Sholes' directory of the city of Columbus, GA. August 1878. Vol. 1

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Sholes' directory of the city of Columbus, GA. August 1878. Vol. 1
Creator:
Sholes, A. E.
Gilbert, Thomas
Date of Original:
1878-08
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1878 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1878
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1878
Language:
eng
Extent:
294 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

REFERENCE DEPARTMENT
SHADUey Memorial ub****
COLUMBUS. OSORGiT^
W. C. BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
COLUMBUS, GA.
R
917.58
Columbus
c.2_81319 (1878)
COSCO 2327
nationa O' junmr swim cu
ATLArjTA



NOW/.

Establislied 1818.)
. it m%

'4

T.'/.V/>r MmMWFaTWBEE
-AND-
FA.NCY CAKE BAKER.
--DEALKU IN.--
Foreign and Domestic Fruits, Toys, Cigars, &c., &c.
--A.SO,-- ' . *
ICE CREAM SALOON,
JVo, 72 tfitotiv Street* - - - Coei'.hrvr* G.i.

' Aa
DENTIS T,
34 St. Clair St.,. - Columbus, Ga.
Wmmwm tSxTmicrmv Wi th airt ^fjyr. Treating Diseased Gums and Preserving the Natu
ral Teeth, Specialties.

a

m*

PROVISION BROKER,

Represent lag: the Best Houses in the Trade* Patronage solicited*

No. 106 BROAD ST., - COLUMBUS, GA.

H. H. KPP1NG, President.

H. W. EDWARDS, Cashier.

It. M. MULFOKD, Asst. Cashier.

Cbattaboocbee National M of Columbus, Georgia,

CAPITAL,
SURPLUS FUND,

$100,000.00
$ 20,000.00 !

OTHER UNDIVIDED PROFITS,

6,998.34 |

TOTAL DIVIDENDS PAID, llfKKQVORfi .

112,000.00

H. H. EPPING,

GEO. P. SWI I T,

R, E. MOTT,

,TOS. KYLE,

J. M. SMITH,

C. C. McGEHEE,

CHAS. E. DEXTEK.

Accounts of Banks, Hankers, Easiness Firms and Individuals Solicited. Prompt Returns made lor Collections on all Accessible Southern Points.
Correspondence Invited.

A. WITTICH.

C. M. KINSEL.

Cor. Broad and Randolph Streets,
COLUMBXJS, - - GEORGIA,
Dealers in
WiMWCMKK, CLOCKS', LEWKLMV
Diamonds, Rings, Spectacles,
SIEWRR WAKE, Silver Elated WARE, Wmmej 'Aztieles*
WATCHES, CLOCKS and JEWELEY, EEPAIEED TO GIVE SATISPACTION AND WAEEANTED.
EKTGBAVING ZDOHSTE TO ORDER.
J. KYLE&CO. IMPORTERS AND DEALERS IN

CARPETS, BOOTS, SHOES, HATS, &c.
106 Broad Street, - Columbus, Gra.

Grocer & Commission Merchant,

BAIOT

wjwses

3tt6inyi%

i"All Purchases Delivered.,,??^

No. 116 BROAD, cor. St. CLAIR STREET,

COLUMBUS, G--A.y|

V*W W<

SHOLES'
DIRECTORY
-OIF1 THE-
n nn

AUGUST, 1878.

-A--

SHOLES,-PUBLISHED.

VOL. I.

i

DON'T LEND YOUR DIRECTORY;

5-- \(& ,, Your-Ne ighb-- or is as a* ble to-PSurc:hU ase o-- ne as-vou are. L .

PRICE TO SUBSCRIBERS, $3.
Thos. Gilbert, Printer and Binder, Columbus, Ga.
MFMORiAL LIBRARY COLUMBUS, GEORGIA

Wholesale and Retail Dealer in
Groceries and Provisions
OF ALL KINDS,
Sin'inger Opera House,
Corner Oglethorpe and Crawford Streets, - - COLUMBUS, GEORGIA.
Manufacturer of and Dealer in
SADDLES, HARNESS,
t-BAffBBBANDBE I-TI arc. --
A.11 kinds of New Work and Repairing done at Short Notice.
102 Broad St., - COLUMBUS,GA.

INTRODUCTORY.

In presenting *this, the first of the Regular Series of Directories,

the publisher need only say to the citizens, that experience, combined

with strenuous efforts and a liberal outlay, has brought forth a

Directory which needs very little prefacing, nor demands much

indulgence. To the stranger, he would say that it is a representative

book of the city.

Special attention is invited to the Appendix Department, pages 17

to 53, it will be found to contain a vast amount of general and

useful information not usually contained in a Directory, all obtained

from the proper sources. The Post Office Directory, in the back of

the book, is another valuable feature in this work.

The Advertising Department, while not so extensive as to make

the work profitable, 'represents the leading and best houses in their

respective lines, and the publisher hereby extends hearty thanks to

those who have appreciated and encouraged the work.

The lack of any Board or organization keeping statistics, precludes

the possibility of giving the figures and data of Columbus business.

The numbering of the city is. very incomplete, and is a source of

great .inconvenience to citizen as well as stranger. This, however,

can be easily and cheaply remedied by the proper authorities.

A great deal may be said of the manufacturing advantages of

Columbus, but we show, herein, by pointing to facts, that it is the

leading city of the South, proper, in manufacturing, already, and

naught but facts, comes within the province of a directory publisher.

The water power and location are simply unsurpassed.

A careful census was taken in connection with the Directory,

the figures include the residents and those having business in

Columbus: Whites, 9,435; colored, 6,588; total, 16,023.

Columbus was incorporated in 1829. In 1848 she had 5,074 souls,

white and colored, and in 1860 a total of 9,039, in the city proper; the

present volume contains 4,700 names--3,658 white, and 1,042 colored,

against 2,713 contained in the Directory of 1873, and if we follow the

custom of most cities in ascertaining the population, by multiplying

the number of names by 4, it would show a population of 18,800. But

this mode is no criterion in a manufacturing city like Columbus.

In conclusion the publisher would state that lie proposes to con

tinue the publication of the Columbus City Directory at regular

intervals in the future, and, as he believes this volume will be

acknowledged vastly superior to those heretofore published, so it

will be his honest endeavor to make each succeeding work ah im

provement on those which have preceded it.

Very Respectfully,

August, 1878.

A. E. SIIOLES, Publisher.

GENERAL INDEX.

PAGE. 1

PAGE.

Abbreviations. 81 Incorporated Companies. 33

Academies and Schools. 20 Index to Advertisers. 13

Advertising Department. 73 Insurance Companies. 31

Appendix. 17 Internal Revenue Dept. 41

Asylums and Hostipals. 20 Introductory .. 11

A. O. U. W. 40 I. O. B. B.". 39

Bands. 20 I. O. O. F. 39

Banks. 20 Judiciary . 43

Bible Societies. 21 Knights of Honor. 40

Board of Aldermen. 17 Masonic . 38

Board of Education.. 18 Military Organizations. 34

Board of Health. 18 Muscogee Asylum for Poor. 42

Board of Underwriters. 21 Newspapers, etc,. 35

Bridges. 21 Odd Fellows. 39

Building and Loan Associations... 21 Parks, and Places of Amusement. 3.1

Census of Columbus. 1(! Police Department. 19

Cemeteries. 21 Post Office. 35

Churches. 22 Post Office Directory..opp 2.14

City Government. 17 Railroads. 37

City Officers. 18 Registers in Bankruptcy. 41

Clubs and Societies. 23 Schools and Teachers.,.... 18

Columbus City. 17 Secret Societies. 38

Commercial Directory.237 Societies and Clubs. 23

Congress of U. S. 4!) State Judiciary... 43

County Courts. 42 State of Georgia. 42

County of Muscogee. 41 Steamboat Lines. 40

County Officers. 41 Street Guide. 14

County Prison. 42 Superior Courts. 43

Educational. IS Telegraph Companies. 40

Express Stations. 23 United States Government. 48

Fire Department. 19 United States Courts. 49

General Directory of Names. 81 United States Internal Revenue... 41

Georgia State Government. 42 United States Officers (local). 41

Halls and P ublicri B uildings. 1,1 Ward Boundaries.. 15

' v>y it~.rnnffpiU|iii jji i

INDEX TO ADVERTISERS.

PAGE,
Aenchb acher L. P., tailor,...253 Kyle J. & Co., dry goods and

Bowers L. G., cotton broker,.241 shoes,..front fly B.

cS Bradford M. A., saddles and har

Lee M. H., millinery,.250

^o4
03
P

ness,...back of title. Mc.Gehee & Hatcher, cotton com

Bradford & Everett, stoves and

mers,.front cover.

tinware,.front cover and 75 Mason J. M. Dr., dentist, front fly A.

Buhler Louis, beer, cigars and sa

Merchants & Mechanics Bank,

OO

loon, . 73

back fly C.

Chattahoochee Nat. Bank, front fly A. Mobile & Girard Railroad, back fly D.

Columbus Female College, G. R.

Muscogee Mnf'g Co., cotton and

1
rXO2U S

Glenn.

80

Columbus Iron Works Co., foun

ders and machinists, bottom

lines and. 79

Columbus Trunk Mnf'y, I. Joseph,

woolen mnfrs, .front paster. Patterson P. B. & Co., stoves and
tinware,...253 Phenix Carriage Works, Herring

I
Q

front cover and back, fly C. & England, . 78

Dudley T. J., lumber and builders'

Pioneer Co-Operative Co., general

depot. 54 store,. 77

Eagle & Phenix Mnf'g Co., cotton

Rankin House, J. Marion Estes,

and woolen mnfrs, bottom lines & 74 propr,. . back cover and back paster.

Eagle & Phenix Savings Bank,

Ryder B. H., engineer and ma

bottom lines and 74 chinist. 77

Eifler Phil, gun and locksmith,..., 73 Slade & Etheredge, cotton com

Enquirer-Sun, Jno. King, propr,

mers,.242

opp. 122 Soluble Pacific Guano, W. H.

Estes J. Marion, propr Rankin

Young, . 77

House, and boots and shoes,

Southern Plow Co., bottom lines & 79

ba k cover and back fly C Spear T. S., jeweler and watch

Flournoy and Epping, cotton com

maker.back cover.

mers,.242 Springer F. J , Opera House, and

Gammel A, livery and sale stables,

groceries,.back of title.

back fly D. Strupper I. G., confectionery,

Georgia Home Ins. Co.,...front cover.

front fly A.

Gilbert Thomas, printer and hind er,..back cover and opp. 123
Glenn G. R., Columbus Female College. 80
Hamilton J. H., groceries and fer

The National Bank of Columbus. . 75 Thornton & Acee, clothing and fur
nishing, .front paster. Vandenberg Ed. B., broker,
front fly A.

tilizers . 77 Wells & Curtis, boots and shoes.. 75 Herring & England, carriage mnfrs, 78 Willcox D. F., ins agt,. .top lines &76

Hochstrasser C. E., fancy grocer,

Williams G. T., photographer,. ...236

front fly B. Willingham W. A., lumber and

Jordan & Blackmar, ins agts,

builders depot, . 73

back cover. Wittich & Kinsel, watchmkrs and

Joseph Isaac, grocer and trunk

jewelers,...top lines and front fly B.

factory, front cover and back fly C. Young W. H., fertilizers,.. 77

Ii *-

GUIDE
--TO--
STREETS AND AVENUES, WARD BOUNDARIES, ETC.

AOTE.

Crawford street is the dividing line, running east and west, the river is the initial point, North and South. North and South streets are numbered from Crawford, (except Broad street, that is numbered from Franklin, south.) East and West Streets are numbered from the river, east. The iiTegularity and scarcity of numbers jnecludes the possibility of giving a more full Street Directory.

Streets and Avenues.

colored cemetery, 6th south of Craw ford, 6th Ward.

BALDWIN, from river, east to CRAWFORD, from Short, near

limits, 2d south of Crawford, 5th river, east to limits, forming dividing

Ward.

line of city, 4th Ward.

BAY, from Randolph, south to DAWSON, from river, east to lim

Alabama Warehouse (continued by its, 9th south of Crawford, 6th Ward

Short) 1st east of river, 3d and 4th DILL1NGMAM, from river (at

Wards.

South Bridge) east to Broad, 1st south

BROAD, from Lee, at river to Cov of Crawford, 4th Ward.

ington, at river, 3d east of river, EARLY, from river, east to limits,

touches every Ward.

4th south of Crawford, 6th Ward.

BRYAN, from river, east to limits, FEW, from river, east to limits, 3d

3d north of Crawford, 2d Ward.

south of Crawford, dividing 5th and

CARNES, from river (at Hospital) 6th Wards.

east to limits, 8th south of Crawford, FIRST AVENUE, from Crawford

6th Ward.

north to Cemetery and south to river,

CEMETERY, from Mercer, at l()th east of river, crossing every

Washington, northeast to limits, 1st Ward.

Ward.

FORSYTH, from Crawford north

CHAPEL, from Jackson, east to to Northern Liberties and south to

Troup, bet Baldwin and Few, 5th Hospital, on river, 7tli east of river,

Ward.

crossing every Ward.

CHURCH, from Jackson, east to FOURTH AVENUE, from Craw

Trrap, bet St. Clair and Randolph, ford north to Cemetery, at limits, and

3d Ward.

south to river (forming the eastern

COVINGTON, from river, east to boundary) 13th east of river.

1C.

Columbus City Directory.

FRANKLIN, from river, east to limits, 4th north of Crawford, divid ing 1st and 2d Wards.
FRONT, from Franklin south to river, at Covington, 2d east of river, 2d, 3d, 4th, 5th and Oth Wards.

WARREN, from es Broad, north of Bryan, northeast to Oglethorpe, at Franklin, 2d Ward.
WASHINGTON, from river, east to Cemetery, Gth north of Crawford, 1st Ward.

FULTON, from river, east to limits, 5tli south of Crawford, Gth Ward.
GOULDING, from river, east to limits, 7th south of Crawford, 6th Ward.

Ward Boundaries.
FIRST WARD--On the north by Northern Liberties, on the east by 4th Avenue, on the south by Franklin street, and on the west by the river.

JACKSON, from Crawford, north SECOND WARD--On the north

to Northern Liberties, and south to by Franklin street, on the east by

river, at Goulding; 5th east of river, 4th Avenue, on the south by Ran

crossing every ward.

dolph street, and on the west by the

LEE, from river, east to limits, 5th north of Crawford, 1st Ward.
McINTOSH. from Crawford, north to Northern Liberties, and south to river; 8th east of river, crossing every Ward.

river.
THIRD WARD--On the north by Randolph street, on the east by 4th Avenue, on the south by St. Clair street, and on the west by the river.
FOURTH WARD--On the north by St. Clair street, on the east by 4th

MERCER, from Crawford, north to Cemetery and south to river; Oth east of river, crossing every Ward.
OGLETHORPE, from Crawford, north to Northern Liberties, and south to river, at Goulding ; 4th east of river, crossing every Ward.

Avenue, on the south by Thomas street, and on the west by the river.
FIFTH WARD--On the north by Thomas street, on the east by 4th Avenue, oil the south by Few street, and on the west by the river,
SIXTH WARD--On the north by Few street, on the east by 4th Ave

RANDOLPH, from river, east to nue, on the south and west by the

limits, 2d north of Crawford, divid river.

ing 2d and 3d Wards.

Halls and Public Buildings.

ST. CLAIR, from river, east to BURRUS BUILDING -- Broad,

limits, 1st north of Crawford, divid southeast corner Randolph.

ing 3d and 4th Wards.

CITY MARKET HOUSE--Ogle

SECOND AVENUE, from Craw thorpe, bet Crawford and St. Clair.

ford north to Cemetery and south to COURT HOUSE -- Crawford, bet

Colored Cemetery, and thence to riv Oglethorpe and Jackson.

er; 11th east of river, crossing every GUNBY BUILDING--North side

Ward.

St. Clair, west of Broad.

SHORT, from Bay, at Alabama Warehouse, south to Baldwin, 1st east of river, 4th and 5th Wards.
THIRD A VENUE, from Crawford, north to Cemetery and south to Col ored Cemetery, and thence to river; 12th east of river, crossing every Ward.
THOMAS, from river, east to lim its, 1st south of Crawford, dividing 4th and 5th Wards.

MASONIC HALL--70 Broad. MUSCOGEE BLOCK -- Broad, northeast corner Franklin.
ODD FELLOWS' HALL -- East side Oglethorpe, 2d south of St. Clair.
RANKIN ROW--North side Craw ford, bet Broad and Oglethorpe
SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE -- Crawford, northeast corner Oglethorpe
TEMPERANCE HALL--76 North Oglethorpe.
THE GEORGIA HOME BUILD

TROUP, from Crawford, north to ING--Broad, southeast corner St.

Northern Liberties, and south to riv Clair.

er, near Hospital; 6th east of river, VILLA REICH--East side Front,

crossing every Ward.

south of Early.

APPENDIX
SHOLES'
Columbus Directory.
1878.
CITY. EIUITY, STATS HID DIITEB STATES Mill

COUNCIL CHAMBER,
Court House, Crawford Street, between Oglethorpe and Jackson.

CITY GOVERNMENT

Is composed of Mayor and Board of Aldermen; Mayor elected biennially; election for half the Board held annually, election day 2nd Saturday in De cember. The Board is composed of twelve members--two from each ward. Regular meetings, 1st Monday each month.

CITY OF COLUMBUS. SECOND WARD--,T. P. Man ley, 2 years ; Rollin Jefferson, 1

MAYOR--Francis G. Wilkins year.

(elected December, 1877, for two THIRD WARD--F. M. Brooks,

years,) salary $1,000 per annum. 2 years; Walter S. DeWolf, 1

year.

Board of Aldermen.

FOURTH WARD--E. G. Rai-

(Elected December, 1877.)
FIRST WARD-C. B. Grimes,

ford, 2 years; J. C. Andrews, 1 year.

2 years; H. C. Bussey, 1 year.

FIFTH WARD--L. G. Schues-

(V)

18

Columbus City Directory.

sler, 2 years; N. X. Curtis, 1 Douglass, R. W. Ledsinger, J. P.

year.

Kyle.

SIXTH WARD--H. F. Everett, SEXTON -- Abraham Odom ; 2 years ; W. R. Moore, 1 year. salary fees.

STANDING COMMITTEES.

STREET OVERSEER--James Vernoy; salary $600.

Accounts--Raiford, Everett.

Manley, TREASURER-J. N. Barnett; salary $1,000.

Bridges and Wharf--Manley, Brooks, Scliuessler.

WHARFINGER-Thomas Huff; salary $300.

D.

Cemeteries--Bussey, Grimes, Raiford.

Board of Health.

Cisterns and Eire Depart

ment--Jefferson, ford.

Brooks,

Rai

Meets first Monday month at Court House.

of each John E.

City Improvements and Commons--Everett, Curtis,-.

Bacon, M. D., president: T. P. Chafin, M. D., J. AY. Pitts,M. D., S. B. Law, M. D., G. J. Grimes,

Contracts--Grimes, Bussey, M. D., and C. Terry, M. D.; M.

M. Moore, clerk.

ley.Finance--Curtis, Brooks,Man- Commissioners of Com

Hospital -- Everett, Moore. Curtis.

mons.

Market and Magazine-- Moore, Andrews, Jefferson.

B. H. Crawford, president; M. M. Moore, secretary; John Pea

Police and Gas--Andrews, body, H. S. Estes, F. M. Brooks,

Scliuessler, Bussey.

II. H. Epping, B. F. Coleman.

Public Schools -- Brooks,

Moore, Grimes.

Streets and Sewers--Schuessler, Jefferson, Andrews.

EDUCATIONAL.

City Officers.

Board of Trustees.

ASSESSORS--C. A. Klink, J.

T. Daniel and G. E. Gager: sala Office -- Jackson, northeast

ries, $20 each, per annum.

corner Crawford.

ATTORNEY -- AY. F. AVilliams; salary $100; office Broad, north-east corner St. Clair.

B. F. Coleman, president; J. A. Frazer, AY. S. Needham, N. J. Bussey, M. J. Crawford, John

CLERK--Montague M. Moore; salary $1,000.

King, John Peabody, A. O. Blackmar, N. N. Curtis, I. I. Moses, C. A. Redd.

KEEPER HOSPITAL--Cath George M. Dews, superintend

arine Anderson ; salary $175.

ent; salary $1,500.

MARKET AND MAGAZINE CLERK -- Tom Moore; salary

Schools.

$300.

Moore salary MARSHAL (ex-officio Chief of

Police)--Tiff T.

;

$1,050.

BOYS'SCHOOL,NO. 1--Jackson, northeast corner Crawford. Henry W. Battle, principal, sal ary $1,000; Miss J. M. Brooks,

PHYSICIAN--S. B. Law, M. first assistant, salary $450; Miss

D.; salary $400; office 135 Broad. A. Williford, Miss A. A. Berry,

PORT WARDENS--George E. Miss L. W. Bailey, assistants,

Andrews, AY. J. Chaffin, T. O. salaries $405.

Columbus City Directory.

19

GIRLS' SCHOOL, NO. 2--St. Douglas, secretary; J. D. John Clair, southwest corner Forsyth. son, Treasurer ; J. G. Burrus, en Miss M. H. Birdsong, principal, gineer; M. T. Bergen, assistant salary $540 ; Miss F. I. Holmes, engineer.

Miss M. A. Deignan, Miss A. E. Pond, assistants, salaries $450; Miss E. H. Bailey, Miss M. J. Peabody, Mrs. L. E. Saunders, assistants, salaries $405.

WASHINGTON FIRE CO., No. 2 (colored)--Hand Engine-- Front, opposite St. Clair; Jackson Brooks, president; Charles John son, vice president; George W. L.

COLORED SCHOOL--East Mathis, secretary; W. G. Hoskins,

side Mercer, south of St. Clair. treasurer; Anthony Jenkins, gen

G. P. Lewis, principal, salary eral superintendent; John Bell,

$450; W. H. Spencer, Mrs. F. H. foreman; Lewis Thompson, as

Reese, Mrs. F. A. Browning, Miss sistant foreman; Robert Schley,

L. E. Howard, Mrs. A. Wads foreman hose; Parish Shorter,

worth, Miss Ella Shaw, assistants, assistant foreman hose.

salaries $180.

YOUNG AMERICA FIRE

CO., No. 5 (steamer)--Crawford,

FIRE DEPARTMENT. corner Oglethorpe; E. L. Wells, president; D. E. Williams, vice-

president ; E. B. Porter, treasurer;

Conducted upon the volunteer plan. The department comprises two steamers, three hand engines, one hook and ladder truck and one
large Champion Fire Extinguish er, and using 3,500 feet of hose.
The city appropriates annually $850 to the department.

G. R. Flournoy, secretary; W. E.
Barnard, foreman; W. H. Wil liams, first assistant foreman ; H. L. Woodruff, second assistant foreman ; J. S. Carruthers, third assistant foreman ; H. R. Sedber ry, engineer; Phil Eifler, assistant engineer.

Fire Alarm Districts.--Dis trict No. 2, West of Oglethorpe and North of St. Clair. District No. 3, East of Oglethorpe and North of St. Clair. District No. 4, East of Oglethorpe and South of St. Clair. District No. 5, West
of Oglethorpe and South of St. Clair. District No. 6, in the im mediate vicinity of Alarm Bell.

RESCUE HOOK AND LAD DER CO., No. 1--North side
Crawford, 3d east of Oglethorpeorganized 1868. M. M. Moore, president; I. G. Strupper, vicepresident ; George N. Hartman, secretary and treasurer; G. E. Thomas, foreman ; I. L. Pollard, first assistant foreman; J. J. Clapp, second assistant foreman.

Chief and Staff. POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Cliff B. Grimes, Chief Engineer.
Geo. M. Rosette, 1st Assistant. Wm. R. Wood, 2d Assistant. Geo. R. Flournoy, Secretary.

Headquarters at Court House, Crawford, southeast corner Ogle thorpe. The force consists of eleven men, including the chief,

Douglas Green, Superintendent Water Supply.

and is under control of the Mayor and City Council. The men are

COLUMBUS FIRE CO., No. 1 nominated by the Mayor and con

(steamer)--Broad, between Bryan firmed by the Council. The an

and Franklin; B. F. Coleman, nual cost to the city is about $6,-

president: C. C. McGehee, vice- 120.

'

president ; W. H. Brannon, fore CHIEF (ex-officio Marshal) --

man ; R. W. Ledsinger, first assist Tiff T. Moore.

ant foreman; William Fee, second assistant foreman; W. R. Brown,

LIEUTENANTS--E. W. Joines, J. A. Robarts; salaries $55

third assistant foreman; T. O. per month.

20

Columbus City Directory.

ASYLUMS AND PATROLMEN --Charles Bra

dy, John Brady, John Bowen, John Foran, J. A. Johnson, J. H.

HOSPITALS.

Palmer, Zeno Pickett, John St.

Clair. Salaries $50 per month.

CITY HOSPITAL --Located

on Chattahoochee river, southern

portion of the city; Mrs. Cathe

rine Anderson, keeper.
ACADEMIES AND COLUMBUS FEMALE OR
PHAN ASYLUM --West side
SCHOOLS. Mercer, north of Franklin. Dedi

cated April 7th, 1845.

[For Public Schools, see Educa

OFFICERS.

tional, and for Private Schools, Mrs. Margaret Ware, president;

see the Commercial Directory.] Mrs. Martha A. Patten, vice-

CLAFLIN SCHOOL --Wash
ington, corner Mercer. Estab lished in 1866-7. R. L. Mott, president; Geo. Hungerford, sec retary. Trustees--R. L. Mott,

president ; Mrs. Sarah Allen, sec retary ; Mrs. Jane Cushman, as sistant secretary ; Mrs. Jane Mar tin, treasurer ; Miss Cornelia A. E. Patterson, matron.

T. M. Hogan, J. E. Webster, Dan

MANAGERS.

iel Harris, Geo. Hungerford.

Mrs. Clara Dexter, Mrs. Martha

COLUMBUS FEMALE COL
LEGE--Troup, southeast corner Lee. G. R. Glenn, A. M., presi dent; H. W. Key, A. M., secre tary; Miss Hattie R. Dingman,
governess.

Estes, Mrs. Carline Beach, Mrs. Anna Chapman, Mrs. Aurora E. Woodruff, Mrs. Virginia Wood ruff, Miss Anna Tyler, Miss Mar tha King, Mrs. Ann Appier, Mrs. Soplironia Dews, Mrs. Elvira Shingleur, Mrs. Julia Willcox.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

J. Rhodes Browne, president;

BANDS.

D. F. Willcox, secretary; A. 111es, A. M. Allen and George P.

wift.

GIRARD CORNET BAND--

FACULTY.
G. R. Glenn, A. M., mental and moral science and English litera ture; Rev. Howard W. Key, nat ural science and mathematics; J. Harris Chappell, A. B., Latin, History and English composition; Miss Hattie R. Dingman, modern languages and art; Prof. Joseph Ebert, director school of music;

Hall in Girard, Ala.; D. R. Mc Kenzie, leader.
SUNNY SOUTH BRASS BAND--Organized January, 1878. Hall, south side Thomas, 2d east of Broad. The band has thirteen members, and meet for practice Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Prof. J. W. Ryan, instructor; George E. Brooks, leader.

Miss Augusta Glenn, home de partment. (See page 80.)

BANKS.

ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY--

(For young ladies.) Troup, south east corner Randolph. In charge of the Sisters of Mercy; Sister Mary Bernard, superior.

CHATTAHOOCHEE NA TIONAL BANK--57 Broad. Incorporated 1866. Capital, $100,000. H. 11. Epping, president; H.

TRINITY PARISH SCHOOL W. Edwards, cashier; R. M. Mul-

--West side Oglethorpe, 2d north ford, assistant cashier. Directors:

of St. Clair; Rev. W. C. Hunter, H. H. Epping, R. L. Mott, Geo.

principal.

P. Swift, James M. Smith, Joseph

Columbus City Directory.

21

Kyle, C. C. McGehee, Charles E.

RATING COMMITTEE.

Dexter. (See front fly A.)

R. B. Murdoch, J. Rhodes

E A GLE AND PHENIX SAY Browne, D. F. Willcox. INGS BANK--Front, between

Randolph and Bryan. Capital, $1,250,000. N. J. Bussey, presi

BRIDGES.

dent; G, Gunby Jordan, cashier.

(See page 74.)

MOBILE & GIRARD R. R.

MERCHANTS' AND ME BRIDGE--South of Thomas.

CHANICS' BANK--110 Broad. Organized 1872. Capital, $76,250. W. H. Brannon, president; A. O. Blackmar, cashier; J. W. Woolfolk, teller. Directors: W. H.

WESTERN R. R, BRIDGE-- North of Washington.
LOWER ROAD BRIDGE-- Opposite Dillingham.

Brannon, W. R. Brown, C. A. UPPER ROAD BRIDGE--

Redd, J. T. Warnock.

Opposite Franklin.

THE NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS-118 Broad.
BUILDING AND LOAN Organized July 15th, 1876. Capi ASSOCIATIONS. tal, $100,000. J. Rhodes Browne,

president; George W. Dilling

ham, cashier. Directors: J.
Rhodes Browne, N. N. Curtis, L. T. Downing, George W. Dilling ham, Peter Preer, James Rankin, Charles Wise. (See page 75.)

COLUMBUS MUTUAL
BUILDING AND LOAN AS SOCIATION--Oflice south side St. Clair, 2d east of Broad. Or ganized June 11th, 1877. Install

BIBLE SOCIETIES.

ment meeting third Tuesday of each month ; Regular meeting of Board first Friday following third

Tuesday of each month. W. L.

MUSCOGEE COUNTY BI BLE SOCIETY (Auxiliary to

Clark,president; W. H. Williams, secretary and treasurer. Direc

American Bible Society)--Depos itory 92 Broad, Organized July

tors : G. M. Williams, C. A. Eth eredge, J. M. Frazer, James

17th, 1866. Object: To keep a Smith, J. A. Kirven, S. J. Pecot.

full supply of the publications of
the American Bible Society to be sold at cost to any person, and to
canvass the city as often as prac ticable, and supply the destitute. G. J. Peacock, president; W. J. Chaffin, secretary and treasurer.

MERCHANTS' BUILDING
AND LOAN ASSOCIATION-- Office 32 St. Clair. Organized December 1872. Installment meet ings third Monday of each month;
_Regular meeting of Board third "Friday of each month. Thomas

Chaffin, president; John King, secretary and treasurer. Direc
BOARD OF UNDERWRI tors : W. R. Kent, J. P. Manley, TERS. L. M. Burr us.

COLUMBUS BOARD OF UN

CEMETERIES.

DERWRITERS--Organized 1872.

R. B. Murdoch, president; Thos. CEMETERY--Located in the

Chaffin, secretary and treasurer. northeastern part of the city. En

Members: R. B. Murdoch, J. trances on Cemetery street, oppo

Rhodes Browne, D. F. Willcox, site First and Second avenues.

Jordan & Blackmar, Mulford & This Cemetery is the property of

Estes, Etheredge & Chappell, J. the city. Abraham Odom, Sex

B. Holst.

ton.

Columbus City Directory.

COLORED CEMETERY--Lo- man, president; Max Wolfson,

cated on south common, opposite secretary and treasurer.

Few. R. P. Porter, (c) sexton.

Methodist.

CHURCHES.

Rev. A. M. Wynn, Presiding

Elder Columbus District.

Baptist.

BROAD STREET CHURCH --West side Broad, north of Bry

FIRST CHURCH--South side an. Services at usual hours.

Randolph, between Troup and Jackson. Services 10:30 a. m. and 8.30 p. M. Sunday-school 9 A. m. Rev. A. B. Campbell, pastor; residence 43 north Troup.

GIRARD CHURCH--Bridge, west of Broad, Girard, Ala. Ser vices 11 a. 3i. and 8 p. m. - Sun
day-school 4 p. 31. Prayer meet ing every Friday'8 p. m. Rev.

BROWNEVILLE CHURCH H. Y. M. Morris, pastor; resi

--Fourth, north of Crawford, dence Browneville, Ala.

Browneville, Ala. Services 10.30 A. m. and 7.30 p. m. Sundayschool 9 A. m. Rev. Jasper Hicks,
pastor; residence Browneville, Ala.

ST. LUKE CHURCH--Jackson, northeast corner St. Clair. Services 10.30 a. 3i. and 8 p. 31. Sabbath-school 9 a. m. Rev. Jas.
O. A. Cook, pastor; residence 100

GIRARD CHURCH--Bridge, St. Clair.

west of Broad, Girard, Ala. Ser ST. PAUL CHURCH--Troup, vices 10.30 A. m. and 7.30 p. m. southeast corner Bryan. Services Sabbath-school 9 a. m. Prayer 10.30 a. 31. and 8.15 p. m. Sab meeting every Wednesday 7.30 p. bath-school 5 p. 31. Rev. J. W. m. Rev. William Lively, pastor; Key, pastor; residence 45 N. residence Smith's Station, Ala. Troup.

COLORED.

TRINITY CHURCH-Fourth,

FIRST CHURCH--West side corner Crawford, Browneville,

Front, north of St. Clair. Ser Ala. Services 10:30 a. >i. and 7:30

vices 11 A. si., 3 p. m. and 7 p. m. p. 31. Sunday-school 2:30 p. 31.

Sunday-school 9.30 a. m. Rev. Rev. H. V.' M. Morris, pastor;

G. McArthur, pastor; residence residence, Browneville, Ala.

24 S. McIntosh.

COLORED.

SHADY GROYE CHURCH-- MT. ZION A. M. E. CHURCH

Jackson, northwest corner Water, -- McIntosh, southwest corner

Northern Liberties. Services 11 Washington. Services 11 A. 31.,

A. M., 3 p. 3i. and 7.30 p. m. Sun 3 p. 31. and 7:30 p. 31. Sunday-

day-school 9 a. 3i. Preaching school 9 a. 31. Rev. E. Gibson,

every Thursday 7.30 p. 31. Rev. pastor; residence, McIntosh, ad

Philip Owens, pastor; residence joining church.

county.

ST. JAMES A. M. E. CHURCH

Episcopal.

-- East side Mercer, north of Crawford. Services 11 A. 31., 3

TRINITY CHURCH--West side Oglethorpe, north of St.Clair. Services 10.30 A. 3i. and 6 p. m. Sunday-school 9 a. 31. Rev. W.

p. 31. and 7:30 p. 31. Sundayschool 10 a. 31. Rev. W. D. John son, pastor; residence west side Mercer, 5th north of Crawford.

C. Hunter, rector; residence 39 ST.JOHNS A. M. E. CHURCH

N. Oglethorpe.

--East side McIntosh, north of

Lee. Services 11 A. 3t., 3 p. 31.

and 8 p. 31. Sunday-school 9 A. 31.

Rev. H. H. Taylor, pastor; resi

dence west side Mercer, 2d south

of Franklin.

Columbus City Directory.

23

Presbyterian.

librarian. Directors: Louis Wells,

Richard Deignan, John Brady.

FIRST CHURCH--Oglethorpe, northeast corner St. Clair. Servi ces 10:30 A. m. ancl 6 p. m. Sundayschool 9 A. m. Rev. J. H. Hall, pastor!; residence 6 S. Jackson.

YOUXG MEX'S SOCIAL CLUB--Hall, 59 Broad (up stairs). Organized October, 1877. The Club has at present seventeen members. Cliff B. Grimes, sec

Roman Catholic. retary.

EXPRESS COMPANIES. ST. JAMES AXI) ST. PHILIP
CHURCH--East side Jackson,

north of Few. Services 7 a. m.

and 10 a. m., and 8 p. m. Sunday- SOUTHERX EXPRESS COM-

school 3 p. M. Rev. John Ber- PAXY--41 Broad. Matt O'Brien,

tazzi, pastor; Rev. A. Lenke, agent; John Lovette, route agent;

assistant pastor ; residences east W. B. Jones, cashier and money

side Jackson, north of Few.

clerk.

CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.

Southern Stations
Revised and corrected by Division

Superintendent and Route Agent.

COLUMBUS CHORAL UXIOX--Meets in Springer's Opera House. Organized January, 1877. E. L. Wells, president; H. W. Battle, vice-president ; W. C. Coart, secretary and treasurer; F. U. Downing, musical director; S. D. Moore, librarian; Mrs. H. W. Battle, pianist.
COLUMBUS SHOOTIXG CLUB--Hall, north side St.Clair, west of Broad. W. S. Shepherd, president; C. E. Hochstrasser, vice-president; B. H. Hudson, secretary and treasurer.
GERMAH SIXG YEREIX-- Meets every Thursday in Gunby Building. Phil Eider, president; C. Kinsel, secretary ; E. W. Blau, musical director.
MUSCOGEE SHOOTIXG CLUB--Hall, Southwestern Rail road depot. T. K. Wynne, presi dent ; G. M. Dews, vice-president; J. D. Estes, secretary and treas urer.
YOUXG MEX'S CATHOLIC UXIOX--Meets first Wednesday evening of each montli in Gunby Building, St. Clair, west of Broad. Organized June 29,1874. George J. Burrus, president; Frank Gol den, vice-president; Joseph Ryckeley, Secretary; George X. Hart man, treasurer; William Code,

Abbeville, Miss

Abbeville, S. C

Abbottsburg, N. C

Aberdeen, Miss

Acton, IS. C

Acworth, Ga

Adairsville, Ga

Adams, Ga

Adams, Tenn

Adams Run, S. G

H

Aiken, S. G

Alabama Fv rnace, Ala

Albany, Ga

Albany, Tenn

Alcovy, C a

Allatoona, Ga

Allendale, S. C

Allens, Tenn

`Alpine, Ala

Alston, S. O

Ambersons, Ala

Amelia Court House, Ya

Americus, Ga

Amite City, La

Anderson, S G

Andersonville, Ga

Anniston, Ala

Antioch, Ga

Appleton, S. 0

Areola, La

Archers, Fla

n->

Arkadelphia, Ark

Arlington, Ga

Arlington, Ky

Armiston, Ala

24

Columbus City Directory.

Artesia, Miss Ashby, Ala Ashepoo, S. C Ashville, Ala Athens, Ala Athens, Ga Athens, Tenn Atlanta, Ga Atoka, Tenn Attala, Ala Auburn, Ala Aucilla, Fla Augusta, Ga Austin, Ark Ayersville, Ga Bainbridge, Ga Bakers, Tenn Bakersport, Ky Baldwin, Fla Baldwyn, Miss Bamberg, S. C Bangor, Ala Bardwell, Ky Barksdale, Va Barnesville, Ga Barnett, Ga Barrs, S. C Bartlett, Tenn Barton, Ala Bartow, Ga Batesburg, S. C Batesville, Miss Bath, S. C Baxley, Ga Bay Minette, Ala Bay St Louis, Miss Bear Creek, Ga Beaufort, S. C Beauregard, Miss Beaver Dam, Ky Beebe, Ark Bel Air, Ga Beldoc, S. C Belle Buckle, Tenn Bellefonte, Ala Bellfield, Va Bells, Tenn Bellton, Ga Belton, S. C Bennetts, Ala Bennetts, Miss Benton, Ala Benton, Ark Berzelia, Ga Bethany, Ga Bethal, Tenn Bethlehem, Ky Big Clifty, Ky Big Hatchie, Tenu

Big Sandy, Tenn Biloxi, Miss Birmingham, Ala Blacks, S. C Blackshear, Ga Blackstock, S. G Blackville, S. C Bladenboro, N. C Bloomingdale, Ga Blount Springs, Ala Blue Mountain, Ala Bluff Spring, Tenn Bogue Clotto, Miss Bogue Chitta, La Bolegee, Ala Bolingbroke, Ga Bolivar, Tenn Bolling, Ala Bolton, Miss Bon Aqua, Tenn Bonds, Tenn Bonneaus, S. C Boonville, Miss Boston, Ga Bostwick, Ga Boughton, Ark Bovina, Miss Box Springs, Ga Boykin, Va Bradford, Ark Bradford Station, Tenn Branchville, S. C Bradens, Tenn Brandon, Ala Brandon, Miss., S & M Brandon, Miss., Y & M Brentwood, Tenn Brewer, Ga Brewton, Ala Bridgeport, Ala Bridgewater, N. C Brinkley, Ark Brinsonville, Ga Bristol, Tenn Broad Tree Run, Tenn Bronson, Fla Brookhaven, Miss Brooksville, Miss Brownsboro, Ala Browns Station, Ga Brownsville, Tenn Brunson, S. C Brunswick, Ga Buekatunna, Miss Buckhead, Ga Buford, Ga Bufords, Tenn Bullards, Ga Bulls Gap, Tenn

Columbus City Directory.

25

Burkville, Va Burksville, Ala Burns, Tenn Burnsville, Ala Burnsville, Miss Butler, Ga
Buzzard Roost, Ga Byron, Ga
Cabot, Ark Cairo, Ga
Caledonia, Tenn Calera, Ala Calhoun, Ala Calhoun, Ga Callahan, Fla Callman, Ala Calvert City, Ky Camak, Ga Camden, S. C Camden, Tenn Cameron, Ga Camilla, Ga Campbplls, Tenn Campbellton, S. C Caneyville, Ky Canoe, Ala Canton, Miss Carbondale, Miss Carbondale, Tenn Careys, N. C Carlisle, Ark Carpenters, Ala Carrs, Ga Carter, Tenn Carters Creek, Tenn Carters Hill, Miss Cartersville, Ga Caskey, Ky Cass, Ga Castleberry, Ala Catawba, N. C Cave Springs, Ga Cayce, Ky Cecilian Junction, Ky Cedar Hill, Tenn Cedar Keys, Fla Center, N. C Central, S. C Chappels, S. C Charleston, Mo Charleston, S. C Charleston, Tenn Charlotte, N. C Chatham, Ya Chatata, Tenn Chattanooga, Tenn Chauncey, Ga Chehaw, Ala Cheraw, S. C

Cherokee, Ala Cherryville, N. C Chester, S. C Chester, Tenn Chestnut, Ky Chewalla, Tenn Chickamauga, Ga Childersburg, Ala China Grove, N. C Chula, Ya Chunnenuggee, Ala Clanton, Ala Claremont, S. C Clarks River, Ky
, Clarksville, Tenn
Clarkton, N. Clayton, N. C Clear Pond, Ky Clements, Ala Cleveland, Tenn Clietts, Ala Climax, Ga Clinton, Ky Clinton, Miss Clover, Va Coalfield, Va Coatopa, Ala Cochran, Ga
Coileeville, Miss Cokesburgh, S. C Coldwater, Miss Coleman, Ga Coleys, Ga Collierville, Tenn Collinsville, Ala Columbia, S. C Columbia, Tenn Columbiana, Ala Columbus, Ga Columbus, Ky Columbus, Miss Como, Miss
Company Shops, N. C Concord, N. C Concord, Tenn Conover, N. C Conyers, Ga Cooling, Ala Coopers, Ala Cooawatchie, S. C Corinth, Miss Corning, Ark Courtland, Ala Courtland, Miss Covington, Ga Covington, Tenn Cowan, Tenn Cowles, Ala Crawford, Miss

26

Columbus City Directory.

Crawfordsville, Ga ' Crofton, Ky Cross Plains, Ala Crystal Springs, Miss Cuba, Ala Cuba, Miss Cullman, Ala Culverton, Ga Cumberland, Tenn Cushingville, Ga Cusseta, Ala Cuthbert, Ga Dalton, Ga
s Danville, Tenn
Danville, Ya Darbyville, Fla Darlington, S. C Davidson College, N. C Davisboro, Ga Davis Mills, Miss Dawson, Ga Days Mills, Ga Dearing, Ga Decherd, Tenn Decatur, Ala Decatur, Ga Delaplaine, Ark Delhi, La Demopolis, Ala DeSota, Miss DeVails Bluff, Ark Devereux, Ga Dexter, Mo Dickson, Ala Dickson, Tenn Doctortown, Ga Donald, 8. C Doraville, Ga Doves, S. C Drakes Branch, Va Dresden, Tenn Dry Fork, Ya Duck Hill, Miss Duck River, Tenn Duluth, Ga Dupont, Ga Durant, Miss Durhams, N. C Dyer, Tenn Eadyville, Ky Earlington, Ky Early Branch, S. C Easleys, 8. C Eastman, Ga Eastover, S. C East Point, Ga East View, Ky Eatonton, Ga Edenton, N. C

Edgefield Junction, Tenn Edwards, Miss Egypt, Miss Elkmont, Ala Elko, S. C Ellarville, Fla Ellenton, S. C Elliott's, Miss Elmore, Ala Emmett, Ark Enfield, N. C Enterprise, Fla Enterprise, Miss Erin, Tenn Eufala, Ala Eutaw, Ala Evansville, Ind Evergreen, Ala Evington, Va Ewells, Tenn Extension, Ga Fairbluff, N. C Fairburn, Ga Falcon, Tenn Falkville, Ala Fall Creek, Va Farmsdale, Ala Fayetteville, N. C Fayetteville, Tenn Femandina, Fla Ficklin, Ga Fleming, Ga FlintviUe, Tenn Florence, Ala Florence, S. C Florence, Tenn Flowery Branch, Ga Forest, Ga Forest, Miss Forestville, N. C Forest City, Ark Forsyth, Ga Fort Deposit, Ala Fort Gaines, Ga Fort Mitchell, Ala Fort Motte, S. C Fort Payne, Ala Forts, Tenn Fort Valley, Ga Fosterville, Tenn Fountain Head, Tenn Franklin, Ala Franklin, Tenn Franklin, Va Franklinton, N. C Fullens, Tenn Fulton, Ark Fulton, Ky Gadsden, Tenn

Columbus City Directory.

27

Gaffney, S. C Gainesville, Ala Gainesville, Fla Gainesville, Ga Gainesville, Miss Gallatin, Tenn Galloway, Tenn
Gardi, Ga Gardner, Ala Gardner, Tenn Gamer, Miss Gaston, N. C Gastonia, N- C Geneva, Ga Georges, S. C Georgiana, Ala Germantown, Tenn Gibson, Tenn Gibsonville, N. C. Gilbert Hollow, S. C Gillem, Tenn Gilmer's, Ala Girard, Ala Gleason, Tenn Goggin's Ga Goldsboro, N. 0 Goodman, Miss Gordan, Ga Gourdin's S. C Graham, Ga Graham's, S. C Grahamsville, S. C Graham's X Roads, S. C Grand Bay, Ala Grand Bay, Miss Grand Junction, Tenn Graniteville, S. C Grantville, Ga Grayson Springs, Ky Graysville, Ga Green Bay, Ya Greencove Syring, Fla Greenfield, Miss Greenfield, Tenn Green Hill, Tenn Green Pond, Ala Greensboro, Ala Greensboro, Ga Greensboro, N. 0 Green's Mills, Ga Greeneville, Tenn Greenville, Ala Greenville, Fla Greenville, Ky Greenville, S. 0 Greenwood, Ala Greenwood, S. C Greers, S. C Grenada, Miss

Griffin, Ga Griffith's, Ala Griswoldville, Ga Grooverville, Ga Grove Station, S. C Guerryton, Ala Gunn's Mill, Ga Guntown, Miss Guthrie, Ky Guyton, Ga Haddock, Ga Halcyondale, Ga Halifax, N. C Hammond, La Hampton, Ga Hanceville, Ala Handy, Miss Hanson, Ky Hardeeville, S. O Harlem, Ga Harmony Grove, Ga Harris, Tenn Harrisburg, N. C Harrison, Miss Hartsell, Ala Hatchachubbee, Ala Hatcher, Ga Hattieville, S. 0 Hawkinsville, Fla Hawkinsville, Ga Haw River, N. O Hazelhurst, Ga Hazelhurst, Miss Helena, Ala Helena, S. C Henderson, Ky Henderson, N. C Henderson, Tenn Hendersonville, Tenn Henry, N. O Henry, Tenn Hernando, Ga Hernando, Miss Herndon, Tenn Hickman, Ky Hickory, Miss Hickory, N. C Hickory, Tenn Hickory Valley, Miss High Point, N. G Hillsboro, Ala Hillsboro, N. C Hogansville, Ga Hollow Rock, Tenn Hollow Springs, Miss HomerviUe, Ga Honea Path, S. C Hoover, S. C Hope, Ark

Hopkinsville. Ky Horn Lake, Miss Hot Springs, Ark Houston, Fla Howard's, Ga Humboldt, Tenn Hunterville, N. C Huntingdon, Tenn Hunt's, Tenn Huntsville, Ala Hurtville, Ala Icard, N. C Independence, La Iuka, Miss Jackson, Miss Jackson, S. C Jackson, Tenn Jacksonboro, S. C Jacksonville, Ala Jacksonville, Fla Jamestown, N. G Jarrett's, Ya Jasper, Fla Jennison, Ala Jesup, Ga Jetersville, Ya Johnson, Tenn Johnson City, Tenn Johnsonville, Tenn Johnston, Ga Johnston, S. 0 Jones, Tenn Jonesboro, Ala Jonesboro, Ga Jonesboro, Tenn Jonesboro, N. C Jonesville, S. C Jordan, Ky Judsonia, Ark Junction, Ala Kelso, Tenn Kensett, Ark Kenton, Tenn Kemersville, N. C Keysville, Va Kingston, Ga
Kings Mountain, S. C Kingston Springs, Tenn Kingstree, S. C Kingville, S. O Kinston, N. 0 Kittrells, N. C Knoxville, Tenn Kosciusko, Miss Kushla, Ala Kuttawa, Ky LaGrange, Ga LaGrangee, N. C LaGrange, Tenn

Lake, Miss Lake City, Fla Lamar, Miss Langley, S. C Larkinsville, Ala Lauderdale, Miss Laurel Hill, N. C Laurenburg, N. C Lavergne, Tenn Lawrence, Miss Lawtey, Fla Lawton, Ga Lawtons Bluff, Ky Lawtonville, Ga Lawyers Road, Va Leary, Ga Lebanon, Tenn Leesburg, Ga Leesville, S, C Leeville, Tenn Leighton, Ala Lenoirs, Tenn Letohatchie, Ala Lewisburg, Tenn Lewisville, S. C Lexington, Ga Lexington, N. C Lexington, 8. C Litchfield, Ky Lithonia, Ga Lilesville, N. C Limestone, Tenn Lincolnton, N. C Linwood, Ala Linwood, N. C Little Rock, Ark Littleton, N. C lave Oak, Fla Livingston, Ala Lloyd, Fla Loachapoka, Ala Lockhart, Miss Lockville, N. C Long Creek, Miss Long View, Ga Lonoke, Ark Loudon, Tenn Lovejoy's, Ga Love's, Miss Lowndesboro, Ala Lucade, Va Lucy, Tenn Lumber City, Ga Lumberton, N. C Lylesford, S. C Lynchburg, Va Lynch's, Va Lynnville, Tenn Lythonia, Ga

Columbus City Directory.

29

McComb City, Miss McEwen, Tenn McHenry, Ky McIntosh, Ga McIntyre, Ga McKenzie, Tenn McMilan, Tenn McMinnville, Tenn McNairy, Tenn McVille, Ga Macon, Ala Macon, Ga Macon, Miss Macon, N. C Mac Rea, Ga Madison, Ala Madison, Fla Madison, Ga Madison, Miss Madison, Tenn
Madisonville, Ky Magnolia, Miss Magnolia, N. C Malvern, Ark Malvern, Ga Manchester, Tenn Maplesville, Ala Marietta, Ga Marion, Ala Marion, Ga Marion, N. C Marion, S. C
Marion Junction, Ala Markeeta, Miss Mar's Bluff, S. C Marshallville, Ga Martin, Tenn Martin's, S. C
Martinsville, Miss Mason, Tenn Matthews, Ala Mattoax, Va Mayesville, Ga Mayfield, Ga Mayfield, Ky Mayhew, Miss Maxeys, Ga Maxwell, Tenn Mebansville, N. C Medina, Tenn Medon, Tenn Meherrin, Ya Mellonville, Fla Memphis, Tenn
Memphis Junction, Tenn Meridian, Miss Michigan City, Miss Middleton, Tenn Midville, Ga

Midway, Ala

Midway, S. C

Midway, Tenn

Milan, Tenn

Milledgeville, Ga

Millen, Ga

Millets, S. C

Milner, Ga

Minturn, Ark

Mississippi City, Miss

Mississippi Line, Miss

Mitchell, Ala

Mobile, Ala

Molino, Fla

Moncks Comer, S. C

Monroe, La

Monroe, N. C

Montevallo, Ala

Montezuma, Ga

Montgomery, Ala

Montmorenci, S. C

Monticello Junction, Fla

Morehead City, N. C

Mooresville, N. C

Morgana, Ala

Morgansville, Ga

Morganton, N. C

Morris, Ga

Morrison, Tenn

Morristown, Tenn

Morton, Miss

Moscow, Ky

Moscow, Tenn

Mossingford, Va

'

Mossy Creek, Tenn

Motleys, Va

Mount Airy, Ga

Mount Juliet, Tenn

Mount Olive, N. C

Mouse Creek, Tenn

Muldon, Tenn

Muldraugh, Ky

Mullens, S. C

Mumford, Ala

Munnerlyn, Ga

Murfreesboro, Tenn

Nashville, Tenn

Naylor, Ga

Nesbitt, Miss

Neville, Tenn

Newberne, Ala

Newbeme, N. C

Newberry, N. C

New Market, N. C

New Market, Tenn

Newnan, Ga

New Orleans, La

Newport, Ark

News Ferry, Va

I

30

Columbus City Directory.

Newsom's, Va Newton, Miss Newton, N. C Nichol's, S. 0 Nicholson, Ga Ninety-six, S. G No. H, Ga Norcross, Ga Norfolk, Va Normandy, Tenn Norris Mills, Tenn Nortonville, Ky Notasulga, Ala O'Kean, Ark Oakfield, Fla Oak Hill, Tenn Oakland, Miss Ocean Springs, Miss Oconee, Ga Ogeechee, Ga Oglethorpe, Ga Okloknee, Ga Okolona, Miss Old Fort, N. C Oliver, Ga Olustee, Fla Ooltewah, Tenn Opelika, Ala Orangeburg, S. C Osyka, Miss Otter Creek, Fla Otter River, Va Ousleys, Ga Owensboro, Ky Owensboro Junction, Ky Oxford, Ala Oxford, Ga Oxford, Miss Oxmoor, Ala Pacolet, S. 0 Paducah, Ky Paducah Junction, Tenn Paint Rock, Ala Palatka, Fla Palmetto, Ga Panola, Ga
Paramore Hill, Ga Paris, Tenn Parks, Tenn Pass Christian, Miss Patona, Ala Peach Orchard, Ark Pea Point, Tenn Pelahatchie, Miss Pelham, Ga Pembroke, Ky Pendleton, S. C Pensacola Junction, Ala Pensacola, Fla

Perdido, Ala Perkins Mill, Ala Perry, Ga Petersburg, Va Philadelphia, Tenn Pickens, Miss Pierson's, Ala Pike Road, Ala Pilot Knobb, Tenn Pine House, S. C Pinson, Tenn Plantersville, Ala Pleasant Grove, Tenn Pleasant Hill, Va Plymouth, N. C Pocahontas, Tenn Polkton, N. C Pollard, Ala Pomaria, S. C Ponchatoula, La Poor Christian, Miss Pope's, Miss Poplar Bluff, Ark Portersville, Ala Port Royal, S. C Portsmouth, Va Powhattan, Va Prairie, Miss Prescott, Ark Princeton, Ky Prinston, N. C Prospect, Tenn Pryor's, Ga Pulaski, Tenn Quincy, Fla Quitman, Ga Quitman, Miss Raleigh, N. C Ralston, Tenn Ramer, Tenn Randolph, Ala Raytown, Ga Rayville, La Redbank, N. C Redclay, Ga Reed's Ala Reeves's S. C Reid's, Ga Reidsville, N. C Resaca, Ga Reynolds, Ga Riceville, Tenn Richland, Tenn Richmond, Va Ridgeville, S. C Ridge Spring, S. C Ridgeway, N. C Rienzi, Miss Riley's, Ky

Columbus City Directory.

Rineyville, Ky Ringgold, Ga Ringgold, Ya Ripley, Miss Rising Fawn, Ga Rive's Station, Tenn Roanoke, Ya Robbin's, S. 0 Rock Hill, S. C Rockingham, N. C Rockport, Ky Rocky Mount, N. C Rogersville Junc'n, Tenn Rome, Ga Rosine, Ky Rossville, Tenn Rough & Ready, Ala Rowesville, S. G Ruffin, N. C Russellville, Tenn Rutherford, Tenn Rutledge, Ga Sadlersville, Tenn Saint Stephens, S. C Salem, Ala Salem, N. C Salisbury, N. C Salkehatchie, S. C Salter's, S. G Saltillo, Miss Saluda Old Town, S. C Sander's, S. 0 Sanderson, Fla Sandersville, Ga Sandford, N. C Santee, S. C Sardis, Miss Saulsbury, Tenn
Saundersville, Tenn Savannah, Ga Sawdust, Ga Scarboro, Ga Scooba, Miss Scottsboro, Ala Scottsburg, Va Scranton, Miss Screven, Ga Seaboard, Va Seal's Station, Ala Sebastopol, Ga Sebree City, Ky Selma, Ala Selma, N, C Seneca City, S. C Senatobia, Miss Shannon, Miss Sharon, Miss Sharon, Tenn Shelby, N. 0

Shelby, Tenn Shelby Springs, Ala Shelbyville, Tenn Shell Mound, Tenn Shelton's, S, G Shephard's, Tenn Shoe Heel, N. C Shorter's, Ala Shubuta, Miss Shuqulak, Miss Sikeston, Mo Silura, Ala Silver Springs, Tenn Slaughterville, Ky Smarr's, Ga Smithville, Ga Smyrna, Ga Smyrna, Tenn Social Circle, Ga Society Hill, S. 0 Somerville, Tenn South Boston, Va South Carrollton, Ky South Tunnell, Tenn Sparta, Ala Sparta, Ga Spartanburg, S. G Springdale, Miss Springfield, Tenn Spring Hill, Ala Spring Lick, Ky Springville, Ala Springville, Tenn Stanton, Tenn Stanton River, Va Starke, Fla Starkville, Miss Starkville, Tenn State Line, Miss State Line, Tenn Statenville, Ga Statesville, N, 0 St Augustine, Fla Stegall's, Ga St Elmo, Ala Stephensburg, Ky Stephens, Ga Stevenson, Ala Stewart's, Ala Stockton, Ga Stone Mountain, Ga Stonewall, Ala Strawberry Plains, Tenn Strother's, S. G Suffolk, Va Sulphur Springs, Ala Summerville, S. G Summit, Miss Summit, S. 0

Sumter, Ga Sumter, S. C Sunny Side, Ga Surrency, Ga
Surrounded Hill, Ark Suspension, Ala Southerlin's, Ya Suwanee, Ga Swan's, Ga Sweetwater, Tenn Switch, Ga
Sycamore, Va Tait's, Tenn Talbott's, Tenn Talladega, Ala Tallahassee, Fla Tallahatchie, Miss Tallulah, La
Tangipahoa, La Tarboro, N. C Taylor's, Miss Taylor's, Tenn
Tebanville, Fla Tecumseh, Ala Telford's, Tenn Tennessee Bidge, 'Tenn Tennille, Ga Terry, Miss
Texarkana, Texas The Narrows, Ky Third Creek, N. C Thomasville, Ala Thomasville, Ga Thomasville, N. C Thompson, Tenn Thomson, Ga Three Notch Boad, Ala Tibbee, Miss Tickfaw, La
Tillatobia, Miss Tilton, Ga
Timmonsville, S. C Tip Top, Ky Toccoa, Ga Toombsboro, Ga Toomsuba, Miss Toon's, Tenn Torrence, Miss Town Creek, Ala Town's, Ga Trail Bidge, Fla Traskwood, Ark Trenton, Ga Trenton, Ky Trenton, Tenn Trenton Boad, Tenn Trezevant, Tenn Trinity, Ala Troutman's, N. C

Troy, Ala Trusville, Ala Tuckaseegee, N. C Tullahoma, Tenn Tunnell Hill, Ga Tupelo, Miss Tuscumbia, Ala Tuskaloosa, Ala Tuskegee, Ala Tyner's, Tenn Union, Tenn Union City, Tenn Union Point, Ga Union Springs, Ala Uniontown, Ala Unionville, S. C Upatoic, Miss Yaiden, Miss Valdosta, Ga Valley Head, Ala Vances, Ala Varnell's, Ga Varnesville, S. C Vaughan, Miss Verbena, Ala Verona, Miss Vicksburg, Miss Vine Grove, Ky Wadesboro, N. C Waldo, Fla Wales, Tenn
Walhalla, S. C Walnut Bidge, Ark Walthourville, Ga Wards, Ga Wards Springs, Va Warrenton, Ga Warrenton, N. C Warrior, Ala Wartrace, Tenn Washington, Ga Water Valley, Ky Water Valley, Miss Waverly, Tenn Waynesboro, Ga Waynesboro, Miss Way's Station, Ga Weaver's Station, Ala Welborn, Fla Weldon, N. C
Wellford, S. C Well's, Tenn Wesson, Miss Westminster, S. C West Point, Ga West Point, Ky West Point, Miss West's, Miss Wetumpka, Ala

Columbus City Directory.

33

Wheatley, Ark

miles north of Columbus, on Chat

White Bluff, Term

tahoochee river. Capital, $253,-

Whitehall, S. C

157. Spindles, 4,157; looms, 116.

White Plains, Ky

R. H. Chilton, president; A. 111-

Whitepond, S. 0

ges, secretary. Directors : R. H.

White's, Tenn

Chilton, A. Illges, J. Rhodes

Whitesburg, Tenn

Browne, Jas. Todd, C. E. Dexter,

Whiteville, N. C

Chas. Philips and T. M. N. Phil

Whitney, Ala

ips. The property of this com

Whittles, Va

pany covers 800 acres of land, 170

Williams, Ala

acres of which is on the Alabama

Williamsburg, Ga

side. It embraces one mile of

\ Williamstown, S. C

river front on either side, with a

Williston, S. C

fall of 43 feet. The company was

Wilmington, N. C Wilson, N. C Wilsonville, Ala Winchester, Miss Winchester, Tenn Windsor, S. 0 Wingham, Ga Wingo, Ky Winnsboro, S. G

incorporated in 1866 and the mill was started early in 1868. They have a power of 10,000 horse with in their property, and control suf ficient to run 40?000 spindles. Manufacture sheeting, shirting, yarns, thread, batting and wool rolls and carding.

Winona, Miss

EAGLE AND PJIENIX

Winterville, Ga

MANUFACTURING COMPA

Wythe, Tenn

NY--Front, between Randolph

Wolf Trap, Ya

and Bryan. N. J. Bussey, presi

Woodland Mills, Tenn

dent ; G. Gunby Jordan, secretary

Woodstock, Ala

and treasurer. Directors: N. J.

Woodstock, Ga

Bussey, W. II. Young, Alfred I.

Woodville, Ala

Young, T. W. Battle, and Chas.

Woodville, Ga

Green (of Savannah). John Hill,

Yemassee, S. G

mechanical engineer; A. S. Mathe-

Yocona, Miss

son, superintendent cotton depart

Yonges, Ala

ment. (See also Banks.)

York, Ala

The Eagle and Phenix Company

Youngsboro, Ala

was organized since the war, built

its first mill in 1866, then added

INCORPORATED COM No. 2 mill in 1869, then a woolen mill in 1872, and in 1876-'77 has

PANIES.

completed the largest cotton mill in the South--No. 3 Eagle and

Phenix Cotton Mill. This corpo

ration now has in operation 42,000 [For other Factories see Commercial Directory.] spindles and 1,600 looms. Em

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS ploys $1,250,000 capital and eigh

--Office and shops foot of Thomas. teen hundred (1800) operatives.

Incorporated 1857. Capital, This immense establishment is

$60,000. W. Ryley Brown, presi run entirely by water power, and

dent ; John H. Johnston, secretary never lacks power, it being abun

and treasurer: George J. Golden, dant and cheap--manufacturing superintendent. Directors: W. over one hundred varieties of col

Ryley Brown, G. J. Golden, W. ored and fancy cotton and woolen

L! Clark, John Peabody, W. H. goods. They have a splendid trade

Brannon, R. S. Stockton, P. A. in the South and West. They are

Gettinger. (See bottom lines.) sole manufacturers in the United

COLUMBUS M AXUFAC- States of the celebrated Cotton

TURING COMPANY--Office 32 Blanket, which is a marvel of

Randolph. Mills two and a half beauty and cheapness. Their

Columbus City Directory.

ginghams, diaper and Turkish W. R. Brown, Elias Haiman.

towels have few equals in this (See bottom lines.)

country, and their splendid line of woolens and cottonades cover

TIIE COLUMBUS GAS LIGHT COMPANY--Office west

every quality and style. Con sumes more cotton than any mill

side Short, south of Crawford. Organized 1853. Capital, $80,000.

in the United States making col ored goods only. This corporation promises to be the most noted in the United States. Successful

R. L. Mott, president; C. E.Dex ter, secretary and treasurer; Oli ver Mcllhenny, superintendent. Directors: R. L. Mott, C. E.

from its inception, it has added much to the confidence of the

Dexter, L. T. Downing, I. G. Strupper, and Mayor F. G. Wil

wavering, in the great truth now kins representing city stock.

fully recognized, that the South is

the home of textile manufactur ing.

INSURANCE.

In connection with the other

business of the company, they
have a savings bank, which has increased the independence and happiness of many of the work people and citizens. The future of Columbus is brighter, in that
it has such progressive institu tions in its midst as the Eagle and Plienix. (See page 74.`

GEORGIA HOME INSU RANCE COMPANY--Office in Company's Building, 118 Broad. Organized 1859. Capital, $300,000. Total assets, $537,961 72. J. Rhodes Browne, president; Lambert Spencer, secretary ; Geo. W. Dillingham, treasurer. Direc tors : J. Rhodes Browne, Charles

MUSCOGEE MANUFAC Wise, L. T. Downing, James

TURING COMPANY" -- Front, Rankin, Peter Preer, George W.

opposite Franklin. Incorporated Dillingham, N. N. Curtis. (See

1867. Capital, $157,500. George front cover.)

P. Swift, Sr., president; William

A. Swift, secretary and treasurer;
MILITARY ORGANIZA William B. Gorton, superintend
ent. Directors: George P.Swift,
TIONS. Sr., J. Rhodes Browne, A. Illges,

C. E. Dexter, H. H. Epping. This

company controls 150 horse power, CITY" LIGHT GUARDS--Ar

runs 4,000 spindles, 80 looms, and mory Oglethorpe, northwest cor

manufactures sheetings, shirtings, osnaburgs, duck, cottonades, yarn,

ner Crawford. Organized 1846. Re-organized 1866. Uniform, blue

trimmed with buff, blue cap,

white plume tipped with blue. PIONEER CO-OPERATIVE Total strength 40 men rank and COMPANY--East side Front, file, armed with breech-loading south of Bryan. Chartered De rifles. Business meetings held cember, 1876. Capital, $50,000. first Thursday of each month; A. M. Allen, president; O. S. meet for drill every Thursday Jordan,treasurer. Directors: A. night; M. T. Lallatte, secretary M. Allen, O. S. Jordan, B. T. and treasurer. Officers: R. J. Hatcher, W. R. Martin, A. Mont- Binford, captain; W. H. Wi

liams, first lieutenant; W. A. Swift, second lieutenant; J. A. Flournoy, junior second lieuten

ant ; Charles Pekor, first sergeant.

COLUMBUS GUARDS--Ar

mory Gunby Building, St. Clair,

west of Broad. Organized 1835. Uniform, dark blue coat and light

Columbus City Directory.

35

blue pants trimmed with white; PARKS AND PLACES OF

black fur cap ; white plume tipped with blue; blue and white epau

AMUSEMENT.

lets. Total strength 40 men rank

and file, armed with Springfield breech-loading rifles ; E. S. Faber, secretary and treasurer. Officers : W. S. Shepherd, captain; T. W. Grimes, first lieutenant; C. B.

SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE --Crawford,northeast corner Ogle thorpe. F. J. Springer, proprie tor.

Grimes, second lieutenant; J. J. VILLA REICH -- East side

Clapp, junior second lieutenant; Front, south of Early. F. Reich, J. W. Barber, first sergeant; L. proprietor.

C. Frazer, quartermaster.

MUSCOGEE RIFLES--Armo ry, east side Oglethorpe, north of

POST OFFICE.

Randolph. Organized 1853. Re

organized 1867. Uniform, green Located at 49 Randolph, corner

trimmed with buff, white plume Oglethorpe. Walter II. Johnson,

tipped with green. Total strength postmaster; George Ilungerford,

69 men rank and file, armed with assistant; A. H. Hendricks, mail

breech-loading rifles. Business ing clerk.

meetings held first Wednesday GENERAL DELIVERY--T.

night in January, April, July and C. Sturgis, delivery clerk. Win

October; meetings for drill sub dow open daily from 8 a. m. to 6

ject to call; II. M. Brown, secre p. m. ; Sunday, from 8.30 to 10 a.

tary and treasurer. Officers: m. All letters remaining uncalled

Reese Crawford, captain; X. J. for in the office are advertised on

Bussey, Jr., first lieutenant; W. Sunday of each week, and if not

IT. Gray, second lieutenant; S. claimed in one month. are for

O. Lloyd, third lieutenant.

warded to the Dead Letter Office

COLORED.

at Washington. When calling for

COLUMBUS VOLUNTEER GUARDS--Armory, west side Mercer, 4th north of Crawford.

such a letter, say, "Advertised," and give full name and date of ad vertisement.

Uniform, blue trimmed with buff. MONEY ORDER DEPART

Total strength 40 men rank and MENT -- George II ungerford,

file ; J. McDuffee, secretary. Offi money order clerk. Office opens at

cers ; W. M. Albright, captain; 8 a.m. and closes as 5i p. m. Ab

J. R. Davis, first lieutenant; John solute safety in sending money by

Jarrett, second lieutenant and mail is secured by obtaining a

treasurer.

money order on another money

order office. No fractions of cents

NEWSPAPERS, ETC. to be introduced in an order. United States Treasury notes or

National Bank notes only, re

E X Q UIR E R-S U X--Daily, ceived or paid. No single order

weekly and Sunday (Democratic.) Established 1828. John King, publisher and proprietor. Terms : Daily, $7.00; Weekly, $1.10 ; Sun day, $1.50. 32 and 34 St. Clair. (See adv.)

issued for more than $50. Parties desiring to remit larger sums', must obtain additional orders. No applicant, however, can ob tain, in one day, more than three orders payable at the same office

TIMES--Daily,semi-weekly and and to the same payee. Money

weekly (Democratic.) Established orders can also be obtained at this

1875. Wynne, DeWolf & Co., office upon post offices in Switz

publishers and proprietors. Terms: erland. When foreign money or

Daily, $7.00 ; semi-weekly, $2.00 ; ders are paid in currency, the gold

weekly, $2.00. 43 Randolph.

value will be transmitted by the

36

Columbus City Directory.

postmaster in New York. By act On local or drop letters at office

of Congress approved March 3, where free delivery is established,

1875, the fees for domestic money two cents for each half ounce or

orders have been changed, so that fraction thereof. On same where

"on and after the first day of July, free delivery is not established,

1875," the fees or commissions to one cent for each half ounce, or

be charged for the issue of domes fraction thereof.

tic money orders will be as follows: On orders not over $15, ten cents ; over $15 and under $30, fifteen cents; over $30 and under $40, twenty cents; over $40 and un
der $50, twenty-five cents.
REGISTERED LETTER DE PARTMENT.--R. I). Locke, reg ister clerk. Office opens at 8 a. m. and closes at 5i p. m. Valua ble letters or packages should be registered, the fee for same, to all parts of the world, being ten cents, in addition to the regular rates of letter postage, to be paid in stamps, i. e., stamps sufficient must be attached to letters before presenting for registration. - The
name and post office address of the sender must be endorsed on face of envelope. After a regis tered letter has been transmitted, it cannot be recalled by the sender.
No letter can be registered on Sunday. The Post Office Depart-, ment, or its revenue, is not by law" liable for the loss of any registered mail matter, but will vigorously prosecute the search for any reg istered package reported lost. Reg istered letters will not be delivered to any person but the one to whom they are addressed, or to a person the postmaster knows to be au thorized to receive them.

NEWSPAPERS AND OTH ER MATTER -- On transient
newspapers and other printed matter, one cent for each two ounces or fraction thereof ; blank books,cards, patterns, ornamented paper, lithographs, photographic views, merchandise, samples of ores, metals, etc., seeds, cuttings, bulbs, roots, scions, etc., one cent for each ounce or fraction thereof. All such matter must be prepaid
in full, or it cannot be forwarded. Any writing, either inside or out side of the wrapper, except the address and name of parties send ing, subjects the above articles to letter postage.
Section 92, Postal Regulations, is hereby amended so as to read as follows : A business card printed or impressed on the wrapper or envelope of any printed matter of the third class, or any printed di rections upon the same, including a request to return, or a simple mark designed to call attention to any article in such printed matter does not subject such matter to letter postage. But any writing whatever except name of parties sending same, subjects it to letter postage.
Newspapers and periodicals from offices of publication to regu-

STAMP DEPARTMENT--!). ular subscribers, issued once a

M. Griffin, stamp clerk. Window week or oftener, two cents for

open daily from 8 A. m. to 6 p. m. each pound or fraction thereof;

Sunday, from 8.30 to 10 A. m.

issued less frequently than once a

Postage.--On letters, sealed week, three cents per pound, or

packages, mail matter wholly or fraction thereof, provided the

in part written, (except book man postage is always prepaid.

uscript and corrected proofs pass Postal cards may be sent either

ing between authors and publish in print, pencil or ink, or partially

ers ; and except local or drop let in all. They are regarded by post

ters, or postal cards), all printed masters the same as sealed letters,

matter so marked as to convey except that in no case will they be

any other or further information returned or sent to the Dead Letter

than is conveyed by the original Office. If not delivered within

print, etc., three cents for each sixty days from the time of re

half ounce, or fraction thereof. ceipt, they will be burned by post-

Columbus City Directory.

37

masters. In using postal cards, SOUTHWESTERN RAIL-

be careful not to write or have ROAD--(Under management of

anything printed on the side to be Central Railroad.) W. G. Raoul,

used for the address, except the superintendent, Macon, Ga.; W.

address. To use, or attempt to L. Clark,agent. Office, Randolph,

use in payment of postage, a post corner 1st avenue.

age stamp or stamped envelope, or DISTANCE FROM COLUMBUS TO

a stamp cut front any such envel ope which has been before used in
payment of postage is punishable with a fine offifty dollars.

