Albany, Georgia city directory 1937-38 containing an alphabetically arranged list of names, a classified business directory, a street directory, a numerical telephone directory, and much useful information

Collection:
Albany, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Albany, Georgia city directory 1937-38 containing an alphabetically arranged list of names, a classified business directory, a street directory, a numerical telephone directory, and much useful information
Creator:
Date of Original:
1937/1938
Subject:
Albany (Ga.)--Directories
Dougherty County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Dougherty County, Albany, 31.57851, -84.15574
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1937-1938 city directory for Albany, Georgia containing information that identifies Albany residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1937-38
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1937-38
Language:
eng
Extent:
350 pages
Holding Institution:
Dougherty County Public Library
Rights:

Jh
tlilfl m
*

DOUGHERTY county public library
B38314738N
RG920ArtyCOUn,y-Centra' 1473fi CITY DIRECTORY 1937-1938

:

. .'yMi-irfr,.

] DCPL--CEN GENEALOGY
i 3101890001406,9
RG 9E'0 ALBANY 1937-38 ALBANY ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY

CGEN
J37-19
ik 1.1937

001-

JUbang public JItbrarg

1905

jAlbaitg, (Georgia

8751

*H**H*^*X**X**H*C**'4'H**H**H**X*****X*****X*{**H****i,,'4****K'

OFFICERS

W. BANKS HALEY, President

JOSEPH B. DAVIS, Vice-President

J. R. PINKSTON, Cashier

WILLIAM C. HOLMAN, Vice-President

THOMAS S. ROBINSON, Asst. Cashier

JOEL T. HALEY, Vice-President

GEORGE H. JOINER, Asst. Cashier

DIRECTORS

W. BANKS HALEY

JOEL T. HALEY, JR.

President, Albany Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

Distributor, Gulf Refining Co.

JOSEPH B. DAVIS J. B. Davis & Company
LEE R. FERRELL President, Ferrell-Wight Company

TRVIN B. CALLAWAY Pres ., Steele Furniture & Hardware Co.
J. W. REYNOLDS Sec 'y-Treas. Reynolds Bros. Lumber Co.
WILLIAM C. HOLMAN

JOEL T. HALEY

J. C. & W. C. Holman Mule Co.

Vice-President City National Bank

JOHN ED. LeGREVE

President, Haley Motor Co.

President, G. & O. Service Co.

HAROLD B. WETHERBEE

H. B. STOVALL

Vice-President, Flint River Cotton Mills

Merchant and Planter

Member Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

J|^ CS* JL* PHONE 266 WJT
WE PICK UP

ALBANY, GA. WE DELIVER

Transportation Co., Inc.

Dependable Insured Motor Express Service Through the Heart of Georgia

DIRECT OVERNIGHT SERVICE

... Between Albany, Atlanta, A mericus, Baxley, Fitzgerald,

Griffin, Hawkinsville, Jacksonville, Macon, Moultrie, Savannah,

Tifton, Thomp

intermediate

points. We m

NOF
$6,000.00 warehouse or
CALI

IT
whether in

DOUGHERTY

COUNTY PUBLIC

NS

LIBRARY

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

'`Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

1-o-hny= rjpi -.> CO,
oi'Offc
ALBANY, GEORGIA

Containing an Alphabetically Arranged List of Names, a Classified Business Directory, a Street Directory, a ' Numerical Telephone Directory, and Much Useful Information.
Price . . . $10.00

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.
Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:

Georgia-Flonda-AIabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina
UNDER S^TMKVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN, ACT.

PHONE 12U

ALBANY PUBLIC LIBRARY ALBANY,

Flowers by
Spies
THE FLOWER SHOP
106 N. JACKSON PHONE 471

WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS
MONITE INSURED Moth-Proof CLEANING
PHONE 1088 220 PINE ST.

DE VANE COAL COMPANY
"IMPERIAL COAL"
QUALITY TELLS PHONE 411

DR. J. J. HOGUE
OPTOMETRIST
EYES EXAMINED GLASSES FITTED
208 PINE AVE. PHONE 638-J

0. B. BOZEMAN
GROCERY
"Good Things to Eat >
FRESH MEATS
GUARANTEED SATISFACTION WITH EVERY ORDER
PHONE 541
701 N. WASHINGTON

Gortatowsky Insurance Agency
ALBANY THEATRE BUILDING
`Everything That's Good In Insurance"

PHONES

202

142-W

1424

ALBANY, GEORGIA
WORLD"/ PECAN AND PEANDT CENTER TRADE CENTER CE SOUTHWEST GEORGIA

Albany is fortunate in having one of the best climates to be found anywhere in the Southeast, which has averaged for the last fifteen years a mean annual temperature of 67. The summers are not too hot nor the winters too cold. Snow is unknown in this terri tory and freezes are seldom.
Albany's strategic location in Southwest Georgia, and its easy accessibility t0 the territory that surrounds it, makes it an ideal shopping center. The merchants of Albany carry high class mer chandise to meet the demands of everyone throughout this territory.
Albany, served as it is by five railroads and five trucking lines, offers an excellent opportunity as a distributing center. A number of large manufacturers are locating here and are distributing their products throughout Southwest Georgia. Good roads radiate in every direction, thereby making it easy for salesmen to contact a large territory without loss of time.
Albany is located in the heart of a fast growing diversified agricultuial section. Peanuts, cotton, pecans, tobacco, watermelons, and various other agricultural products grow well in the type of soil that is found in this section.
Albany is fast becoming a livestock center, it being the home of the Southeast Branch of The Cudahy Packing Company, also two modern stockyards are located here. Hundreds of thousands of dollars were paid livestock producers last year. Livestock was brought in, not only from Georgia, but Southeast Alabama and
Northern Florida. Its fat cattle shows for the past three years have probably been the most outstanding of any held in the Southeastern states. The quality and type of livestock is as good as is to be found anywhere.
Albany has the city council-managerial form of government Its municipally operated Water, Gas and Light Plants are one of its greatest assets. Due to the excellent management of these city owned utilities, no general tax is levied, therefore, Albany has one of the lowest tax rates in the State. It is as well governed a city as can be found anywhere. Its fire insurance rates are as low as any in the Southeast, its fire department having won the grand award
^the Natlonal Fire Underwriters and the United States
fourtimes Cmmerce twice and the award given for cities of its size

Its schools are well equipped and its high school has an A-l rating, its rank is not excelled by any other school in the state.
has churches of all denominations and ministers who are outstanding in the State.

r,iQr,iA'lbany has i5 ,wed diversified type of industrial manufacturing
n ants' foT"8' WhlCh ar<5 ? meat, Packing Plant, three peanut shelling one a^nhSn-Pr,CeSSinF T1 PackinP' PIants. five fertilizer plants,
8 u, 1 lmplen,lellt Plant, a cotton mill, a full fashioned , 5K.mi ' f veneer plant, two large lumber plants, a planing mill, d other industries which bring a considerable payroll to the city

the rhwfe ha| nan0US C1V'Lan

CITY GOVERNMENT
(CITY HALL--246 PINE)
CITY OFFICERS
Executive Department--Mayor, R. F. Armstrong-; Mayor pro-tern, R. E. Davis; Clerk and Treasurer, Sara T. Dillingham; Assistant Clerk and Treasurer, Mrs. 0. G. Hall; Secretary, Miss Lucy Parker.
City Attorney--S. B. Lippitt. City Physician--Dr. F. K. Neill. City Health Officer--Dr. W. D. Mar tin.
City Manager--C. Q. Wright. City Commissioners--R. F Armstrong, R. E. Davis, W. J. Collins, W. D. Owens, E. V. Long, C. M. Shackelford, G. Fleming.

STANDING COMMITTEES

Public Works and Improvement--

? Y-

Chairman; C. M. Shackel

ford, R. E. Davis.

Finance and Sinking Fund--C. M

Shackelford, Chairman; E. V. Long R. E. Davis.

Fire--E V. Long, Chairman; G. Fleming, W. D. Owens.

Police--C. M. Shackelford, Chair man; G. Fleming, W. D. Owens.

,, iJTc'ene 'W. J. Collins, Chairman; W. D. Owens, G. Fleming.

Hospital W. D. Owens, Chairman; R. E. Davis, W. J. Collins.

Health and Sanitation--R. E Davis

Chairman; W. J. Collins, E. V. Long.'

Charity Relief--G. Fleming, Chair

man, C. M. Shackelford, W. J. Collins.

CITY COURT OF ALBANY

POLICE DEPARTMENT
C Ray, Chief; D. C. Campbell, Asst. Chief; J. H. Coffee, Desk Ser geant; C. A. Williford, Desk Sergeant; u. C. Powell, Desk Sergeant; W F Chambliss, Plain Clothes Man; D. T Corbin, Patrolman; H. N. Mitchell, Patrolman; M. Burnett, Patrolman; E. A Cato, Patrolman; Jim Moore, Patrolman; Roe Herndon, Patrolman; C. C. Shiver, Patrolman; O. P. Pye Patrolman; G. R. Youngblood, Patrol-
G. R. Stokes, Motorcycle; P. D. Mallard, Motorcycle.
fire department
. D; W. Brosnan, Chief; J. J. Romeo, Asst. Chief; Bud Collins, Mechanic;
m TMonds, captain; Firemen-- Cecil Crapps, J. E. Cannon, R. F Mitchell, Robert Binion, C. R. Owens Joe Stephens, Raymond Moody, C. C.' Tomlinson, A. W. Pawley, Tho,s. Howell, Edgar Harrell, L. W. Clan ton, C. B. Clifton.
Brosnan, D. W.-242 Pine Ave.-- Phone 51--(Chief of F. D.)--Pres, of Rotary Club, Custodian of all City Bldgs., City Bldg. Inspector.
c9u9J5i.0--m(fA?'ssJt-. JC--hi:e2f4.2) Pine Ave.--Phone

Convenes 2nd Monday in every month, quarterly civil term convenes August, November, February, Mav Clayton Jones, Judge.
COUNTY GOVERNMENT
Court House--225 Pine. County Jail--(rear Court House); Aaron J. Denson, Jailor.
County Commissioners--Meet first Monday of each month: M. W. Tift Chairman; Mallory Lippitt, George Mock.
City Board of Tax Equalizers--E. R. West, Chairman; J. A. Davis, Jessie D. Weston.
County Board of Health (meets on ^ursday of each month)--M.
W. Tift, J. M. Barnett, S. R. deJarnette.
Sheriff--0. F. Tarver. Deputy Sheriff--Aaron Denson Treasurer --City National Bank (odd years); Albany Exchange Bank (even years). Coroner--C. W. Thomas. Tax Collector--P. H. Jones. Tax Receiver--R. L. Barnes. renS,upJre.rintendent Schools--R H War
Surveyor--C. G. Bennett. Health Commissioner--T. W Col lier.
County Agent--Richardson.

MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION (Cont.)

COUNTY COURTS

U. S. DISTRICT COURT

SUPERIOR COURT

FEDERAL BLDG.

Judge--B. C. Gardner. Solicitor--Carl E. Crowe, Camilla, Ga. Clerk--Howard Clark. Deputy Clerk--B. N. Geohegan.
CITY COURT

Convenes first Monday in April and October.
Judge Bascom Deaver (Macon)-- Judge.
H. Grady Rawls (Macon)--Atty.
George G. White--Clerk.

Meets 2nd Monday in each month. Cull Campbell, Jr.--Deputy Clerk.

Judge--Clayton Jones. Solicitor--M. B. Peacock.

E. B. Doyle--U. S. Marshall. U. V. Whipple--Referee in Bank

Clerk--Howard Clark.
COURT OF ORDINARY
T. M. Nelson--Ordinary. JUSTICE COURTS--945 DISTRICT
George Sabados--Justice of Peace. Rosser Malone--Notary Public, exofficio Justice of Peace. Aubrey Allen, George Drake Con stables.
JUSTICE COURT--1097 DISTRICT

ruptcy. Mrs. T. H. Milner--U. S. Commis
sioner. Rudolph Greer--P. O. Inspector. G. C. Hamrick--Internal Revenue
Agt. W. M. Humber--Internal Marshall. Max Hardy--U. S. Dept. Agr.
U. S. POSTOFFICE
Postmaster---Dan L. Gibson. Asst Postmaster--E. H. Heidt.

J. W. Pinson--Justice of Peace. Geo. Mock--Notary Public and ex-
officio Justice of Peace.

Supt. of Mails--R. A. Scott. Clerks--A. G. Askin, J. Cal Ellis,
S. I. Geiger, W. W. Green, Jr., F. L. Johnson, H. K. Malone, W. B. Mc

STATE GOVERNMENT

Bride, E. T. Paulk, L. E. Roan, Ruth G. Robinson, W. Q. Sanders, J. W.

CAPITOL, ATLANTA, GA.
Governor--Hon. E. D. Rivers. Adj. General--John E. Stoddard. Atty. General--M. J. Yeomans. Commissioner of Commerce & La bor--Hal Stanley. Veterans Service--Pat Gillen. Comptroller General--Wm. B. Harri

Smith, R. E. Thornton, Jr. Substitute Clerks--J. R- Heidt, R.
L. Jefferson, Carol Massey. Carriers--W. D. Carnegie, Henry
Hall, C. W. King, J. H. Lee, J. H. Martin, J. S. Montgomery, A. J. New-
some, L. C. Reynolds. Substitute Carriers--L. H. Miller,
C. M. Mullin, Jr. Rural Carriers--Walton B. Cason,

son.

Garner H. Ivey, Jerry E. Mobley,

Dept, of Agriculture--Columbus Rob
erts, Commr. Dept, of Banking--R. E. Gormley.
Dept, of Public Welfare--Murdaugh.
Sec. of State--John B. Wilson. U. S. Senators--Walter F. George, Richard B. Russell. State School Supt.--M. D. Collins. Treasurer--George B. Hamilton. State Medical Board--Dr. T. F.

Perry P. Sutton. Janitors--Ben L. McCarthey, Geo.
P. Jackson, Roy V. Cherry, Indiana
Chambers. Station No. 1--Z. T. Lee, Contrac-
tor. Office Hours, Main Office--8 A. M.
to 6 P. M. Two deliveries a day. Holiday Schedule--10 A. M. to 11
A. M. One complete delivery through
out city.

Abercrombie. Game and Fish Commnr.--J. B.
Mitchell. Dougherty County Welfare Society
--Court House. Albany Chapter American Red
Cross--Chief D. W. Brosnan, Chair
man. Juvenile Court--Court House, Clay
ton Jones, Judge.

EDUCATIONAL
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Albany City School Board--Henry McIntosh, Chairman; S. R. deJarnette, Sec.; Morris Tift, Edmund Kalmon, Walter Burt, J. P. Cham pion, Dan L. Gibson, Dick Armstrong, J. O. Allen, Supt.

miscellaneous information
Fire Alarm Directory

5 Atlantic Ice Company
6 Atlantic Compress Company 7 Albany Herald 8 Front & Pine
9 Albany Peanut Company 12 Washington & Flint 13 Washington & Pine 14 Broad & Front
15 Broad & Washington 16 Broad & Jackson 17 Broad & Jefferson 18 Broad & Monroe
19 Madison & Oglethorpe 21 Jackson & Oglethorpe 22 Front & Oglethorpe 23 Jefferson & Highland 24 Washington & Highland 25 Madison & Whitney 26 Jackson & Whitney 27 Jefferson & Gordon 28 Monroe & Whitney 29 Davis & Highland 31 Jackson & Flint
32 Washington & Roosevelt 33 Albany Laundry 34 Washington & Tift 35 Jackson & Residence 36 Front & Society 37 Front & Second 38 Front and Fourth 41 Jefferson & North 42 Jefferson & Tift 43 Jackson & Society 45 Monroe & Flint
46 Monroe & Residence 47 Monroe & Society 48 Monroe & Second 49 Monroe & Fourth 51 Washington & First 52 Jefferson & First 53 Jefferson & Third 54 Jackson & Fourth 55 Hospital
56 Washington & Third 51 Jackson & Second 61 Madison & Pine
62 Madison & Roosevelt 63 Madison & Tift 64 Madison & Third 65 Madison & First

66 Davis & Second 67 Madison & Fifth 68 Davis & Tift 71 Broad & Hazzard Drive 72 E. Broad & Broadway 73 Johnson Ave & West 74 Johnson Ave. & Oak 75 Mulberry & West 76 E. Broad & Dewey 81 Front & Seventh 82 Jefferson & Seventh 83 Washington & Seventh 84 Jackson & Sixth 113 Pine & Wrights Ave. 112 Broad & Davis 114 Pine & Cutliff 115 Broad & Van Buren 116 Davis & Flint 117 Ray & Flint 211 Jefferson & Mercer 212 Washington & M*ercer 213 Monroe & Lincoln 2o1J5r MTM0a1d?irsooen && NGeowrdtoonn Road ooo Hiding & Highland
"ffersn & Oglethorpe 2o2o5r M1)la>dnfis'ooen&&HMigehrlcaenrd 226 Jackson & Lincoln qoo Washington & Residence 322 Front & Roosevelt 411 Jefferson & Pine 412 Jefferson & Flint oil Washington & Fifth 512 Jefferson & Fifth 611 Monroe & Eighth 216 Cudahy Packing Co. 711 Hazard Drive 712 Radium Springs Road 613 Davis & Fourth
INSTRUCTIONS
down oncgelaaSnSdJ l,ePtengo.dr> PU11 ho1 Repeat alarm from same box, sec
ond alarm.
alarm StrkeS ^ tim6S' general Two taps, fire out. Fifteen taps five times, Riot Call.
STREET DIVISION
Supt. Sidewalks-Con. J. F. Smith. Smith End County Divisions--Carl Dn. MartiHne. alth Department--Dr W Dn. MartSina.nitary Department--Dr W

MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION (Cont.)

CITY SCHOOLS

Girl Scouts of America--Mrs. Har old McNabb, Executive.

(WHITE)

Hospital League--Blanche Kalmon,

Albany High School--1000 N. Jef ferson St., B. D. Lee, Principal.
Broad St. School--602 Broad Ave., corner Madison, Miss Stella Kalmon, Principal.
Flint St. School--603 Flint, Miss Minnie Pate, Principal.
McIntosh Grammar School--Mon roe and Society, Miss Toy Spence,
Principal. Mulberry St. School--SE comer
Mulberry and West, Mrs. J. O. Perry,
Principal. COLORED

President.

Woman's Club--Mrs. R. H. Waugh,

President.

T, tp

Albany Garden Club--Mrs. R* -t1

Armstrong, President. Colonial Dames--Mrs. S. S. Ben

nett, President. Kiwanis Clinic League--Mrs. Hud

son Malone, President. Pilot Club--Mrs. Robert Troy, Pres

ident. United Daughters of Confederacy--

Mrs. W. N. Ticknor, President. Business and Professional Womens
Club--Mrs. Bernice H. Taylor, Pres.

Colored High School--Madison St., A. C. Holmes, Principal.
Mercer St. School--440 Mercer, Mary L. Vincent, Principal.
Monroe St. School--S. Monroe, Martha Holmes, Principal.
Tift St. School--Gertrude Lee, Prin.
COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

D. A. R., Thronateeska Chapter-- Mrs. Charl-es Smith, Jr.
D. A. R., Richard Dale Chapter--
Mrs. O. E. Waddell. Exchange Club--Fred Sumter, Pree. Little Theatre--Mrs. Max Hardy. Parent Teachers Council--Mrs. Al
fred Dees. High School--Mrs. J. M. Barnett. Monroe St. School--Mrs. Lackland.

Henry McIntosh, Chairman; W. B.

Flint St. School--Mrs. Faircloth.

Haley, P. J. Brown, Alfred Dees, Broad St. School--Mrs. H. B. White.

Glen Lewis.

McIntosh School--Mrs. M. C. Wal-

MISCELLANEOUS SCHOOLS

tsrs. Labor Unions--W. J. Collins.

Freeman Business College -- 145 V2 Pine St., J. C. Freeman, President.

Y. M. C. A.--K. B. Hodges, Presi dent; C. P. Whiting, Secretary.

Georgia Normal Industrial School --Hazzard Drive, J. W. Holley, Prin-

CEMETERIES

Crown Hill Cemetery--C. P. Whit

Lassiter High School--Rosa Lassi ing, General Manager.

ter, Principal.

Oakview Cemetery--W. Carl Smith,

BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS

Manager. Riverside Cemetery--W. Carl

Albany Chamber of Commerce-- Smith, Manager.

23414 Pine: W. B. Haley, Pres.; J. W. Bush, Vice-President; Walter R.

HOSPITALS

Brown, Secretary; Stella Davis, As

Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital

sistant Secretary.

--1001 N. Jefferson, Miss Helen E.

41bany Retail Merchants Associa Blanchard, Superintendent.

tion, (Inc.)--307 Albany Exchange National Bank Bldg.: H. D. Bell,

LIBRARIES

President; Mrs. Clara C. Conroy,

Secretary.

,,

_

Kiwanis Club--L. W. Smith, Pres.

Lion's Club--Turner Smith, Pres.

Albany Rotary Club, C. G. Ham

Carnegie Free Library--215 N. Jackson Street, Mrs. Emma K. Menko, Librarian; Mrs. Ellen O. Mason,
Assistant.

rick, President.

PARKS

MISCELLANEOUS CLUBS

Albany Baseball Club--M. M. Wig

gins, President; Bob Finch, Jr., Busi

ness Manager.

.

Boy Scouts of America--W. E.

Rowsey, Executive.

Carl Smith, Superintendent--Chee-
haw Park, Philema Road; Kalmond Park, end Highland Avenue; Shack elford Park, East Albany; Tift Park, 1201 N. Jefferson Street; Fair Ground, N. Jefferson, corner Eighth.

MISCELLANEOUS INEORMATION (Cont.)

CHURCHES
Byne Memorial Baptist--701 N. Jackson, Rev. Austin Cooper.
Christian Science--Munnerlyn Apts. First Baptist Church --400 Pine Ave., Rev. Raleigh W. White. First Methodist Church--Comer Jackson and Flint, Rev. J. N. Peacock.
^esbyterian-N. Jackson at r lint, Rev. L. G. Henderson.
Grace Methodist--11th Street

ELKS

Albany Lodge No. 713 B P O F

~A. P. Spies, E. R.

'



K. OF C.

2057^her Prendergrast Council, No.

WOODMEN OF WORLD

c Cadar CamP No. 21--R. w. Gee,

MILITARY ORGANIZATIONS

Ave.? Etlba,,?aPel "427

American Legion--Sam Yarbrough

St. Paul's Episcopal--220 N. Jef FrlTSde^0" Auxiliary--

ferson Street, Rev. H. S. Cobey, Rec-

National Guards--Captain S D

oaye.

sonS.t. Andrews C. M. E.--408 N. Madi j Gpamsh American Veterans--Ellis,

St. Theresa's Catholic -- 315 Resi dence, Rev. Thomas A. Brennan.
Salvation Army--411 N. Washing ton, Geo. Bivans, Captain

Spanish American War Veterans Auxdnary--Mrs. Pearl Foxhall
Reserve Officers Association--Lan sing B. Mays, President.

Temple B'nai Israel (Hebrew)--

Jefferson and Oglethorpe--Rev E A

Landau, Rabbi.

'

military Headquarters, 325 Infantry, U S A. Reserves, Co. W. M. Wilder Com-

SECRET AND FRATERNAL SOCIETIES

PPaauuIldlPD-,rC2o0n1nerF,eiU?.raSo. BInldfga-ntryM, aIJnr structor; 2nd Lt. Lansing B Mays

nnl Generaf'chaimanf9 ^ J' C, Lougherty Lodge No. 591 F. & A.
Kenneth Pryse, W. M.
0 Aany Chapter No. 15 R. A. M -- R- W. Barnum, H. P.
St. Paul Commandery No. 24 K T George H. Joiner, Com.

Aff DAdjt'= lst Lt- Beven b.S' Asst. p. & T.; Master Staff Sergeant

Major.1*1 ' WiSS (DEML)' PegP Sgt.

Headquarters Company--1st T t
& c">"
Service Company--Captain Thomas

WoSS

2nd Lt' Herbe C-

KsV; Sp A- Recraiting Office--Max L. Katz, Recrtg. Ofcr., Federal Bldg.
u. b. N. Recruiting Office--J T Roberts, Jr., Recrtg. Ofcr., Federal

Rj?. Hw. 6WwaLugdhy, eV, o. fMP. erfection No. 2--
Myrtle Chapter O. E. S.--Mrs T W. Parham, Worthy Matron.

Albany Guards, Co. H 121st w Ga. Ntl. Guard-Capt. S D. Save- 1st
HudSim6 Grtat0WSky; 2nd Lt Hugh

COMPLIMENTS OF
Freeman Business College
Albany, Georgia

R. L. CULBRETH
GROCERY
and
MARKET
PHONE 464
ALBANY, GEORGIA
FREE DELIVERY
NEW ALBANY HOTEL
115 ROOMS Excellent
COFFEE SHOP

ALBANY AMUSEMENT COMPANY
DISTRIBUTORS OF
Coin Operated Machines
RUCKER'S BAKERY
Bakers of
JIM DANDY
Bread

J. c. & w. c.
Holman Mule Company

ALBANY

MOULTRIE

BLAKELY

COMPLIMENTS OF
FERRELL-WIGHT COMPANY
DISTRIBUTORS OF
Automotive Supplies
AND
Philco Radios

ALBANY, GEORGIA
CITY DIRECTORY

1937-1938

Adv--advertisement
Agt--agent
A1--alley
Appr--apprentice
Assn--association
Asst--assistant Av--Avenue Auto--automobile bds--boards bkkpr--bookkeeper carp--carpenter chf--chief Clk--clerk Co--company
Comnr--commis sioner
Condr--conductor Conti*--contractor Confr--confectioner cor--corner Dept--departm ent dir--dealer emp--employed electrn-- electrician engnr--engineer ext--extension figmn--flagman frt--freight gen'I--general Gro--grocer

ABBREVIATIONS
h--house
Ins--insurance
inspr--inspector
lab--laborer
laund--laundress mchst--machinist Mdse--mercahndise mkt--market mech--mechanic
mnfg--fanufacturing
mnfr--manufacturer Mgr--manager msngr--messenger N--north nr--near ofc--office opp--opposite opr--operator
paper hgr--paperhanger
passngr--passenger phys--physician pi--place plstr--plasterer P O--postoffice plmbr--plumber pres --president prin--principal Prop--proprietor

(r)--rear
R M S--railway mail service
Rd--road
rms--rooms
Sec--secretary
S--south
RR--railroad Shp--shipping slsmn--salesman smstrs--seamstress Sou--Southern solr--solicitor Sq--Square Steno--stenographer Supt--superi ntendent
Tel opr--telegraph operator
Tchr--teacher trav--traveling Treas--treasurer uphlstr--upholster-
v-pres--vicepresident
W--west whol--wholesale whse--warehouse wid--widow wkr--worker

g^^pNOTE This publication has been carefully revised, a new census having been made, but it is distinctly understood that no responsibility is as sumed for any errors or omissions that may have occurred in such'revision

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

ToT

Abel, Mac (Lila), Clk & Part in bus Bennett Feed Co h 421 Pine St

ph 1356-J

'

ne

Acker, Jane, student, h 1114 N Jefferson, ph 1302-J

Acker, Louie D (Pearl), own & mgr L D Acker Print Co h 1114 N Jefferson, ph 1302-J

ACKER PRINTING CO, mgr L D Acker, ph 1160, ofc 115 N Jackson ot

Adams, Alvm^Elizabeth), car inspr ACL, h 467 Johnson St ph

Adams, Ann, steno Goodrich Silvertown Str, h 410 Pine Ave

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina

UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

102

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Adams, B C (Ella), WPA Dr Martin proj, h 205 S Jefferson St ph

910-W Adams, Bill, student, h 926 Pine Ave Adams, Bob, student, h 928 Pine Ave Adams, Carolyn, student, h 928 Pine Ave Adams, Catherine, opr Sou Bell Tel Co, h 317 Residence Ave Adams, Dorothy, waitress Bierman's Place, h 519 Roosevelt Ave

ph 1527 Adams, Embrie E (Lucille), lino opr Albany Herald, h 604 Flint Ave Adams, Eugene B (Mynette), foreman water dis City Water Plant,

h 428 Highland Ave, ph 672 Adams, Frances, student, h 408 N Jackson ph 795-J Adams, Harold, student, 527 Highland Ave, ph 984-W Adams, Hoke S (Mattie L), emp Cudahy, h 207 Society

ADAMS INN, Sylvester Rd, ph 1423-J Adams, J Price, student, 415 Highland, ph 1499-W A.dams, James F (Made), emp Cudahy, 118 Oak St Adams, Joel E (Aledia), electrn H J Von Weller Elec Co, h 527

Highland Ave, ph 984-W Adams, John (Laura Mae) , cotton mill h No 74 M V Adams Marion (Catherine), emp Cudahy, 317 Residence

Adams, Mary, student, 408 N Jackson ph 795-J Adams Merriwether (Frances), chf engnr Radio Sta, 302 Residence Adams' Nick J (Lillie) partnr Hotel Gordon, 804 Second, ph 692-J

Adams', Noah Ed (Cora), Str kpr Pool rm 504 Flint Adams, Renia N (Thelma), owner Adams Inn, 408 N Jackson bt

ph 795-J Adams, Thomas, 130 S Washington, ph 1465-W

Adams, Walker (Mary), 928 Pine

,,ia

Adams W R (Eleanor), emp Ga Power Co, 404 Pine, ph 718-W

Adcox,' Mrs Emma (wid), 304 Fourth ph 225-J Adcox, Victor, Supr S Ga Gro Stores, 304 Fourth, ph 225-J

Adcox Morris, auditor S Ga Gro Stores, 304 Fourth, ph 225-J

Addy Louise, ofc wk Albany Theatre, 503 Second

Adkins, J H, Manhattan Fruit Co, 426 Pine

T

Adkins, Tilden D (Laurie), St Brd Health, 421 Society, ph 1769-J

Adler, Ben (wid), Con Pecan Sales Co pres, 514 Oglethorpe, ph 744

Adler Frances, Con Pecan Sales Co bkkpr, 514 Oglethorpe, ph 744 Adler Morris, Con Pecan Sales Ca asst sec, 514 Oglethoipe, ph 744

Aor & Engnr Bureau, 1503 N Jefferson, ph 1271

Agrl Dept, U S A, 1503 Jefferson, ph 1271 Ainsworth, Harris A (Lottie N), emp Haley Mootr Co mgr, 2155

Madison, ph 899

,

.

Akins Thomas (Maggie), foreman ACL RR, 905 N Jackson, ph

1589-J

Akins, Chariotine, 905 N Jackson ph 1589-J Akins, Elizabeth, student, 905 N Jackson ph 1589-J

Akins J J (Annabel), emp Cudahy, 905 N Jackson, ph 1589-J

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Tah^L DRUG

"BOB" White

PHOTO

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC

-

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

ALBANyTgA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

103

ALBANYp4TE3^ENT C0' " S * dene Bass, 100 Albany Baseball Park, Society

ANY16E6AL C0' mgrs M M Wia?ins' Tommy James E A ph

AiKany

& Gen RePr Co> 103 S Jackson ph 376

aI?X5raH,SR?IJeG' 1c4o1 ,F2Ii0n0t- BPhroa9d1,13ph 860 ' p b

ALBAN?X FBYrHdAr^2A^Shin?ton" Ph 1205

ph >05

BK' Pr6S H E Davis> 10 Wash,

i^Fir^pt 242OPi"e^hTi?02neS 601 SeV"th ph 96

is?

228 Eoosevelt ph 236

Albany Hardware Co, 141 Pine, ph 566

Albany Hatters & Shoe Reprs, 222 Pine ph 657

Albany Herald Co, ownr McIntosh 138 Pffie ph 992 Albany High School, 1000 N Jefferson nh 68? ^

A BANYp ^hany lns Agency, 149 Pine

Ivey, 226-2,8 Broad

Y9L& 1U6RY C0' mgI 01,35 1 Wens 234 Roosevelt ph ALBANY LOAJ. & FINANCE CO, owner W D Owens h 134 Pine

Albany MethSst ChurXrhn?

h Roosevelt Ph 43

1402

Albany Passed TeSaB?ndP?fKCoosevfelt24phPM8 Ph 1087 Albany Peanut Co, Sec * Treas George FlL? h 618 Roosevelt
Albany Printing Co, 130 N Jackson
^ WveH ph fsf&Tgf Edmnd Kalmn 243-220-222 Albany Reduction Credit Assn, See & Treas J E Carter, h 816
Albany Quick Lunch, 109 Broad Ave ALBANY RETAIL MERCHANTS ASSN Mi** ri ^
Albany Exchange B^ldg pfeJS ^ ^ Conr0y S6C Albany Sea Food, owner Nick Stathes, 239i/2 Broad, ph 836

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina
UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

104

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Albany Serum Co, mgr W B Walker N Front ph 1210

ALBANY SHEET METAL WKS INC, 122 N Front, ph 1188

Albany Shoe Shop (Anna Kent), 137 Broad

Albany Stock Yards. Sylvester Rd, ph 431

t

0.

Albany Storage & Fum Co, mgr Cecil Cox io04 N Jefferson ph 124

Albany Typewriter Ex, mgr J W Starr 120 Court Ave ph 1674

Albany Tire Retreading Co, mgr Geo'HurstHOI Broad Ave ph 1000

ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STATION, 100 Broad ph 640

ALBANY TRUST & BK BLDG, pres A P Vason, 151 Pme, ph 1-b

Albany Warehouse Co, 116 Pine ph 162

ALBANY UNDERTAKING CO, mgr C W Thomas, 323 Broad

Albany Veneer & Pkg Co, mgr Fred C Carlisle ext Roosevelt

Albany Warehouse Co, Super M A Gregos 704 Roosevelt ph 4 7

Albany Welding Co, 127 N Front ph 781 Alderman, Alma, nurse Phoebe Hos h 415 Thud ph 281

Alexander Margaret, dentist asst Dr C R McKemie, h 415 Highland

ph 1499-W Alexander Jim, emp Hodges Lum Co h 527 Oglethorpe ph 834

Alford G Floyd (Mary), mgr Radium Springs, ph 1505

Alfriend Lilly, h 406 Oglethorpe ph 559-M

Alladdin Sales Co, mgr Felton Owens 237 Broad ph 302

Allen Mrs Ada K (wid), Eugemar Ph 339-R Allen Aubrey Sr (Maggie), dep sheriff 310 Seventh ph 53o-M

Allen Aubrey Jr (Nina), 406 N Jackson

,,,, M

Allen Carol, lineman Ga Powr Co h 310 Seventh ph 533-M

Allen Charles h 405 Broad Ave

M

ALLEN DELACEY (Florence), atty h Eugemar ph 399-M

Allen Dorothy, student h 310 Seventh ph 533-M

Allen Evelyn, Eugemar ph 399-R

,

Allen Irvin M (Ray), elk Sears Roebuck & Co h 306 Residence

Allen Jessie, mgr Mill Supply Dept Albany Hdw Co, h Dav son Rd

Allen Neal, student h 310 Seventh ph 533-M

Allen Thomas, student h 310 Seventh ph oo3-M

T

Allen W E (Evelyn), engnr Columbus Iron Wks h 208 N Jetieison

Allgood Enlhme5r97(Ada), butcher Tillman Jones Gro, h 518 Residence

Allgood Olene, student, h 518 Residence

,17QT

Almond Jackie, emp Parks Beauty Parlor h 204 Oglethorpe phl79-J

Alsobrook Ray (Louise), emp City h 806 N Madison ph L~ ; Alverson R J (Juliet), emp Singer Sewing Machine Co h 5-4 Ogle-

Alverson Juliet S, stock elk Albany Paper Co, h 524 Oglethorpe, ph

American Legion Country Club, ph 9128 American Legion Nursery School, 611 N Washington American Shoe Shop, 110 S Jackson ph 472

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTFRTF
p ^asoune, oil, washing LuBRrclrroNf

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

105

AmmTM Charles'

Lanief,u33 N Washington ph 586

thoeph90

^ ^ Fire Dept h 408 ^le-

Amoco Oil Station, 1001 Sylvester Rd

A Anndd etilsloZ n CnltayhtEorinne&i SCoUo,dcenottt4o1n0bNrokMeorn1r2o8e1APhP9in3e2-pWh 452

t^fSOn

(Viola), emp Cotton Mill h No 65 M V

derson^Madison J (Rosa), yard foreman C of Ga h 410 Monroe

Anderson

h 410 N Monroe ph 932-W

aSoS s T,W'.r Allred Bros Candy Co h 709 N Jackson

Anderson VeYahlf,wd)-

mgr h 225 N Jackson ph 379

ph 1840 K belhC emP Cudahy h 203A S Jefferson

Anderson Winnie, 71 M V

Andrews C P, shoemaker Dixie Shoe Reor h 221

ni, ion

Andrews John W (Irma), condr ACL 304 Tift ph 410 P Andrews John W Jr, student 304 Tift ph 412* P

ANNs'bEATctv JiMi'c802 N MnTM ph 424

Apperson Archie (Tempy Mae) tructog ^lO^lA Wilson

Ardd Clarence (Lmme), mech 601 E Broad

Ph 1369-M

Arensbach Ailene, emp County Welfare Wk 21714 Tift-

p%

1Tm& A"to C ^ ^-n

Am,Str0SrpdhF41(6Ann)- "p AlbanyPTMCo h 405 S Armstrong TD^Arminta), emp Halstead Cont Co h 417 Johnson Arnold"RnrTnJ ftU?ile)' eTMp City tractor dr h 623 Pine a n j ^ S (yallta), emp Rogers Stores h 209 Tift
!SP2ire Gro Co h 319" "y AAivtJhiUurr ESnllrernyoS?tee1e1l,e' ,stsutuddenent thh417415NTJhaircdkopshn 1p5h29908-W ArthurVS FT1-! (Wi-d)' 607 N ^fferson ph 332-M AArittnhuurr HH BR n(BUelnl), emp ^EsmuprairneceGr5o14h N514JacNksJoanckpsohn9n0h8-Wqor w
Harry Jr, student 5!4 N Jackson ph 908 W P 98'W Arthur Hudson, student 715 Third ph 1529

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.
Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina
UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

l06

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Arthur Marion, student 514 N Jackson ph 908

Arthur Paul (Edda Mae), mgr Empire Pro Co h 603 N Jefferson

ph 254-J

Arthur Paul Jr, student 603 N Jefferson

Arthur Riley R Sr (Anna E), mgr Empire Produce Co h 1104 N

Jefferson ph 1202-W

Arthur Riley R Jr (Hester), wholsale Gro, h 715 Third, ph 1529

Arthur Rosa, emp S H Kress Stores h 109 S Jefferson ph 286

Asher Dora, steno for Burt & Farkas h 504 Oglethorpe ph 360

Asher Ike, retired h 504 Oglethorpe ph 360

Asher Rossie Bell, emp The Fashion Shop h 504 Oglethorpe ph 360

Askin A G (Fanny), gov P O Clk h 611 Pine ph 703

Askin Murphy, bkkpr Goodyear Tire Co h 611 Pine ph 703

Aspinwall A J (Viola), engnr ACL h 709 N Jackson ph 1681

Assist Recreation Supervisor h 14D/2 Pine

A. & P. Store, mgr Cary Ragsdale h 230 Broad ph 1348

A. & P. Store, 324 N Jackson

A. & P. Tea Co mgr R L Culpepper 314 S Monroe

Atlantic Coast Line Freight Sta, 218 N Washington, ph 35

A. C. L. Yard ofc, Sylvester Rd, ph 1106

ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, mgr W H Wightman 128 Society

ph 99 & 1246

ATLANTIC REFINING CO, Sylvester Rd, ph 1044

Aultman Carolyn, emp J C Penny Co h 412 N Monroe ph 114-R-W

Aultman Jim (Carolyn), emp Keenan Auto Parts h 412 N Monioe

ph 114-R-W

Aultman Madeline, beauty opr Simpson & Lewis Barber Shop h 209

Oglethorpe ph 1163-J

Aultman Mary Lou, nurse Phoebe Hospital h 415 Third ph 281

Ausban Eddie, lunch rm prop h No. 57 M V

Austin & Middleton Gro, 11th Ave

Austin Floyd W (Elmira), chiropractor 424 Society ph 1380

Austin Dr F W, suite 214 to 218 Calloway Bldg, Broad, ph 1486

Austin J E (Bessie Mae), 17 Eleventh

, _ . , , ___ T

Austin Loy, emp Phillip Morris Cigarettes h 504 Third ph 727-J

Auto Paint & Body Co, 117 N Front ph 478

Avant Luvie (Daisy), emp Cotton Mill h 79 N Monroe

Avcock Myrtle, emp Rosenberg Bros h 410 Pine

B

Babb M (Bertha), boiler inspector C of Ga h 609 Pine Babb Pauline, waitress Robinson Drug Co h 311 Residence ph 1797-J Babbitt C L (Naomi), bkkpr Keenan Auto Parts, h 617 Pme, ph 709 Babbitt E L (Mary), plumber Eatman Plumbing Co h 617 Pme
ph 709 Babbitt Harold C, elk & slsmn Albany Hdw & Mill Supply Co h 617
Pine ph 709

S. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIAC--OLDSMOBILE

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

USED CARS

PHONE 846

207 WASHINGTON

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

107

BACON

iTM TBeBR1T/2(SSB ^SUCreMhpfi lS r? r'

f h

Ga h 1101

829 Second Ph 618-W N Jeff--- Ph 540,

Bacon Catheryn, student 522 Fifth ph 338

Bacon Cecile, dental asst h 522 Fifth ph 338

Bacon Charlotte, student, 1101 Jefferso^ ph 540

Bacon James L (Catherine), agt C of Ga h 522 Fifth nh 338

Bacon James L Jr, student 522 Fifth ph 338

P 338

Bacon Mrs. Kate (wid), 311 Pine ph 521

BACON R J, atty, 238i/2 Pine, ph 1090

Ba|tn Si?
Ba,ley Alonzo W (mJ/

hh f~

Bailey Christine Miss, 515 N Monroe ph 569-J
Bailey Edgar (Gladys), linesman h 304 Roo1se1ve?lt M5!n6eEhi^r ""& SeTM" h 516 Ei^

?Ur- Bonds Miss Louise, h Ragsdale ph 9288

tTM

&

LfS? Hosiery Mill h 118 Oak St Gift Shop, mgr Mrs K M Dickson 212

Pine

ph

811

Broa C'k ^

&

Co h 210

E', emp AIbany Motors Co h 905 N Jefferson Charles, lab emp Cudahy h 407 Oglethome

g Sld\clk Silvers h 407 Oglethorpe

^

Booth Miss Mary Ellie, student 407 Oglethorpe

Born Henry (Anna), supt emp V-C h 717 Flint oh 3^4

Bostwick Mrs Russel, 408 Pine ph 570-W

P

lv!fnVe J Hp' Corrine, 713 Second ph 1679-W

Ponrkp nMrS wttie' wid 730 Highland ph 19 Bourke Dame, J, asst priest St Theresa Church h 313 Residence

Bovee William, wid emp Armour Fertilizer Or> li \t w i Bowden BobWMEunice) emp Red Bird Cab Co h 519 Roosevelt"1

Bowden Mrs Bob W, smstrs emp Good Garment Co h 519 Roosevelt

Bowden Mrs Lavonia, wid h 519 Roosevelt ph 1527

Bowen Bow,by N Boy Scout Hut, 1606 Jefferson

P "Tr h,406 Hi*hla"d P& 506 9-J
Jeuerson ph 1594

Boyd Miss Jessie, tchr 423 Second ph 437-W

Boyer

246

Boyett E?0fg(MTM), bkkpr Lipsey P,umbing * Heating Co h

Boyett J^es^y Frances), carp Edgerly Contracting Ct h 209

Boyett M^Mattie, wid emp boarding house h 207 S Jefferson ph

Miriam Boyett

Mi^bkkpr Lipsey Plumbin g Co h 207 S Jeffer-

Boyett Willie, carp 130 S Washington ph 1465-W Boykin Jesse, 426 Pine ph 1185 Boynton Billy, student 401 S Madison ph 429-J
oynton Charles S, mvner Boynton Paint & Body Works 112-113

Boynton Clarence, owner Boynton Garage 112-114 Pine ph 76

J. w. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

114 ALBAN_ Y, GA_ ., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Boynton Clarence Jr, student h 401 s Madison ph^ 429-J Bovnton Catherine Miss, student 701 Park Place ph 18 Boynton Clarence E (Flora), emp Boynton Garage, h 401 S Madison

ph 429-J

.

Ston Matthtwc'Jwilm'rtta), slsmn emp Bireleys Orangeade h

Boynton MmS^louida), farmer'701 Park Place ph 18
Boynton Moses T Jr, student 701 Park Place Ph l Boynton Paint & Body Works, 112-114 Pine ph 1543 Bozeman Aly E (Lillie), h 218 First ph 627-J BBoozzeemmaann MA rEs,MclagryREog, eerms pStAorlbea2n1y8LFaiurnstdrpy Co 218 Fhiirrsstt pnnh u62zi7-jJ Bozeman Axolene, emp Albany Mfg Co h 317 Roosevelt ph 639-W Boyeman E M grocer h 1005 N Washington ph 117 L Bozeman Elijah M (Martha) mgr Bozeman Store, 205 Third
Bozeman Francis M, student 217 Society ph Bozeman Lillie Miss, smstrs emp Albany Laundry h 218 First p
627-J Bozeman Miss Margaret, student 317 Roosevelt ph 639-W BOZEMAN'S GROCERY O B, 701 N Washington ph 541 Bozeman Obediah B (Naomi), mgr Bozeman Grocery, h 217

Bozeman Mr^Obediahfemp Bozeman Grocery h 217 Society ph 287

Bozeman Osborne B, student 217 Society ph 28

n59_M

Bozeman Oscar (Louise), emp ACL h 508 Second ph -L159

Bozeman Mrs Oscar, steno-bkkpr emp Albany Trust & Banking Co

508 Second ph 1159-M

Bradford J M (Betsie), emp ACL, h 214 Second ph 515

Bradley John (Piercy) 137 Oak

Bradley Roy, student 302 Holly

.

Bradshaw A C (Iula), painter 906 N Washington

Bradv Douglas R, clkr wrk Cudahy h 425 Pine ph 651

Bragg W R (Hattie), mech L R Ferrell h 608 N Jefferson ph 421-W

Bramlett Harvey J (Bessie), apr C of Ga h 204/2 Tift Bramlett Harvey J Jr, student 204% Tilt

Bramlett Bramlett

Reynolds, Robert H

student h 204% (Rosa) emp ACL

lilt h 903

N

Monroe

219-M Ziy iVi

Bramlett Robert H Jr, student 903 N Monroe ph 219-M

Branch Mrs Annie, wid 223 Roosevelt

Fio-hth nh

Brand Alexander P (Annie), emp State Highway h 517 Eighth ph

1435-W

Brand D J (Mary), carp 320 Broad

Kd o"HW^t"ma2yerBDry Goods Co h 320 Broad Irannon Cullen A (Ida), bkkpr Farmers Gin & Warehouse Co h
418 Society ph 146-M

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

EeGREVE SERVICE STATION

gr AassonTline, onri?l,ESw- atsuhbiensg,alnudbrbicaattteioriness

PHONF 38

24-hour SERVICE

White

ALBANyTga., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY-

115

^;s Gladys, wid 514 Roosevelt

'

Biansford Robert, mgr of F Station h 615 Pine

Bransford Rochelle Miss, 615 Pine

Bransford Service Station, mgr R A Bransford 922 Pino

William E, emp SuMite Clelmera h 615 Ptae

pranf, ord^ ^ (Elizabeth), bus driver emp County h 627 Pine

Brantley Aame Mrs, wid bkkpr Albany Hdw Co h 309 FuLevdt

Brantley Mrs Thomas A, wid emp Albany Hdw Co h 309 Roosevelt

Bray C Artis (Dovie), emp Albany Welding Co h 127 N Front ph

UbSra?\ BEiHllksTTdTM (HmazPenl)R, eCmMp FRCMTwhe3lf4thTwelfthM V Bray Miss Etta Lee, emp FRCM 34 Twelfth Bray Frances Miss, student 27 Eleventh Bray Miss Hazel, emp FRCM 34 Twelfth Bryan Herbert (Ruby), emp FRCM 3 Tenth Bray Juanita Miss, student 34 Twelfth Bray Mane Miss, emp FRCM, 34 Twelfth
Sj'ay 5y Grady (Wilma), emp FRCM 27 Eleventh Biay Tommie wid emp FRCM 34 Twelfth Bray Wilma Miss, emp FRCM 27 Eleventh
rasmrMarvinR (Nellie), emp Tank Car Service Station h 217

BPrroeefnlepR^oKbresrtiN, eelJk!iee'mslpslCaduFdaBhoyzhem3a1n3 GFlrionctepryh h302917 Society Pd!hi 287 Brennan Thomas A, Priest St Theresa Church h 313 Residence ph
Brevaldo Don, emp The Palms h 310 Pine

Bridges MtontS^h^adtoT C h 102 ^ ph 109 Bridges 1 elton (Ruth), emp State h 1414 Monroe Bridges John Henry (Jessie), 532 Ninth
ridges Luther A (Elon), emp Cudahy h 508 Highland nh 502 Bridges Market, mgr Mrs W N Bridges 129 Broad nh 248
Bridges Merv.n^emp Sunlite Cleanefs student 4^2 Ifghland
Bridges Oliver, student 521 Second ph 889 ridges Mrs Ozela, emp Churchwells elk h 422 Hivhlaml nh 1124 T
Mr?:?' ISfe8 RLobLer(ttKBB Mrs, stenT o BrowHnfGTMu^ anotCo25h25l2!1heSce"cdodPndphhp1h81!9884'9J

ALBANY FLORAL COMPANY

THOS. B. JONES

Phone 96

Seventh and Monroe

116

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Bridges Robert B Jr, student 521 Second ph.889 Bridges Mrs W N, mgr Bridges Market h 309 N Monroe

Bridges Warnie, 32 Ninth

,,

Bridges William (Annabelle), emp FROM 47MV

Bright Morton T (Mary), opr New Albany Hotel h Hotel Pme

ph 1790 Brimberry Mrs Mildred, welfare wrkr h 521 Broad ph 901

Brimberry Mrs Nellie, 521 Broad ph 901 Brime M emp Radiola Shop h 1010 N Jackson ph 1705-J Brinson Fred, slsmn emp Goodrich Tire Store h 414 Broad ph 498

Brisbois Annie Kate Miss, 416 Second ph 251 Brisbois Charles, emp C of Ga h 416 Second ph 251 Brisbois Claton, emp Albany Mfg Co h 414 Second ph 251

Brisbois Henry, elk C of Ga h 416 Second ph 251

Brisbois Mrs Katie, 416 Second ph 251 Brisbois Victor, elk Cen of Ga h 416 Second ph 251 Briton J F (Cecelia), slsmn Proctor & Gamble h 425 Pme ph 6ol

Broach Mrs Betty, 525 Broad

, , Wr

Broach Marion, slsmn Sears Roebuck h 525 Broad ph 525

Broad Street School, 532 Broad _ Bronson Miss Grace, 1217 N Washington
Miss Bessie wid 406 N Monroe ph 5bo Brooks Dan (Dora) , mgr G&O Service Station h 307 N Monroe

nh 95-W BrooksEunice, emp Hawkins Pharmacy h 418 Society ph 146-M

Brooks Floyd (Eva), crp 401 Plum St

,, , 0017

Brooks Lores B, emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co h 217 Roosevelt ph 287

Brooks Miss Mildred 217 Society ph 287 Brooks Raymond (Bertie), carp 109 Slappey Drive Brooks Robert E (Agnes), mgr Amoco Filling Station h 709 Muse

Brooks Mrs Roland E (wid), tchr Albany Schools, h 800 Highland,

Brooks Service Sta, mgr Robert Brooks cor Jefferson & Flint ph 623

Brooks Miss Virginia, student 709 Muse ph 660-M

Brooks W P (Frances), emp FRCM 73 M V

Brooks Winifred, tchr emp City h 909 N Madison ph 1029

Broome Henry (Lelia), emp FRCM 74 M

Broome J H (Martha), 305 N Monroe ph 1628-J

Broome Leonard (Eunice Mae), emp FRCM 59 M V

Brosnan Miss Agnes L, 214 Oglethorpe

,

BROSNAN D W, Chief Fire Dept Chm Dougherty County Red

Cross City Bldg Insp h 242 Pine ph 995

Brosnan Dan, 210 Oglethorpe ph 1293-J

"Rvosnftn John 210 Oglethorpe ph 1293_J

Brosnan Miss Mary L, tchr emp High School h 214 Oglethorpe

Broom Anniebell Miss, emp FRCM 74 M V

Brown Annie M Mrs, wid 527 Flint ph 1249

CITY GIN AND MILL CO.
ALBANY, GA.
FLINT RIVER MEAL
GOVERNMENT STANDARD GINNERY

Brown Birl, student 415 Mulberry

|oTM S2&

*>

* 452

Brown Charles^E^emp Goodrich Silvertown Store h 315 Tift

Brown ^^(Bertha), mgr Shackelford Fertz Plant h 416 Broad

Brown E W (Peggy), emp S H Kress, h 619 Pine oh 189

Brown Guano Co, 102 Pine ph 109

' P 89

Brown H R (Lillian), emp Albany Welding Co 127 __ Front ph 781

Brown Jerome H, emp Consolidated Pecan Co h 416 Broad oh 1919

Brown John F, slsmn Thrift Milling Co h Sylvester Rd oh 77

ImZ

/

buyer 422 SeS

Ph 77

Brown Mrs Louise Mabel, wid waitress 310 E Broad

Brown Miss Lucile, h Ragsdale ph 9288 Brown Miss Mary, student 415 Mulberry

Brown Mercer, broker Johnson & Brown h 313 Flint oh 439

Brown SfflaST

`

Brown Pauline Miss, emp FRCM 69 M V

Brown Robert (India), mech emp City h 314 N Broadwav

Brown Robert B (Susie), 313 Flint ph 439

y

Brown Russie, student 430 Society ph 160

Brown S B Co, 114 S Washington

iK0Wn SEE?. Vera' student 213 N Madison ph 1279-W Brown William A (Thelma) elk Steele Furn h 527 Flint r>v> toao Brown Willie Bell (wid), 218 N Madison r mw P

Brown Mrs; W T, boarding house h 400 Broad ph 965

ovnell Charles E (Lucile), slsmn Wayne PPhu4m" n Co ' h 690TM1 6\r^Td3t3r

BrSnf "rdy"'m le^nd Browning Harry, student 204 Tift

h 111 S3TMd

Browning Thomas D (Lizzie), emp WPA h 204 Tift Browning Thomas D Jr, student 204 Tift

Browning D T, lab Colonial Dairies h 242 Roosevelt nh 616 Brownlow Arutur O, emp ACL h 301 Residence ph 1553
Brownlow Arthur Jr, slsmn Go Tob Cig Co h 301 Residence Dh 1553 BuTM runei RBIernS, s^tuhdaee'ntreidmpboAarlbdainny MhofugseCohh220044OOgglleetthhoorrppee pnhh 11779944-JT Bruner Eugene, emp Flossee Bar h 204 OirlethoSeXl?94-J

BSan"G, ^sTeffeTM^ * ^ h 508 Tift ph 725"M Buckhalt Jack, emp Adams Inn h 418 Society ph 146-M

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

118

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Buford William T (Mammie), emp Sou Bell Tel h 213 N Madison
ph 1441 Bull Annie, emp Western Union h 207 S Madison ph 27 Riill Mrs Dollv wid 408 S Madison ph 27 Bullard Iiomer T (Melba), trav slsmn Hofmayer h 807 N Monroe
ph 1213 Bullard Miss Ann, student 807 N Monroe ph 1213 Bullard Walter D (Eva), emp ACL h 406 Second ph 516 Rnllock R L emp Yancy Tractor Co h 802 Hinds ph 1848-W Bunch L WyTey, emp Keenan Auto Parts h 603 N Jefferson
Bundrick Wyoline, wid waitress Terminal Lunch Room h 701 N W ashington ph 1418-M
Buntin Miss Alice Virginia, student 411 Highland ph 190-W Buntin Henry V (Isla), 411 Highland ph 190-W Bunting John B (Ola), slsmn Schwartz Tailoring Co h 214 Th rd Buntin Joseph (Annie), emp George Burns h 132 N Broadway Buntin William H, bkkpr Wiggins Dry Cleaners h 411 Highland

1QO-W
Burch William L, rd slsmn Albany Produce Co h 218-220-222
Roosevelt ph 481 & 482
Burdeshaw J 'T (Emma), elk GSW&G h 714 N Jackson Buro-e N (Hattie), emp Burge & Harmon h Eugemar ph lo05 Burke N P (Fay), mgr A&P h 412i/2 N Jackson ph 1165-R Burke N P Jr, student 412 V2 N Jackson ph 1165-R Burnette Carey, mgr Crystal Ice Co, h 404 N Jackson, phll35-W Burnette Bentley, emp Cudahy h 404 N Jackson ph ll36-W Burnette Miss Jeanette, student 404 N Jackson ph ^-W Burnette J R (Louise), emp New Albany Hotel h Dawson Road

Burnette M, policeman emp City h 404 N Jackson phH35-W Burnette Thomas, student 404 N Jackson ph 1135-W

Burns Miss Nettie, emp FRCM 72 M V Burrell C Y (Sue), emp Hayes Clothing Store h 707 N Jackson

ph 1359-J

.,

Burson John T (Geneva), mech emp State Highway h 208 Society

Burson Miss Mary, student 208 Society Burt Carolyn Miss, student, 1105 Jefferson ph 872

Burt Walter Jr, student 1105 Jefferson ph 872 Burt W H, 102 N Washington, 401 Bank Bldg, ph 84 RTTT?T WALTER (Julia), atty 1105 Jefferson ph 872 Bush J W (Annie Lou), mgr Bush Motor Co h 905 Madison Circ e

ph 1328

, or7.

Bush Mrs S E, wid 523 Pine ph 374

BUSH MOTOR CO J W, 122-126 Pine, ph 1260

Bi^h V R & Co mgr V R Bush, 122 Roosevelt, ph 637

Bush Mrs Pauline, bkkpr Bush Seed Store h 823 Second ph 840

Bush V R & Co Storage House, 122 Roosevelt, ph 637

SPEED OIL COMPANY

tank car SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND

ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT

FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

White

ALBANyTgA., (1937-1938) CITYDIRECTORY

119

HI

ph 840
B SSSS- ss
uButler Miss vlvIan^eCcou^y h m&cTety ph arne (Elizabeth), bkkpr Flint Beverage Co h 716 N Jackson Butterfield Miss Lillie, 308 Flint ph 305
uxbaumCharles H (May), elk Rosenberg Bros h 319 Second
5KBros h 319 8-- *

Byrd Was lSs,="

Cain Bertie, 205 N Davis
asa'a^ss"

s,57if"

--

*

os

SfcElasTMuttev*

pSpwSISSs.

aSSW'TM'524 Ninth c""*S'b c sr, linesman Ga Powr Co.'h 2^ S MoZf7

Cawthorne^Ernest^(Marguerite), supt Albany Mfg Co, h 1215

Central Sea Food Market, 230 W Brook, ph 1231
rCveUnttrSal onf/ Ga Yvaar!diWO^?fc,RSoeuvnednhtohusAev, e,10p0h B2l2k7 Roosevelt Central of Ga Freight Ofc, 421 N Washington, ph 1009 Chambess Jimmie (Evelyn), 311 N Madison Chamb ess Ross, emp Cudahy, h 529 Flint Chambless W F, emp Police Dept, h 207 S Jefferson, ph 190-J Champion Catherine, student, 527 Third, ph 809 Champion Eloise S, student, 427 Society, ph 265 Champion James P Sr, mgr Albany Whse Co, h 427 Society ph 265 Champion James P Jr, student, 427 Society, ph 265 C amp101^R|ndolph (Catherine), bkkpr Albany Whse, h 527 Third

AUr PUBUC L'E*ARy ALBANY, GEORGIA

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar

"Your Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga

115 COURT AVE.

122

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Chandler P E (Kathline), 309 Pine, ph 598 Chandler P E & Son, 608 Roosevelt, ph 457 Chandler Talbott B (Frances), emp Reynolds Tob Co, h 1108 N
Madison, ph 761-J Chandler William, 309 Pine, ph 598
Chancey Gertrude, steno Sou Bell Tel, h 410 Pine Chancey Gilbert E (Elsie), emp Reynolds Lmbr Co, h 213 Fourth Chancey Gilbert Jr, student, 213 Fourth Chancey J W, carrier Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600 Chancey Winford, student, 213 Fourth Chancy Archie (Ruby), car insp C of Ga, 900 N Jackson, ph 1035-M
Chapman Bert (Maedell), carp A C Knight Const Co, h 106 Oak ph 1320-M
Chapman Frank, tinner Carey Roofind Co, h 405 Johnson Chapman Glen W (Irene), bkkpr Texaco, h 308 Residence, ph 975-W Chapman John (Ludie), 405 Johnson Chapman Paul, trk drv County, h 405 Johnson CHASE W W, Archt, rm 205, 2421/2 Broad, ph 1776 Chastain Cycle Co, h 108 S Jackson, ph 243 Chastain Homer M (Louise), serv mgr Albany Tire & Service Sta
209 Society, ph 640
Chatin Harvey E (Alma), carp Knight Const Co, h 304 Mulberry Chatman Herman (Gladys), carp A C Knight, h 416 Johnson Chatman Andrew (Martha), 416 Johnson Chattin Dewey (Josephine), 205 N Davis Chattin Mrs Mary, 205 -- Davis Cheney John, student, 805 Highland, ph 232-J Cheney Mrs Philo, (wid) tchr City, h 905 Highland, ph 232-J Chenggis Gus (Tulla), owner Albany Hat Cleaners, h 902 N
Jefferson, ph 23-J
Cherry John V, student, 211 First Cherry Mary E, student, 211 First Cherry Richard (Fannie), slsmn A L Seely Co, h 414 N Monioe
ph 335 Cherry Roy V (Florence), emp Post Office, h 211 First Chief of Police, City Hall, 244 Pine, ph 1503 Childs Doris, student, 811 N Monroe, ph 1290-J Childs William (Catherine), suprv Suwannee Store, 811 N Monroe
ph 1290-J Chiles A B (Faye), real est emp Richard Tift, h Cherokee Heights
ph 1330-J Chilton A R, emp S Ga Saddle Club, Dawson Rd Christian Charles H (Mamie), fireman ACL h 415 Roosevelt

Christian Mrs Charles H, waitress Hickeys Coffee Shop, h 415 Roosevelt, ph 1033-J
Christian Lee A (Maude), engnr C of Ga, h 214 Tift, ph 925

GEO. ORT SERVICE STATION

WOCO-PEP, TIOLENE MOTOR OIL

WASHING & GREASING

TIRE SERVICE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

123

rCi!hvriis2t-iaann 2Sdcei1e1n'cysoSdoacdieistyP,en8s1e0r PLienee Drug-, h 214 Tift' Pnh 9255

Christie Evelyn, nurse Phoebe Hosp, h 415 Third nh 281

r

R^' ^ ^.,,,r

Christo LoomJHelen), partner Royal Ice Cream Parlor, h 205 N

a

ph 9143

e^ chSS nlpfltotC!Tho

City of Albany Shops, 110 Front

|y

W W"" Ph 9166

City Clerk, City Hall, 244 Pine, ph 277

rTMJy Gas Plant' 100 blk Society, ph 24

c%

store; 2Cf5'

Sh"d

22 E Broad

City Hall, 244 Pine

City Loan Co, 233 Broad

,G-fy wafagpr,T9^ Dali, (C Q Wright mgr), 244 Pine ph 277

riTv\T*er ^

Dept, 312-314 Roosevelt, ph 54 & 1747

Y "WJ 6Bi4NK TME' 222 Broad

Clancy John C (Marian), asst mgr Empire Stores, h 506 Oglethorpe

Clancy JO Sr, Mr & Mrs, h Dixie Heights
C ancey Jake (Sara) emp Nat'l Life Ins Co, h 620 Pine
'do, Clancy Lumber Co (J W Reynolds pres), Slappey Drive nh 786
Clancy Mariam, bkkpr Ga Cigar & fob h WKoSe

Clanton Leslfe WJOra Lee), Fireman emp City, h 505 N Jackson

Clark Miss Aneilda, student, h 717 Second, ph 14580 C ark Charles (Bell), emp Cotton Mill, h No 67 M V Llark Chester, student, h Eugemar, ph 184
Clark E R (Eileen), mgr Clark Gin & Whse, h Eugemar ph 184

c UaS rk HHeenmryv W (Addye), oMwntsors'tohre4, 2h1 7R1e7siSdeecnocned! pnhh5019458

Clark Howard (Bessie P), elk Superior Crt, h 622 Fourth, ph 378

Clark Howard, emp Yellow Dot Cab Co, h 128 Roosevelt nh 7

Clark J J, emp Cotton Mill, h No 67 M V

'P

Clark C ark Lovie cook emp American Aux, h 702 N Washington PJ (Winnie), emp C of Ga, h 405 N Jefferson

aS ik KRooCbbeerittdrCCTJi,i-trakedr)v'/&1T slsnmnDtH^oMlemoSaenlyM' hul1e16CoB, rhoa6d21PhP4in3e4 pn lo7

Let us demonstrate the new Air Conditioned refrigerators to you on ten days free trial.
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

124

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Clark Albert C, slsmn NeHi Bot Wrks, h YMCA, 401 Pine, ph 704 Clark Edwin G (Florence), bkkpr Natl Pecan Exch, h 302 Tift
ph 230 Clark Hilda, emp S H Kress, h 207 N Madison Clarke Myrtle, bus schl student oppr schl, h 207 N Madison Clarks Place (H D Clark mgr), 940 Pine, ph 1612-J Clegg Mrs (wid), smstrs PWA, h 723-A Wilson Clegg Frank W W (Mary Tabitha), emp Idle, h 619 E Broad Cleghom Collins, shp clg Hunter Knight Co, h 522 Fourth ph 970
Clement Nina, h 715 S Jackson, ph 1875 Cliette Mrs H, sec City NatT Bk, h 501 N Jackson, ph 1422 Clifton Cecil, druggist U-Save-It Stores, h 921 Highland, ph 929-J Clifton Charles B (Sally Mae), city fireman, h 216 Residence Clifton Elbard, emp Dunlop Tire Str h 503 N Jefferson, ph 1549-W Clifton Jim, emp Cudahy, h 503 N Jefferson, ph 1549-W Clifton Mrs J D (wid), h 503 N Jefferson, ph 1549-W Clifton Margaret, h 503 N Jefferson, ph 1549-W Clifton William, student, h 503 N Jefferson, ph 1549-W Clifton W L (Mildred), slsmn U-Save-It Str, h 223 First, ph 829-J
Clopton Lyle C (Ruby), emp Cudahy, h 209 N Madison
Cloud Mrs Bell, emp FRCM, h 28 Eleventh M V Cloud D H (Bell), emp FRCM, h 28 Eleventh M V Cloud Henry (Bell), emp FRCM, h 38 N Madison Clower Mrs Liska (wid), emp Albany Mfg Co, h 417 Johnson
ph 1221-W
Cobb Davis (Fanny), h 203-B Dewey, ph 430-M
Cobb Hilda, 203-B Dewey, ph 430-M Cobb Jane, student, 207-B Dewey Cobb Mack, tourist camp owner, Rt 3, Radium Spgs Rd Cobb M 0, slsmn Marshall Bruce Co, h Hotel Gordon Cobey Elizabeth, student, 510 N Jefferson, ph 426
Cobey Harry, student, 510 N Jefferson, ph 426 Cobey Rev H S (Matilda), Rector St Paul E Church, h 510 N
Jefferson, ph 426
Cochran J E, emp Motor Express, h 616 Pine Cochran Mrs J E, steno Albany Hdw Co, h 616 Pine Cochran Mrs Rosa (wid), h 109 N Jefferson, ph 543
Cochran Ruth, tchr, h 109 N Jefferson, ph 543 Cody Frederica, student, h 401 N Jefferson, ph 723-J Cody W F (Johnnie), emp GSW&G, h 401 N Jefferson, ph 723-J
Coffey Jim H (Sally), Desk Sergt City police, h 417 Flint Cohen's (C H, L H & M Cohen owners), 211 Broad, ph 1577 Cohen Carl H, merchant Cohen's, h 213 S Monroe, ph 1738
Cohen Harvey, student, h 213 S Monroe, ph 1738 Cohen Lillian (wid), 213 S Monroe, ph 1738 Cohen Louis, partner Cohen Bros, h 213 S Monroe, ph 1738 Cohen M, partner Cohen Bros, h 213 S Monroe, ph 1738 Cohen Norma, bkkpr Cohen Bros, h 213 S Monroe, ph 1738

SlnrMrS .Ray (wid), 409 Oglethorpe

coje

adih^h

TM"t

Cotemm Byron MTheS emn'CuXh FoB^ ph 252'M Coleman Edna, h R^dale,'p" 9181 y' Osrlethorpe Ph 247-R
Coleman Franklin M (Lora), brbr Earnest & Bom Shop, h 910 N

"S5'

nS BffighlandAnnie

meCh Yencey Tractor Co, h 4121/2

llpiSpSaS"s5eiSTM v-"`~

TMCLIn| w J (Xl attydrh %3rkhmv|e"hr69P9h

ph 616

8 E R Culbertson mgr) 242 Roosevelt

Omrim^i^6 (Y!ctoria) emp Cotton Mill, h No 72 M V

Sffi| %l"|^lSstLS^19 S0Ci6ty Ph 289

SSflSSSw 773-w

Cone Myrtice, waitress' SrlvTSon fFlint

Ph 98'J

Conger Bishop (wid) smstrs WPA n /ioq at iu

Conger Ellis, student, 403 MuZV 4*M`>*rry

SSS

ph 1653

S mS

I2%tuV

Connor R-J^A (Frances,, slsmn AlSS^V* Retread Co,

Conner Francis A Jr, student, 416 Tift

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

126

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Conner Julia Miss, student, 416 Tift

Conner Miss Margaret, student, 416 Tift

__ XT t *

Connor Paul D (Martha), Major U S Army, h 1112 N Jefferson

ph 1653 Connor Paul D Jr, student, 1112 N Jefferson, ph 1653

Conoly Louise, tchr, 401 Flint, ph 486-J Conoly Victoria (wid), boarding house, 401 Flint, Ph 486-J Conroy Mrs Clara, sec & treas Retail Credit Assn, h 830 Highland Conroy E R, mgr Conroy's Garage, h 930 Highland Conroy Garage (E R Conroy mgr), 303 Broad, ph 1761 Consolidated Loan & Savings Co, 128-130 Court, ph 1497

Consolidated Pecan Sales Co, 143 Pine Consolidated Pecan Sales Co, 214 N Front Conyers W I, elk The Oasis, h St Nicholas Hotel Cook Mrs Agnes H (wid), mgr U-Save-It Store No 1, h 920

Highland, ph 268 Cook Bertha (wid), 425 Flint, ph 1268-W Cook C C (Vivian M), owner Cook Candy Co, h 100 S Jefferson

ph 1835-W

1 1 1 Arr

Cook Candy Co (retail) (C C Cook mgr), 125 N Jackson ph 1107

Cook Candy Co (wholesale) (C C Cook mgr & owner), 217

Westbrook Al, ph 1300 Cook Jimmy, emp Albany Mfg Co, h 216 Oglethorpe, ph 1255

Cook Lucius J, slsmn, 425 Flint, ph 1268-W Cook Sidney J Sr, collector Smith Lmbr Co, h 109 S Monroe

ph 423-W

Cook Tempie Mrs (wid), 703 Muse

COOK W S DR (Faye E), h 312 Flint, ph 194, ofc 100y2 N

Washington, ph 110

Cook W S Jr, embalmer Albany Undertaking Co, h 323 Broad ph 97

Cooksey Catherine, student, 312 Fourth

w

Cooksey Grady, agt Metropolitan Ins Co, h 312 Fourth, ph 1620-W

Cooksey Mrs Myrtle, steno WGPC Radio Station, h 312 Fourth Cooper Arthur (Ruth), mgr The Mod Shoe Store, h 814 N Monroe

Cooper Austin (Oleta), Pastor Byne Memorial Baptist Church,

h 801 N Davis, ph 1735

Cooper Barber Shop, 504-B Second

_

QQ.

Cooper & Garcia Beauty Shop, IHV2 N Jackson, ph 884

Cooper John R, 423 Residence, ph 849 Cooper Miss Lillian, ofc wrk Albany Tire Retread Co h 904 Pine Cooper Omar E, policeman ACL, h 306 Third, ph 1346-J Cooper Stewart R (Eleanor), emp mgr Cudahy h 110 N Momoe Cooper V M (Reba), mgr Silvers 5 & 10, h 102 S Jefferson,

ph 1054-J

Cooper William, 814 N Monroe

, ,,,,,, T 1

Cooper John (Corllie), car insp C of Ga, h 810 N Jackson

Corgell Elijah N (Katie), cattle buyer, 210 Tift

GEO. OUT

BEER, WITSE AND SANDWICHES

niTnXTT1 ,,

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS FREE delivery

PH0NE 1232 _

N. JEFFERSON

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

127

Corbin Dewitt T (Beaulah), policeman emp Albany Police Dept h 205 N Madison, ph 1279-J
Corbin Harold, student, 205 N Madison, ph 1279-W Cornell J C (Mae), mgr Ga Cigar Tobacco Co, h 100 S Jefferson
ph 741 Corrin Mrs Arthur B, 310 Pine, ph 257-J Cornwell Miss Mary, reg nurse, 817 Highland, ph 909 Cornwell Mrs Mattie (wid), emp FRCM, h 13 Eleventh M V Couch s Cash Market, 533 Roosevelt, ph 1043
Couch Joe L (Berta), livestock emp Union Stock Yards, h 714 N Jefferson, ph 808-W
Couch J L Jr (Mary), owner Economy Market, h 714 N Jefferson ph 808-W
Couch Miss Mary, slslady Couch Cash Market, h 533 Roosevelt, ph 1943
Couch Mrs Norman R, slslady Couch Cash Market, h 533 Roosevelt ph 1043
Couch Norman R (Fannie L), merchant Couch Cash Market, h 533 Roosevelt, ph 1043
Couch Percy V (Lucy), mgr Couch Cash Market, h 508 Second ph 377
Couch Percy J (Ruby), mgr Couch Grocery, h 421 Residence, ph 509 Couch Mrs Percy Jr, ofc emp Albany Laundry Co, h 421 Residence
ph 509
Couch Ruby, steno Albany Laundry, h 421 Residence, ph 509 Couch William S, student, 937 Pine Courson Augusta, student, 215 N Madison, ph 1170-J Courson Carlton, student, 210 Society Courson C M (Minnie), conductor ACL, h 704 N Jefferson, ph 339 Courson Evelyn, steno PWA, h 210 Society
Courson J^P)^ (Mary Joe), engnr ACL, h 215 N Madison

Courson Joe, student, 215 N Madison, ph 1170-J Courson Mrs Mattie (wid), 210 Society Courson Paul, 210 Society
Courson Prentiss, sports editor Alb Herald, h 310 Pine, ph 1190-M Cousseau Steve, rep Kraft Cheese, h 402 N Jefferson Cowan Charles Hollis, linotype opr L D Acker Printing Co h 241
Roosevelt, ph 1135-J
Cowan E B (Olevia), emp Dr E R McKemy, h 312 Oglethorpe, ph 1275-J
Cowan Emory S Jr, pressman A L Seely Co, h 241 Roosevelt, ph 1135-J
Cowan Mary, steno, h 418 Society, ph 146-M Cowan Mrs Kathryne (wid), opr Fill Sta, h 701 Pine Cowart Ray emp Albany Hosiery Co, h 103 N Madison, ph 1240 Cowar J C (Lillie), elk ACL Express, h 223 Roosevelt

0. B. HINES

GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER

BOX 303

PHONE 1109

128

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Cowdry Mrs Amy, elk Richeliev Cigar Stand, h Henry Binns Hotel
ph 199 Cox Mrs Bertha W, owner & opr Beauty Box, h Fine
Cox Cecil L, 310 Pine, ph 124 Cox Cleve (Lucile), slsmn Hofmayer, h 711 Park Place, ph 359 Cox Cleve Jr, student, 711 Park Place, ph 359 Cox Ernest Robert (Hazel Mary), elk Tillman Jones, h 508 Flint Cox Hazel ( steno Hofmayer, h 508 Flint Cox J M (Helen), condr ACL, h 301 N Monroe, ph 942 Cox Mrs Lorene (wid), h 607 Third, ph 463-J Cox Wilbur A (Kathleen), elk GSW&G, h 127 Oak Coxwell Cook J emp International Harvester Co, 235 Flint, ph 38 < Coxwell Laura '(wid), evn chf opr Sou Bell Tell, h 223 Oglethorpe

Coxwell Williami L, emp Int Harv Co, 235 Flint, ph 387, h Leesburg

Crabb Miss Anna, tchr, 514 Broad, ph.1379 Crabtree R H (Tula), emp Cudahy, h 618 Fourth, ph 1889

Crabtree Robert, student, 618 Fourth

p io N Jackson

Craft Frank (Mary), edu director emp Govt, h 810 N JacKson

Crandall Clarence (Ruby), engnr C of Ga, h 425 Residence, ph

1154-W CRANES USED CAR PARTS, 108 N Front, ph 1444 Cranford Holt, emp Albany Herald h 138 Pme, ph 600

Crapps Cecil, Fireman City FD, h 242 Pine, ph 995

,

Carwford Mary L, usher Albany Theatre, student, h 425 Highland

CrawfoniRotert, carrier Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600 Crawford T C (Elsie), rate elk Railway Express, h 411 N Jackson

ph 1760-J

__Q T

Creel C N (Virginia), emp Ga Power Co, h 530 Broad, ph 558-J

Creel Earl H (Lula), emp FRCM, h No 8 M V Creel Earnest (Lola), emp FRCM, h No 7 MV Crews James W (Willie), slsmn J W Bush Motor Co, h 314 Society

ph 1204-J Creel Lula, emp FRCM, h No 8 M V

h 109 Second

Cribb Rec VnnaTemp Reynolds Bros, ^^^o^ethS^e Crine L L (Clarie), slsmn Atlanta Paper Co, h 409 Oglethorpe

ph 407

Cripps Handicraft Shop, 630 Pine

TM nu 1138-M

Cripps John C, emp Keenans Auto Parts Co, h 630 Pine, ph 1138 M

Cripps Merlyn, sec & treas Sou Con Pecan Co, h 630 Pine, ph 1138 so.

Cripps Mrs N W (wid), 629 Pine Cripps R F (Alice), 630 Pine, ph 1138-M odethoroe Cristokos Nick (Margaret) owner cafe,213' Crocker Paul L (Vera), slsmn Haley Motor, h 303 third, ph z 0

ELLIOTT FUNERAL HOME FOUNDED IN 1900 PHONE 1367 ANY TIME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

129

Crocker Mrs Viera, reg nurse Phoebe Putney Hospital, h 303 Third ph 225-W
Cromartie H L, h 102 N Washington Crosby Alice V, 418 Flint Crosby David A (Grace), flgmn ACL, h 418 Flint Crosby David A Jr, student, 418 Flint Crosby Don (Julie), emp FRCM, h 35 N Madison M V Crosby George (Katie), switchman ACL, h 309 Oglethorpe, ph 1676 Crosby Horace D (Nellie), emp Standard Oil Sta, h 312 Seventh Crosby James R (Blanche), emp FRCM, h 11 Tenth M V Crosby Louise. 37 N Madison Crosby Louise, student, 35 N Madison Crosby & McDermint Store, Tenth Crosby Marion (Nettie), emp FRCM, h 36 N Madison M V Crosby Vera Ruth, student, 418 Flint Crosby Williams (Eufaula), emp FRCM, h 64 M V Cross Charles H (Annie), farmer, 311 Tift, ph 1145 Crouch Jack (Ruth), Imbrmn Crouch Lmbr Co, h 515 Pine, ph 158 Crouch John (Susie Mae), Editor Newton & Camilla, h 511 Second Crouch John H Jr, student, 511 Second
CROUCH LUMBER CO, Oil Mill Al, ph 652
Crouch Wallace (Mildred), emp Crouch Lmbr Co, h Rawson Circle ph 739
Crouch Walter D, student, 511 Second Crow Faye, tchr, 310 Pine
Crystal Cafe Hotel Barber Shop, 108 Roosevelt Crumbley Miss Carolyn, sec Dr Irvin, h 429 Tift, ph 1754 Crumbley Miss Eleanor, bus school, h 429 Tift, ph 1754 Crumbley Mrs Ethel B (wid), reg nurse, h 429 Tift, ph 1754 Crumbley Miss Frances ,bus school, h 429 Tift, ph 1754 Cubbedge L L (Mary Addis), trav slsmn Ins Co, h New Albany
Hotel, ph 1790
CUDAHY PACKING CO THE, Sylvester Rd E A, ph 1820
Culbreth Dorothy, student, 604 N Monroe, ph 332-R CULBRETH GROCERY, 606 N Monroe, ph 464 Culbreth John W (Lillie), refrig engnr Atlantic Ice & Coal Co
h 409 Residence, ph 529-J Culbreth, John W Jr, student, h 409 Residence, ph 529-J Culbreth Natalie, slslady Rosenberg Bros, h 421 Residence, ph 509 Culbreth Miss Margaret, bus schl student, h 409 Residence, ph 529-J
CULBRETH ROBERT L (Bessie), mgr R L Culbreth Grocery, h 604 N Monroe, ph 332-R
Culbreth Swinton R (Anne), conductor C of Ga, h 313 Flint, ph 309 Culbertson E R (Gertrude), mgr Dairy Products emp Colonial
Dairies, h Eugemar, ph 1068-J Culpepper Bob (Essie), officer of law, emp County, h 1012 N
Jackson

The National Life and Accident Insurance Co.

office 201 DAVIS EXCHANGE BANK BUILDING

NATIONAL
LIFE AND ACCIDENT
Insurance company
SHIELDS

PHONE NO. 234
H. D. YERNER, Mgr.

130

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Culpepper Cecil W Foreman Marshall Ice Cream Co, h 815

Roosevelt, ph 301 Culnepner Motor Service, 108 Pine, ph 350 Culpepper Oris D (Anne), mgr Swift Co, h 1200 a ison,P Culpepper O D Jr (Elizabeth), slsmn Atlantic Oil Co, h 410 Broad,

ph 144-J Culpepper Mrs Pearl (wid), 315 Roosevelt Cnlnenuer Ralph L mgr & elk A&P, h 315 Roosevelt Culpepper Roland L, owner Culpepper Motor Ser h 108 Pme, ph 350

Culpepper Roy (Gladys), condr C of Ga, h 515 Second, ph 12

Culpepper, Roy Jr, student, h 515 Second, ph 1222

Culpepper Ruth, student, h 505 Oglethorpe

T

Culver Jean, emp J C Penney Co, 507 N Jefferson, ph,1449-J

Cutliff Amelia, h 319 Society, ph 677-J CUTLIFF DR J G, Doctor, h 802 N Je--erson, ph 240, ofc 102 JN

Washington, ph 154

KOO T

Currell Bell Mrs (wid), h 409 Residence, ph 529-J

rnrrell Miss Lillie, h 409 Residence, ph 529-J

.

Currell Miss Pearl, emp Tri State Mfg Co, h 409 Residence, p

Curtis Waver*V (Annie), carp emp I B Cambell, h 622 Oglethorpe

D

KSSL)1!

4 b* 189, pb 4496,

Daniell Karleen, student, h Avalon, ph 1296-->

, 2gl

Daniels Mary Mrs, nurse, Phoebe Hos h 415 Third Ave ph ^si

Daniell Robert J, shop foreman Bush Motor h Avalon, pn 1 9

Daniell Mrs R J, emp Lois-Annelle Shop h Ava on P:^ ^96'Jn st Dann, J L (Louise), Insurance Prudential, h 810 N Jett erson bt,

Dann Jesse if-Jr (Evelyn), emp Foell Packing Co, h 729 Highland

Dauby F.tdebPIns4Th^N W Mutual, Cutaway bMfc M2V4 Broad

Darby John (Alma), slsmn, h 402 Second, Ph M52-M

Darnell Charles F (Minme), condr C of Go, hJ{3T?^C,onlP |619.R Dalton Mrs Virginia, steno P E Chandler, 5^0 Flinty ph 19 ^ Darsey Juhap L (Josephine), reertg ofer U S Navy, h 808 JN

Jefferson St

,, _ , ,.

, ir70Q w

Dauehtrey Bazlyn M (wid), h 623 Oglethorpe ph 1J28-W

Dautrey Emmet (Rose Lee), emp Cotton Mill, h No 49 M V

Daughtry Gladys, emp FRCJL h531 Ninth Daughtry Milda Mrs, emp FRCM, h 531 Ninth

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

206_EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN,aT ThONE 1214

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

131

DauoLlrv J^es (Myi'Uce), emp Cotton Mill, h 10th Ave .Daughtry John H (Lucy), emp FRCM, h 29 Eleventh Daugherty Lucie, tchr 404 Broad, ph 629

So!!gKry iuc^- Mrs> emP FRCM, 29 Eleventh M V Daughtry Myrtice, emp Cotton Mill, h Tenth Ave No 8

Daughtry Paul, emp FRCM, 531 NiAth

8

Daughtry Seth (Hilda), h 531 Ninth

Daughtry Woodrow, emp FRCM, h 531 Ninth

Davidson Clarence, emp Cudahy, h 628 Pine, ph 665-J

Davis A W (Frances), ofc wrk Cudahy, h 311 OMethorpe

Davis Beatrice, student, 533 Ninth

ugietnorpe

Davis Bertha, bkkpr Hunter Knight Co, h 424 Pine ph 444 avis Charlie, student, h 915 Madison, ph 298

avis Chpa^g0^dele), emp Davis Radio Ser, h 304 N Madison,

Davis Chovine R (Viola), h 204 N Monroe, ph 1714-J Davis Chovme^R Jr, bkkpr Reynolds Bros, h 204 N Monroe, ph

Davis Clara, nurse Phoebe Hos, h 415 Third, ph 281

PavK Lavis

C?pRf(/Lrdo' r6eT e),

LllllsR?n Imp Ca, emp Electrolux, h

h405333BrNoaidnthnh

785

W

Davis Donald G (Bertha), emp Albany Herald, h 424 PYne ph 444

Davis Dorsey, emp Ga Cigar Tob Co, h 500 Pine Ave

'P

-Uavis Douglas, emp Sears Roebuck, h 507 Broad nh 1523-T

Davis E J, emp Cotton Mill, h No 72 M V

'P

Davis Elizabeth, student, 304 N Madison, ph 1702-W

Davis Glen F (Alice), emp Davis Roofing Co, h 607 Pine nh 1065 J

Davis Harry student, h 915 N Madisonfph 298

'P

Davis H E (Lucia) , pres Ex Bk, h 915 N Madison ph 298

Davis Haud (Gabriella), mech Cudahy, h 225 First Davis Helen, student, h 424 Pine, ph 444

twS SkeT h 211 Society, ph 1613-W

^ Stt r

e.y H (Fanme) . engnr ACL, h 213 First

DniiilW linrghhRamD Sq aAra'ihf MTMrNs,actLitLyitfreea&s,Ahcc30In8sTChoir'dh, p40h02B07road, ph 965

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE
White

134___

Dismukes B W Beer Parlor, mgr B W Dismuke, h 117 Broad

Dismuke Billie, student, h Relswood Inn Dismuke Elizabeth Mrs, h 122 N Broadway

Dismuke Harry, student, h St Nicholas Hot Dismuke J G, aud Ga powr Co, h Relswood, ph 1436-M

Dismuke Jim, student, h Relswood

Dismuke R H, student, h 132 N Broadway

Dismuke Richard, student, h Relswood

Dismuke Virginia, h Relswood

u 01 oo

DITTY-WA-DITTY, mgr G T Hylan 115 Court Ave, ph 91o^

BSle Ke^lcfinf11 23&, ph 1351

Dixon Garvin, carp, 1029 Sylvester Rd

DEiSvnTMn

Georgia h 812 N Washington Heyward (Verna), truck dr Dougherty

, County,

, h

529

Roosevelt

K,an Mrs EUzaSthEempSe^ Roebuck, h 309 N Jefferson, ph

Dobbins EkUMamie), bkkpr Dougherty Hardware, h 627 Third

nh 1572-W Dobbs Carolyn, student, 301 Fifth, P1* Dobbs Elizabeth, student h 301 Fifth, ph 102 Dobbs Emma L Mrs (wid), h 3()l Fifth ph l02o

N Broadway

E&S Raymond, emu Reynolds Bros h 628 Pine, 66W

SEeSSs
Dozier Place, 319 N Washington, ph 522 Dozier Walter (wid), 319 N Washington ph 522 Douglas jeHlfeteUe)12refr^tionist, hftTM Rd, ph 1144-R
SUV J ? PRd,1ph781604-J
S F" Douglas Travis, student, h Dawson Rd 1564

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN OPERATORS OF
LeGREVE SERVICE STATION
GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

White

ALBANY, GA., (_ 1937-1938)_ CITY DIR_ ECTORY _135

Dozier G P Jr (Julia), Standard Baking Co, h 910 N Monroe, ph 139 Drake George D (Kate), bailiff County, h 516 Tift, ph 510 rS6 ?errge/Katie Lou), Ga Northern Ry, h 523 Residence L>raKe Julian R (Daisy), emp Pecan Products Co, h 408 N
Jefferson, ph 911-W

Drake Mitchell, student, h 408 N Jefferson, ph 911-W Drake W E (Minnie), farm, h 207 Oglethorpe Drew Maude, emp Rhodes Shoe Shop, h Lakeside Driski 1 Arthur M (Mary Lou), emp Lilliston Imp Co, h 531 Eighth Dnskill Eugene (Pauline), mach Lilliston Imp Co, h 531 Eighth Duffy Lou, smstrs, h 311i/2 Residence Duffy Mary, steno WPA, h 31iy2 Residence Dugan Daniel, emp V R Bush Co, h 429 Seventh, ph 63 Dugan Neal F, real est, h 429 Seventh, ph 63 Duggleby Ethel Mrs, steno Hofmayer & Co, h 319 Pine
Duggleby William electrician C of Ga, h 524 Flint, ph 1819-W Duke John H (Adel), mkt mgr A&P, h 209 Residence

DK ukes MMtihnen-ie, 301 Rotehs)CidCenc0ef, Gpah' h1565038 N Jackson, Ph 935-J Duke Ruth Eugenia, student, h 608 N Jackson, ph 935-J Duncan B A, emp ACL, h 207 S Jefferson, ph 190-J

dISh dS? h 417' MiStE L Clift0n> h 301 Br0ad' Ph 1621-J
5" ?epmfi,ia Mrf.> fs` suprysr WPA, h Eujemar, ph 1365-W
Dunn T E (Permelia), Gulf Life ms, h Eugemar, ph 1365-W Dupes S P, emp Haley Motor Co, h 528 Broad, ph 1488 Dupont Marjorie, h 516 Tift, ph 510 DLRDEN ADIE N (Gertrude), atty, h 611 Third, ph 1699 Durden Norma Anne, student, h 611 Third, ph 1699 Duren Annelle emp Lois-Annelle Dress Shop, h 223 Residence Ave
ph 765-W
Durette Herbert M mech IHC, h 514 Highland, ph 1771-W Durrett Marshall H, mech IHC, h 235 Flint, ph 387 DuVemet^Earnest P (Claudia), plant grower, h 1001 N Monroe,

DuVemet Helen, student, h 1001 N Monroe, ph 1338 DuVernet Polly, student, h 1001 N Monroe, ph 1338

Dykes H Bill (Thelma), agt of filling sta -- Supr Dist C, h 325 N

Broadway

'

Dykes William H (Thelman Louise), opr of sta & Spur Dis Co, h Zoi hi >road

E
Eason Doll (wid), 506 Highland, ph 1844-J Easom Mamie Lone (wid), 218 First, ph 627-J Easom Paul (Pearl), switchman ACL, h 218 First, ph 627-J

Atlantic Refining Company

GEO. JOHNSTON SERVICE STATION, Phone 1044 BOB NIX'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 818
HACK CAIN'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 1557

136

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Eason William H, smp Sears Roebuck h 506 HiSh^VVokton Eatmon R C (Zackie), pres Eatman Plbg Co, h 221 N Jackson,

ph 1063

Ti

u

EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUPPLY CO, 120 N Jackson, ph

1063

Eatman George M (Maude) , h 526 Ninth

i

Earnest Robert L (Chalice), emp Hodges Builders Supply Co,

h 924 Rosedale, ph 1512-J

TT , ,,

Easterling Robert F (Fanny), emp New Albany Hotel, h Henry

Eberhardt^W^EhLbeth), Govt Inspr Cudahy, h 430 Broad Ave,

ph 934-J

.

