City directory--1937--Americus, GA.

Collection:
Albany, Georgia City Directories
Title:
City directory--1937--Americus, GA.
Creator:
Southern Printers
Date of Original:
1937
Subject:
Americus (Ga.)--Directories
Sumter County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Sumter County, Americus, 32.07239, -84.23269
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1937 city directory for Americus, Georgia containing information that identifies Americus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:zgn_albcd_dir-americus1937
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:zgn_albcd_dir-americus1937
Language:
eng
Extent:
117 pages
Holding Institution:
Dougherty County Public Library
Rights:

/

fyjgrrJabl-A
|37 ^
^j>

s-r

*

"V-- i

**

AMERICUS, GEORGIA
CENTER OF BEST FARMING AND LIVE STOCK SECTION OF THE STATE
THE BEST OF RAILWAY FACILITIES
PAVED HIGHWAYS IN ALL DIRECTIONS
GEORGIA SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE
BEST OF SCHOOL FACILITIES
HEALTHFUL
AMERICUS AND SUMTER COUNTY
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

AMERICUS, GEORGIA

CITY OFFICIALS

Mayor--Thos L Bell Mayor Pro Tem--J W C Horne Chief. Police--J N Worthy City Marshall--J H Shumake City Attorney--H 0 Jones

Clerk & Treas--A D Gatewood Jr City Engineer & Supt Water Works, S S Hudson Chief Fire Dept--J P Monahan City Physcian--Dr J R Lavender City Recorder, Hollis Fort Jr

Evan T Mathis J W C Horne J Lewis Merritt

BOARD OF ALDERMEN
J B Dorsey S L McDaniel Frank D Stapleton

J E Mathis, Superintendant City Schools

SUMTER COUNTY OFFICIALS
W M Harper, Judge Superior Court S W Circuit E. L. Forrester, Solicitor Geiferal, Leesburg, Ga.
J W Smith, Judge City Court George R Ellis, Solicitor City Court Dr W F Casteliow, County Health Officer

Ordinary--R T Hawkins Tax Commissioner--I B Small Co School Supt--E L Bridges Coroner--Ed Jenkins

Clerk Superior Court--H E Allen Sheriff--W P McArthur Treasurer Mrs Erin Stewart County Atty--W W Dykes

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

T 0 Marshall, Chairman G W Matthews J M Dupree

W T Anderson L G Council Mrs. Erin Stewart, Clerk

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRAR? _ ALBANY, GEORGIA_

BANK OF COMMERCE

LET US HELP YOU SAVE WITH A
SAVINGS ACCOUNT

HERBERT HAWKINS

IN S U R A N C E

Telephone 186

-

226 West Lamar

" SERVICE BEYOND THE CONTRACT "

AMERICUS BAKING CO.

ROLLS

CAKES

PIES

PASTRIES

Say " BAMBY " to Your Grocer--It's FRESH !

TELEPHONE 32

R. C. POOLE CO.

STEWART WARNER REFRIGERATORS, RADIOS " MORE FEATURES FOR YOUR MONEY " 122 Cotton Avenue

E. W. JAMES SERVICE STATION

WASHING

POLISHING

TIRE REPAIRING

Corner Forsyth and Windsor Avenue

GREASING Telephone 9137

Windsor Hotel Coffee Shop Telephone 423

COMMERCIAL WAREHOUSE

C. H. BURKE

COTTON AND FERTILIZERS

FARM SUPPLIES

LOANS TO FARMERS

ECONOMY SHOE SHOP

EXPERT SHOE REPAIRING

105 Cotton Avenue

Telephone 9134

AMERICAN OIL COMPANY

Amoco Products

May! Mayi Chi | CitjB City!

W. II. WARE, AGT.
CORNER LEE and CHURCH STS.

PHONE 9121

CLINIC DRUG STORE
prescriptions a specialty

fORNER church",'nd JACKSON STS.

ATLANTIC IcF^OAlTca
Modern Ice Reerrjerators
TELEPHONE 559

G A TYE & SONS, inc.
Manufacturers of
sash, doors, frames and cab(net work

MomDwa "" house building Mater,al

706 ABDERTON STREET

-

TELEPHONE 414

FRIENDSHIP machine shop

veldjng and machine work

rebuilt machinery

FRIENDSHIP ROAD

TELEPHONE 487

LN

C. T. JOHNSON
CHRYSLER - PLYMOUTH
SALES AND SERVICE
305 COTTON AVENUE
Agency Established 1866
WM. M. WALTERS
COMPLETE INSURANCE SERVICE
Representing Both Stock and Mutual Companies SAVE 20% TO 50%

E. J. SCHROEDER

PLUMBING

HEATING

224 tNJ. Jackson

telephone 290

AMERICUS PHARMACY PRESCRIPTION DRUGGIST S
PHONE 75
Farmers Bonded Warehouse, Ine.

COTTON

JAMES CHEVROLET CO.
PHONE 166

Americus Oil Company
MANUFACTURERS OF
"M U CKA LEE" COTTON SEED AND PEANUT PRODUCTS
AND FERTILIZERS
SINCE 1888

HOWELL'S PHARMACY7
108 N. Jackson Street YOUR BUSINESS APPRECIATED
_UR FUNT IS THE PLACE FOR LUNCH

J. E. FERGUSON, INSURANCE

FARM A .VI) CITY LOANS

ALLISON BUILDING



--

TELEPHONE 147

DIXON S ICE St STORAGE CO

ICEL,,.. c.OLD storage

coal'
)

D|XONTi~SHOp'

AU1 GLASS' TOPS. SEAT COVERS

AIT tr, PENDER AND BODY WORKS

LSDING AND Satisfaction dgu

maceTMe WORK

~~

--'

_

T4 eCllephone 313

DURHAM IRON CO.

Scrap Iron, Metals and Hides

__TELEPHONE 51

E. J. SCHROEDER

PLUMBING-
224 N. JACKSON ST.

HEATING

PHONE 290

B. R. KENT Contractor and Builder
PHONE 431

P, HO;,NvE 2s9t5reet .

pho:

MITCHELL ATTYAH

proprietor Residence phone 6io

MERRITT BROTHERS

PHONE 49

INSURANCE
MERRITT BLDG.

PHONE NO. 2
HARROLB BROS.
FOR . . .
MONTEVALLO AND REGAL COAL
NONE BETTER

Southern burial vault co.
C. T. POPE, OWNER
GRATE VAULTS, FLOWER POTS, URNS, VASES LAWN AND PARK BENCHES

HORNE'S PHARMACY
THE STORE FOR SERVICE PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 79

Americus Welding & Radiator works
J. B. DORSEY
METAL WORK OF EVERY DESCRIPTION

Horne Lumber and Coal Co.
Dealers in
ALE KINDS OF BUILDING MATERIALS
OFFICE AND WAREHOUSE, AMERICUS CROC. CO. BLDG. PHONE 206
AMERICUS FINANCE CO. LOANS __ INSURANCE
TELEPHONE 53
MERRY-GO-ROUND
THE BEST SANDWICHES YOU EVER ATE Short Orders, Beer and Cold Drinks of All Kinds HUGH PARKER, Manager

MUTUAL BENEFIT LIFE INS. CO. OF NEW JERSEY

OLD

BIG

STRONG

A POLICY IN THIS COMPANY

protects HOME AND BUSINESS

WM. H. COBB

district agent

investigate our contracts

COPIES OF THIS DIRECTORY
for sale at
SOUTHERN PRINTERS
214 N JACKSON STREET

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC ' ^nAPV
ALBANY, GEORGIA
This Directory contains an alphabetical list of names of adults in the City, with occupations and addresses; a street directory show ing house numbers and heads of houses on principal streets of the City and a Business Guide with businesses, establishments, institu tions and professions properly classified.
Every effort has been made to make this information as complete and as accurate as it is possible to get it. No guarantee is made as to the completeness or the accuracy of the information contained.
Only such abbreviations are used as will be easily understood by the reader. Businesses are listed only in the Business Directory.
THE PUBLISHERS.
Abram Charlie, h 422 Lowe* Abram Willie, cook, h 216' Coker* Adams Mrs E M, h 122 Forrest Adams Miss Hattie, bookkeeper Bank of Commerce, h 206 E Church ADAIR B P (Daisy) Mgr Western Union, h 406 E Church Adkins J J (Lamerle) emp SALRY, h 1120 Elm Av Akins Jane, cook, h 629 Oglethorpe Av* Alexander Molly, h 1138 N Jackson* Alderman Miss Minnie, student, h 120 Johns Alderman W H (Olive J) foreman SAL Shops, h 120 Johns Alford Georgia, cook, h 520 Trippe* Alford Wm (Mamie) h Mitchell Hotel Alford Wm P (Thekla) Prop Mitchell Hotel, h same Allen Aron (Fannie) lab, h 311 E Patterson* Allen Mrs H, h 122 S Lee Allen Ardell, cook, h 104 Poplar* Allen Claude (Marie) emp Coca Cola Co., h 712 N Lee* Allen E G (Edna) Mgr. Birdsey Flour Store, h 415 W Lamar Allen Mrs E G, emp Manhattan Shirt Co., h 415 W1 Lamar Allen Fannie, Laundress, h 406 Forrest* Allen Miss Hallie, h 126 El. College ALLEN H E, Clerk Superior Court, h 127 S-Lee Allen James (Carrie) porter, h 215 Poplar* Allen Miss McClain, emp Manh. Shirt Co., h 1303 McGarrah Allen Mrs Mary J, h 123 E Lamar Allen Pearl, maid, h 121 E Forsyth* Allen Sam Y (Helen) teller Bk of Commerce, h 209 W Hill Allen Mrs IT S, h 209 W Hill Arlett Fred, Ins agt., h 404 Winn* Allbritton Susan, h 309 Winn* Allison Mrs R E, h 301 E Church AMES C A (Mary) Prop Southern Printers, h 406 E Hill Ames Clarence W, linotype opr. Times Rec., h 406 E Hill Ames Miss Mary E, emp Southern Printers, h 406 E Hill Amos Bertha, h 501 E Jefferson* Anderson A J, h 413 Allen* Anderson Albert (Ethel) painter, h 413 Allen* Anderson Dr E B (Emily) Physcian, h 817 S Lee ANDERSON G A (Grace) Prop Floral Shop, h 723 Felder

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

AndefsonHewiStef h^O^E Jefferson* f Commerce> h 709 Harrold
.nderson J D (Emma) Ins agt., h 213 Forrest*

' Aw ndrrewS0snTB,Ren0S, aA',, nC?dorekw' sh D6r2y2 CLaCmo behrt*406 it pi ,

iSSSVS fe

fc y**fS

s: w

1

Andrews Miss Rossie, music teacher h 406 F rL' \406 E Church

Andrews Wm M (Lizzie) real estate h 40fi

Ansley Miss Annie, teacher city school h 1^4

.

aS Ra?

f tTM- t ! Church

a5o SlsNcSsnekSSvC0Eeph I" BeS^fc t

" Pte',>W

irS erschel (Ellie) WPA, Ph 128 Forrest C`' h 53 E Church

^ Arg*o Mrs Herschel, nurse, h 128 Forrest
Argo Miss Kathryn, bookkr Drs Wise and' Smith h koq ^

Armour Johnnie, h 329 Academy*

" bmith' h 503 E Church

Armstrong Shade (Katie) h C22 Lambert*

^ Arnld M."(Rebecca) 'empCleskyl)ilMills' h 309 T

Arnold Miss Josephine, h 912 S Lee

1 lls' h

Taylor

Arnold L Y" (Minnie L) retired, h 912 S Lee

Arrington J C (Bernice) emp Soil Er Serv h 127 P

* f Athon Miss Euna, emp Manh Shirt Co h 21 BS CuUrch

Austin Alexander, h 235 Dudley*

terson

utiey V L (Sarah) City Police Dept., h 510 Spring

B

Bacot Geo W (Flora) h 406 W College

!* -I?

e~

trJ |fyy || fc')')WDPBatleyEC,,h

*&

si 5,2 s l"

Baisdii!! Otisfh 401AUen*by* E>is ? ^ 6

cook; h 302 Hampton*

h -Battle Mrs W R, Librarian Carnegie Lib

99q

Church Church

Baugh H S (Mary) mech C T Johnson h 112 f

E HT(Leta) trav slsmn, h 316 w'College aCkSn

Beck "t?

mSTsMh Co", f Jfff Lee

B^VcailE.'.TShrwVTM'* fS'st.S F"Fn0n A,V

Bell 1,1208 Bell Alice, cook, 408 Kiker*

Re!! Rnwr/M (L?Ia) lab' h PePPermint*

|S BeL

BFLI^ uad'iPrM Bell Jewelry Co., h 807 S Lee

""&7CL*---h 807 8 Lee
R !! w il ' Laun Sh L31e5e Russell Alleyy* Binyard Bessie M, cook, h 316 Ashby*
SSd Hemy ilSna! j?tJ eg IS' So oSTh A
Biving Annie L, laundress, h 324 ForVest* 3 0glethorPe Av* Bivins Annie L, h 542 Hampton*
P lff .(^guente) h 212 McCoy* Bivins Floyd (Laura) h 1122 N Jackson* .

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

5

Bivins Jim (Mary B) painter, h 611 E Forsyth* Bivins Lem, h 618 E Jefferson Bivins Rosa Lee, h 115 Head Alley* Bivins Willie B, cook, h 404 E Jefferson* Bivins W M (Ozie B) Prop Shoe Shop, h 419 Hampton* Black Charlie (Julia) emp K and L Transp. Co., h 614 E Forsyth* Black C W, h 108 Bay* Black Ed (Belle) porter Windsor Hotel, h 520 E Jefferson* Black Ellen, h 526 N Lee* Black Johnnie, cook, h 526 N Lee* Black Lige, h 319 N Jackson* Black L J (Eula M) flagman SAL Ry, h 908 S Lee Black Luela, emp Dayton Veneer Co., h 112 Wild* Black Marie, teacher, h 614 E Forsyth* Black Rachael, maid, h 910 N Lee* Black R E (Sarah) slsnrn Americus Auto Co., h 234 Taylor Black Walter (Theresa) lab, h 149 Collins* Black Will, lab, h 701 E Church* Blackman Ed (Naomi) Elec Eng Ga Power Co., h 326 S Jackson Blackman Hollis (Wife) emp Ga Power Co., h 1202 S Lee Blackman Homer (Annie) cook, h 515 Winn* Blackshear Moses (Willie M) emp SAL Ry, h 319 N Jackson* BLAIR J R (Floy) Editor Americus Times Rec., h 122 E College Blalock Mrs L J, h 918 Oglethorpe Av Blanche Albert, lab, h 114 Poole Alley* Blanche Emmett (Fannie) h 115 Moseley* Blanche Mary A, cook, h 114 Poole Alley* Bland E S (Hattie)' slsmn Nat. Biscuit Co., h 232 S Jackson Blankenship Miss Mildred, nurse, h City Hospital Blue Cora, h 117 Head Alley* Blue John C, emp Sherlock and. Co., h 219 Academy* Blue M A, cook, h 312 Academy* Board Anna M, h 114 Price Alley* Board John, lab, h 114 Price Alley* Board Lilly, laundress, h 114 Price Alley* Boatwright G A (Stella) Cond. SAL Ry, h 704 Harrold Bobb Theo, h 612 Winn* Bobb Walter L (Emily) lab, h 402 Ashby* Bolden Arthur (Willie M) emp Dayton Veneer Co., h 624 Winn* Bolten Mrs F ora C, h 608 Barlow Bolten T E (Cora) h 608 Barlow Booker J R (Dotie) emp Ga. Motor Exp., h 702 McGarrah Booker W R Sr (Eliza) emp C of Ga. Ry, h 802 McGarrah Bookeh Miss Dagma, emp Manh. Shirt Co., h 301 E Hill Boone Ernest, emp Ga Power Co., h 612 E Jefferson* Boone Eunice, maid, h 314 N Lee* Boone Frazier, cook, h 555 Hampton* Booth C E (wife) mech Dixon's Auto Shop, h 403 W Lamar Booth Hattie, cook, h 318 N Lee* Booth John (Elsie) carpenter, h 203 N Lee Borousous Gus, elk Royal Cafe, h Mitchell Hotel Boss J T (Rosa L) Agt Liberty Nat Life Ins Co., h 136 S Lee Boswell Dawson (wife) emp Americus Baking Co., h 136 S Lee Boucher J (Mary) Ship Manh Shirt C.o, h 215 S Jackson Bowie Lucile, teacher, h 307 Forrest* Bowen F P (Willie) farmer, h W Glesner Bowen Manuel (Eliza M) h 403 N Jackson* Bowen Miss Sarah, nurse, h 312 W College Bowen W M (Ruth) Durham Iron Co., h 711 Felder Bowers W H (Lillian) Cond. SAL Ry, h 327 S Jackson Boyd Billie, student, h 427 S Lee Boyd Mrs B R, h 427 S Lee

6

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Royd Fannie, cook, h 1202 N Jackson*

Boyd H L (Jessie) teacher Ga SW College, h Anthony Drive

Boyd Joe (Daisy) carpenter, h 1202 N Jackson*

Boyd Lottie, teacher, h 126 Patterson*

Boyd Robert, Recreational Dir. WPA, h 427 S Lee

Broadhurst Frank, farmer, h 620 Barlow

Broadhurst R S, Jeweler, h 620 Barlow

//%& Bradford Miss Mary E, h 12-08 McGarrah

d Bradford W M,

//

4' -

Bradley Claude (Maude) emp Shiver Lbr. Co., h 920 McGarrah

Bradley C M (Eva) Slsmn Gammage Print Shop, h 616 Jackson Av

Bradley K A, Prop Bradley & Stallings, h RFD

Bradley Mrs Mildred, opr Sou Bell, h 206 E Church

Bland Miss Marjorie, stenog. Cit., Bk of Americus, h 232 S Jackson

Brady Charlie (Eula) h 602 Hancock

Branch Oliver (Ruby) emp Shiver Lbr Co.,, h 323 Sullivan*

Brannon Inman, emp U S P.O., h 215 S Jackson

Bragg Geo (Ila) opr gro., h 713 Oak Av

Bragg J T Jr (Helen) emp Wheeler Pool Room, h 529 Hancock

Bi'agg J T (Cora H) h 529 Hancock

Braswell B F (Okaree) h 321 Allen*

BRASWELL Miss Lillian, Prop'. Americus Bus. College, h Windsor Hotel

Breedlove Early (Carrie) h 419 Hampton*

BRENNAN W W, Mgr Ga Power Co., h 207 S Lee

Brick Sallie, cook, h 610 College*

Bridges Miss Belle, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 1303 McGarrah

Bridges C C (Berta) G & O Serv. Sta., h 938 Oglethorpe Av

BRIDGES E L (Jewel) Co School Supt., h 605 S Lee

Bridges Harris (Savannah) emp Smith Gro. Co., h 242 Coker*

Bridges J E (Lola) Emp Premier Dry Cleaners, h 134 Brannon Av

Bridges R H (Isabelle) carpenter, h 612 Elm Av

Bright Annie L, maid, h 648 Collins*

Bright Eula Mae, cook, h 618 Trippe*

Bright John, h 513 Lindsey*

Bright Johnnie Mae, cook, h 510 E Jefferson*

Bright Laney, cook, h 510 E Jefferson*

Bright Lula, maid, h 648 Collins*

Brightwell J S (Annie B) Mgr Dunlop Tire Store, h 131 S Lee

Bright Will (Hattie) emp SAL Ry, h 502 E Furlow*

Brinson D K (Edna) mech Amer. Auto Co., h 203 Brown

Britton J C (Alta) emp Soil Er Serv., h 119 W College

Brazzill W T (Gussie) emp Shoe Shop, h 227 Hampton*

Brookins A B, minister, h 409 Anchrom*

Brooks Miss Alice, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 131 S Lee

Brooks Betty, laundress, h 404 Winn*

Brooks Mrs Gordon, h 129 Hampton

Brooks Lucinda, emp Amer. Laundry, h 207 Poplar*

Brooks Miss Nona, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 129 Hampton

Brooks Will (Berta) h 519 Hampton*

Brockton Annie L, cook, h 509 Lindsey*

Brockter Annie Lou, teacher, h 326 E Patterson*

Brocter Jim, painter, h 326 E Patterson*

Brantley Charlie, h 902 Davenport*

Brown Alberta, h 113 Moseley*

Brown Mrs Allie, h 127 E Lamar

Brown B H, elk Smith Gro Co., h 210 Brown

Brown Booker T (Rebecca) painter, h 525 N Jackson*

Brown Bradford (Berta) emp SAL Ry, h 334 Forrest*

Brown Charlie (Ruth) janitor U S P.O., h 224 Academy*

Brown Charley (Lela) carpenter, h 108 Lester*

Brown Carrie, h 928 N Jackson*

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937
Brown David (Georgia) h 308 Hampton* Brown Dorothy, h 728 N Jackson* Brown Emma, h 125 New Town* Brown E R, h 210 Brown Brown Miss Eula, WPA, h 512 W Church Brown Frank (Marie) porter Windsor Hotel, h 526 E Jefferson* Brown Gertrude, cook, h 415 N Lee* Brown Hattie L, cook, h 322 Winn* Brown Hazel, maid, h 117 Ashby* Brown Henry (Martha) h 227 Academy* Brown James, emp Soil Er Serv., h 230 S Jackson Brown J E, minister, h 417 N Jackson* Brown Jesse (Annie) emp State Highway Dept., h 906 E Furlow* Brown J M (Gladys) linotype opr. Times Rec., h 203 E Church Brown John (Marie) emp Durham Iron Co., h 530 Trippe* Brown Joseph (Willie) emp State Highway Dept., h 340 Trippe* Brown Josey, cook, h 619 Winn* Brown Kate L, maid, h 417 N Jackson* Brown Miss Katherine, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 329 S Lee Brown Kernwood, emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 902 S Lee Brown Lee (Annie) WPA, h 204 Ashby* Brown Lilly, cook, h 434 Kiker* Brown Mrs Linnie, h 527 Harrold Brown Lizzie, laundress, h 744 N Lee* Brown L W (Rose) McCleskey Oil Mills, h 902 S Lee Brown Ola, cook, h 517 Hampton* Brown Maggie, cook, h 231 McCoy* Brown Mary, cook, h 1123 N Jackson* Brown Nettie, cook, h 434 Kiker* Brown R E (Bernard) eng SAL Ry, h 329 S Lee Brown Robert, emp Soil Er Serv, h 119 W College Brown Robt S, student, h 329 S Lee Brown Sam (Elizabeth) lab, h 245 Lester* Brown Saphronia, h 113 Railroad* Brown Walter Jr, elk Clinic Drug Store, h 527 Harrold Brown Mrs W E, h 210 Brown BROWN W H (Frances) Tillman & Brown Shoe Co., h 527 Harrold Brown Will (Mary) emp Durham Iron Co., h 723 N Lee* Bryan J H (Josephine) minister, h 1010 N Jackson* Bryant Annie Belle, cook, h 416 Hampton* Bryant Eddie (Mary) emp Lott Bros, h 606 E Jefferson* Bryant Jennie, seamstress, h 627 Oglehtorpe Av* Bryant Josephine, laundress, h 218 Patterson* Bryant Jim (Alberta) lab, h 28 Patterson* Bryant Lee M, emp Sam Dedman, h 606 E Jefferson* Bryant Lula, laundress, h 606 E Jefferson* Bryant Otha (Leila) emp Soil Er Serv., h 137 Finn Bryant Roosevelt (Ophelia) emp Gyles-Andrews, h 419 E Forsyth* Bryant L B (Flossie) Cond. SAL Ry, h 303 E Dodson Bryant Terry L, laundress, h 203 McCoy* Bryson Emma, cook, h 719 N Lee* Bryson King, h 719 Lee* Bryson Mattie, laundress, h 719 Lee* Buchanan Cloyd (Mary) bookkr Amer. Oil Co., h 1122 S Lee Buchanan G E Jr (Mary) tr dr. Railway Exp. Co., h 1432 S Lee Buchanan Frank (Maybelle S) Prop Hardware Store, h 621 E Church Buchanan G E Sr (Charlie W) farmer, h 606 Rees Park Buchanan James (Betsie) Prop Hardware Store, h 1219 S Lee Buchanan Neon (Josephine) pecan distributor, h 211 S Jackson Buchanan R J (Geraldine) emp Sou Bell Tel Co., h 146' E Colleg'e Buford John, h 406 Hampton*

i >'1

8

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Bullock Jessie, laundress, h 124 Ashby* Bunch J E (Tensie) lineman Ga Power Co., h 406 Barlow Bunch T L (Tilla) switchman SAL Ry, h 406 Barlow Bunson John, h 106 Ashby*
Burch Mrd Lamore, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 132 S Jackson Burkhalter Mrs Lula, h 216 S Jackson Burden Carrie, maid, h 112 Poole Alley*
Burden Ernest, emp Pinkston Co., h 112 Poole Alley* Burden Shont (Mary) emp City, h 112 Poole Alley* Burke Armelia, cook, h 246 Hampton* Burke Cecil, paymaster WPA, h 330 W Lamar
BURKE C H (Harriet) Prop Commercial Whse., h 802 S Lee Burke Miss Harriett, student, h 802 S Lee
Burke Raymond (Dora) chauffeur, h 1107 Quincey Alley* Burd A P (Mildred) meat cutter A & P, h 125 W Hill Burts Sylvester, carpenter, h 205 Coker* Burton Carl, emp Durham Iron Co., h 1324 N Lee* Burton Chas., emp Durham Iron Co., h 1324 N Lee* Burton Julius, lab, h 1324 NI Lee* Burton Julia Mae, laundress, h 422 E Forsyth* Burton Lily Bell, laundress, h 507 Anchrom* Burton Ola, h 125 Peppermint*
BURTON J Stanley (Helen) Sou Bell Tel Co., h 125 W Glesner Burton Winnie, laundress, h 402 N Lee*
Busbee Troy (Ruby) foreman McCleskey Oil Mills, h 1201 McGarrah Bush James (Daisy) h 610 Oak Av
Bush J F (Ruth) emp Shiver Lbr. Co., h 104 Mayo Bush Lela, cook, h 426 Plum*
Bussey Henry (Dorothy) emp Amer. Oil Mlils, h 410 Hampton* Butler Miss Claudia B, elk S H Kress Co., h 115 S Lee BUTLER F L (Margaret) Sup.t. I A C Plant, h 604 Harrold Av
& Butler Miss Gertrude, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 115 S Lee
5BUuHtleerr Mrs J(TJ?I,lihan1>15AgSt LIneed- Life H Ins Co., h 305 E Furlow
Butler J O (Cora) emp Shiver Lbr. Co., h 124 Hampton Butler John (Imogene) h 213 Poplar* Butler Lee (Eula M) emp City, h 231 Academy* Butler May T, cook, h 311 Hudson Alley*
Butler Miss Marie, bookkr Lott Bros., h 216 S Jackson Butler Ola May, h 310 Poplar*
Butler Wesley (Hattie) emp Shumake Mach. Shop, h 1407 N Lee* Butts Albert (Lily M) h 314 Hampton* Bynum Henry W, student, h 128 S Jackson

RvnnTM t r TFaQ

Veneer Co., h 128 S Jackson

Bynum J C Jr, Supt. Anthony High School, h 128 S Jackson

Bynum Pat R, student, h 128 S Jackson

Cade Beatrice, cook, h 334 Ashby*

Cade De Anna, laundress, h 655 N Lee*

Cain Arthur (Johnnie) emp Durham Iron Co., h 402 Ashbv*

Cain John S (Claire) Prop. John Cains' Place, h 215 Hampton

Cam Gene, student , h 550 Oak Av

mpton

Cain Miss Marion, h 550 Oak

* '' CAIN Rev M P (Pearl E) Pastor Amer. Presbv Ch h Ren n . A

Caldwell Miss Aeolia, h 1005 S Lee

" 55 k Av

Caldwell James (Bob) emp Durham Iron Co., h 238 Coker*

Caldwell Miss Nan, h 1005 S Lee

OOKer

Caldwell Tommie (Sarah) emp City, h 131 Prince*

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
ALBANY, GEORGIA
!v:
AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937
Callaway B F (Clyde) hostler SAL Ry, h 604 S Lee Callaway C J (Alma) emp saw mill, h 141 Head Alley* Callaway Johnnie, h 416 Dudley* Callaway Miss Mable, opr Sou Bell Tel Co., h 115 E Church Callaway Mamie, laundress, h 416 Dudley* Cannon Miss Ella, h 614 Jackson Av Cameron Mrs Frank, h 705 E Forsyth Cannon Alton, student, h 207 Rees CAMPBELL Dr E N (Susan) Physcian, h 124 E Furlow Campbell Miss Duane, h 124 E Furlow Campbell Miss Olura, h 124 E Furlow Cannon A S (Lena) emp Soil Er Serv., h 1055 Oglethorpe Av Cannon Esther, cook, h 319 Hampton* Cannon George, emp Railway Express, h 409 W Lamar Cannon H R, student, h 1325 LaFayette Cannon H C (Delaine L) Foreman Amer. Laundry, h 1325 LaFayette Cannon H C Jr, emp Soil Er Serv., h 1325 LaFayette Cannon Mrs J H, h 1055 Oglethorpe Av Cannon Mrs J P, h 409 W Lamar Cannon Mrs Molyn, h 144 Brannon Av Cannon Mrs Maude C, h 133 S Lee Cannon Mrs Q A, NYA, h 119 E Jefferson CANTEY R L, Prop,. Friendship Mach Shop, h 1514 McGarrah Capien Mrs B F, h 116 E Church Capien Miss Frances, stenog Co Agt. Office, h 116 E Church Carey A B (Gertrude) h 710 E Jefferson Carleton Mrs Alma G, Nurse State Bd of Health, h 209 W Furlow Carleton Miss Katharine,, student, h 209 W Furlow Carnes B E (Ella) emp SAL Ry, h 537 Hancock Carr E V (Mary) trav slsmn, h 129 Taylor Carroll J E (Elnora) emp City, h 134 Brannon Av Carson Lucile, laundress, h 250 Dudley* Carson Susie, cook, h 250 Dudley* Carswell C H (Ruby) Druggest Amer. Pharm., h Hancock CARSWELL Dr E L, Prop. Amer. Pharm, h 203 Brown Carswell G Frank (Kate) Druggest Carswell Pharm, h 323 S Lee Carswell Wm B (Alice) Americus Drug Co., h 203 Brown Carter Annie M, cook, h 611 Crawford* Carter Bennie (Clara) minister, h 629 Lambert* Carter Bertha, cook, h 921 Davenport* Carter Cliff (wife) porter Windsor Hotel* Carter Dallas, h 617 Dismuke* Carter David (Annie) emp McNeill Lbr Co., h 130 Prince Alley* Carter E L, h 912 E Jefferson Carter George (Louisiana) emp City, h 628 Winn* Carter Henry (Alma) lab, h 138 Peppermint* Carter James (Gussie) h 921 Davenport* Carter James, emp Howellv Pharm., h 611 Crawford* Carter Jesse (Lela) emp City, h 128 Patterson* Carter John (Jennie) h 319 Winn* Carter Johnnie M, laundress, h 512 Lindsey* Carter J M, Justice of the Peace, h 223 Horne Carter J W (Jessie) trav slsmn, h 529 Harrold Carter Kenyan, h 617 Dismuke* Carter Lena, laundress, h 617 Dismuke* Carter Lecna, waitress City Cafe, h 628 Lambert* Carter Lizzie, h 318 Coker* Carter Mattie, laundress, h 705 Oglethorpe Av* Carter Mose (Inez) h 1314 N Jackson* Carter Nancy, h 611 Crawford*
& Carter Naomi, WPA, h 1110 N Jackson*
Carter Miss Nell, elk G O Serv. Sta., h 223 P'o.ne

10

AMERICUS CI'TY DIRECTORY, 1937

Carter Pearl, h 218 Coker* Carter Robert (Mary) h 623 Winn* Carter Robert, peddler, h 112 Wild* Carter Roosevelt (Mary) h 618 Oglethorpe Av* Carter Sam, h 1602 N Jackson* Carter Webster (Ruby) lab, h 107 Wild*
Carter Willie, porter Windsor Hotel, h 1314 N Jackson* Carter Willie B (Ellen) h 563 Hampton* Carter Wm (Annie) mech SAI Ry, h 217 Forrest* Casey Annie M, h 621 Winn* Casey Arthur (Mary) h 219 Academy* Casey Boisy (Tuby) h 610 E Forsyth* Casey Christine, cook, h 801 N Lee*
Casey Emmett (Florine) emp Smith Gro Co., h 503 E Forsyth* Casey Kisiah, h 620 Winn* Casey Mamie L, cook, h 106 Ashby*
Casey Matthew (Laura) emp Bragg Market, h 310 Ashby* Casey Wm (Eula M) h 612 Winn* Cassells Miss Doris, h 213 Brown
Cassells G T (wife) emp Int Harvester Co., h 213 Brown Cassells Miss Jane, h 213 Brown
Castelow Dr W F (Evelyn) Phys Co Bd of Health, h 402 W Church Castleberry Dudley, Emp Durham Iron Co., h 202 Mayo Castleberry Ester Mae, h 708 N Lee* Castleberry Mrs Nora, h 202 Mayo
Castleberry Wardlow, Phoenix Produce Co., h 202 Mayo Cato Eugene (Jennie) leb, h 315 Hudson Alley* Cato Jimmie (Sammy) opr transfer, h 416 Poplar* Cato Mrs J P, h 125 Taylor Cato Mrs R E, h 514 Rees Park Causby Cornelia, h 622 Lambert* Causby Sue, h 522 Sullivan*
Cavender V H (wife) elk C of Ga Ry, h 219 S Lee
Cavender Mrs V H, elk C of Ga Ry, h 219 S Lee Caustos Louis, elk Liberty Cafe, h 136 Cotton Av
Chalkley A H (Ellaree) emp State Highway Dept, h 311 E Furlow Chalkley Miss Dorothy, asst to Dr Strickland, h 606 Jackson Av Chalkley J W (Mayola D) Cond. SAL Ry, h 606 Jackson Av Chalkley J W Jr, h 606 Jackson Av Chalmers Mrs C A, h 315, Barlow
Chambliss Carrie, cook, h 128 W Patterson* Chambliss Miss Emma W, h 511 0 Patterson Chambliss Miss Grace, h 511 E Patterson Chambliss Isa Belle, h 720 Ashby*
Chambliss Dr J W (Pearl) Physcian, h 504 W Church Chambliss J W (Sarah) emp service station, h 140 S Lee Chambliss Mrs Sarah, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 140 S Lee
Chambliss W C (Ollie) flagman SAL Ry, h 511 E Patterson Chambliss W L (Ethel) Rep Metrop Life Ins Co., h 213 W College Chapman Miss Emma, h 118 Forrest
Chapman Dr C K (Dolly) Dentist, h 903 Felder Chapman J E ,clk C of Ga Ry, h 118 Forrest Chapman John M, emp Soil Er Serv., h 903 Felder
^1Ien (Mamie) Chappell Mach Co., h 520 Hancock ,f-CL Frank (Ellen) Postmaster Americus, h 202 Dodson Chappell Fred (wife) emp Lott Bros., h 111 W Church
Chappell G M (Winnie) mech Jones Auto Co., h 226 S Jackson Chatfield Mrs H L, emp Manh Shir tCo., h 123 Prince
Cherry Arthur T (Mollie) emp McNeill Lbr Co., h 943 N Lee* Cherry Brady (Carrie B) emp City Barber Shop, h 413 Hampton* Cherry Connne, laundress, h 508 Ashby*
Cherry George (Frances) carpenter, h 204 Ashby*