Schatulga. 0 miles. Wimberly. 14 " Jones' Crossing.... 17 u Box Springs.. 23 "

RAILROADS.

Juniper. 26 "

Geneva.

30 "

Howard's. 40 . "

All trains arrive and depart at Butler....'. 50 "

Union Depot, Randolph, corner Reynold's.58 "

1st avenue.

Everett's. 64 "

MOBILE AND GIRARD
RAILROAD-Office and depot, Randolph, corner 1st avenue. In corporated 1846. Wm. M. Wadley, president; W. L. Clark, super intendent ; .1. M. Frazer, treas

Fort Valley. 71 Powersville. 79 Byron. 83
Echeconnee.,.... 88 Seago. 92 Macon..........100

"
"
" "
"

urer; D. E. Williams, general WESTERN RAILROAD OF

freight and ticket agent; Wm. ALA BAM A -- General offices,

Eyles, master mechanic. (See Montgomery, Ala. E. B. Alexan

back fly D.)

der, president and general man ager; S. D. Hubbard, Jr., general

DISTANCE FROM COLUMBUS TO passenger and ticket agent (Mont

Girard. 1 mile. gomery); Charles Philips, agent.

Fort Mitchell.10 miles. Office and depot, Bryan, corner

Seale.20 " 1st avenue.

Ilatchechubbee.26 " Hurtville...35 " Guerryton.40 "
Suspension.46 " Chunnenuggee.50 " Union Springs (connect
for Eufaula and Mont gomery).55 " Thomas........ 64 "
Linwood.....73 " Troy.85 "

DISTANCE FROM COLUMBUS TO

MONTGOMERY.

Smith's.

9 miles.

Mott's.

14 "

Salem.

19 "

Yonge's.

26 "

Opelika.

99 U

Auburn.

36 "

Loachapoka.

43 "

Notasulga...

49 "

Chehaw.

56 "

NORTH AND SOUTH RAIL Clough's....

59 "

ROAD OF GEORGIA--(Narrow Franklin

61 "

gauge.) Office, Oglethorpe, cor Cowles.

65 "

ner W. R. R. T. E. Blanchard, Hayden's...

69 "

president; H. Blanchard, general Shorter's....

72 "

manager; W. Redd, Jr.,secretary Brown's.

,76 "

and treasurer.

Mt. Meigs...

,81 "

DISTANCE FROM COLUMBUS TO
Clapp's Factory. 31 miles.

Seven Mile.. Montgomery

,88 "
95 "

Cleghorn. 7 "

TO WEST POINT.

Blanchard. 10 " Opelika..29 "

Cataula. 17 " E. A. &.C. June.31 "

Kingsboro. 20 " Gusset a.40 "

Hamilton. 231 " West Point.51 "

38

Columbus City Directory.

SECRET SOCIETIES. GRAND COUNCIL R. AND S. M. OF GEORGIA.--The next annual

assembly to be held in Macon, the

fourth Wednesday in April, 1879.

Charles R. Armstrong, M. I. G. M.,

Macon ; Thomas J. Perry, I. D. G.

M., Rome; Jesse J. Little, G. P. C.

W., Griffin; Joseph E. Wells, G. T.,

Macon ; Andrew M. Wolihin, G. R.,

Masonic.

Albany; Richard S. Rust, G. C. G., Albany; Thomas Ballantyne, G. S.,

SUPREME COUNCIL 33, A. AND Savannah ; Charles H. Freeman, G. A. RITE, SOUTHERN JURISDIC S., Macon.

TION.--Albert Pike, Most Puis.-. GRAND CHAPTER OF GEOR

Soy.-. Gr.. Com.'. H. \!E.'., Washing GIA.--The fifty-seventh annual con

ton, D. C. ; John Robin McDaniel, vocation will be held in Macon on the

Puis.'. Sov.'. Lt.'. Gr.'. Com.'. H. \ last Wednesday in April, 1879. Wm.

E.'., Lynchburg, Va.; Ebenezer Ham J. Johnson, G. H. P., Fort Gaines;

ilton Shaw, Gr.'. Prior. \ H.'. E. . San Robert M. Smith, D. G. H. P.,

Francisco, Cal. ; Henry Buist, Gr.'. Athens; J. W. Oslin, G. K., West

Chancellor H.'. E. ., Charleston, S. Point; C. E. Lamden, G. S. BarnesC. ; Theodore Sutton Parvin, Gr.`. ville : Joseph E. Wells, G. T., Macon;

Min.', of State, H.'. E. ., Iowa City, J. M. Blackshear, G. S., Macon.

Iowa ; Albert Gallatin Mackey, Sec.'.
Gen.'. H.'. E.'., Washington, D. C. ;
Frederick Webber, Treas.'. Gen.'. H.'. E.'., Louisville, Ky. ; Luke Ed ward Barber, Gr. \ Almoner, Little Rock, Ark.

GRAND LODGE OF GEORGIA.-- Next annual communication will be held in Macon, Tuesday, October 29th, 1878. James M. Mobley, G. M., Hamilton ; J. I. Wright, D. G. M., Rome; J. W. Taylor, S. G. W.,

GENERAL GRAND ENCAMP Luthersville; James M. Rushin, J. G.

MENT OF K. T. OF THE U. S.~ W., Boston, Ga. ; Joseph E. Wells, Next conclave third Tuesday in Au G. T., Macon; J. Emmett Blackshear,

gust, 1880. Sir Vincent L. Hurlburt, G. S., Macon; Rev. Caleb W. Key,

G. E. C., Chicago, Ill. ; Sir Walter G. C. ; W. W. Goodman, Sr., G. D. ;

Bragg, D. G. E. C., Montgomery, A. C. McIntosh, Jr., G. D. ; G. W.

Ala. ; Sir Benjamin Dean, G. G., Gammage, G. M. ; W. F. Parkhurst,

Boston, Mass. ; Sir Lafayette Lyttle, 1st G. S. ; R. T. Kendrick, 2d G. S, ;

G. C. G., Toledo, Ohio ; Sir Robert A. H. Sneed, 3d G. S.

E. Withers, G. S. W.,-, Ya. ; Sir B. B. Richardson, G. J. W., Galveston, Texas; Sir John W. Sim
ons, G. T., New York City; Sir Theo dore S. Parvin, G. R., Iowa City, Iowa.

GRAND! COMMANDERY. -- Wil liam J. Pollard, G. C., Augusta; Wm. D. Luckie, D. G. C., Atlanta; William S. Rockwell, G. G., Savannah ; John G. Deitz, G. C. G., Macon; Rev. Charleton H. Strickland, G. P., Au

GENERAL GRAND CHAPTER gusta; Thomas Ballantyne, G. S. W.,

OF R. A. M. OF THE U. S.-- Savannah ; Roland B. Hall, G. J. W.,

Twenty-fourth triennial convocation Macon; Joseph E. Wells, G. T.,

at Detroit, Mich., fourth Tuesday in Macon; CharlesR. Armstrong, G. IL,

August, 1880. John Frizzell, G. Gr. Macon; AndrewM. Wolihin, G. S. B.,

H. P., Nashville, Tenn.; Robert F. Albany ; William B. Young, G. S. B.,

Bower, D. G. Gr. H. P., Keokuk, Augusta; Charles T. Watson, G. W.,

Iowa; Alfred F. Chapman, G. Gr. K., Atlanta.

Boston, Mass. ; Noble D. Larner, G.
Gr. S. Washington, D. C. ; John McClellan, G. Gr. T. Boston, Mass. ;

MASTEE MASONS.
Masonic Hall, 70 Broad street.

C. G. Fox, G. Gr. Sec., Buffalo, N. COLUMBIAN LODGE, No. 7.--

Y. ; Henry Bostwick, G. Gr. C. of II., Meets third Tuesday in each month.

Covington, Ky. ; David F. Day, G. M. M. Moore, W. M. ; A, M. Bran

Gr. R. A. C., Buffalo, N. Y

non, S. W. ; D. Wolfson, J. W. ; John

Columbus City Directory.

39

King, Treasurer ; Joseph Hecht, Sec GRAND LODGE OF GEOR

retary ; H. Middlebrook, S. D. ; L. GIA--The next Annual Session

Banner, J. D. ; J. M. Hughes, Tyler. will he held in Macon on the sec

MT. HERMON LODGE, No. 301. ond Wednesday in August, 1878. Meets fourth Tuesday in each month. W. S. Gamling, M. W. G. M., F. M. Brooks, W. M. ; James H. Con Atlanta; H. S. Bradley, R. W. D. way, S. W. ; C. B. Taliaferro, J. W. ; G. M., Gainesville; M. P. Cald

D. H. Burts, Treausrer ; T. A. Can well, R. W. G. W., Gainesville;

trell, Secretary; G. W. Gafford, S. John G. Deitz, R. W. G. S., Ma

D. ; M. Joseph, J. D. ; J. M. Hughes, con ; Thomas A. Bui'ke, R. W. G.

Tyler.

T., Athens; Charles C. Kibbee,

WILSON WILLIAMS LODGE, No. 351.--Meets every Thursday night. Fifth, northeast corner Craw ford, Browneville, Ala. J. T. Hol land, W. M. ; J. W. Hodo, Secretary.

Hawkinsville, and Luther J. Glenn, Atlanta, R. W. G. Reps. G. L. U. S.; E. A. Burch, W. G. C., Hawkinsville; W. G. Gam-
ling, W. G. M., Atlanta; J. S. Tyson, W. G. C., Savannah; A.

ROYAL ARCH.

II. Simpson, W. G. G., Lumpkin;

DARLEY CHAPTER, No. 7.-- J. E. Glatigny, W. G. IL, Savan

Meets first Friday in each month. nah.

M. M. Moore, H. P. ; J. C. Porter, K. ; C. A. Klink, S. ; John King, Treas urer ; James T. Thweatt, Secretary ; A. Wittich, C. H. ; H. Middlebrook, P. S. ; 0. C. McGehee, R. A. C. . C. B. Grimes, No. 3 Vail; Louis Banner, No. 2 Vail; Joseph Hecht, No. 1 Vail; J. M. Hughes, Sentinel.
HOPE COUNCIL, No. 4.--Meets third Saturday in each month from October to May. H. Middlebrook, T. I. M. ; A. Wittich, I. H. T. ; L. G. Schuessler, I. H. A. ; M. M. Moore, Rec. and Treas. ; J. M. Hughes, Sen tinel.

GRAND ENCAMPMENT OF GEORGIA -- The next Annual Session will be held in Macon on the second Tuesday in August, 1878. Thomas A. Askew, M. W. G. P., Savannah; W. A. Prout, M. E. G. II. P., Barnesville; W. T. Winn, R. W. G. S. W., Mari etta; John G. Deitz, R. W. G. S., Macon; T. A. Burke, R. W. G. T., Athens; L. P. Aenchbaclier, R. W. G. J. W., Columbus; C. A. Robbe, R. W. G. Rep. G. L. IT. S., Augusta; E. A. Heard, W. G. S., Griffin; J. F. Glatingy, W. G. M.,

KNIGHTS TEMPLAR.

Savannah.

ST. ALDEMAR CCMMANDERY, No. 3.--Meets second Tuesday in each

LODGES.

month. Hiram Middlebrook, Com MUSCOGEE LODGE, No. 6--

mander , C. C. McGehee, General Meets every Monday night in hall

issimo ; John King, Capt. Gen. ; F. east side Oglethorpe, south of St.

M. Brooks, Prelate ; Cliff B. Grimes, Clair. Philip Filler, N. G.; J. W.

S. W. ; A. Wittich, J. W. ; M. M. Johnson, V. G.; H. F. Everett,

Moore, Rec. and Treas.; R. J. Hun recording secretary; W. T. Rob

ter, St'd B. ; Charles A. Klink, S'w'd inson, treasurer.

B. ; Wm. Fee, Warden; S. S. Brooks, Sentinel.

ENCAMPMENTS.
CHATTAHOOCHEE EN

Independent Order of Odd CAMPMENT, No. 4---Meets sec ond and fourth Friday in each

Fellows.

month, in hall east side Oglethorpe, south of St. Clair. G. W. Gaf

ford, C. P.; L. G. Schuessler,

scribe.
I. 0. B. B.

COLUMBUS LODGE, No. 77

Hall, east side Oglethorpe, south --Meets first and third Sunday of

of St. Clair.

each month, in Burrus Building,

40

Columbus City Directory.

Broad, southeast corner Randolph. J. Hecht, president; S. B. Stern,

the bate FROM COLUMBUS TO

First 10
W01'd8.

secretary.

j Albany, Ga.$0 40

Each ad ditional word.
03

A. 0. U. W.

I Albany, N. Y. 1 00 07

| Americus, Ga. 40 03

COLUMBUS LODGE, No. 7-- Athens, Ga. 50 03

Meets every Friday night in Ma Atlanta, Ga. 40 03

sonic Hall. G. E. Thomas, M. Augusta, Ga. 50 05

W.; W. C. Coart, recorder.

Austin, Texas. 1 25 08

Bainbridge, Ga...... 40 03

Knights of Honor.

Baltimore, Md. 1 00 07 j Barnesville, Ga. 40 03

COLUMBUS LODGE, No. 631 Bartow, Jeff. Co., Ga... 50 03

--Meets second and fourth Mon Beaufort, S. C. 75 05

day in each month at Masonic Birmingham, Ala. 50 03

Hall. S. J. Pecot, dictator; J. Blackshear, Ga. 50 03

M. Mason, vice-dictator; G. R. Boston, Mass. 1 00 07

Glenn, assistant dictator; M. M. Bowling Green, Gy.... 75 05

Moore, reporter; Chas. Coleman, Brownsville, Tenn. 75 05

financial reporter; P. Preer, treas Brownsville, Texas. 1 50 10

urer; Rev. J. O. A. Cook, chap Brunswick, Ga. 50 03

lain ; R. J. Binford, guide; B. F. Cairo, Ill. 1 00

Coleman, guardian ; S. T. Roper, Camak, Ga. 50

sentinel.

Camilla, Ga. 40 Cartersville, Ga. 40

07 03 03 03

Charleston, S. C. 75 05
STEAMBOAT LINES. Chattanooga, Tenn. 50 03 Chicago, Ill. 1 00 07

Cincinnati, 0. 1 00 07

CENTRAL LINE - Office 32 Clarksville, Tenn. 75 05

St. Clair, C. A. Klink, agent. j Cochran, Ga. 40 03

Landing, foot of Baldwin. Steam J Columbia, S. C. 75 05

ers: "Wm. S. Holt," "Julia St. j Columbia, Tenn. 75 05

Clair," "G. W. Wylly."

Columbus, 0. 1 00 07

PEOPLE'S LIN E--Office,
Thomas, northwest corner Broad. Thomas H. Moore, general mana ger. Landing, foot of Baldwin. Steamers : "Big Foot," "G. Gunby Jordan."

j |

Conyers, Ga. Covington, Ky.. Cuthbert, Ga. Dalton, Ga. Darien, Ga. Dawson, Ga. Decitur, Ala.

1 1

40 00 40 50 50 40 50

03 07 . 03 03 11 03 03

Denver, Col. 2 00 13 Des Moines, Iowa. 1 50 10
TELEGRAPH COM Detroit, Mich. 1 00 07 PANIES. Dupont, Ga. 50 03

Eastman, Ga. 40 03

Eatonton, Ga. 40 03
WESTERN UNION TELE Elizabethtown, Ky. 75 05 GRAPH COMPANY--Office, 33 Eufaula, Ala. 25 02

St. Clair. Oscar C. Harrell, man Evansville, Ind. I 00 07

ager ; A. A. Coleman, operator. Fleming, Ga. 50 03

TARIFF.

Forsyth. Ga. 40 03 Fort Gaines, Ga. 40 03

The date, address and signature Fort Valley, Ga. 40 03

will not be counted. Half Rate Gainesville, Ga. 40 03

Messages will be received up to 10 Galveston, Texas. 1 25 08

p. m. to be delivered the following Geneva, Ga. 25 02

day. Messages must be written Gordon, Ga. 40 03

on the company's blanks.

I Greenville, S. C. 50 03

Columbus City Directory.

41

THE RATE FROM COLUMBUS TO

First 10 words

Each ad ditional
word

THE, RATE FROM COLUMBUS TO

First 10 words'

Each ad ditional
word

Griffin, Ga. 40 03 i Shreveport, La. 1 00 07

Hampton, Ga. 40 0:i j Smithville, Ga. 40 03

Harlem, Ga. 50 03 I Sparta, Ga. 50 03

Hartford, Conn. 1 00 07 | Spartansburg, S. C. 75 05

Hawkinsville, Ga. 40 03 Springfield, Tenn. 75 05

Helena, Ark. 75 05 J St. Louis, Mo. 1 00 07

Hickman, Ky. 75 05 Tallahassee, Fla. 50 03

Hot Springs, Ark. 1 00 07 Terre Haute, Ind. 1 00 07

Huntsville, Ala. 50 03 | Tibee Island, Ga. 1 00 10

Indianapolis, Ind. 1 00 07 | Thomasville, Ga. 40 03

Jacksonville, Fla. 1 00 00 Toccoa City, Ga. 50 03

Jesup, Ga. 50 03 Tuscaloosa, Ala. 50 03

Jonesboro, Ga. 40 03 I Union Point, Ga. 40 03

Kansas City, Mo. 1 25 08 Union Springs, Ala. 40 03

Keokuk, Iowa. 1 25 08 Yaldosta, Ga. 50 03

Knoxville, Tenn. 75 05 Vicksburg, Miss. 75 05

LaGrange, Ga. 40 03 Waco, Texas. 1 25 08

Leavenworth, Kan. 1 25 08 Wartrace, Tenn. 75 05

Leesburg, Ga. 40 03 Washington, D. C. 1 00 07

Louisville, Ky. 1 00 07 Washington, Ga. 50 03

Lumber City, Ga. 50 03 Waynesboro, Ga. 50 03

Lynchburg, Va. 1 00 07 West Point, Ga. 40 03

McRae, Ga.. 50 03 Wheeling, W. Va. 1 00 07

Macon, Ga. 40 03 Wilmington, Del. 1 00 07

Madison, Ga. 40 03 Wilmington, N. C. 1 00 07

Marietta, Ga. 40 03

U. S. LOCAL OFFICERS. Memphis, Tenn. 75 05
Milledgeville, Ga. 40 03

Millen, Ga.. 50 03

Milner, Ga. 40 Mobile, Ala. 75 Montezuma, Ga. 40

03 05 03

COMMISSIONER--Lemuel T. Downing, 109 Broad.

Montgomery, Ala. 40 03

DEPUTY MARSHAL--W. A.

Murfreesboro, Tenn.... 75 05 Barden,119 Broad.

Nashville, Tenn. 75 05

INTERNAL REVENUE --

New Haven, Conn. 1 00 07 (Second District of Georgia.) Of

New Orleans, La.... 75 05 fice 61 Broad. Lassar Meyer, dep

New York, N. Y. 1 00 07 uty collector.

Newnan, Ga. 40 03

REGISTER IN BANKRUPT

Norcross, Ga. 40 03 CY"--L. T. Downing, 109 Broad.

Norfolk, Ya. 1 00 07

COUNTY OF MUSCOGEE. Pensacola, Fla. 75 05
Perry, Ga. 80 00

Philadelphia, Pa. 1 00 Pine Bluff, Ark. 1 00 Pittsburg, Pa. 1 00

07 07 07

Columbus, county seat. Court House, Crawford, between Ogle

Portland, Me. 1 00 07 thorpe and Jackson. Henry Tay

Providence, R. I.. 1 00 07 lor (c), janitor; salary $15 per

County Officers. Quincy, Ill. 1 00 07 month.
Quitman, Ga. 40 03

Richmond, Ya. 1 00 07 Rome, Ga. 40 03

COMMISSIONERS--Meet for

Russellville, Ky. 75 Sandersville, Ga. 50

05 03

business first Saturday in each month, at Court House. L. F.

San Francisco, Cal. 2 75 18 Garrard, W. G. "VVoolfolk, J. A.

Savannah, Ga. 50 03 Frazer; County Ordinary, clerk.

Selma, Ala. 50 03

CORONER--S. O. Lloyd,Court

Shelbyville, Tenn. 75 05 House; salary fees.

42

Columbus City Directory.

SHERIFF--Jacob G. Buitus, Muscogee county. Terms, second

Court House. Term expires Jan Monday in May and November.

uary, 1879. Salary fees. J. M. M. J. Crawford, judge; appointed

Allen, deputy.

January, 1877, for eight years.

SURVEYOR--John E. Lamar, Salary, $2,500. Hezekiah Bussey,

Court House; salary fees.

solicitor-general. Salary, fees.

TAX COLLECTOR--Davis A.
Andrews, 118 Broad; salary 2% commission on receipts and

George Y. Pond, clerk; elected January, 1877, for two years. Sal
ary, fees.

disbursements. Bond $80,000.

STATE OF GEORGIA. TAX RECEIVER--James T.
Thweatt, office 71 Broad ; salary

1 % on receipts. Bond $37,000.

County Hospital.
MUSCOGEE ASYLUM FOR

CAPITAL--Atlanta.
Chief Executive.

THE POOR--Situated nine miles GOVERNOR--Hon. Alfred H.

east of Columbus. John Wimber Colquitt. Elected January, 1877,

ly, superintendent; salary $250. for four years. Salary, $4,000.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

ATTORNEY GENERAL--

John E. Bacon, M. D., presi Robert N. Ely. Salary, $2,000.

dent; James A. Bradford, secre SECRETARY OF STATE--

tary and treasurer; G. E. Thomas, Nathan C. Barnett. Elected Jan

Jr., A. J. Odom, O. P. Poe.

uary, 1877, for four years. Salary,

County Prison.
COUNTY JAIL --South

side

$2,000. Bond, $10,000.
Department Officers.

Crawford, east of Mercer. Frank COMPTROLLER GENERAL

M. Comer, jailor.

--W. L. Goldsmith. Elected Jan

Courts.

uary, 1877, for four years. Salary, $2,000.

COUNTY COURT--Court DEPARTMENT OF AGRI House. Terms, third Monday in CULTURE--Thomas P. Janes,

March and June, and second Mon commissioner. Salary, $2000.

day in September and December. GEORGIA STATE AGRI

Joseph F. Pou, judge; appointed CULTURAL SOCIETY--Head

by the Governor, January, 1878, office State House, Atlanta. Sup

for four years. Salary $500 and ported by appropriations, and in

fees. George Y. Pond, clerk. come of State Fairs ; one hundred

This court has jurisdiction in and twenty subordinate county

criminal cases below a felony and societies. Officers elected by the

in civil cases to the amount of Society. Thomas Hardeman, Jr.,

$1,000. G. E. Thomas, Jr., solici Macon, president; Malcolm John

tor ; salary, $300 and fees.

ston, Atlanta, secretary; salary,

COURT OF ORDINARY -- $1,200. T. G. Holt, Macon, treas

Court House. This court has urer; salary, commission, 24 per

probate jurisdiction, and is the cent, on receipts; bond, $10,000.

only one having power to grant The next Annual Fair will be held

marriage licenses. Terms, first at Macon, October 28tli, 1878.

Monday in every month. Faancis GEOLOGICAL SURVEY -- M. Brooks, ordinary; elected Jan Established February 27th, 1874.

uary, 1877, for four years. Salary, Survey commenced September 1st,

fees.

1874. Annual appropriations of

SUPERIOR COURT--Court $10,000 for five years. George Lit

House. Chattahoochee Circuit, tle, Ph. D., State Geologist.

Columbus City Directory,

43

KEEPER OF PENITENTIA Monday in March and September.

RY--John W. Nelms, principal

AUGUSTA CIRCUIT.

keeper. Salary,$2,000. Bond,$10,- William Gibson, judge ; Salem,

000.

Dutcher, solicitor general.

LIBR ARIAN-Frank L. Har Burlce--Third Monday in May

alson. Salary, $1,000. Bond, $2,- and November.

000.

Columbia -- Fourth Monday in

SCHOOL COMMISSIONER-- March and September.

Gustavus J. Orr. Appointed Jan McDuffie -- Third Monday in

uary, 1877, for four years. Salary, March and September.

$2,000.

'Richmond -- Third Monday in

TREASURER--John W. Ren- April and October.

froe. Elected January, 1877, for

BLUE RIDGE CIRCUIT.

four years. Salary, $2,000. Bond, George N. Lester, judge; Thos.

$200,000.

F. Greer, solicitor general.

WILD LAND OFFICE-- Cherokee -- Fourth Monday in Comptroller General, ex-officio, February and second Monday in

commissioner.
Judiciary.

August. Cobb--Second Monday in March
and November. Dawson--Third Monday in April

SUPREME COURT--Court and second Monday in September.

rooms, State House, Atlanta. Fannin--Third Monday in May

Hon. Hiram Warner,chief justice; and October.

Logan E. Bleckley and Jas. Jack- Forsyth--Third Monday in Feb

son, associate judges ; Z. D. Har ruary and fourth Monday in Aug.

rison, clerk; Robert N. Ely, attor Gilmer--Second Monday in May

ney general; Henry Jackson, re and October.

porter; J. G. McLin, sheriff. First Lumpkin--Second Monday in

term commences third Monday in April and first Monday in Sept'ber

January ; second term begins sec Milton--Fourth Monday in Mar.

ond Monday in August.

and third Monday in August.

SUPERIOR COURTS.

Pickens -- Fourth Monday in April and September.

ALBANY CIRCUIT.

Towns--First Monday after 4th

G. J. Wright, judge; W. O. Monday in May and October.

Fleming, solicitor general.

Union--Fourth Monday in May

Baker--First Monday in May and October.

and November. Calhoun -- Second Monday in
March and September. Decatur--Second and third Mon
day in May and N ovember.
second and Dougherty -- First, third Monday in and April Oct.
Mitchell -- Fourth Monday in
Monday after May and November. Worth--Fourth Monday in April
and November.

BRUNSWICK CIRCUIT.
John L. Harris, judge; Simon W, Hitch, solicitor general.
Appling -- Third Monday i n March and September.
Camden--First Tuesday after fourth Monday in April and Oct'r.
Charlton--First Camden Court.
Clinch--S e c o n d T uesday in April and October.

ATLANTA CIRCUIT.

Coffee--First Tuesday in April

George Hillyer, judge; B. H. and October.

Hill, jr., solicitor general.

Glynn--First Tuesday after 4tli

Dekalb -- Third Monday in Monday in May and November.

ManCadrlcaShyetopantne--dmFbSieerrsp.tteMmobnedra. y in Mar'h

anPdieSrecpet--emFbiresrt. Monday in March Ware--Fourth Monday in Mar.

Fulton -- Monday after fourth and September.

44

Columbus City Directory.

Wayne--Second Monday in Mar. Bryan -- Thursday after first

and September.

Monday in April and October.

CHATTAHOOCHEE CIRCUIT.
M. J. Crawford, judge; H. Bus sey, solicitor general.
Chattahoochee--Fourth Monday in March and September.
Harris--Second Monday in Ap'l and October.
Marion--Third Monday in Ap'l and October.
Muscogee -- Second Monday in

Bulloch--Thursday before first Monday in April and October.
C hatham-- Second Monday in February, May and October.
Effingham, -- First Monday in ApLribileratyn10,-
000.

Secretary of the Interior--Carl

Officers.

Schurz, of Missouri. Salary, 10,000.

Postmaster-General--David M. Key, of Tennessee. Salary, 10,000.
Attorney-General--Charles Devens, of Massachusetts. Salary, 10,000.

Tteasurer of the United States-- James Gilfillan.
Commissioner of Internal Reve nue--Green R. Raum.

Courts and Judges.
SUPREME COURT.
CHIEF JUSTICE.
Morrison R. Waite, Toledo, Ohio. Salary ,10,500.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

Comptroller of the Currency-- John J. Knox.
Commissioner of Agriculture-- William G. LeDuc.
Commissioner of Patents--Ellis Spear.
Commissioner of Pensions--John A. Bentley.
Commissioner of Education--John Eaton.

Nathan Clifford, Portland, Me. Commissioner of Land Office--

Salary, 10,000.

James A. Williamson.

Ward Hunt, New York, Salary, Commissioner of Indian Office--

10,000

E. A. Hoyt.

William Strong, Philadelphia, Pa. Congressional Printer--John D.

Salary, 10,000.

Defrees.

Joseph P. Bradley, Newark, N. J. Superintendent of Coast Survey

Salary, $10,000.

--Carlisle P. Patterson.

Noah H. Swayne, Columbus, Ohio. Librarian of Congress--A. R.

Salary, 10,000.

Spofford.

Officers and Members of John M. Harlan, Louisville, Ky.
Salary, 10,000.

Samuel F. Miller, Keokuk, Iowa. Salary, $10,000.

Congress.

Stephen J. Field, San Francisco, Officers of the Senate.--William

Cal. Salary, $10,000.

A. Wheeler, president ; George C.

Samuel F. Philips, Solicitor Gene ral, Washington, D. C. Salary, 7,500.
circuit Judges.
First Circuit, George F. Shepley, of Portland, Me. ; Second, Alexander S. Johnson, of New York; Third, Wm. McKennon, of Washington, Pa.; Fourth, Hugh L. Bond, of Baltimore, Md.; Fifth, Wm. B. /Woods, of At lanta. Ga. ; Sixth, John Baxter, of Nashville, Tenn. ; Seventh, Thomas Drummond, of Chicago, HI. ; Eighth, John F. Dillon, of Dubuque, Iowa. ; Ninth, Lorenzo Sawyer, of San Fran

Gorham, secretary ; William J. Mc Donald, chief clerk ; John R. French, sergeant-at-arms ; W. E. Creary, post master ; George F. Dawson, librarian ; Rev. Byron Sunderland, chaplain.
Officers of the House.--Samuel J. Randall, speaker; George M. Ad ams, of Kentucky, clerk; John G. Thompson, of Ohio, sergeant-at-arms ; Charles W. Field, doorkeeper ; James M. Steuart, of Virginia, postmaster ; William D. Hardy, librarian; Rev. W. P. Harrison, chaplain.
Forty-Fifth Congress.

cisco, Cal. Salaries, 5,000 each.
Court of Claims--Charles D. Drake, Chief Justice ; Edward G.

Began March 4th, 1877, ends March 4th, 1879. Figures after Senators' names show the date when term ex-
(4)

50

Columbus City Directory.

pires; after Representatives', show Wm. E. Smith..

2

the number of district. Senators' Philip Cook.

3

names in italic.

Henry R. Harris.

4

Milton A. Candler.

ALABAMA.

James H. Blount.

George E. Spencer.79 W. H. Felton.

1

John T. Morgan.83 Alexander H. Stephens

8

James T. Jones. 1 Hiram P. Bell.,

9

Hilary A. Herbert.... 2

ILLINOIS.

Jere N. Williams. 8 Charles M. Shelley. 4 Robert F. Ligon. 5 Goldsmith W. Hewitt. 6 William H. Forney. 7 W. W. Garth. 8

Richard L. Oglesby.. David Davis. William Aldrich. Carter H. Harrison. Lorenzo Brentano. William Lathrop.

79 83
1 2 3 4

ARKANSAS.

Horatio C. Burchard...,

5

Stephen W. Dorsey.79 Thamas J. Henderson..

6

Augustus H. Garland.83 Philip C. Hays.

7

Lucien C. Gause. 1 William F. Slemons. 2

Greenbury L. Fort. Thomas A. Boyd.

,8 9

Jordan E. Cravens. 3 Benjamin F. Marsh.

10

Thomas M. Gunter. 4 Robert M. Knapp.

11

Wm. N. Springer.

.12

CALIFORNIA.

Thomas F. Tipton.

13

Aaron A. Sargent.79 Joseph G. Cannon.

,14

Neicton Booth.81 Horace Davis. 1 Horace F. Page.. 2 Jonn K. Luttrell. 3 Romulado Pacheco. 4

John R. Eden. Wm. A. J. Sparks. Wm. R. Morrison. William Hartsell. Richard W. Townshend.

15 .16 .17 .18 19

COLORADO.
Jerome B. Chaffee.79

INDIANA.
DJoasnepiehl EW. . MVcoDorohneeasld. .7 89 1

Henry M. Teller.83 Benoni S. Fuller. 1

James B. Belford. 1 Thomas R. Cobb. 2

CONNECTICUT.

George A. Bicknell. 3

Leonidas Sexton.

4

Wm. H. Barnum.79 Thomas M. Browne. 5

Wm. H. Eaton.81 Milton S. Robinson. ti

George M. Landers. 1 John Hanna. 7 James Phelps. 2 Morton C. Hunter. 8 John T. Wait. 3 Michael D. White. 9 Levi Warner. 4 Wm. H. Calkins.10

DELAWARE.

James L. Evans.11

Andrew H. Hamilton.12

Thomas F. Bayard.81 John H. Baker.13

Eli Saulsbury.83

James Williams. 1
FLORIDA.

IOWA.
SWamilluiaeml JB. .KAirlklwisoono. d.7 89 3

Simon B. Conover.79 J. C. Stone. 1 Charles W. Jones.81 Hiram Price. 2 Robert H. M. Davis. 1 Theo. W. Burdick. 3 H. Bisbee, Jr. 2 Nathaniel C. Deering. 4
Rush Clark. 5

GEORGIA.

Ezekiel S. Sampson. 6

John B. Gordon.79 Henry J. B. Cummings. 7

Ben H. Hill.83 W. F. Sapp. 8

Julian Hartridge. 1 Addison Oliver. 9

v#wv

, //

Columbus City Directory.

John J. Ingalls. 79

Preston B. Plumb.83

William A. Phillips. 1

Dudley C. Haskell. 2

Thomas Ryan. 3 Isaac P. C/iristiancy.81

KENTUCKY.

Thomas W. Ferry...83

Thomas C. McCreery.79 James B. Beck.83
Andrew R. Boone. 1 James J. McKinzie. 2 John W. Caldwell. 3 J. Proctor Knott. 4 Albert S. Willis. John G. Carlisle. J. C. S. Blackburn.

Alpheus S. Williams.

1

Edwin Willits. 2

James H. McGowan. 3

Edwin W. Keightley. 4

John W. Stone. 3

Mark S. Brewer. 6

Omer D. Conger. 7

Charles C. Ellsworth. 8

Jay A. Hubbell. 9

Milton J. Durham.

MINNESOTA.

Thomas Turner. John B. Clark.

Silas J. R. McMillan.81 Wm. Wisdom.83

LOUISIANA.

Mark H. Dunnell. 1

James B. Eustis.79 Wm. Pitt Kellogg.83

Horace B. Strait. 2 J. H. Stewart. 3

Randall L. Gibson. 1

MISSISSIPPI.

E. John Ellis... J Blanche K. Bruce (c).81

Chester B. Darrall. 3 Lucius Q. O. Lamar.83

John P. Elam.

4 Henry L. Muldrow. 1

Van H. Manning. 2

Edward W. Robertson..

Hernando DeS. Money. 3

Otho R. Singleton. 4

HJaamnensibGa.l BHlaaminlein. .8 83 1

Charles O. Hooker. 5 James R. Chalmers. 6

Thomas B. Reed. 1

MISSOURI.

William L. Frye. 2 David H. Armstrong.79

Stephen D. Lindsey. 3 Francis M. Cockrell.81

Lewellyn Powers. 4 Anthony Ittner...

l

Eugene Hale...

Nathan Cole. 2

MARYLAND.
GWemor.gPe .R.WDheynten. is.8 71 9

Daniel M. Henry.

1

Charles B. Roberts. 2

William Kimmell. 3

Thomas Swann. 4

Eli J. Henkle. 5

William Walsh. 6

Lynn S. Metcalfe. 3 Robert A. Hatcher. 4 Richard P. Bland. 5 Charles H. Morgan. (j Thomas T. Crittenden. 7 Benjamin Franklin. 8 David Rea. 9 Henry M. Pollard.10 John B. Clark, Jr.11 John M. Glover.12

MASSACHUSETTS.

Aylett H. Buckner.13

HGeeonrrgye LF.. DHaoware. s.8 83 1 Algernon S. Paddock.81
William W. Crapo. 1 Alvin Saunders.83 Benjamin W. Harris. 2 Frank Welsh. 1

Walbridge A. Field. 3 Leopold Morse. 4

NEVADA.

Nathaniel P. Banks. 5 John P. Jones.

7J

George H. Loring. 6 Wm. Sharon.81

Benjamin F. Butler.

7 | Thomas Wrenn. 1

52

Columbus City Directory.

NEW HAMPSHIRE.

Alfred M. Waddell.

3

Bainbridge Wadleigh.
E. H. Hollins. Frank Jones. James F. Briggs. Henry W. Blair.

79
,81

Joseph J. Davis. Alfred M. Scales.

1 Walter S. Steele.

2 Wm. M. Robbins.

3 Robert B. Vance.

4 5
6
7
8

NEW JERSEY.

OHIO.

Tlieo. F. Randolph.
John R. McPherson. Clement H. Sinniekson. John Howard Pugh. Miles Ross. Alva A. Clark. Augustus W. Cutler. Thos. B. Peddie. Aug. A. Hardenbergh.

Stanley Matthews.

.81
83
1 2

Allen G. Thurman. Milton Sayler.. Henry B. Banning.

3
4 5
6
7

Miles Gardner. John A. MacMahon. Americus V. Rice. Jacob D. Cox. Henry L. Dickey. Joseph W. Keifer.

79
81
1
2
3 4 5
6
7
8

NEW YORK.

John S. Jones.

9

Roscoe Conkling.

79 Charles Foster.

,10

Francis Kernan.

.81 Henry S. Neal.....

11

James W. Covert.

1 Thomas Ewing.

12

William D. Feeder.

2 Milton I. Southard.

.13

Simeon B. Crittenden.

3 E. B. Finley. .

14

Archibald M. Bliss.

4 Nelsoon H. Van Vorhes...

15

Nicholas Muller.

5 Lorenzo Danford.

.16

Samuel S. Cox.

6 William McKinley.

.17

Anthony Eickhoff.

7 James Monroe.

.18

Anson G. McCook.

8 James A. Garfield.

.19

Fernando Wood.

9 Amos Townsend.

.20

Abram S. Hewitt.

10

OREGON.

Benj. A. Willis. Clarkson N. Potter. John H. Ketchum. George M. Beebee.

11 12

John H. Mitchell. LaFayette Grover.

,13 Richard Williams.

14

79
,83 1

Stephen L. Mayhem.

,15

PENNSYLVANIA.

Terence J. Quinn.

.16 James Don Cameron.

.79

Martini. Townsend..

.17 Wm. A. Wallace.

,81

Andrew Williams.

.18 Chapman Freeman.

1

Amiziah B. Jones.

.19 Charles O'Neil.

2

John H. Starin.

.20 Samuel J. Randall..

3

Solomon Bunday.

.21 Wm. D. Kelley.

4

George A. Bagley.

.22 Alfred D. Harmer.

5

W. J. Bacon.

.23 William Ward.

,6

Wm. H. Baker.

.24 Isaac N. Evans.

7

Frank Hiscock....

.25 Heister Clymer..

8

John H. Camp.

.26 A. Herr Smith...

9

Elbridge G. Lapham.

27 Samuel A. Bridges.

10

Jere W. Dwight.

.28 Francis D. Collins.

,11

John N. Hungerford.

.29 Hendrick B. Wright.

.12

E. Kirk Hart.

.30 James B. Reiley.

.13

Charles E. Benedict.

.31 John ML Killinger...

14

Daniel M. Lockwood.

.32 Edward Overton, Jr.

.15

G. W. Patterson.

.33 John I. Mitchell.

,18

NORTH CAROLINA.

| Jacob M. Campbell.

.17

j William S. Stenger.

.18

Augustus S. Merrimon....

79 Levi Maish.

.19

Mathew P. Ransom.

.83 Levi A. Mackey.

.20

Jesse J. Yates.

1 Jacob Turner.

.21

Curtis H. Brogden.

2 1 Russell Errett.

.22

(

Thomas M. Bayne.23 Dudley C. Denison. 2

Wm. S. Shallenberger.24 George W. Hendee. 3

Harry White....,...25

John M. Thompson.26

VIRGINIA.

Lewis H. Watson.27 Robert E. Withers.81

RHODE ISLAND.
Ambrose, E. Burnside.81 Henry A. Anthony.83 Benj. T. Eames. 1 Latimer WT. Ballou. 2

John W. Johnston.83 Beverly B. Douglass. 1 John Goode, Jr. 2 Gilbert C. Walker. 3 Joseph Jorgensen. 4
George C. Cabell. 5

SOUTH CAROLINA.
John J. Patterson.79 M. C. Butler.83 Joseph H. Bainey. 1

J. Randolph Tucker. 6 John T. Harris. 7 Eppa Hunton. 8 A. L. Pridemore. 9

Richard H. Cain.

2

D. Wyatt Aiken. 3

J. K. Evins. 4

Robert Small. 5

WEST VIRGINIA.

Frank Hereford.81

Henry G. Davis.83

Beniamin Wilson.

1

TENNESSEE.

Benjamin F. Martin. 2

James E. Bailey.81 John E. Kenna. 3

Isham G. Harris.83

James H. Randolph. 1

WISCONSIN.

Jacob M. Thornberg. 2 Timothy O. Howe...

79

George G. Dibrell. 3 Angus Cameron.\.81

Haywood Y. Riddle. 4 Charles G. Williams. 1

John M. Bright. 5 Lucien B. Caswell. 2

John F. House. 6 George C. Hazelton. 3

W. C. Whitthorne. 7 Wm. Pitt Lynde. 4

J. D. C. Atkins. 8 Edward S. Bragg. 5

Wm. P. Caldwell. 9 Gabriel Bouck.

0

H. Casey Young...10 H. L. Humphrey. 7

TEXAS.

Thad C. Pound. 8

Sam. B. Maxey.

81

Richard Coke.83

John H. Reagan. 1

David B. Culberson. 2

J. W. Throckmorton. 3

Roger Q. Mills. 4

DeWitt C. Giddings. 5

Gustave Schleicher. 6

VERMONT.
Justin S. Morrill.79 George F. Edmunds.81 Charles H. Joyce. 1

TERRITORIAL DELEGATES.
Arizona--Hiram S. Stevens. Dakotah--Jefferson P. Kidder. Idaho--Stephen S. Finn. Montana--Martin Maginnis. New Mexico--Trinidad Romero. Utah--George Q. Cannon. Washington--Orange Jacobs. Wyoming--William W. Corlett.

.



.

STEAM FLAME MILLS
-A. 1ST ID
-e-
Manufacturer and Dealer in
Keeps constantly on hand all Regular Sizes,
SASH, DOORS, BLINDS AND MOULDING.
Flooring and Ceiling dressed and matched.
And all kinds of
Door Frames, Window frames. Mouldings, Scroll Work,
Brackets, Pickets, Lattice &c., made to order.
All Work Done, and Material Furnished, at bottom prices.
OS-S-tCS and MH.X.S
Mercer Street, Near Gen'l Passenger Depot, Columbus, Ga.

Advertising Department.

73

PHIL,
ctm Mi *i

tt And Dealer in
Guns, Pistols, Sporting Articles,
Ammunition, Powder Flasks, Shot Belts, &c.
&.
80 Broad St,, Columbus, Ga.
SORE AGENT FOK

W* A*

ST. LOUIS.
!^-`BEST I0TILED BEER IN AMERICA."
JOBBER IX

And Dealer in
Lumber, Laths, Shingles, Lime, Cement, Plaster,
ms^vs qf BWI&BEB&' 8WPP&IM&.
OFFICE AND Y A K I >,
llandolph St., between Oglethorpe and )ack?op, - - Colombo?, Ga.

*rr

.. .

14

Advertising Department.

a: J. BUSSEY,
President.

O. GUNBY JORDAN,
Treasurer.

Ool/pitoDl

$1,250,000.

42,000 Spindles

1,000 Looms.

Manufacturers of

Over One Hundred Varieties of Cotton and Woolen Goods,

. Suited to Southern and Western Markets.

$o (Local (Agents! ell to (Merchants nly!

I MllfS
G. GUNBY JORDAN, Cashier.
INTEREST COMPOUNDED FOUR TIMES A YEAR!

15

r t't'rT

t >'J 7 7 7

7 7 7' 7 7 7 7 7 7')

Capital - - - $100,000.00

/. Rhodes Rrqw.ye,
PRESIDENT.

Geo. IT* Rilli.yuud.v,
CASHIER.
Columbus, Georgia.

MADFUMD & EKMEW
Wholesale and Retail Dealers in

HOLLOW-WARE, WOODEN-WARE, GLASS-WARE,
Crockery, House Furnishing Goods, &c.
No, 142 Broad St., - - Coiambus, Ga.
fj'il Id Slioe Store
73 Broad Street, - - - Sign of the Big Boot. Best Assortment of Fine Work!
WELLS& CURTIS
-DEALERS IN--
Boots 1 Shoes, Leather f Findings.

, 16

Advertising Department.

1849. '

1878.

Genera! Insurance Headquarters !

Office of

General Insurance Agent,
; 71 13road Street, - - Columbus, Gra.
INSURANCE ONLY
The best English and American Companies repre sented--such as have been proven by Long Experience.

D. F. WILLCOX, Agent Mutual Life Insurance Co.
j of New York--Assets over $85,000,000 cash: The advantages offered to insurers by this company, in
| solid security, superior economy, and its convenient system : of annual cash dividends, combine to make it the safest, I the cheapest and the best in the world.
-Accident Insurance a Specialty.
$25 buys a $5,000 Policy for a Year, with $25 Weekly Indemnity for Disabling Accident.
Gen. Ins. Agent.

Advertising Department.

A. M. ALLEN, President.

O. S. JORDAN, Treasurer.

CDartcrod. Capital $30,000.

PIONEER CO-OPERATIVE Co.
Pioneer Buildings, - - - Columbus, Georgia.

Wholesale and Retail Dealers in
GENERAL MERCHANDISE,

General Agents Celebrated Chewacla Lime.

S. H. RtPER,
Practical Engineer Machinist.

General j|ae|uig$ jjepair

its

Oglethorpe St., between Bryan and Franklin, - - Columbus, Ga.
J. S. HAMILTON f
Grocer and Provision Dealer,
June. FRANKLIN, WARREN & OGLETHORPE Sts., - - Columbus, Ga.
Agent for
CHESAPEAKE GUANO COMPANY.
8S FIN K I'11 .Oi l! A 8PECIALTY.-S?

Compound Acid Phosphate.
Wm.l I. N oung, A_gt.
Gunby Building, - Columbus, Ga.
Also Dealer in
Peruvian Guano and Land Plaster.

Advertising Department.

C. H. HERRING.

J. R. ENGLAND.

Herring' & England,

Manufacturers of

1ST ID
Also Manufacturers of
Oglethorpe' Street, Opposite Dishrow's Stables,
COLUMBUS, - - - GEORGIA.

Advertising Department.

79

W. RYLEY BROWN,

GEO. J. GOLDEN,

JNO. H. JOHNSTON,

President.

Supt.

Sec'y & Treas.

INCORPORATED 1857.

Columbus Iron Works Co.,

Manufacturers of and Dealers in
Engines*
saw smite*

Mill I Gin Gearing, Iron Screw Cotton Presses, Cane Mills, Hollow-ware, Pumps, Pulleys,
Sh&fit&g*Hangers* Calender Rolls* Tur bine Water Wheels* Ac.
All kinds of LUMBER, Rough, Tongued and Grooved and Matched, always on hand at living rates.
Specifications and Estimates on all work furnished upon application. Correspondence solicited.
COLUMRUS, GEORGIA.

W. R. BROWN, Pres't.

GEO. J. GOLDEN, Supt. JNO. H. JOHNSTON, Sec. & Treas

[I1VCO It X' O ItA T K XI 1877.]

Manufacturers and Dealers in
Haiman's Pat. Universal PLOW STOCKS,
Haiman's Patent Steel Solid Wing Sweeps;
Pinkard's Patent Plow Stocks; Dixon Sweeps;
Wrought Iron, Cast Iron and Steel PLOW HOES of every description.
Heel Him Bolts* Brass Bods* Clevises* Single trees*
Try us before buying elsewhere. Correspondence solicited.
COLUMBUS, GEORGIA.

Advertising Department.

Tmup SrMMBT, SoprMX*sr m. qf Lee.

Gr. R. GrREISriN, a\. IVf., Pres't.
Rev. HOWARD W. KEY, A.M., Natural Science and Mathematics J. HARRIS CHAPPELL, A. B., Latin, History, English Compos'n Prof. JOSEPH EBERT,.Director School of Music Miss HATTIE R. DINGMAK,.Modern Languages and Art Miss AUGUSTA L. GLENK,.Home Department
Next Session Begins September 16, 1878.

HIT For Terms, etc., send for Catalogue.

Address,

A ) IXf 9 Air il JL/J2/A>A
Columbus, Gra.

Repaired and Guaranteed to give satis faction at Wittich &, Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

SHOLES'
COLUMBUS DIRECTORY.

VOLUME I.--August, 1878.

ABBREVIATIONS.

ab.above (list.district propr.proprietor

adv.advertisement E. or e.east r.residence

agt.agent es..east side

al.alley j gen'l..general ret.retail

asst.assistant I ins.insurance S. or s.south

av.avenue | junc..junction se.southeast

bds.boards lab.laborer as .8otlIh side

bel.below mkr.maker sw.southwest

bet.between mntr.manufacturer sec.secretary

bey.beyond nr.near 8ii pt.superintendent

bkkpr.bookkeeper N. or n.north tel opr.telegraph operator

bWg. ..building ne.northeast I treas.treasurer

elk.clerk ns.noit side \V. or w .

west

(c).colored nw.northwest ws.west side

com mer. commission merchant opp.opposite whol. wholesale

cor.corner P. 0.postoffice w id.w idow*

dep.deputy pres.president wks.works

dept.department prin.principal

ABB

81

ABN

A BBOTT HARRY L., messenger W. U. Tel. Co, bds 8
S. McIntosh
Abbott Hawkins, J. (Abbott k Newsom), r 49 S. Oglethorpe
Abbott Mary A. wid F. J, r 8 S. McIntosh Abbott & Newsom (H. J. Abbott and W. II. Newsom), gro
cers, 119 Broad Abner George, pedler, r es Oglethorpe, 2d n of Lee
Abney Arminda E. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co, bds 144 N.
Oglethorpe
Abney John, wks E. k P. M. Co
Abney Kate, wks E. & P. M. Co

rnMuA IP A PT Tj1 0 DU1?1\11Y MIT I 0 Manufacture over One Hundred Va-

UllluLlij (X

MlLLu rietiesof Colored and Taney Gools.

ABN

71 Broad Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest
ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

82

ALE

Abney Rosanna, wid Absalom, r ws 7th, 3d n of Franklin, Browneville, Ala
Abney Thomas W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws 7th, nr Franklin, Browneville, Ala
ACEE F. WALLACE Abrams George (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 5th n of Lee (Thornton & Acee), r Randolph, ne cor Mercer Acree Cora, Mad., bds 103 N. Oglethorpe Acree Lizzie Mrs, r 100 N. Oglethorpe Adams George W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Adams Georgia A. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 3 Broad Adams Nathan (c), lab, r 45 S. Forsyth Adams Rachel, wid William, r 3 Broad Adams Sarah A. E., wid Wiley, r 15 N. Oglethorpe Adams Sarah J. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 3 Broad Adams Thomas, machinist E. & P. M. Co., bds 9 N. Ogle
thorpe
Adams William Id., elk D. N. Gibson, r Girard, Ala Addison Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds S. Bridge, Girard,
Ala
Adkins John T., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 6 Muscogee Blk
AENCHBACHER LOUIS P., Adkins Julia, wid W., r es Jackson, 2d s of Few fashionable tailor, 89 Broad, r ws Jackson, 2d n of Washington Affleck Ellen Miss, bds 23 S. Troup Affleck Margary, wid John, r 23 S. Troup Affleck AMilliam. D., elk J. A. Lewis, r 27 S. Troup Albertson Imogene E., bds 222 Broad Albrecht Anna M., wid H. P., r 29 S. Front Albrecht John C, machinist M. & G. R. R., r 29 S. Front Alderman Isaac E., section boss M. & G. R. R,, r nr S. Bridge
Girard, Ala
Alderman Mary E., wid Amoriah, bds nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala
Alexander Green (c), shoemkr, ss St. Clair, 2d w of Ogle thorpe
Alexander Henry (c), barber W. E. Terry, r nr S. W. R, R. e of limits
Alexander James (c), waiter M. J. Crawford Alexander London (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r 68 S. Troup
SOUTH PM Manufacturers of All Kinrls of l, IRON AND STEEL PLOW HOES.

MmI n IRWRT RY UUIjU

U

Ill

VV

HjJjn

I

EinSs' Necklaces, Lockets etc,, at
jWITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

ALE

83

ALL

Alexander Robert (c), trunk mkr I. Joseph, r ss Randolph, 1st w of Jackson
Alexander Sandy (c), barber, 36 Randolph Alford Doc (c), train hand M. & G. R. R., r Mercer, nw cor
Thomas Alford Leonidas, jeweler Wittich & Kinsel, r 53 S. Ogle
thorpe Alford Phoebe, wid Whitford, r 53 S. Oglethorpe Allen Anderson W., watchman, r 101 N. Oglethorpe
ALLEN AUGUSTUS M., Allen Annie Miss, r 6 Broad pres. Pioneer Co-Operative Co., r es Troup, 3d n of Bryan. Allen Benjamin, lab, r 6 Broad Allen Caroline Mrs., seamstress G. J. Peacock Allen Charles (c), driver J. L. Hogan, r Bryan, nw cor For
syth Allen Charles H., cotton buyer, ns Front s of St. Clair, r es
Forsyth, s of Franklin Allen Edward, elk M. Joseph, r 61 N. Forsyth Allen Elijah J., shoemkr W. Meyer, r 138 N. Oglethorpe Allen Elizabeth Mrs., r 12 Muscogee Blk Allen Ella, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Front, s of Thomas Allen Emma Miss, seamstress, r ws Jackson, n of Division, N.
Liberties Allen Franklin, molder Columbus Iron Wks, r 106 S.
Front Allen George, car inspector W. R. R., r ns Bryan, 2d w of
McIntosh Allen James (c), basket mkr, r Thomas, nw cor McIntosh Allen James A., elk L. F. Mullen, r Browneville, Ala Allen James B., elk M. Joseph, r 61 N. Forsyth Allen James M., dep. sheriff Muscogee County, r es Broad,
junc AVarren Allen Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Front, s of Thomas Allen John G., lab, r Early, sw corner Mercer Allen Jones, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Commerce, N. Liberties Allen J. Linton, bkkpr Flournoy & Epping, r 53 N. Forsyth Allen Martha Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Front, 4th s of
Thomas Allen Martin Y. B., mer, r ss Lee, 3d e of Oglethorpe

TJ A PT p 0 DUIPMIY MIT I Q Manufacturers of the famous Fane; MuLill & rflMuA IILLO, GINGHAMS & TURKISH TOWEL!

WILLCOX'S AGENCY.ji Nut Time-Tried, Fire-Tested. Experience, Care, Security.

ALL

84

AND

Allen Nancy, wid W. F., bds 106 S. Front Allen Robert P., shoemkr W. Meyer, r ws Hamilton rd, 1st
n of Commerce, N. Liberties Allen Sarah A. Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Jackson, ne cor
Early Allen Wesley (c), porter W. H. Young, r Franklin, cor For
syth Allison Willie Miss, r 56 N. McIntosh Alston Philip H., elk Epping & Hanserd, bds Central Hotel Amison Isham (c), fireman, r 17 S. Mercer Amos James, wks W. M. Amos, bds Wynnton, Ga Amos William M., wagon mnfr and grocer, Wynnton, Ga Amyet William D. (W. D. Anryet & Co.), r ws 6th, n of Craw
AMYET W. D. & CO. ford, Browneville, Ala (W. D. Amyet and A. O. Young), grocers, Oglethorpe, se cor Lee Anderson Alexander (c), fruit, etc., Randolph, nw cor Jack-
son Anderson Catherine Mrs., keeper City Hospital, r same Anderson George (c), plasterer, r Troup, ne cor Water, N.
Liberties Anderson Isham (c), fireman M. & G. R. R Anderson Lucius (c), driver W. A. Swift, r Oglethorpe, ne
cor Franklin Anderson Michael, lab, r City Hospital Anderson Moses (c), lab, r ws Troup, 2d n of Commerce, N.
Liberties Anderson Robert (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 3d n of Thomas Andrews Davis A., State and County tax collector, 118 Broad,
r county Andrews George E., mer, r Gunby Bldg, St. Clair, w of Broad Andrews Harrison (c), driver, r rear 85 N. Jackson Andrews Jackson (c), driver, r 62 N. Forsyth Andrews Jane, wid Frederick, bds 82 S. Oglethorpe. Andrews Joseph C. (J. C. Andrews & Co.), r ws Jackson, s of
ANStD. CRlEaiWr S J. C. & CO. (J. C. Andrews and-), whol grocers, 132 Broad Andrews Thurston (c), carpenter, r ws McIntosh, 2d n of Bald
win

Columbus Iron Works Co. First-class STEAM ENGINES Manufactured and for Sale by

S1Snt Bafal WITTICH & Kill's
ANII ,_85_BAD_
ANHETJSER E. CO.'S BREWING ASSOCIATION, L.
Buhler, agent, 80 Broad. (See page 73.) Ansley James J. Rev., pastor Broad Street M. E. Church, r
Perry House Anthony John (c), saloon, 96 N. Oglethorpe. Anthony Joseph (c), barkpr, r 96 N. Oglethorpe
APPLER JACOB E., 83 Broad, r Linwood, Ga
Appling William (c), lab, r 91 S. Troup Armstrong David (c), porter, r 93 S. Forsyth Armstrong Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Arnold Fannie Miss, r Broad, cor Bridge, Girard, Ala Arnold James Iv., butcher Cook & O'Brien, r Girard, Ala Arnold John D., r 5 N. Jackson Arnold John W., route agent M. & G. R. R., bds 5 1ST. Jackson Ashurst William N. (c), wagon mkr, 49 Bryan, r Browneville,
Ala Atkins John T., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Atkinson Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 11 Muscogee Blk Atkinson Willie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 11 Muscogee
Blk Attaway Caroline Miss, r 78 S. Troup Attaway Sarah, wid Isaac, r 78 S. Troup Austin Seaborn J., physician, 43 J Crawford Austin Smith (c), hackman, r 67 S. Front Austin Thomas 0., shoemkr, 181 Broad Autman Clara, wks E. & P. M. Co Autman S., wks E. & P. M. Co Averett David, grocer, Oglethorpe, se cor Randolph, r Frank
lin, nw cor Forsyth Averett Edwin A., elk D. Averett, r Franklin, nw cor For
syth Averett Mary R. Mrs., dressmkr, 32 Randolph Averett William H., grocer, bds Franklin, nw cor Forsyth
BABBITT CYRILLUS W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Broad, cor Washington, Girard, Ala Babbitt Frank, driver J. H. Hamilton, r 83 N. Front Backus Helen A., wid H. R., r es Troup, s of Franklin Bacon John E., physician, 107 Broad, bds Central Hotel Badger Cornelius (c), lab., r S. W. R. R., e of limits
Sole Manufacturers, in the United States, of the Celebrated COTTON BLANKET.

B. F. WtUCQJPS Crnmaat. I&S&9&FGB tfG&.var, 71 Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA.

BED

86

BAR

Badkins Robert, butcher, r ws Jackson, 2d n of Early

Bailey Abraham (c), lab., r ws Mercer, 4th n of Crawford

Bailey Allen (c), carpenter A. Turner

Bailey E. H. Miss, teacher Girls School No. 2, bds ss Frank

lin, 1st e of Troup

Bailey Frances L., wid S. A., r ss Franklin, 1st e of Troup

Bailey Henry C., elk S. W. R. R., r ss Franklin, 1st e of Troup

Bailey L. W. Miss, teacher Boys School No. 1, bds ss Frank

lin, 1st e of Troup

Baird John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es 6th, n of AY. R. R.

Browneville, Ala

,

Baker Bryant (c), lab., r ws Forsyth, 2d s of Thomas

Baker Ida Mrs., r 88 N. Jackson

Baker James M., r ns Franklin, Browneville, Ala

Baker March (c), lab., r 27 Early

Baker Sarah, wid Newman, r 40 2d, Browneville, Ala

Baldwin Eliza Miss, dressmaker, 14 S. Forsyth

Baldwin Lewis J., engineer M. & G. R. R., r 15 S. Forsyth

Baldwin Samuel R., with J. S. Garrett, r 67 S. Forsyth

Ballou Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Girard,

Ala

Ballou Eugene, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Girard,

Ala

Ballou Frank, foreman E. & P. M. Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard,

Ala

Bambush Joseph, baker, r ws Forsyth, lstn of Lee

Bane John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Banks Jeremiah (c) (Spencer & Banks), r ws Forsyth, 2d n

of Few

Banks Lafayette (c), bricklayer, r rear Commerce, ne cor Jack-

son, N. Liberties

Banks Richard (c), blacksmith, 82 S. Forsyth

Banks Richard Jr. (c), lab., r 82 S. Forsyth

BANNER ADOLPH, Bankston William T., painter, r ss Lee, 4th e of Oglethorpe groceries, dry goods &c., Lednum &

BANNER LEWIS, David's old corner, Broad, cor Warren, r 13 Broad dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes, hats,

caps and notions, 122 Broad, r McIntosh, cor St. Clair

Barbee Dorcas A. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 5 Mus

cogee Blk

Pinkard's Pat. Adjustable

I'OK SAJCVE BY
SOUTHERN PLOW CO.

SOLID SILVER SPOONS TM FORKS at Greatly
Reduced Prices at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

BAR

87

BAR

Barbee Harriet E., wid J. F. r 5 Muscogee Blk Barbee John, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 11 Muscogee Blk Barber James W., bkkpr. r 49S. Jackson Barden Dora Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Barden Ida, wks E. & P. M. Co Barden John W., cotton buyer, r 91 N. Jackson Barden L., wks E. & P. M. Co Barden William A., provision broker, 119 Broad, r Jackson
ne cor Franklin Bardwell Sarah S., wid R. N. R., r 26 N. Forsyth Barefield John (c), painter r 69 N Forsyth Barefield Junius (c), shoemaker H. R. Dayis, r Hamilton rd
N. Liberties Barker Betty, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 32 Baldwin Barker Eliza, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 32 Baldwin Barker Lula, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 32 Baldwin Barker Mary J, wid Robert, r 32 Baldwin Barker Nannie, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 32 Baldwin Barksdale Hiram W., printer Times, bds 91 N. Jackson Barnard William E., salesman, r 79 N. Forsyth Barner Maria J., wid Samuel, r 240 Broad Barnes Anna (c), teacher N. Liberties Colored School, r Ogle
thorpe, nr Commerce Barnes Color (c), lab, r Oglethorpe, nw cor Water, N. Liber
ties Barnes Color Jr. (c), plasterer, r Oglethorpe, nw cor Water,
N. Liberties Barnes Effianna, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 18 2d, Browneville,
Ala Barnes Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 18 2d, Browne-
ville, Ala Barnes James S., carpenter, r e of Summerville rd, Browne-
ville, Ala Barnes Jesse, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 33 2d, Browneville, Ala Barnes Livisa Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Barnes Martin (c), wks S. W. R. R., r ss Thomas, 2d e of
Front Barnes M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Barnes Vandella Miss,, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 18 2d, Browne
ville, Ala

nmomfv MflH! Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper,
Liluulj uL lllljlvlA llllLLu, Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.

D. F. WILLCOX,
71 BROAD STREET,
BAR

II
88 '

Call and Secure A POLICY.
BAT

Barnes P., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Barnes Yictoria Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 18 2d, Browrie-
ville, Ala
Barnes William J., wheelwright, r 18 2d, Browneville, Ala Barnes Zinamon, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws 7th, 5th n of Frak-
lin, Browneville, Ala
BARNETT JOHN N., city treasurer, office Court House,
r St. Clair, ne cor Front
Barr Adam, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es 5th n of W. R. R., Browneville, Ala
Barr Archibald M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Barr John R. (Barr & Boland), r Girard, Ala
Barr John R. S., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Brvan Barr Joseph, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Barr J. Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
Barr William T., elk Gibson & Boyd, bds Central Hotel Barr & Boland (J. R. Barr and H. Boland), grocers and butch
ers, S. Bridge, Girard, Ala
Barrentine Martha Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 2d s of Crawford
Barrow James A. (c), prin. 7th dist school, r Mercer, nr St. Clair
Barschall Mary J., wid M. J., r 79 S. Oglethorpe Bartlett De. D. (D. D. Bartlett & Co.), r Browneville, Ala Bartlett D. D. & Co. (D. D. Bartlett, A. Gage and F. Watt),
carriage mnfrs, ns Bryan, w oi Oglethorpe
Bartlett Edward J., painter D. D. Bartlett & Co., bds 171 N. Oglethorpe
Bartlette Eliza Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Gi rard, Ala
Bartlett Elizabeth Mrs., grocer, Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Bartlett Henry, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Girard,
Ala
BASKETTE CLAIBORNE A., with SHOLES' DIREC TORIES, 42 Randolph, bds Central Hotel
Bass John H., farmer, r McIntosh, sw cor St. Clair Bass Robert L. (Disbrow & Co.), r Perry House
Batastini Clement, grocer and saloon, ns Commerce, 2d w of Hamilton rd, N. Liberties
Bates Abner (c), lab, r 70 FT. McIntosh

GOLDEN'S IMPROVED COTTON PRESS,
Simplest, Cheapest & most durable. For Sale by

QTT WR-PI ATTTn ^ea ^etts> ^asters an^ Knives, Spoons and Forks,
UlLlVI-jR rjjillijU at WITTICH & KINSEL'S JEWELRY STORE.

_BAT_89~

BEL

Batastini Eugene, grocer, Commerce, nw cor Hamilton rd, N. Liberties
Bates Adam (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Oglethorpe, s of St. Clair
Bates Jerry (c), lab, r ws Oglethorpe, 4th s of St. Clair Bates Joseph (c), lab, r ws Oglethorpe, 4th s of St. Clair Bates Mary Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Bates Thomas W., elk, r 67 S. Oglethorpe Bates T. Jeff, master carpenter E. & P. M. Co., r 67 S. Ogle
thorpe Batson Caroline, wks E. & P. M. Co Batson James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 35 2d, Browneville,
Ala
Battle Henry W., principal Public School No 1, r es Forsyth, 1st s of St. Clair
Baugh Josephine Mad, r ws Warren, 2d s of Franklin Bausch John G, furniture, 183 Broad Baxter James (c), waiter Rankin House Beach C. Edwin, elk J. B. Holst, r Wynnton, Ga
BEACH W. & CO. Beach William (W. Beach & Co.), r 89 Randolph (W. Beach and-), hardware, 96 Broad
Beard Solomon (c), lab, r ns Covington, 2d e of McIntosh Beasely Sarah, wid John, bds ss Commerce, Is e of Hamilton
rd, N. Liberties
Beaty Lewis Rev. (c), pastor Bethel Chapel, r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits
Beck Jesse R, wagon mkr, ss Broadnax, e of Spencer, Browne ville, Ala
Beck Martin M., fruit store, 8 Broad Beck Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Beck Moses (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Bedell Charles, physician, bds 37 N. Jackson Bedell Eliza, wid A. G., r 29 N.' Troup Bedell James (c), porter T. T. Edmunds Bedell Mary E. Miss, r 29 N. Troup Beecher Henry B., bkkpr Wells & Curtis, bds Broad, sw cor
Baldwin Beecher James (c), lab 92 S. McIntosh Belcher James, wks E. & P. M. Co

EAGLE &. PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.

D. F. WIIXCOX, 71 Broad Street, Eepresents the MUTUAL
LIFE INS. Oo. of N. Y.; Assets over ... $85,000,000

BEL

90

BEN

Belcher Lizzie Mrs., r 6 Broad Belcher Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co Belcher Tabitha, wid Saul, r ws Front, 2d s of Crawford Belcher Tilitha, wid David, r 179 N. Oglethorpe Belcher Victoria, wks E. & P. M. Co Bell Annie, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 54 S. Front Bell Charity, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 54 S. Front Bell Daisy, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 54 S. Front Bell Flora Miss, wks A. Clegg & Co., r 138 Oglethorpe Bell Georgia Mrs., wks A. Clegg & Co., r 138 Oglethorpe Bell Jackson (c), lab, r McIntosh, ne cor Few Bell Jacob (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r 78 S. Forsyth Bell John (c), tinner W. Fee, r es Forsyth, 3d s of Thomas Bell John, well digger, r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard, Ala Bell^Martha Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 12 Muscogee

Bell Moses (c), lab, r 28 Early

Bell Samuel, bds 32 S. Oglethorpe

Bell Sarah J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 54 S. Front

Belton Edward D. (c), shoemkr, ss Dillingham, 1st w of Broad, r 10 S. Forsyth

Belton Mingo (c), porter W. & W. Mnfg Co

Bennefield Bettie, wks E. & P. M. Co

Bennefield Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co

Bennefield Margaret, r es Short, 1st s of Crawford

Bennefield Stephen, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds ws Forsyth, 1st n of Lee

Bennefield William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Forsyth 1st n

of Lee

J'

Bennett Charles (c), harness mkr, ns Randolph, 2d w of Jackson, r Forsyth, nw cor Franklin

Bennett Rachael Mrs., r 43 N. Forsyth

Benning Augustus (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 3d n of Baldwin

Benning Monroe (c), lab, r ss Baldwin, 2d e of McIntosh

Benning Peter (c), porter M. D. Hood & Co., r Troup, s of Few

Benning Samuel (c), lab, r 68 S. McIntosh

Benson Henry L., elk M. & G. R. R., r Broad, nr Bridge, Gi rard, Ala

Benson Nancy, wid William, r Girard, Ala

HAIMAN'S PATENT UNIVERSAL PLOW STOCK, Manufactured and for sale by SOUTHERN PLOW Co.

Pins and stud8 fo1' sale, or Made to Order, OI\tl I\ll}gb, at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

BEN

91

BLR

Benson James C., frt elk M. & G. R. R., r McIntosh, n of Thomas
Bentley Amanda E. Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 80 Jackson
Bentley Commodore Rev. (c), pastor New Providence Baptist church, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala
Bentley Robert, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 23 Lee Benton Mary E., wid John, r 52 N. Oglethorpe Benton Peter (c), hackman, r es Jackson, 2d n of Water, N.
Liberties Bergan Glenn, elk M. T. Bergan, r 18 S. Front Bergan Martin T., grocer, 16 and 18 S. Front Bernard Mary, Superior St. Joseph's Academy, r same Berry A. A. Miss, teacher Boys' School No. 1, bds 74 S. Front Berry Benjamin A., elk T. B. Berry, r 74 S. Front Berry Doc (c), lab, ws Jackson, 1st n of Commerce, N. Liber
ties Berry George, bkkpr, r 249 Broad Berry Macon O., elk W. L. Tillman & Co., bds es Front, s of
Baldwin Berry Moses (c), lab, r es McIntosh, 2d n of Early Berry Thomas B., grocer, 197 Broad, r 74 S. Front. Berry Wilson B., brick mnfr, nr S. W. R. R., e of limits Bertazzi John Rev., pastor St. James and Philip Catholic
Church, r same Best Morgan, elk, r 48 N. Forsyth Bethune A. J., r Broad, nw cor Few Bethune Jeremiah (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 3d n of Bryan Betz Alice Miss, bds 32 S. Troup Betz Emma, wid George, r 32 S. Troup Betz Lee, carrier Enquirer-Sun, r 32 S. Troup Bevel Louisa F., wid J. W., bds 109 S. Jackson Biehler Peter, shoemkr, r 197 Broad Biggers Frank (c), r es Broad, 3d s of Baldwin Bilbro Sarah Mrs., bds 42 S. Oglethorpe Billings Moses (c), lab, r 84 S. Oglethorpe Binford Robert J. (Pearce, Biuford & Co.), r 52 Bryan Birch A., wks E. & P. M. Co , r Brownville, Ala Birch William (c), wks E & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Bird Hampton (c), lab, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties

Mt1 AUOuTHTji1

u0

rDnUlIlPiMMIAY

IMVlIlTb

TbuQ

Consume more Cotton than any Mills, making Colored goods only,in America.

