Albany, Georgia city directory 1934-35 containing an alphabetically arranged list of names, a classified business directory, a street directory, and much useful miscellaneous information

Collection:
Albany, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Albany, Georgia city directory 1934-35 containing an alphabetically arranged list of names, a classified business directory, a street directory, and much useful miscellaneous information
Creator:
Southern Directory Company
Date of Original:
1934/1935
Subject:
Albany (Ga.)--Directories
Dougherty County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Dougherty County, Albany, 31.57851, -84.15574
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1934-1935 city directory for Albany, Georgia containing information that identifies Albany residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1934-35
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1934-35
Language:
eng
Extent:
267 pages
Holding Institution:
Dougherty County Public Library
Rights:

Consolidated Loan Savings Co

Company

DOUGHERTY COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

CASH

FOR

EVER

B38314720N

Dougherty County - Central

n qpn ALBANY

38314/^U

ALBANY/ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY 1934-1935

ALBANY EX'

3 1018 90081484 4

Serving Albany Its ANKING

ALBANY, GEORGIA

DIRECTORS
J. W. Reynolds .J. T, Haley. Ji W. C. Holman

L, B* Ferrell X T. Haley, Sr* H. R Wetherfeee

Hs Field and Grass Seed liters and Purina Feed

eltAve.

Telephone

Albany Population Figures

DCPL-CEN GENEALOGY
31018900814844 RG 90 ALBANY 1934-35 ALBANY ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY
001-

I V. _ 3 CGEN
_ 1934-19
Y 19 3 4

public jEtbrarg 3,584 1905

3,365 8750 Albang, (Georgia

1930 __ 14,500 Increase 2,945

1930 With
Subdivisions 18,217
ALBANY DRUG CO.
"THE REXALL STORE''
1935* With PHONE 860 ALBANY, GA
Subdivisions 20,287
* Estimated, using average 10-year increase, 1900 to 1930

). L. DANN, Agent

THE PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO.

221 y2 BROAD AVE. RES. glO N. JEFFERSON

PHONE 467 PHONE 1285

ALBANY, GEORGIA
CITY RECTORY
1934-35
Containing an Alphabetically Arranged List of Names, a Classified Business Directory, a Street Directory, and Much Useful Miscellaneous Information

Price

$7.00

SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY
Albany, Georgia
AI~Ba,1Y PUBL[C Ubrary ALBANY, GEORGIA

General Index

Abbreviations _ 101

Advertisers, list of___See Below

Business and Professional Classification- 300-310

General listings, including Personal, Business & Professional_101-299

Government__5

Miscellaneous Organizations -

5-6

Personal, included in General Listings - 101-299

Preface _

3-4

Professional_See Business and Professional

Street Directory_ 311-350

Index to Advertisers

Albany Laundry Co._,-Back Cover
Albany Exchange National Bank-Front Cover Bush, V. R. Co._Front Cover
City National Bank_Front Cover Consolidated Loan & Savings Co._Front Cover Dann, J. L._Title Page Eatman Plumbing & Mill Supply Co._Back Cover Farkas Filling Station_Top Alternate pages General Listings Gaggstatter, J. W._Top alternate pages General Listings Gunnels Coal Co. __Top alternate pages General Listings Haley Motor Co._Top alternate pages General Listings Hickey's Coffee Shop_Back Cover Knight Lumber & Supply Co.-202 Lee Funeral Home_Front Cover Leggett's Dairy ,_Top alternate pages General Listings McCollum Photo Shop-Front Cover Motor Sales and Service Co._Top alternate pages General Listings Penney, J. C. Co.__-Top alternate pages General Listings Sapp Electric Co._1_Top alternate pages General Listings Sasser Radio & Electrical Shop-Back Cover Seely, A. L. Co._Top alternate pages General Listings Sinclair Refining Co._Back Cover Southern Directory Co._Top alternate pages General Listings Smith Lumber Co._Top alternate pages General Listings U-Save-It _ 278 Wortman the Welder_,-,-Back Cover

PREFACE
Albany, Georgia, with a population of 20,000 is the county seat of Dougherty County and is the commercial center of Southwest Georgia.
TRANSPORTATION
j It is an outstanding transportation center, being at the head of navigation on the Flint River, the terminus of a number of important railroad lines, and at intersection of several National and State Highways. These together with the individual and cooperative efforts of its citizens are the foundations of Albany's past and present growth, and should produce an even greater city of the future.
POWER Albany, with a large hydroelectric plant at its outskirts on the Flint River, and the connection of this plant with other large plants, situated at a distance away, has become a center of distiibution of choctp oloctric power. For ye&rs the city has maintained a gas generating plant for home domestic and commercial use.
AGRICULTURE Albany, in addition to being a pecan and peanut raising center of national importance, is situated advantageously near the cotton, tobacco and hog raising sections of Georgia.
MANUFACTURE It being in such an agricultural section, it is only logical that it should be one of the outstanding fertilizer manufac turing and distributing points. It has one of the larger agri cultural implements factories, many processing plants for agricultural products of this section are located here, its saw mills make it an important lumber market, hog cholera serum prepared here is nationally distributed, in addition to the above Albany has a large number of miscellaneous factories.
TRADE
Numerous wholesale houses handle varieties of commodi ties that cover nearly every requirement of nearby merchants, and as a result Albany is now a jobbing center of a large sec tion, extending beyond the limits of Southwest Georgia. It has the outstanding retail stores of Southern Georgia and deserving of the home and out of town trade that they enjoy.
POLITICAL
Albany, with a commission-manager form of government, has made an enviable record for economy and efficitncy as a whole, which condition reflects the works of its various de partments. The police department maintaining an orderly and peaceful condition, being particularly watchful of traffic, all in a quiet, unobstrusive way; the fire department in contest with that of other towns, has achieved national renown and praise for its general efficiency, it having paid special attenUon to preventing fires; the water, light and gas department, while furnishing very low rates and near perfect service to

4

s

f

PREFACE (Com.;

its users, operates with a profit to the citythe sanitary and

health conditions are constantly watched and regulated by

efficient workers; it is worthy of note that the tax assessors,

while developing a substantial increase of tax values oyer

that of last year, proceeded with such fairness and justice,

that not in a single case was it necessary to arbitrate their

findings; the general administrative heads, maintaining this

state of economy and efficiency, can boast of a state of loyal

ty and harmony through the entire force of assistants. It is

no doubt true- that if all the departments were in a contest

with the like of other cities, that more national prizes would

be brought to the City Hall, as have been by the deserving

Fire Department.

'

CIVIC

The Albany High School system is one of the five that are outstanding in Georgia. The colored branch of the Uni versity of Georgia located here is an efficient and well regu lated plant. Albany's Carnegie Free Library is very active, furnishing the best and latest in reading to the public. A distinct asset to the City is the accredited Phoebe Putney
Memorial Hospital. Albany has a cosmopolitan population, with numbers of
well supported churches, and fraternal, social and civic or ganizations, so that anyone coming here would very soon be
made to feel at home.
PLEASURE
Albany is nationally and locally known as a place for rest and play as well as being a commercial town; the best of modern hotels and lodges, with fine Radium Springs foi swimming and picnicking, within a ten minutes ride, many other popular swimming resorts are conveniently located to the City. Golfing can be enjoyed at the American Legion Municipal and at the Radium Springs courses; illuminated tennis courts and an efficiently supervised play ground are maintained by the city at Tift Park, other public parks are located in various parts of the city. Albany has a team in the Georgia-Florida Baseball league and is now constructing a modern athletic stadium. Nearby fields and numerous streams and lakes provide an abundance of hunting and fishing,/rais ing fine field dogs is a hobby of many and professional trainers care for dogs whose owners have not the time for this work. Here are located the outstanding show houses for pictures and theatrical shows of this section, Albany having long been on the circuit of the largest shows on tour that make stands at less than half dozen of the largest towns in Georgia.

CLIMATE

Albany is just below the average snow line in Georgia

and enjoys an average temperate climate, constantly exhil-

arating, not going to extremes.

PTHTMFnr.F.

J
V

5
Miscellaneous Organizations

GOVERNMENTS

WJ Mayor

CITY
Collins, Commissioner, '

Protem Fry' Commissioner Mayor
S J Armstrong, Commissioner
R'E Davis, Commissioner E V Long, Commissioner W D Owens, Commissioner G Shackelford, Commissioner C Q Wright, Manager

C

W .

i,nes' Tax Collector Thomas, Coroner

R H Warren Jr., Supt Schools Jno H Lowe, Warden

C G Bennett, Surveyor Geo L Sabados, J' P

Delacey Allen, Exofficioi J P Leonard Farkas, Attorney Dr Hugo Robinson, Health Com missioner

Dr J C Keaton, Physician

Nurse R Tarver' County Health

Mrs Fannie Mae Griner, Home Demonstration Agent
E A Gibson, County Agent

Treasurer1" Dilling,ham' Clerk and

STATE

Mrs 0 G Hall, Asst Clerk and I reasurer
R E Brooks, Supt Schools S B Lippitt, Attorney C Ray, Chief Police D C Campbell, Asst Chief Police D W Brosnan, Chief Fire De partment
J J Romeo, Asst Chief Fire De partment
n1' ^DxrMartin' ,HaRh Officer Dr F K Neil, Physician
D W Brosnan, Bldg Inspector & Keeper Pub Bldgs
C Q Wright, Acting Supt Water, Light and Gas Depts
Fred Smith, Supt Streets Carl Smith, Supt Parks & Cemeteries

B C Gardner, Camilla, Ga., Judge Superior Court
R B Short, Newton, Ga., Solicitor General
FEDERAL
Bascom S Deaver, Macon, Ga Judge District Court
T Hoyt Davis, Vienna, Ga, Attorney
ClericS Cra Mae 0wens' DePuty
Will Humber, Deputy Marshal U V Whipple, Cordele, Ga, Ref eree in Bankruptcy Louis A Peacock, Commissioner G C Hamrick, Income Tax Coll

G E McCauly, License Collector C B Ellis, Supt Abattoir

MILITARY

Mrs Francis Smith, Playground Supervisor

Headquarters, 325 Infantry U S A Reserves, Col W M Wilder, Com manding, 201 Federal Bldg: Major

COUNTY
r Wr, T^ft', Commissioner, Chm Geo B Mock, Commissioner M B Lippitt, Commissioner Clayton Jones,, Judge City Court Howard Clark, Clerk of Court
ClerkS Bnnie Geohe&an. Deputy
T M Nelson, Ordinary D M Nelson Jr, Clerk Ordinary O F Tarver, Sheriff Aaron Denson, Deputy Sherifl R L Barnes, Tax Receiver

L A Falligant, U S Infantry, Instructor; 2nd Lt Lansing- B Mays Actg Adjt; 1st Lt Beven D Lee'
Asst P & T; Master Sgt W H P
Purdin (DEML) Regl Sgt Major
Headquarters Company--1st Lt Louis H. McClure, Actg Comdr; 2nd Lt Thos B Hilsman
Service Company--Capt Thomas B Jones, Comdg; 2nd Lt Herberi C Woodson
USA Recruiting Office- J C Loan, Recrtg Ofcr, Federal Bldg
U S N Recruiting Oil ice--J T Roberts Jr, Recrtg Ofcr, Federal Bldg

Miscellaneous Organizations (Cont.)

Albany Guards, Co H 121st Inf Ga Ntl Guard--Capt S D Saye; 1st Lt Dave Gortatowsky; 2nd Lt Hugh Hudson
MILITARY, AUXILIARIES
Albany Post No 30, American Legion--L E McCauley, (Com; R S Yarborough, Adj
American Legion Auxiliary-- Mrs Ed Mercer, Pres
40 & 8 Society--L W Smith, Chef de Gare
Disabled American Veterans--S E Newell, Com
U C V, Camp Wm Slaughter No 971
United Spanish War Veterans-- L B Poole, Com; W A Erwin, Adj
United Spanish War Veterans Auxiliary--Mrs T E Pate, Pres
Reserve Officers Association--Lansig B Mays, Pres
Daughters American Revolution, Commodore Richard Dale Chapter --Mrs J M Barnett, Regent; Throntreska Chapter, Miss Cena Whitehead, Regent
United Daughters of the Con federacy--Mrs W F Jefferson, Pres
FRATERNAL AND BENEVOLENT
Brotherhood of- R R Trainmen, B R T No 939--W J Collins, Gen Chm; M J Anderson, Sec; B R T, Ladies Aux, Wesley No 803--Mrs J Q Ward, Pres; M'rs W V Kimbrell, Sec
Albany Lodge No 613 B P 0 E --Meets Elks Club; A S Jarnigan, E R; Ike Ehrlich, Sec
Masonic--Meeting at Masonic Temple; Dougherty Lodge No 24 F & A M, H L Crane, W M; E H Muse, Sec; Dougherty Lodge No 591 F & A M, A M Raffield, W M; Max Shepard, Sec; Emeth Lodge Perfection No 2, R H Waugh, W M'; Sigmund Sterne, ISec; St Paul Commandery No 24, J W Parker,

Com; C R Sherwood, Sec; Albany Shrine Club, J W Crawford, Pres; T A Murphy, Sec & Treas; Myrtle Chapter O E S, Mrs Max Hardy, W M; Mrs R R Cates, Sec
W O W, Cedar Camp No 21-- R W Gee, Dist Sec
Y M C A--W W Pace Jr, Pres; C P Whiting, Sec
Albany Temple Sisterhood--Mrs Edwin Farkas, Pres; Mrs Melvin Lowe, Sec
Hebrew Ladies Benevolent So ciety--Mrs W B Neal, Pres; Mrs S K Simon, Sec
CIVIC
Albany Baseball Club--M M Wiggins, Pres; Branch Rickey Jr, Bus Mgr i
Albany Chamber of Commerce-- W B Haley, Pres; Miss Hattie Hardy, Sec
Albany Retail Merchants Assn --Myron Prisant, Pres; Mrs C C Conroy, Sec
Business & Professional Womens Club--Miss Marion Winn, Pres; M'iss Sara Boyd, Sec
Garden Club--Mrs S S Bennett, Pres; Mrs J C Huie, Sec
Kiwanis Club--R H Warren Jr, Pres; K M Dixon, Sec
Kiwanis Clinic League -- M'rs Dooly Culberson, Pres
Lions Club--Henry Marks, Pres; Clarence Babbitt, Sec
Little Theatre Players--Dr E A Landau, Pres; Miss Lucy Parker, Sec
Opportunity School--Mrs C P Morton, Instructor
Parent - Teachers Association -- Mrs C C Sapp, Pres; Mrs Inman Owens, Sec
Pilots Club -- Miss Ruth Lonsberg, Pres; Mrs R B Bridges, iSec
Rotary Club--Major L A Falligant, Pres; J A Magill, iSec
Women's Federated Clubs--Mrs W C Holman, Pres; Mrs E R Con roy, Sec

f
ALBANY CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION October 1936
Every loyal citizen of Albany is invited to co-operate to the fullest in the preparation of
Albany's Centennial Celebration.
Albany Centennial Committee

SOUTHERN'S
ALBANY, GEORGIA
CITY DIRECTORY

1934-35

ABBREVIATIONS

Adv--advertisement
Agt--agent A1--alley A ppr--apprentice Assn--association Asst--assistant Atty-- attorney Av--Avenue A uto--autoraobile bds--boards bkkps--bookkeeper Bldg -building brkmn--brakeman ca rp---earpen ter chf --chief Clk--clerk Co--company Conan r--commis
sioner
Condr--conductor Contr--contractor Confr--confectioner cor--corner

Dept--department dir--dealer emp--employed electrn--electrician engnr--engineer ext--extension flgmn--flagman frt--freight gen'l--general Cro--grocer h--house Ins--insurance inspr--inspector lab--laborer laund--laundress mchst--machinist Mdse--merchandi se mkt--market mech--mechanic mnfg -- manufac
turing mnfr--manufacturer
M gr--manager

msngr--messenger N--north nr--near ofc--office opp--opposite opr--operator
hanger paperhgr--paper-
passngr--passenger phys--physician pi--place plstr--plasterer P O--postoffice plmbr--plumber pres--president prin--principal Prop--proprietor (r)--rear R M S--railway mail
service Rd--road
rms--rooms Sec--secretary S--south

RR--railroad
Shp--shipping
slsmn--salesman
smstrs--seamstress Sou--Southern solr--solicitor Sq--Square beno--stenographer Supt--superintendent Tel opr--telegraph
operator Tchr--teacher trav--traveling Treas--treas urer uphlstr--upholster
ing v-pres--vice-
president W--west whol--wholsale whse--'warehouse wid--widow wkr--worker

HSr'The classification by business will be found after the alphabetical arrangement of names. For indices to the contents of the work, see inde* Names marked are those of colored persons except where r- * is used to denote a certain occupation or special business heading.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

101

A

*Abarma Chas (Essie M) lab, h 110 Roosevelt *Abrams John, lab, h 732 Pine
Acker L D Printing Co (L D Acker) 115 N Jackson
Acker Louis D (Pearl), (Acker Printing Co, L D), h 1114 N Jefferson
Acker Pecan Produce Co, 332 N Washington Acorn Stores, (Inc) (The) dept Store 209 Broad Adams Alvin (Elizabeth) emp ACL Ry, h 610 Oglethorpe

1

OLDS -- CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS -- G. M. C.
A ITTaMORTI T? GFRVirF"

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STEVE LEGGETT

CHARLIE BADDOUR

120-122-124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078
OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

102

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Adams Ben (Ella), emp FERA, h 426 Oglethorpe

* Adams Chas (Evelena), emp New Albany Hotel, h 314 Westbrook

-Adams Cliff (Hattie), lab, h 409 S Washington *Adams Doss, farmer, h 612 First Adams Earl, elk Rogers, h 504 Flint Adams Embrie, emp Albany Herald, h 504 Flint *Adams Enoch (Comer) chauffer, h 403 N Madison
Adams Eugene B (Minnett), emp City, h 624 Mercer
*Adams Evelyn, 609 Planters Adams Florence Miss, 312 Seventh *Adams Garage (Walter Adams Mgr) 222 S Jackson Adams Grocery (Mrs Jno Hilliard Mgr), Old Leesburg Rd

Adams H O, Dawson Rd, 2 miles Adams Inn (Reamer N Adams Mgr) Leesburg Rd Adams Joe E (Aledia), emp Gen Elect Service Co, h 527 Highland
* Adams Jimmy Lee, lab, h 409 S Washington

Adams John (Mae), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 43 Mill

Village

Adams John (Myrtis) Termite Expert, h 608 N Jackson

* Adams July, 413 Whitney Adams Margaret Miss, Waitress Adams Inn, h 408 N Jackson

* Adams Mariah, 229 RR Street, E A * Adams Monroe (Carrie) lab, h 306 Holly St, E A

Adams N E (Cora), 504 Flint Adams Nick J (Lillie) Mgr Hotel Gordon, h 802 Second
Adams R N (Thelman), Mgr Adams Inn, h 408 N Jackson

Adams R W, 928 Pine

1

* Adams Ralph (Emma), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 302 Mercer

Adams Roy (Lillie), emp Armour & Co, h 414 N Jefferson

Adams W R (Elinor), Sv Suprv Ga Power Co, h 404 Pine

* Adams Will (Cherry), lab, h 502 Grady

* Adams Willie B (Creasie), 135 Hazzard Dr E A

Adcox Emma Wid N D, h 304 Fourth Adcox Morris, emp Paschall Filling Sta, h 304 Fourth
Adcox N Victor (Evelyn) Salesman, h 304 Fourth

* Addison Cendia, 810 River Road * Addison Leonard (Rosa L), lab, h 134 Roosevelt A1
-Addy Louise Miss, Cashier Albany Theatre, h 508 N Jackson

Ader Coach Line Shops, (S H Ader Mgr), 305 Broad A1--Pass Term Union Bus Station, 119 N Jackson St

Ader S H Mgr Ader Coach Line h 311 Flint Adjustor, Travels Insurance, 149 Pine St

*Adkins Eula, laund, h Sylvester Rd Adkins J H, (Lucy P), Clk Manhattan Fruit Co, h 426 Pine

* Adkins Will (Polly), emp FERA, h 800 Wilson E A Adler Ben, emp Albany Pecan Co, h 514 Oglethorpe

Adler Frances Miss, 514 Oglethorpe

Adler Morris, 514 Oglethorpe

A. C. KNIGHT

CONTRACTING ENGINEER

GENERAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

PHONE 1841

125 SLAPPEY DRIVE, N. W.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

103

Adratist Church (Rev Wilkerson, Pastor), 413 Mercer Afro-American Life Insurance Co, Eagle Bldg Agoss E, emp Government Work, h YMCA
Aiken BM^d. industrial banking, loans, 134

4Jany Mattress Co, 512 Mercer Al, Henry Hall Jr Mr

Aa

Ekurck> S W cor Jackson & Flint

ALBANY MOTORS CO, INC, 128-130 Broad

104

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

ALBANY MOTORS CO, INC, (Used Car Dept) 140 Broad Albany Municipal Air Port, Newton Road
Albany Municipal Auditorium, cor Jackson & Pine Albany Outdoor Advertising Co, Liberty Theatre Bldg Albany Packing Co, 518 N Washington, J L Couch, Mgr Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co, 248 Pine Albany Paper Co, 238-242 Roosevelt, whol Albany Passenger Terminal Co, Front & Roosevelt Albany Peanut Co, 614 Roosevelt, Geo Jones, Mgr Albany Pecan Co, Woolfoik Bldg Albany Police Dept, City Hall Albany Printing Co, 130 N Jackson
* Albany Pressing, Dry Cleaning Co, 119 S Jackson Albany Produce Co, 218 Roosevelt Albany Production Credit Association, 143 Broad Albany Quick Lunch, 109 Broad
ALBANY RETAIL MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION, 307 Exch Bk Bldg, Mrs Clara C Conroy Sec
Albany Seafood Co, No 9 Market Arcade Albany Serum Co, East Third Av E A Albany Sheet Metal Wks, 122-124 Front Albany Shoe Repair Shop, 137 Broad Albany Stock Yard Market, 129 Broad Albany Stockyards, Sylvester Rd, W M Story, Mgr Albany Storage & Furn Co, 1504 N Jefferson, Cecil L Cox, Mgr
Albany Theatre, Albany Theatre Bldg Albany Tire & Service Sta, 102 Broad Albany Transfer Co, 221 Seventh A1 Albany Transfer Co, 316 Seventh Av Albany Trust & Banking Co, 151 Pine ALBANY UNDERTAKING CO, 323 Broad Albany Warehouse Co, 116 Pine Albany Warehouse Co, Roosevelt, mixing plant
Albany Warehouse, seed house, cor N Davis & Roosevelt Albany Water, Light & Gas Dept, ofc City Hall
Albany Gas Plant, First Av Albany Water & Light Plant, 314 Roosevelt Albany Welding Co & Machine Works, 125-127 Front
Alderman Alma Miss, Nurses Home * Alexander Emmett, lab American Legion Golf Clb, h 611 B First * Alexander Felix (Frances), emp American Ry Exp Co, h 813
Newton Rd

It Pays to Shop at Penney's
J. C. PENNEY CO.
ALBANY, GA.
ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY 105
Ss
*Alfred Sam, 702 Pine Alfriend Lillie Miss, h 528 Broad A en Aubrey (Maggie) Bailiff, h 310 Seventh
Z^IO Kth810 " -pTulfserv Sta

ALLE^nri irepvU!i.fmP SerViCe Station- h 608 N Jkson

Rne

(Florence) Atty 4JP,h Eugemar, ofc 230(4

*^}}en ilsa> cook h 419 N Madison A len Evelyn Miss, Eugemar

41 en

cook, h 305 Highland

*41ien J M (Roe) Slsmn, h 507 Residence Allen Ira (Lutilda), lab, h 428 E Broad E A

Allen James, emp Hubbles Lunch Place, h 715 N Jackson

*AAlilren t wTM SMM(rst,tiEludgae)-m]aarb- h 205 N ^kvis

^

A len Jesse (Olhe Mae), lab, h Wilson AvEA

AlllS Allen

Jno

BTSeSp CofTaER (Willie) 'chauffer, h 511 N

bkSfJos B^Dna''TM*

DaWSn

Rd

4 en JfY?.nia> laund> h 305 s Davis Allen Mattie wid J H, h 715 N Jackson

*4!!en i^ea ' 310 Seventh, student *4 f ?er7 ^ula), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 314 Highland

4 ZR/uriS (Sara) emp GSW&G RR, h 314 Hewett^ E A

h 504 Second
^Allison Reba, cook, h 623 Tift

American Legion Club & Golf Course Leesbufo-

L"

American Legion, storage room, Front & Flint Av

American gd Co, Ming Statioi, cor pfinffN^effemon, Robt

American Oil-Gas Distrib Plant, 322 Dewev E A

AmISS Grocerv Co Hd^u.arters' 240(4 .Westbrook Alley

AmmS r E

who1 tfroc, 333 N Washington

zt; ZthVe^nir^0" Anderson Annie, cook, h 626 Broad

Anderson Anna M, laund, h 320 Roosevelt

Anderson Esco (Sophie), emp FERA s 32? TTniLr v a

Anderson Geo (Mary), lab, h918 Roo'seveft

EA

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY

EVERY TON GUARANTEED PHONE 947

106

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Anderson Henry (Lena), 702 Oglethorpe

*Anderson Henry (Lucile), truck driver, h 711 River Rd

* Anderson Ida, emp P P Mem Hospital, h 404 S Jefferson

* Anderson Irene, laund, h 105 Fleisher A1

*Anderson Lucinda, emp Albany Peanut Co, h 627 Tift

Anderson M J (Rosa) emp C of Ga RR, h 410 N Monroe

*Anderson Nancy, 205 S Davis

*Anderson Patrick H Jr, emp FERA, h 707 River Rd

* Anderson Patrick H Sr (Ida), emp FERA, h 707 River Rd

* Anderson Prince (Golden), lab, h 428 Pine A1

* Anderson Rebecca, laund, h 428 Pine A1

* Anderson Robert (Lulu), lab, h 619 Roosevelt

Anderson S W (Dolly M), 225 N Jackson

* Anderson Sam, 833 Broad

* Anderson Squire (Addie), lab, h 205 Society A1

* Anderson Wm (Annabell), 517 Planters

Andrew Charlie, emp Dixie Shoe Hospital, h 222 Oglethorpe

* Andrews Ella, 900 Broad

* Andrews H S (Lilly), emp S K Simon Pecan Co, h Ragsdale

* Andrews Joe (Mercer D), emp Albany Laundry Co, h 209 Fifth

* Andrews John, emp New Albany Annex, h 801 River Rd

Andrews Jno W (Irma), Cond ACL RR, h 304 Tift

Andrews L F (Hattie), emp ACL RR, h 527 Flint Av

Andrews Mary Miss, 304 Tift

Andrews Novelty Shop, novelties & Cabinets, 320 N Washington

*Andrews Olla B, cook, h 118 Slappey Dr

Andrews Mrs Steve G, 802 N Monroe

Andrew's W E, Mgr Andrews Novelty Wks, h 320V2 N Wash

ington

*Andrews Will, lab, h 112 Oglethorpe

* Anglin Morris (Daisy), lab, h 403 A S Jefferson

* Angry Blanche, emp S K Simon, h 515 Cotton

* Anthony April B, cook, h 606 Residence

*Anthony Chas (Annie M), lab, h 104 Farkas A1

Anthony Claudia Miss, student, h 414 Broad

Anthony Lee, student, h 407 Flint

*Anthony Lillie Mae, laund, h 115 Highland

*Anthony Lizzie, cook, h 1101 N Jefferson

*Anthony Lizzie, emp Bain Peanut Co, h 606 Tift

* Anthony Naola, laund, h 418 S Washington

Anthony Wm, student, h 414 Broad

Apperton A D (Tippie), emp FERA, h 303 Brunswick Av E A

Arabian Coffee Shop, 111 N Jackson

j

*Arcadia Baptist Church, 1210 N Jackson, Rev R C Crouch Pastor

* Archie Clarence (Lucenda), lab, h 832 Byron Rd

*Arline Louis (Ada), lab, h 107 Oglethorpe

Armour & Co, provisions, 233 Flint, W H Cox Jr Mgr

Armour Fertilizer Wks, ofc & plant Old Leesburg Rd, L C Griffin

Div Mgr--C D Williams Supt

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

SALES AND SERVICE

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 1\. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

107

*Arm strong Damon, lab, h 906 S Jefferson

Armstrong Eug^pT&tlfk) T S Wfhi"^ Armstrong faTSS ^Fourth ResWenCe '

3 Evidence "

Seamstress Rosenberg Bros, h 426

Armstrong Muryle, 417 Johnson Av E A Armstrong R K, kennels, h Gillespie Av Avalon

ARMSTRONGCRirHARnn'ph,AeW A,b^ny Annex

5 S MRcHs"n

(Anne)- slsmn Albany Prod Co, 1

pip! TwDj ((i&^7c^hosV^Av E A

Armstrong Wiley, 417 Johnson Av E A

ft

mis lc^^thVlH (Viola), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 207

^ E (Ethel), slsmn Ga Power Co h 718 Third ^smitb Sh,,p, Newton R% &Ita&dSg

Arnold DodNlStM ShP',,N.ewton Rd, Joe Arnold Mgr

Arnold J L (pS?1) 'eZPCttvPJ?, nt0r, Ji 402 Hi^land AI

:ArnM foe (Matillan) blksmfth h Newton Rd Hlshland Av Arnold Leila, cook, h 706 B Highland

Will

lab, h 712 Pine

Arnold Wm (Ada), lab, h 305 Mercer

nowood J,R (Cora) emp Empire Cash Store, h 319 N Broadway

Arrowood Woodrow, 319 N Broadway E A Artesian Grocery, 107 Broad Arthur Carra Belle, wid Harvey H, elk Empire Cash Store, h 514

Arthur Ellen Miss, 715 Third

Arthur pluf (EttfliP \"S & ral e?`' h 514 N Jackson s h Baconton

lagg^yl^S; ^f18M^rntSa,eS & ^ h E~

BaaIl?y Ann/e Mrt' 6Mo!CSndCUnty FaTM' h NeW`n M Bagwell Edna Miss, Florary Bagwefl MitcheH C (Olga), dairy, h Florary Bai ey A W (Mary Lou), slsmn, h 515 N Monroe * Bailey Alma, 408 Planters ^Bailey Cora Mae, teacher, h 408 Planters

'Bailey EDdanna',t(S40S8SP)lia,nrteC rs h'iS WhiineT1' h 905 E B"*d * A Bailey & Fowler Auto Repair Shop, 143 Flint *Bai ey Festus (Cora), 408 Planters * Bailey Festus Jr, 408 Planters Bailey J K (Alma R), slsmn, h 215 Second Bailey John (Annie), 327 Cherry Av
LPaaiiW ey JTuhlHiapn' f(GrTracRet)d, mSevchlaGnirco,cher5y0> 2hH2i0g5hlSanJdefferson JSy Guflle Ml.ss- hkkpr Kresses, h 205 S Jefferson Bailey Lula, cook, h 409 Whitney Bailey Lular Mrs, 527 Roosevelt Bailey M H (Ruby), 303 Oglethorpe Bai ey S A Grocery Co, 511 E Broad E A Bailey S A (Eula, grocer, h 505 E Broad E A Bailey T C Mrs, 502 Highland Bailey WB (Rena) carpenter, h 301 Johnson Av E A Bam Jno F (Lillian), Mgr Bain Peanut Co, h 608 Third
*Raln PrLnUtCo- Seren.th near N Washington, J F Bain Mgr Baker Charlie (Gertrude), Albany Laundry Co, h 624 Broad Av
**Bgaakkeerr Willie \(Andnreies)s, m52a1keFri>rsht Newton Rd Baldwin Claude S, cotton buyer, h 608 Second
BALDWTNaw eW4^piS) ' cot,ton buyer, h 608 Second FHth MSE (Florence)> Mgr LeGreve's Sv Sta, h 524
Bales Charlie, Gillionville Rd Bales Ollie (Florrie), sawmill, h Gillionville Rd

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE-WOUND

NmIrGwHTH- 0-N-E- 271?5?