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

11

Cherry Ira Lee, maid, h 508 Ashby* Cherry Isiah (Ina V) emp Amer. Creamery, h 1417 N Lee* Cherry Isiah (Juanita) emp Birdsey Flour Store, h 1417 N Lee* Cherry John H (Janie) lab, 605 E Forsyth* Cherry Lila, laundress, h 307 N Lee* Cherry Lowell, janitor Wise Clinic, h 508 Ashby* CHILDERS ED (Mattie) Childers Gro Co., h 118 Hampton
Childers Venice, teacher, h N Lee* Childs Anna, laundress, h 625 Ashby* Christian H T, contractor, h 510 Barlow Christian Mrs Marl L, h 301 Taylor Christopher Minnie, h 407 Hampton* Cheeley Tommie M, cook, h 417 Allen* Clark A A (Cora) emp McCleskey Oil Mills Clark Bell, laundress, h 217 Ashby* Clark Brownie Lou, h 502 Winn* Clark Catherine, h 311 Russell Alley* Clark Charley Lee, h 517 Winn* Clark Mrs C M, h 130 W Church Clark Elvira, h 517 Winn* Clark Miss Dorothy, elk Everstyle Shop, h 1505 McGarrah Clark Georgia, h 203 McCoy* Clark Henry (Anna) emp Shiver Lbr. Co., h 316 Academy* Clark Homer (Georgia) emp SAL Ry, h 618 Lambert* Clark Jack (Ida) lab, h 104 Poole Alley* Clark Jasper (Lucida) emp Bauxite Mines, h 902 N Jackson*
Clark Jesse (Mattie WPA, h 229 Lester* Clark John (Julia) lab, h 525 Ashby* Clark Josh (Lucy) h 117 E Forsyth* Clark Miss Lucy, h 130 W Church Clark Mrs Mary, h S Lee Clark Melvin, h 424 Hampton* CLARK Milton H (Grace) Funeral Director, h 527 Barlow
Clark Nora, cook, h 228 McCoy* Clark Miss Ruth, student, h 901 Elmo Clark S J, Cond SAL Ry, h 130 W Church Clay Cecil (Mamie) fireman SAL Ry, h 228 Hampton*
Clay Fate (Hallie) h 421 Sullivan* Clay Hal (Carrie) h 1204 N Jackson* Clay Henry (Eugenia) trav slsmn, h 139 Taylor Clay Lily Belle, cook, h 421 Sullivan* Clay Mrs Mary B, h 139 Taylor Clay Moseley, elk! Rogers, Inc., h 404 W Lamar Clay Willie James, emp Soil Er Serv., h 308 Hampton* Clayton Daisy, laundress, h 117 Hudson Alley* Clayton James (Rosa) h 403 Hampton* Clayton Jimmie L( Berto) opr transfer, h 551 N Lee*
Clayton Mary, laundress, h 628 Lambert* Clayton Ruth, maid, h 407 E Patterson* Clayton Willie (Thelma) emp Durham Iron Co., h 406 Hampton* Clayton Wm, Pharm. Howells' Pharmacy, h 215 S Jackson
Cleveland Mrs Annie, h 132 S Jackson Cleveland Asalee, h 310 Ashby* Clegg Sam (Alma) h 321 S Lee Clemons Camilla, cook, h 254 Lester* Clemons Elijah, h 611 College* Clemons Willie (Mary) h 1029 E Furlow* Cliett H A (Corel) Farm Debt Admr. Supvr., h 518 S Lee Clore B F (Lillian) Prop Ga Trading Co., h 205 E Church Clore Miss Theresa D, student, b 205 El Church

12

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Cobb Mrs Callie, h 908 E Jefferson

Cobb Ernest (Rosa) retired, h 419 E Forsyth*

Cobb Miss Elizabeth, piano teacher, h 505 S Lee

Cobb Ernestine, teacher, h 419 E Forsyth*

Cobb Fred (Minnie) WPA, h 426 Anchrom*

Cobb J W, plumber, h 909 E Jefferson

Cobb Preston, student, h 806 S Lee

Cobb Miss Martha, Home Dem. Agt, h 505 ^ Lee Cobb Miss Sarah, Prin Amer Grammar School h 505 S Lee Cobb Wm, student, h 806 S Lee

COBB Wm H (Blanche) Agt Mutual B. Life Ins. Co., h 806 S Lee Cocke Miss Annie B, WPA, h 217 Taylor

Cocke Mrs Estelle, h 217 Taylor

Cogdell Miss Cordelia, student, h 1026 S Lee

Cohen Mrs A, h 412 S Jackson

Cohen Ferd, Prop A Cohen & Son, h 412 S Jackson

Cohen Jerome (wife) A Cohen & Son, h 603 S Lee

Colbert Miss Kathleen, h 401 S Lee

Colbert Miss Janette, h 401 S Lee

Colbert Jesse (Eva) h 405 Hampton*

Colbert J W (Paulie) cond SAL Ry, h 401 S Lee

Colbert W K (Annie M) Mgr Standard Serv Sta., h 401 S Lee

Cole Callie, h 606 W College*

6

Cole J T (Gladys) emp Lott Bros., h 305 E Church

Cole N C (L C) Prop Gro., h 602 W College*

Cole George (Jennie) emp Tillman & Brown, h 655 N Lee*

Coleman H 0 (Beatrice) emp SAL Ry, h 242 Horne

Coleman H T (Ethel) slsmn, h 321 S Jackson

Coleman Jeff (Alberta) emp Shiver Lbii Co., h 310 Poplar*

Coleman Jesse L, lab, h 1129 N Jackson*

Coleman Miss Arrie, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 114 El Forsvth

* Coleman Oscar (Bettie) Prop Jefferson Creamery, h 116 W Church

Coleman Oscar (Sallie) cook, h 408 Kiker*

Uh

Coleman Steve (Eliz) h 203 Ashby*

Coleman Tom (Janie) h 210 Academy*

Coleman Willie J (Mary L) h 109 Jefferson*

Coley Anderson (Louise) lab, h 136 Peppermint*

Coley Tom (Fannie) h 413 Hampton*

Collard Willie, laundress, h 415 Sullivan*

Collier Miss Frances, bookkr Gyles-Andrews, h 404 W Lamar Collier J D, elk Windsor Hotel, h same

Collier Lula, h 429 Hampton*

ColHn tlhiec (ClarabeUe) emp Smith Lbr Co., h 715 Oglethorpe Av*

P}}? ^

Contractor, Pres C of Commerce, h Oglethorpe Rd

Collins Annie W, maid, h 398 N Lee*

y

Collins J C (Florence) Civ Eng., h 1221 S Lee

Collins Raymond, student, h 413 Barlow

Cowart Miss Sarah, elk S H Kress, h 422 Barlow

^ (Be,rtie) brakeman SAL Ry, h 413 Barlow

Collins Collum

W T (Alma) Agt Bankers Mrs Cora, h 640 Felder

H

and

L

Ins.

Co.,

h

403

W

Church

Colvin Lewis, h 1119 N Jackson*

Combs H L (Zona) emp SAL Ry, h 742 Wheatley Comer Fred (Bert) Mgr United Stores, h' 1034 Elm Coman Frank (Louise) h 118 Forrest

Comer Hattie, laundress, h 418 N Jackson*

Comer John, lab, h 624 Lambert*

Comer Mrs Mildred, h 1105 Elm Av

Compton L L (Verdie) Real Estate, h 119 Finn

Compton Otis (Martha) trav slsmn, h 713 S Lee

Coney Simon (Eunice) cook, h 302 Academy*

Connors "Buck", h 455^ Forrest*

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

13

Connors Miss Frances, teacher, h 455 Forrest Connors Mbs J W, h 455 Forrest Condict Newton P (Mary H) h 520 Jackson Av Cook H A (Dorothy) trav slsmn, h 410 W Church Cook Mrs Henry G, h 501 Elm Av Cook Joseph Jr, student, h 115 E Church COOK J S (Ruth) Pastor 1st Meth Church, h 115 E Church Cook Missi Lois P, opr boarding house, h 506' Spring Cook Miss Sarah, student, h 115 E Church Cooley Mrs Minnie, h 942 Oglethorpe Av Cooner F M (Sarah M) trav slsmn, h 708 Harrold Cooper Ella, h 118 Ashby* Cooper Leola, WPA, h 203 Coker* Cooper Mary, laundress, h 834 Davenport* Coptious A R (Mary) Prop Ga Gro Co., h 125 Brannon Av Coptious Mose (wife) Prop Confectionary Store, h 121 Forrest Corbett Frances, laundress, h 328 Hampton* Corbin Willie, h 606 W College* Cordell F L (Ruby) City fireman, h 405 S Jackson Cornwell Joe (Mildred) emp Keenan Auto Parts Co., h 320 W Church Cornwell Mrs Joe, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 320 W Church Cotton J T (Mary) Jeweler, h 509 E Church Cottrell W T (Lily) emp SAL Ry, h 230 Bell Council E B (Lamartine) h 108 Glesner Council Geo T (Elizabeth) candy slsmn., h 120 E Glesner Council Harris H, Agt Union Bus Co.l( h 602 Rees Council L G (Florence) h 318 E Church Council Mrs Nell, h 602 Rees Park Council Willie, cook, h 208 E Jefferson* Covington Miss Christine, emp Manh. Shirt Co., h 404 W Church Covington H H (Julia) emp USPO, h 404 W Church Covington Harvey Jr, emp S Highway Dept., h 404 W Church Cowart W R (Lottie) emp SAL Ry, h 614 Oak Av Cowling Naomi, laundress, h 302 Ashby* Cox C C (Hettie) h 115 E Jefferson Cox Candie, h 536 Hampton* Cox Jesse (Annie B) h 607 Winn* Crabb R T (Carrie) slsmn James Chev. Co., h 528 Jackson Av Craighead Joe, emp S H Kress Co., h 421 S Lee Crandall H L (Helen) Eng SAL Ry, h 614 E Church Crapps C G (Eva) painter, h 203 Mayo Crapps W I (Beulah) painter, h 912 Elmo Crawford Dan, student, h 630 Felder Crawford Harry (Mary R) Cond SAL Ry, h 630 Felder Crawford John C (Willie M) real estate, h 1002 N Lee* Crawford Tim, student, h 630 Felder Creighton Mrs F M, h 1202 S Lee Crenshaw Miss Annie L, h 235 Taylor Crenshaw Cecil, emp SAL Ry, h 235 Taylor Crenshaw Miss Evelyn, student, h 235 Taylor Crenshaw G W (Mildred) Roadmaster SAL Ry, h 235 Taylor CRISP Chas F (Georgia F) Pres Bank of Commerce, h 128 Taylor Crisp Mrs Chas R, h 149 Taylor Crittendon Frances, laundress, h 717 N Lee* Crocker Mrs C A, h 122 E College Cross Mrs A B, h 114 Brannon Av Crowder Jack (Annie M) h 804 N Lee* Croxton Ella, h 927 Davenport*
Crouts Nathan, fireman SAL Ry, h 604 Oglethorpe Av* CROW B L (Amice) McCIeskey Oil Co., h 605 Hancock Crow John L (Beatrice) emp Soil Er Serv., h 126 S Lee Crumbley A C (Ida) minister, h 708 Oglethorpe Av*

14

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Crumbley A C Jr, lab, h 708 Oglethorpe Av* Crumbley Grover, h 708 Oglethope Av* Crumbley Otis C, lab, h 708 Oglethorpe Av* Crumblin Crawford (Margaret) h 320 Winn* Crutchfield J P, carpenter, h 413 Earl Crutchfield Miss Mildred, student, h 801 Hancock Culpepper C A (Mamie) eng SAL Ry, h 1422 S Lee Culpeper Robert (Virginia) Prop. Home Serv Gro Co., h 1422 S Lee Cummings Mrs Emma, h 203 N Lee Cunningham John H, h 438 Kiker* Curtis Leotis, teacher, h 217 Forrest* Cutts Betsy, h 1121 N Jackson*
D

Dalton W H (Ruth) Asst Bridge For'm SAL, h 133 E Jelferson Daniel Bertha, h 431 N Lee* Daniel Chas, lab, h 324 Forrest* Daniel Dock, h 205 Coker* Daniel Ella, cook, h1 232 Dudley*
Daniel E R (Annie) elk Mather Bros., h 230 S Jackson Daniel Eston (Bertha) emp SAL Ry, h 402 Forrest* Daniel Eugenia, laundress, h 406 Hampton* Daniel Fred (Mamie) h 610 E Jefferson* Daniel George (Willie) h 405 Hampton* Daniel Grant, Prop Gro., h 722 N Jackson* Daniel Henry, emp Easom & Martin, h 306' Mayo* Daniel Jas., emp Amer. Gro Co., h 306 Mayo* Daniel Miss Ora, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 941 Felder Daniel Maxwell, slsmn Marita Bread, h 206 E Church Daniel Reuben, cotton buyer, h 211 S Jackson Daniel Sylla, h 828 Davenport*
Dasher H G (Mable) local Mgr Soil Er Serv, h 103 S Hudson Dasher Dr J M (Willya) Physcian, h 210 Cotton Av* Davenport C E, teacher, h 511 E Forsyth* Davenport Miss Chloe, h 303 W College
DAVENPORT D F (Lula C) Real Estate, h 150 Taylor Davenport Miss Dorothy, h 303 W College Davenport G M (Beckie) emp air port, h 430 Forrest Davenport Miss Irene, student, h 430 Forrest Davenport Mrs J A, h 303 W College Davenport Miss Mary C, h 521 Hancock
Davenport S G (Mildred) foreman SAL Ry, h 403 S Jackson
Davenport Rev T E (Alice) Ass't Pastor Lee St Meth Ch., h 1114 Elm Davidson H (Susie) fireman, h 121 Prince
Davidson J 'T (Opal) emp Soil Er Serv, h 321 S Jackson Davis Ada, laundress, h 140 Lester*
Davis Miss Alberta, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 419 E Hill Davis Anna Mae, nurse, h 117 Ashby* Davis Bessie, cook, h 646 Bird*
Davis Bobbie, laundress, h 306 E Patterson* Davis Buddy (Lizzie) h 935 Davenport* Davis Chas E, Home Coal Co., h 1121 S Lee Davis Dr C P (Amy B) Dentist, h 1121 S Lee Davis Clara, h 521 E Jefferson*
Davis David (Willie) brick mason, h 306 E Patterson* DAVIS E C, Mgr G & O Serv Co., h Dawson Rd Davis Earnest (Syl) emp Amer. Gro., h 222 McCoy* Davis Mrs Ettie, h 123 W Church

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

15

Davis Bennie, emp Americus Steam Laundry, h 201 Ashby* DAVIS Dr Elmo W, Chiropractor, h 211 S Lea Davis H, emp Shiver Lbr Co., 506 Spring Davis Mrs H C, h 618 S Lee Davis Homer (Mary) carpenter, h 310 E Patterson* Davis Jim (Lily) lab, h 131 Lester* Davis John (Leona) carpenter, h 1105 Quincey* Davis John, emp B B Kent, h 306 E Patterson* Davi^ John, emp Southern Printers, h 201 Ashby* Davis Mary, laundress, h 740 N Lee* Davis P G, porter, h 935 Davenport*
Davis Reese (Susie) emp Gas Plant, h 132 Patterson* Davis Rudolph, h 419 E Hill Davis Sam P, h 312 W Church Davis Mrs Sarah, h 1005 S Lee Davis Thos (Lula) h 527 E Jefferson* Davis T J( wife) bus driver, h 226 S Jackson Davis Mrs T J, nurse, h 226 S Jackson Davis Will (Rosa) h 219 Coker* Davidson Earl, emp Nassar store, h 230 McCoy* Dawson Eddie, Boolckr Dr Dasher, h 230 McCoy* Dawson Jesse (Sallie) h 424 Anchrom*
Deavours Dr Wade, Pharm. Howell's Pharmacy, h 1105 Elm Av Decker Miss Frances, waitress, h 119 S Lee DEDMAN Sam (Hilda) Opr Serv Sta., h 141 E Furlow Delamar Arrilla, dressmaker, h 649 N Lee* Denham Mrs J C, h 954 Felder Demharter Miss Mary, h Mitchell Hotel
Denmark Anderson (Louise) emp Amer Constr Co., h 111 Railroad* Denmark Grant (Hattie) lab, h 745 N Lee* Denmark Janie Emma, laundress, h 1200 N Lee* Dennard Miss Earline, nurse County Hosp., h same Dennard Ella, cook, h 745 N Lee* Denson Carrie, h 412 N Jackson*
Denson Grover (Josephine) emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 501 Ashby* Denson Janie, h 420 Hampton* Denson Jessie E, laundress, h 235 Hampton* Denson McArthur (Vina) h 314 Hampton* Denson Rufus, h 420 Hampton* Denson Walter (Ora) h 317 Allen* Dent Willie Belle, cook, h 114 Poole Alley*
Dewitt/Talmadge (Elizabeth) teacher SW College, h 726 S Lee DeVane L H (Gladys) barber, h 315 Taylor
Dickerson L H (Minona) Bridge For'm,, SAL Ry, h 619 Felder Diddey Emma, seamstress, h 405 E Jefferson*
Dillard Miss Mildred, bookkr S H Kress Co., h 202 E Church Dillard Miss Myrtle, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 116 Dudley Dismukes Charlie (Willie) h 110 W Patterson* DIXON Chester, Prop Dixon's Ice & Storage Co., h 125 Forrest Dixon C J (Mittie) emp Soil Er Serv., h 203 N Lee Dixon David (Clyde) brakeman SAL Ry, h 528 Hampton*
DIXON James (Mary L)' Amer Auto Top & Glass Co., h 125 Forrest
Dixon J Henry, emp Soil Er Serv., h 203 N Lee
Dixon Miss Maggie, elk Blue Eagle Cafe, h 407 W Lamar Dixon Olin L, farmer, h 1105 S Lee Dixon R C (Lela) h 604 Spring
Dodd Frank (Ruby) chauffeur, h 713 N Jackson* Dodson Alberta, cook, h 416 N Jackson* Dodson Claude (Lily B) WPA, h 727 Davenport* Dodson Ella, cook, h 529 W College* Dodson Florine, maid, h 511 N Lee*
Dodson Henry, emp Commercial Whse., h 1104 Magnolia*

16

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Dodson John (Annie Lou) h 915 Davenport*

Dodson L E (Ruby) elk Sheffields, h 430 W Furlow

Dodson W A (Mary) emp Glover Gro Co., h 126 Bell

Dommick Miss Hattie, stenog H Williams, h 1303 McGarrah Dorman C H (Monette) h Adderton
Dorsey Annie, h 546 Hampton*

Dorsey Geo (Jannie) minister, h 1103 N Lee*

DORSEY J B (Bertha) Prop Weld & Auto Shop, h 937 Oglethorpe Av

Yr-l DDOORRSSEEYY Mm rs JI B, Supt CityV Holsapdiitaatl,0, 1h; S9h2o7p'Ohgle9t2h7orOpeglAetvhorpe Av
Dorsey John, h 555 Hampton*

Dorsey V M, porter Howell's Pharm., h 546 Hampton* Douglas Mary Lee, h 215 Poplar*

Douglas Thomas, lab, h 201 Lester*

Douglas Will (Lucinda) carpenter, h 201 Lester* Dowdell Annie, laundress, h 502 E Furlow* Dowdell Crawford, Dentist, h 621 Winn*

Dowdell Freddie, cook, h 145 Railroad*

Dowdell Gladys, tailor, h 808 N Jackson* Dowdell Lucile, h 621 Winn*

Dowdell Susie M., teacher, h 808 N Jackson*

nWue!! wul

emP SAL Ry, h 536 Sullivan*

Dowdell Willie L. nurse, h 536 Sullivan*

Dowdell W S, h 808 N Jackson*

Dozier Charlie, janitor 1st Bap Ch, h Lewis*

Dozier Jacob (Betsy) emp Glover Gro Co., h 802 Anchrom*

Drake E B (Lyndell) elk Railway Express, h 140 S Lee Drake Will, h 300 W Church

r>RFwan IVprSAD,yic'. clk Churchwells, h 315 S Jackson
UDRKEtW W JJoohkn PP, PProp W Win-d7soSrSiPph[aWrminacdyso, rhPW hairnmd,sohr H10o3teBl urke Driver Ella, cook, h Masonic Home N Lee* Dudley Crawford, student, h 235 'Taylor Dudley Doris, maid, h 526 N Lee*
Dudley J C (Ira) Mgr Independent Oil Co., h 419 Elm Av Dudley N M (Susie) real estate, h 235 Taylor Dudley Miss Sue, h 235 Taylor
Dudley W H C (Lillie J) h 320 W Church D'uer Mrs S C, h 125 W Hill
Duff Mrs Elizabeth, h 136 Hampton

TO! ?M,m")Tl07Winc?dTmCy.ff" ShP- h Win CITY LOANS

ALLISON BUILDING

TELEPHONE 147

DIXON'S SCE & STORAGE CO.

ICE

COLD STORAGE

COAL

" LET'S SPEND THE MONEY AT HOME "

MODERN ICE REFRIGERATORS

PHONE 313

DIXON S SHOP

AUTO GLASS. TOPS, SEAT COVERS

FENDER AND BODY WORKS

ALL KINDS OF WELDING AND MACHINE WORK

"Satisfaction Guaranteed'._

Telephone 313

DURHAM IRON CO. Scrap Iron, Metals and Hides
TELEPHONE 51

E. J. SCHROEDER

PLUMBING-HEATING

224 N. JACKSON ST.

PHONE 290

B. B. KENT Contractor and Builder
PHONE 431

MITCHELL ATTYAH DEPT. STORE DIRECT FROM MANUFACTURER
131 FORSYTH STREET
PHONE 29 5

MITCHELL GAS & OIL COMPANY DIRECT FROM REFINERY
COR. CHURCH A- SPRING ST.
PHONE 203

MITCHELL ATTYAH
PROPRIETOR RESIDENCE PHONE 610

MERRITT BROTHERS

PHONE 49

INSURANCE
MERRITT BLDG.

PHONE NO. 2
HARROLB BROS.
FOR . . .
MONTEVALLO AND REGAL COAL
NONE BETTER

Southern burial vault co.
C. T. POPE, OWNER
GRAVE VAULTS, FLOWER POTS, URNS, VASES LAWN AMD PARK BENCHES

HORNE'S PHARMACY
THE STORE FOR SERVICE
PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 79

AMERICUS WELDING & RADIATOR WORKS
J. B. DORSEY
METAL WORK OF EVERY DESCRIPTION

Horne Lumber and Coal Co.
Dealers in
ALE KINDS OE BUILDING MATERIALS
OFFICE AND WAREHOUSE, AMERICUS CROC. CO. BLDG. PHONE 206
AMERICUS FINANCE CO. LOANS ___ INSURANCE
TELEPHONE 53
MERRY-GO-ROUND
THE BEST SANDWICHES YOU EVER ATE Short Orders, Beer and Cold Drinks of All Kinds HUGH PARKER, Manager

I MUTUAL BENEFIT LIFE INS. CO. OF NEW JERSEY

OLD

BIG

STRONG

A POLICY IN THIS COMPANY
PROTECTS HOME AMD BUSINESS

WM. H. COBB

DISTRICT AGENT

INVESTIGATE OUR CONTRACTS

COPIES OF THIS DIRECTORY
FOR SALE AT
SOUTHERN PRINTERS
214 N JACKSON STREET

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

ALBANY, GEORGIA

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

17

Durns Emmett, emp Amer Oil Mill, h 121 E Forsyth* Dyalhouse Sam (Gladys) emp Ga Power Co., h 228 Taylor Dykes Maurice, student, h 201 W College DYKES S H (Sarah) Atty, Dykes and Dykes, h 214 W College Dykes Wingate, student, h 201 W College DYKES W W (Agnes H) Atty, Dykes and Dykes, h 201 W College DYKES W W Jr (May) Amer Finance Co., h 127 Bell

E

Early Miss Addie Belle, teacher Ga SW College, h 217 S Jackson Easley Robt L (Annie M) emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 118 Randolph* Easom Mrs A J, h 612 Oak Av Easom Mandy, laundress, h 924 N Jackson* Easom Will (Ellen) contractor, h 140 Collins* Easterlin Aubrey, emp Ga Power Co., h 504 Rees Park Easterlin B F (Ida) h 504 Rees Park Easterlin B F Jr (Claire) farmer, h 120 Bell Easterlin Frank (Hulet) Mgr Elect. Dept Sheffield Co., h 818 S Lee Easterlin Geo, farmer, h 818 S Lee Easterlin Miss Josephine, student, h 818 S Lee Easterlin W O (Bertha) farmer, h 818 S Lee Economu Geo, Prop Liberty Cafe, h1 Mitchell Hotel EDGE J S (Elizabeth) Supt McCleskey Oil Mills, h 314 W Church Edge Mrs S H, h 912 E Jefferson Edge W S, h 314 W Church Edwards Bob (Florence) elk Spai'ks Gro Cov, h 134 S Jackson Edwards C H (Lela) Edwards Furn Co., h 123 Mayo Edwards Cliff (Betty) emp Coca Cola Co., h 324 Winn* Edwards Mrs Della, h 408 W Lamar Edwards Miss Elizabeth, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 127 E Lamar Edwards Henry (Emma) WPA, h 323 Allen* Edwards Homer, WPA, h 617 E Jefferson* EDWARDS T W (Hallie) Prop Edwards Cigar Co., h 216 Earl Elder Fred (Max-y L) barbex-, h 301 W Church Elder Holt, auto mech, h 301 W Church
Eldridge E J (Lillie M) Amer Dry Cleaning Co., h 504 Rees Park Eldridge Griff, Prop Serv Sta., h 534 Harrold Eldridge Mrs G M, h 534 Harrold Eldridge H B (wife) emp Amer Baking Co., h 203 Brown Eldridge Mrs H B, emp Amer Baking Co, h 203 Brown Eldridge Miss Martha V, h 504 Rees Park Eldridge Mrs M M, h 301 S Lee Eldridge Miss Ruth, h 534 Harrold Ellis Miss Elizabeth, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 127 E Lamar Ellis Mrs Geo R Sr, h 136 Taylor ELLIS Geo R Jr (Edith M) Attorney, h 136 Taylor Ellis James (Lucile) lab, h 130 E Patterson* Ellis James (Lucile) lab, h 130 Jordan* ELLIS J Lewis, Attorney, h Windsor Hotel Ellis John (wife) h 414 N Jackson* ELLIS R C (Ethel) Attorney, h 405. E Church Ellis Sarah, cook, h 149 Railroad*
Elam H C (Emmie M) Accountant, Amer Auto Co., h 525 Harrold Elam W E, h 525 Harrold Elmore Mrs Helen, h 113 Prince Elrod Mrs J B, h 136 Hampton English Miss Mary, h 136 S Lee English R O (Ruth) slsmn Pope Furn Co., h 136 S Lee English Tom, h 136 S Lee

18

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

English W M (Corrie) slsmn Pope Furn Co., h 130 W Church England W R, h 618 S Lee English E K (Grace) emp Sumpter Co., h 719 Crawford
ENTREKIN W H (Selma P) Mgr Mather Bros Inc., h 511 Barlow Entrekin Mrs W H, elk Mather Bros., h 511 Barlow Essex Will (Emma) lab, h 117 Prince*
Esters Hersehel (Virginia) mech Int Harv Co., h 317 E Forsyth* Ethridge Miss Adel,e stenog H 0 Jones, h 404 W Lamar Ethridge Miss Estelle, bookkr McClellans, h 404 W Lamar Ethridge J H (Alma) Ga Motor Exp., h 1302 McGarrah Ethridge J R (Eva) emp James Chev Co., h 1302 McGarrah Ethridge Monroe, emp Soil Er Serv, h 127 E Jefferson Ethrigde Mrs P T, h 127 E Jefferson
Eubanks L V (Annie L) emp Soil Er Serv., h 121 Brannon Av Eubanks Robert, emp Chappell Mch Co., h 109 Prince Evans Elijah, h 533 E Furlow* Evans Florence, laundress, h 806 N Jackson* Evans Foy, student, h 134 S Jackson Evans Esiah (Mary) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 215 New* Evans John (Allie) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 1209 Phillips*
Evans Rev O L (Imelda) Retired Meth Minister, h 455 Forrest Evans Mrs S F, Prop Evans Beauty Shop, h 134 S Jackson Evans Willie (Ruth) h 215 New* Eve Miss Lochlyn, student, h 509 S Lee EVE Lovelace (Isobel) Editor Tri Co. News, h 509 S Lee Eve Miss Lovelace, elk Soil Er Serv, h 509 S Lee Eve Wm McD, emp Soil Er Serv., h 509 S Lee Everett E J (Gladys) Agt Ind life Ins Co., h 513 Elm Av Everett Henry P (Hattie T) bookkr, h 144 Taylor Everett Lucile, cook, h 212 Coker* Everett Mattie, laundress, h 506 Winn* Everedge Mattie, laundress, h 401 N Jackson*
Ewing M C (Willie) Trainmaster SAL Ry, h 219 E Furlow

F

Fagin James (Mattie) elk Rogers Inc , h 301 W Church FAGLIE J R (Lillian) Mgr Churchwells, h 610 Oak Av Fain Miss Louise H, h 311 S Lee
Faircloth Miss Evelyn, emp Manh Shirt Co., h Felder FANNING A F (Bertha Lee) Agt SAL PR, h 526 Harrold Ave Farefield 0 C, h 218 Hampton
Farris Nick (Louise) Prop The "Red Pig", h Mitchell Hotel Faust H M (Louise H) Prop Windsor Barber Shop, h 401 Barlow Faust Miss Martha, student, h 401 Barlow Faust Miss Melva, elk Metrop Life Ins Co., h 401 Barlow Fay Miss Annie, elk Jefferson Creamery, h 517 E Church Fay Lizzie, laundress, h 227 McCoy* Fay T J (Annie L) trav slsmn, h 517 E Church Feagin Annie, h 108 Lester* Feagin Eva Mae, laundress, h 505. Sullivan* Feagin James, emp Amer Oil Mills, h 505 Sullivan* Feagin J A, elk USPO, h 717 Plancock
Feagin W T (Margaret) prop gro, h 718 Oglethorpe Av Felder Effie, laundress, h 312 Ashby*
Felton Pope (Lizzie) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 242 Hampton* Ferguson Elder (Mary) emp Glover Gro Co., h 205 McCoy* Ferguson Eldridge, bookkr Cit Bank of Americus, h 301 S Lee Ferguson James, student, h 301 S Lee FERGUSON J E (Emma) Insurance, h 301 S Lee

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

19

Ferguson Miss Sarah H, teacher, h 619 Hancock Ferguson Virgil, h 205 McCoy*
Ferrell C J (Alice) Agt Nat L and Acc Ins Co., h 150 Brannon Av Ferguson Clarence (Pearl) H 416 New*
Fese L A (Mamie L) emp Amer Bottling Co., h 413 Anchrom* Fields Sam (Anna) carpenter, h 328 E Patterson*
Findley G P (Virginia) Agt Bankers H & L Ins Co., h 131 E College Findley Mrs G P, elk Wise and Smith Clinic, h 131 E College Fine J W (Gertrude) Dayton Veneer Co., h 723 McGarrah Fitch H A (Elva) emp Sumter Co., h 808 Elmo Fitch Halbert, emp Soil Er Serv, h 808 Elmo Fitts Miss Angie E, student, h 619 Hancock Fitts Mrs J W, h 619 Hancock
Flatt W C (Mary J) elk USPO, h 303 E Church Fletcher Miss Eleanor, student, h 1109 Elm Av Fletcher L C, Insurance, h 1109 Elm Av Fletcher Miss Lily Mae, student, h 1109 Elm Av
FLETCHER M H (Mable) Agt Equitable Life Ins Co>. and real estate, h 1109 Elm Av
Fletcher Prince M, painter, h 214 N Jackson Floyd Cloff, emp Schroeder Plumb Co., h 320 N Lee* Floyd Hattie M, cook, h 235 Hampton* Floyd Jamie, cook, h 426 N Jackson* Floyd Viney, cook, h 426 N Jackson* Floyd W M (Leila) minister, h 413 Forrest* Flynn Alvin (Stella) h 523 E Furlow Flynn Frank, h 523 E Furlow
Flynn Mrs Stella, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 523 E Furlow Ford Mary, cook, h 405 E Jefferson* Ford D E (Louise) trav slsmn, h 205 S Lee Fordham Miss Fannie, h 527 Oak Av
Forsyth John A (Lilly) contractor, h 6'40 Felder Fort F F (Bena D) Ins Agt, h 203 Brown FOR7' Hollis (Nellie N) Attorney, h 319 S Lee FORT Hollis Jr (Marie) Attorney, h 204 Rees Fort Jas A, Attorney, h 419 W Church Fort John A, Attorney, h 419 W Church Fort James Henry, student, h 319 S Lee Fort Mrs Sallie, h 419 W Church Foster Berry (Bertie) h 515 N Jackson* Foster Eddie D, teacher, h 1112 N Lee*
Foster Jesse (Berna M) emp Hub Shoe Shop, h 350 Academy* Foster J D (Minnie) h 538 Sullivan* Foster Neida laundress, h 1112 N Lee
Foster R C (Fannie L) Eng. SAL Ry, h 533 Hancock Foster Tobe (Lela) h 325 Academy* Franklin B A (Clyde) carpenter, h 5,16 Spring Franklin E C (Ellen) Minister, h 406 Ashby* Franklin Miss Evelyn, h 516 Spring Franklin Joe, h 610 W College*
Franklin John M (Daisy) lab, h 406 Ashby* Franklin Lizzie, laundress, h 620 Ashby* Franklin Mag, laundress, h 620 Ashby*
Franklin Nancy, emp Amer. Laundry/ h 503 E Jefferson* Franklin Rosa, cook, h 407 Mullett* Franklin William, h 516 Spring Frazier Alberta, h 202 E Jefferson* Frazier Eula, h 334 Ashby*
Frazier Minnie, cook, h 912 N Jackson* Frazier Tanner (Rhoda) h 741 N Lee* Freeman Miss Cecil, h 433 Forrest
Freeman A J (May) emp City, h 424 N Lee*

20

AMERICUS C,-T DIRECTORY, 1937

Freeman Douglas D (Hazel), transfer, h 131 Finn Freeman James (Stella) lab, h 133 Prince Alley* Freeman J H, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 433 Forrest Freeman Jerry Jr (Lottie) lab, h 424 N Lee* Freeman Jerry (May) h 430 Sheffield Alley* Freeman John (Addie), carpenter, h 611 Dismukes* Fremean Willie (Erlie M) lab, h 131 Price Alley* French Berlina, cook, h 120 W Patterson* Frost E L (Maude) Ibr insp., Shiver Lbr Co., h 704 Spring Frost Hersehel, emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 708 Spring Frost J W (Wylene) emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 329 S Lee Frost Mrs Lucile, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 604 Spring Fulghum Clifford, student, h 612 W Church Fulghum J D (Nellie) Prop, gro and market, h 512 W Church Fullbright C A (Alecia) McNeill Lbr Co., h 111 E Jefferson Fullbright W P (Mary) emp McNeill Lbr Co., h 706 E Jefferson Fullbright W W (Sallie) h 640 Felder Fuller Miss Evelyn, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 409 W Lamar Fuller Alex (Ola M) emp SAL Ry, h 302 Hampton* Fuller Miss Eula, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 409 W Lamar Fuller Jim, lab, h 418 Lowe* Fuller Louis (Rosa) h 505 Winn* Fuller Rosa, laundress, h 612 Oglethorpe Av* Fuller Miss Theodocia, h 922 E Forsyth
Fuller York Jr, emp Gammage Print Shop, h 612 Oglethorpe Av* Furlow Ada M, h 420 Hampton* Furlow Charles, butler, h 201 E Jefferson* Furlow Ida, cook, h 420 Hampton* Furlow Mack, student, h 118 W Glesner Furlow Oscar (I. Jean) cock, h 201 E Jefferson* Furlow S D (Carrie) trav slsmn, h 118 W Glesner Fussell G W (Sarah) emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 409 Earl