(a;

mV UTIT T

71 Broad Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest

VVlLlLlUUA, ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

BIB

92

BLA

Bird Gilbert (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Hamilton rd, N. Liber
ties Bird Julius (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Hamilton rd, N. Liber
ties Bird Major (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Hamilton rd, N. Liber
ties Bird Wesley (c), lab, r ws Front, 3d n of Thomas Birdsong M. H. Miss, principal Girls' School No. 2 Birt Daniel (c), lab, r 175 Broad Bishop L., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Bishop Matthew, elk, bds Albert, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala Bivins Caroline, wid Isham, bds nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Bivins James M., elk W. T. Robinson, bds 247 Broad Bivins John M., carpenter, bds 247 Broad Bivins Mary F., wid J. M., r 247 Broad Bize Charlotte E., wid C. J., r 44 N. Jackson
BIZE DANIEL R., grocer, 85 N. Oglethorpe, r 44 N. Jack-
son Blackman Bird (c), lab., r Hamilton road, N. Liberties Blackman D., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Blackmar Alfred O., cashier Merchants and Mechanics' Bank
r 46 N. Forsyth
BLACKMAR JOHN (Jordan & Blackmar), and real estate
agent, 31 St. Clair, r 46 N. Forsyth Blackmar Susan A., wid A. O., r 46 N. Forsyth
Blackwell Nancy, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 3d s of Crawford
Blackwell William, carpenter, r es Short, 3d s of Crawford Blaine Charles, mate, r 101 S. Jackson
Blake Emma Miss, wks A. Clegg & Co., bds S, Bridge, Gi rard, Ala
Blake John E., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 44 3d, Browneville Ala
Blakely Abraham, foreman E. & P. M. Co., r 30 2d, Browne ville, Ala
Blakely Alfred J., elk G. P. Swift & Son, r 63 N. Forsyth Blakely George W., grocer, ns Dillingham, 4th w of Front Blakely Jesse A., elk J. M. Russell, bds 63 N. Forsyth
BLAKELY JOHN J., grocer, ss Broadnax, w of River, r
Browneville, Ala

HI IIS CO. SAW MILLS, MILL and GIN GEARING Manufactured and for Sale by

BLA

American, English and Swiss mates', at Tery Low Prices, at I Wittich & Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

93

BOB

Blakely Josephine, wks E. & P. M. Co Blakely Mary Mrs., bds Broad, nr Washington, Girard, Ala
Blakely Thomas T., elk, r Girard, Ala
Blanchard Henry, general manager 1ST. k S. R. R., bds Rankin
House Blanchard James (c), drayman, r Commerce, N. Liberties
Blanchard Thomas E. (Blanchard, Williams & Co.), and pres
N. & S. R. R, r ns Randolph, 2d w of Mercer Blanchard William R. (Blanchard & Hill), r county Blanchard, Williams & Co. (T. E. Blanchard, G. M. Williams
and L. M. Burrus), cotton factors and com mers, ws Front,
BLsAofNSCt.HCAlaRirD & HILL (W. R. Blanchard and J. B. Hill),
dry goods, 123 Broad
BLANDFORD & GARRARD Blandford Mark H. (Blandford k Garrard), r Wynnton, Ga (M. H. Blandford and L. F.
Garrard, lawyers, 67 Broad Blankenship Ellen Mrs., mattressmkr, 38 Broad Blankenship Martha Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 11
Muscogee Blk Blankenship Sarah J. Mrs., r Troup, ne cor Franklin
Blankenship William H. H., r Wynnton, Ga
Blau Edward W., tuner J. W. Pease k Norman, r Girard, Ala Bleier Elfert, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Bleier James, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala
Bleier Mary, wid Theodore, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala
Bleier Pauline Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Bloom Henry, elk Hern & Loeb, r 61 Broad
Blount William W., lab, bds Front, se cor Bryan Board of Underwriters, R. B. Murdoch, pres; Thos. Chaffin,
sec Boatrite Alva V., with E. & P. M. Co., r 69 N. Jackson
Boice Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co
Boland Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala
Boland Frances Miss, weaver D. G. Wesley, r Girard, Ala
Boland Frank M., wks E. k P. M. Co., r 11 1st, Browneville,
Ala Boland Grace Mrs., r Few, sw cor Troup
Boland Hamilton (Barr k Boland), r Girard, Ala Boland Mattie Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala

ty(jLt & HW SAVINGS BANK. W Deposits strictly Confidential.

Di F. WILLCOXi I Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Co.,) SET CASH assets,
General Agent ( Virginia Home Insurance Co. f $593,987.21

BOL

94

BOS

Boland Lizzie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 11 1st, Browneville, Ala
Boland Mary, wks E. & P M. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Bolding George, wks E. & P. M Co., r Browneville, Ala Bolter Mary C. Miss, with Colvin & Donnelly, r 100 Broad Bonnell Lucy Mrs., dressmkr, 74 Broad Bonner Anthony (c) (Bonner & Ridley), r es McIntosh, s of
Baldwin Bonner Peter (o), cook, r 79 S. Forsyth Bonner & Ridley (c) (A.Bonner and H. Ridley), cabinet mkrs,
ss Thomas, 1st e of Broad Booher David L. (J. D. Johnston & Co.), and grocer 208
Broad Booher Marshall H., elk D. L. Booher, bds 206 Broad Booker Washington (c), carpenter, r Albert, nr King, Girard,
Ala Booth Adella Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 82 2d, Browne
ville, Ala Booth George (c), lab, r Bryan, nw cor Forsyth Booth Helen Miss, wksE. &P. M. Co., bds 32 2d, Browneville,
Ala Booth Ida Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 32 2d, Browne
ville, Ala Booth James A., r 32 2d, Browneville, Ala Booth James P. (Noble & Booth), r Oglethorpe, se cor St.
Clair
Booth Martha A. R. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 32 2d, Browneville, Ala
Booth Richard (c), porter I. G. Struper, r Bryan, nw cor Forsyth
Booth Sarah E. Miss, wks E. & P M. Co., bds 32 2d, Browne ville, Ala
Boothe John E., elk Blanchard & Hill, bds St. Clair, ne cor Front
Borham Jack (c), lab, r Troup, se cor Commerce, N. Liberties Boring George W., carpenter, r Crawford, sw cor 6th, Browne
ville, Ala Boring Rebecca, wks E. & P. M. Co Borrum Catus (c), barber, 185 Broad, r Girard, Ala Bosada R. Ann Mrs., cigarmkr, bds Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala

Manufactured and fo"LsiSeEbSjColumbus Ironworks Co.

Suitable for Bridal Presents, at

BOS

95

BRA

Bostick Berry, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Commerce, N. Lib erties
Bostick Elizabeth Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Commerce,
N. Liberties Bostick Henry, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Commerce, N. Lib-
ertiss Bostick James, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Commerce, N. Lib
erties Bostick James, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala. Bostick Sallie Mrs., wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Bostick Sarah J. Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Boswell Ann Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 6 Broad Boswell Cooper (c), lab, r 45 S. Forsyth Boswell Mathew, farmer, r ws Forsyth, lstn of Lee Bowen Annie Miss, r 120 S. Forsyth Bowen Elizabeth, wid John, r 120 S. Forsyth Bowen John W., policeman, r 6 S. McIntosh Bowen Thomas, blacksmith, M. & G. R. R., r 120 S. Forsyth Bowers Jane Miss, dressmkr, r ss Franklin, 1st w of Warren
BOWERS LLOYD G., cotton broker, ss Randolph, 2d w of
Broad, r Wynnton, Ga Bowers Phillip B., bkkpr L. G. Bowers, r Wynnton, Ga
BOWLES AUGUSTUS, with A. Gammel, r 11 N. McIntosh
Bowman George (c), lab, r 110 S. Forsyth, Bowyer Charles E., printer, Thos. Gilbert, r es Troup, bet
Crawford and Thomas
Boyd Albin A. (Gibson & Boyd), r es Front, s of Thomas
Boyd John, lab, r 2 S. McIntosh Boyes Martha P., wrid William, r es Short, 2d s of Crawford Boykin Carlton (c), farmer, r Division, N. Liberties Boykin Solomon (c), lab, r Division, N. Liberties Boynton Martin (c), wks W. Munday, r county Boys' Public School, Crawford, ne cor Jackson Bozeman Tempy Miss, r ws Mercer, 2d s of Few
Bradiield II., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Bradfield Melissa Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 21 2d, Browne ville, Ala
Bradford George A., druggist J. J. Mason & Co., r Troup, ne cor Crawford
Bradford Jesse J. (Bradford & Everett), r 238 Broad

Ills & 1111 sins III

D. P. WILLCOX, Agt,, Represents GGJtP&fnt--MvB &-vn

IJSf&WB&Mr&B iW$5.00 Buys $1,000,

BRA

96

_ BRA

Bradford James A. (Bradford & Gafford), r Troup, ne cor
Crawford Bradford Mark A., saddlery and harness, 94 Broad, r 5 N.
Troup
BRADFORD & EVERETT Bradford Pleasant S., grocer, 43 St. Clair, r 91 Crawford (J. J. Bradford and H. F. Ev erett), stoves, tinware, house furnishing goods, etc., 142 Broad. (See front cover.) Bradford & Gafford (J. A. Bradford and G. W. Gafford), house
and sign painters, 47 St. Clair Bradley George W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Bradley Josephine Miss, bds 2 S. McIntosh Brady Charles, policeman, r 80 S. Oglethorpe Brady John, policeman, r Broad, ab Bryan Brady Michael, elk L. Banner Brady Owen, bds 15 Crawford
BRAMHALL JOSEPH H., Brady Patrick, trav agt, r 15 Crawford practical and experienced watchmkr and mnfr of fine watches, 87 Broad, r St. Clair, sw cor Troup Brann Michael, wks E. & P. M. Co Brannon Alexander M. (Brannon & Carson), r 27 N. Troup
BRANNON WILLIAM H. Brannon James R. (Hecht & Brannon), bds Central Hotel (Peabody & Brannon), and
BRANNON & CARSON pres Merchants and Mechanics' Bank, r 27 N. Troup (A. M. Brannon and R. A. Carson), druggists, 10 and 135 Broad Brantly Eliza S., wid William, r 79 N. Front Brantly George, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 79 N. Front Brantly George A., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 79 N. Front Brantly Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 79 N. Front Brantly Nannie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 79 N. Front Brasch Charles E., machinist M. & G. R. R., r Girard, Ala Brasch Sarah A. Miss, dressmkr, bds nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Bray Henry, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Commerce, N. Lib
erties Bray Jennie Miss, wks Steam Mill, bds Commerce, N. Lib
erties Bray Marj^ Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Jackson, N. Liberties Brazbees M., wks E. & P. M. Co

heel pin bolts|grass eods Southern Plow Co.

97

BRO

Bresinham John D., boilermkr, r ws Mercer, 2d n of Fulton Brewer Joseph C., with P. B. Patterson & Co., r Lin wood, Ga Brewster William G., foreman E. & P. M. Co., r46 3d,Browne-
ville, Ala Brewster Susan, wks E. & P. M. Co Briggs Annie M., wid G. W., r St. Clair, ne cor Troup Briggs George W., elk W. R. R, r St. Clair, ne cor Troup Brinkley John R., painter, r ws 5th, 2d n of Franklin, Browne-
ville, Ala Britt Jimmie Mad., bds 103 N. Oglethorpe Britt Luther W., elk W. R. Britt, r 54 S. Front Britt William R., grocer, ns Crawford, 2d e of Oglethorpe, r
county Brittingham Herbert, wks M. & G. R. R., bds Girard, Ala Brittingham George, molder, bds 147 N. Oglethorpe Brittingham James, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 147 N. Ogle
thorpe Brittingham Lewis, wks M. & G. R. R., bds Girard, Ala Brittingham Lucinda, wid John, r 147 N. Oglethorpe Brittingham Nelson, supervisor M. & G. R. R., r Girard, Ala Brittingham Saleda, wid Elijah, bds Girard, Ala Brittingham Sue Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Britton James, elk J. M. Collins, r Browneville, Ala
Britton Jennie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Broad, nr Jeffer
son, Girard, Ala Britton John, wks. E & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
Britton Lizzie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Broad, nr Jeffer
son, Girard, Ala Britton Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Britton Nancy, wid William, r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard,
Ala
BroadJStreet M. E. Church, Rev. J. J. Ansley, pastor; ws Broad, n of Bryan
Broadliurst Annie E., wid W. W., r es McIntosh, 2d s of Ran dolph
Broadnax James M., molder Columbus Iron Works, r 98 S. Front
Broadnax James M. Jr., elk W. J. Chaffin, bds 98 S. Front Broadnax William (c), lab, r ss Thomas, 1st w of Forsyth Brock Nancy, wid Francis, bds Hamilton rd, N. Liberties

EAGLE & MX IlllS, Sole Manufacturers, in the United States of the Celebrated COTTON BLANKET.

D. F. WILLCOX'S General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established 1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

BEO

98

BKO

Brock J. Frank, printer Enquirer-Sun, r ss Lee, e of Ogle
thorpe
Brock Pleasant, lab, bds ss Lee, 1st w of Jackson
Brock way Charles, captain steamer G. W. Wylly, r over 32
St. Clair Broden Ella Miss, quiller D. G. Wesley, r Girard, Ala Brokaw Janet Mrs., r es Jackson, 2d s of Franklin Brombello Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Brooks Arnold (c), lab, r Oglethorpe, nw cor Water, N. Lib
erties Brooks Charles E., elk, bds Front, se cor Eandolph Brooks Florence B., machinist Columbus Iron Wks, bds 257
Broad
BROOKS FRANCIS M., Brooks Florida Miss, bds 7 N. Jackson judge ordinary Muscogee Co., office Court House, r Front, se cor Eandolph Brooks Frank L., grocer, r 240 Broad Brooks George E., machinist Columbus Iron Works, bds 257
Broad Brooks Jackson (c), porter J. S. Garrett, r Forsyth, ne cor Lee Brooks Jo. M. Miss, teacher Boys' School, bds St. Clair, ne cor
Front Brooks John, engineer M. k G. E. E., r 12 S. McIntosh Brooks Philo, wid William, r 7 1ST. Jackson Brooks Stephen S., pattern mkr Columbus Iron Works, r 257
Broad Brooks Thornton (c), fireman Steam Mill Brooks William, engineer M. k G. E. E., r Broad, nr Thomas Broughton Berthenia, wid James, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Broughton James, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Girard,
Ala Broughton Melissa Miss, wks D. P. Wesley, bds Girard, Ala Brown Alexander (c), carpenter, r 4 S. Forsyth' Brown Allen (c), lab, r 116 S. Forsyth Brown Amanda, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Brown Annie M. Miss, with M. II. Lee, r 43 S. Front Brown Augustus (c), lab, r Commerce, N. Liberties Brown Burrill (c), sexton First Col'd Bap. Ch, r McIntosh, n
of St. Clair Brown Calvin, carpenter A. Turner, r 77 S. Forsyth.

HOLLOW-WARE of all kinds, including POTS, OVENS, SPIDERS &c.(
Manufactured and for Sale by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.
t

I America#, English and Swiss makes, at very Low Prices, at I, Wittich & Kissel's Jewelry Store.

BRO

99

BRO

Brown Carrie Miss, bds 202 Broad Brown Cicero (c), lab, r rear 179 Broad Brown Edward (c), driver A. J. Gibson Brown Eliza, wks E. & P. M. Co
Brown Frank (c), wellborer, r n of Bridge, wof Broad, Girard, Ala
Brown George W., wks Columbus Iron Wks, bds 202 Broad Brown Georgia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 43 S. Front Brown Henry, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 43 S. Front Brown Isaac (c), lab, r ns Dillingham, 1st w of Front Brown James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Brown James W., elk, E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Brown John, lab, bds Short, 4th s of Crawford. Brown John (c), wks N. & S. R. R., r Commerce, N. Liberties Brown John H., farmer, r ws Front, 4th s of Crawford Brown John R., barkpr J. W. Jones, r ws McIntosh, 2d n of
St. Clair
Brown John AY., with E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Brown Lizzie Miss, bds 202 Broad Brown L. Cal, printer Times, bds 91 N. Jackson Brown Martha Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor
Bryan
Brown Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r rear 60 IN". Oglethorpe
Brown Nathan (c), driver AVatt & AYalker, r ws Mercer, 3d n of Baldwin
Brown Peter (c), lab, r ss Commerce, 1st e of Troup, JST. Liberties
Brown Philopena Miss, dressmkr, r 46 N. Forsyth Brown P. J. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Brown Robert (c), musician, r ws McIntosh, 2d n of Early Brown Sarah Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Brown Sarah, wid Milton, r es Short, 4th s of Crawford Brown Stephen (c), lab, r nr S. AY. R. R., e of limits Brown Susan Airs., seamstress, bds ws Jackson, N. Liberties
BROWN W. RYLEY, Brown AYilliam(c), lab, r 61 S. Troup pres Columbus Iron Wks Co. and Sou Plow Co., r 202 Broad
Browne H. Glover supt Steam Cotton Mill, r Jackson, se cor Franklin

tlllfr PUCllIfY MUllIj W 1 nLlVlA

Mflld
IUIIjLiJ

Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper, Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.

(H)

.

' f -

D. F. WILLCOX'S General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established 1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

BRO

100

BUF

BROWNE J. RHODES, propr Steam Cotton Mill, pres The National Bank of Columbus and pres Georgia Home Insurance Co., r Jackson, se cor Franklin Browneville Baptist Church, Rev. Jasper Hicks, pastor; es 4th,
n of Crawford, Browneville, Ala Browneville Public School, M. B. Ely, prin; Crawford, nw
cor 4th, Browneville, Ala Browning Edmund, car inspector M. & G. R. R. and S. W.
R. R., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Browning John, carpenter M. & G. R. R., bds Girard, Ala Browning Mary, wid Isaiah, r Broad, Girard, Ala Bruce Annis, wid James, bds 28 S. Troup Bruce Belle Miss, bds 28 S. Troup Bruce Henry, bkkpr E. & P. M. Co., r Broad, se cor Wash
ington Bruce William, bkkpr E. & P. Savings Bank, r Bonny Doon
Farm Bnielil Emil, watchmkr Wittich & Kinsel, bds Front, ne cor
St, Clair Brunbeloe James II., lab, r es 4th, 3d s of Marshall, Browne
ville, Ala Bryant Alaric M., elk, bds 253 Broad Bryant Augustus (c), lab, r ss Franklin, 3d e of McIntosh Bryant Edward (c), blacksmith, r es Hamilton rd, nr Com
merce, N. Liberties Bryant Gustavus (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Bryant Michael, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Bryant Thomas M. pilot Stmr. Clara Dunning, r 253 Broad Bryant T. Bartow, elk, bds 253 Broad Buchanan Charles H., machinist M. & G. R. R Buchanan Cicero, machinist, r ns Crawford rd, 2d e of 6th,
Browneville, Ala Buchanan Justin F., carpenter M. & G. R. R., r Browneville,
Ala Buchanan Maria, wid M. G., r 6tli, se cor W. R. R., Browne
ville, Ala Buchanan Matilda Mrs., wks Steam Mill, r es Hamilton rd,
N. Liberties Buchanan Thomas, carpenter, r Front, se cor Bryan Buford Hall A., with A. Gammel, bds 31 N. Oglethorpe

OANE MILLS of every Description, including HORSE, WATER or
STEAM POWER, Manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

II

-j g*$ GR'YPXAJc, IWSWF/MWVB getjswev, 71
Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA?

BUR

102

BUT

Burrus Martha P., wid James, r es 4th, n of Crawford, Browne

ville, Ala

Burras William (Noble & Burras), r Crawford, nw cor McIn

tosh

BURTS DUNCAN H., Burton William J., mer, r 32 S. McIntosh lawyer, 101 Broad, r 70 Troup, n

of Franklin

Bush Joel (J. Bush & Co.), r 13 S. Forsyth

Bush J. & Co. (J. Bush and W. E. Sandeford), grocers, 146

Broad

Bush Robert, painter, r ws 5th 2d n of Franklin, Browneville

Ala

Bush Thomas, cotton buyer, r 18 S. Forsyth

Bush Tyler (c), lab, r rear 182 N. Oglethorpe

Bussey Henry C., manager Columbus Transfer Co., r 92 N.

Troup

Bussey Hezekiah, solicitor general and lawyer, 68 Broad r

219 Broad

Bussey James, milliner, r 13 Broad

Bussey James B., law student H. Bussey, bds ws Broad, 2d s

of Thomas

Bussey Mary A. Mrs., milliner, 103 Broad, r ws Broad, n of

Bryan
BUSSEY NATHAN J. DR., pres Eagle and Phenix Mnfg

BUCSo.SaEnYd SNavAinTgHs BAaNnkJ, .r

JR., 91 N. Troup with E.

&

P.

Mnfg

Co

r 91

N. Troup
BUSSEY WILLIAM W., teller Eagle and Phenix Savings

Bank, r 94 N. Troup

Buston Rachael Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 75 S. Front

Butler Annie Miss, bds 25 S. Oglethorpe
Butler Charles (c), wks E. & P. M. Co

Butler Eva Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., Browneville, Ala

Butler Henrietta, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Butler Jane Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Front 3d n of

Thomas

Butler Joseph (c), hackman, r 120 S. Jackson

Butler Nancy Miss, r es Front, 3d n of Thomas

Butler Nathan (c), porter Chattahoochee National Bank, r 88 S. Jackson

One New and one Second-hand ICE MACHINE at HalfPrice, for Sale by m&W.WMWS IBBN WQBSS Co.

rCrLrOrCjK rS mIN mEVcERaY&SxTMYLjErs, sfrvosm $2.50 Upw8*a*rd*,*a.t

BUT

103

cam'

Butler Richard (c), lab, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Butler William, bds 25 S. Oglethorpe
Butts James J., physician, ws McIntosh, oth s of Thomas Byard Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 2d e of Front Byrd Edward (c), waiter Rankin House Byrd Gilbert (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Byrd Henry (c), restaurant Union Depot, r nr S. W. R. R., e
of limits
Byrd H., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Byrd James T., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds Troup, N. Lib
erties
Byrd Julius (cl, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Byrd Major (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
CADE1N HEAD ELIZA L., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browne ville, Ala Cadenhead Fannie Mrs., r 7 1st, Browneville, Ala Cadenhead Lorenzo, elk J. Summersgill, r Browneville, Ala Cadman Anthony, gun and locksmith, 34 Broad Cadman A. Mrs., bakery, 34 Broad Cain Madison (c), lab, r 37 S. Troup Caldwell Joseph (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 2d s of Thomas Calhoun James A., elk L. Rooney, r 42 S. Oglethorpe Calhoun J. Henry, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Calhoun George B., Fireman M. & G. R, R., r es McIntosh, 3d
s of Randolph
Calhoun Laura Miss, dressmkr, es Front, 2d s of Crawford Calhoun Lou Miss, r 59 S. Oglethorpe Calhoun Mary, wid Alexander, bds 42 S. Oglethorpe Calhoun Samuel M., planter, r 59 S. Oglethorpe Calhoun Wiley, butcher, r ns Dillingham,.5th w of Front Calhoun William (c), lab, r ns Fulton, 1st w of Broad Calhoun William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r e of Summerville rd,
Browneville, Ala
Callaway Willis (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Troup, N. Liberties Calvin Elizabeth, wid John, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Calvin William W., bds nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala
CAMPBELL ABNER B. REV,, Campbell Abigail J., wid D. G., r Browneville, Ala pastor First Baptist Ch., r 43 N. Troup

I? A riT I? % PWTOY MIT I Q Consume more Ootton than any Mills, MuJjllja rnji\llA MlJjLlOmakingOoloredgoodsonly,inAmerica.

WILLCOX'S AGENCY, * Broad ni ) Time-Tried, Fire-Tested. pt. j EExperience, Care, Security.

CAM

104

CAR

Campbell Jesse H. Rev., city missionary, bds 43 N. Troup Campbell John (c), lab, r 32 S. McIntosh
CANTRELL BROS. Cannon Nancy A., wid Wiley, r 143 N. Oglethorpe (T. A. & Y. R. Cantrell), dry goods, groceries and liquors, 167 Broad Cantrell Terrell A. (Cantrell Bros.), r 42 S. Troup Cantrell Yirgil R. (Cantrell Bros.), bds 42 S. Troup Carew Elizabeth, wid John, r 15 2d, Browneville, Ala Carey Catherine M., wid E. L., r 47 3d, Browneville, Ala Carey Edward, lab, r Short, ne cor Baldwin Carey Elizabeth, wid Isaac, r Short, ne cor Baldwin Carey Jacob (c), farmer, r ws Mercer, 1st n of Randolph Carey Lula, wks E. & P. M,, Co., r Browneville, Ala Carey Lydia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
CARGILL GEORGE, Carey Thomas I., lab, r Short, ne cor Baldwin groceries, produce and dray line, 451 Crawford,' r Oglethorpe, nw cor Baldwin Cargill James E. (Gordon & Cargill), r 81 N. Jackson Cargill John AY., grocer, Odd Fellows' Bldg, r 105 St. Clair Carlson John, lab, bds 7 N. McIntosh Carmack Amanda Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 21 2d, Browne-j
ville, Ala Carmack John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r'Browneville, Ala
CARNES ROBERT E., Carmack Martha, wid Frederick, r 21 2d, Browneville, Ala with D. F. Willoox, r ws Mein- I tosh, 2d s of Crawford
Carpenter Benjamin, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Carpenter Charles E., fisherman, r 7 Muscogee Blk Carpenter Dollie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Carpenter Gil, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Carpenter Georgia Mrs., wks Clegg's Mill, bds Washington,
nr Broad, Girard, Ala Carpenter Lula, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Carpenter Mack, fisherman, bds Washington, nr Broad, Girard,
Ala
Carpenter Narcissa E., wid B. F., r es 5th, 4th n of Craw ford rd, Browneville, Ala
Carpenter William, wks E. & P. M. Co
Carr George AY., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds Broad, nr Jef- ; ferson, Girard, Ala

To get, at all times, First-class LUMBER, Rough or Plane!, in any

style, Call on

COLUMBUS IRONWORKS COMPANY.

CAR

105

CHA

Carruthers Joseph S., binder T. Gilbert, r 30 S. Oglethorpe Carson Daniel (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 6th s of Thomas Carson Robert A. (Brannon & Carson), r es Troup, 4th n of
St. Clair
Carson Thomas, elk Brannon & Carson, bds Front, ne cor St.
Clair Carter Fannie E. Miss, r 92 St. Clair Carter George (c), porter G. Cargill, r Girard, Ala
Carter Henry (c), wks M. k G. R. R. r s of Wynnton rd, e of
limits Carter John (c), porter,r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits Carter John D., bkkpr M. Joseph, r es Jackson, 2d s of Frank
lin Carter Robert, druggist, 81 Broad, r Wynnton, Ga
Carter Robert E., elk, r 81 Broad Carter Willis C. (c), shoemkr, 49 St. Clair, r es McIntosh, s of
Baldwin Casey Barnard D., constable, r Oglethorpe, ne cor Baldwin Casey Daniel, lab, r Baldwin, se cor McIntosh Cash Mattie Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Castleman Humphreys, com mer, 69 Broad, r Wynnton, Ga
Cater Charles (c), lab, r ns Thomas, 1st e of Forsyth Cates Ella Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Cates Lula Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Central Hotel, J. W. Ryan, propr; 140 Broad Central Line of Steamers, C. A. Klink, agt; 32 St. Clair
Chadwick Buena, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds 23 S. Front Chadwick Mary Mrs., wks E. k P. M. Co., r 23 S. Front Chaffin George D., elk M. k G. R. R., r 96 S. Front
CHAFFIN WILLIAM J., Chaffin Thomas, ins agt, r 41 N. Oglethorpe, n ol St. Clair books, stationery and music,
92 Broad, r 41 N. Oglethorpe Chafin John, printer Times, r 48 N. Forsyth Chafin Thomas P., physician, 81 Broad, r 48 N. Forsyth
Chalfant Ida, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Chalfant William E., wks E. k P. M. Co., r nr S. Bridge,
Girard, Ala Chalmers Euphenia, wid John G., r 35 S. Jackson Chalmers George B-, machinist Columbus Iron Wks., r Girard,
Ala

IUU k PHEN1X MS MI Compounds Interest 4 times aYear. Security Ample, Interest Liberal.

I

D. F. WILLCOX, 71 Broad Street, Represents the MUTUAL
LlxJj iris. Co. of N, Y.; Assets over - - . $85,000,000

CIIA

106

CHE

Chalmers Louis M. (McCollister & Chalmers), bds Broad nr ^ Bridge, Girard, Ala
Chalmers Mary O., wid George, r Broad, nr Bridge, Girard Ala
Chalmers William E., elk T. T. Edmunds, bds Broad nr Bridge, Girard, Ala
Chalmers Wiley (c), wks E. & P. M, Co., r ss Wynnton rd e of limits
Champayne David W. (Champayne & England) r 72 Crawford
Champayne & Eugland (D. W. Champayne and R. H. England), contractors and builders, es Oglethorpe, 2d n of Ran dolph
Chaney Zack (c), hostler A. Gammel, r St Clair, w of Troup Chapman Elizabeth Mrs., boarding 56 N. Troup
CHAPMAN THOMAS, with Pioneer Co-Op Co r 77 St
Clair.
Chappell Absalom H., lawyer, r Rose Hill Chappell Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Chappell J. Harris, prof Columbus Female College, r Rose

Chappell Lucius H. (Etheredge & Chappell), and prov broker, 119 Broad, r Rose Hill

Chappell Thomas J. (Rambo & Chappell), r Rose Hill

Chappell William, carpenter, r ns Franklin, 2d w of 7th

Browneville, Ala

'

Charleston Nathaniel (c), tinner W. Fee, r s of Wynnton rd

e of limits

J

'

CHASE GEORGE W. PROF, teacher of music, r 73

Crawford

'

Chase Gywnn (c), lab, r nr S. W. R. R. e of limits
CHATTAHOOCHEE NATIONAL BANK H H. Epping,
pres; H W Edwards, cashier; R. M. Mulford, asstcash^ ler; 57 Broad. (See front fly A.)

Cheek John W., grocer, es Hamilton rd, N. Liberties, r Talbotton rd

Cherry Jane Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co, r es Short, 7th s of Crawford

Cherry Margaret, wks E. & P. M. Co, bds es Short, 7th s of

Crawford

'

Flchine?JfnrNJ!LAb0R GRATES, GRATE BARS, and all kinds of Ma
chinery for sale and manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS Co.

SOLID GOLD JEWELRY, Rings, Necklaces, Lockets etc., at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

CHE

107

CLA

CHESAPEAKE GUANO CO, Cherry Lunana, wid G. H., r es Short, 7th s of Crawford J. H. Hamilton, agt, junc Oglethorpe, Franklin and Warren. (See page 77.)
CHILTON ROBERT H., Childs Jane Miss, wks E. &P.M. Co., r rear 60 N. OHethorpe pres Columbus Mnfg Co., r Factory Village Christian John, wks E. & P. M. Co
Christian William (c), shoemkr, r ws Mercer, 7th n of Craw ford
Circus Lizzie Mad., r 100 N. Oglethorpe
City Commons, e of Mercer and s of M. & G. R. R
City Market House, Oglethorpe, s of St. Clair
City Mills, J. N. Embry & Co., proprs, foot of Commerce, N. Liberties
Claflin School (col'd), R. L. Mott, pres; Washington, sw cor Mercer
Clapp Julius J., salesman G. P. Swift & Son, bds 56 N. Troup Claridy Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Short, 5th s of
Crawford
Claridjr Michael, watchman E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 5th s of Crawford
Claridy William, farmer, r es short, 5th s of Crawford Clark Abner (c), wks M. & G. R. R
Clark Elijah (c), shoemkr, 2 Rankin Row, r Baldwin, cor For syth
Clark Henry (c), lab, r 117 S. Jackson
Clark Henry (c), lab, r Ogletherpe, ne cor Division, N. Liber ties
Clark James (c), rags, r rear 179 Broad Clark Jeremiah (c), lab, r rear 7 N. McIntosh Clark John (c), barber 0. Weems, r Wynnton, Ga Clark John (c), carpenter E. & P. M. Co., r 57 S. Jackson Clark Moses (c), lab, r rear 92 St. Clair
Clark Robert (c), farmer, r Oglethorpe, ne cor Division, N. Liberties
Clark Sarah, wid George, r 182 N. Oglethorpe
CLARK WILLIAM L., Clark Thomas (c), wks W. Munday, r 117 S. Jackson supt M. & G. R. R. and agt S. W. R. R., r 23 N. Troup Clarke John A., r 7 N. Jackson

EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS. Manufacturers of the famous Fancy GINGHAMS & TURKISH TOWELS (6)

D. F. WILLOOX, Ag;t., Represents
C (i .V P.'IJV r- Lxrii a.yv axrpxuK.yr. ^$5.00 Buys $1,000

CLA

108

CLE

CLARKE CLARENCE C., watches and jewelry, 3 Rankin Row, bds es Oglethorpe, 2d s of Thomas Clay Annie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Clay Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Clay J. M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Clay Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Clay Moses E., mason, r e of Summerville rd, Browneville,
Ala Clay Thomas J., machinist Columbus Iron Wks, r Girard,
Ala Clayton Jane, wid Alexander, r 75 S. Front Clayton Philip A., cotton buyer, r es Front, n of St. Clair Cleckler Martha, wid Elijah, bds ws Jackson, n of Division,
A. Liberties Clegg Anthony (A. Clegg & Co.), r Oglethorpe, nw cor Com
merce, N. Liberties Clegg Anthony, Jr., elk A. Clegg & Co., bds Oglethorpe, nw
CLEGG A. & cor Commerce, N. Liberties CO. (A. Clegg and-), check mill, ws Jackson, s of St. Clair
Clegg Cam, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Front, 4th s of Craw ford
Clegg Edward F., foreman Steam Mill, r Broad, nr King, Gi rard, Ala
Clegg John F., bkkpr A. Clegg & Co., r ws Jackson, N. Lib erties
Clegg John H., wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Front, 1st s of Craw ford
Cleghorn Alaitha, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Cleghorn John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Cleghorn Samuel B., r Perry House Cleland Ellen Mrs., grocer 86 S. Forsyth Clements A. Frank (A. F. Clements & Co.), r 18 S. Troup Clements A. F. & Co. (A. F. and R. N. Clements), saloon and
billiards, 164 Broad
CLEMENTS JOHN W., grocer and provision dealer, 111
Broad, bds Central Hotel Clements Robert 1ST. (A. F. Clements & Co.) r 2 S. Jackson Clemons Isabella W., wid William, bds ns W. R. R., 5th w of
6th, Browneville, Ala

FORCE PUMPS, PULLEYS, SHAFTING, HANGERS &c., always on hand at CQl*V.U8l'S I3Q,V WOSJSS 0.

f LO CK S IN EVERY STYLE, from $2.50 Upward,at
jjJJJ J WSTWWm J&tltSM&S J/mwb&mt gross.

CLE

109

COL

Clemons Clara, Avks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Clemons Josephine, Avks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Clemons J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Coart Thomas S., elk Wells & Curtis, r 73 Broad Coart William C., bkkpr Georgia Home Ins. Co., r 45 N.
Troup Cobb Daniel (c), r ns Thomas, 1st e of Forsyth Cobb Eliza H. Miss, Avks E. & P. M. Co., bds Bridge, w of
Broad, Girard, Ala Cobb George, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Bridge, w of Broad,
Girard, Ala Cobb James M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Bridge, av of Broad,
Girard, Ala Cobb Jennie Miss, dressmkr, r 50 N. Oglethorpe Cobb John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Cobb Mary, wid Jacob, bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Cobb Victoria Miss, wks A. Clegg & Co., bds Bridge, w of
Broad, Girard, Ala Cochran John II. (T. G. Cochran & Son), r Franklin, nAv cor
7th, Browneville, Ala Cochran S., wks E. & P. M. Co Cochran Thomas G. (T. G. Cochran & Son), r Franklin, nw
cor 7th, Browneville, Ala Cochran T. G. & Son (T. G. and J. II. Cochran), grocers,
Franklin, nw cor 7th, Browneville, Ala Code Catharine, wid John, r 80 S. Forsyth Code William, bricklayer, r 80 S. Forsyth Coffield Flora Miss, dressmkr, bds Columbus line, nw cor
Troup, N. Liberties Coffield Milton, carpenter, r Columbus line, nw cor Troup,
N. Liberties Coffield M. Mrs., seamstress G. J. Peacock Coffield William J., miller, r avs Oglethorpe, 2d s of Com
merce, N. Liberties Cogbill John W., wks Columbus Iron Wks, r Girard, Ala Cogbill Leonidas H., wheelwright, r Girard, Ala Cogbill Morgan, elk Blandford & Garrard, r Girard, Ala Colbert Abraham (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, res Front,
s of Thomas Colbert E. F., wid J. S., r es Front, 2d s of Randolph

EAGLE & PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.

D, F. WILLCOXJ Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Co.,)J,ET cash assets,
General Agent ( Virginia Home Insurance Co, J $593,987.21

COL

110

COL

'

Colbert Joseph (c), farmer, r es Troup, 5th s of Commerce, N. Liberties
Cole Archibald H., lab, r 3 Muscogee Blk Cole Emma Miss, whs Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 3 Muscogee Blk Cole Ezekiel, r 42 2d, Browneville, Ala Cole Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co Cole Joseph, lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N. Liberties Cole Lucy A., wid William, r e of Summerville rd, Browne
ville, Ala
Cole Margaret Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 3 Muscogee Blk
Coleman Adolphus A., opr W. U. Tel. Co., r Jackson, sw cor St. Clair
Coleman Benjamin F., contractor, r Broad, sw cor Few Coleman Benjamin F., Jr., bricklayer, bds Broad, sw cor Few Coleman Charles, lawyer, Broad, ne cor St. Clair, r 45 1ST. For
syth
Coleman Charles (c), porter A. L. Harrison, r ss Fulton, 2d e of Broad
Coleman George (c), cook Central Hotel, r Jackson, se cor Division, N. Liberties
Coleman George (c), lab, r 231 Broad Coleman George (c), shoemkr, r 118 S. Jackson Coleman Mary, wid Thomas, r 30 S. Jackson Coleman Thomas G., brick mnfr, nr S. W. R. R., e of limits,
r ss Few, 2d w of Broad Coleman Wesley (c), lab, r McIntosh, ne cor Early Collee John, fireman M. & G. R. R Collee Meredith, engineer M. & G. R, R
Collier Emmerson, carrier Enquirer-Sun, r es Jackson, s of Thomas
Collier Lewis A., with Gordon & Cargill, r 25 S. Jackson Collier Lewis M., blacksmith M. & G. R. R., r 25 S. Jackson Collins Annie M. Miss, dresssmkr, bds Broad, nr Wayne,
Girard, Ala
Collins Charles, mail agt M. & G. R. R., r Broad, nr Wayne, . Girard, Ala
Collins Daniel, doors, sash and blind factory, es Oglethorpe, s of Franklin, r Girard, Ala
Collins Daniel jr., wks D. Collins, r Girard, Ala

PJ1 TTI11\T JPPt'lJP Allum's and Wright's
bUllUlll Patent

D

Ma,lu*'actllre,I and always on hand at

lUljldllJjU, COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

COL

111

COL

Collins Edward (c), wks T. J. Dudley, r 58 N. Mercer

Collins James, wks D. Collins, r Girard, Ala

Collins Jessie A. Miss, dressrnkr, Broad, nr Wayne, Girard

Ala

Collins John M., grocer, ss Broadnax, w of river, Brownville,

Ala

Collins Maggie Mrs., r 89 S. McIntosh

Collins United S., machinist, bds Broad, nr Wayne, Girard,

Ala

Collins William, lab, r es -1th, 4th s of Crawford, Brownville,

Ala

Colston Monroe (c), porter W. S. Needham

Colt John (c), lab r rear 2 S. Jackson

Colter Van, wks E. & P. M. Co

Columbus Choral Union, E. L. Wells, pres; Hall, Opera

COHLoUusMe BUS ENQUIRER-SUN, John King propr; 82

COanLdU3M4BSUt.SClaFiEr.M(ASeLeEadCvO.)LLEGE, Prof G. R. Glenn,

pres; Troup, se cor Lee. (See page 80.)

Columbus Female Orphan Asylum, Miss Cornelia Patterson,

matron, ws Mercer, n of Franklin

Columbus Gas Light Company The, R. L. Mott, pres, ws Short,

COs LoUf CMrBawUfSordIRON WORKS CO., W. R. Brown, pres; J.

H. Johnson, sec and treas; G. J. Golden, supt; founders and

COmLaUchMinBisUts,SfoMot AofNTUhoFmAaCs.TU(SReIeNbGooCttoOm.,

lines.) R. FI.

Chilton,

pres; A.Illges, sec; office 32 Randolph, factory 2 J miles n

on river. (See back paster.)

Columbus Mutual Building and Loan Association, W. II.

Williams, sec and treas; 31 St. Clair

Columbus Shooting Club, W. S. Shepherd, pres ; ns St. Clair,

w of Broad

Columbus Transfer Co., H. C. Bussey, manager, 78 N. Ogle

thorpe

Colvin John A., pass agt, r 100 Broad

Colvin J. A. Mrs. (Colvin & Donnell3r), r 100 Broad

Colvin & Donnelly, (Mrs. J. A. Colvin and Miss A. V. Don

nelly), milliners, 100 Broad

IIPII ,Pr nnPIlTIV MIT IP Sole Manufacturers, in the United States,
MULIj W MAMA IlLLiJ, Of the Celebrated COTTON BLANKET.

COL

112

Colzey Eugene F., physician, 32 St. Clair, r 4 N. Troup Combs Philip (c), lab, r rear 179 Broad Comer Frank M., county jailor, r ss Crawford, e of Mercer Comer Marcus L., r ss Crawford, e of Mercer Cone Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co Cone Mattie Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Connell Annie, wid John, r 14 S. Fors}rth Conner Angie Miss, bds es Hamilton rd, nr Commerce, N.
Liberties Conner Bridget, wid James, bds ns W. R. R., w of 1st, Browne-
ville, Ala Conner B. F., wks E. & P. M. Co Connor Fannie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r N. Liberties Connor John H. (J. H. Connor & Co.), r Front, nw cor Thomas Connor J. H. & Co. (J. H. Connor and W. McGovern), grocers,
145 Broad Connor Martha, wid Charles, r 23, S. Front Connor Martin, stoker gas wks, r ns Dillingham, 3d w of
Front Connor Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Hamilton rd, nr
Commerce, N. Liberties Conway Hansford D., lab, r 21 2d, Browneville, Ala Conway James H., with J. Kyle & Co., r Linwood, Ga Coo'ey Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co Cooley John, gardener, r Broad, sw cor Franklin Cooley Mary Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r N. Liberties Cooley M., wks E. & P. M. Co
COOK JAMES 0. A. 'REV., Cook James M., grocer, r ws McIntosh, 2d s of Thomas pastor St. Luke M. E. Church, South' r 100 St, Clair Cook James T. (Cook & O'Brien), r 12 S. Troup Cook John C., bkkpr J. McGough & Co., r ws Broad, s of St.
Clair Cook Henry (c), shoemkr, 53 Bryan, r Hamilton rd, N. Lib
erties Cook Henry C. (c), shoemkr, r 46 N. Forsyth Cook Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Cook Robert (c), lab, r ws Broad, 2d n of Thomas Cook Sallie Miss, r Broad, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala Cook Sarah A. Mrs., wks Hinde & Preer, r 2 S. McIntosh

mTTlMrp UNIVERSAL PLOW STOCK, Manufactured and

l

for sale by SOUTHERN PLOW Co.

Cook Savannah, wks E. & P. M. Co
COOK & O'BRIEN Cook Susan Mad., r 116 Oglethorpe (J. T. Cook and market 15 and 17, city market Cooper Adaline, wid Hadley, r 26 S. Jackson Cooper Edward (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Cooper Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Cooper Fannie Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Cooper George, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 24 2d, Browneville, Ala Cooper George W., carpenter W. A. Willingham, r 28 S.
Troup Cooper Henry (c), bricklayer, r Hamilton rd. at limits N. Lib
erties Cooper Jennie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Cooper John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Cooper John T., conductor M. & G. R. R., r 28 S. Jackson Cooper Mattie Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 24 2d. Browneville,
Ala Cooper Melissa, wks E. & P. M. Co Cooper Michael, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Cooper Octavio Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor
Bryan Cooper Richard, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Cooper Sarah, wid A. W., r Front, se cor Bryan Cooper Washington (c), carpenter, r 16 Early
COOPER WILLIAM, Cooper William, carpenter, r 149 Front with Pioneer Co-Op. Co., r ss Bryan, 2d e of Troup Cooper William M., carpenter, r ns Thomas, 1st e of Front Cooper Willie Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Copeland Herschel V., elk, bds es Oglethorpe, n of limits, N.
Liberties Copeland Homer E. Miss, seamstress, r es Oglethorpe, n of
limits, N. Liberties Copeland Joseph B., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Corbett A., wks E. & P. M. Co Corbett Bora Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girai'd, Ala Corbett George, carpenter, r S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Corcey Susan Miss, w'ks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 11 Musco
gee Blk
yiJLt & HiNIK SAVINGS BANK. W Deposits Strictly Confidential.

J "JJEKSSS?* mi IBII ACT. TfoiloT8

COE

114

CEA

Corcev G. AY., wks E. & P. M. Co Corcey Thomas, driver Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 11 Muscogee
Blk Corcey William, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Costan Martin A., elk A. L. Harrison, r ws Jackson, n of Few Cotton Mattie Mrs., with W. & AY. Mnfg Co., bds Bridge, nr
Broad, Girard, Ala
Cotton William, machine agt, r Bridge, nr Broad, Girard, Ala Couch Charles M., elk So. Ex. Co., bds 256 Broad Couch Elizabeth J., wid George, r 256 Broad Couch Ellen Mrs., r Girard, Ala Couch Frank, lab, r S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Couch Lena, wid Eli, r ws Front, 1st s of Crawford Coulter Henry (McColister, Chalmers & Coulter), r 2d, Browne-
ville, Ala
Coulter William H., butcher, r ns Crawford rd, 3d e of 6th, Browneville, Ala
Coulter AY. Y. B., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Council Chamber, CrawTford, bet Oglethorpe and Jackson County Jail, ss Crawford, e of Mercer
Court House, Crawford, bet Oglethorpe and Jackson Cowdery Lester L. (L. L. Cowdery & Co.), r Eose Hill Cowdery Lester L. Jr. (L. L. Cowdery & Co.), r Eose Hill
COWDERY L. L. CO. Cowder}^ Louis AY., elk L. L. Cowdery & Co. r Eose Mill. & (L, L. and L. L. Cowdery, Jr.), im porters and dealers, china, glass, queensware, wooden and willow ware, fancy goods, &c., 120 Broad Cox Green (c), lunch room, es Hamilton rd, 2d n of limits, N.
Liberties
Cox Eachel Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan
Crabtree Alice Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 38 2d, Browne ville, Ala
Crabtree Alary, wid Frank, r 38 2d, Browneville, Ala Craddock Elizabeth, wid H., bds Albert, nr Bridge, Girard,
Ala
CRANE ROBERT S., Crane Laura, wks E. & P. M. Co staple and fancy grocer, 68 Broad, cor Randolph, r 81 S. Oglethorpe Crane William H., elk R. S. Crane, r Beallwood, Ga

' Manufactured and for Sale by Columbus Iron Works Co.

CRAWFORD BENNETT H., lawyer, 97 Broad, r Bryan, sw cor Troup Crawford Doc (c), lab, r Franklin, se cor McIntosh
CRAWFORD MARTIN J., Crawford Gordon (c), lab, r Lee, ne cor Oglethorpe judge Superior Court, office 87 Randolph, r Bryan, ne cor Jackson Crawford Mary Miss, r 106 S. Forsyth Crawford Milton (c), waiter D. Wolfson Crawford Reese (Crawford & McNeill), r es Troup, 2d n of
Bryan
CRAWFORD & McNEILL (Reese Crawford and J. M. McNeill), lawyers, 128 Broad Crester Luke, lab, r ns Baldwin, 2d e of McIntosh Crew Warren (c), shoemkr, 45 St. Glair, r Womack's Hill, N.
Liberties Crichton Charles, baker A. L. Harrison, r ss Baldwin, 1st w
of Jackson Crichton Paschall (c), lab, r s of Wynnton rd, e of limits Crogan Bridget, wid John, r 50 S. Troup Grogan Mary Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Crogan Patrick, engineer, bds 50 S. Troup Croghen Annie Miss, housekeeper Central Hotel Cropp Lottie E. Miss, bds 75 S. Oglethorpe Crouch George W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Jackson, N. Liber
ties
Crouch Ida Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Oglethorpe, N.
Liberties Crouch Lillie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Oglethorpe, N.
Liberties Crouch William T., carpenter, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Crowell Frank (c), driver Dr. N. J. Bussey Crump Richard (c), drayman, r 72 S. Troup Cullen Annie Miss, r ns Franklin, Browneville, Ala Cullen Mary J., wid John, r e of Summerville rd, Browneville,
Ala Culverson George, wks E. & P. M. Co Cunningham Samuel (c), porter I. Joseph, r ws Mercer, 1st s of
Franklin Cunningham Washington (c), carpenter, r ws Mercer, 4th n
of Thomas
Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper, Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.
(H)
1

_________

D. F. WILLCOX'S General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established
1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

CUQ

116_

DAY

1

Cuquilard Leonard, bricklayer, r 6 Broad
Cureton Nancy Miss, r 15 N. Oglethorpe
Curlee Elizabeth, Avid Meredith, r 18 S. McIntosh
Curlee John, watchman, bds 18 S. McIntosh
Curlee Joseph A., watchman AY. R. R., r Franklin, se cor
Mercer
Curlee Meredith, engineer M. k G. R. R., r 18 S. McIntosh Curlee Serena, wks E. k P. M. Co
Curran Peter, grocer, ns Crawford, 4th e of Front
Curry James T., engineer M. k G. R. R., r 16 S. McIntosh Curtis Norris N. (AYells k Curtis), r 225 Broad
Curtis Robert (e), lab, res Forsyth, 4th n of Few
Cushman Jane, wid Charles, r Randolph, se cor McIntosh
Cutri Antonio, musician, r 186J Broad

~1 \ ANIEL ASA B., agt, grocer, 5 Rankin Row, r 62 S. -I--' Oglethorpe Daniel Callie, wid John, r 22 N. Jackson Daniel Elisha (c), butler J. Hanserd Daniel Harry II., elk H. Castleman, bds 83 N. Jackson Daniel Henry, lab, r 120 S. Troup Daniel James E., elk J. T. Daniel, bds 83 N. Jackson
DANIEL JAMES T., Daniel James L., bds 90 S. Oglethorpe grocer, CraAvford, nw cor Oglethorpe, r 83 N. Jackson Daniel John (c), lab, r es Hamilton rd, nr Commerce, N. Lib
erties Daniel Joseph H., Avith G. J. Peacock, r Broad, ne cor St,.
Clair Daniel Lemuel (c), lab, r ns Dillingham, 2d e of Front Daniel Lewis (c), lab, r 15 N. McIntosh
Daniel Lunsford, Avith AY. & AY. Mnfg Co., bds ws Jackson,
n of St. Clair Daniel Thomas IT., printer Enquirer-Sun, bds ws Jackson, s
of St. Clair Dann Augusta, wid Thomas, bds 49 S. Oglethorpe Dasher Helen M., wid A. F., r Front, se cor Randolph Davenport Charles J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 13 1st, Browne-
ville, Ala Davenport Floyd (c), lab, r ays McIntosh, 5tli n of Few
Manufacturers of All Kinds of
IRON AND STEEL PLOW HOES.

DAV

Suitable for Bridal Presents, at
117

DAV

Davidson Della, wks E. & P. M. Co Davidson D. L., wlcs E. & P. M. Co Davidson Eli F., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 49 3d, Browneville
Ala Davidson Eli L., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 31 2d, Browneville,
DAAVlaIDSON ERANK, job printer T. Gilbert, bds Troup, sw cor Commerce, N. Liberties Davidson James, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 31 2d, Browneville,
Ala Davidson Stillman, carpenter, r Troup, sw cor Commerce, N.
Liberties Davis Albert (c), r rear 219 Broad Davis Allen (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Oglethorpe, n of
Division, 1ST. Liberties Davis Alonzo, blacksmith M. & G. R. R Davis Andrew (c), carpenter, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits Davis Anna M., wid A. B., r 84 S. Oglethorpe Davis Anthony (c), lab, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Davis Augusta, wTks E. & P. M. Co Davis A., wks E. & P. M. Co Davis Belle, wks E. & P. M. Co Davis Edmund (c), carpenter, r 39 S. Forsyth Davis Edward T., baggagemaster M. & G. R. R., r 51 Few Davis Emeline, wid E. J., r ns IV. R. R., 8th w of 6th, Browne
ville, Ala
Davis Emma, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Davis Frank (c), lab, r 90 S. Troup Davis Gabriel (c), shocmkr A. Jones, r ws Mercer, 4th n of
Lee
Davis George (c), steward Mrs. M. C. Lary Davis George, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Davis Gustavus (c), hostler A. Gammel, r 31 Oglethorpe Davis Henry (c), shoemkr, ss Randolph, 5th e of Oglethorpe,
r ws Troup, 1st s of IV. R. R Davis Jack, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Davis James E., elk R. Deignan, r Baldwin, se cor Forsyth Davis John (c), lab, r 45 S. Jackson Davis John (c), lab, r rear Jackson, sw cor Washington Davis John, machinist A. Clegg & Co., r Girard, Ala

F!AfrT F PWF1\TIY Mil I Q Manufacture over One Hundred Va-
LnULlllj d rnUjiuA MiljJjO rieties of Colored and Fancy Goods.

n fi WII m Broa^ U.

1
1.

[

71

Street' Represents Oldest and Strongest

VViUUUUA, ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

__DAY

118

DEC~

Davis John C., wks E. & P. M. Co.t r Girard, Ala Davis Joseph (c), driver, r 64 1ST. McIntosh
Davis Lucinda, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Davis Lumpkin (c), section hand N. & S. R. R r ss Com
merce, 1st e of Troup, N. Liberties Davis Margaret Mrs., wks A. Clegg & Co Davis Mary E. Mrs., grocer, 59 Baldwin Davis Mel ford, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Davis M. E., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Davis Nancy, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Davis Ransom A., blacksmith, r 5th, sw cor Crawford, Browne
ville, Ala i
Davis- Reuben (c), wks M. & G. R. R., r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala
Davis Robert A., blacksmith, r 50 S. Troup Davis Sim (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N. Liberties Davis Virgil S., lab, r Washington, nr Broad, Girard. Ala Davis William (c), farmer, r ns Dillingham, 2d e of Front Davis William, foreman E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 6th s of
Crawford
Davis William, wks Hinde & Preer Davis William A., grocer, 51 Few
Dawson Demoss (c), lab, r ws Troup, 4th s of Division N. Liberties
Dawson Elijah (c), brickmason, r ws Troup, 1st n of Com merce, N. Liberties
Day Cynthia Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 2d w of Broad
Day Mary A. Mrs., dressmkr, 23 Broad Day Y. J., wks E. & P. M. Co
Dean Eliza Miss, wks F. W. Loudenber, bds N. Liberties Dean James M., farmer, r es Short, 3d s of Crawford Dean Jennie Miss, r es Jackson, 2d s of Few Dean John T., blacksmith, r Girard Ala Dean M., Avks E. & P. M. Co
Dearing Lucy, wid John, r ws Front, 2d s of Crawford Deaton James E., groceries, 166 Broad, r 57 S. Oglethorpe Decker Andrew, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 39 2d, Browneville,
Ala
Decker John, Avks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

SAW MILLS, MILL and GIN GEARING Manufactured and for Sale by

ikrqox\d

Pins and Studs for sale, or Made to Order, at WITTICH & KISSEL'S Jewelry Store.

DEC

119

DIC

Decker Julia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Deckrow Sarali J. Mrs., dressmkr, 11 N. Jackson

i Dees Georgiana E. Miss, wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Dees John, r Bridge, w of Broad, Girard, Ala

I Dees Josephine Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

| Dees M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

f Dees Ophelia Miss, wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

] Deignan Catharine, wid Williarn, r 50 S. Oglethorpe

DDDeEEigIIGGnaNNn AAMNN.

A. Miss, teacher Girls School
PATRICK, grocer, ss Crawford,4th e RICHARD R., grocer, Front, se cor

of Front Crawford

Deignan Thomas M., elk L. J. Rafferty, r 50 S. Oklethorpe

Dennard Mack (c), lab, r ws Forsyth, 4th n of Few

Dennis Francis M., with G. P. Swift & Son, r 19 2d, Browne

ville, Ala

Dennison Mollie Mad., r 70 N. Oglethorpe

Dense Alexander (c), waiter, r rear 52 Bryan

Dent Alexander, Firmer, r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard, Ala

Dent Anna, w'ks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala-

Dent Emma Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Dent Hattie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard Ala

Dessau Moses H., dry goods, Hamilton rd, 2d s of Commerce,

N. Liberties

Dessau Rebecca Mrs., milliner, Hamilton rd, se cor Com

merce, N. Liberties

Dever Hugh, pedler, r 145 S. Front

Dever Katie Miss, with M. H. Lee, bds 145 S. Front

DeVOTIE JEWETT G., Devore Thomas J., elk G. J. Peacocs., r county editor Enquirer-Sun, r 32 St.

Clair

DeWolf Walter S. (Wynne, DeAVolf & Co.), res Forsyth, 1st s

DEWS GEORGE M., of Randolph

Supt Public Schools, office, Jackson,

ne cor Crawford, r 50 N. Forsyth

Dexter Charles E., sec and treas Gas Co. and com mer, ws,

Front, n of Crawford, r es Forsyth, 2d s of Randolph.

Dickens Effie, wid Clinton, r 41 2d, Browneville, Ala

Dickens Theodosia Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 41 2d,

Browneville, Ala

Dickson Harriet Mrs., seamstress, r 22 Broad

MD UHLiiIhj1 aj? DrnUUFMlluTAY MMIiT.LlTljUQmCaoknisnugmOeomloorree:lCgoototoisnonthlyan,inaAnymeMriicllas.,

P, /?, WJtEi&&O.Xt$ QsE'.VRfciz Ijv-sv&.-'Ijvcv {ie?j?WGTt 71 Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA.

DIC

120

DOZ

Dickens William, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 41 2d, Browne-
ville, Ala Dickson Washington (c), lab, r rear 179 Broad Dillard Mattie Mad., r Warren, sw cor Franklin DILLINGHAM GEORGE W., cashier The National Bank
of Columbus, r 250 broad Dingman Hattie R. Miss, teacher Columbus Female College,
r Troup, se cor Lee Dinkins Alpha, foreman E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Disbrow John (Disbrow & Co.), r Perry House Disbrow & Co. (John Disbrow and Robert Bass), livery and
sale stable, 78 N. Oglethorpe Dishroon Gilbert (c), lab, r rear 182 Oglethorpe Dixon Charles F., druggist, 44 Randolph Dixon Flavelia Miss, wks A. Clegg & Co., bds 144 N. Oglethorpe ) Dixon Harriet, wid George, r 144 N. Oglethorpe Dodd Ann Mrs., grocer, Early, mw cor McIntosh, r same Dolan Bridget, wid Bernard, r Front, nw cor Dillingham Doleman Emanuel (c), lab, r ws Front, 1st n of Baldwin Donnelly Ann Y. Miss (Colvin & Donnelly), r 100 Broad Donnelly John, mer, r 54 S. Oglethorpe Donnelly John, clk^J. H. Connor & Co., bds Front, ne cor
Thomas Dorn Maier, grocer, Wynnton rd, cor 4th av Dorris Carrie Mrs., r ws Warren, 5th s of Franklin Dorsey Benjamin Rev. (c), r Womack's Hill, N. Liberties Dorsev Georgia Mad., r ws McIntosh, 3d s of Few Douglas George C., ins agt, r 83 N. Troup Douglass Thomas 0., with J. A. Frazer & Co., r 97 Broad Dowclle Madison (c), express wagon, r Forsyth, nw cor Frank
lin Dowdy Enoch, carpenter, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan Dowdy Hiram, lab, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan Dowdy Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co Downing Francis U., engineer, r avs Broad, 4th s of Thomas Downing Lemuel T., lawyer and U. S. comr, 107 Broad, r ws
Broad, 4th s of Thomas DOZIER ALONZO A., lawyer, 126 Broad, bds Rankin
House Dozier Daniel P.. Avitli J. McGough & Co., r 89 Randolph
heel PIN bolts & GRASS Ds Southern Plow Co.

DOZ

121

DUN

Dozier George H., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Washington, nr
river, Girard, Ala
Dozier Henry (c), wks W. M. Amos, r 59 S. Troup Dozier Homer W., law student J. F. Pou, r Wynnton, Ga
Dozier Iverson (c), porter J. S. Newton
Dozier John (c), shoemkr, Wynnton rd, nr e limits, r Ogle
thorpe, N. Liberties
Dozier Stapler, bkkpr G. W. Woodruff, bds Eaiford House
Drew Elizabeth, wid Manning, r e of Summerville rd, Browne-
ville, Ala
Drew Ella, wks E. k P. M. Co Driggers Amanda, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Driggers Mary, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Driggers Susan, Avks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Driver William A., elk J. McGough k Co., bds 74 Randolph
Drummond Richard (c), lab, r avs Mercer, 1st s of Baldwin
DuBose Walter E., yardman Flournoy & Epping, r Linwood, Ga
Dudley Charles, student, bds 56 N. Troup
Dudley Enoch, wks E. k P. M. Co
DUDLEY THOMAS J., Dudley Henrv H., bkkpr T. J. Dudley, r country pi aning mill, lumber yard, sash, door and blind mnfr, avs Mercer, n of Randolph, r 57 N.
McIntosh. (See page 54.)
Duff Sarah Mrs., seamstress, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala
Duffee Henry S., molder Columbus Iron Wks, r Hi S. Front Duffee John L., artist, 69 Broad, r 46 N. Forsyth
Duffee William, elk T. J. Me Adam, r ws Front, s of Thomas Duke Jesse M., turner, r 22 Broad Duke John, lab, r 94 N. Jackson
Duke William, r 55 Broad
Dunbar John S., tinner P. B. Patterson & Co., r Linwood, Ga
Duncan Daniel, trader, r ws Oglethorpe, junc Warren Duncan John, grocer, 148 N. Oglethorpe
Dunham Winfield C., plumber E. k P. M. Co., bds Central
Hotel
Dunn Fannie Mrs., wks E. k P. M. Co., r es Short, 5th s of
Crawford
Dunnivan Fanny, Avid W. B., r 71 N. Troup
Dunwoody James (c) (Moore k Dunwoody), r 73 S. Forsyth

pT Compounds Interest 4 times aYear.
yjl Security Ample, Interest Liberal*

WILLCOX'S AGENCY, 71

Time-Tried, Fire-Tested. Experience, Care, Security.

DUE

122

EDW

Durkin John, grocer, Troup, se cor Few Dyer Julia Miss, bds es Oglethorpe, 2d n of Lee

TT^ADY HEART P., elk J. F. Moore, r Browneville Ala
EAGLE AND PHENIX MANUFACTURING COM PANY, N. J. Bussej^, pres; G. Gunby Jordan, sec and treas;
Iront, bet Randolph and Bryan. (See bottom lines and page 74.)
EAGLE AND PHENIX SAYINGS BANK, A. J. Bus
sey, pres; G. Gunby Jordan, cashier; Front, bet Randolph and Bryan. (See page 74.) Eason B., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Eason John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Eason Josephine Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Browneville, Ala
Eason Lewis, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Eason S. A., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Eason Wyatt 0., grocer, 6th, cor W. R. R., Browneville, Ala Eastworth Amanda, wks E. & P. M. Co 'Eaton Plummer (c), lab, r es McIntosh, 4th s of Randolph Eatonton Jordan (c), carpenter, r ws Forsyth, 1st n of Few Ebert Joseph, prof of music Columbus" Female College, r
Troup, se cor Lee Echols flarriet Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Ecter Isaac (c), painter, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Edgar Peter K., carriage mkr, r ws Troup, N. Liberties Edmondson Gustavus (c), drayman, r ws Oglethorpe, 3d n of
Commerce, N. Liberties Edmunds Gus (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Edmunds Thomas T., furniture, 98 Broad, bds Rankin House Edwards Amanda J., wid J. C., r 43 N. Forsyth Edwards Annie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Oglethorpe, sw
cor Bryan Edwards Annie Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Jackson, ne cor
Early Edwards A. Jane, wid J., r 30 Broad Edwards Christopher, painter, r ws 6th, 1st s of Crawford,
Browneville, Ala Edwards Fannie Miss, dressmkr, 43 N. Forsyth
Manufactured and TMsXEbS;Columbus Ironworks Co.

The Cheapest Best Paper in the South!
Thoroughly Democratic! Three Editions!
WMMM&F I'WJil'.

Publishes full Associated Press Dispatches. Is known and read in every State in the Union. Largest Subscrip
tion List of any paper in Western Georgia or Eastern
Alabama; therefore, The Best Advertising Medium in the South.
No pains or money will be spared to sustain its posi
tion as one of the First of Southern Publications,

ULa._i._li j )

Subscription Rates (in advance',

One Year,.$7.00 Six Months,.$4.00

Tliree Months. One Month.

ti.OO 75

THE
A thirty-six column Paper--a Home Paper at Northern Prices.
Subscription Rates (in advance),
-- WE PAVING POSTAGE--
One Year.91.10 Six Months.75. Three Months.50e.

ST; ADA V KDITIDNj

Another large Paper. In every sense of the word, A Family Paper, Reaches the mass of the working people, besides going to every
Daily subscriber. Unexcelled as an Advertising medium.

Subscription Rates (in advance).

One Year. 91.50

Six Months

91.00

Three Months. 75 WEEKLY and SUNDAY, to one address. One Year,$2.2 0

For Rates of Advertising call at the
OFFICE, Ho. 32 St. Clair Street,
JOIXJY KI*XG\ Prop.,
COLUMBUS, GA.

+
This establishment is complete; having an immense quantity and large assortment of mate rial, which is constantly being added to by
$ew Resigns and (Styles of Qype.
Its Presses are run by Steam Power, thus assuring dispatch in work. An examination of j Specimens, Prices and Stock is solicited, guar anteeing good and reliable workmanship.

EI) TV

etc., at
elry Store.

128

EMB

Edwards Elizabeth Miss, wksE. & P. M. Co., bds nr S. Bridge

Girard, Ala

EDWARDS HEZEKIAH W., cashier Chattahoochee Nat. Bank, r Oglethorpe, nw cor Lee

Edwards James B., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds avs Front, n of

Bryan

Edwards John, lab, r cs Short, 1st s of Crawford

Edwards Leila, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Edwards Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Front, 1st s of

Crawford

Edwards Sarah, wid William, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Edwards Susan, wks E. & 1*. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Edwards William (c), lab, r rear (11 N. Forsyth

EIFLER PHILIP, gun and locksmith, ns Crawford, 2d

w of Broad. (See page 78.)

Elder Henry, painter, r ns Franklin, Browneville, Ala

Elder Mollie Miss, wvks E. & P. M. Co., bds Browneville, Ala

Elder William, lab, r ns W. R. R., w of 6th, Browneville, Ala

Elkins S. E., wks E. P. M. Co

Ellington Buck, with J. S. Garrett, bds Raiford House

Ellis Abram, machinist Columbus Iron Wks, r Girard, Ala

Ellis George H., lab, r 85 S. Jackson

Ellis James R., machinist Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 2 Muscogee

Blk

Ellis Julius A., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Ellis L., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Ellis Mary A., wks E. & P. M. Co., r N. Liberties

Ellis Robert, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 169 N. Oglethorpe

Ellis Sallie Miss, Aveaver A. Clegg & Co

Ellison John C., Avks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 3d w of

Broad

Ellison John W. (c), miller, T. J. Dudley

Ellison M., wks E. & P. M. Co

\

Ellmaker Charles V., miller G. W. Woodruff, r 23 Few

Ely Marcus B., principal Browneville Public School, r es 4th,

n of Crawford, Browneville, Ala

Ely Mattie F., teacher Browneville Public School, r Browne-

ville, Ala

Embry J. Newton (J. N. Embry & Co.) r es McIntosh, 1st s

of Randolph

EAGLE PHEN1X MILLS "oSure over One Hundred Va-

&

Oolored and Fancy Goods

0)

D. F. WILLCOX, Agt., Represents TRAVELER'S IXSERAXCE CQMPAXT- Limt awn AacanMWT. mr$5.00 Buys $1,000,

BMB

124

ETII

Embry J. 1ST. & Co. (J. 1ST. Embry, J. T. Jr. and G. A, I

Pearce) grist mill, river front, opposite Commerce, N. Lib

erties

Emery Frank L., foreman E. & P. M. Co., r 43 3d, Browne-

ville, Ala

Ertirieli Julius, grocer, 25 Broad

Emrich William, elk J. Em rich, bds 25 Broad

j

England James R. (Herring & England), bds 8 N. Troup |

England Reuben (Champayne & England), r 8 N. Troup

j

ENQUIRER-SUN, John King propr; 32 and 34 St. Clair. I

(See adv.)

Ennis David, carpenter, r Oglethorpe, se cor Commerce, N. I

Liberties

{

Ennis Frank, cigarmkr F. W. Loudcnber, r N. Liberties

Ennis George (c), hostler Disbrovv & Co., r 79 N. Oglethorpe ]

Ennis Robert A., coml trav, r Broad, ne cor St. Clair

EPPING HENRY H. (Epping h Hanserd), and pres Chat

tahoochee National Bank, r 3i Broad

Epping Henry H. Jr. (Flournoy & Epping), bds 31 Broad

EPPING & HANSERD (14. II. Epping and Joseph Han- I

serd), cotton buyers, 57 Broad

Essick Daniel (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Dillingham, 3d w

of Broad

Estes Charles E., physician, 109 Broad

ESTES EDWIN 0., with J. M. Estes, bds Rankin House

Estes Henson S. (Estes & Son), r 37 Broad

Estes James C., elk J. M. Estes, bds Rankin House

1

ESTES JOEL D. (Mulford & Estes), and bkkpr Chattahoo

chee National Bank, bds 37 Broad

ESTES JOEL L. M., cigar stand, and elk Rankin House, r

same

s

Estes John, elk Estes & Son, bds 37 Broad

ESTES J. MARION, propr Rankin House and Boots and I

Shoes, 126 Broad, r Rankin House. (See back cover and

back paster.)

Estes Richard H. (Estes & Son), bds 37 Broad

Estes Thirza B., wid of J. D., r 101 N. Jackson

Estes William G., elk Gordon & Cargill, bds 37 Broad

Estes & Son (II. S. and R. H. Estes), hardware, 113 Broad

Etheredge Frank (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 2d s of Thomas

FORCE PUMPS, PULLEYS, SHAFTING, HANGERS &cT, always on hand at CQ&EMSOS Ikqw Worths Co.

a

rCrl rD

rPKJ

rS

IN EVERY STYLE,
witticb &

fromj$e2w.8e0lUrypwstaordr,ea.t

ETH

125

FEL

Etheredge Charles A. (Slade & Etheredge and Etheredge & Chappell), r es Front, 2d s of Randolph.
ETHEREDGE & CHAPPELL (C. A. Etheredge and L.
H. Chappell), genl ins agts, 119 Broad
Evans Aaron (c), porter Abbott k Newsom, r N. Liberties
Evans George A., printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 12 N. Jackson Evans Joseph L. (c), lab, r ss Division, 2d w of Jackson, N.
Liberties Evans Peter (c), driver, Abbott & Newsom, r Franklin, secor
McIntosh Evans Robert (c), porter J. L. Hogan, r Franklin, cor McIn
tosh Evans Thomas (c), lab, r 110 S. Forsyth ^ Evans Thomas (c), porter, r rear 79 N. Forsyth Everedge Margaret, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Everett Elizabeth, wid John, r 255 Broad Everett Henry F. (Bradford & Everett), bds 255 Broad
Everett John, bds 255 Broad
Eyles William, master mechanic M. k G. R. R., r es McIntosh,
1th s of Randolph

"TT^ABER EDWARD S., student, bds 71 S. Oglethorpe Faber Elmer, elk, bds 71 S. Oglethorpe
Faber Savannah, wid E. A., r 71 S. Oglethorpe
Fanning Georgia, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Fanning Josephine, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Fanning Ophelia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Farland Abbie, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Farmer L. V. Miss, r e of Summerville rd, Browneville, Ala
Faulkenberry Angeline Mrs., wks E. k P. M. Co., r Girard,
Ala Faulkenberry William, carpenter, r Girard, Ala
Fee George, elk W. Fee, bds 246 Broad Fee Isaac (c), carpenter, r rear 11 N. Oglethorpe Fee Washington (c), lab, r rear 11 N. Oglethorpe
FEILER DORA J. MRS., Fee William, tinner, 174 Broad, r 246 Broad baker, 58 Crawford, r 27 S.
Oglethorpe Feller Jacob, with Mrs. D. J. Feiler, r 27 S. Oglethorpe Fell Henry C., pressman Times, r 43 Randolph

EAGLE Sc PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.

D, F. WILLCOX, f Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Co.,) SET cash assets,
General Agent ( Virginia Home Insurance Co. ) $593,987.21

FEL_

126

Fis

Fell John, molder J. II. Sanders, bds ws McIntosh, s of Few Fell Thomas M., wks Columbus Iron Wks, bds Eufaula rd
Girard, Ala
Felton Miles (c), carpenter, r 17 S. Forsyth
Ferguson Alexander F. (c), barkpr D. Wolfson, r Oglethorpe nw cor Columbus line, N. Liberties
Ferguson Charles R., farmer, r ws Jackson, n of Division, A. Liberties
Ferguson John, tailor, bds es Broad, 1st n of Warren Ferguson John G., wks N. & S. R. R., r Commerce, 1ST. Liber
ties
Ferguson John W., grocer, Jackson, sw cor Commerce, N". Liberties
Ferguson Joseph (c), porter I. G. Strapper Ferguson Martha Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co, r N. Liberties Ferrell George (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Commerce, N. Liber
ties
Ferrell Isaac (c), carpenter W. A. Willingham Ferrell William (c), drayman, r ws Oglethorpe, 3d n of Com-,
merce, N. Liberties Ferrell William (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Ferri Frank, musician, r 186J Broad Fields George, elk R. II. Moreland, r Girard, Ala Fields James V., shoemkr, 87 N. Front
lields Jane E., wid W. 1L, r Summerville rd, Browneville, Ala
lields Joseph A., shoemkr W. Meyer, r Girard, Ala Fields Richard M., lab, r 25 S. Front Fillman John, grocer, ns Dillingham, 2d w of Front Fincher Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Findlay Thomas 1)., printer Times, r 23 Lee Finnegan Ellen, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Finnegan Peter, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville' Ala
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, Rev. A. B. Campbell, pastor;
ss Randolph, bet Troup and Jackson hirst Colored Bap. Ch., Rev. G. McArthur, pastor; ws Front, n
of St, Clair
First Presbyterian Church, Rev. J. II. Hall, pastor; Ogle thorpe, ne cor St. Clair
Fischacher Bella Miss, elk Mrs. R. Dessau

Pinkard's Pat. Adj ustable

I'oit svi.r: 15V
SOUTHERN PLOW CO.

