R. A. Sterling's Albany Georgia city directory including Avalon, Radium Springs Rd, Cherokee Hgts, Dawson Rd, Dixie Land, Dixie Hgts, East Albany, Eugemar, Flint River Cotton Mill Village, Florary, Lakeside, Newton Rd, Ragsdale, Relswood Terrace. 1939. Contains an alphabetical list of all residents fourteen years of age and over, white and colored, with detailed information concerning each person. Complete street guide, classified business directory, and a convenient numerical telephone directory

Collection:
Albany, Georgia City Directories
Title:
R. A. Sterling's Albany Georgia city directory including Avalon, Radium Springs Rd, Cherokee Hgts, Dawson Rd, Dixie Land, Dixie Hgts, East Albany, Eugemar, Flint River Cotton Mill Village, Florary, Lakeside, Newton Rd, Ragsdale, Relswood Terrace. 1939. Contains an alphabetical list of all residents fourteen years of age and over, white and colored, with detailed information concerning each person. Complete street guide, classified business directory, and a convenient numerical telephone directory
Creator:
Sterling, R. A.
A.L. Seely Company
Date of Original:
1939
Subject:
Albany (Ga.)--Directories
Dougherty County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Dougherty County, Albany, 31.57851, -84.15574
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1939 city directory for Albany, Georgia containing information that identifies Albany residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1939
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1939
Language:
eng
Extent:
410 pages
Holding Institution:
Dougherty County Public Library
Rights:

VENTULETT & PACE
7NSTW A NC.R

DCPL-CEN GENEALOGY

5 Atlat 6 Comp 7 Albai 8 Froni 9 Albai
12 Wash 13 Wash

311 0i7i11 8Q9Q0i71ii73iQ811A 46fl7777
RG 90 ALBANY 1939 ALBANY ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY

CGEN

Third >nd Fifth th
B
seveit

14 Broa( 15 Broai 16 7road 17 Broai
18 Broai 19 Madi:
112 Broai 113 Pine ; 114 Pine; 115 Broac
116 Davis 117 Ray i 118 Broai
21 Jacks
22 Front 23 Jeffe: 24 WasI Y
I SSI ?

001-

_

,,

*'"8"

S rd .st
econd i Fifth ift Eighth inBuren 1 Second 'ourth 'if tli Hugh d Broadway 1 West i Oak ul West d Dewey
5: fi

27 Jeffe V.

{d- a"d IluKh

28 Monr ..eventh

29 Davis

,d Seventh

211 Jefferson and Mercer

52 Jefferson and First

83 Washington and Seventh

212 Washington and Mercer

53 Jefferson and Third

84 Jackson and Sixth

213 Monroe and Lincoln

54 Jackson and Fourth ,

"THE Y YOU (

OFFERS T FROM

DOUGHERTY COUNTY public LIBRARY

lan

SEARS. ROEBUCK AND CO.
117 N. Washington St. - Phone 880 - Albany, Ga.

THE ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Wholesale Distributors of
Petroleum Products

kte
S. Cat*0*

Tiolenel

High Grade Tractor Fuel

Quaker State Motor Oil

Goodyear Tires

G.&O. Service Co., Inc.
J. E. LeGreve, President
ALBANY, GEORGIA
1233 -- PHONES -- 831

To 13 e

vn i To: -

e Ch a^i bef of imitiekea.

o ir-4 o ^ H e. /
C.iT^y

An actual count of persons residing in the territory was

most earnestly and conscientiously secured by a House-

to-Flouse canvas. The information herein published is as

nearly authentic as it is humanly possible to secure, and

the Publishers will npt be responsible for any errors

'`

. . * `

* " > ; .....

which may occur due to incomplete information.

The Publishers wish to express their appreciation to the

business and professional establishments for the valuable

and co-operative assistance given in the preparation of

this volume.

THE PUBLISHERS

R. A. STERLING'S
ALBANY GEORGIA
CITY DIRECTORY
Including Avalon, Radium Springs Rd, Cherokee Hgts, Dawson Rd, Dixie Land, Dixie Hgts, East Albany, Eugemar, Flint River Cotton Mill Village, Florary, Lakeside, Newton Rd, Ragsdale, Relswood Terrace.
1939
THE ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ALBANY, GEORGIA
Contains an alphabetical list of all residents fourteen years of age and over, white and colored, with detailed information concerning each person. Com plete Street Guide, Classified Business Directory, and a Convenient Numerical Telephone Directory.

COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY
R. A. STERLING
AND
A. L. SEELY COMPANY
OFFICE BROAD AY. ALLEY

ALBANY, GA.

2

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

1939 POPULATION

ALBANY, GEORGIA

Albany City, White 9296

Colored 9125

Albany: City, White, 9,296; Colored, 9,125; Adjacent Territory Covered: White, 1,722; Colored, 1,162; Greater Albany: Total, 21,305. Actual count of population residing- in territory covered, secured by a House-to-House canvass.

GENERAL INDEX

Abbreviations -

16

Alphabetical List of Names--Wliite -

17

Alphabetical List of Names--Colored

141

Classified Business Directory-

353

Explanation of Listings-

4

History of Albany -

5

Miscellaneous, Rural Routes, etc.-

136

*

Street Guide ---

239

Telephone Directory -

382

NAMES APPEARING IN BLACK LETTERS
IN THIS DIRECTORY are the names of those people who accomplish things and are entitled to favorable consideration, if for no other reason than their public-spirited support of measures which make for progress. They represent that energy and push so essential to the commercial pros perity of the City, and in dealing with them no mistake will be made.
PATRONIZE THEM

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

INDEX TO DISPLAY ADVERTISERS

Albany, City ofAlbany Coal Co._ Albany Chamber of Commerce_ Albany Cycle and General Repair Co. Albany Federal Savings & Loan Assn. Albany Herald TheAlbany Housefurnishing Co.Albany Retail Merchants Assn.Albany School of Beauty CultureAlbany Storage & Furniture Co.Eatman Plumbing & Mill Supply Co. Flower Shop TheG. & 0. Service Co., Inc.Gaggstatter, J. W.Georgia Stages, Inc.Goodrich Silvertown Stores_ Haley Motor Co._ Ivey Funeral HomeJefferson Coal Co._ Jefferson Lamar Service Sta.Johnston's Paint & Body WorksLittle Shoe ShopMcCollum's Photo Shop_ Prisant, L._ Ray, w: W. Real Estate Co._ Sears Roebuck and Co._ Seely, A. L. Co._ Sinclair Refining Co._ Ventulett & Pace_ Wiggins Dry Cleaners_

_page 11 _See Front Cover and page 14 _page 12 _See Left Top Lines _See Front Cover and page 15 _page 140 _See Front Cover and page 14 -page 13 _See Left Top Lines _See Inside Back Cover -See Front Cover -See Back Cover _See Fly Leaf, Front -See Front Cover and page 15 -See Fly Leaf Inside Back Cover See Fly Leaf Inside Back Cover -See Front Cover -See Front Cover and page 14 -See Tag and page 15 -See Tag and page 15 _See Back Cover and page 14 -See Back Cover -See Left Top Lines -See Left Top Lines -See Left Top Lines -See Inside Front Cover -See Back Cover --_See Back Cover -See Inside Front Cover _See Tag and page 15

4

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

EXPLANATION All persons of fourteen years or over are listed.
Wife's names are shown as fellows--Jones H R (Annie M).
Number of children under fourteen years of age, follow the wife's name-- Jones H R (Annie M) 4.
Designates Home ownership.
Natural widows' names precede the name of deceased husband, whose name appears as follows---Jones Annie M (wid H R).
Occupation and place of employment as follows--Jones H R (Annie M) archt Brown & Brown Co.
"h" denotes householder--"r" denotes residents in home. One person at each home is shown with "h."
Married women engaged in some occupation other than house keeper or head of family, are listed individually, in addition to being listed with their husbands, as follows---Jones Annie M (Mrs H R) elk Brown & Brown Co r 300 main.
Names in heavy type denote patrons of Directory.
R D denotes persons living outside of city limits.
* Designates colored resident. This mark precedes the name as follows-- *Brown G. The publishers are very careful in using this, and do not assume any responsibility in case of error.
The Classified Business Directory lists line of business for each firm.
C designates Car Owner as follows--Jones H R (Annie M) 4 archt Brown & Brown Co r 300 Main--C.
A telephone directory numerically arranged will be found in the back of Directory.

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

5

ALBANY
GEORGIA
"CITY OF OPPORTUNITY"

By R. A. STERLING
Albany, the county seat of Dougherty County, is conveniently located in the southwestern part of the State, and is a focus for a flourishing agricultural business, civic and social life.
Its citizens are mostly American born, and many of them are descend ants of the original inhabitants who located here in the late thirties. In 1836, when Colonel Nelson Tift reached the navigable head of Flint River, he realized that he had found a good site upon which to establish a community. He chose the name Albany for his new trading post because of its cor responding position on the Flint River, to Albany, New York, on the Hudson.
The trading post of 1836 has grown into a city of 18,000 people (21,000 including suburbs) and is the trade center of a rich agricultural section.
This agriculture is balanced by well diversified industry, based primarily on the processing of agricultural crops and natural resources abundant in this section.

AIRPLANE VIEW OF ALBANY Courtesy Chamber of Commerce

6

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

CITY HALL Courtesy Chamber of Commerce
Like most Southern cities, the negroes form an appreciable percentage of the total population. They have their own separate institutions. Almost all the negroes find employment as domestic servants or as farm or day laborers. They enjoy their own lively social life and their religious revivals.
Albany meets progress more than half way and embodies the spirit of the ambitious, industrial New South.
Broad main streets of the business district are offset by the substantial brick shops and office buildings.

Courtesy Chamber of Commerce

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

7

ACCESSIBILITY
Albany is served by the Atlantic Coast Line, Central of Georgia, Georgia, Southwestern & Gulf, Seaboard Air Line and Georgia Northern R. R.'s, with adequate passenger trains daily, and by the Greyhound, Southern Stages and Alaga Coach Bus Lines.'
Dougherty County has many miles of paved roads with work already started toward further road' improvements. This ccuntv might well be classed as one of the largest Pecan Grove Centers of the South.

COURT HOUSE Courtesy Chamber of Commerce
Populat''"'1 of Albany and suburbs is: White, 12,837; Colored, 8,726; totaling 21,555.
CLIMATE
The climate is characterized by delightful summers and mild winters. Albany, 212 feet above sea level, has an average annual temperature of 67 and an average rainfall of 49.28 inches.
CITY GOVERNMENT
The City Government is operated by a Mayor, a City Manager and Com missioners. The city is operated efficiently on its annual income, capably and honestly administered. It includes a very efficient Police Department, well trained Fire Department, Health Officer, Sanitary Engineer and Health Nurse.
Dougherty County is governed by three commissioners who are elected by the citizens. The bonded indebtedness of the city and county are small and are fully reflected in the modern public improvements.

s

ALBANY. GEORGTA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

HOTEL GORDON Courtesy Chamber of Commerce
BANKING FACILITIES
Albany is served by The Albany Trust and Banking Co., Albany Federal Savings and Loan Ass'n., Albany Exchange National Bank and The City Uational Bank. The excellent reputation of these institutions is of long standing and well known.
HOTELS AND TOURIST HOMES
Tourists and the traveling public will find adequate facilities in our modern up-to-date hotels, first-class restaurants, tourist homes, modern homes and up-to-date apartment buildings.

NEW ALBANY HOTEL Courtesy Chamber of Commerce

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

9

ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL Courtesy Chamber of Commerce
HOSPITALS
The sick and afflicted find help and restoratives under the guidance of skillful doctors and nurses of the Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital.
SCHOOLS
Thousands of students are enrolled in the city and county schools, which are accredited by state agencies. The city school system has eight ex cellent buildings for white children and five well-equipped negro school houses. The Georgia Normal & Agricultural College for the negroes ranks among the best negro colleges of the South, as it affords a variety of edu cational and healthful interests.
CHURCHES
The local churches represent several denominations, of which the largest congregations are Baptist and Methodist as in most Georgia towns.
STORES
Albany is fortunate in having fine modern and up-to-the-minute depart ment stores to meet tne needs of the buying public. Albany merchants can always be depended upon to carry the best merchandise in (every line, serving a trade area within a radius of 25 miles.
INDUSTRIES
The diversity of manufactured products includes several large lumber mills, live stock development, large cattle and hog producing units, fruit and nut orchards, field and forest crops, all of which adds to weekly payrolls.
The Cudahy Packing Company's Southeastern Branch has the world'most modern packing plant.
An up-to-date Hosiery Mill is now in full operation.

10

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

SCENE AT RADIUM SPRINGS Courtesy Chamber of Commerce
AMUSEMENT
Two well equipped theatres furnish the amusement-loving Albanians with well chosen attractions each week.
An attractive and pretentious Auditorium is available for Concerts, Plays and Conventions.
RECREATION IN ALBANY
Tift Park, situated in the northern part of the city, is beautifully land scaped, and is considered one of the best in the state. Playground facilities for the children, a community house and a small zoo is maintained for the public.
American Legion Country Club is located off the Leesburg Road and is surrounded by a well maintained 18 hole golf course.
See the beauties of Radium Springs. Albany offers its citizens and visitors unusual recreational opportunities. "We invite you to come and stay awhile with us. You will feel better for having come to Albany."
Courtesy Chamber of Commerce

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

11

ALBANY
Mr. Homeseeker --- Mr. Citizen: ---
ARE YOU BENEFITING BY THE ADVANTAGES THE CITY OF ALBANY OFFERS?

No city tax for general op eration.
Municipally owned public utilities.
Capable and honestly ad ministered government.
Exceptional amusement and recreational facilities
Fine Hotels, churches, Schools, and beautiful parks.

Delightful summers and mild winters.
An important manufactur ing center, Southwest Geor gia's leading shopping cen ter, and wholesale point, with a railroad terminus equal to the most important in Georgia.
Broad diversified business structure.

'T'HOUSANDS of homcseekers, and hundreds of business concerns, from every section of the nation, are coming
to Albany to enjoy the city's outstanding cultural and busi ness opportunities. Each year adds new names to the impressive list of substantial citizens and enterprizes which have located in Albany. In most of these instances Albany was chosen after a careful evaluation of the opportunities and advantages here as compared with other areas throughout the South.

City ofAlbany
DOUGHERTY COUNTY
Georgia
"THE CITY OF OPPORTUNITY"

12

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

SERVICE.

The ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE is a live constructive force, vitally interested in the growth of Albany. The function of the Chamber of Com merce is to encourage commercial, industrial, agri cultural, social, moral and religious activity and whatever tends toward the well-being and progress of Albany. In other words, the Albany Chamber of Commerce is a service institution vitally interested in making business and living conditions better.

Albany Has Grown
With this service, as is reflected in this directory-- due wholly to the cooperative efforts of its citizens, and
Albany Will Keep Growing
As long as its citizens continue their cooperative effort.

If you have a problem in your business, or a desire to see Albany developed in some way not actively under way now, use the Albany Chamber of Commerce. It is organized to serve you.

Chamber of Commerce

A. E. RUNNELS, SECRETARY

HOTEL GORDON

TELEPHONE 1001



ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY_ 13
Albany Merchants Association, Inc.
307 ALBANY EXCHANGE BANK BLDG. PHONES 645--646
You Make Your Credit Record--We Record It
CREDIT REPORTING SERVICE
PRESIDENT_H. D. Bell TREASURER_Meyer Rosenberg SECRETARY_Clara C. Conroy
Treat Your Credit Like a Sacred Trust

14_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY_
WE ARE NOT DOCTORS BUT WE CAN WRITE AND FILL YOUR PRESCRIPTION FOR

SUMMER and WINTER COMFORT

Quality Coal and Fuel Oils

Philco-York Cool Wave Unit Air Conditioners--Attic Ventillating Fans--Combustioneer Stokers--Vacuum Furnace, Heater and Flue Cleaning Service--HEATING AND COOLING APPLIANCES.

Albany Coal Company

602 N. WASHINGTON ST.

PHONE 1616

Ivey Funeral Home

Free Ambulance Service in City Limits

403 BROAD AVENUE

PHONE 701

Albany Housefurnishing Co.

Complete Housefurnishings

228 BROAD AVENUE

PHONE 120

Phone 70 -- 24 Hour Wrecker Service

Johnston's
Paint&Body Works

Seat Covers Tops - Glass Painting, Trailers
Body Building and Wrecks a Specialty
ARTHUR JOHNSTON

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

15

Albany Federal Savings

& Loan Association

rM 143 PINE AVENUE

PHONE 1661

K. B. HODGES, PRESIDENT

LEO LEADER, SEC.-TREAS,

DR. F. K. NEILL, VICE-PRESIDENT

J. W. GAGGSTATTER
JEWELER

LONGINES WATCH AGENCY

DIAMONDS, WATCHES, SILVERWARE, CHINA GLASSWARE, POTTERY, AND JEWELRY

216 BROAD AVE.

PHONE 127

JEFFERSON COAL CO.
"HIGH GRADE DOMESTIC COAL"
PHONtfi 280

Woco-Pep Motor Fuel

Expert Lubrication
Washing

Tiolene Motor
Oil

Lamar Jefferson Service Co.

Complete One-Stop Service
PHONE 401

Evinrude-Elto Outboard Motors
OPP. ST. NICHOLAS HOTEL

Wiggins Dry Cleaners

QUALITY CLEANING AT REASONABLE PRICES "Know Where You Send Your Clothes99

WE SPECIALIZE ON LINEN SUITS

CASH AND CARRY or CALL FOR AND DELIVER

PHONE 1088

220 PINE AV.

ALBANY. GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

ABBREVIATIONS

accnt .accountant do .same, ditto mfg ....manufacturing RyMS .

adv .advertising dom .domestic mfr ....manufacturer . . Railway Mail Service

agcy .agency dr ....... drive, driver mgr .manager s .south

agrl .agricultural drftsmn .... draftsman mkr .maker sav .savings

agt ".agent drsmkr ....dressmaker mkt .market sch .school

al .alley dstbtr .distributor mldr .moulder sec .secretary

Am .American, America e .east mlnr .milliner serv .service

appr .apprentice elec .electric, electrical mn .man ship .shipping

apt .apartment electn .electrician msngr .messenger slswn .saleswoman

areht .architect elev .elevator mstr .master smstrs .seamstress

issn .association emp .employee mtr .motor slsmn .salesman

asst ..assistant atndt .attendant atty . .attorney aud .auditor auto .automobile av .avenue bgd ..boarding bet ..between bgemn ....baggageman
bk .bank bkbndr .bookbinder bkpr .bookkeeper
bldg .buildin bldr .77.builder blk .block blksmith ...blacksmith blrmkr .. . .boilermaker blvd .boulevard br .branch brklyr' ' '." ..' . bricklayer brkmn .brakeman bros .brothers

eng ..engineer, engine engvr .engraver exch .exchange exp .express extd .extended fety .factory fdry .foundry flgmn .flagman fir .floor fnshr ` 7.7.7. . . .finisher
formn .foreman forwn .forewoman frt ..freight ft .foot ftr `.fitter furn .furniture
furn rms. ...furnished rooms
genl .general gdnr .gardener
gds .goods gro .... grocer, grocery

mus ..music, musician Mut .Mutua n .north Natl' 7..Nationa' no .number nr ..nea ofc .office .Home Owner
opp .oppositf opr .operator
P 0 ...... .Post Office P S ....Public School; pdlr ..peddler pharm .pharmacy,
pharmacist photog ..photographer phys .physician pk .park pkr .packer pi .place plmbg .plumbing

slsmgr ..sales manager soc .society solr .solicitor spl .special sta .station
std .standard sten .stenographer stereo .stereotyper stmftr ... .steamfitter str .setter sup .supply supt .. .superintendent supvr .supervisor surg .surgeon swtchmn ...switchman tchr .teacher tech .technical,
technician tel .telephone teleg .telegraph ter .terrace

btlg *

..bottling colored

h ...householder, home

hdw

..hardware

plmbr plshr

.plumber .polisher

tex

wkr. .textile worker

cabtmkr . cabinetmaker hlpr ..helper plstr .plasterer tmkpr ....time keeper

C .car owner hngr .hanger pntr .painter tndr .tender

carp ........ carpenter cash .cashier ch .church

hosp hse hts

.hospital .house .heights

pres prin prod

.president .principal .produce

tob .tobacco trk dr .7. .truck driver trkr .trucker

ehauf' ' .......chauffeur
chf .chief chiro .chiropractor

hwy inc
ins

.highway prof .professor,

.incorporated

professional

.7.insurance prsfdr .pressfeeder

trans .transfer, transportation
trav .traveling

cir

.circle

civ .civil

elk .clerk

clnr .cleaner

clo .' . clothes, clothing

collr .collector

coml .commercial comm .commission cond .conductor confr .confectioner constn .... construction contr .contractor cor .corner
cred ..credit ct .court ctr .cutter
del .delivery dept .department tir .director dispr .dispatcher dist ..district div ...division dir ..dealer

inspr ' ..inspector instr .instructor
int dec. . .interior decorator
int rev . .internal revenue
ian .jani+ jr .junior jwlr .jeweler kpr .keeper lab .laborer lbr .lumber
lino 7 7!.linotype lndrs .laundress lndry .laundry mach .
..machinist, machine mdse .merchandise mech ..mechanic mechl .mechanical med .medical, medicine mer .merchant Met ..... Metropolitan

ptg .printing

ntr .printer

ptrnmkr. pattern maker

pub .public

publ .publishing

publr .publishers

purch .purchasing

r .resides, rooms

(r)

rear

rd .road

R D . . .Rural Delivery

rep

..representative

repr .repairer

res .residence
ret .retail retd .retired restr .restaurant Rev .Reverend rl est .real estate R R .Railroad R N. .Registered Nurse Ry .Railway

treas .treasurer

undtkr .undertaker

uphol .upholsterer

US

United States

USA' . United States Army

US M C .United

States Marine Corps

US N .

. .United States Navy

vet .veterinary

v-pres . . .vice-president

vulc ........ vulcanizer

w 7.west

whoi ..wholsale

whse .'.'.....warehouse

wid .widow

wkr ..worker

wks ..works

wn .woman

wtclimn . .. .watchman

yd .yard

ydmstr ... .yardmaster

PROPER NAMES

Abr .Abraham Alex .Alexander Alf .Alfred Cath . .Catherine Arch .Archibald Arth '.'.7.Arthur Benj .Benjamin

Danl .Daniel Edw .Edward Eliz ..Elizabeth Eug 7.Eugene Fredk .Frederick Geo ..George Jas .James

Jos .Joseph Kath .Katherine Margt .Margaret Michl .Michael NathI .Nathaniel Patk .Patrick Richd .Richard

Sami .Samuel Sol .Solomon Steph .Stephens Theo .Theodore Thos .Thomas Wm .William

Chas .Charles Jno .John Robt .Robert

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

17

ALBANY, GEORGIA
CITY DIRECTORY
COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY
R. A. STERLING AND
A. L. SEELY CO.
1939
WHITE

A & P Food Store mgr Carey Ragsdale 221 N Washington A & P Free Parking Lot 223 N Washington Abel Herbert M (Lila) 1 emp Thrift Milling Co h 319 Society av Abel Lila (Mrs H M) emp ofc Thrift Milling Co r 319 Society av Ace Cotton Club The (Floyd Williams) 504 Com av & Newton rd (Ragsdale) Acker's--Printing & Office Supplies (L D Acker) 115 N Jackson Acker L D (Pearl) (Acker's--Printing & Ofc Supplies) (Acker Pecan Prod
Co) h 1115 N Jefferson C2 Acker Pecan Product Co (L D Acker) E Broad (E Albany) Ackeridge Tom meat ctr Roger's Big Star Food Store r 432 Oglethorpe av ' Adair Robt emp Albany Mfg Co r 216 Oglethorpe av--C Adams Alvin (Eliz) 1 emp ACL RR h 407 Johnson (E Albany)--C Adams B C (Ella) stock elk Commodity Div WPA h 205 S Jefferson Adams Catherine (Mrs M J) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 21714 Tift av Adams E B (Minette) 3 supt water distrib City Water & Light Dept h 418
Highland av C Adams E E (Lucille) 1 linotype opr The Albany Herald h 408 Oglethorpe av
Adams H S (Mattie L) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 207 Society av--C Adams Harold student r Eager (Eugemar) Adams Herbert student r Eager (Eugemar) Adams J I (Laura) 5 fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 64 Mill Village ADAMS JOE E (Aledia) 1 (Electric Service Co Inc) h Eager (Eugemar)
Tel 1396-W--C Adams John carp r 1029 E Broad (E Albany) Adams M J (Catherine) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 217)4 Tift av Adams N E (Cora) (Adams Pool Room) h 401 S Madison ADAMS N J (Lillie) asso mgr Hotel Gordon h 804 Second av Tel 692-J--C Adams W R (Eleanor) 1 appliance repairman Ga Power Co h 404 Pine av Adams Willard emp Ga Power Co r 502 Broad av Adcox Emma (wid N D) h 304 Fourth av--C Adcox Morris T logging dept Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 304 Fourth av Adcox N Victor elk Suwannee Store r 304 Fourth av Addy Louise sec Gortatowsky Ins Agcy r 506 N Jackson Adkins J H elk Manhattan Fruit Co r 426 Pine av Adkins T D (Laurie) asst div engr Ga State Life Ins Co h 808 N Jefferson--C Adkinson S A Mrs r 502)4 N Jackson Adlaf Ben (Dorothy) emp International Harvester Co h 528% Flint av--C Adler Benj pres Consolidated Pecan Sales Co h 514 Oglethorpe av--C Adler Frances bkpr Consolidated Pecan Sales Co r 514 Oglethorpe av Adler Morris asst sec Consolidated Pecan Sales Co r 514 Oglethorpe av Ainsworth A H (Lottie) mgr Haley Motor Co h 215 S Madison--C Akins Chariotteen r 905 N Jackson Akins Eliz student nurse r 905 N Jackson Akins Ernest W district cashier Ga Power Co r Y M C A (401 Pine av) Akins K P opr Western Union Tel Co r 208 S Madison Akins T C (Maggie) yd formn ACL RR h 905 N Jackson--C Akins T C Jr (Annabelle) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 905 N Jackson Akridge Carlease (wid J F) 1 mgr Kozy Knook Coffee Shoppe h 500N Jackson Akridge Margie student r 500 N Jackson

18

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Aladdin Sales Co (F E Owens) 237 Broad av Albany Amusement Co mgr R R Cates 100 Pine av Albany Baptist Church pastor Rev W Raleigh White cor N Jefferson & Pine Albany Bowling Center (Frank O Evans) 304 Broad av ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE pres W B Haley sec A E Runnels
211 Pine av (Gordon Hotel) Tel 1001 Albany City of (see City of Albany) ALBANY COAL CO INC pres M M Wiggins mgr & treas T T James coal
fuel oil--heating & cooling appliances--flue cleaning 602 N Wash ington Tel 1616 (see Front Cover) Albany Coca-Cola Bottling Co mgr W B Haley 228 Roosevelt av Albany Crystal Ice Co (Carey Burnett) 130 N Front ALBANY CYCLE GENERAL REPAIR CO (Nell Moody--Raymond Hitch cock) Bicycles, Bicycle Repairing, Lawn Mowers Sharpened & Re paired, Guns Repaired, Electric Motors & Fans Repaired, Locks Repaired & Keys Made--103 S Jackson Tel 376 (See Left Bottom Lines) ALBANY DRUG CO INC mgr F F Middleton--Prescriptions, Drugs, Rexall Store, Cosmetics, Surgical Appliances, Hosiery, Fountain Pens, Ko daks, Film, Seeds, Stationery--200 Broad av Tel 860-861
Albany East Ball Park end of Brunswick av Albany Exchange Bank Building supt W C Bell, ofc Mezzanine floor 102 N
Washington Albany Exchange National Bank pres H E Davis cashier L B Mays 100 N
Washington Albany Farm Equipment Co (John Deere) mgr W F Glisson 229-231 E Broad
(E Albany) Albany Feed Store (W W Gunnels) 316 N Jackson ALBANY FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION pres K B
Hodges, v-pres Dr F K Neill, sec-treas Leo Leader--Loan Associa tion, Savings Accounts, Buildings & Loans--143-145 Pine av Tel 1661
(See Adv and Front Cover) Albany First Methodist Church pastor Rev J E Fain 307 Flint Av Albany Floral Co (Thomas B Jones) 501 Seventh av Albany Fish & Oyster Market (Nick Stocthez) 114 S Jackson ALBANY FURNITURE EXCHANGE (M I Brim, W E Brim( New and Used
Furniture, Radios, Radio Repairing, Stoves, Ranges, Mattresses and Bed Springs, 121 S Jackson Albany Fruit Co (W M Wills) 2391/4 Broad av Albany Hardware Co pres C W Rawson 135-137 Pine av Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairers mgr Gust Chengges 222 Pine av Albany Hebrew Congregation Temple Beth E L rabbi Dr E A Landau Ogle thorpe & S Jefferson ALBANY HERALD THE editor H T McIntosh business mgr J A Davis sec & treas C D Tounsley 138 Pine av Tel 600 adv mgr, 992 news rm,
173 circ dept Albany Herald The Branch No 324 Whitney av Albany High School supt J O Allen N Jefferson betw 3rd & 4th ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO pres B B Ivey mgr Frank F Faulk;
Furniture, Electric Refrigerators, Radios, Stoves, Ranges, Electric, Gas, Coal & Wood, Housefurnishing Goods, Floor Coverings--226-8 Broad av Tel 120 (See outside Margin Front Cover)
ALBANY INSURANCE AGENCY mgr Francis W Smith, Insurance of all
kinds, 149 Pine av Tel 30 Albany Iron & Metal Co (W H Smith) 447 E Broad (E Albany) Albany Junior High School prin H E McNabb Society av & Muse ALBANY LAUNDRY CO THE pres C I Owens Laundry, Dry Cleaning, Rug
Cleaners, Hat Blocking, Dyeing--232-6 Roosevelt av Tel 39--1116 ALBANY LOAN & FINANCE CO eshr W D Owens, Bank, Industrial Bank
134 Pine av Tel 116--117 Albany Manufacturing Co mgr A Blum 1107 Highland av ALBANY MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION INC sec Mrs Clara C Conroy Albany
Exch Bk Bldg--Rm 307 (102 N Washington) Tel 645--646
Albany Motors Co Inc mgr M L Ward 130 (128) Broad av Albany Motors Co Used Car Dept mgr F C Harp 138 Broad av Albany Outdoor Advertising Co (L E Gortatowsky) Rm 201 Liberty Bldg
(246)4 Broad av) Albany Packing Co (J L Couch) 247 Broad av Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co mgr B B Manning 248 Pine av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

19

Albany Paper Co Inc pres J C Mason treas I C Gortatowsky 121 Pine av Albany Passenger Terminal Co ticket agt R E Davis N Front & Roosevelt Albany Peanut Co The pres Chas H Heinemann, v-pres Wm H Worth, sec-
treas Geo W Jones 618 Roosevelt av Albany Peanut Co Storage House 616 Roosevelt av Albany Printing Co (Jack Reynolds) 126 Court av Albany Produce Co mgr E H Kalmon 218-222 Roosevelt av Albany Production Credit Association sec-treas J R Carter 316 Broad av
ALBANY SCHOOL OF BEAUTY CULTURE THE (Mrs Marcia Morgan! Beauty Culture School, where Permanent Waving, Manicuring is taught; Also Scientific Treatment of Scalp & Complexion; Body Massage for Ladies 127-129 Court av Tel 1082 (see Left Bottom Lines)
Albany Sea Foods (Melton Stathes) 232 Broad av al Albany Serum Co mgr W B Walker N Front & Third Albany Sheet Metal Works (W M Bennett) 122-4 N Front
ALBANY STORAGE & FURNITURE CO (Cecil L Cox) Furniture New & Old, Storage & Crating, Local & Long Distance Moving, Commercial Distributors, Mattresses "Spring Air," Stoves, Ranges, "Red Cross" Bed Springs 1504 N Jefferson Phone 124 Night 270 (See Inside Back Cover)
Albany Storage & Furn Co storage house 1506 N Jefferson Albany Theatre mgrs Gortatowsky Bros hse mgr C E Kenner 107 N Jackson Albany Theatre Building 109% N Jackson ALBANY TIRE RETREADING CO (Geo S Hurst) Kelly-Springfield Tires &
Tubes, Re-Treading, Used Tires, Vulcanizing 317 N Jefferson Tel 1000 ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STATION mgr J E Bishop Tires "Firestone," Tubes, Batteries "Firestone" Auto Supplies, Radios, Vulcanizing, Simonizing, Lubrication, 24 hr Road Service 100-102 Broad av Tel 640 ALBANY TRANSFER CO (Geo E Johnston) mgr O V Jones Transfer, Local &Long Distance Hauling Sylvester rd Tel 1044-1490-383 Albany Trust & Banking Co pres A P Vason v-pres P J Brown cashr C L Neuman 151 Pine av (cor Pine av & Washington) Albany Typewriter Exchange mgr J W Starr 120 Court av Albany Undertaking Co (Mr & Mrs C W Thomas) 323 Broad av Albany Vocational School dir Mrs C P Morton Jr Municipal Bldg Pine St entrance, basement
Albany Warehouse Co pres J P Champion, v-pres W M Wilder, sec-treas R E Champion ofc 116 Pine av
Albany Warehouse Co Fertilizer Factory mgr W A Ford N Davis & Roosevelt av
Albany Welding & Machine Wks (W D Mullis, L E Maxwell) 1600 N Jefferson Albright Florence, RN Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r Nurses' Home (413 Third
av)
ALCOCLEANSE DRY CLEANING CO (Albany Laundry Co) 232-6 Roosevelt av Tel 1116
Alexander Margaret emp Dr C R McKemie r 310 Oglethorpe av Alford Emma B (Mrs T J) smstrs WPA r 302 Holley (E Albany) Alford James G emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 502 Broad av Alford T J (Emma B) h 302 Holley (E Albany)--C Alfriend Lillie Miss r 311 Flint av Allanasio Frank emp Ga Stages Inc r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) Allen Ada (Mrs J W) h Eager av (Eugemar) Allen Aubrey Jr policeman City Police Dept r 420 Flint av Allen Bennett H student r 628 Pine av Allen Bab wood yd r Cedar av (Ragsdale) Allen Carrol emp Go Power Co r 420 Flint av ALLEN DELACEY (Florence) atty-at-law Allen & Smith 230)4 Pine av
Tel 1111 h Eager av (Eugemar) Tel 399-M--C Allen Dorothy steno & bkpr Ideal Heating & Plmbg Co r 628 Pine av Allen Dorothy student r 420 Flint av Allen Evelyn r Eager av (Eugemar) Allen F R (Lida) supt Life & Casualty Ins Co of Tenn h 810 N Monroe--C Allen I M (Rachel) 1 slsmn h 628 Pine av Allen J O supt City Schools h Dawson rd

20_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
Allen Jesse O (Hazel) 1 emp Albany Hdw Co h Gillespie av (Avalon)--C Allen Maggie (wid A) h 420 Flint av Allen Millie Mrs 1 h 403 Johnson av (E Albany) Allen Neal student r 420 Flint av
ALLEN & SMITH Attorneys at Law Rms 15-16-17-18 Whitehead Bldg (23014 Pine av) Tel 1111
Allen Thos night serv man J G Miller r 420 Flint av Allen W L slsmn r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) Allett L E (Nellie) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h (rear) 217 Oglethorpe av
(trailer house)--C Alligood B B (Louise) atndt Brooks Serv Sta h 313 N Monroe Alligood Christine emp Albany Mfg Co r 526 Broad av Alligood Elmer W (Addie) 2 meat ctr Roger's Big Star Food Store h 223
Oglethorpe av
Alsobrook Louise (wid R J) 3 h 806 N Madison--C Alverson Rae (Juliette) 1 slsmn Albany Paper Co Inc h 524 Oglethorpe av--C American Legion Auxiliary Nursery School--Albany Post No 30 (WPA
Project) 611 N Washington American Legion Country Club Albany Post No 30 hostess Mrs L E McCauley
Old Leesburg rd Americus Grocery Co wholesale pres Hollis Lanier sec M F Turnipseed 333 N
Washington Ammons C R (Ruth) captain City Fire Dept h 408 Oglethorpe av--C Ammons Evelyn student r 408 Oglethorpe av Ammons Ruth (Mrs C R) slswn W T Grant Co r 408 Oglethorpe av Amoco Service Sta mgr J F Welch 1001 E Broad (E Albany) Amonette J I (Omalee) 1 trav slsmn h 711 N Jackson--C Amonette Virginia student r 711 N Jackson Amusement Store House mgr R R Cates 917 N Washington Anderson Alvie (Lois) 1 emp Big Star h 204 Residence av Anderson-Clayton & Co repr Bonner B Brown Rm 207 Champion Bldg (126%
Pine av) Anderson Dolly (wid S W) h 225 N Jackson--C Anderson E L (Anita) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 1006 N Davis--C Anderson Katherine student r 410 N Monroe Anderson M J (Rosa) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 410 N Monroe--C Anderson Margaret student r 410 N Monroe Anderson Mary A tch Broad Ave Schl r 400 Broad av Anderson Paul drvr Everidge's Tasty Bakery r 425 Johnson (E Albany) Anderson Rosa V, RN State of Ga r 420 Broad av--C Anderson S Venable (Eliz) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 1108 N Madison--C Andrews John W (Irma) condr ACL RR h 304 Tift av Andrews John W Jr student r 304 Tift av Andrews Stephie G Mrs r 802 N Monroe Andru C P (Dixie Shoe Hosp) h 231 Broad av Annino A1 elk Rialto Liquor Store r 509 Flint av Ann's Beauty Salon (Mrs Ann Duke) 238 Pine av Anthony Alex (Gussie) 1 (Black & White Beer Parlor) h 808 N Madison--C Anthony Roy student r 808 N Madison Apperson Agnes r 1018 Wilson (E Albany) Apperson Archie (Tippie M) 4 tin wkr h 1029 Wilson (E Albany) Arcade Floral Co (L M Gentry) 239% Broad av Archer Fred emp ACL RR r 507B N Washington
Arensbach Ailene C Mrs 1 dir Dougherty County Dept Pub Welfare h 217%
Tift av--C
Armour Fertilizer Works supt O D Williams Jr, slsmgr W A Higginbotham
Old Leesburg rd Armstrong Charles student r 405 S Madison Armstrong E P (Lottie) (Buzz Inn) h 426 Residence av--C Armstrong Elizabeth (wid J R) h 112 S Monroe Armstrong J W railway postal elk h Munnerlyn Apts--Apt 35 (310 Pine av) Armstrong J W (Mary) emp Albany Light & Water Dept h 531 Flint av--C Armstrong J W Jr student r 531 Flint av Armstrong John student r 405 S Madison Armstrong Lottie (Mrs E P) smstrs Rosenberg Bros r 426 Residence av Armstrong Mary G student r 531 Flint av Armstrong R F (Ann) 3 repr American Gil Co h 405 S Madison--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

21

Armstrong W J (Lucille) tractor drvr City of Albany Street Dept h 207 So ciety av
Arnold Allen emp Credit Production Assoc r 108 S Jefferson Arnold C C mech Motor Sales & Service Co r 409 Seventh av

ARNOLD J L (Pearl) 1 supt City of Albany Gas Dept h 728 Highland av Tel 1126--C

Arnold L R (Julia W) serv mgr Bush Motor Co h 205 Residence av--C Arnold Pearl (Mrs J L) slswn My Shop r 728 Highland av Arnold's Shoe Co mgr M M McLaughlin 111 N Washington Arrowood Annie B student r 319 N Broadway (E Albany)
Arrowood J R (Cora) 2 meat ctr Empire Cash Gro Store h 319 N Broadway (E Albany)--C
Arrowood John R student r 319 N Broadway (E Albany) Arrov/ood Lucy emp Albany Mfg Co r 319 N Broadway (E Albany)
Arrowood Woodrow emp Albany Mfg Co r 319 N Broadway (E Albany) Artesian Grocery Co (Jim Saba) 107 Broad av Arthur Carra B (wid H B) h 514 N Jackson Arthur Carrie student r 514 N Jackson Arthur Fannie r 607 N Jefferson

Arthur Fred B ins agt r 514 N Jackson Arthur Hudson student r 715 Third av Arthur Paul (Etta M) slsmn Empire Prod Co h 310 Society av--C Arthur Paul Jr student r 310 Society av Arthur R R Jr (Hester S) sec-treas Empire Produce Co h 715 Third av--C Arthur R R (Anna B) pres Empire Produce Co h 1104 N Jefferson--C Arthur Rosa slswn S H Kress & Co r 109 S Jefferson Artope Frances Miss sten Social Security Board h Munnerlyn Apts--Apt 27
(310 Pine av)

Ashehall Lydia (Mrs T) r 310 First av--C

Asher Asher

Dora IK

Mirss50se4c

Leonard Farkas Oglethorpe av

&

W

H

Burt

attys

r

504

Oglethorpe

av

Asher Rossie B mgr The Fashion Shop r 504 Oglethorpe av--C

Ashley F L (Marian) 1 trav frt agt AB&C RR h 705 Park pi--C Askin A G (Fannie) elk U S P O h 611 Pine--C

Aspinwall A J (Viola) 2 emp ACL RR h 709 N Jackson

Atkins A K (Horse Shoe Billiard Parlor) r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Wash

ington

Atkinson Martin r 936 Newton rd Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co commercial agt R P Jobb, freight agt W J
Moran, main ofc 218 N Washington Atlantic Coast line Railroad Co Albany Shops foreman C C Sawyer E Broad
(E Albany)

Atlantic Coast Line Railroad B M Tower Front & Flint Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Baggage Rooms N Front Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Passenger Station N Front & Roosevelt av Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Signal Shop maintainer W T Baker Front nr Flint Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Yard Office yd master D V Holt Sylvester rd

ATLANTIC COMPANY THE mgr W. H. Wightman, eshr R P Balkcum, Ice Coal, Beer "Atlantic," Cold Storage, Refrigeration 117 Society av

Tel 99 Storage Tel 1246 Atlantic Co The Station mgr R E McDaniel 840 Pine av Atlantic Refining Co plant Sylvester rd Atwood Floyd emp Albany Mfg Co r 912 Van Buren dr Aultman Carolyn (Mrs J E) slswn J C Penny Co r 412 N Monroe Aultman D W (Louise) 1 (Aultman's Service Sta) h 909 N Jefferson--C Aultman Davis N Turpentine Still Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr Aultman J E (Carolyn) h 412 N Monroe--C Aultman Madeline opr Boggs & Earnest Beauty Shop r 209 Oglethorpe av Aultman Mary student r Dawson rd Aultman's Service Station mgr D W Aultman 201 N Washington Aultman Vera Mrs wtrs r Dawson rd Austin Eunice opr Hayes Beauty Parlor r 529 Flint av Austin J E Mrs 3 h Mill Village (Eleventh cor Madison Auto Finance & Loan Co pres J T Haley v-pres W B Haley 300 Pine av Auto Paint & Body Co (W H Waldron) 117-119 N Front Avant L F (Daisy) 2 doffer Flint River Cotton Mill r 79 Mill Village (N Mon
roe Ext) Averritt Edna B smstrs WPA r 807 Byron rd

22

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Avery Dan drvr Great Sou Truckg Co r 409 Seventh av Avery R E (& wife) emp City of Albany Street Dept h Old Leesburg rd Avirett E R (Nellie) 1 serv man Keenan Auto Parts Co h 425 Roosevelt av--C Avirett Raymond student r 425 Roosevelt av Avirett William student r 425 Roosevelt av Aycock Myrtle slswn Rosenberg Bros r 411 N Jackson Aycock Roy (Zollie) 2 emp C M Layson Lbr Co r 120 N Slappey dr Ayers C W (Jewell) bkpr Trippe Motor Co r 202 Oglethorpe av (Apt 3)--C

B. P. O. E. (Elk's Home) Exalted Ruler A T Spies, sec I G Ehrlich, treas H. B Roberts, steward R L Jones 212% Pine av
Babb M M (Bertha) 2 boiler inspr C of Ga Ry h 812 N Jackson--C
Babbitt Clarence (Nonnye) 1 bkpr Keenan Auto Parts Co h 922 Second av--C
Babbitt E L (Mary) plumber h 617 Pine ay--C Babbitt W S trav repr Atlanta Georgian, American r 617 Pine av Bacon Albert S (Sarah M) 1 phys, eye, ear, nose & throat 222% Broad av
(Doctors Bldg) h 1101 N Jefferson--C Bacon Augustus student r Lakeside Old Leesburg rd Bacon Cecile asst Dr A N Mooney r 522 Fifth av Bacon Charlotte student r 1101 N Jefferson Bacon Geo student r Lakeside Old Leesburg rd Bacon J L (Katherine) 1 coml agt C of Ga Ry h 522 Fifth av--C Bacon J L Jr student r 522 Fifth av Bacon Kate Mrs emp City Hall r 311 Pine av Bacon L D (Louise) area engr WPA h 423 Tift av--C Bacon R J (Carrie) atty 238% Pine av h Lakeside (Old Leesburg rd)--C Bacon Robt student r Lakeside Old Leesburg rd
Baggetts J B (Margaret) agt Interstate Life & Accident Co r 313 Oglethorpe
av Bagum Joe (Mollie) r 728 Highland av Bagwell M C emp WPA r 905 Pine av Bailey & Fowler Auto Repair (J T Bailey, S O Fowler) 143 Flint av Bailey John meat ctr Economy Mkt r 331 Broad av Bailey John (Annie) 1 wood yd h 1003 Newton rd Bailey Julian T (Grace) mech h 502 Highland av--h 502 Highland av--C Bailey Lula Mrs 527 Roosevelt av Bailey Russell N (Marian) parts dept Albany Farm Equip Co h 112 S Madison Bailey S A (Eula) (Bailey's Gro) 511 E Broad h 505 E Broad (E
Albany)--C
Bailey W B (Rena) carp h 301 Johnson av (E Albany) Bain J Frank (Lillian) mgr Bain Peanut Co h 608 Third av--C Bain Peanut Co mgr J F Bain Seventh av & Front Baker J Harry elk Ga Power Co r 415 Pine av Baker Margaret sten The Natl Life & Accident Ins Co r 514 Broad av Baker Marian Mrs 1 sewing WPA r 619 Oglethorpe av Baker Nadelle emp Elk's Cafe r 230 Flint av Baker Richard wtr Hubble's Lunch r 310 Sixth av Baker W M (Eliz) 1 agt Interstate Life & Accident Co h 813 Highland av--C Baker W T (Pearl) 4 maintainer signal shop ACL RR h 415 Roosevelt av--C
Baldwin Alice (wid W R) r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av) Baldwin C T (Leila) repr Weil Bros h Florary--C Baldwin H Roy (Mabel) 1 asst mgr A & P Food Store h 217 Third av Baldwin James bkpr P E Chandler & Son r 612 Pine av
BALDWIN W M (Florence) mgr G&O Service Co Inc h 819 Rosedale av Tel
1117--C
Bales A S (Lillian A) 1 slsmn Albany Lndy Co h 318 Seventh av Bales Charles (Dorothy) tinner Melton Tin Shop h Gillionville rd C Bales Dorothy (Mrs C) wrapper Bobs Candy & Pecan Co r Slappey dr Balkcom Jo Miss bkpr & opr New Albany Hotel h Munnerlyn Apts--Apt 17
(310 Pine av)
Balkcom Wareen Miss opr Gordon Hotel r Munnerlyn Apts--Apt 17 (310 Pine
av) Balkcum R P (Sarah) eshr The Atlantic Co h 524 Fifth av C Ball Caroline (wid F R) h 1219 Rawson dr--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

23

tsanic Lawrence emp Albany Mfg Co r 418 Residence av
Ranks Iron & Metal Co mgr J A Banks 730 Roosevelt Banks J A (Alma) mgr Banks Iron & Metal Co h 602 Whitney--C Banks J B slsmn Churchwell's h Sylvester rd Banks Nelle sten Metropolitan Life Ins Co r 602 Whitney Banks W E Mrs 2 r 406 Highland av Banks W G Mrs h 406 Highland av Banner P J (Mae) 1 emp Schoddie Candy & Coffee Co h 816 N Monroe Bannister J A (Milbrie) agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co h 705 Fourth av--C Baptist Church Tabernacle Tenth av cor Madison Bar-B-Que Hut The (W J Carter) Radium Springs rd Barbee Bennie (Mrs A L) 2 r 307 Oglethorpe av Barbee Grace student r 307 Oglethorpe av Barber Cassie Y Mrs 1 forelady Bobs Candy & Pecan Co r 247 E Broad (E
Albany) Barber Preston (Otis) 3 h 316 Seventh av Barberry B r 331 Broad av Barbre Joe Bell (Roberta) rentals--rl estate 131 N Front h Old Leesburg rd Barbre Roberta (Mrs J B) bkpr Joe Bell Barbre r Old Leesburg rd Barbre Ruth Miss sec to Rosser Malone atty r Sylvester rd Barbre Virginia slswn Churchwells r Sylvester rd Barclay Richard wtr Hubble's Lunch r 310 Sixth av Barefield C D overseer Flint River Cotton Mill h 19 Mill Village (Eleventh av) Barfield A Mrs r 209 Second av Barfield A L (Lorrice) 1 rd mach drvr City of Albany Street Dept r 407
Johnson (E Albany)--C
Barfield C W slsmn Belk-Smith Co r 310 Oglethorpe av Barfield Chester student r 205 Oglethorpe av Barfield Clyde (wid W A) 1 h 205 Oglethorpe av Barfield Dan (Algree) 3 emp County Bd of Health h 243 E Broad (E
Albany)--C Barfield Daniel emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 205 Oglethorpe av Barfield Douglas r 721B Wilson av (E Albany) Barfield Ethel student r 110 Second av Barfield Frank lab State Commodity Div r 110 Second av Barfield G B (Roselle) 3 trk drvr City of Albany Street Dept h 311 N Broad
way (E Albany) Barfield Jack (Sadie) emp The Oasis r 205 Oglethorpe av Barfield Johnnie L 1 r 529 Ninth av Barfield Laura L elk Silver's r 407 Johnson (E Albany) Barfield Lawrence carpenter r 205 Oglethorpe av Barfield Loyce student r 407 Johnson (E Albany) Barfield Mary J dom WPA Am Legion Auxiliary Nursery r 721B Wilson av
(E Albany) Barfield Mary L (wid J) 4 h 323 Seventh av Barfield Mattie Mrs 4 emp Albany Mfg Co h 105 Ray Barfield Ralph (Jane) 1 emp Albany Mfg Co h 105 Ray Barfield Tommie student r 110 Second av Barfield W T Mrs h Sylvester rd Barfield W Toland (Martha) mgr Dr Pepper Botlg Co h Jefferson Apts 9 (102
S Jefferson)--C Barfield Willie (Alma) 4 emp WPA h 110 Second av Barge Joe colltr Gilbert Investment Co r YMCA (401 Pine av) Barineau Freda emp WPA r 506 N Jackson Barker Cabel (Mary) 1 wood yd h 117 First av al Barlow Allen student r 2 Mill Village (Tenth av) Barlow J W (Annie) 4 loom fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 2 Mill Village
(Tenth av) Barnes Geo W r 317 First av Barnes J H Mrs 1 r 311 Tift av Barnes John (Queen) 5 card rm Flint River Cotton Mill h 15 Mill Village
(Eleventh av) Barnes Lucille student r 509 N Jackson Barnes Lucy spinner Flint River Cotton Mill r 46 Mill Village

24

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY- DIRECTORY

Barnes Marion (Clifford) 6 frame hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 49 Mill Village
Barnes R E (Vertie) eng GSW&G RR h 509 N Jackson Barnes Roy (Dorothy) Tax Receiver h 400 N Monroe--C Barnes Russell sign dept State Hwy Div Shops r Cardinal Hotel (115(4 N
Jackson) Barnett Gladys student r 531 Pine av Barnett J M (Gladys) 1 phys Rm 102-6 Eatman Bldg (210(4 Pine av) h
531 Pine av Barnett James student r 531 Pine av Barnett Robt B student r 531 Pine av Barnum R W bkpr Eatman Plumbing & Mill Supply Co r YMCA (401 Pine av) Baron Julia (wid J G) h 211 Oglethorpe ov BARR A S (Lois) 3 mgr Crane's Auto Parts Co h Radium Springs rd--C Barr J A emp C of Ga Ry h 216 Third av Barr Mamie (Mrs T A slswn The Globe Dept Store r 421 Pine av Barr T A (Mamie) h 421 Pine av Barrett A W (Margaret) farmer h Old Leesburg rd Barrett A W (Marilu) farmer h 208 S Jefferson--C Barrett Floyd (Elease) tyeing Flint River Cotton Mill h 13 Mill Village
(Eleventh av) Barrett Gilbert student r 208 S Jefferson Barrett Julia Mrs r 29 Mill Village (Eleventh av) Barrett Margaret (Mrs A W) sten-clk WPA r Old Leesburg rd Barrett Roy (Ruth) 1 loom fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 29 Mill Village
(Eleventh av) Barrett W C (L D S) 3 barber Boggs & Earnest Barber & Beauty Shop h
204 Residence av
Barrett W T (Leola) emp WPA r 204 Residence av Barrington John engr GSW&G Ry r 207 Fourth av Barron J C (Golden P) 1 condr C of Ga Ry h 1110 N Jackson Barronton A R (Selma) 2 yd formn ACL RR h 500 (426) Johnson av (E
Albany)--C
Barronton Harold student r 500 (426) Johnson av (E Albany) Barrow Ruby candy wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 405 N Jefferson
Barrow Ruth r 405 N Jefferson Barry Carrie B wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 208 Tift av Bartlett Fred (Grace) emp Albany Amusement Co h 911 N Washington Bass B C (Beulah M) slsmn Intematl Harvester Co h 319 Pine av--C Bass Beulah M (Mrs B C) tchr Monroe St School r 319 Pine av Bass Bloomer B (Coralee C) ship & rec elk Albany Peanut Co h Sylvester rd Bass Gene (Mabel) emp Albany Amusement Co h 1201 N Madison--C Bass Haywood (Mamie L) 2 drvr Yellow Dot Cab Co h 117 Second av Bass M E (Bobbie) 1 emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 601 Pine av (Apt 4)^C
Bass M M (Carrie) 1 barber h 209 Second av Bass Ruby r 209 Second av Bass Z F (Vonnie) 2 guard city farm h 137 Oak (E Albany)--C Bateman Addine Miss tchr McIntosh Sch r 408 Pine av Bates T M lab atndt U S Pub Health Serv r Dawson rd Batey C M (Emma) trav slsmn Home Supply Co h 408 Highland av
Batey Hubert (Charlotte) chief announcer WGPC Radio Station r 408 High
land av--C Battey F S Mrs h 421 Society av-^C Battey Frances sec Carlton Contracting Co r 421 Society av Battey Joan r 421 Society av Battle L S Mrs r 317 Residence av Baxter F L (Lucille) fiagmn C of Ga Ry h 311 Residence av--C Baxter H E (Willa) 2 agt Interstate Life & Accident Co h 416 Third av--C
Beard B W (Jeanette) slsmn r Radium Springs rd Beasley John (Margaret) mgr C D Kenny Co h 222 Oglethorpe av- C Beasley Margaret (Mrs J) sec E L & T L Smith attys r 222 Oglethorpe av
BEATIE D L Real Estate, Farms, Insurance, Rentals 122 Court av Tel 139 BEATIE D L (Catherine) 1 Realtor & Insurance Agent h Old Dawson rd
Tel 1444-W--C
Beatie Geo C student r Old Dawson rd Beatie Irelle (Mrs W) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 500 N Jefferson Beatie Wm (Irelle) elk County Agent's ofc h 500 N Jefferson

THE ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

_ALBANY, G^BWWiY^ig^CXRtStAPIRECTORY_25

Beauty Box The (Mrs Bertha W Cox) 218 Pine av Bebb William emp Albany Mfg Co r 307 S Madison Beck Paul W (Margaret) h 704 Hind--C Beckham L L (Julia) bkpr Mountain City Flour Mill r 601 N Washington Bedenbaugh Clyde (Mrs W C) elk Albany Exchange Natl Bk r 400 Broad av Bedenbaugh H E (Virginia) 2 emp Albany Amusement Co h 1204 N Madison
--C Bedenbaugh Wilbur C (Clyde) head bkpr The City Natl Bank r 400 Broad av Beetar Geo (Manhattan Fruit Co) h 402 Highland av

Begley Jos M (Mary) 1 supt The Cudahy Pkg Co h 914 N Madison Apt A
(Madison Terrace Apts)--C Belcher B (Waver) 2 electrician h Florence rd (Florary)--C Belcher Eliz eshr The Modem Shoe & Dress Shop r 209 Oglethorpe av Belcher Geo (Sue) 1 try dr K&L Trans Co h 214 S Jefferson
Belcher Jesse whse formn San Souci Distrib Co r 940 Pine av Belcher Jesse (Maxine) 1 (Flo-sse Cafe) h 207 Oglethorpe av Belcher Maynard whse hlpr San Souci Distrib Co r 940 Pine av Belcher O E mach Swift & Co Oil Mill h Sylvester rd Belcher T M (Ruby) 1 emp San Souci Distrib Co h 102 Ray
Belisle Roselyn emp S H Kress & Co r Radium Springs rd Belisle Walter (Julia) 1 meter rdr Ga Power Co h Radium Springs rd Belisle Walter Jr student, news dely Cates Bros r Radium Springs rd Belk Frances elk County Agents ofc r 218 Tift av
Belk Louise timekeeper WPA r 218 Tift av

BELK-SMITH CO mgr R T Smith Shoes for men, women & children, House furnishing goods, Work Clothes, Millinery, Hosiery, Piece goods, Luggage 217 Broad Tel 1322

Bell C Y (Lettie) outside collr Sears Roebuck and Co h 206 S Jefferson--C Bell H D (Marietta) mgr Morrow-Cook Fum Co h 404 Broad av--C Bell Henry engr ACL RR r Crystal Hotel (106 Roosevelt av) Bell J Tracy (Dorothy) 2 (Nu-Way Dry Clng Co) h 927 First av--C Bell Lena r 206 S Jefferson Bell Lettie (Mrs C Y) smstrs Rosenberg Bros r 206 S Jefferson

BELL R C (Sue) 1 agt The Bankers Health & Life Ins Co h 406 N Jackson Tel 1863-J--C

Bell Roe (Mellisa) drvr Red Bird Cab Co h 214 S Jefferson Bell Thelma sten Americus Gro Co r 607 Third av Bell W C (Bessie) 2 supt Albany Exchange Bank Bldg h 607 N Jefferson--C Bellamy R E (Sally F) 1 biologist State Dept of Public Health h 808 N Jef
ferson--C

Benard B G (Eliz) 5 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 516 Second av--C

BENNET & PEACOCK Attorneys at Law (Sam S Bennet, Menard B Pea
cock, Louis A Peacock) Peacock Bldg (234)^ Pine av) Tel 1516 BENNET SAM S (India) Attorney at Law (Bennet & Peacock) h 223
Third av Tel 474

Bennett A R Mrs r Eager (Eugemar) Bennett Charles G county surveyor Bennett Feed Store mgr J F Bennett 212 Broad av Bennett Georgia Mrs 1 r 119 Oak (E Albany) Bennett Harvey pntr Golden's r 1603 N Monroe Bennett Hazel sten Sears Roebuck and Co r 800 N Monroe Bennett J F (Lillian) 3 mgr Bennett Feed Store & Hatchery h 417 Second
av--C

Bennett Lewis (Eva) 1 emp Ga Stages Inc h 511 Broad av Bennett Lucy (wid C A) r Sylvester rd
Bennett T L body dept Ga Stages Inc Bennett W Merritt (Mamie) (Albany Sheet Metal
(Eugemar)--C

Wks)

h Eager

Bennett Warren W (Myrtle) shop formn Albany Motors Co h 407 Flint av Bennett Warren W Jr emp Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 407 Flint av Benson Ben P cshr-acct-bkpr Yancey Tractor Co r 220 Society (610 N Jackson) Bentley A P (Annie M) 2 h 631 Highland av--C Bentley Albert P Jr student r 631 Highland av Bentley's Cash Store (A P Bentley) 631 Highland av Bentley Chas I student r 1412 N Monroe Bentley Donald C student r 631 Highland av

26

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Bentley Donna M emp Knight's Place r 1412 N Monroe Bentley Frank J Mrs emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 1412 N Monroe Bentley J sta atndt Speed Oil Co Serv Sta E Albany Bentley J O (Clyde) tank wgn slsmn Standard Oil Co h Dixie Hghts--C Bentley Lavada (wid W C) r Dixie Hghts Bentley Peggy r Radium Springs rd
Benton J A (& wife) mgr Union Live Stock Co h 528 Flint av Benton Julius L (Sue) specialty man Savannah Sugar Refinery h 506 Pine
av--C
Benton Sue (Mrs J L) X-Ray & lab tchn Dr J C Keaton r 506 Pine Benton W L (Dorothy) 1 emp Sou Tractor & Equip Co of Atlanta h Jefferson
Apts 11, (104 S Jefferson)
Benton Wm J (Alice) 1 tchr High School h 319 Society av Berkhalt Jack, U S Army r 523 N Davis Berkham I 0 opr ACL RR yd ofc r 719 First av
Berkham Otis (Louise) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 108 S Jefferson (Apt 4)--C Berkham Mamie emp J Polstein Bargain Hse r 625 Oglethorpe av Berman Louis (Frieda) collr Estate of Sam Farkas h 519 Highland av Bernard Howard emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 516 Third av Berrier Mary student r 426 Residence av Berry A F (Minnie) r 106 S Monroe Berry J A (Berry's Barber Shop) r 912 Third av Berry's Barber Shop (J A Berry) 106 N Jackson BESS KRIM mgr Flint Service Sta r YMCA (401 Pine av) Tel 704 Bessell E C Jr Mrs 1 wtrs Crystal Hotel Cafe r 611 S Madison Bettison I L (Corrine 3 meat ctr U-Save-It Store h Dixie Hghts--C Betts Grace slswn Rucker's Bakery r 223)4 Residence av
Bierman Billie U S Navy r 509 Third av Bierman Haley 4 h 509 Third av--C
Bierman Haley Jr emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 509 Flint av Bierman J H (Anne) 1 bkpr Flint River Cotton Mill h Lakeside (Old Leesburg
rd)--C
Bierman J W (Lavada) mgr Bierman Service Sta h 1507 N Monroe--C Bierman Jack (Ann) bkpr Flint River Cotton Mill r 509 Third av Bierman Joe Mrs Grocery (Mrs Joe Bierman) 1507 N Monroe r same Bierman Rodney hlpr Bierman Serv Sta r 509 Third av Bierman Service Station mgr J W Bierman 1428 N Jefferson Bierman W A (Clara) sec-treas Flint River Cotton Mill h 509 Third av--C Big Apple The (James J Pargianos) 1st fir Liberty Bldg (246)4 Broad av) Bigbie Fred elevator boy Albany Exchange Bank Bldg r 307 Oglethorpe av Bigler S S (Fannye) r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) Billingslea J S (Hattie) broker h 422 Tift av--C Billingslea Ruby student r 422 Tift av Billingslea Sallie Miss h 400 N Jefferson Binion R L city fireman Firt Dept r same (242 Pine av) Binion W L (Margaret) (Ideal Heating & Plmbg Co) h Dawson rd--C2 Bmion Winnie A (wid R B) h 510 Flint av Binford Frank M (Eliz) emp Happy Vale Flour Mill h 707 N Jackson (Apt 3)
HENRY H (Willie) (Henry Binns Hotel) h same (241 Pine av) Tel 199 BINNS HENRY HOTEL (Henry H Binns) 241 Pine av Tel 199
BINNS HENRY HOTEL COFFEE SHOP (Henry H Binns) 241 Pine av (Hen ry Binns Hotel
BINNS WILLIAM H Attorney at Law Rm 204 Callaway Bldg r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) Tel 1161 Res Tel 199
Birdsey Flour Mill (G O Wright) 232 Broad av Birdsong Bros Brokers peanuts mgr R P Birdsong Jr Rm 507 Albany Exch
By Bldg (102 N Washington)
Birdsong R Pelham Jr (Mary A) 1 (Birdsong Bros Brokers) h 712 First av--C Bishop Clyde H (Mary B) asst mgr Silver's h 901 N Monroe Bishop Helen Mrs 1 newsstand opr Hotel Gordon h 213 Residence av BISHOP J E (Kathleen) Mgr Albany Tire & Service Sta h 604 Second av
Tel 1784
Bishop Kathleen (Mrs J E) loan teller The City Nat'l Bank r 604 Second av Bishop P W (Marie) agt Life & Casualty Ins Co h 307 N Monroe Bishop W Henry r 233 E Broad (E Albany) Bittinger Adalyn B (wid G E) r 801 N Monroe Black Cat The (C J Knight) Old Leesburg rd & Atlanta Hwy

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

27

Black Eliz sten R H Warren & Son Insurance h 306 Residence av Black Hattie (wid J L) h 306 Residence av Black Jim W (& wife) upholsterer Klein's Upholstering Shop h (rear) 217
Oglethorpe av (trailer house) Black & White Beer Parlor (Alex Anthony) 121 Broad av Blackshear Chas (Bernice) 2 cook Tip Top Cafe h 305 Oglethorpe av Blair A C (Blair's Upholstery Shop) r 307 Oglethorpe Blair's Upholstery Shop (A C Blair) (rear) Albany Housefurnishing Co 228
Broad av
Blakely D (Stella) cbnt mkr r Dawson rd Blakely George (Neomi) 1 roving man Flint River Cotton Mill h 47 Mill
Village
Blakely Luke (Dollie M) emp Albany Sheet Metal Wks h 1029 Wilson (E Albany)
Blalock C A (Monette) freight agt ACL RR h 507 N Jefferson (Apt 4)--C Blalock H V (Margaret) 3 bkpr The Atlantic Co h 219 Fifth av Blalock Homer Jr student r 219 Fifth av Blalock P J (Susie M) watchmn V-C Chem Corpn h 514 Roosevelt av Blalock Paul Jr student r 514 Roosevelt av Bland Edward (Viola) mgr Haley Farms h 616 Pine av Bland Eliza Mrs r 118 Oak (E Albany) Blankenship John H (Alva) 1 collr Internat'l Harvester Co h 805B Highland
av--C
Blanton T V (Florence) slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co h Jefferson Apt 8 (100 S Jefferson)
Blattner Gennie Miss r 503 Oglethorpe av Blattner Herman trucker h 503 Oglethorpe av--C Blattner Ida Miss r 503 Oglethorpe av Blaum Charles (Maryanna) slsmn State Distributing Co r Hotel Gordon (207
Pine av)--C
Bloodworth Huell (Eleanor) 1 slsmn Dr Pepper Btlg Co h 420 Residence av Bloodworth L F (Thelma) 2 mgr Chastain Cycle Co r 514% Roosevelt av--C Bloomer L K (Anne) 1 emp Western Union Tel Co h 917 Highland av--C
Blount McNeil O (Nannie) distr mgr U S Tobacco Co h 510B Broad av (Callaway Apts)--C
Blount Nannie (Mrs M O) tchr McIntosh Sch r 510B Broad av (Callaway Apts) Blow B F (Hilda) (Blow's Place) h 316 Roosevelt av--C
Blow Betty student r 316 Roosevelt av Blow Billy student r 316 Roosevelt av Blow's Place groceries (B F Blow) 313 N Jefferson Blum A mgr Albany Mfg Co r 429 Oglethorpe av--C Bobe E F (Dena) buyer & inspector Smith Lbr & Export Co r 629 Pine av Bobs Candy & Pecan Co sec & treas R E McCormack 131-133% Pine av Body T D Jr (Sue) 2 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 528 Second av Boggs & Earnest Barber & Beauty Shop mgrs J N Boggs & Lloyd Earnest
109 N Washington
Boggs Ethel student r 816 First av Boggs J N (Jessie L) 2 mgr Boggs & Earnest Beauty & Barber Shop h
816 First av--C Boggs J N Jr slsmn A L Seely Co r 816 First av Boggs Marie F asst cshr Silver's h 816 First av Boggs Winona student r 816 First av Boggus H H (Billie) lighting engr Ga Power Co h 801 N Monroe (Apt 3)--C Boley H A wtchmkr L Prisant r 331 Broad av Bolton Abbie (wid J G) h 205 Residence av Bolton Fannie L r 205 Residence av Bolton J M (Jennie L) repr Wearever Silver h 414 Pine av--C Bolton June Mrs r 414 Pine av Bolton Merrill student r 414 Pine av Bolton Nathan r 205 Residence av Bolton S R (Gussie M) 2 (Motor Sales & Service Inc) h 516 Eighth av--C Bolton Wallace B student r 516 Eighth av Bone Troy emp Albany Mfg Co r 411 Seventh av Book & Gift Shop mgr Mrs K M Dickson 212 Pine av Booth C J (Myrtle) emp Albany Mfg Co h 310 Pine av Booth Hilda r 310 Flint av Booth Marshall slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 703 Muse

28

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Booth Mary A student r 310 Flint av Booth Myrtle (Mrs C J) emp Albany Mfg Co r 310 Pine av

Booth Z D (Vida) 1 agt Columbus Candy Co r 601 N Washington

Borders Lewis emp Jackie's Gro r same (427 Cherry av) (Ragsdale)

Borders Tom candy slsmn r 427 Cherry av ,Ragsdale)--C

Bom Henry (Anna) factry supt V-C Chem Corpn h 717 Flint av--C

Borrette Nettie A (wid J S) r 801 N Monroe

Borum Harold emp Albany Mfg Co r 528 Broad av

Bostwick Russell (wid F C) r 203B S Jefferson

Boswell Corinne Mrs r 713 Second av

Bosworth Bosworth

C L

BEle(aEnmorilosute)n-clkh

Georgia Power Co 506 N Jackson--C

r

506

N

Jackson

Bott Charles J (Ethel M) h 524 Fourth av--C

Bouchillon Bill student r 1209 N Jackson

Bouchillon Hazel slswn S H Kress Co r 1209 N Jackson

Bouchillon W S (Madge) plasterer h 1209 N Jackson--C

Bouchillon W S Jr student r 1209 N Jackson

Bough Sam (& wife) mech Haley Motor Co r 708 N Jackson

Bounds Annie L (wid J W) r 608 N Jackson

Bovee Wm r 1115 N Washington

Bowden B R (Eunice) 2 asst State Whiskey Whse h 523 Roosevelt av

Bowen J H (Virginia) 1 emp State Alcoholic Tax Dept h 521 Third av--C

Bowen Jimmie emp Albany Welding & Mach Shop r 409 Seventh av Bowen L E mech Yancey Tractor Co r YMCA (401 Pine av) Bowen W T (Elizabeth) supt Bain Peanut Co h 414 Third av--C Bowers Eliz Mrs 1 credit & collctn Bobs Candy & Pecan Co r Sylvester rd Bowick Blanchard (wid W L) recreational leader WPA h 109 S Monroe Bowick Wm L Jr student r 109 S Monroe Bowlby Neal G (Jane) distr mgr The Cudahy Pkg Co h 1217 Palmyra rd--C

Bowles Marvin Mrs emp Albany Mfg Co r 530 Broad av Bowling Betty L emp Albany Mfg Co r 106 Ray Bowling Bobbie emp Albany Mfg Co r 106 Ray Bowling R M (Mattie) 2 h 106 Ray Boy Scouts of America scoutmaster Bill Rouse hut 1606 N Jefferson Boyd Itester mech McCormick-Deering Store r St Nicholas Hotel )304 N

Washington) Boyer Agnes Mrs h 315 Tift av--C Boyer Calloway lbr checker C M Layson Lbr Co r Slappey dr Boyer Ellen tchr Flint Ave School r 315 Tift av
Boyer Marguerite r 315 Tift av Boyer Mildred r 315 Tift av Boyett E E (Miriam) bkpr Lipsey Heatg & Plmbg Co h 400)4 N Jefferson
Boyett J I (Frances) 1 h 209 Tift av--C Boyett Mattie (wid O U) rooms & board h 207 S Jefferson

Boykin Jessie r 426 Pine av Boykin S R r 426 Pine av Boynton Auto & Body Works (C S Boynton) 112 Pine Boynton Billie student r 401 S Madison Boynton C S (Rachel) 3 (Boynton Auto & Body Wks) h Dixie Hghts--C Boynton Clarence Jr student r 401 S Madison Boynton Evelyn r Dixie Hghts Boynton Flora (wid C E) asst county librarian WPA h 401 S Madison Boynton Jack student r Dixie Hghts Boynton M T (Willie) 1 farmer h 701 Park pi--C Boynton Steve emp Boynton Auto & Body Wks r Dixie Hghts Bozeman A E (Lillie) elk O K Beer Parlor h 218 First av--C Bozeman Azaolene emp Albany Mfg Co r 530 Broad av Bozeman Ben student r 217 Society Bozeman David emp Lipsey Heating & Plbg Co r Eugemar

Bozeman's Corner gro & sundries (E M Bozeman) 1005 N Washington Bozeman E M (Martha I) (Bozeman's Comer) groc h 205 Third av--C Bozeman Frank emp O B Bozeman Groc r 217 Society av Bozeman L D (Helen) condr ACL RR h 903 N Jackson--C Bozeman Lillie (Mrs A E) checker Albany Indry Co r 218 First av Bozeman Louise (Mrs O) sten & asst bkpr Albany Trust & Banking Co r 508
Second av (Apt 4)

Bozeman Margaret emp Albany Mfg Co r 530 Broad av Bozeman Mary J Mrs r 903 N Jackson

i
_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY_29
Bozeman 0 B (Naomi) grocer 701 N Washington h 217 Society av--C Bozeman Oscar (Louise) emp ACL RR h 508 Second av (Apt A) Brabham Myrtice (wid J D) h 829 Second av--C Bradford J M (Betsy) condr ACL RR h 214 Second av--C Bradley Barney emp WPA r 515 N Washington Bradley J J Mrs h 515 N Washington Bradley Mollie (Mrs W C) emp Albany Mfg Co r 635 Oglethorpe av Bradley Roy emp NYA City of Albany Sanitary Dept r 302 Holley (E Albany) Bradley W C (Mollie) 2 emp Albany Mfg Co h 635 Oglethorpe av--^C Bradley Walter r 515 N Washington Bradshaw A C (Luella) 1 painter h 903 N Washington Bradshaw C F (Pauline) 2 pressmn Acker L D Printing Co h 907 N Wash
ington
Bradshaw Ralph binding dept Acker L D Printing Co r 907 N Washington Brady Douglas emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 425 Pine av Bragg W R (Hattie) 1 mach h 1206 N Madison--C Bramlett Bob student r 903 N Monroe
Bramlett R H (Rosa) 1 engr ACL RR h 903 N Monroe--C Brand A P (Annie) emp State Hwy Dept h 517 Eighth av--C Brand D J (Marie B) carp h 320 Broad av Brand Eliz M student r 320 Broad av
Brand Orlando emp J C Penney Co r 320 Broad av Branda F J (Lucille) 3 (The Star Lunch) h 418 Flint av Brannon C A (Ida B) bkpr Clark's Gin & Whse Co h 412 Third av--C Brannon Cullen A Jr student r 412 Third av Brannon L G Mrs h 612 N Jefferson Brannon R V (Maude) 3 maintenance dept Ga Power Co h Old Leesburg rd
(Rt 3)
Brannon S G (Kate E) yd mstr C of Ga Ry h 802 N Monroe--C Brannon Victoria student r Old Leesburg rd (Route 3) Bransford C A (Mary) (Bransford Service Sta) h 926 Pine av--C Bransford H H Mrs 1 r 909 Pine av Bransford Jo Miss r 627 Pine av
Bransford Lizzie Mrs slswn Belk-Smith Co r 926 Pine av Bransford Mary E (Mrs W H) emp Belk-Smith Co r 627 Pine av Bransford R A (Bransford Whiskey Store) r 922 Pine av Bransford Rochelle r 926 Pine av Bransford Service Station (C A, R A, W E Bransford) 922 Pine av Bransford W E (Bransford Service Sta) r 922 Pine av Bransford W H (Mary E) sch bus drvr h 627 Pine av--C Bransford Whiskey Store (R A Bransford) 924 Pine av Brantley Annie (wid T B) bkpr Albany Hdw Co h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 34
(310 Pine av) Brantley Eloise r 602 Second av Brantley Victoria V (wid T) r 416 Fifth av Braswell Geo (Bernice) 1 plmbr Ideal Heating & Plumbing Co h 530 Roosevelt
av Braswell R H (Nadine) 3 trucking h 304 N Madison Bray A H (Hattie) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h Dixie Heights Bray C A (Dovie M) mach Albany Welding & Mach Wks h 202 Oglethorpe
av (Apt 1)--C Bray Cliffird doffer Flint River Cotton Mill r 34 Mill Village (Twelfth av) Bray E T (Hazel) fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 34 Mill Village (Twelfth av) Bray Frances student r 27 Mill Village (Eleventh av) Bray L T (Marie) 1 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 76 Mill Village (N Monroe
ext)
Bray R G (Wilma) 1 tex wkr Flint River Cotton Mill h 27 Mill Village (Eleventh av)
Bray T L Mrs 3 h 34 Mill Village (Twelfth av) Brazier M R (Nellie) 2 produce hauling h 217 Society av Brazil E J mech McCormick-Deering Store r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Wash
ington)
Brazil W J Jr (Ellen) 1 trav slsmn Keenan Auto Parts Co h 405 Broad av Breeden H J (Bessie) lineman City Water & Light Dept h (rear) 217 Ogle
thorpe av (trailer house) Brennan Thos F Rev pastor St Theresa Catholic Church h 313 Residence av

30

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Brevaldo Don (Margarette) 1 elk New Palm Billiard Parlor h Munnerlyn Apts Apt 4 (310 Pine av)
Bridges Grocery (O W Bridges) 500 Mercer av Bridges J D (Merle) 3 trk drvr The Atlantic Co h 430 Eighth av Bridges J H (Jessie) 1 lab WPA h 532 Ninth av

Bridges Katharine (Mrs R B) sec-bkpr D Brown Guano Co sec-bkpr Shackel ford-Brown Co r 521 Second av

Bridges Louis r 532 Ninth av Bridges Molton (Othal) 2 frame hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 43 Mill Village
(N Madison ext) Bridges O W (Versie) (Bridges Grocery) h 501A Mercer av--C

Bridges Oliver B student r 521 Second av Bridges Qzella Mrs slswn Churchwell's r 422 Highland av

Bridges R B Jr student r 521 Second av Bridges Robt B (Katharine) fir slsmn Hofmayer Dry Goods Co h 521 Second av

Bridges Warnie r 532 Ninth av Bridgette Felton (Ruth) 2 h 529 Eighth av Brigham G D (Ada) dir U S Pub Health Serv h 910 Madison Circle--C
Brim Frances (Mrs M I) (Boarding House) r 432 Oglethorpe av BRIM M I (Frances) (Albany Furniture Exchange) (Radiola Shop) h 432

BRIMBERORgYletHhoBrpe(VaevraT)el99s4e--c-Ctreas R H Warren & Son Inc h 625 Fifth av

Tel 1335--C Brimberry Nell (wid H) h 521 Broad av

Brisbois Annie K r 414 Second av Brisbois Charles E switchmn C of Ga Ry r 414 Second av
Brisbois Clayton emp Albany Mfg Co r 414 Second av--C
Brisbois H F elk C of Ga Freight Agency r 414 Second av Brisbois Kate (wid V E) h 414 Second av Brisbois V J elk to yd master C of Ga Ry r 414 Second av--C Britt H L (Julia) ins agt h Sylvester rd--C Britt Marylou Miss tchr High School h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 31 (310 Pine av)

Broach Martha J Mrs 1 r 525 Broad av Broad Avenue School prin Miss Stella Kalmon Broad & Madison

Broad Street Market mgr Mrs Corinne Hall 129 Broad av Broadhurst E M (Mary) san engr trainee Ga State Pub Health

Broadway Bargain Store (Paul Skandamis) 135 Broad av Bromley`Ed emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 17 Mill Village (Eleventh av)

Brook Binnie wtrs Tip Top Cafe r 202 Oglethorpe av (Apt 1)

Brookerd A C student r 601 E Broad (E Albany) Brookerd Jesse L student r 601 E Broad (E Albany) Brookerd L A (Clyde) 3 h 601 E Broad E Albany)

Brookerd Susie Mrs r 601 E Broad (E Albany) Brooks Ada asst fountnr Lane's Drug Stores r 511 N Washington

Brooks Adelle student r 511 N Washington Brooks C F (Eva) h 511 N Washington Brooks Carolyn student r 724 Society av Brooks D L (Dora) 2 bkpr Union Live Stock Co h 307 N Monroe Brooks Dora (Mrs D L) apr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co Inc r 307 N Monroe

Brooks Doris r Lakeside (Old Leesburg rd) Brooks Eugene atndt Jack's Serv Sta r Lakeside (Old Leesburg rd)--C

Brooks Grace sec Chandler Coal Co r Lakeside (Old Leesburg rd) Brooks L B meat cutter Rogers Big Star Food Store r Dawson rd

Brooks Margie r 511 N Washington Brooks Osseline (wid J E) D h Lakeside (Old Leesburg rd)
Brooks Preston card hand Flint River Cotton Mill r 73 Mill Village
Brooks R E Mrs tchr Monroe St Sch r 715 N Jefferson--C

Brooks Ralph emp A & P r 511 N Washington

Brooks Raymond r 511 N Washington

Brooks Robt student r Lakeside BROOKS ROBERT E (Agnes) 1

(Old(BLroeoeksbs uSrgervrdic)e

Station)

h

724

Society

av

rpei

B, (3

BROOKS SERVICE STATION (Robert E Brooks) "Amoco" Gasoline & Motor

Oils, "Dunlop" Tires & Tubes, Up-to-Date Lubrication, Car Washing

& Greasing, Courteous Service, Cor Flint & Jefferson Tel 623

Brooks Virginia student r 724 Society av Brooks Wm P (Frances) 1 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 73 Mill \illage

Brooks Winifred tchr McIntosh Sch r 909 N Madison

Broom H E (Lilia) h 74 Mill Village

ALBANY. GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

31

Broom Janie student r Newton rd Broom Lacy (Kay) 1 h Newton rd

Broome George mop boy Flint River Cotton Mill r 74 Mill Village Broome J H Martha) emp ACL RR h 305 N Monroe-C
Broome LL (Eunice) 3 doffer Flint River Cotton Mill h 59 Mill Village

^aitha (M.r.sUJ H) Pr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 305 N Monroe
.Stas "* h TM6 n Brooner Ben emp Albany Mfg Co r Cherokee av
Broome Vernon doffer Flint River Cotton Mill r 74 Mill Village

BROSNAN D W chief City Fire Department r same (242 Pine av) rosnan ^^JJVivelaJ^2 v-pres San Souci Distrib Co h Lakeside (Old

Brosnan Brosnan

John H Mamie

M(Jiusns e)

pres San tchr High

Souci School

Distributing Co h h 214 Oglethorpe

Cherokee av-C

Hgts_C

Brothers H L Jr (Margaret) 1 emp Natl Gypsum Co h 528 Flint av--C

Brown Brown

AE AR

(MLurscille)

2 h

sawyer C M 202 Seventh

Layson av

Lbr

Co

h

101

N

SlappeTdr Py

Brown Albert r 213 N Madison

Brown Annie M (wid H R) r 527 Flint av

Brown Bonner B (Mary W) cotton buyer Anderson Clayton & Co h 1002 Third av--C

Brown Bonner B Jr r 1002 Third av

Brown Byrl emp Albany Mfg Co r 415 Mulberry av (E Albany)

Brown C Berner (Jewell) 1 mech Motor Sales & Serv Inc h 206 Oglethorpe av

Brown Charles E r 411 Seventh av

p

Brown Charlie emp Silver Moon Cafe r 510 Highland av Brown D Guano Co (David Brown) ofc 102 Pine av Brown D Guano Co plant Old Leesburg rd (Rt 3) Brown David (Bertha H) (D Brown Guano Co) (Shackelford-Brown Co)
h 416 Broad av--C

Brown E W (Peggy) mgr S H Kress & Co h 610 Pine av--C

Brown Eliz A r 308(4 Flint av

Brown Ella R student r 430 Society av

Brown H J (Bernadine) 1 butcher The Cudahy Pkg Co h 211 Residence av_C

Brown H R (Lillian) 4 welder Albany Welding & Mach Co h 415 Mulberry

av (E Albany)--C

*

Brown Helen r 213 N Madison

Brown Jean elk Lee Drug Co r 218 Tift av

Brown Jerome H sec & treas Consolidated Pecan Sales Co r 416 Broad av--C Brown Katherine tchr Albany Vocational Sch r 527 Flint av

Brown M N (Louise) upholsterer The Re-Nu Shop h Gillionville rd Brown Mary (wid W T) 1 rooms h 400 Broad av Brown Mary student r 415 Mulberry av (E Albany)
Brown Mattie r Jeffries av (Ragsdale)
Brown Mercer (Gladys) mgr Johnson-Brown Co r 313 Flint av--C Brown P J (Ella R) pres Natl Pecan Mkt Assoc (West & Co Bagging &
Ties) v-pres Albany Trust & Banking Co h 430 Society av_C Brown Paul student r 415 Mulberry av (E Albany)

Brown Brown

Pauline battery R B (Susie S)

hanhd31F3linFtliRntivaevr

Cotton

Mill

r

69

Mill

Village

Brown R L (India) 3 shop mech City of Albany Pub Wks Dept h 314 N

Broadway (E Albany)

Brown Rosalie r 1002 Third av

Brown Stephen emp Elk's Cafe r YMCA (401 Pine av) Brown T V (Fay) meat mkt Suwanee Store r 523 Highland av Brown T V Meat Mkt (T V Brown) 314 S Monroe

Brown Thelma (Mrs W A) elk Judson Hall Gro Co r 527 Flint av

Brown Tom golf pro r 400 Broad av

Brown V B (Ida M) 3 recreation dir WPA h 1035 Wilson av (E Albany)

Brown Vera eshr Lane's Drug Stores r 213 N Madison

Brown Brown

W W

A E

(Thelma) (Frances)

1h

slsmn Steele Furn 304 Residence av

&

Hdw

Co

h

527

Flint

av_C

Brown W F elk Dixie Army Store r 235 N Broadway (E Albany)

Brown Will (wid H A) 1 h 213 N Madison

Brownell A Mrs atndt Drs F E & N R Thomas r 411 N Jackson Browning D T (Eliz) emp U S Gov h 204 Tift av Browning D T Jr, U S Navy r 204 Tift av

32

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Browning Dorothy student r 833 Pine av Browning H G (Lilia) 1 supt Chehaw State Park h 833 Pine

Browning Harry student r 204 Tift av

Browning Mary r 833 Pine ay Brownlow Arthur slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 301 Residence av

Brownlow Louella (Mrs O A) R N r 301 Residence av

Brownlow O A (Louella) emp ACL RR h 301 Residence av

Bruce Elmira Mrs r Radium Springs rd

r

Brunson Earl (Lollie) 1 meat ctr Jackson St Gro & Mkt h 401 Roosevelt av--C

Brunson Grace r Old Leesburg rd Rrunson W F credit & opr mgr Goodrich Silvertown Stores r 414 Broad

Bruton J P N (Clara) frt traffic repr GSW&G Ry h 907 Madison Circle

Bruton Nelson student r 907 Madison Circle--C

,

Bryan H B (Ruby) 2 mach Flint River Cotton Mill h 3 Mill Village (Tenth a\)

Bryan L C plmber Elmore Plmbg Co r Dawson rd

Bryan N D (Lucia) condr C of Ga Ry h 508 Tift av---C

Bryan Verna (Mrs W C) elk Pitts Grocery r 709 N Jackson

Bryan W C (Verna) r 709 N Jackson

Bryant Gordon (Virginia) r 914 N Madison (Apt >T (?^fnnA m'hw 102 <3 Buchanan G G (Ruth) slsmn Parke Davis & Co h Jefferson Apt 10 (102 S

BUCKNER WILLIAM B (Milbrey) 2 phys, County Commissioner of Healui

Bufford W T2(Be^sfeh)a2 combn man foTliell Tel & Tel Co h 323 Residence av

Buis Hugh (Ruth) emp County Farm h218 Second av

Bulbus Steve (Steve's Place) h same (320 N Washington)

Bull Annie bkpr Western Union Telegraph Co r 408 S Madison

Bull Dollie (wid W S) h 408 S Madison

Bullard Ann student r 807 N Monroe

, ,,,

v

Bullard Homer T (Melba M) 1 rd slsmn Hofmayer Dry Goods Co h 807 N

Monroe--C

Bullard Oscar r 610 Oglethorpe

Bullard Rnllnrd

Thelma Walker

DMr(sEvha)610

Oglethorpe condr ACL

RR

h

406

Second

av

n C

Bullard Wm P (Nettie) pres Natl Pecan Growers Exchg h Old Leesburg rd

Bullington Geo (Elaine) 1 h 117 Second av
Bulline-ton Gladys r 1018 Wilson av (E Albany) Bullington Herbert (Eunice) 4 lab WPA h 1018 Wilson av (E Albany)

Bullington J F (Mary) h 1029 E Broad av (E Albany)
Bullington Lucille r 117 Second av Bullington P L (Susie) 2 lab WPA h 117 Second av

Bullington Perry B r 117 Second av

,, , r , 8no

_r

Bullock R L (Rosa L) 2 mgr ship dept Yancey Tractor Co n 802 Hind C

Bullock R L Jr student r 802 Hind Bunch Lee W counter slsmn Keenan Auto Parts Co Buntin H V (Isla) stock buyer h 411 Highland av--C2 Buntin J W (Annie) gro h 132 N Broadway (E Albany)--C Buntin Sarah (Mrs W H) emp Consolidated Loan & Finance Co r 323 Roose-

BUNTIN W^H^Sarah) mgr Wiggins Dry Clnr h 323 Roosevelt av Tel 911-M
Buntin Virginia student r 411 Highland av Buntin C B h 219 Society av Buntin J B (Ola E) trav slsmn h (rear) 506 N Jackson--O Burdeshaw Carolyn slswn S H Kress & Co r 714 N Jackson Burdeshaw Henry stockrm S H Kress & Co r 714 N Jackson Burdeshaw Joseph T interline elk GSW&G Ry h 714 N Jackson

BurgamyVJeffajy(Annfe)^poUc^Oty Police Dept r 313 Oglethorpe av Buree Charles N (Nadine) mgr Home Supply Co h N Slapp^y dr (Eugema ) BURNETT'S (J R Burnett, J W Langford) Cigars & Cigarettes, Elmers
Candies Magazines 232 Pine av Tel 1042 Burnett B A empGa Stages Inc r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington)
Burnett Bentley emp The 'Cudahy Pkg Co r 404 N Jackson

SSSS&ST^^aSi)1 ^A\bBauLeCH & News^Stand^^^awson rd

Tel 620-J--C

Burnett Jeanette r 404 N Jackson

_> a. ^ aka xt looireTM r

Burnett Morton (Pearl) 1 police City Police Dept h 404 N Jackson--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

33

Burnett Susan emp Albany Mfg Co r 528 Broad av Burnett Thos r 404 N Jackson
Burnett Willis (Mary) atndt Geo Johnston's Serv Sta h 426 Broad av--C Burns G P (Jewel) 1 h 527 Roosevelt av
Bums Jewel (Mrs G P) mgr WPA bkbndg dept r 527 Roosevelt av Burns Nadine student r 47 Mill Village
Bums Nettie Mrs loom clnr Flint River Cotton Mill h 47 Mill Village Burnside ES (Faye) trav coml agt Railway Exp Agcy h 406 Broad av--C Burrell C Y (Sue) mgr Hayes Clothing Co h 707 N Jackson (Apt 2) Burson Tom (Geneva) 2 emp Culpepper Motor Serv h 208 Society av Burt Carolyn student r 1105 N Jefferson Burt Walter Jr student r 1105 N Jefferson Burt Walter H (Julia) 1 atty h 1105 N Jefferson--G
1 dist en^r Ga Power Co h 712 N Jefferson--C BUS STATION UNION gen mgr F W Mills traffic mgr R E Coleman 119 N
Jackson Tel 1720-1721 Bush Alice (Mrs S A) smstrs WPA r River rd Rte 2 Bush Alice R smstrs WPA r 306 E Broad (E Albany) Bush J J emp ACL RR r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) BUSH J W (Annie L) 1 (J W Bush Motor Co) h 905 Madison Circle Tel
1328--C
BUSH J W MOTOR CO (J W Bush) "Dodge" and "Plymouth" Automobiles, Auto Parts, Car Washing & Greasing 124-6-8 Pine Tel 1260
Bush S A (Alice) painter h River rd Rte 2 Bush Sarah E (wid S E) h 523 Pine av Bush V R (Pauline) (V R Bush & Co) h 923 Second av--C Bush V R & Co Seed & Feed (Mr & Mrs V R Bush) 122 Roosevelt av Busha Ruth Mrs (The Little Tavern) h 1035 E Broad (E Albany) Bussey Jessie (wid J W) r 429 Pine av Butler Bros repr C H Meadows 304(4 Broad av Butler Cash Store (Joe Butler) 500A N Madison Butler Doris student r Radium Springs rd
Butler E M Mrs 1 (Mrs E M Butler Groc Store) 612 Residence av h same Butler Hooks N (Mary) 1 ship elk Hofmayer Dry Gds Co h 415 Flint av--C Butler J G (Mary) 2 gro h 502A N Madison--C Butler John A slsmn Georgia Hdw Co r 111 S Jefferson Butler Mary (Mrs H N) ofc asst Hofmayer Dry Gds Co r 415 Flint av Butler Mildred bkpr Great Sou Trucking Co r 223(4 Residence av Butler Vivian asst tax collctr r 414 Broad av Butler W R (Ardell) 1 mdse broker h Radium Springs rd--C Butt Jerry (Eliz) 1 mgr Flint Beverage Co h 716 N Jackson Butterfield Lillie A Mrs h 308(4 Flint av Butts Billy student r 242 E Broad (E Albany) Butts J D student r 242 E Broad (E Albany) Butts Mary E student r 242 E Broad (E Albany) Butts W M (Addie) 3 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 204B George (E Albany) Buxbaum C H (Mae) slsmn Rosenberg Bros h 319 Second av--C Buxbaum Jean slswn Rosenberg Bros r 319 Second av Buzz Inn (E P Armstrong) Radium Springs Rd
Byne Memorial Baptist Church pastor Rev G A Cooper 301 Society av Byne Memorial Baptist Church Annex 701 N Jackson Byrd W T (Mary) slsmn H W Clarke Co b 722 First av--C

C

C I T Corporation installment sales financing mgr K C Campbell Rm 22 Whitehead Bldg (230(4 Pine av)
Cain Birdie r 506A N Madison
Cain C J (Lizzie) wtchmn V-C Chem Corpn h 506A N Madison Cain's Grocery (Homer Cain) 800 S Madison
Cain Herbert emp Bennett Feed Store r 506A N Madison Cain Homer (Ruby) 1 gro h 800 S Madison
Cain Jack (Thelma) 1 (Jack's Service Sta) h Radium Spriiigs rd--C Cain Pearl r 1113 Broad av Cakil Jimmie student r Dixie Hghts Caldwell H G (Marie) 1 pntr h 211 N Jefferson
CALDWELL HORACE (Marie) mgr Hotel Gordon r same Tel 193

34

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Caldwell Marble & Tile Co mgr Charles Hart 208 Broad av Calhoun Amy K student r 816 Highland av Calhoun E J (Amy K) 4 farmer h 816 Highland av Calhoun E J Jr asst mgr Freeman Business College r 816 Highland av Calhoun Eugene asst binder A L Seely Co r 816 Highland av Calhoun J M (Ida) 2 woodyd h Newton rd Calhoun Lloyd r Newton rd Calhoun Maria emp Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r Newton rd Calhoun Mary tchr McIntosh Sch r 418 Society av Calhoun Bay T elec hlpr Elec Serv Co r Newton rd Callaway Apartments 510 Broad av Callaway Bldg 242)4 Broad av Callaway George J (Anne) bkpr Steele Hdw & Furn Co h 517 Pine av--C Callaway H J emp Ga Power Co r Lakeside (Old Leesburg rd)

CALLAWAY I B (Eva) pres-mgr Steele Furn & Hdware Co h 512A Ogle thorpe av Tel 1353

Callaway Tom J emp ofc Steele Furn & Hdw Co r 420 Broad av Cameron H C (Edwina) trav tariff inspr ACL RR h 407 Second av--C Camp Willie Mrs housekeeper Hotel Gordon r same (207 Pine av) Campbell Boyce contr r 510 Roosevelt av Campbell D Cull Jr U S Marshall r 923 Rosedale av Campbell D Cull (Ruby) DUS Deputy Clk of Court h 923 Rosedale av--C
Campbell Florie student r 510 Roosevelt av Campbell Gladys (Mrs O M) sec Bennett & Peacock attys r Maryland dr
(Florary)

Campbell H L trav slsmn DuPont Paint Co r 520 Third av--C Campbell Hattie (wid J M) r Maryland dr (Florary) Campbell I B (Jessie B) contr h 510 Roosevelt av--C Campbell J A (Frances) asst mgr Natl Pecan Mktg Assn h 205 S Jefferson
Campbell Joe student r 510 Roosevelt av Campbell K C (Rachel) 1 mgr C I T Corp h 803B Highland av Campbell Mamie elk Silver's r 510 Roosevelt av Campbell Otho M (Gladys) emp ofc IAC Fertilizer Co h Maryland dr
(Florary)--C

Campbell Roy composing rm The Albany Herald r 923 Rosedale av Cannington Roy emp State Hwy Dept r 108 S Monroe
Cannon Agnes slswn Silver's r 427 Broad av Cannon Carl bkpr Tri-State Sales Co r Radium Springs rd Cannon Dorothy emp McCollum Photo Shop r Radium Springs rd Cannon Evelyn (Mrs H D) emp Princess Pecan Co r Whitney av (Avalon) Cannon F (Agnes) emp Albany Mfg Co r 427 Broad av Cannon Gene (Eliz) 2 fireman City Fire Dept h 125 N Broadway (E Albany)

--C Cannon Geo W

(Montine)

trainman ACL RR h 210 Third av--C

Cannon Cannon

H D (Evelyn) J E (Johnnie)

h

Whitney av (Avalon)--C (Cannon's Place) h Radium

Springs

rd

Cannon J N (Jewell) pint foremn- Ne-Hi Btlg Co h Radium Springs rd

Cannon Jewell (Mrs J N) slswn Rosenberg Bros r Radium Springs rd

Cannon Joan student r 611 Third av

Cannon John emp Albany Mfg Co r 104 Ray

Cannon L B (Forrest) slsmn & collctr Morrow-Cook Furn Co h 209 S Madison

Cannon L E Jr emp The Photo Shop r 611 Third av

Cannon Mary F sten-bkpr Albany Sheet Metal Wks r 611 Third av

Cannon's Place Tourist Camp (J E Cannon) Radium Springs rd

Cannon RL"XGrace) 2 mech Trippe Motor Co h 214 Fourth av (Byron)--C

' Cannon R L (Marylff serv mgr J G Miller h 205 Residence

Cannon Robt emp Albany Mfg Co r 307 Fourth av

Cannon V T carp r 104 Ray Cantey C B (Gladys) 1 slsmn Ferrell-Wight Co h 909 N Monroe--C2

Cantrell Bertha student r 106B Ray Cantrell E C (Alta) lbr inspr Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 608 N Jackson

Cantrell Edw emp Dental Lab r 608 N Jackson

Cantrell Homer emp Albany Mfg Co r 106B Ray

Cantrell Howard emp Albany Mfg Co r 106B Ray

Cantrell Loren r 608 N Jackson

Cantrell Mattie Mrs 1 h 106B Ray

^t ,

Cardinal Hotel The mgr Mr & Mrs D I Howe 115 Yz N Jackson

Cargell Hugh D drvr Yellow Dot Cab Co r 206 Residence av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

35

Carlton Contracting Co pres 0 D Carlton II Em 220 Royal Bldg (250^ Pine clV )

Carlton J C (Beulah) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 401 Brunswick (E Albany)

-V_V
Carlton Mary student r 308 Tift av

Carlton Ogden D (Kathleen) pres Carlton Contracting Co h 510C Broad av (Callaway Apts)
Carlton S I (Bessie) chief elk C of Ga Ry Shops h 413 Second av--C

CARNEGIE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY chief librarian Mrs Emma W Menko 215 N Jackson Tel 473
Carnes Lucy Mrs cleaner Flint River Cotton Mill r 50 Mill Village Carr Ellen sch tchr r Dawson rd Carr W M Mrs h Dawson rd Carr Wilmer (Star Dry Cleaners) r Dawson rd Carroll B F (Liddie B) emp WPA h 529 Eighth av Carroll J B (Carroll's Gro) h Sylvester rd
Carroll's HomOnd Grocery (J B Carroll) 241 Broad av
Carruthers R T railway postal elk r Munnerly Apts, Apt 26 (310 Pine av) Carswell Rachel student r 826 Byron rd
Carter A C (Mary) 1 emp Paramount Club h 601 Pine av (Apt 3)_C Carter Annie Mrs 1 emp Albany Mfg Co h 106B Ray
Carter C E (Mamie) 5 county guard h Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Carter Coal Co mgr J E Tarpley 217 Flint av
Carter E L (Lillie) 1 agt Hartford Accident & Indemnity Ins Co h 810 Second av--C
Carter Eleanor r 831 Highland av Carter Emma r 420 Highland av
Carter H H (& wife) transfer elk Railway Mail Transfer ofc h Dawson rd Carter Hazel sten U S Dept of Agric r 831 Highland av Carter Homer farm wkr r Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Carter Hubbard student r 810 Second av Carter I A pntr-carp r 826 Byron rd Carter J B pntr r 717 S Jackson
Carter J Emory checker A&P Food Store r 831 Highland av
Carter J T (Rebecca) ofc mgr Carlton Construction Co h 308 Tift av_C Carter J R Jr (& wife) sec-treas Albany Production Credit Assoc h 926
First av--C Carter John (Florence) emp C of Ga Ry h 421 Roosevelt av--C
Carter John Jr (Martha) cleaner Albany Lndry Co h 421 Roosevelt av--C Carter June E student r 810 Second av

Carter L C (Leila) blow off Flint River Cotton Mill h 41 Mill Village (N Madison Ext)

Carter Lavada Mrs r 202 Third av
Carter Martha (Mrs J Jr) sec Dr J P Tye r 421 Roosevelt av Carter Marvin emp Atlanta Ga r 810 Second av Carter Mary A (wid W O) r 307 N Monroe

Carter Mildred sten Fire Companies Adjustment Bureau r 831 Highland av

Carter Pauline emp Albany Mfg Co r 3 Mill Village (Tenth av)

Carter Phillip emp Albany Mfg Co r Jeffries av (Ragsdale)

Carter Sam r 205 S Jefferson

Carter Sarah typist WPA r 205 S Jefferson

Carter Vera Mrs slswn My Shop r 204 Oglethorpe av

Carter W E (Mary E) slsmn Markey Supply Co h 831 Highland av--C

Carter W J (The Bar-B-Que Hut) r 307 N Monroe

Caruso Robt E slsmn Sears Roebuck and Co r 401 Flint av

Carver Eliz wtrs The Black Cat r 215 Second av

Carver Orloa student r 215 Second av

Carver S N (Maggie) 3 carp h 215 Second av

Casey Henry (Ethelyne) 1 quill man Flint River Cotton Mill h 61 Mill Village

--C

Casey Homer msngr Western Union Tel Co r Old Leesburg rd

Casey John (Inez) emp Flint River Cotton Mill r Old Leesburg rd

Casey Johnnie B (Lillian) emp Flint River Cotton Mill r Cedar av (Ragsdale)

Casey T C (Callie) emp WPA h Old Leesburg rd

6

'

Cash Dry Goods Co (J Polstein) 141 Broad av

Casings Norman emp San Souci Distributing Co r 524 Broad av

Caskin C R J (Ruth) 2 trav slsmn h 513 Highland av--C

Cason Walton B (Carrie J) rural carrier U S P O h Sylvester rd

Cassady Marjorie r 215 Second av

36

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Cassady Minnie flr lady Silver's r 216 Second av

Cassady Oscar student r 215 Second av

Cassady S D (Carrie) carp h 215 Second av

Cassady S M drvr Yellow Dot Cab Co r 215 Second av

Cassel Sarah r 402 S Madison

Castleberry Edna (wid J G) 1 emp Albany Mfg Co r 122 S Jackson

Cates Albert (Eliz) (Cates Bros nsp distr) h 1114 Dawson rd

Cates Brothers newspaper distributors (Albert Cates) 321 N Washington

Cates E C emp Albany Amusement Co r 219 First av

Cates Geo emp Ga Marble & Granite Wks h Newton rd

Cates Nina B (Mrs RE) emp Albany Amusement Co r N Davis nr Fourth av Cates Russel R (Nina B) (Albany Amusement Co) N Davis nr Fourth av

--C

Cato E A (Maude) police City Police Dept h 516 Flint av--C

Cato Jesse emp Old Beer Garden r 516 Flint av

Cato T Alton slsmn The Schwob Co r 516 Flint av

Causey Robert V (Eva) linesman Ga Power Co h 208 S Monroe--C2

Cawley R H (Vera) asst Supt Swift & Co Oil Mill h Sylvester rd--C

Cawthorne Ernest (Willie) emp Albany Mfg Co h 530 Third av (Apt G)

Central Garage (Jimmie Hilton) mgr R A Moody 231(4 Broad av al

Central of Georgia Railway Freight Agency & Commercial Agent coml agt

J L Bacon frght agt H R Mullins 500 N Washington

Central of Georgia Railway Shop chief elk S I Carlton Roosevelt av cor Wash

ington

Central of Georgia Railway Ticket Office & Passenger Station N Front &

Roosevelt Shop & Yards N Front nr Residence av

Central of Georgia Railway Yard Office gen yd master S G Brown Seventh

av & N Washington

Central Sea Food Market (J R Hardie) 230 Broad av al

Chambless J T (Evelyn) 2 plmbr Union Plmbg Co h 309 N Madison

Chambliss W F special police City Police Dept r 207 S Jefferson

Champion Bldg 126)4 Pine av

Champion Catherine student r 527 Third av

Champion Eloise student r 427 Society av Champion J P 1 pres Albany Warehouse Co h 427 Society av--C

Champion J P Jr emp Albany Warehouse Co r 427 Society av

Champion Randall E (Catherine) sec-treas Albany Whse Co h 527 Third av--C

Chancey Annie P elk Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r, 900 N Jackson

Chancey G A (Ruby) 2 emp C of Ga Ry h 900 N Jackson

Chancey G E (J Elsie) 3 emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 213 Fourth av--C

Chancey Gilbert E Jr slsmn J C Penney Co r 213 Fourth av

Chancey Vinelle student r 900 N Jackson

Chancey Walette elk A & P Tea Co r 900 N Jackson

Chancey Winifred emp Albany Mfg Co r 213 Fourth av

Chandler Coal Co (P E Chandler, W M Chandler) 608 Roosevelt av

Chandler P E (Kathleen) gen mgr Chandler Coal Co (Chandler P E & Son)

h 309 Pine av--C

Chandler P E & Son coal, beer, wines (P E Chandler, W M Chandler) 608

Roosevelt av (storage house 610 Roosevelt av) Chandler T B (Frances B) 1 div mgr Reynolds Tobacco Co ofc Rm 207

Albany Exch Bk Bldg h 1203 Third av (Eugemar)--C

Chandler W M (Blanche) (Chandler Coal Co) 309 Pine av--C Chandler W Max (Agnes) emp ACL RR h 912 Van Buren dr

Chanin Harry (Helen) mgr State Distributing Co h 805A Highland av--C

Chapman Dallwood (Ivey) 3 sheet metal wkr h 420 Johnson av (E Albany)--C

Chapman Frank emp Albany Sheet Metal Co r 405 Johnson (E Albany)

Chapman G Wallace (Irene) 2 bkpr The Texas Co h 308 Residence av

Chapman Geo carp r 1029 E Broad (E Albany)

Chapman H A trainman ACL RR r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington)

Chapman H J (Alma) 2 carp h 423 Mulberry av (E Albany)

Chapman J F (Ludie) h 405 Johnson (E Albany)

Chapman L C (Evelyn) shoe slsmn Rosenberg Bros r 615 Pme av

Chapman Paul emp County r 405 Johnson (E Albany)

Chapman Pauline student r 423 Mulberry av (E Albany)

Chapman Thomas mgr The Ace Cotton Club h same

Chapman Travis student r 423 Mulberry av (E Albany)

Charlie's Place (Charles Keryakos) 109 Broad av

/ino x_

Chase Wm J J res mgr W L Keel Rm 308 Albany Exch Bk Bldg (102 N

Washington)

^ALBANY. GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

37

Chason Clifford mill wkr Thrift Milling Co r Sylveste- rd

CT^XinNCvdenc!wrT

-Distrib Co r Cherokee Heights

Chasten H M M om'Si , CI?astain) A^rr L F Bloodworth 108 S Jackson

h 209 Society tv-TM** any Tire & SerV Sta' trainman ACL RR

t CchwatTMman

v- L

(ARa]

1

r carp

16 Johnson av Chattim Mary Mrs h Radium Springs rd (Trailer hse)
Cheatham Mary A student r 1215 Rawson dr

Cheatlmm O F (Pearl) 3 slsmn h Old Leesburg rd--C

Chehaw State Park (National Park^

,,

burg rd & Atlanta Hwy } ?t H G Browmn^ Jun^on Old Lees-

Cheney John F student r 801B Highland av

Cheney Martha sch tchr r 801B Highland av

Cheney Philo M Mrs tchr Broad Av School r 801B Highland av

' Chen^ls gjjjn^gla) 3 mgr Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairers h 902 N Jef-

Cherry John V r 211 First av Cherry R E (Fanny M 1 city slsmn A L Seely Co h 414 N Monroe Cherry R V (Florence) 4 jan U S P 0 h 211 First av Cherry Wilbur r 414 N Monroe Cheshire J Mrs r 529 Flint av
rmmer! Gertrude TMswn W T Grant Co r 201 Oglethorpe av Chikl3 A B Mrs r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 19 (310 Pine av) Chiles Angus B (Alice F) slsmn h Cherokee Hghts--C Clules L B assoc Richard Tift Co r Cherokee Hghts
Christakos Nick (Margaret) h 213 Oglethorpe av--C Christian C H (Mamie) h 219 Residence av
Christian Charlie emp ACL RR r 507B N Washington Christian L F (Maude) 2 emp C of Ga Ry h 214 Tift av_C Christian Odell emp C of Ga Ry r 214 Tift av
Christian Roger ry elk C of Ga Ry r 214 Tift av

CcmhrriissrtiieeE-Evveellvynn,CRR NN6pPhlioneffbheRP^uTtneMy uMaenmerl,lyH?osApprtsN< uArPset'sBH(o3m10e CP4ini qe Tahv.)vn Christo A P (Antoinette) 3 (The Royal Ice Cream Parlor! h 919 Mh d av)

puis P (Helen) (Tie Royalhce Cream"afte)Y Zo! N MadSIc Christopher Lamar elk The Royal Ice Cream Parlor r qiq fwiafi-*

Chris'enhen W

aat Uniei Bus s'taS.S^ g**1ffiT&To*.

CiMHLUKRUCHiWWLELLLLS^011(^A6^F rCthTM urc1h},wPealml)rMTMRene'7s JandglLeasdbiyes'52r3eaEdiyghtoth waevar Men

Women and Children's Shoes, Millinery, Hosiery, Men's Hats ' Piece

Goods, Luggage 110 N Washington Tel 356

'

CHURCHWELL^ALLEN F (Eliz) (Churchwell's) h 1214 Rawson dr Tel

GJTY ARMORY 3rd flr City Hall (244 Pine av)

CITYi AAUUDDIITTOORRIIUUM M,PMMiuPnpicii`tptal Bldg CPiitnye Haavl1co(2r 4N4 PJianceksaovn)
CITY CHARISTYPR(FT T^|ark) l005 N Washington CITY CLERKM ^Tn-,rgruU'e Ehief D W Brosnan 231 Broad av al CCIlTi YY CCOOTUTRRTT RnnOnOMM 2OnBd llfJlmr gCli?atymHoaflcl C(2i4ty4 HPianlel (a2v4)4 Pine av) Tel 277 City Crematory - River rd
CITY ELECTRICIAN II II Schomburg 2nd flr City Hall (244 Pine av) Tel

pfTY FIRE DEPARTMENT fire chief D Wm Brosnan 242 Pine av Tel 51 995 City Gin ^Mfll^Co (W E Hutchings & C M Shackelford) 220 E Broad (E
City GrocerMC M Shackelford, W E Hutchings Sr & Jr) 215 E Broad (E

hrallljsca^

health and sanita

tion officer, 2nd flr City Hall (244 Pine av) Tel 277

38_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
CITY JAIL police chief C Ray (rear) City Hall (244 Pine av) City Loan Co (S W Rubin) 233 Broad av CITY MANAGER C Q Wright ofc City Hall 2nd fir (244 Pine av) Tel 277 City National Bank The pres W Banks Haley, executive v-pres J T Haley,
v-pres J B Davis & Wm C Holman 225 Broad av
CITY OF ALBANY ABATTOIR mgr C B Ellis N Front & Third av Tel 133 CIT1 OF ALBANY GAS DEPARTMENT supt J L Arnold Society av & Front
Tel 24 CITY OF ALBANY PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT supt Fred Smith 101
Oglethorpe av Tel 1304 CITY OF ALBANY SANITARY DEPARTMENT supt Fred Smith 101 Ogle
thorpe av
CITY OF ALBANY SHOPS supt J Fred Smith Front & Oglethorpe av Tel 1304
CITY OF ALBANY STREET DEPARTMENT supt Fred Smith 101 Ogle thorpe av
CITY OF ALBANY WATER & LIGHT DEPARTMENT chief engr R T Pattison 314 Roosevelt av Tel 54-1747
CITY PHYSICIAN J A Redfeam 2nd fir City Hall (244 Pine av) CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT chief C RAY City Hall (244 Pine av) Tel 1503 CITY REGISTRAR BOARD chairman L G Coley, M M Wiggins 2nd fir City
Hall (244 Pine av) City Service Station (Maurice Gortatowsky, Joe Freeman) 148 Broad av City Service Station Parking Lot S Washington nr Broad City Stand Pipe - Roosevent av
CITY SUPERINTENDENT OF PARKS & CEMETERIES W Carl Smith ofc 2nd fir City Hall (244 Pine av) Tel 277
CITY TAX ASSESSORS BOARD chairman John A Mock, M A Sheppard, R F Worley ofc 2nd fir City Hall (244 Pine av) Tel 1298
CITY WATER, LIGHT & GAS DEPARTMENT acting supt C Q Wright, City Hall (244 Pine av) Tel 511
City Water Station - Dewey cor Wilson (E Albany) Clancy J C (Mirium) 1 slsmn San Souci Distrib Co h 504 Pine av--C Clancy J O Jr (Sarah) 2 emp D & J Brosnan h 106 S Jefferson--C Clancy Mirium (Mrs J C) steno Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 504 Pine av Clancy Sarah (Mrs J O) bkpr Southern Finance Co 106 S Jefferson Clanton L W (Orra L) 4 fireman City Fire Dept wkr City Charity Relief! h
505 N Jackson Clark A C (Florence) 1 slsmn Ne-Hi Btlg Co h 527 Flint av Clark Beulah student r 717 Second av Clark C P (Belle) 1 carp Flint River Cotton Mill h 67 Mill Village Clark Chester student r Pecan (Eugemar) Clark Chet M (Jessie) 1 supvr State Whiskey Whse h 208 N Jefferson--C Clark Christine student r 307 N Broadway (E Albany) Clark E A (Mary L) 2 agt Industrial Life & Health Ins Co h 317 Roosevelt
av--C Clark E M (Gwendolyn) 5 trav slsmn h 936 Newton rd Clark E R (Eileen) 2 (Clark's Gin & Whse) h Pecan (Eugemar)--C Clark Edwin G (Florence) 1 emp Natl Pecan Growers Exch h 302 Tift av--C Clark Eloise (wid H B) steno-sec Haley Motor Co h 421 Residence av--C Clark's Gin & Warehouse Co peanuts--cotton mgr E R Clark Roosevelt av
nr Cleveland dr Clark H W (Addye) 1 (H W Clark Co) h 717 Second av--C Clark H W Co (H W Clark) 401 Seventh av Clark Herbert student r 415 Highland av Clark Hilda slswn S H Kress & Co r 201 Oglethorpe av Clark Howard msngr Western Union r 67 Mill Village CLARK HOWARD (Belle P) dep elk Superior & City Courts h 622 Fourth
av Tel 378--C Clark J L (Virginia) 1 trav slsmn h 820 Whitney av--C Clark Jessie (Mrs C) slswn Rosenberg Bros r 208 N Jefferson Clark Jimmie L Miss r Old Leesburg rd Clark Johnnie drvr Yellow Dot Cab Co r 206 Residence av Clark Joyce student r 517 Residence av Clark Laura teller Albany Exchg Natl Bk h 415 Highland av Clark Lovie Mrs cook WPA, Am Legion Auxiliary Nursery r 205 Tift av Clark Memorials Inc mgr J Richard Hudson 105 N Jefferson

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

39

Clark 011a^j^sCR C) tick mkr Flint River Mattress Co r 307 N Broadway

Clark Opal r 201 Albany Mfg Co

Clark RI Cr (Olla M) e4mmp eW "hPAC ohf 3G07a NRyBhroa5d1w8 aHy ig(EhlaAnldbaanvy) Clark Robt emp J C & W C Holman r 621 Pine av ark Ruth emp Albany Mfg Co r 201 Oglethorpe av Clark Sarah student r 517 Residence av UJark T B (Floy) 2 mech h 517 Residence av--C G}ark Talmadge doffer Flint River Cotton Mill h 67 Mill Village Clark Willie (wid W J) r Radium Springs rd C arke H D (Georgia) 1 bkpr G & O Service h 408 Pine av Clarke H W Co farm machinery 1403 N Jefferson Clay Robt E( Madge) gen fore General Tire Co r 207 S Jefferson Cleghorn Collins mgr Hunter & Knight Co r 522 Fourth av Clements W G slsmn Haley Motor Co r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 32 (310 Pine
av)--C
CLERK SUPERIOR COURT Howard Clark 1st fir Court House (227 Pine

Cliette Hattie B Mrs (Rosebud Florist) r 501 N Jackson Clifton Agnes (wid J D) h 503 N Jefferson Clifton C B (Sallie M) 2 fireman City Fire Dept h 230 Flint av Clifton Dodwell emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 503 N Jefferson Clifton Elvard L (Clifton Service Sta) ( 503 N Jefferson Clifton Margaret asst news stand opr Hotel Gordon r 503 N Jefferson Clifton Elvard L (Clifton Service Sta) r 503 N Jefferson Clifton W L (Mildred) 2 druggist U-Save-It Prescription Shop h 916
Second av--C Clifton Wm, emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 503 N Jefferson
Cloud D H (Belle) 1 loom fixer Flint River Cotton Mill r 28 Mill Village (Eleventh av)
Cloud Roy serv man H W Clarke Co r 1414 N Madison
Cloud Russell (Lollie) spinner Flint River Cotton Mill h 28 Mill Village (Eleventh av)
Clyde's Service Station (C W Scarborough) 1400 N Jefferson Coarsey Lyton footer Albany Mfg Co r 515 Flint av Cobb Fannie J sewing WPA r 705 N Washington Cobb H M (Bennie) mach ACL RR Shop h 514 Highland av--C
COBB HOWELL (Dorothy H) 1 attorney at law ofc 2nd flr Woolfoik Bldg (145^ Pine av) h 400 Broad av Tel 1670
Cobb Howell Jr student r 400 Broad av Cobb J D (Annie) 2 swtchmn GSW&G Ry h 705 N Washington Cobb Jane student r 705 N Washington
Cobb M O slsmn Marshall Bruce Co r Hotel Gordon rm 230 (207 Pine av)--C Cobb Mack Inn & Tourist Camp Radium Springs rd
Cobb Rosetta, R N Phoebe Putney Mernl Hosp r Nurse's Home (413 Third av) Cobb Willie (wid J M) r 309 Seventh av Cobey Eliz student r 510 N Jefferson
Cobey H S Rev (Josephine) 2 rector St Paul's Epis Church h 510 N Jefferson --C
Cobey Harry student r 510 N Jefferson Cochran Evelyn (Mrs J E) sten Albany Hdw Co r 616 Pine av Cochran Joe E (Evelyn) 1 mgr Ga Motor Exp Inc h 616 Pine av--C Cochran Rosa Mrs r 109 N Jefferson Cockran Ruth tchr r 109 N Jefferson Cody Fredrick student r 401 N Jefferson Cody's Grocery (W F Cody) 111 S Madison Cody W F (Johnnie) (Cody's Grocery) h 401 N Jefferson Coffey J H (Sallie) desk sargeant City Police Dept h 417 Flint Cohen's credit clothing (L M, C H, M Cohen) 211 Broad av Cohen Carl H emp Cohen's r 213 S Monroe Cohen Harvey student r 213 S Monroe
Cohen Irving M (Lillian) 1 slsmn Sample Shoe Store h 406 Broad av Cohen J M Mrs h 213 S Monroe--C
Cohen Louis N (Cohen's) r 213 S Monroe Cohen Mark emp Cohen's r 213 S Monroe Cohen Ray (wid A S) r 409 Oglethorpe av
Coker F Hood (Marian) serv man Sears Roebuck & Co r 115 S Jefferson--C

40

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Coker Lune (Verna) 2 serv engr Yancey Tractor Co h 412 Flint av--C Cole C A Mrs h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 15 (310 Pine av) Coleman Bill emp ACL RR r 507B N Washington
Coleman F T (Ella M) (Hospital Pharmacy Drugs) h 909 N Jefferson--C Coleman Frank M barber Hayes Barber Shop r 204 Residence av Coleman Franklin elk Hosp Pharmacy Drugs r 909 N Jefferson
Coleman M P (Bessie) grinder Flint River Cotton Mill h 75 Mill Village (N Monroe ext)
COLEMAN RE (Ina) 1 traffic mgr Ga Stages Inc h Eager av (Eugemar) Tel 1928--C
Coleman T M (Sue) 3 agt Bankers H & L Ins Co h 522 Highland av_C Coles Stella W (wid A P) r 603 N Jackson Coley L G (Mittie) seal elk C of, Ga Ry chairman Registrar Board h 518
Second av--C Colley Cora D h 709 N Jefferson Colley Fannie Mrs r 430 Third av
Collier Ben L colltr The Atlantic Co r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) Collier Mary W Mrs interviewer WPA r 412 Third av Collins Alma Mrs h 406 N Jackson
Collins B L (Annie L) 2 serv engr Yancey Tractor Co h 620 Mercer av--C Co ins Bud (Donnie) 1 fireman City Fire Dept h 425 Johnson (E Albany) Collms Eddie emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 313 Oglethorpe av Collins Evelyn J sec WPA r 334 Broad av
Collins J Frank (Hattie) 1 weave rm Flint River Cotton Mill h 16 Mill Vil lage (Eleventh av)
Collins J W (Collins Machinery Co) r 404 Broad av
Collins James B slsmn Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co r 16 Mill Village (Eleventh av)
Collins John (Evelyn J) (Collins Machine Co) h 334 Broad av Collins L G (Willie) h 515 Roosevelt av
Collins M C (Alma) emp Albany Mfg Co h 606 Highland av Collins Machinery Co (John W Collins) Sylvester rd Collins S W (Hattie B) (Sunlite Cleaners) trnmn ACL RR h N Slappev dr
(Eugemar)--C COLLINS W J (Ruby) atty--Mayor ofc Rm 202 Royal Bldg (250)4 Pine
av) h 903 N Davis res Tel 1547 ofc Tel 699--C Collins Welton (Natta L) 3 emp County Farm h Newton rd
Colly Willie slasher tender Flint River Cotton Mill r 60 Mill Village Colman Edna r Jeffries av (Ragsdale)
Colonial Dairies Inc pres W A Rorer sec-treas E R Culbertson 242 Roosevelt av Colonial The Rooms, Board, Apartments (Mrs W A Sumter) 318 Broad av Colson Augusta student r 1027 Third av (Eugemar) Colson J J (Mary J) engr ACL RR h 1027 Third av (Eugemar)--C Colson J S B r 1027 Third av (Eugemar)
Commagere Felix Jr (Allean) emp Electric Supply Co h 712 N Jackson--C Community Service Station (L S Elkins) 815 N Monroe Conaghan Jennie (wid B M) h 211 Residence av Conger Loraine student r 403 Mulberry av (E Albany) Conger Melissa B Mrs sewing WPA h 403 Mulberry av (E Albany) Connell L D (Mattie) mach blower Flint River Cotton Mill h 22 Mill Village
(Eleventh av)
Conner Della (wid J L) h 51 Mill Village Connor Helene student r 1112 N Jefferson Connor Paul student r 1112 N Jefferson Connor Paul -D Maj (Martha) 1 ofer Organized Reserves USA Infantry
h 1112 N Jefferson---C
CONSOLIDATED LOAN & INVESTMENT CO pres & mgr Chas M Jones
Salary Loans, Personal Loans, Automobile Loans, Loans, Household Loans, 128 Court av Tel 1497
Consolidated Pecan Sales Co pres Ben Adler mgr Jerry Fagan 143A Pine av 214-216 N Front
Consumers Gas Co of Ga Inc mgr Randolph Shaffer 114 N Jackson
CONROY CLARA C (Mrs E R) sec Albany Merchants Assn Inc r 302 S Cleveland dr
Conroy E R (Clara C) (Conroy Garage) h 302 S Cleveland dr--C Conroy Garage (E R Conroy) 303 Broad av
Conyers W I (Lola B) elk The Oasis h 421A Johnson (E Albany)--C Cook Alberta D (wid J F) h 425 Flint av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

41

rZl ranny

Ch C Cook) 110 Broad av al (rear HO Pine)

Pont rilS^Ar'audla) fire,man C M Layson Lbr Co h 122 N Slappey dr

Cook Fisher

(Cook Candy Co) h Jefferson Apts 6 (104 S Jefferson)

Xk t (LuUclTlle) emP Albany Mfg Co h 521 Residence av

PCnonoVk VLu?c"iSuGs CJTshror1l1lIinntgersSttoartee rH4fe25&FAlinctciadvent Co r 521 Residence av

Cook R r {S^m1 Cit7r oel Flint Fruit & Produce Co h 526 Roosevelt av

CoS LCTMn Dnbkgr

Store h 920 Highland-^

C c oSSj wdQJ/(SFayCe0)llrSmph,ltyhs

Lbr Co h ofc 109%

109 S Monroe N Washington

h

312A

Flint

av--C

Cooksey J E emp Neon Sign Co r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington)

Cooper A (Ruth) (The Modem Shoe & Dress Shop) h 814 N Monroe (Apt 3)

Cooper's Barber & Beauty Shop (W A Cooper) 504 Second av

(P '

Cooper GjS;ksonScle^a> 1 pastor Byne Memorial Baptist Church h 801 N

Cooper Garcia Beauty Shoppe (Mrs Alene Garcia) 111% N Jackson

SoSS J Wlr S Ee2signcerav"Pr C ' G" E? h 8" N JaavT)el 816

42

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

COUNTY TAX COLLECTOR Paul H Jones 1st fir Curt House (227 Pine av)

COUNTY TAX RECEIVER Roy S Barnes 1st fir Court House (227 Pine av)

Courson C M (Minnie) eondr ACL RR h 704 N Jefferson--C K

Courson Carlton student r 315 N Jackson



Courson Evelyn elk to Court of Ordinary r 315 N Jackson

Courson Mattie (wid J L) h 3l5 N Jackson

Courson Paul ernp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 315 N Jackson

Cousins J E Jr (Mary) 1 repr Layne-Atlanta Co h 319 Flint av--C Cousins Jas E student r 319 Flint av

Cousins Randolph G student r 319 Flint

CLoowwaarnd Cc Httoflliiw s *fo0remn AcCk,lker'^ s Pri-RntRingh 2C2o3 rR2o4o1sevReolot saevv--eltC nv

Cowan Eugenia Mrs r 241 Roosevelt av

Koosevelt av

Cowan Jack (Lurlene) pressman A L Seely Co h 241 Roosevelt av--r

rCCo:wfe ,,TtT fdtm (M*arg(Mareht)Te)msp1s^ TheDCiaundaahSyhPPkgr

2231/2
Co h

2R23eysid2 eRnecseidaevnce

av

Cownell Louise Mrs 1 r 130 S Washington

Cox Agnes wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 208 Tift av

COX CECIL MAlbany Storage_& Furniture Co) h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 30

Cox Douglas (Lucille) emp WPA r 1615 N Monroe

R (EazeI) elk Tillman Jones Gro & Mkt h 607 N Jefferson

Cox Everett student r 117 First av al

Cox Flora student r 208 Tift av Cox George (Ruth) emp Albany Motor Co h 504 Flint av--C

Cox Gladys Miss wtrs Hickey's Coffee Shop r 311 Flint av

n u 9,,Ve (Lucllle) trav slsmn Hofmayer Dry Gds Co h 711 Park pi--C

Cox H Cleve Jr student r 711 Park pi

*

ar* pl ^

Cox Hazel (Mrs E R) ofc asst Hofmayer Dry Gds Co r 607 N Jefferson

rw

(Lulse) 1 emP Swift Fertilizer Co h 1615 N Monroe

rTM Cox

j M (Relen) eondr Loren E (wid B L)

ACLh

RR 607

h 303 N Monroe Third av--C

(Hinds

Apts)

Cox Minnie T (wid T E) r 106 S Jefferson--C Cox S L (Leona) h 208 Tift av

^eve (Hilda) 2 checker A&P Food Stores h 421 Pine av Co^ SVwnTM fgr LB r/'ice Mercantile Co h 430 Broad av--C
W G Jr (Dons) 3 wood ctr h 719A Wilson av (E Albany)

cTM Wilf if fh eT Whs5 clk GSW&G Ry & SAL Ry h 208 Tift av Cox Willa R wtrs Kozy Knook Coffee Shop r 208 Tift av Cox Wyle student r 117 First av al

CrabtreeLBnUobwbiM e rst?udjperntSrou61B8el1FoTuerlth& aTvel Co h 223 Oglethorppe av Crabtree R H (Dora) cattle buyer The Cudahy Pkg Co h 618 Fourth av--C Cr^f Horace emp NYA City of Albany Santry Dept r Old Leesburg rd Craig L B senior elk WPA r 400 Broad av
CRANE AUTO PARTS mgr H T Sullivan & A S Barr, Auto parts new &
2)"' Wrecker service, Buy burned & wrecked cars, Broad & Front,
I el 1444, Radium Springs rd Tel 1979 Crapps C fireman City Fire Dept r same (242 Pine av) Cravey Geo (Hattie) 8 barber Shivers Barber & Beauty Shop h Old Leesburg

Cravey Louis student r Old Leesburg rd Cravey Margaret student r Old Leesburg rd Cravey Marie r Old Leesburg rd Cravey Sarah student r Old Leesburg rd Cravey Velma tchr Mulberry Ave Schl r 410 Pine av Crawford C M (Frances) 1 slsmn Colonial Dairy h 816 N Monroe Crawford Hattie (wid A C) r 5 mill Village (Tenth av) Crawford J W (Emma) 3 supt Watkins Lmbr Co h 302 Seventh av--C Crawford Robert student r Southland dr (Dixie Hghts) Crawley Willie (Victoria) 6 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 60 Mill Village Creel C N (Virginia) patrolman Ga Power Co h 530 Broad av
Creel E H^(Lula) 3 loom fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 8 Mill Village (Tenth

Creel Ernest (Lola) 2 loom fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 7 Mill Village (Tenth av)
Creel Ernestine student r 8 Mill Village (Tenth av)

_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY_43
Creel James emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 7 Mill Village (Tenth av) Crennen Martha supvr WPA r 209 S Jefferson Crews H C (Molly) 3 trav slsmn h 206 Second av--C Crews J W (Willie) 1 slsmn J W Bush Motor Co h 314 Society av--C Cribb Annie (Mrs L R) candy wrpr Bobs Candy & Pecan Co h 109 Second av Cribb Joe auto mech r 112 Second av Crine Clara (wid L J) h 409 Oglethorpe av Crine Leopold L trav slsmn r 409 Oglethorpe av Cripp N W Mrs r 709 N Jackson Cripps Alice K (Mrs R F) asst county school supt r 630 Pine av Cripps Handicraft Shop (R F Cripps) 630 Pine av Cripps John C (Martha) service man Sears Roebuck and Co h 426 Broad av--C Cripps Myrtle M sec & treas Sou Pecan Growers Corp r 630 Pine av Cripps R F (Alive K) (Cripps Handicraft Shop) h 630 Pine av--C Crittendon B M area tmkpr WPA Crocker Paul (Viera) 1 stock rm Haley Motor Co h 920 Second av--C Cromartie H L pecan broker & grower ofc Rm 508 Albany Exch Bk. Bldg (102
N Washington) h Radium Springs rd Crosby A Mrs r 223 Roosevelt av Crosby Alice r 214 Society av Crosby David A (Grace) trainman ACL RR h 214 Society av Crosyb David A Jr bkpr Albany Exchange Nat'l Bk r 214 Society av Crosby Don (Julia) 4 folder hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 10 Mill Village
(Tenth av)--C
Crosby Estelle Mrs 1 cshr Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairers h 403 Mulberry av (E Albany)
Crosby G E engr ACL RR r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) Crosby J R (Blanch) 1 frame hand Flint River Cotton Mill h li Mill Village
(Tenth av)
Crosby Jeanette (Mrs L) emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 36 Mill Village (N Madison ext)
Crosby Lloyd (Jeanette) 1 weaver Flint River Cotton Mill h 36 Mill Village (N Madison ext)
Crosby Vera student r 214 Society av
Cross A L (Grace) 2 emp plant Colonial Dairies h Dixie Hghts-- Cross C H (Annie) h 311 Tift av--C Cross J S dist forester State of Ga Div of Forestry r 907 N Monroe Cross Lester (Callie) 2 trav slsmn h 1302 N Jefferson--C CROUCH JACK (Ruth) 1 Sec-Treas Crouch Lumber Co Inc h First av cor
Harding dr--C Crouch John (Sue) 1 mgr The Dawson News h 511 Second av Crouch John Jr slsmn Smith Lumber Co h 511 Second av CROUCH LUMBER CO INC pres W S Crouch sec-treas Jack Crouch Builders
Hardware, Lumber, Sash & Doors, Paints, Roofing, Plaster Ma terials, Insulations 608 N Washington Tel 652 Crouch Mildred (Mrs W) (Mildred R Crouch School of Dancing) r 1309 N Davis Crouch Mildred Ross School of Dancing 425 Pine av (rear) CROUCH W S (Mildred) 1 pres Crouch Lumber Co Inc h (1309) N Davis n 6th av Tel 739--C Crow Fay Miss tchr Monroe St Schl h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 28 (310 Pine av) Crowell Jimmie asst mgr J C Penney Co r 404 Broad av Crowley E Z (Celia) 1 bkpr Albany Motors Co h 106 N Monroe--C Crowley Ernest Jr student r 106 N Monroe Crumbley Carolyn bkpr Dr I W Irvin r 700 N Jackson Crumbley Ethel (wid P V) R N h 700 N Jackson Crumbley Frances sec-treas Lilliston Imp Co r 700 N Jackson Crystal Hotel mgr Charles Nonas 106-8 Roosevelt av
Crystal Hotel Barber Shop mgr Charlie Nonas Crystal Hotel 108 Roosevelt av Crystal Hotel Cafe mgr Charles Norras 106 Roosevelt av Crystal Hotel Liquor Store mgr Charles Nonas 108 Roosevelt av Cubbedge L L (Adis) auditor C of Ga Ry r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av) Cudahy Packing Co The mgr N G Bowlby Sylvester rd Cudahy Packing Co Feed Station Sylvester rd Culbertson E R (Gertrude) 2 sec-treas Colonial Dairies Inc h 1104 N
Monroe--C2
Culbreth Ann (Mrs S R) buyer underwear Rosenberg Bros r 402 N Jackson Culbreth Dorothy student r 604 N Monroe