504 SAELCBOANNDY,AGVAE..

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

no

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Bales Vivian Miss, Gillionville Rd Balcom T N, 310 Pine Ball Carolyn wid Fred R, N Rawson Circle *Ball Charlie, lab, h 206 Mooney A1
Ball Mrs Dorothy, steno, G S Whittiesely, h Rawson Circle Ball E F, tinner at Melton Tin Shop, h 531 Roosevelt Ball Russell L, emp Gov Flood Control Wks, h North Rawson
Circle
Ball Turner I (Dorothy), Agt Union Central Inc Co, h N Rawson Circle
*Ballott Mary, laund, h 608 Cotton * Baldwin Lucinda, laund, h 511 Gordon * Baldwin Walter, lab, h 118 B Grady "Bance Sammy, emp FERA, h 800 S Jefferson Bannister Jason A (Milbie), Metro L Ins Co, h 309 Roosevelt Banister Milbrie Mrs, Mgr NaMel Bo Hat Shop, h 309 Roosevelt ' Bank Kathleen, laund, h 4 Old Leesburg Rd
BANKERS HEALTH & LIFE INS CO, 118 Eatman Bldg * Banks Daisy L, laund, h 719 Pine * Banks Derry, Clk Floyd's Groc Co, h 705 Tift *Banks Gertie, 421 Planters * Banks Henry (Viola), lab, h 618 Pine A1 Banks Iron & Metal Co, 720 Roosevelt, J A Banks Mgr
BANKS James B (Ouida), Mgr Churchwell's Dpt Store, h Sylvester Rd
Banks Jesse A (Alma), Mgr Banks Metal Co, h 602 Whitney *Banks Lillie D, laund, h 509 Mercer *Banks Mary, laund, h 518 Pine A1 * Banks Mary, 1102 River Rd
* Banks Mathis (Ola), emp Armour Fertilizer Co, h Old Leesburg Rd
* Banks Robt (Ida), lab, h 306 S Washington Banks W E (Drucella), emp FERA, h 518 Oglethorpe Banks W G, emp Ga Power Co, h Philema Rd * Banks W L (Bertha), emp City Gas Dept, h 615 Residence * Banks Wash (Jessie), lab, h 519 First * Baptist Church, 627 Society, Rev G E Hall Pastor Barber Mrs Cassie, emp FERA, h 247 E Broad E A * Barber Joe (Louise), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 108 Ragan * Barber Neal (Anna), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 313 Highland * Barber Sanders, lab, h 108 Ragan * Barber Walter (Annett), emp C of Ga RR, h 605 S Madison Barbett F E (Vivels), slsmn Albany Coffee Co, h 316 Oglethorpe Barbett Vivela Mrs, bkkpr Albany Coffee Co, h 316 Oglethorpe Barbre Dorothy Miss, Leesburg Rd Barbe Joe Bell (Roberta), h Leesburg Rd, ofc 131 Front St Barbre Primus, Leesburg Rd Barbre R E, slsmn, h YMCA
Barbee Randolph, lumber mill, h 510 Roosevelt

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

_ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

^

BarteM Pl Barfield C R 1 wiin rPnC5y-f

& 10c Store- h Sylvester Rd h 407 Johnston Av E A

faf Dan ^S^I'SSSS,^ h

"

Barfield Emma Mrs, Old Leesburg Rd

Geo B (Rosa), Old Leesburg Rd Barfield Jack, 515 Flint

SJfyrtle Mrs> 702 N Washington
BraSrfiS eld PauLlii-n(eI,ndRiaagnsad>-alselsmn, h 722 Society

PflS r UfUS ^ala)' carpenter, h Slappey Dr

Barfield

11 ParfieId

Sylvester Rd

*Barfield Win /mT (Barfield Grocery), h Sylvester Rd

Will (Mary), emp V-C C Co, h 733 Byron Rd

^ aifield Willie (Alma), Old Leesburg Rd

arker Curley, laund, h 617 Society A1

Barker H J, slsmn Heinz, h 410 Broad

Barlow Ida, laund, h 102 Farkas A1

Barlow J W (Annie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 10th Av *Ear w Sally emp FERA, h 903 Wilson E A '

Bar ow Will Sr (Annie), lab, h 106 Highland

Barlow Will Jr (Ella), emp FERA, h 123 Fleisher A1

Barnes Alice, laund, h 417 N Madison

Barnes E L (Evelm), emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 11th Av

* Barnes Harriet, cook, h 416 N Madison

' th AV

Barnes Hays (Virginia), lab, h Xl9 Cotton Barnes Louise, Ragsdale

Barnes Lula, cook, h 123 Cutliff

* Barnes Polly, nurse, h 629 Broad

BalHS R,,v r h 609 Grady

Av Avalon

^ reader fr Ga Power C> h South

Belk E B, 519 Third

*54? FJ^ZaJDe^iLouise Miss, student, h 519 Third

*ge}} Ada, laund, h 208 Sixth

d

Bell Alice, 513 Water

*5e!! 4n?e' laund> h 208 Sixth *54 44?Ur Ueroline), 800 Oglethorpe

lei! &

l8b' h 12U N Wa""

*54 C Y (Lettie), 206 S Jefferson

*54 S?"1' nurse> h 630 Broad Av

Be'] Chovine^lnnfeKTsi KneChem Cp"' h 681 Br0ad

Re!! Be :Bel,

%ertha ?' lab> h 713 N Madison FERA> h 302 S Washington h

B,ad

*54 4enryJAn8-elyn), chauffeur, h 114 Ragan

*54 rm (Hattie), farmer, h 318 Hobson E A
Bell Jim (Lenme), painter, h 732 Pine

*54 inr (Henrietta), lab, h 315 S Davis 5e Julia laund, h 409 S Jefferson

ell Kmchley, emp Reynolds Tobacco Co, h 607 N Jefferson

Bell Lena Miss, 206 S Jefferson

'

N Jeiterson

*Bell Lonnie, 515 Residence

I541 Fouise' cook> h 310 Westbrook *54 Maggie, maid, h 5221/2 Residence Av

*B5e4 a4M4tStiee4Ba, Ucnodo'k,hh 581083 FBirysrtonARv dLane
eil O B (Rosetta), emp Albany Bk & Tr Co h Msrr U-Save-It Meat Market, h Dixie

'|kfehy SgSgi

stt

W H"* Pastor

S TM^509 Third Bierman Joe (Lavadal m7?>^ JetteTMm> Joe Bierman Mgr
Bierman WalterA(h 1411 N Jefferson IgteTM Malmda, nurse, h 631 Ffcrt " Ctt0n Ml1' h 809 Third
lIlmjs'to'slLc?*-lirnkTM* 639 TM* E,kS C,Ub- h New ^hany An,,ex

ifS Efero?d,laborer,^h1 Sfknt

*vB>^iliillmn"gSsleeaa

JHnaott(ieHaMzelM) rsla, b42h2

Tift ffo

,

Billingslea Lucy A? wid W A 400 N ^shln^on

:Billingslea Lubertha Jaund, h Eags&fe ^

*pur ngSiea Martha, cook, h 631 Flint

PorngS!ea ^[ris' lab> h 643 Flint r>-il-n^s ea Buby Miss, student h 429 TWff -Bi hngslea Ruby, nurse, h 631 Flint *

Billing-slea Sally Miss, 400 N Jefferson

*RiIlingS ea ?n e Miss' studenL h 422 Tift

BinMinUfeewfd R Tlofoll^' h 681 Flint

mNNS H H^if f?D^ ^"hTrpe

Cotton"st Nicho,as Hotel

*|rd sSS,(lab,T7MS " 838 ^ Rd Birdsey Flour Mills, 232 Broad

Bishop Plfry^S

N Davis' *> 421

,,B^issJhoopp )Kfaadeat(eJeulniaf)e, ^laeb,^hif3y17^tPtlBan^tehrslO^8VSjJiefffferSsoJnefferson X:rh7PPinFeERA' h 817 ^

McClaren Tires

Guaranteed Against All Road Hazards for One Year
FARKAS FILLING STATION, Inc.

PHONE 717_305 BROAD AVE.

116

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Bivins Geo Capt (Annie), Envoy Salvation Army Hall, h 417 N Washington
Bivins J W (Josiella), Mgr Inti Harv Co, h 1107 Palmyra Rd *Black Ben (Annie), emp Albany Peanut Co, h 612 Tift A1 * Black Ed, lab, h 625 N Madison * Black James (Lula), lab, h 404 Gordon Black James M, emp Albany Peanut Co, h 213 Second *Black Lester, lab, h 1307 N Washington * Black Lou, 512 Grady * Black Susie, 404 Gordon *Blackard Kizzie, laund, h 418 Mercer Blackburn G W (Agnes), RR Flagman, h 713 N Jefferson Blackshear Charles (Mary Bernice), emp Rucker's Bakery, h 420
Flint
* Blackshear Henry (Kate), lab, h 630 Society A1 * Blackshear Maggie, 112 Gordon * Blackshear Mary, 312 Highland A1 * Blackshear Obsine, maid, h 402 Highland A1 * Blackshear Sterling (Lillie), emp Armour Fertz Co, h Old
Leesburg Rd *Blacksmith Shop, 137 Flint, Walter Mitchell Mgr Blackstone W C (Evelyn), Dist Mgr Gulf Ref Co, h 805 Highland Blackwell Joe (Eleanor), slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co, h 901 N
Jefferson
* Blake Anderson, 417 Browns Av E A Blalock C A (Monette), ACL RR, h Hotel Gordon Blalock Homer V (Margaret), emp New Albany Mattress Co, h
219 Fifth
Blalock Paul J (Susie Mae), emp V-C Chem Co, h 207 Oglethorpe * Blalock Grocery, Sylvester Rd, R B Blalock, Mgr * Blalock R B (Ida Bell), grocer, h Sylvester Rd Blanchard Helen Miss, Supt Hospital, h Nurses Home Bland Edward (Viola), Sec & Tr APCA, h 901 N Monroe
Blanton Carrie C, wid D B, 504 Third Blanton D V, slsmn Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co, h 504 Third * Blanton Wm (Nancy), lab, h 1203 N Washington Blattner Herman, truck driver, h 503 Oglethorpe Blattner Ida Miss, 503 Oglethorpe Blattner Jennie Miss, 503 Oglethorpe Blich George, h 914 N Madison * Blocker Rosa, cook, h Ragsdale Bloomer L K, emp Western Union Tel Co, h 801 Highland Blount M O (Nannie R), emp U S Tobacco Co, h New Albany
Hotel
Blount Mrs Nannie R, teacher, h New Albany Annex Blow B F (Hilda), emp Wholesale Fruit Business, h 418 Residence
Blue Goose, 119 Broad *Bly Joe (Clara), emp C of Ga RR, h 409 Grady

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

117

*S nklS' Jno T, nurse, h 236 E Broad E A Bobby Horaee (Ottis), lab, h 110 Ragan Bobs Candy & Pecan Co, 131-133i/2 Pine Bogg J N (Jessie L), barber, h 425 Roosevelt Bogus & George Garage, Newton Rd, Bogus Ransom Mgr
*RtnMen Joiin C (Evelyn), B & L Const Co, h 431 Residence Bok Nursery School, Hewett Drive, Ella McBride Prin ^Bolden Asa (Samatch), lab, h 635 Society *oi j 11 Hnrietta, laund, h 606 Society
R}?n nLu^oh^m,' i15 N Washington, Gus Bolden Mgr *BBoolddPenn wWiililrm(Bm0 demenpsCLWuAnc, hhro6o0m6 )S, ohci4e1t5y N Washington ^Bohs Col Church, cor Mercer & Residence, Rev J W Boles Pastor
BBoolttoonn JAabkbki-e(MMGrsn,e)w' i.d^bJ; SGm, 2it0h6 LRbersiCdoe>nhce628 First Bolton Fannie L Miss, 205 Residence Bolton J M Sr Mrs, 414 Pine

f?n

S?in

Bolton Nathan

PWer C' h 209 g,ethort>e

Bolton Reba Miss, student, h 414 Broad

Bolton Sam'l R (Gussie Mae), mechanic, h 516 Eighth

r111'6/ A(Mam,ie)' emP Albany Produce Co, h 305 Planters Bond Julian (Annie), emp Swifts Fertz Co, h 716 Tift Bonee W H, 1115 N Washington

< Boney Anna M, laund, h 317 Whitney A1

Bonner Dave (Mary L), emp Home Fum Co Bonner Lula, cook, h 531 Society A1

h 432 Planters

Bonner Tom (Pearl), lab, h 329 Mercer A1

*Bonner Verona, 410 Highland A1

Lonnie Emma, 719 Broad

Book & Gift Shop (The), 212 Pine

Booker CM (Mary Lou), slsmn, h 626 Pine Av

*Booker Lizzie, maid, h 205 Front

Booker W R (Elizabeth), Engr C of Ga RR, h 429 Pine

* Boone Willie! ffaTMN Davi? Tire & SV Sta' h 206 N Davia Booth Chas, slsmn, h YMCA

L, 1" S' 5MofMSe? A Pe8C0Ck Sr' h 308 N
Bostwick Russell, wid Fred, 308 N Jefferson osworth^ Elleanor Miss, steno Hayes Veterinary Clinic, h 508 N

Bosworth L^Brooks (Emma Lou), Pres Lakeworth Resort, h 508
Bothwell W B Mrs, 221 Roosevelt *Bowden Amanda, cook, h 909 Wilson E A * Bowden Andrew (Sally), emp FERA, h 615 Cotton

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

118

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Bowden B R (Eunice), Wofford Oil Co, h 223 Roosevelt Bowden C E (Nellie), mechanic, h 306 Residence * Bowden Dorse, 741 E Broad E A * Bowden Eugene (Katie), emp ACL RR, h 741 E Broad E A Bowden Levonia, wid B A, 209 N Monroe Bowen Harvey J (Eva Lou), 715 Flint * Bowen Susan, laund, h 117 Highland
Bowen Wm T (Elizabeth), Supt Bain Peanut Co, h 414 Third * Bowens Sam (Mattie), lab, h 434 Whitney * Rowland Lela, laund, h 407 Pace Qts, E A *Boyd Anna, laund, h 800 Oglethorpe *Boyd Bettie, laund, h 124 Fleisher A1 *Boyd Geniver, cook, h 800 Oglethorpe *Boyd Julia, cook, h S Jefferson St
Boyd Sarah Miss, Dieticianist at Hospital, h Nurses Home Boyd Sell (Mattie), emp FERA, h 220 RR St E A Boyette Elbert, elk Empire Cash Store, h 207 S Jefferson Boyette Mattie wid O W, 207 S Jefferson Boyinton Miss Mildred, 307 Mulberry St E A Boynton Bill, student, h 701 Park Place
Boynton CB (Arietta R), mechanic Haley Mtr Co, h Dixie Hghts Boynton's Garage, 112 Pine, C E Boynton Mge Boynton Clarence E (Flora), Mgr Boynton's Garage, h 401 S
Madison
Boynton CS & wife, Mgr Johnston Paint & Body Wks, Dixie Hghts Boynton Moses T (Ouida), farmer, h 701 Park Place "Doze Grocery, 721 Broad, Edw Boze Mgr *Boze Eddie (Mary), lab, h 113 Wilson
Bozeman A E (Lillie), Ideal Cleaners, h 218 First Bozeman's Grocery, 1005 N Washington, E M Bozeman Prop Bozeman E M (Belle), grocer, h 205 Third Bozeman H J, emp Albany Laundry Co, h Isabella Rd Bozeman L D (Helen), emp ACL RR, h 414 N Jefferson Bozeman Mrs Louise, steno Albany Trust & Bk Co h 413 N
Jackson
Bozeman's Grocery, 701 B N Washington, O B Bozeman Mgr Bozeman O B (Naomi), (Bozeman's Grocery), h 217 Society Bozeman Oscar (Louise), Shp Foreman Chev Mtr Co h 413 N
Jackson
Brabham James D (Myrtice), Flagman C of Ga RR h 08 N Monroe
* Bradford Annie, 708 Cordele Rd E A
Bradford James M (Hester), Cond ACL RR, h 214 Second Bradley Bonnie Miss, 515 N Washington * Bradley Calvin, lab, h 631 Tift * Bradley Clossia, laund, h 312 Westbrook * Bradley Harry, 311 Planters * Bradley Henry, carpenter, h 114 Farkas A1 Bradley J J Mrs, 515 N Washington

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY

Tel. 947 every ton guaranteed Tel. 947

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

119

Bradley J M, Dawson Rd 41/2 Miles

BBrraaddllewy MollyL, "nuirles'e,Th P12K0r8esNsesJ-achk3so26n N Broad E A

SSiW &h 806 Broad

*lrid5 fas (goSia^h

Sta' h 816 N Mo""

.Brat fe VSffi'jZSg? RR' h 316 *Bragg Bell, 224 Highland
Bragg Minnie, 514 Planters
* Bragg Nora, 419 Gordon
Bragg Will (Mattie), painter, h 512 Planters

fTM, (SoKk 61V O&SS&fl* N Jefferson

"t* I Kit EmnPgCAOCfLGSpRRhh909fMN^nr0e

S
Brand

(S-laThf^'
Orlando, 320 Broad

h

417

E-htt

Bnmnon CuHenA^Ida Belle), bkkpr Farmers Gin & Whse Co,

32 sSSs? sbs
sa'is-M ass

ptfy 3 m5, h 935 Pine "Fr; S S D^lfJones^Groc* ^309 M *"i? Sf? V, widPThos, SW N Sersof N JefferSn ISel! Sr.'ffiie? ^

:|3SSLitlife
Bray Rosa, laund, h 408 Mercer

0 PiM

h 700 GrdTM
Bsjsas^,ts; Hr^ie7?;society

HALEY MOTOR CO.

Sales

Service

_______

PHONE 1410

120

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Brennan Thos A Rev, pastor St Theresa's Cath Church, h 313 Residence
Brewer Elnora Miss, steno Ga Power Co, h 310 Pine * Bride Lee, emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 311 Planters *Bridge Mattie, laund, h 10 Old Leesburg Rd Bridges Elmer, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 532 Ninth Bridges J D (Merle), Woodyard, h 527 Eighth Bridges J H (Jessie), Woodyard, h 532 Ninth * Bridges Jim (Bell), 406 Highland A1 * Bridges Mandy, cook, h 515 S Jackson Bridges Ozella Mrs, slslady Churchwell's, h 311 N Jackson Bridges R B (Catherine), emp Hofmayer Dry Gds Co, h 408 N
Jefferson
* Bridges Ulysses (Evaline), lab, h 407 N Madison Bridges W N (Peggie), emp Albany Stk Yds, h 416 Johnson Av
EA
*Brier Lucenda, maid, h 306 Mercer
*Bried Willis (Minnie), emp FERA, h 410 Planters Briggs Josef, Music Shop, 238 Pine, Josef Briggs Mgr Briggs Josef (Miriam), vocational tchr FERA Opt Sch, h 408 N
Monroe * Bright Alice, 118 Hazzard Dr E A * Bright B Grocery Co, 412 S Washington *Bright Henry (Rebecca), emp Orses Groc Store, h 310 Dewey E A * Bright Grocery Store, 115 Hazzard Dr E A, Lee Bright Mgr *Bright Lee, grocer, h 118 Hazzard Dr E A * Bright Lena, 603 Grady
* Bright Louis (Mary Wool), emp Tenn Chem Co, h 619 Broad ^Bright Millie, 834 Broad
*Bright Vandar (Missouri), emp New Albany Hotel, h 722 Newffon Rd
Brim Melvin I (Frances), Shp Clk Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co, h 209 RpsidGiicp A.v
BRIMBERRY HAL (Vera I), Agt R H Warren & Sons Ins Co, h 610 Third
Brimberry Mildred Mrs, wid B F, emp FERA ofc, h 521 Broad Brimberry Nell Mrs, 521 Broad * Brinson Carrie, 111 Oglethorpe *Brinson Emma, cook, h 714 Tift *Brinson Jessie, nurse, h 425 Gordon * Brinson Zack (Mag), 208 Shackelford A1 E A *Brisbane Jesse, lab, h 411 S Monroe Brisbois Annie Kate Miss, 414 Second Brisbois Chas E, Switchman C of Ga RR, h 414 Second Brisbois David J, emp Terminal Sta, h 414 Second Brisbois Henry F, Central Freight House, h 414 Second Brisbois Kate, wid V E, 414 Second Brisbois Victor J, Chf Clk Central ofc, h 414 Second Britt Marilou Miss, tchr, h 310 Pine

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

Printing and Office Supplies

124 1\. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

121

Britt T A (Clarice), slsmn, h 507 N Jackson Britten Louis (Ruby), lab, 216 N Davis

Britton Jno C (Alva E), horticulturist, h 432 Third * Britton Lee (Frances), lab, h 407 S Jefferson

Britton Will (Mary), brakeman GSW&G RR, h 603 Tift Broad St School, cor Board and S Madison
W C (Estelle), emp Atlantic Refg Co, h 507 N Washington Brooks Bessie G, wid W C, 406 N Monroe *Brooks Charlie, lab, h 504 S Washington Brooks Dan L and Mrs, bkkpr G&O Sv Sta, h Dixie Hghts Brooks Jame E Mrs, teacher, h 800 Highland Brooks Owens (Mary), lab, h 505 N Madison
Brooks Preston, emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 22 Mill Village Brooks Robert E (Agnes), Mgr Amoco Sv Sta, h 709 Muse Av&

BROOKS ROLAND E (Janie L), Supt City Schools, h 800 High

land

&

Brooks T B, 205 S Jefferson Brooks Winifred Miss, teacher, h 711 N Jeflerson

Broom Elbert (Ethel), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 66 Mill Village

Broom Elbert emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 70 Mill Village Broom H E (Leila), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 70 Mill Village Bioom Lacy (Kate), emp FERA, h Old Leesburg Rd
Brooms J H (Martha), Flagman C of Ga RR, h 414 Residence Brosnan Agnes L Miss, 214 Oglethorpe Brosnan Bridget, wid Dan, 210 Oglethorpe Brosnan Dan, 210 Oglethorpe Av Brosnan D W, chief fire Dept, h Fire Dept Brosnan John, Mgr Buzz Inn, Radium Springs Rd
*Tp0f^la?1i'^ar^r E Miss, teacher, h 214 Oglethorpe Av *Brotis Floral Co, 522 Mercer, Maggie Brown Mgr *Brow Wash (Estell), lab, h 606 N Madison * Brown A B, lab, h 312 S Washington *Brown Annie, 220 Highland
Brown Annie Mae Mrs, wid H R, 527 Flint Brown Anna P Mrs, 202 Seventh * Brown Aqualli, 603 S Jefferson *Brown Arbuzere, 706 S Jefferson
*Brown Arthur L (Peggie), lab, h 112 Third
Brown B B, Rep Anderson Clayton Co, ofc 126Vo Pine Brown Boner B (Mary W), cotton buyer, h 508 Tift * Brown Bessie, laund, h 116 S Jackson
* Brown Berry (Ella), Mgr Shoe Rep Shop, h 300 S Jackson * Brown Bobbie (Bell), emp C of Ga RR, h 611 Planters * Brown Bush (Mazie), waiter, h 624 Whitney *Brown Came, laund, h 612 Residence AJ
*Brown Charlie (Louella), porter, h 518 Pine A1 Brown D Guano Co, fertz Mfg & Sales, 102 Pine
ALBANY PUBLIC LIBRARY

ALBANY, GEORGIA

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE WOUND

TELEPHONE 802

504 SECOND AVE.

NIGHT- - - - 715

ALBANY, GA.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

122

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Brown D Guano Co, plant, Dam Rd 1V2 Mi NE City, Dave Brown Pres

Brown David (Bertha), Pres D Brown Guano Co, h 416 Broad

*BBrroowwnn

Emma, Emma,

laund, laund,

h h

309 109

Mercer Ray

* Brown Emma, nurse, Ragsdale

* Brown , cook, h 629 Roosevelt A1

* Brown Estella, emp Bain Peanut Co, h 609 N Madison

* Brown Florence, cook, h 609 Society

Brown Floyd, Radium Springs Rd

* Brown G B, carpenter, h 807 E Broad E A

"Brown Garfield (Viola), emp FERA, h 316 Dewey E A

* Brown Geo Lee (Hattie), lab, h 122 Fleisher A1

"`Brown Geo (Lillie), emp Albany Terminal Sta, h 703 Tift

Brown H R (Lillian), welder, h 415 Mulberry St E A

"`Brown Hattie, emp Cash & Carry Dry Clnrs, h 715 Broad

* Brown Hattie, student, h 228 S Jackson

* Brown Hettie, laund, h 408 Whitney

*Brown James Shoe Repair Shop, 710 Newton Rd

* Brown James, lab, h 530 Mercer

* Brown James, lab, h 112 Third

* Brown James (Elizabeth), lab, h 331 Byron Rd Brown James (Georgiana), janitor, h 902 Wall

Brown Jerome H (Rosalie M), Pecan Co, h 914 N Madison

Brown Jew Baby, Ragsdale

* Brown Joe (Annie), lab, h 627 Pine A1

* Brown Joe (Estelle), lab, h 214 Residence A1

* Brown John (Mary L), emp Bennett Day Pecan Co, h 506 Gordon

Brown L B (Janie), emp Palace Pool Parlor, h 505 N Washington

*BBBrrrooowwwnnn

Laura, laund, h 617 Society Lessie, 728 Pine
Leonard (Maggie), lab, 710

A1 S Monroe

* Brown Lillie, 110 Decatur

"`Brown Lillie, emp Crystal Cafe, h 304 S Jackson

*BBrroowwnn

Lizzie, laund, h 214 S Washington Lola, cook, h 1509 N Jackson

"`Brown Lucinda, 214 N Davis

* Brown Lucy, laund, h 306 S Jefferson

BBBBBBrrrrrroooooowwwwwwnnnnnn

Mack (Augustus), lab, h 415 Com Mack T (Eva L), lab, h 803 Byron Margaret, 505 Gordon Margaret, cook, h 708 Tift
Maria, laund, h 215 Tift A1 Mary, cook, h 710 N Madison

Av Rd

BBBBBrrrrrooooowwwwwnnnnn

Mary, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, Mary, laund, h 507 S Jackson Matilda, laund, h 730 Brown Rd
Mattie, cook, h 212 N Davis Mattie; cook, h 515 First Av Lane

h

217

Sixth

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

123

* Brown Mattie, cook, h 604 Roosevelt Brown Mercer, Pecan Grower, h 313 Flint Brown Minerva, cook, h Ragsdale Brown Mollie, laund, h 803 S Monroe Brown Morelia, cook, h 610 Residence A1 Brown Morgan Sofia), lab, h 704 A Highland
Brown Myrtle, Ragsdale Brown Paul, student, h 430 Society
Brown Paul J (Ella Rust), Pecan Business, h 430 Society

BRrronwwnn 5Robt B (Su)'s-iT e),PslP sm7an,fhA3l1b3anF^linht 106 Oak E A Brown Rosa, Ragsdale
* Brown Roy (Evelyn), emp Albany Tire & Sv Co, h 221 Highland * Brown Rudolph (Emma Rene), 617 First Brown Russell (Nicy), lab, h 304 Whitney Brown Sam, student, h 430 Society Brown Sam, lab, h 308 Roosevelt A1
^Brown Sam (EsteJl), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 601 Residence Brown Sidney (Rebecca), emp Jefferson Coal Co, h 607 Roosevelt Brown Steve, emp Elks Cafe, h 216i/2 Pine Av
Brown Steve N Asst Mgr Plaza Cafe, h 119i/2 N Washington *Brown Sylvia, laund, h 118 Slappey Dr
Brown T C (Lucy B), porter, h 408 Highland A1 Brown Thelma, student, h 617 First
* Brown Thomas, emp City of Albany, h 315 Highland
* Brown Thomas (Minnie), lab, h 715 Pine Brown Tom, student, h 400 Broad Av * Brown Viola, laund, h 1509 N Jackson * Brown Vivian, teacher, h 611 Planters
Brown W A (Thelma), Clk Steele Furn & Hdw Co, h 527 Flint Brown Mrs Willie B, wid H A, 213 N Madison Brown & Johnson Blacksmith Shop, 207 Broad A1 Brown W D (Maggie), blacksmith, h 522 Mercer Brown W E (Peggy), Mgr Kress, h 515 Pine *Brown Wallace (Bertha), lab, h 109 Ray Brown Willie, emp Princess Pecan Co, h 702 Broad * Brown Willie, 316 Dewey E A
* Brown Willie (Rosa L), lab, h 210 S Washington Brown Wm B, emp Swift Fertz Co, h 114 Third Brown W F (Elva), emp FERA, h 601 E Broad E A Brown W T Mrs, Boarding House, h 400 Broad Av
Brown Worthy E (Frances), Cond Ga North RR, h 304 Residence Browning D T (Lizzie), 314 Seventh
Browning H D (Lilia), emp Aladdin Sales Co, h 111 Second Brownlow J A, 301 Residence Brownlow Louella Miss, 301 Residence Brownlow O A, ACL RR, h 301 Residence *Broyless Lem (Carrie), lab, h 416 Mercer * Bruce Andrew (Annie Lee), lab, h 318 Highland

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

124

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY^

* Bruce Beatrice, cook, 604 Residence Bruce G W Mrs, Radium Springs Rd

* Bruce Lucius (Willie M), emp Eatman Plumbing Co, h 610 Roose velt A1

* Bruce Rosa, emp McLin Peanut Co, h 604 Residence *Brunfield Alex (Dora), lab, h 1507 N Jackson Brumley E D, smp Fit River Cotton Mill, h 527 Ninth Brumley Emma Mrs, 529 Ninth

Brumley Robt (Elmoro), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 529 Ninth * Bruner R L (Nannie), lab, h 419 Pine A1
Brunson Olin, emp Silver's, h 414 Broad

* Bryant Arthur L (Mattie), porter, h 418 Whitney * Bryant Harry (Mattie), lab, h 223 RR St E A *Bryant Isiah (Emma), lab, h 309 S Jefferson * Bryant J M, physician, h 200 S Washington
* Bryant James (Ada), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 822 Pine *Bryant Leola, cook, h 313 Planters
* Bryant Lewis (Rhoda), truck driver, h 605 Gordon *Bryant Mack (Augusta), RR Fireman, 415 Com * Bryant Mattie, 703 River Rd

* Bryant Mortimer, emp Ga Cigar & Tobacco Co, h 605 Gordon * Bryant Moses, lab, h 522 Residence

*Bryant Orlando (Mercedes), lab, h 529 Residence * Bryant Rosa, 209 Society A1 * Bryant Sam (Jessie), 605 Gordon
*Bryant Susie, maid, h 522 Residence *Bryant Wm W, physician, ofc 137Broad

.

Buchannan G S (Ruth), slsmn, h New Albany Hotel

*Buchanon Daisy, laund, h 735 Byron Rd

*Buchanon Jessie M, cook, h 735 Byron Rd

*Buchanon Rosa Lee, laund, h 735 Byron Rd

*Buie Geo (Rebecca), emp C of Ga RR, h 400 Gordon Bulbous Steve, restaurant, h European Hotel

BULL ANNIE H MISS, Western Union Tel Co, h 408 S Madison

Bull Mrs Dollie T, wid W S, 408 S Madison Bullard Homer T (Mildred), slsmn, h 807 N Monroe

Bullard Nettie Mrs, ofc mgr Ntl Pecan Growers Exch, h Leesburg Rd 3 mi

Bullard Wm P (Nettie), pres-mgr Ntl Pecan Growers Exch, h Leesburg Rd 3 mi

Bullard Walter D (Eva), Cond ACL RR, h 406 Second Bullington H T (Eunice), 116 Second

Bullington J A, South Tenth Av Bullington J F (Mary), South Tenth Av, woodyard

Bullock Richard L (Rosa Lee), Shp Clk Yancey Tr Co, h 802 Hinds Bunch Geo L (Emma), Clerical Work, h 309 Pine Bunch Lee Wylly, emp Keenan Auto Parts Slsmn, h 309 Pine *Buncomb Margaret, 304 Whitney Bundrick Jno M, meat cutter, h 1101 S Jackson

>v- -

'

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY
A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

125

BBuunnkdlriinckCMhaisnn(iAe,nwnaid),

A J, lab,

1101 h 111

S Jackson Ray

Buntm Henry V (Ila), livestk dealer, h 411 Highland

Buntm J W (Annie), slsmn, h 132 N Broad E A

Btintin Kenneth, emp Singer Sewing Mch Co, h 132 N Broad E A

* Buntm Mollie, laund, h 733 Byron Rd

Buntin Robt (Elizabeth), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 111 N

Washington

Buntm Virginia Miss, student, h 411 Highland Buntm Win, emp Wiggins Dry Cl Co, h 411 Highland Buntley Jack (Maggie), carpenter, h 318 Whitney Bunton Jim, painter, h 717 S Jackson *Bunts Belle, cook, h 612 Broad * Bunts Mary, 705 Broad * Burch C T, lab, h 700 Pine Burch Mattie, laund, h 322 Highland * Burch Mattie May, teacher, h 322 Highland
Burch W L, elk Penny's Dept Store, h 102 S Jefferson Apt 9 Burch W L, emp Albany Produce Co, h Leary Ga
' Burden Geo (Mattie), emp Gordon Hotel, h 814 S Madison
Burdeshaw James T (Emma), elk GSW&G RR, h 806 N Jackson Burdette Agnes Miss, reg nurse, h Nurses Home
Burell Carter (Sue), Mgr Hayes Clo Co, h 211 N Jefferson Burge Charles N (Nadine),, emp Home Supply Co, h Eugemar Burge Nadine Mrs, bkkpr Sou Specialty Co, h Eugemar Burge Newton (Hattie), Mgr Home Supply Co, h Eugemar Burke Elizabeth Miss, student, h 511 North Jackson Burke Lugenia, cook, h 630 Broad

Burke N P (Foy), Mgr A&P Store on Jackson St, h 511 N Jackson

Burke W L (Birdie), emp Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, h 601 Pine

*BBuurrkkeess

James, lab, h 407 Pace Qts E Leola, laund, h 215 Highland

A

Burkman Mamie Miss, emp Polstein Dry Gds Store, h 625 Oglethorpe

*Burks Grocery, Newton Rd, Charles E Burks Mgr

.Burks Charlie (Clemmie), grocer, h Newton Rd

Burks Horace (Ceola), emp Coca Cola Bottling Co h 409 N Madison

*BBBuuurrrkkksss

Lucinda, 516 Mercer Lucius (Chapel), 312 Planters Martin (Aquilla), 637 Society

Burnett Bentley, student, h 404 N Jackson

Burnett Corey (Golden), mgr Crystal Ice Co, h 404 N Jackson Burnett Morton (Pearl), policeman, h 401 N Jackson

Burnett Ralph (Louise), News Stand, h 109 N Jefferson

*BBuurrnnss

Chas, student, h 705 Tift Emma, cook, h 410 Grady

Burns Emma, laund, h 215 Hill E A

Burns Geo P (Jewell), Cond C of Ga RR, h 205 Residence

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"/T'S BEST"

PHONE 354

126

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Burns Nettie Mrs, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 140314 N Jefferson
*Burns Will (Maggie), carpenter, h 503 S Jackson Burrows L S (Ester Mae), emp ACL RR, h 500 E Broad E A BURT W H (Julia), attorney, h 1105 N Jefferson, ofc 401
Exchange Bk Bldg
*Burton Missouri, emp Albany Peanut Co, h 631 Tift *Burton Paul (Emmett), emp New Albany Hotel, h 818 Pine Bus & Truck Terminal, 300 Broad *Bush Alberta, laund, h 426 Pine A1 Bush Billie (Genevieve), emp Bushes Beauty Parlor, h 317
Roosevelt BUSH & CO V R, Storage Warehouse, 118 Roosevelt Bush Motor Co J W, Dodge & Plymouth dealers, cor Washington
& Pine Sts Bush James W (Annie Lou), Mgr Bush Motor Co, h 905 Madison
Cr *Bush Lee, shoemaker, h 905 E Broad E A Bush S A (Alice), painter, h 423 Mulberry St E A Bush S E Mrs, 523 Pine Av BUSH V R & CO, 122 Roosevelt, V R Bush Mgr BUSH VICTOR R (Pauline), (V R Bush & Co), h 923 Second Av Bush W J, painter, h 423 Mulberry E A Bush V R Warehouse, storage warehouse, 120 Roosevelt *Bushana Will (Lula), lab, h 609 Residence * Bussey Henry (Carrie), emp FERA, h 117 Hazzard Dr E A *Bussey Willie (Bessie), lab, h 221 Hill St E A Butler A H (Eula Mae), emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 601 N
Washington *Butler Bessie, laund, h 706 Oglethorpe Butler Guy C (Frances), slsmn, h 712 N Jefferson *Butler Heeth (Cornelia), carpenter, h 113 West St E A * Butler Helen, 423 Gordon *Butler Henry (Bessie), 902 Broad Butler Hooks (Mary), emp Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h 415 Flint *Butler James (Pansy), janitor, h 430 Planters Butler Grocery, 500 N Madison, Joe G Butler Prop Butler Joe G (Mary), (Butler Groc Co), h 500 N Madison *Butler Mitchell (Leola), lab, h 700 S Madison * Butler Pinkey, maid, h 427 Gordon * Butler Sallie, laund, h 525 Mercer *Butler Solomon (Marie), carpenter, h 427 Gordon *Butler Sonny (Lizzie), lab, h 422 Mercer * Butler Susie, 801 River Rd BUTNER H A, Insurance Agent, Union Cent Life Ins Co, h
Radium Springs Rd *Butts Agnes, cook), h 116 Pine A1 * Butts Will (Nancy), lab, h 135 Ragan Buxbaum Chas H (May B), elk Rosenberg Bros, h 319 Second

OLDS -- CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS G. M. C.
"COMPLETE AUTOMOBILE SERVICE"

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STEVE LEGCFTT

'

m

120-122-124.126-128-130 PINE AVENUE_PHONEs'im-m8DDO`,I`
_ OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

127

Mn' Blue1ST?rin?s Rd> inches, E P Armstrong Mgr Byne Memorial Baptist Church, 701 N Jackson, Rev J S Winn,

* Bynum Jack, lab, h 624 Broad Bynum Hettie, 138 Roosevelt A1 Byrd James, student, h 607 N Jefferson Byrd Sarah, cook, h 510 N Madison

*rill l fnderfon, cook, h 718 Patterson Lane E A *CSafinn^ F.lJoenSnSee,, (mFaaaidm, eh)'30Ja9b,Hhig4h0l6anHd ighland A1

Cain wN Washington, H. C. Cain Mgr

Cam 5H?el'en(,Cl,aund,,Ch?sh20S4toFrief)t'hhA11331 N Washington *Cam Memphis, 1209 N Washington

Cam R L (Ella B), slsmn, h 906 N Jefferson

L^W1S .(Mattl> B). emp FERA, h 121 Whitney

Calhoun Bennie, student, h 101 N Madison

7

CCaallhhoouunn EF JJT Jr, stu^dyen);t,fahrm10e1r N& tMurapdeinsotinne, h 101 N Madison Calhoun Eugene H, sergt police, h 101 N Madison Ca houn James (Ida), emp FERA, h 714 River Rd Calhoun Luther (Lula), emp Parlor Market, h 703 S Monroe Ca houn Mary Miss, tcher, h 418 Society

*CpailuhouUnn V??-iavriyan' ,em70p3 PSPMMoenmroeHospital, h 703 S Monroe

^Calhoun W L (Martha), emp Seely Print Co, h 427 Broad Caldwell Aaron (Lillie), emp NuWay Dr Clnrs, h 925 Broad CaldweH Mattie, cook, h 805 S Madison Caldwell Tom (Perry), lab, h 326 Mercer *Caldwell Sammy, lab, h 900 S Madison

Calloway Geo J (Annie B), slsmn Ntl Pecan Growers Exch,

h 517 Pine

'

Calloway Helen Mrs, emp Rosenberg, h 102 S Jeflerson, Apr 10

* Calloway Ida, cook, h Hagsdale

P

CALLOWAY Irvin B (Eva), Pres Steele Hdw & Fum Co, h 420

* Calloway Sophia, 418 Grady

* Calloway W M, lab, h 639 Tift

Cameron Henry C (Edwina), Com Agt ACL RR h 407 Second

Camp Mittie M, wid E M, 108 S Jefferson

'

d

CCaammppbNellDA

(Thais), emp C (Martha),

Adj-Travlrs Inc Co, lab, h 430 Mercer

h

108

S

Jefferson

Campbell A R, 506 Flint

Campbell D Cull (Ruby), lieut Police, h 401 S Madison Campbell D Cull Jr, 401 S Madison

McClaren Tires

Guaranteed Against All Road Hazards for One Year
FARKAS FILLING STATION, Inc.
PHONE 717_305 BROAD AVE.