FIS

127

FOG

Fish Mark (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 5th n of Lee

Fisher Isaac (c), carpenter, r ws Mercer, 4th s of Franklin

Fisher Jesse (c), drayman, r McIntosh, nw cor Baldwin

Fitzgibbons Eliza, wid Thomas, bds 86 S. Forsyth

Fitzpatrick Sina, wid James, r Front, se cor Bryan '

Fleming Eliza, wid Samuel, r 41 S. Front

Fleming Goode II., elk Wells & Curtis, r 73 Broad

Fleming Green (c), carpenter, r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits

Fleming James M., collector W. & W. Mnfg Co., bds es Front, n of St. Clair

Fleming John G., with Singer Mnfg Co

Fleming Joseph, wks E. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Fleming J. J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Fleming Mary Miss, r 53 N. McIntosh

Fleming Oliver, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
k Fleming William, wks E. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Fleming William, cotton buyer, ws Front, s of St. Clair Fleming Willis (c), lab, r 87 S. McIntosh

Fletcher Frances Miss, r 19 2d, Browneville, Ala

Fletcher James M., stock dealer, r 77 Crawford

Fletcher John F., stock dealer, r 11 S. Forsyth
k Fletcher William, wks E. P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Flewellen Jacob (c), farmer, r Wynnton, Ga

Flewellen Jefferson (c), porter J.Al. Bayfield, r Girard, Ala

Flewellen Osborne (c), farmer, r rear 103 St. Clair

Flewellen Philip (c), lab, r 73 S. Troup

Flewellen William W., physician, 93 Broad, r Perry House

Florence John, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Browneville, Ala
k Flournoy Charles (c), porter Zacharias Co., r Wynnton, Ga

Flournoy George R., elk, r es Broad, 2d s of Early

k Flournoy John F. (Flournoy

Epping), bds 31 Broad

Flournoy Mary, wid John, bds 69 N. Jackson

Flournoy Robert (c), r nr S. W. R. It., e of limits
Flournoy Robert Jr. (c), lab, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits

FLOURNOY & EPPING Flournoy Spencer (c), lab, r nr S. W. R. It., e of limits (J. F. Flournoy and II. H. Epping Jr.) cotton warehouse, and com mers, ns Randolph, w ^ of Broad

logarty Austin, elk J. Burrus, r ws Jackson, s of Baldwin

Fogarty Nicholas J., physician, 55 S. Jackson

EOT (Pr PUfllUfY lUflTTE Sole Manufacturers, in the United States,
LilULlJ W iDfilillA IiIIlLiJ, Of the Celebrated COTTON BLANKET.

J

D. F. WILLCOX, 71 Broad Street, Represents the MUTUAL
LIFE IUS. Co. of N. Y.; Assets over ... $85,000,000

_FOG _ 128

FRA

Fogle William J., dentist, 32 Randolph Fontaine George, planter, r Front, se cor St. Clair Fontaine Tlreo. S., planter, r Front, se cor St. Clair Foran. James, cabinetmkr, r 89 S. Jackson Foran John, policeman, r 20 S. Forsyth Foran Margaret Mrs., grocer, 22 S. Forsyth Foran Patrick, watchman G. W. Woodruff, r McIntosh, nw
cor Few
Forbes Benjamin G., cutter G. J. Peacock, bds Central Hotel Forbes Nathan (c), lab, r 72 S. Front Ford Belle Mrs., wks'E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Ford Edward (c), tinner, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits Ford Eli, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
FORD JAMES M., Ford Fannie Mad., r 92 N. Oglethorpe druggist and physician, 3 Rankin Row, r es Oglethorpe, 2d s of Thomas Ford John (c), yardman Rankin House
Ford Martha. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Browneville, Ala
Ford Martha Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co. r es Short, s of Craw ford
Ford Wesley, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 5th s of Craw ford
Forrest Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Forsyth D., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Forsyth Marion, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Forsyth Mozell, wid Marion, r es 7th, 2d n of Franklin, Browne
ville, Ala
Forsyth Robert E., farmer, r Madison, Girard, Ala Forsyth William, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Foster Charles (c), porter C. Ileyman & Co Foster James, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Short, 0th s of
Crawford
Foster Lou Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Jackson, s of Few Foster Martin, elk, r ws Jackson, 3d s of Few
Foster William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r cs Short, 6th s of Craw ford
Frampton James TL, with M. Joseph, r 30 S. Troup Franklin Ellen Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard Ala Franklin E. S., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala'

GOLDEN'S IMPROVED COTTON PRESS,
Simplest, Cheapest & most durable. For Salo by

A TIT1 OTT IIPD-DT

FI ^ea ^etts' Casters and Knives, Spoons and Porks,

Ui-Ll V Ulil 1 J-Jil 1 J_|JJ at WITTICH & KINSEL'S JEWELRY STORE.

FRA

_

129

GAB

Frank Charles, grocer, Dillingham, nw- cor Short

Fraser Jefferson (c), blacksmith A Wright, r Girard, Ala

Fraser Lizzie, wid Donald, bds 28 S. Troup

Frau Emily Miss, bds Eulaula rd, Girard, Ala

Frazer Charles (c), driver C. E. Hochstrasser, r 58 S. Front

& Frazer John A. (J. A. Frazer Co.), r 60 N. Troup

JOHN M,, FR AZER

treas AT. & G. R. R., bds es Front, n

of St. Clair
FRAZER J. A. & CO. (J. A. Frazer and V. R. Toinmey),

hardware, 95 and 97 Broad

Frazer Luther C., elk J. A. Frazer & Co., bds 60 N. Troup

Frazer II. M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Frazer William, lab, bds Commerce, N. Liberties

Frederick Charles J., r ws McIntosh, s of Randolph

Frederick Francis M., elk W. O. Johnson, bds ws McIntosh, 3d n of St. Clair

Frederick Lewis (c), lab, r ws Hamilton rd, 5th n of Colum

bus line, N. Liberties

Frederick Sarah, wid C. B., r ws McIntosh, 3d n of St, Clair

Freeman Charles (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 7th s of Thomas

Freeman Cornelia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Brownsville, Ala

Freeman Josiah M., lab, r es 3d, 2d n of Crawford, Browne ville, Ala

Freeman Peter (c), barber 0. Weems, r Forsyth, se cor Thomas

Freeman Wesley (c), baker A. L. Harrison

Freeman Wesley S. (W. L. Tillman & Co.), bds 71 S. Front

I rencli Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Freyer E., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Frost Annie Miss, wks Hinde & Preer, bds 71 N. Troup

Frost Susan A., wid U. B., r 71 N. Troup

Fry Walter A., elk steamer Wylly, r ns Few, 1st e of Broad

Fulfert Jane, wid Robert, r 38 S. McIntosh

Fuller Anthony (c), whitewasher, r rear 82, N. Jackson

Fuller Parker (c), lab, r Jackson, se cor Water, N. Liberties

Fussell Druscilla, wid Benjamin, r ns Franklin, 1st e of 7th,

Browneville, Ala

Fussell Lydia, wks E. & P. M. Co

/'~AJ_ABEL JOSEPH (c), lab, r ss Few, 1st e of Forsyth Gabriel Jonas IT., agt Columbus Oil Co., 80 Broad, r
ws Troup, 1st n of Baldwin
l!5Lt & H10 SAVINGS BANK, Deposit? 3t|`ictly Confidential.

GAF

130

Call and Secure A POLICY.
GAN-

Gaft'ord George W. (Bradford & Gafford), r 184 Broad Gaftbrd Missouri Mrs., seamstress, r ws Oglethorpe, 2d n of
Bryan
Gage Alonzo (D. D. Bartlett & Co.), r Linwood, Ga Gager George E., city assessor, r Crawford, nw cor Mercer Gaines Alexander (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Jackson, se cor
Early
Gaines George P. (c) (Gaines & Thornton), r Oglethorpe, N. , Liberties
Gaines Levi (c), lab, r 81 Early
Gaines Prince (c). lab, rss Few, 2d e of Jackson Gaines Willis (c), lab, r 85 S. Troup
Gaines & Thornton (c) (G. P. Gaines and H. Thornton), black smiths, Randolph, sw cor Jackson
Galloway Alice, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Galloway John EL, wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Albert, nof Bridge,
Girard, Ala
Gamble Murray (c), lab, r es Hamilton rd, 6th s of Commerce, N. Liberties
GAMMEL ABRAHAM, livery, sale and feed stable, and1
City Omnibus line, 31 and 33 N. Oglethorpe, r county. (See back fly D.)
Gammel Arabella, wid Jeremiah, r 42 N. Forsvfh Gammel Elizabeth, wid James, bds 93 S. Jackson Gammel E'rancis M., wks EL & P. M. Co., r 64 S. Troup Gammel Jerey Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Gammel L., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Gammon George A., elk, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Lee
Gammon George W., paper, twine, etc., Oglethorpe, sw cor Lee
Gammon Harvey (c), lab, r 88 S. McIntosh Gammon James T. (Gammon & Ridenhour), r 47 Thomas
GAMMON JOSIAH E., bkkpr Muscogee Mnfg Co., r
Browneville, Ala Gammon Martha Mrs., r 47 Thomas Gammon Sarah Miss, bds 47 Thomas
Gammon & Ridenhour (J. T. Gammon and J. B. Ridenhour), grocers 6 Rankin Row
Gand William, lab, r ws 5th, 2d n of Franklin, Browneville, Ala

HOLLOW-WARE of all kinds, including POTS, OVENS, SPIDERS &c.,
Manufactured and for Sate by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

GAN

American, English and Swiss mates, at very Low Prices at Wittich & Kixsel's Jewelry Store.

131

GEO

Gansberg Bettie Mrs., bds ws Oglethorpe, 4th s of St. Clair
Gardner Amelia Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 18 2d, Brown e-
ville, Ala

Gardner Charles (c), lab, r 120 S. Forsyth

Gardner Howard (c), wks McGehee & Hatcher, r ss Few e of Troup

GARDNER JOSEPH M., physician, 13 N. Troup

Gardner Julius (c), driver G. W. Woodruff, r 75 S. Troup

Gardner Lester (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 1st s of Baldwin

Gardner Louisa Mrs., r ws Mercer, 3d s of Fulton

Garland Jordan (c), lab, r 15 N. McIntosh

Garnett Lewis (c), lab, r ss Thomas, 2d w of Front

Garrard Louis F. (Blandford & GarrardA, r Wyunton, Ga

Garrett Elisha F., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala '

Garrett Henry H., elk A. Simons, bds 87 Crawford

Garrett John R., shipper Blanchard, Williams & Co., r Bridne w of Broad, Girard, Ala

Garrett Joseph S., whol liquors, 121 Broad, r 4 N. Forsyth

Garrett Maggie Mad., r 102 N. Oglethorpe

Gartman James C., tinner J. D. Johnston & Co., r Browneville Ala

Gaudy James, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 6 Broad

Gaudy Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 6 Broad

Gay Thomas P., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Gayliardi Charles, musician, r 186J Broad

Geeslin Anna, wks E. & P. M. Co

Geeslin Clem, wagon yard, r 148 Oglethorpe

Geeslin Ellen, wks E. & P. M. Co

Gennett G., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Gennett James D., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Gennett Maria, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Gennett R., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Gentry David, elk, bds es Jackson, 2d n of Division

Gentry Mary Mrs., wks A. Clegg & Co., bds Jackson, N. Lib erties

Gentry William, lab, r es Jackson, 2d n of Division, N. Lib erties

George Alexander, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 16 2d, Browneville

Ala

'

George Jeremiah (c), porter W. 0. Johnson

Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper, Sewing Thread and Premium Tic inas.
(H)

D. F. WILLCOX'S General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established 1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

GEO

GIL

GGeEoOrgRe GMIaAry,HwOkMs EE.

INSURANCE CO. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala of Columbus,

Ga:

J. Rhodes Browne, pres; Lambert Spencer, sec; 118

Broad. (See front cover.)

German Sing Yerein, Philip Eifler, pres; C. Kinsel, sec;

Gunby Bldg

Gibson Alonzo F., elk H. A. Gibson, bds 56 N. Jackson

Gibson David N., grocer, 28 Broad, bds Broad, nr Jefferson,

Girard, Ala

Gibson Edward Rev. (c), pastor Mt. Zion Ch., r ws McIntosh,

2d s of Washington

Gibson Frank, brick mnfr, nr S. W. R. R., e of limits, r

Thomas, nr Oglethorpe

Gibson Hiram A., grocer, 27 Broad, r 56 N. Jackson

Gibson James T. (Gibson & Boyd), bds Central Hotel

Gibson Mary, wid William, r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard, Ala

Gibson Wiley (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r nr S. W. R. R., e of

limits

Gibson & Boyd (J. T. Gibson and A. A. Boyd), wliol grocers,

127 Broad

Giddens Caroline Mrs., r S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Guldens Frank, wks Culumbus Iron Wks, r Girard, Ala

Giddens James K., mer, r Girard, Ala

Giddens Nancy Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor

Bryan

Giddens Robert, wks bag mill, bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala.

Giddens Susan, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala

Gideon Amanda, wid Samuel, r 71 S. Forsyth

Gifford Benjamin F., contractor, ws Oglethorpe, s of Randolph,

r Girard, Ala

Gifford Charles T., carpenter B. F. Gifford, r Girard, Ala

Gilbert Esquire (c), lab, r s of Wynnton rd, e of limits

Gilbert Henry (c), wks Patrick & Bro., r 2 N. Jackson

GILBERT THMOAS, Gilbert Jasper N. (Gilbert & Thornton), r 6 N. Jackson book and job printer and book

binder, 42 Randolph, r 42 N. Jackson. (See back cover.)

Gilbert & Thornton (J. N. Gilbert and J. T. Thornton), drug

gists, 150 Broad

Giles Freeman (c), coachman J. Rhodes Browne

Giles J. J., photographer, ss St. Clair, 3d w of Broad

CANE MILLS of every Description, including H3R8E, WATER or
STEAM POWER, Manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

Suitable for Bridal Presents, at

Giles Mattie Mrs., bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Gill Mary wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard Ala

Gillam Aureniawid John, bds Girard, Ala

Gillam Ida T. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala

Gillam Mary J, Miss, wksE. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala

Gillespie Fredrica Mrs., tailoress G. J. Peacock, r 43 S. Front

Gilligan Edward, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Gilmer Miles D., lab, r 54 S. Front

Gilmore Emma, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Gilmore FI. wks E. & P. M- Co., r Browneville, Ala

Gilmore Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Girard Baptist Church, Rev. Wm. Lively, pastor; Bridge w

oi Broad, Girard, Ala

Girard Methodist Church, Rev. J. Y. M. Morris, pastor;

Bridge, w of Broad, Girard, Ala

Girls Public School, Miss M. II. Birdsong, prin; St.Clair, sw

cor Forsyth

Givens Eliza, wid Robert, r Odd Fellows' Hall

Givens Lewis (c), wks E. & P. M. Co

Glass John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Sanford rd, Girard, Ala

Glaze Cupid (c), lab, r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits

Glaze Jesse (c), lab, r 68 S. Mclhtosh

Glenn Anderson (c), lab, r rear 3 N. Jackson

Glenn Augusta Miss, home dept, Columbus Female College

Glenn Basha Mrs., wks A. Clegg & Co., r 15 N. Oglethorpe

GGlLenEnNCNlarGa UMSisTs,AdVreUssSmkRr.,

PROF., bds 11 N. Jackson pres Columbus

Female

College, r Troup, se cor Lee. (See page 80.)

Glenn Maria Miss, dressmkr, bds 11 N. Jackson

Glenn Parazad Miss, dressmkr, bds 11 N. Jackson

Glenn Thomas Rev. (c), r es Jackson, 2d s of Few

Glenn Willie Miss, dressmkr, bds 11 N. Jackson

Glenn Wilmoth Miss, dressmkr, bds 11 N. Jackson

Glover Thomas (c), lab, r 41 S. Forsyth

Goetchius Charles B., student, bds St. Clair, se cor Jackson

Goetchius Henry R., city editor Times and lawyer, 67 Broad,

r St. Clair, se cor Jackson

Goins Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala

Goins Ella, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Browneville, Ala

Goins Jones, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 17 2d, Browneville, Ala

TP AHT TJ1 0 DU1?1\UV MIT T P Manufacturers of the famous Fancy HjnubUi a rilMuA lVliLLa ginghams & Turkish towels

71 Broal Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest
ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

GIO

134

GRA

Goins Martha, wid Druid, r 45 3d, Browneville, Ala Goins W. B., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
GOLDEN FRANK, elk Rankin House GOLDEN GEORGE J., supt Columbus Iron Wks Co. and
Sou Plow Co., r Girard, Ala
Golden John B., patternmkr Columbus Iron Wks, r Girard, Ala
Golden Josephine Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala
Golden Lizzie Miss, bds 60 S. Oglethorpe Golden Sarah J. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Golden Theodore E., elk Columbus Iron Wks Co., bds Girard,
Ala
Golden Victoria Mrs., wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Goldsmith William (e), cooper, ss Randolph, 4th e of Ogle
thorpe, r ns Randolph, e of railroad Golibart Simon H., carriagemkr Herring & England, bds
Perry House Gomer Nancy Mrs., r es 5th, 3d s of Crawford, Browneville,
Ala Good George (c), fruit, etc., 43 N. Oglethorpe Gorder Henrietta, wid Lafayette, r 28 S. Troup Gorder Thomas L., lab, r 28 S. Troup Gordon Henry (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
GORDON & CARGILL Gordon Melville C. (Gordon & Cargill), r 79 St. Clair (M. C. Gordon and J. E. Cargill),
GORTON WILLIAM B., New York Store, dry goods, etc., 82 and 84 Broad supt Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Broad nax, cor Broad, Browneville, Ala Goslin Sarah Mrs., seamstress G. J. Peacock Goss Larry (c), brickmason, r S. W. R. R., e of limits Gossett Andrew J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, secor Bryan Gossett Charles J., watchman, r Front, se cor Bryan Gossip Jack, wks E. & P. M. Co
Grady Jacob (c); lab, r ns Dillingham, 2d e of Front Graham Ella Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, e of Front Graham John (c), lab, r 63 N. McIntosh Graham Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 4th e of
Front
Graham W. Legrant, elk J. L. Hogan, bds Troup, cor Lee

One New and one Second-hand ICE MACHINE at Half-

Price, for Sale by

UiQX WQMKS @Q.

Pins and Studs for sale, or Made to Order, , at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

GRA

185

GRE

Granberry Marshall (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r N. Liberties I Grandison John (c), mason, r vvs Mercer, 4th s of Franklin
Grange and Farmers' Union, D. H. Burts, genlmanager; 79 N. Oglethorpe
I Grant Albert (c), lab, r Jackson, ne cor ater, N. Liberties Grant Carrie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
I Grant Cuflfy (c), wks B. Hawkins Grant Henry (c), lab, r 76 N. Jackson Grant Judy, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Grant Lewis (c), wks Rankin House, r 39 S. Oglethorpe Grant Sandy (c), lab, r 118 S. Forsyth Grant Susie Miss, wks A. Clegg & Co Graves Jennie Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Graves Mary Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Graves Mary, wid William, r ns Franklin, 1st w of 4th, Browne ville, Ala Graves Sarah Ann, wid T. J., r 28 Franklin Gray Caroline Mrs., boarding, 122 J Broad Gray Randolph L., painter M. & G. R. R., r es Oglethorpe, nr F ulton Gray William, timekeeper E.& P. M. Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala
I Gray William C., r 122 J Broad Greeleigh Leander (c), wks M. & G. R. R Green Aaron (c), lab, r ws Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Green Americus, carpenter, r Wynnton, Ga Green Anna E. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Green Charles (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Oglethorpe, 4th s
GRofESEt.NClCaiHr ARLES A., with W. H. Young, r Troup, se GRcoErEFNranDkOlinUGLASS, asst supt E. & P. M. Co., bds 74 Ran
dolph Green Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 14 1st, Browneville,
Ala Green Mary Mrs.., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Short, s of
Crawford Green Moses (c), lab, r ws Oglethorpe, n of Division, N. Lib
erties Green Nelson (c), painter, r 66 N. McIntosh

T? A PT F UlllUJjHl

&P

DUFMIY rnCjMA

MIT I Q Consume more Cotton than any Mills,
ivllL|]j|jmakingColoredgoodsonly,inAmerica.

D, F. WILLCOX'S Ge.vrtft.ir, J.vsrrt.'iA'r/r ≥jvv, 71
Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA.

GRE

136

GRI

Green Talitha, wid H., r Washington, nr Broad, Girard,

Ala

Green Thomas (c), lab. r 81 N. Oglethorpe

Green William H. (c), lab, r ws Oglethorpe, 4th s of St. Clair

Greene John M., printer Enquirer-Sun, r ns Lee, 1st e of

Troup

Greenleaf James (c), porter, r s of Wynnton rd, e of limits

Greenleaf Leander (c), lab, r s of Wynnton rd, e of limits

Greenwood Joseph (c), carpenter, r es Oglethorpe, IST. Liber-

ties

Greer William (c), lab, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Grenage James (c), blacksmith, ss Randolph, 4th w of Jack-

son, r nr S. AY. R. R., e of limits

Grier Robert S., trav agt, bds 56 S. Troup

Grier Maria Mrs., grocer, 56 S. Troup

Griffin Benjamin (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r 88 S. McIn

tosh

Griffin Colonel (c), porter Flournoy & Epping, r rear 54 N.

McIntosh

Griffin Crawford (c), lab, r rear ns Thomas, 3d e of Front

Griffin David, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Griffin I). Mulville, stamp elk P. O., bds 89 N. Troup

Griffin Gerald, civil engineer, bds 89 N. Troup

Griffin Henry (c), lab, r 84 S. Troup

Griffin Mary E., wid Daniel, r 89 N. Troup

Griffin Sim (c), lab, r ss Crawford, 1st w of Mercer

Griffin Washington (c), lab, r 114 S. Forsyth

Griffith Agnes C., wid Seaborn, r es Broad, junc Warren

Griffith James, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Broad, junc War

ren

Griffith Jasper, lab, bds es Broad, June Warren

Griffith John L., fireman, bds es Broad, junc Warren

Griffith Pierre E., elk J. A. Lewis, bds Oglethorpe, nw cor St.

Clair

Griffith Robert, wks A. Clegg & Co., bds es Broad/junc War-

ren

Griffith Seaborn wks E. & P. M. Co., bis es Broad, junc

Warren

J

Griggs Edward (c), hostler Disbrow & Co., r ws Warren, 5th

s of Franklin

To get, at all times, First-class LUMBER, Rough, or Plane!, in any

Style, Call on

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS COMPANY.

GRI

137

HAG

Griggs Martlia, wks E. & E. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Griggs Mollie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Griggs Seaborn, wks A. Clegg & Co., r Girard, Ala

CLIFF B., Griggs Woodley (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 3d uof Few

GRIMES

bkkpr Pioneer Co-Op Co., and chief

Fire Dept, r 45 Broad, cor Lee

Grimes Edgar (c), lab, r es Broad, 3d s of Early

Grimes George (c), train hand M. & G. K. R., r Mercer, nw

cor Lee

Grimes George J. (Grimes & Grimes), bds 20 X. Jackson

Grimes Sarah J., wid S. F., r 45 X. Broad, cor Lee
Grimes Thomas W. (Grimes & Grimes), r 20 X. Jackson

Grimes Thomas W., Jr. (Thornton & Grimes), r ss Randolph,

& GRIMES 1st e of Front
GRIMES

(Thomas IV. and George J. Grimes),

physicians and surgeons, 76 Broad

Gronbeck Thomas A., baker Mrs. J. Stevenson, bds ss Bald

win, 1st w of Jackson

Grubbs Bettie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Grubbs Ebenezer S., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Grubbs Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Grubbs James G., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 25 S. Front

Grubbs Rlioda A. M. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Grubbs Richard, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Gruggs Jerry, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Gruggs Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Gue Eliza, wid J. A., r 51 Baldwin

Gue Ella Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 51 Baldwin

Guerry Caroline, wid Dr. ffm., bds 65 X. Jackson

Guerry William, printer Times, bds 65 X. Jackson

Guerry W. C., with J. B. Holst, bds Rankin House

Guinet Sallie Mad., r ws Front, 3d n of Thomas

Gunby Building, ns110 St. k_/U. CVlltauiri ,j wVV of Broad V_/l 1/1 WUU-l
GUNBY ROBERT B., bkkpr Columbus Mnfg Co., r Rose

Hill

1AXACKXEY MAGGIE MRS., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co.,

r Girard, Ala

Hackney William ()., pedler, r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard,

Ala

III/ Compounds Interest 4 times aYear.

lu Security Ample, Interest Liberal.

WILLCOX'S AGENCY, n in} Time-Tried, Fire-Tested. Experience, Care, Security.

IiAD

138

HAM

Haddock Alabama Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Broad, nr King, Girard, Ala

Haddock E., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Haddock James, baker, r 28 Franklin
Haddock James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Haddock Martha L. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Hadleigh Jesse, blacksmith, r ws Hamilton rd, 1st n of Com

merce, N. Liberties

Flagler Donia Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Bridge, Girard, Ala

9

HAIMAN ELIAS, director Southern Plow Co., r Atlanta,

Ga

Haines William (c), lab, r Franklin, sw cor Oglethorpe

Ilaire Thomas, watchman M. & G. R. R

Haley Richard (c), lab, r Fulton, sw cor Mercer

Hall Augustus (c), lab, r Broad, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala

Hall Frank (c), porter W. R. Moore

Hall Georgia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Hall Johnson (c), butler H. Estes, r 73 S. Forsyth

Hall lizzie Miss, dressmkr Mrs. E. Phelps, r 46 N. Forsyth

Hall Sarah J. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Browneville Ala

Hall Simeon (c), lab, r es McIntosh, 4th n of Early

Hall Simeon Jr. (c), lab, r Crawford, sw cor McIntosh

Hallenbeck John, elk A. Williams, r Wynnton, Ga
Ilalliday Cora, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Halliday Pink, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Ilalliday W. Thomas, watchman S. W. R, R

Halsted Eliza Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan

Halsted Martha Miss, r Front, se cor Bryan

Hamby James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Brvan, 4th e of Front

Hamby Joseph, wks Hinde & Preer, bds ws Forsyth, 1st n of Lee

Hamby Martha, wid Thomas, r ss Bryan, 3d w of Broad Hamby Sarah, wks E. & P. M. Co

Hamby Susan,' wks E. & P. M. Co

Hamilton B. A., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Hamilton Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co

HAMILTON JOHN H., whol and ret groceries and pro

visions, and agt Chesapeake Guano Co., junc Oglethorpe,

Franklin and Warren, r 61 JST. McIntosh. (Seepage 77.)

FIRE and VENl 1LAl OR GRATES, GRATE BARS, and all kinds of Ma chinery for siale and manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS Co.

SOLID GOLD JEWELRY, Kings, Necklaces, Lockets etc,, at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

HAM

139

HAR

Hamilton Charles (c), pedler, r Commerce, e of Hamilton rd, N. Liberties
Hamilton Melinda Miss, r 22 Broad Hammock Frances, wid John, r 120 S. Troup Hammock James, lab, bds 120 S. Troup Hammock John, lab, r Oglethorpe, sW cor Bryan Hammock Louisa Mad., r Warren, se cor Franklin Hammock Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Oglethorpe, sw
cor Bryan Hammock Mary Mrs., r ws Front, 3d s of Crawford Hammock S., wks E. & P. M. Co Hammond Archelus, elk A. Banner, r Browneville, Ala Hammond Frances Miss, r es Front, 2d s of Crawford Hammond Georgia A. Mrs., cigar mkr, bds Eufaula rd, Girard,
Ala Hammond Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hammond Samuel, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Browneville, Ala Hammond Spencer (c), porter M. & G. R. R., r Wynnton, Ga Hancock Charles W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor
Bryan Hancock Fannie Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 10 Musco
gee Blk Hancock Jack, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 10 Muscogee Blk Hancock Jefferson G., driver, r 10 Muscogee Blk, Hancock John, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Hancock N. J. wid W., r Front, se cor Bryan Handy James, wks E. & P. M. Co Haney Annie, wks E & P. M. Co Hanley Jane Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Hanna Matthew, wks Steam Mill IJansboro Haywood (c), elk G. McArthur, r 24 McIntosh Hanserd Joseph (Epping & Hanserd), r 47 Broad Hardaway Miles (e), lab, r 79 S. Troup Hardin S. J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Hardis Abigail Mrs., wks D. G. Wesley, r Girard, Ala Hardis James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 1st s of Craw
ford Hardis John, wks I). G. Wesley, bds Girard, Ala Hardis John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 1st s of Craw
ford

EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS Manufacture over One Hundred Va rieties of Colored and Fancy Goods. (8)

D. F. WILLCOX, Agt., Represents TRR YEL MR*& X.YRMRR^YCM

@MRRN--Rifb a?m

^$5,00 Buys $1,000.

IIAR

140

HART

Hardis Lula, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 1st s of Craw ford
Hardis Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 1st s of Craw ford
Hardis William, wks D. G. Wesley, bds Girard, Ala Hardrick Martha, wid J. A., r Washington, se cor Oglethorpe Hardy M. R., wks E & P. M. Co Hare Henrietta, wid David, r es Short, 3d s of Crawford Hare Mary Miss, r es Short, 3d s of Crawford Hare Thomas E., watchman, r Odd Fellows' Hall Harkev Charles, wks E. &. P. M. Co Harlan Joseph, r Troup, nw cor W. R. R
Harless John B., carpenter, M. & G. R. R., r Girard, Ala Harmon James P., grocer, Thomas, sw cor McIntosh Harper Richard (c), porter R. S. Crane r Lee, nw cor
McIntosh
Harper Sarah, wid Elijah, r 45 3d, Browneville, Ala Harrell Benjamin T., lab, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Harrell Emma, wid Hardy, r Oglethorpe, 1ST. Liberties
HARRELL OSCAR C., Harrell Isabel Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 1ST. Liberties manager W. H. Tel. Co., r 11 S. McIntosh
Harrington William, painter, r ns Thomas, 1st e of Front Harrington William II., carpenter, r Troup, nw cor Wash
ington
' Harris Abraham (c), carpenter r ws McIntosh, 2d s of Early Harris Addie Miss, dressmkr, r 50 N. Oglethorpe Harris Afred (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r Girard, Ala Harris Benjamin II., elk Pollard & Harris, r 55 Broad Harris Edwin T. (Pollard & Harris), bds Rankin House Harris Elizabeth, wks E & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Harris James (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Harris Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
Harris Jeptha C. with Hofflin & Bro., r es Troup, s of Craw ford
Harris John, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala
Harris John K., elk J. A. Lewis, bds Central Hotel Harris Joseph (c), lab, r ws Forsyth, 1st of Few
Harris Joseph, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Grirard, Ala
Harris Katie Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock

Allum's and Wright's nilTfUDj pJrCPTC Ma,,uf*ct"red anil always on hand at Patent UU11 UlU FflIjiJiJiliJ, COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO*

rrr CL0rC)K rS wINiEmVEcRaY&STYLE, fromj$b2w.5b0bUkvpward,at

HAR

141

IIAR

Harris Leffkowitz, dry goods, 114 Broad, r ws Oglethorpe, 4th. s of St. Clair
Harris Lewis L. (c), lab, r es 4th av, nr S. W. R. R Harris Lorenzo (c), waiter Rankin House Harris Mary Mrs., seamstress G. J. Peacock, r 13 N. Ogle
thorpe Harris Mary Mrs, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 70 S. Front Harris Mary, wid J. T., r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Harris Melinda, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Harris Nancy, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Harris Nathan (c), porter Dr. J. M. Mason, r Girard, Ala Harris Perry, binder T. Gilbert, r 13 N. Oglethorpe Harris Peter (c), bricklayer, r es 4th av, nr S. W. R. R Harris Peyton (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r N. Liberties Harris Philip, jeweler, r 186J Broad Harris Ranee (c), shoemkr, Front, se cor Dillingham Harris Richard (c), lab, r es 4th av, nr S. W. R. R Harris Walton B., lawyer, r Broad, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala Harris William (c), wks T. Gilbert, r 22 S. Troup Harris William (c), lab, r ws McIntosh, 5th n of Few Harris William (c), lab, r es 4th av, nr S. W. R. R Harrison Aaron L., grocer, 170 Broad, r Oglethorpe, sw cor
Jackson Harrison Alfred (c), wagonmkr, Randolph, sw cor Jackson,
r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits Harrison Charles S., auctioneer, 28 Broad, r Beallwood Harrison James H., cotton buyer, r 9 N. Troup Harrison James M., cotton buyer, 79 N. Oglethorpe, bds 9 N.
Troup Harrison Lottie, wks E. & P. M. Co Harrison William A., elk A. L. Harrison, bds Oglethorpe, sw
cor Jackson Harter Nancy, wid John, r 144 N. Oglethorpe Hartman Montgomery (c), lab, r ws McIntosh, 2d n of Lee
HARTMANN GEORGE N., elk Blanchard, Williams &
Co., bds ns Crawford, 2d w of Jgckson Hartmann Mary L., wid P. FI., r ns Crawford, 2d w of Jack-
son Hartmann William J., messenger W. U. Tel. Co., bds ns Craw
ford, 2d w of Jackson

EAGLE & PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.

D. F. WILLCOX, f Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Co., )!VET CASH assets,
General Agent \ Virginia Home Insurance Oo. f $593,987.21

HAR

142

IIP] A

Hartman Henry (c), lab, r ss Thomas, 1st w of Forsyth

Hartsfield Green (c), lab, r ws Troup, n of Division, 1ST. Liber

ties

Hartsfield Gnstavus (c), lab, r ws Troup, n of Division, 1ST.

Liberties

Hartsfield Lawson (c), lab, r ws Troup, n of Division, 1ST. Lib

erties

Ilarvell L., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Harvey E., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Harvey Jeremiah (c), lab, r Few, sw cor Forsyth

Harvey L. Ichabod, elk Gordan & Cargill, bds Raiford House

Harvey Minnie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Hastings Hattie Miss, dressmkr, 36 St. Clair, bds 52 S. Ogle

thorpe

Hatcher Benjamin T. (McGehee & Hatcher), bds Rankin House

Hatcher Elizabeth, wid S. J., r 92 1ST. Jackson

Hatcher Samuel B., lawyer, 67 Broad, r 97 M. Jackson

Hawes Laura, Avks E. & P. M. Co

Hawkins Barney (c), boarding, 34 Randolph, r 1ST. Liberties

Hawkins George (c), porter, r rear Commerce, ne cor Jackson,

1ST. Liberties

Hawkins George, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 28 Franklin

Hawkins George (c), wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Oglethorpe,

N. Liberties

Hawkins Lewis (c), lab, r Commerce, nw cor Troup, N. Lib

erties

Hawkins Matilda, wks E. & P. M. Co

Hawks John, engineer, bds 81 St. Clair

Hawks Julia Miss, bds 81 St. Clair

W. Hawks Sarah C., wid Rev.

1ST., bds 81 St. Clair

Hayes Katie Mad., r Warren, se cor Franklin

Hayston Martha, wid Harrison, bds Albert, nr Bridge, Girard,

Ala

Haywood Charles (c), tinner P. B. Patterson & Co., r 45 S.

Forsyth

Haywood Columbus (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N. Liberties

Head Sarah, wks E. & P. M. Co

Ilealmes Mary E. Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala

Heard Charles E., tel opr W. R. R., bds Planters' Hotel

UNIVERSAL PLOW STOCK, Manufactured and for sale by SOUTHERN PLOW Co.

Repaired and Guaranteed to give satis faction at Wittich &. Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

HEA

143

HEP

Heard Joseph, elk P. S. Bradford, bds 1 N. Jackson Heard Lorena E. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds ss Com
merce, 1st e of Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Heard Mary A. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r N. Liberties Heard Susan, wid R. J., r ss Commerce, 1st e of Oglethorpe,
N. Liberties Hearn Calvin A., carpenter, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Hearn Henry, carpenter, bds Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Heath Sarah, wks-E. & P. M. Co Heath William (c), wks E. Marino, r Girard, Ala Hecht Babet, wid Marcus, r 26 S. Troup Hecht Jacob, auction com mer, 28 Broad, r 26 S. Troup Hecht Joseph (Hecht & Brannan), r 26 S. Troup
Hecht & Brannan (J. Hecht and J. R. Brannan), dry goods
and grocers, 155 Broad
Heidemann Jacob, sausage mnfr, Baldwin, sw cor McIntosh Helms Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Helms Mattie Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Browneville,
Ala Helms Samuel, elk J. & J. Kaufman, r 28 Broad Henderson Edward L., photographer G. T. Williams, r 69
Broad Henderson John H., elk Sou. Exp. Co., r 8 S. Jackson Henderson Primus (c), huckster, es Broad, 1st n of Warren Henderson Thomas (c), lab, r es McIntosh, 1st s of Baldwin Hendricks Alfred H. (c), mailing elk P. 0., r es Forsyth, 2d s
of Baldwin Hendricks Jane Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Short, 3d s
of Crawford Hendricks Marion, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 1st s of
Crawford Hendricks Martha Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 3d s
of Crawford Henley Belle Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Henley John, carpenter, bds 67 N. Forsyth Henley Slaton, carpenter, r 67 N. Forsyth Henry Doc (c), lab, r rear 58, S. Forsyth Heptinstall Anna Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Ileptinstall John, farmer, bds Girard, Ala Heptinstall Sarah, wid A., r Girard, Ala

MPTD St DUPIIIIV Mini! Sole Manufacturers, in the United States, fiiillLlj W llllnlllA illlLLiJ, Of the Celebrated COTTON BLANKET.

D. F. WILLCOX,
~1 BROAD STREET,

HER

144

Call and Secure A POLICY,
IIIL

Herd Mollie Miss, wks Steam Mill Heron Wallace (c), wks E. & P. M. Co.-, r Girard, Ala Herren David C., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 10 Muscogee
Blk Herren Elizabeth, wid Z., r 10 Muscogee Blk Herren Henry (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 3d n of Crawford Herren John, wks Steam Mill, bds 10 Muscogee Blk Herren Walter, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 10 Muscogee
Blk
Herren Zachariah, wks Steam Mill, bds 10 Muscogee Blk Herring Charles H. (Herring & England), r es Troup, 2d n of
Franklin
HERBING & ENGLAND Herring Robert, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co (C. H. Herring and J. R. Eng land), carriage mnfrs, 71 and 73 JST. Oglethorpe. (See page 78.) Herrington Clopton, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Heyman Charles (C. Heyman & Co.), r 136 Broad Heyman Charles & Co. (C. Hejunan and E. Kurniker), restau
rant, 136 Broad
Hicks Barney (c), porter P. B. Patterson & Co., r 61 Few Hicks Caroline, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hicks Delia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hicks Hamilton, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hicks Jasper, magistrate, r 5th, n of W R. R., Browneville,
Ala
Hicks John N., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hicks Martha Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 25 S. Front Higdon Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 11 Muscogee Blk Higdon Sarah Mrs., r Front, se cor Bryan Higdon Tap B., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 11 Muscogee Blk Higgins Samuel, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 9 N. Oglethorpe Hightower Robert (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 3d s of Franklin Hill Asha, wid Burrell, r es 4th, 1st e of Marshall, Browne-
ville; Ala
Hill Bird, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hill B. D., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hill Charls II. (c), wks L. Wells, r rear 179 Broad Hill Edward (c), barber L. Wells, r ws McIntosh, 6th s of
Thomas

"Manufactured and for Sale by Columbus Iron Works Co.

flTIT1 QuTliT-jlVljJ_pJpil .prM i IMFJI

^ea

Casters and Knives, Spoons and Forks,

at WITTICH & KINSEL'S JEWELRY STORE.

HIL

145

HOC

Hill Clements (c), lab, r es Broad, 3d s of Early
k Hill Elizabeth Miss, wks E. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Hill Frank II., elk, bds 31 Broad

Hill Henrietta D., wid J. B., r Bryan, nw cor McIntosh

Hill Jesse, pedler, r 22 2d, Browneville, Ala

Hill Jesse Jr., lab, r 22 2d, Browneville, Ala
HILL JOHN, mechanical engineer and architect Eagle and

Phenix Mnfg Co., r 66 N. Forsyth, n of Bryan

Hill John C., grocer, 38 S. Oglethorpe
k Hill Joseph B. (Blanchard Hill), r Franklin, nw cor McIn

tosh

Hill Lindsay (c), lab, r ss Early, 2d e of Jackson

Hill Mattie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Hill Moselle Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 22 2d, Browne

ville, Ala

Hill Moses (c), porter Flournoy & Epping, r rear 31 Broad

Hill Robert J. (c), porter, r Thomas, ne cor McIntosh

Hill Samuel H., messenger Chatt. Nat. Bank, bds 31 Broad
k Hill Sylvanus, wks E. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala k Hill William, wks E. P. M. Co., Browneville, Ala

Hillman Wright (c), lab, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties
k Hilton Margaret Miss, wks E. P. M. Co., bds 80 N. Jack-

son
k Ilinde William II. (Hinde Freer), r 4S. Jackson HINDE & PREER (W. H. Hinde and P. Freer),

innfrs

domestic bagging, 55 to 59 St. Clair

Hiudley Bell, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Hines Bryant R., farmer, r 74 Crawford

Hines George (c), porter J. C. Andrews & Co., r rear 8 N.

Jackson

Hines George W., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Browneville,

Ala

Hines Mollie, wid Henry, r 83 Randolph

Hines Thomas J., boots and shoes, 148 Broad, r Linwood, Ga

Hinton William (c), porter S. W. R. R,, r Wynnton, Ga

llirsch Marcus M., junk dealer, Crawford, ne cor Broad, r 9 N.

Jackson
HOCHSTRASSER CHARLES E., staple and fancy gro

cer, i road, ne cor St. Clair, r ws Broad, 2d n of Few. (See

front fly B.)

UfiLt & Ui\\IK SAVINGS BANK. All Deposit? Strictly Confidential.

D. F. WILLCOX, 71 Broad Street, Represents tlie MUTUAL LIFE INS. Co. of N. Y.; Assets over - - - $85,000,000

HOD

146

HOL

Hodge Arnica A., wid J. F., bds ws Oglethorpe, 1ST. Liberties Hodo John W., grocer 8| Broad, r Oglethorpe, ne cor Lee Hodo Marcus D. L., r Browneville, Ala Hofflin Jacob (Hofflin & Bro.), bds Central Hotel Hofflin Nathan (Hofflin & Bro.), r Baltimore, Md Hofflin & Bro. (J. and N. Hofflin), clothiers, 88 Broad Hoffmann John J., engineer, r 19 S. Forsyth Hoffmann Sarah, wid Sebastian, r Baldwin, se cor McIntosh Hoffmann S. J., elk, r Front, nw cor Dillingham Hogan Isabel, wid James, bds 46 S. Troup Hogan John L., ice dealer 79 Broad, r 41 N. Troup Hogan Kebecca Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 5 Broad Hogan Thomas M., ice dealer, r 41 N. Troup Holbrook Jefferson (c), blacksmith, 91 N. Oglethorpe, r es
Oglethorpe, 1st s of W. R. R Holbrook Julius (c), wks J. Holbrook Holcomb Carrie Miss, trimmer G. J. Peacock Holden Josephine Miss, wks A. Clegg & Co Holland Horace (c), lab, r 28 Early Plolland Jacob (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Holland James T., mer, r Browneville, Ala Holland Lucy Mrs., boarding 151J Broad Ilolley Edward J., foreman E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Ilolley William, cash boy Pioneer Co-Op. Co., r Browneville,
Ala Holliday James M., farmer, r ss Crawford, 2d e of Troup Holliday William T., watchman Muscogee Mnfg Co Hollihan A., wks E. P. M. Co., Holliman John, carpenter M. & G. R. R., r 41 S. Jackson Hollis John, wks M. & G. R. R., r Girard, Ala Holmes Chester G., cotton bujmr, 67 Broad , bds 69 N.
Jackson Holmes F. I. Miss, teacher Girls School No. 2 Holmes Mary, wid Joseph, r 36 St. Clair Holmes Sonny (c), lab, r es Short, 2d s of Crawford HOLST JOHANN B., cotton bujmr and agent LIVER
POOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INS. CO., 17 Broad, r es Troup, 3d s of Franklin Holstead Willis S., with E. & P. Manf'g Co., r Georgia Home Bldg

Manufactured and r&ifb) Columbus Ironworks Co.

American, English and Swiss mates, at wy tow Prices, at Wittich & Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

HOL

' 147

HOW

HOLT CHARLES S., agent The Singer Mnfg Co., 99 Broad, bds Rankin House
Holt Jackson (c), driver J. S. Garrett, r McIntosh, ne cor Lee Holt Jennie, wks E. & P. M. Co Holt Marion, molder, Columbus Iron Wks,, r 39 S. Jackson Holt Minnie, wks E. &. P. M. Co Holt Susan, wks E. & P M. Co Holt Wiley (c), r es Forsyth, 7th s of Thomas Hood Erastus C. (M. D. Hood & Co.), bds Railord House Hood Martin D. (M. D. Hood & Co. ), bds Raiford House Hood M. D. & Co. (M. D. and E. D. Ilood), druggists, 93 Broad Hooks Kirby, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Front, se cor Bryan Hooks William. A., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 85 N. Front Hoopaw Lizzie Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Hooper Henry (c), wks E. & P. M. Co HOOPES LLOYD R., groceries and liquors, 53 Broad, r 79
N. Forsyth HootenMary, wid J.F., r 23 N. Troup Horless Sarah E. Mad., r 110 S. Forsyth Horne Elizabeth, vrid Michael, bds Bridge, w of Broad, Girard,
Ala Horne George W., cabinetmkr T. T. Edmunds, r Girard, Ala Horton Frederick (c), lab, r Wynnton, Ga Horton Samuel (c), lab, r es Troup, 4th s of Commerce, N.
Liberties Hoskins William G. (c), shoemkr, 173 Broad, r 110 S. Jackson Houston F. Mrs. wks E. &. P. M. Co., r 51 3d, Browneville
Ala Houston Michael (c), train hand, M. & G. R. R Houston Sophronia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Houston William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Howard Alexander (c), hackman, 60 INT. Oglethorpe, r Jack-
son, se cor Bryan Howard Amelia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala HOWARD ANDERSON, lawyer and justice of peace, 109
Broad, r Wynnton, Ga Howard Anderson (c), lab, r 20 S. Front Howard Charles (c), driver E. & P. M. Co., r 39 S. Troup Howard Dora A., wid J. S., r 5th, nr Crawford, Browneville,
Ala

HpiP P DUllllIfV MdHf Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper,
imlJllli w IfllillllA llllLLo Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.
(8f)

H 1? WIT T PHY 71 Broad Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest U. T. VUlJjJjuUA, ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

HOW

Howard Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Howard Drew (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Howard Elbert, wks E. &. P M. Co., r es Oglethorpe, 2d s of

W. B. R

Howard Elizabeth Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville,

Ala

Howard Ellen, wid Tobias, r 21 S. Jackson

& Howard Fannie, wks E.

P. M. Co

Howard Homer M., elk S. W. R. R., r Linwood, Ga

Howard James (c), driver A. Gammel, r N.liberties

Howard Janies, wks E.& P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 1st e of Front

Howard James M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 6th s of

Crawford

Howard James W., elk M. M. Hirsch, r Crawford, ne cor

F ront

Howard Jane, wid Augustus, r 16 S. Troup

Howard Jeremiah (c), storekpr Rankin House

Howard John, elk, r 21 S. Jackson

Howard John F., bkkpr, r 78 Broad

Howard Lula, wks E. & P. M. Co

Howard Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co

Howard Mary R. Mrs., milliner, 78 Broad

Howard Milton (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, oth n of

Baldwin

Howard M. D. Mrs., second hand clothing, 48 Randolph

Howard Nathan, lab, r ss Bryan, 4th e of Front

Howard Rebecca, wks E. & P. M. Co

Howard Sarah Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 12 Muscogee

Block

Howard Thomas (c), carpenter, r 28 S. Mercer

Howard Thomas, physician, ws 4th, n of Crawford, Browne

ville, Ala

Howard Toombs C. S., elk S. W. R., r ns Randolph, 2d e of

Forsyth

Howard William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan

Howard Wright (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Troup, 2d a of

W. R. R

Howell Annie, wks E. & P. M. Co

Howell Charles J., elk J. Joseph, r Linwood, Ga

Howell Jordan L., accountant, 37 Randolph, r Linwood, Ga

Manufacturers of All Kinrla of
, IRON AND STEEL PLOW HOES.

.

vS-ti'4= V4 *v* '

Suitable for Bridal Presents, at
149

'Q Jewelry Store,
HUN

Howell Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co

I Howell William, lab, r Jackson, ne cor Early

8 Hoxey Oliver (c), waiter Central Hotel

Hudgins Lewis (c), lab, r Commerce, ne cor Troup, N. Liber-

11 ties

Hudson Benjamin H. (Hudson, Jenkins & Redd), r 68 N. For

syth

Hudson E. J. Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co

Hudson Frank C., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 6 Broad

Hudson Isaac E., shoemkr, 38J St. Clair, r Baldwin, se cor

Troup

Hudson, Jenkins & Redd (B. H. Hudson, F. ,T. Jenkins and

W. A. Redd), com mers, 79 N. Oglethorpe

Hudson Longenia E. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 6 Broad

Hudson Mary J., wid Alfred, r es Warren, 1st n of Broad

Hudson Millard M., elk C. A. Redd & Co., r 128 Broad

Hudson Robert, wks Steam Mill, r es Warren, 1st n of Broad

Hudson Samson (c), marble cutter II. McCauley

Hudson Wesley (c), lab, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties

*

Hudson William F., varieties, 6 Broad

Huff James B. Jr., elk Enquirer-Sun, bds Front, s of St. Clair

HUFF THOMAS D., Huff" Orange (c), wks S. W. R. R., r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits city editor Enquirer-Sun, r es Front,

3d s of St. Clair

Huff'William II., elk Blanchard & Hill, bds Rankin House

Hughes Gdorge P., conductor, r ns Few, 1st e of Oglethorpe

Hughes Hardy P., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 6 Broad

Hughes James M., elk, r Troup, ne cor Franklin

Hughes Julia Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r ss Franklin,

1st w of Warren

Hughes William H., with W. II. Young, r Rose Hill

Hughes Willie Miss, r 13 N. Oglethorpe

Hughley Ann, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Short, 4th s of

Crawford

Hughley E., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Short, 4th s of Craw

ford

Hughley Rebecca J., wid G. S., r es Short, 4th s of Crawford

Hungerford George, asst postmaster, r 4 N. Jackson

Hunley Aaron (c), expressman, r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits

Hunlev Mary E., wid John W., bds 49 S. Jackson

EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS, GINGHAMS & TURKISH TOWELS

.. ........... ..

.WfrCY.V- v,

B. F. WTfrLCOT'F (Sgwmnaz w$im&A?em .'2cn2.vcv 71

1

Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA.

HUN

150

ING

Hunt Charles D., grocer, 66 Broad, r 55 Broad Hunt C. Joseph, with Thomas & Acee, r 95 Broad
HUNT GEORGE L., postmaster Lively, Ala., r Browne-
ville, Ala Hunt Jacob (c), porter J. H. Hamilton, r N. Liberties Hunt John T., elk Gordon & Cargill, bds ws Jaekson, 2d s of
Washington
HUNT THOMAS, grocer, Broadnax, Browneville, Ala
Hunt Thomas J., with W. A. Swift, r ws Jackson, 4th n of Lee
Hunt William P., elk C. D. Hunt, bds 92 Jackson Hunter Rickard J., bkkpr G. P. Swift & Son, r es Forsyth, 2d
s of St. Clair Hunter Samuel, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala
HUNTER WILLIAM C REV., rector Trinity Episcopal
Church, r 89 N. Oglethorpe Hurd Aaron (c), lab, r ws Front, 1st n of Baldwin Hurt John (c), farmer, r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits Hutchings Jack, wks E. & P. M. Co
Hutchings James H., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hutchins Ezekiel J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 42 2d, Browneville,
Ala
Hutchins George T., butcher, r ss W. R. P., 1st w of 6th,
Browneville, Ala
Hutchins Pleasant, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hutchinson E., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hutchinson Isabella, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Hutchinson Margaret Mrs., r 44 3d, Browneville, Ala Hutson Isaac E., shoemkr, r Baldwin, nw cor Troup Hutton John, watchman Steam Mill, r 62 S. Troup Hutton John A., wks T. Gilbert, bds 62 S. Troup Hyde Hiram, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds es Short, s of Crawford Hyde Matilda Mrs., r es Short, 5th s of Crawford
Hyde William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Hysmith Alice, wks E. & P. M. Co

rLLGES ABRAHAM, sec. Columbus Mnfg Co., r 85 N.
Jackson
Hunt Wright (c), lab, r Forsyth, nw cor Franklin Ingraham M., wks E. & P. M. Co

Uian]Or(a I\ir\gS, i V r Pins and Studs for sale, or Made to Order, at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

ING

151

JAC

Ingraham William E., r 109 S. Jackson Ingrain Porter, lawyer, 119 Broad, r Lin wood, Ga Ingram William, engineer W. R. R., r 4th, nr Crawford,
Browneville, Ala Irvin Sterling (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r s of Wynnton rd, e
of limits Isbell James K., elk, bds 56 N. Troup Iverson Charles (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Mercer, 1st s of
IVTEhRomSOasN JOHN F., with D. F. Willcox, r 41 Broad, n of Franklin Ivy James, elk L. Harris, r ns St. Clair, e of Broad Ivy M., wks E. & P. M. Co

TACKSON ALFRED (c), lab, r 29 Early * J Jackson Alexander (c), shoemkr, r Wynnton, Ga Jackson Amos (c), lab, r Jackson, nw cor Water, N. Liberties Jackson Andrew (c), carpenter, r Forsyth, se cor Thomas Jackson Andrew (c), grocer, ws Oglethorpe, 1st s of Randolph,
r rear 47 Broad Jackson Andrew Jr. (c), carpenter, r es 4th av, nr S. W. R. R. Jackson Arthur (c), wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r N. Liberties Jackson A. C.. wid J. R., r 28 S. Front Jackson Benjamin (c), drayman, r 183 Broad Jacksou Beverley (c), lab, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Jackson Daniel (c), lab, r es Jackson, 2d n of Early Jackson Edward (c), mason, r 155 Front Jackson Giles (c), lab, r 41 S. Forsyth Jackson Henry (c), bell boy Rankin House Jackson Henry (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Jackson Henry T., with G. W. Woodruff, r 20 S. Troup Jackson John L., blacksmith, r 94 N. Jackson Jackson Josephine Miss, dressmkr, bds Broad, nr Bridge
Girard, Ala Jackson Lee (c), wks M. & G. R. R.. r Wayne, nr Broad,
Girard, Ala Jackson Lizzie, wks E. & P. M. Co Jackson Marsh (c), wks W. M. Amos Jackson Mary Mrs., bds Broad, nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Jackson Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan

MD AuPLTlEpl

0
CL

TI jlTlJHIpi MIt T1AV

MIT I Q Consume more Cotton than any Mills, lvliLuU making Colored goo is only,in America.

WILLCOX'S AGENCY, } JI Broad St, Experience, Care, Security.

JAC

152

JER

Jackson M,, wks E. & P. M. Co Jackson Oliver (c), wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r H. Liberties Jackson Richard (c), lab, r rear 71 N. Troup Jackson Robert (c), lab., r Broad, nr King, Girard, Ala Jackson Samuel (c), lab, r ws Troup, N. Liberties Jackson Samuel (c), porter G. P. Swift & Son, r Hamilton rd,
N. Liberties Jackson Sarah, wid Lowe, r 20 S. Troup Jackson Thomas (c), cook, r 41 S. Forsyth Jackson Thomas J., printer Enquirer-Sun, r Girard, Ala Jackson William (c), lab, r ss Fulton, 1st w of Troup Jackson William EL., scalesman McGehee & Hatcher, r 39 FT.
Jackson
James George (c), driver Sou. Exp. Co., r 94 S. Jackson James James (c), wks W. A. Willingham Jamison Lewis (c), lab. r 185 Broad Jaques Wesley (c), lab, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Jarrett Benjamin (c), wks W. M. Amos Jarrett John (c), shoemkr, ns Randolph, 2d w of Jackson, r
ws Mercer, 4th n of Crawford Jefferson Joseph, with J. H. Hamilton, r Russell Co., Ala Jefferson Rollin, with J. H. Hamilton, r 60 N. Jackson Jenkins Anthony (c), carpenter, r 37 S. Troup Jenkins Cornelius, (c), lab, ws McIntosh, 4th s of Few
Jenkins Felix J. (Hudson, Jenkins & Redd), r 7 7 N. Ogle thorpe
Jenkins Giles (c), lab, r ws Jackson, 3d s of Commerce, N. Liberties,
Jenkins Henry, lab, r ws 5th, Browneville, Ala Jenkins Lydia Mrs., r ws Oglethorpe, 3d n of Lee Jenkins Thomas (c), porter Times
Jenkins Thomas J. (c), carpenter Champayne & England, r Troup, sw cor Baldwin
Jepson Alonzo C., engineer, M. & G. R. R., r 22 S. Troup Jepson Francis A., brick mnfr, Lumpkin rd, bds Thomas, sw
cor Troup
Jepson Joseph T., carpenter, r Thomas, sw cor Troup Jepson Lovick P., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 71 S. Forsyth Jernegin Mason (c), lab, r ns Crawford, 1st e of McIntosh Jernegin Simon (c), lab, r ns Crawford, 1st e of McIntosh

SAW MILLS, MILL and GIN GEARING Manufactured and for Sale by

SOLID SILVER SPOONS *** PORKS at Greatly Reduced Prices at WITTIOH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

JET

153

JOH

Jeter Henry (e), lab, r ws Forsyth, 3d n of Few Jeter Francis M., printer Times, r 90 St.Clair Jewell James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Jewell Josephine, wks E. & P. M, Co., r Girard, Ala Jewell Lydia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Jewell Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Jewell Mattie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Jewish Synagogue, Forsyth, sw cor Crawford Johnson Achay (c), carpenter, r ws McIntosh, 2d s of Fulton Johnson Albert (c), lab, r Wharf, nr Broad, Girard, Ala Johnson Albert, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 34 S. Troup Johnson Alfred (c), lab, r rear 87 S. Front Johnson Alexander (c), gardener, r Womack's Hill, N. Liber
ties Johnson Alexander, Jr. (c), carpenter, r Hamilton rd, N. Lib
erties Johnson Carrie, wks E. & P. M. Co Johnson Charles (c), lab, r 75 S. Troup Johnson Cicero (c), lab, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Johnson Eli (c), farmer, r Troup, N. Liberties Johnson Eliza, wid Alfred, r 10 Muscogee Blk Johnson Elizabeth Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Johnson Emanuel (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Franklin, se cor
McIntosh Johnson Emma, wid Edwin, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Johnson Fannie Miss, wks Steam Mill, bds 10 Muscogee Blk Johnson Francis S., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Johnson Frank K., dry goods, r Perry House Johnson George, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 10 Muscogee Blk Johnson Henry (c), carpenter, r es Forsyth, 2d s of Thomas Johnson Henry (c), drayman, r Oglethorpe, n of limits, N.
Liberties Johnson Henry, lab, r es 6th, 3d s of W. R. R., Browneville,
Ala Johnson Henry (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., t OlTS. McIntosh Johnson Henry (c), wks S. W. R. R., r ws'AIercer, n of Bryan Johnson Henry W., lab, r es 6th, 3d s of W. R. R., Browne.-
ville, Ala Johnson Isaac (c), lab, r ws Forsyth, 2d n of Few Johnson Israel (c), lab, r s of Wynnton rd, e of limits

Compounds Interest 4 times aYear. Security Ample, Interest Liberal.

0. F. WILLCOX'S General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established
1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

_JOH^

154

JOH

Johnson James (c), lab, r Commerce, N. Liberties Johnson James (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 2d n of Thomas
JOHNSON JAMES D., Johnson James, lawyer, bds 77 N. Forsyth with Thomas Gilbert, r 42 N. Jackson Johnson Jennie, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 34 S. Troup Johnson Joel T., school comr Harris Co., r St. Clair, sw cor
Mercer Johnson John (c), harnessmkr M. A. Bradford, r N. Liberties Johnson John (c), lab, r Troup, nr Division, N. Liberties Johnson John (c), lab, r Wayne, nr Broad, Girard, Ala Johnson John A., policeman, r 95 S. Jackson Johnson John W., foreman E. & P. M. Co., r 34 S. Troup Johnson Jordan (c), porter J. H. Hamilton, r es McIntosh, 2d
n of Lee Johnson J. A., wks E. & P. M. Co Johnson Lafayette, elk, bds 10 Muscogee Blk Johnson Lewis (c), painter W. A. Willingham, r nr S. W. R.
R., e of limits
Johnson Lucy Mrs., bds Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Johnson Luke (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Johnson Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 86 S. McIntosh Johnson Mary B. Miss, r St. Clair, ne cor Troup Johnson Mary E. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds nr S. Bridge,
Girard, Ala
Johnson Mattie Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 9 Muscogee Blk
Johnson Melvina C., wid Wicldiffe, r 56 S. Oglethorpe Johnson Napoleon, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 10 Muscogee
Blk
Johnson Narcissa Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds N. Liberties Johnson Nathan (c), porter W. A. Swift, r Wynnton Johnson Nathan Jr. (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r s of
Wynnton rd, e of limits Johnson Nelson (c), section hand S. W. R. R., r nr S. W. R.
R., e of limits
Johnson Orfila C., trav agt, bds St. Clair, sw cor Mercer Johnson Richard (c), farmer, r Troup, nr Division, N. Liber
ties
Johnson Robert (c), lab, r 6th, nr Crawford, Browneville, Ala

HOLLOW-WARE of all kinds, including POTS, OVENS, SPIDERS &c.,
Manufactured and for Sale by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

Rings, Necklaces, Lockets etc., at
WITriCH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

JOH

155

JON

Jolinson Sarail Miss, wksE. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Johnson Sarali, wid W. S., r Girard, Ala Jolmson Stephen (c), porter Pollard & Harris, r ss Randolph,
bet Broad and Front Johnson Thomas (c), blacksmith, r ws Troup, 2d s of Divis
ion, N. Liberties Johnson Thomas (c), wks D. Collins, r McIntosh, nvv cor
Baldwin Johnson Wallace (c), lab, r 111 S. Troup Johnson Walter II., postmaster, 49 Randolph, r 77 N. For
syth Johnson William (c), porter, r 28 Early Johnson William C. Rev., r ss Thomas, 1st w of Oglethnrpe
JOHNSON WILLIAM D. REV. (c), pastor St. James
A. M. E Church, r ws Mercer, 5th n of Crawford Johnson William 0., grocer 47 Randolph, bds St. Clair, sw
cor Mercer Johnston Asbury F., elk W. L. Tillman & Co., r 37 N. Jack-
son Johnston Asbury F. Jr., elk, bds 37 N. Jackson Johnston Calvin E., grocer, r Linwood, Ga
Johnston Calvin E. Jr., agt N. k S. R.R., and grocer 56 Broad,
r Oglethorpe, cor W. R. R Johnston David W., physician, 33 Randolph, r 58 N. Jackson Johnston Frank M., printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 260 Broad Johnston James D., (J. D. Johnston & Co.), r 260 Broad Johnston James D. Jr., bkkpr Enquirer-Sun, r 260 Broad
JOHNSTON JOHN H,, sec and treas Columbus Iron
Wks. Co. and Sou. Plow Co., r ws J ackson, 2d n of Crawford Johnston J. D. & Co., (J. D. Johnston and D. L. Boohcr), stoves
and tinware, 141 Broad Johnston Robert C., trav agt, bds es Front,-n of St. Clair Johnston S. Jesse, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 260 Broad Johnston William R., elk C. E. Johnston, r Linwood, Ga Joiner Josephine Mrs., wks E. &P M. Co., r 44 S. Oglethorpe.
Joiner Sarah E. Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Troup, N.
Liberties Joines Edmund W., licirt police, r 24 Early
Jones Aaron (c), porter Bradford k Everett, r ws Oglethorpe,
4th s of St. Clair

EAGLE & PHEN1X MILLS Manufacture over One Hundred Va rieties of Colored and Fancy Goods. (9)

D. P. WILLCOX, Agt., Represents TRSVELPR'S JCXSVRSXCP

XFE

&<3GtPK.XV. i^"$5.00 Buys $1,000.

JON

156

JON

Jones Afred (c). carpenter, r es Jackson, 2d s of Division, N. Liberties
Jones Andrew (c), shoemkr, 83 Bryan, r 103 S. Troup Jones A. wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Jones Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Jones Claiborne H., tailor, 102 Broad Jones Dennis (c), driver A. Howard, r es Jackson, 1st n of Jones Dennis (c), janitor Girls' Public School Janes Edmund (c), lab, r 81 S. Forsyth Jones Emma C. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 1st n of
Dillingham Jones Fanny Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co Jones Frank, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Jones George W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 15 2d, Browneville,
Ala Jones Gilbert (c), lab, r 70 N. McIntosh Jones Hampton (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r rear 2 S. McIntosh Jones Henry (c), blacksmith J. Holbrook, r N. Liberties Jones Henry (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 2d s of St. Clair Jones Henry (c), lab, r Jackson, N. Liberties Jones Henry, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Jones Henry J., grocer, 30 Broad
JONES JAMES S., Jones James, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala dry goods, notions, etc., 70 Broad, bds 74 Randolph Jones Jane Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co Jones Jesse (c), barber, 173 Broad Jones John (c), grocer, ws Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Jones John (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N. Liberties
JONES JOHN W., Jones John (c), porter Slade & Etheredge, r 114 S. Jackson Cottage Saloon, 45 Randolph, r 186J Broad Jones Josie Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Jones Lula Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Jones Lydia, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Jones Lymus (c), painter, r es EArsyth, 5th s of Thomas Jones Mack (c), lab, r ns Baldwin, 1st e of Front Jones Mark (c), lab, r 76 S. Troup Jones Martha Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Front, se cor
Bryan

0AHE MILLS of every Description, including HORSE, WATER or
STEAM POWER, Manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

J r IMWM&KT f T flPK SIN EVERY STYLE, from $2.30 Upward,at

JFJJ

WTTWS MtlJt8BM,*8

JON

157

JOE

Jones Mary, wid William, r es Short, 7th s of Crawford Jones Mattie Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Albert, nr Bridge,
Girard, Ala Jones Mollie Mad., r 102 1ST. Oglethorpe Jones Nancy Miss, dressmkr, r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard,
Jones N. F., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Jones P., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Jones Robert (c), hackman, r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits
Jones Russell (c), lab, r 32 S. McIntosh Jones Sarah Miss, r Girard, Ala Jones Strauther (e), lab, r 84 S. Troup
Jones Susan Mrs., wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Jones Susan Mrs., wks Mrs. C. Gray Jones Talliaferro (c), lab, r rear ws Oglethorpe, 4th n of Lee Jones Thomas (c), bricklayer, r 46 S. Oglethorpe Jones Thomas, machinist, r ws 6th, Browneville, Ala
Jones Thomas (c), wks S. W. R. R., r 64 N. McIntosh Jones Thomas C., carpenter, r 6th, cor Crawford, Browneville,
Ala Jones Van (c), carpenter W. A. Willingham
Jones Washington, wks E. k P. M. Co., r 6th, cor Crawford,
Browneville, Ala Jones Wesley (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N. Liber
ties Jones William, bailiff, r ss W. R. R., Browneville, Ala _ Jones William (c), blacksmith J. Holbrook, r N. Liberties Jones William (c), lab, r ws Mercer, Bd s of Fulton Jones William (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Jackson, 2d s of
Few Jones William B., money elk Sou. Ex. Co., r ws Troup, 3d n
of Franklin
Jones William H. (Noble k Jones), r Randolph, ne cor Broad JORDAN G. GUNBY (Jordan & Black mar), and sec and
treas Eagle and Phenix Mnfg Co., r 43 N. Broad, nr Lee
Jordan John L., elk Brannon k Carson, bds Raiford House
Jordan Julia Mrs., r Franklin, sw cor Forsyth Jordan Mary, wid William, bds 16 2d, Browneville, Ala
JORDAN OSCAR S., treas Pioneer Co-Operative Co., r ws
McIntosh, 2d s of Randolph Jordan Sylvester F., r 43 N. Broad, nr Lee

EAGLE &, PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.

Di F. WILLCOX * Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Go.,) !'iET CASH assets,
General Ageut '{ Virginia Home Insurance Oo. j $593,987.21

JOR

158

KEL

JORDAN & BLACKMAR (G. Gunby Jordan and John ti Blaokmar), ins agts, represent COMMERCIAL UNION t ASSURANCE CO. of London, WESTCHESTER INS. I CO. of N. Y., SCOTTISH COMMERCIAL INS. CO. of I Glasgow, Scotland, FIREMEN'S FUND INS. CO. of I Cal., FIRE ASSOCIATION of Fhila., and MOBILE I LIFE INS. CO. of Mobile, Ala.; Georgia Home Bldg, 31 I
St. Clair. (See back cover.)
Joseph Charles, bds es Broad, 2d s of Thomas
Joseph Daniel A., elk I. Joseph, bds es Broad, 2d s of Thomas
JOSEPH ISAAC, whol grocer and trunk mnfr, 158 Broad,
r es I '-road, 2d s of Thomas. (See front cover.)
Joseph Jacob, dry goods and notions, 160 Broad
JOSEPH MOSES, whol and ret dry goods, 89 Broad, r ws
Jackson, 1st s of Randolph
Justice Robert (Pirrie & Jnstice), bds Oglethorpe, nw cor St. . Clair
KAUFMAN JACOB (J. & J. Kaufman), r 25 N. Forsyth.
Kaufman Julius (J. & J. Kaufman), r 82 S. Jackson
KAUFMAN J. & J. (Jacob and Julius Kaufman), whol
and ret grocers, 1-land 16 Broad
Kavanaugh Mary A., wid John, r ns Thomas, 3d e of Front
Kavanaugh Robert, carrier Enquirer-Sun, bds ns Thomas, 3d e of Front
Keenan George (c), lab, r es Short, 3d n of Baldwin
Keith Carrie, wks E & P. M. Co., bds Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan
Keith Daniel, mechanical engineer, 18 Broad
Keith William R., wqlldigger, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan
Kelly Alfred, elk, bds Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard. Ala
Kelly Alexander (c), porter Central Hotel
Kelly Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
Kelly George, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala
Kelly Harriet, wid William, r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard, Ala Kelly Horace, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard Ala
Kelly Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
Kelly John G., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala
Kelly J. M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Kelly Lula Miss, wks E. & P M. Co., r Giraad, Ala

One New and one Second-hand ICE MACHINE at Half-

Price, for Sale by

WOMBS &.

KEL

159 .

KEY

Kelly Mary, whs E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Kelly Mattie Miss, wks E. & P M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Kelly Patrick II., fireman M. & G. R. R., r 35 S. Forsyth

Kelly Sarah A., wid J. G., r Broad, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala

Kelly William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Kelly Zachariah, wksE. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

Kelton Rebecca, wid S. II., r 173 N. Oglethorpe

Kemp Lon Miss, wks Steam Mill, r 23 Lee

Kemp Nellie Miss, wks Steam Mill, bds 23 Lee

Kemp William R., lab, r 23 Lee

Kendon William, tinner W. Fee

Kendrick Wilson (c), lab, r Forsyth, ne cor Lee

Kennedy C., wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Kennedy Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M Co., r Browneville, Ala

Kennedy John D., printer, bds 91 N. Jackson

Kennedy Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Kennedy Thomas J., with G. P. Swift & Son, r 53 Broad

Kennedy William, machinist W. Schober, r Girard, Ala

Kennedy William S., printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 91 N.

Jackson

Kenny Caroline, wid Thomas, r 87 S. Troup

Kennington James, machinist, Columbus Iron Wks., r Girard,

Ala.

Kent Eliza, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala.,

Kent Gilbert, wks E. &. P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Kent John M., presser G. J. Jeacock, bds Jackson, N.

Liberties

Kern Emanuel (Kern & Loeb), r 225 Broad

Kern & Loeb (Emanuel Kern and S. Loeb), grocers, 61 Broad

Kersey Elizabeth, wid John, r 10 Muscogee, Blk

Ketchum Susan E. Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 7 Mus

cogee Blk

Key Henry (c), lab, ws Mercer, 2d n of Crawford

Key Howard W., prof of natural science, Columbus Female

College, r 45 N. Troup

Key Joseph S. Rev. D. D., pastor St. Paul M. E. Church,

South, r 45 N. Troup

Key Marshall (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 2d n of Crawford

KEYES HENRY C,, Key Troup (c), hostler A. Gammel, r 31 N. Oglethorpe elk Pioneer Co-Op. Co., r 25 N. Troup

M MUM! A DP11TY

Sole Manufacturers, in the United States,

ut IllljlvlA MlLLiJ, Of the Celebrated COTTON BLANKET.

D. F. WILXCOX, 71 Broad Street, Represents the MUTUAL LIFE INS. Co. of N. Y.; Assets over - - - $85,000,000

~~ KID

.

160

KLE

Kidd Victoria Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Kilgore Harriet Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 7th s
of Crawford Kilgore Massilva Mrs., r es Short, 7th s of Crawford Kilpatrick Martha A. Mrs., boarding, 11 N. Oglethorpe Kimball Albert (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 2d s of Thomas Kimbro Margaret, wid Thomas, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Kimbro Sallie Miss, wks Steam Mill, r Girard, Ala Kimbrough Alfred A., painter Bradford & Gafford, r Girard,
Ala Kimbrough Henry, elk Gordon & Cargill, r Perry House Kimbrough Jesse W., elk J. W. Clements, r Linwood, Ga Kimbrough John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
KIMBROUGH THOMAS J. S., M. D., druggist, 74 Broad,
r ws Troup, 8d n of Lee Kindon Martha R., wid George, r 37 S. Forsyth King David (c), shoemkr, 49 St. Clair, r Troup, N. Liberties King Edward (c), lab, r 231 Broad King George (c), wks G. W. Woodruff
KING JOHN, publisher and propr Enquirer-Sun, r 231
Broad King John (c), tailor, ws Hamilton rd, N Liberties King Joseph, mer, r 62 S. Oglethorpe King Josiah, r 9 1st, Browneville, Ala King Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co King Mary, wid Bartley, r ws Front, 4th s of Crawford King Mary E., wid Edward, r ss Baldwin, 2d e of McIntosh King M. A. Miss, bds 231 Broad King Z. T., bkkpr, r ws McIntosh, 4th n of St. Clair
KXNSEL CHARLES M. (Wittich& Kinsel), r 21 Few
Kirven James, r 222 Broad
KIRVEN J. ALBERT, dry goods, notions, etc., 90 Broad,
r 101 1ST. Jackson Kirven Noble A., with J. A. Kirven, bds McIntosh, n of Ran
dolph Kirven Richard M., bkkpr J. A. Kirven, r 42 N. Forsyth Kirven Susan E., wid A. C., r 52 N. McIntosh Kite Francis M., presser G: J. Peacock, r ws Jackson, n of
Division, N. Liberties Kleber Mary B, wid E. A., r 91 N. Jackson

II Pinkard's Pat, Adjustable

FOOT

PWIcT wnmr&Fm.