Economy Gro, mgr Couch L R, 939 W Pine, ph 64

Economy Market, mgr Couch J L, 247 Broad, ph 7b8

Ebberly E G, emp Cudahy, h 310 Pine

a97

Edenfield John, emp H L Green Stores, 111 S Jefferson, ph 8^7

Edge Mrs E D (wid), 313 Oglethorpe, ph 790-W Edge Everett, emp YMCA, 607 Pine, ph 1065-J Edge Grocery Company, J A Edge mgr, 300 Oglethorpe, ph 70

Edge Mrs Hoyt, emp Exchange Bank, 310 Pine

Edge Hoyt, Cashier Albany Exchange Bank, 310 Pine

Edge J C Sr (Callie), h 607 Pine, ph 1065-J

T

Edge John A (Daisy), mgr Edge Grocery, 423 h1^'

Edgerly R J (Elizabeth), contractor, h Avalon, Southern Ave,

ph 1752-J
Edgerly R J Co, Contractors, 610 Roosevelt Edgmon Jack, student, h 100 S Jefferson Edgmon Louisa Mrs, h 100 S Jefferson Edmonson J C (Emma Lula), plbr, 406 Broad Edwards Grady P, emp Spur Distg Co 251 E Broad Edwards Jeff, emp Orts Gas Stn, East Albany, h 418 Reside

Edwards PLowey (Eammae) emp FRCM, h 80 N Monroe Edwards Mary, emp Rosenberg Bros, h 315 Flint ph 449 Efird Josephine, student, h 914 N Madison, ph 44 Efird M O (Catherine), mgr Standard Baking Co, h 914 N Madison
ph 44 Efrid Tassie, 910 N Monroe, ph 139 Eggert Earnest G (Ruby), Civil Engr h 510 Thft ph 1413 Ehrlich I G, emp Snellingburg & Co, 530 Third, ph 133
Ehrlich Joe, h 530 Third, ph 133 Elder Mary, emp H L Green Store, h 616 Pme ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO, 324 N Washington ph 1123 Elks Cafe, mgr George Matsois, 216y2 Pme, ph 8Z Elkins Carl, student, h 109 Second Ellis Anderson T, emp IHC, 415 Pme, ph 1376 Ellis Cal J (Mary A), emp US P O, h Route B Pretoria Rd, p

S. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIAC--OLDSMOBILE

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

USED CARS

PHONE 846

207 WASHINGTON

Whi*e_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

137

Ellis Clifton E, student, h 522 Residence Ellis John Henry (Emily Jane), emp Ruckers Bakery, h 522
Residence
Ellis Marvin E (Lollie), emp Tillman Jones Gro, h 514 Residence Ellis Mrs Marjorie, emp Nu-Way Cleaners, h 206 Third, ph 810 Ellerbee Nanelle, 503 N Jefferson Ellis Pauline, student, 1615 N Monroe
Ellis Walter A (Marjorie), emp Standard Oil, h 206 Third, ph 810 Ellerbee Mrs S B, 503 N Jefferson Elmore Paul (Hattie), plbr, h 126 S Washington Elrod Reid, emp Chickasaw Garden, 405 Broad Elwell Henry (Sally), emp FRCM, h 17 Eleventh M V Elwell Hubert, emp FRCM, h 17 Eleventh M V
Emergency Corpn Loan Office, C C Roberts mgr, 316 Broad, ph 406 Empire Cash Store, 504-A Second, ph 418 Empire Produce Co, 139 Booker Empire Hosiery Co, 306 N Washington Empire Store, 300 S Jefferson Empire Stores, C T Long mgr, 240 Broad, ph 1336 & 296 Engineering Dept, City Hall, 244 Pine, ph 278 Engineering Equipment Co, J C Edmondson mgr, 332 N
Washington, ph 674 Engineers of State Highway ofc of, 1311 Jefferson English George C (Eva), emp City, h 411 Seventh, ph 783-W English Marjorie Miss, emp Kress & Co, h 304 Third, ph 23-W English Robert L (Annie W), carp A C Knight, 431 Flint, ph 1045-R English Virginia Miss, student, h 411 Seventh, ph 783-W Engram Helen Miss, 412 Tift
Engram James, emp Marshall Ice Cream Co, 412 Tift, ph 301 Engram Margaret (wid), 412 Tift Entomology Bureau of, 1503 Jefferson, ph 1271 Erwin Billie, student, 306 Fourth, ph 1375-R
Erwin Harry H (Annie), bkkpr Americus Groc, 306 Fourth Ave ph 1375-R
Erwin Land Machine Co, R E Land mgr, 1602 N Jefferson Erwin Parrish N, student, 1013 Jefferson, ph 1203 Erwin W A Mrs (wid), h 1013 Jefferson, ph 1203 Etheridge Harriett, student, h 510 Second Etheredge John S, h 510 Second, ph 1718-R Ethridge June Mrs, nurse, h 528 Broad, ph 1488 Etheridge Marjorie, student, h 508 Second Ethridge Roy, emp C of Ga, h 511 Seventh Ethridge Will (Emily), emp FRCM, 64 M V Evans J B (Patricia), druggist, h 526 Broad, ph 558-W Evans A C, emp Hosiery Mil], h 128 S Washington, ph 1465-W Everette Edna (wid), 620 Oglethorpe, ph 1238 Everett Frances, tchr Flint St School, h 109 N Jefferson, ph 543 Everette James E, emp E W Holley, 620 Oglethorpe ph 1238

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO. Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina

Faber M J (Aline), emp Hofmayer Dry Cxoods, h Hotel Gordon

Fain A P (Mary), emp Hofmayer Dry Goods, h Slappey Drive m

Eugemar, ph 1287

Faircloth Bertha, tchr Monroe St School, h 310 Pine

Faircloth Emma (wid), 127 Oak

Faircloth Georgia, h 105 Highland

,ory . .

Faircloth Louise Miss, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 127 Oak

Faircloth Mary, h 500 Pine

. A All ^ n , oir7

Faircloth William Y (Una Lee), druggist Albany Drug Co, h 217

N Jackson, ph 1638-W

_T CXL IVctb

, 010X1111 ^

7

Farkas Feed Mill, owner Paul Farkas, 105 N Front

Farkas Filling Station, mgrs Sigo Farkas and Joe Meyer, 309

Broad, ph 717 Farkas George (Anice), Hdw live stock Est Sam Farkas, h 5-.b

Oglethorpe, ph 844

FARKAS LEONARD, atty, ofc 402 Bk Bldg, h 328 Broad, ph 161

Farmer Lloyd, student, h 801 Hinds

Farris Gro Store, Geo Farris mgr, 115 Broad Farrow Hiram B (Vera), emp Haley Mtr Co, 500 Pine Fashion Shop The, 107 N Jackson, Albany Theatre Arcade

Fathauer Rosa, 616 Pine

u ,,

Faulk Frank F (Annie Laurie), emp Albany Housefumishin^ Co,

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

139

Favorite Grocery, H G Hubbard, mgr, 901 Pine, ph 1650

Feagin J W (Frances), Natl Pecan Mktg Assn, h 305 __ Jefferson ph 1060-R

Featherstone C D (Jennie), mgr Red Rose Gro, Pine Ave and Byron Rd

Federated Womans Club Home, 315 Pine, ph 658-J Feingold P (Dora), mgr Globe Dept Store, h 600 Oglethorpe, ph 682 Femgold B (Rachel), emp Globe Dept Store, h 505 Highland, ph
791-J

Felker Howell L (Frances), repr Federal Hdwe Fire Ins, h 719 Second Ave, ph 544
Felker Betty, student, h 719 Second Ave, ph 544 Fellows Russel W, h 223 Fifth

Fender C C Mrs, emp New Albany Hotel, Pine St, ph 1790 Fender Billy, student, h 503 N Jefferson, ph 1549-W

FERRELL WIGHT CO, Lee R Ferrell pres, 423 N Washington ph 606

Ferrell Lee Roy (Sue), pres Ferrell Wight, 625 Fourth, ph 1196
Ferris Emalene, emp Artesian Grocery Co, h 409 Highland, ph 559-J Ferrell Lorraine, student, h 625 Fourth, ph 1196
Ferris Esther, student, h 409 Highland, ph 559-J Rerrell Leland, student, 625 Fourth, ph 1196 Ferris Fred, student, h 409 Highland, ph 559-J Ferris Helen, h 409 Highland, ph 559-J

Ferris Mrs Julia (wid), emp Artesian Grocery, h 409 Highland ph 559-J

Fields Betty, student, h 422 Third Ave Fields C F ,emp A L Seely Co, h 318 Broad, ph 166-J Fields, Edna, h 422 Third

Fields Foy (Annie Mae), emp C of Ga, h 422 Third Fields Indus C (Jane), mgr I C Fields Co, h 317 Tift, ph 349 Field Marshall (Amber), emp Cudahv, h 715 B Wilson Fields Mrs W E, mgr High Schl Cafeteria, h 209 S Jefferson, ph 442 Finch Robert A, bus mgr Albany Baseball Club, h Hotel Gordon

Finger Ben (Ray), emp Globe Dept Store, h 505 Highland, ph 791-J Finger Florence, student, h 215 Oglethorpe
Finger Henry P (Jewell), painter R H Warren, h 311 N Madison Finger Henry P Jr, painter, h 311 N Madison Finger Lewis, student, h 505 Highland, ph 791-J Finger V F, carp Smith Lmbr, h 215 Oglethorpe Finley J C, ins slsmn, h 409 Flint

Fire Chiefs Ofc, City Hall, D W Brosnan Chf, 244 Pine, ph 1503

Fire Companies Adjustment Bureau Inc, 102 N Washington 512

Ex Bk Bldg, ph 1507

'

First Baptist Church, 400 Pine, ph 448 First Christian Church, 1308 N Jefferson

GEO. JOHNSTON S TRANSFER CO.

First Methodist Church, N Jackson cor Flint, Pastor Rev J N Peacock
First Presbyterian Church, 222 N Jackson Fisher Isador (Rosa), mgr Fisher Store, h 520 Highland Fisher Store, mgr I Fisher, 113 Broad Fisher Marjorie, student, h 520 Highland Fitzgerald Harvey J (Mary), car inspr C of Ga, 513 Seventh Fitzgerald Robert S (Mattie K), car inspr ACL, 418 Flint
Flagenheimer Rosa, emp Consolidated Pecan Sales Co, h 215 S Madison, ph 221
Flanders Alfred E (Mary), Engineer ACL, 911 N Monroe, ph 514 Flanders Blanche Mrs (wid), bkkpr Gordon Hotel, h 911 N Monroe
ph 514 Flanders Ruth Miss, h 911 N Monroe, ph 514
Flanigab Lewis L (Sara), emp Lilliston Imp Co, h 517 Residence,
ph 1566-J

r leming ociiiitjiiiit;,

> ai

~'55

^

^

Fleming Claude, student, h 609 Broad, ph 1015-M

Fleming Mrs D (id), mgr schl lunch rm, h 338 Broad, ph 102b

Fleming Eunice Mrs, nurse, h 609 Broad, ph 1015-M

Fleming Garrett (Marie), city commr, h 208 Oglethorpe, ph 890-W

Flemons Ralph (Merle), emp Grower Pecan Ex, h 911 N Davis

Flint Fruit & Produce Co, Freeman Lauchlins mgr, 114 Roosevelt,

ph 1084

Flint Nannie, h 204 N Monroe, ph 1714-J

Flint River Cotton Mill, E E Wetherbee Sr pres, 11th St

Flint River Mattress Co, H L Russ mgr, Radium Springs Rd

^ ^i

i tv r-

T~,,-i--

TPKCL

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

141

floyd GaJvinM, emp Flint River Prod Co, 114-116 Roosevelt

fK

' W,trnEX Natl Bk' h 210

Floyd Julice, emp Cudahy, h 202 Society

j ^ra^- ^

h 210 Residence, ph 249

Floyd Woodie C (Ruby), emp A L Seely Co, h 719-B Wilson E A

Folsom, linesman Sou Bell Tel, h 413 Residence

'

T HphAiTM F0UNDATMN> "^X e Schultz, 229 Broad

FoUam LneSent

68 M V
h 201 glethrpe

fS feFF;rieI`,,\h515414R,,Ro0Slt

a

ForeSTn^1R0mt0r^S\105 N Washin7ton, ph 235 1 J?633-JBeSSie ' 6mP ChurchwelIs, h 502 N Jackson, ph

Foste^ Robert H f2$2lMae)' 1"^ tate Hi^hwa^ h 409 7th Foster Viola, sfudent,5G7? C' h 403 Highland

IF?ouc,he vGjrioocceerryy bCoo, T i> EG Fouche orw nCer', 6e0011 NTiJfetffnehrs6"6.3Ph 567-W Fowler Carl, emp Paschal Filling- Sta, h 218 Oglethorpe nh 1293 M

E?Fowler Mrsw7

PhPh ^ &VM& 1270

howler

Andrew (Lou.se Alma), emp Maclin'Peanut Co,

Fowler Lee Wdbur (Ella Mae), emp Roop Snow, h 304 E Broad,

^ SS iSftbSK 8RnBNSfch ZfPw
Frankhf^sy,' hTaSe^' h 45 N JaCkson' ph 267 P rankhn Joe Anne, h Rag-sdale, ph 9286
F~S5^feF-n4,16
Frazier Miss Cleo, h 305 N Monroe, ph 1628-W zier Miss Clyde, 305 N Monroe, ph 1628-W

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar

''Your Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga.

115 COURT AVE.

142

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Freeman Albert H (Anne Augusta), lab, 410 Highland, ph 1731
Freeman Mrs Albert H, nurse, h 410 Highland, ph 1731 FREEMAN ALEXANDER R (Sarah), doctor, h 411 Society, ph
410, ofc 410 Bk Bldg, ph 479 Freeman Alvin H, emp Birdsey Flour Store, h 410 Highland,
ph 1731 Freeman Anna P, bkkpr Edge Gro, h 410 Highland, ph 17ol
FREEMAN BUSINESS COLLEGE, 149'/2 Pine Freeman David, emp ACL, h 528 Broad, ph 1488 Freeman Dennis F, emp Hodges Lbr Co, h 410 Highland, ph 1/31
Freeman Fred Jr (Virginia), emp Hilsman Motor Co, h 107 S Jefferson, ph 1193-W
Freeman, Joe (Kathleen), mgr City Filling Sta, h 428 Second,
ph 812-W FREEMAN JOHN C, tchr Freeman Business College, h 413
Society, ph 788-W Freeman Laughlins (Agnes), emp Flint Prod Co, 408 N Jackson,
ph 1582 FREEMAN MILLER, 207 Hall Ave, ph 20 Freeman Marvin B, keeper Albany Tire & Service Sta, 100 Broad,
ph 640 Freeman Otis B (Kathryn), emp ACL, h Avalon, ph 460-R
Freeman Virginia Lee, student, h 410 Highland, ph 1731 Frederick R O, mgr Sears Roebusk, h 816 Rosedale, ph 799-R
Friedsam H M Mrs, librarian Carnegie Library, h 308 Fourth

Friedsam Harold, student, h 308 Fourth

Friedsam Wayne, student, h 308 Fourth

Fripp W C (Bessie), h 309 Pine, ph 1583

Frye E A (Mary), h 310 Pine, ph 1004

Fryer Georgia, h 410 Pine, ph 679

Fryer Herman (Maude), h 105V2 S Jefferson, ph 787

Fryer W F, mgr Fry Bros, 410 Pine, ph 679

Fryer C E (Sarah), h 411 Pine, ph 105 Fudge Jewel (Versie), emp FRCM, h 39 N Madison Fuller Charles (Willie), emp C of Ga, h 1108 N Jefferson, ph -ol

Fulenwilder Cleveland, 410 Third Fuller Joyce, h 1108 N Jefferson, ph 231 Fuqua Henry C (Susie Mae), carp, h 413 Flint ph 766

Furlow Michelle T, student, h 319 Society, ph 677-J

Furlow William M (Michelle T), mgr City Light & Water, City

Hall, h 319 Society, ph 677-J

T

Furlow William M Jr, student, h 319 Society, ph 677-J

Fussell Robert, emp Lipsey Plbg Co, h 628 Pine, ph 665-J

Futch Alton (Mary), h 922 Third, ph 352-J

CITY GIN AND MILL CO.

ALBANY, GA.

FLINT RIVER MEAL

_GOVERNMENT STANDARD GINNERY

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Gable James, h 905 N Davis

Gaggstatter Henry (Rosa), jeweler, h 511 N Monroe, ph 1390 Gaggstatter J W (Ivy Lee), jeweler, h 511 N Monroe, ph 1390 GAGGSTATTER J W, 216 Broad

Gaines Richard M Jr (Mabel), trav slsmn, emp Natl Gypsum Co h 423 Highland, ph 1617
Gaissert Mamie (wid), smstrs, h 316 Residence

Gaissert Miss Theresa, reg nurse, emp County, h 511 Pine, ph 462 Galloway B C (Jewell), switchman, emp C of Ga, h 621 Pine ph 187 Gammage Mrs Willie, steno Colonial Dairies, h 413 Roosevelt Gammage Henry M (Jessie), mech engnr Ga Powr, h 922 Third
ph 352-J

Gantt Adolphus, lab saw mill, h 812 N Washington

Gantt J H, slsmn, emp Yancey Tractor Co, h Henry Binns Hotel ph 199

Gantt Ruby Lee, h 812 N Washington

Garbutt Elizabeth, student, h 414i/2 N Jackson, ph 414-R

Garbutt L L (Mannye), mech, h 414i/2 N Jackson, ph 404-R Garbutt Margaret, student, h 414i/2 N Jackson, ph 404-R Gardener George (Isabell), carp, h 1415 N Monroe

Gardener Johnnie C (Emma), carp, A C Knight, h 301 Brunswick Gardner Willim, painter, h 902 N Washington Garrett Adrian, student, h 323 Oglethorpe Garrett Daniel (Dolly), carp, h 709 N Washington Garrett Durwood, student, h 709 N Washington

Garrett Geo O (Ouida), night watchman, emp Dan & John Brosnan h 628 Pme, ph 665-J

Garrett Lynwood (Bertha), lab Cudahy, 307 Oglethorpe, ph 166-W Garrett Montine, student, h 709 N Washington Garrett R W (Henrietta), contractor, h 323 Oglethorpe Garrod Mary( wid), h 1509 N Monroe

Garvis James H, Lino opr Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600 Gatewood Bill, runs filling sta, h 912 Pine Gaughs Grocery Store, 812 N Madison, ph 1691 Gaultney Eleanor h, 409 N Jackson

Gaultney W C (Minnie), emp C of Ga, h 409 N Jackson Gee Billy, student, h 507 Oglethorpe, ph 259-J

Gee Carl H (Ruby), slsmn emp Colonial Dairies, h 421 Flint nh

689-W

'

Gee RW (Laura), slsmn, emp WOW, h 507 Oglethorpe, ph 259-J Geer C W (Mary), h 314 Oglethorpe

Geer Claude W, student, h 314 Oglethorpe

Geer Alger C, h 217i/2 N Jackson, ph 1638-J

Gerst Herbert S (Jeannette), travels emp Improved Mfg Co h 111

S Monroe, ph 1850

'

Gerst Melvin, slsmn Albany Hdw Co, h 111 S Monroe, ph 1850

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It,
Where There's None, McCollum Makes It

PHOTO SHOP

"BOB" 144

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY'

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Gerst Herman, asst bkkpr Albany Paper Co, h 111 S Monroe, ph

Geeslin Hugh (Donnie Bell), trk driver Srystal Ice Co, h 926 Pine Geeslin Hugh Jr, student, h 926 Pine Geo-o- Billy (Doris), lab emp Cudahy, h 202-B George Geiger Victor G, hotel elk, emp New Albany Hotel, h 511 Oglethorpe
ph 200
gS&EtoStoVdk emp" Court, h 830 Highland, ph 329 Ceoffhegan Dorothy N, clerical emp Cudahy, h 830 Highland, ph o29 Geoghegan Rb7trav rep Sinclair Oil Co h 830 Highland ph 329 Geoghegan Roy (Dorothy), pub acct emp Government, h 830 High

GeogheganNannie M (wid), science practioner, h 830 Highland, ph C 329
Geoghegan Nannien, student, h 830 Highland, ph 329
S We" "r/Wtor Co, h 426 Oglethorpe,

George Clarence E (Lillian), condr ACL, h 412 Residence

George Mrs John (wid), h 500 Pine, ph 955-J

GEORGIA CIGAR & TOBACCO CO, 210 N Washington, ph 576

Georgia Commission Co, 213-215 Booker

Georgia Hardware & Mill Supply, 210 Broad

CSW&G Railroad Shop, 100 Block, Society, ph 46

,

GEORGE JOHNSTON'S SERVICE STATION, 217 N Washington,

1044 Georgia Northern Railway Co, 102 N Washington Georgia Peanut Growers Association, 14J /a Pi e

Georria Power Co, 127 N Jackson, ph 1414

GGeibosroynJCamhaerslie(E(mCmoraa)),, leambpCAudtlaahnytichTIpc7e,1?h"7^1n1 NNWWaasshhiinnog-ttoonn,

Gibson Dan Lillian), postmaster h 907 Madison Circle, ph 258
Cih^on Toe student, h 907 Madison Circle, ph ^58 ^ Gibson Lyda, student bus coll, h 907 Madison Circle ph - >Gibson Mary, h 711 N Washington ph 1418-M Gibson Ruby, student, h 711 N Washington, ph 1413 Gibson Walter S Jr (Rose), County policeman, h 408 N Jackson Gibson W S (Marylin), emp C of Ga h 406 N Jackson, ph /9^ Gibson W S Bunk (Rose), County policeman h 408 N Jackson Gibson W M (Lucile), emp Johnson Body Paint Shop, h 98U i me,

Gibson Wylene^ waitress Terminal Restaurant, h Albany Passenger Term, ph 922
f'iddpm Ann student, h Cherokee Heights, ph L.6J-J Giddens Mrs Charlotte, cashier Prisant Bros, h Cherokee eig ,
ph 1296-R

GULF OIL PRODUCTS
CONVENIENTLY LOCATED SERVICE STATIONS

GOOD GULF Gasoline

GULF PRIDE Motor Oil

J. T. HALEY, DISTRIBUTOR
_ALBANY, GA.

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

145

Giddcns Catherine, pvt nurse, h 409 N Jackson, ph 1355-M Giddens Franklin, emp Albany Sheet Metal Wrks, h 737 E Broad
Giddens Herman E (Myrtle), opr Ideal Beauty Shop h 309 Roosevelt, ph 975-J
Giddens Idus R (Mattie), RR accountant, h 737 E Broad
Giddens J M (Nancy), trav slsmn Americus Groc Co, h 409 N Jackson, ph 1355-M
Giddens Mose W, emp Govt, h Cherokee Heights ph 1296-R Giddens Mrs T M, h 310 Pine Giddens Wayman, student, h 737 E Broad Gieger S T (Lillian), Postal elk, h 108 S Jefferson, ph 138 Gilbert Joseph I (Maude), elk C of Ga, h 530 Broad, ph 558-J
Giles Charles H (Waitress), druggist Lane Drug Co, h 514 Second, ph 1627
Giles Marion, student, h 514 Second Gillespie Mrs J W (wid), h 509 N Jackson, ph 828-W Givens J D, adv agt Albany Herald, h 411 Pine, ph 105 Gladin Herbert, elk Empire Store, h Broad Gladin J B (Annie Bell), h Florary, h 723-R Gladin Jessie T, elk A&P, h Florary, ph 723-R
Glass Bryan (Marion), trk driver Albany Laundry, h 904 N Jackson, ph 1450-J
Glass Carl (Winnifred), trk driver Texaco, h Florary, ph 918-M Glass Hellene, elk Suwannee Store, h 422 Pine Glass Harold, emp Larus Tobacco Co, 422 Pine, ph 1398-W Glass John W (Margaret), mech Walker Garage, h 311i/2 Residence Glass Rembert, student, h 422 Pine Glass Roy J (Maude), elk Suwannee Store, h 422 Pine Gleaton Mrs Annie, h 206 Second Gleaton Elton B (Lenora), utility man Albany Dairies, h 222 Second Gleaton Floyd, 206 Second Gleaton G F, emp Bridges Market, h 309 N Monroe Gleaton J T, lab Natl Pecan Growers Assn, h 206 Second
Gleaton J P (Allene), linesman Sou Bell Tel, h 100 S Jefferson ph 1383
Giles Hugh (Estelle), linesman Ga Power Co, h 313 Fifth ph 495 Globe Department Store, h 207 Broad, ph 1031 Glosson R D (Nettie), emp GSW&G, h 301 S Jackson, ph 469 Glosson Store, 301 S Jackson, ph 469 Godbee Ray (Ida Belle), slsmn, h Eugemar, ph 1560-R Godwin Mrs Annie Clair, smstrs drapery, emp Rosenbergs h 711
Highland, ph 1350 Godwin Frank (Annie Clair), electrician Saye Elec Co h 711
Highland, ph 1350 Godwin Frank (Annie), h 229 N Jackson, ph58 Godwin Franklin D, student, h 412 Tift, ph 569-W

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

phJIPE Washing' rnODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES

01L'

146_ ALBANY. GA., (1837-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Godwin Ruby, steno Albany Loan & Finance, h 134 Pine, ph 116

& 117

,

Goldsmith Abie, student, h 207 S Monroe ph 506

Goldsmith Martin (Celia), slsmn Prisant Bros, h 207 S Monroe,

Goldsmith MMred, steno Hofmayer Dry Goods, h 207 S Monroe, ph 505

g?&"esPS!hA2Vo\t|Ince, ph 1055-M

SMembalmer Iver Funeral Home,

h B04 Broad, ph 701 Goodwin Ralph (Elizabeth), slsmn Cudahy, h 100 IS Monroe,

ph 1192-M `

^

SS(BS)he"cth 307 Fourth

GOODRICH SILVERTOWN STORE, 300-301 N Washington

Goodwin Mrs B C, elk Rosenberg h 310 Pine

Good Garment Co, 320!/2 N Washington

, h 316

Goodin Hewel A (Bernice), beer slsmn P E Chandler, h o

GoodmanB ^^(Chri'sBne), barber Gordon Barber Shop, h 310 Pine

Munnerlyn Apts

Goodman Edel emp FRCM, b 44

Monroe

Goodman Jessie (wid), emp FRCM h 80 JN Monroe

Gordy1Kenneth1F ^(Joyce)*, territory mgr Kraft Cheese, h 824

?in"B6T-WPh ^

Gortatowsky^I C^fcMbany Paper Co, sec & treas, h 530

_ , , CrrYcemt Albany Theatre, h 530 Commerce, ph 142-J GOOTATOWSKY INS AGENCY, 107 N Jackson, Albany Theatre

GortatowskTMorris, opr City Serv Sta, Broad cor Jackson, ph 132

Gosheer Millsie (wid), h 1009 N Washington Goss Clemens C, bkkpr Prisant Bros, h 619 Third

Goss James (Carrie), h 6 Radium Spgs Rd

K Sr* cS." >

,,,,

ph 1712-M

Ann's Beauty Salon

119 COURT AYE.

PHONE 182

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) _ CITY DIR_ ECTORY _147

Grace Bessie L, student, h 426 Highland, ph 1730-W

Grace Eugene T, slsmn Grace Cash Str, h 426 Highland Dh 1730 W

Grace's Grocery Store, 112 S Jackson, ph 1401

'P

Grace HiU B^NeUje), slsmn Dixie Groc mgr, h 426 Highland,

Grace B, student, h 426 Highland, ph 1730-W Grace Methodist Church, Eleventh Ave M V
*?>NeIlie' mgr GraCe Cash Store' h 426 Highland, ph 1730-W

" 6W

We*0''' h 906 N MadiSn' Ph 288' fc

Graham Ernest D, student, h 902 Second, ph 1569

Giaham Mrs Estelle, tchr, h 804 N Monroe, ph 1290-W

Graham Harry A (Ela), mgr Gulf Oil, emp J T Haley Jr h 902

Second, ph 1569

^ ' 11 ^

Graham Miss Joanne, student, h 902 Second, ph 1569 Graham Oscar auditor Haley Motor Co, h 520 Fifth

Moynr^epWS'Smn C"i E Liberman C' h 804 N GRANT W T CO DEPT STORE, 104-108-102 N Washington Grantham Brelon E (Hazel), slsmn Toledo Scale h 312Sixth Granakas Charlie) mgr Albany Quick Lunch, h 109 Broad Grantham Wade (Julia), emp C of Ga, h 425 Second

SGaiavveess M MrrsfHH'FFT(wPJid)lh,ebLVoaOrgdaUine gSJh?ouPs' eh, h111111S SJeJfeffefresrosno-nPhnh828727 Graves Ruby, boarding house, h 111 S Jefferson, ph 827
Graves William A (Arlia), slsmn Eears Roebuck h 313 Tift

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO, 206 E Bread ph 1214

' Green Chester R, slsmn Kraft Cheese, h 211 N Monroe nh 491 P

Green Miss Claire, tchr, h 404 Second, ph 516

P 91"R

Green Hugh, butcher Cudahy, h 413 Roosevelt

Green J E (Kate), emp ACL, h 403 N Jefferson ph 711

Green J D, student, h 1414 N Madison

'P 1

Greene J^L (Marguerite), emp Flint Produce, h 403 N Jeqerson,

Green Lantern (Blanche Murphy mgr), 705 Pine

LMU1SAca driv,e? JeIlow Dot> h !28 Roosevelt, ph 7

Greene Martha Sue, slslady Sears Roebuck, h 426 Broad ph 692-W

Green Mrs Mary (wid), h 1414 N Madison

'P

Green Mrs Maude, emp FROM, h 519 Eighth

Green Ruby H, student, h 211 N Monroe, ph 491-R

Green Ruby R Mrs (wid), h 211 N Monroe, ph 491-R

Greene Service Station, 1428 N Jefferson

Green Mrs Sarah (wid), slslady Prisant Bros, 426 Broad nh 622-W

Greene S R, mgr Richlieu, h Henry Binns Hotel, ph 199

Greenstone Miss Flossie, elk Rosenberg, h 102 S Jefferson Dh 1359 7

Greenstone Mrs Hattie (wid), h 102 S Jefferson!^ph 1352-J

Green T L, emp FRCM, h 519 Eighth

P

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

14A8 LBANY_ , GA., (1_ 937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Green W E (Lucile), linesman Ga Powr, h 310 Oglethorpe, ph

Green WimlmW (Margaret), P O elk h 507 Flint, ph ^O-W Greenway Johnnie (Evelyn), slsmn Green Candy Co of Tenn, h

Greenway ArUe J(Mamie Lou), slsmn, h 1309 N Jackson Greer Felton, emp Haley Motor hill S Jeffe^son' Ph 8 r>r(W n Marvin elk Rogers, h 515 Oglethorpe Gregors George'(Velma), mech Lilliston, h 601 N Washington Gregros lacMLneile), eAip Albany Whse to W,***^ Gregors Mrs Lucille, steno Albany Whse, h 116 Fine, pn ib^ Gregors Merrill supt Albany Whse h 116 Pme, Ph 162
Gregory Charles (Bertha), slsmn Sears Roebuck, h 411 Tift, ph

Grpo-orv Hobson (Ruth), emp Hofmayer, h 3K) Pine Gremmer Mrs R L, elk Tillman Jones, h 530 Broad ph 558-J

Gresham R Robert (Ollie) carp, h 306 Third ph l346-J

Grey Charles, student, h 415 Highland ph 1499

Griffin Austin, emp Ga Hdw, h 111 S Jefferson P

g

Griffin Charles, bkkpr LeGreve: Service, hi 516 Second ph

Griffin Electric Co, mgr H L Griffin 120'Court Ave, ph ib^

Griffin Georgia, cashier Gulf Life, h 516 Second, p

Griffin Hubert (Evelyn), h 309 /2 Residence

Griffin Hugh V (Daisy), mech h 219 E Broad, ph 13

Griffin John Henry, student, h 419 Pme, ph 1356-W Griffin Lamar mgr LeGreve Service, h 516 Second, ph l808

Griffin Leon C (Mamie), mgr Armour Fertilizer Wrks, h 810 N

Monroe, ph 1454 Griffin Mrs Mamie, h 516 Second, ph loOo Griffin Mrs J Molley (wid). h 303 Third, ph 225-W

Griffin Mrs Margaret, h 503 Second

,,

EGrriifffftian W B (Mary), carp Crouch Lmbr h <06 NN WWaBashsm"gtn1070 Grivo-ers Will (Ida), engnr C of Ga, h 508 lift, ph uo m Grimes W T (Alma), emp Sinclair Refining Co, h 310 Pme,

ph 1030-W

,r

Grimes Maurice, slsmn Reynold Tob Co, h 318 Broad, p

Grines Marg^ opr ton< M Teh

414 Pine

SSCKX'Some ^monstrator hBH Second

Grissett Bertie Neal, student, h 408 N Monroe, ph 887 Grissett Barabra Martha student h 4^ \Conroe ph 7 ph 887 Grissett John N (Bertie Hind), condr ACL, h 408 N Monroe, pn Grist W J, mgr Standard Oil Plant, h Hotel Gordon Gristell Eugene (Pauline), 'abLilliston, h 80 Monroe

GGrriisswwoolldd JMuilsias, Jbuklkiap,r sStiundgeenrtSehw4in0g1 M^macht,Cpoh, hy? 44001/FHliinntt, pphh 4i8b6-J

SPEED OIL COMPANY TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

44Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

149

Griswold Mrs J H (wid), bkkpr Singer Sewing Mach Co h 401 Hint, ph 486-J

SGrru?bubrsy.M?trosrTe C(R(wS iPd)it,tsh 531 Br7o2a0d,Bpyhr1n6R97d-,Jph 847

Bnest Harold W (Claudia), mgr IHC, h 1012 Highland, ph 1059

GULF OIL PRODUCTS, mgr Joel T Haley Jr 448 E Broad nh 44fi

GULF LIFE INSURANCE CO, 102 N Washington 208-209 Bk Bldg Gunnels Mrs C F (wid), elk Rosenebrg, h 429 Oglethorpe, ph 934-M Gunnels Coal Co, 316 N Jackson, ph 947

GUNNELS SPORTING GOODS SHOP, 236 Pine

Gunnels Raymond, mgr Sprtg Gds Shp, h 429 Oglethorpe, ph 934-M funnels William H mgr Coal & Feed Store, h 413 Fourth, ph 513 Gunnels William IV (Louise), mgr Gunnels Coal Co, h Eugemar
ph 855

Gunter B E (Annie Mae), h 508 N Jackson, ph 1633-W

Gunter Elmer E (Lula), emp Buckeye Beer Parlr, h 611 Oglethorpe ph 246-R

Gunter Gene (Lula), mgr Buckeye Beer Parlor, h 611 Oglethorpe

ph 246-R

1'

Gunter Ross, electrician, h 408 N Jackson, ph 1582 Gunter Sally (wid), h 408 N Jackson, ph 1582

Gurr R M Mr & Mrs, emp U-Save-It No 2, h 300 E Broad, ph 318

Gurr Thomas, elk U-Save-It, h 240 E Broad

P

Gurr Millie gorine), presc druggist U-Save-It, h 219 Roosevelt,

H

Hedrick H H & Sons, Real Estate, H H Hedrick mgr, 122 Court 6j ph. i.Oi/

Haberdasher The, 111 N Washington Hackel Lucile, Ragsdale, ph 9131

Hadden Roy (Margaret) engnr ACL, h 305 Residence, pr 828-J

Haddock James H (Mae), h 218 Fourth

P

Haddock Louise (wid), h 207N Washington

Ser^7 (Bobby) emp Bib Cot Mill, h 1606 N Madison M V Haire Smithey (Lillie), h 1606 N Madison M V Hal and Eds Inc, 129 N Washington

HSaali6e wWuillriaamMMTM'rse, ih?p31S3tyOleglSehthoopr'peh, 6p2h47S90ec-Wond, ph 664-J

Haley Banks, student, h 506 N Jefferson, ph 405 Ha ey Herbert, student, h 506 N Jefferson, ph 405 Ha ey Jane, student, h 506 N Jefferson, ph 405

Haley J T (Maebell), vice-pres City Natl Bk, mgr Haley Motor Co, 915 Madison Circle, ph 1051

MHaoil6ey7 MissJtL'oarge4ttaG,uh!f 9G1i5l GMoa> dhiso91n5CMircaldei,sopnh C1i0r5c1le, ph 1051

Haley Marjorie, student, h 506 N Jefferson, ph 405

Smith Lumber Co.

LUMBER -PAINT--BUILDING MATERIALS

1057 _TWO PHONES -- 1058

"ALBANY, GA,, (1937-19387CTTY~mRECTORY_

White

150

HALEY MOTOR CO, J T Haley pres, 300 Pine, ph 1410-1411

HALEY MOTOR CO, 136 Broad

Haley Reeves, student, h 506 N Jefferson p

City Natl Bk,

Halev W B (Vernon), pres Coca-Cola bat bo, pres cmy

h 506 N Jefferson, ph 405

, i7WW

Halk Marvin R (Elnora, h 1006 Highland, ph 1759-W

Ha l Alton emp Albany Drug Co, 200 Broad ph 860 Hall Anna Miss, bkkp? Church'vells h 410 Second

Hall Carl C (Marion) emp Cudahy h 904fNJetterson^

Hall

^icarneoieVibLr^h llSTtod, ph 1072

Hall OeOTg?^'(Nadine1)1,""mgr" Suwannee Store No 3, h 106 S

Hall GrovefWenH^Indus ins h 305 Mulberry, ph 584-R Hall Harry N, emp Cudahy, h 218 Thir^*0^72 Hall Harry N Jr, student h 213 Third, ph lO^z TLnii Hattip Bell emp Dr Grace, h 223 Residence, pn uu v hJ5 Judson (Madelle), emp Empire Cash Stores, h 503 N

Hah James^Thomas (Nellie), h 30 Eleventh Ave M V

Sail J* emp FRCM, h 17 Eleventh Ave M V

Hall Joe E, engnr C of Ga, h 31| Johnson, p

Hall Julian L, student, h 217 Second

Hall Rare, emp Cudahy, h 313 Ggietnorpe, pi

HHRaaailllll LTMepreps, liLaabuoisWvvWPAar,>dh (5wRi.dau )d, iuhm3q1iSi1pgnNs RJTedptftterson,Pnh 486-Mgg5_w

ss

ph 9082

gS Sine to' (George), emp Dr Redfearn, h 106 S Jefferson,

Ph 1100-W

, oop-

HHaallll & Miss & Sarah2 tci hr h 431 Pme p" h^dO * 12S9J

M 1M(DenaU) R R PosMClerk, h 207 N Jefferson, ph 625

Hall Susie Miss, h 214 Third

Hall Susie W "

h 217 Second

Hall Virgil O (Ve ), 1

orpr Mulberry, ph 584-R

Hall William, agt n us nrcM, h 17 Eleventh Ave M V

Ha l Wil iam B h 430 Eighth HHiill WSillfiaemr F(/BJeKsasitel^),'embap^Wa^PeAeslkewAinCgL,rohom41, 7h R3e0s6idEenBceroapdh 943

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

156

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Hill's Cash Store, 315 N Washington, ph 336 Hilliard Mrs John, h 530 Roosevelt, ph 1702-M Hilliard Robert L, student, h 530 Roosevelt, ph 1702-M Hilsman Dr A H (Lucy B), h 206 Jefferson, ph 98
HILSMAN DR A H, ofc 201(4 Broad Hilsman Mrs Ella (wid), h 323 Pine, ph 797 HILSMAN MOTOR CO, Tom Hilsman mgr, 106 Pine, ph 937 Hilsman Mrs Roberta W, h 206 N Jefferson, ph 98 Hilsman Thomas B, Packard Repr, h 206 N Jefferson, ph 98 Hilsman Y G (Alma), druggist Lee Drug, h 1203 Palmyra Rd, ph
1788 Hilstead Ben (Christine), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 412 Johnson Hind Edward, emp Churchwells, h 1107 N Monroe, ph 1093-J Hind Frances, h 1107 N Monroe, ph 1093-J Hind Leila (wid), h 1107 N Monroe, ph 1093-J Hinson Royce B, elk Parlor Market, h 106 N Jefferson, ph 1100-W Hinson S L (Leila) , emp County Farm, h 106 S Jefferson, ph 1100-W Hinson Sam, elk Rogers Store, h 106 S Jefferson, ph 1100-W Hires Joe, electrician Stewart Saye, 621 Pine, ph 187 Hitchcock Dewey (Clotilde), h 411(4 Broad Hitcher J P, emp C J Moore, h 204 George Hobbs Mrs F V, h 425 Oglethorpe, ph 305 Hobbs Paul (Lois), slsmn A L Seely Co, h 319 Pine, ph 1721 Hobbs Mrs Paul, slslady Lois Annelle Shop, h 319, ph 1721
HOBBS RICHARD, atty h 425 Oglethorpe, ph 305 Hobbs Richard, atty, 234(4 Pine, ph 1578 Hobby Jessie (Ruby), h 725-B Wilson Hobby Walter H (Elva), slsmn mgr Auto Paint & Body Company,
h 220 Tift, ph 1212-J Hodges Builders Supply Co, K B Hodges mgr, 518 Roosevelt
ph 312 & 313 HODGES DR C R, ofc Callaway Bldg, 242(4 Broad Hodges: E F (Agnes E), dental mech South Ga Labs, h 413 N
Jackson, ph 1481 Hodges Katherine, h Ragsdale, ph 9181 Hodges Kenneth B (Marge), mgr Lbr Sup Co, h 504 Fifth, ph 1706 Hodges Phoebe, student, h 504 Fifth, ph 1706 Hoeltzel Flenry C (Marion), carp R L Brewton & Sons,, h 236 Flint,
ph 1127-J Hoffmeyer Charles O (Evelyn), mgr Foundry, h Eugemar, ph 907 Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, Louis N Hofmayer pres, 127 Pine Hofmayer Louis J (Fannie), pres Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h 711
N Monroe, ph 900 Hofmayer Mrs P B (wid), h 530 Third, ph 133 Hogan Bernice, emp Hosiery Mill, h 320 Broad HOGUE DR J J, ofc 208 Pine, ph 638 HOGUE DR J J, Optician, h 310 Pine, ph 638-W Holland H S (Myrtie), photographer, h 414 N Jefferson, ph 1860-M

ARABIAN COFFEE SHOP NEXT DOOR TO THE ALBANY THEATRE The Best Coffee In Town 5* OPEN FROM 5 A. M. TO 11 P. M.

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

157

Holland Harry L (Irene), painter White Dec Co, h 528 Broad,

Holland Jack, emp Williamson Mach Co, h 507 Oglethorpe
Holland, Joe (Ruby), cab driver Red Bird Cabs h 46 M V Holland Studio, 222i/2 Broad Holley Charles, student h Cherokee Heights Holey Claude W, plbr, h Cherokee Heights Ho ey Inez, emp FRCM, h 18 Eleventh M V Ho ley Leffie Mrs (wid), h 114 S Jefferson
xjii t,V1S'-waitress Silver Moon Cafe, h 114 S Jefferson 2Hooiieeyy MTMaamneie, sMtulSdfe' nstm, s1t8rsE> hlevCehnetrhokMeeVHeights Holliday W C (Edna), emp Cudahy, h 129 N Broadway Hollingsworth Mrs Carrie (wid), h 206 Tift

S Hnlhfcr^Cr0(?Aa1nnEi-ae?) Aem^pEJFRnaC)>Mc, ahb 1d8rivEelervYeenltlhowMDVot, h 206 Tift
Holly Hattie, emp FRCM, 15 Eleventh M V

2HnooKni eeeV yv Mr^s JA amess.tBud, eenmt'phAa2l^b1P9anARyIobLoaasneuyvneLdlrtayu,nhdry21, 9h

R31o9osRevoeolstevelt Roosevelt

Ho W V^lliBb/u)Len?P FRCM' h 38 N Madison HHoo man ]ml oCwharrlie (sEtuadietinetR, ,he-6P06 FNRCJaMck> shon1,5pEhle1v5e0nth M V Holman Clementine, h 606 N Jackson, ph 150

Holman MtaOiWMO, owner J C & W C Holman Mule Co,

Hotaan Wta C Jr, anp J C & W C Holman Mule Co, h 606 N

HOLMAN MULE CO, W C Holman mgr, 128-130 Broad,

Holman Robert, student, h 606 N Jackson, ph 150 Agnes Gro Store, 1013 E Broad

HHooltt B2JT,1^h S4/lt1,U44trk driver Great S Trucking Co, h 206 E

Jones Charles W, emp Ga Powr Co, h 507 Flint nh 1520 W
SS K S.2SWKS to p"

Judge City Court-h 625

*> ^5

Jones Miss Daisy, student, h 503 Seventh, ph 86

Jones David Lee Jr, slsmn Loose Wiles Co, h 408 Eighth nh 1648

Jones Dixie Miss, emp WPA, h 516 Third ph 1405

P

i,oTMneesl D?L !(M"inn'i? e), mHig0rkegyrso Cstoofrf"e, hSh4o0p8,'hEi8g2h0thBrpohad1648-W

Jones Edward F (Elizabeth), slsmn Hofmayers, h 425 First ph 1368

Jones Edward Jason, architect, h 505 Park Place ph 686

8

Jones Mrs Edward, smstrs The Vogue, h 452 First nh T 368

Jones Emmett (Vivian), elk U-Sare-It h 317 Johnson

Jones Miss Ester, emp Albany Drug, h 2100 Broad ph 860

JSS SttS &h 310 N Ma0dtnphp^98 Jones Miss Frances, student, 707 First Jones Miss Frances, emp Singer Sewing Co, h 514 Broad nh 1370 Jones Franklin C (Mary), auditor, h 521 Third ph 252-J
Jones DrLG(roastoUreente)' ^ J?nes Grcery, h 809 N Washington
JToonneess CG Gr?(ZMane)?, e'mp YaDncLeyJTonraecst'ohr C40o2 hT8h1ir2d-NPhTe1fi0V1r7snn
Jones George W (Molen), mgrAlbany Peaiut Co h 42?Ffrst, ph

Jones George F (Margaret), merchant groc, h 619 E Broad

Jones Grocery & Market, owner Fred Jones Seventh Ave nh 9167

Jones J Cffhehna), elk Foremost Auto

&

"l? *'ane' student, h 505 Park Place, ph 686 Jones JelMLegene), mgr U-Save-It Store, h 816 N Jefferson,
Jones Miss Jocelyn, h 700 Second, ph 1563-J Jones Joe L (Audrey), contractor, h 700 Second nh 1563 T Jones John (Elsie), emp Cudahy, h 1023 N Washington Jones John R (Ruby), mgr Smokehouse, h 210 Fourth Jones Kirk E g(Peggy), mech Haley Motor Co, h 206 Residence,
Jones Miss Laura Mae, student, h 210 Fourth
Jones VLonfStoenr ,SsltuAdimenit?,)'h1em70p7 CFitiyrs' th 415 Highland, ph 1499-W Jones Miss Marion, student, h 408 Eighth, ph 1538-W

SPEED OIL COMPANY TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

`Gas For Less

EAST ALBANY AT

N. JEFFERSON AND

FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

ROOSEVELT

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938TcITy1mRBCTORY

White

166
a: assassasawii**

Jones MrsNel1fe9'(wid), h 505 Park Place, ph 686 Jones Mrs Nora (wid) h 316 Rooseve mech h 319 Flint

JSS SSS

Washington, ph U69-W

pmS Tones R L slsmn Royal Ins Co, h 132 rme, pn 1066

qAo

Jones Robert H (Janie), empLilliston Implement Co, h 908

Madison Circle, ph 793-W

Jones Miss Ruby M, h 609 N 'Washington

Jones Mrs S J, h 310 Pine ph 355-J

Residence

JSE JS

Third, ph 252-J

Jones Thomas B (Julia),' mgr J B JTMes,;

^,''1295

~ hpird' JSS

enThe70|rSd

Ph

SI1 WALTER JR, atty Farkas &

* 505 Park Place, ph 686

Jones W A, emp Upjohn Co h 610 Third Jones Walter B, emp GSW&G, h 221 Flint, ph

Jones W H, emp Albany Hdw,h 416 Pine ^ ^ Flint> ph 156-W

Jones Mrfwil^MaT smTs Wiggins Dry Cleaners, h 220 Pine Jones William A (Nell), mgr Wiggins Dry Cleaners, h 1107 N

Monroe, ph 1093-J

Jones W B, emp GSW&G, h 412 Tlft

Fourth, ph 1572-J

Jones Wyman G (Naomi), emp J&J Furn, h /OU rourn , p

JJoorrddaann BMyrrsonAlWice, e(mwpidC),ithy L5?i4ghBt rDoaedpt, h 505 SSeeVveenntthh ppnh 483

Jordan C H, lab, emp County h 609 Broad, ph

Jordan Sd&e" S emp

803

Jordan MSs'hraS'Sidenthj Wvelt

1327.j

SSSSs"ph 1410

SDArRlMItAdeS) -PtPNatl Tift, ph 159-J

Ins Co, h 423

S. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIA&-OLDSMOBILE

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

_ USE_ D CF ARSHUJNPHfOc NF s8a4b6

207 WASHINGTON

White

A' LBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

167

Jordan Samuel W, student, h 524 Broad

Joseph Joseph Joseph
Justice
Justice Justice

Miss Josephine, student, h 402 Highland, ph 1489 Miss Marguerite, h 402 Highland, ph 1489 FBwota^ld),-S|Smn grocery, h 402 Highland, ph 1489
j (Lessie), emp C of Ga, h 311 Mulberry oh 584 Edward Jr student, h 311 Mulberry, ph g^M P

M M

Justice Mii1''1' T'l1 Crystal Ice> h 205 N Davis

Justice & rtidh,3"pMKtcThP7hol4VM

K
Kalmon Blanche, h 1107 Jfferson, ph 512
lKlatlamoonn EEHH_1t(rBlainhchSe{),Updreenst- ALlb1a1n0y7 PJreofdfueic-esonC,o,phh 5111027 Jefferson,
Kalmon Ike, h 423 Oglethorpe, ph 391 Kalmon Julia Miss, student, h 1107 Jefferson nh ): ,Hhea4t1i5nSH> ihgh2l1a1ndS Monroe, ph 1362-W

Kitchens Nettie Miss, h 211 S Monroe oh 1362-W

KITCHEN MRS OCTAVIA T, atty pub's'teno", Pine, ph 1578

h 800 N Monroe, ph 897-J Kiwanis Clinic, 304i/2 Broad

'p

'

Kleins Upholstering Shop, 149 E Broad

^ar0v Cl /en contractor, h 522 Fourth, ph 970 f/rbar^ (J?ssie), emp Ideal Plumbing Co, h 76 N Monroe Knight Miss Mamie, emp Hofmayer Co, h 207 N Jefferson, ph 625
Knight Charles W (Estelle), painter, h 223 Roosevelt Knight Collins, student, h 522 Fourth, ph 970 Knight Francis, student, h 522 Fourth, ph 970 Knighton T L (Elton), C of Ga, h 625 Pine, ph 556-J Koiesky Maurice, elk Prisant, h 400 Broad, ph 965 Kopple Celia Miss, student, h 525 Highland, ph 1227
Kopple ^^Betty), slsmn Empire Hosiery, h 502 Oglethorpe,

Kopple

Gertrude), mgr Empire Hosiery, h 525 Highland,

KRESS S H & CO, 121-123SHN0WP' a1s1h9inNgtoJnackson
^ (Gertrude), emp Govt, h 429 First nh 996-R Kuhns Charles (Rose), emp Hofmayers, h 416 Broad ph 344 Kuhn Joe (Ray), h 609 Oglethorpe, ph 553-W Kutner Nathan H, slsmn, h 206 S Jefferson, ph 260

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar

"Your Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga.

115 COURT AVE.

170

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Lackland Thomas C (Margaret), emp Eli Lilly Pharmaceutical Co,
h 513 Third, ph 534-W Lacy George (Alice), dairyman, h Edgewood Drive ph 1330-W Lacy George Jr, student, h Edgewood Drive, ph 1330-W Lacy Sara Alice, student, h Edgewood Drive, ph 1330-W Lagerquist Mrs Tillie (wid), h 214 Society, ph 26 Langston C E (Thelma C), emp H J Heinz Foods, h 601 Pine, Apt 2

Lamb Eua^L (Sarah B), emp C of Ga, h SOI N Monroe, ph 1199-M Lamb Jack E, student, h SOI N Monroe, ph 1199-M Lamb Nanella Miss, student, h 301 N Monroe, ph 1199M Lambe Bob Jr, emp Acker Ptg Co h Dawson Rd, ph 723-W Lambe R M (Lucille), emp Lipsey Plbg Co, hDawson Rd.ph 7T Lambert Mrs Geneva (wid), emp Rosenberg, h Dawson Rd, ph 589-J

Land Charles, student, 614 Pine Land Tom, emp Haley Mtr Co, 528 Broad, ph U38 Lames Bill, hatter Albany Hatters, h 912 N Jefferson

Lancaster Grace Mrs, h 531 Broad, ph 1697-J

, , 17fio

Lancaster Hubbard W, emp Brown Guano h 425 Highland, ph 1763

Lancaster Jane, student, h 525 Second, ph 628-W

Lancaster Jeannette H Mrs, owner The Vogue, h 525 Second Ave,

ph 628-W

Lancaster Mack, student, h 525 Second, ph 628 V Lancaster Mary Grace, student, h 531 Broad, ph 1697-J

Lancaster Robt L, emp Ed Martin, h 415 Pme ph lo76 Landau Edmond A (Rosie), Rabbi, h 511 Oglethorpe, ph 200

Land Jason (Fannie), h 906 Byron Rd

Land Neal, baker Standard Baking, h 317 Residence, ph i

Landau Edmond A Jr, student, h Oglethorpe, ph 200

LANDAU LOUIS W, dentist, h 511 Oglethorpe, ph 200

Lane Drug Co, 131 N Washington

Lane Harmon, aviator, h 812 Hyland ph 156-

, 119

Lane Hugh C, cashier Albany Exch Natl Bk, h 614 Jackson, ph 1 9

Lane J L, h 307 Oglethorpe, ph 166-W

Lane Perry (Louise), h 904 N Jefferson Lane W A emp W A Lane, h 307 Oglethorpe ph 166-W

Langley J M (Mary), mgr C D Kenney Co, h 316 Society, ph 5%-R

Lanier E R (Louise), mgr Hawkins Drg, h 706 Nn Tackso^nh8267 Lanier Hollis (Virginia), own Amer Groc, h 405 N Jackson ph

Lanier John N (Lucile), condr C of Ga, h 305 S Madison, ph 752-W LANIER J B, atty 611 N Jefferson, ph 34 Lanier Mary, student, h 305 S Madison, ph 752-W Lanneau A C (Alice) emp ACL, h Henry Bums Hotel, ph 199 Lano Bert (Joe), emp LeGreve Co, h 130 S Washington, ph 1465-W

The well informed choose ice refrigeration.
ICE Has No Substitute

ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO,~Phone 99

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

171

Lape Roy, supt Albany Mfg Co, h 530 Second, ph 924-M

Large John R (Ruth), pathologist Dept of Agric, h 308 Sixth

Larsen Ulrich, emp Bell Tel, h 415 Pine, ph 1376

Larimore

emP Boynton Paint & Body Co, 112-114 Pine,

Lasca Cigar Co, 2361/2 Broad Lassiet Fannie, Ragsdale, ph 9181 Lassinger Emily Miss, emp Elks Cafe, h 306 Tift, ph 1312-M Latham Altone, emp Edgerly Contracting Co, h 1302 N Jefferson
ph 533-R Latham Dorothy, h 1302 N Jefferson, ph 533-R Latham James F (Mary E), h 1302 N Jefferson, ph 533-R Latham Monroe, emp Crouch Lbr Co, h 1302 N Jefferson, ph 533-R Latham R D (Annie), emp FRCM, h M V Latimer Jesse B, h 914 N Madison Lawhorne Dan T (Orone), emp Cudahy, h 201 N Broadway Lawhorne Della, emp Term Lunch, h 31iy2 Residence Lawhorne Kenneth, asst mgr Go Cigar & fob Co, 500 Pine Lawley Anmce, student, h 711 N Washington, ph 1418-M Lawrence Albert W, student, h 217 Third, ph 1010 Lawrence Charlotte Miss, emp Hickeys Coffee Shop, h 217 Third
ph 1010
Lawrence Sarah Miss, emp Hickeys Coffee Shop, h 217 Third Ave ph 1010
Lawrence William B (Mary), h 217 Third, ph 1010 Lawrence William B Jr, smp Spur Ser Sta, h 217 Third, ph 1010 Lay Epp (Nettie), engnr GSW&G, h 207 Fourth Lay Orren, student, h 207 Fourth Lay Preston, student, h 207 Fourth Layfield Cecil C (Fanny), emp Chickasaw Gardens, h 311 Pine
ph 521 Layfield Earnest (Virgie B), emp FRCM, h 903 N Washino-ton Layson Sadie, supr NWA, 406 Broad LEACH J L (Christine), mgr Southern Finance Co, h 423 Tift
ph 159-J Lear T F, emp WGPC, h 520 Flint Leary G L Mrs, h 906 Byron Rd
LEADER LEO (Elizabeth), sec & Treas Albany Fed Saving & Loan Assn, h 419 Fourth, ph 1225
Leader Millicent, student, h 419 Fourth, ph 1225 Leben Florine Mrs, emp Hofmayer, h 406 N Jackson
Ledbetter A B, emp JC&WC Holman Mule Co, 128-130 Broad ph 101
Ledford James (Ora), h 106 Oak St, ph 1320-M Legg Marion Miss, tchr Freeman Bus Col, h New Albany Hotel
ph 1790
Legg W M, pres GSW&G, h New Albany Hotel, Pine, ph 1790

0. B. HINES

GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER

BOX 303

PHONE 1109

172

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

LeGette Stewart (Emma Lou), agt C of Ga frt ofc, h 212 Residence

LeGreve John E (Mamie), mgr G&O Filling Sta, h 309 Residence,

Lee B D,Ptchr & coach High School, h Avalon, ph 460-W Lee Bernice, student, h Avalon, ph 1865-J Lee Carolyn, student, h 104 N Monroe ph 760 Lee E C (Julia), emp FROM, h No 45 MV Lee Mrs E E (wid), boarding house, 414 Broad, ph 498 Lee Etta (wid), emp WPA, h 812IN Washington Lee Evelyn Mary Miss, student h 210'first Lee Floyd G (Mary), emp Dougherty Hdw, h 706 Third, ph (2b w Lee Grace Miss, emp Ga Cigar & Tob, 425 Pine, Ph 5 Lee H C (Alma), emp Cudahy, h 115 S Jefferson, ph 4.38
Lee Howard L (Elline), h 210 First Lee Howard, student, h 414 Broad, ph 498 Lee Joseph H (Gertrude E), emp P O Dept, h 426 Flint, Ph 552 Lee L Arthur (Willie), emp ACL, h Avalon R B, ph 1865-J
Lee Lillie, emp FROM, h M V Lee Marian, tchr, h 414 Broad, ph 498 Lee Myrtis, student, h Avalon R B, ph 18bo-J Lee Virginia Mrs, nurse Dr Roy Schultz, h 524 Broad Lee William (Annie), emp Sam Tyson h 527 Eighth Lee Randolph ,bus driver Ga Stages, h 414 Broad, ph 49
LLEeeERDoRbeUrGt WCO(, L2a0u1raBrJoeaadn), mgr Lee Drug, h 11(0U4 KN MMformnronPe, pDh

Lee WattR (Gene), druggist Lee Drug, h 104 N Monroe, ph 760
Lee Zackery T, emp Lee Drug, h 104 N Monroe ph 760 Leggett Frank, emp Leggetts Dairy, h 524 Third Leggett Steve (Florence), h 635 Fifth ph 549 LEHMAN FRED, asst mgr Southern Finance Co, h 318 Broad,

Lelon William, emp Thrift Milling Sylvester Rd, ph 77

Leming Daniel C (Margaret), emp NeHi Bot Co, h Radmm bpes

Leonard Elizabeth (wid), h 418 Residence phi 1099-J

Leonard Gordon, student, h 316 Seventh ph 1490 Leonard Mrs Mary, emp Atoany Transfer, h 316 Seventh, ph 14UJ

Leonard Norval H, mgr Albany Transfer, h316 Seventh, ph 149U

Leonard Norval Ray, student, h 316 Seventh, Ph l '9 Lesley S T, mgr Singer Sewing Mach Agcy, h YMCA, Pine

Lester Leila (wid), h 421 Flint, ph 77.-J

Monroe

Letchworth George (Lena) carpenter, h 700 S Monroe

Lewis Alex, h 713 S Jackson

,

M

Lewis Elizabeth, student, 401 First, ph 401-M

Lewis Emory (Hazel), teller Exchange Bank, h 223 Fourth Ave,

Lewis Ewell M3(Nellie), emp Simpson Lewis, h 222 Fourth

CITY GIN AND MILL CO.

ALBANY, GA.

FLINT RIVER MEAL

GOVERNMENT STANDARD GINNERY

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

173

Lewis John (Ruby), emp FRCM, 50 M V Lewis Mary, student, h 223 Fourth

Lewis Mrs Mary (wid), emp Rosenberg, h 401 First, ph 401-M Lewis Mary, student, h 401 First, ph 401-M

Lewls Ruloi^D ^Virginia), technologist U S Govt, h Eugemar,

Lewis Ruth Mrs, emp FRCM, h 15 Eleventh M V
SmLy ?el1 ^ (wid), emp FRCM, 24 Eleventh M V theatre, I C Gortatowsky mgr, 246 Broad
LIFE AND CASUALTY INS CO, J SWood mS?250% Pine, ph

LV-ig gi htt wVYniiU^T^Hatg?T(rKDatehpetr'inCe)i,tyemH*p11C* u2d4a4hPy,inhe, 2p0h1-A511S Jefferson St,

Lilhston Jesse H (Nell D), mgr Lilliston Impl Co, h 308 Roosevelt, ph 1297
Lindsey Bryant?,mepmLp 5CuAdachkye,r hFt1^18hO3ak7 Roosevelt, ph 1297
T 7 Jf1?* Porthy' indent, h 608 N Jefferson, ph 421-W Lindsey F P (Evelyn), Ry mail elk, h 909 N Jefferson ph 1321 J
y ph ma4MiSS' 6mP CaP* G A Bivans' ^NWashington^
HJJFE SA^ brOWN (Bernice), atty, h 408 Pine, ph 814 Lippitt Sam Brown Jr, student, h 408 Pine, ph 814 Lippitt Nannie (wid), h 503 Broad, ph 262 Lipps Billie emp Albany Motors, h 905 N Jefferson Lipps M G (Mary), emp Chev Motor, h 501 Oglethorpe
A P (Lois), emp The Oasis, h 102 S Jefferson Dh 1768 W LLinppniftttLMEanllo'AryT,INpuGbi&acR ct,U1TM 201I/N2 PGinCeO, ,p2h1411B34rld ph 366 68_W Lippett Moreno, bkkpr Albany Exchange Bank, h 503 W Broad,

Lipsey Roy (Innie Mae), emp ACL, h 101 N Madison
^-Ffiey^esley' student> h 101 N Madison rj;;, 7?ason E (Emma), emp Yancey Tractor, h 317 N Monroe Litt e Frances Miss, student, h 317 N Monroe Little James, student, h 317 N Monroe Yftjles Zula(wid), emp FRCM, h 78 N Monroe Littlefield Bill, emp Schwob Co, h 105 S Jefferson Livingston Charles, emp Swift Fertz, h 508 Third Livingston Jean Mrs (wid), h 508 Third
EToncX kegWWHH,MhfuHe(nErlyizaBbientnhs) Heomtepl,Spwhif1t 9F9ertz, h 508 Third

Lofton To^P^M?' ar? fe,L Johnson' h 606 N Washington

?15 FourTph 1323 W COntracto1' LoftTM *

h

LOLTON & GUNTER,eenl?epc AcoCnUtrahctoFrlso,ra1r0^3 Cou8rt88Ave, ph 1611

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less 9?

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT
_ FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

H4

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Logan Henry H (Mildred), mgr SW Ga territory L A Rauterson,

h 206 N Monroe, ph 1247

^R .

Logan Herbert H, agt Great Southern Trucking Co, h 206 E Bxoad,

ph 1247 Logan Sarah, student, h Florary, ph 858

Lokey E F (wid), h No 65 M V Lokey Ezra, emp FRCM, No 65 MV Lokey Lynn (Lucy), emp FRCM No 63 M \ Lloyd Mrs Ruby, emp WPA h 406 Broad Lloyd Walter (Lillie), emp FRCM, h 50 M \ Long Charles T (Leila Pearl), emp Empire Cash Store, h 209 S

Jefferson, ph 442 Lono- E V (Clifford), 424 Johnson, ph 1438 Long Dorothy, emp Hofmayer Drygoods, h 310 Pme T ono- Jessie (Katie), painter Arthur Johnston, h 308 Mmbenj Lono- Walter, emp Albany Paper Co, 424 Johnson ph 1 3 T nnsbero- Book and Music House, 124 N Washington Lonsberg Chas (Fannie H), mgr Lonsbergs Book & Music House,

h 422 Oglethorpe, ph 389 Lonsberg Miss Ruth, emp Lonsbergs Music Store, h 422

Oglethorpe, ph 389

Lois Annelle Shop, 113 N Washington, ph 186

Lord Helen Miss, student, h o04 Third, ph ^3-W

Lord Kings Groc Store 615 N Madison, ph 64

teSSSft S/CSeiHpt

Jefferson, ph

Love Oliver jkme?, emp Great Southern Trucking Co, h 206 E

Lowe Charlie^Lucille), emp FRCM, No 61 MV

jefferson

Lowe M I (Mildred), emp Albany Paper Co, h 909 N Jeireiaon,

Lucas Elizabeth Miss, student, h 910 N Madison, ph 1456 LUCAS DR I M (Lucile), h 910 N Madison, ph 1456, o
Lunday Egbert'F^Hattie Billingslea), emp E I DuPont de Nemours Lundy B&asiCloM, h 4(F2l2oTreinftc,ep),h m31g9r Lundy Gro Store., hp 770066 MMuussee,

Lundy Bullyf emjfNatl Pecan Exchange, h 402 N Jefferson

Sy^ssV^ly.Sp'Lmism VU NPJeffersn, ph 1860-M

& Hwin,SSS't,hh 414

Ph Tim M

S7g^MCo:BSZN40lteS^ Ph 216

GULF OIL PRODUCTS

CONVENIENTLY LOCATED SERVICE STATIONS

GOOD GULF Gasoline

GULF PRIDE Motor Oil

J. T. HALEY DISTRIBUTOR
__ALBANY, GA.

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

175

Lundy Marvin, student, h 706 Must, ph 1459-J Lundy Samuel, emp Term Restaurant, Albany Passenger Station
ph 922
Lunsford Mrs Jessie (wid), h 727 Highland, ph 1419-M Lunsford Miss Jessie Mae, bkkpr Kieve Bros, h 727 Highland
ph 1419-M
Lusk Mrs Clara, h 514 N Jackson, ph 908-W Lusk Ralph D, mgr Colonial Dairies, h 514 N Jackson, ph 908-W Lutz Harry, Govt Horticulturist, h 425 Pine, ph 651 Luther Lokey 0 (Maggie), emp FRCM, h 529 Eighth Lynn Miss Margaret, emp County Agt, h 414 Broad, ph 398 Lane Charles W (Evelyn), dist dir WPA, h 306 Residence Lane Herman M (Sally), emp Ga Pwr Co, h 211 Fourth, ph 707-J Lane Herman M Jr, student, h 211 Fourth, ph 707-J Lane James 0 (John A), bkkpr Great Southern, h 409 Seventh Lane Kenneth, emp Motor Sales, h 409 Seventh Lane Margaret Mrs (wid), h 812 Highland, ph 1564-J Lane Russell O (Myrtle), emp Gr Sou Trkg, h 409 Seventh

Mabrey C E (Rilla), emp Cotton Mill, h No 68 M V Mack Gordon (Arlene), lab Cudahy, h 715-A Wilson Maclin Peanut Co, 620 Roosevelt, ph 186 Maddox Lucius E (Mabel), electrn Ga Powr Co, h 412 Highland
ph 898-J Maddox Catherine, elk City Natl Bk, h 410 Broad, ph 144-J Maddox Emma G, student, h 412 Highland, ph 898-J Maddox Katherine, elk, h 514 Broad, ph 1379 Maddox Robert A, emp Boynton Paint & Body Wks, ph 112
Maddox Roberta, emp Boynton Paint & Body Co, h 112-114 Pine ph 1543
Maffett Robert I (Gracia), mech Albany Tire & Serv Sta, h 207 Oglethorpe
Magee Emma (wid), h 235 Roosevelt, ph 404-W Magill J A (Annie), accnt, h 710 N Jefferson, ph 1406 Magill James A, pub accnt, ofc 1201/2 Pine, ph 1134 Mahoney Maude, elk The Style Shop," h 310 Pine, Mallard Elliott A (Florence), elk C of Ga, h 314 Sixth, ph 1580-J Mallard Katie, h 314 Sixth, ph 1580-J
Mallard Phelps D (Louise), policeman, emp City, h 317 Roosevelt, ph 639-W
Mallard Wade (Anne), mech Albany Motors, h 134 Broad, ph 1402 Malloy Sammy L (Lois), linesman Ga Power, h 208 S Madison Malone D D (Florence), supt Armour, h 808 N Madison, ph 892-J Malone Harry (Alta), elk Govt, h 806 N Monroe, ph 169-W

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION
GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

17 AL6 BANY, G_ A., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Malone Hudson J (Katie), rptv emp Harry's New Orleans, h 405

Society, ph 1301

1Qft1

Malone Mary B, student h 405 Society ph 1301

Malone Rosser Mrs (wid), h 407 Society ph 125
MALONE ROSSER III, lawyer h 407 Society, Ph !649-W

Malugeon Pearl, waitress Sans Souci, h 215 Roosevelt

MANHATTEN FRUIT CO 239 Broad,. ph 310 & 311

_w

Mann Charlie G (Thelma),elect, emp City h3!0 Fourth P>1795 w

Manning Bruce W (Lottie), molder Lilliston h 101 biappey nnve

Manning Bye B, emp Albany Paint Co, h 601 Second, ph370

Manning Bye B Mrs, emp Albany Paint & Wallpaper Co, h 60

Second, ph 370 Manning Dorothy, student, h 618 Second ph 895-J Manning Elmer (Irene), emp Lilliston, h 114 Second
Manning Gdorge, student, h 601 Second, ph 370 Manning Harry, student, h 618 Second, Ph ^ -

Lucy,^usher Sn^Theatfe5^618 Second, ph 895-J
Manning Mrs William, steno Dr. Hodges h ^Second Manning Mrs William, steno Dr Hodges, h o03 Second Mannino- William Jr, slsmn Genl Foods, h 50o Second Manning William D (Effie), elk Albany Prod, h 618 Second, ph

Manoe Laura C Mrs (wid), h 214 Fifth Mansfield EMEmfiyVclk RR Express h 414 NJadtson

^ Society ph
Marbury Ritchey Jr (Katherine), civil engnr, h 320 Society, ph

Marchmaif Lee D (Annie Mae), carp h 210 S Ma'liion, ph 1420-M

Marinello Beauty Shoppe The 126 N Jackson, p Markey G L (Lois), mgr Markey Sup Co, h 210 Second

Markey Martha, steno h 210 Secon

`Broad nh 304

Marks Charles (Bertie) emp Rialto, h 429 Broad ph. A

Marks Henry (Mabel), slsmn Rialto, h 106 N Monroe, ph

Marks Josie D (wid), h 215 s Madison, ph - Monroe ph 804

KyRSdi"i),Cc| s^ard Bakery, h 515 Flint

Marsh MSh(Nora)Rs1sm^L W Price, h Rt 4, Radium Spgs Rd Marshall Effie, h 314 Flint, ph 958
M^Sl^pSh^stonfh^lO Broad,' ph 466-J
K3 SaUm'(Edwi4ne)hnempP Marshall Ice Cream Co, 121 Flint, ph 301

ELLIOTT FUNERAL HOME
FOUNDED IN 1900
PHONE 1367 ANY TIME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

177

Martin Cornelia, h 906 N Jefferson
Martin Edward C (Mildred), opr Sinclair Serv Sta. h 926 Second ph 1598-M
MARTIN'S ED SERVICE STATION, 213 N Jefferson, ph 373 Martin Everette, elk A&P, h 906 N Jefferson Martin Glenn, student, h 906 N Jefferson Martin Grady L (Ola), asst frmn Cudahy, h 411 Roosevelt, ph
1099-M Martin J B, trk driver Gulf Oil, h E Broad, ph 446 Martin Jake B Jr, trk driver Rucker's Bakery, h 527 Roosevelt Martin James G (Nellie), trk driver Gulf Oil, h 906 N Jefferson Martin John E (Elizabeth), emp Aladdin Sales, h Sylvester Rd
ph 815-W
Martin Lilia Mrs (wid), cobbler American Shoe Shop, h 527 Roosevelt
Martin Louise Mrs, waitress Sans Souci, h 519 Roosevelt, ph 1527 Martin Mamie (wid), h Ragsdale, ph 9150 Martin William A (Pauline), bkkpr Swift & Co, oil mill, h 703 Muse Martin Wm Broadus (De Coursey), Hal & Eds, h 504 Pine Martin Wm Broadus Mrs, Sports Shop, h 504 Pine Martin Zelma, student, h 527 Roosevelt Mason Ellen Mrs, asst librarian, emp City, h 427 First, ph 929 Mason J C (Nora), slsmn Albany Paper Co, h 108 S Monroe, ph

Mason Julius I (Patsy), emp Motor Sales & Serv, h 407 Flint ph 1060-W

Mason Leslie, slsmn H L Green Co, h 506 Highland, ph 1844-J Masonic Temple, 514 Pine

Massey Carol, sec Social Security, h 502 N Jefferson, ph 1289-J Massey George, student, h 502 N Jefferson, ph 1289-J

Massey Grady (Yetta), elk Empire Store No 2, h 619 Pine ph

1183-M

'v

Massey Harris, elk Penney's, h 619 Pine, ph 1183-M

Massey Ray Mrs (wid), h 502 N Jefferson, ph 1289-J

Mathis Earl (Eloise), mgr Texaco Serv Sta, h 313 N Monroe Mathis Filling Station, 815 N Monroe, ph 9141

Mathis Henry F (Jewel), linesman City Light Dept, h 1415 N Jefferson, ph 297

f^bert L carp, emp Jim Ed Wallis, h 209 Second, ph 1035-R Mathis William R (Vautez), opr Gulf Serv Sta, h 309 Sixth, ph 864

Matthews Clinton (Vera), trk drvr City Health Dept, h 505 N Washington

Mathews Donald (Ola), emp Cudahy, h 503 N Jefferson, ph 1615 Mathews J R (Mane), emp C of Ga, h 319 Pine, ph 1659-J

Mathews Judson S (wid), slsmn Birthisel Real Estate, h 202 Third

Matthews T S (wid), h 805 Highland, ph 232-J

Mattison Arthur J, mngr Cudahy, h Hotel Gordon

J. w. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

178 _AL_ BANY. GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Matsois George, partner Elks Cafe, h 216V2 Pme Matsois Nick, cook Elks Cafe, h 21 /2 Pm

^W Madison PH 5B5

Mayer Alex, h Henry Binns Hotel, ph 199 Mayer Daniel, slsmn, h 409 Oglethorpe Mays G C Mrs (wid), h 520 Broad, P*1 466-J

Third

Mays Harry MES(Ineaz)!eengm3emp New' Albany Hotel, h Henry

Mays LaS B^lMchs.Nat, Mays Tom M (Grace), mgr Hubbles Cafe, h 2H) Thr Meadors Alice, student h 522 Second ph 1528 Meadors Dorothy, student, h 524 filth ph 1^ Meadors Elia Mrs, organist h 522 Second ph 1538
Meadors Elia, student, h 522 Second ph 1588 Meadors Irby, student, h 522 Second ph 1588



SoS rtfeSt h 111 Sd^ph 1538 Si GS !1SnRer LeGreve Sery Sta, h 90! N

Megahee^FrankhnWalltie, trk drvr Gr Sou Trkg Co, h 206 E Broad, ph 1214
MefcwVane^slsmn'Acker Ptg Co h WOS Jefferson
& W Works, h N

Madison (J onie Mae) h 124 N Broadway, ph 363-J Melton iiTtilmaFiK'slsmn Rucker Bakery, h 422

Melton Walton^w' (NenSngnr C of Ga, h 124 N Broadway,

S^ribifnliK^Washin.ton
ilenko Emma Mrs (wid), lib Carnegie Library, h 107% S Tefferson
SISww

C S ((j&hm^JNC Penney,'h 714 Second, ph 763

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

White

ALBANY, GA,, (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

179

Meriwether John C (Jean), musician Josh Davis Orchestra h 308 Society, ph 595-W
Meriwether Susan Mrs (wid), h 308 Society, ph 595-W Meriwether William G (Hattie), bkkpr Albany Drug, h 308
Society, ph 595-W Merritt James, slsmn Hays Clothing, h 415 Pine, ph 1376 Merritt L E (wid), h 415 Pine, ph 1376 Merritt Nora Mrs, h 319 Oglethorpe Metcalf Harry (Angeline), bkkpr JC&WC Holman, h Avalon
Gillespie Ave, ph 499-J
Metcalf NJJealnli,0s1l}'smstnucEJ?mntp'.ihre APvroaldounc,e,Ghille4s1p7ieFlAinvte, ph 499-J Metropolitan Life Ins Co, 102 N Washington, 501-502-503-504-505
Albany Exchg Bk Bldg Middleton Barber Shop, 19 Eleventh Middleton W W (wid), h 10 Eleventh Middleton Emily, h Rt 4, Radium Spgs Rd
MIDDLETONJ F (Martha), owner Albany Drug, h 310 Flint,

Middleton Frank M (eleanor), emp Albany Drug, h 912-A N Jefferson
Middleton J O Mrs (wid), h 410 Johnson
K ffon gobe^ J; niessgr Postal Tel, h 410 Johnson Middleton Roy (Zella), barber, h 19 Eleventh Middleton Vernon (Thelma), embalmer Thomas Undertaking Co
h 423 Residence, ph 849 Middleton W A, h 19 Eleventh Miles C C, h Dawson Rd, ph 1294-W
Ss gfrence H, slsmn Yancey Tractor, h Eugemar, ph 1263-J M ies Edwards (Dixie) carp Mr Cambell, h 80 N Monroe Mill City Mountain, 600 Tsi Washington Miller Eugenia (wid), h 104 N Monroe, ph 760 Miller Annie waitress Elks Cafe, h 306 Tift, ph 1312-M Miller Eail C (Alma Nettie), mech Cudahy, h 622 Oglethorpe Miller James A (wid), h 510 N Jackson, ph 987-J Mi ler John D, opr City Serv Sta, h 424 Third
iir-ii i G (Lucille), mgr Freeman Miller, h 612 Pine ph 1138-R
Miller Sle C,, 207 StFer`2' h 805 Fi,th Miller Marilyn, student, h 424 Third, ph 727-W
mM!1 efr Obediah B (Florfnce?),irlcoDndr rLCucoafs'Gha, 2h0251R3eTsihdierndc,ep, hph1018138-6J Mil er Ray Dean, elk Rosenbergs, h 808 N Jefferson ^ Mi er R J (Flora), h 806 N Madison, ph 1175 Miller Ruben (Odha), butcher Cudahy, h 118 Oak Mi er Ruth waitress Elks Cafe, h 306 Tift, ph 1312-M Miller W Clayton (Mary), cashier Atlantic Ice, h 424 Third, ph

The National Life and Accident Insurance Co.

OFFICE 201 DAVIS EXCHANGE BANK BUILDING

PHONE NO. 234
H. D. VERNER, Mgr.

180

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Miller William (Luvie), h 801 N Washington, ph 826 Mills Bill, h 201 Oglethorpe Mills Blanton W, student, h 404 fifth, ph 1266 Mills Callie (wid), emp WPA, h 705 N Washington Mills Emmett, student, h 109 N Jefferson ph 543

White

SHHffrd"tNhJ'"iph 548

,

Mills Mattie Mrs (wid), smstrs J&J Mattress, h 106 Oak, ph

1320-M

SefKa ^eneMrffwXemp Govt h 525 Fourth, ph 613-J

Mim^^vi^tGatlmrine)^ baker *Ruckers B'akery, h 118% S

Mims Erma^emp Ga Cigar & Tobacco, h 111 | J^erson ph 827 Mims Joseph T, asst at Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph b00 Mims Lila Mae, h 109 S Jefferson, ph 286 Mims Windell, baker Ruckers Bakery, h ^ Jackson, ph Minsk I (Julia), merch, emp Dixie Army Store, h 303 S Madiso Minsk Shirley, student, h 303 S Madison Mitchell Frances, student, h 407 Second, ph 989
SSS HSrdT Sffl&SSfrW * -
h 888 > Broad,

Mitchell Leo^M (Mary Esther), mech Trippe Motor, h 604 N

Jefferson

Mitchell Mamie, h 526 Ninth

Mitchell Melon (Bessie), carp h 707 first

Mitchell Nelson, student, h 407 Second ph 989

156I-J

Mitchell Robert F (Ida Mae), fireman C.ty, h 205 Tift, ph 1551 J

Mitchell Sally Mrs, h 416 Pine ph 1337 Mitchell's Tailor Shop, 117 S Washington Mitchell Tom M, emp Albany Produce, h 416 Pine, 1337 Mitchell Wallace (Lillian), emp Cotton Mill, h No 49 Mffl vmage Mitchiner Bertha A, bkkpr Nefli Bot Wrks, h 113 b Madison, rn

Mitchiner Frances E, emp NeHi Bot Wrks, h 118 S Madison, ph
1728-R Mitchiner Wayne, student h 118 S Madison ph 17ffi-R Mixon Julia, elk Bennetts Feed, h 212 Broad, ph 12 Mixson Mark, emp Hosiery Mill, h 713 S Jackson, ph 1875 Mixson Susie, h 713 S Jackson, ph 1875

Smith Lumber Co., Inc,

LUMBER--PAINT-BUILDING MATERIALS

1057 -- TWO PHONES -- 1058

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

181

Mock Anne, h 217 Oglethorpe, ph 87

Moot 5ofTMdh SonSt* Dr J C Keat0n- h 217 lethorPe> ph 37

Mock John H (Kate), chm City Tax Dept, h 626 Second, ph 683 Mock John Jr, emp Civil Serv, h 626 Second, ph 683 Mock Mamie Nell, steno J C Findley, h 230 Flint Mock Mary, asst supt WPA, h 626 Second, ph 683 Mock Ray, emp Albany Loan Co, h 626 Second, ph 683 Mock Theo (Gail), emp Cudahy, h 118 Oak Mock Will, emp Court House
Mock Wright C (Trudy), mech Reynolds Lumber, h 230 Flint Modern Shoe Store The, 205 Broad, ph 1264 Monette R L (Louise), emp Morton Salt, h 531 Oglethorpe, ph 322 Monroe St School, 603 N Monroe
Moody Albert D (Geneva), watchman Lilliston, h 109 Slappey Dr Moody BE Mrs (wid), h 312 Oglethorpe, ph 1275-J Moody Clarence (Ola), emp Cotton Mill, h 37 N Madison Moore Christian, student, h 515 N Washington Moore H C (Eula), golf pro, h 303 N Monroe Moody Ernest E (Hattie), fireman City, h 319 N Jackson Moody Nellie, elk Albany Cycle Shop, h 312 Oglethorpe, ph 1275-J
MnSwTlte City Fire Dept, h 312 Oglethorpe, ph 1275-J MOONE\ A N DR, dentist, 102 N Washington, 509 Bk Bldg Mooney Andrew N Dr, h 203 Oglethorpe Mooney Catherine, h 203 Oglethorpe Mooney Mary, h 203 Oglethorpe, ph 593-J
Moore Allen (Doris), elk Consolidated Loan, h 908 N Monroe ph 1745-J
Moore Andrew, elk Gulf Refining Co, h 411 Pine, ph 105 Moore Christian (Mary), policeman City, h 422 Residence, ph
1033-W Moore Doris, student, h 303 N Monroe
Moore Earnest E slsmn Singer Sewing Mach, h 431 Residence, ph 1689-J

Moore Edsel (Montine), opr emp ACL, h 420 Residence, ph 591-R Mooie James, City policeman, h 630 Fifth, ph 1592-J Moore James Mrs, steno Roop Snow, h 630 Fifth, ph 1592-J Moore J C Mrs, emp ACL, h 409 N Jefferson, ph 564 Moore Lillie, emp F R Mfg Co, h 1511 N Monroe
Rud^ph E (EtheD, emp ACL, h 313 Tift,, ph 1204-W Walter J (Sibyl), agt ACL, h 816 Second, ph 692-M Moree Sybil elk Ruckers Bakery, h 311 Oglethorpe Moreland Effie Lois, h 422 Residence, ph 1128 Moreland Ivy Mag, h 422 Residence, ph 1128
Moreland Jack R (Ilene), linesman City, h 211 Fourth nh 707-T Moreland Julian (Hazel), elk The OK, h 411 Roosevelt, ph 1099-M Morgan Amy Mrs (wid), h 406 Oglethorpe, ph 559-M Morgan Helen G, h 416 Flint, ph 1141-M

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

ambulance service

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

182

'Tr^^IT7l937^938~) CTT\Y DIRECTORY

MoS Sh pE'c"korgan-S;e>Ph 1TM, ph 1141-M

iS

. 559-M

MMoorrggaann MMaLrthMa,rsel(kwKidr)e,sssm, hs.tr5s01h, S5S01fo^Slietohroorpee Morgan Ophelia C (wid) h 416 Flint, ph 1141-M Mnro-an Sarah h 416 Flint, ph 1141-M Morgan William S, elk C of Ga, h 411 Pine, ph 105 Morgan William N, steno C of Ga h 411 Pine phl05 ^

Morris A H (Eva), engnr ACL, h Second Morris Floyd J, mgr Morris Gro Store, h 70b Second Morris F J Grocery Store, 312 N Madison ph 966 Morris Thomas O (Fannie Lee), asst mech Hosiery Mill, h 4o0

Eighth Ave

ir71c w

Morrow Ada D Mrs, h 431 Broad, Pj 1716_VV

Morrow Cook Furniture Co, 204 Broad

Morton Lou Mrs (wid), h 1108 N Jefferson, ph 2ol

Moseley Catherine, h 418 First, ph 380

Moseley Daniel H, slsmn, h 418 First, ph 380

Moseley Ida (wid), h 418 First ph 380

Moss Dorothy, student, h 218 Fouith

Moss Margaret, student, h 218 Fourth

Mote Bailey, student, h 119 Oak

Mote Edgaf

U* PWA, h US> Oak

Mote Hall Mote Olita, emp Bobs Candy ^o, h 1^9 0 k Motor Inn Service Station, 300 Broad_

U, ph 7080

SSSsS

M88 190

ph 1342-M

"E--'

Moznette Roger, student, h Eugemar, ph 1S42Moznette George Jr, student h Eugemar ph 1342-M

Mulford Floyd (Lois), emp Cudahy, h 109 Oak

Mulford Inez, h 109 Oak

"CM l 0>ort Hl^emTuSJ O, h^O^NMonroe.phnil-W

Mu'msSWD e(Etef) empaWeMing & Mach Shop, 127 N Front, ph 781
Municipal Abattoir, 244 Pme, ph Municipal Auditorium cor Jackson and Pine
KhykThomas A*LudUe>, elk Term Sta, h 318 Pine, ph 1531

SPEED OIL COMPANY TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

iiQas For Less99
EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

183

Murrah 0 L Grocery, 713 Pine, ph 140 Murrah Leona, elk Murrah Groc, h 709 Pine Murrah 0 L (Mamie), h 709 Pine Murray Betty, steno WPA, h 309 Pine, ph 1326-M Murray George, mgr Yellow Dot Cab, h 307 Residence Murray Jack, emp Yellow Dot Cab, h 307 Residence Murray Gertrude, student, h 307 Residence Murray Robert C, h 801 N Jefferson, Murray Susie (wid), h 307 Residence Murray Vera Mrs (wid), emp Nursery School, h 404 Pine
Murrelle William R (Edith), slsmn Fed Land Bk, h 429 Tift, ph 1003-J
Muse Annie Mrs, h 414 N Jefferson, ph 1860-M Muse A W Co, 105 N Front
Muse Augustus W (Mary Pace), vice-pres A W Muse Co, h 1203 N Davis, ph 860
Muse Elliot H (Mary), emp Livestock Bus, h 410 N Jefferson, ph 220
Musgrove S K, slsmn Ferrel Wight, h Henry Binns Hotel, ph 1339-J Mustard J H, emp Albany Fertz, h 415 Pine, ph 1376 Myers Daisy, h 203-A Dewey Myers Glen (Annette), lab Cudahy, h 203-A Dewey Myers Joe (Gertrude), emp Serv Sta, h 328 Broad, ph 161 Myers Mattie Mrs (wid), h 410 Pine, ph 679

Me
McAdams Edward J (Esmara Ida), mech engnr, h 412 Flint McAdams Helen, student, h 412 Flint McAfee Herman, student, h 48 Mill Village McAfee J M (Lillian), frmn Albany Veneer Co, h 911 Pine, ph 1015 McAfee Mattie (wid), h 48 Mill Village McAllister John, h 306 Roosevelt McBride Helen, cook G A Bivans, h 417 Washington, ph 1274 McBride Wiley B, elk P O, h 411 Flint McCall H T, emp New Albany Hotel, h Henry Binns Hotel, ph 199
McCalla Frank H (Mattie), dentist, h 506 Oglethorpe, ph 1493-J McCallister Elizabeth (wid), h 122 N Broadway McArthur Geo A, h Dawson Rd, ph 1120-J McCartan F L (Mary), emp Cudahy, h 533 Pine McCartny Jimmie, emp Cudahy, h 111 S Jefferson, ph 827 McCarty Curtis, h 421 Johnson McCarty (wid), h 421 Johnson McCarty Fred, trk drvr K&L, h 421 Johnson McCarty Gladys, student, h 421 Johnson McCarty Raymond, trk drvr Atlantic Ice, h 421 Johnson

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It, Where There's ISone, McCollum Makes It
PHOTO SHOP

"BOB" 184

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

McCiain Maxine, student, h 238 E Broad

McClain Lucius Jr, student, 238 E Broad McClain S Lucius (Willie), mech State Highway h 238 E Broad

McClung Lyle W (Ethel), h Dawson Rd, ph 1683-W

McClung Lyle W Jr, student, h Dawson Rd

McClung James O, student, h Dawson Rd

,

McClure Hugh, slsmn Conklin Tin Plate Metal Co, h 425 Tift, ph

McCollum Jessie, printer, emp Photo Shop h 629 Third, ph 8o4-W

McCollum Joan, student, h 629 Third, ph 854-W McCollum Lovick, student, h 629 Third, ph 854-W McCollum Mary, photog at Photo Shop 629 Third, ph 85 McCollum Robert C, photog at The Photo Shop, h 629 ihi d,

ph 854-W McCollum Sara, steno Finance Co, h 529 Third 8 " McComb Thomas L (Laurie), agt Union Bus, h 307 Residenc

McCook Rosa Anna (wid), h 508 Eighth McCorkle Alva J (Bertie), coll J&J Furn, h 218 Tift, ph

McCormack Robert E (Annie Louise), mgr Bobs Candy Co, h

Dawson Rd, ph 654

^ , _ ,, , 10/n

McCorvey Ivey (Mabel), waiter Blue Goose, h 214 Fourth, ph 12

McCrlne Lillian; mill wrkr, h 1509 N Monroe

McCullough Bell, student, h 206 Fourth

McCullough Bessie, h 206 Fourth

,, Fourth

McCullough Carlton, delivery boy Lee Drug h 206 Fourth

McCullough Jesse W (Mane), condr ACL, h 401 Residence

MMccCCuulrldoyugRhoMbeirldt,repdl,mhbr20Id6eaFloPulruthmbing, h 41- EFiiog-hhtthh, pnh 1789-J McCullough Myrtle, student, h 206 Fourth

MMccCDuanrdieyl ZBaecaktrEic,e,enwganirtrCesosf^Woao' d Gria?tepElhf% 120a9PNN JJaacckkssoonn

McDaniels Elton M, student, h 306 N Madison

Residence

McDaniel J P (Louise), helper Albany Hosieiy Mill, h 417 Reside

McDaniel Jackson W (Jess), elk Empire Store No 2, h 520 Residence

McDaniel James M, student, h 420 Johnson

pmS

McDaniel James P (Nellie), store kpr McDaniel Gro, h 111 b

Madison, ph 1347

m" Sue (wld),SempntFRCM, h 3B N Madison
McDaniel Louise, slslady W T Grant, h 417 Residence McDaniel Mabel, student, h 1209 N Jackson McDaniel Nellie, student, h 409 Seventh McDaniel Ocoma, emp Western Union, h 426 Pine, ph 1 McDaniel Olive L, student h 420 Johnson McDaniel R E (Ola), emp Johnston Paint & Body Wks, h 825 Pine,
ph 70 McDaniel Ruby Mae, h 306 N Madison

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES

GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38 _

24-HOUR SERVICE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

185

McDaniel W H, emp Cotton Mill, h 11 Tenth McDonald Bernice, emp FRCM, h 76 N Monroe McDonald Bonnie, student, h 523 Roosevelt McDonald Clara (wid), h 76 Monroe
McDonald Dewey (Ernestine), emp FRCM, h 56 Mill Village McDonald Edwin (Marjorie), elk Steele Furn, h 502 Broad McDonald George (Louise), lab Cudahy, h 202-A George St McDonald George (Lucille), metal wrkr Albany Sheet Metal Wrks
h 2051/2 Residence, ph 1212-W
McDonald George (Ella), lab Govt Whse, h 727 Wilson McDonald Harvey (Irene), lab, emp Clark, h 725 Wilson McDonald Mittie (wid), h 527 Roosevelt McDonald Nettie (wid), h 710 N Jackson, ph 443-M McDonald Pat (Pauline), 1004 N Washington McDonald Pearl Price (wid), h 419 Highland, ph 1013

MMc^Dnonnaalad Ttuc? ker (Aa^(L'izzliae^),Sshl,esemtnMeRtuacl kWero'srksB, a5k1e4ryi/2 Rhes5i2d3ence Roosevelt
McDonald Tucker A Jr, student, h 523 Roosevelt McDonnough Sara, dressmaker, h 211 Oglethorpe

McDOWELL T c (Dora) Dr, h 210 Oglethorpe, ph 1007, ofc Broad Ave, ph 1556

McDoweli T C Jr, soda dspnsr, h 201 Oglethorpe McEachm Jennings F (Eloise), asst Perfect Ser Sta, h 217 Third,

McEarchern Blanch, elk W H Horne Gro, h 312 Seventh McEarchern Christine, student, h 312 Seventh

McEarchern J?u0annailtad,Wh 3(S12araS)e>vecnarthP> emp Halstead, h 618, ph 1228 McEarchern Leslie J, trk driver Geo Johnston Serv Sta h 312
Seventh

McElvane Henry (Mable), mech Cudahy, h 601 E Broad

SrS vameT

(wid), h 204 Oglethorpe, ph 1794-J

McE vey J M (Elizabeth), druggist, h 507 Pine, ph 547

McElwee Corrme, h Eugemar, ph 1365-W

McFadgen Jean, tchr Marietta School, h 108 S Monroe, ph 886

McGahee Daniel C (Grace), sped agt C of Ga, h 303 Residence,

David A (Lillian) condr C of Ga, h 221 Roosevelt, ph 1080 u McGahee Mildred, student, h 221 Roosevelt, ph 1080 McGahee Phillips, student, h 901 N Monroe McGahee Wallace (Annie Bell), trk drvr Gr Sou Trkg h 37 N
Madison McGirt w D (Halcia), emp Haley Motor, h 407 N Jefferson,
ph 1449-W
MrSy JaUS 5 (George), emp C of Ga, h 627 Second, ph 793-J McGrady Idus H Jr, elk ACL, h 627 Second, ph 793-J

GEO. ORT SERVICE STATION

WOCO-PEP, TIOLENE MOTOR OIL

WASHING & GREASING

TIRE SERVICE

186

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

McGrady Nellie, steno Production Loan Assn, h 627 Second, ph

McHann Frank (Ada), slsmn Hewitt & McHann, h 223 Fourth,

McIntoshPHen6r4y6 (Alice), mgr Albany Herald h 417 Tift, ph 205 McIntosh Sally S, h 415 N Jackson, ph 1602-W
MMccIInnttoysrhe SGcehoorogle, 6(0S9teNllaM), olnarboeC of Ga, h 1102 NN WWaasshhiinnggttoonn McKemie Mary Ann, student, h 627 1 ittn McKEMIE C R DR (Mane), ofc Bk Bldg, ph 385, h 627 r

McKEMIE H M DR (Hope), ofc Bk Bldg, ph 497, h 1201 N Davis,

Ph 293

.,

McKerall Nona (wid), h 417 Tift, ph 205

McKenney Garage, 219 E Broad

, ,017

McKinney Elizabeth, student h 244 E Broad, ph 13 7

McKinnev Beniamin John, student, h 244 E croad, pn

McKinney Hershel Joseph (Maude Mittie), mchnst, h 244

roa ,

McKinnon Josephine, mill wrkr Cotton Mill, h 40 N Madison

McKinnon Mattie Mae, h 40 N Madison

T , , aaq

McE Irvin C (Fay), lab Albany Sheet Metal Works, h 48

Highland

__ , _ , ,

McKoone Irvin C, slsgirl Grants, h 408 Highland

McKoone Richard, mill engnr C of Ga, h 216 Third

McLarty William A (Dora), caretaker Stadium, h 427 Second, p

ggg

McLarty Fred A, carp I B Campbell, h 116 Second

McLaughlin Annie, h 514 Jackson ph 908-W McLaughlin Edwin, student, h 515 Oglethorpe ph 423-J

McLaughlin Lucille, student, 515 Oglethorpe, p

.