G
Gaines Floy, laundress, h 701 E Church* Gaines Mrs Hattie, h 422 Barlow Gaines J W, porter Pearlmans, h 317 Mayo* Gaines Julia, laundress, h 115 Ashby* Gaines Ophelia, laundress, h 317 Mayo* Gaines Turner (Mary L) h 418 Kiker* Gainor Eva, h 401 Winn* Gainor Lula, laundress, h 302 Mayo* Gammage Mrs C G, h 1009 S Lee Gammage Ed (Mary) emp SAL Ry, h 211 W Furlow
E E (Mary L) Foreman Gammage Print Shop, h 608 Jackson Av GAMMAGE Ernest L (Nina) Prop. Gammage Print Shop, h 521 Barlow Gammage Henry, student, h 105 Burke Gammage Julian, emp James Chev Co., h 105 Burke Gammage Lon C, Ins! Agt., h 105 Burke Gammage Mrs L O, h 105 Burke Gammage Mrs W A, h 412 College
Gammage W B (Vera) Prop. Gammage Garage, h 616 Elm Av Gard Mrs W F, h 403 W Lamar
Gardner Gus (Sallie B) emp Phenix Produce Co., h 411 Sullivan* Garner Earline, cook, h 412 Poplar* Garner W D, teacher Amer. High School, h 311 S Lee Garner Mrs Lula V, Prop. Beauty Shop, h 301 W Cchurch Gary Charlie (Lizzie) h 246 Dudley* Gary Maggie, laundress, h 428 Hampton*

AMERICUS CITY DIiqSCTORY, 1937

2L

Gass Dan, opr. stove shop, h 612 Oglethorpe Av* Gassett J L (Blondine) Maint. Dept. C of Ga., h 534 Jackson Av Gaston Mrs R B, h 128 Brannon Av Gatewood A D (Ira) fert. slsmn, h 211 S Lee GA1EWOOD A D Jr (Bess) City Clerk, h 230 Horne Gatewood Miss Flora, student, h 309 W College Gatewood Hal, book kpr Jones Motor Co., h 1026 S Lee Gatewood Julia, laundress, h 329 Ashby*
& Gatewood T F (Cordia) Mgr Indep. Gin Co., h 1026 S Lee
Gatewood 7 F Jr (Flora) emp Swift Co, h Oglethorpe rd GATEWOOD W H (Lucile) Prop. Economy Shoe Shop, h 1026 S Lee GATEWOOD Mrs W H, Mgr Economy Shoe Shop, h 1026 S Lee Gatliff C A (Thelma) emp Dixon Ice Co., h 137 Finn Gear W E, teacher Ga SW College, h 610 S Lee Gear Mrs W E, teacher Smithville, h 610 S Lee Goepp J G (Gertrude) barber, h 607 Oak Av Germany Geo (Lula) emp Farmers Whse., h 137 Lester* Gholston Miss Irene, stenog. Ellis and Ellis, h 102 Mayo Gholston Z P (Lily) h 102 Mayo Gibbs S W (Evie) emp Ga Power Co., h 630 N Lee Gibson E J (Bessie) h 300 Academy* Gibson Lucius (Lizzie) h 421 E Jefferson* Gibson Baell (Hattie) lab, h 1304 N Jackson* Gibson Ossie, cook, h 1312 N Lee* Gibson Olivia, cook, h 1312 N Lee* Gibson Pat (Lula) WPA, h 330 Academy* Gibson P H, h 330 Academy*
Gibscn Sam (Carrie) janitor Bk of Commerce, h 609 E Forsyth* Gibson Sallie, laundress, h 213 Lester* Gibson Sim (Hattie) WPA, h 1312 N Lee* Gibson Simuel, emp Schroeder Plumb. Co., h 1312 N Lee* Gibson Willie Mae, laundress, h 511 Anchrim*
Giddings C F (Nannie S) Asst Cash. Bk of Commerce, h 602 E Church Giddmgs M A (Marjorie) opr feed grinder, h 602 E Church Giddings Wilbur (Billie ( sign painter, h 330 S Lee Giles Arthur (Annie) lab, h 128 Patterson* Giles Miss Ruth, opr beauty shop, h 709 N Jackson Gillespie N H (Maybelle) flagman SAL Ry, h 207 S Jackson G llespie Wm, student, h 207 S Jackson Gillstrap Ernest, eng. SAL Ry, h 315 S Jackson
Gilmore Miss Essie M, stenog. Herbert Hawkins, h 202 E Church Gilmore Mary Lou, cook, h 308 Hampton* Gilmore Miss Mattie, elk Peggy Page, h 132 S Lee Gilmore Miss Nita B, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 123 E Lamar Gilmore Miss 'Tommy, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 123 E Lamar Givens Bloomer, cook, h 610 Oglethorpe Av* Givens Jessie L, teacher, h 412 E Jefferson* Glass Ella, h 315 Patterson*
Glass M C (Mary Lou) emp A W Smith, h 315 E Patterson* Glass William, emp Glover Gro Co., h 723 N Lee*
Glawson Miss Florence, stenog. Chas. Wheatley, h 108 E Church Glawson Mrs J L, h 108 E Church Glawson J J (Nora) h 1524 McGarrah
Glawson Johnny, emp Highway Dept., h 108 E Church Glaze Julian, painter, h 123 Finn
Glaze S L (Elizabeth) opr service station, h 123 Finn Glaze Wm (Elizabeth) carpenter, h 307 N Lee* Glenn John (Sallie) h 108 Prince Glenn Pearl, maid, h 307 N Lee*
Glenn Solomon (Mattie( lab, h 123 Peppermint* Glover Carr Jr, Glover Gro Co., h Mitchell Hotel Glover Chas C (Cordelia) Glover Gro Co., h 123 Bell

22

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Glover C S (Lula B) Prop Glover Gro Co., h 145 Taylor Glover Miss Helen, h 321 Barlow GLOVER Dr H H (Madge B) dentist, h 614 S Lee Glover Kenneth (Minnie) emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 108 E Forsyth Glover Malissa, laundress, h 205 Coker* Glover Mrs Martha, h 120 W Church Glover Roscoe (Ozzie) h 152 Randolph* Glover, R W, retired, h 321 Barlow Godwin Miss Eloise, elk S H Kress Co., h 517 Barlow Godwin Mrs R B, h 126 W Church Golden D (Dora) Prop The Vogue, h 1104 S Lee Golden Ed (Bobbie) h 246 Plampton* Goldsmith Mary, nurse, h 1318 N Lee* Goober Lonnie (Blanche) Janitor Planters Bk Bldg, h 320 N Lee* Goober Sonny (Liza) h 1029t E Furlow* Goode Miss Gladys, Asst Prather Clinic, h 227 Brown Goodson Fannie, laundress, h 503 Anchrom* Grahl Dan, student, h 1224 S Lee Grahl Jimmie, emp Sou Bell Tel Co., h 1224 S Lee GRAHL Rev J S (Elizabeth) Pastor Lee St Meth Ch., h 1224 S Lee Graham Miss Elsie, elk McLellans, h 124 Dudley Graham Geo (Elizabeth) h 322 S Jackson Graham H W (Winnie) Prop garage, h 1100 Oglethorpe Av Graham J B (Frances) carp. SAL Ry, h 124 Dudley Graham J D (Bessie) mech SAL Ry, h 1028 Oglethorpe Av Graham Mary, fckpr Amer Ccca Cola Co, h 124 Dudley Graham J B Jr, student, h 124 Dudley Graham Miss Daisy, h 1028 Oglethorpe Av Graham Miss Nina, h 124 Dudley Graham Miss Ora, elk S H Kress Co., h 124 Dudley Graham Miss Winnie, emp Manh Shirt Co., 1028 Oglethorpe Av Graham W W (Maggie) emp Soil Er Serv., h 330 W Lamar Grant E N (Wife) emp Sinclair Oil Co., h 306' W College Grant Joseph, del elk Drew Drug Co., h 816 Ashby* Grant L H (Beulah) city fireman, h 132 S Lee Gray Armanda, cook, h 331 Hampton* Gray Jim (Leola) emp Amer. Oil Mills, h 331 Hampton* Gray Josephine, h 234 Dudley* Gray Mary, cook, 331 Hampton* Grenberg E J, teacher, h 511 E Forsyth* Greene Bennie (Maggie) emp City, h 511 Lindsey* Green Cy, emp whse, h 315 S Jackson Green Charley, h 412 N Jackson* Greene David, emp Henderson Gro Co., h 128 New Town* Greene D` R, teacher, h 511 E Forsyth* Greene Duncan, lab, h 321 N Lee* Greene E L (Lula) WPA, h 525 Jackson Av Greene Geo (Rosa) emp Highway Dept., h 520 E Jefferson* Greene Henry, h 338 Academy* Greene John H, h 603 Hampton*
Greene J P (Carrie) prop woodyard, h 848 Felder Greene Lucile, WPA, h 336 Hampton* Greene Marie, cook h 336 Hampton*
Greene Miss Margaret, stenog J E Ferguson, h 210 Brown Greene Ophelia, cook, h 204 E Jefferson*
Greene Phil (RosaBelle) emp Shiver Lbr Co. h 104 Poole Alley* Greene Siddy, cook, h 421 N Jackson* Greene Willie (Sylvia) h 213 Poplar* Griffin Albert (Janie M) emp IAC, h 209 E Forsyth* Griffin Mrs F W, h 204 E Church
Griffin Charlie (Maude) emp Coca Cola Co, h 505 W Church

AMEEICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

23

Griffin Hazel, h 620 Crawford*
Griffin Inman W (Louise) trav slsmn, h 803 S Lee Griffin Mabelle, h 620 Crawford*
Griffin Mrs Maude, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 505 W Church Griffin Tom (Essie M) emp C of Ga Ry, h 220 Railroad* GRIFFITH J R (Maggie B) Supt Amerscus Oil Mill, h 809 Felder Griffith L P (Ida M) Cond. SAL Ry, h 506 Barlow Griggs Wm (wife) eng SAL Ry, h 533 Hancock Grimsley Miss Mildred, h 1531 McGarrah Grimsley T H (Chloe) Lumber dealer, h 1531 McGarah Grines Annie Mae, laundress, h 119 Hudson* Guerry E C (Effie) h 711 Felder Guest Hixon (Dorothy) emp Int Harv Co., h 607 Oak Av Gunn S C (Mildred) mail carrier, h 915 Oglethorpe Av Gunnells Miss Docia, h 132 S Jackson Gurr Mrs Mae, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 322 S Jackson Guy A C (Lula) contractor, h 612 Elm Av Guy A C Jr, emp Sou Bell Tel Co., h 612 Elm Av Guy Miss Katherine, Sec Durham Iron Co., h 612 Elm Av Gwaltney Mrs L E, h 910 E Forsyth GYLES J, E (Alice) Gyles-Andrews Furn Co., h Windsor Hotel

H
Haddock Miss Eleanor, teacher, h 149 E College Haddock Miss Hazel, student, h 149 E College HADDOCK S C (Claude S) Prin, Amer High School, h 149 E College Haggard W C (Roberta) Dayton Veneer Co, h 6'20 Harold Hailey Eagle (Ozie B) cook, h 311 N Lee* Haines Lizzie, laundress, h 627 Oglethorpe Av* Hale Chas M. Asst Eng City W Works, h 303 W Church Hale Mrs C M, h 303 W Church Hale Miss Laura M, h 303 W Church Hailburton Madison (Amanda) emp SAL Ry, h 301 E Forsyth* Hall C E (May) eng SAL Ry, h 231 Taylor Hall Emma, laundress, h 216 Ashby* Hall S S (Minnie) eng Atl Ice & Coal Corp, h 417 W Church Hallback John (Nellie) carpenter, h 108 Poole Alley* Hallman A L (Hattie L) produce slsmn, h 116 Prince Hallman Annie, hairdresser, h 409 E Jefferson* Hallman E (Arlicius) emp Andrews Dry C Co, h 522 E Jefferson* Hallman Miss Elma, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 923 Park Row Hallman Ezella, laundress, h 116 N Lee* Hallman Ida M, cook, h 1116 N Lee* Hallman Isiah, porter, h 409 E Jefferson* Hallman J J (Annie) h 923 Park Row Hallman Lula B, Cook, h 1116 N Lee* Hallman Sherman (Emma) lab, h 331 Crawley* Halstead Miss Emmie, bookkr Asa Pittman, h 519 Jackson Av Halstead Mrsi Hattie, h 519 Jackson Av Hambrick J M (Frances) linotype opr, Times Rec., h 127 E Lamar Hamrick J R (Maude) general repair man, h 319 S Jackson Hamrick Miss Lela, student, h 319 S Jackson Hamrick Sam, emp Soil Er Serv, h 319 S Jackson Hamrick Miss Sarah, stenog W M Walters, h 319 S Jackson Hamilton E C (Nita) Atl Ice & Coal Co., h 127 Prince Hamilton Curtis (Lucile) emp Jefferson Creamery, h 128 Brannnn Av Hamilton Mrs Nita, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 127 Prince Hammond Archie, emp Standard Service Sta, h 708 Felder

24

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Hammond Bertha, laundress, h 118 Ashby* Hammond J M, h 401 E Hill Hammond Lynn, h 708 Felder Hammond R C, minister, h 117 Ashby* Hammond Mrs S L, h 121 W Church Hammond W M (Ethel) flagman SAL Ry, h 513 Barlow Hampton Alex, h 424 Trippe* Hampton W 0 (Annie) teacher Ga SW College, h 902 Felder HANSFORD LEE M (Bess) real estate, h Albany road Harbuck R M (Della) carpenter, h 125 E Jefferson Hard Miss Fannie, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 1101 McGarah Hardeman Mrs Rice, h 903 Felder Hardwick Leila, laundress, h 431 N Lee* Hardy Mrs Ann, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 409 W Lamar Hardy John J, h 202 W College Hardy Lloyd (Ann) emp Atl Ice & Coal Co, h 409 W Lamar Hardy Mattie B, teacher, h 511 E Forsyth* Hardy Mrs W H, h 111 E Jefferson Hargrove Gussie, h 115 Ashby* Hargrove Sallie, h 301 N Lee* Harman Claude F (Lottie) trav slsmn, h 603 S Lee Harman Charlie W, dressmaker, h 508 E Jefferson* Harmon Louise (Lula) h 620 Crawford* Harper Miss Grace, h Windsor Hotel HARPER W M, Judge Superior Court, h Windsor Hotel Harris Andrew (Saphronia) WPA, h 1402 N Jackson* Harris Andrew, emp Golden's store, h' 209 E Forsyth* Harris Claude, WPA, h 1402 N Lee* Harris Ely (Janie) lab, h 531 Ashby* Harris Georgia, cook, h 209 E Forsyth* Harris Gertrude, cook, h 204 E Jefferson* Harris Inez, laundress, h 512 Winn* Harris J T (Emma) minister, h 325 Crawley* Harris Mary, h 228 McCoy* Harris Mamie, h 617 E Jefferson* Harris Patsy, laundress, h 619 Oglethorpe Av* Harris Phate, emp Harrold Bros, h 1402 N Lee* Harris Sarah, h 716 Oglethorpe Av*
Harris Mrs Shelton, emp Pinkston Co..., h 206 W College Harris Sim (Elizabeth) lab, h 127 New Town* Harris Walter (Martha) h 409 Mullet* Harris Mrs W K, h 530 S Lee Harrison Miss Elizabeth, student, h 531 Jackson Av Harrison J M (Mary) lineman Postal Tel Co, h 531 Jackson Av Harrold Miss Alice, h 302 W College Harrold F D, teacher, h 523 Winn*
HARROLD Frank P (Allene W) Harrold Bros, h 302 W College HARROLD T H (Fannie) h 301 W College Harrold Jennie, laundress, h 523 Winn* Hart Eliza, laundress, h 510 E Jefferson* Hart Emma, maid, h 910 N Lee*
Hart Franklin (Mary) emp Rylander Theatre, h 143 Brannon Av Hart James (Willow) h 908 N Lee* Hart Obie (Mattie) WPA, h 252 Lester*
Hart W F (Minnie) emp SAL Ry, h 143 Brannon Av Harvey Albert (Christine)', emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 109 Moselv' Harvey Anna C, h 209 Ashby* Harvey Elizabeth, cook, h 521 Cotton Av*
Harvey Emmett (Inez) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 522 Hampton* Harvey Frank M, emp Rylander Theatre, h 327 Forrest Harvey George, h 108 Mosely*

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

25

Harvey Kings, h Head Alley*

Harvey Mattie, laundress, h 522 Hampton*

Harvey Minnie, laundress, h 130 N Lee*

Harvey Phate (Carrie) WPA, h 901 Ashby*

Harvey James (Frances) Opr Texaco Stn, h 131 E College

HARVEY W D, Prop Harvey's Gro Co, h 1005 S Lee

Harvey W H (Berta) h 902 N Lee*

Haskins Eva, maid, h 159 Taylor*

Hatcher E J, teacher S Ga Bus College, h 307 E Furlow

Hatcher Mrs E J, teacher S Ga Bus College, h 307 E Furlow

Hatton Miss Mamie, h Anthony Drive

Hawkins C C, farmer, h 121 E College

Hawkins Emmett, emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 121 E College

Hawkins Mrs Harry, h 1301 S Lee

Hawkins Harry Jr, h 1301 S Lee

Hawkins Howell (Ruby) Pharm Horne Pharmacy, h 124 Taylor

HAWKINS Herbert (Edna) Insurance, h 231 Horne

Hawkins J A, h 1301 S Lee

Hawkins Jeanie (Mary) h 118 Morgan*

Hawkins Marcellus (Effie) h 525 New*

Hawkins Nancy, h 910 N Jackson* HAWKINS R T (Sarah) Ordinary Sumter Co, h 119 W Glesner

Hawkins Suber (Nancy) emp Farmers Oil Mill, h 528 W Church*

Hawkins Willie (Lettie) h 233 Hampton*

Hawkins W A (Kate F) Hawkins Seed Co, h 1222 S Lee

Hav Miss Lula, Christian Sc Practioneer, h 115 Wl Church

Hayes Cora, h 421 Anehrom*

Haves H John, WPA, h 242 Hampton*

Hayes T W (Lillian) elk Amer Tire & Serv Sta, h 207 E Church

Hayes Willie (Mattie) WPA, h 254 Hampton*

Haynie A S, emp The Texas Co, h E Furlow

Helms H H (Adel) h 548 Oak Av

,, ,,

Henderson W P (Bertie L) Prop Jewelry Store, h 920 McGarrah

Henderson C W (Margaret) Citv fireman, h 505 Oak Av Henderson Fred (Bessie) cook Windsor Hotel, h 514 E Jefferson *

Henderson George (Ellen) h 1217 N Jackson*

Henderson H K (Iris) City Fireman, h 405 Barlow

Henderson J C, h 213 W College

Henderson J H (Mary) prop gro store, h 143 Lester

Henderson Jessie P, h 143 Lester*

Henderson Lily, maid, h 523 N Jackson*

Henderson Rosa, teacher, h 1015 N Jackson*

Henderson Ted, h 224 Dudley* Henderson T H (Rebecca); minister, h 402 E Patterson*

Henderson W W (Mary L) contractor, h 129 Taylor

Hentz James (Harriett) Mgr A & P Tea Co, h 909 S Lee

Henry Anna, h 402 Winn*

Henry Mose, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 425 Sullivan*

Henrv R W (Myra) trav slsmn, h 131 Brannon Av

Herndon C (Lilly M) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 214 Coker*

Heron Mrs L H, h 504 Spring

Heron W V, Gulf Refining Co, h 504 Spring

Herring Ira, meat cutter A & P, h 125 W Hill

Heyes Ella, h 905 Davenport*

Hoys Ed S (Laura) emp Soil Er Serv, h 303 S Jackson

TTeys Kellet (Corinne) bknr Sheffield Co. h 238 Horne

HeysSam R (Ethel) Dep Clk Court, h 107 Taylor

He vs Sam Jr (Ruba) emp Soil Ero Serv, h 901 S Lee

TTeys Torn B, Asst in Clerks' Office, h 107 Taylor

Hickey Mrs J E Jr, h 225 Taylor

Hicks Ernest, h 614 Oglethorpe Av*

26

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Hicks T H (wife) minister, h 430 Kiker* Hicks J I (Nell) Fed Farm Loan Admr, h E Dodson Hicks Jack (Jennie) h 205 Rees Highnote G C (Maude) meat cutter Howell Market, h 426 Forrest Hightower F W, h 317 E Patterson* Hightower Mrs J E, h 205 W College Hightower Jimmie (wife) h 314 Mayo* Hightower J W (Amos) trav slsmn, h 226 S Lee Hightower Miss Ruth, teacher City Schools, h 205 W College Hill Alice, cook, h 321 N Lee* Hill Allen, elk SAL Ry, h 421 S Lee Hill Andrew (Sylvia) lab, h 1411 N Lee* Hill Ben (Nettie) emp Durham Iron Co, h 440 Kiker* Hill Dick, emp Highway Dept, h 125, E College Hill E B (Lois) h 231 Taylor
Hill E J (Bobbie) Hill Pressing Club, h 506 E Forsyth* Hill Dennis (Etta R) emp City Hosp, h 333 Forrest* Hill Jesse (Annie) emp City, h 616 Oglethorpe Av* Hill L B, contractor, h 515 E Patterson* Hill Mrs Lucile, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 123 E Lamar Hill Mattie, cook, h 312 Academy* Hill Miss Pauline, teacher City Schools, h 231 Taylor Hill Rosa L, teacher, h 132 E Patterson* Hill Robert (Mamie) emp City Stockade, h 515 E Forsyth* Hill Robert, emp J B Dorsey, h 127 E Lamar
Hill Mrs Virgie, bookkr Gammage Print Shop, h 127 E Lamar Hill Will, emp SAL Ry, h 429 N Lee* HILL W J (Alice) Agt Metrop Ins Co, h 141 E Furlow Hilsman Miss Evlyn, bkpr James Chev Co, h 207 S Lee Hines Addison, student, h 507 Barlow Hines Mrs A E, h 1105 Elm Av Hines Miss Florrie, student, h 525 Hancock Hines Miss Frances, student, h 525 Hancock Hines Chas (Odell) opr service sta, h 234 Bell Hines Charley (Bertha) lab, h 607 Winn* Hines I L (Marcelene) flagman SAL Ry, h 515 Barlow Hines I T (Leola) eng SAL Ry, h 507 Barlow Hines J R (Katie) Prop Home Serv Gro Co, h 111 Taylor Hines J W, carpenter, h 224 Hampton Hines Mollie, h 607 Winn*
Hines M J (Katie L) eng SAL Ry, h 525 Hancock Hines Mrs Vala, h 224 Hampton
Hines Mrs Robert, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 621 Park Row Hinson G W (Jessie) elk Standard Oil Co, h 306 W Church Hinton John Y (Marwood) auto electrician, h 129 Bell Hinton John Jr, electrician, h 129 Bell HIXON J A (Leila W) Attorney, h 1301 S Lee Hobbs W M (Ella) minister, h 121 Lester* Hodge Inez, h 430 Sheffield* Hodge John (Carrie) h 1010 N Lee* Hodges Leola, maid, h 1417 N Lee* Hodges Mrs A F, h 132 Taylor Hogg Mrs Chas S, h 601 Jackson Av
Hogg Chas S Jr, emp Amer Gro Co, h 601 Jackson Av Hoggins Ruby, cook, h 224 Dudley* Holder Willard (Mary) h 439 Hampton* Holland Alice, cook, h 408 N Lee*
Holland Annie Lou, laundress, h 408 N Lee* Holley G B, elk Sheffield Co, h 430 W Furlow Holley Miss Julia, h 430 W Furlow
Holley J W (Leila C) Custodian Fed Bldg, h 223 Horne

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBUC l

It,

ALBANY, GEORGIA

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

2

Holley James W Jr, teacher, h 223 Horne Holley Miss Sara, h 430 W Furlow Holliday C C (Elizabeth) emp Gammage Print Shop, h 304 S Jackson Holliday Mrs Elizabeth, elk WPA, h 136 N Lee Hollins Wents (Lena) emp Commercial Whse, h 408 E Forsyth* Hollingsworth R R (Virginia) teacher Ga SW College, h 219 Brown Hollingsworth Mrs R R, teacher Ga SW College, h 219 Brown Hollis Cleve, emp City Gas Plant, h 714 N Jackson* Hollis Mrs Florence,- h 133 Taylor Hollis Howard (wife) h 317 Sullivan* Hollis Lemon (Susie) h 321 Sullivan* Hollis Lucile, h 714 N Jackson* Hollis W B, Ins Agt, h 133 Taylor Holliday J J (Annie M) h 111 Taylor Holloway J B (Louise) elk Childers Gro, h 129 E Lamar
Holloway Mary, h 404 Ashby* Holloway V M (Winnie) trav slsmn, h 220 S Jackson Hollums Miss Ethel, Health Dept, Sumter Co, h 231 Taylor Hollum Annie B, h 331 Crawley* Holmes Mrs Eunice, h 110 E Church Holmes Georgia, cook, h 308 N Lee* Holmes Miss Irene, Stenog, Empire Loan & Tr Co, h 110 E Church Holmes Jake (Mary) h 916 N Lee* Holt "Annie, laundress, h 518 W Church* Holt Bertha, h 907 Davenport* Holt Phyllis, h 910 N Jackson* Holton Willard, lab, h 102 Poole Alley* Hooks Agnes, cook, h 312 Academy* Hooks Henry (Mamie) painter, h 421 Hampton* Hooks T B (Ethel) emp U S Government, h 201 Johns Hooks Mrs Lucile, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 433 Forrest Hoover Mrs L H, h 134 Jackson Hopper Buster (Mary) h 138 Randolph* Horne T Ely (Mildred) Horne and Williams Serv Sta, h 315 W Church Horne Mrs Gladys, elk, h 415 W Lamar
HORNE H A (Marie) Prop Horne's Pharmacy, h 402 W College
Horne Jake (Mary) carpenter, h 916 N Lee* Horne J W (Zula) Amer Dry Cleaning Co, h 209 Mayo HORNE J W C (Clara B) Horne Lbr and Coal Co, h 603 E Church
Horne Miss Margaret, student, h 603 E Church Horne Miss Ruth, Stenog M B Life Ins Co, h 603 E Church Horsman Walton, mech, Manh Shirt Co, h 220 S Jackson Horton Carrie, h 1200 N Lee* Horton Miss Evelyn, student, h 606 Harrold Av Horton Ida L, h 913 N Lee* Horton Louise, cook, h 1200 N Lee* Horton Louisianna, laundress, h 108 Poole Alley* Horton Mrs Reese H, h 606 Harrold Av Horton Ruby, nurse, h 1200 N Lee* Hotchkiss Mrs (Thelma J, Prop Beauty School, h 1014 Alice House G E (Lucy) eng SAL Ry, h 138 Brannon Av House H D (Julia G) eng SAL Ry, h 144 Brannon Av House Robert, teacher, h 138 Brannon Av House Wm, student, h 138 Brannon Av Houser Lena, laundress, h 328 N Lee* Hurston Gussie, cook, h 501 Sullivan* Houston Mary, cook, h 559 Hampton*
Howard Charlie, h 801 N Lee* Howard C K (Earnestine) slsmn Smith Gro Co., h 305 E Church Howard Marshall (Ethel) cook, h 534 Tripp* Howard Tony, h 607 Oak Av
Howell B D (Gussie) opr Serv Sta, h 312 W College

28

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Howell H L (Katherine) emp Ga Power Co, h 706 Hancock Howell J R (Jessie L) Prop Market and Gro, h 211 Johns

Howell Miss Opal, opr Garner Beauty Parlors, h 404 W Lamar

HOWELL S F (Annie) Prop Howell's Pharmacy, h 126 E College HOXIE W V/ (Cynthia) Prop, Bakery, h 304 E Dodson Huckleberry Mary, laundress, h 208 McCoy* Hubbard Mary, cook, h 311 Sullivan* Hubbard Rebecca, h 548 Hampton*

Hubbard Will ( Mamie) emp Amer Oil Co, h 402 Hampton*

HUBBARD Mrs W R, Prop, The Hub Shoe Store, h 403 Hudson Chas B (Clara) farmer, h 436 S Lee Hudson Chas B Jr, h 436 S Lee Hudson Cliff, h 111 W Church
Hudson Mrs J I, h 111 W Church

Wl Lamar

HUDSON Lee, Pres Cit Bank of Americus, h 207 S Lee

Hudson Linton (Eula) Agt W 0 W, h 123 W Church
Hudson Mrs Eula P, Prop Hat Shop, h 123 W Church Hudson Otis, h 307 Hudson*

Hudson Ruth, cook, h 420 Hampton*

HUDSON S S (Darien) City Engineer, h 1010 S Lee Hudson Mrs Tom, h 314 Taylor

HUFFMAN HfW (Margaret) Agt Metrop Life Ins Co, h 530 S Lee Huggins Henry, carpenter, h 1002 N Jackson*

Huggins W C (Carolyn) emp Soil Er Serv, h 125 E Furlow

Humber James (Georgia) emp J B Dorsey, h 140 Price Aliev*

Hunmcutt T J (Mattie) h 129 Hampton `

7

Hunnicutt T R, Moffett Transfer Co, h 129 Hampton Hurt Lem (Eva L) h 621 E Jefferson*
Hunter Harriett, h 416 Hampton*

Huntei1 Willie, laundress, h 515 W Church* Hurd Leotis, cook, h 405 E Jefferson* Hurt Palmer, h 128 Hampton Hurt Robert, h 317 Ashby*

Hurst Mrs Mamie A, opr Stewart Beauty Shop, h 407 W Church

Hurst W T (Maude) emp SAL Ry, h 115 Finn

Church

Huston Carrie, laundress, h 237 Hampton*

Hutchinson J K (Frances) Postal Tel Co, h 311 W Church

tui6^ w"}? (TEthel) emP Durham Iron Co, h 611 Lambert* Idlett Walter Lee, emp Durham Iron Co, h 611 Lambert* Imig Mrs Richard, h 421 Elm Av Ingram Effie, laundress, h 332 Forrest* Ingram Miss Grace, h 119 S Lee Ingram Mary, laundress, h 416 Allen* Israe! R A, Mgr SE Auto Supply Co, h 124 Cotton Av
V Ivery H V (Elizabeth) emp James Chev Co, h 744 Wheatlev
Ivey Carlton, elk Sheffield Co, h 710 Jackson Av Ivey Josie, mechanic, h 307 Taylor
tmnnU^!''^7^ Jac'ktTM AvPSrkS Gr C' " 205 W h"Kh
Ivey Sam, elk Sheffield Co, h 710 Jackson Av Ivey S B (Ray) Signal Opr C of Ga Ry, h 124 W Church

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

29

J

Jackson Aleck (Ruby) WPA, h 432 N Lee* Jackson Beaulah, cook, h 510 Winn* Jackson Carry, cook, h 234 Coker* Jackson Charlie (Geraldine) empi Shiver Lbr Co, h 801 N Lee* Jackson Chas (Gussie) jeweler, h 326 Ashby* Jackson Charley, WPA, h 529 Sullivan* Jackson Daniel (Julia) carpenter, h 404 Ashby* Jackson Miss Ethel, Dietician City IIosp, h same Jackson Floyd (Ella) WPA, h 234 Coker* Jackson Flyd (Rosa) Janitor Sou Bell Tel Co, h 105 Poplar*
Jackson Fred (Letty) emp Lovelace Lbr Co, h 117 Peppermint* Jackson Gerald, student, h 205 S Lee Jackson Henry (Ada) porter Central of Ga, h 212 E Patterson* Jackson Herbert (Lillie M) emp City, h 525 Winn* Jackson H G (Daisy) Yardmaster SAL Ry, h 207 S Lee Jackson H L (Sallie) Draftsman Kent Constr Co, h 215 W Church Jackson Homer (Elsie) emp SAL Shops, h 534 Hampton* Jackson Ida M, cook, h 328 Forrest* Jackson John, carpenter, h 114 Peppermint* Jackson Lee (Lonnie) lab, h 1304 N Jackson* Jackson Maggie, laundress, h 220 Coker*
Jackson Maude, cook, h 703 Oglethorpe Av* Jackson Mrs P H, h 121 Taylor Jackson P H (Marie) minister, h 225 Forrest* Jackson Rosa, laundress, h 810 N Lee* Jackson Roscoe (Lou) emp C of Ga Ry, h 525 N Jackson* Jackson Ruby, laundress, h 321 N Lee* Jackson Mrs Tressa, h 330 S Jackson Jackson Miss Virginia, teacher, h 330 S Jackson Jackson Mrs W D, h 123 W Church Jackson Willie (Vera) del elk, 208 McCoy* Jackson W R (Louellen) flagman SAL Ry, h 330 S Jackson Jacob Miss Doris, h Ga SW College Jacobs H E (Lucile) emp Amer Baking Co, h 204 E Furlow
Jacob Joe S, student, h Ga SW College JACOB Peyton (Maggie) Pres Ga SW College, h same Jacob Peyton Jr, student, h Ga SW College Japolous Tom, elk New York Cafe, h 136' Cotton Av James Mrs Ella, h 129 Mayo JAMES E W (Lynda) Prop James Serv Sta, h 215 S Lee JAMES G, Prop James Chev Co, h 215 S Lee James R C (Armoret) elk McCleskey Oil Mill, h 406 W College Jefferson Arthur, emp James Chev Co, h 314 N Lee* Jenkins Andrew H, lab, h 227 Lester* Jenkins Mary J, cook, h 914 E Patterson* Jennings Mrs Cornelia, h 524 Harr old Av Jennings David Jr, emp Soil Er Serv, h 524 Harrold Av Jennings D' T (Kathleen) trav slsmn, h 524 Harrold Av Jennings Miss Edith, Sec 1st Bap Church, h 302 E Church Jennings Miss Ethel, nurse, h 312 W College Jennings Mrs F T, h 302 E Church Jennings Gladys, emp New York Cafe, h 515 N Jackson* Jennings, L E (Eula) Dep Sheriff Sumter Co, h 215 Horne Jennings Miss Martha M, student, h 215 Horne Jennings Miss Nettie M, elk Union Bus Co, h 302 E Church Jennings Ozie B, h 515 N Jackson* Jennings P B (wife) Agt, Raleigh Remedies, h 217" Horne

so

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Jennings Theron (Agnes) trav slsmn, h Albany Rd Jennings Willie, cook, h 605 Hampton* Jerkins Fred, lab, h 231 Academy* Jerkins Otis (Marie) lab, h 231 Academy* Jernagin Chas (Mary) Physcian, h 108 W Patterson* Jessie Jean (Lucy) emp McCleskey Oil Mill, h 530 Sullivan* Jeter J L (Luma) emp Sumter Co, h 114 Brannon Av Johnson Addie B, maid, h 413 Winn* Johnson Albert (Georgia) h 716 Winn* Johnson Alice, cook, h 612 E Forsyth* Johnson Andrew (Geneva) blacksmith, h 1107 Quincey* Johnson Annie Laura, h 612 E Forsyth* Johnson Bertie M, cook, h 301 N Lee*
& Johnson Carrie, laundress, h 513 Lindsey*
Johnson Claude E (Nell) elk A Cohen Son, h 606 Hancock Johnson Miss Claudia, bookkr Sparks Gro, h 125 S Lee Johnson Cleveland (Caldonia) emp SAL Ey, h 221 Forrest* Johnson Coleman P, watchman Glover Gro Co, h 110 E Forsyth Johnson Corinne, cook, h 418 Anchrom*
Johnson Clyde (Beulah) Prop Johnson Serv Sta. h 1110 McGarrah JOHNSON C T, Prop C T Johnson Auto Co, h Ellaville Johnson Eddie L, h 209 Bird* Johnson E N, h 133 E Jefferson Johnson Ester, cook, h 401 Hampton* Johnson Mrs Evelyn, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 119 Mayo Johnson Fred (Louise) lab, h 111 Wild* Johnson George, h 417 Allen* Johnson Job (Ida) Prop barber shop, h 119 Mayo Johnson Jesse (Annie) painter, h 736 N Jackson* Johnson J E Sr (Frances) h 1110 McGarrah Johnson Joe (Mary) opr Standard Serv Sta, h 403 W Church Johnson Lewis, WPA, h 125 Peppermint*
Johnson Miss Lucile, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 215 W Church Johnson Mrs Mary, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 403 W Church Johnson Mattie, laundress, h 901 Ashby*
Johnson McArthur, emp Smith Lbr Co, h 715 Oglethorpe'Av* Johnson O C, h 313 S Jackson
Johnson Olin (Betty) Real Estate, h 217 S Jackson Johnson O P (Sadie) Amer Poster Adv Co. h 313 S Jackson Johnson Roy C (Mary B) rural carrier, h 229 Bell Johnson Ruby Lee, laundress, h 606 E Forsyth* Johnson Sylvia, maid, h 316 Academy*
Johnson Miss Vera, elk Windsor Pharmacy, h 125 S Lee Johnson Wm A, emp Dayton Veneer Co, h 320 N Lee* Johnson Mrs W C, h 125 S Lee
Johnson Miss W'illa M, stenog WPA, h 119 Mayo Johnson Willie, h 322 Russell* Johnson W T, h 1110 McGarrah Jones Ada, landress, h 110 Ashby*
Jones Albert (Ella M) emp Sheffield Co, h 530 Sullivan* Jones Albert, emp City Water Works, h 217 Railroad* Jones Alfred (Docia) h 108 Price Alley* Jones Miss Amelia F, student, h 408 Taylor Jones Mrs Annie, h 314 Taylor Jones Arthur, carpenter, h 131 Jordan*
Jones Arthur Clay, emp Wofford Oil Co, h 317 E Patterson* Jones Arthur Lee, emp Horne's Pharmacy, h 535 Sullivan* Jones Augustus (Rozy) h 411 E Jefferson* Jones Belle, maid, h 421. Dudley*
Jones Ben (Emma) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 535 Sullivan* Jones Ben (Mary) h 914 E Jefferson