44

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Culbreth J W (Lilly) night engr The Atlantic Co h 409 Residence av--C Culbreth Johnnie emp Albany Floral Co r 409 Residence av Culbreth Natalie slswn Rosenberg Bros r 421 Residence av--C Culbreth R L (Bessie) 1 grocer 606 N Monroe h 604 N Monroe--C Culbreth S R (Ann) condr C of Ga Ry h 402 N Jackson Culpepper C W ice crm mkr Colonial Dairies r 315 Roosevelt av--C Culpepper Calvin cir dept The Albany Herald r 414 Broad av
Culpepper Essie E (Mrs R A) bkpr Robinson Drug Co r 823 Second av Culpepper L R (Gladys) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 515 Second av--C Culpepper L R Jr student r 515 Second av
Culpepper Lillian Mrs 1 wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 407 Roosevelt av Culpepper Motor Service (R L Culpepper) 108 Pine av Culpepper Oris D (Janie) mgr Swift & Co Fertilizer wks h 1200 N Madi
son--C
Culpepper Pearl (wid W H) r 315 Roosevelt av
Culpepper R A (Essie E) county police h 823 Second av--C Culpepper R L trk dr Flint Fruit & Produce Co r 315 Roosevelt av Culpepper R L (Margaret) 2 (Culpepper Motor Serv) h Crawford dr Dixie
Heights
Culpepper W F (Marie) wtchmn G&O Serv Co Inc h Hobson cor Marshall (E Albany)
Currell Belle (wid J A) h 301 Oglethorpe av Currell Lily r 301 Oglethorpe av Currell Pearl r 301 Oglethorpe av
Curren H S sheet metal wkr Albany Sheet Metal Wks r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av)
Curry John M (Lola) 2 soda elk Albany Drug Co Inc h 511 Broad av Curtis Marion r 311 N Monroe Curtis W U (Annie) 2 carp h 311 N Monroe
Cutliff J G (Carrie I) dentist ofc Rms 610-11 & 12 Albany Exch Bk Bldg h 802 N Jefferson--C
Cutliff Mela Miss r 319 Society av

D

Dairy Shop The mgr J M Harrell 330 N Jackson
Damon Georgia (wid P W) sec Ferrell-Wight Co r Radium Springs rd Daniel H C (Ella J) 1 emp Johnston's Paint & Body Wks h 930 Pine av--C Daniell Karleen student r Gillespie av (Avalon)
Daniell Leonia (Mrs R J) alteration Lois-Annelle Shop Inc r Gillespie av (Avalon)
Daniell R J (Leonia) mech Trippe Motor Co h Gillespie av (Avalon)--C Daniels Maude K 1 smstrs WPA h 219 Tift av al Daniels Mary Mrs R N Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r Nurses' Home (413 Third
av)
Dann J L (Louise) agt Prudential Insurance Co ofc 122 Cburt av h 810 N Jefferson--C
Dann Jesse (Evelyn) 2 trav slsmn h 729 Highland av--C
Darby Fred O dist agt Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co r 714 Second av Darby John J (Alma) 1 trav slsmn Goodyear h 402 Second av--C Darnell C F (Minnie) condr C of Ga Ry h 713 Second--C Daughtry Baslin Mrs 2 h 623 Oglethorpe av Daughtry Gladys r 71 Mill Village
Daughtry J E (Rosalie) 2 folder hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 37 Mill Vil lage (N Madison ext)
Daughtry James doffer Flint River Cotton Mill r 411 Mill Village Daughtry Paul spooler Flint River Cotton Mill r 71 Mill Village Daughtry Roy elk The Dairy Shop r 330 N Jackson Daughtry W S (Hilda) 4 watchman Flint River Cotton Mill h 71 Mill Village Daughtry Woodrow mop boy Flint River Cotton Mill r 71 Mill Village Davant W M Mrs h 510A Broad av (Callaway Apts)--C Davidson Cleo (Mabel) 2 trk dr Ga Power Co h 204 Second av--C Davidson Mary (wid J T) r Radium Springs rd Davis A L (Vera) 1 trav slsmn h 409 Society av--C Davis A L Mrs r 311 N Jefferson Davis A W (Frances) bkpr The Cudahy Pkg Co h 518 Highland av Davis Alma Mrs 1 sten Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 600 Pine av



ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

45

Davis Beatrice r 533 Ninth av

Davis Benj' F mgr Silver's r 911 Second av

Davis Bertha M emp Hunter-Knight r 424 Pine av

Bill (Eva) collr h 611 N Jefferson--c" Davis C R (Dolly) h 204 N Monroe

Dads Chas /lol

Mem' HSP r N"rSe's Home <413 TM"i *>

Davis Chas student r 915 N Madison

aiISi

ch TM P.rkpl c

s? uavis

D

G

(Berthar ) 6cairc^deM pt Thpe ,r AlbPn anyCoHerra5l3d3

Nipth h 424

" P'op

nir

r

gav! Sr? Sl,smn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 315 Ttft^av

aV_C

DAVISDEmVARDmw|eH?'SiI?0ebUC^and C r 507Vz Broad av

?v Te??42-W-C

Gortatowsky Ins Agency h 530 Oglethorpe

Davis Elizabeth student r 910 N Jefferson avis Era Mrs marker Albany Laundry Co r 112 S Jefferson

5(8 FlSSi

ACdde"* C h

rP >v Dickson K M (Beulah G) special^JpnS-1 TGlft Sh,P r ^5 Broad av Dill Jas student r 415 Residence av P dential Ins Co h 535 Broad av--C

Dill

Par* Sf G" % Frt Ascy h 416 Defence av

SDill Roger student r 415 Residence av afdTr enP Cudahy Pk' Co r 415 Residence av

Di larH r L(Le0na emp ACL RR r 500 N Jackson

n.T , TMoT)!,engr ACL RR r 209 First av DILLINGHAM SARAH T (wid R Cl citv rwir x tv

D,nkle AAibMr)i5annie) emp

c,,SWf|

elHJi^ g,, 2 bkpr Albany Exchange Natl Bank r 210 Residence a\

Floyd Floyd

M SaallrigeaEret(w(MidrsHWA)H)

opr Sou Bell Tel h 210 Residence

& Tel av

Co

r

311

Oglethorpe

av

CTyj Hi ^?yby^ 1 Pressman A L Seely Co r 314 N Broadway (E Albany) Floyd W H (Margaret) knitter Albany Mfg Co h 311 Oglethorpe av Foot Health Foundation (Roy E Shultz) 235% Broad av Force H L (Verdie) 2 opr ACL RR h 205 S Monroe--C
Ford A M (Nadine) drvr Red Bird Cab Co h 68 Mill Village
Ford Nadine (Mrs A M) battery hand Flint River Cotton Mill r 68 Mill Village Ford Olivia wtrs Adam's Inn r 219 Residence av
Fordham Cecil (Mary) 2 trk dr Tri-State Sales Co h 507 Oglethorpe av Fordham George nspaper route r 909 Pine av Fordham Kenneth nspaper route r 909 Pine av Fordham L F (Exie) emp WPA h 909 Pine av Forehand D C (Hilda) 1 phys-osteopath Rm 610 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
(102 N Washington) h 614 Second av--C

54_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITiY DIRECTORY
Foremost Auto Store store mgr C L Hudson, budget mgr J C Johns 205 Broad av
Forest Inn Cafe (L C Westbrook) Radium Springs rd Forrest J R (Bessie) slsmn Churchwell's Dept Store h 502 N Jackson Forrester Robert (Hattie M) 1 emp County r 211 Fourth av Fort Martha sec Johnson-Brown Co r 410 Pine av Fort T J (Calla M) 3 collr J&J Furn Co h 314 Fourth av
Foster Bob (& wife) 1 pecan broker (Bob Forest Select Pecans) 1419 N Jefferson
Foster J (& wife) emp Cudahy Pkg Co h Lakeside, Old Leesburg rd (trailer house)
Foster R H (Mabel) 4 trk dr Inman Produce Co h 403 Highland av Foster Sara slswn Rosenberg Bros r 406 Broad av Fouche B E (Allie) h 411 N Jackson--C
Fouche Velma Mrs 2 emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 26 Mill Village (Eleventh av)
Fountain Frances tchr Cotton Mill School r 708 N Jackson Fowler Carl emp Keenan's Auto Parts r 218 Oglethorpe av Fowler Cecil r 304 E Broad (E Albany) Fowler Elmo (Edna) 1 dental lab wkr r 318 Broad av Fowler's Garage (Henry Fowler) 105 Broad av Fowler Plenry (Fowler's Garage) r 218 Oglethorpe av Fowler Lilia M dental asst Dr J R Strickland r 218 Oglethorpe av Fowler Mollie (wid W S) h 218 Oglethorpe av Fowler S A (Ada) 1 mgr Megahee & Griffin Garage h 509 Second av--C Fowler Sarah student r 509 Second av
Fowler W L (Mary L) 2 city slsmn Standard Baking Co h 304 E Broad (E Albany)--C
Fowler Willie A mgr E Albany Whse r 118 Oak (E Albany) Foxhall Pearl M (wid R D) h 811 N Jefferson Franks Charles B (Naomi) shoe buyer Rosenberg Bros h 405 N Jackson Frazier Cleo Miss practical nurse r 305 N Monroe Frazier Clyde Miss h 305 N Monroe
FREDERICK R D (Mildred) 2 mgr Sears Roebuck and Co h 512 Oglethorpe av Tel 1879--C
Freeman Agnes (Mrs L S) typist WPA r 408% N Jackson Freeman A H (Ann A) h 410 Highland av Freeman Alex R (Sara) 1 phys Rm 410 Albany Exch Bk Bldg (102 N
Washington) v-pres Freeman Business College h 411 Society av--C Freeman Alvin H Jr r 410 Highland
Freeman Business College pres John C Freeman v-pres Dr Alex R Freeman 3rd Hr, Woolfoik Bldg (145% Pine av)
Freeman Dennis ship elk Hodges Bldrs Supply Co r 410 Highland av Freeman Elkin r 507 Residence
Freeman Fred K (Eliz) advertising Rosenberg Bros r Radium Springs rd Freeman Fred K Jr (Virginia) ofc mgr Aladdin Sales Co, bkpr Hilsman
Motor Co h 921 First av--C
Freeman Jas elk Roger's Big Star Food Stores r 507 Residence
Freeman J L (Katie) 2 car inspr ACL RR h 507 Residence av--C Freeman Joe (Kathleen) (City Serv Sta) h 528 Second av Freeman John C pres Freeman Business College h 413 Society av--C Freeman L S (Agnes) mgr Flint Fruit & Produce Co h 408% N Jackson--C Freeman Louise emp Albany Mfg Co r 507 Residence av Freeman Marvin r 507 Residence av Freeman 0 B (Katherine) 1 chief elk ACL RR h Gillespie av (Avalon)--C Freeman Pauline emp Edge's Grocery Store r 410 Highland av Freeman Pauline emp Albany Mfg Co r 507 Residence Freeman R David mech ACL RR Shops r 528 Broad av Freeman Virginia r 410 Highland av Freis A1 slsmn Little Theatre Am Hawaiian Studio r 217 Oglethorpe av Frerking Earl L Rev (Marjorie) pastor Assembly of God Church h Dawson
rd Friedsam Minnie (wid E D) 1 children's librarian Carnegie Library h 308
Fourth av Friedsam Wayne emp New Albany Hotel r 308 Fourth av Fripp Bessie (wid W C) h 309 Pine av Fryer C E (Sarah) (Fryer Bros) h 411 Pine av--C Fryer Georgia Miss rooms & board h 410 Pine av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

55

Fryer Maude (wid H O) reception elk Clark Memorials Inc r 105 % S Jef ferson (Mayo Apts)
Fryer W F trav slsmn h 410 Pine av--C
Fudge J L (Versa M) 3 folder hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 39 Mill Village (N Madison ext)--C
Fulenwilder C h 410 Third av Fulghum Nelle emp Buzz-Inn r 222 Oglethorpe av
Fuller Chas H (Willie) 1 chief elk C of Ga Ry Freight Agcy h 1108 N Jefferson--C
Fuller D V Mrs r 204 Cutliff
Fuqua H C (Susie M) carp h 427 Residence av Furlow Meriwether r 319 Society av Furlow Michelle Miss r 319 Society av
Furlow Wm M (Michelle) ofc mgr City Water Light & Gas Dept h 319 Society av
Fussell F C emp Cudahy Packg Co h 207 Oglethorpe av Fhssell Sallie r 207 Oglethorpe av

G

G & O SERVICE CO INC pres J E LeGreve, mgr W M Baldwin, "Woco-Pep" Gasoline & Motor Oil, Tractor Fuels, "Tiolene" and "Quaker State" Motor Oils 300 N Jackson Tel 1233 (See Front Flv Page)
G & O SERVICE CO INC TANKS (J E LeGreve) Hobson cor Marshall av (E Albany)
Gable Jas E (Rachel) ins adjuster Gen Motors h 905 N Davis--C Gaggstatter Henry G (Rosie) jwlr h 511 N Monroe--C GAGGSTATTER J W (Iveylee) jeweler h 511 N Monroe Tel 1390_C
Longines, Pottery, China, Glassware, Diamonds, Silverware, Fountain Pens, Leather Goods, 216 Broad av Tel 127 (See Adv and Front Cover) GAGGSTATTER J W (Iveylee) peweler h 511 N Monroe Tel 1390--C Gaines Bill student r 206 S Jefferson Gaines Carrie smstrs r 206 S Jefferson Gaissert Mary (wid C A) h 316 Residence av Gaissert Theresa, R N r 511 Pine av Gallagher J R (Alice) 2 bkpr San Souci Distrbg Co h Eager av (Eugemar)
--c
Gallaway V C (Jewell) swtchmn C of Ga Ry h 309 Residence av Gammage H M (Jessie R) gen mech' Ga Power Co h 922 Third av
(Eugemar)--C
Gammage Willie H Mrs 2 sten Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 413 Roosevelt av Gamrel Francis emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 101 S Slappey dr
Gamrel Frank (Helen) 5 supt The Cudahy Pkg Co h 101 S Slappey dr--C Gamrel Roberta r 101 S Slappey dr
Gantt J N slsmn Yancey Tractor Co r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) Garbutt L L emp Central Garage r Hotel Gordon (207 Pine av) Garcia Alene Mrs (Cooper Gareie Beauty Shoppe) h 111% N Jackson Garcia John emp Lasca Cigar Co r 111% N Jackson Gardner G W (Isabelle) 2 carp h 1415 N Monroe
Gardner J C (Emma) 1 carp Hunter-Knight Co h 301 N Brunswick (E Albany)--C .
Garrett Adrian asst mgr W T Grant Co r 217 Oglethorpe av--C Garrett Anna L (wid Alton) slswn Silvers r 406 N Jackson Garrett D V (Dolly J) 1 carp h 700 N Washington Garrett Dolly J (Mrs D V) sewing WPA r 700 N Washington Garrett Durwood tel opr Yellow Dot Cab Co r 700 N Washington
Garrett Harold (Mary L) (Garrett Sweet Potato Doughnuts) r 611 Ogle thorpe av
Garrett J J (Stella) (Garrett Sweet Potato Doughnuts) h 611 Oglethorpe av Garrett James (Willie M) emp Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co h 309 Oglethorpe av Garrett Lywood (Bertha) 1 emp Thrifty Flour Store r 210 S Madison Garrett Mary (wid J A) h 526 Ninth av
Garrett Montene student r 700 N Washington Garrett R W (Henrietta) contractor h 217 Oglethorpe av--C
Garrett Sweet Potato Doughnuts (J J & Harold Garrett) 611 Oglethorpe av Garrett Wallace (Ethel) 1 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 526 Ninth av Gary Henry (Catherine) asst time kpr WPA h 507 N Jackson

56

ALBANY, GEORGIA (3939) CITY DIRECTORY

Gaughf C C (Nadine H) 2 (Gaughf's Cash Store) h 619 Third av Gaughf's Grocery (C C Gaughf) 812 N Madison Gaultney Eleanor sten r 409 N Jackson Gaultney W B (& wife) emp C of Ga Ry h 409 N Jackson Gause Louella (Mrs M C) (girls rooming house) r 201 Oglethorpe av Gause M C (Louella) gro h 201 Oglethorpe av Gause M C Jr student r 201 Oglethorpe av Gause T Woodrow agt Gulf Life Ins Co r 201 Oglethorpe av
--c Gause W W (Marie) 2 emp Roger's Big Star Food Store h 216 Residence av
Gay Clarence (Grace) emp WPA h 436 Cotton av Gay J (& wife) 3 trk dr Great Southern Trk Line h 723B Wilson av (E
Albany) Gay Milrul (Irene) emp WPA r 111 Hobson (E Albany) Gay Sam S formn Armour Fertilizer Wks r 415 Pine av Gay S R (M L) h 111 Hobson (E Albany) Gearin Jack elk County Agent's ofc r 508 N Jackson Gee Billie student r 507 Oglethorpe av Gee Carl (Ruby) 1 slsmn Ne-Hi Bottling Co h 619 Pine av Gee Nannie Mrs r Radium Springs rd Gee R W (LaRue) 2 agt WOW Ins Co h 507 Oglethorpe av--C Geer C W Mrs h 314 Oglethorpe av Geer C W Jr r 314 Oglethorpe Geerse A C r 217% N Jackson
Geeslin Hugh O (Donnie B) 4 ice dely Albany Crystal Ice Co h 928 Pine av --C
Geiger C L (Edna) 1 mgr Rogers Big Star Food Store h Dawson rd--C Geiger Sydney I (Lillian) elk U S P O h 108 S Jefferson (Apt 2) Geiger Victor G ngt elk New Albany Hotel r. 511 Oglethorpe av Gentry L M (Arcade Floral Co) h Dawson rd Geoghegan Bonnie Deputy Clk Superior Court r 830 Highland av Geoghegan Nannie Mrs r 830 Highland av Geoghegan Nannien student r 830 Highland av Geoghegan R B repr mdse dept Sinclair Co r 830 Highland av Geoghegan Roy (Dorothy) bkpr Flint Fruit & Prod Co h 830 Highland av_C George Alma (wid J) rooms & board h 500 Pine av George Betty student r 309 N Monroe George C E (Lillian) 3 condr ACL RR h 309 N Monroe George Wm F (Edwana) sub elk U S P O r 426 Oglethorpe av Georgia Abstracting Business (J S Etheredge) Rm 203 Liberty Bldg (246%
Broad av)
Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co mgr J C Cornell 210 N Washington Georgia Hardware & Supply Co mgr A G Whitehead 307-9 N Washington Georgia Marble & Granite Works mgr S F Sapp 205 First av Georgia Motor Express Inc mgr Joe Cochran 410 Roosevelt av
GEORGIA NORTHERN RAILWAY CO gen agt J D Weston ofc 212% Broad av Tel 271
GEORGIA POWER CO dist mgr C M Herrick, Electric Appliances 127 N Jackson Power Plant, Old Leesburg rd Tels 1414-1415
Georgia Southwestern & Gulf Railway Co & Freight Station sec & gen mgr W M Legg frght & pass agt C R Sherwood 221 Flint av
Georgia Southwestern & Gulf Railway Shops trainmaster R H Sasser master mech Carl Hill Front & Society av
GEORGIA STAGES INC gen mgr F W Mills, traffic mgr R E Coleman "Bus travel everywhere," Bus Lines, Transportation Gen Offices & Shops 306 Oglethorpe av Tel 1940, 1941 Bus Station 119 N Jackson Tel 1720-1721 (See Fly Page)
Georgia State Department of Public Health div engr E G Eggert 300% Broad av Rm 205
GEORGIA STATE EMPLOYMENT SERVICE mgr Edwin Sterne 105-107 N Jackson (Albany Theater Arcade) Tel 608
Georgia State Sanitary Engineering Division div engr E G Eggert 300% Broad av Rm 205
Gershon Fannie (wid G) r 907 N Madison Gerst H S (Jeanette) 2 trav slsmn h 111 S Monroe--C Gerst Herman ofc mgr State Distributing Co r 111 S Monroe Gerst Melvin slsmn Sears Roebuck and Co r 111 S Monroe

_^LBANY, GEORGIA (1939_ ) CIT_ Y DIR_ ECTO_ RY 57

G;bbS C Ap??0dy(310nKneOa?;-Ctern Underwriters Asso r Munnerlyn Apts,

GIBSON^ DANCLra i]Hanni1PrTlle At^ant^c Co h 711 N Washington--C

Tel 258-C

) D p0Stmaster U S P O h 907 Madison Circle

Gibson Inez elk Rucker's Bakery r 711 N Washington

Gibson Joe student r 907 Madison Circle

g

Gibson Mary E r 711 N Washington

S*? student r 711 N Washington G bson Wylene wtrs r 711 N Washington

Gidden Sarah student Freeman's r 432 Oglethorpe av

Giddens Ann student r Cherokee Heights

P &V

Catharyn Miss, R N r 409 N Jackson

Giddens Charlotte (Mrs M W) eshr Belk Smith

nu i tt *

||Ss

w 1"' - " > av-c

Giddens J M (Nancy) h 409 N Jackson-C

y)

Giddens J M Mrs h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 7 (310 Pine av) iddens M W (Charlotte) 1 h Cherokee Heights--C
Giddens Weyman student r 417 Johnson av (E Albany) Gilbert Investment Co pres J T Haley v-pres W B HaW 3nn p,v,q

SJiS i 1 (Maude) h N Slappey dr (Eugemar) *** 3 Plne aV

Giles'! Cy, fflfetl SmfnTa

cm'U w S*rSy^"%Tir%ah&^kS1h 107 H,8hland "

Gillespie John r 1 Seaboard Air Line Ry (N Monroe ext)

Gi lespie Mary (wid J W) h 509 N Jackson

^

pJ "1 (Dorothy) elk Roger's Big Star Food Store h 416 Tift av

Gi mer Catherine student r 718 Second av

V

Gilmer Dorothy (Mrs C S) cashier Rosenberg Bros r 416 Tift av
^VZa) cGILr MmEfpR ^?^(Man^cLaTr)p h1 s2p1e6ciPalouargtht Saivn-cclair Refining Co h 718 Second av

Gilmer J T (Helen) emp Albany Mfg Co h 607 N Jefferson Gilmer Margaret student r 718 Second av

Girtman Josephine tchr High School r 505 Park pi

Girtman R B (Bertha) aud-treas GSW&G Ry r 505 Park pi

Givens J D adv solr The Albany Herald r 411 Pine av

Gladden Chnstel r (347) Jeffries av (Ragsdale) S|a^n m B (Annie B) h Florence rd (Florary)

S: Sr; IS"-?' j? ,e7p, Aib"y ^ co MW Gladm Tommy elk Empire Cash Gro Store r Florence rd (Florarvl

r

tr ,j, ()Vlaifred) 2 trk opr The Texas Co h Florary--

G ass Harold K slsmn Flint Fruit & Produce Co r 422 Pine av_C

Glass Helen emp J C Penney Co r 422 Pine av

Gla,ss J W (Margaret) mech Walker's Garage h 311% Residence av r

G ass Maude W (wid R G) h 422 Pine av-C

residence av-C

Glass Rembert atndt Gulf Serv Sta r 422 Pine av--C Glausier Edgar r 310 Oglethorpe av

riavS1p PiE acc?,ur^aTnt city Water Light & Gas Dept r 310 Oglethorpe av--C G aze Emilie (wid E L) mgr The Black Cat r Lakeside (Old Lesbufg rdf

rwn Heaton

P iBA!Je/!0ran^3 Ed (Mattie M)

3sIsmnfaCrmoloenr iahl

Dairies h Sylvester

222 Second rd--C

av

g

ripain rdlth-

/FAa,rm Security & Administration r 400 Broad av

Gleaton

^ (Aleene) combn man Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co h 216 Resi-

Glisson Emilie student r 522 Third av
Ghsson Louise sec DeLacey Allen atty r 522 Third av Ghsson Margaret student r 522 Third av
Ghsson W F mgr Albany Farm Equip Co r 410 Broad av Ghsson Wilhe B (wid W G) h 522 Third av Globe Dept Store The (P Feingold) 207 Broad av
Glosson Dewey elk W R Glosson Gro & Mkt r 301 S Jackson Glosson W R (Annie L) 1 gro h 607 N Washington--C Glosson W R Gro & Market (W R Glosson) 301 S Jackson

5S_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
Godbee R L (Ida B) 2 slsmn h Eager av (Eugemar)--'C Godley Wm (Ellen) mgr Ivey Funeral Home h 715 Third av--C Godson Horace trk dr The Atlantic Co r Sylvester rd Godwin AW Jr elec Electric Serv Co r Old Leesburg rd Godwin Annie L (Mrs F) emp Drapery Shop r 607 Pine av Godwin F W (Annie) h 229 N Jackson Godwin Frank (Annie L) elec Dougherty Elec Co h 607 Pine av--C Godwin Mary student r 905 N Jackson
Godwin Ruby^ Mrs steno Albany Loan & Finance Co r 202 Oglethorpe av
Gogarty Tom (Kate) 1 h 507B N Washington Golden Alfred r 205 S Davis
Golden's & American Shoe Shop Consolidated (Mrs J B Martin & J O Golden) 110 S Jackson
Golden Arthur F (A Jearl) 2 emp County Farm h Newton rd Golden J O (Gussie) (Golden & American Shoe Shop Consolidated) h 205
S Davis Golden L B (Ruby P) Paint & Floor Sanding e/o Hodges Building Sup
plies h Florence rd (Florary)--C Golden W C (Theodora) foreman WPA h Newton rd--C Golden W L (Margaret) 1 emp WPA h 506B N Madison Goldsmith Abie student r 207 S Monroe
Goldsmith M (Goldsmith's Boys & Men's Shop) 229 Broad av h 207 S Mon roe--C
Goldsmith Mildred sten Hofmayer Dry Gds Co h 207 S Monroe Goldsmith Walter student r 207 S Monroe Goldsmith Walter student r 207 S Monroe Goode Curtis emp Albany Mfg Co r 307 S Madison Goode James L emp Albany Mfg Co r 307 S Madison Goode S M (Bessie) 2 engr ACL RR h 211 Society--C Goodin H A drvr Home Owned Ice & Coal Storage Co Goodman C B r 44 Mill Village
Goodman Estelle spinner Flint River Cotton Mill r 44 Mill Village Goodman Jessie Mrs 2 warper Flint River Cotton Mill h 70 Mill Village Goodman H A (Bernice) 1 emp Home Owned Ice Co h 215 Oglethorpe av--C Goodman Lester (Lillie M) 2 cloth insp Flint River Cotton Mill h 35 Mill
Village (N Madison ext) Goodman Orval M (Marie) 2 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 711 First av
GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES mgr R S Jenkins "Goodrich Silvertown" Tires and Batteries, Auto Accessories, Radios, "Goodrich" Bicycles, Battery Service, Vulcanizing, 214 Broad av Tel 167 (See Fly Page)
Goodwin B C (Christine) mgr Gordon Barber Shop h 827 Whitney av Goodwin Christine (Mrs B C) cshr Rosenberg Bros r 827 Whitney av GOODYEAR TIRE CO pres J E LeGreve 300 N Jackson Tel 831 Gordon Avenue Grocery Store (Mrs Carl S Ward) 411 Gordon av
GORDON HOTEL mgrs & elks N J Adams & R Thornton 207 Pine av Tel 1470
Gordon Hotel Barber Shop mgr B C Goodwin 209 Pine av (Gordon Hotel) Gore Buddy drvr Red Bird Cab Co r 533 Eighth av Gore George emp WPA r 533 Eighth av Gore Mary Mrs h 533 Eighth av
Gordon Mack E (Arlene) 3 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 109 Oak (E Albany) GORTATOWSKY A C pres Gortatowsky Ins Agency (Gortatowsky Bros)
mgr Liberty Theatre h 530 Oglethorpe av Tel 142-J--C Gortatowsky Bros (A C & I C Gortatowsky) Rm 203 Albany Theatre Bldg
109% N Jackson) Gortatowsky Dave (Musette) 1 sec-treas A W Muse Co h 724 Fourth av--C Gortatowsky H K asst mgr Liberty Theatre r Radium Springs rd Gortatowsky Isaac C (Gortatowsky Bros) sec-treas Albany Paper Co Inc
h 530 Oglethorpe av GORTATOWSKY INSURANCE AGENCY pres A C Gortatowsky mgr Ed
ward J Davis Amusements, Albany and Liberty Theatres, General Insurance Albany Theatre Bldg Rm 201 (109% N Jackson) Tel 202 Gortatowsky L E (Hylda) (Outdoor Adv Co) h Radium Springs rd--C2 Gortatowsky M D (City Service Sta) r Radium Springs rd Goss W W (Marie) 2 emp A&P h Gillionville rd & Pine--C Gossett Geo W (Alice) 1 (Gossett Serv Sta) Radium Springs rd h same Goth L E (Esther) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h S Slappey dr--C

ALBANY. GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

59

GOULD CW mgr Singer Sewing Machine Co r 423 Second av Gowan R Dewey (Lola) grocer 703 Pine av h 515 Roosevelt av--C Grace Benj student r Dixie Hghts
Grace Bessie L student r Dixie Hghts
Grace's Cash Store (Mr & Mrs H B Grace) 112 S Jackson Grace H B (Nellie) (Graces Cash Store) h Dixie Hghts--C Cjrace H B Jr emp Dixie Groc Store r Dixie Hghts
Grace Methodist Church pastor Rev J W Tinley Eleventh av nr Madison Grace R MBesme) 1 dentist Rms 510-511 Albany Exch Bk Bldg h Dawson

Grace Russell Jr student r Dawson rd Graham Estelle (Mrs R L) tchr Broad Ave School r 804 N Monroe

SSf w^n^L (Est,e,lle) ?mp Carlisle Lipman h 804 N Monroe--C Grant W T Co mgr W A Wilson 104 N Washington Grantham W H (Julia) condr ACL RR h 425 Second av--C Graves Arlie Mrs slswn The Modern Shoe & Dress Shop r Dawson rd Graves Bessie (The Vogue Inc) r 111 S Jefferson Graves Ruby emp WPA Property Survey r 111 S Jefferson Graves Sarah E (wid H F) Room & Board h 111 S Jefferson Graves Wm A slsmn Sears Roebuck & Co r Dawson rd Gray Daniel (Eileen) 1 atndt Speed Oil Co Serv Sta No 2 h 231 N Broadway
(E Albany)--C Graydon Florine student Freeman's r 309 Pine av Grear Joe student Freeman's r 528 Broad av
Great Southern Trucking Co agt H H Logan 206 E Broad (E Albany) Green Chester emp Krafts Phoenix Co r 211 N Monroe Green Ethel emp State Health Dept r 418 Society av Green J E (Katherine) engr ACL RR h 403 N Jefferson--C Green Jack student r 812 N Washington
Green Jas E bkpr Albany Exch Natl Bk r 403 N Jefferson Green Joe (Marguerite) 1 commodity distr WPA r 403 N Jefferson Green Man (Mauda) 1 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 519 Eighth av--C

Green Marguerite seamer Albany Mfg Co r 414 Oglethorpe av Green Myra Mrs r 113 S Madison Green Ruby (wid W W) 1 h 211 N Monroe Green Ruby H student r 211 N Monroe
Green W W (Margaret) 1 elk U S P O h 503 N Jefferson Greene A P (Vestella) h 312 Fourth av Greene Claire tchr High School r 406 Second av
Greene Daisy D (Mrs S R) slswn Sam Greene's Shop r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av)

Greene Greene

J D msngr Mary (wid

AboAy )Posthal

Telegraph & Cable 1414 N Madison

Co

h

1414

N

Madison

Greene S R (Daisy D) (Sam Greene's Shop) r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av)

Greene's Sam Shop (Sam Greene) 123 N Jackson

Greenstone Flossie millinery buyer Rosenberg Bros r Jefferson Apts 4 (102 S Jefferson)

Greenstone Hattie (wid H) h Jefferson Apts 4 (102 S Jefferson)

Greenway A L (Mamie) 2 trav slsmn h 816 N Jackson--C Greenway J G (Evelyn) 1 trav slsmn h 929 Rosedale av--C

Greer Felton bkpr Auto Finance & Loan Co r 111 S Jefferson

Greer Olive Mrs r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) Greer Rudolph (Estelle) 4 U S P O inspr h 805 Van Buren dr
c Gregor Jack (Lucille) 3 emp Clark Gin & Whse Co h Florence rd (Florary)

Gregors George (Thelma) mach Liiliston Imp Co h 519 Residence av--C Gregory A K mgr Speed Oil Serv Sta No 2 r 811 N Jefferson Gregory Aurelia (wid P) r 811 N Jefferson--C Gregory C C (Bertha) 4 slsmn h 411 Tift av--C Gregory Harold r 411 Tift av
Gregory J W (Emma) 1 lab h 717B Wilson av (E Albany) Gregory James r 411 Tift av
Gregory Martha opr Boggs & Earnest Barber & Beauty Shop r 811 N Jefferson

Gregory M A (& wife) city slsmn City Gin & Mill Co h Florary Gregory M A Mrs sten, asst bkpr Albany Whse Co r Florary Gregory Ruth (Mrs S H) tchr Broad Ave School r 413 N Monroe

60

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Gregory S H (Ruth) cshr & bkpr Hofmayer Dry Goods Co h 418 N Monroe Gremmer R Frederick macli h'lpr ACL RR Co Shops r 530 Broad av
Gremmer Roberts (wid R L) order elk Tillman Jones Gro h 530 Broad av Gresham Lollie r 306 Third av
Griffin Albert emp Johnston's Paint & Bdy Wks r 835 Pine av Griffin Anne tchr Flint Ave School r 425 Pine av Griffin Austin bkpr Georgia Hdw Co r 111 S Jefferson Griffin Charles, CPA r 624 Sixth av
Griffin Fruit Stand (W A Griffin) 107 N Jefferson Griffin Georgia L cshr Gulf Life Ins Co r 624 Sixth av Griffin Grist Mill (John Griffin) 125 Cutliff Griffin H V (Daisy) auto mech McKenney's Garage h Radium Springs rd Griffin J L (Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta) mgr G&O Service Sta r 624 Sixth av Griffin Jack emp WPA r Cedar av (Ragsdale)
Griffin Jack (Montine) 1 emp Chandler Ice & Coal Co r 506 Tenth av Griffin John (Grist Mill) h 125 Cutliff Griffin Mary E (wid J W) h 624 Sixth av Griffin Mollie (wid M L) r 606 N Jackson Griffin Molly Mrs r 920 Second av Griffin Randall asst bkpr Ga Hdw Co r 111 S Jefferson Griffin W A (Willie M) (Griffin Fruit Stand) h 510 Oglethorpe av--C Griffin W B Mrs 2 h 205 Tift av
Griffin W L (Juanita) mech Trippe Motor Co h 209 N Broadway (E Albany) Griffin Wood (Janie) 4 wood yd h Cedar av (nr Newton rd) Ragsdale Griffis Aminee, R N Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r Nurse's Home (413 Third
av)
Grimes Bill asst State Whiskey Whse r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 3 (310 Pine av) Grimes G P (Daniel L) h 414 Pine av--C2 Grimes W T (Alma) Sinclair Oil Co h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 3 (310 Pine av)
--C Grimsley Evelle Mrs 1 h 826 Byron rd Grimsley Paul elk Black & White Beer Parlor r 247(4 Broad av Griner Fannie M Mrs county home demonstration agt h 510B Second av--C Griner Roland r 510B Second av Grissett Barbara M r 408 N Monroe Grissett Bertha N r 408 N Monroe Grissett J N (Bertie H) 1 condr ACL RR h 408 N Monroe--C Grist W J agt Standard Oil Co r Hotel Gordon rm 204 (207 Pine av)--C Grovenstein E (& wife) supt Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks h Palmyra rd Grubbs J W (Hazel) 1 slsmn Ga Power Co h Dawson rd--C Grubbs Sybil opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co Inc r 405 Broad av Grubbs Tete (wid T C) h 531 Broad av Guest W H (Claudie C) 1 mgr Internatl Harvester Co McCormick-Deering
Store h 313 Tift av
GULF LIFE INSURANCE CO mgr Roy L Dial Life Insurance Rms 208-209 Albany Exch Bk B1 (102 N Washington) Tel 1487
Gulf Oil Corporation distributor J T Haley Jr 446 E Broad (E Albany) Gulf Service Station mgr Dorris J Holt 401 Broad av Gulf State Advertising Co (Jack Ivey) Radium Springs rd Gullage Billy mach Lilliston Imp Co Gunnells J D barber Hayes Barber Shop r 515 Highland av Gunnels W P emp Albany Mfg Co r 515 Plighland av Gunnels Bama Mrs slswn Rosenberg Bros r 405 Broad av
Gunnels Coal Co (W W Gunnels) 316 N Jackson Gunnels Raymond (Raymond Gunnels Sporting Gds Co) h 405 Broad av Gunnels Raymond Sporting Goods Co (Raymond Gunnels) 238 Pine av Gunnels W H (Albany Feed Store) r 413 Fourth av Gunnels W Whitfield (Louise M) 3 (Albany Feed Store) (Gunnels Coal
Co) h Dawson rd--C
Gunter Ross H (Lofton & Gunter) r 408 Jackson Gunter Sallie (wid E H) r 408 N Jackson Gurr Catherine elk Silver's r 250 E Broad (E Albany) Gurr Helen slswn W T Grant Co r 250 E Broad (E Albany) Gurr R M (Thelma) 2 elk U-Save-It Gro No 2 h 250 E Broad (E Albany) Gurr Willie R (Florine) elk U-Save-It Prescription Shop h 309 Johnson av
(E Albany)--C Gwines Ruth emp Bob's Candy Co r 248 E Broad (E Albany)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTOFV

61

H

Monroe^C

( P P Luncheonette & Sweet Shop) h 911 N

Haberman Jean student r 911 N Monroe Haberman Rosemary student r 911 N Monroe Hacker Lucille h Jeffries av--C

hS? *&fir3jrrTg a&vPrd"" C

TM,d av--C

Ha5defcWpTs ilap?ey *-"0mir

r 432 TMrA av

PS^fVtetysXpvl^av^ h 305

av-C

Hagwood JJMHasel) 1 atndt Speed Oil Co Serv Sta No 2 h 406 Oglethorpe

Haines G B welder Lilliston Impl Co

Haire

i?Tfa\el'Flint Fiver Cotton Mill r 80 Mill Village

TM Ha rrep. Sq W Sr ((SLi-lnlnie\) \h e1"6p06 WNPAMahdis1o6n06 N Madison

ssg&te" RaL TTiLds In/CLTPFe,s Sal Wightman 129 N Washington

a e,E|?s(s;s STsiSrgj,

rd)

Sai%v Se^irStJ?d,ent r 506 N ^fferson

* Jefferson

,, , * h 9l|MSLDciSe T?rfog^atl B"k Pres

Raley Joel T Jr distributor Gulf Oil Corp r 915 Madison Civcln

ha ey Loretta r 915 Madison Circle

Madison Circle

Haley Lucy J student r 506 N Jefferson

"o-r Co

HAT FY MOTn AvIUdent r 506 N Jefferson

T*?T" VTM' ALEY

E f preu-,j T Haley, v-pres W B Haley, mgr C B Pritchett

3M Pine av?e?` So flCS

A"` Ac<5"j

,HALEY

A H Ainsworth 432

HALEY' waCBAVKWvShed Pine av Cor Cleveland dr

Bankas tt , w Botlg Co h 506 N Jefferson Tel 405^C3 ' S

^ "y Coca-Cola

fVc ?wnTka Jr stude:lt r 506 N Jefferson

Rail iif

emp Hubble's Lunch Em r 622 Oglethorpe av

Ha Alfred emp wood yard r 717 River rd

P av

So i t0n d-ny Albany Drug Co r 717 River rd tj 4lva mi ^ dept Colonial Dairies

r 1 ^ncnirr,bko?r Churchwell's h 410 Second av

("! 13o!mSgKtpe&afHa"n Whol"^ ducts

Hardy Jack ofc Thrift Milling Co r 528 Broad av

Hardy Max B (Kalah) mgr Pecan Culture Dept of Agric h 714 Second nvr

Harley Horace Mrs r 901 N Jefferson

g n 114 Second av

Harman Katharine Miss tchr Junior High Sch r 421 Second av

2 Harmon Aileen (Mrs WE) sec Home SurmW ^ mo,

,

Harmon W E (Aileen) D mgr Home Sunnlv Go h | aPP6y f Eugemar)

Harold Jack mech Natl Pecan Growers Ehg

SlaPP6y dr (Eugemar>

Haarrpp EFr^ajnkkjCC^Ad^Mm))nemuPse5dUcnat rRmivgerr AColbttaonny MMinotorrsTMCMo ilhl VFliollraegnece rd

Harp L P (Annie B) card hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 73 Mill v;iw0

Harp R C emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 73 Mill Village

8

Harper C M Mrs r 507 N Jefferson (Apt 2)

8

Harper J sign dept State Hwy Div Shops r Cardinal Hotel nuu v t i \

l? "I?;

"W tyta dept Haley Motor Co r RadtaTsiringt

Harrell Charlie student r Newton rd

p gs r 1 emp County Farm h Newton rd Harrell E R fireman City Fire Dept r same (242 Pine av) Harrell Hortense student r Newton rd
Harrell JCj,Johnnie) 1 slsmn Albany Coca Cola Btlg Co h 716 Second av

g*TM]1 T TMav slsTMn Ferrell-Wight Co h 804 N Jefferson--C Hairell Jeff M mgr The Dairy Shop (Jeff's Place) r 217% Tift av Harrell Joseph student r 716 Second av
Harrell Josie Mrs r 804 N Jefferson

Harrell Lucille (Mrs T W) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 708 N Jackson

Harre 1 Phmey Mrs r 610 Pecan (E Albany)

JacKson

Harrell Ruth Mrs r 101 Ray

Harrell T W (Lucille) mech Nat'l Pecan Growers Exch h 708 N Jackson
Harne Henry^bbm M) 4 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 80 Milfvdlage

Harrington ^(Mattie) traTM ACL ER (Mecca Grill & Court Cottages,

Harrington Sarah M (wid W J) h 202 Residence av

64

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Harris Bessie B tchr Monroe St Schl r 711 Highland av
Harris C B (Evie) h 413 Roosevelt av Harris C B Jr emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 413 Roosevelt av
Harris E P (Eva) h 214 Residence av Harris Ernest L (Sallie) grocer h 529 Flint av--C Harris Hoyt emp Albany Mfg Co r 425 Johnson (E Albany)
Harris J H (Ruey) 1 h 103 Ray Harris J J Mrs h 423 Flint av Harris J Wren (Doris) bkpr Albany Peanut Co Inc r 414 Broad av
Harris Nancy sec Hunter-Knight Co r 214 Residence av
Harris Ossie (wid M W) r 520 Flint av Harris R M (Margaret) 1 knitter Albany Mfg Co h 103 Ray
Harris Savoy student r 423 Flint av Harris W M (Adelle) 1 emp Georgia Power Co h 520 Flint av--C Harrison L M (Evelyn) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 502Vz N Jackson--C Harrison Margaret Mrs .".ten-elk San Souci Distributing Co h 210 Ogle

thorpe av--C Harrison Theresa student r 210 Oglethorpe av Hart Chas tile wkr Lipsey Htg & Plmbg r 500 Pine av--C Hart Chas M (Agnes) tile setter Caldwell Marble & Tile Co h 511 Broad av
Hart J L (Rosie L) emp Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks h 607 N Washington--C
Hart Jeanette wtrs r 214 S Jefferson
Hart Meta wtrs r 214 S Jefferson Hart R W (Goldie) asst div engr Ga State Dept of Public Health h 20ib

S Jefferson--C

, ,, , . _ , ,T

Hartsfield Avis (wid Gilbert) 1 sten-bkpr Rhodes Elec Refng Co r 1601 N

Monroe

Harty Gerard agt Mass Mutual Life Ins Co r 410 Broad av

Harvey E V (Olga) engr C of Ga Ry r 415 Pine av

Harvey Olga L (Mrs E V) slswn Sears Roebuck and Co r 415 Pine av

Harville Jean demonstr add mach & typewriter r 309 N Jefferson _ Haston H B (Bernice) 1 emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 910 N Davis--L

Haston Hugh B Jr student r 910 N Davis

Hasty Charles hlpr Trippe Motor Co r 109 S Jefferson

Hasty Victor solr DeLuxe Cleaners r 109 S Jefferson

Hatcher Billy student r 514 N Jackson

,

... ,

Hatcher C M (Naomi) 1 emp L B Price Merc Co h 248 E Broad (E Albany)

Hatcher Irvin emp Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks r 409 Seventh av

Hatcher J C (Nina) emp City Board of Health h 311 Oglethorpe av--C

Hatcher J G (Irene) 2 weaver Flint River Cotton Mill h 58 Mill Village

Hatcher Jack H doffer Flint River Cotton Mill r 58 Mill Village

Hatcher Jimmie student r 514 N Jackson

Hatcher J P (Ida M) h 323 Seventh av

Hatcher L H (Nadelle) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 514 Roosevelt av
Hatcher Lloyd slsmn Ne-Hi Btlg Co h 514 N Jackson Hatcher Lorene emp Albany Mfg Co r 311 Flint av Hatcher Mamie emp Albany Mfg Co r 311 Flint av Hatcher Marvin elk Rogers Big Star Food Stores r 209 S Jefferson Hatcher S D (Edna) elk J Plonsky h 414 Johnson av (E Albany) Hatfield Floyd (Ann) 3 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 1 Seaboard Air Line

RR (N Monroe ext) Hatfield Fred ofc Thrift Milling Co r YMCA (401 Pine av) Hautman Jack W (Marjorie) slsmn Smith Lbr Co h Dawson rd C

Hawk M R (Elnora) 1 trav slsmn Ely & Walker h 1006 Highland av--C

Hawkes Ruby (wid T W Sr) h 413 N Jackson

T1(.

Ilawkes T W Jr (Erin) 1 asst mgr Metropolitan Life Ins Co h 413 N Jackson

--C

Hawkins Annie Mrs r 54 Mill Village

Min

Hawkins Perry (Maggie) 1 card hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 54 Mill

Villaee Hay A Frances wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 122 Oak (E Albany)

Hay H E (Juttie) h 122 Oak (E Albany)

Hay Katherine student r 709 N Washington

.

Hay Ruby wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 122 Oak (E Albany)

Hay S E (Margaret) trav slsmn h 100 N Madison Hay T D (Bertha) 3 carp h 709 N Washington Hayes Barber Shop (J A & J R Hayes) 234 Pine av Hayes Beauty Parlor (Mrs J A Hayes) 234 Pme

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

65

Hayes C L (Louise) emp County Farm h 700 N Washington Hayes Clothing Co mgr C Y Burrell 115 N Washington Hayes Eileen opr Hayes Beauty Parlor r 307 Mulberry av (E Albany) Hayes Eugene (Lizzie) emp City Parks & Cemeteries Dept h 14034 N Jef
ferson--C
Hayes I I (Myrtice) 3 opr B M Tower ACL RR h 509 Flint av Hayes J A (Ruby) 1 (Hayes Barber Shop) h 307 Mulberry av (E Albany)

Hayes J H (Julia) 2 emp County Farm h Lakeside (Old Leesburg rd)--C Hayes JR (Bertha) 4 (Hayes Barber Shop) h 413 Johnson (E Albany)--C Hayes Joan sten Life & Casualty Ins Co r 404 Broad av
Hayes John W (wid H W) r Dixie Heights Hayes M Mrs r 209 Second av

Hayes Mamie r 117 Second av

Hayes Mildred r 117 Second av

Hayes Norman mgr wine rm Flint Beverage Co r 117 Second av

Hayes Ruby (Mrs J A) (Hayes Beauty Parlor) h 307 Mulberry av (E Albany)
Hayes Verme W Mrs 3 sewing WPA h 715 S Jackson Haynes A G (Annie L) 1 slsmn J & J Furniture Co h Eager (Eugemar) Haynes Eunice student r 103 Ray

Haynes G B (Ida) 4 welder Lilliston Implement Co h 103 Ray Hayslip A B (Mamie) 1 grocer h Sylvester rd--C

Hayslip Marjorie student r Sylvester rd

Hayslip's Market & Grocery (A B Hayslip) 234 Whitney av

Hayslip W Earl (Zyrline) emp C of Ga Ry h 500 Pine av

Head Alex pres Consumer's Gas Co r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av)

Head Kyle (Cora L) 1 emp Albany Mfg Co h 107 N Slappey dr

Head Theron 0 (Voncelle) 4 emp Albany Mfg Co h 107 N Slappey dr
Head W F (Louise) 1 repr The Texaco Co h 108 S Jefferson--C Headley C T Mrs r 1609 N Monroe

Heard Susan looper Albany Mfg Co r 500 Highland av Heath Evelyn student r 503 N Jefferson

Hedrick Dermot ofc mgr H H Hedrick & Son r 608 Fourth av Hedrick Eliz student r 608 Fourth av

Hedrick Florence student r 608 Fourth av

Hedrick Frank emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 608 Fourth av Hedrick H H (Bessie) 2 mgr H H Hedrick & Son h 608 Fourth av--C Hedrick H H & Son real estate mgr H H Hedrick 125 Court av

Hedrick Harvey H Jr emp Blackshear Stock Yds r 608 Fourth av Hedrick Sarah B r 608 Fourth av

--o HEIDT EMMETT H (Mattie R) asst postmaster U S P O h Sylvester rd

Heidt Emmett Jr stock elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co r Sylvester rd Heidt J R (Irma) 4 elk U S P O h 528 Roosevelt av

Heidt Joe R Jr elk U-Save-It Store r 528 Roosevelt av Heidt William student r 528 Roosevelt av

Helm J T (Mildred) 1 night watchman County Farm h 422 Highland

Helm W Ross (Lougenia) 2 ticket agt Terminal h 702 Second av--C Helms Feed & Seed Store (J E Helms) 113 Broad av Helms John E (Mary) (Helms Feed & Seed Store) h 413 N Jackson--C

Helton Dorothy sec Elmore Plmbg Co r 311 N Jefferson

Helton H H (Lenora) 1 shop formn Trippe Motor Co h 311 N Jefferson Helton W F (Lola) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 631 Third av--C Hembric Ernest pntr r 203 Residence av

Hembric Leon J ship elk Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 305 Oglethorpe av

Hembric Lloyd W Henderson Albert

ship elk (Emilie)

Bob'sslsCmanndyh

& Pecan Co r 305 605 Pine av--C

Oglethorpe

av

Henderson Albert Jr student r 605 Pine av

Henderson Edwin A (Opal) 1 painter Lilliston Implement Co h 201 Residence av

Henderson Edwin F (Inez) carrier U S P O h Jefferson Apts 17 (104 S Jeffer son)

Henderson Fred (Hettie M) 1 elk Roger's Big Star Food Store h 314 Ogle thorpe

Henderson Hazel Miss r 515 Pine av

Henderson Hazel P (wid K) []h 515 Pine av

Henderson Hettie (Mrs F) elk Roger's Big Star Food Store r 314 Ogle thorpe av

Henderson J E (Sarah) 2 emp Lilliston Imp Co h 1111 Broad av

66

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Henderson Jas R (Nell) 1 plant supt A L Seely Co h 426 Highland Henderson Jos (Sarah) 2 ngt wtchmn Lilliston Imp Co h Radium Springs rd Henderson Julia H record survey supvr WPA Historical Survey r 615 Pine av Henderson L A florist The Flower Shop h River rd Henderson L G Rev (Mamie D) pastor First Presbyterian Church h 220 N
Jackson--C

Henderson Leroy G Jr r 220 N Jackson Henderson Margaret (wid J A) r 220 Tift av Hendley C H (Lou) (C H Hendley Liquor Store) h 315 Oglethorpe av Hendley C H Liquor Store & Gas and Oil 1301 Newton rd Hendley J C whse K & L Trans Co r 315 Oglethorpe av Hendricks C J slsmn L B Price Merc Co r Sylvester rd Hendricks Madeline H 2 slswn Avon Products r 416 Tift av Henley C M slsmn McCormick Deering Store r 40S Pine av

Henley Clarence emp L E Bryson Co r 247% Broad av Henley James student r 316 Flint av Henley Mittie (wid M E) h 316 Flint av Henley W L 1 produce r 316 Flint av Henley Warren produce r 316 Flint av Hennen Edw M (Marian) 1 ofc The Cudahy Pkg Co h 816 Whitney av--C

HENRY BINNS HOTEL prop Henry H Binns, A good commercial Hotel, Try our Coffee Shop, Pine av Tel 199
Henry Earl student r 314 N Madison

HENRY I H (Tennie) mgr Southern Life Ins Co of Ga h 314 N Madison Tel 1702-M--C
Henry L (Katie) emp C of Ga Ry h 308 N Jefferson Henry Lloyd emp Albany Mfg Co r 314 N Madison Herman's Place (Albany Pecan Products Co) (Herman Hardy) 119 Broad av Herndon Roe (Leona) police City Police Dept h 624 Mercer av--C Hernandez G A (Virginia) 3 optician Dr J J Hogue h 301 S Madison Hernandez Robt H r 301 S Madison

HERRICK C M (Lunelle) dist mgr Georgia Power Co h 520 Third av Tel 1743

--C2

Herring C A Mrs lunch stand 1706 N Madison r 528 Eleventh av

Herrman Emil (Mary) stock elk Hofmayer Dry Gds Co r 105 S Jefferson

(Mayo Apts)

Herty Nursery supt M E Murphy ofc 211 Pine av

Hester Adella J Mrs 1 sec Mrs Newell State Dept of Pub Welfare Dist No 2

Hester

r 532 Pine M M (Alma)

a1v-- Coverseer

peach

orchard

h

921

Highland

av--C

Hester Wade H (Adella) slsmn J W Bush Motor Co r 411 Pine av

Hew Kennel Supply Co Inc (W C Howard) N Front & Third

Hewett Alonzo painter r 618 Mercer av

Hewett Howard student r 618 Mercer av

Hewett J H (Jewel) bkpr Haley Farms h 211 Residence av

Hewett J H caretaker Haley Estate r 618 Mercer av

Hewett M H (Winnie) 2 rl est Haley Co h 618 Mercer av

Hewitt C C (Ferris) trk dr G & O Service Co Inc h 919 Pine av

Hewitt Ferroline student r 919 Pine av

Hewitt Lonita r 919 Pine av

Hewitt & McHann Liquor Store (W C Hewitt & F P McHann) Newton rd

Hewitt W C (Bonetta) 1 (Hewitt & McHann Liquor Store) r 213 S Jefferson

Hewitt Will C student r 919 Pine av

Hickey's Coffee Shop mgr Mrs W E Hickey 236 Pine av Hickey Wm E (Ethel) (Hickey's Coffee Shop) h 501 N Jackson--C

Hickey Ethel (Mrs W E) mgr Hickey's Coffee Shop r 501 N Jackson Hickman Alida r 404 Second av Hickman Henry student r 404 Second av Hickman V W (Audrey) h 404 Second av--C Hickman Walton r 404 Second av Hi-De-Ho Liquor Store and Service Station (J C Belcher) 940 Pine av Hiers H J (Myrtle) metal wkr h 604 N Jefferson Hiers Joe elec Dougherty Elec Co r 621 Pine av--C
Higginbotham Wm A Jr (Christine) 2 slsmgr Armour Fertilizer Wks h 518 Pine av--C
Higgs Arlo Miss r Hotel Gordon Rm 306 (207 Pine av) Hightower John A asst State Whiskey Whse r 523 Pine av--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
Highway Planning Survey distr supvr J H Hudgens 2nd fir Court House rine av)
Hill Aline N student r 410 Residence av
g!}} g A (Johnnie L) 2 yd elk ACL RR h 410 Residence av--C g1?} C, J/^,(Ellz) 1 D bkPr G & O Service Co h 406 Monroe
Hill Carl (Clara A) master mech GSW&G Ry h 428 Third av_C Hill's Cash Store (John H Hill) 315 N Washington Hill Charles A Jr student r 410 Residence av
gij} Ebz (Mns J H) exec elk GSW&G Ry r N Slappey dr (Eugemar)
Hill Emma (wid B W) r 215 Oglethorpe av Hill Grant A opr Arm's Beauty Salon r 603 N Jefferson Hill H H (Ann) 2 farmer h 319 Flint av
Hill J J bkpr Armour Fertilizer Wks r 417 Residence av Hill Jas M student r 428 Third av
Hill Jane (Mrs M) mgr Ann's Beauty Salon r 603 N Jefferson
g1}} Jb.n H (Eliz) (Hill's Cash Store) h N Slappey dr (Eugemar)--C ""nan J emp Armour Fertilizer Co h 419 Residence av--C Hill Malcolm (Jane) r 603 N Jefferson Hill Mildred student r 906 N Washington Hill Otis emp Albany Mfg Co r 411 Seventh av Hill Robt G student r 428 Third av Hill Ruba r 215 Oglethorpe av Hill T E (Sarah) 1 emp WPA h 906 N Washington Hill W F (Katie) trans elk Railway Mail Service Transfer ofc h 417
Residence av--C Hilsman Agnew H (Lucy) phys Rm 212-18 Callaway Bldg h 206 N Jeffer
son--C
Hilsman Alma M (Mrs Y G) welfare wkr Dept Public Welfare r 1203 Pal myra rd
Hilsman Anne student r 1203 Palmyra rd Hilsman Ella R Mrs r 323 Pine av
Hilsman Motor Co mgr Thomas B Hilsman 104-6-10 Pine av Hilsman Palaemon L (Eloise) gen bkpr Albany Exchg Natl Bk r 318 Pine av Hilsman P L (Roberta) 1 phys Rm 212-18 Callaway Bldg h 206 N Jefferson--C Hilsman Tom B (Thelma B) mgr Hilsman Motor Co h 524 Fourth av--C Hilsman Youel G (Alma) prescription elk Lee Drug Co h 1203 Palmyra
rd--C
Hilsman Youel Jr student r 1203 Palmyra rd Hinds Apts 301-303 N Monroe
Hind Edwin A (Marion) slsmn Churchwell's r 1107 N Monroe Hind Frances r 1107 N Monroe Hind Leila (wid J C) h 1107 N Monroe--C Hinson Bennie (Flossie) 4 formn V-C Chem Corp h 805 N Madison Hinson Royce B mgr Dunlop Tire & Rubber Stores r 600 Pine av--C Hinson Sam student r 600 Pine av Hinson S L (Leila) emp County Farm h 600 Pine av Hirschberg Lillian Mrs r 1107 Palmyra rd
Hitchcock Dewey H (Clotile) 1 trk dr Inman Produce Co h 411 Broad av_C
HITCHCOCK RAYMOND A (Albany Cycle & Gen Repair Co) r Cardinal Hotel (115(4 N Jackson) Tel 9133
Hitchir.er Anna (wid F) r 910 Madison Circle Hobbs Estelle (wid R) h 425 Oglethorpe av--C Hobbs Lois (Mrs P) (Lois-Annelle Shop Inc) h 319 Pine av--C Hobbs Paul E (Lois) trav slsmn A L Seely Co h 319 Pine av--C Hobbs Richard atty Rm 3-4 Whitehead Bldg (230^4 Pine) r 425 Oglethorpe av Hobby J L (Eliz) 2 metal wkr Johnston Paint & Body Wks h 835 Pine av Hobby J T (Ruby) 2 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 325 N Broadway (E Albany) Hodge R A (Ophelia) 2 emp Albany Mfg Co h 202B George (E Albany)--C Hodges Builders Supply Co Warehouse 524 Roosevelt av Hodges Builders Supply Co pres K B Hodges 518 Roosevelt av Hodges Catherine h Jeffries av (Ragsdale)
Hodges C R chiropractor Rm 5 Whitehead Bldg (230V2 Pine av) r Dawson rd Hodges E F (Agnes) 2 dental tchn Sou Ga Dental Lab h 507 N Jefferson
(Apt 2) HODGES K B (Marjorie) 3 pres Albany Federal Savings & Loan Assoc
treas Albany Hdw Co pres Hodges Builders Supply Co h 504 Fifth av Tel 1706--C2

68

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Hodges T R (Emma) 1 purchase agt ship elk Lilliston Impl Co h Gillionville rd--C
Hofmayer Dry Goods Co pres L J Hofmayer v-pres & sec H E McCollum 127 Pine av
Hofmayer Lillie (wid P E) h 530 Third av (Apt F)_C
Hofmayer Louis J (Fannie) pres-treas Hofmayer Dry Goods Co h 711 N Monroe--C
Hogg Bessie sten-sec WPA r 506 N Jackson Hogg John emp Pettis Apiary r 415 Pine av
--c Hogue J J optometrist 208 Pine av h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 16 (310 Pine av)
Holdrich J W r 423 Mulberry av (E Albany)
Holiday Coleman emp ACL RR r 507B N Washington Holland Ernest printer A L Seely Co r 310 Oglethorpe av Holland Gladys Mrs (Ditty-Wa-Ditty Beer Parlor) h 115 Court av Holland Herbert S (Myrtie) photographer (Holland Studio) h 414 N Jef
ferson
Holland Jack (Madge) 2 mech Ga Williamson Amusement Co h 507 Ogle thorpe av
Holland Joe (Ruby L) 3 barber h 46 Mill Village
Holland Myrtie (Mrs H S) emp Holland Studio r 414 N Jefferson Holland Nebraska Mrs r 140314 N Jefferson
Holland Ruby L Mrs spinner Flint River Cotton Mill r 46 Mill Village Holland Studio (H S Holland) 22214 Broad av (Doctors Bldg) Holland W J (Edith) 1 emp Swiit & Co h 1411 N Jefferson Holiawajr M A (Claude) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 711 Highland av Holley C W plumber h S Slappey dr--C Holley Charles r S Slappey dr Holley David (Helen) mech h 1603 N Monroe--C
Holley Dorothy M wtrs Moree Cafe r 14 Mill Village (Eleventh av) Holley F B (Ruth) 1 emp Standard Oil Co h 312 Fourth av Holley Frank mech r 1603 N Monroe Holley Fred B Jr student r 312 Fourth av Holley J B (Thelma) 3 slsmn Albany Laundry Co h 516 Tift av Holley Lessie (wid J T) h 114 S Jefferson Holley Lois wtrs Buzz Inn r 114 S Jefferson Holley Mamie r S Slappey dr--G
Holley Taft (Bobbie) 1 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 38 Mill Village Holley Thelma (Mrs J B) marker Albany Laundry Co r 516 Tift av Holley Valentine (Hattie) loom fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 14 Mill Village
(Eleventh av) Hollingsworth Carra F Mrs r 208 S Monroe Hollingsworth Edna (Mrs E) 3 h 206 Tift av
Hollomon Sami F (Evelyn) trk dr Commodity Div Pub Welfare h 205 Fourth av
Holloman Evelyn (Mrs S F) groc r 205 Fourth av Holloman Mary student r 204 Society av Holly H T (Bobby) battery hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 38 Mill Village Holman Charlie student r 606 N Jackson Holman J C & W C Mule Co mgr W C Holman 128 Broad av Holman Robert student r 606 N Jackson Holman Tiny r 606 N Jackson Holman W C Sr (Robbie) (J C & W C Holman) v-pres The City Natl
Bank h 606 N Jackson--C Holman W C Jr slsmn J C & W C Holman r 606 N Jackson Holmes L E Mrs r 1203 N Davis Holt A J (Lola) mech Ga Stages Inc h 303 Oglethorpe av Holt Billie newspaper dely Cates Bros r 713 N Jefferson Holt Dorris J (Emilie) 1 mgr Gulf Serv Sta h 909 N Jackson--C Holt D V (Queen) gen ydmaster ACL RR h 217 First av--C Holt D V Jr emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 217 First av Holt Emilie (Mrs D J) tchr Jack & Jill Nursery r 909 N Jackson Holt H C (Eschol) 2 boiler mkr ACL RR Co Shops h 911 Pine av Holt Hazel tchr Broad Ave School r 515 Pine av Holt J U (Vivian E) elk Ry Express Agcy Inc h 1609 N Monroe Holt J U Mrs Grocery 1609 N Monroe Holt LeRoy plant wkr Dr Pepper Btlg Co r 713 N Jefferson Holt L R Mrs sten Commodity Div WPA h 713 N Jefferson Holt Otis (Beatrice) 2 emp C of Ga Ry h 307 Fifth av--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

69

Holt Roy M (Hazel) 3 store rm man C of Ga Ry Shop h 507 Seventh av

S o!\GnmMf et Holton S H (Maude) 1

No

1 (S gro h

H Holton) 1217 N Washington 1217 N Washington--C

ITo tno iiT Way r,1?10St1alTTclk, r MunneHyn Apts, Apt 20 (310 Pine av) Holtue J^aJ^^Thad Huckabee Pecan Co r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N

O W (Jackie) 2 condr ACL RR h 411 Residence av--C Hombuckle Christine opr Hayes Beauty Parlor r 307 Mulberrv av IE Aihanvf
Home Owned fce & Coal Storage Co (P E Chandler) 449.457e Broad (e //-

Home Supply Cojnstallment home furnishings mgr N Burge, W E Harmon,
Hom-Ond Food Store 502 Second av Hooks Lorene Miss bkpr Colonial Dairies h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 8 (310

Hope E D (Mary) mgr whol Albany Hdwre Co h 408 Pine av-- Hope Florence student r 408 Pine av
Hope Mary (Mrs E D) sec S B Lippitt r 408 Pine av
Hopkins C E (Wyline) asst mgr Personal Finance Service h 426 Tift av Hopkins Helen bkpr Wiggins Dry Clnrs r 230 Flint av Hopkins Wylene (Mrs C E) elk Silver's r 429 Tift av Horn I C (Fleeta) 5 h 120 N Slappey dr Horn Janice wtrs r 120 N Slappey dr

Horn Jas R (Evelyn) 4 slsmn Chandler Coal Co h 717A Wilson av (E Albany) Horn Nelson emp Albany Mfg Co r 120 N Slappey dr Horn Newell student r 120 N Slappey dr
Horn Robt (Christine) lab WPA h 527 Ninth av

Home C E (Eliz) 2 barber Simpson & Lewis Barber & Beautv Shop h 218

Tift av--C

`

Home Dennis elk Empire Cash Gro Store r 204 Society

Horne E Vann elk County Agent's ofc r 316 Johnson av (E Albany) Horne I H Mrs h 204 Society

Horne Janie Mrs 2 emp Albany Mfg Co h 100 Ray

Horne J E (Doris) 1 atndt Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta h 314 Fourth av_C Home Lottie r 204 Society
Home Myrtice wtrs Terminal Depot Cafe r 230 Flint
Horne Myrtle Mrs sten County Agent r 316 Johnson av (E Albany) Horne Wilma student r 100 Ray

Hornsby E P (Fostina) 2 card hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 53 Mill Village Hornsby G C (Annie) 1 carp h 414 Johnson av (E Albany)--C
Hornsby Ramie elevator opr Churchwell's r 414 Johnson av (E Albany) Horse Shoe Bdliard Parlor (A K Atkins) 105 S Jackson
Horton D B (Mary) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 400 N Brunswick (E Al bany)--C

Horton Hugh emp Swift & Co r 425 Pine av Hospital Pharmacy Drugs (F T Coleman) h 915 N Jefferson Hospital Service Station mgr H R Manning 919 N Jefferson

HOTEL GORDON mgr Horace Caldwell, assoc mgr Randolph Thornton, assoc

,,,, ^

N J Adams, Hotel, Visit our Coffee Shop 207 Pine av Tel 1470

Hotel Gordon Coffee Shop hostess Mrs Mary Thornton Gordon Hotel (207

Pme av)

v

House of Flowers The (Miss Willie Walter) 217 Tift

Houston Kenneth T linotype opr The Albany Herald r 405 Broad av

Houston W R (Ruth) 3 slsmn Sears Roebuck and Co h 516 Tift_C Hout Donald student r Dixie Hghts

Hout Evelyn sec Ga Motors Express r Dixie Hghts

Hout Howard purchasing agent Keenan Auto Parts Co r Dixie Hghts

Hout J W (Lula) mech Keenan Auto Parts Co h Dixie-Hghts--G Hout Marie emp S H Kress r Dixie Hghts

Hout Wayne (Helen) 3 emp Albany Serum Co h 904 N Jackson

Howard Bill Auto Service (Bill Howard) Oglethorpe av al (rear 306 Broad av) Howard Carl (Ola M) (Union Plumbing Co) h Sylvester rd--C

Howard Elbert K (Mary) 1 mgr Albany Tire & Service Sta h 209 Oglethorpe av

Howard J E r 904 N Jefferson Howard James elk Rogers Big Star Food Stores r 209 S Jefferson Howard James E (Nola) 1 trk drvr Albany Coal Co h 314 E Broad (E Al
bany)--C

70

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Howard Mary (wid C U) (Oak Inn Tourists) h 426 Pine av Howard Olo M (Mrs C) bkpr Union Plmbg Co r Sylvester rd Howard W C (Mackeller) (Hew Kennel Supply Co) h 211 N Jefferson_C2 Howard W C Jr (Yolande) 1 (Bill Howard Auto Repair) h 211 N Jefferson--C Howe D I (Ethel S) mgr The Cardinal Hotel, slsmn Acker's h Cardinal Hotel (115% N Jackson)
Howe Edith r 500% N Jackson Howe Louise sec Richard Tift Co r 500% N Jackson Howe Lynnie (wid R E) h 500% N Jackson Howe Marjorie r 500% N Jackson Howe Nanelle sten The City Natl Bank r 500% N Jackson Howell Erma T (Mrs H S) (Drapery Shop) r 610 Oglethorpe av Howell H S (Erma T) h 610 Oglethorpe av--C Howell Louise (wid W L) 2 h Dawson rd
Howell Tom (Agnes) 3 fireman Albany Fire Dept h 404 Eighth av--C Howell R A (Lillie) formn shop C of Ga Ry h 329 N Jackson--C Hubbard H G (Edna) 3 (Favorite Grocery) mach ACL RR Co Shops h 901
Pine av

Hubbard Rector D (Frances G) slsmn Albany Hdw Co h 914 N Madison Apt D (Madison Terrace Apts)--C
Hubbard T A (Georgia) condr GSW&G Ry r 210 Third av Hubble C P (Irene) 1 (Hubble's Lunch) h 31U Sixth av--C Hubble's Lunch (C P Hubble) 249 Broad av Hubble's Lunch mgr Cecil Pitts 311 N Washington Hubble Vance (& wife) 2 wtr Hubble's Lunch h 131 N Broadway (E Albany) Huckabee Eloise Mrs dietitian Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r 1013 N Jefferson Huckabee John O trk slsmn McCormick Deering Store r 1207 Palmyra rd Huckabee Eloise Miss student r 1013 N Jefferson Huckabee Thad (Maudelle) (Thad Huckabee Pecans) mgr Watermelon
Control Committee h 1207 Palmyra rd--C3
Huckabee Thad Pecans 522 N Washington Huckaby Esther (Mrs S F) bkpr J H Maclin Peanut Co r 816 Rosedale av Huckaby S F (Esther) trainman C of Ga Ry h 816 Rosedale av--C Huddleston J C (Grace) 1 supt Ga Stages Inc h 506 Oglethorpe av Huddleston Josephine sch tchr r 506 Oglethorpe av Hudgens John H distr supvr State Hwy Planning Survey r 910 Madison Circle Hudson C L store mgr Foremost Auto Store h same (205 Broad av) Hudson Hazel Mrs 1 cshr Lane Drug Store r 127 Oak (E Albany) Hudson Hugh trav slsmn r 309 N Jefferson Hudson Johnnie emp S H Kress r 205 N Madison
Hudson J R (Adelaide) 3 mgr Clarks Memorials Inc h 909 N Jefferson Hudson J R Mrs r 309 N Jefferson Hudson Leila emp Albany Mfg Co r 1103 Broad av Hudson W B (& wife) beer slsmn The Atlantic Co Hudson W V (Cleo) elk Rogers Big Star Food Store h 412 Johnson av (E Al
bany)
Huff Annie B r 415 Johnson (E Albany) Huff Homer student r 415 Johnson (E Albany) Huff Joel H news rm The Albany Herald r YMCA (401 Pine av) Huff R L (Janie) 1 trk dr G & O Serv Co Inc h 415 Johnson (E Albany) Huff Robt emp Albany Mfg Co r 415 Johnson (E Albany) Huffman E B asst area tmkpr WPA r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) Huggins R F (Eliz) shop foremn Keenan Auto Parts Co h 408 Residence av
--C
Hugh R C mgr Ed Martin's Serv Sta r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 32 (310 Pine av) Hughes Charlie emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 9 Mill Village (Tenth av) Hughes Chas mgr Pine Davis Serv Sta h same (701 Pine) Hughes Claude (Valeria) slsmn Colonial Dairies h 317% Residence Hughes E F (Jean) 3 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h Relswood Terrace-AJ Hughes Flournoy emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 9 Mill Village (Tenth av) Hughes Joe E mgr Ivey Funeral Home h 403 Broad av Hughes Nellie emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 9 Mill Village (Tenth av) Hughes Nelson emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 9 Mill Village (Tenth av) Hughes R W (Inez) 3 doffer Flint River Cotton Mill h 68 Mill Village Hughes Thad A (Willie) slsmn Albany Housefurnishing Co h 503 Flint av--C Hughes Thad A Jr slsmn Albany Housefumishing Co r 503 Flint av Hughes W T (Cassie) h 9 Mill Village (Tenth av)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIR_ ECTOR7 Y 1
Huie J C (Mildred) 3 mgr & supt International Agricultural Corp & Seacoast Fertilizer Co h 1303 N Davis--C
Huie R E (Margaret L) bkpr Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 424 Second av
v
Huie R E Jr student r 424 Second av
Humber Dorcas P (Mrs W M Jr) emp ofc Phoebe Putney Memorial Hosp r 611 N Monroe
Humber R C r 911 Second av
Humber W M (Eugene) DUS Deputy Marshall h 911 Second av--C Humber W M Jr (Dorcas P) repr General Foods h 811 N Monroe--C Hummel J L (Eve) san engr County & State h 814 N Monroe Apt 1--C Humphrey T R (Elsie M) 2 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 106 Oak (E Albany) Humphrey Willie plant The Cudahy Pkg Co r 523 Highland av 5unt * W railway postal elk r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 26 (310 Pine av)
xHinumnt TLnullaaiM MTrs Wr 153,5P Bu*roa\dCamvp EveridSe's Tasty Bakery r 716 N Jackson Hunt Mildred r 422 Second av Hunter A L (Gertrude) eshr ACL RR h 405 First av--C Hunter J H emp soil fertility Dept Agric h Florary Hunter J L (Mary E) (Hunter-Knight Co) h 1006 N Madison--C FIunter-Knight Co (A C Knight & J L Hunter) mgr Collins Cleghom 125 N
Slappey dr Hunter Mary student r 1006 N Madison Hurd George emp Ga Power Co h Lakeside, Old Leesburg rd Hurd George Jr student r Lakeside, Old Leesburg rd Hurst Ella (Mrs Geo S) asst mgr Albany Tire Retreading Co r 405 Roosevelt
av
HURST GEO S (Ella) (Albany Tire Re-Treading Co) h 405 Roosevelt av--C Hurst J A (Ruby) 2 millwright Cudahy Pkg Co h 425 Flint av_C Huston Lonnie (Mrs K T) sec & coir Dr H M McKemie r 412A Residence av Huston K T (Lonnie) 1 linotype opr The Albany Herald h 412A Residence
av--C Huston Stephen F (Meta) contractor h 404 Highland av Hutchings W E (Theresa) (City Gin & Mill Co) h 814 N Jefferson--C Hutchings W E Jr (Alice) 1 trainman ACL RR h 320 Second av--C Hutchinson E emp Cohen's r 405 Broad av Hutchinson Sam (Clara) h 405 Broad av--C Hutchinson W B (Grace) h 428 Fifth av--C Hutto Carolyn Miss sten Estate of F F Putney bkpr Albany Fed Savings
and Loan Assoc h 310 N Jefferson--C
Hutto A Elmer ofc mgr Armour Fertilizer Wks r 310 N Jefferson Hutto J B mech Yancey Tractor Co r 500 Pine av--C Hyde Dewey (Annie) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 401 Brunswick (E Albany) Hydnck Calla Miss tchr High School r 421 Second av Hysler C E (Winnie) 2 emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 704 N Washington Hysler Jas r 704 N Washington Hysler Lawrence emp Empire Hos Co r 704 N Washington Hysler Louise r 704 N Washington Hysler Rose L beauty opr r 704 N Washington
I

I O O F Building 103 S Jackson Ideal Beauty Shop (H FI Giddens) 226 Pine av Ideal Heating & Plumbing Co (W L Binion) 219 N Monroe Industrial Life & Health Insurance Co agt W A Hall 30414 Broad av Infinger Cordele soda elk Robinson Drug Co r 425 Johnson av (E Albany)

Ingman Charles H Mrs (Mom's Sandwich Shop) h 408 N Jackson Ingram "Bud" r 410 Tift av

Ingram Doris opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r Jefferson Apts 15 (102 S Jefferson)

Ingram Helen Miss h 410 Tift av

'

Ingram Marvin emp Albany Mfg Co r Dawson rd--C

Ingram Raymond emp WPA r Dawson rd

Inman Dovie (Mrs J G) rms & bd r 502 Broad av Inman J G (Dovie) (Inman Produce Co) h 502 Broad av--C

Inman J G Jr trk dr Inman Produce Co r 502 Broad av_C

Inman Janies Jr emp Albany Mfg Co r YMCA (401 Pine av)

72

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Inman John S (Eloise) 2 sec-treas Haley Motor Co h 809 N Jefferson--C Inman John S Jr student r 809 N Jefferson Inman Lola sec J W Smith r 312 Tift av--C Inman Produce Co (J G Inman Sr) 512-518 N Washington International Agricultural Corporation (Seacoast Fertilizer Co) mgr J C
Huie Ems 603-4-5-6-7 Albany Exch Bk Bldg (102 N Washington) Interstate Life & Accident Co dist mgr Ed Walsh Rms 411-412-413 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg (102 N Washington) Irvin Billie student r 1207 N Madison Irvin I W (Bee) 2 phys, eye, ear, nose & throat, 3rd fir Albany Exch Bk
Bldg h 1207 N Madison--C Irvin Jimmie student r 1207 N Madison Irvine A R (Maryon) emp Safety Puncture Seal Co h Jefferson Apts 3 (102
S Jefferson)--C
Irvine Dick r Jefferson Apts 3 (102 S Jefferson) Irvine Maryon (Mrs A R) slswn Rosenberg Bros r Jefferson Apts 3 (102 S
Jefferson)
Irwin Frances student r 430 Third av Irwin John paper rte r 430 Third av Irwin Rebecca (wid J R) h 430 Third av--C Irwin Wm student r 430 Third av ISRAEL A M (Marjorie R) 1 attorney at law Rm 4 Woolfolk Bldg (14514
Pine av) sec-treas San Souci Distribtg Co h 412 Oglethorpe av Tel 386--1291--C Israel E C (Minnie) 1 h 521 Roosevelt av Israel Jim L r 235 N Broadway (E Albany) Israel L J (Mary) 2 baker Rucker's Bakery h 521 Roosevelt av
Israel Marjorie (Mrs A M) buyer ready-to-wear Rosenberg Bros r 412 Ogle thorpe av
Israel Rebecca (wid E T) h 235 N Broadway (E Albany) Israel Roy (Ann) taxi drvr h 520 Residence av
Israel T B (Sarah) tank wgn slsmn Standard Oil Co h 525 Roosevelt av Israel Willie Miss wtrs It Club r 521 Roosevelt av
Ittner Ethel (wid A E) mgr Jefferson Apts h Jefferson Apt 12 (104 S Jef ferson)
Ives Etheleen Miss cshr Rosenberg Bros r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 33 (310 Pine av)
IVEY B B (Lydia) pres Albany Housefurnishing Co and Ivey's Funeral Home h Putney, Georgia Tel 1873-J
IVEY FUNERAL HOME pres B B Ivey, mgrs Wm Godley, Joe H Hughes, Ambulance Service, Mortician, Funeral Parlor 403 Broad av Tel 701 (See outside Margin Front Cover)
Ivey G H (Hazel) 3 rural carrier U S P Oh 524 Second av--C Ivey Gladys elk Silver's r 20514 Tift av Ivey Hazel (Mrs G H) pianist r 524 Second av Ivey Jack (Virginia) 1 (Gulf State Adv Co) h 135 N Broadway (E Albany)--C Ivey Grady emp Aultman's Serv Sta r 310 Flint av Ivory John (Mildred) 1 atndt Aultman's Serv Sta h 240 E Broad (E Albany)

J

J & J FURNITURE CO THE (W G Jones) Furniture, Floor Coverings, Kitchen Cabinets, Stoves, Ranges, House Furnishings, 125 Broad av Tel 197
Jack and Jill Nursery School dir Mrs T G Slappey 311 Society av Jack's Service Station (Jack Cain) 109 Radium Springs rd (E Albany) Jackie's Grocery (Mrs Jackie Tucker) 427 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Jackson Allene malaria techn State Dept of Health r 400 Broad av Jackson Catherine B (wid B J) r 412 N Jackson Jackson & Co mgr W E Phillips 20614 Broad av Jackson Eliz, R N, county nurse r 214 Broad av Jackson Helen (Mrs M H) sec Gortatowsky Bros r 310 Flint av Jackson J R r 211 N Monroe Jackson Louise Mrs 1 sten R M Marbury r 202 Oglethorpe (Apt 1) Jackson M G (Madge T) emp Federal Housing Proj r 218 Residence av--C Jackson M H (Helen) collr Loan & Finance Co h 310 Flint av--C Jackson Madge T (Mrs M G) slswn Sears Roebuck and Co r 218 Rresidence av Jackson Mary Miss r 526 Tenth av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

73

Jackson R O (Henrietta) plate wkr h 325 N Jackson--C Jackson Robert bkpr Thornton Bros r 901 N Jackson

Jackson Maxie L (wid J J) h 415 Oglethorpe av (rear) Jackson 0 J (Bennie M) r 531 Roosevelt av

Jackson Sally Miss (The Fashion Shop) r 814 N Jefferson

Jackson Street Grocery & Market (Jack McDaniel, Pete Louketis, J T Couch) 324 N Jackson

Jackson W B (Edna M) slsmn Albany Housefurnishing Co h 412 N Jackson

-V
Jacob Rudolph student r 46 Mill Village

Jacobs B L (Stella) 3 overseer card rm Flint River Cotton Mill h 18 Mill Village (Eleventh av)

Jacobs Grady student r 4 Seaboard Air Line RR (N Monroe ext) Jacobs W L (Neelie) 4 h 4 Seaboard Air Line RR (N Monroe ext)

Jacobs Wm msngr Western Union Tel Co r 4 Seaboard Air Line RR (N Mon-

roe ext)

v

James Fleta (wid T T) r Gillespie av (Avalon)

James Mabel H (wid C B) sec to pres Natl Pecan Mktg Asso r 510A Broad av (Callaway Apts)
James Margaret student r 703 Muse
James Nichols carp h 76 Mill Village (N Monroe ext) James T D (Odessa) 1 opr B M Tower ACL RR h 703 Muse_C James Tommie student r 703 Muse

JAMES THOS T Treas-Mgr Albany Coal Co, Agt Travellers Ins Co of Hart ford r Gillespie av Tel 1616
James Vivian student r 703 Muse

Jarrard Bessie elk L M Jarrard Gro Store r 519 Oglethorpe av Jarrard Dorothy opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 519 Oglethorpe av Jarrard's Grocery Co (L M Jarrard) 110 N Jackson Jarrard L M (Dora) grocer h 519 Oglethorpe av--C

Jarrard Mattie opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 519 Oglethorpe av

Jarrell W C (Eufala) watchman Flint River Cotton Mill h 74 Mill Village parvis G N (Hazel) 1 linotype opr The Albany Herald h 311 S Madison--C Jarvis JasJI (Mae) 1 linotype opr The Albany Herald h 614 Oglethorpe

Jarvis Mae (Mrs J H) sec Mount & Carter r 614 Oglethorpe av Jarvis Peggy student r 614 Oglethorpe av

Jeff's Place (Jeff M Harrell) 330 N Jackson

JEFFERSON COAL CO (W F Jefferson) High grade Coal, 301 N Washing ton Tel 401-280 (see adv and Tag)

JEFFERSON LAMAR (Lamar Jefferson Serv Sta) (Jefferson-Lane Air Serv) Yellow Dot Cab Co) r 821 Highland av Tel 974_C

JEFFERSON LAMAR SERVICE STATION (Lamar Jefferson) "Woco-Pep"

Gasoline, Washing and Greasing, Auto Service, Road Service, Tires

Tubes, Batteries, Auto Heaters, 301 N Washington Tel 401 (see adv and Tag)

JEFFERSON-LANE AIR SERVICE (Lamar W Jefferson, J Harmon Lane)

charter trips, student instruction, aerial photography, aviation gas

^

& fuel, Municipal Airport (Newton rd) Tel 9158-401

Jefferson Olive (Mrs W F) elk State of Ga Div of Forestry r Gillespie av (Avalon)

Jefferson Robert L sub elk U S P O r 821 Highland av JEFFERSON W^F (Mary P) (Jefferson Coal Co) h 821 Highland av Tel

JEFFERSON W F JR (Olive) 1 mgr Jefferson Coal Co h Gillespie av (Avalon) Tel 1189--C
Jenkins C P trav tobacco slsmn h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 16 (310 Pine av)_C Jenkins Frances elk Silver's r 205(4. Tift av
Jenkins Lillie (wid M B) wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 1115 N Wash ington
Jenkins Nelle student r 217 N Broadway (E Albany) Jenkins R A (Nancy) 2 trk dr City of Albany Sanitary Dept h 217 N
Broadway (E Albany)
JENKINS R S (Frances) mgr Goodrich Silvertown Stores h 507 N Jeffer son (Apt 7) Tel 1349-R--C
Jenkins Robt elec r 217 N Broadway (E Albany)
Jennings F M (Leila) 4 emp City of Albany Sanitary Dept h 211 Tift av Jennings Grocery Store (H C Moore) 216 S Washington Jennings Harvey student r 211 Tift av

74

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Jennings Lula Mrs r N Slappey dr (Eugemar)

Jernigan Aline emp Albany Theatre r 505 Oglethorpe av

Jermgan T W (Jessie) trk drvr City Sanitary Dept h 505 Oglethorpe av

Jester A D (Florie) emp C of Ga Ey r 713 N Jefferson

P

Jester Florie (Mrs A D) opr Orchid Beauty Box r 713 N Jefferson

Jewell Luther^(Katherine) frame hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 70 Mill

Jewell Worth (Nellie) 3 frame hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 53 Mill Villaop

Jewish Cemetery S Washington nr Mercer av

''

Jobb R P (Edith) coml agt ACL RR h 1215 Rawson dr--C

Johns Audrey sewing WPA r 603 N Washington

Johns Lonnie (Edna) 1 floor mach h 603 N Washington

Johns T L (Leila B) h 603 N Washington

8

JJoohhnnssonThAeod(oNraenn(Lieo)is)

lab h

Commodity 609 Pine av

div

h

114

Second

av

Johnson Berts (Ruth) trav slsmn h 109 S Monroe--C

Johnson-Brown Co mgr Mercer Brown Rm 208 Champion Bldg (126y2 Pine av)

Johnson Bud Service Station (C R Johnson) cor N Jefferson A Pine

Johnson CC (Mildred) 2 foremn C M Layson Lbr Co h 604 Highland av--C
Johnson Chas (Mary V) 1 slsmn Modern Appliance Co h 307 Society av--C Johnson Chas R (Billee K) 2 (Bud Johnson Serv Sta) h 819 Second av--C2 Johnson Eliz A (wid C R Sr) h 530 Second av--C

Johnson Etta wtrs Moree Cafe r 62 Mill Village

Johnson Eugenia sec Spence-Tomlin Co r 531 Oglethorpe av

Johnson Florence cshr S H Kress & Co r 109 S Jefferson

Johnson Floyd L (Annie) 2 money order elk U S P O (Johnson's Tourist Home) h 316 N Jefferson--C

Johnson G C engr The Atlantic Co r 219 Residence av

Johnson Gladys sec D L Beatie r 414 Broad av

Johnson H R (Clara) opr B M Tower ACL RR h 214 S Monroe

Johnson H R Mrs Beauty Shoppe 214 S Monroe

Johnson H T (Pearl) 1 emp K & L Trans Co h 517 Roosevelt av

Johnson Hubert farmer r 531 Oglethorpe av

Johnson Inez Miss alteration dept ChurchwelPs r 317 Roosevelt av

Johnson J C (Pearl) 5 stitcher Flint River Mattress Co h 140 Oak (E Albany)

Johnson J E (Helen) slsmn Hodges Builders Supply Co h Leesburg

Johnson J N opr ACL RR yr ofc r Hotel Gordon (207 Pine av)

Johnson Josephine kindergarten tchr r 609 Pine av

Johnson Juanita sec Sou Edible Prod Co r 802 N Monroe

Johnson L F Gro & Market (L F Johnson) 317 S Jackson Johnson L F (Willie M) 1 gro h Dawson rd--C

Johnson Leila B Mrs practical nurse r Crawford dr (Dixie Hghts)

Johnson Leola (wid J W) r 416 Johnson av (E Albany)

Johnson Lois Mrs h 528 Second av--C

Johnson Mildred (Mrs M T) emp Albany Mfg Co r 122 S Jackson

Johnson Millie slswn S H Kress Co r 416 Johnson av (E Albany)

Johnson Milton T (Mildred) emp L B Price Merc Co r 122 S Jackson

Johnson Minnie student r 528 Second av

Johnson Monroe carp r American Legion Country Club (Old Leesburg rd) Johnson R E (Julia W) farmer h 531 Oglethorpe av--C

Johnson S B (Mollie) 1 h 207 Society av

Johnson Sampie L (Abbie) 5 fixer Flint River Cotton Mill h 65 Mill Village

Johnson Willie (wid L C) smstrs h 429 Pine av

Johnson's Tourist Home (F L Johnson) 316 N Jefferson

Johnston A Erie (Emma) 1 sergeant U S Army Recruiting Station h 415

Highland av--C

JOHNSTON ARTHUR (Fannie A) 2 (Johnston's Grocery & Paint & Bodv

Wks) h Florence rd (Florary) Tel 1813-J--C Johnston David (Minnie) 2 emp Johnston's Paint & Body Wks h Dawson

rd--C JOHNSTON GEO E (Johnnie) (Geo E Johnston's Service Sta) h Dawson

rd Tel 383--C

Johnston Geo E Transfer Co Sylvester rd

JOHNSTON'S GEORGE E SERVICE STATION (Geo E Johnston) "Atlan

tic White Flash" Gasoline and Motor Oils, 217 N Washington Tel 1044

JOHNSTON'S GROCERY (Arthur Johnston) 837 Pine av Tel 70

Johnston Jas student r 415 Highland av

Johnston Lena Mrs r 702 Fourth av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

75

JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY WORKS (Arthur Johnston) 24 hour Wrecker Service, Auto Painting, Auto Bodies Built, Auto Seat Covers, Truck Bodies Built, Auto Glass, Trailers Built, 837 Pine av Tel 70 (see Back Cover)
Johnston Proctor (Alice) 1 buyer men's dept Rosenberg Bros h 311(4 Pine av Joiner A A (Pauline) div credit mgr International Agri Corp h 1109 N Monroe Joiner A A Jr student r 1109 N Monroe Joiner Bob bkpr The City Natl Bank r 400 Broad av JOINER C S W (Little Shoe Shop) h 130 N Jackson Tel 85 Joiner Carolyn (Mrs O) smstrs r 239 Broad (E Albany) Joiner Elnora B (Mrs G) elk Ga Power Co r 515 Pine av Joiner Ethel (wid J R) h 209 First av Joiner F E (Thelma) 1 trav slsmn U S Rubber Co h 503(4 Second av (Apt
4)--C Joiner George H (Ellnora B) asst eshr The City Natl Bk h 515 Pine av--C Joiner J W (Jeanie) condr ACL RR h 212 Residence av--C Joiner John R counter slsmn Keenan Auto Parts Co r 209 First av Joiner Lillie Mrs r 239 E Broad (E Albany) Joiner Oscar (Carolyn) trk drvr City of Albany Street Dept h 239 E Broad
(E Albany) Joiner Paul msngr boy Postal Tel & Cable Co r 209 First av Joiner Ruth M sch tchr r 300 Third av Joiner Sarah F (wid J W Sr) h 214 Residence av Joiner W L engnr C of Ga Ry h 300 Third av--C Joiner Wilson E (Wilma) 2 asst State Whiskey Whse h 300 Third av--C Jones A S (Claudine) 1 logger r 248 E Broad (E Albany) Jones Alec (Minon) trk dr Albany Transfer Co r Newton rd Jones Annie O (wid W O) smstrs WPA r Lakeside, Old Leesburg rd Jones B B (Frances) 1 dist slsmgr Keenan Auto Parts Co h 109 N Monroe--C Jones B M (Ruby) h 609 N Washington Jones Barbara sten The Albany Herald r 708 Second av Jones Belle (wid J A) h 132 N Broadway (E Albany) Jones Beth student r 503 Seventh av Jones Burie Mrs r 412 Eighth av Jones C W emp Ga Power Co r Lakeside, Old Leesburg rd Jones Cecil (Myranell) emp Albany Mfg Co r 307 S Madison JONES CHAS M (Anna H) Pres-Mgr Consolidated Loan & Investment
Co h 803 N Jefferson Tel 1039--2
Jones Charles M Jr student r 803 N Jefferson Jones Clayton Hon (Mattie B) 1 atty, Judge Juvenile Court & Circuit Court
of Albany h 525 Broad av--C Jones Clayton Jr atty Rm 401 Albany Exch Bk Bldg h 525 Broad av Jones D L (Minnie) 1 gro 402 Third av h 408 Eighth av--C Jones D P (Mary) 1 emp The Variety Shop h 215 Society av Jones Daisy student r 503 Seventh av Jones David elk D L Jones Gro r 408 Eighth av Jones Della dietitian Hickey's Coffee Shop r 230 Flint av Jones E V emp WPA h 704 N Monroe Jones Edw F (Eliz H) slsmn h 425 First av Jones Eliz H (Mrs E F) alteration The Vogue Inc r 425 First av Jones F C carp h 707 First av Jones F Chan (Mary D) auditor h 521 Third av--C
Jones Fred (Margarette) 1 (The Variety) h 1408 N Jefferson--C Jones Frances student r 707 First av Jones G F (Maggie) h 619 E Broad (E Albany)
Jones G G (Marie) 2 shop supt Yancey Tractor Co h 316 Society av--C Jones Geo M (Hattie B) slsmgr Haley Motor Co h 811 Whitney av Jones George W (Moylan B) 1 sec-treas Albany Peanut Co Inc h 421
First av--C Jones George W Jr student r 421 First av
Jones Grocery & Market (Jas W Jones) Old Leesburg rd & Seventh av Jones Hattie slswn Silver's r 513 N Washington Jones Hazel H sten WPA r 602 Whitney av Jones J B (Ollie) whse formn Great Southern Trkg Co h Dixie Hghts--C Jones J C (Thelma) 1 budget mgr Foremost Auto Stores r 506 Highland av--C Jones J D (Elsie) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 1023 N Washington Jones J E (Vivian) mgr U-Save-It Store h 317 Johnson av (E Albany)--C Jones J R (Ruby) 2 (Smokehouse Liquor Store) h 210 Fourth av--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Jones J T r 800 Highland av

i W asst mg-r Western Auto Associate Store r 204 Oglethorne av

Jones JTaaSneWsJ tuJde,0nntesr 5G0r5o P&arMk kpti> r 619 E Broad (E Albanyy')

P

Jones Jeff (Legene) 2 mgr U-Save-It Store h 311 N Jefferson

Jones Jocelyn r 700 Second Jones Joseph L (Audrey) h 700 Second av

Jones K E body rprmn Haley Motor Co Jones L S (Annie) rms, trk drvr City of Albany Sanitary Dept h 310
Oglethorpe av

Jones Lamar table boy The Royal Ice Crm Parlor Jones Laura student r 210 Fourth av
Jones Legene (Mrs J) slswn Silver's r 311 N Jefferson Jones Lofton student r 707 First av
Jones M I Gro & Market 609 S Jefferson Jones Marian student r 408 Eighth av
Jones Martha emp WPA r 132 N Broadway (E Albany) Jones Mddred emp Cincinnati, O r 310 Oglethorpe av Jones Mina M steno WPA r 704 N Monroe
Jones Myranell (Mrs C) elk County Agent's ofc r 307 S Madison Jones O A slsmn Albany Laundry Co h 513 N Washington--C Jones O Vernon mgr Albany Transfer Co r 109 N Monroe--C Jones Opal r 224 Fourth av
Jones Ora (wid E R) 1 h 307 S Madison

JONES P2Hj.Mary D) Q Tax Collector, State & County h 532 Pine av Tel

Jones P Walter (Nella V) h 505 Park pi--C

Jones R L steward Elk's Plome r 400 Broad av

JTonnnefsS R5 PV GrmropceTrhye &PC M TMaahrk,yetPk6g19CEo rBr6o1a9dE(EBrAoaldban(Ey) Albany)

Jones R Wrailway postal elk r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 26 (310 Pine av)

Jones Ralph student r 700 Fourth av

V

>

Jones Robt. H^(Janie) wood shop formn Lilliston Impl Co h 908 Madison

Jones Ruth student r 700 Fourth av Jones S J Mrs r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 15 (310 Pine av) Jones Sarah D asst to Wm J J Chase Architect r 521 Third av

Jones ?eliMra7oeoV,,?rtra,;The

lM C f Va h 800 Hhl"d "

Jones Thomas B (Julia) 4 (Albany Floral Co) h 503 Seventh av--C2

Jones Tillman (Kate) (Tillman Jones Grocery & MVt) h 708 Second av C

Jones Tillman Jr elk Tillman Jones Grocery & Mkt r 708 Second av

Jones Tillman Gro & Mkt (Tillman Jones) 218 Broad av

Jones Tommie (Frances) 1 elk A&P Food Store h 204 Residence Jones W A (Frances 2 slsmn Upjohn Co h 918 Second av--C

Jones W E (Minion) 2 caretaker Albany Transfer Co h Sylvester rd

JONES W^G (Naomi) 2 (The J & J Furniture Co) h 700 Fourth av Tel

Jones W H (Bill) mgr S L Ryals h 109 S Monroe
Jones W L (Lena) 1 slsmgr Flint Beverage Co h 405% Flint av Jones W l (Viva) bldg contr h 408 Residence av--C Jones Walter B agt GSW&G Ry & SAL Ry h 410 Tift av Jones William student r 525 Broad av Jordan Alice Mrs hsekpr r 524 Broad av
Jordan B W (Ruth) lineman City Water & Light Dept h 505 Seventh av--C Jordan C H emp county farm r 609 Broad av
Jordan D J (Kathleen) 1 agent Interstate Life & Accident Co r 422 Second av--C
Jordan E L (Emma) h Van Buren dr cor First--C
Jordan Eliz auditor Watermelon Control Committee r 314 Residence av Jordan Enoch city slsmn Acker Printing Co r 314 Residence--C Jordan Exa (wid G P) h 609 Broad av Jordan Fletcher (Maude) r 700 N Washington
Jordan Flossie emp Albany Mfg Co r 31' Johnson av (E Albany) Jordan Gordon table boy The Royal Ice Cream Parlor Jordan H T cold drinks slsmn r 404 Broad av Jordan J W (Grace) h 113 Whitney av
Jordan John (& wife) 4 slsmn Haley Motor Co h Leesburg, Ga

mmmm

_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

77

Jordan LM emp Auto Finance Co r 804 Second av

Jordan fr (wi904 N(KiWngasslheyingFtuonrn Co) h 302 Third av--C

Kingsley S J (Mary) emp Kingsley Furn Co h 420 Johnson av nr Ain \

Kingsley Wallace G (Clare) emp Kingsley Furn Co h 223 Fourth av any

Kinney Lloyd attndt Bud Johnson Serv Sta r 819 Second av^

Kinnon Geo W Jr agt Union Bus Station, Georgia Stages r 615 Pine av

Kinsey Tom^Minerva^ i mech Flint River Cotton M?ll h 6% Mill Village

n-rn

sIsmn T B Chandler Tobacco Co r 318 Broad av

KfrHwd feit/Seitt4 "o9 K "Ver 0tt0n Mi" h 66 Mi" Vi"e

Kirkland Geo M (Bessie) condr ACL RR h 309 Pine av

Kirkland Louise student r 309 Pine av

Kirksey E H (Flora) carp h 401 Johnson (E Albany)

Kirksey T Frank bkpr Bain Peanut Co r Henry Binns Hotel (9Ai p;

\

Kit Kat Kiub (Frances Rowell) Old Leesburg rd

( 41 Pme av)

Kitchen Edwin T (Carrie I) h 415 Highland av

itchen ^a^a^Mrs atty, pub sten Peacock Bldg (234% Pine av) h 800

Kitchens C J r 301 Johnson av (E Albany) Kitchens Conway foreman Lipsey Htg & Plmbg Co r 621 Pine av Kitchens Mary r 210 Residence av Kiwanis Clinic supt Mrs T V Thompson 304% Broad av Klein C AjNelhe G) veterinarian U S Dept Agric h Radium Springs rd

Klein Chas H r Radium Springs rd Klein Jeanne M sec Court Hse r Radium Springs rd Klein Julius student r Dixie Heights Klein R I emp Princess Pecan Co r Dixie Heights
Klein R I (Lucy M) 1 (Klein's Upholstering Shop) h Dixie Heights Kleins Upholstering Shop (R I Klein) 149 E Broad (E Albany) Knapp Bell bkpr Armour Co r YMCA (401 Pine av) Knight A C (Hunter-Ivnight Co) h 522 Fourth av--C
Knight C F (Maude) 1 mach Albany Welding & Mach Wks h 405 N Jefferson--C
Knight C J (Mae D) (The Black Cat) h 419 Residence av--C Knight Clarence F Jr student r 405 N Jefferson Knight Collins student r 522 Fourth av Knight Frances student r 522 Fourth av
Knight J C, Alcoholic Beverage Permit No 12, Old Leesburg rtl Knight J C (Betty D) 1 (Knight's Place) h Old Leesburg rd Knight Mamie ofc asst Hofmayer Dry Gds Co r 207 N Jefferson Knight Mary A student r 405 N Jefferson
Knight's Place (J C Knight) Old Leesburg rd cor Atlanta Hwy Knighton Ora Mrs r 803 Hinds Knighton H R mech Haley Motor Co r 625 Pine av Knighton T L (Elton) 1 swtchmn C of Ga Ry h 625 Pine av--C Koepp W P (Colquitt) public acctnt r Dawson rd

80

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Kolesky Maurice slsmn Belk-Smith Co r 400 Broad av Kopple Celia student r 525 Highland av Kopple Lewis (Betty) 3 slsmn Empire Hosiery Co h 1107 Palmyra rd--C Kopple M (Gertrude) 1 mgr Empire Hosiery Co h 525 Highland av--C Kozy Knook Coffee Shoppe mgr Mrs J F Akridge 121 N Jackson Kress S H & Co mgr E W Brown 121-23 N Washington Kritt A A (Gertrude) 1 veterinarian h 427 First av--C Kuhns Charles (Rose R) buyer men's furnishings Hofmayer Dry Goods Co
h 41614 Broad av Kuttner Nathan trvl slsmn h 206 S Jefferson

L

Lacey G C (Alice) dairy man h Cherokee Heights

Lacey Geo student r Cherokee Heights

Lacey Sarah A student r Cherokee Heights

j_,acey T S (& wife) tchr High School h Florary, P O Box 250

Lackland Thos C Jr (Margaret) 3 repr Eli Lilly Pharm Hse h 420 Second av

--C

Lagerquist Frederick W Jr atty Peacock Bldg (234% Pine av) r 214 Society

av Lagerquist Tillie PI (wid W G) genealogist r 214 Society av

Lahorne Clara beauty opr r 311% Residence av

Lahorne Della wtrs Terminal Lunch r 311% Residence av

Lamar Gilbert student r 814 N Washington

Lamb E G (Bernice) 2 swtch formn C of Ga Ry h 910 N Monroe--C

Lamb E J (Dora M) 2 mech International Harvester Co h 514% Roosevelt

av--C Lambert Geneva Mrs bkpr Rosenberg Bros r Dawson rd--C

Lamus Wm hatter Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairers h 222% Pine

Lancaster Bob r 415 Pine av Lancaster Eliz (Mrs H W) sten A L Seely Co r 408 S Madison

Lancaster Grace Mrs 1 h 531 Broad av

Lancaster H W (Eliz) mgr Lancaster-Pierce Co h 408 S Madison

Lancaster Jane student r 525 Second av

Lancaster Jeanette H Mrs (The Vogue Inc) h 525 Second av--C

Lancaster-Pierce Co mgr H W Lancaster 126 Court av

Land Chas student r 601 Pine av Apt 2 Land Neal (Mattie) 1 foreman Standard Baking Co h 225 First av--C

Land R E mach Albany Welding & Machine Wks h 1600 N Jefferson

Lane A P (Louise) 2 farm & rl estate h 904 N Jefferson--C

Lane A Perry Jr student r 904 N Jefferson

Lane's Drug Stores No 56 mgr W C Maloy 131 N Washington

Lane H M (Sally) 3 elec Ga Power Co h 211 Fourth av--C

Lane Harmon aviator r 504 Third av

Lane Harmon Jr student r 211 Fourth av

Lane J O (Johnnie) h 409 Seventh av

Lane Katherine student r Dixie Hghts

Lane Kenneth emp Motor Sales & Service Co r 409 Seventh av--C Lane L L (Allie) 1 slsmn h Dixie Hghts--C

Lane Margaret student r 904 N Jefferson

Lane Margaret Mrs h 504 Third av--C

Lane Margy slswn W T Grant Co r 414 Broad av

Lane Marjorie student r Dixie Hghts

Lane Martha D student r Dixie Hghts

Lane Pat mech Motor Sales & Service r 409 Seventh av

Lane Russell drvr Great Sou Truck Co r 409 Seventh av Lane W A (Nellie) 1 stock dealer h Dixie Hghts--C

Lane W Landau

EAAJrRervD(iRxioeseH) ghtsrabbi

Albany

Hebrew

Congregation

h

511

Ogle

thorpe av--C Landau Edmund A Jr atty Rm 401 Albany Exch Bk Bldg (102 N Washing

ton) r 511 Oglethorpe av

Landau Louis W dentist Rm 309 Albany Exch Bk Bldg r 511 Oglethorpe av

Langford Florence (Mrs R W) welfare wkr r 908 Madison Circle

LANGFORD J W (Burnett's) r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av)

Langford Rupert W (Florence) tchr High School r 908 Madison Circle

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

81

Langford W C (Mattie) 4 mgr Speed Oil Co (Tank Car Serv Sta) h 412 Roosevelt av
Lanier Hollis (Virginia) 2 pres Americus Gfroc Co h 4th av (Virginia Manor)--C2

Lanier J B (Angeline D) 2 atty 212% Broad av h 414 Society av--C
Lanier Jas M (Lucille) emp C of Ga Ry h 507 N Jackson--C Lanier Mary r 507 N Jackson

Lano Bert (Joan) sign pntr LeGreve's refinisher The Re-Nu Shop r 130 S Washington
Lape Evan (Ree) night foremn Albany Mfg Co h 615 Mercer av--C Large John R (Ruth) 2 emp Plant Pathology, Dept Agri h 308 Sixth av--C Larsen Ulrich L cen ofc reprmn Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 612 Pine av Lasca Cigar Co , (Wm A Watkins) 238% Broad av

Lastinger Roy L press rm The Albany Herald r 306 Residence av Lastinger William student r 306 Residence av Latham A F (Mary) h 1302 N Jefferson--C2

Latham Alden emp Crouch Lbr Co r 1302 N Jefferson Latham Monroe contr Crouch Lbr Co r 1302 N Jefferson

Lauktis Pete fish dir Jackson St Gro & Mkt r 311 Oglethorpe av Lawhome J E (Hattie) rms & board h 411 Seventh av Lawhorne Peggy sten Hofmayer Dry Gds Co r 410 Pine av

Lawhome W Kenneth asst bkpr Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 315 Tift av Lawley Annie emp S H Kress Co r 711 N Washington Lawrence Billie Miss r 311 Flint av Lawrence Charlotte wtrs Hickey's Coffee Shop r 311 Flint av

Lawrence Estelle (wid F M) 1 h 316 Oglethorpe av Lawrence Geraldine r 316 Oglethorpe av Lawrence Nellie r 316 Oglethorpe av Lawrence Purvis mixer Everidge's Tasty Bakery r 716 N Jackson

Lawrence Ray slsmn Dr Pepper Btlg Co r 316 Oglethorpe av Lawrence Sara wtrs Hickey's Coffee Shop r 311 Flint av

Lawrence W B (Mary) atndt Spur Distributing Co r 311 Flint av Lawson H P bicycle mech Raymond Gunnels Sporting Goods Co r 108 S
Monroe Lawson Henry emp Gunnels Bicycle Shop r 401 Flint av Lawson J E (Della) 1 mech h 710 N Washington

Lay E (Nettie) 1 yd engr GSW&G Ry h 207 Fourth av Lay Orren student r 207 Fourth av Lay Preston printer The Albany Herald r 207 Fourth av

Layfield Ernest (Virgia B) emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 51 Mill Village--C Layfield Ernest Jr grinder Flint River Cotton Mill r 51 Mill Village Layfield G W (Leola) 2 carp h 301 Fifth av Layfield G W Jr (Nadine) carp h 514 Roosevelt av

Layfield Marvin card hand Flint River Cotton Mill r 51 Mill Village Layfield Sarah L r 301 Fifth av

Layfield Thos F carp r 301 Fifth av Layson Annie C elk C M Layson Lbr Co r Slappey dr end Pine av

Layson C M Jr elk C M Layson Lbr Co r Slappey dr end Pine av

LAYSON C M LUMBER CO supt W T Layson, mgr Jack W Rundell Jr,

Manufacturers & Wholesale Lumber Slappey Drive end Pine av Tel 1318 Box 545

Layson Roland mill formn C M Layson Lbr Co r Slappey dr, end Pine av Layson Sallie (wid CM) h Slappey dr, end Pine av--C

LAYSON WM T (Virginia) 2 supt & mgr C M Layson Lumber Co h 824 Second av Tel 1659-W

Leach J L (Christine) mgr Southern Finance Co h 407 Society av--C

LEADER LEO (Eliz S)Q sec-treas Albany Federal Savings and Loan Assn, sec-treas Tri-State Sales Co h 419 Fourth av Tel 1225--C

Leader Millicent student r 419 Fourth av

Leben Florine Mrs 2 silk cutter Hofmayer Dry Goods Co r 406 N Jackson Ledder C F (Agnes) emp WPA h 524 Ninth av Ledford Frank (Ora) trk dr h Newton rd

Lee Ada P (wid H T) sewing WPA h 812 N Washington Lee Aline (Mrs EE) rooms & board h 414 Broad av--C Lee B. D. (Lena) 1 prin Albany High Sch h Whitney av (Avalon)--C

Lee Carolyn student r 104 N Monroe

I

Lee Drug Co (R W Lee, Z T Lee) 251 Broad av

1

Lee Evelyn elk Ga Stages Inc r Whitney av (Avalon)

82

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Lee Floyd G (Mary) 2 mgr Lee Hdw Co h 706 Third av--C Lee H C (Alma) engr The Cudahy Pkg Co r 338 Broad av Lee Hardware Co mgr Floyd Lee 220 Broad av Lee Hilton elk Keenan Auto Parts Co r 706 Third av Lee R W (Laura G) (Lee Drug Co) h 104 N Monroe--C Lee Ralph trav slsmn r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) Lee Ruth student Albany Sch of Beauty Culture r 528 Broad av Lee Virginia (Mrs E) wtrs Hickey's Coffee Shop r 219 Residence av Lee W L (Ruby) 2 slsmn Lee Hardware Co h 1108 N Jackson--C Lee Wm (Frances) 1 wood trkg r 907 N Washington Lee Z T (Mary F) 1 (Lee Drug Co) h 100 N Monroe--C LeGette J Stewart (Emma L) whse foremn C of Ga Freight Agency r 212
Residence av Legg Marian sec supt schools r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av) Legg W M sec-gen mgr GSW&G RR r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av) Leggett Frank (Mary) dairyman h 524 Third av Leggett Stephen A (Florence) dairyman h 635 Fifth av--C LE GREVE J E (Mamie J) pres G & O Service Co Inc & Goodyear Tire
Co & Carlton Contracting Co h 309 Residence av Tel 100--C LeGrege June student r 309 Residence av LeGreve Service Station (J E LeGreve) 300 N Jackson LeHardy Blanche L, R N r 111 N Monroe Lemming D C (Margaret) slsmn NeHi Botlg Co r Radium Springs rd Leonard Eliz (wid J A) board & rms h 418 Residence av Leonard Gordon student r 206 Residence av Leonard N H Jr student r 206 Residence av Leonard N H (Mary) 1 rooms & board h 206 Residence av--C Lester Liela Mrs R B) r 421 Flint av Letchworth G E (Lee) 4 (Letchworth Grocery) h Cordele rd (E Albany)
Letchworth Grocery (Mr & Mrs G E Letchworth) Cordele rd (E Albany) Lewis Dorothy r 727 Wilson av (E Albany) Lewis E M (Nellie) (Simpson & Lewis Barber & Beauty Shop) h 214
Fifth av--C Lewis Emory (Hazel) 1 teller Albany Exch Natl Bk h 223 Fourth av--C Lewis Gladys emp Silverman Cafe r 507A N Washington Lewis H L (& wife) emp K & L Trans Co r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Wash
ington)
Lewis John C (Ruby) 2 trk dr WPA h 52 Mill Village Lewis Lillie Mrs (Mrs Lillie Lewis Serv Sta) h 1302 Newton rd Lewis Lucy Mrs 3 h Dixie Heights Lewis Mary (Mrs F V) slswn Rosenberg Bros r 715 N Jefferson Lewis Mary P student r 214 Fifth av
Lewis R D (Virginia) emp Soil Fertility Dept Agric h Eager (Eugemar)--C Lewis Ruth Mrs 1 spinner Flint River Cotton Mill h 46 Mill Village Lewis Sallie B (wid W) spooler Flint River Cotton Mill h 24 Mill Village
(Eleventh av) Lewis W E (Margaret) 2 elk acct GSW&G Ry h Sylvester rd---C
Lewis Willie B 1 emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 24 Mill Village (Eleventh av) Lewis Wm trk dr r 1302 Newton rd Liberty Building 246% Broad av
Liberty Theatre mgrs Gortatowsky Bros, hse mgr Henry Gortatowsky 246 Broad av
Liberty Theatre Building - S Jackson LIFE & CASUALTY INSURANCE CO OF TENNESSEE mgr J I Wood
Rms 210-213 Royal Bldg (250% Pine av) Tel 1437 Life Insurance Company of Virginia dist mgr T M Jones, Rms 19 & 20 White-
head Bldg
Light W H (Kathryn) 1 Sou Eastern dist mgr The Cudahy Pkg Co h 1200 N Jefferson--C
Liles John H stock man Silver's r 415 Pine av
Lilliston Implement Co pres John T Phillips, Gillionville rd Lilliston J H (Nelle D) v-pres slsmn Lilliston Implement Co h 307 Roosevelt
av--C
Lilliston Pete slsmn Prisant Jewelry Co r 307 Roosevelt av Linbaugh C L (Luna) 1 emp WPA h Old Leesburg rd Lindsey Byron engnr WGPC Radio Station r 514" N Jeckson Lindsey Dorothy student r 712 N Jefferson Lindsey H C (Mabel) mail elk C of Ga Ry h 412 N Jackson--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

83

Lindsey I C opr City of Albany Water & Light Dept h 712 N Jefferson Lindsey Mayzella emp Albany Mfg Co r 309 N Jefferson Lippitt A M teller Albany Exch Natl Bk r 503 Broad av Lippitt J A Mrs r 503 Broad av
Lippitt M & J W Crouch acct & auditors 12014 Pine av Lippitt Mallory (Elva) 1 public acct, county commissioner 120 >4 Pine av
h 503 Broad av--C
LIPPITT S B (Bernice) 2 city attorney, attorney-at-law Rms 1 & 2 Whitehead Bldg (23034 Pine av) h 1010 N Monroe res Tel 814, ofc Tel 1332--C
Lipps Billy r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington)
Lipsey Alton P (Lois) 2 (The Oasis Liquor Store) h 800 Van Buren dr_C Lipsey D R (Innie M) 3 condr ACL RR h 101 N Madison Lipsey Heating & Plumbing Co mgr P D Lipsey 208 Broad av Lipsey Paul D (Gladys) 2 mgr Lipsey Heating & Plumbing Co h Eugemar
-L Lipsey Wesley student r 101 N Madison Little Frances student r 317 N Monroe Little James student r 317 N Monroe Little M G (Emma) 1 serv engr Yancey Tractor Co h 317 N Monroe Little Manson asst ship elk Yancey Tractor Co r 317 N Monroe--C Little Marvin student r 77 Mill Village (N Monroe ext) LITTLE SHOE SHOP (C S W Joiner) "We are just around the corner, but
it pays," Shoe Repairing, Dog Collars and Harness, Corn Remover, Shoe Dyeing, 130 N Jackson Tel 85 (See Back Cover, Top Margin) Little T H (Eliz) 2 staff engr WPA h 429 Tift av--C Little Tavern The (Mrs Ruth Busha) 1035 E Broad (E Albany) Little Theatre American Hawaiian Studio (L Pedro Fernandez) 30014 Broad av
Little Theatre Players Inc The pres Kenneth Pryse 103 S Jackson Little Zula Mrs weaver Flint River Cotton Mill h 77 Mill Village (N Monroe
ext)
Littlefield Liddell r 105 S Jefferson (Mayo Apts)
Littlefield W D (Frances) mgr The Schwob Co h 105 S Jefferson (Mayo Apt) Littleton M C (Clemmie) 2 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 715B Wilson av (E
Albany)
Littleton R L (Lois) 4 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 524 Ninth av Livingston Charles (Virginia) slsmn Armour Fertilizer Co h 1109 N Monroe Livingston Charlie r 102 Ray Livingston G M (Eliz) 1 slsmn Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks h 508 Third av
--C
Livingston Jean (wid C) r 508 Third av
Livingston Virginia (Mrs C) slswn J W Gaggstatter r 1109 N Monroe Lloyd Curtis (Myrtle) 1 mgr Suwanee Gro h 506 Highland av--C Lloyd M L Mrs 1 h 40 Mill Village (N Madison ext) Lloyd Walter (Lilia) 1 inspecr Flint River Cotton Mill h 40 Mill Village (N Locke W H associated D L Beatie r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) LOFTON ELECTRIC CO (Joe R Lofton) Electrical Contractor, Electric Ap
pliances, Contractor, Electric Wiring, Electric Fixtures, 103 Court av Tel 1611 Lofton Idus r 700 N Washington
LOFTON JOE R (Marguerite) 1 (Lofton Electric Co) h 215 Fourth av Tel 1611--C
Lofton John elec Lofton Elec Co r 307 Oglethorpe av Lofton John (& wife) emp Albany Mfg Co h 209 Tift--C Logan H H (Mildred) 3 agt Great Southern Truckg Co h 206 N Monroe Lois-Annelle Shop Inc (Lois Wynn, Annelle Durn) 113 N Washington Lokey Ezra doffer Flint River Cotton Mill r 65 Mill Village Lokey L L (Lucy) spooler Flint River Cotton Mill h 63 Mill Village Lokey L O (Maggie) 5 card hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 56 Mill Village Lokey Maggie (Mrs L 0) battery hand Flint River Cotton Mill r 56 Mill
Village
Long Bertie, R N r 506 N Jackson Long Dorothy Miss asst bkpr Hofmayer Dry Gds Co h 408 Pine av Long E V (Clifford) 1 ship elkj Albany Paper Co Inc h 424 Johnson av
(E Albany) Long Elzie V emp Albany Mfg Co r 424 Johnson av (E Albany)

84

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Long Henry bkpr Engineering & Equip Co r 408 Pine av Long J L (Katie) 1 emp Johnston's Paint & Body Co h 308 Mulberry (E
Albany)--C Long Jas r 424 Johnson av (E Albany) Long Jewel r 308 Mulberry (E Albany) Long John student r 408 Pine av Long Mary Mrs 2 forelady Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 407 Roosevelt av Long Walter r 424 Johnson av (E Albany) Long Wm student r 424 Johnson av (E Albany)
Lonsberg's Book & Music House mgr Ruth Lonsberg 208 Broad av Lonsberg Fanny H r 525 Oglethorpe av
Lonsberg Ruth M mgr Lonsberg's Bk & Music House r 525 Oglethorpe av Lord Helen student r 304 Third av Lord P S (Helen) condr C of Ga Ry h 304 Third av--C Lorig Marvin elk Albany Hdw Co r 110 N Monroe Lorig S M (Martha) trav slsmn h 110 N Monroe--C Lorig Sigmund S asst ship elk Albany Paper Co Inc r 110 N Monroe Lott Foy mill Thrift Milling Co r Sylvester rd Louketis Steve (Junia) (Flo-sse Cafe) h 137A Broad Lounge The (L D Acker) 117-121 Court av Lovall C H (Helen) recreation leader WPA r 221 Roosevelt av Lovall Eliz elk Sasser's Radio Shop r 221 Roosevelt av Love Ruby emp Albany Mfg Co r 301 S Madison Love S S (Gertie) 2 drvr G & O Serv Co Inc h 314 E Broad (E Albany)
--C Loveless W A (Mildred) 1 tchr Albany High Schl h Florence rd (Florary)
--C Lovett Irving (Millie) 1 h 518 Oglethorpe av Lovett Sam (Reta) r 518 Oglethorpe av Lowe Melville I (Mildred) 1 slsmn Albany Paper Co Inc h 518 Oglethorpe av
--C Lowery E F (Tommie) 3 hlpr The Cudahy Pkg Co h 708 N Washington Lowery Frances ofc elk NYA, County Bd of Health r 102 Ray
Lowery Grover student r 102 Ray Lowery Harrison O (Mary) emp City of Albany Sanitary Dept h 102 Ray
Lowery Horace elev boy Albany Exchange Bk Bldg h 102 Raj7 Lowery Mary F emp NYA r 102 Ray Lowery Ruth emp Albany Mfg Co r 102 Ray Lowman T P trav slsmn r Henry Binns Hotel )241 Pine av) Lowry Edwina student r 603 N Jefferson Lowry J B (Dora) 2 emp Albany Mfg Co h 109 N Slappey dr Lowry L R (Lucy) fireman ACn RR h 603 N Jefferson
Lucas Eliz student r 910 N Madison Lucas I M (Lucille) phys 222% Broad av (Doctors Bldg) h 910 N Madison
--C Lucky S B (Marjorie) emp Thrift Milling Co r 419 Oglethorpe av Luke Dan slsmn potato chips r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) Lunday Dolly (wid C C) h 414 N Jefferson Lunday Dorothy sten Lilliston Implement Co r 414 N Jefferson Lunday Ethel elk's asst elk Superior Court r 414 N Jefferson
Lundy Alton student r 706 Muse Lundy B M (Florris) grocer 401 N Madison h 706 Muse--C Lundy Marvin student r 706 Muse Lundy Oma student r 706 Muse Lundy W H sis dept Natl Pecan Growers Exchg r 706 Muse
Lunsford N J Mrs r 727 Highland av Lutz Harry mgr Pecan Culture Dept of Agric r 425 Pine av
Lyles Annie B (Susie Q) r same Dawson rd Lynn Blanche bkpr Albany Mfg Co r 108 S Monroe
Lynn Margaret elk county agt ofc r 108 S Monroe

McAfee Herman student r 48 Mill Village
McAfee M Mrs r 610 Second av McAfee Mattie Mrs h 48 Mill Village McAllister Eliz (wid GA) Qh 122 N Broadway (E Albany)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

85

McAllister P T Mrs r 513 Third av

McArthur Dale emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r Dixie Hghts McArthur G A (George) h Dawson rd
McArthur George student r 314 Sixth av McArthur lone student r Dixie Hghts
McBride Charles student r 408 N Jefferson
McBride Louise tchr Albany High Sch r 302 Fburth av McBride w B (Jewel) 2 foreran U S P O h 408 N Jefferson--C McCall H T Mrs h 901 N Monroe
McCalla Mat (wid F H) r 504 Pine av

McCambridge Mary (wid C P) r 305 Society av

McCamey J R emp C of Ga Ry r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) McCamy Christine student r 509 N Monroe
McCaray Doris student r 509 N Monroe

McCamy McCamy

W RobCbie(Bpiiratinei)stslscwonndLr oCnsobferGg'as

Book & Ry h 509

Music Hse r 509 N Monroe--C

N

Monroe

McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY (W K McCard) Jewelry, Diamonds, China &
Glassware, Silverware, Leather Goods, Fountain Pens, Novelties, 118 Court av Tel 1878

McCARD W K (Gussie) (McCard's Credit Jewelry) h 205V2 Residence Tel 1455-J

McCarthy Raymond trk dr The Atlantic Co r Sylvester rd McCartney Janie hsekpr Rectory r 313 Residence
McCarton Mack (Mary) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h Whitney av (Avalon) McCarvey L I (Mabel) 2 emp Rialto Saloon Co Inc h 212 Fourth av McCaskill Mae wtrs Henry Binns Hotel Coffee Shop

McCauley Emilie (Mrs L E) hostess American Legion Country Club h same (Old Leesburg rd)

McCauley L E Maj (Emilie) 2 city license collctr, ofc City Hall h American Legion Country Club (Old Leesburg rd)--C2
McCauley L H (Anne) 1 city slsmn Keenan Auto Parts Co h 312B Flint av McCheskey Louise, R N, county nurse r 514 Broad

McClain Lucius S (Willie) 1 mech Ga Stages h 238 E Broad (E Albany) McClain Lucius S Jr student r 238 E Broad (E Albany) McClain Maxine elk Silver's r 238 E Broad (E Albany)
McClendon Jabe slsmn C D Kenney Co r 411 Pine av
McClendon Melba, R N, Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r 1101 N Jefferson McClendon Spiegel (Myrtice) 3 drvr h 504B N Madison McClung L W (Ethel) elec engr h (1114) Dawson rd--C McClure Hugh W (Bertie) h 425 Tift av--C McCollum H E (Georgia) v-pres & sec Hofmayer Dry Gds Co h 506 Broad
av--C

McCollum Jas fir slsmn Hofmayer Dry Gds Co r 506 Broad av--C McCollum Jessie photog The Photo Shop r 611 Third av
McCollum Mary (Mrs R C) photog The Photo Shop r 611 Third av

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP (R C McCollum) "Where there's beauty, Mc
Collum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it." Photo
graphs, Film & Film Developing, Picture Frames, Motion Picture Equipment, Amateur Photo Supplies, 221^ Broad av Tel 986 (See Top Lines) McCOLLUM R C ("BOB") (Mary) 1 (McCollum's Photo Shop) (The Photo Shop) h 611 Third av Tel 1004--C

McComb T L (Laurie) 2 ticket agt Ga Stages Inc h 307 Residence av McCook H H trk dr C M Layson Lbr Co McCook Rose A (wid J W) h 508 Eighth av

McCook Thomas L meat ctr Bozeman's Corner Gro r 1011 N Washington McCook Virginia wtrs Susie Q r Same Dawson rd
McCoone Faye (Mrs R I) eshr Grants r 420 Residence av
McCoone R I (Faye) sheet metal wkr Albany Sheet Metal Wks h 420 Resi dence av

McCord H A (Mary) repr Nat Pecan Mktg Asso h Dawson rd

McCord Marvin S (Ruby) 1 unit farm supvr Farm Security Administration Dept of Agri h 408 N Jefferson--C

McCorkle A J (Bertie) 1 (Star Dry Cleaners) h Whitney av (Avalon)--C McCormack Anna L student r Dawson rd

McCormack R E (Anna L) 1 Q sec-treas Bobs Candy & Pecan Co h Dawson rd--C

McCormack R E Jr student r Dawson rd

86_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
McCormick-Deering Store (International Harvester Co) mgr W H Guest 233-5 Flint av
McCraine Liddie (wid R E) 2 h 526 Ninth av
McCrea H B (Pauline) 1 auditor Ga Stages Inc h 712 N Jefferson--C McCrea Quitman emp Arcade Floral Co r Dawson rd McCullough Bessie (wid W E) h 509 Seventh av McCullough Bill student r 509 Seventh av McCullough J W (Marie) condr ACL RR h 416 Residence av--C McCurdy Robt J 2 bartender It Club r 412 Eighth av McCurdy Z E (Mattie) emp C of Ga Ry h 412 Eighth av--C McDaniel A E (Blanche) 2 carp h 206 Tift av McDaniel Beryl student r 1009 McKinley McDaniel Eliz tchr Junior High Sch r 1009 McKinley McDaniel E S (Madge D) terminal mgr Ga Stages Union Bus Sta h 1009
McKinley--C McDaniel Elton student r 208 S Madison McDaniel G T Mrs r 1009 McKinley
McDaniel J P (Nellie) 1 slsmn Hewitt & McHann h 208 S Madison McDaniel J P Jr (Louise) 1 emp Albany Mfg Co h 417 Residence av McDaniel Jack (Tess) emp Jackson St Market h 413 Flint av McDaniel Lewis drvr Home Owned Ice & Coal Storage Co r Sylvester rd McDaniel Nellie student r 30 Mill Village (Eleventh av) McDaniel R E (Olla) emp Johnston's Grocery h 835 Pine av McDaniel Ruby M slswn W T Grant Co r 208 S Madison
McDaniel W H (Kate) 2 supt Flint River Cotton Mill h 30 Mill Village (Eleventh av)--C
McDaniels E Y Mrs r 235 Roosevelt av McDaniels James student r 420 Johnson av (E Albany) McDaniels Olive L student r 420 Johnson av (E Albany) McDermott Dewey emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 524 Tenth av McDermott Frank emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 524 Tenth av McDermott J K student r 524 Tenth av McDonald Bonnie r 523 Roosevelt av McDonald Ella (wid W R) h 306 Halloway (Ragsdale) McDonald Edwin E (Marjorie) 1 slsmn Steele Fum & Hdw Co h 822
Third av--C
McDonald Eugene elk Residential Gro Co r 710 N Jackson McDonald Flora B (wid N H) emp Albany Mfg Co h 242 E Broad (E Albany) McDonald G Lynn (Ella) 3 trk dr WPA Commodity Div h 902 N Washington McDonald Qeo (Lucille) 1 sheet mtl wkr Albany Sheet Metal Wks h 417
Roosevelt av McDonald H E (Nell) agt Mfr & Merchants Mutual Ins Agcy h 319 Flint
av--C McDonald Irene Mrs emp Princess Pecans Inc r E Albany McDonald Marjorie (Mrs E E) bkpr Inman Produce Co r 822 Third av McDonald Mittie (wid A) r 413 Flint av McDonald Nettie (wid RW) room & board h 710 N Jackson McDonald P A (Pauline) 1 emp ACL RR h 1011 N Washington McDonald Paul (Nina P) 2 sheet metal wkr Albany Sheet Metal Wks h 100
Ray McDonald Pearl Mrs h 419 Highland av--C McDonald Robt (Mary) 1 emp Albany Sheet Metal Wks h 417 Roosevelt av McDonald Ruby eshr My Shop r 710 N Jackson McDonald Sarah r 211 Oglethorpe av McDonald T A (Lizzie) 2 trk dr Rucker's Bakery h 523 Roosevelt av--C McDonald T A Jr student r 523 Roosevelt av McDonald T L student r 1011 N Washington McDonald W W (Beulah) 4 kindling dealer h 528 Ninth av McDonald W W (Emma J) gen mgr Herman's Place h Rt 3 (Lakeside)--C McEarchin Donald (Louise) 2 carp h 505 Oglethorpe av McEarchin J F (Eloise) 1 carp h Cherokee Hghts McEarchin J L (Blanche) 1 trk dr Albany Transfer Co h 1317 N Washington McElmurray Rita (wid W H) h 406 Cherry av (Ragsdale)--C McElvaine Lizzy (wid A A) r Cherokee Hghts McGahee D C (Grace) emp C of Ga Ry h 303 Residence av--C McGahee David A (Mae) 1 flagman C of Ga Ry h 221 Roosevelt av--C McGahee Mildred student r 221 Roosevelt av McGahee Wallace (Annie B) 1 serv sta atndt h 223 Roosevelt av

mmmm

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

87

McGahee William student r 221 Roosevelt av
McGee Forrest emp Albany Mfg Co r YMCA (401 Pine av) McGee Nile emp Albany Mfg Co r YMCA (401 Pine av)
McGehee Sam J (Mary) agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co h 508 Second av (Apt D)--C
McGirt W D (Halchia) 1 collctr Auto Finance & Loan Co h N Slappev dr (Eugemar)--C
McGough Erie elk County Agent's ofc r 508 N Jackson McGrady I H (George) condctr C of Ga Ry h 627 Second av--C McGrady I H Jr elk-sten ACL RR r 627 Second av McGrady Nell bkpr Albany Production Credit Asso r 627 Second av McGuire Annie L Mrs slswn Rosenberg Bros r Munnerlyn Apts (310 Pine av) McHann Frank P (Ada) 1 whiskey dealer h 223 Fourth av--C Mcllvam Henry (Mabel) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 312 Seventh av Mcllvam W T condr ACL RR r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) McINTOSH H T (Alice) editor The Albany Herald h 417 Tift av Tel 205 McIntosh Sallie S (wid W R) h 415 N Jackson McIntosh School prin Miss Toy Spence N Monroe cor Society av McKagan Maria, hskpr Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp Nurse's Home r same (413
Third av) McKemie C R (Marie H) 1 dentist Rms 601-602 Albany Exch Bk Bldg h
627 Fifth av--C McKemie H M (Hope) 2 phys Rm 301-302 Albany Exch Bk Bldg h 1201
N Davis--C McKemie Mary A student r 627 Fifth av McKenney Eliz student r 244 E Broad (E Albany)

McKinney's Garage (J H McKenney) 219 E Broad (E Albany) McKenney J B student r 244 E Broad (E Albany) McKenney J H (Mittie) 1 (McKenney Garage) h 244 E Broad (E Albany)

McKerall W J Mrs (Noma) r 417 Tift av

McKinley Eric (Elsie) emp Swift & Co r 1411 N Jefferson

McKINNEY J W MRS 1 agt Southern Life Ins Co of Ga, notary public, div

elk Ga Dept of Public Health, ofc 125 Court av h 408 N Jackson

ofc Tel 31, res Tel 1165-M--C

McKinnon Josie 1 loom clnr Flint River Cotton Mill h 35 Mill Village (N

Madison ext)

McKinnon Mattie emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 35 Mill Village (N Madison ext)

McKissick Fannie (wid M I) r 217 Oglethorpe av

McKoone R M (Mamie) engr C of Ga Ry h 216 Third av--C

McLain S (& wife) 1 (S McLain Riding Academy) h same (Dawson rd) McLain S Riding Academy (S McLain) Dawson rd

McLarty W A (Dochia) caretaker The Albany Stadium h 427 Second av McLary F. A. (Sadie) 1 carp h 116 Second av--C

McLaughlin Edwin emp WGPC Radio Station r 515 Oglethorpe av McLaughlin Lucille student r 515 Oglethorpe av

McLaughlin M M (Mayeese) mgr Arnold's Shoe Co h 515 Oglethorpe av

McLaughlin Moultrie emp Albany Mfg Co r 515 Oglethorpe av

McLellan Mildred Mrs sten Yancey Tractor Co r 106 S Jefferson

McLendon Lucille slswn Belk-Smith Co r 108 S Monroe

McLennan D S (Fannie) condr C of Ga Ry h 202 Oglethorpe av (Apt 3)_C

McLennan McLeod D

AFan(nBieerth(Ma)rsDcaSr)p

slswn h 203

Sample Shoe Residence av

Store

r

202

Oglethorpe

av

McLeod Kimbrough ship elk Keenan Auto Parts Co r 203 Residence av--C

McLeod Lena E eshr Silver's r 203 Residence av

McLin J L (Eliz) agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co h 826 Second a\

McLin Mary E student r 826 Second av

McLindon Clara student hlpr The Albany Schl of Beauty Culture r 901 N Jefferson

McMichael John moulder Lilliston Implement Co r 629 Pine av

McMillin Joe student r 215 S Jefferson

McMillin W L (Letha) 2 roofing contr h 215 S Jefferson--C
McMillin W L Jr student r 215 S Jefferson McNabb Harold E (Betty) prin Jr High Schl & Football Coach h 926
Third av--C

McNamara Marguerite r 609 N Jefferson

88

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

McNamara Mary (wid J S) r 320 Broad av
McNamara Myrtle Mrs bkpr Albany Housefurnishing' Co r 609 N Jefferson McNatt Ethel business student r 331 Broad av
McNeely W E (Margaret) 2 counter slsmn Keenan Auto Parts Co h 624 Pine av
McNeil Claude (Ruth) 2 elk C of Ga Frght Agcy h Radium Springs rd McNeil Claude Jr r Radium Springs rd McNeil Margaret r Radium Springs rd McNeill E G (Erin) 2 slsmn L B Price Mercantile Co h 209 N Madison--C McNeill Hubert student r 209 N Madison McFhail Robert elevator boy Albany Exch Bk Bldg h 222 Fourth av McQuagge Hazel business student r 432 Oglethorpe av McWilliams W M (Anna C) 2 foreman Ga Power Co h 308 Residence av