McLaughlin M M, clg Modern Shoe Store, h 515 Oglethorpe, pn

McLaughfn M M Jr, knitter Hosiery Mill, h 515 Oglethorpe, ph

423-J

McLelland Vaughn, student, h 428 Third

McLelland Joyce, student, h 428 Third

McLelland Lehorn, student, 428 Third

McLelland James C (Mamie), farmer, h 428 Th

_

McLead Daniel A (Bertha), carp, h 203 Residence, ph ^

McLead Kimbrough, slsmn Goodrich Silvertown, h 20o Residenc ,

McLead Lena,Cashier H L Green, h 203 Residence, ph 1169-J
McLead Mary, h Ragsdale, ph 9288 MMccLLiinn HJaemnerys, Lh (1E11li5zaPbaeltmh)y, raagRt oMadetropolitan Ins, h 826 SSeeccoonndd,
pli 972 McLin Mary E, student, 856 Second, ph 972-W

The National Life and Accident Insurance Co.

OFFICE 201 DAVIS EXCHANGE BANK BUILDING

PHONE NO 234
H. D. VERNER, Mgr.

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-]938) CITY DIRECTORY

187

McMichael W A (wid), h 423 Pine MacMillan John (Elvie), slsmn, h 430 Broad, ph 934-J McNabb Harold E, h 901 N Jefferson McNally Frank, slsmn Sinclair Oil, h 427 Residence, ph 1689-M
McNamara Myrtle, bkkpr Albany Housefurnishing' Co, h 403 Jefferson
McNeely Bessie (wid), h 207 Society
McNeely Warren Everett (Margaret), slsmn Keenan Auto Parts, h 101 Slappey Drive
McNeill Earnest G (Erin), dir, h 209 N Madison McNeill Hubert E, student, h 209 N Madison McPhail Robert, emp Exchange Bank, h 607 N Jefferson, ph 233-M McWilliams William M (Carol), foreman Ga Power Co, h 308
Residence, ph 939-R

N

Nall Martha (wid), society ed Albany Herald, h 417 Tift, ph 205 Nance Ben (Etta), emp Cotton Mill, h 31 Twelfth M V Nance Charles, emp Cotton Mill, h 31 Twelfth M V Nance Conway, emp Hosiery Mill, h 31 Twelfth M V Nance Milan, student, h 31 Twelfth M V

Nance Penny, sec Ventulett & Pace Ins, h 134 Pine, ph 343 Nance Sybil, student, h 31 Twelfth M V

Nanny John L (Eleanor), supt Maclin Peanut Co, h 710 Second, ph 1563-M

NATL LIFE & ACCIDENT INS CO, 201-202 Bank Building Natl Pecan Growers Exchange, W P Bullard mgr, 211-213
Roosevelt, ph 71 Natl Pecan Marketing Assn, 117 Pine

Natl Reemployment Office, P O Bx 207, Edwin Sterne, ph 608

Navy Recruiting Sta, T F Smith mgr, P O Bldg, 345 Broad

Naylor Billie, student, h 530 Roosevelt, ph 1702-M

Naylor Mrs Joe, emp Henry Binns Hotel, h 530 Roosevelt, ph

1702-M

v

Naylor Nelson Lee, msngr Postal Tel, h 530 Roosevelt, ph 1720-M Nazworgh James T (Kate), emp Hilsman oMtor Co, h 303
Oglethorpe

Neagles Otis (Lucille), emp Cudahy, h 137 Oak Neary Wylie R (Mera), h 1200 N Jefferson, ph 1283

NEHI BOTTLING CO, C J Newman mgr, h 320 Seventh, ph 636 NEILL DR F K (Mary), h Rawson Circle, ph 1603, ofc Bk Bldg,
ph 1626

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS
DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

188

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_White

Nelson George E (Edith), cashier Ry Exp Co, h 213 Residence, ph 1168
Nelson John R (Hazel), emp Cudahy, h 214 Fourth Nelson Thomas M, Ordinary Dougherty County, h 220 Society,
ph 119

Nesbitt J W Mrs, h 1013 Jefferson, ph 1203

Nesbitt May, h 1013 N Jefferson, ph 1203 Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co, h 118 N Jackson

Neuman Carl L (Dorothy), cashier Albany Trust & Banking Co,

h 215 S Madison, ph 221

NEW ALBANY HOTEL, Pine Ave, ph 1790

New Deal Drug Store, E M Bozeman owner, 1001 N Washington

Newell Berta (wid), steno Yancey Tractor, h 620 Mercer

Newell Cula, student, h Dawson Rd, ph 589-J

Newell Eugene, student, h 622 Mercer Newell Mrs Eunice (wid), h Dawson Rd, ph 589-J

Newell Helen, student, h 622 Mercer Newell Jessie (wid), h 622 Mercer, ph 985-W Newell Lee Roy, msgnr Postal Tel, h 622 Mercer, ph 985-W

Newell Walter S (Orabelle), plasterer, h Avalon Gillespie Ave

NEWLIN MRS GLADYS, sec Bennett & Peacock, h Florary, ph

1294-J

NEW PALM BILLIARD PARLOR, 240 Pine, ph 66

Newsom Ida, h 214 Third

Newsome Jeff C (Martha), mgr Albany Motors, h 134 Broad,

ph 1402

..

Newsome Warner S (Ethel), emp Smith Lumber Co, h 220 Third,

ph 610

Newsome Warner S Jr, bkkpr Smith Lmbr, h 220 Third, ph 610

Newsome W S Sr (Ethel), emp Smith Lmbr, h 113 Pme, ph 610

Newsome W S Jr, emp Smith Lmbr, h 113 Pine, ph 610

New York Bargain Store, J Polstein mgr, 131 Broad

Nichols J E, carp, h 75 N Monroe Nicholson Della, tel opr Sou Bell, h 309 Oglethorpe, ph 1676

Nicholson F W (Bernice), emp Home Supply, h 528 Broad, ph 1488

Nicholson Y T (Dora), h 3090 Oglethorpe, ph 1676

Nicks Cafe, Nick Christakos mgr, 251 Broad, ph 9138 Nicklois Johnny, emp GSW&C, h 905 N Washington

Nix Frances, steno Albany Herald, h 401 Flint, ph 486-J

Nix Robert (Frances), filling sta opr, h 401 Flint, ph 486-J

Nix Service Station Bob Nix mgr, h 306 N Jefferson, ph 818 Nollner James (Ethel), emp C of Ga, h 105 N Madison, ph 86

Nollner Martha, h 105 N Madison, ph 869

Norris C E Mrs, h Henry Binns Hotel, ph 199

Norris Charles P (Leila), cafe opr, h Avalon, ph 499-W

Norris Ruth, student, h 522 Second, ph 1538

Atlantic Refining Company
GE .

Ragsdale John, student, h 110 S Monroe, ph 53

Ragsdale June, student, h 110 S Monroe, ph 53

vaigey Crady_H (Nellie), policeman Cudahy, h 411 Roosevelt, ph

Railway Express Agency, 109 Roosevelt, ph 743 Rams F R (Grace), slsmn, h 614 Pine Kakel Clem, student, h 609 Second, ph 369

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

198

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Rakel Madeline, smstress Albany Laundry h 609I Second ph 369 Rakel Marilyn, smstrs Albany Laundry h 609 Second, ph 3b9

Rakel Paul, student, h 609 Second ph 369

Second

Rakel William R (Carrie), mgr Albany Laundry, h b09 becona,

Rakel WiUikmR Jr, trk drvr Albany Produce, h 609 Second, ph 369

Ramsay's Grocery, 523 N Davis

,

t

Ramsey Alfred E (Georgia), mech Bush Motor, h 225 Society,

ph 1187

Ramsey EariToraRmec^The Battery Shop, h 514 Roosevelt Ramsey Edna E, student, h 514 Roosevelt Ramsey Emma J, student, h 514 Roosevelt Ramsev Grace N, student, h 518 Highland, ph 1559 Ramsey Joseph (Josephine), contr h 403 Johnson
Ramsey Lee, h 423 Flint, ph 689-J Ramsey Melton (Mozell), h 114 Second R,amsey Quincy D (Lottie), foreman City Water p ,

Ramsey Rufhfeg^BeURHk drvr WPA, h 902 N Washington

Ramsey Willie, emp Ramsey Gro, h 418 Society, ph 146-M

Ramsey William (wid), trk drvr City, h 231 Broadway Randall Wade H (Anilea), elk Hofmayer, h 414 Jackson, ph 1056-R

Don aw Arie (wid), h 514 Roosevelt

Ranew Jeff, printer V-C Fertz, h 514 RoosejeEoosevelt

RRRaaanwveswoAnuSsCatirnWah,e(lpMkacaSkreyea)rr,sBpRorebossebACulcabkna,dnyhy

CHod, w.h 600 N JJaacckkssoonn 514 N Jackson, ph yus

pphh vv

130

Rav Cawley' (Ethel), policeman City, h 811 N Washington, ph 17

Ray Edward, student, h 517 Society _ Ray Jewel, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 517 Society Ray Joseph L, slsmn United Shoe Corpn, h 424 Tift, ph 882-R

Rav Kathlyn, student, h 517 Society-

Ray Patty Anne, student, h 816 N Monroe

Ray Robert T, carp, h 517 Society Ray Wilson, jeweler, 816 N Monroe Ray W W (Callie), trvlr, h Florary, ph 620-W Pny w W Jr elk Haley Motor, h Florary, ph 620-W KBd Gunnels Sporting Goods Co, 238 Pme

Reams James, elk U-Save-It Stores, h 512 Tilt, ph

Reams Marion L, student, h 512 Tift, ph 215

TZl K Martha, bkkprr Albany Undertaking, h 323 Broad, ph 97

RBDFEARN'jAMESSACDRn(Ella Fair), ofc 222M) Broad, ph 108, h 527 Broad, ph 11
Redfearn Sara, h 527 Broad, ph 11 Red Rose Grocery, Pme Ave & Byron Road

CITY GEV AM) MILL CO.

ALBANY, GA.

FLINT RIVER MEAL

White

government standard ginnery
ALBANY, GA., (1937-_ 1938) CITY DIR_ ECTORY 199

Reese James D Rev (Clifford), mnstr emp S Ga Conference h 21

Eleventh Ave Mill Village, ph 1156-M

' h 21

Reese Nelson (Evelyn), slsmn Speerman Beer h 311 Fifth

Rehberg Charlie (Maud), lab Cotton Mill, h 36 N Madison

Reid Golding W (Ethel), condr ACL, h 307 Society nh 789

RRS eeindfrMMoeaarMvKianltr,cyheemVnps(Hw(widAid),)T'hahr2v41e11r5ETHsiftit,ghhla1n1d1 S JJeefnfeerrssyoo' nnP,hpnhh788892977

Resettlement Administration Ofc, 141i/2 Pine

Reyynoladss AALB ((RMoilld y), lab Reyrnio^ldrs' LThm1b0r6, 0ha6k1.2PhN 1JSe2ff0e-rMson Reynolds Arthur ^ (Eppie), mech Li,listen Imp, h 411 ToXevdt,

Reynolds Bros Lumber Co, N Front, ph 476 Reynolds Evelyn, student, h 406 Fifth, ph 758
Reynolds^Gordon (Octavia), mgr Reynolds Lbr Co, h 406 Fifth,

Reynolds Gordon Jr, student, h 406 Fifth nil 768 Reyno ds Jack (Anila), h 402 N Jackson ph 288

Reynolds J W, mgr Reynolds Lmbr, h 412 Fifth nh 580
RRhheebheerrgtVGu^ y, paLrtsS*mUadnenFt>ehrre4l1l1WRioffohstevhelt8,1P8 hP'lm09a9d-M r -tac * f Aubrey (Ida Bell), lab CudahyJ'h 72^A WUSon ^

|ot! S sSSSSr'

Rhodes Ellen (wid), lab Cotton Mill, h 44 Mill Village

^odes Ethel, elk Kress, h 839 Pine

g6

Rhodes Herman, student, h 60 Mill Village

Rhodes Jennie, h ^R^evel^phm-J

Ph 991`J

Rhodes pCEtoin X >. ^^

i!fflihSSd}f
wdS

Apt *h 1S64'W
yjaN was"

S

L tpN " h 503 N Jackson

Riley Earl, student, 503 N Jackson

S

508 N "

I'ifersWilged' wV^emp Imith LmL h 113 Pine, ph 1133-J

Roberson Philip (Conay), trvir

' N washington

Roberts Albert (w d , store kpr, h HO

Roberts Betrac (widKemp IRCM, h 48 MU1 ^ e t

!oK

SpGr Dalian, h 317 Sond.

Roberts JPamesE (A^es), mchst^CL^h 423 Second, ph 437-W

& Mm E (Lie Lee),, drvr Great Sou Trkg Co,

Roberts lim"p fSeSe) *bkkir"

Madis0n'

R,,bertsonMLmDe(Lois). slsmn Lipton Tea,h 405 BtPad, ph 771-W ^"charie&L mgr Robinson Drug,' h 111 S Monroe,
RobinsonPDewey L (Sadie), merch, h 520 Eleventh M V, ph 719-W ROBINSON DRUG CO, 127 N Washington, ph 870 RRoobbiinnssoonn MFarnsnEie EE,(Wcalsdh);iehr N^taitSioanlaVl Liifiee,, nh 400 Broadfi ph 965 Robinson Gene, student h Eugemar ph 1056-W^
Robinson JuTtln ("XnieLsfsmn h 400 Broad, ph 965

ELLIOTT FUNERAL HOME FOUNDED IN 1900 PHONE 1367 ANY TIME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

White

AL_ BANY, GA., (193_ 7-1938) CITY DIR_ ECTORY 201

Robinson Sam S, asst mgr Lilliston, h 411 Pine, ph 105 Robinson S (Henrietta), slsmn Ga Powr, h Eugemar, ph 1056-W

Robinson Tom (Evelyn), cashier City Natl Bk, h Eugemar, ph 1263-M

Robison Wm Rudolph (Earline), emp Ga Powr, h 811 N Jefferson

ph 775-W

'

Roby sl?ury C (Isabelle), engnr C of Ga, h 906 Second, ph 1858-J Roby Nettie, elk Prisant Bros, h 381 Broad, ph 1389-W Rodes William (Annie Lou), emp W B Haley, h 28 Eleventh M V Rodes William (wid), h 109 Eleventh Mill Village Roe John H, machnst, Erwin Land, h 522 Ninth Rogers Albert E (Sue), lab Swift & Co, h 309 Seventh Rogers Grocery Store, 220 Broad Rogers Grocery Store, 213 N Monroe, ph 1267 Rogers Grocery Store, 243-45 Broad
Rogers Floride, emp Ideal Beauty Parlor, h 319 Pine, ph 1659-W

Rogers George J (Elinor), insp Burroughs Adding Mach Co h 210 Residence, ph 249

Rogers June, student, h Cherokee Heights, ph 9083

Rogers Kenneth C (Marie), emp Sou Beil Tel, h Cherokee Hghts,

ph 9083

'

Roland Estelle (wid), h 223!/2 Residence, ph 987-W

Ro and G Leslie, opr emp Postal Tel, h 223i/2 Residence, ph 987-W

Roland Irell our emp Sou Bell Tel, h 223i/2 Residence, ph 987-W

Ro and Kathnne, opr emp Sou Bell, h 223i/2 Residence, ph 987-W

TLeJ?1,ebpr Po*tal Tel> h 2231/a Residence, ph 987-W

5i

(.HlIn?a)> emP Cotton Mill, h No 61 Mill Village

Pn W ?RabhryV1((PElrizSambAetuhS?),Usthlsemrnn SGpleocbiealDtye,pht, 2h1221N2 NBrBoarodawdawyay Rombos Jimmie, part owner Elks Cafe, h 222 Oglethorpe, ph 114-J

Roney Sam^G^steno, emp Paul Douglass, h 310 N Jefferson, ph

Rood Bessie (wid), h 706 N Monroe, ph 1649-J Rooker IMV J_r (Ruth), baker Ruckers Bakery, h 132i/2 Broad,

Rooks Walker (Marie), h 122 Oak
Roper Samuel G (Laura), slsmn Bankers Life & Health Ins, h 504 Highland, ph 944-M
Roper Wayne, student, h 504 Highland, ph 944-M Roper Mary, steno WPA, h 504 Highland, ph 944-M Rosenberg Bros, 130 N Washington
Rosenberg Editha, cashier Robinson Drug, h 402 S Madison Dh 43 T Rosenberg Gertrude (wid), h 427 Broad, ph ^ Madlson-Ph 4-J Rosenberg Harnett, student, h 427 Broad, ph 410 Rosenberg I A & Co, 221 Broad, ph 113
Rosenberg ^Madehne), merch I A Rosenberg & Co, h 402 S

RICHARDSON TILE CO.

616 Pine Avenue

A i .R A NY. GA.. (1937-1938) CITY DIKECtORY

White

202

Rosenberg Jake (Annie), merch Rosenberg Bros, h 412 Oglethorpe

RosenberfjoTs (Regina), asst mgr Rosenberg Bros, h 618 Fifth,

Rosenberg^!M^orie, bkkpr "nberg^h 427 BrS"l010

ISbeS Moseel(Anna), h 427 Broad ph 410

Rothwell W E (Betty), photo, h 420 Pine, ph bdi

RRno,u,ospe

Agnew, student, h Geraldine, student,

204 Fourth h 204 rourth

..-g

KE ^'asTembaffiy fiafHomn;Ph 804 Broad, ph 701

Rouse James A "(Annk)1, emp R^io RePtdr Shop, h 204 Fourth

Rowling^ Clarence1 (NeiiieLmchst GSW&G, h 214 Society, ph 264

Royal toieJUr H^VvaleSFlo0werr0StrP, h 307 Oglethorpe, ph

Royal Arnk! R (Nell), mgr Parlor Market, h 210 S Madison, ph

142-M

u

Royal A R (America), h 307

166-W

Rayol Dan, elk Parlor Market, h 307 Oglethorpe, pn ioo

ROYAL ICE CREAM PARLOR, 250 ^e> Ph 87 Royal Jim, h 307 Oglethorpe, ph 166-W

S RoyIal jMSiSldSr*edi,'jsC tudeSntrthr3S 07 V pgiA etho-rphe,610hll6WOrMPe'onPrhoe71M

Royal Roland, meat cutter Parlor

9

Oglethorpe

Rubin S W (Rosa), mrch emp City Loan Co, h 609 Oglethorpe,

ph 553-W RUCKER'S BAKERY, 116 S Jackson, ph 874

g2?C& W'1100 N Jefferson, ph 1439 Rucker C C (Edna), slsmn Whitfield Gunnels, h Henry Bums Hotel,

Rucker CC mgr Postal Telegraph, h Henry Binns Hotel, ph 1079 IS Mu5!USS Jefferson,

Rucker JoseplUW, foreman Princess Pecans, h 141 E Broad, ph

Ruffin R^blrt L (Ruby), slsmn Johns Mansville Corp, h 931

Highland, ph 670-J

, OQQ

Rushin Louise Mrs (wid), h 907 Madison Circle, ph

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It,

Where There's ISone, McCollum Makes It"
PHOTO SHOP

"BOB"
White

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY'

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

203

Zoo 9 Rush in Thomas, emp Crouch Lumber Co, h 907 Madison Circle

Rushton Helen Mrs, typist WPA, h 406 Broad
Rushton Herbert N Sr, carp emp A C Knight, h 431 Flint, ph 1045-R Rushton Walter B, student, h 431 Flint, ph 1045-R Rushton Eddie Mae, h 431 Flint, ph 1045-R
Rushton Elbert L, carp A C Knight, h 431 Flint, ph 1045-R Rushton Herbert N Jr, carp A C Knight, h 431 Flint, ph 1045-R Rusk Marvin, emp CCC Camp, h 518 Ninth Rusk O H (Gertrude), lab, h 518 Ninth Rusk O H Jr, painter, h 518 Ninth
Russ Kenneth M (Mattie), meat inspr Cudahy, h 631 Third, ph

Russell B S, h 400 Johnson
Russell H F (Addie), carp Smith Lmbr, h 305 Oglethorpe Russell Henry L, h 210 S Monroe, ph 1299-W
Russell Jack M R, opr Amoco Dist Co, h 1001 Sylvester Road Rust Katie Mrs, h Henry Binns Hotel, ph 199 Rust Y C Mrs, h 308 N Jefferson, ph 1273-J Rutland Thomas C, slsmn emp G L Markey, h 208 Fourth Rutland WJllie B, emp Railroad, h 431 Residence RYALS S L BUICK AGENCY, 207 N Washington, ph 846 Ryals George asst bkkpr Albany Hdw & Mill Sup, h 415 Highland,

Sabados George L, Royal Ofc No 222, N Jackson, ph 1567 Sabados George L (Blanche), emp City, h 208 N Jefferson, ph 824 bABADOS GEORGE L, atty, 250y2 Pine, ph 1567
Saber James (Katherine), slsmn, emp Artesian Grocery, h 409 Highland, ph 559-J
Sadler John (Bell), h 51 M V
Sadler Miss Nellie, emp FRCM, h 51 M V
Sadler William (Pearl), emp FRCM, h 79 N Monroe St Nicholas Hotel, 304-304i/2 N Washington, ph 980 Salter Lester (Emma), lab, h 812 N Washington Salyer H H, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600 Sample Shoe Store, I Prisant mgr, 219 Broad, ph 328
Samson Jackson, emp Albany Passenger Terminal, h Roosevelt ph 108

ME6AHEE & GRIFFIN
OPERATORS OF
Jgssa TM: swash,ng, ----vice LeGREVE SERVICE STATION rnnnYFAR TIRES TUBES AND BATTERIES

204 ALBAN_ Y, OA_ .. (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Sanders Andrew, emp Dougherty Elec, h 311 N Jackson, ph 456

Sanborn Charles O (Johnnie), h 1211 N Madison

Sanders Edgar, student, h 302 Holly Sanders Emmett (Ardella), slsmn Coca Cola, h 212 Filth

Sanders Miss Frances, student, h 302 Holly Sanders Gwendolyn, emp Cook Candy Co, h 311 N Jackson, ph

Sanders H C (wid), emp WPA, h 302 Holly Sanborn Johnnie, tchr, emp School, h 1211 N Madison

Sanders John T, h 106 Oak, ph 1320-M Sanders R B, owns E Albany Warehouse, h 705 Park Place, ph 357

Sandwich Mrs W D, h 315 N Jackson

Sanitary Dept, City Hall, 244 Pine, ph I304

Broad

Santapher Homer C, elk Albany Quick Lunch, h 127 /2 broad

SANS SOUCI, Radium Springs Road, ph 9108
Saint Pauls Church, 210 N Jefferson Salvation Army, 417 N Washington, ph 1274 Sapp C C (Beulah), emp Southern Specialty, h 519 PlIJ ph Sasser Elmer W, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600

Sapp Eli F Dr (Annie), h 816 N Monroe, ph 715 Sasser Miss Grace, steno Ga Cigar & Tob, h 409 Roosevelt ph 581-W

Sasser Hinton, emp Plighway Dept, h 413 Broad, ph 351-W Sasser Mrs Jessie, emp Albany Herald, h 409 Roosevelt, ph 581-

Sasser Jesse D (Elma), mech Sassers Radio Shop, h 409 Roosevelt,

ph 581-W Sasser Jesse D Jr, student, h 409 Roosevelt, ph 581-W
Sasser Miss Loraine, student, h 409 Roosevelt, Ph oBl-W
Sasser Miss Martha, student, h 413 Broad, ph obl-W Sasser Noel (Lynda), emp Harry Bros of La, h 413 Broad, p

Sasser H R (Elma), emp GSW&G, h 413 Broad, ph 351-W Sasser Thelma Miss, nurse Phoebe Putney Hosp, h 415 T , p

281 SAPP DR E F, ofc 230i/2 pine, ph 1021, h 816 N Monroe, ph 715

Sapp Charlie (Dot), h 530 Ninth

Sapp Council, student, h 519 Pine, ph 1253

T ccn

Sauls Elmer, emp Clyde Dozier, h 407 Roosevelt, ph 1660-J

Sapp Hardware & Furniture Co, 142-144 Broad Sapp James E (Claudia), mgr Sapp Hardware, h 517 Broadfi ph 977
Sapp William W (Marguerite), emp Metropolitan Life, h

Jefferson, ph 882-W

GULF OIL PRODUCTS

CONVENIENTLY LOCATED SERVICE STATIONS

GOOD GULF Gasoline

GULF PRIDE Motor Oil

J. T. HALEY, DISTRIBUTOR
__ ALBANY, GA.

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

205

Sauls Jack D (Bessie), emp C of Ga, h 407 Roosevelt, ph 1660-J Sauls Jack D Jr, h 407 Roosevelt, ph 1660-J
Sauls Sarah Mrs (wid), student Albany Mfg Co, h 204 Oglethorpe ph 1794-J
Sauls Sarah Miss, student, h 407 Roosevelt, ph 1660-J Sauls Wallace, emp Cudahy, h 704 N Washington Savage Mrs Irene E, emp Ruckers Bakery, h 1100 N Jefferson
ph 1439
Savelle Miss Annie Ree, tchr, emp School, 414 Broad, ph 498 Sawyer Charles E (Sarah), contractor, h 526 Broad, ph 558-W Sawyer Jack (Johnnie), slsmn, h 712 N Jackson, ph 1576 Sawyer James M (Ella), h 526 Broad, ph 558-W
Saxon Albert, slsmn Albany Typewriter Exc, h 415 S Madison, ph 535
Saylor Athalene Mrs (wid), tchr School, h 425 Pine, ph 651 Scales Armour, h Relswood Scarbe James, student, h 1017 N Washington
Scarborough Clyde W (Effie), owner Albany Truck & Tractor Ser. h 314 Society, ph 468-J
Scarborough Fletcher, student, h 1017 N Washington Scarborough Miss Martha, student, h 314 Society, ph 468-J Scarborough Tom (Lela), h 1017 N Washington
Schantz Dr L C, veterinarian, ofc 908-910 Pine, ph 195, h 906 Rosedale, ph 35-W
Schmall J D, emp Albany Dairies, h 310 Pine Schnell W P, emp WPA, h 310 Pine
Schomburg Herbert H (Anne), emp City, h 820 Second, ph 1329 Schomburg Herbert H Jr, student, h 820 Second, ph 1329 Schomburg Miss Margaret, h 820 Second, ph 1329 Schomburg William M, student, h 820 Second, ph 1329 Schulman Alex, slsmn Gardners Prod, h 215 S Monroe, ph 1439-W Schulman Sam (Hester), slsmn, h 215 S Monroe, ph 1439-W Schwob Co The, 125 N Washington, ph 1037
Scott R E (Ruth), trv slsmn Warren Co, h 804 Highland, ph 1341-W Scott Rueus A (Mary), emp U S Postmaster, h Sylvester Ga, ph
1178-J
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO, 117 N Washington
Seckmger B J Jr (Judith), emp Noland Co, h 909 N Jefferson, ph 567-R
SEELY A L CO, printing, 122-124 N Jackson, ph 47

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

206_ALBANY, GA,, (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Seely A L (Corinth), h 707 N Jefferson, ph 1687 Seely Miss Annette, student, h 707 N Jefferson Seigler Miss Frances, emp C of Ga, h 514 Pine, ph 931 Seigler P A (Lucille), emp Albany Herald, h 514 Pine, ph 931
Sellars Delmas (Mildred), emp FRCM, h 66 M V Sellars Miss Doris, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 506 Highland, ph 184 -J
Sellars W F (Lela), mech, h 839 Byron Road Service Grocery, John D Pinkston mgr, h 307 S Monroe
Service Co G&O, 301 N Jackson Sewart Clarence (Banni Fay), h 325 N Jackson Sexton Frank (Mamie), lab Albany Marble Co, h 800 N Washingtn Shackelford Charles M, mgr City Gin & Mill, h 613 N Jackson, ph
244 Shackelford Mrs C M (wid), h 613 N Jackson, ph 244 SHACKELFORD Hugh W (Marie), atty, ofc 404 Bk Bldg, h
Palmyra Road Shaffer Frank R (Maude), trav slsmn Brown & Williamson, h 801
N Monroe, ph 1818-W Shanklin George R, emp Princess Pecans, h 141 E Broad, ph 1074
Sharman Blanche Miss, emp Silvers, h 202 Society Sharman Grocerer, h 328 N Washington, ph 121 Sharman Mrs Jeffie (wid), emp Sharmans Place, h 202 Society
Sharman Miss Laura, h 202 Society Sharman Varner, slsmn Atlantic Ice, h 202 Society Shaver James (Nola), emp Albany Mfg Co, h 719-A Wilson
Shaver Leonard, emp saw mill, h 719-A Wilson Shaver Opal, opr Johnson Serv Sta, h 719-A Wilson
Shaw Anne Miss, h 419 Society, ph 289 Shaw Mark M (Mary), agt Northwestern Mutual Ins, h 419 Society
ph 289 Shaw John, emp Lilliston Imp Co, h 111 S Jefferson, ph 827 Shealy O M (Frances), emp Cudahy, h 407 Oglethorpe Shearer Harper H (Edith), emp Government, h 223 Fifth Sheeley Mrs Christine, mgr Marinello Shop, h 624 Second, ph 664-J
Sheffield Burton, student, h Avalon Sheffield Miss Jeanette, student, h Avalon Shell James, emp Jefferson Coal, h 415 Pine, ph 1376
Shelley Pauline, tchr, h 423 Tift, ph 326-J Shelor Miss Ethel, tchr, School, h 404 Second, ph 516 Shemwell Dermot Sr, emp S Ga Holding Co, h Dawson Road, ph 616

IDEAL BEAUTY SHOP

AIR CONDITIONED

PHONE 451

226 PINE ST.

Whte_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

207

Shemwell Dermot Jr, emp Colonial Dairies, h 242 Roosevelt, ph 616 Shemwell Everad B, emp Coloniad Dairies, h 242 Roosevelt, ph 616 Sheppards Cash Store, 701 Broad Sheppard Max (Regina), emp Ry Mail Serv, h Dawson Rd, ph
1079-W Sheppard Max A (Ruby), emp Govt, h 715 Second, ph 1211 Sheppard Max A Jr, student, h 715 Second, ph 1211 Sheppard Miss Patty Anne, student, h 715 Second, ph 1211 Sheffield Mrs Lula (wid), h 429 Flint
Sherman Mercer (Ernestine), emp Tift Gro, h __ Rawson Circle, ph 348-M
Sherrer Amos (Eve), slsmn Walker Candy Co, h 422 Second Sherwood Charles R (Alma), emp GSW&G, h 801 Highland, ph 1078 Sherwood Miss Dorothy, steno Ga Tob Co, h 801 Highland Shirley Miss Ethel, emp FRCM, 1 M V
Shirley James W Sr (Jessie), emp Gas Plant, h 212 Fourth, ph 1241
Shirley Joseph W Jr, emp Gas Plant, h 205 Fourth, ph 450 Shirley Mrs Lillie Mae, steno Bob Candy Co, h 205 Fourth ph 450 Shields J B (Mary), emp Cudahy, h 515 Pine, ph 148 Shiver Miss Leila (wid), drsmkr, h 39 N Madison Shiver Mrs Ruth (wid), emp FRCM, h 39 N Madison Shine Celia (wid), h 500 Oglethorpe, ph 353-J Shiner Earnest (Ola), emp FRCM, h 78 N Monroe Shine Henry W (Mary), emp WPA, h 202 Oglethorpe, ph 1151-W Shine Myron, student, h 500 Oglethorpe, ph 353-J Shivers Barber Shop, 112 N Jackson, ph 357 Shiver C C (Lorene), emp City, h 216 Oglethorpe, ph 1255 Shiver Eugene (Ethel), emp Cudahy, h 2090 Oglethorpe, ph 1163-J Shiver Florabelle Miss, emp Globe Dept, h 309 Oglethorpe, ph 1676 Shiver Miss Geraldine, student, h 216 Oglethorpe, ph 1255
Shiver I L (Lois), emp Shiver Barber Shop, h 222 Oglethorpe, ph 114-J
Shiver Jerrie (Irene), emp FRCM, 4 Tenth
Shiver Miss Lola, student, h 317 Roosevelt, ph 649-W Shiver Lum (Lora), emp Shivers Barber Shop, h 222 Oglethorpe
ph 144-J
Shiver Miss Mary Louise, student, h 209 Oglethorpe, ph 1163-J Shiver Willie (Mamie), emp FRCM, 47 M V
Shiver Miss Zelma, student, h 216 Oglethorpe, ph 1255

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

PHONE 127

JEWELER

ALBANY, GA.

2Q8

ALBANY, GA,, (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_

Shook Miss Carrie, landlady, h 514 Broad, ph 1379 Shultz Roy E (Aileen), emp Foot Health Foundation, Dr,

Radium Springs Road

Silver Duck, beer parlor, h 117 S Jackson Silver Harry, elk City Loan Co, h 609 Oglethorpe, ph 553-W

Silver Moon Cafe, owner George Katsekis, 227 Broad, ph 1027

Silvers Store, 114 N Washington, ph 1071

Simmons Lucius, emp Eugene Clark, h 615 Pine

,,

Simmons Mrs Fredonia, emp Churchwells, h 338 Broad, ph 10-

Simmons Hubert C (Willie), emp County, h 415 Roosevelt, ph

Simmons Mrs Hubert C, emp Globe Dept, h 415 Roosevelt, ph

1033-J

j , COQ

Simmons Luther L (Maude), slsmn Rexal Co, h 553 Broad, ph 538

Simon B W (Gertrude), slsmn Albany Paper Co mgr, h 524

Commerce, ph 805

Simon S K, real estate, h 132 Pine, ph 1066 Simon Solomon (Rosalie), owner pecan farm, h 517 Second, ph 456

Simpson Albert (Lucile), carp Brew & Co, h 412 Johnson

Simpson Croylan, student, h 401 Johnson Simpson J E, barber Simpson & Lewis, h 508 Jackson, ph 1633-M Simpson John E (Daisy), barber, h 508i/2 N Jackson ph 1633-W
Simpson Johnnie, emp Albany Herald, h 130 Pine, ph 600

SIMPSON & LEWIS BARBER SHOP & BEAUTY SHOP, 228 Pine

ph 1361 Simpson Otis (Annie), carp WPA, h 412 Roosevelt, ph 1045-W

Sinclair Refining Co, old Leesburg Road, ph 1248 Sinclair Doc N (Leona), emp Cudahy, h 204 Second Sinclair Flossie Mrs, steno City, h 311 N Jackson, ph 456

Singletary Mrs Inez, emp FRCM, 6 Tenth Singletary Leonard (Inez), emp FRCM, 6 Tenth Singletary Lot W (Reddy), emp FRCM, h 38 N Madison Singer Phil L, emp American Sales Form Co, h 418 Society, ph

146-M Singer Sewing Machine Co, h 238 Broad, ph 4015 Sirmans Robert E (Carrie), emp Gulf Life, h 500 Highland Skandanis Paul, mgr Crystal Hotel, h 108 Roosevelt, phj36 Skelton Marvin H, slsmn Albany Motors, h 134 Broad, ph 140

Skelton Willie Jr (Mary), taxi drvr, h 112 Second

Skelton W E (Dicy) Rev, h 3010 Oglethorpe

Slappey Earnest (Naomi), emp Cudahy, h 413 Roosevelt Slappey W E (Rebecca), emp C of Ga, h 406 Pine, ph 351-J Slappey Marcia, tchr, emp School, h 310 Pine Slappey (Margaret), h 507 Seventh Slappey Ralph M, student, h 103 N Madison, ph 1240 Slappey Thomas, student, h 103 N Madison, ph 1240 Slappey Mrs Thomas G, tchr, h 420 Highland, ph 643 Slappey Thomas G Jr, student, h 420 Highlan5d, ph 643 Slappey Vivian E (Mattie), farmer, h 103 N Madison, ph 1240 Slaughter Gaino W (Kathleen), painter, h 107 Highland Slaughter Miss Viola, h 105 Highland
Slayton Gilford E (Hattie), emp WPA, h 1302 N Jefferson, ph 533-R Sledge Miss Ella, nurse, emp Dr Cook, h 405 Roosevelt, ph 859-W Sleep R A, h 1205 Palmyra Road Sly George A (Clara), h 615 Mercer
Smallwood Lige (Louise), emp FRCM, h 43 N Madison Smoke House, Atlantic Beer & Ale, 104 N Jackson Smith Mrs Alma (wid), h 316 Oglethorpe, ph 759-W Smith Miss Amie, student, h 310 First, ph 770-J
Smith Benjamin F (Annie), mgr Locksmith Shop, h 213 S Jefferson
Smith Benjamin F Jr (Bessie Lou), slsmn emp Hewitt, h 213 S Jefferson
Smith Mrs Bessie Lou, emp Green Stores, h 213 S Jefferson Smith Mrs B F, elk Prisant Bros, h 213 S Jefferson Smith C D, mech, h 431 Pine, ph 1239-J Smith Mrs C D, h 431 Pine, ph 1239-J
Smith Cecil S (Alice), trv slsmn Ferrell Wight, h 824 Highland ph 1759-J
Smith Charles Jr, mgr* Lmbr, h 909 N Madison, ph 1029 Smith Cecelia, sec Gas Dept, h 909 N Madison, ph 1029 Smith Charlie, student, h 909 N Madison, ph 1029
Smith Charles C (Vancey), slsmn, h 311 S Madison, ph 772-M Smith Clyde, emp Govt, h Albany Pass Term, ph 108 Smith Miss Dixie, emp Sears Roebuck, h 414 Broad, ph 498 Smith Eddie, emp Cudahy, h 130 S Washington, ph 1465-W Smith E E, emp Rhodes Shoe Shop, h 1601 N Monroe, ph 1345-J SMITH E L & SON, attys, h 109(4 N Washington, ph 198 Smith Emmitt, h Ragsdale, ph 9181
Smith Mrs Eunice, emp Ideal Beauty Shop, h 629 Pine, ph 5667

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.
Oeoreia-FS^^-^^"N:,h0C^^thCar,,l!na

206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN, AGT^

210

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY __

White

Smith E W, mech Chrysler Auto Co, h 308 N Jefferson, ph 1273-J

Smith Mrs Felicia, h 903 Second, ph 799-W

Smith Floyd 0 Jr, emp State of Ga, h 319 Scie ^

, 770_j

Smith Francis W (Irene), emp Albany Ins, h 310 First, p

Smith Harriet Miss, student, h Eugemar

_

smith Hammond (Mary), mgr WGPC h 610 Send ph 664-M

Smith Mrs Hattie (wid), emp F P Wortman, h 303 N F o

Smith Miss Hazel, student, 127 Oak Smith Miss Helen, steno, emp WPA, h 5~8 Flint ph 928-
Smith Henry C (Orelle), emp Albany Laundry, h Sylvester Road

Smith Jack Jr, h 408 N Jackson, ph 1165-M
Smith Mrs JF,h 307 Oglethorpe, ph 166-W Smith James F (Ruth), emp City, h 730 Highland, ph 19 Smith Miss Jean, h Ragsdale, ph 9181

Smith Mrs J J (wid), h 408 N Jackson ph 1165-M Smith Joe M (Hazel), emp Land Bank & Loan Co, h 431 Pine, ph

1239-J

Smith J L (Anna Mae), atty, 1009 N Madison, ]?h 837

Smith Joseph E (Ola), emp Govt, h 527 Flint, ph 1249

SMITH J W, atty, New Albany Hotel, Pine St ph 17

Smith J W (Frances), emp P O, h Dawson Rd, ph lobo-J

Smith Mrs Julia, h 914 N Jefferson, ph 896-J

Smith Mrs Lena, h Cherokee Heights

.i W

Smith L W (Grace), emp Lmbr Co, h Eugemar, ph 1408-

Smith Lumber & Export Co, 506 Bank Bldg, p

SMITH LUMBER CO, 113 Pine, ph 1058 Smith Miss Lula, waitress Terminal Restaurant, Albany Passenger

Terminal, ph 922

n

.<

Smith Luther T, minister Salvation Army, h 417 N Washington,

ph 1274 Smith Marvin T, emp WPA, h 425 Pine, ph 651 Smith Neal (Mary), mech Albany Motors, h 134 Broad, ph 1402
Smith N T, h New Albany Hotel, Pme, ph 1790 ^ Smith Onnie, emp Govt, steno, h 401 Flint, ph 486-J Smith Robert (Ida), emp Cudahy, h 209 N Broadway Smith Roosevelt, emp Wortman, h 303 N Front
Smith R S, h 419 Pine, ph 1356-W Smith's Cash Market, 1003 N Washington, ph 678 Smith Thomas Henry (Eloise), emp Cudahy, h 248 E Broad
Smith Thomas M, h 316 Oglethorpe, ph 759-W

Smith Lumber Co.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIALS
1057 -- TWO PHONES -- 1058

VVhite_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

211

Smith Mrs Tommy L (wid), h 514 Roosevelt

Smith Roy R (Thelma), emp ACL, h 604 Highland, ph 772-J
SMITH TURNER, atty, 1009 N Madison, ph 837, ofc 109i/2 Washington, ph 198

Smith W Homer (Eva), meat cutter, h 1027 N Washington Smith William H, mech, emp IHC, h 235 Flint, ph 387 Smith W L (Mollie), farmer, h 800 N Washington

Smith Vancey Mrs, emp Shiver Beauty Shop, h 311 S Madison, ph 772-M

Smith Walter C (Biddie), emp ACL, h 127 Oak

Snead A K (Elizabeth), slsmn Aetna Ins Co, h 811 Highland ph 1002-R

Snellmg A H, slsmn Great Atlantic Shoe Co, h 506 Flint, ph 1737 Snow James Thomas, student, h 634 Fifth, ph 551 Snow Margaret, student, h 634 Fifth, ph 551

Snow Roop (Effie), emp Fall City Brewing Co, h 634 Fifth, ph 551 Snider Joe, student, h 208 Fifth, ph 1323-J

Snyder Miss Margaret, student, h 208 Fifth, ph 1323-J

Snyder O N (Beulah), emp Albany Laundry, h 208 Fifth, ph 1323-J
Snipes Alton J (Gladys), emp Thrift Milling Co, h Sylvester, ph 77 Snipes Arthur R (Fairy), emp Go Powr, h 210 S Monroe, ph 1299-W Snipes Wiley (Ethel), emp FRCM, 62 M V Social Security Office, 128*4 Pine

Solomon Cora Miss, nurse, emp Madeline Hendrix h 413 Flint ph 766

S E Compress Warehouse Co, Whitehead supt & mgr Third Ave ph 102

Southeastern Peanut Assn, 102 N Washington, 405 Bk Bldg
Southeastern Underwriters Assn, W V Parks Jr mgr, 102 N Washington, 613 Bank Bldg

Southerland John E (Ola Mae), emp ACL, h 801 N Monroe nh

ph 1034-W

'p

Southern Bell Telephone Co, 304 Pine, ph 9000 Southern Butchers Supply Co, 310 N Washington SOUTHERN FINANCE CO, J L Leach mgr, 221i/2 Broad, ph 1366 Southern Pecan Growers, 602 N Washington Southern Specialty Co, h 317 N Washington
South Georgia Holding Co, Dermot Shemwell mgr, 236 Roosevelt, ph 616
South Georgia Saddle Club, Dawson Road

Atlantic Refining Company

GEO. JOHNSTON SERVICE STATION, Phone 1044 BOB NIX'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 818
HACK CAIN'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 1557

212

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

South Georgia Dental Lab, 222V2 Broad, ph 1481
South Monroe A&P Tea Co, 813 N Monroe Southwell Miss Helen, tchr, h 508 Second, ph 1050-W
Southwell Mrs O L, h 508 Second, ph 1050-W Southwell Rudolph (Vonceile), emp Standard Oil Sta, h 20/ b
Jefferson, ph 190-J Southwell Mrs Voncille), emp Sou Bell Tel, h 207 S Jefferson, p

Spann William L (Maxine), painter, h 522 Highland, ph 588-J
Spears Pomer, emp FRCM, 46 M V SPEED OIL COMPANY, E Broad SPEED OIL COMPANY, cor N Jefferson & Roosevelt
Speer Earl L & Co, peanuts, 149V2 Pine Speer Henry O (Rachael), elk Sapp Hdw, h 406 Broad, ph 50
Spence Mrs A L (wid), h 907 N Jackson, ph 990-W Spence Mrs Annie R (wid), h 425 Society, ph 930 Spence Bernice (wid), smstrs, emp WPA, h 810 N Washington Spence Miss Dorothy, emp Govt, h 425 Society, ph 938 Spence Henry, emp Colonial Dairies, h 420 Broad, ph 982-J
Spence Henry T, emp Spence Tomlin & Co, h 425 Society, ph Spence Miss Margaret, elk Kress, h 810 N Washington
Spence Miss Susie, h 425 Society, ph 938 SPENCE & TOMLIN CO, brokers, h 320 N Jackson
Snence Toy, tchr, h 425 Society, ph 938 Spence W C (Louise), bkkpr Steele Furn, h 42(> Broad^p Sperry Mrs Helen G, tchr, h 509 N Jackson, ph 828-W
Spies T Augustine, h 103 S Jefferson Sniller C M, emp Albany Welding, h 713 N Jefferson, ph 1682 Spillers Moody Samuel (Mildred), lab Albany Tire Co, h 414 Pine,

Spring Mrs Getrgie, elk Churchwells, h 429 Oglethorpe, ph 934-M

Spring Grady Jr, h 421 Pine, ph 1356-J

T

Spring H G (Lucy), mech Trippe Motor, s 421 Pme, ph I0O6-J

Spring Miss Mary, h 421 Pine, ph 1356-J Spring Miss Nona, elk Rosenberg, h 429 Oglethorpe, ph 934-M

Sprye Ezekiel (Carrie), farmer, h 936 Pine

Spur Oil Station, 251 E Broad Spurlock George (Elvie), owner Produce Bus, h 52o Highla
Spurlin Harry (Emma), elk Silver Duck, h 218 Oglethorpe, ph

1293-M

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:

Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina

UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION

AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN, AGT.

PHONE 1214

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

213

STANDARD BAKING CO, 1004 N Washington, ph 1197 Standard Oil Company, W J Grist agt, 612 Roosevelt, ph 65 Standard Oil Station, 225 E Broad
Stanfield T L, engnr ACL, h 800 Hinds, ph 1519 Stanford Miss Anne, student, h 432 Third, ph 1495
Stanford Frank (Georgia), slsmn Consolidated Pecan, h 432 Third ph 1495

Stanford John C (Leila), emp GSW&G elk, h 221 Flint, ph 8 Stallings Ed J (Dixie), slsmn Reynolds Lmbr, h 522 Third Stallings Edward (Lettie), emp GSW&G, h 421 Second, ph 967 Stallings Virginia Miss, student, h 522 Third Stamps Paul (Evie), carp, emp Hodges, h 136 Oak
Stanley Homer (Alberta), emp FRCM, h 508 Eighth
Stanley Leon J (Lola), emp Gulf Life, h 311 S Madison, ph 772-M Stannard Jay H (Margaret), sec treas Albany Lmbr Co, h 305
Society, ph 592

Stansell Miss Dorothy, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 628 Pine, ph 665-J Stansell Miss Margaret, elk Prisant Bros, h 118 Oak Stanser Jack H, student, h 118 Oak
Stanser James A, h 118 Oak
Stanser Ossie Mrs (wid), h 118 Oak

Stanton Miss Bessie, bkkpr Bankers Health & Life, h 422 Pine Stanton John C (Willie Mae), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 217 Fourth Stark Miss Elizabeth, storekeeper, h 103 Slappey Drive Stark Ochron C, insp Sanitary Dept, h 103 Slappey Drive
Starr John V (Susan), slsmn Royal Typewriters, h 214 Fifth Starr Robert T, mech Bush Motor, h 122-126 Pine, ph 1260 State Dept of Pub Welfare Dist Ofc, 1411/2 Pine State Highway Dept, Eleventh Ave
Station Service Mayo, 1000 N Washington, ph 649 Stapleton Miss Rene, student, h 122 S Jackson
Stapleton William L (Dolly), lab ACL, h 122 S Jackson

Steagall Frank C (Ollie), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h Avalon, ph 1645-W Steel Tanks, City of Albany, Hobson St
Steele Furniture Co, Hardware Store, 118 N Washington Stembridge Miss Dorothy, student, 62 M V Stembridge William (Susie), emp FRCM, 62 M V Stenson M A (Sallie), emp FRCM, h 57 M V

Stephens Miss Annie, steno Culpepper Motor, h 315 N Jackson Stephens Miss Beatrice, student, h 317 Oglethorpe, ph 1629

ME6AHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR GASOLINE,

TOIIRLE, SW, ATSUHBIENSG,ALNUDBRBIACTATTEIORNIESS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

214

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Stephens Edwin L (Creda), emp C of Ga, h 210 Tift Stephens Ephriam (Minnie), lab FROM, h 528 Ninth STEPHENS GEORGE T (Kathryn), atty, Farkas & Burt, h 907

Pine Stephens J B Mrs (wid), h Eugemar, ph 855 Stephens Miss Jeanette, student, h 315 N Jackson Stephens Joe, emp City, h 317 Oglethorpe, ph 1629 Stephens Miss Kathryn, student, h 907 Pine Stephens Mrs Lucia, h 315 N Jackson Stephens Miss Frances Lucia, student, h 315 N Jackson Stephens Miss Maggie, h 605 Highland, ph 1534 Stephens Oscar L, elk Ga Hdw & Mill Sup, h 210 Broad, ph 1070 Stephens Miss Rosalee, cashier Royal Ice Cream Parlor, h ol7
Oglethorpe, ph 1629 Stephens Walton E (Pauline), bkkpr IAC, h 424 Highland, ph 375 Stephens Willie (Fannie), slsmn Flint Produce, h 317 Oglethorpe,
ph 1629 Stephens William, student, h 317 Oglethorpe, ph 1629 Stephenson, Harry Wm (Emily), slsmn Orleans Mfg Co, h 503
Second, ph 1734 Stephenson Ovid H, emp State Dept of Pub Welfare, h 610 Pine
ph 189 Sterne Edwin, emp Govt, h 706 N Monroe, ph 979-R Sterne Edwin, student, h 631 Tift, ph 504 Sterne E J (Stella), emp Haberdasher, h 429 Broad, ph 304 Sterne Love Wilder (Delora), h 631 Tift, ph 504
Sterne Settie, h 606 Pine, ph 209 Stevens Mrs Irene, emp FRCM, h 33 Twelfth, M V Stevens O L (Ruby), slsmn Ga Hdw Co, h 511 Flint, ph 1520-J Stewart Alex (Sadie), mech Haley Motor, h 224 Fourth, ph 1620-J .Stewart Allen T (Rosa Lee), emp G&O Serv, h 624 Oglethorpe,
ph 1492-W Stewart J M (Emma Neta), h 510 N Jackson, ph 987-J Stewart Mrs Jennie (wid), h 214 Society, ph 264 Stewart Sam J, mech Haley Motor, h 224 Fourth, ph 1620-J
Stokes Miss Annie, tchr, h 425 Pine, ph 651 Stokes Cay G (Vivian), bkkpr Albany Produce, h 608 Second, ph
1040-W
Storey Clarence (Leona), carp, h 219 Roosevelt , Storey Miss Dorothy, student, h 219 Roosevelt

ARABIAN COFFEE SHOP NEXT DOOR TO THE ALBANY THEATRE The Best Coffee In Town" OPEN FROM 5 A. M. TO 11 P. M.

Whlte_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

215

5 (Geraldine)> emP City, h 415 Pine, ph 1376 STOCKS DAIRIES, Philema Road, ph 2302 Stokes Mrs G R, elk Cohens, h 415 Pins, ph 1376 Stokes Miss Lottie, nurse, h 425 Pine, ph 651 Stokes Rufus (Isabelle), emp Bud Sohnson Serv Sta, h 314
Oglethorpe Stokes Ruth Miss, elk Kress, h 905 Pine Stokes R Y (Sophie), emp County, h 905 Pine Stokes Mrs W A (wid), h 425 Pine, ph 651 Stokes W A, emp Go Cigar & Tob, h 425 Pine, ph 651 Store House, 313 N Washington
Story Henry D Jr (Marie), emp State, h 205 S Monroe, ph 353-W Story John (Lula), emp Bankers Health Ins, h 421 Flint, ph 779-J Story Warren (Tom), emp Cudahy, h 518 Pine, ph 879 Strauder Edward (Iona), emp Ideal Plumbing, h 205 N Davis Strauder James L (Sarah Nell), emp Eatman Plumbing, h 311 N
Madison, ph 716-W
Strauder Woodrow W, emp Eatman Plumbing, h 311 N Madison, ph 716-W
Street Miss Florence, h 223 Oglethorpe, ph 453 Street Miss Janie, tchr, h 420 Broad, ph 982-J Street Loette, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 223 Oglethorpe, ph 453 Street Thomas F, h 223 Oglethorpe, ph 453
Strickland B L (Louise), C of Ga, h 603 N Jefferson, ph 254-W Strickland Bob, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600
Strickland Charles W (Ophelia), emp Cudahy, h 526 Broad, ph o5o-W
Stridden Dolly Miss, waitress, emp Nicks, h 213 Oglethorpe Stnckland Flora, student, 603 N Jefferson STRICKLAND DR J R, 0fc 238^ Pine, ph 203

Strickland Larry, emp Hays Barber Shop, h Henry Binns Hotel,

ph 1339-J

,,. '

Strickland Levy, elk Prisant Bros, h 603 N Jefferson, ph *34-W

tnckland Roy E (Helen), emp Haley Motor, h 220 Tift, ph 1212-J Strickland Troy, emp ACL, h 215 N Madison

Strickland William T (Edwena), emp ACL, h 304 Residence, ph

1350-J

^

Stripling Billy, student, h 317 First, ph 1409-J

Stripling Charles R (Theodosia), emp ACL, h 317 First, ph 1409-J Stripling Charles R Jr, student, 317 First, ph 1409-J

SPEED OIL COMPANY
TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT_

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

216

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_White

Strom Mrs Edith (wid), h Avalon, ph 1608-R Strom Walter W (Elizabeth), slsmn Dunlop Tire, h Avalon, ph
1608-R Strout C M (Florence), emp Putney Estate, h 915 N Monroe, ph
1397 Stuart Miss Elizabeth, student, h 408 Pine, ph 183-W Stuart G Ray (Beth), emp N Y Life Ins, h 408 Pine, ph 1837
Style Shop, M I Prisant mgr, 203 Broad Sullivan Henry T (Lois), mgr Crane Auto Parts, h 431 Seventh Summerford Alvin C, mech Haley Motor, h 314 E Bioad Summerford Earnest W, trk drvr LeGreve, h 314 E Broad Summerford Mrs Eva Mae (wid), h 314 E Broad Summerford Leslie, emp Silver Duck, h 528 Broad, ph 1488 Summerford Miss Lorene, student, h 314 E Broad Summers Mrs Nettie (wid), h 700 N Washington Sumter Fred Neal, emp City Natl Bank, h 318 Broad, ph 166-J Sumter W A (Annibelle), bkkpr Coach Lines, h 318 Broad, ph 166-J
Sumter William D (Pauline), emp Ferrell Wight, h 503 Second,
ph 924-M SUNLITE CLEANERS, S W Collins Jr mgr, 703-A Pine, ph 561
Sutton Albert, printer, h 33 Twelfth M V Sutton Miss Elizabeth, student, 33 Twelfth Sutton Emma Lou Miss, emp FRCM, 33 Twelfth Sutton Estelle Miss, emp FRCM, h 33 Twelfth Sutton Miss Hilda, student, h 519 Residence Sutton James T, emp FRCM, 33 Twelfth Sutton John, emp Albany Floral Co, h 519 Residence
Sutton J T (Ida), emp FRCM, 33 Twelfth Sutton Miss Ruby, emp FRCM, 33 Twelfth Sutton William A (Jimmie), emp WPA, h 519 Residence Suwannee Store No 2, R J Glass mgr, 703 Pine, ph 283 Suwannee Store No 3, G B Hall mgr, 135 Broad Swain Earnest, student, h 210 Society Swain Robert (Willie), emp Ga Powr, h 210 Society Swartz Mary Ellen Miss, h 507 Residence Swartz Miss Harriett, student, h 507 Residence Swartz Harry S (Emma), emp Cudahy, h 507 Residence
Sweat C N (Peggie), lab, h 713 S Jackson Sweat Miss Louise, student, h 406 Highland, ph 506 Sweat Maxwell J (Cleon), emp ACL, h 629 E Broad

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

217

Sweat Warren V (Fleta), emp ACL, h 406 Highland, ph 506 Sweet T A (Mary), emp City, h 405 N Jefferson, ph 1224
Sweetland Augustus F (Pauline), emp Govt, h 1217 N Madison, ph 964-J
Swift Robert, emp Cudahy, h 618 Fourth, ph 1889 Swift Betty, student, h 618 Fourth, ph 1889 Swift Marion, student, h 618 Fourth, ph 1889
Swilley Lee (Roznelle), slsmn Dougherty Hdw, h 420 Residence ph 581-R
Sykes Mrs Jennie M (wid), emp WPA, h 431 Pine, ph 1239-J

T

Tabb Freddie E (Ida), carp, h 211 Second, ph 1450-W Tabb James, student, h 211 Second, ph 1450-W Tabb Cecil, lab Cudahy, h 211 Second, ph 1450-W Tack King Beer Parlor, D C King mgr, 139 Broad Tallen Carl T, student, h 304 Seventh Tallent Carl T, mech Bus Line, h 304 Seventh Talley A W, opr Ideal Beauty Shop, h 909 N Monroe Talley A W (Bernice), slsmn, h 909 N Monroe Talley Bernice, opr Ideal Beauty Shop, h 909 N Monroe Tallman Harry L, slsmn Morrow Cook Furn, h 204 Broad, ph 245 Tallman Lloyd H, slsmn, emp Morrow Cook Furn, h Avalon ph
1865-M
Tank Car Service Station, 315 N Jefferson Tanner Jesse Floyd, emp Beauty Box, Acree, Ga Tanner J J (Agnes), emp Go Powr, h 615 Pine Tanner Lenora, emp Beauty Box, Acree, Ga
Tarpley John E (Frances), mgr Carter Coal, h 523 Fourth, ph 253 Tarpley Frances, steno Carter Coal, h 523 Fourth, ph 253 Tarver Elizabeth, nurse, emp County, h Dixie Heights Tarver Fannie (wid), h 409 Tift, ph 146-J Tarver Insurance Agency, 212y2 Broad, ph 392 Tarver O F (Mildred), Sheriff, h New Albany Hotel, ph 1331 Tarver Thomas H (Bobby), prj supt WPA, h 407 Tift Tarver Tudie G (wid), h 610 Oglethorpe, ph 719-J Tate W L, asst mgr A&P, h 520 Fifth
Tatum Clyde G (Lillian), mech Haley Motor, h 405 Roosevelt ph 859-W

0. B. HINES

GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER

no

PHONE 1109

218

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Taylor Allie, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 216 Second, ph 756-J Taylor Ben, student, h 609 N Washington Taylor Bernice (wid), slslady Rosenberg, h 317 Flint Taylor Corine (wid), smstrs WPA, h 609 Washington Taylor Eugenia, student, h 415 Second, ph 441-M Taylor James, student, h 415 Highland, ph 1499-W Taylor J S (Bessie), frmn Armour Fertz, h 1115 N Washington Taylor J C (Cleo), condr C of Ga, h 415 Second, ph 441-M Taylor J Robert (Bert), yd mstr C of Ga, h 512 Second Taylor Lonnie, cab drvr Yellow Dot Cab, h 128 Roosevelt, ph 7
Taylor Robert, yd man Cudahy, h 610 Johnson Tax Assessors, City Hall, 244 Pine, ph 1298 Tedders W L (Thelma), bkkpr emp City, h 419 Pine, ph 1356-Y
Teele Alice Virginia, student, h 302 Seventh Teele Benjamin F Jr, student, 302 Seventh, ph 616 Teele B F (Frances), radio rpr, h 302 Seventh Telford J R (Frances), trvlr Hershey Co, h 816 N Monroe, ph 56S Temple Crawford M (Nell), engnr C of Ga, h 218 Residence, pn
1184 Tennyson P M (Robbie), slsmn IHC, h 805 Highland, ph 232-J TERMINAL RESTALRANT, Albany terminal Sta, ph 922
Teasley Jesse F, h 109 Second Teasley John, student, h 109 Second Teasley Mac Irving, emp U S Navy, h 1023 N Washington Teasley Mac (Bertha), insp ACL, h 1023 N Washington
Teasley Rubenfirs, h 1023 N Washington Terrell Doris V ,student, h 208 Residence, ph 1055-M Terrell Thomas J (Elvia), mgr whsle notions, h 208 Residence,
ph 1055-M Terry Jacob Cameron (Carrie), agt Bankers Health Ins, h 712
Muse, ph 145-W Terry Guyton Otis (Marion), agt Bankers Health Ins, h 712
Muse, ph 1459-W Terry Jacques, h 712 Muse, ph 1459-W Terry Jonah B, stu, h 702 N Washington Terry Lavata, h 712 Muse, ph 1459-W Terry Lelia Eves, gvrns Social Security Reviewer, h 712 Muse,
ph 1459-W Terry Sam (Clara), painter, h 702 N Washington Thackston Vivian, elk U-Save-It No 1, h 902 Highland, ph 268

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar

Twir Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga

115 COURT AVE.

VVhite_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

219

Thackston Eloise, student, h 920 Highland, ph 268 Tharpe Christine Nance, steno WPA, h 406 Broad Tharin Dixon, student, h 300 Residence, ph 1102 Tharin Lewis S, trainman ACL, h 300 Residence, ph 1102 Tharin Lewis S Jr, slsmn G&O Serv Sta, h 300 Residence, ph 1102 Tharin Sarah, sec emp County, h 300 Residence, ph 1102 Thomas C W (Viola), mgr Albany Undertaking Co, h 323 Broad,
ph 97
THOMAS FRANK DR (Frances), h Eugemar, ph 524, ph 806 Thomas J B (Hattie), opr Oil Sta (Thomas), h Eugemar, ph 1724-J THOMAS NAPOLEON R (Minnie) Dr, Ex Bank Bldg, h 804 Third
ph 578, 205
Thomaston Augustus B (Annie), rpr C of Ga, h 222 Fourth Thompson Lawson, blksmth emp Govt, h 422 Residence, ph 1033-W Thompson T V, emp Hotel Gordon
Thompson William Student, h 422 Residence, ph 1033-W Thompkins Whitfield (Pauline), teller City Natl Bk, h 412 Fifth
ph 580 Thornton Addie, h Ragsdale Thornton Anne, student, h 411 Second, ph 926 Thornton, Bros, 307-3071/2 N Washington Thornton C J (Mattie), slsmn Albany Produce, h 411 Second ph
926
Thornton Gleans, slsmn, h 901 N Jackson, ph 1515 Thornton Helen, steno Swift Fertz, h 312 Residence, ph 685 Thornton Lawrence L (Sally), slsmn Livermon Peanut Co, h 312
Residence, ph 685 Thornton Louise, h 411 Second, ph 926 Thornton Robena (wid), h 207 Fourth
Thornton Robert E (Mae), slsmn, h 312 Residence, ph 685 Thornton Robert E Jr, elk emp Govt, h 312 Residence, ph 685 Thornton Sally, steno Go Powr, h 312 Residence, ph 685 Thornton W Cary (Annie), slsmn Thornton Bros, h 901 Jackson
ph 1515
Threlkeld Harry (Martina), slsmn Gulf Life Ins, h 718 Third Threlkeld W A (Neva), mgr Threlkeld Gro, h 718 Second, ph 691-J Thrift Milling Co, Sylvester Road
Ticknor George (Sara), h 318 Pine, ph 171-W
Tickerhoff Marion, emp Thomas Brennan, h 313 Residence, ph 211 Ticknor William N, bkkpr Courthouse, h 521 Flint, ph 151-J

BUZZ INN

SANDWICHES, COLD DRINKS, BEER

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD__

220

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Tidwell Otis (Evelyn), trk drvr Albany Dairies, h 721-A Wilson
Tift Charles W (Irene), h 603 N Jackson, ph 315
ph 1588 TIFT M W GRO CO, h 405 Front, ph 950 & 951 Tift Mary, student, h 309 Society, ph 672 Tift Morris (Lula), mgr Tift Whlse Gro, h 310 Tift, ph 946 Tift Nelson (Mary), slsmn Tift Gro, h 309 Society, ph 677-W Tift Nelson, steno Tift Gro, h 309 Society, ph 677-W
Tift Richard, real estate, h 145 Pine Tift Richard (Elizabeth), real estate, h 914 Madison, ph 1315
Tift Susan, student, h 312 Third, ph 792 Tift Sam H, cotton dealer, 2421/2 Broad Tift Sam H, cotton buyer FRCM, h 312 Third, ph 792 TILLER J B, real estate, ofc Callaway Bldg, 242i/2 Broad, h 909 N
Madison, ph 1588 Tiller Sarah Emily, student, h 816 Highland, ph 1588 Tiller James B (Lurline), sis mgr Union Life Ins, h 816 Highland, Timmerman Elizabeth, nurse Phoebe Hosp, h 415 Third, ph 218
Tinsley Cullie, h 223 Residence, ph 765-W Tinsley John T, drvr Yellow Dot Cab, h 128 Roosevelt, ph 7
Tinsley T W, elk Globe Dept, h 213i/2 N Monroe Tipton Jennie, h 800 N Monroe, ph 897-J TIPTOP LUNCHEONETTE, Fred G Hoberman mgr, 248 Broad,
ph 1710 Tison Agnew, student, h 137 Oak Tison Durwood, lab Cudahy Tison D W, mgr Albany Motors, h 134 Broad, ph 1402 Tison Earl D (Lucy), tinner Melton Tin Shop, h 513 Roosevelt
Tison Furlow, elect emp by bro, h 839 Pine
Tison Harry F, h 839 Pine Tison J J (Ethel), frmn Lilliston Imp, h 839 Pine Tison John (wid), carp Ramsay & Black Const, h 138 Oak
Tison Lucy, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 513 Roosevelt Tison Luther, student, h 839 Pine Tison Marvin, elect, h 839 Pine Todd Katherine, sec Cudahy, h 425 Pine, ph 651 Toliver Mary Alice, clerical wrk Rosser Malone, h 817 Highland,
ph 909 Toliver Gail C Dr, veterinarian, h 817 Highland, ph 909 Tomlin Corrie Alice, student, h 712 Second, ph 1540

See the new AIR CONDITIONED ICE REFRIGERATORSs*m for
Beauty--Designed for performance--Built for life-time service
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

221

Tomlin Jack, student, h 712 Second, ph 1540 Tomlin John E, brkr Spence Tomlin, h 712 Second, ph 1540 Tomlinson Barney B (Ethel), drvr Yellow Dot Cab, h 207 N
Madison
Tomlinson Burpitt C, slsmn Churchwells, h 313 Tift Tomlinson C (Maude), emp Keenan Auto Parts, h Dawson Road
ph 1092-W
Tomlinson Clyde C (Nova), frmn City, h 319 N Jackson Tomlinson Ethel, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 207 N Madison
Tompkins Darian P (wid), steno Reynolds Lmbr, h 107 S Monroe ph 388

Tompkins Edgar, teller Exch Natl Bk, h 107 S Monroe, ph 388 Tompkins Hugh (Lucille), elk Robinson Drug, h 109 S Monroe Tompkins Lucille, elk Robinbson Drug, h 109 S Monroe Tompkins Pauline, sec Reynolds Lmbr, h 412 Fifth, ph 580 Ton Joe L, emp City Laundry, h 108 N Jackson Tolbert Cliff W, painter, h 518 Highland, ph 1559 Tolbert Joe, carp Hosiery Mill, h 128 S Washington, ph 1465-W
Tolbert Joe G (Martha), mgr Tack King Beer Parlor h 518 Highland, ph 1559
Tolbert Joel J, slsmn Bennett Feed Store, h 518 Highland, ph 1559 Tolbert Mary, steno Dr Strickland, h 518 Highland, ph 1559 Tolbert Susie E, steno Albany Dairies, h 518 Highland, ph 1559
Torbett Mac (Lillian), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 426 Oglethorne ph 1499-J

Torbett Peggy, student, h 426 Oglethorpe, ph 1499 Topshe J I (Effie), slsmn Monarch Rubber Co, h 107 N Madison Topshe Joe, slsmn Manhattan Fruit Co, h 107 N Madison Topshe Norman, slsmn, h 107 N Madison Topshe Nora, student, h 107 N Madison Tourist Service Station, 1429 N Jafferson, ph 1461 Tounsley C D (Mercer), sec-treas Albany Herald, h 608 Pine, ph 525 Tounsley S S, h 608 Pine, ph 525-J Towns M J (wid), h 334 Broad Trinity Methodist Church, 427 Johnson Trippe Barbara Ann, student, h 305 Sixth
Trippe Cecil G (Henrietta), emp Trippe Motor, h 511 N Jackson ph 976
Trippe Cornelia, student, h 306 Sixth

Trippe J B (wid), emp Trippe Boarding House, h 109 S Jefferson,

ph 286 Trippe J Rufus (Neila), slsmn Trippe Motor, h 306 Sixth

Trippe J R, student, h 306 Sixth Trippe Motor Co, 208 Washington Trotman Woodrow (Jewel), asst mgr Hofmayer Dry Goods, h 416

Residence, ph 1494-M Troy Robert L (Betty), agt Union Cent Life, h 533 Pine, ph 491

Truitt George W (Opal), slsmn Albany Hdw, h 318 Broad, ph 166-J

Tucker Bell, h 521 Second, ph 889

Tucker Roy (Marjorie), painter State Highway, h 207 Tucker W H (Marie), emp Cudahy, h 3121 Oglethorpe, ph 1275-J

Tucker Woodrow, lab Cudahy, h 313 Oglethorpe, ph 790-W

Turner Alvin Thomas (Ocia), painter, h 101 Slappey Drive

Turner Miss Ann, tchr, h 623 Third Turner Charley C (Annie), brbr Berry Barber Shop, h 514

Highland, ph 1771-W

Turner C B, h 527 Oglethorpe, ph 834

Turner Emmie, lab Tri States Co, h 505 Oglethorpe

Turner George (Edith), painter, h 201 Residence

Turner Ida Mae, mill wrkr Cotton Mill, h 69 Mill Village

Turner Lucy T, elk Tri States Sales, h 514 Highland, ph 1771-W

Turner Mae Bell, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 309 Oglethorpe, ph 1676

Turner Mendell, student, h 213 Third, ph 1072

Turner Mollie Ann, h 527 Oglethorpe, ph 834

Turner Nancy (wid), h 514 Highland, ph 1771-W

Turner Robert, elk A&P, h 514 Highland, ph 1771-W

Turner Ruth, h Ragsdale, ph 9288

Turner Thomas (Emmie), brbr Berry Barber Shop, h 505

Oglethorpe

Turner William D (Dora), machnst C of Ga, h 213 Third, ph 1072

Tumipseed Marvin F (Sara), bkkpr Americus Gro, h 308 Flint,

ph 819

Twitty Ewart G (Mary), agt RFC, h Avalon, Gillespie Ave, ph

1427-R

Twitty Mary James, student, h Avalon, Gillespie Ave, ph 1427-R

Twitty Maude, nurse Phoebe Hosp, h 415 Third, ph 281

TYE JAMES PEARCE DR (Juneil), ofc 208i/2 Pine, ph 40, h 413

Fourth, ph 513

1

Tyre J J, emp peanut mill, h 109 Eleventh Ave, Mill Village

CITY GIN AND MILL CO.

ALBANY, GA.
FLINT RIVER MEAL
GOVERNMENT STANDARD GINNERY

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

223

Tyler J B (Ethel), h 423 Tift, ph 159 Tyler, h 308 Third, ph 207
Tyson B F (Marrya), carp R G Warren, h 531 Roosevelt Tyson Benny, student, h 531 Roosevelt Tyson Hearman, student, h 531 Roosevelt Tyson Jessie, emp Cudahy, h 704 N Washington Tyson Mary, ofc wrk Ins Co, h 563 Second Tyson Myrtle, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 531 Roosevelt

U
Underwood Kathryn, tchr, h 611 Third, ph 1699 United States Post Office, 345 Broad U S Army Recruiting Office, Sgt M L Katz, room 206 P 0 Bld-
345 Broad
U S Dept of Agriculture Ofc (Govt), U S Veterinary Inspr, Dr C A Klein, N Front
Union Bus Station, 117 N Jackson Union Central Life Ins, 308 Bk Bldg, 102 N Washington Union Plumbing Co, Carl Howard bgr, 305-A Broad, ph 233 U-SAVE-IT STORES, 208 Pine, ph 80 & 81 U-SAVE-IT PRESCRIPTION SHOP, 102 Bk Bldg, 102 N Washton U-SAVE-IT, 240 E Broad Used Car Place, 209 N Washington

V
Vachon Sharlott, h 307 S Madison Van Cise Janet, student, h 420 Society, ph 693 Van Cise Margaret, student, h 420 Society, ph 693 V7an Cise Ruth, student, h 420 Society, ph 693 Y andiviere Horace M, student, h 306 Tift, ph 1312-M
Nan Cise William M (Winifred F), mgr Albany Peach & Pecan Co, h 420 Society, ph 693
Vandiviere Miss Jeanette, student, h 206 Tift, ph 1312-M Vandiviere Lewis A (Luna), emp CCC, h 306 Tift, ph 1312-M Van Houten Ida Mrs (wid), h Cherokee, ph 1296-R van Houten Charles E (Frances), emp Lonsbergs, h 421 Highland
ph 1887

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

224

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Van Houten Carl (Inez), emp Geo Johnston Serv Sta, h 401
Roosevelt, ph 859-J VanLandingham Catherine, emp S H Kress Co, h 418 Flint, ph 766 Vanlandingham James (Marjorie), electrician City, h 507 Residence Vanlandingham Lucile, opr Sou Bell Tel, h 413 Flint, ph 766 Vanlandingham Vera, h 507 Residence Vason Callie Miss, h 504 N Monroe, ph 62 Vason Alexander P (Katie), banker Albany Tr & Bk, h 405 N
Monroe, ph 62 Vaughn Elmo F, emp Culpepper Motor, h 108 Pine, ph 350 Vaughn Etta Mrs, emp PWA, h 205 Oglethorpe Vaughn Pat, emp Culpeppers Garage, h 206 Oglethorpe, ph 1151-R
Vause Sara, student, h 214 Second Veal John L (Ethel), welder Wortman Welding Co, h 425 Flint,
ph 1268-W Veasey Doil (Kate), emp PWA, h 204 George Vensley Dolly M, student, h 204 George Venters Herbert W, emp IHC, h 235 Flint, ph 387 Venters Herbert W (Mae), auditor Court House, h 236 Flint,
ph 1127-J Venters Herbert Jr, emp McCormick Deering Co, h 236 Flint,
ph 1127-J VENTULETT & PACE INS CO, 136 Pine, ph 343 Ventulett Jake (Hazel), ins & real est, h 503 Pine, ph 224 Ventulett John (Helen), emp Ventulett & Pace, h 418 Pine, ph
1237 Ventulett Mrs T W (wid), h 533 Pine, ph 106 Vemer H D (Dura Bell), mgr Natl Life Ins, h 520 Fourth, ph 534-J
Vickers William M (Bridget), emp Haley Motor, h 429 Seventh,
ph 63 Vickers John, emp FRCM, h No 3 Tenth Vining Walter (Daisy), emp Coca Cola, h 814 N Jackson, ph 1447-J Vining James H (Bessie), emp Albany Theatre, h 216 Second,
ph 756-J Villes John, emp New Albany Hotel, h New Albany Hotel, Pine,
ph 1790 Vinson Floyd H, emp CCC Camp, h 215 Roosevelt Vinson Lafayette, student, h 215 Roosevelt Vinson Mrs Mary L, h 215 Roosevelt Vining Walter D, emp Coca Cola, h 228 Roosevelt, ph 2o6

ELLIOTT FUNERAL HOME
FOUNDED IN 1900
PHONE 1367 ANY TIME

ambulance service

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY



Voetle Annie F (wid), h 211 N Jefferson, ph 1741 Voetle Annie Carol, h 211 N Jefferson, ph 1741
Zel\e ^ Joseph' student> h 211 N Jefferson, ph 1741 oetle Theodore V, emp Hew Kennel Sup, h 211 N Jefferson, ph

Vog-ue The, 232 Pine, ph 247 Von Weller George, student, h 522 Broad, ph 553-J
on V eller Harrell J (Charlotte), elec contr, h 522 Broad, ph 553-J

W

Waddell Mrs Esther B, tchr, h Rogers Road, ph 480

Vaddell John 0 (Louise), emp planing mill mgr Chas H Smith h Rogers Road, ph 1838-J

Waddell Oliver E, auditor, h Rogers Road, ph 480 Wade Elizabeth, emp hosiery mill, h 216 Fourth Wade Eunice, student, h 216 Fourth, ph 1375

Wade Evelyn, companion Mrs S W Anderson, h 225 N Jackson

ph 379

'

Wade Evelyn, nurse, h 216 Fourth

^eIena Mrs, mgr New Deal Drug Co, h 216 Fourth Wade Margaret, student, h 216 Fourth

Wade Martha, nurse, h 216 Fourth, ph 1375-W

Wadsworth William L, cab drvr, h 128 Roosevelt, ph 7

ade Wilham P (Helen), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 216 Fourth, ph
Io/5-W

Wadsworth Addie Mrs, emp cotton mill, h 5 Tenth M V Wadsworth Bernice, student, h 5 Tenth M V Wadsworth Lester, cab drvr, h 5 Tenth

Wadsworth Will (Addie), emp cotton mill, h 5 Tenth M V

ages Marvin E (Zella Mag), emp Natl Biscuit, h 419 Second Waits C G (Willa), h 604 N Jefferson, ph 421-j

Waits Lillie Mae Mrs (wid), h 804 N Monroe, ph 1290-W

Wakeford Francis Me (Lorraine), emp C C Sapp, h 801-2 N Monroe, ph 843

Wald Earnest L (Sally), h 423 Flint, ph 689-J Walden Agnes, student, h 310 E Broad

Walden Frances Ollie, waitress Mrs Louise Brown Walden Ida (wid), emp WPA, h 310 E Broad

h 310 E Broad

Walden John A, student, h 310 E Broad

U-SAVE-IT
GROCERIES AND DRUGS

EAST ALBANY

210 PINE

EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

226

ALBANY, GA., (1937-19387 CITY DIRECTORY

White

Walden S C Sr (Harriett), emp C of Ga, h 600 Second, ph 932 Walden Spencer Jr, atty, 717 Monroe, ,ph 996-W, ofv ph 1161 W ALDEN SPENCER C JR, atty h 242 Va Callaway Bldg, Suite
203 Broad Walden Stephen L (Willie), emp Atlantic Ice, h 219 FlftF Waldron Wilson H, asst mgr Auto Paint & Body Co, h 220 Tift,
ph 1212-J Waldrop Homer, emp Cudahy, h 413 Roosevelt Walker Mrs Kezekiah, h 417 Roosevelt W'alker Idell, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 417 Roosevelt Walker Jean, student, h 407 Residence, ph 1154-J Walker John A, emp WPA, h 417 Roosevelt Walker Myrtle Mrs, elk W T Grant, h 216 Third Walker Raymond C (Elizabeth), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 407 Resi
dence, ph 1154-J Walker Richard, student, h 407 Residence, ph 1154-J Walker Richard, student, h 407 Residence, ph 1154-J Walker Sam D (Louella), h 416 Highland Walker Samuel S (Florence), emp Walker Garage, h 909 N Monroe,
ph 1198 Walker W B (Essie), emp Albany Serum Co, h 908 N Jefferson,
ph 876
Wall Anolia, h 1209 N Jackson Wall Jesse (Mae), carp WPA, h 710 N Washington Wall Marion (Maggie), emp C of Ga, h 1209 N Jackson
Wall Marvin, student, h 419 Pine, ph 1356-W
Wall Viola, h Ragsdale Wallace Cecil (Erma), emp Simpson & Lewis Barber, h 20b
Oglethorpe, ph 1151-R Wallace Clvde, student, h 308 E Broad Wallace Eloise, emp H L Green Co, h 401 Flint, ph 486-J
Wallace Frances, student, h 309 N Madison Wallace F A Sr (Gertrude), emp Empire Produce, h 419 Pine, ph

Wallace F A Jr, mgr Park Concessions, h 419 Pine, ph 1356-W ^ Wallace Mrs F C (wid), boarding house, h 206 Oglethorpe, ph 1151
Wallace Gertrude Mrs, h 419 Pine, ph 1356-W Wallace Hoke S (Eloise), emp Shiver Barber, h 401 Flint, ph 496-J Wallace J E (Fannie Mae), contr, h 403 Broad, ph 785-W
Wallace Joseph W, h 309 N Madison

s. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIAC--OLDSMOBILE

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

USED CARS

PHONE 846

207 WASHINGTON

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

227

Wallace, Julian Durham (Flora Belle), mech, h 308 E Broad Wallace Kathryn, student, h 308 E Broad

Wallace Kate, h 206 Oglethorpe, ph 1151-R Wallace Louis (Ida), emp WPA, h 309 N Madison Wallace Mercer, elk YMCA, h 419 Pine, ph 1356-W Wallace Paskel, student, h 309 N Madison

Wallace Sybil, elk Lofton & Gunter, h 206 Oglethorpe ph 1151-R Wallace Wfllna, h 206 Oglethorpe, ph 1151-R

wWaal!l!sS Eddie L (Annelle)C, leklkAAlblabnaynyDDru rugg' ,hh230002BFroouadrt,hp, hph8610727-J Waltern Rose Mane, h Ragsdale, ph 9131

Walters C C (Katherine), emp Princess Pecans, h Dawson Road Walters James F, emp WPA, h 117 Second

Walters Julia Ann, waitress Step N Fetchit, h 117 Second

Walters Maurice C (Catherine), emp Princess Pecans, h 141 E

Broad, ph 1074

.