QUTlTLTVTHTJiilnl"_Di TLlAA T1 FillFJJl

^ea ^ettS| Casters and Knives, Spoons and Porks,
at W ITT 1CH & KINSEL'S JEWELRY STORE.

KLE

161

LAK

Kley Christian, lab, r es Warren, junc Broad
KLINK CHARLES A., agt Central Line Steamboats, 32 St. Clair, r 252 Broad
Klink Fritz, shoemkr Wells & Curtis, r 11 S. Troup
Knight Albert I. S., tinner Bradford k Everett, bds 11 N.
Oglethorpe
Knight Amelia Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala
Knight Benjamin, tinner Bradford & Everett, bds 11 N. Ogle
thorpe Knight Cornelia, wks E. & P. Vf. Co., r Girard, Ala
Knight Georgia, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Knight Louisa Miss, wks E. k P. tVI. Co., bds Girard, Ala Knight Margaret Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala
Knight Mary J. Miss, photograph artist, bds Girard, Ala
Knight Mary L. Mrs., wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Knight Sylvana Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala
Knight Thomas S., r Girard, Ala
Knowles E., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
Knowles Frank (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r Gii'ard, Ala
Knowles Frank M., grocer, Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala
Knowles Mary E., wid Ephriam, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala
Knox Emma, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Knox Sarah A., wks E. k P. M. Co., r 52 3d, Browneville, Ala Kurniker Edward (C. Heyman k Co.), r 23 S. Oglethorpe Kurniker Gustav, with C. Heyman k Co., r 136 Broad
Kyle Catharine L., wid John, r Randolph, nw cor McIntosh
KYLE JAMES P., with J. Kyle k Co., r 106 Broad Kyle Joseph (J. Kyle k Co.), r ss Randolph, 1st w of Mercer
KYLE J. & CO. (Joseph Kyle), dry goods, carpets, boots,
hats, etc., 106 Broad. (See front fly B.)
Kyle Nelson (c), lab, r rear 18 S. Forsyth
Kyle Warren (c), porter J. Kyle & Co
LAFFKITZE MARKIES, pedler, r rear 17 Crawford Lallatte Elizabeth, wid C. II., r 48 Thomas
Lallatte Elizabeth F. Miss, bds 48 Thomas
Lallatte Fannie Miss, dressmkr 103 Broad, bds 48 Thomas
Lallatte Mary E., wid Sidney M., r 12 N. Jackson
LaHatte M. Thornton, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 48 Thomas
Lakey Julia Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

LAK

Call and Secure A POLICY.

162

LAR

Lakey Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Lamar Columbus (c), lab, r 80 S. Troup Lamb Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Lambertsou Ella Miss, dressmkr 38 Broad Lambertson James, wks T. Newman, bds 36 Broad Lancaster Ida Miss, wks Steam Mill Lancaster Mary, wid Ben, r ws Front, 2d s of Crawford Lancaster Nancy, wid Bibb, r 33 S. Front Lancaster Nora Miss, wks Steam Mill Land Melinda, wid J. W., r Browneville, Ala London Fannie, wid Frank, r 23 Broad Lane Archibald, wks E. & P. M. Co Lane Henry (c), helper Herring & England, r ns Lee, w of
Mercer Lane Margaret, wid Ben, r Browneville, Ala Lane William (c), steward, r Commerce, N. Liberties Langdon Henry, elk, bds 236 Broad Langdon John, bds 236 Broad Langdon William B., with Wittich & Kinsel, r 236 Broad Langdon William P., manager shoe dept J. Kyle & Co., bds
236 Broad Langford John, wks A. Clegg & Co., r Girard, Ala Langford Joseph, stoker Gas Wks, r Girard, Ala Langford Milton, stoker Gas Wks, r Girard, Ala Langford Noah, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Langley Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 11
Muscogee Blk Langley Emily, wid Isaiah, r 11 Muscogee Blk Langley Joshua C., bkkpr McGehee & Hatcher, bds es Front,
2d n of St. Clair Lanier Eveline Mrs., r 11 Muscogee Blk Lanier James P., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Lanier Nancy Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co
& Lanier Sallie Mrs., wks E. P. M. Co., r 79 N. Front
Lansford Caroline Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 38 2d Browneville, Ala
Lansford Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Lapham George, pilot, r 78 S. Oglethorpe Lapine Belle, wks E. & P. M. Co Larkins Simeon (c), lab, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits
HEEL PIN BOLTS*GRASS KODSgouj|lem p|QW

American, English and Swiss mates, at very low Prices, at Wittich & Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

LAR

163

LEE

Larkins Simeon Jr. (c), brickmason, r nr S. W. R. R., e of

limits

Lary George C., elk, bds es Front, n of St. Clair

Lary Mary C. Mrs., boarding, es Front, n of St. Clair

Lavender Wiley, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co

SAMUEL B., Law Ellen S., wid Josiah, r 83 St. Clair

LAW

physician 135 Broad, r 82 St. Clair

Law Samuel S., elk F. W. Loudenber, r 83 St. Clair

& Lawhon Samuel E. (Rosette

Lawhon), r Oglethorpe, nw

cor Bryan

Lawless John, wks E. & P. M. Co.,' r es Oglethorpe, 2d s of

Fulton

Lawrence Elenor, wid A. G., r ws Forsyth, 1st n of St. Clair

Lawrence Eugene, dray line, bds ws Forsyth, 1st n of St. Clair

Lawrence Lewis (c), lab, r rear 53 N. Forsyth

Lawrence Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 6 1st, Browne-

ville, Ala

Lawrence Mary Mrs., r Front, se cor Bryan

Lawrence Mary A. Mrs., r es Short, 2d s of Crawford

Lawrence Richard (c), lab, r rear 80 N. Jackson

Lawrence William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Lawson Jackson (c),- gardener, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits

LAYFIELD JAMES Layfield George M., baker J. M. Layfield, r -1 S. McIntosh M., baker and confectioner, 47 Craw ford, r 4 S. McIntosh

Layfield Robert L., elk J. M. Layfield, bds 4 S. McIntosh

Layfield W. Henry, foreman Steam Mill, r es Broad, junc

Warren

Leary Charles (c), lab, r Bryan, nw cor Forsyth

Ledsinger Robert W., elk I. Joseph, r 30 S. Jackson

Lee Abner (c), lab, r Jackson, N. Liberties

Lee Anderson G. (c), lab, r Wynn ton, Ga

Lee Charles (c), lab, r Jackson, N. Liberties

Lee David (c), lab, r Wynn ton, Ga

Lee Ella Mad., r 105 N. Oglethorpe

Lee James (c), porter J. J. & W. R. Wood, r Wynnton, Ga

Lee John B., lab, r 54 S. Front

Lee L. A. Mrs., milliner, 108 Broad
LEE MICHAEL II., millinery and fancy goods, 102 Broad,
r 108 Broad

Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper, Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.
(H)

D F. WILLCOX'S General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established 1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

LEG

164

LIG

LEITNER CHARLES B., Leger William R., shoemkr, S. Bridge, r Girard, Ala physician, 38 Randolph, r 85 N. Troup Leitner John H., elk, bds 85 N. Troup Lenke Andrus Rev., asst pastor St. James and Philip Catholic
Church Lennehan John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Lennen Hiram (c), lab, r 116 S. Jackson Lennen Thomas (c), lab, r 117 S. Jackson Leonard Jeremiah (c), r ws Troup, n of Division, N. Liberties Lequin Charles H., watchmkr T. S. Spear, r ss Thomas, 1st
w of Mercer Levy Lionel C. Jr., lawyer, 118 Broad, r county Lewis Alabama T., r 101 St. Clair Lewis Alexander (c), cook Rankin House Lewis Anna Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Lewis Annabel L. Miss, dressmkr, bds 101 St. Clair Lewis Charles (c), waiter J. Rankin Lewis Elijah (c), carpenter, r 70 S. McIntosh Lewis Elizabeth Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 2 1st, Browne
ville, Ala Lewis George (c), porter Rankin House, r 17 S. Forsyth Lewis George P. (c), prin colored school, r 12 S. Forsyth Lewis George W., elk J. Bush & Co., r 6 S. McIntosh Lewis James A., dry goods, 152 Broad, bds Raiford House Lewis John A., grocer, 40 Randolph, r 101 St. Clair Lewis J. W., printer Enquirer-Sun, r Girard, Ala Lewis Joseph, lab, r 2 1st, Browneville, Ala Lewis Lelie E. Miss, dressmkr, bds 101 St. Clair Lewis Martha Mrs., r ws McIntosh, 2d s of Thomas Lewis Mary A., wid Richard, r 2 1st, Browneville, Ala Lewis Mary E. Miss, teacher, bds 101 St. Clair Lewis Mary F., wid Jason, r 6 S. Forsyth Lewis Nancy M., wid T. J., r 101 St. Clair Lewis Roderick (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r 90 S. Jackson Lewis Samuel (c), lab, r 57 S. Jackson Lewis Thomas, tinner Bradford & Everett, r Girard, Ala Lightfoot Wesley, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Ligon Daniel W., adjuster Singer Mnfg Co., r 46 N. Forsyth Ligon John, elk G. Cargill, r 93 St. Clair

To get, at all times, Eirst-class LUMBER, Rough or Planed, in any

Style, Call on

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS COMPANY.

LIG

Suitable for Bridal I[T|[CjHIEiyel-y Presents, at

165

LOG

Ligon John A., elk, bds 98 St. tHair Ligon Thomas W., cashier J. S. Jones, r 74 Randolph
Ligon William W., elk, hds 98 St. Clair Linck Conrad J., barkpr F. Reich, r 144 Broad Lindsay Helen R., wid J. B., r ws Forsyth 2d n of Franklin Lindsay James B., student W. J. Fogle, bds 32 Randolph Lindsay Simon'(c), lab, r ns Washington, 1st w oi Iroup
Lips Emma Miss, bds 252 Broad Lips Pauline Miss, r 252 Broad Lipsey J., wks E. & P. M. Co Little Janie E. Miss, r 83 Randolph Little Mary E., wid James r 83 St. Clair Little Peter (c), pedler, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Little William A. (Smith & Little), r Wynnton, Ga Littleton E. A. Mrs., mattressmkr 52 Broad Littleton Jane Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 1ST. Liberties Lively William Rev., pastor Girard Baptist Ch., r Smith
Station, Ala Lloyd Alfred (c), train hand, M. & G. R. R Lloyd Charles B., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 22 S. Troup
Lloyd Fannie, wks E. & P. M. Co., Lloyd George, harnessmkr, r 120 S. Troup Lloyd John F., sampler Flournoy & Epping, r Lmwood
Lloyd Mary E., wid C. B., r 22 S. Troup Lloyd Sidney, cabinetmkr, 45 N. Oglethorpe Lloyd William S., bkkpr W. A. Swift, r Lmwood, Ga Locke Richard D., register elk, P. O., r 49 Randolph
Lockett Alburtus (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Lockett Louisa, wid Hampton, r Franklin, sw cor Forsyth Lockett Lun (c), gardener, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Lockett Solomon (c), blacksmith^ Browneville, Ala., r JN.
Liberties
Lockhart George (c), carpenter, r ws Mercer, i th n ol Craw
ford Lockhart Young (c), hostler A. Gammel, r 31 Oglethorpe
Loeb Leo, elk Kern & Loeb, bds Rankin House Loeb Solomon (Kern & Loeb), r Broad, nw cor Baldwin
Logan Eliza J. Miss, r 54 N. Mclmosb Logan Lewis (c), lab, r rear 23 S. Mercer
Logan Margaret, wks E. & P. M. Co

EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS Manufacture over One Hundred Va rieties of Colored and Fancy Hoods.

71 Broad Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest
ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

LOG

166

LUN

Logan Susan, wid Dawson, r cs Short, 2d s of Crawford Lollis Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Lollis Nancy, wks E. & &. M. Co Long Edgar T., with J. A. Kirven, bds Rankin House Long Melinda, wid David, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Long Samuel (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 3d s of Baldwin Lopez Cayetans, cigarmkr, 20i Broad
LOUDENBER FRANK W., cigars, tobacco and smokers
articles, 41 Randolph, r N. Liberties Loudenber Rosetta, wid Frank, r es Oglethorpe, n of limits,
N. Liberties Love Booker (c), lab, r 81 Early Love Isaiah (c), cotton sampler, r Forsyth, se cor Thomas Love John (c), wks W A. Willingham Love John W. (c), lab E. & P. M. Co., r ws Mercer, 7th n of
Crawford Love Jubilee (c), wks W. A. Willingham, r 28 McIntosh IjOve Steihn0 II. (e), waiter, r ws Mercer, 2d n of Crawford Lovette John, route agt. Sou. Ex. Co. Lovelace Charles A., with Thornton & Acee, r Perry House Lowe Alexander (c), blacksmith J. Holbrook, r ws Mercer,
3d n of Thomas Lowe Isaac, engineer steamer Wylly Lowe Winkfield Mad., r 94 S. Troup Lowenthal Herman, elk M. Simons & Co., bds 82 Crawford Lowenthal Leopold (M. Simons & Co.), bds 82 Crawford Lowenthal Moses, elk L. Bidder, bds Raiford House Lowndes John R., painter, r Commerce, e of Hamilton rd, N.
Liberties Lowry Amelia, wks E. & P. M. Co Lowry Martha, wid David, r ws Front, 2d s of Crawford Loyd Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Loyd James, wks W. M. Amos, r Wynnton, Ga Loyd Lucinda, wid John, r 23 Early Luckie Mark (c), porter Pearce, Binford & Co., r 95 S. For
syth
Luckie Wesley (c), plasterer, r rear 50 N. Forsyth Luckie William F., cotton buyer, r 103 S. Oglethorpe Luke William H. (c), shoemkr, 184 Broad, r 92 S. Jackson Lunsford Caroline, wks E. & P. M. Co

FIRE and VENTILATOR GRATES, GRATE BARS, and all kinds of Ma chinery for sale and manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS Co.

f)iari|or\d

5yii]g^/

Pins and Studs for sale, or Made to Order, at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

LUN

167

McO

Lunsford Fannie, wks E. & P. M. Co Lunsford Jolm (c), engineer T. J. Dudley, r country Lyle Martha Mrs., wks A. Clegg & Co Lyle Newton, wks E. & P. M. Co Lyman George (c), carpenter, r ss Fulton, 1st w of Troup Lynah James W., bkkper, bds 32 N. Oglethorpe Lynch Charles, painter, r Baldwin, nw cor Troup Lynch Louis M., trav agt, r 50 Thomas Lynch Richard, carpenter, bds 11 N. Oglethorpe Lynch Robert (c), lab, r rear 23 S. Jackson Lynn Moses, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Lynn Susan, wid Riley, r 69 S. Mercer Lyons Herschel, elk, r es Oglethorpe, n of limits, N. Liberties^ Lyons Phalba, wid R. D., r 12 N. Jackson Lysle Henry, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Lysle Sarah, wid K., r 3d, nr Crawford, Browneville, Ala

"TV/rCADAM Edward P., elk T. J. McAdam, r 194 Broad
-b.V_L. McAdam Thomas J., grocer, 194 Broad
McAlister Lizzie, wid William, r 80 S. Front NcArdle Catharine, 'wid Felix, r ns Thomas, 4th e of Front McArdle Frank, lab, r ns Thomas, 4th e of Front McArdle Frank J., tinner, 22 Broad McArthur Daniel, elk, r Odd Fellows' Hall
mcarthur green rev. (c), pastor First Col'd Bap.
Ch., and groceries, dry goods and produce, 41 Crawford, r 24 S. McIntosh McBride Dora Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Washington, nr Broad, Girard, Ala McBride James, farmer, bds Washington, nr Broad, Girard, Ala McCahey Michael, grocer, 36 S. Oglethorpe McCall Scipio (c), carpenter, r 36 S. Jackson McCann Martha Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg. Co., r 10 Musco gee Blk McCardel Charles L., grocer, es Salem rd, Browneville, Ala McCarter Benjamin (c), wks W. Munday McCarthy Margaret, wks E. & P. M. Co McCarty John, r 37 S. Jackson McCarty Major (c), lab, r 53 S. Troup



JH. P,, WFELQ*S, (rK.viTti.~in J.Ysrit.*.YCi? .HkkJP@vb 71
Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA.

McC

168

McD

McCaslin Tobias (c), lab, r Jackson, N. Liberties McCauley Henry, marble works and undertaker, 40 Broad, r
Summerville, Ala MoClarlen Eliza, wid Duncan, bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala McClary Archelaus Y., lab, r es Short, 4th s of Crawford
McClung James, wks N. & S. R. E., r es Oglethorpe, N. Lib
erties McCluskey Eliza Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 5 Muscogee
Blk McCluskey Isabella Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 5 Mus
cogee Blk McColister, Chalmers & Coulter (T. McColister, L. M. Chal
mers and Henry Coulter), meat market, 6 City Market McColister John, wks E. & P. M. Co McColister Thomas (McColister, Chalmers & Coulter), r
Browneville, Ala McColister William, foreman E. & P. M. Co., r es 6th, n of
W. R. R., Browneville, Ala McColister & Chalmers (Thomas McColister and L. Chalmers),
grocers, ns Franklin, Browneville, Ala McCook Caroline Mrs., grocer, Hamilton rd, N. Liberties McCook Matthew, grocer, Warren, sw cor Franklin, r Thom
as, sw cor McIntosh McCormack Henry, carpenter, r 278 Broad McCormack Rosa Miss, bds 36 S. Jackson McCracken Elizabeth, wid W., r Browneville, Ala McCracken Josephine, wks E. & P. M. Co. McCubbins John, huckster, r71 S. Front McCubbins Mary Miss, wks E.& P. M. Co., r 71 S. Front
McCullough Edward, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
McCullough Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala McCullough Mary Mrs., r Broad, cor Washington, Girard,
Ala McCullough William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala MeCutcheon Robert II., physician, es Franklin, n of N.
Bridge, Browneville, Ala
McDaniel Juliet Miss, dressmaker, 76 Broad, r Jackson, nw cor Franklin
McDaniel William W., wagon yard, 137 N. Oglethorpe, r Jackson, nw cor Franklin

FORCE PUMPS, PULLEYS, SHAFTING, HANGERS &e.,

always on hand at

I:KQW WQSKS Cq,

McD

169

McG

McDaniel John F., farmer, bds Jackson, nw cor Franklin

McDonald Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

McDonald Hugh, engineer M. & G. R. R., r 9 S. McIntosh

McDonald John, trunk mkr, r Girard, Ala

McDougal Elmira Mrs., wksE. & P. M. Co., r rear es Front,

8d n of Thomos

McDougald Alique Miss, r ns Randolph, 2d w of Mercer

McDougald Frances L., wi'd A., r ns Randolph, 2d w of Mer

cer

McDuffie John (c), porter Slade & Etheredge, r218 Broad

McDuffie John N., elk, r 64 N. Forsyth

McDuffie Louisa M. Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala

McDuffie Martha J. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds S. Bridge,

Girard, Ala

McDuffie Susan C., wid J. M., r 64 N. Forsyth

McDuffie Theodore (c), carpenter, r 91 S. Troup

McEachern Edward S. (T. S. Young & Co.), r ws Oglethorpe,

3d n of Lee

McEachern J. Albert, molder, bds ws Oglethorpe, 3d n of

Lee

McElrath Martha Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 2d w

Broad
McElrath William, Avks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, w of

Broad

McGee Garrett (c), porter R. Deignan, r 68 S. McTntosh

McGee Isabella Mrs., r 64 S. Troup

McGee John, carpenter, r es McIntosh, 1st s of Baldwin

McGee Joseph (c), barber W. E. Terry, r rear 179 Broad

McGee Pope (c), waiter Raitord House

McGee William (c), porter, r Broad, nw cor Fulton

McGehee Allen C., cotton buyer, r Jackson, sw cor Washing

ton

McGehec Charles (c), lab, r Jackson, swcor Washington

McGehee Christopher C. (McGehee & Hatcher), bds es Front,

n of St. Clair

McGehee Lucy Miss, elk Mrs. M. R. Howard, bds Jackson, sw

McGEHEE & HATCHER cor Washington

(C. C. McGehee and B. T.

Hatcher), com mers and cotton factors, Front, sw cor St.

Clair. (See front cover.)

EAGLE & PHI SAVINGS Mil Compounds Interest 4 times a Year. Security Ample, Interest Liberal*

WILLCOX'S AGENCY, 7! MsU Time-Tried, Fire-Tested. Experience, Care, Security,

McG

170

McGough George L. (J. McGough & Co.), bds Rankin House McGough John (J. McGough & Co.), r Russell Co., Ala McGough John, lab, r 93 S. Jackson

McGough J. & Co. (John and G. L. McGough), dry goods, 151 Broad

McGough Robert, elk J. McGough & Co., bds es Front 2d s

of Randolph

'

McGovern James, tinner F. J. McArdle, r 151 Front McGovern Sarah Miss, r ns Chapel, 1st w of Jackson McGovern William (J. H. Connor & Co), r 38 S. Jackson McGraw Annie, wid Thomas, r Browneville, Ala McGue William (c), porter F. J. Springer

McGuirt Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Division ne cor Jackson, N. Liberties

McGuirt Helen Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Division, ne cor Jackson, N. Liberties

McGuirt Mary Mrs., r Division, ne cor Jackson, N. Liberties McHolt John (c), barber C. Borrum, r ns Dillingham 2d w of
Broad

Mclllienny Oliver, supt Gas Co., r Broad, nw cor Franklin Mcllvain S., wks E. & P. M. Co

McIntosh John R. Rev., r Broad, nw cor Franklin

McJunkin John D., mattress mkr, ns Crawford 5th w of Broad
McKay Edward H., elk Wells & Curtis, bds' Broad, sw cor Baldwin

McKee Hockley C., carriages and harness, Gunby Bldg St. Clair, w of Broad, r ws Forsyth, 2d n of Franklin

McKee John G., with E. & P. M. Co., r es Forsyth 3d n of

Franklin

'

McKendree John Jay, r 90 N. Troup

McKenney Emma Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Broad cor W arren

McKenney Hester Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfo- Co. r Broad

cor Warren

'

McKenzie Daniel M., lab, bds es Short, 6th s of Crawford McKenzie Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co

McKenzie Isabella, wid John, r es Short, 6th s of Crawford McKenzie Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co

McKenzie John G. (McKenzie & Maddock), r 244 Broad MeKenzie Wdlliam H. wks Ej. & P. M. Co., Browneville, Ala

Allum's and Wright's nniWiniif P iFCCrQ

an.i Uuajkoi, hanLat

Patent uUHUllI IuIjiJuIjiJ, COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO*

NSIWWM ^JSiAiV'-*

, //

r**?tt*+ rfffjs -'.*'

SOLID GOLD JEWELRY, Rings, Necklaces, Lockets etc,, at WITTICH & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

McK

171

MAD

McKenzie & Maddock (J. G. McKenzie and J. J. Maddock), meat market, 2 city market
McLaughlin Stephen, watchman W. R. R., r ns W. R. R., at bridge
McMahon L. 0. Miss, bds 6 S. Jackson McMahon Mary, wid James, bds 6 S. Jackson McMealcin John, lab, r ss Bryan, 3d e of Front McMeakin Margaret, wks E. & P. M. Co McMeakin Nancy, wks E. & P. M. Co McMeakin Samuel, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan 3d e
of Front McMichael Albert W., constable, 95 Broad r 42 N. Forsyth McMichael Caroline, wid Silas, r 22 Broad McMichael S. W., warehouseman, bds 62 N. Jackson McNaughton Walter S., r Thomas, se cor McIntosh McNeal Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala McNeill James M. (Crawford & McNeill), r 15 S. Forsyth McNeill Joseph (c), porter J. Bush & Co., r ws Mercer, 2d n
of Baldwin McNeill Malcolm, lab, r 75 S. Forsyth McNeill Rory, r St. Clair, se cor Oglethorpe McNeill Sarah, wid Randall, r 15 S. Forsyth McPhail John D., engineer W. R. R., r ss Bryan, 1st e of For
syth
McRae A., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala McRae John, wks E. & P. M. Co McSwain Carrie Miss, r Front, se cor Bryan McSwain Daniel, lab, r Front, se cor Bryan McSwain Lila Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan McSwain Martha Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor
Bryan
McSwain Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan McSwain Narcissa Mrs., cook, r ss Bryan, 3d w of Broad McSwain Rachael Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Eront, se cor
Bryan
McSwain Sophronia Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan
Maddin William (c), lab, r es Troup, 3d s of Commerce, N. Liberties
Maddox Andrew, wks E. & P. M. Co., r N. Liberties

I? APT P
MuLiCj

arDflUMITMuIAY

Mil I Q
MlLLo,

Manufacturers of the famous Fancy GINGHAMS & TURKISH TOWELS

(10)

D. P. WILLOOX, Agt., Represents TmrEXcKm*$S CUMPdUfY--*W*a aw &@@sbwv. tiW$5.00 Buys $1,000.

MAD

172

MAR

Maddock Joseph J. (McKenzie & Maddock), r 179 N. Ogle thorpe
Maddox George W., carpenter, r Jackson, N". Liberties Mahone Alexander (c), barber, r 81 S. Troup Mahone Michael (c), barber L. Wells Mahone Richard (c), lab, r Wynnton Malone Essie (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 3d n of Few Malone Rebecca, wid W. P., r 41 N. Broad Mandy John (c), lab, r s of Wynnton rd, e of limits Manley John (c), r rear 236 Broad Manley John P. (C. A. Redd & Co.), r 58 1ST. McIntosh Mann Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co Mansfield Bruce, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Mansfield George B., r 6 Broad Mansfield Hattis Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 144 N. Ogle
thorpe Mansfield J. Bruce, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 6 Broad Mapp Jackson (c), hackman, r nr S. W. R., e of limits Mapp J. B., lab, r ns W. R. R., 2d e of 6th, Browneville, Ala Mapp J. Linton (c), boot artist 0. Weems, r Wynnton, Ga Mapp Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Marchant Alexander, fisherman, r Browneville, Ala Marcrum Benjamin F., pilot stmr G. Gunby Jordan, r 284
MABrRoCadRUM JAMES F., confectioner, 134 Broad, r 284 Broad Marcrum Theodore A., pilot stmr G. Gunby Jordan, bds 284
Broad M; qrum William, E., elk J. F. Marcrum, r 284 Broad Ma us Benton, supt Columbus Transfer Co., r 84 N. Jackson Marche Van, r 84 N. Jackson
MARKHAM MARY J., Marino Elihu (c), blacksmith, r Girard, Ala wid Charles, r 108 S. Oglethorpe Markham Tim, county treasurer, and grocer, 50 Randolph, r
W y nnton Markham T. Woodson, with T. Markham, r 3 N. Jackson Markham William E., printer G. T. Williams, bds ws Ogle
thorpe, 3d s of Crawford Marshall David, laundry, r ws Jackson, N. Liberties Martin Ann, wid W. B., bds Albert, near Bridge, Girard, Ala

SAW MILLS, MILL and GIN GEARING Manufactured and for Sale by

C LO CK S IN EVERY STYLE, from $2.SO Upward,at

J J) J) J wmnm &

Ibwb&bv Mvqm.

MAR

173

MAT

Martin Charles E., salesman, r St. Clair, ne cor Front
k Martin Columbus (c), cook, r Wynnton
Martin Fannie, wks E. P. M. Co Martin James, lab, r Jackson, ne cor Early Martin James (c), lab, r es Jackson, 2d s of Division, N. Lib
erties Martin Jane, wid P. W., bds 69 N. Jackson Martin John (e), blacksmith, Oglethorpe, se cor Franklin, r
Wynns' Hill Martin John H. (Wynne, DeWolfe& Co.), r Girard, Ala
Martin Joseph J., elk W. C. Martin, r Girard Ala
Martin Mary A., wks E. k P. M. Co
Martin Matilda, wid Bartley, r es Short, 7th s of Crawford
Martin Rachel, wks E. P. M. Co Martin Thomas (c), drayman, r Commerce, N. Liberties Martin Ulyses L., grocer, Baldwin, nw cor Mercer, r Broad, nr
Bridge, Girard Ala
Martin William (c), lab, res Jackson, 1st s of W. R. R Martin William A., grocer, Bridge, cor Broad, r Girard, Ala
Martin William C., law student, bds Broad, nr Bridge, Girard,
Als
Martin William R., foreman, E. k P. M. Co Martiniere William A., with E. k P. M. Co., r 41 N. Troup
Mason Edward (c), waiter Central Hotel Mason John J., physician, 33 Randolph, r 7 N. Troup
MASON JOSEPH M., Mason Joseph D., bds 7 1ST. Troup dentist, 34 St. Clair, r 65 1ST. Front. (Ses front fly A.)
Mason William (c), wks E. k P. M. Co Mason William Rogers, elk J. Kyle k Co. bds 7 N. Tro'
Masonic Hall, James Hughes, janitor; 70 Broad, cor Rai olpli
Masonic Hall (Browneville), 5th, cor Crawford, Browneville, Ala
Masters Mark, blacksmith, r ws Jackson, 3d nof Washington
MATHESON ALEX S., Mathes E. J., wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala supt cotton dept Eagle k Phenix Mnfg Co., r 224 Broad Matheson George D., with E. k P. M. Co., r 224 Broad
Mathews George W. L. (c), porter L. R. Hoopes, r Hamilton
rd, N. Liberties

EAGLE & PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.

Di F. WILLCOX, f Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Co., )JiKT CA8H assets,
General Agent \ Virginia Home Insurance Co. ) $593,987.21

MAT

174

MER

Mathews George P., with J. S Jones, bds 74 Randolph Mathews James G., with J. S. Jones, r 74 Randolph Mathews Reuben (c), teacher, r ws Troup, N. Liberties Mathews Robert (c), farmer, r ws Troup, N. Liberties Matthews Ann, wid Henry, r Broad, se cor Thomas Matthews E. J., wks E. & P. M. Co Matthews Jainns E., molder, Columbus Iron Wks Co., bds
9 1ST. Oglethorpe Matthsws James H., with Singer Mnfg Co., r 16 N. McIntosh Matthews Jennie, wks E & P.M. Co Matthews Kittie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co Matthews Margaret, wks E. & P. M. Co Matthews Mary Mrs., boarding, 9 1ST. Oglethorpe Matthews Sarah wks E. & P. M. Co Mattox Annette Mrs., r Browneville, Ala Mayo Rosa Mrs., private school, 222 Broad
MAYOR OE COLUMBUS, Francis G. Wilkins, Court
House Mays James P., wks Hinde & Preer, bds ns Franklin, 1st e
of Troup Mays Kate, wid J. P., r ns Franklin, 1st e of Troup Mays Nancy Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 5th s of
Crawford Meacham Richard (c), lab, r ns Franklin, w of Oglethorpe Meeler James, carpenter, r es Oglethorpe, 4th s of Thomas Mehaffey Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Mehaffey Joseph S., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Mehaffey Josiah, wksE. & P. M.Co., r 9 1st, Browneville, Ala Mehaffey Margary Mrs., r 5 1st, Browneville, Ala Mehaffey Thomas .Jr., wks E. & P. M.Co., r Browneville, Ala Mehaffey William, engineer, r 27 S. Jackson Meigs Henry V., mnfr, r Troup, lie cor Bryan Menifield Peter (o), lab, r ws Mercer, 2d n of Baldwin Merchants Balding and Loan Association, John King, sec and
treas; 32 St. Clair
MERCHANTS' AND MECHANICS' BANK, W. II.
Brannon, pres ; A. O. Blackmar, cashier; 110 Broad. (See back fly C.) Meredith Meda Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 70 N. Ogle thorpe
HOLLOW-'WAKE of all kinds, including POTS, OVENS, SPIDEES &c.,
Manufactured and for Sale by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

Repaired and Guaranteed to give satig' faction at Wittich &, Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

MEY

175

MIL

Meyer Benjamin (c), lab, r ws McIntosh, 6th s of Thomas
Meyer Charles W., tel opr S. W. R. R. and M. & G. R. R., r 57
S. Oglethorpe Meyer Elizabeth, wid Louis, r Broad, se cor Thomas
Meyer Fred, barkpr T. Newman Meyer Lassar, bkkpr Kern & Loeb and dep collector Int Rev,
61 Broad, r es Forsyth, 2d n of Crawford
MEYER WILLIAM, boots and shoes, 104 Broad, bds 21
Few Middlebrook Hiram, with M. A. Bradford, bds Central Hotel Middlebrook Thomas E., grocer, 12 Broad, r 60 S. Front
Middleton Adam (c), lab, r es Front, 2d n of Thomas Miles Boston (c), shoemkr, 83 N. Oglethorpe, r N. Liberties
Miles George (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division
Miles Mack (c), wks E. k P. M. Co., r N. Liberties Milford Robert W., elk Bradford k Everett, r 6 S. Troup Miller Amanda Mrs., wks E. k P. M. Co., bds ws Front, n of
Bryan Miller Angeline Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Broad, nr Jef
ferson, Girard, Ala
Miller Anthony (c), wks Gas Wks Miller Asbury farmer, r Columbus line, N. Liberties Miller Aurelia M. Miss, bds 30 Baldwin
Miller Bennie Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala
Miller Charles A., shoemkr D. Wade, r Browneville, Ala Miller Clementina Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Broad, Gi
rard, Ala
Miller Florence Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Miller George T., baggage master M. k G. R. R. and S. W.
R. R., r 9 McIntosh
Miller James T., mail agt, r 69 Broad
Miller Jordan (c), waiter R. L. Mott Miller Joseph, r 30 Baldwin
Miller Lizzie Mrs., r 5 N. McIntosh Miller Lizzie, wid James, r 65 N. McIntosh
Miller Mary, wid J. M., r Broad, nr Jefferson, Girard, Ala
Miller Pink Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Broad, Girard, Ala
Miller Robert G., elk W. Meyer, r 104 Broad
Miller Sallie Miss, wks E. k P. M. Co., bds Broad, nr Jeffer
son, Girard, Ala
Mi?r mim Mill? S,e Manufacturers, in the United States, M ImYlX IlbiliJ, of the Celebrated COTTON BLANKET.

D. r. WILLCOX, 71 Broad Street, Represents the MUTUAL
LIFE INS. Co, of N. Y.; Assets over - - - $85,000,000

MIL-

176

MOH

Miller Robert J., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 65 1ST. McIntosh Miller William, train hand, bds 5 N. McIntosh Millions James, carder Steam Mill, r 22 Broad Millions Nancy, wid J. P., r 22 Broad Mills Amelia Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Mills Dilla Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 9 Muscogee Blk Mills Elizabeth Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browncville, Ala Mills James T., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 28 2d, Browneville,
Ala Mills Lizzie Miss, r 9 Muscogee Blk Mills M. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co Milner James M., carpenter, bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Milner John T., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Milner Silas J., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Milton Green (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Forsyth, ne cor Few M ims T. H., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Minor Charles F., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Mitchell Gus (c), waiter, r 96 N. Oglethorpe Mitchell Henry (c), teacher N. Liberties colored school, r N.
Liberties MITCHELL HOLLAND (c), junk dealer, 83 Broad, r ws
Troup, 3d s of Division, N. Liberties Mitchell John (c), lab, r 91 S. Troup Mitchell Jupiter (c), gardener, r Troup, N. Liberties Mitchell Melvina, wks E. & P. M. Co Mitchell Philip (c), porter, r ws Troup, 3d s of Division, N.
Liberties Mitchell P., wid Isaac, r 41 N. Troup Mitchell Eichard (c), waiter T. K. Wynne Mitchell Eobert G., justice of the peace, 128 Broad, r ss Thom
as, e of Broad Mitchell Sarah Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co Mitchell Sarah Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co
MOBILE AND GIRARD RAILROAD, W. M. Wadley, pres; W. L. Clark, supt; office Randolph, cor 1st av. (See back fly D.)
Moffett Charles J., mnfr teething powders, 35 Randolph, bds Rankin House
Mohan Annie, wks E. & P. M. Co Mohorn Richmond (c), hostler W. Munday
heel mn & bolts grass rods Southern Plow Co.

OlLVM 1 MMlllWjD at & ATT TTT71 D DT

^ea Setts, Casters and Knives, Spoons and Forks,
WITTICH KINSEL'S JEWELRY STORE.

MON

177

MOO

I Moncrief Henry, farmer, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties
l Moncrief Miranda, wid Thomas, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties
I Moncrief Sarah Mas., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Hamilton rd, N.
Liberties Monroe James (c), farmer, r ws Oglethorpe, 2d n of limits N.
Liberties . Monroe James Jr. (c), lab, r ws Troup, 5th s of Division, N.
Liberties I Montfee David, cigarmkr Mrs. A. Posada, bds Girard, Ala
Montgomery Anna Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 100 8. Front Montgomery Arthur, foreman E. & P. M. Co., r 58 S. Front Montgomery Eliza Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 100 S.
Front Montgomery Martha Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 100 S.
F ront Montgomery Mary A., wid Hugh, r 100 S. Front Monti Jacob, tailor, bds es Broad, 1st n of Warren Moody Jane Miss, r Broad, cor Warren Moody Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 1st e of
Front Moore Benjamin, wks E. & P. M. Co Moore Burrell (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Jackson, 3d n of
Water, N. Liberties Moore Burrell Jr. (c), lab, r es Jackson, N. Liberties Moore Caroline, wid William, r 27 2d, Browneville, Ala Moore Charles (c) (Moore & Dunwoody), r Front, sw cor
Baldwin Moore Edgar (c), wks City Mills, r Jackson, N. Liberties Moore James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Moore James (c), carpenter, r ws Mercer, 3d n of Lee Moore James F., grocer, 175 N. Oglethorpe, r Browneville,
Ala Moore Joel W., wksE. & P. M. Co., r 23 S. Front Moore Johanna, wks E. & P. M. Co Moore Joseph (c), carpenter, r ws Troup, 2d n of Water, N.
Liberties Moore Julia Miss, bds 34 S. Oglethorpe Moore Justice (c), hostler, r Jackson, N. Liberties Moore J. Young, r S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Moore Melinda Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

t/iQLt & SAVINGS BAM. All Deposits strictly Confidential.

D. F. WILLCOX,
71 BROAD STREET,

MOO

178

Call and Secure A POLICY.
MOR

MOORE MONTAGUE M., city clerk, office Court House,
r es Broad, 3d s of Baldwin

Moore Peyton E., bds es Front, n of St. Clair

Moore Peyton E. Jr., mail agt, bds es Front, n of St. Clair

Moore Randolph B., elk W. R. Moore, r 74 S. Oglethorpe

Moore Robert, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Moore Robert W., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Brownville, Ala Moore Ruth Miss, teacher, r 34 S. Oglethorpe

Moore Sallie Miss, bds 34 S. Oglethorpe

Moore Sidney (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 2d n of Few

Moore Stephen D., with J. W. Pease & Norman, r es Forsyth

2d s of St. Clair

J'

Moore Thomas, clerk of market and magazine, r Odd Fellows Hall

Moore Thomas, wksE. & P. M. Co., r 27 2d Browneville, Ala

Moore Thomas H., agt Peoples' Line Steamers, Thomas, nw cor Broad, r 25 S. Oglethorpe
MOORE TIFF T,, city marshal, Court House, r 106 S. Jack-
son

Moore Virginia Miss, r 37 S. Oglethorpe

Moore William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Moore William, carpenter, r Browneville, Ala

Moore AVilliam R., grocer, Broad, nw cor Thomas, r 74 S. Oglethorpe

Moore & Dunwoody (c) (C. Moore and James Dunwoody), blacksmiths 179 Broad

Moran Frank, lab, r Warren, se cor Franklin

Moran Matilda, wid Michael, r Warren, se cor Franklin

Morehead 1 homas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Moreland Robert II., grocer, Broad, cor Bridge, Girard, Ala Morgan James (c), blacksmith, r ws Mercer, 3d n of Crawford

Morgan James A., elk J. McGough & Co., r 66 S. Oglethorpe

Morgan Thomas (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits

Morgan Samantha, wks E. & P. M. Co

Morris Daniel M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Morris Elizabeth Mrs., seamstress, r ns Washington, 1st w of Jackson

Morris E. II., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Morris h., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Manufactured and f0PSEbyColumbus Iron works Co.

American, English and Swiss makes, at very low Prices, at Wittich & Kinski.'s Jewelry Store.

MOR

179

MOT

Morris James S., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Morris James B., elk J. M. Ford, bds es Oglethorpe, 2d s of

Thomas Moiris J. V. M. Rev., pastor Girard M. E. Ch. and Trinity M.

E. Ch., Browneville, r Perry House Morris Sarah, wid Henry, r 148 N. Oglethorpe Morris Seletia, wid Thomas, r ws Jackson, 2d n of Washing

ton

Morrison Mar}^, wks E. & P. M. Co

N. Morrison Teresa, wid Benjamin, r 101

Jackson

Morse Emma, wks E. & P. M. Co Morton Catharine, wid of Joseph, r 61 N. Forsyth Morton Henry (c), teacher, r Columbus line, N. Liberties

Moses Isaac I., r 24 S. Troup Moses Raphael J., lawyer, 118 Broad, r county

Moshell Henry J., wks J. H. Moshell Moshell Jacob H., wagonmkr, ws Oglethorpe, 8d s of St.

Clair Moss Albert M., with J. H. Hamilton, r 82 N. Jackson

Moss Dickson, farmer, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Moss Elizabeth, wid W., r ss Lee, 2d e of Oglethorpe Moss Emma Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds nr S. Bridge, Gi

rard, Ala Moss Mary, wid Augustus, bds nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Moss William, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds ss Lee, 2d e of Ogle

thorpe Mote Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Mote Emma Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 108 S. Jackson Mote Emma Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds ns Franklin,

1st e of Troup Mote Henrietta, wks E. & P. M. Co Mote James A., moldcr Columbus Iron Wks, r ss Bryan, 4th

e of Front Mote John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan

Mote Julia Miss, r 18 S. McIntosh Mote Lizzie Miss, wks E. &P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan

Mote Lou Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co Mote Marion, molder Columbus Iron Wks, r ws Jackson, n

of Few Mote Mary Miss,wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan

Standard Plaids, Gottonades, Woolens, Diaper, Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.
(10*)

D. F. WILLCOX'S General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established 1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

MOT

180

MUeT

Mote Missouri Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Mote Missouri Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co Mote Rebecca Mrs., wks A. Clegg & Co Mott A. E., wid J. R., r Broad, nw cor Franklin Mott Edward (c), bus driver A. Gammel, r rear 179 Broad Mott James (c), farmer, r Albert, nr King, Girard, Ala Mott Randolph L., pres Gas Light Co., r Broad, nw cor
Franklin
Mount Zion A. M. E. Church, Rev. E. Gibson, pastor; McIn tosh, sw cor Washington
Moyer Samuel W. (S. W. Moyer & Son), r Randolph, ne cor Troup
Moyer S. W. & Son (S. W. and W. II. Moyer), carriage mnfrs Oglethorpe, sw cor Troup
Moyer William II. (S. W. Moyer & Son), r Randolph, ne cor
MUTrLoFuOp RD RANDOLPH M. (Mulford & Estes), and asst cashier Chattahoochee Nat. Bank, r Franklin, nw cor
MiAUBnsrLNoFCaaOdgEtRsC;DOr.e&porfEeTsSeoTnrtoEnSBtoR(RaI.nTMdI.SLMHAuNlfAoCrMdAEaSnRHdIICJRoAEel IDAN. SSES.sUtCeRsO)., of Eng., 57 Broad
Mullin John W., elk Pearce, Binford & Co., r Browneville,
MUAlLaLIN LAFAYETTE F., grocer, ss Broadnax, w of river, Browneville, Ala Mullins Elijah, with J. W. Hodo, r Oglethorpe, ne cor Lee Mullins Elizabeth, wid John, r Bridge, nr Broad, Girard,
Ala Mullins George, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Mullins Joseph W., bailiff W. F. Williams, r ws Jackson, 1st
s of Few
Munday William, livery stable, ws Oglethorpe, 5th n of Crawford, r 9 S. Troup
Munkas William, wks E. & P. M. Co Munn Daniel E., driver T. Newman Munn Robert, elk W. H. Sauls, r 172 Broad Munn S. Miss, r McIntosh, necor St. Clair Murdoch Harriet Miss, r 81 N. Troup

FOB SALE BY
SOUTHERN PLOW CO.

"Sent, "" WITTICH & KUSH'S tee1

MUR

181

MYE

MUooEffRRHNDNa.OrtMfCYoH.rU,dT,RaUnOCdABonLECn.RO;ofTNMANBtAhE.,eNCngTsHe,nIAlCGiTaUn.;sTTaAPgNtFH; IrORepFEErIeNRseIIEXnNtsSIISN.NOSCSU.O.T.CCHOOo.f. Hartford, Conn., 92 Broad, r 81 N. Ttoup Murdoch Robert B. Jr., bkkpr J. S. Jones, bds 81 N. Troup Murdoch Samuel S., ins agt, bds 81 N. Troup Murphey Anna Miss, teacher Browneville Pub. School, r
Browneville, Ala Murphey Emma Miss, bds 23 N. Troup Murphey Ida Miss, bds 23 N. Troup Murphey Thomas H. Rev., bds 23 N. Troup Murphy Bridget Mrs., r 83 S. Forsyth Murphy Emma, wid M. W., r 59 Baldwin Murphy Ross (c), lab, r Commerce, e of Hamilton rd, N. Lib
erties Murray Alfred (c), head waiter Rankin House, r avs McIn
tosh, 1st s of Few Murray Alfred(c), restaurant, ns Baldwin, 1st w of Mercer, r 8
N. Troup Murray Evaline, wid Andrew, r S. Broad, Girard, Ala Murray Henry (c), porter J. T. Daniel, r es Oglethorpe, s of
Baldwin Murray John P., locksmith, es Oglethorpe, 3d s of Thomas Murray Laura Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Murray Sallie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds S. Broad, Girard,
Ala
MMuUsScoCgOeeGBElEockM, BArNoaUd,FnAeCcTorUFRrIaNnkGlinCOMPANY, George P. Swift, pres; William A. Swift, sec and treas; William B. Gorton, supt; Front, opp Franklin. (See front paster.) Muscogee Shooting Club, T. K. Wynne, pres ; J. D. Estes, sec
and treas; Hall, Southwestern R. R. depot Musgrove Adaline, wid Edward, r 21 N. Forsyth Musgrove Edward H., elk W. R. R., r 21 N. Forsyth Mustain Adolphus (c), fireman M. & G. R. R., r nr S. W. R.
R., e of limits . Myers Daniel (c), expressman, r 45 S. Jackson Myers John C., carpenter, r Troup, N. Liberties Myers Peter (c), blacksmith, r Jackson, N. Liberties

EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS Manufacture over One Hundred Va rieties of Colored and Fancy Goods.

71 Broad Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest
ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

MYR

182

NEW

Myrick John (c), wks Hinde & Preer, r 44 S. Oglethorpe Myriek Moses (c), porter P. S. Bradford, r es Forsyth, 4th s of
Thomas Myron Frances Mrs., seamstress, bds \vs Jackson, N. Liberties
"TVTALL JAMES H. REV., pastor First Presbyterian
-L n Church, r 6 S. Jackson Names Thomas, grocer, 19 Crawford Names Thomas Jr., elk T. Names, bds 19 Crawford Nance George (c), porter J. & J. Kaufman, r rear es Forsyth,
s of Randolph Nance Stephen (c), lab, r 101 N. Oglethorpe Nathan Nancy Mrs., r 37 S. Front Nasworthy John C., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Lee, se cor
Oglethorpe Needham Richard, elk W. S. Needham, r 21 Broad Needham William S., grocer, 21 Broad Nelson Julia Miss, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Nelson Lafayette, wks Steam Mill, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Nelson Patience, wid Noel, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Nelson Reuben (c), lab, r 51 S. Troup Nelson William (c), porter C. E. Iloehstrasser, r Troup, ne
cor Baldwin Nelson William L., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Oglethorpe, N. Lib
erties Nevills Amanda Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Nevills Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Nevills John, painter Bradford & Gafford, r Girard, Ala Nevills Nancy, wid John, bds Girard, Ala Newman Benjamin F., grocer, ws Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Newman Emille, lawyer, 67 Broad, bds ws Oglethorpe, 2d n
of Baldwin Newman George (c), lab, r rear 13 N. Oglethorpe Newman Julius, r ws Oglethorpe, 2d n of Baldwin Newman Katie, wks E. & P. M. Co Newman Matilda, wid William, r 41 N. Forsyth Newman Tobias, saloon, 58 and 60 Broad Newsom Abbie, wks E. & P. M. Co Newsom Frank, wks E. & P. M. Co Newsom Frederick (c), lab, r 26 S. Jackson

SOUTHERN FIB! Manufacturers of All Kinds of I, IRON ANO STEEL PLOW HOES.

,

i r ( Pins and Studs for sale, or Made to Order,

lknqoqd i\ll)g0, at WITTICH & KINiSEL'S Jewelry Store.

NEW

183

NOR

Newsom George, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co
Newsom Henry, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Newsom James, spinner, r 6th, n of Crawford, Browneville,

Ala Newsom John, carpenter, r 64 N. Oglethorpe
Newsom John, farmer, r 6th n of Franklin, Browneville, Ala

Newsom John F., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville Ala Newsom Lizzie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Newsom Lula, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Newsom Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Newsom Sarah, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Newsom Williard H. (Abbott & Newsom), r 26 S. Jackson

NEWTON JOHN S., M. D., Ph. G., druggist, 107 Broad,

r 232 Broad

t> t>

Nix Ambrose J., carpenter S. W. R. R. and M. os G. R. R., r

Girard. Ala Nix George A., wks S. W. R. R., r S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Nixon Harkus (c), lab, r Albert, nr King, Girard, Ala
Noble Charles T. (Noble k Jones), r 60 S. Troup Noble Daniel S. (Noble k Booth), r Oglethorpe, se cor bt.

Noble Georgia, wid John, r es Short, 4th s of Crawford Noble Hezekiah, wheelwright, r 87 S. Oglethorpe
Noble John C. (Noble k Burrus), r Rose IIiU Noble Mary S., wks E. k P. M. Co
Noble & Booth (D. S. Noble and J. P. Booth), meat market 3,
City Market Noble & Burrus (J. C. Noble and W. Burrus), meat market, 7
city market
Noble k Jones ( C. T. Noble and W. II. Jones), meat market,
5 city market Nolds Sarah, wid Robert, r Odd Fellows Hall Nolen Nancy Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Noles Hester A., wid A. J., r Front,' se cor Bryan Noles Joseph, fisherman, r Front, se cor Bryan
Noles Mary Mrs., wksE. k P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Biyau
Norman Jacintha Miss, bds 204 Broad Norman Richard (c), huckster, r 9 N. McIntosh Norman Richard M. ( J. W. Pease & Norman), r ns Randolph,
2d ws of Mercer

!!

J}. 2

TPn HIT ITED _DT A

^ea ^8tts' Casters and Knives, Spoons and Forks,

iMbVMTMlMJ at WITTICH & KINSKI S JEWELRY STORE.

POW

193

PRI

Powell Isaac (c), hostler Disbrow & Co., r Bryan, ne cor Ogle thorpe
Powell James (c), lab, r Bridge, w of Broad, Girard, Ala Powell James (c), lab, r 93 S. McIntosh Powers James, carpenter, r 22 Broad Powers James (c), lunch room, r Bridge, w of Broad, Girard,
Ala Poyner George, wks E. & P. M. Co Prather Adaline, wid Bazil, r es Short, 1st s of Crawford Prather Anderson C., elk Watt & Walker, r 7 S. Troup Prather Andrew M., elk T. J. Ilines, r 148 Broad Prather Charles, lab, r es Short, 1st s of Crawford Prather Effie, wks E. & P. M. Co Prather Moses ,clk, bds Raiford House Prather Sydney I. Miss, bds 7 S. Troup Preddy Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Preer Peter (Hinde & Preer), r Broad, ne cor Lee Prescott Alfred B., r 21 N. Troup Presnell Lucy Miss, wks Steam Mill Pretty Sarah, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Pretty William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Price Amanda, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Price Bell, wks E. & P. M. Co
Price Frances Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Browneville, Ala Price Henry (c), wks Alabama Warehouse, r Girard, Ala Price Joseph, lab, r es 6th, Browneville, Ala Price Lindsay (c), porter W. Beach & Co., r Browneville, Ala Price Mittie, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Price Peter (c), porter, r Girard, Ala Price Thomas (c), teacher, r Troup, N. Liberties Pridgen Thomas C., elk J. M. Cargill, bds 105 St. Clair Prince Harriet, wid Jesse, r 38 2d, Browneville, Ala Prince Haywood (c), lab, r Girard, Ala Prince Henry, bds 38 2d, Browneville, Ala Prince Ilenry, lab, r es Short, 7th s of Crawford Prince Peyton (c), lab, r Girard, Ala
Prince Rebecca, wid Ellis, r es Short, 7th s of Crawford Prince Richard (c), cotton sampler, r Girard, Ala Prince Susan Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Prince Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

WLt & WlX SAVINGS BANK. W Deposit? Strictly Confidential.

/

PRO

Call and Secure A POLICY.

194

RAI

Proffitt L. R., wks S. W. R. R., r Wynnton, Ga Profumo Frank X., confectioner, 43 Crawford, r 39 Baldwin Pryor Alexander P., r es Warren, junc Broad Pryor George C., slioemkr es Warren, junc Broad Pryor Louis C., 112 Broad, r Broad, cor Warren Pryor Philip Jr., supt W. Munday, r ws Oglethorpe, 4th n of
Crawford Public School No. 1, II. W. Battle, prin; Jackson, nc cor
Crawford Public School No. 2, Miss M. II. Birdsong, prin; St. Clair, sw
cor Forsyth Pursell Mary E., wid D. P., r 138 N. Oglethorpe
QUATTLEBAUM PAUL J., contractor, r Broad, nw cor Franklin Quick Mollie Mad., r ws McIntosh, 3d n of Early Quinn Ellen, wid Dennis, r 21 Broad Quinn John, r 44 S. Troup Quinn John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

L3 ADCLIFFE CARRIE MISS, dressmkr, bds Broad, J-V/' Girard, Ala
Radcliffe John E., machinist, r`13 N. Oglethorpe Rafferty Laurence J., general store, 151 Broad, r 48 S. Ogle
thorpe Ragland Katie Mad., r 100 N. Oglethorpe Ragland Mary Mrs., r 100 N. Oglethorpe Ragland William, with J. C. Andrews & Co., r ws Jackson, s
of St. Clair
Ragsdale John E., printer Enquirer-Sun, r 62 S. Troup Ragsdale John T., blacksmith, Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Raidy Lizzie Mrs., dressmkr. r 6 Broad
Raiford Augustus (c), driver, r Commerce, nr Hamilton rd, N.
RALIibFeOrtRieDs ELIJAH G., bkkpr J. A. Lewis and propr Raiford House, Broad, se cor Crawford Raiford Frank (c), driver, r nr Hamilton rd, N. Liberties
RAIFORD HOUSE, Raiford Gus, carrier Enquirer-Sun, bds Raiford House E. G. Raiford, propr; Broad, se cor Crawford

UNIVERSAL PLOW STOCK, Manufactured and for sale by SOUTHERN PLOW Co.

American, English and Swiss makes, at very Low Prices, at
Wittich & Kinski,'s Jewelry Store,

RAI

195

RED

Railey Joseph M., steward Rankin House, r 33 8. Jackson Rambo John D. (Rambo & Chappell), bds St. Clair, ne dor
Front Rambo & Chappell (J. D. Rambp and T. J. Chappell), lawyers
119 Broad Ramsey Annie Mrs., milliner, r 13 Broad Ramsey Laura, wks E. & P. M. Co Rand Turner (c), lab, r Oglethorpe, 1ST. Liberties Randall Albert, supt Columbus Mnfg Co., r Factory Village Randall Josephine, wks E. & P. M. Co Randall Martha, wid H., r es Short, 7th s of Crawford Randall Robert, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Rankin Edward J., elk W. R. R., bds 89 N. Jackson
RANKIN HOUSE, J. Marion Estes, propr; Broad, ne cor
Crawford. (See back cover and back paster.) Rankin James, planter, r 89 N. Jackson Rankin Row, ns Crawford, bet Broad and Oglethorpe Ratliff James, lab, r ws Front, 1st s of Crawford Ratliff Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co
Ratliff William, fruit stand, foot of Franklin, r ws Front, 1st s of Crawford
Ray Henry (c), lab, r ws McIntosh, 2d s of Few Reames George W., shoemkr W. G. Hoskins, r Girard, Ala Reames Harriet !L, wid James, r ss Dillingham, 1st w of Front Reames Sallie Miss, dressmkr, r ss Dillingham, 1st w of Front Reames Sarah, wid William, r ws McIntosh, 3d n of Early Redd Anna B. Miss, teacher JST. Liberties School, r Rose Hill Redd Charles A. (C. A. Redd & Co.), r 21 N. Oglethorpe Redd C. A. & Co. (C. A. Redd, J. P. Manley and W. Redd),
grocers, 128 Broad Redd Edward, wks E. & P. M. Co Redd Eliza, wid William, r 65 N. Jackson Redd James E. (c), waiter Mrs. M. C. Lar'y Redd Lou Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co Redd Mary E., wid J. K., bds 88 St. Clair Redd Nicholas L., justice of-peace, 95 Broad, r 88 St. Clair Redd Soule, with IF. A. Swift, bds 56 N. Troup Redd William (C. A. Redd & Co.), r 53 N. McIntosh Redd William Jr., supt, sec and treas North and South R. R.,
r Wynnton, Ga

Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper, Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.
(14)

I

D. F. WILLCOX'S Genera! Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established 1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

RED

196_REN

Redd William A. (Hudson, Jenkins & Redd), bds 24 N. Ogle
thorpe Redding Anthony (c), lab, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Reed Amanda, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 288 Broad Reed Armistead (c), lab, r Jackson, N. Liberties Reed Edward (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Broad, nr King, Gi
rard, Ala Reed Harrison (c), carpenter, r ns Bryan, 3d w of Mclntosli
Reed Jane, wid Thomas, r 55 Few Reed Jeremiah (c), wks W. R. R., r ss Franklin, e of Mercer Reed Mack (c), lab, r Jackson, N. Liberties Reed Peter (c), lab, r 25 S. Mercer Reed William (c), gardener, r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits Reed William, wks Patrick & Bro., r rear 2 N. Jackson Rees John, cotton buyer, r ws Forsyth, 3d s of Thomas Reese Edward (c), porter D. N. Gibson, r Girard, Ala Reese Hampton (c), lab, r Jackson, n of Division Reese James (c), shoemkr J. M. Estes Reese John (c), lab, r 7 S. Oglethorpe Reese Thomas (c), lab, r 23 S. Mercer Reese Thomas, molder, r 102 S. Front Regan Daniel (c), carpenter, r Troup, N. Liberties Reich Frank, barkpr, bds Front, s of Early Reich Frederick, saloons, 112 and 144 Broad, r es Front, s of
Early Remington John, foreman E. & P. M. Co., r Oglethorpe, N.
Liberties Remington John C., elk W. D. Amyet & Co., r N. Liberties Renfroe Alfred J., fireman M. & G. R. R., r 13 Broad Renfroe Joel G., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 5th Browneville, Ala Rentfrow Emma Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Rentfrow James K., foreman E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville,
Ala Rentfrow John, painter, r 28 Franklin Rentfrow Laura Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Jackson, N.
Liberties Rentfrow Lucinda, wid D. B., bds ws Jackson, 4tli s of Com
merce, N. Liberties Rentfiow Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Jackson, 1ST. Lib
erties

CANE MILLS of every Description, including HiESE, WATEE or
STEAM POWEE, Manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

REN

197

RIL

Rentfrow Mary, r ws 5th, Browneville, Ala Rentfrow Philip (c), lab. r 64 S. McIntosh Rescue Hook and Ladder Co., No. 1, G. E. Thomas, foreman;
ns Crawford, 3d e of Oglethorpe Reynolds Emanuel (c), hackman, r es Forsyth, 3d s of Bald
win Reynolds Henry (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r es McIntosh,
2d n of Early Reynolds Henry (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Reynolds James (c), wks W. M. Amos Reynolds Robert, wheelwright, r Mercer, nw cor Fulton Rhodes Jacob (c), wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala Rhodes John (c), waiter Raiford House, r es McIntosh, 2d s of
Thomas Rhodes Thomas (c), harnessmkr, ss Randolph, 5th e of Ogle
thorpe, r 30 S. McIntosh Rice Benjamin F., machinist Columbus Iron Wks, r ws Front,
2d n of Baldwin Rice Mary A., wid C. W., bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Richardson Allen (c), train hand M. & G. R. R., r 98 S. For
syth Richardson James (c), painter, ws Oglethorpe, 7th n of Craw
ford Richardson John (c), carpenter A. Turner Richardson Raywood (c), mason, r ss Early, 2d e of Jackson Riddle John W., elk J. II. Hamilton, bds McIntosh, ne cor
Bryan Ridenhour Frank, elk, r 84 S. Oglethorpe Ridcnhour John D. (Gammon & Ridenhour), r county Ridley Alameda Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Ridley Henry (c) (Bonner & Ridley), r 180 Broad Ridley Zachariah (c), porter Brannon & Carson, r ws Jackson,
n of St. Clair Riley Benjamin(c), switchman S. W. R. R., r nr S. W. R. R.,
e ot limits Riley Eli, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 3d s of Crawford Riley Hiram, lab, r ws Front, 2d s of Crawford Riley John, wks E. & P. M. Co Riley Nelson (c), lab, r ss Crawford, 1st w of Mercer Riley Peter, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

EAGLE & PHEN1X MILLS "oSure over One Hundred YaOolored and Fancy Goods.

71 Broad Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest
JENGEISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.

RIL

198

ROB

Riley William, wks Steam Mill Ritter Annie Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Front, se cor Bryan Rivers Joshua (c), lab, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Robarts James A. O., lieut police, r 55 Baldwin Roberts Edmund S., bkkpr, r Bridge, w of Broad, Girard, Ala Roberts James II., lab, r ss Broadnax, 2d w of Broad, Browne-
ville, Ala Roberts Martha B., wid Jonathan, bds Bridge, w of Broad,
Girard, Ala Roberts Mary, wid John, r ws McIntosh, 3d.s of Few Roberts Silas J., foreman E. & P. M. Co., bds 44 3d, Browne-
ville, Ala Robertson Detom (c), lab, r es Broad, 3d s of Early Robertson Joseph (c), lab, r Jackson, 1ST. Liberties Robertson Lafayette (c), mason, r Commerce, N. Liberties Robertson Madison (c), mason, r Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Robinet Jane Mrs., tailoress G. J. Peacock, r Girard, Ala Robinet Thomas (c), lab, r es Short, 3d n of Baldwin Robinson Annie, wks E. & P. M. Co Robinson Berry (c), porter J. A. Frazer & Co., r 1ST. Liberties Robinson Cypule Rev. (c), presiding elder, A. M. E, Church,
r 47 S. Jackson Robinson Daniel (c), wks S. W. R. R., r nr S. W. R. R., e of
limits Robinson Esau (c), cook Rankin Plouse Robinson Isaac (c), lab, r 91 S. Forsyth Robinson Isabella, wks E. & P. M. Co Robinson Lucy, wid Blake, r 32 S. Troup Robinson Mary, wks E. & P, M. Co Robinson Nancy Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 7th s
of Crawford
Robinson Nury (c), carpenter E. & P. M. Co., r es Mercer, 2d
n of Crawford
Robinson Thomas C., baggagemaster M. & G. R. R., r 93 S. Jackson
Robinson William (c), baker, r -ws Forsyth, 1st s of Few Robinson William (c), butcher, r ss Randolph, 1st e of Front Robinson William L., tailor L. Aenchbaclier, r 53 S. Ogle
thorpe Robinson William T., confectioner, 198 Broad

One New and one Second-hand ICE MACHINE at HalfPrice, for Sale by C0&VX&V8 IBQJt WQEMS Go.

i arf|Ot\a1

$ l\)ir' (g,CS(,

Pins and Studs
at WITTICH

for sale, or Made to Order, & KINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

ROD

199

ROS

Rodney Alice, wks E. k P. M. Co
Rodney Josephine, wks E. & P. M. Co Rogers Andrew (c), lab, r 62 N. Forsyth Rogers Benjamin (c), lab, r 23 S. Foasyth Rogers G. W., wks E. &. P. M. Co Rogers John (c), blacksmith Columbus Iron Wks, r es Troup,
s of Randolph Rogers John (c), lab, r ws Forsyth, 1st s of Bryan
Rogers John, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Rogers John T., wagonmkr, ss Broadnax, Browneville, Ala
Rogers Josephine, wks E. k P. M. Co Rogers Lizzie, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Rogers Ola, wks E. k P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Rogers Osborne (c), gardener^ r Washington, cor Mercer Rogers Sallie Miss, bds ns Franklin, 1st e of Troup Rogers Shepherd (c), barber Perry House, r 102 S. Forsyth Rogers Theodocia Miss, bds ns Franklin, 1st e of Troup Rogers Washington, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 16 2d, Browne
ville, Ala Rogers William, r ws 4th, Browneville, Ala Roland Caroline, wid Jacob, r 57 S. Oglethorpe Roland George W, tel opr W. U. Tel. Co., bds 57 S. Ogle
thorpe Roland Martha Mrs., r 12 Muscogee Blk Roland Nancy Mrs., r 12 Muscogee Blk Roman Peter B.,. molder Columbus Iron Wks, r 103 St.
Clair
Rooney Clara Miss, music teacher, r 55 N. McIntosh. Rooney Ernestine Miss, music teacher, r 55 N. McIntosh Rooney Lawrence, furniture, 85 Broad, r 55 N. McIntosh Roper Joseph, engineer, r 90 S. Oglethorpe Roper Joshua, painter, r 89 S. Oglethorpe Roper Samuel T., grocer, 51 Crawford, r 31 S. Forsyth
Rose Mary Mrs., wks Ilinde k Preer
Rosette George W. (Rosette & Lawhon), r Oglethorpe, nw cor Bryan
Rosette & Lawhon (G. W. Rosette and S. E. Lawhon), car riages, Oglethorpe, nw cor Bryan
Ross Anderson (c), lab, r ns Baldwin, 1st e of Front Ross Isaac (c), porter, r rear 179 Broad

FAP.T IP Pr PUPM fY MIT T Q Consume more Cotton than any Mills, MuLlIlia rriMlA Mi LI LIU making Colored goods only,in America.

3. F. WB>&@X*Sg

$gjw@V 71

Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA.

ROS

200

RYA

Ross Isaac (c), porter Gilbert & Thornton, r Troup nw cor Lee
Ross Joseph, machinist M. & G. R. R., r Girard, Ala Ross Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Ross Thomas N., carpenter S. W. R. R., r Girard, Ala
Rowe Jane, wks E. k P. M. Co
Rowe Mary, wid Daniel, r Franklin, sw cor Forsyth Rowe Sarah Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Broad, nr Jeffer
son, Girard, Ala Rowell Martha, wid Richard, r es McIntosh, 4th s of Ran
dolph Ruff Green (c), lab, r es Hamilton rd, U. Liberties Rumsey Benjamin, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Browneville, Ala Rumsey Ellen, wks E. & P. M. Co Rumsey James, lab, r Browneville, Ala Rumsey John II., rner, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan
Rumsey Mary, wks E. k P. M. Co
Rumsey Unity, wks E. & P. M. Co Rumsey Yan, wks E. & P. M. Co Rumsey Z. T., elk, r Browneville, Ala Rusher Minerva, wid Andrew, r 22 Broad Russell Charles R., lawyer, 55 Broad, r Bryan, se cor Jackson Russell James M., lawyer, 55 Broad, r Rose Hill Russell Martha Mrs., r 10 Muscogee Blk Russell Missouri Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 6 Muscogee
Blk Russell Rolin A., lawyer, 55 Broad, r Rose Hill
Rutherford Adolphus S., with E. k P. M. Co., r Linwood, Ga
Rutherford Charles (c), wks McGehee & Hatcher, r 41 N. Jackson
Rutherford Jacob (c), lab, r ss Dillingham, 1st e of Front Ryals Annie Mad., r 84 S. Forsyth Ryals James, wks E. & P. M. Co Ryals Lizzie Mad., r 84.S. Forsyth Ryan Emanuel (c), farmer, r 120 S. Troup Ryan Estella, wks E. & P. M. Co
Ryan James W., propr Central Hotel, 140 Broad
Ryan Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co Ryan John E., elk Central Hotel
Ryan Martha, wid J. II., r Commerce, N. Liberties

To get, at all times, First-class LUMBEK, Rough or Planed, in any

style, Call on

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS COMPANY.

r

nrttifg Awr. -wn--,-' . -'-7-

SOLID SILVER SPOONS FORKS at Greatly
Seduced Prices at WITTIGH & KISSEL'S Jewelry Store.

BY A

201

SAM

B.yan Thomas, lab, r es Mercer, 2d n of Fulton Ryckeley Alfred M., elk, bds 64 S. Oglethorpe Byckeley Charles, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 87 S. Oglethorpe Ryckeley George J., elk F. J. Springer, r 64 S. Oglethorpe Ryckeley Joseph, elk, r 186J Broad Byckeley Louis T., elk J. A. Lewis, bds 64 S. Oglethorpe
RYDER BENJAMIN H., Ryckelev Mary A. T., wid John E., r 64 S. Oglethorpe engineer and machinst, es Ogle thorpe, s of Franklin, r Girard, Ala. (See page 77.) Ryder Carrie wks E. & P. M. Co Ryder Jesse W., machinist, B. H. Ryder, r Girard, Ala Rynehart Mary A. E. Mrs., dressmkr, 85 Crawford Ryneliart William, barkpr, r 85 Crawford
ST. CLAIR JOHN, policeman, r 95 S. Troup St. James A. M. E. Church, Rev. W. D. Johnson, pastor ; es Mercer, n of Crawford St. James & Philip Catholic Church, Rev. John Bertazzi,
pastor ; es Jackson, n of Few St. John A. M. E. Church, Rev. H. II. Taylor, pastor; es
McIntosh, n of Lee St. John Matilda, wid James, r 85 N. Front St. Josephs Academy, Sister Mary Bernard, superior ; Troup,
STs.e LcoUr KREandMo.lphE. CHURCH, (South), Rev. J. O. A. Cook, pastor; Jackson, ne cor St. Clair St. Paul M. E. Church, (South), J. W. Key, pastor ; Troup, se
cor Bryan

ALISBURY GEORGE (c), lab, r rear 55 Few ^ Salisbury Samuel, bkkpr Blanchard, Williams & Co., bds es Front, 1st n of Crawford Salisbury Sarah, wid William L., r es Front, 1st n of Crawford Salisbury Thomas, elk C. E. Hochstrasser, bds es Front, 1st n of Crawford
Salisbury William L. civil engineer, bds es Front Salzman Frederick, baker Mrs., I). J. Feiler, bds ws Ogle
thorpe, s of Thomas
Sample Alexander (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ns Fulton, 1st e of Troup

e-Tested. Security.

SAN

202

SAX

Sandeford William E. (J. Bush. & Co.), bds 76 Crawford Sanders Addie, wid M. D., r 91 S. McIntosh Sanders Elizabeth, wid Thomas M., r 37 S. Jackson Sanders Emma, wid William, r Jackson, ne cor Early Sanders Emma Mrs., r Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan Sanders Georgia, wlcs E. & P. M. Co Sanders Henry (c), lab, r rear 6 S. Forsyth Sanders Henry, watchman Columbus Iron Wks, r ws 5th, 1st
n of Franklin, Browneville, Ala Sanders James (c), hackman, r ws Mercer, 2d n of Lee Sanders James H., foundry, foot of Baldwin, r 37 S. Jackson banders Janet, wks E. & P. M. Co Sanders John, carpenter, r 9 N. Oglethorpe Sanders John I., carpenter, bds 9 N. Oglethorpe Sanders Mary M. Miss, bds 37 S. Jackson Sanders Mattie Miss, bds 11 N. Jackson Sanders Nancy, wks E. & P. M. Co Sanders Bodolphus, elk, bds 9 N. Oglethorpe Sanders Willie Miss, dressmkr, bds 11 N. Jackson Sappington Rebecca E., wid Wade, r Perry House Sartis F. A. Mrs., weaver D. G. Wesley, r ss Bridge, w of
river, Girard, Ala Satterwhite F., wks E. & P. M. Co Sauls A. II., tinner J. D. Johnston & Co., r Girard, Ala Sauls Daniel G., carpenter, bds 115 S. Jackson Sauls Edward C., machinist Columbus Iron Wks, r ws Broad,
s of Thomas
SAULS WILLIAM H., Sauls William D., engineer, r 23 Early cigar manfr and dealer in cigars and tobacco, 172 Broad, r 223 Broad Saunders Emily Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 6 Broad Saunders Lizzie E. Mrs., teacher Girls' School, r McIntosh, ne
cor St. Clair Saunders Mary A. Mrs., seamstress, r 6 Broad Sawjmr John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, s of Crawford Sawyer Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 4th s of Craw
fordSaxon Calvin, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Bridge, w of Broad,
Girard, Ala Saxon Fannie, wks E. & P. M. Co

Manufactured and toSft) Columbus Ironworks Co.

SAX

203

SEW

Saxon Melinda, wid William, bds 77 S. Forsytli Saxon William, shoemkr 1). Wade, r es Short, 4th s of Craw
ford Sealy John, tobacconist, r 292 Broad Scarbrough Lemuel A., elk J. W. Clements, r 111 Broad Schley Edward B., homoeopathic physician, Broad, ne cor St.
Clair, bds St. Clair, ne cor Front Schley Robert (c), lab r 92 S. McIntosh Sclmell John, machinist, r ws Jackson, s of Few Schnell John Jr., cash boy, CL J. Peacock Schober William, gun and locksmith, 39 Randolph Schomburg Carl, watchmkr and jeweler, 105 Broad r es
Front, s of Early, Schubinsky Simon, dry goods, 32 Broad
Scliuessler Louis G., with W. Beach & Co., r Jackson sw cor Troup
Scott Alexander F., grocer, Franklin, cor Summerville rd, Browneville, Ala
Scott Alice Miss, elk M. Joseph Scott Angeline, wks E. &. P. M. Co
Scott Caroline, wid George, r ws Front, 3d s of Crawford Scott C. E. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 6 Broad Scott Epsey Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Scott James (c), porter Estes & Son Scott Lewis, wks E. & P. M. Co Scott Lucius (c), lab, r 118 S. Forsyth Scott Mary B. Mrs., dressmkr, 52 S. Oglethorpe Seals Warren (c), lab, r 36 S. McIntosh
Searcey James, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 25 2d, Browneville ' Ala
Searcy John, wks E. & P. M. Co
Sedberry Henry R., marblecutter H. McCauley, r 34 Jackson
Sedgewick Nancy, wks E. & P. M. Co
Sellmann John II., tailor, 130 Broad, r Browneville, Ala Sells Taylor, wks E. & P. M. Co. r 6 1st, Browneville, Ala Sells Thomas R., printer T. Gilbert, r 171 N. Oglethorpe Sewell C., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 16 N. McIntosh Sewell Wesley, pedler, r 16 N. McIntosh Sewn Frances Mrs., r Oglethorpe, sw cor Bryan
EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS,*"5-TM -

D, F. WILLCOX, Agt., Kepresents TMRVR>MM* HSrSltR&NCR

C*M*dUtY--*wra

Reemswr. &=r$5.00 Buys $1,000.