Mabry C E (Rilla) 5 spinner Flint River Cotton Mill h 69 Mill Village MacAdams Helen student r 412 Flint av MacAdams J Edw (Isma) mech engr h 412 Flint av--C MacDonald A J (Lucy) h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 5 (310 Pine av) MacElhaney Mary E Mrs 1 r 423 Tift av--C
MacGuire A L Mrs emp Rosenberg Bros h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 33 (310 Pine av)
Mack J R (Annie) r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) Maclin Henry W (Eleanor) 2 pres John H Maclin Peanut Co h Fifth av
& Harding dr--C2
Maclin John H Peanut Co pres H W Maclin, v-pres Thomas B Maclin, 620 Roosevelt warehouse N Davis
MacMillan J E (Elvie) clothing slsmn h 430 Broad av--C Maddox Emma opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co Inc r 412 Highland av Maddox Katherine proof teller The City Nat'l Bank r 107 N Monroe Maddox L E (Mabel) hlpr sub station Ga Power Co h 412 Highland av Maddox Shirley A sten CIT Corp r 108 S Monroe Madison Terrace Apartments 530 Third av Magee Emma (wid J M) (Rooms & Board) h 225 Roosevelt av Magill Annia (wid J A) h 710 N Jefferson av--C
Mahoney J H (Blanche W) condr ACL RR r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av) Mahoney Maude L Mrs slswn The Style Shop h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 23
(310 Pine av)
Mahoney W A emp E L Bruce Co r 419 Second av
Maier Paul P supvr Ga State Dept of Public Health r 517 Broad av--C Malatinski Paul h Cedar av (Ragsdale)--C
Mallard E A (Florence) 2 record elk C of Ga Ry h 309 Sixth av--C Mallard P D (Louise) 1 motorcycle police City Police Dept h 201 Oglethorpe
av--C
Mallard Wade mech Albany Motors Co r 709 N Jackson Malone Harry K (Alta) 1 elk USPO h 806 N Monroe--C Malone Alta (Mrs H K) dancing school r 806 N Monroe
Malone D D (Florence) 2 gen foremn Armour Fertilizer Wks h 306 Fourth av--C
Malone Hudson J (Katie S) trav repr h 405 Society av--C Malone Mamie (wid R A) h 407 Society av MALONE ROSSER (Patrona) 1 attorney at law Rm 512 Albany Exch Bk
Bldg ex-officio Justice of Peace Tel 621 h 1209 Third av (Eugemar) Tel 1943-W--C Maloy Sam L (Loyce) 1 trk dr Georgia Power Co r 208 S Madison Maloy W C mgr Lane's Drug Stores r 402 N Jefferson Malugin Pearl emp Albany Mfg Co r Whitney av (Avalon) Malusian Pearl emp Albany Mfg Co r 401 Flint av Manget Ann student r 1203 N Davis Manget John student r 1203 N Davis
Manget Victor (Nell) mgr Social Security Board h 1203 N Davis Manhattan Fruit Co (Geo Beetar) 239 Broad av
Manley Robt E (Joyce) slsmn Sears Roebuck and Co h 603 N Jefferson Mann C G (Thelma) 2 meter rpr man City Water & Light Dept h 310
Fourth av--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

89

Mann D H carp h CIO Pecan (E Albany)
Manning BB (Pearl K) (Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co) h 601 Second av--C Manning Dorothy student r 618 Second av Manning George student r 601 Second av
Manning Harry R mgr Hospital Serv Sta r 618 Second av Manning Lucy compt opr Cudahy Pkg Co r 618 Second av

M JSanX nin*g Thos stu]d]eenvt arss6t 1p8asSteocronSdt Tavheresa Cath Ch r 313 Residence av
/?/rffie) ship clk Albany Prod Co h 618 Second av--C
Mansfield Alec (Maggie) 2 slsmn Flint Beverage Co h 211 N Monroe

?. D fla"mn c of Ga Ry h 1003 N Davis--C Mansfield E L (Emihe) 2 trans elk Ry Express Agcy h 4UV2 N Jackson Manuel Mike (Louisiana) 1 (Dixie Cafe) h 319 Oglethorpe av

Manufacturers & Merchants Mutual Ins Agency mgr H E McDonald Rm 205 Callaway Bldg (242^ Broad av)

Marbury Felix G student r Gillionville rd (Florary)

Marbury Lovic T student r Gillionville rd (Florarv) Marbury R M (Dessie) civil engr Rm 221 Royal Bldg (250^ Pine av)

, mgr Southern Pecan Growers Assoc h Gillionville rd (Florarv i -C-> Marchman T D (Annie) 1 contr & bldr h 210 S Madison-C (*lorary)-C2

Mannello Beauty Shoppe The (Mrs Maude Davis, Miss Louise Parker) 126 -IN JaCKSOn

Markey G L Jr 1 (Markey Supply Co) h 210 Second av--C

Markey Martha sec State Hwy Planning Survey r 210 Second av Markey Supply Co (G L Markey Jr) (rear) 210 Second av

Marks Charles (Bert) pres Rialto Saloon Co Inc h 429 Broad av

Marks Marks

JDoosireoth(wy idMiLssHt)chr

Cotton Mill School h 215 S Madison

r

111

N

Monroe

Marks Raymond C (Dorothea) 2 v-pres Rialto Saloon Co Inc h 111 N Monroe

Marley Dixie M Mrs 2 r 533 Eighth av

Marney T H (Madge) 2 asst formn Standard Baking Co h 515 Flint av--C Marsh James dely Crystal Ice Co r Radium Springs rd Marsh M A (Nora) 2 ins agt h Radium Springs rd Marsh Wendell student r Radium Springs rd

Marshall J W (Dorothy) trav U S Rubber Co h 615 Oglethorpe av--C

Marshall Lucy C r 314 Flint av

p

u

Marshall Sami H (Edwina) 2 collr Dr I W Irvin h 314 Flint av Martin Bertie r 406 Broad av Martin Broadus (Decourcy J) sec-treas Hal & Ed's Inc h 1303 Third av
(Eugemar)
Martin Cornelia student r 906 N Jefferson

Martin Decourcy J (Mrs B) mgr The Sports Shop r 1303 Third av (Eugemar)

Martm Douglas (Grace) mech hlpr Yancey Tractor Co r Newton rd

Martin Martin

Ed H

((EMdnilad)red)

1 emp

service station 219 N Jefferson ACL RR h 628 Fifth--C

h

926

Second--C2

Martin Irene emp Albany Mfg Co r 204 Oglethorpe av

Martin J A (Ola M) 3 emp Albany Mfg Co h 107 Ray_C

Martin J G (Nellie M) slsmn Gulf Oil Corp h 906 N Jefferson--C

Martin Jake, U S Army r 527 Roosevelt av

Martin John E (Eliz) serv man Southern Butchers Supply Co h Sylvester rd

Martin Lalay (wid J B Sr) (Golden & American Shoe Shop Consolidated) li

527 .Roosevelt av

'

TMaard (Dris) 1 emp Albany Mfg Co r 508 Highland av

Martin M Glynn student r 906 N Jefferson

Martin Mamie h Jeffries av (Ragsdale)

Martin Newton emp County Farm h Newton rd

Martin Paul (Edna) emp Nu-Way Dry Cleaners h 201 N Broadway (E Al

bany)-- C

*'

MARTIN W D phys, City Health & Sanitation Officer h Palmyra rd Tel 308-R Martin Zelma student r 527 Roosevelt av
S C (MabeI) 3 mgr Rialto Saloon Co Inc h 716 Fourth av--C Mask Mary (wid G E) r 405 Flint av Mason Ellen (wid J M) h 427 First av--C
Mason Ellen Miss asst librnr Carnegie Library r 427 First av Mason J C pres Albany Paper Co Inc h 107 N Monroe--C
Mason J I (Patsy) 2 bkpr Motor Sales, & Service Inc h 407 Flint av--C

90

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Mason Leslie seamer Albany Mfg Co r 414 Oglethorpe av Masonic Temple, lodge hall 514 Pine av
Massey C Harris slsmn Rosenberg Bros r 508 Second av Apt B Massey George student r 500 N Jefferson Massey H L (Bessie) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h Dixie Hghts
Massey Henry G (Yetta H) mgr Empire Cash Grocery Store h 508 Second av Apt B--C
Massey Nelle G (wid L R) h 500 N Jefferson
Matheson David (Helen) cabt mkr Hodges Bldrs Supply Co h 918 Pine av Mathews D D (Ola) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 717 First av--C Mathews J S h 202 Third av Mathews Martha r 202 Third av
MATHEWS ROBERT mgr Durham Iron Co Inc h 504 Flint av Mathews T S h 801B Highland av Mathis Clinton (Vera) 1 emp City Sanitary Dept h 515 N Washington--C Mathis Geo (Elk's Cafe) r 247)4 Broad av
Mathis H F (Jewel) lineman City Water & Light Dept h 1415 N Jefferson_C Mathis L R asst store kpr ACL RR h Sylvester rd Mathis Nick cook Elk's Cafe, r 247)4 Broad av Mathis Robt carp r 209 Second av
Mathis W R (Vanteze) 3 (Dougherty Serv Sta) h Radium Springs rd Matson Albert (Jewell) 2 h 302 Seventh av Matson Millard emp Albany Mfg Co r 302 Seventh av Matson Thad emp Albany Mfg Co r 302 Seventh av Matthews Charles (Wilma) 1 elk New Palm Billiard Parlor h 306 Residence
--C Matthews Dixie (Mrs R) slswn Diana Shop r 312 Society av Matthews Lila R (wid L Y) r 502 Pine av Matthews Robert W (Dixie) slsmn Sears Roebuck and Co r 312 Society av--C Matthews Wilma (Mrs C) slswn J C Penney Co r 306 Residence av Maultsby E S (Mary) slsmn Americus Gro Co h 315 S Madison--C Maxwell L E (Leone) 2 (Albany Welding & Mach Wks) h 406 Oglethorpe
av--C May C .L (Ida) cattle buyer h 414 Oglethorpe av--C Maybury W H emp C of Ga Ry r 217 Residence av Maye Harry (Inez) engr New Albany Hotel r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine
av)
Maye Inez (Mrs H) cigar stand New Albany Hotel r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av)
Mayer Alexander M r Henry Binns Hotel (241 Pine av) Mayer Daniel paint slsmn r 409 Oglethorpe av Mayer Louis trav slsmn r 111 N Monroe Mayo Apartments 105 S Jefferson Mayo Frank (Mollie) parts dept Trippe Motor Co r 413 Flint av--C Mays Lansing (Thelma) eshr Albany Exch Natl Bank h 1309 Third av
(Eugemar) Mays Madelle (wid G C) h 520 Broad av Mays Thelma (Mrs L) sec Phoebe Putney Mem'l Hosp r 1309 Third av
(Eugemar)
Mays Thomas M (Grace) mgr Hubble's Lunch h Whitney av (Avalon) Meaders Jimmie M sten Coml Agt ofc C of Ga Ry r 425 Pine av Meaders W B Jr (Willie) 1 asst engr WPA h 408 Tift av--C Meadors Elia (wid 1) 3 h 522 Second av--C Meadors Maggie (wid R) cafeteria Jr High Schl h 406 Broad av--C Meadow Claude H (May) 1 trav slsmn Butler Bros h 931 Highland av Mecca Court Cottages (J C Harrington) Radium Springs rd Mecca Grill (J C Harrington) Radium Springs rd Megahee A F (Esther) (Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta) h 714 Third av--C Megahee & Griffin Garage mgr S A Fowler 241 Flint av Megahee & Griffin Service Station (A F Megahee, J L Griffin) 300 N Jackson Megahee Phillip student r 714 Third av Megahee W F express chauf Ry Ex Agcy Mell Chas N (Mellie) mgr Acker's Printing & Ofc Supplies h Jefferson Apts
14 (100 S Jefferson) Mell Evelyn sec Acker Pecan Products Co r 1114 N Jefferson Mell Mellie (Mrs C N) slswn Rosenberg Bros r Jefferson Apts 14, (100 S
Jefferson)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

91

Meloy John P (Catherine) D agent Gulf Life Ins Co & C of Ga Ry h 419

Tift av--C

Mielton A E hlpr Melton Tin Shop r Radium Springs rd

Melton Alma Mrs rooms & Board h 401 Flint av

Melton Carlton student r 401 Flint av Melton Clyde (Rosa M) 2 emp WPA h 129 N Broadway (E Albany)

Melton Fletcher (Mrs T B) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r Radium Springs rd

Melton Mary sten CIT Corp r 401 Flint av

Melton R O Mrs opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r Radium Springs rd

Melton Roy (Alma) 1 trk dr Rucker's Bakery h 422 Highland av--C Melton T B (Fleta) 1 tinner h Radium Springs rd--C

Melton Tin Shop (D T Melton) 200 N Front St

Melton W W (Nelle) emp ACL RR h 129 N Broadway (E Albany)

Melvin Dan (Rena) Barbecue stand E Broad cor N Broadway (E Albany)

h 209 N Broadway (E Albany)

Melvin Dan Jr (Louise) solr-collr Morrow-Cook Fum Co h 507C N Washington

MENKO EMMA W MRS (wid J) librarian Carnegie Free Public Library h

107 S Jefferson (Mayo Apts) Tel 294-J

Mercer Dewey time kpr WPA r 202 Oglethorpe av (Apt 2) Mercer Ed (Felicia) 3 slsmn M W Tift h 927 Second av--C

Mercer John H emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 66 Mill Village

Mercer Malcolm (Grace) doffer Flint River Cotton Mill h 42 Mill Village (N

Madison ext) Mercer Seab (Alice) card hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 66 Mill Village

Meredith A I (Maude) emp C of Ga Ry h Dixie Hghts--C

Meredith Dorathia r Dixie Hghts

Meredith Doris student r Dixie Hghts Meredith Virginia student r Dixie Hghts

Meriweather Susan (wid M B) r 308 Society av Meriweather W G (Hattie B) 1 bkpr Albany Drug Co Inc h 308 Society av

Merrell Samuel Jr (Hazel) jr pomologist Pecan Culture, Dept of Apric h 503

Second av (Apt 1) Merritt Felix (wid L E) rooms & board h 415 Pine av

Merritt James E slsmn Hayes Clothing Co r 415 Pine av

Metcalf Aileen Miss dental hygenist Dr H H Williamson h Munnerl-yn Apts,

Metcalf

Apt 27 (310 Pine Harry (Angeline)

avb)kpr

J

C

&

W

C

Holman

Mule

Co

h

Gillespie

av (Avalon)

Metcalf Marion student r Gillespie av (Avalon)

Meter David trav slsmn r 1010 N Jackson

Metri John (Nora) h 319 Oglethorpe av Metropolitan Life Insurance Co dist mgr H L Killen Rms 502-4 Albany Exch

Bk Bldg (102 N Washington)

Metts J W (Minnie) 2 barber Simpson & Lewis Barber Shop trainman ACL

RR h 519 Residence av

Meyer Joe A (Gertrude) Service Station 309 Broad av h 328 Broad av--C

Middleton Brothers Service Station (James & Gene Middleton) 306 N Jef

ferson

Middleton C W Mrs h Eleventh cor Monroe

Middleton Earl student r 410 Johnson av (E Albany)

Middleton Emily h 311 N Broadway (E Albany)

Middleton Estelle student r 410 Johnson av (E Albany)

Middleton Eugene (Middleton Bros Serv Sta) r 410 Johnson av (E Albany)

MIDDLETON F F (Martha) (Albany Drug Co Inc) h Henry Binns Hotel

(241 Pine av) Tel 199

Middleton F F Jr (Eleanor) bkpr Albany Drug Co h 912 N Jefferson

Middleton G Vernon (Thelma P) embalmer Albany Undertaking Co h 423

Residence av Middleton J O Jr (Middleton Bros Serv Sta) r 410 Johnson av (E Albany)

Middleton Lee lab WPA r 311 N Broadway (E Albany)

Middleton Lola (wid J O) h 410 Johnson av (E Albany)

Middleton Robert emp Colonial Dairies

Middleton Roy (Zella) 2 h Mill Village (Eleventh av nr Madison

Middleton Sarah r 410 Johnson av (E Albany)

Middleton Thelma P (Mrs G V) typist WPA r 423 Residence av

Middleton W A r Eleventh cor Monroe

Mikell Eloise slswn Belk-Smith Co r 908 Madison Circle

Miller Anna student r 221 Fifth av

92

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Miller Cecelia student r 221 Fifth av

Miller D N (Ellen) 2 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 80 Mill Village (N Mon

roe ext)--C

Miller E G (Irene) 1 emp Ga Power Co h 214 Third av

Miller Frank J (Bernice) 2 asst master mech Cudahy Pkg Co h 221 Fifth av --C

Miller Grace student r 514)4 Residence av

Miller Hazel Mrs opr The Marinello Beauty Shop r 317 Flint av

Miller J G (Lucille) 1 Auto Storage 207 Hall h 612 Pine av--C

Miller Jerry O (Susie M) 3 formn Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks h 217 Fifth av Miller John r 424 Third av

Miller Luva (wid W H) h 203 First av--C

Miller Marilyn student r 424 Third av Miller O B (Florrie) condr C of Ga Ry h 905 Second av--C

Miller 0 O (Juliette) emp J R Watkins Co h 514)4 Residence av--C

Miller Miller

Roy WC

D(M(Earmy)aline)h

slsmn Rosenberg 424 Third av--C

Bros

r

414

Broad

av

Miller Wm cshr Atlantic Ice & Coal Co r 424 Third av Miller Willye (wid J A) h 510 N Jackson--C Mills Blanton student r 404 Fifth av

Mills Emmett student r 109 N Jefferson MILLS F W^(Effie) gen mgr Georgia Stages Inc h Eager (Eugemar) Tel
1927--C

Mills H M 2 athletic dir & tchr High School h 109 N Jefferson Mills Hugh student r 109 N Jefferson

Mills L A (May) emp C of Ga Ry h 307 Fifth av

Mills May Mrs sewing WPA h 705 N Washington

Mills Ralph emp C of Ga Ry r 307 Fifth av

Mills Willie C student r 705 N Washington

Mills Willie C student r 705 N Washington

Milner Dora B (wid T H) U S Commissioner h 801 N Jefferson--C

Milton Robt emp Colonial Dairies r YMCA (401 Pine av)

Milton Jas mech Trippe Motor Co r E Albany

Mims Clara (wid M B) h 314 Fourth av

Mims Erma emp Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 400 Broad av

Mims Lula M emp Albany Mfg Co r 109 S Jefferson

Minchew N M Mrs 2 grocer 605 N Washington h same

Minsk I (Julia) (Dixie Army Store) h 303 S Madison--C

Minsk Julia (Mrs I) bkpr Dixie Army Store r 303 S Madison

Minsk Shirley student r 303 S Madison

Mitchell Frances student r 407 Second av

Mitchell H J (Ruby) 2 police City Police Dept h 210 Fifth av--C

Mitchell Ina Miss cleaner Flint River Cotton Mill r 81 Mill Village

Mitchell J L (Annie B) cabt mkr Smith Lbr Co h 233 E Broad (E Albany)

--C

Mitchell J Leon (Mary) 1 mech Trippe Motor Co h 233 E Broad (E Albany) --C

Mitchell M M (Bessie) carp h 707 First av

Mitchell Nelson student r 407 Second av

Mitchell R F (Ida M) 2 firemn City Fire Dept h 206 Second av

Mitchell Sarah B (Mrs T M) prin Monroe St School r 416 Pine av

Mitchell T M (Sarah B) city slsmn Albany Produce Co h 416 Pine av--C

Mitchell Wallace (Lillian) card hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 37 Mill Vil

lage (N Madison ext)

Mitchener Bertha Miss emp Ne-Hi Btlg Co h 113 S Madison

Mitchener Frances Miss r 113 S Madison

Mitchiner Chas (Clarice) emp Albany Mfg Co h Whitney av Avalon

Mitchiner M W (Elsie J) 2 h Whitney av Avalon

Mixon Charlie B upholsterer Klein Upholstering Shop r 807 Byron rd Mixon Cora (wid J W) h 807 Byron rd

Mixon Susie r 807 Byron rd

Mobley Bernice student r 622 Fifth av Mobley J E (Nellie) 2 rural mail carrier U S P O h 622 Fifth av--C

Mock Geo B (Neppie W) County Commissioner h E Albany

Mock Gertrude supt Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r Nurses Home (413 Third av)

Mock J W Jr agt Life & Casualty Ins Co r Sylvester rd Mock John H (Kate P) chairman Tax Assessor Board h 626 Second av--C

Mock Kathryn R Mrs jr intervr Ga State Emp Serv r Sylvester rd

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

93

Mock Margaret elk The City Natl Bk r Sylvester rd Mock Mary welfare wkr r 626 Second av
Mock Ray collr Albany Loan & Finance Co r 626 Second av Mock W C (Trudie) mill wnght r 510 Roosevelt av Modern Shoe & Dress Shop The (A Cooper) 209 Broad av Moms Sandwich Shop (Mrs Chas H Ingman) 123 Court av Monette R L (Louise) 2 trav Martin Salt Co h 524 Fifth av C Monk DTMthy^bill & collet dept City Water Light & Gas Dept r 311 N

Monroe Street School prin Mrs T M Mitchell 605 N Monroe Montgomery Menard emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 313 Oglethorpe av Moody A D (Eliz) 1 lab WPA h Eleventh av (Mill Village) Moody C G (Ola) emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 5108 Tenth av--C
mood/ NEnatMlhL) 2 fireman City Fire Dept h 319 N Jackson--C OODY NELL (Albany Cycle & Gen Repair Co) r 312 Oglethorpe av Tel

Moody Pearl (wid B E) h 312 Oglethorpe av Moody Raymond A mgr Central Garage r 312 Oglethorpe Moody Venezuela Mrs frame hand Flint River Cotton Mill r 25 Mill Village
(Eleventh av) Mooney Andrew ^^Em^Ibany Exch Bk B,dE (,02 N Washing.

Mooney Katherine r 203 Oglethorpe av Mooney Mary (wid A N) h 203 Oglethorpe av--C
Moore Agnes (Mrs J) emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 522 Ninth av Moore Bertha hsekpr New Albany Hotel r same (257 Pine av) Moore C A (Leila) 4 emp Kellogg Sales h 412 Residence av Moore Cecile (Mrs J) sec Roop Snow r 506 Pine av Moore Cora (wid C C) r 317 Flint av
Moore Doris student r 303 N Monroe (Hind Apts)

Moore H C (Eula) 2 (Jenning's Gro Store) h 303 N Monroe (Hind Ants)

Moore Hugh student r 303 N Monroe (Hind Apts)

Apts)

Moore J H (Lillian) 1 slsmn Arnold's Shoe Co h 433 Broad av Moore Jas (Cecile) police City Police Dept h 506 Pine av-C Moore Joe (Agnes) h 522 Ninth av

Moore Mary (wid C T) sten P A Price R1 Est & Life Ins Co r 410A Highland

Moore Neala Mrs 1 r 510B Broad av (Callawav Apts) Moore RE (Ethel Y) 1 rate elk ACL RR h 3i3 Tift av Moore Theo Mrs bkpr Singer Sewing Mach Co r 318 Broad av Moran W J (Sibyl) 2 frt agt ACL RR h 816 Second av--C Moree Cafe (R V Moree) Eleventh av nr Madison
Moree Ernestine emp R V Moree gro r 1331 N Washington Moree R. V 3 grocer 1331 N Washington h same--C Moree Voyed student r 1331 N Washington Moreland E L (Eliz) h 315 Flint av Moreland Ivey sewing WPA r 315 Flint av
Moreland Jack R (Ailene) 1 lineman City Water & Light Dept h 204 Society

Moreland Lois pkg dept Tri-State Sales Co r 315 Flint av Morgan Annie Mrs r N Slappey dr (Eugemar)

Morgan Georgia M pkg dept Tri-State Sales Co r 501 Oglethorpe av

Morgan Helen r 416 Flint av

s

pe av

Morgan J B budget dept Goodyear Silvertown Stores r 504 Third av Morgan J C (Allie) grocer 600 N Madison h same--C
Morgan Joseph P (Morgan's Place) r 416 Flint av--C

MORGAN^ MARCIA MRS (Albany School of Beauty Culture) h 901 N Jef-

Morgan Martha slswn S H Kress & Co r 501 Oglethorpe av

Morgan Mattie Mrs r 501 Oglethorpe av

Morgan Milford whse man Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 901 N Jefferson

Morgan Morgan

Mozelle Ophelia

wtrs Mrs 1

Tip

Top Luncheonette h 416 Flint av

r

501

Oglethorpe

av

Morgan R B (Mary) 3 asst mgr Belk-Smith Co h 515 Highland av--C Morgan Sue r 416 Flint av

Morgan Zeke student r 416 Flint av

Morgan's Place (J P Morgan) 1109 N Washington

94

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Morris A H (Eva) emp ACL RR h 311 Oglethorpe av--C Morris A Q (Susie) mgr St Nicholas Hotel r same (305 N Washington)

Morris Ben emp ACL RR r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington)

Morris Morris

FBoJot(hLurciJleleff)ries

av (Ragsdale) grocer 312 N Madison

h

706

Second

av--C

Morris Fertilizer Co (Armour Fertilizer Wks) slsmgr W A Higginbotham Old Leesburg rd

Morris Floyd J Jr student r 706 Second av

Morris Fred C trk dr Albany Transfer Co r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Wash ington)
Morris Kelley trkng r Dawson rd Morris L E (Emma) emp WPA h 533 Eighth av

Morris Otto (Fanny L) emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 906 N Washington Morris Robt A (Lottie M) 1 emp Albany Motors h 727 Wilson av (E Albany) Morris Ruby student r 309 Johnson av (E Albany)

Morris Susie (Mrs A Q) elk St Nicholas Hotel r same (304 N Washington) MORRIS W H (Glennis) agent Railway Express Agency h 625 Third av
Tel 1751-J--C Morrow Ada (wid A D) h 431 Broad av Morrow-Cook Furniture Co mgr H D Bell 202-4 Broad av

Morton C P Jr (Cleone) 1 carding Flint River Cotton Mill h No 1 Lakeside

Old Leesburg rd--C Morton Cleone W (Mrs C P Jr) dir Albany Vocational School r Lakeside (Old

Leesburg rd) Morton Louise (wid J M) h 1108 N Jefferson Morton R F (Viola) 1 elk Cudahy Pkg Co h 806 Highland av--C

Moseley Catherine caterer r 418 First av Moseley Dan (Used Car Exchange) r 418 First av--C Moseley H M (Willie M) 1 chauf Railway Exp Agcy h 209 Society av Moseley Ida H (wid J D) h 418 First av Moss Dorothy eshr Albany Theatre r 218 Fourth av

Moss Lena Mrs elk D L Jones Gro h 218 Fourth av Motor Sales & Service Inc (SR Bolton) 112-14 Pine av Mott Geo (Lou) h Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Mott Irene (wid W M) rooms & board h 528 Broad av--C Mott John A elk Albany Hdw Co r 507 N Jefferson (Apt 3) Mott Juanita opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 528 Broad av Mott Leon atndt Albany Undertaking Co r same (323 Broad av) Mount & Carter accounting, pres & mgr B W Wells Jr, 2nd fir Putney Bldg

(141^2 Pine av) Mountain City Mill Co mgr L S Elkins Co 600 N Washington Moye Frank Q (Ruby) 1 elk U S P O h 803 Hinds--C Moznette G F (Esther) mgr Entomology, Dept Agric h N Slappey dr

(Eugemar)--C Moznette Geo student r N Slappey dr (Eugemar)

Moznette Roger student r N Slappey dr (Eugemar) Mroczkowski Clinton slsmn Flint Beverage Co r 617 Oglethorpe Mulberry Ave School prin Carrie Hardison 310 Mulberry av (E Albany)

Mulford R F (Lois) 2 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 101 Ray

Mulholland F M elk The Oasis r Cardinal Hotel (115^4 N Jackson) Mullin C M (Doris) 1 sub carrier U S P O h Whitney av (Avalon)

Mullins H R (Sadie) frt agt C of Ga h 106 S Monroe--C

Mullins Mr tchr music Little Theatre r 331 Broad av Mullis W D (Ethel) (Albany Welding & Machine Wks) h 430 Highland

av--C ,, Municipal Air Port atndts Lamar Jefferson, Harmon Lane, Newton rd

Municipal Auditorium (City of Albany) cor Pine & N Jackson

Munnerlyn Apartments (R D Nichols) 310 Pine av Murdock Beulah (wid J M) 2 h 215 First av--C

Murdock James helpr Trippe Motor Co r 215 First av

Murdock Marvin student r 215 First av Murphy J R (Carolyn) emp New Palm Liquor Shop h 210 Tift av

Murphy Lucille (Mrs T A) R N Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r N Slappey dr (Eugemar)

Murphy M E (Mamie) supt Herty Nursery h Newton rd Murphy T A (Lucille) tekt elk Albany Passenger Terminal Co h N Slap
pey dr (Eugemar)--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

95

Murphy Woodrow slsmn r 319 Flint av Murfay Betty sec State Dept of Health r 400 Broad av Murray Dorothy J student r 404 Pine av
Murray Geo P ship elk Flint Fruit & Produce Co r 307t4 T?pS;riQT1,,

Murray Leona r 709 Pine av

6 Co r 307/2 Residence av

Murray O L (Mamie) 1 groc 713 Pine h 709 Pine av

Murray Phillip serv mn Keenan Auto Parts Co r 404 Pine av Murray Susie (wid L D) 1 h 307^4 Residence av

Murray Vera (Mrs J S) h 404 Pine av

asst

tchr

WPA

Am

Legion Auxiliary

Nursery

Sch

Murrelle W R (Edith) 1 agt Federal Land Bank h 429 Tift av Muse A W (Mary) 3 (A W Muse & Co) h 1110 McKinley dr (Van Buren)
--c

Muse A W & Co cotton & farm supplies 105 N Front Muse Annie (wid W) h 414 N Jefferson Muse E H (Mary) h 410 N Jefferson--C

Musgrove^S^K^(Virgima) stock ^rnan Ferrell-Wight Co h Munnerlyn Apts,

Musgrove Virginia (Mrs S K) emp Cudahy Pkg Co r Munnerlyn Apts, Ant

29 (310 Pine av)

^

Mustard J H emp Armour Fertilizer Wks, pecan grower r 415 Pine av

Mutual Life Insurance Co of NewYork The dist mgr F C Petree Rm 501

Albany Exch Bk Bldg (102 N Washington)

My Shop (Jack Kaye) 107 N Washington Myers A L (Mittie) 2 car inspr ACL RR h Whitney av (Avalon)_C

Myers Earl (Evelyn) 2 emp Albany Mfg Co h 302 Fourth av

Myers Glen (Annette) 2 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 103 Dewey (E Albany)

Myers John emp ACL RR r 507B N Washington

Myers M F Mrs r 410 Pine av

Myers Myrtice emp Albany Mfg Co r Whitney av (Avalon)

Myers R A mech Albany Motor Co r E Albany

Myler Thos J (Helen) 2 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 1012 N Jackson

N

N Y A, area supvr E Boyd Ellison 300>4 Broad av Nails Inez sten r 432 Oglethorpe av Nall Martha M (wid G) 1 soc editor The Albany Herald h 1215 Rawson
dr--C
Nance B R (Etta) 1 master mech Flint River Cotton Mill h 31 Mill Village --C
Nance Chas hauler Flint River Cotton Mill r 31 Mill Village Nance Conway (Mary) knitter Flint River Cotton Mill r 31 Mill Village Nance Marlin knitter Flint River Cotton Mill r 31 Mill Village Nance Pennie sec Ventulette & Pace h 406 Broad av Nanny J L (Eleanor F) supt factory John H Maclin Peanut Co h 710 Sec
ond av--C
NATIONAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE CO THE dist mgr D H Del linger, Life Insurance, Accident Insurance, Rms 201-202 Albany Exch Bk Bldg (102 N Washington) Tel 234
National Pecan Growers Exchange pres-mgr Wm P Bullard, ofc mgr Mrs Wm P Bullard, treas E G Clark, 211 Roosevelt av
National Pecan Marketing Association pres P J Brown, mgr Jerry Fauan 117 Pine av & 214-216 N Front
Naylor Gloria student r 530 Roosevelt av Naylor Nelson emp CCC Camp r 530 Roosevelt av Naylor Thelma (Mrs N J) emp Albany Mfg Co h 530 Roosevelt av Nazworth J T (Kate) slsmn Hilsman Motor Co h 303 Oglethorpe av
Neal Florence (Mrs W B) ticket elk Albany Theatre h 530 Oglethorpe av Neal Hylda F student r 530 Oglethorpe av Neal Mary L student r 530 Oglethorpe av Neal W B Jr emp Albany Paper Co Inc r 530 Oglethorpe av Near Martin adv r 411 Roosevelt av--C Ne-Hi Bottling Co mgr C J Newman 320 Seventh av

96

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

NEILL F K (Mary) 3 phys Rms 206-211 Albany Exch Bk Bldg v-prs Al bany Federal Savings and Loan Assn h 1212 N Davis ofc Tel 1626 res Tel 1603--C
Nelson G E cshr Ry Exp Agcy Inc h 213 Residence av Nesbitt Mary (wid J W) h 1013 N Jefferson Nesbitt May r 1013 N Jefferson Neuman Carl L (Dolly) csh Albany Trust & Banking Co h 215 S Madison--C Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co (O J Neundorfer) 118 N Jackson Neundorfer O J (Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co) h River rd NEW ALBANY HOTEL lessee H L Dayton, mgr Mrs E B Young, asst mgr
R E Easterling, Hotel, Coffee Shop, Club Room, Banquet Hall, 257 Pine av, Tel 1790 New Albany Hotel Coffee Shop mgr Mrs E B Young 257 Pine av New Brunswick Fire Ins Co The mgr Marvin Reed 212)4 Broad av New Joseph elk The Oasis r Radium Springs rd New T J elk The Oasis r Radium Springs rd New Albany Hotel Barber Shop mgr Hoke S Wallace New Albany Hotel New Albany Hotel Beauty Salon mgr Miss Louise Walden & Miss Clara Mc Lendon New Albany Hotel New 'Palm Billiard Parlor mgr G S Thornton 240 Pine av New Palm Liquor Shop mgr G S Thornton 240 Pine av Newell Cula student r Dawson rd Newell Eugene student r Dawson rd Newell Helen student r Dawson rd Newell Jessie H (wid C V) 1 h Dawson rd Newell L L Mrs h Dawson rd cor Cleveland dr Newell Leroy student r Dawson rd Newell Mary H Miss child welfare consultant State Dept of Public Welfare Dist 2, h Dawson rd--C Newell Susie A (wid L R) 1 sten Yancey Tractor Co h Dawson rd Newman Billy student r 1205 Palmyra rd Newman Clyde J (Gladys) Q mgr Ne-Hi Btlg Co h 1205 Palmyra rd--C Newsome Ida smstrs r 418 Residence av Newsome Jeff (Martha) parts man Albany Motors Co h 413 Second av Newsome W S (Ethel) slsmn Smith Lbr Co h 220 Third av--C Newsome W S Jr (Virginia) slsmn Smith Lbr Co h 220 Third av--C Newton J E (Martha) 3 mgr Volunteer State Life Insurance Co The h Relswood Terrace--C
Nichols Eliz emp Albany Mfg Co r 311 S Madison Nichols Eulus emp Albany Mfg Co r 311 S Madison Nichols J W (Leona) lab Commodity Div h 105 N Slappey dr Nichols Nellie E (Estelle) carp h 312 Mulberry (E Albany)--C Nichols R D (Florence) 1 emp Sarasota Fla (Munnerlyn Apts) h Munner-
lyn Apts, Apt A (310 Pine av)--C Nicholson Della opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 309 Oglethorpe av Nicholson F W (Bernice) 2 emp WPA h 309 Oglethorpe av Nicholson Z T (Dora) h 309 Oglethorpe av Nickle Margaret serologist State Dept of Health r 425 Pine av Nix Frances S (Mrs R P) sten-asst bkpr The Albany Herald r 912 N Jefferson Nix Robert P (Frances S) atndt Gulf Serv Sta h 912 N Jefferson Nix W E (Irma) agt Life & Casualty Ins Co h 211 Second av Nobles C C (Ladessa) 1 doffer Flint River Cotton Mill h 38 Mill Village (N Madison ext) Nollner J N (Ethel) h 105 N Madison--C Nollner Martha emp G L Sabados r 105 N Madison Norman Harmon (Vaner) 1 emp WPA h 727 Wilson av (E Albany) Norman Nadine opr Simpson & Lewis Beauty Shop r 410 Pine av Norman Roy (Dorothy) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 412 Johnson av (E Al
bany)
Norris Charles (Leila) 2 mgr Crystal Hotel, barber Crystal Hotel Barber Shop h Eager (Eugemar)--C
North Tom, elk Rogers Big Star Food Stores r 505 N Jackson
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co dist agt Fred O Darby Rm 506 Al Nunn J Eban(My aErxychE)BkBhldgN(1S0l2apNpeW y adsrhi(nEgutogne)mar)--C Nunnally E Mrs slswn The Globe Dept Store r Old Leesburg rd



ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

97

Nu-Way Dry Cleaning Co (R L Dominy & J T Bell) 306 Broad av Nye E S Mrs r 909(4 N Jefferson

O

O K Beer Parlor (J M Robinson) 111 Broad av

Oakes Pearl H sewing WPA r 103 Dewey (E Albany)

Oakview Cemetery supt Carl Smith S Washington from Mercer av alley to

Dyke

*

Oasis The (A P Lipsey) 230 Pine av

Oasis The Liquor Store (A P Lipsey) 230 Pine av

Oates J (Martha) mech r 205>4 Tift av

O'Connor Marie Mrs 2 tchr Monroe St School h 424 Tift av

O'Connor Tom slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 424 Tift av Odom G S Mrs r 700 Second

Odom John wood yd r 1003 Newton rd

Odom's Market (N R Odom) 241 Broad av

Odom Nick R (Nelle) 1 (Odom's Mkt) h 425 Residence av--C

Odom S E Jr emp Consolidated Loan & Finance Co r Radium Springs rd Odom Uly (Armine) slsmn My Shop
Odowde James (Lily) contr r 614 Oglethorpe av Odum A J (Gertrude) 2 emp Gulf Oil Corpn h 312 Sixth av--C Odum Byrd (Burline) 2 farmer ofc 109 S Washington h 310 N Monroe--C Odum Lucy r (347) Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Odums Johnnie Mrs 2 sewing WPA r 426 Highland av
Oglesby George meat ctr Residential Gro Co r 723A Wilson av (E Albany) Oglesby Graham Rev (Lavell) 3 pastor Church of God Holiness h 723A
Wilson (E Albany)--C
O'Kelley W S opr Western Union Tel Co r 208 S Jefferson Olive Eloise opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 528 Broad av Oliver A C Garage 127 Flint av Oliver Betty student r 901 N Davis Oliver Brooks, U S Navy r 901 N Davis Oliver Cruger N (Ludie) book binder & ruler A L Seely Co h 901 N Davis
--C

Oliver Edwin E mgr Sundry Dept Bozeman's Corner Gro r 914 N Jefferson Oliver Ida (wid T) h 914 N Jefferson Oliver Ime Mrs 2 h 308 N Monroe
Oliver Ludie (Mrs C N) rule mach feeder A L Seely Co r 901 N Davis Oliva Lura, R N r 901 N Davis Oliver P H r 715 Third av Oliver V L (Alice) 1 carp h 140 Oak (E Albany) Oliver W G (Lavoise) 1 druggist U-Save-It Prescription Shop h Lucille
(Eugemar)--C
Olivet H H (Lois) emp Albany Mfg Co h 528(4 Flint av
Olivet Lois (Mrs H H) emp Albany Mfg Co r 528(4 Flint av Olzer E B (Mary) 2 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 611 Mercer av Olzer Gene slsmn S L Ryals h Sylvester rd
O'Neal Joseph lbr classer C M Layson Lbr Co r 122 N Slappey dr O'Neal Noah H (Ida) mill foremn C M Layson Lbr Co h 122 N Slappey dr O'Neal Robt lbr classer C M Layson Lbr Co r 122 N Slappey dr Orchid Beauty Box mgr Grace Stewart 917 N Jefferson

Ort E P (Janie) (Ort's Service Station) h 209 S Monroe--C2 Ort E P Jr (Thelma) 1 mgr Ort's Serv Sta h 209 S Monroe--C Ort George A (Golden) (It Club & Liquor Store) h 721 Second av--C Ort Geo It Club (Geo Ort) Leesburg rd (N Jefferson ext) Ort Geo Liquor Store (Geo Ort) 1610 N Jefferson Ort Harry (Thelma) collr The Atlantic Cc h 721 Second av--C' Ort Service Station (E P Ort Jr) 232 E Broad (E Albany) Osborne Julia B (wid J W) 1 tchr Flint av Schl h 424 Highland av Ostom Ed emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 57 Mill Village Overby M S trav slsmn Phillip Morris r 610 Pine av--C Overby W H (Mable) 1 condr ACL RR h 201 N Broadway (E Albany)--C Overby Walter student r 201 N Broadway (E Albany) Overby Willard, U S Army r 201 N Broadway (E Albany) Owens Annie (wid D) h 405 N Jackson--C

98

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Owens Annie (wid G W) tourist home h 430 Pine av Owens C F (& wife) slsmn Haley Motor Co h Dawson rd
OWENS C I (Eunice) 2 pres-mgr Albany Laundry Co h 311 Roosevelt av Tel 1313--C
Owens C Inman Jr student r 311 Roosevelt av
Owens C R (Mary L 1 fireman City Fire Dept h 406 N Jefferson_C Owens Felton E (Willie) 2 (Aladdin Sales Co) h 108 N Monroe--C Owens J W (Bertha L) 1 slasher tender Flint River Cotton Mill h 48 Mill Village
Owens James R (Lula) 2 emp WPA h 905 N Washington--C Owens Julia serv rep com'l dept Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co Inc r 338 Broad av Owens Langston emp Albany Mfg Co r 905 N Washington
OWENS W D (Estelle) 2 mgr-cashier Albany Loan & Finance Co h 523 Second av Tel 1550--C
Owens Wesley (Bertha L) emp Flint River Cotton Mill h Cotton Mill Village Owens Winston (Pauline) 2 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 42 Mill Village
(N Madison ext)--C
Oxley H N (Lucille) 1 trk drvr City of Albany Sanitary Dept h 302 Holley (E Albany)

Pace C C (Julia F) 3 sec-treas Engineering & Equipment Co h 520 N Jef ferson--C
Pace Jas student r 606 Second av
Pace LaVert slswn S H Kress & Co r 404 Eighth av Pace Wm student r 606 Second av Pace Wm W Sr (Mary) h 520 N Jefferson--C Pace Mimi student r 606 Second av PACE W W JR (Muriel) (Ventulett & Pace) h 606 Second av Tel 539--C Pafford Rosa O sec-treas Hodges Builder's Supply Co h 507 N Jefferson (Apt
3)
Page B E (Viola) 5 meat ctr A&P Food Store h 101 N Slappev dr Page Belle (wid J T) 1 h Radium Springs rd Page Carolyn dom r 1509 N Monroe
Page Daniel Jr emp Ditty-Wa-Ditty Beer Parlor r Jefferson Apts 16 (102 S Jefferson)
Page Frances sten Farm Security Admn r 427 Flint av
Page Harriet P chief opr traffic dept Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co h Jefferson Ants 16 (102 S Jefferson)
Page Harvey L (Tonnie) 2 slsmn Albany Tire & Retreading Co h 1509 N Monroe
Page Hattie (wid H) h 427 Flint av Page Lula r Jefferson Apts 16 (102 S Jefferson Page Nema G student r 1509 N Monroe Page Paul student, nsp dely Cates Bros r 427 Flint av Page R A emp Smithfield r Radium Springs rd--C Pait Louise (Mrs M E) sten M W Tift r 921 Second av Pait M E (Louise) 2 slsmn h 921 Second av--C Palmer C E (Evelyn) mech h 1001 S Jackson Palmer Eddie emp Thornton Bros r Exchg Hotel (122)4 N Jackson) Palmer Harvey elk New Palm Billiard
Palmer Harvard emp Thornton r 617 Oglethorpe av Palmer James (Katherine) 1 elk Lee Drug Co h 423 Pine av Palmer Louise tchr Monroe St Sch r 425 Pine av Palmer Lula (wid G C) h 617 Oglethorpe av Palmer Robert (Mattie) 1 h 404 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Pargianos James J (Lucille) (The Big Apple) h 605 N Jackson Parham H J (Mattie L) checker Albany Lndry Co h 219 Society av--C
Parham Maude (wid J W) opr lunch rm Monroe St School h 423 Residence av Parham R S Jr (Laura M) 1 slsmn Am Thread Co h 319 Flint av--C Park L L (Adelia) field rep Union Central Ins Co Farm Loan div h Eager
av (Eugemar)--C
Parker Harris C Mrs 3 r 410 Highland av Parker J T (Alberta) 1 frght serv agt C of Ga Ry h 801 N Monroe (Apt 1)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

99

PARKER J W (Irwin) sec-treas Smith Lumber Co h 711 N Jefferson Tel 1158--C
Parker Louise Miss (The Marinello Beauty Shoppe) h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 8 (310 Pine av)
Parker Lucile home economist Georgia Power Co r 203A S Jefferson Parker Lena wtrs Henry Binns Hotel Coffee Shop Parker Lucy sec Executive Dept City Hall r 711 N Jefferson Parker Ozell serv man Crane's Auto Parts r 814 N Washington Parker Thomas (Aline) 2 carp WPA h 812 N Washington Parker Wm bkpr The City Nat'l Bank r 711 N Jefferson Parks A K (Georgia) 1 (City Barber Shop) h 909 N Washington Parr John (Mildred) emp Albany Mfg Co r 1023 Broad av Parrish Annie (wid J A) h 501 N Jefferson Parrish Jennings slsmn Albany Hdw Co r 501 N Jefferson Parrish L H (Gertrude) 2 mech Great Sou Trk Co h 527 Highland av Parrish Rosalie r 1025 E Broad (E Albany) Parrish T J (Minnie) 4 emp junk yd h 1025 E Broad (E Albany) Parrish Willie M student r 1025 E Broad (E Albany) Paschal Eliz student r Gillespie av (Avalon) Paschal Hill student r Gillespie av (Avalon) Paschal Roger emp Albany Mfg Co r Cherokee Heights
Paschal Rosa (Mrs T H) sten Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co r Gillespie av (Ava lon)
Paschal Ruth asst to Dr H H Williamson r Gillespie av (Avalon) Paschal Service Station (T H Paschal) 401 N Jackson Paschal T H (Rosa) (Paschal Service Station) h Gillespie av (Avalon)
--C 3
Patch Leon S (Leila) shop formn Georgia Stages Inc h 314 Oglethorpe av_C Pate E W (Eugenia) 1 telegrapher Geo S Whittlesey h Gillespie av (Avalon)
--c
Pate H B (Ilya) 1 night agt Ry Exp Agcy Inc h 213 Residence av--C Pate Minnie prin Flint av School h 402 N Jackson Pate T E (Gertrude) Q engr C of Ga Ry h Dawson rd--C Pate Thomas E Jr bkpr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r Dawson rd Patten J Russell agt The Nat'l Life & Accident Ins Co r 400 Broad av Patterson Felix pkg dept Tri-State Sales Co Patterson Marilyn student r 408 Fifth av Pattison Anne (wid J R) h 907 N Monroe Pattison John A (lone) 4 h 531 Ninth av Pattison Mary Miss r 415 N Jefferson
Pattison R T chief engr City of Albany Water & Light Dept h 415 N Jef ferson
Pattison R T Jr (Marguerite) 1 slsmn Sears Roebuck and Cc h 405 Resi dence av--C
Pattison Sarah Miss r 415 N Jefferson
Patton Ellis sten & bkpr Birdsong Bros Brokers r 307 Oglethorpe av Patton Lindsey (Amy) emp Albany Mfg Co h 533 Pine av Patton Mildred emp Albany Mfg Co r 533 Pine av Patton Minnie Mrs smstrs r 213 Residence av Paul Earl L elk Motor Sales & Serv Inc r 209 First av Paulk Elbert T (Cora L) elk U S P O h Dixie Hghts--C Paulk Frankie student Freeman's r 528 Broad av Paulk Rebecca, R N Dr F K Neill r 920 Second av Pawley A W (Mattie) 1 fireman City Fire Dept, wkr City Charity Re
lief h 508 Highland av Pawley Bernice student r 508 Highland av
Payne A M engr C of Ga Ry r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Washington) Peach Joe emp Buzz Inn h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 1 (310 Pine av)--C
Peacock Agnew H emp Culpepper Motor Serv r Crawford dr (Dixie Hghts) Peacock's Beer & Sandwich Shop (H A Peacock) 700 N Jefferson Peacock Bldg 234(4 Pine av Peacock Georgia (wid E B) h Crawford dr (Dixie Hghts) Peacock H A Jr (Willie) 1 (Peacock's Beer & Sandwich Shop) (Peacock's
Serv Sta) h 612 N Jefferson
Peacock H L (Beatrice) 1 foremn C M: Layson Lbr Co h 604 Highland av Peacock Helen (wid H) h 910 Madison Circle--C

100

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Peacock J N Jr (Grace) atty Em 208 Royal Bldg (250)4 Pine av) h 319 Pine av
Peacock Lamar student r 910 Madison Circle PEACOCK LOUIS A (Alice) 1 Attorney at Law, Bennet & Peacock h 910
N Jackson Tel 1548-W--C Peacock Marian student r 910 Madison Circle PEACOCK MENARD B (Gertie) 1 Bennett & Peacock, Attorney at Law,
Solicitor of City Court h 710 Fourth av Tel 1787-J--C Peacock Service Station (H A Peacock) 700 N Jefferson Peacock Virginia r Crawford dr (Dixie Hghts) Peak H D (Mildred) mgr serv dept Yanvey Tractor Co h 1009 N Davis--C Peak Helen r 1009 N Davis
Peak Wayne student r 1009 N Davis Pearson Julia (wid R S) r 408 Fourth av Pearson W O sec-treas M W Tift Gro Co h 516 Third av--C Pearson W O Jr student r 516 Third av Peddy Theo (Racheal) slsmn J C Penny Co h 106 S Monroe Peed F W (Undine) 1 emp Armour & Co h 405 Flint av Peed T Brooks (Frances) 1 slsmn Sears Roebuck and Co h 806 N Jackson--C Peek W C (Lena) pntr r 1100 N Washington Pelham D H (Mattie) 1 emp Cranes Used Car Lot h Dixie Heights Pelham Wm H (Ruth) emp Cranes Used Car Lot h Dixie Heights PENNEY J C CO INC mgr F H Sawyer, Ladies Ready to Wear, Shoes,
Hosiery, Millinery, Men, Boys & Infants Wear, 122-124 N Washing
ton Tel 1475 Pennington A F h 704 N Jefferson Pennington Beulah Miss bkpr Rosenberg Bros h 704 N Jefferson Penny Profit (Albert Dervan) 249)4 Broad av Percilla Del (Martha) emp Rosenberg Bros h 707 N Jackson, Apt 5 Percilla Fred G (Mildred) 1 music tchr h 424 Society av--C Percilla Martha (Mrs Del) sec-staff pianist WGPC Radio Station h 707 N
Jackson, Apt 5 Perfect Service Station (J B Thomas) 100 N Front (cor Broad & Front) Peritz Fanny (wid J I) h 115 S Jefferson Perkins C asst mgr The Star Lunch r 418 Flint av Perkins Grace r Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Perrin E H (Margaret) asst shop foreman Internatl Harv Co h 312 Ogle
thorpe av--C Perry Amsie (Mrs H H) music tchr High Sch r 607 Third av Perry Annette emp Albany Mfg Co r 807 N Madison Perry Frances wtrs The Black Cat r 215 Second av Perry H H (Amsie) h 607 Third av Perry Jane student r 807 N Madison Perry John M (Gwynne) elk ACL RR Shop h 221 First av--C Perry L S r 247)4 Broad av Perry Mildred, R N Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r Nurse's Home (413 Third
av) Perry P H (Charlotte) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 807 N Madison Perry Ruth slswn Silver's r 406 N Jackson PERSONAL FINANCE SERVICE INC mgr Iron Ross, Finance, Salary Buy
ing, Rms 206-7 Callaway Bldg (242)4 Broad av) Tel 604 Petree F C (Ruth) dist mgr The Mutual Life Ins Co of New Yk h 301 Resi
dence av Petree Ernest emp The Mutual Life Ins Co of New York r 301 Residence av Phelps Everett elk Hospital Phar Drug Store r 723 First av Phelps G L (Juliet) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 726 Second av--C2 Phelps G Thurman eshr C of Ga Freight Agcy h 723 First av Phelps M A r 907 N Jackson
Phelps Robert student r 723 First av Phelps Thurman well digger r 723 First av Phelps W E mgr Jackson & Co r Palmyra rd Phillips Amye C h 611 Mercer av Phillips Eugene (Annie) wood yd h Newton rd--C Phillips F F (Nona) 3 emp Western Union Telegraph Co h 629 Pine av Phillips G C (Thelma) 1 carp r 303 Brunswick (E Albany) Phillips J H (Edna) 1 carp h 216 Fourth av
Phillips J H (Eva) 2 trk dr P E Chandler & Son h 1018 Wilson av (E Albany)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

101

Phillips James C (LeBelle) 2 serv engr Yancey Tractor Co h 622 Mercer av Phillips James C Jr student r 622 Mercer av
Phillips Jewell Mrs cleaner Flint River Cotton Mill h 23 Mill Village Phillips John Jr slsmn Lilliston Implement Co r New Albany Hotel (25?
Pine av)
Phillips John T (Virginia) pres Lilliston Implement Co r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av)
Phillips Loma student Freeman's r 528 Broad av
Phillips Mabry S (Carolyn) 2 plant supvr Colonial Dairies h 907 N Jefferson --C
Phillips O P Mrs h 303 Brunswick (E Albany)
Phillips R D yd elk ACL RR r 216 Oglethorpe aw-C Phillips Sarah student r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av) Philmon Geo W (Ruby M) 1 barber Shiver's Barber & Beauty Shop h
Dawson rd---C
Philmon Ruby (Mrs G W) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co Inc r Dawson rd Philpot B L (Georgia) emp C of Ga Ry h 515 Seventh av--C Philpot Doris r 515 Seventh av Philpot Helen student r 515 Seventh av
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital supt Miss Gertrude Mock h 1001 N Jef ferson (N Jefferson & 3rd av)
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital Nurse's Home supt Miss Gertrude Mock, 413 Third av
PHOTO SHOP THE (R C McCollum) 221^ Broad av Tel 986 Pickard W E (Neva) 2 slsmn h 528 Pine av--C Pickron Gladys (wid J B) 3 h Dixie Heights
Pierce Inez Mrs research editor WPA Historic Survey r 111 S Jefferson Pierce Nannie r 20 Mill Village (Eleventh av) Pierson K W (Cora) auto mech h N Cleveland dr--C Pip n' Pup Barbecue mgr G W Gossett Radium Springs rd Pillson Billie emp Albany Mfg Co r 526 Broad av Pine Davis Service Station mgr Chas Hughes 701 Pine Pinkston Eugene emp State Hwy Dept r 108 S Monroe--C Pinkston J D (Jewel) 1 traveling store h Florence rd (Florary)--C Pinkston J R (Mae) 2 eshr The City Natl Bk h 517 Fourth av--C Pinkston Martha student r Florence rd (Florary) Pinkston Mattie h 107 S Monroe Pinkston S B (Mary) slsmn L B Price Merc Co h Dixie Heights--C Pinson Evelyn eshr Churchwell's r 316 Residence av
Pinson Ruth switch board opr & sec Hotel Gordon r 213 Residence av Pinson W J (Holly) h 711 Highland av--C Pitt Gerty (wid G E) Q h 219 First av--C
Pittman Harold D emp Albany Tire & Service Sta h Rte 4 Radium Springs rd Pittman Poe emp Lilliston Implement Co r 411 Pine av Pitts A J (Louise) grocer 601 Tift av h 412A Residence av Pitts Arrie H (Mrs L) opr tel The Albany Herald r 609 Broad av Pitts B C (Vera B) 1 florist h 429 Pine av--C
Pitts Cecil (Zelda) 2 mgr Hubble's Lunch h 611 Oglethorpe av--C Pitts Cornelia elk Life & Casualty Ins Co r 429 Pine av
Pitts Culver (Mattie) 1 radio service mgr Ferrell-Wight Co h 505 Flint av--C Pitts Edyle opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 429 Pine av Pitts Ismael student r 429 Pine av Pitts Lewis (Arrie) emp Albany Mfg Co h 609 Broad av--C
Pitts Louise (Mrs A J) ofc Southern Specialty Co r 412A Residence av Pitts Mildred r 419 Oglethorpe av Pitts R L (Minnie L) gro 724A Broad av h 419 Oglethorpe av--C Plank R M (Jessie W) 1 agt Interstate Life & Accident Co h 814 N Monroe
(Apt 2)
Plexico Frances bkpr-sec Douglas Jwlry Co r 410 Pine av Plonsky's (H E Plonsky) 214 Pine av Plonsky Hyman E (Estelle G) (Plonsky's) h 418 Oglethorpe av--C Plonsky Joe ofc asst Albany Produce Co r 418 Oglethorpe av Podeyn C H (Nelle) 2 slsmn Am Oil Co h 902 Second av--C Pollack Emmie student r 304 Holley (E Albany)
Pollack J P (Ila) 6 mech Motor Sales & Service h 304 Holley (E Albany) Pollack Virginia bkpr Gulf Life Ins Co r 304 Holley (E Albany) Pollock Alma r 303 Fifth av Pollock Billie student r 303 Fifth av

102

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Pollock Emmett r 303 Fifth av Pollock Georgia E (wid J J) r 303 Fifth av Pollock J A (Walter M) 1 mech International Harvester Co h 508 Flint av Pollock L J (Margaret) 3 carp h 303 Fifth av--C
Pollock Leon O emp Albany Mfg Co r 303 Fifth av Pollock Margaret elk Lane Drug Store r 303 Fifth av Pollock Perry (May) 1 emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 8 Mill Village (Tenth
av) Polstein J (Anna) 1 (J Polstein Bargain Hse) h 625 Oglethorpe av--C Polstein J Bargain House (J Polstein) 131 Broad av Polstein Leon student r 625 Oglethorpe av Ponder Bertha (wid G H) h 906 Highland av--C Ponder Mildred r 906 Highland av Pone J A gro & lunch rm 400 S Washington Poole Eliz r 102 N Madison
Poole Louis B Jr program dir WGPC Radio sta r 102 N Madison Poole Paul (Jane) 1 live stock buyer Union Live Stock Co h 406 Broad av Poole Stella (wid L B) h 102 N Madison Poole Wm (Ruby) night wkr The Cudahy Pkg Co h Old Leesburg rd Pope Eva emp Albany Mfg Co r 606 Highland av Pope Julia Miss h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 11 (310 Pine av)
Pope W H (Pearl) emp Albany Mfg Co h 606 Highland av--C Popwell George (Vita) emp Home Owners Loan Asso h 302 Fourth av--C Porter A F (Mary L) 1 barber Hotel Gordon Barber Shop h 512 Roosevelt av Porter Amment emp Moores Grocery Store r 512 Roosevelt av Porter Floyd Miss slswn Belk-Smith Co r 512 Roosevelt av Porter Hewitt chauf Ry Express Agency Inc r 417 Flint av
POSTAL TELEGRAPH & CABLE CO mgr Mrs C C Rucker, Telegrams, Cables, Radiograms, Messenger Service, Money Orders, 206 Pine av Tel Postal
Poteet John H (Jemima) 1 emp Internatl Harvester Co h Old Leesburg rd Poteet S W (Katie) brklyr h Old Leesburg rd--C Potts B W budget dept Goodrich Silvertown Store r 223 Oglethorpe av Paulsen Chris (Carrie) 2 mech The Cudahy Pkg Co h 819 Whitney av--C Pournelle W B employment ofer WPA r 906 Highland av Powell C C (Dorothy) 1 slsmn U S Tobacco Co h 927 Rosedale av--C Powell E C (Kate) 1 asst chief of City Police Dept h 303 Westbrook'av---C Powell J (Gladys) r 31 Mill Village Powell Jack student r 927 Rosedale av
Powell J B Mrs r 805 N Madison Powell J C mech Hilsman Motor Co h Sylvester rd Powell J P barber Shivers Barber & Beauty Shop r 216 Oglethorpe av Powell J Ross (Eliz) bkpr Watkins Lbr Co h 712 N Jackson--C Powell J S (Eudene) mech Ferrell-Wight Co r 313 Oglethorpe av Powell Jefferson A (Fay) distr supt constr dept State Hwy Dept h 309 Pine
av--C
Powell R R (Clyde) 1 pmtr The Albany Herald h 315 Roosevelt av Powell Virgie sten-bkpr Crane's Auto Parts Co r 504 Third av Powell Willye M Miss tchr McIntosh Sch r 421 Tift av Pray Cora (wid J K) r 503 Pine av--C
Price Agnes (Mrs P) slswn The Sports Shop r 512 Third av Price Eliz (wid W C) h 707 N Washington Price Geo L trk dr Commodity Div r 715 S Jackson Price Geo W r 715 S Jackson--C Price J C (Juanita) 1 trk dr Standard Coffee Co r 426 Highland av Price Jas (Juanita) 1 r 118 Oak (E Albany) Price L B Mercantile Co store mgr T Cox 147 E Broad (E Albany) Price P A (Agnes) Real Estate & Life Ins Rm 208 Royal Bldg h 512 Third
av--C2
Price Peggy student r 512 Third av Price S F Mrs r 419 Highland av Price Wm R trk dr Commodity Div r 529 Ninth av Price W W slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 309 Roosevelt av Prince L A (Grace) 1 emp PWA h 209 S Madison Princess Pecans Inc pres Geo R Shanklin, sec-treas M C Walters, 141-145 E
Broad (E Albany)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

103

Prisant Bennie slsmn Sample Shoe Store r 605 Oglethorpe av
niJle) P Prisant Harry (Mary) mgr The Style Shop h 605 Oglethorpe av--C (The SamPle Shoe Store) h 1100 N Madison--C IKlbAJNl L Jeweler, Diamonds, Watches, "Bulova," "Elgin," "Hamilton"
Accros, Watch Rep, Silverware, Official Watch Inspectors 219A Broad av Tel 1081 (See Left Bottom Lines)
PRISANT LOUIS (Jane) 2 (L Prisant) Jewelry h 514J4 Oglethorpe av Tel ol7--C
Prisant M I (Leah) 1 (The Style Shop) h 620 Fifth av--C Prisant Oscar student r 605 Oglethorpe av Prisant Sarah (wid L) h 514^ Oglethorpe av Pritchard C L (Johnnie) 1 carp h 717 S Jackson
PRITCHETT C B (Isabel) 2 Q v-pres & mgr Haley Motor Co h 715 N Jef ferson Tel 1242--C
Pritchett E D (Mary) warehouse mgr Albany Tire & Service Sta h 628 Second av--C
Pritchett J N (Martha) mach GSW&G Ry r 1217 N Washington Pritchett Mary (Mrs E D) elk The City Natl Bank r 628 Second av Pritchett Sue student r 715 N Jefferson
Prochaska Ralph E landscape grdnr emp Collins Machinery Co r 404 Broad av Proctor Maude Mrs slswn The Globe Dept Store r 918 N Washington Prudential Insurance Agent J L Dann 122 Court av Prudential Insurance Co of America spl agt K M Dickson 212 Pine av Pruett Linton student r Dawson rd
Pruitt Addie Miss mgr Cotton Mill Nursery r same (Twelfth av) Pruitt Chas atndt Flint Serv Sta h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 25 (310 Pine av) Pryse Henry sec H T McIntosh r 217)4 N Jackson Pryse Kenneth printer The Albany Herald r 217^ N Jackson Pryse Mildred (Mrs W G) R N r 424 Second av Pryse Paul sign pntr r 217)4 N Jackson
Pryse W G (Mildred) bkpr Albany Tire & Service Sta h 424 Second av--C Pryse Wm M (Alice) managing editor The Albany Herald h 217)4 N Jack-
son--C
Public Welfare Branch Dept Surplus Commodity Division mgr "Walton L Brophy 518 N Washington
Puckett Estelle emp U S Government r 529 Flint av Puckett H L (Susie) condr C of Ga Ry h 311 Pine av--C Puckette Angie F social wkr WPA r 410 Broad av Pullen Jas T (Sara S) sten Albany Paper Co Inc r 318 Broad av Pullen Martha student r 318 Broad av Purvis Joe fireman City Fire Dept r same (242 Pine av) Purvis Margaret wtrs Mecca Court Cottages r same (Radium Springs rd) Putman Everett emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r Whitney av (Avalon) Putman H E (Gladys) time kpr The Cudahy Pkg Co h Whitney av (Ava
lon)--C Putney Building 141)4 Pine av
Putney F F Estate of mgr C M Strout 143-145 Pine av Putney Estate Storage Barns, Society av at C of Ga tracks Pye Augustus (Angelina) h 500B N Madison--C Pye Florence (wid R) 3 h 826 Byron rd Pye J B (Mary) r 124 N Broadway--C Pye John L (Maxie) gro 901 Newton rd h 620 Pine av--C
Pye Monroe (Lizzie) 1 frame hand Flint River Cotton Mill h 56 Mill Village Pye O P (Lois) police City Police Dept h 303 Mulberry (E Albany) Pye Walter A (Odessa) 5 yd formn ACL RR, City Commissioner li 124 N
Broadway (E Albany)--C
Pye Wilbur student r 303 Mulberry (E Albany) Pye W L prod mgr A&P Food Store r 500B N Madison

Rachals E J Mrs r 900 N Washington
Rachals Frankie (Mrs W A) slswn J C Penney Co r 816 Rosedale av Rachals R L (Lucy) 2 slsmn The Globe Dept Store h 900 N Washington Rachals Robbie slswn Silver's r 900 N Washington
Rachals W A (Frankie) 1 formn composing rm The Albany Herald h 816 Rosedale av--C

104

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Eackley Otis D (Kathryn) 1 dentist Em 608 Albany Exch Bk Bldg h 818 Second av--C
RADIOLA SHOP furniture (M I Brim) 121 S Jackson Raffield A M (Nannie) flagmn C of Ga Ry h 914 N Jefferson Ragan Eloise sten & switchboard opr New Albany Hotel r 313 Roosevelt av Ragan Harold r 313 Roosevelt av
Ragan J W (Edith) 1 slsmn Smith Lbr Co h 313 Roosevelt av--C Ragan Reila slswn S H Krenn & Co r 109 S Jefferson
Ragan Wm H photo engrvr The Albany Herald r 313 Roosevelt av Ragland Glenn student r 1007 N Monroe Ragsdale Cary (Roma) 2 mgr A&P Food Store h 514 Fourth av--C Ragsdale Eloise Mrs opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co Inc h 405 Broad av Ragsdale John student r 514 Fourth av Ragsdale John C emp Ga Power Co r 500 Pine av--C Ragsdale June student r 514 Fourth av
Railey G H (Nellie) 1 emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 411 Roosevelt av--C RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY INC agt W H Morris Money Orders, Travel
ers' Checks, Express Agency 109 Roosevelt av Tel 743 Railway Main Service Transfer Office transfer elk W F Hill Terminal Sta
(N Front & Roosevelt av) Raines F R (Grace) (newspaper) h 601 Pine av Apt 2--C Rakel Clem bkpr Albany Ins Agcy r 609 Second av Rakel Madelyn checker Albany Lndry Co r 609 Second av Rakel Paul student r 609 Second av
Rakel Wm J Jr city slsmn Albany Produce Co r 609 Second av Rakel Wm J (Carrie) 1 supt Albany Laundry Co h 609 Second av--C Ramsey A E (George E) mech J W Bush Motor Co h 305 S Madison--C Ramsey Annie D student r 715A Wilson av (E Albany)
Ramsey Bernard slsmn Old Gold Cigarettes r 619)4 Pine av
Ramsey Bertha R student r 808 N Washington Ramsey Billie E student r 523 N Davis Ramsey Dorothy R slswn S H Kress & Co r 808 N Washington Ramsey Emma J slswn S H Kress & Co r 808 N Washington Ramsey Geo W emp Albany Mfg Co r 122 N Broadway (E Albany) Ramsey Grace student r 527 Highland av Ramsey's Grocery & Mkt (W M Ramsey) 523 N Davis Ramsey J A tank wgn slsmn Standard Oil Co r Sylvester rd Ramsey J C (Mary J) 1 emp Albany Mfg Co h 104 Ray Ramsey Lea Mrs 1 r 423 Flint av
Ramsey M B (Mozelle) 1 drvr Yellow Dot Cab Co h 311 N Madison
Ramsey Marvin (Betty) wood yd h Cedar av (Ragsdale)--C Ramsey Quincy (Lottie) 2 plmbr City Water Dept h 527 Highland av Ramsey R D (Belle) 4 trk dr WPA Commodity Hse h 808 N Washington--C Ramsey Randall emp Alice Chambers Co r YMCA (401 Pine av) Ramsey Rushing Jr student r 808 N Washington
Ramsey W H (Ida B) 5 tractor opr WPA City Street Dept h 715A Wilson av (E Albany)
Ramsey W H Jr emp NYA City Sanitary Dept r 715A Wilson av (E Albany) Ramsey W M (Willie) grocer h 523 N Davis
Randall Wade H (Anilea) 2 billing elk Hofmayer Dry Gy}r f (MeSSie),,fo^n Armour Fertilizer Wks h 1115 N Washington--C Taylor Lois Mrs 1 elk County Board of Health r 608 Fourth av
Taylor Lonnie drvr Yellow Dot Cab Co r 231 N Broadway (E Albany) Taylor R H (Bee) yd formn ACL RR h 225 Society av Taylor Robt E r 13 Mill Village (Eleventh av) Taylor Sarah r 205 Tift av

Taylor Smith footer Albany Mfg Co r 515 Flint av
Taylor Spence ticket tkr Albany Theatre r 1115 N Washington Taylor Thelma r 500 E Broad (E Albany)
Taylor Virgil (Minnie) footer Albany Mfg Co r 515 Flint av Teasley Jesse F (Alba) 1 h 109 Second av Teasley Jesse F Jr student r 109 Second av Teasley M C (Bertha) h 1023 N Washington
Tedders W L (Thelma) 2 store kpr City Water & Light Dept h 419 Pine av Teele Frank emp Albany Mill Supply Co r 307 Oglethorpe av
ielford Jas W (Frances R) 1 slsmn Hershey Chocolate Corp h Jefferson Apts 2 (100 N Jefferson)--C2

Temple Nell (wid C M) h 218 Residence av--C
Tennent Richard T (& wife) serv mgr Aladdin Sales Co r 109 S Jefferson lennessee Chemical Co (Armour Fertilizer Wks) supt O D Williams Jr Old
Leesburg rd
Terminal Lunch Room mgr Audrey Youngblood N Front & Roosevelt Terrell Dons student r 208 Residence av Terrell T J (Elvia) slsmn Market Supply Co h 208 Residence av--C lerrell W W railway postal elk r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 26 (310 Pine av) Terry Dons student r 702 N Washington Terry G D Mrs rooms h 247)4 Broad av
Terry G Otis (Mary) 2 agt The' Bankers Health & Life Ins Co h 712 Muse lerry J C (Carolyn) asst mgr The Bankers Health & Life Ins Co h 712
Muse--C

Terry Jacqueline r 712 Muse
Terry Jonah emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 702 N Washington lerry LaVata sten r 712 Muse Terry Mary student r 702 N Washington Terry S L (Clara B) 1 pntr h 702 N Washington
Terry Virginia sec-asst Dr L W Landau r Radium Springs rd Terry Woodrow slsmn Reynolds r 702 Washington
Texas Co The consignee W B Wight 1000 N Washington (rear)
Thackston Eloise student r 920 Highland av

Thackston Vivian Mrs 1 emp ofc U-Save-It Store r 920 Highland av

Thaggard N G (Annie) emp County Farm h Lakeside, Old Leesburg rd--C

Tharm Cora (Mrs L S Jr) R N r 300 Residence av

K

Tharin Dixon student r 300 Residence av

Tharin Ellen (Mrs L) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 408 Pine av

Tharin L S Jr (Cora) condr ACL RR h 300 Residence av

Tharin Luke (Ellen) exp chauf Ry Express Agcy Inc r 408 Pine av

lharin Sara teletype opr The Albany Herald r 300 Residence av

Thigpen Ocie (wid M M) 3 r 316 Seventh av

Thomas C W (Viola) (Albany Undertaking Co) h 323 Broad av--C3

122

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Thomas

Ems 203-4 A.bany &.h Ek Bid* h (713,

Thomas J B (Attie) (Perfect Service Sta) h Lucille dr (Eugemar)--C Thomas N R (Minnie) phys Rms 203-4 Albany Exch Bk Bldg h 804 Third
av (Hilsman dr)--C
Thomaston A B (Mabel) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 222 Fourth av Ihompson Evelyn wtrs Tip-Top Luncheonette r 230 Flint av Thompson George C (& wife) combn mn Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co h Radium
op rings rd
Thompson Harry senior elk Commodity Div Thompson Helen business student r 331 Broad av Thompson JOB (Ouida) rooms & board h 204 Oglethorpe av Ihompson Louise steno Dr Isaac Lucas r 406 N Jackson Thompson Paul emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 109 S Jefferson Thompson Robert student r 811 N Washington Thompson T V Mrs supt Kiwanis Clinic r City
Thompson Tommie Mrs housekeeper Hotel Gordon r same (207 Pine av) Thompson W L blacksmith State Hwy Div Shops h 410A Highland av Thompson William Jr r 410A Highland av Thornton Anne student r 411 Second av Thornton Brothers mgr C J Thornton 313 N Washington Thornton C J (Mattie) trav slsmn Albany Produce Co mgr Thornton
Bros h 411 Second av--C Thornton Glen S (Thornton Bros) mgr New Palm Liquor Store h 901 N
Jackson
Thornton Helen sec Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks r 312 Residence av Thornton Lawrence L (Sally) trav slsmn h 312 Residence av Thornton Louise r 411 Second av
Thornton Mary (Mrs R) hostess Hotel Gordon Coffee Shop r Hotel Gordon (207 Pine av)
THORNTON RANDOLPH (Mary) asso mgr & elk Hotel Gordon r same (207 Pine av)
Thornton Robt E (Lillie M) trav slsmn h 312 Residence av Thornton Robt E Jr elk U S P O r 312 Residence av Thornton Sally (Mrs L L) sten-clk Ga Power Co r 312 Residence av Thornton Tom R (Helen) tobacco slsmn h Sixth av--C Thornton W C (Anne) trav slsmn Thornton Bros h 901 N Jackson--C Thornton W E (Coty) trav slsmn Thornton Bros r 901 N Jackson Threlkeld's W A Market & Produce 508 S Jefferson Threlkeld W A (Neva) 2 (Threlkeld's Grocery) h 720 Second av--C Thrift Milling Co (J F Bennett, Mack H Abel) Sylvester rd
Thrifty Flour Store mgr Dan Royal 230 Broad av Thursby Aster (Mary) emp WPA h 1109 Broad av Tickerhoff Velma r 530 Oglethorpe av Tickner Geo (Sarah) 1 farmer h 318 Pine av--C Ticknor George farmer r 521 Flint av Ticknor W N (Caroline) h 521 Flint av--C Ticknor Wm trav slsmn r 521 Flint av Tidwell Frank emp Albany Mfg Co r 411 Seventh av Tift Asa student r 625 Fifth av
Tift M W Wholesale Grocery Co pres M W Tift, v-pres Sherman Mercer sec- treas W O Parson 405 N Front
Tift Mary C (Mrs N) bkpr M W Tift r 309 Society av Tift Maurice W (Lula) (M W Tift Whol Gro Co) chairman County Com
missioners h 310 Tift av--C2 Tift Nelson (Ann) ins agent h Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 12 (310 Pine av) Tift Nelson (Mary C) slsmn Tift Whol Co h 309 Society av--C Tift Park supt Carl Smith N Jefferson & 5th av & 7th av Tift Park Green House supt Carl Smith Tift Park Grounds nr 7th av Tift Richard (Eliz) (Richard Tift Real Estate Brokerage) h 530 Third av
(Apt H)--C
Tift Richard Co rl est brokerage Rm 14 Whitehead Bldg (230(4 Pine) Tift S H (Ona) 1 cotton buyer 212(4 Broad av h 312 Third av--C Tilley Catherine r 105 N Slappey dr Tilley Jewel r 105 N Slappey dr
Tilley W R night wtchmn h 105 N Slappey dr--C Tillory I A (Ruth) 2 mech Ga Power Co h 421 Flint av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

123

Timmerman Eliz, R N Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r Nurse's Home (413 Third av)

Tinley J W Rev (Mary) pastor Grace Methodist h 21 Mill Village (Eleventh av)--C

Tinsley Cullie (wid T W) r 223 Residence av

Tinsley Odena (Mrs T W) slswn The Globe Dept Store r 213^ N Monroe Tinsley T W (Odena) 1 emp Silver's h 213^4 N Monroe

lipton Della sten Hofmayer Dry Gds Co r Munnerlyn Apts, Apt 23

Tipton Jennie r 800 N Monroe

F

Tip-Top Luncheonette & Sweet Shop (Fred Haberman) 250 Broad av

Tinn

(n a/^ A) *mp

Builders Supply Co h 531 Roosevelt av'

Tison Bros Refrigeration (Marvin Tison) 123 S Jackson

Ti^ w n JSad\el TMch Lfmar Jefferson Serv Sta h 219 Roosevelt av
? - L D (Lucy) 2 helper Albany Sheet Metal Wks h 513 Roosevelt av Tison Herman student r 531 Roosevelt av

Tison J J blacksmith Lilliston Impl Co

Tison Jane (Mrs M) sch tchr r 513 Roosevelt av

Tison Jesse emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 513 Roosevelt av

Tison Lucy (Mrs ED) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 513 Roosevelt av

Tison Martha E opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 531 Roosevelt av

Tison Marvin (Jane) (Tison Bros Refrigeration) h 513 Roosevelt av--

Tison Virgil D emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 513 Roosevelt av--C

lodd Catherine emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 425 Pine av Todd Harold (Mary) 1 h 509 N Jackson

Todd Mary (Mrs H) emp Book & Gift Shop r 509 N Jackson

Tolbert Fred (Irene) 3 trav slsmn h 422 Residence av

Tolbert J G (Martha) contr h 508 N Jackson

ieI (Lada) 1 hatchery Thrift Milling Co h 422 Residence av lolbert Mary elk Albany Laundry Co r 508 N Jackson

Tolbert Susie asst sec Dermot Shemwell & Sons sec Colonial Dairies r 508 N Jackson

Tolbert W C (Louise A) 1 sign pntr h 508 N Jackson Toliver G C (Maggie) veterinarian h 817 Highland av--C

Toliver G C Veterinary Hospital (G C Toliver) N Cleveland Drive (nr Pine) Tomlin Corrie A student r 712 Second av

Tomlin J E (Corrie) spence-Tomlin Co) h 712 Second av--C

Tomlin Jack student r 712 Second av

Tomlinson Barney B (Ethel) drvr Red Bird Cab Co h 529 Roosevelt av--C

lomlinson C (Maude) serv mgr Keenan Auto Parts Co r 415 Pine av '

Tomlinson C C (Novalee) fireman City Fire Dept h 319 N Jackson--C

Tomlinson Ethel (Mrs B B) opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co r 529 Roosevelt av

Tomlinson Harry (Maxine) atndt Perfect Serv Sta r 418 Residence av Tomlmson J M county ordinary h Dawson rd

Tomlinson J M (Flora) shoe elk Churchwell's h 313 Tift av--C

Tompkins Darien )wid D P) sec Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 107 S Monroe

lompkins Edgar teller Albany Exchange Natl Bank r 107 S Monroe_C

Tompkins Hugh L (Lucille) mgr soda fountain Robinson Drug Co h 315 Oglethorpe av

Tompkins Lucille (Mrs H L) wtrs Robinson Drug Co r 315 Oglethorpe av

Tompkins Whitfield (Polly) 1 asst eshr The City Natl Bk r 408 Fifth av Ton Joe L City Laundry 108 N Jackson r same

Tooke B Hudson (Lorraine) 1 slsmn h 719 First av--C

Topshe Fred trav slsmn r 107 N Madison

Topshe J I (Effie) trav slsmn h 107 N Madison--C

Topshe Josie mech Albany Mfg Co r 107 N Madison

Topshe Nora student r 107 N Madison

Torbett Mac (Lillian) 1 emp Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 513 Third av Tourist Service Station mgr Cleo Suber 1429 N Jefferson Tounsley CD (M Mercer) 1 sec & treas The Albany Herald h 608 Pine
EV--L

Townsley Fred (Ida) emp Brunswick, Ga h 309 Pine av--C
Townsley Ida (Mrs F) slswn Rosenberg Bros r 309 Pine av--C Townsley Leila (wid S S) r 608 Pine av
Tounsley ^ Mercer (Mrs C D) bkpr adv dept The Albany Herald r 608

TRAILWAY B^STATTONJGa Stages Inc) terminal mgr E S McDaniel

124

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO OF HARTFORD Thos T James Agt ofc 602 N Washington & 149 Pine av Tel 1616
Travis C (Evelyn) 3 supt Swift & Co Oil Mill h 223 First av_C Travis Mary A student r 223 First av
Traylor M G (Alice) 3 1 ShP frmn CoUnty Bd of Health h 500

"iSSWtXS

E3"

" CeeyLBfd^(24%ThBe,,aSSav)L ^ A"dre Wa"". R- CalTf"jn L;ve Stock Co mgr J A Benton Gillionville rd
P'umbmg Co (Carl Howard) 305-305A Broad av
United States Army Organized Reserves 325th Infantry Maw Paul D rm
United J Rr 201EederaI Bldg (Broad av cor Jefferson) United States; Army, R^ruit Station sergeant Erie Johnston ofc 2nd flr 1T_if , -federal Bldg (Broad av cor Jefferson)

av cor JelteSaSr"

'TM,2ad * Umted State ""^Ho^Rascom S Deaver ofc 3rd Ur Federal Bldg

Umted

Agent G C Hamrick ofc Federal Bldg (Broad

United State Marshal E B Doyle ofc 2nd Ur Federal Bldg (Broad av cor

United States Navy Recruiting Station recruiting ofcr Belmont Rogers ofc

2nd flr federal Bldg (Broad av cor Jefferson l

se s 0IC

Tr -j.TE, D0,EEmmmmt^t HH HHSe^idht?BrFroICadJ aPvocsotmr aJsetfeferrDsoann (LFeGdiebrsaoln,BAldses-1t PToesl tmmamster

aBeroadav cfeSfe EandolI,h Gre re FUr" Co h 611 0!t'"horpe

Wooten Carrie r 511 Pine av

Wooten D L (Catherine) farmer h 511 Pine av_C

Wooten Geo Wooten J D

ofc Mrs

mgrh

Trippe Motor 626 Pine av

Co

r

511

Pine

av

Wooten Julian attorney r 626 Pine av

Wooten Myrtie r 511 Pine av

Worley Dorothy student r 431 Second av

131 L< D aKt SU,hern Life Ins C f "

assessor h

Worley R Emmerson, U S Navy r 431 Second av Wortman F P (Wortman The Welder) 526 Second av--C Wortman Fredrick student r Sylvester rd

Wortman ^express fusngr C of Ga Ry r St Nicholas Hotel (304 N Wash-

Wortman J W (Jessie) 2 (Wortman Welding Co) h Sylvester rd C?

Wortman Jessie (Mrs J W) ofc mgr Wortman We ding Co r SvN^fer rd

Wortman Ruth R N Phoebe Putney Meml Hosp r 526 fecond av

d

M ortman The Welder (F P Wortman) Radium Springs rd

Wortman Welding Co (J W Wortman) 200 N Front

WRIGHT

516SUl?0V,,rr,Ch daavh? ^ h 72 FirSt QUINTARD (Augusta) 2 City Manager h 516 Fourth av

wr-gm ?rr%Bir1Sey Flour Mill) r 01d Leesburg rd

Wright J T (Pearl) emp Birdsey Flour Store h 507 Oglethorpe av

Wright Jas (Anna) 2 formn Albany Mfg Co h 1212 Rawson dr C

Wright Madge Mrs 2 h 1103 N Washington

rawson dr--C

wr-8m 5fa?

J T) slswn Belk-Smith Co r 507 Oglethorpe av

Wright WfcL .{AlmaM^mech Albany Motor Co h (rear) 217 Oglethorpe av

wr-gUF w-iL (I^.ris) 1 serv mgr S L Ryals h 213 Third av Wright Wilma Miss tchr WPA Am Legion Auxiliary Nurserv r 413 Rv^a Wurst Aujtew^zabeth) 1 field rep? Union CeXi Sfe Vs g h S N
Wyche Myrtice (Mrs W T) slswn My Shop r 1008 N Davis Wyche W T (Myrtice) 1 engr ACL RR h 1008 N Davis--C Wynn Alex M (Lois) 1 h 715 First--C Wynn H P r 308 Society av Wynn Lois (Mrs A M) (Lois-Annelle Shop Inc) r 715 First av

Y M C A mgr C P Whiting 401 Pine av

Yancey BE Jr (Yancey Tractor Co) r New Albany Hotel (257 Pine av!
lancey Don A slsmn Yancey Tractor Co r 533 Third av
lancey Ellen C r 405 N Monroe Yancey L D (Jessie) 2 pres Yancey Tractor Co h 533 Third av--C2 Yancey Mary E student r 533 Third av

\ ancey Tractor Co pres L D Yancey, v-pres & treas B E Yancey, sec B E

vu

Tal}cfy Jr- 118-120 Roosevelt av Plant Flint av al

Yarborough Lillian student r Dawson rd

Yarborough Paul atndt Bud Johnson's Serv Sta r 217 Fourth av

YARBOROUGH^ S (Sue W) 1 agt Sinclair Refining Co h Dawson rd Tel

Yarborough Thos student r Dawson rd
Yarborough C Robert (Mary J) filling sta atndt h 604 N Jefferson Yarborough Hallie (wid W M) 2 emp WPA h 904 N Jackson Yarbrough Hugh asst mgr Dunlop Tire & Rubber Store r 904 N Jackson Ye Old Beer Garden (S S Williams) 106 S Jackson
YELLOW DOT CAB CO (Lamar Jefferson) 301 N Washington Tel 7

136

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Yesbik Daisy Miss student h 605 S Madison

Yesbik Eddie emp Manhattan Fruit Co r 319 Oglethorpe av

Yesbik I U (Pearl) slsmn Manhattan Fruit Co r 319Oglethorpe av

Yesbik Joe fruit dir h 826 Byron rd

vgitmorpe av

ScK-v

7 SA, clk Albany Drug Co Inc r 319 Oglethorpe

Yesbik Nicholas (Mary) h 319 Oglethorpe av

P

Yesbik Nick hauling r 826 Byron rd

Yoemans Inez wtrs Susie Q r same Dawson rd York O JJSophia) 2 slmn Gulf Oil Corp h 117 N Broadway (E Albany)

vsss, e Ydi rk R

0rrapPer Bob's ACandy & Pecan Co r 247 E Broad (E Albany) ' FertilIzer c- sec r" j ^ W n

YYOOUUNNGG nBBAALLDDW WIirNNSaUsst mgTre\NfewTeAlAlbanIync Hr o2te0l5*r Rseasmideenc(2e57av Pine av)

\OUNG E B MRS mgr New Albany Hotel r same (257 Pine av) TpI 1700
Young Elzie T (Bertha) 2 factory elk V-C Chem Corpn h 615 PinJay _oung J G (Annie L) 2 lineman Georgia Power Co h 207 N Madison_C

Young Lula (Mrs R K) cashier Rosenberg Bros r 202 Oglethorpe av lAm 41

Young M E serv man Modern Appliance Co r 500 Pine av

P}

Young Mary student r 615 Pine av

Young R K (Lula) h 202 Oglethorpe av (Apt 4)--C Young Thos dely Cates Bros r 615 Pine av

YoungbloocKAudrey (Mrs P) 1 mgr Terminal Lunch Room h 311 Residence

Vnn^w00',1 U ?Aemp Cudahy pk Co r 247 E Broad (E Albany) Youngblood H (Anne) 2 emp Albany Mfg Co h 119 Oak (E Albany 1 Youngblood^ Kenneth candy maker Bob's^Candy A P^(g, r af^E Broad

Youngblood Mamie (wid J G) h 309 Seventh av

Youngblood W A (Sarah) lab WPA h 247 E Broad (E Albanv)-C

luhas John emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 109 Oak (E Albany)

y

Zucker Estella (wid L) h 411 Broad av

OUT OF TOWN AND MISCELLANEOUS

Altman Davis N ,Altman Turpentine Still) r Corele rd Acher Ralph (Mattie) log cutter C M Layson Lbr Co Armstrong T D member County Registration Board r R D Albany
prT> ^ emPr Cn!ldated Loan & Investment Co r Pretoria rd Arnold H B slsmn L B Price Merc Co r Leesburg Ga Arnold T Allen emp Albany Production Credit Assoc r Parrott Ga

Basewell J W dir Home Owners Loan Corp r Thomasvillo

Batf"an",.R M slsmn T B Chandler Tobacco Co r Box 36 Albany Battles Eliz cashr Ga Stages Inc r Camilla Ga
Batton Narcis business student r Douglas Ga Batton Quincy business student r Douglas Ga Baugh W S asst serv supt Haley Motor Co Baxter Wm fireman C M Layson Lbr Co Berry Acie chauf r R D Albany

B Ehandler Tobacco Co Box 514 Waycross Ga
Black WH(Lois) slsmn Cook Candy Co r Moultrie Ga

Blount W J slsmn TB Chandler Tobacco Co Box 654 Thomasville Ga

Bookei; J ? mech Albany Motors Co r Acree Ga

^nomasviiie Oa

Brett W A condr ACL RR r Waycross Ga

Wr (Albany Furniture Exchange) h Sasser Georgia Broach J Marion commodity distr r Putney Ga

BBuuttttCEFlliiz^ljr hbaacit(e1r^iorliSogWist HsitatselsTMDneptThoef HSteyallethSrhoPputrnePyuGtnaey Ga

Callaway Carl elk New Palm Billard Parlor aTMfn E M asst ship elk Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co Campbell J S trainman ACL RR r Waycross Ga

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

137

Cecil Jones slsmn Cook's Candy Co r Dawson Ga Chastain Jack (Ruth) 2 (Chastain Cycle Co) r Thoamsville Ga Cobb Jeff lab Commodity Div Cocke Geo mech Albany Motors Co
Cole JR mgr Plant Pathology Dept of Agric r Baconton Ga Corbitt J R condr ACL RR r Brunswick Ga Cox Bessie W Mrs (The Beauty Box) r Acree Ga Crawford T C elk Ry Exp Agency Inc
Crow Carl S solicitor Gen Albany Judicial Circuit r Camilla Ga

Davis Hoyt T U S Dist Atty r Vienna Ga Davis Jean wtrs The Little Tavern r Tifton Ga Davis Jos B v-pres The City Natl Bank r Camilla Ga Deariso W 1 chauf Ry Express Agency Inc Deaver Bascom S Hon Judge of U S District Court r Macon Ga Doyle E B U S Marshall r Macon Ga DURHAM HOWE Pres Durham Iron Co Inc r Columbus Ga--C
Edge J K slsmn Engineering & Equipment Co r Atlanta Ga Ellis J Gal (Mary) elk U S P 0 r Pretoria rd English Harry commodity distr r Pretoria rd Evans Prank O (Albany Bowling Center) r Milledgeville Ga--C Ezzell H T slsmn Lilliston Impl Co r Fort Gaines Ga
Fagan Jerry mgr Natl Pecan Mktg Assoc Farmer H R emp Princess Pecans Farris Joe (Rosie) (Farris Grocery Store) r Poulan Ga Floyd Ida S sewing WPA, P 0 Box 357 Ford W A mgr Albany Whse Co Fertz Plant r Acree Ga
Gaissert J T Mrs tchr Broad Ave School r Route A Albany Gardner B C Hon Judge of Albany Superior Court Circuit r Camilla Ga Gardner J R atty r Macon Ga Garner Beatrice business student r Ariton Ala Garrett Eliz elk Ga Stages Inc r Putney Ga Gatewood T F Jr seed buyer Swift & Co Oil Mill h Americus Ga Gibbs J clothing slsmn r Fitzgerald Ga Gibson W S County Policeman Gilmer J L slsmn Flint River Mattress Co r Putney Ga Glass W A condr ACL RR r Brunswick Ga Griffin Anne tchr Flint Ave Sch r 648 Pio Mona av Macon Ga Griffin Jack (& wife) elk Rogers Big Star Food Store

Hamlin Robert slsmn Flint Beverage Co r R D Albany Hand W A Jr emp Mack Cobb Tourist Camp r Tifton Ga Rte 5 Harrell C B mech State Hwy Div Shops r Dawson Ga Hatcher Cranford slsmn Flint River Mattress Co r R D Albany Heineman Chas H pres The Albany Peanut Co r Petersburg Va Horn J A slsmn Lilliston Impl Co r Boston Ga
Jackson Freddie L sewing WPA r Route B Jennings A A condr ACL RR r Waycross Ga Johnson A S (Sarah) 1 mgr Modern Appliance Co r Sasser Ga--C Jones Norma (Mrs M I) grocer r Pretoria rd
Keller A E Jr slsmn Flint Fruit & Produce Co Kennedy Ruth dental asst Dr 0 D Rackley r Leesburg Ga
Lambert Bruie (Mrs Z C) sec attys S C Walden & A N Durden r Route 2 *Lane Emma tchr Community Nursery r R D Albany Lasting Alfred (Jessie) ship elk State Distrib Co h Rte 2 Box 365 Latimer Alice (Mrs J B sec Southeastern Peanut Asso r Philema rd Latimer J B (Alice) exec sec Southeastern Peanut Asso h Philema rd--C Lawson T E mgr State Hwy Div Shops r Dawson Ga Ledbetter A B slsmn J C & W C Holman Mule Co r Newton Ga Long Alice sten Rosenbrg Bros r Leesburg Ga
McKinley Clifford Mrs smstrs WPA McLendon Marie wtrs Terminal Lunch Room McNatt Ethel business student r Lyons Ga Maclin Thomas B v-pres John H Maclin Peanut Co r West Virginia

138

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Mjilone Solomon lab Commodity div r Rte B Box 65 (Reynolds Camnl

iassey E L slsmn Empire Prod Co r Bronwood SGearvlceTAttata SL Mercer Sherman v-pres M W Tift

Middleton G W Mrs circ solr The Albany Herald r Bainbridge Ga

^}|er

B atndt Joe A Meyer Serv Sta r Rt B

G hlpr garage Ga Power Co

Mi Is Erma elk Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co

TM!!tnI,LnSle]M whseman Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co Mitchell J E drvr Georgia Stages Inc

Mock Ryan T slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co

Morey EaTMesMAnnie L) 1 asst formn Thad Huckabee Pecan r Mitchell

Murphy W H slsmn T B Chandler Tobacco Co Box 36 Albany
MvfJS m G- SMmn xr Chandler Tobacco Co Box 396 Valdosta Ga Myler Marie Mrs, R N Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp r Putney Ga
Nesmith M W (Ada) 1 emp Gen Mills h Pelham Ga
Overstreet C C trainman ACL RR r Tifton Ga
Palmer Mary E wtrs The Little Tavern r Pelham Ga Parnsh W H drvr Great Southern Trking Co h Thomasville Ga Parson Wm slsmn Flint Beverage Co h Americus Ga rate S C county commodity suprv h Putney Ga Paulk Wealthe wtrs Lane's Drug* Store Pearson K W mech Haley Motor Co
PPii1pneIhrPnDKon-A s iMJMrs aoryp)r SloculkBeGlleoTe0lrt&LTi(elul oCroSrtorReivherSrmdithville Ga Pitt T J condr ACL RR r Brunswick Ga Pittman C P asst engr Lilliston Impl Co Polk Georgia business student r Willacoochee Ga Polk Julius business student r Willacoochee Ga Purvis Joe solr Sunlite Cleaners
,JaTMes flr slsmn Hofmayer Dry Goods Co h Leesburg Ga Randolph Thurman slsmn Hi-De-Ho Serv Sta r Sasser Ga Kentz Jack business student r Hazelhurst Ga
RvoZuT se ?LeuHy0S(aMn?itarLy OfcermCpouTnhtey Srt^Rle DShP<>rPetrorRiaD Pretoria rd Ryals S L (S L Ryals Buick Co) r Cordele Ga
Saxon Addie smstrs WPA r Route 3 Box 20 Self T L lineman Ga Power Co r Doerun rd Seymour Grace sten Elec Serv Co r Putney Ga Shanklm Geo R pres Princess Pecans Inc h 508 Kirby, Tampa Fla Smith E N (& wife) mech Albany Motors Co r Acree Ga Smith Elsie sten-clk WPA r Rood Pecan Pk * Smith Ezell hlpr Fowler's Garage r Putney Ga Smith Oliver slsmn Tri-State Sales Co r Plains Ga Stokes Rufus (Essie B) atndt Bud Johnson's Service Sta h Lee County Stovall H B pres Tn-State Sales Co r Leesburg Ga

Talbert R P slsmn T B Chandler Tobacco Co r Box 497 Fitzgerald Ga lanner Jessie opr The Beauty Box r Acree Ga
Tanner Lenora opr The Beauty Box r Acree Ga Tatum R H slsmn S L Ryals r R D Albany *Thompson Harriet maid r R D Albany
Thompson Helen business student r Lyons Ga
Troutman Baldwin slsmn Dr Pepper Btlg Co r River road R D 2 Tucker W T trainman ACL RR r Alapaha Ga

Vaughn A J business student r Rhine Ga
Waddell Esther (Mrs O E_) tchr High School r Rogers rd Walters M C sec-treas Princess Pecans Inc r Putney Ga Warren Hilda business student r Donaldsonville Ga Warren S A pressman Acker's Watkins Walter T lab Commodity Div Welch Bill mech Haley Motor Co Wells D W ice cream pint wkr Colonial Dairies

_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY_139 Westbrook L C (Elma) (Forest Inn Cafe) Wethers T E (Beulah) 5 trav slsmn A L Seely Co r Preston Ga--C White George, U S Clk of Court r Macon Ga Whiting Louise 0 Mrs. city editor The Albany Herald r Dawson road Wiggleworth W J slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co Williams Anton trk drvr C M Layson Lbr Co Williams Ed Mrs bkpr Cohen's r Florary Williams Edna M area suprv WPA Sewing Em r R D, P O Box 690 Williams F C drvr Great Southern Trking Co r Thomasville Ga Williams H F mach ACL RR Co Shops Williamson E M mgr dairy dept A&P Food Stores, r Leesburg Ga Wise Clark slsmn Lilliston Impl Co r Edison Ga Wood Hubert carp Home Owned Ice & Coal Storage Co r Cuthbert Ga Worth Wm H v-pres The Albany Peanut Co r Petersburg Va *Wright Charlie W bus boy New Albany Hotel r Rte B Albany Yancey B E v-pres-treas Yancey Tractor Co r Atlanta Ga
WHO SELLS IT?
The Easiest and Quickest
Way to Find Out is
to Consult
THE
Classified
Business
Section
of This
DIRECTORY

140 _ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
Those Who DONT Want
Are brought in touch with
Those Who DO Want
through the
WANT ADS
m
THE ALBANY HERALD
The results are
SALES
and everybody is happier
Phone 600

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

141

ALBANY, GEORGIA

CITY DIRECTORY

COLORED

Aberns Elta h 833 Broad

Abraham Martha h Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Abraham Mollie maid r 604 Flint av

Abraham Porter (Ethel) r 428 Cotton av Abraham Robt r 431 Dorsett (Ragsdale) Abrams John (Viola) h 732 Pine av

Abrams Viola emp Albany Peanut Co r 732 Pine av Abrom Tommie student r 312 Mercer av
Ackery Fannie r 109 Oglethorpe av

Acree Jesse (Bessie L) (Dizsie's Wine Store) h 432 Jeffries av (Ra^sdalel

Adams Adelaide student r 609 Lincoln av

S av (Kagsdale)

Adams Albert (Susie M) 1 lab C M Layson Lbr Col r 205 S Front Adams Alberta r 912 (906) S Jefferson

Adams Clifford hlpr Wm Brown Blksmith Shop r 409 S Washington Adams Doris student r 703 River rd

Adams Enoch (Commer) chauf J M Barnett h 403 N Madison

Adams Ernest (Leida) 2 candy maker Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 715 River rd

Adams Gus O oil dealer h 609 Lincoln av_C / Adams James (Lula) 1 h 524 Society av

Adams Jimmie L emp Lipsey Htg & Plmbg Co r 120, Oglethorpe av Adams Louise 1 r 405 Whitney av Adams Mattie student r 609 Lincoln av

Adams Millard F pastor Presbyterian Colored Church! r 525 Mercer av Adams Monroe (Carrie) r 306 Holley (E Albany)

Adams Myrtle sec Afro-Am Life Ins Co r 411 Lincoln av Adams Ralph (Emma) 1 sawmill h 410 Gordon av

Adams Richard Jr (Rosie L) 2 pot wshr New Albany Hotel h 113 Gordon av Adams Tommie 1 cook The South Side Cafe r 312 S Jackson

iaamST>Wu-lle/? {grease) lab WPA h 145 Hazard dr (E Albany) Addis Rubin (Lulu B) 1 wood hlpr r 528 Highland av Adkins Fanny L studnet r 106 Holley (E Albany) Adkins Levalus student r 106 Holley (E Albany) Adkins May J 1 h 109 West (E Albany)

Adkins Will (Polly) 2 (wood yd) h 106 Holley (E Albany) Adkins Willie B student r 106 Holley (E Albany)

Afro-American Life Ins Co supt C. H. Jones 113% S Jackson Albany Dray Line (Ozelle Martin) 133 Flint av
Albany Enterprise (S M Parks) 218 S Jackson
Albany Shoe Repair Shop (Anna Kent) 137 Broad av Albany Stadium The Tift av

Alexander Ethel 3 lndrs h 700 Pine av

Alexander Felix 2 express hndlr Ry Express Agency Inc h 813 Newton rd Alexander Jas student r 813 Newton rd
Alexander Lula r 813 Newton rd

Alexander Mary student r 813 Newton rd Alford Adelaide hi 301 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Alford Bessie M 1 maid h 1415 N Jackson

Alford Eugene drvr Rolling Store r 208 S, Washington Alford Henry Barber Shop r 409 N Washington Alford Wm r 1415 N Jackson

Allen Beverly (Lennie) 3 brick layer h 305 S Davis Allen Carolyn R student r 601 Roosevelt av Allen Delcie h 419 N Madison

Allen Dovie h Cherokee Heights Allen Essie B 2 r 305 S Davis Allen Eva N- h 307 S Davis

Allen Henry (Eliz) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 322 Highland av Allen Henry P student r 314 Highland av

Allen J C porter Empire Cash Gro Store r 307 S Davis

142

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Allen JPas (Frances) h 109 Church (E Albany)

Allen Jim (Louise) 1 wood yd r 614 Flint av al Allen John emp C of Ga Ry h 305 S Davis
Allen John (Annie W) 1 h 218-A Bear al (Apt 2)

Allen John (Rose B) 2 trkdr Clark's Gin & Warehouse h 630 Whitnev av

Allen Laura h 116 Whitney av al

vvnmney av

Allen Lee H dom h 601 Roosevelt av Allen Margaret r 805 S Madison

Allen Percy (Eula) 1 emp Bobs Candy Co r 314 Highland av

A en Rastus whsetkr GSW&G Ry & SAL Ry r Hazard dr (E Albany)

Allen Thelma r 411 Brown's al (E Albany)

y'

Allen Tilda lndrs r 307 S, Davis

Allen Willie r 116 Whitney av al

Alls James (Pearl) 1 slsmn Albany Ldry Co h 513 First av Alls Jimmie r 304 Whitney av
Amos Mary cook Shaman's Gro r S Madison Anderson Addie h 503 Grady
Anderson Bertha r 700-A S Monroe
Anderson Betty maid h S Madison (Ragsdale) Anderson Cinda hi 203 Whitney av al

AndAlbany)yde 2 emp John H` Maclin Peanut Co h 905 Wilson av (E

Anderson Dorothy r 601 Tenth av South (Dixie Land)
Anderson Esco (Rosanna) emp Terminal Sta h 319 Whitnev av Anderson Hattie h 122 Ray

Anderson Henry (Lucille) 3 driver Albany Storage & Furn Co Kiver rd
Anderson Ida r 404 S Jefferson Anderson Irene 3 wshwn r 122 Highland av al Anderson Janie r 203 Whitney av al Anderson John (Rebecca) r 122 Ray

h 711

Anderson Leola candy wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 309 S Jackson Anderson Lewis r 321 Flint av al

Anderson Mack (Rebecca) porter Passenger Terminal h 309 S Jackson Anderson Mary h 700-A S Monroe Anderson Mary r 604 Grady Anderson Mose r 604 Grady Anderson Nancy r 104 S. Davis
Anderson Ora L lndrs r 407 S Jackson Anderson Oscar W r 604 Grady
Anderson Prince A (Golda) jan h 408 S Washington Anderson Robert (Lula) lab h 321 Flint av al
Anderson Robt (Minnie L) 3 emp Thrift Milling Co. h (814-B) 714-B Cutliff Anderson Robt Jr dely Jarrard's Gro Store r 321 Flint av al Anderson Rosie hi 525 Hallaway av (Ragsdale) Anderson Sam jan Tift Ave Sch r 527 Tift Anderson Samuel dom r 833 Broad--C
Anderson Sophie 2 emp Albany Peanut Co r 604 Grady Anderson Willie r 737 Byron rd

Anderson Willie (Bertha) 1 r 104 Highland av Anderson Willie B (Ethel D) 1 h 112 Oglethorpe av Anderson Willie D student r 605 Gordon av Andrews Annie R student r Newton rd Andrews Bess jan Albany High School h 635 Society av Andrews Chas student r 708 S Jefferson Andrews Chess (Mayola) 2 logger h 710 River rd Andrews; E L h 900 Broad av Andrews Golden hlpr r 1004 Flint av Andrews H S (Lillie) dom h Newton rd Andrews Jesse lab r 607 Society av Andrews Jessie r 708 S Jefferson Andrews Jim (Becky) h 607 Society av Andrews Joe C 2 dry clnr Albany Lndry Co h 209 Fifth av_C Andrews John (Louise) candy mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 511 N Davis Andrews Johnnie h 515 Dorset! av (Ragsdale) Andrews Jos| lab r 708 S Jefferson Andrews Lizzie wshwn r 1004 Flint av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

143

Andrews Willie C student r Newton rd Anthony Annie student r 104 Oglethorpe av al Anthony Carl L emp Georgia Power Co r 603 S Jefferson Anthony Charlie (Annie M) emp Muse Whse Co h 104 Oglethorpe av al Anthony Eliz maid r (rear) 1101 N Jefferson
Anthony Hattie emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 603 S Jefferson Anthony Paul (Ruby) hlpr h 906 S Jefferson Anthony W (Ophelia) h 412 N Madison
Apple Dorothy H tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Arcadia Baptist Chfurch pastor Rev R C Crouch N Jackson cor 6th av Archer Joe (Eliz) trkdr Albany Feed Store lab Gunnels Coal Co h 213
Tift av al

Aichei Leonard C tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albanv) Archie Benny M cook r 815 Broad av
Archie Clarence (Lucinda) lab h 815 Broad av
Archie Joe N (Eliz) emp Gunnell's Coal yd h 116 Broad av al
Armour Fertilizer Co kitchen mgr Susie Wood Old Leesburg rd Armstrong Bessie h 412 Lincoln av al Armstrong Joseph (Angeline) lab WPA h 1406 S Madison (Ragsdale) Armstrong Orra J student r 1406 S Madison (Ragsdale) Arnold Ada B h 326 Mercer av
Arnold Doc (Ruth) h 404 Whitney av al Arnold Ernest r 605 S Jefferson

Arnold Ernest (Lucille) emp WPA h 722 Pine av al Arnold Henry R r 107 Boze av Arnold Joe r 1026 S Madison (Ragsdale)
Arnold Joe (Mathilda) 3 taxi drvr h Newton rd Arnold Mathilda 3 r 1026 S Madison (Ragsdale) Arnold Millie cook h 720 Pine av Arnold Ruth r 326 Mercer av Arnold Will (Carrie) 2 h 710 Broad av al Arnold Wm r 326 Mercer av
Arterson Johnnie 2 emp ACL RR r 507 N Davis Arterson Marietta wshwn h 507 N Davis Arthur John r 106 Oglethorpe av al Asbell Cleo r 317% S Jackson Asbury Dilsey h 608 Residence av

Asbury Willie B sch tchr h 601 Tenth av South (Dixie Land) Ashman Mary cook r 601 S Jefferson Atkins Beatrice r 303 Highland av Atkins Ethel L 1 wshwn h! 637 Flint av Atkins Eula h 1043 E Broad (E Albany) Atkins Eva r 522 Society av
Atkins Jesse lab h 717 Patterson al (E Albany) Atkins Thelma student r 637 Flint av

Atkins Ulysses porter F J Morris r 637 Flint av

Atlanta Life Ins Co The mgr M F Jackson 229% S Jackson Attaway E J r 30i7 Whitney av
Attison Henry L h 132 Flint av al
Attison Rosa L 2 h 134 Flint av al Austin Janie r 420 Gordon av

Avent Henri L tchr Ga Normal High School r Campus Hazard dr (E Albanvi

Axum Ella Q cook h 509 First av

'

y'

Backie Elijah (Fannie) emp Thrift Milling Co r 220 Highland av Bacon Rosa r 220 S Washington
Baggage Eddie L 4 r 115 Whitney av al
Baggage Mary 1 h 237 Shackelford av (,E Albany) Bailey Alma sch! tchr r 408 Lincoln av
Bailey Chevene emp Denson Store r 807 E Broad (E Albany) Bailey Cora M tchr Monroe St School r 408 Lincoln av
Bailey Cubin (Clara) emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 908 Wilson (E Albanv) Bailey Cyra B 2 r 313 Highland av
Bailey Dan (Essie M) porter Oliver's Service Sta h 111 Whitney av Bailey E C sch tchr r 408 Lincoln av Bailey Edna sch tchr r 408 Lincoln av Bailey Eliza 2 h 1023 E Broad (E Albany)

144

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Bailey Bailey

EFugSene

emp Eliott Funeral Home h 408 Lincoln av--C

r

408

Lincoln

av

Bailey Idus (Dannie M) shoe rpr Shoe Rebuilding h 111 Highland av

Bailey Jane L tchr Mercer Ave Sch r 408 Lincoln av

S

av

Bailey John (Donie) h 216 N Davis

Bailey John (Murray L) 5 hlpr G&O Serv Co Inc h 807 E Broad (E Albanvi

Bailey John Jr student r 807 E Broad (E Albany)

Aibany)

Bailey Lula cook r 409 Whitney av

Bailey^Robt^Maggie) lab Commodity Div Dept of Public Welfare h 637

Bailey Roosevelt (Mary) lab h 216-A Bear la Apt 6

Bailey Thelma sch tchr r 408 Lincoln av

Baker Calvin emp Tillman's Gro r 208 Whitney av

Baker Charlie W (Gertrude) 3 presser Albany Laundrv On b 9a r>,, A

Baker Eddie L (Nancy) lab h 712 Tift av

7 Co h 624 Broad av

Baker Mary L r 811 N Madison

Baker Mtanie

Uncoto av"'^ ' CamPUS HaZ"d dr

Baker Sam h 214 Sixth av

Baker Willie r 102 Oglethorpe av

Baker WilHe (Annie M) mech Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 811 N Madison Baldwin Acie (Hattie) hse man r 305 Lincoln av
Baldwin Anna r 606 Society av

Baldwin Ben (Jessie) 2 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 616 Roosevelt av al Baldwin Charlie lab C M Layson Lbr Co

Baldwin Fred (Annie B) 1 porter Belk-Smith Co r 109 Highland av

Baldwin Henrietta 2 wshwn r 606 Society av

g

Baldwin Lucinda h 511 Gordon av

Baldwin Wm lab r 606 Society av

Baldy Cleo student r 609 S Jackson

Baldy Walter lab r 118-B Grady Ballard Mary r 511 S Jefferson Banks Anna h 418 S Washington Banks Anne r 211 Residence av al

Banks Daisy emp Albany Peanut Co Inc h 719 Pine av Banks Ethel tchr Tift Ave Sch r 513 Whitney av Banks Henry lab WPA r 618 Broad av al

Banks Jule (Jessie B) 2 emp city Sanitary Dept h 304 Mercer av al

Banks Katherine h 5 Old Leesburg rd

mercer av al

Banks Leila D h 509 Mercer av Banks Mary J r 618 Broad av al Banks Mary S cook r 618 Broad av al

Banks Mathis (Olla) 1 lab Armour Fertz Co hi Old Leesburg rd Banks Terris (Vivian) grocer 606 S Jefferson h same Banks Viola wshwn h 618 Broad av al
Banks Walter (Ethel) 1 sch tchr h 513 Whitney av
Banks Washington (Jessie) ydman h 907 Broad av Banks Willie (Bertha) opr City of Albany Gas Dept h 615 Residence

Barber Annette maid Dr A S Bacon r 502 Lincoln av Barber Essa M h 927 Broad av
Barber Horace (Ida B) 3 emp WPA h 823 Pine av Barber Ida B emp Albany Peanut Co r 823 Pine av Barber Jewel r 708 S Monroe Barber Joe (Hester) farmer h 506 Dorsett av (Ragsdale)--C Barber Jos H jan Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 108 Ragan Barber Leola b 624 Whitney av Barber Louise r 108 Ragan
Barber Lula cook Dizzie's Wine Store h 518 Broad av al Barber Neal (Aldona) lab ACL RR Shops h 306 Mercer av Barber Sanders (Vera) 2 emp WPA h 110 Ragan
Barber Walter (Annette) 1 emp WPA h 708 S Monroe Barney Willie emp Americus Gro Co r 524 Cotton av
Barnes Willie, (Carrie B) wood ctr r 412 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Barcland Anna h 528 Highland av
Barfield Will lab V-C Chem Corp h 733 Byron rd
Barker Acie (Liza); 1 plumber h 1016 (1012) S Jefferson

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

145

Barker Thomas r 208 Whitney av

Barkley Charlie porter Johnson Gro Store r 432 Lincoln av Barkley Margaret h 432 Lincoln av
Barlow Edress (Mary) lab h 104 Highland av Barlow Ida cook Hot Lunch Cafe r 97 S Front Burner Derona 1 h 307 Highland av Barnes Anna r 627 Residence av Barnes Annie B r 118 N Slappey dr Barnes Eddie L r 111 Second av al Barnes Essie M 1 wshwn h 633 Tift av Barnes Harriet maid r 636 Residence av al Barnes John (Rose) lab WPA h 631 Tift av Barnes Lula 1 r 803 S Madison Barnes Lula h 123 Cutliff Barnes Mattie M r 505 Grady
Barnes Polly r 729 Pine av

Barnes Barnes

SVailrlgyinsihaeller

Herman's Pecan h 119 Cotton

Place

r

102

Oglethorpe

av

al

Barnes Wm (Vera) 3 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 309 S Davis Barnes Willie (Mandy) h 804 Broad av Barnes Willie B r 505 Grady Barnett Daisy emp John H Maclin Co
Barnett Robt (Eliz) 1 h 1111 N Washington
Barney Addie M emp Natl Pecan Hse r 305 Mercer av Barney Daisy lndrs h 603 S Front Barney Emma maid h 719 Broad av

Barney Henry (Nellie) porter Joe A Meyer Serv S.ta r S Monroe Barney Lee (Ira) lab WPA h 427 Dorsett (Ragsdale) Barney Mollie maid hi 733 Byron rd
Baron Ed (Laura) gdnr r 627 Broad av al Barrance Annie wshwn h 206 Whitney av Barrance Dan emp WPA r 206 Whitney av Barrance Hattie Wshwn h 407 Lincoln av
Barrance John H bus boy Hickey's Coffee Shop r 206 Whitney av Barrance Leila student r 407 Lincoln av Barrance Willie T student r 407 Lincoln av
Barren Charlie (Leila) baker Rucker's Bakery h 510 Mercer av Barrett Elijah (Lizzie) 3 h 521 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Barton Beulah h 619 Oglethorpe av al

Baskin Jim (Carrie B) 2Q lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 109 Ray Bass Ed (Augusta) lab h 415 Corn av (Ragsdale) Bass John (Mamie) 2 lab h 314 S Washington Batchelor Frances lndrs r 202 Whitney Bates Wallace lab C M Layson Lbr Co Battle Alfred (Cora L) carp h 709 Society av Battle Alice r 727 Pine av

Battle Andrew porter Central Sea Food r 429 Whitney av Battle Annie M h 727 Pine av

Battle Charlie emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 727 Pine av Battle Eddie L dom r 519 N Davis

Battle Ernest del boy Butler's Cash Store r 512 N Madison Battle Eula 1 h 529 Whitney av
Battle Harry emp Armour Fertz Co r Old Leesburg rd

Battle Herbert r 222 Roosevelt av al

Battle Herbert (Fannie K), emp C of Ga Ry h 620 A Residence av Battle Hester dom h 119 Oglethorpe av Battle James lab h 429 Whitney av Battle Jemey L cook h 305 Highland av
Battle Mary 1 wshmn K 519 N Davis Battle Melinda wshwn r 320 Highland av

Battle Solomon (Annie P) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 316 S Washington Battle Willie L dom r 519 N Davis
Batton Daniel (Carrie) carp h 633 Flint av

Baxter John A (Essie) emp Crane Auto Parts Co h 96 S Front
Beach Bernice emp John H Maclin Peanut Co h 723 E Broad (E Albany) Beach Rogers lab Armour Fertz Wks r 723 E Broad (E Albany) Beaden Rosie maid r 818 Pine av

146

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Beagle Ethel D h 112 Oglethorpe av Beaman Mattie h 731 Pine av Beasley Evelyn r 208 S Washington Beasley Evelyn A r 121 Highland av al Beckham Ever lab C M Layson Lbr Co Beckham Mary L emp DeLuxe Dry Cleaners r 734 Pine av Beckie Elijah mill wkr Thrift Milling Co Bee Clifford (Gussie) 1 h 602 N Madison Bee Robt pressr Star Dry Clnrs r 704 River rd
Beech Charlie (Essie) 2 lab Reynolds! Bros Lbr Co h 418 Lincoln av Beech Roger lab Armour Fertz Wks r 18 Pace's la Beeman Jim (Gert) blacksmith hj 512 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Belcher Hattie r 609 Grady
Belcher Lillie P student r 733 Byron rd Belcher Minard emp Union! Pressing Club h 609 Grady Belcher Willie D emp Union Pressing Club r 609 Grady Bell Ada h 208 Sixth av Bell Alice h 513 S Front Bell Allen lab C M Layson Lbr Co r Bell Arthur Rev (Geraldine) 1 pastor CME Church h 707 Lincoln av Bell Beulah' M student r 631 Broad av Bell Blanche r 438 Cotton av Bell Carrie h 630 Broad av Bell Charlie (Sara) 1 h 631 Broad av Bell David (Bertha) 1 h 713 N Madison Bell Eliz h 1017 Wilson (E Albany) Bell Emma student r 135 Hazard dr (E Albany) Bell Henrietta r 629 Broad av
Bell Henry (Angeline) helper Lilliston Implement Co h 1014 Wall Bell James (Hattie) farmer h 318 Hobson (E Albany) Bell Janie cook h 205 Tift av al Bell Jesse (Annie) 2 h 135 Hazard dr (E Albany) Bell Jim (Lennie) lab h 732 Pine av Bell John (Annie M) casting grinder Lilliston Impl Co r 604 Cotton av Bell Josephine h 103 Highland av al Bell Leola h 316 Whitney av Bell Lucy r 3 Old Leesburg rd Bell Mary emp John H Maclin Peanut Co h 113 Boze al Bell Mattie maid r 803 Byron rd
Bell 0 B (Rosetta) janitor Albany Trust & Banking Co h 716 N Madison Bell Octavia (The Pet Shop) r 513 Ninth av south Bell Sally r 509 Cotton av
Bell Thelma cook r 1211 N Washington Bell Thelma r 1017 Wilson (E Albany) Bell Tommie L student r 631 Broad av Bell Walter H (Carrie B) 1 h 707 Broad av al Bell Wm r 1017 Wilson (E Albany) Benbush Rufus (Hattie) h 627 Flint av Benjamin Willie Bi (Claudia) 2 porter h 702 Pine av Bennett Adeline cook h 415-A Gordon av Bennett Albert (Mamie) 2 lab WPA h 209 Highland av 1
Bennett Bishop (Macie) 1 plmbr hlpr Elmore Plmb Co h 414 Broad av al Bennett Charlie emp Rucker's Bakery r 415-A Gordon av Bennett John (Minnie L) 2 wood hauler h 838 Byron rd Bennett Mary J 2 h 527 Tift av Bennett Millie maid r 204 Hill (E Albany) Bennett Willie F porter r 614 Broad av Benson Ella 4 r 626 Residence av Benson Lillie 1 hair dresser h 818 Pine av Benson Minnie maid h 626 Residence av Bentley Dave (Aurelia) lab h 525 Mercer av--C Benton Josephine cook r 732 Broad av Berrian Geneva maid r 1001 S Jefferson Berrian Marvin r 1001 S Jefferson Berrian Susie r 1001 S Jefferson Berry A J h 704-B Highland av Berry Acie (Mamie) dom h 502 Corn av (Ragsdale)--C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

147

Berry Golden (Juliette) taxi drvr h 617 Society av--C Berry Golden Jr emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 1301 S Madison! (Ragsdale) Berry John r 1301 S Madison (Ragsdale) Berry Leola emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 1301 S Madison (Ragsdale) Berry Liza h 1301 S Madison (Ragsdale) Berry Robt (Sallie R) 1 trk dr V R Bush & Co h 517 Tenth av-South
' (Dixie-Land)
Berry Shackoven (Annie L) jan Jefferson Apts h 734 Pine av Berry T B grocer 527 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) r same Bess Ludie Indrs h 104 S Davis
Bethel AME Church pastor Rev Allen R Cooper S Washington cor Highland Beulah Baptist Church Rev G P Haynes S Jefferson at Cotton av Bickers Dan (Matilda) h 420 Lincoln av Billings John (Hazel) emp WPA h 416 S Washington Billingslea Bertha r 530 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Billingslea Frank lab V-C Chem Corp r 631 Flint av Billingslea Goldie r 631 Flint av Billingslea Hal r 631 Flint av
Billingslea L Bertha Q h 530 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Billingslea Martha h 631 Flint av Billingslea Morris hi 643 Flint av
Binyard Henry mech Bird Eugenia student r 608 Cotton av Bird Mattie wshwn h 606 Cotton av Bird Neal lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 608 Cotton av Bird Sarah 1 h 608 Cotton av Birdin Moselle presser DeLuxe Cleaners r 515 N Madison Bishop Arcadia (Johnnie M) hsman h 609 N Davis Bishop Ella F r 610 Society av Bishop Julia r 317 Lincoln av Bishop Leila wtrs r 508 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Bishop Ruby 1 r 419 Broad av al Bishop Walter chauf r 317 Lincoln av Bivens Allen (Alberta) lab V-C Chem Corp h 704 N Madison
Bivins Katie pkg rm J H Maclin Peanut Co Inc r 411 S Jackson Bivins Marjorie r 213 S Front Bizell Lucille 2 r 302 S Jefferson Black Lister maid h 311 Mercer av al Black Maggie 1 r 619 Whitney av Black Susie h 315 Gordon av
Black Willie (Maggie) 2 caddy mstr hi 304 S Madison Blackman Georgia 2 wshwn h 515 S Jefferson Blackshear Albert mep Dr Irwin r 402 Whitney av al
Blackshear Benj (Lanzie) ptr Modern Dress & Shoe Shop r 622 Residence av Blackshear Kissie maid r 418 Mercer av
Blackshear Leonard (Willie M) emp WPA h 612 Roosevelt av al Blackshear Obzine h 402 Whitney av al
Blackshear Richard (Gertrude) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 709 Broad av al
Blair Louis 2 r 822 Pine av Blake Voracie h 303 Sand Hill (E Albany) Blalock Brazie h Blalock av (E Albany) Blalock Edwin emp Swift & Co Oil Mill r Blalock av (E Albany) Blalock R B (Ida B) grocer Sylvester rd (E Albany) h same--C Blalock Randolph B (Alma) 1 reaching mach Thad Huckabee Pecans h
511 N Madison Bland Ella r (1308) 1412 S Madison (Ragsdale) Bland Jack emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 224 Highland av Bland John H (Anna L) wood ctr h 518 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Blanton Will (Nancy) ice cutter The Atlantic Co h 1213 N Washington Block Rosa 2 h 439 Corn av (Ragsdale) Bloom Chester (Ethel) lab Thrift Milling Co h 712 Broad av al Blount Cordelia tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Blount Robert (Willie L) 1 emp S L Ryals Buick Co h 407 Mercer av al Boatwright Homer (Hattie M) emp Georgia Power Co h 603 S Jefferson Bobb Clotie cook r 209 Seventh av Bobb Sarah h 211 S Front Boland Jessie W r 304 Hazard dr (E Albany) -

148

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Boland Pete (Sally) lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co hi 301 Mercer av al Boland Victoria r 116 Highland av
Bolden A C (Samantha) emp Reynolds Lbr Co h 635 Tift av Bolden Annie 1 h 1008 S Madison (Ragsdale) Bolden Daisy r 307 Lincoln av Bolden Eddie porter r 307 Lincoln av
Bolden John (Irene) 5 lab Smith Lbr Co. h 610 First av_C Bolden Magnolia h 309 Lincoln av

Bolden Mildred sec to pres Ga Normal r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Bolden Willie emp Edge's Gro Store r 307 Lincoln av
Bolden Willie (Mamie) 2 emp Tyson Serv Sta h 307 Lincoln av Bonds Julius (Annie) lab h 716 Tift av
Bonnie Lee (Louella) 1 emp PWA h 716 S Jefferson Bonnie Alice Indrs r 417 N Madison
Bonner Dave (Mary L) porter J&J Furn Co h 600 S Monroe
Bonner Tom (Pearl) dely Empire Cash Gro h 329 Lincoln av al Booker Dome r 316 Highland av

Booker Joe (Addie) 3 carp h 608 Cotton av

Booker Lizzie C h 205 S Front

Boone Fred porter Ed Martin's Serv Sta

Boone Jim (Rosie B) 2 helper Albany Tire Retreading Co h 814 Byron rd

Boone Willie L r 608 Society av

yron ra

Booyer Gladys student r 525 Lincoln av

Borden Frank (Cora) emp State Highway Dept h 320% Whitney av

Borden Leroy student r 320 y2 Whitney av

y

Borden Wallace student r 320% Whitney av

Boston Dorris (Minnie L) 1 r 411 S Jefferson Bostwick Lila M r 505 Mercer av

Bostwick Rosie L h 505 Mercer av Bowden Andrew (Sallie) h 615 Cotton av

Bowden Annie K RN for Dr Alex Freeman r 705 N Madison Bowden Dola h 428 Whitney av

Bowden Eliz r 615 Cotton av
Bowden Eugene (Annie K) boiler hlpr ACL RR Shop h 705 N Madison Bowden James emp Colonial Dairies Bowden Katie student r 615 Cotton av Bowden Nathaniel (Bernie) dom h 615 Cotton av Bowen Joe (Mattie L) carp h 525 Society av Boyd Frank porter Tift Gro Store r 200 Whitney av Braddy Charlie r 112 Ragan
Braddy Daisy L cook Robertson Drug Co r 112 Ragan Braddy Herschel (Ora L) emp Home Supply Co h 700 Wilson av
(E Albany)
Braddy John (Alberta) emp C of Ga Ry h 316 Lincoln av Bradford Annie 1 wshwn hi 708 Cordele rd (E Albany) Bradford Ossie M maid r 428 Flint av Bradley Henry (Madeline) porter h 418 Grady Bradley Mollie r 1208 N Jackson Bradley Purdie mech h 01-A Tift av--C Bradshaw Maggie h 415 S Front
Brady John lab C of Ga Ry Frt Agcy r 316 Lincoln av Brady S B (Marie) emp Railway Exp Agency Inc h 702 Gordon av_C Bragg Geo sch tchr r 512 Lincoln av Bragg Lee h 501 Odum av (Ragsdale)

Bragg Maxie (Ethel) drvr Taxi Headquarters h 617 Highland av al Bragg Minnie L sch tchr r 512 Lincoln av Bragg Nora r 419 Gordon av Bragg Will (Mattie) pntr h 512 Lincoln av Branch Will (Bertha) 6 emp WPA h 308 Ark Settlement Brannon Aurelius porter r 210 Mercer av al
Brannon Ogell (Adelle) 1 brick mason h! 514 Mercer av Brass Simmie r 420-R Whitney av Bray Amanda r 507 S Jefferson Bray Freddie painter h 507 S Jefferson Bray Willie emp Gordon Hotel r 507 S Jefferson Brazier Sonnie express hndlr Ry Express Agcy Inc r 623 Society av Brazier Stella 2 h 623 Society av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
Boyd Anna h 800 Oglethorpe av Boyd Charles (Lee) 1 trk hlpr City Sanitary Dept h 809 River rd Boyd Ezel trk dr r 309 Mercer av
Boyd Geneva lndrs r 800 Oglethorpe av Boyd Hezekiah (Ethel) 1 r (514) Sand Hill (E Albany) Boyd Lucille student r Radium Springs rd Boyd Rosa L r Radium Springs rd
Boyd Sell (Mattie) emp Wortman The Welder h Radium Springs rd Boyer Betty h 124 Highland av al
Bradley Cushie (Molly) emp Home Supply Co r 410 S Washington Breedlove Albert (Rina) 1 h 319 Mercer av Breedlove Maude h 708 River rd
Breitenbach Claude bell boy Hotel Gordon r 701 Society av Breitenbach Dorothy tchr Reidsville Ga r 701 Society av Breitenbach Lillian student r 701 Society av Breitenbach Wm (Linnie) 1 porter Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co h
701 Society av
Breitenbach Willie (Lucy B) porter Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 615 1st av Brenson Zack lab PWA r 208 Shackelford dr Bridges Chester lab r 506 Gordon av Bridges Hubert student r 318 Mercer av Bridges Jessie M 5 h 506 Gordon av Bridges Jos r 318 Mercer av Bridges Lovie r 902 Wall Bridges Mattie r 515 S Jackson
Bridges Thorman (Juanita) h 509 S Jackson Bridges Thomas emp Nat"l Pecan Ex r 703 Newton rd
Bridges Ulysses (Willie) lab Nat'l Pecan Growers Exchg h 318 Mercer Bridges Willie C student r 318 Mercer av Brier Arthur L student r 410 Lincoln av
Breir Willis (Minnie) carp h 410 Lincoln av Bright Eula grocer 115 Hazard dr (E Albany) h same Bright Evie 1 r 315 Gordon av Bright Henry (Rebecca) lab WPA h 310 Dewey (E Albany) Bright Jesse grocer 412 S Washington h 410 S Washington--C Bright Leroy emp The Atlantic Co r 112 Oglethorpe av Bright Millie 1 maid h 834 Broad av
Brindle Irillus (Henrietta) emp G&O Serv Sta h 308 Lincoln av al Brinson Carrie h 111 Oglethorpe av Brinson V tractor opr r 350 Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Brisbon Jim (Belle) 3 dom h 317 Highland av Briskette Jessie 2 sch tchr h 706 Broad av Britton Eddie L student Cordele rd (E Albany) Britton Lee emp PWA r 426 Whitney av
Britton Lewis (Lucille) emp Albany Whse Co r 306 S Madison Britton Orissa 1 cook h Cordele rd (E Albany) Britton Oscar (Irene) 1 emp WPA h 817 River rd
Britton Willie (Mary) switchman GSW & G Ry h 207 Tift av al Broad Lem (Carrie) 1 r 416 Mercer av Brompeel Alec (Dora) 1 h 1507 N Jackson Broner Gussie r 810 S Jefferson Bront Liza (Luberta) lab WPA h 1303 N Washington Brookins Christine h 810 Newton av
Brookins Orlando lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 810 Newton av Brooks Laura M r 505 N Madison
Brooks Owen (Mary) h 505 N Madison Brooks Prudence dom h 715 Pine av
Brooks Wilbert (Agnes) jan Munnerlyn Apts h 620 Residence av Brotis Floral Co (Maggie P Brown) 522 Mercer av Brower Ira (Nellie) h 406 Broad av al Brown A B (Essie M) emp Drake's h 515 S Front Brown Anna 2 maid r 424 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Brown Annie 2 r 402 S Washington Brown Annie B 3 cook h 121 Whitney av al Brown Annie F r 710 S Jefferson Brown Annie L student r 112 Third av Brown Annie L 2 lndrs hi 526 Tift av

150

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Brown Annie M r 315 S Washington

Brown Arbuzere emp John R Maclin Peanut Co r 607 S Jefferson Brown Arthur L porter Globe Dept Store r 112 Third

Brown Barney L mech Conroy Garage r 319 S Jackson

Brown Berry (Ella) (Shoe Rebuilder Shop) 415 Washington h same Bi-own Bertha emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 111 Ray Brown Bertha r 224 Highland av

Brown Bessie r 1309 N Washington

Brown Bessie maid h 215 S Front St

Brown Bobbie (Bell) 1 emp C of Ga RR h 700 S Madison

Brown Calvin (Synie)3 h 720 Pine av al

Brown Carey lab r 530-A Mercer av

Brown Caroline Q h 617 First av

Brown Caroline A r 515 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Brown Carrie h 210 N Davis

Brown Cecil lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 205 S Front

Brown Ceola student r 530-A Mercer av

Brown Charlie hllpr Great Southern Trkg Co r Oglethorpe av

Brown Charlie (Lonnie) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 530-A Mercer av

Brown Charlie L hlpr Great Southern Trkg Co r Highland av

Brown Charlie M student r 530-A Mercer av

Brown Clara M emp Princess Pecans Inc r 315 Dewey (E Albany)

Brown Clenton (Maggie) 1 porter Lamar Jefferson Service Sta h 6 Old Leesburg rd

Brown Daniel (May) 1 lab WPA h 415-A Gordon av

,

Brown Eddie lab r 416 S Front

Brown Edwina maid r 112 Third av

Brown Elder (Maria) wtr New Albany Hotel h 404 S Jefferson

Brown Emerine 3 Indrs r 617 First av

Brown Emma student r 510 Whitney av

Brown Emma tchr Commodity Nursery r 215 Whitney av Brown Emma 1 h 111 Ray

Brown Ernest porter r 112 Third av

Brown Ernest r 809 River rd Brown Essie M h 709 Lincoln av

Brown Ethel r 125 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Brown Eva L Indrs r 803 Byron rd

Brown Fanny L cook hi 207 S Washington

Brown Florence maid h 907 N Monroe (rear)

Brown Floyd r 502 (4) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Brown Frank (Arbezine) sawmill wkr h 607 S Jefferson

Brown Freddie L r 112 Oglethorpe av

Brown Garfield (Viola) 4 lab h 315 Dewey (E Albany)

Brown Green h 634 Flint av al

Brown Hattie cook h 128 Highland av

Brown Hattie Indrs r 715 Broad av

Brown Idella 1 cook h 103 West (E Albany)

Brown J B (Eula M) trk dr Lilliston Implment h 608 Gordon av

Brown J C emp C M Layson Lbr Co r 309 S Davis

/

BrownJ H gdnr r 406 Cotton av

Brown J Pinky 2 emp Bullard Pecan Exchange h 606 N Madison

Brown James (Sarah) jan Madison Terrace Apts h 506 Whitney av

Brown James A (Eliz) 4 hdwtr New Albany Hotel h 831 Byron rd

Brown Jim (Annie) 2 emp C M Layson Lbr Co h Newton rd

Brown Jim (Sallie) 1 h 317 S Davis

Brown Joe r 106 Oglethorpe av al

Brown Joe (Annie) h 711 Oglethiorpe av al

Brown John (Annie) 2 carp h 313 S Washington

Brown John (Edna) r 106 Oglethorpe av

Brown John (Mary L) 5 lab h 319 Mercer av

Brown Johnnie emp Dr Grace r 510 Whitney av

Brown Johnnie student r 403 S Monroe

Brown Joseph dely r 508 Cotton av

Brown Josephine r 309 S Jefferson

Brown Julia r 617 Oglethorpe av al

Brown L C (Mary) wtr New Albany Hotel r Davis

Brown Laura cook r 715-B Cutliff

ALBANY. GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

151

Brown Leila r 313 S Washington Brown Leroy (Susie) emp Standard Baking Co h 319 Mercer av al Brown Lewis (Margaret) emp M W Tift h 305 Mercer av Brown Lillie M 3 h 416 S Front Brown Lizzy r 210 S Washington Brown Lucille r 315 Dewey (E Albany) Brown Lucian r 113 Flint av
Brown Mack T jan First Methbdist Church r 803 Byron rd Brown Maggie P tchr Mercer Ave School h 522 Mercer av Brown Melissa r 530 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Brown Marcellus r 604 Grady Brown Margaret 3 maid h 708 Tift av