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

31

Jones Charlie (Willie M) blacksmith, h 1317 N Lee* Jones Charlie, emp Ga Motor Express, h 110 Ashby* Jones Clarence, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 113 Moseley* Jones Clyde, del elk Clinic Drug, h 636 Lambert* Jones Douglas R (Elizabeth) farmer, h 124 Bell Jones Mrs Elizabeth, cashier Rylander Theatre, h 124 Bell Jones Miss Emily, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 132 S Jackson Jones E M (Hazel) emp Durham Iron Co, h 616 Elm Av Jones E T (Sibyl) elk Sheffield Co, h 215 Earl Jones E T Jr, opr service station, h 215 Earl Jones E W, porter, h 411 E Jefferson* Jones Frank (Annie) h 1130 N Jackson* Jones Gordon (Arelia) emp James Chev Co, h 620 Lambert* Jones Henry, mech James Chev Co, h 314 N Lee* JONES H O (Vivian) Attorney, h 228 Taylor Jones Ira (Lucile) emp Rylander Theatre, h 301 N Jackson Jones James (Adaline) mech Lott Bros, h 405 E Jefferson* Jones James M (Zola) City Carrier, h 417 E Jefferson* Jones Miss Janet, h 215 Earl Jones Johnnie Lee, teacher, h 612 E Jefferson* Jones John T (Lucile) WPA, h 126 Randolph* Jones Jossey, cook, h 411 New* Jones Joe (Carrie) retired, h 415 Winn* Jones Mamie, h 510 E Forsyth* \ Jones Marietta, cook, h 138 Randolph* Jones Miss Margaret V, teacher, h 408 Taylor Jones Martha, laundress, h 511 Anchrom* Jones Matthew (Mary) emp Rylander Garage, h 405 E Jefferson* Jones Mary Lize, cook, h 418 N Jackson* Jones Mrs M W, h 215 W Church Jones Milton (Willie B) emp SAL Ry, h 412 N Lee* JONES Phil (Louise) Mgr Jones Auto Coy h 118 E College Jones Powell (Maxine) elk Sheffield Co, h 408 S Jackson Jones Mrs Powell, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 408 S Jackson Jones R D (Bennie) emp Sheffield Co, h 527 Sullivan* Jones R H (Juliette) emp Gulf Serv Sta, h 111 W Church Jcnes Rose, laundress, h 621 Oglethorpe Av* Jones Risker, h 106 Poole Alley* Jones Sam (Estelle) fireman SAL Ry, h 412 E Jefferson* Jones Miss Sue B, teacher Amer High School, h 314 Taylor Jones Mrs Sam M, h 412 College Jones Susie, laundress, h 317 E Patterson* Jones T H, h 1010 S Lee Jones Tom, lab, h 412 N Lee* Jones W A (Atha Lee) mech Ga Power Co, h 701 E Forsyth* Jones Will (Ada) carpenter, h 219 E Patterson* Jones Wm M, emp Sumter County, h 408 Taylor _ Jones Mrs W M, h 408 Taylor Johnson Mrs W T, h 621 Park Row Jordan Tony, h 311 N Lee* Jordan Miss Christine, student, h 417 Elm Av Jordan Mrs L E, h 417 Elm Av Jordan Curtis Jr, student, h 516 Barlow Jordan C A (Frances) flagman SAL Ry, h 516 Barlow Jordan C H (Louise) h 213 Earl Jordan Phil, emp Soil Er Serv, h 124 Taylor Jordan Mrs L C, elk Pearlmans, h 406 W Lamar Joseph Joe (Dorothy) h 214 McCoy* Jossey Emma, h 1135 N Jackson* Jossey L C (Ethel) Cash C of Ga Ry, h 406 W Lamar Jowers Wilson, porter S H Kress Co, h 1108 Phillip*

32

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Jowers Cecil, emp Amer Constr Co, h 1108 Phillip* Jowers Will (Anna) emp Amer Constr Co, h 1108 Phillip* Joyner J E (Sallie) elk Joyner Dept Store, h 113 Prince Joyner Mrs M E, elk Tax Col Office, h 529 Jackson Av JOYNER J R (Frances) Pastor Central Bap Church, h 119 E Furlow
JOYNER W A (Lurline) W A Joyner Dept Store, & Pas 1st Chris Church, h 302 Taylor
Jumper Willie (Louise) h 422 Plum*

K

Kearns C L (Lucile) fireman SAL Ry, h 615 S Lee Kelly Annie Bell, h 925 Davenport* Kelley Hill S (Sue D) slsmn Gyles-Andrews Co, h 234 Bell KELLEY R M (Jannett) Agt Sinclair Refining Co, h 202 Burke Kemp Richman (Lou) h 309 Winn* Kemph Miss Clebe M, teacher City Schools, h 2C8 W Church Kemph Mrs M L, h 208 W Church Kender Ike (Leona) WPA, h 402 Winn* Kenmore W T (Lonie) barber, h 521 Jackson Ave KENT Burrell B (Ada) Kent Constr Co, h W Hill Kennedy Mary Lou, cook, h 412 Winn* Kendricks Mrs Annie M, h 316 S Jackson Kendricks Elmira, cook, h 406 E Forsyth* Kendricks Miss Ruth, stenog, Shiver Lbr Co, h 316 S Jackson Kendricks Tim, h 526 iTripp* Kendricks Wm, h 1021 E Furlow* Kennedy W E (Marie) h 204 E Furlow Ketchum Mrs A G, opr boarding house, h 311 S Lee Kuykendall Miss Billie, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 207 S Jackson Key Grover, emp Amer Oil Mills, h 327 Hampton* Key John (Daisy) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 329 Hampton* Kiel Mrs Agnes, elk Churchwells, h 408. W Lamar Kiel Miss Mary, student, h 408 W Lamar Kidd Mrs S J, h 111 Morgan* Kiker Mrs J E, Asst to Dr Primrose, h 215 S Lee Kiker Ned, emp Rylander Theatre, h 215 S Lee Kiker Ralph, emp Amer Oil Co, h 215 S Lee Kimbrough E H (Estelle) carpenter, h 1202 N Lee* Kimbrell Chester (Lula) lab, h 1015 N Lee* Kimber James (Flora) emp/ SAL Ry, h 308 Academy* Kimble Miss Pansey, teacher, h 219 S Lee Kimbrel Rogers, lab, h 124 Patterson* King Al, lab, h 1304 N Jackson*
KING C B Jr (Ruth) Prop Farmers Bonded Whse, Inc, h 214 W College King Emma, laundress, h 546 Hampton* King Fannie, laundress, h 646 Bird* King Geo (Opal) elec Ga Power Co, h 111 Taylor King Remus, h 130 Patterson* King Tom (Ruby) brick mason, h 310 Mayo* King Thomason (Ruth) Blue Moon Cafe, h 121 Hampton King Will (Irene) h 616 E Forsyth*
Kinney J P (Sarah) teacher Amer High School, h 1302 S Lee KIRVEN C C, Asst Mgr Windsor Hotel, h same Kite G W (Wineskia) shoe maker, h 111 E Jefferson Kitchens L D (Vera) Wofford Oil Co, h 120 Dudley Kitchens Lee (Katherine) emp City, h 416 N Lee* Kitchens Lizzie, maid, h 617 E Forsyth* Kitchens S L (Hattie) City Fireman, h 411 Earl

BANK OF COMMERCE

let us help you save with a

SAVINGS ACCOUNT

_

H E RB E R T HAWKINS

I N S U R A N CE

Telephone 186

226 West Lamar

"SERVICE BEYOND THE CONTRACT"

AMERICUS BAKING CO.
ROLLS -- CAKES -- PIES " PASTRIES Say " BAMBY " to Your Grocer--It's FRESH ! TELEPHONE 32
R. C. POOLE CO.
STEWART WARNER REFRIGERATORS. RADIOS " MORE FEATURES FOR YOUR MONEY " 122 Cotton Avenue

E. W. JAMES SERVICE STATION

WASHING

POLISHING

TIRE REPAIRING

Corner Forsyth and Windsor Avenue

GREASING Telephone 9137

Windsor Hotel Coffee Shop Telephone 423

COMMERCIAL WAREHOUSE

C. H. BURKE

COTTON AND FERTILIZERS

FARM SUPPLIES

LOANS TO FARMERS

ECONOMY SHOE SHOP

expert shoe repairing

105 Cotton Avenue

Telephone 9134

AMERICAN OIL COMPANY Amoco Products

w. H. WARE, AGT.
CORNER LEE and CHURCH STS.

PHONE 912J

PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 71 __ CORNER CHURCH and JACKSON STS.
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.
Modern Ice Refrigerators
TELEPHONE 559

G. A. TYE & SONS, inc.
Manufacturers of

SASH. DOORS, FRAMES AND CABINET WORK

moulding and house building material

706 ADDERTON STREET

TELEPHONE 4.4

friendship machine shop

WELDING AND MACHINE WORK

rebuilt machinery

friendship road

TELEPHONE 487

C. T. JOHNSON
CHRYSLER - PLYMOUTH
SALES AND SERVICE
305 COTTON AVENUE
Agency Established 1836
WM. M. WALTERS
COMPLETE INSURANCE SERVICE
Representing Both Stock and Mutual Companies SAVE 20% TO 50%

E. J. SCHROEDER

PL UMBING

HEA TING

224 ZNJ. Jackson

telephone 290

AMER1CUS PHARMACY PRESCRIPTION DRUGGIST S
PHONE 75
Farmers Bonded Warehouse, Inc.

COTTON

JAMES CHEVROLET CO.
PHONE 1SS

Americas Oil Company
MANUFACTURERS OF
"MUCKALEE" COTTON SEED AND PEANUT PRODUCTS
AND FERTILIZERS
. SINCE 1888

HO/ELL'S PHARMACY
108 N. Jackson Street
YOUR BUSINESS APPRECIATED OUR FOUNT IS THE PLACE FOR LUNCH

J. E. FERGUSON, INSURANCE

FARM AM) CITY LOANS

ALLISON BUILDING ___

TELEPHONE 147

ufXGN S ICE & STORAGE CO.

ICE ~ COLD STORAGE

COAL

"LET'S SPEND THE MONEY AT homu ,,

.MODERN ICE REFRIGERATORS

'

PHONE 313

DIXON'S SHOP
AUTO GLASS, TOPS, SEAT COVERS

^mTENDER and eody wcRks

"S"1SDING AND MACH-E WORK

~

"

Telephone 313

DURHAM IRON CO. Scrap Iron, Metals and Hides

TELEPHONE 51

E. J. SCHROEDER

PLUMBING-HEATING

224 N. JACKSON ST.

PHONE 290

B. B. KENT Contractor and Builder
PHONE 431

MITCHELL ATTYAH DEPT. STORF
DIRECT PROM MANUFACTURER
121 FOESY'TH STREET
PHONE 295

Mitchell gas a- oil company
DLRECT FROM REFINERY" COR. CHURCH & SPRING ST
APH11O11NE 203

MITCHELL ATTYAH

PROPRIETOR RESIDENCE PHONE 610

MERRITT BROTHERS

PHONE 49

INSURANCE
MERRITT BLDG.

PHONE NO. 2
HARROLD BROS.
FOR . . .
MONTEVALLO AND REGAL COAL
NONE BETTER ___

Southern burial vault co.
C. T. POPE, OWNER
GRAVE VATTATS, FLOWER POTS, URNS, VASES LAWN AND PARK BENCHES

HORNE'S PHARMACY
THE STORE FOR SERVICE PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 79

Americus welding & Radiator works
J. B. DORSEY
METAL WORK OF EVERY DESCRIPTION

Horne Lumber and Coal Co.
Dealers in

ALL KINDS OF BUILDING MATERIALS

OFFICE AND WAREHOUSE, AMERICUS GROC. CO. BLDG.

PHONE 206

_

AMERICUS FINANCE CO. LOANS_INSURANCE

TELEPHONE 53

MERRY-GO-ROUND

THE BEST SANDWICHES YOU EVER ATE
Short Orders, Beer and Cold Drinks of All Kinds HUGH PARKER. Manager

MUTUAL BENEFIT LIFE INS. CO. OF NEW JERSEY

OLD

BIO

STRONG

A POLICY IN THIS COMPANY

PROTECTS HOME AND BUSINESS

WM. H. COBB

r'.QTo.^--r-
DISTRICT AGENT

investigate our contracts

COPIES OF THIS DIRECTORY
for sale at
SOUTHERN PRINTERS
214 N JACKSON STREET

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

33

Kleckley F N (Ruby) emp Soil Er Serv, h 135 S Lee Knight Rosa M, laundress, h 655 N Lee* Knighton Willie M, cook, h 525 Hampton* Knowlton Miss Elsie, student, h 108 E Church Knowlton Miss Frances, student, h 108 E Church Knowlton Mrs H W, h 108 E Church Knowlton Miss Margie, Sec, Manh Shirt Co, h 108 E Church Koked Adolph (Martha) carpenter, h 621 Park Row

L
Lamar Hampton (Savannah) h 122 Patterson* Lamar Wynn (Mattie) carpenter, h 624 Oglethorpe Av* Lambert Lonnie (Lenora) blacksmith, h 520 W College* Landy Charley, h 1129 N Jackson* Landy Willie, emp Wallis Elec Co, h 1129 N Jackson* Landy Willis (Eliza) h 1129 N Jackson* Land Miss Kate, music teacher, h 115 W) Church Landon Will, carpenter, h 210 N Lee* Lane Miss Mary Frances, Agt N W Mutual Life Ins Co, h 711 S Lee Lane Garfield (Nellie) emp Amer Oil Co, h 426 Anchrom* Lane J R (Mary S) candy slsmn, h 315 Barlow Lane Miss Massey, h 711 S Lee LANE W T (Massey) Attorney, h 711' S Lee LANE W T Jr, Attorney, h 711 S Lee Langford Mrs H C, h 1202 S Lee LANIER Chas F (Elizabeth) Pres Americas Finance Co, h 155 Taylor Lanier Mrs Frank, h 204 Taylor Lanier Robert (Willie) h 430 Tripp* Lapsely E H, emp Blue Eagle Cafe, h Windsor Hotel Larrymore Mattie, cook, h 205 Ashby* Larson A L (Jennie) emp SAL Ry, h 942 Oglethorpe Av Larson Miss Louise, emp Manh Shirt Go, h 207 E Church Larson R R (Louise) Americus Ice Cream Co, h 302 N Jackson Lassiter Miss Helen, emp Sou Bell Tel Co, h 702 Park Row Lassiter Jimmie, emp Soil Er Serv, h 701 Park Row Lassiter Marie, cook, h 801 N Lee* Laster Adeline, cook, h 130 Patterson* Laster Brown (Addie) lab, h 130 Patterson* Laster Jesse, lab, h 130 Patterson* Laster Joe, WPA, h 130 Patterson* Laster John (Lucy) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 1105 Quincey* Laster Mattie, cook, h 325 Ashby* Laster Mazelle, laundress, h 517 Hampton* Laster Will (Georgia) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 1105 Quincey* Laster Willie Mae, h 328 Ashby* LeSUEUR R L (Bessie) Attorney, h Ellaville Road LAVENDER Dr J R (Elizabeth) Phvscian, h 124 Taylor Law Chas T (Tussie) taxie opr, h 705 E Forsyth Law Collon, student, h 1326 Lafayette Law James S (Olive) City Carrier, h 618 E Church Law Mrs L D, h 713 Park Row Law M Z (Myrtle) emp Soil Er Serv, h 803 Oak Av Law O C (Alberta) elk, h 1326 Lafayette Law Mrs Raymond, h 705 E Forsyth Law S A (Florence) opr woodyard, h 120 E Jefferson Law W D (Christine) printer Times Recorder, h 926 Oglethorpe Av Lawhon Mrs Hulda, h 426 Forrest LAWRENCE Rev J B, Rector Calvary Episc Church, h 701 S Lee

34

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Lee Chambliss, emp Soil Er Serv, h 109 Mayo Lee E E (Thelma) eng SAL Ry, h 917 S Lee Lee Mrs E S, h 917 S Lee Lee Finis, h 109 Mayo Lee Fred (Linnie B) opr pool room, h 501 Lindsey* Lee Miss Jeannette, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 109 Mayo Lee Miss Margaret, opr Garner Beauty Shop, h 109 Mayo Lee P J, trav slsmn, h 917 S Lee Lee R A (Minnie) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 312 N Jackson Lee Mrs Susie H, h 109 Mayo Legg Ben, Elec Asa Pittman, h 620 Barlow Legg W K, lineman Ga Power Co, h 506 Spring Leggett Eddie B (Ethel) lab, h 442 Mayo* Lemaster Mrs Inez, h 309 Taylor Lemaster Miss Mildred, h 309 Taylor Lemons Fred, h 201 Mayo
Lemons H P (Mattie) boiler maker SAL, h 201 Mavo Leonard B H (Pauline) plumber E J Schroeder, h 126 S Lee Leonard Della, laundress, h 415 Mullet* Leonard Miss Mary, student, h 1220 S Lee
Leonard Sam A (Claudia) Supt A and P Tea Co., h 1220 S Lee Lester Mrs J W, h 304 S Jackson Lester Leonard (Addie) h 312 S Jackson Lester Sallie, cook, h 523 New*
Lester Willie B (Elizabeth) h 330 Dudley* Leverett E L (Alma) auto mech. h 120 E Lamar Lewis Albert (Anna M) h 234 Dudley* Lewis Allie Mae, maid, h 415 Poplar* Lewis Clifford, h 310 E Forsyth*
Lewis G W (Eva) eng SAL Rv, h 420 W Furlow Lewis Essie (Mary) h 107 Poplar* Lewis Hertie B, h 217 Poplar* Lewis James A, porter, h 404 Allen* Lewis J S, h 516 E Forsyth* Lewis Lucinda, cook, h 305 Sullivan*
Lewis Lula Belle, seamstress, h 310 E Forsyth* Lewis Mack (Bertha M) WPA, h 436 N Lee* Lewis Maggie, cook, h 116 Randolph* Lewis Mary, laundress, h 126 Price Alley*
Lewis Roy (Mary) carpenter, h 124 Peppermint* Lewis R _S (Bert) live stock dealer, h 110 W Church Lewis Will (Mary) Prop Tailor Shop, h 302 E Forsyth* Liggm Miss Edith, student, h 412 Barlow
Liggin Miss Elizabeth, opr Sou Bell Tel Co., h 414 Barlow Liggm Miss Janie, student, h 412 Barlow Liggin Miss May, opr Sou Bell, h 412 Barlow
Liggin O E (Carolyn S) eng SAL Ry, h 412 Barlow
x ?S f 5 (Anna) opr SAL Ry, h 611 Jackson Av Lillard Ruby May, maid, h 131 Scott Av* Lillard Thos (Mary) carpenter, h 131 Scott Av* Lillard Ulysses, emp IAC. h 131 Scott Av* Linder Willie (Pinkev) h 106 Poole Aliev*
Lindsey Addie B, cook, h 611 Oglethorpe Av*
Lindsey Arthur (Bert L) lab, h 219 McCov*
Lindsey Mrs R S, h 124 W Church
Lingo Chas (Alice) Prop Gift Shop, h 135 S Lee Lipford Edward, student, h 803 Felder
Lipford E H (Pearl) Eng SAL Rv, h 803 Felder Lipford Miss Emma J, h 803 Felder
W (RwS,yn', trav .slsmn> h 806 S Lee IPSCOMB, Mrs V W, Prop Lipscomb Studio, h 806 S Lee

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

35

Lister Mrs Louise, elk Pearlmans, h 606 E Church Little Julian, book kr Amer. Constr Co, h 1116 S Lee Little Mary Jane, cook, h 624 Lambert* Little Thos (Alice) lab, h 1411 N Lee* Littlejohn Mrs M S, h 217 Taylor Littlejohn Z A (Thelma) Mgr Americus Gro Co., h 320 Barlow Livingston Miss Annie C, stenog W H Cobb, h 404 W Lamar Lockhart Hazel (Essie) porter Jones Auto Co., h 518 Oglethorpe Av*
Lockhart Mrs L D', h 408 S Jackson LOGAN J C (Josephine) Agt Travelers Ins Co., h 215 S Lee LOGAN J E (Eula) Agt Mutual Life Ins Co of NY, h 215 S Lee
Logan John (Lucy) emp Saliba Gro, h 617 E Forsyth* Long Cicero (Kathleen) opr Merry-go-round, h 123 Prince Long G A (Jewel) blacksmith, h 1517 S Lee Long Mathis (Beatrice) emp Sheffield Co., h 209 Bird*
Looper Geo, WPA, h 103 Prince Loranger Jas C, student, h 530 S Lee Lord D W (Opal) mech Soil Er Serv, h 421 Barlow
Lott Mrs L B, h 110 Finn LOTT L S (Yonah B) Lott Bros Harv Co., h 402 W College LOTT J W (Agnes) Agt Standard Oil Co., Lott Bros, h 125 E Furlow
Love Matt (Susie) emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 528 W College* Lovelace T P (Rose S) Lovelace Lbr Co., h 216 Brown Loving G O (Cleo) G and 0 Oil Co., h 146 E College Loving J R (Sarah) barber, h 117 E Lamar Lowe Ada, laundress, h New Town* Lowe Bud (Kate) h 615 Winn* Lowe Collyce, emp O C Johnson, h New Town* Lowe Cooper (Bubbie) fireman SAL Ry, h 540 Sullivan*
Lowe Fred (Mary) h 607 Ashby* Lowe Floyd (Ella) lab, h 321 E Patterson* Lowe Hattie, laundress, h 619 E Forsyth* Lowe Lucas (Jennette) emp SAL Shops, h 510 E Forsyth* Lowe Marcellus, lab, h 327 E Patterson* Lowe Miss Mary, teacher, h 619 Hancock Av Lowe Tommie Lee, WPA, h 321 E Patterson* Lowe Mrs Walter H, h 521 Hancock Av Lowery Floyd, porter Windsor Hotel, h 941 N Jackson* Lowery Lott, Janitor Col. Schools, h 126 Patterson* Lowery Mamie, laundress, h 941 N Jackson* Lowery Mary, maid, h 610 Oglethorpe Av* Loyd James, (Eupholee) Janitor City Hosp, h 413 Poplar*
Luck J K (Ruth) Co Agt, h 610 Harrold Lucan George, h 228 Academy* Lumpkin Henry (Thelma) Slsmn Glover Gro Co., h 805 S Lee
Lunsford Miss Alice, student, h 808 Felder Lunsford Mrs Ella, h 808 Felder Lunsford James, emp Harvey Gro, h 808 Felder Lunsford Miss Myra, teacher, h 808 Felder Luther J P (Harriett) Adv Mgr 'Times-Recorder, h 115 E Furlow
Luthey Mrs Mildred, h 133 Taylor Lyles T E (Mary) meat cutter Suwanee Stores, h 409 W Lamar Lyons M A (Daisy) emp SAL Ry, h 415 N Jackson*

Me

McAllister Mrs D F, h 408 W Lamar
McArthur H B, mech, h 117 N Lee McArthur J C (Clair) emp IAC, h 614 Jackson Av

iM

36

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

McArthur J G (Mae E) flagman SAL Ry, h 117 N Lee McARTHUR W P (Mattie) Sheriff Sumter Co, h 117 N Lee McArthur W C, Foreman Amer Auto Co, h 1204 Elm Av McCarty Miss Mildred, clerk Soil Er Serv, h 311 S Lee McCarthy T P (Hallie) Cond SAL Ry, h 207 E Dodson McClendon Miss Virginia, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 529 Hancock Av McCoy Artie Belle, h 228 McCoy*
McCoy Hollis (Daisy) emp Amoco Serv Sta, h 1216 N Lee* McCree Mack, brickmason, h 1115 N Lee* McCoy Mrs Ruby A, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 604 Spring McCorkle W B, elk Sheffield Co, h 612 Barlow McCracken John (Evelyn) emp Ga Power Co, h 113, Mayo McCrary M B (Louise) h 332 S Lee
McCrea Miss Dot, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 121 Brannon Av McCree Miss Grace, stenog Amer. Auto Co, h 230 S Jackson McCrea Mattie, nurse, h 1420 N Lee* McCuller M M (Iola) h Anthony Drive McCullough Miss Grace, student, h 209 W Furlow McDaniel Sam (Myra) emp Southern Printers, h 519 Jackson Av McDaniel S L, teacher Ga SW College, h 301 Taylor McDonald Boisy, lab, h 117 Peppermint* McDonald Ethel, cook, h 509 E Jefferson*
McDonald Miss Frances stenog Manh Shirt Co, h 415 W Church McDonald W A (Addie) Justice of the Peace, h 415 W Church McDonald Wash (Beulah) lab, h 1304 N Jackson* McDowell J J (Lucile) Cond SAL Ry, h 124 W Glessner McDuffie Ida M, cook, h 412 N Lee* McElhenney J R (wife) emp IAC, h 127 E College
McEntire Leon (Charlotte) elk Sparks Gro Co, h 222 Taylor McFaden W P (Robbie) flagman SAL Ry, h 219 S Jackson McFarland Lizzie, cook, h 410 Winn* McFolley Aaron (Liza) lab, h 724 Ashby*
MeGarrah Mrs Frances, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 523 S Jackson McGarrah George, h 613 Elm Av
MeGarrah James (Frances) City Fire Dept, h 523 Jackson Av McGehee W R (Lucile) teacher Ga SW College, h 1009 S Lee McGillis Mrs IT H, h 404 W Lamar McGlamry Aaron, h Oglethorpe Av
McGlamry J R, Saw Mill Opr, h 1102 Oglethorpe Av McGlamry W J (Dora) Prop Saw Mill, h Oglethorpe Av McGlamry W O, h Oglethorpe Av
McGowan C D (Mary) Mortician Amer. Undertaking Co h 120 W Church McGowan J H (Frances) emp SAL Ry, h 819 Elm Av' McGowan Miss Mable, elk Si H Kress Co, h 819 Elm Av McGowan W B (Naomi) tel. opr SAL Ry, h 819 Elm Av McGrady L C (Julia) mech)anic, h 342 Academy* McGrady Lula, laundress, h 516 Ashby* McGrady Maria, laundress, h 615 Ashby* McGrady Theotis, cook, h 418 N Jackson* McHan Annie Belle, maid, h 315 Ashby* Mcllraith A A, aviator, h 303 S Jackson McKenzie Ola, laundress, h 322 Forrest* McKEE S H (Betty) Dentist, h 602 Rees Park McKay Mrs Dan, h 406 S Lee
McKee Will (Clara) opr pressing shop, h 1104 N Jackson* McKinley M C, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 314 N Lee* McKinstrey Mrs G P, h 614 S Lee McLain Frank, elk Sheffield Co, h 421 S Lee
McLees J A (Mae) trainmaster SAL Ry, h 601 Harrold McLendon Miss Janie, stenog, h 517 Hancock Av
McLendon Miss Rosa, elk Pinkstons, h 517 Hancock Av

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

37

McLendon J E B (Flossie) Mgr. R to Wear Dent Pinkstons, h 126 E Hill McLeod L M (Ruth) Agt. Interstate Life Ins Co, h 139 Brannon Av McCleskey J L (Bernice) McCleskey Oil Mil's, h 601 Hancock Av McCleskey Lucius (Freddie) McC'eskey Oil Mill, h 1223 S Lee McLoud Norman, painter, h 230 Horne McMath Carl (Gladys) opr service station, h 124 W Church McMath E J (Alice) piano slsmn, h 201 E Church McMATH Hayes E (Ruby) Mgr Americus Oil Co, h 204 W College McMath Hayes Jr. student, h 204 W College McMATH James B (Lillian) Mgr Keenan Auto Parts Co, h 722 Felder McMath Dr J F (Varina) h 723 Felder McMath Miss Lena, elk Ga Power Co, h 612 Rees Park McMath Mrs Nolan, h 505 W Church McMath Riley, Student, h 204 W College McMATH R L Jr (Pearl) Pron Amemeus Oil Co, h S'4 S Lee McMath Mrs R L Sr, h 612 Rees Park McMath Dr W B. Physician, h 612 Rees Park McMath W T (Mamie) real estate, h 228 S Jackson MeMichael Mrs B C. saleslady, h 117 Prince McNeeJev C A (Nell) emp Gammage Print Shop, h 518 E Furlow McNeill Eddie, lab, h 221 Forrest* McNeill Mrs Geo, h 302 E Church McNeill Minnie, laundress, h 221 Forrest*
McNeill Raymond (Marie) Americus Constr Co, h 1116 S Lee McNeill Will (Henrietta) h 210 E Jefferson* McNeill Mrs W L. opr hoarding house, h 119 S l ee McNEILL W W (Marv) McNeill Lbr Co, h 403 Bell McNeill Mrs W W Sr. h 403 Bell McNeeley J D (Sammie J) h 123 E Lamar McNeeley Mrs J D. elk Poarlmans. h 123 E Lamar McSlade Mary Lou, h 105 Ashby*

M

Mabry T F (Ruby W) Cond SAL Ry. h 532 Jackson Av

ro. Mack Emma, laundress, h 135 Jordan*
Mackev fRvde (Harriett) emu Clover Gro

h 19(5 W (ibnreh

Mackey Mi^s Ruth, opr Rainbow Beau*v Shonne, h 404 W Lamar

Maddux D N (Olive) barber, b 315 S Jackson

Maddux Howard, elk A and p Tea Co, h 315 S Jackson

Maddux Joseph, lab, h 306 F Patterson*

Mahone Georgia, h 409 Sullivan*

Mahone Howard (Josey) h 412 Poplar*

Mainor Garrett (Nell) chief elk' C of Ga Ry, h 517 Barlow

Major Will (Lula M) emp Hen-old Bros, h 1102 Quincey*

Mann Eva Lou. cook, h 211 Poplar*

Mann Jack (Willie) corpenter. h 547 E Jefferson*

Mann Laura, teacher, h 547 E Jefferson*

Mann Mary Lou, laundress, h 802 Ashby*

Mann Willie, emp C of Ga Frt Depot, h 547 E Jefferson*

Mann Rev, Minister, h 1014 N Jackson*

Manrv Clayton (Thelma) elk Sheffield Co, h 407 W Church

Manry Mrs Clayton, elk Everstyle Shoppe, h 407 W Church

Manry W T (Ruby) Prop Manry Barber Shop, h 416' W Church

Manuel Joe (Kate L) emp city, h 117 Ashby*

Markette F B (Majorie) rural carrier, h 701 Harold

Markette Watts (Vera) mech Peacock's Garage, h 524 Jackson Av

Marshall Anna H, laundress, h 420 N Jackson*

Marshall Angeline, laundress, h 1318 N Lee*

MARSHALL G O (Martha) Prop Marshall Seed Co, h 1326 S Lee

38

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937,

Marshall Miss Louise, Sec 1st Meth Church, h 705 S Lee Marshall Miss Martha, student, h Oglethorpe Rd Marshall Monroe, h 420 N Jackson* MARSHALL T O (Mattie) Attorney, h Oglethorpe Rd Marshall T 0 Jr, student, h Oglethorpe Rd Marshall Wible (Allene) bookkr Glover Gro Co, h 705 S Lee Marshall Mrs J W, h 705 S Lee Mars J S, lineman Sou Bell Tel Co, h 323 S Lee Martin Annie Belle, cook, h 706 N Lee* Martin Ernest (Emma) emp City, h 413 Forrest* Martin Eulis, lab, h 531 E Jefferson* Martin Janie L, laundress, h 424 Tripp* Martin J A (Reva) slsmn, h 333 Forrest* Martin Lacey (Mervin) opr market, h 701 Jackson Av Martin Stanley (Mildred) emp Ga Power Co, h 205 W College Mashburn H B (May) slsmn Amer Gro Co, h 726 S Lee Mason Mrs Ed, h 206 E Church Massengill J E (Ozia) carpenter, h 706 Elm Av ,, Massey Mrs O J, h 206 W College Matthews Mrs Amzie, h 524 Barlow Matthews Mrs J B, h 413 Barlow Matthews Mattie, laundress, h 308 N Lee* Matthews Mrs L S, h 910 Oglethorpe Av Matthews Robt, emp Durham Iron Co, h 1530 McGarrah Matthews Rufus (Edith) prop gro store, h 101 Mayo Matthews W J, emp SAL Ry, h 910 Oglethorpe Av Mauk J J, h 617 Barlow Mathis Annie B, cook, h 419 Poplar* Mathis Ed (Ola) h 246 Plum* Mathis Miss Elizabeth, student, h 533 Harr old Av Mathis Emma, laundress, h 1318 N Lee* Mathis Eugene (Johnnie M) h 428 Anchrom* MATHIS Evan (Lois) Mgr Amer Auto Co, h 121 W College Mathis J B (Lura) h 202 E Church MATHIS J E (Ethel) Supt City Schools, h 406 S Lee Mathis Mrs Jessie L, h 421 S Lee Mathis John (Lula) brick mason, h 605 E Forsyth* Mathis J W (Ruby) WPA, h 205 Mayo Mathis Miss Linda, teacher City Schools, h 421 S Lee Mathis Lizzie, h 910 N Jackson*
Mathis Mrs Lois, teacher City Schools, h 548 E Furlow Mathisi Ruth, laundress, h 321 Sullivan* Mathis Robert, h 1030 E Furlow
MATHIS T H (Alice K) Distributor Gulf Oil Corp, h 533 Harold Mathis Theresa, maid, h 419 N Lee* Mauk Mrs John, h 227 Brown
May Morgan (Emogene) lab, h 405 Poplar* May Morris (Lila) h 316 E Forsyth* May Peter, emp IAC, h 212 Poplar* May Phil, emp Buchanan Hdw Co, h 619 E Forsyth* Mayes Douglas (Elizabeth) h 607 Oak Av Mayes Mrs Douglas, h 316 S Jackson Mayes Walter B, emp Attyah Serv Sta, h 316 S Jackson MAYNARD R L, Attorney, h 610 S Lee Mayo Nola, laundress, h 328 N Lee* Maxwell Charlie Lee, h 502 E Forsyth*
Maxwell Oscar (Annie) City Carrier, h 502 E Forsyth* Maxwell R L (Lois) emp Postal Tel Co, h 219 Brown Meadows Addie L, maid, h 307 Hudson* Maynard Walter (Ella) h 610 S Lee
Maynard Mrs Walter, music teacher City Schools, h 610 S Lee