Walters Robert, student, h 117 Second

W'alters Willie, florist, h 217 Tift, ph 131

Walters William R, emp Western Union, h 117 Second

Walters W T (Lillie), emp C of Ga, h 128 S Washington, ph 1465-W Wa ton Mrs Ellen, emp Grants, h 512 Roosevelt

W alton Lydia Mrs (wid), steno, h 212 Fifth

Walton Mary, student, h 512 Roosevelt

Walton Tommy Jr, student, h 512 Roosevelt

Wattons Wesley M, emp Swift Fertz, h 211 Second, ph 1450-W
Wamble Walter s (Fannie Mae), emp Lane Atl Co h 737 E Broad

s n ^ EmC,aEnd(Nphma4f
Ward Joe, h 132 N Broad Ward Billie, student, h 905 N Davis

- C-- -
*-

Ward Martin L (Pearl), emp Albany Motors, h 631 Second, ph 690 Ward Jack, student, 905 N Davis

S ^rs M. L'^teno Albany Motors, h 631 Second, ph 1402 d Parmalee (Dorothy), mdse broker, h 1215 N Madison, ph 1122
Ward Sue, waitress Black Cat, h 215 Roosevelt

wW! arrr en A?^daP,eeitmJp (S0B,,HnKiCree)s's,6mhp20C1udRaehsyid' ehnc2e13 Residence arren B J (Bubie), emp C of Ga, h 204 Oglethorpe, ph 1794-J

ALBANY FLORAL COMPANY

THOS. B. JONES

Phone 96

Seventh and Monroe

228

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_White

Warren David 0, h 201 Residence Warren Elie H (Leila), h 205 Residence Warren James F, contr, h Gordon Hotel Warren Preston, cab drvr, h 201 Residence Warren R H Ins Agency, 147 Pine Warren Robert H (Kate), partner R H Warren & Son, h 508 N
Monroe, ph 1228 Warren R H Jr (Kate), ins agt R H Warren & Son, h 508 N
Monroe, ph 414 Warren Robert, student, h 508 N Monroe, ph 1223 Warren Roy H (Berta), emp C of Ga, h 704 Second Warren Willard, student, h 423 Pine Warren Walter, student, h 423 Pine Warren W L (Jewell E), emp ACL, h 423 Pine Washington & Flint Serv Sta, 225 N Washington Washington & Pine Serv Sta, 201 Washington and Pine Watkins Allan R, mech Yancey Tractor, h 412 Roosevelt, ph 1045-W Watkins Calvin (Ethel), emp Albany Lmbr, h 120 Slappey Drive Watkins Clytelle Mrs, elk W T Grant, h 503 N Jackson Watkins Edgar (Carrie), mgr Watkins Lmbr, h 311 Fourth, ph
1049 Watkins Forrest H, emp Albany Herald, student, h 412 Roosevelt,
ph 1045-W Watkins Gussie Mrs (wid), h 1204 N Madison, ph 1250 Watkins Holt, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600 Watkins Jim (Ethel), h 712 Jackson, ph 1576 Watkins John C (Eunice), mech Yancey Tractor, h 412 Roosevelt,
ph 1045-W
Watkins John C Jr, student, h 412 Roosevelt, ph 1045-W WATKINS LUMBER CO, old Leesburg Road, ph 1476 Watkins William A (Lucy), emp Lasca Cigar Co, h 513 Second Watkins Margaret R, student, h 412 Roosevelt, ph 1045-W Watkins Von (Hattie), emp Albany Lmbr, h Dawson Road Watkins Virginia, h 300 Fourth, ph 1049 Watson Ellen (wid), emp WPA, h 1606 N Madison, M V Watson Elvie, nurse, h 338 Broad, ph 1026 Watson Francis, emp Bennett & Peacock, h 408 Pine, ph 570-W Watson Frances E, student, h 208 Residence, ph 1055-M Watson Frank, student, h 204 Fifth, ph 707-W Watson I M (Vera), emp Haley Motor, h 620 Pine

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

"Gas For Less"
EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

229

Watson James H (Odell), mech IHC, h 430 Highland Watson John P (Jessie Lee), emp Hilsman Motor, h 204 Fifth
ph 707-W

Watson J M (Kate), emp C of Ga, h 708 N Jackson Watson Lucile, student, h 204 Fifth, ph 707-W
Watson Mattie Ruth, student, h 204 Fifth, ph 707-W Watson Perry, emp Hilsman Motor, h 106 Pine ph 937

Watson Stewart (Mary), emp WGPC Radio Sta, h 418 Society ph 146-M

Wratson Thomas J (Frances), emp Albany Herald, h 408 Pine ph 570-W

Watson Thomas L (Robena), mech Yancey Tractor, h 208 Residence ph 1055-M

Watson Mrs Thomas L, emp Bob's Candy Co, h 208 Residence ph 1055-M
W'atson W C, student, h 620 Pine Wyatts Billy, h Ragsdale, ph 9286 Watts Frank, emp Cudahy, h 417 Flint

Watts Walter Mr & Mrs, slsmn, h 410 Broad, ph 144-J Waugh R H (Frances), prop, h 604 Second, ph 1378 Way Jesse (Helen), emp ACL, h 320 N Broadway
Weathersbee Bill, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600 Wreatherbee Charles R, student, h 410-A Highland Weatherbee John W, student, h 319 N Jackson

Weathersbee Raymond, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600 Weatherford^Ferrell H, emp Standard Coffee, h 415 Residence, ph

Weatherly Fred, student, h 315 Pine, ph 658-J
Weatherly F R (Alie Maye), emp P G Paint Co, h 315 Pine, ph 658-J Weathers Harry L (Mae), emp C of Ga, h 316 Residence, ph 939-M
^eaver Eugene W, agt Dr Pepper, h Avalon, South St, h 1327-J Weaver Pauline Mrs (wid), emp Good Mfg Co, h Avalon South St
ph 1327-J
WYbb Annelle, student, h 217i/2 Tift, ph 1101-J Webb Blanche Mrs (wid), nurse, h 314 E Broad

. *?cl1' Pamter> h 128 S Washington, ph 1465-W

Vebb Charles F (Lynda), emp Volunteer State Life h 217U Tift

ph 1101-J

'

/2 L1Il>

Webb Chas E Jr (Doris), bkkpr Real Est Co, h 217 Tift ph 131 Webb Charles W (Martha), opr Ga Powr, h ii8 First

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS

DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

230_ ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Webb Edwin (Doris), sec Volunteer Life, ph 1101-J
Wpbh Ravbum S, architect, h Gordon Hotel Weems HoraS E, mgr Flint Fruit & Produce, 114-116 Roosevelt,

Weems Fl" W (Florence), trvl, h 813 Highland, ph 232-W Welch Armintia C (wid), h 620 Oglethorpe, ph 1238 WELCH DR L E (Frances), physician, 406 N Jefferson, ph 427
Welch Luther J, carp WPA, h 620 Oglethorpe ph 1238 Wells Benjamin T (Isabella), emp ACL, h 414 Eighth,p Wells Charlie E (Jennie W), emp C of Ga h 215 Society, ph 443-J
Wells Mary Frances, student, h 414 Eighth, ph 78o-J

Wells Laura F, h 215 Society, ph 443-J
Wells Myra, steno WPA, h 401 Flint, ph 486-J West C C (Lucile), emp Cates Amusement, h 601 Pine, Apt o,

ph 317 West E R, broker, h 10 N Jefferson, ph 543
West Eleanor, h 313 Oglethorpe, ph 790-W

West Evelyn, h 530 Ninth

. D_ , n

West George W (Mittie), trk drvr Flint Fruit & Produce Co,

h 526 Roosevelt, ph 1084

West Horace, student, h 115 Second

, 7-7

WEST J J (Laura), agt N Y Life, h 825 Highland, ph 767

West Joel B (Liza), carp, h 529 Roosevelt

, , 7~7

West Joseph Jr, emp Ed Martin Serv Sta, h 82o Hig an , p

West Loyce, elk S H Kress, h 115 Second West William, student, h 825 Highland, ph 767
West Howell, student, h 115 Second West Elizabeth, 825 Highland, ph 767 West Marie, student, h 202 Oglethorpe, ph U51-W

West & Odum, 109 S Washington West Stella Mrs (wid), h 115 Second West Thomas P (Bertha), merchant Butlers Cash Mkt, h 504-B

N Madison West Tom (Lillian), emp C of Ga, h 416 Fifth ph 550 West William (Estoria), elk City Gro, h 420 Mu ben-y Westbrook Ellen L (wid), h 623 Oglethorpe, ph 1728-W Westbrook George C, mech Haley Motor, h 623 Oglethorpe, ph

1728-W Wp steno Princess Pecans, h 141 E Broad, ph 1074 White John (Gladys), emp Cudahy, h 716 N Jackson, ph 6616

White Juanita, emp Princess Pecans, h Avalon, Gillespie Av ph

1645-J

'

^1,te

TMPUC of Ga> h New Albany Hotel. Pine, ph 1790

White Mabel, tchr, h 421 Second, ph 967

White M O, mech Walkers Garage, h 313 Oglethorpe

White & Walker Garage, h 204 N Washington

White Dr W Raleigh (Elnora), pastor, h 504 N Jefferson, ph 1524

Whitehead Albert G (Mary Ellen), supt Ga Hdw & Mill Sup h Rawson Circle, ph 936

Whitehead Cena, h 318 Pine, ph 171-W

Whitehead C J, h New Albany Hotel, Pine, ph 1790

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

232

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Whitehead James F (Bessie), emp Fed Housing Com, h 302 Tift,

ph 687 Whitehead J Randolph, farmer, h 318 pine- Ph 1[1"^
Whiting Mrs C P, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600

Whiting C P (Louise), mgr Y M C A, Dawson Road, ph 1870-M

Whitley Joe (Mildred), emp FRCM, h No 1 Mill Village^

Whitlock L T (Ruth), cab drvr, h 505 Oglethorpe ph j

Whittlesey George S (Theora), cotton broker, h 312 lilt

Whittington Aline, student, h 217 Fifth

.,

Whittington James H (Della), emp GSW&G, h 217 Fifth

Whittington Joe, student, h 217 Fifth

Whittington Mildred, student, h 217 Fifth

qofi

Wiatt John E (Frances), asst div engnr, h 424 Society, ph 906

WILDER PECAN CO, 332 N Washington, ph 325

Wilder Evelyn, sec Albany Exch Bank, h 422 Broad ph 134

Wilder Mary, mill wrkr cotton mill, h 75 N Monroe, M

Wilder Wilmer C (wid), h 128 Oak Wilder W M (Eva), owner Wilder Pecan Co, h 422 Broad, pi

Wigelsworth Julia Mae, student, h 619V2, ph 573

Wigelsworth R W Mrs (wid), h 619V& pine> Ph 57^.
Wigelsworth E J, emp Ga Cigar & Tob, h 619V2 Pm^ P Wigg William A (Maivel), soldier U S Army, h 1211 N Madison,
ph 964-1VI Wiggens Frontis B (Emma L), mgr Goodrich Silvertown Tires,

h Avalon, ph 1256 WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS, W H Jones mgr, 220 Pine, ph 1088 Wiggins Helen, bkkpr Albany Coal Co, h 507 N Monroe, p Wiggins Henry, emp Hofmayer Whsle, h 507 N Monr> ij 5 Wiggins John W (Angeline), mech A L Seely Co, h 406 Highland,

ph 506 Wiggins Margaret Mrs (wid), h 507 N Monroe, ph 520
Wiggins Minnie, emp PWA, h 906 N Washington Wiggins M M (Clem), owner Wiggins Dry Cleaning, pres Albany
Baseball Club, pres Albany Coal Co, h Palmyra Road

Wiggins N A (Nancy), h 106 Oak, ph l^O-M Wight Wendell B (Alice), emp Texas Co, h 417Fou^h'ph 9 Wightman Ann, student, h 507V2 N Jackson, ph 1437-W
Wightman Charles C (Annie), emp WPA, h 507V2 N Jackson,

ph 1573-W Wightman Courtney Jr, student, h 507i/2 N Jackson, ph 1573-W

GEO. ORT SERVICE STATION

WOCO-PEP, TIOLENE MOTOR OIL

WASHING & GREASING

TIRE service

Whit{

ALBANY, GA,, (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY"

233

Wightman Dorothy, student, h 421 Tift, ph 528
Wightman Edith, emp G&O Serv Sta, h 217 Residence, ph 320 Wightman Hal, mgr Hal & Eds partner, h 217 Residence, ph 320 Wightman Lucy, student, h 421 Tift, ph 528 Wightman Ola (wid), h 217 Residence, ph 320
Wightman Walter H (Lucy), mgr Atlantic Ice, h 421 Tift ph 528 w, bourne J H (Willie), engnr C or Ga, h 804 N Jefferson, ph 863 Wilkes James S, emp Albany Mfg Co, h 408 Tift Wilcox Lizzie, h 81 N Monroe
Wilkes Norma, steno Govt, h 408 Tift, ph 529-W Wilkes Victor L, student, h 408 Tift
Wilkinson Ida L Mrs, emp cotton mill, h 11 Tenth M V
Wmkmson Lonnie (Ida Lee), emp cotton mill, h 11 Tenth M V Wilkinson M C (Velma), emp FRCM, h 32 Twelfth M V ' Wilkinson Velma Mrs, emp FRCM, h 32 Twelfth M V Williams Ammie (Evelyn), emp FRCM, h 58 M V Williams Bill (Nell), carp, h 122 N Broadway Williams Mrs B B, h 413 N Monroe, ph 114
Williams Billie, student, h 413 N Monroe ph 114

Ga Caroli,:a Candy c'h Ava,on-
Williams Claude E, emp A&P, h 208 Tift Williams Clyde, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 421-A Johnson Williams Earl J, bkkpr, h 516 Highland, ph 754 Wi hams Emma steno Albany Hdw Co, h 320i/2 Second, ph 1022 Wi hams Emmett, elk Hofmayer, h 111 S Jefferson, ph 827 Williams Evelyn, student, h 421 Johnson Williams Felton C, truck drvr Albany Transfer, h 314 Seventh Williams Frankhn Carl (Vadie Mae), emp Sheet Metal Wrks h
242 E Broad Wilhams Fred (Blanche), emp Cudahy, h 423 Flint, ph 689-J Williams Gertie Lee, h 314 Seventh Williams Gietia, h Ragsdale, ph 9131
WilliamS667-SWGldie F' ^ Dr J J HgUe> h 9#1 N Jefferso"' Ph
Williams Harry J, elk ACL, h 516 Highland, ph 754 Wi hams Helen, tchr, h 320y2 Second, ph 1022 Wi liams Hoke (Flora), slsmn Churchwells, h 507-A N Washino-ton Williams Horace W (Geraldine), emp Haley Motor, h 233 N
Broadway

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF
LeGREVE SERVICE STATION
GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

234

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Williams H F (Willie), emp ACL, h 621 Pine, ph 187 Williams Isiah (Lois), emp ACL, h 320V2 Second, ph 1022 Williams Mrs Jack (wid), nurse, h 204 Oglethorpe, ph 1794
Williams James, elk U-Save-It, h 320 Second Williams James, student, h 310 Society Williams James D (Jewel), emp C of Ga, h 206 Society Williams Jane Eatman Mrs, mgr Eatman Plumbing Co, h 221 N
Jackson, ph 1036 Williams Julia (wid), h 707 N Washington Williams Kate (wid), h 516 Highland, ph 754 Williams Levere, emp Sinclair Oil, h 310 Society Williams Mangham, slsmn Colonial Dairies, h 242 Roosevelt, ph 616 Williams Mangil, trk drvr Albany Dairies, h 415 Pine, ph 1376
Williams Margaret, student, h 58 M V Williams Margaret, student, h 204 Oglethorpe, ph 1794-J
Williams Maude, student, h 206 Society Williams Mayo, student, h 413 N Monroe, ph 114
Williams Murray, drvr Ga Motors, h 421-A Johnson Williams Myrtis, emp Govt Home Ec, h 401 Flint, ph 486-J Williams 0 D (Anna), emp Armour, h 415 Pine, ph 1376 Williams Oswald (Connie), emp Natl Pecan Exch, h 310 Society
Williams Patties, h Ragsdale, ph 9131 Williams Pratt C (Edith), trk drvr Flint Beverage, h 519 Third
Williams Sarah, emp Lane Drug, h 314 Seventh William Seaborn (Lillie), roofer, h 421-A Johnson Williams Seaborn B, mech Albany Mfg Co, h 314 Seventh Williams Stafford (Mary Etta), cafe opr, h 621 Pine, ph 187
Williams Susie Mrs (Wid), h 314 Seventh Williams Tasca T (Claudie), mgr Silver Duck, h Avalon, South
Ave, pr 1374 Williams Thelma, nurse, h 310 Society Williams Thomas, supr Union Bus Co, h 421-A Johnson Williamson Mrs Tom (wid), nurse, h 225 First Williams Wister, emp Albany Mfg Co, h 216 Oglethorpe, ph 1255
Williamson Charlotte, student, h 615 Third, ph 632 Williamson Effie, steno Metropolitan Life, h 410 Pine WILLIAMSON DR H H (Leonora), dentist, ofc 102 N Washington,
ph 1143, h 615 Third, ph 632 Williamson Isabel, student, h 615 Third, ph 632 Williamson Walter B (Clare), mgr Western Union, h 812

GULF OIL PRODUCTS

CONVENIENTLY LOCATED SERVICE STATIONS

GOOD GOLF Gasoline

GULF PRIDE Motor Oil

J. T. HALEY DISTRIBUTOR
_______ALBANY, GA.

White_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

235

Highland, ph 1564-J Williford C A, police dept, h 207 S Jefferson, ph 190-J Williford Mrs Susie, emp Plaza Cafe, h 207 S Jefferson, ph 190-J Willis Annie, h 515 Flint Willis Daniel, mill wrkr, h No 71 M V Willis Elmee, emp cotton mill, h 23 Eleventh M V Willis Elzie, emp Cotton Mill, 23 Eleventh, M V Willis Eugenia A (wid), h 515 Flint
Willis George W (Nannie), emp Armour, h 23 Eleventh M V Willis Durward, student, h 204 Second Willis Durward F (Gladys), electrn, h 209 Tift Willis Len J, emp City, h 515 Flint Willis Margaret, student, h 204 Second Willis Opie, student, h 23 Eleventh M V
Willis Victor F (Nettie Lee), emp Hayes Barber Shop, h 204 Second
Willis Jake (Louise), emp City, h 505 N Washington Wills Arthur, student, h 310 N Madison, ph 998 Wills Robert G (Margaret), bkkpr A W Muse Whse, h 413
Roosevelt
Wills Richard, emp Lipsey Plumbing, h 310 N Madison, ph 998
Wills Richard B (Ethel), supt Albany Peanut, h 310 N Madison ph 998

Wills Russell (Louise), emp State Highway, h 507 N Jefferson Wills Warnell (Ola), emp FRCM, h 81 N Monroe Wills William Adrian, student, h Eugemar, ph 1358-J Wilson Bernice (wid), sec Meth Church, h 311 Tift, ph 1145 Wilson H D (Ruby), h 405 Broad
Wilson Lila, student, h 128 S Washington, ph 1465-W Wilson O B (Ruth), paister, h 410 S Broad, ph 1369-M Wilson William, mgr W T Grant, h 402 N Jefferson Wilson W S Mrs (wid), h 603 N Jackson, ph 315 Wilson S S, h 603 N Jackson
Wimberly Claude E (Lillie), contr, h 313 N Monroe Wimberly Jarrard (Catherine), slsmn H W Clark, h 314 Fourth Wimberly Josh, student, h 426 Broad, ph 622-W
Wimberly John L, serv man Albany Amusement, h 100 Pine ph 317 Wimberly Theta, h 313 N Monroe
Wimbish F H (Lila), emp Eatman Plumb, h 426 Broad, ph 622-W Wimbish Fred (Pearl), plumber, h 307 Oglethorpe

Atlantic Refining Company

GEO. JOHNSTON SERVICE STATION, Phone 1044 BOB NIX'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 818
HACK CAIN'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 1557

236

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Wingate Enoch B, mech IHC, h 235 Flint, ph 387 Wingate Vassar (Cynthia), emp Lilliston Imp, h 517 Residence,
ph 1566-W Wingate W L Mrs, elk Prisant Bros, h 522 Flint Wingate Wilson W (Valrie), carp, h 741 E Broad Winn Mrs Nella, gen ofc wrk, h 429 Roosevelt, ph 1259 Winslette, David A (Eva), carp, h 621 Third, ph 500 Winslette Edwin Lee (Lollie), contr, h 212 Fiist Winslette Frances, student, h 212 First Winslette James F Jr, student, h 212 First Winslette Thomas W (Ruth), carp, h 517 Roosevelt Winslette Thomas Jr, student, h 517 Roosevelt Winter Della (wid), h 614 N Jefferson, ph 867 Winter Paul H (Elsa), emp Cudahy, h 104 S Jefferson, ph 1768-R Woco Pep Serv Sta, Megahee & Griffin oprs, 300 N Jackson, 38
Wolff Becky, student, h 517 Highland Wolf Jacob (Annie), elk Dixie Army Store, h 517 Highland
Woolfoik Bldg, 149V2 Pine Womack Ethel, elk Silvers, h 420 Residence, ph 581-R Womble John A (Clifford), h 331 Broad, ph 1389-W Wood Ed W, bkkpr Bush Motor, h 312 Society, ph 602
Wood Edith, elk Silvers, h 501 Oglethorpe Wood Ed W (Helen), col J W Bush Motor, h 312 Society, ph 60
Wood F D Mrs (wid), h 505 Oglethorpe Wood Helen, emp WPA, h 501 Oglethorpe Wood Kathleen, waitress, h 505 Oglethorpe Wood Marjorie, student, h 501 Oglethorpe Wood Mildred, student, h 505 Oglethorpe Wood T (Inez), emp Sou Bell Tel, h 601 Pine, Apt 1, ph 1428
Wood Tommie (Bill), emp Cudahy, h 310 Pine Wood W H Mrs (wid), nurse C W Tift, h 501 Oglethorpe
Wood H H Jr, student, h 501 Oglethorpe Woodall Arthur (Nadine), painter, h 214 S Jefferson Woodall Coleman (Gladys), sign writer, h 420 Eighth, ph 1640
Woodall Lillian, h Ragsdale, ph 9181 Woodall Robert D, elk Hotel Binns, Pine, ph 199
Woodard William M (Eunice), emp A L Seely Co, h 912 Third,
ph 1095-W Woodard William Jr, student, h 912 Third, ph 1095-W Woodham Ray E (Ruth), emp Ferrell Wight, h 429 Tift

SPEED OIL COMPANY TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"
N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

White

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

237

Woodruff Annie Mrs, h 320 N Broadway

Woodruff Wm C (Mattie Pearl), carp, h 233 E Broad, ph 1552-J Woods Irwin Jr, student, h 620 Second, ph 1064-W

Woods John (Annie Lee), elk Beer Parlor, h 316 Flint

Woods Irwin J, agt Life & Casualty Ins mgr, h 620 Second, ph 1064-W

Woody Edgar L (Juanita), bkkpr Cecil Cox, h 500 Highland
Wooddy J S (Mary Ola), dept mgr Hofmayer, h 827 Highland, ph 1124-W

Woody Joe S Jr, student, h 827 Highland, ph 1124-W Wooten Carrie Mrs (wid), h 511 Pine, ph 462

Wooten D L (Katherine), farmer, h 511 Pine, ph 462
Wooten Geo, bkkpr Trippe Motor, h 511 Pine, ph 462 Wooten John Ed, h 511 Pine, ph 462
Wooten Myrtie, h 511 Pine, ph 462 Wooten Trellye (wid), h 626 Pine, ph 680-J Worley Dorothy, student, h 431 Second Worley Emerosn R, student, h 431 Second Worley Rivers F (Elizabeth), slsmn, h 431 Second Wortman the Welder, Radium Springs Road Wortman F P, h 526 Second Wortman Fred P, welder, h 524 Second W' O W Ofc, 2011/2 Broad WPA Library Supr, 1411/2 Pine Wright Ann, student, h 516 Fourth, ph 1384 Wright Billy, misician Chickasaw Gardens, h 405 Broad Wray Clyde (Catherine), Cudahy, h 704 N Jefferson, ph 339 W nght Gordon P, carp, h 507 Oglethorpe Wright G P Mrs, elk Prisant, h 507 Oglethorpe

Wright James T (Ethlyn), emp Birdsey Flour mgr, h Avalon ph 1296-M

Wright Qumtard (Augusta), city mgr, h 516 Fourth, ph 1384 Wright Tom (Madge), painter, h 1103 N Washington
Wurst Andrew, h Room 208 Callaway Bldg, 242i/2 Broad Wynn Henry P, h 308 Society, ph 595-W Wynn J S, h 628 Tift
Wynn Yancey (Mildred), emp FRCM, h 48 M V Wyse Odell, cab drvr, h 509 Seventh

Albany Welding Co. and Machine Works

ELECTRIC AND ACETYLENE WELDING

TOWERS--TANKS--STACKS--BOILERS

TELEPHONE 781

125-127 FRONT STREET

238

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

White

Y

Yancey Don Alien, cik xd,iiL,e.y

11

r

Yancey Louis D (Jessie), owner Yancey Tractor, h 533 Third

ph 850

Yancey Mary Ella, h 533 Third, ph 850

Yancey Nellie, h 405 N Monroe, ph 62 Yancey Tractor Co, L D Yancey owner, 109-115 Booker, ph 1508

Yarborough Doris, student, h 427 Second, ph 583

Yarborough Grady P, elk Bud Johnson Serv Sta, h 414 Broad,

ph 498 Yarbrough Hugh, asst mgr Birdsey Flour, h 403 Broad, ph 785-W

Yarborough McDale, student, h 427 Second, ph 583

Yarborough Mack, emp Albany Herald, h 138 Pine, ph 600

Yawn Louis (Betty), trk drvr WPA, h 727-B Wilson

Yellow Dot Cab Co, Earl A Hollingsworth owner, 128 Roosevelt

Yesbik Edwin, elk Albany Drug, h 319 Oglethorpe Yesbik Eddie S, emp Albany Drug, h 200 Broad, ph 860 Yesbik Ina, elk Manhattan Fruit, h 319 Oglethorpe Yesbik Mick, elk Albany Drug, h 319 Oglethorpe

Yesbik Mary Mrs, h 319 Oglethorpe Yesbik Michael, emp Albany Drug, h 200 Broad, ph 860
YE OLDE BEER GARDEN, h 106 S Jackson, ph 432

York O J, trk drvr Gulf Oil, h E Broad, ph 446 Young Baldwin, elk New Albany Hotel, Pine, ph 1790 Young E T (Bertha), emp Va-Car Chemical, h 502 Pine Youno- E B Mrs, mgr New Albany Hotel, Pine, ph 1790 Young Hardware, R K Young Jr mgr, 242 Broad, ph 153 Young James (Annie Laura), emp Ga Powr, h 209 Residence

Youngblood Cassie, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 247 E Broad Youngblood Gwendolyn, student, h 623 Pine Youngblood G R (Annice), city policeman, h 623 Pine Youngblood Kennedy W, msgnr Postal Tel, h 247 E Broad

Youngblood Mamie Mrs, 309 Seventh Youngblood Paul H (Audrey), mgr Terminal Cafe, h 311 Residem

ph 1289-W

Whte

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

239

Youngblood Mrs Paul H, owner Terminal Restaurant, h Albany Passenger Terminal, ph 922
Youngblood Spurgeon E, emp Cudahy, h 247 E Broad Youngblood Wm A (Sarah Lee), frmn WPA, h 247 E Broad
Z
Zucker L Mrs, h 411 Broad, ph 650

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS
Sales and Service

Repairs to All Makes of Typewriters

e

A. L. SEELY CO.
PRINTING
and Office Supplies

TELEPHONE 47

124 N. JACKSON

lipsey heating
AND
plumbing CO.

PLUMBING AND HEATING SUPPLIES
Contracts and Repairs

BETTER PLUMBING FOR BETTER HEALTH

214 BROAD

PHONE 366

ATLANTA PHONE

ALBANY PHONE

Wal 4308

1776

WM. J. J- CHASE

architect

ATLANTA AND ALBANY
W. L. KEEL, RES. MANAGER

205 CALLAWAY BUILDING

ALBANY, GA.

GEORGE BEETAR, PROP.

PHONES 310-311

MANHATTAN FRUIT COMPANY

RETAIL DEALERS IN

FANCY AND FAMILY GROCERIES

CHEESE OF ALL KESDS

delicatessen

"SPECIALS EVERY DAY"

ALBANY, GA.

j, W. GAGGSTATTER

PHONE 127

JEWELER

ALBANY, GA.

Colored Census
ALBANY GEORGIA
CITY DIRECTORY
1937-1938

Floyd Keen
STAPLE AND FANCY

Groceries

FRUITS AND VEGETABLES

Phone 1641

615 N. Madison

Willie Davis
Groceries
GAS & OIL
FISH & REFRESHMENTS
SYLVESTER ROAD

City Pressing Club
MILLER, Prop.
CLEANING--PRESSING REPAIRING
LADIES' WORK A SPECIALTY
All Work Guaranteed; Clothes Called For and Delivered Promptly
PHONE 562 107 COURT AVE.

Charles E. Burks
Dealer in

GENERAL MERCHANDISE

DRINKS, FRUIT & PRODUCE

Newton Road

Phone 753

ALBANY, GA.

L. C. CL1ETT
Jeweler
EXPERT REPAIRING WATCHES, CLOCKS AND
JEWELRY
PRICES FAIR AND SQUARE 113 Court Avenue Albany, Ga.

R. B. Blalock
Ginning & Storage-Coal FANCY GROCERIES
Phone 901, Day and Night Service

Kelly Amusement Park
CANDIES--DRINKS
SANDWICHES
619 GORDON AVE. PHONE 9115

Dine and Dance
Aee Cotton Club
PHONE 1742
newton road

Smith Lumber Co., Inc.

LUMBER-PAINT-BUILDING MATERIALS
1057 -- TWO PHONES -- 1058

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

241

A
A M E Church, 215-A Highland, ph 1513 Abraham Etta, emp laundry, h 833 Broad Abron John (Viola), h 732 Pine Ace Cotton Club, 500 Corn Acres Jesse (Lula), h 518 Westbrook Alley Adams Casey, h 1024 N Washington Adams Charley, emp New Albany Hotel waiter, h 314 Westbrook Adams Clifford (Hettie), h 409 S Washington Adams Earnest, candy maker, h 210 Whitney Adams Enoch (Coma), chauffeur, h 403 N Madison Adams Garage, 305 S Jackson Adams Hettie, cook, h 409 S Washington Adams Jesse (Ollie), wax floors, h 1 Sand Hill Adams Jim, emp Lipsey Plumbing, h 409 S Washington Adams Lucrece, laundress, h 145 Hazard Drive Adams M F, Pastor, h 525 Mercer Adams Maud, h 317y2 S Jackson Adams Monroe (Carrie), emp WPA, h 306 Holly Adams Ralph (Emma), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 410 Gordon Adams Richard (Rosa Lee), dishwasher Gordon Hotel, h 113 Gordon
Adams Tommie, emp A B Hoff, h 304 Eureka Alley Adams Rosa Lee Wallace, maid New Albany Hotel, h 113 Gordon Adams Willie, lab City, h 509 Grady Addison Cenda, h 311 Pepper Alley Addison Leon (Rosa Lee), h 134 Brooker Adkins Will (Polly), h 106 Holly Alexander Robert (Bessie), mech Whse, h 604 S Davis Alexander Felix (Frances), lab Railway Exp, h 813 Newton Road Alexander James, student, h 813 Newton Road Alexander Lula, student, h 813 Newton Road Alexander Rufus (Ethel), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 700 Pine Alexander Winford, emp Sunlite Cleaners, h 700 Pine Alfred Adlay, laundress, h Dorsey Allen Annie, cook, h 626 Broad Allen Dovie Lee (wid), lab h Cherokee Heights Allen Erastus (Sara), trucker GSW&G, h 314 Hazzard Drive Allen Essie B, laundress, h 305 S Davis

0. B. HINES

GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER

BOX 303
242

PHONE 1109 _

'TESIiTTGl7(lS38[ciTYDm^TORY_

Colored

Allen Eva Mae, h 700 Pine Allen Ivory, wood cutter, h 208 Mooney Alley Allen John, emp Railroad Yard, h 305 S Davis Allen John (Rosa Bell), lab G Clark Gin h 513 N Davis
Allen J C, emp Empire Store No 2, h 700 Pme Allen Lavonia, maid, h 706 Oglethorpe Allen Lee Hulda, maid, h 503 N Madison
Allen Matilda, h 700 Pine Allen Mump, h 522 Society Allen Ona, h 115 Gordon Allen Percy (Eulah), candy maker, h 314 Highland Allen Rastus (Sara), emp GSW&G, h 219 Flint, ph Allen Ruth (wid), nurse Dr Thomas, h 507 N Davis
Allen Thelma (wid), maid, h 411 Brown Alls James Trk Driver, Albany Laundry, h 513 First

Alls Jimmie, h 317 Eureka Alley Alls Matt, del boy Jones Groc, h 419 Whitney
Alls Nellie, cook, h 419 Whitney Ander Ella, washwoman, h 900 Broad Anderson Addie, housekeeper, h 503 Grady Anderson Esko, wishwasher Terminal Resteurant, h Albany Pass

Terminal, ph 922 Anderson Ethel, cook Tip Top Cafe, h 112 Oglethorpe Anderson Henry (Ida), h 707 River Road Anderson Ida L, emp at Hosp, h 404 S Jefferson Anderson Irene, laundress, h 208 Whitney Anderson James A (Rebecca), h 607 Society Anderson Louis, del boy City Gin & Mill, h 215 E Broad, ph 1711 Anderson Lucinda, laundress, h 309 S Davis

Anderson Lucile, h 711 River Road

TTio-hland

Anderson Lucy P, emp Exchange Pecan Hse, h 119 Hiehland

Anderson Lula, cook, h 619 Roosevelt Anderson Mac B, emp Albany Pass Term, h Roosevelt, ph 108

Anderson Nancy, h 104 S Davis

, im0 Flint

Anderson Pate (Annie Bell), emp V-C Fertz, h 1010 Flint

Anderson Prince (Golden), h 428 Brook Alley

Anderson Robert (Lula), h 619 Roosevelt Anderson Robert Jr, emp Dermot Shemwell, h 619 Roosevelt
Anderson Sam, janitor, emp City, h 833 Broad Anderson Volia (Elizabeth), emp Albany Hdw, h 812 Pme

GEO. JOHNSTONS TRANSFER CO.
217 N. WASHINGTON ST.--PHONE 1044

'We Move Anything Locally99

Colored_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTOKY

24?

Anderson Willie (Ethel), wood seller, h 112 Oglethorpe Anderson Willie, taxi drvr, h 517 Lincoln Anderson Willie (Mary Lee), lab, h 716 N Madison Andrews Jenkins (Maggie), peddler, h 431 Dorsey Andrews Jessie, laundress, h 708 S Jefferson Andrews Joe (Mercedes), emp Albany Laundry, h 209 Fifth Andrew John, lab, h 132 Pine, ph 1066 Andrew Ollie B, h 806 Vine
Andrews William, laundress, h 736 Byron Road Angel Morris (Daisy Bell), bill poster Albany Theatre, h 319
Whitney Anklett Aaron, h 608 Death Alley Anklett Andrews, h 608 Death Alley Anklett Lizzie, h 608 Death Alley Anklett Luke, h 608 Death Alley
Ankney Charlie (Annie), trk drvr Muse, h 104 Farkas Alley Anthony Charlie (Annie Mae), trk drvr,.h 104 Broad Alley
Anthony Chester (Mayola), lab Reynolds Tobacco, h 810 S River Road
Anthony Luke, drvr asst Albany Produce, h 218-220-222 Roosevelt ph 481 & 482
Arcadia First Baptist Negro Church, 220 Sixth Arch Lucinda, laundress, h 1004 Wall
Archibald George, emp Ga Normal Schl Store, h 320 Hazzard Drive Archie Clarence (Lucinda), farmer, h 1004 Wall Armstrong Bessie, maid, h 506 S Washington
Armstrong David (Janie), emp Silas Green Show, h 116 Oglethorpe Armstrong Henry, emp Bridge Market, h 207 Lewis Alley Armstrong Isaac, emp Albany Laundry, h 734 Pine Armstrong Minnie, h 207 Lewis Alley
Armstrong Will (Viola), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 207 Lewis Alley Arnold Ada Bell, h 326 Oglethorpe
Arnold Earnest (Lucile), h 617 Broad Alley Arnold Joe (Matilda), taxi drvr, h Newton Road Arnold Will, contr, h 326 Oglethorpe Arnold Will (Carrie Mae), h 712 Pine Arteson Fannie (wid), h 138 Ray Asberry Delsa (wid), h 608 Residence Arterson Mary (wid), laundress, h 507 N Davis Athens Eva, laundress, h 610 Tift

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

244

ALBANY. GA.. (19^1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Atkins Ethel Lee (wid), laundress, h 637 Flint Atkins Eulah, erap Piedmont Plant Co, h 1019-A Wilson
Atkins Mary Jame (wid), cook, h 109 West Austin Nancy, maid, h 617 Whitney Axum Ella, cook, h 509 First

B

Bakie Elijah (Fannie), emp PWA, h 220 Highland

Bakie Fannie, cook, h 220 Highland Baggett Mary, laundress, h 237 Goose Hollow RqBpv Cora tchr h 408 Lincoln, ph 1354-J Bailey Dan, lab, emp Oliver Paint Shop h 111 Whitney

Bailey Edna, tchr, h 408 Lincoln, ph 1354-J

Bailey Essie Mae, laund, h HI Whitney Bailey Festus (Cora), h 408 Lincoln, ph 1B54-J
Bailey Jim, trk drvr Albany Laundry h 120, N Bailey Johnnie (Murrielee), emp LeGreve J E, h 806 E Bioad

Bailey Lula, cook, h 409 Whitney Bailey J L, tchr, h 408 Lincoln, ph 1354-J
Bailey Thelma, tchr, h 408 Lincoln, ph 135 Baker Charley (Gertrude), lab Albany Laundry, h

Baker Daisy (wid), laund, h 528 Highland

Baker Eddie L (Nancy), h 712 Tift Baker Mary Ann (wid), h 804 Broad

Baker Minnie Lee, h 711 Broad
Baker Sam, lab, h 214 Sixth Baker Willie (Annie), lab h 811 N Madison

Baldwin Cleo, student, h 702 S Monroe

Highland

Baldwin Fred (Anna Bell), lab Pnsant Bros, h 109 Highland

Baldwin Walter Lee, lab NeHi, h 118 Grady
Ballard Earnest, student, h 512 N Madison Ballard Herbert (Fanny), emp C of Ga, h 622 esidence

Ballard Mary, lab, h 511 S Jefferson Banks Anna, laund, h 504 S Washington
Banks Annie, h 211 Shackelford Alley Banks Daisy (wid), lab Albany Peanut Co, h 719 Pine

Banks Essie May, lab, h 206 Sixth Banks Henry (Mary), lab Armour Fertz, h 618 Westbrook A ey

Banks Jessie, cook, h 927 Broad

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN OPERATORS OF
LeGREVE SERVICE STATION
GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS
_PHONE 38 _24-HOUR SERVICE

Colored_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

245

Banks Lilia, laund, h 509 Mercer Banks Mary, cook, h 618 Sterne Alley Banks Mary, h 618 Westbrook Alley
Banks Robert (Ida), emp WPA, h 210 Whitney Banks Tom (Jessie), emp City, h 927 Broad Banks Viola, h 618 Westbrook Alley
Banks William (Bertha), emp City, h 615 Residence Banney Annie, h 625 Stems Alley Baptist Church, 738 W Broad Baptist Church, 802 S Jefferson Barber Shop, 119 S Jackson
Barber Horace (Ida Bell), emp WPA, h 110 Ragan Barber Joe, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 110 Ragan Barber Joe (Hester), farmer, h 430 Dorsey Barber Louise, h 108 Ragan
Barber Neal (Aldonia), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 306 Mercer Barber Panola, h 108 Ragan
Barber Sanders (Vera), lab Mr Campbell, h 814 W Broad Barber Walter (Annette), lab, h 502 Lincoln Barber Leola, h 420 Whitney Barfield Mary, laundress, h 733 Vine
Barfield Will (Mary), emp Fertz Plant, h 733 Vine Barlow Annie Mae, h 106 Highland
Barlow Charles, emp Peacock Serv Sta, h 106 Highland Barlow Gabe, h 106 Highland Barlow Sallie (wid), h 903 Wilson

Barlow Willie, h 302 S Washington Barlow William (Anna), lab, h 106 Highland Barnes Annie (wid), lab, h 716 Tift Barnes Annie Bell, laund, h 118 Slappey Drive Barnes Louise, cook, h 634 Standard Oil Alley Barnes Mattie Mae, student, h 505 Grady Barnes Polly (wid), emp Green Lantern, h 729 Pine Barnes Willie B, student, h 505 Grady Barnett Mollie, cook, h 733 Vine Barney Andrew (wid), h 719 W Broad Barney Emma (wid), h 719 Broad Barney Mealey, h 719 Broad
Barney Willie, lab American Gro, h 524 Cotton Barr Sarah, lab, h 205 Lewis

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar
Your Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga. 115 COURT AYE.

Barron Charlie (Leila), baker Ruckers Bakery, h 510 Mercer

Barrance Joe, h 608 Society

-Hnllowav

Barrett Elijah, emp Fertz PI, h o05 Hollow y

Bass Ed (Augusta), tax. drvr, h 415 Corn

Baskin Ezekiel, lab, Reynolds Lmbr, h 115 P>ay

Baskin Jim (Carry Bell), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 109 Ray

Baskin Willie May, h 109 Ray

r^^^ = cLaC.a,hel5 First

Batchelor Frances, cook, h 202 Whitney Bation Daniel (Carrie), car?,-h 633 *TM

Ifufe Andrewl'porter Central Food Mkt, h 429 Whitney

Battle Eula, laund, h 429 Whitney

Battle Hester, h 119 Oglethorpe

whitney

Battle James, lab, Albany Dames, h 429 Wh

Battle Jammie Lou, cook h 805 H.ghlan

Battle Lmdy, cook Grays Dale, n. : o

Battle Mary (wid), smstrs, h

,, ^ Lmbr h 503 Grady

Battle Solemn (Lucy Bell), lab, emp Reynolds. 1mbr, h 5 ^

Baxter Charlie (Essie B), emp H 1 Su"-an, h iu Beach Bernice (wid), emp Maclm Peanut, h 723 E Broad

Beach Charlie (Annelle), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 418 Lmcol Sh Mitchell (Essie Mae), Id.ReynoldsLmbr, h 206 Sixth

r ---

Beckham "u, l"DeLuxe'cry Cleaners, h 620 First

Beeman Mattie (wid), h 731 Pine

Belcher Hattie, laund, h 607 Grady

r adv

Belcher Manard, emp Union Pressing Qub h 609 Grady

Belcher Willie, emp Union Pressing Club, h 609 Grady

Bell Ada, lab, h 208 Sixth Bell Alice, lab domestic, h 513 Front

Benn Angeline, laund, h 1014 Wall

Bell Annie, h 208 Sixth Bell Blanch, laund, h 438 Cotton

Bell Bessie, h 616 Death Alley

Charlev (Sara), lab h 631 Broad

_oc

Bell Clifford, emp Lee Funeral Home, h 221 S Jackson, p i

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It,

Where There's None, McCollum Makes It
PHOTO SHOP

"ROr.uR_ " e_ verythinPHgONpEh9o86tographic MISS MARY"

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITg DIRECTORY

247

Bell Dave (Bertha), h 713 N Madison

Bell Essie (Ella), h 311 S Jefferson Bell Henrietta, h 629 Broad

Bell Henry (Angeline), h 1014 Wall, ph 953 Bell Jack, carp, h Corn

Bell James (Hattie), farm, h 318 Cordele Road

Bell Janie, cook, h 219 Oil Mill Alley

Bell Jim (Linnie), h 732 Pine Bell Josephine, cook, h 113 Flint

ALBANY DRL u5* col

Bell Julie, laund, h 108 Hopkins Bell Marion, lab, h 513 Front

"THE REXALL STORE"

Bell Mary, emp Peanut Mill, h 307 S Davis PHONE SSG Bell Mattie, h 518 First Alley

ALBANY, gJ

Bell Pete,(Rjaonsiato>'r,jahni2t1o9r AO!ilbaMnyillTr & Ek, h 510 N Madison ' Bell Robert, h 521 First Alley Bell Sally, h 509 Cotton

Bennet Bishop (Nancie), plumber, h 414 Westbrook Alley Bennet Fannie, tchr, emp WPA, h 516 Mercer, ph 1658-W Bennet John Arthur, h 420 Westbrook Alley
Bennett John Henry (Minnie Lee), lab J B Davis h 838 Bvron Pd Bennett Albert, lab emp WPA, h 209 Highland Bennett Mamie, laund, h 209 Highland Bennett Mary, h 527 Tift
Benson Tenner (Peleter), h 305 S Jefferson
loTt BBeennLtleeyv B C, h 525 MeArclebrany LaUndry' h 305 S Jefferson
Bentley Boyd, 320 Whitney Benton Josephine, h 732 N Broad Berrian Annie, laund, h 206 Whitney Berrian Generer, cook, h 1001 Jefferson
Berry A C Y (Willie Mae), drvr Dave Brown, h 502 Com eny Golden (Juliette), cab drvr, h 617 Society

Berry Satth toiyCornh)' Prter B"Sh Feed St0re' h 517 Tenth
Berry Schovine (Annie Lee), h 634 Pine Berry s Store, Dorsey St, Ragsdale Bess Ike, h 104 S Davis
Bess Andrew, janitor, h 635 Society Bicks Mable, cook, h 627 Broad

Albany Welding Co. and Machine Works

ELECTRIC AND ACETYLENE WELDING

TOWERS--TANKS--ST A CKS--BOILERS

125-127 FRONT STREET

TELEPHONE 781

248 AL_ BANY_ . GA,, (1937^1938) CITY DIRECTORY^

Colored

Billingsly Chester, carp, h 639 Flint

S5 o" ,T SL ~;

3K "

h 416 S Washington

Billingslea Louberta, laund, h 527 Holloway

Billingsly Martha (wid), h 631 Flint

Billingsly Morris B, carp h, 643 Flint

Binum Jesse (Marie), lab, h 507 Cotton

Bird Cary (Lila), h 614 Ninth

Bird George (Mary), lab, h 213 Davis

Bird Marion, lab, h 314 Mercer

Bird Mattie, cook, h 814 Madison

Bird Mercie D, h 825 Broad

Bird Rensa, cook, h 311 Lincoln

N M n-

Birden Mozrie, cook Dekle Brd House, h 515 N Madison

Birks Ida, laund DeLuxe Cleaners, h 710 N Madison

Bishop Clope (Johnnie Mae), lab, h 509 N Davis

Bishop Ella (wid), h 610 Society Bishop Julia, hairdresser, h 317 Lincoln
Bishop Mattie Mae, maid, h 614 N Madison Bishop Walter, chauffeur Hofmayer Co, h 317 Lincoln

Bivins Allin, lab Fertz, h 504 N Madison
Bivins Lesie Mae, h 638 Death Alley Black Albert (Kizzie), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 418 Merc

Black Kizzie, nurse, h 418 Mercer

Black Susie, h 404 Gordon

, R1Q Wh;tnev

Black Willie (Maggie), caddy Radium Spgs, h 6 9

Blackman Georgia, laund, h 515 S Jefferson

Blackman Lula, h 710 Grady

.,

Blackshear Leonard (Willie Mae), h 622 Mansfield Alley

Blackshear Maggie, lab, h 416 Front

Blacksmith, 106 Front

Blake Bost (wid), h 303 Sand Hill

Dpath Aliev

Black Ben (Annie Lou), lab Albany Peanut, h 612 Death y

Blake Martin (Quilla), h 637 Society
Blanton Eunice, h 1203 Blank Blanton Will (Nancy), lab Atlantic Ice Blaylock Bemmington, h Sylvester Road, ph 80
Blaylock Irma Lee, Sylvester Road, ph 801

Air conditioned ice refrigeration is the best. Prompt delivery and Courteous Service.

ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

Colored

ALBANY, GA,, (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

"^

Blaylock Louise, h Sylvester Road, ph 801 Blaylock Melvin, h Sylvester Road, ph 801 Blalock Odolph, h Sylvester Road, ph 801
Blaylock Randolph (Ida), mgr Blalock Gro Store, h Sylvester Rd ph 801
Blalock Richard, h Sylvester Road
Blalock Willie Mae, h Sylvester Road, ph 801 Blockard Rosa, cook, h 425 Com Bly Carrie, h 205 Oil Mill Bob Sarah, h 211 Front Boggs Julia, lab, h 907 S Jefferson
Bolden Acie (Samatch), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 635 Tift Bolden Anna (wid), h 608 Society Bolden Henrietta, h 606 Society Bolden Henry, lab Cohens, h 307 Planters Bolden Joohn (Irene), emp Smith Lmbr, h 809 N Madison Bolden Robert, lab Edge Etore, h 307 Lincoln
Bolden William, h 606 Society
Bolden Willie (Naomi), slsmn, h 307 Lincoln Bolton Beulah, h 704 W Broad Bonner Alice, laund, h 417 N Madison
Bonner Davis, lab J&J Furniture, h 432 Lincoln Bonnett Elizabeth, cook, h 1111 N Washington Bonnett Lee (Lou Ella), h 716 S Jefferson Bony Georgia, h 312 S Jackson Bony Lee (Annie), lab, h 814 River Road Booker Lizzie (wid), h 205 Front
Boone Jimmie (Rosie Bell), emp Albany Tire Retread, h 206 N Davis
Boone John, h 508-A Cotton
Boone Willie B, lab Motor Sales, h 611 Society Boston Hays (Minnie), lab, h 709 S Jackson Bostwick Rose, lEund, h 505 Morcor Bowden Amada (wid), h 909 Wilson Bowden Andrew (Sally), farmer, h 615 Cotton Bowden Dora (wid), lab, h Shackelford Alley Bowden Genie (Annie Kate), lab ACL, h 614 First Bowens Sam, lab Crystal Ice, h 313 S Jackson

BRonydrfAVn6n8a^(wid), h h 205 Front

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERF/CE

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

ii5-At.rANY. GA.. (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

h

Corbett Wm J (Maggie), elk h 215 E Broad

Cosby Jim (Lula), emp Peanut Mill, h 705 S Jackso

Costilano Birdie Mae, h 312 S Jackson

Cottrell Ben, lab, h 307 Whitney

Sv'2

emp Hodges Lmbr, h 800-B Wilson

Covington Adams, laborer, h 717 N Davis

Davis

Covington Edgar (Lue Jettie), r J"vr p Co g 715 N Davis Covington Frank (Lilia), trk drvr Albany Paper Lo, n

Covington Laura, h 715 N Davis Covington Walter (Bessie), farmer, h 715 N D
Cowboy Hesey (Ethel), h 1022-B Wilson
Cowart Mathis, emp C of Ga, h 113 Cutl

Cox Beatrice, h 712 Monroe Cox Laura, laund, h 310 Gordon

GEO ORY

BEER, WINE AND SANDWICHES

FREE DELIVERY

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

PHONE 1232

N. JEFFERSON

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

261

Craddock Blake (Bobbie), h 623 Society Crafton Aaron (Stella), emp City, h 623 Flint Crafton Pearl, h 604 Flint Crafton Julius (Minnie Lee), preacher, h 708 Pine Credit Bill (Jessie), emp Sta, h 604 S Monroe Crawford Ella, h Cherokee Heights Crawford Fannie, h 307 Eureka Alley Crawford Fannie, maid, h 813 River Road Crawford Frances, laund, h 237 Goose Hollow Crawford Hill (Adeline), h 507 Patterson Alley Crawford James (Arvilla), owns cafe, h 709 E Broad Crawford Jimmie (Bertha), h 104 Highland Crawford Johnnie, h 530 Society Crawford Kittie Mae, h 518 Mansfield Alley Crawford Louise, h 204 Lewis Alley Crawford Mattie, h 307 Eureka Alley Crawford Launie Moore (Isabell), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 413
Whitney Ave
Crawford William (Sally), h 307 Eureka Alley Crittendon Rebecca, h 314 Gordon Crobitt Willie (Doris), h 711 Wesley Crowder Elijah, h 607 Mansfield Alley Crowell Lillie, laund, h 614 Residence Croffort Johnson, h 218 S Washington Croome Cornelia, laund, h 608 First Cross Ada, cook, h 1501 N Jackson Cross Bessie, maid, h 425 Whitney
Cross Jesse (Laura), trk drvr Hofmayers, h 302 Hazzard Drive Cross Jimmie (Ella Mira), emp WPA, h 1209 N Washington Cross Henry (Carrie), plasterer, h 415 Cotton Cross, Martha, laund, h 601 Grady Crumley J D (Mary Lizzie), h 719 S Jefferson Cubrest Josephine, laund, h 428 Cotton Curry Annie Mae, cook, h 206 Whitney
Culbreth Eddie Lee, emp C of Ga, h 317 Whitney, ph 894-J Culbreth Frank (Maudie Lee), emp C of Ga, h 317 Whitney Culbreth Rossie (Anna Mae), h Newton Road, Route 3 Culrbeth Pearl (Jimmie), h 313 S Jefferson Cullen New (Rena), emp V-C Chem, h 716 Pine Culver Fannie, h 614 Mansfield Alley

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.
Georgia Florida-Afatema-Tenne^ee-North^arolfna-South Carolina

206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN, AGT\

262

AT.UANY. GA- (1937-1938)~CITY DIRECTORY

h 708 Westbrook Alley

Cummings Ophelia, h 715 W Broad Cummings Rebecca, maid, h 111 N Davis Cummings Sam (Jani), lab, h 809 Flint
Cults Alberts (Anna), farmer, h 313 Mercer Cutts Ben (Louise), Reynolds Lmbr, h 812 S Jefferson

Cutliff Ann, h 510 N Madison Cutliff Greta, maid, h 510 N Madison Cutliff Grove Baptist Church, 835 Broad
Cutts Oscar (Ethel), carp, h 718 Tift Cyrus Robert (Eva), trk drvr, h 217 Flint, ph 17

Colored

Dallas Patience, h 713 Broad Daniels Anna, h 114 Broad Daniels Anna Lee, h 114 Farkas Alley Daniels Costella (Hattie), lab, h 809 S Jefferson
Daniels Ira, lab, h 308 Mercer Daniels Julia, h 609 Society Daniels Kelsie (Mozel), carp, h 515 Mercer Daniels Nicie, laund, h 515 Mercer Daniel Philip (Ozel), lab, h 707 S Jackson Dasher Levina, cook, h 409 Grady Dasher Levina, cook, h 409 Grady
Davis Annie, h 508 S Washington Davis Annie, laund, h 109 West
Davis AgnewTvictoria), lab Bain Peanut, h 207 Oil Mill Alley
Davis Alice, h 819 Pine Davis Albert (Pearl), lab, 7-B Third Davis Ada, laund, h 134-A Booker Davis Beulah, laund, h 416 Gordon Davis Bernell, tchr, h 505 S Jackson Davis Cora, laund, h 706 S Jefferson Davis Clara, cook, h 614 Highland Davis Charlie (Mary), lab, h 307 Hazzard Drive Davis Charity, h Newton Road Davis Corena, maid, h 317 Peppers Alley Davis Charlie, lab, Reynolds Lmbr

LEE'S FUNERAL HOME

PHONE, NIGHT OR DAY, 1736

221 S. JACKSON STREET

ALBANY, GA.

Colored_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY
Davis David, h 531 Society Daniels Ella, laund, h 309 Highland Davis Eddie Will (Hattie), lab, h 1022-A Wilson Daniel Eula Mae, tchr, h 822 Byron Road Davis E T, lab, h 515 Cotton Davis E C (Maggie), h 300 Hazzard Drive Davis Fred (Rordia), carp, h 1018-B Wilson Davis Fannie, laund, h 463 E Broad Davis George, slsmn, h 211 Sixth Day George, lab, h 219 Hazzard Drive Davenport Gussie, cook, h 320 Mercer Daniel Gussie, lab, h 116-A Grady Day Harris (Katie, lab, h 207 Seventh Daniels Hattie, laund, h 1207 N Washington Davis Henrietta, h 316 Peppers Alley Davis Harry (Julia), h 714 Cutliff Davis Ike (Mary), lab, h 416 Gordon Davis Israel (Georgia), lab, 415 Cotton Davis Joe (Viola), h 200 Hill Davis Janie, laund, h 709 River Road Davis Jeannie, maid, h 709 River Road
Davis Jim, lab, h 819 Pine Davis John, lab, h 207 Fifth Alley Davis Joe (Inez), lab, h 1018 Wilson Davis Jim (Elizabeth), lab, 801 N Madison Davis Jessie, h 1023 W Broad Davis Johnnie (Lillian), h 428 Gordon Davis Jessie (Emily), lab, h 603 Gordon Davis James (Fannie), lab, h 622 Gordon Davis Joe (Inez), lab, h Sylvester Road Davis Jeff Jr (Agnes), lab, h 1023 W Broad Davis Jeff (Katie), lab, h Newton Road Davis Jim (Dollar), lab, h 1195 N Washington Davis Junior, lab, h 1017 Sylvester Road, ph 956-M Davis Lizzie Pearl, lab, h 706 S Jefferson Dasher Leroy, lab, h 409 Grady Davis Lucile, 819 Pine Davis Liza, h 404 Whitney
Davis Lynel (Mattie Mae), lab, h 6141/2 First Davis Lula, h 313 Whitney

ALBANY FLORAL COMPANY

THOS. B. JONES

Phone 96

Seventh and Monroe

264

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Davis Lula, h 518 Cotton Davis Martha, laund, h 801 Marshall

Davis Mercedes, h 210 Schley Davis Mozell (Mary Jane), lab, h 210 Schley

Davis Malissa, lab, h 708 S Jefferson Davis Mary, laund, h 423 Joe Lee Alley Davis Mattie, laund, h 104 Highland

Davis Mary, laund, h 505 S Jackson Davis Mose (Emma), h 207 Fifth Alley Davis Mable, laund, h 1105 N Washington

Davis Molly, cook, h 606 Flint

Davis Murray, h 428 Com

_

Davis Mozell (Tommy Lee), lab, h 210 Schley

Davis Mattie Mae, h 318 S Washington

Daniels Ollie, cook, h 525 Whitney

Davis Ola, laund, h 623 First Daniel Rachel, cook, h 405. N Madison

Davis Roxie, lab, h 314 Lincoln Davis R C (Minnie Lee), lab, h 711 W Broad

Davis Rosa L, h 522 Society Davis Redolphus (Arsabelle), lab, h 138 Ray

Day Susie, h 101 Flint Davis Sid (Sara), lab, h 303 Seventh, ph 1648-J

Davis Susie Mae, h 623 First Davis Trudy Mae, laund, h 628 Gordon

Davis Tommy Lee, lab, h 210 Schley Davis Viney, maid, h 706 River Road

Davis Viola, maid, h 404 Whidden Daniel Viola, h 505 Eurake Alley Daniel West (Annie), lab, h 408 Gordon Davis Warren (Berta Lee), cook, h 311 Mercer

Davis William, lab, h 706 Cordele Road Davis Willie Mae, maid, h 906 Cordele Road

Davis Will (Bessie), lab, h 628 Gordon

Davis Willie (Annie Bell), lab, h Sylvester Road

Davis William M (Geneva), h 515 Dorsey Dorsey Walter (Nora), laund, h 420 S Washington

Davis Will, bkkpr, h 313 Whitney Davis Will (Mary), lab, h 628 Death Alley

Davenport Mealey, h 719 W Broad

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN OPERATORS OF
LeGREVE SERVICE STATION
GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES rPHHOnNmES38LINE' IL' WASHINehr 1R0o9adOglethorpe

Morgan Sophie, cook, h 109 Oglethorpe

Morgan Willie (Alberta), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 904 Broad

Moian John (Sally) emp Albany Stock Yard, h 118 Broad Alley

Morris Anna, emp Hickeys Cafe, h 413 Whitney

y

Morris Caroline, h 616 Ninth

Morris Dora, laund, h 115 Fleischers Alley

Morris Fannie, emp Albany Laundry, h 706 River Road Morns Helen, cook, h 310 S Jefferson

Morris James emp New Albany Hotel, h 306 S Jefferson Morris Mack (Sara), painter, h 702 Pine

Morris R C, h 115 Fleischers Alley

Morris Walter (Allie Lee), saw mill, h 318 Mercer

Morris Will (Ossie), carp, h 720 W Broad

Morrison Chester emp Albany Whse, h 505 N Madison

Mosley Ben (Mable), farmer, h 731 Pine

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

PHONE 127

JEWELER

ALBANY, GA.

308

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_Colored

Mosley Bessie, h 803 S Madison Mosley Blanch (wid), smstrs, h 116 Grady Mosley Essie Mae, emp Albany Peanut Mill, h 820 W Broad Mosley Seminole (Bessie), emp Hall Judson, h 1014 Jefferson
Mosley Howard (Essie Mae), h 512 Grady Moss Minnie, h 712 Madison Moss Ruby, emp Pecan House, h 712 Madison Moultrie Florence, maid, h 821 Vine Moultrie Lucille, laund, h 839 Broad Moultrie Murrah (Lucille), emp Albany Hdw, h 839 Broad Moultrie Sanford (Sallie), emp Flint St School, h 825 Vine Mount Calvary Church, 700 S Jefferson Mount Olive Baptist Church, next to 561 S Ninth Mount Pilgrim Baptist Church, 627 Society Mullins Joe (Inez), emp Tenn Fertz, h 529 Seventh Murphy Rosie May, emp New Albany Hotel, h 320 Whitney Murray A C (Emma), emp Atlantic Life Ins, h 614 Lincoln
Murray Carrie, cook, h 900 Broad Murray Dora (wid), cook, h 705 Wilson Murray Herodies, emp The Oasis, h 402 S Jackson Murray James, h 118 Slappey Drive Murray Mae Ella, laund, h 121 Fleischers Alley Murray Willie Bell (wid), cook, h 905 E Broad Murray Willie, maid, Munnerlyn Apts, h 436 Com

N

Napier Eugene (Hattie), lab ACL, h 203 Holly Naylor Roberta, wid, h 414 Grady Neal Girlie, h 713 Westbrook Alley Neal John (Ophelia), carp, h 502 Dorsey, ph 1180-R Nealy Gertrude, cook, h 305 Lincoln Neelson Rosie Lee, cook, h 1105 N Washington Nelson Alfred (Lithia), h 709 S Madison Nelson Andrew, lab, h 715 River Road Nelson Annie Bell, lab, h 626 First Nelson Frances, h 218 Mansfield Alley Nelson Hubert (Toresia), lab, h 527 First Nelson Irene, h 218 Mansfield Alley Nelson Isiah (Jessie), emp City Natl Bk, h 416 Mercer Nelson Jimmie (Wilsie), lab, h 530 Gordon Nelson Sarah, h 624 Residence New Willie Bell, lab, h 211 Shackelford Alley Newkirk Gene (Josephine), lab, h 702 W Broad Newkirk Gussie, cook, h 112 Oglethorpe Newsome Alda Marion, tchr, h 511 Whitney
Newsome Asbury J (Hattie), mail carrier, h 511 Whitney

LEE'S FUNERAL HOME

PHONE, NIGHT OR DAY, 1736

221 S. JACKSON STREET

ALBANY, GA.

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

309

Newsome Harrison, h 511 Whitney Newsome Mattie, h 303 S Washington
Newsome Alda Marion, tchr, h 511 Whitney Newsome Martin (Willie), lab, h 629 Residence Newton Jennie, h 406 Westbrook Alley Nixon Charlotte, land, h 413 Whitney Nixon Clara (wid), laund, h 621 N Madison Nichols Dave (Mary), emp GSW&G, h 211 Holly Nichols Green (Ida Lee), lab, h 102 Front
Nichols Jimmie, emp Perfect Serv Sta, h 102 S Front Nichols One Dee, emp Gordon Hotel, h 102 Front Nicholson Rogers, lab, h 132 Pine, ph 1066 Nicely Roosevelt, lab, h 310 S Jefferson Nicks on Thomas, h 612 Gordon Nichols Willie Fred, h 510 Grady Noble Aurelia, tchr, h 522 Mercer
Northern Mary, laund, h 407 S Jackson Northern Arthur, h 407 S Jackson Norris Sam (Ella), lab, h 800 S Jefferson Northern Willie Mae, cook, h 621 Residence

Oates Clara, laund, h Cherry Oates Daisy, h 703 N Broad Oates Estella, laund, h 317 Odum Oates John, lab, h 703 Broad Oates R J, ins, h 703 N Broad Oates Thelma, h 703 N Broad Odom Alice, h 205 Highland Odom Elijah, porter, h 205 Highland Odom Geneva, laund, h 205 Highland Odom Joseph Jr, porter, h 205 Highland Odom Sarah, maid & cook, h 205 Highland Oliver Effie, h 711 Westbrook Alley Oliver Peggy Mae, h 711 Westbrook Alley Oliver Ruby, h 711 Westbrook Alley
R'Sea! S^hard (Fannie), lab, h 514 S Washington O Neal Ollie, hairdresser, h 404 Gordon
O'Neal Richard (Ruby), caddy, h 514 S Washington ONeal Sam, porter Haley, h 404 Gordon Ophelia Lizzie, laund, h 419 Dorsey
Orr Matt (Janie), emp C of Ga, h 705 N Madison, ph 1675-J Orse Ellis, lab, h 211 Fifth
Orse James (Pearl) trk drvr Albany Laundry, h 513 First Alley Orse Oliver (Jessie Bell), mgr Store, h 217 Sixth Orse Susie, cook, h 531 Tift

0. B. HINES

GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER

BOX 303

PHONE 1109

310

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_Colored

Outlaw Allen, maid, h 124 Hazzard Drive Orse Thelma, tchr, h 1212 N Jackson Overstreet Lucie, cook, h 616 Broad Alley Overtree Caesar (Celia), lab, h 309 Lincoln Owens Eva Mae, h 138 Booker Owens James (Katie), h 514 Grady Owens Katie, lab, h 514 Grady Owens Maggie, laund, h 145 Hazzard Drive Owens Nancy, laund, h 734 Byron Road Owens Seaborn (Mary C), lab, h 301 Mercer

P

Pace Dennie, lab, h 207 Sixth Pace Hattie, lab Peanut Mill, h 318 S Washington Pace Henry (Haley), h 502 Grady Pace Johnnie Bell, emp Pecan Co, h 510 Grady Pace Thomas (Johnnie Bell), plumber, h 510 Grady Pace Thomas, emp Parlor Mkt, h 319 S Washington
Pace Vivian, cook, h 602 Lincoln Page Julius (Celia), emp Harlem Brbr Shp, h 202 Highland
Page Lillie, wid, h 503 Whitney Page Maserene (wid), cook, h 703 N Madison Paine R W (Anna Kate), contr, h 315 Hazzard Drive
Palace Barber Shop, 113 S Jackson Pallard John Henry, h 206 Whitney Palmer Charles, emp Hunter Knight, h 187 Ragan Palmer Classie, h 313 S Washington Palmer Mary, h 801 Marshall Palmer Romas, lab, 601 Roosevelt Palmer Viola, laund, h 901 E Broad Parenee James (Flossie Lee), h 523 Mercer Paris William (Emma Lee), emp Kress Store, h 426 Lincoln Park Andrew (Hester), emp Eatman Plbg, h 106 Oglethorpe
Park Hester, cook, h 106 Oglethorpe Park Lucy L, laund, h 320 Lincoln Park West (Lucy), h 320 Lincoln Parker Mandy, nurse, h 506 Oglethorpe, ph 1493-J
Parker Mattie, laund, h 206 Oil Mill Alley Parker Nellie, laund, h 215 Hazzard Drive Parks Leroy (Queen Esther), h 708 Pine Parks Billy Howard, lab, h 518 Odom Parks Isom, mgr jewelry shop, h 515 Odum
Parks Margaret, h 518 Odum Parks Printing Shop, 218 S Jackson Parris Carrie, cook, h 813 River Road Parris Ella Pearl, h 905 S Jefferson

GEO. JOHNSTON'S TRANSFER CO.

217 N. WASHINGTON ST.--PHONE 1044

Vjti

We Move Anything Locally"

*J

Colored_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

311

Parris John, h 313 Mercer

Parris Julius, emp Albany Dairies, h 905 S Jefferson

M

Parris Junie Mae, tchr, h 905 S Jefferson

Parris William, emp Albany Dray, 141 Flint, ph 9113

Parns William (Emma), lab, h 905 S Jefferson

Passmore Ike (Carrie), lab, h 1011 S Jefferson Paton Adell, h 615 Ninth

Patrick Charlie (Louvenia), h 505 Cherry

Patterson Anna, cook, h 603 S Jefferson, ph 710

Patterson Carl (Lessie), emp ACL, h 800 Cordele Road

Patterson Esther, emp Ruckers Bakery, h 403 S Jackson

Patterson Henrietta, laund, h 307 Mercer

Patterson James, lab Albany Peanut, h 121 Whitney

Patterson Lillian, laund, h 109 N Davis

Patterson Mary, laund, h 403 S Jackson

Patterson Queen, emp Rucker Bakery, h 403 S Jackson

Patterson Ulysses, emp NeHi, h 800 Cordele Road

Patterson Viola, cook, h 109 N Davis

Paul Arthur (Gussie), mech, h 1015-A Wilson

Paul Jennie (wid), h 1015-B Wilson

Paul Louis (Curtis), lab, h 1015 Wilson

Paxton Emmlee, cook, h 103 Highland

Paxton Albert (Emmlee), lab, h 103 Highland

(Mollie), emp C og Ga, h 312 S Jackson Payton Della (wid), cook, h 215 S Davis

Payton Eloise, tchr, h 517 First Alley

Peace Ben (Sylvia), h 512 Grady

Pearce Elmira, h 213 Residence Alley

Pearson A B (Louise), carp, h 527 Mercer

Peeples Jeffries (Beulah), h 702 Newton Road

Pennamon Anthony (Maybell), h 804 Wilson

Peoples Willie (Mary) , lab Albany Sheet Metal, h 120 Fleischers A1

p^les George (Essie Mae), chauffeur, h 102 Highland

Perkins A B (Rosa Lee), laund, h 123 Fleischers Alley

Perkins Ed (Estelle), lab P'lint Prod, h 511 First Perkins Joe (Bell), h 828 Pine

Perkins Tom (Julia), h 424 Westbrook Alley

Perry A J (Bessie), emp Albany Hotel, h 822 Byron Road

3%

h 882

Road

Perry Charlie, lab, h 111 Cutliff

Perry Duella, cook, h 424 Lincoln

Perry Edd (Annie), h 714 Pine

Perry Elizabeth, h 112 N Slappey Drive

Perry Floreide, h 205 Whitney

Perry Frances, h 202 Washington

Perry George (Ethel), emp Albany Peanut, h 824 Pine Perry Howard, h 1027 W Broad

TERMINAL LUNCH ROOM
AT TERMINAL STATION
24 HOUR SERVICE
Real Home Cooking :: Privately Owned

312

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_Colored

Perry Howard, emp Rosenbergs, h 836 Vine Perry James (Frances), lab, h 2025 Washington
Perry Janice, h 119 Cutliff Perry John, lab, h 1027 W Broad Perry Lee (Sara), h 121 Oglethorpe Perry Leola, emp Rosenbergs, h 836 Vine Perry Lilly Mae, emp New Albany Hotel, h 1033 W Broad Perry Lloyd (Frances), lab, h 202 S Washington
Perry Nappy, lab, h 1027 W Broad Perry O'Neal, lab Atlantic Ice, h 138 Booker
Perry Osie, lab, h 627 Broad Perry Rosa, lab, h 525 Holloway
Perry Samson, lab C of Ga, h 1027 W Broad Perry William, lab, h 514 Cotton Perry William P (Verty), h 123 Ray Perry Willie, h 525 Holloway Perry Willie, lab, h 111 Cutliff Person Charlie (Claudy), h 113 Oglethorpe Person Clyde, emp Albany Laundry, h 521 Mercer Person Rufus, emp Parlor Market, h 115 Whitney Person Toy, laund, h 521 Mercer Peterson Arthur (Mamie), plmbr City, h 519 Whitney Peterson Carrie (wid), lab, h 713 W Broad Peterson Critten, h 524 Society Peterson Earnest, lab, h 407 S Jackson Peterson Edso (Bertha), lab Cudahy, h 606 S Davis Peterson Hattie Mae, cook, h 517 Whitney Peterson Henry (Minnie Lee), h 1211 N Washington Peterson Jessie, h 524 Society Peterson Mamie, lab, h 519 Whitney
Peterson Olar (wid), h 524 Society Peterson Queen, laund, h 131 Ragan Peterson Ruby, cook, h 216 N Davis Peterson Zora, h 222 Mansfield Alley Philips Bozie P (Inez), emp C of Ga, h 909 E Broad Philips Eugene (Ella), lab, h 310 Hazzard Drive Philips Kate, tchr, h 909 E Broad Phillips Lillie, cook, h 308 S Jefferson Philips Louise, lab, h 627 Broad
Philips Lula, h 815 River Road Philips Mary, h 626 Society Philips Renard D, lab, h 615 Society
Philips Rosa, lab, h 628 First Philips Thomas, emp U-Save-It Store, h 905 E Broad Philips Henry (Rosa), lab, Swift Oil Co, h 209 Holly Pickens Henry (Celia), h 306 Shackelford Drive Pickens Oscar (Essie Mae), carp, h 709 Newton Road
Pickett Anna, cook, h 204 Mansfield Alley

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS
DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Piolett Myrtle, lab, h 803 Madison

Piolett Willie B, laund, h 803 Madison

Pittman Dave (Ida), lab Albany Housefurn, h 705 Monroe
Pittman Emma Lee, laund, h 313 Highland Pitts Ethel, laund, h 705 Newton Road

Pittman Grady (Fannie), lab, h 818 W Broad

Pittman John, lab, h 400 Cotton *

Pittman Liza Mae, lab, h 818 W Broad

y

Pittman Ozell, lab, h 400 Cotton

Pittman Sarah, lab, h 114 Whitney Pitts Cash Store, 724 Broad, ph 847

Pitts Man (Lizzie), lab, h 428 Corn *'
Pitts Robert (Florene), h 705 Newton Road Pitts Sarah, laund, h 428 Cotton Plain Gussie, laund, h 422 Odum

Pledge Horace (Lillian), h 1018 Jefferson Pleasant Robert (Wessie), lab, h 239 Goose Hollow

Plummer Dewey, emp Albany Pass Term, End Roosevelt, ph 108 Plummer Jesse D (Rosa Lee), lab ACL, h 116 Oglethorpe Plummer Louize, h 706 Pine Plummer Mirandy, h 515 Odum

Poke Willie, painter, h 112-114 Pine, ph 1543

Pona Hattie Milton, h 506 Mercer, ph 1282-J

Pond J A, lab, h 506 Mercer, ph 1282-J Pond Mary, h 506 Mercer, ph 1282-J

Ponder Callie (wid), laund, h 415 Brown

Ponder George Henry, lab, Ferrell Wight, h 415 Brown Pone's Aiding Society Inc, h 307 Hazzard Drive Pone J A, lab, h 400-A S Washington Pony Elizabeth, lab, h 715 Broad

Pope Rosa Lee, laund, h 530-A Mercer

Pope Willie, lab Bowen Paint, h 530-A Mercer Porter Abraham (Ethel), h 427 Com Porter Doll (wid), h 712 Tift
Porter Essie Mae, h 625 Tift

Porter James (Isabell), lab, h 205 Front

Porter John (Annie), lab, Reynolds Lmbr, h 1104 Blank

Porter John Louis, lab, h 420 Westbrook Alley Porter Johnnie (Ruth), lab, h 510 Cotton Porter Leroy (Emma), h 513 Cotton

|; i

Porter Lila, laund, h 820 Byron Road

Porter Louise, tchr, h 518 Mercer

Porter Lucy, laund, h 420 Gordon

Porter Mae Lillie, h 322 Highland Porter Pearl (wid), h 723 E Broad
Porter Richard, h 305 Highland Porter Virdell, h 316 Holly

.

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

314

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Porter Willie (Dora), emp Stand Bakery, h 511 Cotton Porter York (Rachel), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 816 Vine
Portis E S Dr (Clara), h 810 Pine, ph 807
Portis Dr, h II8V2 S Jackson Postell Frank (Winnie), emp Jarrard Groc, h 611 Society Postel John (Gertrude), lab, h Shackelford Alley Poston Jones, lab, h 220 E Broad Poteat Walter (Bertha), mgr Lee Funeral Home, h 621 Lincoln Potts Martha, cook, h 506 S Washington Pouncey James, lab, h 625 First Pouncy Mattie, h 521 First Alley Pouncy Ocie May, h 521 First Alley Pouncy Rodie, lab, h 521 First Alley Pouncy Shelley, lab, h 520 First Alley Powell Anna, h 511 Grady St Powell Juliette, h 709 River Road Prather Susie, laund, h 606 Flint Preston Annie Lou, cook, h 405 Whitney Preston Charlotte, h 111 Whitney
Primrose Lunch Room, 215 S Jackson Prince Lulu Bell, h 1010 Wall Price Clifford (Elsa Mae), h 421 Peppers Alley Price George (Rosa), h 413 Cherry Price Ruben (Ethel), lab, h 722 Tift Prothro Emma (wid), h 226 Hazzard Drive Prothro Oscar, emp Hotel Gordon, h 226 Hazzard Drive Pullins Mary, h 317 Whitney, ph 894-J Purdue Douglas (Tilda), emp PWA, h 204-A Hill Purifoy Anna Bell, laund, h 411 Whitney

Q
Quillin Daisy, h 407 Mansfield Alley

R
Rabun Lonnie, h 622 Flint Alley Railey Alberta, laund, h 527 Tift Railey Joe, h 526 Tift Railey John (Roxie), lab, emp City, h 107 Holly Ramsey Hattie, h 509 N Madison Randall Lizzie (wid), maid, h 1208 N Jackson Randall Martie, cook, h 909 Broad Ranson Vivian, maid, h 214 N Davis Randall Susie, laund, h 419 Cotton Ranson Willie (Elover), emp WPA, h 214 N Davis Raven Robert, bricklayer, h 411 Whitney

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN
OPERATORS OF
LeGREVE SERVICE STATION
GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

_ PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

Colored_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

315

Rawlins Buster, woodyard, h 108 Highland Raybon Addie, h 804 S Jefferson
Raybon Lexie (Addie), emp Clancy Lmbr, h 804 S Jefferson Raybon Liza, emp Peanut Mill, h 716 S Jefferson Raybon Sidney, emp Albany Hotel, h 716 S Jefferson Raymond Mattie, h 529 Tift
Raynes Enoch (Mozell), cook Bills Place, h 209 Seventh Raynes John, emp Hays Dog Hosp, h 209 Seventh Reaves Ollis (Betty), emp North Oil Sta, h 115 Radium Spgs Road Reddick Mary, h 509 Grady Reddick Rose, h 220 S Washington Redding Lizzie, cook, h 812 S Jefferson Reden Sam, carp A C Knight, h 603 Death Alley Reed Flody, lab, h 719 Pine Reed Floy, laund, h 112 Whitney Reed Pee Wee, h 719 Pine Reed Sally (wid), h 719 Pine Reed Warren (Elizabeth), chauffeur, h 316 Highland Reed Wiley, emp PWA, h 112 Whitney Reese Blumie, h 506 Whitney
Reese Dr W J (Hattie), h 613 Whitney, ofc II91/2 S Jackson Reese Eddie Lee, cook, h 323 Gordon Reese Goden (Rosa Lee), painter, h 631 Broad Reese Marie, h 506 Whitney Reese Minnie Lee, cook, h *106 S Davis Reese Ophelia, h 506 Whitney Reese Pinkey, laund, h 302 Gordon Reese Roberta, nurse, h 302 Gordon
Reeves John (Leon), emp D B Holt Serv Sta, h 210 Holly Reeves Mollie, h 211 Mansfield Alley
Reggins Tommie (Alberta), emp Whsle Hse, h 321 Highland Reid Carrie (wid), cook, h 706 Cordele Road Reid Green (Christine), h 318 River Road Reid Prince P Rev (Willie), h 517 First Alley Reliford Mattie (wid), h 621 Society Relford Fannie, h 406 S Jackson
Relford Willie, emp Radium Spgs Serv Sta, h 406 S Jackson Reynolds Charles (Johnnie M), emp N C Mutual Ins, h 700 Gordon Reynolds Lucius (Jessie), U S mail carrier, h 703 Lincoln, ph 1753 Reynolds Minnie (wid), h 700 Wilson, ph 1129-J Reynolds Oscar (Mattie), emp C of Ga, h 209 Whitney Reynolds R J, emp woodyard, h 804 Broad
Rhodes Annanias, cook Albany Hotel, h 509 Oglethorpe Rhodes Celia, maid, h 835 Byron Road Rich Eliza (wid), midwife, h 102 Front Richards Essie Lee, maid, h 319 Whitney Richardson Albert (Harrison), h 626 Ninth Richardson Alice, h 413 Westbrook Alley

SPEED OIL COMPANY TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

66 Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

316

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Richardson Alto, cook Term Restaurant, Albany Pass Term, ph 92^

Richardson Arelidus (Lily), h Davis, ph 1440-W

Richardson Eugene (Mary), pressing club, h 718 Newton Road

Richardson Eugenia (wid), laund, h 305 Waterworks Alley

Richardson Jessie (Pearl), emp WPA, h 210- Hill

Richardson Mary, pressing club, h 718 Newton Road

Richardson Mattie, h 611 Grady

,. ,

Richardson Roscoe, cook Woodruff Cafe, h 1315 N Washington

Richardson Willie (Lucinda), emp Sunlite Cleaners, h 626 .Ninth

Ridley Allen (Blanch), fireman Jail, h 306 S Jefferson

Ridley Blanch, laund, h 306 S Jefferson

Ridley Ellen, laund, h 622 First

Ridley Robert, h 306 S Jefferson

Riggens Tessie, h 708 Pine

Right Louise, h 205 S Davis Rile Dave (Addie), emp Iron Foundry, h 900 Wall

Riley Annie Lou (wid), cook, h 1205 N Washington

Riley Cilia, maid, h 306 S Jackson

Riley Dennis (Sarah), emp Coca Cola, h 624 Residence

Riley Rev E R (Mary), Baptist Pastor, h 810 W Broad, ph 263-J

Riley Jerome, emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 810 W Broad, ph 263-J

Riley Lucy, h 206 Lewis Alley

Riley Mary (wid), laund, h 626 Highland

Riley Wright, h 624 Residence

Rillis Mary Eliza, h 211 Whitney

Rinee Byrd, maid, h 311 Planters

Rivers Addie, cook, h 813 River Road

Rivers Lucy (wid), laund, h 1107 N Washington

Rivers Osie (Novella), emp Swift Fertz, h 104 Oglethorpe

Roberson Jane, h 801 Broad

Roberson Lougenia (wid), lab, h 215 Seventh

Roberson Maton, emp Cudahy, h 705 W Broad

Roberson Mittie (wid), h 610 Tift Roberson Richard (Mary Pearl), emp Dolly Taxi, h 205 Hill

Roberson Sissie, cook, h 125 Ray

Roberson Susie (wid), laund, h 610 Tift

Roberson Will (Missouri), emp LeGreve Serv Sta, h 616 Westbrook

Roberts Carnice (Vinnie), lab, h 102 Thirteenth Alley

Roberts Maxie, h 106 S Davis Roberson Clarence, lab Mule Co, 128-130 Broad, ph 101

Robinson Adeline, h 626 Death Alley

Robinson Alberta, cook, h 900 S Jefferson

Robinson Angeline, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 102 Highland

Robinson Clarence (Vinie), emp City Stable, h 102 Farkas Alley

Robinson Cleo, cook, h 403 S Jefferson

Robinson Deal, lab, h 705 Broad

_,

Robinson Earnest (Pauline), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 514 Grady

Robinson Henrietta, emp Clifton Crayer Cafe, h 306 S Jefferson

S. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIAC--OLDSMOBILE

USED CARS

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

PHONE 846

207 WASHINGTON

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

317

Robinson Henry, emp Colonial Dairies, h 242 Roosevelt, ph 616 Robinson James (Kathryn), emp GSW&G, h 119 Second Alley Robinson Julia A, emp Albany Peanut, h 713 Westbrooy Alley Robinson Lena, laund, h 116 Second Alley Robinson Marie, laund, h 422 Whitney
Robinson Mary, emp Pecan House, h 719 Newton Road Robinson Mary, emp Pecan House, h 501 Corn Robinson Morelia, cook, h 509 S Jefferson Robinson Nathan, log cutter, h 1024 N Washington Robinson Nathan, emp Cudahy, h 705 W Broad Robinson O K, maid, h 117 Grady
Robinson Ruffin (Peter), emp WPA, h 706 Tift Robinson Sara, maid, h 705 Broad Robinson Snyder, h 626 Death Alley
Robinson Thomas, emp Albany Whse, h 625 Tift Robinson Tom, emp ACL, h 112 Oglethorpe
Robinson Tommy (Henrietta), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 1030 N Wash Robinson Will (Katie), emp WPA, h 609 Tift Robinson Winnie, cook, h 414 Lincoln Robinson Ceola, emp Adams Inn, h 300 Mercer Robinson Janie, emp Hickeys Cafe, h 300 Mercer Robinson Mary, lab, h 132 Pine, ph 1066 Robinson William (O K), h 117 Grady
Robinson Willia (wid), emp Albany Laundry, h 312 Shackelford Roddy Jenkins, h 112 Highland
Roddy Mamie, h 112 Highland Roe Eddie, lab, h 835 Byron Road Roe Celia, h 835 Byron Road Roe Ely, h 835 Byron Road Roe West, barber, h 316 Holly
Rogers Eva Lou (wid), h 620 Residence
Rogers George (Cenobia), emp Albany Shoe Shop, h 420 S Jeffson Rogers Irene, h 315 Highland
Rogers Tillar (wid), emp Crouch Lmbr, h 611 N Davis Rolleson Luke, Methodist Preacher, h 529 Residence Rollerson Emma, laund, h 607 Gordon Rollins Ardie, nurse, h 421 Whitney Rollins A D, maid, h 421 Whitney Rollins Billie, h 421 Whitney Rollins Slaton, h 421 Whitney Roney Lizzie (wid), h 605 Front
Root Will, bricklayer, h 218i/2 S Jackson Roson Willie, h 115 Highland Ross Andrew, painter, h 514 Mercer
Ross A J (Virginia), contr, h 514 Mercer, ph 1658-W Ross Bessie, maid, h 511 Mercer Ross Clara, cook, h 511 Mercer
Ross Frank (Callie), emp Swift Fertz, h 404 Pepper Alley

U-SAVE-IT
GROCERIES AND DRUGS

EAST ALBANY

210 PINE

EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Ross Hubert, cafe work, h 300 Whitney Ross Lucile, cook, h 511 Mercer Ross Mary, h 810 River Road Ross Marie, emp Hotel, h 134 Booker Ross Vanetta, nurse, h 408 S Washington Roundtree Janie, laund, h 116 Second Alley Rowe Annie Mae, emp Albany Ins, h 114 Westbrook Alley
Roy Willie Lou, h 310 Mansfield Alley Royster Cleveland, h 610 Death Alley Ruffins Dolly Lee (wid), h 213-A Dewey Rush Hattie, laund, h 709 River Road Russell Annie, cook, h 311 Mercer Russell Ben, h 315 Mercer Russell Jerome (Betty), emp Keenan Auto Parts, h 806 S Jefferson
Russell Jessie, gardener, h 315 Mercer Russell Tommie (Katie), h 627 Cotton Russell Wiley (Louisiana), h 422 Cotton
Russell Willis, h 315 Mercer Rutherford Bernice, cook, h 106 N Davis Rutherford M H (Kitty), Preacher, h 732 W Broad Ruyal Stephen (Lizzie), emp V-C Chem, h 702 Oglethorpe

S
Salter Jonah (Annie P), h 705 Society Salton James (Mariah), carp, h 605 Tift Samelton Eugene, chef Elks Cafe, h 505 South Samuel Wylene, laund, h 711 River Road Samuel Susan, nurse, h 406 Mansfield Alley Sanders Blondie Mae, h 708 Pine Sanders Dorothy, h 326 Mercer Sanders James (Argry), h 513 Cotton Sanders Joe, painter, h 608 Cotton Sanders Leila, cook, h 608 Cotton Sanders Lilly Mae, lab S K Simon, h 132 Pine, ph 1066
Sanders Virginia, maid, h 513 Cotton Sanders Willie (Estella), cook Planters Cafe, h 213 Whitney Sanford Edd Lee (Willie Mae), taxi drvr, h 505 Whitney
Sanford Ellen, h 805 River Road Sanford Emma, maid, h 616 Broad Sanford Merle (wid), laund, h 219 Oil Mill Alley Sanford Warner (Mattie), lab Bain Peanut, h 701 Oglethorpe
Sapp Charlie (Bertha), painter, h 506 Gordon Sapp Earnest (Rosa), lab ACL, h 500 Grady
Sapp Nellie, cook, h 208 Whitney Sapp Luray, h 422 S Washington Saseberry Abe (Fannie), h 631 Tift Saunders Mary Jane, h 607 S Jefferson

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

319

Sanders Willie, h 607 S Jefferson Savage Sybie, h 104 N Davis Sawyer Janies, lab, h 710 Westbrook Alley Sawyer Thomas (Maria), farmer, h 221 Sixth Scott Bell (wid), h 606 Tift Scott Bell (wid), h 606 Tift Scott Carrie Bell, maid, h 1010 Flint Scott Charlotte, h 601 Society Scott Dock (Viola), lab WPA, h 312 Hazzard Drive Scott Eula, laund, h 711 S Jefferson Scott Eugene (Lucille), chauffeur Mrs W M Devant, h 530 Tift Scott Evelena, cook, h 420 Lincoln Scott Evelina, maid, h 809 River Road Scott Frank (Nellie), lab, h 203 Oil Mill Alley Scott Louvenia, h 503 Mercer Scott Malachi (Charity), porter Hofmayer, h 608 S Davis Scott Mary, h 704 Madison Scott Otis, lab Smith Lmbr, h 227 E Broad, ph 1555 Scott Susie, laund, h 704 Madison Scott Temple, h 431 Joe Lee Alley Scott Tucker (Anna), h 812 W Broad Scott Willie (Rosetta), carp, h 608 Cotton Scott Robert (Mary), lab, h 217 Sixth Scriggis Floris, maid, h 719 S Jefferson
Scroggins Adams (Mary), presser Stand Pressing, h 411 N Madison Scroggins Ora (wid), emp Dr R L Grace, h 822 W Broad, ph 1746 Scroggins Thomas (Laura), emp E M Bozeman Gro, h 209 Seventh Seay Seaborn, waiter Albany Hotel, h 218i/2 S Jackson Searles Alice, h 600 Roosevelt Searles Dieema, laund, h 600 Roosevelt Senior Edward, h 506 Mercer Senior Martha, h 506 Mercer, ph 1282-J Senton Gritt (Bessie), h 311 S Jackson Seymore Junior (Mamie), h 120 B St Alley Shaw Henry, h 205 Front Shaw James E (Janie), emp Albany Hdw, h 406 S Jefferson Shaw Lodrick (Ida), h 216 Hobson Shanks Queen (wid), h 731 Pine Sharp Lizzie, laund, h 407 N Madison
Shealey Benjamin (Rossie Mae), emp Reynolds Box Co, h 710 Tift Shealey Emma (wid), h 712 Tift Sheffield Robert, h 607 Mansfield Alley Shelling Earnest (Bertha), h 409 Third Shelling Green, h 209 Sand Hill
Shellings Frank Lee (Gussie Mae), h 210 Hazzard Drive Shelman Buster (Mattie), emp ACL frt hse, h 526 Tift Shelma Laura, h 604 Residence Alley Shellman Ophelia, h 604 Death Alley

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina

UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN, AGT._PHONE 1214

320

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Shelton Caliph, h 126 Booker Shepherd Albert (Lottie), h 103 Hazzard Drive Shepherd Delia, emp Bobs Candy, h 429 Whitney Shepherd Eddie (Delia), painter, h 429 Whitney

Shepherd Gussie, cook, h 414 Lincoln Shepherd Jane, laund, h 228 S Jackson, ph 256

Shepherd Mollie, cook, h 414 Lincoln Shepherd Walter (Effie), painter, h 204 Highland

Shepherd Willie, h 207 Whitney

.

Shepherd Wylie (Luvenia), emp WPA, h 207 Whitney

Shiloh Baptist Church, 325 Whitney

i w,

Shines Ben (Isabelle), emp Bailey & Fowler Garage, h 143 Flint

Shivers James (Hazel), h 3 Radium Springs Road Shorter Elijah (Katie), h 109 Oglethorpe

Shorter Mary Jane, h 300 Gordon Shorter Sarah, h 109 Oglethorpe Shorty Cora B, h 122 Fleischers Alley Shorty Marie, h 122 Fleischers Alley
Shorty Susie, maid, h 619 Tift Silley Gussie, h 700 Gordon Silos Robert (Eva), cook, h 414 Patterson Mansfield Alley

Simmons Elvada, lab, h 110 Whitney Simmons Ethel, emp New Albany Hotel, h 110 Whitney

Simmons Frank (Annie), cook, h 900 Madison

Simmons Lucy, h 206 Sixth Simmons Munford, lab Albany Amusement Co, 100 Pine, ph 317

Simmons Pete (Ida), farmer, h No 8 Sand Hill Simmons Sam (Ruby), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 115 First

Simmon Sport, h 110 Whitney Simmons Stevens (Willie), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 115 hirst

Simon Eugenia, h 714 Cutliff Simon Milton, ins agt Carrington Mutual, h 720 Tift

Simon Randolph, lab, h 720 Tift Simon Robert (Annie), painter, h 720 Tift

Simpkins Jessie (Lucile), h 523 Mercer Simpson Belle, h 411 Mansfield Alley Simpson Bessie, h 411 Mansfield Alley Simpson Rev J J (Estella), minister Mt Hebron, h 406 Mercer,

ph 1725-J Simpson Carrie, h 411 Mansfield Alley Simpson Lillie, cook, h 503 S Jefferson Simpson Lucy, cook, h No 2 Madison

Simpson Stella, h 426 Westbrook Alley

Simpson Stella, mgr Groc, h 402 Mercer

A1

Simpson Jabo, emp Albany Hatters, h 411 Patterson Mansfield A1

Simpson Velma, h 406 Mercer Sims Eugene, h 612 Mansfield Alley Sims James (Josephine), h 216 Mansfield Alley

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar 115 COURT AVE.
"Your Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga

Colored_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

321

Sims Lula, laund, h 723 Byron Road Sims Nancy, h 715 S Jefferson Sims Pearl, laund, h 239 Goose Hollow Singleton Ella Mae, laund, h 217 Highland Singleton James (Rosa), lab, h 1205 N Washington Singleton J C, cook, h 404 Cotton Singleton Josephine, laund, h 217 Highland Singleton Maggie, laund, h 514 Lincoln Singleton O B (Corrine), lab WPA, h 418 Mercer Slater Aretha, h 313 Highland Slater Hattie, h 308 S Jefferson
Slaughter Charlie (Elinor), emp Clancy Lmbr, h 832 Pine Sloan J W (LB), librarian GNA Coll, h 315 Hazzard Small Ed, lab, h 503 S Jackson Small Fannie, cook, h 631 Residence Small King (Pauline), h 608 Mansfield Alley Small Victoria, emp Parks Printing Co, h 1000 S Jefferson Smith Addie, h 711 Broad Alley Smith Agnew, h 304 S Jefferson Smith Albert, emp Pitts Groc, h 301 S Washington Smith Beatrice, maid, h 722 Cordele Road Smith Beatrice, cook, h 706 S Jefferson Smith Bennielee, h 734 Pine Smith Betsy, h 321 Waterworks Alley Smith Charlie, h 423 Whitney Smith Cleo, lab, h 503 S Jackson
Smith Donnie, h 223 Mansfield Alley Smith Edith, h 531 Society Smith Emory, h 1010 Flint Smith Esther, laund, h 205 Highland
Smith Frank (Willie), emp CCC Camp, h 115 Oglethorpe Smith Frank, h 206 Whitney Smith Gertrude, cook, h 402 Gordon
Smith George (Ada), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 106 Commerce Smith George, h 624 Highland
Smith Rev H M (Estoll), preacher, h 513 S Madison Smith Jack, h 719 Broad
Smith James (Emma), emp Paul Farkas Feed Mill, h 300 Gordon Smith John L (Luberta), emp New Albany Hotel, h 430 Cherry Smith Josie Lee, lab Ice Co, h 307 Highland
Smith Joe (Catherine), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 627 Residence Smith John (Frances), h 711 S Jefferson Smith John, h 603 Ninth Smith Laura, h 210 Whitney Smith Leola, maid, h 314 Gordon Smith Leroy (Cora), h 701 Wilson Smith Lila, emp WPA, h 102 Commerce Smith Lille Bell, h 508 Holloway

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

iii-

ALBANY, GA,, (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Smith Lillie F (wid), cook, h 624 Highland

Smith Lizzie, h 302 Whitney Smith Lizzie, h 710 Westbrook Alley

Smith Lizzie, emp WPA, h 102 Commerce

Smith Lonzo, h 806 Vine

Smith Luberta, cook, h 430 Cherry

Smith Lucindy, laund, h 129 Ragan

Smith Lula, cook, h 421 Joe Lee Alley Smith Lula, laund, h 201 Hazzard Drive

Smith Luvenia, laund, h 719 Broad

Smith Martha, maid, h 431 Cherry

Smith Mary, h 423 Whitney

.