SHA

204

SHI

Shady Grove Col'd Baptist Church, Rev. P. Owens, pastor; Jackson, N. Liberties
Sharpe M. H., wks E. & P. M. Co Sharpe William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Troup, 2d n of
W ashington Shaver Ellender, wid William, r 23 S. Front Shaver Hulda, wks E. & P. M Co., r Girard, Ala Shaver James, lab, r ws Front, 3d s of Crawford Shaver Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Shaver Robert, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard; Ala Shaw Frank (c), porter J. B. Holst Shaw J. D., printer Times, bds Central Hotel Shaw William (c), carpenter Champayne k England, r ns
Baldwin, 3d e of Jackson Sheen Lizzie Miss, bkkpr W. & W. Mnfg Co., bds 34 S.
Jackson Shehan Patrick wks Hinde & Preer Sheldon Allen (c), lab, r es Troup, s of Early Shelton Thomas (c), lab, r 36 S. McIntosh
Shelton Wiley (c), wks E. & P M. Co., r ss Wynnton rd, e of limits
Shelton Windsor (c), carpenter, r Troup, se cor Division, N. Liberties
Shepherd Albert, r Wynnton, Ga Shepherd Andrew, planter, r Wynnton, Ga Shepherd Edward A., elk Gas Wks, r 69 Broad Shepherd Edward T., planter, r Wynnton, Ga Shepherd Henry (c), lab, r ws Jackson, 2d s of Division, N.
Liberties Shepherd John T., (c), lab, r nr Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Shepherd Robert (c), whitewasher, r rear 82 N. Jackson Shepherd William S. Capt., planter, r Linwood Sheridan George A., tinner F. J. McArdle, r 148 N. Oglethorpe Sherling Mary A., wid Charles, r 7 Muscogee Blk Shingleur James A., cotton buyer, Fontaine Warehouse, r ws
Forsyth, 1st s of Franklin
Shipp Georgia, wid T., r Broadnax, Browneville, Ala Shipp J. Miss, wks E. & P M, Co., r Browneville, Ala Shira Henry, lab, r Front, se cor Bryan Shivers Wright (c), lab, r Hamilton rd, swcor Commerce
heel pin bolts & grass rods Southern Plow Co.

rCrLrOrC)KrS wINiwEwVmERmY&SmTY&L?&E&, f&ro&mj$m2.w50mUsptward,at

SHO

205

SIM

SHDOIRLEECSTAOLRBYE, RaTnd

E., publisher directories of

COLUMBUS ATLANTA,

CITY AIL

GUSTA, MACON and SAVANNAH, GA.; CHAR

LESTON, S. C.; MEMPHIS and NASHVILLE, TENN.;

LITTLE ROCK, ARK., etc.; office, 42 Randolph

Short Alonzo, boss chain gang, r 12 Muscogee Blk

Short A. F., wid N. H., r ss W. R. R., 5th w of 6th, Browne-

ville, Ala

Short M. T., wks E. & P. M. Co

Shorter Jeremiah (c), grocer, es Hamilton rd, nr Commerce,

N. Liberties

Shorter Paris (c), porter T. Markham, r AVynnton, Ga

Shoup E. A. Mad., r es Front, 3d s of Thomas

Shyler M. J., wks E. & P. M. Co

Siddall Margaret Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 4 1st, Browne-

ville, Alaj

Sikes Adam (c), lab, r es Jackson, 3d n of Early

Sikes Amanda E., wid J. H., r Oglethorpe, nw cor St. Clair

Sikes Carrie F. Miss, bds Oglethorpe, nw cor St. Clair

Sikes Ida P. Miss, bkkpr The Singer Mnfg Co., r Oglethorpe,

nw cor St. Clair

Sikes M., wks E. & P. M. Co

Silves Madison (c), lab, r rear es Front, 3d n of Thomas

Simmons Ann, wks E. & P. M. Co

Simmons Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co

Simmons Frank (c), lab, r rear 10 S. Forsyth

Simmons Jasper M., elk Pearce, Binford & Co., bds 180 N.

Oglethorpe

Simmons Lucinda, wid Stephen, r ns Franklin rd, Browne ville,

Ala

Simmons Robert (c), wks E. & P. M. Co

Simon Solomon, optician, 79 Broad

Simons Aaron, grocer and dry goods, Crawford, sw cor Mer

cer, r 87 Crawford

SIMONS M. & CO. Simons Moses (M. Simons & Co.), r 82 Crawford (M. Simons and L. Lowenthal), general

store, Baldwin, sw cor Mercer

Simpson Charles T., elk W. Martin, r Broad, nr Bridge, Gi

rard, Ala

Sims Jacob (c), lab, r 96 N. Jackson

EAGLE & PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.

D. F. WILLCOX.| Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Co., ) >KT 0Asn assets,
General Agent ' 1/Virginia Home Insurance Co. f $593,987.21

SIN"

206

SMI

SINGER MANUFACTURING CO. THE, C. S. Holt, agent; 99 Broad
Skinner Lewis D., wks W. M. Arnos, r Wynnton, Ga Skinner Ellen Mrs., r 7 1ST. McIntosh Skinner Emma Miss, r 5 N. McIntosh Skipper Catherine, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Skipper Isaac, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Slade James B. (Slade & Etheredge), r 15 N. Forsyth Slade James J., propr Slade's School, r4th av, bey limits Slade Richard, bkkpr W Beach & Co., bds 15 N. Forsyth Slade Thomas B. Rev., r ws Forsyth, 2d n of Franklin
SLADE & ETHEREDGE (J. B. Slade and C. A. Etheredge) warehousemen and com mers, Front, sw cor Randolph
Slade's School, J. J. Slade, propr; ws Forsyth, n of Franklin Slagle Franklin, farmer, r Washington, nr river, Girard, Ala Slate Frank (c), lab, r Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Slaughter Amanda, wks E. & P. M. Co Slaughter Emnla, wks E. & P. M. Co Slaughter Francis E., soda water mnfr, 138 Oglethorpe Slaughter John, wks T. J. Dudley, res Front, 3d s of Craw
ford Slaughter Richard (c), lab, r 49 S. Troup Small Sampson (c), wks Ilinde & Freer Smart Frank (c), lab, r 6 S. Forsyth Smith Alia Mrs., weaver E. & P. M. Co., bds ws Front, 1st s
of Crawford Smith Albert, pedler, r es Oglethorpe, 2d, s of Franklin Smith Alexander, shoemkr, ws 5th, 3d n of Crawford rd,
Browneville, Ala Smith Amy Mrs., boarding, r Albert, nr Baidge, Girard, Ala Smith Ann Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 3 Broad Smith Benjamin, wks E. & P. M. Co Smith Betsey, wks Steam Mill Smith Charles, elk, bds 108 S. Front Smith Charles (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Wynnton, Ga Smith Edna Miss, r ss Few, 1st w of Jackson Smith Edward, wks T. J. Dudley, r Girard, Ala Smith Eliza Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 146 N. Oglethorpe Smith Eliza, wid Allen, r ws Broad, 1st s of Crawford Smith Ella Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
__^____j__
HOLLOW-WARE of all kinds, including POTS, OVENS, SPIDERS &c.,
Manufactured and for Sale by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO.

SMI

207

SMI

Smith Emma Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala

Smith E. M., wks E. & P. M. Co

Smith Fannie Mrs., bds Oglethorpe, nw cor St. Clair

Smith Fannie A. wid Eugene, r 108 S. Front

Smith Frank, machinist, bds 6 S. McIntosh

Smith George, carrier Enquirer-Sun, r ws Oglethorpe, s of Early

Smith Georgia Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock, bds ws Jack-

son, 1st n of Washington

Smith Hattie Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co

Smith Henry F., elk Mrs. C. McCook

Smith Homer, elk, bds 108 S. Front

Smith II. Gates, elk Gordon & Cargill, bds ss St. Clair, 2d c of Jackson

Smith Israel (c), shoemkr, r Womack's Hill, FT. Liberties

Smith James, foreman S. W. R. R. and M. & G. R. R., r 85 S.

Oglethorpe

Smith James M. Hon. (Smith & Little), r Linwood, Ga

Smith Jane, wid James, r ws Jackson, 1st n of Washington

Smith Jefferson (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws Jackson, N. Liberties

Smith Jennie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Smith John, lab, bds Albert, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala

Smith John (c), lab, r 01 S. Troup

Smith John D. (Smith & Bro.), r 3 N. McIntosh

Smith John II., with Singer Mnfg Co., r 14 S. McIntosh

Smith John R., miller T. J. Dudley, r Oglethorpe, nc cor Washington

Smith Joseph, painter, r ns Crawford, 1st e of Forsyth

Smith Levi, pedler, r 138 N. Oglethorpe

Smith L. S., wks E. & P. M. Co

Smith Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Albert, nr Bridge

^ Girard, Ala

*

Smith Mary Mrs., seamstress, r ws Jackson, 1st n of Wash ington

Smith Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala

Smith Minnie Mrs., r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Smith Mollie, wks E. & P. M. Co

/

Smith Nancy Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co

Smith Newett L., elk, bds Albert, n of Bridge, Girard, Ala

EAGLE & FISH MILLS. ^

IF. WILLCOX, D.

71 Broad Street, Eepresents the MUTUAL

LIFE INS. Co, of N. Y.j Assets over - - - $85,000,000

Smith Nixon (c), lab, r foot of Commerce, N. Liberties Smith Peyton, lab, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Smith Polk (c), lab, r ss ThomaS, 1st w of McIntosh Smith Richard P. (Smith & Bro.), bds 3 N. McIntosh Smith Robert (c), carpenter, r Wayne, nr Broad, Girard, Ala Smith Robert (c), helper Columbus Iron Wks, r 70 S. McIn
tosh Smith Robert W., lab, r Franklin, ne cor 6th, Browneville,
Ala Smith Rosa Miss, wks F. & P. M. Co., r 6 Broad Smith Sallie Miss, bds Albert, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala Smith Samantha Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 146 N.
Oglethorpe Smith Seaborn (c), lab, r 9 S. Oglethorpe Smith Seaborn J., saw mill, r Bridge, n of Broad, Girard, Ala Smith Sidney, machinist E. & P. M. Co., r es 4th, 5th s of
Crawford, Browneville, Ala Smith Simeon, wagonmkr, ss Randolph, 4th w of Jackson, r
Browneville, Ala Smith William (c), lab, r 9 S. Oglethorpe Smith William (c), lab, r ws Troup, 5th s of Division, N. Lib
erties Smith William B., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 7th s of
Crawford Smith Willliam M., wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Short, 1st s of
Crawford Smith & Bro. (J. D. and R. P. Smith), meat market, 11 and 14
SMCiItTyHMa&rkeLtITTLE (James M. Smith and W. A. Little), lawyers, 81 Broad Snead Henry (c), porter W. L. Tillman & Co., r es Front, s of
Baldwin Sneed Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Snell Joseph (c), lab, r Commerce, e of Hamilton rd, N. Lib
erties Snider Charles II., mer, bds S. Bridge, Girard, Ala Snider Henry D., Wks A. Clegg & Co., bds S. Bridge, Girard,
Gi - Ala
Snider Thomas, wks Columbus Iron Wks, bds S. Bridge, rard, Ala
SAW MILLS, MILL and GIN GEARING
Manufactured and for Sale by

QIT IfFD-DT A TTTn ^ea Setts' ^asters an(1 Knives, Spoons and Porks,
DILI V ml lLinlLjU at WITTICH & KINSEL'S JEWELRY STORE.

SNI

209

SPE

Snider S. Mrs., seamstress G. J. Peacock

Snider William F., cotton buyer, r Thomas, se cor Oglethorpe

Snow Anna Miss, seamstress, r Columbus line, ne cor Jackson, N. Liberties

Snow W illiam, painter, bds ws Jackson, 2d s of Commerce, N. Liberties

Snowden Alexander, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Prowneville, Ala
Snowden John, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ns Crawford rd, 4th e of 6th, Browneville, Ala

Snowden Martha Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r Girard, Ala

Snowden R. J., wid R. E., r ns Crawford' rd, 4th e of' 6th, Browneville, Ala

Snyder Jesse, foreman Champayne& England, r 16 S. Jackson

Solomon Call man, dry goods, etc., 24 Broad

SSOOUUTTHHEERRNN

EPXLOPRWESCSOMCOP.A, MNYat,t

O'Brien, agt; 41 Broad W. R. Brown, pres; J.

H. Johnston, sec and treas; G. J. Golden, supt; plow mnfrs-

foot of Thomas. (See bottom lines.)
SOUTHWESTERN RAILROAD, W. L. Clark, agt; office

Randolph, cor 1st av. (See baca fly D.)

Sparks John (c),-farmer, r rear Commerce, ne cor Jackson N. Liberties

Sparks Mac, scalesman Slade & Etheredge, r Front sw cor Randolph

Sparks Richard (c), lab, r rear 84 N. Jackson

SPEAR THOMAS S., Spear Horace P., mdse broker, 101 Broad, r 101 Broad watches, clocks and jewelrv, 101 Broad, r Linwood. (See back cover.)

Spellers Charles (c), lab, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits

Spellers Seaborn (c), porter Gammon & Ridenhour, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits

Spencer Amos (c), drayman, r ns Water, N. Liberties Spencer Anna Miss, r es Troup, 2d n of Franklin

Spencer Henry (c) (Spencer & Banks), r es Forsyth, 4th s of Baldwin

Spencer Henry P., elk Blanchard & Hill, bds es Troup, n of Lranklin

SPENCER LAMBERT, Spencer Jesse (c), lab, r es Uamilton rd, N. Liberties sec Georgia Home Ins. Co., 118 Broad, r Jackson, se cor Washington

hint & pHtNix SAVI SANK. Ml Deposits Strictly Confidential.

Call and Secure
A POLICY.
STA

SSpPeEncNeCr PEeRrryR, IgCroHceAr,R1D29PB.roJard.,,

r Linvvood, Ga special trav agt

Georgia

Home Ins. Co., r 118 Broad

Spencer W. H. (c), teaclier Colored School

Spencer & Banks (c) (H. Spencer and J. Banks), blacksmiths,

ws Oglethorpe, 7th n of Crawford

Spinks William, drayman J. N. Embry & Co., r foot of Water,

N. Liberties

Spivey Robert, with J. S. Jones, bds Perry House

Spratling Ellen A. Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds ws Jackson,

SPnRoIfNDGivEisRion,FNR.ALNibKertiJe.s, groceries and provisions, and

propr Springer's Opera House, Crawford, ne cor Oglethorpe,

r Linwood, Ga. (See back of title.)

Springer's Opera House, F. J. Springer, propr; Crawford, ne

cor Oglethorpe

\

Stafford Madison (c), lab, r Troup, se cor Commerce, N. Lib

erties

Stafford Primus Rev. (c), r Womack's Hill, N. Liberties

Stagg Franklin, elk, bds Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala

Stagg Josephine Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds Eufaula rd, Gi

rard, Ala

Stains Marian Miss, r ss Thomas, 1st w of Front

Stains Mary Miss, r ss Thomas, 1st w of Front

Stanbeck Peter (c), lab, r ss Franklin, 3d e of McIntosh

Stanfield Lucretia B. Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 28 Franklin

SStTanAfNorFdOCRhDarleFs RT.A, pNlaCnItSer,

A.,r Front, se cor physician

St. Clair and surgeon,

37

Randolph, r Front, se cor St. Clair

Stanford Elaser (c), farmer, r Albert, n of Bridge, Girard, Ala

Stanford Jeremiah (c), farmer, r n of Bridge, Girard, Ala

Stanford Josiah (c), farmer, r Albert, n of Bridge, Girard, Ala

Stanton Emanuel (c), wks A. Clegg & Co., r es Troup, N.

Liberties

Stapler Glasgow (c), lab, r rear 7 S. McIntosh

Stapler John (c), cook T. Newman

Starr Elvira A., wid Edward, r ws McIntosh, 4th n of St.

Clair

Statham Robert J., wks E. & P. M. Co., r 29 2d, Browneville,

Ala

American, English and Swiss mates, at very tow Prices, at I, Wittich & Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

211

STR

Steam Cotton Mill, J. Rhodes Browne, propr; Oglethorpe, junc Warren
Steamer No. 1, Jacob Burrus, engineer, Broad, ab Bryan Stephens Henry (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 2d s of Baldwin Stephens Mary, wid Benjamin, r 88 S. McIntosh Stephens Wade II., shoemkr, r 88 S. McIntosh Stephens Walter (c), wks Columbus Iron Wlcs, r Girard, Ala Stern Isaac, elk J. & J. Kaufman, bds es Forsyth, 2d n of
Crawford Stern Rebecca Miss, bds es Forsyth, 2d n of Crawford Stern Sarah Miss, bds es Forsyth, 2d n of Crawford Stern Sigmund B., elk J. & J. Kaufman, bds es Forsyth, 2d n
of Crawford Stettonheim Meta Miss, bds 49 N. Jackson Stevenson Jessie Mrs., bakery, 36 Broad Stewart Alexander A., packer L. L. Cowdeay & Co., r es
Broad, s of Crawford Stewart David W., engineer, bds 44 S. Oglethorpe Stewart Eli (c), wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Stewart Fado (c), lab, r 29 Early
Stewart Freeman C., foreman Columbus Iron Wks, r Broad, nr Bridge, Girard, Ala
Stewart Jack (c), hackman, r ws Mercer, opp cemetery Stewart Jennie, wks E. & P. M. Co
Stewart John F. (c), miller G. W. Woodruff, r 77 S. Jackson Stewart John S. (Wynne, DeWolf & Co.), r 53 Broad Stewart Joseph (c), porter, r 98 Lee Stewart Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Stewart Nancy, wks E. & P. M. Co Stewart Peter (c), wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Stewart William, fisherman, r ws Front, 2d s of Crawford Stockton Robert S., director Columbus Iron Wks Stockwell Richard, shoemkr T. J. Hines, r es Forsyth, 3ds of
St. Clair
Stolz Ernst, tailor, 3 S. Oglethorpe
Strafford Jackson (c), lab, r es Troup, 3d s of Commerce, N. Liberties
Street Nicholas, tailor, 170 Broad, r 43 S. Oglethorpe Streeter Major (c), lab, r rear 29 S. Troup Strickland Bettie, wks E. & P. M. Co

Standard Plaids, Cottonades, Woolens, Diaper, Sewing Thread and Premium Tickings.
(12)

t). F. WlLLCOX'B General Insurance Agency, 71 Broad St. (established 1849;) FIRE, MARINE, LIFE, ACCIDENT INSURANCE.

STB

212

SWI

Strickland John J., printer Times, r 18 Broad Stringfellow Mary J. Miss, r Forsyth, se cor Fulton Stringfellow Mattie Miss, r Forsyth, se cor Fulton Stringfield Pinkey Miss, wlcs Steam Mill Strong Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Struppa James M., printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 34 S. Jackson Struppa Mary A., wid J. B., r 34 N. Jackson
STRUPPER IGNAZIO G., Struppa William I., bar str Big Foot, r 26 Early candy mkr, confectionery, fruit, etc., 72 Broad. (See front fly A.) Stubbs Columbus, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Washington, nr
Broad, Girard, Ala Stukes Silas (c), lab, r es Hamilton rd, N. Liberties Sturgis Mary Mrs., r es Front, 2d s of Thomas Sturgis Tliaddeus C., delivery elk P. O., r 41 N. Troup Sturkey James (c), lab, r ws Oglethorpe, n of Division, N.
Liberties Sullivan A., wks E. & P. M. Co Sullivan George, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ss Bryan, 1st e of Front Sullivan Michael, conductor M. & G. R. R., r 36 S. Jackson Summerlin Giles, wks E. & P. M. Co Summerlin Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Summers Agnes, wid Daniel, r 8 S. Forsyth Summersgill Emma, wks E. & P. M. Co Summersgill Henry, r ws 5th, n of W. R. R., Browneville, Ala Summersgill James, grocer, Crawford, cor Summerville rd,
Browneville, Ala Surles Augustus W., carriagesmith Herring & England, r
47 Baldwin Sutton Frank (c), cook str Big Foot, r 53 Baldwin Swift Eudoxus S., cotton buyer, Front, sw cor Randolph, r
SWIFT GEORGE P. Jackson, sw cor Lee (Geo. P. Swift & Son), and pres Mus cogee Mutg Co., r Randolph, ne cor Troup Swift George P. Jr. (Geo.P. Swift & Son), r 25 1ST. Troup
Swift George P. & Son (George P. and George P. Swift Jr.),
SWIFT WILLIAM A., warehousemen and cotton factors, Planters' Warehouse sec and treas Muscogee Mnfg Co., and propr Centennial Store, Oglethorpe, ne cor Franklin, r Troup, ne cor Randolph

' Manufactured and for Sale by Columbuslron Works Co.

f" "aPbrelseents, Balti" IITT1CI & KIISEL'S toy

TAL

213

TEF

TALBURT EMELINEJMRS., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r

Browneville, Ala Taliaferro Charles B., cotton buyer, Alston Warehouse, r 54

N. McIntosh Taliaferro Charles F., cotton buyer, Alston Warehouse, r

Randolph, ne cor Forsyth

Talley Hampton (c), shoemkr, r ws Mercer, 2d n of Bryan

Tandy Beverly (c), carpenter, r es Jackson, 3d s of Division,

N. Liberties Tapper Clara Mrs., r ws Oglethorpe, 3d n of Lee

Tapper Edzard G., molder Columbus Iron Wks, r 60 S. Front

Tarver John (c), bricklayer, r 100 S. Forsyth

Tatum Mary Miss, seamstress, r 151 N. Oglethorpe

Tatum Susan Miss, wks Steam Mill

Taylor Adaline, wid James, r 4 Muscogee Blk

Taylor Cassiana Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 4 Musco

gee Blk Taylor Edmund (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r ns Baldwin,

1st e of Forsyth

Taylor Eugenia Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 4 Muscogee

Blk Taylor Henry (c), janitor Court House, r Wynnton, Ga

Taylor Henry n. Kev. (c), pastor St. John's A. M. E. Church,

r ws Mercer, 2d s of Franklin

Taylor John (c), blacksmith Columbus Iron Wks, r es Troup,

2d s of Commerce, N. Liberties

Taylor John (c), lab, r Bryan, sw cor Troup

Taylor John, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds 4 Muscogee Blk

Taylor Lafayette, elk Pollard & Harris, bds ws Oglethorpe,

2d s of Lee

Taylor Lucius (c), hostler Disbrow & Co., r Bryan, ne cor

Oglethorpe

Taylor Lucy Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co

Taylor Miles (c), lab, r Girard, Ala

Taylor Peter (c), lab, r ns Few, 1st e of Troup

Taylor Thomas (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 1st s of Few

Taylor William (c), wks Ilinde & Preer, r 69 N. Forsyth

Teasdale Chappell B., r 10 N. Jackson

Teasdale Mary M., wid John, r 10 N. Jackson

Teft W. B , wks E. & P. M. Co

EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS M""fiolnreo,er0ne Hundred v-

71 Broad Street, Represents Oldest and Strongest
ENGLISH AND AMERICAN COMPANIES.
THO
Temperance Hall, 76 N. Oglethorpe Temple Benjamin K., wks B. & P. M. Co., r Girard, Ala Temple Ella Miss, r 72 N. Oglethorpe Temple George, machinist, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Temple Missouri Mrs., r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Terry Carlisle, physician, 103 Broad, r 71 Crawford Terry Charles (c), bai'ber S. Alexander Terry Ellen Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co Terry John, silversmith, r 11 Muscogee Blk Terry Martha Miss, wks A. Clegg & Co Terry Paris (c), waiter E. Reich Terry Thomas (c), blacksmith, ss Randolph, 3d e of Ogle
thorpe, r Wynn ton, Ga Terry William E. (c), barber, 3 Crawford, r 76 S, Forsyth
TThHaErp NJoAhnT,IOwiNthASLingBeAr NMKnfgOCFo., CrO90LUNM. TBrUouSp, J. Rhodes Browne, pres ; George W. Dillingham, cashier; 118 Broad.
TH(SEeeSpIaNgeG7E5R.) MNFG. CO., C. S. Holt, agent; 99 Broad
Thetford Ida P. Miss, bds ws Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Thetford John W., r ws Jackson, 2d s of Commerce, N.
Liberties Thetford Thomas J., elk D. R. Bize, r ws Oglethorpe, N.
Liberties Thomas Albert (c), farmer, r Wayne, nr Broad, Girard, Ala Thomas Alexander (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N.
Liberties Thomas Allen (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r Forsyth, sw cor
Thomas Thomas Anderson (c), carpenter, r 105 S. Troup Thomas Andrew (c), fireman, r es McIntosh, n of Early Thomas Anthony (c), farmer, r es Oglethorpe, N. Liberties Thomas A. Peyton, elk M. D. Ilood & Co., bds 11 N. Ogle
thorpe Thomas Bradford (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N.
Liberties Thomas Cambridge (c), driver, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Division,
N. Liberties Thomas Edmund (c), shoemkr, 38 Baldwin, r es Forsyth, 3d s
of Baldwin
Manufacturer* of All KinHs of

f)ikoqoi\d

?}ir|g$

,

Pins and Studs for sale, or Made to Order, at WITTICH & KLNSEL'S Jewelry Store.

THO

115'

THO

Thomas Edward (c), lab, r 92 S. Troup

Thomas E. A. Mrs., r ws Forsyth, 1st s of Franklin

Thomas Gaston (c), farmer, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Division, N.

Liberties

Thomas George (c), wks M. & G. R. R., r Bridge, w of Broad,

Girard, Ala

TThHoOmMasAGSreGenRI(Gc),SlBabY,

E. SR., r rear ws Oglethorpe, 4th n of Lee clothing and furnishing goods,

117 Broad, r 73 N. Troup,

Thomas Grigsby E. Jr., lawj'er, Broad, ne cdr St. Clair, r

Wynnton, Ga

Thomas Henderson (c), farmer, r Oglethorpe, sw cor Division,

N. Liberties

Thomas Henry (c), lab, r Commerce, ne cor Troup, FT. Lib

erties

Thomas Henry (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 4th n of Crawford

Thomas Homer (c), porter I. Joseph, r Oglethorpe, sw cor

Division, N. Liberties

Thomas Jack (c), porter Pioneer Co-Op-Co., r N. Liberties

Thomas James (c), lab, r ns Baldwin, 1st e of Front

Thomas Jesse (c), blacksmith, r 78 N. Jackson

Thomas John (c), farmer, r Albert, nr King, Girard, Ala

Thomas John (c), lab, r 19 S. Mercer

Thomas John (c), porter J. W. Jones, r rear 47 Broad

Thomas Margaret Miss, r 49 S. Troup

Thomas Mollie Miss, bds 24 N. Jackson

Thomas Moses (c), farmer, r 32 S. McIntosh

Thomas Moses (c), lab, r es McIntosh, 3d n of Early

Thomas Moses (c), wks Columbus Iron Wks, r Bridge, w of

Broad, Girard, Ala

Thomas Obediah (c), driver J. L. Hogan, r Oglethorpe, cor

Bryan

TThHoOmMasARSobRerOt B(cE),RlaTb,

B.,r es Short, 2d n with Pioneer

of Baldwin Co-Op. Co.,

bds

24

N. Jackson

Thomas Sarah, wid W. E., r ws 3d, 6th sofW.R. R., Browne-

ville, Ala

Thomas William (c), lab, r es Jackson, n of Division, N. Lib

erties

Thomas William (c), lab, r es McIntosh, 1st sof Fulton

IMP AUPjTjHIPi

P
&

DriUlMtPMnIAY

MIviliLllLIlk0)

Consume more Cotton than any Mills, makingOolored goods only,in America.

/>. F. Vi'tLLFOX'S. Gn.VKtfrlL I.vsrrt.-f.YCK .'Igh.ycy. 71 Broad St. OLDEST AND STRONGEST IN WESTERN GEORGIA.

TIIO

216

THO _

Thomas William (c), porter C. A. .Redd k Co., r Troup, sw
cor Division, N. Liberties Thomas William A., vvks B. & P. M. Co., r 112 S. Jackson
THOMAS WILLIAM H., paymaster E. & P. M. Co., r 24
N. Jackson Thomas Wilson (c), wks E. & P. M. Co., r es Hamilton rd, nr
Commerce, N. Liberties
Thomason Jefferson, wks E. k P. M. Co., r 36 2d, Browne-
ville, Ala Thomason J. A., elk, bds 3 N. McIntosh
Thomason M., wks E. & P. M. Co
Thomason Nancy, wks E. k P. M. Co
Thomason Thomas L., cotton buyer, Planters' Warehouse, r
county Thompson Alice Miss, wks Steam Mill, bds es Jackson, n of
Division, N. Liberties Thompson James M., foreman E. & P. M. Co., r 1st Browne-
ville, Ala Thompson Kit (c), lab, r es Forsyth, 7th s of Thomas
Thompson Lewis (c), polishor H. McCauley, r 84 S. McIn
tosh Thompson Martha A. Mrs., bds es Jackson, n of Division, N.
Liberties Thompson Mary A., wid Thomas, r ws Front, 2d s of Craw
ford
Thompson Robert, stock dealer, r 218 Broad Thompson Sarah Mrs., seamstress, G. J. Peacock
Thompson Thomas, wks E. k P. M. Co
Thornton Alonzo, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala
Thornton Beverlv A,. (Thornton k Grim s), r Wynnton, Ga THOi&NTON (DiRY J., lawyer, Broad, ne cor St. Clair (up
stairs), r Wynnton, Ga
Thornton Henry (c) (Gaines k Thornton), r McIntosh, n of
Lee
Thornton Henry J. (Thornton k Acec), r Linwood, Ga
Thornton James, lab, r ss Broadnax, w of Van Buren,Browne-
vilkyAla
Thornton James T. (Gilbert k Thornton), bds 6 N. Jackson Thornton Pleasant P. (c), porter G. P. Swift k Son, r ss
Washington, w of Troup

Allum's and Wright's nflTTIHW DUliCdliO Ma,mfactured and a*w>s on hand at
Patent ljUllullI IIUjOuIjO, COUJMBUS IRON WORKS CO,

TIIO

217

TIL

THORNTON & ACEE Thornton ITrilla, wks E. & P. M. Co (II. j. Thornton and F. W. Acee),

clothiers, hatters and gents' furnishers, 83 and 85 Broad.

THORNTON & GRIMES (See front paster.)

(B. A. Thornton and T. W.

Grimes), lawyers, Broad, ne cor St. Clair

Thullenham John, drover, r nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala

Thweatt Alexander S., elk Watt& Walker, r Linwood, Ga

Thweatt James T., state and county tax receiver, 71 Broad, r

Liuwood, Ga Thweatt Milton W. (c), porter J. T. Daniel, r 45 S. Forsyth

Thweatt Robert R., boss dryman, bds es Front, 2d s of Ran

dolph Tice John W., boss Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 8 Muscogee Blk

Tice Mattie Mrs., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co

Tice Nancy, wid Ilarvey, r 8 Muscogee Blk

Tice Nancy A. Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., bds 8 Musco

gee Blk Tice Samuel II., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r 8 Muscogee Blk

Tice Thomas, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co

Tice Wesley H., wks N. & S. R. R., r ns Washington, 3d w

of Jackson Tice William II., wks Muscogee Mnfg Co., r N. Liberties

Ticknor George W., elk The National Bank of Columbus,

bds 60 S. Oglethorpe

Ticknor Rosa, wid Dr. F. O., r 60 S. Oglethorpe

TIGNER WESLEY F., Tigner G. Y., stenographer, 68 Broad, r Linwood, Ga dentist, 35 Randolph, r Linwood,

Ga Tillinghast Geor^r W., printer Enquirer-Sun, bds Raiford

House Tillinghast II. (c), wks E. & P. M. Co

Tillman Bettie, wid F. C., r 231 Broad

Tillman Fredrick C., elk 231 Broad

Tillman Jane, wks E. & P. M. Co

Tillman Joseph E., elk, bds 231 Broad

Tillman Julia Mrs., wksE. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Gi

rard, Ala

Tillman Mary Miss, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Gi

rard, Ala

EMStPIEKimVlIM Compounds Interest 4 times aYear. Security Ample, Interest Liberal.

WILLCOX'S AGENCY, v M st | Time-Tried, Fire-Tested. J Experience, Care, Security.

TIL

218

THE

Tillman Mary A., wid James, r Eufaula rd, Girard, Ala Tillman Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Girard,
Ala Tillman Tobias, wks E. & P. M. Co Tillman William, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Girard,
Ala Tillman William L. (W. L. Tillman & Co.), r 220 Broad Tillman W. L. & Co. (W. L. Tillman and W. S. Freeman),
grocers, 143 and 162 Broad Times (Daily and Weekly), Wynne, DeWolf & Co., proprs;
43 Randolph Tinsley Lewis, wks E. & P. M. Co., r Bridge, w of Broad,
Girard, Ala Tinsley M., wks E. & P. M. Co Tolbert Evaline Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Browneville, Ala Tolbert Herman Y., lab, r 5th, nr W. R. R., Browneville, Ala Toles Alexander (c), brickmason, r 68 S. Troup Toles Anthony (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 3d, s of Few Tommey Vincent R. (J. A. Frazer & Co.), r Atlanta, Ga Tompkins Elizabeth E. Miss, r 96 S. Jackson Toney Ella, wks E. & P. M. Co Tooke James J., boarding, 74 Randolph Tooke Mary E. Miss, dressmkr, ns Commerce, 2d, e of Troup,
N. Liberties Tooke Mary E., wid John, r ns Commerce, 2d, e of Troup, N.
Liberties Torbett Charles T., elk J. Blackmar, bds 1861 Broad Torbett David R., engineer G. W. Woodruff, r 186| Broad Torbett Frank, elk L. Rooney, bds 186J Broad Touchstone Frank (c), lab, r 93 S. McIntosh Touchstone F. M., wks E. & P. M. Co Touchstone William, wks E. & P. M. Co., r 23 2d, Browne
ville, Ala Trawick Susan Miss, r 57 N. Mclntosli Traylor Fannie Miss, bds nr S. Bridge, Girard, Ala. Treadaway James L., with T. E. Middlebrook, r es Ogle
thorpe, n of Franklin Treadaway Jobn C., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Browneville,
Ala Treadaway Martha, wid L., r ws Troup, 2d, n of Lee

illUlll Pinkard's Pat. ID 11111 Adjustable

FOR SALE BY
SOUTHERN PLOW CO.

SOLID GOLD JEWELRY, "
Trinity Episcopal Church, Rev. W. C. Hunter, rector; ws Oglethorpe, n of St. Clair
Trinity M. E. Church, Rev. J. Y. M. Morris, pastor; Craw ford, cor 4th, Browneville, Ala
Tritt John, butcher, r Crawford, nw cor McIntosh Troutman Annie Mad., r 103 N. Oglethorpe Trump Richard (c), driver J. Durkin, r Troup, se cor Few Tryman Washington (c), lab, r rear 185 Broad Tucker Edmund (c), cabinetmkr, 34 Baldwin, r 66 S. Troup Tucker Fannie Miss, seamstress G. J. Peacock Tucker George (c), wks E. & P. M. Co Tucker William (c), cabinetmkr, ns Crawford, 6tli w of Broad Tucker Willis (c), lab, r 57 S. Troup Turley Emma, wks E. & P. M. Co Turnage Caroline, wid David, r ws 7th, 4th n of Franklin,
Browneville, Ala Turnage Elizabeth Mrs., seamstress Rankin House Turnage Ellen, wks E. & P. M. Co Turnage Henry, saloon, ws Hamilton rd, 1st n of Columbus
line, N. Liberties Turnage Larkin S., lab, r 145 N. Oglethorpe Turnage Lizzie, wks E. & P. M. Co Turnage Thomas J., wks T. J. Dudley, r Hamilton rd, N.
Liberties TURNER. ALONZO, carpenter and undertaker, Thomas,
nw cor Oglethorpe, r Broad, ne cor Fulton Turner Clara A. Miss, elk I. G. Strupper, bds Broad, ne cor
Fulton Turner Jackson (c), lab, r 65 Few Turner Jeremiah (c), farmer, r Wayne, nr Broad, Girard, Ala Turner John, carpenter A. Turner, bds Broad, ne cor Fulton Turner John P., elk Brannon & Carson, bds 6 N. Troup Turner Joseph E. (c), barber L. Wells, r ws Mercer, n of St.
Clair Turner Martha, wks E. & P. M. Co Turner Stephen (c), lab, r nr S. W. R. R., e of limits
Turner Thomas, wks E. & P. M. Co., r ws McIntosh, 3d n of
Early Turner William P., real est dealer, r 6 N. Troup Twilley Ada, wid Elijah, r Front, se cor Bryan
Mil PBHttiStf=SS

D. r. WILLCOX, Agt., Eepresents TM&V&&MM*&
@ 0 MP&Jf T--,sbm awB &GViffBwr, &&"$5.00 Buys $1,000.

TWI

220

YIC

Twilley Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co Twilley Henry, boss chain gang, r es Oglethorpe, 2d s of W.
R. E Tyler Andrew Jackson, harnessmkr M. A. Bradford, r Girard,
Ala Tyler Anna E. Miss, teacher, r 77 N. Forsyth Tyler Charles (c), porter F. Reich, r Girard, Ala Tyler Rosa Miss, r 77 N. Forsyth Tyner Emma, wks E. & P. M. Co Tyner Mary, wks E. & P. M. Co Tyner Susan, wid Caleb, r ws 7th, 1st n of Franklin, Browne-
ville, Ala

TTNITED STATES INT. REY. OFFICE, 61 Broad ' Upshaw John (c), lab, r ss Crawford, 3d w of Broad
Upshaw John M., adjuster W. & W. Mnfg Co., r Broad, ne cor St. Clair
Upshaw Richard (c), carpenter, r Troup, ne cor Franklin Upton Matthew, beamer A. Clegg & Co., r Girard, Ala Upton William M., wks A. Clegg & Co., r Eufaula rd, Girard,
Ala
"V T'ANDENBERG ED. B., mdse and provision broker, V 106 Broad, bds 46 N. Forsyth. (See front fly A.)
Yandenberg Rose, wid Theodore, r 46 N. Forsyth Yandenberg Walter D., with T. T. Edmunds, bds 46 N. For
syth Yan Riper Daniel W., photographer J. J. Giles Yardaman Thomas B., miller J. N. Embry & Co., foot Com
merce, N. Liberties Yeasey Andrew J., wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Gi
rard, Ala Veasey Daniel, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Eufaula rd, Girard,
Ala Velati Angelo, cigar manfr, 35 St. Clair Vernoy James, street overseer, r 4 S. Forsyth Yickers Eliza Mrs., r Early, se cor Broad Yickers Nancy Mrs., r ss Bryan, 4th e of Front Vickers Sarah, wks E. & P. M. Co Yickery Amelia, wks E. & P. M. Co

FIRE and VENTILATOR GRATES, GRATE BARS, and all kinds of Ma
chinery for sale and manufactured by COLUMBUS IRON WORKS Co.

rtj|jJKW;yW.Y

SOLID GOLD JEWELRY,,5Eings, Necklaces, Lockets etc., at ITTICH & IvINSEL'S Jewelry Store.

YOU

235

ZAD

Yorsten Charles, wks B. & P. M. Co., bds 44 3d, Browneville Young Absalom 0. (W. D. Amyet & Co.), r Browneville Young Alec C., shipper E. & P. M. Co., r es Front, s of
Bryan
YOUNG ALFRED I., director E. & P. M. Co., r Beall-
wood, Ga Young Amanda Mrs., boarding, 144 Oglethorpe Young America Fire Co., No. 5, W. E. Barnard, foreman;
Oglethorpe, cor Crawford Young Elizabeth, wks E. & P. M. Co Young Frank, boss E. & P. M. Co., r Eufaulajrd, Girard, Ala Young James (c), lab, r 147 Front
YOUNG MEN'S CATHOLIC UNION, Joseph Ryckeley,
sec; Hall, ns St. Clair, w of Broad Young Naman (c), sexton, r ws Oglethorpe, 1st n of Craw
ford
Young Pleasant Ella Mrs., wks E. & P. M. Co., r Girard Young Rajunond (c), lab, r ws Mercer, 6th n of Crawford Young Richard (c), farmer, r ws Troup, 4th s of Division, N.
Liberties Young Richard T., office, E. & P. M. Co. Bldg, r Beall wood,
Ga Young Samuel, wks E. & P. M. Co., bds Girard, Ala Young Thomas S. (T. S. T outig & Co.), r Browneville, Ala
YOUNG T. S. & CO. (T. S. Young and E. S. McEachern),
grocers, Oglethorpe, se cor Washington
YOUNG WILLIAM H., director E. & P. M. Co. and agt
Soluble Pacific Guano, Gunby Bldg, St. Clair, w of Broad, r Beall wood, Ga. (See page 77.) Young Winnie, wid Williamson, r ws 6th, 7th n of Crawford, Browneville, Ala Youngblood Marv, wks E. & P. M. Co Youngblood William, wks E. & P. M. Co Younger Margaret A., wid John, r 56 S. Oglethorpe
ZACHARIAS ISIDORE (Zacharias & Co.), bds Central
Hotel
Zacharias & Co. (I. Zacharias and Kern & Loeb), druggists, 33 Randolph
Zadich Caesar, elk L. Bidder, bds Rankin House

EAGLE & PHENlX MILLS,

ffiSTo&i (14)

1854

OLD RELIABLE.

1878

24 Years in the Business!

THE LEADING

-1>-
COLUMBUS, GA.,

over wmztiH & kimseid*
COR. BROAD AND RANDOLPH STS.
Long experience with thousands of Patrons in this section can bear testimony to the Durability of my Pict ures. Every Style and Size of PHOTOGRAPH taken in the best manner at the Lowest Prices in this city.
|XEsDNever fails to secure Pictures of Children.
^"Copying and Improving Old Pictures
-A. SPECIALTY.
Pictures Taken Regardless of Cloudy Weather.
Please call at the Gallery and examine Specimens and Prices and be convinced that the Reliable Pho tographer in Columbus is GILES T. WILLIAMS.
Idr3Remember his Gallery now, is over Wittich &
Kinsel's Jewelry Store.

CLOCKSTM EVERY STYLE, from $2.50 Upward,at rrrr) r wittmbm & ki.xsel,& jjcwmkmt sto*#.

S3EXOL,ESf COLUMBUS, GKA..
COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY

AUGUST, 1878.

Embracing a Classified List of all Professions, Manufactures, Trades and Pursuits in the City of Columbus; each classification alphabetically arranged, thus exhibiting the full address and special business of her Citizens.

For the individual names of the members composing firms; residences, etc., see the General Directory.

ARC

237

BAK

Architects.
Champayne & England, e s thorpe, 2d n of Randolph

Auctioneers.
Ogle Harrison C. S., 28 Broad

Artists.
Duffy J. L., 07 Broad

Bagging Manufacturers.
Hinde & Preer, 55 St. Clair

Attorneys at Law.
(See Lawyers.)
Auction and Commission.
Hecht J., 28 Broad

Bakers and Confectioners.
FEILER D. J. MRS., Cadman A. Mrs., 34 Broad 53 Crawford Harrison A. L., 170 Broad Layfield J. M., 47 Crawford Stevenson J. Mrs., 36 Baoad

EAGLE & PHENIX SAVINGS BANK, by Special Charter, gives Depositors a first Lien on all the Property of the Corporation.



D. F. WI1XCOX,
71 15KOAD STREET,
BAN
Bankruptcy.
[register in.] Downing L. T., 101) Broad

SI I
238

Call and Secure A POLICY.
BOA

Billiard Halls.
Clements A. F. & Co., 1C4 Broad

Blacksmiths.

Banks ami Bankers.

(See also Wagon Manufacturers.)

CHATTAHOOCHEE Na

tional BANK, 57 Broad. (See Gaines & Thornton (c), Randolph, sw

front fly A.)
EAGLE AND PHENIX

cor Jackson Grenage James (c), ss Randolph, 4th
w of Jackson

SAVINGS BANK, Front, bet Ran dolph and Bryan. (See page 74.)

HERRING & ENGLAND,

MERCHANTS AND Me

71 and 73 N. Oglethorpe. (See page 78.)

chanics BANK, 110 Broad. (See Holbrook J. (c), 91 N. Oglethorpe

back fly C.)

Martin John (c), Oglethorpe, se cor

THE NATIONAL BANK Franklin

OF COLUMBUS, 118 Broad. (See Moore *- Lim jsr,rn .'JrrxjtK.vr. tgr$ 5,00 Buys $1,000.

BUT

240

CLO

Butchers.

China, Class and Queens-

(See Meat Markets.)

ware.

Cabinet Mahers.
(See Furniture Made and Repaired.)

BRADFORD & EVERETT,
142 Broad. (See front cover.)
COWDERY L. L. & CO.,
120 Broad

Carpenters.
(See Contractors and Builders.)
Candy Man ufactnrers. STRUPPER I. G.,
72 Broad. (See front fly A.)

Cigar Manufacturers.
Lopez C., 201 Broad Loudenber F. W., 41 Randolph Posada A. Mrs., 4 Rankin Row Sauls W. H.. 172 Broad Valati Angelo, 35 St. Clair
Cigars and Tobacco.

Cane Mills.
COLUMBUS IROK
WORKS CO., foot of Thomas. (See bottom lines.)
Carpets anl Oil Cloths.

BUHLER LOUIS,
80 Broad. (See page 73.)
ESTES J. L. M.,
Rankin House Garrett J. S., 121 Broad Heyman C.'&Co., 136 Broad Loudenber F. W., 41 Randolph Sauls W. H., 172 Broad

Gordon & Cargill, 82 and 84 Broad
KYLE J. & CO.,
106 Broad. (See front fly B.)

Clothing.

Carriages.
[manufacturers and dealers.]
Bartlett T). D. & Co., ns Bryan, w of Oglethorpe
HERRING & ENGLAND,
71 and 73 N. Oglethorpe. (See page 78.) McKee H. C., Gunby Bldg, St. Clair, w of Broad Rosette & Lawhon, Oglethorpe, nw cor Bryan

[manufacturers. ]
PEACOCK G. J.,
64 Broad
[WHOLESAUE AND RETAIL.] Thomas G. E.. 117 Broad
THORNTON & ACEE,
83 and 85 Broad. (See front pas ter. )
[retail.]
Iiofflin & Bro., 88 Broad
[second hand.] Howard M. D. Mrs., 48 Randolph

To get, at all times, First-class LUMBER, Rough or Planed, in any

Style, Call on

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS COMPANY,

ijlLl V Jll J_lii lllU OTT TTipD DT

il" i

I

^ea Setts, Casters and Knives, Spoons and Porks,
at WITTICH & KINSEL'S JKWELKY STOKE.

COA

241

COT

Coal Dealers.
Philips 0., W. R. R. depot Williams D. E., !)G Broad

STRUPPER I. G.
72 Broad. (See front fly A.)

Contractors and Builders.

Colleges and Schools.

Champagne & England, ss Oglethorpe,

2d n of Randolph

COLUMBUS EE MALE Gifford B. F., ws Oglethorpe, s of

COLLEGE, Troup, se cor Lee. Randolph

(See page SO.)

Turner Alonzo, Thomas, nw cor Ogle

thorpe

WILLINGHAM W. A.,

Commission Merchants.

ns Randolph, 2d e of Oglethorpe. (See page 73.)

Blanchard, Williams & Co., \vs Front,

s of St. Clair

Castleman H., 09 Broad Dexter C. E., tvs Front, n of Craw

Coopers.

ford

Goldsmith William (c), ss Randolph,

FLOURNOY & EPPING, 4th e of Oglethorpe

Alston Warehouse

Hudson, Jenkins & Redd, 77 and 79

N. Oglethorpe

McGEHEE & HATCHER, Cotton Buyers and Brok

Front, sw cor St. Clair. (See front

ers.

cover.)

SLADE & ETHEREDGE,
Lowell Warehouse

L.

G.

BOWERS,

Commissioners.

[OF DEEDS.]
Levy L. C. Jr., 118 Broad

'

[FOE ALABAMA.]

IVERSON JOHN F.,
71 Broad

[UNITED STATES.]
Downing L. T., 109 Broad

Confectioners.
Layfield J. M., 47 Crawford Marcrum J. F., 134 Broad Profumo F. X., 43 Crawford Robinson W. T., 198 Broad

Cotton Broker,
RANDOLPH ST., West of Broad,
COLUMBUS, GEORGIA,
EPPING & HANSERD,
57 Broad Fleming William, ws Front, s of St.
Clair Harrison J. M., 79 N. Oglethorpe Holmes 0. G., 07 Broad Holst J. B., 17 Broad Shingleur J. A., Fontaine Warehouse Swift E. S., Front, sw cor Randolph Taliaferro G. B., Alston Warehouse Taliaferro C. F., Alston Warehouse Thomason T. L-, Planters'Warehouse

D. F. WILLCOX, f Merchants & Mechanics Ins. Co.,) AsM asskts, General Agent '{ Virginia Home Insurance Go. j $593,987.21

COT

242

DOO

Cotton Factories.

Cotton Press Manufactur

COLUMBUS MNFG CO., office 32 Randolph. (See back pas

ers.
COLUMBUS IKON

WHS.

EAGLE AND PHENIX ter.)

CO., foot of Thomas. (See bottom lines.)

MNFG CO., Front, bit Randolph

MUSCOGEE MNFG CO., and Bryan. (See page 74-.)

Dentists.

MASON J. M., Front, opp Franklin. (See front Fogle W. J., 32 Randolph
paster.)

34 St. Clair. (See front fly A.)

Phelps George, 54 St. Clair

Cotton Factors.

Pool W. T., 118 Broad Tigner W. F., 35 Randolph

Blanchard, Williams & Co., ws Front,

s of St. Clair

j. f. Flournoy.

h. h. bpping, Jr.

Diamonds.

FLOURNOY & EPPING, WITTICH & KINSEL,

07 Broad. (See front fly B.)

(ALSTON WAREHOUSE)

v

Cotton Warehouse and Commis Directory Publishers. sion Merchants,

COLUMBUS, GEORGIA.

E. SHOLES,

Casli Advances made on Cotton in

- PUBLISH Lit

Store, or for Shipment to other

Markets.

Columbus City Directory,

McGEKEE & HATCHER,

AND DIRECTORIES OF

Front, sw cor St. Clair. (See front Atlanta, Augusta, Macon and Sa

cover.)

vannah, Ga.; Charleston, S.U.;

JAS. B. SLADE.

C. A. ETHEREDGE.

SLADE & ETHEREDGE,

Memphis and Nashville, Tenn.; Little Rock, Ark.; etc.

WAREHOUSE
and

Office, 42 RANDOLPH STREET.
]
Doors, Nasli and Blinds.

Commission Merchants, Collins Daniel, es Oglethorpe, s of Franklin

LOWEI.L WAREHOUSE,

J'Lnaolph. Greene Milltown

Washington Odunville Chambers Oleander

St. Clair Marshall

Kowaliga

Elmore Millville

Geneva Olmsted Station Tuscaloosa

Kymulga

Talladega Milner

Randolph Olney

Pickens

Lacey's Spring

Morgan Minter

Dallas Oluste Creek

Pike

Ladiga Lafayette

Calhoun Chambers

MMitocbhielell's Station

Bullock Mobile

OOmpaehliaka

Randolph Lee

Lake View

Covington Monroeville

Monroe Oregon

Jefferson

Lamar

Randolph Mount Calm

Fayette Oregonia

Tuscaloosa

Lamberta

Baldwin Monterey

Butler Orion

Pike

Landersville Langston

Lawrence Jackson

M Moonntetgvoam lloery

Shelby Montgomery

Orrville Osanippa

Dallas Chambers

Larissa

Winston Moore's Bridge Tuscaloosa Oswichee

Russell

Larkin's Fork

Jackson Mooresville

Limestone Otho

Henry

Larkinsville

Jackson Morgan's Springs

Perry Oto

Talladega

Lawrence Cove

Morgan Morganville

Lowndes Owen's X Roads Madison

Lawrenceville

Henry Morris

Jefferson Oxford

Calhoun

Lebanon

DeKalb Morrowville

Dallas Oxmoor

Jefferson

Leesburg

Cherokee Morvin

Clarke Ozark

Dale

Leighton

Colbert Moscow

Sanford Paint Rock

Jackson

Leled Lane

Tuscaloosa Motts Mill

Lee Palestine

Cleburne

Leon

Crenshaw Moulton

Lawrence Palmetto

Pickens

Letohatchee

Lowndes Mountain Creek Chilton Palo

Fayette

Level Road

Randolph Mountain Home Lawrence Park's Store

Jackson

Lewis Station Escambia Mount Andrew

Barbour Partridge

Jefferson

Lexington

Lauderdale Mt. Carmel Montgomery Pea River

Barbour

Linchburg

Pickens Mount Hebron

Greene Pearce's Mills

Marion

Lincoln

Talladega Mount Hilliad

Bullock Pearson's Mills Madison

Linden

Marengo Mount Hope

Lawrence Peek's Hill

Calhoun

Lineville

Clay Mount Ida

Crenshaw Pelham

Shelby

Linwood

Pike Mount Jefferson

Lee Perdido

Baldwin

Lisbon

Jefferson Mount Lookout St. Clair Perdue Hill

Monroe

Little Oak

Pike Mount Meigs Montgomery Perote

Bullock

Littlesville

Winston Mount Olive

Coosa Perryville

Perry

Little Warrior

Blount Mount Pinson

Jefferson Pettsville

Limestone

Live Oak

Crenshaw Mount Pleasant

Monroe Pickensville

Pickens

Livingston

Sumter Mount Polk

Calhoun Pigeon Creek

Butler

Loachapoka

Lee Mount Roszell Limestone Pike Road

Montgomery

* Money Order Offices.

4

Post-offices--Alabama--Arkansas.

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Pikeville

Marion Santa

Jackson Tionas

Bibb

Pilgrim's Rest

Fayette Sapulga

Conecuh Toad Vine

Jefferson

Pilineyville

Clay Saville

Crenshaw Toledo

Fayette

Pine Apple

Wilcox Sawyerville

Hale Tompkinsville

Choctaw

Pine Forest

St. Clair Scottsborough

Jackson Town Creek

Lawrence

Pine Hill

Wilcox Scottsville

Bibb Traveler's Rest

Coosa

Pine Level

Montgomery Seale's Station

Russell Trenton

Jackson

Pine Tucky

Perry Seaton

Talladega Triana

Madison

Pineville

Marengo Sedan

Wilcox Trinity Station

Morgan

Plantersvilie

Dallas *Selma

Dallas Trout Creek

St Clair

Pleasant Gap

Cherokee Shackleville

Butler *Troy

Pike

Pleasant Grove

Pickens Sharon

Chambers Trussville

Jefferson

Pleasant Hill

Dallas Sheffield

Fayette *Tuscaloosa

Tuscaloosa

Pleasant Ridge

Greene Shelby Iron Works Shelby *Tuscumbia

Colbert

Pleasant Site

Franklin Sherman

Sumter *Tuskegee

Macon

Point Clear

Baldwin Shiloh

Marengo Uchee

Russell

Pollard

Escambia Shinbone

Clay Union

Greene

Pondville

Bibb Shirley

Covington *Union Springs

Bullock

Poplar Ridge

Madison Shorter's Depot

Macon Uniontown

Perry

Porterville

DeKalb Shorterville

Henry Valhermose Springs

Portland

Dallas Shottsville

Marion

Morgan

Pottersville

Pike Siluria

Shelby Valley Head

DeKalb

Prairie Blufi

Wilcox Silver Run

Talladega VanDorn

Marengo

Prattville

Autauga Sipsey Turnpike

Verbena

Chilton

Pride Station

Colbert

[Tuscaloosa Vernon

Sanford

Princeton

Jackson Six Mile

Bibb Victoria

Coffee

Propell

Shelby Skipperville

Dale Village Spring

Blount

Providence

Pickens Slate Hill

Randolph Vilula

Russell

Pushmataha

Choctaw Smallwood

Tuscaloosa Violy

Blount

Rabbittown

Calhoun Smith Station

Lee Waccoochee

Lee

Radfordsville

Perry Smithville

Henry Waco

Franklin

Raif Branch Montgomery Snowdown Montgomery Waldo

Talladega

Rainer

Montgomery Snow Hill

Wilcox Walnut Grove

Etowah

Ram sey

Sumter Society Hill

Macon Walnut Hill

Tallapoosa

Randolph

Bibb Somerville

Morgan Warrenton

Marshall

Rawhide

Lauderdale Southern

Marshall Warrior Station Jefferson

Red Apple

Marshall South Florence

Colbert Warsaw

Sumter

Red Bud

Etowah South Hill

DeKalb Waterloo

Lauderdale

Red Hill

Marshall South Lowell

Walker Waverly

Lee

Red Level

Covington Sparta

Conecuh Weaver Station Calhoun

Redder's Mill

Barbour Spencer

Fayette Webster

Fayette

Reform

Pickens Springfield

Greene Weedowee

Randolph

Pehoboth

Wilcox Spring Garden Cherokee Wehoga

Cleburne

Reid's Gap

Walker Spring Valley

Colbert Weogufka

Coosa

Richmond

Dallas Springville

St. Clair Wetona

Jefferson

Ringgold

Cherokee Spruce Pine

Franklin *Wetumpka

Elmore

River,Mills

Dale Statesville

Autanga Wheeler Station Lawrence

Roanoke

Randolph Steele's Depot

St. Clair Whistler

Mobile

Robbins X Roads Jefferson Sterling

Cherokee White Cloud

Clay

Rock Creek

Colbert Stevenson

Jackson White Hall

Lowndes

Rockdale

Randolph Stewart Station

Hale White Oak Springs Barbour

Rockford

Coosa Stewartville

Coosa White Plains

Calhoun

Rock Mills

Randolph Stockton

Baldwin White Pond

Barbour

Rocy Mount

Clay Stone Hill

Cleburne Whitesburg

Madison

Rocky Plains

Winston Stonewall

Cherokee White's Gap

Calhoun

Rodentown

DeKalb Strasburgh

Chilton Whiting

Escambia

Rogersville

Lauderdale Strata

Crenshaw Whitney

St Clair

Rome

Covington Sturdevant

Tallapoosa Williams'

Escambia

Romulus

Tuscaloosa Suggsville

Clark Williams Mill Covington

Rosebud

Wilcox Summerfield

Dallas Wilmington

Walker

Rose Hill

Covington Summitt

Blount Wilson

Escambia

Rosewood

Cleburne Suspension

Bullock Wilsonville

Shelby

Round Mountain Cherokee Sweet Water

Marengo Windham's

Pickens

Round Pond

St Clair Sycamore

Talladega Woodland Mills Morgan

Rural

Clarke Sykes' Mill

Elmore Wood's Bluff

Clarke

Russellville

Franklin Sylacauga

Talladega Wood Station

Jefferson

Rutledge

Crenshaw Sylvan

Tuscaloosa Woodstock

Bibb

Ryan Creek

Winston *Talladega

Talladega Wooten

Blount

St. Clair

Lowndes Tallahatta Springs Clarke Woodville

Js-ckson

St. Elmo

Mobile Tannehill

Tuscaloosa Wynnvllle

Blount

St. Stephens Washington Tayloe's Station

Perry Yongesborough

Lee

St. Store

Colbert Taylor

Geneva York

Walker

Salem
Sal Soda Saluda

Lee Tecumseh Crenshaw Tensaw
Sanford Texas

Cherokee York Station

Sumter

Baldwin Marion

Arkansas.

Sand Mountain Sand Rock Sand Tuck

DeKalb Thomas Station Cherokee Thorn Hill
Elmore Three Notch

Bullock Marion

Post Office.

Bullock Adamsville

County Bradley

* Money Order Offices.

Post-offices--Arkansas

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-offiicc.

County.

Albany

Pulaski

Alder Brook Independence

Alexander

Pulaski

Alicia

Lawrence

Alma

Crawford

Alpha

Yell

Alpine

Clark

Altus

Franklin

Amity

Clark

Antoine

Pike

Aplin

Perry

Argenta

Pulaski

*Arkadelpliia

Clark

Arkansas City

Cliicot

Arkansas Post Arkansas

A*h E'lat

Sharp

Askew

Lee

Atkins

Pope

Auburn

Lincoln

*Augusta

Woodruff

Aurora

Madison

Austin

Lonoke

Avoca

Benton

Barfield

Mississippi

Barren Fork

Izard

Barton

Phillips

*Batesville Independence

Baxter

Drew

Bear Creek

Searcy

Bee Branch

Van Buren

Beebe Station

White

Beech Creek

Ashley

Beech Woods

Newton

Beith's Landing

Desha

Belcher's

Prairie

Belfast

Grant

Bellefonte

Boone

Bell's Store

Nevada

Belleville

Jefferson

Belmont

Crawford

Ben Lomond

Sevier

Bennett's Bayou

Baxter

Benton

Saline

*Bentonville

Benton

Bernard

Chicot

Berryville

Carroll

Beverly

Sebastian

Big Bend

Polk

Big Bottom Independence

Big Fork

Polk

Big Hill

Calhoun

Big North Fork

Baxter

Billingsley Washington

Blackfish

Crittenden

Black Fox

Johnson

Black Jack

Sebastian

Black Oak

Izard

Black Springs Montgomery

Blands

Saline

Blocker

Logan

Bloomer

Sebastian

Bloomfield

Benton

Bloomington

Benton

Blue Ball

Scott

Blue Mountain

Stone

Bluff City

Nevada

Bluffton

Yell

Boles

Scott

Bolesville

Pope

Booneville

Logan

Boonsboro' Washington

Boston Mountain Newton

Boughton

Nevada

Bowen's Ridge

Jackson

Boydsville

Clay

Bradford

White

Bradley

Dorsey

Brazils

Saline

Bright Star

Miller

Brinkley

Monroe

Brocton

Pike

Brooks

Grant

Brushy Lake

Cross

Bryant

Saline

Buck Horn

Stone

Buck Knob

Scott

Bucklin

St Francis

Buena Vista

Ouachita

Burlington

Boone

Butts Store

Johnson

Cabin Creek

Johnson

Cabot

Lonoke

Cadron

Faulkner

Calamine

Sharp

Caledonia

Union

Calf Creek

Searcy

Calhoun

Columbia

*Camden

Washita

Campbell

Saline

Cane Creek

Faulkner

Caney

Nevada

Canton

Sharp

Carden's Bottom

Yell

Carlisle

Prairie

Carrollton

Carroll

Carson

Jefierson

Carter's Store Washington

Cass

Franklin

Cassville

Newton

Caulksville

Logan

Cave Creek

Newton

Cedar Creek

Scott

Cedarville

Crawford

Center Hill

White

Center Point

Howard

Centerville Montgomery

Chalk Bluff

Clay

Chambersville

Calhoun

Champagnolle

Union

Chapel Hill

Sevier

Charleston

Franklin

Cherokee City

Benton

Cherry Grove

Grant

Cherry Valley

Cross

Chester

Desha

Chismville

Logan

Chocoville

Sebastian

Cincinnati

Washington

Claimandar

Lawrence

Clarendon

Monroe

*Clarksvllle

Johnson

Clayton

Hempstead

Clayville

Clay

Clear Creek

Boone

Clear Spring

Clark

Clear Water

White

Cleburne

Cross

Clifton

Lee

Cliffy

Madison

Clinton

Van Buren

Clover Bend

Lawrence

Coal Hiil

Johnson

Ooffeyville

Jackson

College Hill

Columbia

Collegeville

Saline

Collins

Drew

Columbus

Hempstead

Como

Dallas

Convenience Independence

Conway

Faulkner

Cooper's Landing Arkansas

Cornersville

Lincoln

Corning

Clayton

Cos satot

Sevier

Cotton Plant

Woodruff

Council Bend

Lee

Cove

Polk

Crawfordsville Crittenden

Creswell

Dorsey

Crockett's Blufl Arkansas

Cross Hollow

Benton

Crowley

Greene

Curia

Independence

Dallas

Polk

Dalton

Randolph

Danville

Yell

*I)ardanelle

Yell

Darysaw

Grant

Dayton

Sebastian

De La Plaine

Greene

Delaware

Yell

Denmark

Jackson

Dermott

Chicot

DeRoche

Hot Springs

Des Arc

Prairie

Devall's Bluff

Prairie

DeView

Woodruff

De Witt

Arkansas

Dickson

Benton

Dobbsville

Marion

Donaldson

Hot Springs

Double Wells

Jefferson

Dover

Pope

Drake's Creek

Madison

Dry Fork

Carroll

Duncan

Monroe

Durham

Washington

Dutch Mills Washington

Eagle Mill

Polk

Eden

Columbia

Edmondson

Crittenden

Eglantine

Van Buren

El Dorado

Union

Elgin

Jackson

Ellsworth

Logan

Elm Springs Washington

Elm Store

Randolph

Elm Wood

Boone

Elon

Ashley

El Passo

White

Emmett

Nevada

Enterprise

Sebastian

Eubank's Mills Johnson

Eureka

Cross

Evansville

Washington

Evening Shade

Sharp

Evergreen

Washington

Fair View

Dallas

Falcon

Nevada

Farmington Washington

Farribaville

Sevier

*Fayetteville Washington

Fitzhugli's Mill

Grant

Flat Bayou

Jefferson

Florence

Drew

Forrest City

St. Francis

Fort Douglas

Johnson

*Fort Smith

Sebastian

Fountain Hill

Ashley

Franklin

Izard

Fulton

Hempstead

Gaines' Landing

Chicot

Gainesville

Greene

Galloway

Pulaski

Game Hill

Franklin

Garner's Station

White

Garretson's Landing

[J efferson

Gaston's Mills Montgomery

Germantown

Conway

Gifford

Hot Springs

Glass Village

Conway

Golden Hill

Arkansas

Golden Lake Mississippi

* Money Order Offices.

6

Post-offices--A rkansas,

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Goodbars

Lonoke

Goodwin

St. Francis

Goshen

Washington

Graddy Landing

Lesha

Graham

Independence

GrangeviUe

Izard

Grant

Madison

Gravelly Hill

Yell

Gravel Ridge

Bradley

Greenback

Jefferson

Greenbrier

Faulkner

Green Forrest

Carroll

Green Mount

Lincoln

Green Ridge

Scott

Greensb'rough Craighead

Greenwood

Sebastian

Guernsey

Hempstead

Gum Log C Gluur'd/!ort

Pope Clark

H'Haacmkebtut rCgity

Sebastian Ashley

Hamilton

Lonoke

Hampton

'"alhoun

Harold

Montgomery

Harrisburg

Poinsett

Harrison

Boone

Hartford

Sebastian

Harwood Island

Chicot

Hazel Grove

Lawrence

Hazel Valley Washington

Hazen

Prairie

Heckatoo

Lincoln

Helena

Phillips

Hermitage

Bradley

Herndon

Greene

Hickory Creek Hempstead

Hickory Hill

Monroe

Hickory Plain

Prairie

Hickory Valley

[Independence

Hico

Benton

Higginson

White

Hillsborough

Union

Mindsville

Madison

Hiram

White

Hockers

Jefferson

Holly Grove

Monroe

Holly Springs

Balias

Hollywood

Clark

Homan

Miller

Hope

Hempstead

Hopefleld

Crittenden

Hopeviile

Calhoun

Horsehead

Johnson

Hot Springs

Garl nd

Huntsville

Madison

Hurricane

saline

Hurricane Hill Lafayette

Indian Bay

Monroe

Indian Creek

Carroll

Isabella

Pope

Iuka

Baxter

Jackson

Randolph

Jacksonbur ak Bower

Hart Resaca

Gordon Subiigna

Chattooga

Oak Grove

Fulton Reynolds

Taylor Sugar Hill

Hall

Oakland

Meriwether Riceborough

Liberty Sugar Valley

Gordon

Oak Ridge

Meriwether Richland

Stewart Summerville

Chattooga

Ochlochnee

Thomas '''Ringgold

Catoosa Sumner

Worth

Ocilla

Irwin Rising Fawn

Dade Sun Hill

Washington

Oconee

Washington Riverside

Berrien Sunnyside

Spalding

Odom

Emanuel Rocklo

Heard Surrency

Appling

Cgeecliee

Screven Rock Mart

Polk Sutallee

Cherokee

Oglethorpe

Macon Rock Spring

Walker Suwanee

Gwinnett

Ohoopee

Tattnall Rocky Ford

Screven Swainsboro'

Emanuel

Oliver

Screven Rocky Mount Meriwether SweetWater

Gwinnett

O'Neal's Mills

Troup "Rome

Floyd Sylvania

Screveu

Ophir

Cherokee Roswell

Cobb Talbottom

Talbot

Orange

Cherokee Ruckerville

Elbert Talking Rock

Pickens

Orchard Hill

Spaulding Rural Vale

Whitfield Tallapoosa

Haralson

Osceola

Oconee Russellville

Monroe Tallocus

Brooks

Ously

Lowndes Rutledge

Morgan Tallulah

Habersham

Owensbyville

Heard Saint Elmo

Schley Tarvers ville

Twiggs

Owen's Ferry

Camden Saint Marks Meriwether Taylor's Creek

Liberty

Oxford

Newton Saint Mary's

Camden Taylorsville

Bartow

Palmetto

Campbell Saint Simon's Mills Glynn Tazewell

Marion

Paoli

Madison Sallacoa

Cherokee Tebeauville

Ware

Parker's Store

Hart Salt Spring

Douglas TelogaSprings Chattooga

Parramore Hill

Screven "Sandersville Washington Temperance

Telfair

Pataula

Stewart Sand Hill

Carroll Tennille

Washington

Patterson

Pierce Sand Town

Campbell Texas

Heard

Peach Stone Shoals Henry Sandy Cross

Oglethorpe The Rock

Upson

Pearson

Coffee Sandy Ridge

Henry Thomaston

Upson

Peeksville

Henry Sandy Slue

Coffee Thomasville

Thomas

Pelham

Mitchell Santa Luca

Gilmer Thomson

McDuffie

Pendarvis

Wayne Satilla Bluff

Camden Tifion

Berrien

Penfleld

Greene "Savannah

Chatham Tiger

Rabun

Peppard's Mill

Clinch Saw Dust

Columbia Tilton

Whitfield

Perry

Houston Scarboro'

Screven Toccoa

Habersham

Perry's Mills

Tattnall Schlatterville

Pierce Toombsborough Wilkinson

Phillip's Mill

Coffee Screven

Wayne Towaliga

Butts

Pierceville

Fannin Senoia

Coweta Town Creek

Gilmer

Pine Bloom

Ware Seven Islands

Butts Towns

Telfair

Pine Grove

Appling Seward

Montgomery Trader's Hill

Charlton

* Money Order Offices.

12

Post-offices--Georgia--Kentucky.

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Tranquilla

Jones

Trenton

Dade

Trickum

Whitfield

Trion Factory Chattooga

Troup Factory

Troup

Tugalo

Habersham

Tunnel Hill

Whitfield

Turin

Coweta

Turkey Creek

Dooley

Turkey Creek Mills Carroll

Turpentine P'arm Worth

Tusculum

Effingham

Twiggsville

Twiggs

Two Run

Lumpkin

TyeT^e

Worth

Union

Stewart

Union Point

Greene

Uniouville

Monroe

Upatole

Muscogee

Valdosta

Lowndes

Valley store

Chattooga

Van's Valley

Floyd

Vanzandt's Store Fannin

Varnell's Station Whitfield

Vernon

Troup

Vickery's Creek Forsyth

Victory

Carroll

Vienna

Dooly

Villanow

Walker

Villa Rica

Car; oil

Vining Station

Cobb

Visage

Towns

Wadley

Jefferson

Wahoo

Lumpkin

Walesca

Cherokee

Walker Station Dougherty

Walnut Grove

Walton

Walnut Hill

Franklin

Walthourville

Liberty

Waresborouah

Ware

Warm Springs Meriwether

Warnerville Meriwether

Warrenton

Warren

Warthen

Washington

Warwick

Worth

Wrr Woman

Rabun

* Washington

Wilkes

Watkinsville

Oconee

Waverly Hall

Harris

Way Cross

Ware

Waymanville

Upson

Waynesboro'

Bu ke

Waynesville

Wayne

Way's Station

Bryan

Webster Place

Eibert

Westbrook West Point

Sumter Troup

White Oak

Columbia

White Plains

Greene

Whitesburgh

Carroll

White Sulphur Springs

Meriwether

Whitesville

Harris

Whittle

Washington

Wildwood

Dade

Willacoochee

Coffee

Williamsburgh Calhoun

Windsor

Walton

Winfield

Columbia

Winterville

Oglethorpe

Wisdom's Store

Harris

Wolfskin

Oglethorpe

Woodbury

Meriwether

Woodlawn

Murray

Woodstock

Cherokee

Woodstock Mills Appling

Woodville

Greene

Wooley's Ford

Hall

Worthville Wrightsvilie
Ye low Creek
Yellow River York
Young Cane Zebulon

Butts Johnson Dawson Gwinnett Houston
Union Pike

Kentucky,

Post office

County.