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

39

Meadows Dovie, maid Windsor Hotel, h 307 Hudson* Mebane J C (Edna B) h 215 S Lee Medford L Carl (Bess) trav slsmn, h 1118 S Lee Medlock Mrs Eva, h 230 Bell Melton Cleveland, carpenter, h 114 E Forsyth Melton Miss Mary, h 114 E Forsyth
Mercer Jones (Maria) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 405 Mullet* Merritt Esther, maid, Windsor Hotel, h 107 Railroad* Merritt Fannie, cook, h 319 Russell* MERRITT J L (Grace) Merritt Bros, Ins, h 208 W Church Merritt Mollie, laundress, h 519 N Lee* Merritt Nathaniel, truck driver, h 252 Hampton* Merritt Pink (Rosa) WPA, h 135 Price Alley* Merritt R W, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 427 S Lee MERRITT S M (Janet) Merritt Bros, Ins, h 133 Bell MERRITT Dr T M (Berta) Physcian, h 316 W College Merritt W C (Leila) slsmn, h 321 S Lee MERRITT Mrs W C, Librarian Carnegie Library, h 321 S Lee Merritt W B (Dennie) farmer, h 316 W College
METHVIN Geo (Helen) Mgr K & L Transportation Co, h 314 Taylor Methvin Paul, emp Gammage Print Shop, h 518 E Furlow Metters Tommie, emp Sou Bell Tel Co, h 206 E Church Millard Lela, h 213 Poplar*
Miller Miss Annie Ruth, elk Merry-go-round, h 407 W Lamar Miller Harvey, emp Ga Power Co, h 303 E Church Miller Henry (Adela) cook, h 428 Plum*
Miller M C (Laura M) emp C of Ga Ry, h 706 McGarrah Miller Walter, h 130 Randolph*
Miller Horace (Ida B) minister, h 512 Hampton* Mills John, h 514 E Forsyth* Millner Annabelle, laundress, h 109 Jefferson* Milner Dorothy, cook, h 328 Forrest*
Milner Jesse (Daisy) line foreman Ga Power Co, h 1614 McGarrah Milton Harry, emp Soil Er Serv, h 910 S Lee Milton V C (Ada) mech SAL Ry, h 910 S Lee Millwood Miss Edith, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 129 Hampton Mims Miss Mary, dressmaker, h 202 E Church Minnick Mrs Frances, h 513 Barlow Minnick Miss Pearl, h 420 Barlow Minnick T (Sarah) track foreman SAL Ry, h 420 Barlow Minor Grady, lab, h 406 E Patterson*
Minor Joe (Fannie) emp A Cohen & Son, h 406 E Patterson* Minor Joe (Dannie M) taxi opr, h 601 Head Alley* Minter Lee (Minnie) h 416 Mayo* Minyard Betty, laundress, h 420 N Lee* Minyard Jerry, h 136 Head Alley*
Minyard John (Daisy) prop Gro Store, h 505 N Lee* Minyard Lucius (Viola) h 521 E Jefferson* Mitchell Clara, laundress, h 416 Allen* Mitchell J H, WPA, h 937 N Jackson*
Mitchell Mrs May, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 123 E Lamar Mitchell Miss Sallie, h 723 McGarrah Mitchell Sallie, maid, h 547 Hampton* Mitchell W E (Ruth) h 312 W Church Mixon Dolley, maid, h 403 E Jefferson* Mize B I (Lily h 1202 McGarrah
Mize Chas W (Mary L) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 1105 Quincy* Mize Mrs Herman, grocer, h 1202 McGarrah Mize H L (Katie L) h 325 S Lee
Mize Mary Lou, laundress, h 1602 N Jackson* Mize Milton (Annie R) real estate, h 325 S Lee

40

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Mumfort A K (Mary) elk Amer Drug Co, h 310 S Jackson MONAHAN Jno F (Eva) Chief Fire Dept, h 610 E Church Monahan Robert (Ima) emp State Revenue Dept, h 610 E Church Monson Majorie, cook, h 514 Winn* Montgomery Rosa, cook, h 130 Randolph* Montgomery Sims, elk A & P Tea Co, h 404 W Lamar Monts Abram, h 408 N Lee* Monts Cornelia, emp Nassar Gro, h 117 Ashby* Monts Fannie, NYA, h 408- N Lee* MONTS J H (Rosa L) Mgr Clinic Drug Co, h 229 Horne Monts Lula, maid, h 408 N Lee* Monts Susie, cook, h 420 N Lee* Monts Alex (Cornelia) minister, h 508 Hampton* Moore Miss Catherine, student, h 306 Taylor Moore Cleo, laundress, h 132 Patterson* Moore E L (Ruth) City Police Dept, h 405 S Jackson
Moore Geo (Willie B) carpenter, h 109 N Jackson* Moore G A (Susie) h 114 E Forsyth Moore Miss Margaret, student, h 306 Taylor Moore Miss Martha, h 623 Harrold Av Moore Mary, opr lunch room, h 416 Winn* Moore Miss Minnie, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 306 Taylor Moore Roy D (Emmie) emu Manh Shirt Co, h 119 W Church Moore R P (Mary) slsmn Glover Gro Co, h 306 Taylor Moore W L (Bennie) engineer, h 114 E Jefferson Moore W L (Thelma) emp Soil Er Serv, h 150 Taylor Moore Wm M foreman SAL Ry, h 321 S Lee Moreland Chas (Mary) h 509 E Jefferson* Moreland Miss Sue, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 120 W Church Moreland Mrs W D, h 125 E College Moran R C (Hermoine) real estate, h 411 W Church Morgan C W, druggest Murry Pharm, h 525 Harrold Av Morgan Mrs E P, h 525 Harrold Av
Morgan Horace, emp Soil Er Serv, h 119 W College Morgan Mrs Julia M, h 216 W Church
MORGAN J N (Grace) Mgr Rylander Theatre, h 615 S Lee Morgan Mrs Lila, dressmaker, h 615 S Lee Morgan Miss Virginia, student, h 316 W Church
Morgan W E (Belle) Prop Dayton Veneer Co, h 234 Horne Morrell Mrs J I, h 121 Prince
Morrell R C (Merrill) mech Amer Auto Co, h 926 Oglethorpe Av Morris G F (Alice) City Police Dent, h 639 E Forsyth Morris Miss Susan, elk S H Kress Co, h 639 E Forsyth Morrow B B (Mary V) trav slsmn, h 120 Taylor Moseley Flora, cook, h 117 Moseley*
Mobley Laurell, emp Sou Bell Tel Co, h 714 E Jefferson Mobley R C (Sadie) h 714 E Jefferson Mobley R C Jr, emp Soil Er Serv, h 714 E Jefferson
Moss Ben (Ollie) emp McCleskey Oil Mill, h 614 Oglethorpe Av* Moss J D (Flossie) emp Sheffield Co, h 617 E Jefferson* Moss Leonard (Annie) emp Durham Iron Co, h 524 Hamnton* Moss Lonnie B, h 320 N Lee* Moss P J (Daisy) h 527 Sullivan* Mott John H, h 422 New*
Mott Mollie B, cook, h 319 Hampton*
Mott Willie (Ester) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 422 New* Moye Beatrice, laundress, h 409 Forrest*
Mullis Miss Elsie, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 305 E Furlow Munn Palmer (Francis) elk Pearlmans, h 334 S Lee Munn P T (Lena) emp SAL Ry, h 334 S Lee Munn Thos, student, h 334 S Lee

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

41

Manson Miss Mazie, teacher, h 701 Harrold Av Murphy Geo (Marie) h 217 Poplar* Murphy J L (Theodocia) emp Soil Er Serv, h 703 Hancock Murphy Jas L Jr, student, h 703 Hancock Murphy J S (Mary) emp Sumter Co, h 1106 McGarrah Murphy J S Jr, emp J B Dorsey, h 1106 McGarrah Murphy Ruby, cook, h 417 N Lee* Murphy Willie, maid, h 417 N Lee* Murr Miss Eva, h 102 Prince Murr Miss Helen, stenog, L G Council, h 102 Prince Murr Jack, student, h 102 Prince Murr Miss Thelma opr beauty shop, h 102 Prince MURRAY Dr E L (Julia) Prop Murrays' Pharm, h 503 Elm Av Murray Miss Flora, student, h 130 W Church Murray John (Ethel) emp Shiver "Lbr Co, h 223 Coker* Murray Mamie, laundress, h 609 Lambert* Murray Mrs Nathan, WPA, h 130 W Church Murray Paul (Estelle) teacher Ga SW College, h 531 Harrold Ave Murray Miss Rosalie, student, h 130 W Church Murray Shelly (Jennie) barber, h 114 Peppermint* Murray Thos, emp Sou Burial Vault Co, h 464 Rees Murray W W Sr (Mamie) h 464 Rees Murray W W' Jr, (Mae) emp airport, h 464 Rees Meyers James (Daisy) h 602 E Jefferson* Meyers Orrie (Penley) h 515 N Jackson* MYERS Frank, Mgr The Texas Co, h Ellaville Rd Myrick Ed (Mattie) emp Gatewood Gin, h 232 Dudley*

N
Nassar Emile, ice cream mfg, h M'tchell Hotel Nassar George, prop gro, h 103 Prince Nassar Miss Grace, h 120 Prince Nassar James (Mary) opr grocery, h 120 Prince Nassar Miss Lucile, h 120 Prince Nations Miss Louise, nurse, h 117 Hampton Neill Dennis (Effie) emp SAL Ry, h 303 E Forsyth* Nella Eva L, cook, h 410 Kiker* Nelson Robert (Ida) h 307 Sullivan* Nesser Lenie (Tommie) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 606 W College* Newsome Chas, lab, h 906 N Jackson* Newsome George (Lula) h 906 N Jackson* Nicholson Miss Sarah, elk McLellans, h 403 W Church Niblack C E (Nellie) emp Americus Steam Laundry, h 601 Felder Niblack C E Jr, elk Windsor Hotel, h 601 Felder Niblack Miss Mildred, h 601 Felder Niles Mrs C O, h 202 W College Nix Mrs Etta Mae, h 132 S Lee Nix Mrs Jeannette C, h Windsor Hotel Nixon Alice, h 216 Coker* Nuendorfer Miss June, emp S H Kress Co, h 631 E Forsyth Nuendorfer O L (Bernadine) mechanic, h 631 E Forsyth

0
Oliff Robert Jr (Odell) emp Independent Oil Co, h 816 Tripp* Oliver Alfred (Julia) brakeman C of Ga Ry, h 412 Allen* Oliver Miss Bernice, h 512 E Patterson

42

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Oliver B F (Nokie) h 22 Hampton Oliver Coney, real estate, h 208 E Church Oliver Cull, h Alice Oliver Emma, cook, h 403 E Patterson* Oliver Mrs George, h 208 E Church
Oliver Horace (wife) Prop Am Mattress Co, h 708 Felder Oliver I E (Maggie) Furn Repairs, h 704 E Church Oliver Ira L, Furn Repairs, h 704 E Church Oliver Miss Mildred, h 512 E Patterson Oliver Miss Nelle, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 215 W Church Oliver Mrs Rena, h 512 E Patterson Oliver Viola, laundress, h 403 E Patterson*
Oliver Whitley (Mary E) flagman SAL Ry, h 1112 E Glesner O'Neil Miss Laura, emp Loving Lunch Room, h 809 Oak Av Osburne Mrs Hazel, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 808 Elm Av Osborne H P (Kate) carpenter, h 813 Elm Av Osborne Jack (Hazel) emp Sheffield Co, h 808 Elm Av Osborne John (Samantha) h 613 Elm Av Outlaw Julia, laundress, h 216 E Patterson* Outler Jim (Ola) h 314 Forrest* Overstreet Carrie, cook, h 515 Anchrom* Overstreet Norman (wife) h 248 Hampton* Owens Mrs B J, h 537 Oak Av Owens James (Pearl) WPA, h 312 E Forsyth* Owens Mrs Patty, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 132 Jackson Owens Wardell (Susie) emp Phillips Shoe Shop, h 510 Winn* Oxford John A, elk Cit Bank of Americus, h 421 S Lee

P

PACE Stephen (Grace) Congressman 3rd! Dist, h 01 S Lee Padgett Miss Miriam, elk S H Kress Co, h 202 E Church PALMER J H (Martha) Prop Windsor Hotel, h same Palmer Miss Minnie, stenog, Sheffield Co, h 217 S Jackson Pannell Tom, emp Sou Bell Tel Co, h 206 E Church Pantone Mrs A, h 1012 Oglethorpe
Pantone Cliff (Bessie) bookkr Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp, h 1226 Lafavette Pantone Ernest, street overseer, h 1012 Oglethorpe Av Pantone Toney, emp Lott Bros, h 1012 Oglethorpe Av Park Miss Bell, h 115 E Church
Parker E C (Emma C) retired, h 225 Taylor Parker Miss Flossie, h 121 W Church Parker H H, h 715 Crawford Parker L C, retired, h 225 Taylor Parker Paul, lab, h 208 Ashby*
Parker P H, elk US Post Office, h 121 W Church Parker R E (Essie M) h 715 Crawford
Parker Roy (Theone) elk Sheffield Co, h 115 W Glesner Parker Mrs Roy, h 120 Hampton Parkey Shelly, bookkr IAC, h 404 W Lamar Parks Alberta, h 1202 N Jackson* Parks Cecil, emp service station, h 309 E Church Parks Miss Frances, student, h 309 E Church Parks Tom B (Ella) opr meat market, h 407 Ashby* Parrish S A, eng C of Ga Ry, h 306 W Church Parsons G R (Orrie) foreman SAL Ry, h 844 Felder Parsons Miss Lillian, elk Bk of Commerce, h 802 Felder Parsons W O (Mable) emp Robt Arthur, h 503 W Church Passmore Miss Louise, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 508 Spring

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937
Patillo Albert (Alice) emp Peacock Garage* Patrick Curtis (Majorie) emp Raiilway Exp Co, h 903 Felder Patrick Shep (Nettie) h 409 Winn* Patrick Wesley, h 405 Hampton* Patterson Carrie, laundress, h 1005 N Lee* Patterson China, cook, h 331 Hampton* Patterson Miss Christine, elk Blue Eagle Cafe, h 407 W Lamar Patterson Mrs E D, teacher WPA, h 326 S Jackson Patterson H E (Mazie) emp J B Dorsey, h 407 W Lamar Patterson J B (Jennie M) h 326 Russell* Patterson John (Mamie) h 514 Tripp* Patterson Tom (Estelle) minister, h 440 Tripp* Paul J C (Marian) emp SAL Ry, h 132 Brown Pouncey Mrs C B, h 124 W Church Payne D (wife) produce slsmn, h Mitchell Hotel Payne Henry (Selma) elk US Post Office, h 549 Oak Av Payne W J (Angie) emp Sheffield Co, h 137 Hampton Peacock R L (Ruth) Prop Peacock's Garage, h 201 Mayo PEARLMAN Mrs E, Prop Pearlmans' Store, h 224 S Jackson Pearlman Miss Ethel, elk Pearlmans, h 224 S Jackson Pearlman W G, elk Pearlmans, h 224 S Jackson Peek Frances, h 617 Dismuke* Peel Hoke, elk A & P Tea Co, h 230 S Jackson Peel Mrs, Dietician Windsor Coffee Shop, h Windsor Hotel Peeples Mrs Irene, h 455 Forrest PENDERGRASS Dr R C (Annie E) Physcian, h 154 Taylor Penniken Wesley (Effie) porter, John Sheffield, h 306 Academy* Pendrey C C (Jessie) emp Dixon Ice Co, h 801 Oak Av Perry A C (Marion) R R Clerk, h 746 Wheatley Perry Arice (Elizabeth) carpenter, h 545 E Furlow Perry Chas V, emp Highway Dept, h 216 S Jackson Perry C L (Bernice) linotype opr, h 910 E Forsyth Perry J W (Virginia) opr service station, h 141 Finn Perry Lola, cook, h 319 Winn* Perry Miss Mamie L, bookkr J B Dorsey, h 134 S Jackson Perry Sam A (Elizabeth) slsmn Amer Auto Co, h 214 Horne Perry Mrs W J, h 746 Wheatley Peterman G C (Vesta) Sou Burial Vault Co, h 129 E Lamar Peters Sidney, painter, h 503 W Church Peterson Jesse (Mertis) emp SAL Ry, h 235 Academy* Peterson Viola, cook, h 506 Winn* Player Paul (Kate) emp SAL Ry, h 807 Elm Av Phillips Fred (Lona M) emp City, h 302 N Jackson Phillips H H, h 1204 McGarrah Phillips J T (Hattie) prop shoe store, fi 616 E Jefferson* Phillips Lee (Estell) h 414 Hampton* Phillips Miss Louise, opr Rainbow Beauty Shop, h same Phillips Mrs Maggie, teacher, h 1534 McGarrah Phillips Mrs Mattie, h 1534 McGarrah Phillips Prather, watchman Amer Oil Co, h 1534 McGarrah Phillips Miss Ruth, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 127 E Lamar Phinizy J B, elk Sheffield Co, h 123 W Church Phinizy Mrs L A, h 123 W Church Physiac J Otis E, artist, h 512 Spring Physiac Mrs Otis M, h 512 Spring Pickett Miss Annie, h 306 W College Pickett John (Eunice) lab, h 440 Mayo* Pickett W B (Myrtle) City Police Dept, h 118 Brown Pilcher Cliff (Susie) h 702 Park Row Pilcher Miss Christine, elk Amer Prod Credit Assoc, h 1306 McGarrah Pilcher Mrs Cora, h 1306 McGarrah

44

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Pilcher C L (Pauline) meeh Jas Dixon, h 122 Forrest

Pilcher Earl, h 1306 McGarrah

Pilcher Miss Margaret, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 508 Spring Pillsbury Miss Brice, h 139 Taylor

Pinkston Mrs Elizabeth J, h 1010 S Lee

PINKSTON J A, Pinkston Co, Inc, h 1010 S Lee

PITTMAN Asa (Willie) Elec Contractor, h 610 Hancock

Pittman Mrs Thelma, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 610 Hancock

Pittman W A (Thelma) emp Asa Pittman, h 610 Hancock Pitts Herman (Mattie) h 513 Hampton*

POLHILL Lucius M (Elizabeth) Pastor 1st Bap Church, h 212 W Furlow Polk Jessie, cook, h 311 Hudson*

Polk R F (Lucile) emp James Chev Co, h 131 S Lee

Polk Miss Ann, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 207 E Church

Pollock George, plumber, h 206 E Church

Pollock James (wife) emp Lott Bros, h 133 Brannon Av Poole Eugene, h 217 Poplar*

Poole Chas D' (Nettie) emp SAL Ry, h 311 S Jackson

Poole E L, emp Amer Bottling Co, h 207 E Church

Poole H A (Lieutishia) emp Gulf Oil Corp, h 131 E College Poole J H, h 309 E Church

Poole Mrs J H, h 202 E Church

Poole J I (Louise)i SAL RR, h 130 E Hill

Poole Jtalia, laundress, h 217 Poplar*

Poole J P (Mamie) slsmn, h 137 E College

Poole Miss Lillie, h 106 E Church

Poole Mollie, laundress, h 418 Kiker*

Poole Mrs Nettie, emp Manh Shirt Co. h 311 S Jackson

Poole Pearl, laundress, h 329 Sheffield*

POOLE R C (Mary) Prop R C Poole Co, h 1121 S Lee Poole R F, h 1112 S Lee

Poole R F Sr, h 106 E Church

Poole Steve, lab, h 505 Lindsey*

Poole T C (Rebecca) slsmn Ga Car Oil Co. h 531 Harrold Av

Poole W A (Lily M) Shiver Lbr Co, h 312 N Lee

POOLE W O (Gladys) Agt Atlantic Refining Co, h 907 S Lee POPE C T (Eura) Prop Sou Burial Vault Co, h 907 Felder

Pope Norman, mortician Amer Undertaking Co, h 230 S Jackson

POPE Roy (Alice) Sop Burial Vault Co. h 411 E Hill

Porter Cleve (Leola) emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 401 N Jackson* Porter Lizzie, maid, h 119 Hudson*

Posey Fred (Ophelia) emp Amer Gro Co, h 519 Winn*

Powell Charlie, emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 928 N Jackson*

Powell Miss Florence, Co Welfare Dept, h 124 Taylor

Powell Loyd (Annie W) emp Rogers Inc, h 415 Ponlar* Powers W W (Alice) h 531 Jackson Av

Prather Mrs J E, h 604 Barlow

Prather S H, h 436 S Lee

PRATHER W S (Martha) Physcian, h 436 S Lee

Prayer Sam, emp Kent Constr Co, h 432 Hampton*

Price Albert (Lois) lab, h 132 Patterson*

Price Arnold (Carrie) h 1203 N Lee*

Price Eddie, cook, h 745; N Lee*

Price Willie M, h 132 Patterson*

PRIMROSE Dr A C (Ellen) Physcian, h 801 Hancock

r

Prince Lucy, cook, h 648 Collins*

Prince R A (Dana L) h 805 Oak Av

Prince Sam (Lucy) emp SAL Shops, h 410 Kiker*

Pruitt Mrs E E, Prop Millinery Shop, h 207 S Lee Pruitt Valine, cook, h 315 Russell*

PRUET M H (Essie) Mgr Atl ICe and Coal Co, h 539 Jackson Av

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

45

Pullen Allen (Christine) lab, h 614 Lowe* Pullen Julia, laundress, h 816 Ashby* Pullen Mamie, laundress, h 816 Ashby*
Purdue J L (Carrie) emp State Highway Dept, h 831 Elm Av Purdy Anna, laundress, h 323 E Patterson* Purdy Arwood, lab, h 323 E Patterson* Purdy Rosalyn, teacher, h 307 Forrest* Purser O G (Maggie) carpenter, h 511 W Church Purvis Carroll (Vena) Amer Steam Laundry, h 1618 McGarrah Purvis E M (Rosalie) marble slsmn, h 614 Oak Av Purvis G C (Stella) trav slsmn, h 528 Harrold Purvis Miss Marie, bookkr Johnson Motor Co, h 606 E Church Purvis M E (Leila M) flagman SAL Ry, h 606 E Church Purvis Miss Leila Maude, student, h 606 E Church

Quarterman J H, mechanic SAL Ry, h 207 E Church

R
Rabon D C (Alice) emp Durham Iron Co, h 206 N Hampton Rabon Edward, emp Durham Iron Co, h 206 Hampton Rabon Mrs Eugene, h 109 Prince Rabon Miss Grace, NYA, h 109 Prince Rabon Henry, emp D M Still, h 108 E Forsyth Rabon Luther, emp Amer Constr Co, h 109 Prince Rabon Miss Mable, h 109 Prince Rabon Nancy, nurse, h 1005 N Lee* Rabon Raymond, emp Sou Burial Vault Co, h 106 Prince Rabon Miss Theresa, NYA, h 109 Prince Rabon W F (Helen) slsmn, h Tripp* Rainey E E (Olera) elk A Cohen & Son, h 213 Horne Rainey Fred, student, h 120 E Glesner Raines H A (Natie B) emp Sou Bell Tel Co, h 410 W Church Raines Lois, cook, h 118 Randolph* Raines Pearl, laundress, h 136 Randolph* Ramsey Mrs M L, h 120 Johns Randall F C (Mary B) Mgr City Gas Plant, h 136 Taylor RANDALL J H (Jessie R) Agt C of Ga Ry, h 618 S Lee Randolph James, student, h 604 Barlow Ranew Miss Mary, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 405 Spring
Ratley Mrs Ruby, h 330 S Lee Ray Charlie (Jessie) WPA, h 211 Academy* Ray Henry (Sallie) emp City, h 110 Ashby*
Ray Joe, lab, h 315 Ashby* Ray Leonard (Frances) emp Dayton Veneer Co, h 515 N Lee*
Ray Oscar, h 525 Tripp* Ray O T (Katherine) Civ Eng WPA, h 724 S Lee Ray Richard (Annie) emp SAL Ry, h 1015 E Furlow* Rawlins P H (Ruth) Dist Supt Rogers Inc, h 120 Taylor Rayford Eugene (Mary) emp Harrold Bros, h 116 W Patterson*
Rayford Mike (Anne) lab, h 724 Peppermint* Redmond Mrs A M, h 108 Prince Redding Bill (Virginia) trav slsmn, h 216 W Church Reese Lorena, laundress, h 410 Sullivan* Reese Miss Minnie R, h 219 Horne Reese Mrs O D, h 219 Horne Reese Prince (Anna) carpenter, h 230 McCoy* Reeves G J (Rosa L) eng SAL Ry, h 155 Brannon Av Reeves Mrs Inez, elk Horne's Pharmacy, Ii 617 Barlow

46

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Reeves Miss Louise, teacher City Schools, h 155 Brannon Av Reid Miss Bertha, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 129 S Hampton Reid Lula, cook, h 220 Academy* Reid Thelma, cook, h 418 N Jackson* Reid W M (Maria) minister, h 133 Scott Av* Rembert Katie, laundress, h 407 E Jefferson* Rembert Mrs W A, h 323 W Church Reynolds Lizzie M, laundress, h 513 N Lee* Richardson Esau (Pearl) lab, h 121 Lester* Richardson John, emp Ga Power Co, h 213 McCoy* Richardson Ruby, laundress, h 205 Ashby* Richardson Watson (Cheney) opr grocery, h 212 Academy* Richburg Mrs Ploy, h 601 Felder Ricker F H (Gladys) slsmn, h 211 Earl Right Sina, cook, h 409 Sullivan* Rigsby Miss Ethel M, h 131 E Jefferson Rigsby H W (Jessie) emp Soil Er Serv, h 106 Prince Rigsby R H (Eva) emp Amer Steam Laundry, h 127 S Jackson Rigsby W W (Annie) h 131 E Jefferson Rivers Berry (Susie) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 309 Russell* Rivers Eva, maid, h 723 McGarrah Rivers Harry (Irene) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 309 Russell* Roach G G (wife) emp SAL Ry, h 510 E Church Roberts Bertha, laundress, h 244 Dudley* Roberts C H (Pleoris) X Ray Opr, Wise & Smith Clinic, h Anthony Drive Roberts Jackson (Mollie) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 517 W Church* Roberts Joe (Arliebelle) emp SAL Shops, h 237 McCoy* Roberts U F, collector, h Mitchell Hotel Robertson Annie K, cook, h 310 Poplar*
Robertson Arthur (Pearl) emp State Highway Dept, h 1201 N Lee* Robertson Bennie, laundress, h 418 N Jackson* Robertson C C (Fannie L) conrl SAL Ry, h 208 E Furlow Robertson C C Jr (Frances) slsmn Tom's, h 214 Taylor Robertson Jos L, student, h 208 E Furlow Robertson Milford (Mazie) WPA, h 331 Crawley* Robertson Sheffield (Carrie) h 125 Peppermint* Robinson Mrs E W, h 210 Brown Robinson Miss Margaret, h 210 Brown Robinson Nathaniel (Ella M) WPA. h 503 Lindsey* Robinson Miss Patricia, teacher, h 210 Brown Robitzsch Miss Gwendolyn, student, h 204 E Furlow Roebuck A 0, h 520 E Furlow Roebuck Miss Clara, h 131 S Jackson Roebuck Claude, h 520 E Furlow Roebuck Miss Essie, dressmaker, h 131 S Jackson Roebuck Merrill, h 520 E Furlow Rogers A D (Martha) Prop City Fish Market, h 403 S Jackson Rogers Annie J, cook, h 620 Oglethorpe Av* Rogers Bussie (Ethel) emp SAL Ry, h 526 Sullivan* Rogers Cliff, h 525 N Jackson* Rogers Ed M, watchman I A C, h 206 E Church Rogers Eugene (Mae A) h 222 Coker* Rogers J A, h 413 Anchrom* Rogers Jerome, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 206 E Church Rogers Katie, cook, h 904 N Lee* ROGERS Paul (Pauline) Prop Taxi Service, h 209 N Lee ROSENBERG L, Prop Blue Eagle Cafe, h IVindsor Hotel
Rooster Pete (Alice) emp City, h 106 Moseley* Ross Bessie M, cook, h 236 Hampton* Ross Hattie, cook, h 236' Hampton*
Ross Clarence (Ellen) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 525 Hampton*

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

,

ALBANY, GEORGIA

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Ross Harvey (Beulah) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 139 Lester* Ross Mrs J H Sr, teacher Amer H;gh School, h 502 Barlow Ross'Mrs J H Jr, elk McClellans, h 502 Barlow Ross J L, eng SAL Rv, h 211 S Jackson Ross John, WPA, h 1034 Quincy* Ross Lula Mae, cook, h 110 Moseley* Ross Martha, laundress, h 236 Hampton* Ross Roosevelt, emp Amer Bottling Co, h 1034 Quincy* Ross Shine (Rosa) WPA, h 129 Railroad* ROUGHGARDEN M (Aver) Mgr Manhattan Shirt Co. h West Furlow Rouse Annie, h 609 W College* Rouse B W (Lucy) lock smith, h 701 Hancock Rouse George (Maria) emp Citv Barber Shoo. h 441 Hamnton* Rushin Eddie (Mattie) emp McCleskey Oil Mill, h 205 Ashby* Rushin James, h 806 N Lee* Rushin Lee, emp Amer Oil Mills, h 332 Forrest* Rushin Viola, laundress, h 332 Forrest* Russell Oliver (Lucinda) h 406 E Jefferson* Russell Griffin, h 406 E Jefferson* Russell Jennie, teacher, h 327 Forrest*. Rya's Carl, auto slsmn, h 122 Brannon Av Ryals Miss Ida, h 139 Brannon Av Ryals Mrs Ola, h 122 Brannon Av Ryals M'ss Virginia, Soc Ed Tri Co News, h 203 Brown RYLANDER Arthur (Cornelia) Prop Amer Auto Co, h 120 E Furlow Rylander Mrs Arthur, h 214 Tavlor RYLANDER Mrs Emory, Prop The Tot Shop, h 303 W College Rylander Mrs Walter, h 218 Taylor Rylander Walter Jr, student, h 218 Taylor
s

Saliba Miss Adele, elk George's, h 209 N Lee Saliba Miss Annie, elk George's, h 209 N Lee Saliba E A (Rogena) prop grocery, h 102 Prince Saliba George, Prop George's, h 209 N Lee Saliba Herbert, h 1311 McGarrah Saliba Mike (Melady) Prop Mike's, h 209 N Lee Saliba Mitchell (Grp.ce) prop grocery, h 1311 McGarrah Salter A B (Janie) 'tailor, h 516 Spring Salter Mrs J A, h 512 Spring Salters Isom (Lottie) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 402 New* Sampson Henry, h 536 Hampton* Sampson Towns, emp Amer Oil Mills, h 1104 Magnolia* Sanborn W LI (Ruby A) eng SAL Ry, h 1220 Elm Av Sanborn Miss Willa, teacher City Schools, h 1220 Elm Av
Sanders Annie, cook, h 138 Lester* Sanders Georgia M, laundress, h 228 Coker*. Sanders Robert (Emma M) WPA, h 525 N Jackson*
Sapp Clifton, h 411 New* Sapp Elvira, cook, h 614 Oglethorpe Av* Sargent Miss Bennie, kindergarten teacher, h 320 S Lee
Sargent Mrs Ida, h 320 S Lee Saylor Walter (Rosa L) waiter Windsor Hotel, h 119 Ashby* Scarborough Dallas, emp D D Freeman, h 1 37 Finn Scarborough J F (Kate) adv solicitor, h 417 Barlow
Schneider Mrs B L, h 218 Earl Schneider E E (Pearl) monument slsmn, h 608 Hancock
Schneider Mrs Johnny, h 216 S Jackson

48

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

SCHROEDER E J (Annie W) Plumbing Contractor, h 119 E Lamar

Scoggins 0 B, emp Gulf Oil Corp, h 1015 Elm Av

Scoggins Varnell, bread slsmn, h 1015 Elm Av

Scott Bennie, h 311 N Lee*

Scott Mamie, laundress, h 1230 Magnolia*

Scott Taylor, emp Lovelace Lbr Co, h 147 Railroad* Scoville Mrs W V, h 216 S Jackson

Scruggs Miss Mildred, student, h Hancock Av

SCRUGGS Dr S A (Mildred) Physcian and Eve Specialist, h Hancock Av Scrutchins Arthur L (Mattie) carpenter, h 133 Railroad*

Seagraves Marion (Isma) Mgr Birdsey Flour Mills, h 216 W Church

Sealy Willie (Hattie) emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 314 N Lee*

Seaton H C, emp Soil Er Serv, h 319 S Lee

Seay Finis, laundress, h 117 N Jackson*

Seay Hammond (Ellene) emp Amer Laundry, h 718 N Jackson*

Seay Hazel, emp Amer Laundry, h 720 N Jackson*

Seay Ola, laundress, h 314 N Lee*

Seay Rosa Mae, maid, h 117 N Jackson*

Selders Mack (Artillus) emp bakery, h 1004 N Jackson*

Sewell W L (Agnes) line foreman Ga Power Co, h 201 Rees Seymore Mrs J W, h 110 W Church

Seymore W T (Lorene) live stock dealer, h 928 Oglethorpe Av

Sexton Henry, emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 106 Poole*

Shackelford Len P, emp Rylander Theatre, h 211 E Forsyth*

Shannon Mary, laundress, h 1201 Quincey*

Shealey George, WPA, h 312 Lowe*

Sheets Tommie (Ella) h 935 N Jackson*

SHEFFIELD Frank Jr (Quinnelle) V Pres Bk of Commerce, h 226 Brown

SHEFFIELD Frank Sr (Johnnie) Chairman Bd Directors Bk of Commerce, h 202 Taylor

Sheffield Miss Helen, elk Sheffield Co, h 224 Brown

Sheffield Ida, laundress, h 501 Winn*

SHEFFIELD John (Mary) Pres Sheffield Co, h 224 Brown

SHEFFIELD J W (Emily) Sheffield Co. h 402 S Lee

Sheffield Locia Belle, laundress, h 412 N Lee*

SHEFFIELD Wallace B, Sheffield Co, h 207 S Lee

Shellhouse J C (Susie) carpenter, h 801 Oak Av Shellman J B, h 510 Barlow

SHEPARD J D (Lucy) Cashier Cit Bk of Americus, h 614 S Lee

Sheppard J E (Estha) emo Ga Power Co, h 709 Jackson Av

Sheppard Otto, emp Soil Er Serv, h 912 N Jackson*

Sherlock C J (Annie E) h 209 Brown

Shields Frank (Belle) emp Lovelace Lbr Co, h 1310 N Jackson* Shipp Edgar III, student, h 313 W College

Shipp Miss Jane, student, h 313 W College

SHIPP J E D Jr (Sarah) Pres McCleskey Oil Mills, h 313 W College

SHIPP JED, Attorney, h Plains Rd

g

Shiver Miss Cornelia A, teacher Amer High School, h 427 S Lee

Shiver Miss Frances R, bookkr Shiver Lbr Co, h 427 S Lee

SHIVER John W (Cornelia M) Gen Mgr Shiver Lbr Co, h 427 S Lee

SHIVER John W Jr (Lenoir) Sec-Treas Shiver Lbr Co, h 427 S Lee SHIVER R M, Asst Mgr Shiver Lbr Co, h 427 S Lee

Shivers A J (Buford) slsmn, h 1031 Elm Av

Shivers Gammage, elk Horne's Pharmacy, h 1031 Elm Av

Shonts Mrs Hattie, Prop Cawood House, h 215 S Jackson

Shriner C H (Lena) h 1119 E Forsyth

Shumake J H (Minnie) City Marshall, h 711 Oak Av

Shuler Miss, teacher Ga SW College, h 312 W Church Shy Harry (Effie) tinner, h 310 S Jackson

Shy Julius (Lucile) opr lunch room, h 123 Prince

Silver W T Jr, emp Soil Er Serv, h 407 W Lamar

BANK OF COMMERCE

LET US HELP YOU SAVE WITH A
SAVINGS ACCOUNT

HERBERT HAWKINS

IN S U R A N C E

Telephone 186

-

226 West Lamar

" SERVICE BEYOND THE CONTRACT "

AMERICUS BAKING CO.

ROLLS

CAKES ~~ PIES

PASTRIES

Say " BAMBY " to Your Grocer-It's FRESH !