Smith Mary Anna (wid), maid, h 620 Residence

Smith Mattie, h 634 Standard Oil Alley

Smith Max, h 317 Eureka Alley Smith Minnie, laund, h 738 Byron Road

Smith Pearl, h 407 Patterson Mansfield Alley

Smith Queen, maid, h 806 Vine

Smith R C (Rosa), emp Empire Prod, h ol7 Eureka Alley

Smith Robert (Martha), lab, h 431 Cherry

Smith Roxie, laund, h 206 Whitney

Smith Sam (Joanna), lab, h 806 Flint Smith Ulysses, lab Albany Amusement Co, 100 Pme, ph ol7

Smith Wade (Cassie), cook Nicks Cafe, h 529 Residence

Smith Walter (Ethel), h 734 Pine

Smith Whitley (Willie Mae), lab, h 308 Shackelford Alley

Smith Will (Mattie), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 704 S Conroe

Smith William Henry, lab Armour Fertz, h 620 Residence

Smith Willie, lab, h 806 Vine

Smith Willie, cook, h 639 Flint

.

Snipes Christine (wid), cook, h 806 N Davis

Snipes Frank (Laura), lab Stand Bakery, h ol8 First Alley

Snipes Frank (Minnie), janitor Exch Bk, h 606 hirst

Snead Ida, h 220 Highland

.

Snipes Lucile (wid), h 218 N Davis

Solomon Bertha Mae, cook, h 205 Seventh

Solomon B J (Ola Mae), h 722 W Broad

Solomon Chess (Mamie), lab, h 206 Mooney

Solomon Clark, lab WPA, h 811 River Road

Solomon Cora B, h 518 Westbrook Alley

Solomon Cora Lee, nurse, h 811 River Road

Solomon Donie (wid), cook, h 216 N Davis

Solomon Elizabeth, h 206 Mooneys Alley

Q , tjui

Solomon Eskigs (Louise), emp Ort Serv Sta, h 4 Sand Hill

Southern Funeral Home, 121 S Jackson

Solomon George (Mary), h 810 Newton Road

Solomon Jessie (Maggie), h 205 Seventh

Solomon Lee, lab, emp FRCM, h 205 Seventh

CITY GIN AND MILL CO.

ALBANY, GA.

Colored

FLINT RIVER MEAL
GOVERNMENT STANDARD GINNERY
ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Solomon Lewis (Geneva), lab, h 716 Flint Soli Lula (wid), h 605 First
Solomon Mamie, emp Princess Pecans, h 206 Mooneys Alley Solomon Sadie, h 811 River Road Solomon Susie, h 205 Seventh Solomon Will (Lena), h 629 Society Solomon Zeke, h 232 Orst Serv Sta, E A Spain Hamp, lab Pecan Exch, h 203 Whitney Spanks Willie, lab, h 113 Fleischers Alley Spear Harvey (Lassie Mae), emp Tift Gro, h 607 Tift Spears Harvey, emp Flint Prod, 114-116 Roosevelt, ph 1084 Speights Lola, agt Atlanta Life, h 613 Cotton Spence George (China Mae), h 438 Cotton Spencer Marin (Rosie), janitor Tift Park, h 706 N Madison Spencer Blake (wid), lab, h 206 N Madison Spencer Elmira (wid), h 706 N Madison Sperel Welch (Carrie), h 609 First Spradley Ola, laund, h 515 N Madison Spratling George (Lillian), h 108 Hopkins
Spruel Jacob Jr, emp Albany Prod, 218-220-222 Roosevelt, phs 481 & 482
Sprye Carrie, tchr, h 936 Pine Sprye Lucy, h 936 Pine
Spurlock Johnnie (Dorotha), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 405 S Jackson Spurlock Laura, lab, h 213 Seventh Stagger Ben (Mattie Bell), h 1516 Dorsey
Standard Pressing Club, Jesse Crowley mgr, 111 Court Ave, ph 403 Stanford Euzena, emp Princess Pecans, h 906 Cordele Road Stanford Ophelia, emp Princess Pecans, h 906 Cordele Road Stanford Willie (Stella), carp Farkas Estate, h 906 Cordele Road
Stanford Willie Mae, cook, h 215 Highland Stanley Hattie, h 609 N Davis Stanley Jim, lab WPA, h 326 Mercer Stanley Lizzie, h 326 Mercer
Stanley W B, emp Arthur Tyson, h 609 N Davis Stanley Willie Mae, cook, h 215 S Monroe, ph 1439-W Starrs Irene, cook, h 704 Newton Road Starks Nancy, h 621 Whitney Statham Bill (Lillie), h 618 Gordon Station Lula Bell, lab, h 732 Vine
Statom Robert Jr, lab Rudolph Southwell, h 225 E Broad Statom Emma (Bob), h 235 Goose Hollow Stemson Lisier (wid), h 1 Sand Hill
Stephen Charlie (Lula), emp Edge Store, h 318 Lincoln Stephens Lillie B, laund, h 318 Lincoln Stephens Lula, h 734 Pine Stephens Melvin, h 512 N Madison Stephens Nancy (wid), h 512 N Madison

Dairy

Products

PHONE 616

324

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Stephens Willie Bell, h 428 Cotton

Stephens Ella, einp Pecan Exch, h 121 Whitney

Stevens Ellen, h 812 Gordon Stevens Freddie Mae, emp Bobs Candy, h 319 Whitney

Stevens Irvin, h 121 Whitney Stevens James, porter C of Ga, h 207-A Highland

Stevens Jessie (Emma), emp Albany Lmbr, h 715-A Cutlilt, ph lb85

Stevens Lee, janitor Albany Whse, 116 Pine, ph 162

Stevens Lizzie, h 309 S Monroe

Stevens Nannie, laund, h 704 River Road Stevens Walter (Lizzie), emp Hayes Clothing, h 807 River Road

Stevenson Andrew (Ethel), emp Albany Dairies, h 907 S Jefferson

Stevenson Leandrew (Bernice), emp Albany Whse, h 204 N Davis

Stevenson Tom (Valley Lee), lab Swift Fertz, h 511 N Madison

Steward Annie (Eddie), laund, h 216 Hobson

Stewart Jessie M, laund, h 808 Flint

Stile Andrew (Mary), lab, h 615 Roosevelt

Stillman Viney, laund, h 426 Mercer

Stocks Ivy (Emma), h 714 Tift Stokes Aaron (Pearlie), cook Hotel Gordon, h 312 Whitney

Stokes Corinne, h 729 Pine Stokes Donaldson, emp Albany Daires, h 729 Pine

Stokes Elvada, maid, h 502 Oglethorpe, ph 1360

Stokes John (Lula), preacher, h 518 Gordon

Stokes Lottie Bell, h 304 S Jefferson

Stokes Scilly, painter, h 631 Residence

Stollins Odessa, h 307 Court Alley

Story Ed (Hettie), lab, h 616 Flint

Story Janette, h 806 Madison

Straughter Ben (Lilia B), emp City, h 516 Odum

Street Jim (Henrietta), lab PWA, h 228 Shackelford Alley

Street Pinkie (wid), laund, h 637 First

Street Rosalee, cook, h 637 First

TT* i i j

Aw

Stringer Amos (Clara), fireman C of Ga, h 221 Highland, ph 1114-VV

Stringer Flossie Mae, h 417 N Madison Stringer Harrison, emp Coca Cola, h 228 Roosevelt, ph 2ob

Stringer Shelley, emp Albany Theatre, h 221 Highland

Strong Effie, h 607 Mansfield Alley

Strong Julia, h 703 S Madison Strong Ulysses (Jessie), emp K&L, h 718 Wilson

Strother Jake (Estella), emp Gas Sta, h 204 Hill E A

Stroud John (Evelyn), brick mason, h 311 Whitney, ph 1468

Stubbs Ed, h 421 Joe Lee Alley

Stubbs Ed, h 421 Joe Lee Alley

Stubbs Emma (wid), h 521 N Davis

Stubbs Maude, emp Kozy Knook, h 138-A Booker

Stubbs Millie, emp John Wills Cafe, h 507 N Davis

Stubbs Naomi (wid), laund, h 507 N Davis

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES

GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

325

Style Izzie, cook, h 406 Gordon Styles Sim (Adeline), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 629 Flint Sullivan Adella, laund, h 407 S Jackson Sullivan Cornell, emp Lilliston Imp, h 633 Cotton Sullivan Frances, laund, h 307 Mercer Sullivan Walter (Lubirda), undertaker, h 410 S Jefferson Summer Willie E, emp Iron Foundry, h 509 S Jefferson Summerfield Frank, h 630 Gordon Summerfield Hattie, h 630 Gordon
Sunrise Cafe, 207 S Davis Sutton Lloyd (Charlie B), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 833 Byron Road Sutton E J, emp WPA, h 309 Hazzard Drive Sutton Willie Lee (Willie), emp Rosenbergs, h 529 Baseball Swade John, collector, h 216 Mansfield Alley Swain Charles (Jessie Mae), emp WPA, h 622 Highland. Swender Bay, cook, h 1103 Sylvester Road Swett Helen, cook, h 106 Oglethorpe Swinney Azzie L, h 711 Society

T
Talley Lou Bell, h 201-A Seventh Tanks Store, 718 S Jefferson Tanner Ossie Bell, h 925 Broad Tapple Wesley, carp, h 509 N Madison Tarpley Bessie Mae, laund, h 601-A Tift Tarver Callie, lab, h Odom St
Tarver Ezekiel (Laura), lab, emp Americus Groc, h 636 Oglethorpe Tarver Fred, slsmn Pilgrim Ins, h 619 Broad Tarver Ida, h 619 Broad Tarver Joe, emp Dr R L Grace, h 619 Broad Tarver John, emp Albany Mill Sup, h 520 Gordon Tarver Pearl, h 112 Ragan Tarver Ruffin (Julia), h 524 Gordon Tarver Stella, h 619 Broad
Tarver Sylvester (Rosa Lee), lab Swift & Co, h 708 Tift Tarver Wilkin (Ella), lab Albany Lmbr, h 719 Roosevelt Tarver William (Lillian), emp Albany Theatre, h 605 Lincoln Tatum Dan, lab Pecan Exch, h 607 S Jefferson Tavern The, 221 S Jackson, ph 9148 Taxi Headquarters, 110 S Washington, ph 273 Taylor Alex, h 320 Waterworks Alley Taylor Annie (wid), h 1215 N Washington Taylor Annie Bell, h 306 Mercer Taylor Bessie, h 116 Third Taylor Dan (Sara), lab, h 405 Brown Taylor Dorothy, cook, h 529 Residence
Taylor Ernest (Ruby), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 211 Front

Smith Lumber Co.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIALS

1057 -- TWO PHONES -- 1058

326

ALBANY, GA,, (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Taylor Ella (wid), cook, h 700 Oglethorpe

Taylor Emory (Hattie), lab, h 631 Society

Taylor Fannie, cook, h 220 Highland

Taylor Fleola, laund, h 300 S Jeffei son

Taylor Hattie Mae, cook, h 631 Society

Taylor Isaac (Kate), emp C of Ga, h 603 Roosevelt

Taylor James, lab, h 300 Mercer Tavlor Janie (wid), cook, h 128 Booker Taylor John (Leola), lab, h 703 Oglethorpe

Taylor Kate, cook, h 603 Roosevelt Taylor Rosa, lab Alabny Undertaking Co, h 215 Fiont

Taylor Sally, laund, h 325 Tenth

Taylor Seibert, h 325 S Tenth

Taylor Tommie, carp, h 703 Oglethorpe

^

Taylor Wallace (Mabel), emp Fertz Plant, h 529 Holloway

Tavlor Willie (Ada), lab, h 703 Oglethorpe Telfair Freddie (Ella), lab, h 317 Peppers Alley

Terrell Friendly (Annie), lab, h 527 Lincoln

Terrell Julia, cook, h 423 Whitney

Terrell Naomi, tchr, h 514 Madison

Terrell Odessa, h 514 Madison Terrell Robert (Julia), lab, h 423 Whitney

Terrell W C (Amanda), h 514 Madison

Terry Aline, h 718 Pine Terry W Sawyer, lab A L Seely, h 221 Sixth

Thornton Walter (Minnie Lee), h 313 Gordon

Theus Ruth, emp Dr Irvin, h 316 Lincoln Thomas Abram (Sara), h 819 River Road Thomas Alf, RFD 4 Radium Springs Road Thomas Annie, emp Tnppe Boarding House h 613-A r lmt

Thomas Arthur, lab Yancey Tractor, h 313 Lincoln

Thomas Aurelia, lab, h 502 Grady

Thomas Bessie, tchr, h 416 Lincoln Thomas Bessie, cook, h 600 Cotton

Thomas Brianie M, h 722 Tift Thomas Browney Mae, h 620 Death Alley Thomas Carrie, wid, lab, h Shackelford Alley

Thomas Celia, cook, h 415 N Madison

Thomas Charley, lab, h 529 Residence

Thomas Charlie, h 614 Broad Thomas Charlie, lab, h 436 Corn Thomas Charotte, laund, h 624 Cotton Thomas Clifford (Ruth), h 605 Grady Thomas Clifford, lab Atlantic Ice, h 436 Corn

Thomas Clinton, h 116 Broad Alley Thomas Counce (Charity), h 310 Shackelford Alley

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO. Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina
UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Thomas Ed (Effie), lab New Albany Hotel, h 1103 Sylvester Road Thomas Ed (Minnie), h 710 N Madison Thomas Eddie, carp, h 702 Monroe Thomas Eli Mose, painter, h 610 Highland Thomas Elzie, lab, h 515 Whitney Thomas Delmot (Susie), tchr, h 427 Cotton Thomas Della, laund, h 703 Tift Thomas Ella, h 521 First
Thomas Hannah, laund, h 316 S Washington Thomas Hattie, h 718 Flint Alley Thomas Henry (Parry L), carp, h 533 Society Thomas Henry (Ozell), h 815 River Road Thomas Izel (Lulu), taxi drvr, h 209 Mansfield Alley Thomas James, lab, h 313 Lincoln Thomas James, h 1130 Oglethorpe Thomas James (Fannie), carpt h 317, S Davis Thomas John (Ella), h 409 Mansfield Alley Thomas J B (Lucy Mae), h 302 S Jefferson Thomas John (Ruth), lab Clancy Lmbr, h 817 Pine Thomas John H, lab, h 616 Standard Oil Alley Thomas John Lee, emp New Albany Hotel, h 710 Tift Thomas Johnnie, slsmn, h 428 Gordon Thomas Johnnie (Mary), h 112 Oglethorpe Thomas Jessie, lab, h 306 S Madison Thomas Josephine, h 622 Mansfield Alley Thomas Julia, h 116 Broad Alley Thomas Leola, lab, h 313 Lincoln Thomas Leon, lab, h 406 Holloway Thomas Leona, h 317 S Washington Thomas Lewis, lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 402 S Jackson Thomas Lillie Pearl, cook, h 805 River Road Thomas Lizzie, laund, h 313 Lincoln Thomas Lizzie, laund, Dorsey Ave Thomas Love Wiley, lam Cudahy, h 406 Holloway Thomas Lulie (wid), laund, h 902 N Madison Thomas Mae Beth, lab, h 722 Tift Theus Maggie, h 316 Lincoln Thomas Mary, h 430 Mercer Thomas Mary, lab, h 413 Whitney Thomas Mary, h 317 S Washington Thomas Mary, tchr, h 515 Whitney Thomas Matilda, h 715 W Broad

ELLIOTT FUNERAL HOME FOUNDED IN 1900 PHONE 1367 ANY TIME AMBULANCE SERVICE

328

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Thomas May Bell, cook, h 620 Death Alley

Thomas Nellie Mae, lab, h 308 Mercer

Thomas Nervia, h 507 S Jackson

Thomas Nick (Ophelia), lab, h 508 Madison

Thomas Noah, elk, emp Geo Hatton Store, h 511 Grady

Thomas Ollie, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 414 Mercer

Thomas Ophelia, lab, h 514 Madison

Thomas Parry L, lab, h 533 Society, ph 1675-W

Thomas Pinkey, cook, h 106 Highland

Thomas Randall (Dollie), h 718 Pine

Thomas Rebecca, wid, h 1015-B Wilson

Thomas Rosa, laund, h 305 Highland

.,

Thomas Solomon (Amie), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 424 Lincoln

Thomas Solomon (Ollie), lab Southern Exp Co h 414 Mercer

Thomas Stone (Cela), lab Bobs Candy Co, h 114 Broad Alley

Thomas Tom, emp NeHi, h 116 Farkas Alley

Thomas William (Hattie), chauffeur Dr Grace, h 624 Whitney

Thomas William (Essie), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 704 S Monroe

Thomas Willie, cook Ruckers Bakery, h 313 Lincoln

Thomas Willie (Ethel), cook, h 1011 E Broad

Thomas Wilson, h 116 Farkas Alley

Thompkin Gentle (Susie), h 136 Hazzard Drive

Thompson J D, carp, h 501 Whitney, ph 1105

Thompson Josie, h 600 Lincoln, ph 728

Thompson Lewis, lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 823 Pine

Thornton Henry (Mary), lab, h 307 Eureka Alley

Thornton William (Netta), h 418 Lincoln

Threebits E B (Rosa), h 117 Cutlifr

Throer David (Gertrude), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 726 Pine

Tillman Ben (Anna), lab Western Union, h 404 Peppers Alley

Tillman Charlie, lab, h 516 Cotton Tillman Dave (Eugenia), carp, h 737 Byron Road

Tillman Mary, h 516 Cotton Tillman Pearl (wid), h 621 Society Tillman Willie (Annie Bell), h 403 S Jefferson
Tillman Willie J (Dora B), h 611 Society Timmons Charlie (Artie), lab, h 319 Whitney
Timmons Robert, lab, h 319 Whitney Tinsley Charlie (Camilla), h 709 N Madison
Tinsley Charlie (Mattie), h 520 Mercer Tinsley Essie B, cook, h 313 S Jackson Tinsley Hattie, cook, h 419 Whitney Tinsley Mattie, cook, h 520 Mercer Tinsley Willie, h 302 S Jefferson Toby Elbert (Dollie), emp ACL Shop, h 515 \\ hitney Toby Mance (Anna), lab ACL, h 527 Whitney Tolbert Clarence (Marie), lab, h 1000 Cordele Road Tolbert Sam (Carrie), lab, h 1002 Cordele Road

DRINK
ATLANTIC ALE & BEER FULL OF GOOD CHEER!
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

329

Toliver Georgia Ann, cook, h 1031 W Broad
Tompkins Henry (Mary), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 318 Highland Tompkins Teresa, laund, h 218 Highland Tony Anthony (Rebecca), lab, h 615 Roosevelt Tony Fannie, h 629 Broad Tony Lucille, h 815 Broad Tony Ned, lab, h 810 S Jefferson Tony Wash (Carrie), emp PWA, h 61J Broad Alley Toomer Ella, h 107 Oglethorpe Toomer John, h 205 Front Toots Dan, lab, h 215 Whitney Toots Hattie, cook, h 215 Whitney Tosin John, lab, h 211-A Hill Toson Barbara, h 415 Cherry Toson John (Ellen), lab, h 128-130 Broad, ph 101 Tower Nancy, h 618 Death Alley Towns John (Mary), emp Farkas Stable, h 318 Mercer Towns Leroy (Susie), lab, h 319 Peppers Alley Towns Lucy, h 728 Pine Tracy Lee (Alta), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 505 Grady Trails Leona, h 504 Peppers Alley Tri-States Co, 215 Booker Alley Trim Mac, lab, h 614 Standard Oil Alley Troupe Pearlie Mae, h 604 Flint Alley Troupe Willie (Beatrice), lab, h 420 Mansfield Alley True Jim, h 604 Flint Alley True Lizzie, h 604 Flint Alley Tucker Ella, laund, h 418 Cotton Tucker Emma, h 112 Waterworks Alley Tucker Mary, h 626 Cotton Tuggle Doc (Carrie), lab, h 524 Mercer
Tumblin Mattie (wid), h 605 N Davis Tumblin Sheter (Lucile), emp Hotel Gordon, h 605 N Davis Turner Ann, laund, h 510 Grady Turner Clara, h 220 S Washington Turner Evelyn, laund, h 801 Byron Road Turner George (Emma Rene), cook, h 113 West Turner Gus, h 136 Hazzard Drive Turner Jennie M, h 220 S Washington Turner Johnnie (Willie Mae), h 125 Hazzard Drive Turner Richard (Mattie), cook, h 706 Madison Turner Rosa Lee, h 509 N Davis Turner Silvie, wid, h 509 Davis Twiggs Willie, lab, h 610 Standard Oil Alley Tyler Frank (Emma), lab Cudahy, h 219 Highland Tyler James (Elnoma), h Tenth Ave S Tyson Henry (Elizabeth), carp, h 619 First Tyson Lige, lab, h 605 N Davis

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

330

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_Colored

Tyson Rena, laund, h 313 S Davis Tyson Shade, lab, h 607 N Davis Tyson Willie (Annie Mae), lab, h 702 River Road
Tyson Willie B, cook, h 313 S Davis

U
Underwood Donnie Bell, maid, h 523 First Underwood Frankie Mae, maid, h 523 First Underwood laund, h 523 First Union Baptist Church, Hill St Union Barber Shop, 411 N Washington Union Cleaning Co, 137 Broad, ph 9172 Uptons Mary, h 109 Oglethorpe Urquhart John B, emp NeHi, h 522 Cotton

V
Vano Jesse (Hattie), lab Swift Fertz, h 508 N Madison Vason Martha, cook, h 210 N Davis Verone Edwards, laund, h 307 Highland Vickers Dan (Matilda), cook Gordon Hotel, h 420 Lincoln Vickers Lura, lab, h 424 Lincoln Vickes Isaac (wid), cook, h 700 Wilson Vicks Leroy (Eddie Mae), trk drvr C D Kenney, h 626 Highland Vincent Virgil (Mary), mgr Ins Co, h 505 Madison

W
Wade Annie Mae, maid, h 708 Cordele Road Wade Fes (Louella), emp WPA, h 607 Tift Wade Frank (Annie Mae), emp Haley Motor, h 708 Cordele Road Wade Fred, emp Carter Coal, h 217 Flint, ph 17 Wade M L (Pearl), h 224 Highland Wakefield Bertha, h 105 Flint Walker Albert (Ruth Mae), emp Hunter Knight, h 108 Commerce
Walker Annie Lee, h 9 Sand Hill Walker Carrie Bell, cook, emp W C Bell, h 633 Tift Walker Clara, cook, h 408 Grady
Walker Clara Bell, h 805 S Monroe Walker Eddie (Annie), lab, h 524 Residence Walker Elijah (Georgia), trk driver, h 633 Tift Walker Eli (Babe), farmer, h Ragsdale Walker Essie O, h 733 Vine Walker Eula Mae, h 210 Patterson Alley Walker Hattie, h 712 S Monroe Walker Herman D (Inez), lab, emp Pecan Exch, h 431 Corn

GEO. ORT SERVICE STATION

WOCO-PEP, TIOLENE MOTOR OIL

WASHING & GREASING

TIRE SERVICE

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

331

Walker Horace C (Lelia), minister, h 530-A Mercer Walker Jeff (Ellen), emp Henry Binns Hotel, h 805 W Broad Walker Jessie (Bertha), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 625 Westbrook A1 Walker Jim (Elsie), h 306 Waterworks Alley Walker Joe, emp City, h 408 Grady Walker Lewis (Georgia Mae), emp Albany Lime Co, h 318 Holly Walker Lilton, carp, h 418 Cotton Walker Lucille, emp Pecan Exch, h 115 Oglethorpe Walker Lula Bell, nurse, h 633 Tift Walker Mamie, maid, emp New Albany Hotel, h 522-A Cotton Walker Martin (Mamie), lab, emp City, h 5221/4 Cotton Walker Mary, lab, h 627 Standard Oil Alley Walker Matilda, h 513 S Jefferson Walker Peter (Eva), emp GSW&G, h 314 Gordon Walker Robert, blacksmith shop, Joe Lee Alley Walker Rose, cook, h 300 S Jefferson Walker Rosie Lee, h 510 S Washington Walker Solomon (Margaret), lab, emp WPA, h 517 N Davis Walker Willie, h 1022-A Wilson Wall Jimmie (Bell), farmer, h 112 Second Alley Wall Henry E (Claudie), plasterer, h 601 Roosevelt Wallace Dora Bell, h 611 Society Wallace Elizabeth, h 811 Broad, ph 1733-W Wallace Henry (Epsie), farmer, h 811 Broad, ph 1733-W Wallace Janet, laund, h 515 Broad Alley Wallace Johnnie Bell, laund, h 526 Tift Wallace Lizzie, cook, h 602 S Washington Wallace Lucy, h 403 Whitney
Wallace May Ella, maid, h 629 Standard Oil Alley Wallace Mary, h 413 Corn
Wallace Nettie, emp Peanut Mill, h 420 S Washington Wallace Perry Lee, laund, h 606 S Washington
Wallace Thompson (Geneva), emp Arthur Tison, h 706 S Jefferson Wallace Tillar, h 616 Westbrook Alley
Waller Wallace E (Irene), emp Albany Hotel, h 627 Oglethorpe
Walton James (Lilly Bell), lab, h 300 Lincoln Ward Carrie, h 427 Cotton Ward Elester, h 703 Newton Road Ward Frank (Ada), h 614-A Gordon
Ward Herbert, emp Bennetts Feed Store, 212 Broad, ph 122 Ward Hubert, lab Thrift Milling, h 614-A Gordon Ward Monroe (Mary), h 414 Mansfield Alley Ward Will, emp Union Cleaners, h 311 Planters Ware Irene, laund, h 620 Cotton Ware James C, lab, h 706 W Broad Ware Willie (Elberta), lab emp City, h 706 W Broad Ware Willie F (Bertha Lee), emp Cudahy, h 604 Tift Warnoca James (Lizzie), carp, h 422 Whitney

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS

DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

332

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CI'PY DIRECTORY

Colored

Warren Ben (Lucy), barber, h 303 Cherry Warren Louisa, h 634 Standard Oil Alley Warren Rachel, laund, h 530 Mercer Warren Reverend, carp, h 625 Standard Oil Alley Warren S A (Lula), lab, h 714 N Madison Warts Charlie (Janie Lee), emp City, h 324 Hazzard Drive Washington Andrew (Lucile), emp Cudahy, h 308 Waterworks A1 Washington Andrew (Emma), emp Oil Mill, h 711 E Broad Washington Ann Lee, cook, h 409 Whitney Washington Annie, emp public wrk, h 313 S Jackson Washington Augustus (Charlie Mae), emp public, h 509 Ninth Washington Bennie, laund, h 706 River Road Washington Bertie Mae, laund, h 901 E Broad Washington Booker T (Alice), h 704 N Madison Washington Callie, prop, h 228 S Jackson Washington Catherine, laund, h 614 W Broad Washington Charlie (Tommy), lab emp K&L, h 1020-B Wilson Washington Dock (Callie), emp C of Ga, h 228 S Jackson, ph 256 Washington Ed (Willie), emp WPA, h 500 Grady Washington Elnora, emp Albany Laundry, h 706 River Road Washington Evalena, cook, h 206 Hazzard Drive Washington Felhia (Ethel), emp Atlantic Ice, h 317 Waterworks Washington Garfield, drayman, h 501 Corn Washington George (Hattie), laund, h 459 E Broad Washington George (Lizzie), emp Peanut Storage, h 120 West Washington Jesse (Carrie), h 806 S Jefferson Washington Joe L, emp Cudahy, h 730 Oglethorpe Washington J T (Eveline), h 206 Hazzard Drive Washington Joseph (Mary Frances), farmer, h 207 Hazzard Dr Washington Katie, h 316 Peppers Alley Washington King (Marie), h 309 Court Alley Washington Looma, maid, h 106 Oglethorpe Washington Levy (Johnnie), emp Ga Powr, h 521 Lincoln Washington Lillie, maid, h 203 Holly Washington Mary, h 418 S Washington
Washington Mary, h 514 Whitney Washington Mollie, cook, h 319 Highland Washington Mozella, h 730 Oglethorpe Washington Otho (Annie Lou), lab, h 703 Patterson Washington Pleamon (Marcie), h 703 S Madison Washington Ruth, tchr, h 514 Whitney Washington Tom (Ruth), lab, emp Paper Co, h 110 Commerce Washington Willie Pearl, cook, h 500 Grady
Water Earnest, h Davis St Waters George (Vioa), emp Pecan House, h 504 Grady Waters Jesse (Willie Bell), emp Albany Prod, h 704 S Jefferson
Waters Walter Lee, lab, h 704 S Jefferson Waters Lucius (Rosa), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 530 Highland

GEO. JOHNSTON S TRANSFER CO.
217 N. WASHINGTON ST--PHONE 1044

e Move Anything Locally99

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

333

Waters Ruby, h 215 S Davis Waters T E, photographer, h 305 S Washington Waters Willie Bell, emp Doctor, h 704 S Jefferson Watkins Estelle, h 318 S Jackson, ph 435 Watkins R W (Estelle), h 318 S Jackson, ph 435 Watson C J, emp Haley, h 1014 Wall Watson Chester (Eva Mae), h 135 Hazzard Drive
Watson Davis (Lillie Bell), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 705 Gordon Watson Florence, emp Hofmayer, h 1014 Wall Watson Joseph (Carrie), h 409 S Jefferson Watson Lonnie (Matilda), h 630 Gordon Watson Lucy, laund, h 505 S Jackson Watson Lula, laund, h 306 Holly Watson Margaret, laund, h 408 S Washington Watson Mary, laund, h 718 N Madison
Watson Rosa Lee, cook, h 730 Vine Watson Walter, carp, h 801 Byron Road Watts Evaline, cook, h 109 Fleischers Alley Weaver Anson (Lucy Bell), emp Fertz Co, h 306 Hazzard Drive Weaver Ardonia, laund, h 301-A Shackelford Alley Weaver Emma, laund, h 301 Shackelford Alley Weaver S M, minister, h 406 Holloway Weaver Will, h 106 S Davis
Webb Lizzie, maid, h 905 Wilson Webster Anna, laund, h 104 Highland Webster O B (Annie Lee), lab emp City, h 115 Whitney Weems Bennie, h 612 Society Weeks Mary, h 5 Bell Lane Wells Lonnie, emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 407 Sand Hill Wells Samuel, emp Klein Furn, h 149 E Broad, ph 9177 Wesley John (Willie), h 515 Front West Arthur, cook, h 627 Broad
West Carrie, cook, emp Henry Binns Hotel, h 627 Broad West Dock, carp, h Dorsey St
West Lee, farmer, h 129 Ragan West Mary, h 627 Broad West Sally Mae, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 316 Mercer Westbrook Mamie Lee, cook, h 100 Commerce Weston I Will, lab, h 517 Seventh Wetlock, Will, emp Oil Mill, h 311 Lincoln WTetlock Georgia (Mattie), emp ACL, h 530 Mercer
Wheat Joe (Willie Mae), emp Cotton Compress, h 112 Second Alley Wheeler Bass (Sally), h 410 Cotton Wheeler Leroy (Essie Bell), emp WPA, h 600 Grady Wheeler Marguerite, cook, h 305 Mercer Wheeler Millie, h 315 Peppers Alley Wheeler Rosa, cook, h 604 S Monroe

U-SAVE-IT
GROCERIES AND DRUGS

EAST ALBANY

210 PINE

EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

334

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_Colored

Whipper Fred (Rosa), emp S Oil Mill, h 7 Third Whitaker Clara Bell, h 704 Pine Whitaker C W, pastor, h 904 S Jefferson Whitaker James, emp ACL, h 318 Whitney Whitaker Jim, h 411 Mansfield Alley Whitaker Johnnie M, maid, h 715 Broad Whitaker Roosevelt (Dessie Lee), h 704 Pine Whitaker Willie, emp The Vogue, h 304 S Jackson White Annie Mae, cook, h 712 Westbrook Alley White Arthur (Ester), lab, h 712 Westbrook Alley White Chanie, laund, h 808 Madison White Claudie, h 529 Society White Ed (Jennie), h 616 N Madison White George (Elnora), h 614 Death Alley White Holder, lab, h 209 S Davis White Janie, laund, h 314 Mercer White Jesse (Helen), emp Armour Fertz, h 1210 N Jackson
White John (Janie), emp City, h 314 Mercer White John, lab, h 419 Peppers Alley White John (Nora), emp Albany Coca Cola, h 616 Society White Liskey, emp N Side Junk Yard, h 902 Madison White Lucus W (Vavilla), minister, h 209 S Davis
White Mamie, h 302 Whitney White Mose, emp Coca Cola, h 228 Roosevelt White Moses (Pauline), emp Coca Cola, h 719 E Broad
White Ossie, h 1208 N Jackson White Roxie, h 511 Grady White Sally, laund, h 603 Grady White Silas (Mary), h 519 First Alley White Joe Walter, h 209 S Davis White Will (Josephine), farmer, h 604 Society Whitehead Benny (Rosalee), lab, h 1020-A Wilson
Whitehead Lellar Hodges, lab, h 704 Oglethorpe Whitehead Johnson, h 302 S Jefferson Whitehead lula, h 415 Front Whitehead Rosalee, emp Peanut Mill, h 515 N Davis Whitfield Andrew (Porothy), h 209 S Washington
Whitfield Tommy, h 733-B Pine Whitlaw Henry (Josephine), h 1004 Cordede Road
Whitsett Hattie, h 305 Lincoln Wickerson Joe, emp Grace Groc, h 709 Westbrook Alley Wiggam John (Wenna), lab, h 314 Eureka Alley Wiggins Arthur (Sylvia), emp Chandler Coal, h 138-A Booker
Wiggins Julia, maid, h 626 Cotton Wiggins Landers (Lizzie), h 511 Grady Wiggins Robert (Mable), lab, h 303 Lincoln Wilborn Jimmie (Rosa), h 320 N Broad Alley Wilcox C O, emp Hal & Eds, h 516 Whitney

_ Colored

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Wilder Frank (Emma), emp City Library, h 612 W Broad Wilder George (Mindell), emp Gordon Hotel, h 612 W Broad Wiley Earnest, emp Coca Cola, 228 Roosevelt, ph 236 Wiley Mable, tehr, h 204 Holly Wilford Ida, nurse, h 409 Whitney
Wilford Roy (Mary), emp ACL, h 502 S Davis, ph 299-J Wilford Tommy, lab, h 302 Duncan Wilkins Anna, maid, h 613 Cotton
Williams Agnew (Josephine), emp Exch Bank, h 426 Lincoln Williams Albert, h 417 Mercer Williams Andrew (Mercedes), h 1011 E Broad Williams Anna, laund, h 836 Vine Road Williams Annie, cook, h 1110 N Washington Williams Annie, h 604 Roosevelt
Williams Annie Bell, emp Hospital, h 606 First Williams Annie Mae, h 712 Pine Williams Annie Nell, maid, h 820 Byron Road Williams Arthur L, emp Ferrell Wight, h 605 Roosevelt Williams Ben (Essie), lab, h 509 Mercer Williams Bob (Louise), emp Cudahy, h 815 River Road Williams Booker T, emp Hosiery Mill, h 625 Residence William Calvin (Lizzie), emp IHC, h 112 Ragan Williams Carrie, laund, h 211 Highland Williams Ceola, cook, h 311 Eureka Alley Williams Charlie (Jennie), emp Fertz Plant, h 116-A Grady Williams Charlie (Lula), h 612-A Cotton William Cherry (Daisy), emp Natl Pecan, h 604 N Madison Williams Cleo (Ethel), emp Gordon Hotel, h 809 S Jefferson Williams Cora Bell, laund, h 620 First Williams Dan, emp Knight Contr, h 709 Westbrook Alley Williams Dan, emp Baseball Park, h 532 Mercer Williams Della, laund, h 118 Highland Williams Dennis (Willie), h 316 Waterworks Alley Williams Earnest (Matilda), emp Express Co, h 604 First Williams Ed, lab, h 203 Whitney Williams Lee Eddie, laund, h 322 Highland Williams Eddie L, h 606 Society Williams Eliza, h 209 Sixth Williams Elizabeth, h 512-A Cotton Williams Ella, maid, 623 Broad Williams Elsie, emp Hotel, h 311 Lincoln Williams Essie, nurse, h 611 Grady Williams Essie, laund, h 614 Highland Williams Ethel, maid, h 803 Madison Williams Fannie, lab, h 204 Sixth WTlliams Flora, maid, h 410 Holloway Williams Frances, h 615 Broad
Williams Fred (Anna Lee), emp First Bapt Church, h 324 Mercer

IDEAL BEAUTY SHOP

AIR CONDITIONED

PHONE 451

226 PINE ST*

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY_Colored

Williams George (Bertha), lab emp City, h 604 Flint
Williams Georgia, cook, h 623 Whitney Williams Hattie, tchr, h 426 Flint, ph 552 Williams Henrietta, h 416 S Washington
Williams Hurt, lab, h 623 Tift Williams Ira, h 605 Roosevelt Williams Irene, laund, h 614 Standard Oil Alley Williams Izelle (Estelle), emp Paper Co, h 112 Commerce
Williams Jack (Willie), contr, h 309 S Jackson Williams Jake (Lillie Mae), h 504 S Washington
Williams Janice, h 436 Corn Williams Jasper (Minnie), lab, h 506 S Jefferson
Williams Jesse, porter, h 311 Lincoln Williams Jessie (Carrie), h 305 Waterworks Alley Williams Jessie Mae, cook, h 307 Gordon Williams Jim A, lab, h 218 S Jackson Williams Joe (Della), emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 118 Highland Williams John, emp Reynolds Lmbr, h 517 Seventh Williams John, emp Swift, h 400 Corn, ph 1530-J
Williams John, emp WPA, h 508 N Madison Williams Johnnie Lee, emp Coleman Drug, h 512-A Cotton Williams John P (Geneva), emp Bozeman Croc, h 626 First Williams John W, emp Cudahy, h 213 Highland
Williams Josephine, tchr, h 426 Lincoln
Williams Josie, maid, h 204 Hill Williams Julia, h 205 Highland Williams Julia, cook, h 518 Cotton Williams Julia, emp K&L, h 1020-B Wilson Williams Laura, cook, h 420 Gordon Williams Lee (Emma), h 111 Second Alley Williams Lilly Mae, emp Gordon Hotel, h 507 S Jefferson
Williams Lloyd, lab, h 411 Whitney Williams Louella, emp Peanut Mill, h 504 Graiy Williams Lovie, laund, h 211 Highland Williams Louis (Rena), farmer, h 525 Lincoln
Williams Louisa, h 604 First Williams Louise, waitress, h 128 Booker Williams Lucy, laund, h 508 Washington Williams Lula, cook, h 517 Seventh Williams Maggie, cook, h 130 Booker Williams Major, emp City, h 623 Broad Williams Mamie, laund, h 625 Residence Williams Martha, cook, h 613 N Madison Williams Mary, laund, h 616 Standard Oil Alley Williams Mary Jane, h 815 Pine Williams Mattie, h 711 W Broad Williams Mattie Lou, h 530-A Mercer Williams Mittie, laund, h 508 N Madison

ALBANY FLORAL COMPANY

THOS. B. JONES

Phone 96

Seventh and Monroe

Colored_ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

337

Williams Mollie, cook, h 306 Holly Williams Morris (Essie Lee), lab, h 710 W Broad Williams Milledge (Ruby Lee), lab, h 834 W Broad Williams Mose (Emma), preacher, h 619 Flint Williams Nathaniel, porter, emp Grants, h 315 S Davis Williams Nellie, cook, h 311 Lincoln Williams Ophelia, laund, h 633 Cotton Williams Oscar, h 604 Roosevelt Williams Ouida, maid, h 315 Eureka Alley
Williams Owl (Annie Lee), lab Reynolds Lmbr, h 628 Broad Williams Pearl, h 311 S Jackson Williams Perk (Annie Bell), carp, h 904 S Jefferson Williams Polly, h 708 Flint Williams Randolph, tchr, h 607 Ninth Williams Rebecca, laund, h 211 Highland Williams Robert (Estelle), lab, h 511 Cotton Williams Robert (Rushy Bell), emp Swift, h 623 Residence Williams Robert (Polly), lab, h 708 Flint Williams Robert Lee (Ella), painter, h 509 S Jefferson Williams Rosa, h 3 Third Williams Rosa L, h 518 Mansfield Alley
Williams Rube N (Alberta), emp ACL, h 400 Corn, ph 1530-J Williams Ruby, h 237 Goose Hollow Williams Sam (Jessie Bell), h 208 Oil Mill Alley Williams Sarah, laund, h 312 Mercer Williams Savannah, h Newton Road Williams Silas, emp Lee Funeral, h 315 S Davis Williams Silas (Clara), plasterer, h 410 Holloway Williams Silas (Cora), emp City, h 413 Holloway Williams Smith, emp Smith Lmbr, h 208 Oil Mill Alley Williams Snow, emp Stand Bakery, h 811 River Road Williams Susie, h 606 Society Williams Susie, laund, h 411 S Washington
Williams Thomas (Rosa), emp Sinclair, h 527 Cotton Williams Thomas (Alice), h 618 Flint Williams Tom, h 1110 N Washington
Williams Tom (Mattie Lee), lab, h 513 Mercer Williams Victoria, h 508 N Madison
Williams Wesley (Sarah), h 418 Cherry Williams Wayman (Eloise), emp Albany Hotel, h 516 Ninth Williams West (Tavie), h 316 River Road
Williams Willie (Savonie), emp Haley Motor, h 605 Roosevelt Williams Willie, laund, h 701 Tift
Williams Willie (Pearlie), carp, h 900 S Jefferson Willis Arletha, h 215-A Hill
Willis Ary, laund, h 207 Holly
Willis Charlie (Lula), lab, h 407 Holloway
Willis Henry (Cora Bell), emp Albany Mfg Co, h 205 Holly

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

338

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Willis Jim, lab, h 215-A Hill Willis Jim, h 136 Ilazzard Drive Willis Louise, emp Peanut Mill, h 215-A Hill
Willis Lucy, h 428 E Broad Willis Luke, lab, h 624 Cotton Willis Lula Mae, cook, h 314 Lincoln Willis Rivers, lab, h 307 Holloway Willis Robert H (Carrie), lab, h 316 Hazzard Drive Willis R L (Susie Mae), emp Cudahy, h 714-B Cutliff Willis R W (Willis Ruth), lab, h 832 Byron Road Willis Tom (Creasie), farmer, h -32 Ragan Willis William (Minnie), h 627 Westbrook Alley
Willis Elizabeth, h 407 Sand Hill Wills Sammy, emp Upholstery Shop, h 407 Sand Hill
Wilson Aggie, laund, h 506 N Davis Wilson Annie Mae, h 306 S Jackson Wilson Blanche, h 708 Newton Road Wilson C J, barber, h East Albany Road Wilson Cora, laund, h 608 Cotton Wilson Davis, carp, h 608 Cotton Wilson Ed Lee, emp NeHi, h 319 Whitney Wilson Eloise, maid, h 319 Whitney Wilson Ethel, cook, h Sylvester Road Wilson Eugene (Alberta), porter, h 907 S Jefferson Wilson Frank (Alberta), h 616 Mansfield Alley
Wilson Jack, h 404 S Jefferson Wilson Jack (Rosa), emp Coca Cola, h 632 Broad
Wilson Jack, h 210 Whitney Wilson James D (Mamie), carp, h 613 First Wilson Kitty, laund, h 236 Goose Hollow Wilson John (Cora), emp WPA, h 608 Cotton Wilson Lawrence (Eliza), emp FRCM, h 520 First Alley Wilson Mack (Mabel), emp Morrow Cook Fum, h 419!/2 Whitney
Wilson Mat (Betty), h 580 First Alley Wilson Mathews, carp, h 504 Mercer Wilson Nathaniel J, emp Albany Coca Cola, 228 Roosevelt Wilson Nathan, emp NeHi, h Cordele Road Wilson Otha (Jessie), emp Shiver Barber, h 702 S Jefferson Wilson Robert (Bernice), emp Ilofmayer, h 1215 N Washington
Wilson Rosa, laund, h 236 Goose Hollow Wilson William (Mary), h 117 First Alley Wilson Willie (Easter), emp Albany Prod, h 515 Mercer Wimberly James, emp Hodges Bldrs, h 619 Society
Wimberly James, h 112 Booker Wimberly Julius (Lona), emp C of Ga, h 202 S Washington
Wimberly Marish, h 619 Society Wimberly Sarah, h 619 Broad Wimberly Timothy, h 112 Booker

SPEED OIL COMPANY TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

Colored

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

339

Wimberly Will, h 112 Booker
Wimbish Rufus (Hattie), emp Atlantic Ice, h 627 Flint Winchester Amy, laund, h 701 Tift Winchester Mary, laund, h 708 N Madison Winchester Walter, h 710 N Madison Wind Nora, h 406 Westbrook Alley Windbush Fannie Bell, h 721 Pine
Winfield Andrew (Rosa), lab, emp WPA, h 103 Fleischers Alley Winfield Dosa Lee, cook, h 619 Residence Winfield Thomas (Mary), carp, h 408 Whitney Winfield George (Estelle), lab A C Oil Co, h 614 N Madison Winn Vivian, cook, h 630 Broad Winston William A, tchr, h 309 S Jackson Wise Rogers (Mary), emp Bell Telephone, h 624 fiercer Wiseman Abe (Carrie Lee), emp Albany Planing Mill, h 218 N
Davis Woodall Ida, h 217 Front
Wooden Hilbert (Bessie), emp Stand Bakery, h 209 Seventh Wooden Otis (Willie Mae), carp, h 311 S Davis Wooden Willie Mae, maid, h 311 S Davis Woodruff John (Mamie), h 1315 N Washington Woodruff John F, cook, h 1315 N Washington Woodruff Mamie, waitress, h 1303 Woodruff Pinkey, h 204 Lewis Alley Woods Carlton, h 412 Gordon Woods Carrie, h 616 Death Alley Woods Josephine, maid, h 412 Gordon Wood Mary, laund, h 315 Highland Woody Annice, h 111 Second Alley
Wooden Charlie (Colonia), lab, h 624 Whitney Woody Johnnie, emp Express Co, h 624 Whitney Woolbright Georgia Ann, maid, h 131 Ray Woolbright Louis (Mary), emp Tenn Fertz, h 615 Broad Wooten Evelyn, emp Pecan Mill, h 3114 S Washington Worthy Henry, emp School, h 512 Cotton Worthy Lucy, maid, h 113 N Davis
Worthy Thomas (Genevieve), emp Bush Motor, mech, h 512 Cotton WMrthy W E, emp Lucky Heart Co, h 725 Pine Wright Alice, maid, h 522 Mercer Wright Annie B, h 624 Mansfield Alley WTight Arthur, h 403 S Jefferson
Wright Ben (Luvenia), emp Albany Mfg Co, h 417 Brown Wright Berry (Ida), emp Iron Foundry, h 303 S Washington Wright Charlie (Conena), h 403 Peppers Alley Wright Cloe, h 311 S Jefferson
Wright Dasall (Mary), emp Albany Prod, h 709 N Davis Wright Edward (Stella), h 113 First Wright Ella, cook, h 526 Tift

The National Life and Accident Insurance Co.

OFFICE 201 DAVIS EXCHANGE BANK BUILDING

PHONE NO. 234
H. D. VERNER, Mgr.

ALBANY, GA., (1937-1938) CITY DIRECTORY

Colored

Wright Louisa, h 105 S Davis WnVht, Matthew (Fannie), emp C of Ga, h 205 Mansfield Alley

Y
Young Annie, h 717 W Broad Yancey Burl (Gracey), lab, h 210 Mansfield Alley Young Camilla, h 418 Cherry Young Parrie L, h 612 Mansfield Alley Young Rushia (wid), h 212 Holly Young Mira (wid), laund, h 5 Third
Z
Zackery Eddie (Jimmie), h 814 River Road Zigler Frances, laund, h 430 Corn Zigler Hattie, h 305 Lincoln Zigler James, student, h 406 Mercer Zigler Lucy, cook, h 319 Mercer

A. L. Seely Co.

PSI1NT1MG

and Office Supplies

124 N. JACKSON

PHONE 47

RICHARDSON TILE CO.
616 Pine Avenue

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY
of
ALBANY, GEORGIA

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

341

ACCOUNTANTS AND AUDITORS
Jones F C, 521 Third Lippitt Mallory, 12014 Pine Mag-ill J A, 12014 Pine Poole L B, 141 t4 Pine Waddell O E, Rogers Road
ADVERTISING
Albany Outdoor Advertising Co, Lib erty Theatre Bldg
Damon Sign Service, 327 N Washing ton
Kane Advertising Service, 323-325 N Washington
Lane B L, 300 N Jackson Woodall & Son, 420 Eighth
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS
International Harvester Co, 235 Flint McCormick-Deering Store, 235 Flint Yancey Tractor Co, 109 Booker Ave
AMBULANCE SERVICE
ALBANY UNDERTAKING CO, 323 Broad
*ELLIOTT'S MORTUARY, 514 S J GiFfirson
IVEY FUNERAL HOME, 304 Broad *LEE FUNERAL HOME, 221 S
J ackson ^SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME,
121 S Jackson
ARCHITECTS
CHASE WM J J, 24214 Broad Webb Rayburn, Woolfoik Bldg
ATTORNEYS (See Lawyers)
AUTOS & SERVICE
Adams Walter, 305 N Jackson Albany Motors Co Inc, 128-130 Broad Albany Motors Co Ins, 140 Broad,
(Used Cars)

Albany Tire Retreading Co, N Jef ferson
ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STA TION, 102 Broad
Aultman D W, Washington & Pine Auto Paint & Body Co, 117-119 N
Front Boyntons Garage, 112 Pine Boyntons Paint & Body Works, 112
Pine Bransford Service Station, 922 Pine Brooks Service Station, N Jefferson
& Front Bush Motor Co, 203-205 N Washing
ton Conroy E R, 303 Broad
CRANES USED AUTO PARTS CO, 108-110 N Front
Crosby H D, cor Eighth & N Jeffer son
City Service Station, 148 Broad Culpepper Motor Service, 108 Pine Denson Jim, 734 E Broad Dewey's Used Car Sales, Pine & Davis Dunlop Tire & Rubber Co, 301 Broad Farkas Service Station, 309 Broad Favorite Grocery & Service Station,
901 Pine
FIRESTONE TIRE & RUBBER CO, Broad & Front
Foremost Auto Stores, 105 N Wash ington
FREEMAN MILLER Inc, 207 Hall G & O Service Co, 300 N Jackson Garrett Co Inc The, 940 Pine GOODRICH SILVERTQWN STORES
300 N Washington Goodyear Tire & Service Co, 300 N
I q (* Ire on
Green A P, 1428 N Jefferson GULF OIL CO OF PENNA, 446 E
Broad HALEY MOTOR CO, 300 Pine HALEY MOTOR CO, 134 Broad
HILLSMAN MOTOR CO, 104-106 Pine
Holt Service Station, Jefferson & Broad
Hospital Service Station, 919 N Jef ferson

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

342

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Jacks Service Station, 109 Radium

BAKERS

Springs Road Johnson & Leary, 129 N Front

RUCKERS BAKERY, 234 Broad

Johnson Service Station, Jefferson & RUCKERS BAKERY, 116-118 S

Pine

Jackson

JOHNSTON'S PAINT & BODY STANDARD BAKING CO, 1004 N

WORKS, 837 Pine

Washington

Johnson's Service Station, 217 N Washington

Swann Bakery, 116 N Jackson

Keenan Auto Parts Co, 112 N Front Kimbrough J H, 315 S Jefferson Lawrence W B, Pine & Davis
MARTIN'S SERVICE STATION, 219 N Jefferson
Mathis Service Station, 815 N Monroe Mauk Motor Co, 114-116 Jackson

BANKS
ALBANY EXCHANGE NOTIONAL BANK, Exchange Bank Bldg
ALBANY TRUST & BANKING CO, Woolfoik Bldg
CITY NATIONAL BANK, 225 Broad

McGAHEE & GRIFFIN SERVICE, 300 N Jackson
McKenney J H, 208 E Broad

BARBER SHOPS AND BEAUTY PARLORS

Miller Serv Station, 224 S Jackson Monroe Street & Newton Road Ser
vice Statoin, 723 Newton Road Motor Sales & Service Inc, 126-128
Pine NIX SERVICE STATION, 306 N
Jefferson Olivers Paint & Body Works, 307 N
Jefferson
ORT SERVICE STATION, 232 E
Broad
ORT'S SERVICE STATION GEO, 1400 N Jefferson
Paschal Service Station, Jackson &
Roosevelt Perfect Service Station, Broad &
Front Ramsey Battery Service, 112 Pine RYALS S L BUICK AGENCY,
Washington Sheppard Tap, 103 Hazzard Drive Smith Garage Hack, 112 Pine Southwell Service Station, 225 E
Broad SPEED OIL CO, N Jefferson SPEED OIL CO, E Broad Tank Car Service Station, 315 N
Jefferson Texas Co The, Third Ave Trippe Motor Co, 208 N Washington United States Tire Dealers Mutual
Corp, 148 Broad Used Car Exchange, 115 Broad Walkers Garage Sam, 204 N Wash
ington Washington & Flint Service Station,
Washington & Flint

ANNE'S BEAUTY SALON, 119

Court Ave

Boggs & Earnest, 107 N Washington
Beauty Box, 218 Pine Berrys Barber Shop, 106 N Jackson

Cooper's Barber Shop & Beauty Par lor, 504-B Second

Cooper Garcia Beauty Parlor, 111% N Jackson

City Barber Shop, 105 Broad City Barber Shop & Beauty Parlor,
1007 N Washington

*Dixie Barber Shop, 411 N Washing ton

GHuanrtleermB

E, 109 Barber

N Washington Shop, 217 S Jackson

Hayes Barber Sohp & Beauty Parlor,

234 Pine

UJicks Bros Barber Sohp, 101 Court

IDEAL BEAUTY SHOP, 226 Pine Marinello Beauty Shop, 126 N Jack-

son

MPiadldalceetonBaBrbaerbr eSr hSohpop&,

Mill Village Beauty Par

lor, 112 N Jackson

St Nicholas Barber Shop, 300% N

SWoeulJtchaocsmikdseeonBBaarrbbeerr

Shop, Shop,

303 119

Whitney S Jack-

son

SIMPSON & LEWIS, 228 Pine

BASEBALL PARK

Albany Baseball Park, Society Ave

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:

Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina

UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN. AGT.

PHONE 1214

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

343

BEER DISTRIBUTORS
Chandler P E, 608 Roosevelt Flint Beverage Co, 325 N Washington Snow Roop, 320 N Jackson

BOOK STORES Book & Gift Sohp, 212 Pine
Lonsbergs Book & Music House, 124 N Washington

BEER PARLORS

BOTTLERS

Albany Coca Cola Co, 228 Roosevelt

Biermans Place, 1412 N Jefferson

DR PEPPER BOTTLING CO, N

if

Bill's Place, 914 Pine

Washington

Buckeye Beer Parlor, 121 Broad

NE-HI BOTTLING CO, Seventh Ave

BUZZ INN, Radium Springs Road

Clydes Place, 319 N Washington Dismukes Beer Parlor, 117 Broad DITTY-WA-DITTY, Court Ave Flo-Sse Bar, 107 S Jackson Hams Place, 320 Pine Harlem Beer Parlor, 229 S Jackson Hobby Beverage Co, 119 N Front Kelley E J, 619 Gordon
King D C, 139 Broad MECCA GRILL, Radium Spgs Road
Morgan J P, 1109 N Washington OASIS THE, 230 Pine O K The, 111 Broad

BROKERS

Anderson Clayton Co, cotton, 12814

Pine

/

Birdsong Bros, peanut, Bank Bldg

Godbee R L, Eugemar

Smith Lumber & Export Co, Bank

Bldg

Spence Tomlin Co, sugar, 320 N Jack-

son

Speer & Co Inc, peanut, Woolfoik

Bldg

Tri-State Co, 85 Booker

Rialto Saloon, 224 Pine SANS SOUCI, Radium Spgs Road

BUILDING MATERIALS

Silver Duck, 117 S Jackson Tavern The, 221 S Jackson Tack King Beer Parlor, 139 Broad YE OLD BEER GARDEN, 106 S
Jackson
BICYCLES

ALBANY PAINT & WALLPAPER CO, 248 Pine
Clancy Lumber Co, Slappey Drive CROUCH LUMBER CO Inc, 608 N
Washington Davis Passmore, 132 Pine Hodges Builders Supply Co, 518

Albany Cycle & General Repairs, 103 S Jackson
Chastain Cycle Co, 108 S Jackson Griffin & King, 119 S Jackson Kings Bicycle Shop, 119 S Jackson

Roosevelt HUNTER KNIGHT BUILDERS
SUPPLY, Slappey Drive Reynolds Bros Lumber Co, Third
Ave
SMITH LUMBER CO, 111-113 Pine

BILLIARDS & POOL

WATKINS LUMBER CO, Old Lees burg Road

I

*Liberty Pool Room, 111 S Jackson

BUILDINGS & HALLS

New Palm Billiard Parlor, 240 Pine

Rialto Saloon, 224 Pine

Albany Exchange Bank Bldg, 104 N

*Horseshoe Billiard Parlor, 105 S

Washington

Jackson

Albany Theatre Bldg, 107-109 N

Jackson

BLACKSMITHS

Champion Bldg, 126% Pine

City Hall, 246 Pine

Beamon Jim, 106 Front

County Court House, Pine cor Flint

Blacksmith Shop, 137 Front

County Jail, rear Court House

Brown & Johnson, 207 Broad

Eatman Bldg, 208% Pine

Chapman Scab, 305 S Jackson

Elks Home, 212% Pine

Hall Henry, 302 Highland

Federal Bldg, Broad cor Jefferson

O K Blacksmith Shop, 137 Flint

Knights of Columbus Hall, 3rd floor

Johnson James, 305 N Front

Woolfolk Bldg

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

344

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Liberty Theatre Bldg, 24214 Broad Market Arcade, N from 239-241
Broad to Court Ave * Masonic Hall, 310 S Jackson Masonic Temple, 514 Pine Municipal Auditorium, N Jackson cor
Pine Odd Fellows Hall, SW cor Broad &

Peacock Bldg, 284% Pine Post Office, Broad cor Jefferson Royal Bldg, SE cor Pine & Jackson Salvation Army Hall, 411 N Wash
ington Supreme Circle Bldg, 12114 S Jack-
son
Ventulett Bldg, 10914 N Washington Welch Bldg, 201% Broad Westbrook Bldg, 24214 Broad Woolfoik Bldg, 145% Pine

BUS LINES

Ader Stage Lines, 119 N Jackson Georgia-Florida Motor Lines Inc, 119
N Jackson

BUS STATION

Union Bus Station, 119 N Jackson

BUSINESS COLLEGES

FREEMAN BUSINESS COLLEGE

BUTCHER'S SUPPLIES

Southern Butcher's Supply Co, 310 N Washington

CAFES AND RESTAURANTS

Acme Cafe, 103 Court Adams & Jackson Cafe, 311 N Wash
ington Albany Quick Lunch, 107 Broad

ARABIAN COFFEE SHOP, 111 N Jackson

Bierman J W, Atlanta Hghwy

BLACK CAT, Atlanta Hghwy

BBlulue e GMooosoen

The, 119 Broad Cafe, 700-A S Monroe

Boldens Lunch Room, 415 N Wash
ington BCCUoaZlrlZtieerrINLSNeaRr,aoRhy,a, d23i0u035mSWSphFgirtsonneRtyoad Crawford James, 703 E Broad

Crystal Cafe, 108 Roosevelt

Dairy Shop The, Jackson & Roosevelt

Dixie Cafe The, 153 Jackson

ELKS CAFE, 216 Pine

Friendly Cafe, 105 Broad Gary Essee, 601% N Madison

GEORGE ORT, N Jefferson

Gray Clifton, 231 Pine

Green Lantern, 705 Pine Harris Tea Room, 218 S Jackson

Hearon W W, 111 S Jackson

HHIColKloEwYa'yS

COFFEE SHOP, 236 Mary, 207 S Davis

Pine

Hubbles Lunch No 1, 211 N Wash ington

Hubbles Lunch No 2, 249 Broad Johnson Crawfor-d, 218 S Washing
ton Jordan Minnie, 212 S Washington KOZY KNOOK CAFE, 121 N Jackson

Knights Place, Atlanta Highway

MNEeClsCoAn'sGCRaIfLeL, ,71R5adRiuivmer

Spgs Road

Road

Nicks Cafe, Broad & Jackson

OASIS THE, 230 Pine

Peoples Cafe, 322 N Washington

Plaza Cafe, 119 N Washington

PRriombrinossoenLHunecrhbeRrto,om30,021W5 hSitnJaecykson

SANS SOUCI, Radium Spgs Road

Smokehouse The, 104 N Jackson

Silver Moon Cafe, 227 Broad

Sunlite Cafe, 225 S Jackson

Sunset Cafe, 305 South

TTaalbyelortr

J G, 139 Broad Janie, 128 Booker

TERMINAL RESTAURANT, Ter

minal Station

TIP TOP LUNCHEONETTE, Liberty
Theatre Bldg Tap & Harry's, 107 Hazzard Drive Woodruff Mamie, 1303 N Washington

CANDIES

Bobs Candy Co, 131 Pine Cook Candy Co, 125 N Jackson
Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co, Stephens Maggie, 608 Highland (from
Truck)

CHIROPRACTORS

AUSTIN DR, 244 Broad HODGES C R DR, 244 Broad

GULF OIL PRODUCTS

CONVENIENTLY LOCATED SERVICE STATIONS

GOOD GULF Gasoline

GULF PRIDE Motor Oil

J. T. HALEY DISTRIBUTOR
ALBANY, GA.

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

345

CIGAR & TOBACCO COMPANIES
GEORGIA CIGAR & TOBACCO CO, 210 N Washington
Lasca Cigar Co, 23614 Broad
COAL COMPANIES
ALBANY COAL CO, N Washington ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, 900
Pine ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, 117
Society Carter Coal Co, 217 Flint Chandler P E, 608 Roosevelt DE VANE COAL CO, 614 N Wash
ington Gunnels Coal Co, 316 N Jackson JEFFERSON COAL CO, 114-116 N
Jackson
COFFEE, TEA & SUGAR
KENNEY C D CO, 308 N Washing ton
Spence Tomlin, 320 N Jackson
COLLEGES
Georgia Normal & Agricultural Col lege, Hazzard Drive
CONTRACTORS

CREAMERIES
COLONIAL DAIRIES Inc, 238 Roose velt
Marshall Ice Cream Co, 117 Flint PEACOCK HERBERT, 616 N Jeffer
son Royal Ice Cream Co, 250 Pine
CREDIT EXCHANGE
ALBANY MERCANTS ASS'N, 102 N Washington
Albany Production Credit Ass'n, 316 Broad
DAIRIES
COLONIAL DAIRIES Inc, 238 Roosevelt
Leggett's Dairies, Pretoria Road STOCKS DAIRIES, Philema Road
DENTISTS CUTLIFFE DR J G GRACE DR R L LANDAU DR LOUIS W MOONEY DR ANDREW McCOLLUM DR F H McKEMIE DR C R RACKLEY DR O D STRICKLAND DR J R WILLIAMSON DR H H

Davis & Passmore *Hines O B Hodges Kenneth Jones Joe L Knight A C Marchman Ross Jack Taylor John Wallace J E
COTTON BROKERS
Anderson Clayton Co, 12814 Pine Tift S H, 24214 Broad Westbrook W P, 12814 Pine Whittlesey Geo S, 128 Pine
COTTON MILLS
Flint River Cotton Mill, cor Eleventh & N Monroe
COTTON WAREHOUSES
Alanby Warehouse Co, 114-116 Pine Muse A W Co, 105 Front

DEPARTMENT STORES AND
CLOTHING SHOPS Cash Dry Goods Store, 141 Broad
Churchwells A F, 110 N Washington Cohen & Son J M, 211 Broad
Dixie Army Store, 127 Broad Empire Hosiery & Underwear, 306
N Washington Fashion Shop The, 109 N Jackson Fisher's, 113 Broad Globe Dept Store, 207 Broad
Good Garment Co, 32014 N Washing ton
GRANT W T CO, 104-108 N Wash ington
Green & Co Inc, 114 N Washington
GUNNELS RAYMOND SPORTING GOODS, 238 Pine
Haberdasher The, 111 N Washington Hal & Ed's Inc, 129 N Washington Hays Clothing Co, 115 N Washington Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, whsle, 127
Pine Kress S H & Co, 123 N Washington
Lois Annelle Shop Inc, 113 N Wash ington

Smith Lumber Co., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT -BUILDING MATERIALS
1057 -- TWO PHONES -- 1058

346

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

_

Modern Shoe Shop, 205 Broad New York Bargain House, 131 Broad Penney J C Co, 122 N Washington Price Mercantile Co, 135 N Front Prisant Bros, 213-215-217 Broad Rosenebrgs I A, 221 Broad Rosenberg Bros, 130 N Washington Richelieu Shoppe, 123 N Jackson Sample Shoe Store, 219 Broad Schwob Co The, 125 N Washington SEARS, ROEBUCK & CO, 117 N
Washington Southern Specialty Co Inc, 317 N
Washington Sports Shop The, New Albany Hotel Sterne E J, 111 N Washington Style Shop The, 203 Broad Thornton C J Bros, whsle, 207 N
Washington
Vogue Ins The, 204 Pine
DRAYMEN
Albany Dray Line, 141 Flint Jackson William, 109 S Washington Tolliver Tom, 109 S Washington
DRUG STORES
Albany Drug Co, Broad & Washing ton
HAWKINS PHARMACY, 250 Broad Hospital Pharmacy, 915 N Jefferson Lane's Drug Store, 131 N Washington Lee's Drug Store New Deal Pharmacy, 1001 N Wash
ington ROBINSON DRUG CO, 127 N Wash
ington Royal Ice Cream Parlor, 250 Pine Tucker Drug Co, 232 Pine U-SAVE-IT No 1, 210 Pine U-SAVE-IT No 2, 300 E Broad U-SAVE-IT PRESCRIPTION SHOP,
Exch Bk Bldg
DRY CLEANERS
ALBANY LAUNDRY CO, 232-236 Roosevelt
*City Pressing Club, 107 Court DeLuxe Cleaners, 1312 N Jefferson ^Marshall Dry Cleaners, 213 S Jack-
son Nu-Way Cash & Carry Dry Cleaners,
306 Broad *Standard Pressing Club, 111 Court SUN LITE CLEANERS, 703-A Pine

Ton Joe L, 108 N Jackson Union Pressing Club, 137 Broad WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS, 220
Pine
ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES AND REPAIRS
Belcher B, 204 N Washington DOUGHERTY ELECTRIC CO, 128
N Jackson Electric Service, 113 Jackson Engineering & Equipment Co, 332 N
Washington Georgia Power Co, 127 N Jackson Griffin Electric Co, 120 Court Av LOFTON & GUNTER, Court Av Nollener J N, 105 N Madison
ELECTRIC--RADIOS
Aladdin Sales Co, 237 Broad Brannon S G, 308 Sixth Fields & Co, 107 N Jackson Radiola Shop The, 238 Pine Rouses Radio Service Station, 320 N
Washington Sasser's Radio & Repair Shop, 222-A
Broad
ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS
Aladdin Sales Co, 237 Broad Georgia Power Co, 127 N Jackson Rohdes Electrical Refrigerater Co,
121-B N Jackson
EMBALMERS (See Funeral Homes)
EXPRESS COMPANIES
American Railway Express Co, 109 Roosevelt
FARM MACHINERY (See Agricultural Supplies)
FEED & GRAIN STORES
Albany Coal & Feed Co, N Washing ton
Albany Feed Stores, 316 N Jackson Bennett J F Feed Store, 212 Broad Bush & Co, 122 Roosevelt Helmes Feed & Seed Store, 236
Broad

S. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIAG-OLDSMOBILE

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

USED CARS

PHONE 846

207 WASHINGTON

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

347

FERTILIZER MANUFACTURERS
Swift & Co Fertilizer Works, end of N Jackson
Tennessee Chemical Co, Old Lees burg Road
V-C Chemical Co, 209 Albany Exch Bank Bldg
FERTILIZERS
Albany Warehouse Co, 116 Pine Brown Guano Co, 104 Pine International Agricultural Corp, Ex
change Bank Bldg Swift & Co, N Jackson
FILLING STATIONS (See Automobile Service)
FINANCE
ALBANY LOAN & FINANCE CO, 134 Pine
City Loan Co, 233 Broad Consolidated Loan & Saving Co, 128-
130 Court Ave Jackson & Co, 206% Broad PERSONAL FINANCE SERVICE,
242% Broad SOUTHERN FINANCE CO, 122%
Broad
FIVE & TEN CENT STORES
GRANT W T & CO, 104 N Wash ington
KRESS S H & CO, 121-123 N Wash ington
Silvers, 112-114 N Washington
FLORISTS
ALBANY FLORAL CO, 503 Seventh FLOWER SHOP THE, 108 N Jackson HOUSE OF FLOWERS, 217 Tift
FUEL (See Coal Companies)
FUNERAL HOMES
ALBANY UNDERTAKING CO, 323 ELLBIrOoTadT'S MORTUARY, 514 S FOWJeLffEerRson& FAMBRY CASKET
CO, 101 Hazzard Drive IVEY FUNERAL HOME, 304 Broad

LEE FUNERAL HOME, 221 S Jackson
SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME, 121 S Jackson
FURS & HIDES
Meyer Daniel, 203 S Jackson
FURNITURE & HARDWARE
Albany Hardware Co, 139 Pine ALBANY HOUSEFURNISHING CO,
226-228 Broad Albany Storage & Furniture, 1504 N
Jefferson Dougherty Hardware Co, 141 Pine Georgia Hardware & Mill Supply Co,
210 Broad J & J Furniture Co, 125 Broad Kingsley Furniture Co, 235 Broad Morrow-Cook Furniture Co, 202 Broad Sapp Hardware & Furniture Co, 142
Broad Steele Furniture & Hardware Co, 118
N Washington Young Hardware Co, 242 Broad
FURNITURE REPAIRERS
Kleins Upohlstering Shop, 149 E Broad
GARAGES (See Automobile Service)
GASOLINE WHOLESALE
American Oil Co, 148 Broad ATLANTIC REFINING CO, N
Washington GULF REFINING CO, 448 E Broad Sinclair Refining Co, Old Leesburg
Road Standard Oil Co, 612 Roosevelt Texas Co, 1000 N Washington
GINS
CITY GIN & MILLING CO, 222 E Broad
Clark Gin & Wholesale Co, Pine Ave
GRIST MILLS
CITY GIN & MILLING CO, 222 E Broad
Mountain City Mill Co, 600 N Wash ington

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

348

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

GROCERIES RETAIL

Artesian Grocery Co, 107 Broad Austin & Middleton, Eleventh Ave

Barley S A, 511 E Broad

Bentley A P, 831 Highland

Blows Fruit Co, 313 N Jefferson

Bierman J W, 1406 N Jefferson

Bozeman E M, 1005 N Washington

BBBOrrZiiggEhhMtt AAENulfloaOnzGoB,r, o47c00e21ry,NS

Washington Washington
115 Hazzard

BrigDhrtivJeesse, 412 S Washington

Butler Cash Store No 1, 500 N Madi

son

Butlers Grocery Store No 2, 609 S

Jefferson

BCuatilnersGCroacsehryS, to7r1e7

No 3, Second S Madison

Ave

Carrol's HomOnd Food Store, 241

Broad Carter Sarah, 203 E Front City Grocery, 215 E Broad
Couc'h J L, Jackson & Whitney Couch's Economy Grocery, 939 Pine
Couch N R, Roosevelt & Madison
Couch P T, 1609 N Monroe Crosby & McDaniel, Tenth Ave CULBREATH R L, 606 N Monroe

Davis Buford, 400 S Washington

DDDeeinxssiooenn

Jim, 734 William, Grocery,

Broad 602 S Monroe 500 Mercer

Economy Grocery, 939 Pine

EEdlgleis

Grocery Co, 300 Grocery, 606 S

Oglethorpe Jefferson

Empire Cash Store No 1, 240 Broad

Empire Cash Store No 2, 504 Second

Empire Cash Store No 3, 307 S Jef

ferson Farmbry Grocery L C, 109 Hazzard

Drive

Farris Joe, 115 Broad Favorite Grocery, 901 Pine

Fitzgerald J B, Jefferson & Roose

velt

Fouche B E, 601 N Madison French's Cash Store, 411 Newton Rd
Garret Co Inc, 940 Pine Gaughf's Cash Store, 812 N Madison

Glesson Grocery, 301 S Jefferson Grace's Cash Store, 112 S Jackson Great A & P Tea Co, 230 Broad Great A & P Tea Co, 324 N Jackson
Great A & P Tea Co, 314 S Monroe Great A & P Tea Co, 813 N Monroe Hawkins Frank, 731 Broad

Herring's Grocery Store, Eleventh
Ave Hills Cash Grocery, 315 N Washing
ton HHoolmltesGGrorcoecreyr,y,4310013MEercBerroad Holton Simp No 1, 1217 N Washing
ton Holton Simp No 2, 1301 N Washing
ton
Hows Cash Store, Seventh & N Washington
Jackson Grocery, 427 Cherry Jarrard Grocery, 110 N Jackson Jenkins Grocery, 324 S Washington Jennings Grocery, 216 S Washington Johnson, 317 S Jackson Johnson Cash Store, 710 Newton
Road Johnson Walter B, 401 Whitney Jones Grocery D L, 402 Third
Jones Grocery & Market, Seventh
Ave
JONES TILLMAN, 218 Broad Kincaid H O Jr, 601 E Broad Kings Grocery, 615 N Madison Letchworth, 619 E Broad Lundy B M, 401 N Madison
MANHATTEN FRUIT CO, 239 Broad
McDaniel Grocery, 111 S Madison
McEarchen, 133 N Washington Minchew N M, 605 N Washington Morgan Grocery, 600 N Madison Morris F J, 312 N Madison Murrah, 713 Pine New Deal Grocery, 222 Broad Odom Grocery, 612 Residence Orse Oliver, 123 Broad PARLOR MARKET, 224 Broad Penny Profit, 24914 Broad PPPeoiittpttsslesCGaGrosrhcoecrSeytr,oyr,3e0,511B2SroSW adMa&sahdiiBnsogynrtoonn Red Rose Grocery, Pine & Byron Roberts Grocery, 1101 N Washington Rogers Inc No 243, 243 E Broad Rogers Inc No 335, 220 Broad Rogers Inc No 336, 213 N Monroe Rowsey W M, 523 N Davis SSeirmvipcseoGn roGcreorcye,ry30, 740S2MMonerrcoeer Shannon Grocery, 328 N Washington South Side Grocery, 224 Whitney Square Deal Grocery, 31614 Highland Suwannee Store No 1, 135 Broad Suwannee Store No 2, 703 Pine Threlkeld W A, 508 S Jefferson

SANS SOUCI
FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS
DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD
CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

PHONE 9108 349

U-SAVE-IT No 1, 210 Pine U-SAVE-IT No 2, 300 E Broad Waters Mrs Mamie, 133 Broad
GROCERIES WHOLESALE

HOSIERY MILLS
Albany Mfg Co, Slappey Drive Empire Hosiery Mill, 306 N Wash
ington

Albany Produce Co, 218 Roosevelt Americus Grocery Co, Washington &
Roosevelt Birdsey Flour Co, 232 Broad Empire Produce, 138 Booker Flint Fruit & Produce, 114 Roose
velt Inman & Sons Jim, 308 N Washing
ton Inman J C Grocery Co, 514 N Wash
ington KENNEY C D CO, 314 N Jackson Mountain City Milling Co, 600 N
Washington Thrift Milling Co, Sylvester Road TIFT M W GROCERY CO, 405 N
Front
GUN & LOCKSMITHS (Also See Bicycles)
Griffin William, 119 S Jackson Smith & Son, Westbrook Alley
HANDICRAFT SHOP
Cripps Handicraft Shop, 630 Pine
HARDWARE (See Furniture & Hardware)
HAT RENOVATORS
Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairs, 222 Pine
HAY, GRAIN & FLOUR
Bush V R & Co, 122 Roosevelt Birdsey Flour Mills, 232 Broad Inman & Sons, 308 N Washington Peters William, Sylvester Road Thrift Milling Co, Sylvester Road
HEALTH SHOES
FOOT HEALTH FOUNDATION, 229 Broad
HOSPITALS
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital, 1001 N Jefferson

HOTELS
Cardinal Hotel, 122% N Jackson Crystal Hotel & Restaurant, 106
Roosevelt EXCHANGE HOTEL, 122 N Jackson Henry Binns Hotel, 241 Pine HOTEL GORDON, 207 Pine NEW ALBANY HOTEL, 241 Pine St Nicholas Hotel, 304 N Washington
HOUSEHOLD SPECIALTIES
Home Installment Co, 215 S Monroe Home Supply Co, 116 Court Ave Southern Specialty Co, 104 Pine
ICE MANUFACTURERS
ALBANY CRYSTAL ICE CO, 130 N Front
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, 900 Pine
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, 117 Society
P E Chandler & Sons, 608 Roosevelt
ICE CREAM MANUFACTURERS
(See Creameries)
INSURANCE AGENCIES
Albany Insurance Agency, 149 Pine Agents for:
Buffalo Insurance Company, Buffalo, NY
Eureka-Security Fire & Marine In surance Co, Cincinnati, Ohio
Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Co, Mansfield, Ohio
Merchants Fire Assurance Corp, of New York
Monarch Fire Insurance Co, Cleve land, Ohio
Northwestern Mutual Fire Assurance, Seattle, Wash
Pearl Assurance Company Ltd, Lon don, England
Trinity-Universal Insurance Co, Dal las, Texas
Fidelity & Deposit Co, Baltimore, Md

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

PHONE 127

JEWELER

ALBANY, GA.

350

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

(Travelers Insurance Co, Hartford, Conn)
Life, Accident and Health and Casual ty Lines
GORTATOWSKY INSURANCE AGENCY, 107-109 N Jackson Agents for:
First National General Wash Central Manufacturers Mutual Mill Owners Mutual Pa Lumbermens Mutual American Motorists Auto Mutual Indemnity Maryland Casualty
New Brunswick Fire Ins Co, 212% Broad
Simon S K, 134 Pine Tarver Insurance Agency 212% Broad Tift Richard, 145 Pine VENTULETT & PACE, 136 Pine
Agents for:
Standard (Marine) Maryland Casualty
Aetna Und American N J Century
Columbia Federal N J Fidelity & Guaranty Fidelity -- Phoenix
Fire Assn Firemans Fund Glens Fall Great American Hartford Ins Co of N A N British & Mercantile Northern Eng North River Queen Springfield Fire & Marine Star Sun Yorkshire Atlantic Mutual Southern Mutual Central Surety Lumbermens Mutual Casualty U S Fidelity & Guaranty Southern Fire & Marine Warren & Son, 147 Pine
Agents for: Aetna Insurance, fire Agricultural, fire Alliance, fire American Surety, fire American Eagle, fire Birmingham, fire

East & West, fire Citizens, fire Continental, fire Carolina Mutual Glens Fall, accident & indemnity General Accident Hartford, accident & indemnity Home Fire and Marine Milwaukee Mechanics, fire National Liberty, fire Ne-w Hampshire, fire Northern Assurance, fire Pennsylvania Fire, fire Reliance, fire St Paul Fire and Marine, fire Scottish Union & National, fire Springfield Fire & Marine, fire Western Assurance, fire World Fire & Marine
INSURANCE ADJUSTMENT BUREAUS
Fire Co Adjustment Bureau, Albany Theatre Bldg
Southeastern Underwriters, Exch Bank Bldg
INSURANCE COMPANIES
Aetna Life Insurance Co, 811 High land Ave
*Afro-American Life Insurance Co, 113% S Jackson
*Atlantic Life Insurance Co, 113% S Jackson
Bankers Health & Life Insurance Co, 252% Pine
Equitable Life Assurance Society of the USA
*Guaranty Life Insurance Co, 119% S Jackson
Guaranty Mutual Life Insurance Co, 147 Pine
GULF LIFE INSURANCE CO, Exch Bank Bldg
Industrial Life & Health Insurance Co, 304% Broad
Interstate Life & Accident Insurance Co, Exch Bank Bldg
Jones R L, 132 Pine Life & Casualty Insurance Co of
Nashville Ten, 248% Pine
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co, Exch Bank Bldg
Mutual Benefit Health & Accident Ins, Exch Bank Bldg
Mutual Benefit & Life Insurance of Newark N J, 248% Pine

ICE-COAL-COLD STORAGE

ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

351

Mutual Life Insurance Co of N Y, Savannah
National Accident & Health Insurance Co of Philadelphia Penn, 109 S J cffcrson
NATIONAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE CO, 201 Bank Bldg
New York Life Insurance Co, 523 Third Ave
Old Republic Cr Life Insurance Co, Chicago Ill
North Carolina Mutual Life Insur ance Co, 501 S Madison
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co, Calloway Bldg
Palestine Insurance Co, 122 Court Av *Pilgrim Health & Life Insurance,
113% S Jackson Prudential Life Insurance Co of
America, 212 Pine Reserve Loan & Life Insurance Co, 248% Pine Travelers Insurance Co, Terminal
Station Union Central Life Insurance Co,
Exchange Bank Bldg Washington National Insurance Co,
412 Bank Bldg West & Co E R, 109 S Washington Wilder W M, Washington & Roose
velt
JEWELERS & WATCHMAKER
Cliett L C, 113 Court Crocker S P, 234 Pine Douglas Jewelry Co, Court Ave GAGGSTATTER J W, 216 Broad Prisant L, 219 Broad Rays Watch Shop, 234 Pine Wall M M, 1209 N Washington
JUNK DEALERS
Banks Iron & Metal Co, 730 Roose velt
Meyer Daniel, 203 S Jackson
KENNEL SUPPLIES Hew Kennel Supply Co, Third Ave
LADIES READY-TO-WEAR (See Department Stores)
LAUNDRIES (See Dry Cleaners)
LAWYERS

BACON R J, 238% Pine BENNETT SAM, 234% Pine BINNS WILLIAM, 242% Broad BURT WALTER, Exch Bank Bldg COLLINS W J, 250% Pine DURDEN A N, 242% Broad FARKAS LEONARD, Albany Exch
Bank Bldg HOBBS RICHARD, 234% Pine ISRAEL ABNER, Woolfolk Bldg JONES CLAYTON, Court House JONES WALTER, Albany Exchange
Bank Bldg KIEVE J W, 517 Oglethorpe KITCHENS OCTAVIA, 234% Pine LANIER J B, 611 N Jefferson LEADER LEO, 143 Pine LIPPITT S B, 230% Pine MALONE ROSSER, Albany Exch
Bk Bldg NEWLIN GLADYS, 234% Pine PEACOCK M B, 234% Pine PEACOCK J N JR, 250% Pine SABADOS GEORGE, Royal Bldg SHACKELFORD HUGH, Albany Ex
change Bank Bldg SMITH E L, 109% N Washington SMITH JAS W, 230% Pine SMITH TURNER, 109% Washington STEPHENS GEORGE WALDEN SPENCER, 242% Broad WETHERBEE ERNEST JR, 234%
Pine
LIGHT & POWER COMPANIES
Ga Power Co, 127 N Jackson
LOANS & FINANCE (See Finance)
LUMBER
Clancy Lumber Co, Slappey Drive Hodges Builders Supply Co, 518
Roosevelt Hunter Knight Lumber Co, Slappey
Drive Reynolds Bros Lumber Co, N Front
& Third Ave SMITH LUMBER CO, 113 Pine
WATKINS LUMBER CO, Old Lees burg Road
LUNCH ROOMS
(See Cafes & Restaurants)
MACHINERY

ALLEN DeLACEY, 230% Pine Ave Collins Machinery Co, Sylvester Road

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS
DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

352

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Divine Machine Works, 315 N Front Erwin-Land Machine, 1602 N Jeffer
son International Harvester Co, 235
Front Lilliston Implement Co, Gillionville
Road McCormick Deering Co, 235 Flint Yancey Tractor Co, 109 Booker Ave
MARBLE & GRANITE
Albany Marble Works, 801 N Wash ington
MATTRESS MAKERS & RENO VATORS
Flint River Mattress Co, Radium Spgs Road
J & P Mattress Co, Sylvester Road
MEAT & FISH MARKETS
Albany Sea Food, No 9 Arcade Baccoth Mike, 239 Broad Barley S A, 511 E Broad Bentley A P, 831 Highland BOZEMAN O B, 701 N Washington Bridges Market, 129 Broad
Butlers Cash Store No 1, 500 N Madison
Butlers Cash Store No 3, Second Av Cain Grocery, 717 S Madison
Carrolls HomOnd Food Store, 241 Broad
Central Sea Food, Westbrook Alley Conner F A, 416 Tift Couch J. L., Jackson & Whitney Crosby & McDaniel, Tenth Ave CULBREATH R L, 606 N Monroe Denson Jim, 734 E Broad Denson William, 602 S Monroe Economy Market, 247 Broad Empire Cash Store No 1, 240 Broad Empire Cash Store No. 2, 504 Second Empire Cash Store No 3, 307 S Jef
ferson Farris Joe, 115 Broad Fouche B E, 601 N Madison French's Cash Store, 411 Newton Rd Gloss Market, 703 Pine Goff W V, 305 Whitney Graces Cash Store, 112 S Jackson Great A & P Tea Co, 230 Broad Hawkins Frank, 721 Broad Hayslip Meat Market, 133 Broad Home Cash Store, Seventh & N
Washington

Jackson Street Market, 324 N Jack-
son Jennings Grocery, 216 S Washington
Johnson L R, 317 S Jackson Jones Grocery D L, 402 Third JONES TILLMAN, 218 Broad Jones Grocery & Market, Seventh Av Keen Grocery, 615 N Madison Kincaid H O Jr, 601 E Broad Letchworth G E, 619 E Broad Lundy B M, 401 N Madison Morris F J, 312 N Madison
Murrah O L, 713 Pine Odums, 612 Residence
Odum W R, 241 Broad PARLOR MARKET, 224 Broad
Ramsey W M, 523 N Davis Rogers Inc No 243, 243 E Broad Rogers Inc No 335, 220 Broad Rogers Inc No 336, 213 N Monroe Scotts Cash Market, 1003 N Washing
ton Threlkeld W A, 508 S Jefferson
U-SAVE-IT NO 1, 210 Pine U-SAVE-IT NO 2, 300 E Broad

MEAT WHOLESALERS

Albany Packing Co, 247 Broad
Albany Produce Co, 218-222 Roosevelt Cudahy Packing Co, Sylvester Road

ALBANY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION

LDR AS BACON *

DR J M BARNETT *

DR W S COOK *

` DRFE THOMAS*--

DR N R THOMAS*--

DR FRANK NEIL*'"-*--*

DR ALEX FREEMAN--*>

DR J A REDFEARN*-- DR A H HILSMANV
DR H M McKEMIE-*--
DR I M LUCAS I--DR I W IRVIN
DR J P TYE DR-HUGG-ROSH
BR-E-F-SAPP-
A- DR W P RYAN* DR J C KEATON*-
DR-L E WELCH BR~T G MeDOWEfcL

JIBJLW^COLLLER

O

'--: .

HSHINGS

V

ELLIOTT FUNERAL HOME
FOUNDED IN 1900
PHONE 1367 ANY TIME
AMBULANCE SERVICE

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

353

MOTOR SALES COMPANIES
Albany Motors Inc, 134 Broad Albany Motors Inc, used car dept,
140 Broad Bush Motor Co, 122-126 Pine Chevrolet Agency, 118 Pine FORD MOTOR CO, 300 Pine HILSMAN MOTOR CO, 106 Pine Motor Sales & Service Inc, 112-114
Pine Pine Motor Co, 104 Pine RYALS S L BUICK AGENCY, 207
N Washington Trippe Motor Co, 208 N Washington
MOVING & PACKING
Albany Transfer & Storage Co, 1502 N Jefferson
Georgia Motor Express Inc, 115 N Washington
K&L TRANSPORTATION CO, 300 N Broad
GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO, 206 E Broad
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS Lonsbergs Book & Music House, 124
N Washington

BAIN PEANUT CO, Seventh & Washington
Georgia Peanut Growers Assn, 149% Pine
John H Maclin Peanut Co, 620 Roose velt
Southeastern Peanut Assn, 405 Bank Bldg
Earl L Speer & Co Inc, 149% Pine
PECANS Acker Pecan Products Co, 332 N
Washington Albany Pecan Co, Woolfoik Bldg Consolidated Pecan Sales Co, 214 N
Front Consolidated Pecan Sales Co, 143
Pine National Pecan Growers Exchange,
211-213 Roosevelt National Pecan Marketing Assn, 117
Pine Princess Pecan Co, 141 E Broad Simon S K, 134 Pine Southern Pecan Growers Assn, 602
N Washington Warehouse Pecan Co, 522 N Wash
ington Wilder Pecan Co, Washington &
Roosevelt

NEWSPAPERS Albany Herald The, 138 Pine
OILS (See Gasoline Wholesale)

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Holland Studio, 224% Broad PHOTO SHOP THE, 221% Broad Rothwell W E, 420 Pine

OPTOMETRISTS & OPTICIANS
Douglas Dr J H, Court Ave HOGUE OPTICAL CO, 208 Pine
OSTEOPATHS
FOREHAND DR D C, 610 Albany Exchange Bank Bldg
PAINTS, OILS & VARNISHES
ALBANY PAINT & WALLPAPER CO, 248 Pine
PAPER WHOLESALE Albany Paper Co, 121-123 Pine
PAWN BROKERS City Loan Co, 233 Broad
PEANUTS & PEANUT PRODUCTS Albany Peanut Co, 618 Roosevelt

PLUMBERS & PLUMBING SUP PLIES
EATM AN PLUMBING CO, 120 N , Jackson Elmore Plumbing Co.. 126 S Washing
ton Harris Plumbing Co, 214 Residence IDEAL HEATING & PLUMBING
CO, 219 N Monroe LIPSEY HEATING & PLUMBING
CO, 221% Broad Union Plumbing Co, 305 Broad Wimbish F G, 307 Oglethorpe
PRINTERS
ACKER PRINTING CO, 115 N Jackson
Albany Printing Co, 130 N Jackson Albany Herald The, 138 Pine *Parks Printing Co, 218 S Jackson SEELY A L CO, 122-124 N Jackson

PRODUCE (See Wholsale Groceries)

SHOE SHINE & REPAIRERS

PROVISIONS
Armour & Co, 233 Flint Swift & Co, 218 Roosevelt
RADIOS (See Electric Radios)
RADIO BROADCASTING WGPC, 127% N Jackson
RAILROADS
Atlantic Coast Line RR, coml & frt agts ofc 218 N Washington; Shops & yard ofc, end E Broad; Pass Depot, Front & Roosevelt
Central of Georgia Ry, Officials ofc, 207 Pine; pssngr depot & ticket ofc Roosevelt at Front
Georgia Northern Ry, coml agts ofc 312 Albany Exchange Bank Bldg
Georgia Southwestern & Gulf R_ R, genl ofc & frt depot, 221 Flint; pass depot, foot of Roosevelt
Seaboard Air Line Ry, frt depot 221 Flint
REAL ESTATE
Beattie D L, 122 Court Ave Crestview Realty & Loan Co, 113%
S Jackson Davis Edw J, Albany Theatre Bldg Hedrick H H & Son, 122 Court Ave Price P A, 248% Pine Simon S K, 132 Pine Tift Richard, 145 Pine
REFRIGERATORS (See Electric Refrigerators)
RENTAL AGENTS Tift Richard, 232% Pine
SALES STABLES
Albany Stock Yards, Sylvester Road Farkas Sam'l Estate of, 120 Broad HOLMAN J C & W C MULE CO,
126-128 Broad

Albany Hatters & Shoe Repairers, 222 Pine
Albany Shoe Repair, 137 Broad American Shoe Shop, 110 S Jackson *Brown Berry, 300 S Jackson Brown Wilie, 137 Broad Dixie Shoe Hospital, 231 Broad *Frank Oscar B, 322 Mercer * Jones Tex, 119 S Jackson Rhodes Shoe Shop, 114 S Jackson *Thomas Jas, Jefferson & Whitney
SHRUBBERY
Warren & Son, 147 Pine
TAXI CABS
Anderson Willie E, 517 Lincoln Ave *Bass Ed, 415 Com Bowden Gene, Taxi Headquarters *Gilyard Henry, 306 Mercer Hoiloday Theo Taxi Line No 19 Hollingsworth E A, Terminal Station
Taxi Humphry Bud, Taxi Line Kirby A B, 123 S Jackson Kirby E M, 123 S Jackson Parks Mary O, 217 S Jackson Reese N T, 213 Fifth Red Bird Cab Co, 123 S Jackson Sanford Eddie Lee, 217 S Jackson Skelton W E Jr, 123 S Jackson Smith Dally Watson Lonnie, 630 Waters Yellow Dot Cab Co, Terminal Station
TELEGRAPH & TELEPHONE COMPANIES
Postal Telegraph & Cable Co, 206 Pine
Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co, 304 Pine
Western Union Telegraph Co, 207 Pine
THEATRES

SERUM COMPANIES Albany Serum Co, Third Ave

Albany Theatre, 107-109 N Jackson Liberty Theatre, 250 Broad

SEWING MACHINES

TILE COMPANIES

Singer Sewing Machines, 238 Broad Richardson Tile Co, 616 Pine

Ann's Beauty Salon

119 COURT AYE.

PHONE 182

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

355

TIN COMPANIES
Albany Sheet Metal Works, 122 Front Melton Tin Shop, 200 N Front
TIRES & TUBES (See Automobile Service)
TRANSFER COMPANIES
Albany Transfer Co, 316 Seventh K&L TRANSPORTATION CO, rear
300 E Broad GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING
CO, 206 E Broad
TYPEWRITERS
Albany Typewriter Exchange, 120 Court Ave
ACKER PRINTING CO, 115 N Jackson
A L SEELY CO, 124 N Jackson

VETERINARIANS
Hays Veterinary Clinic, Dawson Rd Schantz Dr L C, 908 Pine
WAREHOUSES
Albany Warehouse Co, 116 Pine Albany Warehouse Co & Fertilizer
Factory, 704 Roosevelt Albany Warehouse, 123 N Front Fertilizer Warehouse, 300 N Davis Fryer Brothers Warehouse, 411 Pine Muse A W Co, 105 N Front Princess Pecan Warehouse, 141 E
Broad Southeastern Compress Warehouse
Co, Third & Front Warehouse, 118 Front
WELDING
Albany Welding Co, 127 N Front Wortman the Welder, Radium Srings
Road Wortman Welding Co, 200 N Front

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It,

Where There's None, McCollum Makes It"

PHOTO SHOP

"BOB"

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC

_PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

Albany Welding Co. and Machine Works
ELECTRIC AND ACETYLENE WELDING TOWERS--TANKS--STACKS--BOILERS

MECCA GRILL
AND CABINS
FRIED CHICKEN
STEAKS AND CHOP SUEY
1 MILE SOUTH, U. S. 19 ALBANY, GA. -- PHONE 164

PLONSKY'S
MEN'S OUTFITTERS
214 PINE AVE.
"Pay Cash". . . . . ."Cash Pays"

| VENTULETT
AND
1 PACE
INSURANCE

Albany Trust
&
Banking Company\\
Real Estate, Loans
Savings
$5,000 Maximum Insurance For Depositors

W. T. GRANT CO.
DEPARTMENT STORE
44Known For Values'9
MDSE. FROM lc TO $1.00

TIP TOP
Luncheonette
Lunches Sandwiches Soft Drinks
DOWNY FLAKE DOUGHNUTS
LIBERTY THEATRE BLDG.