Brown Mary L emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 319 Mercer av Brown Martin (Janie) h 102 Highland av Browm Mathilda wshwn h 730 Byron rd Brown Mattie h 404 N Madison Brown May 2 h 708 Broad av al

Brown Mayola 1 cook r 109 Oglethorpe av Brown Minerva h 424 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Brown Morris carp r 408 Gordon av
Brown Mortman (Johnnie) 1 trk dr Ga Cigar & Tob Co h 631 Gordon av Brown Nathan emp Phoebe Putney Memorial Hosp h 508 Cotton av Brown Nicey r 308 S Jackson
Brown Odessa wshwm r 112 Oglethorpe av

Brown Olivet 1 r 508 Cotton av Brown Ozella hi 610 Roosevelt av al Brown Paul lab r 720 Pine av al Brown Peggy h 112 Third av Brown Rosa cook r 1208 N Jackson Brown Rosa L 1 r 805 River rd Brown Rosa M r 111 Ray Brown Roseline cook r 308 S Jackson Brown Roy L lab r 1026 S Madison (Ragsdale) Brown Rudolph lab r 617 First av Brown Russell T 1 Shoe Shine Golden's & American Shoe Shop Constd h
308 S Jackson

Brown Sam (Estelle) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 114 Gordon av--C

Brown Samuel student r 318 Mercer av

Brown Sarah L student r 622 First av

Brown Sidney (Lula) gdnr h 523 Tenth av So,uth (Dixie Land)

Brown Sidney (Rebecca) emp Jefferson Coal Co h 607 Roosevelt av

Brown Sophie r 704-B Highland av

Brown T C (Roshie B) 2 porter Sears Roebuck and Co r 408 Whitney av al

Brown Theodore dely Penny Profit r 416 S Front

i

Brown Thomas (Bessie) emp City of Albany hi 406 Whitney av al

Brown Tom (Minnie) mep City of Albany Street Dept h 715 Pine av

Brown Tommy lab Watkins Lbr Co h 17 Pace's la

Brown Viola h 1309 N Washington

Brown Wallace porter r 111 Ray

Brown Wash (Estelle) 2 h 616 First av Brown Will (Annie) 2 carp h 313 S Washington Brown Wm (Maggie P) blacksmith 207 Oglethorpe av al h 522 Mercer av Brown Willie chauf r 404 N Madison
Brown Willie r 902 S Jefferson
Brown Willie (Lucena) 1 lab WPA h 420 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Browni Willie B lab S E Compress & Whse Co h 114 Third av
Brown Willie M student r 114 Third av Brown Willie M r 702 Broad av Brown Zack (Beatrice) lab h 311 S Washington
Brown Zollie (Cynda) 2 emp Thle Cudahy Pkg Co h 319 Hobson (E Albany) Bruce Carrie h 715 Broad av Bruce Inez h 626 Flint av al

Bruce Jesse (Rosa) 3 emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 604 Residence av Bruce Lucille 3 r 626 Flint av al
Bruce Lucius (Willie M) 4 emp Eatman Plumbing & Mill Supply Co h 610 Flint av al

152

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Bifuce Willie M lab Albany Peanut Co r 610 Flint av al Bruell A M emp Primrose Lunch Rm r 319 Whitney av Bruner R L porter Passenger Terminal

Bryant Alma student r Cordele rd (E Albany)

Bryant Arthur (Mattie) emp Globe Dept Store h 426% Whitney av Bryant Ed (Lucy M) 4 h 138-B Flint av al
Bryant Ella h 111 Whitney av

Bryant Ethel dom r 605 Gordon av

Bryant Florence 1 cook r 309 S Monroe Bryant Gladys h 612 Tift av

Bryant H B emp Rucker's Bakery r 426% Whitnev av

Bryant Harry (Mattie) lab PWA h 223 Railroad av (E Albany)

Bryant Janie dom r 605 Gordon av

'

Bryant Jesse J shoemkr Albany Shoe Repr Shop r 605 Gordon av Bryant John (Cornelia) 3 farm help h Cordele rd (E Albany) Bryant Leola folder Albany Lndry Co r 313 Lincoln av Bryant Lester emp Dr Pepper Btlg Co r 612 Tift av Bryant Lewis (Rhodie) 2 trk dr h 605 Gordon av

Bryant Morris student r 605 Gordon av

Bryant Mortimer trk drvr Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co r 605 Gordon av Bryant Mose lab r 636 First av

Byant Ora L student r 406 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

Bryant Orlando atndt Albany Tire & Servcie Sta r 529 Residence av Bryant Pearl h 636 First av

Bryant Rudolph student r Cordele rd (E Albany)

Bryant Sammie musician r 605 Gordon av Bryant Wm r 636 First av

Bryson James C porter Ne-Hi Btlg Co h 11 Old Leesburg rd Buchanan Daisy B r 735 Byron rd

Buchanan Floyd C (Ella) 1 lab Banks Iron & Metal Co h 511 N Madison Buchanan Juanita stfudent r 735 Byron rd

Buchanan M B 2 r 735 Byron rd

Buchanan Rosie L 2 lndrs h 735 Byron rd

Buchanan Willie (Lula V) 3 lab Banks Iron & Metal Co h 609 Residence av Buie Geo (Rebecca) emp C of Ga Ry h 400 Gordon av Bullwright Georgia A h 131 Ray

Bunker Charlie porter Johnson Gro & Mkt r Lincoln av Bunn W L (Maggie) pastor Oakfield Ga hi 116 Grady Bunts Bella r 612 Broad av Bunts Mary h 620 Highland av

Burch C T (Lillie B) 1 candy mkr Bob's Qandy & Pecan Co h 508 Halloway av (Ragsdale) \

Burch J C (Beulah) lab Albany Iron & Metal Co h 418 Gordon av Burch Leona maid r 708 River rd

Burch Lfucille h 513 Cotton Burch Mattie wshwn h 311 Highland av

Burch Mattie M sch tchr r 311 Highland av

Burch Octavia h/ 209 Highland av

Burden Emmett M sch tchr WPA Play Center h 733 Byron rd Burden Geo (Mattie) 2 emp A W Muse & Co h 506 Cherry av

Burk Horrace (Ceola) janitor Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 409 N Madison

Burke Hannah r 2 Seaboard Air Line RR (N Monroe ext)

Burke Henry (Lillian) 3 emp Seaboard Air Line RR h 2 Seaboard Air Line RR (N Monroe ext)

Burks Charlie drvr Lee's Funeral Home r 420 Cotton av

Burks Clemmie rooms & board h 1017 E Broad (E Albany)

Burks Furniture Repair (L M Burks) 230 Whitney av

Biurks Jas (Leola) lab Flint River Mattress Co h 304 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Burks Katherine r 115 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Burks Lucius M (Chapel) 2 furniture repair h 312 Lincoln av Burks Martin (Quilla) h 637 Society av

Burks Samuel (Edith) emp Adams Inn r 104 Hobson (E Albany)

Burks Tolbert Garage 303 S Jackson

Burns Wm (Ollie B) wtr h 310 Mercer av

Burks Willie L cook h 303 Highland av

Burnett Henry (Rosa) emp Ferguson Serv Sta h 714 S Monroe Burnett Mary L r 204 S Washington

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

153

Burnett Robt hlpr Albany Welding & Mach Wrks r N Washington Burns Anderson erap WPA r 109 Oglethorpe av Burns Emma L 1 folder Albany Lndry Co h 42,0 Gordon av Burns W B barber r 427 Whitney av Burr Fanny r Cordele rd (E Albany) Burr Mercie L r 825 Broad av Burton George W bell boy New Albany Hotel r 814 S Madison Burton Mattie cook r 814 S Monroe Bush Harry W (Mattie W) emp C M Layson Lbr Co h 116 N Slappey dr Bush John r 104 Highland av Bush Lee (Willie B) 2 shoe rpr Dixie Shoe Hosp h 705 E Broad (E Albany) Bush Rosa 1 h 418 Mercer av Bush W M porter r 418 Mercer av Bussey Willie (Bessie) lab PWA H 305 Sand Hill (E Albany) Butler Alma maid r 219 Highland av Butler Eugene (Jessie L) emp WPA h 308 Mercer av Butler Heath (Cornelia) pntr and Carp h 113 West (E Albany) Butler Helen R folder Albany Laundry Co r 423 Gordon av Butler Henry (Willie M) cupola tndr Lilliston Implement Co h 902 Broad av Butler Johnnie L lab Albany Iron & Metal Co r 418-A Gordon av Butler Leona student r 208 Whitney av Butler Lizzie r 317 Westbrook Butler Lonnie (Corrine) 1 gardener h 317 Westbrook Butler Maggie r 208 Whitney av Butler Mary A maid h 728 Broad av
Butler Miriam 1 maid r 617 Society av Butler Mitchell (Leola) r 622 Gordon av Butler Nellie maid r 715 Broad av Butler Pinkie maid r 427 Gordon av Butler Sally cook Henry Binns Hotel r 434 Whitney av Butler Solomon (Miria) carp h 427 Gordon av Butler Solomon Jr student r 427 Gordon av
Butler Susie r 801 River rd Butten Ossie emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 319 Hobson (E Albany) Butts Inez wshwn h 205 Hill (E Albany) Butts Lennie r 900 Broad av Bynum Cassie L r Cherokee Heights Bynum Charles (Queen) 6 emp WPA h Cherokee Heights
Bynum Hattie h 421 Pine av al
Bynum Marie cook Lane Drug Store Byrd Auvetor r 503 Cotton av Byrd Della M 2 h 639 First av Byrd Dolly h 830 Byron rd Byrd George (Mary) janitor h 213 S Davis Byrd Jas student r 830 Byron rd Byrd John B cook Terminal Lunch Rm r 409 S Jackson Byrd Leona maid Crystal Hotel r 708 River rd Byrd Matilda h 409 S Jackson Byrd Maude student r 213 S Davis Byrd Mitchell waiter New Albany Hotel r 807 S Jefferson

Caesar Jessie hlpr Ideal Heating & Plmbg Co r 1016 S Jefferson Caesar Ruth r 1016 (1012) S Jefferson
Cain Choice (Mary) h Cordele rd (E Albany) Cain Florine cook r 309 Highland av Cain Manuel wood yard r 110 Whitney av Cain Toby (Lillie) 2 helper Everidge's Tasty Bakery h 306 S Washington Caldwell Aaron (Lillie) 2 clnr Nfa-Way Dry Cleaners h 1014 Wall Caldwell Bill (Doris) 2 emp Cudahty Pkg Co h 107 Dewey (E Albany) Caldwell Charlie (Sallie L) emp WPA h 414 Grady Caldwell J W emp Pine Nursery r 515 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Caldwell Jesse (Mary) presser Star Dry Clnrs r 900 S Madison (Ragsdale) Caldwell Mattie M 2 maid h 805 S Madison Calhoun Alma r 703 S Monroe Calhoun Eunice student r 703 S Monroe Cblhoun Luther E J trk dr Albany Produce Co r 703 S Monroe

154

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Calhoun Mamie student r 703 S Monroe Calhoun Mary emp Phoebe Putney Memorial Hosp h 703 S Monroe

Calhoun Richard porter S H Kress & Co r 703 S Monroe Callaway Eddie (Patsy) lab V-C Chem Corp h 629 Flint av al

Callaway Ida r 412 Odum av (Ragsdale) Callaway Patsy emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 629 Flint av al

Callaway W M h 806 N Davis

Calloway Sophie h 323 Whitney av al Calloway Viola dom r (rear) 520 Broad av

Calvin Lloyd r 707 Newton rd Cameron Joe (Eva) emp Lonsberg Book & Music Ho>use h 512 N Madison

Campbell Abraham (Martha) h 430 Mercer av Campbell Chas (Mary) r 1107 N Washington Campbell Hattie emp Bain Peanut Co h 1413 N Jackson

Campbell Jay emp ACLRR r 126 Flint av al

Campbell Jessie |J candy mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 402 Cotton av

Campbell Jimmie L 1 emp Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks h 1413 N Jackson Campbell Love (Mabel) 4 farmer h Odum av (Ragsdale)--C

Campbell Mable emp Albany Peanut Co r Odum av (Ragsdale)

Campbell Mary 1 h 2 Old Leesburg rd

Candees Annie cook h 711 River rd

Cane Mary 1 emp Princess Pecan Co r 310 S Washington

Cane Rosie emp Princess Pecan Co h 310 S Washington

Cannon Frank (Leona) 1 h 105 Oglethorpe av

Capers Walter (Ethel) emp ACLRR h 200 S Washington

Cardwell Tom (Perry L) 2 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 123 Highland av

Carl Minnie G r 614 First av

Carnegie Alfred C r 519 Lincoln av Carnegie Verdelle tchr Sumner Ga r 519 Lincoln av Carnegie Wm D (Gladys) 4 carrier U S P O h 519 Lincoln av

Carnegie Wm D Jr student r 519 Lincoln av Carnegie Willie B tchr Cairo Ga r 519 Lincoln av

Carr Butler (Manda) 4 porter h Cordele rd (E Albany)

Carr Condree L lab r 706 Cordele rd (E Albany) Carr Jerry (Annie) 4 emp city h 426 Odum av (Ragsdale)

Carr Virginia r Cordele rd (E Albany) Carswell Leonard (Mattie B) emp Swift & Co Oil Mill h 408 Mercer av

Carter Adeline r 407 N Madison Carter Andrew student r 800 S Jefferson

Carter Anna M maid r 631 Society av Carter Annie cook h 609 Tenth av South (Dixie Land) Carter Bee (Johnnie) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 407 N Madison

Carter Bertha cook hi 531 Society av

Carter Bertha r 413 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

Carter Bessie M r 714 S Madison Carter Betty wshwn h 1311 N Washington

Carter Bill student r 714 S Madison

Carter Cora cook r 714 S Madison



Carter D S porter Albany Sea Foods r 125 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Carter Dolores student r 631 Society av

Carter Eddie student r 800 S Jefferson

,,,,,, ,, T ^

Carter Eddie (Lonnie M) 2 (Union Pressing Club) h 800 S Jefferson

Carter Evelyn student r 631 Society av Carter Henry (Alice) emp Americus Gro Co h 323 Gordon av Carter Henry E (Willie B) jan WPA h 718 Wilson (E Albany)

Carter James labi C of Ga Ry Frt Agcy r City

Carter Jesse r 809 River rd Carter John (Emma L) 2 h 710 S Jefferson Carter John. F Rev (Ethel) Baptist pastor h 114 Ragan--C Carter Johnnie M atndt Lamar Jefferson Service Sta r 125 Hazard dr (E

Albany) Carter Julia B h 125 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Carter Lewis h 100 Oglethorpe av Carter Lona M student r 800 S Jefferson

Carter Lottie M 1 lndrs r 510 S Washington

Carter Lucy wshwn r 109 Oglethorpe av

Carter Mamie cook r 1311 N Washington

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

155

Carter Mary emp Albany Peanut Co r 309 S Monroe Carter Mary 1 h 713 Oglethorpe av al Carter Minnie L r 714 S Madison Carter Missouri h 620 First av
Carter Ness (Lucy) h Thirteenth av-South (Ragsdale) Carter Rosa h 526 Residence av
Carter Rosa L nursemaid r 1303 N Washington Carter Ruby D 1 dom r 531 Society av Carter Stella r 1311 N Washington Carter Ulysses student r 531 Society av Carter W 0 r 614 Flint av al Carter Will (Mercy D) pntr h 631 Society av Carver Frank (Mary) mgr Pilgrim H&L Ins Co h 809 Newton rd--C2 Carvey Lloyd trk hlpr City of Albany Sanitary Dept r 300 Highland av Casey Andrew logger r 703 S Madison
Casey Leghorn dish wshr Hickey's Coffee Shop r Planter av Cawley Arthur r 603 Residence av
Cawley Jack (Mattie) 2 lab h 603 Residence av Cawley Mattie 3 Indrs r 109 Second av al Cawley Willie J student r 603 Residence av
Cecil Carrie cook J A Pone r 400-A S Washington Cecil Jesse farm wkr r Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Chambers Annie W nursemaid r 715-B Cutliff Chambers Indiana charwn U S P O r 207 S Davis Chambers Joe (Indiana) h 207 S Davis_C Chambers John (Leola) emp Economy Mkt h 305 S Davis
Chambers Johnny (Francis) lab WPA h 200 Hill (E Albanv) Champions J C (Cleo) porter Court House h 702 S Monroe Chaney Ed (Edna) 2 wood slsmn h 22 Pace's la
Chaney Geo A (Beatrice) 1 lab Armour Fertilizer Wks h 19 Pace's la Chaney Jack r 20 Pace s la Chaney Mary r 22 Pace's la Chaney Molly 2 cook r 20 Pace's la Chaney Pearl h 20 Pace's la

Chapman Charlie M 1 h 110 Oglethorpe av Chapman Katie Q h 406 Corn av (Ragsdale) Chapman Willie (Martha) h 628 Flint av al

Chapman Willis (Martha) emp PWA h 121 Whitney av

Chappie Mattie r 704 Broad av

^

Chatman Willie 1 h 807 River rd

Cheeks Wilson (Rosa L) 1 emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 723 Pine av

Cheever Annie h 322 Hobson (E Albany) Cheever Doris student r 815 Pine av Cheever Lucinda maid h 816 Broad av Cheever Settie smstrs h 815 Pine av

Cheevers Cheevers

Joseph P Patience

surgihcal30d9entWisht iotnfcey11a3v%

S

Jackson

h

309

Whitney *

av--C

Cheevers Thomas chauf r 309 Whitney av

Cherry Sonnie B (Julia) 3 h 416 Roosevelt av al Chester Belle 1 wshwn h 1033 Broad av

Chester Georgia student r 513 Whitney av Chester Richard r 217 Seventh av

Chester Valley cook h 217 Seventh av

Childs Arthur L porter City Service Sta r 418 Grady Childs Henrietta r 104 Oglethorpe av Childs Frank student r 104 Oglethorpe av Childs Ida h 424 Cotton av

^ese

* emP Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 104 Oglethorpe av

Childs Judy h 703 Patterson la (E Albany)

Childs Willie r 102 Oglethbrpe av

Christian Alex r 304 Mercer av

Christian Doretha 2 cook h 304 Mercer av

Christian Ellie L cook r 304 Mercer av

Christian Frank E r 304 Mercer av

Christian Laura B student r 304 Mercer av

Christopher A r 525 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

156

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Christopher A E agt The Atlantic Life Inc Co r 707 Lincoln av
Church J r 508 Grady City Pressing Club (Son Miller) 107 Court av Clanton Jimmie lab Albany Peanut Co r 623 Roosevelt av Clanton Mandy emp John H. Maclin Peanut Co r 133 Ray Clanton Nancy wshwn h 1010 Newton rd Clanton Ossie r 1404 S Madison (Ragsdale) Clanton Prince (Jessie) 4 lab h 1403 S Madison (Ragsdale) Clanton Tessie h 222 Whitney av Clark Aggie wshwn h Newton rd Clark Alberta r 1035 Broad av Clark Elizabeh student r 405 S Jackson Clark Freddie h 428 Lincoln av Clark Geo porter Gordon Hotel h 424 Mercer av
Clark Henrietta h 318 Lincoln av Clark J. B. (Annie L) section C of Ga Ry h 117 Oglethorpe av Clark Jesse (Estelle) brkmn GSW&G Ry h 318 Holley (E Albany)
Clark Jessie M r 405 S Jackson Clark Jimmie tchr Terrell County r 514 Mercer av Clark Leon (Lula) blacksmith h (1308) 1412 S Madison (Ragsdale)
Clark Lillie B r 804 Broad av Clark Lula r River rd RD 227 Clark Mary J student r 428 Lincoln av Clark Rosalee 1 tchr Randolph County r 428 Lincoln av
Clark Tom carp r 314 S Jackson Clark W E Rev pastor St Andrews CME Church r 619 Flint av
Clark Will (Mattie) 3 h 804 Broad av Clark Willie (Bernice) 2 vender h 405 S Jackson Clary Richard (Leola) h) 109 Church (E Albany) Clay Adolf H (Angeline) emp Armour Fertilizer Wks r 529 Tift av
Clay Hennie M student r 116 Highland av al Clay Henry (Pearline) h 116 Highland av al Clay John H (Pernelle) lab A C Knight h S Madison (Ragsdale)
Clayton Mattie B maid r 709 Broad av Clem Eugene (Mary) 1 barber Palace Barber Shop h 404 S Jackson
Clements Lizzie h 607 Grady Clements Willie dish wshr New Albany Hotel r 607 Grady Clemmons John (Verdie L) 1 lab WPA h 307 S Washington
Clemmons Willie r 114 Whitney av al Clendon Elija (Mattie) h 131 Ray Clendon Jimmie (Mattie) 1 emp Albany Peanut Co h 631 Flint av al
Clenton Morelia 3 r 904 Broad av Clenton Prince wood hauling h 904 Broad av Clenty Eugene dely Dozier's Lunch' r 205 N Washington
Cleve Henry r 505 Gordon av Cleveland Mary h Newton rd Cleveland Mary 1 h 110 Flint av al Cleveland Nick (Mary) farmer h 412 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Cliett L C (Molly G) jeweler 113 Cojurt av h 521 Cotton av--C Clifford Bell drvr Lee's Funeral Homer 211 S Jackson Cloud Walter logging r 518 Roosevelt av al Coachman Alice tudent r 425 Gordon av Coachman Fred (Evelyn) 4 plasterer h! 425 Gordon av Coachman Fred J emp WPA Am Legion Auxiliary Nursery r 425 Gordon av
Coachman Lucille h 205 Sixth av Coachman Martha maid Hotel Gordon r 406 S' Jackson Coachman Mary E wrapper Albany Lndry Co r 425 Gordon av Coal Jake (Mattie M) emp Roger's Big Star Food Store h 409 S Washington Cobb Jeff (Rosetta) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 622 Roosevelt av al
Cobb Truman (Johnnie M) emp WPA h 814 S Madison Cobey Jim (Willie M) 1 trk dr Hodges Bldrs Supply Co h 800 Wilson (E
Albany) Cobey S W emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 800 Wilson (E Albany)
Cochran Alton r Odum av (Ragsdale) Cochran Ben (Bessie) 1 carp h 510 Lincoln av--C Cochran Binnie F prin Tift Ave School r 510 Lincoln av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

157

Coehiran Jas r 209 S Davis Cochran Jim (Lula) porter Sapp Hdw Co h 300 Lincoln av Cochran Tom (Fannie M) h 813 River rd Cohen Georgia h (345) Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Colbert Agnus (Leila) sawmill r 112 Oglethorpe av Colbert Lloyd (Fannie F) 4 emp City of Albany h 320 Highland av Colbert R C (Minnie L) h 717 Broad av Colbert Vera student r 519 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Cole Mary wshwn r 614 Society av Coleman Aggie h 722 Newton rd Coleman Carrie emp National Pecan Mktg Assn h 209 S Washington Coleman Ethel L 1 r 314 Mercer av Coleman Flora wshwn r 207 Si Front Coleman Freeman (Fannie) lab h 604 Residence av Coleman Hattie h 305 S Washington Coleman Leroy (Eugenia) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 413 Broad av al Coleman Lillian r 633 Tift av Coleman Lucille cook r 531 Tift av Coleman Lucille r 631 Flint av al Coleman Lucius (Lena M) 1 emp Elks Cafe h 515 S Jefferson
Coley Ashley (Marie) 7 carp h 803 River rd Coley Edgar carp r 803 River rd Coley William student r 803 River rd Collier Angeline r 629 Gordon av Collier Billy dom r 602 Roosevelt av Collier Charles (Lucille) porter h 201 Hill (E Albany) Collier Dora B dressmaker r 220 Whitney av Collier Eddie B (Bertha) 2 presser Sunlite Clnrs h 700-A S Monroe Collier Eva 1 cook h 624 Highland av Collier Henry (Mamie) 5 lab Banks Iron & Metal Co h 627 Broad av Collier Henry L r 627 Broad av Collier Leroy (Dora B) mech h 220 Whitney av Collier Mattie student r 627 Broad av Collier Tom (Bill) lab Albany Peanut Co h 602 Roosevelt av Collier Willie (Charles L) cook Elk's Cafe hi 206 N Davis Collins Annie candy wrpr Bob's Candy and Pecan Co r (512) Sand Hill (E
Albany)
Collins Claude lab r 713 Newton rd Collins Doc barber Hick's Bros Barber Shop r E Albany Collins Greely (Cora) packer C of Ga Ry h 606 Roosevelt av Collins Hester h 713 Newton rd Collins Howell hlpr J G Miller Collins John L (Helen) 3 helper Engineering & Equip Co h 300 Cherry
av (Ragsdale) Collins Mary 3 r 718 Patterson (E Albany) Collins Richard r 123 Ray Collins Tastus lab r 713 Newton rd Colored Cemetery Cotton av along Dyke Comer Bessie M maid r 515 S Jefferson Comer Jas (Bessie M) emp Union Bus Sta r 515 S Jefferson Community Nursery dir Susie Wilcher 414 S Monroe Coney Eliz wtrs West End Cafe h 708 Broad av al Conner Essie maid h 133 Ragan Cook Ethel pecan wkr r 117 Highland av Cook Lucius (Venella) carp r 830 Byron rd Cook Mabel pecan wkr r 117 Highland av Cook Mary K tchr Mercer Ave School r 620 Lincoln av Coomer Carrie cook r 409 S Jackson Cooper Allen R (Nettie M) 1 pastor Bethel AME CHurch h 215 S Washngton Cooper Allen R Jr student r 215 S Washington Cooper Alva L teacher Cordele High Seh r 215 S Washington Cooper Billie student r 526 Highland av Cooper Clarence dely r 110 Highland av Cooper Justis lab Commodity div r 806 Byron rd Cooper Lillie wshwn r 606 Lincoln av Cooper Mattie cook r 737 Byron rd

158_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY
Cooper Mozelle maid r 723 E Broad (E Albany) Cooper Neill baker Rucker's Bakery r City Cooper Rachel r 100 Oglethorpe av Cooper Rebecca h 517 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Cooper Robt dely r 110 Highland av Cooper Rosa L dom h 205 S Washington
Cooper Sherman emp P E Chandler Coal Co r 624 Whitney av Cooper Sophie h 110 Highland av Cooper Theodora student r 215 S Washington Cooper Tom (Suzanna) logger h 133 Ragan Cooper Vienna wshwn h 311 Mercer av Cooper W M (Bessie B) h 414 Mercer av Cooper Wesley r Newton rd Cooper Willie r 526 Highland av
Cooper Willie (Mary) baker Rucker's Bakery h 207 Highland av Cooper Willie L produce dept Rogers Big Star Food Store r 205 S Wash'ton Copeland Annie B lndrs h 808 S Jefferson Copeland Enoch (Daisy) 4 carp hlpr h 308 S Monroe Copeland Ernest (Annie) mech h Newton rd Copeland Fannie r 414 Whitney av
Copeland Irene h 204 Shhckelford dr Copeland James 1 h 713 N Madison Corbett Annie cook r 411 Brown's al (E Albany)
Corbett James lab Brown Guano Co r 411 Brown's al (E Albany)
Crosby Jim emp PWA r 300 S Washington Cotrell Ben r 307 Whitney av Covie Agnes farmer r 207 S Front Covin Jim (Annie L) 1 carp hlpr h 627 Tift av Covin John B porter Flint Serv Sta r 132 Ragan Covington Adonis r 715 N Davis
Covington Frank (Liela) 2 porter Albany Paper Co r 639 First av Covington Laura B r 715 N Davis Covington Walter (Bessie) h 715 N Davis Cowart Babond lab Durham Iron Co r City Cowart Mathis emp C of Ga Ry h 109 Cutliff--C Cox Beatrice maid r 314 Lincoln av Cox Charlie (Laura) emp ACLRR h 310 Gordon av Cox Ida h 314 Lincoln av
Cox Laura flat wkr Albany Lndry Co r 900 River rd Cox Lucius r Cordele rd (E Albany) Cox Rosa B h Cordele rd (E Albany) Cox Tinie maid Union Bus Station r 310 Gordon av Coy John mill wkr r 416 S Front
Cozy Rjuth emp Bain's Peanut Co r 304 Shackelford av (E Albany) Crafter James (Edna) emp WPA h 133 Ragan Crafter Johnny B emp Flint Serv Sta r 133 Ragan Crafton Aaron Jr emp Dewey Gro r 623 Flint av
Crafton Aaron L (Estella) 1 City of Albany street dept hi 623 Flint av Crafton Byrd h 614 Pine av al
Crafton Estella picking rm John H Maclin Co Inc r 623 Flint av Crafton Gussie dom r 623 Flint av
Crafton Julius (Minnie) 2 pastor Sylvester Ga h 708 Pine av Crafton Mary student r 623 Flint av Cravel Albert (Alice) logging h 427 Pine av al Cravel Grant student r 427 Pine av al Cravel Isaac student r 427 Pine av al
Crawford Charles emp Bowling Alley r 1505 N1 Jackson Crawford Charlie r 120 Whitney av Crawford Dinah h 705 Patterson la (E Albany) Crawford Ernest student r 705 Patterson la (E Albanv) Crawford John B r 1505 N Jackson
Crawford Johnnie M maid Jr High Sch r 530 Society av Crawford Kittie M wshwn h 518 Roosevelt av al
Crawford Louis emp dom H M Maclin r (rear) Fifth av & Harding av Crawford Sam (Willie B) 3 emp Swift & Co Fertz Wks h 1505 N Jackson Crays Chapel CME 512 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

159

Creditt Bill (Jessie) 1 porter Goodrich Silvertown Stores h 604 S Monroe Crittendon Rebecca r 520 A Whitney av Crocker Elvira h 518 Cotton av
Croggins Thos porter Bozeman's Corner r 207 Eighth av Croklin Jim emp Sapp Furn Hdw Co r 314 S Jackson Croome Cornelia h 608 First av Crosby James (Lula) lab John H Maclin Peanut Co h 406 Gordon av Crosby Lula emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 406 Gordon av Cross Ada cook r 1501 N Jackson Cross Bessie maid r 425 Whitney av Cross Charles dely Empire Cash Gro Store r 615 Broad av Cross Charlie (Sarah) 1 inspr Ne-Hi Bottling Co h 1503 N Jackson Cross Doc (Sophie) emp Watkins Lbr Co h 9 Pace's la Cross Genie (Elmira) 2 lab WPA h 1209 N Washington Cross Grover hlpr Hospital Drug Store h 1209 N Washington Cross Henry (Carrie) plasterer h 415 Mercer av--C Cross J'esse (Laura) trk dr Hofmayer Dry Gds Co h 302 Hazard dr (E Alb) Cross Ulysses stfudent r 1269 N Washington Crowley Jesse (Annie) 2 (Standard Pressing Club) h 406 S Monroe Crowley Leona r 405 S Monroe Crowley Lillie dish wshr Kozy Knook Coffee Shop h 614 Residence av Crows Martha h 601'Grady
Culbreth Frank (Maude) 2 emp ACLRR h 317 Whitney av--C Culbreth Mary dom r 317 Whitney av Culbreth O K emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 220 Highland av Culbreth Rossie (Annie M) 6 janitor h 915 Newton rd Cullins Ned (Rena) lab WPA r 716 Pine av Culver Fannie h 614 Roosevelt av al Cummings Henry r 116 N Front Cummings Leila 1 lndrs h 625 Society av Cummings Sam (Janie) lab V-C Chem Corp h 809 Flint av Cupid Esther E tchr Ga Normal College Curby R L r 627 Broad av Curry Viola r 915 (909) S Jefferson Cutchens Albert (Anna) farmer h 313 Mercer av Cutliff Anne h 510 N Madison Gutliff Greta cook r 510 N Madison Cutliff Grove Baptist pastor Rev John Carter 835 Broad av Cutts Ben r 501% (505) Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Cutts Ben (Louise) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 812 S Jefferson Cutts Binnie student r 812 S Jefferson Cutts James emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 424 Cotton av Cutts Laura r 1311 N Washington Cutts Marie maid r 211 Residence av al Cutts Oscar (Esther) 3 carp h 718 Tift av Cyrus Robt (Eva) emp Carter Coal Co h 221 Sixth av

Dallas Hattie dom h 713 Broad av Dallas Patience r 713 Broad av
Daniels Amos (Viola) 1 emp WPA h 505 Whitney av al Daniels Annie dom h 114 Oglethorpe av al Daniels Annie A dom r 408 Gordon av Daniels Beverly r 827 Byron rd Daniels Costaelle (Hattie) 1 h 702 S Jefferson
Daniels Eula M tchr Millan Ga r 822 Byron rd Daniels Fanny 1 dressmaker r 525 Whitney av
Daniels Fred (Etha L) lab Reynolds Bi-os Lbr Co h 319 (317) Gordon av Daniels Ira L attndt Albany Tire & Serv Sta r 525 Whitney av Daniels Jas r 23 Pace's la
Daniels Jas (Eva B) hlpr Turner's Mattress Fctry h 103 N Davis Daniels Kelsey (Moselle) 2 cook h 515 Mercer av Daniels Melissa student r 525 Whitney av Daniels Nisa 1 cook r 515 Mercer av Daniels Phillip (Ozell) painter h 707 S Jackson Daniels Red emp kitchen Hotel Gordon Coffee Shop Daniels Robert 2 h 525 Whitney av Daniels Steve (Evelyn) wood yd h 429 Dorsett av (Ragsdale)

160

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Daniels West empi Cudahy Pkg Co r 408 Gordon av

Daniles West Jr r 408 Gordon av Daniels Yduel (Lillie M) h 822 Byron rd

Danning Richard r 407 N Madison

Dannon Julia cook r 609 Society av

Dasher Annie L r 724 S Washington Dasher Annie M h 606 Gordon av

Dasher Leroy porter Joe A Meyer Serv Sta r 302 S Jefferson

Dasher Louvenia r 116 Highland av

Dasher Sam r 302 S. Jefferson

Davenport Adella D student r 320 Mercer av

Davenport Gussie cook h 320 Mercer av

David Annie L h 436 Corn av (Ragsdale)

Davis Ada r 318 Lincoln

Davis Ada A lndrs h 134-A Flint av al

Davis Agnes (Mollie) h 506 Whitney av

Davis Agnew (Victoria) lab Armour Fertz Wks h 506 S Jefferson Davis Albert h (514) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Davis Alex r 410 S Washington Davis Alice h 819 Pine av

Davis Amy h 724 Pine av al

Davis Annie gro h! Sylvester rd

Davis Azzie L finisher Albany Lndry Co r 622 Gordon av

Davis Beulah marker Albany Lndry Co r 416 Gordon av

Davis Buford (Gerta) 1 lab WPA h 506 S Washington

Davis Catherine cook r 1105 N Washington

Davis Charlie r 307 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Davis Chattie Newton rd

Davis Clara cook h 614 Highland av

Davis Clarence (Sallie) 2 emp Peterson Shoe Shop h 210 Schley (E Albany)

Davis Cora cook h 134-A Flint av al

Davis Cora wshwn h 706 S Jefferson

Davis Corrine emp Bain Peanut Co h 505 Gordon av

Davis David h 531 Society

'

Davis Ed lab h 907 Wilson av (E Albany)

Davis Eddie L emp C M Layson Lbr Co r 205 S Front

Davis Eli (Annie) lab h! 109 West (E Albany)

Davis Eliza h 404 Whitney av

Davis Ella student r 733 Byron rd

Davis Emma maid r 519 Eighth (rear)

Davis Essie L 1 maid r 611 Grady

Davis Ussie M r 905 E Broad (E Albany)

Davis Ethel student r 1105 N Washington

Davis Eugene T blacksmith r 515 Cotton av

Davis Ezel (Georgia) lab WPA h 415 Cotton av

Davis Fannie lndrs h 463 E Broad (E Albany)

Davis Fred (Coi*a) 5 tinner h 1019 Wilson (E Albany)

Davis Fred (Flossie) h 523 Mercer av

Davis Gussie r 310 Highland av al

Davis Harry (Julia) cook Hubble's Lunch h 714 Cutliff

Davis Henrietta r 407 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

Davis Herbert student r 905 E Broad (E Albany)

Davis I M dir NYA School of Applied Home Economics r 220 S Jackson

Davis Ida lndrs h 12 7-A Flint av al

Davis Ike (Mary) lab WPA h 416 Gordon av

Davis Janie r 508 S Madison

Davis Jas dely Albany Ho!use Furnishing Co r 628 Gordon av

Davis Jas emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 819 Pine av Davis Jeff (Katie) emp City Parks and Cemeteries Dept h Newton rd

Davis Jefferson (Eunice) carp h 407 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

Davis Jessie L r 505 Mercer av

Davis Jim (Dollar) wood yard 1105 N Washington r same

Davis Joe (Inez) tinner h 1019 Wilson (E Albany)

Davis Joe (Viola) 1 lab WPA h 200 Hill (E Albany)

Davis Joe A (St Nicholas Hotel Barber Shop) r 111 Oglethorpe av

Davis John (Annie B) lab WPA h 701 Wilson av (E Albany)

Davis John (Claricy) hlpr Elmore Plumbing Co h 708 S Jefferson

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

161

Davis John L wood yard wkr r 1106 N Washington Davis Johnnie (Baby D) chauf r 526 Highland av Davis Katherine h 97 S Front Davis Katie gro r Newton rd Davis Laura h 603 S Monroe
Davis Lenell (Rosa L) shoe shine Boggs & Ernest Barber & Beauty Shop h 637 First av
Davis Leroy r 118-A Whitney av Davis Lillian cook r 312 S Jackson Davis Lizzie P 2 r 706 S Jefferson Davis Lucille student r 819 Pine av
Davis Lugene hlpr Johnsons' Blacksmith r 415 Cotton av Davis Lula h 313 Whitney av Davis Luther (Willie M) 1 wood dealer h 627 Cotton av--C Davis Martha h 801 Marshall (E Albany) Davis Mary wshwn r 213 Residence av al Davis Maty cook r 633 Society av Davis Mary wshwn h 505 S Jackson Davis Mary L cook r 1107 N Washington Davis Mattie 1 r 104 Highland av Davis Mattie dom h 137 Ragan Davis Mattie M 6 Indrs h 120 Whitney av Davis Mercedes r 905 E Broad (E Albany) Davis Mollie cook r 606 Flint av Davis Mose (Hilma) 3 h 207 Fifth av al
Davis Mozelle (Mary J) 2 h 905 E Broad (E Albany) Davis Moses (Perry L) emp WPA h 406 Grady Davis Myrtice r 508 S Madison
Davis Nathaniel student r 904 Cordele rd (E Albany) Davis Nora emp Albany Peanut Co r 420 S Washington Davis Olla 4 maid h 623 First av
Davis Oscar porter Broad Street Mkt r 205 S Front
Davis Oscar (Rebecca) porter The Atlantic Co h 110 Second av al Davis Otha B cook r 624 First av
Davis R E porter Passenger Terminal r 903 River rd Davis Redolphus (Ossie B) 4 veterinarian h 117 Cutliff
Davis Robert (Essie) 1 lab Cobbwell Marble Co h 412 Lincoln av al Davis Rosa L dom r 624 First av Davis Roxie r 311 Lincoln av al
Davis Sadie emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 316 Whitney av Davis Sam (Eliz) 1 lab h 706 Cordele rd (E Albany) Davis Sam Jr (Sadie M) 1 farmer r 706 Cordele rd (E Albany) Davis Sarah wshwn h 303 Seventh av Davis Steve (Emma) 2 emp grocery h 110 Gordon av Davis Susie M sch tchr r 623 First av Davis Trudie M wshwn r 628 Gordon av
Davis Ulysses (Maggie) 1 emp WPA h 300 Hazard dr (E Albany) Davis Viola cook r 404 Whitney Davis Walter h 209 Hill (E Albany)
Davis Walter (Nora) fireman Albany Laundry Co h 420 S Washington Davis Warren (Lebertha) 1 h 311 Mercer av Davis Will (Geneva) Q h 501 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Davis Will (Mary L) porter Thornton Bros h 432 Corn av (Ragsdale) Davis Willie student r 905 E Broad (E Albany)
Davis Willie (Anna) 1 hlpr JC & WC Holman Mule Co h 724 Pine av al Davis Willie (Bessie L) 4 farmer h 628 Gordon av Davis Willie Grocery Store (Annie Davis) Sylvester rd Davis Willie M wshwn r 208 S Davis Davis Willie M 4 h (520) Sand Hill (E Albany) Davis Willo tchr Mercer av Sch r 313 Whitney av Dawsey Oliver plmbr hlpr h 315 S Washington Dawson Adam r 806 N Davis
Dawson Annie B Indrs h 306 S Jefferson Dawson Doretha dsh wshr Hubble's Lunch h 205 S Washington Dawson Golden bee man h 406 Roosevelt av al Dawson Hiawatha student r 619 Whitney av
Dawson Jas (Mary) 1 lab ACLRR Shops h 102 Hobson (E Albany)

162

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Dawson Jas Jr r 102 Hobson (E Albany) Dawson Lila M h 619 Whitney av Dawson Minerva 2 h 507 S Jackson Dawson Nettie r 619 Whitney av Dawson Noy lab r 113 Oglethorpe av Dawson Oliver r 619 Whitney av Dawson Sarah 1 r 102 Hobson (E Albany) Dawson Vera M h 100 Oglethorpe av Dawson Will (Maxie) farmer h Cordele rd (E Albany) Day's Cafe (J H Day) 201-A Seventh av Day Hannah wshwn h 507 S Davis Day Geo (Abbie) porter ACLRR h 219 Hazard dr (E Albany) Day Harrison (Katherine) h 207 Seventh av Day James H (Lizzie) (Day's Cafe) h 801 N Madison Day Lena M student r 507 S Davis Day Ulysses student r 219 Hazard dr (E Albany) Daye Susie h 101 Flint av
Dean Howard (Mary D( emp Princess Pecans Inc h 705 Wilson av (E Alby) Dean Johnnie M emp The Oasis r 202 Whitney av
Dean Russell porter Steel Hdw & Furn Co r 204 Holley (E Albany) Deavereux Richard lab C M Layson Lbr Co Degar Hattie wshwn h 617 Society av Deiner Sarah lndrs h 114 Third av Demar Emma 4 maid r 511 Gordon av Demery Emma h 403 S Jackson Demps Lovella 3 h 506 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Demps Lucille 2 r 506 Halloway av (Ragsdale)
Demps Selona maid r 506 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Dempsey Dinah r 107 S Davis Denard Sam (Willie M) farmer h 207 Sixth av Dennis Beatrice student r 614 Broad av Denson Charity h 906 S Jefferson v' Denson Irvin (Willie M) helper Walker's Garage h 808 Wilson (E Albany) Denson Maggie wshwn r 210 Whitney av Denson Ruth r 210 Whitney av Derrell Richard (Mattie R) h 103 Seventh av Devack Bessie 1 maid h 429 Corn av (Ragsdale) Devane Arthur (Lizzie) porter Perfect Serv Sta r 319 Mercer av al Dewhart Lula maid r 725 Pine av Dice Thelma cook r 710 N Madison Dison Augnese J maid New Albany Hotel r 430 Whitney av Dison Claudie B r 904 Cordele rd (E Albany) Dison Henry (Augnese) 2 presser Albany Lndry Co h 430 Whitney av Dison Richard (Cornelia) 1 emp Swift Oil Co h 904 Cordele rd (E Albany) Dison W M gro 602 S Monroe h same Dison Wilmer student r 904 Cordele rd (E Albany) Dixie Cafe The (James Profit) 709 E Broad (E Albany) Dixon Affrey (Willie M) 1 meat ctr h 505 Ninth av (South) Dixon Alfred dely Blow's Place r 438 Cotton av Dixon Bunion lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 810 Newton rd Dixon Ernest (Emma) emp Cudahly Pkg Co h 419 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Dixon Fannie student r Cordele rd (E Albany) Dixon Flossie 2 h 822 Pine av Dixon Freeman h 110 Hobson (E Albany) Dixon Geo (Lula) 1 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 606 Tift av Dixon Ida r. 406 Roosevelt av al Dixon Jacob (Mattie) 3 trk dr h 120! Oglethorpe av al Dixon John (Lena) porter h 214 Roosevelt av al Dixon Joseph shoe shine boy Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairers r Cordele
rd (E Albany)
Dixon Martha r Cordele rd (E Albany) Dixon Taylor (Leila) 1 farmer h Cordele rd (E Albany) Dizzie's Wine Store (Jesse Acree) 117 Broad av Dobison Leila T h 610 Highland av Dodd Mary r 601 S Jefferson Dodson Annie B r 610 Flint av al Dolling Leola r 708 S Jefferson

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

163

Dolly Ann Apartments 319 Whitney av Donaldson Luther (Daisy) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 317 Gordon av Donaway Ora L flat wkr Albany Lndry Co r Cordele rd Donovan Geo (Rose) h 1415 S Madison (Ragsdale) Dorsey Bessie 1 cook r 425 Whitney av Dorsey Carrie r 603 Ninth av (South) Dorsey Douglas emp Yancey Tractor Co r 135 Flint av Dorsey Ethel h 425 Whitney av Dorsey Joe porter BPOE r 425 Whitney av Dorsey Mary emp Albany Peanut Co r 631 Cotton av Dorsey Sarah L 1 r 805 S Madison Dorsey Will butler r 425 Whitney av
Douglas Acie J student r 623 Whitney av Douglas Francis r 310 S Jefferson Douglas Arcie emp Pecan Exch r 204 Roosevelt av al Douglas Sallie maid r 623 Whitney av
Do-uglas Walter (Purnella) 3 janitor Georgia Power Co h 526 Tift av Douglas Willie P r 623 Whitney av Dowells Lula dom h 530 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Down Carrie r 513 S Jackson
Downing Emma L r 405 Corn av (Ragsdale) Downing Johnnie maid r 405 Corn av (Ragsdale) Downs Hattie cook h 115 Gordon av Downs Jessie maid r 115 Gordon av Doyle Cora h 525 Seventh av (South) Drane Helen student r 612 Broad av
Drane S C (Ellen) 8 bell boy Hotel Gordon h 612 Broad av Draper Deller r 605 S Jefferson Draper Willie A smstrs hi 304 S Jefferson
Drapper James (Ida) 2 lab WPA h 201 Hazard dr (E Albany) Dreskill Jas r 524 Mercer av

Driskell Grady (Eva) mgr Harlem Sanitary Barber Shop h 617 Residence av Dub in Albert (Lizzie) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 806 S Madison Dublin Mattie r (345) Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Duck Minnie h 307 S Davis
Duddy Henry porter C of Ga Ry r 200 Whitney av Duddy Jonas fireman C of Ga Ry r 200 Whitney av Dudley Robert (Estelle) wood chopper h 217 Residence av Dugas Wm L tchr Ga Normal College h Campus 320 Hazard dr (E Albany) Duhart Pearl r 312 Mercer av
Duke Willie (Mary) jan h 530 Tift av Dukes Bill (Eula) 2 carp h 714 S Madison Dunaham Eqjuilla r 704 S Monroe
Dunaway Bryant (Carrie B) 1 candy mkr Bob's Candy and Pecan Co h 705 Broad av
Dunbar Essie M cook h 207 S Front Duncan Caswell (Eliza) carp h 904 S Jefferson Duncan Emma h 612 First av
Duncan Henry (Fannie) emp WPA r 117 Highland av Duncan Mary L dom h 407 Whitney av Dunham Lillian F sch tchr r 515 S Madison Dunn Clara r 704 Broad av
Dunn Jeff (Ella) h 118 Oglethorpe av Dunn Jim lab WPA r 704 Broad av
Dunn Willie (Bertha) emp Box Factory h 507 N Madison Durnell Mamie h 803 S Madison
Dye Arthur (Cora M) carp h 213 Dewey (E Albany) Dye W T (Luvenia) 2 tchr Americus Ga h 422 Lincoln av--C Dyer Daisy B 2 Indrs h 712 Wilson (E Albany) Dyer Jack porter J&J Furn Co r 712 Wilson (E Albany) Dykes Mattie h 118 Hazard dr (E Albany) Dykes Willie B 1 r 419 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Dyson Evelyn 3 h 528 Gordon av Dyson Everett emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 528 Gordon av Dyson Janie wshwn h 800 Byron rd

164

ALBANY. GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Dyson Johnnie emp Pitts Fork r 800 Byron rd Dyson Roger emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 528 Gordon av
Ealey Corrine h 420 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Eason Eso (Bessie) 2 lab ACLRR h 459 E Broad (E Albany) East Albany Benevolent Hall pres Frank Holley 707 Wilson av CE Albany) Edgar Dollie emp Albany Peanut Co r 115 Ray Edgar Josephine r 112 N Slappey dr Edgar Nellie maid r Roosevelt av Edge Nathaniel r 106 Oglethorpe av Edger Jake (Nellie) emp Southeastern Compress & Whse Co h 412 Roose
velt av al Edison James iceman r 314-A Whitney av Edwards Anna L hlpr WPA Play Center r 733 Byron rd Edwards Arthtur student r 427 Lincoln av Edwards Bennie porter Albany Drug Co Edwards Charles r 519 First av
Edwards Cleo (Eunice) 3 jan Western Union Tel Co jan First Presbyterian Church h 705 S Madison--C Edwards Curry wshwn r 435 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Edwards Dolly M r 426 Lincoln av Edwards Ed (Cenie) h 102 Oglethorpe av al Edwards Fred emp PWA r 419 Lincoln av Edwards Freddie lab WPA r 435 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Edwards Jesse (Bertha) 3 emp International Harvester Co h 700 Newton rd Edwards Jfolia r 427 Lincoln av Edwards Katherine r 119 Highland av Edwards Lank (Ocie) 4 ice puller The Atlantic Co h 519 First av Edwards Lank Jr h 519 First av Edwards Lewis r 102 Oglethorpe av al Edwards Lossie shirts Albany Laundry Co r 608 Gordon av Edwards Lucius lab WPA r 414 Mercer av Edwards Lucy r 435 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Edwards Major (Belle) 1 h 419 Lincoln av Edwards Oland (Katie) 2 lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 410 Whitney av al Edwards Oscar (Fannie) porter Silvers h 426 Lincoln av Edwards Robt (Lossie) lab h 608 Gordon av Edwards Sylvia G tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Edwards Tom r 519 First av Edwards Willie fireman C of Ga Ry h 427 Lincoln av--C Elder Jas drvr The Atlantic Co Eley John (Belle) watchmn C of Ga Ry h 305 Eighth av Elliott Bessie maid The Sports Shop r 606 Cotton av Elliott Funeral Home (G H Elliott) 510-12-14 S Jefferson Elliott Geo (Corrine) 2 (Elliott Funeral Home) h 520 S Jefferson--C3 Ellis Ed (Mary L) drapery dept Rosenberg Bros h 412 Gordon av Ellis Howard (Julia) painter h 107 S Davis Ellis J H (Susie M) dentist 119% S Jackson h 503 S Madison--C Ellis Jennie V h 322 Lincoln av Ellis Joe (Maybelle) 4 hlpr Standard Baking Co h 500 Gordon av Ellis Josephine maid r 205 Tift av al Ellis Leroy, U S Navy r 120 Oglethorpe av al Ellis Lizzie cook h 112 Highland av Ellis Pete (Maude) hlpr Albany Motor Co h 120 Oglethorpe av al Ellis Rastus (Sarah) 1 emp GSW & G RR h 314 Hazard dr (E Albany) Ellis Squire (Addie) 4 lab h 205 Tift av al Ellis Sidney painter r 630 Broad av Ellis Virginia sch tchr Ragsdale r 107 S Davis Ellison Annie 3 wshwn h 605 Residence av Ellison Janie cook r 709 S Monroe Ellison Louvenia r 428 Gordon av Ellison Mary J r 605 Grady England Morris (Daisy) 1 bill poster h 319 Whitney av Engram Maggie maid r 318 Whitney av Engram Robert porter U-Save-It Store r 318 Whitney av Ervin Ann tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Ervin Sam (Agie) h 118 Highland av Erving John lab Armour Fertilizer Wks

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

165

Estepa Roxie dom h 308 Mercer av al Ettle Ernest r 631 Residence av Eureka Baptist Chtarch 307 Si Jackson Evans Eva G r 214 S Washington
Evans Geo (Mary L) 6 emp WPA h 518 Roosevelt av al Evans Isaac (Emmie) emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 309 S Jefferson Evans Jimmie L student r 509 Whitney av Evans Lewis (Emily) lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 605 Grady Evans Lugene (Annie M) h 7 Old Leesburg rd Evans Mamie 1 r 402 S South Evans Mandy 6 h 214 S Washington Evans Rosa L h 120 Whitney av al
Evans Sam (Luella) 4 farmer Haley Farms h 113 Highland av al Evans Tom lab Commodity Div r 214 S Washington Evans Viola 3 h (307) Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Evans Wilburn (Thelma) emp DeLuxe Clnrs h 525 Society av Evans Willie (Geneva) lab h 121 Whitney av Everett Mary wshlwn r 119 Oglethorpe av Ewing Willie P dom r 220 Highland av

Fain Buster plasterer r 400 Whitney av Fain Essie 2 lndrs h 4101 N Madison Fain Fannie wshwn h 621 N Madison Fain Sam (Tina) r 413 N Madison Fains Chas W (Mayola) lab Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 312 S Jefferson Fains Mary maid r 312 S Jefferson Falden Robt (Lula) 2 lab V-C Chem Corp h 824 Broad av Fambre George (Stella) lab WPA h 502 Corn av (Ragsdale) Farler Willie emp Albany Whse Co h 131 Ragan Farmby L C (Pearl) grocer Sylvester rd & 109 Hazard dr (E Albany)
h Blalock av (E Albany)
Farmer Willie Hr 1405 S Madison (Ragsdale) Farrell Rossie h 116 N Front Fason Charity h 402 Lincoln av
Fauley John (Frances) h 621 Tift av Favors Annie M h 1010 Flint av
Felder C A (Eloise) auto inch Shepherd's Garage h 227 Railroad av (E Albany)
Felder Jas r 227 Railroad (E Albany) Felder Olla cook r 404 Cotton av Felton Olla r 210 Whitney av Fenney Cliff (Kate) 1 emp ACLRR Shop h 314-B Whitney av--C Fenney Trudie M 2 mill wkr r 1110 N Washington Ferguson Alice h 907 Marshall av Ferguson Bryant r 209 Tift av al
Ferguson Eugene (Mattie) lab storage The Atlantic Co h 209 Tift av al Ferguson Millie 1 maid r 605 Roosevelt av al Ferguson Willie M cook h 209 Tift av al Ferrell Blossie 5 h 215 Seventh av Ferrell Flossie r 11 Old Leesburg rd
Ferrell Robt (Lugenia) 2 h 410 Roosevelt av al Few Belle R sch tchr r 515 S Madison Few C J sch tchr r 515 S Madison Few J C (Virginia L) ry postal elk h 515 S Madison--C Few Leila r 306 S. Jefferson
Few Marge student r 515 S Madison
Few Virginia L tch Monroe St School r 515 S Madison Few Walter r 306 S Jefferson
Field E K (Pearl) emp Dr. J C. Keaton r 613 Residence av Fields Leola 2 r 410 Corn av (Ragsdale) Fiend Josie r 608 Roosevelt av al Filer Willie (Luella) h 1 Pace's la Finch Emmie 4 h 615 Tift av
Finch Geo porter Bozeman's Corner r 615 Tift av Finch Rafford student r 615 Tift av Finch Teenie r 906 S Jefferson Finley Mattie h 512 Mercer av Finn Mary r 7 TO River rd

166

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Finney Cliff mech hlpr ACLRR Shops r 205 Seventh av

First Church of God in Christ The 509 S Monroe

r

Fisher John H (Mattie) lab City of Albany Street Dept h 118-B Grady

Flagg Joe H gro h 702 Newton rd

Flander Johln (Abbie) lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 505 S, Jefferson

Flanders Manda h 211-A Hill (E Albany)

Flemings Lizzie P 1 maid r 519 Whitney av

Fletcher James (Lulla B) lab h 1211 N Washington

Fletcher Jim F (Mattie) h Cordele rd (E Albany)

Fletcher Mollie h 305 Highland av

Florence Ethel student r 411 Brown's al (E Albany)

Florence Ozzie student r 210 Hill (E Albany)

Florence Tom (Odessa) lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 411 Brown's al (E

Albany)

Flournoy Mose fireman City of Albany Gas Dept r 206 Fifth av al

Flowers Henry Rev (Aurie B) Baptist pastor h 606 First av--C

Flowers June wood cutter r 424 Odum av (Ragsdale)

Floyd Albert (Hannah) h 213 Sixth av

Floyd Annie E student r 409 S Jefferson

Floyd Chester lab Ga Power Co r (512) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Floyd Eugene sawmill r 213 Sixth av

Floyd Gladys student r 213 Sixth av

Floyd John sawmill r 213 Sixth av

Floyd John lab Watkins Lbr Co r Pace's la

Floyd Lucy B r 1309 N Washington

Floyd Martha r 521 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Floyd Pettry (Laurie) lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 1112 N Washington Fluckers Archie (Eliz) 1 lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 418 Grady Fluellin Joe lab C M Layson Co Fold Arthur carp h 402 Cotton av Folds Mozelle 2 r 304 S Jefferson Folds Pearl cook h 211 Roosevelt av al Follen Farney (Mary) 1 h 700 Pine av

Ford Cora student r 111-B Church (E Albany) Ford Dorenda cook r 114 Broad av al Ford Isadore 2 dom h 111-B Church (E Albany) Ford Luther (Lizzie) 4 emp Morgan's Place h 309 Eighth av Ford Minnie M r 109 Boze av Ford Nellie cook r 617 Roosevelt av Ford Nellie A h 507 Whitney av Ford Willie F (Ethel) emp PWA h 617 Roosevelt av Foreman James (Eugenia) emp C of Ga Ry Shop h 1106 Newton rd--C Fork Will fireman ACLRR h 128-A Flint av al
Fort Willie r 415 Mercer av Forte Bishop r 613 Tift av Forte Patsy 2 cook r 613 Tift av Foster Daisy finisher Albany Lndry Co r 617 N Madison Foster Elijah (Daisy) 4 lab h 617 N Madison
Foster Houston (Rose B) 1 tire wkr h 513 S Jackson Fowler Eliz student r 828 Broad av Fowler Essie 1 maid h 106 N Davis Fowler Funeral Home (G B Fowler) 101 Hazard dr (E Albany) Fowler G B (Alice) (Fowler Funeral Home) h 111 Hazard dr (E Al
bany)--C

Fowler Luther porter Albany Paper Co h 422 E Broad (E Albany) Fowler Sam painter r 106 N Davis Fowler Willie (Alberta) hlpr Union Live Stock Co h 828 Broad av Frances Beahty Shop (Thelma Perry) 119% S Jackson Frances Doris 1 emp J H Maclin Peanut Co h 515 N Madison Frank Joe (Nellie) wood yd r 404 Cotton av Frank Marjorie S' h 506 S Madison Frank Nora E r 109 Boze av Frank O P (Frank's Shoe Shop) h 506 S Madison Frank's Shoe Shop (O P Frank) 324 Whitney av Frank W T (Nora) h 109 Boze av Franklin Daniel gdnr h 527 Society av Franklin Eula 2 r 202 S> Washington

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

167

Franklin Gussie M cook r 607 Residence av Franklin Ida dom h 320 Oglethorpe av al Franklin Jake (Mamie) r 320 Oglethorpe av al Franklin James (Phoebe) h 416 N Madison Franklin James (Pearl) emp State Nursery h Newton rd Franklin Jewel r 217 Whitney av
Franklin John D (Olla M) 1 porter Magehee & Griffin Serv Sta h 711 Broad av
Franklin Katherine r 607 Residence av
Franklin Louise lndrs h 607 Residence av Franklin Susie student r 217 Whitney av Franklin Willie r 607 Residence av Frazier Alice cook r 508 Cherry av
Frazier J A (Gladys) tchr Ga Normal High Sch h Campus 315 Hazard dr (E Albany)--C
Frazier Lucille 1 h 125 Hazard dr (E Albany) Frazier Mary h 324 Whitney av al Frazier Robt (Bertha L) 5 h (522) Sand Hill (E Albany) Freeman Jeff r 710 Oglethorpe av Freeman Vonnie h 117 Flint av French Greta sch tchr r 411 Lincoln av French Henry (Ida M) porter J W Bush Motor Co h 612 Society av French Jaster (Thelma) 1 agt Afro-Am Life Ins Co h 1212 N Jackson French Lee R r 825 Broad av French Morton head bell boy Hotel Gordon h 411 Lincoln av--C French Partina dom h 825 Broad av Friday Andrew (Louise) porter City Serv Sta h 400 Whitney av Friendship Baptist Church 718 Broad av Frost Willie (Jimmie L) lab h 122 Ray Fuller Ella 1 r 424 Mercer av Fuller Fannie r 428 Broad av al
Fuller Grover (Ada M ) 3 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h (908) S Madison (Ragsdale)

Gabriel Sarah r 432 Lincoln av Gaddis Elsene r 7 Pace's la
Gaddis Wm (Rosa L) 1 lab Armour Fertz Wks h Old Leesburg rd Gadson Cynda 1 h 907 Wilson (E Albany)
Gadston Irwin (Corrine) 1 lab Armour Fertz Wks h 10 Pace's la Gaines Clifford (Alice) fireman C of Ga Ry h 103 S Davis Gaines Lavonia dom h 514-A Cotton av
Gaines Lee (Lilia) emp Americus Gro Co h 631 Cotton av Gaines Maxwell L (Genevieve) surgical dentist 113(4 S Jackson h 307
Whitney av
Gaines Monroe trk dr Albany Feed Store Gaines Morris r 404 Gordon av Gaines Rudolph (Lilia) jan h Thirteenth av-South (Ragsdale)--C Gaines Woodruff (Candy) emp Gunnels Coal Co r 806 S Jefferson Gaines Rudolph (Mary) h 629 Cotton av Gammage H R (Agnes) painter h 428 E Broad (E Albany) Gantt L A pntr-carp r 315 Lincoln av
Garlands Robt r 601 Roosevelt av Garlands Rosa wshwn h 601 Roosevelt av
Gardner Elmer lab C Shackelford h 208 Shackelford dr (E Albany) Gardner Fannie 1 wshwn h 501 Whitney av al Gardner Lonnie dom h 409 Sand Hill (E Albany) Gardner Lucy cook h S Madison (Ragsdale) Garner Abraham (Emma) porter h Cordele rd (E Albany) Garner Cleo (Della) emp Brown Guano Co h 405 Brown's al (E Albany) Garner Genie (Katie) candy mkr Bob's Candy Candy & Pecan Co h 428
Whitney av
Garner Katherine 1 wshwn h 605 First av Garrett Annette wshwn r 311 Westbrook Garrett Catherine h 710 Broad av al Garrett Junior M student r 311 Westbrook Gary Agnew student r 103 Oglethorpe av
Gary Annie 1 emp Acker Pecan Co r 103 Oglethorpe av

168

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Gray Arthur L porter Passenger Terminal r 323 Whitney av Gary Kathleen r 619 N Madison Gary Essie M 1 h 613 N Madison Gary Ethel L dom r 529 Society av Gary Eugene maid r 613 N Madison Gary Gertrude emp S K Simon r 103 Oglethorpe av Gary J\ilia maid r 419 Lincoln av Gary Mack emp Tift Whol Groc r 720 N Madison Gary Paul (Mary) r 228 Shackelford av (E Albany) Gary Robt lab Commodity Division Gary Sarah cook r 613 N Madison Gary Thelma student r 103 Oglethorpe av Gaskins Geo hlpr Walker Blacksmith Shop r Pine av al Gaskins Vergie wshwn r 621 Residence av Gasper Rubin h 635 Flint av al Gates Frank (Sally) carp h 528 Society av Gates Grace L r 528 Society av Gay Dick porter U-Save-It Drug Co r Whitney av
Gay Eula C r 607 S Monroe Gay Gasper (Hattie) lab WPA h 812 Newton rd Gay Mitchell L (Mary S) drug store dely h! 607 S Monroe Gay Quincy (Cora) 3 porter Steel Furn & Hdw Co h 513 Gordon av Gay Sherry (Virginia) lab h 607 S Monroe Gay Sigo sch tchr r 607 S Monroe Gaynell Lonnie sawmill wkr r 404 N Madison Gaynon Caesar (Rosa L) lab h 630 Flint av al Gaynor Annie student r 523 Society av
Gaynor Will 4 mech hlpr C of Ga Ry h 523 Society av Geary Victoria r 610 Tift av Gentry Luther lab C M Layson Lbr Co George Charlie M wshwn r 110 Highland av George Mary dom h (516) Sand Hill (E Albany) George Pate (Annie) lab V-C Chem Corp r 713 Broad av al George Rosa cook h 110 Highland av George Wylie (Willie) 1 emp PWA r 110 Highland av
Georgia Normal College pres J W Holley dir of instruction K H Meade Haz ard dr (E Albany)
Georgia Normal High School prin A W Wright Hazard dr (E Albany) Georgia Normal School Store (J W Holley) 322 Hazard dr (E Albany) Gerwin Annie 2 cook h 633 Tift av Gettums Geo (Flora) r 17 Pace's la Gibb's Della r 210 Hazard dr (E Albany) Gibson Buster farmer h Newton rd Gibson Charlie (Eileen) 1 h 625 Tift av Gibson Essie L 2 h Newton rd Gibson Estelle cook h 611 Flint av Gibson Hiram wood yd r 708 Tift av Gibson James (Elinor) emp ACLRR h 318 Whitney av--C Gibson L D emp PWA h 603 S Front Gibson Lucille student r 212 Roosevelt av al Gibson Orcie B 1 r 509 Mercer av Gibson R B (Carrie C) h 400-A S Washington Gibson Rosa B dom h 408 Gordon av Giddeons Nathaniel student r 404 Mercer av al Gifford Lindsay (Emma) h 1413 S Madison (Ragsdale) Gilbert Annie L 1 wshwn r 205 Hill (E Albany) Gilbert George emp Dr Pepper Btlg Co r 125 Highland av Gilbert Jack porter ChurchweH's r 513 N Davis Gilbert Lucille dom r 220 Highland av Gilbert Lucinda h! 704 Tift av Gilbert Mamie wshwn r 709 Newton rd Gilbert Martha E h 105 Highland av al Gilbert Mary L emp Pecan Hse h 125 Highland av Gilbert Milton (Willie) 1 lab Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 524 Society av Gilbert Ruby emp pecan hse r 125 Highland av Gilbert Sammie L r 709 Society av Gilbert Tom gro dely r 125 Highland av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

169

Gilbert Walter r 125 Highland av

^ SbrrL eat,hW!Alntegrerh(nMe amrtahiad> rJa6n20MRaedsiisdoenncHeigahv Sch h 414 Whitneyy av

GSilwha-rHd CAAhaGphes/tuedieynit>0ry 306 PMoienrtceGr roavSfre r 300 Cherry av (Raggsdale)

Gilhard Ben porter Albany Crystal Ice Co r 310 S Jefferson

Gilliard Bennie L lab Empire Produce Co r 114 Highland av al

Gilhard Essie M h 429 Pine av al

& Q av aJ

Gilliard Henry drvr Taxi Headquarters

Gdbard Sollis (Susie> 2 h 114 Highland av al Gilliard Mary L cook r 111 Highland av

Gilliard lalt SX'rYn

C h 111



Gilhard Susie M r 114 Highland av al

Gilliard William lab r 111 Highland av

Gilhson Robert (Mattie) lab WPA h 626 Gordon av

Gillman Robt r Newton rd

Gillon Annie r 23 Pace's la

Gillon Everett r 23 Pace's la

Gilmore Laura wshwn h 606 Lincoln av

Gilreath Charlie (Mary) 5 trk dr The Atlantic Co h 620 Residence av

Gilreath Nancy r 620 Residence av

ence av

Gilreath Pearl student r 620 Residence av

Gilyard Alberta dom h 107 Boze av

Givens Bessie 2 maid r 416 S Front

Givens Daisy cook county jail r 705 Broad av Givens Emma r 527 Society av

Givens Givens

FHraannnkah(Daishy)

cook h 705 429 Lincoln

Broad av

av

Givens Jack (Willie P) chauf h 610-A Residence av Givens Minnie r 406 Gordon av

Givens Willie r 406 Gordon av

Givens Willie (Lizzie) h 309 Mercer av Givens Winie (Bernice) emp Florida h 801 River rd

pGilnaHddai-n^bJpim1 6myie^Laest, uLd.)enlat br R3e1y7noMldesrcBerroasvLablr Co h 107 Oglethorppee aavv

Gladdin Rosa emp Albany Lndry Co h 317 Mercer av al uiaciajn ociran cook li 317 Mercer av al

Gladdin Walter J r 317 Mercer av al

Gladdin Willie J r 317 Mercer av al

Glaze Agnew dely Pitts Groc r 506 S Jackson

Glaze Evergreen dom h 209 Whitney av

Glaze Mary emp John H Maclin Pean'ut Co h 110 Whitney av

Glaze Roberts r 209 Whitney av

y

Glenn Sam (Rebecca) candy mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 408 Corn av

(Ragsdale)

v

Glevins Annie hlpr Rucker's Bakery

Gleze Madison (Rosa) 5 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 1509 N Jackson Clivers Vandy lab r 205 Fifth av al Glover Annie r Newton rd
Glover Carl porter Diana Shop r 628 Lincoln av
Glover Ethel bkpr Lee's Funeral Home r 508 Lincoln av
G over Eugene (Cora) trkr ACLRR h 402 Corn av (Ragsdale) Glover Henry (Emma) trk dr State Distr Co r 220 Highland av
Glover Julius (Virginia) 3 (Palace Barber Shop) h 508 Lincoln av Glover Larse (Peggy) jan Court Hse h 414 Gordon av

Glover Leon (Evelyn) bell boy Henry Binns Hotel h 420 Gordon av Glover Leola 1 r 309 S Jackson
Glover Mamie student r 428 E Broad (E Albany) Clover Margaret maid r 428 E Broad (E Albany) Glover Polly J 1 h 814 Newton rd Glover Rachel 1 r 703 River rd
Glover Rena sch tchr r 402 Corn av (Ragsdale) Glover Robt (Belle) 2 h 703 River rd Glover Sidney butler r 814 Newton av Glover Tahnadge S (Ethel) 2 agt Pilgrim Ins Co h 628 Lincoln av Glover Wm (Mary) whse Tri-State Sales Co hi 310-A S Jefferson

170

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Goff A V prin North Side Sch r 307 Whitney av Goff W B (Alethea) h 307 Whitney av

Gogborn Billy student r 421 Whitney av

Gogburn Slaton jan r 421 Whitney av Goins Russell (Lula) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 614 Gordon av

Goins Will (Rosa) 1 h 115 Second av al

Golden Mingo lab Durham Iron Co Gomley John Q porter My Shop r 604 Flint av

Gomley Willie B h 604 Flint av Gooden Lucinda h 505 Lincoln av

Gooden Wallace sch tchr r 505 Lincoln av

.

Goolsby Fred (Katherine) lab Armo'ur Fertz Wks h 1215 N Washington

Gordon Beverly r 1022 (1012) S Jefferson

Gordon Ella wshwn h 207 S Front

Gordon Ethel h 507 Cotton av

Gordon Joe r 806 Flint av Gordon Louise r 404 Lincoln av Gordon Lucy B (Rooms & Board) h 221 Whitney av

Gordon Mary r 1022 (1012) S Jefferson Gordon Pete (Louise) 2 h 404 Lincoln av

Gordon Will (Essie) h 406 Gordon av Gore Anthony (Collie) 2 brklyr h 708 N Davis

Goseer John porter Rosenberg Bros r 233 Railroad (E Albany) Goseer Frank (Estella) emp ACLRR h 233 Railroad (E Albany)

Gosier Clifford helper Albany Cycle & Gen Rpr Shop r 527 Residence av

Goss Sapore sch tchr r 506 Mercer av

Gowan Mamie student r 123 Whitney av al

Grace Estella r 214 Whitney av

Grace Joe (Anna) h 408 Mercer av

Grace Lovett (Sadie) h 316 Whitney av

Grace Lucilla h 214 Whitney av

Grace Pearline 1 h 310-C S Jefferson

Graffer George emp PWA r 303 Mercer av

Grager Viney lndrs h 602 S Washington

.

Graham Dave (Georgia M) emp Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp h 208 S Davis

Graham Frank sack sewing Thad Huckabee Pecans

Graham Geo field ofc Episcopal Ch r 714-A Cutliff

Graham Gus r 121 Whitney av

Graham Tom emp ACLRR h 126 Flint av al

Grains Lindsey (Rosa L) 2 lab h 308 Lincoln av

Grant Charles dely Keenan Auto Parts Co

Grant Early lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 205 Tift av al

Grant Eddie (Minnie L) 1 emp Blow's Fruit Store h 317-A Flint av al

Grant Emanuel (Jessie) 4 lab PWA h 104 Hobson (E Albany)

Grant Ernest (Minnie) 4 hi 317 Whitney av al

Grant Frank dely Lee Drug Co

Grant Freddie h 1501 N Jackson Grant Gary (Jessie M) 5 porter Blow's' Fruit Store h 305 Flint av al

Grant Mary h 610 Society av

*T ^

Grant Primus (Willie M) 1 emp Albany Tire Retreading Co h 204 N Davis

Grant Ralph (Josie) lab The Cudahy Pkg Co r 104 Hobson (E Albany)

Grant Roosevelt (Asa L) slsmn M&L Shoes h 613 Residence av

Grant Sam (Dixie) 1 lab h 313 Gordon av Grant Willie (Bertha) wood yd h 204 Hill (E Albany) Gray Anna matron Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany)
Gray Clifton emp Gray's Parlor r 612 Lincoln av Gray Ed (Katie) porter C of Ga Ry h 503 Cotton av Gray Joe! (Ethel J) (Gray's Parlor) h 612 Lincoln av--C Gray Mary 1 cook h 624-A Lincoln av Gray's Parlor (Joe Gray) 231 S Jackson Graybill Charlie (Essie) asst ship elk Yancey Tractor Co h 320 Whitney av Grayer Aaron (Bessie) emp WPA hi 506 Gordon av
Grayson Willie (Rachael) r Newton rd Green Annie W 3 maid h 513 S Jackson Green Burk emp Dison Groc r 712 S Madison Green Cerilla r 314 Highland av al Green Charles emp City of Albany Abattoir h 515 First av

JlLBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

171

Green Charles (Annie M) dom h 606 N Madison

Green Green

Clifford Cornelia

(Gehrtr7u0d9e)Tisfcthavtchr

h

712

S

Madison

Green Corrine 2 r 524 Society av

Green Dinah r 709 Tift av

Green Ed Rev (Mary) Baptist pastor h 726 Pine av al

Gieen Elmer (Willie M) 1 lab Cudahy Pkg Co h Blalock al

Green Emma maid r 703 Tift av

ock al

Green Erline cook r 302 S Jefferson

Green Ethel L student r 1043 E Broad (E Albany)

GTvre!e!n? HwUadrr6ymPgaArdj'emn0eUr r rFe1r2tz10WNkrsJarck4s0o7n Roosevelt av al Green Hattie r 318 S Washington

Green Henry (WillmB) 4 emp City Parks & Cemeteries Dept h 310 Hazard

Green Ida h 1108 N Washington

Green Israel (Leola) 2 bell boy Hotel Gordon r 703 Tift av

Green Jas (Fannie) barber Palace Barber Shop h 310 Whitnev av

Green Jesse (Arrie) 2 lab r 308 Lincoln av

vvnitney av

Green John (Ruby) emp, WPA h 614 Society av

Green Katherine r 712 S Madison

Green Lilia M 3 h 300 S Washington

Green Liza r 402 Lincoln av

Green Lucius H (Essie B) porter Union Bus Station h 530 Mercer av

Green Martha M r 712 S Madison

r av

Green Mattie 2 cook r 315 S Davis

Green Mattie S r 431 Dorsett av (Ragsdale)

Green Ozzie B r 211 Shackelford dr (E Albany) Green Perry L bell boy Hotel Gordon h 703 Tift av

Green Rogers lab WPA r 110 Oglethorpe

Green Ruby emp Albany Lndry Co r 216 N Davis Green Sallie h Jeffries av (Ragsdale)

Green Solomon emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 1108 N Washin 1 emP ACLRR Co Shops r 207 S Front Hill Willie (Rosa L) r 412 Odum av (Ragsdale) Hillery Annie R tchr Community Nursery h 605 S Monroe Hillery Carrie student r 605 S Monroe Hillery Ella B 1 r 1102 N Washington
Hillery Lee E student r 605 N Monroe
Hilliard Carrie maid Dr J M Barnett r 312 Mercer av Hilson Armetha r 12 Pace's la

Hilson Charles (Geneva) lab State Hwy Dept h 701 Wilson av (E Albany) Hilson George lab Armour Fertilizer Wks r 12 Pace's la Hilson James lab State Hwy Dept r 701 Wilson av (E Albany) Hilson Otis porter Foremost Auto Store r 12 Pace's la

Hilson Tom (Rosa) 8 lab h 12 Pace's la
Hinds Mattie 2 wtrs Roberts Cafe r 906 Cordele rd (E Albany) Hines Pynese r 625 Broad av al Hines Turner (Pearl) lab h 604 S Washington
Hines Zack (Lucy) wood cutter h 238 Shackelford av (E Albany) Hobbs Jas (Jennie M) emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 913 (907) S Jefferson Hobby Eli (Emma) ins agt h 408 Halloway av (Ragsdale)_C Hodge Clifford r 102 Oglethorpe av Hodge Geo (Ida L) 5 roofer h 736 Byron rd Hodge Ida R student r 736 Byron rd Hodge Ruth student r 736 Byron rd Hodges Andrew (Eliza) 2 h 211 Residence av al

Hodges Chervaine (Rosa L) jan Y M C A h 704 Oglethorpe av Hodges Emery (Rose B) r 207 Seventh av
Hodges LEW emp Albany Lndry Co

Hodges Lee A (Beatrice) 2 porter Culpepper Motor Service h 204 Whit ney av

Hodges Mattie M Indrs h 706 (806) S Davis Hodges R B| r 211 Residence av al Hogan Jesse L (Willie M) 3 carp h 427 Pine av al
Hogan Roosevelt (Julia M) 3 storage lab The Atlantic Co h 423 Pine av al Hogbrook Julia maid h 806 N Davis Hogge Ellie emp Albany Laundry Co r 632 Broad av Holiday Amelia r 436 Corn av (Ragsdale) Holiday Ethel L Indrs h 923 Broad av
Holiday Jack drvr Taxi Headuarters r 436 Corn av (Ragsdale) Holiday Thomas (Euilla) 6 drvp Taxi Headqters h 436 Corn av (Ragsdale) Holladay Claudie dom h 427 Whitney av Hollaman Cleveland student r 611 First av Hollaman Helen cook r 611 First av
Hollaman J C (Plessie) 2 porter Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta h 611 First av Holland Rosa 4 r 300 S Washington Hollands Nellie 1 W 120 Highland av al Holley Annie sch tchr r 206 Highland av
Holley Esther T tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albanv) Holley Frank student r 628 Lincoln av
Holley J W (Esther) pres Georgia Normal College h Campus Hazard dr (E Albany)

Holliday Geo porter Manhattan Fruit Co r 310 S Jefferson Holliday Joe (Madie) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co r 207 Holley (E Albany)

178

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Hollis Alice maid r 410 N Madison Hollis Allen (Frankie M) emp Americus Groc Co h 416 Whitney av Hollis Allen Jr r 416 Whitney av Hollis Willie G emp, Americus Groc Co r 416 Whitney av Hollis Willie L (Jessie L) emp Americus Groc Co h 620 Cotton av Hollomon Ambrose (Bessie) brick mason h 622 Lincoln av Holman Lizzie r 818 Broad av Holmes AC (M A) asst prin Madison High Sch hi 210 N Monroe
Holmes Agnes grocer 1013 E Broad (E Albany) h 1015 E Broad (E
Albany) Holmes Cora G student r 713 Lincoln av Holmes Genie M h 902 S Jefferson Holmes Howard (Ceola) 4 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 237 Shackelford av (E
Albany)
Holmes M A prin Monroe Street School r 210 N Monroe Holmes Molly h 410 Gordon av Holmes Morrine 5 maid h 708 Pine av Holmes Ora M student r 111 N Davis Holmes Rosa M r 111 N Davis Holmes Ulysses (Ida M) 1 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 118 Ray Holmes Will (Patience) 4 emp Kingsley Furn Co h 713 Lincoln av Holmes Willie S cook r 713 Lincoln av Holsey Ben (Amanda) 1 emp Bud Johnson Service Sta h 413 S Jackson Holsey Carrie B h 421 Gordon av Holsey Lenard lab Cudahy Pkg Co r 421 Gordon av Holsey Rosie M lndrs r 413 S Jackson Holston Irvin (Nella) 2 carp W T Jones h 409 Roosevelt av al Holt Alex (Lannie) emp. City of Albany Sanitary Dept h 217 Whitney av Holt Della h Newton rd Holt Ella h 213 Highland av Holt Horace (Julia) lab PWA h 301-A Sand Hill (E Albany) Holt Julia h 316 Flint av al Holt Julia box mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 301 Sand Hill, (E Albany) Holt Lillie M cook r 532 Mercer av
Holt Rena B h 423 Mercer av al Holt Willie J (Irilla) 2 h 505 Corn av (Ragsdale) Holton Leila 1 r (345) Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Homer David r 115 Highland av al Homer Eddie (Nellie) carp hlpr h 1404 S Madison (Ragsdale) Homer J C r 520 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Homer Prince (Emma) 8 lab h 520 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Homer Queenie r 520 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Homer Willie M' dom r 520 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Hooper Minnie r 313 Highland av Hope Britt (Minnie) h 13 Pace's la Hope Frankie M student r 406 S Jackson Hope Irilla 2 dom r 607 S Jefferson Hope Jesse (Pearl) wshing Albany Lndry Co h 211 Schley (E Albany) Hope Lucinda r 711 Broad av Hopkins Mary dom r 310 Roosevelt av al Hopkins Wilma sch tchr r 408 Lincoln av Horne Alice sch tchr Acree Ga r 522 Mercer av Horne Charles E (Alice) wtr New Albany Hotel h 522 Mercer av Horns Josie h 415 S Front Horsley Arena tchr Ga Normal College h 225 Hazard dr (E Albany)
Horton Arthur (Mattie) 2 emp S E Compress & Whse Co h 1207 N Wash ington
Horten D (Katherine) 1 h 417 Cherry (Ragsdale) Horton Bee (Beulah) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 623 Roosevelt av Horton George (Mattie) 2 exp hlndlr Ry Express Agency Inc h 301 Mercer av Horton Joe (Magdeline) 2 emp Swift & Co h 507 N Davis Horton William tr dr Albany Coal Co Hosey Charity r Newton rd Hosey Charlie (Mamie) 2 lab h Newton rd Hosely Ben hlpr Bud Johnson Ser Sta r City Hosley Members (Viola) 3 emp Armour Fertz Wks h Old Leesburg rd Hosley Willie (Rena) h 306 Flint av al

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

179

Houston Billie h River rd R D 285

Houston Isaiah (Annie M) wshwn h 104 N Davis

Houston John (Ethel L) h 121 Highland av al

Houston Mattie r 304 S Washington

Houston* O C porter Perfect Serv Sta r 405 Corn av (Ragsdale)

Howard George (Pearline) emp Blow's Fruit Stand h 215 Tift av al

Howard James r 106 Holley (E Albany)

Howard Jesse L del boy r 528 Tift av

Howard Jerry (Theresa) emp WPA r 318 Highland av

Howard Joe (Orellia) section hnd C of Ga Ry h 528 Tift av

Howard John (Janie) 1 lab PWA h 106 Holley (E Albany)

Howard John L lab r 528 Tift av

Howard Margaret 1 r 615 Tift av

Howard Minnie h 908 S Jefferson

Howard Ozel r 106 Holley (E Albany)

Howard Willie P r 106 Holley (E Albany)

Howell Margo bkpr Lee's Funeral Home r 517 S Jefferson

Howell Odell (Ruby M) emp C M Layson Lbr Co h 311 S Davis

Howell Sallie maid r 116 N Slappey dr

Howell Willie F 3 emp Liberty Theatre r 226 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Hubbard Charlie (Mattie) 2 emp Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co h 609 S Jackson

Huckabee Albert porter Gulf Serv Sta r 218 Roosevelt av al

Huckabee Ijucius (Cornelius) butler h 611 Residence av

Hudley Bogin (Pauline) 4 emp WPA h (518) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Hudley Charlie W r 1415 N Jackson

Hudley Clarence (Corinne) 1 h 509 Lincoln av

Hudley Corrine farm wkr r (518) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Hudley Emma cook r 509 Lincoln av

Hudley Ida h 1415 N Jackson

Hudley Martha student r (518) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Hudson Eddie L nurse r 532 Mercer av

Hudson Jessie 1 picking rm J H Maclin Peanut Co Inc r 204 Highland av

Hudson Johnnie D r 204 Highland av

Hudson Laura 2 cook h 532 Mercer av

Hudson Leila h 304 S Jefferson

i

Hudson Lonnie (Hatttie) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 422 Broad av al

Hudson Mary R r 410 Lincoln av

Hudson Nancy 1 h 204 Highland av

Hudson Olla M nurse r 532 Mercer av

Hudson Verdelle 1 picking rm J H Maclin Peanut Co Inc r 204 Highland av Humber Ethel r 510 Mercer av

Humble Gladys r 606 N Madison

Humphrey Annie M tchr Mercer Ave School r 622 Broad av

Humphrey Bertha r 526 Cotton av Humphrey Bub (Essie) drvr Taxi Headquartres h 526 Cotton av Humphrey Major h 622 Broad av

Humphrey Postel (Ruby L) emp WPA h 216-A Bear la Apt 7

Humphrey Temperee r 300 Mercer av

Humphreys William (Lola) emp WPA h 616 Society

Hunt Daisy dom h 323 Whitney av

Hunt Eva L r Newton rd

Hunt Hannah wshwn h 407 Whitney av

Hunt Ida 2 wshwn h 109 N Davis

Hunt Mary maid r 606 N Madison

Hunt Raymond (Leila) pecan wkr h 606 N Madison

Hunt Robt (Mary) 2 h Newton rd

Hunt Roberta r (516) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Hunt Roscoe h 426 Odum av (Ragsdale)

Hunt Sanford (Essie M) 1 emp WPA h 228 Hazard dr (E Albany) Hunt Thomas (Agnes) 2 h 715 S Jefferson
Hunter Leila 2 h 712 N Madison

Hunter Roselle cook h 518 Gordon av

Hunter Willie student r 323 Whlitney av

Huren Thomas bell boy Hotel Gordon r 521 Mercer av

Hurt Henry emp Florida r 216 Sixth av Hurt Wm (Ella) 1 lab Watkins Lbr Co h 216 Sixth av

Hutto Miria h S Madison (Ragsdale)

ISO

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Hutchinson Mary Q h 515 Ninth av South

Idlett Walter (Annie W) 4 emp tin shop h 817 Pine av--C

Ike Jones' Cafe (Ike Jones) 116 Broad av al (rear)

Ikerson Cora L r 406 Whitney av al

Independent Fraternal Union pres J A Lee 119)4 S Jackson Rm 200

Ingram A H h 422 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

Ingram C B (West End Cafe) h 721 Broad av

Ingram J D (Martha) 1 lab WPA h 422 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Ingram John r 515 Cotton av

Ingram Jones (Lillie M) porter Paschal Serv Sta h 431 Corn av (Ragsdale)

Ingram Lillian B 1 h 515 Cotton av

Ingram Rena hi 704 Broad av

Ingram Roscoe Irvin Eugenia

emspchCtucdharhyh

Pkg 504

Co r 422 Halloway Mercer av

av

(Ragsdale)

Irvin Will (Dank) 2 fireman ACLRR h 5 Old Leesburg rd

Irvin Will (Eula) (The Red Bird Cafe) h Old Leesburg rd

Irving Mack (Emma) emp' A&P Food Store h 504 Whitney av

Irwin John (Louiser) emp Armour Fertz Wks h 622 Residence av

Irwin Nelson (Alice) pastor Americus Ga h 607 Grady Isaac Jake gdnr r 611 Tift av

Ishman Foy (Marie) porter Buzz Inn h 201 Hill (E Albany)

Isler Charlie (Rosie L) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 210 N Davis

Isler Johnnie B (Annie M) 2 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 412 N Mad ison--C

Isling Odessa dom h 307 Pine av al

Ison Lucy M 1 h 624 Ninth av (South)

Izler Charley (Mattie) 3 lab h 606 Residence av

Izler Ernest r 606 Residence av

Izler M C emp; Rucker's Bakery r 606 Residence av

Jackson Abe emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 809 N Madison Jackson Ada h 106 Dewey (E Albany) Jackson Alice r 301 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Jackson Anna r 101 Seventh av
Jackson Anna R 1 h 112 Oglethorpe av Jackson Annie L r 618 Broad av Jackson Beatrice r 422 S Washington Jackson Ben (Minnie) 3 lab h 807 S Monroe Jackson Blanche cook r 304 S Jackson Jackson Bob h 736 Patterson la (E Albany) Jackson Calvin emp WPA r 112 Highland av Jackson, Carra B rooming house h 304 S Jackson Jackson Cena r (506) Sand Hill (E Albany) Jackson Chas lab r 828-B Board av
Jackson Charlie (Almira) emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 1305 N Washington Jackson Charlie (Lillie) 5 wood hauling h 406 Whitney av Jackson Charlie (Mary) 2 h 730 Pine av Jackson Charlie Jr hse boy r 730 Pine av Jackson Charlie L maid h 1210 N Jackson Jackson Charlie M r 428 Cotton av Jackson Clara M emp Albany Peanut Co Ine r 927 Broad av Jackson Clarence student r Cedar av (Ragsdale) Jackson Columbus r Cordele rd (E Albany) Jackson Cora B emp Joe Malone Cafe r 311 Westbrook Jackson Cornelius, r 300 S Jefferson
Jackson Dan (Cora) lab ACLRR Co Shops h 229 Railroad av (E Albany) Jackson Dave (Ruth) roofer h 323 Whitney av Jackson Ed lab r 407 Whitney av Jackson Ed (Lizzy) carp h 501% (505) Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Jackson Eddie r 100 Oglethorpe av Jackson Eddie M student r 1021 E Broad (E Albany) Jackson Effie r 303 Sand Hill (E Albany) Jackson Elijah (Willie M) 1 emp Albany Peanut Co h 300 S Jefferson Jiackson Eliz r 620 First av Jackson Ella maid r 606 Residence av al Jackson Ella M emp Albany Peanut Co r 607 Roosevelt av

ALBANY, GEOEGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

181

Jackson Emanuel M (Equila) 4 n pressman The Albany Herald h 214 Hob son (E Albany)
Jackson Ernest (Pauline) 3 lab r 315 Ark Settlement Jackson Essie L 2 cook r 638 First av Jackson Fannie M student r 111 Whitney av Jackson Frank 1 h 428 Cotton av
Jackson G W Rev (Saddie) pastor Friendship Baptist Church h 809 S Madi son--C
Jackson Geo (Missouri) 5 h 215-A Hill (E Albany) Jackson Geo (Ruby) 2 jan U S P 0 h 510 Whitney av--C Jackson Gilbert presser Standard Pressing Club r 615 Flint av Jackson Henrietta r 101 Seventh av Jackson Henry emp City Sanitary Dept h 117 Whitney av Jackson Henry night watchmn Clark Gin & Whse Co h 1031 Broad av Jackson Hurley r 1010 Newton rd Jackson Ida h 433 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Jackson Irene 5 r 817 River rd
Jackson J Lynn (Lilia M) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 904 Cordele rd (E Albany)
Jackson J W (Blanch) emp Cudahy Pkg Co b Cordele rd (E Albany) Jackson James (Emma L( 2 constr h 527 Lincoln av Jackson James (Lessie) wood slsmn h 629 Tift av
Jackson James (Viola) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 530 Highland av Jackson James W empi Smith's Rpr Shop r 300 S< Jefferson Jackson Jeff (Corrine) emp WPA h 868 S Madison Jackson Jesse (Mary) 1 h Cedar av (Ragsdale)--C Jackson Jesse (Rosie) emp C of Ga Ry Frt Agcy h 525y2 Cotton av Jackson Jim h 615 Flint av Jackson Jim (Emma) lab h 425 Pine av al Jackson Joe porter N R Crouch Grocery r 606 Tift av Jackson Joe (Mattie B) 1 candy mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 111 Whit
ney av
Jackson John W lab r 817 River rd Jackson Julia B 3 r 713 Oglethorpe av al
Jackson L G (Bretha) 5 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h! 435 Dorsett av (E Albany) Jackson Laura h 514 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Jackson Leon r 609 Whitney av
Jackson Leroy (Annie L) 1 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 622 Pine av al Jackson Leroy dely r 319 Mercer av Jackson Lewis lab r 817 River rd Jackson Lillie Indrs h 11 Pace's la Jackson Lillie B h 508 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Jackson Liza h 716 N Madison Jackson Lizzie M cook r 319 Whitney av
Jackson Lonnie (Julia) bell boy1 New Albany Hotel r 215 S Davis Jackson Louella sch tchr r 828-B Broad av Jackson Lula 1 wshwn h 717 Newton rd Jackson Lula M cook r 404 Gordon av Jackson M F agt Atlantic Life Ins Co r 517 S Jefferson Jackson Maggie r 617 Highland av al Jackson Mamie L r 305 Sand Hill (E Albany) Jackson Mariah 1 h 722 Cordele rd (E Albany) Jackson Marthella r 111 Whitney av Jackson Mary E maid r 904 Broad av Jackson Mattie wshwn h 610 Residence Jackson Mattie b (506) Sand Hill (E Albany)
Jackson Mattie cook Crystal Hotel Cafe r 733 Pine av Jackson Mattie 2 h 704 S Monroe Jackson Mattie L h Cordele rd (E Albany) Jackson Mella L r 214 Roosevelt av al Jackson Minnie wshwn h 828-B Broad av Jackson Molly r 107 Boze av Jackson Moses r 717 S Jefferson Jackson Murray (Holly) h 308 Flint av al Jackson Nadine r 207 Roosevelt av al Jackson Nancy r 205 Seventh
Jackson Nellie h 207 Roosevelt av al

182

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Jackson Obie (Fannie) r 326 Whitney av al Jackson Ola wshwn r 626-B Highland av Jackson Oliver lab John H Maelin Peanut Co r 709 Lincoln av Jackson Oliver (Mattie) porter h E Albany Jackson Ozell (Eliz) 5 lab V-C Chem Corp h 821 Flint av Jackson Pearl maid r 633 Tift av Jackson Prunella r 108 Eagan Jackson Rebecca 3 cook r 709 Broad av al Jackson Richard (Evelyn) trk drvr A C Knight Co h 507 Cotton av Jackson Roberta maid r 412 Grady Jackson Roosevelt plasterer r 324 Mercer av Jackson Rosa L dom r 514-A Cotton av Jackson Rose E r 300 S Washington Jackson Roselle 3 h 709 Broad av al Jackson Rosie L h 606 Tift av Jackson Rubin barber r 610 Residence av Jackson Samuel student r 435 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Jackson Solomon (Johnnie) lab WPA h 411 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Jackson Stonewall (Willie) hseman h 604 S Davis Jackson Sue wshwn h 809 N Madison Jackson Supers Indrs h 201 Holley (E Albany) Jackson Thomas emp Flint Beverage Co r 207 S Front Jackson Tom (Sallie) emp Swift & Co Oil Mill h Cordele rd (E Al
bany)--C

Jackson Tommie L student r 111 Whitney av Jackson Tony (Janie) h 422 S Washington Jackson Turner (Frances) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 717 S Jefferson Jackson Vera r 711 S Jackson Jackson Viola maid r 627 Highland av Jackson Walter (Sarah) 3 emp PWA h 111 Gordon av Jackson Will (Annie) emp City h 110 Mercer av al Jackson Will D (Lula D) lab h 113 Flint av Jackson Wm (Blannie) emp Nat'l Pecan Growers' Exchg r 412 Grady Jackson Wm (Victoria) carp h 1000 S Jefferson Jackson Wm J student r 111 Whitney av Jackson Willie, (Beatie) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h1 608 Tift av Jackson Willie (Della) 2 lab Flint River Cotton Mill h 1301 N Washington Jackson Willie (Rosa) lab Armour Fertilizer Wks h 319 Mercer av al Jackson Willie Jr student r 319 Mercer av al Jackson Willie M maid h 700 S Monroe Jackson Wilma M grocer 1021 E Broad (E Albany) h same Jacobs Clara M r 804 Filnt av Jacobs Dave lab V-C Chem Corp r 210 S Davis Jacobs Isaih (Addie) 2 emp C of Ga Ry h 804 Flint av Jacobs Odell (Marjorie) 1 r 302 Gordon av James Anna r 304 Whitney av

James Diana r 1024 (1014) S Jefferson

/

James Dilla cook h 700 Highland av

James Essie M emp J H Maelin Peanut Co h 701 Oglethorpe av

James Eureka r Cordele rd (E Albany)

James Henry (Alzeta) lab WPA h 104 Highland av

James Henry (Ida) porter Union Bus Sta h 315 Whitney av James Lizzie 1 wshwn h 620 Pine av al James Lucy cook r 618 Lincoln av James Martha r 523 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) James Rosa maid New Albany Hotel r 306 S, Jefferson James Sidney r 422 S Washington James Vinie wshwn r 706 River rd James Willie (Lucinda) 1 lab h Cordele rd (E Albany)

Jee Ned (Azza L) emp Hayes Barber Shop h 615 Society Jeff & Katie Grocery Store (Katie Davis) Newton rd Jefferson Alice r 118 Hazard dr (E Albany) Jefferson Carrie r 619 Oglethorpe av al Jefferson Florin'e r 508 S Washington
Jefferson Jimmie emp PWA r 516 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Jefferson Johnnie B emp Nat'l Pecan Mktg Assn h 508 S Washington Jefferson Johnnie M emp Dr J H Douglas h' 315 S Davis

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

183

Jefferson Major tailor h 316 Holley (E Albany)--C

Jefferson Renella emp Albany Peanut Co r 104 Highland av t Jefferson Seedey r 308 S Jackson

Jefferson Willie hlpr Hilsman Motor Co

'

Jeffries Ben hlpr Hall Blacksmith Shop r 311 Lincoln av Jeffries Geo carp r 814 Newton rd

Jeffries Katie h 417 Mercer av al

Jemmes Jesse (May E) hlpr J C & W C Holman Mule Co hi 309 Gordon av Jenkins A (Janie) emp Albany Mfg Co r 304 Hazard dr (E Albany) Jenkins Andrew r 733 Byron rd

Jenkins Arthur lab r 213 Residence av al

Jenkins Bertha student r Cordele rd (E Albany) Jenkins Bertha linen rm Hotel Gordon h 419 Gordon av

Jenkins Charlie (Bessie) porter Aultman Serv Sta h 138-A Flint av al Jenkins Cleve r 213 Residence av al

Jenkins Cleveland emp Dr Pepper Btlg Co r 106 Highland av

Jenkins Clotie emp Albany Laundry Co r 403 S Jefferson

Jenkins Daisy maid r 718 Pine av al

Jenkins David (Sea B) 3 butcher city Abattoir h 211 Hazard dr (E Albany) Jenkins Densy (Dolly) 1 r 213 Residence av al Jenkins Eva r 636 Cotton av
Jenkins Flewellen 2 dom r 302 Gordon av

Jenkins Georgia cook r 706 Pine av Jenkins Gozella dom r 311 Lincoln av

Jenkins Griffin wood yd r 202 S Washington Jenkins Hattie 1 h 205 Fifth av al

Jenkins Hattie h 118-A Whitney av

Jenkins Homer L emp Lane Drug Store r 304 Hazard dr (E Albany) Jenkins James trk drvr r 213 Residence av al

Jenkins John (Annie R) 1 porter Thrifty Flour Store h 805 S Madison Jenkins John A (Nora) 1 trk dr h 400 Corn av (Ragsdale) Jenkins L G cook r 415 S Jefferson

Jenkins Lorraine 1 r 715 Broad av Jenkins Mable r 419 Gordon av

Jenkins Mary 1 r 526 Highland av

Jenkins Mollie r 304 Hazard dr (E Albany) Jenkins Nora asst Dr W J Reese r 519 Whitney av

Jenkins Otis kitchen Hotel Gordon Coffee Shop

Jenkins Roland (Corrine) emp Nat'l Pecan Growers Ex h 519 Whitney av Jenkins Sam lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 133 Ragan Jenkins Vindle r 119 S Cotton

Jenkins Violet r 205 Fifth av al

Jenkins Will emp Flint Beverage Co r 300 S Washington Jenkins Willie cook r 822 Byron rd

Jenkins Willie B cook h 619 N Madison

Jenkins Willie R (Vestona) 3 emp Piedmont Plant Co h Cordele rd (E Albany)

Jenks Anthony r 714 Wilson (E Albany)

Jenks Eugene (Lucinda) emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 306 Mercer av

Jenks Hollis (Cenie) emp V-C Chem Corp r 113 Oglethorpe av

Jenks Lucinda prsr Wiggins Dry Cleaners r 306 Mercer av Jenks Sam (Arjester) emp Swift & Co Oil Mill r 901! E Broad (E Albany)

Jenks Sam Jr (Anna B) 2 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 901 E Broad (E Albany)

Jenks Thomas (Josephine) lab PWA h 500 (3) Sand Hill (E Albany) Jessup Garfield emp WPA r 603 Gordon av Jessup Garfield student r 613 Flint av

Jessie 0 C lab WPA h 212% S Washington

Jessie Otis (Frances L) emp WPA h 216-A Bear la Apt 8 Jeter Eulus (Minnie) 3 emp Albany Amusemnet Co h 220 Highland av

Jetrice Duther (Eliz) emp C M Layson Lbr Co h 116 N Slappey dr Jiles Allen (Lucille) btchr Cudahy Pkg Co h 621 Lincoln av Jiles Levi (Lula) emp Ga Power Co h 908 S Jefferson

Jimley Jule (Lottie) wood cutter h 120 West (E Albany)

Jimmerson Logins emp Stadium r 808 S Jefferson Jimmerson Rosa L r 710 S Jefferson

Jinks A J (Ruby)1 lab Cudahy Pkg* Co h Cordele rd (E Albany) Jinks Agnew (Docia) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 1015 Wilson (E Albany)

184

_ALBANfr, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Jinks! Arthur porter Fish Market r 429 Cedar av

\

Jmks Delzeno schl tchr r 429 Cedar av

% AIbany)

v

any)

|i!I Cfe7n"

LinC`" "

King Da" dn(ATbirtaTTTA R^fa" J P h 629 King Dora M r 605 Roosevelt av al
King Ella 4 h 605 Roosevelt av al
King Eva emp Dr A H Hilsman r 808 Broad av King Fannie h 300 Mercer av King Floyd (Cenie) grocer 615 N Madison h 705 Tift av--C

--C

King ZtelrTnl

^ Pa'`TM U

Ktaf

jf?tude,,\bra3e0r9laM,,anrrdoeBakin8 C h 309 S "

King Horace st/udent r 309 S Monroe

King Irshel sch tchr r 700 Lincoln av

King J H phys 119% S Jackson Rms 202-3 h 415 S Jefferson_r

King Jesse r 118 Oglethorpe av al

uenerson L

King Joe (Mary P) 2 pntr h 617 Whitney av

King Lewis (Easter) 2 h 510 Grady King Lizzie 2 h 612 N Madison

King M H, (Ruth) 1 Ins Agt h 1207 N Washington King Marvin r 629 Lincoln av

King Mary r Jeffries av (Ragsdale)

King Mitchell r Jeffries av (Ragsdale)

King Mitchell (Mary) 4 farmer h Jeffries (Ragsdale) King Oscar (Eva) Q h 808 Broad av

Kin? Pan]

J ,R S,trickland r 311 Dewey (E Albany)

King Paul H (Daisy) elev boy New Albany Hotel

King Rebecca r 313 S Davis

King Rena h 110 Oglethorpe av

King Richard porter A&P Food Stores

King Rosa cook r 309 S Monroe

King Ruth sch tchr r 1207 N Washington King W R (Irshel) 2 farmer h 700 Lincoln av--C

KW wurer Ingo L)

Cudahy PkS Co h 800 Wilson (E Albany)

?ng Willie emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 1108 N Washington

*

King W,lhe lab r 413 Cherry av (Ragsdale)

nington

King Willie M 2 mgr Patterson Lunch Rm h 734 Patterson la (E Albanv)

Kingrey Annie wshwn r 129 Ragan

a A1Dany'

Kinney Bunny dom r 406 Gordon av

4rh"iSe

JDahvTn Gr0Cery " S MadiSOn (EaSSdale>

Knighton James L emp V-C Chem Corp r 730 Pine av

Knighton John porter Gulf Serv Sta r 521 First av

Knighton Neil (Clemmie) h 624 Lincoln av

Knowles Corinne r 502 Cherry av (Ragsdale)

Kucley Mamie cook b 311 S Jefferson

Kyler Beatrice r 123 Whitney av al

Kyler Billie r 123 Whitney av al

Kyler Doris 1 h 123 Whitney av al
Lake Arthur chef Terminal Lunch Rm r 305 S Jefferson Lamar Annie L emp Gordon Hotel h 413 Whitney av Lamar C L lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 1008 Flint av Lamar Frances student r 608 Cotton av Lamar P J (E J) carp h 622 Whtiney av--C Lamar Rankin student r 608 Cotton av Lamar Rosie 1 r 608 Cotton av Lamar Willie F lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 1008 Flint av Lambert Sylvia r 600 Roosevelt av Lambert Wm (Bessie) emp Brooks Serv Sta h 813 Newton rd Lane Charlie r 724 Broad av Lane Elvira h 610 Tift av Lane Glaster (Pearl) 1 h 1012 Wall Lane Luella 3 maid r 433 Broad av al Lane Lula C dom h 311 Lincoln av Lane Ophelia h 724 Broad av Lang Rufus (Easter) 1 porter Spence-Tomlin Co h 513 Grady
Langhorn Chester (Ollie B). 2 emp WPA h 1004 Flint av Langhorn Eddie L emp Gray's Groc r 1004 Flint av Larrimore Fred (Pauline) fireman C of Ga Ry h 426 Cotton av Larry Blister (Lizzie) 1 taxi drvr h 413 Cotton av Larry Jack (Lula B) 2 lab h 513 Mercer av Lash Henry E tchr Madison High Sch r 517 S Jefferson Lassiter Joe (Essie) lab Cudahy Pkg Co h Cordele rd (E Albany) Laster Rosa B (Laster's School) h 1022 (1012) S Jefferson Laster's School (Rosa Laster) prin Hallie Johnson S Jefferson nr Odum Latamar Eddie L student r 925 Broad av Latimore Chap lab r 719 Broad av Latson Cleve (Eddie L) lab Hodges Builders and Supply Co h 623 Resi
dence av Lawman Julia h 210 Hill (E Albany) Lawrence Geo student r 736 Byron rd Lawrence Lillie 3 lndrs h 424 Gordon av Lawrence Louise student r 424 Gordon av Lawrence Lula M studnet r 424 Gordon av Lawrence Pete r 424 Gordon av Lawston Alec (Marlin) 1 farm wkr h 119 Grady Lawston Ethtel L r 113 Boze al
Lawson Syrus porter Union Bus Depot r 422 Mercer av Lawson Elvin (Carrie) 1 emp ACLRR Co Shops h 205 Holley (E Albany) Lawson Lollie r 422 Mercer av Leaks Annie L r 900 River rd Leaks Texas wshwn h 311 S Jefferson Leary Pearle (Thelma) mech h 702 River rd Lee Alto (Lorie) 1 tire wkr h 637 Tift av Lee Annie cook h 121 Highland av al Lee Chester lab r 626 Gordon av Lee Eddie porter Speed Oil Co Serv Sta r (E Albany) Lee's Funeral Home (Lula Lee) 221 S Jackson Lee George r 123 Whitney av al Lee Georgia A 1 cook h 601 S Jefferson Lee Gertrude E sluprv Tift Ave Sch r 426 Flint av
Lee Howard (Willie M) 1 lab City Parks & Cemeteries Dept r 415 Odum av (Ragsdale)
Lee Jessie 2 h 408 Cotton av Lee John emp Sinclair Refining Co r Ninth av Lee Jos H (Gertrude E) carrier U S P O h 426 Flint av Lee Lucille 1 cook h 106 Highland av Lee Lula (Lee's Funeral Home) hi 517 S Jefferson--C Lee Mamie M r 1014-A S Jefferson
Lee Marjorie sec Independent Fraternal Union r 517 S Jefferson
Lee Mary h 809 Wilson av (E Albany) Lee Mattie H h 711 S Jackson
Lee Melba A tchr Monroe St Sch r 517 S Jefferson Lee Oscar del boy r 113 Highland av al

192

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Lee Ossie h 1 Pace's la

Lee Ottomichia h 900 River rd

Lee Perry (Lossie) 1 cook h 412 Whitney av

Lee Prudence J bkpr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany)

Lee Robert (Irene) 1 emp Johnson's Serv Sta h 118 Highland av al *

Lee Robert emp CCC r 637 Tift av

8

1

Lee Robert pntr h 509 S Jefferson

Lee Willa M maid r 708 S Monroe

Lee Willie emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 312 Mercer av al

Lee Willie M h 1014-A S Jefferson

Leggett Lena r 711 S Jefferson

Leggette Katherine r 303 Lincoln av

Leghorn Wash (Effie) h Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Lemon Will (Eula) 1 emp PWA H 635 Flint av

Lemons Jane practical nurse h 407 Mercer av

Lemons Robt (Jessie) 1 mech h 402 Whitney av Lemons Llysses hlpr r 402 Whitney av

Leonard Eliz r 215 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Leonard^ Frank (Mollie) hlpr Union Live Stock Yd h 215 Hazard dr (E

Leonard Frank cook Robinson Drug Co r 409 S Jefferson Leonard Martha student r 215 Hazard dr (E Albany) Leonard Roella emp Albany Peanut Co h 120 Mercer av Leroy Mable h 3 Old Leseburg rd Leroy Willie h 510 N Madison
Leroy Willie L lndrs r 510 N Madison Lester Annabelle h 800 Marshall av (E Albany) Lester C J emp Thrift Milling Co
Lester E W r 800 Marshall av (E Albany) Lester Hannah r 800 Marshall av (E Albany)
Lester Henry 3 gardener h S Madison (Ragsdale) Lester Joseph r S Madison (Ragsdale) Levy J B r 305 Lincoln av

Lewis A B (Addie M) lab Bain Peanut Co hf 15 Pace's la_C

Lewis Albert emp Johnston's Paint & Body Wks r 833 Byron rd

Lewis Albert Jr (Carrie) 2 metal man Johnston Paint & Body Wks h 833

Byron rd

j

Lewis Azelle 1 r 301 Mercer av

Lewis Beatrice r 224 Highland av

Lewis Bert (Martha) emp Cudahy Packing Co h 14 Pace's la

Lewis Bertha maid Hotel Gordon r 503 Whitney av

Lewis Charlie (Maria) carp h 513 S Jefferson

Lewis David (Ida) h 1213 N Washington

Lewis David Jr caddy American Legion Country C|ub r 1213 N Washington

Lewis Eddie emp Consolidated Pecan Co r 506 Whitnev av

S

Lewis Eddie (Josie) 2 h 117 Highland av

Lewis Edna beautician r 619 First av Lewis Emma 2 wshwn h 303 Mercer av

Lewis Emma L r 15 Pace's la

Lewis Eugene (Rollie) lab Cudahy Pkg Co h 620 Roosevelt av al Lewis Gwendolyn 1 smstrs Wiggins Dry Clnrs r 627 Oglethorpe av Lewis Howard (Bertha) hall boy Hotel Gordon h 505 Whitney av Lewis Inez maid Diana Shop r 404 Mercer av Lewis Irene wshwn r 627 Oglethorpe av

Lewis J D (Bessie) porter Perfect Service Sta h 712 Broad av Lewis James gdnr r 421 Mercer av al Lewis Jimmie (Pearlie) lab Watkins Lumber Co h 1213 N Washington Lewis Joe student r 313 Highland av

Lewis Maria maid St Nicholas Hotel r 513 S Jefferson Lewis Marie maid Liberty Theatre r 314-A Whitney av Lewis Minnie nurse. maid h 309 S Jefferson
Lewis Oscar emp City Parks & Cemeteries Dept r City
Lewis Reta maid Liberty Theatre h 314-A Whitney av Lewis Robt porter r 224 Highland av
Lewis Sam (Tempie) emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 507 Cotton av
Lewis Oscar emp City Parks & Cemeteries Dept r City

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DI_ RECT1 ORY 93

LeW1S bany)--CHe M) 1 porter Haley Motor Co h 311 Dewey (E Al-

Lewis Verdelle lndrs h 706 Oglethorpe av Lewis Veronica r 627 Oglethorpe av

Lewis Walter (Loretha) emp WPA r 308 Hazard dr (E Albany)
Lewis Wesley (Annie B) 3 lab ACLRR Shops h 312 Westbrook Lewis Wm (Annette) lab WPA h 624 Gordon av Liferedge Jane r 204 S Washington

Liferedge Wm emp C of Ga Ry h 204 S Washington

Lighthead Johnson emp Y M C A h 320 Highland av Lightsey Leola r 121 Whitney av

Lillard Thomas (Mary) 3 h 312 Highland av Lindsey Joe h 406 Cotton av

Lindsey Katherine ktichen Hotel Gordon Coffee Shop Linkhorn Annie L maid r 714 Broad av Linkhorn Rosa M wshwn h 714 Broad av Linkhorn Sarah M 2 r 714 Broad av Linzy Henry h 318 Ark Settlement Lira Ulysses lab r 925 Broad av Litman Julia h 308 Westbrook

Litman Vivian sch tchr r 700 S Madison Litman Willie M r 224 Highland av

Littleton Eva 1 Q wshwn h 634 Gordon av Littleton Willis (Bertha) lab h 614 Pine av al Littman Essie M maid r 403 S Jackson Littman Katherine r 403 S Jackson Littman Louis r 313 Highland av

Livingston Honey B 4 wtrs Charlie's Place h 211-B Hill (E Albany) Lloyd Ruby wshwn h 111 Highland av

Lockett Alex jan The Style Shop r 527 Residence av

Lockett Ben (Katie) 2 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 407 Mercer av

Lockett Betsy dom h Cordele rd (E Albany)

Lockett Ellen h 626-A Highland av

i

Lockett Jennie maid Dr J M Barnett h 1200 S Madison (Ragsdale)

Lockett Josie B emp Albany Peanut Co r 1200 S. Madison (RajrsdalCnen 5,,?- (^Tamie) tailor 117 S Washington h 615 Lincoln av M^he Eddie (Jessie M) lab WPA h' 209 S Front Mitchell Eugenia h 328 Mercer av Mitchell Eva dom h 503 Mercer av
Mitchell Exie h 438 Cotton av

Mitchell Geo student r 438 Cotton av

Mitchell Jessie maid r 220 Whitney av

Mitchell Lillie B maid r 328 Mercer av Mitchell Louvenia sch tchr h 709 S Monrop Mitchell Lula cook r 416 Lincoln av

Mitchell Nancy r 505 S Jefferson

Mitchell R M (Eva) porter Lee Hdw Co h 511 First av

M>Cnei!

(./(^ebecca) 3 dr Taxi Headquarters h 328 Mercer av

Mitchell Tommy hlpr Albany Cycle & Gen Repair Co r 503 Mercer av

Mitchell Walter (Ruby) blacksmith h 110 Flint av al

a^P Armolur Fertz Wks h 603 Pine av Mob ey Eddie D trk hlpr Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co r 311 S Jefferson
Mobley Otha lab Durham Iron Co r 311 S Jefferson Mock Willie J h 304 Whitney av

Mods John W (Helen M) emp Ga Hdw Co r 515 S Front Mollette Paul (Lula) 3 h 554 Cedar av (Ragsdale)--C

Momand Lloyd (Frances) h 314 Westbrook

Monds Ella r 308 Ark Settlement

Bonks Will (Pearl) emp City Gas Plant h 516 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

Monroe Alfred (Maria) 3 lab r 501 Cherry av (Ragsdale)--c

'

Monroe Louise wshwn h 718 Pine av al

g

'

Monroe St School prin M A Holmes 408 S Monroe

Montgomery Ann L tchr Mercer Ave School r 612 Whitney av

Montgomery Cleman (Mattie) h 519 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

Montgomery Grace cook r 219 Highland av

Montgomery Grace 3 r 314 Highland av al

Montgomery J (Della) carp r 402 Lincoln av

Montgomery John S (Ann L) carrier U S P O h 612 Whitnev av C

Montgomery Melton student r 219 Highland av

y av--c,

Montgomery Vera student r 219 Highland av

Monts Willie fireman City Gas Dept r Ragsdale

Moody Arthur (Lucinda) 2 lab WPA h Cedar av (Ragsdale)

Moody David (Janie L) 1 wood hauler h Cedar av (Ragsdale)

Moody Joe (Leola) 1 wood hauler r Cedar av (Ragsdale)

Moody Nathaniel (Josephine) wood yd r Cedar av (Ragsdale) Moody Wm lab C M Layson Lbr Co

Moore Annie 4 cook h 413 Whitney av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

201

Moore Bessie 4 h 123 Highland av al

Moore Carrie B dom r 413 Broad av al

Moore Clara B student r 302 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Moore Clarence (Erma) pntr h 315 Whitney av

Moore Clifford 3 pntr r 207 N Davis

Moore Costello (Ruby) h 114 Oglethorpe av

Moore Cyrena r 900 Broad av

Moore Dolores FtchrGa Normal High Sch r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Moore > C r 210 Highland av

Moore Ella r 509 S Jefferson

Moore Emma r 201 Holley (E Albany)

Moore Enoch (Aretha) 1 cook h 206 N Davis

Moore Eugene postal elk h 128 Flint av al

Moore Eula M r 716 S Jefferson

Moore Eva clnr Rucker's Bakery

Moore Joseph r 318 Ark Settlement

Moore Leroy (Mary L) emp C of Ga Ry h 619 Lincoln av

Moore Lillian student r 611 Cotton av

Moore Lillie cook Crystal Cafe r 105 Flint av

Moore Lonnie (Eliz) emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 415 Whitney av Moore Lula h 215 Whitney av

Moore Mary 3 wshwn h 619 Tift av

Moore Moore

Milledge (Mercede) Repard (Mattie L)

jan St John Episcopal Church h 629 3 oiler ACLRR h 211 Seventh av

Residence

av

Moore Rosa r 304 S Jefferson

Moore Ruby L emp John H Maclin Peanut Co h 603 S Jefferson

Moore Ruth 1 wshwn h 317 Flint av al

Moore s Wine Club mgr Will Harris 221 S Jackson

Moran Henry (Florabelle) 3 porter Flint Serv Sta h Old Leesbur- vH r

Moreland Doc (Honey) r Cordele rd (E Albany)

Leesburg id--C

Morgan Henry (Doretha) emp Swift & Co Oil Mill h 1010 Wall Morgan Henry M emp Thrift Milling Co r 315 Whitney av al Morgan Jim (Clara) emp WPA h 218-A Bear la (Apt 1) Morgan Lottie h 10 Old Leesburg rd

Morgan Roosevelt lab S E Compress & Whse Co r 10 Old Leesbure- rd

Morgan Willie (Alberta) lab WPA r 1010 Wall

gd

Morman John H (Sallie) emp Union Live Stock Co h 118 Oglethorpe av al

Morris Adrilla maid r S Jefferson

f e av aJ

Morris Annie cook Hickey's Coffee Shop r 313 Whitney av

Morris C D (Carey P) emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 112 Gordon av Morris Dora h 115 Highland av al

Morris Fanny shirt wkr Albany Lndry Co h 706 River rd Morris Geo B r 524 Mercer av

Morris Helen r 310 S Jefferson

Morris L C (Annie B) 4 porter h 313 Lincoln av al Morris Mack (Sarah) pntr h 703 Broad av

Morris Maxie (Adrilla) r 400 Whitney av

Morris Minnie h 712 S Madison

Morris Rosie L 1 h 18 Pace's la

Morris Ruby r 712 S Madison

Morris Tessie L 2 dom h 311 Westbrook

Morris William (Sarah) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 502 Gradv

Morris Willie (Ossie B) 2 contr h 812 Pine av

Moe Willis (Sue) 2 h 1106 N Washington

Moseley Howard emp Thrift Milling Co

Moses frWaS)Ch0k7S?^"aa: Garde" E"k I"" h 1413 N Moses Mozell maid r 312 Mercer av Moses Susie r 418 Whitney av
Moseley Essie M emp Albany Peanut Co Inc r 927 Broad av Moseley Howard (Essie M) 3 lab h 811 River rd Moseley Jennie r 315 Ark Settlement Moseley S T emp Slappey Dairy r 527 Cotton av Moseley Sam (Katie B) trk drvr h 814 (714-A) Cutliff
Moseky ammon M (Bessie) 1 (Seminole Bicycle Shop) h 813 S Jackson Moten Carrie B wshwn h Cordele rd (E Albany)
Moultrie John E student r 527 Tenth av South (Dixie Land)

202

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Moiultrie Murray (Lucille) 3 hlpr Albany Hdw Co h 839 Broad av Moultrie Perry L r 527 First av Moultrie R S (Sally) 6 jan Flint av School h 527 Tenth av South (Dixie-
Land)
Mount Calvary Baptist Church Rev I E Harris S Jefferson at Gordon av Mount Hebron Baptist Church pastor Rev T V Simpson 321 Gordon av Mount Mariah Freewill Baptist Church pastor Rev Hines 603 Tenth av South
(Dixie Land) Mount Olive Baptist Church 512 Ninth av (South) Mount Olivet Baptist Church pastor Rev S. H Jordan 811 Marshall (E
Albany)
Mount Pilgrim Baptist Church pastor Rev Grant Hall 627 Society av Mount Zion First Baptist Church pastor Rev Smith Whitney av cor Jefferson Muller John lab Cudahy Pkg Co h 301 Mercer av al Mumford Doc porter Albany Amusement Co Munson Sidney morter mkr r 109 Oglethorpe av
Murphy Charlie (Corie K) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 1213 N Washington Murphy Mattie cook r 310 Westbrook Murphy Rena r 518 Cotton av
Murray A C (Emma) cashier The Atlanta Ins Co h 632 Lincoln av Murray Carrie r 900 Broad av Murray Dora h 705 Wilson av (E Albany) Murray Essie M r 520 Mercer av Murray James (Mattie) h 118 N Slappey dr Murray Jim (Lucille) h 107 Highland av al Murray Lizzie 1 r 907 Wilson av (E Albany) Murray Willie dom r 527 Cotton av Mwrray Willie 1 dom r 905 E Broad (E Albany) Myers Stella maid r 708 N Davis Myzick Will J r Cordele rd (E Albany)

NYA School of Applied Home Economics Dormitory dir I M Davis 220 r/> S Jackson
Napper Eugene (Hattie) 2 emp ACLRR h 203 Holley (E Albany)

Napper Hattie M student r 203 Holley (E Albany)

;

Nathan Bubba drvr Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co r 404 N Madison

Neal Bobbie r 317 Whitney av al

Neal Edward (Lucy) h 312 S Jackson

Neal Henry O emp Newton gro r 603 S Monroe Neal John (Ophelia) 1 carp h 521 Dorsett av (Ragsdale)--C

Neal Lucy B peanut grader Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 312 S Jackson

Neal Rosa cook r 502 Lincoln av

Neal Sadie M student r 502 Lincoln av

Neil Guy (Ethel) lab h 407 Mercer av al

Neil Lula 1 maid r 406 N Madison

Neill Carrie r 806 N Davis Nelson Alfred h 709 S Madison--C

Nelson Annie B 1 maid r 626 First av

Nelson Eddie dely boy Judson Hall Gro r 416 Mercer av

Nelson Francis r 218 Roosevelt av al

Nelson Irene 1 h 218 Roosevelt av al

Nelson Isa h 701 S Madison

Nelson Isiah (Jessie) 2 jan The City Nat'l Bank h 416 Mercer av

Nelson Isiah Jr student r 416 Mercer av

Nelson Jas wood yd r Old Leesburg rd

Nelson Jimmie L (Wilsie) 1 painter h 709 S Madison

Nelson Leonard M (Gladys) 2 lab Armour Fertilizer Wks h Old Leesburg1 rd Nelson Lithia cook h 737 Byron rd

`Nelson Melissa r 709 S Madison

Nelson Minnie L flat wkr Albany Lndry Co r 602 S Washington

Nelson Sarah cook r 735 Pine av Nelson Theresa wshwn h 527 First av

Nelson Willie C (Frances) 1 lab WPA h 703 Newton rd

Nelum Ed student r 109 Highland av al

Nelum Huey 1 h 109 Highland av al

New James (Willie) emp Princess Pecan Co h 211 Residence av al

Newkirk Gene( Josephine) 2 brk lyr h 702 Broad av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

203

Newkirk Rufus (Mattie) lab h Blalock al (E Albany)

Newsome Asbury J (Hattie) carrier U S P O h 511 Whitnev av

Newsome Carrie dressmaker r 511 Whitney av

Y

Newsome Douglas (Julia) 1 h 116 Oglethorpe av

Newsome Geneva r 523 Pine av al Newsome Harrison B (Carrie) h 511 Whitney av--C

Newsome Martin (Willie P) h 629 Residence av

WKS! KrydBH?,,S"d/o5VsycaV 308

Newton Eddie lab C M Layson Lbr Co

Y

Newton Tommie r 316 Whitney av

Nicholas Oradinia maid r 215 Whitney av

Nichols Cranford (Annie) porter BPOE h 413 Gordon av

Nichols Dave (Mary) 1 porter h 211 Holley (E Albany)

Nichols Ida L maid New Albany Hotel r 100 Oglethorpe av

Nichols Jimmie packer Cudahy Packing Co h 201 S Front

Nkhob wTieTllb"' G5;,,NSS C0"ege r Ca"PUS H""d dr (E AIba"y> Nickerson Clara r 621 N Madison
Niceieyj Roosevelt (Leah N) trk hlpr Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co r 310 S

Nienford Lee cook r 700 Pine av

Nims Freddie B jan Monroe St Sch r 426 Lincoln av al

Nix Frank (Josephine) 5 lab h 913 Hobson Hill (E Albany)

Nixon Emma r Cordele rd (E Albany)

y

Nixon Jesse r 302 S Jackson

Nixon Jesse (Geneva) 3 lab h 302 S Jackson

Nixon Jesse (Rosa L) h Cordele rd (E Albany) ^lxon Pomas (Carrie) h 612 Gordon av

tVb{e Aurelia P seamstress Rosenberg Bros r 520 Mercer av

Noble Floyd, G (Aurelia P) 4 wtr New Albany Hotel h 520 Mercer av

Norbut Barnett hseman r 425 Whitney av

mercer av

Normal School prin A C Holmes 410 S Monroe

Norris Samuel D (Ella) barber Hicks Bros Barber Shop h 800 S Jefferson

Side School-County prin A V Goff Old Leesburg rd

Northern Arthur emp WPA r 407 S Jackson

g

^

Northern Mary h 407 S Jackson

Northern Willie cook h 621 Residence av

0 K Blacksmith (Walter Mitchell) 305 N Front (r) Oakland Hotel 109 Oglethorpe av

Oates Dnaai^say artne62L7DcBro1 aWd aIvrwin & W p Rhyne r 923 Broad av
Oates James r 412 Odum av (Ragsdale) Oates Johnny r 627 Broad av Oates Juanita student r 627 Broad av Oates Stella 3 h 412 Odum av (Ragsdale) Oates Thelma h 627 Broad av
Oates Walter (Clara) 2 emp Albany Motors Co h 923 Broad av Oats Emma h 304 Whitney av al Odom Alice r 209 S Washington
Odom Elijah emp Manhattan Fruit Co r 205 Highland av Odom Geneva 2 r 205 Highland av
Odom J C hlpr Seminole Bicycle Shop r 205 Highland av Odom Joseph (Alice) porter Manhattan Fruit Co h 205 Highland av Odom ^eP^j^^sther) 3 emp City of Albany Street Dept h 205 High-

Odom Sarah 1 cook r 205 Highland av Ogletree Eva M dom r 309 Lincoln av Ogletree Selma h 309 Lincoln av
Olga Cafe (John Woodruff) Radium Springs rd Oliver Effie 1 cook r 712 Broad av al Oliver Essie cook r 612 Tift av
Oliver Matt (Carrie) 1 h 525 Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Oliver Ruby 1 h 712 Broad av al O'Neal B H painter r 1017 E Broad (E Albany) O'Neal Ollie beautician r 402 Gordon av

204

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

O'Neal Sam (Ollie) porter Haley Motor Co h 402 Gordon av O'Neil Richard (Fannie) 1 h 514 Si Washington

O'Neil Richard Jr (Ruby) 1 h 514 S Washington

Orange David lab John H Maclin Peanut Co r 616 Roosevelt av al Orr Janie h 705 N Madison

Orr Madison porter h 705 N Madison

Orr Matt Jr (Nellie) jan r 705 N Madison--C

Orse Alice Q h 211 Fifth av--C

Orse. Oliver (Jessie) gro 123 Broad av h 217 Sixth av--C

Orason Fannie h 138 Ray

Outlaw Ellen dom p 124 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Outley Geo (Willie) 1 emp Armour Fertz Wks h Old Leesburg rd

Overstreet David r 713 Broad av al

Overstreet Lucy M 1 h 530 Society av

Overstreet Mary N r 713 Broad av al

Owen Adelaide r 734 Byron rd

Owen James (Mary) 2 bell boy New Albany Hotel h 324 Lincoln av

Owen Nancy wshwn h 734 Byron rd



Owens Ceola emp Princess Pecan Co r 220 Highland av

Owens Mary C cook Hickey's Coffee Shop r Cotton av

Owens Silla r 224 Highland av

P & W Cash Store (Mike Kendrick) 301 S Washington Pace Annie r 404 S Washington Pace Billie student r 112 Whitney av Pace Ed W (Vivian) 2 veteran h 604 Lincoln av Pace Hattie emp John H Maclin Peanut Co h 112 Whitney av Pace Henry (Hallie D) 4 lab WPA h 608 S Washington Pace Leola r 608 S Washington Pace Lilia M emp Princess Pecan Co r 404 S Washington Pace Rolland student r 112 Whitney av Pace Thomas r 112 Whitney av Pack Fred (Mary) 3 h 806 Patterson la (E Albany)
Page Julius (Celia) barber Harlem Sanitary Barber Shop h 412 Lincoln av Page Lillie mgr Cafeteria Monroe St Sch h 503 Whitney av--C Page M S railway elk r 503 Whitney av Paine R W (Annie K) contractor h 315 Whitney av Pakson Albert emp Swift & Co Fertz Wks r 129-A Flint av al Palace Barber Shop (Julius Glover) 113 S Jackson Palmer Clarcie h 209 S Washington Palmer Mary r 801 Marshall (E Albany) Palmer Romas r 601 Roosevelt av
Palmer Viola wshwn h 901 E Broad (E Albany) Parham James lab John H Maclin Peanut Co r 523 Mercer av Parker Elijah (Manlie) emp Empire Produce Co h 427 Whitney av Parker Mattie L cook r 206 Tift av al Parker Nellie r 119 Grady Paris Allen emp ACLRR r 126 Flint av al Paris Annie maid r 714 Pine av Parks Eliz nurse r 529 Residence av
Parks H B emp S M Parks Co r 518 Odum av (Ragsdale) Parks Hester (Frostie) h 106 Oglethorpe av Parks Margaret h 518 Odum av (Ragsdale) Parks Mary D h 618 Lincoln av Parks Si M printer 218 S Jackson r 518 Odum av (Ragsdale) Parks Tylus (Paiuline) 5 lab Albany Welding & Mach Wks h 705 Society av Parks Wess (Lucy) ! h 320 Lincoln av Parris Ella P r 909 (905) S Jefferson Parris Emma D student r 909 (905) S Jefferson Parris Ernest student r 909 (905) S Jefferson Parris Julius S emp Dairy Shop r 909 (905) S Jefferson Parris Wm (Emma) 1 h 909 (905) S Jefferson Parrish J D dray trk r 421 Mercer av al
Parrish James (Molly) lab C of Ga Ry Frt Agcy h 403 Whitney av Parrish John h 313 Mercer av
Parson Robinson H tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Passmore Ike (Carrie) h (520) Jeffries av (Ragsdale)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

205

Paten Mazerine cook h 703 N Madison
Pato Daniel tractor opr r 350 Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Pato Frank student r 350 Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Pato Solomon h 350 Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Patrick Charlie (Louvenia) pastor Baptist h 516 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Patrick Louvenia hair dresser r 516 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Patterson Carl (Lessie M) 4 emp ACLRR h 800 Cordele rd (E Albany)_C Patterson Carl Jr student r 800 Cordele rd (E Albany) Patterson Elzerlina, R N Dr_J P Tye * 707 S Madison
Patterson Frank baker Rucker's Bakery r 628 Gordon av Patterson Henrietta h 307 Mercer av
Patterson Johnnie (Lizzie) h 426 Gordon av
Patterson Lessie L student r 800 Cordele rd (E Albanv) Patterson Lillian h 109 N Davis
Patterson Lillie 1 r 208 Whitney av

Patterson Lucy B sheller Herman's Place r 205 S. Front
Patterson Lunch Room mkr Willie Mae King 109 Court av Patterson Mary h 323 Whitney av al

Patterson Orcie M 1 emp S K Simon r 309 Mercer av Patterson Pauline student r 426 Gordon av Patterson R C wood trucking r 109 N Davis

Patterson Ulysses (Elzerlina) trk dr Ne-Hi Btlg Co h 707 S Madison

Patterson Willie J (Elnora) 1 emp Albany Peanut Co h 608 Roosevelt av al

Paul Arthur (Beatrice) porter Megahee Griffin Serv Sta h 107 Dewev (E

Albany)

Jv

Paul Inez peanut grader Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 1019 Wilson (E Albanv) Paul Jennie L h 1015 Wilson av (E Albany)

Pauls L C (Fannie L) hlpr Estate of Sam Farkas h 1011 E Broad (E Aioany)

Paul Lucius (Curtice) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 1015 Wilson av (E Albany) Payne Algie (Molhe) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 312 S Jackson Payne Bernice r 312 S Jackson
Payne J W (Lois) 2 h 1411 S Madison (Ragsdale) Payne L mech r 1411 S Madison (Ragsdale)
Payne M R tchr Mercer Ave School r 507 S Madison
Payne Mamie C tchr Mercer Ave School r 600 Lincoln av Payne T W (Mamie) Qh 507 S Madison--C Payton Della 3 cook h 215 S Davis Peacock Herman r 109 Boze av Pearson A G (Louise W) shop Hodges Builders Supply Co h 527 Mer-
cer av

Peevey Lee (Emma) h 508-A Cotton av Pendleton Anthony (Mary B) h 804 Wilson (E Albanv) Pennaman A P elk gro r Wilson (E Albany) People Charlie r 110 Oglethorpe av
Peoples Geo chauf r 102 Highland av

Peoples Grocery Store (W C Terrell) 512 S Madison

Peoples Service Station mgr J H Kimbrough 315 S Jefferson Peoples Willie lab Commodity Div r 120 Highland av al

PPeepppSerhoFpreTmheon(tRe(Mbeacmcaie)Harrisca&rp

Octavia h 401

Bell) 130 S Monroe

Flint

av

al

Perkins Ed (EstellaJ 3 h 511 First av Perkins Jessie M tchr Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (l? a,KoTMi

Perkins Joe (Belle) lab WPA h 828 Pine av

(E Albany)

Perkins Tom (Julia) h 424 Broad av al

Perry Bessie B maid r 712 Broad av

Perry Bessie T maid New Albany Hotel r 822 Bvron rd

Perry Callie lndrs r 1027 Ray al

Perry Cleve (Janie) h 119 Cutliff

Perry Ed r 410 Grady Perry Eliz E sch tchr h 112 N Slappey dr

Perry Evelyn student r 531 Tift av

Perry Geo (Ethel) 4 emp Albany Peanut Co Inc h 824 Pine av Perry Helen student r 121 Oglethorpe av

Perry Howard (Theola) porter Rosenberg Bros h 822 Byron rd Perry Jas brk lyr 202 S Washington Perry Jim (Florence) 2 mgr Dozier's Lunch h 421 Lincoln av