Aaron's Run Montgomery

Adairsville

Logan

Adams' Mills

Pulaski

Albany

Clinton

Albany Landing

Cumberland

Alexandria

Campbell

Aliceton

Boyle

Allendale

Greene

Allen Springs

Allen

Allen's Store

Casey

Allenville

Todd

Allodial

Lewis

Alton

Anderson

Alum Springs

Boyle

Anchorage

Jefferson

Antioch

Washington

Antioch Mills

Harrison

Argillite

Greenup

Arlington

Ballard

Ashbysburg

Hopkins

AAsshhClaanmdp

Pike Boyd

AAthuebnusrn Augusta

Fayette Logan
Bracken

Aurora

Marshall

Backusburgh

Calloway

Bacon Creek

Hart

Bagdad

Shelby

Bainbridge

Christian

Bakersport

Hopkins

Bakerton

Cumberland

Bald Rock

Laurel

Bangor

Morgan

BBaanrkboLuicrskville Bardstown

Kenton Knox
Nelson

Bardstown Junction Bullitt

Bard well

Ballard

Bark Camp Mills Whitley

Ba. low City

Ballard

Bachelor's Rest Pendleton

Baugh's Station

Logan

Bayly's Creek

Harlan

Bayou Mills

Livingston

Beard's Station

Oldham

Beatty ville

Lee

Beaver

Floyd

Beaver Dam

Ohio

Beaver Lick

Boone

Beda

Ohio

Bedford

Trimble

Beeehland

Washington

Bee Lick

Lincoln

Bee Spring

Edmondson

Belle View

Christian

Belmont

Bullitt

Bennettstown

Christian

Benson

Franklin

Bent Branch

Pike

Benton

Marshall

Berea

Madison

Berlin

Braken

Berry's Lick Berry's Station

Butler Harrison

Berry ville Bethany
Bethel Bethlehem

Wayne Owen Bath
Henry

Beverly

Christian

Bewleyville Breckinridge

Big Clifty

Grayson

Big Creek

Clay

Big Hill Big Ready

Madison Edmonson

Big Renox

Cumberland

Big Rock

Harlan

Big Spring Breckinridge

Birdsville

Livington

Birk's City

Daviess

Birmingham

Marshall

Black Hawk

Nicholas

Black Water

Wolfe

Blaine

Lawrence

Blsir'sMiils

Morg n

Blandville

Ballard

Bloomfield

Nelson

Blue Lick Springs Nicholas

Bluff City

Henderson

Boaz

Graves

Bolton

Mercer

Bolt's Fork

Boyd

Boone's Camp

Johnson

Boone Furnace

Carter

Booneville

Owsley

Bordley

Union

Boston

Nelson

Boston Station Pendleton

Botland Bowling Green

Nelson Warren

Boxville

Union

Boyd's Station Harrison

Boydsville

Graves

Bradford

Bracken

Bradfordsville

Marion

Brafford's Store

Knox

Bramlette

Gallatin

Bradenburg

Mead

Breedings

Adair

Bremen

Muhlenburg

Brewer's Mills

Marshall

Bridgeport

Franklin

Bridgeville

Bracken

Briensburg

Marshall

Bristow Station

Warren

Broadhead

Rockcastle

Broadwell

Harrison

Brooklyn

Butler

Brooksville

Bracken

Browningsville Bracken

Brown's X Ronds Clinton

Brownsborough Oldham

Rrownsville

Edmonson

Bruin

Elliott

Brumfield Station Boyle

Bryant'R Station

Knox

Bryantville

Garrard

Buchanan

Lawrence

Buck Creek

Owsley

Buckeye

Garrard

Buckner's Station Oldham

Buffalo

LaRue

Buford

Ohio

Bullittsville

Boone

Burkesvilie Cumberland

Burlington

Boone

Bush's Store

Laurel

Butler

Pendleton

Butlersville

Allen

Cabin Creeic Cadiz

Lewis Trigg

Money Order Offices,

Post-offices--Kentucky

13

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Cain's Store

Pulaski

Cairo

Henderson

Caledonia

Trigg

Calhoun

McLean

California

Campbell

Callaway

Bell

Calvei t City

Marshall

Campbellsburg

Henry

< lampbellsville

Taylor

Camp Knox

Green

Campton

Wolfe

Canada

Pike

Canby

Owen

Cane Ridge

Bourbon

Cane Spring Depot Bullitt

Cane Valley

Adair

Caney

Morgan

Caneyville

Grayson

Cannon

Bell

Cannonsburg

Boyd

Canton

Trigg

Carey's

Cumberland

Carlisle

Nicholas

"Carrollton

Carroll

Carrs

Lewis

Carrsville

Livingston

Cars Fork

Letcher

Cartilage

Campbell

Casey Creek

Adair

*Casyville

Union

Casky'sStation Christian

CCaatatlwetbtasburg

Pendleton Boyd

Cato

Pulaski

Cave City

Barren

Caverna

Hart

Cave Spring Station Logan

Cayce Station

Fulton

Ceeilian

Hardin

Cedar

ITke

Cedar Grove

Estill

Cedar Springs

Allen

Center

Metcalfe

Centerpoint

Monroe

Centertown

Ohio

Centerville

Bourbon

Ceralvo

Ohio

Cerulean Springs Spring

Chapel

Nicholas

Chapel Hill

Allen

Chaplin

Nelson

Charlotte Furnace Carter

Chatham

Bracken

Cherokee

Lawrence

Chestnut Grove

Shelby

Chicago

Marion

Cliilesbureli

Fayette

Christian sburg

Shelby

Church Hill

Christian

Clark's Creek

Grant

Claryville

Campbell

Clay

Webster

Clay pool

Warren

Clay's Village

Shelby

Claysville

Harrison

Clear Spring

Graves

Cleveland

Fayette

Clifford

Lawrence

Clifton's Mills Breckinridge

Clifty

. Todd

Clinton

Hickman

Clintonville

Bourbon

Clio

Pulaski

Clover Bottom

Jackson

Clover Fork

11 arlan

Cloverport Breckinridge

Lloyd's Land'g Cumberland

Coal Run

Pike

Coal ton Cold Spring

Campbell

Cold Water

Callaway

Coldwell's Store Anderson

Colemansville

Harrison

Colesburgli

Hardin

College Hill

Madison

Colliersville

McCracken

Columbia

. Adair

*Columbus

Hickman

Coneord

Lewis

Connersvi.le

Harrison

Constance

Boone

Cool Spring

Ohio

Coopersville

Wayne

Coral Hill

Barren

Cordovo

Grant

Corinth

Grant

Cornishville

Mercer

Corydon

Henderson

Count's Cross Roads carter

Covington

Kenton

Cowan

Fleming

Cox's Creek

Nelson

Crab Orchard

Lincoln

Crane Nest

Knox

Creelsburg

Russell

Creswell

Caldwell

Crittenden

Grant

Crocket sville

Brea th itt

Crofton

Christian

Cromwell

Ohio

Cropper's Depot

Shelby

Crossland

Callaway

Cross Plains

Metcalie

Crutchfield

Full on

Cuba

Graves

cub Run

Hart

Cumberland City Clinton

Cupio

Bullitt

Curdsville

Daviess

Curry's Run

Harrison

Custer

Breckinridge

Cutshin

Perry

*Cythiana

Harrison

Dabney

Pulaski

Dale

Campbell

Dallam's Creek

Logan

Dallas

Pulaski

*Danville

Boyle

Dawson

Hopkins

Daysville

lodd

Dayton

Campbell

Deatsville

Nelson

Deer Creek

Carter

Delaware

Daviess

Demossville

Pendleton

Dickey's Mills Edmondson

Dividing Ridge Pendleton

Dixon

Webster

Dog Creek

Hart

Dor on Doudsville

Tike Pendleton

Dover

Mason

Dry Fork

Barren

Dry Ridge

Grant

Dublin Ducker's

Graves Woodford

Dulaney

Caldwell

Duncan

Me cer

Durham

Pulaski

Duvall's Landing Greenup

Dversburg

Crittenden

Eagle Hill

Owen

Eagle Station

Carroll

Earle's

Muhlenburg

Earlington

Hopkins

East Eagle

Owen

East Fork East Hickman
East Point East View Eddyville Eden Edenton Edmonton
Egypt Eighty-Eight
Elizabethtown
Eiizabethville Elizaville Elk Creek
EEllkkHtoonrn Ella Elliottsville Elltston Elmwood
Eminence English Eureka

Metcalf Fayette
Floyd Hardin
Lyon Jefferson
Madisou Metcalf Jackson Barren
Hardin Pendleton
Fleming Spencer
Taylor
Todd Hickman
Rowan
Grant
W ebster Henry
Carroll Lyon

Evans' Mill Ewing Ewingford
Exchange
Ezel Fair Dealing
Fairfield Fairmount
Fairview Falls of Rough *Falmouth
Fancy Farm Farleigh
Farmdale Farmer's Farmersville
Farmington Fearisville

Whitley Fleming
Trimble Marshall
Morgan
Marshall Nelson
Jefferson Todd
Grayson
Pendleton Graves Hardin
Franklin Rowan
Caldwell Graves
Lewis

Ferguson's Station Login

Fern Creek

Jefferson

Fearn Leaf

Mason

Fillmore

Logan

Finchville

Shelby

Fisherville

Jefferson

Fish Point

Rockcastle

Fish Trap

Pike

Flagfork

Franklin

Flag Spring

Campbell

Flat Gap

Johnson

Flat Lick

Knox

Fla' Rock

Pulaski

*Flemingsburg Fleming

Flingsville

Grant

Flint Island

Mead

Flippin

Monroe

Florence

Boone

Florence Station McCracken

Floyd's Fork

Jefferson

Ford's Ferry Crittenden

Fordsville

Ohio

Forest Cottage

Clinton

torestville

Hart

Forks of Elkhorn Franklin

Forks of Tygar

Carter

Fort Jefferson

Ballard

Foster

Bracken

FForuanntkafionrRt un Franklin

Monroe Franklin Simpson

Franklin's Mills Fleming

F-anklinton

Henry

Frederiektown Washington

Fredonia

Caldwell

Freedom

Barren

* Money Order Offices.

14

Post-offices--R en tucky.

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Frencliburgh

Menifee

Friendship

Caldwell

Frozen Creek

Breathitt

Fruit Hill

Christian

Fulton Station

Fultou

Gamaliel

Monroe

Gap Ridge

Harlan

Garden Cottage

Pulaski

Gardnersville Pendleton

Garnettsville

Mead

Garrett

Meade

Garrettsburg

Christian

Geigers ville

Carter

Geneva

Henderson

George's Creek Lawrence

'^Georgetown

Scott

Germantown

Mason

Gethsemane

Nelson

Ghent

Carroll

Gilbert's Creek Station

Lincoln

Gilbertsville

Marshall

Gill's Mills

Rowan

*Glasgow

Barren

*Glasgow Junction Barren

Glencoe

Gallatin

Glendale

Hardin

Glen's Fork

Adair

Glenwood

Lawrence

Glover's Creek

Metcalie

Golden Pond

Trigg

Goochland

Rockcastle

Goodloe

Floyd

Gordon ville

Logan

Goshen

Oldham

Gouge's

Grant

Gradyville

Adair

Graefenburg

Shelby

Grand View

Hardin

Grange City

Fleming

Grant

Boone

Grant's Lick

Campbell

Grapevine

Perry

Grassland

Boyd

Grassy Creek

Morgan

Gratz

Owen

Gravel Switch

Marion

Gray Hawk

Jackson

Grayson

Carter

Grayson Springs Grayson

Grayson Spring Station

Grayson

Great Crossings

Scott

Green Castle

Warren

Green Hall

Jackson

Greene Hill

Warren

*Greensburg

Greene

*Greenup

Greenup

Greenup Fork

Owen

*Grrdton

Surry Rutherford

Spring Creek Springdale

Madison University Station Orange

Haywood Uwharie

Montgomery

Saint John

Hertford Spring Grove

Iredell Val ey Crusis

Watauga

Saint Lawrence Chatham Spring Hope

Nash Valley Spri ngs Rutherford

SSaainletmPauls

Robeson Spruce Pine Forsyth Staggs Creek

Mitchell Valley Town Ashe vanceville

Cherokee Buncombe

Salem Chapel

Forsyth Stagville

Orange Vandemere

Pamlico

Salem Church Salisbui y

Randolph Stanhope Rowau Stanley's Creek

Nash Vest's Gaston Vienna

Cherokee Forsyth

Sanders Store

Carteret State Road

Surry Waddell's

Rockingham

Sandy Cr< ek

Randolph *btatesville

Iredell Wadesboro'

Anson

Sandy Foundation Lenoir Stecoah

Graham Wakefield

Wake

Sandy Gun e

Chatham Steel Creek Mecklenburgh Wake Forest College Wake

Sandy Mush

Buncombe Stencil House

Hyde Walkerstown

Forsyth

Sandy Ridge

stokes Sterling's Mills

Robeson ! Walkersville

Union

Sandy Sp ings

Polk Slice's Shoal

Cleveland | Wallace

Duplin

Sanford

Moore Stocksville

Buncombe Walnut Cove

Stokes

Sans Soueie

Bertie Stoneville

Rockingham Walnut Hill

Ashe

Sassafras Fork Granville Stony Fork

Wa auga I Walnut Mountain Madison

Sassafras Gap Tran sy1 van ` a Stony Hill

Wilkes 1 alnut Run

Madison

8au ratow n

Stokes Stony Point

Alexander Ward's Mill

OufIow

Sawyersville

Randolph Stony Ridge

Surry Ward's Store

Robeson

Sexapahaw

Alamance Stoul

Union Ward vl lie

Chowan

Science Hill

Randolph Strabane

Lenoir Warlick's Mills

Burke

Money Order Offices.

Post-offices--North Carolina--South Carolina. 33

Post-office.

County. South Carolina Post-office

County.

Warm Springs

Madison

Cash Hill

Greenville

Warren Piains

Warren Post-office.

County. Casliville

Spartanburg

Warrensville

Sampson

Catarrh

Chesterfield

* Warren ton

Warren *Abbevllle C. H. Abbeville Cedar Bluff

Union

WWaarssahwington

Duplin Acton Beaufort Adam's Run

Richland Cedar Falls Colleton Cedar Grove

Greenville Laurens

Watauga Falls

Watauga Aiken

Aiken Cedar Shoal

Chester

Watsonville

Rowan Algood

Spartanburg Centenary

Marion

Waynesvllle

Haywood Allendale

Barnwell Center

Pickens

Weaversford Weaverville

Ashe Buncombe

AAlsntdoenrson C. H.

FalrfiieJd Anderson

Center Hill Centerville

Orangeburg Laurens

Webb's Ford Webster

Rutherford Jackson

Anderson's Mills Pickens Andrews Mills Darlington

CChhaaprpleelslt'os nBridgeCNheawrlebsetrorny

* Weldon ' Wentworth West Brook

Halifax Antioch Rockingham Antreville
Bladen Appleton

York Cheohee

Oconee

Abbeville Cheraw

Chesterfield

Barnwell Chester C. H.

Chester

Westfield

ctokes Arnold's Mills

Pickens Chesterfield C H.

Westminster

Guilford Ashepoo

Colleton

Chesterfield

West's Mill

Macon Ashton

Sumter Chestnut Grove

Chester

Whitakers

Edgecombe Babbtown

Greenville Chick's Springs Greenville

Whitehall

Bladen Bachelor's Retreat Oconee Clark's Fork

York

White House

Randolph Baldoclt

Barnwell Clark's Mills

Lexington

White Oak

Bladen Bamberg

Barnwell Clay Hill

York

White Oak Hall

Polk Barnwell

Barnwell Clear Spring

Greenville

White Road

Forsyth Barr's Landing Lexington Clinton

Laurens

White Rock

Madison Batesburgh

Lexington Clio

Marlborough

White's Store

Anson Batesviile

Spartanburg Clover

York

Whiteville

Co umbus Bath

Aiken Cokesbury

Abbeville

WhiteviUe Depot Columbus Baton Rouge

Chester Cold Spring

Edgefield

Why Not

Randolph *Beaufort

Beaufort Cold Well

Union

Wickles Store

Macon Beaver Pond

Lexington Colerain

Union

W Wiliblkaresborough

Wilkes Beech Island Wilkes Belair

Aiken Lancaster

CCoollliuerm'sbia

Edgefield Richland

WWiilllilaiammssbtuorng

Iredell Bellevue Martin Belton

Greenville Conwayboro' Anderson Cool Spring

Horry Horry

Willis Creek

Bladen Bennettsville Marlborough Coosaw

Beaufort

WWilillomwinGgtroenen New

Greene Hanover

Bethany Bethel

York Countsville York Cowpens

Lexington Spartanburg

*Wilson

Wilson Bethlehem

Clarendon Craigsville

Lancaster

Wilson's Mills Johnston Big Breek

Edgefield Crawfordsville Spartanburg

Willson's Store

Stokes Bishopville

Sumter Crosbyvllle

Chester

Wilton

Granville Black Mingo Williamsburg Cross Anchor Spartanburg

Winchester

Union Black's Station

York Cross Hill

Laurens

Windsor

Bertie Black Stocks

Chester Cross Keys

Union

Winfall

Perquimons Blackville

Barnwell Cureton's Store Lancaster

Winslow

Harnett Blairsville

York Dacusville

Pickens

Winstead Winston

Person Bluftton Forsyth Board Landing

Beaufort Damascus

Spartanburg

Horry Darlington C. H.

Wlnton

Hertford Bold Branch

Abbeville

Darlington

Wittenburg

Alexander Bonneau's Depot Charleston Davis' Bridge

Aiken

Wolf Creek

Cherokee Bordeaux

Abbeville Deep Creek

Chesterfield

Wolf Mountain

Jackson Bouknight's Ferry

Doko

Fairfield

Wolf Pond

Union

Edgefield Donaldsville

Abbeville

Wolfsville

Union Boutwell

Edgefield Dorn's Gold Mines **

Woodbridge

Craven Bowlingsville

Union Dorn's Mills

Edgefield

Woodland Northampton Branchville

Orangeburg Dove's Depot Darlington

Woodlawn

Gaston Brewerton

Laurens Dry Creek

Lancaster

Woodleaf

Rowan Brighton

Beaufort Dry Grove

Abbeville

Woodruff's

Wilkes Brightsville Marlborough Due West

"

Woods

Jackson Britton's Neck

Marion Dunbarton

Barnwell

Woolvllle

Perquimons Brown's Store

Union Duntonsville

Edgefield

Yadkin Institute Davidson Brownsville Marlborough Earlesville

Spartanburg

Yadkinville

Yadkin Brunson

Beaufort Early Branch

Beaufort

Yancey's Store

Person Buckhead

Fairfield Easley

Pickens

Yanceyville

Caswell Bucksville

Horry Estaloe

"

Yeatesville

Beaufort Buena Vista

Greenville Eastover

Richland

Yellow Hill

Wilkes Buford's Bridge Barnwell Ebenezer

Darlington

Yellow Mountain Mitchell Bullock Creek

York College Institute

Bull Swamp

York Lexington

EEddegnefield C. H.

Laurens Edgefield

Alexander Burnt Factory Spartanburg Edisto Island

Colleton

York ville

Bladen Bushy Creek

Anderson Effingham Station Marion

Young's X Roads Granville Calhoun's Mills

Young's Mills

Guilford Camden

Abbeville Eighteen Miles Kershaw Elko

Pickens Barnwell

Yount's Mill

Catawba Campbell's Bridge Marion Ellenton

"

Zimmerman

Wilkes Campobello Spartanburg Elmwood

Edgefield

Zion

Yadkin Camp Ridge Williamsburg Enterprise

Charleston

Zoar

Union Carolina

Marlon Equality

Anderson

Cartersville

Darlington Etta Jane

Union

* Money Order Offices.

34

Post-offices--South Carolina

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Fairbanks

Lexington Horusboro'

Chesterfield Millville

Spartanburg

Fair Forest

Union Huntersville

Greenville Millway

Abbeville

Fair Play

Oconee Huntington

Laurens Mine Creek

Edgefield

Fairview

Greenville Hurricane Shoals

Mineral Springs

Marion

Eeasterville

Fairiield

Spartanburg Moffettsville

Anderson

Fifty-Bight

Orangeburg Irvington

Chesterfield Monk's Corner Charleston

FIngerville Spartanburg Jackson boro'

Colleton Monterey

Abbeville

Fish Dam

Union Jacksonham

Lancasier Monticello

Fairfield

Flat Rock Flint Hill

Kershaw Jackson Station

Aiken Montmorenci

Fairfield Jalapa

Newberry Mott's Bridge

Aiken Clarendon

Flint Ridge

Lancaster Jedburg

Colleton Moultrieville Charleston

Florence

Darlington Jefferson

Chesterfield Mountain Creek Anderson

Folk's store

Colleton Jeffrey's Creek

Marion Mountain Rest ' Oconee

Eoreston Forestville

Clarendon Johnsonville Williamsburg Mountain Shoals Laurens Marion Johnston's Depot Edgefield Mountain View Abbeville

Fork Shoals

Greenville Jonesville

Union Mount Ebal

Aiken

Fort George

Oconee Kelley's Store Greenville Mount Gallagher Laurens

Fort Mill

York Kentyre

Marion Mount Joy

Union

Fort Mottee

Orangeburg Keowee

Oconee Mount Pleasant Charleston

Fountain Inn Greenville Killian's

Richland Mount Tabor

Union

Fraziersville Frog Level

Abbeville Kinuard's Turnout

Mountville

Newberry

Newberry Mount Willing

Laurens Edgefield

Fruit Hill Fulton

Edgefield Kingstree

Williamsburg Mullin's Depot

Marion

Clarendon Kitching's Mills

Aiken Mush Creek

Greenville

Gadsden Galivant's Ferry

Richard Knott's xMill Orangeburgh Myersville Williamsburg Horry Lancaster C. H. Lancaster "Newberry C. H. Newberry

George's Creek

Pickens Landsford

Chester Newell

Anderson

Georgetown Georgetown Lane's Gilbert Hollow Lexington Langley

Williamsburg New Market

Abbeville

Aiken New Prospect Spartanburg

Gillisonville

Beaufort "Laurens C. H.

Laurens New Road

Colleton

Glenn's Springs

Lawtonville

Beaufort New Zion

Clarendon

Spartanburg Lebanon

Abbeville Nichols

Marion

Golden Grove Greenville Lee's

Barnwell Nine Times

Pickeus

Golden Springs Anderson Leesville

Lexington Ninety Six

Abbeville

Goodgious Factory Laurens Level Land

Abbeville Nixonville

Horry

Goshen Hill

Union Lexington C. H. Lexington Oak Grove

Marion

Gourdin's Station

Liberty

Pickens Oak Hill

Lexington

Williamsburg Liberty Hall

Newberry Oakland

Clarendon

Gowansvllle

Greenville Liberty Hill

Kershaw Oakley Depot Charleston

Gowdeyville

Union Lima

Greenville Oakway

Oconee

Graham's Turnout Barnwell Limestone Springs

Oconee Station

Oconee

Graham vi lie

Beaufort

Spastanburg Old Store

Chesterfield

Grauiteville

Aiken Lime Creek

Laurens Oneal

Greenville

Grassy Pond Spartanburg Little River

Horry "Orangeburg C. H.

Greenland

Aiken Little Rock

Marion

Orangeburg

Green Pond

Colleton Lone Cane

Abbeville Packsville

Clarendon

GreC'n Sea

Horry Longmire's Store Edgefield Pacolett Depot Spartanburg

"Greenville C. H. Greenville Lorena

Lexington Page's Mills

Marion

Greenwood

Abbeville Lower Three Runs Barnwell Palmetto

Darlington

Greer's Depot Greenville Lowndesville

Abbeville Paris

Laurens

GfoveStation Greenville Lowryville

Chester Park's Store

Edgefield

Grovewood

Richland Lydia

Darlington Parnassus

Marlborough

Gum Swamp

Marion Lylesford

Fairfield "Pendleton

Anderson

Guthriesville

York Lynchburg

Sumter Pendleton's Factory

Halsellville

Chester Lynch's Creek

Marion

Anderson

Hamburg

Aiken Lynch's Lake Williamsburg Philadelphia Darlington

Hammond

Aiken Lynchwood

Kershaw Phumix

Abbeville

Hardeeviile

Beaufort MeClellanville Charleston Pickens C. H.

Pickens

Hart's Store

Greenville McConnellsvllle

York Piedmont

Greenville

Hartsville

Darlington Manchester

Sumter Piercetown

Anderson

Hattieville

Barnwell Manning

Clarendon Pine Grove

Union

Havirdsville

Edgefield Mannville

Sumter Pine House Depot Edgefield

Hebron

Spartanburg Mapleton

Abbeville Pine Plains

Lexington

Helena

Newberry Marietta

Greenville Pine Ridge

Lexington

Hickman

Horry Marion C. H.

Marion Pine Tree

Chesterfield

Hickory Grove

York Mars Bluff

"

Plain

Greenville

Highland Grove Greenville Martin's Depot

Laurens Pleasant Grove

Union

Highland Home Laurens Martinsville Spartanburg Pleasant Hill

Lancaster

Hill's Factory Spartanburg Maybinton

Newberry Pleasant Lane

Edgefield

Hilton Head

Beaufort Maysville

Sumter Pleasant Mound Laurens

Hobbysville Spartanburg Meehan icsville

Sumter Pleasant Valley Lancaster

Hodges

Abbeville Meeting Street Edgefield Pliny

Greenville

Holland's Store Anderson Merritt's Bridge

Aiken Pomaria

Newberry

Holly Hill

Charleston Merrittsville

Greenville Port Harrelson

Holly

Honey Path

Anderson Middle Saluda Greenville Port Royal

Beaufort

Hoover's

Beaufort Midway

Barnwell Poverty Hill

Edgefield

Hope Station Lexington Mile Creek

Pickens Powers Shop

Laurens

Hopewell

York Millettville

Barnwell Price's

Pickens

" Money Order Offices.

/

Post-offices--South Carolina--Tennessee.

35

Post-office.

County. Post-

County. Post-office.

County.

Pritc-hardviUe

Beaufort

Prospect

Williamsburg

Providence

Sumter

Puckett's Ferry Lanrens

Raveriell

Colleton

Reeder's Store Lexington

Reedy Creek

Marion

Reedy River Factory

Table Mountain

Pickens

Taxahan

Lancaster

Tay'or's

Sumter

Temple of Health Abbeville

Tiller's Ferry

Kershaw

Timmonsville Darlington

Tomotley

Beaufort

Toney Creek

Anderson

Ash port Aspen Hill Athens Atoka
Atwood Aubnrn Austin Austin's Mills

Lauderdale Giles
McMinn Tipton Carroll
Cannon Wilson
Hawkins

Reevesville

Greenville Townsville Colleton Travelers Rest

Anderson Austin's Springs

Greenville

Washington

Rehoboth

Edgefield Tucker's Pond

Edgefield Await

Franklin

Reidsvllle

Spartanburg Tumbling Shoals Laurens Bagdad

Smith

Reynosa

Lnurens Tylersville

Laurens Baggettsville

Robertson

Richardsonville Edgefield Union

Union Bailey

Shelby

Rich Hill X Roads Chester Valley Falls Spartanburg Baird's Mills

Wilson

Ridge

Edgefield Vance's Ferry Orangeburg Baker's Cross Roads White

Ridgeville

Colleton Varnville

Beaufort Baker's Gap

Johnson

Ridgeway

Fairfield Vernonville Spartanburg Baker's Station Davidson

Rish's Store

Lexington Village Creek

Oconee Ball >imp

Knox

Roadville

Charleston Walhalla

Oconee Ball'PIay

Monroe

Robbins Robortsville

Barnwell Beaufort

Walnut Grove Spartanburg

Walterborough

Colleton

Ball Point Barnardsville

Grainger Roane

Rock Hill

York Walton

Newberry Barren Plain

Robertson

Rock Mills

Anderson Ward's Turn Out Edgefield Barren Snrings

Fentress

Rocky River

Anderson Watenee

Richland Bartlett

Shelby

Rocky Well

Lexington Waterloo

Laurens Basin Spring Williamson

Roseborough

Laurens Waxhaw

Lancaster Bass Landing

Lake

Ross Station

Colleton Wedgefield

Sumter Bayless

Union

Rossville

Chester Wolford

Spartanburg Beach Creek

Hawkins

Rowesville

Orangeburg Westminster

Oconee Beachville

Williamson

Rumphtown

Colleton Whitaker

York Bean's Station

Grainger

Russell's Place

Kershaw White Hall

Colleton Bear Branch

DeKalb

Saddler's Creek Anderson White Horse Greenville Beardstown

Perry

St. George's

Colleton White Oak

Fairfield Beaver Creek

Jefferson

St. Matthew's Orangeburg White Plains Chesterfield Beaver Hill

Overton

St. Stephen's Depot

White Sand

Greenville Beaver Ridge

Knox

Charleston Whitmires

Newberry Beckwith

Wilson

Salkehatchie

Colleton Wideman's

Abbeville Bedford

Bedford

Salter's Depot Williamsburg Wild Cat

Lancaster Beech Grove

Coffee

Saluda

Oldtown Williamson

Anderson Beech Point

Obion

Sanders

Barnwell Willington

Abbeville Bee Creek

Bledsoe

Sand Hill

Beaufort Williston

Barnwell Bell Buckle

Bedford

Sandy Flat Sautuek

Greenville Windsor Union Winnsboro'

Aiken Fairfield

Belleview Bell's Depot

Davidson Crockett

Scuffletown

Laurens Witts Mills

Orangeburg Belltown

Monroe

Se lalia

Union Woodlawn

Edgefield Bell wood

Wilson

Selkirk

Marion Woodruff's

Spartanburg Belmont

coffee

Seneca Shallowford

Oconee Woodville

Greenville Belvidere

Anderson Wright's Bluff Clarendon Benton

Fran'k'oliink

Shaylor's Hill

Kershaw Wylie's

Chester Berlin

Marshall

Shelton

Fairfield Yemassee

Beaufort Bersheba Springs Grundy

Shiloh Silver Street

Sumter Newberry

Yonguesville Yorkville

Fairfield Beshville York Bethel

Lawrence Giles

Simpson's Mills Laurens Young's Store

Laurens Bethel Springs

McNairy

Sinclair

Lexington Zeno

York Bethesda

Williamson

Singletaryville

Bethpage

Sumner

Williamsburg

Skull Shoals

Union

Smith's Ford

Union

Tennessee.

Bettleville Beulah Beyerl.v

Shelby Greene Rutherford

Smith's Turnout

York

Bible Hill

Claiborne

SSopcaierttyanHbiullrg

C.

Darlington H.

Post-office.

County. Big Creek Big Creek Gap

Cocke Campbell

Spartanbnrg Adams' Station Robertson Big Hill

McNairy

Spring Grove

Laurens Adamsville

McNairy Big Lick

Cumberland

Springhill

Lexington Alamo

Crockett Big Sandy

Benton

Stateburg

Sumter Alanthus Hill

Hancock Big Spring

Meigs

State Line

Spartanburg Alexandria

DeKalb Birch Wood

J mes

Steedman's

Lexington Altamont

Grundy Birdsvllle

Cocke

Sterling Grove Greenville Alto

Franklin Blackjack

Robertson

Stoke's Bridge Darlington Alton Hill

Macon Black Water

Hancock

Stony Point

Anderson Alum Well

Hawkins Black Wolf

Scott

Storeville

Anderson Anderson

Franklin Blain's XRoads Grainger

Strother

Fairfield Andrew Chapel Madison Blair's Gap

Hawkins

Summerville Charleston Appleton

Lawrence Blake's Mills

Lawrence

SSuummmteirt

Point C. H.

Lexington Arcadia Sumter Arrington

Sullivan Blanche Williamson Blountsville

Lincoln Sullivan

Sunny Dale

Pickens Asbury

Knox Blue Spring Station Bradley

Swilt Creek

Darlington Ashland City

Cheatham Bluff Point

nickman

* Money Order Office*.

36

Post-offices--Ten n essee .

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

BluffSprings

Hickman Carter's Creek Station

Cold Spring

Bledsoe

Boatland

Fentress

Maury Cold Water

Lincoln

Bodenham

Giles Carter's Depot

Carter College Grove Williamson

BBooldlivSeprring

Humphreys Carter's Furnace Hardeman Carter's Station

Carter Collier Greene Colliersville

Haywood Shelby

Bon Aqua Bond's Station

Hickman Carthage Shelby Caryviile

Smith Collinsville Montgome-y

Campbell Columbia

Maury

Bone Cave

Van Buren Cash Point

Lincoln Como

Henry

Booneville

Moore Castalian Springs Sumner Compensation ciaiborne

Boon's Creek Washington Patchings

Franklin Conasauga

Polk

Boonshill

Lincoln Gatlin's Mills

DeKalb Concord

Knox

Booth's Point

Dyer Catlettsburg

Sevier Conyersville

Henry

Boston

Williamson Cave

White Cookville

Putnam

Box's Station Humphreys Cave Mills

Dixon Cooper

Knox

Boyd's Creek

Sevier Cave Spring

Carter Coopertown

Robertson

Braden's Knobs

Bledsoe Cedar Chapel Hardeman Corbandale Montgomery

Braden Station

Fayette Cedar Creek

Greene Cornersvilie

Marshall

Bradford

.Gibson Cedar Creek Landing Perry Cosby

Cocke

Bradshaw

> Giles Cedar Fork

Claiborne Cottage Grove

Henry

Bradyvillo

Cannon Cedar Grove

Carroll Cotton Port

Meigs

Branchville

Bedford Cedar Hill

Robertson Couchville

Davidson

Brazil

Gibson Cedar Lane

Greene County Line

Moore

Brentwood

Williamson Cedar Springs

Marion Covington

Tipton

Brick Church

Giles Celina

Clay Cowan

Franklin

Brick Mill

Blount Centennial

Cumberland Coxburg

Benton

Bridgeport

Cocke Center Point Henderson Coytee

Loudon

BBrrigishttooln

Tipton Centerville

Hickman Craggie Hope

Sullivan Central Point Montgomery Craig's Ford

Cheatham Campbell

Bristow

Maury Cerro Gordo

Hardin Cranesville

Hardeman

Britt's Landing

Perry Chanute

Fentress Crockett Mills

Crockett

Brittsville

Meigs Chapel Hill

Marshall Crooked Fork

Morgan

Brodie's Landing Decatur Charleston

Bradley Cross Anchor

Greene

Brownsborough

Charlotte

Dickson Cross Plains

Robertson

Washington Chaseville

Benton Crossville

Cumberland

Brownsport Furnace

Brownsville'

Decatur Haywood

CChhaatatttaanooga Cherry Creek

Bradley Cuba

Shelby

Hamilton Culleoka

Maury

White Cumberland City Houston

Brushy

Hickman Cherry Grove Wash i n gton Cumberland Furnace

Buchanan

Henry Chestnut Bluffs Crockett

Dickson

Buena Vista

Carroll Chestnut Hill

Jefferson Cumberland Gap Claiborne

Buffalo

Humphreys Chestnut Mound

Smith Cumberland Iron Works

Buffalo Ridge Washington Chestnut Ridge

Lincoln

Stewart

Buffalo Valley

Putnam Chestuee Mills

Polk Cusick's X Roads

Sevier

Bufford's Station

Giles Chewalla

McNairy Cynthiana

Jefferson

Bull Bun

Knox Chickamauga

Hamilton Cypress

Perry

Bull's Gap

Hawkins Chickamauga Station

Cypress Inn

Wayne

Bumpus Mills

Stewart

Hamilton Cyruston

Lincoln

Bunker's Hill

Giles Chilhowee

Blount Daddy's Creek Cumberland

Burem's Store Hawkins Chimney Top

Hawkins Dadsville

Marion

Burns' Station

Dickson Choptack

But her's Spring Claiborne Christiana

Hawkins Williamson

DDaanncbyrvidilglee

Haywood Jefferson

Butler

Johnson Chucky Valley Williamson Danielsvflle

Dickson

Butler's Landing

Clay Church Grove

Knox Danville

Houston

Byrne

Putnam Church Hill

Hawkins Darkey Springs

White

Cactus

Davidson Clairfleld

Claiborne Dark's Mill

Maury

Cade's Cove Cainsville

Blount Clarksburg

Carroll Dead Level

Wilson Clarksville Montgomery Decatur

Morgan Meigs

Cairo

Crockett Clarktown

White Decaturville

Decatur

Calf Killer

Putnam Clay Brook

Madison Decherd

Franklin

Calhoun

McMlnn Clear Branch

Unicoi Denmark

Madison

Camargo

Lincoln Clear Creek

Greene Denson's Landing Perry

Camden

Brenton Clear Spring

Grainger Dickson

Dickson

Campbell's Station Campbellsville

Knox Clementsville Giles Cleveland

Clay Difficult

Smith

Bradley Dixon's Springs Trousdale

Camp Creek

Greene Clifton

Wayne Donelson

Davidson

Canadaville

Fayette Clinch

Hancock Donel'8 Chapel Rutherford

Cane Ridge

Van Buren Clinch River

Anderson Double Bridges Lauderdale

Caney Branch

Greene Clinton

Anderson Double Springs

Putnam

CaneySprlng

Marshall Clover Bottom

Sullivan Doughertyville Hawkins

Cantrell's X Roads McMlnn Cloverdale

Dickson Dover

Stewart

Capleville

Shelby Clover Hill

Blount Dresden

Weakley

Clapp's Ford

Claiborne Cloyd's Creek

Blount Dry Hill

Lauderdale

Carden's Bluff

Carter Coal Creek

Anderson Dry Valley

Putnam

Carlocksville Carolina

Rutherford Coalfield Haywood Coatstown

Morgan Sumner

DDuucckktRoiwvner

Hickman Polk

Carroll

Madison Coffee Landing

Hardin Dugger's Ferry

Carter

Carrville

Washington Cog Hill

McMinn Dug Hill

Putnam

Coker Creek

Monroe Dukedom

Weakley

* Money Order Offices.

Post-offices--Tennessee.

37

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Dunlap

Sequat-hie Fulton

Lauderdale

Durbamville Lauderdale Gadsden

Crockett

Dyche's Stove

Loudon Gainesborough

Jackson

Dyersburg Dyer's Station

Dyer Gibson

Gallaher's Mills Gallatin

Roane Sumner

Eagle Creek

Overton Galway

Fayette

Eagle Furnace

Roane Gamble's Store . Blount

Eagle Tannery

Wayne Gap Creek

Knox

Eagleville

Rutherford Garber's Mills Washington

Eaton's Cross Roads Loudon Gardner's Station Weakley

/ Ebenezer

Knox Garrett

Overton

Echo

Trousdale Gatlinburg

Sevier

Economy

Hardin Genesis

Cumberland

Eden's Ridge

Sullivan Georgetown

James

Edgar

Obion Germantown

Shelby

Edgelield Junction

Gibb's X Roads

Macon

Davidson Gibson

Gibson

Henning

Lauderdale

Henry's X Roads

Sevier

Henry's Station

Henry

Henryv lie

Lawrence

Hermitage

Davidson

Hester Mills

Meigs

Hick ,ry Ridge Jefferson

Hickory Valley Hardeman

Hickory Wythe

Fayette

High Health

Johnson

Highland

Jackson

High Point

Knox

Hilhatn

Overton

Hillsboro'

Cofioe

Hillsdale

Macon

Hilton's

Sullivan

Hinds Creek

Anderson

Edgeworth Elba Elizabethton
Elk Mills Elmount Springs
Elkton Ellejoy
Elm Tree Elora

Sullivan Fayette Carter
Carter Giles
Giles Blount
Weakley Lincoln

Gillem's Station Dickson

Gillise Mills

Hardin

Glade Creek

Bledsoe

Glades

Morgan

Gladeville

Wilson

Gleeson Station Weakley

Glentock

Moore

Glenn's Store

Maury

Glimpville

Lauderdale

Hiwassee College
Holder's Store
Hollow Rock Hollow Springs Holmes Creek Holston Mills Holston Valley
Holt's Corners Home

Monroe
White
Carroll Cannon DeKalb Sullivan Sullivan
Marshall Greene

Enou College Erie Erin
Estill's Spring Etna
Euchee Eulia
Eve Mills Fain's
Fair Garden Fairmount
Fairview Falcon
Fall Creek Falling Water

Trousdale Loudon
Houston
Franklin Decatur
Meigs Macon
Loudon Washington
Sevier Hamilton
Anderson McNairy
Bedford Hamilton

Globe Creek

Marshall

Goodbar's

Warren

Goodfield

Meigs

Goodletsville

Davidson

Good Spring

Giles

Gordonsville

Smith

Goshen

Lincoln

Grand Junction Hardeman

Grant

Smith

Granville

Jackson

Grassy Cove Cumberland

Gravel Hill

Roane

Graveston

Knox

Graysburg

Greene

Gray's Hill

Roane

Hood's Landing

Roane

Hopewell Springs Monroe

Horse Creek

Greene

Horse Shoe Bend

Scott

House Mountain Houston

Knox Wayne

Howard Springs Cumberland

Howesville

Decatur

Hubertville

Robertson

HHuuffmstbeotlledrt's Store

Blount Gibson

Huntington

Carroll

Hunt's Station Franklin

Huntsville

Scott

Falls Branch Washington

Fancher's Mills

WTiite

GGrereeennBevriiellre

Robertson Hurricane Branch Union Greene Hurricane Mills Humphreys

Farmer's Exchange

Greenfield

Hickman Green Hill

Weakley Hurricane Switch Wilson Idaville

Maury Tipton

Farmer's Valley

Perry Green Tree

White Idlewild

Gidson

Farmington

Marshall

FFaayyeettteteCvoilrlneers

Fayette Lincoln

Fillmore

Sequatchie

Greenvale Gruetli Haglerville
Hale's Point

Wilson Igou's Ferry

Hamilton

Grundy Increase

Warren

Henry Independent Hill

Lauderdale

Rutherford

Fincastlo
Flag Pond Flat Creek Flat Gap

Campbell
Unicoi Bedford Jefferson

Haley's Station Half Moon Island
Hall's X Roads Hamburg

Bedford Roane
Knox Hardin

Indian Creek Indian Mnund Indian Ridge Iron

Unicoi Stewart Grainger Johnson

Flat Rock Flat Woods

Lewis Hamilton Wayne Hampshire

Hamilton Irving College Maury Island Ford

Warren Morgan

Flintville

Lincoln Hampton

Carter Isom's Store

Maury

Florence Station Rutherford

Floydsville

Crockett

Flynn's Lick

Jackson

Fordtown

Sullivan

Hampton Station

Montgomery

Happy Valley

Carter

Hardisons Mills

Maury

Ivy Mills Jacksborough Jack's Creek Jackson

Hickman Campbell Henderson
Madison

Forest Hill Forkvale

Shelby Campbell

Harrisburgh

Sevier

Harrisburgh Station

Jalappar Jamestown

Monroe Fentress

Forty-eight

Wayne

Madison Jasper

Marion

Fosterville

Rutherford

Fountain Creek

Maury

Fountain Head

Sumner

Four Mile Branch Monroe

Fowler's Landing

Humphries

Harrison

James

Harris Station Hartsvjlle

Obion Trousdale

Hathaway

Lake

Haw's X Roads Washington

Hawthorne

Bedford

Jefferson

Rutherford

Johnson City Washington

Johnson's Grove Crockett

JJoolinnessobnovriolulegh

Humphreys Washington

Jones' Cove

Sevier

Fox Spring

Clay Haynes

Union Jones' Station

Haywood

Franklin

Williamson Hazel Ridge

Dickson Jones' Valley

Hickman

Franklin College Davidson Head of Barren

Frank's J'erry

White Head ot Laurel

Claiborne Jordan's Springs

Johnson

Montgomery

Fremonp

Obion Hebbertsburgh Cumberland Jordan's Store Williamson

Friendship Friendsville Fullen's

Crockett Blount Greene

Henderson

Madison

Henderson's Springs Sevier

Hendersonville

Sumner

Jordan's Valley Rutherford

Juno

Henderson

Kansas

Jefferson

* Money Order Offices.

38

Post-offices--Tennessee.

Post-office.

Comity. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Keck's Chapel Claiborne

Kelso

Lincoln

Kendrick's Creek Sullivan

Kenton

Obion

Kerrville

Shelby

King's Creek

Roane

K Kininggssptoornt

Sullivan Roane

Kingston Springs Cheatham

K KnnoobxCvrielleek

Lawrence Knox

Kyle's Ford

Hancock

Lafayette

Macon

*LaG range

Fayette

Laguardo

Wilson

Lambert

Fayette

Lancaster

Smith

Laurel Gan

Greene

Laurel Hill

DeKalb

La Vergne

R,utherford

Lawrenceburg Lawrence

LLeeabdaVnoalne

Jefferson Wilson

L' esburg

Washington

Lee Valley

Hawkins

Leiper's Fork Williamson

Lemon's Gap

Cocke

Lenoir's

Loudon

Leoni

Cannon

Lester's

Giles

Letsinger

Knox

Lewisburg

Marshall

Lexington

Henderson

Liberty

DeKalb

Lick Creek

Hickman

Lillard's Mills

Marshall

Lily Swamp

Hickman

Limestone

Washington

Limestone Cove

Unicoi

Limestone Springs Greene

Lime Works

Davidson

Limonlte

Unicoi

Lincoln

Lincoln

Linden

Perry

Linwood



Bradley

Little Barren

Union

Little Chucky

Greene

Little Crab

Fentress

Little Doe

Johnson

Little Lot

Hickman

Live Oak

Henry

Livingston *

Overton

Lobelville

Perry

Lockport

Wilson

Locust Mount Washington

Locust Spring

Greene

Lodi

Clay

Lone Elm

Henderson

Lone Mountain Claiborne

Long Savannah

James

Long's Mills

McMinn

Looney's Creek

Marion

Loretto

Lawrence

Lost Creek

Union

Loudon

Loudon

Louisville

Blount

Lowryville

Hardin

Loy's X Roads

Union

Lucy

Shelby

Lunn's Store

Marshall

Lynchburg

Moore

Lynnville

Giles

McAllister's X Roads

Monroe

McDonald

Bradley

McEwen's Station

Humphreys

McKenzie

Carroll

McLemoresville

Carroll

McMillan

Knox

*McMinnville

Warren

McNairy Station McNairy

Macon

Fayette

Madison

Davidson

Madisonville

Momoe

Manchester

Coffee

Manlyville

Henry

Mansfield

Henry

Maple Creek

Carroll

Mar.ble Hill

Moore

Marbuts

Giles

Marcella Falls

Lawrence

Marlborough

Carroll

Marr's Landing

Lake

Marshall

Johnson

Marshall's Ferry Grainger

Martin

Weakley

MMaartriyns'vsiM lleills

Wayne Blount

Mason

Tipton

Maxwell

Franklin

Maynardville

Union

May Spring

Grainger

Meadowfield

Hancock

Medina

Gibson

Medon

Madison

MMeeigmspvhililse

Jackson Shelby

Middleburg

Hardeman

Middle Fork

Henderson

Middleton Station

Hardeman

Midway

Greene

Miffin Milan Depot

Henderson Gibson

Miles X Roads

Clay

Mill Brook

Washington

Milburnton

, Greene

Miller's Cove

Blount

Mill Spring

Jefferson

Millville

Lincoln

Mill Wood

Washington

Milton

Rutherford

Minnowford

Giles

Minor Hill

Giles

Miser's Station

Blount

Mitcheil

Robertson

Mitchellsville

Sumner

Mockeson

Lawrence

Moffat

Marion

Molino

Lincoln

Monroe

Overton

Monterey

McNairy

Montezuma

Montvale Spring Blount

Mooresburgh

Hawkins

Moore's Hill

Henderson

Mooresville

Marshall

Morrell's Mill

Sullivan

Morgantown

Loudon

Morris Gap

Roane

Morrison Morristown

Warren Hamblen

Morrowville . Campbell

Moscow

Fayette

Mosheim

Greene

Mossy Creek

Jeff erson

Mountain Creek

Warren

Mount Airy

Kequatchit

Mount Gilead Cumberland

Mount Horeb

Jefferson

Mount Juliet

Wilson

Mount Moriah Anderson

Mount Pisgah

Clay

Mount Pleasant

Maury

Mount's X Roads Jefferson

Money Order Offices,

Mount Vernon

Monroe

Mouse Creek

McMinn

Mouse Tail

Perry

Mouth of Doe

Johnson

Mouth of Wolf

Clay

Muddy Creek

Loudon

Mulberry

Lincoln

Mulberry Gap

Hancock

MMuullrofrye'es sborough Robertson

Nashville

Rutherford Davidson

Nave Hill

Union

Nelson Hill

Wilson

Netherland

Overton

Netele Carrier

Overton

Newark

White

Newbern

Dyer

New Boston

Henry

Newburg

Lewis

New Canton

Hawkins

New Castle

Hardeman

New Era

Perry

New Flat Creek

Union

New Knob Creek

Sevier

New Market

Jefferson

New Middleton

Smith

Newport

Cocke

New Prospect

Union

New Providence

Montgomery

New River

Scott

New Sedalia

Hancock

Newsomville Hendeia >n

Nicojack

Marion

Nine Mile

Bledsoe

Nola Chucky Washington

Nolensville'

Williamson

Normandy

Bedford

Norris Creek

Lincoln

North Fork

Henry

North Springs

Jackson

Oakdale

Campbell

Oak GroVe

Jefferson

Oak Hi 11

Overton

Oakland

Fayette

Oakley

Overton

Oak Point

Wilson

Oakville

Shelby

Oakwood

Montgomery

Obion

Obion

Ocoee

Polk

Odd Fellows Hall

Giles

Okolono

Carter

Old Town

Claiborne

Olive Hill

Hardin

Oliver's

Anderson

Olympus

Overton

Oneyville

Davidson

Ooltewah

James

Oregon

Lincoln

Orme's Store

Bledsoe

Paint Rock

Roane

Palestine

Lewis

Pall Mall

Fentress

Palmersville

Weakley

Palmetto

Bedford

Pandora

Johnson

Panther 8prings Hamblen

Paperville

Sullivan

PPaarrcihs Corn

Scott Henry

Paris Landing

Henry

Parksvtlle

Polk

Parottsville

. Cocke

APCaUtleC'sO H 11i1lUl

* Greene

Pattie's Gap

Roane

Paulks Mills

Hardin

Post-offices--Tennessee.

39

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Paw Paw Ford

Roan e

Peacher's Mills Montgomery

Peach Grove

Greene

Pea Point

Shelby

Pea Ridge

Montgomery

Peeled Chestnut

White

Pegram's Station Cheatham

Pekin

Putnam

Pelham

Grundy

Perry vllle

Decatur

Persia

Hawkins

Petersburg

Lincoln

Peters' Landing

Perry

Peytonsville Williamson

Philadelphia

Loudon

Picket's Landing Pierce Station

Roane Obion

Pigeon Forge

Sevier

Pikeville

Bledsoe

Pilot Knob

Greene

Pine Bluff

Warren

Pine Fork

Putnam

Pine Knot

Campbell

Pine Mountain Campbell

Pine Ridge

McMinn

Pine Wood

Hickman

Piney Falls

Rhea

Piney Flats

Sullivan

Plnhook Landing

Meigs

Pinson

Madison

Pisgah

Giles

Pitts X Roads

Bledsoe

Pittsburg Landing Hardin

Pleasant

Claiborne

Pleasant Grove

Bedford

Pleasant Hill Cumberland

Pleasant Mound Montgomery

Pleasant Point Lawrence

Pleasant Shade

Smith

Pleasant View Cheatham

Pleasantville

Hickman

Plumb Point Lauderdale

Pocahontas

Hardeman

Polk Station

Obion

Pomona

Cumberland

Pondville

Sumner

Poplar Spring Henderson

Podlar Spring Furnace

Montgomery

Port Royal Montgomery

Post Oak Springs

Roane

Powder Spring Gap

Grainger

Powell's Station

Knox

Prairie Plains

Coffee

Prospect Station

Giles

*Pulaskl

Giles

Purdy

McNatry

Pyburn's Bluff

Hardin

Raccoon Valley

Union

Raleigh

Shelby

Ralston's Station Weakley

Ramer

McNairy

Randolph

Tipton

Rankin's Depot

Cocke

Readyville

Rutherford

Red Bank

Hamilton

Red Boiling Springs Macon

Reed's Store Williamson

Reelfoot

Lake

Renfraw's Station Lincoln

Rheatown

Greene

Rlceville

McMinn

Richardson's Landing

Tipton

Rich Creek

Marshall

Richison's Cove

Sevier

Richl and Station S umn er

Riddleton

Smith

Ridge Post

Davidson

*Ring old

Montgomery

Ripley

Lauderdale

RipShin

.Carter

River Bend

Jefferson

Riverdale

Knox

River Hill

White

River Station

Maury

Rives

Obion

Roan Mountain

Carter

Roaring Falls Roberson Fork

Shelby Marshall

Roberson's X Roads Bledsoe

Robertson's

Anderson

Robertsville

Anderson

Rock Creek

McMinn

Rockford

Blount

Rock Hiil

Williamson

Rock Island

White

Rock Spring

Maury

Rockwood

Roane

Rocky River

VanBuren

*Rogersvllle

Hawkins

Rome

Smith

Romeo

Greene

Roseberry

Knox

Rose Creek

McNairy

Rosedale

Davidson

Rose View

Montgomery

Rossville

Fayette

Rotherwood

Hawkins

Round Top Rover

Wilson Bedford

Rural Hill

Wilson

Russellville

Humblen

Rutherford's Depot Gibson

Rutledge

Grainger

Saddlersvil'e

Robertson

Saint Bethlehem Montgomery

Saint Clair

Hawkins

Saint Joseph

Lawrence

Sale Creek

Hamilton

Salem

Cocke

Saltillo

Hardin

Salt Lick

Macon

Santa Fe

Maury

Sardis

Henderson

Saulsbury

Hardeman

Saundersvllle

Sumner

Savannah

Hardin

Sawyers' Mills

Benton

Scarborough

Anderson

Scott's Hill

Henderson

Sevierviile

Sevier

Sewanee

Franklin

Sewee Shady

Meigs Johnson

Shady Hill

Henderson

Sharon

Weakley

Sharp's Chapel

Union

Shawn's X Roads Johnson

*Shelbyville

Bedford

Shiloh

Montgomery

Shilohville

Hardin

Shop Spring

Wilson

Short Mouniain

Cannon

Silver Creek

Marshall

Silver Point

Putnam

Silver Spring

Wilson

Simmons' Bluff

Simpson's Mills

White

Sinking Springs

Sevier

Slacy Point

Jefferson

Smartt's Station Warren

Smith's X Roads

Rhea

Smith's Ferry

Rhea

Smithville

De Kalb

Smyrna

Rutherford

Sneedsville

Hancock

Snow Creek

Smith

Soddy

Hamilton

Solon

White

*SomervilIe

Fayette

Sorby

Wayne

South Pittsburgh Marlon

Southport

Maury

South Reelfoot

Obion

South Tunnel

Sumner

*Sparta

White

Speedwell

Claiborne

Spencer

Van Bureu

Spring Creek

Madison

Spring Dale

Claiborne

Springfield

Robertson

Spring Grove

Knox

Spring Hill

Maury

Spring Hill Academy Henry

Spring House

Grainger

Spring Vale

Hamblen

Springville

Henry

StaudlugStone

Putnam

Stanton Depot Haywood

Stantonvi.le

McNairy

Stapleton

Morgan

Statesville

Wilson

Stephen's Chapel Bledsoe

Stephenson

Madison

Stewart

Houston

Stewart's Ferry Davidson

Stockton

Loudon

Stonewall

Smith

Stony Bluff

Jefferson

Stony Creek

Carter

Stony Point

Hawkins

Strawberry Plains Jefferson

Stringtown

Wilson

Stump Knob

Johnson

Sugar tree

Decatur

Sulphur Springs

Rhea

Sulphur Well

Shelby

Sunny Slope

Lawrence

Sun Rise

Hickman

Surgoinsville

Hawkins

Swallow Bluff

Decatur

Swan Bluff

Hickman

Swan Island

Hancock

Sweetwater

Monroe

Sycamore

Cheatham

Talbott

Jefferson

Tampico

Grainger

Tate Springs

Grainger

Taylor's

White

Taylorsville

Johnson

Tazewell

Claiborne

Teeter's

White

Tellico Plains

Monroe

Temperance Hall De Kalb

Ten Mile Stand

Meigs

Tennessee Ridge Houston

Thatcher's Landing James

Thomasville

Cheatham

Thompson's Point Benton'

Thompson's Station

Williamson

Thornburgh

Knox

Thorn Grove

Knox

Thorn Hill

Grainger

Timber Ridge

Greene

Tinsley

McNairy

Tipton

Tipton

Tiptonville

Lake

Tobacco Port

Stewart

Toone's Station Hardeman

Money Order Offices.

40

Post-offices--Tennessee--Texas.

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Totty's Bend

Hickman

Towles' Mills

Warren

Tracy City

Grundy

Trade

Johnson

Tr'visville

Ken tress

Tremont

Cheatham

Trenton

Gibson

Trezevant

Carroll

Trimble

Dyer

Trion

Jefferson

Trinne

Williamson

Trotter's Store

Sevier

Troy

Obion

Troy Ferry

Dyer

Trundle's X Roads Sevier

Tuckaleechee Cove Blount

Tucker's X Roads Wilson

Tucker's Gap

"

Tudahoma

Coffee

Turkeytown

Carter

T urley's Mills

Grainger

Turnersville

Robertson

Tusculum

Greene

Twinville

Knox

Tyner

Hamilton

U Bet

Hardeman

Unaka

Greene

Union

Maury

Union Camps

Macon

* Union City

Obion

Union X Roads

Roane

Union Depot

Sullivan

Unionville

Bedford

Unitia

Loudon

Vale Mills

Giles

Vance's Tank

Sullivan

Vanderbilt

Union

Van Hill

Hawkins

Vernon

Hickman

Vernon Furnace

Montgomery

Verona

Marshall

Versailles

Rutherford

Vervilla

Warren

Victory

Wayne

Viola

Warren

Walden's Creek

Sevier

Wales Station

Giles

Walker's Landing Decatur

Wallace's X Roads

Anderson

Walnut Grove

Hardin

Wainut Hill

Hawkins

Walnut Shade

Macon

Walnut Valley Sequatchie

Walter Hill

Rutherford

Ward

Overton

War Gap

Hawkins

Warrensburg

Greene

Wartburgh

Morgan

Wartrace Depot

Bedford

Warwick's X Roads Union

Washington

Rhea

Washington College

Washington

Watauga

Carter

Wartertown

Wilson

Water Valley

Maury

WauhatGhie

Hamilton

Waverly

Humphries

Wellwood

Haywood

West Fork

Overton

Wesl Harpeth Williamson

West Point,

Lawrence

White Bluffs

Dickson

White Bend

Davidson

White.CliffSprings Monroe

White Haven

Shelby

White Horn

Hawkins

White Oak

Williamson

White Pine

Jefferson

Whitesburg

Hamblen

White's Creek

Davidson

Whiteside

Marion

White's Station

Shelby

White's Store

Sullivan

Whiteville

Hardeman

Whitfield

Hickman

Whiteleyville

Jackson

Whitton's Stand

.ayne

Wildersville

Henderson

Williams' Mill

White

Williamsport

Maury

Williston

Fayette

Willow Grove

Clay

Wilson's

Anderson

Wilsonville

Obion

Wilton Springs

'Cocke

Winchester

Franklin

Window Cliffs

Putnam

Winfield

Scott

Withe Depot

Shelby

Witt's Foundry Hamblen

Wolf Creek

Cocke

Woodbury

Cannon

Woodford

Montgomery

Woodland Mills

Obion

Wood Lawn Montgomery

Woodstock

Shelby

Wood's Valley

Dickson

Woodville

Haywood

Wosham

Sumner

Yellow Creek

Houston

Yellow Springs Hancock

Yellow Store

Hawkins

Yellow Sulphur

Blount

Yorkville

Gibson

Texas.

Post-office.

County.

Acton

Hood

Ad Hall

Milam

Alabama

Houston

Almeda

Eastland

Alamo Mills

Cass

Albade

Caldwell

Albany

Shackelford

Alder Branch

Anderson

Allah

Hunt

Allen

Collin

Alleyton

Colorado

Alma

Rusk

Alto

Cherokee

Alum Creek

Bastrop

Alverado

Johnson

Anahuac

Chambers

Anaqua

Victoria

Anderson

Grimes

Anderson's Mills Travis

Angus

Navarro

Anneta

Parker

Annona

Red River

Antioch

Lavaca

Aransas

Bee

Areola

Fort Bend

Arlington

Tarrant

Armstrong

Eratli

Arneekeville

DeWitt

Ash Creek

Hill

Ashland

Hunt

Atascosa

Bexar

Athens

Henderson

Atlanta

Cass

Audubon

Wise

Augusta

Houston

Aurora

Wise

Austin

Travis

Bagdad

Williamson

Bagwell

Red River

Baileyville

Milam

Bald Prairie

Robertson

Ball Knob

Hood

Bandera

Bandera

Banquete

Nueces

Barnesville

Johnson

Barton

Anderson

Basin Springs

Gravson

Bastrop Bazett

Bastrop Navarro

Bear 1 till

Montague

Beauinont

Jefferson

Beaver

Anderson

Beaver Ci eek

Clay

Beckville

Panola

Bedford

Tarrant

Bedias

Grimes

Bee Caves

Travis

Beeville

Bee

Belknap

Young

Belleview

Rusk

Bellville

Austin

Belmont

Gonzales

Belton

Bell

Benchley

Brazos

Ben F icklin

Tom Green

Ben Franklin

Delta

Bennett

Lamar

Bennett Ferry

Brazoria

Benton

Atascosa

Benvanue

Clay

Ben Wheeler

Vanzant

Bernardo Prairie Colorado

Berry's Creek Williamson

Bethel

Anderson

Beverly

Coryell

Biegel

Fayette

BigSandy

Upshur

Birdsdale

Bell

Birdston

Navarro

Birdville

Tarrant

Birthright

Hopkins

Black Jack Grove Hopkins

Black Jack Springs Fayette

Blackland

Rockwall

Black Oaks

Hopkins

Black Springs Palo Pinto

Black's Store

Freestone

Blanco

Blanco

Blanket

Brown

Bleakwood

Newton

Blooming Grove Navarro

Blossom Prairie

Lamar

Blowout

Llano

Blue Ridge

Collin

Bluff

Fayette

Bluff Springs

Travis

Bluffton

Llano

Boerne

Kendall

Bold Spring

McLennan

Bolivar

Denton

Bonham

p'anniu

Bonner's Mills

Angelina

Post-offices--Texas

41

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Bonton

Kendall

Boon's Ferry

Tyler

Borden

Colorado

Boren's Mills San Augustine

Boston

Bowie

Bovine

Lavacca

Bovine Bend

Austin

Boxville

Lavaca

Brackettville

Kinney

Brady

McCulloch

Brandon

Hill

Bransford

Tarrant

Brazoria

Brazoria

Brazos Point

Bosque

Brazos Santiago Cameron

Breckinridge

Stevenson

BBreremnohnadm

Robertson Washington

Bridgeport Bristol

Wise Ellis

Brookeland

Sabine

Brooklyn

Shelby

Brook ston

Lamar

Brownsborough Henderson

Brownsville

Cameron

Brownwood

Brown

Brushy Creek Anderson

Bruton

Wood

Bryan

Brazos

Buckhorn

Austin

Buckner

Fayette

Buena Vista

Shelby

Buffalo

Leon

Bunn's Bluff

Orange

Burkeville

Newtou

Burnett

Burnett

Burns Station

DeWitt

Burton

Washington

Butler

Freestone

Caddo

Stephens

Caddo Grove

Johnson

Cairo

Jasper

Calahan

Calahan

Caldwell

Burleson

Caledonia

Rusk

Calllsburgh

Cooke

CCaalllovweraty

Upshur Robertson

Cambridge

Clay

*Cameron

Milam

Camp Colorado Coleman

Camp San Saba McCulloch

Camp Stockton

Pecos

Caney

Matagorda

Canton

Vanzant

Carrizo

Zapata

Carroll's Prairie Hopkins

Carrollton

Upshur

Cartersville

Parker

Carthage

Panola

Castell

Llano

Castroville

Medina

Cat Spring

Austin

Cedar

Fayette

Cedar Bayou

Harris

Cedar Creek

Bastrop

Cedar Hill

Dallas

Cedar Mills

Grayson

Cedar Valley

Travis

Centennial

Panola

Center

Shelby

Center Point

Kerr

Centerville

Leon

Centralia

Trinity

Chalk Mountain Somerville

Chamber's Creek

Ellis

Chapel Hill Washington

Charleston

Delta

Chase

McLennan

Chatfield

Navarro

Cheesland

Angelina

Cherino

Nacogdoches

Cherokee

San Saba

Cherry Springs Gillespie

Chester

Tyler

China Spring McLennan

Cincinnati

Walker

Circleville

Williamson

Cistern

Fayette

*Clarksville

Red River

Clay Hill

Titus

Clayton

Panola

Clear Spring

Guadalupe

Cleburne

Johnson

Clifton

Bosque

Clinton

De Witt

Coffeeville

Upshur

Coke

McLennan

Cold Spring

San Jacinto

Coleman

Coleman

Colettovitle

Victoria

Coleville

Cooke

Colfax

Vazandt

Colita

Polk

College Station

Brazos

Collins City

Cherokee

Collinsville

Grayson

Colthorp

Houston

Columbia

Brazoria

*Columbus

Colorado

Comanche

Comanche

Comfort

Kendall

Conception

Duvl

Concord

Hardin

Concrete

De Witt

Content

Colorado

Cooke's Point

Burleson

Cooper

Delta

Corn Hill

Williamson

Corpus Christi

Nueces

Corsicanna

Navarro

Coryell

Coryell

Cottage Hill

Bexar

Cottondale

Wise

Cotton Gin

Freestone

Cotton Plant

Lamar

Courtney

Grimes

Cove

Coryell

Covington

Hill

Cow Creek

Burnett

Crane's Mill

Comal

CCrarowcfkoerdtt

McLennan Houston

Crosby

Harris

Cross Gin

Cooke

Cross Timbers

Ellis

Crossville

Hell

Cuero

DeWitt

Cummingsville

Goliad

Curry's Creek

Kendall

Cusseta

Cass

Cuthand

Red River

Cypress Mill

Blanco

Cypress Top

Harris

Daileyville

Karnes

DDaainllgaes rfleld

Morris Dallas

Dalton

Cass

Daly's

Houston

Danville

Comal

Davilla

Milam

Dayton

Liberty

DeBerry

Panola

Decatur

Wise

DeKalb

Bowie

Delhi

Caldwell

Del Rio

Kinney

Deming's Bridge Matagorda

Denison City

Grayson

Denman Denton

Kimble Denton

Denver's Woods Liberty

Dexter

Cooke

D'Hanis

Medina

Dido

Tarrant

Dobyville

Burnett

Dodd

Fannin

Dodge Station

Walker

Dog Town

McMullen

Dolby Springs

Bowie

Donelton

Hunt

Double Bayou Chambers

Double Horn

Burnett

Double Springs

Tarrant

Douglass

Nacogdoches

Douglassville

Cass

Dresden

Navarro

Dripping Springs

Hays

Dublin

Erath

Duffau

Erath

Dugansville

Grayson

Duval

Travis

Eagle Ford

Dallas

Eagle Lake

Colorado

Eagle Pass

Maverick

Eagle Point

Montague

Eagle Springs

Coryell

East Hamilton

Shelby

Eastland

Eastland

Echo

Live Oak

Edom

Vanzandt

Egypt

Kaufman

Eight Mile Creek Harrison

Elbee

Burleson

Elgin

Bastrop

Elizabeth

Denton

Elkhart

Anderson

Elliotts

Matagorda

Elm Grove

Caldwell

Elm Mott

McLennan

Elmo

Kaufman

El Paso

El Paso

Elwood

Fannin

Elysian Fields Harrison

Emory

Rains

Englewood

Robertson

Ennis

Ellis

Etna

Smith

Eureka Mills

Harris

Fairfield

Freestone

Fairmount

Sabine

Fair Play

Pa,nola

Fairview

Wilson

Farmers Branch

Dallas

Farmersville

Collin

Farmington

Grayson

Farrsville

Newton

Fayetteville

Fayette

p'erris

Ellis

Field's Store

Walker

Fincastle

Henderson

Fischer's Store

Comal

Fiskville

Travis

Flanagan Mills

Rusk

Flatonia

Fayette

Flint Hill

Medina

Flintrock

Travis

Florence

Williamson

Floresville

Wilson

Forestburgh

Montague

Forest Hill

Bell

Charles Barker

Ellis Deckman

Dallas Forest Home

Cass

* Money Order Offices,

42

Post-offices--Texas,

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

Comity. Post-office.

County.

Forney

Kaufman Happy Hollow

Burnett Jones'Prairie

Milam

Fort Concho Tom Green Hardeman

Matagorda Jonesville

Harrison

Fort Davis

Presidio Hardin

Hardin Kaufman

Kaufman

Fort Ewell

LaSalle Harmony Hill

Rusk Keechie

Leon

Fort Graham

Hill Harper's Mill

Erath Kemp

Kaufman

Fort Griffin

Shackelford Harrisburg

Harris Kemper City

Victoria

Fort McKavett

Menard Harrlsvllle

Bell Kenner

Matagordo

Fort Worth

Tarrant Harwood

Gonzales Kentuckytown

Grayson

Fostersville

Anderson Haught's Store

Dallas Korrsville

Kerr

Fredericksburg Gillespie Haw Creek

Fayette Kickapoo

Anderson

Frelsburg

Colorado Hawkins

Wood Kildare

Cass

Friendship

Harrison Hawkinsville Matagorda Kilgore

Gregg

Fri Town

Frio Hazell Dell

Comanche Kimball

Bosque

Frosa

Limestone Headsville

Robertson Kingsbury

Guadalupe

Fulton

Aransas Hearne

Robertson King Spring

Burnett

Gabion

Galveston Hedwig's Hill

Mason Kiomatia

Red River

Gabriel Mills Williamson Helena

Karnes Kosse

Limestone

GGaainlveessvtiollne

Cooke Helotes Galveston Hemphill

Bexar Krohne Sabine Ladonia

Burleson Fannin

Garden Valley

Smith Hempstead

Waller Lafayette

Upshur

Garrett's Bluff

Lamar Henderson

Rusk Lagarta

Live Oak

Gates Valley

Atascosa Henrietta

Clay La Grange

Fayette

Gatesville

Coryell Hermitage

Cass Lake Fork

Wood

Gause

Milam Hewett's Store

Cooke Lake Station

Robertson

Gay Hill

Washington Hickory

Denton Lamar

Aransas

Gentry's Mill

Hamilton Hickory Creek

Houston Lampasas

, Lampsas

George's Creek Somerville Hickory Hill

Cass Lancaster

Dallas

Georgetown

Williamson Hico

Hamilton Landrum

Falls

Gholson

Brown Hidalgo

Hidalgo Lanier

Cass

Giddings

Lee High Hill

Fayette Laredo

Webb

Gilford

Shelby Highland

Young Larissa

Cherokee

Gilmer

Upshur Highland Station Galveston Lavernia

Wilson

Gladewater

Gregg High Tower

Stephens Lawrence

Kaufman

Glenfawn

Rusk Hill Creek

Bosque Laytonia

Brazoria

Glen Rose

Somerville Hillsboro'

Hill Lebanon

Collin

Glen wood

Upshur Hill's Ferry

Clay Ledbetter

Fayette

Goliad

Golibd Hiner

Parker Leesburgh

Camp

Golinda Gonzales

Falls Hocbheim Gonzales Hockley

Dewitt Leesville Harris Lenterfltt

Gonzales Lampasas

Gordonville

Grayson Holly Springs

Jasper Leona

Leon

Goshen

Henderson Homer

Angelina Leon Springs

Bexar

Graball

Washington Hondo

Llano Lewis' Ferry

Jasper

Grady's Mill

Ellis Honey Creek

Hamilton Lewisville

Denton

Graham

Young Honey Grove

Fannin Lexington

Lee

Granbi.ry

Hoed Hope

Lavaca Liberty

Liberty

Grand Bluff Grand Lake

Panola 1Montgomery

HHoopuewsteolnl

Burnett Liberty Hill Harris Lindale

Williamson Smith

Grand Ranche Palo Pinto Howard

Bell Linden

Cass

Grand Saline Grand View

Vanzandt Howe Johnson Howth Station

Grayson Linn Flat Waller Lipan

Nacogdoches Hood

Grange Hill

Upshur Humboldt

Hunt Lisbon

Dallas

Grape Land

Houston Humphrey

Hunt Little Elm

Denton

Grape Vine

Tarrant Hunter's Retreat

Little Mineral

Grayson

Grassy ville Gray Rock

Lee

Monti

Titus Huntsville

Livingstone Llano

Polk Llano

Graytown

Bexar Hutchins

Dallas Lockhart

Caldwell

Green Hill

Titus Independence Washington Lock Hill

Bexar

Greenville
Greenwood Griffin

Hunt Indian Creek Wire Indianola Cherokee Industry

Brown Lodi Calhoun Lodwick
Austin Lone Grove

Marion Marion
Llano

Griffinsville

Bosque Ioni

Anderson Lone Oak

Hunt

Grigsby's Bluff Jefferson Iowa Point

Clay Long Branch

Panola

Grosebeck

Limestone Iredell

Bosque Long Point Washington

Gaudalupe

Kendall Iron Bridge

Gregg Longstreet Montgomery

Gussettsville

Live Oak Iron Mountains

Rusk Longview

Gregg

Guy's Store Haokberry

Leon Ironwood Lavaca Jacksborough

Liberty Looneyville Nacogdoches

Jack Lovelady

Houston

Hagansport

Franklin Jacksonville

Cherokee Loyal Valley

Mason

Hail ville

Houston Jamestown

Smith Luling

Caldwell

Halesborough Red River Jasper

Jasper Lynchburg

Harris

Hallettsville Hallsville Haltom'g
Hamburgh Hamilton
Hammond Handley Hannaville

Lavaca Harrison IMontgomery Vanzandt Hamilton Robertson
Tarrant Brown

Jeddo Jefferson

Bastrop Marion

Jewell

Eastland

Jewett

Leon

Jim Ned

Brown

Johnson's Station Tarrant

Johnstonville

Upshur

Jones' Mills

Coryell

Lynch's Creek Lampasas

McCrawvilie

Cooke

MMccDKadineney

Bastrop Collin

McLainsborough

Hill

McMillen

Bell

Macksville

Harrison

Macomb

Grayson

* Money Order Offices.

4} yftjjgi

;r/ ft? pr+'??*? r ?..-

Post- offices--Texas.