128

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Campbell Frances Mrs, emp FERA Office, h 418 Highland * Campbell Hattie, emp Bain Peanut Co, h 603 Tift A1 Campbell I B (Belle), contractor, h 514 Roosevelt Campbell I B Jr, carpenter, h 514 Roosevelt Campbell J A (Frances), baggagemaster ACL RR, h 418 Highland
*Campbell Jessie (Sally May), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 704 S Mon roe
Campbell Robt, 401 S Madison
*Camon Joe (Eva), emp Lonsberg Bk & Music Str, h 508 N Madison
Cane Jack, slsmn, h 225 Roosevelt Cannon Dennison, emp Ga Power Co, h Sylvester Rd Cannon Geo (Montena), ACL RR, h 210 Third Cannon Gwynn Miss, tchr, h 505 Park PI Cannon H D & Wife, Sylvester Rd Cannon H D Jr, emp Ga Power Co, h Sylvester Rd Cannon Harry J (Mera), emp Herald Adv Dept, h 626 Second Cannon Service Station, Radium Springs Rd, J E Cannon, Mgr Cannon J E (Johnnie), (Cannon Ball Expr Trk Line), Radium
Springs Rd
Cannon J Eugene (Elizabeth), Fireman AFD, h 308 Residence Cannon J Nolass, bus driver Ader Coach Lines, h Sylvester Rd Cannon Jewell Mrs, elk J C Penney Co, h Radium Springs Rd Cannon Kelly, slsmn, h 204 Oglethorpe Cannon Lee B, emp Morrow Cook Furn Co, h 415 Pine Cannon Milner Miss, elk Sample Shoe Store, h 202 Oglethorpe Cannon W C Mrs, elk Sample Shoe Store, h 202 Oglethorpe Cantrell C M (Elizabeth), emp Ga Power Co, h Lakeside *Cantrell Lucill, laund, h 110 Highland Cantrell M M (Mattie), emp Alb Blksmth & Auto Rep Co, h
Newton Rd *Capas Walter (Ethel), emp ACL RR, h 204 S Washington Cargell E S (Alma), 413 Johnson Av E A Cargell Dorsey, 415 Johnson Av E A Cargell Neal (Katie), cattle dealer ,h 415 Johnson Av E A Carlton C D (Bertha), derrick opr, h Gillespie Av Avalon Carlton J W, emp RR Mail Clerk, h St Nicholas Hotel Carlton L H Dr (Marie), osteopath physician, h 319 Flint Carlton Margaret Miss, 413 Second Carlton S Irby (Bessie), storkpr & Chf Clk C of Ga, h 413 Second Carnegie Free Library, 215 N Jackson, Mrs. Emma W Menko,
Librarian *Camegie W D (Gladys), carrier PO, h 519 Planters *Carnegie Willie, 519 Planters Carnell L D (Mattie), emp Flint'River Cotton Mills, h 11th Av Carner Louise Miss, 215 Second Carner S N (Maggie), 215 Second

!& S'w"Ft"er Cotto" Mil., h 53! Ninth Carr Mrl'a/ vTnn'e j' Ja*j' h H7 Mooney's A1

James B (Irma), Mgr Hom-Ond Food Store, h Sylvester

.fr |?"%ot'hh S! lSf" CARTEITCOAI^rn ^ Washington Cbai-rtteerr cCLoraC, ^laLund5,;h 221070 FHliilnl tEJnA E Tarp1 leyy' Mlfgfrr Carter Cora, 714 S Madison
CCaarrttee?l F MMaabyetsht,u^desnst',8h8152H7yMlaenrcder

Carter EtabetMaind 'h 3U f Wa hJ Jefferson

Cartf ^maM^. "20 Highland WaShm" Carter Eria Mrs, emp Silver's, h 629 Pine Carters Grocery Co 114 S Front <5t t n-e

Carter H H (Sue), Clk Mail Transfer Ofc'h^l7 r' Mgr

Carter ntnVy

TMntFS"f h 41S

1a^ IHrr"Le%C00?"6'l N M^n

Wi'SOn E A

Carter Julia, 414 Grady
CSS Mat'^ooTlPf&bnrg Pd a er Vffllge R- hr33n0099dWmhYitnreyC,'oJfc 7S2u3prPeimnee Circle

*rpmVer ?ulia' tocher, h 309 Whitney *rwL Lucenda, laund, h 816 Broad
:IF **p&i 8hiflJhitney

:c& TomSch193 Cheevers Tom, porter, h 309 Whitney

Dr E A

*STMrorArthufjMfWiira?hfkhl,806 H^Wand

Ch^ RdeJaiae MrS> n ^UNMonTO Monroe E - -------:-

^ O Whiles W A (Kate), emp Suwanee Co, h IO71/2 S Jefferson
--3 5 dChri stain Chas H (Mamie), GSW&G RR, h SOI Residence UH ^Christian Jamie, laund, h 523 Society

Q 5/ "Christian Lee F (Maude), engr C of Ga RR, h 214 Tift

Christian Science Church, 1302 N Jefferson, Mr Joiner, Americus

>- O

Ga, pastor

^ Christo A P (Antionette), (Royal Ice Cream Parlor), h 212 S

x,

Monroe

qq t~ Christo Louis P (Helen), (Royal Ice Cream Parlor), h 402 Second C*Chrysler Pearl, laund, h 314 Mercer

iff* ? Church of God (The), 1408 N Madison, Rev J W Culpepper pastor a *Church of God, 506 S Monroe, J H Dell pastor

CHURCHWELL'S, dept Store, 110 N Washington City Abattoir

City Auditorium, Municipal Bldg, cor Pine & N, Jackson City of Albany, Gas Tanks, Marshall E A

City Gas Plant, 101 Society, J L Arnold Mgr

CITY OF ALBANY INCINERATOR, S Front St CITY OF ALBANY STABLES, 101 Oglethorpe, J Fred Smith,
Supt

City Barber Shop & Beauty Parlor, 1007 N Washington, H LA Robinson Mgr

CITY FIRE DEPT, 242 Pine, D W Brosnan Chief CITY GARAGE & SHOP, S Front St, Fred Smith Foreman

City Gin & Mill Co, 220 E Broad E A, W E Hutchings Pres City Grocery Co, 215 East Broad E A, Hutchings & Damond Mgrs CITY HALL, 246 Pine City Loan Co, pawn shop, 233 Broad

CITY NATIONAL BANK, 225 Broad *City Pressing Club, 107 Court Av City Shops, S Front St

*City Tea Room, 232 Whitney, M E Cantrell Mgr

CITY WATER WORKS STA, 312-314 Roosevelt, R T Pattison

Chf Engr

j|

Clancy John (Miriam), emp Empire Cash Store, h Eugemar Clancy Lumber Co, Slappy Drive, J W Reynolds, Mgr * Clanton Ely (Mandy), 313 Ragan

Clanton Leslie W (Ora Lee), City Fire Dept, h 508 N Jackson * Clanton Major (Nancy), emp Slappey Dairy, h Newton Rd
*Clanton Prince (Tessie), lab, h 219 Whitney * Clanton Will, lab, h 308 S Jackson

*Clarey Richard (Leola), emp Highway Dept, h 109 Church Av E A Clark A H, cond C of Ga RR, h St Nicholas Hotel * Clark Aggie, laund, h Newton Rd
* Clark Ann, laund, h 127 Ray
Clark Burie Mrs, 412 Eighth

Clark Chet (Jessie), officer D A V, h 208 N Jefferson * Clark Clara May, cook, h 206 Sixth

Clark Derrell L (Ruby), emp Tank Car Sv Sta, h 112 N Monroe

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY

SALES AND SERVICE PHONE 14X0

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

133

Clark E M (Gwendolyn), 706 N Washington

Uark sGm & Warehouse Co, West Roosevelt, E R Clark Mgr

ark

Mgr Clark's Gin & Whouse Co, h Eugemar

C laarrkk Eloise, Wid H B, 421 CRaesshidr eNnctle Pecan Co, h 819 Rosedale

* Clark Emma, cook, h 300 Gordon

Clark Emmett, 705 N Washington

Clark Freddie (Mary Jane), emp FERA, h 428 Planters

CU& Hatti&BLbdkkPr Dr IrWi"' " New A1',any AnneX *Clark Henrietta, laund, h 304 Gordon
bkkpr Yancy Tr Co> h 525 Fourth HOWARD (BelLe Clk Superior Court, h 622 Fourth Gark Jack (Luvima), lab, h 719 Broad Clark Jmnue Lee Miss, emp Knight's PI, h Leesburg Rd, Knight's

* Clark Jno (Gladys), emp Flint Rvr Cotton Mill, h 217 Sixth CiFk LT W Mrs, temp Albany Exchg Ntl Bk, h 415 Highland Clxirk Lucy Miss, emp HOLC, h 210 S Monroe ark Lynn (Lula), blacksmith, h Ragsdale Clark Mildred Miss, 419 Flint
Clark Philip J (Wilma), emp C of Ga Ry, h 412 Flint CM R C (Olla Mae), emp FERA, h 307 N Broad E A
G ark P (Dollie Mae), emp Farkas Stables, h 623 Pine C ark R C Jr, emp Holman Mule Co, h 623 Pine *Clark Sim, student, h 507 Mercer
Clark Thomas B (Floy), mechanic, h Radium Springs Rd Clark W F, Budget Mgr Goodrich Tire Co, h 419 Flint * Clark Will (Alberta), 900 Broad Clark William, emp Farkas Est, h 623 Pine * Clark Bernice, laund, h 103 Highland-
Clarke J L (Virginia), emp Albany Motor Co, h 301 N Monroe * Claudius John, lab, h 117 Grady *Clay Adolf (Angeline), lab, h 529 Tift *Clay Angeline, 529 Tift
*Clay Arthur (Mary), lab, h 606 First *Clay Chas, lab, h 529 Tift
*CJay Henry (Pearl), emp FERA, h 111 Highland Clay Sophronia, cook, h 606 First Clegg Frank (Mary), 204 Fourth Clegg W E Mrs, 215 Roosevelt Clegg W F (Mary), 206 Fourth
*Clem Eugene (Mary), barber, h 404 S Jackson Clements Albert, 301 S Jackson
^Clements Jno (Virgil), lab, h 407 Whitney A1 * Clements Leroy (Missie), lab, h 636 Tift A1
Clements Warren (Athlea), Mgr Daylight Grocery, h 301 S Jackson
* Clements Chas, lab, h 624 Society A1

It Pays to Shop at Penney's

J. C. PENNEY CO.

ALBANY, GA.

134

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Cleve Henry, emp FERA, h 505 Gordon

^Cleveland Joe, 220 Highland

*Cleveland Nick (Mary), lab, h Ragsdale

*Cliett L C, jeweler, 113 Court Av, L C Cliett, Mgr

*Cliett L C (Molly), Mgr Cliett Jewelry, h 521 jCotton

Clifton Agnes Mrs, Wid J D, h 503 N Jefferson

Clifton C Bruce (Sallie M), fireman AFDi, 'h 307 Fourth

Clifton E L, emp Wiggins Dry Cl Co, h 503 N Jefferson

Clifton J D, 503 N Jefferson

'

Clifton Margaret Miss, 503 N Jefferson

Clifton Wilbur L (Mildred), emp U-Save-lt, pharm, h 223 First
Cloud DH (Belle), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av * Cloud Will, lab, h 530 Highland

Cloverdale Tourist Camp, Old Blue Springs Rd, Mrs J R Heath, Mgr

Clowers Mrs H H, 417 Johnson Av E A

TME Church, Ragsdale, Mose Williams, Pastor
* Coachman Fred (Evelena), plasterer, h 806 S Madison * Coachman Rosa May, maid, h 806 S Madison *Coachman Sanders, 402 S Jackson

* Coachman Sol, emp S E Comp Co, h 202 Sixth

Coan J Clifton (Jessie), Serg U S recruit Sv, h Eugemar Cobb & Malone, attys, 238 *4 Pine Av

Cobb Howell (Dorothy), atty, ofc 238'/2 Pine Av Cobb Dorothy Miss, sec J Rosenberg, h 310 Pine

Cobb J M (Willie) (Mack Cobb Lunchroom), 309 Seventh Av Cobb M O, slsmn Marshall Bruce Co, h Hotel Gordon
Cobb Mack Sandwich Shop, Blue Springs Rd, Mack Cobb, Mgr Cobb Tourist Camp, Radium Springs Rd, Mack Cobb Mgr *Cobb Truman (Johnnie Mae), lab, h 513 N Madison

Cobey Harry S Rev (Tillie), h 510 N Jefferson, Rector St Pauls Eps Church'

Cobia O L (Pearlie Mae), sub Postal Clk, h 407 Roosevelt '-''Coby Mary, cook, h 308 Planters

* Cochran Ben F (Bessie), carpenter, h 510 Planters * Cochran J D, lab, h 428 Gordon

* Cochran James (Lula), emp Sapp Hdw & Furn Co, h 309 Planters Cochran Joseph E (Evelyn), Clk Albany Hdw Co, h 316 Flint Cochran Louise Mrs, emp Ga Power Co, h Flint Ga
* Cochran Mary, cook, h 310 Residence A1

Cody Wm F (Johnnie), cond ACL RR, h 405 N Jefferson

Coffey James H (Sallie), police Sergeant, h 417 Flint *Cogburn B, 421 Whitney

*Cogburn Mamie, 421 Whitney
COHEN'S, Cr Clothing, 237 Broad Cohen Ann Miss, 213 S Monroe

COHEN CARL H, 213 S Monroe, emp Cohen Cr Clothing Cohen J M Mrs, emp Union Clo Co, h 213 S Monroe

COHEN LOUIS, emp Union Clo Co, h 213 S Monroe

OLDS --CHRYSLER --PLYMOUTH --WILLYS -- G. M C
"COMPLETE AUTOMOBILE SERVICE"

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc,

STEVE LEGGETT

CHARLIE BADDOUR

120-122-124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078
_OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

135

COHEN MIKE, 213 S Monroe Cohen Norman, 213 S Monroe
Cohn Rae Mrs, wid A S, 409 Oglethorpe

*'Co!lLbeerrtkLuovyide

(Verna), slsmn Yancy Tr Co, h (Fannie L), 307 S Washington

407

Flint

*Colby Sarah, seamstress, h 310 S Jefferson

Co e Mrs Carnelia A, Wid C P, 509 N Jackson

Cole Ella, laund, h 638 Tift A1

* Coleman Annie, maid, h 102 N Davis 'Coleman Carrie, cook, h 209 S Washington
Coleman F T (Ella Mae), druggist, h 909 N Jefferson Coleman F M (Lora), barber, h 910 N Jefferson * Coleman Flora, 104 Farkas A1 * Coleman Georgia, laund, h 406 Grady Coleman H L (Annie), 412 Johnson Av E A * Coleman Hattie M, 305 S Washington * Coleman J C (Carrie), lab, h 109 Oglethorpe Coleman L E (Ethel), Lakeside * Coleman Lucile, maid, h 531 Tift

*Coleman Lucius (Lena M), emp Elks Cafe, h 406 Grady Coleman Luther (Florence), emp Ga Power Co, h 601 Tift A1 `'Coleman Maria, laund, h 126 Roosevelt Coleman Martha Miss, 910 N Jefferson * Coleman ,,Sam, lab, h 518 Residence A1

Coleman T A (Wilma), mechanic Haley Mtr Co, h 413 Flint Coleman T Morris (Sue), elec Trippe Mtr Co, h 305 S Madison * Coleman Vashti, 514 Planters

Coles Mrs Stella W, 603 N Jackson
* Coley Ashley (Mary), emp FERA, h 803 River Rd
Coley L G (Mittie P), elk C of Ga RR, h 612 N Jefferson Coley Virgil (Mary), lab, h 620 Residence A1 'Collier Angelin, cook, h 317 Roosevelt A1 *Collier Annie Bell, laund, h Ragsdale
Collier Ben, elk Erlich Shoe Store, h 219(4 N Monroe * Collier Ceola, 106 Holly E A

* Collier Henry (Mamie), lab, n 311 S Davis

* Collier John, (Addie), emp FERA, h 106 Holly E A *Collier Loyd (Helen), lab, h 411 Whitney * Collier Will (Annie), lab, h 518 Pine A1
* Colli ns Annie, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 229 RR St E A

Collins B L (Annie Lou), emp Yancy Tractor Co, h 407 Oglethorpe Collins Bud (Dome), emp Albany Fire Dept, h 425 Johnson Av
EA

Collins Buford, student, Eleventh Av * Collins Doc (Rhoda), lab, h 503 Grady

^Collins Grely (Cora), emp C of Ga RR, h 606 Roosevelt Collins Howard, lab, h 606 Roosevelt Collins Miss Ioma, 425 Johnson Ac E A

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY
EVERY TON GUARANTEED PHONE 947

136

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Collins J F (Hattie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av Collins J W (Olia), slsmn, h 400 Broad
Collins Madeline iMrs, emp St Nicholas Hotel, h Society St Collins O W (Natatine), 243 E Broad E A Collins R L (Jewell), emp Dougherty Co, h 408 Highland Collins S W (Hattie Bell), Mgr Sunlite Cl Co, h Eugemar

COLLINS W J (Ruby), Mayor of Albany and Atty at law, Dist Chairman B of RR Trainman, h 903 N Davis, ofc 248*4 Pine

Collins Weldon (Adelaine), emp Dougherty Co, h 722 Society Colson J J (Mary J), fireman RR, h 215 N Madison Commander Raymond, student, h 500 Pine Comstock A J (Gladys), 1105 N Monroe Conagham B M Mrs, 211 Residence Conger Mrs B P, 403 Mulberry St E A

Connell Jack (Lottie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 50 Mill Village

Conner F A (Mattie F), agt K&L Transporting Co, h 416 Tift

Conner J A, Dawson Rd 2 Miles

* Conner Rachell, cook, h 505 N Madison

Conoly C L Mrs, boarding house, h 401 Flint

Conoly Mrs H W, ele Roosevelt

i

*Conoly Mary, laund, h 209 Holley E A

CONROY CLARA C MRS, sec Albany Retail Mchts Assn, h 930 Highland
Conroy's Garage, 303 Broad, Edw R Conroy Mgr
Conroy Edward R (Clara C), auto repairing, h 930 Highland CONSOLIDATED LOAN & SAVINGS CO, 128 Court Av Consolidated Pecan & Sales Co, 143 A Pine * Conyers Essie, laund, h 1004 Flint

* Conyers Will (Mary), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 203 Fifth A1 Cook Candy Company, 125 N Jackson, whsl confectionary Cook Agnes Mrs, emp U-Save-It, h 920 Highland
Cook Cliff C (Vivian), Mgr Cook Candy Co, h 100 S Jefferson Cook Demarious Alberta Mrs, Wid J F, 425 Flint Cook Lucius James, slsmn, h 425 Flint *Cook Mary, 700 Planters

Cook Rich C (Agnes H), Gen Mgr U-Save-It Stores, h 920 High land
Cook Rufus, emp Albany Mill Supply Co, h 109 S Jefferson Cook S J, slsmn, h 109 S Monroe

Cook Wm S (Faye), physician & surgeon, h 312 Flint, ofc 109*4 N Washington
Cooksey H Grady (Myrtle), emp Metrop Life Ins Co, h 218 Residence
Coop Cab Co, 204 E Broad
* Cooper A R (Nellie), preacher, h 215 S Washington * Cooper Bonner, laund, h 311 Mercer

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 /V. Jackson
ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Cooper

h 810 N ,aCkSn

Cooper Mary, laund, h 1213 N Washington

:Cooper

RR' h 404 S""d

Cooper Sophie Mae, cook, h 110 Highland

Cooper ^ M and Wife, Mgr Silver's h Jeffersrm Anfc?

Cooper's Beauty Parlor, 54 B Second! W A C^p^Mgr

00per Second Co- W0 S
~ s, ss w isrth Av

Co"iSie,(w!d Ad)B, 3WPpie,,enan A"t0 PaWs' h 413 Cotton J P, Mgr Rogers Store, h Dawson Rd
Cotton James, Mgr Rogers Store, h 403 Broad

rnnCh T

Economy Mkt, h 403 Broad

Couch J L (Betra), Pres Albany Packing Co, h 714 N Jefferson

-i:p0Uc^ t E

Albany Packing Co, h 714 N Jefferson

-Couch James (Ola M), lab, h 406 Pine A1

^

Couch NS8? R, M2rgorceCroyucCho-C5a3s3h RGoroosceevryeltC, oN R Couch M^ot

Couch Grocery, 1609 N Monroe, P V Couch Mtrr

Couch P V (Lucy), (Couch Grocery) h 424 Second

CounNlPCbTer/T

EconTMy Market- h 311 Pine

S co^cLtsLrc^!rrCotton Min-h County Court House, Pine St, between Hall & Brown Avs

!;(
I

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

138

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

County Farm Demonstration Agt, ofc, Woolfolk Bldg, A E Gibson
agt
County Jail, rear of Court House Coursey Max, 311 Residence Courson Carey M (Minnie), Cond ACL RR, h 405 N Jackson Courson J L (Mattie), 412 Johnson E A Courson Paul R (Evelyn), emp FERA, h 412 Johnson Av E A
Covern Nell Mrs, 521 Broad *Covin Jim, lab, h 310 Westbrook * Covin Jimmie L, maid, h 619 N Madison *Covington Adonius (Laena), lab, h 715 N Davis '`Covington Edgar (Lujettie), lab, h 715 N Davis *Covington Frank (Lillie), emp C D Kenney Co, h 639 Tift *Covington Walter (Bessie), lab, h 715 N Davis
Cowan C Hollis (Catherine), printer, h 926 Pine Cowan E S Mrs, 241 Roosevelt Cowan Emory S, emp Seely Print Co, h 241 Roosevelt *Coward Mathis (Mattie), emp C of Ga RR, h 113 Cutliff Cowart J C (Lillie), emp RR, h 314 Oglethorpe Cowdry Amy Mrs, emp Gordon Cigar Stand, h New Albany Annex *Cowin Jim (Annie L), carpenter, h 716 N Madison
*Cox Annie Bell, 607 S Jefferson *Cox Arie Bell, laund, h 207 Highland '' Cox Beatrice, h 607 S Jefferson Cox Bennie Pearl, Wid W M, 607 Third Cox Cecil L, Mgr Albany Storage & Furniture Co, h 310 Pine Cox H Cleve (Lucille), slsmn, h 711 Park Place Cox Douglas, 208 Tift
Cox Ernest (Hazel), 508 Flint
Cox Howard, 208 Tift *Cox Ida, 607 S Jefferson Cox James M (Helen), Cond ACL RR, h 103 N Madison
Cox Lorene W Mrs, wid B L, 607 Third Cox Marjorie Miss, Steno A C Knight, h 607 Third Cox Mildred Miss steno HOLC, h 310 Pine Cox Ouida Miss, emp FERA ofc, h 401 Flint Cox S L (Leona), 208 Tift Cox Steve (Hilda), trk driver Armour & Co, h 408 N Monroe Cox W H Jr (Cornelia), Mgr Armour & Co, h 914 N Madison
Cox Wilbur, GSW&G RR, h 208 Tift *Cox Will (Gussie), lab, h 320 Mercer
Cox William N, student, h 607 Third
Cox Willie R Miss, 208 Tift Coxwell Laura Mrs, emp So Bell Tel Co, h 303 Oglethorpe *Craddock Bobbie, cook, 623 Society *Crafton Aaron (Stella), City, h 623 Flint *Crafton Burrell, iab, h 630 Roosevelt A1 *Crafton James, gardener, h 516 Cotton *Crafton Julius (Minnie), emp Albany Peanut Co, h 708 Pine

U-Save-lt Stores
Groceries and Drugs
| E. Albany 210 Pine Ex. Bank Bldg.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

139

Crandall C E (Ruby), County, h 425 Residence

Crane H L (Fern), horticulturist, Gov Lab, h 1302 N Jefferson

Craney G R (Helen), barber), h 711 First

''Crawford Addie, laund), h 705 Patterson Lane E A

^f^ford C M (Frances), Silvers 5 & 10c Store, h 627 Pine

CRAWFORD Jas W, Agt Express Co, h 411 N Jackson

Crawford James (Arvella), emp FERA, h 705 Patterson Lane E A * Crawford James (Diser), lab, h 502 Grady

* Crawford Jim (Fannie), laborer, h 307 Highland A1

* Crawford Jno (Fannie), h 813 Broad

* Crawford Louis, lab, h 1207 N Washington

* Crawford Louisa, cook, h 204 Fifth A1

* Crawford Sam (Willie), emp Bain Peanut Co, h 1505 N Jackson

Crawford Thos C (Elsie), Clk for Express Co, h 411 N Jackson

* Crawford Wm (Sallie), 307 Highland A1

* Credit Bill, lab, h 604 S Monroe

Creel Caley, emp Ga Power Co, h 530 Broad

Crews H C (Mollie), slsmn, h 204 Residence

Crews J W, h 901 N Monroe

Cribbs L R, 808 N Washington

Cribbs R C (Anna), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, 808 N Washington

Crine Amelia Miss, emp Metro Life Ins Co, h 409 Oglethoroe Crine L J Mrs, 409 Oglethorpe

Cripps Frances Miss, 632 Pine

Cripps Mary Louise Miss, student, h 632 Pine

>

Cripps Merlyn Miss, emp So Ga Pecan Co, h 632 Pine

CCrriitptpesndRonF,ReembepccDao,

Co School Bus 814 Broad

Driver,

h

632

Pine

Crocker Service Station, cor Jefferson & Third, P L Crocker Mot

Crocker Paul (Viera) (Crocker Sv Sta), h 517 Second

Crocker Viera Mrs, R N, h 517 Second

*Cromley Jas Groc Co, grocery, 410 A Gordon

*Crooms Cornelia, laund, h 608 First

Crosby D A (Grace), ACL RR, h 418 Flint

Crosby Mrs Estela, emp Albany Hatters, h 403 Mulberry St E A

Crosby G W (Alma), 401 Brunswick Av E A

Crosby T E, 401 Brunswick Av E A

Crosley Annie Bell Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av

Crosley Jim, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av

Crosley R M Mrs, Eleventh Av

Cross Chas H (Annie), farmer, h 311 Tift

A. L. SEELY COMPANY
Printing and Office Supplies

124 /V. Jackson

Phone 47

140

ALBANY, GA,, (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

'"Cross Charlie, lab, h 1501 N Jackson *Cross Gene (Almira), lab, h 1209 N Washington Cross Halcie Miss, 311 Tift '"Cross Henry (Carrie), plasterer, h 415 Mercer *Cross Jas (Bessie L), teacher, h 324 Planters *Cross Jesse'(Laura), 302 Hazzard Dr E A Cross L W (Meredith), farmer, h Dawson Rd 4 Miles '"Cross Martha, 513 Grady
* Cross Nelson (Ada), emp Ga Compress Co, h 1501 N Jackson * Cross Rosa Lee, cook, h 215 Sixth Crotwell Bros Dairy, h Leesburg Crouch J H (Sue D), emp A L Seely Co, h 511 Second
CROUCH MILDRED MRS, Dance Studio, 424 Flint A1
CROUCH MILDRED R MRS, instructor dancing school, h 902 Second
CROUCH LUMBER & SUPPLY CO, 608 N Washington, W S Crouch Mgr
CROUCH WALLACE L (Mildred R), Mgr Crouch Lbr Co, h 902 Second
Crow Fay Miss, teacher, h 310 Pine Crow G B (Mary L), insurance, h 306 Fourth Crowder E R (Dolores), emp FERA, h 111 N Madison * Crowder Elijah, lab, h 808 Flint
Crowder T H (Helen), Office Mgr Ga Power Co, h 313 Pine *Crowley Ed Lee, lab, h 614 Tift A1 *Crowley Jesse (Annie), presser, h 405 S Monroe * Crowley Mattie, 714 Pine Crown Hill Cemetery, Dawson Rd 3 Miles, C P Whiting, Gen Mgr Crumbley Carolyn Miss, Clk Silver's, h 429 Tift *Crumbley D J (Mary), lab, h 302 Gordon Crumbley Ethel B Mrs, Practical nurse, h 429 Tift Crumbley Frances Miss, Clk Kresses, h 429 Tift Crystal Hotel & Restaurant, 106-108 Roosevelt Cubbedge L L (Addis), auditor C of Ga RR, h New Albany Hotel Culbertson E Robt (Gertrude), Mgr Albany Dairies, h Eugemar *Culbreath Ed (Josephine), painter, h 428 Cotton Culbreath J W (Lillie), engr Atl Ice & Coal Co, h 409 Residence *Culbreath James (Pearl), lab, h 313 S Jefferson Culbreath Natalie Miss, clk Rosenberg Bros, 421 Residence Culbreath S R (Ann), C of Ga RR, h 421 Residence *Culbreth R C (Annie), lab, h Newton Rd Culbreth Grocery Store, 606 N Monroe, R L Culbreth Mgr Culbreth R L (Bessie) (Culbreth Groc Store), h 604 N Monroe Culbreth Stella Miss, reg nurse, h Nurses' Home *Cullens Ned (Rena), emp VCC Co, h 716 Pine '"Cullens Mary, 703 Broad Culpepper Cecil, 315 Roosevelt Culpepper Laura Bell Mrs, 1012 N Jackson
Culpepper Lee R (Gladys), cond C of Ga RR, h 515 Second

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

TELFPHfHVP cnoECTRIC M0T0RS RE WOUND

MVwrH0NE |J!