206

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Perry John r 202 S Washington
Perry Lee (Bessie) 2 h 121 Oglethorpe av Perry Lloyd (Frances) brk lyr h 202 S Washington Perry Lorene h 205 Whitney av
Perry Namon hlpr Brooks Serv Sta h 112 N Slappev dr
Perry Neal (Gertrude) trdr The Atlantic Co r 305 Lincoln av Perry Pearl 1 cook r 224 Highland av Perry Sampson emp C of Ga Ry h 1027 Ray al
Perry Thelma (Frances Beauty Shop) r 202 S Washington Perry Theola maid Rosenberg Bros r 822 Byron rd Perry Wallace jan Albany Mfg Co r 1027 Ray al Perry Will (Berdie) 2 emp Albany Mfg Co h 123 Ray Perry Will (Louella) 4 gdnr h 627 Broad av al
Perry Wm wtr New Albany Hotel r 514-A Cotton av Perry Willie (Emma) r 715 Pine av

Person ToyVSfmScw av'35" Albany Lndry C h 521 Meroer av Pete Ben (Sylvia) lab h 512 Grady

Peterson Arthur (Mary) h 527 Whitney av

Peterson C B porter Haley Motor Co r 719 S Jefferson Peterson Cridney r 528 Society av

Peterson Currie 4 wshwn h 616 Residence av Peterson Ernest r 608 Cotton av
Peterson Ethel 2 wshwn h 505 Grady

Peterson Hattie maid r (908) S Madison (Ragsdale)

Peterson Henry (Minnie) 3 emp Ga Power Co h 1211 N Washington

Peterson J D (Mozelle) h Newton rd

Washington

Peterson Josephine 5 wshwn h (908) S Madison (Ragsdale)
Peterson Mozelle dely Helen Johnson Groc r Newton rd Peterson Queen h 131 Ragan

Peterson Ruben (Hattie M) emp John H Maclin Peanut Co h 517 Whitnev

flV"-C

`

Peterson Ruby emp Albany Lndry Co r 216 N Davis Peterson W L dely r 616 Residence av Peterson Zora h 222 Roosevelt av al

Pettis Emma wshwn r 705 E Broad (E Albany) Phillips Angie r 409 Washington

Phillips Artossie r 211 Hazard dr (E Albany) Phillips B P (Inez) 1 h 909 E Broad (E Albany) Phillips Edna student r 909 E Broad (E Albany)

Phillips^Eugene (Ella) 1 porter Passenger Terminal h 310 Hazard dr (E

Phillips Gaston (Eliz) 1 porter Sou Specialty Co h 622 Highland av

Phillips John (Lula M) lab r 918 River rd

g and av

Philhps^John^(Mary) hlpr Nat'l Pecan Mktg Asso h 223-A Railroad av (E

Phillips Johnnie r 628 First av
Phillips Johnnie L r 201 Holley (E Albany) Phillips Julia B r 113 Flint av Phillips Leola h 714 S Madison Phillips Lewis jan r 605 First av Phillips Lillie cooks r 306 S Jefferson Phillips Mabel 1 h 605 First av Phillips Mary wshwn h 626 Society av Phillips Nita M dom r 311 Westbrook

PPVh?i-l!lriPpSs W w-inll-ie(IM^olcionoek) r3 6P0o5rteFrirRstesaivdential Gro Co h 628 First av_C Phipps W H slsmn h 516 Mercer av

Pickens Henry W (Celia) h 308 Shackelford av (E Albany)

Pickens Oscar (Essie M) carp h 709 Newton rd

y'

Pickets Ella cook Salvation Army r 204 Roosevelt av al

Pickets OLs engr Hotel Gordon r 204 Roosevelt av al

itaii he"o3LGrL1yab Eey"0ld8 Br8 Lbr C h 115
Pilgrim Inurance Co The mgr Frank Tarver 113% S Jackson
PP ilott Wi illia e B dRomSire 5CL0)6 lSabJeWffPeArsohn 209 Holley (vE Albanyy')

"~C

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

207

Pittman David (Ida) tr dr Albany Household Furn Co h 705 S Monroe

Pittman Grady (Fannie) emp ACLRR Frt Hse h 818 Broad av Pittman John (Ozelle) gro 400 Cotton av r same Pittman Lizzie M r 818 Broad av

Pittman Lovie student r 818 Broad av

Pittman Moselle maid r 818 Broad av

Pittman Sarah 1 r 114 Whitney av Pitts Ethel wshwn h 705 Newton rd

Pitts Frank (Sarah) h 433 Corn av (Ragsdale) Pitts Mose r 132 Flint av al

Pitts Robt (Lorene) emp PWA r 705 Newton rd Platt Fannie r 100 Oglethorpe av

Platt Gussie r Odum av (Ragsdale)

Play Center WPA Project dir Emmett M. Burton cor Residence & Madison P easant K P (Lucille) r 123 Highland av al

Pleasant Robert (Wessie) 1 lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 239 Shackelford dr (ill Albany)

Plest Agnew r 913 Newton rd

Plest Horace (Lillian) h 913 Newton rd

Plummer J D (Ocie) porter ACLRR h 115 Oglethorpe av Plumber Luiza 2 h 706 Pine av

Polite Dora r 118 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Polk Ulysses emp Colonial Dairy Co r 414 Broad av al

Polk Willie (Rosie) 2 body wkr Bill Howard Auto Repair h 430 Lincoln av Pollard John H 2 jan Liberty Theatre r 206 Whitney av

Pollard Villa emp Consol Pecan Sales Co h 102 Highland av Pollock Zeriah r 212% S Washington

Pone's Aiding Society Inc (Archie Pone) 305 Hazard dr (E Albany) Pone J A (J A Pone Grocery) r 506 Mercer av Pone Mary r 506 Mercer av

Porter Annie N dom r 629 Society av

Porter Dempsey r 112 Flint av al

Porter Dessie emp S K Simon, Pecan h 619 Ninth av Porter Doris student r 629 Society av

Porter Ella L r 102 Oglethorpe av al

Porter Essie maid h 625 Tift av

Porter Hannah h 612 Tift av

Porter Henrietta r 112 Flint av al

Porter Henry (Janie) trk dr C D Kenney Co h 714 Broad av Porter James (Isabel) 1 h 205 S Front

Porter John (Anna) porter The Albany Herald h 1104 N Washington

Porter John (Ruth D) lab City h 510 Cotton av

g

Porter John L emp R-C Cola Btlg Co r 414 Broad av al

Porter Leroy (Emma) emp Albany Edible Prod Co h 513 Cotton av Porter Lilia 3 h 629 Society av

Porter Maggie h 412 Odum av (Ragsdale)

Porter Obie (Gussie M) h 112 Highland av

Porter Richard (Susie) 1 ice man h 609 Society av

Porter Ruth D flat wkr Albany Lndry Co r 510 Cotton av

Porter Sam (Lucinda) 1 h 310 Lincoln av al Porter Sarah r 735 Pine av

Porter Ulysses emp Colonial Dairies r 414 Broad av al

Porter York (Racheal) 3 emp Reynolds Bros Saw Mill h 816 Byron rd Portis E S (Clara) phys 113V2 S Jackson h 810 Pine av Portis Floral Co (Clara Portis) 804-8 Pine av

Postell Frank (Winnie) 1 fireman Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 513 First av

Poston John (Gertie) 1 emp City Gin & Whse h (226) Shackelford av (E Albany)

Poteat Mertha tchr Laster School r 614 Lincoln av

Poteat Undertaking Place (Walter Poteat) 319 S Jackson Poteat Walter (Bertha) 1 mgr & embalmer Lee's Funeral Home h 614
Lincoln av--C

Potter Louise P tchr Mercer Ave School h 516 Mercer av

Potts Martha h 506 S Washington Pouncy J W (Leola) wood yd h 627 First av

Powell Alto (Willie) cook h 218 Highland av

Powell Aranda student r 228 S Jackson

208

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Pwell Delons student r 610 Dorsett av (Ragsdale)
RPoowweell Edith tchr GaGNSorW mal& CGolRleyger 520 Whitney av Powell Ethel cook r 218 Highland av Powe Hattie student r 218 Highland av Powell Willie M cook h 610 Dorsett av IRae-sdnlpl

^ckson(Maybelle) 1 Candy mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 309 g

Prather Eugene r 606 Flint av Prather Lonnie (Sussie) 2 hse man h 606 Flint av Prather Mamie r 606 Flint av Prather 9uSie M student r 606 Flint av Pratt Earnest student r 521 Lincoln av

lesbyterian Colored Preston Annie maid

rC3h0u8rchS

pastor Rev Jefferson

M

F

Adams s

406
406

S S

m. Monroe

Preston Charlotte r 111 Whitney av

Pi ice Clifford hlpr Clark's Gin Whse

Price Hattie cook r 1403 N Washington

Price Laura h 1403 N Washington

L tchr Pelham Ga r 618 Oglethorpe av

PrimS LSchKSrfjoe^nJ?^!?? jL^i8

Prothr om"a VhI2)26(H1aezarfX1drC(EeAlban?) E

(E Albany)

Prylor'Cliffoardb?EtheT) th^MeteVa'v ***** dr (E Albany> Puttman Ernest (Emily) 1 h 313 Highland av Puttman Frances r 306 S Jackson
Putts George student r 305 Highland av

Quillan Daisy cook r 407 Roosevelt av al Quillian Thos r 1104 N Washington

Railey Alberta h 527 Tift av Railey Joe E drvr r 527 Tift av Randall J (Lela) h 111 N Davis Randall Martie h 909 Broad av

Sdal! ?er

f Ga Ey " 209 WhltTMy -

Ransom Annie lndry r 627 Highland av

Ransom Emma wshwn h 627 Highland av

Ransom Essie M Wshwn h 502 Lincoln av Ransom James r 214 N Davis Ransom Sally wshwn h 720 N Madison

Ransom Vivian 1 cook r 214 N Davis

Ransom Willie (Ellova) 5 emp WPA h 214 N Davis

Ransom Bogus wood cutter r 803 S Madison Kanson Lizzie r 315 Mercer av al

Rants M C mech r 214 Sixth av

Raven Annabelle wshwn h 210 S Davis

Raven Lexie (Hattie) 1 wood yd h 804 S Jefferson

Raven Robert (Estella) r 210 S Davis

Rawlins Calvin (wood yard) h 108 Highland av--C

Rawlins R B stfudent r 108 Highland av

Rawlinson Luke gdnr h 529 Residence av

Rawls Mingle lab Armour Fertilizer Wks

Rawson Robert L student r 116 Highland av

Raybon Edna emp Albany Peanut Co r 609 Tenfh av

r ,,

yb0nLand)ey (LiZa) emP NeW Albany Htel h 609 Tenth at South Toim Rayfield Benj r 320 Mercer av Raymond Mattie h 529 Tift av Raynes John r 209 Seventh av
KSearn ew Wnillriregran4,1^ 2 u Chtearnrydaarvd Baking Co r 209 Seventh av

(w-

Red Bird Cafe The mgr Eula Irvin Old Leesburg rd
Reddick James (Alimisher) presser Nu-Way Cleaning Co h 734 Pine av Reddick Mary Indrs h 509 Grady Reddick Rosa smstrs r 220 S Washington Reddick Steve r 504 Grady
Redding Annie M 2 maid r 636 Cotton av Redding Carrie maid h 639 Tift av Redding Silla h 636 Cotton av
Redding Staley emp Armour Fertilizer Wks r 636 Cotton av Reddit Hanson r Cordele rd (E Albany) Reddit Henry r Cordele rd (E Albany)
Reed Amelia h 215 Residence av al Reed Eliz r 719 Pine av
Reed Foy (Peggy M) h 711 Broad av al
Reed John (Clara B( 1 emp Trippe Motor Co h 719 Pine av--C Reed Otis porter Paschal Serv Sta r 416 Mercer av Reed Sally maid r 719 Pine av Reed Warren (Eliz) chauf h 316 Highland av Reed Wiley (Floy) h 112 Whitney av Reese Abe (Lillie) h 709 N Davis
Reese Anderson Rev (Prenna) Baptist pastor r 525 Jeffries av Ragsdale) Reese Andrew (Willie M) porter Hofmayer Dry Goods Co r Jeffries av
(Ragsdale)
Reese Eddie L cook Kozy Knook Coffee Shop h 603 Gordon av Reese Essie M wrapper Albany Laundry Co r 618 Broad av Reese Gordon (Rosie L) painter h 613 Broad av Reese Hattie M supvr county schools r 614 Whitney av Reese Lilia M maid r 424 Whitney av Reese Marie r 411 Cotton av Reese Mary r 116 Highland av
Reese Ophelia cook h 411 Cotton av Reese Pinkie wshwn h 302 Gordon av Reese Roberta 2 h 119 Highland av Reese Rosie L asst Dr J H King r 631 Broad av Reese S T porter Clyde's Serv Sta
Reese Wm emp C M Layson Lbr Co r 822 Pine av Reese Wm J (Hattie M) phy 119 V2 S Jackson h 614 Whitney av--C Reeves Ernest (Lillie M) 3 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 119 Highland av al Reeves Grene (Christina) 2 lab h 20 Ark Settlement Reeves Perry (Annie) 1 emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 722 Wilson (E Albany) Regans Homer (Bernice) h 902 S Jefferson Reid John h 732 Patterson la (E Albany) Reid Lulu r Blalock av (E Albany) Reid Lynn Indrs h 733 E Broad (E Albany)
Reid Mabel 1 cook r 733 E Broad (E Albany) Reid Ophelia tckt collr Albany Theatre r 306 Whitney av Reid Thomas (Ophelia) emp ACLRR h 306 Whitney av Reliford Fanny 2 h 406 S Jackson
Reliford Willie C 1 emp Radium Springs r 406 S Jackson Reynolds Arthur L wood hlr r 1409 S Madison (Ragsdale) Reynolds Charles (Johnnie M) 1 field agt North Carolina Mutual Ins
Co h 700 Gordon av--C Reynolds Herbert r 218 Whitney av
Reynolds Johnnie M tchr Madison High School r 700 Gordon av Reynolds Leroy (Laura L) 1 lab WPA h 305 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Reynolds Lucius C (Jessie W) 1 carrier U S P 0 h 703 Lincoln av Reynolds Ophelia 1 r 117 Radium Springs rd (E Albany) Reynolds R J r 800 Byron rd
Rhodes Annais chef New Albany Hotel r 505 Corn av (Ragsdale) Rhodes Celia cook h 835 Byron rd
Rhode's Eli h 835 Byron rd Rich Eliza practical nurse h 102 S Front Rich Robert emp Glen Thomas Pool Rm r 102 S Front Richardson A (Alice) 2 h 403 S Jefferson
Richardson Albert presser DeLuxe Cleaner r 509 Lincoln av Richardson Allen porter A L Seely Co r 307 Lincoln av Richardson Alto nght cook Terminal Lunch Room r1 218 Highland av

210

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Richardson Clara wshwn h 735 Pine av

Richardson Creola cook r 610-A Residence av

Richardson Dave (Alice) 2 lab h 509 Whitney av Richardson Della M 2 h 822 Pine av

Richardson Dennie student r 509 Whitney av Richardson Eugene (Mary) presser h 719 Newton rd Richardson Eugenia 1 h 305 Flint av al
Richardson Frank r 509 Whitney av

Richardson Harris r 624 Whitney av

Richardson Henry student r 509 Whitney av

Richardson Irene h 310 Highland av al

Richardson Jesse (Pearl) 3 porter City Grocery h 210-A Hill (E Albanvl

Richardson John r 719 Newton rd

{ Albany)

Richardson Lonnie (Bertha) emp WPA h 704 Pine av al Richardson Lottie nurse r 532 Mercer av

Richardson Lula B student r 704 Pine av al

Richardson Mattie 2 cook r 527 Residence av

Richardson Mattie wshwn h 606 S Washington Richardson Mobile student r 509 Whitney av

Richardson Oliver emp WPA h 113 Oglethorpe av Richardson Pinkie h 115 Whitney av al

Richardson Pressing Co (E Richardson) 716 Newton rd

Richardson Roscoe dish wshr The Star Lunch r Radium Springs rd

Richardson Willie dely City Gro Store r 210-A Hill (E Albany)

Richardson Willie (Lucinda) 2 presser Sunlite Clnrs h 626 Ninth av South--C Richelieu Janie lab r 300 S Washington
Ridley Alice 2 wshwn h 720 Pine av al

Ridley Ellen h 622 First av

Ridley Mac (Bernice) 2 hlpr Estate of Sam Farkas r 96 Front Ridley Robt emp Radium Springs r 306 S Jefferson

Riggins Annie L cook r 616 Highland av

Riggins Bernice maid h 900 S Jefferson Riggins Haley 3 h 16 Pace's la

Riggins J C lab Armour Fertilizer Wks r 16 Pace's la

Riggins John (Daisy B) lab Armour's Fertilizer Wks h 21 Pace's la Riggins Lee lab Armour Fertz Wks h 7 Pace's la_C

Riggins Tommie (Alberta) lab h 321 Highland av Riley Addie dom h 1205 N Washington Riley Amelia 1 r 306 S Jackson

Riley Cilia wshwn h 306 S Jackson

Riley Dennis (Sarah) 3 lab Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 624 Residence av Riley E R Rev (Mary) pastor Third Kieokie Baptist Church h 810
Broad av--C

Riley Jerome emp Ciudahy Pkg Co r 810 Broad av
Riley Joe (Bertha) emp V-C Chem Corp h 728 Pine av al Riley John porter r 728 Pine av al t

IL'ey M^y'>

Riley Wright Q h 624 Residence av

Ritcheau Jimmie emp Flower House r 211 S Front

Rivers Addie cook r 109 Church (E Albany)

Rivers Bessie wshwn r 315 Highland av

Rivers Geo emp City Parks & Cemeteries Dept Rivers Mary L wshwn h 211 Whitney av

Rivers Ossie emp V-C Chem Corp r 104 Oglethorpe av

Roberson John (Essie) 3 lab WPA h 810 Ark Settlement Roberts Floyd r 710 S Jefferson

Roberts Johnnie maid r 620 Highland av

Roberts Martha A sch tchr r 714 S Madison Roberts Mary r 616 Broad av

Roberts Maxie h 106 S Davis

Roberts Ophelia r 714 S Madison

Roberts Rosetta r 714 S Madison

Roberts Will (Henrietta) 1 h 306 S Jefferson Roberts Willie r 116 Whitney av al

Robertson Angie candy wrpr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 102 Highland av

Robertson Annie W dom r 426 Whitney av

s

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

211

Robertson Bill (Blanche) 2 emp WPA h 605 S Jefferson Robertson Blanche dressmaking r 605 S Jefferson Robertson Clarence (Vinie) sheller Herman's Pecan Place h 102 Ogle
thorpe av al Robertson Cleola r 606 Gordon av Robertson Ed fireman ACLRR h 109 Flint av Robertson Ernest (Pauline) lab h 511 Grady Robertson Henry (Lillian) 1 emp Colonial Dairies h 606 Gordon Robertson Ida M h 526 Highland av Robertson Jane h 801 Broad av
Robertson Janie dish wshr Hickey's Coffee Shop r 300 Mercer av Robertson Joe (Josie) h 503 Mercer av (rear) Robertson John (Laura) lab h 715-B Cutliff Robertson Julia A cook h 713 Broad av al Robertson Mary dom h 422 Whitney al
Robertson Mattie M cook Crystal Hotel Cafe r 129-A Flint av al Robertson Morelia 3 maid h 509 S Jefferson Robertson Rosa h 125 Ray Robertson Tom (.Cafe) r 112 Oglethorpe av
Robertson Ulysses shoe shine Albany Hatters & Shoe Rpr r 426 Whitney av Robertson Will (Katie) emp WPA h 609 Tift av Robertson Will (Missouri) lab Hunter-Knight h 616 Broad av al Robertson Wm D, (Rose) 1 drvr Taxi Headquarters h 507 S Davis--C Robertson Willie r 115 Highland av Robeson Rosie L cook r 209 Seventh av Robinson Alec h 513 N Madison Robinson Butler (Rena) 1 carp h 423 Gordon av Robinson Clifford maid S H Kress & Co r 1024 N Washington Robinson D L emp Flint River Cotton Mill r 830 Broad av Robinson Daisy r 830 Broad av Robinson Ernest r 601 S Front Robinson Henry dely Colonial Dairies Robinson Herbert cafe 306 Whitney av r same Robinson Ida student r 830 Broad av
Robinson Irene candy wrpr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 300 Shackelford (E Albany)
Robinson J C (Armetta) 2 lab Durham Iron & Metal Co h 617 Residence av Robinson Katherine 3 maid h 1409 N Jackson Robinson Lucille student r 1030 N Washington Robinson Lugenia r 215 Seventh av Robinson Lula B 120 Whitney av al Robinson Mamie r 830 Broad av Robinson Mary 2 maid r 429 Dorsett av (Ragsdale) Robinson McKinley (Alma) 1 logger h 1024 N Washington Robinson Mettie r 610 Tift av Robinson Nathan student r 830 Broad av Robinson Nathaniel (Clifford) logger h 1024 N Washington Robinson Ocia R student r 118 Highland av Robinson Richard taxi drvr r 300 Shackelford av (E Albany) Robinson Rosa 4 dom h Radium Springs rd Robinson Ruffin (Peatie) lab WPA h 706 Tift av Robinson Sara r 5 Old Leesburg rd Robinson Sarah h 413 Whitney av Robinson Sarah maid h 830 Broad av Robinson Susie 1 h 610 Tift av Robinson Thos (Henrietta) 7 log hauling h 1030 N Washington Robinson Willie H emp CCC r 610 Tift av
Robinson Willie M shirts Albany Lndry Co r 106 Dewey (E Albany) Rodgers J W Rev trav pastor r 207 S Davis Rogers Etta h 606 Tift av
Rogers Geo (Beeta) shoe repair 210-A S Washington h 420 Whitney av Rogers La Blanche wshwn r 315 Highland av Rollands Carrie h Newton rd Rollins Arbie D dom h 421 Whitney av Rollinson Emma h 629 Gordon av Roney Lizzie 5 h 605 S Front Roney Lizzie R r 605 S< Front

212

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Roney Roxy r 605 S Front
Roosevelt Pouncey trk dr C D Kenny Co r 521 First av Rose Jack r 714 Broad av Rose Johnnie r 305 S Washington Ross A J (Virginia) contr & builder h 514 Mercer av Ross Andrew painter r 514 Mercer av Ross Andrew (Ella M) pntr h 608 Cotton av Ross Annie L beauty opr r 438 Cotton av Ross Bessie L dom r 511 Mercer av
pSS p,ud (Cal.]*e) 1 emp Swift Fertilizer Co h 628 Whitney Ross Clara maid r 511 Mercer av
Ross Eddie L emp Armour Fertz Wks r 205 Seventh av Ross Eunice student r 313 Hazard dr (E Albany) Ross Fannie sch tchr r 514 Mercer av Ross Flossie r 202 Roosevelt av al
Ross Johnson (Emmie L) dom h 304 Mercer av al Ross Juell emp Albany Tire Serv Sta r 213 S Front_C Ross Lucille maid r 511 Mercer av
Ross Mamie r 703 Patterson la (E Albany)

Ross fis, 'iTiaiyATvir011'Fer,z Wks h 0Id Leesb">'rd Ross Minnie 3 li 511 IMercer av

Ross Pearl m Ml r 703 Patterson la (E Albany) Ross Viola h 610 Roosevelt av al

Rountree Janie 1 r 116 Second av al Rouse Annie W r 900 Wall

Rouse Charles emp CCC Camp r 9C0 Wall

Rouse Dave (Addie L) emp Lilliston Implement Co h 900 Wall

Rowe Annie M maid h 114 Broad av al

b

n

wail

Rowe Docia r 223 Railroad av (E Albany)

Rowe Flossie student r 304 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Rowe Steve (Lizzie) lab V-C Chem Corp h 702 Oglethoroe av

Rowe West barber Palace Barber Shop r 316 Hollfy (E Albany) Rowls Dave pnts hlpr Lilliston Impl r 627 Gordon av

J?;"16 lab V-C Chem Corp r 627 Gordon av

SUH-n Carrie B r 213 Dewey (E Albany) Ruffin Daisy L r 213 Dewey (E Albany)

Runner Dave h 1409 S Madison (Ragsdale)

Rush S

PIS" r 305 Sa"d Hi" (E Alb"*>

Rush Ida wshwn r 709 River rd

Russell Andrew fireman ACLRR h 128-A Flint av al Russell Annie cook r 315 Mercer av

Russell Bennie emp Flint Beverage Co r 315 Mercer av

Russell cSe^eTfll^Serceri; & PeC" C '' 809 S JeffTM

Russell JersTMe5 Tilt

m Parts h 806 s

Russell Jessie M cook r 315 Mercer av

Russell Katie Mir 624 Cotton av Russell Nellie M r 111 N Davis

Russell Willie emp Flint Beverage Co r 315 Mercer av Rutherford M H (Kittie) pastor Colored M E Church h 732 Broad av

Sadberry Abe (Fannie) lab h 631 Tift av Saddler Hester h 713 Society av
Sailor Joe hlpr Ben Johnson Serv Sta r_City

Andrws

hu,rch Pastor Rev H S Clarke 408 N Madison

St Nicholas Hotel Barber Shop (Joseph A Davis) 300 y2 N Washington

Salmon Leila cook h 310 Westbrook

vvasmngton

Salter Jos (Marie) wood slsmn h 605 Tift av_C Samon Sibbie r 104 N Davis

Sampleton Eugene (Mary) cook Elks Cafe h 505 Whitney av Sampleton Mary maid Gordon Hotel r 505 Whitney av Sampson Abbie practical nurse h 517 Lincoln av h^ampson Cleye porter Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta r 732 Broad av Sampson Jackson (Lizzy) porter Passenger Terminal h 903 River rd

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

213

Sampson Lula 2 h 621 Society av Sampson Mary student r 903 River rd Samuel Susie h 406 Roosevelt av al Samuels Wylene r 711 River rd Sanders Clarence carp r 118 Oglethorpe av Sanders Dorothy h 326 Mercer av Sanders Jas 1 trk dr r 608 Cotton av Sanders John (Martha) 1 lab r 402 S Jackson Sanders Maggie h 309 Highland av Sanders Willie (Janie) 1 h 404 Gordon av
Sanford Eddie L drvr Taxi Headquarters r 300 S Washington Sanford Emma L juta h 616 Braod av
Sanford Warner (Mattie) 1 emp Bain Peanut Co h 703 Oglethorpe av Sapp Arthur drvr R-C Cola Btlg Co r 621 Residence av k_app Charlie (Bertha) 6 painter h 630 Gordon av--C Sapp Ernest (Rosa) 3 emp frt ACLRR h 500 Grady Sapp Nellie p 208 Whitney av Sass Sim (Beulah) lab h 825 Broad av Satterwhite Julia B r 506 S Madison
Saunders Mallory (Dolores)' extractor Albany Laundry Co h 517 Mercer av Sawyer Jim r 710 Broad av al Sawyer Minnie h 406 Whitney av Sawyer Thomas (Miria) gardener h 221 Sixth av Sawyer W S (Willie M) 1 r 209 Sixth av
School of Applied Home Economics, NYA Project dir I M Davis 220 S Jackson
Scober Burlie r 116 Oglethorpe av al Scott B Evelyn cook r 420 Lincoln av Scott Belle 3 h 703 Society av
Scott Ben lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 1008 Flint av Scott Binnie r 203 Tift av al
Scott Carrie B 1 cook h 1010 Flint av Scott Charlotte 1 wshwn h 601 Society av--C Scott Doc (Viola) emp WPA h 312 Hazard dr (E Albany) Scott Eugene (Lucille) lab h 530 Tift av Scott Eva lndrs r 711 S Jefferson Scott Evelina student r 711 S Jefferson Scott Evelyn sch tchr r 420 Lincoln av
Scott Fennie Z (Jimmie) 2 carp h 514 Mercer av Scott Idora r 420 Cedar av (Ragsdale)
Scott James electrician r 514 Mercer av Scott John W student r 711 S Jefferson
Scott Lewis (Flossie) lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 1008 Flint av Scott Lula 1 maid h 119 Second av al Scott Luvenia r 503 Mercer av
Scott Malachi (Charity) 1 porter Hofmayer Dry Goods Co h 608 S Davis Scott Marion tchr Tift Ave School r 620 Lincoln av Scott Mary r 603 S Monroe Scott Nellie lndrs r 203 Tift av al Scott Otis emp PWA r 608 S Davis
Scott Robt lab Armour Fertilizer Wks r 514 Mercer av Scott Sussie r 603 S Monroe Scott Tempie h 433 Pine av al Scott Tucker (Annie) h 812 Broad av--C Scott Willie baker Standard Baking Co r 514 Mercer av
Scroggins Adam (Mary) (Standard Press Club) h 411 N Madison Scroggins Ora emp Dr R L Grace h 822 Broad av
Scroggins Thomas (Laura) 4 porter E M Bozeman Gro h 307 Eighth av Scrutchms Annie M r 218 Highland av Scrutchins Mamie cook h 218 Highland av Searcy Jennie h 115 Highland av al Searcy Jim porter r 115 Highland av al Searles Alice sch tchr r 600 Roosevelt av Searles Dicena h 600 Roosevelt av Season Jesse lab r 506 Grady Season Jesse Jr hlpr r 506 Grady Seay Eugene porter h 220 S Washington

214

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Seay I H r 207 S Washington Seay Janie 1 wshwn h 627 Residence av Seay Jerry 1 r 313 Highland av
Seay Jim emp Cardinal Hotel r 110 Oglethorpe av Seay Ora L maid r 627 Residence av Seay Ozzie h 319 Highland av
Seminole Bicycle Shop (S M Moseley) 119 S Jackson Senior Martha R N Dr W S Cook r 506 Mercer av Service Cafe (Asberry Johnson) 227 S Jackson Seventh Day Adventist Church 411 Mercer av
Seymour Cy (Mamie L) hlpr Auto Paint & Body Co r 205 S Front Seymour Lewis L (Mary) lab h 120 Whitney av al
Shana Dan (Willie M) taxi drvr h 308y2 Highland av al Shanks Queen maid h 731 Pine av
Shaw Ben J student r 406 S Jefferson Shaw Fannie M r 615 Broad av Shaw Ida h 216 Hobson (E Albany)
Shaw James (Janie) hlpr Albany Hdw Co h 406 S Jefferson Shaw Katie B r 615 Broad av
Shealy Arthur L (Julia) h 308 Flint av al
Shealy Benny (Rossie) 7 emp Durham Iron Co h 710 Tift av Shealy Emma 2 dom r 712 Tift av

Sheffield Emma (Ar n5io2a5.} LTIianbcohln <7a1v0> Jewries av (Ragsdale)

Sheffield Sheffield

LIduelassa

h h

508 429

Dorsett Flint av

av

(Ragsdale)

Sheffield Nellie h 607 Roosevelt av al

Sheffield Robt (Ella) 2 carp h 622 Pine av al

She dwin John (Sweetie) h 619 N Madison

She hngs Ernest emp Brown Guano Co r (508) Sand Hill (E Albanv) Shellman Mary student r 406 N Madison

^Lllie. (/a?e} trkr ACLRR h 406 N Madison Shepherd Albert (Lottie) 1 (Shepherd's Garage) r 204 Highland av
Shepherd's Garage (Albert Shepherd) 103 Hazard dr (E Albany) Sheppard Albert D r 115 Highland av al Sheppard Deliah candy wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 429 Whitnev av Sheppard Eddie (Deliah) 1 embalmer Elliott Funeral Home h 429 Whit-
ney 02 S Monroe Thomas Abraham (Fanny) 3 h 918 River rd
Thomas Adolph (Ceola) 1 typewrtr mech L D Acker's h 311 Lincoln av al Thomas Affie 1 h Radium Springs rd
Thomas Alex (Hattie) emp Albany Peanut Co Inc h 718 Pine av Thomas Alice r 704 Tift av Thomas Ammie 1 dom h 613 Flint av Thomas Annie L student r 613 Flint av
Thomas Annie M 2 wshwn h 316 Highland av
Thomas Arthur mech hlpr Yancey Tractor Co h 313 Lincoln av Thomas Bernice emp New Albany Hotel Dining Rm r 918 River rd Thomas Bessie T tchr Monroe St School r 416 Lincoln av Thomas Bunny (Olla M) h 403 Mercer av al Thomas Carrie h 706 S Madison Thomas Celia h 417 N Madison
Thomas Charlie (Grace) 1 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 820 Byron rd Thomas Clarence 1 lab r 606 Cotton av Thomas Clifford emp WPA r 527 Cotton av
Thomas Clifford L (Ruth) 2 trk hlpr Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 606 S Washington
Thomas Corrine wrapper Bob's Candy & Pecan Co r 116 E Broad (E Albany)
Thomas Counce (Chattie) 6 lab h 310 Shackelford av (E Albany) Thomas Curly B maid r 615 Broad av Thomas Daisy r 1411 N Jackson
Thomas Dave (Nellie) 3 emp Armour Fertz Wks h 1411 N Jackson Thomas Dave Jr student r 1411 N Jackson Thomas Della wshwn h 511 N Davis Thomas Della M nurse maid r 228 S Jackson
Thomas Delmar (Susie) emp WPA h 506 S. Jefferson Thomas Dora B 4 h 300 S Washington Thomas Earl student r 712 S Monroe
Hhomas Ed emp New Albany Hotel r Radium Springs rd Thomas Eddie lab WPA h 122 Highland av al Thomas Eddie L porter Spence-Tomlin Co r Dawson rd Thomas Elimus r 610 Highland av

222

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Thomas Ella cook r 119 Highland av

Thomas Ella h 414 Corn av (Ragsdale)

Thomas Ella M r 1411 N Jackson Thomas Elzie (Mary 0) h 515-A Whitney av--C Ihomas Elzie Jr student r 515-A Whitney av Thomas Emma r 510 Whitney av

Thomas Emma student r 515-A Whitney av Thomas Emma Indrs h 601 S Front

Ihomas Emma 2 cook h 117 Radium Springs rd IE Alhmwl

Thomas Estelle wshwn r 408 Whitney av al

lba y>

Thomas Ethel r Sylvester rd

Thomas Elugene 5 emp ACLRR h 712 Pine av Thomas Evelyn h 416 Lincoln av

Thomas Fannie h 411 S Washington

Thomas Fanny sch tchr r 918 River rd

Thomas G E (Easter) 1 lab h 418-A Gordon av Thomas Hannah h 316 S' Washington

Thomas Henry (Mamie) lab h 402 S Jackson

Thomas Henry (Ozell) 8 lab WPA h 815 River rd

Thomas Henry (Perry L) taxi drvr h 533 Society av--C

Thomas Hughen (Almeta) emp Gordon Hotel r 515 Mercer av

SZa!

C r 1026 S Ma D Prter Ci`y Gi" & M'" C h 1002 Cordde rd Tolson C J r 211-A Hill (E Albany) Tolson Irene student r 211-A Hill (E Albany)

SlvTM

0 H,m" h 211'A Hi

J C & W C Holma" Mule Co r Shackelford al (E

Tower John r 524 Gordon av Tower Rouffin (Julia) h 524 Gordon av Tower Walter h 430 Cherry av (Ragsdale)

Towns John (Hester B) hlpr Estate of Sam Farkas h 306 S Jackson

Towns Johnnie M maid h 424 Mercer av

a Jac*son

Towns Leroy jan Standard Baking Co

Tv^nt

5 emPr Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 505 Grady

Irent Moses latherer r 527 Mercer av

J

Trims Mack (Irene) 1 gdnr h 614 Flint av al

TTMutmn"LtaieCh!nrH4W Unco'S av"** ShP r 304 Whlt"ep av

TucLfcSri'fT^Vott^Iv*& Co 0il Mil1 h 420
Tucker Ella 1 wshwn h 418 Cotton av Tucker Ella cook h 429 Cherrv av (Rae^dalel Tucker Ella M dom r 418 Cotton av Tucker Emma r 813 Newton rd
Tucker West lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 606 Tift av

' a>

tE'Carrier S'WhiSeyriCakv

h 624 MerCer aT

Tune George Ho/whitney a!"TM 3 B*rber ShP r 625 N Mdis" Turner Ann r 510 Grady
Turner Annie B r Jeffries av (Ragsdale) Turner Annie B h 1018 (1016) S Jefferson Turner Clarissa h 213 Whitney av
Turner Dave r 626-A Highland av
Turner Essie (Ruby) lab h 709 N Madison--C llurner Evelyn lndrs r 801 Byron rd

TTnnTM^f

perge kitchen Hotel r65gia nurs.e maid r

Gordon Coffee Shop 1405 N Washington

Turner Gordon maid r 504 S Jefferson

Turner Gus (Janie) 1 r 136 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Turner Helen 2 h 302 S Jackson

y'

Turner Henry (Willie D) tr dr Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co b R07

a

Turner J D lab r 509 N Davis

8

0 Go h 607 Gordon av

Turner John E (Mary L) 1 sheller Herman's Pecan Place h 115 Cmriry

Turner Juna M r 213 Whitney av

Iace 41

Gordon av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

225

Turner Mann baker r 109 Oglethorpe av
Turner Martha student r 1018 (1016) S Jefferson Turner Mary L r 106 Oglethorpe av al Turner Richard (Mattie L) cook h 611 Cotton av Uurner Robt emp Horse Shoe Billiard Parlor r 319 Whitney av Turner Rosa 2 h 504 S Jefferson
Turner Rosalie maid Hotel Gordon r 559 N Davis Turner Rosetta cook 402 S Washington Turner Sylvia wshwn h 509 N Davis Tyler Jas (Elnora) h 605 Tenth av (Dixie Land) Tyons Mary 1 atndt Dr H M McKemie r 3D3 Mercer av Tyson Annie M 1 maid h 716 S Jefferson Tyson Elijah exp hndlr Ry Express Agency Inc Tyson Henry (Eliz) 1 carp h 619 First av
Tyson J B (Mary) lab Reynolds Bros Lbr Co r 432 Lincoln av Tyson Minnie maid My Shop r 607 N Davis Tyson Rena 4 maid h 313 S Davis
Tyson Service Station (S T Tyson) 300 S Jackson Tyson Shay T (Minnie) (Tyson Service Sta) h 607 N Davis Tyson Willie porter Dixie Army Store r 716 S Jefferson

Udom Molly h 223-A Railroad av (E Albany)

/

Umphrey Clyde (Gertrude) cotton sampler h 624-A Highland av Umphrey Tempie r 304 S Jackson

Umphries Benj (Ruth) h 507 Mercer av

Umphries Ruth sec Oliver Watkins Notary Public 113y2 S Jackson r 507 v Mercer av

Underwood Christine 2 maid h 420 Roosevelt av al Underwood Donna B 1 cook h 523 First av Underwood Rilla wshwn h 523 First av

Union Baptist Church pastor B J Jordon Hill at Radium Springs rd (E Albany)

Union Pressing Club (E L Carter) 137 Broad av

Urghart John B (Lena) 3 inspr Ne-Hi Btlg Co h 522 Cotton av

Valentine Alexander M bandmaster Ga Normal College r Campus 318 Haz ard dr (E Albany)

Vanover Jesse emp Swift &, Co Fertilizer Wks r 317 S Davis Vason Martha r 210 N Davis
Vaughn Quennie M cook r Old Leesburg rd
Vernon Elmer emp Armour Fertz Wks r Old Leesburg rd Vickers Lofuise 2 smstrs h 704 S Madison
Vickers M L agt The Atlanta Life Ins Co r 420 Lincoln Ave Vicks Leroy (Annie M) trk dr C D Kenny Co r 62Q Highland av Vincent Mary J student r 501 S Madison Vincent Mary P prin Mercer Ave School r 501 S Madison Vincent Sam r 501 S Madison Vincent Virgil Sr (Mary) agt N Car Mutual Life Ins Co h 501 S. Madi
son--C
Viney Lee '(Arrie) emp WPA r 720 S Jefferson Vinson Janie r 213 Dewey (E Albany)
Vinson Peleta folder Albany Laundry Co r 305 S Jefferson Vinson Turner (Peleta) 2 h 305 S Jefferson Vitrell Jenelle dish wshr Charlie's Place r 114 S Front

WPA Illiterate School tchr Lena Jones 207 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Wade Annie M maid r 708 Cordele rd

\

Wade's Cafe (Wade Smith) 225 S Jackson Wade Fannie h 426 Lincoln av r!

Wade Freddie (Mary L) 2 emp Carter Coal Co h 710 N Madison Wade Jimmie r 710 N Madison

Wade M L (Pearl) cook Hickey's Coffee Shop h 224 Highland av Wade Rebbeca 2 r 408 S< Washington Wadkins Richard W (Estelle) real estate 113 % S Jackson h 609 Whit
ney av--C

Wadley John (Johnnie) wood dir h 209 Sixth av Wadley Lucia B student r 209 Sixth av Wagner Alex (Carrie) h Cedar av (Ragsdale)

226

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Wagner Eliz student r Cedar av (Ragsdale)

agneda?eT--C(Mami6) emP Haley Mt0r C h 1403 S Madison (Rags-
Wagner Sarah student r Cedar av (Ragsdale) Wakefield Bertha lndry h 105 Flint av Wakefield Docia cook h 710 Pine av
Wakefield Rose hlpr Steve's Place r Highland av al Wakefield Wylene r 105 Flint av Walden John r 604 Tift av Walker Addie P r 426 Cotton av
Walker Alverta student r 410 Roosevelt av al Walker Arthur (Elsie) h 306 Flint av al Walker Carrie B maid r 722 Tift av

Walt1' naVt?

CIoniaI Dairies r 408 Gordon av

Walker David (Millie) 1 lab V-C Chem Corp h 718 Flint av

3 ^ingtlfn11113 (Rberta) 3 emp Armour Fertilizer Wks h 1405 N Wash-

w Watllkt6err tEtdLd-iLe U(,eAllna)niee)xmpr D21r0ENS DPaovritser h 803 Broad av

w t6r

^^sie) porter h 402 Whitney av

Wa ker E (Babe) Q h Odum av (Ragsdale)

Walker Eliza (Georgia) 5 lab Smith Lbr Co h 722 Tift av

W Waalikt6e1r" Ei?ulfan M it erm?410?'eRnoryoseBvienlnts aHv oatel l h 805 Broad av Walker Evelyn r 722 Tift av

Walker F F (Lugenia) trk dr h 106 Oglethorpe av al

Wa te^ SSie L doTM h 412 Cherry av (Ragsdale)

(Ragsdale) alker Frances agt Elliott Fkmeral Ins Co r 616 Highland av
Wa ter Fred (Willie L) 3 h 522 Halloway av

Walker Hattie r 712 S Monroe

t^agsaaie;

Walker Helen wshwn h 413 Cotton av

sc fits z; ss K cc: i is s&z* Wa ker Jas (Pearl) 1 lab ACLRR h 210 Hazard dr (E Albany)

fafi a

JS 642c"""

Wa ker Johnnie B gro r 627 Flint av al

Walker ll, 1, mVa Merce/av ^ PaS*M' h 3 S Jefteraon

Walker Louis (Bertha) 2 r 700-A S Monroe Walker Louise r 426 Cotton av

Walker Louise student r 722 Tift av Walker Lula B maid r 722 Tift av

I- ^ Walker Mamie A. maid New Albanv Hotpl t* ^99 A

iV

Walker Olla M 1 r 117 Highland av

Walker Peter (Eva) track wkr GSW&GRRh

a

Walker Robt blacksmith Pine av ai r same Walker Rosa L 3 cook r 718 Flint av
Walker Rosie T 1 r 510 S Washington

h 52`A Whltn6y aV

Wa t6r am (Frances) 1 sch janitor h 616 Highland av Walker Sarah student r 517 N Davis

Walker Solomon (Margaret) 7 emp WPA h 517 N Davis

w Waaltk6err W wiawlliaer/(lE?loaitstei)e)lalbabWhPA72h4 6S14WPaisnheingavtonal Wall Henry r 629 Flint av

Wallace Dora B h 608 Society av

Wallace Eddie Jr lab WPA h 218-A Bear la (Apt 5)

Wal ace Edna emp Albany Peanut Co r 609 Tenth av (Dixie Land)

Wallace Henry (Epsie) farmer h 811 Broad av-C

}

Walkce Henry Jr student r 811 Broad av

Wallace Hilda student r 706 S Jefferson

Wa ace Jeanette h 515 Oglethorpe av al

Wallace John (Nellie) 2 h 420 S Washington Wallace Johnnie B r 527 Tift av

Wallace Johnson (Geneva) emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co h 706 S Jefferson

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

227

Wallace Katherine student r 811 Broad av Wallace Liza student r 616 Broad av al Wallace Lizzie cook h 602 S Washington Wallace Mary r 413 Corn av (Ragsdale) Wallace Mary cook r 708 Gordon Wallace May E cook r 709 Lincoln av Wallace Minnie L student r 706 S Jefferson Wallace Tilla h 616 Broad av al
Wallace Tony r 102 Oglethorpe av al
Waller ^rank (Emma) 1 jan Carnegie Library h 624 Highland av Waller Geo (Mindell) h 612 Broad av Waller Geo (Viola) 1 chauf r 113 N Davis

W*!w wT tC* ^Trth ,Slde Sch r 627 Oglethorpe av Wal thorpeCavE Irene^ 2 ^ elevator opr New Albany Hotel h 627 Ogle-

Walls Andrew (Rosa L) h 7 Old Leesburg rd Walls Annie L student r 611 Cotton av

W Waanlt6e1r" M Mramrviein Dr 713 HBruocakdabaeve Peanut Co h 219 Whitney av Walter Roy lab ACLRR Shops r Ragsdale Walters Allen 3 r 712 S Madison Walters Emanuel Jr r 504 Grady Walters Geo 2 butcher h 411 S Monroe Walters Geo emp WPA r 504 Grady
Walters Jesse emp ACLRR r 228 Hazard dr (E Albany)
Walters Jesse (Willie B) 1 emp Empire Produce Co r 704 S Jefferson
Walters Lorene student r 411 S Monroe Walters Marie flat wkr Albany Lndry Co r 403 S Jackson Walters Violet 2 r 504 Grady Walters Walker L student r 704 S Jefferson Walters Willie (Bessie) emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 416 N Madison Walton Allen porter r 128 Flint av al Walton James (Lillie B) 1 h 300 Lincoln av Walton Lucius (Rosa) r 530 Highland av

Ward Emmett r 103 Highland av Ward Frank (Ada) h 614-A Gordon av Ward Herbert r 614-A Gordon av
Ward James (Ida) emp C of Ga Ry r 204 Shackelford dr (E Albany) Ward Jimmie hlpr McICenney Garage r 211-A Hill (E Albany) Ward William (Mary) emp The Cudahy Pkg Co h 525 Mercer av Warden Jennie r 133 Flint av Ware Irene r 618 Gordon av Ware James (Ruby) trk dr r 720 Broad av
Ware Lila wshwn h 618 Gordon av
Warner John (Mattie M) 1 h 1407 S Madison (Ragsdale) Warren James (Lizzie) 1 h 627 Gordon av Warren Jessie B r 500 Gordon av Warren John cabinet mkr h 625 Flint av al Warren Josephine r 620 First av Warren Lucy h 5C3 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Warren Rachel lndrs r 530 Mercer av Warren S A (Lula) emp Acker's Printing Co h 714 N Madison Warts Charlie (Janie) 4 emp City Parks & Cemeteries Dept h 224 Hazard
dr (E Albany)

Washington Allie r 312 Mercer av al

Washington Andrew (Emma) lab WPA h 711 E Broad (E Albany)

Washington Andrew (Lucille) 1 emp Nat'l Pecan Growers Exchg h 207 lift av al

Washington Annie lndrs h 710 S Washington

Washington Arthur (Annie L) trk drvr Swift & Co Oil Mill h 107 Hollev

(E Albany)

'

Washington Benny wshwn r 706 River rd

Washington Bertha lndry r 901 E Broad (E Albany)

Washington Booker T (Alice) exp hndlr Ry Express Agency h 704 N Madison

Washington Booker T (Bertha) 1 lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 704 River rd

228

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Washington Booker T (Leslie) (Ragsdale)--C

emp Cudahy Packg Co h Thirteent--h a-v

WashingtonjCharlie D (Tommie) emp Swift & Co Oil Mill h 1021 Wilson

Washington Chevine bell boy New Albany Hotel r 114 wvu+no

Washington D (Mary) 2 farmer h (226) Shackelford twF*ArLaV x

Washington Doc (Callie) 1 repairmn C of Ga Rv h 998 q (tE i^lb nyi

Washington Ed (Willie P) em'p WPA h 500 GSdv

S Jackson~C

Washington Elnora 1 shirt wkr Albany Lndry Co r 706 River rd

Washington Fannie student r 508 Whitney av



Washington Frank (Mary) elk M I Jones Gro & Mkt h 601 q

Washington Garfield r 520 Corn av (Ragsdlle)

S Jefferson

Washington Geo (Hattie) h 459 E Broad (E Albany)

Washington George (Lizzie) em# East Albany Whse h 12-0 West (E Albanvl

Washington Gertrude cook h 313 S Jackson



St Albany)

Washington Gus (Charlie M) 3 h 503 Ninth av (South)

wffiSS ?Hel(AT,,t rr4W2S"ord av aS 'Se1) JeSSe (Bertha) emp Americus Gro Co h 525 Dorsett av (Rags-

Washington Joe L plant Cudahy Pkg Co r 730 OedethorriP

WaSh,nSA.JbS)L

WaSmg^n rer0y (?hnr\ie> 3 emP Ga Power Co h 521 Lincoln av

Washington SfiX Washington Mary h 514 Whitney av

dU" "

wSSSS Kelle T730Ct|fea,,(rpf,avShaCk6lfOrd



Washington Rilth"tfrme'r"h 240"Slior"d a'v (E Albany) Washington Ruth tchr Tift Ave School r 514 Whitney av i

AIb",,rr"el T lCb a NTMal C1,e*e *

Hazard dr (E

Washington Tobe (Ethel) lab h 207 Whitney av Washington Willie B r 604 Flint av
Washington Wilmer J r 730 Oglethorpe av Waters Ernest r 803 S Davis
Waters J R emp CCC camp r 726 Pine av Waters Jesse emp Empire Produce Co

Wa Ruby

' 312 Whi`"ey aV

Waters TE photographer h 305 S~ Washington Watkins Annette h 520 S Front

Watkins Boysie r 111 Cutliff

Watkins Lonnie (Mathilda) taxi drvr h 630 Gordon av_C

W Waattssoonn TMChjJe m (FloreHnceeb)ryhBseinnmsanHohtel 1C01o4ffeWe aSllhop r 518 Gordon av

si

-

Watson J H (Carrie) h 408 S Jefferson--C Watson Lucy r 505 S Jackson

Watson IJJula 1 wshwn h 306 Holley (E Albany)

Watson Marguerite 1 h 213 S Front

Y

Watson Mary F wshwn r 718 N Madison

Watson Rosa B cook r 730 Byron rd

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

229

Watson Walter carp h 801 Byron rd Watson Willie L student r 210 N Davis Watts M B student r 118 Highland av Watts Sarah cafe 114 S Front r same Wave William (Clara M) 1 h 606 N Madison Weaver Emma h 300 Shackelford av (E Albany)

Waver Frank (Annie M) 3 porter Haley Motor Co h 708 Cordele rd (E

Albany)

v

Weaver Lula lndrs h 106 S Davis Weaver Rose r 1415 S Madison (Ragsdale)

Weaver^Simpkins (Mattie) pastor Cordele & Camilla h 425 Dorsett (Rags-

w!nr^,WilIiam,^1eaver's barbecue) r 410 S Washington S Carence( WiHieM lab C M Layson Lbr Co h 622 Roosevelt av al w nn 9C-lue1l?lemn y/(5Sus(iMe oMse)lle2) e2mlpabWCPMA Lr a4y0so9n GLrbadr yCo h 622 -R"ocmosseevveelitt aavv aall
w Weiblbl LfTCnlst(uHdUenCity)r 462I1f RooMsevLealtysaovn Lbr Co h 621 Roosevelt av Webb Olla M h 617 Highland av al
lu,w Wi"ie

White Sally r 603 Grady

White Viola Indrs h 106 S Davis

White Walter dely Hubbard's Store r 717 Broad av White Walter h 219 Roosevelt av al

Whitehead BlJeonsniye) rlab11W 8 POAglheth6o0r4peSoacviety av

(Rlgs^Me) 6mP HdgeS Builders SuPP!y Co h (303) Jeffries av
Whitehead Johnson jan Y M C A Whited Leila h 704 Oglethorpe av Whitehead Lula r 415 S Front Whiteheiid Mary L r 118 Oglethorpe av Whitehead Nathan lab r 313 Mercer av w!?-te?ead Rosie L wshwn h 515 N Davis win!teau wr\TP farm r Cordele rd (E Albany) ^bl*badT WlJl butcher City Abattoir iTrrRlle^d dames lab Y-C Chem Corp r 716 Flint av '
Sorpeb^a,Bla5loPckrtearv h(E10A04lbaCnovr)dele rd (* E AAllbbaannyv)l Whitsal^Charles (Carrie B) emp PhoeJe PuS^Mem Hosp r 411 Roosevelt

Wicks Jessie (Cora) h 302 S Jefferson
Widlow Clara h 734 Patterson la (E Albany)
Wiggins Arthur (Sylvia) contr h 406 Whitney av al Wiggins Bessie r 324 Whitney av al

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

231

Wiggins Howard (Ruby) cook h 412 Lincoln av al Wiggms John r 411 Whitney av Wiggins Julia h 626 Cotton av
Wiggins Lloyd (Helen) 1 brick mason, h 411 Whitney av Wiggms Lynnell maid Dr A R Freeman r 515 N Davis Wiggins Robert (Mabel) lab WPA h 303 Lincoln av Wiggms Willie (Lynnell) chauf Dr A R Freeman h 515 N Davis Wilcher Lois r 235 Railroad, av (E Albany)
Wilcx C (Ruby) tailor Hal & Ed's Inc h 516 Whitney av
Wiley Ernest (Sylvia) emp Albany Coca-Cola Co h 433 Dorsett av (Rags-

Wiley Ernest (Ruby) porter Hofmayer Dry Goods Co h 427 Dorsett av (Ragsdale)

Wiley Estelle dish wshr Hubble's Lunch

w-iley Wiley

M m abUeTMl a3trn

,Ga dom

Normal College r h 204 Holley (E

Campus Albany)

Hazard

dr

(E

Albany) *

W)Jey ?^se11 (Geneva)

2

"tpW ortPeAr

h 628 U-Save-It

h

,1 626 First

av

Williams J T pntr r 630 Tenth av South (Dixie Land) Williams J W porter r 213 Highland av

Williams Jake (Alma) 3 brk layer h 314 Gordon av

Wi hams Jake (Lillie M) h 504 S Washington

ad "

Williams jX/K

N"' Alb"W

SMadison

Williams Jennie drsmkr r 116-A Grady

Wi hams Jerome (Louise) 1 lab WPA h 1041 E Broad (E Albany!

Williams Jesse Jr porter r Blalock av (E Albany)

y

Williams Jessie M h 307 Gordon av

*

Williams Joe (Della) ( lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 118 Highland av

wijl= X iMol IS- a' Wiiiir John ?611 CottoPnAarvm0"r Fertili"r Wl" h 631 SevMth **

WUpSS JoXieXXXXo,,& aGv"if,in S"V Sta h 611 " Wi hams Johnnie M r 900 Broad av Wil ams Julia h 518 Cotton av
Williams Julia dressmaker h 611 Gradv
Williams Juliet sch tchr r 516 Ninth av (South)
Williams Katherine r 530 Halloway av (Ragsdale)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

233

Willmms Laura r 529 Hallo way av (Ragsdale) Williams Laurie cook h 1001 N Monroe (rear)
Williams Leola 1 asst Dr E S Portis r 730 Pine av Williams Leroy r 614 Highland av Williams Lessie r 806 S Madison Williams Lewis (Rena) janitor h 525 Lincoln av Williams Liza wshwn h 209 Sixth av Williams Lizzie h 116 Whitney av al
Williams Lizzie P 1 r 112 Oglethorpe av Williams Low r 416 Gordon av

Williams Louella emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r 504 Gradv Williams Louise r 205 Railroad av (E Albany) Williams Louise h 121 Highland av

Williams Lovey lndrs r 211 Highland av

Williams Lucy 1 dom h (516) Sand Hill (E Albany) Williams Lucy r 426 Lincoln av

Williams Lucy B h 306 Hazard dr (E Albanv)

Williams Lugenia maid h 419 V2 Whitney av Williams Lula 2 h 719 S Jefferson

Williams Lulie M r 322 Highland av

Williams Lulu 2 maid r 110 Mercer av al

Williams M L (Mamie) emp C of Ga Ry h 307 S Davis Williams Maggie lndrs h 145 Hazard dr (E Albany) Williams Martha 3 r 2 Old Leesburg rd Williams Mary h 616 Flint av al Williams Mary A r 616 Flint av al

Williams Mary E cook r 214 N Davis

Williams Mary F student r 111 Hazard dr (E Albany) Williams Matthew (Vestora) lab h 206 Sixth av Williams Mattie h 711 Broad av

Williams Mattie r 106 Oglethorpe av al

Williams Mattie student r 900 S Jefferson Williams Mattie M r 205 Residence av al

Williams Metta r 624 Gordon av

Williams Milledge hlpr r 834 Broad av

Williams Mittie 2 wshwn r 508 N Madison

Williams Molly cook r 306 Holley (E Albany)

Williams Monroe r 2 Old Leesburg rd

Williams Morris (Essie) emp Albany Warehse h 424 Lincoln av Williams Mose (Emma) h 619 Flint av

Williams Nathaniel (Claudie M) 1 emp W T Grant h 620 Cotton av Williams Nellie h Jeffries av (Ragsdale)

Williams Nellie 1 maid r 710 S Jefferson

,

Williams Nora r 406 Broad av al

Williams Normand (Annie L) dsh wshr New Albany Hotel h 300 Mercer av Williams Ophelia h 622 Gordon av
Williams Oscar (Annie) 3 lab h 214 N Davis Williams Ozell r 304 Mercer av Williams Pearl h 311 S Jackson
Williams Pearl 1 h 1021 Wilson (E Albany)
Williams Perk (Annie B) 1 carp h 904 S Jefferson
Williams Pinkie B cook r 1405 S Madison (Ragsdale) Williams Polly wshwn h 708 Pine av al
Williams Preston (Roba C) 3 emp C M Layson Lbr Co h 205 S Front Williams R C student r 3 Old Leesburg rd
Williams R J emp Cudahy Pkg Co r 111 N Davis
Williams Randolph (Manda) 1 h 313 Highland av Williams Randolph Sr (Ruby) 3 emp WPA h 607 Ninth av (South) Williams Ray (Fanny) 2 h 825 Byron rd

Williams Raymond (Eloise) emp Radium Springs h 516 Ninth av (South) Williams Riley (Ruby) emp C of Ga Ry h 103 Highland av Williams Rita r 315 Oglethorpe av al Williams Robt porter A L Seely Co
Williams Robt emp Royal Ice Cream Parlor r 111 Hazard dr (E Albanv) Williams Robt (Mary) Grist Mill 802 S Madison h 804 S Madison Williams Roosevelt lab r 205 Railroad av (E Albany) Williams Rosa smstrs h (510) Sand Hill (E Albany)

234

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Williams Rosa B r 205 Railroad av (E Albany) Williams Rosa L maid New Albany Hotel r 527 Cotton av Williams Rose maid h 823 Byron rd Williams Roxy r 206 Sixth av Williams Roy dely boy r 110 Second av al Williams Roy del boy Gallson Gro r 116 Third av Williams Roy C porter Bentley's Cash Store r 513 Mercer av Williams Roy C r 812 S Jefferson Williams Rubin (Alberta) h 400 Corn av (Ragsdale) Williams Ruby L 1 r 215 Seventh av Williams Ruchie 1 smstrs h 619 Residence av Williams S L r 317-A Gordon av
Williams Sadie B r (508) Sand Hill (E Albany) Williams Sallie h 518 Gordon av
Williams Sam porter Suwanee Store r 623 Broad av Williams Sam (Jessie B) h 208 Tift av al Williams Sarah h 312 Mercer av Williams Sarah 1 wshwn h 418 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Williams Savannah 3 h 1026 S Madison (Ragsdale)
Williams Sherry (Daisy) emp Consolidated Pecan Sales h 604 N Madison Wi hams Shoke (Nellie) 1 emp C of Ga Ry h 313 S Jefferson Williams Silas (Cora B) 1 emp City of Albany Street Dept h 413 Hal
loway av (Ragsdale)--C
Williams Silas drvr Lee's Funeral Home r 307 S Davis Williams Silas (Valera) h 424 Halloway av (Ragsdale) Wi hams Smith (Eunice) 1 lab Smith Lbr Co h 116 Third av Williams Sonny r 109 Oglethorpe av Williams Steve r 207 Roosevelt av al Willians Susie 2 wshwn h 606 Society av Williams Susie student r 901 E Broad (E Albany) Williams Susie r 317 S Washington
Williams Thomas (Rosie L) h 520 Mercer, av
Williams Thomas (Willie B) 1 lab Gunnels Coal Co h 618 Pine av al Williams Tom lab WPA r 307 Hazard dr (E Albany) Williams Tom (Annie) h 1110 N Washington Williams Tom (Mattie L) logger h 513 Mercer av Williams Ulysses r 420 Gordon av
Williams Vera shudent r 803 Byron rd Williams Verdie r 1405 S Madison (Ragsdale) Williams Victoria h 508 N Madison Williams Viola h (rear) 210 Hazard dr
Williams W E matron Ga Normal College r Campus Hazard dr (E Albany) Williams Weata cook r 31o Whitney av al
Williams Will gro 414 Odum av h 416 Odum av (Ragsdale) Williams Willie r 628 Lincoln av Williams Willie r 508 N Madison Williams Willie r 2 Old Leesburg rd Williams Willie r 106 Oglethorpe av al Williams Willie wshwn r 701 Tift av
Williams Willie hlpr Melton Tin Shop h Newton rd Williams Willie (Leola) 1 h 730 Pine av
Williams Willie (Mackalee) emp WPA h 513 S Front
Williams Willie (Mattie) candy mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 202 Whitney Willis Creesie wshwn h 132 Ragan

Willis Jim (Dixie L) lab WPA h 215-A Hill (E Albany) Willis Jimmie r 1 Pace's la

Willis Lula cook h 314 Lincoln av

Willis Nesbit (Mary A) trk dr Watkins Lbr Co h 4 Old Leesbure- rd

Willis R L (Susie M) 6 roofer h 622 Society av

Sd

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

235

Willis R W (Ruth) 4 h 832 Byron rd
Willis Rivers- lab WPA r 410 Odum av (Ragsdale) Willis Robt (Carrie) h 316 Hazard dr (E Albany) Willis Texas r 18 Pace's la
Willis Thos (Maude) h 310 Roosevelt av al Willis Wm (Minnie) tailor & dressmaker h 103 N Davis Wills Pearl E r 2 Old Leesburg rd Wilson Agnes h 506 N Davis
Wilson C J (Ernestine) (Harlem Sanitary Barber Shop) h 316 Whit, ney av
Wilson Christine E maid h 1413 N Jackson Wilson Clifford (Rosa L) 1 mail trk dr h 207 N Davis Wilson David (Virginia) carp h 608 Cotton av Wilson Dearien H student r 1413 N Jackson Wilson Dorothy student r 205 N Davis
Wilson Ed hlpr Ne-Hi Botlg Co r 319 Whitney av Wilson Edgar stludent r Cordele rd (E Albany) Wilson Ernest emp Cardinal Hotel r 205 N Davis Wilson Frank r 716 Pine av
Wilson Geneva student r Cordele rd (E Albany) Wilsson Gennie wshwn h 420 Whitney av
Wilson Henry 1 hlpr K&L Trans Co r 300 Cherry av (Ragsdale) Wilson Hilda M r 212 Roosevelt av al Wilson Ida dom h 409 Whitney av Wilson Ila h 314 S Jackson Wilson Jack r 404 S Jefferson Wilson Jack h 319 S Washington
Wilson Jack (Rosie) 4 lab Albany Coca-Cola Btlg Co h 205 N Davis Wilson Jim (Mynue) 3 h 613 First av Wilson Joanna h Cordele rd (E Albany) Wilson John r 419 Lincoln av Wilson John (Cora) 1 lab WPA h 624 Ninth av (South) Wilson Kittie wshwn h 236 Shackelford av (E Albany) Wilson Lawrence (Eliza) 5 emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 826 Broad av Wilson Lois student r 420 Whitney av
Wilson Mack (Mable)l porter Morrow-Cook Furn Co h 324 Lincoln av Wilson Mary h 112 Second av al Wilson Mary L practical nurse r 420 Whitney av
Wilson Nathaniel emp Cudahy Pkg Co r Cordele rd (E Albany) Wilson Nathaniel (Mary) h 502 (4) Sand Hill (E Albany)
Wilson Otha (Jessie) 3 barber Hotel Gordon Barber Shop h 702 River rd Wilson Randolph (Bertha) h 419 Mercer av al Wilson Robert (Bernice) porter h 1207 N Washington Wilson Rosa wshwn h 236 Shackelford av (E Albany) Wilson Susie emp Community Nursery r 417 Mercer av Wilson Sylvester (Mattie) emp WrPA h 1020 S Jefferson Wilson W L (Easter) 1 trk dr Albany Produce Co h 515 Mercer av--C Wimberly Ben porter Albany Theatre Wimberly J L (Lonnie B) 1 emp ACLRR h 708 Gordon av--C Wimberly James hlpr blacksmith r 112 Flint av al .Wimberly Mary lndrs h 112 Flint av al Wimbley Bessie L 1 r 503 S Jefferson Wimbley James del boy r 503 S Jefferson Wimbley Lee (Fannie) lab h 625 Residence av Wimbley Lottie 1 r 710 Pine av Wimbley Mack emp Hodges Bldrs Supply Co h 619 Society av--C Wimbley Mary r 503 S Jefferson Wimbush Fannie B wshwn h 721 Pine av Wimbush George sawmill wkr r 209 S Front Wimbush Harry lab C M Layson Lbr Co r 721 Pine av Wimbush Ruffus ice puller The Atlantic Co Winchester Amy 1 wshwn h 701 Tift av Winchester Hilda student r 701 Tift av Winchester Mary L lndrs h 708 N Madison Winchester Tom (Delfa) h 405 Mercer av al
Wingfield Charlie gdnr r 1024 (1014) S Jefferson Wingfield Clemons wood ctr r 1024 (1014) S Jefferson Wingfield Frances 5 h 1024 (1014) S Jefferson

236

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Wingfield Ruth r 1024 (1014) S Jefferson Winkfield Geo del boy Bozeman's Corner r 614 N Madison Winkfield Geo (Estelie) 5 emp WPA h 614 N Madison

Winkfield Thos (Mary) carp h 418 Whitney av

Winston Wm A tchr Madison High Sch r 211 Fifth av

Wiseman Abe (Carrie L) jan Senior High Sch h 218 N Davis

Witcher Annie h 320 Mercer av

Woodall Ada 1 h 217 S Front St Woodall Jessie J h 210 Sixth av Woodall Luther (Ruby) emp Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 112 Oglethorpe av

Wooden Essie 1 dom r 301 Seventh av Wooden Hilbert (Bessie) 1 dough mixer Standard Baking Co h 207 Sev

enth av Wooden Lucy 1 h 301 Seventh av

Wooden Susie cook r 301 Seventh av Woodie Charlie (Colonia) wood ctr h 626 Whitney av

Woodrow John (Mamie) 1 wtr h 1315 N Washington

Woodrow Mabel maid r 420 Whitney av Woodruff John (Olga Cafe) cook Mecca Grill h Radium Springs rd

Woodruff Johnnie (Mary) h 411 Sand Hill (E Albany)

Woods Arra D carp helper r 109 N Davis

Woods Woods

Callie h Carlton

(1J1o6seHphiginhela)nd

av farmer

h

412

Gordon

av

Woods Cleo h 504 Mercer av Woods Henry emp City of Albany Street Dept h 315 Highland av

Woods Jessie presser DeLuxe Cleaner r Whitney av

Woods Leola wshwn r 619 Society av

Woods LeVader h (512) Sand Hill (E Albany) Woody Johnnie W (Adelle) exp hndlr Ry Express Agency h 714 Pme av

Woolwright Lewis (Mary) 1 lab Tennessee Fertilizer Co h 615 Broad av

Woolwright Sallie M cook r 615 Broad av

Wooten Evelina 1 h 314 S Washington Wooten Herman (Ossie B) candy mkr Bob's Candy & Pecan Co h 318 S

Jackson Worthy Ella M student r 512 Cotton av

Worthy Henry L r 512 Cotton av

Worthy Lucy r 113 N Davis Worthy Thos (Jennie L) 1 helper J W Bush Motor Co h 512 Cotton av

Wright A W prin Ga Normal High Sch r 225 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Wright Ada wshwn h S Madison (Ragsdale)

Wright Addie M cook r 308 S Jackson

Wright Ann E tchr Tift Ave School r 507 Lincoln av

Wright Annie B wshwn h 624 Roosevelt av al

Wright Annie L 2 r 1018 (1016) S Jefferson

Wright Betty r 304 S Washington

Wright Charlie student r 403 Mercer av al

Wright Dazell (Mary) 1 emp Albany Prodjuce Co h 629 First av

Wright E Johnston tchr Ga Normal College r 225 Hazard dr (E Albany)

Wright Ida h 304 S Washington

Wright Isabella emp John H Maclin Peanut Co r S Madison (Ragsdale)

Wright Joe h 212 Hill (E Albany)

Wright Joe student r 629 First av Wright John (Mildred) 1 emp Crystal Ice Co r 624 Highland av

Wright Julia r 308 S Jackson

Wright Julius r Si Madison (Ragsdale)

Wright Lillie M dom r 310 Highland av

Wright Lizzie M maid h 202 Roosevelt av al

Wright Louise h 105 S Davis

Wright Martha student r 507 Lincoln av

Wright Mary B 2 maid h 319 Highland av

Wright Minnie H tchr Mercer Ave Sch r 507 Lincoln av

Wright Mozelle student r S Madison (Ragsdale)

Wright N B Rev (Minnie H) pastor h 507 Lincoln av

Wright Nancy r 133 Ragan

Wright Neal (Mamie) pntr h 619 Residence av

Wright Olla h 515 S Jackson

Wright R r 707 Newton rd

Wright Raymond (Isabel) 4 lab h S Madison (Ragsdale)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

237

Wright Richd (Rachel) 7 emp WPA h 403 Mercer av al

Wright Sallie h 710 Tift av

:

Wright Son (Stella) 1 h 426 Broad av al

Wright Theo porter Empire Cash Gro Store r 422 S Washington

Wright Walter (Louise) h 710 S Monroe

Wright Walter (Rosa L) emp Albany Whse Co h 207 Holley (E Albany)

Wright Willie 2 h 713 Broad av

Wright Wodell r S Madison (Ragsdale)

Wright Zera maid r 301 Mercer av

Wyler Estella emp Herbert's Cafe r 315 Gordon av

Wynn Carroll (Gussie) emp Cudahy Pkg Co h 813 River rd

Wynn Edith maid r 805 S Monroe Wynn John (Carrie) 2 contr h 603 Ninth av (South)

Wynn John (Minnie) carp h 525 Tenth av South (Dixie Land)

Wynn Lawrence (Mamie B) meat cutter R L Pitts Gro h 805 S Monroe

Wynn Raymond r 603 Ninth av (South)

Yancey Byrd (GraceJ porter h 210 Roosevelt av al

Yincsson Lenora r 3i0 S Jefferson

Young Alfred carp r 901 E Broad (E Albany)

Young Camilla r 418 Cherry av (Ragsdale)

Young Claudia cook r 617 Society av

Young Essie cook h 415 S Monroe

Young Essie M 2 cook h 501 Mercer av

Young Irene r 309 Mercer av

Young Mariah h (512) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Young Perry L h 612 Roosevelt av al

Young Rucia B r (506) Sand Hill (E Albany)

Young Willie lab C M Layson Lbr Co r--City

Zachery Charles J emp Huckabee Pecan Co r 218 Roosevelt av al

Zackery Louise student r 205 Sixth av

Zanders Estelle maid r 715 Broad av

Zeigler Annie r 218 Whitney av

Zeiglar France h 430 Corn av (Ragsdale) Zeiglar Ophelia h 415 Dorsett av (Ragsdale)

Zion First Baptist Church of Albany Rev H M Smith S Jefferson & Whitney

It is a Very Bad Practice
Diredory-- because when you want it the other fellow has it - and he did not pay for it.

238

.ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY mppr^py

directory advertising
IS
GOOD advertising

thousands of people consult THE
City Directory
EVERY DAY US THE YEAR

STREET GUIDE
OF
ALBANY, GEORGIA

1939

Containing the names and location of streets, arranged alphabetically, names of householders and accupants of house, and business houses, together with telephone numbers and designation of home ownership.
(") Used before name denotes that house number is wanting. ( ) Used in front of name denotes colored persons or firms, however the use
of the (*) is so varied that the publisher assumes no responsibility for errors or the wrong use of same. ()Following the name denotes home owner.

ARK SETTLEMENT

239

BROAD

ARK SETTLEMENT --e from 900

Reid Lulu

River rd to s Jackson and Dorset -- *Green Elmer

av

BOZE AL--n from 714 Broad av--

20 *McCrae Jeremiah

ends at Pine

* Reeves Green

107 *Gilyard Alberta

*Harris Lucille

Arnold Henry R

308 * Branch Will

Jackson Molly

*Monds Ella

109 * Frank W T

314 *Solomon Clark Solomon Lizzie M

Frank Nora E F'ord Minnie M

315 *Johnson Jennie L

Peacock Herman

*Jackson Ernest

113 *Bell Mary

*Moseley Jennie

Lawson Ethel L

318 *Linzy Henry

McCarthy Phil

* Moore Joseph

Martin Floyd D

810 *Roberson John

BROAD AV--w from Front st--di

*Jones Green

viding line for streets running

* Solomon Frank

n and s

814 *Johnson Jimmie L

-- Perfect Service Sta

*McFarland Morris

100 Albany Tire & Service Sta--640

AVALON--w from West Highland-- 101 Flint Service Sta--1131

n of Cherokee Heights--beyond 105 Fowler's Garage

City Limits

106-114 Farkas Sam Estate of--121

BEAR LANE--e from 216 s Wash 107 Artesian Grocery Co--1142

ington 216A

109 Charlie's Place Keryakos Charles

*Apt 6 Bailey Roosevelt

111 OK Beer Parlor--9154

*Apt 7 Humphrey Postel

113 Helms Feed & Seed Store

*Apt 8 Jessie Otis

115 Farris Grocery Store

218A Apt 1 Apt 2 Apt 5

Morgan Jim Allen John Wallace Eddie Jr

117 *Dizzie's Wine Store 118 Used Car Exchange--782 119 Herman's Place 121 Black & White Beer Parlor--9155

BLALOCK AL (e Albany)--n of Syl 123 *Orse Grocery Store

vester rd ends at Cordele rd be 125 J & J Furniture Co--197

yond city limits

127 Dixie Army Store--136

-- *Blalock Brazie

127J4 vacant

*Blalock Edwin *Hill Louise

128 Holman J C & W C Mule Co-- 101

*Whitlock James -- ^Williams Della
* Williams Annie M Williams Jesse Jr Johnson Clara M -- *Harden Willie -- *Harden Edward Harden Ileen -- *Newkirk Rufus

129 Broad St Market--248
130(128) Albany Motors Co Inc--1402 131 Polstein J Bargain House 132 Haley Motor Co--1410 133 Vacant
135 Broadway Bargain Store 137 *Union Pressing Club
Albany Shoe Repair Shop 137A Louketis Steve

-- *Farmbry LCD -- Hollins Sally

138 Albany Motors Co Used Car Dept 139 Self Service Dry Goods Co

Albany School of Beauty Culture
s^rrPSeX" ^jjB:TsLres

PHONE S " INTEEV,EW * "ARCA S. MORGAN,"SrucTor"

__

129 COURT AVE.

BROAD

240

141 Cash Dry Goods Co

BROAD

142 Sapp Hardware Co--50

231 Dixie Shoe Hospital--1351

148 City Service Station--132

Andru C P

-- Albany Exchange Natl Bank
nnn (Washington intersects) 200 Albany Drug Co Inc--860-861

232 Birdsey Flour Mill 232(4 Vacant 233 City Loan Co--1744

20014 WPA Area Office No 1--1209

^Bucker's Bakery--1251

Woodmen of the World (WOW) 234(4 Rucker H W Jr

--714

Rucker Ruth Mrs

201 Vacant

offr/KiJ}gsIey Furniture Co--438

201J4 Sapp E F phys--1021

235,4 Foot Health Foundation--1915

202-4 Morrow-Cook Furniture Co245

Shultz Roy E Dr Shultz Roy Jr

203 Style Shop The--1546 Hudson C L
20614 Jackson & Co--1867

onl

Dept Store The--1031

408 Caldwell Marble & Tile Co--366

Lipsey Heating & Plumbing Co

236 Vacant 237 Aladdin Sales Co--302
Delk W S 238 Western Auto Associate Store-
238 (4 Lasca Cigar Co

--366 Lonsberg's Book & Music House

2930Q9(r4?IaAiIll!blaanttyanFrFuriutitCoCo--310-311

191 209 Modern Shoe & Dress Shop The

0"--1267SerS Blg Star Fd Store 241 Carroll's Home-Owned Gro--420

210 Vacant 211 Cohen's--1577 212 Bennett Feed Store--122 21214 Georgia Northern Railway
Lanier J B atty
Nev^Brunswick Fire Ins Co The

Odom s Market 242 ^ Callaway Bldg
rm 201 Durden A N atty--1161 rm 202-3 Walden S C Jr atty--
1161
rm 204 Binns Wm H atty--1161 rm 205 Manufacturers & Mer

Tift S H--1207 Westbrook W P

Mutual Ins Agy--1993 rm 206-7 Personal Finance Ser
vice--604

213-217 Belk-Smith Co--1322
214 Goodrich Silvertown Stores--167 Morgan J B

rm 208 Union Central Life Ins Co The--1593
rm 209 Vacant

216 Gaggstatter J W jeweler--127

rm 210 Vacant

218 Jones Tillman Gro & Mkt--72-73

rm 211 Vacant

219 Sample Shoe Store The--328 219A Prisant L jeweler--1081

rm 212-18 Hilsman A H & P L

21914 Southern Finance Co--1366

245 Vacant

220 Lee Hardware Co--883

246 Liberty Theatre--607

221 Rosenberg I A & Co--113

246(4 Liberty Building

22114 Photo Shop The--986

Big Apple The

222 Vacant

rm 201 Albany Outdoor Adv't'g

222A Sasser's Radio Shop--12

Co

22214 Doctors Building Bacon Albert S--1164 Holland Studio Lucas Isaac M phys--29 Redfeam J A phys--180
oor ing'er Sewing Machine Co--415 225 City National Bank The--633
(Court Av begins) 227 Silver Moon Cafe--1027
228 Albany Housefurnishing Co_120 Drapery Shop
oon (r)Blair's Upholstery Shop 229 Goldsmith M Boys & Mens Shop
--428
230 Thrifty Flour Store--228

rm 203 Georgia Abstracting Bus rm 204-5 So Georgia Dental Lab-
oratories--1481 247 Economy Market--768 247 /4 Terry G D Mrs furn rms
Grimsley Paul Henley Clarence Mathis Geo Mathis Nick Perry L S Vatik Gus
249 Hubble's Lunch--1462 249(4 Penny Profit
250 Tip-Top Luncheonette--1710 251 Lee Drug Co--1011-1012
(Jackson intersects)

BROAD_241^_

BROAD

300 Red Bird Cab Co--488-489
300 Ga State Dept of Public Health --1416 Ga State Sanitary Engr'g Div-- 1416
Little Theatre Am-Haw Studio-- 376 NYA
Volunteer State Life Inc Co The --371

U S Deputy Marshall U S District Attorney U S District Judge U S Federal Court Room U S Home Owners Loan Corp U S Internal Revenue Agent U S Marshall U S Navy Recruiting Station U S Post Office--1019 U S Post Office Inspector--1491

301 Dunlop Tire & Rubber Store-- 1621J
303 Conroy Garage--1761 304 Albany Bowling Center 304^4 Butler Bros
Industrial Life & Health Ins Co Kiwanis Clinic--337 305-305A Union Plumbing Co--233 306 Nu-Way Dry Cleaning Co--1600 309 Meyer Joe A Ser Station--717 316 Albany Production Credit Assn-- 406
318 Colonial The rms brd--166J Sumter Wm A --166J Donahue Robt F Fairbrother H Fowler Elmo Kirbo Joseph Moore Theo Mrs Pullen Jas T Pullen Martha Tyndall Isadel Vann E J 3rd
320 Brand D J
Brand Eliz M Brand Orlando McNamara Mary Mrs
323 Albany Undertaking Co--97 Thomas C W Kimbrell Bob Mott Leon
328 Meyer Joe A Farkas Leonard
& Farkas Mack
331 Womble Clifford Mrs rms bd--
1389W Womble J A Bailey John Barberry B Boley H A
McNatt Ethel Mullins Mr Thompson Helen Warren Hilda
334 Collins John
Collins Evelyn J
338 Fleming Fannie Mrs --1026 King Robt A Lee H C Owens Julia Watson Elvie
-- Federal Building
U S Army Organized Reserves-- 1431
U S Army Recruiting Station U S Clerk of Court U S Commissioner U S Deputy Clerk of Court

(Jefferson intersects)
400 Brown Mary rms--965
Brown Tom Bedenbaugh Clyde Mrs Bedenbaugh Wilbur C Broadhurst E M Craig L B Cobb Howell Sr atty Cobb Howell Jr Gleaton Edith Jackson Eileen Joiner Bob Jones R L Kenner C E Kolesky Maurice Mims Erma Murray Betty Odom S E Jr Patten J Russell Spies Clyde
401 Gulf Service Station--9124
403 Ivey Funeral Home Hughes Joe E
404 Bell H D --629 Crowell Jimmie Dougherty Lucy Hayes Joan Jordan H T Prochaska Ralph
405 Westbrook Cruger Brazil W J Jr Grubbs Syble Gunnels Raymond Gunnels Miss Houston Kenneth T Hutchinson Sam Hutchinson E Ragsdale Eloise Mrs--756 Robertson L D--771W Robertson Dunbar Jr Wilson H D Dr--1398R Wilson Ruth Mrs
406 Burnside E S--1866 Cohen Irving M--144W Dunford Muriel Meadors Maggie Mrs--1866 Nance Pennie--294M Kendall Viola Foster Sara Poole Paul--902W Martin Bertie Stewart Erie Miss
410 Ray G W Thornton Tom--144J Blaum Charles Edmondson J E Puckette Angie F

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES - JEWELRY

L. PRISANT Watch & Jewelry Repairing ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

-- JEWELER

BROAD

219A BROAD AVE. 242

411 Zucker Estella --650

BROAD

Hitchcock Dewey--960W Rouse J Ashbum

Smith Ruby Mrs Smith Yancey S

Rouse W C

507 Rillebrew H V_279

413 Sasser R H--351W

Smith David

Sasser Martha

507 /2 Robinson A A--1882W

Estes Jack

Robmson Nell

... Wright Wilma Miss 414 Lee Aline Mrs --498
Butler Vivian

r-ln 5aYis Douglas ciniCn away Apartments 510A Davant W M Mrs--830

Brunson W F

rinnJaes Mabel H Mrs

Culpepper Calvin Harris Wren
Johnson Gladys

510B Blount McNeil 0--742 Blount Nannie Mrs Moore Neala Mrs

Lane Margy

510C Carlton Ogden D--1826

Miller Ray D

510D Edmondson John--1443

Richardson A

Edmondson Ethel

Savalle Annie R

511 Hammond J M--885R

416 Brown David 0--135

Bennett Lewis

Brown Jerome H--1219

Curry John M

4J0 SpKenuchensLoCuhisaerleMs--rs344--982J

Spence Henry I

Anderson Rosa V

422

Calloway Wilder W

TMomJ--134

Wilder Evalyn 423 Wells Mary Mrs --274J

Wells Catherine

426 Burnett Willis

Cripps John C

aoh 42/

5ouse Leon R--622M Rosenberg Gertrude Mrs

--410

Rosenberg Harriet

Rosenberg Marjorie H

Rosenberg Meyer R

Rosenberg Mose

Cannon Mr

Cannon Agnes

Hart Chas M 514 Roberts W C--913J

Roberts Alma Mrs Baker Margaret Jackson Eliz King J R

McCheskey Louise

Rush Charlotte

517

Williams Sapp J E

My--rt9ic7e7

Sapp Clarence Jr Watts Walter
Watts Walter Jr Maier Paul P 520 Mays Madelle Mrs --466J

Watkins Harold--466W (r) *Calioway Viola
Smith J W
521 Brimberry Nell

429 Marks Charles--304 Sterne E J

Sterne E J Jr
Sterne Stella Mrs 430 MacMillan J E --934J
Cox Ted
Peddy Theo

431 Marrow Ada Mrs--1716W Henson Marvin M
433 Moore J H

Knr>
502

I,nma(nMJonGroei--nt5e4rs6ects)

Inman Dovie Mrs Inman J G Jr Adams Willard Alford James G 503 Lippitt Mallory --262 Lippitt J A Mrs

Lippitt Mirina 506 McCollum H E Q--503
McCollum Jas Dodwell N E Mrs

Starr Raymond R--901 Starr Mildred Mrs
522 553J Weller Charlotte Mrs Q
Von Weller H J Jr Taylor Harold B 524 Dennis Mattie Mrs rms & bd Bowen Lewis E Casings Norman Jordan Alice Mrs Jordan Samuel W 525 Jones Clayton atty --1153W Jones Clayton Jr Jones William Broach Martha J Mrs 526 Turner Louise L Mrs rms--5581V Alligood Christine Hanna E W Pillson Billie 527 Redfearn J A phys --11 Redfearn Mary Redfearn Sarah

BROAD

243

528 Mott Irene Mrs rms & bd--1488

Marbury Ep

Mott Juanita Borum Harold
Burnett Susan
Freeman David Grear Joe
Hardy Jack Lee Ruth Olive Eloise
Paulk Frankie Phillips Loma Rhodes Ethel

626 *Johnson Alberta Johnson Anna

627 *Collier Henry Collier Henry L

CCoorllbiyer

Mattie RL

Kelly Anna

Oates Thelma

Oates Daisy

Oates Johnny

Oates Juanita

Vinson Hazel Wilson Marvin

628 *Williams Albert Heliums Rosie

530 Gremmer Roberta Mrs--558J

629 *Hallaway Frank

Gremmer R Frederick Creel C N
Bowles Marvin Mrs

Lowe Florayn Bell Henrietta Tony Franie

Bozeman Azaolene

630 *Bell Carrie

Bozeman Margaret 531 Lancaster Grace Mrs--1697J

Ellis Sydney Weems Vivian

Grubbs Tete Mrs Hallett R C Tucker A T
533 Simmons L L--538

631 *Bell Charlie Bell Beulah M Bell Tommie L Reese Rosie L

535 Dickson K M--961

632 *Hoggs Ellie

Dickson Beulah G Mrs

701 Rhodes C C Mrs groc

Hunt Lula Mrs

Rhodes C C

(Madison intersects,

Rhodes Virginia

-- Broad Avenue School

702 *Newkirk Gene

(Davis intersects)

Brown Willie M

609 Jordan Exa Mrs--1015M Jordan C H

703 *Morris Mack Smith Eliz

Jordan Ollie Pitts Lewis

Manns Jesse B Manns Willie B

Pitts Arrie

704 *Ingram Rena

612 *Drane S C *Drane Helen *Waller Geo

Chappie Mattie Dunn Clara Dunn Jim

*Bunts Bella 613 *Reese Gordon 614 * Washington Katherine
Bennett Willie F Dennis Beatrice * Smith Shelton 615 *Taylor Alfonso *Taylor Moses Woolwright Lewis Woolwright Sallie M * Cross Rutin *Shaw Fannie M Shaw Katie B * Thomas Curly B 616 *Sanford Emma L *Robert Mary 618 *Johnson C J *Jackson Annie L *Marshall Emma * Tarver Fred 620 *Washington J T Sr *Washington J T Jr 621 * Keaton Martha Hempter John 622 *Humphrey Major Humphrey Annie M 623 *Williams Ed Williams Sam

705 * Dunaway Bryant Givens Frank Givens Daisy
706 *Briskette Jessie 708A Spear Carey L 709 *Johnson Mittie
Johnson Emma Johnson Henry Johnson McKenzie Jordan Sol Clayton Mattie B Harris Geo
711 * Franklin John D Hopes Lucinda Williams Mattie
712 *Lewis J D Perry Bessie B
713 *Dallas Hattie Dallas Patient Harris Roberta Wright Willie Walter Marvin
714 *Linkhom Rosa M Linkhom Sarah M Linkhorn Annie L Porter Henry Rose Jack

624 *Baker Charlie

(Boze al begins)

625 *Hammond Will

(Byron rd begins)

BROAD

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

BROAD

~

~

715 *Bruce Carrie
*Brown Hattie *Butler Nellie
*Jenkins Lorraine *Jones Ada *Jones Harry Jones Willie Zanders Estelle 717 *Colbert R C White Hester White Annie M White Arthur Jr White Walter 718 *Friendship Baptist Church 719 *Barney Emma Latimore Chap Smith Jack 720 *Jones Minnie Mallard Sam Ware James 721 *West End Cafe Ingram C B 722 *Solomon Ben J 724 *Lane Ophelia Lane Charlie 724A Pitts R L Grocery--847 728 *Butler Mary A 732 * Rutherford M H Benton Josephine Williams J Sampson Cleve 734 *Kelson Riley 736 *Jones Eddie Jones Will Greenwood Louise
738 *Third Kieokie Baptist Church (Van Buren dr begins)
801 *Robertson Jane 803 *Walker Ed
804 *CBlaamrkesWWillillie Clark Lillie B
805 *Walker Ellen 806 * Green Will 808 *King Oscar
King Eva 810 * Riley E R Rev
Riley Jerome 811 *Wallace Henry
Wallace Henry Jr 812 *W ScaoltltacTeuKckaetrharine 813 *Lundy Leroy
814 *Marshall Geneva Lockett Rosie L
815 *Archie Clarence Archie Benny M
816 *Cheever Lucinda 818 *Pittman Grady
Pittman Lovie Pittman Lizzie M Pittman Moselle

244

BROAD

Holman Lizzie

H2. 820

*KKeellssoonn

Willie Andrew

824 *FSoclrdoegrgiRnos bOt ra --1974J

825 *Sass Sim

French Partina Franch Lee R Burr Mercie L 826 Wilson Laurence

828 * Fowler Willie

Fowler Eliz 828B Jackson Minnie

Jackson Louella Jackson Chas

830 *Robinson Sarah

Robinson D L

RRoobbiinnssoonn

Daisy Ida

Robinson Mamie Robinson Nathan

832 *Kesley Ulysses

833 *Abems Elta

Anderson Samuel

834 *Bright Millie Williams Milledge
8o3o9o **TMMuatrlis?hal,Gl rBoveelleBaPtist Church Marshall Amanda Marshall Albert Marshall Thelma Moultrie Murray

(Harding dr begins)

900 *MM BAunoutdorzrrreeaLwyeCsnCynEarierernLiae Williams Johnnie M

902 *Butler Henry

904

*JCCallceeknnsttooonnn

Prince
Morelia Mary E

907 *Banks Washington

908 *Johnson Dave

Johnson Leandra

909

Johnson Lorica *Randall Martie



Jordan Edward

Jordan Joseph

Jordan Willie C

,,,,,, (CutlifiF av intersects)

923 *Holiday Ethel L Mayes Clara Mayes Eula L Mayes Mamie Oates Walter Oates Clara

925 * Frost Willie LLiartaamUalrysEsedsdie L

927 *JBaacrkbseornECsslaaraMM

(Ragan intersects)

(Ray intersects)

1023 Sutton W A

Sutton Hilda Sutton John

Parr John 1027 *Perry Howard

1029 *Higgins Frances

*HHiiggggiinnss

Charles Henry

*Higgins Rubin

1031 *Jackson Henry

*TToollvveerr

B Georgia

N

1033 *Chester Belle

1035 *Johnson Eva

*Clark Alberta

(City Limits)

(Slappey dr intersects)

1103 Spurlin Geise

Hudson Leila

1105 Summerford Julian

1107 Wallace Ida Mrs

Wallace Chick

Wallace J W 1109 Corbit Quilla M

Corbit Albert Corbit Charles W

Corbit Wesley B

Thursby Aster

1111 Henderson J E

1113 Sheffield Cecil

Cain Pearl

BROAD AV ALLEY--w from 112 n

Front 1st n of Broad

110 Cook Candy Co--1300

- Boynton's Garage (r) ent

114

*FRoorwde

Annie M Dorenda

116

*SHSIAkhhraecoorhvrrJttieoeeesnrrteJEosEEemlCslsimNaeiefae

M (r)

(Washington intersects)

- Kilgo's Tailor Shop (r) ent

Sears Roebuck (r) ent

212 Seely A L Co--1947-1948

(Court av intersects) 216 Smith B F & Son

230 Central Sea Food Market--1231

231 City Charity Relief

231% Central Garage

232 Albany Sea Foods--836

234 Vacant

(Jackson intersects)

- Albany Bus Station

(Jefferson intersects)

406 *WBriollwiaemr sIrNaora

413 *HMCaoomloermmeaoCnnadLrreAireonynBie

414 *PPBooelrnktneerUt lJyBosihssnehsoLp

416 *TLhuotemnasAlSboelrotamon

418 * Stewart T J

419 *Harris Clifford

Bishop Ruby 420 *Hammond Clifford 422 *Hudson Lonnie 424 *Perkins Tom 426 Wright Son 428 *Lord Frank
Fuller Fannie 433 *Lane Luella
(Monroe intersects) 506 Vacant 618 Vacant
(Madison intersects) 616 *Robertson Will
Wallace Tilla Wallace Liza 618 *Banks Viola Banks Henry
Banks Mary J
Banks Mary S 625 Walker Jesse
Hines Pynese 627 * Perry Will
Baron Ed (Davis intersects)
706 *Melton Nicodemus Melton Lillie M Stewart Millie Stewart Roy Stewart Troy
707 *Bell Walter H Johnson Solomon
708 *Brown May Coney Eliz
709 *Blackshear Richard Jackson Roselle Jackson Rebecca
710 * Arno Id Will Garrett Catherine Sawyer Jim
711 *Longstreet Annie L Reed Foy
712 *Bloom Chester Kennan Lizzie Oliver Ruby Oliver Effie
713 *Jones Mary A George Pate Overstreet David Overstreet Mary N Robertson Julia A Williams Annie L (ends at Boze al)
BROAD EAST (E Albany) continua
tion of Board--e of Front--di
viding line for streets running n&s 141 Princess Pecans Inc--1074
147 Price L B Mercantile Co 149 Kleins Upholstering Shop--9177
(Hazard dr begins)
- Acker Pecan Product Co--1102 206 Qreat Southern Trucking Co-- 1214
209 Speed Oil Co Ser Sta No 2-- 1096
215 City Grocery--1711
217 Shackelford C M Estate
219 McKenney's Garage--1317 220 City Gin & Mill Co--226 225 Southwell Service Sta--9027

wi!ere !iere;s beaut^ McCollum takes it Where there's none, `M"`c-Cv/oululum maknes it.

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

...

Everything Photographic

BROAD EAST (E ALBANY) PH02N4E6 986

"MISS MARY*

_BROAD EAST (E ALBANY)

9

Springs rd begins)

Albffly Farm Equipment Co

* Glover Margaret

--125

aar n

RR tracks)

232 Ort Service Station--242 233 Mitchell J L
Bishop W Henry
Mitchell Leon 236A Tallent C R 236B Deal Carl A

HI447 m d Corporation--446 IbarW Don & Metal Co
449-51 Home Owned Ice & Coal
storage Co--237 459 *Eason Eso
*Jones Bertha

238 McClain Lucius S
McClain Lucius S Jr McClain Maxine 239 Joiner Oscar

4,0 ^Washington Geo 463 Davis Fannie
*Johnson Leola *Stevens Cherry

Joiner Carolyn Mrs Joiner Lillie Mrs 240 Ivery John
West D B--1536M
242 McDonald Flora B Mrs--1536J Butts Billy Butts J D Butts Mary E

500 Hall LCFUrCh begins)
Hall Juanita
Westbrook P A Taylor Thelma 504 * Martin John 505 Bailey S A 511 Bailey S A Grocery--9117

243 Barfield Dan

244

Summerford McKenney J

E H

W

McKenney Eliz

McKenney J B

246 Snipes Taylor

247 Youngblood W A

Youngblood E S

Youngblood Kenneth

Barber Cassie Y Mrs 248 Hatcher C M

Gwines Ruth

Jones A S 250 Gurr R M

cm id , (ak begins) 601 Brookerd L A
Brookerd A C Brookerd Jesse L
nm D*jukerd Susie Mrs Wiy2 Dennis Alice Mrs
Dennis Ruth
mo Dennis Virginia 619 Jones R P Groc & Market
Jones G F Jones R P
Fagio Lane Mrs 625 Deal J H
Deal Carolyn

Gurr Catherine Gurr Helen
Edwards Freddie P
R/rP^r* Distributing Co Ser Sta Melvin Dan Barbecue Stand
(Broadway intersects)
U'Save-It Store No 2--318 304 Fowler W L--1129W
Fowler Cecil 306 Sanders Carrie Mrs
Sanders Edgar Sanders Frances 308 Wallace Julian D Wallace Clyde Wallace Katherine 310 Walden Ila Mrs--795 Walden Agnes Walden Louise 314 Howard James E Love S S King Douglas
/foo atter(sDonewCeyarlends)

Patterson Carl Jr

on. ;|PaUerson Lessie L 804 Hill Gladys

*Wilson Edgar
*Wilson Geneva
*Wilson Nathaniel White Cleo
- *Cox Rosa B

*Hill Pearl Hill Pearly

*Cox Lucius ^Reddit Henry

810 Sheffield Bunk

*Reddit Hanson

Sheffield Carl

*Harden Evelyn

Sheffield Leroy

- *Johnson Ossie L

Sheffield Russell

*Moreland Doc

qua 904

*nDison

(RScichhleayrdends)

- *Jackson Mattie L *Jackson Columbus

*Dison Claudie B

Mathis Anna

Dison Wilmer

*Myzick Will J

Davis Nathaniel

*Caine Choice

Jackson J Lynn 906 * Stanford Willie

- *Dawson Will - *Britton Orissa

Stanford Euzera Stanford Ophelia Hinds Mattie

*Britton Eddie L - *Mathis Liza
*Mathis Agnew

(Hobson ends) (City Limits)

*Mathis Annie *Mathis Azzie L *Mathis Dicena

1100001? DTvmkwliebeAJ uCgluasrteunsce Dinkle Nancy
1002 *SThoacllkibeelfrorSdamFarms 1004 *Whitlock Henry
*Jaekson Tom - *Jordan S H Rev
* Lockett Betsy Harden Jane
*Moten Carrie B *Jenkins Willie R

*Mathis Essie

*Mathis Freeman Jr

-

**THaeynldoerrsJoensseDan

*Williams Willie T - *Lassiter Joe

*Whitehead Sarah - *Dixon Taylor

*Dixon Fannie

*Dixon Joseph

CORN AV (Ragsdale)--w from 807

*Jenkins Bertha

L Jefferson--1 st s from City

*Fletcher Jim F
` *t dahy Packing Co The James Willie *James Eureka

Limits 400 *Williams Rubin
*Jenkins John A 402 *Glover Eugene

*Burr Fanny

*Glover Rena

Letchworth Grocery - Letchworth G E

405 *Miller Josephine *Downing Emma L

^Garner Abraham - *Jackson J W
- *Johnson John H - *Carr Butler
*Carr Virginia - *Bryant John
Bryant Alma
*Bryant Rudolph - *Jinks A J

*Downing Johnnie *Houston O C 406 * Chapman Katie Walker Jim J 407 Mike Minnie L 408 *Glenn Sam
410 *Lowe Archie Lowe Herbert Fields Leota
413 *Henderson Catherine

CORN AV (RAGSDALE)

251

COTTON AV

* Wallace Mary

414 415

* Thomas *Bass Ed

Ella

426 *Jones L C

428 *Manpitts Manuel 529 *Devock Bessie 430 *Zieglar France 431 *Ingram Jones 432 *Davis Will

433 *Pitts Frank Mallard Willie C
435 *Hallman Geo
436 *David Annie L

* Smith Mattie Holiday Thomas Holiday Amelia 437 *Jones Robert 439 *Block Rosa

502

(Monroe '"Berry Acie

intersects)

Fambi'e George

504 Ace Cotton Club The--9120

Chapman Thomas

505 *Toliver Thos Holt Willie J Rhodes Annanias

520 *Harris John

*Harris Charlie
* Washington Garfield (Ends at Newton rd)
COTTON AV--w from S Front--7th s of Broad av
(Colored Cemetery) 119 *Bames Virginia
* Jenkins Vindie
(Washington intersects) (Cemetery intersects) (Jackson intersects) (Jefferson intersects)

400 v*Pittman*s John Grocery -- 1575 *Pittman John
402 *Fold Arthur

*Hardwick Leila 404 *Thomas Willie P

*Felder Olla Frank Joe *Merritt Lizzie M
*Merritt Sammie 406 *Lindsey Joe
Brown J H 408 *Lee Jessie

410 *Henderson Charley *Jordan Mack

411 *Reese Ophelia

*Reese Marie 412 *White Linus
White Charles White Haywood 413 *Larry Buster
* Walker Helen 415 *Davis Ezel
*Davis Lugene 418 * Tucker Ella
*Tucker Ella M

*Solomon Victoria 419 *Randall Susie

*Tucker Carrie

420

*HHiicckkss

Malissa Joe

Hicks Katie L *Burks Charlie 422 * Wiley Russell 423 *McIntyre McKinney 424 *Childs Ida *Cutts James 425 *Johnson Scott --1530W *Johnson Charlie B Johnson Helen *Johnson Scott Jr Stafford Leola 426 *Larrimore Fred Walker Addie P Walker Louise 427 *Hammock John 428 *Jackson Frank Jackson Charlie M Abraham Porter 430 *Hammock Oscar 436 Gay Clarence 438 Mitchell Exie Mitchell Geo Belle Blanche Dixon Alfred Ross Annie L
(Newton rd intersects)
503 *Gr(aMy aEddison intersects) 506 BHyalrld JAimuvetor
McAfee Dave 507 *Gordon Ethel
Jackson Richard Lewis Sam 508 *Brown Nathan Brown Joseph Brown Olivet 508A *Peevey Lee
509 * Lundy Alex Q Bell Sallie Jones Elijah
510 *Porter John 511 *Williams A 512 W Wiollritahmy sEJlloahnM
Worthy Henry L
512A. *Williams Charlie Williams Johnnie L
513 * Burch Lucille Porter Leroy
514 *Johnson Flournoy Johnson Fred
514A Gaines Lavonia Jackson Rosa L Perry Wm
515 *Sibley Gussie Ingram Lillian B Ingram John Davis Eugene T
516 * Jones Corrine Tillman Charlie
518 *Crocker Elvira Williams Julia Murphy Rena
519 *Stevens Albert
520 *Mason Julia Mason Henry Mason Jeffie

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing

L. PRISANT ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

-- JEWELER --

219A BROAD AYE.

COTTON AV
521 *Cliett L C --554J 522 *Eberhart John B 522A * Walker Martin
*Walker Mamie A 523 *Johnson George
*Johnson Julius 524 *Lowe Lassie
*Bamey Willie * Jones Florine 525 *Mason Walter *Smith Leroy 525% *Jackson Jesse 526 *Humphrey Bub ^'Humphrey Bertha 527 *Williams Janie *Williams Rosa L

252 636 *Redding Silla

'CUTLIFF

*Redding Annie M

*Redding Staley

*Jenkins Eva

(Ends at Davis)

COURT AV--n from 225 Broad av-- ends at n Pine--1st w of Wash ington
*Hicks Bros Barber Shop 103 Lofton Elec Co--4611
105 Williamson G e o--Amusements --oy7

InZ *ity Pressing Club--562 109 *Patterson Lunch Room Tio *TM?ndard Pressing Club--403 113 Cliett L C Jewelry Shop

*Moseley S T

115 Ditty-Wa-Ditty Beer Parlor

*Murray Willie

Holland Gladys Mrs

*Thomas Clifford

(Broad av alley intersects)

529 *Thompson Joe

116 Home Supply Co--731

531A * Small Ed

117-21 Lounge The--172

531B *Walker Jesse
(Davis intersects) 604 ^Williams Alice

118 McCard's Credit Jewelry--1878 McCard W K
119% Whitehead Bldg--ent 230% Pine av

* Williams Fred *Bell John

120 Albany Typewriter Exchange-- 1674

606 *Bird Mattie

122 Beatie D L--Ins--139

*Elliot Bessie

Dann J L--Ins

*Thomas Clarence

Pendleton Insurance Agt

608 *Ross Andrew --554W *Bird Sarah
*Bird Eugenia *Booker Joe *Harvey Jimmie

Prudential Insurance Agt 123 Locke's--cigars--1848
121 P^uglas J H--Refractionist-- -LU i o
Westwood F B

*Lamar Frances

125 Hedrick H H & Son--Real Est

* Lamar Rankin * Lamar Rosie

10,, Southern Life Ins Co of Ga--31 126 Albany Printing Co

*Spurlie Alfred

Lancaster-Pierce Co--1971

*Peterson Ernest *Wilson David

127-9 Albany School of Beauty Cul ture The--1082

* Sanders Jas 611 *Tumer Richard

128 Consolidated -Loan & Inv Co_ 1497

*Moore Lillian *Walls Annie L

131 Douglas Jewelry Co--1201 133 Vacant

615 *Bowden Andrew

(Ends at Pine)

*Bowden Eliz

CUTLIFF--n from 909 Broad av--1st

*Bowden Katie

e of Ragan

*Bowden Nathaniel 620 *Hollis Willie L

*Williams Nathaniel 624 *Willis Charlotte

625

*Russell Katie *Hancock John

M

626 *Wiggins Julia

627 *Davis Luther

* Lumpkin John

629 * Gaines Rudolph n

631 *Gaines Lee

633 **HThaollmJaesffJames

*HalI Henry

109 *Coward Mathis 111 *Prince Henry
*Watkins Boysie 117 *Davis Redolphus 119 *Perry Cleve 123 *Bames Lula 125 Griffin Grist Mill
Griffin John
, (Pine intersects) 204 Wall Mayme F Mrs
Fuller D V Mrs
Rogers Maggie S Brs
(Flint intersects) (Roosevelt intersects)

CUTLIFF

253

DAVIS N

714 *Davis Harry714 *Martin Jas M --1685
* Graham Geo 715A *Stevenson Jesse
715B *Robertson John Brown Laura Chambers Annie W (Residence intersects)
814 *Moseley Sam
*Hawkins Cullen 814B *Anderson Robt 815A *Thom Henry
(Ends at Tift av) DAVIS--n & s from 632 Broad av--
1 w of Madison
^Going North 102 *McKenney Horrace
103 *Daniel Jas Willis Wm
104 *Houston Isaiah Samson Sibbie
106 *Fowler Essie Fowler Sam McKenney Mary
107 *Ellis Howard Ellis Virginia (Broad av alley intersects)
109 *Hunt Ida McDonald Charles Patterson Lillian Patterson R C Woods Arra D
111 * Randall J Holmes Ora M Holmes Rosa M Russell Nellie M Williams R J
113 *Marshall Henry Marshall Ann Worthy Lucy Waller Geo (Pine av intersects)
204 * Grant Primus Stephenson Lee A
205 *Wilson Jack Wilson Dorothy Wilson Ernest
205A *Henry Gordon Hayes Bessie L
206 *Collier Willie Moore Enoch Moore Milledge
207 *Wilson Clifford Moore Clifford (Pine av alley intersects)
210 *Isler Charlie Brown Carrie Walker Eddie Watson Willie L
212 *Marshall Joe Marshall Willie Hall Robt L Jordan Frank
214 *Ransom Willie Ransom James Ransom Vivian McKinley Caroline Williams Mary E Williams Oscar
216 *Bailey John

Peterson Ruby

218 *McField Murphy Wiseman Abe

(Flint av intersects)

- Maclin John H Peanut Co whse

(Flint av alley intersects)

- Albany Warehouse Co

- Maclin John H Peanut Co

- Albany Warehouse Co--Ferti

lizer Factory

(Roosevelt intersects)

(Roosevelt av alley intersects)

506

(Residence av *Wilson Agnes

intersects)

Simpson Jim Rev

507 *Arterson Marietta Hayes Henrietta Hayes Major Horton Joe Stringer Harrison

509

(Residence av *Tumer Sylvia

alley

ends)

Turner J D

Turner Rosalie

511 *Thomas Della

513 *Knight Annie Gilbert Jack

515 *Whitehead Rosie L Wiggins Willie Wiggins Lynnell

517 * Walker Solomon Walker Sarah

519 *Battle Mary Battle Eddie L Battle Willie L
521 *Stubbs Emma Lyes Leo Lodge Nellie
523 Ramsey's Grocery & Mkt Ramsey W M
Ramsey Billie E Berkhalt Jack

** T 1111
605 *Tomlin Shafter

607 *Tyson Shay Tyson Minnie

609 *Bishop Arcadia 611 *Hazel Lee

(Tift av alley ends)

(Society av intersects) 708 *Gore Anthony
Kendrick Susie Myers Stella 709 *Harde Will Reese Abe

(Society av 715 * Covington

aWlleaylterintersects)

Covington Adonis

Covington Laura B

(First av intersects)

806 *Callaway W M Dawson Adam Hogbrook Julia Neill Carrie

(First av alley intersects)

901

(Second av Oliver Cruger

iNntersects)

Oliver Betty

Oliver Brooks

Oliver Ludie Mrs

w. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

DAVIS N__ 254

DAVIS S

Oliver Lura 903 Collins W J --699 905 Ward J Q --1458M
Gable Jas E--1885J (Second av alley intersects)
910 Haston H B --726J Haston Hugh B Jr
911 Fleming Ray F--798W 915 Stones T Jack--906
(Third av intersects) 1003 Mansfield D --643W

*Raven Robert 211 * Harris Willie
*Harris Mattie L 213 *Byrd George
*Byrd Maude 215 *Payton Della
*Jackson Julia *Johnson Gus
(Highland av intersects) 305 * Allen Beverly
*Allen Essie B

1006 Anderson E L--854M 1008 Wyche W T

*Allen John *Chamber John

Wyche Myrtice Mrs 1009 Peek H D --1572J

307 * Allen Eva N *Allen J C

Peek Helen

* Allen Tilda

Peek Wayne

*Duck Minnie

(Third av alley ends)

*Williams M L

Fourth av intersects) - Cates Russel R --1069 1201 McKemie H M Dr --293

*Williams Silas
(Whitney av alley intersects) 309 *Barnes Wm

Harding Martha

*Brown J C

Vinson Catherine

*McClendon Joe W

1203 Manget Victor--1977

*McClendon Bessie M

Manget Ann

*McClendon Lila B

Manget John

* Spicer Leroy

Holmes L E Mrs

311 *Harris Homer

1212 Neill F K Dr 0--1603

*Howell Odell

(r) Fields Wm Dr

313 *Tyson Rena

(Fifth av enters--N Davis continues)

*King Celia

1303 Huie J C 0--1632

*King Rebecca

1309 Crouch Wallace O--739

315 *Jefferson Johnnie M

^Going South

* Green Mattie

103 *Gaines Clifford

*Mills Mattie

104 *Bess Ludie

317 *Brown Jim

*Anderson Nancy

*Harrison Corrine

*Henderson James

*Threatta Hattie E

105 *Wright Louise

*Vanover Jesse

*Thomas Rosa 106 *Roberts Maxie
*Weaver Lula *White Viola 107 *Jones Anderson
*Dempsey Dinah (Oglethorpe av alley intersects)
(Oglethorpe av intersects) 203 Vacant

(Whitney av intersects) (Mercer av alley intersects)
(Mercer av intersects) 502 *Wiliford Roy --299J 506 McMillan Buster
*McMillan Bertrand 507 *Day Hannah
*Day Lena M
* Robertson Wm D

205 Golden J O--Shoe Shop

(Lincoln av alley intersects)

Golden Alfred

(Lincold av intersects)

207 *Chambers Joe O *Chambers Indiana *Rodgers J W Rev
(Highland av alley intersects)
208 * Graham Dave *Davis Willie M
209 *White Drucilla * White Joe * White Johnnie R *White Holder *Cochran Jas
210 * Raven Annabelle

604 *Jackson Stonewall 606 *Jones Benjamin
*Williams Annie 608 *Scott Malachi
* Scott Otis 610 *McFee Clarence
*McFee David
*McFee Frank 614 *Hawkins Frank--1973M
(Gordon av intersects) (Ninth alley intersects) (Cotton av intersects) 706(806) *Hodges Mattie M

DAVIS S

255

DIXIE HGHTS

803 *W(aNteirnsthRauvbyintersects)

- Tyler Charles --1391R - Howell Louise Mrs

*Waters Ernest

- Susie Q--drinks--1810

(City Limits)

Lyles Annie B

DAWSON RD--nw from Junction of

McCook Virginia

Cleveland dr & end of Pine av--

Sapp James

Gillionville rd beyond City

Yoemans Inez

Limits - Newell L L Mrs --589J

-Tomlinson C - Tomlinson J M

Newell Cula

- Gentry L M

Blakely D

McCrea Quitman

Lambert Geneva Mrs

DEWEY (E Albany)--n from 741 E

- Grubbs J W--1857W

Broad--1 st w of Schley

- Schantz Fred - Newell Jessie H Mrs --1097R

103 Myers Glen Oakes Pearl H

Newell Eugene

105 Vacant

Newell Helen

106 *Jackson Ada

- Newell Susie A Mrs

*Johnson Arthur

Hall G T

107 *Paul Arthur

Hall Lucille - Hautman Jack W --1092J - Geiger C L --1092M
Brooks L B
Davis Hoyle Pruett Linton - Frerking Earl L Rev
(Slappey dr intersects) - Johnson L F --1604W -- Philmon Geo W --1280
Philmon Ruby Mrs - Glass Bryan --1549W - McClung L W --1683W - Douglas J T --1604J
Douglas J T Jr - Burnett J R, --620J - U S Public Health Ser--1804
Bates T M - Keel W L--1683J - Johnston David --734W - Sheppard Max A --654M - Roan L E --1294W - Pate T E --620M
Pate Thomas E Jr - Dupont Marjorie
Ingram Marvin
Ingram Raymond
(Maryland dr intersects) -- McCormack R E --654J
McCormack Anna L
McCormack R E Jr -- Gunnels W Whitfield --855 - Newell Mary H Miss
Koepp W P - Binnion W L --1445J - Yarborough R Samuel --597J
Yarborough Lillian
Yarborough Thos Morris Kelley
- McArthur G A--1120J -- Carr W M Mrs

(Wilson intersects)
- City Water Station 203A Fenger W 203B Vacant 205A Sadler J F Sadler Hazel Sadler Lester Sadler Nettie 205B Reynolds Georgia Mrs 213 *Dye Arthur * Johnson Andrew *Ruffin Carrie B *Ruffin Daisy L *Vinson Janie 310 *Br(iMghatrsHhaelnlryintersects) *Hammock Francina 311 *Lewis Tom *King Arthur *King Ozie B 315 *Brown Garfield * Brown Clara M *Brown Lucille *Henderson James L *Henderson Margaret (Ends at Cordele rd)
DIXIE HEIGHTS--se of City on Ra dium Springs rd--1V2 miles from City Limits
- Bentley J O - Bettison I L --959J - Boynton C S --959M
Boynton Evelyn Boynton Jack Boynton Steve - Bray A H - Cross A L - Culpepper R L - Duncan B A--1888M - Grace H B --1133M

Carr Ellen

Grace Benj

Carr Wilmer

Grace Bessie L

Aultman Mary Aultman Vera Mrs --McLain S Riding Academy--1288

Grace H B Jr - Hardy Herman --1309J
- Hout J W--mow

-- McLain S -- Grace R L dent --1288

Hout Donald Hout Evelyn

Grace Russell Jr -- Johnston Geo E --383 -- White H B --1391W

Hout Howard Hout Marie -Jones J B

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it "

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

"BOB"

Everything Photographic

PHONE 986

"MISS MARy,,

- Kinard R F - King Frank
King Jas

256

EAGER (EUGEMAR)

,,,,,, *Thomas Will 307 Vacant

King Morris

King Robt

- Klein R I

Klein R I Jr

Klein Julius - Lane L L --930J

Lane Katherine

Lane Martha D

- Lane WAD

Lane Marjorie

Lane W A Jr

- Lewis Lucy Mrs

- Massey H L

- Meredith A I--1888J

Meredith Dorathia

Meredith Doris

Meredith Virginia - Peacock Georgia Mrs

Peacock Agnew H

i

Peacock Virginia

-

Johnson Leila Paulk Elbert

B

Mrs

- Pelham D H

41t415

** Zvi(eRgl,ievrer^ Opheinlitaersects)

416 Stagger Ben

420 *Brown Willie

424 *Williams Silas

425 Weaver Simpkins

Thomas Love

Aon (Jefferson intersects) 427 *Bamey Lee

429 *Daniel Steve Robinson Mary

431 *Abraham Martha Abraham Robt

* Green Mattie S

433 *Wiley Ernest

435 *Jackson L G

EJadcwksaordns

Samuel Curry

EEddwwaarrddss

Freddie Lucy

501

*r> (nroe *Davis Will

intersects)

501J4(505) *Jackson Ed n Cutts Ben

- Pelham Wm H - Pickering J B

503 506

*Henderson *Barber Joe

JH

n

Hayes John W Mrs - Pinkston S B--1309W - Pittman Harold
Rivers W W Jr - Sanders Wm --903 - Sipe Leo

508 *Sheffield Idessa Bishop Lelia Jones Clarence
510 *Jones Mattie Jones Agnes
512 *Beeman Jim

Dixon W T - Slappey T A - Smith Clyde --1717J
Smith Elsie Smith Florence

515 *Andrews Johnnie BCaroldwwnelCl aJroWline A
517 *Cooper Rebecca Jones Thos

Smith Mary - Sumner Seaborn
Bentley Lavada Mrs

521

*Tompkins *Neal John

Le--ila1180R

Floyd Martha

- Tarver CRD Tarver Eliz Mrs

523 Denson Eula L Mrs James Martha

Crawford Robert Cakill Jimmie

525 * Washington Jesse 527 Berry T B Grocery

- Ward H P--959R McArthur Dale McArthur lone

(Madison intersects)

610

*PPoowweellll

Willie M Deloris



- Weaver J L - Wingate V E

612 *Summerford Wm n 621 *West Dock

- Wingate Ed

(Ends at Newton rd)

Wingate Ray

DIXIE HIGHWAY -- See Radium

Springs rd

DORSETT AV (Ragsdale)'--w from

Jackson--4th s of City Limits
301 *Alford Adelaide

*Jackson Alice

303

*MMaarrsshhaallll

EJ E J Jr

305 *Reynolds Leroy

EAGER (Eugemar)--nw of n Slap pey dr Adams J E --1396W Adams Harold Adams Herbert Bennett W Merritt --1068R Bennett A R Mrs Eberly Ralph L--852 Eberly Adelaide Mrs Haynes A G --1560W

EAGER (EUGEMAR)

257

ELEVENTH AV S

Lewis R D--1068M Mills F W --1927 Norris Charles--1724M RSpoibeisnsAonTTho--s 5R97--1263M Spies Rachel Mrs White A G--852

White Audrey

EAGER AV--nw of n Slappey dr 1 w

of Eager Allen Ada --399R

Allen DeLacey--atty--399M

Allen Evelyn

Coleman R A--1928

Davis F C

Gallagher Godbee R

J L

R

--1894W

Park L L --1358W

Rhyne W P --897

EIGHTH AV--w from 1415 n Jack-
son--14th n of Broad 305 *Eley John

307 *Scroggins Thomas 309 *Ford Luther 311 *Watson Fred

(Jefferson intersects) 401 State Dept of Health Bch Lab
--1774
404 Howell Tom

Pace LaVert Suber Cleo

Suber Grace 408 Jones D L --1648W
Jones David

Jones Marian 412 McCurdy Z E --1798J
McCurdy Robt J
Jones Burie Mrs 414 Wells Isabelle Mrs
Wells Mary F 420A Woodall Arthur 420B Wiley Nick
420C Woodall C H 420D Woodall Coleman --1640 430 Bridges J D
Rouse Perry
Veal George (Monroe intersects)
508 McCook Rose A Mrs West T P
511 Veal J L 516 Bolton S R --532R

Bolton Wallace B 517 Brand A P --1435W 519 Green Man

(r)*Davis Emma 527 Simmone Ayfield
Web Maybelle Mrs Webb E Lois Webb Wm W
528 Church of God Holiness Ch 529 Carroll B F

Bridgette Felton 531 Driskell M C
Driskell Ernest

Driskell Eugene 533 Gore Mary Mrs

Gore George Morris L E

Marley Dixie M Mrs (Ends at Madison)
ELEVENTH AV--w from N Jefferson --just outside City Limits
- State Highway Div No 1 Shops --812 (Monroe intersects)
- Middleton C W Mrs Middleton W A
- Flint River Cotton Mill--83
(Mill Village) 12 Hallman W R
Hall Carl Hall Clifford Hall Curtis Wilson Carrie Mrs 13 Barrett Floyd Cornwell Maggie Mrs Taylor Robt E
14 Holley Valentine Holley Dorothy M
- Austin J E Mrs
(Madison intersects)
- Cotton Mill School
- Grace Methodist Church - Moree Cafe - Middleton Roy
15 Barnes John 16 Collins J Frank 17 Bromley Ed
Hall Will Hall J W
18 Jacob B L 19 Barefield C D 20 Hall Nellie Mrs
Pierce Nannie
(Mill Village st begins)
21 Tinley J W Rev--1165 22 Connell L D 23 Willis G W
Willis Elmer
24 Lewis Sallie B Mrs Lewis Willie B Shiver Agnes Mrs
25 Moody Zula Hardy A Mrs
26 Harden W H
Fouche Velma Mrs 27 Bray R G
Bray Frances 28 Cloud Russell
Cloud D H Singletary Ira 29 Barrett Roy Barrett Julia Mrs 30 McDaniel W H McDaniel Nellie Wise Odell
528 Robinson Grocery Store Robinson D L Robinson D L Jr Robinson Joy Herring C A Mrs (Ends 1 bl w of Madison)
ELEVENTH AV SOUTH--w from
1100 block s M a d i s o n--(no
houses)

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns Locks Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

NELL MOODY -- RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

COCK

Electrical ML aontsors
PHONF S7fi

ELM (AVALON)

258

'-

FIRST

ELM (Avalon)--last st s of Whitney

av

EUGEMAR--nw of Florary--border

ed by Dawson rd & n Slappey dr

--Rte 3

(No street - Hall O G

na--m8e35or

numbers)

Hall Clara Mrs

- Sullivan H T--1881

Mills Blanton 406 Reynolds G E --758
Reynolds Evelyn Reynolds Gordon Jr Reynolds Octavia
408 Reynolds J W --580
Patterson Marilyn
Tompkins Whitfield 416 West Thomas A --550

FIFTH AV--w from 1115 n Washing

West Lillian E

ton--11th n from Broad av

Brantley Victoria V Mrs

204 Tabb F E

428 Hutchinson W B --222

Tabb Cecil Tabb James

504

(Monroe Hodges K B

inte--rs1e7c0t6s)

Walton M W--1783W 208 Snider 0 N --1323J

520 Ruff(iPnalRmyLrai-- nte7r6s1eMcts)

Snider Joseph

522 Bacon J L --338

Snider Margaret E 209 * Andrews Joe C

Bacon Cecile Bacon J L Jr

210 Mitchell H J--1125 211 *Orse Alice

524 Balkcum R P--1917J Monette R L--1917W

*Winston Wm A 212 Sanders Emmett
Walton Lydia Mrs 214 Lewis E M --913J
Lewis Mary P 217 Miller Jerry O

(Madison intersects)
(Rawson dr begins) 618 Rosenberg Joseph S --303 620 Prisant M I--774 622 Mobley J E --1637J

219 Blalock H V
Blalock Homer Jr Walden S L 221 Miller Frank J

Mobley Bernice 625 Brimberry H B --1335
Tift Ass 627 McKemie C R --475

Miller Anna Miller Cecelia
223 Shearer H H--971W (Jackson intersects)

McKemie Mary A 628 Martin H --1896M 630 Story W M --879
Walker Jackie 631 Sterne L W 0--504

301 Layfield G W

Sterne Edward

Layfield Sarah L

634 Snow Roop 0--551

Layfield Thos F

635 Leggett Stephen A O--549

303 Pollock L J--1849R

- Maclin Henry W O--1319

Pollock Alma Pollock Billie

(r)*Crawford Louis (r)*Stark Willie

Pollock Emmett Pollock Georgia E Mrs Pollock Leon O

(Ends at Harding dr) FIFTH AV ALLEY--w from 1207

Pollock Margaret 305 Whittington Della
Whittington Aline Whittington Joe Whittington Mildred 307 Holt Otis --773M Mills L A Mills Ralph 309 Reese N T --495 313 Shelton Otis Shelton Jessie M Shelton Willie L Williams Pratt

n Washington--1st n of Fifth av 205 * Jenkins Hattie
*Jenkins Violet *Glivers Vandy 207 *Davis Mose
(Jackson intersects) (Ends at Jefferson) FIRST AV--w from 711 n Washing ton---7th n of Broad av 203 Divine W T
Divine Cyrus Miller Luva Mrs
205 Georgia Marble & Granite Wks --1800

404

(Jefferson Wetherbee E

iEnters--ec1t2s)66

209 Joiner Ethel Mrs--1897M Joiner John R

Wetherbee Ernest Jr

Joiner Paul

Wetherbee Harold B

Dillard C W

FIRST

Paul Earl L 210 Rouse C P
Rouse Agnew Rouse Edwin L 211 Cherry R V Cherry John V 212 Winslette E L Winslette Frances Winslette Janies 213 Vacant
215 Murdock Beulah Mrs--1722J
Murdock James

217

Murdock Holt D V

MSrarvi--n 735

Holt D V Jr

218 Easom Paul--627J

Bozeman A E

219

Bozeman Lillie Pitt Gerty Mrs

M--rs 1897J

221

Cates Perry

EC John

M

--1949

223 Travis C C

225 LTaranvdisNMeaal ry A

310 Smi(tJhacFkrsaonnceisntWersec--ts)770J

Smith Amie W

317

Ashehall Stripling

LCyRdiaM--r1s409J

Stripling Billy

Stripling Bob

Barnes Geo W

(Jefferson intersects)

401 Shemwell Dermot Jr--41M

405 418

MHShuoensmetelweryeAllIdLMa aHr--y6L--11M3W8r0s

Moseley Catherine

421

Moseley Dan Jones George

W

--1226

Jones George W Jr

(Hinds intersects) 425 Jones Edw F --1368

Jones Eliz H Mrs

427 Critt A A--611J

Mason Ellen Mrs--929

Mason Ellen Miss

505 Jone(sMPonW roealtienrters--ec6ts8)6

509

(Park *Axum Ella

pi

ends)

511 *Mitchell R M

*Perkins Ed

513 *Alls James

*WPoislltiealml Fs rBanokbbie

515 *Green Charles

(Muse intersects)

519 *Edwards Lank

* Edwards Charles

*Edwards Lank Jr

* Edwards Tom

521

*KWniilglihamtosn

Berry John

*Roosevelt Pouncey

523 *Underwood Donna B

527 **NUenldseornwoTohderResilala

*Moultrie Perry L

(Madison intersects)

259

FIRST

604 *Williams Ernest

605

*PGPSFhhthariiirolllnlllziiieppipersssr

Mabel Lewis
Willie M Katherine Gussie M

606
607 608 609

**SSCFSmnrlpooirpiwoutemheelrleFsJorWCHahnoenekrlnsnhreyliaRev--144J

610 *Bolden John

611

*HHWHoooillllllllaaiaammmmaaasnnn

JC
Cleveland Helen John L

612 *Duncan Emma

613 *Wilson Jim

614 *CTaimrlleMy inCnhiaerlGie

614*4Jo*MnecsSiRmumbyons Calvin

615 *Breitenbach Willie

616 *Brown Wash

617
619 620

***W MJBLBTCBaeryrcracaoowosCrkrwwowtriosenseonnnyrnnEHRMM CEdJEeuamoninaldsrsairoreszoetyorllhpiipunnahhreeiine

622

*RJoindelesy

Oliver Ellen

Brown Sarah L

623 *MDDaaevvrciisserOSuLllsiaizeziMe

624
626 627

**W DNM DPMoeaaiaaulvvlrsrlniisisossachhnymaaROllAslJlothnsJLJWaanaaisPwBLe rBence

628

*PPhhiilllliippss

RD Johnnie

629

*WWrriigghhtt

Dazell Joe

631 *Johnson Russell

636 637

**BJHBMDSBortraarnaryyyvreteaarhaiessinnnitsstttW LoPBPnMeWianneesomeCkarhstlriaelhelrarie

638 * Jordan Will--1085J 639 *CJMBaoycivlrkldissnogDBnteoelErnltashFsaMireanLk

(Davis intersects)

707 Jones F C

Jones Frances
Jones Lofton Mitchell M M

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

PHONE 1082 AN INTERVIEW * MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

FIRST
709 Driggers D I--1624 711 Arnold L R--624R
Goodman Orval M 712 Birdsong R Pelham Jr--1782 714 Faudree Clarence--1343J 715 Wynn Alex M--1461
Wynn Lois Mrs 717 Mathews D D--1615 718 Kahn Joe--1417M 719 Tooke B Hudson--1380 720 Wray C J--1343W 722 Byrd W T--1417J 723 Phelps G Thurman
Phelps Everett Phelps Robert Phelps Thurman 725 Vacant 728 Vacant
(Van Buren intersects) 816 Boggs J N --494W
Boggs Ethel Boggs J. N. Jr Boggs Marie F Boggs Winona 818 Earnest Lloyd B --494J Earnest Trudie Mrs - Crouch Jack 900 Dav(iHs aWrdiEngi-- nte9r4s4eWcts)

129 COURT AYE.

260

FLINT

*West Willie L 121 Vacant 123 Vacant 127 Oliver A C Garage 133 *Martin Nellie
*Martin Hattie *Martin Ozelle * Warden Jennie Mrs

1IO3C5 **1M,^(aErtli.inntJToahvnnaliesection) *Martin Riley * Martin Savelus * Dorsey Douglas
137 Vacant
141 Rouse's Radio Service 143 Bailey & Fowler auto repair_
1686

^i)Vahin^ton intersects) (GSW&G Ry tracks intersects)

-

(Brown County Jail

av

ends)

217 Carter Coal Co--17

(Hall av ends)

221 Georgia Southwestern & Gulf R R--60

Georgia Southwestern & Gulf frt-pass agt--409
Seaboard Air Line R R--8

921 Freeman Fred K Jr--1354W 925 Hall Carl --1512R

230 Clifton C B--1127W Baker Nadelle

Hall Marvine Mrs 926 Carter J R Jr --1898W

Hopkins Helen Home Myrtice

Roberts C C 927 Bell J Tracy --618J

Jones Della Smith Goldie

(Ends at Cleveland dr)

Thompson Evelyn

FIRST AV ALLEY--w from C of Ga

Tyus May Mrs

Ry Yds--1st n of First av

233-5 ^McCormick-Deering Store--

111 *McLeary Arthur

*McLeary Jas

236 Vacant

*McLeary John

241Megahee & Griffin Garage--38

113 *Jones Oscar *Jones Evelyn

Megahee & Griffin Service Sta --38-1968

115 * Summons Steve 117 Barker Cabel
Cox Everett Cox Wyle
(Washington intersects) (First av al ends)
FLINT AV--w from 300 Front--2nd n of Broad av
101 *Daye Susie *Harper Rufus *Meyers Henry
105 *Wakefield Bertha *Wakefield Wylene *Moore Lillie
109 *Robertson Ed *Harrell Ibrey
113 *Jackson Will D *Brown Lucian ^Phillips Julia B
117 * Freeman Vonnie

(Jackson intersects) ---- First Presbyterian Church?
ono Iba?y First Methodist Ch--612 308 Turnipseed M F--819
Turnipseed Marvin F Jr 308^4 Butterfield Lillie A Mrs
Brown Eliz A 309 Fain J E Rev--276
Fain Jim E Jr 310 Vacant
310J4 Haberman Darrill R
Haberman D R Mrs 311 Lawrence W B--1010
Lawrence Billie Miss Lawrence Charlotte Lawrence Sara Alfriend Lillie Cox Gladys Hatcher Lovene Hatcher Mamie

FLINT

261

FLINT

Hall Mary Kicht Ruby 312-A Cook W S --194 312-B McCauley L H 313 Brown R B --439 Brown Mercer 314 Marshall Sami H
Marshall Lucy C--958 315 Moreland E L
Moreland Ivey

Moreland Lois Sykes Jennie M 316 Henley Mittie Mrs

Henley James

Henley W L

Henley Warren

317

Woods Weld J

JDohn

--658-W --531

Miller Hazel Mrs Moore Cora Mrs Taylor Bernice Mrs Taylor Bess

318 St Paul Church Sunday School rooms
319 Cousins J E Jr --1101 Cousins Jas E

Cousins Randolph G Hill H H

Downing: Virginia McDonald H E Parham R S Jr -- 1818-J Murphy Woodrow Sasser Clarence

Weston Myrtle Mrs --1809 Weston Earl Weston Joel

(Jefferson Intersects)

401 Melton Alma Mrs --622-J Melton Carlton Melton Mary Caruso Bob

Lawson Henry Malusian Pearl Sellers Joe Ward Sue 405 Peed F W --1020-J
Killebrew Margaret

Mask Mary Mrs 405^4 Jones W L --156-W 407 Bennett Warren W

Bennett Warren W Jr Mason J I --1060-W

409 Findley J C --530

411 Fletcher R B

412 Coker Lurie --1141-J Webb Mildred MacAdams J Edw --1831 MacAdams Helen
413 McDaniel Jack --1045-M Kendrich C H

McDonald Mittie Mrs Mayo Frank 415 Butler Hooks N Butler Mary Mrs 416 Morgan Ophelia Mrs --1141-M
Morgan Joseph P
Morgan Helen

Morgan Sue Morgan Zeke 417 Coffey J H
Dunn Katie Mrs Porter Hewitt
Watts Frank 418 Branda F J
Perkins C Wills W M
Wills Adrian Wills Rudolph 419 Dekle A L --1020-W
Dekle Mattie Mrs Eason W H
Eason Dorothy Mrs 420 Allen Maggie Mrs
Allen Aubrey Jr Allen Dorothy Allen Carrol Allen Neal Allen Thos 421 Story J E --779-J
Lester Leila Mrs Tillory I A
422 McMillin W L --1239-M
McMillin Betty A
McMillin Joe McMillin W L Jr 423 Harris J J Mrs --689-J Harris Savoy Ramsey Lea Mrs
425 Cook Alberta D Mrs--1268-W Cook Lucius J Hurst J A
426 *Lee Jos H --552 *Lee Gertrude E *Jones Charlie
427 Page Hattie Mrs Page Frances Page Paul Hand Ruth Mrs
Rouse J Lewis --729-M Rouse C A Rouse Norma S Mrs 428 * Griffin Eliz * Griffin Leah E
*Bradford Ossie M 429 * Sheffield Lula
* Heard Melvin 431 Rushton H N --1045-R
Rushton Eddie Rushton Herbert Rushton Lee Rushton Walter
(Monroe Intersects)
503 Hughes Thad A --1448-J
Hughes Thad A Jr 504 Cox George
Adams Embrie E 505 Binion W L
Pitts Culver 506 Snelling A H --1737
Snelling A H Jr Snelling Jack
Snelling Rollins 507 Webb Chas W 508 Pollock J A
Wilder E A 509 Hayes I I --1199-R

- ' *: -pirnnutj.,,

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Repairing

L. PHISANT

R. R. Watch

ESTABLISHED 1908

Inspectors

PHONE 1081

Annino A1 510 Binion Winnie A Mrs
--1364-M 511 Couch J L--1520R
Couch J L Jr 515 Marney T H

Coarsey Lyton Taylor Smith Taylor Virgil
516 Cato E A --1780-M
Cato Jesse Cato T Alton Watson J H 520 Harris W M --635-J

Harris Ossie Mrs 521 Ticknor W N --151-J
Ticknor George Ticknor Wm

Smith Augusta Mrs 522 Vacant 524 Duggleby W G --1619W
Duggleby W G Jr
527 Brown WAD --1249

Brown Annie M Mrs

Brown Katherine
Brown Thelma Mrs Clark A C

528 Brothers H L Jr --1617

Smith Helen 1364-R

F --928-J

and

528J4 Adlaf Ben

Olivet H H

Olivet Lois Mrs

Stewart Leonard E

Stewart Evelyn Mrs Watson Stewart Watson Mary Mrs

529 Harris Ernest L --1959-W Austin Eunice

Cheshire J Mrs Puckett Estelle

Street Loette

531 Armystrong J W --1830-J

Armstrong J W Jr Armstrong Mary G

Saunders Edith

(Madison Intersects

- Flint Avenue Public School-- lunch room

- Flint Avenue Public School 604 *Gomley Willie B

*Gomley John Q

*Abraham Mollie
* Washington Willie B 606 *Prather Lonnie

* Prather Eugene *Prather Mamie *Prather Susie M *Davis Mollie 611 *Gibson Estelle *Smith Joanna

613 *Thomas Ammie *Thomas Annie L *Thomas Leila
_1C *Jesup Garfield 615 Jackson Jim
*Jackson Gilbert 617 * Jordan Joe Shoe Shop
*Jordan Joe 619 ^Williams Mose
*Clark W E Rev 621 *Mayo Henry
*Mayo Julia M *Mayo Juliette 623 *Crafton Aaron *Crafton Aaron Jr *Crafton Estelle *Crafton Gussie *Crafton Mary
625 *Johnson Katie L * Strong Carrie L
627 *Benbush Rufus
629 * Style Sim *Wall Henry
631 *Billingslea Martha *Billingslea Frank *Billingslea Goldie *Billingslea Hal
633 *Bation Daniel
635 *Lemon Will
637 *Atkins Ethel L * Atkins Thelma *Atkins Ulysses
639 *Smith Willie B
641 Vacant
643 *Billingslea Morris
645 *McDaniel Syl (Davis Intersects)
701 Vacant
715 Virginia-Carolina Chemical Corp --324
716 *Solomon Lewis *Solomon James *Solomon Ruth *Whitfield James
717 Bom Henry --324
718 * Walker David *Walker Rosa L *Smith Mattie
804 *Jacobs Isaiah 806 * Smith Sam
* Smith Minnie *Gordon Joe
808 *Stewart Jessie *McClendon William
809 *Cummings Sam
811 *Loving Carrie B * Loving Kit *McCoy May B

FLINT

263_ FOURTH AV

821 *Henderson William *Jackson Ozell
(Pine Ends Dawson Road Begins) 1004 "Langhom Chester
*Langhom Eddie L *Andrews Golden *Andrews Lizzie 1008 * Scott Louis * Scott Ben * Lamar C L * Lamar Willie F *McElroy Alfred 1010 *Favors Annie M "Scott Carrie B
(Ray Ends) (Slappey Drive Intersects)
(Flint Avenue Ends) - Layson C M Lumber Co
FLINT AVE ALLEY--W from Nr 303 N Front, 1st N of Flint Av
- Yancey Tractor Co Plant-- 1508-1509
110 ""Cleveland Mary ""Mitchell Walter
112 "Whimberly Mary *Whimberly James ""Porter Dempsey ""Porter Henrietta
114 Vacant 126 ""Graham Tom
""Campbell Jay "Paris Allen
127- A ""Davis Ida 128 ""Moore Eugene
""Walton Allen 128- A ""Fork Will
""Russell Andrew ""Snobawl Insley 129- A ""Johnson May B ""Love A K ""Pakson Albert ""Robertson Mattie M 130 *Pep Shop The 132 ""Attison Henry L ""Pitts Mose 134 ""Attison Rosa L ""Ross Maxine 134-A ""Davis Ada ""Davis Cora 137- 9 Empire Produce Co --838 138- A ""Jenkins Charlie 138-B ""Bryant Ed
(Washington Intersects)
284 Tri-State Sales Co --1041 (Jackson Intersects)
305 "Qrant Gary ""Richardson Eugenia
306 ""Hosley Willie ""Walker Arthur
308 ""Jackson Murray ""Shealy Arthur L
316 ""Holt Julia ""Hewell Mamie ""Swain Will
317 ""Moore Ruth ""Herrington Johnnie
317A ""Grant Eddie 321 ""Anderson Robert

""Anderson Lewis

""Anderson Robt Jr

(Jefferson intersects)
(Monroe intersects) (Madison intersects) 609 ""Small Rosa B

""White Henry

610 ""Bruce Lucius ""Dodson Annie B

612 ""Hayes Eddie L 614 ""Hayes Willie

""Allen Jim

""Carter W O

""Trims Mock

616 ""Williams Mary

""Williams Mary A

""Thomas John H

624 ""Chapman Willie

625 ""Warren John 626* Bruce Inez

*Bruce Lucille 627 *Walker Mary

628 *Chapman Willie

*Williams J P 629 "Callaway Eddie

630 "Gaynon Caesar

631 "Clendon Jimmie

"Coleman Lucille

633 "Williams Eliza 634 "Brown Green

"Mincy Elliot

635 "Gasper Rubin 637 "Bailey Robt

(ends at Davis)

FLORARY--S of Eugemar, bounded

NW by Dawson rd, SW by Gil-

lionville rd beyond City Limits

(Streets not named -- no num bers)

- Baldwin C T--1772-M

- Glass Carl J--918-M

FLORENCE RD-- (Florary) NW of

-

Gillionville Belcher B

rd--1541-J

- English R L --1813-W

- Gladin J B --918-J

Gladin Tommy - Golden L B --155-J - Gregor Jack - Harp Frank C --747-M

- Johnston Arthur--1813-J - Loveless W A --594-J - Pinkston J D --1526

Pinkston Martha - Saye S D --1662

FOURTH AV--W from 1031 N Wash

ington, 10th N from Broad av

204 Turner G A 205 Shirley J W Jr--450

Sutton J R Mrs

Hollomon E F

Holloman Evelyn Mrs

Roberts Alberta Mrs

206 Warren E H

207 Lay E

Lay Orren

Lay Preston

Barrington John

Smith J A

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE
FOURTH
Smith Agnes Smith Felicia 210 Jones J R Jones Laura 211 Lane H M--707-J Lane Harmon Jr Forrester Robert 212 Shirley J W--1241 McCarvey L I 213 Chancey G E
Chancey Gilbert E Jr Chancey Winifred 214 Cannon R L Dekle Frank 215 Kingsley A H --1323- W Lofton J R 216 Gilmer F R Phillips J H 217 Rhodes Franklin Rhodes L W Rhodes Sarah Mrs 218 Haddock J H Moss Leon Mrs Moss Dorothy 222 Donovan F F
Donovan Frank McPhail Robert
Thomaston A B--1980-J 223 Kingsley Wallace G
Lewis Emory--913-M McHann Frank--1646 224 Jones Geo M Jones Opal
(Jackson intersects) 300 Watkins E E --1049 302 Myers Earl
McBride Louise Popwell George--1727-J Richardson Mildred 304 Adcox Emma Mrs --225-J Adcox Morris T Adcox N Victor 306 Malone D D--1528-W ' 307 Sweat Warren--506 Sweat Louise Cannon Robt Denton Geo 308 Friedsam Minnie Mrs. Friedsam Wayne 310 Mann C G --1795-W 312 Holley F B --1375-J Holley Fred B Jr Greene A P 314 Fort T J Home J E Mims Clara Mrs
(Jefferson Intersects) 408 Kenan O T --1286
Kenan Mittie Pearson Julia Mrs 413 Tye J P --513

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

264

FOURTH AV ALLEY

Gunnels W H 417 Wight W B --419 419 Leader Leo --1225
Leader Millicent (Monroe Intersects)
514 Ra(PgasdlmalyeraCRaroyadBe--gi5n3s) Ragsdale John Ragsdale June
516 Wright C Quintard --1384 Wright Ann
517 Pinkston J R --613-W 520 Dellinger D H --826
Dellinger Julian 522 Knight A C --970
Knight Collins
Knight Frances Cleghorn Collins 523 Tarpley John E --253 524 Bott Charles J --1668 Hilsman Tom B 525 Richardson W H --613-R

(Madison Intersects) 608 Hedrick H H --1690
Hedrick Dermot Hedrick Eliz Hedrick Florence Hedrick Frank
Hedrick Harvey H Jr Hedrick Sarah B Taylor Lois Mrs 615 Douglass Paul M --1554 618 Crabtree R H --1889
Crabtree Bobbie Swift Betty
Swift Marvin 622 Clark Howard --378 621 Ferrell Lee R --1196
Ferrell Kenney Ferrell Lennon Ferrell Lorraine
(Davis Intersects) 700 Jones W G --358
Jones Ralph Jones Ruth Jones Tennie 702 Smith C S --1751-W Johnston Lena Mrs 705 Bannister J A --1132-M

(McKinley Drive Begins) 710 Peacock M B, atty --1787-J 716 Marcks H C --518 724 Gortatowsky Dave --118 - Lanier Hollis --1393
(Ends at Harding Drive)

FOURTH AV ALLEY--N from C of Ga Ry Tracks Nr Front, 1st N of Fourth Ave (No houses)

FRONT N

265

FRONT S

FRONT--N and S from Broad- -1W of Flint River
Going North 100 Perfect Service Station --9134 102 Crane Auto Parts Co --1444 105 Muse A W Co --57
112 Keenan Auto Parts Co. --3-4 (Broad Av A1 Begins)
116 *Farrell Rossie
*Cummings Henry 117-19 Auto Paint & Body Co--478 121 Southern Specialty Co --1262 122-4 Albany Sheet Metal Works-
1188
125 San Souci Distributing Co Inc --68 and 192
130 Albany Crystal Ice Co --1667 131 Barbre Joe Bell --396
(Pine Ave Begins) 200 Wortman Welding Co --459
Melton Tin Shop--459 - Smith Lumber Co
214-16 Consolidated Pecan Sales Co --873
National Pecan Marketing As sociation --873
(A C L Underpass Intersects) - City Well
(Flint Ave Begins) - Atlantic Coast Line R R
- Atlantic Coast Line R R Signal Shop
303 Smith Hattie Mrs Smith Roosevelt
305 * Johnson's Blacksmith Shop (r) *0 K Blacksmith
315 Divine's Machine Works --857 (Flint Alley Begins)
- Yancey Tractor Co
(Roosevelt Ave Begins) - Terminal Lunch Room --922 - Albany Passenger Terminal Co
--108
- Atlantic Coast Line R R - Central of Georgia Ry--Ticket
Office - Railway Mail Service--Trans
fer office - Atlantic Coast Line R R--Bag
gage rooms - Railway Express Agency
405 Tift M W Wholesale Gro--950

*Jones Rebecca 102 *Rich Eliza
*Rich Robert 106 Ray's Garage 114 * Watt's Sarah Cafe
* Watts Sarah Vitrell Jenelle - Farkas Paul Feed Mill - Farkas Paul Storage Houses -City of Albany Shops --1304
(Oglethorpe Begins)
201 *Nichols Jimmie 203 Vacant 205 *Booker Lizzie C
*Adams Albert *Brown Cecil * Davis Oscar *Davis Eddie L * Patterson Lucy B Porter James *Seymour Cy Toomer John *Williams Preston Williams Claude 207 * Gordon Ella Coleman Flora *Jackson Thomas Dunbar Essie M *Covie Agnes *Jones Frank Jones Amelia * Jones Rachel *Jones Stephen *Hill Valdean *Mayo Docia (Oglethorpe Av A1 Begins)
209 *Mitchell Eddie Wimbush George
211 *Bobb Sarah Ritcheau Jimmie * Simpson Joe Taylor Ernest
213 *Watson Marguerite Bivins Marjorie Ross Juell
215 *Brown Bessie *Taylor Rosa *Taylor Rosie L Johnson Bessie
217 * Woodall Ada 220 WPA Storehouse

and 951

(Highland Ave Begins)

- Central of Georgia Ry--Shops

Whitney Ave Begins)

and yards (Society Begins)

(Mercer Ave A1 Begins) (Mercer Ave Begins)

- City of Albany Gas Dept - Georgia Southwestern & Gulf

415 *Brawshaw Maggie *Horne Josie

R R--Shops - Reynolds Bros Lumber Co--476

* Kennedy Phillip Whitehead Lula

-Albany Serum Co ---1210 - City of Albany Abbatoir--1333 - Hew Kennel Supply Co Inc
Bf^pGoing South
92 *White Emma *Baxter John
Ridley Mac

416 *Brown Lillie M Brown Eddie Brown Theodore Coy John Givens Bessie Kennedy Oscar L (Lincoln Ave Begins)

97 *Davis Katharine *Barlow Ida

513 *Bell Alice Williams Willie

3Jere there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

,,nnD,,

Everything Photographic

-

PH0NE 986

"MISS MARY"

266

515 *Brown A B *Mods John W
520 * Watkins Annette

lll*Jackson Walter * McArthur Jim

GORDON

601 ""Thomas Emma
* Robinson Ernest 603 *Bamey Daisey

""McArthur Anthony 112 ""Morris CD
""Mitchell Charles

""Gibson L D

113 *Adam Richard Jr

605 * Roney Lizzie * Roney Roxy

* Jordon Lewis 114 ""Brown Sam

r (rS/ront Ends at Gordon)
GEORGE--(E Albany) N From 711 Wilson Ave
202-A Seay Laura Mrs 202-B Hodge R A

115 *Downs Hattie ""Downs Jessie ""Hardy John ""Turner John E (Grady Ends)

204-A Wilson Homer 204-B Butts W M

(S Washington Intersects) (Oakview Cemetery Intersects)

GILLESPIE--(Avalon) 1st S of Whitney
- Allen Jesse --1865-W - Darnell R J --1296-J
Daniell Karleen Daniell Leonia Mrs
- Dean Harry - Freeman O B --460-R
James T T
James Thomas J
- Jefferson W F Jr Q _H89 Jefferson Olive Mrs
- Metcalf Harry --499-J Metcalf Marion
- Paschall T H Q--1970-J
Paschal Eliz
Paschal Hill

(Jackson Intersects) 300 * Smith Jas
"Shorter Mary J 302 ""Reese Pinkie
""Jacobs Odell
""Jenkins Flewellen ""Keenan Pinkie 304 ""Johnson Anna L 306 ""Johnson Henry
307 ""Williams Jessie M
"Williams Evelyn ""Kellum Ella 308 ""Mansfield Moses Jr ""Mansfield Moses ""Mansfield Mozelle ""Mansfield Oza J 309 "Jemmes Jesse 310 ""Cox Charlie

Paschal Rosa Mrs

""Cox Tinie

Paschal Ruth - Pate E W --1473-R - Strom W W Jr --1608-R

312 ""Hall Henry
""Stephen Ellen 313 ""Grant Sam

Strom Edith Mrs

""Tharner Walter

- Twitty EGO --1427-R Twitty Mary J
- White Jack C --1645-J

314 ""Williams Jake 315 ""Black Susie
""Bright Erie

White Juanita Mrs ----Wiggins F B --1256

""Haley Pashion *Mims Linnie

GILLIONVILLE ROAD -- W from

""Wyler Estella

Junction of End of Pine, Daw 316 ""Stokes Lizzie

son Road, Cleveland Drive and

""Stokes David

End of Roosevelt Avenue

""Stokes Eddie L

- Goss W W --155-W

""Stokes Elvada

Hansard Lucy

317-A ""Williams Bob

- Hunter-Knight

""Williams S L

- Lilliston Implement Co --813

""Williams Willie J

- Union Live Stock Co --684

317 ""Donaldson Luther

- Lilliston Implement Co--plants - Hodges T R - Marbury R M --1394-W

(River Road Begins) 319 ""Daniels Fred
""Loftin Marcene

Marbury Lovie T

""Loftin Florence

Marbury Felix G - Brown M N

319)4 ""Johnson Jake ""Williams Dennis

GORDON AVE--W From S Front, 321 "Mt Hebron Baptist Church

6th S of Broad Avenue

""Hawkins Willie

110 *Davis Steve

323 ""Carter Henry E

GORDON

400

*Bu(JieeffGeresoon

Intersects) --1220-W

402 *0'Neal Sam

O'Neal Ollie Sullivan Adella Sullivan Robt

404 *Sanders Willie

Gaines Morris 406 CJaocskbsyonJimLula M

Givens Minnie Givens Willie Gordon Will Hall Josephine Hall Tommie G Kinney Bunny Style Norris

408 * Gibson Rosa B Brown Morris Daniels Annie Daniels West Daniels West Jr Walker David
410 *Holmes Molly Adams Ralph Williams Emma

411 Gordon Ave Grocery Store 412 Woods Carlton
Ellis Ed

413 *Nichols Cranford

414 *Glover Larse

415 *McCarthy Victoria

415-A *Bennett Adeline Bennett Charlie Brown Daniel
416 *Davis Ike Davis Beula Williams Lou

418 * Burch J C

418-A *Thomas G E

(Newton Road Begins) 419 *Jenkins Bertha
Jenkins Mable Bragg Nora

420 *Bums Emma Austin Janie Glover Lenn Henley Oretha Williams Ulysses
421 *Holsey Carrie B Holsey Lenard
423 *Robinson Butler Butler Helen R
424 Lawrence Lillie Lawrence Louise Lawrence Lula M Lawrence Pete

425 *Coachman Fred Coachman Alice Coachman Fred Jr Coachman Mary Jones Lee

426 *Patterson Johnnie Patterson Pauline Malone Athamelia
427 *Butler Solomon Butler Pinkie Butler Solomon Jr

428 * Thomas John

267

GORDON

Ellison Louvenia Keaton Annie M

500 Ell(iMs oJnoreoe Intersects) Warren Jessie B

505 *Davis Corrine Cleve Henry

506 *Bridges Jessie M Bridges Chester Grayer Aaron

511 *Baldwin Lucinda Demar Emma

513 *Gay Quincy

518 *Hunter Roselle

Mack Julianne A Watson Alice 520 *W MiimllisamTsucSkaelrlie Mims Thelma 524 *Tower Rouffin Tower John

526 *Harris Jennie L Harris Anna E Harris Atta B

528 *Dyson Evelyn Dyson Everett Dyson Rodger

530 *Sapp Charlie 532 Monroe Alfred

(Madison Intersects) 603 *Reese Eddie L
Dorsey Joe Jessup Garfield 605 *Bryant Lewis Bryant Ethel Bryant Janie Bryant Jesse J Bryant Morris Bryant Sammie Anderson Willie D 606 * Dasher Annie M Robertson Henry Robertson Cleola 607 ''Turner Henry
608 *Brown J B Edwards Larcey
612 *ENdixwoanrdTs hRomobaesrt

614 *Goins Russell 614-A *Ward Frank
Ward Hurbert 616 *Lyons Gussie 618 *Ware Lila
Ware Irene 619 *Kelly's Place --9115
622 * Williams Ophelia Butler Mitchell Sullivan Carnell
624 * Lewis Wm Tarver Zeke Tarver Pines Tinsley Lula Williams Metta
625 Vacant
625*4 *Mance Toby 626 *Gillison Robert
Lee Chester Maiex Mandy 627 * Warren James

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

aGL"ouncnkss
Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

NELL MOODY 103 S. JACKSON ST.

RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

Electrical Motors Fans

GORDON
628 * Davis Willie Davis Jas * Davis Trudie M Patterson Frank
629 *Rollinson Emma
*Collier Angeline

PHONE 376

268

HOLLOWAY

Reddick Steve

505 TPeratecrysoLneeEthel

r

Barnes Mattie M

Barnes Willie B

630 * Watkins Lonnie 631 *Brown Mortman 634 *Littleton Eva
Summerfield Frank (Davis Intersects)
700 * Reynolds Charles *Hadley Bertha M

Wesley 506 *Harns Ada
Harris Eddie Harris Tommie Harris Willie Season Jesse Season Jesse Jr

702 * Brady SB *Thomas Katie
705 *Watson Davis * Watson David *Watson Ebeneza
708 * Wimberly J L *Wallace Mary (Ends at Yan Buren)
GRADY--S From Whitney Ave to Gordon Ave 1 E of Washington
116 *Bunn W L 116-A *Williams Charles
Williams Jennie 117 *Jones Andrews D
McGhee John 118-B *Jones Andress
Baldy Walter Fisher John H Henderson Edison 119 Lawston Alec McGee Mary Parker Nellie
(Mercer Ave Alley Intersects)
406 *Davis Moses 408 Walker Joe 409 *Kenney Claude
Johnson M J Rev Webb Cullen

* Weeks Willie 508 *Church J
509 *Reddick Mary 510 *King Lewis
Nichols Willie F Turner Ann 511 *Robertson Ernest White Roxy 512 *Pete Ben
513 *Lang Rufus 514 *Jordan Wm
600 (JLoinnecsolnBeAn ve Intersects) Wheeler Amos Wheeler Albert Wheeler Bass
601 Crows Martha Taylor George
603 Griffin Lena Griffin John White Sally
604 Mathis Will Anderson Mary Anderson Mose Anderson Oscar W Anderson Sophie Brown Marcellus
605 *Evans Lewis Ellison Mary J

410 *Luzon Willie L Perry Ed
412 *Jackson Roberta Jackson Wm
414 *Caldwell Charlie
418 *Bradley Henry Fluckers Archie (Mercer Ave Intersects)
500 *Sapp Ernest Washington Ed
502 Hatfell Ike Morris Wm Melton Nicodemus
503 *Anderson Addie Harris Minnie Pierce Elmira
504 Williams Emanuel Walters Emanuel Jr Walters Geo Walters Violet

606 *Miles Maida

607 *Clemmons Lizzie Irwin Nelson

608 *Mayo Lillie Mayo Lillie A

609 *Belcher Minard Belcher Hattie Belcher Willie D

611 *Williams Julia Williams Emmett J Davis Essie L

(Ends at Gordon)

HALL AVE--N From Ave to Tift Ave

Nr

227

Pine

- Binns Henry Hotel

207 Miller J G Auto Garage --20

(Ends at Flint Alley)

HALLOWAY AVE (Ragsdale) W

From S Jackson (Ragsdale)

3rd S of City Limits

HOLLOWAY

269 _HAZARD DRIVE

306 McDonald Mrs
(River Road Intersects)
(Jefferson Intersects) 406 *McLendon Mamie
Bryant Ora L 407 *Davis Jefferson
* Davis Henrietta 408 *Hobby Eli 411 *Jackson Solomon 412 *Cleveland Nick 413 ^Williams Silace
* Carter Bertha 415 *McClendon Benj 416 *Harrell Lewis 420 *Ealey Corinne 422 * Ingram A H
Ingram J D Ingram Roscoe 424 *Brown Minerva * Brown Anna
(Monroe Intersects) 503 *Mack David 504 *McGruder Mack 506 Demps Lovella
*Demps Lucille *Demps Selona

111 *Fowler G B --1656 Williams Charlie Williams Mary F Williams Robt
115 * Bright Eula Grocery--490J Bright Eula Burks Katherine
117 Vacant
118 * Dykes Mattie Jefferson Alice Polite Dora
124 Johnson Truett James Millard Outlaw Ellen
125 *Carter Julia B Carter D S Carter Johnnie M Frazier Lucille Brown Ethel
135 *Bell Jesse Bell Emma
136 *Thompson John Turner Gus
145 Adams Willie B Williams Maggie Williams Ann

508 *Jackson Lillie B 511 ^Harris Acie

512 *Crays Chapel C M E 514 *Jackson Laura 516 *Monks Will 517 *McMartin Jim

518 *Bland John H 519 *Montgomery Cleman
Colbert Vera 519-A *Jones Gro Store
520 *Homer Prince

*Homer J C Homer Queenie *Homer Willie M

521 *Barrett Elijah

522 * Walker Fred

*Jones Paul

523 Vacant 525 *Anderson

Rosie



* Christopher A 529 *Tason Mary

*Williams Laura 530 *Billingslea L Bertha
*Billingslea Bertha Brown Malissa
*Dowells Lula Williams Katherine
(Ends at Newton)

HARDING DRIVE, North, N of So

(Hill Begins)
201 *Drapper James Smith Lula
206 *Washington John L 207 *WPA Illiterate School
Johnson Fannie Johnson Lula B 210 * Walker Jas Gibbs Della Williams Viola Madieu Tillie 211 *Haverd J B Jenkins David Miller Johnnie L Phillip Artossie 215 *Lenard Frank Lenard Eliz Lenard Martha Terrell Willie 219 *Day Geo Day Ulysses 224 * Warts Charlie
225 *Horsley Arena Wright E Johnston
226 *Prothro Emma Prothro Oscar Howell Willie F
228 *Hunt Sanford Walters Jesse

ciety Ave, 1st W of Cleveland 300 *Davis Ulysses

Drive No houses HARDING DR, South, S From 800 Block Broad Ave, Ends at Gor

301 * Smith Elija Smith Leroy
302 *Cross Jesse Moore Clara B

don Ave No houses HAZARD DR (E Albany) S of 100 Block E Broad, 1st W of Ra dium Springs Road 101 *Fowler Funeral Home --1656 103 * Shepherd's Garage --9172 105 *Top's Lunch Room 109 Farmbry L C Grocery

304 *Burks Jas Boland Jessie W Jenkins A Jenkins Homer L Jenkins Mollie Rowe Flossie
White Essie M
305 Pones Aiding Society Inc 306 Williams Lucy B

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

HAZARD

...

(City Limits) 307 *Thomas Mary

*Davis Charlie
*Williams Tom 308 *Jones R G
*Jones Leonard Jones Lillian Lewis Walter Spann Susie 310 *Green Henry Phillips Eugene 311 *Michael Walter Johnson Marie 312 *Scott Doc
313 *Hamilton E D Ross Eunice
314 *Ellis Rastus
315 *Frazier J R Sloan J W

316 *Willis Robt 317 *Student Home 318 *Valentine Alexander M 319 Student Home 320 *Dugas Wm L 321 * Students Home 322 *Ga Normal School Store

323 * Students Home Campus Residents Apple Dorothy H Archer Leonard C Avent Henry L Baker Mary L Bolden Mildred Erwin Ann Gray Anna Harris Janie Holley Esther T Lee Prudence J Meade K H Moore Dolores F Nichols Narcissus Parson Robinson H Perkins Jessie M Smackum Juanita C Washington Samuel T Wiley L F Williams Albert B Williams H K Williams W E Wright A W
- *Georgia Normal College-- 1673 Campus Buildings
-^Training School - *New Girls Dormitory - President's Home J W Hol
ley --1891
- *Gibson Hall --9118 - *Administration Building - * Dining Hall - * Library

270

HIGHLAND

- *Peace Hall
HIGHLAND AVE--W From 220 S
Front 2nd S of Broad Ave. 102 *Brown Martin
Robertson Angie Pollard Villa Peoples Geo 103 *Lowe Virginia Williams Riley Ward Emmett 104 James Henry Bush John Davis Mattie Barlow Edress Anderson Willie Harris Will Jefferson Renella Wilkinson Anna 105 Faircloth George Mrs. Slaughter Viola 106 *Lee Lucille Jenkins Cleveland 107 Giles P H
Slaughter G W
Slaughter G W Jr
108 *Rawlins Calvin--757R Rawlins R B
109 *Harris Ester L Baldwin Fred
110 *George Rosa George Charlie M George Wylie Cooper Sophie Cooper Clarence Cooper Robt
111 *Bailey Idus Lloyd Ruby Gilliard Noah Gilliard Mary L Gilliard Sallie Gilliard William
112 *Ellis Lizzie Jackson Calvin Porter Obie
113 *Harris Charles Simmons Charlie Wesley Simmie L
114 * Longstreet Wylie Longstreet Lucius Longstreet Richard Longstreet Rosa M
115 *Marshall Jack Robertson Willie
116 *Woods Callie Boland Victoria Dasher Louvinia McCray Ollie M Rawson Robert L Reese Mary
117 *Lewis Eddie
Cooks Ethel

HIGHLAND

*Cooks Mabel Duncan Henrv

*Walker 011a M

118 *Ervin Sam

*Martin Edw

W RoabtitnssoMn

Ocia B

R

119 W ReiellsieamRs oJboeerta

Edwards Katherine

Thomas Ella

121 STmhoimthasToLmorene

Williams Louise

123 *Cardwell Tom

125 *Gilbert Mary L Gilbert George Gilbert Ruby Gilbert Tom Gilbert Walter

(Washington Intersects)

202 *Johnson Leona Spurlock John
204 Hudson Nancy Hudson Jessie Hudson Johnnie D Hudson Verdelle Shepherd Albert
205 *Odom Joseph Odom Elijah Odom Geneva Odom J C

Odom Joseph Jr Odom Sarah 206 *Lofton Patty L Holly Annie

207 *Lockett O C Cooper Willie Johnson Marie
208 *Jones Leroy Watson Eddie
209 Burch Octavia Bennett Albert Jones Essie Jones Melissa
210 *Hammock David Hammock Francian E Moore E C

211 *Williams Carrie Williams Lovey
212 '`Kimbrough J H --1056J Kimbrough Ruth Taylor Missouri

213 *Holt Ella Williams J W

215 *Maddox Lonzie Stanley Willie M
217 Singleton Josephine Singleton Agnew Singleton Ella M Singleton Henry Singleton Lilia M

218 Scrutchins Mamie Scrutchins Annie M Powell Alto Powell Ethel Powell Hattie Richardson Alto
219 *Henderson Evelyn

271

HIGHLAND

Montgomery Grace Montgomery Melton Montgomery Vera Butler Alma

220 * Jeter Euel

Backie Elijah Culbreth 6 K Ewing Willie P

GGliolbveerrt

Lucille Henry

Kendrick Robt

Owens Ceola

Snead Ida

Taylor Janie

221 * Stringer Amos 0--1985

224

HWaardreis

Forrestine ML

Bland Jack

Brown Bertha

Lewis Beatrice

Lewis Robt

Litman Willie M

Loftin Jane L

Owens Silla

Perry Pearl

Thomas Willie F

(Jackson Intersects)

302 *HalI Henry Blacksmith 303 Burks Willie L
Aikins Beatrice Henderson Leroy 305 *Battle Jemey L Fletcher Moilie Slater Hattie Putts George 307 *Barner Derona Johnson Durell Jones Ella Smith Jessie L

Shop

309 *Sanders Maggie Cain Florine

310 *Johnson Joe Johnson Johnnie M Thomas Lewis Wright Lillie M
311 * Burch Mattie Burch Mattie M
312 *Lillard Thomas

313 *Puttman Ernest Bailey Cyra B Slater Aretha Slater Essie Mae Williams Randolph Hooper Minnie Lewis Joe Littman Louis Seay Jerry

314 *Allen Percy Allen Henry P Hare Gertrude
315 *Jones Frances Rogers La Blanche Smith James Wood Henry Rivers Bessie

316 *Reed Warren Thomas Annie M Thomas William Thomas William Jr

*Booker Donie 316*4 ^Vacant 317 *Brisbon Jim 318 *Jones Annie L
* Howard Jerry *Tompkin Henry 319 *Seay Ozzie
* Hargrove Homer * Wright Mary B ^Colbert Lloyd * Hilbert Robert L *Lighthead Johnson *Battles Melinda 321 * Riggins Tommie *Harris Ceola ^Harris Mattie M 322 *Allen Henry * Williams E ddie L ^Williams Lulie M
(Jefferson Intersects
`402 Beetar Geo Joseph S --1489 Joseph Josephine Joseph Margaret
403 Foster R H --1811 404 Huston Stephens F 406 Banks W G Mrs
Banks W E Williams S T Williams Clyde Williams Evans Williams Murray 408 Batey C M --1432-W Batey Hubert 409 Farris Julia Mrs --559J Farris Emelie Farris Ester Farris Fred Farris Helen Farris Jamelia Saba Jim
410 Freeman A H Q--1606 Freeman Alvin H Jr
Freeman Dennis Freeman Pauline Freeman Virginia Parker Harris C Mrs Wester H R 410-A Thompson W L Thompson William Jr Moore Mary Mrs 411 Buntin H V --190W Buntin Virginia Stephens Dan Stephens Martin 412 Maddox L E Maddox Emma 41214 Drennon C B
(Westbrook Ave Ends) 415 Clark Laura
Clark Herbert

Johnston A Erie

Johnston Jas

416

Kitchen Walker

SEdwD inT

418 Adams E B --672 419 McDonald Pearl Mrs

Price S F Mrs--1013 420 Slappey T Goulding _643
Slappey Georgia Mrs

Slappey Thomas G Jr Carter Emma

Durrett M H

421 Van Houten C E n --1887 422 Helm J T

Bridges Ozella Mrs Melton Roy --1124-J 423 Edge J A --601-J 424 Osborne Julia B Mrs 1730-R

Stephens Walton E --375 Stephens Mary Mrs 425 Henderson Jas R

Ward Emmet Jr

426 Vinson Mary L Mrs --1412 Vinson Lafayette

Cornell Louise Mrs

Odums Johnnie Mrs Price J C

Smith Paul 430 Mullis W D --1844-W
Durrett J

Kfin tt Monroe Intersects) 500 Underwood Robert A

Flanigan Mary Flanigan JRJr

Heard Susan 502 Bailey Julian T --1551 504 Roper S G --1124-W
Roper Mary

Roper Wayne 505 Ross Iron --1362-R

Ross Robt

506 Eason Doll Mrs --1844-J Eason Erma Jones J C

Lloyd Curtis 508 Pawley A W --502

Pawley Bernice Martin Leonard

510 Katsekis Geo D --1277

Katsekis Jimmie Katsekis Nick

Brown Charlie

Williamson Geo

513 Caskin CRJ --1243-J 514 Cobb H M

Denton Mary

Stephens Forrest

Stephens Hilliard Stephens Hillory

Stephens Zettie 515 Morgan R B

HIGHLAND
Gunnells J D Gunnells W P 516 Williams Mary Mrs --754 Williams Harry J Williams J E 517 Wolffe Jake --1377 Wolffe Annie Mrs Wolffe Becky
Wolffe Jake Jr 518 Clarke P J
Davis A W Davis Frances Mrs 519 Berman Louis --:1047-R 520 Fisher I P Fisher Marjorie Fisher Phillip 522 Coleman T M --588-J
Williams L J 523 Slappey E L --255-W
Brown T V Humphrey Willie 525 Kopple M --1227
Kopple Celia 526 *Robertson Ida M
Cooper Billie Cooper Willie *Davis Johnnie Jenkins Mary 527 Parrish L H --984-M Ramsey Quincy Ramsey Grace 528 *Barcland Anna Addis Rubin 530 *Jackson Jas Walton Lucius
(Madison Intersects) 604 Johnson C C
Peacock H L 605 Stephens Rose --1534
Stephens Maggie Stephens Petrol 606 Pope W H Pope Eva Collins M C 610 *Dobison Leila T Thomas Elimus 614 *Davis Clara Williams Essie M Williams Leroy 616 *Johnson Charles Walker Sam Walker Frances
Riggins Annie L
620 *Bunts Mary Marshall Mathew Roberts Johnnie
622 *Phillips Gaston Swain Charles Swain Lula B Swain Void L
624 *Collier Eva Waller Frank * Wright John
624-A *Umphrey Clyde 626 *Riley Mary
Vicks Leroy 626-A*Lockett Ellen
Thomas Nicey Turner Dave

273

HIGHLAND

626-B *Jackson Ola 627 *Ransom Emma
Ransom Annie Jackson Viola Spruell Jacob Spruell Mildred Spruell Milton 631 Bentley's Cash Store--1864
Bentley A P Bentley Albert P Jr Bentley Donald C
(Davis Intersects) 700 *James Dilla
Marshall Jimmie L Mercer Lizzie 704 *Lowrey John 704-A * Matthews Susan 704-B *Berry A J Brown Sophie 708 *Kerce Crate
(Van Buren Intersects-) 711 Pinson W J --1350
Hollaway M A Harris Bessie B 727 Kieve H A --1419-M
Lunsford N J Mrs 728 Arnold J L --1126
Arnold Pearl Mrs Gagum Joe 729 Dann Jesse--1419J 730 Smith J Fred --19
(Lincoln dr intersects)

800 Jones T M Jones J T
801 Sherwood Chas R 1078 Sherwood Dorothy
801B Mathews T S --232J Cheney John F Cheney Martha Cheney Philo Mrs

803A Strength L H--690J 803B Campbell K C--1514W 804 Scott R E --1457 805A Chanin Harry 805B Blankenship John A--1934M
806 Morton R F--1341R 809 Keenan P A --32
Keenan Paul Keenan Walter 811 Snead A K--1002R 812 Williamson W B --1564J Williamson John T Sikes J Conliss 813 Baker W M--232M 816 Calhoun E J Calhoun Amy K Calhoun E J Jr Calhoun Eugene 817 Toliver G C--vetn--0--909 Cornwell Mary 820 Buckner W B phys--1433 821 Jefferson W F --974 Jefferson Lamar Jefferson Robert L 824 Ezell T M--1564M Kelly Annette 825 Saba John 827 Wooddy J S--1857J Wooddy J S Jr

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

HIGHLAND^

274

HILL (E ALBANY i

830 Geoghegan Roy--329

Geoghegan Bonnie

Geoghegan Nannie Mrs

Geoghegan Nannie

Geoghegan R B

831 Carter W E--630

Carter Eleanor

Carter J Emory

Carter Hazel

Carter Mildred

(Wilson drive) 906 Ponder Bertha Mrs --1853

Ponder Mildred

Pournelle W B 917 Bloomer L K --1002W

920 Cook R C Mrs--268

Thackston Eloise

921

Thackston Hester M

MVivi-- an18M52rs

930 Vacant

931 Meadow Claude H--882J

(Harding dr intersects)

1006 Hawk M R--1759W 1012 King J T--1759J

Saunders Jane Mrs Kalmon Soft Ball Park
(Slappey dr intersects) 1107 Albany Manufacturing Co--
1834--9159

HIGHLAND AV ALLEY--W from 209 Front 1st N of Highland av

Shorty Cora B Shorty Marie 121 *LIouston John Beasley Evelyn Lee Annie 122 * Thomas Eddie Anderson Irene 123 *Moore Bessie Pleasant K P 124 * Boyer Betty
126 *Simpton Alec Mack Joe A
i 28 Brown Hattie 130 *Maclin Frank
Smith Hobbie
(Washington intersects) (Jackson intersects)
308 *Shana Dan
310 *Richardson Irene Davis Gussie
314 *Lucas Dan Green Cerilla Jones Lula Montgomery Grace (Jefferson intersects) (Monroe intersects) (Madison intersects)
615 *Hill John 617 * Bragg Max
Jackson Maggie Webb Olla M

103 *Bell Josephine

(Davis intersects)

105 *Gilbert Martha E

*Johnson Cleve

*Jones Henry Williams Claude

106 *Mathis Martha Mathis Corrine Mathis Jimmie L Mathis Mollie L

107 *Murray Jim

109 *McGee Abe Nelum Lucy Nelum Ed

113 *Evans Sam Lee Oscar
114 Gillard Hollis Gillard Bennie L Gilliard Susie M

115 *Morris Dora Homer David Searcy Jennie Searcy Jim Sheppard Albert D Sheppard Eddie B

116 *Clay Henry

118

LCelaey

Hennie Robt

M

119 *Reeves Ernest Thomas John

120 *Hollands Nellie

HILL (E ALBANY)--E from 145
Hazard dr ends at Radium Springs rd 200 Chambers Johnny Davis Joe 201 *Collier Charles Johnson Cora L Ishman Foy *Toson Irene 204 Grant Willie Bennett Millie 205 :?Butts Inez Gilbert Annie L Merrick Theo Merrick Lula Spence Charley Tarver Willie 209 "'Davis Walter
210 * Johnson Della Florence Ozzie Lawman Julia
210A *Richardson Jesse Richardson Willie Harris Daisy
211 "'Grice Margaret
211A *Flanders Manda Tolson John Tolson C J Tolson Irene

HILL (E ALBANY)

275

JACKSON N

*Ward Jimmie 211B ""Livingston Honey B 212 ""Wright Joe
`"Harrell Willie 215 ""Jones J W
""Matthews Sarah ""Matthews Edward ""Matthews Gene 215A ""Jackson Geo ""Willis Jim -""Union Baptist Church (ends Radium Springs rd) HILSMAN DR--N from 802 Second av ends at Third av 804 Thomas N R --578 HINDS--begins after 421 Society, stops at First, continues after 421 First ends at Second 704 Beck Paul W--1914
(First av intersects) 800 San field T L --1519
Stanfield Billy Webb L M 801 Farmer H L --1708W Farmer Billy 802 Bulock R L--433W Bullock R L Jr 803 Moye Frank Q --252W Knighton Ora Mrs
HOBSON (E ALBANY)--N from 909 E Broad--1st E of Schley
102 ""Dawson Jas
""Dawson Jas Jr ""Dawson Sarah 104 ""Grant Emanuel
""Grant Ralph ""Burks Samuel 106 ""Henderson Alfred ""Henderson Lucille ""Henderson Theritha 110 ""Dixon Freeman 111 Gay S R Gay Milrul
(Wilson intersects) 214 Jackson Emanuel 216 Shaw Ida
Stewart Anne (Marshall ends)
-G & O Service Co Tanks Culpepper W F--1874
318 ""Bell James 319 ""Brown Zollie
""Grimes Callie ""Grimes Millie D 322 ""Cheever Annie
(ends at Cordele rd) HOBSON HILL (E ALBANY)--W
from 318 Hobson 911 ""Green Willie
""Johnson Willie M ""Mathis Dan ""Mathis Mallory 913 *Nix Frank
HOLLEY (E ALBANY)--N from 629 E Broad 1st E of Oak
106 ""Adkins Will ""Adkins Fanny L ""Adkins Levalus ""Adkins Willie B

""Howard John ""Howard James ""Howard Ozel ""Howard Willie P 107 ""Riley John ""Washington Arthur 108 ""Maddox Alonzo
(Wilson begins) 201 ""Jackson Supera
""Moore Emma ""Phillip Johnnie L 203 ""Napier Eugene ""Napier Hattie M 204 ""Wiley Mabel ""Dean Russell 205 ""Lawson Elvin 207 ""Hall Rogers ""Halliday Joe ""Wright Walter 209 ""Pilmore Henry 210 ""Hill Shed 211 ""Nichols Dave
212 ""Johnson Adeline ""Johnson Willie ""Hall Maxie B (Pecan ends)
302 Alford T J Alford Emma B Mrs Bradley Roy Oxley H N
304 Pollack J P Pollack Virginia Pollack Emmie
306 ""Watson Lula ""Adams Monroe ""Williams Molly
316 ""Jefferson Major ""Jefferson Lawrence Rev ""Rowe West (Mulberry ends)
318 ""Clark Jesse ""Harris Frances ""Harris Ida (ends at Cordele rd)
JACKSON--N & S from 253 Broad av 1st W of Washington Going North
- Dunlap Tire Store 105 Georgia State Employment Service--608 106 Berry's Barber Shop Star Lunch The 107 Albany Theatre--1726
108 Ton Joe T City Laundry Ton Joe T
109 Fashion Shop The--74
10954 AlbanyUieatre Building 201 Gortatowsky Insurance Agency--202 202 Vacant 203 Vacant 204 Vacant 205 Fire Companies Adjustment Bureau Inc--1507 206 Vacant POT VsPBTlt
208 Speer Earl L & Co Inc917 110 Jarrard's Grocery Co--968

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it. Where there's none, McCollum makes it "

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB"

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

JACKSON N

276

_JACKSON N

UV/2 Cooper Garcia Beauty Shoppe --884
Garcia Alene Mrs Garcia John
112 Shivers Barber & Beauty Shop --357
113 Electric Service Co--449
114 Consumers Gas Co of Ga Inc-- 56
115 Acker's Printing- & office sup plies--1160
115% Cardinal Hotel The--9133 Barnes Russell Harper J

Pryse Henry Pryse Kenneth Pryse Paul Geerse A C 220 Henderson L G Rev--940 Henderson Leroy Jr 221 Eatman R C --1036 Williams T H 224 First Presbyterian Church 225 Anderson Dolly Mrs--379 229 Godwin F W --58
(Flint av intersects)
---- Albany First Methodist Church

Hitchcock R A Howe D I Mulholland F M Sewell Alex
116 Everidge's Tasty Bakery--143 (Broad av alley intersects)
118 Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co-- 9168
119 Union Bus Station--1720 120 Eatman Plumbing & Mill Sup
ply Co--36 121 Kosy Knook Coffee Shoppe--
250
121B Rhodes Electric Refrigerator Co--1430
122 Vacant

300 Megahee & Griffin Service Sta tion--38
LeGreve Service Station--1233 G & 0 Service Co Inc--1233 Goodyear Tire Co--831 311 Sinclair Flossie S Mrs--456 Sinclair Jane Monk Dorothy 314 Keny C D Co--9 315 Courson Mattie
Courson Carlton Courson Evelyn Courson Paul
Flowers Clarica Mrs 316 Albany Feed Store--947
Gunnels Coal Co Wilder Pecan Co--325

122% Exchange Hotel--9123

319 Moody E E--737J

Duncan D

Tomlinson C C

Durham Geo

(Flint av al)

Palmer Eddie Sauls J D Jr
Sheppard Lee Smith C D

320 Spence-Tomlin Co--823
324 Jackson Street Grocery & Mar ket--1347
325 Williams Jas

Smith Henry

Jackson R O

Stocthez Milton Stotchez Nick

329 Howell R A--1S55J 330 Dairy Shop The--1139

123 Green's Sam Shop--1103

Daughtry Roy

124 Dougherty Electric Co--1216

Harrell J M

125 Fields I C Co--873 Flower Shop The
126 Marinello Beauty Shoppe The-- 726
127 Georgia Power Co--1414
127J4 WGPC Radio Station--1370 - Royal Building
128 Smokehouse Liquor Store--710 130 Little Shoe Shop--85
Joiner C S W (Pine av intersects)
- Municipal Auditorium (City of Albany)
(Pine av al intersects) 215 Carnegie Free Library--473
WPA Bookbinding Dept 217 Faircloth Wm Y--1638W
Faircloth Wm Y Jr 217% Pryse Wm M--1981

(Rosevelt av intersects)
401 Paschal Service Station 402 Pate Minnie --288
Culbreth S R--1750 Culbreth Ann Mrs Reynolds Jack--288 Reynolds Mary Shipp R P
404 Burnett Carey--1135W Burnett Bentley Burnett Jeanette Burnett Morton Burnett Thos
405 Owen Annie --267 Franks Charles B--1602J Scarborough S E--275
406 Bell R C--1863J Collins Alma Mrs Garrett Anna L Mrs

JACKSON N

277

JACKSON N

Leben Florine Mrs

Perry Ruth

Thompson Louise

(Roosevelt av al intersects)

408 Ellerbee Susie B Mrs--660W

Ellerbee Nanelle

Gunter Ross H

Gunter Sallie Mrs

Smith Jack

408% Freeman L S--1582

Freeman Agnes

409 Gaultney W B--1760W

Gaultney Eleanor

Giddens J M--862

Giddens Catharyn

411 Fouche B E--939M

Aycock Myrtle

Brownell A Mrs

Williams Golden F Mrs

412 Jackson W B--1165J

Jackson Catherine B Mrs

Lindsey H C

Romeo J J 413 Helms John E

Hawkes T W Jr--1760R

Hawkes Ruby Mrs

414 Randall Wade H--1055R

414% Mansfield E L--660R

Strickland C C--1969W 415 McIntosh Sallie S Mrs --

1602W

(Residence av intersects)

500 Akridge Carlease Mrs--1212W

Akridge Margie

Dillard A C

Wilson Nina B

500% Howe Lynnie Mrs--1539

Howe Edith

Howe Louise

Howe Marjorie

Howe Nanelle 501 Hickey Wm E

--1422

Hickey Ethel Mrs

Cliette Hattie B Mrs

502 Forrest J R--609

Harrison L M--1463

Adkinson S A Mrs

503 Riley C E

Riley Christine

Riley Earl

Riley Heery

Riley Jack

Watkins Clytele Mrs

504 Vacant

505 Clanton L W--1312J

North Tom 506 Bosworth L B --1270

Bosworth C Eleanor

Addy Louise

Bamieau Freda

Dekle Eliz

Hogg Bessie

Long Bertie

Wheeler Jane

506(r) Bunting J B

507 Gary Henry

Lanier Jas M--828J

Lanier Mary

507% Wightman C C--1573W

Wightman Ann

Wightman Courtney (Residence av al intersects) 508 Tolbert J G--1559 Tolbert Mary Tolbert Susie Tolbert W C Gearin Jack McGough Erie Simpson J E--1633W Simpson John 509 Barnes R E--828W Barnes Lucille Gillespie Mary Mrs Hall Lois Mrs Todd Harold Todd Mary Mrs Sperry Helen G Mrs 510 Miller Willye Mrs --987J Stewart J M (Residence av al intersects)
511 Trippe Cecil--976 514 Arthur Carra B Mrs ---908W
Arthur Carrie Arthur Fred B Gill A W Hatcher Lloyd Hatcher Billy Hatcher Jimmie Lindsey Byron Ray J Austin
(Tift av intersects) 602 Rawson C W --130 603 Wilson Clara B --315
Wilson W S Jr Coles Stella W Mrs 606 Holman W C Sr 0--150 Holman Charlie Holman Robert Holman Tiny Holman W C Jr Griffin Mollie Mrs
(Tift av al intersects) 608 Davis Jim H Mrs--935J
Davis Walter Bounds Annie L Mrs Cantrell E C Cantrell Edw Cantrell Loren Sword L G Sword J G Jr 610 See 220 Society av 613 Shackelford Mary Mrs --244 Shackelford Chas M
(Society av intersects) - Byne Memorial Baptist Church 700 Crumbley Ethel Mrs
Crumbley Carolyn Crumbley Frances 701 Byne Memorial Baptist Church Annex 707 Apt 1 Faber M J--1778J
Faber Edward J Apt 2 Burrell C Y--1359J Apt 3 Binford Frank M--1089 Apt 4 Smith Sydney W
Smith Lillian Mrs. Apt 5 Percilla Del
Percilla Martha Mrs 708 Kenney Bernice Mrs --662

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

lS
Keys

lawn mowers and safes
BICYCLES

Electrical Motors Fans

103 S. JACKSONOT. M00DY - RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

JACKSON N_
Kenney Lloyd Dews Charles Fountain Frances Harrell T W Harrell Lucille Mrs Bough Sam 709 Aspinwall A J--1681 Bryan W C Bryan Verna Mrs Cripp N W Mrs

_ 278

PHONE 376 JACKSON N

Godwin Mary

907 Richardson Jas C--990W Phelps M A

Spence A Laura

908 Wurst Andrew--1694M 909 Holt Dorris J--896W

Holt Emilie Mrs 910 Peacock Louis A --1548W

(Third av intersects)

Mallard Wade

710 McDonald Nettie Mrs--1990 McDonald Eugene McDonald Ruby Elmore Vera Mrs
711 Amonette J I --776

Amonette Virginia
M2 Commagere Felix Jr--433W Powell J Ross--666J

Sawyers Jack--1576 Smith Henry C Jr M4 Burdeshaw Joseph T _927 Burdeshaw Carolyn
Burdeshaw Henry Burdeshaw Mary 715 Hanes N M Mrs --1115 116 Butt Jerry--666W

Peed T Brooks Everidge H B

Hunt Lillian T Mrs Lawrence Purvis

(First av intersects)

801 Cooper G A--1735 806 Peed T Brook

c,rt 810

~ (First Cooper J L

av

al

ends)

Cooper Wm 812 Babb M M --1642 814 Vining W D --1447J olo Greenway A L

900

(Second av Cnancey G E

in--te1rs8e4c6ts)

Chaneey Annie P Chancey Vinelle Chancey Walette 901 Thornton Glen S

Thornton W C--1515 Thornton W E
Jackson Robert 903 Bozeman L D --1671J

on, ozeman Mary J Mrs 904 Hout Wayne--1148

Rucker Mattie Mrs Rucker Joseph

Yarbrough Hallle Yarbrough Hugh
(Second av al intersects)

905 Akin T C--1589J

Akin Charlotteen Akin Eliz
Akin T C Jr

1im01o0 HT;arak, a aJvoe--al17i9n5teRrsects) Meter David
1012 Myler Thos J
11AO r (Foui'th av intersects) 1108 Lee W L
Sullivan H T--1881
ty (Fourth av al ends) 1110 Barron G C--707M
1ono * (,Fifth av intersects) 1208 White Ozzie
* White Eddie L White Jessie *Bradley Mollie *Brown Rosa
(Fifth av al intersects) 1209 Bouchillon W S
Bouchillon Bill Bouchillon Hazel Bouchillon W S Jr 1210 * Jackson Charlie L * Green Harry Warren R H Nursery 1212 * FllVr/eYnr*cohL JTa_sp_er *Harrell Wm Orse Oliver - Arcadia Baptist Church
(Sixth av intersects) (Sixth av al intersects) 1309 Finger V F Finger Mary Finger Robert (Seventh av intersects) 1409 *Silas Irene * Silas Ruthel *Jordan Rozie Jordan Annie L !Rdbinsn Katherine 1411 *Thomas Dave *Thomas Daisy *Thomas Dave Jr Thomas Ella M Thomas Rosa L Jordan Willie *McCrae Jesse D 1413 *Campbell Jimmie L Campbell Hattie Moser Frank Wilson Christine E Wilson Dearien H 1415 *Alford Bessie M Alford Wm

JACKSON N

279

JACKSON S

*Hudley Ida Hudley Charlie W *West Willie M
(Eighth av intersects) 1501 *Grant Freddie
Cross Ada 1503 *Cross Charlie

1505 *Crawford Sam *Cra\vford Charles * Crawford John B
1507 *Brompeel Alec 1509 *Gleze Madison

-Swift & Co Fertilizer Wks-- 1200 Going South"
- Liberty Theatre Bldg 103 I O O F Bldg

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co--376

Little Theatre Players Inc The 105 Horse Billard Parlor

106 Ye Old Beer Garden--432 Williams F E
107 Flo-see Cafe 108 Chastain Cycle Co--243 108*4 Vacant 110 Goldens & American Shoe Shop
Consolidated--1014 Red Bird Cab Co--488 111 Adams N E Pool Room 112 Grace's Cash Store--1401

113 * Palace Barber Shop 113j4 Afro-American Life Insurance
Co Cheevers J P dentist * Gaines M L dentist Pilgrim Insurance Co The *Portis E S phys--1314 Umphries Ruth notary public Wadkins R W real estate-- 1983 114 Albany Fish & Oyster Market--

675

115 Dixie Cafe--9116

(Oglethorpe av al intersects)

116 Rucker's Bakery--874

Rucker Carl N 117 Silver Duck Alcoholic Bever
ages--1466 119 *Welcome Barber Shop
* Seminole Bicycle Shop 119I4 *Ellis J H dentist
Frances Beauty Shop

* Griffin Leah E--722 Hamilton E D dentist Independent Fraternal --1736 King J H phys--461

Union

* Reese W J phys--79 121 Radiola Shop
Albany Furn Exchange 122 Turner C C--999J
Turner Emmie Mrs Turner Robt

Turner Tempie Mrs Turner Thomas Castleberry Edna Mrs Johnson Milton T

Johnson Mildred Mrs

Rentz Jack Sears Carroll 123 Tison Bros Refrigeration--1843
(Oglethorpe intersects) 205 Vacant
(Highland av al intersects) 215 *Primrose Lunch Room 216 *Harlem Elite Tailors &
Cleaners 216J4 Dougherty County Pre-natal
Clinic Health Dept 217 *Harlem Sanitary Barber Shop 218 *Parks S M co printing
* Albany Enterprise 219 Tavern The--9148
220 *School of Applied Home Eco nomics NYA project--9139 * Davis I M *Luke V
220j4 *NYA Schol of Applied Home Economics Dormitory
221 * Lee's Funeral Home Clifford Bell Moore's Wine Club
223 \^3rC3>rit
224 *Miller's Service Station--9103 225 * Wade's Cafe--400
*Harlem Cab Line 227 * Service Cafe 228 ^Washington Doc--256
McLain James Powell Aranda Sheppard Jane Thomas Della M 229*4 Atlanta Life Insurance Co The Southwest Georgian The 231 *Gray's Parlor (Highland av intersects)
300 *Tyson Service Station 301 W R Glosson Gro & Market--
469 Glosson Dewey 302 Nixon Jesse Kelley Arthur L Turner Helen 303 *Burks Tolbert Garage 304 *Jackson Carra B Jackson Blanche Umphrey Tempie 306 *Riley Cilia Riley Amelia McKenzie Essie M Puttman Frances Towns John 307 Eureka Baptist Church 308 *Brown Russell T Brown Nicey Brown Roseline Jefferson Seedey Williams Annie M Wright Addie M Wright Julia 309 *Anderson Mack Anderson Leola Glover Leola Hall Annie Prater Frank West Sallie M (Whitney av al intersects)

Albany School of Beauty Culture
Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Youn- Ladies

JACKSON S~
311 * Williams Pearl Q
*Williams Cleo 312 * Payne Algie
*Payne Bernice *Adams Tommie *Davis Lillian *Neal Edward *Neal Lucy B * Smith Lucille 313 *Washington Gertrude * Washington Richard *Mills Cleo *Simons Munford * Williams Cleo 314 *Martin Lula
*Martin Clarence *Clark Tom *Croklin Jim * Guest Mattie *Wilson Ua 315 Star Dry Cleaners--904 16 * Lyons James--1005 * Lyons Edward
317 Johnson L F Gro & Market365
317J-4 *Jones Jimmie L *Jones Ruby *Asbell Cleo
*Johnson Cleola * Johnson Will *McCoy F D 318 *Stephen Joe
*Harris Willie L *Wooten Herman 319 *Potee Undertaking Place
(Whitney av intersects)
402 -'"Thomas Henry
*Sanders John 403 *Dermery Emma
*Littman Essie M *Littman Katherine 404 *Clem Eugene 405 *Clark Willie
*Clark Elizabeth *Clark Jessie M 406 *Reliford Fanny
*Reliford Willie C *Coachman Martha *Grim Vienna
*Hope Frankie M *Stanford Willie C 407 *Northem Mary
* Northern Arthur *Anderson Ora L *Smith Lizzie 409 *Byrd Matilda
*Byrd John B
*Coomer Carrie *Jones Emma J *Jones Jimmie (Mercer av al intersects)

129 COURT AVE.

280

JACKSON S

~ Oakview Cemetery 411 * Logan Ocie

* Logan Josie

*Bivins Katie *Haley Johnnie ,,,,,, * Wethers Hershel 413 -"Holsey Ben

*Holsey Rosie M

* Hawkins Charlie M *Telfair Della M

(Mercer av intersects)

503 * Smith Cleo

*Taylor Vera 505 *Davis Mary

* Watson Lucy 507 "Dawson Minerva
* Griffin Robt

Johnson Catherine

(Lincoln av al intersects) 509 * Kelson Willie C

*Bridges Thoman 513 Foster Houston

*Brown Jim

*Down Carrie
_ * Green Annie W 515 * Wright Olla

*Bridges Mattie *Jones Albert
*King J H--1182J

s>rtQ *J?colP av intersects) '609 Hubbard Charley
*Baldy Cleo

n10n3o

*,,5.^ordoTn av *Miller Vinie

intersects)

*Miller Amos
*Miller Lula (05 *Webster O B

707 ^Daniels Phillip
*Hall Miles (09 ' Taylor Wallace
*Taylor Mabel 711 *Hall Cotria
*HaII Alfred

*Jackson Vera *Lee Mattie H 713 Richardson D H

Richardson Bertha Richardson Ivy B 715 Hayes Vernie W Mrs Price Geo W
Price Geo L 717 Pritchard C L
Carter J B

(Cotton av intersects)

Riverside Cemetery 801 Watkins F M

---- *West Side Ball Park 808 *Sibley Roxy

813 *Moseley Simmon M *King Hattie T

(Cherry av intersects)

JACKSON S_

281 _JEFFERSON N

1001 Palmer C E (Halloway begins)
1101 Dervan A R Dervan Albert
1105 Stripling Sally
Vinson Bertha Mrs Vinson Willie M
(Dorset av intersects! JEFFERSON--N & S from 338
Broad av--4th W from Front Going North
- United States Post Office Bldg - Gulf Service Station 105 Clark Memorial Inc--342
107 Griffin Fruit Stand (Broad av alley intersects)
109 Davis Jos S Mrs--543
Cochran Rosa Mrs Mills II M
Mills Emmett Mills Hugh Cochran Ruth Everett Frances West E R - Albany Baptist Church - Johnson Bud Service Station-- 212
- Hamm's Place (Pine intersects)
- Y M C A building 206 Hilsman Agnew H --98 Hilsman P L phys 207 Hall S M--625
Knight Mamie (Pine av alley intersects) 208 Clark Chet M--1779 Sabados Geo L atty--724 211 Howard W C--1741
Voegtle Annie F Mrs
Voegtle Annie C Voegtle H J
Voegtle T V 219 Martins Ed Service Station--373 220 St Paul's Episcopal Church - Brooks Service Station--623
(Flint av intersects) 305 Feagin Jerre W--1060R
Feagin Frances Feagin Jean Feagin Ned Mrs 306 .Middleton Brothers Service
Station 308 Rust Evie Mrs --1273J
Henry L 309 Doan Eliz H Mrs--156J
Harville Jean Hudson Hugh Hudson J L Mrs Lindsey Mayzella (Flint av alley intersects) 310 Hutto Carolyn Miss --1568J Hutto A Elmer 311 Davis Roy H Davis A L Mrs
Davis Myrtice Helton H H--1766 Helton Dorothy Jones Jeff
Jones Legene Mrs Sanders Mattie Mrs--1793J

Sanders Gwendolyn Sanders Nora E 313 Blow's Place--1601 315 Tank Car Service Station--1929 316 Johnsons Tourist Home--1568W Johnson Floyd L 317 Albany Tire Retreading Co-- 1000
(Roosevelt av intersects) 400 Billingslea Sallie Miss--648 400J/2 Boycott E E--1886W 401 Cody W F
Cody Frederick Wyche W T 402 Faulk Frank F--1381 Maloy W C 403 Green J E 0--711 Green Jas E Green Joe 405 Knight C F Knight Clarence F Jr Knight Mary A Sweat T A--1224 Barrow Ruby Barrow Ruth 406 Welsh Frances Mrs Owens C R--1860J 408 McBride W B--1121J McBride Charles McCord Marvin S 409 Royal I J Royal Jack (Roosevelt av alley intersects) 410 Muse E H 0--220 Dorsey W M Jr--1886J Dorsey Pauline Mrs 414 Holland Herbert S O Holland Myrtie Mrs Lunday Dolly Mrs Lunday Dorothy Lunday Ethel Muse Annie Mrs--1860M Whaley Ruth K 415 Pattison R T--1713 Pattison Mary--732W Pattison Sarah (Residence av intersects) 500 Beatie Wm Beatie Irelle Mrs Massey Nelle G Mrs--1585J Massey George Roland Minnie E Mrs--829
Roland Katherine 501 Parrish Annie Mrs O--905
Parrish Jennings
501*4 Hall W A Hall Sophia Hall Wilmer A Jr
503 Clifton Agnes Mrs--1349W Clifton Dodwell Clifton Elvard L Clifton Margaret Clifton Wm Green W W Dozier Wesley Rogers Tom Hall Judson Heath Evelyn
504 White W R Rev--1524

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

L. PRISANT Watch & Jewelty Repairing ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

-- JEWELER --

219A BROAD AVE.

JEFFERSON N~

282

506 Haley W Banks --405 Haley Herbert P Haley J Reeves Haley Lucy Jane
w Haley Marjorie A
Haley Banks Jr
507 Apt 1 Stephenson O H--1449M Apt 2 Hodges E F

JEFFERSON N Pennington Beulah--339 Corson C M 707 Seely A L--1687 Seely Annette
7`f0iQ9 rCGonllleyy 4C,nonriae DL Mrs
7|? Magill Annie Mrs--1406 Ml Parker J W--1158

Harper C M Mrs Apt 3 Pafford Rosa O

Parker Lucy Parker Wm

Mott John A Apt 4 Blalock C A--933R Apt 5 Rogers George Apt 6 York R W--1449J

712 Burton Ben W--770W Lindsey I C--1892J Lindsey Dorothy McCrea H B--1816J

o-o0n9 Vpactan7t Jenkins R S-1349R
510 Cobey H S Rev--426 Cobey Eliz Cobey Harry
520 Pace Wm W Sr _111 Pace C C
(Tift av intersects)
603 Lowry L R--1048W Lowry Ed'wina Hill Grant A Hill Jane Mrs Hill Malcolm Strickland B L Manley Robt E
604 Hiers H J

r-,a Aaasant J M--1892M M3 Holt L R Mrs--1682
Holt Billie Holt LeRoy Jester A D
Jester Florie Mrs
Spillers C M lit Stanton Jesse--808M 715 Pritchett Carl B 0--1212
Pritchett Sue Brooks R E Mrs Lewis F V
(First av intersects) 801 Farie A L--775W
Farie Agnes

Waites C G--421J

Farie Robt R

Robertson M G

Milner Dora B Mrs--775J

Robertson Mary Mrs Whitehead A S

,,,,,, SaPP W H--41R 802 Cutliff Jerry G dentist

Pan 607

Yarbrough Bell W C

C--R3o3b2Mert

Cox E R

cod Jones Charles M Q 1039 OA,, Jones Charles M Jr 804 Wilboume J H --863

Cox Hazel Mrs

Harrell J G--295

Gilmer J T

Harrell Josie Mrs

Reese T P

Wilson W A--1409W

Reese Robt

808 Adkins T D--808J

Arthurs Fannie Shivers Leila Mrs McPhail Robt

Bellamy R E--920W Cornell C J 809 Inman John S --175

6an09a MarshaalTl Saa,lmey intersects)
McNamara Marguerite McNamara Myrtle Mrs 611 Davis W L Mrs--34 Davis Bill

Inman John S Jr 810 Dann J L--1285 811 Foxhall Pearl M Mrs --433J
Gregory Aurelia Mrs Gregory Martha Spann Wm

Sasser Hinton--1499 612 Brannon L G Mrs

814 Hutchings W E 0--395 Jackson Sally

Peacock H A Jr Reynolds A V 614 Winter Della Mrs--867
too (Society av intersects) 700 Peacock's Beer & Sandwich
Shop

Robertson Paul B Sowell Glynn Stanford Hollie Taylor Hazel
an-, (Second av intersects) 901 Morgan Marshie Mrs--1806

Davis Radio Service--1063

nnA
704

Leac

Henry Thos Jr

Johnson Jas

303 *Lewis Emma Graffer George Tyons Mary

304 *Christian Doretha Christian Alex Christian Ellie L Christian Frank E Christian Laura B Johnson Lucina Johnson Berdie Johnson J Y Mansfield Lonnie Mansfield Mattie J Williams Ozell
305 Brown Lewis Barney Addie M Harris Henry

306 *Barber Neal Gilliard A G Jenks Eugene Jenks Lucinda

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

MCCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

MERCER

307 *Patterson Henrietta * Sullivan Frances *Sullivan Mary
308 *Butler Eugene Thomas Nellie M
309 *Givens Willie Boyd Ezell Patterson Orcie M * Young Irene
310 *Burns lm
*Hazel Jas B 311 *Cooper Vienna
*Davis Warren 312 *Snipes Grady
* Snipes Ceola
* Abram Tommie Duhart Carrie Moses Mozelle Williams Sarah

313 *Cutchens Albert *Parrish John

* Whitehead Nathan 314 * Johnson Mary

* Coleman Ethel L Stephenson Jas

315 *Russell Jesse

*Russell Annie

* Russell Bennie Russell Catherine Russell Jessie M

*Russell Willie,

* Stevens Charlie

316 *Johns Arthur W

*Johns Alfred W

*Johns Mary L

*Johns Wm

317 * Smith Mattie L

318 *Bridges Ulysses Bridges Hubert Bridges Jos Brown Sam'l Bridges Willie C

319 *Breedlove Albert Jackson Leroy BMrcoIwnntyrJeohJnohnnie M Lundy Eliz Peterson Mozelle

320 *Davenport Gussie

Davenport Adella D

Witcher Annie

Rayfield Beni

322 Holliday Lizzie

324

HHaayrreiss

Jeanette Addie L

Harden Olla

Harden Lillie L

Jackson Roosevelt

Williams Boycie

326 Arnold Ada B

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

296

MERCER

Arnold Ruth

'"Arnold Wm

*Sanders Dorothy

*Stanley Jim

328 *Mitchell Eugenia Mitchell Rufus Mitchell Lillie B

(Jefferson intersects)

402 Vacant Store

404 *Maxwell Croft

Lewis Inez

Owen Jas

406 407

*LSeimmposnosn

TJ Jane

Rev

--1725J

Lockett Ben

Lockett Katie

408 *Carswell Leonard Grace Joe
409 Jones Estelle Jones Estelle L

410-12 *Mercer Ave School

411 *Seventh Day Adventist

Church

414 *Cooper W M Edwards Lucius Thomas Solomon

415 *Cross Henry Fort Willie

416 *Nelson Izell Nelson Eddie Nelson Izelle Jr Broad Lem Reed Otis

417 *Williams Albert Williams Coral Wilson Susie

418 *Bush Rosa Bush Wm Blackshear Kissie Johnson Catherine Singleton O B Singleton Mamie
420 *Mallory Mitchel Mallory Annie Mallory Curley Harris Eddie

422 *Gulley Daisy Lawson Cyrus Lawson Lollie Prylor Clifford Malone Jas
424 *Clark Geo Fuller Ella Miller Lula Town Johnnie M
426 * Stillman Vina Jordan Robt Mathis Polly

430 *Campbell Abraham Jordan Robt

MERCER
"Thomas Rena 432 Vacant Store ` v
(Madison intersects) 500 Bridges Grocery--9142 501A Bridges O W 501 "Young Essie M
* Simpson Edda M 503 *Mitchell Eva
"Mitchell Tommy "Robertson Joe "Gulley Phyllis * Scott Luvenia 504 * Irvin Eugenia * Woods Cleo 505 "Bostwick Rosie L *Bostwick Lila M "Davis Jeff *Davis Jessie L "Mims Lela 506 *Johnson Floyd "Melton Hattie *Melton Cecil "Goss Sapore "Pone J A "Pone Mary "Senior Martha 507 "Hill Bryson "Umphries Benj "Umphries Ruth 508 "Miller W L 509 "Banks Leila D "Gibson Orcie B "Williams Benj 510 "Barron Charlie "Humber Ethel
511 "Ross Minnie "Ross Bessie L "Ross Clara "Ross Lucille
512 "Hall Henry "Hall Richard "Finley Mattie
513 "Larry Jack "Williams Tom "Williams Roy C
514 "Ross A J "Ross Andrew "Ross Fannie "Brannon Ogell "Clark Jimmie "Scott Fennie Z "Scott James "Scott Robt "Scott Willie
515 "Daniels Kelsey "Daniels Nisa "Thomas Hughen "Wilson W L
516 "Phipps W H "Potter Louise
517 "Hill Cleve "Merritt Samuel
520 "Noble Floyd G "Noble Aurelia P "Murray Essie M
521 "Purson Clyde "Purson Toy "Huren Thos

297

MERCER AV AL

522 "Brotis Floral Co "Brown Wm "Brown Maggie P--1657 "Horne Charles E "Horne Alice "Noble Floyd G
523 "Davis Fred "Johnson Pearl
524 "Tuggle Rudolph *D reskill Jas "Morris Geo B
525 "Bentley Dave --1172 "Ward Wm
526 "Harrell Tom "Harrell Sadye--1973J
527 "Pearson A G --529R "Trent Moses
528 "Miller Son "Miller Allen "Miller Dorothy "Miller Malinda "Miller Rosa "Miller Chevene "Miller Son Jr
530 "Green Lucius H "Williams Thomas "Warren Rachel
530A "Brown Charlie
"Brown Carey "Brown Ceola "Brown Charlie M "Henry Georgia M "Walker Leila 532 "Hudson Laura "Hudson Eddie L "Hudson Olla M "Holt Lillie M "Richardson Lottie
(Madison intersects) 611 Phillips Amye C --877
Olzer E B Wikle B F 615 Lape Evan Shackelford Dan Shackelford Dan Jr Shackelford Jimmie 618 Hewett M H--752W Hewett Alonzo Hewett Howard Hewett J H 620 Collins B L 622 Phillips Jas C--985M Phillips Jas C Jr 624 Herndon Roe--1428J
Stewart Lamar
(ends at Davis)
MERCER AV ALLEY--W from Front 1st N of Mercer av
110 "Jackson Will "Harvis Alice M "Williams Lulu
112 "Solomon Eliz
"Solomon Chester "Solomon Maurice
(Grady intersects) (S Washington intersects)
(Cemetery intersects) 301 "Muller John

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Locks Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

Electrical Motors

103 S. JACKSONNELSLT.MOODY MERCER AV AL

RAYMOND HUIUTCCHHCCOOCCKK ^ 98-PHONE 376

*Boland Pete 304 *Banks Jule
*Ross Johnson 308 *Estepa Roxie 311 *Black Lister
312 * Washington Katie
* Washington Allie *Lee Willie 313 Vacant
315 *Wheeler Millie
*Ransom Lizzie *Jones Fannie 317 *Gladdin Rosa
*Gladdin Jimmie L *Gladdin Walter *Gladdin Willie J * Sweet Sarah 319 * Jackson Willie
* Jacks on Willie Jr *Brown Leroy
(Jefferson intersects) 403 *Wright Rich
* Wright Charlie "''Thomas Bunny
404 * Tillman Bennie
, n r *Giddeons Nathaniel 405 "Loftin Lucinda
*Winchester Tom 407 *Blount Robt
*Neil Guy 415 *Vacant
417 *Jeffries Katie
*Jones Essie M 418 Vacant
419 *Wilson Randolph 421 * Luc as Eliz
* Lewis Jas *Parrish J D 423 ''Holt Rena B
(Monroe intersects)
,TII t at an 4 Tinsley T W Tinsley Odena Mrs Wallace Geo
21514 Royal L C Mrs Royal Martha Royal Toby-
219 Ideal Heating & Plumbing Co-- 1584
219^4 Flanigan Margy Mrs--1663 Whalen J R Jr--928W Whalen Hattie Mrs (Flint av intersects)
301 Hinds Apartments Roberts J H--1883 Roberts Una Mrs Strickland Julian W--1199W

Little Manson

400

(Roosevelt Barnes Roy

av-- int1e5r1s8ects)

405 Vason A P --62

Vason Callie
Yancey Ellen C

406 Hill C C Jr 0--568 408 Grissett J N --887

Grissett Barbara M

Grissett Bertha N

Tanner D O

409 Donalson Erie M--1595

(Roosevelt av al intersects) 410 Anderson M J --923W

Anderson Katherine

Anderson Margaret

412 Aultman J E---1442W

Aultman Carolyn Mrs 413 Williams Mattie L Mrs --114

Williams Mayo

Gregory S H

Gregory Ruth Mrs

414 Cherry RED

Cherry Wilbur

Waddell Herman

(Residence av intersects) 507 Wiggins Margaret Mrs --520

Wiggins H F Jr

Wiggins Helen

Wiggins Margaret

508 Warren R H--208

(Residence av al intersects) 509 McCamy W C --1067

McCamy Robbie

McCamy Christine

McCamy Doris

511 Gaggstatter J W 0--1390

Gaggstatter Henry G

515 Royal Dan--228

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

MONROE N
Royal A R Jr (Tift av intersects)
604 Culbreth R L --822W Culbreth Dorothy
605 Monroe Street School 606 Culbreth R L Grocery--464
(Tift av al ends) (Society av intersects) - McIntosh School

300

MONROE N

901 Bishop Clyde H

Masey Henry G--924R

Massey C Hams

903 Bramlett R H--219M

Bramlett Bob 907 Pattison Anne Mrs --219J

Cross J S

(r)*Brown Florence 908 Vacant

704 Jones E V--920J Jones Miria M

(Second av al intersects) 909 Walker S J --1198

706 Brophy W L

Walker Florence Mrs

Rood Bessie Mrs--1649J

Cantey C B

Sterne Edwin--979R

910 Lamb E G--1775J

711 Hofmayer Louis J--900

911 Haberman Fred

(Park pi intersects)

Haberman Jean

(First av intersects) 717 Walden Spencer C Jr --996W
(First av al intersects) 800 Kitchen Octavia T Sirs --
1953J

Haberman Rosemary Sly Geo A 915 Stout C M --1397
(Third av interescts) 1001 DuVernet E P --1338

Bennett Hazel

DuVernet Helen

Tipton Jennie

DuVernet Polly

801 Apt 3 Boggus H H--1034R Ezelle Ella Mrs

1007 D(ra)v*iWs ilRliaEmsL--au5r1i7e

Apt 1 Parker J T--996J

Ragland Glenn

Apt 4 Southerland John E--

(Third av alley intersects)

1034W

1010 Lippitt S B atty--814

Apt 2 Wakeford F McDonald-- (Fourth av and junction of Fourth &

843

Palmyra rd)

802 Brannon S G--424 Andrews Stephie G Mrs Johnson Juanita
804 Graham Roy--169J Graham Roy L Waites W L Mrs
806 Malone Harry K --169W Malone Alta Mrs
807 Bullard Homer T--1213 Bullard Ann
810 Allen F R

(Fourth av intersects) 1104 Culbertson E R --773J 1106 Westbrook W Parker --1678 1107 Hind Leila Mrs --1093J
Hind Edwin A
Hind Frances (Fourth av al intersects) 1109 Joiner A A--1643 Joiner A A Jr
Livingston Charles Livingston Virginia Mrs
(Fifth av intersects)

811 Humber W M Jr

- Tift Park

Humber Dorcas P Mrs

(Sixth av intersects)

Riffe C C--1718M

(Seventh av intersects)

813 Vacant

1406 Keheley D D

814 Apt 3 Cooper A

1410 Rouse J A

Cooper Ruth Mrs Apt 1 Hummel J L--1325J
Apt 4 McKiney J W Mrs-- 1708J
Ingman Charles H Mrs Turner Billy Apt 2 Plank R M--1325W 815 Community Service Station
816 Banner P J
Crawford C M
Sapp E F phys--715 Sapp B F
(Second av intersects)

Rouse Anna Mrs Rouse Geraldine 1412 Bentley Frank J Mrs Bentley Chas I Bentley Donna M Welch Fannie Welch Luther 1415 Gardner G W Page H L
(Eighth av intersects) 1507 Bierman Joe Mrs Grocery--
1819
Bierman J W
Bierman Lavada Mrs

MONROE S

301

MONROE S

1509 Paige Harvey--1571
Paige Carolyn Paige Nema G
(Eighth av al intersects) 1511 Rowe John
Rowe Lorraine Rowe Marvin Willis Elzie
(Ninth av begins) 1601 Rhodes B B--1511
Hartsfield Avis Mrs 1603 Holley David--532W
Holley Frank

Gerst Melvin
112 Armstrong Elizabeth Mrs FI-- 88
Kendall Sam (Oglethorpe av intersects) 205 Force H Lr-353M 207 Goldsmith M--505
Goldsmith Abie Goldsmith Mildred Goldsmith Walter (Highland av al intersects) 208 Causey Robert V--1299R

Bennett Harvey
1609 Holt J U Mrs Grocery--1625 Holt J U
Headley C T Mrs 1611 Durden B E 1615 Cox Howard
Cox Douglas
(City Limits) (Tenth av intersects) MILL VILLAGE--N Monroe extended 1 Wiley J L
Shirah Ethel (Eleevnth av intersects) (Twelfth av intersects)

Hollingsworth Carra F Mrs Roth Burke 209 Ort E P--845
Ort E P Jr 210 Snipes A R--1299W
Russel H L 211 Williams O D--1362W 212 Christo A P--832
213 Cohen J M Mrs--1738 Cohen Carl H
Cohen Harvey Cohen Louis N Cohen Mark
214 Johnson H R Mrs Beauty Shoppe--591

- State Highway Div No 5 shops - Flint River Cotton Mill
75 Coleman M P 76 Bray L T
Wiley Mary Mrs James Nichols 77 Little Zula Mrs Little Marvin 78 Shiber E L 79 Saddler Wm Avant L F 80 Harrie Henry Miller D N 81 Willis Wamell Mitchell Ina Wilcox Lizzie Mrs
Going South 106 Mullins H R--982W
Berry A F Peddy Theo 107 Pinkston Mattie Tompkins Darien Mrs Tompkins Edgar (Oglethorpe av al intersects) 108 Couch P V Jr--1424J
Cannington Roy Lawson H P
Lynn Blanche Lynn Margaret
McLendon Lucille Maddox Shirley A
Pinkston Eugene Westwood F B 109 Cook Sid J
Bowick Blanchard Mrs Bowick Wm L Jr
Johnson Bert S--423W Jones W H Roberts F V 110 Vacant

Johnson H R
215 Schulman S--1493W
Schulman Alex Schulman Vivian
(Highland av intersects) 307 Vacant
308 *Copeland Enoch
*Timmons Charlie (Whitney av al intersects) 309 * ICing Henry
*King Henry Jr *King Horace *King Rosa
*Bryant Florence * Stevens Lizzie 314 Brown T V Meat Mkt
Suwannee Grocery--283
n (Whitney ar intersects)
401 *Pepper Fremont 403 *Starr Oliver G
*Brown Johnnie 405 *Crowley Jesse
*Crowley Leona
406* Presbyterian Colored Church 407 Vacant
(Mercer av al intersects) 408 * Monroe Street School 409 *West George
*Williams Henry L 410 *Normal School 411 *Station Ellis
*Walters Geo
*Walters Loreene 414 *Community Nursery 415 *Shorter Johnnie
* Harris Clarence *Young Essie *Simpson Evie M , (Mercer av intersects) 500 Vacant

111 Gerst H S--1850 Gerst Herman

(Lincoln av al intersects) 509 * First Church of God in

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing
PHONE 1081

L. PRISANT
ESTABLISHED 1908
-- JEWELER --

R. R. Watch Inspectors
219A BROAD AYE.

MONROE S~
Christ The (Lincoln av intersects)
600 *Bonner Dave 602 *Dison W M Grocery
Dison W M 603 *Davis Laura
* Flowers June *Neal Henry O * Scott Mary * Scott Sussie 604 *Creditt Bill
Hodges Chivine
605 *Hillery Annie *Hillery Carrie *Hillery Lee E
607 *Gay Sherry *Gay Eula C Gay Mitchell L *Gav Sigo (Gordon av intersects)
700 *Jackson Willie M 700A * Anderson Mary
*Anderson Bertha Collier Eddie B Walker Louise 702 *Champions J C Thoman Ed 703 *Calhoun Mary Calhoun Alma Calhoun Eunice Calhoun Luther E Jr Calhoun Mamie Calhoun Richard 704 *Jackson Mattie Dunaham Equilla Griffin Mary J Smith Will Thomas William 705 *Pitman David McCarthy Crocett 706 *Lundy Olla Lundy S A 708 *Barber Walter Barber Jewel Lee Willa M
(Ninth av begins) 709 *Mitchell Louvenia
Ellison Janie 710 *Tolbert Sylvester
Wright Walter 711 *Six Points Grocery Store 712 *Thomas Iola
Thomas Earl Walker Hattie 714 *Burnett Henry
723 Williams J W Service Sta1988J
Williams J W Williams J H
(Cotton intersects) 803 * Tarver Frank

302

MUSE AV

805 Wynn Lawrence Wynn Edith

(Newton rd intersects)

806 * Harris John H Harris Eliz
807 Jackson Ben

808 *Harris Eliz

(City Limits)

(continues in Ragsdale)

800 * Oates Clara

906 * Stokes John 910 *Jordan Adam
Jordan Junior

(Corn intersects)

(Cherry intersects)

MULBERRY AV (E ALBANY)--E

from 235 N Broadway 1st N of

Johnson

301 Vacant 303 Pye O P --1053J

Pye Wilbur

304 Hardison Carrie Miss

Hardison Chas 305 Hall G T --584R 307 Hayes J A --1469J

Hayes Eileen

Hayes Ruby Mrs

Hombuckle Christine

308 Fleming Eunice Mrs--1919J

Fleming Claude C

Long J L

Long Jewel

310 Mulberry Ave School 311 Justice Ed --584M

Justice Ed Jr

Justice Lorraine 312 Nichols Nellie E --1684

(West ends) 403 Conger Melissa B Mrs

Conger Loraine

Crosby Estelle Mrs

415 Brown H R

Brown Birl

Brown Mary

Brown Paul

420 West Wm L

423 Chapman H J

Chapman Pauline

Chapman Travis

Holdrich J W

(ends at Holley)

MUSE--N from 517 Society ends at

First av 703 James T D --1709J

James Margaret

James Tommie

James Vivian

Booth Marshall 706 Lundy B M --1459J

Lundy Elton

Lundy Marvin

MsmHEnh
\

MUSE AV

303

NEWTON RD

Lundy Oma 709 Turner Louise Mrs 712 Terry J C --1459W

(Cotton av intersects) 1003 Bailey John
Odom John

Terry Jacqueline

1010 *Clanton Nancy

Terry LaVata

Jackson Hurley

Terry Otis

(Cherry av ends)

NEWTON RD--S from 416 Gordon av 1106 *Foreman James

700 *Edwards Jesse

- *Brown Jim

702 *Flagg Joe H Thomas Mary Thomas Pankie Williams Izell

- *Davis Jeff Davis Chattip. Davis Katie
- *Jeff & Katie Grocery Store

703 *Nelson Willie C Bridges Thomas
704 * Stokes John S
705 * Pitts Ethel Pitts Robt Miller Alberta

- * Gibson Buster
- *Williams Savannah Williams Willie
- *Thomas Inez - *Amold Joe
(Halloway ends)

706 *Story Jeanette Brown Mary Johnson Henry

(Madison intersects) (Twelfth av begins) (Thirteenth av begins)

707 *May Sammie L Calvin Lloyd Harris Camilla Simon Annie B Wright R

1301 Hendley C H Linquor Store-- 323
1302 Lewis Lillie Mrs
Lewis Wm Winter Myrtle

709 *Pickens Oscar Gilbert Mamie

- *Harris Reese Sherman Garrie B

710 *Johnson Scott Grocery

- *Rollands Carrie

713 *Collins Hester Collins Claude Collins Tastus

Cooper Wesley Gillman Robt Grayson Willie

714 * Story Jeanette Cafe

Johnson Minerva

716 *Richardson Pressing Co

- Calhoun J M

717 *Jackson Lula Thomas Lessie
719 *Richardson Eugene Richardson John
722 *Hicks Austin Coleman Aggie (S Monroe intersects)

Calhoun Lloyd Calhoun Maria Calhoun Ray T - *Copeland Ernest Thomas Ruby
Hewitt & McHann Liquor Store - *Cleveland Mary

(Cotton av intersects) 809 *Carver Frank --1324W 810 *Harper Walter
Brookins Christine Dixon Bernard Mason Pauley Sullivan Geo Sullivan Bertha Sullivan Bessie

Gibson Essie L HGloolvt erDeAllnanie
* Johnson Helen Grocery Store --753 - *Peterson J D Peterson Mozelle - *Harrison Phylis Tatum Warren

812 *Gay Gasper

- Phillips Eugene

813 *Alexander Felix Alexander Jas Alexander Lula Alexander Mary Lambert Wm Tucker Emma

Broom Lacy Broom Janie - *Williams Eric Threatts Emanuel - *Hosey Charlie Hosey Charity

814 *Glover Polly J Glover Sydney Jeffries Geo

- *Andrews H S D Andrews Annie R Andrews Willie C

(Ninth av south begins)

(Cedar ends)

(City Limits)

- *Clark Aggie

901 Pye's Grocery--285 905 Vacant

Franklin James Spencer Anna

913 *Plest Horrace Plest Agner

- *Hunt Robt Hunt Eva L

915 *Culbreth Rossie

(Jeffries ends)

936 Clark E M

- Ellis John C

Atkinson Martin

Ellis Service Station

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

NEWTON RD

304

ODUM AV (RAGSDALE7)

- Golden W C Ledford Frank
- Golden Arthur Simmons Hubert
Wages Raymond Wages Lillie B Mrs Golden A F

515 *Hutchinson Mary 516 *Williams Raymond
Williams Juliet 518 Vacant
522 *Harris Charlie (Madison intersects)

Harrell Dock
Harrell Charlie Harrell Hortense Collins Welton Martin Newton

603 **SWimynmnonJ?ohAnnnie Grocery Store Dorsey Carrie Wynn Raymond
607 *Williams Randolph 614 *Taylor John

Martin Douglas
Municipal Air Port Murphy M E
Cates Geo

Taylor Mamie Taylor Thelma Taylor Thos 616 *Johnson Janie

NINTH AV NORTH--W from 1511 619 *Harris Angeline

N Monroe, 15th N of Broad

(outside City Limits) 518 Rusk 0 H

Rusk Marvin

i

Rusk Jas

Rusk Arthur

Shiver J B

Shiver Rudolph

522 Sammone O A

Sammone Nellie

Harris Agnew Harris Lula M Porter Dessie

624 *Wilson John Ison Lucy M

626 *Richardson Willie

^

(ends at Davis)

OAK (E ALBANY)--N from 511 E

,A/1 Broad, 3rd E from Broadway

106 Revell C C--1485J

Moore Joe

Revell Arthur

Moore Agnes

Revell Eva

524 Ledder C F

Revell John T

Littleton R L 526 Garrett Mary Mrs

Sanders John T Humphrey T R

McCraine Liddie Mrs

109 Gordon Mack E

Garrett Wallace

Yuhas John

527 Justice Nannie Mrs

118 Stansell John Mrs

Justice John J

Bland Eliza Mrs

Horn Robt

Fowler Willie A

528 McDonald W W

Price Jas

Kelly G W 529 Ricks N C
Barfield Johnnie L

119 Youngblood H
Bennett Georgia Mrs 122 Rooks Walker

Price Wm R 530 Woods Ed

Hay Frances Hay H E

531 Pattison John A

Hay Ruby

532 Bridges J H Bridges Wamie

(Patterson Lane ends) 127 Smith Walter

Bridges Louis 533 Davis J S

Hudson Hazel 128 Kershaw Fred

Davis Beatrice

Wilder W C

Davis Clifford

Wilder W J

Davis Janie M

136 Duncan J C

(ends at Madison)

Duncan J W

NINTH AV SOUTH--W from 813

Duncan Louise

Newton rd, 8th S from Broad

137 Bass Z F

503 * Washington Gus

Smith R W

505 *Dixon Affrey

140 Oliver V L

512 *Mount Olive Baptist Church

Johnson J C

513 *Jordan Jas Harris Rebecca *Bell Octavia

(ends at Johnson) ODUM AV (RAGSDALE)--W from
Jackson, 5th S of City Limits

513J4 *Henderson Rebecca

(River rd intersects)

ODUM AV (RAGSDALE)_305

OGLETHORPE

(Jefferson intersects) - *Campbell Love
* Williams Bob - *Jones Janie
*Platt Gussie - *Walker Eli
M CoilclherranThAoslton 410 *WilIis Charlie
Willis Rivers 412 *Jones Jesse
* Oates Stella *Oates James Callaway Ida *Hill Willie Porter Maggie 414 *Williams Will Grocery 415 *Strother Ben *Lee Howard 416 *Williams Will 424 *Tarver Classie *Flowers June 426 *Carr Jerry
*Hunt Roscoe
(Monroe intersects) 501 *Brag Lee 503 * Washington Lonny 515^4 *Logan Willie L 518 *Parks Margaret
Parks S M Parks H B
(ends at Newton rd)
OGLETHORPE AV--W from 201 S Front, 1st S of Broad
100 *Carter Lewis Cooper Rachel Westbrook Mamie Dawson Vera M *Jackson Eddie *Mayo Docia J Nichols Ida L Platt Fannie
101 City of Albany Public Works Dept--1304
City of Albany Sanitary Dept City of Albany Street Dept 102 *King Alice Baker Willie * Childs Willie * Hodge Clifford 103 *Spurlock Charlie M *Gary Agnew Gary Annie Gary Gertrude Gary Thelma 104 *Childs Jesse
*Childs Frank
*Childs Henrietta
*Rivers Ossie 105 *Cannon Frank
*Washington Leona 106 *Parks Hester
Brown John 107 *Toomer Ella
*Hawkins Richd * Glade Charlie Johnson Lola 109 *Oakland Hotel Shorter Elijah

* Ackery Fannie Brown Mayola Burns Anderson Carter Lucy Johnson Essie Maylord Hennie Munson Sidney Smith Willie Turner Mann Weeks Charlie Williams Sonny 110 *King Rena PSeeoaypleJimCharlie Chapman Charlie Green Rogers 111 *Brinson Carrie Davis Joe A 112 *Anderson Willie B Jackson Anna R Bright Leroy Colbert Agnus Woodall Luther Brown Freddie L Brown Odessa Locust Henry Robertson Tom Williams Lizzie P Beagle Ethel D 113 *Kersey Charlie Dawson Noy Jenks Hollis Richardson Oliver Thomas James 114 *Moore Costello Watson Ida L 115 *Plummer J D Smith Frank 116 * Newsome Douglas 117 *Clark J B 118 *Dunn Jeff Hightower John A Sanders Clarence Whitehead Benny Whitehead Mary L 119 *Battles Hester Everett Mary 120 *Adams Jimmie L Marshall Lillie M Stanley Willie 121 *Jones Louise Smith K David Perry Lee Perry Helen (Washington intersects) 201 Gause M C--1130W
Gause Louella Mrs Gause T Woodrow
Gause M C Jr
Childers Gertrude Clark Ruth Clark Opal
Clark Hilda Mallard P D
202 Bray C A--1114W Ayers C W
Brooks Binnie Godwin Ruby
Jackson Louise Mrs

* vj

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it "

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

OGLETHORPE
McLennan D S--1151W McLennan Fannie Mrs Mercer Dewey Shine H W West Marie Wallace W J Williams W A Young R K--890J 203 Mooney Mary Mrs --593J Mooney Andrew N Mooney Katherine 204 Thompson J O B--1794R Carter Vera Mrs Jones J W Martin Irene Rutland Eliz Strawder O W 205 Barfield Clyde Mrs Barfield Chester Barfield Daniel Barfield Jack Barfield Laurie 206 Wallace Woodie Mrs--1151R Wallace Cecil Wallace H S Wallace Kate Wallace Sybil Wallace Wilma Vaughn Elmo F Brown C Berner 207 Drake WED
Belcher Jesse Fussell F C Fussell Sallie

306

OGLETHORPE

Adair Robt

Davis Theron

Phillips R D

Powell J P

Reddick Edward

217 Garrett R W--1789W

Garrett Adrian

Fernandez L Pedro Freis A1

Kilgore Lyla

McKissick Fannie Mrs

Stone Dorothy

Wade Evelyn

Wade Eliz 217 (rear)

Allett L E

Black Jim W

Breeden H J--1901

Wright W L

218 Fowler Mollie Mrs--1293M

Fowler Carl

Fowler Henry

Fowler Lilia M

Spurlin Harry A 222 Shiver I L --1114J

Shiver Lois Mrs

Fulghum Nelle

Beasley John

Beasley Margaret Mrs

Rombos Jas C

223 Coxwell Laura Mrs--453

Alligood Elmer W

Potts B W

Tomlinson Harry 208 Fleming Garrett !--890W

(Jackson intersects) 300 Edge's Grocery Store

Fleming Ann

301 Traylor M G

Fleming Catherine

Currell Lily

Fleming Garrett Jr

Currell Pearl

Fleming Mary

Currell Belle Mrs

Fleming Pauline

303 Nazworth J T

209 Howard Elbert K--1163J

Stewart C H--59W

Aultman Madeline

Holt A J

Shiver Eugene

305 Blackshear Chas--790R

Shiver Ethel Mrs

Walls Eddie

Shiver Mary L

Hall B C

Belcher Eliz

Hembric Leon

210 Harrison Margaet Mrs n_ 1293J

Hembric Lloyd King J M

Harrison Teresa 211 Baron Julia Mrs
McDonald Sarah 213 Christakos Nick 214 Brosnan Mamie Miss --1293J
Brosnan Agnes L 215 Goodman H A
Hill Emma Mrs Hill Ruba
216 Shiver C C--1255 Shiver Zelma
Shiver Geraldine

Farrow H B
306 Georgia Stages Inc--1940-
1941
307 Royal A R--166W
Barbee Bennie Mrs
Barbee Grace
Bigbie Fred
Blair A C Dickens Joe Finlayson Guy Lofton John Patton Ellis

OGLETHORPE

Teele Frank

Walls E D

Wood Jimmie

309 Nicholson Z T--1676

Nicholson Della

Shiver Flora B

Turner Maybelle

Nicholson F W

Davis J D

Garrett Jas 310_Jones L S --1275W

Jones Mildred

Alexander Margaret

Barfield C W

Davis J H

Glausier Edgar

Glausier T E

Hamlin Edw

Holland Ernest

Roby Nettie Mrs

Smith Glen

Wiggins J Tonnis

Wiggins Phillip 311 Morris A H --59R

Floyd W H--123

Floyd Margaret Mrs

Hatcher J C

Lauktis Pete

312 Moody Pearl Mrs--1275J

Moody Nelle

Moody Raymond A

Perrin E H

313 Edge Jeffie Mrs--790W

Baggetts J B

Burgamy Jeff J

Christopher Lamar

Christopher W J

Collins Eddie

Hammock J J

Montgomery Menard

Powell J S

Tucker Woodrow

314 Geer C W Mrs

'791M

Geer C W Jr

Henderson Fhed

Henderson Hettie Mrs

Patch Leon S

315 Hendley C H--1755

Hendley J C

Tompkins Hugh L

Tompkins Lucille Mrs

316 Smith Alma Mrs--759M

Smith T M

Sumner Howard

Lawrence Estelle Mrs

Lawrence Geraldine

Lawrence Ray

Lawrence Nellie

317 Stephens Willie---1629

Stephens Joe

Stephens Rosalie

Stephens Wm

319 Yesbik Nicholas--1352W

Yesbik Eddie

Yesbik I U

Yesbik Mike T

Manuel Mike

Metri John

(Jefferson intersects)

307

OGLETHORPE

406 Maxwell L E--910J Hagwood J R
407 Jackson M H--902J Booth Mary A Both Hilda Denson Hoke S
408 Ammons C R--90 Ammons Ruth Mrs
Ammons Evelyn Adams E E 409 Crine Clara Mrs Crine Leopold L Cohen Ray Mrs Mayer Daniel 412 Rosenberg Annie Mrs --284 Israel A M 414 May C L --1149 Green Marguerite Mason Leslie 415 Vacant
415 (rear) Jackson Maxie L Mrs-- 1922
418 Plonsky Hyman E --213 Plonsky Joe
419 Pitts R L Pitts Mildred Lucky S B
422 Hardee J R--601W Hardee Ferris B Hardee J Haskell
423 Kalmon Stella Miss--391 Kalmon Ike Kalmon Maude
425 Hobbs Estelle Mrs --305 Hobbs Richd
426 Fisher Leah* Mrs--791J George Wm F Webb Rayburn
429 Spring Georgia Mrs Blum A
432 Brim M 1--994 Brim Frances Mrs Ackeridge Tom Dye G Frank Eubank Jas E Gidden Sarah Harden Naomi Kay Johnny McQuagge Hazel Nails Inez Russell Alberta Slappey Davis D Tyson Ruby
(Monroe intersects) 500 Schine Celia Mrs --353J
Schine Bemie Schine H M Schine Jerry 501 Wood Willa Mrs--259W Wood Edith Wood Helen Wood Marjorie Morgan Georgia M Morgan Martha Morgan Mattie M 502 Wimberly C G Jr--898W 503 Blattner Herman Blattner Gennie Mrs Blattner Ida Miss

KdS&jijfg

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns Locks Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES

BICYCLES

NELL 3100DY

RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

Electrical
Motors Fans

103 S. JACKSON ST.

OGLETHORPE

308

PHONE 376 OGLETHORPE

Stewart Chas B 504 Asher I K
Asher Dora Miss Asher Rossie B--360 505 McEachin Donald Jernigan T W Jernigan Aline 506 Huddleston J C--1493J
Huddleston Josephine 507 Holland Jack--973W
Fordham Cecil
Gee R W Gee Billie Wright J T Wright Pearl Mrs 510 Griffin W A Smith J L--1525 511 Landau E A Rev --200 Landau Louis W Landau Edmund A Jr Geiger Victor G 512 Frederick R D--1879 512A Callaway I B--1353 514 Adler Benj--744
Adler Frances Adler Morris Hall Murray 514y2 Prisant Sarah Mrs Prisant Louis--817 515 McLaughlin M M--423J McLaughlin Edwin McLaughlin Lucille McLaughlin Moultrie 517 Kieve J W--615 Kieve Lucy Mrs Kieve John Kieve Ray Kennedy Mary N Kennedy Jack
518 Lowe Melville I--1243W Lovett Irving Lovett Sam Stubbs F H--255J
519 Jarrard L M --1292 Jarrard Bessie Jarrard Dorothy
Jarrard Mattie 524 Simon Ben W --805
Simon Mary Alverson Rea 525 Farkas Edwin --1278 Farkas Carolyn Lonsberg Fanny H Lonsberg Ruth M 526 Farkas Geo W --844 Farkas Sam 527 Vacant 530 Gortatowsky A C --142J Gortatowsky Isaac C Neal Hylda F Neal Mary L

Neal W B Jr Tickerhoff Velma Neal Florence Mrs Davis Edw J--142W Davis Sadie Mrs 531 Johnson R E --322 Johnson Eugenia Johnson Hubert
(Madison intersects) 600 Feingold Phillip --682
Feingold Blanche Feingold Helen Feingold Lucille Feingold Murray 601 Kendall Lena Miss Kendall Lena M 605 Prisant Harry --537 Prisant Bennie Prisant Oscar 609 Rubin S W 610 Howell H S--718J
Howell Erma T Mrs Bullard Thelma Mrs Bullard Oscar 611 Pitts Cecil--246J
Woody Edgar Garrett J J Garrett Harold
Garrett Sweet Potato Dough nuts 614 Jarvis Jas H --1771J Jarvis Mae Mrs Jarvis Peggy
Odowde Jas 615 Sayler H H--695M
Hall Colin D
Marshall J W--1829J Jarvis Graham N 617 Palmer Lula Mrs --659J Palmer Harvard 618 *MHoarlolczWkoilwl ski Clinton *Hall Pauline D--1492J *Hall Wm R
*Price Nancy L 619 Venters H W
Venters Herbert W Jr Baker Marian Mrs 620 Stewart Allen
Stewart Rosalie Mrs Stewart Vergie A 622 Stripling Florrie Mrs--1903 Stripling B E Stripling Wilbur B Hall A S
Hall V L Mrs Taylor Allie
623 Westbrooks J W Mrs Westbrooks G C Westbrooks J T
Daughtry Baslin Mrs

OGLETHORPE

309

OLD LEESBURG RD

624 Welch S D Welch S D Jr Welch Velma
625 Polstein J --246W Polstein Leon

Ellis Leroy Whitfield Robert
(Washington intersects)
207 *Brown Wm Blacksmith Shop (Jackson intersects)

Berkman Mamie 627 *Waller Wallace E
* Lewis Veronica Lewis Gwendolyn

- Howard Bill Auto Service--786 320 *Franklin Ida Franklin Jake (Jefferson intersects)

* Lewis Irene

(Monroe intersects)

*Waller Irene

515 *Wallace Jeanette

631 Smith T C

(Madison intersects)

Smith Ruby Mrs Davis J E 635 Bradley W C Bradley Mollie Mrs

617 *Taylor J H Taylor J W Taylor Sonny Brown Julia

(Davis intersects) 700 *Taylor Ella

619 *Barton Beulah Jefferson Carrie

*Taylor Oscar

(Davis intersects)

701 *James Essie M * Sanford Warner Hill Agbie
702 *Rowe Steve
703 Vacant 704 *Whitehead Leila
Hodges Chevine 706 *Lewis Verdelle
Williams Frank

711 *Brown Joe Tarver Charlie
713 *Carter Mary Jackson Julia B Johnson J W (ends at Van Buren dr)
OLD LEESBURG RD--N from Sev enth av & C of Ga Ry tracks--
outside City Limits

710 *Jordan Boysie Rev Jordan Itella Freeman Jeff (Van Buren intersects)

- Jones Grocery & Market - *Red Bird Cafe The
Irvin Will Jones Cafe

730 *Washington Mozelle Washington Joe L Washington Wilmer J
800 *Boyd Anna Boyd Geneva (Harding dr intersects) (Ragan intersects)
- Kalmon Park Soft Ball Field (ends at Slappey dr)

1 *Hicks Willie Hicks Cleveland
2 Campbell Mary Williams Estella Williams Martha Williams Monroe Williams Willie Wills Pearl E Sheppard Flank

OGLETHORPE AV ALLEY--W from
Broad av 102 *Edwards Ed
Edwards Lewis Hart Sam J Porter Ella L Robertson Clarence Wallace Tony Barns Sally 104 * Anthony Charlie Anthony Annie 106 * Walker F F Arthur John Brown Joe Edge Nathaniel Mitchell D B Turner Mary L Williams Mattie Williams Willie 114 *Daniels Annie

3 *Mathis Lucius Leroy Mable Belle Lucy Williams R C (Pace's Lane begins)
4 *Taylor Hattie Heard Effie L Heard Wm Stephens Ericka B Stephens Joy Smith Lucius Willis Nesbit
5 *Banks Katherine Robinson Sara Irvin Will--1128J
- Watkins Lumber Co--1476 6 *Brown Clendon Johnson Arthur 7 *Evans Lugene Walls Andrew

116 *Thomas Julia Thomas Tom Thomas Wilson Scober Burlie

8 Vacant 9 Vacant 10 *Morgan Lottie
Morgan Roosevelt

118 *Morman John H King Jesse
120 *Dixon Jacob Ellis Pete

11 *Bryson James C Ferrell Flossie Simms Daisy B
- Sinclair Refining Co--1248

Albany School of Beauty Cultuve
Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies
School Apprved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

PPHHOONNEE 5 10822 AN INTERYIEW * MARCIA & MORGAN1, 2I9NcSToRuUrCtTOARVE.

OLD LEESBURG RD

310

PACE'S LANE

(Paces Lane ends) *North Side School--county -- Armour Fertilizer Works--382 Morris Fertilizer Co
Tennessee Chemical Co -, *Gladdis Wm
*Vernon Elmer - *Hosley Members
*Battle Harry - *Hall Jim
-- *Thomas Mary - *Nelson L M
*Nelson Jas - * Banks Mathews - *Outley Geo
- *Ross Mango
---- Armour Fertilizer Co--kitchen (Branch of Old Leesburg rd--rt 3)
- Brown D Guano Co--1086 - Brannon R V
Brannon Victoria - Duke C E
(Old Leesburg rd continues) - Duke M L - Poole Wm - Casey T C
Casey John - Linbaugh C L
* Stewart Charlie * Vaughn Queenie M -- Cheatham O F
Cheatham Carey - Hampton L M
-- Hampton Robt -- Watson W 0
- Saddler Nathan
Saddler Ferdie L Saddler Ida B - Poteet S W --856 - Poteet John H
(Rd to Lakeside) - Saxon J S
Saxon Robt - Cravey Geo
Cravey Louis Cravey Marie
Cravey Margaret Cravey Sarah - Kit Kat Klub - Rowell Frances
Brunson Grace
-Knight's Place--9191 - Knight J C
Clark Jimmie L Cooper Marvin
- Alcoholic Beverage Permit No 12

McCauley Emilie Mrs Smith George Johnson Monroe - Black Cat The--1842 - Chehaw State Park (continued alphabetized) - Avery R E - Barber J B
Barber Roberta Mrs - Barrett A W
Barrett Margaret Mrs Brosman John - Bullard Wm P Casey Homer Godwin A W Jr Craig Horace - Johnson J E - Jordan John Kane A R - * Moran Henry Nunnally E Mrs Wright G 0
PACE'S LANE--E from Old Lees
burg rd surrounding Watkins Lbr Co ends nr Sinclair Refining Co
1 *Lee Ossie *Willis Jimmie * Filer Willie
6 *Hicks J W *Hicks Willie
7 *Riggins Lee * Gaddis Elsene
8 *Simpson Dub 9 *Cross Doc 10 *Gadson Irwin 11 *Jackson Lillie 12 *Hilson Tom
*Hilson Armetha *Hilson George *Hilson Olis 13 *Hope Britt
*Keaton Emma 14 *Lewis Bert 15 * Lewis A B
* Lewis Emma L 16 * Riggins Haley
*Henderson Polly A * Riggins J C 17 * Brown Tommy
*Gettums Geo 18 *Morris Rosie L
*Beech Rodger * Willis Texas 19 *Chaney Geo 20 * Chaney Pearl * Chaney Jack

-- Al9i28Can Legion Countl'y Club -- McCauley L E Major--9128

*Chaney Molly 21 * Riggins John 22 *Chaney Ed

PACE'S LANE

311

PINE AV

*Chaney Mary 23 *Jones Fannie
*Daniels James *Gillon Everet *Gillon Annie * Floyd John PALMYRA RD--NW from Junction of Fourth av & N Monroe 1105 Shackelford Hugh W --1700 1107 Kopple Lewis--13<>0 Hirshberg Lillian Mrs (Fourth av al intersects) 1111 Wetherbee Francis P --445

610 Halstead S B Halstead J H Halstead Miriam Harrell Phiney Mrs Mann D H Taylor Bob (ends at Holley)
PECAN--(Eugemar N of Eager - Clark E R --184
Clark Chester - Lipsey Paul D --1342J
Bozeman David

1115

Wetherbee Cornell J

CMet--a 741

PINE AV--W from 131 N Front 1 N of Broad av

(Fifth av intersects) 1203 Hilsman Youel G --1788

100 Albany Amusement Co--317 102 Brown D Guano Co

Hilsman Anne Hilsman Youel Jr 1205 Newman Clyde J --719J

Shackelford-Brown Co--109 104-6-10 Hilsman Motor Co--937 108 Culpepper Motor Service--350

Newman Billy 1207 Huckabee Thad --878

112-14 Motor Sales & Service Inc-- 1077

1211

Huckabee John Wiggins M M

O--508

1217 Bowlby Neal G --1594

(City Limits)

113 Smith Lumber Co Inc 116 Albany Warehouse Co--162 117 National Pecan Marketing Assn
--800

(continuation alphabetized) - Dowdy R L

Southern Pecan Growers Co-op Assn--6

- Grovenstein E - Matin W D--308 R

120*4 Lippitt Mallory--1134 Magill J A

- Phelps W E

121 Albany Paper Co Inc--458

PARK PLACE--N from 427 Society av 1st E of Muse
505 Jones P Walter --686 Jones Jane
Girtman Josephine Girtman R B Saunders R B Sheppard Katherine Sibley Frances 701 Boynton M T --18 705 Ashley F L--1118J Dill Lucy B Mrs 711 Cox H Cleve --359 Cox H Cleve Jr Davis Chovine R Jr
PATTERSON LANE (E ALBANY) --E from 106 Holley
703 *Childs Judy *Ross Mamie *Ross Pearlie M
705 *Crawford Dinah
*Crawford Ernest 717 *Atkins Jesse 718 * Jones Rucia B
*Collins Mary 732 *Reid John 734 *King Willie M
*King Geo
*Windlow Clara 736 *Jackson Bob
(Dewey intersects) 806 *Pack Fred
(ends at Schley) PECAN (E ALBANY)--continuation
of Johnson av after 500 block 1st N of E Broad 601 W P A Recreational Center

124-6-8 Bush J W Motor Co--1260 126^4 Champion Bldg
Rms 201-2-4 Social Security Board--821 Rms 205-6 Vacant Rm 207 Anderson-Clayton Co452
Rm 208 Johnson-Brown Co--730 Rm 209 Whittlesey Geo S--67 127 Hofmayer Dry Goods Co--1570 131-133^4 Bobs Candy & Pecan Co-- 487 132 Simon S K--1066
Southern Edible Products Co-- 1066 134 Albany Loan & Finance Co-- __ 116-117 135-7 Albany Hardware Co-- 566-567 136 Ventulett & Pace--343 138 Albany Herald The--600-992-173 141 y2 Putney Building 2nd fl--Mount & Carter--402
State Dept of Pub Welfare Dist No 2--1162
3rd fl--Farm Security Administra tion--78
U S Dept of Agriculture--78 143A Consolidated Pecan Sales Co--
667-668
143-5 Putney F F Estate of--1661 Albany Federal Savings & Loan Assn--1661
145*4 Woolfolk Building 2nd fl--Cobb Howell atty--1670 Rm 2 County Agents ofc--696 Rm 4 Israel Abner M atty-- 386

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing

L. PRISANT
ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

JEWELER --

219A BROAD AVE.

PINE AV

312

PINE AV

Rm 8 Kieve J W atty--1291 Sapp S F atty--1291 Webb Rayburn S--1579 Rm 9 Weil Bros--1847 3rd fl--Freeman Business Col10^0_599
147 Warren R H & Son Inc Ins--414 149 Albany Insurance Agency--30 151 Albany Trust & Banking Co--
128
(Washington intersects) 205 Western Union Tele Co--West
ern Union 206 Postal Tel & Cable Co--Postal 207 Hotel Gordon--1470
Blaum Charles Camp Willie Mrs Chanin Harry Cobb M O Fiveash Pearl
Grist W J Higgs Arlo Miss Johnson J N Sanders Claude Thompson Tommie Mrs Thornton Mary Mrs Thornton Randolph Warren J F Willis Bernice Miss Hotel Gordon Coffee Shop-- 1470 208 Hogue J J--638J
U-Save-It Prescription Shop-- 80-81
209 Gordon Barber Shop--176 210 U-Save-It Store groc--1136-7 210^4 Eatman Building
Rm 102-6 Barnett J M phys-- 223
Rm 108-14 James P Tye phys-- 40
211 Albany Chamber of Commerce --1001 Herty Nursery--1001 State of Georgia Div of For estry--1001
(Brown av intersects) 212 Book & Gift Shop--811
Prudential Ins Co of Am 212^4 B P O E--Elks Home--13 214 Plonsky's--526 216 Elks Cafe--82 218 Beauty Box The--507
220 Wiggins Dry Cleaners--1088 222 Albany Hatters & Shoe Rep-
657
222J4 Lamus Wm
224 Rialto Liquor Store--1076 Rialto Saloon Co Inc--1075
226 Ideal Beauty Shop--451

227 County Court House
1st fl--County Commissioners ofc County Home Demonstration-- 713
County Juvenile Court County Ordinary--408 County School Superintendent County Sheriff--816 Clerk Superior Court--55 County Tax Collector--952 County Tax Receiver Judge Albany Superior Court Circuit Justice of Peace Solicitor Gen of Albany Judicial Circuit
2nd fl--County Surveyor County Court Room Highway Planning Survey-- 1976
State Highway Department County Jaiy--rear of Ct House
(Hall av begins) 228 Simpson & Lewis Barber &
Beauty Shop 1631 (Court av ends)
230 Oasis The--1310 Oasis The Liquor Store
230J4 Whitehead Building Rm 1-2 Lippitt S B atty--1332 Rm 3-4 Hobbs Richard atty--485
Wetherbee Ernest Jr atty-- 485
Rm 5 Hodges C R chir--1486 Rm 14 Tift Richard Co--1586
Rm 15-16 Allen DeLacev atty-- 1111
Smith Jas W atty--1111 Rm 22 C I T Corporation--1920 232 Burnett's Cigar & News Stand
--1042 Vogue The Inc--247 234 Hayes Barber Shop--1386 Hayes Beauty Parlor Ray's Watch Shop 234y2 Peacock Building
Bennet & Peacock attys--1516 Kitchen Octavia T Mrs atty-- 1578
Lagerquist Frederick W Jr atty --1516
236 Hickey's Coffee Shop--112 238 Ann's Beauty Salon--182
Gunnels Raymond Sporting Goods Co--1610 Rosebud Florist--1748 238^4 Bacon R J atty
Strickland J R dent--203 240 New Palm Billiard Parlor--66

PINE AV

313

PINE AV

New Palm Liquor Shop 241 Binns Henry Hotel--199
Binns Henry H Binns Wm H atty Bigler S S Collier Ben L Curren H S Gantt J N Greene S R Greene Daisy D Mrs Kirksey Frank Langford J W Lee Ralph Locke W H Lowman T P Mack J R Maye Harry Mayer Alexander M Middleton F F Musgrove S K Rust Katie Mrs Strickland J L Weston J D Woodall Robt D Binns Henry Hotel Coffee Shop
242 City Fire Department--51-995 Binion R L Brosnan D Wm Crapps C Harrell E R Purvis Joe Romeo J J Stephens Joe
244 City Hall--277 1st fl--City Clerk--277
City Police Dept---1503 City Water Light & Gas Dept-- 511
2nd fl--City Attorney City Court Room City Electrician--510-511 City Health Ofc & San Dept-- 277 City Manager--277 City Physician City Registrar Board City Tax Assessor Board--1298 City Supt of Parks & Cemeteries --277
3rd fl--City Armory City Jail--rear
248 Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co --1087
250 Royal Ice Cream Parlor The-- 875
250y2 Royal Building Rm 202 Collins W j atty--1547 Rm 204 Bankers Health & Life Ins
Ins Co The--314 Rm 208 Peacock J N Jr atty--141
Price P A Real Est & Life Ins --42
Rm 210-13 Life & Casualty Ins Co --1437
Rm 220 Carlton Contracting Co-- --1483
Rm 221 Marbury R M--196 Rm 222 Sabados George L atty

--1567 257 New Albany Hotel--1790
Baldwin Alice Mrs Cubbedge L L' Easterling Mabel Mrs Easterling R F Head Alex Legg Marian Legg W M Mahoney J H Moore Bertha Phillips John Jr Phillips John T Phillips Sarah Sims E H Smith Jas W Smith N T Tarver O F Vills John Whitehead C J Yancey B E Jr Young Baldwin Young E B Mrs New Albany Hotel Coffee Shop The Sports Shop--708 Watermelon Control Committee --1104
(Jackson intersects)
- City Auditorium 300 Haley Motor Co--1410-1411
Auto Finance & Loan Co Gilbert Investment Co Haley Farms--1410 - Albany Vocational School-- bflSGIHGIlt 304 Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co Inc --9000 306 Watt Alice H Mrs --470 309 Chandler P E--598 Chandler W M Fripp Bessie Mrs--1583 Graydon Florine Kirkland Geo M--1326J Kirkland Betty Kirkland Louise Powell Jefferson A--1326W Townsley Fred Townsley Ida 310 Munnerlyn Apartments Apt A Nichols R D --536 Apt B Christian Science Read
ing Room Apt C Erwin E H Mrs Apt 1 Peach Joe--1620
White M D
Apt 2 Jordon R L Apt 3 Grimes W T--1030W
Grimes Bill Apt 4 Brevaldo Don Apt 5 MacDonald A J Apt 6 Robinson J M
Robinson Ruth Apt 7 Giddens J M Mrs (second floor) Apt 8 Hooks Lorrene Miss
Parker Louise Miss Apt 9 King A H--1254M Apt 10 Hamrich G G

w. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

PINE AV

314 '

PINE AV

Apt 11 Pope Julia Miss--257W

Weatherly Frances

Apt 12 Tift Nelson Apt 14 Corrin A B Mrs--257J Apt 15 Cole C A Mrs--355J Apt 16 Hogue J J Dr--638W

Weatherly Fred 318 Whitehead J R --171W
Whitehead Cena
Hilsman Palaemon L Tickner Geo

Jenkins C P

319 Bass B C--695

Apt 17 Balkcom Jo Miss

Bass Beulah M Mrs

Balkcom Warreen Miss

Hobbs Paul E

Apt 18 Kieve Minnie E Mrs--

Hobbs Lois Mrs

1859W

Tanner Lenore

Apt 19 Faircloth Bertha Miss--

Tanner Jessie

1030J

Peacock J N Jr atty--841

Childs A B Mrs Apt 20 Holton T A

Rogers Floride Miss--1688J Rucker C C--1079

Wamble R O

Rucker Edna Mrs

Wiley C R

Duggleby Ethel Mrs

Robinson W H

Whidby Sarah--1695W

Apt 22 Talley A W--1254J Talley Bernice Mrs

Whidby Betty 323 Davis John A --797

Apt 23 Mahoney Maude L Mrs

Hilsman Ella R Mrs

Tipton Della Apt 24 King Chas
King Peggy Mrs Apt 25 Pruitt Chas

(Jefferson intersects)
- First Baptist Church--448 401 Y M C A--704 Akins Ernest W

Apt 26 Carruthers R T

Barge Joe

Hunt F W

Barnum R W

Jones R W

Bowen Lewis

Terrell W W

Brown Steve

Apt 27 Artope Frances Miss--

Edge J C Jr

1859J

Ellison E B

Metcalf Aileen Miss

Floyd C M

Apt 28 Crow Fay Miss--1190J

Hammond Wm

Slappey Marcia Miss

Hatfield Fred

Apt 29 Musgrove S K

Huff Joel H

Musgrove Virginia Mrs

Inman James Jr

Apt 30 Cox Cecil F--270

Keiker Geo

Gibbs C S "Sandy"

Knapp Bell

Apt 31 Britt Marylou Miss

Kenner C E

Deal Myrtice Miss

Krim Bess

Apt 32 Clements John

McGee Forrest

Hugh R C

McGee Nile

Apt 33 MacGuire A L Mrs

Milton Robt

Ives Ethelyn Miss

Ramsay Randall

Apt 34 Brantley Annie Mrs

Strickland J R dent

Apt 35 Armstrong J W Doke R A
311 Rowsey Bennie Mrs --521 Bacon Kate Mrs Donaldson Theodosia Street Janie Johnson Proctor Puckett H L Stewman W L
313 Edge Hoyt D--1956 Edge Forrest Mrs
314 de Graffenreid J R --316
315 Federated Womens Club Weatherly F E--658J Weatherly Eliz

Weatherby C K Wilson Hugh C 404 Adams W R--785J Murray Vera Mrs Murray Dorothy J Murray Phillip 406 Slappey E W --239 408 Clarke H D--351R Tharin Luke Tharin Ellen Mrs Hope E D--978 Hope Mary Mrs Hope Florence Werden Helen Long Dorothy Miss--1192J Long Henry

PINE AV

315

PINE AV

Long John Bateman Addine Shiver Lola M Shiver Vida Sawyer J M--1875W Sawyer Ella Mrs Sawyer C E 410 Fryer W F
Fryer Georgia Miss --rooms-- 679 Cravery Velma Fort Martha Kennedy Connie Lawhorne Peggy Myers M F Mrs Norman Nadine Plexico Frances Williamson Effie
411 Fryer C E 0--105
Givens J D Hester Wade H McClendon Jabe Pittman Poe Robinson Samuel S 414 Grimes G P --960R Bolton J M Bolton June Mrs Bolton Merrill 415 Merritt Felix Mrs --1376 Merritt James E Baker J Harry Durden E L Eyles Joe Gay Sam S Harvey E V Harvey Olga L Hogg John Lancaster Bob Liles John H Mustard J H Stone Cabot Tomlinson C Williams Claude 416 Mitchell T M--1337
Mitchell Sarah B Mrs Dozier T P Jr 418 Ventulet John --1237 419 Smith R S Tedders W L--1356W Wallace Gertrude Mrs Wallace F A Jr Wallace Mercer Elrod W F 420 Rothwell W E 0--631
Rothwell Studio The 421 Barr T A Q--1356R
Barr Mamie Mrs Cox Steve
Rowling C L
Rowling Frances 422 Glass Maude W Mrs--1398W
Glass Harold K Glass Helene Glass Rembert Stanton Bessie 423 Warren W L O Warren Walter t Warren Willard

Palmer James 424 Davis D G O--444
Davis Bertha M Davis Helen Davis Stella 425 Stokes Bunch Mrs O--651 Stokes Anne Brady Doug Crouch Jack Griffin Anne Horton Hugh Lutz Harry Meaders Jimmie M Nickle Margaret < Palmer Jas Palmer Louise Saylor Atholine Mrs Stokes Lottie Todd Catherine Walter Geo C Jr 426 Howard Mary Mrs O--1185
Adkins J H Boykin Jessie Boykin S R Rundell Jack 429 Johnson Willie Mrs---1714M Pitts B C--941W Pitts Cornelia Pitts Edyle Pitts Ismael Bussey Jessie Mrs 430 Owens Annie Mrs --1279J Summerford L 431 Smith Josie Mrs Smith C D Jr Smith Hazel Mrs Smith Joe Hall Pearl Mrs Hall Pearl Hall Sarah
(Monroe intersects)
500 George Alma Mrs--roms--955J Hayslip W Earl Hart Chas Hutto J B
Ragsdale John C Young M E 502 Jordan Carson--955M Shaffer Randolph Shaffer Randolph Jr Matthews Lila R Mrs 503 Ventulett Jake --224 Pray Cora Mrs 504 Clancy J C Clancy Mirium Mrs Reynolds J E--547 McCalla Matt Mrs 506 Moore Jas --1697W Moore Cecile Mrs Benton Julius L Benton Sue Mrs 507 Kincaid H O--1861 Kincaid H O Jr Kincaid Hugh Kincaid Robt 511 Wooten D L --462 Wooten Carrie Wooten Geo

`Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

_PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

KLiNJH; AV___316 ____PINE AV

Wooten Myrtle Edward John Gaissert Theresa

Townsley Leila Mrs 609 JToohwnnsoslneyAMMercer Mrs

514 Masonic Temple Seigler P A--931

Johnson Josephine Wilson O B--1992M

Seigler Frances Miss 515 Henderson Hazel P Mrs --158

610 Brown E W--189 611 Askin A G --703

Henderson Hazel

612 Miller J G--1138R

Henderson Julia H

Baldwin James

Holt Hazel

Larsen Ulrich L

Joiner George--1619J

614 DuBose Bertie Mrs

Joiner Elnora B Mrs 517 Callaway George J --1562

DuBose Fred Salter M N Mrs

518 Higginbotham Wm A Jr--1523M Pickard W E
519 Sapp C C --1253

Salter Gertrude Miss Speer W J 615 Young E T--694

Sapp Council Jr Sapp J P 522 Fleming J T --1153J Fleming J T Jr

Young Mary Young Thos Chapman L C Kinnon Geo W Jr

Kay B H--885W Kay Betty Kay Jane 523 Bush Sarah E Mrs --374

616 Cochran Joe E--525W
Cochran Evelyn Mrs Bland Edward Elder Mary

Hightower John 526 Keaton J C --364

617 Babbitt E L --709 Babbitt W S

Keaton Eula J Mrs

619 Gee Carl--1183W

Keaton Eula 531 Barnett J M --954

619^4 Wigelsworth Ola Mrs Wigelsworth Joe

Barnett Gladys Barnett James

Wigelsworth Julia M Ramsey Bernard

Barnett Robt B 532 Jones Paul H --241

620 Etheridge W F Etheridge J H

Hester Adella J Mrs 533 Ventulett Davie Mrs --106

Pye John Watson I M

Patton Lindsey--1112J

Watson W C

Patton Mildred

621 Williams Homer --187

Troy Robt L--491W (Madison av intersects)

Williams Stafford Clark Robt

600 Hinson S L--1974W

Donaldson Thelma Mrs

Hinson Royce B

Hiers Joe

Hinson Sam

Kitchens Conway

Hall George

623 Williams A K

Hall Nadine Davis Alma Mrs

Youngblood George--833W 624 McNeely W E--1777W

601 Apt 1 Reynolds Arthur--914M

Turner A T

Apt 2 Raines F R--914J

625 Knighton T L --556J

Land Chas

626 Wooten J D Mrs --680J

Apt 3 Carter A C Apt 4 Bass M E 605 Henderson Albert

Wooten Julian Kemp T A 627 Bransford W H

Henderson Albert Jr 606 Sterne Settie Miss --209
Booth C J

Bransford Jo
Bransford Mary E Mrs 628 Allen I M

Booth Myrtle Mrs 607 Edge J C--1065J

Allen Bennett H Allen Dorothy

Edge Everett Edge J C Jr

629 Shine Maude Mrs --556W Babie E F

Godwin Frank Godwin Annie L Mrs 608 Townsley C D --525J

Dowdy Eunice Mrs Kennedy Carrie McMichael John

PINE AV

317

PINE AV

Phillips F F 630 Cripps R F --1138M

Hall Ruth Hall G E Rev

Cripps Alice K Mrs Cripps Myrtle M Cripps Handicraft Shop
(Davis intersects) 700 *Alexander Ethel
iFollen Famey *Nienford Lee 701 Pine Davis Service Station Hughes Chas 702 *Benjamin Willie B *Taylor Will 703 Gowan Grocery--1966 Gowan R D Sunlite Cleaners--561 704 *Thomas Solomon *Whitaker Roosevelt

729 *Stokes Corrine Stokes Donaldson Stokes Martha Barnes Polly
730 *Jackson Charlie Jackson Charlie Jr Johnson Lizzie John L T Knight James L Williams Willie Williams Leola
731 *Beaman Mattie Moses Ben Shanks Queen
732 *Abrahams John Bell Jim

*Whitaker Clara Whitaker John 705 Vacant 706 *Mallory Dora B *Jenkins Georgia Harris Pauline Harris Nathaniel Plumber Luiza 708 *Crafton Julius Holmes Morrine 709 Murray O L--140
Murray Leona
710 *Johnson Albert Johnson Leola M Johnson Sussa B Wakefield Docia Wimbley Lottie
712 *Thomas Eugene Williams Annie M
713 Murray O L Grocery Store--140 714 Woody Johnnie
Paris Annie 715 *Brooks Prudence
Brown Tom Perry Willie
716 *McCoy Dave Cullins Ned Wilson Frank
718 *Thomas Alex Thomas Randall Lowe Laura
719 *Banks Daisy Reed John Reed Eliz Reed Sally
720 Arnold Millie Meyers Amy Hall Charlie B
721 *Winbush Fannie B McFaye Arthur (Wrights al ends)

733 *Johnson Fred Johnson Cleveland Jackson Mattie
733B *Marshall Dan Whitfield Tommie L
734 *Berry Shachoven Beckham Mary L Reddick James Stevens Lula
735 *Richardson Clara Nelson Sarah Porter Sarah Smith Helen
800 *May Lillie 802 Vacant
804-8 *Portis Floral Co 810 *Portis E S --807 811 Vacant
812 *Morris Wm 815 *Cheever Settie
Cheever Doris 817 *Idlett Walter
Thomas Ruth 818 *Benson Lillie
Beaden Rosie 819 *Davis Alice
Davis Jas Davis Lucille 820 Vacant 821 *Taylor J W Hayes Henry 822 *Dixon Flossie Richardson Della M Blair Louis Reese Wm 823 *Barber Horace 824 *Perry Geo
828 *Perkins Joe Stevens Marayn
833 Browning H G
Browning Dorothy

723 *Cheeks Wilson 725 *McKenney Dollis
McKenney Pearl Dewhart Lula 726 *Mack Annie M Waters J R 727 *Battle Annie M Battle Alice 728 *Tonns Lucy

Browning Mary 835 Hobby J L
Griffin Albert McDaniel R E
837 Johnston's Grocery--70
Johnston's Paint & Body Works --70 839 Tyson J J
Tyson Bob

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

eTMs Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

Electrical Motors

NELL MOODY -- RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

CHC0CK pjjONE 376

PINE AV

318

POPLAR

Tyson Luther Tyson Harry
840 Atlantic Ice & Coal Co Station - Re-nu Shop The--1605
(Byron rd ends) 901 Favorite Grocery--1650
Hubbard H G 902 Dozier Grocery
Dozier J F 904 Cannon R L
Dekle Frank Dekle Grace Mrs Kemp Timmon 905 Stokes R Y
Stokes Willie R Bagwell M C 906 Strawder J A--1473W Strawder J A Jr Strawder Ruby L 908 Vacant

307 *Isling Odessa
309 * Washington King C (Jefferson intersects)
- Hambrick S S
talker Robert Blacksmith *Walker Robt
*Caskins Geo 421 *Bynum Hattie
* Smith Lula 423 *Hogan Roosevelt
*Newsome Geneva 425 *Jackson Jim 427 *Cravel Albert
*ravel Isaac *Cravel Grant * Hogan Jesse L 429 *Gilliard Essie M
*Mann Bessie 433 *Scott Temple

909 Fordham L F--1404 Fordham George

(Monroe intersects) (Madison intersects)

Fordham Kenneth

605 * Simpson Mose

Bransford H H Mrs

606 *Johnson Major

910-14 Veterinary Hospital 911 Holt H C--1091J
(Cutliff intersects) 918 Matheson David 919 Hewitt C C

*Johnson J W *Johnson Major Jr *Johnson Johnnie M 614 *Walker Willie
* Littleton Willis

Hewitt Ferroline Hewitt Lonita

*Crafton Byrd 616 *Green Willie

Hewitt Will C

618 *Williams Thomas

922 Bransford Service Station--1935 620 * Thornton Charlie

Bransford R A

* James Lizzie

Bransford W E

622 *Sheffield Robt

924 Bransford Whiskey Store

*Jackson Leroy

926 Bransford C A

624 *Johnson Mary

Bransford Lizzie Mrs

* Wheeler Almond

Bransford Rochelle 928 Geeslin Hugh O

*Johnson Leroy *Johnson Emilie

930 Daniel H C
935 Stephens O L--587M Robinson E E Mrs
936 *Sprye E
*Sprye Lucy
* Lundy Susie
939 Stephens Economy Grocery--64 (Ragan st ends)
940 Hi-De-Ho Liquor Store--907
Hi-De-Ho Service Sta Scott Richard
(Flint intersects) (C of Ga Ry tracks) -- Haley's Peach Shed (Cleveland dr begins) (Gillionville rd ends) (Dawson rd begins)

(Davis intersects)
704 *Richardson Lonnie *Richardson Lula B
708 * Williams Polly 718 *Monroe Louise
*Jenkins Daisy
*Middlebrooks Joe 720 *Brown Calvin
*Brown Paul * Ridley Alice 722 *Arnold Ernest 724 *Davis Willie *Davis Amy 726 *Green Ed Rev 728 *Riley Joe *Riley John

PINE AV ALLEY--W from Front,

(ends at Van Buren dr)

1st N of Pine Av
- Court House intersects (Jackson intersects)

ALBANY)--See Brunswick
POPULAR--in Avalon & Cherokee Hghts

RADIUM SPRINGS RD

319

RAGAN

RADIUM SPRINGS RD--S of 225 E Broad (E Albany) 1st E of Haz ard dr
109 Jack's Service Station--1557 - Dougherty County Dept of Pub
lic Welfare--104 117 *Thomas Emma
Reynolds Ophelia Sutton B J (Shackelford av intersects)
(Hill ends)

- Klein C A --1110J

Klein Chas H

Klein Jeanne M

- Harrington J C

Ethridge Nell

Purvis Margaret

- Stanfield W L

- Harper J H - Griffin H V --1614R

-

Gee Cain

NJaacnknie

Mrs

- Flint River Mattress Co--1446 (Sand Hill begins) (City Limits)
-*Martin Viola Martin Henry L Shivers Jim
- *01ga Cafe
- *Boyd Sell Boyd Lucille Boyd Rosa L
- *Thomas Affie Thomas Ed Harris Margaret Mills Ben

Beard B W - Page Belle Mrs
Page R A - Hancock W S
Hancock Lawrence Bruce Elmira Mrs - Vann R W
Clark Willie - Butler W R--582R
Butler Doris Davidson Mary Mrs - Melton T B --582M Melton Buck
Melton Fletha Mrs

- Wortman The Welder--9165

Melton R 0 Mrs

- Gulf State Advertising Co - Chattim Mary Mrs
White Leona Chattim Dewey

- Mills W D
- Wester Cleve--1731 - Barr A S - Dekle Chester

Chattim Used Car Lots -Bar-B-Que Hut The

- Tanner J T - Smith C L

- Cobb Mack Inn & Tourist Camp --9193
- Hamlin R B Mrs --1496J

Smith Doris Smith Helen - Belisle Walter

Hamlin J L - Henderson Joe
Bentley Peggy

Belisle Roselyn Belisle Walter Jr - Gortatowsky L E --519M

Damon Georgia Mrs

Gortatowsky H K

Tyson Doris - Marsh M A
Marsh James Marsh Wendell - Skandamis Paul H --1693W Skandamis Harry - McNeil Claude
McNeil Claude Jr

Gortatowsky M D
- *Robinson Rosa - Davis Roy
Davis A R Mrs
Davis Myrtice - Forest Inn Cafe--9145
(continuation alphabetized--also known as route 4)

McNeil Margaret - Buzz Inn--9110
(Dixie Hghts subdivision) - Hale's Tourist Home --919J

- Belish Walter - Cannon J N
Cannon Jewel Mrs - Cromartie H L

Hale Eleanor

- Hardy Herman--1309J

- Cannon's Place, Tourist Camp Cannon J E --1994J Cannon Carl Lemming D C
- Dyteman Russell

- Kellogg J 0
Kellogg Mattie S - Leming Dan
New Joseph New T J

- Shrum H T--1994W Shrum Ruth Mrs Cannon Dorothy
- Dougherty Service Station-- 919W
- Mathis W R (Dixie Hghts subdivision)
-- Crane's Auto Parts--1979 -- Pig n' Pup Barbecue -- Gossett Service Station--1403
Gossett Geo W -- Mecca Court Cottages--1647

- Odom S E Jr - Pittman Harold D - Remley J M |_j
- * Richardson Doscoe - Terry Virginia
Thompson Geo C - *Woodruff John
RAGAN--N from 927 Broad av 1st W of Cutliff (Broad av al intersects)
108 *Barber Jos H--1320J Barber Louise