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

STREET DIRECTORY
of
ALBANY, GA.

1937-1938

NOTE--Streets are arranged in alphabetical order. All house numbers are arranged numerically following the description and location of each street.
(*)--Purpose of star (*) in front of name is generally used to denote colored person or firm, but its use is so varied that we assume no responsibility for errors or the wrong use of same.

AVALON

357

BROAD AVE.

AVALON (Subdivision West of City Reached by
Highland Ave. Bedenbaugh, Wilbur C.
Cannon, Clyde, Mrs. Cannon, Evelyn Cannon, Henry D., Jr.
Daniel, Robert J. Edgerly, R. J.
Freeman, Ottis B. Jefferson, W. Franklin, Jr. James, Thomas T. James, T. T., Mrs.
Jordan, Herman Lee, L. Arthur Lee, B. D. Metcalf, Harry Newell, Walters S.
Norris, Charles P. Paschal, Rosa, Mrs.
Paschal, Thomas H.
Persall, Flora Purvis, Joseph Fred Purvis, Arthur, Mrs. Purvis, Margaret Tallman, H. Lloyd
Twitty, Ewart C. Steagall, Frank C. Strom, Edith, Mrs.
Strom, Walter W. Weaver, Eugene W.
Weaver, Pauline, Mrs. White, Jack C. White, Juanita Wiggins, Frontis B. Williams, Carl H. Williams, Tasca T.
Wright, James T.

BASEBALL AVENUE 529. * Sutton, Willie Lee
BELL ALLEY 4 *Jackson, Elvira 5. *Weeks, Mary
7. *Francis, LeRoy 8. * Jones, Arthur
9. *Humphrey, Ruby
BROAD AVENUE
(West from Flint River to Limits.
Dividing Line for Streets Running North and South.) 100. Albany Tire Serv. Sta.
101. Albany Tire Retreading Co. 105. *City Barber Shop 105. * Friendly Cafe
107. Artesian Gro. Co. 109. Albany Quick Lunc'h
110-114. Estate of Sam Farkas. 111. The O. K. 113. I. Fisher Store 115. Farris Gro. Store 116. Mosely, Dan
117. B. W. Dismuke's Beer Parlor 119. Blue Goose 123. *Orse, Oliver
125. J. & J. Furniture Cov
127. Dixie Army Store 127%. Santapher, Homer C.
127 V2. Albany Quick Lunch 128-130. Holman, J. C. & W. C. 129. Bridges Market
131. New York Bargain Store 132 %. Rooker, H. W., Jr. 133. Hayslip Market
134. Albany Motors Co., Inc.
135. Suwannee Store No. 3 136. Haley Motor Co.

RICHARDSON TILE CO.

616 Pine Avenue

BROAD AYE.

358

BROAD AYE.

137. *Albany Shoe Shop 137. *Union Cleaning Co. 138. Harp, F. C. 139. Tack King Beer Parlor 141. Cash Dry Good Store 142. Sapp Hardware & Furn. 143. U-Save-It Prescription Shop
148. Am. Oil Co.
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
200. Albany Drug Co. 201%. Hilsman, Dr. A. H. 201%. WOW Office 203. The Style Shop 204. Morrow Cook Furn. Co. 205. The Modem Shoe Shop 206%. Phillips, William E. 207. Globe Dept. Store 208. Closed Warehouse
209. Vacant 211. Cohen's 210. Go. Hdw. & Mill Supply 212. Bennett's Feed Store 212%. Reed, Marvin 212%. Tarver Ins. Agency 214. Lipsey Heating & Plumb. Co. 213-15-17. Prisant Bros. 216. Gaggstatter, J. W. 218. Tillman Jones Gro. 219. The Sample Shoe Store 219-A. L. Prisant. 219%. Rhodes Shoe Shop 220. Rogers Gro. Store 221. I. A. Rosenberg & Co. 221%. The Photo Shop 221%. Southern Finance Co. 222. The City National Bank
(Court Avenue Begins)
222%. Holland Studio 222%. S. Ga. Dental Assn. 222%. Doctors Buliding 224. The Parlor Market 226-228. Albany Housefum. Co.
227. Silver Moon Cafe 229. Foot Health Foundation
230. A. & P. Store 231. Dixie Shoe Repair 232. Birdsey FlF'our Store 233. City Loan Co. 234. Ruckers Bakery 235. Kingsley Furniture 236. Helms Feed & Seed Store 236%. Tasca Cigar Co. 237. Aladdin Sales Co. 238. Singer Sewing Machine Co. 238. Monhattan Fruit Co. 239%. Albany Sea Food 240. Empire Stores 241. Odoms Market

241. Carroll's HomOnd 242. Young Hardware 242. Young Hardware 242%. Callaway Building 242%. Wurst, Andrew 242%. Binns, William H. 242%. Durden, A. N. 242%. Hodges, Dr. C. R. 242%. Darby, Fred O. 242%. Tift, Sam H. 242%. Tiller, J. B. 242%. Chase, Wm. J. J. 242%. Keel, Wilfred L. 214-18. Austin, Dr. F. W. 242%. Walden, Spence C. Jr. 243-45. Rogers No. 194 246. Liberty Theatre 247. Economy Market 247%. Vacant 248. Tip Top Luncheonette 249. Hubble Lunch 249%. Penny Profit 250. Hawkins Pharmacy 251. Nicks Cafe
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
300. Motos Inn Serv. Sta. 300%. Oddfellows Bldg. 301. Dunlop Tire Store 303. Conroy Garage 304. Ivey Funeral Home 304. Volunteer Life Ins. Co. 304%. Kiwanis Clinic 305-A. Union Plumbing Co. 306. Nu-Way Cleaners 309. Farkas Filling Station 316. Albany Production Cred. Assn. 316. Emergency Crop Loan Office 318. Truitt, George W. 318. Cannon, Walter
318. Fields C. F. 318. Kirbo Joseph 318. Rheberg, Guy 318. Donahue, Robert 318. Pullen, James T. 318. Sumter, Fred Neal 318. Sumter, W. A. 318. Colonial House 318. Lehman, Fred 320. Jones Dilla 320. Brand, Orlando H. 320. Hogan, Bernice 320. Brand, D. J. 323. Albany Undertaking Ce. 328. Farkas, Leonard 328. Farkas, Mack 328. Myers, Joe 331. Womble, John A. 331. Bailey, John

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar 115 COURT AVE.
"Your Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga."

BROAD AVE.

359

BROAD AVE.

331. Meadows, James 331. Meadows, James. 331. Joby, Mrs. Nettie 331. Boley, H. A. 334. Towns, Mrs. M. J. 338. Owens, Miss Julia 338. Hoods, Miss Lorene 338. Watson, Miss Elvie 338. Simmons, Mrs. Fredonia 338. King, Robert 338. Fleming, Mrs. D. 345. United States Post Office 345. H. Q. S. 325th Infantry 345. P. 0. Inspector 347. Westbrook, P. A. 345. Gibson, Dan L., Postmaster 345. Navy Recruiting Sta. 345. Humber, W. M., P. O. Bldg. 345. Income Tax Collector 345. U. S. Army Recruiting Ofc. 345. National Reemployment Ofc.
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
400. Brown, Mrs. W. T. 400. Robinson, Justin M. 400. Joiner, George H. 400. Joiner, Robert L. 400. Kolesky, Maurice 401. Holt Service Sta. 403. Powell, Jack 403. Yarbrough, Hugh 403. Wallace, J. E. 403. Davis, C. R. 403. Pettis, Mrs. Willie 404. Bell, Henry D. 404. Daugherty, Lucie 404. Dorsey, William 405. Huston, Kenneth T. 405. Hammond, Louie L. 405. Hammond, L. D. 405. Wright, Billy 405. Elrod, Reid 405. Allen, Charles 405. Wilson, H. D. 406. Rushton, Mrs. Helen 406. Lloyd, Mrs. Ruby 406. Layson, Sadie 406. Davis, Laurie Bell 406. Tharpe, Mrs. Christine Nance 406. Edmondson, J. C. 406. Speer, Henry O. 406. Hardy, Max B. 410. Maddox, Catherine 410. Rish, Miss Charlotte 410. Jones, Mrs. R. L. 410. Culpepper, O. D., Jr. 410. Wetherall, Mr. 410. Devant, Mrs. Jannie 410. Watts, Mr. & Mrs. Walter

410. Puckett, Mr. and Mrs. 411. Zucker, Mrs. L. 411%. Rouse, W. C. 411%. Hitchcock, Dewey 413. Sasser, Noel 413. Sasser, Hinton 413. Sasser, R. H. 414. Smith, Miss Dixie 414. Brinson, Fred 414. Yarborough, Grady P. 414. Lynn, Miss Margaret 414. Lee, Mirian 414. Lee, Randolph 414. Holt, B. J. 414. Holt, Miss Hazel 414. Savelle, Miss Annie Ree 414. Richardson, Miss Mildred 414. Lee, Mrs. E. E. 416. Brown, Dave 416. Kuhns, Charles 416. Brown, Jerome H. 420. Spence, William C. 420. Spence, Henry T. 420. Street, Miss Jannie 420. Spence, W. C. 422. Wilder, W. M. 422. Wilder, Miss Evalyn 423. Vacant 426. Green, Mrs. Sarah 426. Wimbish, F. H. 426. Greene, Miss Martha Sue 426. Ivey, John 427. Rosenberg, Meyer 427. Rosenberg, Mose 429. Marks, Charles 429. Sterne, E. J. 430. McMillan, John E. 430. Eberhardt, G. W. 431. Denson, Shelley 431. Morrow, Mrs. Ada D. 433. Dekle, A. L.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
502. McDonald, Edwin 502. Inman, J. G. 503. Lippett, Moreno 507. Killebrew, H. V. 507%. Humble, William M. 507%. Mr. Berry 507%. Davis, Douglas 510. Vacant 511. Hammond, J. M. 511. Hammond, L. L. 514. Maddox, Miss Kathryn 514. Jones, Miss Frances 514. Shook, Miss Carrie 514. Crabb, Miss Anna 514. Roberts, W. C. 517. Sapp, James E.

Smith Lumber Co.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIALS

1057 _ TWO PHONES -- 1058

BROAD AVE.
520. Byrd, W. T. 520. Mays, Lansmg B. 520. Mays, Mrs. G. C. 520. Marshall, J. 521. Brimberry, Mrs. Mildred
521. Rachel, Bill 522. Von Weller, Harrell J. 524. Lee, Mrs. Virginia 525. Broach, Marion 525. Jones, Clayton 526. Evans, J. B. 526. Davis, Jessie D. 526. Strickland, Charles W. 526. Sawyer, CChas. E. 526. Sawyer, James M. 527. Redfeam, Dr. James A. 528. Nicholson, F. W. 528. Land, Tom 528. Dupes, S. P. 528. Prescott, Hugh 528. Summiford, Hugh 528. Bigbie, Fred 528. Freeman, David 528. Holland, Harry L. 528. Ethridge, Mrs. June
530. Gremmer, Mrs. R. L. 530. Gilbert, J. T. 530. Creel, C. N. 531. Grubbs, Mrs. T. C. 531. Lancaster, Mrs. Grace 532. Broad Street School 533. Simmons, Luther 535. Dickson, K. M.
rMADTSON INTERSECTS)
609. Jordan, C. H. 609. Jordan, Mrs. G. P. 609. Jordan, Mrs. G. P. 609. Fleming, Mrs. Eunice 612. ^Wilder, Frantt 612. *Wilder, George 612. *Draines, Samuel 614. *Thomas, Charlie 615. *Wolbright, Louis 616. * Sanford, Emma 616 *Brown, Robert Dee 619 * Tarver, Fred 620 *Washington, YJoseph T.
621. *Leton Willie 622 *Humphrey, Annie Mae 622 *Humpherv, Major 623. *Williams, Major 624. *Baker, Charley 625. *Hammond Willie 626. *Johnson, Alberta 627. *Bicks, Mable 628. *Williams, Owl 629. *Low, Florine 630. *Winn, Vivian 631. *Bell, Charley

360 _

BROAD AVE.

631. * Reese, Gorden 632. * Wilson, Jack
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
701. Sheppards Cash Store 702. * Newkirk, Gene 703. *Burch, C. T. 703. * Oates, R. J. 703. *Oates, John 704. *Dunn, Jim 705. *Robinson, Deal 706. *Ware, James C. 708-A. Vacant Store 708. * Johnson Charlie 708. * Johnson, Henry 709. *Harris, George 709. *Jordan, Sol 710. *Williams, Morris 711. *Latimore, Shep
711. *Davis, R. C. 713. *Peterson, Carrie 714. *Jackson, Missie
715. Finch, John 715. *Linchorn, K. C. 717. * Young, Annie 719. *Clark, Jack 719. *Barney, Andrew 720. *Morris, Will 722. * Solomon, B. J. 724. * Pitts Cash Store 732. *Ruthford, M. H. 734. *Kelson, Riley 736. *Jones, Eddie 738. *Baptist Church
(_INTERSECTS)
W. ^Friendship Baptist Church
801. *Brinson, Lucile 803. *Briton, Louis 804. * Reynolds, R. J805. *Walker, Jeff 806. *Bryant, James 808. *King, Oscar 810. * Riley, Rev. E. R. 810. *Riley, Jerome 811. * Wall ace, Henry 812. * Scott, Tucker
813. *Mann, Judge 814. *Barber, Sanders 815. *Tony, Lucile 815. *Linkhorn, Tom 816. *Chever, Lucenda
818. *Homer, Liza 818. * Pittman, Grady 820. * Mosley, Essa Mae 820. *Jackson, Clara Mae 820. * Jackson, Clara Mae
822. * Scroggins, Oro 824. *Falden, Robert 825. * French, Parthen

0. B. HINES

GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER

BOX 303

PHONE 1109

BROAD AVE.

361

EAST BROAD AVE.

825. *Bird, Mercie D. 828. *Mills, Cleo 830. *Lyons, Thomas 832. *Ganions, Charlie 833. *Anderson, Sam 833. * Abraham, Etta 834. *Williams, Milledge 834. *Bright, Millie 835. *Cutliff Grove Baptist 839. *Moultrie, Murrah 900. *Ander, Ella 900. *Butts Linnie 900. *Murray, Carrie 902. *Butler, Henry 904. *Morgan, Willie 907. Lunda, Leroy 907. *Gatwood, James 908. *Marshall, Geneva 909. *Randall, Martie 923. *May, Clara 923. *Holling, Mitch 925. * Caldwell, Aaron 925. *Lester, Maria 925. *Tanner, Ossie Bell 927. *Banks, Tom 1023. *Davis, Jeff, Jr. 1023. *Gary, Frank 1027. *Perry, Howard 1029. *Higdon, Henry 1029. *Higdon, Ruben 1031. *Toliver, Georgia Ann 1031. * Jackson, Henry 1033. * Chester Bell 1033. *Perry Lilly, Msy Dawson 1035. *Johnston, Ever 1035. *Clark, Alberter
BROAD ALLEY

From Front St. to Davis. Broad. 102. *Roberts, Clarence 104. *Anthony, Charlie 113. *Jackson, Mary 114. *Thomas, Stone 116. *Thomas, Tom 118. *Morman, John 120. *Sermore, J. M.

1 South of

(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS) (JACKSON INTERSECTS)
310. Vacant 320. *Wilbom, Jimmie
(MONROE INTERSECTS) 515. *Wallace, Jannet
(MADISON INTERSECTS) 616. *Overstreet, Lucy 617. *Jacobs, Dave 619. *Tony, Wash

(DAVIS INTERSECTS)

711. * Hodges, Mattie Mae 713. *Clanton, Prince
EAST BROAD AVENUE
East Albany--Continuation of Broad Going East.
Moore, Andrew L. Martin, J. B. York, O. J. Graham, H. A. 141. Princess Pecans 149. Kleins Upholstery Shop 153. Speed Oil Serv. Station 204. Eberhardt Pecan Co. 206. Great Southern Trucking Co. 215. City Grocery Store 219. McKenney Garage 220. City Gin & Mill Co. 225. Standard Oil Station 227. Smith Lumber Co., Inc. 232. Ort Service Station 233. Bishop, William J. 233. Mitchell, J. L. 233. Woodruff, William C., Mr. 236. Vacant Apartment 236. Joiner, Thomas, Wm. 238. McClain, S. Lucius 239. Harrell, Rufus P., Mr. 239. Barrett, William J., Mr. 240. U-Save-It 242. Williams, Franklin Carl 243. Barfield, Dan, Mr. 243. Hayes, Eugene, Mr. 244. McKenney, Hushel Joseph 246. Fowler, Lafayette Andrew 247. Youngblood, Cassie 247. Youngblood, Kenneth, Mr. 248. Smith, Thomas Henry 251. Spur Oil Station
(BROADWAY INTERSECTS)
300. U-Save-It No. 2 301. J. & P. Mattress Co. 304. Fawler, Lee Wilbur 306. Deal, Arthur Carl 308. Wallace, Julian Durham 310. Walden, Ida, Mrs. 314. Summerford, Alvin C., Mr. 314. Webb, Blanche Mrs. 314. Howard, James E., Mr. 314. Summerford, Earnest W. 422. * Johnson, Ross 428. *Gammage, Henry 459. *Washington, George 459. *Easom, Esau 463. *Davis, Fannie Mrs. 504. *Lee, Albert 511. S. A. Bailey Grocery
(OAK INTERSECTS)

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

EAST BROAD AVE.

362

BYRON ROAD

601. Kincaids Grocery Store 619. Clegg, Frank W. W. 619. Jones, George F., Mr. 625. Vacant 629. Womble, Grocery
(HOLLY INTERSECTS)
705. *Bush, Lee 709. *Crawford, James 711. * Washington, Andrew 719. *White, Moses *723. Jones, Abraham 723. *Jinks, Sam 737. Giddens, Franklin 741. Wingate, Wilson W. 743. Denson, Robert E.
(DEWEY INTERSECTS)
805. *Walker, Jeff 806. *Bailey, Johnnie 813. *Harden, Embria 817. *Merrit, Savannah
(SCHLEY INTERSECTS) 901. *Washington, Bertie Mae 901. *Palmer, Viola 905. *Phillips, Thomas 909. *Phillips, Bozie P. 909. *Phillips, Kate 925. *Phillips, Tom 1011. *Thomas, Willie 1011. *Williams, Andrew 1011. *Jordan, L. E. 1021. *Jackson, Eddie Mae 1025. *Parrish, James 1025. *Parris'h, Jefferson Thomas
BROADWAY
East Albany. North and South from East Broad, 2 East of Flint River.
117. Brown, W. F. 122. Williams, Bill 122. Powell, Robert 122. Kitchens, Clifford 124. Melton, Walton W. 125. Cannon, Eugene 129. Hughey, Theliw 131. Ochie, William 132. Buntin, Joseph 132. Warp, Joe 135. Ivey, Jack Wade 201. Overby, Willie H. 209. Smith, Robert 212. Rollins, Marvin 212. Rollins, Roby 217. Jenkins, Roberta 231. Ramsey, William 233. Williams, Horase W. 235. Israel, Bernice 305. Dodd, George C. 307. Vacant

311. Johnson, J. C. 314. Carlton, J. Zack 314. Brown, Robert 319. Arrowwood, John R. 320. Way, Jessie 325. Dykes, H. Bill 325. Davis, Robert A.
BOOKER AVENUE
Between Roosevelt and Flint. Yancey Tractor Co.
110. *Cleveland, Mary 110. *Mitchell, Walter 112. *Wimberly, James 112. * Wimberly, Timothy 112. *Wimberly, Will 114. Vacant House 126. *Booker, Cambell Jake 126. * Shelton, Caliph 128. *Taylor, Janie 128. *Williams, Louise 130. *Jackson, Eva 130. *Williams, Maggie 132. Vacant house 134. *Addison, Lenar 134. *Ross, Masie 134. *Davis, Ada 134. *Louise, Daisy 134-A. *Louise, A. K. 138. *Griffin, Tom 138. *Owens, Eva Mae 138. *Perry, O'Neil 138. -A. *Jenkins, Charlie 138-A. * Stubbs, Maude 138-A. *Wiggins, Arthur 138-B. *Carter, Olin 139. Empire Produce Co.
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
213-215. Ga. Commission Co. 215. Tri-States Co.
BROWN AVENUE
East Albany--East from 113 West.
405. *Taylor, Dan 405. * Collier, Jimmie 411. *Corbett, W. D. 415. *Ponder, Geo. Henry 417. *Wright, Ben
BRUNSWICK AVENUE
East Albany -- East from 314 N. Broadway.
301. Gardener, C. Johnnie 301. Phillips, Grover C. 303. Phillips, Oscar
BYRON ROAD
Running From Broad to Pine. 720. Grocery Store 721. *Hawkins, Frank, Store

Call Us for Prompt Delivery on
All Grades of Coal
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

BYRON ROAD

363

COTTON AYE.

723. *Sims, Lula 734. *Martin, Evelyn 735. *Buchannon, Daisy 736. *Andrews, William 737. *Tillman, Dave 738. * Smith, Minnie 801. *Watson, Walter 803. *Brown, Eva 820. *Marshall, Millie 821. *McDaniel, Florence 822. *Marshall, Joe 822. *Perry, A. J.
826. Henderson, Joseph E. 827. *Hampton, Horace 829. *McKeivy, Bessie 830. *Cooks, Rufus 831. *Brown, Elizabeth 832. Willis, R. W. 833. *Johnson, Henry 835. *Roe, Eddie 835. *Rhodes, Celia 838. *Bennett, John Henry 839. Sellers, W. F.
Featherston, C. D. Red Rose Grocery 902. Vacant Store 904. Sellers, William F. 906. Land, Jason
CHEROKEE HEIGHTS
Suburb, 2 Miles Southwest of City. Smith, Lena, Mrs, Holley, Mamie, Miss Holley, Claude W.
*Byrum, Charlie Giddens, Mose W. Giddens, Charlotte, Mrs. Rogers, Kenneth C. Hamm, James B. Vanhouten, Ida, Mrs. Katz, Max L.
* Crawford, Ella * Allen, Dovie Lee Chiles, A. B.
CHERRY STREET (RAGSDALE)
West from S. Jackson, 3 South of Waters.
413. * Price, George 415. *McKennedy, Lila 417. *Horton, D. H. 418. *Williams, Wesley 419. *Jones, Lathie 427. Jackson Grocery Store 430. *Smith, John L. 431. *Smith, Robert 501. * Monroe, Alfred 503. * Warren, Ben 505. *Patrick, Charlie 505. *Jeffens, Jimmie

*Guess, Bell * Frazier, Alice *Burden, George *Oats, Clara
CHURCH STREET
East Albany.--North from E. Broad to Johnson Ave. 109. *Howkis, Willie 111. *Hilson, Charlie
CORDELE ROAD
11 to E. Broad, 2 Blocks North. 318. *Bell, James 708. *Wade, Frank 708. ^Bradford, Willie Lee 722. *Jackson, Mariah 800. *Patterson, Carl 804. *Hill, Gladys 810. *Jackson, Emanuel 901. *Macedonia Baptist Church 902. *Dison, Richard 906. * Stanford, Willie
1000. *Tolbert, Clarence 1002. *Tolbert, Sam 1004. *Whitlaw, Henry
*Wilson, Nathan *Lassiter, Essie * Lassiter, Joe
CORN STREET(RAGSDALE)
West from 807 N. Jefferson.
*Bell, Jack *Hallman, George 400. *William, John 404. *Glover, Eugene 405. *Downing, Johnnie Bell 406. Chapman, Katie 407. * Miller, James 408. *Montgomery, Plemon 410. *Low, Mollie 413. *Wallace, Mary 414. *Grimm, Rosa 415. Bass, Ed 424. * Grier, Jessie 425. *Bloekard, Rosa 427. *Porter, Abraham 428. Pitts, Mans 430. *Zigler, Frances 431. *Ingram, Alfred 436. Thomas, Clifford 436. *Murray, Willie 437. *Ingram, J. D. 500. *Ace Cotton Club 501. *Washington, Garfield 502. * Berry, Acy
COTTON AVENUE Ragsdale. West from Jackson, 7 South
of Broad.

Products

COTTON AVE.

PHONE 616
364

NORTH DAVIS

400. *Pittman, John 400. *Pittman, Ozell 404. * Singleton, J. C. 406. * Carter, Annie 408. *Jackson, Lula 409. "Jones, Estell 410. "Wheeler, Bass 411. *Harris, Willie Rean 413. * Leary, Pearlie 415. "Cross, Henry 418. *Walker, Lilton 419. "Randell, Susie
(MOONE INTERSECTS)
422. * Russell, Wiley 424. *Dorsey, Samuel 425. *Johnson, Scott 426. *Larrymore, Fred 427. * Thomas, Delmot 427. * McIntyre, McKinty 428. * Stephen, Willie Bell 430. "Hammock, O. F. 438. * Spence, George 503. * Jerome, T. Hooks
506. *Hall, Jim 506. "Hardy, Dan 507. *Binum, Jesse 508. *Brown, Nathan 508. *Boone, John 509. * Lundy, Elex 510. *Porter, Johnnie 511. "Williams, Robert 511. *Borter, Willie 512. *Worthy, Thomas 512-A. * Williams, Johnnie Lee
513. Porter, LeRoy 514. "Perry, William
515. *Davis, E. T. 516. *Tillman, Charlie
517. "Lee, J. A. 518. "Williams, Julia 520. *Mason, Julia 521. *Cliette, L. C. 522. *Urquhart, John B. 522-A. "Walker, Martin 522%. "McFarland, Morris 522%. * Walker, Martin 523. "Johnson, Julius 524. "Barney, Willie 526. "Humphrey, Cornelius 527. "Williams, Thomas
529. "Jones, Joseph 600. "Thomas, Bessie 603. "Caines, Carothy 608. "Wilson, John 608. "Scott, Willie 615. "Bowden, Andrew 620. "Ware, Irene
623. "Hancock, J. H.

624. "Willis, Luke 625. "Hancock, Evelyn 626. "Wiggins, Julia 627. "Russell, Tommy 629. "Gaines, Monroe 633. "Butler, Mitchell
COURT AVENUE North from 227 Broad, 1 West of
Washington. 101. "Hicks Bros. Barber 103. Lofton, Gunter 107. "City Pressing Club 109. "Lunch 111. "Standard Pressing Club 113. Vacant 115. Ditty-Wa-Ditty 116. Home Supply Co. 117. The Lounge 118. Vacant 119. Ann's Beauty Salon 120. Griffin Electric Co. 120. Albany Typewriter Exc. 122. H. H. Hedrick & Sons 122. Beatie, D. L. 122. Dann, J. L. 124. Douglas, Dr. J. H. 125. Douglas Jewelry Co. 126 Vscsnt 128-130. Consolidated Loan &
Savings Co.
COURT ALLEY
West from 215 N. Jackson. 309. "Washington, King 307. "Stollins, Odessa
CUTLIFF AVENUE
End of Pine, 11 to Flint River, 16 West of Davis. 111. "Perry, Charlie 113. "Cowart, Mathis 117. "McDowell, Willie M. 119. "Perry, Jannie 123. Grist Mill Store 714. "Moore, Millidge 714-A. "Johnson, Sam 714-A. "Martin, Jim 714-B. "Willis, R. L. 714- B. "Davis, Harry 715. "Jackson, Stonewall 715- A. "Stevens, Jessie 715-B. "Chambers, John
NORTH DAVIS North from Broad, 7 West of Flint
River. 102. "McKenney, Horace 103. "McKenney, James 104. "Houston, Isiah 106. "Dempsey, Batis

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT

: J

FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

NORTH DAVIS

365

DAWSON ROAD

107. *Ellis, Howard 170. *Ellis, Milton 109. *Patterson, Viola 111. *McKenney, Leon 113. *Marshall, Henry
(PINE INTERSECTS)
204. *Grant, Primus 205. *Justiss, J. C. 205. *Strauder, Edward 206. *Boone, Jimmie 207. *Franklin, Louise 210. *Holsey, Henry 212. * Green, John 216. *Peterson, Ruby 218. * Wiseman, Abe
(FLINT INTERSECTS)

300. Fertilizer Warehouse
(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS) (RESIDENCE INTERSECTS)
506. *Wilson, Aggie 507. *Mathews, Tommy 509. *Tumer, Rosa Lee 511. *Johnson, Katie 513. *Allen, John 515. *Whitehead, Rosa Lee 517. *Walker, Solomon 519. *Battle, Mary 521. *Stubbs, Emma 523. Grocery---Ramsay's
(TIFT INTERSECTS)
605. *Tyson, Elige 607. *Tyson, Shade 609. *Bishop, dope 611. *Rogers, Tillar
(SOCIETY INTERSECTS)
708. *Kendrick, Susie 709. *W right, Dasall 715. *Covington, Frank
(FIRST INTERSECTS)

801. Cooper, Austin 806. *Neal, Cary
(SECOND INTERSECTS)

901. 903. 905. 907. 910. 1003. 1014.
1201.
1202.
1203. 1303. 1401.

Oliver, Cruger Collins, W. J. Ward, J. O. Fleming, Roy Hastings, Hugh
Cooper McKemie, Dr. H. M. Neil, Dr. F. K. Muse, A. W. Huie, Carl Crouch, Wallace
SOUTH DAVIS

*WBoaotne,rsJ,imEmarynest 103. *Gaines, Cliff 104. * Henderson, Henry 105. * Wright, Louisa 106. *Weaver, Will 107. *Jones, Anderson

(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)

2055. *Latimore, L. A. 207. *Sunrise Cafe 209. *White, Joe Walter 211. *Harris, Will
213. *Byrd, George 215. *Jackson, Lonnie

(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS)

305. * Allen, John

307. *Dukes, Minnie Lee

309. *Collier, Eddie

311. * Wooden, Otis

313. 315.

*JTeyfsfoenrs,oWn,ilJlioehnBn. ie

Mae

317. *Thomas, James

502. *Williford, Roy

507. *Day, Hannah

604. *Alexander, Robert

606. *Peterson, Edso

608. *Scott, Malachi

610. *Hayes, Mador

DAWSON ROAD
Continuation of Pine Going West.
Allen, Jessie Bell, Raymond Burnett, J. R. Burnett, J. R. Chilton, G. R. Davis, Yelma Douglas, J. H. Douglas, J. T. Hays Veterinary Clinic Johnston, George E. Lambe, Bob, Jr. Lambert, Mrs. Geneva McArthur, George A. McClung, Lyle W. McCormacy, Robert E. Miles, C. C. Lambe, R. M. Newell, Mrs. Eunice Pate, Ebb W. Pate, Thomas Shemwell, Dermot, Sr. Shephard, Max Smith, Jo. W.
South Ga. Saddle Club Tomlinson, C.
Walters, C. C. Watkins, Y. N.

Ann's Beauty Salon

119 COURT AYE.

PHONE 182

DEATH ALLEY

366

ELEVENTH AVE.

DEATH ALLEY
North of Broad Between Tift and Residence, 16 North of Residence.
602. *Brown, Clarence 603. *Reden, Sam 604. *Shellman, Ophelia 605. *Jones, Henry Lee 607. *Lyles, Leo 608. -*Anklett, Aaron 610. *Royister, Cleveland 612. *Black, Benjamin 614. *White, George 616. *Bell, Bessie 618. *Tower, Nancy 620. *Price, Ruben 622. *James, Ruby Mae 624. * Johnson, Lewis 626. *Robinson, Snyder 628. *Robinson, Snyder 628. *Davis, Will 630. *Hayes, Leonard 632. *Franklin, Jessie 634. *Johnson, Lona 636. *Kinderick, Mack 638. *Franklin, James
DENNIS ALLEY
316. *Houston, Allie
DEWEY STREET
West from 729 East Broad. 203-B. Cobb, Davis 205. Davis, Hoke 205-B. Harris, Rondal 107-B. Cabb, Jane 213. *Dye, Arthur 203-A. Myers, Glen 310. *Brite, Henry 311-A. *Lewis, Tom 312. Vacant 510-A. *Henderson, James 510-B. *Brown, Willie
DIXIE HEIGHTS
l'/2 Miles on Thomasville Road. Hardy, Mrs. Annie Mae Tarver, Mrs. Elizabeth Clancy, Mr. and Mrs. J. 0.
DORSEY STREET
(Ragsdale) West from River Road to Newton Road.
419. *Zizler, Ophelia 420. *Chattman, Cheere 429. *Edwards, Currie 430. * Barber, Joe 431. *Andrews, Jenkins 501. *Jackson, Ed 502. *Ueal, John 503. *Henderson, John 515. *Davis, William M.

1516. *Stagger, Ben *Holt, Irilia ^Kennedy, Eileen *Martin, Lucille Hardy, Ann Jones, Emma L. *Jones, Clarence *Jones, Ike *Berry's Sotre *Thomas, Lizzie *Attred, Adlay *Jackson, Alice *West, Dock *Johnson, Paul *Thomas, Eula
DUNCAN STREET
302. *Wilford, Tommy
EDGEWOOD DRIVE
Cherokee Heights. 206. Jackson, Carlton Lacy, George
EIGHTH AVENUE
West from Jefferson, 14 North of Broad. 404. Howell, Tom E. 408. Jones, D. L. 412. McCurdy, Zack E. 414. Wells, Benjamin T. 420. Waadoll, Coleman 430. Morris, Thomas O. 430. Hill, Thomas E.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
508. McCook, Rosa Anna 516. Bolton, S. R. 517. Brand, Alexandera P. 519. Green, T. L. 527. Casey, Henry L. 527. Lee, William 529. Luther, Lokey 0. 529. Carroll, Frank F. 531. Driskew, Eugene 531. Driskew, Arthur M. 533. Haynes, Eunice 533. Gore, Mary, Mrs. 533. Haynes, George B.
ELEVENTH AVENUE
West from Jefferson, 17 North of
Broad. Austin & Middleton Gro. State Highway Dept. Flint River Cotton Mill
13. Barrett, Floyd 13. Cornwell, Mrs. Mattie 15. Holly, Valentine 17. Austin, J. E. 19. Middleton Barber Shop

GEO. ORT

BEER, WINE AND SANDWICHES

FREE DELIVERY

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

PHONE 1232

N. JEFFERSON

ELEVENTH AVENUE

367

FIFTH AVENUE

109. Tyre, Mrs. J. J. 109. Rhodes, Mrs. William S. R. 520. Robinson, Dewey L. 528. Herring, C. A.
EUGEMAR
Subdivision West of City, Beginning
at end of Broad. Robinson, S. Dayton, Howard Slappy Drive Fain, A. P. Allen, Ada K. Allen, DeLacey Allen, Evelyn Baddour, Charles Zook, Blanche Burge, N. Clark, Chester Clark, E. R. Collins, Seth Culbertson, E. R. Dieffenbach, Emery M. Dunn, T. E. Godbee, Ray Gunnels, William W. Hall, O. G. Hofmayer, Charles 0. Jennings, Pickins J. Kent, Harvey Lewis, Rubon D. Lipsey, Paul D. McElwee, Corrine Miles, Clarence H. Moznette, George F. Roberson, Tom Smith, Harriott Smith, L. W. Stephens, Mrs. J. B. Thomas, Dr. Frank Thomas, J. B. Whitaker, F. R.
EUREKA ALLEY
Continuation of Mooney's Alley. 304. * Adams, Tommie 307. *Crawford, William 308. Vacant 311. *Williams, Ceola 312. *McCoy, Jim 313. *Emest, Lee 314. *Wiggam, John 315. *Harris, Alice 317. *Smith, R. C. 317. * Smith, Max 505. *Daniel, Viola
FARKAS ALLEY
From Front Avenue to Davis, 1 South of Broad. 102. *Robinson, Clarence

104. *Hodge, Ralph 106. *Baxter, Charlie 114. *Daniels, Anna Lee 116. *Thomas, Tom 118. *Morman, John H.
120. *More, J. C.
FIFTH AVENUE West from Front, 11 North of Broad.
204. Bloodsworth, Lester 204. Watson, John P. 208. Snider, O. N. 209. Andrews, Joe 210. Mitchell, Howard J. 211. Orse, Ellis 212. Walton, Lydia 212. Sanders, Emmet 214. Starr, John W. 214. Manof, Laura C. 217. Whittington, James H. 217. Hart, James L. 219. Walden, Stephen L. 219. Blalock, Homer V. 221. Hester, Leroy 223. Fellows, Russel W. 223. Shearer, Harper H.
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
301. Rabon, Johnnie 301. Dobbs, Emma L. 303. Pollock, Leon J. 305. Miller, Jerry L. 307. Holt, Otis 311. Reese, Nelson 313. Glies, Hugh 313. Pollock, Leon
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
404. Wetherbee, Ernest, Jr. 404. Wetherbee, Harold 404. Wetherbee, Earnest E. 406. Reynolds, Gordon 406. Reynolds, Gordon, Jr. 406. Reynolds, Evelyn 406. Reynolds, James 412. Reynolds, J. W. 412. Thompkins, Whitfield 412. Tompkins, Pauline 416. Kay, Herbert 416. West, Tom 428. Hutchinson, William B.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
504. Hodges, Kenneth B. (PALMYRA ROAD INTERSECTS)
520. Tate, W. L. 520. Graham, Oscar 520. Ingram, J. Carlton 522. Bacon, James L. 524. Rackley, Dr. O. D. 524. Meadors, Rutledge

BUZZ INN

SANDWICHES, COLD DRINKS, BEER

FIFTH AVE.

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

368

FLEISCHERS ALLEY

618. Rosenberg, Joe 620. Prisant, M. I. 627. McKemie, Dr. C. R. 628. Wynn, J. S. 630. Moore, James 630. Rice, Robert T. 631. Sterne, Love Wilder 634. Snow, Roop 635. Leggett, Steve
FIFTH ALLEY
West from Washington, 1 North of
Fifth. 205. *Glivens, Vandy 207. *Davis, Mose 207. *Davis, John
FIRST AVENUE
West from Front, 7 North of Broad. 207. Miller Marble Co. 209. Joiner, John R. 209. Holt, John D. 210. Lee, Howard L. 211. Cherry, Roy V. 212. Winslette, Edwin Lee 213. Dillard, Charley H. 215. Murdock, Beulah 217. Howe, Clinton D. 217. Holt, Daniel V., Jr. 217. Holt, Daniel V. 218. Easom, Paul 218. Bozeman, A. E. 219. Cates, Earley C. 221. Perry, John, Mrs. 221. Perry, John Me. 223. Clifton, W. L. 225. Davis, Maud 225. Williamson, Mrs. Tom
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
310. Smith, Frances W. 317. Stribling, Charles R.
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
401. Lewis, Mrs. Mary 418. Moseley, Daniel H. 418. Moseley, Catherine 418. Webb, Charles W. 421. Jones, Edward F. 427. Mason, Ellen, Mrs. 429. Kritt, Albert A. 452. Jones, Edward, Mrs.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
509. *Azum, Ella 510. *Mitchell, Richard 511. *Perkins, Ed 513. *Alls, James 515. *Green, Charley 519. *Edgar, Lank 521. *Thomas, Ella 523. *Underwood, Frankie Mae

527. *Nelson, Hubert /if * nrciAXT T\TT17DGrrTQ\
604. * Williams, Earnest 605. * Gardener, Katherine 606. * Snipes, Frank 607. Vacant Store 608. *Croome, Cornelia 609. *Sperel, Welch 611. Vacant House 613. *Wilson, James D. 614. *Bowden, Genie 614%. *Davis, Lynel 615. * Batch, William B. 616. *Brown, Wash 617. *Brown, Rudolph 619. * Tyson, Henry 620. *McCoy, James 622. *Jones, Oliver 623. *Davis, Olo 624. ^Marshall, James 625. *Pouncey, James 626. *Williams, John P. 629. *Henry, William M. 631. *McSermons, Valvin
636. *Jones, Wash 637. * Street, Pinkie 638. *Mercer, William 639. * Hightower, Robert
(DAVIS INTERSECTS) 707. Mitcbel, Melon 707. Jones, Fletcher C. 711. Oliver, Benette 718. Harwick, James 721. Everette, Phelps
FIRST STREET ALLEY
1 North of First Street. 111. *McCleary, Arthur 113. * Floyd, George 115. *Simmons, Sam 117. *Wilson, William (WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
510. *Mitchel, Richard 513. *Orse, James 515. Vacant House 517. *Reid, Rev. Prince P. 618. *Snipes, Frank 519. *White, Silas 520. *Wilson, Lawrence 521. *Bell, Robert
FLEISHER'S ALLEY West from Front, 1 South of Ogle
thorpe. 103. *Winkfield, Andrew
105. *Moore, Willie 106. *Jones, Freddie Lee 107. *King, Jim Murray 109. *Mansfield, Mosey 113. *Evans, Sam

Our Coal Guaranteed to Satisfy
or money refunded. Give us a trial order and be convinced
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

FLEISCHERS ALLEY

369

FLINT AYE.

114. *Gilyard, Hollis 115. *Morris, R. C. 116. Vacant 118. *Ellis, Virginia 119. *Leonard, Ethel Lee 119. Vacant 120. *Peoples, Willie 121. *Murray, Mae Ella 12 *Shortey, Marie
. *Perkins, A. B. 124. *Boyd, Betty 130. *Moore, Bessie
FLINT ALLEY
1 North of Flint. 604. *True, Jim 606. * Green, Milton 608. * Given, Louise 622. * Green, Willie
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
70S. *Williams, Polly 715. *Greene, Pearlie 718. *Thomas, Hattie
FLINT AVENUE
West from Front, 2 North of Broad. 101. * Harper, Rufus * Jordan, James W. *Cone, Myrtice 105. *Moore, Lillie 109. Vacant 113. *Bell, Josephine 117. *Mock, Johnny 121. Marshall Ice Cream Co. 133. *Martin, Ozell 135. * Martin, Riley 141. Albany Dray Line 143. Bailey & Fowler Auto Repair Shop
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
217. Carter Coal Co. 219. *Allen, Rastus 221. G. S. W. & G. Railway 230. Mock, Wright C. 230. Mock, Joe S. 235. International Harvester Co. 236. Hoeltzel, Henry C. 236. Venters, Herbert W. 236, Venters, Herbert Jr. 236. Henly, Williams L.
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
Albany Methodist Church 308. Turnipseed, Marvin F. 308. Butterfield, Miss Lillie 309. Peacock, Neely J. 310. Middleton, Dr. F. F. 310%. Campbell, Otho 310%. Hill, John H. 311. Hatcher, Leo R.

312. Cook, William, S. 313. Brown, Robert B. 313. Brown, Mercer
313. Breen, Robert 313. Culbreth, Swinton R. 314. Marshall, Effie, Miss 314. Marshall, Lucy, Miss
315. Edwards, Mary 316. Woods, John 317. Taylor, Bernice, Mrs.
318. Vacant House 319. Jones, Oliver 319. Kelly, Annette 319. Ezell, Thomas M. 319%. Plank, Robert M.
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
401. Conoly, Victoria 401. Conoly, Louise 401. Wells, Myra 401. Smith, Onnie 401. Williams, Myrtice 401. Wallace, Hoke S. 401. Wallace, Eloise 401. Nix, Robert 401. Nix, Frances 401. Griswold, Julia 401. Griswold, J. H. Mrs. 401. Smith, Onnie 401. Williams, Myrtis 405. Poole, Paul 405. Peed, Fred 405%. Jones, Walter L. 407. Davis, William E. 407. Mason, Julius I. 409. Finley, J. C. 411. McBride, Wiley B. 412. Coker, Louvie 412. McAdams, Edward J. 413. Hendrix, Madeline 413. Solomon, Cora 413. Harrison, Charley 413. VanLandingham, Lucille 413. VanLandingham, Catherine
413. Fugua, Henry C. 413. Hancock, Harold 415. Butler, Hooks N. 416. Morgan, Ophelia C. 417. Coffey, Jim H. 417. Poppell, James B. 417. Dunn, Kate 417. Overstreet, Crandall C.
417. Porter Hewett 417. Watts, Frank 417. Metcalf, Nell 417. Campbell, Jim B. 418. Crosby, David A. 418. Crosby, Alice V., Miss 418. Fitzgerald, Robert S. 419. Bennett, Frank

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

FLINT AYE._
421. Gee, Carl H. 421. Story, John 421. Lester, Leila 423. Ramsey, Lee 423. Harris, J. J., Mrs. 423. Harris, Miss Pearl 423. Williams, Fred 425. Cook, Lucius J. 425. Veal, John L. 426. Lee, Joseph H. 429. Heard, M. L. 429. Sheffield, Lula 431. English, Robert L. 431. Rushton, Herbert N., Sr.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
503. HHughes, T. A., Sr. 503. Hughes, T. A., Jr. 504. Adams, Embrie E. 504. Adams, Noah Ed 505. Haynes, Alton G. 506. Snelling, A. H. 507. Green, William W. 507. Jones, Charles W. 507. Calloway, Hubert 508. Fletcher, Roy B. 508. Ernest, Robert Cox 509. Hayes, Ira I. 511. Stevens, O. L. 515. Marney, Thomas H. 515. Willis, Len J. 516. Vacant House 520. Lear, Mrs. T. F. 521. Ticknor, William N. 522. Wingate, W. L., Mrs.
Dalton, Mrs. Virginia 524. Duggleby, William 527. Brown, William A. 527. Smith, Joseph F. 528. Smith, Miss Helen 529. Chambliss, Ross 531. Pierce, Van J.
Flint Street School
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
604. ^Williams, George 606. *Davis, Molly 611. *Gibson, Stell 612. *Duncan, Emma 613. *Thomas, Annie 614. *McGruder, Mack
615. *Jackson, Jim 617. *Jordan, Joe 618. *Williams, Thomas 619. *Williams, Mose 620. *Hayes, Tugene 621. *Mayo, Henry C. 623. *Crafton, Aaron 625. *Johnson, James 627. *Wimbish, Rufus

FOURTH AVE.
629. * Styles, Sim 631. *Billingsly, Harold 633. *Bation, Daniel 634. * Lemon, Will 637. *Atkins, Ethel Lee 639. *Billingsly, Chester 641. *McAfee, Mercer 643. *Billingsly, Morris B.
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
645. *McDaniel, Syl 704. *Green, Charlie 708. * Williams, Robert 715. *Bom, Henry 716. *Solomon, Lewis 717. *Bom, Henry 718. *Hall, Grant E. 718. *Johnson, Ruby Lee 904. *Jacobs, Isaac 808. *Stewart, Jessie, M. 809. *Cummings, Sam 811. * Loving, Kit 811. *McCory, Samuel 821. *Henderson, Will 1010. * Anderson, Pate
FLORARY
Suburb South from Eugemar, West of City Out Pine Street. Belcher, Bryant Gladden, J. B. Gladin, Jessie T. Glass, Carl Harp, Frank Locans, Clyde Newlin, Gladya, Mrs. Arnold, Alton Ray, W. W. Ray, W. W,, Jr.
FOURTH AVENUE
West From Front, 10 North of Broad. 204. Rouse, James A. 205. Shirley, Joseph W. 205. Shirley, Lizzie May 206. McCullough, Carlton 207. Lay, Epp 208. Rutland, Thomas C. 210. Jones, John R. 211. Moreland, Jack R. 211. Lane, Herman M. 212. Shirley, James W., Sr. 212. McCorvey, I. V. 213. Chancey, Gilbert 214. McCorvey, Ivey 214. Rhodes, Lenton W. 214. Nelson, John R. 215. Kingsley, Alex H. 216. Wade, William P. 217. Stanton, John C. 218. Haddock, James H.

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS

DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

FOURTH AYE.

371

GORDON AVE.

222. Lewis, E. M. 222. Thomaston, Augustus B. 222. Lewis, Ewell M. 223. Lewis, Emory 223. McHann, Frank 224. Stewart, Alex
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
300. Watkins, Edgar 302. Walls, Eddie L. 302. Popwell, George W. 302. Belcher, George C. 304. Adcox, Victor 306. Edwin, Harry H. 307. Goode, Sam M. 308. Fredisam, H. M. 310. Cooksey, Grady 314. Wimberly, Jerard 314. Farris, Charles F.
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
408. Hayes, I. M., Dr. 413. Tye, Dr. James Pearce 417. Wight, Wendell B. 419. Leader, Leo
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
516. Wright, Quintard 517. Pinkston, John R. 520. Verner, H. D. 522. Knight, Aaron C. 522. Cleghom, Collins 523. Tarpley, John. E. 524. Cole, John R. 525. Milner, Dorabelle
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
608. Hedrick, Harvey Harrison 615. Douglass, Paul 618. Crabtree, R. H. 622. Clark, Howard 635. Terrell, Lee 700. Jones, Wymer G.
NORTH FRONT STREET
North and South from Broad, 1 West of Flint River. 100. Perfect Service Station 105. Farkas Feed Mill 105. A. W. Muse Co. 108. Cranes Used Car Parts
112-114. Keenan Auto Parts Co. 117. Auto Paint & Body Co. 112. Albany Sheet Metal Works, Inc 123. Warehouse 127. Albany Welding Co. 129. Ramsey Battery Shop 130. Albany Crystal Ice Co. 131. Office--Bell, Joe 133. Office--Price, L. B.
(PINE INTERSECTS)
200. Wortman Welding Co.

214. Consolidated Pecan Sales Co.
(FLINT INTERSECTS)
303. Smith, Roosevelt 305. Johnson 315. Divine's Machine Works
(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS)
405. Tift, M. W., Gro. Co. Albany Serum Co. Reynolds Bros. Lumber Co. U. S. Department of Agricul ture Office
700. Albany City Gas Dept. Boiler House
SOUTH FRONT STREET
102. *Nichols, Jimmie 106. *Blacksmith Shop 110. City of Albany Shops 114. *Carter, Sarah 116. *Coumming, Henry 118. Warehouse
(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)
205. *Porter, James 207. *Gordon, Ella B. 209. *McKenzie, Pete 211. *Taylor, Ernest 213. *Lowa, Virginia 215. *Johnson, Irene 217. * Woodall, Ada
(FLEISHER'S ALLEY)
415. *Whiteheard, Lula 416. *Blacks'hey, Maggie 513. *Cochran, Alton 515. *Kelley, John 601. *Thomas, Emma 603. *Gibson, L. J. 605. *Roney, Lizzie
GEORGE STREET
202-A. McDonald,- George 202-B. Cegg, Bill 204. Veasey, Doll 204. Hicher, J. P.
GOOSE HOLLOW
225. *Statom, Emma 236. *Wilson, Kittie 237. * Williams, Ruby 238. *Hines, Zack 239. *Pleasant, Robert 240. *Judd, Eugene
GORDON AVENUE
West from 609 S. Jackson, 1 South of Planters. 110. *Louketis, Pete
111. *Jackson, Walter 112. *McIntire, P. E. 113. *Adams, Richards

LEE S FUNERAL HOME

PHONE, NIGHT OR DAY, 1736

221 S. JACKSON STREET

ALBANY, GA.

GORDON AVE.

372

HAZZARD DRIVE

114. *Brown, Sam
115. * Allen, Ona
300. * Smith, James
302. *Keston, Pinkey
304. * Jones, Casewell
306. *Johnson, Henry
307. *Kellum, Ella 308. *Mansfield, Moses 309. *Jeans, Jessie 310. *Cox, Laura 312. *Hall, Henry 313. *Grant, Sam 314. * Walker, Peter 316. Vacant House 323. *Carter, Henry 400. *Buie, George 402. * Smith, Gertrude 404. *0'Neal, Sam 406. *Styles, Izzie _ 408. *Brown, Morris 410. *Adams, Ralph 412. *Ellis, Ed 414. * Glover, Lawrence 416. *Davis, Ike 419. *Jenkins, Bertha 420. *Thomas, Eula 421. *Glover, Leon 423. *Buttler, Helen 424. * Lawrence, Lillie 425. *Coachman, Fred 426. *Holt, Willit 428. *Davis, Johnnie 500. *Ellis, Joseph 506. *Sapp, Charlie 518. *Stokes, John 502. *Tarver, John 524. *Tarver, John 526. *Harris, Annie 528. *Dison, Rochester 530. *Nelson, Jimmie 603. *Davis, Jessie 605. *Bryant, Lewis 606. *Copeland, Enoch 606. ^Gordon, Ethel Lee 607. *Bay, Ulysses 614. * Goings, Russell 614. *Ward, Frank 616. *King, Earnest 618. *Statham, Bill 622. *Davis, James 624. * Jackson, Lillie 626. *Gillison, Robert 628. *Davis, Will 630. *Summerfield, Frank 634. *Littleton, Eva 700. *Reynolds, Charles 702. *Brasier, S. B. 705. *Watson, Davis

GRADY STREET
South from Whitney, 1 West of Front. 116. *Williams, Charlie 116. *Burns, Will 117. *Robinson, O. K. 118. *Baldwin, Walter Lee 408. * Walker, Joe 409. *Dasher, Leroy 412. *Jackson, William 413. Vacant 414. * Bradley, Henry 416. *Fluckus, Archie
(MERCER INTERSECTS)
500. * Washington, Ed 502. *Pace, Henry 503. *Battle, Solomon 504. *Waters, George 505. *Tracy, Lee 506. ^Harris, Lafayette 508. Vacant 509. * Adams, Willie 510. *Pace, Thomas 511. *Thomas, Noah 513. *Lang, Easier 512. *Mosiey, Howard 513. *Lang, Rufus 514. *Robinson Earnest
(- INTERSECTS)
600. *Jones, Ben 601. *Cross, Ma-tha 603. *Griffin, John 605. *Evans, Louis 607. *Irving, Nelson 609. *Belcher, Willie 611. *Williams, Emmet, J. 710. *Johnson, Horace
HAZZARD DRIVE
From East Broad, 1 B. East of Flint River, Running into Radium
Springs Road. 101. Fowler & Fambry Casket Co. 103. *Sheppard, Albert 107. *Harris, Will 109. *Farmbry, L. C. 111. *Fowler, Gilbert 115. *Bright, Eula 117. *Collier, Charlie 118. *Dykes, Mattie 124. * Outlaw, Allen 125. 6Chatman, Charlie Mae 135. * McIntosh, Willie Pearl 136. *Tumer, Gus 145. * Adams, Lucrece 201. *Draper, James 202. ^Eastman, Fate 206. *Washington, J. T. 207. * Washington, Joseph

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

HAZZARD DRIVE

373

HIGHLAND AVENUE

210. *Hobbs, Jim 215. * Frazier, Robert 218. *Jefferson, Alice 219. *Day, George 226. *Prothro, Oscar 300. *Davis, E. C. 302. *Cross, Jessie 304. * Grace, Beatrice 306. *Weaver, Anson 307. *Pones Aiding Society, Inc. 308. *Jones, R. J. 309. *Sutton, E. J. 310. *Phillip, Eugene 311. *McMichael, Walter 312. *Scott, Dock 314. * Allen, Erastus 315. *Hamilton, E. D. 316. *Willis, Robert H. 320. *Dugas, W. L. 320. *Archibald, George 324. *Warts, Charlie
*Georgia Normal School Store Hodges, V. M. 315. *Frazier, James R. 315. *Sloan, J. W.
HIGHLAND AVENUE
West from S Front, 2 South of Broad. 102. ^Peoples, George 103. *Paxton, Albert 104. *Harris, Will 105. ^Slaughter, Viola 106. * Barlow, Charles 107. Slaughter, Gaino W. 108. *Rawlins, Buster 109. *Baldwin, Fred 110. *George, Rosa 111. Vacant 112. *Roddy, Jenkins 113. *Clay, Henry 114. *Longstreet, Richard 115. *Marshall, Jack 116. *King, James C. 117. *Givens, Daisy 118. * Williams, Joe 119. *McDonald, Roosevelt 121. *McNeil, Tom 123. *Caldwell, Tom 125. *Gilbert, Clyde W.
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
202. * Shephard, Albert 204. *Hudson, John 205. ^Elijah, Odum 207. ^Johnson, Marie 207-A. *Stevens, James 207-B. *Lockett, Ozie 208. * Jones, Leroy. 209. *Bennett, Albert 211. *Williams, Carrie

212. * Kimbrough, J. H. 213. *Williams, John W. 215. *Stanford, Willie Mae 215-A. *A. M. E. Church 216. * Hammock, David 217. *Singleton, Josephine 218. *Tompkins, Teresa 219. *Montgomery, Milton 220. *Ewing, Willie P. 221. *Harris, Richard 224. *Wade, M. L.
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
300. *Brown, Berry 303. *Mathews, Carrie 304. *Brown, Lucy 305. *Dixon, Charlie 307. * Edwards, Will 309. * Milton, Clarence 311. *Burch, Mattie Mae 313. *Hardwick, Lemmie 314. *Allen, Percy 315. *Hargrove, Bessie 316. *Reed, Warren 317. *Brisbon, Jim 318. *Tompkins, Henry 319. *Hargrove, Harmon 320. Gilbert, Walter 321. *Reggins, Tommie 322. *Williams, Lee Eddie
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
402. Pelou, Fred A. 402. Joseph, Samuel 403. Foster, Robert H. 406. Bowen, Tommy L. 406. Wiggins, John W. 406. Sweat, Warren V. 408. Kato, Thomas A. 408. McKoone, Irvin C. 409. Ferris, Mrs. Julia 409. Saber, James 410. Pitts, Robert H. 410. Freeman, Albert H. 410. Freeman, Alwin H. 410. Freeman, Dennis F. 410-A. Numm, John E. 411. Buntin, Henry V. 412. Maddox, Lucius E. 41214. Collins, Boyce L.
(WESTBROOK AVE. BEGINS)
415. Jones, Lester S. 415. Ryals, George 415. Alexander, Margaret 415. Kitchen, Edwin T. 416. Walker, Sam D. 418. Adams, Eugene B. 419. Price, Mrs. Stephen E. 420. Slappey, Thomas G., Sr. 420. Carter, Mrs. Emma

IDEAL BEAUTY SHOP

AIR CONDITIONED

PHONE 451

226 PINE ST.

HIGHLAND AVENUE

374

HIGHLAND AVENUE

421. Harrell, T. W. 421. VanHouten, Charles E. 422. Bridges, Mrs. Ozela 422. Johnson, Miss Inez 422. Melton, Roy R. 423. Edge, John A. 423. Gaines, Richard M., Jr. 424. Osborne, Mrs. Julia B. 424. Stephens, Walton E. 425. Hubbard, William 425. Word, Emmet E. 425. Lancaster, Hubbard W. 426. Roberts, Nathaniel E. 426. Grace, Eugene T. 426. Grace, Hill B. 430. Watson, James H.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
500. Woody, Edgar L. 500. Sirmans, Robert E. 502. Bailey, James T. 504. Roper, Samuel G.
505. Finger, Ben 505. Gingold, B. 506. Eason, William H. 506. Mason, Leslie 506. Eason, Dell 506. Sellars, Doris 508. Bridges, Luther A 508. Pawley, Arthur W. 510. Katsekis, George 510. Papacrest, Chu 'ey 514. Turner, Charley C. 514. Curette, Herbert M. 516. Williams, Harry J. 516. Williams, Earl J. 517. Wolf, Jacob 517. Wolff, Jacob 518. Tolbert, Joe G. 518. Tolbert, Cliff W. 518. Tolbert, Joel J. 518. Ramsey, Quincy D. 519. Berman, Louis 520. Fisher, Isador 522. Spann, William L. 522. Coleman, Thomas M.
523. Spurlock, George 524. Vacant 525. Kopple, Marcus 526. * Harris, Mary 526. *Jenkins, Hattie 527. Adams, Joel E. 528. *Bunkley, Anna 530. * Brown, Thomas
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
604. Smith, Toy R. 605. Stephens, Maggie 606. Holt, James U. 606. Dodgen, Jerry V.

610. *Thomas, Elymos 610. *Dobinson, Leila E. 614. *Williams, Essie M. 616. *Hollaway, Frank 620. * Jackson, Charles H. 622. * Swain, Charles 624. * Smith, Georgia 624-A. *Humphrey, Clyde 626. *Cicks, Leroy 631. Bentley, Albert P.
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
700. *James, Jeessie 704. *Lowery, John 704-A. *Brown, Sophia 704-B. *Jefferson, Laura 706. Vacant 708. *Kearce, Crate 711. Pinson, Holly U. 711. Godwin, Mrs. Annie Clair 711. Godwin, Frank 711. Binion, W. L. 711. Harris, Bessie Bruce 727. Kieve, H. A. 727. Lunsford, Mrs. Jessie 728. Vacant 729. Dann, Jesse L., Jr. 730. Bothwell, Mrs. Hattie 730. Smith, James F.
(- INTERSECTS)
800. Brooks, Roland E. 801. Sherwood, Charles R. 803. Bloomer, L. K. 804. Scott, R. E. 805. Mathews, T. S. 805. Tennyson, P. M. 805. Cheney, Mrs. Philo 806. Blackstone, W. C. 809. Keenan, Paul A. 811. Snead, A. K. 812. Lane, Harmon 812. Williamson, Walter B. 813. Weems, H. W. 816. Tiller, James B. 817. Toliver, Mary Alice 817. Cornwell, Mary 817. Toliver, Gail C. 820. Wiggins, M. M. 821. Jefferson, W. F. 824. Smith, Cecil S. 825. West, John J. 827. Woody, J. S. 830. Geoghegan, Roy 931. Carter, William E.
(- INTERSECTS)
906. Ponder, Mrs. Bertha 920. Cook, Mrs. Agnes H.
920. Thackston, Mrs. Vivian

When You Want a Perfect Fuel for All Domestic Purposes, call
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.~Phone 99

HIGHLAND AVENUE

375

JOHNSON STREET

921. 921. 925. 930. 930. 931. 1006. 1012.

Cliffton, Cecil Cliffton, Wilburu Hester, M. M. Conroy, Mrs. Clara Conroy, E. R. Ruffin, Robert L. Halk, Marvin R. Guest, Harold W.

HILL STRET East Albany.
* Union Baptist Church 200. *Davis, Joe 204. * Strother, Jake 204. *Purdue, Douglas 204-A. *Jackson, Dan 205. *Jenkins, David 208. *Brunson, Zaz 211. *Levingston, Bell 211-A. *Tosin, John 211. *Grice, Margaret 215. *Jones, J. W. 215-A. * Lingo, Hiram
* Negro Church
HINDS STREET
Between First and Second Ave. 11 to Jefferson and Monroe.
800. Stanfield, T. L. 800. Beasley, W. B. 801. Farmer, H. L. 802. Bulloch, R. L.

HOBSON STREET
East Albany, North from E. Broad. 216. *Shaw, Lodrick 319. *Hill, Shad Steel Tanks

HOLLOWAY STREET
(Ragsdale) West from Jackson to Newton Road.
406. ^Weaver, S. M. 407. * Willis, Charlie 410. *Williams, Silas 411. *Jackson, Simon 412. *Cleveland, Nick 413. ^Williams, Silas 415. *McClendon, Ben 416. *Harroll, Lewis 420. *Ealy, Corine 422. Ungram, Alfred 424. *Brown, Manevia 503. *Mack, David 505. *Barrett, Elijah 508. *Hines, Sam 514. *Jackson, Laura 516. * Monts, Will 525. * Perry, Willie 527. *Billingslea, Louberta 527. *Brown, Sarah

527. *Jones, Paul 529. *Taylor, Wallice
HOLLY STREET
East Albany, North from 700 Broad. 106. *Howard, John 107. *Railey, John 198. Vacant 201. *Jackson, Superior 203. *Napier, Eugene 204. *Wiley, Mable 205. *Willis, Henry 207. *Coby, Bill 209. *Phillian, Henry 210. *Reeves, John 211. *Nichols, Dave 212. *Johnson, Jake 302. Okley, Hugh Nestor 302. Alford, Tom 302. Sanders, H. C. 304. Pollock, Pete Jim 306. Watson, Lula, Mrs. 306. *Adams, Monroe 316. *Roe, West 316. *Lockett, Lawrence 318. *Clark, Jessie
HOPKINS STREET
East Albany. 104. *Grant, Manuel 105. *Dawson, James 107. 108. *Spratling, George 111. Lockett, Arthur 314. *Chever, Annie 319. *Hill, Shedd 911. *Lowe, C. O. 913. *Lewis, Crofford
JOE LEE ALLEY
West from Front, 1 South of Pineu 421. *Stubhs, Edd 423. *Hayes, Ethel 427. *Mollins, Alberta 429. Coller, Willie 431. *Jackson, Jimmie
Robert Walkers Blacksmith Sh Dancehall.
JOHNSON STREET
East Albany 301. Ingram, E. T. 301. Bailey, William 316. Hall, Joe E. 317. Jones, Emmet 400. Rossell, B. S. 401. Kirksey, Eugene 403. Ramsey, Joseph 405. Chapman, Frank 405. Chapman, Paul

Ann's Beauty Salon

119 COURT AYE.

PHONE 182

JOHNSON STREET

376

JACKSON (NORTH)

405. Chapman, John 407. Adams, Alvin 407. Barfield, Leon 409. Pye, Walter 410. Middleton, Robert T.
412. Hilstead, Beg 412. Simpson, Albert 413. Hayes, Richard 414. Hornsby, Cleveland 414. Hatcher, Semmide 415. Huff, Robert 416. Johnson, Leola 417. Clower, Mrs. Liska 417. Armstrong, T. D. 420. Kinksley, Sterling J. 421. McCarty, Francis 421. McCarty, Fred 421. Williams, Murray 421-A. William, Seabron 421. William, Thomas 421. Williams, Clyde: 424. Long, Walter 424. Long, E. V. 425. Collins, Budi C. 427. Trinity 601. Vacant 610. Taylor, Robert V. 610. Halstead, Sidney B.
JACKSON STREET (NORTH)
North from Broad, 3 West of Flint
River.
104. Smoke House Atlantic Beer &
Ale 106. Berry's Barber Shop 106. The Flower Shop 107. Fields, Inc. 107. Gortatowsky Inc., Agency 107. Gortatowsky Bros. 107. The Fashion Shop 108. Joe L. Ton, City Laundry 110. Jarrard Grocery Co. 111. Arabian Coffee Shop 111%. Cooper & Garcia 112. Shivers Barber Shop 113. General Electric Co. 114-116. Jefferson Coal Co. 115. Acker Printing Co. 115%. Cardinal Hotel 117. Union Bus Station 118. Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co. 119. Kozy Knook Coffee Shop 120. Eatman Plumbing & Mill Sup
ply Co. 121. Rhodes Electric Ref. Co. 122%. Exchange Hotel 122-124. A. L. Seely Co., Printing
123. The Richelieu Shoppe 125. Cook Gandy Co. 126. The Marinello Beauty Shoppe

127. Georgia Power Co. 127%. Radio Station WGPC 128. Dougherty Electric Co. 130. Albany Printing Co.
(PINE INTERSECTS)
Municipal Auditorium 200. Carnegie Library 217. Faircloth, William Y. 217%. Pryse, Kenneth 217%. Pryse, Henry 217%. Geers, Alger C. 217%. Pryse, Paul 217%. Pryse, William M. 220. Henderson, Dr. L. G. 220. Henderson, Leroy G., Jr. 221. Marbury, R. M. 221. Williams, Mrs. Jane Eatman 221. Eatman, R. G. 222. Sabados, George L. 222. First Presbyterian Church 225. Anderson, Mrs. S. M. 225. Wade, Miss Evelyn 229. Godwin, Frank 229. First Methodist Church
(FLINT INTERSECTS)
300. Woco Pep Station 301. G. & O. Service Co. 311. Sanders, Miss Gwendolyn 311. Sanders, Andrew 311. Sinclair, Mrs. Flossie 314. C. D. Kenny Co. 315. Stephens, Mrs. Lucia 315. Stephens, Miss Annie E. 315. Sandwich, Mrs. W. D. 316. Gunnels Coal Co. 319. Moody, Ernest E. 319. Tomlinson, Clyde C. 320. Spence-Tomlin Co.
324. A&P Store 325. Brunson, Earl 325. Sewart, Clarence H. 330. The Dairy Shop
(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS)
401. Paschal Service Station 402. Pate, Miss Minnie 402. Reynolds, Jack 404. Burnette, Bently 404. Burnette, Carey 404. Burnette, M. 405. Owens, Mrs. D. 405. Frank, Mrs. C. B. 406. Leben, Mrs. Florine 406. Allen, Aubrey, Jr. 406. Leben, Miss Florence 406. Gibson, W. S. 408. Adams, Rema N. 408. Gibson, Walter S., Jr.

U-SAVE-IT
GROCERIES AND DRUGS

EAST ALBANY

210 PINE

EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

JACKSON (NORTH)

S77

JACKSON (NORTH)

408. Gunter, Ross 408. Gunter, Mrs. Sally
408. Freeman, Louchlyn 408. Smith, Jack, Jr. 408. Smith, Mrs. J. G.
409. Gaultney, Miss Eleanor 408. Gibson, W. S.
409. Gididens, Miss Cathryn 409. Giddens, J. M. 409. Gaultney, W. S. 411. Barber, William
411. Crawford, T. C.
412. Jackson, Mrs. Catherine B. 412. Jackson, W. B. 412%. Burke, N. P. 413. Helms, J. E. 413. Hodges, E. F. 413%. Hodges, E. F. 414. Mansfield, E. L. 414. Randall, Wade H.
414. Jacobs, Mrs. Sally B. 414%. Garbutt, L. L. 415. McIntosh, Mrs. Sally S.
(RESIDENCE INTERSECTS)
500. Kiker, George 500%. Howe, Mrs. R. E. 501. Cliette, Mrs. H. 501. Hickey, Edgar
501. Hickey, Jube 501. Hickey, Mary Frances 502. Forrist, Joe R. 502. Hancock, Byran 502%. Harrison, L. N.
502%. Harrison, Miss Edna 503. Riley, Coleman E.
503. Riley, Jack
503. Watkins, Mrs. Clytele 504. Odom, Alfred J. 505. Clanton, Leslie W.
505. Jones, J. C. 506. Fowler, Henry J.
507. White, Adelaide 507. O'Steen, Miss Elsa 507. White, Austin G.
507%. Wightman, Charles C. 507%. Wightman, Courtney, Jr. 508. Simpson, J. E. 508. Gunter, B. E. 508%. Simpson, John E.
509. Sperry, Mrs. Helen G. 509. Gillespie, Mrs. J. W. 509%. Davis, Roy H. 510. Stewart, J. M.
510. Miller, James A. 511. Trippe, Cecil G. 514. Arthur, Fred B.
514. McLaughlin, Annie 514. Lusk, Ralph
514. Lusk, Mrs. Clara

514. Arthur, H. B. 514. Ray, Austin
(TIFT INTERSECTS)
600. Dawson, C. W. 602. Rawson, Charlie W. 603. Coles, Mrs. Stella W. 603. Tift, Charles W. 503. Wilson, Mrs. W. S. 606. Holman, William C. 606. Holman, William C., Jr. 606. Griffin, Robert Lee 608. Horn, Jessie F. 608. Duke, Luther E. 608. Perrin, Ernest H. 608. Davis, Jim 613. Shackelford, Charles 613. Shackelford, Mrs. C. M. 614. Faber, Edward G. 614. Benson, Ben P. 614. Lane Hugh C. 614. Nelson Tom M.
(SOCIETY INTERSECTS)
Methodist Church 707. Priscilla, Fred G. 707. Burrell, C. Y. 707. Binford, Frank M. 707. Priscilla, Dell 708. Kenney, Mrs. J. T. 709. Anderson, P. T. 709. Deering, T. A. 709. Aspinwall, A. J. 710. McDonald, Nettie 712. Rouse, L. H. 712. Sawyers, Jack 712. Watkins, Jim
712. Phillips, J. C. 712. Phillips, J. C. 713. Amonette 714. Burdeshaw, J. T. 715. Dean, Rachel A. 716. Peede, Floyd 716. Butt, Jarrie 717. Pritchard, C. L.
(FIRST INTERSECTS)
801. Vacant 806. Pitt, Thad 810. Craft, Frank 810. Copper, John 812. Babb, Myrcie 814. Vining, Walter 816. Greenway, Johnnie
(SECOND INTERSECTS)
900. Chancy, Archie 901. Thoranton, Glean S. 901. Thoranton, W. Cary 903. Bozeman 904. Hout, Wayne 905. Akins, Thomas

Dairy

JACKSON (NORTH)

PHONE 616
378_ JACKSON (SOUTH)

907. Spence, Mrs. A. L. 907. Phelps, Milton 907. Richardson, J. C. 909. Holt, Dorris
(THIRD INTERSECTS)
1010. Brime, Melviy 1012. Culpepper, Bob
(FOURTH INTERSECTS)
1108. Rags, James (FIFTH INTERSECTS)
1208. *White, Osie 1208. * Randall, Lizzie 1209. Wall, Marion 1210. *White, Jessie 1212. *Orse, Oliver 1212. *Harrell, William
(SIXTH INTERSECTS)
1309. Greenway, Arlie (SEVENTH INTERSECTS)
1409. *Silas, Irene 1411. *Thomas, Dave 1413. *Moore, Mary 1415. *Hudley, Ida
(EIGHTH INTERSECTS)
1501. *Cross, Ada 1503. *Cross, Sara 1505. Crawford, Sam 1507. *Broomfield, Dan 1509. *Glady, Madison
Swifts Fertilizer Co.
JACKSON STREET (SOUTH)
103. Albany Cycle & Gen Repr Co 105. Horse Shoe Billiards 106. Ye Olde Beer Garden 107-109. Flo-Ssee Grill 108. Chastain Cycle Co.
108%. Vacant 110. American Shoe Shop 111. Pool Room 112. Grace's Grocerty Store 112. Palace Barber Shop 113%. Portis, Dr. 114. Rhodes Shoe Shop 115. Dixie Cafe 116. Ruckers Bakery 117. Silver Duck Beer Parlor 118. Ruckers Bakery 118%. Mims, Alvin 119. Barber Shop 119. King, E. A. 119%. Ellis, Dr. J. H. 119%. Reese, Dr. 121. Guaranty Life Ins. Co. 121. Southern Funeral Home 122. Stapleton, William L. 123. Red Bird Cab
(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)

210. Vacant Store 215. Primrose Lunch Room 217. Harlem Barber Shop 217. *Driskell, Grady 218. *Parks Printing Shop 218%. *Harlem Hotel 220. Vacant Store 221. *Lee Funeral Home 221. *The Tavern 221. *Hamilton, E. D. 224. *Miller, W. L. 225. *Harlem Cab Co. 227. *Busy Bee Cafe 228. *Washington, Callie
231. *Gray's Park
(_ INTERSECTS)
300. * Burk's Repair Shop 301. Glosson Store 304. * Whittaker, Willie
305. *Brady, Hester 307. *Eureka Baptist Church 309. *Winston, William A. 309. *Williams, Jack 311. *Williams, Pearl 312. *Payne, Algie 312. *Bony, Georgia 313. *Lechmon, Sadie 315. *Marshall Dry Cleaners 316. *Lyons, James 317. Johnson, L. T. 317%. *Hall Jesse 317%. *Goff Apartment 318. *Wadkins, Estell 319. *Mattox Alonza
(WHITNEY INTERSECTS)
402. *Thomas, Lewis 403. *Patterson, Esther
404. *Floyd Ozel 405. *Spurlock, Johnnie
406. *Relford, Willie 407. * North ora, Arthur
(MERCER INTERSECTS)
503. *Small Ed 505. *Johnson James 507. *Griffin, Robert 513. *Edwards, Della 515. *Bridges, Manda
(LINCOLN INTERSECTS) 609. *Toomer, Arthur
703. *Miller, Amos 705. *Cosly, Jim 707. *Daniel, Phillip 709. *Boston, Hays 711. *Hall, Alfred 713. Mixon, Mark 713. Sweat, C. N. _ 715. Climmont, Nina 813. Rosedale Floral Co., Inc.

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It,

Where There's l\one, McCollum Makes It"

PHOTO SHOP

-`BOB"

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

JEFFERSON (NORTH)

379

JEFFERSON (NORTH)

JEFFERSON STREET (NORTH)
North and South from Broad, Four West of Flint River Post Office
101. Holt Service Station 107. Harris, C. B. 109. Mills, H. M. 109. West, E. R. 109. Cochran, Ruth 109. Everett, Francis 110. Johnson's Service Station
(PINE INTERSECTS)
206. Hilsman, Mrs. Robert W. 206. Hilsman, Thomas B. 206. Hilsman, Dr. A. H. 207. Knight, Mamie 207. Hall, S. M. 207. Hall, S. M. 208. Lorig, Sigmond 208. Lorig, Marvin 208. Lorig, Solomon 208. Allen, W. E. 208. Sabados, Geo. L. 208%. Lorig, Sigmund 208%. Lorig, Marvin 210. Saint Pauls Church 211. Voetle, Annie F. 213. Ed Martins Serv. Sta. 214. Episcopal Church
(FLINT INTERSECTS)
300. American Oil Co. Station 305. Feagin, J. W. 306. Nix Service Sta. 308. Rust, Mrs. Y. C. 308. Smith, E. W. 309. Hudson, Mrs. J. R. 309. Doan, Mrs. Elizabeth 310. Hutto, Alvin E. 310. Hutto, Mrs. John D. 310. Roney, Mrs. Sam G. 311. Jernigan, T. W. 311. Jones, Jeff 313. Blows Fruit Store 315. Tank Car Serv. Sta. 316. Jones Jeff 316. Johnson Floyd L.
(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS)
400. Billingslee, Miss Sallie 401. Cody, W. F. 402. Faulk, Frank F. 402. Beck, George 402. Cousseau, Steve 402. Wilson, William 402. Lundy, Bully 403. Greene, J. E. 403. Greene, J. L. 403. McNamara, Mrs. Myrtle 405. Clark, P. J.

406. Welch, Dr. L. E. 408. Owens, Arthur L. 408. Drake, Julian R. 409. Moore, J. C. 410. Muse, Elliott H. 415. Holland, H. S. 415. Pattison, Richard T.
(RESIDENCE INTERSECTS)
500. Holt, Raymond 501. Parrish, Mrs. T. A. 501. Hall, Wilmont A. 501. Parrish, Jennings 501%. Hall, W. A. 502. Massey, Mrs. Roy 502. Massey, Carol 503. Clifton, Mrs. J. D. 503. Clifton, Jim 503. Clifton, Elbard 503. Mathews, Donald 504. White, Dr. W. Raleigh 506. Haley, W. B. 507. Pafford, Miss Rose 0. 507. Jinkins, Robert S. 507. Culver, Jean 507. McGirt, W. D. 507. Sapp, Wm. W. 507. Pafford, Mrs. M. B. 507. Henderson, James 507. Wills, Russell 507. Osteen, Elsa 510. Cobey, Rev. H. S. 513. Vacant 515. Comer, Lucious 520. Pace, W. W.
(TIFT INTERSECTS)
603. Strickland, Levy 603. Bunch, Lee Wylly 603. Strickland, B. L. 604. Waits, C. G. 604. Robertson, M. G. 604. Mitchell, Leon M.
607. Bell, W. C. 607. Bell, Mary Frances 607. Arthurs, Mrs. Fannie 607. McPhail, Robert 608. Bragg, W. R.
608. Lindsey, I. C. 611. Davis, W. L. Jr. 612. Peacock, H. A. 612. Reynolds, A. B. 612. Brannan, L. G. 614. Winter, Della 614%. Pierce, Inez
(SOCIETY INTERSECTS)
700. Peacock Ice Cream Shop 700. Peacock Serv. Sta. 704. Pennington, Miss Beulah
704. Courson, C. M.

TERMINAL LUNCH ROOM
AT TERMINAL STATION
24 HOUR SERVICE
Real Home Cooking :: Privately Owned

JEFFERSON (NORTH)

380

JEFFERSON (SOUTH)

704. Wray, Clyde 707. Seely, A. L. 709. Colley, Mrs. Cora Dunn 710. Magill, J. A. 711. Parker, J. W. 711. Parker, William 712. McGahee, O. J. 712. Jones, G. G. 712. DeBorde, John M., Jr.
713. Jolt, Lee Roy 713. Spillers, C. M. 713. Jester, H. D. 714. Couch, J. L., Jr. 714. Couch, Joe L. 717. Vacant.
(FIRST INTERSECTS)
801. Murray, Robert C. 801. McNabb, Harold E. 802. Cutliff, Dr. J. G. 803. Jones, Charles M. 804. Wilbourne, J. H. 804. Harrell, J. G. 804. Hall, Carl C. 808. Dorsey, Julian L. 808. Miller, Roy Dean 810. Dann, J. L. 811. Robinson, W. M. Rudolph 811. Foxhall, Mrs. Robert D. 814. Hutchings, W. E.
(SECOND INTERSECTS)
901. Fouche, B. E. 901. DeVane, Frank 901. Brownell, Charles E. 902. Chenggis, Gus 904. Lane, Perry 905. Manning. J. C. 905. Lipps, Billie 905. Booker, J. E. 906. Martin, Cornelia 906. Martin, Everette 906. Martin, James G. 908. Walker, W. B. 909. Lowe, M. E. 909. Seckinger, B. J., Jr. 909. Lindsay, F. P. 909. Coleman, Dr. F. T. 910. Coleman, Franklin M. 912. Middleton, Frank M. 912. Lames, Bill 912. Hart Russell W. 914. Oliver, Mrs. Ida 914. Raffield, Atis M. 915. Hospital Pharmacy 917. Hospital Serv. Sta.
(THIRD INTERSECTS)
1000. Albany High School 1001. Phoebe Putney Memorial Hos
pital

1013. Huckabee, Mrs. W. A.
1013. Nesbitt, May 1013. Nesbitt, Mrs. J. W.

(FOURTH INTERSECTS)

1100. 1100. 1101.
1101. 1104.
1105. 1107. 1107. 1108. 1112.
1114.

Rucker, Mrs. Henry W. Savage, Mrs. Irene E. Bacon, Albert S., Dr.
Bacon, A. S. Arthur, Riley R., Sr.
Burt, Walter Kalmon, E. H. Kalmon, Blanche Fuller, Charles Connor, Paul D.
Acker, Louis D.

(FIFTH INTERSECTS)

Tift Park 1200. Neary, Wylie R. 1200. Cannon, Harry J.
(SIXTH INTERSECTS)

1302. Latham, James F.
1302. Latham, Alton F. 1302. Latham, Monroe 1302. Slayton, Gilford E.
1308. First Christian Church
1311. Office of Engineers 1312. DeLuxe Cleaners
(SEVENTH INTERSECTS)

1400. Geo. Ort Serv. Sta.
1412. Bierman's Place 1415. Mathis, Henry F. 1428. Greene Serv. Sta.
1429. Tourist Serv. Sta. (EIGHTH INTERSECTS)

1503. U. S. Dept, of Agriculture 1503. Bureau of Agri. Engineering
1503. U. S. Gov. continued 1504. Albany Storage & Fum. Co.
(NINTH INTERSECTS)

1602. Erwin Land Machine Co. 1606. Boy Scout Hut 1610. George Ort's
Brooks Service Sta.

JEFFERSON STREET (SOUTH)

South from Broad, Four West of
Flint River. 100. Mell, C. N. 100. Edgmon, Mrs. Louise 100. Cook, Cliff C. 100. Hunter, Mrs. Mada
100. Gleaton, J. P.
102. Greenstone, Mrs. Hattie 102. Greenstone, Miss Flossie 102. Buchannon, G. G.
102. Cooper, V. M.
102. Lipsey, A. P. 104. Hardy, Mrs. K.

THE
Ditty-Wa-Ditty Bar

"Your Favorite Beverage at the Lowest Price in Ga. 99

_

115 COURT AVE.

JEFFERSON (SOUTH)

381

JEFFERSON (SOUTH)

104. Reiser, Hilary H.
104. Ittner, Mrs. Ethel B. 104. Spies, T. Augustine 104. Winter, Paul H. 105%. Fryer, Herman 105. Littlefield, Bill 106. Church, Miss Mittie 106. Hinson, S. L.
106. Hall, George B. 107. Freeman, Fred, Jr. 107%. Menko, Mrs. Emma 108. Gieger, S. I.
108. Richardson, William H. 108. Huckabee, S. F. 108. Mills, Ralph 108. Pepper, M. W.
109. Trippe, Mrs. J. B. 109. Arthur, Rosa 109. Johnston, Florence 109. Mims, Lila Mae 109. Ragan, Relia 111. Williams, Emmett 111. Reid, Marvin 111. Mims, Erma 111. Graves, Ruby 111. Graves, Bessie 111. Graves, Mrs. H. F. 111. Greer, Felton 111. McCarty, Jimmie 111. Edenfield, John 111. Griffin, Austin 112. Bland, Mrs. L. H. 112. Bland, F. H.
112. Whatley, Mrs. M. R. 112. Holley, Mrs. Leffie 115. Peritz, Julius 115. Lee, H. C.
(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)
201. Light, Will H. 201. Bowlby, N. G.
203. Anderson Venable 203. Collier, Dr. Thomas W. 205. Campbell, J. A.
205. Adams, B. C. 206. Kutner, Nathan H. 206. Bell, C. Y.
207. Belcher, Mrs. Jessie 207. Duncan, B. A.
207. Chamblis, W. F.
207. Williford, Mrs. Susie 207. Williford, C. A.
207. Boyett, Mrs. Mattie 207. Boyett, Elbert 207. Boyett, Meriam
207. Southwell, Mrs. Voncile 207. Southwell, Rudolph 208. Jewish Synagogue 208. Barrett, A. W.
208. Barrett, A. W., Jr.

209. Fields, Mrs. W. E. 213. Hewfct, William C. 213. Woodall, Arthur 215. Kennedy, Mrs. Lucy 215. Harris, Pauline 213. Smith, Mrs. B. F. 213. Smith, Bessie Lou 213. Smith, Benjamin F. 213. Smith, Benjamin F., Jr. 214. Bell, Roe
(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS)
300. *Jackson, James W. 302. *Whitehead, Johnson 304. * Smith, Agnew 305. *Carey, Paul 306. *RidIey, Allen 307. Empire Store 308. *Hazely, J. B. 309. *Reims, Isiah 310. *Nicely, Roosevelt 311. *Bell, Essie 313. *Culgreth, Pearl
(WHITNEY INTERSECTS)
403. *Wright, Arthur, Jr. 404. *Brown, Elder
406. *Mathews, Mozell 406. *Shaw, James E. 408. *Watson, Joseph 409. *Guice, Willie 410. *Sullivan, Walter 411. *Johnson, Annie
(MERCER INTERSECTS)
501. *Jones, W. P. 503. * Simpson, Lillie 504. *Grant, Emma 506. *Merritt, General 506. *Fred D. Bray 507. *Gray, Douglas
509. *Williams, Robert Lee 511. *Marshall, Willie 513. *McKan, Robert 515. ^Corner, James 518. *George, Elliott
(LINCOLN INTERSECTS)
601. *Lee, Johnnie 603. *Patterson, Anna 605. *McKan, Squire 606. *Ellis, Jennie V. 607. McCand, Thomas
609. Butler, Barr Groc. Store
(GORDON INTERSECTS)
700. *Mt. Calvary Church 702. *Wilson, Otha 704. *Waters, Jesse 704. *Waters, Willie Bell 706. * Green, Otis 708. *Downing, Leola 710. *Floyd, Roebrt

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

JEFFERSON (SOUTH)

382

LINCOLN AVENUE

711. * Smith, John 715. *Hunt, Thomas 716. *Raybon, Sloner 717. *Jackson, Turner 718. *Tanks Store 719. *Crumley, D. J. 720. *Hanks, Fannie
(COTTON INTERSECTS) 800. *Carter, Eddie 802. *Baptist Church 803. *Gator, Mitch 806. *Russel, Jerome 806. *Washington, Jessie 807. *Mitchell, Byrd 808. *Jimerson, L. J. 809. *Daniel, Costella 810. *Hogan, Roosevelt 812. *Cutts, Ben
(CHERRY INTERSECTS) 900. *Williams, Willie 904. *Duncan, Caswell 905. *Parrish, William 906. *Denson, Charity 907. * Gibson, Hiram
(HOLLOWAY INTERSECTS) 1000. *Jackson, William 1001. *Harris, John
1011. *Passmore, Ike 1012. *Hayes, James 1014. *Mosley, Seminole 1016. *Melton, Josephine 1018. *Pledge, Horace 1022. * Store 1116. *The Laster School
LAKE SIDE Drew, Miss Maude Rhodes, James T.
LEWIS ALLEY
Between Society and First, Eleven to Broad. 203. *Ferguson, Willie
203. *Holder, Preacher 204. *Cain, Helen 204. *Crawford, Louise 204. *Woodruff, Pinkey 205. *Hallebck, Mittie 205. *Barr, Sarah 206. *Marshall, Laurence 206. * Riley, Lucy 207. *Armstrong, Will 207. *Armstrong, Henry 207. *Armstrong, Minnie
LINCOLN AVENUE
West from Front, 5 South of Broad. 300. *Cochran, Lula 300. *George, Ella 300. *Walton, James

303. * Wiggins, Robert 305. * Nealy, Gertrude 305. *Whitsett, Hattie 305. *Zigler, Hattie
307. *Bolden, Willie 308. *Mattox, Alfred 308. * Green, Jessie 309. * Overtree, Caesar
309. *Fisher, Victoria 311. *Williams, Jesse
311. *Bird, Rensa 311. *Lane, Lula C. 311. *Mitchel, Willie 311. *Jenkins, J. W. 311. *Isom, Timothy 311. *Rince, Byrd 311. *Wetlock, Will
311. *Ward, Will 312. *Burks, Chappel
313. *Thomas, Leola 313. *Thomas, Willie 313. *Thomas, James 314. *Willis, Lula Mae
314. *Davis, Roxie 315. *McKinney, Lula
315. *Gant, Rev. L. A. 316. *Thevs, Maggie
316. *Brady, John 317. *McDonald, Bertha 317. *Bishop, Walter
318. *Johnson, Ruby Lee 318. *Stephen, Charlie
318. *Clark, Henrietta
320. *Park, West 322. *Ellis, Dr. Joe 324. * Davis, Ada 324. *Johnson, Jack
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
402. *Mims, Frank H.
407. *Glivens, Annie 408. *Bailey, Festus 408. *Bailey, Thelma
410. *Brier, Minnie 411. *French, Moton 411. * French, Jasper
412. *Jordan, Helen
412. *Howard, Andrew 414. *Sheperd, Gussie
414. *Hall, Cordilee
414. *Martin, Fred 414. *Robinson, Winnie
416. *Tohmas, Bessie
416. *Mitchell, Lula 418. *Beach, Charlie 418. *Thornton, William
419. *Mims Eva 420. *Scott, Evelena
420. *Vickers, Dan
422. *Dye, Zelma

RICHARDSON TILE CO.