TELEPHONE 32

R. C. POOLE CO.
STEWART WARNER REFRIGERATORS, RADIOS " MORE FEATURES FOR YOUR MONEY " 122 Cotton Avenue

E. W. JAMES SERVICE STATION

WASHING

POLISHING

TIRE REPAIRING

Corner Forsyth and Windsor Avenue

GREASING Telephone 9137

Windsor Hotel Coffee Shop Telephone 423

COMMERCIAL WAREHOUSE

C. H. BURKE

COTTON AND FERTILIZERS

FARM SUPPLIES

LOANS TO FARMERS

ECONOMY SHOE SHOP

EXPERT SHOE REPAIRING

105 Cotton Avenue

Telephone 9134

AMERICAN OIL COMPANY Amoco Products

W. H. WARE, AGT.
CORNER LEE and CHURCH STS.

PHONE 9121

CLINIC DRUG STORE
PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 71 _CORNER CHURCH and JACKSON STS.
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.
Modern Ice Refrigerators
TELEPHONE 559

G. A. TYE 8c SONS, INC.
Manufacturers of

SASH, DOORS, FRAMES AND CABINET WORK

MOULDING AND HOUSE BUILDING MATERIAL

706 ADDERTON STREET

TELEPHONE 414

FRIENDSHIP MACHINE SHOP

WELDING AND MACHINE WORK

REBUILT MACHINERY

FRIENDSHIP ROAD

TELEPHONE 487

C. T. JOHNSON
CHRYSLER - PLYMOUTH
SALES AND SERVICE
305 COTTON AVENUE
Agency Established I860
WM. M. WALTERS
COMPLETE INSURANCE SERVICE
Representing Both Stock and Mutual Companies SAVE 20% TO 50%

E. ]. SCHROEDER

PL UMBING

HEA TING

224 Jackson

eleph one 290

AMER1CUS PHARMACY PRESCRIPTION DRUGGIST S
PHONE 75
Farmers Bonded Warehouse, Inc.

COTTON

J w CHEVROI. JAMES CHEVROLET CO. PHONE 166

Amerieus Oil Company
MANUFACTURERS OF
"MUCKALEE" COTTON SEED AND PEANUT PRODUCTS
AND FERTILIZERS
SINCE 1888

HOWELL'S PHARMACY
108 N. Jackson Street YOUR BUSINESS APPRECIATED OUR FOUNT IS THE PLACE FOR LUNCH

J. E. FERGUSON, INSURANCE

FARM AND CITY LOANS

ALLISON BUILDING

TELEPHONE 147

DIXON'S ICE & STORAGE CO.

ICE

COLD STORAGE

COAL

" LET'S SPEND THE MONEY AT HOME "

MODERN ICE REFRIGERATORS

PHONE 313

DIXON'S SHOP

AUTO GLASS, TOPS, SEAT COVERS

FENDER AND BODY WORKS

ALL KINDS OF WELDING AND MACHINE WORK

"Satisfaction Guaranteed'*

Telephone 313

durhamTron ca

Scrap Iron, Metals and Hides

TELEPHONE 51

E. J. SCHROEDER

PLUMBING-HEATING

224 N. JACKSON ST.

PHONE 290

B. B. KENT Contractor and Builder
PHONE 431

MITCHELL ATTYAH DEPT. STORE DIRECT FROM MANUFACTURER
121 FORSYTH STREET
PHONE 295

MITCHELL GAS & OIL COMPANY DIRECT FROM REFINERY
COR. CHURCH & SPRING ST.
PHONE 203

MITCHELL ATTYAH
PROPRIETOR RESIDENCE PHONE 610

MERRITT BROTHERS

PHONE 49

INSURANCE
MERRITT BLDG.

PHONE NO. 2
HAKKOLD BROS.
FOR . . .
MONTEVALLQ AND REGAL COAL
NONE BETTER

Southern burial vault co.
C. T. POPE, OWNER
GRAVE VAULTS, FLOWER POTS, URNS, VASES LAWN AND PARK BENCHES

HORNE'S PHARMACY
THE STORE FOR SERVICE PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 79

Americus Welding & Radiator works
J. B. DORSEY
METAL WORK OF EVERY DESCRIPTION

Horne Lumber and Coal Co.
Dealers in ALL KINDS OF BUILDING MATERIALS OFFICE AND WAREHOUSE, AMERICUS CROC. CO. BLDG.
PHONE 206
AMERICUS FINANCE CO. LOANS_INSURANCE
TELEPHONE 53
MERRY-GO-ROUND
THE BEST SANDWICHES YOU EVER ATE Short Orders, Beer and Cold Drinks of All Kinds HUGH PARKER, Manager

MUTUAL BENEFIT LIFE INS. CO. OF NEW JERSEY

OLD

BIG

STRONG

A POLICY IN THIS COMPANY
PROTECTS HOME AND BUSINESS

WM. H. COBB

DISTRICT AGENT

INVESTIGATE OUR CONTRACTS

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

49

Silver W T (Maggie) carpenter, h 407 W Lamar Simmons A L, painter, h 416 N Jackson* Simmons Rev A R (Jennie) minister, h 416 N Jackson* Simmons Arthur (Emma) h 424 N Jackson* Simmons Berta, Funeral Director, h 311 Forrest* Simmons Carrie, laundress, h 201 Railroad* Simmons David (Lizzie) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 406 E Forsyth* Simmons Mrs Howell, h 421 Elm Av Simmons J C (Bonnie) h 234 Academy* Simmons T L (Lockie B) Cond SAL Ry, h 1001 S Lee Simpson Jimmie, mech, h 618 Oglethorpe Av* Sims Eliza, teacher, h 201 Railroad* Sims Marshall (Lucile) lab, h 107 Railroad* Singletery Emma, maid, h 606 Oglethorpe Av* Singletery Flossie, laundress, h 320 Winn* Singletery Rosa, maid, h 606 Oglethorpe Av* Singletry Will (Fanny) h 302 Mayo* Singleton Henry, emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 422 New* Singleton Jim (Rena) carpenter, h 1320 N Jackson* Singleton Will (Mary) emp C of Ga Ry, h 139 W Patterson* Skipper Miss Dorothy, emp S H KRESS Co., h 616 Oak Av Skipper J H (Zuda) emp A and P Tea Co., h 616 Oak Av Slappey Arthur, tinner, h 122 S Lee Slappey Miss Callie, h 529 Harrold Slappey Miss Clair, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 122 S Lee Slappey Ed (Lillie R) carpenter, h 628 Oglethorpe* Slappey Julian, Asst to Clei'k Court, h 212 W Church Slappey Miss Katherine, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 122 S Lee SLAPPEY L D (Annie D) Real Est and Ins, h 215 W College Slappey Miss Lizzie, elk Pinkston Co., 529 Harrold Slappey L W (Kate) emp Sumter Co., h 122 S Lee Slappey Lula, laundress, h 306 E Jefferson* SLAPPEY R A (Julia) Mgr Gin & Fert Amer. Oil Mills, h 212 W Church
Slappey Saint Luke, h 628 Oglethorpe Av* Slappey Mrs Stella, h 1303 McGarrah Slappey Tom (Inez) emp Standard Oil Co,., h 1616 McGarrah Slappey W J (Mildred) Prop Slappey Serv Sta, h Mitchell Hotel Sloan Ed (Maggie) Painter, h 405 Winn* Small Daisy Bell, cook, h 128 Peppermint* Small Ella Mae, cook, h 128 Peppermint* SMALL I B (Lillie) Tax Com Sumter Co., h 523 Harrold
Small I B Jr, farmer, h 523 Harrold Smart Josephine, laundress, h 236 Dudley* Smith Alberta, h 305 Dudley* Smith Billy, Student, h 606 Rees Park Smith Blanche, cook, h 232 Academy* Smith Chas A (Eva) eng. City Water Wks, h 915 Oglethorpe Av
Smith Claude L, h 305 Dudley* Smith Cleveland, mep Mather Bros, h 741 N Lee* Smith Clinton, emp Mather Bros, h 111 N Jackson* Smith C N (Lilian) Cond SAL Ry, h 138 E College Smith Dale (Elizabeth) Cond C of Ga Ry, h 321 S Lee Smith Dock (Sarah) h 1206 N Jackson* Smith Mrs D S, h 623 Hancock Smith E E (Miriam) opr gin, h 815 Elm Av Smith Mrs Elise L, elk Thos L Bell, h 611 Jackson Av Smith Ethel, laundress, h 212 Railroad* Smith Eugene (Annie) lab, h 302 Ashby* Smith Fannie, cook, h 425 Jordan* Smith Giles (Lena) undertaker, h 211 E Forsyth*
Smith Miss Grace, student, h 326 S Jackson

50

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Smith Hamp (Henrietta) Agt Atl. Life Ins Co., h 401 Ashby* Smith Harrison (Mildred) prop saw mill, h 1105 McGarrah Smith Harry (Evelyn) Yard Cond SAL Ry, h 235> Horne Smith Heywood, book kr Glover Gro Co., h 215 S Jackson SMITH Dr Herschel A (Sarah) Physician, h 601 S Lee Smith Hoke (Queenie) elk USPO, h Dodson Smith Homer (Agnes) opr grocery, h 201 Ashby* Smith H W (Myrtle) Cond SAL Ry, h 215 E Furlow Smith Miss Katherine, student, h 609 Harrold Av Smith Miss Katie, emp Manh Shirt Co., h 125 Forrest Smith J C (Mattie L) lab, 302 Mayo* Smith J J (Lonie) emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 326 S Jackson Smith John, carpenter, h 402 Allen* SMITH J W (Julia) Judge City Court, h 613 Barlow
Smith Kathleen, laundress, h 218 Railroad* Smith L C Jr, lab, h 517 Cotton Av* Smith Leroy, sign painter, h 408 Ashby* Smith Lucius (Emma) carpenter, h 517 Cotton Av* Smith Mary, h 529 Ashby* Smith Miss Mary L, student, h 601 S Lee Smith Minnie Lee, laundress, h 144 Randolph* Smith Molly, h 1101 N Lee* Smith Morgan, student, h 138 E College Smith Mrs Nellie, h 312 N Jackson
Smith N W (Julia L) emp SAL Shops, h 126 Randolph* Smith Ottie (Lucile) h 340 Academy* Smith Robert, student, h 138 E College Smith Mrs. S. P, h 218 Hampton Smith Dr T E (Levane) teacher Ga SW College, h 622 S Lee Smith 'Tom (Ozabelle) emp E J Schroeder, h 402 N Lee* Smith Tom (Mary) lab, h 120 W] Patterson* Smith Willard, emp Wallis Elec Co., h 138 E College Smith Willie (Carrie) emp Smith Lbr Co., h 115 Head Alley* SMITH W F (Mamie B) Prop Smith Gro Co., h 609 Harrold Av Smithwick H W, h 1510 McGarrah Smothers Annie L, h 401 Ashby* Smothers Homer (Sarah) h 233 Hampton* Smothers Marcellus (Evalee) h 412 Poplar* Smothers Ozabelle, h 1103 N Lee* Snead Bessie, h 418 Mayo* Snead Mamie Lou, cook, h 346 Academy* Solomon Annie, laundress, h 405 Hampton* Solomon Eliza, lab, h 114 Poole Alley* Soolmon J C (M L) Minister, h 429 N Jackson* Solomon Lucius, Ins Agt, h 429 N Jackson*
Sollers O E (Evelyn) plumbers E J Schroeder, h 131 Brannon Av Sorrells Miss Minnie O, nurse, h 227 Brown
SPARKS J L( Mattie B) Prop Sparks Gro Co, h 222 Taylor Speer A Carl, slsmn, h 701 E Forsyth Speer Aleck, student, h 623 E Church Speer Miss Carrie, h 117 Prince Speer Calvin, elk Clinic Drug Store, h 623 E Church Speer Chas, student, h 926 McGarrah
Speer Coleman, Home Service Grocery Co, h 211 Cherry Speer Florence, emp So Bell Tel Co h 211 Cherry Speer Mrs Earl, h 211 Cherry
Speer J C (Lillie) slsmn Tanner Shoe Co, h 623 E Church Speer Mrs J C, emp Southern Printers, h 623 E Church Speer Miss Lubbelle, h 701 E Forsyth Speer Mrs R C, opr beauty parlor, h 926 McGarrah Speer Miss Viola, beauty shop operator, h 926 McGarrah
Spencer Henry (Pearl) emp Shiver Lbr Co., h 541 Sullivan*

t

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

51

SPIELBERGER J J (Madalin) Prop Spielberger Studios, h Anthony Dr Spivey Charlie (May) emp Sparks Gro Co., h 317 Mayo* Spivey Mrs Emory, h 307 N Jackson Spivey Herman, porter, h 508 E Jefferson* Spivey Lela, book keeper, h 508 E Jefferson* Spivey Nazarine, maid, h 317 Mayo* Spivey Murray, gunsmith, h 307 N Jackson Spivey O V (Cornelia) brick mason, h 510 Winn* Stackhouse Mrs Lucy T, h 1535 MeGarrah Stackhouse Mrs R B, farmer, h 1535 MeGarrah Stackhouse R P (Ruth) Agt Fed Land Bank, h 1535 MeGarrah Stallings Cass, h 1234 Magnolia* Stalling Mrs Jesse, h 119 W Church Stalling Oscar, h 1234 Magnolia* St John W H (Jennie) emp SAL Ry, h 210 Cherry* Stalling Rhoney (Elizabeth) Prop flour and feed store, h 119 W Church Stallings Mrs J R, Bradley & Stallings, h 119 W Church Stallworth Elbert (Martha) Co Agr Agt, h 1011 N Lee* Stanfield C H (Estelle) painter, h 429 Forrest Stanfield Harvey (Mary) painter, h 128 Hampton Stanfield George, h 128 Hampton Stanford Miss Sarah G, nurse, h 312 W College Stanley Frank (Annie M) mech J B Dorsey, h 906 E Forsyth STAPLETON Frank D (Elsie) Mgr Merry-Go-Round, h 116 W Church
Stapleton Mrs Leila D, h 116 W Church STAPLETON Dr S F (Eva) Veterinarian, h 606 Harrold Av
Starlin Dan (Earline) h 228 Academy* Statham Annie, cook, h 144 Randolph* Statham R E (Ruth) h 1005 S Lee Stein Herman, Mgr The Fair Store, h E Burke STEIN Frank (Jennie) Prop Dry Goods Store, h 405 S Lee
Stevens A D, Sou Burial Vault Co, h 1109 MeGarrah Stevens Addie F, cook, h rear 133 E Furlow* Stevens Miss Alice, teacher City Schools, h 502 E Church Stevens D J (Nola) cabinet maker, h 404 W Lamar Stevens H S (Blaney) h 1135 N Jackson* Stevens Laura, cook, h 429 Hampton* Stevens Minnie, maid, h 117 Peppermint* Stevens Leroy (Nora) opr music store, h 209 E Church
Stevens Mary Lou, h 919 Davenport* Stevens Mrs M J, h 502 E Church Stevens M J Jr (Maggie) rural carrier, h 504 E Church Stevens Miss Myra, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 411 E Hill Stevens Nora, nurse, h 108 Poplar* Stevens S R (Ada M) rural carrier, h 307 E Church Stevens W J (Mary) elk Sheffield Co, h 404 W Lamar Stevenson J T (Mable) emp James Chev Co, h 307 Taylor Stewart Mrs Cassie, Prop Stewart Beauty Shop, h 407 W Church Stewart Cornelius, emp New Deal Flour Store, h 616 Dismuke*
Stewart Elizabeth .laundress, h 325 N Lee* Stewart Dean (Janie) emp McCleskey Oil Mill, h 414 N Jackson*
Stewart Mrs Erin, h 308 E Church Stewart Miss Ida, Stewart Beauty Shop, h 407 W Church
Stewart John, lab, h 810 N Lee* Stewart Johnnie M, teacher, h 325 N Lee* Stewart Mrs N B, h 505 S Lee Stewart Theo (Eloise) Janitor 1st Meth Ch, h 318 E Forsyth*
Stewart Wm (Arlena) h 616 Dismuke* STILL D M (Gertrude) Contractor, h 410 W Lamar Stili Harrold (Frances) elk US Post Office, h 410 W Lamar Storey Charlie, emp Amer Bottling Co, h 311 N Lee*

52

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Storey Lester, lab, h 512 Lindsey* Storey Wm (Tris J) emp Sam Dedman, h 118 Forrest Strickland E H (Eva) h 218 Hampton STRICKLAND Dr R B (Louise) Dentist, h 519 Harrold Av Strickland J W (Josephine) trav slsmn, h 144 Forrest Stripling D C, barber, h Mitchell Hotel Stubbs Charlie W (Pearl) elk US Post Office, h 522 Barlow Stuckey Mary Lou, h 415 Winn* Studstill J T (Essie) meat cutter Rogers. Inc, h 301 W Church STUKES Dr J T (Lucy) Physcian, h 1621 McGarrah STUKES Lionel, Attorney, h 1521 McGarrah Suber Mrs Ella, h 129 E Lamar Suber G P (Laura) Prop Suber's Garage, h 129 Taylor Suber Phil, emp SAL Ry, h 129 E Lamar Suggs Miss Elizabeth, nurse, h City Hospital Suggs H W (Lucy) retired, h 509 W Church
& Suggs Julian S (Annie M) brakeman SAL Ry, h 1423 S Lee
Suggs J S Jr (Kathleen) Mgr Cot Av A P Tea Store, h 302 W Church Sullivan Miss Vivian, elk Thos L Bell, h 130 W Church Sullivan W C (Anice) euro I AC, h 130 W Church Sullivan W C Jr, h 130 W Church Summers Mandy, cook, h 252 Hampton*
Summers Miss Montine, music teacher, h 635 E Forsyth Summers T L (Gladys) grocer, h 635 E Forsyth Sumner Elsom, h 711 Jackson Av
Sumner Mi^s Mildred, elk S H Kress, h 711 Jackson Av Sumner R B (Lottie) Prop Furn Store, h 711 Jackson Av Suttles J Luther (wife) Prop Barber Shop, h 154 Brannon Av Suttles Mrs J L, Prop beauty shop, h 154 Brannon Av Suttcn H E (Polsom) Elec Appliance Co, h 304 N Jackson Sutton L J (wife) eng SAL Ry, h 522 Hancock Sutton Warren (Bennie) WPA. h 1120 N Jackson* Swain W L (Mary) cond SAL Ry, h 619 Elm Av Sweat J P (Jean K) elk S H Kress Co. h 320 W Church Sweat Mrs J P, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 320 W Church Swinney Clifford (Mattie) h 405 E Jefferson* Swinnie Dock (Georgia) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 108 Wild* Swinnie Oza Belle, maid, h 108 Wild* Sykes Mrs Mary, elk Joyner Dept Store, h 407 W Lamar

T

Tanner John, emp Carswell Pharmacy, h 113 Prince Tanner T W. emp Jefferson Creamery, h 117 E Lamar Tanner W K (Rosa) lineman Ga Power Co, h 330 S Lee Tapley Miss Jennie, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 415 W Lamar Tarver Mrs A P, h 806 S Lee Tarver Roosevelt (Bobbie J) h 601 Head Alley* Tatum Doyle (Frances) Mgr Rogers Inc, h 313 W College Tatum R C (Mary) lab, h 423 Apeh'-om*
Towson L R (Frances) teacher SW College, h Anthony Drive Taylor Albert (Ella M) lab, h 529 Ashby* Taylor Annie, laundress, h 1213 N Lee* Taylor Clay, h 235 Dudley* Taylor Douglas (Jennie) h 320 Academy* Taylor Eugene, student, h 231 Taylor Taylor George (Essie) WPA, h 406 Winn* Taylor Henry, h 438 Kiker*
Taylor J T (Mary J) Financeer, h 522 S Lee

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY. 1937

53

Taylor J T Jr, h 522 S Lee Taylor L C, h Kiker* 'Taylor Quincy, teacher, h 403 N Lee* Taylor Susan, laundress, h 25,2 Hampton* Taylor Wm H (Beatrice) emp Soil Er Serv, h 720 S Lee TEAFORD Geo (Peg) Mgr S H Kress Co, h W Church Terry Jack E, student, h 1120 Elm Av Tharpe Fred (Sarah N) emp Am Coca Cola Co, h 330 S Jackson Tharpe, Mrs Sarah, emp Manhattan Shirt Co, h 330 S Jackson Thayer Edwin, emp Bk of Commerce, h 211 S Jackson Thomas Allie, laundress, h 329 Academy* Thomas Ed, h 110 Moseley* Thomas Ed (Margaret) elk Churchwells, h 510 E Church Thomas Geo (Minnie) minister, h 409 E Jefferson* 'Thomas Gus, emp Blue Eagle Cafe^ h Windsor Hotel Thomas Mrs J A, h 140 Taylor Thomas Jack (Hattie) h 115 N Jackson* Thomas L H (Sue) Eng C of Ga Ry, h 206 E Church Thomas Miss Laverne, h 140 Taylor Thomas Nettie, maid, h 405 Sheffield* Thomas Pat, h 120 Randolph* Thomas Robert L (Nellie M) h 428 Hampton* Thomas Willie, emp City, h 1201 Quincy* Thomas Willie, cook, h 611 Oglethorpe Av* Thomas W M (Hattie) carpenter, h 405 Sheffield* Thomas Woodrow (Madelle) emp Rogers Inc, h 207 E Church
Thomason Charley, h 218 McCoy* Thomason Mrs J W, h 127 E Jefferson Thompson Perry, h 218 McCoy* 'Thompson R C (Luvalia) wood worker, h 914 E Forsyth Thompson Miss Virginia, h 914 E Forsyth Thornton Miss Kate, h 1328 S Lee Thornton Tom (Fannie) WPA, h 653 N Lee* Thornton Mrs W J, h 1328 S Lee Thurman Curtis, student, h 219 S Jackson THURMAN Dr E L (Stella) Osteopath, h 219 S Jackson Thurman J H (Bertha) Cond SAL Ry, h 615 Jackson Av Thurman Miss Sophia, bookkr Schroeders, h 615 Jackson Av THURMAN Dr Stella, Osteopath, h 219 S Jackson Tilton W L (Rupert) contractor, h 1224 Lafayette Timmons Cora, laundress, h 325 Sullivan* Tillman A Shepard (Minnie) Dairyman, h 2001 E Forsyth Tillman Mrs C C, h 207 S Lee TILLMAN T C (Jessie) Prop Tillman & Brown, h 209 W Furlow Tillman T C Jr, linotype opr, Southern Printers, h 209 W Furlow Tinnie Mamie, laundress, h 413 N Jackson* Tinsley Jack (Belle) WPA, h 117 Prince Tinsley Lillian, opr grocery, h 1017 N Lee* Todd A J (Alma) h 545 E Furlow Todd Rosetta, janitor E Amerieus School, h 524 E Jefferson* Todd Will (Bobbie) carpenter, h 524 E Jefferson* Tolbert Clyde, undertaker, h 211 E Forsyth* Tomlin Luma, laundress, h 624 Oglethorpe Av* Tomlinson A W (Sarah) slsmn Amer Baking Co, h 536 Jackson Av
Toole Will (Emma) h 920 Ashby* Terrell Charlie, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 541 Sullivan* Trayer John (Mattie R) carpenter, h 544 E Jefferson* Treadway T F (Eugenia) emp Ga Power Co, h 209 W College Treadway Mrs T F, elk Bank of Commerce, h 209 W College Tramp Boma (Alline) emp City, h 421 Dudley* Troutman Joe (Julia) emp City, h 315 Lowe*

54

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Tuck Bertha, cook, h 206 McCoy* Tuck Lizzie, cook, h 416 Allen* Tucker Nathan (Clennie) h 1201 N Jackson* Tullis Mrs W M, h 123 W Church Turner A L, h 216 E Furlow Turner B E (Viola) Cond SAL Ry, h 307 S Jackson Turner D F (Czarina) elk C of Ga Ry, h 306 W Church Turner C B (Lela) h 528 E Jefferson* Turner Charlie (Lucy) emp Soil Er Serv, h 816 Tripp* Turner Emmet (Annie B) emp Harrold Bros, h 115 Lester* Turner Miss Jewell, elk S H Kress Co, h 216 E Furlow Turner Mrs L M, h 216 E Furlow Turner Phillip, h 1029 E Furlow* 'Turner Price, emp County Agents Office, h 215 S Jackson Turner Sarah, cook, h 1029 E Furlow* Turner Willie, lab, h 527 N Lee* Turpin A B (Lila) produce slsmn h 120 W Church Turpin Frank H (Fred) live stock dealer, h 229 Taylor Turpin Miss Fred, student, h 229 Taylor Turpin Mrs G A, h 203 E Church TYE Douglas (Helen) G A Tye and Sons, Inc, h 1616 McGarrah Tye G A (Minnie) G A Tye and Sons, Inc, h Adderton Tye G A Jr (Edith) G A Tye and Sons, Inc, h Adderton Tye Miss Ira, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 620 Addeston Tye Julian (Helen) G A Tye and Sons, Inc, h Adderton Tye L (Evelyn) h 1222 Lafayette Tye Miss Minnie, seamstress, h 1222 Lafayette Tye M L (Martha Wall) bkpr Lott Bros, h 122 W Church Tyler Miss Alice May, cashier Mitchell Attyah, h 206 E Church Tyler Charlie, porter, h 316' E Patterson* Tyler J H (Ruby) emp Sumter County, h 133 S Lee Tyler Mrs John, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 133 S Lee Tyner Gus (Narcissus) h 235 Coker* Tyner Jesse (Annie) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 120 Coker* 'Tyner Leonard (Equita) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 601 Sullivan* Tyner Will (Mary) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 106 Moseley* Tyson Luthus, emp Joyner Dept Store, h 316 E Patterson* Tyson Willie McArthur, lab, h 316 E Patterson*
u-v

UnderkerchewMrs Fan, h Windsor Hotel Underwood Harrison (Willie M) lab h 218 Railroad Underwood John (Annie L) h 231 Hampton* Underwood Mrs Julia, h 121 Hampton UNDERWOOD T L (Frances) Dentist, h Ellaville Road
VAUGHN O C (Sarah) Agt Ry Exp Co, h 203 Burke Vereen Mrs Tom, h 133 Taylor Vorus Mrs Anna, h 422 Barlow Vorus Miss Lillie, elk Fair Store h 404 W Church
w

Waddell Eugene (Beulah) h 1340 N Lee* Waddell Lula, laundress, h 713 N Jackson* Waddle W A (Minnie) watchman IAC, h 809 Oak Av

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

55

Wade Anna, laundress, h 140 Lester* Wade Carrie, laundress, h 140 Lester* Wade Clay, lab, h 140 Lester* Wade Hal (Jane) lab, h 442 Mayo* Wade Henry, lab, h 140 Lester* Wade Mrs Ida, h 115 E Jefferson Wagnon John, h 301 Taylor WAITSMAN S (wife) Prop Waitsmans, Dry Good, h 101 E Burke
Walker Miss Ada, Prop The Hat Shop, h 125 Taylor
Walker Ada, laundress, h 216 Railroad* Walker Miss Ardie, h 537 Oak Av Walker Alden, emp SAL Ry, h 322 Academy* Walker Miss Ann, Soc Ed Times Recorder, h 720 S Lee Walker Mrs Annie, teacher City Schools, h 112 W Church Walker Andrew (Martha) emp Smith Lbr Co, h 240 Dudley*
Walker Arthur (Rachael) cook, h 233 McCoy*
Walker Monnie (Rosa) h 238 Dudley* Walker Chas, emp Sou Bell Tel Co, h 906 S Lee Walker Cornelius (Rosa) emp SAL Ry, h 322 Academy* Walker Cornelius Jr, emp SAL Ry, h 322 Academy* Walker Ernst (Willie B) emp Soil Er Serv, h 432 E Jefferson* Walker Miss Eugenia, Prop Walker Millinery Shop, h 906 S Lee Walker Miss Frances, Asst to Dr Pendergrass, h 906 S Lee
Walker Freeman (Rebecca) NYA, h 1113 N Lee* Walker George O (Hazel) Asst Cash Bank of Commerce, h 211 E furlow
Walker Griffin, trav slsmn, h 204 E Church
Walker Gus, h 537 Oak Av Walker H S (Valencia) trav slsmn, h 906 S Lee Walker H S Jr, Prop Hosiery Shop, h 906 S Lee Walker James (Grace) electrician, h 238 Academy*
Walker Josephine, laundress, h 409 N Lee* Walker Jim (Hattie) h 246 Hampton* Walker Madelle, NYA, h 1113 N Lee* WALKER Miss Mary, Sec Chamber of Commerce, h 112 W Church
Walker Miss Mattie, h 537 Oak Av Walker Mrs Minor, nurse, h 112 W Church Walker Peter (Anna) prop store, h 230 Academy*
Walker Phillips, h 618 E Jefferson* Walker Orcilla, NYA, h 1113 N Lee*
Walker Sim (Sallie M) emp Durham Iron Co, h 418 Hampton
Walker Walter (Thelma) lab, h 603 E Forsyth* Walker W L (Hattie) Civ Eng, h 226 S Lee Walker W R, retired, h 320 W Church Wall Charlie, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 235 Dudley* Wall Miss Dorothy, student, h 129 Mayo Wall I P (Ruby) G & O Service Co, h 129 Mayo Wall Miss Katherine, elk Joyner Dept Store, h 116 Dudley
Wall J B (Rosa) emp City Hospital, h 217 Hampton Wall J R (Jeffie) emp Coca Cola Co, h 116 Dudley Wall M C (Ermine) emp McCleskey Oil Mills, h 517 Elm Av
Wall Matthew, h 116 Dudley Wallace A C (Evelyn) eng SAL Ry, h 1119 Elm Av
Wallace Mrs J H, h 1119 Elm Av Wallis Jerome, carpenter, h 901 Ashby* Wallis May, teacher, h 924 N Jackson*
Wallis Rosa, cook, h 606 E Forsyth* Wallis T J (Jewel) Wallis Elec Co, h Ellaville Road Wallis W D (Floreid) Wallis Elec Co, h 1013 S Lee Walters Miss Bessie, student, h 607 Jackson Av Walters Miss Dovey, student, h 227. Brown Walters Miss Eunice, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 201 Rees

56

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Walters G W (Florence D) h 607 Jackson Av Walters I N (Hilda) h 132 S Jackson
Walters Mrs I N, elk Sheffield Co, h 132 S Jackson
Walters Jesse (Johnnie M) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 122 Coker* Walters John (Willis) emp State Highway Dept, h 201 Rees Waites Miss Linnie, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 228 S Jackson Walters Miss Ruth, elk Americus Drug Co, h 607 Jackson Av Walters Mrs Ruth, h 227 Brown
WALTERS W M, Insurance, h 607 Jackson Av Walton Constel (Florine) painter, h 609 Lambert* Walton Gus (Cora) carpenter, h 909 Ashby* Walton Merritt, carpenter, h 909 Ashby*
Walton Owens (Mandie B) emp Nassar Gro, h 109 E Jefferson* Walton Steve, gardener, h 701 E Church* Ward M L, Matron Masonic Home, h same* Ware Lurenia, laundress, h 503 E Jefferson*
WARE W H, Mgr American Oil Co, h Ellaville Warner J W (Lucy) h 608 E Jefferson*
Warren Boisy (May L) carpenter, h 333 Academy*
Warren Miss Irene, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 409 W Lamar WARREN J T (Addie K) Mgr Coca Cola Co, h 811 S Lee Warren Tommie (wife) emp Coca Cola Co, h 811 S Lee Washington Clayton (Maggie) plasterer, h 509 Winn*
Washington Leonard (Rosalee) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 236 Coker* Washington Sarah, laundress, h 109 Wild* Washington Willie (Frances) lab, h 904 N Lee* Watkins Miss Christine, nurse, h 312 W College Watson Eula, cook, h 404 Allen*
Watson Mrs T W, h 116 E Church
Watson Wade A (Elsie) Mgr Loan Dept M B Life Ins Co, h 133 E Furlow Watson Wade A Jr, student, h 133 E Furlow
Watts Carl (Willie) Opr Postal Tel Co, h 215 S Jackson Watts Mrs Carl, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 215 S Jackson Watts Mollie, cook, h 330 Forrest* Way Felix (Mattie) h 112 Price Alley* Webb Miss Callie B, h 717 S Lee
9 Webb LeeC /HTC?(M -!lii-briealmle)) Aemttpy TLiomaens DReePcto> rMderB, hLi5f0e4InSserCino,e h 717 S Lee
Webb Mrs R K, h 717 S Lee
Webb Sallie, cook, h 319 Sullivan*
Weed E L (Maggie) elk City Water Dept, h 702 E Church Weed Miss Lucile, Mgr Beauty shop, h 702 E Church Weekly Mrs W T, h 510 Spring
W'eeks C R (Elise) Agt Gulf Life Ins Co, h 908 S Lee Wells G H, h 309 E Church
Wells R E (Leona) bailiff, h 1111 McGarrah
Weems Miss Sarah, emp Ga Power Co, h 124 Taylor
Welborn Foster (Tommie L) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 522 W Church* Wellons Miss Verna, elk McClellans, h 403 W Church Wesson Ben (Jennie) h 619 E Forsyth*
West Amos (Eva M) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 217 Coker* West Anna, laundress, h 603 E Forsyth* West Mamie, laundress, h 427 N Lee* Westberry Lizzie, laundress, h 211 Poplar*
Westbrook Lucius (Sarah) emp Smith Lbr Co, h 405 Ashby* Westbrook Mark (Gertrude) emp City, h 514 Lindsey* Westbrook Nellie, laundress, h 423 E Forsyth*
WESTBROOK P E, Ms;r Sou Beil Tel Co, h 323 W Church Wheatley C H, Contr, Eng, h 804 Oglethorpe Av Wheatley Mrs Helen H, h 804 Oglethorpe Av Wheatley Miss Martha, teacher, h 406 W College

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

57

Wheeler D W (Inez) Mgr Pool Room, h 121 Hampton

WHEELER Dr M H (Ethel) Dentist, h 124 E Hill

Wheeler Matt Jr, student, h 124 E Hill

Wheeler W C (Pauline) Insp SAL Ry, h 201 E Dodson

Wheeler W L, auto mechanic, h 201 E Dodson

Westbrook R B, h 402 Academy*

WTiite Estelle, laundress, h 506' Anchrom*

White Frank (Mary) h 114 E Church

White Ida M, nurse, h 333 Forrest*

White Joe (Hazel) contractor, h 330 W Lamar

Westbrooks Eugene, lab, h 124 Head Alley*

Weston Margaret, teacher, h 616 E Jefferson*

Weston Sam (Evangeline) Prop Tailor Shop, h 614 E Jefferson*

White Miss Louise, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 126 S Lee

White N H Jr, student, h 510 Barlow

White Mrs Mary, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 114 E Church

White N H (Willie M) Car Insp SAL Ry, h 510 Barlow

White W P, Asst Mgr Jefferson Creamery, h 208 E Church

Whitehead Cleve (Lugene) emp Ga Power Co, h 509 Lindsey*

Whitehead Clyde, emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 206 E Church

Whitehead Eunice Tommie) opr pressing shop, h 311 Russell*

Whitehead Gladys, maid, h 131 Jordan*

Whitehead James (Jessie) emp McNeill Lbr Co, h 525 N Jackson

Whitehead Joe (Josephine) h 805 N Lee* ^

Whitehead Joe Jr, carpenter, h 805 N Lee*

Whitehead Mary Lee, cook, h 713 N Lee*

Whitfield Paul, emp City, h 126 Price Alley*

Whitfield W D, prop gro, h 312 E Forsyth*

Whitlock Miss Alma, h 119 E Jefferson

Whitlock L A, WPA, h 119 E Jefferson

Wickle Will, emp Amer Oil Mills, h 527 Sullivan*

Wigerson Joe (Mamie) emp Ga Power Co, h 105 Poplar'

Wiggins Claudia, cook, h 316 Ashby*

Wiggins Kennie (Hanna) cook, h 519 Cotton Av*

Wiggins Lee (Vesta) h 439 Mayo*

Wiggins Mose, h 439 Mayo*

Wiggins L R (Mary) carpenter, h 521 Elm Av

Wiggins Wayman (Carrie) lab, h 902 N Jackson*

Wilcox Isadora (Mary) WPA, h 410 Sullivan*

Wild John, cook, h 223 McCoy*

Woolford Oscar (Eva) h 130 Randolph*

Wilkerson Annies, carpenter, h 606 E Forsyth*

Wilkerson Annie Bell, laundress, h 314 Academy

Wilkerson Daisy, emp Amer Laundry, h 306 Mayo*

Wilkerson Frank (Eula) lab, h 124 Patterson

Wilkerson Ola, laundress, h 312 Lowe*

Wilhite Lula, emp Amer Laundry, h 408 Mullet*

Willis E C, lab, h 902 N Jackson*

Willis Leila, laundress, h 322 Forrest*

Williams A H, Eng SAL Ry, h 527 Barlow

Williams Addie Lee, cook, h 321 Crawley*

. ,.