504 SECOND AVE.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICEDA

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

141

SVadZ0 N Madison LeesburgaR"'SS' TMP Knight's Pi. h Knight's place,
Cu'pepper Pearl A Mrs, 315 Roosevelt Culpepper & Vickers, gen auto repairs 108 Pine

Culver Fannie, cook, h 614EReSdTMce P`1> St, E A

9 FImt

S rB. ! Mrs, wid J A, 409 Residence

*ur^s ^anam, 205 S Jefferson

vsstsi *rwSifiey Allce, laund, 807 Byron Rd

05 S Jefferson

a|e

iiE?m4 s washin^

Ttor Cutliff JEexTMcyh GBak?BslidSTg )h' S denitslstf' h 802 N iJeffersoJ^ofc 611-612

*Cutts Albert (Anna), farmer, 313 Mercer *Cutts Laura, 1405 Seventh

Society *rntt ?rCfr (Et.hel), carpenter, h 718 Tift
*LrnuSttss IWSilli'e /(?L0oku'.ishe)5, 2w5oodseller,Ah1 812 S Jefferson

^Cydle Jane M, laund, h 119 Cutliff

Jefferson

Cvrn^^fnhtnVEra ' emp ^1 Pecan Co, h 202 Whitnev Cyrus Robt (Eva), emp Carter Coal Co,'h 416 Residence A1

D
"Dallas Tom, 713 Broad
Damon Paul W (Georgia) (City Grocery Co), h Radium Springs

DaS PWhpS"BZ)TM0P7^7ack1c'nght C' h E*di',m Springs Rd Daniels Almeta, 515 Mercer ^Daniels Annie, 114 Farkas A1 Daniels Beverly, lab, h 904 Wall Daniels Eva Mrs, 717 Flint
Daniels Hattie, cook, h 1207 N Washington

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

142

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Daniels I J (Leoniah), head Mechanic Trippe Mtr Co, h Gillespie Av Avalon
* Daniels Josie, laund, h 411 S Jackson * Daniels Kelsey (Moselle), 515 Mercer Daniels Mamie Mrs, wid G W, 209 N Monroe *Daniels Nicey, 515 Mercer * Daniels Robt, lab, h 525 Whitney * Daniels West (Annie), lab, h 408 Gordon * Daniels Yond (Lillie), lab, h 822 Byron Rd Dann Jesse (Evelyn), slsmn, h 804 N Jefferson
Dann J L (Louise), Rep Penn Mut Life Ins Co, ofc 221(4 Broad, h 810 N Jefferson
*Danner Costell (Hattie), 702 S Jefferson *Dansford Rogers ,emp Elks Club, h 836 Byron Rd
Darnell C F (Minnie), Cond C of Ga RR, h 905 N Jefferson *Dattles Elnora, laund, h 622 Flint A1 Davant, see Devant
Davenport Ruth Mrs, elk J C Penney's h 202 Oglethorpe Davis A T, RR Mail Clerk, h St Nicholas Hotel * Davis Ada, laund, h 134 A Flint * Davis Ada, laund, h 324 Planters
Davis Albert L (Leila May), emp Piano business, h Radium
Springs Rd
*Davis Alice, laund, h 819 Pine Davis Annie Mrs, wid Dr W L, 609 N Jefferson Davis Bertha Miss, steno Hodges Builders Sup Co, h 424 Pine * Davis Buford Groc Co, 400 S Washington *Davis Buford (Davis Buford Groc), h 506 S Washington * Davis Cain (Bell), lab, h 307 Highland A1
* Davis Carter, lab, h Wilson Av E A * Davis Catherine, 97 S Front * Davis Chas (Mildred), lab, h 404 S Jefferson Davis Charlie (Adell), prop Davis Radio Service, h 304 N Madison * Davis Charlie (Mary), lab, h 307 Hewett Dr E A Davis Chovine R (Viola), Ins Agt, h 204 N Monroe Davis Chovine R Jr, bkkpr, h 204 N Monroe Davis Clara Miss, Vice Supt Hospital, h Nurses' Home * Davis Cora, cook, h 706 S Jefferson
Davis D G (Bertha M), emp Harold Publishing Co, h 424 Pine * Davis David, 531 Society
Davis Duncan, Philema Rd '' Davis Edith, nurse and cook, h 531 Society DAVIS EDW J (Sadie G), Mgr Gortatowsky Ins Agcy, h 530
Oglethorpe Davis Eugenia G Mrs, wid J S, Philema Rd Davis Edwina Miss, 609 N Jefferson * Davis Elijah (Annie), emp FERA, h 109 West St E A * Davis Eugene (Janie), emp FERA, h 418 Planters *Davis Eugenia, 418 Planters

0~0

HALEY MOTOR CO.

Sales

Service

PHONE 1410

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

143

Davis Eva Mrs, emp Chamber of Commerce, h 609 N Jefferson tva'S-toPTM88*6' *aund< h 314 Oglethorpe
*DDaavXisISHHa?vrEry f(tJuUrliiaa)?,'ilVabiC, ehuP7^1e4s CAulbtliEffxc Ntl Bk- h 915 N Madison *Davis Ida, cook, h 127 A Flint Davis Ike (Mary), emp FERA, h 416 Gordon Bav?s TIsrae* (Georgia), emp FERA, h 415 Cotton Davis Israel (Pearl), CC Camp, h 805 River Rd oavis J B & Co turpt operator, ofc 22114 Broad

=< DEa?vviis JT FF, liCabK,rlhel3o1^6l' JWffhritnJeBy AD1avis & Co> h 900 N Madison

^Davis J L (Gertie), City Light Dept, h 206 Third

n^S

eTMp Albany Housefurn Co, h 622 Gordon

Davis J Irwin (Lois F), slsman, h 710 Second

Davis J Irwin Jr, student, h 710 Second

"'DDaavviiss

Grocery, Newton Rd, Jeff, (Davis Grocery)

Jeff Davis M^r h Newton Rd

* Davis Jeff (Agnes), 1023 Broad

* Davis Jeff, 92 S Front

* Davis Jessie Lee, 1023 Broad

Davis Mrs Jim, h 608 N Jackson

^Davis Jim (Dollie), lab, h 1105 N Washington

Davis Jim (Mary), electrical, h 819 Jine

DDavSi=s JJoJerl S (MGarZy);),emmpacAhiInbiasnt,yhSt5o3c3kyNairndtsh, h Sylvester Rd

"'Davis Jc* (Willie Mae), emp Albany Coca Cola Bot Co, h 463 E Jbroad E A

Davis John, Radio Service, h 304 N Madison

Davis John A (Agnes H), business Mgr Herald Pub Co, h 323 Bine Av

"'Davis * Davis

Jno

T(A,Sie B)x' L (May F),

emp Ten Chem Co, h 1411 lab, h 1105 N Washington

N

Jackson

* Davis Joseph A, barber, h 111 Oglethorpe

Davis Mrs Joseph S, h Philema Rd

* Davis King (Daisy), lab, h 819 Pine

Davis L C (Rosa Lee), 620 Oglethorpe

* Davis Laura, 408 Gordon

Davis Lawson S Mrs, teacher, h 418 Society

* Davis * Davis

Legnell (Hattie M), porter, Liza, laund, h 404 Whitney

h

704

N

Madison

Davis * Davis Davis

Lolhe Mrs, wid D D, collector, h 508 Second Louella M, emp Ntl Pecan Grow Exchg, h 620 Louis, emp Radio Service, h 304 N Madison

Highland

Davis Lucy Mrs, wid H L, h 915 N Madison

"'Davis Lula, cook, h 518 Cotton

"'Davis Martha, laund, h 801 Marshall E A Davis Mary Miss, 900 N Madison "'Davis Mary, laund, h 505 S Jackson

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

144

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Davis Mary, laund, h 628 Roosevelt A1

*DDaavviiss

Mattie, Mattie,

laund, laund,

h 106 Highland h 137 Ragan

Davis Maude Mrs, erap Marinello Beauty Shop, h 503 N Jefferson

*DDaavviiss

Molly, maid, h Mose (Emma),

606 lab,

Flint h 207

Sixth

A1

Davis Moses, emp Radio Service, h 304 N Madison

Davis Myrtice Miss, Radium Springs Rd

Davis Nannie Flint Miss, 204 N Monroe

'"Davis Oscar (Rebecca), emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 111 Third

*Davis P T (Lula), 313 Whitney

DAVIS R E (Sarah), ticket Agt Terminal Station, h 1007 N Madison

Davis R Fred (Tessie), Service Sta, h Sylvester Rd

Davis Robert (Maude), emp Gulf Life Ins Co, h 503 N Jefferson

Davis Roswell, student, h 511 Broad

* Davis Rudolf, lab, h 137 Ragan

* Davis Ruth, cook, h 1023 E Broad Av E A

*Davis Sam, lab, h 116 Mooney's A1

* Davis Sidney (Mattie), lab, h 1215 N Washington

*DDDaaavvviiisss

Sidney (Sarah), emp SAL Ry, Ulysses (Maggie), lab, h 1023 Viola, laund. h 200 Hill St, E

h 303 Seventh E Broad E A A

Davis W E (Almedie), cond C of Ga RR, h 601 Pine

DDaavviiss

W L (Eva), Tank Car Walter (Nora), lab, h

Service Sta, h 609 N 420 S Washington

Jefferson

DDaavviiss

Walton C Mrs, h 424 Highland Warren (Alberta), lab, h 311 Mercer

*Davis Will (Bessie), emp FERA, h 622 Gordon

`"Davis Will (Mary), lab, h 628 Tift A1

*Davig William (Geneva), lab, h Ragsdale

`"Davis Service Station & Grocery, Sylvester Rd, Willie Davis Mgr

`"Davis Willie (Annie Bell) (Davis Sv Sta & Groc Str, h Sylvester Rd

* Davis Willie B, laund, h 619 N Madison Davis Willie C (Myrtle), emp Thornton Bros, h Corn Av `"Davis Wm (Mary D), lab, h 901 E Broad E A * Dawson Annie May, nurse, h 1005 E Broad E A * Dawson Golden (Rosa), lab, h 220 Residence A1 `"Dawson James (Mary), emp ACL RR, h 1005 E Broad E A `"Dawson Lillie M, 1033 Broad
`"Dawson Lottie, laund, h 708 Highland "Dawson Mary, 317 Highland A1
*Dawson Oliver (Nettie), emp FERA, h 619 Whitney *Dawson Noy, emp Swift Fertz Co, h 113 Oglethorpe `"Dawson Pearl, 317 Highland A1 Dawson Roosevelt, emp FERA, h 111 Gordon Dawson Sanky Miss, 1009 Van Bums

"M^S? ~svs -G-mc-

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc

STEVE LEGGETT

*'

120-122'^1^28i130Pine AVENUE-PHO&if^-l^000^
_OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

145

*Davr^VyiiU^fXie)' lab> h 111 GordTM *Dav hSh(,%*? ACLRR, h 219 Hazzard Dr B A *njy t a S K?S.een)' lab> h 207 Seventh

*lS Tnlfm11 (Ebzabeth>> emp U S Dept Agric, h 207 Seventh

Day Susieja"d h iTffi RiVer Ctt0n

h 209 S DaTM

sss s M-srrHXfCi?1 Dayligh^frocery^SOl^^ackson,Elements^Warren Mgr

Dea FllSh nfirMMS' emp FERA' h 403 Johnson Av E A

Dea JE ft Jh?S\emP' Kresses, h 403 Johnson Av E A

nf

(Catherine), painter, h 403 Johnson Av E A

Deal Myrtle Miss, teacher, h 310 Pine

A

Dean Everett, emp Ga Comm Co, h 403 Broad

Dean Harry E (Marie), painter, h 214 S Jefferson

Dean Howard (Mary), 701 Wilson E A

Dean Rachel A Mrs, bkkpr J&J Fum Co, h 715 N Jackson
Dsee?.sA*lfasredagVfwataatsFtusy*?gwC'shj7:-01"fWgilssonsjEysA ;m,,km--- *

DeJamett SidneTMRR(NorabdR ^ Tif^ DiJeeKkJlee Ln) T1, Selki Lonsr beryge1 rB*>Doorky &GoM^usicCof,nh v4. 146inRet>side-nj ce

h 416AE(Ecea,> meCha"iC UnderWOOd

Co,

Deklp WP MrS- Td T G' h 416 Residence

nlii/ru enip Amoco Service Sta, h 206 Residence

e (Jewell), 311 N Madison

Keside""

*{ Preacher, h 523 Mercer Demar Emma, cook, h 511 Gordon

^ DempseeyLD^ilaana;,t10n6dN>;hDPatviS s e0l08iSt' h 524 Fourth Dempsey Mattie, 513 Whitney Demry Emma cooks, h 328 Mercer

611 amVUlhTe(Came)' Gmp Flint River Cotton MiI1> h 26 Mill

Denham J E (Willie M), 202 Oglethorpe

Denham Joe, emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 29 Mill Villao-

Denison Alice Mrs, wid A R, 412 Tift

1 ^ M 11 VlIlagre

enison Helen Miss, bkkpr, Farkas Est, h 412 Tift

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"IT'S BEST"

PHONE 354

146

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Denison Jean (Annie L), European Hotel *Dennard Sam (Willie), lab, h 207 Sixth *Dennard Vinny, lab, h 207 Sixth *Dennard Will, lab, h 303 S Washington
Dennis Alice Mrs, seamstress, h 230 Flint * Dennis Evalyn, student, h 614 Broad * Dennis Lizzie, 607 Grady Dennis Wm, 230 Flint Denson Aaron J (Lena), deputy Sheriff, h 509 N Washington *Denson Ervin (Willie Mae), lab, h 808 Wilson E A Denson Eugene, 509 N Washington * Denson Eula May, 820 Pine Denson Hoke, ofc wkr at Cotton Mill, h 319 Pine Denson Louise Miss, 509 N Washington * Denson Martha Lee, 526 Society * Denson Nelson, woodcutter, h 319 Highland Denson Nettie Mae Miss, elk Rosenberg Bros, h 506 Oglethorpe Denson Robt E, 319 Pine Denson Shelly, asst Mgr Albany Theatre, h 414 N Jackson Deriso Wm, slsmn Armour & Co, h 225 Roosevelt * Derrick Everett, lab, h 709 S Monroe * Derrick Tom (Annie), emp ACL RR, h 709 S Monroe Dervan Albert, emp Fruit Store, h 207 Oglethorpe Dervan Wm (Cornelia), fruit store, h 207 Oglethorpe Av DeVane Coal Co, 614 N Washington, Mrs F H DeVane Mgr DeVane F H Mrs Sr, (DeVane Coal Co) h 513 Second DeVane Frank (Frances), emp Motor Sales & Sv Co, h 604 N
Jefferson DeVane Frank H (Montine), slsmn, h 513 Second DeVant Janey W Mrs, wid W M, 417 Fourth DeVant Janey Miss, 417 Fourth *DeZon Willie, laund, h 311 Whitney A1 DIAL ROY L (Monnie), Mgr Gulf Life Ins Co, h 706 N Monroe Dice Caroll, soda dispenser, h 414 Broad Av Dice Cody, soda dispenser, h 414 Broad Av * Dickenson Freeman, lab, h 111 Hobson E A * Dickson Chas (Stella), emp Jefferson Coal Co, h 120 Farkas A1 Dickson Beulah Mrs, Mgr Book & Gift Shop, h 535 Broad *Dickson Emory (Corine), lab, h 320 Roosevelt A1
* Dickson Francis, 205 Whitney * Dickson Ida, laund, h 406 Residence
Dickson J J and wife, dist Mgr American Oil Co, h 319 Flint Dickson K M, ofc 212 Pine, agt Prudential Ins Co
Dickson K M (Beulah), insurance, h 535 Broad Av Dickson Lennie Mrs, 411 Seventh * Dickson Violet, laund, h 619 Broad A1 Dieffenbach Emery M (Frances), U S Dept Agric, h Eugemar Dikes B H (Thelma), slsmn, h 242 E Broad E A
Dildine J W Mrs, 1410 N Monroe

McClareti Tires

VkUVkCVn

One Year

phoJ4?KAS FILLING STATION Inc.

. ------3W0V5OBJJlROAD AVE.

LBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

147

>D;nk'e ACoXTdieE"J "
*DiSon Dela, cook, h 621 Broad
Divine C W machinist, h 407 Roosevelt

DiyineV T (TreMHD^in^Mch" Wks) ^SO^N W

Dixie Army Store, general, 127 Broad ' h

Washington

* Dixie Barber^Shop ^Tl 4is

116 S Jackson

* Dixie Cafe, 115 S Jackin Washl^ton- Gus Bolden Mgr

Dixie Grocery, 500 Mercer, W B Grace Msrr

Dixie Shoe Hospital, 231 Broad

g

Dixon; Ruby, Ragsdale

d""o5'EuildiigH 2"oV4eS?cad Cmmission Co> >* 510 Broad

Dodewell Nancy Miss, 506 Broad

d

Sjjjjf FtN' G7A2r ExPenment, h 505 Park Place

*n agen if-rry (Ruth>- 320 Broad

aCe

Donalson Linda G Miss pmn

-7 a u i/m ,,T h 621 Pine

Dorch Tom, 522 Second Dorminy R L (Annie B), 218 Tift

*Dorsev

lab' h 519 Whi*ney

:Do^|riaSrhrel4hp&ters

ViZXS, h *DorS

404TM^?' " 424 Ctt0n

Dougherty Hardware Co, 141 Pine Jougherty Lucy Miss, teacher, h 404 Broad Dougherty E M, RR Cond, h St Nicholas Hotel

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY
A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

148

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Doughty W S (Hilda), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 207 Fourth * Douglas, Isie, laund, h 205 Residence A1
Douglas J H Dr (Estelle), refractionist, h Dawson Rd, ofc 124 Court Ave
*Douglas James, 115 Oglethorpe Douglas Paul M (Julia), Fire Ins Adjuster, h 615 Fourth * Douglas Sallie, maid, h 633 Whitney * Douglas Sam (Frances), chauffeur, h 310 S Jefferson Douglas Travis J (Ervie), slsmn, h 1012 Highland * Douglass Walter (Annie Laura), lab, h 415 N Madison Doweling John W, 1010 N Jackson Dowling Fletcher (Estelle), emp Swift Fertz Co, h Lakeside * Downing Emmaline, laund, h 405 Corn * Doyle Louisa, 525 Seventh Dozier J F (Maude), 913 N Washington Dozier Joseph, 428 Third Dozier's Place, beer parlor, 319 N Washington Dozier W Clyde, h 319 % N Washington, Mgr Doziers Place Draffin Fontain, bkkpr, h 414 Broad * Drain Lindsey (Mary), lab, h 526 Highland *Draines S E (Ellen), porter, h 612 Broad Drake Geo (Kate), 516 Tift Drake G L (Katie L), 603 N Washington Drake W E (Minnie), 207 Oglethorpe, vault favtory cpn
* Draper Della, 605 S Jefferson *Draper James (Ida), 207 Hazzard Dr E A *Draper Tom (Fannie), emp FERA, h 313 Gordon *Draper Willie Ann, seamstress, h 304 S Jefferson
Dreyer D E Mrs, 1103 N Washington *Driskcal Grady (Eva), barber, h 617 Residence A1 Driskeff D C (Mary), emp Lilliston Imp Co, h 531 Eighth Ducky Wucky, 1408 N Jefferson, R E Barbre, Mgr * Dudley Robt (Estelle), emp C of Ga RR, h 317 Tift A1
Dugan Daniel, elk Neundorfers Drug & Seed Co, h European
Hotel
Duggleby Ethel Mrs, steno Hoymeyer Dry Goods Co, h New
Albany Annex Dugglesby Bill (Ruby), emp ACL RR, h 534 Flint * Dukes Bill (Eula), carpenter, h 714 S Madison * Dukes Ed (Minnie), emp Elks Club, h 205 N Davis * Dunaway Bryant, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 706 Cordele Rd E A * Duncan Caswood (Eliza), carpenter, h 904 S Jefferson * Duncan Henry (Fanny), lab, h 229 Pace Qts, E A * Duncan Roberta, laund, h 304 Hewett Dr E A Duncan W A, ACL RR, h 207 S Jefferson *Dune M (Clara), 704 Broad DUNLOP TIRE CO, 301 Broad *Dunn Agnew (Irene), lab, h 615 First

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

H4 N- Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

149

*Dunn Jeff (Ella), 118 Oglethorpe Dunn Kate Miss, 417 Flint

*SUnn

prance, h 400 Broad

Dunn Will (Bertha), lab, h 625 N Madison

Dunnan C W, Mgr Suwannee Store, h 526 Broad *Dunneky Emma, 612 First

Dunnell Mamie, 803 S Madison

Dupont M Mrs, 214 S Jefferson

Dupree Doris, Ragsdale

mTRnrM0* ^nna), lab, h 516 Cotton

PineertrUde)' a"y at laW' h Relsw>d Terrace, ofc

521 M^r1'6 ShP' h 406 Brad
ass wi ware-h 625 *** - *Durham Dempsey (Dolly), lab, h 213 Tift A1

^Duwrnette F P & wife, h Cordele Rd Dye Essie Mae, cook, h 712 Wilson E A

*ye

cook> h 712 Wilson E A

*Dvp WJh (Lourenia), teacher, h 422 Planters

D^

f?* C' h 117

d Dr E A

*Dyson Janie, 1035 Broad

y

^uTM011

* Dyson Rmhard^Cornelia), emp Swift & Co Oil Mill, h 904 Cordele

* Dyson Wm Groc Co, groceries, 602 S Monroe
E
Eady B F Mrs, 1217 N Madison Eagle Bldg, 113i/2 S Jackson St
=Ja1y f?rine> teacher, h Ragsdale Early Mose (Malissa), lab, h 213 Society A1 Early Mose (Melina), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 215 Society

* Early Pearl, laund, h 604 Tift Eamest^oyd^rudie Bell), emp Hayes Barber Shop, h 309

EaTM~e

emp So Bell Telephone Co, h 309 Ogle

Eason Esan (Bessie), emp ACL RR, h 459 E Broad E A Easom Mamie Mrs, 218 First
Easom p T (Pearl), emp ACL RR, h 218 First Eassom Doll Mrs, wid B C, 213 Oglethorpe Eassom Inna Miss, emp Kresses, h 213 Oglethorpe Eassom W H, sec Atty Sabados, h 213 Oglethorpe

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co.9 Albany, Ga., Publishers

124 N. JACKSON

PHONE 47

150

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*East Albany Benov Society, 707 Wilson E A East Albany Court House, Radium Springs Rd E A East Albany Warehouse Co, East Broad E A, R B Saunders Mgr Easterling R F (Mabel), elk New Albany Hotel, h New Albany
Hotel EEaatsetrenrnAHngilelliDnaa,irlya,undda,irhy,62S0ylHveigsthelranRdd

EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUPPLY CO, jobbers & plumbing & mill supplies, 135 Pine

EATMAN ROSCOE C (Zackie M), Mgr Eatman Plmbg & Mill Sup Co, h 221 N Jackson

Eaton J B, 207 Fourth

Eaton J W, 207 Fourth

Economy Market, meat & fish market, 247 Broad

Edenfield R W, emp FERA, h St Nicholas Hotel

EDGAR J C (Lura), Mgr Interstate Ins Co, h 704 N Jefferson

*Edgar Jim (Ophelia), emp Farkas Filling Sta, h 317 Westbrook

EEddggaarr

John Link

(Mary), lab, h 115 Ray (Josie), farmer, h 604 Society

* Edgar Susie, maid, h 623 First

Edge Dorothy Miss, 419 Flint

Edge Grocery Co, 609 S Jefferson, Mrs E L Edge Mgr

Edge E L Mrs (Edge Grocery Co), h 419 Flint

Edge Everett, YMCA, h 607 Pine

Edge Forest Mrs, steno Albany Exch Ntl Bk, h 310 Pine

Edge Hoyt (Forest), bkkpr Albany Exchg Ntl Bk, h 310 Pine

Edge J C (Callie), slsmn, h 607 Pine

Edge J C Jr, YMCA, h 607 Pine

Edge Grocery Store, 300 Oglethorpe, J A Edge Mgr

Edge Jas A (Daisy) (Edge Grocery Store), h 423 Highland

Edgerly Raymond J, gen contractor, h W Highland

Edmondson Ethel Miss, student, h 100 N Monroe

Edmondson J C (Emma Lula Hilsman), slsmn Horn & Wilson Cpn,
h 100 N Monroe Edmondson Rosemary Miss, student, h 100 N Monroe
Edmons Lizzie Mrs, 100 S Jefferson Apt 19 *Edwards Cleo (Eunice), lab, h 430 Cotton

*Edwards Ed (Cena), 102 Farkas A1 * Edwards Fred, emp FERA, h 419 Planters
* Edwards Freddie, lab, h Ragsdale Edwards Jacob, lab, h 214 Sixth *Edwards James, dairy, h Florary

Edwards Mary Mrs, 313 Flint Edwards Nora, 710 Pine *Edwards Robt (Lossie), 419 Planters
* Edwards Will, lab, h 505 Highland A1 Edwards Will (Annie), emp C of Ga RR, h 427 Planters Edy Ella, 423 Gordon

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY
Tel. 947 EVERY TON GUARANTEED Tel. 947

Efrd

S? Stand BakinK ^ h 1001 N Monroe

Monroethenne M ' owner Standard Baking Co, h 1001 N

IS K iSj

*rS "w ;' Jr'P.h(MXPagreg S Jackson g ks Home, 212y2 Pine B lerbee Nanelle Miss, emp FERA, h 309 Pine

r e,?Usle B Mrs> 309 Kne

*p L rMofr' ?eo H Elliott Mgr, 514 S Jefferson

Ell ott Geo (Corine), Mgr Elliott Mortuary, h 520 S Jefferson

F S J^ler M1SS> steno, h 210 Residence

Jefferson

*F S/' Sup^V Abattoir, h 428 Third *F F^iemp Elenberg Bros, h 427 Cotton Elns Evelyn, cook, h 318 Whitney
E ps Henme, emp P P Mem Hospital, h 717 N Madison

^EInJJiiss ?J 7C a(^Ehth(eJl,)f,iaCAl-ePvealianntedr-Dhr, 1P070Nelk

S"

Il fs h i22 p|aenf^ Mgr *Fir rGnn-e ?MJgocr EClol>is69G6 S Jsetfofreers_ on, Jennie Ellis Mer

If ft

Standard Bakery^

I ftgTM

Ellis ^feWElTfirSlT^' h 208 "

Eius M^n^11;r,ibcilTk&JTs Groc'h 208 sciety

Ellis Mttiee;iSaunnd; K^alds^' h 78 N JaCkSn
Ellis Wwew A (nMtMaragUi-de))', eemmpp SAtlabnadnayrdMOoitloCr oCoh, h20612T0hFiradrkas A1 *Ellison Clementine, cook, h 629 Society Ellison Gussie B, maid, h 629 Society *Elhson Jane, 708 S Monroe ^Ellison Lee, laund, h 530 Gordon `'Ellison Mary J, 605 Grady

ELMORF S'

hetting> 126 S Washington

Elrod Mary I Miss, 310 Pine

hVo ifneS WashingC t0n^trn

Elrod W F, insurance, h 403 Broad



*

EMpiRE CASHJTORE NO 2, grocery, 504 A Second, Lloyd

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

152

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIKECTORY

EMPIRE CASH STORE NO 4, groceries & meats, 240 Broad EMPIRE CASH STORE, grocery, 301 S Washington, Geo Hall
Mgr EMPIRE COFFEE MILLS, coffee roasters & distributors,
Booker Ave Empire Hosiery Co, wholesale hosiery underwear & notions, 306
N Washington EMPIRE PRODUCE CO (Inc), groceries etc, 137-139 Booker Av
R R Arthur Jr Mgr Empire State Development Co, Radium Springs *English Bessie, cook, h 803 S Madison English Bob, carpenter, h 411 Seventh English G C (Eva), city, h 411 Seventh English Harry, emp Postal Telegraph Co, h 411 Seventh English Virginia Miss, elk Kresses, h 411 Seventh Engram Helen Miss, 410 Tift Engram James, student, h 410 Tift Engram Margaret Mrs, wid J A, 410 Tift *Entrente Mose, plasterer, h 527 Mercer *Epps Jeff (Willie M), lab, h 616 Flint A1 *Erhart Jno (Lena), emp NeHi Bottling Co, h 508 A Cotton
*Ernstine Charlie (Willie), 701 Tift Erwin Ella Mrs, Mgr Munnerlyn Apts, h Munnerlyn Apts
Erwin-Land Machine Shop (W A Erwin & R E Land owners) 1602 N Jefferson
Erwin Wm A (Madge N), pecan machinery, h 408 Fourth Erwin Harry H (Annie Clair), bkkpr Ga. Peanut Prod Co, h 806
N Monroe *Erwings Willie, 220 Highland *Esterest E L, 415 A Gordon *Esterest Herschel (Virginia), emp International Harv Co, h 415
A Gordon Etheridge Annie Jewell Mrs, 311 Oglethorpe
ETHEREDGE JNO S (Vesta), abstracting business, h 510 A
Second Etheredge Marjorie Miss, student, h 510 A Second Etheridge R M (Vera), emp C of Ga RR, h 511 Seventh *Euburn James, 107 Oglethorpe *Eureka Baptist Church, 307 S Jackson, Rev Taylor Pastor European Hotel, 115 N Jackson *Evan Frank (Sallie), lab, h 527 Society *Evans Babe, cook, h Ragsdale Evans D C (Elaine), emp Colonial Coffee Co, h 528 Flint * Evans Geo (Mary), lab, h 624 Flint A1 *Evans Hattie, 310 Oglethorpe A1 * Evans Louis (Emily), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 605 Grady
*Evans Peter (Viola), farmer, h Ragsdale Everett Coty Miss, Clk Federal Court, h 316 Society

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

telephonf xn?ECTRIC M0T0RS Rewound

NlGHT ? E 715

504 SECOND AVE.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED* ^

-_ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTOKY

153

Everett Shemwell, slsmn Albany Dairies, h 400 Broad

Evergreen Lodge W 0 W, Woodmen Halt

ad

v

122'/2 N Jackson

Ezell T M (Delia), cond C of Ga RR, h 602 Second

Faber Carolyn Miss, 1109 N Monroe
Faber' Mytow Sr * ,HojAiayer Dry Goods Co, h 1109 N Monroe N Monrof me ' S Smn Hofrmyer Dry Goods Co, h 1109

;pn

000(18 Co- h 425 Pine

Fam Sam, lab, h 308 Highland A1

FP mai>rceeioit1himBp(eFrtfh1naniMM)i-'ssI,abte' ahch6e2r1, hN NMeawdiAsolnbany Annex Faircloth Georgia Mrs, 105 Highland

Faircloth^Wm Y (Una Lee), druggist Albany Drug Co, h 217 N

:S|fn Fun (Mary), lab, h 806 Broad Pa en John (Prances), lab, h 515 N Madison
^Fann TinaL, AcoolkS,uhe^4' 1M3 aNjorMiandUisoSn Army, h 1112 N JJeefitfeerrssoonn Parkas & Burt, attys, 401 Exchg Bk Bldg Farkas Annie Laura Mrs, nurse, h 328 Broad

ofEk

FarkS S' (Ann'ieTaCratefS.