43

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Maoy

Brazos

Madisonville

Madison

Magnolia Spring

Jasper

Mahomet

Burnett

Malakoff

Henderson

Manor

Travis

Mansfield

Tarrant

Maple Springs Bed River

Mariana

Polk

Marlon

Guadalupe

Marlin

Palls

Marquez

Leon

Marshall

Harrison

Martindale

Caldwell

Martin Springs Grayson

Martinsville Nacogdoches

Mary's Creek

Parker

Marysville

Cooke

Mason

Mason

Mastersvllle

McLennan

Matagorda

Matagorda

Maysfield

Milam

Melissa

Collin

Melrose

Nacogdoches

Menard's Chapel

Polk

Menardville

Menard

Meridan

Bosque

Merrilltown

Travis

Merriman

Eastland

Mesquite

Dallas

Mexia

Limestone

Meyersville

Be Witt

Middleton

Leon

Midway

Madison

Milam

Sabine

Milano

Milam

Milford

Ellis

Mill Creek

Bowie

Miller Grove

Hopkins

Milheim

Austin

Millican

Brazos

Mill sap

Parker

Millville

Busk

Millwood

Collin

Milton

Lamar

Mim's Store

Marion

Mineola

Wood

Mission Valley

Victoria

Modoc

Henderson

Moffat

Bell

Monroe

Busk

Montague

Montague

Monterey

Hill

Montgomery Montgomery

Monticello

Titus

Morales

Jackson

Mormon Grove Grayson

Moscow

Polk

Moss Bluff

Liberty

Mott

Angelica

Mott Springs

Shelby

Moulton

Lavaca

Mountain City

Hays

Mountain Spring

Cooke

Mount Calm

Limestone

Mount Carmel

Smith

Mount Enterprise

Busk

Mount Gaynor

Hays

Mount Joy

Delta

Mount Olivet McLennan

Mount Pleasant

Titus

Mount Sylvan

Smith

Mount Vernon

Frankln

Mud Creek

Smith

Mustang

Denton

Nacogdoches Nacogdoches

Navarro Mills

Navarro

Navasota

Grimes

Navidad Nechanitz Nechesville

Jackson Fayette Anderson

Nelsonville

Austin

New Boston *New Braunfels

Bowie Comal

New Fountain

Medina

New Pleasant Grove Lamar

New Prague

Fayette

New Salem Newton

Busk Newton

New Ulm New Waverly New York

Austin Walker Henderson

Nockenut Noland's Biver

Wilson Johnson

Norman Hill Nueces

Bosque Nueces

Oak Forest

Gonzales

Oak Grove

Tarrant

Oak Hill

Travis

Oakland

Colorado

Oak Valley Oakville

Hill Live Oak

Oakwood

Leon

Oenaville Oliver Springs Omega

Bell Comanche
Upshur

Onion Creek

Travis

Orange Orangeville

Orange Fannin

Overton Ovllla

Busk Ellis

Oyster Creek

Brazoria

Pack Saddle Paige

Llano Bastrop

Palestine

Anderson

Palmer

Ellis

Palo Alto

Bell

Palo Pinto

Palo Pinto

Paluxy

Hood

Pana Maria

Karnes

Paradise Paris Patroon

Wise Lamar Shelby

Pattonville

Lamar

Peach Tree Pecan

J asper Delta

Pecan Grove

Coryell

Pendleton Penitas

Sabine Nueces

Pennington

Trinity

Peoria
Perdido Perry

Hill
Goliad McLennan

Perry's Landing Brazoria

Persimmon Grove Kaufman

Persley

Navarro

Personville

Limestone

Peyton Phelps

Falls Walker

Pidcock Banch

Coryell

Pierce Junction Pilot Grove

Harris Grayson

Pilot Point

Denton

Pine Hill Pine Mills Pineville

Husk Woods
Tyler

Pink Hill

Grayson

Pin Oak

Fayette

Pipe Creek

Bandera

Pittsburg

Camp

Plano Plantersville Pleasanton

Collin Grimes Atascosa

Pleasant Point

Johnson

Pleasant Valley

Dallas

Plentitude

Anderson

Pond Spring Williamson

Popalote

Bee

Porter's Springs Houston

Port Lavaca

Calhoun

Post Oak

Clay

Post Oak Grove

Lavaca

Post Oak Island Williamson

Powell Dale

Bosque

Prairie Lea

Caldwell

Prairie Plains

Grimes

Prairie Point

Anderson

Prairie Valley

Hill

Prairieville

Kaufman

Presidio

Presidio

Price's Creek

De Witt

Procter

Comanche

Queen City

Cass

Queen Peak

Montague

Qulnan

Wharton

Quitman

Wood

Bagsdale

Fannin

Rancho

Gonzales

Randolph

Houston

Red Bluff

San Saba

Red Oak

Ellis

Red Rock

Bastrop

Refugio

Refugio

Began

Falls

Reilly Springs

Hopkins

Retreat

Grimes

Rhea's Mills

Collin

Rice

Navarro

Rice's Crossing Williamson

Richardson

Dallas

Richmond

Fort Bend

Riddleville

Karnes

Rio Frio

Uvalde

Rio Grande City Ripley

Starr TUus

Riverside

Walker

Roan's Prairie

Grimes

Rockdale

Milam

Rock Falls Rock Hill

Erath Collin

Rockhouse

Fayette

Rockport

Aransas

Rockwall

Rockwall

Rogers Prairie

Leon

Roma

Star

Rose Hill

Harris

Rosston

Cooke

Rossville

Atascosa

Round Mountain Blanco

Round Rock Williamson

Round Top

Fayette

Roxton

Lamar

Running Brushy Williamson

Rural Shade

Navarro

Rusk

Cherokee

Russell Gap

Bosque

Rutersville

Fayette

Sabana Creek Comanche

Sablnal

Uvalde

Sabine Pass

Jefferson

Sabine Town

Sabine

Sage

Burnet

St. Elmo St. Jo

Travis Montague

St. Mary's

Refugio

St. Paul

Collin

Salado

Bell

Salem

Newton

Salt Creek

Montague

Saltillo

Hopkins

SSaannAAnndteornsio

Milam Bexar

* Money Order Offices.

44

Post-offices--Texas--Virginia.

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Post-office.

County.

San Augustine

San Auguste

San Cosme

Husk

San Diego

Nueces

Sandusky

Grayson

Sandy

Blanco

Sandy Mountain

Llano

Sandy Point

Brazoria

San Elizaria

El Paso

San Felipe

Austin

San Gabriel

Milam

San Marcos

Hays

San Patricio San Patricio

San Pedro

Houston

San Saba

San Saba

San Ygnacio

Zapata

Sadis

Cass

Sattler's

Comal

Savoy

Fannin

Schulenburgh

Fayette

Scottsville

Harrison

Scyene

Dallas

Secret Springs

Clay

*Seguin

Gaudalupe

Sempronius

Austin

Serbin

Lee

Sharpsburgli San Patricio

Shaw's Earn h

Caiahan

Shawnee Creek Angelina

Shelby

Austin

Shelbyville

Shelby

*Sherman

Grayson

Shovel Mount

Burnett

Sidney

Marion

Siep Springs

Comanche

Siesta Dara

Medina

Simpsonvrlle

Upshur

Sisterdale

Kendall

Sister Grove

Collin

Sivell's Bend

Cooke

Skipper's Gap

Erath

Smith Point

Chambers

Smithson's Valley Comal

Smithville '

Bastrop

Smithwick Mills Burnett

Snake Prairie

Basirop

Snow Hill

Titus

Snowsville

Hamilton

Somerset

Atascosa

Sour Spring

Caldwell

South Bosque McLennan

South Gabriel

Burnett

South Grape Creek Kendall

South Sulphur

Hunt

Spanish Camp

Wharton

Spanish Fort

Montague

Spring

Harris

Spring Branch

Comal

Springlield

Limestone

Spring Hill

Navarro

Springtown

Parker

Stafford

Fort Bend

Starrville

Smith

Steele's Grove

Tyler

Stepheusburg Red Elver

Stephensville

Erath

Steward's Mills Freestone

Stillwater

Henderson

Stockdale

Wilson

Stonewall

Gillespie

Strickling

Burnett

Stringtown

Hays

Stubblefield

Johnson

Sublime

Lavaca

Sugar Hill

Panola

Sugar Land

Fort Bend

Sugar Loaf

Coryell

Sulphur Bluff

Hopkins

Sulphur Springs Hopkins

Sulphur Station

Bowie

Sutherland Springs Wilson

Sutton

Eobertson

Sweet Home

Lavaca

Tarkington Prairie Liberty

Taylor

Red River

Taylor's Bayou Jefferson

Taylor's Oreek Lampasas

Taylorville

Williamson

Tehuacana

Limestone

Tennessee Colony Anderson

Terrell

Kaufman

Terry

Orange

Terryville

De Witt

Texanna

Jackson

The Grove

t oryell

Thomasville

Bell

Thornton

Limestone

Thorp's Spring

Hood

Tiger Mill

Burnett

Toledo

Fayette

Tomaha

Ked River

Totaro

Brunswick

Towash

Hill

Town Bluff

Tyler

Townsen Mills Lampasas

Travis

Austin

Travis Peak

Travis

Trinity

Trinity

Trinity Mills

Dallas

Troupe

Smith

Troy

Bell

Turner's Point Kaufman

Turnersville

Coryell

Turtle Bayou

Liberty

Twin Sisters

Blanco

*Tyler

Smith

Tyner

Blanco

Union Grove

Kaufman

Unionville

Marion

Uvalde

Uvalde

Valley

Guadalupe

Valley Creek

Fannin

Valley Mills

Bosque

Valley View

Cooke

Van Alstyne

Grayson

Vansickle's

Hunt

Vashtel

Harrison

Vaughan's Mill

Trinity

Velasco

Brazoria

Verona

Collin

^Victoria

Victoria

Vienna

Lavaca

Virginia Point Galveston

Volo

Bell

*Waco

McLennan

Wadevllle

Navarro

Waelder

Gonzales

Walker Station Red Eiver

Wallace Prairie

Grimes

Wallisville

Chambers

Walnut Hill

Panola

Walton

Vanzandt

Waresville

Uvalde

Warrenton

Fayette

Washington Washington

Waskom Station Harrison

Waterville

Wharton

Watson

Milam

Waverly

Walker

Waxahatchle

Ellis

Weatherford

Parker

Webberville

Travis

Webster

Wood

Websterville

Harris

VVeesatch

Goliad

Weimar

Colorado

Welcome

Austin

Weldon

Houston

Wellborn

Brazos

Wenona

Erath

Wesley

Austin

Westbrook

Blanco

West Falls

Falls

Westfield

Harris

Weston

Collin

West Point

Fayette

Wharton

Wharton

Wheatville

Morris

Wheelock

Robertson

White Hall

Grimes

Whitehouse

Smith

White Mound

Grayson

White Oak

Hopkius

White Rock

Hunt

Whitesboro'

Grayson

White Sulphur Springs Cass

Whitman

Washington

Whitt

Parker

Whittville

Comanche

Wichita

Clay

Wiess' Bluff

Jasper

Wilderville

Falls

William Penn Washington

Williamsburgh

Lavaca

Williams' Ranch Brown

Willis

Montgomery

Willow

Gillespie

Willow Hole

Madison

Will's Point

Vanzandt

Winchester

Fayette

Winnsborough

Wood

Winton

Gonzales

Wolfs Crossing

Burnett

Wonders

Nacogdoches

Woodbury

Hill

Woods

Panola

Woodville

Tyler

Wortham

Freestone

Wren

Washington

Wrightsborough Gonzales

Wynton

Hunt

Yorktown

DeWitt

Youngsport

Bell

Ysleta

El Paso

Zavala

Smith

Zedlar's Mill

Gonzales

Zionsville

Washington

Virginia.

Post Office.

County.

Abbott

Craig

Abb's Valley

Tazewell

Abbyville Meckleuburgh

*Abingdon

Washington

Accomack C. H. Accomack

Accotink

Fairfax

Acoru Hill

Frederick

Alton

Nelson

Airfield

Southampton

Alchie

Halifax

Alden

King George

Aldie

Loudoun

Aldrich's Crossing

Spottsylvania

*Alexandrla Alexandria

Alleghany Springs

Montgomery

Allen's Creek

Amherst

Allisonia

Pulaski

Allwood

Amherst

* Money Order Offices.

Post-offices--V irgini a.

45

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Post-office.

County.

Alma

Page

Alonzaville Shenandoah

Alum Ridge

Floyd

Alum Springs Rockbridge

Alum Wells Washington

Amelia C. H.

Amelia

Amherst C. H.

Amherst

Amissville Rappahannock

Amsterdam

Botetourt

Andrews

Spottsylvanla

Annandale

Fairfax

Antioch

Fluvanna

Apple Grove

Louisa

Appomattox C. H. Appomattox

Ararat

Patrick

Arbor Hlil

Augusta

Areola

Loudoun

Arlington

Alexandria

Arrington

Nelson

Ashby

Cumberland

Ashland

Hanover

Aspen Wall

Charlotte

Assamooslck Southampton

Atkin's Tank

Smyth

Atlantic

Accomack

Atlee's Station Hanover

Auburn

Fauquier

Auburn Mills

Hanover

Avon

Nelson

Aylett's

King William

Back Creek Valley Frederick

Bacon's Castle

Surry

Baker's Mill Rockingham

Balcony Falls Rockbridge

Bales' Mills Ballsville

Lee Powhatan

Bangs

Montgomery

Baptist Valley

Tazewell

Barboursville

Orange

Barhamsville New Kent

Barkesdale

Halifax

Barnesvi lie

Charlotte

Barrow's Store Brunswick

Batesville

Albemarle

Bath Alum

Bath

Baynesville Westmoreland

Bay Port

Middlesex

Bay View Northampton

Bealeton

Fauquier

Bear Skin

Pittsylvania

Bear Wallow

Tazewell

Beaver Dam Depot Hanover

Beaver Pond

Amelia

Beach Springs

Lee

Beesville

Buckingham

Belfast Mills

Russell

Bellefout

Nottaway

Belle Haven

Accomack

Belleville

Nansemond

Bellevue

Bedford

Bellfair Mills

Stafford

Bell's Cross Roads Louisa

Bell's Valley Rockbridge

Bennett's Mill Montgomery

Bent Creek Appomattox

Bentivogl io

Albemarle

Bent Mountain Roanoke

Bentonville

Warren

Berger's Store Pittsylvania

Berge's Gap

Wise

Berlin

Southampton

Berryvllle

Clarke

Bestland

Essex

Bethel Academy Fauquier

Beulah

Prince William

Beulahville King William

Bickley's Mills

Russell

Big Branch

Scott

Big Island

Bedford

*Big Lick

Roanoke

Big Spring Depot Montgomery

Big Stone Gap

Wise

Black Lick

Wythe

Blacksburg Montgomery

Black's Ridge Mecklenburgh

Black Walnut

Halifax

Black Water

Lee

Black's WharfPrince George

Bland C. H. Bloomfield

Bland Loudoun

Blossom Hill Princess Anne

Blue Ridge

Botetourt

Blue Ridge Springs " Blue Spring Run Alleghany

Blue Stone

Tazewell

Body Camp

Bedford

Bolington

Loudoun

Bolling's Landing Buckingham

Bombrook

Franklin

Bonsack Boone's Mills

Roanoke Franklin

Booneville

Albemarle

Boonsboro

Bedford

Boon's Path

Lee

Booth's Mill Boston

Floyd Culpeper

Botetourt Springs Roanoke

Bowers Hill Bowler's Wharf

Norfolk Essex

Bowling Green

Caroline

Boyd's Tavern Albemarle

Boydton

Mecklenburg

Boykin's Depot Southampton

Branchville Southampton

Brandon

Prince George

Brandon Church Prince George

Brandy Station Culpeper

Bremo Bluff

Fluvanna

Brentsville Prince William

Brickland

Lunenburg

Brick Store

Lee

Bridgetown Northampton

Bridgewater Rockingham

Bridge Creek

Grayson

Bristersburg'

Fauquier

Bristoe

Prince William

Broad ford

Smyth

Broad Run Station Fauquier

Broadway Depot Rockingham

Brockenburg Spottsylvanla

Brockville Spottsylvanla

Brooke's Station Stafford

Brooklyn

Halifax

Brook Neal Brossville

Campbell Pittsylvania

Browne Hill Brownsburg

Wythe Rockbridge

Brown's Cove Albemarle

Brown's Store Northumberland

Browntowu

Warren

Brugh's Mill

Botetourt

Brulngton King and Queen

Buchanan

Botetourt

Buckhorn

Nansemond

Buckingham C. H. Buckingham

Buckingham Mines Buckingham

Buckland Prince William

Buckners

Greenville

Buckner's Station Louisa

Buckshoal

Halifax

Buckton

Warren

Buffalo Forge Rockbridge

Buffalo Gap

Augusta

Buffalo Lithia Springs Mecklenburgh

Buffalo Mills Rockbridge

Buffalo Ridge

Patrick

Bufordville

Bedford

Bula

Goochland

Bumpass

Louisa

Bunker Hill

Bedford

Burgess

Dinwiddie

Burgess' Store N orthumberland

Burke'8 Garden Tazewell

Burke's Mills

Augusta

Burke's Station

Fairfax

Burkesville

Nottaway

Burke's Fork

Floyd

Burnt Ordinary James City

Cabbage Farm Mecklenburg

Cabin Hill

Shenandoah

Cabin Point

Surry

Ca Ira

Cumberland

Caledonia

Goochland

Callaghan's

Alleghany

Callands

Pittsylvania

Callaway's

Franklin

Camp Creek

Floyd

Caney Hollow

Lee

Capeville

Northampton

Capon Road Depot Shenandoah

Cappahosic

Gloucester

Carlton's Store King and Queen

Carrsville

Isle of Wight

Carsley's Church

Surry

Carsonville

Grayson

Carter's Ridge Albemarle

Carter's Creek Lancaster

Carter's Mills

Patrick

Cartersville Cumberland

Casanova

Fauquier

Cascade

Pittsylvania

Castle Craig

Campbell

Castleman's Ferry Clark

Catawba

Roanoke

Catharpin Prince William

Catlett

Fauquier

Cave Spring

Roanoke

Cedar Bluff

Tazewell

Cedar Grove

Frederick

Cedar Grove Mills Franklin

Cedar Poiat

Page

Cedar Springs

Smyth

Cedar View

Sussex

Cedarville

Warren

Center Cross

Essex

Center Mills Montgomery

Center View

Charlotto

Centerville

Fairfax

Central Plains Fluvanna

Central Point

Caroline

Chalk Level Pittsylvania

Chamblissburg

Bedford

Chancellorsville Spottsylvanla

Chantilly

Fairfax

Charlemont

Bedford

Charlie Hope Brunswick

^Charlottesville Albemarle

Chaso City Mecklenburgh

Chatham

Pittsylvania

* Money Order Offices.

46

Post-offices--V irginia

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Chatham Hill

Smyth Criglersville

Madison Eldridge's Mill

Cherry Grove Rockingham Crockett Depot

Wythe

Buckingham

Cherrystone Northampton Cro tsvllle

Tazewell Elizabeth Furnace Augusta

Chester

hesteriiekl Cross

Alleghany Elk Creek

Grayson

Chesterfield Chesterfield Cross J unction Frederick Elk Garden

Russell

Chestnut Fork

Bedford Cross Keys Rockingham Elk Hill Mills Goochland

Chestnut Level Pittsylvania Cross Roads

Halifax Elk Run

Fauquier

Childress' Store

Crow Spring Chesterfield Ellendale

Smyth

Montgomery Cuckoo

Louisa Ellisville

Louisa

Childrey

Halifax *Culpeper

Culpeper Elmington

Nelson

Chilesburg

Caroline Cumberland C. H.

Emaus

Bedford

Chilhowie Springs Smyth

Cumberland Emmerton

Richmond

Chincoteague Island

Curdsville

Buckingham Emory

Washington

Accomack Curl's Wharf

Henrico Enfield

King W'illiam

*Christianburg Montgomery Cuscowilla Mecklenburgh Enterprise Southampton

Chuekatuck Nansemoud Dagger's Springs Botetourt Erin Shades

Henrico

Chula Depot

Amelia Dale Enterprise

Ervington

Campbell

Churchland

Norfolk

Rockingham Estillville

Scott

Church Road Dinwiddie Daleville

Botetourt Etna Mills King William

Church View

Middlesex *Danville

Pittsylvania Eureka Mills

Charlotte

Churchville

Augusta Darlington Hights

Everet's

Nnnsemond

Circleville

Loudoun

Prince Edward Evergreen

Appomattox

City Point Prince George Barvill's

Dinwiddie Evergreen Mills Loudoun

Claremont Wharf

Surry Davis' Mills

Bedford Ewin's Store

Bedford

Clark's Gap

Loudoun Davis Wharf

Accomack Fairfax Court House

Clarksville Mecklenburgh Dawsonville

Greene

Fairfax

Clear Fork

Bland Daysville

Loudoun Fairfax Station

Fairfax

Cleek's Mills

Bath Dayton

Rockingham Fairfield

Rockbridge

Clem's Branch

Grayson Deatonsville

Amelia Fail-view

Scott

Clifton Forge Alleghany Deep Creek

N orfolk Pall Creek Depot

Clifton Station

Fairfax Deerfield

Augusta

Pittsylvania

Clinton

Cumberland Delaplane

Fauquier Falls Church

Fairfax

Clover Creek

Highland Delila

Halifax Fall's Mills

Tazewell

Cloverdale

Botetourt Diana Mills Buckingham Falmouth

Stafford

Clover Depot

Halifax Dickensonville

Russell Fancy Gap

Carroll

Clover Green Spottsylvania Dickinson's

Franklin Fancy Grove

Bedford

Clover Hill Rockingham Dillon's Mills

Franklin Fancy Hill

Rockbridge

Cobb's Creek

Matthews Dinwiddie C. H. Dinwiddie Farmer's Fork Richmond

Cobb's Island Northampton Dispatch

New Kent Farmer's Grove

Cobbsville Southampton Disputanta Prince George

Southampton

Cobham

Albemarle Doe Hill

Highland *Farmville Prince Edward

Colemanville Cumberland Double Bridge Lunenburg Farmwell

Loudoun

Cole's Ferry

Charlotte Dover

Loudoun Farnham

Richmond

Collerstown

Rockbridge Dover Mines

Goochland Fauquier Springs P'auquier

Collingwood

Fairfax Dovesville Rockingham Fawcett's Gap Frederick

Collinsville

Frederick Dragonville

Fifes

Goochland

Columbia

Fluvanna

King and Queen *Fincastle

Botetourt

Columbia Furnace

Drake's Branch Charlotte Fine Creek Mills Powhatan

Shenandoah Dranesville

Fairfax Fishersville

Augusta

Columbian Grove

Draper's Valley

Pulaski Flanagan's Mills

Lunenburg Drapersville Mecklenburgh

Cumberland

Coman's Well

Sussex Drewry's Bluff Chesterfield Flat Ridge

Grayson

Comer's Rock

Grayson Drewryvllle Southampton Flat Rock

Powhatan

Comorn

King George Dry Fork

Wise Flint Hill Rappahannock

Concord Depot Campbell Dry Fork Depot

Fllppo's

Caroline

Concord Wharf Northampton

Dublin

Pittsylvania Floyd C. H. Pulaski Folly Mills

Floyd Augusta

Cool Well

Amherst Dug Spur

Carroll Foneswood Westmoreland

Coonsville

Bedford Dulinsville

Madison Ford's Depot

Dinwiddie

Cooperville

Sussex Dumfries Prince William Forest Depot

Bedford

Coots Store Rockingham Ducan's Mills

Scott Forest Hill

Brunswick

Copper Hill

Floyd Dun's Store

Caroline F'orestville

Shenandoah

Copper Valley

Floyd Dunnsville

Essex Forkland

Nottoway

Cornsville

Scott Dupree's Old Store

Forks of Buffalo Amherst

County Line X Roads

Charlotte Forksvllle Mecklenburgh

Charlotte Dyer's Store

Henry Fork Union

Fluvanna

Cove Creek

Tazewell Earleysville

Albemarle Fort Blackimore

Scott

Covesville Covington

Albemarle Alleghany

EEaassttLviilbleerty

Page Northampton

Fort Defiance Fort Mitchell

Augusta Lunenburgh

Cowan's Depot Rockingham Edenburg

Shenandoah Fox

Grayson

Cowan's Mills Montgomery Edge Hill

King George Francisco

Craig

Crab Orchard

Lee Edith

Shenandoah Franklin

Southampton

Craig's Creek

Craig Edmunds Store Brunswick Franklin City Accomack

Craig's Mills Washington Edom

Rockingham Franktown Northampton

Craigsville

Augusta Edwards

Patrick *Fredericksb urg

Cranberry Plains Carroll Eggleston Springs

Giles

Spottsylvania

Creswell

Russell Elamsville

Patrick Frederickshall

Louisa

Orickett Hill

Matthews Eldorado

Culpeper Freeshade

Middlesex

* Money Order Offices.

i ta*jgg*WAiV.V

Post-offices--V i no r ni a.

47

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Free Union

Albemarle

French Hay

Hanover

Friendship

Washington

Friendshipville

King George

Greenwood Depot Albemarle

Grove Hill Grundy

Page Buchanan

Guest's River

Wise

Hope Mills Hopeville Hopewell Hop Yard H oreb

Page
Greenville Dinwiddle King George i
Bedford

Front Royal Fugate's Hill

Warren Guest's Station Russell Guilford

Wise Horntown

Accomack

Accomack Horseley's Landing Nelson

Fulkerson

Scott Guiney's

Caroline Horse Pasture

Henry

Fulk's Run Rockingham Hadensville

Goochland Horton's Store

Gainesboro'

Frederick Hadlock

Northampton

Prince William

Gaines X Roads Rappahannock

Hague

Westmoreland

Hale's Ford

Franklin

Hot Springs Howardsville

Bath Albemarle

Gainesville Galt's Mills

Prince William Amherst j

Haleysburg Halifax C. H.

Lunenburgh Halifax

Galveston

Pittsylvania Hallsborough Chesterfield

Howell's Shop Hugenot Hugliesville

Patrick Powhatan
Loudoun

Gap Store

Tazewell Hamburg

Shenandoah Hundley's Mills Augusta

Garrisonville

Stafford

Gary's Store Buckingham

Hamilton

Loudoun

Hampden Sidney College

Hunter's Gap Hunter's Lodge

Lee Fluvanna

Garysville Prince George

Genito

Powhatan

Gholsonville Brunswick

HHaammppsttoeand

Prince Edward King George
Elizabeth City

Hunter's Mill Hurt's Store Hyco

Fairfax Pittsylvania
Halifax

Gibson's Station

Lee ] Hanover C. H.

Hanover Independence

Gi'ayson

Gibsonville

Russell I Hansonville

Gilliamsville Buckingham Happy Creek

Russell Independent Hill

Warren

Prince William

Gilmore's Mills Rockbridge 1 Hardens

Charles City Indian Creek

Norfolk

Gishe's Mills

Raonoke Hardwicksville

Nelson Indian Draft

Alleghany

Glade Hill Gladesboro'

Franklin Harmony Carroll Harmony Village

Halifax Indian Neck King and Queen

Glade Spring Washington

Middlesex Indian Rock

Botetourt

Glady Fork Glen Allen Glendale Glendower
Glenmore Glenn's

Henry
Henrico Henrico Albemarle Buckingham Gloucester

Harper's Home Brunswick

Harris

Louisa

Harrisburgh

Charlotte

HHaarrrriissoCnrbeeukrg

Amherst Rockingham

Hartwood

Stafford

Indian Valley

Floyd

Inglewood

Rockingham

Irisburg

Henry

Ironside

Henry

Isle of Wight Isle of Wight

Issequeane

Goochland

Glenora

Spottsylvania

Glen wood

Rockbridge

Gloucester C. H. Gloucester

ginsville

Franklin

Golden Springs Buchanan

Harvey's Mills

Warren

Hat Creek

Campbell

Hawkins Mills

Russell

Hawkinstown Shenandoah

Hawkinsville

Sussex

Ivanhoe Ivor
Ivy Hill Ivy Depot Jackson

Richmond Southampton
Campbell Albemarle
Louisa

Gold Hill

Buckingham Hayes' Store

Goochland C. H. Goochland Hayfield

Gloucester Jackson's Ferry

Wythe

Frederick Jamaica

Middlesex

Goodall's

Hanover Haymakertown Botetourt Jamestown

James City

Goode's Crossing Bediord Goodloe's Spottsylvania

Hay Market Pi'ince William

Head Waters

Highland

Jarratt's Jefferson

Sussex Powhatan

Good's Mills Rockingham Healing Springs

Bath Jefferson ton

Culpeper

Good View

Bedford Heathsvilie

Jeffress'Store Nottoway

Goodwynsville Dinwiddle

Northumberland Jenkin's Bridge Accomack

GGooorlsdboyn'ssvllle

Smyth Orange

Helm's Store Hendrick's Store

Franklin Bedford

Jennings Ordinary Nottoway

Goresville

Loudoun Henleys

Amherst Jerusalem Southampton

Goshen Bridge Rockbridge Hermitage

Augusta Jesse's Mills

Russell

Grafton

York Herndon

Fairfax Jetersville

Amelia

Graham's Forge

Wythe Hewlett's

Hanover Johns Creek

Craig

Granite

Chesterfield Hickory Grove

Johnson's Creek Patrick

Granite Springs
Grant Grave Lawn

Orange

Prince William Johnson's Spring

Grayson Hicksford

Greenville

Goochland

Nelson Hicksville

Bland Jonesborough Brunswick

Gravel Hill Buckingham Hicks' Wharf Matthews Jonesville

Lee

Gravel Spring Frederick Hightown

Highland Jones Wharf

Surry

Grave's Mill

Madison High View

Frederick Joyceville Mecltlenburgh

Graysville

Floyd Hill Grove

Pittsylvania Junction

Hanover

Greasy Creek

Floyd Hillsborough

Loudoun Kasey's

Bedford

Great Bridge

Norfolk Hillsville

Carroll Keezletown Rockingham

Green Bay Prince Edward Hixburgh

Appomattox Kempsville Princess Anne

Green Cove

Washington Hoffman's Whai'f

Kent's Mills

Wythe

Greendale

Washington

Accomack Kent's Store

Fluvanna

Greenfield

Nelson Ho'combe's Rock Bedford Keswick's Depot Albemarle

Green Hill

Campbell Hollister's Westmoreland Keysville

Charlotte

Greenlaw's Wharf

Holly Brook

Bland Kilmarnock

Lancaster

King George Holly Creek

Wise King and Queen 0. H.

Green Mount Rockingham Hollydale

Lunenburgh

King and Queen

Green Plain Southampton Holly Neck Nansemond King George C. H.

Green Spring Depot Louisa Holston

Washington

King George

Green Valley

Bath Holston Bridge

Scott King's Mill

Washington

Greenville

Augusta Homeland

Culpeper King William C. H.

Greenway

Nelson Honeyville

Page

King William

Greenwich Prince William Hopeful

Louisa Kinsale

Westmoreland

* Money Order Offices.

48

Post-offices--Virginia ,

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Post-office

County.

Knob

Tazewell

Kolner's Store

Augusta

Lacy Spring Rockingham

LaFayette

Montgomery

Lake Drummond Norfolk

Lambsburg

Carroll

Lancaster C. H. Lancaster

Land of Promise

Princess Anne

Landsdown Prince William

Lanesvllle" King William

Langley

Fairfax

Lantz's Mills Shenandoah

Laura

Hcott

Laurel Fork

Carroll

Laurel Grove Pittsylvania

Laurel Hill

Augusta

Laurel Mills Rappahannock

`Lawrencevllle Brunswick

Lawyers

Campbell

Leaksville

Page

Leatherwood

Henry

Lebanon

Russell

Lebanon Church

Shenandoah

Leedstown Westmoreland

`Leesburg

Loudoun

Leesville

Campbell

Leon

Madison

Leroy

Rockingham

Lester Manor King William

Letcher

Bath

Lewinsville

Fairfax

Lewis's Store Spottsylvania

Lewisville

King George

`Lexington

Roekbridge

`Liberty

Bedford

Liberty Furnace

Shenandoah

Liberty Mills

Orange

Lick Run Bridge Botetourt

Lincoln

Loudoun

Lincolnia

Fairfax

Linden

Warren

1 innville

Rockingham

Lisbon

Bedford

Little Plymouth

King and Queen

Little River

Floyd

Littleton

Sussex

Littonsville

Russell

Litwalton

Lancaster

Lively Oaks

Lancaster

Lloyds

Essex

Loch Lomond Goochland

Lochleven

Lunenburg

Locust Bottom Botetourt

Locust Creek

Louisa

Locust Grove

Orange

Locust Hill

Middlesex

Locust Lane

Scott

Locust Mount Accomack

Locustville

Accomack

Lodi

Washington

Lodore

Amelia

Lombardy Grove

Mecklenburgh

London Bridge;

Princess Anne

Lone Pine

Bedford

Long Branch

Franklin

Long Dale

Alleghany

Long Glade

Augusta

Long Hollow

Smyth

Long's Gap

Grayson

Longwood

Rockbridge

Loretto

Essex

Lorton Valley

Fairfax

Lottsburg Northumberland

Loudoun

Loudoun

Louisa C. H.

Louisa

Lovely Mount Montgomery

Love's Mills Washington

Lovettsville

Loudoun

LovingCreek

Bedford

Lovingston

Nelson

Lowesville

Amherst

Lowry

Bedford

Lunenburg C.H. Lunenburg

Luray

Page

`Lynchburg

Campbell

Lynch's Station Campbell

Lynnwood Rockingham

McDonald's Mills

Montgomery

McDowell

Highland

McFarland's

Lunenburg

McGaheysvllle Rockingham

McKenny's Mill Rockbridge

McRea's

Cumberland

Machodac Westmoreland

Madison C. H.

Madison

Madison Mills

Madison

Madison Run Station

Orange

Madisonville

Charlotte

Magnolia

Nansemond

Malmaison Pittsylvania

`Manassas Prince William

Manchester

Chesterfield

Mandota

Washington

Mangohick KingWilliam

Mannborough

Amelia

Manquin

King William

Mansfield

Louisa

Maple Grove Westmoreland

Marble Valley

Augusta

Marengo

Mecklenburg

`Marion

Smyth

Markham Station Fauquier

Marksville

Page

Marlboro'

Frederick

Martin's Station Pulaski

Martin's Store

Halifax

Martinsville

Henry

Marysville

Campbell

Masonville

Accomack

Massanutton

Page

Massie's Mills

Nelson

Mathias Point King George
Matoa a , Chesterfield

Matoax

Amelia

Mattapony Spottsylvania

Matthews

Matthews

Maurertown Shenandoah

Max Meadows

Wythe

Mayberry Creek

Patrick

Mayo

Halifax

Mayo Forge

Patrick

Meadow Creek

Grayson

Meadow Dale

Highland

Meadow Mills Frederick

M eadows of Dan Patrick

Meadow View Washington

Meadville

Halifax

Mechanicsburg

Bland

Mechum's River Albemarle

Meherrin

Lunenburg

Melrose

Rockingham

Melton's

Louisa

Mercerville

Louisa

Meredit.hville Brunswick

Merrill's Store

Caroline

Merry Point

Lancaster

Messongo

Accomack

Metompkin

Accomack

Meyerhoeffer's Store

Rockingham

Michaux Ferry Powhatan

Middlebrook

Augusta

Middleburg

Loudoun

Middle Mountain

Craig

Middletown

Frederick

Midland

Fauquier

Midlothian

Chesterfield

Midway

Halifax

Midway Mills

Nelson

Milford

Caroline

Millhoro' Depot

Bath

Millboro' Springs

Bath

Millbrook Depot Augusta

Milldale

Warren

Millenbeck

Lancaster

Miller's Tavern

Essex

Mill Gap

Highland

Millington

Albemarle

Mill Store

Brunswick

Millwood

Clark

Milnesville

Augusta

Milton Wharf Richmond

Mine Run

Orange

Missouri Mills

Prince William

Mitchell's Station Culpeper

Mock's Mills Washington

Modest Town Accomack

Moffatt's Creek Augusta

Monaskon

Lancaster

Monmouth

Rockbridge

Montague

Essex

Monterey

Highland

Montevideo Rockingham

Montgomery Washington

Montgomery Springs

Montgomery

Montpelier

Hanover

Montreal

Nelson

Montross

Westmoreland

Moore's Store Shenandoah

Moreman's River Albemarle

Morris

Hanover

Morris Church Campbell

Morris Hill

Alleghany

Morrisonville

Loudoun

Morrisville Morven

>

Fauquier Amelia

Moscow

Augusta

Moss Neck

Caroline

Mpssingford

Charlotte

Mossy Creek

Augusta

Motley's Depot Pittsylvania

Mountain Falls Frederick

Mountain Grove

Bath

Mountain Lake

Giles

Mountain Road

Halifax

Mountain View

Stafford

Mount Airy Pittsylvania

Mount Athos

Campbell

Mount Carmel

Halifax

Mount Clifton Shenandoah

Mount Clinton Rockingham

Mount Crawford

"

Mount Cross Pittsylvania

Mount Gilead

Loudoun

Mount Jackson Shenandoah

Mount Landing

Essex

Mount Laurel

Halifax

Mount Meridian Augusta

Mount Olive Shenandoah

Mount Pleasant

Spottsylvania

Mount Sidney

Augusta

Mount Solon

Augusta

Mount Vernon

Henry

* Money Order Offices.

Post-offices--V1 rginia

49

Post-qffice.

Count}).

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Mount Vernon Tannery Frederick

-Mountvllle

Loudoun

Mount Vinco Buckingham

Mount Zion

Campbell

Mouth of East River Giles

Mouth of Wilson Grayson

Museville

Pittsylvania

NafFs

Franklin

Namozine

Amelia

Nance's Shop Charles City

Narrows

Giles

Nashville

Accomack

National Soldiers Home Elizabeth City

Natural Bridge Rockbridge

Natural Tunnel

Scott

Neabsco Mills Prince William

Nebraska

Appomattox

Needmoore

Buchanan

Neersville

Loudoun

Negro Foot

Hanover

Nelly's Ford

Nelson

Nettle Ridge

Patrick

New Baltimore Fauquier

Newburn

Pulaski

New Brighton

Fauquier

New Canton Buckingham

New Castle

Craig

New Church

Accomack

New Garden

Russell

New Glasgow Depot

Amherst

New Hampden Highland

New Hope

Augusta

New Hope Church Orange

New Kent C. H. New Kent

Newland

Richland

New London

Campbell

New Market Shenandoah

A ew Plymouth Lunenburg

Newport

Giles

New River Depot Pulaski

News Ferry

Halifax

Newsom's Depot Southampton

NewStore

Buckingham

Newtown King aud Queen

Newtown Stephensburg

Frederick

New Upton

Gloucester

Nickelsville

Scott

Nineveh

Warren

Noel's

Hanovbr

Nokesville Prince William

Nominy Grove Westmoreland

Non-intervention

Lunenburg

*Norfolk

Norfolk

North Branch

Grayson

North Garden Albemarle

North Landing

Norfolk

North River Rockingham

Northside

Goochland

Northview Mecklenburgh

Nortonsville

Albemarle

Norwood

Nelson

Nottaway C. H. Nottaway

Nottaway Mills Southampton

Nurneysville Nansemond

Oakdale

Rockbridge

Oak Forest Cumberland

Oak Glen

Lee

Oak Grove Westmoreland

Oak Hall

Accomack

Oakland

Louisa

Oax Level

Henry

Oakley

Mecklenburgh

(>ak Park

Madison

O ik Shade

Culpeper

Oakville

Appomattax

Oatlands

Loudoun

Occoquan Prince William

Occapacia

Essex

Old Church

Hanover

Oldenplace

Dinwiddle

Oldham's X Roads

Westmoreland

Old Hickory

Botetourt

*01d Point Comfort

Elizabeth City

Old Town

Grayson

Olympia

Smvth

Omega

Halifax

Onancock

Accomack

Opequon

Frederick

Oral Oaks

Lunenburgh

Orange C.H.

Orange

Ore Banks

Buckingham

Orkneys Springs

Shenandoah

Orlando

Nelson

Orleans

Fauquier

Oronoco

Amherst

Osborn's Ford

Scott

Osborn's Gap

Wise

Osceola

Washington

Otter Hill

Bedford

Otter River

Campbell

OM rville

Bedford

Ottobine

Rockingham

Gveralls

Warren

Overton

Albemarle

Owl Run

Fauquier

Oxford's Furnace Campbell

Paddy's Mills Shenandoah

Painesville

Amelia

Paint Bank

Craig

Paint Lick

Tazewell

. aimer's Springs

Mecklenburgh

Palmyra

Fluvanna

Pamplin's City Appomattox

Parham's Store

Sussex

Paris

Fauquier

Parnassus

Augusta

Partlow's

Spottsylvania

Passpatansy King George

Patrick C. H.

Patrick

Patrick Springs

Patrick

Patterson's Mill Bedford

Pattonsville

Scott

Peach Bottom

Grayson

Peak's X Roads /

Spottsylvania

Peak's Turnout Hanover

Peaksville

Bedford

Pea Patch

Buchanan

Pearisburg

Giles

Pedlar's Mills

Amherst

Peers

Goochland

Pemberton

Goochland

Pembroke

Giles

Penhook

Franklin

Penn's Store

Patrick

Penola

Caroline

Peola Mills

Madison

Perkinsvllle

Goochland

Perrowville

Bedford

*Petersburg

Dinwiddle

Peytonsburg Pittsylvania

Philmont

Loudoun

Pigeon Run

Campbell

Pig River

Franklin

Pilot

Montgomery

Pine Dale

Botetourt

Pine View

Fauqu er

Piney Grove Prince i.eoige

Piscataway

Essex

Pitts Wharf

Accomack

Plain View King and Queen

Plantersville Lunenburg

Pleasant Gap Pittsylvania

Pleasant Grove Lunenburg

Pleasant Oaks Brunswick

Pleasant Ridge

Princess Anne

Pleasant Shade Greenville

Pleasant Valley

Fairfax

Pleasant Valley Depot

Rockingham

Pleasant View

Amherst

Poage'sMill

Roanoke

Poindexter's Store Louisa

Point Eastern

Caroline

Point Hope

Grayson

P nnt Pleasant

Bland

Point Truth

Scott

Pond Gap

Augu-ta

Poplar Hill

Giles

ooplar Mount Greenville

Port Conway King George

Porter's Precinct Albemarle

Port Haywood Matthews

Port Republic Rockingham

Port Royal

Caroline

''Portsmouth

Norfolk

Potomac Prince William

Potomac Mills

Westmoreland

Pott's Creek

Alleghany

Pound

Wise

Powellton

Brunswick

Powhatan C. H. Powhatan

Prater

Buchanan

Price's Forks Montgomery

Prilliman's

Franklin

Prince George C. H.

Prince George

Princess Anne C. H.

Princess Anne

Proctor's Creek Chesterfield

Prospect Prince Edward

Prospect Hill

Fairfax

Providence Forge New Kent

Prunty's

Henry

Pullen's

Pittsylvania

Pungoteague

Accomack

Purceliville

Loudoun

Qutcksburgh Shenandoali

Raccoon Ford

Culpeper

Radford Furnace Pulaski

Rainey's Store Greenville

Randolph

Charlotte

Rapid Ann Station Culpeper

Rappahannock Academy

Caroline

Rappahannock Station

Fauqule-

Rapp's Mills Rockbridge

Rawley Springs

Rockingham

Reams Station Dinwiddle

Rectortown Station

Fanquier

Red Bank

Halifax

Red Hill

Albemarle

Red House

Charlotte

Red Oak Grove Charlotte

Red Plains

Franklin

Reed Island

Wythe

* Money Order Offices.
7

50

Post-offices--; V irginia.

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Reedy Springs Appomattox

Rehoboth

Luuenburgh

Rehoboth Church Northumberland

Republican Grove Halifax

Retreat

Franklin

Rexburgh

Flssex

Rice Depot Prince Edward

Riceville

Pittsylvania

Richardsville

Culpeper

Richland

Tazewell

Richland Mills

Stafford

Richmond

Henrico

Rich Patch

Alleghany

Rich Valley

Smyth

Ridgeway

Henry

Ringgold

Pittsylvania

Ripley's Mills

Craig

Ritchieville

Dinwiddie

River Bank Rockingham

Riversville

Amherst

Riverton

Warren

Rives

Prince George

Rixeyville

Culpeper

Roadside

Rockingham

Roaring Run

Botetourt

Robious

Chesterfield

Rochelle

Madison

Rockbridge Baths

Rockbridge

Rock Castle

Patrick

Rock Enon Springs Frederick

Rock Farm

Russell

Rock Fish Depot Nelson

Rockford

Washington

Rock House

Russell

Rock Mills Rappahannock

Rockville

Hanover

Rocky Gap

Bland

Rocky Mount

Franklin

Rocky Station

Lee

Rodolphil

Amelia

Rogers Store

Orange

Rogersvilie

Frederick

Rolling Hill

Charlotte

Rollins Fork King George

Reney'sStore Spottsylvania

Rose Bower Appomattox

Rosedale

Russell

Rose Hill

Lee

Roseland

Nelson

Rough and Ready Mills Henry

Rough Creek

Charlotte

Round Hill

Loudoun

Routt's Hill

Fauquier

Rubermont Lunenburgh

Ruckersville

Greene

Rural Bower

Greenville

Rural Retreat

Wythe

Rushville

Rockingham

Russell Creek

Patrick

Rustburgh

Campbell

Ruther Glen

Caroline

Rye Cove

Scott

Rye Valley

Smyth

Sabbot Island Goochland

Saint Clair's Bottom Smyth

Saint Paul

Carroll

Saint Stephen's Church

King and Queen

Saint Tammany

Mecklenburgh

Salem

Roanoke

Salem Fauquier Fauquier

Salt Creek

Amherst

Salt Peter Cave Botetourt

Saltville

Washingon Spring Garden Pittsylvania

Saluda

Middlesex Spring Grove

Surry

Sandidge's

Amherst Spring Hill Mecklenburgh

Sand Lick

Buchanan Spring Level

Hanover

Sandy Bottom Middlesex ; Spring Mills Appomattox

Sandy Fork

Bedford ! Spring Vale

Fairfax

Sandy Hook Rappahannock Spring Valley

Grayson

Sandy Level Pittsylvania Spri gville

Tazewell

Sandy Plains

Patrick Stafford C. H

Stafford

Sangerville

Augusta Stafford's Store

"

San Marino

Dinwiddie Staffordsville

Giles

Saumsville

Shenandoah Stamping Burches Floyd

Scottsburg

Halifax Stanardsville

Greene

Scott's X Roads

Stapleton Mills Amherst

Mecklenburgh Starry Creek

Frank li n

Seottsville

Albemarle Star Tannery

Frederick

Seaside

Accomack Staunton

Augusta

Selma

Alleghany Steele's Tavern Augusta

Seven Fountains

Stephenson's Depot

Shenandoah

Frederick

Seven Islands Fluvanna Stevensburg

Seven Mile Ford

Smyth Stevens Creek

Culpeper Grayson

Seville

Madison Stevensville

Shackelford's

King and Queen

King and Queen Stewartsville

Bedford

Shack's Mills

Buchanan Stickleysville

Lee

Sh (dwell

Albemarle Stoi kton

Henry

Shady Grove

Fi'anklin Stone House Mountain

Shannon Hill Goochland

Culpeper

Sharon Springs

Bland Stone Mountain

Carroll

Shaw's Store Mecklenburgh Stonewall

Augusta

Shawsville Montgomery Stony Creek Warehouse

Shawyer's Mills Tazewell

Sussex

Shenandoah Alum Springs Stony Cross Mecklenburgh

Shenandoah Stony Man

Page

Shenandoah Iron Works

Stony Point

Albemarle

Page Stony Point Mills

Sherando Shiloh

Augusta King George Strait Creek

Cumberland Highland

Shockeysville

Frederick Strasburg

Shenandoah

Shockoe Church

Stribling Springs Augusta

Pittsylvania Stuart's Draft

Augusta

Sbumansville

Caroline Sturgeonville Brunswick

Silcott Springs Loudoun Sublett's Tavern Powhatan

Simmonsvllle

Craig Sudley Springs

Simpson's

Floyd

Prince William

Singer's Glen Rockingham ,|:Suffolk

Nansemond

Sinking Creek

Craig Sugar Grove

Smyth

Skinquarter Chesterfield Summerdeau

Augusta

Slate Mills Rappahannock Summerfield

Slate River Mills

Summer's

Grayson Rockbridge

Buckingham Summit

Spottsylvania

*Smithfield Isle of Wight Sunny Side Smith's reek Washington Sunrise

Cumberland Bath

Smith's X Roads

Surry C. H.

Mecklenburgh Sussex C. H.

Surry Sussex

Smithville

Charlotte Sutherland

Dinwiddie

Smoky Ordinary Brunswick Sutherlin

Halifax

Smyrna

Bedford Swansonville Pittsylvania

Snake Creek

Carroll SweetChalybeate Alleghany

Sne d's Camp

Franklin Sweet Hall King William

Snickersville

Loudoun Swoope's Depot Augusta

Snow Creek

Franklin Sword's Creek

Russell

Snowville

Pulaski Sycamore

Buckingham

Somerton

Nansemond Sycamore Station

Somerville

Fauquier

Pittsylvania

South Boston Depot Halifex Sydnorsville

Franklin

South Hill Mecklenburgh Tackett's Mill

Stafford

South Quay Nansemond Talcott

Charlotte

Sparta

Caroline Tannersville

Tazewell

Speedwell

Wythe Tappahannock

Essex

Speer's Ferry

Scott Tarpon

Buchanan

Spencer's Store

Henry Taylor's Store

Franklin

Sperryville Rappahannock Taylorstown

Loudoun

Spottsylvania C. H.

Taylorsville

Hanover

Spottsylvania Tazewell C. H. Tazewell

Spout Spring Appomattox Temperanceville Accomack

Spring Creek Rockingham Templeton Prince George

* Money Order Offices.

Hmm

Post-offices--"Virginia--West Virginia.

51

Post-office.

County. Post-office

County. Post-office.

County.

Tenth Legion Rockingham

Thaxton's

Bedford

The Hollow

Patrick

Theological Seminary Fairfax

The Plains

Fauquier

Thompson's X Roads Louisa

Thomson's Valley Tazewell

Thornburg Spottsylvania

Tliorn Hill

Orange

Thoroughfare

Spottsylvania

Thruston

Buckingham

Tilson's Mill

Bland

Timber Ridge Rockbridge

Timberville Rockingham

Tinker Knob

Botetourt

Toiersville

Lousa

Tom's Brook Shenandoah

Ward's Springs Pittsylvania

Ware's Wharf

Essex

Warminster

Nelson

Warm Springs

Bath

Warren Warrenton

Albemarle Fauquier

Warsaw

Richmond

v\ arwick C. H.

Warwick

Washington Rappahannock

Waskey's Mills Botetourt

Waterfall Prince William

Waterford

Loudoun

Waterloo

Culpeper

Wattsborough Lunenburg

Waverlie

Rockingham

Waverly Station

Sussex

Wayiand

Scott

WWaayylannesdbsobruoruggh

Culpeper Augusta

WWooooddssidtoeck

Herrico Shenandoah

Woodville Rappahannock

Woolfolk

Orange

Worrell's

Southampton

Worsham Prince bdward

Wyliesburg

Charlotte

Wytheville

Wythe

Yancey's Mills Albemarle

Yatesville

Luneuburg

Yellow Branch Campbell

Yellow Sulphur Springs

Montgomery

Yokum Station

Lee

Yorktown

York

Young'sStore

F'ranklin

Zion's Hill

Botetourt

Zion's Mills

Lee

Zuni Station Isle of Wight

Tower Hill

Appomattox Weaversville

Town House

Smyth Welltown

Trammel Creek Buchanan Wellville

Fauquier Frederick Nottaway

West Virginia.

Trapp Tray lorsville

Loudoun Well water

Buckingham

Henry West Augusta

Augusta

Post-office.

County.

Trees Point Charles City

Trenton Mills Cumberland

Trevillian's Depot Louisa

Troutsville

Botetourt

'T'uugckgeler''ss

Hill Gap

Westmoreland Patrick

Tunstall's

New Kent

Turbeville

Halifax

Turkey Cove

Lee

Turner's Store

Caroline

Turtle Rock

Floyd

Two Mile Branch Smyth

Twyman's Mill Madison

Twvman's Store

Spottsylvania

Tye River Depot

Nelson

Union Hall

Franklin

Union Level Mecklenburgh

Union Mills

Fluvanna

Union ville

Orange

Unison

Loudoun

University of Virginia

Upperville

Albemarle Fauquier

Urbanna

Middlesex

Valley Center

Highland

Valley View

Smyth

Van Buren Furnace

Vanderpool

Highland

Variety Mills

Nelson

Verdiervilte

Orange

Verdon

Hanover

Vernon Hill

Halifax

Vernon Mills

Fauquier

Verona

Augusta

Vicar's Switch Montgomery

Vicksville Southampton

Vienna

Fairfax

Villa

Franklin

Villa Green

Hanover

Wabash

Giles

Wade's

Bedford

Wadesville

Clark

Wagram

Accomack

Waketield Station Sussex

West F'ork Furnace F'loyd

Westham Locks Henrico

Westhampton

West Point King William

We t View

Goochland

Weyanoke

Charles City

Weyer's Cave

Augusta

Wheattield

Shenandoah

Wheatland

Loudoun

White Gate

Giles

White Hall

Frederick

White House

New Kent

vv hite Marsh Gloucester

White Plains Brunswick

White Post

Clark

W h i te Rock

Bedford

White's

Caroline

White Shoals

Lee

White Stone

Lancaster

Whitesville

Halifax

Whitlock

Whittle's Depot Pittsylvania

Whittle's Mills Lunenburgh

Whitwell

Pittsylvania

Wicomico Church Northumberland

Wilcox Wharf Charles City

WWiilldleiarnmessbsurggSp' JoattmsyelsvaCnitiya

Williamsville

Baatt!h

Willis Gap Willow Springs Wilmington
Wilson's Depot Wilsonville
Wilton * Winchester

Carroll Russell Fluvanna
Dinwiddie Highland Middlesex
Frederick

Windsor Station

Isle of Wight

Winfall

Campbell

Winterpock Chesterfield

Wise C. H.

Wise

Wlseville

Accomack

Witten's vil s

Tazewell

Academy

Pocahontas

Adaline

Marshall

Adkin's Mills

Wayne

Adkinsville

Albright

Preston

Alderson's

Monroe

Alkire's Mills

Lewis

Al..m Hill

Tucker

Alvon

Greenbrier

Andy

Monongalia

Angerona

Jackson

Ansted

F'ayette

Apple Grove

Mason

Arbuckle

Mason

Arnettsville Monongalia

Arnoldsburg

Calhoun

Asbury

Greenbrier

Ash Lick

Randolph

Aurora

Preston

Auston

Preston

Baileysvilie

Wyoming

Baker's Run

Hardy

Bald Knob

Boone

Barracksville

Marion

Basnettsville

Marion

Batten's Mills

Gilmer

Beall's Mills

Lewis

Bear Branch

Wyoming

Beaty's Mills

Marion

Beaver Mi.ls

Nicholas

Beddiogton

Berkley

Beech Bottom

Webster

Beech Creek

Logan

Beech Hill

Mason

Beder's Sta ion Marshall

Belington

Barbour

Belleville

Wood

Bell ten

Marshall

Benton's Ferry

Marion

Benwood

Marshall

Berea

Ritchie

Berkeley Springs Morgan

BBeernthaardn'ys Town

.. ebster Brooke

Walker's Ford

Amherst Wolf Glade

Carroll Bethel

Mercer

\Va 1 kerton King and Queen Wolf Town

Madison Beverly

Randolph

Wallace's Mills Montgomery Wolf Trap

Halifax Big Bend

Calhoun

Wallace's Switch

Woodburu

Washington Woodford

Loudoun Big Buffalo

Harrison

Caroline Big Clear Creek Greenbrier

Walnut Hill

Lee Woodlawn

Carrol 1 Big Otter

Clay

Walthall's Store Brunswick Woodbridge

Albemarle Big Skin Creek

Lewis

Waqua

Wood's X Roads Gleucester | Big Springs

Calhoun

* Money Order Offices.

52

Post-offices--West Virginia

Post-office.

County. | Post-office.

County. Post-qffice.

County.

Birch River

Nicholas Coal River Marshes Raleigh Florence

Randolph

Black Fork

Tucker Coal Valley

Fayette Forest Hill

Summers

B.ack Rock

Grant Coggi'sRock Greenbrier Forksburg

Marion

Blacksville

Monongalia I Coldstream

Hampshire Forks of Capon Hampsbh e

Blair

Hancock I Cold Water

Doddridge F'orks of Little Sandy

Bloomery

Hampshire ; Colfax

Blue spring

Randolph Cologne

Blue Sulphur Springs

Conaway

Marlon Mason Fort Gay
Tyler Fort Seybert

Kanawha Wayne
Pendleton

Greenbrier Concord

Hampshire Fort Spring Depot

Board Tree Bobtown Bone Creek Booker's Mills Boothsvllle Boreman Bradshaw

Marshall Marion
Ri tchie Tyler
Marion Wood
McDowell

Concord Church

Mercer

Cook

Wyoming

Coon's Mills

Boone

Coopenhaver's Mills

Kanawha

Cornwallis

Ritchie

Cottageville

Jackson

Green brier

F'ountain Spring

Wood

Fourteen

Lincoln

Fowler's

Brooke

Fowler's Knob Nicholas

Frame's Mills

Braxton

FT-ankford

Greenbrier

Brandonville Braxton C. H. Bridgeport Briertown Briscoe Run Brown's Hill
Brownstown

Preston Braxton Harrison
Marion Wood
Harrison Kanawha

Cotton Hill Cove Creek Cove Gap Cow Creek Cox's Landing Cox's Mills Cranesville

Fayette Wayne Wayne Logan Cabell Gilmer Preston

F'rankfort

Mineral

F'rankiin

Pendleton

F'razier's Bottom Putnam

F'reeman s Landing

Hancock

French Creek

Upshur

French ton

Upshur

Bruceton Mills Brushy Run

Preston Crauy

Wyoming Freuchville

Pendleton Crimson Springs Menroo Friar's Hill

Mercer Greenbrier

Buckeye t ove Pocahontas Crook

Boone Frost

Pocahontas

"Bucknannon ButTalo Buffalo Lick Buffalo "shoals Bull Creek Bull town Buuner's Burlington Burnersville *Burning Spring Burnsville Burnt House Burton

Upshur Putnam
Roane Wayne
Wood
Braxton Marion
Mineral Barbour
Wirt Braxton
Ritchie Wetzel

Crump's Bottom Summers

Cunningham's Mills

Ritchie

Dallas

Marshall

Darkesville

Berkeley

Ditvisville

Wood

Day's Mills

Randolph

Deer Lick

Mason

Deer Run

Pendleton

Deer Walk

Wood

DeKalb

Gilmer

Dillon's Run Hampshire

Dry Run

Pendleton

Frozen Camp
F'udgy's Creek Gap Mills
Garrett's Bend Hasten
Uauley Bridge Geraldstown
German Gilbert Givvon Glade Farms
Gladesville leu Easton

Jackson
Cabell Monroe
Lincoln Lewis
Fayette Berkeley
Braxton Logan
Kanawha Preston
Preston Marshall

Cabell C. H. Cal ro
Calhoun
Cameron Camp Creek
Camp Elkwater Oannelton Canton

Cabel I Ritchie Barbour Marshall Mercer Randolph Kanawha Marion

Durtield's Dunleith Dun more Easton East River Ed ray Egypt Elk

Jefferson Wayne
Pocahontas Monongaha
Mercer Pocahontas
Bummer Pocahontas

Glengary Glenville
Glover's Gap Goff's Gold Hill
Goose Creek "Grafton Graut C. H.

Berkeley Gilmer
Marion Ritchie
Grant
Ritchie Taylor Grant

Capon Bridge Hampshire Elk City

Barbour Grantsville

Calhoun

Capon Iron Works flardy Elk River

day Granville

Monongalia

Capon Springs Ham shire FI Ik Run

Cassville

Monongalia Ellenhorough

Boone
t Ritchie

Grape Island Grassland

Pleasants Harrison

Cedars burgh Cedar Valley Centennial Center

Wyoming Monongalia
Monroe Monongalia

Elmford Elm Grove
Enterprise Evansville

Wayne Grass Lick

Jackson

Ohio Grass Run

Harrison

Harrison Grassy Meadows Summers

Preston Gray s F'lat

Marlon

Central Station Doddridge Fabius

Ceredo

Wayne Fair Hill

Hardy Great Cacapan

Morgan

Marshall Green Bank

Pocahontas

Chapmansville

Logan "F'airmouut

Marion Green Bottom

Cabell

"Charlestown

Jefferson Fairview

Hancock Greenbrier Bridge

Cheat Mountain Randolph F'alling Bpring Greenbrier

Cherry Camp

Harrison Palling Waters Berkeley Greenland

Greenbrier Grant

Cherry Grove Pendleton P'alls Mills

Calhoun Green Shoal

Lincoln

Cherry Run Depot Morgan Falls of Twelve Pole Wayne Green Bpring Run

"Clarksburg

Harrison Fanlight

W'etzel

Hampshire

Clark's Gap

Mercer F'armington

Marion Green Sulphur Springs

Clav C. H.

Clay F'ayette Station

Fayette

Summers

Claysville

Mineral F'ayetteville

F'ayette Greenwood

Doddridge

Clear Creek

Raleigh Fellowsville

Preston Griffithsville

Lincoln

Clendenin

Kanawha Fetterman

Taylor Grim's Store

Upshur

Clifton

Mason Fillmore

Randolph Guyandotte

Cabell

Clifton Mills

Preston Fink's Creek

Lewis Hacker's Creek

Lewis

Gllfty

Fayette Fisher's Point

Jackson Hacker's Valley Webster

Clinton

Ohio FTve Mile

Mason Hackersville

Barbour

Clinton Furnace

F'Xat F'ork

Roane Hall's Mills

Wetzel

Monongalia Flat Rock

Mason Halltown

Jefferson

Olintonville

Greenbrier Flat Top

Mercer Hamlin

Lincoln

Clover Lick

Pocahontas Flat Woods

Braxton Hampton

Kanawha

Coal burg

Kanawha FTemington

Taylor Hanging Rock Hampshire

* Money Order Offices.

Post-offices--West Virginia

53

Post-office.

I County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

Hanging Rock Mills Hardy

Hannah svllle

Tucker

Harper's Ferry Jefferson

Harper's Mills Pendleton

Harris' Ferry

Wood

Hartford City

Mason

Hartnoonsville

Mineral

Hawk's Nest

Fayette

Headsville

Mineral

Hearts Creek

Lincoln

Hebron

Pleasants

Hedgesville

Berkeley

Helvetia .

Randolph

Henry's Fork

Roane

Hereford

Jackson

llessville

Harrison

Hickory

Mason

Hlggiusville Hampshire

Highland

Ritchie

Hinkle's Mills

Upshur

Hinkleville

Upshur

Hinton

Summers

Holbrook

Ritchie

Holliday's Cove Hancock

Holly Meadows

Tucker

Holly River

Braxton

Hoodsville

Marion

Hookersville

Nicholas

Hopeville

Grant

Hopewell

Fayette

Horse Shoe Run Preston

Howard's Lick

Hardy

Howesville

Preston

Huboardstown

Wayne

Huntersville Pocahontas

Huntington

Cabell

Huntsville

_ Jackson

Hurricane Bridge Putnam

Huttonsville

Randolph

Indian Creek

Monroe

Indian Mills

Summers

Inkermann

Hardy

Ireland

Lewis

Irontown

Taylor

Jackson C. H.'

Jackson

Jacksonville

Lewis

Jake's Run

Monongalia

Janelew

Lewis

Jarrett's Ford Kanawha

Jarrold's Valley Raleigh

Jennie's Creek

Wayne

Jerry's Run

Wood

Jobe

Monongalia

Johnson's X Roads Monroe

Johnstown

Harrison

Jones' Springs

Berkeley

Jordan's Chapel Summers

Jordan's Run

Grant

Jo's Branch

Wyoming

Joseph's Mills

Tyler

Jumping Branch Summers

Kabletown

Jefferson

Kanawha C. H. Kaoawhu

Kanawha Falls

Fayette

Kanawha Head

Upshur

Kanawha Saline Kanawha

Kanawna Station

Wood

Kasson

Barbour

Kendalia

Kanawha

Kentuck

Jackson

Kerneysville

Jefferson

Kesler's X Lanes Nicholas

Kester's Mill

Putnam

Keyser

Mineral

Kiawell

Tyler

Kincheloe

Harrison

Kingsville

Randolph

Klngwood

Preston

Kline's X Roads Pendleton

Knawl's Creek

Braxton

Knottsville

Taylor

Knoxville

Marshall

Lane's Bottom

Webster

Laurel Branch

Monroe

Laui el Creek

Lincoln

Laurel Iron Works

Monongalia

Laurel Junction

Ritchie

Laurel Point Monongalia

Leaehtown

Wood

Leading Creek

Lewis

Lead Mine

Tucker

Leadsville

Randolph

Leatherwood

Webster

Leetown

Jefferson

Left Hand

Roane

Leroy

Jackson

Lesage's

Cabell

Letart

Mason

Letter Gap

Gilmer

Level's X Roads Hampshire

Lewisbutg

Greenbrier

Lewiston

Kanawha

Limestone

Marshall

Limestone Hill

Wood

Linside

Monroe

Lit tle Georgetown Berkeley

Little Otter

Braxton

Little Sewell Mountain

Greenbrier

Little Mills

Tyler

Little Wild Cat

Lewis

Lizemore's

Clay

Lochiel

Dunn

Lockhart's

Jackson

Lockhart's Run

Wood

Locust Knob

Mason

Logan C. H.

Logan

Lone Cedar

Wood

Lone Tree

Tyler

Long Reach

Tyler

Long Run Station

Doddridge

Lookout

Fayette

Looney ville

Roane

Loop Creek

Fayette

Lost Creek

Harrison

Lost River

Hardy

Loudonville

Marshall

Lovell's

Kanawha

Lowell

Summers

Low Gap

Cabell

Lowry's Mill Greenbrier

Lftwsvllle

Monongalia

Lubeck

Wood

Lumberport

Harrison

Lynn Camp

Marshall

McDougall

Ritchie

McElroy

Doddridge

Mach rville

Mason

Macksville

Pendleton

Madison

Boone

Magnolia

Morgan

Maidsviile

Monougdia

Majorsville

Marshall

Manniugton

Marion

Maple Lawn

Monroe

Marlin's Bottom

Pocahontas

Martinsburg

Berkeley

Mason

Mason

Mason Town

Preston

Mate Creek

Logan

Mattie

Roane

Matvllle

Raleigh

Maywood

Fayette

Meadland

Taylor

Meadow Bluff' Greenbrier

Meaclowville

Barbour

Meicer'8 ifottom

Mason

Mercer's Salt Works

.summers

Middlebourne

Tyler

Middle Fork

Randolph

Middleport

Webster

Middlcway

Jefferson

Mill Creek

Berkeley

Miller's Camp Branch

Raleigh

Mill Point

Pocahontas

Mill Pond

McDowell

Mill Run

Preston

Milo

Wetzel

Milton

Cabell

Mingo Flat

Randolph

Minnora

ialhouu

Miracie Run

Monongalia

Molehill

Ritchie

Monroe Draft Greenbrier

Moorefleld

Hardy

Moorelield Junction

Hampshire

Moore's

iyler

Mooresville

Monongalia

Morgan's Glade

Preston

Morgansville

Doddridge

Moigantowu Monongalia

Morgan Valley Wyoming

Morton Grove

Morgan

Moses Fork

Wayne

Mosing

Pocahontas

Moundsville

Marshall

Mountain Cove

Fayette

Mountain Home

Hardy

Mount Clare

Harrison

Mount Freedom Pendleton

Mount Harmony Marion

Mount Hope

Fayette

Mount Ida

Fayette

Mount Alurphy Pocahontas

Mount Olive

Mason

Alount Pleasant Webster

M..unt storm

Grant

Mouse's

Grant

Mouth of Buffalo

Logan

Mouth of Pigeon

Logan

Mouth of Scary Putnam

Mouth of Seneca Pendleton

Mouth of Short Creek

Boone

Mud Bridge

Cabell

Murphy's Mill

Wood

Murphy's Run

Harrison

Murraysville

Jackson

Muse Bottom

Jackson

Nestorville

Barbour

N ewark

Wirt

New burg

Preston

New Cumberland Hancock

New Dale

Wetzel

New England

Wood

New Flat Fork

Clay

New Geneva

Jackson

New Haven

Mason

New Hope

Mercer

New Interest

Randolph

New Martinsville Wetzel

New Mil'on

Doddridge

New Richmond Summers

New 8alem

> Harrison

Newton

Roane

Nicholas C. H.

Nicholas

Normantown

Gilmer

North Mountain Berkeley

* Money Order Offices.

54

Post-offices--West Virginia,

Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County. Post-office.

County.

North River Mills

Reedy

Roane Sleepy Creek Bridge Morgan

Hampshire Reedy Ripple

Wirt Smith's Gap

Hampshire

North Spring

Wyoming Reedyville

Roane Smith ton

Doddridge

Nutt allburgh

Fayette Kenick's Valley Greenbrier Smithville

Ritche

Njzum

Mai ion Reynold's Store Kanawha Snake Root

McDowell

Oak Flat

Pendleton Rich Creek

Logan Snowhill

Nicholas

Oak Hill

Fayette Rich Mountain Randolph Snyder's Mills

Jefferson

Oak Run

Hancoi Ridgeville

Vlineral Soak Creek

Raleigh

Oakton

Berk el

Ripley Landing Jackson South Branch Depot

Oceana

Wyomi

Ripley's

TyVr

Hampshire

Okonoko

Hampshire Ri ppqn

* Jefferton South Mill Creek Pendleton

Osborne's Mills

Roane Ritcl*e C. H.

RiteVie Spanishburg

Mercer

Overfleld

Barbour Rival Side

Al^ refer Spencer

Roane

Overhill

Upshur Rivetyille

Marion Split Rock

Pocahontas

Oxford

Doddridge Roanoke

Lewis Spring Dale

Fayette

Pack's Ferry

Bummers Roaring Creek Randolph Springfield

Hampshire

Paint Creek

Kanawha Rock Cmp

Monroe Spring Garden

Roane

Painter's inti

Preston Rockcastle

Mason Spring Hill

Kanawha

Palatine *

Marion Rock Cave

Upshur Spruce

* Ritchie

Palestine

Greenbrier Rockford

Harrison Spurlockville

Lincoln

Pan Handle

Brooke Rock Lick

Marshall s-tatler's Run Monongalia

"Parkersburg

Wood Rock port

Wood Steer Creek

* Gilmer

Parker's Mills

Ritchie Rockview

Wyoming Stewartstown Monongalia

Patterson's Depot Mineral Rockville

Wayne Stout's Mills

Gilmer

Paw Paw

Morgan RoWimers

Preston Strange Creek

Braxton

Peck's Run

Upshur Rogers

Ritchie Sugar Grove

Pendleton

Pedlars Run Monongalia Roilingsburg

Summers Summit Point Jefferson

Peel Tree

Barbour Romine's Mills Harrison sunflower

Fayette

Peerysville

McDowell "Romney

Hampshire Sun Hill

Wyoming

Pennsborough

Ritchie Roncevert#

Greenbrier Sunset

Pocahontas

Pentress

Monongalia Roney's Point

Ohio Swamp Run

Upshur

Perkins' Mills

Braxton Rosby's Rock

Marshall Sweedlin Hill Pendleton

Peru

Hardy Round Bottom

Wayne Sweet Springs

Msnroe

Petersburgh

Grant Round Glade

Raleigh Sycamore

Calhoun

Peterstown

Monroe Round Knob

Putnam Sycamore Dale Harrison

Peytona

Boone Rowlesburg

Preston Table Rock

Raleigh

Phillippi

Barbour Roxalana

Roane Talbott's

Barbour

"Piedmont

Mineral Rural bale

Upshur Tallmansville

Upshur

Pine Grove

^ Wetzel Russellville

Fayette Tanner's

Gilmer

Pineville

Wyoming Sago

Upshur Tate Creek

Braxton

Piney Grove

Kanawha Saint Albans

Kanawha Ten Mile

Lincoln

Plainview

Preston Saint Clara

Doddridge Texas

Tucker

Pleasant Creek

Barbour S^int loud

Monongalia The Rock

Mercer

Pleasantdale Hampshire Saint George

Tucker Thorndike

Cabell

Pleasant Hill

Preston Saint Mary's

Pleasants Thornton

Taylor

Pleasant Retreat

Clay 8alem

Grepnbrler Tick Ridge

Wayne

Pleasant Run

Tucker Salt Lick Bridge Braxton Toll Gate

Ritohie

Pleasant Valley

Salt Rock

{,'Cabell Tomahawk Springs

Monongalia Salt Sulphur Springs

Berkeley

Pleasant View

Jackson

"Monroe Toppin's Grove Jackson

Pliny Store

Putnam Sancho

`Tyler Top of Alleghany

Pocataligo

Kanawha Sand Fork

Gilmer

Pocahontas

Point Mountain Randolph Sand Run

Upshur Townsend's Mills Gilmer

Point Pleasant

Mason Sandy

Jackson Trace Fork

Wayne

Porter's Falls

Wetzel Sardis

Harrison Traveler's Repose

Portland

Preston Scott's Depot

Putnam

Pocahontas

Potomac

Ohio Siecond Creek Greenbrier Triadelphia

Ohio

Princeton

Mercer Sedan

Hampshire Troy

Gilmer

Proctor

Wetzel Sewell Depot

Fayette Tug River

McDowell

Prospect Valley Harrison Seymoursville

Grant Tunnellton

Preston

Prunt.ytown

Taylor shady Springs

Raleigh Twelve Pole

Wayne

Purgittsville Hampshire Shamblin 's Mills Roane Twiggs

Pleasants

Pursley

Tyler Shanghai

Berkeley Twistville

Braxton

Queen Shoals

Kanawha "Shepardstown Jefferson Tyrconnell Mines Taylor

Quiet Dell

Harrison Slierrard

Marshall Uffingfon

Mononga'ia

Quinnimont

Fayette Shinnston

Harrison U nger's Store

Morgan

Raccoon

Preston Shirley

Tyler "Union

Mon roe

Raleigh

Locations