Williams Albert (Gladys) porter Windsor Hotel, h 136 Peppeimmt-

Williams Amanda, laundress, h 102 Poole Alley*

Williams Andrew, h 525 Hampton*

Williams Annie Bell, laundress, h 407 Mullet*

Williams Anna, cook, h 912 N Lee*

Williams Anna, laundress, h 419 Sheffield*

Williams Ruth, laundress, h 227 Academy*

Williams Bernadine, cook, h 701 N Lee*

Williams Betty, cook, h 312 Winn*

T,,

Williams Canada (wife) carpenter, h 324 N Lee-

58

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Williams C C (Nannie S) h 219 S Lee Williams Mrs C E, h 507 W Church Williams Clara, cook, h 1101 N Jackson* Williams Mrs C M, h 202 W College Williams Miss Dora, h 129 E Lamar Williams E B (Mary) h 302 Bell Williams E S (Agnes) opr service station, h 141 E Furlow Williams Esau, emp Amer Oil Mills, h 503 Anchrom* Williams Fannie, laundress, h 401 Allen* Williams Floyd (Rosa) h ll21 N Jackson* Williams Fred (Curry) emp Atl Ice & Coal Co, h 416 Anchrom* Williams George, carpenter, h 211 Railroad* Williams George (Ella N) h 940 N Jackson* Williams G L (Ora) Clk Joyner Dept Store, h 110 E Church Williams Gussie, laundress, h 130 Railroad* Williams Harry, trav slsmn, h 202 W College Williams H B (Servetus) Dep Clk Fed Court, h 127 W Glesner Williams I M, teacher, h 1208 N Lee* Williams Isiah (Arlie M) h 112 Moseley* Williams James (Armanda) cook, h 517 E Jefferson* Williams J C (Della) emp Soil Er Serv, h 608 Spring Williams J C, Agt Life Ins Co, h 1208 N Lee*
Williams Miss Jessie, stenog Dykes and Dykes, h 202 W College Williams J F (Carolyn) clk Churchwells, h 507 W Church Williams J F, h 527 Barlow Williams Jim (Charlie) h 414 Sullivan* Williams Mrs J L, h 204 Burke Williams Joe, h 201 Railroad* Williams Joe, emp Amer Oil Mills, h 507 W Church* Williams John (Emma) emp Shiver Lbr Co, h 828 Davenport* WILLIAMS J T (Bessie) Prop Americus Bottling Co, h 605 S Lee Williams Lee (Gatsy) h 520 New* Williams Leroy, emp Amer Bottling Co, h 912 N Lee* Williams Lucile, maid, h 411 Winn* Williams Lily, laundress, h 412 E Forsyth* Williams Liza, laundress, h 226 Lester* Williams Lula, cook, h 117 Ashby* Williams Mae Belle, cook, h 113 Railroad* Williams Minnie, laundress, h 217 Ashby* "Williams Mort (Nettie P) cook, h 1211 N Lee* Williams Miss Naomi, stenog WPA, h 527 Barlow Williams Ola M, h 129 Peppermint*
Williams Olin (Edna M) slsmn King Hdw Co, h 202 W College Williams Mrs Olin, teacher High School, h 202 W College Williams Mrs Ora L, h 110 E Church Williams Ralph, emp Dixon Ice Co, h 525 E Furlow Williams Raymond, teacher, h 515 E Jefferson* Williams Renda, laundress, h 401 Hampton* Williams Robert, WPA, h 411 Winn* Williams Russell L, cook, h 113 Railroad*
Williams Sam (Beuna) mech Josseys Garage, h 612 Lambert* Williams Sine, opr boarding house, h 311 N Lee* Williams Stonewall (Myrtis) emp Lott Bros, h 609 E Forsyth* Williams Susie, hairdresser, h 307 Forrest* Williams Selma, maid Windsor Hotel, h 721 N Lee* Williams W C (Lela) carpenter, h 525 E Furlow Williams Will, brick mason, h 310 Mayo* Williams Willie Lee, laundress, h 129 Peppermint* WILLIAMSON Sam (Ada) Mgr Postal Tel Co, h 127 S Jackson Williamson Guyton (Lucile) City Fireman, h 412 S Jackson
WILSON Claude (Margaret) Mgr South Ga Bus College, h 127 S Jackson

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

59

Wilson Clyde (Henrietta) barber, h 212 Poplar* Wilson Edgar (Mary M) painter, h 203 E Jefferson* Wilson E L (Elma) Sou Burial Vault Co, h Felder
Wilson Elory, h Felder Wilson Ernest (Mary) prop Barber Shop, h 514 Winn*
Wilson Ernst, painter, h 138 Plead Alley* Wilson T C (Mary E) emp SAL Ry. h 401 E Hill Wilson Georgia, iaundress, h 109 Railroad* Wilson Herman, mech Sam Dedman, h 315 S Jackson Wilson J F (Mary A) emp Ga Power Co, h 208 E Furlow Wilson Jim (Elma) fireman SAL Ry, h 513 E Jefferson*
Wilson Johnnie, laundress, h 203 E Jefferson* Wilson Julia, cook, h 203 E Jefferson* Wilson Leila, cook, h 114 Peppermint* Wilson Lillie Belle, laundress, h 115 Hudson* Wilson Mary Emma, cook, h 328 N Lee* Wilson O B (Gladys) grocer, h McGarrah Wilson Miss Pauline, h 708 Spring Wilson Roy. lab, h 114 Peppermint* Wilson W C, opr pressing shop, h 303 E Jefferson*
Wimberly Jessie, cook, h 603 E Forsyth*
Wimberly Mrs O P, h 129 Taylor Wimbish Anna, teacher, h 519 Winn* Wimbish Janie L. cook, h 410 Hampton* Wimbish Lewis (Maggie) brick mason, h 526 E Jefferson-

Wimbish P M (Maggie) h 415 E Hill

Wimbish Miss Ouida, emp Manh Shirt Co, h 415 E Hill

Wimbish Zelma. teacher, h 526 E Jefferson*

WISE Dr B T, Physcian, h 609 S Lee

Wise Miss Laura, attendant Wise & Smith Clinic, h 609 S Lee

Wise Miss Louise, teacher Anthony School, h 609 S Lee

WISE Dr Sam P, Physcian, h 609 S Lee

Wise Miss Sarah, h 609 S Lee

,

,

WISHARD Raymond, Mot Premier Dry Cleaners, h 124 VN Church

Witt Dudley, h 403 E Hill Witt G J (Nonie) emu SAL Ry, h 403 E Hill
Witt Joe, gro elk. h 403 E Hill Womack Edwin, emp Amer Auto Co, h 122 Porrest Wood Miss Audrey, emo Manh Shirt Co, h 107 E Jef^son Wood Miss Florence, elk Windsor Cigar Counter, h 306 W College
Wood F W (Estelle) blacksmith, h 109 E Jefferson Wood Miss Estelle, emu Manh Shirt Co, h 109 E Jefferson
Wood Mrs J L, Circ Mgr Tri Co News, h 306 W College Wood Jim (Henrietta) truck driver, h 520 N Lee -
Wood Mattie, teacher, h 1102 Magnolia* Wood Miss Sarah, student, h 306 W College Wood Sarah, laundress, h 1034 Quincy* Wood Susie, emp Blue Eagle Cafe, h 520 N LeeWoodall C W (Nannie Lou) minister, h 223 Academy Woodard A B (wife) emp SAL Ry, h 126 E Furlow Woolf oik Hardeman (Hattie) Prop City Cafe, h 210 N Lee

Woolfolk Mose, h 210 N Lee*

,,_

,

Wooten J K (Margaret) Emp Soil Er Serv, h 203 E Church

Wooten Mrs J L, h 203 E Church Wootten John (Anniebelle) City Police Dept h 215 S Jackson Wootten Mrs John, bookkr Mather Bros, h 215 S Jackson WOOTTEN Paul L (Eunice) Wootten Trans Co, h 533 Jackson Av
Worthy Mrs Ben, teacher City Schools, h 623 Hancock

Worthy Ben, student, h 623 Hancock Worthy Miss Caroline, h 623 Hancock Worthy Miss Elizabeth, student, h 623 Hancock

60

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Worthy G A, elk Churchwells, h 151 Brannon Av WORTHY J N (Corne) Chief Police, h 151 Brannon Av Wright C E, emp J B Dorsey, h E Dodson Wright Frank, h 1228 Magnolia*
Wright Mrs G W, h 412 W Lamar Wright Golden (Mattie) h 321 Mayo* Wright J D (Emily) emp Ga Power Co, h 136 S Lee Wright Lawrence (Della) h 1228 Magnolia* Wright Leila, cook, h 315 Ashby*
Wright Oscar (Minnie) emp McCleskey Oil Mill, h 940 N Jackson* WRIGHT W C (Mattie) Asst Mgr Sheffield Co, h 110 E Church Wynn Eugene (Georgia) carpenter, h 104 Prince Wynn F L (Alma) auto mechanic, h 740 Wheatley Wynn J L (Eugenia) h 521 Elm Av

Y

Young Alonzo, butler, h 328 Forrest* Young Billie (Rosa) emp Amer Oil Mills, h 207 McCoy* Young Chas (Gussie) city carrier, h 547 E Jefferson* Young J E (Ruby) mech Amer Auto Co, h 406 Barlow Young Lily, cook, h 501 Sullivan*
Young M J (Thelma) Agt Bankers L and H Ins Co, h 120 W Church Young S L (Naomi) Prin McKay Hill School, 313 E Forsyth* Young Venice, h 501 Sullivan*

Zealy L E (Emma) ticket agt SAL Ry, h 624 Harrold Av

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY ALBANY, GEORGIA

STREET DIRECTORY, AMERICUS, GA.
Streets and Avenues are listed alpabetically and house numbers, with head of the house are listed on the principal streets. Oth ers may be found by reference to the alphabetical directory preceeding.

ACADEMY: from Winn E to Mayo, 3 N of E Forsyth
ADDER'TON: from McGarrah W to Limits, N part of City
ALLEN: from McGarrah E to Mul let, 3 S of W Patterson
ALICE: from Dodson S to Burke, 1 E off S Lee
ANCHROM: from S Hampton west
ANTHONY DRIVE: runs by Anth ony School
ASHBY: from N Lee, E to Mayo, 1 N of Academy
BARLOW: from Taylor S to Hill 1 E of S Lee
315 Chalmers Mrs C A 320 Littlejohn Z A 321 Glover R W 401 Faust H M 402 Dupree Mrs F L 405 Henderson Hugh 400 Bunch T L 409 Morrell R U 412 Liggin O E 413 Collins S E 417 Scarborough J E 420 Minnick T 421 Lord D W 422 Vorus Mrs Anna
SAL Crosse* 502 Ross Mrs J H 506 Griffith L P 507 Hines I T 510 White N H 511 Entrekin W H 513 Hammond W M 515 Hines I L 516 Jordan C A 517 Mainor Garrett 520 Vacant 521 Gammage Ernest L 522 Stubbs Charlie 524 Matthews Mrs Amzie 527 Clark M H 527 Clark Funeral Home 604 Prather J E 608 Bolton T E 612 McCorkle W B 613 Smith Jas W 617 Mauk J J 620 Broadhurst R S

BELL: From 717 S Lee W to City Limits
120 Easterlin B F Jr 124 Jones D R 126 Dodson W A 127 Vacant 128 Glover C C 129 Hinton John 133 Merritt S M 299 Johnson R C 230 Cottrell W T 234 Kelly Hill S 302 Williams E B 403 McNeil W W
BIRD: From E Forsyth N to Jeffer son
BRANNON AV: E from Lee to Barlow, 1 S of Taylor
114 Jeter J L 118 Pickett W B 121 Eubanks L V 122 Ryals Carl 125 Coptious A R 128 Gaston R B 131 Sellers O E 132 Paine J E 133 Bass Mrs O S Sr 133 Pollock James 134 Carroll J E 135 Vacant 138 House G E 139 McLeod L M 139 Belcher Abner 143 Hart W F 144 House H D 150 Ferrell C J 151 Worthy J N 154 Suttles Luther 155 Reeves G J
BURKE: From 1026 S Lee, E to
Elm
CHERRY: From Elmo S to Forsyth BROWN: From Church S to Tay
lor, 1 E of S Lee 203 Fort F F 203 Edwards H B 203 Brinson D K 209 Sherlock C J 210 Brown W E 213 Cassells Mrs G T 216 Lovelace T P 219 Hollingsworth R R

/

62

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

219 Maxwell R L 223 Battle Mrs W R 224 Sheffield John 226 Sheffield Frank Jr 227 Walters Mrs Ruth

110 Lewis R S 111 Hudson Mrs J I 112 Tye M L 112 Walker Mrs Annie 115 Hay Mrs Lula

CHURCH: Runs East and West, E 116 Stapleton Mrs L D

from Lee to Oak Grove Ceme- 119 Stalling Mrs J W

tery, and W from Lee to City 119 Moore Roy D

limits, 1 S of Lamar

120 Turpin A B

East:

120 Young M J

106 Poole R F Sr

120 Glover Mrs Martha

108 Knowlton Mrs H W

120 McGowan C D

108 Glawson Mrs J L

121 Parker P H

110 Wright W C

123 Tullis Mrs W N

112 Williams G L

124 Pouncey Mrs C B

112 ^Holmes Mrs Eunice

124 Ivey C B

114 Ansley Mrs Annie

124 McMath Carl

115 Cook J S

126 Godwin Mrs R B

116 Watson Mrs T W

130 Sullivan W C

201 McMath E J

130 English W M

202 Mathis J B

130 Clark S J

203 Wooten J K

208 Merritt J L

204 Griffin F W

208 Knight Mrs M L

205 Clore B F

212 Slappey L A

206 Mason Mrs E D

215 Jackson H L

207 Hayes Tom

216 Morgan Mrs Julia M

207 Quarterman J H

300 Drane Will

208 Oliver Mrs Geo

301 Studstill J T

209 Stevens LeRoy

302 Sugg J S Jr

301 Allison Mrs R D

303 Hale Mrs C M

302 McNeill Mrs Geo

306 Hinson D F

303 Flatt W C

306 Turner A F

305 Howard C K

308 Weaver D W

307 Stevens S R

311 Hutchinson J K

308 Stewart Mrs Erin

312 Mitchell W E

309 Poole J H

314 Edge J S

318 Council L G 405 Ellis R C 406 Andrews W M 502 Stevens Mrs M J 503 Argo Miss Christine 506' Stevens M J Jr 509 Cotton J T 510 Roach Glisson 513 Vacant 514 Arthur R K 517 Fay T J
602 Giddings C F 603 Horne J W C 605 Vacant 606 Purvis M E 610 Monahan Jno F 614 Crandall H L 618 Law James
621 Buchannon Frank 623 Speer J C 702 Weed E L 701 Walton Steve* 704 Oliver I E Church West:
110 Seymore Mrs J

315 Horne Ely
320 Dudley W H C 323 Rembert Mrs W A 403 Collins W T 492 Castellow Dr W F 404 Covington H H 407 Stewart Mrs Cassie 410 Raines H A 411 Cook H A 411 Moran R C 415 McDonald W A 416 Manry W T 417 Hall S S
419 Fort Mrs Sallie 503 Parsons W O 504 Chambliss Dr J W 505 McMath Mrs Nolan 507 Williams Mrs C E 509 Suggs H W 511 Purser O G
512 Fulghum J D 514 Fulghum Store 513 Hawkins Willie* 517 Roberts Jackson* 518 Holt Annie*

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

63

520 Hunter Willie* 522 Welborn Foster* 528 Hawkins Suber* 702 West End Cafe* 720 Shiver Lumber Co 721 McCleskey Oil Mill
Americus Oil Co C of G RR crosses COKER: from W Church to Sal Ry COLLEGE: E and W, E from S Lee to Elm, 1 S of Brannon Av and W from S Lee to New., 1 S of SAL Ry East: 118 Jones Phil 121 Hawkins C C 122 Blair J R 125 Moreland Mrs W D 132 Arthur M G 131 Harvey Red 131 Poole H A 131 Findley G P 137 Poole J P 138 Smith C N 146 Loving G O 149 Haddock S C West: 119 Britton J C 121 Mathis Evan 202 Niles Mrs C O 201 Dykes W W Sr 204 McMath Hayes 205 Hightower J E 206 Harris Mrs Shelton 209 'Treadway T F 213 Chambliss W L 214 Dykes Mrs S H 214 King C B Jr
215 Slappey L D 301 Harr old T H 302 Harrold Frank H 305 Davenport Mrs J A 306 Pickett Mrs Annie 309 Gatewood T F Jr 312 Howell B D 313 Shipp J E D Jr 315 Vacant 316 Merritt Dr T M 402 Lott L S 402 Horne Harrold 406 Wheatley Miss Martha 412 Barefield W A
(to Forrest) COLLINS: From 743 N Lee E to
Railroad COTTON AY: From W Lamar N to
C of Ga Ry, 1 W of Jackson 105 Economy Shoe Shop 106 Dowdell Dr C B* 107 Mrs Turners Tea Room 108 Menhennes Place

109 Joyner Dpt Store 110 Buchannan Hdw Co 114 A & P Tea Co 114% Life Ins Offices* 115 City Market 116 Cotton Av Music House 117 Byrant's Billiard Room 117 Western Tailoring Co 118 Suwanee Stores 119 Shoe Shine Stand 120 Lewis Tailor Shop 120 Grotru Store* 122 Poole R C Co 124 S E Auto Supply Co 126 Waitsmans, Dry Goods 130 Central Gro 132 New York Cafe 136 Rooming House 138 Saliba Gro Co 140 Stein Frank, Dry Goods 144 Summers Furn Shop 146 Dorsey Cafe 202 Sherlock and Co 202 Peoples Cafe* 203 Cotney Jas T, Jeweler 205 Freeman Bicycle Shop 207 Rouse Key and Lock Shop 206 Rucker Geo, Cafe 206 Morgan Barber Shop 208 Dasher Dr J M* 210 Smith Undertaking Co* 212 Dan Gass, Stove Repairs* 213 Edwards Furn Co 214 Rex Shoe Shop* 219 Mitchell Hotel 221 Bowen F P, Farm Mach
220 Spur Oil Co 225 Lott Bros., Farm Mach 227 Turner Mfg Co, Whse 301 Slappey Serv Sta 303 Lott Bros, Farm Mach 305 Johnson Auto Co 307 Dolly Madison Ice Cream 309 Americus Ice Cream & Cr Co 323 Jones Mattress Works* 324 Harrold Bros 324 W P A Office 332 Laws Gro Co 401 Chappell Mach Co, Autos 403 Friendship Bap Ch*
406 Americus Finance Co 406 Horne Lbr & Supply Co 406 Americus Gro Co 426 Glover Gro Co 427 Sou Burial Vault Co 439 Americus Tire & Serv Sta 441 Americus Coca Cola Co CRAWFORD: from 517 E Forsyth
E to City limits CRAWLEY: From Quincey W to
McGarrah, 1 S of Patterson

G4

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

DAVENPORT: From McGarrah W 619 Dickerson Mrs L H

and N W to city Limits DISMUKE: From 126 Ashby north DODSON: E & W from 816 S Lee

623 Barfield Mrs L H
630 Crawford Mrs Harry Sr 640 Forsyth John

DUDLEY: From Plum S to SAL Ry, 1 W of Hampton

6'40 708

Fullbright W W Oliver Harris

EARL: From 412 Barlow E and S 711 Brown W M

to College 211 Ricker F H 213 Jordan C H
214 Bennett C L 215 Jones E T
216 Edwards T W 218 Bass 0 S
409 Fussell G W
411 Kitchens S L
412 Gammage Mrs W A

711
722 723 723
802 803
808 809 844 848

Guerry E C
McMath James McMath Dr J F Anderson G A
Parsons Miss Lillian Lipford E H
Lunsford Mrs Ella Griffith J B Parsons G R Green J P

413 Crutchfield J P

902 Hampton W O

ELMO: From Rees W to Mayo, 1 S 903 Patrick Curits

of Crawford

903 Chapman Dr C K

ELM AV: from 314 Taylor S to city 907 Pope C T

limits, east of Lee 409 Americus High School 417 Jordan Mrs L E 419 Dudley J C
421 Simmons Mrs Howell 421 Imig Mrs Richard 427 Bailey O M
501 Cook Mrs H G
503 Murray E L
513 Everett E J 517 Wall M C 521 Wynn J L
521 Wiggins R L 612 Guy A C

FINN: From 329 S Lee W to Jackson
FORREST: from W Lamar S to Col lege, 1 W of Jackson
118 Chapman Miss Emma 121 Coptious Mose 122 Adams Mrs Eva 125 Dixon James 128 Argo Herschel
144 Strickland J W 213 Anderson J D* 217 Carter Wm*
221 Johnson Cleveland* 225 Jackson P H*

613 Osborne H P 616 Gammage W B 617 Swain W L 617 Bridges R H 706 Massengill J E 706 Barnes J W 708 Barnes J A 807 Player Paul 815 Smith E E
817 McGowan W B 831 Perdue J L
SAL Shops 1015 Scoggins O B 1031 Shivers A J 1034 Comer Fred 1105 Hines A E 1109 Fletcher M H

226 229 302 307 310 311 314 322 324
327 328 330 332 334 402 409 406

Bethune Elizabeth* Bethesda Bap Church* Simmons Funeral Home* Bowie Lucile* Ford Dove* Simmons Bertha* Outler Jim* Willis Lula* Daniel C S*
Johnson Nanie L* Young Alonzo* Watts Nellie* Ingram Effie* Brown Bedford* Daniel Eston* Moye Beatrice* Allen Fannie*

1114 Davenport Rev T E

413 Floyd W M

1119 Wallace A C 1120 Atkins J J
1204 McArthur W C 1208 Bell A J
1220 Sanborn W H

426 Highnote G C 429 Stanfield C H 430 Davenport G M 433 Freeman Mrs J H 433 Barnes W C

FELDER:' From S end of Rees St, 439 Bell A C

E to city limits

455 Evans Rev O L

601 Niblack C E

BANK OF COMMERCE

LET US HELP YOU SAVE WITH A
SAVINGS ACCOUNT

HERBERT HAWKINS

INSURANCE

Telephone 186

-

226 West Lamar

"SERVICE BEYOND THE CONTRACT "

AMERICUS BAKING CO.

ROLLS

CAKES -- PIES -- PASTRIES

Say " BAMBY " to Your Grocer--It's FRESH !

TELEPHONE 32

R. C. POOLE CO.
STEWART WARNER REFRIGERATORS, RADIOS " MORE FEATURES FOR YOUR MONEY " 122 Cotton Avenue

E. W. JAMES SERVICE STATION

WASHING

POLISHING

TIRE REPAIRING

Corner Forsyth and Windsor Avenue

GREASING Telephone 9137

Windsor Hotel Coffee Shop Telephone 423

COMMERCIAL WAREHOUSE

C. H. BURKE

COTTON AND FERTILIZERS

FARM SUPPLIES

LOANS TO FARMERS

ECONOMY SHOE SHOP

EXPERT SHOE REPAIRING

105 Cotton Avenue

Telephone 9134

AMERICAN OIL COMPANY Amoco Products

W. H. WARE, AGT.
CORNER LEE and CHURCH STS.

PHONE 9121

CLINIC DRUG STORE
PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 71 CORNER CHURCH and JACKSON STS.
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.
Modern Ice Refrigerators
TELEPHONE 559

G. A. TYE &, SONS, inc.
Manufacturers of

SASH, DOORS, FRAMES AND CABINET WORK

MOULDING AND HOUSE BUILDING MATERIAL

70S ADDERTON STREET

TELEPHONE 414

FRIENDSHIP MACHINE SHOP

WELDING AND MACHINE WORK

REBUILT MACHINERY

FRIENDSHIP ROAD

TELEPHONE 487

C. T. JOHNSON
CHRYSLER - PLYMOUTH
SALES AND SERVICE
305 COTTON AVENUE

Agency Established 1866
WM. M. WALTERS
COMPLETE INSURANCE SERVICE
Representing Both Stock and Mutual Companies SAVE 20% TO 50%

E. ]. SCHROEDER

PL UMB1NG

HEA TING

224 tA Jackson

telephone 290

AMERICUS PHARMACY PRESCRIPTION DRUGGIST S
PHONE 75
Farmers Bonded Warehouse, Inc.

COTTON

JAMES CHEVROLET CO.
PHONE 166

Americus Oil Company
MANUFACTURERS OF
"M U CKALE E" COTTON SEED AND PEANUT PRODUCTS
AND FERTILIZERS
SINCE 1888

HOWELL'S PHARMACY
108 N. Jackson Street YOUR BUSINESS APPRECIATED OUR FOUNT IS THE PLACE FOR LUNCH

J. E. FERGUSON, INSURANCE

FARM AX!) CITY ROANS

ALLISON BUILDING

TELEPHONE 147

DIXON'S ICE a STORAGE CO.

ICE

COLD STORAGE

COAL

" LET'S SPEND THE MONEY AT HOME "

MODERN ICE REFRIGERATORS

PHONE 313

DIXON'S SHOP
AUTO GLASS, TOPS, SEAT COVERS
FENDER AND BODY WORKS (1 ALL KINDS OF WELDING AND MACHINE WORK "Satisfaction Guaranteed'. _ Telephone 313

DURHAM IRONTa Scrap Iron, Metals and Hides
TELEPHONE 51

E. J. SC'HROEDER

PLUMBING-HEATING

224 N. JACKSON ST.

PHONE 290

B. B. KENT Contractor and Builder
PHONE 431

MITCHELL ATTYAH DEPT. STORE DIRECT FROM MANUFACTURER
121 FORSYTH STREET
PHONE 29 5

MITCHELL GAS & OIL COMPANY DIRECT FROM REFINERY
COR. CHURCH & SPRING ST.
PHONE 203

MITCHELL ATTYAH
proprietor
RESIDENCE PHONE 610

|

MERRITT BROTHERS

PHONE 49

INSURANCE
MERRITT BLDG.

PHONE NO. 2
HARROLD BROS. FOR . . .
MONTEVALLO AND REGAL COAL
NONE BETTER

Southern burial vault co.
C. T. POPE, OWNER
GRAVE VAULTS, FLOWER POTS, URNS, VASES LAWN AND PARK BENCHES

HORNE'S PHARMACY
THE STORE FOR SERVICE PRESCRIPTIONS A SPECIALTY
TELEPHONE 79

Americus Welding & Radiator works
J. B. DORSEY
METAL WORK OF EVERY DESCRIPTION

Horne Lumber and Coal Co.
Dealers in

ALL KINDS OF BUILDING MATERIALS

OFFICE AND WAREHOUSE, AMERICUS GROC. CO. BLDG. PHONE 206

AMERICUS FINANCE CO.

LOANS ._

INSURANCE i

TELEPHONE 53

MERRY-GO-ROUND

I

THE BEST SANDWICHES YOU EVER ATE

Short Orders, Beer and Cold Drinks of All Kinds HUGH PARKER, Manager

!

I't*

--'-T.

- ---

--

----

..

-

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

65

FORSYTH: E and W, from Lee at Court House E to city limits and from Lee, W to Cotton Av
West: 101 Dewey's Place 103 Jones H 0, Atty 103 Hixon J A, Atty 103 Shipp JED, Atty 104 Railway Exp Agency 105 Nassar James, Gro 107 Farmers Bonded Whse, Inc 109 Gatewood A D, Office 110 James Service Sta 111 Howell J R, Gro 113 Bragg's Market 117 Attyah Elias, Gro 119 Hawkins Eeed Store 120 Horne's Pharmacy 121 Attyah Mitchell, Dry Goods 122 Estes Barber Shop 124 Americus Baking Co 125 Bankers Life Ins Co 127 The Fair Store 129 Sheffield Co 130 Gyles-Andrews Furn Co
Jackson Crosses-
200 McClellans Store 201 Birdsey Flour Mills 203 Americus Confectionary Co
205 Mize H L, Office 207 Easom and Martin, Gro 209 Bradley & Stallings, dry goods 210 Chandlers Beer Store
& 211 Frozen Delight, Ice Cream
212 Law Moran, Offices 213 Marshall Seed Co 214 City Barber Shop 215 Dykes & Dykes, Attys 216 City Fish & Poultry Co 217 Bank of Commerce 218 Shy's Eat Shop 219 United Stores . Horne & Williams Serv Sta FURLOW: E and W, from Lee E to
Elm and W to Oak, S of Col
lege East: 115 Luther J P 116 Stout Logan 119 Joyner Rev J R 120 Rylander Arthur 124 Campbell Dr E N 125 Lott J W 126 Woodard A B 133 Watson Wade A 141 Williams E S 141 Hill W J 141 Dedman Sam 204 Jacobs Mrs H E 204 Kennedy W E 208 Robertson C C

211 Walker Geo 215 Smith H W 216 Turner Mrs L M 219 Ewing M C 301 Durhan A E 305 Butler J P 307 Hatcher E J 311 Chalkley A H West: 209 Tillman T C 210 Vacant 211 Gammage Ed 212 Polhill Rev Lucius M 420 Lewis G W 430 Holley G B 520 Roebuck Mrs A D 523 Pantone Mrs Howard 525 Williams W C 541 Mathis Mrs Lois 545 Todd A J 545 Perry Orice 618 McNeely C A GLESNER: E and W from 1122 S
HAMPTON: From C of G RR depot to limits, 1 W of Forrest
HANCOCK AVE: from W College S to limits, 1 W of S Lee
517 McLendon Miss Rosa 520 Chappel, Allen 521 Davenport Miss Mary C 522 Sutton Lewis 525, Hines M J 529 Bragg J T 533 Foster R C 537 Carnes B E 601 McCleskey J L 602 Brady Charlie 605 Crow B L 606 Schneider E E 609 Dupree J A 611 Vacant 610 Pittman Asa 615 Jennings Theron 619 Fitts Mrs J W 701 Rouse B W 623 Worthy Miss Caroline 703 Murphy Jas L 706 Howell H L 717 Fagin W T
Scruggs Dr S A Carswell Cliff 801 Primrose Dr A C Roughgarden Matthew HARROLD AVE: from W College S to limits, 1 W of Hancock 519 Strickland Dr R B 523 Small I B 524 Jennings D T 525 Elam H C 526 Fanning H F

66

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

527 Brown W H

North:

528 Purvis A C 529 Carter J W
531 Poole T C 533 Mathis T H
534 Eldridge G M 601 McLees J A
604 Butler F L
606 Horton! Mrs Reese 605 Stapleton Dr S F 609 Smith W F 610 Luck J K
620 Haggard W C
623 Smith Mrs D S 624 Zealey L E 701 Markette F B
704 Boatright G A 704 Anderson H P
708 Cooner F M

103 Stewarts Beauty Shop 103 Spielberger's Studio 104 Liberty Cafe 106 Howell's Pharmacy
107 Hudson Mrs Eula, Millinery 109 Growers Market
110 A & P Tea Co 113 Singer Sewing Mach Co 114 Lipscomb Studio 115 Hub Shoe Shop 116 Sparks Gro Co 117 Home Serv Gro 118 S H Kress Co 122 Rogers Inc
124 Americus Undertaking Co 126 New Deal Feed Store 128 Georgia Trading Co 201 - 305 Sheffield Co, Hardware

HEAD'S ALLEY: from 325 N Lee 206 Hubbard Shine Stand

E to Winn

208 Dodson Cleve, cafe*

HILL: E and W- E from 622 S Lee 214 Southern Printers

to Felder, W to Forrest (Oak) 224 Schroeder E J, Plumber

East:

(Negro section not listed)

124 Wheeler Dr H M

South:

126 McLendon J E B

107 Telephone Exchange

130 Poole J I

111 Carnegie Library

City Playground

114 Americus Dry C Co

Boy Scout Cabin

116 Merritt Bros, Ins

Americus Mattress Co 401 Wilson F C

117 Americus Presby Church 118 Jones Auto Co

403 Holland John

126 Pendergrass Dr R C, Office

403 Witt G J

126 Prather Dr W S, Office

406 Ames C A

126 Chambliss Dr J W, Office

411 Pope Ray

126 Prather Clinic

415 Wimbish P M

127 Ribsby R A

419 Davis J E

127 Wilson Claude

West:

127 Williams Sam

125 Duer Mrs C S

128 Bynum J C

209 Allen S Y

129 Buchannon Flower Shop

208 Bankston H D Kent B B

131 Roebuck Miss Clara Dl 132 Barrow Mrs W C

HORNE: from Church S to Taylor 1 E of Brown
213 Rainey E E

132 134 134

Baugh H S Evans Mrs S F Evans Beauty Shop

214 Perry S A 215 Jennings L E

142 Wise & Smith, Clinic 142 Clinic Drug Store

217 Jennings P B

143 Premier French Dry Cleaners

219 Reese Mrs O D 223 Holley J W

Atlantic Ref Co, Serv Sta Dedman Sam, Serv Sta

229 Monts J H
230 Gatewood A D Jr 231 Hawkins Herbert 235 Smith Harvey 238 Heys L K 242

Church Street Crosses 207 Gillespie N H
211 Buchannon Neon 215 Cawood House 215 Shonts Mrs Geo 215 Wootten John

HUDSON: from Crawford, N to Oglethorpe, 1 E of Mayo

215 Watts Carl 216 Saville Mrs W V 217 Johnson Olin

JACKSON: N and S, from W Lamar 219 Thurman Dr E L

N to limits and S to College 220 Holloway y M

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

67

224 Pearlman Mrs E 226 Chappell G M 228 McMath W 'T 230 Daniel E R 232 Bland E S 303 Keys E D 304 Lester Mrs J W 307 Turner B E 310 Shy Harry 311 Poole Charlie 312 Lester Leonard 313 Johnson O D 315 Maddox D N 316 Mays Mrs Douglas 319 Hamrick J R 321 Coleman H T 322 Graham Geo B 326 Patterson Mrs E D 327 Bowers W H 330 Jackson W R 336' Smith Gro Co 337 Ga Gro Co
SAL Depot S A L Ry Crosses 403 Davenport S A 404 Bell Frank 405 Cordell F L 405 Moore E L 408 Lockhart Mrs L D 412 Cohen Mrs A Cohen Ferd 416 Americus Grammar School JACKSON AV: from College S to limits, 1 W of Harrold 519 McDaniel Sam 521 Kenmore W T 520 Condict N L 523 McGarrah James 524 Markett Watts 525 Greene E L 527 Bailey A P 528 Crabb R T 529 Joyner Mrs M E 530 Vacant 531 Harrison J M 532 Mabry T F 533 Wooten Paul 534 Gassett J L 536 Tomlinson A W 539 Pruet M A 601 Hogg Mrs Chas S 606 Chalkley J W 607 Walters G W 608 Gammage E E
611 Liles J R 615 Thurman J H 616 McArthur J C 701 Martin Lacey
710 Ivey L 707 Shepard J E 711 Summer R B