BH

Fartaa Sigo (Allene) (Farkas Filling^ation) h 1112 N Madison

"farkas1"6 STATIN> 309 Broad

Meyers "C

FatkkaSs, fSaam muuelf Estate of, horSseFs,rmnut leSst,' wPaauglonFsa,rfkaarsmMtogorls, etc,

Farmer Fortune T (Anna B), 422 Second Farmer Howard L (Clarice) insn C of Cn rp v, qai tt- n Farmers Land Loan' & Titli'Co, Lyaf Bldf^ h 801 Hmds
" wSfton8816'' 6mP NeW A,ba"y Hote1' h 1111 N Farris Julia Mrs, 409 Highland
SlasshhifonnSS-hhBoopnJfTThhei);,Tla?dieHsarleeaydjMy ototowr Ceaor,,hA5l2b6anByroTahdeatre
Fathauer Fred, farmer, Pretoria Rd

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

154

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Faulk Frank F (Annie L), mgr Albany Housefumishing Co, h 402 N Jefferson
Faulkner J C Mrs, 318 Roosevelt Faville Jane Miss, Book & Gift Shop, h 1205 Palmyra Rd Favorite Grocery & Sv Sta, 901 Pine, H B Bubbard Mgr Fazio Frank (Elain), 204 Fourth
Feilds C Heard (Martha), emp County Malaria Control, h 889 N Monroe
*Feilds Will, farmer, h 508 Planters Feingold Ben (Ray), Globe Dept Store, h 505 Highland Feingold Benj, elk Globe Dept Store, h 600 Oglethorpe Feingold Hinda Mrs, wid Louis, h 600 Oglethorpe Feingold Philip (Dora), mgr Globe Dept Store, h 600 Oglethorpe * Felder C A (Eloise), lab, h 227 RR St, E A *Felder Emma, laund, h Ragsdale * Felder Pearl, cook, h 406 N Madison *Felton Haber (Sallie), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 521 Mercer Felts Loraine Miss, student, h 514 Broad *Fenney Cliff (Kate), emp ACL RR, h 413 Whitney FERA see GERA * Ferguson Albert (Minnie), lab, h 111 Third A1 * Ferguson Alice, cook, h 907 Marshall E A Ferguson Chas, U S Coast & Geodetic Surv, h County Farm Ferguson J P (Baxter), field Supv Fed Land Bk, h 610 Pine Ferguson John (Lucille), U S Coast & Geodetic Surv, h County
Farm *Ferguson Princilla, emp Ntl Pecan Exchange, h 111 Third Ferguson Sam, h 210 S Madison Ferrell-Wight Co, wholesale auto accessories, 423 N Washington
L R Ferrell mgr Ferrell Lee R (Sue D) (Ferrell-Wight Co), h 525 Fourth *Ferritt Robt (Lugenia), lab, h 410 Residence A1 *Few Julius C (Virginia), Railway mail elk, h 515 S Madison
Fields, see Feilds Fields Billy, 422 Third Fields Ed, 130 S Washington Fields Edna Miss, 422 Third * Fields Elizabeth, laund, h 308 Planters Fields Foy (Annie Mae), C of Ga Yd Cond, h 422 Third Fields I C Co, radios, elect refrigerators, Albany Theatre
Arcade Fields I C (Betty Jane) (I C Fields Co), h 317 Tift Fields Nannie Miss, steno, h 422 Third Fields Mildred Miss, sec & col First Baptist Church, h 422 Third Fields Pearl Mrs, cafeteria Alb High School, h 209 S Jefferson * Fields Porter (Emaline), lab, h 111 Highland * Fields Sam Jr (Sadie), emp American Expr Co, h 222 Whitney
* Fields Walter (Alice), lab, h 1010 Flint

OLDS -- CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS -- G M C

"COMPLETE AUTOMOBILE SERVICE"

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STEVE LEGGETT

CHARLIE BADDOUR

120-122-124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078

_____OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

155

*Filma Henry Rosalee), emp Swift & Co Oil Mill, h 705 Wilson EA
* Finch Carrie, nurse, h 527 Tift *Finch Emma, laund, h 624 First * Finch Fan W, laund, h 632 Society A1 *Finch Henry, lab, h 624 First * Finch John, lab, h 624 First *Finch Van Willie, h 624 First
Findley J C (Pearl W), dist mgr Bankers Health & Life Ins Co, h 409 Flint
Finger Evalyn Miss, 311 N Madison Finger H P (Jewell), painter, h 311 N Madison Finger H P Jr, 311 N Madison Finger V F (Roberta), carpenter, h 223 Fifth * Finney Alice, laund, h 205 Seventh
*Finney Silas (Rena), emp Tenn Chemical Co, h 205 Seventh hire Companies Adjustment, ofc 512 Exchg Bk Bids? Firestone Tire & Rubber Co, 102 Broad Fisher Store, clothing, 113 Broad Av Fisher I (Rosa) (Fisher Store), h 520 Highland * Fisher J H (Mattie), lab, h 118 B Grady Fisher Mrs Leah, 421 Pine * Fisher Neely, laund, h 515 S Jefferson Fisher Phillip, 520 Highland
Fisher Rosa Mrs, Acorn Store, h 520 Highland Fitzgerald Cliff (Mary), emp Armour & Co, h 709 N Davis Fitzgerald R S (Mittie), emp ACL RR, h 205 Residence ^ Five Points Service Sta, Sylvester Rd at 5 points, E J Simmons
Mrs, prop * Flagg Marie D, 204 Shackelfords A1E A * Flagg Mary, laund, h 208 Mercer A1
Flanders A E (Mary Jane), engineer ACL, h 524 Second Flanders Blanche Mrs, wid R G, 524 Second * Flanders Manda, 211 A Hewitt E A Flanders Ruth Miss, 524 Second * Flanders Will (Abbie), lab, h 505 S Jefferson
Flannigan L L (Sarah), emp Flint River Cotton Mill h 429 Seventh
Flegenheirner I Mrs, 215 S Madison Flegenheimer Rosa Miss, 215 S Madison
Fleming Catherine Miss, steno Smith Lbr Co, h 208 Oglethorpe Fleming Eunice Mrs, practical nurse, h 528 Roosevelt Fleming Fannie Mrs, wid Dennis, mgr Broad St Scvjool Lunch
Room, h 338 Broad
Fleming Frank, farmer, school bus driver, h Sylvester Rd Fleming Garrett (Marie), 208 Oglethorpe * Fleming Henry (Georgia), lab, h 310 Mercer

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"ITS BEST9

PHONE 354

156

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Fleming J T Sr (Rosie), Insurance, h 522 Pine Fleming J T Jr (Ruby), city, h 522 Pine Fleming Martha Miss, student, h 338 Broad Fleming Mary Miss, steno Bobs Candy Co, h 208 Oglethorpe Fleming Max, emp FERA, h 528 Roosevelt Fleming Pauline Miss, 208 Oglethorpe
Fleming Ray F (Muriel), emp Natianal Pecan Exchange, h 419 Second
Fleming Wm F (Eunice), 528 Roosevelt *Fletcher James (Annie lab, h 10 Old Leesburg Rd Fletcher R B (Sarah), ACL RR, h 529 Roosevelt
FLINT FRUIT & PRODUCE CO, wholesale Fruits & Prod, 414-416 Roosevelt
*Flint River Blacksmith Co, 106 S Front Jim Benor mgr Flint River Cotton Mills (Inc) , cor 11th & N Monroe, E E Wetherbee pre, WA Bierman Sec-Treas Flint River Cotton Mill Nursery, 903 Twelfth, Miss Addie Pruitt, Matron Flint River Cotton Mill School, 602 Eleventh Flint River Hydro Plant (Ga Power Co), 2 Miles N E of City Flint River Mattress Co, Radium Springs Rd E A, J L Russ, mgr Flint Street School, cor Flint & N Madison Floran A R (Pearl), 507 N Jackson *Florence Sarah, 215 Hill St, E A
* Flournoy Mose (Annie), lab, h 206 Fifth A1 FLOWER SHOP (THE), florist, 106 N Jackson Flowers Allie Mrs, 323 Residence Flowers T F (Bobby), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 43 Mill
Village ^Flowers Tom (Odessa), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 411 Browns
Av E A * Floyd Albert (Hanna), lab, h 213 Sixth Floyd B F (Tommie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 22 Mill
Village Floyd Henry A (Anna), 210 Residence Floyd Ida Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 1410 N Monroe * Floyd John, 323 Gordon * Floyd Ozell, emp C of Ga RR, h 404 S Jackson * Floyd Robt, taxi driver, h 323 Gordon Floyd Sarah E Mrs, wid H A, 210 Residence Floyd W H, emp Western Union Telegraph, h 1410 N Monroe Floyd W M Mrs, 1410 N Monroe * Folder Bob (Lula), 824 Broad * Folds Luther (Willie), lab, h 1106 N Washington *Folkston Essie, 120 Farkas A1 *Ford Allie, 304 S Jackson *Ford Marie, 221 Whitney *Ford May, 326 Highland A1

McClaren Tires

Guaranteed Ag^nst All Road Hazards for One Year

PHoIi?KAS FILLING STATION Inc.

. -----JU 30J 5 BROAD AYE.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

157

*or' "nT h ^ SfS'TT^-Soclef,

Ford^m L F (Exa), 205 Fourth

215

Ex?hg lkCBldgda)' 0steopath- h Second, ofc 610

FoSJftAZ(^iSenia>- lab' h Newton Rd *p5SSt JB % ^'FTMNewtonS|dPartS' 105 N Washi"^

FortMartT"s'sd502tN JaSsr1'8' h 602 N Jackson

*FFooss1teerr MMary^, l/a^unydn, ah b21'h3 ^TN ift'AM 1 aMdai*

Fouche bTe(Allie6HFN TTn' Mrs- 'B FoSctamgr

Fouche Robert, elk Fouche Groceryh 901 N rtfGrSn -Fowler * FaTMbry Casket Mfg CofnSe^m Hazzard

FWler Johns'TM Tv EeAP EaS` AIb"y w"* Co, h 416

Fowler FA ^da^erntTLeGreveT84' h lS Prak Place

*Fow,er G B ^d sw57 Fowler H J (Leo), ACL RR, h 406 Oglethorne

h^s~

Fowler LM^MkemsT nuS^h 6 0 ??,letholPe Fowler Molly Mrs, wid w S 406 ^Ls8:iethorpe
Fowler W L (Ella Mae) ,304 East STa

&

L k TM ***

Snl^'^ria8

Francis Ed, emp FErI^ HO Hobson 11"" Ai

Frank Ella Miss, 419 Residence

A

Frank Shoe Shop, 324 Whitney, O P Frank mor

Frank Sfci"k nigr Franlfsjioe Sp, h 506 S

DaaSH"CSen' 617 First
Franklin Davis, carpenter, h 527 Societv Franklin Deceda, 103 Oglethorpe
Franklin Eula, cook, h 526 Highland

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS
SALES AND SERVICE

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

158

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Franklin Gus (Louise), 207 N Davis * Franklin Hattie, laund, h 624 Flint A1 * Franklin James, lab, h 638 Tift A1 * Franklin Jesse (Emma L), lab, h 212 Residence
*Franklin Mary, laund, h 632 Tift A1 Franklin Nelle Miss, emp FERA, Hotel Gordon
* Franklin Roosevelt (Ophelia), lab, h Cherry Av

Franks Chas B (Naomie), mgr Rosenberg Shoe Dept, h 405V2 N Jackson

* Franks W T (Nora), 710 Pine

Frazier Cleo Miss, nurse, h 307 N Monroe

FFrreadzieerricCkleFoloMridrsa,,

nurse, h 307 N Monroe cook, h 606 N Madison

Freeman Alex H (Sarah), physician, h 413 Society, ofc 410 Exchg

Bk Bldg

Freeman Albert H (Annie), 410 Highland
Freeman Oliver H, slsmn, h 410 Highland Freeman Business College, commercial school, Woolfoik Bldg

Freeman Clifford B Mrs, prin Freeman Business College, h 413

Society Freeman Fred K (Blanche) adv mgr Rosenberg, h 625 Fifth Freeman Frederick, Albany Loan & Fin Co, h 625 Fifth Freeman Jno C (Clifford B), pres Freeman Business College,

h 413 Society Freeman Joe (Kathleen), emp LeGreve's Serv Sta, h 528 Second Freeman L S (Agnes), mgr Flint Fruit & Produce Co, h 414

Oglethorpe Freeman Otis B (Catherine), emp ACL RR, h 410 Highland Freeman Pauline Miss, elk Edge Grocery Store, h 410 Highland

* Freeman Vonny, lab, h 117 Flint French Beulah, 825 Broad * French Gretta, 411 Planters *French I C Pressing Club, 411 Gordon
* French Jno J, chauffeur, h 209 S Washington

*FFrreenncchh

Mary D, laund, h 825 Broad Morton (Hanna), porter Hotel

Gordon,

h

411

Planters

French Rosa, 825 Broad

Friedson Minnie H Mrs, wid E D, librarian, h 308 Fourth Friendship Baptist Church, 716 Broad, Rev T S Sims, Pastor

Fripp W C (Elizabeth), Albany Detroit Pecan Co, h 416 Pine Frost Jimmie Lee, 211 S Davis

FRY EDGAR A (Mary), mgr Fry Builders Supp Co, Mayor Pro

Tern City of Albany, h 318 Pine FRY BUILDERS SUPPLY CO, Leesburg Rd, E A Fry Mgr

FRYER CLARENCE E (Sarah G), slsmn, h 411 Pine

Fryer Fred, emp V R Bush & Co, h 410 Pine Fryer Georgia Miss, Boarders & Roomers, h 410 Pine

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY
A. L. Seely CoAlbany, Ga., Publishers

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

159

Futenwkter cSbfn?*' Y,h!esal? drugs' h 1051/2 S Jefferson Fuller Chas H Jwm\ collector,Vason Property, h 410 Third
* Fuller Eha 1^^424"^ ^ f Ga' h 1108 N Jefferson Fuller Joyce Miss', 1108 N Jefferson
er kula, laund, h 424 Mercer 11 Mercedes, emp Bobs Candy Co h 521 Mercer fuller R.chard^^berta), Iabf h 418 Cotton Fullerton Claude Eev, pastor Meth Trin Church, h 204 Church Av

Fullerton W D Mrs, 425 Pine
Ff,uiqitu0an^ H nCF/(SoHusaireleMne)),' csalsrpmenn>tehr,32h04S1o3cFieltiynt Furlow Wm Wtchell), bkkpr City Water & Light Dept, h 819

* Furniture Repair Shop, 300 A S Jackson, L M Burks mgr

*naS-S

agt State Board of Entomology, h Dixie Hiehwav

Gaddis William (Rosa), emp Armour Fertz Co, h Old Leesburg

*Gadsden Cinda, laund, h 1017 Wilson Av E A

cSSStaJIW,1721(6RZad) j"' h 611 N Monroe

*Gaines^Iavonia^LlO Gordon JeWe'er' h 611 N Monroe

*Games Lee, emp Americus Groc Co, h 629 Cotton

Gaines M L, dentist, ofc Eagle Bldg

^Gmnes Monroe (Alice), farmer, h 629 Cotton

Games Mill (Lillie), C of Ga RR Shops, h 525 Society

Gaissert John (Nancy), farmer, h Johnson Rd

7

Gaissert Nancy Mrs, teacher, h Johnson Rd

Gaissert Theresa Miss, nurse, h 309 Sixth

Gaissert W T, farmer, h Johnson Rd

*Gaiter Sally, 601 S Jefferson

r mA^rhibali D (Vila), pecan grower, h Old Pretoria Rd 6 Mi Gamb.e Motor Express, high Freight & Exnress nfc Ron p,.rtnj

Gammage C A (Mabel), emp Ga PSwer Co^h Ifappey Drive

Gammage Henry M (Jessie), engr Ga Power Co h 922 Third

Gummage Mary Miss, teacher, h 922 Third '

d

Gantt L A, painter, h 315 Planters

"H, slsmn Yancy Tractor Co, h New Albany Annex Garbutt L L (Mannye), mechanic Chev Asencv h ^07 wr

Garbutt Margaret Miss, student, h 507 N Jefferson



Gardner Gardner

Albert, lab, h 208 Shackelfords Catherine, laund, h 605 First

Al

E

A

Gardner G W (Isabel), State Hghway Shops, h 1415 N Monroe

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

160

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Gardner Geo R (Eugenie), Clk New Albany Hotel, h New Albany Hotel
Gardner J C (Emma), carpenter, h 301 Brunswick Av E A Gardner L G, carpenter, h 301 Brunswick Av E A *Garlins Robert, student, h 601 Roosevelt Av *Garlins Rosa, cook, h 601 Roosevelt Garrett Linwood (Bertha), City, h 307 Oglethorpe Garrett Co, The, Service Station, 940 Pine Garrett MF & Wife, (Garrett Service Station), h Florary *Garriott Ella M, cook, h 319 Highland *Garry Eugenia, cook, h 607 Tift *Garry Frank (Essie), emp FERA, h 507 Tift *Gary Arthur Lee, emp Albany Pass Term Sta, h 429 Whitney *Gary Mack (Annie), emp Mrs W Tift Groc Co, h 103 Oglethorpe *Gary Paul (Alice), lab, h 305 S Jefferson *Gaskins Geo (Virgia), lab, h 704 Tift *Gason Wash (Ocie Mae), lab, h 733 E Broad E A * Gatewood Bertha, cook, h 319 Highland * Gatewood Ella, 806 N Davis * Gatewood Eugenia, cook, h 527 Residence *Gaton Leroy, lab, h 603 Tift A1 Gatty A M (Maude), emp Western Union T&T Co, h 311 S
Madison * Gatty Lillie M, laund, h 709 Rice A1
Gaughf Grocery Co, 812 N Madison, C C Gaughf, Mgr

Gaughf C Clements (Nadine), bkkpr Globe Dept Store, h 619
Third
Gaughf H B, 1109 N Washington Gaughf Nadine Mrs, mgr Gaughf Groc Store, h 619 Third *Gause Will (Jeannette), 317 Highland Gay Irvin (Ethel), emp FERA, h 209 N Broadway E A *Gay Julia, cook, h 419 Planters *Gay Quincy (Cora), emp Steele F & Hdw Co, h 607 Gordon *Gay Sego, 607 S Monroe *Gay Sherry (Virginia), emp FERA, h 607 S Monroe Gay Spence, student, h 607 N Jefferson * Gee Alice, maid, h 601 Roosevelt Gee C H (Ruby), emp Albany Dairies Inc, h 619 Pine *Gee Ned, porter, h 601 Roosevelt Gee R W (LaRue), emp WOW Ins, h 411 Flint *Gee Susie, cook, h 601 Roosevelt Gee Walter (Lillian), emp Albany Dairies, h 514 Residence Geer C W (Alberta), farmer, h 314 Oglethorpe Geer C W Jr, student, h 314 Oglethorpe Geeslin Hugh (Donnie), emp Crystal Ice Co, h 526 Roosevelt Geiger Sidney (Lillian), Clk Post Office, h 108 S Jefferson Geiger Victor, clk New Albany Hotel, h 511 Oglethorpe

HALEY MOTOR CO

Sale

Service

PHONE 1410

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

161

Gentry J B trainman ACL RR, h New Albany Annex Geohegan Bonnie N Miss, Dept Clk Supr Court, h 830 Highland

rGpenopheeggaann RT>0ory0t(/DrTorMotlshsy' sHte)n, oh H8o3b0bsHi&ghJloanneds, h 830 Higghland Geohegan Nannie Mrs, wid R B, h 830 Highland

GeorgeTlmaMr"wid "SCO S'1"818"0"' h 830 Hi*hIand George Clarence, h Philema Road

* GGeeoorrggee

L

J

(Lulu),

Tlakb,

?h

S
11

^OladrrLTeenes&buSrogn>Rhd

213

S Jefferson

George Pate (Annie), 1010 Flint

_ George Rosa, laund, h 110 Highland

George Ann, laund, h 621 Roosevelt

e0rgW311gli3&NwSnSTMWhSe ^ `baCCO & SUndrieS'

rw'g-a nigar * Tobacco Warehouse, storage, 326 N Washington

Georgia Cominission Co whol prod Roosevelt A1 200 Blk S G &

L M Sterne mgrs

'

Georgia Forest Service Dist Ofc, Hotel Gordon Bldg Georgia Hardware Co, hardware, 210 Broad

Georgia Inspection & Rating Bureau, 613 Exchange Bk Bids-

eorgia^Motor Express, Hi-Way Freight & express, Bk of 115

* Georgia Normal & Agricultural School, Hewitt Dr E A Rev J W

Holley, Pres

'

Georgia Northern Ry Freight House, N Washington, PI R Mullins

Ge0rgiawS,Tr,ignGStAgt ffiCe' 812 Exchg Bk BId^- J D Georgia^Peanut Growers Exchg, peanuts corpn market, Woolfolk

^Ge^orggii^aPBoowwee^r CGno1,4 So?to' r1a2g7e Nhvo/uascek,S03on0'0plBanlkt 2Pminie oAff1Philema Rd Georgia S^W^&G RR Freight House, 221 Flint St, W B Jones

GEORGIA SOUTHWESTERN & GULF RAILROAD, Gen Ofc AAuuddiittoorr && TTrv,^Cr R SherwPoreosd;,GG-eJn MFrgtr;& JPasss MAcgNt;amE aWra Stallings, Commercial Agent

elm Sasser WTmmStr& GUlf Railroad Shops' Society Av, R H

SG^ETMRkAAi,asDJ^isitcko'fcniNgbo.t 5c,lkWSoilovleforlkMoBolndgCafe, h EuropPean BHootteell

GERA Dist Ofc, 141V2 Pine Av

GERA Engr Dept, 206 Exchg Bk Bldg

GERA Relief Wk, 2001/2 Broad

g

GERA Warehouse, S Washington

Gerst H S (Jeannette), slsmn Albany Paper Co, h 111 S Monroe

A. L. SEELY COMPANY
Printing and Office Supplies

124 IS. Jackson _Phone 47

162

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY _

Gerst Melvin, student, h 111 S Monroe Gerst S T slsmn Imprcv Manufacturing Co, h 111 S Monroe *Gervin Annie, cook, h 620 Residence Gibbs C S, 310 Pine Gibson A E (Martha), County Agent, h Dawson Rd 3 Miles Gibson C W, emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 711 N Washington GIBSON DAN L (Lillian) Postmaster, h 907 Madison Cr Gibson Elizabeth Miss, steno Ntl Pecan Grow Exchg, h 408 N
Jackson *Gibson Estella, cook, h 611 Flint *Gibson Frankie M, cook, h 601 A Tift Gibson Gene Miss, student, h 408 N Jackson
Gibson Inez Miss, emp Rucker's Bakery, h 711 N Washington Gibson Margaret Miss, student, h 408 N Jackson Gibson Maryemma Miss, 711 N Washington *Gibson Rosa B, 509 Whitney Gibson W S (Rosa), County Officer, 408 N Jackson Giddens Charlotte Mrs, slslady Prisants Giddens Herman H (Myrtle), beautician, h 416 Third Giddens J M (Nancy Ellen), slsmn, h 409 N Jackson Giddens James M Mrs, 310 Pine Giddens Mose (Charlotte), 215 Oglethorpe *Gilbert Lottie, laund, h 705 S Jackson
Gilbert Ed, 701 Tift
Gilbert Investment Co, 300 Pine Gilbert J I (Maude), emp GSW&G RR, h 530 Broad *Gilbert Jno, lab, h 320 Highland *Gilbert Lucinda, 611 Society Gilbert Lula Mrs, 429 Roosevelt ^Gilbert Martha, laund, h 103 Fleisher's A1 * Gilbert Walter (Georgia), lab, h 320 Highland Giles C W, RR Mail Clk, h St Nicholas Hotel *Giles Everett (Thelma), emp Gordon Hotel, h 701 Wilson E A
*Giles Lee (Lula), 110 Gordon * Gilford Lenzie (Emma), lab, h 110 Oglethorpe Gill Jno B (Emmala), asst State Entomologist, h Dixie Highway
Gillespie Mrs Mary M, wid Dr J W, 509 N Jackson *Gilliard Alberta, emp Albany Pecan Co, h 107 Wilson
*Gilliard Noah (Mary), lab, h 97 Pine A1 *Gillings Henrietta, cook, 626 Flint A1 *Gillison Robt (Mattie), emp FERA, h 902 S Jefferson
*Gillyard Essie M, laund, h 429 Flint A1
Gilmer Mildred, Ragsdale
*Gilreath Charlie (Mary) emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 629
Residence
Gilstrap Mary Mrs, 1406 N Monroe *Gilyard Henry, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 313 Highland
*Gilyard Manuel (Elyes), lab, h 318 S Washington

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY
A, L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

163

^Givens Jack, lab, h 721 Pine Givens Will (Minnie), lab, h 129 A Flint

GSS^^Planto?'TM5'' h 211 ShackdfOTds A1 E A !TMs Robt lab, h 633 Tift Givms Sally Bell, cook, h 621 Broad G anson W R (Annie), 605 A N Washington

rG S ass CrrayrlianJr\({M?ararCy^),'eemmppTAelxbaasn^OiLl aCuon, dhryFCloo,rahry904 N Jackson

Glass Harold, slsmn, h 422 Pine

y

Glass Rje?M15:'mP Suwannee Store, h 422 Pine rGioaze SEmily Mrs, widemLP DS,uw31a6nnOeegleStthoorerp, eh 422 Pine

* Glaze MarHlO Wha)tCP SWif` Ferti'iZ

Grayson Moilie, cU h 219 Sixtf Wh`tney
Green A A Mrs, h 414 N Madison Green A P (Vestella), 426 Pine Green Cerilla, cook, h 314 Oglethorpe Green Charlie, lab, h 515 First ^

It Pays to Shop at Penney's

J. C. PENNEY CO.

ALBANY, GA.

166

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Green Chester R, emp Albany Dairy Co, h 211 N Monroe Green Clara Miss, teacher, h 418 Society * Green Corrine, laund, h 526 Society * Green Dinah, cook, h 707 N Madison
*Green Elmo (Moonie), emp Swift & Co Oil Mill, h 1011 E Broad EA
* Green Eliza, 324 Planters * Green Emma, cook, h 415 Planters *Green Gertrude, 712 S Madison * Green Harry, lab, h 429 Flint A1 * Green Hattie, 604 Grady *Green Ida, cook, h 1108 N Washington *Green Israel (Leola), emp Gordon Hotel, h 415 Planters
Green James E (Kate), engineer ACL RR, h 403 N Jefferson Green James (Evalyn), emp Standard Oil Co, h 400 Broad
Green Joe (Marguerite), emp FERA, h 403 N Jefferson *Green John (Rebecca), emp Fry Lbr Co, h 707 N Madison Green Man; (Maude), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 519 Eighth
Green Martha Miss, 426 Pine *Green Ozie Bell, laund, 211 Shackelfords A1 E A * Green Parry Lee, laund, h 704 Tift Green Ruby Mrs, wid W W, 211 N Monroe
Green Sam (Daisy), emp New Albany Cigar Stand, h New Albany
Annex
Green Sarah Mrs, elk Prisants, h 426 Pine Green T L (Maude), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 519 Eighth Green Walter W Jr (Marguerite), elk Post Office, h 611 Third
*Green Will (Cornelia), lab, h 707 N Madison *Green Will (Louisa), lab, h 420 Residence A1 *Green Willie Bell, laund, h 210 Hazzard Dr E A *Green Jesse (Aria), lab, h 312 Mercer Greenstone Flossie Miss, mgr Millinery Dept Rosenberg's h 104
S Jefferson, Apt 12 Greenstone Hattie Mrs, wid Harry, elk Rosenberg's, h 104 S
Jefferson, Apt 12 Greer Felton, student, h 311 Pine *Greer Louella, laund, h 207 Residence A1 Greer Rudolph (Estella), postal inspector, h 717 Second
Grees A C, 217A/2 N Jackson Gregorie C C (Bertha), emp U S Dept Health, h 312 Sixth Gregors Merrill A (Lucile), emp Albany Warehouse Co, h 833
Pine Gregory Sam'l H, bkkpr Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h 310 Pine Gremmer Robt Frederick, emp ACL RR, h 530 Broad
Gremmer Roberta Mrs, wid R L, h 530 Broad *Gresham Frances, cook, h 310 Highland *Grusson Demp (Carrie), lab, h 221 RR St E A
*Grice Margaret, 211 Hill St E A

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

124 N. Mc4oNe'y C-' Albany' G" > PuhUS,,%SmNE 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

167

Gncr Margaret, laund, h 611 N Madison Gner Roxy, laund, h 611 N Madison

Si11 h 701 S Madison

*CWffin

GS W/t uk Albany Dairy Co> h 516 Second

Griffin Ebb 202 ffiSSSg' ^ ^ PnUt ^ h 207 Sodety A1 Griffin Edna Miss, Dawson Rd

Griffin rw^ (?J-nnie L}j bus driver, h 519 Residence S Georgia Miss, cashier, Gulf Life Ins Co, h 516 Second
JJ L> electrician h 713 Second iIugb V (Daisy), mechanic, h Radium Springs Rd Griffin ?eTrV1Ce Sta' Un8 ? Jefferson, J L Griffin mgr

b^SiSn6 SeCnd

Jr Infn

^ Li"*' h 616 ^

Jno (Edna), 603 Grady `

*n-5-n JPohnn]e' maid- h 312 Planters

.}SK lT>eo^a> coboikC,yh,de3o06loSckJefrfeePrasiorns> 119 S Jackson

Gnffin Leonidas C (Mamie), Div Mgr Armour Fertz Co, h 810

* Griffin Lizzie, laund, h 606 Tift A1 -Griffm Lonny ( Lucile), 605 Third A1
Griffm-n MALrUTLth^M'rsf,ilwlinidg RstaLti,o6n0>6hN10J9acRksaodnium Springs Rd .,rTM Kack' student> h 607 N Jefferson Griffm Mary, laund, h 205 Society A1
J;Io,lly Mrs- wid J A, 517 Second Gnffin. RebMWilhe M), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 213

GSirfifffim2 WW TT (AAWnnililiee)i ,MtiJm' bsusermcno' nhtra7c1t3or, h Dawson Rd -Griggers Vmey, 602 S Washington Griggs Vida emp Albany Peanut Co, h 732 Pine Grimes Bill, student, h 310 Pine Grimes G P (Daniel Laura), emp Ga Commission Co, h 414 Pine Grimes Norma Mrs, 310 Pine Grimes Wm (Alma), slsmn, h 310 Pine
*GriZ pffif taSuwfs1MadGi"n& BiCyC`e ShP' h 516 Ctton Griner Fannie Mae Mrs, County Home Demst Act h mo R Grissett Jno N (Bertie), cond ACL RRTM 408 N Monroe Grissett Neal L Miss, student, h 408 N Monroe Grist W J, slsmn, h 310 Pine Griswold Harriet Miss, student, h 401 Flint
S udds dUOJr (Opal), RRTR?PEFSxipnrgeesrs MMWesisnegngMera,chhin3e16CoS-ochie4t0y1 Flint

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY

SALES AND SERVICE PHONE 1410

168

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Grubbs Sybil Miss, emp So Bell Telephone Co, h 401 Flint Grubbs T C Mrs, Avalon *Gryer Cora, h 606 S Washington ^Guarantee Mutual Ins Co, Supreme Circle Bldg, J H Hancock, Mgr *Guess Henry (Lena), emp Albany Motor Co, h 326 Highland A1 *Guess James, lab, h 308 Mercer *Guess Mattie, 314 S Jackson Guice Charlie B, hairdresser, h 611 Residence *Guice Elizabeth, maid, h 611 Residence *Guice Ethel, laund, h 611 Residence *Guice Jno (Willie), brakeman C of Ga RR, h 611 Residence GULF LIFE INSURANCE CO, 208-209 Exchg Bk Bldg Gulf Refining Co, 446 E Broad E A, J T Haley Jr, Agt Gulf Refining Co, Filling Sta, cor Broad & N Jefferson, Allen
Bros, mgr Gulf Service Sta, cor Flint & Washington *Gullett Phyllis, laund, h 532 Mercer *Gulley Lon (Rosa), emp C of Ga RR, h 233 RR St E A *Gunn Bill, lab, h 606 N Madison Gunn Sam W (Vera), painter, h 422 Second Gunnels Bama Mrs, wid C F, elk Rosenberg Bros, h 319 Flint GUNNELS' COAL CO, 316 N Jackson Gunnels' Raymond Sport Co, sporting goods, 238 Pine, R E
Gunnels, mgr Gunnels Raymond E, mgr Gunnels' Raymond Sporting Co, h 319
Flint Gunnels W H & Wife, pres Albany Feed Store, h Dawson Rd GUNNELS W WHITFIELD (Louise), mgr Albany Feed Store,
h Eugemar Gunter's Barber Shop & Beauty Parlor, h 109 N Washington
B E Gunter, mgr
Gunter B E (Annie Mae), mgr Gunter's Barber Shop, h 712 N Jackson
Gunter Elmer E (Lula), emp J&J Fum Co, h 500 N Jackson Gunter Mrs E H, 500 N Jackson *Gurley Wm (Daisy), emp C of Ga RR, h 702 S Jefferson Gurr R M (Thelma), slsmn U-Save-It, h 250 E Broad E A Gurr W R, slsmn U-Save-It, h 250 E Broad E A
Guthrie Mabel Miss, 707 First Guy J M (Mamie), mgr Publix Shoe Shop, h 123 Court Av *Guyton Sandwich Shop, 305 Whitney, Walter Guyton mgr Guyton Walter (Lillie), emp New Albany Hotel, h 316 Whitney

H

Haberman F G, mgr Corn & Nut Shop, 100 S Jefferson Hadden C F & Wife, contractor, h Eugemar Hadden Roy L (Margaret), engr ACL RR, h 305 Residence

0LD!aTMTM '-G-M-c-
MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STEVE LEGGETT

" v* /

120-122.124.126-128-130 PINE AVENU&-PHOrasEmf-m8DDOUK
_ OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

169

J H (Mae), 218 Fourth

HSC^TssMS'5es PM^sonGOrd0n' h 707 N WaShingtal Haire Robt, lab, h 1403!/ N Jefferson Haire S W (Lilly), 1606 N Madison

Ha & ETMdes,d men's clothi-Ln)g>, shIs1m2n9> Phin4e09 Highland

Wifr ^'Outdoor advertising, Radium Springs Rd

Haafe wW Cp /(AAn(nEah?La)vb, estl1hsm)> ns,lshn6P2a4inSteecro, nhd Radium Springs Rd Ha ey Herbert, student, h 506 N Jafferson Haley Janie, laund, h South Tenth Av

Haley Joel^J5

pres HaIey Motr Co--V Pres City Ntl Bk,

*HHaalleeyv John H (PatiencGe^)l,f1lPabll,anht>3h199H15obMsoandisEonACircle HHoailey JMv0arreiettjMiTislss,s>steumdPenCt,ithy 5N0t6l BNk,Jehff9e1r5soMn adison Circle
Moj a sa rsssHiie

"ey WCilat, islTtte Msa,,ny

Botl* c^s

*Ei! f,A W^axet), mgr Silver's, h 814 N Monroe *Ha Alex (Lame), h 217 Whitney

Hall Alton, 717 River Rd

Hall Alvo, CC Camp, 717 River Rd

Hall BT6"SHigWandChUrChWell'S' h 410 SeCOnd

S5aj!lJ JrSffri11'., edmkP.^Flma?tyRr>iPvreur8:CCotot'onh M32il3l, Rho1o1sethveAltve

Sa ^arlye Mlss> steno-bkkpr Empire Prod Co, h Dawson Rd Ha l Clarence, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh

HaH

Mrs, sec to City Mgr, h Eugemar

5 ii 5 J? tSammie), woodyard), h 717 River Rd Hall Delta Miss, h 505 Oglethorpe !5a!i 5TM' hairdresser, h 319 S Jackson Hall Eula, laund, h 416 N Madison
Sa!! Francis L Mrs- 1271/2 N Jackson
Ka G ?r (Kathleen), 305 Mulberry E A Hall G T Jr, 305 Mulberry E A

**!! Georfem(J?adine), mgr groc store, h 429 Tift

Ha 1 Gra73t5Tp?^v (Llzzie>> Pastor Mt Pilgrim Bapt Church, h

*Hall Henrietta, 703 Society

**Sal!

^aBhro5a1d1 Broad

HHaammpmtoonnsEWd ilDl r(,SduesnietisBt,),hla2b1,8hS4J2a2ckPsionne A1

HHaammppttoonn

Eugene (Morelia), Horse (Nazi), lab,

porter, h 904 h Ragsdale'

Wall

Hampton J L (Ethel), lab, h 516 Whitney

Hampton Nehimiah, lab, h 526 Tift

Hampton.Robt (Alice), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 41 Mill

Hamrick G C, gov income tax, h 310 Pine Hancock BA (Drayne), bkkpr, h 301 Residence Hancock Floyd, elk Young Hdw Co, h 202 Oglethorpe

Hancock J H (Evelyn), Dist Mgr Guaranty Life Ins Co, h 625 Cotton

Hancock J W (lone), flagman ACL RR, h 708 N Jackson

HHaannecsocMk aLttaiwe,recnocoek,,

student, h Radium h 702 Pine

Springs

Rd

Hancock Muron & Wife, truck driver M W Tift Grocery h

Sylvester Rd

'

SET** G R /Ruthi^ > emP Flint River Cotton Mill, h 528 Ninth

JS^ock

M W Tift Grocery Co, h 304 Roosevelt

" Winfield ^ (Alma), mechanic, h Radium Springs Rd

Hanes G B (Ida), 530 Ninth

HHaanneess

Noel M emp Clancy Stella, 604 Grady

Lumber

Co,

h

715

N

Jackson

HHaannsksCFhaarnlnieie, ,lateba, chhe5r1,8hR7e0s2idSenJceefferson

HHaanntsoonn

Hans A (Edna L), Pearl, cook, h 507

cond ACL -N Davis

RR,

h

Sylvester

Rd

Harbuck Johnnie Miss, floorwalker at Kresses h 401

Roosevelt Hardaway Robt L (Ella), painter, h 321 Highland Hardee Ben, Sylvester Rd

Hardee Ferris, elk Carroll's Grocery, h Sylvester Rd

Hardee J H (Virginia), insurance, h 308 Residence

Hardee John R (Jewell), mgr Central Sea Food Market h

Sylvester Rd Harden Arthur (Alberta), emp Swift & Co Oil Mill, h 213 Dewey

Hardin Carrie Miss, student, h 514 Broad
*THTasrvd!rmn Hattie,(Rlaeuinladj>, h,em2P06LeSGorceievtey'sAF1ill Sta, h 813 Broad E A Hardin J T, emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 1509 N Monroe

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE-WOUND

TELEPHONE 802

504 SECOND AVE.

NIGHT - - - - 715

ALBANY, GA.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

172

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Hardin W H (Maude), Armour Fertz Co, h 1509 N Monroe Hardison Miss Carrie, teacher, h 135 N Broadway E A

Hardison Robt, 135 N Broadway E A

* Hardwick Andrew (Mary), emp City Gas Plant, h 211 Tift Al

*HHaarrddwwiicckk

Henry (Bertha), plasterer, Leila, cook, h Holloway St

h

515

Planters

*Hardwick Marena, nurse, h 515 Planters

Hardwick James, 718 First Hardwick Julia G Mrs, wid J G, 718 First * Hardy Alfred (Nancy), 222 RR St E A Hardy Mrs Annie Mae, emp Lasca Cigar Co, h Dixie Hts Hardy Blanch Lee Miss, reg nurse, h 112 N Monroe

* Hardy Dan (Lillie), lab, h 507 Cotton Hardy Eilene Miss, bkkpr Albany Theatre, h 104 S Jefferson

Apt 18

HARDY HATTIE MISS, sec Chamber of Commerce, h 104 S

Jefferson Apt 18

'

Hardy Herman (Annie Mae), Dixie Heights

* Hardy Julia, cook, h 409 S Jefferson

Hardy Mamie Mrs, 104 S Jefferson Apt 18

HHHaaarrrgdleyrmovMeBasaxrHbBoerm(KSerhaol(apMb, )o2,l1lei7me)Sp,

U S Dept Agri, h 922 Third lab, h 319 Highland Jackson, Jerry Vicks mgr

Harmon Catherine Miss, teacher, h 420 Second

Harmon W E (Alline), slsmn Southern Specialty Co, h 814 N

Monroe

Harold Rufus (Callie), carpenter, h 239 E Broad E A Harp Frank C (Ada Mae), mgr Used Car Co, h 504 N Jackson Harper J H (Mildred), emp Haley Motor Co,(h 210 S Monroe

HHaarrrreellll

Bill, Bill

painter, h 715 S Jackson (Grace), lab, h 613 Planters

HHHHaaaarrrrrrrreeeellllllll

Chas
Clem Floyd Ivey,

W (Mamie), mechanic, h 307 S Madison
(Pearl), lab, h 215 Seventh (Josephine), lab, h 613 Planters emp ACL RR, h 109 Flint

Harrell J G, slsmn, h 707 N Jackson

Harrell Joseph C (Johnnie), slsmn, Albany Cocacola Botlg Co,

h 214 Fifth

HHaarrrreellll

Josie Mrs, 707 Louis (Leola),

N Jackson emp City of

Albany,

h

402

Planters

Harrell Lucile Mrs, emp So Bell Telephone Co, h 109 S Jefferson

HHaarrrreellll

Phiney Rosa L,

Mrs, cook,

715 S Jackson h 606 Gordon

Harrell T W (Lucile), emp Albany Mill Supply Co, h 109 S

Jefferson

HHaarrrreellll

Tom (Rosa), Ulysses, lab,

Insurance Solic, h 215 Seventh

h

526

Mercer

J. W. GAGGSTATTER
JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PH0NE 127

ALBANY, GA.

jA.LBA.NY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

173

HarrmgtonJiwC (Mattie), mgr Arabian Coffee Shop, h 216

ft }?&&** B--. * 216 Residence Harris Ada laund, h 407 Whitney A1
*SrjaSi.ss AAllbteerrtt1(?EFfffrieei)!i,PNMeSiwl'ltoern'SRhd Philema Rd
SS Bcm61L8 Societyh 3W WhitaV A1

Ss 2SS?h

Whitaey

H?rrf

Bruce Miss> teacher, h 711 Highland

*hSS Rnh^n- emP Silver's, h Phiiema Rd r* (Diana), lab, h 620 Flint A1

Harris C B M'SKiSt* *** ^ h 413 ^arns C J Mrs, 306 Sixth Harris Carrie B, cook, h 709 N Davis
* Harris ChS mIlie)I,ab) h 1213 N Washington

"

-ice ^ h e3T50lHigWandLAlC0' h 113 Hi8:hland

HaSs E p fi

DePAt Store> h 405 Second

TM Ed (Mary),'lab, h 420MScerSSn' h 214 Residence

Hams Eddie B (Annie E), 314 Planter*?