616 Pine Avenue

LINCOLN AVENUE
422. *Dye, William T. 424. *Vickers, Laura 424. *Thomas, Solomon 424. *Perry, Duella 426. *Paris William 426. *Williams, Agnew 427. *Terrell, Friendly 427. *Edwards, Will 428. *Clark, Mary Jane 429. *Mims, Frank 430. *Butler, James 432. *Bonner, Davis 432. *Dison, William
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
502. *Barber, Walter 504. *McBride, Merry
504. *McBride, Fanny 505. * Gooden, Wallace 506. *Glover, Julius 507. * Wright, Rev. N. B. 509. *Martin, Oscar 409. *Hudy, Clarence 510. *Cochran, Ben 510. *Cochran, Ben Frank 512. *Bragg, Will 513. *Johnson, Charlie 514. *Butler, Wilier 514. *Sington, Maggie 515. *Hardwick, Henry 517. * Anderson, Willie 518. *McMillan, Buster 519. *Carnegie, Willie
*Madison High School 525. *Williams, Louis 523. *HamiIton, L. C. 521. ^Washington, Levy 519. *Carnegie, W. D.
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
600. ^Thompson, Jopie 602. *Miller, Mike 602. *Pace, Vivian 605. *Tarver, William 611. *Haywood, Carter 612. *Gray, Joe 612. *Gray, Clinton 613. *Harrell, Floyd 621. *Jiles, Allen 621. *Poteat, Walter 614. *Murray, A. C. 615. *Mitchell, D. B. 617. *Miles, James 619. *Moore, Leroy 622. *Hollomon, Ambrose 623. *Kilgo, Elisna 628. *Glover, Talmadge 629. *King, C. W.
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
700. *Cook, Mary

383

MADISON (NORTH)

700. *King, W. R. 703. *Reynolds, Lucius 713. * McArthur, John
MADISON STREET (NORTH)
North from Broad, 6 west of Flint
River. 100. Hay, Shelton 101. Lipsey, Roy 102. Byrd, F. A. 103. Slappey, Vivian E. 105. Nollner, James 107. Topshe, N. I. 113. Smallwood Lige
(PINE INTERSECTS)
205. Corbin, DeWitt T. 205. Harbuck, Jonnie 205. Christo, Louis 207. Tomlinson, Barney B. 207. Bull, Annie 207. Clarke, Myrtle 209. McNeill, Earnest G. 209. Clopton, Lyle C. 213. Brown, Willie Bell 213. Buford, William T. 215. Courson, Joseph J. 215. Strickland, Troy
(FLINT INTERSECTS)
304. Davis, Charley 306. McDaniel, Miss Ruby Mae 309. Wallace, Luie 309. Wallace, Joseph W. 310. Wills, Richard B. 310. Wills, Richard 311. Strawder, James L. 311. Finger, Henry P. 311. Charbless, Jimmie 312. F. J. Morris Gro. Store
(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS) 401. Lundy Grocery Co. 402. Rosenberg, I. A. 403. *Adams, Enoch 405. *Daniel, Rachel 404. *Brown, Joe 404. *Reigler, Rush 406. *Brown, Robert Lee 407. *Sharp, lizzie 408. C. M. E. Methodist Church 409. *Burk, Horace 410. *Fawe, Buster 411. *Scroggins, Adam 412. *Israel, John B. 412. *Haugobook, Julia 413. *Hayes, Capus 413. *Fains, Sam 414. *Fains, Sam 414. *Maddox, Pleamon 414. *Kelso, Charlie 415. *Douglas, Walter

No Stored Up Food Odors in the New Air-Conditioned Ice Refrigerators

ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.~Phone 99

MADISON (NORTH)

384

MADISON (NORTH)

416. *Gary, Red 417. * Stringer, Flossie Mae 417. *Bonner, Alice 419. ^Johnson, Mattie
(RESIDENCE INTERSECTS)
500. Butlers Cash Gro. 501. ^Episcopal Church 502. Pye, Walter L. 502. Pye, Gus 503. * Allen, Lee Hulda 504. Butler, Joe G. 504. West, Thomas P. 507. *Gun, Bill 508. *Williams, John L. 509. *Tapple, Wesley 510. *Bell, O. B. 511. *Brooks, Wilbur 511. * Stevenson, Tom 512. *Camel, Joe 513. *Cobb, Truman 515. *Francis, Dora 515. * Luton, Milton
(TIFT INTERSECTS)
600. Morgan, J. C. 602. *Jackson, Sue 604. *William, Cherry 606. *Miller, Jack 609. *Hayslip, Rittie 611. *Greer, Capt. 612. *Keen, Lizzie 614. *Winkfield, George 615. Lloyd Kinds Gro. Store
616. * White, Ed 612. * Miller, Henry 621. *Dunn, Mary 624. *Jones, Alice 625. *Dunn, Willie
(SOCIETY INTERSECTS)
702. *Madson, Parelee 703. *Pake, Masrene 704. *Washington, Bookt 704. *Bivins, Allin 705. *Orr, Math 706. *Spencer, Marin 707. *Harvey, David 708. *Winchester, Mary 709. *Timley, Charlie 710. *Thomas, Edd 713. *Bell, Dave 714. *Warren, S. A. 716. * Anderson, Willie 718. *Watson, Mary 720. *Gary, Mack
(FIRST INTERSECTS)
801. *Dave, Jim 805. Henson, Benny
807. Alsobrook, Ray J.
807. Arivett, Earnest

808. Malone, D. D.
809. *Bolden, John
811. *Baker, Willie 812. Gaugh's Groc. Store

(SECOND INTERSECTS)

900. Davis, J. B. 906. Grace, R. L., Dr.
909. Brooks, Winiford 909. Smith, J. R.
909. Smith, Cecelie 910. Lucas, Dr. I. M. 910. Lucas, Isaac M. 914. Farkas, Paul 914. Latimer, Jesse B.
914. Poole, Louis B. 914. Efird, M. O. 915. Davis, H. E. 914. Poole, Louis B. 914. Tift, Richard
915. Davis, H. E.

(THIRD INTERSECTS)

1006. Hunter, Joe L. 1008. Hunter, Joel Lee 1009. Smith, Turner
1009. Smith, J. L.

(FOURTH INTERSECTS)

1100. 1108. 1108.
1108. 1108. 1108.
1108. 1112.

Prisant, I. Chandler, Talbott B. Irvine, Abram
Mercer, Temple Irvine, Richard Irvine, Florence Broggs
Benson, Jessie Farkas, Sigo

(FIFTH INTERSECTS)

1200. 1201. 1204.
1204. 1207. 1208.
1211. 1211.
1211. 1215. 1217.

Culpepper, Oris D. Owens, Wilbur D. Bedenbaugh, Howard E.
Watkins, Gussie Mrs. Irvin, I. W. Dr. Robertson, Philip
Wigg, William A. Sanborn, Charles O.
Sanborn, Johnnie Ward Parmalee Sweetland, Augustus F. (SIXTH INTERSECTS)

1408. The Church of God 1414. Bridges, Delton
1414. Green, Mrs. Mary (EIGHTH INTERSECTS)

1601. Haire, Smithly 1606. Watson, Ellin 1606. Raire, Henry
Melton, Leonard L. 35 M.V. McDaniel, Lillie 35 M.V. Crosby, Don

S. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIAG--OLDSMOBILE

USED CARS

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

PHONE 846

207 WASHINGTON

MADISON (SOUTH)

385

MANSFIELD ALLEY

36 M.V.
36 M.V. 37 M.V. 37 M.V. 37 M.V. 38 M.V. 38 M.V. 38 M.V. 38 M.V. 39 M.V. 39 M.V. 40 M.V. 41 M.V. 41 M.V. 42 M.V.
42 M.V. 43 M.V. 81 M.V.

Rehbert, Charlie
Crosby, Marion McGhee, Wallace Crosby, Louise Moody, Clarence Singletary, Lot W. Holly, Taft Clowd, Henry Barlow, Joe Fudge, Jewel Shirver, Lela Barrett, Roy Carter, Listem Bentley, Alford Hatcher, John
Hand, Claude Handcock, Oliver Willis, Warnell

MADISON STREET (SOUTH)

South from Broad, Six West of Flint
River. 111. McDaniel, James P. 112. Johnson, R. E. 113. Mintcher, Frances
(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS) 208. Hernandez, Gabriel A. 208. Malloy, Sammy L. 209. Marchman, Lee D. 210. Royal, Annie R. 215. Flagenheimer, Rosa
215. Neuman, Carl L. 215. Ainsworth, Harris A. 215. Neuman, Carl L.

(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS)
301. Roberts, Willie P.
303. Minsk, I. 303. Minsk, Ike 304. * Leary, Tack 305. Lanier, John M.
306. *Lee, Jessie 306. *Lee, Jessie 306. *Harris, Frances 307. Vachan, Skarlott 311. Smith, Charles C.
311. Smith, Vancey 311. Stanley, Leon J. 315. Maults, Ed 315. Saxon, Albert

(WHITNEY INTERSECTS)

401. Boynton, Clarence E. 401. Campbell, Cull, Jr.
401. Campbell, Cull 402. Rosenberg, Editha
404. Robinson, Hugo 405. Armstrong, Richard F.
(MERCER INTERSECTS)

408. Bull, Dolly 408. Bull, Dolly

503. *Hines, Otis B. 505. *Vincent, Virgil 508. *Thomas, Nick 510. *Knighton, John 510. *Heard, Beaufus 513. *Smith, Rev. H. M. 514. *Terrell, Naomi 515. *Few, Caesar
(LINCOLN INTERSECTS)

700. *Brown, Bob 701. *Jones, Silas 703. *Washington, Pleamon 703. *Strong, Julia
704. * Scott, Mary 704. * Scott, Susie 705. *Cleo, Edward 706. *Turner, Richard 707. *Kent, Anna 709. *Nelson, Alfred 712. *Green, Lucius
713. *Jones, Zettie 714. ^Campbell, Will 715. *Green, Gertrude
(- INTERSECTS)

803. *Mosley, Bessie

805. *Jenkins, John

806. *Johnson, Henry

808. *Jacksqn, J-eff

rdt DRUG 809. *Jacksfffi, Gep
814. *Burton, Was'

900. 902.

*Caldwell, Sanuane
*White. .Liskey UcXALL

STOR CM

902. *MasoP,HOftffe

AJ Da My,

MADISON CIRCLE

t

From 612 Second Avenue 905. Bush, J. W. 907. Gibson, Dan L. 907. Rushin, Louise Mrs. 908. HurSt, George S.
908. Jones, Robert H.
909. Vacant 910. Derry, H. P., Jr. 910. Peacock, Mrs. H. A.
915. Haley, J. T.

MANSFIELD ALLEY

Between Roosevelt and Residence, 11 to Broad, 1 North of Roosevelt.
202. *Marrow, Mamie 202. *Green, Agnes 202. *Hayes, Velton 203. *Bridges, Daisy 204. *Pickett, Anna 204. *Jones, Sunshine 205. *Johnson, Susie 205. * Wright, Matthew 207. *Jackson, Nettie 207. *Johnson, Willie

LEE'S FUNERAL HOME

PHONE, NIGHT OR DAY, 1736

221 S. JACKSON STREET

ALBANY, GA.

MANSFIELD ALLEY

386

MERCER STREET

207. *Jones, Rosa L. 207. * Greer, Lula 209. *Hayes, Charles L. 209. *Thomas, Izel 210. *Yancy, Burl 210. *Walker, Eula Mae
210. *Jones, Ben 211. *Reeves, Mollie 212. *Gypson, Frances
212. *Folks, Pearl 214. *Kegler, Carl 214. *Jackson, Joe 216. Sims, James 216. *Swade, John 218. *Nelson, Irene 218. Google, Charlie 218. *Nelson, Frances 219. Vacant 220. *Hunt, Freeman 220. *Jinkens, Roland 222. *Peterson, Zora 222. * Marshall, Rosa L.
223. *Smith, Donnie 223. *Hodge, Amie 310. *Cochran, Mary 310. *Roy, Willie L. 310. *Roy, Willie Lou 406. *Dixon, Ida 406. * Samuel, Susan 407. * Smith, Pearl 407. *Quillian, Daisy 409. *Thomas, John 409. *Kenson, Ben 410. *Johnson, Lillie 410. *Farrilon, Robert 411. *Simpson, Bessie 411. *Simpson, Belle 411. ! Simpson, Carrie 411. * Simpson, Jabo 411. *Whitaker, Jim 412. *Hart, Mary Jane 412. *Mathaws, Alberta
414. *Silo, Robert 414. *Word, Monroe 420. *Trope, Willie 518. *Crowford, Kittie Mae 518. *Israel, Charlie, Jr.
518. * Israel, Charlie
518. *Williams, Rosa L. 605. *King, Ella 605. *King, Dora 605. *King, Bob 606. *Keigler, Wesley 607. * Sheffield, Robert
607. * Strong, Effie 607. *Crowder, Elijah
608. * Small, King 608. * Jones, Mattie 610. * Brown, Osela

610. *Jacob, Anna 612. *Sims, Eugene 612. *Green, Robert 612. * Young, Parrie L. 614. *Culver, Fannie 616. * Wilson, Frank 618. Vacant 620. *Lewis, Eugene 622. Thomas, Josephine 622. *Blacksher, Leonard 624. *Wright, Annie B.
MERCER STREET
West from Front, 4 South of Broad.
300. Robison, Janie 300. *Johnson, Rachel 300. *Taylor, James 300. ^Humphrey, Fannie 300. *Robison, Ceola 300. *King, Manuel 301. *Owens, Seaborn 302. *Henry, Thomas 303. ^Flemings, Willie Ann
304. *Harris, Floyd 305. *Harris, Henry 306. *Jinks, Eugene 307. * Patterson, Henrietta 308. *Guess, Jim 310. *Giddens, Queen 311. *Davis, Warren 312. *Duhart, Parmel 312. *Duhart, Floretta
313. *Parris, John 314. *White, John 315. *Russell, Willie 316. ""Campbell, Jessie 317. *Jackson, Maggie 318. *Towns, John 319. ""Breedlove, Albert 320. *Davenport, Gussie
320. *Bryant, Ira 322. *Hayes, Jennett 324. ""Williams, Fred 324. *Irvine, Mose 326. *Amold, Will 328. *Littman, Essie Mae
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
402. * Simpson, Stella 404. *James, Owen 404. *Lewis, Oscar 406. * Simpson, J. J. 408. *Grace, Joe 409. *Jones, Charlie 414. IThomas, Solomon 416. *Gordon, Walter 417. ^Williams, Albert
418. *Brooks, Wilbur 420. *Malolry, Mitchell 422. *Butler, Lunie

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It,

Where There's None, McCollum Makes It"
PHOTO SHOP

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC
"BOB"_PHONE 986_"MISS MARY"

MERCER STREET

387

MILL VILLAGE

424. *Fuller, Jack 426. *Mathews, Octavie 430. *Holt, J. W.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
500. Dixie Gro. Store 500-A. *Gilyard, Major 503. * Scott, Louvenia 504. *Wilson, Mathews 505. *Bostick, Roas 506. *Senior, Edward H. 507. *Hill, Brison 508. *Miller, Willie Leonard 509. *Williams, Ben 510. *Barron, Charlie 511. *Jones, Loutesia 612. Hall, Henry, Sr. 513. *Dunnaway, George 514. Ropp, A. J. 515. *Wilson, Willie 516. *Benett, Fannie 517. *Mallory, Sanders 518. *Potter, Louise 520. *Tinsley, Charlie 521. *Hun, Thomas 522. *Brown, W. D. 523. *Parence, James 524. *Wise, Rogers 525. *Butler, Sallie 526. *Harrel, Tom 527. *Pearson, A. O. 528. * Miller, Joseph
530. *Wetlock, Georgia 532. *Williams, Dan
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
611. Phillips, W. E. 615. Sly, George A. 618. Hewett, Miller W. 618. McEachin, Donald W. 620. Newell, Bertha 622. Newell, Jessie 624. Herndon, Roe
Next to 408 Mercer: Mercer St. Schl. (DAVIS INTERSECTS)
MILL VILLAGE
From Eleventh to Fourteenth Ave nues, Between Monroe and North Davis. 1. Whitley, Joe 1. Shirley, Ethel
Tenth Avenue 2. Jackson, Victoria 2. McDaniel, W. H. 3. Bryan, Herbert 3. Vickers, John 4. Shiver, Jerry B. 5. Wadsworth, Lester 5. Wadsworth, Addie 5. Wadsworth, Bernice

5. Wadsworth, Will 6. Singletary, Inez 6. Singletary, Leonard 6Kinsey, Tom 7. Creel, Earnest
8. Creel, Earl H. 8. Creel, Mary 8. Creel, Lula 8. Daughtry, James 8. Daughtry, Myrtice 9. Hughes, W. T. 9. Hughes, Nelson 9. Hughes, Thelma
9. Hughes, Nellie 9. Hughes Miylard C. 10. Barlow, J. W. 10. Barlow, Allen
11. Wilkinson, Lonnie 11. Barlow, Annie 11. Wilkinson, Ida 11. Crosby, James R. 15. Lewis, Ruth
Eleventh Avenue
15. Barnes, Lucy 15. Barnes, John W. 16. Collins, Frank 16. Collins, Hattie 17. Hall, William B. 17. Hall, Mary 17. Hall, J. W.
17. Blakely, George 17. Elwell, Hubert 17. Elwell, Henry 18. Holly, C. C. 18. Holly, Maire 19. Brefield, Charlie 20. Jacobs, Bom 20. Jacobs, Stella
White School House 21. Reese, James D. 22. Connell, Mattie 22. Connell, L. D.
23. Phillips, Jewel 23. Rhodes, Willie 23. Willis, Opie 23. Willis, Elzie 23. Willis, Elmer 26. Barnes, Evelyn Mrs. 26. Barnes, Delmas 27. Bray, Roy Grady
27. Bray, Frances 27. Bray, Wilma
28. Rhodes, William 28. Cloud, D. H. 28. Cloud, Bell Mrs.
29. Daughtry, Mrs. Lucy 29. Daughtry, John H. 30. Hall, James Thomas 30. Pearce, Mannie

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

MILL VILLAGE

388

MILL VILLAGE

31. Nance, Ben 23. Willis, George W. 24. Lewis, Sally Bell 24. Hughes, Leona 25. Howard, Rena 26. Barnes, Lige 26. Barnes, Bernice
Twelfth Avenue
31. Nance, Conway 31. Nance, Charles 31. Nance, Sybil 31. Nance, Milan 32. Wilkinson, Mrs. Velma 32. Wilkinson, M. C. 33. Sutton, Albert 33. Sutton, Elizabeth 33. Sutton, J. T. 33. Sutton, James T. 33. Sutton, Emma Lou 33. Sutton, Ruby 33. Sutton, Estelle 33. Stevens, Mrs. Irene 34. Bray, Hazel 34. Bray, Ellis T. 34. Bray, Clifford 34. Bray, Etta Lee 34. Gray, Juanita 34. Bray, Marie 34. Bray, Tommie
Mill Village
44. Goodman, Edel 44. Rhodes, Elliu 44. Goodman, Charlie 45. Lee, E. C. 46. Jacobs, Rudolph 46. Spear, Poumer 46. Holland, Joe 47. Shiver, Willie 47. Bridges, William 47. Carpenter, Paul 48. Wynn, Yancey 48. McAfee, Mattie 48. Roberts, Betrae 48. Owens, Wesley 48. McAfee, Herman 49. Mitchell, Wallace 49. Mitchell, Holly 49. Dautrey, Emmett 50. Lewes, John 50. Lloyd, Walter 50. Perry, Annette 50. Perry, Hu b 50. Perry, Jean 51. Bryan, Gladys 51. Sadler, Nellie 51. Sadler, John
52. Floyd, Benjamin 53. Hornsby, Preston

53. Jewell, Worth 54. Perry, Pye 54. Perry, Hawkins 55. Barnes, Marion 56. McDeaenid, Dute 56. Hamons, John 57. Stenson, M. A. 57. Ausban, Eddie 58. Williams, Ammie 58. Williams, Margaret 59. Brome, Leonard 60. Johnson, Sampie 60. Johnson, Addie 60. Roades, Herman 60. Roades, Charlie 61. Rollins, L. B. 61. Lowe, Charlie 62. Snipes, Wiley 62. Halmonton, Editer 62. Stembridge, Dorothy 62. Stenbridge, Dorothy
63. Lokey, Lynn 64. Crosby, Williams 64. Ethredge, Will 65. Anderson, Henry
65. Lokey, Ezra 65. Lokey, E. F. 66. Mercer, C. A. 66. Mercer, Malcolm 66. Sellars, Delmas 67. Clark, J. J. 67. Clark, Charles 68. Mabrey, C. E. 68. Hughes, Pete 68. Hughes, Bud 68. Ford, Albert 69. Turner, Ida Mae 69. Brown, Pauline 70. Jewell, Luther 70. Justice, Nannie Mae 71. Anderson, Winnie
71. Willis, Daniel 72. Davis, E. J. 72. Davis, Quincy 72. Burnes, Nettie 72. Colly, Willie 73. Bridges, A. M. 73. Brooks, W. P. 74. Adams, John 74. Broome, Henry 74. Broom, Annie Bell
Lathan, R. D.
Games, Lucy Lee, Lillie
Eleventh Avenue
Herring Gro. Store Grace Methodist Church Community House

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT
MILL VILLAGE

"Gas For Less"
EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

389

MONROE (NORTH)

Twelfth Avenue Nursery School Vacant MONROE STREET (NORTH)
North from Broad, 5 West of Flint River. 100. Goodwin, Ralph 102. Mullin, C. M. Jr. 104. Lee, Zackery T. 104. Lee, Robert W. 104. Lee, Watt, R. 106. Marks, Henry 108. Owens, Felton E. 110. Cooper, Stewart R. 111. Marks, R. C. (PINE INTERSECTS) 204. Davis, Chovine R., Jr. 206. Logan, Henry H. 209. Vacant 210. Holmes, A. C. 211. Green, Ruby R. 211. Green, Chester R. 213. Rogers Chain Store 213y2. Tinsley, T. W. 215%. Royal, Roland 219. Ideal Heating & Plumbing Co. (FLINT INTERSECTS) 301. Truitt, D. W. 301. Lambe, Eual G. 303. Moore, H. C. 303. Roberts, Joel 305. Broome, J. H. 307. Brooks, Dan 308. Oliver, Ime 309. Bridges, W. M. 310. Odom, Bert 311. Hunter, Mrs. A. L. 313. Mathis, Earl 313. Wimberly, Claude E. 315. King, Belcher W. 317. Little, Manson G. (ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS) 405. Vason, Alexander P. 406. Hill, Charles C., Jr. 408. Brewhan, Irvin O. 408. Grissett, John N. 409. Donalson, Erie M. 409. Donalson, Linda 410. Anderson, Madison J. 412. Aultman, Jim 413. Williams, Mrs. B. B. 414. Cherry, Richard (RESIDENCE INTERSECTS) 504. Vason, Collie 507. Wiggins, Henry F. 508. Warren, Robert H. 511. Gaggstatter, Henry

511. Gaggstatter, John W. 515. Bailey, Alonzo W.
(TIFT INTERSECTS)
603. Monroe Street School 604. Culbreth, Robert L. 606. Culbreth Grocery 609. McIntosh School
(SOCIETY INTERSECTS)

704. Pittman, Harry 706. Lanier, E. R. 706. Sterne, Edwin 711. Hofmayer, Louis J. 717. Walden, Spence Jr.
(FIRST INTERSECTS)

800. Kitchens, Octavia T. 801. Southerland, John E, 801. Shaffer, Frank R. 801. Wakeford, Francis Me. 801. Parker, James T. 802. Brannon, Stephen G.
804. Graham, Roy Lee 804. Graham, Estelle
806. Malone, Harry 807. Bullard, Homer T.
810. Griffin, Leon C. 811. Childs, William 813. South Monroe A&P Tea Co.
814. Myler, Tohmas J. 814. Cooper, William
814. Cooper Arthur 815. Mathis Filling Station
816. Ray, Wilson 816. Telford, T. R. 816. Sapp, Eli F., Dr.
(SECOND INTERSECTS)

901. Megahee, Andrew F. 901. Bierman, John H. 903. Bramlett, Robert H.
907. Pattison, Annie 908. Moore, Allen 909. Walker, Samuel S.
909. Talley, Bernice 909. Talley, A. W. 910. Dozier, G. P., Jr. 911. Fanders, Alfred E. 915. Strout, C. M.
(THIRD INTERSECTS)

1001. DuVemet, Earnest P. 1007. Davis, Robert E.

(FOURTH INTERSECTS)

1104. 1107.
1107. 1108. 1109.

Comstock, Alfred J. Jones, William A.
Hind, Edward Westbrook, W. P. Wetherbee, Francis (FIFTH INTERSECTS)

LEE'S FUNERAL HOME

PHONE, NIGHT OR DAY, 1736

221 S. JACKSON STREET

ALBANY, GA.

MONROE (NORTH)

390

MULBERRY AVENUE

1406. Kehley, David 1410. Harden, William 1412. Donovan, Franklin 1414. Bridges, Felton 1415. Gardener, George
(EIGHTH INTERSECTS)
1507. Matthis, Andrew 1511. Rogertson, Henry
(NINTH INTERSECTS)
1601. Smith, E. E. 1609. Couch, P. V. 1615. Horn, Lawrence 75 M.V. Wilder, Mary 75 M.V. Nichols, J. E. 76 M.V. McDonald, Clark 76 M.V. Knight, Charlie 76 M.V. Knight, Charlie 76 M.V. Casey, Johnnie 78 M.V. Littles, Zula 78 M.V. Shiner, Earnest 79 M.V. Avant, Luvie 79 M.V. Sadler, William 80 M.V. Miley, Edwards 80 M.V. Gristel, Eugene 80 M.V. Edwards, Lowe 81 M.V. Mitchell, Iva 81 M.V. Wilcox, Lizzie
MONROE STREET (SOUTH)
South from Broad, 5 West of Flint
River.
106. Mullins, Homer R. 107. Pinkston, Mattie 107. Tompkins, Edgar 108. McFadgen, Jean
108. Mason, J. C. 109. Johnson, Bertram S. 109. Cook, Sidney J., Sr. 109. Tompkins, Hugh L. 110. Ragsdale, Cary 111. Marks, Raymond Robinson, Charles 111. Gerst, Herbert S.
111. Gerst, Melvin (OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)
205. Story, Henry D., Jr. 207. Goldsmith, Martin 208. Causey, Robert V. 209. Ort, Eddie P., Sr. 210. Royal, A. L., Jr. 210. Russell, Henry L. 210. Snipes, Arthur R. 211. Kitchens, Conway 212. Christo, Anastasios P.
213. Cohen, Carl H. 213. Cohen, M. 214. Johnson, Harry R. 215. Stanley, Willie Mae 215. Schulman, Alex

(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS) 307. Service Grocery 308. *McKenny, Cecil 308. *Hudson, Laura Lee 309. ^Bridges, W. M. 309. *Gleaton, G. F. 309. *Bryant, Florence 309. *King, Henry 309. *Stevens, Lizzie 314. A&P Tea Co.
(WHITNEY INTERSECTS)
507. *Fulghum, Nellie
(LINCOLN INTERSECTS) 603. *Hillery, Adolph 604. *Credit, Bill 607. *Gay, Lenzie
(GORDON INTERSECTS)
700. *Letchworth, George 702. *Thomas,, Eddie 702. *Hubbert, Charlie 704. *Thomas, Williah 705. * Pittman, Dave 706. *Lundy, Samuel 708. *Ellison, Janie 709. *Johnson, George 710. *James, Sidney 710. * Lowery, George 712. * Walker, Hattie 712. *Cox, Beatrice 714. *Champion, Cleo
(COTTON INTERSECTS)
803. *McTallen, Arthur 805. * Walker, Clara Bell
(CHERRY INTERSECTS)
906. *Jackson, Lige 908. *Jordan, Adams
MOONEY'S ALLEY
West from South Front, 2 Blocks. 120. *Bryant, Ella 123. *Kyler, Doretha 123. *Kyler, Billy
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
206. *Solomon, Chess 206. *Solomon, Mamie 206. *Solomon, Elizabeth 208. * Allen, Ivery 208. *Jackson, Mattie Mae
MULBERRY AVENUE
East Albany, East from Broadway, 2 North of East Broad.
303. Pye, Ossie 304. Jorace, J. W. 304. Chatin, Harvey E. 305. Hall, Brover 305. Hall, William 307. Hayes, John

ALBANY FLORAL COMPANY

THOS. B. JONES

Phone 96

Seventh and Monroe

MULBERRY AVENUE

391

OAK STREET

308. Long, Jessie 311. Justice, Edward 312. Kirksey, T. Frank 312. Hardison, Carrie
(WEST INTERSECTS)
403. Conger, Bishop 415. Brown, Henry 420. West, William
MUSE AVENUE
North from 517 Society. 703. Cook, Mrs. Tempie 703. Martin, William A. 706. Lundy, Basil M. 709. Brooks, Robert E. 712. Terry, Jacob Cameron 712. Terry, Guyton Otis 712. Terry, Jacqueline Miss 712. Terry, Miss Lavata 712. Terry, Miss Lelia Eves
MARSHALL STREET
800. *Luster, Johnnie 801. *Palmer, Mary 801. *Davis, Martha 808. *Mack, Corine 808. *Lovitt, C. J. 808. * Franklin, Elizabeth 808. *Hill, John 808. *Hill, David
* Negro Church 907. *Ferkes, Alice
NEWTON ROAD
South-West from Gordon, 1 West of Jefferson.
702. *Peeples, Jeffrey 703. *Ward, Elester 704. * Starks, Irene 705. *Pitts, Robert 707. *Harris, Camilla 708. *Branal, J. B, 709. *Picken, Oscar 713. *Brown, Mary 718. * Richardson, Eugene 719. *Robinson, Mary 722. *Hicks, Oscar
(CHERRY INTERSECTS)
809. *Jolver, Frank 810. *Solomon, George 812. *Gay, Jasper 812. *Gay, Martha 813. *Christian, Joe Ben 813. *Christian, Alex 813. * Alexander, Felix 814. *Glover, Sidney
(- INTERSECTS) 936. *Height, J. E.
*KDiatvchise,nCs,haHraitmy p

*CADCJJHFHoaoluareurhanrvlndhnnbeoidootssmrloe,noe,drnat,n,MsJh,n,oeJJ,,fanoNaLfrJ,RmeiaaoaonmAeuscsisgesyinsee,AsRtkoinute 3
NINTH AVENUE, NORTH 14 Blocks North of Broad, between
Monroe and Madison 504. Marshall, E. J. 505. Holliday, Thomas 509. Washington, Augustus 515. Hutchinson, Wm. B. 516. Williams, Weyman 518. Rusk, O. H. 520. Flowers, Jeff 522. 524. 524. 526. 528. 528. 529. 530. 531. 532. 533.
NINTH AVENUE, SOUTH West from 813 Newton Road 516. *Mt. Olive Baptist Church 518. *Marshall, Elijah 522. *Harrison, Charlie 603. *Smith, John 607. *Williams, Randolph 101. City of Albany 615. *Daton, Adell 615. *Hutchington, Ruth 616. *Morris, Caroline 619. *Harris, Angeline 626. Richardson, Albert
OAK STREET East Albany; North from 531 E
Broad. 106. Mills, Mrs. Mattie 106. Chapman, Bert 106. Wiggins, N. A. 106. Revell, Clifford 109. Mulford, Floyd 118. Stanser, James A. 118. Linsey, Brynt 118. Millar, Ruben 118. Bone, Gey 118. Stansell, Margaret 118. Mock, Theo

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina

*nsrT>FR SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION

UNDER

pubUC SERVICE COMMISSION

206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN. AGT.

PHONE 1214

OAK STREET

392

OGLETHORPE

119. Mote, Edgar 122. Hay, Homer E. 122. Rooks, Walker 127. Cox, Wilbur 127. Hunt, Cecil B. 127. Smith, Walter C. 127. Faircloth, Emma 128. Wilder, Wilmer C. 136. Bradley, John 137. Neagles, Otis 137. Tison, Durwood 137. Tison, John 140. Kershew, Fred 140. Fowler, Wm. A.
ODUM STREET
(Ragsdale) West from South Jeffer son to Newton Road.
197. *Jarver, Charlie 415. *Holiday, John 422. *Plair, Gussie 515. *Plummer, Merandy 516. *Straughter, Ben 517. *Oats, Estella 518. *Parks, Billy Howard 820. * Lonnie, Washington 822. *Jones, Janie
OIL MILL ALLEY
West from 609 North Washington. 203. *Henderson, Beulah Mae 203. * Scott, Frank 205. *Bly, Carrie 205. *Ellias, Squair 206. *McGhee, Eugene 207. *Davis, Agnew 208. * Williams, Smith 215. *Howard, George 219. *Sanford, Merle 219. *Bell, Pete Oil Mill, Cotton Gin Crouch Lumber Co.
OGLETHORPE AVENUE West from Front, 1 South of Broad.
100. * Carter, Louis 101. City Stable 102. *Killings, Eugene 104. *Childs, Jessie 106. *Park, Andrew 107. *Toomer, Ella 108. *Dawson, Willie 109. * Shorter, Sara 110. ^Washington, Tom 111. *Brinson, Carrie 112. *Anderson, Willie 112. *Peter, Ellis 113. *Thomas, James 114. *Mat'hews, Martha 115. * Walker, Lucille

116. *Armstrong, David
117. *Clark, J. B. 118. *Dunn, Jeff 119. *Battols, Hester 120. *Capers, Walter 121. *Hollon, Perry
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
201. Fordham, C. C. 201. McDowell, T. C. 202. Cannon, Mrs. Fannie 202. Shine, Henry W. 202. Cannon, Milna Miss 203. Mooney, Andrew N. 203. Mooney, Catherine 203. Mooney, Miss Mary
204. Almond, Jackie 204. Bruner, Mrs. Alice 204. Bruner, Eugene 204. Hansard, Mrs. Lucy 204. McElvaine, Mrs. Lizzie
204. Warren, B. J. 204. Williams, Mrs. Jack
205. Barfield, L. R. 205. Barfield, Mrs. W. A.
207. Drake, W. E. 207. Maffett, Robert 205. Vaughn, Mrs. Etta 206. Hopkins, Marcus
206. Powell, Jack 206. Vaughn, Pat 206. Wallace, Cecil 206. Wallace, Mrs. F. C.
206. Wallace, Kate 206. Wallace, Sybil 206. Wallace, Wilna
206. Yuhas, John 207. Jackson, Tom S. 207. Maffett, Robert T.
207. Tucker, Roy 208. Fleming, Catherine 208. Fleming, Garrett 208. Fleming, Pauline 209. Shiver, Eugene 209. Belcher, Elizabeth 209. Aultman, Madeline 209. Howard, Elbert 209. Howard, Mary 210. Brosnan, Dan 210. Brosnan, John 210. Harrison, Mrs. Marguerite
211. Barron, Mrs. Julia 211. McDonough, Sara 213. Christophus, Nick 213. Strickland, Dolly 214. Brosnan, Miss Agnes 214. Brosnan, Miss Mary
215. Finger, J. F. 215. Franzos, Mrs. Joe
216. Cook, Jimmy

ME6AHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES

GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

OGLETHORPE

393

OGLETHORPE

216. Shiver, C. C. 216. Williams, Wister 217. Mock, Miss Annie 217. Mock, Gertrude 218. Spurlin, Harvey 218. Fowler, Carl 218. Fowler, Lilia Mae 218. Fowler, Mrs. W. S. 222. Rombos, Jimmy 222. Beasley, John 222. Shiver, I. L. 222. Beasley, Margaret 222. Shiver, Lum 223. Street, Thomas F. 223. Street, Loette 223. Coxwell, Laura
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
300. Edge Grocery Co.
301. Kirby, A. D. 301. Skelton, W. E. 303. Nazwork, James T.
304. Vacant 305. Akridge, Mrs. J. F. 305. Blackshear, Charles
305. King, J. M. 305. Russel, Forest 305. Russel, H. F.
306. Vacant 307. Smith, Mrs. J. F. 207. Simbish, Fred 307. Royal, Jim
307. Royal, Omie 307. Lane, W. A. 307. Lane, L. J. 307. Blair, Oscar
307. Cole, Jesse 307. Garrett, Lynwood
307. Hartridge, Claude
307. Royal, Dan 307. Royal, A. R.
308. Vacant 309. Nicholson, Z. T. 309. Shiver, Flora Bell, Miss 309. Turner, Mae Bell
309. Henry, L. 309. Nicholson, Della
409. Delk, Bill 309. Henley, Harry
309. Crosby, George 310. Green, W. E.
311. Davis, A. W. 311. Henderson, Mrs. J. L.
311. Moree, Sybil 311. Morris, A. H.
312. Cowan, E. B. 312. Moody, Mrs. B. E.
312. Moody, Miss Nellie 312. Moody, Raymond
312. Tucker, W. H.

313. White, M. O. 313. West, Eleanor 313. Tucker, Woodrow 313. Person, Dave 313. Benton, Felton 313. Edge, Mrs. E. D. 313. Dickson, J. P. 313. Fletcher, Warren
313. Hale, Mrs. William
313. Hall, Kare 314. Stokes, Rufus 314. Geer, C. W. 314. Philemon, George 315. Hendley, J. C. 315. Hendley, C. H.
316. Goodin, Hewell A. 316. Hill, Mrs. Emma 316. Hill, Miss Ruby 316. Smith, Mrs. Alma 316. Smith, Thomas M.
317. Stephens, Joe 317. Stephens, Rosalie
317. Stephens, Willie 319. Manuel, Mick 319. Yesbik, Edwin 319. Yesbik, Iua 319. Yesbik, Mike 319. Yesbik, Mrs. Mary
323. Garrett, R. W.
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
406. Alfriend, Miss Lillie 406. Maxwell, Leon 406. Morgan, Mrs. Amy
407. Booth, Charles
407. Booth, Hilda 407. Denson, Hoke 407. Jackson, M. H. 407. Rhodes, R. E. L.
407. Shealy, O. M. 408. Ammons, Charles R. 409. Binion, Robert L.
409. Crine, L. L. 409. Crine, Mrs. Clarice
409. Cohen, Mrs. Roy 409. Mayor, Daniel 412. Israel, A. M. 412. Rosenberg, Jake 414. Baldon, T. N.
415. Vacant 418. Plonsky, Hyman 418. Plonsky, Joe 419. Pitts, Margie
419. Denison, E. P.
419. Pitts, R. L. 422. Lonsberg, Charles 422. Lonsberg, Miss Ruth
423. Kalmon, Ike
423. Kalmon, Maude 423. Kalmon, Stella

The National Life and Accident Insurance Co.

OFFICE 201 DAVIS EXCHANGE BANK BUILDING

NATIONAL
LIFE AND ACCIDENT'
INSURANCE C OMPANY
SHYIEOLUDS iKCourgatTiq

PHONE NO. 234
H. D. VERNER, Mgr.

OGLETHORPE
425. Hobbs, Richard 425. Hobbs, Mrs. E. V. 426. George, Billy 426. Kieve, Mrs. Minnie 426. Torbett, Mack 429. Spring, Mrs. Georgie 429. Spring, Miss Nona 429. Gunnels, Mrs. Bamma 429. Gunnels, Raymond 432. Gortatowsky, Dave
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
500. Shine, Celia 501. Lipps, M. G. 501. Wood, Helen 501. Morgan, Mrs. M. L. 502. Kopple, Lewis 503. Blattner, Herman 503. Pinkston, J. D. 504. Asher, Ike 504. Asher, Rossie Bell 505. Wood, Mrs. F. D. 505. Whitlock, L. T. 505. Turner, Emma Mrs. 505. Turner, Thomas 506. McCalla, Frank H. 506. Clancy, John C. 507. Wright, Gordon P. 507. Gee, R. W. 507. Holland, Jack 507. Pitts, Culver 507. Wright, Mrs. G. P. 509. *Annias, Rhodes 511. Victor, G. Geiger 511. Landau, Louis W. 511. Landau, Edmund A. 514. Adler, Frances 514. Adler, Morris 514. Prisant, I. L. 514. Adler, Ben 515. Greer, N. M. 515. McLaughlin, M. M., Jr. 515. McLaughlin, M. M.
517. Kieve, J. W. 519. Jarrars, L. M. 519. Jarrard, Bessie 524. Alverson, Juliette S. 524. Simon, B. W. 524. Alverson, R. J. 525. Farkas, Edwin 526. Farkas, George W. 527. Horne, I. J. 527. Turner, Mrs. C. B. 527. Alexander, Jim 527. Weston, Billie 527. Weston, Claire

394

PALMYRA ROAD

527. Weston. U. L. 530. Gortatowsky, I. C. 531. Monette, R. L.
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
600. Feingold, P. 601. Kendall, Miss Lena 607. Prisant, Harry 609. Cohn, Joe 609. Rubin, S. W. 609. Silver, Harry 610. Howell, Hiram S. 610. Royal, Julian I. 611. Gunter, Gene 611. Pitts, Cecil B. 611. Coleman, Byron L. 614. Jarvis, Harmer J.
615. Vacant 618. Hall, Will 617. Bragg, Maxie 617. Palmer, Mrs. G. C. 619. Rhodes, Calvin C. 620. Everette, James E. 620. Welch, Luther J. 622. Miller, Earl C. 622. Curtis, Waver U. 623. Westbrooks, George C. 623. Westbrooks, Ellen L. 623. Bates, Winston A. 623. Daughtrey, Bazlyn M. 624. Stewart, Allen T. 625. Polstein, J. 627. * Waller, Wallace E. 631. *Gray, Clifton
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
700. *Taylor, Ella 701. *Sanford, Warner 702. *Ryal, Stephen 703. *Taylor, John 704. *Whitehead, Leila Hodges 706. *Lewis, Vercell 710. *Jordan, J. B. 730. *Washington, Joe L.
800. *King, Paul

PALMYRA ROAD

North-West from junction of Fourth and Monroe.

1105.
1107. 1115. 1205. 1203. 1207.
1211.

Shackelford, Hugh
Bivins, N. W. McLin, Henry Sleep, R. .A Hillsman, Y. G. Huckabee, Thad
Wiggins, M. M.

Cold alone is not refrigeration--Try the Air conditioned
ICE REFRIGERATORS
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

PARK PLACE

395

PINE AVENUE

PARK PLACE North from Society, 1 Block West of
Monroe.
505. Jones, Walter, Jr. 505. Jones, Edward Fason 505. Jones, Nellie 505. Jarrell, Anne G. 701. Boyington, Moses T. 705. Sanders, R. B. 711. Cox, Cleve
PATTERSON ALLEY Between Roosevelt and Residence.
507. *Croford, Hill 703. * Washington, Other 718. *Jones, Chancey 719. *Brown, Green B.
PEPPERS ALLEY
West from Washington, 1 South of Whitney.
301. *Cannon, John 304. *Tyalls, Leoma 311. *Estepa, Roxie 311. *Addson, Genda 315. *Whelley, Millie 316. *Davis, Henrietta 316. *Washington, Katie 311. *Davis, Corena 317. *Telfair, Freddie 319. *McRoy, Alfred 403. *Wright, Charlie 404. *Tillman, Ben 405. *Jones, Pearl 407. * Grayer, Willie 415. Vacant 417. *Jones, Essie Mae 418. Vacant 419. *White, John 421. *Price, Clifford 423. *Milliage, Annie
PINE AVENUE
West from Front, 1 North of Broad. 100. Albany Amusement Co. 102. D. Brown Guano Co. 104. Pine Motor Co. 106. Hilsman Motor Co. 108. Culpepper Motor Service 110. Hilsman Motor Co.
112-114. Boynton's Garage 112-114. Motor Sales & Service 112-114. Boynton Paint & Body
Works 113. Smith, L. W. 115. Vacant 116. Albany Warehouse Co. 117. Natl. Pecan Marketing Assn. 120%. Westbrook, W. P. 120%. James A. Magill

120%. Lippitt, Mallory 121. Albany Paper Co.
122-126. J. W. Bush Motor Co. 127. Hofmayer Dry Goods Co. 128%. Johnson Brown Co. 128%. Brown, Mercer 128%. Johnson, Charles W. 128%. Whittlesey, George S.
128%. Pate, E. B. 128%. Anderson Clayton & Co.
128%. Brown, Bonner B. 128%. Social Security 131. Bobs Candy Co. 132. Simon, S. K. 132. Jones, R. L. 134. Albany Loan & Finance Co. 135. Albany Hardware Co.
136. Ventulett & Pace Ins. Co. 138. Albany Herald Co. 141. Albany Hardware Co. 141%. Louis B. Poole 141%. State Dept, of Public Wel
fare 141%. Assist. Recreation Super
vision 141%. WPA Library Supervision 141%. Resettlement Admin. Office
143. Estate of F. F. Putney 143. Consolidated Pecan Sales Co. 145. Richard Tift, Real Estate 147. R. H. Warren Ins. Agency
149. Albany Ins. Agency 149%. Woolfoik Bldg. 149%. Raymond S. Webb
149%. Ga. Peanut Growers Assn. 149%. Abner M. Israel 149%. Earl L. Speer & Co., Inc.
149%. Freeman Business College 151. Albany Trust & Bk. Bldg.
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
204. Addition to Lane Drug Co. 205. Western Union 206. Postal Telegraph Co. 207. Gordon Hotel
208. Eatman Bldg. 208. U-Save-It Stores 208. Dr. J. J. Hogue
208%. Dr. James P. Tye 208%. Barnett, Dr. J. M. 209. Gordon Barber Shop
212. Book & Gift Shop 211. Chamber of Commerce 212%. BPOE Elks Club 214. Plonskys 216%. Elks Cafe 218. The Beauty Box
220. Wiggins Dry Cleaners 222. Albany Hatters & Shoe
Repairers

GULF OIL PRODUCTS

CONVENIENTLY LOCATED SERVICE STATIONS

GOOD GULF Gasoline

GULF PRIDE Motor Oil

J. T. HALEY, DISTRIBUTOR
ALBANY, GA.___

PINE AVENUE

396

PINE AVENUE

224. The Rialto Saloon Co. 226. County Court House
225-R. County Jail 226. Ideal Beauty Shop 228. Simpson & Lewis Barber Shop
Court Avenue ends
230. The Oasis 232. The Vogue 234. Peacock Bldg. 234. Hayes Barber Shop 234%. Peacock & Bennett 234y2. Hobbs, Richard 234%. Ernest E. Wetherbee, Jr. 234%. Mrs. Octavia T. Kitchens
236. Hickeys Coffee Shop 238. The Radiola Shop 238. Raymond Gunnels Sporting
Goods Co. 238%. R. J. Bacon 238%. Dr. J. R. Strickland 240. New Palm Billiard Parlor
241. Henry Binns Hotel 242. Albany Fire Dept.
244. City Hall 244. Light & Water Dept., City Hall 244. City Manager, City Hall
244. City Clerk 244. Engineering Dept.
244. Park Dept. 244. Tax Assessors 244. Fire Chief's Ofc. 244. Police Headquarters 244. Chief of Police 244. Municipal Abattoir 244. Sanitary Dept. 248. Albany Paint & Wallpaper Co.
250. Royal Bldg. 250. Royal Ice Cream Parlor 250%. Marbury, R. M. 250%. Carlton Contracting Co.
250%. Sabados, Geo. L. 250%. Collins, W. J. 250%. Life & Casualty Ins. Co. _ 250%. The Bankers Health & Life
Ins. Co. 250%. Peacock, J. N. 250%. Price, P. A. 251. New Albany Hotel
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
300. Haley Motor Co. 304. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co.
309. Murray, Betty 309. Fripp, W. C. 309. Chandler, William
309. Chandler, P. E. 309. Kirkland, Geo.
309. King, A. B. 310. Rixey, Helen 310. Houseman, Margaret

310. Faircloth, Bertha 310. Robinson, James 310. Giddins, Mrs. T. M. 310. Kendall, Viola 310. Nance, Penny 310. Gregory, Hobson 310. Hamrick, G. C. 310. Courson, Prentis
310. Jones, Mrs. S. J. 310. Pope, Julia 310. Grimes, W. T. 310. Goodin, B. C. 310. Goodwin, Mrs. B. C. 310. Brevaldo, Don 310. Brevaldo, Margaret
310. Fry, E. A. 310. Black, Elizabeth
310. Crow, Faye 310. Slappey, Marcia
310. Schnell, W. P. 310. Mahoney, Maude L. 310. Ebberly, E. G. 310. Corrin, Mrs. Arthur B.
310. Bateman, Adine 310. Long, Dorothy 310. Wood, Hommie Bill 310. Schmall, J. D. 310. Benton, Roy L. 310. Christian Science Society
310. Edge, Mrs. Hoyt 310. Edge, Hoyt 310. Parks, Betty 311. Wheeler, Miss Jane 311. Armstrong, J. W. 311. Hilsman, Mrs. Ella
311. Bacon, Kate 311. Rowsey, Mrs. W. E., Sr. 311. Layfield, Cecil C. 313. Murphy, Thomas A. 314. Seigler, Francis
314. DeGraffenreid, John Robert
315. Federated Woman's Home 315. Weatherly, F. R. 318. Ticknor, George 318. Whitehead, J. Randolph 318. Whitehead, Cena 318. Hilsman, James Cable 319. Rogers, Floride 319. Mathews, J. R. 319. Duggleby, Mrs. Ethel 319. Hobbs, Mrs. Paul
319. Hobbs, Paul 319. Peacock, Neely 319. Whidby, Mrs. Lee 319. Mathews, J. R. 319. Rogers, Miss Floride
320. Hamm's Place 323. Hilsman, Mrs. Ella 323. Davis, John Adrian

CITY GIN AND MILL CO.
ALBANY, GA.
FLINT RIVER MEAL
GOVERNMENT STANDARD GINNERY

PINE AVENUE

397

PINE AVENUE

(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
400. First Baptist Church 401. Clarke, Albert C.
402. YMCA, Lesley, S. T. 404. Adams, W. R. 404. Murray, Mrs. Vera 406. Slappey, E. W.
408. Lippitt, Sam Brown 408. Stuart, G. Ray 408. Watson, Thomas J.
408. Watson, Mrs. Francis 408. Bostwick, Mrs. Russell 408. Hope, E. D.
410. Myers, Mrs. Mattie
410. Chancey, Gertrude
410. Norman, Nadine 410. Williamson, Effie 410. Adams, Ann 410. Aycock, Myrtle 410. Frye, W. F. 410. Frye, Georgia 411. Morgan, William N. 411. Morgan, William S. 411. Moore, Andrew 411. Fryer, C. E.
411. Robinson, Sam S. 411. Whayne, Thomas S. 411. Givens, J. D. 414. Grines, G. P.
414. Grines, Margaret
414. Spillers, Moody, Samuel 414. Bolton, J. M.
414. Bolton, Janie Lou 415. Stokes, F. R.
415. Williams, O. D.
415. Williams, Mangil 415. Ellis, Anderson T.
415. Merritt, James 415. Merritt, Mrs. L. E. 415. Mustard, J. H. 415. Pittman, R. L.
415. Parson, Mickey 415. Larsen, Ulric
415. Lancaster, Robt. L. 415. Parson, James M. 415. Hartley, Buck
416. Mitchell, Tom M. 416. Jones, W. H.
416. Mitchell, Mrs. Sally 418. Ventulett, John 419. Smith, R. S.
419. Tedders, W. L. 419. Wallace, F. A., Sr.
419. Wallace, F. A., Jr. 419. Wallace, Mercer 420. Rothwell, W. E. 421. Spring, H. G.
421. Spring, Grady, Jr. 421. Abel, Mac

421. Barr, T. A. 422. Glass, Roy T. 422. Stanton, Bessie 422. Glass, Harold 423. Warren, W. L. 423. McMichael, Mrs. W. A. 423. Palmer, Jimmy 424. Davis, Donald G. 425. Briton, J. F. 425. Lutz, Harry 425. Todd, Kathrine 425. Stokes, W. A. 425. Smith, Marvin T. 425. Saylor, Mrs. Athaline 425. Harrison, Miss Vera 425. Brady, Douglas R. 425. Lee, Grace 426. Adkins, J. H. 426. Boykin, S. R. 426. Howard, Mrs. C. U. 426. McDaniel, Ocoma 429. Pitts, B. C. 430. Owens, Gula W. 431. Smith, Joe M. 431. Smith, Mrs. C. D. 431. Smith, C. D. 431. Hall, Mrs. F. E. 431. Sykes, Jennie M., Mrs.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
500. Davis, Dorsey 500. Faircloth, Mary 500. Farrow, Hiram B. 500. George, Mrs. John 500. Hayslip, Earl 500. Johnson, L. H. 500. Johnson, Joe 500. Lawhorn, Kenneth 500. Ricks, Caleb 502. Young, E. T. 503. Pray, Mrs. J. K. 503. Ventulett, Jake 504. Reynolds, John W., Jr. 504. Martin, Wm. Broadus 507. McElvey, J. M. 511. Wooten, D. L. 511. Wooten, Carrie 511. Wooten, Geo. 511. Gaissert, Theresa 514. Masonic Temple 514. Seigler, P. A. 515. Henderson, Julia 515. Crouch, Jack 515. Shields, J. B. 515. Pettit, Morley 517. Callaway, Geo. J. 518. Pickard, W. E. 518. Story, Warren Make 519. Sapp, C. C. 522. Fleming, J. T.

SOUTHERN FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

PHONE: 87 DAY; 791-W NIGHT

121 S. JACKSON

PINE AVENUE

398

PINE AVENUE

522. Fleming, J. T., Jr. 523. Hightower, John 523. Bush, Mrs. S. E. 526. Keaton, Dr. J. C. 531. Barnett, Dr. J. M. 532. Jones, P. H. 533. Ventulett, Mrs. T. W. 533. McCarthan, F. L. 533. Troy, Robt. L.
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
600. Vacant 601. Langston, C. E. 601. Wood, T. 601. West, C. C. 601. Goth, L. E. -601. Richter, E. D. 605. Henderson, Albert, Sr. 606. Jackson, E. F. 606. Sterne, Settle 607. Edge, Everett 607. Davis, Glenn F. 608. Tounsley, C. D. 608. Tounsley, Mrs. C. D.
609. Johnson, A1 610. Brown, E. W. 610. Stephenson, Ovid H. 611. Askin, A. G. 612. Miller, J. G. 614. Richardson, Newt 615. Bransford, C. A. 615. Simmons, Lucious 615. Tanner, J. T. 616. Cochran, J. E. 616. Elder, Mary 617. Babbitt, Harold C. 617. Babbitt, C. L. 617. Babbitt, E. L. 619. Massey, Harris 619. Massey, Grady 619%. Wiglesworth, Mrs. R. W. 619%. Wiglesworth, W. J. 620. Watson, I. M. 620. Clancey, Jake 621. Williams, H. F. 621. Donaldson, Mrs. Thelma W. 621. Galloway, B. C. 621. Clark, Robert 621. Hires, Joe 623. Armstrong, W. J. 623. Youngblood, G. R. 624. Boker, C. M. 625. Knighton, T. L. 625. Kimp, Thomas A. 626. Wooten, Trellye
627. Bransford, W. H. 628. Garrett, George O. 628. Stansell, Dorothy 628. Dodger, Raymond 628. Fussell, Robert

628. Davidson, Clarence 629. Cripps, Mrs. N. W. 629. Smith, Mrs. Eunice 630. Cripps, Handicraft Shop 630. Cripps, Merlyn 630. Cripps, John C. 630. Cripps, R. F.
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
700. Alexander, Winford 700. Alexander, Rufus 700. Allen, J. C.
701. Pine St. Service Station 702. *Morris, Mack 702. *Haines, Mattie 703. Suwannee Store No. 2 703-A. Sunlite Cleaners, Inc. 704. *Harris, Nathaniel 704. * Whitaker, Roosevelt 704. *Holmes, Morine 705. Green Lantern 706. *Harris, Henry 706. *Plummer, Louiza 709. *Parks, Leroy 708. Riggens, Tessie 708. *Crafton, Julius
708. *Sanders, Blondie Mae 709. Murrah, O. L. 709. Murrah, Leona 710. *Faldon, Femie 712. Johnson, Major 712. *Arnold, Will 712. *Williams, Annie Mae 713. O. L. Murrah Grocery 714. * Perry, Edd
714. *Gillard, Manuel 715. *Brown, Tom L. 715. *Mathis, Doc 716. *Cullen, Ned 718. *Thomas, Randall 718. *Terry, Aline
(BOZE AVENUE INTERSECTS)
719. *Banks, Daisy 719. *Reed, Floyd 720. *Jenkins, Henry Lee 721. *Mathay, Arthur 723. *Cheeks, Wilson 725. *Worthy, W. E. 726. *Throer, David 728. 'Tows, Lucy 729. *Stokes, Donaldson 730. *Jackson, Charlie 731. *Shanks, Queen 732. *Abron, John 733. *Marshall, Dan 734. *Armstrong, Isaac 735. *Johnson, James H.
(- INTERSECTS)
802. *Leghom, Katie

Albany Welding Co. and Machine Works

ELECTRIC AND ACETYLENE WELDING

TOWERS--TANKS--STACKS--BOILERS

TELEPHONE 781

125-127 FRONT STREET

PINE AVENUE

399

RAY STREET

810. *Brotis Floral Co. 810. *Portis, Dr. E. S. 811. Vacant 812. *Anderson, Viola 815. ^Williams, Mrs. Mary Jane 817. *Thomas, John 818. *Model Nursery School 819. *Davis, Jim 820. *James, Martha 821. *Hagans, Henry 822. *Dixon, Flossie 823. *Thompson, Lewis 824. *Perry, George 828. *Perkins, Joe 832. *Slaughter, Charlie 833. Gregos, Jack 835. McDaniel, R. E. 837. Johnston Paint & Body Wrks. 839. Tison, J. J. 901. Hubbard, H. G. 901. Favorite Grocery 904. Cooper, Lillian 905. Stikes, R. Y. 907. Stephens, George T.
(BYRON ROAD INTERSECTS)
908-910. Schantz, Dr. L. C. 909. Vacant 909. *Eckels, Maudy 911. McAfee, J. M. 911. Holt, J. C. 912. Gatewood, Bill 914. Bills Place 919. Hewitt, C. C. 922. Bransford Service Station 926. Geeslin, Hugh 928. Adams, Walker 930. Gibson, W. M. 930. Johnson T. D. 935. Vacant 936. Sprye, Ezekiel 937. Couch, L. R. 939. Economy Grocery 940. Clark's Place
PLUM STREET (East Albany) Off North Broadway.
401. Brooks, Floyd 402. Barton, Reese
PRETORIA ROAD
Route B. Ellis, Cal J.
PUTNEY, GEORGIA
Located on Thomasville Highway, 7 Miles South of Albany. Ivey, B. B. Ivey, W. S. Taylor, H. B.

RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD
232. Ort, P. Eddie Wortman The Welder
Rt. 4. Cobb, Mack Buzz Inn Flint River Mattress Co. Hayslip, Arnold
Jones, L. C. Collau, John Rt. 4. *Thomas, Alf Rt. 4. Hamlin, Alice Rt. 4. Hamlin, Alton Rt. 4. Damon, Paul Rt. 4. Marsh, James Rt. 4. Bee Hive Shop Rt. 6. Coss, James Harrington, Mrs. J. C., 164 *Brown, Lucius, Jr. Leming, Daniel C. Cannon, Johnnie N. Cannon, Mrs. Jewell Bettison, I. L. Shultz, Roy E. Rt. 3. *Shivers, James Rt. 4. Marsh, Marion Rt. 4. Middleton, Emily
RAGAN STREET
Parallel to Flint River, 8 Blocks West 108. *Barber, Louise 110. *Barber, Joe 110. *Horace, Barber 112. *Tarver, Pearl 112. *William, Calvin 114. *Car, Sarah 114. *Carter, John 115. *Edgar, John 115. *London, Will 128. *Marchell, John
129. *West, Lee 129. *Smith, Lousindy 131. *Patterson, Queen 132. *Willis, Tom 136. *Jones, Sadie 136. *Johnson, Bill 137. *Jones, Lula 187. *Palmer, Charles
RAY STREET
Paraller to Flint River, 9 blocks West 115. *Edgar, John 115. *London, Will 117. *Favor, B. C. 125. *Carr, Bennie 109. *Baskin, Jim 111. * Brown, Wallace 115. *Baskin, Ezekiel 117. *Fhvors, O. C. 123. *Perry, William P. 125. *Roberson, Sissie

SAVE WITH ICE

Save the flavor with ice refrigeration
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

AV

"

400

RESIDENCE AVENUE

129. ^McWilliams, Luberta
129. *M,cWilliams, Tom 131. *Woolbright, Beorgy Ann
132. *Clanton, Elie 138. *Davis, Redolphus 138. *Arterson, Fannie
*Clemdon, Mandy *Clerndon, Elijah
RELSWOOD STREET
West of City, Reached by Third St.
Birthisel, Fred C. Dismuke, J. C. King, C. B. Scales
RESIDENCE ALLEY West from Washington, 1 North of
Residence.
213. * Donald, Dempsey 215. * Brown, Morelia 601. * Coleman, Luther
601. *Mills, Aaron 604. *Bruce, Jessie 213. *Pearce, Elmira 215. * Brown, Moriah
RESIDENCE STREET
West from Front, 4 North of Broad.
201. Warren, Preston 201. Turner, George 202. Miller, Miss Myrle 202. Dekle, Wesley R. 202. Harvey, Early V. 203. McLeod, Kimbrough 203. McLeod, Daniel A. 204. Barrett, William C.
204. Dekle, Irah 205. Bolton, Nathan 205. Bolton, Abbie 205. Bolton, Fannie L. 205. Warren, Elie H. 205%. McDonald, George 205%. Hudson, William V.
206. Jones, Kirk E. 208. Terrell, Thomas J. 208. Watson, Thomas L. 208. Gordon, Mrs. Frances H.
209. Duke, John H. 209. Young, James 210. Floyd, Henry H. 210. Rogers, George J. 211. Conaghan, Jennie 212. Leggette, Stewart 212. Joiner, Joel W. 213. Pate, Homer B. 213. Pate, John A. 213. Nelson, George E. 213. Patton, Minnie 213. Warner, Rupert J. 214. Harris, Edward P.

216. Clifton, Charles B. 217. Wightman, Hal 218. Temple, Crawford M. 218. Jackson, Merrill G. 219. Joiner, Pauline 223. Hall, Hattie Bell 223. Duren, Annelle 223. Tinsley, Cullie 223 %. Rowland, G. Leslie
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
300. Tharin, Lewis S., Sr. 301. Brownlow, Arthur O. 301. Petree, Earnest 301. Petree, Felix C. 301. Powell, Ovie 302. Adams, Merriweather 303. McGahee, Daniel C. 304. Strickland, William T. 304. Brown, Worthy E. 305. Hadden, Roy 306. Lane, Charles W. 306. Allen, Irvin M. 307. McComb, Thomas L. 307. Murray, Susie 307. Murray, George 308. Pilus, Tom J. 308. McWilliams, William M. 308. Hauptman, Jack W. 309. LeGreve, John E. 309%. Bennett, Bill 309%. Griffin, Hubert 311. Youngblood, Paul 311. Baxter, Foy L.
311%. Glass, John W. 311%. Dubby, Lou 312. Thornton, Robert E. 312. Thornton, Robert E., Jr. 312. Thornton, Lawrence L. 313. Brennan, Thomas A. 313. Bourke, Daniel J. 313. Honeck, Harry J. 314. Jordan, Lizzie 314. Jordan, Enoch W. 316. Weathers, Harry L. 316. Gaissert, Mamie
Catholic Church 317. Harris, Mrs. Lorena
317. Land, Neal 317. Adams, Marion 323. Joiner, Howard
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
401. McCullough, Jesse W. 405. Pattison, Richard T. 407. Walker, Raymond C,
409. Currell, Bell Mrs. 409. Culbreth, John W. 410. Hill, Charles A. 411. Holzendorfer, Orlando W.

ALBANY FLORAL COMPANY

THOS. B. JONES

Phone 96

Seventh and Monroe

RESIDENCE AVENUE
412. George, Clarence E. 414. Dekle, Owen 0. 415. Weatherford, Ferrell H. 415. Peek, Hobson D. 416. Hancock, Joe W. 416. Trotman, Woodrow 417. McDaniel, J. P.
Hill, Walter F. 418. Putman, Harold E. 418. Leonard, Elizabeth 418. Edwards, Jeff 419. Hill, Julian 420. Womack, Ethelle Miss 420. Perry, Mrs. Ruth 420. Moore, Etsul 420. Swilley, Lee 421. Couch, Mrs. Percy V., Jr. 421. Culbreth, Natalie 421. Clark, Eloise 422. Moore, Christian 422. Thompson, Lawson 422. Moreland, Epp 423. Middleton, Vernon 423. Parham, John W. 423. Cooper, John R. 425. Crandall, Clarence 425. Odom, Nick R. 426. Brown, Walter 427. McNally, Frank 431. Folsom 431. Rutland, Willie B. 431. Moore, Earnest E.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
507. Vanlandingham, James 507. Swartz, Harry S. 514. Ellis, Marvin E. 514%. McDonald, Robert 516. Butler, Arthur 516%. Jones, James A. 517. Wingate, Vassay 517. Flanagan, Lewis L. 518. Alligood, Elmer 519. Sutton, William A. 520. McDaniel, Jackson W. 521. Norman, Roy 521. Bentley, James 522. Ellis, John Henry 523. Drake, George L. 524. *Walker, Eddie 526. *Luden, Carl 527. *Locket, Julia 529. *Rolleson, Luke
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
603. *Cawly, Jack 604. *Coleman, Freeman 605. *Jones, Henry Lee 606. *Jones, Nellie 607. * Jackson, Ruby

401

RIVER ROAD

608. *Asberry, Delsa 609. *Buchannon, Willie 611. *Huckabee, Lucius 613. * Grant, Roosevelt 614. *Jackson, Rosa 615. Banks, William 616. *Henry, Gordon 617. * Floyd, Buchannan 618. *Jones, Mary Lou 619. *Wright, Neil 620. * Smith, William Henry 621. *Moore, William 622. * Ballard, Herbert 623. *Williams, Robert 624. * Riley, Wright 625. *Williams, Booker T. 626. *Johnson, Ella 627. *Mayo, M. C. 629. *Gilreath, Charles 629. *Newsom, Martin 631. Stokes, Scilly
RIVER ROAD (Ragsdale) South from Boundary, 1
West of Jackson. 315. *Jackson, Earnest 316. *Lenzy, Henry 316. *Williams, West 317. *Morgan, Lucius 317. *Jones, Green 318. * Fleming, Henry 318. *Reid, Green 700. *Mitch-ell, Rufus 702. *Lary, Pearlie 702. *Tyson, Willie 704. *Stevens, Nannie 706. *Davis, Viney 706. *Washington, Elnora 707. *Anderson, Henry 707. * Minor, Tommie 708. Vacant 709. *Coleman, Lemoy 711. *Anderson, Lucile 715. *Nelson, Andrew 801. *Thomas, Bernice 803. *Cookey, Edgar 805. * Sanford, Ellen 807. Stephens, Walter 810. *Koss, Mary 810. *Anthony, Chester 811. *Solomon, Clark 811. *Williams, Snow 813. *Brown, Johnnie Mae 814. *Bony, Lee 815. ^Williams, Bob 815. *Thomas, Henry 815. *Phillips, Lula 817. *Jackson, Mary 817. *Jackson, John W. 819. *Thomas, Abram

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

44Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

ROGERS ROAD

402_ ROOSEVELT AVENUE

ROGERS ROAD
1 block South of 900 block, Highland
Avc* Waddell, Esther B. Waddell, Oliver E. Waddell, John O.
ROSEDALE
816. Frederick, R. D. 819. Baldwin, Mose 906. Schantz, Dr. 924. Earnest, R. L.
ROOSEVELT AVENUE West from Front, 2 North of Broad
Albany Passenger Terminal 100. Central of Ga. Railway 108. Crystal Cafe Hotel 109. Railway Express Agency 110. Vacant Store 112. Storage House, Flint Fruit &
Produce Co. 118-120. Yancey Tractor Co. 122. Bush, V. R. & Co. 128. Yellow Dot Cab Co.
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
211-213. Natl. Pecan Growers Exc. 215. Weston, Joe E. 217. Brooks, Lores B. 218-220-222. Albany Produce Co. 219. Holly, James B. 219. Holly, Mrs. James B. 219. Gurr, Willie 219. Davis, Mrs. Ira S. 221. McGahee, David A. 223. Cowart, J. C. 223. Knight, Charles W. 225. Magee's Boarding House 228. Albany Coca-Cola Bottling Co. 234. Albany Laundry Co. 235. Pattison, Joseph R. 235. Harden, Rice 235. Blount, Walter 235. Dearison, William I. 235. Magee, Mrs. Emma 236. South Go. Holding Co. 241. Cowan, Mrs. E. S. 241. Cowan, Emory S., Jr. 241. Cowan, Charles H. 241. Barker, Richard 242. Colonial Dairies
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
304. Hancock, Ralph R. 304. Bailey, Edgar 306. Bennett, Charlie G. 306. McAllister, John 307. Lilliston, Jesse H. 307. Lilliston, Pete

309. Brantley, Mrs. Thomas A. 309. Brantley, Annie 309. Giddens, Herman E. 311. Owens, Charles I. 313. Ragan, Joseph W. 313. Ragan, J. W. 313. Ragan Harold 313. Bennett, George 312-314. City Water & Light Dept. 315. Parramore, Mrs. Annie 315. Culpepper, Cecil W. 316. Jones, Martha G. 317. Goss, Woodrow 317. Bozeman, Azolene 317. Mallard, Phelps D. 323. Ives, Ethylene
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
401. Cannon, Robert L. 401. Van Houten, Carl 405. Kimbrell, William V. 405. Tatum, Clyde G. 407. Sauls, Elmer 409. Sasser, Jesse D. 409. Bartlett, Fred 411. Martin, Grady L. 411. Railey, Grady H. 411. Reynolds, Arthur L. 411. Moreland, Julian 412. Watkins, John C. 412. Watkins, Allen R. 412. Simpson, Otus E. 413. Harris, Culbreath B., Jr. 415. Christian, Charles H. 415. Simmons, Hubert C. 415. Kellaher, Thomas B. 415. Christian, Mrs. Charles M. 417. Haygood, James R. 417. Walker, John A. 431. Carter, John L. 425. Carter, Robert L. 425. Boggs, Judson N. 429. Barnes, Roy L.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
510. Harris, Mrs. Irene 512. Porter, Ashtone 513. Wills, Robert C. 513. Tison, Earl D. 514. Ramsey, Earl 514. Smith, Mrs. Tommie L. 514. Campbell, Ivey B., Jr. 514. Ranew, Jeff 514. Fordham, Luther F. 514. Hambrick, Lynn 515. Gowan, Dewey R. 517. Cason, Edgar B. 517. Winslette, Thomas W. 518. Hodges Builders Supply Co. 519. Harrod, Mrs. Dana

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO. Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Teiuiessee-North Carolina-South Carolina
UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN, AGT._PHONE 1214

ROOSEVELT AVENUE

403

SCOND AVENUE

519. Bowden, Bob W. 521. Israel, Roy E. 521. Israel, L. J. 523. McDonald, Tucker A. 524. Halstead, Stevenson A. 524. Halstead, Willie M. 524. Phillips, James H. 525. Page, Harvey L. 526. Wingate, Enoch B. 526. West, George W. 526. Carver, Hubert 527. McDonald, Mrs. Mittie 527. Martin, Jake B., Jr. 528. Heidt, Joseph R. 529. Dixon, Heyward W. 530. Hilliard, Mrs. John 531. Tyson, B. F. 533. Couch, Norman R. 533. Couch's Cash Market
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
600. *Searles, Mrs. Dicena 601. *Garlins, Robert 602. *Bridges, Joseph 603. *Taylor, Isaac 604. *Williams, Oscar 605. *Williams, Arthur L. 606. *Collins, Howard 607. *Brown, Sidney 608. Chandler & Son 610. Edgerly, R. E., Co. 612. Standard Oil Company 615. *Jones, Arthur 615. *Stile, Andrew 617. *Ford, Nellie 618. Albany Peanut Co. 619. *Anderson, Robert, Jr. 620. John H. Maclin Peanut Co. 621. *Anderson, Robert, Jr. 620. John H. Maclin Peanut Co. 621. *Clark, Willie 623. *Johnson, Osceola
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
704. Albany Warehouse Co. 719. *Tarver, Wilkin 730. Banks Iron & Metal Co.
Albany Lumber Co. Albany Veneer & Pkg. Co.
RAWSON CIRCLE
North from 609 Second.
RAWSON DRIVE

1215. 1217.

Whitehead, A. G. Cawthome, Earnest Hobb, Roland Ball, Turner I. Crouch, Wallace
Sherman, Mercer

SAND HILL
East Albany--left of Radium Springs Road. 1. *Stemson( Lisier 1. *Louis, Leorle 3. * Jones, Joe 3. Vacant 4. *Solomon, Eskigs 6. Vacant 7. *Floyd, Brown 8. *Simmons, Pete 9. *Searsey, Jimmy
209. *Shellinfi, Green 229. *Dunkins, Henry 301. *Heelt, Rorace 303. *Hall, Arthur 303. *Blake, Bost 305. *Maddox, Jessie 407. *Weils, Lonie 405. *Matthis, Tonia 407. *Wills, Sammie 407. *Wills, Elizabeth
SCHLEY STREET
East Albany, North from East Broad, 7 East of Flint River
210. Davis, Mozell, Jr. 210. *Dav:s, Tommy Lee 211. *Mills, Boise
*Sly, Miner Davis
SECOND AVENUE ALLEY
West from Washington, 1 North of Second. 111. Williams, Lee 112. *Walls, Jemmie 115. *Martins, Flozell 116. *Robinson, Lena 117. *McGee, Eddie 119. *Robinson, James
SECOND AVENUE West from Front, 8 North of Broad.
109. Cribb, L. R. 109. Teasley, Jesse F. 110. Barfield, Willie 111. Browning, Hardy G. . 112 Kirby, Edward 114. Manning, E. E. 115. West, Stella, Mrs. 116. McLary, Fred A. 117. Walters, James F. 117. Johns, Thomas L.
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
204. Sinclair, Doc N. 204. Willis, Victor V. 206. Hurst, James A. 309. Mathis, Robert L. 209. Bass, Marion M. 210. Markey, G. L.

Atlantic Refining Company
GEO. JOHNSTON SERVICE STATION, Phone 1044 BOB NIX'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 818
HACK CAIN'S SERVICE STATION, Phone 1557

SECOND AVENUE

404

SCOND AVENUE

211. Tabb, Greddie E. 211. Waltons, Wesley M. 213. Black, James M. 214. Bradford, J. M. 215. Carver, Simon N. 216. Vining, James H. 217. Hall, Julian L. 219. Batey, Charles M. 222. Gleaton, Elton B.
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
317. Roberts, Herchel 319. Buxbaum, Charles H. 320. William, James 320%. Williams, Isiah
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
402. Darby, John 404. Hickman, Victor W., Sr. 406. Bullard, Walter D. 407. Cameron, Henry C., Sr. 410. Banister, J. A. 411. Thornton, C. J. 413. Carlton, M. C. 414. Brisbois, Claton 415. Taylor, J. C. 416. Brisbois, Mrs. Katie 417. Roan, Leonard E. 419. Wages, Marvin E. 420. Brown, B. B. 421. Stallings, Edward 422. Farmer, Fortune T. 423. Roberts, James E. 424. Huie, H. E. 425. Grantham, Wade 427. McLarty, William A. 431. Worley, Rivers F.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
503. Dewes, James A. 503. Stephenson, Harry H. 503. Sumter, William D. 504. Butlers Cash Store 504. Bozeman, Mrs. Louise 504-A. Empire Cash Store 504-B. Cooper Barber Shop 508. Davis, Mrs. D. D. 508. Southwell, Mrs. O. L. 508. Bozeman, Oscar 508. Couch, Percy V.
508. Davis, W. D. 508. Parker, Louise 509. Fowler, Sam A. 510. Etheridge, John S. 511. Crouch, John H. 512. Taylor, J. Robert 513. DeVane, Mrs. T. H. 513. DeVane, Mrs. Montaine 513. Watkins, William A. 514. Giles, Charles H. 515. Culpepper, Roy 516. Griffin, Mrs. Mamie

517. Simon, Solomon 518. Coley, Lifford G. 521. Bridges, R. B. 522. Meadors, Mrs. Ellia 523. Bass, Gene 524. Ivey, Garner H. 524. Wortman, Fred P. 525. Lancaster, Mrs. Jeanette H. 526. Wortman, F. P. 528. Freeman, Joe 528. Pritchett, Edgar 528. Hill, Carl 530. Faulkner, Jemmie
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
600. Walden, S. C., Sr. 601. Manning, Bye B. 602. Hall, Luther I. 604. Waugh, R. H. 604. Bishop, J. E. 605. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Geo. 606. Pace, W. W. 608. Stokes, Caya G. 609. Rakel, William R. 610. Smith, Hammond 612. Powell, Claude C. 614. Forehand, Dr. D. C. --
616. Dial, Roy 618. Manning, William D. 620. Woods, Irwin J. 624. Hale, Mrs. Anna 624. Sheeley, Mrs. Christine 626. Mock, John H. 627. McGrady, Idus H. 628. Pritchett, Carl 631. Ward, Martin L.
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
700. Jones, Joe L. 700. Odom, Mrs. Minerva 702. Helm, Ross 704. Warren, Roy H. 706. Marris, Floyd J. 708. Jones, Tillman 710. Nanny, John L. 712. Tomlin, John E. 713. Darnell, Charles F. 714. Mercer, Wallace 715. Sheppard, Max A. 716. Harrell, Joe C. 717. Clark, Henry W. 718. Threlkeld, W. A. 719. Felker, Howell L. 720. Carter, John R. 721. Ort, George A.
(- INTERSECTS)
802. Jordan, Eddie L. 804. Adams, Nick J. 810. Carter, E. L. 816. Moran, Walter J.

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

PHONE 127

JEWELER

ALBANY, GA.

SECOND AVENUE

405

SLAPPEY DRIVE

818. Rackly, Dr. 819. Johnson, Charles R., Jr. 820. Schomburg, Herbert H. 824. Gordy, Kenneth F. 826. Me Lin, James L. 829. Brabham, James D.
(- INTERSECTS)
902. Graham, Harry A. 903. Mercer, Ed 906. Roby, Asbury C. 912. Richardson, Joel C. 921. Bush, Victor R. 923. Bush, Mrs. Pauline 926. Martin, Edward C.
SEVENTH AVENUE
West from Front, 13 North of Broad. 201-A. Bryson Night Club
Central of Ga. Yard Office
Jones Grocery & Market 201. *Bryson, James C. 202. Brown, Bert 203. Vacant Garage 205. *Solomon, Lee 209. *Raynes, John 211. *Moore, Repper 213. *Heard, Fanny Mae 215. *Roberson, Lougenia 217. *Chester, Dan
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
301. *Woody, Lucy 302. Tegle, B. F. 303. *Davis, Sid 304. Tallent, Carl R. 304. Perry, P. V. 309. Rogers, Albert E. 310. Allen, Carol 310. Allen, Asberry, Sr. 312. Crosby, Horace D. 312. McEarchern, Leslie J. 314. Williams, Seaborn B. 316. Leonard, Norval H. 318. Bales, Alvin S. 320. NeHi Bottling Co.
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
401. Vacant Barber Shop 403. Machinery Shop 409. Forester, Robert L. 411. English, George C. 429. Dugan, Neal F. 431. Sullivan, Henry T. 431. Pearre, Oliver T.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
501. Albany Floral Co. 503. Jones, Thomas B. 505. Jordan, Byron W. 507. Slappey 511. Ethridge, Roy

513. Fitzgerald, Harvey J. 515. Philpot, Bert L. 517. *Williams, John 517. *Weston, I. Will 525. *Doyle, Cora 529. *Mullins, Joe
SHACKELFORD'S ALLEY West from Washington, 1 North of
Residence.
211. *Harden, Andrew 217. *Dudley, Robert 228. * Street, Jim 300. *Doineway, Brown 301-A. *Weaver, Abdonia 304. *Ellis, Callie 306. *Pickens, Henry 308. * Smith, Whitley 310. *Thomas, Counce 312. *BGTPRohoaoswonbtmioedsrloea,,nns,,,JGoDCeWhnaoniirelrrlaiiee
SIXTH AVENUE
West from Front, 12 North of Broad. 202. *McInley, Doris 204. *Williams, Fannie 205. *Coaehman, Sol 206. *Lovett, Joe 207. *Denard, Sam 208. *Bell, Annie 209. *Williams, Eliza 211. *Hicks, R. J. 212. Vacant 213. *Floyd, Alva 214. *Floyd, Petre 215. *Hayes, R. B. 216. *Hoyt, Will 217. *Scott, Robert 219. Vacant 220. *Arcadia, First Baptist 221. * Sawyer, Thomas
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
306. Trippe, Rufus J. 308. Larget, John R. 309. Mathis, William R. 310. Hubble, C. P. 312. Grantham, Brelon E. 314. Mallard, Eliot A.
SLAPPEY DRIVE
End of Broad.
Clancy Lumber Co. Hamm, James B. Richardson, Ernest Turner, Alvin Thomas McNeely, Warren Everett Page, Buren E.

ME6AHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES

GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

SLAPPEY DRIVE

406

SOCIETY AVENUE

Holt, Roy M. Stark, Ochron C. Manning Bruce W. Moody Albert D. Brooks, Raymond Edgar, Josephine Murray, James Home, Isaac C. Watkins, Calvin Hunter Knight Co. Parker, Henry BJaorhfineslodn, ,RLufouusisa
SOCIETY AVENUE
West from Front, 6 North of Broad. 100. City Gas Plant 100. GSW&G Rr. Shop 128. Atlantic Ice & Coal Co.
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
202. Sharman, Jeffield 204. Horn, Crawford E. 206. Williams, James D. 207. Adams, Hoke S. 207. McNeely, Bessie 208. Bruson, John T. 209. Boyett, James I. 209. Chastain, Homer M. 210. Courson, Mattie 210. Swain, Robert L. 211. Dill, James A. 214. Stewart, Jennie 214. Lagerquist, Tillie 215. Wells, Charlie E. 217. Brazier, Marvin R. 217. Bozeman, Obediah B. 217. Butler, Vivian 219. Parham, Hollan J. 219. Parham, Hiram J. 220. Nelson, Thomas M. 220. Faber, Ed J. 225. Ramsey, Alfred E.
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
301. Byne Memorial Baptist Church 303. Boynton, Mathew C. 305. Stannard, Jay H. 307. Reid, Golding W. 308. Meriwether, William G. 308. Cates, Albert 308. Wynn, Henry P. 309. Tift, Nelson 310. Williams, Oswald L. 311. Jack & Jill Kindergarten 312. Wood, Ed W. 314. Crews, James W. 314. Scarborough, Clyde W. 316. Oliver, Woody G.

316. Langley, J. M. 319. Benton, William J. 319. Smith, Floyd O. 319. Furlow, William M. 320. Marbury, Ritchey
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
405. Malone, Hudson J. 407. Malone, Rosser 407. Malone, Rosser, III 409. Davis, Josh 411. Freeman, Dr. Alexander R. 413. Freeman, John C. 414. Davis, William Eden 418. Brannon, Cullen A. 419. Shaw, Mark M. 420. Van Cise, William M. 421. Adkins, Tilden D. 424. Austin, Floyd W. 424. Wiatt, John W. 425. Spence, Annie R. 427. Champion, James P.
428. Brown, P. J. 430. Brown, Paul J.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
517. Ray, Robert T. Albany Baseball Park
522. *Allen, Mump 523. *Gainer, Will 524. *Peterson, Olar 525. *Hazel, D. C. 526. *Green, Elizabeth 527. *Clay, Arthur 527. *Clay, Savonia 528. *Gates, Frank 529. * Jordan, Roxie 530. *Griffin, Clarence 531. *Smith, Edith 533. *Thomas, Henry
(MADISON INTERSECTS) 601. * Scott, Charlotte 604. *White, Will 606. *Williams, Eddie L. 607. * Anderson, James A. 608. *Bostick, George 609. *Green, Johnnie 610. * Grant, Mary 611. *Tomlin, Willie J. 612. *Finch, Henry 613. * Luton, Solomon 614. * Luton, George 615. *Phillips, Renard D. 616. * White, John 617. *Jackson, Elizabeth 618. *Harris, Burrel C. 619. *Wimberly, James 621. *Johnson, Lucy 623. *Braswell, Stella
624. Vacant

GEO. OUT

BEER, WINE AND SANDWICHES

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

FREE DELIVERY

PHONE 1232

N. JEFFERSON

SOCIETY AVENUE

407

TIFT AVENUE

626. *Hubbard, Corine 626. *Phillips, Mary627. *Mt. Pilgrim Baptist Church 629. * Solomon, Will 631. *Carter, Will 633. *Jones, Broadway 633. *Gee, Azziel, L. 635. *Bess, Andrew 637. *Blake, Martin
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
701. *Breitenbach, Willie 703. *Holloman, J. C. 705. *Salter, Jonah 709. *Battle, Alfred 711. *Swinney, Azzie L. 713. *Hodge, George 722. Henderson, Willie M. 722. Israel, Travis B. 724. Hart, Charlie L.
STANDARD OIL ALLEY
1 Block North of Flint 609. *Evans, George W. 610. *Bruce, Lucius 612. *Jenkins, Griffin 614. *Kelson, James 616. *Thomas, John H. 624. Vacant 625. *Warren, Revem 626. * Clark, Lucy 627. *Walker, Mary 628. *Martin, Mary Lizzie 629. *Bryant, Essie Mae 630. Vacant 631. *Mincey, Edgar 632. *Jones, Harry 634. *Franks, William 635. *Lowe, Hattie 637. *Jackson, Oliver 637. *Jackson, Herman
STERNE ALLEY
618. *Banks, Mary 625. *Banney, Annie 627. *Brown, Joe
SYLVESTER ROAD
Continuation of East Broad. 1001. Amoco Oil Station 1013. *Holmes, Agnes, Gro. Store 1015. *Holmes, Agnes 1017. *Douglas, Sam 1021. *Dyer, Daisy Belle 1029. Dixon, Garvin 1029. Bullelin, John A. 1103. *Thomas, Ed
Albany Stock Yards Davis, Ralph F. ACL Yard Office

Atlantic Refining Co. Thrift Milling Co. Collins Machinery Co. Blalock, Randolph Davis, Willie Jackson, John Scott, Rufus A. Heidt, Emmett H. Wilson, Ethel Henderson, Neal Button, Leroy Green, Elmer Smith, Henry C. Howard, Carl Cargell, Neal E. Boyd, Fannie Mae Martin, John E. Davis, Joe Barfield, C. W. Abel, M. H.
TENTH AVENUE, SOUTH
11 to Broad, 2 Blocks South of Cot ton.
325. *Taylor, Seibert Baptist Tabernacle
506. Horn, Jim R. 517. *Berry, Robert 525. *Holmes, Will
Crosby & McDermott Store *Free Will Baptist Church *Tyler, James *Haley, Janie
TIFT AVENUE
West from Front,, 5 North of Broad. 204. Browning, Thomas D. 204%. Bramblett, Harvey J. 205. Mitchell, Robert F. 206. Hollingsworth, Earl A. 208. Williams, Claude E. 209. Arnold, R. C. 209. Willis, Durwood F. 210. Cargell, Elijah N. 210. Stephens, Edwin L. 211. Jennings, Francis M. 214. Christian, Lee A. 217. Webb, Charles E., Jr. 217. House of Flowers 217. Walters, Willie F 217%. Webb, Edwin 217%. Arensbach, Aline 218. Bell, James T. 218. McCorkle, Alba J. 220. Hobby, Walter H. 220. Strickland, Roy E.
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
302. Whitehead, James F. 302. Clarke, Edwin G.

0. B. HINES

GENERAL CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER

BOX 303

PHONE 1109

TIFT AVENUE
304. Andrews, John W. 306. Vandiviere, Lewis A. 310. Tift, Morris 311. Cross, Charles H. 312. Whittlesey, Geo. S. 313. Jordan, D. J. 313. Moore, Rudolph W. 313. Tomlinson, Burpitt C. 313. Graves, William A. 315. Boyer, Agnes 317. Fields, Idus C.
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
407. Tarver, Thomas H. 408. Wilkes, James S. 409. Tarver, Fannie H. 411. Gregory, Charles 412. Dennison, Alice R. 416. Conner, Francis A. 417. McIntosh, Henry 419. Meloy, John P. 421. Wightman, Walter H. 422.. Billingslea, John S. 423. Weatherall 423. Jordan, Richard L. 423. Shelley, Pauline 423. Leach, J. L. 423. Hall, William F. 424. O'Connor, Mrs. Marie 424. Rau, Joseph L. 425. McClure, Hugh 429. Crumley, Mrs. Ethel B. 430. Warren, Robert H.
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
508. Bryan, Needlam W. 510. Eggert, Earnest G. 512. Reams, Marion M. 516. Drake, George D. 526. *Sbellman, Buster 527. *Railey, Alberta 528. *Bridges, Lester 529. *Raymond, Mattie 530. *Dukes, Will 531. *Jones, Lucille 533. *Mann, Virgil
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
601. Fouche Grocery Co. 601. *Knight, Annie 601-A. *Tarpley, Bessie Mae 603. *Mitchell, Willie 604. *Ware, Willie F. 605. *Salton, James 606. * Scott, Bell 607. * Spear, Harvey 608. *Jackson, Will 609. *Robinson, Will 610. *Lowe, Adel 611. *McGee, John 612. *Cherry, Willie

408

THIRD AVENUE

613. *Gary, Frank 615. *Moore, Otis 617. *Mercey, Nelson 619. *Moore, Otis 621. *Jake, Isaac 623. *Master, Edward 625. *Robinson, Thomas 627. *Corbin, Jim 629. *Jackson, James 631. *Saseberry, Abe 633. * Walker, Elijah 635. * Knighton, John 637. *Lee, Albert Jr. 639. *Calloway, William
(DAVIS INTERSECTS) 701. *Winchester, Amy 703. * Green, Perry Lee 704. *Lampley, Bessie 705. *Kien, Floyd 706. * Luton, Sam 708. *Tarver, Sylvester 709. *Green, Cornelia 710. *Wright, Sallie 712. *Baker, Eddie L.
714. * Stokes, Ivy 714. *Bames, Annie
718. *Cutts, Oscar 720. *Simon, Milton 722. *Price, Ruben
THIRD AVENUE
Hew Kennel Supply Co. Albany Abattoir Albany Serum Co. 3. *Williams, Rosa 4. *Carol, Dona 5. *Floya, Chester 7. *Whipper, Fred 7-B. *Davis, Albert
8. *Hill, Lula 9. *Body, Sell 112. * Brown, James 114. *Brown, Willie B. 116. *Harris, Lozan
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
S. E. Compress & Whse. Co.
202. Barr, Angus 202. Mathews, Judson S. 205. Bozeman, Elijah M.
206. Davis, John L. 206. Ellis, Walter A. 210. Hubbard, Thomas A. 213. Turner, William D.
214. Hall, Miss Susie 216. Bowen, W. T. 217. Lawrence, William B. 220. Newsome, Warner S. 223. Bennett, Sam S.
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:
Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina
UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN, AGT._PHONE 1214

THIRD AVENUE

409

WASHINGTON NORTH

300. Joiner, Foster E. 302. Kingsley, Jim 303. Crocker, Paul L. 304. Lord, Preston S. 306. Gresham, R. Robert 308. Tyler, Mrs. Mary
308. Dillingham, Mrs. Sarah 312. Tift, Sam H. 316. Davis, William H. 316. King, Mrs. Mary
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
402. D. L. Jones Gro. Store 409. Shelling, Earnest 410. Anthony, Glenn B.
410. Fullenwilder, Cleveland 412. Perry, H. H. 415. Nurses' Home 416. Richardson, W. B. 416. Baxter, H. Edgar, Jr. 422. Fields, Foy 424. Miller, W. Clayton 428. McLelland, James C. 430. Irwin, John R. 432. Stanford, Frank
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
504. Blanton, Mrs. Caroline 508. Livingston, Mayo 509. Bierman, Walter A. 512. Price, Percy A. 513. Lackland, Thomas C. 513. Miller, Obediah B. 516. Pearson, W. O. 527. Champion, Randolph 530. Earnest, Robert Lee 530. Begley, J. M. 530. Tift, Richard 530. Ehrlich, I. G. 530. Ehrlich, Joe 530. Hofmayer, Mrs. P. B. 533. Yancey, Louis D.
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
607. Cox, Mrs. Lorene 608. Bain, Frank 610. Jones, W. A. 611. Durden, Adie N. 615. Williamson, Dr. Henry H. 619. Goss, Clemens C. 621. Winslette, David A. 625. Turner, Miss Ann 627. Dobbins, E. M.
629. McCollum, Robert C. 631. Russ, Kenneth M.
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
706. Lee, Floyd G. 715. Arthur, Riley R., Jr. 718. Threlkeld, Harry 804. Thomas, Napoleon R. 912. Woodward, William M.