JEFFERSON: from 221 N Lee E to city limits and W to Cotton Av
East: 109 Millner Annabelle* 111 Kite G W 111 Hardy Mrs W H 111 Fullbright C A 113 Barber Jesse* 114 Moore G A 115 Cox C C 115 Wade Mrs Ida 119 Whitlock L A 119 Cannon Mrs O A 119 Bailey E D 120 Law S A 125 Harbuck R M 127 Thomason Mrs J W 131 Rigsby W W 133 Dalton W H
(negro section not listed) 706 Fullbright W B 710 Carey A B 714 Mobley R C 909 Cobb Mrs Callie M 912 Edge Mrs S H JOHN: from 912 S Lee E to Elm JORDAN: From 740 N Lee W to
j ackson KIKER: from Elm Av E, 1 S of Hill LaFAYETTE: from Park Row N to
Adderton, 1 W of McGarrah LAMBERT: from 408 Ashby, North LAMAR: runs E and W, dividing st
of city, from Lee E to Prince and W to Dudley-Hampton East: James Chev Co, Lamar entr 103 Lee & Lamar St Serv Sta 107 Asa Pittman, Elec Contr 109 'Tri Co News 109 Gammage Print Shop 116 Stapleton Dr S F, Veterinarian 117 Lovins J R 118 Big Bethel Bap Church 119 Schroeder E J 123 McNeeley J D 127 Hambrick J M 129 Leverett E L West 101 U S Post Office & Fed Bldg 102 Wallis Elec Co 104 Fort & Fort, Attys 105 Blue Eagle Cafe 108 Murray Pharmacy 110 Frame & Gift Shop 110 Broadhurst R S, Jeweler 112 Johnson Barber Shop 114 Cobb W H, Ins 114 Lane W T and Son, Attys 114 Strickland Dr R B, Dentist 114 Ga School of Beauty

68

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

116 Western Union

Dorsey J B

120 Carswell Pharmacy

Lamar St Serv Sta

121 Bell Thos L, Card & Gift Shop 330 Beck Mrs J C, Board House

122 Ferguson J E, Ins

Texaco Serv Sta

122 Slappey L D, Real Estate

402 Independent Gas Station

122 Union Cent Life Ins Co

403 McGillis Mrs T H

122 Davis Dr C P, Dentist

404 Stephens D J

122 Still D M, Contr

406 Jossey L C

124 Mather Bros, Inc, Furn

407 Silver W T

125 Windsor Hotel

408 McAllister Mrs D' F

128 The Hosiery Shop

409 Cannon Mrs J P

130 Henderson Prather, Jeweler

410 Still D M

130 Lipscomb Studios

412 Wright Mrs G W

130 Union Bus Terminals

Wells Serv Sta

132 Ga Power Co, Office

415 Allen E G

133 Windsor Pharmacy

LESTER: from 1216 N Lee W to

134 Postal Tel Co

McGarrah

Jackson Crosses

LINDSEY: from Academy N to Ash

200 Americus Pharmacy

by, 1 N of N Lee

201 Tillman & Brown

LOWE: from 544 E Jefferson N to

203 Pruitt Miss Eleanor Tillman

Ashby

204 Manry's Barber Shop

McCOY: from 401 Winn West

205 Kent Constr Co

LEE: N and S, through center of

206 Sou Bell Tel Co, Office 207 Royal Cafe

city, to limits both ways North:

208 Gulf Life Ins Co

101 James Chev Co

208 Davenport D F, Real Estate

109 City Hall

208 Hurst Dr A E, Dentist

111 Fire Dept

208 Marinello Beauty Shop

116 Johnston Serv Sta

209 John Cain's Place

117 McArthur W P, Sheriff

210 Bell Jewelry Co

Sumter County Court House

211 The Vogue

120 Citizens Bank Bldg

212 Salter's Tailor Shop

120 Citizens Bank of Americus

212 Glover H H, Dentist

Lavender Dr J R

212 Churchwells,, Dry Goods

Primrose Dr A C

217 Cohen A and Son

Nat Life & Acc Ins Co

218 Pinkston Co

Council L g, Office

220 Garner Beauty Shop

Mutual Life Ins Co of N Y

221 Pearlmans, Dry Goods

Marshall T O, Attorney

224 Commercial Warehouse

Empire Loan and Trust Co

226 Hawkins Herbert, Ins

Stukes Lionel, Atty

226 Ellis J L, Atty

Ellis & Ellis, Attys

226 M Benefit Life Ins Co, Loans

Mangham J W, CPA

227 Peggy Page

Americus Business College

231 Bailey W D Co, Dry Goods

Forsyth Crosses

302 Harvey's, Gro

201 Childers Gro

304 Elec Appliance Co

203 Dixon C J

310 Walters W M, Ins

203 Booth John

310 South Ga Business College

205 Florida Fruit Store

310 Davis Dr Elmo W, Chiro

208 Progressive Shoe Shop*

310 George's Place

209 Saliba Mike

310 Rylander Theatre

210 Woolf oik Hardeman*

310 Catherine's Tot Shop

212 Lee St Barber Shop*

318 Americus Dry C Co

215 Attyah Mitchell

320 Americus Automobile Co

215 City Cafe*

319 Lott Bros

221 Attyah Elias

335 Dunlop Tire Store

(colored blocks not listed)

Gammage Garage

South

Saliba Mike, Cafe

107 Saliba E A, Gro

Keenan Auto Parts Co

111 Andrews Dry C Co

Peacock's Garage

113 Suttle B and B Shop

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

69

115 Rainbow Beauty Shop
115 Butler Mrs J I 119 McNeill Mrs W L 122 Slappey L W 125 Johnson Mrs W C 126 Leonard Ben 127 Allen H E 131 Brightwell J S 132 Nix Mrs Mattie 133 Cannon Mrs Maude
135 Lingo Chas 136 English R O 137 Eldridgs Serv Sta 138 Elmore Mrs Helen
140 Chalmers J W 140 Drake E R 142 Howell Serv Sta
Church Crosses 201 Amoco Serv Sta
First Methodist Church
203 Vacant 207 Pruitt Mrs E E 207 Sheffield Wallis 207 Jackson H G 207 Hudson Lee 211 Davis Dr Elmo W 211 Gatewood A D Sr 215 Mebane J C 219 Williams C C 226 Hightower J W
First Baptist Church Taylor begins 301 Eldridge Mrs M M 311 Ketchum Mrs A G Heys Sam 320 Sargent Mrs Ida 321 Merritt W C 319 Fort Hollis Sr 321 Clegg Mrs Sam 321 Smith Dale 323 Carswell G Frank 326 St Marys Catholic Church
325 Mize H L 327 Vacant 329 Brown R E 330 Giddings Wilbur 332 McCrary M B 334 Munn P T 401 Colbert J W 492 Sheffield J W 405 Stein Frank 406 Mathis J E 412 Calvary Epise Church
423 Vacant 427 Shiver J W 436 Prather Dr W S 500 Central Baptist Church
501 Bell E F 505 Cobb Miss Martha 509 Eve Lovelace 512 Bailey W D

518 Cliett H A 522 Taylor J T 530 Carswell C H 530 Huffman H W 601 Smith Dr Herschel A 603 Harmon C F 603 Cohen Jerome 604 Callaway B F 605 Williams J T 605 Bridges E L 610 Maynard R L 609 Wise Dr B T 614 Glover Dr H H 615 Morgan J N 618 Davis Mrs H C 618 Randall J H 622 Smith Dr T E 622 Jones 701 Lawrence Rev J B 705 Marshall Mrs J W
711 Lane W T 713 Compton Otis
717 Webb G C 720 Billings Mrs Mary 720 Taylor Wm H
724 Ray O T 726 Mashburn H B 802 Burke C H 803 Griffin Inman W 8Q5 Lumpkin Henry
806 Lipscomb V W 807 Bell Thos L 810 Cobb W H 811 Warren J T 814 McMath R L Jr 817 Anderson E B 818 Easterlin W O 901 Pace Stephen 902 Brown L W 906 Walker H S 907 Poole W O' 908 Weeks C R 909 Hunt James 910 Milton V C 912 Arnold L Y
917 Lee E E 1001 Simmons T L 1005 Caldwell Miss Nan 1009 Gammage Mrs C G
1010 Pinkston J A 1010 Hudson Shirley
1013 Wallis W D1 1026 Gatewood T F 1105 Dixon Olin 1114 Golden D 1116 McNeill Raymond
1118 Medford Carl 1121 Davis Dr C P 1122 Buchannan Clyde
1202 Langford Mrs H C 1202 Creighton Mrs Frank

70

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

1219 Buchannan James 1220 Leonard' Sam 1221 Collins J C

NEW: from 421 Sullivan S to W Hill ' Continuation of S Forrest
505 Henderson C W

1222 Hawkins W A

537 Walker Miss Mattie

1223 McCleskey L L

548 Helms H H

1224 Grahl Rev J S

549 Payne H C

1301 Hixon J A 1302 Kenny

550 Cain Rev M P 607 Mayes Douglas

1302 Ballew Jack

607 Geopp J G

1326 Marshall G O

610 Taylie J R

1328 Thorton Mrs W J

612 Easom Mrs A J

1422 Culpepper C A

614 Purvis Mrs E M

1423 Buchannon C E 1517 Long G A

614 Cowart W R 616 Skipper J H

Rushin's Store, Gro

711 Shumake J H

McGARRAH: from Cotton Av N to 713 Bragg Geo

limits

801 Shellhorse J C

702 Booker J P

803 Law M Z

706 Miller M C

803 Barker J D

723 Mitchell Miss Sallie

805 Prince R A

723 Fine J W

809 Waddell N A

802 Booker W R 920 Henderson W P 920 Bradley Mrs Claude 926 Speer Mrs R C

OGLETHORPE AV: from 516 E Forsyth N to limits
(only white section listed) 718 Feagin W T

1103 Hand Miss Fannie 1105 Smith Harrison 1106 Murphy J S 1109 Bell J E

802 Wheatley Mrs Helen 910 Matthews Mrs L S 915 Smith C A 918 Glenn S C

1109 Stevens A D

926 Law W D

1110 Johnson J E Jr

927 Dorsey J B

1111 Wells R E 1201 Busbee Tro 1202 Mize B I 1204 Phillips H H

928 Seymore W T 938 Bridges C C 942 McKinney W J 1012 Pantone Mrs A

1208 Bradford Miss Mary E

1055 Cannon A S

1302 Ethridge J R

1100 Graham J D

1302 Ethridge J H

1102 McGlamry J R

1303 Slappey Mrs Stella

PARK ROW: from 926 McGarrah E

1306 Miller Miss Charlotte

to magnolia

1311 Saliba Mitchell 1505 Clark A A

PATTERSON: from McGarrah E to C of Ga Ry

15,24 Stukes Dr J T 1530 Durham Howe

PEPPERMINT: from 1117 N Lee E and West

1531 Grimsley T H

PLUM: from 210 N Hampton West

1534 Phillips Miss Mattie 1535 Stackhouse R P 1614 Millner J E

POOLE ALLEY: from 311 N Lee, E POPLAR: from 422 E Forsyth N to
Ashby

1616 Slappey Torn 1616 Tye Douglas

PRICE: from 1017 N Lee, East to Montgomery

1618 Purvis Carroll

PRINCE: from E Church N to East

MAGNOLIA: from Spring N, 1 W of C of Ga Ry

102

Forsyth, 1 E of Lee Saliba E A

MAYO: from Forsyth, near Ceme 103 Nassar Geo

tery, North to limits

104 Wynn Eugene

MORGAN: from 522 Spring S to 106 Rigsby H W

Church

108 Redmond Mrs A M

MOSBY: from 612 Spring, S to

108 Glenn John

Church

109 Rabon Mrs Eugene

MULLETT: from 505 Academy N 113 Joyner J E

to Ashby

113 Tanner John

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

71

116 Holloman A L 117 Tinsley Jack 120 Nassar James 121 Davidson H

129 Suber G P 129 Henderson W W
132 Hodges A F 133 Hollis Mrs Florence

123 Long C 123 Shy Julius

136 Ellis Geo R Jr 139 Clay Henry

127 Arrington J C

140 Glover C S

127 Hamilton EC

144 Everett Henry P

QUINCY: from 216 Mitchell N to 150 Davenport D F

West Patterson

154 Pendergrass Dr R C

RAILROAD: Parallel C of Ga Ry, N 155 Lanier Chas F

RANDOLPH: from S Lee W to b 202 Sheffield Frank

Jackson, parallel SAL RY

204 Lanier Frank

REES: from Crawford S to Felder, 214 Rylander Mrs Arthur

E section of City

217 Rylander Mrs Walter

201 Walters John

217 Littlejohn Mrs M S

202 Sewell W L 204 Fort Hollis Jr

O 222 Sparks J L
228 Jones H

209 Holland Mrs W J

225 Parker E C

205 Hicks Jack

229 Turpin Mrs F H

Oak Grove Cemetery

231 Hill E B

464 Murray W W

234 Whitley Mrs C R

REES PARK: 504 Easterlin B F

235, Dudley N M 235 Crenshaw M W

514 Cato Mrs R E

301 Wagnon John

602 Council Mrs Nell

302 Joyner W A

602 McKee Dr S H

306 Moore R P

606 Buchannon G E Jr

307 Stevenson J T

612 McMath Mrs R L Sr

309 Lemaster Mrs Inez

RUSSELL: from 333 Forrest W to 309 Arnold Bunn

Hampton

314 Hudson Mrs Tom

SCOTT ALLEY: East from 933 N 315 DeVane L H

J ackson SHEFFIELD: from 1107 Quincy W
to McGarrah
ley W to limits SPRING: from W Lamar and Dud-

408 Jones Mrs W M

_.

TRIPP: from 1301 E Forsyth S to

WHEATLEY: from 723 Felder S

Felder WILD: from 436 N Lee, W to Cot

504 Heron L H 506 Cook Mrs Lois P 510 Autry JR 510 Weekly Mrs W T 512 Physiac Mrs Otis M 516 Franklin B A 516 Salter A B 604 Dixon R C 608 Williams J C
708 Frost EL TAYLOR: from S Lee to Rees Park,

ton Avenue WINN: from 302 E Forsyth N, 1 L
of Lee WINDSOR AV: from W Lamar to
W Forsyth, 1 W of Lee 104 Americus Prod Credit Assoc 106 Windsor Barber Shop 109 Americus Times Recorder 110 Windsor Coffee Shop 114 Recreation Billiard Parlors
115% Edwards Cigar Co

1 S of Church

118 Loving's Lunch Room

First Baptist Church

120 Maynard R L, Atty

107 Heys Sam R First Christian Church

122 LeSeuer R L, Ttty 122 Metrop Life Ins Co

111 Hines J R 111 Halliday J J

122 Fort Jas A, Atty 122 McKee Dr S H

111 King Geo

120 Morrow B B

120 Rawlins P H

121 Jackson Mrs P H

124 Lavender Dr J R

125 Cota Mrs J P

128 Crisp Chas F

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY
Businesses are listed only under head of principal business in which engaged.
Businesses--Establishments--Professions--Institutions.

ATTORNEYS ELLIS GEORGE R, Citizens Bank Bldg

ELLIS J LEWIS, Empire Bank Bldg, W Lamar St C, Ellis and Ellis, Citizens Bank Bldg

DYKES and DYKES, W W Dykes and S H Dykes, 215 W Forsyth

FORT HOLLIS, 104 W Lamar St

l-orsyth

FORT HOLLIS JR, 104 W Lamar FORT JAS A, 122 Windsor Av FORT JOHN A, W Church St HIXON J A, 103 Forsyth JONES H O, 103 Forsyth St MARSHALL T O, Citizens Bank Bldg LANE W T and Son, 144 W Lamar LeSEUER R L, 122 Windsor Av MAYNARD R L, 120 Windsor Av PACE STEPHEN, Citizens Bank Bldg SHIPP J E D, 103 Forsyth SMITH J W, Court House

STUKES LIONEL, Citizens Bank Bldg

...

AUTO SALES AGENCIES

AMERICUS AUTOMOBILE CO, 320 W Lamar

Chappell Machinery Co, 401 Cotton Av

JAMES CHEVROLET CO, Cor Lee and Lamar JOHNSON C T AUTO CO, 305 Cotton Av Jones Auto Co., 118 S Jackson

,

_,, ,,

auto "Electricians

LOTT BROS., West Lamar and Cotton Ave.

,,^

.

AUTO GARAGES

Cotton Avenue Garage, Cotton Ave.

Peacock's Garage, 325 West Lamar. '

Gammage Garage, West Lamar.

AUTO BODY AND FENDER WORKS DORSEY, J. B., 327 West Lamar

DIXON AUTO TOP AND GLASS WORKS, 211 N. Hampton

AUTO ACCESSORIES

,

Tires--Batteries--Accessories

AMERICUS TIRE AND BATTERY CO.,439 Cotton Ave

CHAPPELL MACHINERY CO., 401 Cotton Ave.

Keenan Auto Parts, 323 W. Lamar

LOTT BROS., West Lamar and Cotton Ave. Southeastern Auto Supply Co., 124 Cotton Ave Dunlop Tire Store, 325 West Lamar

BAKERIES AMERICUS BAKING CO., 124--126 W. Forsyth

BANK OF COMMERCE, 217 W.

Citizens Bank of Americus, Cop. N. Lee and Forsyth

,,

BARBER SHOPS

City Barber Shop, 214 W. Forsyth.*

Estes Barber Shop, 122 W. Forsyth

Johnson's Barber Shop, 112 W. Lamar

Lee Street Barber Shop, 212 N. Lee*

Manry's Barber Shop, 204 W. Lamar

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

73

Morgan Barber Shop, 206 Cotton Ave.* Suttlec Barber and Beauty Shop, 113 S. Lee.
Windsor Barber Shop, 106

Clyde's Beauty Shop, 604 S Lee

Evans Beauty Shop, 134 S Jackson Ga. School of Beauty Culutre, 114 W. Lamar

Stewart's Beauty Shop, 103 N Jackson

Garner, B. P., 220 W. Lamar Marinello Beauty Shop, 208 W. Lamar

Rainbow Beauty Shop, 115 South Lee

Speer Beauty Shoppe,

pooL

Bryant's Billiard Parlor, 117 Cotton Ave*
Recreation Parlors, 116 Windsor Avenue BOTTLERS

Americus Bottling Company, Cotton Avenue

Americus Coca Cola Bottling Co., 441 Cotton Aveune

BUILDERS

.

Builders--Contractors--Builders' Supplies--Lumber

Horne Lumber and Coal Co., 406 Cotton Avenue Americus Construction Co., 126 North Jackson Kent Construction Co., office 205 West Lamar

Lovelace Lumber Co., Inc., C of G RK. Shiver Lumber Co., West Church and C of G RR.

Still, D. M., office 122 West Lamar
Tve' G. A. & Sons, Adderton Street BURIAL VAULTS

Southern Burial Vault Co., 427 Cotton Ave.

CAFES

,,

Cafes--Tea Rooms--Restaurants--Lunch Rooms--Coffee Shops

Americus Confectionery Co., 203 West Forsyth

Blue Eagle Cafe, 106 West Lamar

Cain's Place, 209 West Lamar City Cafe, 216 North Lee* Daisey's Cafes, 146 Cotton Avenue*
Dewey's Place, 101 Forsyth George's Place, Rylander Theatre Building

Giles, Arthur, 520 North Lee* Hubbard, Eddie, 206 N Jackson Johnson, Albert, Hampton St. Liberty Cafe, 104 N Jackson Loving's Lunch Room, 118 Windsor Ave. Menhenne's Cafe, 108 Cotton Ave.
Minyard, Lucius, 422 E Forsyth New York Cafe, 132 Cotton Avenue People's Cafe, 202 Cotton Avenue
Phillips Jessie, Cafe, 528 N Lee

Red Pig, West Lamar Royal Cafe, 207 West Lamar
Rucker, Beo., 206 Cotton Avenue Saliba, Mike, West Lamar

Shv's Eat Shop, 218 West Forsyth Mrs Turner's Tea Room, 107 Cotton Avenue

West End Cafe, 702 W Church* Windsor Coffee Shop, 110 Windsor Avenue

Tinslev's Place, 1014 N Lee

lmSley

CHIROPRACTORS

Davis, Dr. Elmo W., Rylander Theatre Building

I

74

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

CHURCHES Americus Presbyterian Church, 117 South Jackson Bethesda Baptist Church, 229 Forrest* Big Bethel Baptist Church, 116 East Lamar* Calvary Episcopal Church, 412 South Lee Campbell Chapel A. M. E. Church, Wild St.* Central Baptist Church, South Lee, Cor. College First Baptist Church, cor S Lee and Taylor , First Methodist Church, cor S Lee and Church Friendship Baptist Church, 403 Cotton Ave.* Holy Ghost Church, 314 Winn*
Lee Street Methodist Church, cor S Lee and Burke Mt. Hope, 1202 Quincy Alley* Mt. Olive Baptist Church, 420 E. Jefferson* Perry Grove Baptist Church, Tripp St.* St. Mary's Catholic Church, 326 S Lee Trinity Methodist Church, Tripp St.*
CIGAR MANUFACTURERS Edwards Cigar Co, 115% Windsor Ave.
COAL Atlantic Ice & Coal Co. C of G RR. Dixon Ice and Coal Co., Hampton Horne Lumber & Coal Co., Cotton Ave. Harrold Bros., 324 Cotton Ave. Wootten Coal Co., 144 South Jackson
CREAMERIES Amencus Ice Cream & Creamery Co., 309 Cotton Ave Jefferson Creamery, Inc, 117 Forrest
DRY CLEANERS Cleaners--Launderers--Dyers_Pressers Americus Dry Cleaning Co, 318 W Lamar Americus Steam Laundry, 114 S Jackson Andrews Dry Cleaning Co, 111 S Lee Premier French Dry Cleaners, 143 S Jackson
DRY GOODS
AA TTTTYVAHUMnIT7CruHm EL8Lr, H12f1S7 WMFiollrisnyetrHys-Dress shops--Notions--etc. BAILEY, W D Co, 231 West Lamar Bradley & Stallings, 209 W Forsyth
Catherin's Tot Shop, Rylander Theatre Bldg, W Lamar Churchwell's, 214 W Lamar Cohen A & Son, 217 W Lamar Everstyle Shop, Dresses, 111 N Jackson Garner's Childrens Shop, 220 W Lamar Hudson Mrs Eula P, Hats, 107 N Jackson Joyner W A Dept Store, 109 Cotton Av Pearlmans, 221 W Lamar
Peggy Page, Hats and Dresses, 227 W Lamar Pinkston Go, Inc, 218 W Lamar Stein Frank, 140 Cotton Av , The Fair Store, 127 W Forsyth The Hosiery Shop, 128 W Lamar The Vogue, 211 W Lamar Tillman Eleanor E, 203 W Lamar United Stores Co, 219 W Forsyth Waitsmans, 126 Gotton Av Walker Miss Ada, Hats, 133 N Jackson
DENTISTS CHAPMAN DR C K, h 903 Felder DAVIS CHAS P, 122 W Lamar

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Dowdell Dr C D, 106 Cotton Av* GLOVER DR H H, 212 W Lamar
Hurst Dr A E, 308 W Lamar McKEE DR S H, 122 Windsor Av STRICKLAND DR R B, 114 W Lamar UNDERWOOD DR T L, Wise & Smith Clinic Bldg, S Jackson
WHEELED DR M H, Wise & Smith Clinic Bldg, S Jackson

DRUG STORES

AMERICUS PHARMACY, 200 W Lamar

Carswell's Pharmacy, 120 W Lamar

...

CLINIC DRUG STORE, Cor Church and Jackson, Clinic Bldg

Grotru Store, 120 Cotton Av* Horne's Pharmacy, 120 W Forsyth Howell's Pharmacy, 106 N Jackson
Murray E L, 108 W Lamar Windsor pharmacy, 133 W Lamar
ELECTRICAL APPLIANCES

Electrical Appliance Co, 3 04W Lamar ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

PITTMAN ASA, 107 E Lamar
Wallis Electric Co, 102 W Lamar FARM IMPLEMENTS

Bowen F B, Cotton Av
Lott Bros, 303 Cotton Av Sheffield Co, Cor Jackson ?nd Forsyth
FERTILIZER MANUFACTURERS

International Agricultural Corp, C of Ga Ry, SW FIVE & TEN CENT STORES

McLellans, Cor W Forsyth and N Jackson
Kress S H and Co, 118 N Jackson FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Americus Undertaking Co, 124 N Jackson
Barnum John L, 205 E Forsyth'1' Clarke Funeral Home, 527 Barlow Simmons Funeral Home, 302 Forrest' Smith Undertaking Co, 210 Cotton Av-
FARM AND CITY LOANS

Americus Finance Co, 40S Cotton Ave.

Ferguson, J E, Allison Bldg.

Merritt Bros. Merritt Building

Empire Loan & Trust Co, Citizens Bank Bldg.

Benefit Life

Co.^E^p,TM B1|S.

City Fish and Poultry Co, 216 W Forsyth Sherlock & Co, 202 Cotton Av pLORjSjS
Anderson The Florist, 723 Feldei Buchannon Flower Shop, 129 S Jackson Speer Flower Shop, 128 W La p^RNITURE
Edwards C H, Furn Co, 123 Cotton Av Gyles-Andrews Furn Co, 130 W Forsyth Mather Bros, Inc, 124 W Lamar Sumner's Furn Shop, 144 Cotton Av
GASOLINE & OILS--Retail AMERICUS TIRE & BATTERY CO, 439 Cotton Ay Amaco Service Station No 5, 201 S Lee, cor Church "Atlantic Refining Co, Cor Church and S Jackson Dedman Sam, Cor S Jackson and Church Eldridge Service Station, 137 S Lee, Cor Chuich

76

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Horne & Williams Serv Sta, Cor Forsyth St and Cotton Av Howell's Service Station, 142 S Lee Independent Gas Co, 402 W Lamar Johnson's Service Station, 114 N Lee James Service Station, cor Windsor and Forsyth Lamar St Service Station, W Lamar and Hampton Lee and Lamar St Serv Sta, Cor Lee and Lamar Lott Bros, W Lamar and Cotton Av Mitchell Gas & Oil Co, Spring St McNeill P W, 124 E Forsyth Merry-Go-Round, Meadowbrook Drive Sinclair Service Station, Cotton Av
Slappey Service Station, Cor Jefferson and Cotton Av Spur Distributing Co, 220 Cotton Av
Wells 0 C, Service Station, Cor Lamar and Dudley

GASOLINE & OILS--Wholesale AMERICAN OIL CO, McGarrah and C of Ga Ry Atlantic Refining Co, College and S A L Ry G and O Service Co, Inc, Spring Gulf Oil Corp, Sullivan St
Shell Oil Corp, C of Ga Ry and Hampton Sinclair Refining Co, Elm Av and S A LRy STANDARD OIL CO, C of Ga and Plum St Texas Co, The, Spring St

GINS Amencus Oil Company, West Church Independent Gin Co, Elm Avenue
McCleskey Oil & Peanut Mills, West Church

GROCERS--Retail A & P Tea Co, 114 Cotton Av

A & P Tea Co, 110 N Jackson

Attyah Elias, 117 W Forsyth

Clark Barlow, 150 Patterson*

Balkcom H L, 1044 N Jackson*

Bragg's Market, 133 Forsyth

,

Causey A J, 427 E Forsyth

Central Gro Co, 136 Cotton Av

Childers' Grocery, cor Lee and Forsyth

City Market, 115 Cotton Av

Cole M C, Hampton St*

Georgia Gro Co, 337 S Jackson

Cross W M, Hampton St*

Easom & Martin, 207 W Forsyth

Frost E L, 710 Spring

Fulghum j D, 514 W Church

Mize Herman, McGarrah St

Harvey's, 302 W Lamar

Henderson Staple Gro, 1001 N Lee

Hines Ira Lee, 823 Elm Av

Holland J W, 639 Felder

Home Service Gro Co, 117 N Jackson

Howell JR, 111 W Forsyth

Jones and Griffin, 629 N Lee

Laws Gro Co, 332 Cotton Av

Matthews Rufus, Mayo ,

Minyard John, 505 N Lee

Nassar Geo, 115 Forsyth

Nassar James, 105 W Forsyth

Phillips L A, 1218 N Jackson*

Rogers Inc, 122 N Jackson

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Rucker Isham, New Town* Rushin's Market & Grocery, S Lee , Saliba E A, 107 S Lee Saliba Gro Co, 138 Cotton Av Smith Homer, 312 Poplar* Sparks Gro Co, 116 N Jackson Suwanee Stores, 118 Cotton Av Walker Peter, 501 E Forsyth Wallis Electric Co, 102 W Lamar Whitfield D W, 146 E Jefferson* Wilson Dock, Felder St Wilson 0 B, McGarrah StGROCERS_wholesale
Americus Gro Co, 406 Cotton Av Glover Gro Co, 426 Cotton Av Smith Gro Co, 336 S Jackson
HARDWARE
Buchanan's Hardware, 110-112 Cotton Ave.
Sheffield Company, 129 W Forg*plTALS
Americus and Sumter County Hospital, Dodson Street Prather Clinic, S Jackson Street Baisden's Hospital, 133 Wild St^QTELS

Mitchell Hotel, 219 Cotton Avenue

Windsor Hotel, 127 Lamar

ICE

Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp, Spring Street Dixon Ice & Storage Co, 211 N Hampton
ICE CREAM
Dolly Madison, 307 .Cotton Avenue Frozen Delight, 211 W Forsyth
(See also Creameries) INSURANCE
Fire--Casualty-- Indemnity--Liability
Americus Finance Co, 406 Cotton Avenue Hawkins, Herbert, 226 W Lamar, Empire Bldg.
Ferguson, J E, Allison Building Merritt Bros, 116 S Jackson Walters, W M, Rylander Theatre Bldg, W Lamar
INSURANCE--LIFE
Afro American Life Ins Co, 114% Cotton Avenue* Atlanta Life Ins Co, 114% Cotton Ave.* Guarantee Life Ins Co, 114% Cotton Ave.*
Gulf Life Ins Co, 208 W Lamar Metropolitan Life Ins Co, 122 Windsor Ave. Mutual Benefit Life Ins Co, 114 W Lamar Mutual Life Ins Co of New York, Citizens Bank Bldg National Life and Accident Ins Co, Citizens Bank Bldg.
N C Life Ins Co, 114% Cotton Ave.* Pilgrim Life Ins Co, 114% Cotton Ave.* Praetorians, Rylander Theatre Bldg. Union Central Life Ins Co, 122 W Lamar Bankers Life and Health Ins Co, 125 W Forsyth
JEWELERS
Bell Jewelry Co, 210 W Lamar Broadhurst, R S, 110 W Lamar Cotney, J T, 203 Cotton Avenue Henderson, Prather, 130 W Lamar

78

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

MACHINE SHOPS Friendship Machine Shop, Friendship Road

Americas Welding & Radiator Works, W Lamar

MATTRESS WORKS Amencus Mattress Co, 220 E Hill

Jones C F, 323 Cotton Av*

NEWSPAPERS Americas Times_,Recorder, 109--115 Windsor Ave.
Tri County News, 109 E Lamar

OIL MILLS Amencus Oil Co., W Church and C of G RR.

McCIeskey Cotton Oil and Peanut Mills, 721 W Church and C of G RR. OPTOMETRISTS
Bell, Thos L, Windsor Hotel cor.

OSTEOPATHS Thurman, Dr E L, 219 S Jackson

Thurman, Dr Stella C, 219 S Jackson

_.

,,

PHOTOGRAPHERS

Lipscomb's Studio, 114 W Lamar

Lipscomb's Studio, N Jackson

Speilberger's Studio, 103 N Jackson

South Ga Photo Studios, Rylander Theatre Bldg

Chambliss, Dr JPHWY, S1C2I6ANS SJ--acSksUoRnGEONS--SPECIALISTS
Campbell, Dr E N, office over Howell's Pharmacy Dasher, Dr J M, 208 Cotton Avenue* Lavender, Dr J R, Citizens Bank Bldg, N Lee Pendergrass, Dr R C, 126 S Jackson McMath, Dr J F, Felder Street
Primrose, Dr A C, Citizens Bank Bldg, N Lee Prather, Dr W S, 126 South Jackson

Scruggs, Dr S A Eye Ear, Nose and Throat, Wise & Smith Clinic Stakes, Dr J T, 1521 McGarrah Street
Smith, Dr H A, Wise & Smith Clinic, S Jackson Wise, Dr B T, Wise & Smith Clinic, S Jackson Wise, Dr S P, Wise & Smith Clinic, S Jackson

PLUMBING CONTRACTORS Schroeder, E J, 224 N Jackson

_

PRINTERS

Gammage Print Shop, 109 E Lamar

Southern Printers, 214 N Jackson

PUBLIC SERVICE Central of Ga RR, Depot McGarrah

Georgia Power Co, office 132 W Lamar

Postal Telegraph Co, 134 W Lamar

Railway Express Agency, 104 W Forsyth

Seaboad Airline RR, depot S Jackson

Southern Beil Telephone Co, office 200 W Lamar Union Bus Terminal, 130 W Lamar

Western Union Telegraph Co, 116 W Lamar

R C Poole Co, Cotton Ave.

RADIOS

REAL ESTATE Davenport, D F, 208 W Lamar

Law, O C, 212 W Forsyth

Moran, R C, 212 W Forsyth

Slappey, L D, 122 W Lamar

Fletcher, M H and Son, 1109 Elm Avenue

SEED STORES Hawkins Seed Store, 119 W Forsyth
Marshall Seed Co, 213 W Forsyth

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY ALBANY, GEORGIA

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

SCRAP IRON AND JUNK Durham Iron Company, Hampton^Street^

Americus Business College, Citizens Bank Bldg.
Americus High School, Elm and Taylor Anthony High School, Anthony Drive East Americus School, Crawford Street Furlow Grammar School, S Jackson and College Georgia Southwestern College, Wheatley Street

McKav Hill School, Poplar Street South Ga Business College, Rylander Theatre Bldg.

Staley High School, (Col) 906 N Lee

y

SHIRT MANUFACTURERS

Manhattan Shirt Co, Dudley Street SHOE REPAIR SHOPS

Economy Shoe Shop, 105 Cotton Avenue

Phillips, J T, 111 E Forsyth Progressive Shoe Shop, 208 N Lee Rex Shoe Shop, 214 Cotton Avenue* The Hub Shoe Shop, 115, N Jackson
SHOE STORES

Tillman & Brown, 201 W Lamar THEATRES

Rylander Theatre, W Lamar TAILORS

W G Lewis, 120 Cotton Ave.* Salter's Tailor Shop, 212 W Lamar Weston Tailoring Co, 117 Cotton Ave.*
TAXI CABS

Rogers Taxi Service, 325 W Lamar Wilson's Taxi Service, 310 W Lamar Law's Taxi Service, Windsor Pharmacy corner
WAREHOUSES

Commercial Warehouse, Hampton Street Farmers Bonded Warehouse, Inc, 107 W Forsyth
Harrold Brothers, 324 Cotton Avenue MISCELLANEOUS

Americus Book Company, 103 W Forsyth Americus Production Credit Asso., 403 Windsor Avenue

B P O E, 217 W Lamar Card and Gift Shop, cor Lamar and Windsor Ave.
Carnegie Library, 111 S Jackson Birdsey Flour Mills, 201 W Forsyth New Deal Flour and Feed Store, 126' N Jackson Americus and Sumter County Chamber of Commerce, Court House

Belcher's Radio Service, 224 W Forsyth Cotton Avenue Music House, 116 Cotton Ave.
Dayton Veneer Company, Souther Field Dan Gass Stove Repair Shop, 212 Cotton Ave.

Florida Fruit Store, 205 N Lee Lingo's Frame and Gift Shop, 110 W Lamar
Freeman's Bicycle Shop, 205 Cotton Ave. Georgia Highway Department, office Court House

Georgia Trading Co, 128 N Jackson
Growers' Market, 109 N Jackson Lanier Properties, office 406 Cotton Ave.
Masonic Orphans' Home, N Lee * Masonic Club, cor Forsyth and Cotton Ave.
Mangham, J A, CPA, Citizens Bank Bldg Morgan, Mrs Lila, dressmaker, Rylander Theatre Bld0.

Rouse Key and Lock Shop, 207 Cotton Ave.

80

AMERICUS CITY DIRECTORY, 1937

Phoenix Produce Co, E Furlow and SAL RR. S A L RR Shops, 832 Elm
Singer Sewing Machine Co, 113 N Jackson Stapleton, Dr S F, Veterinarian, 116 E Lamar U S Dpt of Agriculture, warehouse W Lamar W P A Offices, 324 Cotton Ave.
Wilson's Shoe Shine Parlors, 119 Cotton Ave.

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLjCUBRAW ALBANY, GEORGIA

Locations