Ilarns Ella laund, h 523 Merrer

HHarrWriSs FplfotrhaerMAcrsh,asuefcfeFurE>RhA6o2f5c,Nh M42a3diFsolnint Harris Frances, 306 S Madison Harris Street Store, Jefferson opp Post Office

,E Wlitney<

)' PaStr Mt Zion

Church, h 683

Harris Irene Mrs, 510 Roosevelt Harris Isabella, laund, Ragsdale

^Harris lX

' lab' h 419 Whitney A1

wShington' emP yn0Ws Brs Lbr ' h 807 s *Harris James (Ester Lee), lab, h 109 Highland

ISSSl tme\(hUCile)' lab> h 21 Cheny* *HSaa^ rriss JTim e(^ Moelnl!ie?)o, o7k1'1hB3ro14adPlanters Harris John, emp New Albany, h S Jefferson

HALEY MOTOR CO.

Sales

Service

PHONE 1410

174

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY__

* Harris Jno (Catherine), emp Slappey's Dairy, h 507 Cotton

^Harris Jno B (Verdell), emp Planters Gm & Oil Co, h 313 b

Jefferson

* Harris Lula, laund, h 805 S Madison

* Harris Lula, laund, h 304 Mercer * Harris Luster, emp Haley Motor Co, h 317 S Washington

^Harris Margaret, cook, h 319 Whitney A1 * Harris Morton (Tess), lab, h 617 Whitney

*Harris Moselle, h 411 Cotton Harris Nancy Miss, 214 Pvesidence
^Harris Nelson (Elsie), lab, h 624 Whitney * Harris 0 B (Willie), emp Armour & Co, h 419 Whitney Ai

* Harris Patsy, 110 Gordon

Harris Pearl Mrs, wid J J, h 423 Flint

r

Harris Pearl Miss, steno Eatman Plumbing Co, h 423 Hint

* Harris Rosa, emp Albany Laundry Co, h 315 Highland Al

* Harris Richard (Clara), aide at Hospital, h 606 First

* Harris Sarah, 307 S Washington

_T,,

^Harris Sam (Jessie), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 311 S Jefferson

* Harris Susie, laund, h S Jefferson
Harris Viola Mrs, wid J H, 215N Monroe Harris W M(Adele), emp Ga Power Co, h Philema Rd

Harris WM Jr (Flora), 423 Flint

* Harris Weta, 315 Highland Al *Harris Will, elk Burks Grocery, h Newton Rd

* Harris Will (Ceola), lab, h 711 Society Harrison L M (Elinor), emp RR, h 309 N Jefferson Harrison Margaret B Mrs, emp FERA, h 210 Oglethorpe

Harrod M C Mrs, 205 Tift *Hart Amy, laund, h 223 Residence Al
Hart Chas L (May), mgr Harts Garage, h 724 Society

*Hart Mary J, laund, h 605 Residence Hart Russell W (Goldie), asst dist emp FERA, h 419 Tift

Hart's Studio, photographer, 420 Pine, W E Rothwell mgr

*Hart Willie (Carrie), emp State Highway Dept, h 61b Society

* Harvey Anderson (Rosa), lab, h 203 Whitney

* Harvey D C (Eldora), lab, h 707 N Madison

Harvey S A, salesman, h 310 Pine

* Harvey Viola, 237 Shackelfords Al E A * Harvey Wm (Mary), slsmn, h 533 Tift

*Hasley Hagar, h 608 Tift

i

0

Haston Carroll S (Pauline), foreman, h 528 Second

Haston Hugh B (Bernice), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 910

N Davis

Hatcher Arrenetta Mrs, 515 Mercer

Hatcher Ida May Mrs, 209 Second

Hatcher Jack (Fannie), 113 Whitney

* Hatcher Rachel, 727 Byron Rd

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124JS. Jackson

Phone 47

175

Hatfiekf JotwFoSh eleCtrician- h 615 Hattnch Marie Miss, steno, HOLC, h 213 Residence

& W&S? Smi`h " Co' b 309 Pine Haune FB, lab, h 604 N Madison
Haven Mary, laund, h 119 Oglethorpe

Hawkes T W MrfKinf h 1006 Hif?hland

phr?o&h 601 pine
Hawkins Mmnie, 722 Flint A1

H-tiaawwKkiinnss RRiSchh'r(,TL(oHraat).t,io.olka,bh' h102626OSglheathckoernlf*ords Dr E A

H,,aayv DHnEF (Jettie),He'mcplkFSEmRiAth, hL1b0r6COo,akh ESfAgemar

y W?sh?ngtonUeila>' emP ReynoIds Br< Lbr Co, h 1313 N

Hayes Barber Shop & Beauty Parlos, 234 Pine

Hayes Clothing Co, men's clothings & furnishings 1KM

Washington, Carter Burrell mgr

' 5N

Hayes D C (Lucy), truck driver, h 525 Societv

763 wSnSnie>' 6mP AUantiC *

Co, h 708 N

Hayes J A (Ruby), Hayes Barber Shop, 307 Mulberrv St p a

Barber sjp), h 413 Son A E A

m *Hafveess rToe?o-nnaJ^? m (B)o'rat)f,Upckordtenrv, ehr'6h306T17iftRAesJidence A1 Hayes Lillie M, laund, h 504 S Washin>Iab- h 205 Fifth A1 Hays Capas (Evelena), lab, h 210 N Davis Hays Eugene (Lizzie), lab, h 1413 N Monroe *Hays Flora, cook, h 732 B^oad -Hays Henrietta, laund, h 507 N Davis
f Hays Veterinary Clinic, Dason Rd, Dr I M Havs mo-r
.g t

*Hays Lewfs (FeteL empaAtlantic4 CoaT&IcTco h 215 Sixth

Hays Willie Mrs, 702 N Washington

' h 215 Slxth

Hayslip Annie, h 410 Gordon

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

176

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Hayslip Market, meat, 133 Broad

Hayslip W E (Zyrline), meat cutter, h 500 Pine

* Hazel J B (Vertie), lab, h 310 Gordon

Head Ruth Miss, teacher, h 310 Pine

Headley Mrs C T, 816 N Jackson

* Heard Annie May, laund, h 205 Fifth A1

* Heard Beuford (Julia), lab, h 510 S Madison

Heard George, Knight's Place, Leesburg Rd

* Heard Melvin, asst prin colored schools, h 429 Flint

Hedrick Frank H, emp Aladdin Sales Co, h Leesburg Rd

Hedrick H H (Bessie), Leesburg Rd Heidt Emmett H (Mattie R), Asst Postmaster, h Sylvester Rd

Heisler Sarah Miss, elk Rosenbergs, h 309 Pine

Helm W R (Lugenia), ticket elk terminal Station, h 909 N

Jefferson

Helms J E, groceries & feeds, 236 Broad

Helms Jno E (Mary E), feed & seed store, h 413 N Jackson

Helton Harry H (Lenora), Trippe Mtr Co, Body & Fender Wks,

h 319 Pine

Henderson Albert (Emily), farmer, 605 Pine

* Henderson Alfred (Janie), emp FERA, h 907 Wilson E A

Henderson Annie Mrs, 111 S Jefferson

* Henderson Buelah, laund, h 1509 N Jackson

* Henderson Cathleen, laund, h 4 Old Leesburg Rd

HHHHeeeennnnddddeeeerrrrssssoooonnnn

Constance, Ragsdale Ed (Mary L), painter, h Emmaline, nurse, h 406
Evelyn, 219 Highland

417 Whitney Gordon

Henderson Fanny Mrs, Halloway

Henderson Hazel Mrs, wid Knox, 515 Pine

HHHHeeeennnnddddeeeerrrrssssoooonnnn

J C, 1107 Palmyra Rd Jack (Blanchie), emp ACL RR, James (Margaret), emp FERA, James (Roxie), emp Garrets Sv

s 504 E Broad E A h 316 Dewey E A Station, h 104 S Davis

Henderson James R (Nell H), foreman Seely Printing Co, h 505y2

N Jefferson

HHHeeennndddeeerrrsssooonnn

Joe (Sarah), emp Flint
John (Clarissa), lab, h Jno (Hilly), lab, h 302

River Cotton Mill,
Ragsdale S Washington

h

522

Ninth

Henderson Julia H Miss, h 515 Pine

Henderson L A (Lillian), Rosedale Florist, h Holloway Av

Henderson LeRoy G Rev (Mamie D), Pastor First Presb Church,

h 220 N Jackson

HHHHeeeennnnddddeeeerrrrssssoooonnnn

LeRoy G Jr, pecan grower, h 220
Sumither, 907 Wilson E A Tenor (Susie), lab, h 215 Seventh Will (Lilia), emp VCC Co, h 821

N Jackson Flint

Hendley C H (Low), 315 Oglethorpe

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

177

* Hendley J C, 315 Oglethorpe

HeenJdIdrircikSs! LfwWle(/MS'adTMofl?inhea);n, iscl>smh n1,3h0 2S13WOasghleinthgotorane Heneley Rosa Miss, elk Kresses, h 518 Oglethorne Hendey Ruby Miss, 518 Oglethorpe Uglethorpe Henley WL (Eunice), 415 Roosevelt Henry Eula C, cook, h 313 Highland

Henrv I H /K?e)' em? flint River Cotton Mills, h 528 Ninth
JMSS^ wihmSf16 InS C' h 814 "

Henry

?30 Hint

Senry *?amie laund, h 116 Pine A1 ^

* Henrv

]fb' h 110 Oglethorpe

HemyAWA`mJefferson'6^ h 523 Sodety

emandez^Gabr^A (Virgini.), optician, asso Hogue Opt Co, _

Herndon TM^Gorty) 'fStoSot Herald Pushing Co, published HERKICT CHAS M (Lunelle), Diet Mgr Ga Power Co, h 520

Herrinf c ^E1.eventh. C A Herring, Mgr

2ffE

Rd

Hester Ida Mae Miss, h 221 Fifth

es er L R (Eliza), electrician Ga Power Co h 991

Hester Leonard, student, h 221 Fifth

'

1 Flfth

Wester Mack, electrician Ga Power Co h 991

Kennell Supply Co, dJtan^'ca ^ Hewell Mamie, emp Princess Per^n v, qic o nr r

H-itt C C (Ferris), slsmn, h 919 P^

S Washin^ton

& Ethef Htekey hme Cked &od' 286 Pine cook> h 805 Byron Rd
s Jeffere
Hicks Johnnie Mae, laund, h 5 Old Leesburg Rd

OU)S-CHRYSLER-PLYMOUTH-TM,S-G. M. C.

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STFVF EGGETT

CHARLIE BADDOUR

120-122-124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078

OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

178

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Malissa emu FERA, h 420 Cotton *Hicks Bros Barber Shop, barbers, 101 Courthouse Ave

* Hicks Oscar, barber, h 722 Newton Kd * Hicks R J (Emma), emp ACL RR,h 211 Sixth
Hick'! Willie elk C of Ga RR, h 511 Broad * Higgins Frances, emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 1029 Broad

Hie;gs Mrs A, Hotel Gordon Hightower John, emp Keenan Auto Parts Co, h 523 Pme

* Hightower Mamie, laund, h 703 Society Hill Agbie, h 309 S Davis

Hill Bessie Mrs, 206 E Broad E A

*Hill Bryson, emp Courthouse, h 507 Mercer

_

Hill C A (Johnnie), emp Dunlop Tire & Sv Co, h 414 Residence

Hill Carl (Clara), GSW&G RR, h 426 Highland

Hill Chas C Jr (Elizabeth), truck driver LeGreve's, h 406 N

Monroe

Hill Cleveland (Catherine), porter, h 517 Mercer

*Hill Dock lab. h 116 Third A1

,, ..

Hill Emma Mrs, wid B W, emp FERA office, h 308 Residence

Hill Gladys, 804 Cordele Rd E A

Hill G 0 & Wife, drug store, h 1001 N Washington, mgr Hill

Drug Store

Hill Drug Co, 1001 N Washington, G O Hill, mgr Hill J C, lab, h 808 Marshall E A

*Hill Janie, cook, h 402 S Washington

HilHl ilJloJhenr,omemepDR, aedmiupmThSoprrnintogns,

Bros h 305 N h 804 Cordele

Monroe Rd E A

HHiillll

John John

(Emma), lab, h 808 Marshall lab. h 615 Oglethorpe A1

E

A

,. ,

T ,T

Hill's Cash Store, groceries & meats, 315 N Washington, Jno H

Hill Mgr Hill Jno H (Bessie), mgr Hill's Cash Store, h 310 Flint Hill Julian J (Annie) bkkpr Armour Fertz Co, h 419 Residence

Hill Mona Mrs, wid C C, 305 N Monroe

HHiillll

Louis, Lakeside Mose (Mary L),

emp

FERA,

, h

607

^, Grady

Hill Paul (Martha), emp Johnson Auto Wks, h 507 Oglethorpe Hill Pearl, 804 Cordele Rd E A

Hill Ruby, 308 Residence

HHiillll

Ruth, Sallie

507 Mercer Beil, emp FERA,

h

118

Fleisher

A1 A1

Hill T H (Dessie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Lakeside

Hill Tommy, Lakeside Hill Walter F (Katie"), mail elk Depot, h 417 Residence Hill Wm, lab, h 114 Gordon

ffiltay Adolf< Annie R), emp City Press Club, h 605 S Monroe

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"IT'S BEST"

PHONE 354

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1_ 935) CITY DIRECTORY

179

*gillery Annie, 208 Mooney A1

*HiIlerv TinrwS,^lftine,'Demp )!ba"y i)air.v Co, h 313 S Jackson

Hillery Julia! rook,hS S Monroe *Hilhard Carrie, maid, h 314 Mercer

^ C' h 409 S Monroe

Hilliard John, Mrs, grocery, h Old Leesburg Rd

Kdsman^A^ew^DrJLucy B), physician, h 206 N Jefferson,

Hilsman Alma Mrs, emp FERA ofc, h 1203 Palmyra Rd Hilsman Ella R Mrs, wid P L, 323 Pine

Hi sman ?.alS7A0fL(RobertaW), student, h 206 N Jefferson *Tii niT r (AlmaL. druggist, h 1203 Palmyra Rd Hdson Charlie, emp Highway Dept, h 111 Church Av E A *Himes Golden (Pearl), lab, h 625 Pine A1 Himil H F Mrs, 712 N Jefferson

ujnj ^d,win' 1107 N Monroe, asst bkkpr Churchwell's ^f.ter Miss, Sten Haley Motor Co, h 1107 N Monroe
Hind Miss Frances, student, h 1107 N Monroe

J C' h 1107 N M<>nroe .B (Mattie) contractor, h 403 S Monroe

Hines Sqam ?(jKz(a{teier\)i,a)e'mcponFtEraRcAto,r,hh305903GSorMdoandison Hines Turner (Pearl), lab, h 21 Cherry

Hines Zack (Lucy), emp FERA, h 238 Shackelford's A1 E A

Hinson Bennie (Flossie), 622 Oglethorpe

s ai E A

HinTM 2wf c]k Humphrey & Leggett, h 429 Tift

Jiinson S L (Lela), mghtwatchman County Farm h 429 Tift

Hirsch W (Helen), merchant, h Florary

'

9 llft

Hirsch Myron, student, h Florary

Hitchcock Dew^^(Clotie), emp Flint Fruit & Produce Co, h

Hothh\CcVJw?l|0niA\gUnsmith at McLarty's h YMCA tt S ? ,Wliile Mae). county, h 313 Oglethorpe Hobbs Estelle Mrs, 425 Oglethorpe

Hnhhf Po1Si Pr?r 405, Broad' Lois-Annelle Shop

mkkS

E (Lois), emp Seely Print Co, h 405 Broad

Hobbs Richard, attorney, h 425 Oglethorpe, ofc 401 Exchg Bk

Hohby

mgr Hobby & Waldron Pt & Body Wks,

Hodge Lillie, laund, h 723 E Broad E A

H `d DTM Rd

Hodges Chevene, janitor YMCA, h 704 Oglethorpe

Hodges Builders Supply Co, 518 Roosevelt, K B Hodges Pre

Hodges KennettB (Marjorie), pres Hodges BuilderflSupply Co,

"Hodges Lee A (Beatrice), lab, h 113 Flint

A. L. SEELY COMPANY
Printing and Office Supplies

124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

180

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Hodges Mattie M, laund, h 711 Broad A1 Hofmayer Lillie Mrs, wid P B, h 5S0 Third Hofmaker Dry Goods Co, wholesale Drygoods & notions, 123 Pine, *

Louis Hofmayer Pres

Hofmayer Louis J (Fannie), pres Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h 914

N Madison

HHooggbanrooBkerJnuicliea,Mniussrs, ew, ahitr4e1s2s,Nh

320 Broad Madison

Hogue Julian J (Hogue Optical Co) 310 Pine, ofc 208 Pine

Hogue Optical Co (Julian J Hogue), 208 Pine Holland Virginia Miss, steno-bkkpr Wiggins Dry Cl Co, h 507

Jackson
*HHHooollliddneeerrsDsProCelhlayuc,hrlceahru,n(OdM,ldihnLn4ei0ee6)s,bNluarbgM, hRadd1i,s1oR1neTvhWirdillAM1 agee Pastor Holland H S, photographer, ofc Doctors Bldg, H S Holland, Mgr

Holland Herbert S (Myrtle) (Holland's Studio), h 306 Tift

Holland J H (Ruby), barber, h 318 Seventh Holland Jack (Madge), elk Rialto, h 306 Tift Holland Myrtie Miss, elk Book & Gift Shop, h 306 Tift

Holland Nebraska Mrs, 318 Seventh

Holland W J, 318 Seventh

,, A

Holley Annie Mrs, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av Holley Annie, teacher, h 206 Highland

Holley C C (Annie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av

Holley C W, emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h Cherokee Hghts

HHoolllleeyy

Christine Miss, Eleventh Av Cleaston (Carrie), emp FERA,

h

213

Dewey

E

A

Holley Dorothy Mae Miss, Eleventh

Holley Ellen Mrs, Cherokee Hghts

HHoolllleeyy

JB Jas

(Thelma), emp Albany Laundry W Rev (Ester), Pres Ga Norm

Co, h 219 Roosevelt & Agri School, h

Hewitt Drive E A

Holley Lessie Mrs, h 114 S Jefferson Holley Lois Miss, waitress, h 114 S Jefferson

Holley Mamie E Miss, Cherokee Hghts

Holley V H (Hattie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av

HHHoiolllllliiidddaaayyy

Emma, cook, h Frank (Annie Jack (Clandie),

Ragsdale L), lab, h 418 taxi driver, h

Pine A1 507 Whitney

HHiilllliiddaayy

Lizzie, cook, h 322 Mercer Mary, hair dresser, h 208 S

Davis

HHiilllliidnagys

Robt, lab, h 220 Whitney W H (Nellie), lab, h 120

Fleisher

A1

Hollingsworth C F Mrs, 206 Tift

,,

Hollingsworth E A (Adena L), Yellow Dot Taxi Co, h 206 Tift

HHoolllloismAanlicAe,mlaburnodse,

h 410 N Madison (Bessie), brick mason,

h

622

Planters

McClaren Tires

Guaranteed Against All Road Hazards for One Year

FARKAS FILLING STATION Inc.

PHONE 717

305 BROAD AVE.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

181

*Hollway Mary, 420 Planters olman^JCIJs W C Mule Co, horses, mules & wagons, ofc 124-128

Hnlmp? T?11C (Robbie) ' Pres Holman Stables, h 606 N Jackson

*Hn

Holman Stables, h 606 N Monroe

Holmes A C (Martha), teacher, h 210 N Monroe

Holmes Agnes, Mgr Holmes Grocery, 1013 E Broad

HHoolmmeess

Grocery, Frances,

Sylvester Rd, 211 A Hewitt

Agnes Holmes, Av E A

Mgr

Holmes Martha, prin & teacher, h 210 N Monroe

Ho mes Miriam, sec Afro-Amr Ins Co, h 210 N Monroe *Holmes Molly, 410 Gordon

*Holmes Murrine, laund, h 708 Rice A1

Hohnes Rebecca, laund, h 1017 E Broad E A

*Holmes Rosa M, 111 N Davis

*Holsey Carrie B, laund, h 210 S Davis

Holsey

Member Rd

(Viola),

emp

Armour

Fertz

Co '

h

Old

Leesburg

Holstead Ben & Wife, Bobs Candy & Pecan Co, h Sylvester Rd *H stead Ben (Mandy), lab, h 413 S Jackson 7 Holstead Henry, 610 Pecan St E A

SfraRSnrey' B (Mattie), carpenter), h 610 Pecan St E A

*SoK Ch?r/illr7?5 BroaTP

^ *** h 209 FirSt

Holt n2vYf/.rrlgud (Queen) By)a' redTmP aSsttaenr dAaCrdL 0RiRl ,Cho,2h179F04irsNt Madison Holt D Virgil Jr, Mgr Stand Oil Fil Sta E A, h 217 First Holt Hazel Miss, teacher, h 414 Broad Holt Hazel, cook, h 522 Whitney *Holt Henry (Ellen), lab, h 411 Pace Apts E A
ui ?Man7-(JullaiY en]P 2obs Candy Co- h 301 Pace Qts E A Sn f t N nY1V1ia1^ E)' cl ExPress Co, h 816 N Jackson Dolt Jno D Leila), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 209 First *HHonilft 2Leusctreertfi.Ta, (lSauanradh, )h e4m36p MCoorrnrow-Cook Furn Co, h Eu6gemar
g E (Biddie), emp C of Ga RR, h 809 N Washington Ho t Roy (Hazel), night guard County Farm, h 311 N Monroe H ton Naomi, laund, h 510 S Madison

Holton qYwm Ca J217 N Washington- Mrs Maude Holton Mgr HSolzendolf O W (Jackie), flagmahn 1A2C17L NRRW, assh4i1n1gtRoensidence Home Furniture Co, new & used furniture, 208 Broad
Home Owners Loan Corpn, 506-507-508-509 Exchg Bk BldgHome Supply Co, mstmnt House Furniture, 127 Court Av * Homer Lizzie, 818 Broad
Hom-Ond Food Store, 241 Broad Honeck H J Rev, 313 Residence * Hooks Elizabeth, laund, h 714 S Monroe

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

182

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

* Hooks Jerome, lab, h 503 Cotton

0T~

Hooks Lorene Miss, steno-bkkpr Farkas Sv Sta, h 102 S Jefferson

Apt 4

'

* Hooks Lula, cook, h Ragsdale

* Hooks Mose, lab, h 426 Pine A1

*Hooks Ross (Tommie), lab, h 503 Cotton

* Hooper Charlie (Orie), 527 Highland Hope Ed D (Mary), emp Gulf Station ofe, h 408 Pine

Hope Mary Mrs, steno S B Lippitt, h 408 Pine Hopkins Clarence E, Mgr Wiggins Dry Cl Co, h 507 N Jackson

Hopkins Dick, 307 Fourts

Hopkins Mary Helen Miss, 507 N Jackson

*Hopkins Mattie, 703 Broad

Hopkins S F, 315 N Monroe Hopkins Wm T, auto painter, h 507 N Jackson *Hopper Annie B, cook, h 605 Flint A1

*Horn Will (Josie), lab, h 112 Gordon Horne I C (Fleeta), lbr inspector, h 120 Slappey Dr

Home A A Mrs, Slappey Drive Horne C E (Elizabeth), emp Wallace Barber Shop, h Lakeside

Horne Chas V & Wife, livestock dealer, h Sylvester Rd

Horne D P, emp Couch Grocery, h 204 Society Home H W (Daisy) (Home Meat Market), h 117 Second

Home I H Mrs, 204 SocietyHome Meat Market, 1003 N Washington, J F Horne Mgr

Home J F (Horn Meat Market), h 204 Society

Home Kermit L (Nellie), machinist, h 407 Roosevelt

Horne Lottie J Miss, h 204 Society Horne Murtle Mrs, h 316 Johnson Av E A Horne Van, student, h 316 Johnson Av E A

*Horsley Curley, lab, h 527 First Hornsby E P (Fostina), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 62 Mill

Village Hornsby G C (Annie), barber, h 412 Johnson Av E A

Hornsby J R (Devona), 814 N Jackson

* Horten Geo (Mattie), emp Amr Express Co, h 301 Mercer * Horton D H (Bessie), emp Albany Serum Co, h 417 Cherry

Hospital Pharmacy, 915 N Jefferson, F T Coleman, Mgr

Hotchkiss Lloyd (Margaret), Mgr Empire Ca;sh Store No 2,

h 603 N Jefferson

HOTEL GODRON, Pine Av

Hotel Gordon Cigar Stand, Hotel Gordon Houseman Margaret Miss, 310 Pine

Houston Billie, Ragsdale *Houston Isaac (Annie), emp V C Chem Co, h 104 N Davis Houston K T (Lona), emp Herald Publishing Co, h 502 Pine

Hout Howard, emp Keenan Auto Parts Co, h 309 Sixth

Hout Wayne (Helen), emp Albany Serum Co, h 309 Sixth

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY
Tel. 947 EVERY TON GUARANTEED Tel. 947

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

183

Howard Andrew (Minnie), lab, h 412 Planters Howard Artelia Mrs, h Avalon

Howard Carl (Lena), Mgr Union Plumbing Co, h Sylvester Rd

Howard Frank, emp So Ga Power Co, h 307 Oglethorpe

*Howard Helen, h 412 Planters

HHoowwaarrdd

Joe (Arelia), emp C of Ga RR, Josie, laund, h 212 N Davis

h

420

Residence

A1

Howard Nathaniel (Myra), lab, h 312 N Davis Howard R T Mrs, Sou Av, Avalon

H owaarrdJ WwalDTw(D^Aonrins;)r,e)e'mUp SGGa oPvowSuerrvCeyo,, hh 2E0u5geNmMaradison HowardC (Tobitha M), emp HEW Kennels Sup Co, h 316

Howard Willie Mae, laund, h 204 Hill E A Howe D L (Ethel S), slsmn, h 207 Odd Fellows Bldg Howe Edith Miss, 500i/2 N Jackson Howe Louise Miss, steno Richard Tift, h 5001/2 N Jackson
SHoWwee MlarsneRileEJ,^15S0S0' is/t2eNnoJaAclklesnon& Smith, h 500i/2 N Jackson Howell Bernice Miss, emp Con Loan & Fin Co, h 329 N Jackson Howell Hiram S (Irma), 610 Oglethorpe

HHnowwpeil1l!1 Tt Fe A(ALginlleies})', cf0it+ryemvraenmCano, fhG4a04RERigYhdths, h 329 N Jackson

HHuowbbeallrdWCLorMinars, ,

service station, s Dawson laund, h 214 Sixth

Rd

Hubbard H G (Mary), Mgr Favorite Groc & Filling Sta, h 901 Pine

HHuubbhbaarrHd Thos A (Georgia), T TePxaCcofSGeraviRceR'Shta3ti1o0n,S hW2a1s0hiTnghtiordn Hubbles Lunch, lunches, 249 Broad

Ru!J]es Lunch, lunches, soft drinks, 211 N Washington Hubble C P (Irene) (Hubble's Lunchroom), h 207 Society

Hubble Frank (Maude), emp C of Ga RR, Shops, h 614 S Ninth

Hucabey Esther Mrs, steno Maclin Peanut Co, h New Albany

Annex

J

Hucabey^Simmie F (Esther), trainman C of Ga RR, h New Albany

Huchabee Eloise, dietician, h Sylvester Rd

Huckabee John emp Bcnnett-Day Pecan Co, h 1104 N Jefferson

Huckabee Thad (Maudelle), Mgr Bennett-Day Pecan Co h 1104

N Jefferson

HHuucckkaabbyy

Albert, Lucius,

605 lab,

First h 605

First

Huckaby Rosa Bell, h 605 First

Dudley Clarence (Corine), lab, h 509 Planters

Hudson Albert Hugh, slsmn, h 510 Broad

Hudson Burdell (Jessie), 204 Highland

Hudson Daniel (Mary), lab, h 609 Society A1

Hudson Donnee T Mrs, wid J R, 510 Broad

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

184

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Hudson J C (Lessinelle), 515 Roosevelt

^Hudson Nancy, laund, 204 Highland

* Hudson Rebecca, cook, 434 Huey W E: (Algie M), Mgr

Whitney Singer Sewing

Machine

Co,

h

421

Society Huff Annie Bell Miss, 420 Mulberry E A

Huff R L (Janie), 420 Mulberry E A Huggins Frank (Elizabeth), emp Keenan

Auto

Parts

Co,

h

209

Residence Hughes Joe, emp Ivey Undertaking Co, h 503 Flint Hughes Thad A (Willie), collector Albany Housefumishmg Co,

h 503 Flint

Hughes Thad A Jr, emp Albany Housefurnishing Co, h 503 Flint

Hughes W F (Willie Bell), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h

Eleventh Av

* Hughes Polly, cook, h 609 N Madison Huie John C (Mildred), Div Mgr IAC Fertz Co, h 622 Fifth Huie Robt E (Margaret), bkkpr Coca Cola Plant, h 424 Second

Human Voncile Miss, h 533 Eighth * Humber Richard (Leila), chauffeur, h 510 Mercer
Humber Will (Eugenia), USA Depty Marshall, h 507 Broad

Hummel J L (Eva), U S Geodetic Surv, h 711 Park PI

Humphrey & Leggett, groceries, 222 Broad

~T ~

Humphrey J H (Helen) (Humphrey & Leggett), h 801 S Jefferson

* Humphrey Annie Mae, teacher, h 622 Broad Humphrey Clyde (Gertrude), lab, h 624 A Highland

* Humphrey Cornelia (Essie), taxi driver, h 526 Cotton

* Humphrey Fannie, seamstress, h 300 Mercer

* Humphrey Major, lab, h 622 Broad Humphrey R D (Margie), emp C of Ga RR, h 206 Society

*IIunt Harma, laund, h 407 Whitney

*Hunt Ida, laund, h 109 N Davis

Hunt J H Mrs, 535 Broad *Hunt Mary, cook, h Newton Rd

*Hunt Mattie, laund, h| Newton Rd

Hunt Mildred Miss, 422 Second *Hunt Robert, lab, h Newton Rd *Hunt Thos (Agnes), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 715 N

J sff 6 rson Hunter A L (Gertrude), elk ACL RR, h 405*4 Flint Av

* Hunter Daisy, laund, h 429 Whitney Hunter Joseph H (Stella M), sect-tr Hodges Build Supply Co, h

1006 N Madison

* Hunter Leila, cook, h 712 N Madison

*Hurt Will (Ella), lab, h 216 Sixth

Hurst J M Mrs, 307 Fifth Hurst Vatrime Miss, emp C of Ga RR, h 307 Fifth Huston Stephen F (Meta), carpenter, h 404 Highland

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

TM

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE-WOUND

NNTIGCHHTTH- 0-N-E- 7?1?5?