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

RAGAN_320 _ RAY ALLEY

*Jackson Prunella 110 *Barber Sanders 112 * Williams Carol--1320W
*Braddy Charlie *Braddy Daisy L 114 *Carlton John 128 *Marshall John *Marshall Annie R

Ball Turner Turner Dorothy Mrs RAY--N of 1000 block Broad av, 2nd W of Cutliff 100 Horne Janie Mrs Horne Wilma McDonald Paul 101 Davis Hope

^Marshall Dorothy ^Marshall Lealma *Marshall Lewis 129 *West Lee *Kingrey Annie * Smith Lucinda 131 *Farler Willie *Peterson Queen

Harrell Ruth Mrs Mulford R F 102 Belcher T M
Lowrey Harrison O Lowrey Frances Lowrey Grover Lowrey Horace Lowrey Mary F

132 *Willis Creesie 133 *Crafter James
*Crafter Johnny B *Conier Essie *Cooper Tom

Lowrey Ruth
Livingston Charlie Wallace Id 103 Harris J H Harris R M

*Jenkins Sam *Wright Nancy 135 *Johnson Bill

Haynes G B Haynes Eunice 104 Ramsey J C

*Johnson Mary M *Jones Charles 137 *Davis Mattie

Cannon John Cannon V T 105 Barfield Ralph

*Hall Mattie M *Jones Lula
(ends at Pine)

Barfield Mattie Mrs 106 Bowling R M
Bowling Betty L

RAILROAD AV--(E Albany E from

Bowling Bobble

Flint River to N Broadway

106B Cantrell Mattie Mrs

205 *Johnson Edw

Cantrell Bertha

*Johnson James

Cantrell Homer

*Williams Louise

Cantrell Howard

* Williams Rosa B

Carter Annie Mrs

221 * White Izel

107 Martin J A

* Jones Beulah

Sammon Kate

223 *Bryant Harry *Rowe Docia *Udom Molly

Sammon Thelma 109 *Baskin Jim 111 *Brown Emma

223A *Fhillips John 227 *Felder C A
* Felder Jas *Melton Eddie L

*Brown Bertha *Brown Rosa M
*Brown Wallace 118 *Holmes Ulysses

229 *Jackson Dan

122 * Anderson Hattie

*Harvey Albert 233 *Goseer Frank

235

*Goseer John * Griffin Dimp



*Anderson John *Frost Willie *Lowery Ulysses 123 *Perry Will

*Wilcher Lois RAWSON DRIVE--N from 524 Fifth

*Collins Richd 125 *Robertson Rosa

av ends at Sixth av--1st W of

Madison

1210 1212

Whitehead Wright Jas

A

G

--936

1214 Churchwell Allen --1634

1215 Nall Martha M --454

Cheatham Mary A

1219

Jobb Ball

CRaroPl--in1e147-- W384J

129 *Williams Joe
*Williams Tom
131 *Bullwright Georgia A *Clendon Elijah
138 *Ottison Fannie
(ends at PIne> RAY ALLEY--W of 100 block Ray
1027 *Perry Sampson --1872J
*Perry Callie

RELSWOOD

321

RESIDENCE

*Perry Wallace RELSWOOD--N of Eugemar end of
Third av--outside of City Limits - Hughes E F--585R
King Baldwin - King C B
King Cliff - Newton J E --585W - Recreation Park Relswood - Sapp S F --1120W
Sapp E C RESIDENCE AV--W from 500 N
Washington, 4th N of Broad av 201 Warren D 0
Warren Ada Warren Leborn Warren Preston Henderson Edwin
202 Harrington Sarah M Mrs--1186 Dekle W R
Dekle Gertrude Dekle Grace 203 McLeod D A --1169J McLeod Kimbrough McLeod Lena Hembrich Ernest 204 Barrett W C--1229 Barrett W T
Jones Tommie Anderson Alvie Coleman Frank Smith Eloise Sumner Allean Wood Mabel Mrs 205 Bolton Abbie Mrs Bolton Fannie L Bolton Nathan Cannon R L Arnold L R 205 % Dukes J C--1633J
Dukes Anne Mrs Sauls W B Cooper M E
Young Annie L 206 Leonard N H --1969R
Leonard Gordon Leonard N H Jr Sauls J D Sauls Sarah
Clark Johnnie Cargell Hugh D 208 Terrell T J--1055M Terrell Doris Watson T L
Watson Frances 209 Vacant 210 Floyd Sallie E Mrs --249
Floyd H A Jr Duke Ann Mrs Kitchens Mary 211 Conaghan Jennie Mrs --908J Hewett J H Brown H J 212 Joiner J W --261 LeGette J Stewart--653
Turner W A
214 Pate H B--1677
Patton Minnie Mrs--21M Bishop Helen Mrs

Pinson Ruth

Nelson G E 214 Joiner Sarah F Mrs --210

Harris E P

Harris Nancy

216 Gause W W--1072J

Gleaton Jimmie P--1383

Evans Elsie

Kiker Geo 217 Wightman Ola Mrs --320

Wightman Edith

Wightman Hal

Maybury W H

Johnson Geo

218 Temples C M--1184

Jackson M G

Jackson Madge Mrs

219 Christian C H--1193

Lee Virginia Mrs

Rodgers Frances

Stewart Grace

Ford Olivia

Johnson G C

Sawyer C C

223 Duron Annelle Mrs--765W

Hall Hattie B Mrs

Tinsley Cullie Mrs

Reynolds Glenys

Reynolds Wilma

223% Willis Mary Mrs--21J

Cowell Ted

Cowell Margaret Mrs

Vinson Floyd

Vinson W C

Vinson Alta Mrs

Butler Mildred

Betts Grace

Webb Mildred

(Jackson intersects)

300 Tharin L S Jr--1537J

Tharin Sara

Tharin Dixon

301 Petree F C

Petree Ernest

Brownslow O A--1553

Brownslow Louella Mrs

302

Duke Fisher

Minnie Leah

Mrs Mrs



Fisher Matt

Webb R S

303 McGahee D C--712 304 Brown W E --1355J

Strickland Troy

305 Hadden Ray--1851 306 Black Hattie Mrs

Black Eliz

Lastinger Wm

Lastinger Roy

Matthews Chas

Matthews Wilma Mrs

307 McComb T L--1797W

307% Murray Susie Mrs

Murray Geo P

Murray Jack

Murray Gertrude

308 Chapman G Wallace--1916

McWilliams W M--939R

Rehberg Guy 309 LeGreve J E --100

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing
PHONE 1081

L. PRISANT
ESTABLISHED 1908
--JEWELER-

R. R. Watch Inspectors
219A BROAD AVE.

RESIDENCE

322

RESIDENCE

LeGreve June

Knight C J

Gallaway V C

Hill J J

311 Baxter F L--1797J Youngblod Audrey Mrs--1289W

McDaniel J P Jr 418 Leonard Eliz Mrs --1099J

311% Duffy Louise Mrs

Taylor Edwin

Duffy Mary

Bank Lawrence

^

Glass J W--1289R

Shiver Wildon

Lahorne Della

Drake G D--581J

Lahome Clara 312 Thornton Robt E

Drake Miriam Drake Ray

Thornton Robt E Jr

Tomlinson Harry

Thornton Lawrence L

Wincey Shelly

Thornton Helen 313 Brennan Thos F Rev--211

Newsome Ida 419 Hill Julian J

Manning Michael Rev

Knight J Carson

McCartney Janie 314 Jordan Lizzie Mrs --803

420 Bloodworth Huell 421 Eberhardt G W--796W

Jordan Eliz

Clarke Eloise Mrs--509

Jordan Enoch

Wightman W H

315 St Theresa Catholic Church

Culbreth Natalie

316 Gaissert Mary Mrs

422 Drake J R

Pinson Evelyn

Drake Mitchell

Weathers H L--639R

Tolbert Fred--1627

317 Donnigan Clarke E Mrs

Tolbert Joel

Battle L S Mrs

423 Parham Maude Mrs--849

317% Hughes Claude

Cooper J W

323 Bufford W T--1441

Middleton G Vernon

(Jefferson intersects) 405 Pattison R T --1434J

Middleton Thelma P Mrs 425 Odom Nick R--725J

407 Walker R C--1154J

Stokes G R--1952W

Walker Richd

Stokes Jerry Mrs

Walker Jean 408 Jones W T--732J

Davis Florence 426 Armstrong E P --923J

Huggins R F 409 Culbreth J W --529J

Brown Walter R--33 Barrier Mary

Culbreth Johnnie

427 Fuqua H C--766

Ryals Geo 410 Hill C A --1999

Vanlandingham Kathryn Vanlandingham Lucille

Hill Chas A Jr

Hancock Harold

Hill Aline V

Doty Jack

Whire Dean Mrs--893M

431 Rutland R L--796J

Whire Jody

Rutland Ann

Whire Robt

Duke L E

411 Holzendorf O W

Duke Ruth Mrs

412 Moore C A--581W

(Monroe intersects)

412A Pitts A J--1652W

507 Freeman J L

Pitts Louise Mrs

Freeman Elkin

Huston K T

Freeman Jas

Huston Lonnie Mrs 414 Dekle Sarah Mrs --1494j

Freeman Louise Freeman Marvin

Dekle Dave T

Freeman Pauline

Dekle Owen A

514 Ellis M E

Dekle Grace

514 V2 Miller O O--1952J

415 Dill Jas A Jr--569J

Miller Grace

Dill Winnie

516 Flanigan Lewis

Dill Jas

516% Turner Geo

Dill Roger

517 King Susie Mrs

416 Hancock J W--1494M

King Nina

Trotman J W

King Ray

McCullough J W 417 Hill W F --943

King Talmadge Clarke T B

RESIDENCE
Clarke Joyce Clarke Sarah 518 Vanlandingham Jas Ezra Roy 519 Gregors Geo Metts J W 520 Israel Roy Walter Frank 521 West Geo W Cook Fisher 522 Ellis J H
Ellis Clifton 22}4 Flanigan L M '523 Watson J P
Watson Frank Watson Lucille Watson Mattie R 524 *Williams Annie B 526 *Carter Rosa *Luden Carl 527 *Lockett Julia * Lockett Alex Richardson Mattie *Gosier Clifford 529 *Rawlinson Luke *Williams Arthur L *Jones Ralph *Parks Eliz Smith Wade - *Play Center W P A Project
(Madison intersects) 603 *Cawley Jack
*Cawley Arthur Cauley Willie J 604 *Bruce Jesse
*Coleman Freeman 605 *Ellison Annie 606 *King Bertha
*Izler M C Izler Ernest Izler Charley 607 *iFranklin Louise Franklin Katherine Franklin Willie Franklin Gussie M 608 *Asberry Dulcie 609 *Buchannon Willie 610 *Jackson Mattie Jackson Rubin 610A *Givens Jack Richardson Creola 611 *Harris Clara Huckabee Lucius 612 Butler E M Mrs Grocery Store --1989 Butler E M Mrs 613 * Grant Roosevelt Field E K 614 Crowley Lillie Grimms Frank 615 Banks Willie 616 *Peterson Currie Peterson W L 617 *Robinson J C Driskell Grady Hart Will 618 *Jones Mary L
619 *Williams Ruchie Wright Neal

323

RIVER RD

620 *Brooks Wilbert Gilbreath Charlie Gilbreath Angeline Gilbreath Nancy Gilbreath Pearl
620A *Battle Herbert
621 *Northern Willie Gaskin Vergie Sapp Arthur Williams Herod
622 * Irwin John Blackshear Benj
623 Latson Cleve 624 *Riley Wright
Riley Dennis 625 *Wimbley Lee
626 *Benson Minnie Jones Ella Benson Ella
627 *Mayo M C Seay Janie Seay Ora L Barns Anna
629 *Newsome Martin Moore Millage
631 * Johnson Sally Johnson Ollie M Stokes Sillie Ethle Ernest
633 Warren R H Plant Nursery-- 208, 414
- Rigsby L R
Rigsby Francis (ends at Cleveland dr)
RESIDENCE AV ALLEY--W from
507 N Washington, 1st N of Residence av 205 *Miles Mathew Johnson Susie Williams Mattie M 211 *New Jas Hodges Andrew Banks Anne Cutts Marie Hodges R B 213 *Davis Mary Jenkins Densy Jenkins Cleve Jenkins Arthur Jenkins Jas Johnson Ethel 215 *Reed Amelia
217 ^Dudley Robt
RIVER RD--S from 317 Gordon av.
1st E of S Jefferson
700 *McFarland Bessie 702 * Leary Pearle
Wilson Otha 703 *Thornton John
Adams Doris Glover Rachel Glover Robt
704 *Washington Booker T Bee Robt
706 *Morris Fanny Washington Elnora James Vinie Washington Benny
707 *Miner Cornelius

w. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE
RIVER RD
*Miner Annie M *Miner Cornelius Jr Miner Rossie L Miner Solomon * Miner Tommy L *Henderson Patrick Henderson Henry 708 *Breedlove Maude Burch Leona 709 *West Richd *West Carey *Rush Hattie *Rush Ida 710 * Andrews Chess *Finn Mary 711 * Anderson Henry Samuels Wylene *Candees Annie *Hicks Cyrus 714 *Statum Bill Barbecue 715 *Adams Ernest 717 Hall Donald Hall Alton Hall Alfred
(Cotton intersects) 801 *Givens Willie
Butler Susie 803 *Coley Ashley
* Coley Edgar *Coley Wm 805 *Tarpley Ellen *Brown Rosa L 807 *Low Ira *Chatman Willie 809 *Boyd Chas Brown Ernest *Carter Jesse 811 *Moseley Howard Halloway Jack Halloway Ellonya Halloway Ella 813 *Wynn Carroll *Cochran Tom 815 *McKenney Jas *McFarland Morris Thomas Henry 817 *Britton Oscar Jackson John W Jackson Lewis Jackson Irene Jones Evelyn Thomas Bernice Jones C H Jones Mary Jones Drucilla Jones Nazarie (Ark settlement to right)
(Cherry intersects) 900 *Lee Ottamichia
Leaks Annie L 903 *Sampson Jackson

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

324

ROOSEVELT

Sampson Mary

918 *Thomas Abraham Thomas Bernice Thomas Fanny Phillips John

(Halloway intersects)

1102 Smith Wm Furniture Repair'

1104 Rumney W E

- *Johnson Henry

(Dorsett intersects) (Odum intersects) - Spies Green House - *Stocks Ernest - City Crematory - *Houston Billie Clark Lula - Shaver J S
Shaver Leonard Shaver Opal - Bush S A
Bush Alice Mrs - Henderson L A--802W - Neundorfer O J--484J River Rd Extd
- Troutman B L - Piper Doris Mrs - Sellers Marjorie

ROOSEVELT AV--W from Passen ger Terminal, 400 block Front, 3rd N of Broad av
106-8 Crystal Hotel--866 Bell Henry Fairfield O C Vainas John Crystal Hotel Cafe Crystal Hotel Barber Shop Crystal Hotel Liquor Store
109 Railway Express Agency Inc-- 743
110-12 State Whiskey Warehouse-- 1779
114-16 Vacant 118-20 Yancey Tractor Co--1508-
1509 122 Bush V R & Co Seed & Feed-
637

- Central of Georgia Railway Shop--69

(Washington intersects)

- Americus Whol Groc Co 211 Natl Pecan Growers Exchg--71 215 Smith Chas--1303 218-22 Albany Produce Co--481-482 219 Tison D W 221 McGahee David
McGahee Mildred McGahee Wm Lovall C H Lovall Eliz 222 Vacant

ROOSEVELT

325

ROOSEVELT

223 Cowart J C McGahee Wallace Crosby A Mrs
225 Magee Emma Mrs--405 Drisco Wm Harden R M
228 Albany Coca-Cola Bottling Co --236
232-6 Albany Lndry Co--39, 1116 235 Stephens Lucia Mrs
Stephens Ann McDaniels E Y Mrs 240 Shemwell Dermot & Sons--616 241 Cowan Jack--1135J Cowan C Hollis Cowan Eugenia Mrs 242 Colonial Dairies Inc--616, 617
(Jackson intersects) 304 Hancock R K
Hancock Myron 306 Vacant 307 Lilliston J H--1297
Lilliston Pete 309 Giddens H H--975J
Price W W 311 Owens C Inman--1313
Owens C Inman Jr 313 Ragan J W
Ragan Wm H Ragan Harold Ragan Eloise - City Stand Pipe 314 City of Albany Water & Light Dept--54, 1747 315 Powell R R
Spradlin Eula Mrs Culpepper C W Culpepper Pearl Mrs Culpepper R L 316 Blow B F Blow Billy Blow Betty 317 Clark E A--369M Johnson Inez 323 Buntin W H--911M Buntin Sarah Mrs
(Jefferson intersects) 401 Brunson Earl
Van Houghten Carl--895J 405 Hurst Geo S
Hurst Ella Mrs 407 Walker Annie Mrs--859W
Walker J A Jr Walker Idell Long Mary Mrs
Culpepper Lillian Mrs 408 Vacant 409 Sasser J D--1999W
Sasser Alma Mrs Sasser Lorraine Sasser Jesse D Jr Rorer Joseph 410 Ga Motor Express Inc--1113 411 Railey G H--1099M
Sanders Andrew Near Martin 412 Langford W C
Watkins J C 413 Harris C B

Harris C B Jr Gammage Willie H Mrs Hall H N Hall Mary Hall Norton 415 Baker W T--1652J
Fitzgerald Robt S 417 McDonald Geo--548J
McDonald Robt 421 Carter John --893J
Carter John Jr Carter Martha Mrs 425 Avirett E R Avirett Wm Avirett Raymond
(Monroe intersects) 510 Campbell I B--1883M
Campbell Boyce Campbell Florie Campbell Joe Campbell Mamie Mock W C
Smith Tommie Mrs 512 Porter A F
Porter Amment Porter Floyd Miss Walton Ellen Mrs Walton Mary .Walton Tommie 513 Tison Marvin Tison E D Tison Lucy Mrs Tison Jane Mrs Tison Jesse Tison Virgil D 514 Blalock P J Blalock Paul J Jr Layfield G W Jr Kelly J L Hatcher L H 514J4 Bloodworth L F--1702R Hall E M Lamb E J White Zena Mrs White Herbert Jr 515 Gowan Dewey Dorman Louie Collins L G 517 Winslett W T Winslett Mildred Winslett Thos Johnson H T 518 Hodges Builders Supply Co-- 312 313
521 Israel E C--1555W Israel L J
Israel Willie Miss Stevens Lois 523 McDonald T A McDonald T A Jr McDonald Bonnie Bowden B R Odom Johnny 524 Hodges Builders Supply Co Whse 525 Israel T B 526 Wingate E B Cook R C
527 Burns G P

Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB"

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

ROOSEVELT

326

ROOSEVELT AL

Burns Jewel Mrs Martin Lalay Mrs Martin Jake

730 Banks Iron & Metal Co--1597 (Cutliff av begins)
731 *Tarver Wilkin

Martin Zelma Bailey Lula Mrs 528 Heidt J R
Heidt Joe Jr Heidt Wm

- V-C Chemical Co (rear) - Smith Lumber & Export Co--45 - Durham Iron Co Inc--434 - Altman Davis N Turpentine
Still

529 Dixon Haywood
Tomlinson Barney B--1880M Tomlinson Ethel Mrs 530 Braswell Geo
Naylor Thelma Mrs--1702M Naylor Gloria Naylor Nelson 531 Tison B F--1545
Tison Martha E Tison Herman Jackson O J Scott Edna
533 Couch N R Grocery Store--1043 Couch N R
(Madison intersects) 600 *Searles Dicena
*Searles Alice Lambert Sylvia 601 *Allen Lee H Allen Carolyn R * Garlands Rosa * Garlands Robt Palmer Romas 602 *Collier Tom *Collier Billy 603 *Taylor Isaac
604 *Marshall Katherine Mayo Henry
605 ^Williams Willie Williams Ira L
606 *Collins Greely 607 *Brown Sidney
* Jackson Ella 608 Chandler P E & Son--457
610 Chandler P E & Son Storage Hse
612 Standard Oil Co--65 615 *Tony Anthony
* Starr Andrew *Starr Oscar L
616 Albany Peanut Co Storage Hse 617 *Ford Willie F
Ford Nellie 618 Albany Peanut Co--1179 619 *Webb Sam
620 Maclin John H Peanut Co--183 621 *Webb Evans
Webb L C 623 *Horton Bee
White Loskie

918 *Kelson Emma
- Clark's Gin & Whse Co--436 Rigsby L F
Rigsby Francis (ends at intersections of: begining of Gillionville rd, end of Pine, begin
ning of Dawson rd)
ROOSEVELT AV ALLEY--W from
415 N Washington, 1st N of Roosevelt av 202 *Jones Arthur
*Jones Eliz
* Wright Lizzie M *Ross Flossie 204 *Jones S
*Pickets Ella
*Pickets Otis
*Douglas Arcie 207 * Jackson Nellie
"*Jackson Nadine *Jones Rosa L
*Williams Steve Thomas Willie D Greer Lula Jones Arthur L 209 *Hayes Ozel Hayes C L 210 *Lowes Daisy Yancey Byrd Luke Willie 211 *Hayes Belton Folds Pearl 212 * Thornton Robt Gibson Lucille Wilson Hilda M Kegler Carvin 214 *Dixon John Jackson Mella L 216 *Swails John Simms Jas Simms Rosa B 218 *Nelson Irene Zachery Chas J Nelson Francis Huckabee Albert 219 * White Walter McDaniels Emma 220 *Jenkins Roland Jones Arthur 222 *Peterson Zora

(Davis intersects)

Battle Herbert

- Albany Warehouse Co Fertz Factory

Marshall Rosa L 223 *Hardge Annie

ROOSEVELT AL

327

SCHLEY (E ALBANY)

* Smith Donna (Jackson intersects)
310 *Willis Thos *Hopkins Mary (Jefferson intersects)
406 *Samuel Susie *Dixon Ida Mayo Lillie * Dawson Golden
407 * Smith Pearl * Green Fud Quillan Daisy
409 *Holston Irvin * Jones Wm
410 *Ferrell Robt * Walker Eula M * Walker Alverta * Johnson Lillie
411 *Simpson Carrie * Simpson Charlie *Whitaker Jas Whitsall Chas
412 *King David Edger Jake Johnson Bessie *Cherry Sonnie B Lyles Cynderella
420 *Underwood Christine True Willie (Monroe intersects)
518 *Crawford Kattie M *Cloud Walter Evans Geo *Jones Mittie (Madison intersects)
605 *King Ella *King Dora
* Ferguson Millie
606 *Kegler West 607 * Strong Effie
* Sheffield Nellie *Taylor J C 608 *Paterson Willie J * Fiend Josie 610 *Ross Viola *Brown Ozella 612 *Blackshear Leonard Young Perry L * Simms Eugene 614 *Culver Fannie 616 *Baldwin Ben 620 * Lewis Eugene 622 *Webb Clemy D
*Webb Clarence Cobbs Jeff *Wright Annie B
(ends at Davis)
ROSEDALE AV--W from Van Buren dr, 1st N of Society av
809 Woodson C B --1399J Dunnelly A S Williams O L Jr
810 Vacant 816 Huckaby S F --1732
Rachals W A
Rachals Frankie Mrs 819 Baldwin W Mose--1117 825 Flanders A E --514

Flanders Ruth (Harding intersects)
906 Schantz L C --1998M Stokes C G Q
923 Campbell D Cull --1918 Campbell D Cull Jr Campbell Roy
924 Earnest R Lee --1998J 927 Powell C C --1898J
Powell Jack 929 Greenway J G --1659J
(ends at Cleveland dr)
SAND HILL (E ALBANY)--E from Radium Springs rd, inside city limits
301A *Shivers Jim
*Hope Horace 301 *Whippy Fred 303 *Blake Voracie
Jackson Effie 305 *Bussey Willie
Rush Annie B Watson Chester Jackson Mamie L 405 *Mathis Joana Smith Elvira 407 *Wells Loane Wells Eliz Wells John H 409 *Gardner Lonnie Stephens Liza 411 *Woodruff Johnnie 500 *Jones Joe Jenks Thomas 502 *Wilson Nathaniel Brown Floyd 506 *Jackson Mattie Jackson Cena Young Rucia B 508 *Shellings Ernest Williams Sadie B Martin Leila Summerfield Sarah 510 *Williams Rosa Thomas Sammie L Whipper Fred 512 *Young Mariah Wood LeVader Collins Annie Floyd Chester 514 *Davis Albert Boyd Hezekiah 516 * George Mary Maddox Hattie Hunt Roberta Williams Lucy Hall Ella 518 *Hudley Bogin Hudley Corrine Hudley Martha 520 * Davis Willie M 522 * Frazier Robt
SCHLEY (E ALBANY)--N from 817
E Broad, 6th E of N Broadway (Wilson intersects)
210 *Davis Clarence Mills Boycie
211 *Hope Jesse

i

t -!

" a*r

WipppTMHW

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co-

GLGouucnnksss

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES

Electrical

Keys

BICYCLES

103 S. JACKSONNELSLT. MOODY -- RAYMOND HHUIT CHnCirOnCriKr

Motors Fans

PHONE 376

SCHLEY (E ALBANY)
(Marshall intersects) 319 *Miner David
*Miner John H (ends at Cordele rd)
SEABOARD SETTLEMENT--E N Monroe ext
1 Hatfield Floyd Gillespie John
2 *Burke Henry

328 from

211
213 214
215

SECOND
Nix W E
Farris C F Buis Hugh Bradford J M --515 Vause Sarah L Cassady S D--1996J Cassady Mamie Cassady Marjorie

*Burke Hannah

Cassady Oscar

4 Jacobs W L

Cassady S M

Jacobs Wm

Carver S N

Jacobs Grady

Carver Eliz

SECOND AV--W from Front, 8th N

Carver Orloa

of Broad av

Perry Frances

109 Teasley Jesse F Teasley Jesse F Jr

216 Vining G H 217 Hall Virgil O --1926J

Cribb Annie Mrs

Hall Julian

Elkins Carl

219 Fitzgibbon E J--1548R

110 Barfield Willie

222 Gleaton E B

Barfield Frank

(Jackson intersects)

Barfield Tommie

317 Roberts H B--523

Barfield Ethel Englin C C 111 Scott Wm A
Smith W H 112 Willis Sam
Willis Elbert Willis Katie L Willis Perry Cribb Joe
114 Johns Theodore 115 West Stella Mrs
West Hildreth West Jack
West Joyce West Ladalia West Lowell 116 McLary F A
117 Summers Nettie Mrs Hayes Mamie

Buxbaum C H--1589M Buxbaum Jean 320 Hutchins W E Jr --1195 320)4 Williams Isaiah--1022 Williams Helen Williams Emma
(Jefferson intersects) 402 Darby John J --1152
Hickman V W --1152R Hickman Alida Hickman Henry
Hickman Walton 406 Bullard Walker D --516
Green Clara Shealy Ethel 407 Cameron H C--989
Mitchell Frances Mitchell Nelson 410 Hall Annie--1132J

Hayes Mildred Hayes Norman Bullington P L Bullington Perry B Bullington Lucille Bullington Geo Bass Haywood
(Washington intersects) 204 Davidson Cleo
Giles H C 206 Mitchell R F
Crews H C 209 Bass M M--1035R
Bass Ruby
Barfield A Mrs Hayes M Mrs Mathis Robt 210 Markey G L Jr --1997 Markey Martha
Markey Supply Co (rear)

Hall Minnie

411 Thornton C J --926

Thornton Anne

413

Thornton Carlton S

LI oui-- se 94

Newsome Jeff 414 Brisbois Kate Mrs --251

Brisbois Annie K

Brisbois Chas E

Brisbois Clayton

Brisbois H F

Brisbois V J

415 Taylor J C

417 Bennett J F--441J 419 Wages M E --1321W

Mahoney W A

420 Lackland Thos C Jr--252R 421 Stallings Edw --967 422 Farmer F T --688J

Hunt Mildred

SECOND

329

SECOND

Jordan D J 423 Roberts J E--431W
Gould W 424 Huie R E --688W
Huie R E Jr Pryse W G Pryse Mildred Mrs 425 Grantham W H --437J 427 McLarty W A--583 431 Worley R F Worley Dorothy Worley R Emmerson
(Monroe intersects)
503 Apt 1 Merrell Sami Jr--628J Apt 2 Sumter W D--1544J Sumter Pauline Mrs Kershaw Louise
503^2 Apt 3 Kaye Jack--1544W Kay Merwin
Apt 4 Joiner F E --1542J
504 Empire Cash Grocery Store-- 296, 417, 1336 Cooper's Barber & Beauty Shop
508 Apt A Bozeman Oscar--1159M Apt B Masey Henry G--20i49J Massey C Harris Apt C Southwell 0 L Mrs-- Southwell Helen Davis D D Mrs Apt D McGehee Sam J--1159R
509 Fowler S A --1542M Fowler Sarah
510A Etheredge J S--1718R Etheredge Marjorie
501B Griner Fannie M Mrs--1050J Griner Roland
511 Crouch John--628W Crouch John Jr
512 Taylor J R--892R Taylor Betty J
513 DeVane Lillie Mrs Watkins Wm A
514 Starr J W Starr J W Jr Starr Mary L
515 Culpepper L R --1222 Culpepper L R Jr
516 Benard B G--1306J (Hinds intersects)
517 Simon S K --465 Simon Carolyn Flack Ray
518 Coley L G --501J 521 King Louise Miss
Bridges Robt B Bridges Katharine Mrs Bridges R B Jr Briges Oliver B 522 Meadors Elia Mrs --1538 523 Owens W D--1550 524 Ivey G H --1191 Ivey Hazel Mrs
525 Lancaster Jeanette H Mrs-- 1635 Lancaster Jane
526 Wortman F P --784W Wortman Ruth
628 Body T D Jr--1003

Freeman Joe--892W Williams J E--501W Johnson Lois Mrs--1306W Johnson Minnie 530 Faulkner Jimmie--335 Johnson Eliz A Mrs--784J
(Madison intersects) 600 Walden S C --932 601 Manning B B--370
Manning Geo 602 Hall L 1--9082
Brantley Eloise 604 Waugh R H --1378
Waugh Rich G Bishop J E Bishop Kathleen Mrs 605 Kilpatrick Lillie Mrs Webb C E--1869W Webb Annelle 606 Pace W W Jr --539 Pace Jas Pace Mimi Pace Wm 608 Vacant 609 Rakel Wm J --369 Rakel Clem Rakel Madelyn Rakel Paul Rakel Wm Jr 610 Dunn Thos E--557J Dunn Thos Jr
McAfee M Mrs 611 Tomlinson W L--1869R
(Madison Circle begins) 612 Kimbrell W V--1040J
Kimbrell Mary A Kimbrell Mary A Mrs Kimbrell Robt 614 Forehand D C --700 616 Dial Roy I^895W Dial Roy L Jr 618 Maning W D --895J Manning Dorothy Manning Thos Manning Lucy Manning Harry R 620 Wood J I--1064W
Wood Irvin Jr 624 Bancroft Winthrop--1064J 626 Mock John H --683
Mock Mary Mock Ray 627 McGrady I H --1793J McGrady I H Jr McGrady Nell 628 Pritchett E D
Pritchett Mary Mrs
Simmons Fredonia Mrs 631 Ward M L 0--590
(Davis intersects) 700 Jones Jos L --663
Jones Jocelyn Odom G S Mrs
702 Helm W Ross--1215J 704 Sumner Glen S--997R
Sumner Max Ellis A T 706 Morris F J --557W

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

SECOND

Morris Floyd J Jr 708 Jones Tillman --1295
Jones Tillman Jr Jones Barbara 710 Nanny J L --1563M 712 Tomlin J E--1540
Tomlin Corrie A Tomlin Jack 713 Darnell C F --1679W Boswell Corrine Mrs 714 Hardy Max B--1563R Darby Fred O 715 Sheppard Max A --1211

Sheppard Patty Sheppard Sam 716 Harrell J C --691M Harrell Jos 717 Clark H W --1458R Clark Beulah 718 Gilmer J E--1719R

Gilmer Margaret

719

Gilmer Killen

HCaLtheri--ne740

720 Threlkeld W A --691J

721 Ort George--1785

Ort Harry

724 Shelley Pauline

726 Phelps G L--1354J

(Van Buren intersects)

802 Jordan M Carson--955M

(Hilsman dr begins) 804 Adams N J --692J

Jordan L M

810 Carter E L--157

Carter Hubbard

Carter June E

Carter Marvin 816 Moran W J --692M 818 Rackley Otis D --1425W 819 Johnson Chas R --1334

Kinney Lloyd

820 Schomberg H H--1329

Schomberg Anne

Schomberg Herbert H Jr

Schomberg Billie

823 Culpepper R A

Culpepper Essie E Mrs 824 Layson W T--1659W
826 McLin J I^-972W
McLin Mary E 829 Brabham Myrtice Mrs --972J
(Harding intersects) 900 Erwin H H--962
902 Podeyn C H--1836
903 Dozier G P Jr--1858W

Efird Catherine 905 Miller O B --1858J 906 Roby Carl --1425R 909 Stephenson H H --1734 811 Humber W M --799R
Humber R C

330

SEVENTH

Davis Ben 912 Richardson J C --1598R 914 Stanford Frank --1495

Stanford Annie 916 Clifton W L --149 918 Jones W A --618M 919 Roberts W P --107

920

Roberts Crocker

Bessie Paul

Mrs

Paulk Rebecca

Griffen Molly Mrs

921 Pait M E--1757W

Pait Louise Mrs 922 Babbitt Clarence --1512W 923 Bush V R --840 926 Martin Ed --1598M 927 Mercer Ed --799W

Smith Lelicia Mrs

(ends at Cleveland dr)

SECOND AV ALLEY--W from C of

Ga Ry Yards, 1st N of Second av

109 *Johnson Sheff

* Johnson Willie

*Cawley Mattie

* Johnson Charlie

*Johnson Otis

110 *Davis Oscar

*Williams Roy

111 *Williams Emma

*Barnes Eddie L

112 *Wilson Mary

* Wheat Joe

115 * Goins Will

*Taylor Bessie

116 *Mason Victoria

*Hart Wm

*Rountree Janie

119 *Scott Lula

*Miles Mamie

(Washington intersects)

(no more houses)

SEVENTH AV--W from Front nr

1400 N Washington, 13th N of

Broad av

- Bain Peanut Co--1173

101 *White Joe

* White Albert

*White -Flossie B

* White Joe L

*White Johnnie

*Jackson Henrietta

*Jackson Anna

103 *Derrell Richd

(Washington intersects)

201A *Day's Cafe 202 Brown A R Mrs --1532

204 Vacant

205 *Hawkins Lewis

*Jackson Nancy

*Ross Eddie L

SEVENTH
207 *Wooden Hilbert *Day Harrison Hodges Emery
209 *Raynes Morgan *Raynes John Hallback Mittie B *Robeson Rosie L *Bobb Clotie
211 *Moore Repard
213 *Spurlock Laura *Heard Fannie M
215 ^Williams Ruby L Ferrell Blossie Robinson Lugenia
217 *Chester Valley * Chester Richd (Jackson intersects)
301 * Wooden Lucy * Wooden Susie * Wooden Essie
302 Crawford J W Matson Albert Matson Thad Matson Millard
303 *Davis Sarah 304 Roberts Olla Mrs
Roberts Henry 309 Youngblood Mamie Mrs
Cobb Willie Mrs 312 Wall M M
Smith F Mcllvain Henry 314 Williams Susie A Mrs--522M
Williams Gertie L Williams Seaborn B Williams Pauline Mrs 316 Barber Preston Thigpen Ocie Mrs 318 Bales A S 320 Ne-Hi Bottling Co--636 323 Barfield Mary L Mrs Hatcher J P
(Jefferson intersects) 401 Clark H W Co--1460
409 Lane J 0 Lane Russell Lane Pat Lane Kenneth Hatcher Irvin Arnold C C Avery Dan
Bowen Jimmie 411 Lawhorne J E--783W
Tidwell Frank Hill Otis Bone Troy Brown Chas E Whitfield J C 429 Vickers W M--63 Vickers Juanita Dugan N F Dugan Daniel 431 Deese B Deese Jas Deese Edw Halstead S A
(Monroe intersects) 501 Albany Floral Co--96

331

SHACKELFORD AV (E ALB)

503 Jones Thos B

Jones Daisy Jones Beth 505 Jordan B W 507 Holt Roy M

509 McCullough Bessie Mrs

McCullough Bill 511 Stewart Alex--921M

Stewart Sam

513 Robison W R--1581W 515 Philpot B L --921J
Philpot Helen Philpot Doris Webb C E Jr 517 *Williams John *Lockett Lois * Weston Isaac 525 *Doyles Cora

*Williams Joe *Stroble J B
(ends at Madison) SHACKELFORD AV (E ALBANY)

--E from 118 Hazard dr, 1st E

of E Broad 204 *Copeland Irene

*Strawder Jake *Ward Jas

208 * Gardner Elmer *Brenson Zack

211 *Williams Gussie Sutton B J * Sutton Essie *Green Ozzie B
(Radium Springs rd intersects)

235 *Statum Emma *Statum Robt
236 *Wilson Rosa Wilson Kittie
237 *Baggage Mary

* Jones Millie A *Proctor Viola
*Holmes Howard 238 *Hines Zack
Simmons Sibey 239 *Pleasant Robt
Smith Arthur Sims Pearl

240 *Judge Lugene Washington Ruth
(N Broadway intersects)

226 *Poston John Washington Israel Washington Mebbie Washington D

228 *Street Henrietta Gary Paul

300 * Weaver Emma Singleton Lula Robertson Richd Robertson Irene
302 *Wilford Willie Wilford Tommie
304 *Gulley Rosa Gulley Doretha Gulley Annie L Gulley Marion Williams Caretha Cozy Ruth

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

L. PRISANT Watch & Jewelry Repairing ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

-- JEWELER --

219A BROAD AYE.

SHACKELFORD AV (E ALB)

!_SLAPPEY DR

308 * Smith Rowin * Pickens Henry W

- White J N 624 Griffin Mary E Mrs --1308

310 *Thomas Counce

Griffin J L

*Thomas Louella

Griffin Georgia L

*Thomas Nina R

*Thomas Sammy L

SIXTH AV--W from 1217 N Wash

ington 12th N of Broad av

202 *McKinney Leila McKinney Doris

204 *Williams Fanny Jones Flossie

205 * Coachman Lucille

Zackery Louise

6

206 *Lovett Joe Simmons Lucy Williams Matthew Williams Roxy
207 *Denard Sam 208 *Bell Ada
Johnson Bessie L

209 *Williams Liza Wadley John Wadley Lucia B Sawyer W S
210 *Woodall Jessie J 211 Hicks J R
Hicks Emma

Griffin Chas
Robinson Ruth G Mrs
(N Davis ends) - Sherman Mercer --348M SIXTH AV ALLEY--W from 1309
N Washington ( 1st N of Sixth av
(No Houses) SLAPPEY DR--N & S from 1100
Broad av, 1st outside city limits Going North
101 Brown A E
Page B E 103 Stark Grocery Co
Stark O C
Dollar W B 105 Nichols J W
Tilley W R
Tilley Catherine Tilley Jewel 107 Head Kyle
Head Theron O 109 Rhodes Aubrey
Lowry J B

212 Vacant

111 Wiley Bonnie

213 *Floyd Albert Floyd Eugene Floyd Gladys Floyd John

Wiley Geo Harris J H 112 Perry Eliz E Perry Namon

214 *Baker Sam _ * Rants M C
215 *Hayes Lewis Hayes R B
216 *Hurt Wm Hurt Henry

Edgar Josephine 116 *Bush Harry W
Howell Sallie Jetrice Luther
118 *Murray Jas

217 *Orse Oliver Herrell Ulysses
221 * Sawyer Thos Cyrus Robt Terry W S (Jackson intersects)

120 Horn I C
Horn Janice Horn Nelson Horn Newell Aycock Roy 122 O'Neal N H

306Trippe J R--1849M
Trippe Cornelia Trippe J R Jr
Trippe Barbara 308 Large John R 309 Mallard E A--864 310 Hubble C P --1504J
Barclay Richd
Baker Richd 312 Odum A J--1504W
314 Wimberly J L--1580R
McArthur Geo (Tift Park intersects) (Palmyra rd intersects) (Rawson dr ends)
- Thornton T R

O'Neal Robt

Cook Carlton

125 Hunter-Knight Co--1841 126 * Johnson Louiza
Bragg Maxie

- Layson C M Lumber Co--1318 - Layson Sallie Mrs

Layson Annie C

(Flint av ends)

(Gillionville rd intersects)

(Dawson rd intersects)

_

(Eugemar begins)

SLAPPEY DR (EUGEMAR)--N enc

of Slappey dr beyond city limits

- BurgeChas N - Collins S W --1408J

SLAPPEY DR

333

SOCIETY

-Davis W Robt --1934J

Shular Billie

Davis Maude Mrs - Dayton Howard --589W

Shular Edith Swain R L

- Evans R R--1358J - Fain A P --1287 - Gilbert J I - Harmon W E --1305

211 Goode S M--1613M Stewart Jennie R Mrs --264
214 Lagerquist Tillie H Mrs Lagerquist Frederick W

Harmon Aileen Mrs - Hill John H --1259J
Hill Eliz Mrs Jennings Lula Mrs
- McGirt W D Q--1514R

Crosby David
Crosby David Jr Crosby Alice Crosby Vera 215 Wells C E --443J

Morgan Annie Mrs - Moznette G F --1342M
Mozenette Geo

Wells Frances Jones D P 217 Bozeman O B--287

Moznette Roger - Murphy T A --1305W

Bozeman Frank Bozeman Ben

Murphy Lucille Mrs - Nunn J E --1244R - Smith L W --1408W

Brazier M R 219 Bunting C B
Parham H J--627M

Smith Harriet

Denson W L

- Thomas Frank E--524 - Wallis J E --1396J

Denson Jennie Mrs 220 Shealy Christine Mrs --119

Weathersbee Raymond -Watkins Jim P --2020
Going South

Benson Ben P Faber Ed J 225 Taylor R H--1613J

101 Gamrel Frank

(Jackson intersects)

Gamrel Francis

301 Byne Memorial Baptist Church

Gamrel Roberta

303 Rogers K C--9083

(Oglethorpe av ends) - Albany Manufacturing Co

Rogers June 305 Stannard J H --592

- Kalmon Park

McCambridge Mary Mrs

(Highland av intersects)

307 Reid G W

'789

(Mercer av intersects) (Whitney av intersects) -Holley C W

Johnson Chas 308 Meriweather W G --595W
Meriweather Susan Mrs

Holley Mamie Holley Chas

Wynn H P 309 Tift Nelson --677W

(Gillespie begins) ---- Hamm Jas B

Tift Mary C Mrs 310 Arthur Paul--595R

- Goth L E--1838

Arthur Paul Jr

(Cherokee Heights begins)

Williams Olin Mrs

- Hadden C F - Slappey Robt SOCIETY AV--W from near 700

Sasser Jas N--570W 311 Jack and Jill Nursery School 312 Wood E W --602

Front, 6th N of Broad av

Matthews Robt

- City of Albany Gas Dept--24 - Ga S W & G Railway Shops--46

Matthews Dixie Mrs 314 Scarborough C W--468J

(C of Ga tracks intersects)

Crews J W--763

- Putney Estate Storage Barns

316 Wetherell T J

117 Atlantic Company The--99

Jones G G--570J

(Washington intersects) 202 Sharman Varner F

Adams Catherine Mrs 318 Winter Dela Mrs --876

Sharman Jeffie L Mrs

319 Abel Herbert M--825J

204 Home I H Mrs

Benton Wm J--825W

Horne Dennis

Furlow Wm M

Home Lottie Moreland Jack R--1450J

Furlow Michelle Furlow Meriwether

Holloman Mary

CutlifF Mela Miss--677J

206 Williams J D

Smith F' O Mrs

Williams Margaret

Smith Floyd O Jr

207 Armstrong W J

320 Reames J R

Adams H S Johnson S B 208 Burson Tom 209 Moseley H M Chastain H M

405 Ma(lJoenfeferHsoundsoinntJerse-- cts1)301
Malone Mary B 407 Malone Mamie Mrs --1837
Leach J L--1762

210 Shular W A

409 DeVane J Frank

-i- i

"

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

SOCIETY

~

Davis A L 411 Freeman Alex R --865 413 Freeman John C --788W 414 Lanier J B 418 Riley R G --1803

Davis Lawson S Mrs Calhoun Mary
Green Ethel 419 Shaw M M --289
Shaw Ann 420 Van Cise W M --693 421 Battey F S Mrs --1407
Battey Frances Battey Joan
(Hinds begins) 424 Percilla Fred G--397
Stephens Ed 425 Spence Annie R Mrs --938
Spence H T
Spence Susie
Spence Toy Miss Spence Dorothy 427 Champion J P --265 Champion J P Jr
Champion Eloise (Park pi begins)
430 Brown P J --160

Brown Ella R (Monroe intersects)
517 Ray Robt T --179 Ray Edw
Ray Kathryne Ray Jewell
(Muse begins) - Albany Junior High School 522 *Griffith Clarence
*Atkins Eva 523 *Gaynor Will
Gaynor Annie *Hall Henrietta 524 *Gilbert Milton
*Green Corrine *Adams James 525 *Hazel D C
*Johnson Eliz Bowen Joe *Evans Wilburn 527 * Franklin Daniel *Givens Emma *Johnson Rosa M 528 *Gates Frank ' Gates Grace L Peterson Cridney 529 *Jordan Roxy Gary Ethel L White Claudie M 530 * Overstreet Lucy M Crawford Johnnie M 531 *Davis David Carter Bertha Carter Ruby D

_ Carter Ulysses

SOCIETY

533 * Thomas Henry--1675W Thomas Perry L

(Madison intersects) 601 * Scott Charlotte
Breitenback Claude

604 * White Will

606 * Williams Susie Baldwin Wm Baldwin Henrietta Baldwin Anna

607 *Andrews Jim Andrews Jesse

608 *Wallace Dora B Boone Willie L

609 *Porter Richard Dannon Julia

610 *Grant Mary Bishop Ella P

611 *Mercer W M Mercer Ruth L Mercer Jerushus Mercer Henry C

612 *Marshall Simon French Henry
613 *Luton Solomon Luton Bonnie Luton Geo

614 *Green John Cole Mary
615 White John Solomon Lena Humphreys Wm
617 *Degar Hattie Butler Miriam /Young Claudia Berry Golden

618 *Harris B M 619 *Wimbley Mack
Woods Leola

621 *Sampson Lula Johnson Lucy

622 *Willis R L

623 *Brazier Stella Johnson Mary

625 *Cummings Leila Johnson Marie

626 *Phillips Mary McKinney Agnew H

627 *Mt Pilgrim Baptist Church

629 * Perkins Ed Porter Lilia Porter Annie N Porter Doris

631 *Carter Will Carter Anna M Carter Dolores Carter Evelyn
633 *Jones Eliza C Jones Juandoff J Jones Adaline

SOCIETY

335

TENTH

*Davis Mary 635 *Andrews Bess 637 *Burks Martin
(Davis intersects) 701 *Breitenback Wm
*Breitenbach Dorothy *Breitenbach Lillian *Breitenbac'h Claude 703 * Scott Belle 705 *Park Tylus 709 *Battle Alfred * Gilbert Sammie L 711 *Hightower Mamie *Hightower Mary J * Sweeny Ozzie 713 * Saddler Hester *Johnson Jessie
(Van Buren intersects) 722 Wilson A R --1118W
Wilson Patricia A 724 Brooks Robt E --1566R
Brooks Virginia Brooks Carolyn
(Harding dr intersects) 823 Denson Eugene --352M
Denson Bernice Mrs - Davis J L
(ends at Cleveland dr)
SOCIETY AV ALLEY--W from 703 N Madison, 1st N of Society av (No Houses) (ends at Davis)
SYLVESTER RD--continuation of E Broad, E Albany, beyond city limits
- Cudahy Packing Co Feed Station - Stock Yards Service Station
Rowland W M - Cudahy Packing Co The--1820,
1821, 1822 - Atlantic Coast Line Yd Ofc--
1106
- Atlantic Refining Co plant - Swift & Co Oil Mill plant - Shell Petroleum Corporation - *Blalock R B Grocery--1723 - Collins Machinery Co--1421 -- Thrift Milling Co--77 - *Davis Willie Grocery Store
* Davis Annie *Thomas Ethel - Swift & Co Oil Mill Ofc--1140 - Albany Transfer Co--1490, 1044 - Jones W E
(ACL RR crossing intersects) (Blalock Ave begins)
- *Blalock R B - Wortman J W --91J
Wortman Jessie Mrs Wortman Frederick Smith Alia Mrs - Cawley R H -Tyson S W Tyson Jack Tyson Stewart - Britt H L Bennett Lucy Mrs - Gleaton Ed --1105J

Hall Mary Mrs - Skelton M H--1105W
Skelton Doris - Dodgen Jerry - Hayslip A B
Hayslip Marjorie - Barfield W T Mrs
(Rest are arranged alphabetically) Banks J B Barbre Virginia Barbre Ruth Miss Belcher O E Bowers Eliz Mrs Carroll J B Cason Walton B Chason Clifford Dees Alfred Dismuke R H Dowdy Cecil English Annie K *Fambry L C Fewell Oley Godson Horace Lott Foy Hansen Edgar Heidt Emmett Heidt Emmett Jr Howard Carl
Howard Ola Mrs Lewis W E--91W McCarthy Raymond Martin John E Mathis L R Mock J W Jr Mock Katheryn R Mrs Mock Margaret Olzer Gene--1178W Powell J C Ramsey J A Rufus Everett Russ J L Scott Rufus A
Vainas Ann Willett H A TENTH AV--W from end of N Mon roe, 16th N of Broad av 506 Robinson H A Griffin Jack 510 Moody C G
(Mill Village) 2 Barlow J W
Barlow Allen 3 Bryan H B
Carter Pauline
4 Vickers John 5 Wadsworth W M
Wadsworth Bernice Wadsworth Lester Crawford Hattie Mrs 6 Singletary L F Singletary Inez Mrs Sadler Verdie L 6j4 Kinsey Tom 524 Hammond Lena Mrs McDermott Dewey McDermott Frank McDermott J K 7 Creel Ernest

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

EI ve_ rythW ing PWkh-m otographic

"BOB"

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

TENTH
Creel James 526 Sasser Willis
Sapp Dorothy Miss Jackson Mary Miss 8 Creel E H
Creel Ernestine Pollock Perry Baptist Church Tabernacle
(Madison intersects) 9 Hughes W T
Hughes Charlie Hughes Flournoy Hughes Nellie Hughes Nelson 10 Crosby Don - Rhodes W M Moody A D 11 Wilkinson L A Crosby J R
(ends 1 block past Madison) TENTH AV SOUTH (DIXIE LAND)
--W from Newton rd 1st out side city limits 517 *Berry Robt CK 523 *Brown Sidney *Taylor Sebron *Taylor Bennie L *Taylor Osa L 525 *Wynn John 527 *Moultrie R S *Moultrie John E

336

~ THIRD

- Texas Co The

(Washington intersects) 202 Mathews J S

Mathews Martha

205

Carter Lavada Bozeman E M

M rs

206 Vacant 210 Cannon Geo

Hubbard T A

213 Turner W D--1651J

Turner Mendell

Wright W L 214 Hall Susie Miss

Stewart H W

Miller E G 216 Barr J A

McKoone R M--1035W

Walker Myrtle Mrs

217 Duke J H

Duke John H Jr

Baldwin H Roy

Rogers Joe 220 Newsome W S --610

223

Newsome W Bennet Sam

S S

Jr--474

300

(Jackson Joiner W L

in-- ter1s9e5c8ts)

Joiner Wilson E

Joiner Ruth M 302 Kingsley J M --455

303 Vacant

(Madison intersects) 601 *Asbury Willie B
* Stratton Amelia *Anderson Dorothy
MoTriah Freewill Baptist ch 605 * Tyler Jas

304 Lord P S--23W
Lord Helen 306 Cooper O E--1346J
Gresham Lollie 308 Tyler Mary A Mrs--207

607 *McIntyre Pless . *Lyons John
609 * Carter Annie
*Raybon Edna *Raybon Sidney 630 * Sutton Alice

312 TDiifltlinSghHam-- Sa7r9a2h T Mrs 316 Richardson Evelyn Miss --
990R Seely Jack
(Jefferson intersects)

*Williams J T
THIRD AV--W from 900 block Front 9th N of Broad av
- City Abbatoir - Reynolds Bros Lumber Co - Southeastern Compress & Whse
Co--102 112 *Brown Peggy
*Brown Annie L *Brown Edwina *Brown Ernest *Henderson Annie 114 *Brown Willie B *Brown Willie M *Deiner Sarah 116 *Harris Alonzo
*Williams Smith *Williams Roy

- Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital
402 Jones D L Grocery--1017-1018 410 Fulenwilder C --1369M
Spence R E L 412 Brannon C A--565J
Brannon C A Jr
Underwood Catherine Collier Mary W Mrs Walters Lida 413 Poebe Putney Mem Hosp Nurses Home--281
Mock Gertrude Albright Florence Christie Evelyn Cobb Rosetta Daniels Mary Mrs Davis C R Mrs Ewing Hattie M

THIRD
Griffis Aminee McKagan Marla Perry Mildred Shepard Laura Timmerman Eliz Willis Nora Wortman Ruth 414 Bowen W T --1369J 416 Baxter H E Richardson W B--647M 422 Fields Foy --853 Fields Betty Fields Edna Fields Mildred Fields Nannie Fields Wm 424 Miller W C --727W Miller John Miller Marilyn Miller Wm 428 Hill Jas M Hill Carl--1775W Hill Robt G 430 Irwin Rebecca Mrs--1745W Irwin John Irwin Frances Irwin W M Colley.Fannie Mrs Gregory J Roberts 0 B 432 Hackney J H
Hackney Virginia Hackney Warren
(Monroe intersects) 504 Lane Margaret Mrs--727R
Lane Harmon
Riser Christine Powell Virgie Morgan J B 508 Livingston G M --306 Livingston Chas Livingston Jean Mrs 509 Bierman W A --560 Bierman Billie Bierman Haley Bierman Haley Jr Bierman Jack Bierman Rodney 512 Price Percy A --1171
Price Peggy Price Agnes Mrs 513 Wood F C--1083W Rymer John Flock J B--767
DesLonde Frances DesLonde Larrington Torbett Mac McAllister P T Mrs 516 Pearson W O --1405 Pearson W O Jr Bernard Howard Snelson A Mrs 520 Herrick C M--1743 Campbell H L 521 Jones F Chan --1802 Jones Sarah D Bowen J H
522 Glisson Willie B Mrs--924W

337

THIRD

Glisson Emilie Glisson Louise Glisson Margaret Davis W D 524 Leggett Frank--354 527 Champion Randall E--809 Champion Catherine
530 Madison Terrace Apartments Apt E Vacant Apt F Hofmayer Lillie Mrs-- 133
Ehrlich J Ehrlich I G Apt G Cawthorne Ernest Apt H Tift Richd--1586 533 Yancey L D --850 Yancey Don A Yancey Mary A (Madison intersects) 607 Cox Loren E Mrs --463J Cox C L Bell Thelma Perry H H
Perry Amsie Mrs 608 Bain J Frank --1272 610 Walsh Ed--1230 611 McCollum R C --1004
McCollum Mary Mrs McCollum Jessie Hall Wm A
Hall Jean Mrs Cannon Joan Cannon L E Jr Cannon Mary F Etheridge Ray
(Madison Circle ends) 615 Efird M O --44 617 Williamson H H 0--632
Williamson Charlotte Williamson Isabel 619 Gaughf C C --1691 621 Winslett D A --500
623 White R P Dr White Mabel
625 Morris W H --1751J 627 Dobbins E M --1572
Turner Ann 629 Russ K M--794R 631 Helton W F --1385W
(Davis intersects) 706 Lee Floyd G --726W
Lee Hilton 714 Megahee A F --1146
Megahee Phillip 715 Arthur R R Jr --1529
Arthur Hudson Godley Wm Oliver P H
(Van Buren intersects) (Park intersects)
(Hilsman dr begins) (Third continues)
804 Thomas N R --578 822 McDonald Erwin E --1095J -BuMnctDinonaBldillMarjorie Mrs
(Harding dr intersects) 912 Woodard Wm M --1095W

'

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

GGLouucnnksss Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

Electrical Motors

NELL MOODY

Fans RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

THIRD
Woodard Wm M Jr Berry J A 922 Gammage H M --352J Hammock P B--1392 926 McNabb Harold E --1757J

PHONE 376

338 214 Christian L F --925

TIFT

Christian Odell

Christian Roger 217 Walter Willie Miss --131

The House of Flowers

(Cleveland dr intersects) (City Limits)
1002 Brown Bonner B --1452 Brown Rosalie Brown Bonner B Jr
1027 Colson J J --352W Colson J S B Colson Augusta (Slappey dr intersects ) (continues into Eugemar)
1203 Chandler T B --761J 1209 Malone Rosser ---1943W 1214 Tallman H L --1943J 1303 Martin Broadus --1258J
Martin Decourcy J Mrs 1309 Mays Lansing--1258W
Mays Thelma Mrs THIRD AY ALLEY--W from 1005
N Washington, 1st N of Third av
(no houses) THIRTEENTH AY (RAGSDALE)--
W from Newton rd, 6th S of City Limits - *Carter Ness
- *McIntyre Andrew - *Gaines Rudolph TIFT AV--W from 600 block N

21iy2 Arensbac'h Ailene C Mrs-- 1561W
Adams M J--1561W
Adams Catherine Mrs Harrell Jeff
Rogers Thos 218 Hancock E L
Hancock Ruby Mrs Brown Jean
Belk Louise Belk Frances Horne C E
220 Watkins J C
Watkins Forrest Watkins John Watkins Reese Watkins Ruth
Henderson Margaret Mrs ,,,,,, (Jackson intersects) 302 Clark Edwin G--230
Whitehead Bessie C Mrs Whitehead Jim Whitehead Marie 304 Andrews John W --412 Andrews John W Jr 306 Erdman T H--1023W 308 Carter J T--1712
Carlton Mary

Washington, 5th N of Broad av 310 Tift Maurice W _946

204 Browning D T
Browning D T Jr Browning Harry 204^ Sherman Geo 205 Griffin W B Mrs Clark Lovie Mrs Taylor Sarah 205J/> Oates J
Ivey Gladys
Jenkins Frances 206 Hollingsworth Edna Mrs

311 Cross C H --1145
Wilson Bernice Mrs Wilson Dorothy J Barnes J H Mrs 312 Whittlesey Geo S --292 Whittlesey Geo S Jr Whittlesey Theora Inman Lola 313 Moore R E--1204W
Guest W H--1059 Tomlinson J M

McDaniel A E 208 Cox S L
Cox W R
Cox Willa R

315 Boyes Agnes Mrs --421M Boyer Ellen
Boyer Mildred

Cox Agnes Cox Flora

Boyer Marguerite Davis Dawsey

Faircloth Louise Barry Carrie B

317

Lawhorn Fields I

CKen--ne3t4h9

209 Lofton John
Boyett J I 210 Warren B J

(Jefferson intersects) 406 deJarnette S R --398 407 Doty Eagle Jr Mrs

Murphy J R 211 Jennings F M
Jennings Harvey Renfroe Mary Mrs

408 Meadors W B Jr--529W Wilkes Norma
409 Tarver H A --146J Tarver Buck
410 Jones Walter B--1510

TIFT

339

Ingram Helen Miss Ingram Bud Stanford J C 411 Gregory C C--1048J Gregory Jas Gregory Harold 412 Denison Alice R Mrs --569W Denison Godwin F Denison Helen 416 Gilmer C S Sellers W F--1556J Hendricks Madeline H Delk W S 417 McIntosh H T --205 McKerall W J Mrs 419 Meloy John P 421 Wightman W H --528 Wightman Dorothy Wightman Lucy Powell Willie Mrs 422 Billingslea J S --319 Billingslea Ruby 423 Tyler Ethel Mrs --326J Bacon L D Hall Bill MacElhaney Mary E Mrs 424 O'Connor Marie Mrs--1880J O'Connor Tom Rau Jos L 425 McClure Hugh W --698 429 Woodham E R Woodham Ruth Mrs Murrelle W R--822J Little T H Hopkins C E Hopkins Wylene Mrs 430 Warren R H Jr --1223 Warren R H 3rd - Monroe St School - Junior High School
(Monroe intersects) 508 Bryan N D--1566M 510 Eggert E G --1413 512 Reames M M --215
Reames Martha 516 Houston W R
Holley J B Holley Thelma Mrs 526 *Brown Annie L Douglas Walter 527 *Railey Alberta Railey Joe E Bennett Mary J Wallace Johnnie B Anderson Sam Johnson T J 528 *Howard Joe Howard Jesse L Howard John L 529 *Raymond Mattie Clay Adolf 530 Scott Eugene Duke Willie 531 * Jones Susie A Perry Evelyn Coleman Lucille 533 *Mann Vergus
(Madison intersects)

601 Pitts Grocery--165 601A *Bradley Purdie 603 *McBride Sun
Mitchell Willie 604*Williams Bill
Stevens Thos Walden John 605 *Salter Jos 606 *Roges Etta Jackson Rosie L Jackson Joe Dixon Geo Tucker Wess 607 *Swan Sam Mackey Lucille
608 *Jackson Willie Harp Sylvester
609 *Robertson Will 610 *Lane Elvira
Geary Victoria Robinson Susie Robinson Willie H Robinson Mettle 611 *McGee Odessa Isaac Jake 612 *Porter Hannah Bryant Gladys Oliver Essie Bryant Lester
613 * Forte Bishop Forte Patsy Tate Ulysses
615 * Finch Emmie Howard Margaret 'Finch Rafford Finch Geo
618-624 *Tift Ave School 617 *Mercer Nelson 619* Moore Mary
Shorter Susie
621 *Fauley John 623 *Masten Ed 625 *Gibson Charlie
Porter Essie 627 *Covin Jim 629 *Jackson James 631 *Sadberry Abe
Barnes John 633 *Barnes Essie M
Jackson Pearl Coleman Lillian Gerwin Annie 635 Bolden A C Simon Emma L Simon Mary B 637 *Lee Alto Lee Robt 639 *Smedler Evelyn Smedler Alice Hemingway Harry Redding Carrie
(Davis intersects) 701 * Winchester Amy
Williams Willie Winchester Hilda 703 *Green Perry L Q Green Israel Green Emma

TIFT

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PH0NE !!"__

129 COURT AVE.

TIFT

704

TGhilobmerats

Lucinda Alice

705

*Kate *King

Dinah Floyd



706 *SRmobitihnsoMnarRyufAfin

707 * Green Willie

708 *Brown Margaret

* Gibson Hiram

709

*Tarver Rosa

*GGrreeeenn

Cornelia Dinah



Jones Annie E

710

*TSWhheoriamglhyats

Sallie
John Benny

L

712

*SBhaekaelry

Eddie L Emma

714 *SMtoacrskhsalIEEmsmsiae

716 * Luton Sam

SSBmmoniitdthhs

Julius Muriel Wm H

718 *Cutts Oscar

720

*SSSiiimmmooonnn

Robt Milton Walter

H

340

WALL

(Jefferson intersects) (ends at Monroe)

TWELFTH AV--W from end of Mon roe

(Mill Village) 32 Wilkinson M C 33 Sutton J T
Sutton Albert Sutton Irene Rhodes Willie Sutton Ruby 34 Bray T E
Bray T L Mrs Wofford N W
Wofford Clifford Wofford Juanita -- Cotton Mill Nursery School Pruitt Addie Miss
(ends at Madison)
TWELFTH AV--South (Ragsdale) W from Newton rd, 5th S of City
631 LTiommitpskins Lucius 639 *JToonmespkEindsdiLeucius Jr
VAN BUREN DR--N & S from 700

722

*W W W WWaaaaalllllkkkkkeeeeerrrrr

Eliza
Carrie B Lula B Evelyn Louise

block Tift av, 1st E of Hard ing dr
Going North (Society intersects) (Rosedale intersects)

- Albany Stadium (ends at Cleveland dr)
TIFT AV ALLEY--W from 609 N

800 Lipsey Alton--1942

805 806

GSergeelerrRJudNolph --6--244W9

Washington, 1st N of Tift av

Segler Jack

203 *SSHHcceeoonnttdettersNrBoseonilnnlniBeiReeoublathLM

Segler Paul

-

(First Jordan E

av L

int--er1s3e9c9tsW)

(Second av intersects)

205 *Ellis Squire BGEelrllailsntJJaoEnsaeierplhyine

908

(Park Davis J

Iarwv iinnter--sec7t0s5)

Davis Chas 912 Chandler W Max --798J

206 *TPHTaaaayrrykdllooeinrrrgPHMeCaaartrtattliwieeMfoLrd

Atwood Floyd Walters Geo Walters Chas
(ends at Third av)

207 *Britton Willie Washington Andrew

Going South (no houses)

208 *GWriiflfliianmMs aSraym

209

*HFFFeeaerrrrggdguuuwsssiooocnnnk

Eugene Bryant Willie M Emma

213 *Archer Joe

215 *Howard Geo

219 Daniels Mamie

(Jackson intersects)

(ends at Gordon av)

WALL--E from 838 Byron rd

900 *Rouse Dave

RRoouussee

Annie Chas

W

902 *BSrliaduggehsteLr oCvihearlie

904

*TMhcrDeeobniatlsd

Willie EB

M

1004 *Hightower Will

WALL

341

WASHINGTON N

1010 * Morgan Willie *Morgan Henry
1012 *Lane Glaster 1014 *Caldwell Aaron
* Watson C J *Bell Henry
*Smith Charlie (ends at Cutliff)
WALNUT AV (AVALON)--S of Whitney Av, Avalon (no houses)

6th floor
Rm 601-602 McKemie C R dent--385 Rm 603-4-5-6-7 International Agri
cultural Cpn--340 341 Rm 608-609 Rackey O D dent--413
Rm 610 Forehand D C phys--1363 Rm 610-11-12 Cutliff J G dent--154
Rm 613 Southeastern Underwriters Assn--440
104 Grant W T Co--614 107 My Shop--1939

WASHINGTON--N & S from 200 Broad av Going North
100 Albany Exchange National Bank 1205, 1206, 14
102 Albany Exchange Bank Building
1st floor--U-Save-It Prescription Shop--217
2nd floor
Rra 201-202 National Life & Accident Ins Co The--234
Rm 203-204 Thomas Frank E phys--
806

109 Boggs & Ernest Barber & Beauty Shop--$16
109% Cook W S phys--110 Smith E L atty--198
Smith Turner L atty 110 ChurchwelPs--356
111 Arnold's Shoe Co--372
113 Lois-Annelle Shop Inc--186 114 Silver's 5-10-1.00 Store--1071 115 Hayes Clothing Co--321
*Kilgo's Tailor Shop
(Broad av al intersects) 117 Sears Roebuck and Co--880, 881

Thomas N R phys--86 Rm 206-210 Neill F K phys--1626 Rm 207 Chandler T B--1479
Rm 208-209 Gulf Life Insurance Co --1487
3rd floor Rm 301-302 McKemie H M phys--
497
- Irvin I W phys--762
- Rhyne W P phys--762 Rm 307 Albany Merchants Associa
tion Inc--645 646
Rm 308 Chase Wm J J--1776 Rm 309 Landau Louis W dent--170

118 Steele Furniture & Hardware Co---174
119 Diana Shop--1962
121- 23 Kress S H & Co--467 122- 24 Penney J C Co--1475
125 Schwob Co The--1037 127 Robinson Drug Co--870, 871
129 Hal & Ed's Inc--1167 130 Rosenberg Bros--361, 330, 362,
393
131 Lane's Drug Store No 56--177
(Pine intersects) 201 Aultman's Service Sta--1707
204 Walker's Garage--676

Rm 310-311 Keaton J C phys--492 Rm 312 Albany Exch Bk Bldg--stock
rm 4th floor RRm 401 Jones Clayton Jr atty--
1588
Landau Edmund A Jr atty Shackelford Hugh W atty Rm 401-404 Farkas Leonard & Wal ter H Burt attys--84 Rm 405-406 Southeastern Peanut Assn--1467
Rm 407-8-9 Williamson H H dent-- 1143
Rm 410 Freeman Alex phys--479
Rm 411-12-13 Interstate life & Ac cident Co--1388

207 Ryals S 1^846 (Pine av al intersects)
208 Trippe Motor Co--1276 210 Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co--
576-577
217 Johnston's George Ser Sta--1044 217 (r)White M O 218 Atlantic Coast Line R R Co--
188, 35, 168
218 (r) Flint Fruit & Prod Co--1084 221 A & P Food Store--301 223 A & P Free Parking Lot
- Clifton Service Sta--9169 (Flint intersects)
300 Vacant
300^2 *St Nicholas Hotel Barber Shop

5th floor
Rm 501 Mutual Life Ins Co of N Y The
Rm 502-3-4 Metropolitan Life Ins Co--575
Rm 506 Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co--368
Rm 507 Birdsong Bros Brokers-- 1639
Rm 508 Cromartie H L--472 Rm 509 Mooney A N dent--1387 Rm 510-511 Grace R L dent--496 Rm 512-513 Malone Rosser atty--621

301 Jefferson Lamar Ser Sta--401 Jefferson Coal Co--401, 280
304 St Nicholas Hotel--980 Allanasio Frank Allen W L
Atkins A K Boyd Lester Brazil J E
Burnett B A Bush J J Cooksey J E Crosby G E Davis J F

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

L. PRISANT Watch & Jewelry Repairing ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

-- JEWELER --

219A BROAD AVE.

WASHINGTON N

Deloach S H Dobner Chas Ellis Emory A Evans Geo F Greer Olive Mrs Hall Marshall Holtue Jack Huffman E B Josey R M Lewis H L Lipps Billy Luke Dan Maye Harry Maye Inez Mrs
McCamey J R Mcllvain W T Morris A Q Morris Ben Morris Fred C Morris Susie Mrs Payne A M Ricks G C Smith R L Starr R J Stevens E W Sweat Bob Tanner Forrest Tatum F E Welcher Garlton Wortman J L 306 Empire Hosiery Co--1696

307-9 Georgia Hardware & Supply

Co--1070

y

310 Southern Butchers Supply Co76

311 Hubble's Lunch--1773

312 Dr Pepper Bottling Co--1024 313 Thornton Brothers--126

316 Hill's Cash Store--336

317 State Distributing Co--92 318 Storage House
(Flint av al intersects)

319 Dozier's Lunch--1868 319J4 Dozier Clyde 320 Steve's Place

Bui bus Steve 321 Cates Brothers--891 322 Vacant

323-25 Flint Beverage Co--1373

324 Electric Supply Co--1123
326 Kane Sign Ser--1373 326 Vacant

328 Sharman's Grocery--721

332 Engineering & Equipment Co674

333 Americus Grocery Co--586 (Roosevelt av intersects)

HeniT Barber Shop 411-417 Salvation Army The--1274
Farrior W H

342

'WASHINGTON N

Wilkerson Edith
415 *Shoe Rebuilder Shop
*Brown Berry
(Roosevelt av al begins)
423 Ferrell-Wight Co--605-606
(Residence begins)
500 Central of Georgia Ry--Comm Agt--25

Central of Georgia Ry -- Fre-t Agent--1009 505 Willis J G--987W
507A Williams H S

Lewis Gladys 507B Gogarty Tom--1006

Archer Fred

Christian Charlie Coleman Bill
Holiday Coleman Myers John 507C Melvin D M

Melvin Dan Jr

509

(Residence
Denson A J

av--a2l 2begins)

Denson Delwood Denson Louise 511 Brooks C F--1912 Brooks Ada Brooks Adelle Brooks Margie Brooks Ralph
Brooks Raymond

512-18 Inman Produce Co--48 513 Jones O A --1169W
Jones Hattie Kahn Lewis

Kahn Esther J Mrs 515 Bradley J J Mrs

Bradley Barney Bradley Walter Mathis Clinton Roberts C C
Roberts Chastain

518 Public Welfare Branch Dept-- 1812

522 Huckabee Thad Pecans--1924 ,, (Tift av intersects)
600 Mountain City Mill Co--1631 601 Beckham L L
Booth Z D

602 Albany Coal Co--1616

Southern Pecan Growers Co-op Assn 603 Johns T L

Johns Lonnie Johns Audrey 605 Minchew N M Mrs Groc

Minchew N M Mrs--1703 60/ Glosson W R
Hart J L
Williams H S

teasp

WASHINGTON N

343

WASHINGTON N

608 Crouch Lumber Co--652 609 Jones B M
Taylor Corrine Mrs (Tift av al intersects)
611 Albany Post No 30 Am Legion Aux Nursery
614 DeVane Coal Co--411 (Society av intersects)
700 Garrett D V Garrett Dolly J Mrs Garrett Durwood Garrett Montene Hayes C L Jordan Fletcher Lofton Idus Lofton John Melvin Dan Jr Sharman V R
701 Bozeman O B--541
702 Terry S L Terry Doris Terry Jonah Terry Mary Terry Woodrow
704 Hysl'er C E Hysler Jas Hysler Lawrence Hysler Louise Hysler Rosa L
705 Cobb J D Cobb Fannie J Cobb Jane Mills May Mrs Mills Willie C
706 West J E--1809 West Clarence S West Erol West Joe N Sauls Wallace
707 Price Eliz Mrs Price Geo L Williams Julia Mrs Williams Louise
708 Lowrey E F 709 Hay T D
Hay Katherine 710 Lawson J E
Wall J J Wall Eva M Wall Lois 711 Gibson C W--1418M Gibson Inez Gibson Mary E Gibson Ruby Gibson Wylene Lawley Annie
(First av intersects) 800 Sexton B F
Smith W L 801 Miller Luva Mrs
Divine Cyrus Divine Hugh Divine Wm T
(First av al intersects) 808 Ramsey R D
Ramsey Bertha R Ramsey Dorothy R Ramsey Emma J

Ramsey Rushing Jr Robertson J F 809 Whitlock L T--1722W Whitlock Annie R Mrs 810 Spence J L Mrs Spence Agnes Spence Mary Spence Mildred
811 Ray C--1715 Thompson Rebert
812 Lee Ada P Mrs Green Jack Parker Thomas
814 Dekle J C Lamar Gilbert Parker Ozell Salter L G Salter Nellie M (Second av intersects)
900 Rachals R L Rachals E J Mrs Rachals Robbie
901 Halstead W E McDonald W W Veasey D G Veasey James Wilkes John
902 Bass Hayward McDonald G Lynn
903 Bradshaw A C Suggs D W
904 Kingsley Agnes--1694J Kingsley Lena Simpson O E
905 Owens James R Owens Langston West Horace
906 Hill T E Hill Mildred Morris Otto Wiggins Vennie L Mrs Wiggins Elzie Wiggins Lucille
907 Bradshaw C F Bradshaw Ralph Lee Wm (Second av al intersects)
909 Parks A K Flowers J L
911 Bartlett Fred--1680J 913 Reynolds A L
Reynolds Helen 917 Amusement Store House 918 Proctor Maude Mrs
(Third av intersects) 1000 Vacant 1004 Standard Baking Co--1197 1005 Bozeman's Corner Groc--1623,
678 City Barber Shop
(Third av al begins) 1009 Vacant 1011 McDonald P A
McDonald T L McCook Thomas L 1017 Scarborough L R--1528J Scarborough Fletcher Scarborough Jos

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

WASHINGTON N

Scarborough T M 1023 Jones J D
Teasley M C
Teasley Ervin Teasley Ferris R 1024 * Robinson Nathaniel
*Robinson Clifford *Robinson McKinley 1027 Smith Edward
Smith W Homer 1030 ""Robinson Thos

* Robinson Lucille 1031 Turner's Mattress Factory
(Fourth av intersects) 1100 Peek W C

1101 Roberts T Mrs Grocery 1102 ""McIntyre Georgia
""Hillery Alla B

1103 Wright Madge Mrs Hollman Clarence
1104 ""Porter John

""Quillian Thos 1105 ""Davis Jim Woodyard
""Davis Jim
*Davis Catharine *Davis Ethel ""Davis John L
*Malone Willie 1106 ""Hall Jesse
""Hall Tom
*Mose Willis
(Fourth av al intersects)

1107 ""McIntyre Cleve

""Campbell Chas

""Davis Mary L

Green 1108 *Green Ida

*

Solomon

""Johnson Joe

*King Annie M

""King Willie

1109 Morgan's Place--9183

""McGee Ed

1110 ""Williams Tom

""Fenney Trudie M

1111 *Barnett Robt

1112 '"Floyd Pettry

1115 Taylor J S--1926W Taylor Spencer Bovee Wm
Jenkins Lillie Mrs Salter Lillian Mrs
(Fifth av begins) 1201 Vacant
1205 ""Riley Addie 1207 *Horton Arthur
""King M H ""King Ruth

""Wilson Robert 1209 ""Cross Genie

*Cross Ulysses

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

344

WASHINGTON S

*Cross Grover 1211 '"Fletcher James
*Peterson Henry *Bell Thelma 1213 *Blanton Will
""Mack William L * Lewis David '"Lewis David Jr ""Lewis Jimmie * Murphy Charlie ""Smith Willie D 1215 *Goolsby Fred
""Taylor Frank
1217 Holton's Gro & Market No 1_ 9186 Holton S H Pritchett J N
(Sixth av intersects)
1301 *Jackson Willie 1303 *Bront Liza
""Carter Rosa L 1305 *Jackson Charlie 1307 ""Hawkins Henry 1309 ""Brown Viola
""Brown Bessie *Floyd Lucy B 1311 ""Carter Betty
*Carter Mamie *Carter Stella *Cutt Laura 1313 '"Hayes Lawrence 1315 ""Woodrow John

1317 McEarchem J L
Sprayberry Vera Mrs Sprayberry Annie Mrs Sprayberry Jim H
(Sixth av al begins) 1331 Moree R V Groc--1340^
Moree R V
Moree Ernestine Moree Voyed

i j An _^Seventh av intersects)

1400 227^ral f Georgia Yd Office--

1403 ""Price Laura ""Price Hattie

1405 ""Walker Dolphua ""Turner Georgia Wells J D
1407 ""Thomas John L
Going South - Rexall Drug Store

- City Service Station
City Service Sta Parking Lot 109 West & Co--10
Odum Byrd 110 ""Taxi Headquarters

11

O S Tire Warehouse

11 ^ S n A Group TTieatre

W P A Historical Record Survey

WASHINGTON S

345

WASHINGTON S

W P A Sewing Room
113 Store House (Oglethorpe av al intersects)
117 ""Mitchell Tailoring Shop
119 White Spot Grocery 126 Elmore Plumbing Co--1016
Elmore Paul L 128 Walters W T rms & bd--1465W
Walters Lila Mrs 130 Cownell Louis Mrs
Lano Bert
(Oglethorpe av intersects)

200 *Capers Walter--1108W

202 ""Jenkins Roland

*Jenkins Griffin

*Franklin Eula

*Perry Lloyd

*Perry Jas

*Perry John

204

""Perry Thelma ""Lifredge Wm

--1265

""Lifredge Jane

""Burnett Mary

205 *Cooper Rosa L

*Cooper Willie L

* Dawson Dorisa

* McClendon E W

207 *Brown Fanny L

""Seay I H 208 ""Harvey Gertrude
* Alford Eugene *Beasley Evelyn ""Hawkins Henry ""Hightower Lucius
* Leggett Katherine * Smith Eliza * Smith Lizzie (Highland av al intersects) 209 ""Coleman Carrie * Odoms Alice *Palmer Clarcie 210 '"Jordan Jesse '"Brown Lizzy * Evans Rosa L
""Williams Beatrice 210A *Rogers George Shoe Shop 212 Vacant

212*Jessie O C '"Jones Gertrude
""Pollack Zeriah 214 ""Evans Mandy
'"Evans Eva G
*Evans Tom
""Mack Ruby
215 ""Cooper Allen R--1513
'"Cooper Allen R Jr ""Cooper Alva L
""Cooper Theodora 216 Jenning's Grocery Store--1281 218 Vacant

220 ""Seay Eugene ""Bacon Rosa
*Hayslip Bernice ""Reddick Rosa
""Williams Frances - *Bethel A M E Church
(Highland av intersects) 300 ""Green Lilia M

""Cosby Jim ""Jenkins Will ""Thomas Dora B ""Jackson Rose E ""Holland Rosa ""Richelieu Janie ""Sanford Eddie L 301 *P & W Cash Store ""Kendrick Mike 304 ""Wright Ida ""Wright Betty ""Houston Mattie
305 ""Coleman Hattie ""Rose Johnnie ""Waters T E
306 ""Cain Tobe
""Haywood Willie L ""Henderson John ""Skinner Frank 307 ""Clemmons John ""Johnson Atha (Whitney av al intersects) 310 ""Cane Rosie ""Cane Mary ""Stevenson Irving 311 ""Brown Zack 312 ""Jordon R C ""Jordon Willie
313 ""Brown John ""Brown Leila ""Brown Will ""Jones Leila
314 ""Bass John ""Wooten Evelyna
315 ""Dawsey Oliver ""Brown Annie M
316 ""Battle Solomon ""Thomas Hannah
317 ""Spain Ham ""Thomas Mary
""Williams Susie 318 ""Haynes Stella
""Green Hattie ""Johnson Rogers ""Williams Candis 319 ""Wilson Jack
(Whitney av intersects)
400 Pone J A groc 400A ""Gibson R B
""Cecil Carrie 402 ""Wheeler Joe
""Brown Annie ""Evans Mamie ""Turner Rosetta ""Wheeler Essie B 402A ""Wheeler's Eat Shop 404 ""Jones Willie H ""Pace Annie ""Pace Lilia M 406 ""Kelson Will
408 ""Anderson Prince A
""Wade Rebbeca 409 ""Coal Jake
""Phillips Angle 410 ""Bright Jesse
""Bradley Cushie ""Davis Alex ""Weaver William

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it.''

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB" WASHINGTON S

PHONE 986 346

"MISS MARY"

411 *Thomas Fannie

*McAffey P M

412 Bright Jesse Grocery Store

... 414

(Mercer * Johnson

av al Pearl

intersects)

Johnson Major

WHITNEY
109 *Davis Eli Adkins May J (Brown's al begins)
113 '' Butler Heath Johnson Cherie

*Johnson Willie 416 *Williams Henrietta

120 * Washington George Jimley Jule

Williams Hazel *Billings John

(Johnson intersects) (ends at Mulberry)

418 *Banks Anna *Mayo Roy
420 * Davis Walter

WESTBROOK--S from 412 Highland av
303 Powell E C--1555J

Tallman David Wallace John 422 *Jackson Tony Jackson Beatrice James Sidney

306 *Snipes Lucille Snipes Mary Snipes Thelma Snipes Willie
308 *Litman Julia

Wright Theo - Oakview Cemetery -- Jewish Cemetery
(Mercer av intersects) 500 * Vacant 502 *Johnson K C 504 *Williams Jake
Jones Abner 506 Davis Buford
Jones Vina Potts Martha 508 *Jefferson Johnnie B Jefferson Florine 510 McClendon Johnnie Carter Lottie M Walker Rusie T 510A Vacant
514 *0'Neil Richard Sr n O'Neil Richard Jr

*Newsome Mildred 310 *Salmon Leila
Johnson Katherine Johnson Bertha Murphy Mattie

311 *Morris Tessie L

Garrett Annette

Jackson Cora B

Garrett Junior M

312

HPhairlvliepys

Nita M Mary

Harvey Wm

Lewis Wesley

313 *McAroy Louise K

314 *Harris O B Harris Isaiah Harris Nelson Momand Lloyd

317 *Butler Lonnie Butler Lizzie

(Lincoln av intersects) 602 *Grager Viney

WfflTNEY AV--W from 300 block,

Nelson Minnie L Wallace Lizzie 604 *Hines Turner Keyton Lucy
606 *Richardson Mattie Thomas Clifford
608 *Pace Henry Pace Leola

710

M(GcCoordyonLilaiav

intersects) M

__ *Washington Annie 724 ^Walker Vassar
Dasher Annie L

_ (Cotton intersects)

WEST (E ALBANY)--N of E Broad

nkeaorf

ACL R R underpass N Broadway

1st

East Albany Warehouse--1357

103 *Brown Idella

MMccGGeeee

Harriet Will

110 SGlFarzoentM , 3arryd S of Broad av

Cain Manuel

Simmons Ethel

Simmons Elvada

111

JSaicmkmsoonns

Cornelius Joe

Jackson Fannie M

Jackson Marthella

Jackson Tommie L

BJaaciklesyon

Wm Dan

J

Bryant Ella

Preston Charlotte

112 *Reed Wiley Pace Billie Pace Hattie Pace Rolland Pace' Thos

113 Jordan J W n

114 *Mack Mary Pittman Sarah

WHITNEY
115 *Jordan J 117 *Williams Henry 118 *Hightower Mamie
Hightower Flossie L *Hightower Christine Hightower Clarence * Hightower Ruby M Griffin Ben 118A *Jenkins Hattie *Davis Leroy 119 *Killie Eugene 120 *Davis Mattie M Crawford Charlie 121 *Stanis Bessie `"Chapman Willis Lightsey Leola * Graham Gus (Washington intersects) 200 *McNeal Annie *Duddy Jonas Duddy Henry 202 *McClendon Eliza Dean Johnnie M "Batchelor Frances * Smith George 203 * Williams Ed * Johnson Rosie
204 *Hodges Lee A *Jones John H *McKenney Pete
205 *Perry Lorene *Welch Bertha McDonald Melissa
206 *Barrance John H *Barrance Annie Barrance Dan * Smith Roxie *Pollard John H
207 *Washington Tobe *Sheppard Wylie * Sheppard Eddie *Sheppard Willie
208 * White John H *Butler Maggie *Butler Leona Kendrick Luther *Sapp Nellie *Baker Thos Baker Calvin *Patterson Lillie
209 *Randall Oscar
* Glaze Evergreen Glaze Roberta 210 *Smith Laura
*Denson Maggie *Grimms Theodore *Denson Ruth *Felton Olla 211 *Rivers Mary L *Keaton John 213 *Jones Lena *Thornton Orthoria Turner Clarissa Turner Juna M 214 * Grace Lucilla *Grace Estella * Grace Lovett 215 *Taylor Margaret

347

WHITNEY

Nicholas Oradina *Moore Lula Brown Emma 216 *Grant J 217 *Holt Alex

* Franklin Jewel Franklin Susie 218 *Smith Alberta

* Smith Herschel * Smith Cherry Reynolds Herbert Zeigler Annie 219 *Jones Mattie *Miller Henry

* Walter Armie D 220 *Collier Leroy

*Collier Dora B

*Mitchell Jessie

221 * Gordon Lucy B

222 *Clanton Tessie

224 *Southside Grocery

*McCarthy Lizzie B
230 *Burks Furn Repair
232 Vacant
234 *Hayslip's Market & Grocery--
661

(Jackson intersects)

300 *Robinson's Cafe

* Robinson Herbert 302 * Hardy Julia
Spradley Lillian
303 * South Side Barber Shop The

304 * Johnson Rachel

*Trotter Gus * James Anna

*Mock Willie J

*White Mamie

*Als Jimmie

305 South Side Cafe The New South Side Grocery
306 *Jones Sadie Reid Thos

*Reid Ophelia 307 *Goff W B
*Goff A V

*Gaines Maxwell L Cotrell Ben

*Attaway E J
308 *Martin J H
Martin Mary 309 *Cheevers Patience
Cheevers Jos P Cheevers Thos 310 *Green Jas 311 *Stroud John Stroud Julius Stroud Cobbie

312 *Stokes Aaron Waters Marie
313 *Davis Lula Morris Annie Davis Willo

314A *Lewis Reta Lewis Marie Edison James
314B *Fenney Cliff 315 *Paine R W
James Henry

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns Locks Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

NELL MOODY -- RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

Electrical Motors Fans
PHONE 376

WHITNEY

348

WHITNEY

*Moore Clarence 316 *Bell Leola
*Wilson C J * Grace Lovett *Newton Tommie *Thomas Willie

406 * Sawyer Minnie *McCoy Frances *Jackson Charlie
407 *Hunt Hannah *Jackson Ed *Duncan Mary L

317 *Culbreth Frank--894J *Culbreth Mary
318 *Gibson James *Engram Maggie *Engram Robt ^Johnson Lillie

408 *Henderson Emaline 409 *Wilson Ida
*Bailey Lula 411 *Wiggins Lloyd
*Wiggins John 412 *Lee Perry

319 *Dolly Ann Apartments * Engl and Morris *Bruell A M
*Timmons Charlotte *Timmons Robt *Turner Robt *Anderson Esco *Stevenson Freddie M *Jackson Lizzie M 320 *Graybill Charlie *Kelsey Arthur *Kelsey Willie B 320^4 *Borden Frank * Borden Wallace *Borden Leroy 321 *Malone Hannah *Malone Joe Jr 323 *Hunt Daisy *Gary Arthur L *Hunter Willie *Jackson Dave * Williams Caressa 324 Albany Herald Branch No 2

413 *Robinson Sarah *Moore Annie * Lamar Annie L
414 *Gilbert Walter
*Copeland Fannie *Jones Lutitia *Jones Eddie *Jones A C 415 *Simpkins Jesse
*Simpldns Emadine *Moore Lonnie 416 *Hollis Allen *Hollis Allen Jr *Hollis Willie G
(Westbrook av ends) 417 ^Henderson Edw
*Henderson Irene *Henderson Mary 418 *Winkfield Thos *Moses Susie 419 *Hollis Alice
419^ *Williams Lugenia *Harris Earl

324 * Frank's Shoe Shop 325 *Mt Zion First Baptist ch
*Shiloh Baptist ch (Jefferson intersects)
400 *Friday Andrew *Morris Maxie *Fain Buster
401 * Johnson Walter Groc Store9182
402 * Lemons Robt *Lemons Ulysses *Walker Edgar
403 *Smith Charles * Smith Mary *Parrish Jas
404 *Simpkins Willie * Walker Edgar *Tune Geo * Simpkins Carl L *Davis Eliza *Davis Viola *Jones Emma
405 *Williams Bertha M *Adams Louise *Washington J H

420 *Wilsson Gennie *Wilsson Mary L *Wilsson Lois * Sherman Lois *Jones Lee Jr *Rogers Geo *Jones Amelia * Woodrow Mabel *Brass Simmie
421 *Rollins Arbie D
*Hannum Eva *Gogborn Billy *Gogbom Slaton 422 *Robertson Mary *Whetlock Geo 423 *Terrell Robt 424 *Hayes Jesse
*Reese Lilia M 425 *Timmons Chas
*Timmons Bonnie
* Dorsey Ethel
*Dorsey Bessie * Dorsey Willie * Dorsey Joe
*Norbut Barnett

WHITNEY
426 *Williams Frances ""Robertson Annie W ""Robertson Ulysses *Britten Lee
426J4 *Bryant Arthur *Bryant H B
427 *Parker Elijah
""Holladay Claudie *Bums W B 428 ""Bowden Dola *Gamer Jimmie 429 ""Battle Eula ""Battle Andrew *Battle Jas * Sheppard Eddie 430 *Dison Henry
*Dison Augnese J 434 *Johnson Geo W
* Johnson Geo W Jr ""Butler Sally
(Monroe intersects) 501 *Thompson J D --1150
""Thompson Cornelia 503 ""Page Lillie
*Page M S--1535J ""Sheppard Mattie ""Lewis Bertha 504 ""Irving Mack
""Tolbert Mary
505 *Sampleton Eugene *Sampleton Mary * Lewis Howard
506 *Brown James ""Davis Agnes * Lewis Eddie * Smith Silas
507 ""Ford Nellie ""Luke E W
508 * Smith Silas *Smith Dolly
*Washington Fannie 509 * Richardson Dave
*Richardson Mobile ""Richardson Dennie ""Richardson David * Richardson Henry
*Richardson Frank * Griffin Willie C * Evans Jimmie L 510 *Jackson Geo * Brown Johnnie *Brown Emma *Thomas Emma 511 *Newsome Harrison B ""Newsome Asbury J *Newsome Carrie 511A ""Hayes Isa 513 * Williams Anna B--1807 ""Banks Walter * Banks Ethel
""Chester Georgia 514 ""Washington Mary
""Washington Chevine ""Washington Ruth 515 *Tobie Albert 515A ""Thomas Elzie --944J ""Thomas Elzie Jr ""Thomas Emma

349

WHITNEY

516 ""Wilcox C *Luton Ollie ""Luton Aquilla
517 ""Peterson Rubin 518 ""McCarthy Ben
519 ""Jenkins Roland ""Jenkins Nora ""Fleming Lizzie F
520A ""Walker Peter
""Smith Chas ""Terrance Sally M ""Crittendon Rebecca 520 ""Jones Clarence ""Powell Eddie W ""Tukes Carrie ""Williams Bertha 522 ""Thrower Jim 525 ""Daniels Robt ""Daniels Melissa ""Daniels Ira L ""Daniels Fannie

527 ""Peterson Arthur

""Hall Florence

""Hall Alfred

""Hall Eldagirt

(Madison intersects)

602 Banks J A--1531

Banks Nelle

Jones Hazel H

609 ""Wadkins Richd --435

""Jackson Leon 612 ""Montgomery John S --1770

614

""Montgomery *Reese Wm J

Ann--3L31

""Reese Hattie M

617 ""King Joe

""Martin John

619 ""Dawson Lila M

""Dawson Hiawatha

""Dawson Oliver

""Black Maggie

""Dawson Nettie

621 ""Starks Nancy

""Jones Johnnie 622 "Lamar P J

623 ""Harris I A Rev--1622

""Douglas Acie J

""Douglas Willie P

""Douglas Sallie

624 ""Barber Leola ""Cooper Sherman
""Richardson Harris 626 ""Thomas Will
""Woodie Charlie 628 *Ross Bud 630 ""Allen John
""Johnson Raymond ""Thomas Lizzie 632 ""Vacant
(Davis intersects) (Van Buren dr intersects)

(Wilson dr intersects) 811 Jones Geo M
816 Hennen Edw M--1498J 819 Poulsen Chris 820 Clark J L--1498W
827 Goodwin B C--1482M
Goodwin Christine Mrs

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

1.29 COURT AYE.

WHITNEY

350

WILSON (E ALBANY)

(Harding dr, Bellview dr,
Cleveland dr, Vineville intersects) (ends at Slappey dr)
WHITNEY AV (AVALON)--contin uation of Whitney av outside City Limits
---- Cannon H D Cannon Evelyn Mrs
- Edgerly R J --1752 - Lee B D --460W
Lee Evelyn - McCarton Mack
-McCorkle A J--1608M
Malugin Pearl - Mays Thomas M - Mitchner Chas - Mitchner M W--1825 - Mullin C M --499M
- Myers A L --1865J
Myers Myrtice - Putman H E --1645W
Putman Everett Ward Sue - Wells B F Jr --1327J - Williams B T --1374 WHITNEY AV ALLEY--W from

312 *McCoy James 313 *Johnson Josie 315 *Harris Alice
*Morgan Henry M *Williams Weata 317 *Smith Mack * Grant Ernest *Neal Bobbie * Smith Bill
* Smith R C 321 *Singleton Douglas
*Jones Aaron 323 *Calloway Sophie
*Patterson Mary 323*4 ^Johnson Aaron
* Johnson Ella M 324 * Frazier Mary
*Lundy Dora L
*Johnson R J * Wiggins Bessie 326 *Smith Ernest *Jackson Obie
(Jefferson intersects) 402 *Blackshear Obzine
*Blackshear Albert *Stevens Essie

Front, 1st N of Whitney

404 *Johnson Prince

114 *Johnson Mary C

*Arnold Doc

*Clemmons Willie

406 "Brown Thos

115 ^Richardson Pinkie * Baggage Eddie L

*Ikerson Cora L "Wiggins Arthur

116 *Williams Lizzie

408 * Brown T C

*Williams Clyde * Allen Willie

*Thomas Estelle 410 *Edwards Oland

* Allen Laura *Roberts Willie 120 *Mitchell Charley

*Jordan Julius *Jordan Jesse *Jordan Willie

*Evans Rosa L *Evans Willie *Robinson Lula R *Seymour Lewis L 121 * Evans Willie *Brown Annie B

(Westbrook intersects) (Monroe intersects)
501 *Williams Dan
*Thoms Willie C
* Gardner Fannie 502 Vacant

123 *Kyler Doris *Kyler Beatrice *Kyler Billie *Lee Geo *Hall Ruth

505 *Simms Elijah
*Daniel Amos (Madison intersects)
604 *Marshall Aaron 615 *Hayes Olla

*Gowan Mamie *Johnson Chattie
(Washington intersects) 203 * Anderson Cinda
* Anderson Janie 206 Vacant
208 * Johnson Mattie 221 Kantrell J
(Jackson intersects) 304 *Oats Emma 306 Vacant 307 Vacant 311 ^Johnson Ceola

(Davis intersects) (Van Buren intersects) (Harding dr intersects)
(ends at Slappey dr) WILSON AV (E ALBANY)--E from
201 Holley, 1st N of E Broad av 700 *Braddy Hershel --706J
*Mansfield Laura 701 *Hilson Chas
*Hilson Jas
*Jones Janie
* Davis John

WILSON (E ALBANY)_
705 *Murray Dora *Dean Howard
707 *East Albany Benevolent Hall 711 *Harden Arthur Kev 712 *Johnson Cicera
^Marshall Easter *Dyer Daisy B
(George begins)
714 *Mathis Cora *Hayne Willie *Jenks Anthony *Sheppard' Sell
715A Ramsey W H Ramsey W H J Ramsey Annie D
715B Littleton M C 717A Horn Jim 717B Gregory J W 718 *Strong Ulysses
*Carter Henry 719A Cox W G Jr 719B Vacant 721A Vacant
721B Watson Randolph Barfield Douglas Barfield Mary J
722 *Reeves Perry
723B G8a'yIesJby Graham Rev 725A Stewart J 725B Vacant 727 Norman Harmon
Lewis Dorothy Morris Robt A
8so0n0 *K,,in(gDeW ,?eaylteirntersects) *Cobey Jim

*Cobey S W

804 *Pendleton Anthony n

*Mathis Lucy

808 809

**LDeeensoMnarIyrvin



*Williams A C

T. (Schley intersects) 903 Vacant

905 * Anderson Clyde 907 *Davis Ed

*Gadson Cynda *Murray Lillie

908 *McNear Charlie * Bailey Cubin
909 *McArthur Amanda

*McArthur Bennie (Hobson intersects)
1013 *HaIey John H

1015 *PauI Jennie L

*Paul Lucius

* Thomas Rebecca

*Jinks Agnew 1017 *Bell Eliz

*Bell Thelma

*Bell Wm

* Stonewall Ruby 1018 Phillips J H

Apperson Agnes

Bullington Herbert

Bullington Gladys 1019 *Davis Fred

*Davis Joe

1021 ^Williams Pearl

,,,,,,,, *Washington Charlie D 1029 Blakey Luke

Apperson Archie 1035 Brown V B

(ends nr Blalock ay)

DO NOT
Borrow your neighbor's City Directory--buy your own and be independent.

352

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

IT PAYS TO
ADVERTISE
To let people know WHO you are, WHERE you are and WHAT you have to sell. The City Direc tory keeps your name before the public 365 days in the year, and it cannot be prominently dis played in any book so constantly used as the
CITY DIRECTORY
THE PUBLISHERS

Classified Business Directory
OF
ALBANY, GEORGIA

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

353

jgP Abstracts

ESP Army Supplies

Etheredge J S--Rm 203 Liberty Bldg Dixie Army Store--127 Broad av

[|ggp Accountants

ESP Armories

Koepp W P--Dawson rd Lippitt & Crouch--120 Pine av Mount & Carter--141(4 Pine av
ESP Adding Machines

City Armory--City Hall, 3rd fl
ESP Associations and Clubs
ALBANY CHAMBER OF COM MERCE--211 Pine av

Albany Typewriter Exchange--120 Court av
Adjustments

ALBANY MERCHANTS ASSOCIA
TION--Rm 307 Albany Exch Bk Bldg

Fire Companies Adjustment Bureau American Legion Country Club--Old

Inc--Albany Theatre Bldg

Leesburg rd

ESP Advertising Companies B P O E--212/2 Pine av

Albany Outdoor Advertising Co--Rm 201 Liberty Bldg
Gulf State Advertising Co--Radium Springs rd
ESP Airport
Municipal Airport--Newton rd
ESP Air Service
JEFFERSON-LANE AIR SERVICE
--Municipal Airport
ESP Amateur Photo Supplies
McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP--221^ Broad av
ESP Ambulance Service

Boy . Scouts of America, Hut--4606 N Jefferson
Federated Women's Club--315 Pine av
* Independent Fraternal Union--119 S Jackson
Masonic Temple--514 Pine av N Y A ofc--300(4 Broad av W O W--200(4 Broad av Y M C A--401 Pine av
ESP Attorneys at Law
ALLEN DeLACEY--230(4 Pine av Bacon R J--238(4 Pine av

IVEY FUNERAL HOME--403 Broad av
Albany Undertaking Co--323 Broad av
ESP Ammunition
STEELE FURNITURE & HARD WARE CO--118-20 N Washington
ESP Amusements
Albany Amusement Co--100 Pine av GORTATOWSKY INS AGENCY--
Albany Theatre Bldg (109 N Jackson)
Williamson Geo Amusements--105
& Court av
8NP Apartments Apartment Buildings
Callaway Apts--510 Broad av

BENNET & PEACOCK--234(4 Pine av
BENNET SAM S--234(4 Pine av BINNS WM H--Rm 204 Callaway
Bldg
Burt W H--Rms 401-404 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
COBB HOWELL--Woolfoik Bldg (145(4 Pine av)
COLLINS W J--Rm 202 Royal Bldg DURDEN A N--Rm 201 Callaway
Bldg
Farkas & Burt--Rms 401-404 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Farkas Leonard--Rms 401-404 Al bany Exch Bk Bldg
Hobbs Richard--Rm 3 Whitehead Bldg

Colonial Apts--318 Broad av *Dolly Ann Apts--319 Whitney av Hinds Apts--301 N Monroe Kenney Bernice Mrs--708 N Jackson Madison Terrace Apts--914 N Madi
son
Mayo Apts--105 S Jefferson Munnerlyn Apts--310 Pine av
ESP Architects

ISRAEL ABNER M--145(4 Pine av Jones Clayton Hon--ofc Court Hse Jones Clayton Jr--Rm 401 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg KIEVE J W--145(4 Pine av Kitchen Octavia T Mrs--234(4 Pine
av
Lagerquist Fredrich W Jr--234(4 Pine av

Chase Wm J J--Rm 308 Albany Exch Landau Edmund A Jr--Rm 401 Al

Bk Bldg

bany Exch Bk Bldg

Webb Rayburn S--Rm 8 Woolfoik Lanier J B--212(4 Broad av

Bldg

LIPPITT S B--230(4 Pine av

.

-M*

.-.i- ! ..

..

.,

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

L. PRISANT Watch & Jewelry Repairing ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

-- JEWELER --

219A BROAD AVE.

354

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

MALONE ROSSER--Albany Exch Bk Bldg--Em 512-513
Peacock J N Jr--Rm 208 Royal Bldg PEACOCK LOUIS A--234% Pine av

ESP Automobiles--Dodge
BUSH J w MOTOR CO--124-6-8 Pine av

PEACOCK MENARD B--234% Pine av
SABADOS GEORGE L--Rm 222 Royal Bldg

ESP Automobile Finance Co
AUTO FINANCE CO--300 Pine av
ESP Automobile--Ford

SAPP S F--145 % Pine av
Shackelford Hugh W--Rm 401 Al bany Exc'h Bk Bldg
SMITH E L--109% N Washington SMITH JAS W--230% Pine av Smith Turner L--109% N Washing
ton

HALEY MOTOR CO--Pine & Jackson
ESP Automobile Glass
JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY WKS --837 Pine av
ESP Automobile Garages

WALDEN SPENCER C JR--Rm 202 *Burk Talbert Garage--303 S Jack-

Callaway Bldg (242% Broad av)

son

Wetherbee Ernest Jr--230% Pine av Central Garage--231 Broad av al

Wooten Julian--626 Pine av

Conroy Garage--303 Broad av

1F5P Automobile Accessories
Ferrell-Wight Co--423 N Washington FLINT SERVICE STA--101 Broad
av Foremost Auto Store--205 Broad av GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES
--214 Broad av

Fowlers Garage--105 Broad av McKennys Garage--219 E Broad (E
Albany)
Megahee & Griffin--241 Flint av Oliver A C Garage--127 Flint av Ray's Garage--106 S Front
Scarborough's Garage--1401 N Jef ferson

HALEY MOTOR CO--Pine & Jack- * Shepherd's Garage--103 Hazard dr

son

Walker's Garage--204 N Washington

SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
Western Auto Associate Store--238 Broad av

BSP Automobile Heaters
JEFFERSON LAMAR SERVICE STATION--301 N Washington

ESP Automobile Batteries

BSP Automobile Loans

JEFFERSON LAMAR SERVICE STATION--301 N Washington
BSP Automobile Bodies Built
JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY WKS --837 Pine av
ESP Automobile Dealers

CONSOLIDATED LOAN & INVESTMENT CO--128 Court av
BSP Automobiles Painted
Auto Paint & Body Co--117-119 N Front
JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY WKS 837 Pine av

Albany Motors Co--130 Broad av BUSH J W MOTOR CO--124-6-8
Pine av
HALEY MOTOR CO--300 Pine av Hilsman Motor Co--104-6-10 Pine av Motor Sales & Serv Inc--122-14 Pine
av
Ryals S L--207 N Washington TRIPPE MOTOR CO--208 N Wash
ington
ISP Automobile Dealers Used Cars

ESP Automobile Parts
BUSH J W MOTOR CO--124-6 8 Pine av
CRANE AUTO PARTS CO-102 N Front
CRANE AUTO PARTS -- Radium Spring rd
Foremost Auto Store--205 Broad av Keenan Auto Parts--112 N Front
ESP Automobile--Parts & Accessories
TRIPPE MOTOR CO -- 208-10 N

Albany Motors Co--Used Car Dept-- 140 (148) Broad av
HALEY MOTORS CO--132-8 Broad av
Used Car Exchange--118 Broad av

Washington
ESP Automobile Parts, New Old
CRANE AUTO PARTS--Broad & Front

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

355

ESP Automobile--Plymouth

ESP Banking

BUSH J W MOTOR CO--124-6-8 Pine av

ALBANY FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION --143-145

ESP Automobile Repairing
Albany Motors Co--130 (128) Broad av
Bailey & Fowler--143 Flint av Culpepper Motor Service--108 Pine av JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY WKS

Pine av ALBANY LOAN & FINANCE CO-
134 Pine av Albany Trust & Banking Co--151
Pine av
ESP Banks

--837 Pine av Olive A C Garage--127 Flint av

Albany Exchange National Bank-- 100 N Washington

Walker's Garage--204 N Washington ALBANY FEDERAL SAVINGS AND

ESP Automobile Seat Covers
JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY WKS 837 Pine av

LOAN ASSOCIATION --143-145 Pine av
ALBANY LOAN & FINANCE CO134 Pine av

ESP Automobile Sales & Service
TRIPPE MOTOR CO--208-10 _N

City National Bank The--225 Broad av

Washington

ESP Banquet Hall

ESP Automobile Service
Culpepper Motor Service Co--108 Pine av
Howard Bill Auto Service--Ogle thorpe av al (rear Broad av)
JEFFERSON LAMAR SERVICE STATION--301 N Washington
ESP Automobile Storage
Miller J G--207 Hall
ESP Automobiles, Studebaker, Cadillac, LaSalle
TRIPPE MOTOR CO--208-10 N Washington
ESP Automobile Supplies
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA TION--100-2 Broad av
ESP Automobile Tires, "Dunlop"
BROOKS SERVICE STATION--cor Flint & Jefferson
ESP Automobile Tubes, "Dunlop"
BROOKS SERVICE STATION--cor Flint & Jefferson
Automobile Tubes'

NEW ALBANY HOTEL--257 Pine av
ESP Barbers
Berry's Barber Shop--106 N Jackson Boggs & Earnest Barber & Beauty
Shop--109 N Washington City Barber Shop--1005 N Washing
ton
Cooper Barber & Beauty Shop--504 Second av
Crystal Hotel Barber Shop--108 Roosevelt av
Gordon Barber Shop--209 Pine av *Harlem Sanitary Barber Shop--217
S Jackson Hayes Barber Shop--234 Pine av *Hicks Bros Barber Shop--101 Court
av
New Albany Hotel Barber Shop-- New Albany Hotel
*Palace Barber Shop--113 S Jackson
*St Nicholas Hotel Barber Shop-- 300t/2 N Washington
Shivers Barber & Beauty Shop--112 N Jackson
Simpson & Lewis Barber Shop--228 Pine av
* South Side Barber Shop--303 Whit ney av

ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA TION--100-2 Broad av
FLINT SERVICE STATION--101 Broad av
ESP Bagging & Ties
West & Company--109 S Washington
ESP Bakeries
Everidge's Tasty Bakery--116 N Jackson
Garrett Sweet Potato Doughnuts-- 611 Oglethorpe av
Rucker's Bakery--234 Broad av Rucker's Bakery--116 S Jackson Standard Baking Co--1004N Wash
ington

*Welcome Barber Shop--119 S Jackson av
ESP Batteries "Firestone"
ALBANY TIRES & SERVICE STA --100-2 Broad a\
ESP Batteries "Goodrich"
GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES --214 Broad av
E5iP Battery Service
GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES --214 Broad av
ESP Beauty Schools
ALBANY SCHOOL OF BEAUTY CULTURE THE-- 127-129 Court av

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

356

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939)~CITY DIRECTORY

jjggp Beauty Shops
Ann's Beauty Salon--238 Pine av Beauty Box The--218 Pine av Boggs & Earnest Barber & Beauty
Shop--109 N Washington Cooper Garcia Beauty Shoppe--111)4
N Jackson Frances Beauty Shop--119)4 S
Jackson Hayes Beauty Parlor--234 Pine av ideal Beauty Shop--226 Pine av Johnson H R Mrs Beauty Shop--214
S Monroe Marinello Beauty Shoppe The--126 N
Jackson New Albany Hotel Beauty Salon-
New Albany Hotel Orchid Beauty Box--919 N Jefferson Shivers Barber & Beauty Shop--112
N Jackson Simpson & Lewis Beauty Shop--228
Pine av
BSP Bed Room Furniture
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
BEP Bed Room Suites
ALBANY STORAGE & FURNITURE CO--1504 N Jefferson
gsgp Bed Springs
ALBANY FURNITURE EXCHANGE 121 S Jackson

Knight J C, Alcoholic Beverage Per mit No 12--Old Leesburg rd
Lounge The--117 Court av Moore's Wine Club--21 S Jackson Morgan's Place--1109 N Washington Oasis Liquor Store--230 Pine av New Palm Liquor Shop--240 Pine av O K Beer Parlor--111 Broad av Ort Geo Liquor Store--1610 N Jef
ferson Peacock's Beer & Sandwich Shop--
700 N Jefferson Silver Duck--117 S Jackson Ye Old Beer Garden---106 S Jackson
BEP Beverages--Soft
Green's Sam Shop--123 N Jackson Hamm's Place--cor S Jefferson &
Pine av Kelly's Place--619 Gordon av
BEP Bicycle Repairs & Rentals
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson
Chastain Cycle Co--108 S Jackson
SEP Bicycles
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson
BEP Bicycles--Goodrich
GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES 214 Broad av

BEP Bed Springs--"Red Cross" ALBANY STORAGE & FURNITURE __CO--1504 N Jefferson
gEP Beer ATLANTIC CO THE--117 Society av Black & White Beer Parlor--121
Broad av Chandler P E & Son--608 Roosevelt
av Ditty-Wa-Ditty Beer Parlor -- 115
Court av Peacock Beer & Sandwich Shop--700
N Jefferson Ye Old Beer Garden--106 S Jackson
BEP Beverage--Alcoholic Bransford Whiskey Store--924 Pine
av Crystal Hotel Liquor Store--108 Roo
sevelt av Dizzie's Wine Store--117 Broad av Chandler P E & Sons--608 Roosevelt
av Flint Beverage Co--323-25 N Wash
ington Kit Kat Klub--Old Leesburg rd

EP Bicycles Repaired
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson
*Seminole Bicycle Shop--119 S Jackson
EP Billiard Parlors
Healy Adams Pool Rm--111 S Jackson
Horse Shoe Billiard Parlor--105 S Jackson
New Palm Billiard Parlor--240 Pine av
EP Blacksmiths
Brown Wm Blacksmith--207 Ogle thorpe av
* Clark Leon--1412 S Madison (Rags dale)
*Hall Henry--302 Highland av Johnson's Blacksmith Shops--305 N
Front *0 K Blacksmith Shop--305 N Front
(rear) Walker Robt Blacksmith--Pine aval
BEP Boarding Houses (see Rooms & Board)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

357

BSP Body Massaging--Ladies
ALBANY SCHOOL OF BEAUTY CULTURE THE--129 Court av

BSP Building & Loan
Association

BSP3 Books
Books & Gift Shop--212 Pine av Lonsberg's Book & Music House--
124 N Washington
BSE?3 Bottling Company
Albany Coca-Cola Bottling Co--228

ALBANY FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASS'N--143 Pine av
BSP Buildings--Office & Public
Albany Exchange Bank Bldg--102 N Washington
Albany Theatre Bldg--109 % N Jef ferson

Roosevelt av

Callaway Bldg--242>4 Broad av

Dr Pepper Bottling Co--312 N Wash ington
Ne-Hi Bottling Co--320 Seventh av

City Hall--244 Pine av Champion Bldg--126% Pine av County Court House--227 Pine av

BSP Bowling Alleys

Doctors Building--222% Broad av Eatman Building--210% Pine av

Albany Bowling Center--304 Broad av Federal Building (USPO)--Broad av

BSP Boy's Wear
PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N Washington
BSP Brokers--Cotton

cor Jefferson I O O F Bldg--103 S Jackson Liberty Building--246% Broad av Peacock Bldg--234% Pine av Putney Bldg--141% Pine av

Tift S H--21214 Broad av West A R--109 N Jefferson Westbrook Parker---1106 N Monroe
BSP Brokers--Lumber

Royal Building--250% Pine av Whitehead Bldg--230% Pine av--
119% Court av Woolfolk Bldg---145% Pine av

Smith C H Jr--909 N Madison

BSP Cables

BSP Brokers--Merchandise

POSTAL TELEGRAPH CABLE CO

Butler W R---Radium Springs rd

--206 Pine av

Spence-Tomlin Co--320 N Jackson

WESTERN UNION TEL CO--205

BSP Brokers--Peach

Pine av

Lancaster-Pierce Co--126 Court av

BSP Cafes (see lunches)

Shackelford-Brown Co--102 Pine av Crystal Hotel Cafe--108 Roosevelt av

BSP Brokers--Peanuts
Birdsong Bros Brokers--Rm 507 Al bany Exch Bk Bldg
Johnson-Brown Co--126% Pine av Lancaster-Pierce Co--126 Court av Speer Earl L & Co Inc---208 Albany
Theatre Bldg
BSP Brokers--Pecan
Cromartie H L--Rm 608 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Lancaster-Pierce Co--126 Court av
BSP Brokers--Produce
Tri-State Sales Co--85 Flint av al
BSP Brokers--Real Estate _
Lancaster-Pierce Co--126 Court av
BSP Brokers--Stock
Whittlesey Geo S--126% Pine av
BSP Brokers--Watermelon
Shackelford-Brown Co--102 Pine av
BSP Builders Hardware
CROUCH LUMBER CO INC--608 N Washington

*Day's Cafe--201A Seventh av * Dixie Cafe--709 E Broad (E Al-
bany)
Dixie Cafe--115 S Jackson Elks Cafe--216 Pine av Flo-sse Cafe--107 S Jackson
Forest Inn Cafe--Radium Springs rd * Jones Cafe--Old Leesburg rd
*Jones Ike Cafe--116 Broad av al Kelley's Place--619 Gordon av Kit Kat Klub--Old Leesburg rd Knight's Place--Old Leesburg rd
Moree Cafe--Eleventh av nr Madison Olga Cafe--Radium Springs rd Red Bird Cafe The--Old Leesburg
rd Robinson's Cafe--300 Whitney av Service Cafe--227 S Jackson ' Silver Moon Cafe--227 Broad av South Side Cafe--305 Whitney av Story Jeanette Cafe--714 Newton
rd Wade's Cafe--225 S Jackson Watts Sarah--114 S Front West End Cafe--721 Broad av

BSP Builders--Supplies

BSP Candies

CROUCH LUMBER CO INC--608 N ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad

Washington

av

Hodges Builders Supply Co--518 Roo sevelt av
Hunter-Knight Co--125 N Slappey dr

Big Apple The--Liberty Theatre Bldg
BSP Candies--"Elmers"
BURNETTS--232 Pine av

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB"

_PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

358

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

BSgP Candy Companies
Bob's Candy & Pecan Co--131-133% Pine av
Cook Candy Co--110 Broad av al
SSIP Car Greasing
BUSH J W MOTOR CO--124-6-8 Pine av
JEST3 Car Washing
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA TION---100-2 Broad av
BUSH J W MOTOR CO--124-6-8 Pine av
BSP Car Washing & Greasing
BROOKS SERVICE STATION--cor Flint & Jefferson
JEFFERSON LAMAR SERVICE STATION--301 N Washington
Cemeteries
*Colored Cemetery--Cotton av along Dyke
Hebrew Cemetery--S Washington nr Mercer av
Oakview Cemetery--S Washington from Mercer av al to Dyke
Riverside Cemetery--Cotton av & S Jackson
Charitable Organizations
Public Welfare Branch Dept Surplus Commodity Division--518 N Wash ington
Salvation Army The--411-417 N Washington
gSiP China & Glassware
GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY--118
Court av
gSr' Chiropodists
Shultz Roy E Dr--235V2 Broad av Wilson H D--Rosenberg Bros
SSiP Chiropractors
Hodges C R--230% Pine av
SSP Churches
BAPTIST *Arcadia Baptist Church--N Jackson
cor 6th av Baptist Church Tabernacle--10th av
cor Madison *Beulah Baptist Church--S Jefferson
at Cotton Byne Memorial Baptist Church--301
Society av *Cutliff Grove Baptist Church--835
Broad av

*Eureka Baptist Church--307 S Jackson
First Baptist Church--400 Pine av *Friendship Baptist Church -- 718
Broad av *Mt Calvary Baptist Church--S Jef
ferson at Gordon *Mt Mariah Freewill Baptist Church
--603 Tenth av *Mt Hebron Baptist Church--321
Gordon av *Mt Olive Baptist Church--512 North
av South *Mt Olivet Baptist Church--811 Mar
shall av (E Albany) *Mt Pilgrim Baptist Church--611 So
ciety av *Mt Zion First Baptist Church--
Whitney av cor Jefferson *Primitive Baptist Church--S Madi
son (Ragsdale) *Shiloh Baptist Church--325 Whitney
av *Third Baptist Church Colored--800
Broad av *Third Kieokie Baptist Church---738
Broad av *Union Baptist Church--Hill at Blue
Springs rd (E Albany) *Zion First Baptist Church--S Jef
ferson & Whitney av
CATHOLIC
St Theresa Church--315 Residence av
CHRISTIAN First Christian Church--1306 N Jef
ferson
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE Christian Science Reading Room--
Munnerlyn Apartments--(310 Pine av)
EPISCOPAL *St John Episcopal Church--N Mad
ison cor Residence av St Paul's Episcopal Church--220 N
Jefferson HEBREW
Albany Hebrew Congregation--Ogle thorpe av & Jefferson
HOLINESS
Church of God Holiness Church-- 1408 N Madison
* First Church of God in Christ--509 S Monroe
METHODIST
*Bethel A M E Church--S Washing ton cor Highland av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

359

East Albany Methodist Church--501 Johnson av (E Albany)
First Methodist Church--307 Flint av Grace Methodist Church--Eleventh
av nr Madison *St Andrews C M E Church--408 N
Madison
PRESBYTERIAN First Presbyterian Church--224 N
Jackson First Presbyterian Church--Flint av
cor Jefferson *Presbyterian Colored Church--406 S
Monroe
SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST Seventh Day Adventist Church--411
Mercer av
UNDENOMINATIONA L
Salvation Army The--417 N Wash ington
IlSIP Cigar Manufacturing Co
Lasca Cigar Co--238 % Broad av
BSP Cigars & Cigarettes
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
BURNETT'S--232 Pine av Greene's Sam Shop--123 N Jackson
jtegp Cigars & Tobacco
Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co--210 N Washington
FSP City of Albany
ABATTOIR--Front & Third av ARMORY--3rd fir City Hill ATTORNEY--2nd fir City Hall AUDITORIUM--Municipal Bldg Pine
av & N Jackson CHAMBER OF COMMERCE--211
Pine av CHARITY RELIEF----231 Broad av al CLERK'S OFFICE--1st fir City Hall COURT ROOM--2nd fir City Hall ELECTRICIAN--2nd fir City Hall FIRE DEPT--City Hall (242 Pine
av) GAS DEPT--ofc, City Hall--plant,
Society av & Front HEALTH OFFICE & SANITARY
DEPT--2nd fir City Hall--plant, 101 Oglethorpe av JAIL--City Hall LICENSE COLLECTORS OFC--1st fir City Hall MANAGER'S OFFICE--2nd fir City Hall PARKS & CEMETERIES SUPT OFC --2nd fir City Hall PHYSICIAN--2nd fir City Hall POLICE DEPT--City Hall PUBLIC WORKS DEPT--101 Ogle thorpe av REGISTRAR'S OFC--2nd fir City Hall SHOPS--Front & Oglethorpe av

STREET & SEWERAGE DEPT--ofc City Hall
TAX ASSESSORS OFCC-2nd fir City Hall
WATER LIGHT & GAS DEPT--ofc City Hall--plant 314 Roosevelt av
B5P City Property
WEBB & RAY--133 Court av
BSir3 Cleaners & Pressers
ALCOCLEANSE DRY CLEANING-- 232-6 Roosevelt av
DeLuxe Cleaners--1312 N Jefferson Nu-Way Dry Cleaning Co--306 Broad
av Star Dry Cleaners--315 S Jackson Sunlite Cleaners--703A Pine av WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS--220
Pine av
Clergymen
BAPTIST Cooper Allen R--215 S Washington Cooper G A Rev---801 N Jackson Flowers Henry Rev--606 First av Green Ed Rev--726 Pine av al Hall G E Rev--728 Pine av Harris I A Rev--623 Whitney av Irwin Nelson--607 Grady Jackson G W Rev--809 S Madison Johnson J L--818 Byron rd Johnson M J Rev--409 Grady Jordan Boysie Rev--710 Oglethorpe
av Jordan S H Rev--Cordele rd (E Al
bany) Lockett Lawrence--316 Holley (E
Albany) Patrick Charlie Rev--516 Cherry av Reese Anderson Rev--525 Jeffries av
(Ragsdale) Riley E R Rev--810 Broad av Rodgers J W Rev--207 S Davis Simpson Jim Rpv--506 N Davis Simpson T J Rev--406 Mercer av Smith H M Rev--513 S Madison Walker Jos W Rev--300 S Jefferson Whitaker C W Rev--910 S Jefferson White W R Rev--504 N Jefferson Wright N B Rev--507 Lincoln av
CATHOLIC Brennan Thos F Rev--313 Residence
av Manning Michael Rev--313 Residence
av EPISCOPAL
Cobey H S Rev--510 N Jefferson HEBREW
Landau E A Rev--511 Oglethorpe av
HOLINESS Oglesby G Rev--723A Wilson av (E
Albany) METHODIST
Cooper Allen R Rev--215 S Wash ington
Clark H S Rev--408 N Madison Fain J E Rev--309 Flint av

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns Locks
Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

NELL MOODY -- RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

Electrical Motors Fans
PHONE 376

360_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

*Rutherford M H--732 Broad av

Kozy Knook Coffee Shop--121 N

Smith J D Rev--204 Church (E Al

Jackson

bany)

NEW ALBANY HOTEL COFFEE

Tinley J W Rev--21 Eleventh av

SHOP--257 Pine av

(Mill Village)
PRESBYTERIAN Henderson L G Rev--220 N Jackson
TRAVELING *Clark W E Rev--619 Flint av

FftP Cold Storage
ATLANTIC COMPANY THE--117 Society av
Commercial Distributors

*Irwin Nelson--607 Grady

COX CECIL L--1504 N Jefferson

*Rodgers J W Rev--207 S Davis
fpp Clinics

(]ggp Commercial Hotel
HENRY BINNS HOTEL^-241 Pine av

Kiwanis Clinic--304)4 Broad av
BSlr3 Clothing--Credit
Cohen's--211 Broad av
SSIP Clothing--Men & Boys
Goldsmith's Boy's & Men's Shop--229 Broad av
Hal & Ed's Inc--129 N Washington Hayes Clothing Co--115 N Washing
ton Plonsky's--214 Pine av

BSP Contracting Companies
Carlton Contracting Co--Rm 220 Roy al Bldg
HSP Contracting--Electrical
ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC--113 N Jackson
LOFTON ELECTRIC CO--103 Court av
K51F3 Corn Remover

Rosenberg I A & Co--221 Broad av

LITTLE SHOE SHOP--130 N Jack-

BSgP Clothing Women's
Diana Shop--119 N Washington Fashion Shop The--109 N Jackson Lois-Annelle Shop Inc--113 N Wash
ington
Modem Shoe & Dress Shop -- 209 Broad av

son
gsgp Cosmetics
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
U-SAVE-IT "U-NO-U-DO" STORES Main fir Albany Exch Bk Bldg-- 208 Pine av

My Shop--107 N Washington

U51P Cotton Dealers

Sports Shop The--New Albany Hotel Style Shop The--203 Broad av Vogue Inc The--232 Pine av

Anderson-Clayton Co--126)4 Pine av Muse A W & Co--105 N'Front Tift S H--212)4 Broad av

BiP Club Room

Weil Bros--145% Pine av

NEW ALBANY HOTEI^-257 Pine av Westbrook W P--212% Broad av

HtSgP Coal Dealers

SUSP Cotton Mills

ALBANY COAL CO INC--602 N Flint River Cotton Mill--Eleventh av

Washington

& Monroe

ATLANTIC COMPANY THE--117 Society av
Carter Coal Co--217 Flint av Chandler Coal Co--608 Roosevelt av

EiP County see Dougherty County
BSP Credit Associations

DeVane Coal Co--614 N Washington Gunnels Coal Co--316 N Jackson Home Owned Ice & Coal Storage Co
--449-51 E Broad (E Albany) JEFFERSON COAL CO -- 301 N
Washington
Coffee Shops

ALBANY MERCHANTS ASSO INC --307 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Albany Production Credit Asso--316 Broad av
EgP Cut Flowers
FLOWER SHOP THE--125 N Jackson

Hickey's Coffee Shop--236 Pine av HENRY BINNS HOTEL COFFEE
SHOP--241 Pine av
HOTEL GORDON COFFEE SHOP207 Pine av

EgP Dairies
Colonial Dairies Inc--242 Roosevelt av
Shemwell Dermot & Sons--236 Roo sevelt av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

361

jPgp Dance Halls

BSP Dougherty County

Ace Cotton Club The--504 Corn av

AGENTS OFC--145% Pine av

(jt^P Dancing Schools
Crouch M S School of Dancing--425 Pine av (rear)
Malone Alta Mrs--806 N Monroe

BOARD OF HEALTH OFC--Court House, Brown st entrance
CLERK SUPERIOR COURT--1st fir
Court House COMMISSIONERS OFC--1st fir

figgp Dental Laboratories
South Georgia Dental Laboratories-- Liberty Bldg

Court House COURT HOUSE--227 Pine av COURT ROOM--Court House HOME DEMONSTRATION AGENT

gsgp Dentists
*Cheevers J P--11314 S Jackson Cutliff J G--610-612 Albany Exch Bk
Bldg *Ellis J H--119)4 S Jackson * Gaines M L--113% S Jackson Grace R L--Rms 510-511 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg *Hamilton E D--119)4 S Jackson Landau Louis W--Rm 309 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg McKemie C R--Rms 601-602 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg Mooney A N--Rm 509 Albany Exch
Bk Bldg Rackley O D--Rm 608-609 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg Strickland J R--238)4 Pine av Williamson H H--Rms 407-408 Al
bany Exch Bk Bldg
BSP Department Stores
BELK-SMITH CO--213-217 Broad av

--1st fir Court House JAIL--(rear) Court House JUSTICE OF PEACE--227 Pine av JUVENILE COURT--2nd fir Court
House ORDINARY'S OFC--1st fir Court
House PRE-NATAL HEALTH DEPT FOR
COLORED--216 S Jackson PUBLIC WELFARE--Radium
Springs rd (E Albany) SCHOOL SUPT OFC--147 Pine av SHERIFF'S OFFICE--1st fir Court
House SOLICITOR GENERAL of ALBANY
JUDICIAL CIRCUIT--Court House SURVEYOR'S OFC--Court House TAX COLLECTOR -- 1st fir Court
House TAX RECEIVER--1st fir Court
House
BSP Draperies

Broadway Bargain Store--135 Broad ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO

av

--2nd fir 228 Broad av

CHURCH WELL'S--110 N Washing PENNEY J C CO--122-4 N Wash

ton

ington

Globe Dept Store--207 Broad av Grant W T Co--104 N Washington Kress S H & Co--121-23 N Wash
ington PENNEY J C CO--122-24 N Wash

BSP Draperies Cleaned
WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS--220 Pine av
BSP Dress Goods

ington

PENNEY J C CO--122-4 N Wash

Polstein J Bargain Hse--131 Broad

ington

av
Rosenberg Brothers--130 N Wash ington
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
Silvers--114 N Washington

BSP Dressmakers
*Cheever Settie--815 Pine av *Collier Dora B--220 Whitney av *Daniels Fanny--525 Whitney av *Draper Willie A--304 S Jefferson Gaines Carrie--206 S Jefferson

BSP Diamonds

*Hall Dora B--319 S Jackson

GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av Johnson L C Mrs--429 Pine av

McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY- Joiner Carolyn Mrs--239 E Broad (E

118 Court av

Albany)

PRISANT L--219A Broad av
B5P Directory Publishers
SEELY A L CO--Broad av al

*Newsome Carrie--511 Whitney av Patton Minnie Mrs * Reddick Rosa--220 S Washington *Robertson Blanche--605 S Jefferson

BSP Distributors--Wholesale
Aladdin Sales Co--237 Broad av
BSP Doctors--see Physicians

Shine Maude Mrs--629 Pine av Stevenson Lizzie--810 S Jefferson Vinson Alta Mrs--223)4 Residence av Vickers Louise--704 S Madison

BSP Dog Collars and Harness
LITTLE SHOE SHOP--130 N Jackson

*Williams Jennie--116A Grady * Williams Julia--611 Grady * Williams Rus'hie--619 Residence av *Willis Wm--103 N Davis

BOmwSBi

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

362

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

BSP Drug Stores
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
Hospital Pharmacy Drugs--915 N Jefferson
Lane's Drug Stores No 56--131 N Washington
Lee Drug Co--Broad av cor Jackson Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co--118 N
Jackson
Robinson Drug Co--127 N Washing ton

BSP Electric Wiring
ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC--113 N Jackson
LOFTON ELECTRIC CO--103 Court av
ESP Electrical Appliances
GEORGIA POWER CO--127 N Jackson
ESP Electrical Contractors
ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC--113 N Jackson

U-SAVE-IT "U-NO-U-DO" PRE SCRIPTION SHOP--208 Pine av and Albany Exch Bk Bldg

LOFTON ELECTRIC CO--103 Court av
ESP Electrical Fixtures

BSP Dry Cleaning
ALBANY LAUNDRY CO THE--232 Roosevelt av
WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS--220 Pine av
ESP Dry Goods Companies
Cash Dry Goods Co--141 Broad av Hofmayer Dry Goods Co--127 Pine
av SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N
Washington Self Service Dry Goods Co--139
Broad av Southern Specialty Co--121 N Front
BSP Dyeing
ALBANY LAUNDRY CO THE -232 Rooseevlt av
WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS--220 Pine av
ESP Electric Appliances
LOFTON ELECTRIC CO--103 Court av
ESP Electric Companies
Dougherty Electric Co--124 N Jackson
Electric Supply Co--324 N Washing ton

ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC--113 N Jackson
LOFTON ELECTRIC CO--103 Court av
ESP Electrical Supplies
ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC--113 N Jackson
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
STEELE FURNITURE & HARD WARE CO--118-20 N Washington
ESP Electrical Repairing
ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC--113 N Jackson
ESP Electrical Wiring
LOFTON ELECTRIC CO--103 Court av
ESP Electricians
ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC--113 N Jackson
LOFTON ELECTRIC CO--103 Court av
BSP Employment Agency
Georgia State Employment Service-- 107 N Jackson
BSP Engineers
Marbury R M--Rm 221 Royal Bldg

Modem Appliance Co--114 N Jackson
Robinson & Eckerman Appliance Co --128 N Jackson

BSP Estates
Putney F F Estate of--143 Pine av
TARVER H H ESTATE OF--212]/2 Broad av

BSP Electric Fans Repaired

BSP Express Agency

ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY-

CO--103 S Jackson

109 Roosevelt av

ESP Electric Irons
SINGER SEWING MACHINE CO224 Broad av
BSP Electric Motors Repaired
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson

BSP Express Orders
WESTERN UNION TEL CO--205 Pine av
ESP Farms
Haley Farms--ofc 300 Pineav
Shackelford Farms--Cordele rd (E Albany)

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

363

BSP Farm Agents
WEBB & RAY--ofc 133 Court av
B3IP Farm Implement Companies
Albany Equipment Co--229-231 E Broad (E Albany)
Clark H W Co--401 Seventh av International Harvester Co--235
Flint av Lilliston Implement Co--Gillionville
rd McCormick-Deering Store -- 233-5
Flint av Yancey Tractor Co--118-120 Roose
velt av
BSP Farm Lands
WEBB & RAY--133 Court av
BSiP Farm Securities
Farm Security Administration--3rd fir Putney Bldg
BSP Farm Supplies
Muse A W & Co--105 N Front
BSP Feed & Seeds
Albany Feed Store--316 N Jackson Bennett Feed Store--212 Broad av Farkas Paul Feed Mill--Front nr
Oglethorpe av Helms Feed & Seed Store--113
Broad av
BSP Fertilizer Companies
Albany Whse Co Fertilizer Factory-- Davis cor Roosevelt
Armour Fertilizer Wks--Oid Lees burg rd
Brown D Guano Co--ofc 102 Pine av --plant Old Leesburg rd
International Agri Corpn--Rms 603, 607 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Morris Fertilizer Co--Old Leesburg rd
Seacoast Fertilizer Co--Rms 603, 607 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Swift & Co Fertilizer Works--end of N Jackson
Tennessee Chemical Co--Old Lees burg rd
Virginia-Carolina Chemical Corp-- 715 Flint av
BSP Films
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP--221^4 Broad av
BSP Film Developing
McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP--221)4 Broad av
BSP Finance
C I T Corporation--23014 Pine av PERSONAL FINANCE SERVICE
INC--206-7Callaway Bldg

BSP Fish & Oysters
Albany Fish & Oyster Market--114 S Jackson
BSP Fishing Tackle
STEELE FURNITURE & HARD WARE CO--118-20 N Washington
BSP' Floor Coverings
ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
BSP Floral Decorations
FLOWER SHOP THE--125 N Jackson
BSP Floral Offerings
FLOWER SHOP THE--125 N Jackson
BSP Florists
Albany Floral Co--501 Seventh av Arcade Floral Co--239)4 Broad av *Brotis Floral Co--522 Mercer av FLOWER SHOP THE--125 N Jack-
son House of Flowers--217 Tift av *Portis Floral Co--804-8 Pine av Rosebud Florist--238 Pine av
BSP Flour Companies & Mills
Birdsey Flour Mill--232 Broad av Mountain City Mill Co--600 N Wash
ington Thrifty Flour Store--230 Broad av
BSP Flue Cleaning
ALBANY COAL CO INC- 602 N Washington
BSP Fuel Oil
ALBANY COAL CO INC--602 N Washington
BSP Fountain Pens
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY--118
Court av PRISANT L--219A Broad av
BSP Freight Agencies
Central of Georgia Railway Freight Agency--500 N Washington
Ga Southwestern & Gulf Ry--221 Flint av
BSP Freight Transportation
K & L TRANSPORTATION C'O(rear) 300 E Broad (E Albany)
BSP Fruit & Produce
Flint Fruit & Produce Co--218 N Washington
Griffin Fruit Stand--107 N Jefferson
BSP Funeral Homes
Albany Undertaking Co--323 Broad av

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing

L. PRISANT
ESTABLISHED 1908

R. R. Watch Inspectors

PHONE 1081

--JEWELER--

219A BROAD AVE.