912. Berry, Jim 922. Gammage, Henry M. 922. Johnson, Joseph
VAN BUREN AVENUE
715. Arthur, Reeves 806. Dews, C. E. 1009. McDaniel, E. S.
Peacock, Menard
VINE STREET
733. *Barfield, Mary 730. *Watson, Rosa Lee 732. *Station, Liila Bell 806. * Smith, Willie 808. Vacant Store 816. Porter, York 818. *Johnson, G. L. 821. *Moultrie, Morence 825. *Moultrie, Sanford 834. *Harrison, Hayward 836. *Williams, Anna
WALL STREET
West from 836 West Broad. 900. *Rile, Dave 902. *Brown, James 904. *Hampton, Eugene 1004. *Archie, Clarence
1010. *Prince, Henry 1012. *Lane, Glaster
1014. *Bell, Angeline
WASHINGTON (NORTH)
North from Broad, 1 West of Front.
100. Albany Exchange Nat. Bank 102. Albany Exch. Nat. Bk. Bldg.
OFFICES 102 U-Save-It Presc. Shop 201-202 Natl. Life & Accident Ins. 203-204-205 Thomas, Dr. N. R. 203-204-205 Thomas, Dr. F. E. 207 Chandler, T. B. 208-209 Gulf life Ins. Co. 210-211 Neill, Dr. F. K. 301-302-303-304 McKemie, Dr. H. M. 307 Albany Merchants Assn. 308 Union Central Life Ins. Co. 309 Landau, Dr. Louis 310-311 Keaton, Dr. J. C. 312 Ga. Northern Railway Co. 405 Southeastern Peanut Assn. 401 Burt, W. H. 402 Farkas, Leonard 404 Shackelford, Hugh W. 407-408-409 Williamson, Dr. H. H. 410 Freeman, Dr. Alex R. 411-413-415 Interstate Life & Acci
dent Co. 506 Smith Lumber & Export Co.

MEGAHEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREYE SERVICE STATION

GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES

GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

WASHINGTON NORTH

410

WASHINGTON NORTH

507 Birdsong Bros. Brokers 508 Cromartie, H. L. 509 Mooney, Dr. A. N. 510 Grace, Dr. R. L. 512 Fire Companies Adjustment Bu
reau, Inc. 513 Rosser Malone 511-512-513 Metropolitan Ins. Co. 601 McKemie, Dr. C. R. 602 Reception, Dr. C, R. McKemie 603-604-605 International Agricul
tural Corp. 608-609-610 Rackley, Dr. O. D. 611 Dr. J. G. Cutliff 613 Southeastern Und. Assn.
|gp=N. WASHINGTON CONT.
104-108. Grant, W. T., Dept. Store
105. Foremost Auto Stores
107. My Shop 109. Boggs & Earnest Barber Shop
109%. Cook, Dr. W. S. 109 y2. Smith, E. L., & Son 110. Churchwell's Dept. Store
111. Arnold Shoe Store 113. Lois-Annelle Shop
114. Silvers Store 115. Hayes Clothing Co. 117. Sears Roebuck & Co. 118. Steele Furniture & Hdw. Store
119. Plaza Cafe 121-123. Kress, S. H., & Co. 122. Penny, J. C., Dept. Store 124. Lonsberg's Book & Music
House 125. The Schwob Co. 127. Robinson Drug Co. 129. Hal & Ed's, Inc. 130. Rosenberg Bros. Dept. Store
131. Lane Drug Co.
(PINE INTERSECTS)
201. Washington & Pine Serv. Sta. 204. White & Walker Garage 207. Ryals, S. L. 208. Trippe Motor Co. 209. Used Car Place 210. Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co. 217. Geo. Johnston's Service Sta. 218. Atlantic Coast Line 225. Washington & Flint Serv. Sta.
(FLINT INTERSECTS) 300. Goodrich Silvertown Store 301. Goodrich Silvertown Store 302. Vacant 304-304%. St. Nicholas Hotel 306. Empire Hosiery Co. 307-307%. Thornton Bros.

308. Jim Inman & Sons 309. Jones, Fred 310. Southern Butchers Supply Co. 311. Hubble's Lunch 313. Store House 313. Hill's Cash Store 317. Southern Specialty Co. 318. Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.
(BOOKER INTERSECTS)
319. Doziers Place 320. Rouse, J. A. 320%. Good Garment Co. 322. Peoples Cafe 323. Vacant 324. Supply Electric Co. 325. Flint Beverage Co. 328. Grocerer, Sharman 332. Engineering & Equipment Co. 333. Aniericus Grocery Co.
(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS)
407. Vacant 409. Oliver's Paint & Body Works 411. Union Barber Shop 415. Bolden Lunch 417. Salvation Army 421. Central of Ga. R. R. Co 423. Ferrell Wight Co.
(RESIDENCE BEGINS) 505. Mathews, Clinton 507. Williams, Hoke 507. Melvin, Dan 507. Gogarty, John 509. Denson, Aaron 511. Parrish, L. H. 513. Jones, Oscar A. 515. Roberts, Cecil 516. Inman Grocery Co. 522. McArthur-Spence Co.
(TIFT BEGINS)
600. Mountain City Milling Co. 601. Gregors, George 602. Southern Pecan Grogers 604. Crouch Lumber Co. 6$5. Minchews Grocery 606. Lofton, Idus 607. Page, Ronald 609. Jones, Brittain 611. American Legion 614. DeVane Coal Co.
(SOCIETY INTERSECTS) 700. Summers, Nettie 700. Hayes, Norman 701. Bozeman's, O. B., Grocery 702. Terry, Sam 704. Sauls, Wallace 704. Hysler, C. E. 705. Nichols, Johnny

CITY GIN AND MILL CO.

ALBANY, GA.

FLINT RIVER MEAL

GOVERNMENT STANDARD GINNERY_

WASHINGTON NORTH

411

WASHINGTON SOUTH

706. Griffin, W. B. 707. Price, Elizabeth 709. Bentley, Frank 710. Wall, Jessie 710. Cannon, Robert 711. Gibson, Charlie
(FIRST INTERSECTS)
800. Smith, W. L. 801. Miller, William 808. Cribb, R. C. 809. Jones, Fred 810. Spence, Margaret 811. Ray, Cawley 812. Parker, Thomas 814. Dekle, Odell
(SECOND INTERSECTS)
900. Rachels, R. L. 901. Hatcher, J. P. 902. Ramsey, Rushing 903. Layfield, Earnest 904. Kingsley, J. M. 905. Owens, W. L. 906. Bradshaw, A. C. 907. Bishop, Eustace 911. Parks, A. K. 913. Dozier, James F. 917. Vacant
(THIRD INTERSECTS)
1000. Mayo Service Station 1001. New Deal Drug Store 1003. Smith's Cash Market 1004. McDonald, Pat 1005. City Barber Shop 1005. Bozeman, E. M. 1007. Stockroom, Bozeman 1009. Gasheer, Millsie 1017. Scarborough, Louis 1023. Teasley, Mack 1024. *Robinson, Nathan 1026. Standard Baking Co. 1027. Smith, W. Homer 1030. * Robinson, Tommy 1031. Peer, Walter C.
(FOURTH INTERSECTS)
1100. Ricks. N. C. 1101. Roberts, Albert 1102. *McIntyre, George 1103. *Wright, Tom 1104. *Porter, John 1105. *Davis, Jim 1107. *Flownery, Mose 1107. *Harris, John 1108. *Green, Joe 1109. *Morgan, Budd 1110. * Williams, Tom 1111. oBnnett, Elizabeth 1112. *Horton, Arthur

1115. Taylor, J. S.
(FIFTH INTERSECTS)
1201. Vacant 1205. *Blanton, Will 1207. *Bailey, Jim 1209. *Cross, Jimmie 1211. *Peterson, Henry 1213. *Howard, Joe 1215. *Wilson, Robert 1217. Holton, Simp
(SIXTH INTERSECTS)
1301. Holton Grocery Co. 1303. *Woodruff, Mamie 1307. *Hawkins, Henry 1309. *Brown, Viola 1311. *Carter, Betty 1313. *Hays, Lawrence 1315. *Woodruff, John 1317. * Brown, John 1173. Bain Peanut Co.
WASHINGTON STREET (SOUTH)
109. West & Odum 110. *Taxi Headquarters 111. Community Drama Workshop 112. Kieve Bros. 113. Plumbing 114. Brown, S. B., Co. 117. Mitchell's Tailor Shop 126. Elmore, Paul 128. Joiner, George 128. Tolbert, Joe 128. Horn, K. L. 128. Parrish, Sam 128. Walters, W. T. 128. Webb, Cecil 128. Evans, A. C. 130. Boyett, Willie 130. Smith, Eddie 130. Phillips, I. J. 130. Lane, Bert 130. Adams, Thomas
(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)
200. *Bryant, W. M. Dr. 202. * Perry, Lloyd 202. * Wimberly, Julius 204. *Literidge, William 205. *Moore, Billie Lee 208. *Bruce, William 209. *Brown, Colbert 210. Hubbert, O. B. 212. *Giddens, Queen 215. *Cooper, Allen R. 216. Jennings, E. B. 218. *Croffort, Johnson 220. *Turner, Junie M.
(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS)

GEO. JOHNSTON'S TRANSFER CO.

217 N. WASHINGTON ST.--PHONE 1044

"We Move Anything Locally"

WASHINGTON SOUTH
301. Smith, Albert 302. *Barlow, Willie 303. *Wright, Berry 305. * Waters, T. E. 306. *Cain, Tobe 310. *King, Rosa 311. *Carter, Betty 313. *Jones, Leila 314. *Johnson, Aaron 316. *Thomas, Hannah 317. *Thomas, Mary 318. *Pace, Thomas
(WHITNEY INTERSECTS)
400-A. *Pone, J. A. 402. *Bright, Alfonso 404. * Dudley, Raiford 408. *Wattson, Margaret 409. *Bryer, James 409. *Adams, Jim 411. *Williams, Susie 412. *Bright, Jessie 416. *Billins, John D. 416. *Williams, Henrietta 418. *Washington, Mary 420. *Davis, Walter 422. *Sapp, Juray
(MERCER INTERSECTS)
504. *Williams, Jake 506. *Jones, Johnnie Will 508. *Williams, Lucy 510. *McClendon, Johnnie 514. *0'Neal, Richard
(LINCOLN INTERSECTS)
602. *Gregor, Vinie 604. *Keaton, Lucy 606. *Wallace, Perry Lee
WATERWORKS ALLEY
112. * Tucker, Emma 305. *Mayweather, Pearline 306. *Walker, Jim 308. *Washington, Andrew 316. *Williams, Dennis 317. *Moore, Ruth 320. *Taylor, Alex 321. *McCants, Jimmie Lou 500. *Carter, W. J.
WESLEY STREET
East Albany. 705. *Dean Howard 711. *Corbit, Wiley B. 711. *Harden, Arthur
WEST STREET
East Albany. 103. *Ganar, Cleo 109. *Atkins, Mary Jane 113. *Butler, Heath 120. *Washington, George

412

WILSON STREET

WESTBROOK ALLEY
West from Flint River, 1 North of
Broad.
114. Rowe, Annie Mae 116. *Hendrix, Mamie 216. Smith & Son 217. Cook Candy Co. 219. City Charity Relief 230. Central Sea Food Marker 310. *Johnson, Bertha 313. * Louise, King McAroy 314. * Adams, Charley 406. * Newton, Jennie 413. *Richardson, Alice 414. *Bennett, Bishop 416. *Hammond, John Henry
418. Vacant 419. *Hammond, Clifford 420. *Porter, John Louis 422. *Browner, R. L. 424. *Perkins, Tom 426. *Simpson, Stella 428. Anderson, Prince 506. * McDaniel, Rosena 518. * Solomon, Cora B.
601. Vacant 603. Vacant 616. *Roberson, Will 618. *Banks, Henry 621. Vacant 625. *Edgar, Nelse 627. *Willis. William 705. Vacant 707. *Jackson, Richard 709. *Jones, Queen A. 708. *Field, Walter 709. *Williams. Dan 710. *Sawyer, James 711. *01iver, Effie 712. *White, Arthur 713. *Robinson, Julia A.
WILSON STREET
East Albany 507. *Dean, Howard 700. *Reynolds, Minnie 701. *Mason, Walter 705. *Dean, Russel 712. *Lawson, Evelyn 714. *Matthis, Cora 715. Mack, Gordon 715. Field, Marshall 717. Holt, Charles 718. * Strong, Ulysses 719. Shaver, James 721. Tidwell, Otis 721-B. Floyd, Ida 722. *McGruder, Wallace 723-A. Price, Roscoe

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

WILSON STREET

413

WHITNEY STREET

723-B. Barber, Preston 725-A. Rhodes, Aubrey 725-B. McDonald, Harvey 727-A. McDonald, George 727-B. Yawn, Louis 800. "Hawkins, John 800. *Coving, Jim 804. *Pennamon, Anthony 808. *Denscn, Irvin 809. *Lee, Mary 903. "Barlow, Sallie 905. "Webb, Lizzie 907. "Henderson, Alfred 909. "Bowsen, Amada 1013-A. "King, Walter 1013-B. "Haley, John 1015-A. "Paul, Arthur 1015-B. "Paul, Jennie 1015-B. "Thomas, Rebecca 1017. * Gaston, Cinder 1017- B. "Jinks, Stone 1018. *Davis, Joe 1018- B. *Davis, Fred 1019. "Miller, Janie 1019- A. "Miller, Annie Lou 1019- B. "Jinks, Agnes 1020- A. *Whitehead, Bennie 1020-B. ""Washington, Charles 1021-A. Apperson, Archie 1022-A. *Davis, Eddie Will 1022-B. *Cowboy, Hesey 1719-B. Blakely, Walter
WHITNEY STREET
West from Front, 3 South of Broad. 110. *Simmons, Ethel 111. *Bailey, Dan 112. "Reid, Wiley 113. ""Jordan, J. W. 114. ""Pittman, Sarah 115. ""Webster, O. B. 116. ""Griffin, Benny 117. ""Jordan, Minnie 118. ""Hightower, Mamie 119. ""Chapman, Wiltz 121. ""Patterson, James 184. ""Jenkins, Hettie
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
202. ""Kylar, Eva 203. ""Spain, Hamp 204. ""Hodges, L. Andrews 205. ""Perry, Floreida 206. ""Smith, Frank
207. ""Shepherd, Wylie 208. ""Sapp, Nellie 209. ""Reynolds, Oscar 210. ""Adams, Earnest 211. ""Keaton, General 212. ""Britty, Lee

213. ""Sanders, Willie 214. ""Castleberry, Will 215. ""Brown, Emma 217. ""Hall, Alex 219. "Miller, Henry 220. ""Knight, N. C. 222. ""Fields, Sadie 224. ""McArthur, Bessie 234. ""Hargrove, Homer
(JACKSON INTERSECTS) 300. "Ross, Hubert 302. ""Smith, Lizzie 304. ""Brown, Russell 307. ""Golph, W. B. 308. ""Martin, T. H. 309. ""Cheevers, Joseph 310. ""Green, Jimmie 311. ""Stroud, John 312. ""Stokes, Aaron 313. ""Davis, Lula 315. "Paine, R. W. 316. "Jones, Edward 317. "Culbreth, Frank 318. "Whitaker, James 319. "Angel, Morris 320. "Green, Charlie 321. "Malone, Joe, Sr. 323. "Jackson, Dave 325. "Shiloh Baptist Church
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 400. "Friday, Andrew 401. "Johnson Grocery Store 403. "Wallace, Lucy 404. "Davis, Viola 405. "McBride, Dan 406. "Mathews, Minnie 407. "Duncan, Mary L. 408. "Winkfield, Thomas 409. "Bailey, Lula 411. "Raven, Robert 412. "Thomas, Mary 413. "McRae, Albert 414. "Burney, Henry 416. "Hollis, Allen 417. "Henderson, Ed 419. "Alls, Matt 419%. "Wilson, Mack 420. "Rogers, George 421. "Cogbum, George 422. "Robinson, Marie 423. "Terrell, Robert 425. "Dorsey. Will 426. "Gary, Arthur 427. "Halladay, Jack 429. "Burns, Rev. Willie B. 430. "Dicie, Henry 434. "Hudson, Rebecca
(MONROE INTERSECTS)

LEE'S FUNERAL HOME

PHONE, NIGHT OK DAY, 1736

221 S. JACKSON STREET

ALBANY, GA.

WHITNEY STREET
501. *Thompson, J. D.
503. *Page, Lillie 505. *Sandford, Ed Lee
506. *Lewis, Eddie
507. *Ford, Nell 509. *Jackson, John 510. *Bryant, Johnnie P. 511. *Newsom, Asbury J. 513. *Jones, Morris 514. *Choyine, D. Washington 515. *Thomas, Elzie 516. *Wilcox, C. O. 517. * Peterson 518. *McCarthy, Ben 519. *Peterson, Arthur

414

WHITNEY STREET

520. *Jones, Clarence
522. *Dorsey, Carrie 524. *Wynn, Henry 525. ^Daniels, Ollie 527. *Hall, Alfred
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
612. * Montgomery, John 613. *Reese, W. J. 61. * Austin, Nancy 619. *Dawson, Moses 621. *Jones, Johnnie 623. *Harris, Rev. I. A. 624. *Woodey, Charlie 626. *Lowe, John Wesley 628. * Lewis, Albert

Hotel Gordon
115 Rooms - 115 Baths
DAYTON HOTEL CO., Lessees
OPERATING FRIENDLY SOUTHERN HOTELS
H. L. DAYTON, PRES. & GEN'L MGR.
ALBANY, GEORGIA

Albany Welding Co. and Machine Works

ELECTRIC AND ACETYLENE WELDING TOWERS--TANKS--STACKS--BOILERS

TELEPHONE 781

125-127 FRONT STREET

"Where There's Beauty, McCollum Takes It,

Where There's None, McCollum Makes It"

PHOTO SHOP

"BOB"

EVERYTHING PHOTOGRAPHIC

PHONE 986

"MISS MARY"

Numerical Telephone Directory

of
ALBANY, GEORGIA

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

415

1 Hilsman, A. H. Dr. 2 . Hospital Service Station 3. Keenan Auto Parts 6, Southern Pecan Growers Co-
Op. Assn.
6, Stone, B. W., Jr. 7. Yellow Dot Cab Co. 8 . GSW&G Ry. Fght. Sta. 9 Kenny, C. D. Co. 10. Lippett & West, Inc. 11. Redfem, J. A. Dr.
12. Sassers Radio & Electrical
Shop
13. Elks Club 14. Albany Exchange National
Bank Vice Pres. 14. Davis, H. E.
Bank Pres. 16 Toliver, G. C. 17. Carter Coal Co. 18, Boynton, M. T. 19. Smith, J. Fred 20. Freeman-Miller, Inc. 22. Denson, A. J. 23 -J. Chengges, Gus 23-W. Lord, P. S. 24. Albany City--Gas Plant 25. Central of Georgia--Cm'l Ofc. 26. Bus Station, Union 26. Ader Coach Line 26. Georgia Stages, Inc. 27. Bull, W. S. 28. DeLuxe Cleaners 29. Lucas, I. M. Dr. 30. Albany Insurance Agency 31. Albany Loan & Finance Co. 32. Keenan, P. A. 33. Brown, Walter 34. Davis, W. L. Mrs. 34. Lanier, J. B. 35. Atlantic Coast Line Ry.--
Fght. Agt. 36. Eatman Plumbing Company 37. Mock, Gertrude Miss 38. LeGreve Service Station 38. G. & O. Service Station 39. Albany Laundry Co. 40. Tye, J. P. Dr. 41--J. Benson, N. E. Dr. 41- M. Lewis, F. V. Mrs. 42. Mutual Benefit Life Ins. Co. 42. Price, Percy A. 43- J. Rosenberg, I. A. 43-W. Robinson, Hugo Dr. 44. Efird, M. O. 45. Smith Lumber '& Export Co. 46. GSW&G R. R. Ydmst. Shop 47. Seely Printing Co.

48. Inman Grocery Co. 49. Greer, Rudolph 50. Sapp Hardware Co. 51. Albany City--Chief5s Ofc. 52. Shemwell, Dermot 52. Ragsdale, Cary 54. Albany City--W. & L. Plant 55. Dougherty Co. Clerk of Court
56. Inman, J. C. 57. Muse, A. W. & Co. 58. Godwin, F. W. 61. Hospital Pharmacy 62. Vason, A. P. 63. Edge, E. L. Groc. 65. Standard Oil Co. . 66 New Palm Billiard Parlor 67. Whittlesy, Geo. S. . 68 United Distributing Co. 69. Central of Georgia--Sohps
71. National Pecan Growers Ex
change
72. Jones, Tillman 74. The Fashion 75. Lear, T. F. 76. Boyntons Garage 78. Balkcom, T. N. 79. Reese, W. J. Dr. 80. U-Save-It No. 1 82. Elks Cafe 83. Flint River Cotton Mill
84. Farkas & Burt 85. Rhodes Shoe Shop . 86 Thomas, N. R. Dr. . 88 Kendall, Sam 89. Pritchett, E. D. 90. Ammons, C. R. 91-J. Wortman, J. W. 91-M. Hanson, H. A. 91-R. Tyson, Elizabeth 91- W. McNamara, J. S. 92- J. Freeman, F. K. 92-W. Rackley, O. D. Dr. 94. Carlton, S. I. 96. Albany Floral Co. 97. Albany Undertaking Co.
97. Thomas, C. W. 98. Hilsman, A. H. Dr. 99. Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp.
100. LeGreve, J. E. 101. Holman, J. C. & W. C. 102. Southeastern Compress &
Warehouse 103. Bryant, W. M. Dr. 104. Dougherty Co. Welfare Society
105. Fryer, C. E. 106. Ventulett, T. W. 107. Roberts, W. P. Mrs. 108. Albany Pass. Term. Co.

SAVE WITH ICE
Save the Flavor with Ice Refrigeration
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

109. Brown D. Guano Co. 109. Shackelford-Brown Co.
110. Cook, W. S. Dr. 111. Pace, W. W. Sr. 112. Hickeys Coffee Shop 113. Rosenberg, I. A. & Co. 114. Williams, B. B. Mrs.
115. Lee, J. A. 118. Gortatowsky, Dave
119. Benson, Ben T. 119. Faber, Ed J. 120. Albany House Furnishing Co.
121. Farkas Livery Stable
123. Perry, H. H. 124. Albany Stor. & Fum. Co.
124. Cox, Cecil L. 125. Malone, R. A. Mrs. 126. Thornton Bros. 127. Gaggstatter, J. W. 128. Albany Trust & Banking Co.
129. Sauls, J. B.
130. Rawson, C. W. 131. House of Flowers 131. Walters, J. W. Mrs. 132. City Service Station 133. Ehrlich, Jos. 133. Hofmayer, P. B. 134. Wilder, W. M. 135. Brown, David 137. Smith, Charley 138. Geiger, S. I. 139. Beatie & Hedrick 140. Murrah, O. L. Grocery
141. Peacock, J. N., Jr. 142-J. Gortatowsky, A. C.
142-W. Davis, Ed. J.
143. Peacock, H. Ser. Sta. 143. Cash Grocery Co. 144-J. Jones, R. L. Mrs. 145. Smith, H. M. 146-J. Tarver, H. A. 146-M. Brannon, C. A.
148. Dixie Gro. Co. 150. Holman, W. C. 151-J. Ticknor, W. N. 152. Henry, L. 153. Young Hardware Co.
154. Clutliff, J. G. 155. Red Bird Cab Co. 156-J. Hudson, J. R. Mrs. 158. Henderson, Knox, Mrs.
159-J. Tyler, J. B.
160. Brown, P. J. 161. Farkas, Leonard 162. Albany Warehouse Co.
163-J. Mock, J. W. 163-W. Piedmont Plant Co. 165. Radio Station--WGPC 166-J. Sumter, W. A., Mrs.

166-W. Royal, A. R., Mrs. 167. Goodrich Silvertown Stores
169-R. Walsh, Ed 169-W. Malone, Harry K.
170. Landau, Louis, Dr. 171-J. Davant, W. M., Mrs. 171-W. Whitehead, J. R., Mrs.
172. Motor Sales & Service 173. Brooks, R. E. 174. Steele Fum. & Hardware Co.
175. Inman, John S. 177. Lane Drug Company 180. Redfern, J. A. 181. Cooper Bar. & Beau. Shop 183. Maclin, John H. Peanut Co.
184. Clark, Genie
1S5. Lowe, John H. 186. Lois-Annelle Shop 187. Williams, H. F. 188 Atlantic Coast Line R. R.
Com'l Ofc.

189. Brown, E. W.

190-J. Boyett, Mattie, Mrs.

190-W. Buntin, H. V.

191. Lonsberg Book & Music Sohp

191. Van Houten, C. E.

192. Spence, Pearl

k

193. Gordon Hotel

194. Cook, W. S., Dr.

195. Schantz, L. C., Dr.

197. J. & J. Furniture Co.

198. Smith, E. L. & Son

198. Smith, Turner

200. 202.

LGaonrdtaatuo,wEsk. yA, .,BrRoesv. .

203. Strickland, J. R., Dr.

204. Arabian Coffee Shop

205. McIntosh, H. T.

206. Vincent, Virgil

207. Tyler, C. B. 208. Warren, R. H., Sr. 209. Sterne, Settie, Miss
210. Harris & Joiner 211. Catholic Rectory 212. Johnson, Bud, Service Station
213. Plonsky, H. E., Mrs. 214. Penny Profit Store
215. Reames, !M. M. 216. Woodson, C. B.
217. U-Save-It Presc. Shop 219-J. Patterson, J. R. 219-M. Bramlett, R. H., Mrs.

220. Muse, E. H. 221. Neuman, C. L. 222. Hutchinson, W. B.
223. Barnett, J. M., Dr. 224. Ventulett, Jake
224. Pray, J. K., Mrs. 225-J. Adcox, Emma, Mrs.

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS
DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

417

225-W. Crocker, Paul L., Mrs. 226. City Gin & Mill Co. 227. Central of Ga. Yard Ofc. 228. Bus Terminal. 229. Brown, H. S. 230. Clark, Edwin G. 231. Morton, J. M. 232-J. Mathews, T. S. 232-W. Weems, Horace 233. Union Plumbing Shop. 234. Natoinal Health & Accident
Ins. Co. 235. Foremost Auto Stores. 236. Albany Coca Cola Bottling Co. 238. Peritz, Julius, Mrs. 240. Cutliff, J. G. 241. Jones, P. H. 242. Ort Service Station 243. Chastain Bicycle Shop 244. Shackelford, C. M. 245. Morrow-Cook Fum. Co. 246-R. Gunter, Gene 246-W. Polstein, Jake 247. Vogue, Inc. 248. Albany Stock Yard Market 248. Bridges, Grocery 249. Floyd, H. A., Mrs. 251. Brisbois, V. 252-J. Jones, F. C., Mrs. 252-M. Cole, J. R. 253. Tarpley, J. E. 254. Arthur, Paul, Mrs. 255. Miller, W. C. 256. Washington, Dock 257-J. Corrin, Arthur, Mrs. 257-W. Pope, Julia, Miss 258. Gibson, Dan L. 259-J. Gee, W. R. 259-M. Jones, L. S., Mrs. 260. Bell, C. Y., Mrs. 261. Joiner, J. W., Jr. 262. Lippitt, Mallory 263-J. Riley, E. R., Rev. 263-W. Scott, Tucker 264. Stewart, Fred L., Mrs. 265. Champion, J. P. 266. K. & L. Transportation Co. 267. Owens, D. 269. Cook, R. C. 269. Watkins, W. H. 270. Cox, Cecil L. 271. Weston, J. D. 272. Kendall, Lena, Miss 273. Taxi Headquarters 274-J. Wells, R. S. 274-W. Byrd, Foy A. 275. Jax Brewing Co. 276. Peacock, J. N., Rev. 277. Albany City--Mgr.

278. Albany City--Eng. Dept. 279. Killebrew, H. V., Mrs. 280. Jefferson Coal Co. 282. Barrett, A. W. 283. Suwannee Stores, No. 2 284. Israel, Abner 284. Rosenberg, Jake 285. Pye, J. L., Mrs. 286. Trippe, J. B., Mrs. 287. Bozeman, O. B. 288. Pate, Minnie, Miss 289. Shaw, M. M. 290. Derry, H. P. 290. Peacock, H. A. 291-W. Morton, Clinton, Jr. 292. Whittlesey, Geo. S. 293. McKemie, H. M. 294-J. Menko, E. W., Mrs. 294-W. Hardy, Max B. 295. Harrell, J. G. 296. Empire Cash Store 297. Mathis, Henry F. 298. Davis, H. E. 299-J. Williford, Roy 300. Albany Motors Used Car 301. Marshall Ice Cream Co. 302. Aladdin Sales Co. 303. Rosenberg, J. S. 304. Marks, Charles 304. Sterne, E. J. 305. Hobbs, E. V., Mrs. 306. Livingston, Mayo 307-J. Idle Hour Estates 307- M. Chickasaw Gardens 308- R. Martin, W. D., Dr. 308-W. Welch, W. A. 309. Slappey, Robert 310. Manhattan Fruit Co. 312. Hodges Builders Supply Co. 314. Bankers Health & Life Ins. Co. 315. Tift, C. W. 316. DeGraffenreid, ,J. R. 317. Albany Amusement Co. 318. U-Save-It No. 2 319. Billingslea, J. S. 320. Wightman, C. C., Mrs. 322. Johnson, R. E. 322. Moznette, R. L. 323-R. Moore, -J. S. 323-W. Martin, Nellie 324. Bowen, H. J. 324. Virginia-Carolina Chemical
Corp. 325. Acker Pecan Products Co. 325. Wilder Pecan Co. 327. United States Gov. Pecan
Culture 328. Sample Shoe Store 329. Geohegan, Roy

GULF OIL PRODUCTS

CONVENIENTLY LOCATED SERVICE STATIONS

GOOD GULF Gasoline

GULF PRIDE Motor Oil

J. T. HALEY DISTRIBUTOR

ALBANY, GA.

_

77Z

numerical telephone directory

330. Rosenberg Bros., Ofc.

331. Reese, W. J., Dr. 332-M. Bell, W. C. 332- R. Culbreth, R. L.

333- R. Miles, C. H. 333-W. Plank, R. M. 334. Albany Packing Co. 335. Cherry, W. L. 336. Hill Cash Store 337. Kiwanis Club 338. Bacon, J. L.

339. Watts, P. E. 339. Courson, C. M. 340. Intematoinal Agrl. Corp.

342. Plaza Cafe 343. Ventulett & Pace 344. Kuhns, Charles 345. Jones, K. E. 346. Jackson, C. B., Mrs. 347. Brim Coal Co.

347. Radiol a Shop

348-J. Ball, F. R., Mrs.

348-M. Sh-erman, Mercer

349. Fields, I. C.

.

350. Culpepper Motor Service

351-J. Slappey, E. W., Mrs.

351- W. Sasser, R. H. 352- J. Gammage, H. M. 352- W. Schantz, L. C., Dr.

353- J. Schine, Nat B. 353-W. Story, H. D., Dr. 354. Leggett, Frank S.

355-J. Jones, S. J., Mrs. 355-M. Kendall, Viola, Miss

356. Churchwell's 357. Shiver Barber Shop 358. Winn, J. Seaborn, Rev.

359. Cax, H. Clove 360. Asher, John 361. Rosenberg Bros. Main Floor 362. Rosenberg Bros. Second Floor

364. Keaton, J. C. 365. Johnson, L. F., Mrs. 366. Lipsey Heating & Plumbing

Co.

366. General Appliance Co. 367. Dougherty Hardware Co.

369. Rakel, W. J. 370. Manning, B. B. 371. Volunteer State Life Ins. Co.

372. King Furniture Co. 373. Ed Martin's Service Station

373. Sinclair Refining Co.

374. Bush, S. E. 375. Stephens, W. E. 376. Albany Cycle Co. 377. Couch, P. V., Grocery

378. Clark, Howard 379. Anderson, S. W., Mrs.

380. Moseley, I. H., Mrs. 382. Armour Fertilizer Works 383. Johnston, Geo. E., Jr. 384. National Pecan Marketing
Assn. 385. McKemie, C. R. 386. Israel Abner M. 387. International Harvester Co. 388. Tompkins, Darien P., Mrs.
389. Lonsberg, C. 390. Hardy, K. 391. Kalmon, J. J. 392. Tarver, H. H. 393. Rosenberg Bros. Third Floor 395. Hutchings, W. E. 396. Barbre, Joe Bell 397. Percilla, Fred G.
398. DeJamette, F. R. 399-M'. Allen, Delacy 399-R. Allen, J. W., Mrs. 400. Harlem Cab Co. 401. Jefferson Coal Co. 402. Poole, Louis B. 403. Standard Pressing Club 404-R. Garbutt, L. L., Mrs. 404-W. Magee, Emma, Mrs. 405. Haley, W. B. 406. Albany Production Credit
Assn.
407. Crine, L. L. 408. Dougherty County--Ord. 409. GSW&G R. R.--Gen'l Mgr. 410. Rosenberg, M. 411. DeVane Cash Coal Co.
412. Andrews, J. W. 413. Rackley, Otis D. 414. Warren, R. H. & Son 415. Singer Sewing Machine
416. Armstrong, R. F. 417. Empire Cash Store No. 2
419. Wight, W. B. 420. Carrolls Grocery 420. Odoms Market 421-J. Waits, C. G. 421-W. Bragg, W. R. 422. Bullard, W. P. 423-J. McLaughlin, M. M. 423-W. Johnson, B. S., Mrs.
424. Brannon, S. G. 426. Cobey, Harry S., Rev. 427. Welch, L. E., Dr. 428. Union Central Life Ins. Co. 429- W. McCarthy, Carrie
430- R. Holmes, Agnes 431. Albany Stock Yards 432. Ye Olde Beer Garden 433. Works Progress Adm. of Ga. 434. Moseley, Dan, Ofc. 434. Used Car Exchange

S. L. RYALS

BUICK--PONTIAC--OLDSMOBILE

GENERAL MOTORS TRUCKS

USED CARS

PHONE 846

207 WASHINGTON

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

419

435. Wadkins, R. W.
436. Clark Gin & Warehouse 437-J. Grantham, W. H. 437-W. Roberts, J. E., Mrs. 438. Kingsley Furniture 439. Brown, Mercer
440. Georgia Inspection & Rating Bu.
440. Gibbs, C. S., Ofc. 441-M. Taylor, J. C. 441-R. Roan, L. E. 442. Fields, W. E., Mrs.
443-J. Wells, C. E. 443-M. McDonald, Gene 444. Davis, D. G. 445. Wetherbee, F. P. 446. Gulf Refining Co.
448. First Baptist Church 449. Electric Service Co. 451. Ideal Beauty Shoppe 452. Anderson Clayton & Co. 453. Coxwell, Laura, Mrs. 454. Smith, G. L. 455. Kingsley, J. M. 456. Sinclair, Flossie, Mrs. 457. Chandler, P. E. 458. Albany Paper Company.
459. Wortman Welding Co.
459. Melton Tin Shop 460-J. Armstrong, R. K.
460-W. Lee, B. G. 462. Wooten, D. L.
463-J. Cox, B. L. 464. Culbreth, R. L. 465. Simon, S. K.
466- J. Mays, G. C., Mrs. 467- W. Byrd, W. T. 467. Dann, J. L. 468- J. Scarborough, C. W.
469. Glosson, W. R."
470. Watt, J. W. 471. Rosedale Floral Co. 471. Flower Sohp 473. Carnegie Library 474. Bennett, Sam S.
475. McKemie, C. R. 476. Reynolds Bros. Lbr. Co.
478. Auto Paint & Body Co. 479. Freeman, Alex, Dr. 480. Waddell, O. E.
481. Swift & Co., Packing House 482. Albany Produce Co. 483. Jordan, B. W. 484-J. Neundorfer, O. V. Co.
484-W. McLendon, Ben 485. O'Donnell, Alberta, Miss 486-J. Conoly, C. L.
486-M. Hall, Lois Ward, Mrs. 487. Bobs Candy Co.

491-R. Green, Chester 491-W. Troy, Robert L. 492. Keaton, J. C., Mrs. 493. Marshall, Sam 494. Cheevers, J. P., Dr. 494. Gaines, M. L., Dr. 495. Reese, N. T. 496. Grace, R. L., Dr. 497. McKemie, H. M., Dr. 498. Lee, E. E., Mrs. 499-J. Metcalf, Harry
499-W. Norris, Charles P. 500. Winslette, D. A. 501. Gaines, M. L., Dr. 502. Pawley, A. W. 503. McCollum, H. E.
504. Stem, Love Wilder 505. Goldsmith, M.
506. Sweat, W. V. 507. Beauty Box, The 509. Clark, H. B. 510. Dupont, Fred, Mrs.
511. City of Albany--Water & Lights.
512. Kalmon, E. H.
513. Gunnels, W. H. 513. Tye, J. P., Dr.
514. Flanders, A. E. 515. Bradford, J. M.
516. Bullard, W. D. 517. Davis, R. E.
518. Marks, Henry, Mrs. 519-J. Peach, M. J. 519-M. Gortatowsky, L. E. 520. Wiggins, H. F. 521. Rowsey, W. E.
522. Cowboy & Jackson 523. Roberts, H. B.
524. Thomas, Frank E. 525-J. Tounsley, C. D. 525-W. Meredith, A. I.
526. Plonsky Men Outfitters 527. Hunter, J. H. 528. Wightman, W. H. 529-J. Culbreth, J. W. 529-W. Wilkes, James, Mrs. 530. Finley, W. C. 531. Weld, J. D. 532- R. Bolton, S. R., Jr.
533- M. Allen, Red 533-R. Latham, Monroe 534. Lackland, T. C., Jr.
535. Maultsby, E. S., Mrs. 537. Prisant, Harry
538. Simmons, Luther L. 539. Pace, W. W. Jr. 540. Bacon, A. S., Dr.
541. Bozeman, O. B., Groc. 543. West, E. R.

Smith Lumber Co., Inc.

LUMBER-PAINT-BUILDING MATERIALS
1057 -- TWO PHONES --1058

420

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

545. Phoebe Putney Memorial Hos pital, Kitchen.
546. Inman, J. G. 547. McElvey, J. M. 548. Cheatham, O. F., Mrs. 549. Leggett, Steve 550. West, T. A., Mrs. 552. Lee, Joseph H. 551. Snow, Roop 553-J. Von Weller, H. J. 553-W. Rubin, S. WW. 556-J. Knighton, T. L. 556-W. Shine, Maude, Mrs. 557. Walker, J. Tracy 558-J. Gremmer, Frederic 558- W. Sawyer, C. E. 559- J. Saber, Jim 559-M. Alfriend, Lillie, Miss 560. Bierman, W. A., Mrs. 561. Sunlite Cleaners 562. City Pressing Club 564. Moore, S. A. 565. Sheppard, Etta, Mrs. 566. Albany Hardware Company 567-R. Seckinger, J. B., Jr. 567-W. Brownell, L. C. 568. Brooks, W. C., Mrs. 569-J. Bailey, A. W., Mrs. 569- W. Denison, A. R., Mrs. 570- J. Osteen, J. H. 570-W. Watson, Thomas J. 572-J. Smith, W. Carl 572-M. Darnell, C. F.
575.573
574. Middleton, F. F. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.
576. Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co. 578. Thomas, N. R., Dr. 579. Reynolds, J. B. 579. Reynolds, J. B. 580. Reynolds, J. W. 581 J. Popwell, George W. 581- W. Sasser, J. D. 582- M. Melton, Durell, Mrs. 582-W. Flint Mattress Company 583. McLarty, W. A. 584-M. Justice, E. L. 584- R. Hall, G. T. 585- R. Huston, Mack 585-W. King, C. B. 586. Americus Grocery Co. 587. Unemployment Relief Bu. 588-J. Hagen, May, Miss 588- W. James, T. D. 589- W. Dayton, L. Howard 589-J. Newell, L. L. 590. Ward, M. L. 591. Johnson, H. R.

592. Sannard, J. H. 593- J. Mooney, Mary, Mrs. 594- J. Lovelace, W. A. 594- M. Yarbrough, R. S.
595- R. Langley, J. 54 595-W. Meriwether, W. G. 596. Persall, Floral, Miss 598. Chandler, P. E. 599. Freeman Business College 600. Herald Publishing Company
601-J. Edge, J. A. 601-W. Kennedy, Lucy, Mrs.
692. Wood, Ed W. 603. Empire Cash Store No. 3 604. Personal Finance Service
605. Ferrell-Wight 607. Liberty Theatre 608. National Re-employment Ofc. 610. Newsome, W. A. 612. First Methodist Church 613-J. Milner, Thos. H.
614. Grant, W. T., Co. 615. Kieve, J. W. 616. Albany Daires 618-W. Brabham, J. D.
620-J. Burnett, J. R. 620-W. Ray, W. W. 621. Malone Rosser 622-J. Waddell, Billy
622-W. Wimbish, H. F., Mrs. 623. Brooks Service Station
624-J. Morris, F. J. 624-M. Gurr, Willie 624-W. Segler, J. N., Mrs.
625. Hall, S. M. 627-J. Easom, Paul T. 627- M. Parham, H. J. 628- J. Stallings, E. J.
629. Bell, H. B. 630. Carter, W. E. 631. Rothwell, W. E. 632. Williamson, H. H., Dr.
633. City National Bank 635. Buxbaum, C. H. 636. Ne-Hi Bottling Co.
637. Purina Feed Store 637. Bush, V. R. & Co. 638-J. Hogue, J. J., Dr. 638- W. Hogue, J. J., Res. 639- R. Bozeman, Oscar 639-W. Mallard, P. D., Mrs. 640. Albany Tire & Service Sta
643. Slappy, T. G. 644-W. Littlefield, W. D. 645. Albany Retail Merchants
647-J. Lowe, M. I., Mrs. 647-M. Richardson, W. B. 648. Billingslea, L. A., Mrs.
649. Texas Co.

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

421

650. Zucker, L., Mrs. 651. Stokes, W. A.

652. Crouch Lumber Co.
653. Le Gette, J. S., Mrs. 654-J. McCormack, R. E.
654-W. Pate, T. E.

655. United States Gov. U. S. Court 656. Paschal Service Station 657. Albany Hatters 658-J. Weatherly, F. E.

660-M. Brooks, Robt. E. 660-R. Meadows, C. H. 661. Hayslip Market 662. Kenney, J. T., Mrs.

663. Fouche Grocery Co.

664-J. Hale, W. C., Mrs. 664- W. Whiddon, J. D. 665- W. Johnson, Paul, Mrs. 665- R. Lipsey, D. R. 666- J. Peede, F. A. 666-M. Watkins, J. P.

667. 670-J.

CoRnusfofilnid, aRte.dLP. eanut

Sales

Co.

670-W. Kelley, A. D.

672. Adams, E. B.

673. Griffin Electric Co. 675.

676. Belcher, B.

676. Walker Garage 677-J. Cutliff, Mela, Miss 677-W. Tift, Nelson 678. Cash Market 678. Scotts Market.

679. Fryer, Georgia, Miss 680-W. Wallace, Henry.
680-J. Wooten, J. D., Mrs.

681. High School Supt. Ofc. 682. Feingold, P.

683. Moch, John H.

685. Thornton, R. E. 686. Jones, P. W.

687. Whitehead, J. F. 688-J. Telford, J. W.
688- W. Huie, R. E.

689- J. Ramsey, Lea, Mrs.

689-W. Gee, Carl H. 690. French Cash Store

691-M. Harrell, J. C., Mrs.
691- J. Threlkeld, W. A.
692- J. Adams, N. Y., Mrs 692-M. Moran, W. J.

693. Van Cise, W. M. 695. Bass, B. C.

696. Gibson, A. E., Ofc. 697. Poole, L. B. 698. McClure, H. W. 699. Collins, W. J.

700. Forehand, D. C., Dr. 701. Ivey Funeral Home.

702. Edge Grocery Co. 703. Askins, A. G. 704. Y. M. C. A. 705. Davis, J. B.
66-W. Davis, Ralph F. R. 707-J. Lone, H. M.
2no`Wo Bloodworth, Lester 708. Sport Shoppe 709. Babbitt, E. L. 710. Smokehouse, The 711. Green, J. E. 712. McGahee, D. C.
713. Dougherty County, Home Dem. 713. Warren, R. H., Jr., School
Supt.
714. Gee, R. W.
714. Woodmen of the World 715. Sapp, E. F., Dr. 716-J. Jackson, Jim 716-W. Strawder, J. L. 717. Farkas Filling Station 718-J. Howell, H. S. 718- W. Murray, J. S. 719- R. Sanborn, C. O. 719-W. Herring, C. A. 720. Wortman, The Welder 721. Sharman Grocery 722. Philmon, Geo. W., Mrs. 723-R. Gladen, J. B., Mrs. 723-W. Lambe, R. M. 724. Sabados, George L.
725-J. Odom, N. R. 725- M. Bryan, N. D. 726- J. Haston, Hugh B. 726- W. Lee, Floyd G. 727- J. Blanton, D. B., Mrs. 728. Thompson, Jopie D. 729-J. Giddens, J. M., Mrs. 729-W. Benton, Roy L. 730. Brown, Mercer, ofc. 731. Home Supply Co. 732-J. Cody, W. F., Mrs.
732-W. Pattison, T. L. 733. Myrick, W. E. 734-J. Cowart, Mathis 734-W. Johnston, T. D. 735. Holt, D. V.
736. Marinello Shoppe 737. Sterne, Edwin, Mrs. 738. Jim & Genes
739. Crouch, Wallace 740. Killen, H. L. 741. Cornell, J. C.
742. Albany Seafood Co. 743. Railway Express Agcy. 744. Adler, Ben 745. Prisant, I.
746. McArthur-Spence Co. 747-M. Harp, F. C.

SPEED OIL COMPANY TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.

"Gas For Less99

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

422

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

747-R. Drane, Ruth, Miss 749. Cannon, Gean 750. Hays Veterinary Clinic 751. Hunter, J. L. 753. Burks, Chas. E. 754. Williams, W. J., Mrs. 755-J. McCord, H. A. 755-R. Rowsey, William E. 757-R. Rawlins, Buster 757-W. Taylor, Janie 758. Reynolds, G. E. 759-J. Edwards, Will 759-W. Hill, Ruba, Miss 760. Lee, R. W. 761-J. Chander, T. B. 761-W. Irvine, A. R. 762. Irvin, I. W. Rr. 763. Mercer, Wallace 765-J. Odom, A. J., Jr. 765-W. Duron, Annelle, Mrs. 766. Vanlandingham, Lucile, Miss
767. Flock, J. B.
767. Mobile & Ohio R. R. 768. Economy Market 770-J. Smith, Francis W. 770- M. Nichols, R. D., Mrs. 771- J. Sheppard, Effie, Miss 771- W. Robertson, L. D. 772- J. Smith, T. R.
773- W. Comstock, Alfred J.
774. Prisant, M. L 775-J. Hutto, S. G. 775-W. Foxhall, Robert D., Mrs.
776. Amonette, J. I. 777. Phoebe Putney Memorial Hos
pital
778-R. Easterling, R. F. 780. Threlkeld, W. A. 781. Albany Welding & Machine
Works
783-J. Wells, B. T., Mrs. 783- W. English, Harry 784- J. Johnson, C. R., Sr., Mrs. 784- W. Wortman, F. P.
785- R. Davis, Josh 785-W. Pettis, C. L., Mrs. 786. Clancy Lumber Co. 787. Fryer, H. O., Mrs. 788-W. Freeman, John C.
789. Reid, G. W. 790-J. Morris, A. H. 790-W. Edge, E. L.
791. 792. Tift, S. H. 793-J. McGrady, I. H. 793- W. Jones, Robert H. 794- M. Johnson, Chas. S., Mrs.
794-R. Russ, K. M.
797. Davis, John A

798-J. Chander, W. M. 798- W. Fleming, Ray F. 799- J. Fields, C. Heard 799-J. Gibbs, C. S. 799-W. Mercer, Ed 800. National Pecan Marketing
Assn.
801. Blaylocks Gin, R. B. 802. Albany Greenhouse Company 803. Jordan, E. W. 804. Marks, Raymond C.
805. Simon, B. W. 806. Thomas, Frank E., Dr. 807. Portis, E. S., Dr. 808-R. Megahee, O. J. 808-W. Couch, J. L. 809. Champion, R. E. 810. Davis, J. L.
81. Book & Gift Shop 812. State Highway Div. Shops 813. Lilliston Implement Company 813. Phillips, John T. 814. Lippitt, S. B. 815-J. Home, C. V. 815-W. Lanier, J. M. 815-M. Dees, Alfred
815-R. Powell, J. C.
816. Dougherty County Sheriff 817. Prisant, L. 818. Nix Service Station 819. Tumipseed, M. F. 820. Nu-Deal Grocery 822. Summerlin, C. A.
823. Tomlin, J. E. & Company 824. Snow, Roop 826. Miller, W. H. 827. Graves, H. F., Mrs. 828-J. Hadden, Roy, Mrs. 828- W. Gillespie, J. W., Mrs. 829- J. Clifton, W. L.
829-W. Perry, J. O., Mrs. 830. Westbrook, Cruger, Atty. 831. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 832. Christo, A. P. 834. Weston, U. L. 835. Hall, O. G. 836. Albany Seafood Company 837. Smith, E. L. 837. Smith, Turner L. 838. Empire Produce Co., Whse.
839. Cubbedge, L. L., Jr. 840. Bush, V. R. & Co. 842. Eggert, E. G. 843. Wakeford, Donald 844. Farkas, Geo. W. 845. Ort, E. P. 846. Ryals, S. L. 847. Pitt's Cash Store

Smith Lumber Co. nSftn ^ ^ORcr' LUMBER-PAINT-BUILDING MATEKIALS^LBa,\iy
1057 -- TWO PHONES -- 1058

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

423

848-J. Harris, William M. 848-W. Dodd, H. W., Mrs. 849. Parham, J. W. 850. Yancey, L. D. 851.
852. White, A. G. 853. Fields, Foy 854-J. McDaniel, E. S. 854-W. McCollum, R. C. 855.
856. Poteet, S. W. 857. Divines Machine Works 858. Logan Clyde S., Mrs. 859-J. VanHouten, Carl 859-W. Kimbrell, W. V., Mrs. 860. Albany Drug Company 862.
863. Wilbome, J. H., Mrs. 864. Gaissert, Theresa, Miss 865. Freeman, Alex, Dr. 866. Crystal Restaurant 867. Winter, J. S., Mrs. 868. Muse, A. W. 869. Nollner, J. N. 870. Robinson Drug Company 872. Burt, W. H.
873. Fields, I. C. Radio Company 874. Rucker's Bakery 875. Royal Ice Cream Parlor 876. Walker, W. B.
877. Phillips, W. E. 878. Huckabee, Thad 879. Story, W. M.
882-R. O'Conner, Marie R. Mrs. 882-W. Sapp, W. W.
883. United States Government, C. C. C. Camp
884. Cooper-Garcia Beauty Shop 885. Gunnels, W. Whitfield 885-M. Rhyne, W. P. Dr. 885-R. Hammond, J. M. 886. Mason, J. C. 887. Grissett, J. M. 888. Martin, J. H. 889. Bridges, R. B. 890-J. Young, R. K., Jr. 890-W. Fleming, Garrett 892-J. Malone, D. D. 892- W. Freeman, Joe 893- J. Carter, Florence, Mrs. 893- W. Wimbish, F. G. 894- J. Culbreth, Maude Lee 894- W. Brown, Russell T. 895- J. Manning, W. D. 895- W. Dial, Roy L. 896- J. Oliver, Edwin 897- J. Kitchen, Octavia T., Mrs. 897-W. Parker, J. T. 899. Ainsworth, A. H., Mrs.

900. Hofmayer, L. J. 901. Brimberry, M. F., Mrs. 902-J. Jackson, M. H. 902-W. Ader, S. H. 903. Sanders, William 904. Gregory, S. H.
905. Parrish, Jennings 906.
907. Hofmayer, C. O.
908-J. Conaghan, B. M., Mrs.
908-W. Arthur, Harry B., Mrs.
909. Toliver, G. C. 910-J. Maxwell, L. E. 910- W. Campbell, Jim A.
911- J. Denson, Nettie Mae, Miss 911-W. Drake, Julian, Mrs. 912.
913-M. Lewis, Emory 913-R. Davis, Eden
914. Mauk Motor Co.
916. Boggs & Ernest Beauty and Barber Shop
917. Speer, Earl L. 918-J. Hirsh, W
918- M. Glass, Carl J. 919- J. Lane, L. L.
919-W. Hamlin, Robert, Mrs.
920. Coley, L. G.
922. Terminat Restaurant 923-J. Armstrong, E. P. 923- W. Anderson, M. J. 924- J. Megahee, A. E. 924-M. Sumter, W. D. 924-W. Henderson, Jas. R. 925. Christian, L. F. 926. Thornton, C. J. 927- J. Hull, B. C.
928- J. Smith, C. C.
928-W. Whalen, J. R.
929. Mason, Ellen, Miss 930. Nicks Cafe 931. Seigler, P. H.
932. Walden, S. C., Mrs.
933- W. Pafford, R. O., Miss 934.J. McMillian, J. E.
934- M. Gunnels, Bama, Mrs. 935- J. Davis, J. H., Mrs. 935-W. Minchew, N. M. 936. Whitehead, A. G. 937. Hilsman Motor Co. 938. Spence, W. N., Mrs. 939-R. McWilliams, W. M.
940. Henderson, Leroy G., Rev. 941-J. Fitzgerald, R. S. 941-W. Pitts, B. C. 942. Cox, J. M. 943. Hill, W. F.
944-J. Thomas, Elzie 944-M. Roper, S. G.

SANS SOUCI

FAMOUS STEAK DINNERS

DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

PHONE 9108

424

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

945. Robinson, C. D. 946. Tift, M. W. 947. Albany Feed Store 948. Watson, John 950. Tift, M. W., Wholesale 952. Dougherty County Tax Coll. 953. Watson, Florence 954. Barnett, J. M., Dr. 955- J. George, J., Hrs. 965-M. Young, Ruth, Miss 956- J. Pennamon, Anthony 956- W. Heath, J. R., Mrs.
957- J. Kiker, George E. 957-M. Hayes, I. I., Mrs. 958. Marshall, Luvy, Miss 959-M. Boynton, C. S. 959-R. Lane, W. A. 960. Thompson, George C. 961. Dickson, K. M, 962. Hardwick, J. G., Mrs. 963. Latimer, J. B., Mrs. 964-M. Wigg, W. A.
964-J. Sweatland, A. F. 965. Brown, W. T., Mrs. 966. Morris, F. J. 967. Stallings, Edward, Mrs. 968. Jarrard Groc. Co. 970. Knight, A. C. 971- J. Hester, L. R. 972- R. Pait, Myers 972-W. McLin, J. L. 974. Jefferson, W. F. 975. Giddens, H. H. 975-W. Chapman, G. W. 976. Trippe, Cecil 977. Sapp, J. E. 978. Hope, E. D., Mrs. 979-W. Parks, W. V., Jr. 980. St. Nicholas Hotel 981- J. Pittman, Harry 9S1-M. Lanier, E. R. 982- J. Spence, W. C., Mrs. 982-W. Mullins, H. R. 983. Hall, J. E. 984-J. Banks, J. A. 984- W. Adams, Joe E.
985- R. Hewett, M. W. 985-W. Hall, G. T., Mrs. 986. Photo Shop 987-J. Stewart, J. M. 987-M. Joiner, W. R., Mrs. 988. Sterne, Lee 989- Cameron, H. C. 990- J. Joiner, F. E., Mrs. 990- W. Richardson, I. C. 991^J. Rhodes, J. I. 991- W. Reeves, W. B. 992. Rerald Publ. Co. Edit. Room 994. Peacock, H. A., Jr.

996-R. Kritt, A. A. Dr. 996- W. Walden, Spencer C., Jr.,
Mrs. 997- J. Warren, R. H. 997-W. Arnold, L. A. 998. Wills, R. B., Mrs. 1000. Albany Tire & Retread Co. 1001. Chamber of Commerce 1002-R. Snead, A. K. 1002- W. Bloomer, L. K. 1003- J. Murrelle, W. R. 1003-W. Jones, W. L. 1004. Fry, E. A. 1005. Lyons, James 1006. Gogarty, J. T. 1007. McDowell, T. C., Dr. 1008. Central of Georgia Cashier 1009. Central of Georgia Agent 1011. Lee Drug Co. 1013. Price, S. F. 1014. American Shoe Shop 1015-J. Johnston, Arthur, Mrs. 1015-M. Jordan, Clara, Miss 1016. Elmore, Paul 1017. Jones, D. L., Groc.
1019. United States Post Office 1020-J. Sasser, Noel, Mrs. 1020-W. Jones, Jeff 1021. Sapp, E. F., Ofc. 1022. Williams, Isiah 1023-J. Settles, Katherine, Miss 1023- W. Cannon, L. B. 1024- J. Ort, Geo. A. 1024-W. McCurdy, Z. E., Mrs. 1026. Fleming, Dennis, Mrs.
1027. Silver Moon Cafe 1029. Smith, Charles H., Jr. 1030-J. Faircloth, Bertha Miss 1030-W. Grimes, W. T. 1031. Globe Department Store 1032. Bass, Gene 1033- J. Kelleher, Thomas B. 1034- J. Taylor, J. R. 1034-W. Southerland, J. E. 1036. Eatman, R. C. 1037. Schwob & Co. 1038. Laster, Rosa B.
1029. Jones, Charles M. 1040-J. Powell, C. C. 1040-W. Stokes, C. G. 1041. Tri-State Sales Co. 1042. Black Cat 1043. Couch Groc. J. R. 1044. Atlantic Refining Co. 1045-R. English, R. L., Mrs. 1047. Berman, L. 1049. Watkins, E. E. 1050-J. Griner, Fannie Mae, Mrs. 1050-W. Southwell, O. L., Mrs.

Our Coal Guaranteed to Satisfy
or money refunded. Give us a trial order and be convinced
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO.-Phone 99

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

425

1051. Haley, J. T. 1052. Kinney, G. W. 1053-J. Pye, O. P., Mrs. 1053- W. Jenkins, R. A. 1054- W. Buchanan, G. G. 1054- J. Cooper, V. W. 1055- M. Terrell, T. J. 1055- R. Randall, Wade H. 1056- J. Sherwood, C. R. 1056-W. Robinson, Serman 1057. Smith Lumber Company 1058. Smith Lumber Company 1059- J. Clark, J. L. 1060- J. Hunter, A. L., Mrs. 1060-W. Mason, J. I. 1060. Atlantic Coast line Shops 1064- W. Wood, J. I. 1065- J. Edge, J. C. 1065-W. Langston, C. E. 1066. Simon, S. K., Ofc. 1067. McCamy, W. C., Mrs. 1068-J. Culbertson, E. R. 1068-M. Lewis, R. D. 1069. Cates, R. R. 1070. Georgia Hdw. & Mill Supply
Company 1071. Silvers Store 1072. Turner, W. D. 1073. Douglas, J. H. 1074. Princess Pecan Co. 1075. Rialto Saloon Co. 1076. Ga. Normal School 1077. Motor Sales & Service 1079. Rucker, C. C., Mrs. 1080. McGahee, D. A. 1081. Ezell, T. M. 1084. Flint Fruit & Produce Co. 1085. Parlor Market 1086. Parlor Market 1087. Pearls, Miss, Paint Shop 1088. Wiggins Dry Cleaning Co. 1090. Bacon R. J., Ofc. 1091. Gulf Refining Co. 1092-J. Dieffenbach, E. N. 1092- W. Tomlinson, C., Mrs. 1093- J. Hind, J. C. 1093- W. Bivins, J. W. 1094- W. Bond, Roy J., Rev. 1095- M. Miller, O. B. 1095-R. Johnson, Joe 1095-W. Woodward, W. M. 1097-J. Pate, E. W. 1097- W. Sheppard, Regina, Mrs. 1098- J. Chestnut, Chas. 1098- W. Campbell, Otho 1099- J. Leonard, J. A., Mrs. 1099- M. Railey, G. H. 1100- W. Hinson, S. L., Mrs. 1101- J. Webb, C. E.

1101-W. Dekle, Frank 1103. Harris, Irene, Miss 1105-J. Gleaton, Ed L.
1106. Atlantic Coast Line Rw. Ofc., E. A.
1107. Candy Mart, The 1108-J. Liferidge, Wm. 1110-J. Klein, C. A., Dr. 1110-W. Hout, J. W. 1111. Smith & Allen Atty. 1113. Ga. Motors Express 1114-J. Shiver, I. L., Mrs. 1114-W. Stringer, Amos 1115. Allen, J. H., Mrs. 1116. Albany Laundry Company 1117. Baldwin, Mose 1119- J. Moore, Jim, Mrs. 1120- J. McArthur, Geo. A. 1121. Jordan, E. L. 1122. Ward, Parmelee 1124-J. Melton, Roy, Mrs. 1124-W. Woody, J. S., Mrs. 1126. Arnold, J. L. 1127-J. Henley, W. L. 1129-J. Braddy, Ora Lee 1129-W. Fowler, W. L.
1132-J. Hall, Annie, Miss 1132-W. McHann, F. P., Mrs. 1134. Magill, J. A. 1136. U-Save-It No. 1 1138-M. Cripps, R. F. 1138-R. Miller, J. G.
1139. Dairy Shop, The 1140. Swift & Co. 1141-J. Smith, Joe M. 1141-M. Morgan, J. P., Mrs.
1142. Artesian Groc. Co. 1143. Williamson, H. H. 1144-J. Owens, C. F.
1144-M. Carter, H. H. 1144-R. Douglas, J. H., Dr.
1144-W. Beatie, D. L. 1145. Cross, C. H.
1146. Spies, Minda, Mrs.
1148. Hout, Wayne 1149. May, C. L. 1150. Thompson, J. D. 1151-J. Laremore, J. J. Mrs.
1151- W. Cannon, Fannie, Mrs. 1152- J. Cooper, O. E. 1152- W. Christo, Louis P. 1153- J. Flemming, J. T. 1156-J. Roberson, P. E. 1156- W. Brand, A. P.
1157- J. Reese, J. Ralph 1157- M. Flanders, R. C. 1158- J. Parker, J. W.
1158- W. Brim, M. I.
1159- J. Davis, W. R., Mrs.

SPEED OIL COMPANY

TANK CAR SERVICE, INC.
"Gas For Less"

N. JEFFERSON AND ROOSEVELT

EAST ALBANY AT FOOT OF RIVER BRIDGE

426

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

1159-W. Strickland, Pearl, Miss 1160. Acker, L. D., Printing Co. 1161. Durden & Walden, atty-at-law 1162. Federal Emg. Relief Adm. Ofc. 1164. Bacon, Albert S., Dr. 1165-M. Smith, J. J., Jr. 1165-R. Burke, N. P. 1166. Weston, J. D. 1167. Hal & Eds 1168. Nelson, G. E. Mrs. 1169-W. Jones, O. A. 1171. Price, P. A. 1172. Adams, Millard F., Rev. 1173. Bain Peanut Co. 1174. Bozeman, E. M., Store 1175. Alsobrook, R. J.

1212-J. Hobby, W. H. 1212-W. MacDonald, Geo. R. 1213. Bullard, Homer 1214. Great Southern Trucking Co. 1215-J. Helm, W. Ross 1215-W. Carter, J. R., Jr. 1216. Dougherty Electric Co. 1217. Hewitt & McHann 1218^J. Turner, C. C. 1218-W. Campbell, D. C. 1219. Brown, Jerome H. 1221-J. Taylor, Allie, Miss 1221-W. Clower, Liska, Mrs. 1222. Culpepper, L. R., Mrs. 1223. Warren, R. H., Jr. 1224. Sweat, T. A.

1176. Georgia Power Company, Flint River Plant.
1177-J. Barbre, Joe Bell 1177- W. Irvin, Will 1178- J. Scott, R. A. 1178-W. Huckaby, Eloise, Mrs. 1179. Albany Peanut Co. 1180. Neal, John 1180-W. Lewis, Lillie, Mrs. 1181. Albany City--Park Dept.
1182. Sweat, C. N. 1183-J. Wigelsworth, W. J. 1183-M. Massey, Grady, Mrs. 1184. Temple, C. M. 1185. Howard, C. U., Mrs. 1186. Harrington, W. J., Mrs.

1225. Leader, Leo 1226. Jones, Geo. W. 1227. Kopple, M. 1231. Central Sea Food Market 1233. G & O Service Station 1234. Farkas, Sigo 1235. Ort, Geo., Service Station 1236. Speer, Earl L. 1237. Ventulett, J. P. 1241. Shirley, J. W. 1242. Pritchett, C. B. 1245. Culpepper, O. D. 1246. Atlantic Ice & Coal Co. 1247. Logan, H. H. 1248. Sinclair Refining Co. 1249. Brown, W. A.

1187. 1188. Albany Sheet Metal Works

1250. Bedenbaugh, H. E. 1251. Ruckers Bakery

1189. Jefferson, W. F., Jr.

1252-R. Cliett, L. C.

1190-J. McGuire, Annie Lou, Mrs. 1252-W. Dye, W. T.

1190-M. Courson, Prentiss

1253. Sapp, C. C.

1191. Ivey, G. H.

1254-R. Armstrong, Louise, Miss

1192- R. Hay, Shelton

1254-W. Brewer, Elmore, Miss

1193- J. Kimbrough, J. H.

1255. Shivers, C. C.

1194. Irvin, I. W., Dr.

1256. Wiggins, F. B.

1195. Hutchings, W. E.

1258. Martin, Broadus

1196. Ferrell, Lee R.

1259. Barnes, R. L.

1197. Standard Baking Co. .

1260. Bush Motor Company

1198. Walker, S. J.

1261. Biermans, Joe, Place

1199-J. Roby, Carl

1262. Southern Specialty Co.

1199-M. Lamb, E. G., Mrs.

1263-M. Robinson, Thos. S.

1200. Swift & Co.

1264. Modem Shoe Store

1202-J. Phoebe Putney Mem- Hos 1265. Garrett, Ernest

pital, Nurse Home 1202-W. Arthur, R. R., Sr. 1203. Nesbit, J. W., Mrs. 1204-J. Crews, J. W. 1204-R. Moore, Rudolph 1205. Albany Exchange Natl. Bank 1207. Westbrooks, W. P.

1266. Wetherbee, E. E. 1267. Rogers Stores 1268-J. Odum, Byrd 1268-W. Cook, J. F. 1269. Farkas, Paul 1270. Bosworth, L. B. 1271. United States Gov. Dept, of

1208. Work Progress Adm.

Agr.

1210. Albany Serum Co.

1272. Bain, J. F.

1211. Sheppard, Max A.

1273-J. Rust, Y. C., Mrs.

IVEY FUNERAL HOME

AMBULANCE SERVICE

Phone 701

304 Broad

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

427

1273-M. Howell, R. A. 1274. Salvation Army 1275-W. Earnest, T. B., Mrs. 1276. Trippe Motor Co. 1277. Katsekis, Geo. D. 1278. Farkas, Edwin 1279-J. Corbin, D. T., Mrs. 1279- W. Brown, H. A., Mrs. 1280- J. Pritchett, R. G. 1281. Jennings Groc. & Market 1282-J. Pone, J. A. 1282-W. Holloman, Bessie Woodrow 1283. Cannon, Harry J., Mrs. 1284. Owens, F. E. 1285. Dann, J. L. 1287. Fain, A. P. 1288. Grace, R. L., Dr. 1289-J. Massey, Roy, Mrs. 1289- W. Youngblood, P. H., Mrs. 1290- J. Childs, W. A. 1290-W. Graham, R. L. 1292. Jarrard, L. M. 1293. Brosnan, Dan, Mrs. 1293- M. Fowler, Lillie M., Miss 1294- J. Newlin, Gladys, Mrs. 1294-W. Miles, C. C. 1295. Jones, Tillman 1296-J. Daniell, R. J. 1296-M. Wright, J. T. 1297. Lilliston, J. H. 1298. Albany City--Tax Assos. Ofc. 1299-R. Causey, R. V., Mrs. 1299-W. Snipes, A. R. 1300. Cooks Candy Co. 1301. Malone, Hudson 1302-J. Acker, L. D. 1303. Everett, Coty, Miss 1304. Albany City Sanitary Dept. 1305. Burge, N. 1307. Joiner, W. E. 1308. Griffin, J. W. 1309-J. Hardy, Herman 1309-W. Pinkston, S. B., Mrs. 1310. Oasis, The 1311. Johnson Groc. Co. 1312-J. Clanton, L. W. 1312-M. Vandiviere, L. A. 1313. Owens, C. I. 1314. Portis, E. S., Dr. 1315. Tift, Richard 1316. Pitt, T. J. 1317. McKinneys Garage 1319. Maclin, Henry W. 1320-M. Revell, C. C. 1320- R. Collins, Bud 1321- J. Lindsey, F. P. 1321-W. Wages, M. E. 1322. Prisant Bros. 1323-J. Snider, O. N.

1323- W. Kingsley, A. H. 1324- R. Cochran, Ben 1324-W. Tarver, Frank 1325. Hummel, J. L. 1326-J. Nix, Peter J. 1326- W. Statham, Alice, Miss 1327- W. Cannon, Henry D. 1328. Bush, J. W. 1329. Schomberg, H. H. 1330-J. Chiles, A. B. 1330-W. Lacey, Geo. C. 1331. Tarver, O. F. 1332. Lippitt, S. B. 1333. City of Albany--Municipal
Abattoir 1334. Johnson, Bud, Mrs. 1335. Brimberry, H. B. 1336. Empire Cash Store No. 1 1337. Mitchell, T. M. 1338. DuVernet, E. P. 1339-J. Musgrove, S. K. 1339-W. Dickerson, J. J., Mrs. 1340. Burroughs Adding Machine
Co. 1340. Tucker Drug Co. 1341-J. Blackstone, W. C. 1341- W. Scott, R. E. 1342- J. Lipsey, Paul 1342-M. Moznette, G. F. 1344. Tucker, Jacky 1345. Harrell, T. W., Mrs. 1347. Empire Cash Store No. 6 1348. A. & P. Tea Co. 1349-R. Jenkins, Robert S. 1349-W. Clifton, E. L. 1350. Pinson, Holly U. 1351. Dixie Shoe Hospital 1352-J. Greenstone, Hattie Mrs. 1352-M. Hester, Dade 1353. Calloway, I. B. 1354-J. Bailey, Cora 1354- M. Buie, Geo. 1355- J. Brown, W. E., Mrs. 1355- M. Giddens, J. M. 1356- W. Tedders, W. L. 1357. East Albany Warehouse 1359-J. Burrell, C. iY. 1360. Kopple, L., Mrs. 1361. Simpson & Lewis 1362-J. Wade, Pearl 1362-W. Sullivan, W. W. 1363. Forehand, D. C. 1364- W. Goth, L. E. 1365- J. Smith, James W. 1365-R. Worthing, Edward W. 1365-W. Dunn, T. E. 1367. Elliot, G. H. 1368. Jones, Edward F., Mrs. 1369-J. Bowen, W. T., Mrs.

GEO. OUT

BEER, WINE AND SANDWICHES

FREE DELIVERY

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS

PHONE 1232

N. JEFFERSON

428

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

1369-M. Fulenwilder, C. 1373. Flint Beverage Co. 1374. Williams, B. T. 1375-J. Harper, H. S., Mrs.
1375-W. Wade, W. P. 1376. Merritt, L. E., Mrs.
1378. Waugh, R. H. 1379. Shook, Carrie, Miss 1381. Faulk, Frank 1392. Hewitt, W. C. 1384. Wright, C. Q. 1385-J. Gaugh, C. C. 1385-M. Walters, M. C. 1386. Hayes Barber & Beauty Parlor 1388. Interstate Life & Insurance
Co.
1389-J. Aladdin Sales Co. 1389-W. Womble, J. A., Mrs. 1390. Gaggstatter, A. W.
1391-R. Tyler, C. B. 1391-W. White, H. B. 1393. Lanier, Hollis 1394-J. Lacey, Terry Stephens 1394- W. Marbury, R. M. 1395- J. Banks, W. G. 1395- W. Reeves, M. A. 1396- J. Dozier, G. P. Jr., Mrs. 1396-W. Manning, W. D.
1397. Strout, C. M. 1398-J. Owens, G. W. 1398-W. Glass, Harold K. 1401. Grace Cash Store 1402. Albany Motors, Inc. 1404-W. Harris, Lorena, Mrs.
1405. Pearson, W. 0. 1406. Magill, J. A. 1408-J. Collins, S. W., Jr. 1408- W. Smith, L. W. 1409- J. Stripling, C. R. 1410. Haley Motor Co., Office 1413. Eggert, E. G. 1414. Georgia Power Co. 1417. Hawkins Pharmacy
1419-J. Dann, Jessie 1419- M. Kieve, H. A. 1420- J. Hernandez, G. A. 1420-M. Royal, Armie R. 1422. Hickey, W. E. 1423-J. Adams Inn 1423-W. Mock, Geo. B. 1426- W. Hadden, C. F.
1427- R. Twitty, E. G. 1429. Albany Stadium 1430. Rhodes Elec. & Ref. Co. 1431. United States Gov., Army 1432-J. Potter, W. C. 1432-W. Jones, C. H. 1434-J. Pattison, R. P. 1436-M. Dismuke, J. C.

1436-R. Birthisel, F. C., Mrs. 1437. Life & Casualty Insurance Co.

1438. 1439. 1440.
1441. 1443.
1444. 1446.

Long, E. V. Rucker, H. W. Richardson, A.
Buford, W. T. Edmundson, John C.
Spillers, S. M. Flint River Mattress Co.

1447- J. Vining, W. D.
1448- J. Hughes, T. A. 1449- R. Mayes, Crawford G.

1449- W. McGirt, W. D.
1450- J. Glass, Bryan 1450-W. Tabb, Esther, Miss

1451. Carter, Sarah 1452. Brown, Bonner B.

1454. Griifen, L. C. 1455-J. Bolton, J. D., Mrs.
1455-M. Young, J. G. 1456. Lucas, I. M., Dr. 1458-M. Ward, J. Q.

1458- R. Clark, H. W. 1469-J. Lundy, B. M., Mrs.

1459- W. Terry, J. C.
1460. Clark, H. W. 1462. Hubbles Lunch Room

1463. Harrison, L. M. 1464. Dougherty Co.--Health Comm.

1466. Silver Duck, The 1467. Southeastern Peanut Assn. 1468. Kendrick, Margaret, Miss

1469-J. Hayes, J. A., Jr. 1469-W. Overby, W. H.
1470. Gordon Hotel 1473-J. Wills, W. M. 1473-M. Paschal, T. H. 1475. Penny, J. C., Co. 1476. Mathis Lumber Co.

1477-J. Stapleton, W. L. 1478. Beaumont, P. J. 1479. Chandler, T. B.
1480. Hayes, I. M., Dr. 1481. Shoaf Studio 1482-J. Jackson Missie 1485. United States Gov.

1486. Hodges, C. R., Dr. 1487. Gulf Life Insurance Co.

1488. Holland, H. L., Mrs.

1489. Joseph, S. 1490. Albany Transfer Co.
1492- J. Hall, Pauline B.
1493- J. McCalla, F. H.

1494- J. Dekle, Grace 1494-W. Broome, J. H., Mrs.

1495. Stanford, Frank Mrs. 1496-J. Hamlin, Georgia, Miss 1497. Consolidated Loan & Finance
Co.

GREAT SOUTHERN TRUCKING CO.

Operating Daily Schedules in the Following States:

Georgia-Florida-Alabama-Tennessee-North Carolina-South Carolina
UNDER SUPERVISION OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

206 EAST BROAD STREET H. H. LOGAN. AGT.

PHONE 1214

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

429

1498. Pinkston, Ray 1499-J. Torbett, Mac A., Mrs. 1602. Fire Department 1503. Albany City, Chief of Police 1504-J. Hubble, C. P. 1504-W. Ross, R. 0., Jr. 1505. Radium Springs 1507. Douglas, Paul M. 1508. Yancey Tractor Co. 1509. Reynolds, John W. 1510. Jones, W. D.
1511. Rhodes, Little Bud 1513. Cooper, A. R. 1515. Thornton, W. C., Mrs. 1516. Bennett & Peacock 1519. Stanfield, T. L., Mrs. 1520-J. Stephens, O. L.
1520-W. Green, W. W., Jr. 1521. Chilton, A. R. 1522-J. Jackson, Johnny 1522- W. Jackson, Turner 1523- J. Humber, W. M. 1523-W. Tilman, T. W.
1524. White, Raleigh 1526. Pinkston, J. D. 1527. Harrod, Danie, Mrs. 1529. Arthur, R. R., Jr. 1530-J. Williams, Ruben
1530-W. Johnson, Scott 1531. Murphy, T. A. 1532. Rowell, Francis 1534. Stephens, Rosa, Mrs. 1536-J. McDonald, N. H. 1536-W. Peeples, J. C. 1537. Cooper, Stewart R. 1538. Meadors, Elia, Mrs. 1539. Howe, R. E., Mrs. 1540. Tomlin, J. E.
1541-W. Johnson, Lois, Mrs.
1541- J. Hill, Carl 1542- M. Fowler, S. A. 1542-R. Dees, James 1543. Boynton Auto & Body Wks. 1546. Style Shop
1547. Collins, W. J. 1550. Owens, W. D. 1551. Bailey, J. T. 1553. Brownlow, O. A. 1554. Douglas, Paul M. 1555. Deere, John, Plow Co. 1556. McDowell, T. C., Dr.
1557. Jack's Service Station
1558. Clifton, C. B. 1559. Tolbert, J. B., Mrs. 1560- R. Godbee, R. L. 1561- J. Mitchell, R. F.
1561-W. Arensvach, Ailene, Mrs. 1562. Calloway, Geo. J.

1563-M. Nanny, J. L. 1563- J. Jones, Joe 1564- M. Jones, Wyman G. 1564-J. Lane, Margaret, Mrs. 1566-J. Wingate, V. E. 1567. Sabados, Geo. L. 1568-J. Hutto, J. D., Mrs. 1568-W. Johnson, F. L. 1569. Graham, H. A. 1570. Hofmayer Dry Goods Co.
1571. Page, Harvey, Mrs. 1572-J. Jamagin, A. S., Mrs. 1572- W. Dobbins, E. M. 1573- J. Griffin, H. L. 1574. Fiske, Carter Construction Co. 1575. Pitman, John 1576. Sawyer, Jack 1577. Cohen
1578. Hobb's, Kitchen & Wetherbee, Atty-at-Law
1579. Webb, Raymond S. 1580-J. Mallard, E. A. 1580- M. Large, John 1581- J. Henderson, Joseph 1582. Gunter, R. H. 1583. Fripp, W. C. 1586. Chiles, A. B. 1587. Shackelford, C. M. 1588. Tiller, J. B. 1589-J. Akins, T. C., Sr. 1589-M. Hart, R. W. 1592-W. Sleep, Roy A. 1593. Tiller, J. B. 1594. Foddrill, C. A. 1595. Donaldson, Erie M.
1596. Inman, Jim & Son 1597. Banks Iron & Metal Co. 1598-J. Peacock, M. B. 1598-M. Martin, Ed 1599. Scott, Chovine, Market 1600. Nu-Way Dry Cleaning Co. 1601. Blows Fruit Store 1602-J. Franks, Chas. D. 1602-W. McIntosh, S. S., Mrs. 1603. Neill, F. K., Dr.
1605. United States Gov.--Nat'l Park
1606. Milwain, H. R. 1607. Marshall Dry Cleaning Co. 1608-M. Garrett, M. F., Mrs. 1608-R. Strom, W. W. 1610. Busy Bee Taxi Co. 1612- J. Clarke, Herbert D. 1613- J. Taylor, R. H. 1614- R. Griffin, H. V. 1614-W. Roberson, R. L. 1615. Mathews, D. D. 1616. Albany Coal Co.

MEG&HEE & GRIFFIN

OPERATORS OF

LeGREVE SERVICE STATION GOODYEAR TIRES, TUBES AND BATTERIES GASOLINE, OIL, WASHING, LUBRICATIONS

PHONE 38

24-HOUR SERVICE

430

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

1617. Mundy, J. W. 1618-J. Mack, Eugene 1618-M. Carroll, J. B. 1618- R. Heidt, E. H. 1619- J. Bland, Edward 1620- W. Cooksey, Grady, Mrs. 1621- J. Dunlop Tire & Rubber Co.
1622. Harris, I. A., Rev. 1623. Tift, S. H. 1625. Holt's, J. U., Gro. 1626. Neill, F. K., Dr. 1629. Stephens, Joe 1631. Mountain City Milling Co.
1632. Huie, J. C.

1679-J. Threlkeld, Harry, H.
1680. Paragon Foundry 1681. Aspinwall, A. J. 1683-J. Joyner, J. N. 1683-W. McClung, L. W. 1685. Martin, James M. 1686. Bailey & Fowler 1687. Seely, A. L. 1688. Marshall, Marylon, Miss
1689-J. Moore, E. E. 1689-W. McNally, F. J. 1691. Gaughf's Cash Store 1692-J. Valentine Alexander
1692- W. Shinkel, J. L.

1634-J. Howard, F. B.

1693- J. Jordan, Will

1634-W. Bentley, Annie M., Mrs.

1694- J. Kingsley, G. A., Mrs.

1635. Lancaster, Jeanette A., Mrs.

1694- W. Barr, J. A., Mrs.

1637- J. Mobley, J. E.

1695- W. Whidby, Lee, Mrs.

1638- J. Pryse, W. M.

1696. Empire Hosiery

1638-W. Faircloth, W. Y.

1698. Boone, John

1639. Birdsong Bros.

1699. Durden, A. N.

1640. Woodall, Coleman

1701. Dougherty County Convict

1641. Keen, Floyd Groc.
1642. Crosby, R. C. 1643. Joiner, A. A. 1644. Wilson, H. D., Dr.
1645-J. White, Jack 1647-J. Gossett, Geo. W.
1647- W. Brooks, Dan L. 1648- J. Davis, Sid
1648- W. Jones, D. L.

Camp 1702-J. Davis, John 1702-M. Naylor, Thelma, Mrs.
1703. Tip Toe Inn 1704. Baddour, S. C. 1706. Hodges, K. B.
1708. Harmon, W. E. 1709-J. Black, Eliz, Miss 1709-W. Ramsay, Frank O.

1649- W. Malone, Rosser, Mrs.

1710. Tip Top Luncheonette &

1649-J. Rood, C. M., Mrs.

Sweet Shop

1650. Favorite Groc. Co. 1651. Green, Joe L. 1652. Deen, Rachel L., Mrs. 1653. Conner, Paul D. 1655. Gaines, Cliff 1656. Fowler & Farmbry Casket Co.
1657. Brown, Maggie P. 1658-W. Ross, Andrew, Jr.

1711. City Gro. Co. 1712-R. Tison, Eliz. 1713. Pattison, R. T. 1714-M. Johnson, Walter
1714-J. Davis, C. R. 1715. Chambliss, W. F.
1716-J. Dekle, A. L. 1716- W. Denson, Shelley

1658- R. King, W. R.

1717- J. Smith, Clyde

1659- J. Mathews, J. R.

1717- W. Ramsay, J. A.

1659-W. Rogers, Floride, Miss

1718- W. Shaffer, F. R.

1661. Federal Saving & Loan Ass.

1718- R. Etheridge, J. S.

1662. Saye, S. D.

1719- W. Battle, Alfred

1663. Sutton, S. G.

1719- J. Gore, Anthony

1665. Begley, J. M.

1720- J. Kile, Henry J.

1667. Albany Crystal Ice Co.

1721. Chenev, John, Mrs.

1668-R. DeBorde, J. M.

1722-J. Murdock, Beulah, Mrs.

1668-W. Ashley, F. L.
1669. Ittner, A. E., Mrs. 1671-J. Bozeman, L. D., Mrs. 1672. Taylor, H. B. 1674. Albany Typewriter Co.
1675-J. Orr, Jane 1676. Nicholson, Della, Miss
1677. Pate, H. B. 1678. Westbrooks, W. P.

1722-W. Markey, G. L., Jr. 1723. Floyd & Jesse's Cafe
1724-J. Thomas, J. B. 1724- W. Whitaker, F. R. 1725- J. Simpson, T. J., Rev.
1726. Albany Theater 1728-J. Fleming, Eunice, Mrs.
1730-W. Grace, H. B,, Mrs. 1730-R. Osborne, Julia Bacon, Mrs.

BUZZ INN

SANDWICHES, COLD DRINKS, BEER

MIXED DRINKS OF ALL KINDS
RADIUM SPRINGS ROAD

NUMERICAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

431

1731. Pitts, Bob
1732. Huckaby, S. F., Mrs.
1733-J. Linghom, Katie
1734. Stephenson, H. H.
1736. Lee's Funeral Home
1738. Cohen, J. M.
1739. Brown, Bell Ruth
1741. Howard, W. C., Mrs.
1743. Herrick, C. M.
1744-W. Marsh, M. A.
1744-J. Skandamis, Paul
1752. Edgerly, R. J.
1753. Reynolds, L. C. 1754. Crumbly, Ethel B., Mrs. 1759-W. Hawk, M. R. 1759-J. Smith, Cecil S. 1760. Crawford, J. W. 1761. Conroy, E. R. 1770. Montgomery, J. S. 1778. Upshaw, L. M. 1784. Bishop, J. E. 1786. G. S. W. & G., Gen. Mgr. 1788. Hilsman, Y. G. 1790. New Albany Hotel 1820. Cudahy Packing Co. 1841. Knight Lumber Co. 1844-J. Eason, W. H. 1844-W. Mullis, W. D. 1848-J. McNabb, Harold E. 1848-W. Bullock, R. L. 1853. Ponder, G. H. 1854-J. Wilson, W. H., Mrs. 1854-M. Johnson, Walker 1860-J. Hall, Carl 1860-M. Muse, Annie, Mrs. 1865-J. Myers, A. L. 1865-M. Tallman, H. L. 1867. Jackson & Co. 1870-M. Whiting, C. P. 1870-R. Gibson, A. E. 1873-R. Broach, H. M. 1873-J. Ivey, B. B. 1891. Holley, J. W. 1899. Howell, Tom
2002. Hedrick, H. H.
2102. Bingham, P. W., Judge 2103. Milward, Jack 2104. Fisher, Herbert 2302. Stockyard Dairy 2303. Stocks, E. J. 2402. Newsom, W. A. 2702. Albany Peach and Pecan Co. 2703. Hood Poultry Farm 2705. Smith, T. Hack 2712. Wortham, H. N., Mrs. 2714. Phillips, R. E.
2714. Watson, John J., Supt.

2722. Allen, J. O.

2803. Ellis, J. C.

2804. Church, G. M.

2811. McDowell, T. B.

2812. Pippin, C. M.

2813. Galt, A. D.

2802. Papershell Pecan Growers

Ass.

2903. Patterson, J. M.

2905. Papershell Pecan Co. Ware house.

2911. Patterson, James

2912. Papershell Pecan Growers-- Supt.

9001. Southern Telephone Telegraph

9000. Remley, J. M., Ofc. Co.

9080. Remley, J. M.

9082. Burke, W. L.

9083. Rogers, K. C.

9108. San Souci

9110. Buzz Inn

9113. Albany Dray Line

9115. Kelley's Place

9116. Dixie Cafe 9117. Bailey, S. A., Gro.
9118. Georgia Normal School D112, Franklin, Daisy, Mrs.

9122. C. C. C. Ga. No. 9 9123. Exchange Hotel 9126. Butler's Cash Market

9127. Standard Oil Service Station 9128. American Legion Club 9129. Edgewater Sandwich & Drink 9133. Cardinal Hotel

9134. Perfect Service Station 9136. Cobb, Mack
9137. Seaver, C. R.

9139. 9140. 9142. -0144. 9145.
9147. 9148. 9149. 9165. 9168. 9177. 9181,

Tank Car Service Station Standard Oil Service Station Atkins, Lucile Keaton, Marie, Miss Wimebrly, J. L.
Albany Vocational School Tavern, The Crane Auto Parts Dixie Inn Neundorfer Drug Co. Kleins Upohlstering Shop Woodall, Lillian

9283. Primrose Lunchroom 9286. Brown, Rose, Mrs.
9288. Tiner, Ruth 9289. King, E. A.

9291. Knight's Place
Green h6se~

Flowers by
Spies
THE FLOWER SHOP
106 N. JACKSON PHONE 471

WIGGINS DRY CLEANERS
MONITE INSURED 1 Moth-Proof CLEANING i
PHONE 1088 220 PINE ST.

DE VANE COAL COMPANY
"IMPERIAL COAL"
QUALITY TELLS PHONE 411

DR. J.J. HOGUE

OPTOMETRIST

1

EYES EXAMINED GLASSES FITTED

208 PINE AVE. PHONE 638-J

0. B. BOZEMAN
GROCERY
"Good Things to Eat"
FRESH MEATS
GUARANTEED SATISFACTION WITH EVERY ORDER
PHONE 541
701 N. WASHINGTON

Gortatowsky , Insurance
Agency
ALBANY THEATRE BUILDING
"Everything That's Good In Insurance"

PHONES

202

142-W

1424

Telephone Memo

Name

Address

Phone No.

Name

Address

Phone No.

Name Address

Phone No.

Name Address

Phone No.

Name Address

Phone No.

Name Address

Phone No.

Name

Address

Phone No.

Name

Address

Phone No.

Name

Address

Phone No.

Name

Address

Phone No.

^PATRONIZE DIRECTORY ADVERTISERS

Telephone Memo

Name_ __

Address_Phone No.

Name _

Address _Phone No.

Name _

Address _Phone No.

Name _

Address_Phone No.

Name_

Address _Phone No.

Name_

Address_Phone No.

Name_

Address _Phone No.

Name _

Address

Phone No.

Name_

1 Address _Phone No.

Name_

Address

Phone No.

(^PATRONIZE DIRECTORY ADVERTISERS

R920

634542 C 02

ALBANY

A
kjl uj

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY

1907-

37

28.00
vx/ iruun

as reflected in this directory. This growth was due to the cooperative efforts of its citizens.

ALBANY IVill Keep Growing
as long as its citizens continue their co operative effort.

THE ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

READY CASH
FOR
Salaried People
SIGNATURE ONLY NO MORTGAGES NO RED TAPE CONFIDENTIAL
Southern Finance Co.
221^2 BROAD AVE.
ALBANY, GEORGIA

Locations