504 SAELCB0ANNDY,AGVAE..

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

185

Hutchings Wm E (Theresa), Mgr City Mill & Gin Co, h 814 N Jefferson
Hutchings Wm E Jr (Alice), emp ACL RR, h 320 Second *Hutchms Will, cook, h 515 S Ninth *Hutchinson Jessie Lee, h 317 Whitney Hutchinson Mary Mrs, 402 Second Hutchinson Wm B (Grace), farmer, h 428 Fifth Hutto Carolyn Miss, steno F F Putney, h 310 N Jefferson Hutto Elmer, elk Armour Fertz Co, h 310 N Jefferson Hutto Eunice Miss, steno Fire Adjust Co, h 310 N Jefferson Hutto Jno D (Eunice), barber, h 310 N Jefferson Hutto Mrs L B, 909 N Jackson * Hutto Marie, laund, h Newton Rd *Hutton Ida, laund, h 115 Second A1
Hysler Charles E (Willie), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 514 Roosevelt
Hysler James, student, h 514 Roosevelt Hysler Louise Miss, 514 Roosevelt Hysler Rosa Lee Miss, 514 Roosevelt

I
Ideal Beauty Shop* 226 Pine
Cleaners, 302 E Broad E A, A E Bozeman Mgr Idle Hour Estates, Lover's Lane Ingram Lillian Mrs, 309 N Monroe * Ingram Canvass, h 220 Highland Ingram J Carlton (Annie), Mgr Ingram Garage, h 520 Fifth Ingram s Garage, 240 Westbrook Al, J C Ingram Mgr *Ingram Rena, 704 Broad
Inman Grocery Co, 516 N Washington, J G Ingram Mgr Inman James I (Lola), shipping elk M W Tift Groc Coh
Philema Rd
Inman Joel (Dovie S), produce dealer, h 502 Broad Inman Jno S (Eloise), sec Haley Motor Co, h 809 N Jefferson Internatm^al^Agricultural Corpn, fertilizers, ofc 603-604-605-606

INTERSTATE^UFE & ACCIDENT, 412-413 Exchg Bk Bldg

Irvin Abram R, slsmn, h 1108 N Madison Irvin Ben (Pearl), janitor, h 522 Residence Irvin Florence, student, h 1108 N Madison
Irvm Ge50W^Ve(Eugenia), pastor Shiloh Baptist Church, h

* Irvin Grocery Co, 504 Mercer, G W Irvin Mgr

Irvm I W Dr (Beatrice), physician (eye, nose, ear & throat),

*T T ,

^ Madison, ofc Exchg Bk Bldg

rvm John (Louiza), emp Tennessee Fertz Co, h 1313 N Jackson

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

186_ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

*Irvin Nelson (Alice), emp FERA, h 601 Grady * Irvin Samuel (Aggie), lab, h 118 Highland *Irving Ioma Lee, emp Albany Peanut Mills, h 302 S Jefferson * Irving Mack (Emma), lab, h 504 Whitney Irvin Mrs J R, 430 Third Hsack Jake, lab, h 621 Tift *Isard Charles, lab. h 524 Residence *Ishman Fate (Mariah), h 201 Hill St E A *Isler Bertha, maid, h 616 Residence *Tsler Mattie, laund, h 616 Residence *Isom Timothy (Lucy), emp FERA, h 421 Gordon
Israel A M (Marjorie), attorney, h 412 Oglethorpe, ofc Woolfolk
Bldg
Israel Clay (Minnie), emp FERA, h 521 Residence Israel Jim (Rebecca), h 235 N Broadway E A Israel L J, h 521 Residence Israel Roy, elk Ye Old Beer Garden, h 521 Resirence Ittner Ethel Mrs, wid A E, 100 S Jefferson Apt 2 '' Iverson Wm, 309 Highland Ives Ethuline Miss, elk Rosenberg, 1002 S Jefferson Apt 10 Ives May Miss, steno, h 102 S Jefferson Apt 10 IVEY BENJAMIN B (Lydia), Pres Albany Housefurnishing Co &
Pres Ivey Funeral Home, h Putney
IVEY FUNERAL HOME, funeral directors & embalmers, 304
Broad Ivey J H, Albany RFD Carrier Ivory John, Perfect Service Station, 404 Broad
J
J & J Furniture Store, 125 Broad Jack & Jills Kindergarten and Music Studio, 311 Society, Mrs T
G Slappey, Teacher * Jackson Aaron (Ossie), lab, h 530 Society * Jackson Abe (Sue), lab, h 610 N Madison * Jackson Alice, nurse, h 712 S Monroe
JACKSON & COMPANY, Loans and Real Estate, ofc 206V& Broad
*Jackson Anna, cook, h 513 N Madison *Jackson Annie, 415 Water *Jackson Appie, 210 Hill E A * Jackson Azie Lee, laund, h 617 Oglethorpe A1 *Jackson Beatrice, cook, h 608 Society A1 * Jackson Bessie, emp Bains Peanut Co, h 704 Tift * Jackson Betty, 706 S Jefferson * Jackson Bob, h 736 Patterson Lane E A *Jackson Beulah, laund, h Ragsdale * Jackson Carrie B, cook, h 529 Society Jackson Catherine B Mrs, wid B J, 412 N Jackson

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

SALES AND SERVICE

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 iV. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, QA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

187

Jackson Chas H (Minnie), lab, h 624 Highland Jackson Charlie, emp City of Albany, 730 Pine

JacksTM clZ'M^loar

PeanUt C' h 708 P"e

*Jackson Cora Lee, laund, h 616 First

Jackson Dan (Cora), emp ACL RR, h 204 Hazzard Dr E A Jackson Deel, lab, h 510 N Madison

Jackson Della, laund, h 206 A Tift A1

*Jackson Ed, lab, h 100 Oglethorpe

* Jackson Ed, lab, h 407 Whitney

* Jackson Elizabeth, h 821 Flint

*Jackson Elizabeth, 617 Society

*Jackson Ella, nurse, h 607 Roosevelt

*Jackosn Ella, cook, h 606 Tift A1

Jackson Eliza, cook, h 716 N Madison

Jackson Ella Mae, laund, h Ragsdale

Jackson Elbe Lou, cook, h Wilson Av E A

Jackson Elnora, cook, h 203 Residence A1

*Jackson Elvira, 704 S Jefferson

*Jackson^Ejmanuel (Aquilla), emp Herald Pub Co, h 810 Cordele

* Jackson Ernest (Pauline), 8 Haley Mgr Qts ^Jackson Eva, laund, h 130 Roosevelt A1 Jackson Frank, emp FERA, h 714 S Monroe Jackson Frank (Katie), lab, h 832 Pine Jackson Geneva, 714 Broad

* Jackson Geo (Sally M), emp ACL RR, h 809 S Madison

Jacksons Grocery Store, 712 Broad, Missie Jackson Mgr

Jackson George (Missouri), lab, h 305 Third Av E A S

Jackson Geo P (Ruby), emp Post Office, h 510 Whitney

* Jackson Gilbert, lab, h 615 Flint

vvmtney

Jackson Grove Baptist Church, 524 Highland

Jackson Helen Mrs, steno-bkkpr Gortatowsky Ins Co, h 122 S

Jackson Horace (Minnie), emp FERA, 122 Oak E A *Jackson Ida, laund, h Cherry Av *Jackson Ida, 314 Highland *Jackson James (Mattie), lab, h 629 Tift *Jackson James (Rosa), lab, h 615 Flint *Jackson Jeff, emp FERA, h 808 S Madison *Jackson Jim (Emma), lab, h 425 Flint A1 *Jaekson Jno (Minnie), lab, h 509 Whitney *Jackson Jno Lee, surveyor, h 730 Pine *Jackson Laura, laund, h Ragsdale *Jackson Lena, cook, h 305 Roosevelt A1 *Jackson Lessie, cook, h 606 N Madison *Jackson Lester (Lula), lab, h 709 Newton Rd

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY

SALES AND SERVICE PHONE 1410

188

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Jackson Lillie, emp Albany Peanut Co, h 810 Jefferson *Jackson Lizzie, cook, h 819 Whitney *Jackson Louella. h 624 Highland * Jackson Lula May, cook, h 607 S Jefferson *Jackson Maggie, emp Eatman PI & Heat Co, h 317 Mercer *Jackson Maggie, cook, h 217 Tift A1 *Jackson Mariah, h 722 Cordele Rd EA * Jackson Martin (Mamie), city, h 615 Broad ''Jackson Marie, laund, h Newton Rd
*Jackson Mary, h 701 Broad *Jackson Mattie, laund, h 733 B Pine *Jackson Mattie M, cook, h 206 Mooney A1 Jackson Maurice (Helen), 133 S Jackson *Jackson Mercer D, 114 Pine A1 * Jackson Miller (Lizzie), lab, h 510 N Madison
*Jackson Minnie, laund, h 211 S Davis *Jackson Missie, h 714 Broad *Jackson Mollie, laund, h 107 Wilson *Jackson Nannie, cook, h 207 Residence A1
* Jackson Neta May, 427 Planters *Jackson Nona, laund, h 108 Ragan * Jackson Nun (Julia), 820 Broad *Jackson Oliver, emp Maclin Peanut Co, h 614 A Roosevelt A1 * Jackson Oliver (Mattie), lab, h 305 Third Av E A
*Jackson Rebecca, laund, h 633 Roosevelt A1 Jackson Robert, bkkpr Thornton Bros, 708 N Jackson *Jackson Rosa Lee, maid, h 615 Broad Av *Jackson Rosa Lee, laund, 514 A Cotton *Jackson Roselle, laund, h 633 Roosevelt A1
* Jackson Roosevelt, painter, h 310 S Jefferson *Jackson Roosevelt, plasterer, h 714 S Monroe *Jackson Rosa, laund, h 210 Residence * Jackson Rubin (Mada), porter, h 607 Residence Jackson Sally Miss, Mgr The Fashion Shop, h 814 N Jefferson *Jackson Simon (Johnny, lab, h Ragsdale *Jackson Stonewall, lab, h 1017 Wilson Av E A * Jackson Superior, laund, h 201 Holley E A
* Jackson Thos (Lula), lab, h 116 Oglethorpe * Jackson Toney (Janie), lab, h 422 S Washington * Jackson Turner (Mary F), 717 S Jefferson *Jackson Viola, maid, h 627 Highland
* Jackson Walter (Sarah), emp FERA, h 603 Water * Jackson Will (Beadie), lab, h 608 Tift
* Jackson Will (Lula), lab, h 704 S Jefferson * Jackson Will (Maude), lab, h 613 Society A1 * Jackson Will (Rosa), lab, h 405 S Jackson * Jackson Wm (Blandy), emp Ntl Pecan Grow Exchg, h 412 Grady

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.
LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL 1057--TWO PHONES--1058
ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY ----_ J1-8o:9
h412 N Jackson^' S`Smn A'bany Fousefurnishing Co:

` Jackson SeryL'syTesterWTSalw|al,T' h 213 Hihland `Jackson WiffifLe M?`eTa^=' ^ 6 Mae JaCkson Mr
S gfar,4iwime>: ?iTMs asTM Jackson Wm (VfctorkffeTMer hGirr5yT.1;fWilSOn Av
Jahve(?ClS),e^ h 315*Whitney^Al ^
tco Saitoh S"ton Miu' h 1414 N Monroe
Jacobs Sally B Mrs, 507 N Jeflerson James Emma, 310 S Jefferson James Essie Mae, laund, h 625 Broad *James Eva, h 511 Cotton James Mrs Fleta, Avalon James Henry (Alzetta), lab, h 104 Highland James J E (Lillian), 901 N Washington James Jesse, 700 Highland
James Mabel H Mrs, wid C B, steno Albany Exchg Ntl Bk, h 318

*James Martha, 820 Pine * James Mary, 308 Planters

James Mary emp Bain Peanut Co, h 620 Tift A1

*James Morris, lab, h 511 Cotton

1

Jaammeess POlwaceen, 4(M01aW ry)h,itbneelvl bfoilyiinNo-ew0f,,A7-lb -Hnoocteeli, uh 551111 Crvoitfton

:James Rochester

^

James Rubin, lab, h 624 Resided A1

"

James Ruby, cook, h 620 Tift A1

Janies Jh^s

19,S

Jarnagin Alva S tMattil T p C Lh Av^lon' ofc 149 Pine

jSrara r 6SSie Miss' 619 Ogletho?p?0Av UTM C' h 625 Third rard Grocery Co, staple & fancy groceries 110 N Tapper.

Jarrard M^fi,519 Ogfet^e0^ h 5W ^th^

?' h 614 O^thorpe

^eanes Dillie, 700 HighSSd

b C' h 208 Residen h'21s S WashingtonC' h 411 S Jeflerson Johnson^Bud^ Service Station, cor N^Son * Pine, c R (Bud,

^Second** (BllIee)> Mgr Bud Johnson Filling- Station, h 819
:-= SKmassa-*- * *--
Johnson Charlie, Johnson Sv Station h 5?s Tiff
:S= "

Johnson C W (Genrvi* rw * ' aD' h 441144 BS WWashhi'ngtton
SK
^Johnson Edmond, emp FERA, h 205 RR St F A

^Johns'on Edward,' kbfh^Whitaey Cal C' h 405 Whitn^

JohnsTM Immtc^hlos1!wShin^tTM580 SeCnd .^nson Essie, 305 S Washington 840,1

Johnson Eugene (Hattie), emp FERA h 117 wv,-f

Johnson Eugenia Miss prnn PoPd

117 Whitney

Oglethorpe SS' P Ga Peanut Grow Exchg, h 531

*Johnson Fannie, h 704 River Rd

Johnson Floyd((Mildred^ fmn^^P h 5-16 N Jefferson *Johnson Freeman (Lillie'b) , mechanic ^MO StV18 glethorpe *Johnson George (Lila), farmer h 523' CnJtnJ Jefferson

*Johnson Hager, ^ok.Y OlS^oad C<>aI C' h 219 Residence

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"IT'S BEST"

PHONE 354

192

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

* Johnson Harry (Isadore), emp Maclin Peanut Co, h 715 A Cutliff *Johnson Henry, emp C of Ga RR, h 508 Cotton * Johnson Henry L (Leila), lab, h 505 Grady Johnson H R (Clara), emp ACL RR, h 214 S Monroe Johnson Henry W, farmer, h Johnson Rd Johnson Hubert H (Mary Frances), elk Humphrey & Leggett,
501 N Jackson Johnson Inez Miss, 503 Oglethorpe * Johnson Ivory (Lee Ola), emp Goodrich Sv Station, h 623
Roosevelt Johnson J C (Pearl), emp Flint River Cotton Mattress Co, h 311
N Broadway E A
* Johnson J T (Leila), plasterer, h 705 S Madison * Johnson Jack, lab, h 311 Mercer A1 *Johnson Jas B (Annie Mae), blacksmith, h 216 RR St E A * Johnson James (Mazerie), lab, h 308 S Monroe * Johnson James (Pearl), emp Bain Peanut Co, h 505 S Jackson
*Johnson Jerome, lab, h 434 Whitney *Johison Jess (Anna), cook, h 215 S Davis *Johnson Jimmy, lab, h 303 Third Av E A * Johnson Joe (Jimmie), lab, h 803 River Rd Johnson Joe (Polly), emp Standard Oil Co, h 804 N Jefferson * Johnson Johnny (Janie), painter, h 532 Gordon Johnson Josephine Miss, kindergarter teacher, h 609 Pine
JOHNSON JOSEPHINE MISS, Kindergarten, 606 Pine
^Johnson Josie, laund, h 313 Highland A1 Johnson Juanita Miss, steno S K Simon, h 608 N Jackson * Johnson Julius (Freddie), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 523
Cotton
Johnson J W (Thames), carpenter, h 909-911 N Washington
* Johnson Katie, laund, h"625 Flint Johnson Grocery Co, 317 S Jackson, L F Johnson Mgr Johnson L F (Willie M), Mgr L F Johnson Grocery, h 422
Highland
Johnson Lee H (Ruby), emp Standard Oil Co, h 206 Second
* Johnson L J (Minnie), 708 Broad * Johnson Leroy (Nellie), lab, h 205 Fifth A1 * Johnson Lewis (Leola), 211 Hill St E A *Johnson Lillie, cook, h 324 Planters *Johnson Lillie, laund, h 410 Residence Johnson Lizzie Mrs, wid C R, 520 Second * Johnson Lizzie B, lanud, h 312 S Washington *Johnson Lomia, cook, h 624 Tift A1 * Johnson Louis (Maggie), lab, h 614 Society A1
*Johnson Louise, 205 RR St E A ^Johnson Louisa, laund, h 120 Slappey Dr *Johnson Lucenda, cook, h 613 Society A1
*Johnson Lucy, cook, h 621 Society

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

*Johnson Major (Mattie L), 803 Broad Johnson Major (Pearl), lab, h 414 S Washington

Johnson5feriss' steno-bkkpr

h

*Johnson Marie, nurse, h 207 Highland Johnson Mary, laund, h 500 S Washington

Tn!l!!SOn

laund> h 511 S Jefferson

Johnson Miltie Miss, emp Kresses h <100 on m u-

Johnson Minnie Lee, 205 RR St E A

Washington

*Johnson Mose (Fannie), lab, h 303 Pace Ots F A

SnSn J?at`ie- laund- h 9 N Madison Johnson Nettie May Mrs, 909-911 N Washineton Johnson Ollie May, cook, h 631 Residence Johnson Paul (Bertha), lab, h Ragsdale
o nson Paul (Kitty), fireman C of Ga RR, h 600 Pine

*JJoohhnnssoonn PPhhillVlips(^(1M1!?raerdy?),' llaabb,' hh 560126 SSoWciaesthyinAg1ton

Johnson Phyllis, h 625 Highland A1

V'

Johnson Prince, emp FERA, h 624 Gordon

Johnson R E (Julia W), farmer, h 531 0' lab 'b RagsdaS ^ A1

Cotton ti0"' H 811 MerCer A1 h 835 Pine' auditor, h 521 Third Jones Fied (Margaret), Mgr Jones Grocery h 204 Fourth

Jones Grocery, Old Leesburg Rd, Fred Jones Mpt

h

Jones G F (Maggie), 204 Fourth

'^

Jones Green (Ruby L), lab, h 321 Highland A1

J= GertSe,Took,fS2"2! WaSgton B WdSn Mgr

JJoneesS

"n. ^ Co. h 421 First

*Jones Henry, 1407 Seventh Jones Henry (Bertha, lab, h 530 A Mercer *Jones Ida, laund, h 734 Pine

Jones Ida Mae, laund, h 238 Shackelfords A1 E A Jones Ike (Mattie), drayman, h 402 Gordon

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

124 N. JACKSON

PHONE 47

196

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

*Jones Ua, laund, h 523 Society A1
* Jones Jake (Maggie), lab, h 407 S Jackson
*Jones Janie, laund, h Odom St
* Jones J B, 623 Society Jones J B (Ollie Bell), emp FERA, h 209 N Broadway E A
*Jones J D, lab, h 602 Tift A1 Jones J E (Vivian), Mgr U-Save-It No 2, h 131 N Broadway E A Jones Jeff (Legene), emp D L Jones Grocer, h 311 N Jefferson
Jones Jocelyn Miss, student, h 700 Second Jones J N, trainman ACL RR, h New Albany Annex * Jones J W (Annie), 204 Shackelfords A1 E A * Jones Joe (Hattie), lab, h Third Av E A
* Jones Jna H (Marie), emp City of Albany, h 204 Whitney *Jones Jno J, Insurance Solicitor, h 621 Whitney Jones Joe L (Audrey), slsmn, h 700 Second *Jones Joseph (Ola), emp FERA, h 633 Society
Jones K E (Peggie), 206 Residence
* Jones Leila, laund, h 313 S Washington * Jones Lena, teacher, h 816 Byron Rd * Jones Leneyi (Maria), barber, h 208 Highland *Jones Lizza, 633 Society *Jones Lonny, 700 Highland
Jones L S (Annie), boarding house, h 526 Broad *Jones Maria, laund, 423 Whitney A1 *Jones Marie, laund, h 507 Cotton
Jones Martha Miss, 525 Broad * Jones Mary, emp Ntl Pecan Exchange, h 601 S Jefferson *Jones Mary A, nurse, h 627 Flint
Jones Mary E Miss, student, h 621 Third *Jones M J, maid, h 604 Flint *Jones Mary L, laund, h 618 Residence
*Jones Mattie, 1001 S Jackson *Jones Mattie, cook, h 311 Whitney A1 Jones Maxine Miss, 312 Seventh *Jones Melissa, laund, h 530 Gordon
Jones Mildred Miss, pianist, h 526 Broad *Jones Nancy, laund, h 612 Tift A1 Jones Nella V Mrs, wid P W, 505 Park Place
* Jones Nellie, laund, h 606 Residence * Jones Oliver (Channie), lab, h 622 First Jones Oscar S, solr Albany Laundry Co, h 513 N Washington Jones Paul, emp Wiggins Dr Sleaning Co, h 410 Pine
Jones Paul H (Mary B), Tax Collector, h 532 Pine * Jones Pearl, cook, h 618 Residence * Jones Pearl, cook, 405 Whitney A1 * Jones Prince, 804 S Jefferson

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY

EVERY TON GUARANTEED PHONE 947

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

197

Jones P Walter Jr, lawyer, h 505 Park Place, ofc 401 Exchg Bk Bldg

*Jones Queen A, laund, h 710 Rice A1 *Jones Rebecca, 97 S Front
Jones R F (Ruby), 122 N Broadway E A

Jones Robt H (Lorena), cabinet maker, h 908 Madison Circle Jones R J (Lula), lab, h 308 Hewett Dr Jones R L, Elks Club, h 400 Broad Av Jones Mrs R L, 410 Broad
*Jones Roosevelt (Curry), lab, h 427 Whitney Jones Sam (Charity), emp FERA, h 520 S Front Jones Sarah Dean Miss, h 521 Third, student Jones Sara Grace Miss, reg nurse, h Nurses Home

Jones Sherman (Louise), emp Bennett-Day Pecan Co h 121 Oglethorpe

* Jones Silas (Emma), lab, h 418 Mercer *Jones Sue, cook, h 613 Residence

*Jones Sunshine (Hattie), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co h 204

Residence

'

*Jones Susie A, cook, h 531 Tift

*Jones Susie Mae, emp Albany Peanut Co, h 414 N Madison Jones T B (Julia), emp Albany Floral Co, h cor Seventh & N
Monroe

Jones T L (Leila), 312 Seventh Jones Theodore (Edna), 312 Seventh Jones Tillman, Grocery, groceries, meats & fruits, 218 Broad

-Jones Trudfen608aGradygr Ti"man JneS Gr0Cery' h 708 SeCOnd * Jones Tuck (Pinkey), lab, h 604 Grady

* Tones

Mrs, 526 Broad Av, boarders & roomers

Jones Vmey, laund, h 506 S Washington

Jones Wash, lab, h 636 First

Jones W B, Agt GSW&G RR Frt House, h 410 Tift
Jones W G (Naomi), Mgr J&J Furniture Co, h 816 Highland Jones W H, emp Albany Hdw Co, h New Albany Annex
Jones Walter attorney, h 505 Park Place, ofc Exchg Bk Bldg *Jones Will, lab, h 406 S Jackson *Jones Will, lab, h 732 Byron Rd
*Jones Will, lab, h 501 S Jefferson Jones Will (Toy), lab, h 328 Mercer

*Jones Willie Mae, laund, h 624 Broad
*Jones Willie Mae, cook & nurse, h 631 First Jones Winnie Miss, 219 Second

*Jones Zettie (Lula), carpenter, h 713 S Madison
Jordan B W (Ruth), city electrician, h 609 Broad
Jordan Carson emp Ferrell-Wight Co, h 720 Second Jordan Cater (Mary), preacher, h 115 Whitney -Jordan Charlie (Viola), lab, h 314 Westbrook A1

A. L. SEELY COMPANY
Printing and Office Supplies

124 IS. Jackson_Phone 47

198

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Jordan Daisy, 302 Gordon Jordan E L (Emma), emp ACL RR, h 720 Second Jordan Elizabeth W Mrs, wid Enoch, 314 Residence Jordan Elizabeth Miss, sec Bennett-Day Pecan Co, h 314 Residence Jordan Enoch W, slsmn, h 314 Residence * Jordan Jerry (Annie), lab, h 833 Byron Rd *Jordan Jessie, 404 Grady Jordan Jim (Grace), painter, h 717 S Jackson * Jordan Joe (Doreatha), emp Jordan Shoe Shop, h 617 Flint Jordan J W (Ethel), slsmn Haley Motor Co, h Leesburg ^Jordan Lila, laund, h 608 Tift A1
Jordan Richard, Ntl Tenn Life Ins Co, h 402 N Jefferson *Jordan Robt, lab, h 505 Tift A1 * Jordan Rosa, cook, h 119 Third A1 * Jordan Will (Lula), lab, h 308 S Jackson * Jordan Will (Rochelle), lab, h 112 Third A1 Joseph Fred, slsmn, h 402 Highland Joseph Miss Josephine, 402 Highland Joseph Solomon (Asma), slsmn, h 402 Highland Joyce Pee Wee, Ragsdale Joyner Wm T (Flewellyn C), bkkpr County Rd Way Dept, h 410
Third
* Judge Arch (Rebecca), emp Albany Crystal Ice Co, h 705 E Broad E A
*Judge Eugene (Virdie), emp FERA, h 240 Shackelfords A1 E A *Julius Mary, cook, h 513 First A1 Justice Ed L (Lessie), 311 Mulberry St E A ^Justice Susie, cook, h 125 Ray Justiss J C (Ozella), 215 Roosevelt
K
K & L Transportation Co, Hi-way freight & express, ofc Bk of 115 N Washington
*Kain Joe, lab, h 404 Whitney Kalmon Blanche Miss, 1107 N Jefferson St Kalmon E H (Blanche), owner Albany Produce Co, h 1107 N
Jefferson
Kalmon E H Jr, student, h 1107 N Jefferson Kalmon Maude Miss, sec Albany Insurance Agcy, h 423 Oglethorpe Kalmon Stella Miss, teacher, h 423 Oglethorpe Kateski Geo (Helen), Mgr Silver Moon Cafe, h 510 Highland Kay B H (Marguerite), slsmn, h 52214 Pine Kay Marguerite Mrs, teacher of expression, h 522 V& Pine *Kearse Crate (Tempie), lab, h 708 Highland * Keaton Annie May, cook, h 601 Roosevelt * Keaton Annie M, laund, h 530 Gordon Keaton Eula Miss, 526 Pine

HALEY MOTOR CO.

Sales grocery, h 615 N Madison Keen s Grocery, 613 N Madison, Floyd Keen Mr

*5enn

'cook> h 612 N Madison



Kenn Willie (Lucy), lab, h 217 Front

Keenan Auto Parts Co, 112 Front

J>aU^ A (Mattie) ' Mgr Keenan Auto Parts h 809 Highland F W M^?e SUPP 7 C' MfgTS Dog Foods> E Third, W C Howard

Keheley^D DJRebecca), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 1406 N

^Keigler Carl (Emma), lab, h 214 Residence A1 Wesly, lab, h 606 Residence A1
Kelleher Tom (Ida), emp ACL RR, h 419 Tift

Kelley

h 307

6 ggRd (Mattie)' emP Albany Produce Co, h Radium Springs

*Kelly Q J (Jessie), lab, h 620 Planters Kelson Ben (Ida), lab, h 409 Residence A1 Kelson Charlie (Earnest), lab, h 414 N Madison Kelson Emma, 918 Roosevelt
*Ke]sey Riley (Berta), emp Maclin Peanut Co, h 734 Broad Kemp T A (Ada 0), emp Standard Oil Co, h 626 Pine
Kenda 1 ?LrenCae^M-issU, 160S1 MOagdleisthonorpSet, McDaniels Mgg^ Fenda | Sam (Lola), 112 S Monroe Kendall Viola Miss, sec Albany L & Fin Co h 310 Pfnp
i*=K^eenn^drri^cCTkC Chtaasrli^e L(,A5n2n6ieM), ebrcriecrklAa1yer, h 528 RRoooosseevveelltt ^Kendrick Ora, 622 Highland '"Kennedy Anna, 828 Pine Kennedy Carrie Mrs, h 629 Pine
"Kennedy Ike (Sasperilla), emp FERA, h 115 Mooney's A1 Kennedy Jasper^(Ellene), emp National Var Store, h 603 S

Kennedy Lucy Mrs, emp Dr R L Grace, h 215 S Jefferson

"Kennedy Mary, laund, h 112 Decatur

SOn

Kennedy Ruth Miss, Asst Dr O D Racklev h Leeshnro- Pa

Set Kennedy Lloyd, student, h 708 N Jackson Kenney Pete, lab, h 106 Oglethorpe

h E-- Hote,

OLDS - CHRYSLER - TMTM ~ETMS " G' M' &

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

z--: UJ

aO

Kieve Bros, general store, 114 S Washington Kieve H A (Sadie), Mgr Kieve Bros Ins, h 430 Highland

< Qu

f =

2 O

Kieve J W, attorney, h 517 Oglethorpe Kieve Minnie Mrs, wid I Kieve, 426 Oglethorpe

*Kigler Russia (Sara), lab, h 620 Cotton

T.