364_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

*Elliott Funeral Home--512 S Jef ferson
*Fowler Funeral Home--101 Hazard dr
IVEY FUNERAL HOME--403 Broad av
*Lee's Funeral Home--221 S Jackson *Poteat Undertaking Place--319 S
Jackson

"ATLANTIC WHITE FLASH" JOHNSTON'S GEO E SERVICE STA
--N Washington "GULF"
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA-- 100-2 Broad av
"SINCLAIR"
FLINT SERVICE STATION--101 Broad av

BSP Funeral Offerings
FLOWER SHOP THE--125 N Jackson
B-P Funeral Parlor_
IVEY FUNERAL HOME--403 Broad av
jPP Furniture
ALBANY FURNITURE EXCHANGE 121 S Jackson
ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226-8 Broad av
ALBANY STORAGE & FURNITURE CO--1504 N Jefferson
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
Kingsley Furniture Co--235 Broad av

SINCLAIR REFINING CO -- Old Leesburg rd
"WOCO-PEP" G & O SERVICE CO INC--300 N
Jackson JEFFERSON LAMAR SERVICE
STATION--301 N Washington
.BSP Gasoline & Oils
Atlantic Refining Co--Sylvester rd Shell Petroleum Corp--Sylvester rd
BSP Gifts
Book & Gift Shop--212 Pine av
BSP Grain Mills & Gins
City Gin & Mill Co--220 E Broad (E Albany)

Morrow-Cook Furn Co--202-4 Broad av
Radiola Shop--121 S Jackson STEELE FURNITURE & HARD
WARE CO--118-20 N Washington

Clark's Gin & Whse Co--Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr
Griffin Grist Mill--125 Cutliff av
Mountain City Mill Co--600 N Wash ington

BSP Furniture--New & Old
ALBANY STORAGE & FURNITURE CO--1504 N Jefferson

Thrift Milling Co--Sylvester rd * Williams Grist Mill--802 S Madison
BSP Greases--"Sinclair"

BSP Furniture Repair
(see upholstering) Blair's Upholstering Shop--228 Broad
av (rear)
*Burks Furniture Repair--230 Whit ney av

SINCLAIR REFINING CO--Old Leesburg rd
BSP Green Houses
SPIES GREEN HOUSE--River rd Tift Park Green House--Tift av, N
Jefferon & Seventh av

BSP Furniture Storage
ALBANY STORAGE & FURNITURE CO--1504 N Jefferson
BSP Furniture--Used
ALBANY FURNITURE EXCHANGE --121 S Jackson

BSP Groceries--Retail
A & P Food Store--221 N Washing ton
* Agnes Holmes Gro--1013 E Broad (E Albany)
Artesian Gro Co--107 Broad av

Furs Cleaned & Glazed
WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS--220 Pine av
BSP Gas Companies
Consumers Gas Co of Ga Inc--114 N Jackson
BSP Gasoline
"AMOCO"
BROOKS SERVICE STATION--cor Flint & Jefferson

Bailey S A Grocery--511 E Broad (E Albany)
*Banks Gro--606 S Jefferson
Bentley's Cash Store--631 Highland av
*Berry T B Gro--527 Dorsett av Bierman Joe Mrs Gro--1507 N Mon
roe
Blow's Place--313 N Jefferson Bozeman E M--1003 N Washington Bozeman's Corner Gro--1005 N Wash
ington

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

365

Bozeman O B--701 N Washington Bridges Geo--500 Mercer av *Bright Eula Gro--115 Hazard dr ^Bright Jesse--412 S Washington Broad St Market--129 Broad av
Brown T V Meat Market--314 S Mon
roe
Butler Cash Store--500 N Madison
Butler Mrs E M Gro--612 Residence av
Cain's Grocery--800 S Madison
Carroll's Hom-Ond Gro--504 Second av
City Grocery--215 E Broad (E Al bany)
Cody's Grocery--111 S Madison Culbreth R L Grocery--606 N Mon
roe *Davis Willie Gro--Sylvester rd Denson Jim Gro--743 E Broad (E Al
bany) Dison W M--602 S Monroe Dozier J F Grocery--902 Byron
(Pine) Edge's Gro Store--300 Oglethorpe av Empire Cash Gro Store--504 Second
av *Farmbry L C--109 Hazard dr Farris Grocery Store--115 Broad av Favorite Gro---901 Pine av Gaughf's Gro--812 N Madison Gowan Gro--703 Pine av ^Georgia Normal Sc'hl Store--322
Hazard av Glosson W R Gro & Mkt--301 S
Jackson Gordon Av Grocery Store--411 Gor
don av Grace's Cash Store--112 S Jackson Hall Judson Gro--307 S Jefferson Hayslip's Market & Gro--234 Whit
ney av Hill's Cash Store--315 N Washing
ton *Holmes Agnes Gro--1013 E Broad
av Holt J U Mrs--1609 N Monroe Holton's Gro & Mkt No 1--1217 N
Washington Hom-Ond Food Store--504 Second av Jackie's Grocery--427 Cherry av Jackson St Gro & Mkt--324 N Jack-
son *Jackson Wilma M Gro Store--1021
E Broad (E Albany) Jarrard's Gro Co--110 N Jackson *Jeff & Katie Gro Store--Newton rd Jennings Gro Store--216 S Washing
ton *Johnson Helen Gro Store--Newton
rd Johnson L F Gro & Mkt--317 S Jack-
son *Johnson Walter Gro Store--401
Whitney av
Johnston's Grocery--837 Pine av Jones D L Gro--402 Third av

Jones Gro & Mkt--Old Leesburg rd & Seventh av
*Jones Gro Store--519A Halloway
Jones R P Gro & Mkt--619 E Broad (E Albany)
Jones Tillman Gro & Mkt--218 Broad av
*King Floyd Gro Store--615 N Madi son
Letchworth Grocery--Cordele rd (E Albany)
Lundy B W Gro--401 N Madison
Manhattan Fruit Co--239 Broad av
Minchew N M Mrs--605 N Washing ton
Morgan J C Gro--600 N Madison Morris F T Gro--312 N Madison Murray O L--713 Pine av *New South Side Gro--305 Whitney
av *Orse Grocery Store--123 Broad av *P & W Cash Store--301 S Wash
ington Penny Profit--249J4 Broad av *People's Gro Store--512 S Madison *Pittman's John Gro--400 Cotton Pitts A J Gro--601 Tift cor Madison Pitts R L Gro--724A Broad av Pone J A---400 S Washington Pye's Grocery--901 Newton rd Ramsey's Gro & Mkt--523 N Davis
Rhodes C C Mrs Gro Store--701
Broad av Roberts T Mrs Gro--1101 N Wash
ington Robinson D L Gro--528 Eleventh av Roger's Big Star Food Store--240-
242 Broad av Sharman's Grocery--328 N Washing
ton * Simmons Annie Gro--Ninth av nr S
Madison *Six Points Gro Store--711 S Mon
roe *Southside Grocery--224 Whitney av Stark O C Gro Store--103 N Slappey
dr Stephens Economy Grocery--939 Pine
av Suwannee Grocery--314 S Monroe Threlkeld's Grocery--508 S Jefferson
U-SAYE-IT "U-NO-U-DO" GRO STORE--210 Pine av & 300 E Broad (E Albany)
Variety The--1408 N Jefferson Varnerdore L R--213 N Monroe White Spot Grocery--119 S Wash
ington *Williams Will Gro--414 Odum
nsgp Grocery--Wholesale
Americus Gro Co--333 N Washing ton
Inman Produce Co--512-518 N Wash ington
Kenny C D Co--314 N Jackson

w. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

366

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Tift M W Wholesale Gro Co--406 N Front
EP Guns
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
Smith B F & Son--216 Broad av al

BSP Hosiery--Retail ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad
av
BELK-SMITH CO--217 Broad av
CHtUonRCHWELL'S--110 N Washing

BSP Guns--Repaired

PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N

ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR

Washington

CO--103 S Jackson

SEP Hosiery--Wholesale

BSP Gymnasium
Y M C A--401 Pine av
EP Halls

Albany Manufacturing Co--1107 Highland av
Empire Hosiery Co--306 N Wash ington

Masonic Temple Hall--514 Pine av Municipal Auditorium--cor Pine &
N Jackson
BE#33 Handicrafts
Cripps Handicraft Shop--630 Pine av
BSP Hardware

SEP Hospitals
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital-- N Jefferson & 3rd av
SEP Hotels
BINNS HENRY HOTEL--241 Pine av

Albany Hardware Co--135-137 Pine Cardinal Hotel--115 N Jackson

av

Crystal Hotel--106-8 Roosevelt av

Georgia Hardware Co--210 Broad av Exchange Hotel--122 % N Jackson

Lee Hardware Co--220 Broad av

GORDON HOTEL--207 Pine av

Sapp Hardware Co--142 Broad av

HOTEL GORDON--207 Pine av

STEELE FURNITURE & HARD HOTEL NEW ALBANY--(see New

WARE CO--118-20 N Washington

Albany Hotel)

BSP Harness Mending
LITTLE SHOE SHOP--130 N Jackson
BSP Hat Blocking

NEW ALBANY HOTEL--257 Pine av
St Nicholas Hotel--304 N Washing ton
Y M C A--401 Pine av

ALBANY LAUNDRY CO THE--232 Roosevelt av

EP Housefurnishings

Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairs--222 ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO

Pine av

--226 Broad av

BSP Heating
Ideal Heating & Plumbing Co--219 N Monroe
EP Heating & Cooling Appliances
ALBANY COAL CO INC--602 N Washington
BSP Heating Contractors
EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUP PLY CO--120 N Jackson
BSP Heating Oils "Sinclair"
SINCLAIR REFINING CO--Old Leesburg rd

BELK-SMITH CO--217 Broad av Home Supply Co--116 Court av J & J FURNITURE CO THE_125
Broad av
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N
Washington
Southern Specialty Co--121 N Front STEELE FURNITURE & HARD
WARE CO--118-20 N Washington
BSP Household Loans
CONSOLIDATED LOAN & INVEST MENT CO--128 Court av
BP3 Ice
Albany Crystal Ice Co--130 N Front

BSP Heating Supplies
EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUP PLY CO--120 N Jackson
BSP Hides
DURHAM IRON CO INC--Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr

ATANTIC COMPANY THE--117 So ciety av
Home Owned Ice & Coal Storage Co Broad av (E Albany)
BSP Industrial Bank
ALBANY LOAN & FINANCE CO134 Pine av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

367

BSP Infants Wear
PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N Washington
Inns
Bar-B-Que Hut--Radium Springs rd Buzz Inn--Radium Springs rd
Bffgr* Insecticides-- "Sinclair P D"
SINCLAIR REFINING CO--Old Leesburg rd
JSgP Insurance Agents
ALBANY INSURANCE AGENCY149 Pine av
BEATIE D L--122 Court av Dann J L--122 Court av GORTATOWSKY INSURANCE
AGENCY--201 Albany Theatre Bldg (109 N Jackson) McKINNEY J W MRS--125 Court av Manufacturers & Merchants Mutual Ins Agency--Rm 205 Callaway Bldg Price P A Life Insurance--Rm 208 Royal Bldg Putney F F Estate of--143-145 Pine av VENTULETT & PACE--136 Pine av WARREN R H & SONS INS--147 Pine av
IFaP Insurance Companies
(ACCIDENT)
Interstate Life & Accident Co--Rms 411-413 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
NATIONAL LIFE & ACCIDENT IN SURANCE CO THE--Rms 201-202 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
TRAVELERS INS CO--HARTFORD CONN--ALBANY INS AGENCY --149 Pine av & JAMES T T-602 N Washington
(BURIAL)
*Pone's Aiding Society Inc--305 Haz ard dr (CASUALTY)
BITUMINOUS CASUALTY CO -- GORTATOWSKY INS AGENCY --Albany Theatre Bldg
GENERAL ACCIDENT & IDEMNITY CO--PHILA PA--R H WAR REN & SON INC--147 Pine av
GLENS FALLS IDEMNITY CO-- GLENS FALLS N Y--R H WAR REN & SON INC-147 Pine av
GLOBE, IDEMNITY--GORTATOW SKY INS AGENCY-Albany Thea tre Bldg
HARTFORD ACCIDENT & IDEM NITY CO--HARTFORD CONN-- R H WARREN & SON-147 Pine av

LIFE & CASUALTY INS CO OF TENN--Rms 210-213 Royal Bldg
MARYLAND CASUALTY CO--GOR TATOWSKY INS AGENCY--Al bany Theatre Bldg
ST PAUL MERCURY IDEMNITY CO--ST PAUL MINN--R H WAR REN & SON--147 Pine av
TRAVELERS INS CO--HARTFORD CONN--ALBANY INS AGENCY --149 Pine av
UNITED STATES FIDELITY AND GUARANTY CO -- BALTIMORE MD--VENULETT & PACE INS136 Pine av
UTICA MUTUAL INS CO--UTICA N Y--VENTULETT & PACE INS --136 Pine av
WESTERN CASUALTY CO--GOR TATOWSKY INS AGENCY--Al bany Theatre Bldg
(FIRE)
AETNA INS CO -- HARTFORD CONN--R H WARREN & SONS INC-147 Pine av & VENTULETT & PACE INS--136 Pine av
AMERICAN INS CO--NEWARK N J--VENTULETT & PACE INS136 Pine av
ATLANTIC MUTUAL FIRE INS CO SAVANNAH GA--VENULETT & PACE INS--136 Pine av
BUFFALO INS CO--ALBANY INS AGENCY--149 Pine av
CAROLINA MUTUAL INS COCHARLESTON S C--R H WAR REN & SON-147 Pine av
CENTRAL MANUFACTURERS MU TUAL INS CO--GORTATOWSKY INS AGENCY--Albany Theatre Bldg
COLUMBIA FIRE INS CO--DAYTON OHIO -- VENTULETT & PACE--136 Pine av
CONTINENTAL INS CO -- NEW YORK--R H WARREN & SON INC--147 Pine av
EMPIRE STATE UNDERWRITERS DEPT, WATERTOWN N Y--R H WARREN & SON INC-147 Pine av
EUREKA SECURITY FIRE & MA RINE INS CO--ALBANY INS AGENCY--149 Pine av
FEDERAL INS CO--NEW YORK-- VENTULETT & PACE INS-136 Pine av
FIDELITY AND GUARANTY FIRE CORP--BALTIMORE MD--VEN TULETT & PACE INS-136 Pine av
FIDELITY PHENIX FIRE INS CO --NEW YORK--VENTULETT & PACE INS CO--136 Pine av
FIRE ASSO OF PHILADELPHIA-- PHILA PA -- VENTULETT & PACE INS CO--136 Pine av

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."
MCCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP
Everything Photographic
"BOB"_PHONE 986_"MISS MARY" 368_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Fire Companies Adjustment Bureau PENNSYLVANIA FIRE INS CO--

Inc--Albany Theatre Bldg

N Y--R H WARREN & SON INC

FIREMEN'S FUND INS CO--SAN

147 Pine ave

FRANCISCO CAL--VENTULETT QUEEN INS CO--NEW YORK N Y

& PACE INS CO-136 Pine av

-- VENTULETT & PACE INS-

FIRST NATL INS CO OF AMER ICA--GORTATOWSKY INS AG ENCY--Albany Theatre Bldg

136 Pine av
RELIANCE INS CO--PHILA PA-- R H WARREN & SON INC-147

GENERAL INS CO OF AMERICA

Pine av

--GORTATOWSKY INS AGENCY ROYAL EXCH ASSURANCE OF

--Albany Theatre Bldg

LONDON ENG--R H WARREN

GLENS FALLS INS CO--HART

& SON INC--147 Pine av

FORD CONN--VENTULETT & ST PAUL FIRE & MARINE INS

PACE INS-136 Pine av

CO--ST PAUL MINN--R H WAR

HARTFORD FIRE INS CO--HART

REN & SON INC-147 Pine av

FORD CONN--VENTULETT & SCOTTISH UNION & NATL INS

PACE INS-136 Pine av

CO--HARTFORD CONN--R H

INSURANCE CO OF NORTH AM

WARREN & SON INC-147 Pine

ERICA--PHILA PA -- VENTUL

av

ETT & PACE INS-136 Pine av SOUTHERN FIRE & MARINE INS

MERCHANTS FIRE ASSURANCE

CO OF GEORGIA--ATLANTA GA

CORP OF N Y--ALBANY INS

-- VENTULETT & PACE INS-

AGENCY--149 Pine av

136 Pine av

MILL OWNERS MUTUAL FIRE INS CO--GORTATOWSKY INS
AGENCY--Albany Theatre Bldg
MILLERS NATIONAL INS CO OF CHICAGO--ALBANY INS AGEN CY--149 Pine av
MONARCH FIRE INS CO--AL BANY INS AGENCY-149 Pine av
NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS CO --PITTSBURG PA--VENTULETT
& PACE-136 Pine av New Brunswick Fire Ins Co The--
212% Broad av NORTH BRITISH & MERCHANTS
& MERCANTILE INS CO--N Y --VENTULETT & PACE INS-136 Pine av NORTH RIVER INS CO -- N Y -- VENTULETT & PACE INS-136 Pine av NORTHERN ASSURANCE CO--N Y--VENTULETT & PACE INS136 Pine av NORTHERN UNDERWRITERS AG ENCY--N Y--R H WARREN & SON INC--147 Pine av

SOUTHERN MUTUAL INS CO -- ATHENS GA--VENTULETT & PACE INS-136 Pine av
SPRINGFIELD FIRE & MARINE INS CO--SPRINGFIELD MASS-- VENTULETT & PACE INS-136 Pine av & R H WARREN & SON INC--147 Pine av
STANDARD INS CO--N Y--R H WARREN & SONS INC-147 Pine av
SUN INS OFFICE--NEW YORK N Y--VENTULETT & PACE INS-
136 Pine av TARVER H H ESTATE OF-212%
Broad av TRINITY UNIVERSAL INS CO-
DALLAS TEXAS--ALBANY INS AGENCY-149 Pine av UNITED STATES FIRE INS CONEW YORK--R H WARREN & SON INC--147 Pine av YORKSHIRE INS CO--NEW YORK N Y--VENTULETT & PACE-136 Pine av
(GENERAL)

NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL FIRE ASSN--ALBANY INS AGENCY 149 Pine av
PACIFIC NATL FIRE INS CO-- PHILA PENN--VENTULETT & PACE INS--136 Pine av
PEARL ASSURANCE CO LTD-- ALBANY INS AGENCY-149 Pine av

ALBANY INS AGENCY--149 Pine av
*Afro-American Life Ins Co--113%
S Jackson
BEATIE D L--122 Court av GORTATOWSKY INS AGENCY--
Albany Theatre Bldg *Pilgrim Ins Co The--113% S Jack-
son

Prudential Ins Co--agt J L Dann--

122 Court av

TARVER H H ESTATE OF--212%

Broad av

WARREN R H & SON INC--147
Pine av (HEALTH)

COLUMBIA CASUALTY CO -- AL BANY INS AGENCY-149 Pine av
FIDELITY & DEPOSIT CO OF MD

BANKERS HEALTH & LIFE INS CO THE--204-07 Royal Bldg-- (250% Pine av)

ALBANY INS AGENCY--149 Pine av
BSP Insulations

Industrial Life & Health Ins Co-- 304% Broad av
TRAVELERS INS CO HARTFORD CONN--ALBANY INS AGENCY147 Pine av and JAMES T T--602 N Washington
(HOSPITALIZATION)
PROGRESSIVE LIFE INS CO--AL BANY INS AGENCY-149 Pine av
(LIFE)

CROUCH LUMBER CO INC--608 N Washington
BSP Investment Companies
Gilbert Investment Co--300 Pine av
BSP Iron & Metal Companies
Albany Iron & Metal Co--E Broad (E Albany)
Banks Iron & Metal Co--730 Roose velt av
DURHAM IRON CO INC--Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr

*Afro-American Life Ins Co- -1131
v iJIPk tSOTl
* Atlanta Life Ins Co The--229% S Jackson
BANKERS HEALTH & LIFE INS CO THE--250Pine av
Industrial Life & Health Ins Co The --304% Broad av

BSP Jewelry
*Cliett L C--113 Court av Douglas Jewelry Co--131 Court av GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY-
118 Court av PRISANT L--219A Broad av
5P Jewelry Repairing

GULF LIFE INS CO--Rm 208-09 Al bany Exch Bk Bldg
HANCOCK JOHN LIFE INS CO-- GORTATOWSKY INS AGENCY-- Albany Theatre Bldg
Interstate Life & Accident Co--Rms 411-413 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
LIFE & CASUALTY INS CO OF

GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY-
118 Court av
BSP Jobbers Wholesale
Engineering & Equipment Co--332 N Washington
BSP Junk Yards

TENN--210-213 Royal Bldg

DURHAM IRON CO INC--Roosevelt

Life Ins Co of Va--Rms 19 & 20

av nr Cleveland dr

Whitehead Bldg McKINNEY J W MRS--125 Court av Mass Mutual Life Ins Co--Gerard
Harty--Woolfoik Bldg

BSP Kennel Supplies
Hew Kennel Supply Co Inc--Front & Third

Metropolitan Life Ins Co--Rms 502504 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Mutual Life Ins Co of New York-- Rm 501 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
NATIONAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INS CO--201-202 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co-- Rm 506 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Price P A Life Ins--Rm 208 Royal Bldg
Prudential Ins Co of America--212 Pine av
SOUTHERN LIFE INS CO OF GEORGIA--125 Court av
TRAVELERS INS CO--HARTFORD CONN--ALBANY INS AGENCY --149 Pine av and JAMES T T--602 N Washington
Union Central Life Ins Co The--Rm 208 Callaway Bldg

BSP Kitchen Cabinets
ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
ALBANY STORAGE & FURNI TURE CO--1504 N Jefferson
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
BSP Keys Made
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson
BSP Kodaks
ALBANY DRUG CO INC -- 200 Broad av
McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP--221% Broad av
BSP Ladies' Ready-to-Wear
CHURCH WELL'S--110 N Washing ton

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns Locks Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES

BICYCLES

NELL MOODY

RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

Electrical
Motors Fans

103 S. JACKSON ST.

PHONE 376

370

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

BSP Laundries
ALBANY LAUNDRY CO THE--23236 Roosevelt av
Ton Joe T City Laundry (Chinese) -- 108 N Jackson
B3P Lawn Mowers Sharpened & Repaired
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson
BSP Lawyers (see Attorneys)
|SP Leather Goods
GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY-
118 Court av PRISANT L--219A Broad av
BSP Libraries
CARNEGIE FREE LIBRARY--215 N Jackson
BSp Liquor Stores (see also Beverages)
Hendley C H Liquor Store -- 1301 Newton rd
Hewitt & McHann--Newton rd Hi-De-Ho Liquor Store--940 Pine av Lounge The Liquor Store--117%
Court av New Palm Liquor Shop--240 Pine av Oasis The Liquor Store--230 Pine av Rialto Liquor Store--224 Pine av Smokehouse Liquor Store--128 N
J ackson State Distributing Co--317 N Wash
ington San Souci Distributing Co--125 N
Front
grip Livestock
Farkas Sam Estate of--106 Broad av Holman J C & W C Mule Co--
128 Broad av Union Live Stock Co--Gillionville rd
BSP Living Room Furniture
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
BSP Loan Associations & Companies
ALBANY FEDERAL SAYINGS AND LOAN ASSN--143 Pine av
ALBANY LOAN & FINANCE CO134 Pine av
Auto Finance & Loan Co--300 Pine av
City Loan Co--233 Broad av CONSOLIDATED LOAN & INVEST
MENT CO--128 Court av

Jackson & Co--206)4 Broad av Southern Finance Co--219% Broad
av
TARVER H H ESTATE OF--212% Broad av
WARREN R H & SON INC--147 Pine av
BSP Local & Long Distance Hauling
ALBANY TRANSFER CO--Sylvester rd
BSP Locksmiths
Smith B F & Son--216 Broad av al
BSP Locks Repaired
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson
BSP Lubrication
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA-- 100-2 Broad av
BROOKS SERVICE STA--Cor Flint & Jefferson
FLINT SERVICE STA--101 Broad av
BSP Luggage
BELK-SMITH CO--217 Broad av CHURCHWELL'S--110 N Washing
ton STEELE FURNITURE & HARD
WARE CO--118-20 N Washington
BSP Lumber Companies
CROUCH LUMBER CO INC--608 N Washington
LAYSON C M LUMBER CO -- N Slappey dr end of Pine av
Reynolds Bros Lbr Co--Front from First to Third av
SMITH LUMBER CO--113 Pine av Smith Lumber & Export Co--Roose
velt av nr Cutliff
Watkins Lbr Co--Old Leesburg rd
BSP Lunches
Bar-B-Que Hut--Radium Springs rd Big Apple The--Broad av Black Cat The--Old Leesburg rd &
Atlanta Hwy Charlie's Place--109 Broad av Dairy Shop The--330 N Jackson Dozier's Lunch--319 N Washington *Gray's Parlor--231 S Jackson Herring's C A Mrs Lunch Stand-
1706 N Madison Hubble's Lunch--249 Broad av & 311
N Washington Jeff's Place--330 N Jackson Little Tavern The--1035 E Broad (E
Albany)
Mecca Grill--Radium Springs rd

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

371

Melvin Dan Barbecue Stand---E Broad (E Albany)
Mom's Sandwich Shop--123 Court av Moree Cafe--Eleventh av nr Madi
son Oasis The--230 Pine av Ort Geo It Club--Old Leesburg rd * Patterson Lunch Rm--109 Court av *Pep Shop The--130 Flint av al Pig 'n Pup Barbecue--Radium
Springs rd Pone J A--400 S Washington * Primrose Lunch Rm--215 S Jackson Royal Ice Cream Parlor The -- 250
Pine av Star Lunch The--106 N Jackson *Statum Bill--714 River rd Steve's Place--320 N Washington Susie Q--Dawson ra Tavern The--219 S Jackson Terminal Lunch Rm--Front & Roo
sevelt av Tip-Top Luncheonette & Sweet Shop
--250 Broad av *Top's Lunch Room--105 Hazard dr *Wheeler's Eat Shop--402A S Wash
ington
ESP Machine Shops
Albany Welding & Mach Wks--1600 N Jefferson
Clarke H W Co--1403 N Jefferson Collins Machinery Co--Sylvester rd Divine's Machine Wks--315 N Front
ESP Magazines
BURNETT'S--232 Pine av Greene's Sam Shop--123 N Jackson
ESP Mail Service
Railway Mail Serv Transfer ofc -- Terminal sta--Front & Roosevelt av
ESP Manicuring
ALBANY SCHOOL OF BEAUTY CULTURE THE--129 Court av
ESP Marble & Tile Companies
Caldwell Marble & Tile Co--208 Broad av
ESP Mattresses
ALBANY FURNITURE EXCHANGE 121 S Jackson
"SPRING-AIR" ALBANY STORAGE & FURNI
TURE CO--1504 N Jefferson
ESP Mattress Companies
Flint River Mattress Co--Radium Springs rd
Turner's Mattress Factory--1031 N Washington
ESP Meat Markets
Economy Market--247 Broad av Odom's Market--324 N Jackson T V Brown Meat Mkt--314 S Monroe U-SAVE-IT STORES--210 Pine av &
300 E Broad (E Albany)

ESP Meat Packing Companies &
Equipment Companies
Albany Packing Co--247 Broad av Cudahy Packing Co The--Sylvester
rd Southern Butcher's Supply Co--310 N
Washington
ESP Mens Accessories
CLOTHING PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N
Washington HATS CHURCHWELL'S--110 N Washing
ton READY-TO-WEAR CHURCHWELL'S--110 N Washing
ton PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N
Washington
ESP Mercantile Co
Price L B Mercantile Co--147 E Broad (E Albany)
ESP Merchandise Companies (General)
Jackson & Co--206% Broad av Variety The--1408 N Jefferson
ESP Messenger Service
POSTAL TELEGRAPH CABLE CO --206 Pine av
WESTERN UNION TEL CO -- 205 Pine av
ESP Metals
DURHAM IRON CO INC--Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr
ESP Mill Supplies
Albany Hardware Co--135-137 Pine av
EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUPPLY CO--120 N Jackson
ESP Millinery
CHURCHWELL'S--110 N Washing ton
BELK-SMITH CO--217 Broad av PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N
Washington
ESP Money Orders
POSTAL TELEGRAPH CABLE CO --206 Pine av
RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY -- 109 Roosevelt av
WESTERN UNION TEL CO--205 Pine av
ESP Monumental Work
Clark Memorials--105 N Jefferson Georgia Marble & Granite Wks--
205 First av
ESP Motor Freight Transportation
K & L TRANSPORTATION CO-- (rear) 300 E Broad av (E Albany)

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

372

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

'

Sip Morticians

ISP Newspapers & Distributors

IVEY FUNERAL HOME--403 Broad * Albany Enterprise--218 S Jackson

av
(jip Motion Picture Equipment

ALBANY HERALD THE--138 Pine av

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP--221% Cates Bros--321 N Washington

Broad av

Southwest Georgian The (New Ne

Sggp Motor Oils

gro Weekly)--229% S Jackson

JEFFERSON LAMAR SERV STA--

gSP Notary Public

301 N Washington

McKINNEY J W MRS--125 Court av

SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Umphreys Ruth--113% S Jackson

Washington

ISP Notions

"AMOCO" BROOKS SERVICE STATION--cor
Flint & Jefferson
"ATLANTIC" JOHNSTON'S GEO E SERVICE
STA--N Washington
"GULF" ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA--
100-2 Broad av
"QUAKER STATE" G & O SERVICE CO INC--300 N

Markey Supply Co--210 Second av
ISP Novelties
BELK-SMITH CO--217 Broad av Butler Bros--304% Broad av CHURCHWELL'S--110 N Washing
ton McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY-
118 Court av Thornton Bros--307 N Washington
ISP Nurseries--Plants

Jackson

Herty Nursery--ofc 211 Pine av

"SINCLAIR"

Warren R H--633 Residence av

FLINT SERVICE STA--101 Broad av SINCLAIR REFINING CO--Old
Leesburg rd
"TIOLENE" G & O SERV CO INC--300 N Jack-

ISP Nurses Home
Phoebe Putney Meml Nurses Home --413 Third av
ISP Nurses--Practical

son "WOCO-PEP" G & O SERVICE CO INC--300 N
Jackson
SUSP Moving--Local & Long Distance
ALBANY STORAGE & FURNI TURE CO--1504 N Jefferson

Fleming Eunice--308 Mulberry av (E Albany)
Frazier Cleo Miss--305 N Monroe
Johnson Leila B Mrs--Crawford rd (Dixie Hghts)
Jones Eliza B--803 Byron rd Lemon Jane--407 Mercer av Rich Eliza--102 S Front Sampson Abbie--517 Lincoln av Smith Cherry--218 Whitney av

Sgp Mules
Holman J C & W C--128 Broad av
SSP Music

Stephen Lucia Mrs--235 Roosevelt av Tolbert Mary--504 Whitney av Whire J J Mrs--410 Residence av Wilson Mary--420 Whitney av

INSTRUCTION--(TEACHERS) Little Theatre Am Hawaiian Studio
--300% Broad av Percilla Fred G--424 Society av Perry Amsie Mrs--607 Third av Watson Stewart Mrs--528 Flint av INSTRUMENTS Fields I C Co--125 N Jackson
IFSP Music Store

ISP Nurses--Registered
Albright Florence--Nurses Home Anderson Rosa V--420 Broad av Brownlow Louvella Mrs--301 Resi
dence av
Christie Evelyn--Nurses Home Cobb Rosetta--Nurses Home Crumbley Ethel Mrs--700 N Jackson Daniels Mary Mrs--Nurses Home

Lonsberg's Book & Music House-- Davis C R Mrs--Nurses Home

124 N Washington

Ewing Hattie M--Nurses Home

SUSP News Stand
NEW ALBANY HOTEL--257 Pine av

Gaissert Theresa--511 Pine av
Giddens Catharyn Miss--409 N Jackson

iMP

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

373

Griffis Aminee--Nurses Home *Hall Pauline--618 Oglethorpe av
Huckabee Eloise Mrs--N Jefferson Jackson Eliz--514 Broad av LeHardy Blanche L--111 N Monroe Long Bertie--506 N Jackson McCheskey Louise--514 Broad av McClendon Melba--1101 N Jefferson * Martin Mary--308 Whitney av
Mays Thelma Mrs--3rd av (Eugemar)
Mock Gertrude--Nurses Home Myles Marie Mrs--Putney Ga Oliver Lura--901 N Davis
*Patterson Elzerlina--707 S Madison Paulk Rebecca--920 Second av Perry Mildred--Nurses Home Percilla Mildred Mrs--420 Society Pryse Mildred Mrs--424 Second av * Senior Martha--506 Mercer av Shepard Laura--Nurses Home Tarver Eliz Mrs--Dixie Hghts
Tharin Cora Mrs--300 Residence av Timmerman Eliz--Nurses Home Wade Evelyn--217 Oglethorpe av Watson Elvie--338 Broad av
Williams Thelma--217 Oglethorpe av Willis Nora--Nurses Home Wortman Ruth--526 Second av

ESP Parks & Playgrounds
Kalmon Park Soft Ball Field--Ogle thorpe av & Slappey dr
Tift Park--N Jefferson from Fifth av to Seventh av (also N Monroe)
*West Side Ball Park--S Jackson nr Cotton
(State Park) Chehaw State Park--Old Leesburg rd
ESP Passenger Stations
Albany Passenger Terminal--N Front & Roosevelt
BUS STATION UNION--119 N Jackson
Georgia Southwestern & Gulf Ry Pass Sta--221 Flint av
ESP Peanut Companies
Albany Peanut Co The--618 Roose velt av
Maclin John H Peanut Co--620 Roosevelt av
Southeastern Peanut Asso--Rm 405-6 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Speer Earl L & Co Inc--109% N Jackson
ESP Pecan Companies

ESP Office Supplies
Acker's Printing & Office Supplies-- 115 N Jackson
SEELY A L CO--Broad av al
EiP Oil Companies
G & O SERVICE CO INC--300 N Jackson
Shell Petroleum Corp--Sylvester rd SINCLAIR REFINING CO--Old
Leesburg rd Standard Oil Co--612 Roosevelt av Swift & Co Oil Mill--Sylvester rd Texas Co The--1000 N Washington
ESP Opticians

(SEE BROKERS)
Acker Pecan Products Co--E Broad (E Albany)
Bob's Candy & Pecan Co--131-133% Pine av
Consolidated Pecan Sales Co--143A Pine av
Cromartie H L--Rm 508 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
Foster Bob Select Pecans--1419 N Jefferson
Herman's Place--(Albany Pecan Pro ducts Co)--119 Broad av
Huckabee Thad Pecans--522 N Wash ington
Lancaster-Pierce Co--126 Court av

DOUGLAS J H DR--124 Court av Westwood F B--124 Court av
ESP Optometrist
DOUGLAS J H DR--124 Court av Hogue J J--208 Pine av

Natl Pecan Growers Exch--211 Roo sevelt av
Natl Pecan Marketing Asso--117 Pine av & 214-216 N Front
Princess Pecans Inc--141-145 E Broad (E Albany)

ESP Paints
Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co--248 Pine av
CROUCH LUMBER CO INC--608 N Washington
SMITH LUMBER CO--113 Pine av STEELE FURNITURE & HARD

Southern Edible Products Co -- 132 Pine av
Southern Pecan Growers Co-op Asso 117 Pine av & 602 N Washing
ton (rear) Wilder Pecan Co--316 N Jackson
ESP Pedicuring

WARE CO--118-20 N Washington ALBANY SCHL OF BEAUTY CUL

ESP Paper Companies

TURE THE--129 Court av

Albany Paper Co Inc--121 Pine av

ESP Permanent Waving

ESP Parking Lots

ALBANY SCHL OF BEAUTY CUL

A & P Free Parking Lot--223 N

TURE THE--129 Court av

Washington
City Serv Sta Parking Lot--nr City Service

ESP Personal Loans
CONSOLIDATED LOAN & INVEST MENT CO--128 Court av

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing
PHONE 1081

L. PRISANT
ESTABLISHED 1908
-- JEWELER --

R. R. Watch Inspectors
219A BROAD AVE.

374

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

BSP Photographers
Holland Herbert S--222% Broad av McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP (THE
PHOTO SHOP--221% Broad av Rothwell Studio--420 Pine av
fpgp Physicians & Surgeons
Burnett J M--210% Pine av BUCKNER WM B--(County Health
Physician)--Court House Cook W S--109% N Washington Fields Wm M--Rm 206-11 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg Freeman Alex--Rm 410 Albany Exch
Bk Bldg *Griffin Leah E--119% S Jackson Hilsman A H & P L--Rms 212-18
Callaway Bldg Keaton J C--Rms 310-11 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg *King J H--119% S Jackson Lucas I M--222% Broad av McKemie H M--Rm 301-2 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg Neill F K--Rms 206-10-11 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg *Portis E S--113% Jackson Redfearn J A--222% Broad av *Reese W J--119% S Jackson Robinson Hugo--404 S Madison Thomas Frank E--Rms 203-04 Al
bany Exch Bk Bldg Thomas N R--Rms 203-04 Albany
Exch Bk Bldg Tye James P--210% Pine av White R P--623 Third av
(EYE-EAR-NOSE & THROAT
Bacon Albert S--222% Broad av Irvin I W--3rd fir Albany Exch Bk
Bldg Rhyne W P--3rd fir Albany Exch Bk
Bldg Sapp E F--201% Broad av
(OSTEOPATHIC)
Forehand D C--Rm 610 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
BSP Picture Frames
McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP--221% Broad av
BEIT5 Piece Goods
BELK-SMITH CO--217 Broad av CHURCHWELL'S--110 N Washing
ton
BSP Plaster Materials
CROUCH LUMBER CO INC--608 N Washington

BSP Plumbing
EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUPPLY CO--120 N Jackson
Elmore Plumbing Co--126 S Wash ington
Ideal Heating & Plmbg Co--219 N Monroe
Lipsey Heating & Plmbg--208 Broad av
Union Plmbg Co--305-305A Broad av
BSP Plumbing Contractors
EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUPPLY CO--120 N Jackson
BSP Plumbing
EATMAN PLMBG & MILL SUPPLY
& CO--120 N Jackson
BSP Plumbing Heating
Supplies
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
BSP Potted Plants
FLOWER SHOP THE--125 N Jackson
BSP Pottery
GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av
BSP Power Companies
GEORGIA POWER CO--127 N Jackson
BSP Prescriptions
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
U-SAVE-IT-STORES--First fir Al bany Exch Bk Bldg & 208-10 Pine av & E Broad (E Albany)
BSP Pressing Clubs
*City Pressing Club--107 Court av *Richardson Pressing Co--716 New
ton rd *Standard Pressing Club--111 Court
av *Union Pressing Club--137 Broad av
BSP Printing
Acker's Printing & Office Supplies-- 115 N Jackson
Albany Printing Co--126 Court av *Parks S M Co--218 S Jackson SEELY A L CO--212 Broad av al
BSP Produee Companies
Albany Produce Co--218-22 Roosevelt av
Empire Produce Co--Flint av al Flint Fruit & Produce Co--218 N
Washington Inman Produce Co--512 N Wahing-
ton

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

375

U-SAVE-IT STORES--210 Pine av & (Georgia Southwestern & Gulf Ry Co)

300 E Broad (E Albany)

Freight ofc & pass sta--221 Flint av

B5IP Public Library
CARNEGIE FREE PUBLIC LIBRA RY--215 Jackson av

Gen ofc--221 Flint av
Shops & Yards--Front & Society av Seaboard Air Line Railway--ofc 221
Flint av

B^P Public Utilities

BSP Railroad Stations

GEORGIA POWER CO--127 N Jackson
B5P Radios
Aladdin Sales Co--237 Broad av

Albany Passenger Terminal Front & Roosevelt
BSP Ranges

Co--

ALBANY FURNITURE EXCHANGE ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO

--121 S Jackson

--226 Broad av

ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA-- 100-2 Broad av
Fields I C Co--125 N Jackson GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES
--214 Broad av JEFFERSON LAMAR SERV STA--
301 N Washington SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N
Washington
BSP Radio Repairing

(COAL)
ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
(ELECTRIC) ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO
--226 Broad av SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N
Washington
("FLORENCE") ALBANY STORAGE & FURNI

ALBANY FURNITURE EXCH--

TURE CO--1504 N Jefferson

121 S Jackson

(GAS)

Davis Radio Service--700 N Jeffer son
Delk W S--237 Broad av
Rouse Radio Service--141 Flint av Sasser's Radio Shop--222A Broad av

ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N

BSP Radio Service
ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
BSP Radio Station
W G P C Radio Station--127)4 N Jackson
BSP Radiograms
POSTAL TELEGRAPH & CABLE CO--'206 Pine av

Washington (WOOD)
ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
BSP Ready-to-Wear
PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N Washington

WESTERN UNION TEL CO -- 205

BSP Real Estate

Pine av

BSP Railroad Companies

Barbre Joe Bell--181 N Front BEATIE D L--122 Court av

(Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co) Albany Shops--E Broad (E Albany) Baggage Rm-N Front B M Tower--Front & Flint av
Passenger Sta--N Front & Roosevelt Signal Shops-- Front nr Flint

Hedrick H H & Son--125 Court av Lane A R--904 N Jefferson Price P A Real Estate--Rm 208
Royal Bldg
Simon S K--132 Pine av Tift Richard Co--23014 Pine av

Yard office--Sylvester rd

*Wadkins R W--113)4 S Jackson

(Central of Georgia Railway Co) Coml Agent--500 N Washington Freight Agents office--500 N Wash
ington
Shops & Yards--N Front nr Residence & Roosevelt cor Washington
Ticket ofc & Passenger sta--N Front

WARREN R H & SON INC--147 Pine av
RAY W W REAL ESTATE CO--133 Court av
BSP Real Estate--City & County

& Roosevelt av
Yard ofc--Seventh av & N Washing ton

RAY W W REAL ESTATE CO--133 Court av

GEORGIA NORTHERN RAILWAY

BSP Refractionist

CO--ofc 212)4 Broad av

DOUGLAS J H DR--124 Court av

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

376

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

gp Refrigerating Companies
Rhodes Electric Refrigerating Co-- 121B N Jackson
gp Refrigeration
ATLANTIC CO THE--117 Society av
,gp Refrigerators
Aladdin Sales Co--237 Broad av Tison Bros Refrigeration--123 S
Jackson
(ELECTRIC) ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO
--226 Broad av SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N
Washington
(ICE) ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO
--226 Broad av
gp Rentals
Barbre Joe Bell--131 N Front BEATIE D L--122 Court av WARREN R H & SON INC--147
Pine av RAY W W REAL ESTATE CO--133
Court av
gp Restaurants (see Cafes) gp Re-Treading
ALBANY TIRE RE-TREADING CO --317 N Jefferson
gp Riding Academy
McLain S Riding Academy--Dawson rd
BSP Road Service
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA-- 100-2 Broad av
JEFFERSON LAMAR SERV STA-- 301 N Washington
gp Roofing
CROUCH LMBR CO INC--608 N Washington
gp Rooms & Board
Boyett Mattie Mrs--207 S Jefferson Brim Frances Mrs--432 Oglethorpe
av Brown W T Mrs--400 Broad av *Burks Clemmie--1017 E Broad (E
Albany) Colonial The--318 Bi-oad av Couch P V Jr Mrs--108 S Monroe Dekle W R Mrs--202 Residence av Dennis S U Mrs--524 Broad av Edge E L Mrs--313 Oglethorpe av Fryer Georgia Miss--410 Pine av Gause M C Mrs--201 Oglethorpe av Graves H F Mrs--111 S Jefferson

George Alma Mrs--500 Pine av *Henderson Evelyn--219 Highland av Inman Dovie Mrs--502 Broad av Jones L S Mrs--310 Oglethorpe av Jordan Alice Mrs--524 Broad av Kenney Bernice--708 N Jackson Lawhome J E Mrs--411 Seventh av Leonard J A Mrs--418 Residence av Leonard N H Mrs--206 Residence av Lee Aline Mrs--414 Broad av Magee Emma Mrs--225 Roosevelt av McDonald Nettie Mrs--710 N Jackson Melton Alma Mrs--110 S Monroe Merritt L E Mrs--415 Pine av Mott W M Mrs--528 Broad av Royal A R Mrs--307 Oglethorpe av Roberts W C Mrs--514 Broad av Shine Maude Mrs--*629 Pine av Shiver C C--216 Oglethorpe av Spradlin Eula Mrs--315 Roosevelt av Stokes W A Mrs--425 Pine av Sumter Wm A Mrs--318 Broad av Terry G D Mrs--247)4 Broad av Thompson J O B--204 Oglethorpe av Trippe House--109 S Jefferson Turner C C Mrs--122 S Jackson Turner Louise L Mrs--526 Broad av Vinson Mary L Mrs--426 Highland
av Wallace F A Mrs--419 Pine av Wallace F CMrs--206 Oglethorpe av Walters W T Mrs--128 S Washing
ton Womble J A Mrs--331 Broad av
gp Rug Cleaners
ALBANY LAUNDRY CO THE--232 Roosevelt av
gp Rugs & Floor Coverings
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
gp Safes Repaired
ALBANY CYCLE & GEN REPAIR CO--103 S Jackson
gp Salary Buying
PERSONAL FINANCE SERVICE INC--206-7 Callaway Bldg
CLSFD GALLEY SEVENTEEN
gp Salary Loans
CONSOLIDATED LOAN & INVEST MENT CO--128 Court av
gp Saloon Companies
Rialto Saloon Co Inc--224 Pine av
gp Sash & Doors
CROUCH LUMBER CO INC--608 N Washington
SMITH LUMBER CO--113 Pine av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) _ CITY D3 IRECTOR7 Y 7

ISir' Savings Accounts

Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co--118 N

ALBANY FEDERAL SAVINGS &

Jackson

LOAN ASSO--143 Pine av
3iP Scalp & Complexion Treat ment
ALBANY SCHOOL OF BEAUTY CULTURE THE--129 Court av

BSP Serum Companies
Albany Serum Co--Third & Front
BSP Service Stations
Albany Tire & Serv Sta--100 ` Broad av

BSP Schools
(ELEMENTARY)

Amoco Serv Sta--1001 E Broad (E Albany)
Atlantic Refining Co Serv Sta--306

Broad Street School--Broad av &

N Jefferson

Madison

Aultman's Serv Sta--201 N Wash

Cotton Mill School--Eleventh av & N

ington

Madison

Bierman Serv Sta--1428 N Jefferson

Flint Av School--Flint av cor Davis * Las ter School--S Jefferson nr Odom McIntosh School--cor Monroe & So
ciety av '"Mercer Av School--206 Mercer av Monroe Street School--605 N Monroe *Monroe St School--408 S Monroe Mulberry Ave School--310 Mulberry
av (E Albany)
*North Side School (County)--'Old Leesburg rd
*Tift Ave School--618-621 Tift av
(HIGH)
Albany High School--N Jefferson cor

Bransford Serv Sta--922 Pine av
BROOKS SERVICE STATION--cor Flint & Jefferson
City Serv Sta--148 Broad av Clifton Serv Sta--cor N Washington
& Flint av Clyde's Serv Sta--1400 N Jefferson Community Serv Sta--815 N Monroe Dougherty Serv Sta--Radium Springs
rd
ELLIS JOHN C SERV STA--New ton rd nr airport
FLINT SERVICE STATION--101 Broad av

Third av
Albany Jr High Schl--Society av & Muse

Gossett Serv Sta--Radium Springs rd Gulf Serv Sta--401 N Broad
Hi-De-Ho Serv Sta--940 Pine av

*Ga Normal High Schl--Hazard dr Hospital Serv Sta--919 N Jefferon

(E Albany)

Jack's Serv Sta--109 Radium Springs

Madison High Schl-43 Madison cor

rd

Lincoln Normal Schl--408 S Monroe

JEFFERSON LAMAR SERV STA-- 301 N Washington

(NURSERY)

JOHNSON BUD SERV STA--cor

Albany Post No 30 Am Legion Nurery Schl--611 N Washington
''Community Nursery Schl--1414 S Monroe
Jack and Jill Nursery--311 Society av
Johnson Josephine--609 Pine av Nursery Schl--Twelfth av nr Monroe
(VOCATIONAL)
Albany Vocational Schl--Municipal Bldg (basement)

Pine & Jefferson
JOHNSON GEO SERV STA--217 N Washington
LeGreve Serv Sta--300 N Jackson Lewis Lillie Mrs--1302 Newton rd Martin's Ed Serv Sta--219 N Jeffer
son
Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta--Flint av cor N Jackson
Meyer Joe A Serv Sta--309 Broad av Middleton Bros Serv Sta--306 N Jef
ferson

f Applied Home Economics (N Y A Project)--220 S Jackson
HSir3 Scrap Iron

*MiIler Serv Sta--224 S Jackson Ort Serv Sta--234 E Broad (E Al
bany)
Pascal Serv Sta--401 N Jackson

DURHAM IRON CO INC-Roosevelt Peacock Serv Sta--700 N Jefferson

av nr Cleveland dr

^People's Serv Sta--315 S Jefferson

B3iP Sea Foods
Albany Sea Foods--232 Broad av al Central Sea Food Mkt--230 Broad
av al

Perfect Serv Sta--100 N Front Pine Davis Serv Sta--703 Pine av Southwell Serv Sta--225 E Broad (E
Albany)
Speed Oil Co Serv Sta No 2--209

BSP Seeds
ALBANY DRUG CO INO-200 Broad av
Helms Ffeed & Seed Store--113 Broad av

E Broad (E Albany) & 315 N Jef ferson
Spur Distributing Co--E Broad cor Broadway (E Albany)
Stock Yards Serv Sta--Sylvester rd Tank Car Serv Sta--315 N Jefferson

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it. Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB"

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

378

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Tourist Serv Sta--1429 N Jefferson *Tyson Shad Serv Sta--723 S Jack-
son Willard Battery Serv Sta--723 S
Monroe William J W Serv Sta--723 S Mon
roe
BP3 Sewing Machines
SINGER SEWING MACHINE CO224 Broad av
BP33 Sheet Metal Companies
Albany Sheet Metal Wks--122-4 N Front
BSP Shoe Dyeing
LITTLE SHOE SHOP--130 N Jackson
BP3 Shoe Shining
LITTLE SHOE SHOP--130 N Jackson
BP3 Shoe Supplies
LITTLE SHOE SHOP--130 N Jackson
BSP Shoe Repairing
Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairers-- 222 Pine av
Dixie Shoe Hosp--231 Broad av * Frank's Shoe Shop--324 Whitney av Goldens & American Shoe Shop Con
solidated--110 S Jackson *Jordon Shoe Shop--617 Flint av LITTLE SHOE SHOP--130 N Jack-
son *Shoe Rebuilder Shop--415 N Wash
ington
BP3 Shoes
Arnold's Shoe Co--111 N Washing ton
Modern Shoe & Dress Shop -- 209 Broad av
PENNEY J C CO INC--122-4 N Washington
*Rogers Geo Shoe Shop--210A S Washington
Sample Shoe Store The--219 Broad av
BP3 Shoes--Men, Women & Children
BELK-SMITH CO--217 Broad av CHURCHWELL'S--110 N Washing
ton
BP" Signs
Kane Sign Service--325 N Washing ton
Woodall Coleman--420 Eighth av

BP3 Silverware
GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av McCARD'S CREDIT JEWELRY-
118 Court av PRISANT L--219A Broad av
BP3 Simonizing
ALBANY TIRE & SERV STA--100-2 Broad av
FLINT SERVICE STA--101 Broad av
BP33 Social Security
Social Security Board--126% Pine av
BP3 Soda Fountain
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
BP3 Solvents
SINCLAIR REFINING CO--Old Leesburg rd
BP3 Specialties
Southern Specialty Co--121 N Front
BP3 Sporting Goods
Gunnels Raymond Sporting Gds Co-- 238 Pine av
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington
BP3 State of Georgia
Chehaw State Park--Old Leesburg rd Dept of Health--Branch Lab--401
Eighth av Dept of Public Health--Rm 205 300%
Broad av Dept of Public Welfare--Dist No 2--
2nd fir Putney Bldg Dept of Sanitary Engineering--Rm
205 300% Broad av Division of Forestry, Dept of Natural
Resources--211 Pine av Herty Nursery ofc--211 Pine av Highway Board of Ga Div of ILwy
Planning Dist No 5--2nd fir Court Hse Highway Division No 5 Shops--Elev enth av & Monroe Highway Dept engr--2nd fir Court Hse Sanitary Engnrng Div--300% Broad av
BP3 Stationery
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad av
BP3 Stenographer Public
Kitchen Octavia T Mrs--234% Pine av

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

379

BSP Storage & Crating
ALBANY STORAGE & FURN CO-- 1504 N Jefferson

LIBERTY THEATRE--246 Broad av Little Theatre Player Inc The--103
S Jackson

BSP Stoves
ALBANY FURNITURE EXCHANGE --121 S Jackson
ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO --226 Broad av
J & J FURNITURE CO THE--125 Broad av
("FLORENCE'') ALBANY STORAGE & FURN CO--
1504 N Jefferson

BSP Tin Shops
Melton Tin Shop--200 Front
BSP Tires
ALBANY TIRE & SERV STA--100 Broad av
Dunlop Tire & Rubber Store -- 301 Broad av
GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES --214 Broad av
GOODYEAR TIRE CO--300 N Jackson

BSP Structural Steel
DURHAM IRON CO INC--Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr

JEFFERSON LAMAR SERV STA-- 301 N Washington
SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO--117 N Washington

BSP Sundries
Bozeman's Corner--1003 N Washing ton
BSP Surgical Appliances
ALBANY DRUG CO INC--200 Broad

`FIRESTONE"
ALBANY TIRE & SERV STA--100 Broad av
FLINT SERV STA--101 Broad av
HALEY MOTOR CO--Pine & Jackson "GOODRICH"

av
BSP Sweet Shop

GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES --214 Broad av

Tip Top Luncheonette & Sweet Shop --250 Broad av
BSP Swimming
Y M C A--401 Pine av
BSP Tailors & Cleaners
*Harlem Elite Tailors & Clnrs--216 S Jackson
* Jefferson Major--316 Holley *Kilgo's Talor Shop--Broad av al
(rear ent)
*Mitchell Tailoring Shop--117 S Washington
Schwob Co The--125 N Washington *Willis Wm--103 N Davis

"KELLY SPRINGFIELD" ALBANY TIRE RE TREADING CO
--317 N Jefferson
BSP Tire Repairing
ALBANY TIRE RE TREADING CO --317 N Jefferson
BSP Tire Re-Treading
ALBANY TIRE RE TREADING CO --317 N Jefferson
BSP Tires--Used
ALBANY TIRE RE TREADING CO --317 N Jefferson
BSP Tobacco Companies

BSP Taxi Service
*Harlem Cab Line--225 S Jackson Red Bird Cab Co--110 S Jackson *Taxi Headquarters--110 S Washing
ton
YELLOW DOT CAB CO--Flint & Washington

Chandler T B--Rm 207 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
BSP Tourist Accommodations
Cannon's Place--Radium Springs rd Cobb Mack--Radium Springs rd Gables Tourist Home--430 Pine av Hale's Tourist Home--Radium

BSP Telegrams
POSTAL TELEGRAPH & CABLE CO--206 Pine av
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO--205 Pine av
BSP Telegraphs

Springs rd Johnson's Tourist Home--316 N Jef
ferson Jones R L Mrs--410 Broad av
Mecca Court Cottages--Radium Springs rd
Oak Inn Tourist--426 Pine av

POSTAL TELEGRAPH & CABLE Womble J A Mrs--331 Broad av

CO--206 Pine av

BSP Tractor Companies

WESTERN UNION TEL CO -- 205 Pine av

Yancey Tractor Co--118-120 Roose velt av

BSP Telephone Company

BSP Tractor Distallate

Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co--304 Pine av
BSP Theatres
ALBANY THEATRE--107 N Jackson

SINCLAIR REFINING CO--Old Leesburg rd
BSP Tractor Fuels
G & O SERVICE CO INC--300 N Jefferson

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES

Locks Keys

BICYCLES

NELL MOODY -- RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

Electrical Motors Fans
PHONE 376

380

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

BSP Trailer's Built

Internal Revenue Agt--Federal Bldg

JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY WKS Marshall--2nd fir Federal Bldg

--837 Pine av

Navy Recruiting Station--2nd fir

E^P Transfer Companies

Federal Bldg POST OFFICE--Broad av cor Jef

ALBANY TRANSFER CO--Sylves

ferson (Federal Bldg)

ter rd

Post Office Inspector--2nd fir Feder

JOHNSTON GEO E TRANSFER CO

al Bldg

--Sylvester rd

Public Health Service--Dawson rd

E^P Transportation

Social Security Board--126% Pine av

GEORGIA STAGES INC--306 Ogle

BSP Upholstering

thorpe av Georgia Motor Exp Inc--410 Roose
velt av
ESP Travellers Checks
RAILWAY EXP AGENCY -- 109 Roosevelt av
BSP Truck Bodies Built
JOHNSTONS PAINT & BODY WKS --837 Pine av
BSP Trucking Companies
Great Southern Trucking--206 E Broad (E Albany)

Blairs Upholstery Shop--226 Broad av (rear)
Klein's Upholstering Shop--149 E Broad (E Albany)
Re-Nu Shop The--Fdne av & Byron rd
BSP Underwriters
Southeastern Underwriters Assn-- Rm 613 Albany Exch Bk Bldg
BSP Used Cars
HALE! MOTOR CO--Pine av cor Jackson
TRIPPE MOTOR CO -- 208-10 N

BSP Tubes

Washington

ALBANY TIRE RE-TREADING CO

BSP Used Car Lots

--317 N Jefferson

Chattem Used Car Lot--Radium

JEFFERSON LAMAR SERV STA--

Springs rd

301 N Washington

BSP Vaccum Cleaners

BSP Turpentine
Altman Davis N--Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr

SINGER SEWING MACHINE CO224 Broad av
BSP Vaults

BSP Typewriter Dealers

Drake Vault Co--207 Oglethorpe av

Albany Typewriter Exch--120 Court av
SEELY A L CO--Broad av al
BSP United States Offices
Army Organized Reserves--325th In fantry Rm 201 Federal Bldg
Army Recruiting Sta--2nd fir Fed eral Big
Clerk of Court--ofc 3rd fir Federal Bldg
Commissioner--2nd fir Federal Bldg

BSP Venetian Blinds
STEELE FURNITURE & HARD WARE CO--118-20 N Washington
BP Veterinarians
Kritt A A--427 First av Schantz L C--906 Rosedale av Shearer H H--223 Fifth av Toliver G C Dr--Cleveland dr nr
Pine av Veterinary Hospital--910-14 Pine av

Court Rm---Rm 306 Federal Bldg Dept of Agriculture--1503 N Jeffer
son & 141% Pine av Deputy Clerk of Court--3rd fir Fed
eral Bldg
Deputy Marshall--ofc Federal Bldg District Attorney--2nd fir Federal
. Bidg

ESP Vulcanizing
ALBANY TIRE RE-TREADING CO --317 N Jefferson
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA-- 100-2 Broad av
GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORES --214 Broad av

District Judge--Federal Bldg

EP5 W P A

Farm Security Admn--141% Pine av
Home Owners Loan Corp--2nd fir Federal Bldg

Area Office No 1--200% Broad av
Bookbinding Dept--Carnegie Library Bldg

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939> CITY DIRECTORY

381

Group Theatre--111 S Washington-- 4th fir
Historical Record Survey--111 S Washington
Illiterate School--207 Hazard dr (E Albany)

GEP Wedding Bouquets
FLOWER SHOP THE--125 N Jack-
son
BSP Welding

Play Center--Residence av cor Mad Albany Welding & Machine Wks--

ison

1600 N Jefferson

Recreation Project--Tift Park N Jef Wortman The Welder--Radium

ferson nr Seventh av

Springs rd

Sewing Room--111 S Washington

Wortman Welding Co--200 Front

Storage House--220 Front

BSP Woodyards

BSP Wall Paper
Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co--248 Pine av

Allen Bob--Cedar av (Ragsdalei Bailey John--1003 Newton rd Barke Cabel--117 First av al

US?" Warehouses & Warehouse Companies
Albany Whe & Storage Co--116 Pine av
Clark's Gin & Whse--Roosevelt av nr Cleveland dr
East Albany whse--401 West (E Al bany)
Southeastern Compress & Whse Co_ Third av nr Front
State Whiskey Whse--110-12 Roose velt av
BSP Watches
-- "HAMILTON" -- "ELGIN" --

Calhoun J M--Newton rd Daniel Steve--429 Dorsett av (Rags
dale)
sDavis Jim--1105 N Washington Frank Joe--404 Cotton av Gibson Hiram--708 Tift av
Wood--Cedar av (Ragsdale) Hall Donald--717 River rd Harris Acie--511 Halloway Odom John--1003 Newton rd Phillips Eugene--Newton rd Pouncey J W--627 First av Raven Lexie--804 S Jefferson Rawlms Calvin--108 Highland av White Linus--412 Cotton av

-- "GRUEN" -- "LONGINES" -- GAGGSTATTER J W--216 Broad av

BSP Work Clothes

-- "BULOVA" -- "ELGIN" -- -- "HAMILTON" -- "ACCRO" _

BELK-SMITH CO-217 Broad av

PRISANT L--219A Broad av

BSP Wrecker Service

BSP Watch Inspectors
PRISANT L--219A Broad av

CRANE AUTO PARTS--Broad & Front & Radium Springs rd

BSP Watch Repairing
PRISANT L--219A Broad av Ray's Watch Shop--234 Pine av

ESP Wrecker Service, 24 hours
JOHNSTONS PAINT & BODY WKS --837 Pine av

K5P Watermelon Companies
Watermelon Control Committee-- New Albany Hotel

BSP Zoos
Tift Park Zoo--Tift Park N Jeffer son & Seventh av

PATRONIZE OUR ADVERTISERS

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

382

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

ALBANY, GEORGIA

Convenient Telephone Directory

The following list of telephone subscribers arranged in numerical se quence was secured by a house-to-house canvass. Telephone numbers change from time to time, so when using this list, it is suggested that the latest edition of the regular telephone directory be referred to, in order to verify the correctness of the number.

Call Postal-- Postal Telegraph & Cable Co
Call Western Union-- Western Union Telegraph Co 1 Hilsman A H Dr 2 Hospital Serv Sta Orchid Beauty Box 3 Keenan Auto Parts Co 4 Keenan Auto Parts Co 6 Southern Pecan Growers Co-op Assoc (Stone B W Jr) 7 Yellow Dot Cab Co 8 Seaboard Air Line Ry GSW&G Ry Frght Agt 9 C D Kenny Co
10 Byrd Odum West & Company Bagging & Ties
11 Redfearn J A Dr 12 Sasser's Radio & Electrical
Shop
13 B P 0 E (Elk's Club)
14 Davis H E--Albany Exch Natl Bk
16 Toliver G C Dr veterinarian 17 Carter Coal Co 18 Boynton M T 19 Smith J F 20 Miller J G auto storage 21-J Willis M O Mrs 21-M Patton Minnie Mrs 22 Denson A J 23-J Changgis Gust
23-W Lord P S 24 City of Albany Gas Dept 25 C of Ga Coml Agent 27 Bull Dollie Mrs 28 DeLuxe Cleaners 29 Lucas Issac Dr 30 Albany Insurance Agency 31 Southern Life Ins Co of Ga
H H Hedrick & Son
32 Keenan P A 33 Brown Walter R 34 Daivs W L Mrs 35 ACLRR Freight Agent 36 Eatman Plumbing & Mill
Supply Co

38 Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta & Garage
39 Albany Laundry Co 40 Tye James P Dr 41-M Shemwell Dermot Jr 41-R Sapp W H 42 Price P A Real Estate &
Life Ins
43-J Rosenberg I A 43-W Robinson Hugo Dr 44 Efird M O 45 Smith Lumber & Export Co 46 Ga S W & G R R Shops 48 Inman Produce Co 49 Greer Rudolph 50 Sapp Hardware Co 51 City Fire Dept chief ofc 52 Shemwell Dermot 53 Ragsdale Cary 54 Albany Water & Light Dept
55 Clerk Superior Court Howard Clark
56 Consumers Gas Co of Ga Inc
57 Muse A W & Co 58 Godwin F W 59-R Morris A H 59-W Holt A J
Stewart C H 60 GSW&G receiver's & mgr's
ofc
61 Hospital Pharmacy Drugs
62 Vason A P 63 Vickers W M
Dugan N' F 64 Stephens Economy Groc 65 Standard Oil Co 66 New Palm Liquor Shop
New Palm Billard Parlor
67 Whittlesey Geo S 68 San Souci Distributing Co
(Brosnan D J 69 C of Ga Ry Shop 70 Johnston's Grocery
Johnston's Paint & Body Works
71 Natl Pecan Growers Exchg 72 Jones Tillman Gro & Mkt 73 Jones Tillman Gro & Mkt 74 Fashion Shop The 75 Smith Turner L

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

383

76 Southern Butchers Supply Co 77 Thrift Milling Co
78 Farm Security Administration

i nornton Bros
127 Gaggstatter J W

U S Dept of Agriculture 79 * Reese W J Dr
80 U-Save-It Prescription Shop 81 U-Save-It Prescription Shop 82 Elk's Cafe
83 Flint River Cotton Mills 84 Burt W H
Farkas L 85 Little Shoe Shop
Joiner C S W 86 Thomas N R Dr 88 Armstrong Eliz Mrs
Kendall Sam 89 Pritchett E D 90 Ammons C R
Adams E E 91-J Wortman J W 91-M Hanson H A 91-W Lewis W E
92 State Distributing Co 94 Carlton S I 95-W Brooks Dan L 96 Albany Floral Co
97 Albany Undertaking Co Thomas C W
98 Hilsman Agnew H Dr 99 Atlantic Co The 100 LeGreve J E
Holman J C & W C Mule Co 102 Southeastern Compress &
Whse Co
103 Smith Jas W
104 Dougherty County
Dept of Public Welfare Arensbach Ailene Mrs 105 Fryer C E

ill sSS S,,1ofPhBankiw c 130 Rawson C W
131 Walters Willie Miss

,00

ouse of Flowers

122 City Service Station

,oq TT -(American Oil Co) 183 Hofmayer P B Mrs
Ehrlich J 134 Wilder W M
135 Brown David
136 Dixie Army Store Minsk I

138 Geiger S I

139 Beatie D L rl est & ins Dann J L ins
140 Murray O L Groc Store Peacock J N Jr atty
142-J Gortatowsky A C 142-W Davis E J

Edridge's Tasty Bakery 144-J Thornton Tom 144-W Cohen Irving
}A146-JT*TlmarivtherHHMA Rev

trace's Cash Store 149 Clifton W L
150 Holman W C 151-J Ticknor W N
154 Cutliff J G Dr 155-J Golden L B 155- W Goss W W

156- J Doan Eliza Mrs Hudson J R Mrs

156-W Jones W L 157 Carter E L

106 Ventulett T W Mrs 107 Roberts W P
108 Albany Passenger Terminal Co A C L R R Ticket ofc
109 Shackelford-Brown Co Brown D Guano Co
110 Cook W S
111 Pace Wm W Sr 112 Hickey's Coffee Shop 113 Rosenberg I A & Co 114 Williams Mattie L Mrs 115 *Lee J A
116 Albany Loan & Finance Co 117 Albany Loan & Finance Co 118 Gortatowsky Dave 119 Shealy Christine Mrs
Benson Ben P 120 Albany Housefurnishing Co
Drapery House Blair's Upholstery Shop 121 Frakas Sam Estate of 122 Bennett Feed Store 123 Floyd W H
Floyd Margaret Mrs 124 Albany Storage & Furn Co
Cox Cecil L 125 Albany Farm Equip Co
Deere John Plow Co

1^8 art,ford Accid & Idem Co 158 Henderson Hazel Mrs 160 Brown P J 161 Meyers Joe
1A6o3 M ivrlobc?kn^J W Warehouse Co
164 Mecca Grill & Cabins Harrington J C
165 Pitts A J Grocery 166-J Sumter Wm A
Colonial Apartments 166-W Royal A R
A6J Goodrich Silvertown Stores 169-J^ GGraGhamR PRoFyreLight Agent 169-W Malone Harry K 170 Landati Louis W 171-W Whitehead J R 172 Lounge The
Albany Herald circ dept i Steele Furn & Hardware Co 175 Inman John S
176n Gordon Hotel Barber Shop }77 Lane's Drug Stores No 56 179 Ray Robert T 180 Redfearn J A Dr 181 Cooper Barber & Beauty Shop 182 Ann's Beauty Salon 183 Maclin John H Peanut Co

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing
PHONE 1081

L. PRISANT
ESTABLISHED 1908
--JEWELER--

R. R. Watch Inspectors
219A BROAD AVE.

384

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

184 Clark E R 185 County Farm
Lowe John H 186 Lois-Annelle Shop Inc
187 Wiliams H F 188 A C L R R Com 1 ofc
189 Brown E W 190-J Boyett Mattie Mrs 190-W Buntin H V 191 Lonsberg's Book & Music
House
192 San Souci Distributing Co
193 Gordon Hotel 194 Cook W S 195 Schantz Dr veterinarian
196 Marbury R M 197 J & J Furniture Co
198 Smith E L Smith Turner L
199 Binns Henry Hotel 200 Landau E A Rev 201 Cody's Grocery 202 Gortatowsky Ins Agency
Gortatowsky Bros 203 Strickland J R Dr 205 McIntosh H T 206 *Vincent Virgil Sr 207 Tyler Mary A Mrs
Dillingham R C 208 Warren R H plant nursery
Warren R H Sr 209 Sterne Settie Miss 210 Joiner J W Sr Mrs
Harris E P 211 Brennan Thos F Rev
St Theresa Church 212 Johnson Bud Serv Sta 213 Plonsky H E 215 Reames M M 216 Lundy B M Grocery 217 U-Save-It Prescription Shop
219-M Bramlett R H
219-J Pattison Anne 220 Muse E H 221 Neuman Carl L 222 Hutchinson W B 223 Barnett J M Dr 224 Ventulett Jake
Pray J K Mrs 225-J Adcox Emma Mrs 226 City Gin & Mill Co 227 C of Ga Ry Yd Ofc 228 Thrifty Flour Store
Royal Nan 229 Brown H S 230 Clark Edwin G 231 Morton J M Mrs
Fuller Chas H 232-J Mathews T S

232-M Baker W M

233 Union Plumbing Co

234 National Life & Accid Ins Co

235 Foremost Auto Stores

236 Albany Coca-Cola Bottling Co

237 Home Owned Ice & Coal

Storage Co

238 Peritz J I Mrs

239 Slappey E W

240 Cutliff J G dentist

241 Jones Paul H

242 Ort Service Sta

243 Chastain Cycle Co

244 Shackelford C M Mrs

245 Morrow-Cook Furn Co

246-J Garrett J J

Pitts Cecil

246-J Garrett Sweet Potato

Doughnuts

246-W Polstein J

247 Vogue Inc The

248 Broad St Mkt

249 Floyd H A Mrs

'

250 Kozy Knook Coffee Shoppe

251 Brisbois V E Mrs

252-R Lackland T C Jr

252-W Moye Frank Q

253 Tarpley John

255-J Stubbs F H

255-W Slappey E L

256 *Washington Dock

257-J Corrin A B Mrs

257-W Pope Julia Miss

258 Burton J P N

Gibson Dan L

259-J Gee R W

259-W Wood W H Mrs

260 Bell C Y r

261 Joiner J W

262 Lippitt Mallory

263-J * Riley E R Rev

263-W * Scott Tucker

264 Stewart Jennie R Mrs

265 Champion J P

266 K & L Trans Co

267 Owens Annie Mrs

268 Cook R C Mrs

270 Cox Cecil L

Gibbs C S

271 Ga Northern Ry Co

Weston J D

273 *Taxi Headquarters

274-J Wells R S Mrs

275 Scarborough S E

276 Fain J E Rev

277 City Health Office and San
itary Dept

Supt of Parks & Cemeteries

City Clks ofc

City mgrs ofc

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

385

278 Engineering Dept City Hall 279 Killebrew H V 280 Jefferson Coal Co
281 Putney Phoebe Nurse's Home 282 Barrett A W
283 Suwannee Grocery 284 Rosenberg J Mrs
Israel Abner M 285 Pye's Grocery 286 Trippe J B Mrs
Trippe House 287 Bozeman 0 B 288 Pate Minnie
Reynolds Jack
289 Shaw M M
290-J Hudgens John H 290-J Peacock H A Mrs 290- W Brigham G D 291- J Bierman J H 291-W Morton C P Jr 292 Whittlesey Geo S 293 McKemie H M Dr 294-J Menko Emma W Mrs 294-M Foster Sara
Kendall Viola Nance Pennie 295 Harrell J G
296 Empire Cash Gro Store 297 Mathis H F 298 Davis H E
299-J *Williford Roy 299-W *Few J C
301 A & P Food Store 302 Aladdin Sales Co
Delk Radio Repairs
303 Rosenberg Joe 304 Marks Charlie
Stern E J 305 Hobbs E V Mrs
Hobbs Richard 306 Livingston Mayo 308-R Martin W D 309 Slappey Robt 310 Manhattan Fruit Co
311 Manhattan Fruit Co 312 Hodges Builders Sfupply Co 313 Hodges Builders Supply Co 314 Bankers Health & Life Ins
Co The
315 Wilson Clara B Mrs 316 de Graffenreid J R 317 Albany Amusement Co 318 U-Save-It Store No 2 319 Billingslea J S
320 Wightman C C Mrs 321 Hayes Clothing Co 322 Johnson R E
323 Hendley C H Liquor Store 324 Born Henry
324 Virginia-Carolina Chem Corp
325 Wilder Pecan Co Wilder W M
326-J Tyler J B Mrs
328 Sample Shoe Store The 327 U S Dept of Agric, Pecan
Culture, Plant Pathology 329 Geoghegan Roy

330 Rosenberg Bros ofc 332-M Bell W C
334 Albany Packing Co 335 Faulkner Jimmie 335-J Jones S J Mrs
Cole C A Mrs 336 Hill's Cash Store 337 Kiwanis Clinic 338 Bacon J L
339 Pennington Beulah Courson C M
340 International Agri Corpn 341 International Agri Corpn
Seacoast Fertilizer Co 342 Clark Memorials Inc 343 Ventulett & Pace Ins 344 Kuhns Charles 346 *Guice John 348-J Ball F R Mrs
348-M Sherman Mercer 349 Fields I C
350 Culpepper Motor Service 351-R Clarke H D
Tharin Luke 351- W Sasser R H 352 Grammage H M 352- M Denson Eugene 352- W Colson J J 353- J Schine N B Mrs 353-M Force H L 354 Leggett Frank
ooo-j Uoie C A Mrs
355-M Bateman Addine Miss 356 Chlurchwell's 357 Shiver's Barber & Beauty
Shop 358 Jones W G 359 Davis C R Jr
Cox H Cleve
360 Asher Rosie B
361 Rosenberg Bros main fir 362 Rosenberg Bros 2nd fir 363-J Melton W W 363-W Sinclair D N 364 Keaton J C Dr
365 Johnson L F Gro & Mkt 366 Lipsey Heating & Plumbing
Company
Caldwell Marble & Tile Co 368 Northwestern Mutual Life
Ins Co (Darby Fred O) 369 Rakel W J 370 Manning B B
371 Volunteer State Life Insurance Co The
372 Arnold's Shoe Co 373 Martin's Ed Serv Sta 374 Bush S E Mrs
375 Stephens Walton E 376 Fernandez Pedro 376 Little Theatre
Am Hawaiian Studio 376 Albany Cycle & General
Repair Co 377 Music Instr
Albany High School 378 Clark Howard

W. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

386

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

379 Anderson Dolly Mrs 380 Moseley Ida H Mrs 382 Armour Fertilizer
Morris Fertilizer Co Tennessee Chemical Co
(Griffin L C ) 383 Johnston Geo E 384 Natl Pecan Mktg Assoc 385 McKemie C R 386 Isreal Abner M 387 International Harvester Co
McCormick-Deering Store 388 Tomkins Darien Mrs 391 Kalmon Stella i 392 New Brunswick Fire Ins Co
The Estate of H H Tarver
393 Rosenberg Bros 3rd fir 395 Hutchings W E 396 Barbre Joe Bell 397 Percilla Fred G 398 de Jarnette S R 399-M Allen DeLacey 399-R Allen J W Mrs 400 *Wade's Cafe
Harlem Cab Line
401 Jefferson Lamar Service Sta Jefferson Coal Co
402 Mount & Carter Wells B F Jr
403 *Standard Pressing Club 404 Magee Emma Mrs 405 Haley W B 406 Albany Production Credit
Association
407 Crine L L 408 County Ordinary
J M Tomlinson
409 G S W & G Ry freight & pass sta
410 Rosenberg M Mrs 411 DeVane Coal Co 412 Andrews John W 413 Rackley O D dentist 414 Warren R H plant nursery 414 Warren R H & Son Ins
Warren R H Jr--supt County Schools ofc
415 Singer Sewing Machine Co 416 Armstrong R F 417 Empire Cash Gro Store No 2 419 Wight W B 420 Carroll's Hom-Ond Gro
Odom's Market 421-J Waites C G 421-M Boyer Agnes Mrs 422 Bullard Wm P 423-J McLaughlin M M

423-W Johnson B S
Cook Sid J 424 Brannon S G 426 Cobey H S Rev 428 Goldsmith M Boys & Men's
Shop 429-W *McCarthy Carrie i 430 Lacey G C 432 Ye Old Beer Garden 433-J Foxhall R D Mrs 433-W Bullock R L
434 Durham Iron Co Inc 435 *Wadjkins Richard 436 Clark's Gin & Whse 437-J Grantham W H
437-W Roberts J E 438 Kingsley Furn Co 439 Brown R B
Brown Mercer 440 Southeastern Underwriters
`Assoc (Gibbs C S)
441-J Bennett J F 441-M Taylor J C 442 Fields W E Mrs 443-J Wells C E 443-W Commagere Felix Jr 444 Davis D G 445 Wetherbee Fancis P 446 Gulf Oil Corp 447 Albany Vocational School 448 First Baptist Church
pastor's study
449 Electric Service Co 450 Shirley J W Jr 451 Ideal Beauty Shoppe 452 Anderson-Clayton & Co 453 Coxwell Laura Mrs 454 Nall Martha Mrs 455 Kingsley J M 456 Sinclair Flossie Mrs 457 Chandler Coal Co
Chandler P E & Son 458 Albany Paper Co Inc
I (Allied Paper Prod Co) 459 Wortman Welding Co
Melton Tin Shop 460-R Freeman O B 460-W Lee B D 461 *King J H Dr 462 Wooten D L 463-J Cox B L Mrs 464 Culbreth R L 465 Simon S K 466-J Mays G C Mrs 466-W Watkins Harold 467 Kress S H & Co 468-J Scarborough C W 468-W Yarbrough C R Jr 469 W R Glosson Gro & Mkt

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

470 Watt J W Mrs 471 Flower Shop The 472 Cromartie H L 473 Carnegie Free Library 474 Bennet Sam S 475 McKemie C R dentist 476 Reynolds Bros Lmbr Co 477 * Carter J F Rev 478 Auto Paint & Body Co 479 Freeman Alex
480 Waddell O E Mrs 481 Albany Produce Co 482 Albany Produce Co 483 Jordan B W 484-J Neundorfer O J 484-W McLendon Benj 485 Hobbs Richard atty
Wetherbee Ernest Jr atty 487 Bobs Candy & Pecan Co 488 Red Bird Cab Co
489 Red Bird Cab Co 490- J *Bright Eula 491- R Green Ruby Mrs
Green Chester
491-W Troy Robt L 492 Keaton J C Dr 494-J Earnest Lloyd B 494-W Boggs J N 495 Reese N T
496 Grace R L dentist 497 McKemie H M Dr 498 Lee E E Mrs 499-J Metcalf Harry 499-M Mullin C M 500 Winslette D A 501-J Coley L G 501-W Williams J E 502 Pawley A W
503 McCollum H E 504 Sterne L W 505 Goldsmith M 506 Sweat Warren V 507 Beauty Box The 568 Williams M 509 Clark H B
Clark H B Mrs Culbreth Natalie
510 City Electrician 511 City Water Light & Gas Dept 511 City Electrician 512 Kalmon E H 513 Tye J P
Gunnels W H
514 Flanders A E 515 Bradford J M 516 Bullard W D 517 Davis R E 518 Marks H C
519-M Gortatowsky L E 520 Wiggins Margaret Mrs 521 Rowsey W E Mrs 522-M Williams S B
Williams J B Mrs 522-R Cross Lester 523 Roberts H B 524 Thomas Frank Dr 525-J Townsley C D

525-W Cockran J E

526 Plonsky's

528 Wightman W H

Powell Willye Miss

529-J Culbreth J W

529-R *Pearson A G

529-W Wilkes Norma Miss

Meaders W B Jr

530 Findley J C

531 Weld J D

532-R Bolton S R

532- W Holley David

533- R Latham A F

535 Maultsby E S

536 Nichols- R I>

537 Prisant Harry

538 Simmons L L

539 Pace W W Jr

540 Bacon A S Dr

541 Bozeman O B gro

543 West E R

Davis Jos S. Mrs

545 Putney Phoebe Mem'l Hosp

kitchen

546 Inman J G

547 Reynolds J E

548-J Me Donald Geo

549 Leggett Stephen A

550 West Thomas A

551 Snow Roop

552 *Lee Jos H

533-J Von Weller H

553- W Rubin S W

554- J *Cliett L C

554-W *Ross Andrew

556-J Knighton T L

556- W Shine Maude

Phillips F F

557- J Dunn T E

557-W Morris F J

558- J Gremmer R L

558- M Turner G A Mrs

559- J Saba Jim

t

Farris Julia Mrs

559-W Wells A G

560 Bierman W A

561 Sunlite Cleaners

562 *City Pressing Club

563 Telford Jas W

565-J Brannon C A

565-W Steagall C E

566 Albany Hardware Co

567 Albany Hardware Co

568 Hill C C Jr

569-J Dill Jas A Jr

569- W Denison A R Mrs

570-J Jones G G

570- W Sasser James N

572-J Smith W Carl

573 Wigelsworth Joe

575 Metropolitan Life Ins Co

576 Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co

577 Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co

578 Thomas N R Dr

580 Reynolds J W

581-J Drake Geo D

581- W Moore C A

582- M Melton T B

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it, Where there's none, McCollum makes it."
McCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB"

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

388

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

582-R Butler W R 583 McLarty W A 584-R Hall G T 584- M Justice Ed 585- M Hardee J R Mrs 585-R Hughes E F 585-W Newton J E 586 Americus Grocery Co 587-J Yarborough R Sam'l 587- M Stephens O L 588- J Coleman T M
Williams L J 588- M Cannon L B 589- J Newell L L Mrs 589-W Dayton Howard 590 Ward M L 591 Johnson H R Mrs Beauty
Shop
592 Stannard J H 593- J Mooney Mary Mrs 594- J Loveless W A 595- R Arthur Paul 595-W Meriweather W G 596 Sanders Andrew 597 Spies A T 598 Chandler P E 599 Freeman Business College 600 Albany Herald adv dept &
business ofc
601-J Edge J A 602 Wood E W 603 Hall Judson Gro 604 Personal Finance Service 605 Ferrell-Wight Co 606 Ferrell-Wight Co 607 Liberty Theatre 608 Ga State Employment Service 609 Forrest J R 610 Newsome W S 611-J Kritt A A Dr 611-W Hunter A L 612 Albany First Methodist Church 613-R Richardson W H 613-W Pinkston J R 614 Grant W T Co 615 Kieve J W 616 Colonial Dairies Inc
Shemwell Dermot & Sons 617 Colonial Dairies Inc 618-J Dominy R L
Bell Tracy
618-M Jones W A 620-J Burnett J R 620-M Pate T E 621 Malone Rosser 622-J Melton Alma Mrs 622-M Rouse Leon 623 Brooks Service Station 624-R Arnold L R

624-W Segler J N 625 Hall S M 626 Varnerdore L R Gro 627-J Bozeman A E
Easom Paul
627- M Parham H J 628- J Merrill Samuel Jr 628-W Crouch John Sr 629 Bell H D 630 Carter W E 631 Rothwell W E Studio photog 632 Williamson H H
633 City National Bank The 635-J Harris W M 636 Ne-Hi Btlg Co 637 Bush V R & Co 638-J Hogue J J optometrist 638- W Hogue J J Dr
Jenkins C P 639- M Johnson Inez Miss
Clark E A 639-R Weathers H L 640 Albany Tire & Serice Sta 641 Potsal Telegraph & Cable Co 642 Postal Telegraph & Cable Co 643 Slappey T Goulding 643- W Mansfield D
644- W Littlefield W D
645 Albany Retail Merchants Assoc Inc
646 Albany Retail Merchants Assoc Inc
647-R Sleep Roy A 647-M Richardson W B 648 Billingslea Sallie Miss 649 Texas Co The 650 Zucker L Mrs 651 Stokes W A Mrs 652 Crouch Lumber Co
653 LeGette Stewart ' 654-J Me Cormack R E 654-M Sheppard Max A
Sheppard Regina Mrs 655 Clerk U S Court 656 Paschal Serivee Station 657 Albany Hatters & Shoe
Repairers 658-J Weatherly F E 658- W Woods John 659- J Palmer Lula Mrs 660- R Mansfield E L 660-W Ellerbee Susie B Mrs 661 Hayslips Market & Gro 662 Kenney Bernice Mrs 663 Jones Joe L 665- M Topshe J I 666- R Powell J Ross 666-W Butt Jerry 667 Consolidated Pecan Sales Co

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

389

668 Consolidated Pecan Sales Co 670-J Salter M N Mrs 670-W Kelley A D 672 Adams E B 674 Engineering & Equipment
Co 675 Albany Fish & Oyster Mkt 676 Walker's Garage 677-J Cutliff Mela Miss 677-W Tift Nelson 678 Bozeman's Corner Gro
Bozeman E M 679 Fryer Georgia Miss 680-J Wooten J D Mrs 680-M Speer W J 681 High School supt ofc
Albany High School
682 Feingold Philip 683 Mock John H 684 Union Live Stock Co 685 Thornton R E
686 Jones P Walter 687 Whitehead Bessie C Mrs 688-J Farmer F T 688- W Huie R E
Pryse Wm G
689- J Harris J J Mrs 689- W Oliver Ime Mrs 690- J Strength L H 691- J Threlkeld W A 691- M Harrell J C 692- J Adams N J 692-M Moran W J 693 VanCise W M 694 Young E T
Young Ruth 695 Bass B C
Hobbs Paul
695-M Salyer H H 696 Richardson J C
697 Williamson Geo Amusements 698 McClure Hugh W 699 Collins W J 700 Forehand D C Dr
761 Ivey Funeral Home 702 Edge's Gro Store 703 Askin A G 704 Y M C A 705 Davis J Irwin 706 *Braddy Hershel 707-J Lane H M 707-M Barron J C 708 Sports Shop The 709 Babbitt E L
710 Smokehouse Liquor Store 711 Green J E 712 McGahee D C
713 County Home Demonstration Agent Mrs F M Griner
714 Woodman of the World Gee R W
715 Sapp E F 716-J *Jackson Jim 716-W Strawder J L 717 Meyer Joe A Service Sta 718-J Howell H S 718-M Taylor Allie Miss

719-J Newman Clyde J 719-W Herring C A 720 Albany Junior High School 721 Sharman's Gro 722 * Griffin Leah E 724 Sabados Geo L 725-J Odum N R 725- M Duke L E 726- J Haston H B 726- W Lee Floyd G 727- R Lane Margaret Mrs
Monnette R L
727-W Miller W C 728 *Thompson Jopie D 729-J Giddens J M Mrs 729-W Ives Ethelyn Miss
MacGuire A L
730 Johnson-Brown Co 731 Home Supply Co 732-J Jones W T
Huggins R F
732-W Pattison Mary Miss 734-J *Cowart Mathis 734-W Johnston David 735 Holt D V Sr
736 Marinello Beauty Shoppe The 737-J Moody E E 738 Denson Jim Gro 739 Crouch Wallace 740 Killen H L 741 Cornell J C 742 Blount McNeil O
743 Railway Express Agency Inc 744 Adler Benj 745 Prisant I 747-J Newell Mary H 747- M Harp Frank C 748- J *McBride Fannie 749 Cannon Gene 751 Hunter J L 752-W Hewett M H 753 * Johnson Helen Grocery 754 Williams W J Mrs 755-J McCord H A 756 Ragsdale Eloise Mrs 757-R * Rawlins Calvin 757-W *Taylor Janie 758 Reynolds G E 759-M Smith J N Mrs 760 Lee R W
Etheridge Vera Mrs 761-J Chandler T B 761-M Ruffin R L 762 Irwin I W Dr
Rhyne W P Dr 763 Crews J W 764-J Berkham Otis 764- W Clancy J O Jr 765- W Duron Annelle Mrs 766 Fugua H C
Vanlandingham Catherine Vanlandingham Lucile 767 Flock J B
Mobile & Ohio R R Com'l Agcy
768 Economy Market 770-J Smith Frances W

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns Locks Keys

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES
BICYCLES

NELL MOODY

RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

Electrical Motors Fans
PHONE 376

390

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

770- W Burton Ben W 771- W Robertson L D 772- M Stanley J L 773- J Culbertson E R 773-M Holt Otis 774 Prisant M I 775-J Milner Dorabelle Mrs

775-W Farie A L 776 Amonette J I 777 Putney Phoebe Mem'l Hosp
779-J Rouse J Lewis Story J E

779-M Rouse Norma S 780 Threlkeld W A Groc 781 Albany Welding & Machine
Wks

782 Used Car Exchange 783- W Lawhorne J E Mrs 784- J Johnson C R Mrs 784- W Wortman F P 785- J Adams W R
Murray J S Mrs

786 Howard Bill Auto Service 787 Fryer Herman 0 Mrs 788-W Freeman John C
789 Reid G W 790-R Bl^ckshear Chas
King Mayo
790- W Edge E L Mrs

791- J Fisher Leah Mrs 791-M Geer C W Mrs 792 Tift S H 793-J McGrady I H 793- W Jones Robert H
Langford R W

794- R Russ K M 794-W Perry H H Mrs 795 Walden Louise Mrs 796-J Rutland R L 796-W Eberhardt G W 797 Davis John A 798-J Chandler W Max 798- W Fleming Ray F 799- R Humber W M 799-W Mercer Ed 800 National Pecan Marketing
Assoc

802-W Henderson L A

803 Jordan E W Mrs

804 Marks R C

*

805 Simon Ben

806 Thomas Frank E Dr

807 *Portis E S Dr

808-J Adkins T D

808-M Stanton Jessie

809 Chanpion R E

810 Davis J L

811 Books & Gift Shop

Purdential Ins Co of Am 812 State Hwy Division Shops 813 Lilliston Implement Co
(Phillips John T) 814 Lippitt S B 815-M Deese Alfred 815-W Aladdin Sales Co
Martin John E 816 County Sheriff 817 Prisant Louis 819 Turnipseed M F 820-J * Anderson Mack 821 Social Security Board 822-J Murrelle W R 822-W Culbreth R L 823 Spence-Tomlin Co brokers 825-J Abel H M 825-W Benton Wm J 826 Dellinger D H 827 Graves H F Mrs
828-J Lanier Jas M 828-W Gillespie J W Mrs 829 Roland Minnie E Mrs 830 Davant W M Mrs 831 Goodyear Tire Co 832 Christo A P 833-W Youngblood Geo 835 Holden O G 836 Albany Sea Foods 837 Smith E L 838 Empire Produce Co 839 Cubbage L L Jr 840 Bush V R 841 Peacock J N Jr 842 Cofunty Engineering Div 843 Wakeford F M 844 Farkas Geo W 845 Ort E P i 846 Ryals S L Buick Co
847 Pitts R L Gro1 849 Parham J W Mrs 850 Yancey L D 851-R Powell J C 851-W *Jones C H 852 Eberly R L
White A G 853 Fields Foy 854-J McDaniel E S 854-M Anderson E L
855 Gunnels W W 856 Poteet S W 857 Divine's Machine Works 859-J Van Houghten Carl 859-W Culpepper Lillian Mrs
Long Mary Mrs Walker Annie Mrs 860 Albany Drug Co Inc 861 Albany Drug Co Inc 862 Giddens J M

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

863 Wilbourne J H Mrs 864 Mallard E A 865 Freeman Alex R Dr 866 Crystal Hotel
Crystal Hotel Cafe 867 Winter J S Mrs 868 Muse A W 869 Nollner J N 876 Robinson Drug Co 871 Robinson Drug Co 872 Burt Walter 873 Fields I C Co 874 Rucker's Bakery 875 Royal Ice Cream Parlor The 876 Walker W B 877 Phillips Amye C 878 Huckabee Thad 879 Story W M
880 Sears Roebuck and Co 881 Sears Roebuck and Co 882-J Meadow Claude H 883 Lee Hardware Co 884 Cooper Garcia Beauty Shoppe 885-R Hammond J M 885-W Kay B H 886 Mason J C 887 Grissett J N
888 *Martin J H 889 Bridges Robt B 890-J Yo'ung R K 890-W Fleming Garrett 891 Cates Bros 892-R Taylor J R
892- W Freeman Joe 893- J Carter John 893- M Whire J J Mrs 894- J *Culbreth Maude L
895- J Manning W D 895- W Dial R L 896- J Oliver Edwin E 896-W Holt Dorris J 897 Rhyne W P Dr 898-J Maddox L E Mrs
898-W Wimberly C G Jr 899 Ainsworth A H Mrs
Flegenheimer I 900 Hofmayer Louis J 901 Starr Raymond R 902-J Jackson M H 902-W Poole Paul
Stewart Erie Miss 903 Sanders W M 904 Star Dry Cleaners 905 Parrish Jennings 906 Stones T Jack
907 Hi-De-Ho Service Sta 908-J Conaghan B M Mrs 908-W Arthur Harry B Mrs 909 Toliver G C Dr 910-J Maxwell L E 910- W Campbell J A 911- M Buntin W B
Buntin W H 912- W Cook Cliff C 913- J Lewis E M
913- M Lewis Emery 914- J Raines F R

914-M Reynolds Arthur 915 Pye Walter A 916 Boggs & Earnest Barber &
Beauty Shop 917 Speer Earl L & Co Inc 918-J Gladin J B 918- M Glass Carl 919- J Hale's Tourist Home 919- W Dougherty Service Sta 920- J Jones E V 920- W Bellamy R E 921- J Philpot B L 921-M Stewart Alex 922 Terminal Lunch Room 923-J Armstrong E T 923- W Anderson M J 924- R Massey Henry G 924-W Glisson W G Mrs 924 Glisson Louise 925 Christian L F 926 Thornton C J
927 Burdeshaw Jos T
928-J Smith Helen Miss 928-W Whalen J R Jr 929 Mason J M Mrs
Mason Ellen Miss 930-J Lane L L 931 Seigler P A
Masonic Temple 932 Walden S C 933-R Blalock C A
933- W Pafford R O Miss 934- J MacMillan J E
934- M Spring Georgia Mrs Blum A
935- J Davis J H Mrs 936 Whitehead A G 937 Hilsman Motor Co 938 Spence W N Mrs 939-M Fouche B E 939-R McWilliams W M 940 Henderson L G Rev 941-W Pitts B C 942 Cox J M 943 Hill W F
McDaniel J P 944-J *Thomas Elzie 944-W Davis W E 945 Robinson C D 946 Tift Maurice W 947 Albany Feed Store
Gunnels Coal Co 950 Tift M W Whol Gro Co 951 Tift M W Whol Gro Co 952 Cchinty Tax Collector
P H Jones
953 *Watson Florence 954 Barnett J M 955-J George J Mrs
955- M Jordan Carson 956- J *Jackson W M Gro Store 956-W *Burks Clemmie 958 Marshall Lucy C 959-J Bettison I L 959-M Boynton C S 959- R Ward H P 960- R Grimes G P

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for Young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

392

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

Bolton J M 960-W Hitchcock Dewey 961 Dickson K M 962 Erwin H H 963 Latimer J B 964-M Wig'g W A 964-R Robinson Justin 965 Brown W T Mrs 966 Morris F J 967 Stallings Edward 968 Jarrard's Grocery Co
969 Jarrard's Grocery Co 970 Knight A C 971- W Shearer H H Dr 972- J Bi'abham J D Mrs 972- W McLin J L 973- J Roberts W C 973-W Holland Jack 974 Jefferson W F 975-J Giddens H H 976 Trippe Cecil 977 Sapp J E 978 Hope E D 979-R Sterne Edwin 980 St Nicholas Hotel 982-J Spence W C Mrs 982-W Mullins H R 983 Hall J E 984- M Parrish L H
Ramsey Q D
985- M Phillips James C 986 McCollum's
Photo Shop The 987-J Stewart J M 987-W Willis . J G 988 Sterne Lee M 989 Cameron H C 990-R Seely Jack
Richardson Evelyn Miss 990- W Richardson Jas C 991- J Rhodes J T 991-M Brooks J E Mrs 992 Albany Herald, news rm,
society editor sports dept and Editor
994 Brim M I 995 City Fire Dept
996-J Parker J T
996- W Walden Spencer C Jr 997- R Sumner Glenn 998 Will R B 999-J Turner C C 1000 Albany Tire ReTreading Co 1001 Albany Chamber of Commerce
Herty Nursery 1002-R Snead A K 1002-W Bloomer L K 1003 Body T D Jr 1004 McCollum R C

1005 * Lyons James 1006 Gogarty Thom 1008 C of Ga Ry Cashier 1009 C of Ga Ry Freight Agency
Ga Northern Ry Co Freight ofc
1010 Lawrence W B 1011 Lee Drug Co 1012 Lee Drug Co 1013 Price S F Mrs
McDonald Pearl Mrs 1014 Goldens & American Shoe
Shop Consolidated
1015-M Jordan G P Mrs 1016 Elmore Paul plumbing 1017 Jones D J Grocery 1018 Jones D J Grocery 1019 U S P O 1020-J Peed F W 1020-W Dekle A L
Eason W H 1021 Sapp E F phys 1022 Williams Isaiah 1023-W Erdman T H
1024 Dr Pepper Bottling Co 1026 Fleming D Mrs 1027 Silver Moon Cafe 1029 Smith C H Jr 1030-J Faircloth Bertha Miss 1030-W Grimes W T 1031 Globe Dept Store The 1032 Bass Gene 1034-R Boggus H H 1034- W Southerland J E 1035- R Bass M M 1035-W McKoon R A 1036 Eatman R C
Williams T H 1037 Schwob Co The 1038 *Laster Rosa B 1039Jones Charles M 1040-J Kimbrell W V 1041 Tri-State Sales Co 1042 Burnett's Cigar & News Stand 1043 Couch N R groc
1044 Geo Johnston's Service Sta Albany Transfer Co
1045-M McDaniel Jack 1045-R Rushton H N 1047 Berman Louis 1048-J Gregory C C 1048-W Lowry L R 1049 Watkins E E 1050-J Griner Fannie M Mrs 1050-W Southwell O L Mrs 1051 Haley J T 1053-J Pye O P 1053- W Jenkins R A 1054- J Henderson E F

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

393

1054- W Buchanan G G 1055- M Terrell T J 1055- R Randall Wade 1056- J *Kimbrough J H 1057 Smith Lumber Co 1058 Smith Lumber Co 1059 Guest W H 1060-R Feagin Jerre W 1060-W Mason J I 1061 A C L R R CO--(Albany Shop 1063 Davis Radio Service
Davis Charlie 1064-J Bancroft Winthrop 1064- W Wood J I 1065- J Edge J C 1066 Southern Edible Products Co
Simon S K rl est
1067 McCamy W C 1068-M Lewis R D 1068-R Bennett Merritt 1069 Cates R R 1070 Georgia Hardware Co 1071 Silver's Five, Ten & Dollar Str 1072-J Gause W W 1073 Douglas J H 1074 Princess Pecans Inc 1075 Rialto Saloon Co Inc 1076 Rialto Liquor Store 1077 Motor Sales & Service Inc
Williard Battery Service Sta Plymouth Auto Service
1078 Sherwood Chas R 1079 Rucker C C Mrs 1080 McGahee D A 1081 Prisant L jwlr 1082 Albany School of Beauty
iCfuIture The 1084 Flint Fruit & Produce Co 1085-J *Jordon Will 1086 Brown D Guano Co 1087 Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co
Pearl's Miss Paint Shop 1088 Wiggins Dry Cleaners 1089 Binford Frank M 1091- J Holt H C 1092- J Hautman Jack W 1092- M Geiger C L 1093- J Hind Leila Mrs 1094- J Collins Bud 1094- W Smith J D Rev 1095- J McDonald E E
1095-W Woodard W M 1096 Speed Oil Co serv sta No 2 1097-R Newell C V Mrs 1099-J Leonard J A Mrs 1099-M Railey G H 1101 Cousins J E Jr 1102 Acker Pecan Products Co 1103 Sam Green's Shop 1104 Thad Huckabee Pecan Co 1104 Watermelon Control
Committee
1105-J Gleaton Ed 1105-W Skelton M H 1106 A C L R R yd ofc 1107-J * Marshall Willie 1107-W McMillin W L ,

1108-W *Capers Walter

1109 *Haines Jean P

Ellis J H Dr

1110-W Hout J W

1111 Allen De Lacey atty

Smith Jas W atty

1112-J Patton Lindsey

1113 Georgia Motor Express Inc

1114-J Shiver I L Mrs

1114-W Jackson Louise Mrs

Bray C A

1115 Hanes N M Mrs

1116 Albany Laundry Co

Alcocleanse Dry Clng Co

1117 Baldwin Mose

1118-J Ashley F L

1118-W Wilson A R

1120-J McArthur G A

1120-W Sapp S F

' 1121-J McBride W B

1122 Ward Parmelee

1123 Electric Supply Co

1124-J Melton Roy

1124-W Roper S G

1125 Mitchell H J

1126 Arnold J L

1127- W Clifton C B

1128- J * Irvin Will

1129- W Fowler W L

1130- J *Mitchell D B

1130-W Gause M C

1131 Flint Service Sta

1132-J Hall Annie

1132- M Bannister J A

1133- M Grace H B

1

1134 Lippitt Mallory

Crouch J W

1135-J Cowan Hettie Mrs

1135-W Burnett Carey

1136 U-Save-It Store grocery

1137 U-Save-It Store grocery

1138-M *Cripps R F

1138-R Miller J G

1139 Dairy Shop The

1140 Swift & Co Oil Mill

1141-J Coker Lurie

1141-M Morgan Ophelia Mrs

1142 Artesian Grocey Co

1143 Williamson H H Dr

1144-M Carter H H

1144-R Douglas J H Dr

1145 Cross C H

1146- W Megahee A F

1147- W Jobb R P

1148 Hout Wayne

1149 May C L

1150 ^Thompson J D

1151-R Wallace F C Mrs

1151- W Shine H W

McLennan D S

Cannon Fannie Mrs

1152 Darby J J

1152- R Hickman V W

1153- J Fleming J T

1153- W Jones Clayton

1154- J Walker R C

1156-M Tinley J W Rev

1158 Parker J W

DIAMONDS -- WATCHES -- JEWELRY

Watch & Jewelry Repairing
PHONE 1081

L. PRISANT
ESTABLISHED 1908
-- JEWELER --

R. R. Watch Inspectors
219A BROAD AYE.

394_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

1159-M Bozeman Oscar 1159-R McGehee S J

1205 Albany Exchange Natl Bk 1206 Albany Exchange Natl Bk

1160 Acker's Printing & Ofc Supls 1207 S H Tift

1161 Druden A N

W P Westbrook

Walden S C Jr

1209 W P A Area Office No 1

Binns Wm H

1210 Albany Serum Co

1162 State Dept of Public Welfare 1211 Sheppard Max A

Dist No 2

1212-W Akridge Carlease Mrs

1163-J Shiver Eugene Mrs

1213 Bullard Homer

Howard Elbert K

1214 Great Southern Trucking Co

1164 Bacon Albert S Dr

1215-J Helm W Ross

1165-J Jackson W B

1216 Dougherty Electric Co

1167 Hal & Ed's Inc

Saye Strawberry

1168 Nelson G E

1219 Brown Jerome H

1169-J McLeod D A

1220- W *Buie Geo

1169- W Jones O A

1221- J Adams Alvin

1170- J Colson J J

1222 Culpepper L R

1170-W Dean Everett 1170-W Young J G 1171 Price Percy 1172 *Bentley Dave
Adams Millard F 1173 Bain Peanut Co

1223 Warren R H Jr 1224 Sweat T A
1225 Leader Leo 1226 Jones George W 1227 Kopple M 1228-J Elkins L S

1176 Flint River Pint

1229 Barrett W C

Ga Power Co

1230 Walsh Ed

1178-W Olzer Gene

1231 Central Sea Food Mkt

1179 Albany Peanut Co

1232 Ort Geo Liquor Store

1180-R *Neal John

1233 G & O Ser Co Inc

1181 W P A Recreation House

1234 Farkas Sigo

Tift Park ofc

1237 Ventulett John

Tift Park Green Hse

1239-J Smith Joe M

1182-J *King J H Dr

1239-M McMillin W L

1182- W George Wm F

1240 Slappy V E

1183- W Gee Carl

1241 Shirley J W Sr

1184 Temple C M

1242 Pritchett Carl B

1185 Howard C U Mrs

1243-J Caskin C R J

1186 Harrington W J Mrs

1243- W Lowe M I

Dekle W R

1244- R Nunn J E

1187 Ramsey A E

1245 Culpepper O D

1188 Albany Sheet Metal Wks

1246 Atlantic Ice Co

1189 Jefferson W F 1190-R Crow Fay Miss

cold storage dept 1247 Logan H H

Slappey Marica Miss 1191 Ivey G H

1248 Sinclair Refining Co 1249 Brown W A

1192-J Long Dorothy 1193 Christian C H 1194 Irvin I W phys

1250 Bedenbaugh H E 1251 Rucker's Bakery 1252-J *Morris Willie

1195 Hutchins W E Jr

1253 Sapp C C

1196 Ferrell Lee R

1254-J Talley A W

1197 Standard Baking Co

1254-M King A H

1198 Cantey C B

1255 Shiver C C

Walker S J
1199-R Hayes I I 1199-W Strickland Julian W 1200 Swift & Co Fertilizer Works 1201 Douglas Jewelry Co

1256 Wiggins F B 1257 Hall H N
1258-J Martin Broadus 1258- W Mays Lansing 1259- J Hill J H

1202-W Arthur R R Sr 1203 Nesbit J W Mrs 1204-W Moore R E

1260 Bush J W Motor Co 1262 Southern Specialty Co 1263-M Robinson Thos S

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

395

1264 Modern Shoe & Dress Shop

The 1265 *Liferidge Wm

1266 Wetherbee E E

1267 Rogers Big Star Food Stores 1268-J Odum Byrd

1268-W Cook J K Mrs

1269 Farkas Paul

1270 Bosworth L B
1271 U S Dept Agri--Entomology

Soil Fertility

Bureau of Agri Engineering

Bureau of Entomology and

Plant Quarantine

1272 Bain J Frank

1273-J Rust Y C Mrs 1273-W Taylor Bernice Mrs 1274 Salvation Army The

1275-J Moody B E Mrs 1275-W Jones L S

1276 Trippe Motor Co

1277 Katsekis Geo D 1278 Lonsberg Ruth

Farkas Edwin

1279-J Owens G W Mrs

1279-W Brown H A Mrs

1280 Philmon Geo

1281 Jenning's Gro Store 1282-J *Pone J A

1282-W *Hollomon A

1284 Owens Felton 1285 Dann J L

1286 Kenan 0 T

1287 Fain A P

1288 Grace R L dentist

McLain S 1289-R Glass J W

1289-W Youngblood Audrey Mrs 1291 Kieve J W

Sapp S F

i

1292 Jarrard L M

1293-J Harrison Margaret Mrs 1293- M Fowler W S Mrs

1294- J Campbell Otho

1294-W Roan L E

1295 Jones Tillman 1296-J Daniell R J

1296-R Giddens M W

1297 Lilliston J H

1298 City Tax Assessor 1299-R Causey Robert

1299-W Snipes A R

1300 Cook Candy Co

1301 Malone Hudson J 1302-J Acker L D

1302-W Large John R 1303 Smith Chas

Kelleher Thos B

1304 City of Albany Public Wks

Dept

1305 Harmon W E

1305-J Burge C N

1305- W Murphy T A

1306- J Benard B G

1306-W Johnson Lois Mrs

1307 *Jacobs Clara M

1308 Griffin Mary E Mrs

1309-J Hardy Herman

1309-W Pinkston S B 1310 Oasis The 1312-J Clanton L W 1313 Owens C Inman 1314 *Portis E S Dr 1317 McKenney's Garage 1318 Layson C M 1319 Maclin Henry W 1320-J * Barber J H 1320- W * Williams Carol 1321- W Wages M E 1322 Belk-Smith Co 1323-J Snider O N 1323- W Kingsley A H
Lofton J R 1324- R *Cochran Ben 1324- W *Carver Frank 1325- J Hummel J L 1325- W Plank R M 1326-J Kirkland Geo M 1326- W Powell Jefferson A 1327- J Wells B F 1328 Bush J W 1329 Schomberg H H 1330-J Chiles A B 1330-W Stanley J F 1331 Tarver O F 1332 Lippitt S B atty
1333 City of Albany--Abbotoir 1334 Johnson Chas R 1335 Brimberry H B 1336 Empire Cash Gro Store 1337 Michell T M 1338 DuVernet E P 1340 Moree R V gro 1341- R Morton R F 1342- J Lipsey Paul 1342- M Moznette G F 1343- J Faudree Clarence 1343-W Wray C J 1344 Jackie's Grocery
Tucker Jackie 1345- J Barronton A R 1346- J Cooper O E 1346-W Martin J G 1347 Jackson Street Gro & Mkt 1349 Clifton Elvard L 1349-R Jenkins R S 1350 Pinson W J Mrs 1351 Dixie Shoe Hosp 1352-J Greenstone Hattie Mrs 1352-W Manuel Mike
Metri John Yesbik Nicholas 1353 Callaway I B 1354-J Phelps G L 1354- W Freeman Fred Jr 1355- J Strickland Troy Brown W E 1356- R Barr T A 1356-W Tedders W L 1357 East Albany Warehouse 1358- J Evans R R 1359- J Burrell C Y 1360 Kopple Lewis 1361 Simpson & Lewis Barber &
Beauty Shop 1362-R Ross Iron

w. W. RAY REAL ESTATE CO.

FARM LANDS -- HOMES -- BUILDING LOTS

133 COURT AVENUE

PHONE 2024

ALBANY, GA.

896

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

1362-W Williams 0 D 1363 Forehand D C Dr 1364-M Binion Winnie Mrs 1364-R Smith Helen F Miss
Stewart Leonard E Adlaf Ben Watson Stewart Olivet H H 1366 Southern Finance Co 1367 *Elliott Funeral Home Elliott Geo
1368 Jones Edw F Mrs 1369-J Bowen W T 1369-M Fulenwilder C 1370 W G P C Radio Station 1371 W G P C Radio Station 1372-W Eckerman Geo 1373 Flint Beverage Co
Kane Sign Service
1374 Williams B T 1375-J Holley F B 1376 Merritt L E Mrs 1377 Wolffe Jake 1378 Waugh R H 1380 Tooke B Hudson 1381 Faulk Frank 1382 Smith B F Sr
Hewitt W C 1383 Gleaton J P 1384 Wright Quintard 1385-W Helton W F 1386 Hayes Barber Shop
Hayes Beauty Parlor Ray's Watch Shop 1387 Mooney A N Dr
1388 Interstate Life & Accident Co 1389-W Womble J A 1390 Gaggstatter J W 1391-R Tyler Charles 1391-W White H B 1392 Hammock P B 1393 Lanier Hollis 1394-J Lacey T S 1394- W Marbury R M 1395- R Edmonds A H 1395- W Reeves M A 1396- J Wallis J E 1396-W Adams J E 1397 Strout C M
1398-R Wilson H D Dr 1398- W Glass Maude W 1399- J Woodson C B 1399-W Jordan E L 1401 Grace's Cash Store 1402 Albany Motors Co 1403 Gossett Ser Sta 1404 Bransford Gladys Mrs 1405 Pearson W O 1406 Magill J A

1407 Battey F S Mrs 1408-J Collins S W Jr
Collins C F 1408- W Smith L W 1409- J Stripling C R 1409-W Wilson W A 1410 Haley Farms
Haley Motor Co 1411 Auto Finance & Loan Co
Haley Motor Co
1412 Vinson Mary L Mrs 1413 Eggert E G 1414 Georgia Power Co 1415 Georgia Power Co 1416 Georgia Dept of Public
Health Ga State Sanitary Engineering Division Eggert E G
1417-J Byrd W T 1417- M Kahn Joe 1418- M Gibson C W 1419- J Dann Jesse 1419- M Kieve H A 1420- J McDaniel J P Sr 1420-W Marchman L D 1421 Collins Machinery Co 1422 Hickey Wm E
Cliette Hattie B Mrs 1424- J Couch P V Jr 1425- R Roby Carl 1425-W Rackley Otis D 1427- R Twitty E G 1428- J Herndon Roe ,1428-W *Poteet Walter 1429 Albany Stadium 1430 Rhodes Electric Refrigerating
Company 1431 U S Army Organized Reserves
325th Infantry 1432-W Batey C M 1433 Buckner W B 1434- J Pattison R T 1435- W Brand A P 1436- J *Holmes Agnes 1437 Life & Casualty Ins Co of
Tenn Wood J I 1438 Long E V 1439 Savage I R Mrs 1440-J *Flowers Henry Rev 1441 Bufford W T 1442-J Drake J R 1442-W Aultman J E 1443 Edmondson John 1444 Crane Auto Parts Co 1444- W Beatie D L 1445- J Binion W L
1446 Flint River Mattress Co 1447-J Vining W D

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

397

1448- J Hughes Thad A 1449- J York R W 1450- J Moreland Jack R 1451- J Christo Louis P 1452 Brown Bonner B 1455-J Bolton J G Mrs 1456 Lucas I M Dr 1457 Scott R E

1511 Rhodes B B
Rhodes Little Bud 1512-R Hall Carl
1512-W Babbitt Clarence 1513 *Cooper Allen R Rev 1514-R McGirt W D
1514-W Campbell K C 1515 Thornton W C

1458-M Ward J Q 1458- R Clark H W 1459- J Lundy B M 1459-W Terry J C 1460 Clarke H W Co

1516 Bennet & Peacock attys
Lagerquist Fredrick W Jr Bennet Sam S
Peacock M B atty 1518 Barnes R L

1461 Wynn Alex 1462 Hubble's Lunch

1519 Stanfield T L 1520-R Couch J L

1463 Harrison L M

1523-M Higginbotham W A Jr

1464 County Board of Health

1524 White W R Rev

1465-W Walters W T Mrs

1525 Smith J L

1466 Silver Duck alcoholic bevgs 1526 Pinkston J D

1467 Southern Peanut Assoc

1528-J Scarborough L R

Phillips W E

1528-W Malone D D

1468 * Stroud John

1529 Arthur R R Jr

1469-J Hayes J

1530-W ^Johnson Scott

1469-W Overby W H

1531 Banks J A

1470 Gordon Hotel
Hotel Gordon Hotel Gordon Coffee Shop

1532 Brown A R Mrs
1534 Stephens Rosa Mrs 1535- J *Page M S

1473-R Pate E W
1473-W Strawder J A

1536- J McDonald N H Mrs 1536- M West D B

1475 Penney J C Co

1537- J Tharin L S Sr

1476 Watkins Lbr Co 1477 Residential Gro Co 1478 Residential Gro Co 1479 Chandler T B

Tharin L S Jr 1538 Meadors Elia Mrs 1539 Howe Lynnie Mrs 1540 Tomlin J E

1481 South Ga, Dent Lab 1482-M Goodwin B C 1483 Carlton Contracting Co 1484-J *Edwards Willie 1484- W Ryals W B 1485- J Revell C C
1486 Hodges C R chiropractor 1487 Gulf Life Ins Co 1488 Mott W M Mrs 1489 Joseph S
1490 Albany Transfer Co Johnston Geo E

1541- J Belcher B 1542- J Joiner F E
1542-M Fowler S A
1543 Boynton Auto & Body Wks 1544-J Sumter W D 1544-W Kaye Jack 1545 Tison B F 1546 Style Shop The 1547 Collins W J atty 1548-R Fitzgibbon E J 1548-W Peacock Louis 1550 Owens W D

1491 U S P 0 Inspector

1551 Bailey J T

1492- J *Hall Pauline D

1552 Tison E D

1493- J Huddleston J C

1553 Brownlow O A

1493- W Schulman S 1494- J Dekle T G Mrs

1554 Douglass Paul M 1555-J Powell E C

1494-M Hancock J W

1555- W Israel L J

1495 Stanford Frank 1496-J Hamlin R B

Israel E C 1556- J Sellers W F

1497 Consolidated Loan &

1557 Jack's Serv Sta

Investment Co

1558 Patch Leon S

1498-W Clark J L

1559 Tolbert J G

1499 Sasser Hinton

1560- W Haynes A G

1502 City Fire Dept

1561- J Adams M J Mrs

1503 City Police Dept

1562 Callaway Geo J

1504-J Hubble C P

1563-M Nanny J L

1504-W Odum A J

1563- R Hardy Max

1505 Alford G F Jr

1564- J Williamson W B

1507 Fire Companies Adjustment

Sikes J Corliss

Bureau Inc

1564 Ezell T M

1508 Yancey Tractor Co

1565- W Calhoun E J

1509 Yancey Tractor Co

1566- M Bryan N D

1510 Jones Walter B

1566-R Burks Robt E

"Where there's beauty, McCollum takes it. Where there's none, McCollum makes it."

MCCOLLUM'S PHOTO SHOP

Everything Photographic

"BOB"

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

398~

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

1567 Sabados Geo L atty 1568-J Hutto Carloyn Miss 1568-W Johnson F L 1570 Hofmayer Dry Goods Co 1571 Page Harvey 1572 Dobbins E M 1572- J Peak H D 1573- W Wightman C C 1574 *Pace Edw 1575 * Pittman's John Grocery 1576 Sawyers Jack 1577 Cohen's credit clothing 1578 Kitchen Octavia T Mrs 1579 Webb Rayburn S 1580- R Wimberly J L 1581- J *Doyle Cora 1581-W Robison W R 1582 Freeman L S
Gunter R H 1583 Fripp W C Mrs 1584 Ideal Heating & Plumbing Co 1585-J Massey Nelle G Mrs 1586 Richard Tift Co
Chiles A B 1588 Jones Clayton Jr
Landau Edmund A Jr Shackelford H W

1589-J Akin T C

i

1589- M Buxbaum C H

1590- J Blanton T V

1590-W Irvine A R

1592-J Sanborn Co

1592-W Taylor H B

1593 Union Central Life Ins Co The

1594 Bowlby Neal G

1549-W Glass Bryan

1595 Donalson Erie M

1597 Banks Iron & Metal Co

1598-M Martin Ed

1598-R Richardson J C

1599 Brosnan Dan J

1600 Nu-Way Dry Cleaning Co

1601 Blow's Place

1602-J Franks Charles B

1602-W McIntosh Sallie S Mrs 1603 Neill F K phys 1604-J Douglas J T 1604-W Johnson L F 1605 Re-nu Shop The 1606 Freeman Dennis
Freeman A H 1608-M McCorkle A J
Jarvis Nolan 1608-R Strom W W Jr 1609 Light W H 1610 Gunnels Raymond Sporting
Goods Co 1611 Lofton Elec Co 1613-J Taylor R H

1613- M Goode S M 1614- R Griffin H V 1615 Mathews D D 1616 Albany Coal Co Inc 1617 Brothers H L Jr 1619-J Joiner George 1619-W Duggleby W G 1620 Peach Joe
White M D 1621-J Dunlop Tire & Rubber Store 1622 *Harris I A Rev 1623 Bozeman's Corner Sundries 1624 Driggers D I 1625 Holt J U Mrs Grocery
1626 Neill F K Dr 1627 Tolbert Fred 1628-J Broome J H 1628-W Frazier Clyde Miss
1629 Stephen Willie 1631 Mountain City Mill Co 1632 Huie J C 1633-J Dukes J C 1633-W Simpson J E 1634 Churchwell Allen 1635 Lancaster Jeanette H Mrs 1636 Albany Veneer & Pkg Co 1637-J Mobley J E 1637- W Torbett Mac 1638- W Faircloth Wm Y 1639 Birdsong Bros Brokers 1640 Woodall Coleman 1641 *King Floyd Gro Store 1642 Babb M M 1643 Joiner A A 1645-J White Jack 1645-W Putman H E 1646 McHann F P Mrs
1647 Mecca Court Cottages Bunch L W
1648- W Jones D L 1649- J Rood Bessie Mrs 1650 Favorite Grocery
Hubbard H G 1651- J Turner W D
1652- J Baker W T 1652-W Pitts A J 1653 Connor Paul Maj
1655 *Gaines Clifford 1656 *Fowler Funeral Home
* Fowler G B 1657 *Brown Maggie P 1658-R *King W R 1658- W Minsk I
1659- J Greenway J G
1659-W Layson Wm T 1661 Albany Federal Savings and
Loan Assoc Putney F F Estate of Leader Leo

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

399

1662 Saye S D 1663 Flanigan Margy Mrs 1664-W Cooper J L 1665 Begley Jos M 1667 Albany Crystal Ice Co 1668 Bott Charles J
Hilsman Tom B 1669 Ittner A E Mrs 1670 Cobb Howell 1671-J Bozeman L D 1671-W Middleton Frank F Jr Mrs 1673 *Holley J W ofc
Georgia Normal College 1674 Albany Typewriter Exchange
Starr J W 1675-J *Orr Janie 1675-W *Thomas Henry 1676 Nicholson Z T 1677 Pate H B 1678 Westbrook Parker , 1679- W Darnell C F 1680- J Bartlett Fred 1681 Aspinwall A J 1682 Spillers C M
Holt L R Mrs

1718- R Eetheredge J S 1719- R Gilmer J E
1719-W * Battle Alfred
172D Union Bus Station
Georgia Stages Inc
Trailway Bus Sta 1721 Hobbs P E 1722 -J Murdock Beulah Mrs 1722 -W Whitlock L T 1723 *Blaylock R B Grocery 1724 -J Thomas J B 1724. -M Norris Chas 1725 -J * Simpson T J Rev 1725- M *Gooden Lucinda 1726 Albany Theatre 1727- J Popwell George 1727- M Moss Lena Mrs 1728- R Mitchener Bertha
Kendall Lena Miss 1728- W Westbrook J W 1730. R Osborne J B Mrs 1731 Wester Cleve 1732 Huckaby S F Mrs 1734 Stephenson H H 1735 Cooper G A

1683-J Keel W L

1736 * Lee's Funeral Home

1683-W McClung L W

independent Fraternal Union

1684 Nichols Nellie E 1685 *Martin Jas M 1686 Bailey & Fowler Garage 1687 Seely A L
1688-J Rogers Floride Miss 1690 Hedrick H H
1691 Gaughf's Cash Grocery Gaughf C C
1693- W Skandamis Paul H 1694- J Kingsley Agnes Miss 1694-M Wurst Andrew 1694- W Barr J A Mrs 1695- W Whidby L Mrs 1696 Empire Hosiery Co 1697-J Lancaster Grace Mrs

1737 Snelling A H Jr 1738 Cohen J M Mrs 1739 *Brown Bell R 1740 Denson Hoke 1741 Howard W C
1743 Herrick C M
1744 City Loan Co
1745-W Irwin J R Mrs
1747 Albany Water & Light Dept 1748 Rosebud Florist 1749 *Dye W T
1750 Culbreth S R 1751-J Morris Wade H
1751-W Smith Cecil S. 1752 Edgerly R J

Grubbs T C Mrs 1697-W Moore Jas 1699 Durden A N

1753 *Reynolds Lucius C 1754 Crumbley Ethel B Mrs 1755 Hendley C H

1700 Shackelford Hugh

1756-J Jones Ora Mrs

1701 Doughtery County Convict Camp
1702-M Naylor Thelma Mrs Henry I H

Jones Cecil 1756- W Hernandez G A 1757- J McNabb H E 1757- W Pait M E

1702-R Bloodworth L F 1703 Min chew N M Mrs 1706 Hodges K B 1707 Aultman Serv Sta 1708-J McKinney J W Mrs 1708- W Farmer H L 1709- J James T D
1710 Tip Top Luncheonette & Sweet Shop
1711 City Grocery Co 1712 Carter J T 1713 Pattison R T 1714-J Davis C R 1714-M Johnson L C Mrs
1715 Ray C 1716-W Morrow A D Mrs 1718-M Riffe C C

1758- W *Spence Pearl 1759- J King J T

1759- W Hawk M R

1760- R Hawkes T W Jr

Hawkes Ruby Mrs 1760-W Gaultney W B

1761 Conroy Garage 1762 Leach J L

1763 Ward Emmet

1764 Morgan J C Gro Store

1766 Helton H H

;

1767- J *Ellis Jennie V 1768- R Winter Paul H 1768- W Head W F

1769- J Culpepper R L

1770 *Montgomery John 1771-J Jarvis J H

Albany Cycle & General Repair Co.

Guns

LAWN MOWERS AND SAFES

Locks Keys

BICYCLES

NELL MOODY -- RAYMOND HITCHCOCK

103 S. JACKSON ST.

Electrical Motors Fans
PHONE 376

400

ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

1772-J Hunter J H 1772-M Baldwin C T 1773 Hubble's Lunch 1774 State Dept of Health
Branch Laboratory 1775-J Lamb E G 1775-W Hill Carl 1776 Chase Wm J J 1777- W McNeely W E 1778- J Faber M J 1779 Ga State Revenue Whse Dept
Clark Chet State Whiskey Whse 1780 Cato E A Watson J H 1782 Birdsong R P Jr 1783-J Carver S. N 1783-W Tabb F E
Walton M W
1784 Bishop J E 1785 Ort Geo A Mrs 1787-J Peacock M B 1787-W Cooper W A 1788 Hilsman Y G 1789-J Hill Emma Mrs 1789-W Garrett R W 1790 New Albany Hotel 1793- J Sanders Mattie Mrs 1794- R Thompson JOB 1795- R Haraka Joe 1 1795-W Mann C G 1796 * Griffin Leah E Dr 1797-J Baxter F L 1797- W McComb T L 1798- J McCurdy Z E 1799- J Lancaster H W Mrs 1800 Ga Marble & Granite Works 1801 Arcade Floral Co 1802 Jones F Chan 1803 Riley R G 1804 U S Pub Health Serv
Typhus Research Lab
1806 Spies Minda Mrs Moi-gan Marshie Mrs
1807 * Banks Walter 1809 Weston Myrtle Mrs
West J E 1810 Susie Q
Lyles Annie B 1812 Surplus Commodity Div 1813-J Johnston Arthur 1813-W English R L * 1816-J McCrea H B 1817 Davis W E 1818-J Parham R S Jr 1819 Bierman Joe Mrs Gro
Bierman J W
1820 Cudahy Packg Co The 1821 Cudahy Packg Co The

1822 Cudahy Packg Co The 1825 Mitchiner M W 1826 Carlton O D 1827 Roberson P E 1828 Peacock's Sndwch Shop 1830-J Armstrong J W 1830-W Braswell R H 1831 MacAdams J Edw 1834 Albany Mfg Co 1837 Malone Mamie Mrs
1838 Goth L E 1840 Anderson S V
1841 Hunter-Knight Co 1842 Black Cat The
1843 Tison Bros Refrigeration 1844-J Eason B C Mrs 1844-W Mullis B L 1846 Chancey General A
1847 Weil Bros 1848 Mom's Sandwich Shop 1849-M Trippe J R 1849-R Pollock L J 1850 Gerst H S 1851 Hadden Ray 1852 Hester M M 1853 Ponder Bertha Mrs 1855-J Howell R A
1855- M Alfriend Lillie 1856- W Allen Jesse 1857- J Wooddy J S 1857- W Grubbs J" W 1858- J Miller O B
1858- W Dozier G P Jr 1859- J Metcalf Aileen Miss
Artope Frances
1859- W Kieve Minnie E Mrs 1860- J Owens C R 1860-W Holland Herbert S 1861 Kincaid H O 1863-J Bell R C 1864 Bentley A P Grocery
1865-J Myers A L 1865-W Allen J O Jr 1866 Burnside E S
Meadors Maggie Mrs 1867 Jackson & Co
Phillips W E 1868 Dozier's Lunch 1869-R Tomlinson W L 1869- W Webb C E 1870- R Bridges W N' 1870-R-X Hall Mark 1871 Western Auto Associate Store
1872-J *Perry Sampson 1872-M Stark O C Grocery 1874 Culpepper W F 1875-J Corbin D T Mrs 1875-W Sawyer J M

1876 Rowell Frances Miss Kit Kat Klub
1877 Hart R W 1878 McCard's Credit Jwlry 1879 Fredrick R D 1880-J O'Connor Marie Mrs 1880-M Tomlinson Ethel Mrs 1881Sullivan H T 1882-J Jones B B 1882- W Robinson A A 1883- J Roberts J H 1883-M Mock W C Mrs
Campbell I B

1885-J Gable Jas E

1885- W Rorer W A

'

1886- J Dorsey W M Jr

1886-W Boyett E E

1887 Van Houten C

1888-M Duncan B A

1889 Crabtree R H

1890-J Hay S E

1890-M Poole L B Mrs

1891 * Holley J W

1892-J Lindsey I C

1892-M Vansant J M

1894-R Oliver W G

1894-W Gallagher J R

1896- M Martin H

1897- J Pitt G E Mrs

Cates E C

1897-M Joiner Ethel Mrs

Paul Earl L

Dillon C W

1898-J Powell C C 1898-W Carter J R Jr 1899 Howell Tom 1901 Breeden H J 1903 Hall A S
Stripling C E Mrs Stripling W B Taylor Allie 1908 Brosnan John H 1909-J Alsobrook R J Mrs 1912 Brooks C F ,
1915 Schultz Roy E
Foot Health Foundation

1916 Chapman Wallace 1917-J Balkcum R P 1917-W Monette R L 1918 Campbell D Cull 1919-J Fleming Eunice Mrs 1920 C I T Corporation 1922 Jackson Maxille R 1926-J Hall V O 1926-W Taylor J S 1927 Mills F W 1928 Coleman R A
Ernest Hilmar

1929 Speed Oil Co Serv Sta 1930 Adams Inn 1933- J Watson Thomas J 1934- J Davis W R 1934-M Blankenship John H 1935 Bransford Robt A 1938 Hubbard Rector D 1939 My Shop
1940 Georgia Stages Inc

1941 Georgia Stages Inc 1942 Lipsey Alton 1943- J Tallman H L 1943- W Malone Rosser 1944 Snow W B 1947 Seely A L Co 1948 Seely A L Co 1949 Perry John M 1951 Barfield Toland 1952 J Miller O O 1952. W Stokes G R 1954 W Kennedy Lucy Mrs 1955 Benton W L 1956 Edge Hoyt D 1957 Cain Homer Gro 1958 Joiner W E 1959 -W Harris Ernest L 1960 Modern Appliance Co 1961 Albany Baseball Club 1962 Diana Shop 1966 Gowan Grocery 1968 Megahee & Griffin Serv Sta 1969 -R Leonard N H 1969 W Strickland C C 1970 -J Paschal T H 1971 Lancaster-Pierce Co
Albany Printing Co
1972 -J Bragg W R 1973 J * Harrell Sad ye 1973. M * Hawkins Frank
Hawkins Beulah
1974- J * Scroggins Ora 1974- Wi Hinson S L 1976 Highway Planning Survey 1977 Manget Victor 1978- W Gurr Willie R 1979 Crane's Auto Parts 1980- W Duke John H 1980- J Donovan F F
Thomaston A B 1980- W Baldwin Roy 1981 Pryse W M 1983 Wadkins R W
Umphries Ruth 1985 Stringer Amos 1988 Williams J W Serv Sta 1988. W Jackson G W 1989 Butler E M Mrs Grocery 1990 McDonald Nettie Mrs
McDonald Ruth McDonald Ruby 1992-J Lorig S M 1992-M Wilson O B 1993 Manfacturers & Merchants
Mutual Ins Agcy 1994-J Cannon Carl 1994-W Shrum H T
1995 * Glover Talmadge 1996-J Cassidy S D
Cassidy ^JVLinnie
1997 Markey G L Jr Markey Supply Co
1998-J Earnest Lee 1998- M Schantz L C
1999- R Hill C A 1999-W Sasser J D
2020 Watkins Jim

Albany School of Beauty Culture

Scientific Instruction in Beauty Culture for young Ladies

School Approved by Ga. State Board of Barbers and Beautician Examiners

CALL FOR AN INTERVIEW MARCIA S. MORGAN, INSTRUCTOR

PHONE 1082

129 COURT AVE.

402_ALBANY, GEORGIA (1939) CITY DIRECTORY

2024 Ray W W Real Est Co 2049-J Massey Henry G 2702 Albany Peach & Pecan Co 2722 Allen J O 2814 English Harry
5025-W Cochran Joe

9000 Sou Bell Tel & Telg Co Inc 9001 Sou Bell Tel & Telg Co Inc 902 7 Southwell Service Station

9082 Hall L I 9103 *Miller's Serv Sta 9110 Buzz Inn

9113 * Albany Dray Line 9114 Clyde's Serv Sta 9115 *Kelley's Place 9116 Dixie Cafe 9117 Bailey S A Gro 9118 *Ga Normal College
Girls Dormitory

9119 Franklin Daisy

(

9120 Ace Cotton Club The

9123 Exchange Hotel

9124 Gulf Serv Sta

Holt's Service Sta

9125 American Legion Golf Club 9126 Butler Cash Store 9127 Standard Oil Serv Sta
9128 American Legion Country Club McCauley L E
9133 Cardinal Hotel The 9134 Perfect Sei'vice Station

9136 Cobb Mack Inn & Tourist

Home

9139 *School of Applied Home

Economics

9142 Bridges O W Gro

9144 Keaton Marie

v

9148 Tavern The 9151 * Carter Lewis ,

9154 O K Beer Parlor

9155 Black & White Beer Parlor

9158 Jefferson-Lane Air Serv

Municipal Air Port

Ellis John C Serv Sta

9159 Albany Mfg Co

9165 Gulf State Adv Co

Wortman The Welder

9166 Little Tavern The

9167 Variety The

Jones Fred

9168 Neundorfer Drug & Seed C

9169 Clifton Service Station

9172 * Shepherd's Garage

*Top's Lunch Room

9177 Klein's Upholstering Shop

9181 Hodges Catherine

9182 * Johnson Walter Gro Store

9183 Morgan's Place

9186 Holton's Gro & Market

9188 Turner Ruth

'

9191 Knight's Place

9193 Cobb Mack Inn & Tohrist

Camp

PATRONIZE OUR ADVERTISERS

HERE'S
PROOF
THIS NEW KIND OF TIRE SWEEPS WET ROADS DRYI

M Yes sir, the windshield-wiper ac-

Ft tion of this New Goodrich Safety

fej? Silvertown sweeps wet roads so dry

you can light a match on its track!

9 That's why this new tire will give

Ar

you the quickest non-skid you've ever seen. Let

stops

A us put this life-

R savingtireonyour

& car today.

Va There is no

m extra cost

ed and you get

9 the famous

A Golden Ply

r blow-out pro-

^ tection, too.

Goodrich SAFETY Silvertown
LIFE-SAVER TREAD.COLDER PLY BLOW-OUT PROTECTIOH

Goodrich Silvertown Stores
214 Broad Av.

R920

634586 C 01

^LBANY CITY DIRECTORY ^ 907
28 00

NATIONAL TRAILWAYS
.. . OFFERS...
0 All points of interest Highways . . . "All paved" $ Ultra-Modern Parlor Coaches # Efficient, Safe, Courteous Operators 0 Frequent Schedules, Fastest Time ^ Greatest Economy Plus Service
FOR COMPLETE TRAVEL SERVICE
Phone 1720, 1721 or 1940
Georgia Stages, Inc.

THE ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ALBANY, GEORGIA
4A COMPLETE HOUSEHOLD SERVICE"
CECIL L. COX

VAN SERVICE
Local and Long Distance
MODERN -- RELIABLE INSURED STORAGE -- CRATING PACKING

Over 1000 Satisfied Customers

WE SELL NEW AND USED FURNITURE

INVITE YOU TO INSPECT OUR STOCK OF
"Spring-Air" and Red Cross Beds, Springs and Mattresses, Living Room Suites, Bed Room Suites, FLORENCE Kitchen Equipment, Odd and End Pieces, New or Used Furniture.

10 Years Service

Albany Storage & Furniture Company

1504 N. JEFFERSON ST. Day Phone 124

ALBANY, GA. Night Phone 270

j

Locations