Kiker George E (Elizabeth), elk Parlor Market, h 712 Ni Jackson

*Kilgo Elisha L (Nellie), tailor, h 316 Whitney

Killebrew Herschel V (Devotie H), emp Eatman Plmbg & Mill

Supply, h 408 Pine

Killebrew J Herschel, student, h 408 Pine Killebrew Margaret Miss, bkkpr Albany Laundry Co h 408 Pine Kilpatrick Lillie Mrs, Albany Wall Paper & Paint Co, h 605 Second

Kimball Emma Mrs, h 417 Residence Kimbrell Mary Mrs, 223i/2 Residence Kimbrell Wm V (Willie), emp C of Ga RR, 2.231/a Residence * Kimbrough J H (Annie P), Mgr Filling Station, 212 Highland

* Kimbrough Ruth, teacher, h 212 Highland Kincaid H O (Maude), slsmn, s 507 Pme Kincaid H O Jr, student, h 507 Pme Kinard's Four Point Service Station, Blue Springs Rd, W A

Kinard Mgr Kinard W A (Mattie) (Kinard's Sv Sta), h Blue Springs Rd King Allen (Annie), lab, h 223 RR St E A King Bethel (Celia), 313 S Davis King B W (Alma), Bush Motor Co, h 315 N Monroe King Caleb, lab, h, 430 Cherry KING C B (Eloise), King Furniture Co, h Rock Inn

KING FURNITURE CO, upholstery, intr dectr, rep furn etc, h

King

C

100 Roosevelt W (Margaret),

P

O

Carrier,

h

629

Planters

King Clemmie, nurse, h 616 Broad

, _ ,_ ,

King D C & wife, emp Albany Crystal Ice Co, h Road Park King E R (Essie M), 616 Gordon

King E T (Ola), 801 S Jackson

KKiinngg

Fannie, servant, h 508 N Floyd (Cena), Mgr Floyd

Madison Grocery Co,

h

705

Hit

KKiinngg

Hattie Henry

T, 802 S Jackson (Rosa), emp Standard

Bakery,

h

309

S

Monroe

King James (Lula), lab, h 501 Highland A1

King Joe (Mary), 505 Mercer

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

ALBANY, GZ, (1934-1935) CITY DIEECTORY~

201

s King J Mrs, Ducky Wucky, h 1403^ N Jefferson

King Lena, laund, h 210 S Davis

King Leon, Ragsdale

King Louise Miss, 408 N Jefferson

* King Lulu, maid, h 526 Tift

King Mrs Mary, h European Hotel

*King Mary, h 404 Highland A1 '`King Mitchell (Mary), farmer, h Ragsdale

*Kmg Oscar (Eva), 808 Broad

*Kmg Ozell (Lucile), lab, h 507 Whitney

'King Sella, cook, h 205 Dewey E A

King Seville A Mrs, 525 Second

giving W R (Irsle), Co Farm Agent, h 700 Planters

Kingsley Agnes Miss, h 904 N Washington

Kingsley Alex H (Daisy) (Kingsley Fum Co), h 215 Fourth Kingsley Furniture Co, 146 Broad

Kingsley Georgia A Mrs, wid M T, 904 N Washington

FKiinngsSlery fLemnaeSM^iss(,TtfemacPhye)r,(Khin9g0s4IeyN FWuranshCinog),tohn 302 Second

Kingsley S J (Mary) (Kingsley Fum Co), h 420 Johnson Av F A

Kingsley Wallace G (Claire), slsmn, h 217 Fourth

A

Kenney also see Kinney

'

urm

Kinney E C (Mabel), emp So Bell Telephone Co h 612 Pine

KiZ? Wd/flTsiconT 80 Be" Tel6Ph0ne C' h 612 "
"Kirk Fred (May), lab, h 111 Highland

5Sey S F ,(FFa)' carPenter, h 401 Johnson Av E A Kirksey Estelle Miss, h 218 Mulberry E A

Kirksey Frank T, emp Bains Peanut Co, h 318 Mulberrv F A

Kirksey J T, 318 Mulberry E A

muiDerry E A

Kitchen Mary E Miss, h 210 Residence

Kitchens Mattie May, cook, h 706 Newton Rd

Kitchens Conway, plasterer, h 211 S Monroe

Kitchens M E MrS'sSnroe 56 ^

Kitchens Kiwanis Clinic, 247J/2 Broad

h 800 N

Kle" RdDofc( C?fyAbVattSnary SUrgen' h Radium Klein Charles, student, h Radium Springs Rd K em J A (Ruth), 310 Oglethorpe Klems Upholstering Shop, 147-149 E Broad FA p r m TM Klein R I (Lucy Mae), upholsterer, 149 E Broad'E A ^ *Knight Anna, laund, h 530 Tift

A. C. KNIGHT

CONTRACTING ENGINEER

GENERAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

PHONE 1841

125 SLAPPEY DRIVE, N. W.

202

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Knight Aaron C, contractor, h 522 Fourth KNIGHT LUMBER & SUPPLY CO, builders supplies, Slappey Dr,
A C Knight Mgr KNIGHT C W (Estelle), painter, h Slappey Drive Knight J C (Dittmus), Mgr Knight's Place, h Leesburg Rd Knight's Place, lunchroom, Leesburg Rd, J C Knight Mgr * Knight John (Emma Lee), 635 Society Knight Mamie Miss, bkkpr Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h 207 N
Jefferson * Knight Neal (Clemmie), emp C of Ga RR, h 220 Whitney Knights of Columbus, Woolfoik Bldg
Knighton H R, mechanic, h YMCA * Knighton Mary, 723 Byron Rd Knowles B R W (Edith), pecan dealer, h 910 N Monroe
Knowles E B (Grace), pecan dealer, h 910 N Monroe Kopple Louis (Bertha), emp Empire Hosiery Co, h 502 Oglethorpe Kopple Marcus (Gertrude), emp Empire Hosiery Co, h 525
Highland Kolesky Maurice, Prisants, h 426 Pine Kreiling Paul, Armour & Co, h 411 Pine Kress S H & Co, dept store, 121-123 N Washington Kuhns Chas (Rosa), slsmn, h 416 Broad Kuttner Nathan H, 206 S Jefferson *Kyler Billie, emp FERA, h 123 Mooney's A1
L
Lacey Terry S (Flora D), teacher, h Florary Lacy George C (Mary Alice), horticulturist, h Edwards Rd
Lacy Sara Miss, Edwards Rd *Lady Savoy Shop, 201 A Seventh, Willie Ross Mgr Lagerquist Tillie Mrs, wid W S, 214 Society Lairmore J J (Alma), Auto Paint & Body Shop, h 204 Oglethorpe * Lamar E J (Estella), carpenter, h 622 Whitney *Lamar Mose, emp FERA, h 123 Highland
Lambe Auto Service, Hall Av, R M Lambe Prop Lambe Robert M (Lucile), Mgr Lambe Auto Service, h Dawson

Lambert Geneva Mrs, asst bkkpr Rosenberg Bros, h Slappey Dr

* Lambert R C (Sylvia), cook, h 600 Flint

*Lampley Bessie, 709 Tift

*Lampley Wm J (Bertha), lab, h 709 Tift

Lancaster Grace Mrs, Avalon

,,

Lancaster Herbert W, Mgr Shackelford Bros Co, h 502 Broad

Lancaster Jeanette A Mrs, The Vogue Inc, h 704 Second

Land Eva Miss, steno HOLC, h 508 N Jackson

Land Geo, 236 E Broad E A Land Lillian Miss, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 308 Mulberry E A

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DTRKTTDPv 203
a isr
sa; i fsiE-ISi"-vr

Landau Edmond A Jr studm^h sTo ,T2"ple> h 511 Oglethorpe Landau Louis W student h si, n , 9?lethorpe *Landreth Minnie,' 1, 217 ^" 0gIe4hOTpe

.iS aaud^Tpe)StoTMhr313 olttJeffersn *Lane HM(S (,?efrl)' Iab' h 1012 Wall*1*
J HarSotsia^fgtond0^ C' h 211 Fourth A aj t^' 3 h 528 Broad Lane W A & Wife, Mgr Parlor Market, h Gintown Rd

an" 0AnJnexn'

E Cigar & Tobacco Co, h New Albany

^ Albany hS^' PreS Americus Grocery Co, h New

Iefferson
Lanneau A cTXTcond^CLbRE D"e'"eights

*Laarrg"rh,,FrRed(a,^,'l^DCf Ga EE h 426 Cotton

*Larkin Ben (Kate), empbr J M Barnett'T ^ 302 507 1511,14

Larramore Shep, 711 Broad

lt' h 303 Mercer

*UsSSrSTM,rcSeStaC903rlrTeffS:arS' 2S8`/2 Broad Laster Rosa B.TSrson 3 S JefferSOn Lastinger Alfred C (Clyde) rhf nt act r.TM , ,, Lastmger Alfred C Jr/h 319 Flint^ AL RR' h 319 Flint
TLna+thu ameAlftnomnilFF' McarSrP' ehnt3e0r,6 hRe6s1i4dePnicnee Latham Dorothy Miss secretarv h ai/i r> Latham J H (Maty H), 614 Ptae' h 614 Pme
*LimorJrrnr0eiG' b,kkpr> h 614 Pine Latkmpr r * *"'1'1' h 420 Mercer atimer Co, The, peanut distributors, ofc Axchg Bk Bldg

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

TTFEL, EFPPHHOONNEE 880E022ECTEIC M0T0RS ""^SECO ALN BAD NY,AGVAE..

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

2Q4

ALBANY, GA., (193~4-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

~ZZ

Latimer J B, peanut business h 102 S Jefferson

*Latimer Rosa L, lmind^ ^8p^key.s Coffee Shop, h 217 Third

Lawrence J T (Vivian), Cir Mgr Albany Herald, h 906 Rosedale

* Lawrence Lillie, 424 Gordon Lawrence Sarah Miss, h 217 Third
Lawrence W B (Mary), 217 Third T nwrpnce W B Jr, Spur Gas Co, h 217 third Lawson Jesse (Sallie), emp C of Ga RR, h 422 Mercer

*Lawson Son, mechanic, h 422 Mercer Laye E (Nettie), engr GSW&G RR, h 210 Society

Layfield E I (Virgie), emp Flint Rover Cotton Mill, h 903 N

Washington

Layson Sadie Miss, emp FERA ofc, h 5|4 B^^d ,h Leader Leo (Elizabeth), real estate Supt, h 419 Fourt

*Learey Jack, h 709 S Jackson * Leary Minnie, cook, h 626 Flint A1 *Learv Peal (Liazie), lab, h 509 S Jefferson Leben Florine Mrs, elk Grant's, h 406 N Jackson Ledbetter A B, slsmn Holman Muie Co h Newton Rd^

*Lee Albert (Ethel), emp ACL RR, h 422 E Broad E A

*t pp Albert (Lovett), wood slsmn, h 637 Hit

,

Lee Aline J Mrs, wid E E, boarders & roomers, h 414 Broad

*Lee Annie, laund, h 607 Society A1

S11 N Tpffprson

T ee B D (Lena), Professor High School, h 811 N Jefferson

*Lee Charlie (Rebecca), lab, h 210 A Hill A1 E A

*Lee Cora, 714 Pine

rcg(J0ndarempCFL2rR?TM0radCotton Mill, h 21 Mill Village

*Lee Edna, teacher, h 506 S Jefferson

*Lee FloydeGh (MaryKMgr Dougherty H"dwnre Co, h 706 Third

*Lee

^0 CMo8 h 425 Pine

*Lee Sfyin^0)^ Metro Life Ins Co. h 410 Broad

*Lee 11 IJSSSfl^SSt. Bread Co, h 413 Second

*Lee J H (Gertrude), Carrier P O, h 426 Flint

*Lee Jessie, h 306 S Madison

*Lee Joyce, 601 S Jefferson

Lee Lilly Mrs, 21 Mill Village

*Lee Louis, 311 S Washington

*Lee Lucile, laund, h 106 Highland

*Lee Ottis, laund, h 900 River Rd

v /119 Whitnev

*Lee Perry (Flossie), porter Liberty Drug Co, h 412

y

*Lee Rosa, 221 Mooney A1

A K Mnnroe

Lee R W (Laura Gene), Pres Lee Drug Co, h 104 N Monroe

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHNE 127

ALBANY, GA.

*jLee,S^m' lab, h 525 Society A1

Lei wJSMCWAiSS0 ChiPS' 117 N Lee Wm, lab, h 409 S Jefferson rff 7^^^(IVfaP)' lab> h 210 Schley E A

sakss*Co'h 104 N Monrce e h 2?2 ReEsSeL)' warehouse 'TMan C of Ga RR frt hse, Legg Marion Miss, h New Albany Hotel
RK, h New Albany Hotel
Leggett StM,,he,,N )n Fifth Auto Sv & Sale &

LEGGETT'S DAIRY, Pretoria Rd

LeGreve Jn^Sie) `dfstAsrt KrviceA8 N Jackson

h 309 Residence

* Wc0 Pep- Mgr G&0 Sv Sta,

Lehman Fred A, emp Independent Serv Sta h ns Dm,,j

Lemming Dan, Clk U-Save-It, h 223 First h 818 B ad

.*R~y (SI;

Flint

K siab'h 112 ^
Lenkhorn Wash (Ethel), lab h 804 Broad Leonard Elizabeth Mrs wid J A h 418 p5-a

*pH"LSSFmer shw'h 906

Lester Henry (Viola), lab, h 707 Rice A1
Lester J W (Bertha), lab, h 800 Marshall E A 'Lester John (Anna), lab, h 908 Wilson E A

*Lester Marii^B^ S1 ^

^ Letchworth Lewis Carrie, 104 Farkas A1

*, Iparuenadc'huher,50h53H16igHhloalnlyd EA1A Lockett Ocie G, emp Standard Bakery h 733 Pine

*LLooffttoonn nClearXenc(Me,ol"abl,e)'h l2a0b6' hHigHh9lanDdecatur A? Pme
Lofton H L, Mgr Wimpy's Place, h Leesbursr Rd Lofton Hoyt (Clara), painter, h611 Oglethfrpe Lofton I A (Mary), carpenter, h 611 Oo-Jethorne Lofton Jno, emp V C Chem Co, h 611 ofletSe

* Lofton

^Mar8aret), electrician" h 215Fourth

pUf-endf' la:und< h 405 Whitney A1

h

L,,1S Eobeyrtate1lh6ert426 HigUa"d

LolS Warc"f(&e)P,,aab'hh

* Lofton Will, 722 Tift

' ' h 107 -lethorpe

Logan Clyd^Ethel), gen Foreman ACL RR Shops, h 905

*Lagon LJ (Lula), lab, h 208 Whitney

^

CH3hN9rh?,,Sin

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"IT'S BEST"

PHONE 354

208

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Lois Luncheonette, cafe, 121 N Jackson Lokey Dick (Maggie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 526 Ninth

Lokey Ella Mrs, 70 Mill Village Long Alice Miss, elk Rosenberg Bros, h 421 Tift

Long C T, Empire Cash Store, h 209 S Jefferson Long Dorothy Miss, bkkpr Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h 310 Pine

Long Edner Miss, student, h 424 Johnson Av E A

Long E V (Clifford), emp Albany Paper Co, h 424 Johnson Av E A

Long Jewell Miss, 308 Mulberry St E A

Long J L (Katie), emp Johnson's Paint & Body Wks, h 308

Mulberry E A

i

Long Mary L Mrs, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 308 Mulberry St E A

Long Mildred Miss, emp Kresses, h 424 Johnson Av E A

*Long Rufus (Easter), lab, h 513 Grady Long Walter, emp Albany Paper Co, h 424 Johnson E A

* Longstreet Wiley (Alberta), 510 Grady Lonsberg Book & Music House, books, music, stationery, 124 N

Washington Lonsberg Charlie (Fannie), owner Lonsberg Music Store, h 422

Oglethorpe Lonsberg Ruth Miss, Lonsberg Book & Music St, h 422 Oglethorpe

Loomis H N, Gov Agr Experiment, h 505 Park PI

Lord M E (Florida), slsmn, h 903 Second

Lord Preston S (Helen), cond C of Ga RR, h 304 Third

Lorig Marvin, student, h 208 N Jefferson Lorig Sigmund, emp A L Seely Printing Co, h 208 N Jefferson

Lorig Solm M (Martha C), slsmn, h 208 N Jefferson

Lorman Julia, h 210 Hill A1 E A Louketis Manuel, fish dealer, Broad Av

Louketis Pete, fish dealer, Broad Av

Louketis Steve, fish dealer, Broad Av

*Love A K, lab, h 105 Flint Loveless W A (Mildred), professor High School, h 1211 N

Madison

* Lovett Joe (Amy), lab, h 206 Sixth

* Lovett Kit, emp VC Chem Co, h 811 Flint

*Low Lessie, emp Albany Peanut Mills, h 524 Cotton

*Low Ruby, emp Albany Peanut Mills, h 524 Cotton

*Lowe Ada, laund, h 301 Whitney A1

*Lowe Annie, cook, h 403 Whitney A1

*Lowe Florence, cook, h 309 S Monroe

*Lowe Herbert, lab, h 410 Corn Av *Lowe Jno (Florine), emp Albany Hatters, h 830 Byron Rd

*Lowe Jno (Hattie), lab, h 635 Roosevelt A1 Lowe Jno H (Annie), supt County Farm, h County Farm

*Lowe J W, preacher, h 739 E Broad E A

*Lowe Lula Mae, laund, h 410 Corn

*Lowe Mary Davis, cook, h 410 Corn

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124 I\. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

209

*Lowe M,,lliMccSd)h' 423"^"/C' h 99 N Jefferson *Rowe 0 D (Annie), lab, h 303 Highland Lowe Osie, cook, h 301 Whitney A1 *Lowrey Elizabeth, 308 Fifth AJ Lowrey Jno.(Sofia), lab, h 706 Highland
LLoovyddyTT EF,R RrrRUmMail ^ Clke,Th nSot.ANiLchRoRla'shH4o1t5elResidence Lucas Dan (Fannie), lab, h 624 Gordon
Lucas kaacM (Lucille, physician, h 910 N Madison, ofc 222i/2

teas

Miss, student, h 910 N Madison

Lucky Cleo Miss, student, h 414 Broad

Luden Jessie, cook, h 526 esidence *Luke Hattie, 716 Pine

Lunday emp United Pecan Co, h 400 Broad

?

Muse Av

* Lundy SA(Ota) 706

' h 422 Tift

Lundy Will, 117 Cutliff St

Lunch Room, lunches, 109 Court Av

Lunsford Jessie Mrs, wid N J, 430 Highland

Lunsford Jessie Mae Miss, 430 Highland

'

Nh

clk Exchange Hotel, h 122U. N Jackson

*Luten Sam (Louize), lab, h 706 Tift

/2

kSn

Luton Bonnie Mae, student, h 613 Society

Luton Catherine, teacher, h 613 Society

Luton George (Elizabeth), lab RR Yds, h 614 Society

*Luton 01he (Aquilla), lab, h 426 Planters

7

`"aX

813

Lyons Geneva, student, h 316 S Jackson

* Lyons

Broad"P C f Ga RR' h 316 S JacksTM

Me

McAddZsSJEEdt'aTMd:C125nCTMrtTvneer' ^

Kne

McAfee RottE TlL^MR 413 N^ckstnTM MlU' h N Mnr0e St McAllister Jno, 630 Pine McAllister Mrs Lizzie, 122 N Broadway E A
1-ster Rlchard> lab, h 604 Flint McAllister Sue, teacher, h 612 Planters

McClaren Tires

Guaranteed Against All Road Hazards for One Year
FARKAS FILLING STATION Inc.

PHONE 717_305 BROAD AVE.

210

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*McArthur Jno (Ruby), lab, h 900 Wall McArthur-Spence Co, mdse brokers, ofc 522 N Washington, Geo
A McArthur & Henry T Spence McArthur Geo A (Bennie), Mgr McArthur-Spence Co, h Dawson
Rd McArthur W L (Eula), emp Va-Carolina Chem Co, h 206 N
N Monroe *McBride Chief, lab, h 3 Old Leesburg Rd McBride W B (Jewell), P O Clk, h Dixie Hts
*McBride Dan, lab, h 405 Whitney *McBride Edw W, lab, h 708 River Rd *McBride M (Martha), carpenter, h 318 Hewett Dr E A McCalla F H Dr (Martha), dentist, h Eugemar *McCally Ed Alma), emp Tenn Chem Co, h 811 N Madison *McCally Thos, emp Tenn Chem Co, h 811 N Madison McCamy Robbie Will Miss, professional pianist, h 509 N Monroe McCamy W C (Berdie), cond C of Ga RR, h 509 N Monroe *McCann Squire (Geraldine), lab, h 605 S Jefferson *McCarthy Andrew (Hattie), lab, h 303 N Front *McCarthy Benj L (Carrie), janitor P O, h 518 Whitney *McCarthy Carrie, h 518 Whitney *McCarthy Daisy, 111 Gordon * McCarthy Elizabeth, h 226 Whitney *McCarthy Jim (Alice), emp FERA, h 111 Gordon
McCarthy Sara Miss, Knight's Place, Leesburg Rd *McCarthy Vick, nurse, h 415 Gordon *McCarthy Willis (Bennie), emp ACL RR, h 909 Wilson Av *McCauley Frances, laund, h 406 Whitney *McCauley General (Mary), lab, h South 12th St McCauley Leroy E (Emelie), City Special Tax Collector, h
Leesburg Rd
McLain L S (Willie F), emp State Hghway, h 238 E Broad E A *McCleary Arthur (Carrie), emp GSW&G RR, h 111 Second A1
McClelland Jane Mrs, h 314 Residence McClelland Geo B, 319V& N Washington McClelland Jane Miss, h 314 Residence *McClendon Albert (Eliza), drayman, h 202 Whitney *McClendon Ben (Rosa), lab, h Ragsdale
McClendon Bernice Miss, beautician, h 414 Broad *McClendon Jno (Mary), truck driver, h 510 S Washington McCloud Mary, h Ragsdale
McCloud Ruby, h Ragsdale McClung L W (Ethel), electrical engineer, h Dawson Rd
McClure Hugh W (Marie), slsmn, s 425 Tift McClure Louis K, emp FERA, h 425 Tift McCollough Jesse W (Marie), cond ACL RR, h 313 Roosevelt McCullough Marie Mrs, emp Metropolitan L Ins Co, h 313
Roosevelt

0LDmmTMTM~ss-c'm- c-
sJOJOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

1TM4-asra? ^yrF"DD0UR ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DTRKCTOrev 211

^"T 56^^)' S6C

Hofmayer Dry~Goods~Co^

McColluTmhiR rd XrV(^*r ' Pp1r 6S rPnho,,trLo SShhoPt> Cphh'ottoh g5r0a6p?heror,adh 629
McCombmThnra!? ^rSS' s.^dent' h 629 Third J WM* TOE&tSr FERA ofc' h 307 Residence
SIS Itoh-

M^Deering Co, machinery dealer, 235 Flnt, J W Bivins

McCormack Michael Mrs, h Dawson Rd

MCCOrmS,k hRSs,,Eu ^ LUiSe)' *"* Ba Candy & Pecan
^McCorns Georgia, laund, h Ragsdale

rMcCoTHattie1, McCoy James, lab, h 620 First

Sv Statio"- h 212 Fourth

;Mcc%y S

h 317

A'

:ggyy^,teh28o^

*MC& Ge"eleX0ACLhPp0lh

Rd

McCullough Bessfe rs wi'd W E ^1309 n't\A

M'Cullongh Carlton, 1309 N Jackson

JaCkSn

McCullough JW, 313 Roosevelt

McCurdv SP wprlabe,m6P1A4 CFLlinRtRA> 1h 722 Wilson E A McGuire Annie Laurie Mrs, elk Rosenberg Bros, h New Albany
Annex
J P (Ada)- emP Sandwich Shop, h Gillespie Av Avalon *McIntee Gracie, 237 Shackelfords A1 E A McIntosh1 Dollie, laund, h 103 West St E A
McIntosh _ Henry T (Alice C), editor The Albany Herald, h 417

*McIntosh Lula B, cook, h 1031 Broad McIntosh Mrs Sally S, wid W R, 415 N Jackson
*MM^cTInnfto0Ssth! SW-inll0ie0lLPeCaOrrllM, 2o1n5roHeil&l SStoEcieAty, Grammar School -McIntyre Ellabee, 1102 N Washington
McIntyre Ww-i?llri(eSi(?Lninll-i\e)e,mepmpC TenGnaesRseRe> Fhe1rt1z02CNo, Wh a1s1h0i6ngNton Washington
McLivaie Joe (Dorothy), painter, h 715 S Jackson McKan JD (Carne), lab, h 403 S Jefferson McKan Rob (Willie Mae), painter, h 424 Planters McKay Rufus (Rosa), Old Leesburg Rd *McKieve Bessie, laund, h 829 Byron Rd McKellar W B, 211 N Jefferson McKemie C R Dr (Marie), dentist, h 1203 N Davis M Kemie H M Dr & Mrs, physician, h 911 N Davis McKenney^L (Mary Frances), slsmn Adams Rd Mch Co, h 338

*McKenney^Ceci1 (Carrabelle), emp Paschall Fill Station, h 512 A

*McKenney Dohis, emp Hodges Bid Supply Co, h 725 Pine

*McKenney Elijah (Jennie), lab, h, 727 Pine

McKenney Herschel (Mittie), mechanic, h 244 E Broad E A

McKinney Garage, 219 E A, J H McKinney Mgr

*McKenney *McKenney

James, emp City Gin & Leila, laund, h 1213 N

Mill Co, h 816 Washington

Byron

Rd

*McKenney Mamie, laund, h 725 Pine

McKenney Mollie Mrs wid J C, h 511 N Washington

McKenney Robt, student, 427 Flint

McKenney Robert, student, h 607 N Jefferson

^McKennie Delora, 111 N Davis

It Pays to Shop at Penney's

J. C. PENNEY CO.

ALBANY, GA.

214

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*McKennie Horace (Snow B), 111 N Davis *McKennie Leila, cook, h 809 N Madison *McKennie Leon, emp New Albany Hotel, h 111 N Davis *McKennie Lula, 815 Planters
McKennon Annie Mrs, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 56 Mill
Village
McKennon Eric, Lakeside * McKenzie Ben (Net), lab, h 218 S Washington *McKinney Agnew (Fannie), emp Packing Co Mkt, h 614 Society * McKinney Annie B, nurse, h 606 Gordon *McKinnon Leola, cook, 620 Society A1
McKoone Irvin, 216 Third McKoone R M (Mamie), grocer, h 216 Third McKoon's Grocery, grocery, Newton Rd McLarty J A (Anna B), emp ACL RR, h 311 Flint McLarty W A, bicycles, guns & gen repair shop, 103 S Jackson McLarty Wm A (Dora), bicycle shop, h 427 Second McLaughlin Annie Miss, 514 N Jackson McLaughlin M M (Mayreese), emp Rosenberg Bros, h 515
Oglethorpe
McLaughlin M M Jr, emp Albany Undertaking Co, h 515
Oglethorpe
*McLendon Ben, h 415 Holloway McLennan D S, YMCA McLeod D A (Bertha), carpenter, h 203 Residence McLeod Lena Miss, 203 Residence McLin Elizabeth Mrs, steno Keystone Pecan Orch Owners, h
826 Second McLin Jas L (Elizabeth), emp Metrop L Ins Co, h 626 Second
*McMillan Annie M, 518 Planters *McMillan Birchie, emp J W Gaggstatter, h 518 Planters *McMillan Buster (Maud), carpenter, h 518 Planters McMillan W L (Letha), roofing contractor, h Avalon
*McMockus Walter (Lucy), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 808 S Jefferson
McNabb Betty Mrs, teacher opportunity school, h 503 N Jefferson McNabb Harold E (Betty), prof High School, h 503 N Jefferson McNamara Myrtle Mrs, 311 Residence McNamara J S (Mary), auditor GSW&G RR, h Sylvester Rd McNeal C A (Ruth), freight Dept C of Ga RR, h 317 Residence
*McNeil Annie, cook, h 200 Whitney McNeill E G (Erin), traveling store, h 531 Flint McPhill Robert, student, h 607 N Jefferson *McRay Annie, 215 S Davis *McRay Kate, 215 S Davi* *McRay Louise, emp Gordon Hotel, h 215 S Davis McWhorter Adelaide Miss, teacher, h 521 Third

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY Tel. 947 every ton guaranteed Tel. 947

ALBAN_ Y, GA., _ (1934-1935_ ) CITY D2 IRECTO1 RY 5
*McWilliams Will (Ethel), emp LeGreve's Fill Sta, h 109 N Davis

M

*5JabeAMatiIda' cook> h 829 Byron Rd Bdw (Esmoraldo), consult engr h 301 Fifth

Mack Eddie (Oss(-iMe)f,ry2)2'0 lHabi'ghhla1n1d4 Whitney '

"

Mack Fannie, laund, h 629 Broad

Maclin ?Rrp W ?nnrh

PeanUt C- h 1115 Palmyra Rd

M

M2rPean" C' Pea"Ut mil1' 620 Roosevelt, Henry Maclin

MivmaccMMUilliaann Jt"Ef, Erres(Emlveine,Ls >t F,aralje'nurse> h 698 Residence *KX A fred (Loula), lab, h 312 Mercer Maddox Alma, h 308 Gordon

jjOX Catherine Miss, student, h 514 Broad Elraire, h 616 Highland

*m^X ^mes (Ester>> lab, h 504 Gordon

1

M^ddS fE US! eSlySrDce,,Pth H^hlandAv Dr E A

dOXS Jaclfson Zabeth)' e"P Reynolds

Lbr Co, h 319

Magee Earl, student, h 730 Highland

Magee Emma Mrs, boarders, h 225 Roosevelt agi JaTMe2^(Annie), public accountant, h 110 N Monroe,

Magill Margaret Miss, 110 N Monroe Magill M E Mrs, 110 N Monroe

Mahoney JHcond ACL RR, h Hotel Gordon Mahoney IVlaude Mrs, elk Style Shop, h 310 Pine Mallard Anne Mrs, nurse, h 216 Oglethome Mallard Elliott A (Florence) emv C of r?pp v, o- .u Mallard Irene Mrs! ofc H9 N Sson Ga h 314 &xth

Ha Jard Sr^T^A011186^ Pliceman, h 403 Broad

*Ma! ard

(Anne), 216 Oglethorpe

Madorajr Mitchell( Christine), lab, h 420 Mercer

Mallory Sam (Lois), emp Ga Power Co, h Highland Av

^Mallory Sanders (Deloris), 517 Mercer g * Av

Ma lory Matilda, laund, h 806 Broad

isSe S^XAST^onC' h 808 N
Malone Estella, cook, h 731 Pine Malone Harry K (Alta), sub P O elk, h 809 N Monroe

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

216

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Malone Hudson J (Katie), real estate h 405 Society , *Malone Joe (Hattie), Mgr Ice Cream Parlor, h 321 Whitney

*Malone Joe Jr, 321 Whitney *Malone Lizzie, cook, h 317 Highland Malone Mary Mrs, wid R A, h 407 Society
* Malone Mary, cook, h 720 N Madison Malone R A (Petrona), atty, h 400 Broad
*Malone Ruth, laund, h 515 S Ninth
* Malone Sue Bell, h 321 Highland *Malone Tom (Carrie, lab, h 1004 Flint * Malone Will (M!andy), lab, h 719 S Jefferson
Maloy J P (Katherine), emp Gulf Life Ins Co, h 317 Johnson Av

EA Manhattan Fruit Co, fancy groceries, fruits & vegetables, 239

Broad

,

Mann B J & Wife, Mgr Filling Station & Groceries, h Dawson Rd

Mann's Filling Station & Grocery, Dawson Rd, 4 Mi, B J Mann,

Owner

,

Mann, C G, emp City, h 246 E Broad E A

Manning A E Mrs, h 314 N Broadway E A

Manning Bye B (Pearl), Mgr Albany Wallpaper & Paint Co,

h 601 Second

, _.

,

Manning Wm D (Effie), shp elk Albany Produce Co, h 618 Second

Manning Wm D Jr, emp Albany Produce Co, h 618 Second

Mansfield Alex (Maggie), emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 420

Residence

Mansfield D (Iris), C of Ga RR, h 513 Seventh ,,

r

Mansfield Eldon L (Emily Frances), transfer elk, Express Co,

h 414 N Jackson

*Mansfield Georgia, h 308 Gordon

_ , qa/i

* Mansfield Lonnie (Mattie), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 304

Mercer

*Mansfield Mose, lab, h 606 Tift *Mansfield Moses (Ella), emp FERA, h 308 Gordon
Manuel Mike, emp Dixie Cafe, h 319 Oglethorpe Marbry Phillips, emp Albany Dairies, h 310 Pine Marburry R M (Dessie), civil engineer, h Dixie Heights,

ofc 206l/2 Broad

.

,. ,

Marburrv R M Jr, emp U S Coast Geodetic Survey, h Avalon

Marchman L D (Annie Mae), builder, h 305 Oglethorpe

Marinello Shoppe, beauticians, h 126 N Jackson

Markey Geo L (Leola) , 210 Second Markey Geo L Jr (Loris), 210 Second
Markey Martha Miss, h 210 Second Marks C (Bert), pres Rialto, h 429 Broad Marks Doerought Mrs, teacher, h 504 Pine Marks Henry (Maybelle), elk Rialto, h 813 Highland

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY

SALES AND SERVICE PHONE 1410

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

217

Marks Lit H (Josie), 215 S Madison

Marks Raymond Doerought), emp Ga Commission Co, h 504

MarSh "prin^Rd"*' BankerS Hea'th * Life Inc C. h Radium Marshal1! Be"' 709 Broad3 Brad

h 530 Mereer
emp of Ga RR" h 118 N Davis &m H Ma?s" alt,manufact"rer. 121 Flint MarshaiyaeMLucinda), bell boy New Alb Hotel, h 115

$?usie)' lab> h 128 Ragan MaSh? \ C (irrthF}' Mgr Rogers Store, h 426 Pine MJKarSsh-aSll RuUoCsay ?LL, scso'obkk, khPr22M2 aRrsehsaidllenIccee CA1r Co' h 314 Flin*t

differs?* Mgr Marshall Ice Cr Co, h 609 N

cam (Mattie), h 404 Planters

* Marshall

h 1415 N Jackson

(/nSSn ' a' h 623 N Madison

n n (Zt])' lab' h 135 Print

Martin Ed^MildTed^T)

h ^efwAIbany Hotel

Martin Ed SeJviceltSi^ S TsfS JTn If3 Tift

MarlS iSft?

Ref Nu'roe! h m

Martin FT?lorze^llfelss('M, saturyd)e,nlta> bh, h517415BrPoiande

J?ed (LllIian>> Jab, h 138 B Flint Martin Grace Miss, student, h 514 Broad

Marti:n Pattie' cook, h 133 Flint Martin James, 828 Broad

JefferSn

Marti!? t r &rS?' clk mpire Cash Store, b 205 Tift Martin Jim M emp AcTrr! 1*71? ACutliff N Broadway E A

art" 331 IrSZabeth)- ^

radio wk, h

Stin .fTnooo (rWwi!lllive,)M, K lab,enhF 1F3E5 RFAli-nth 116 Gordon Martin Joe H (Mary), carrier P O, h 308 Whitnev
MartS Lulta, 314 s'jafkSnTM1' GMen She Shop' h 527 North Martin Malie, Ragsdale Martin Maybell, laund, h 133 Flint
?ewton (Susie), 801 B Jackson Martin Oscar, 509 Planters

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Martin Viola, laund, h Radium Springs Rd Martin W Broadus (DeCoursey), emp Hal & Eds Clo Store,

h New Albany Hotel * Martin Wm Rev (Katie), preacher, h 323 Whitney

Martin Ware G, lawyer, h Westbrook Apt, ofc 2421/2 Broad

Martin W D Dr, city Sanitary Dept, h Palmyra Rd

Martiniere Doc (Vic), 219Vfc N Monroe

Mask Mary Mrs, 405 Flint

*Masker Edw (Melinda), lab, h 621 Residence A1

Mason Ellen O Mrs, wid J M, 310 Flint

Mason Ellen O Miss, asst Librarian Car Free Lib, h First St

*Mason Henry (Julia), emp City of Albany, h 520 Cotton Av

Mason John C (Leonora), pres Albany Paper Co, h 108 S

Monroe St

Mason J I (Patsy), Motor Sales & Service Co, h 407 Flint

Masonic Temple, lodge hall, 514 Pine

Massey E L (Myra), emp Empire Produce Co, h Bronwood, Ga

Massey Grady (Yetta), elk Humphrey & Leggett, h 528 Second

Massey Harris, 528 Second Massey Nell G Mrs, wid L R, h 500 N Jefferson

Massey Virginia Miss, 500 N Jefferson

Master Plumbers Assn, 201 V-j Broad *Mathay Arthur (Marguerite), porter Terminal Sta, h 526 Tift

Mathews George, emp Elks Cafe, 216(4 Pine Matthews J F' (Martha), emp Albany Mattress Co, h 202 Third

Matthews J R (Mae), flagman C of Ga RR, h 319 Pine

Mathis A W (Marie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 1507 N

Monroe

Mathis C (Vera), emp City of Albany, h 313 N Monroe

M MMaaattthhhiiisss

Charlie (Ella), lab, h 820 Byron Rd Charlie Jr (Honey), lab, h 820 Byron Rd Cornelius (Mary), emp Swift & Co Off Mills,

h

711

E

Mathis

Broad E A Dock, lab, h

711

Rice

A1

Mathis H F (Jewell), emp City of Albany, h 1311 N Jefferson

Mathis Jim (Lola), lab, h 704 River Rd

MMaatthhiiss

Joe, lab, h 405 Lucius, lab, h

Third Av E A 3 Old Leesburg

Rd

M Maatthhiiss

Mosell, O'Neal

405 S Jefferson (Louella), lab, h

626

Society

A1

Mathis Simon, emp Adams Inn, h 1311 N Jefferson

MMaatththisewSsusAieg, nhew700(CHoirgah),laenmdp FERA, h 714 Wilson E A Matthews Joe (Anna), 405 Pace Qts E A Matthews J F (Martha), emp Albany Mattress Co, h 202 Third

MMaatttthheiswOs cTtaSv,iasls(Pmonl,lyh),8e0m5pHCigithylaonfdAlbany, h 426 Mercer Mathis Willie (Susie), lab, h 114 Whitney

A. C. KNIGHT

rTMTM??TRACT,NG ENGINEER

phone 18ERAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION
125 SLAPPEY DRIVE, N. W.

^ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY 219

*Mattix LFeTMMKnny)' lab' h 626 Gordon

'hSS Nellii, cook?

Ho%E AC' h 412 Hiirhland

Madlon(Mary)> Sbmn Americus Groc Co, h 315 S

Aonte, co`hell(feTi^ A^"* C' h 406 ^>orpe *Mav Chary e L - lab' h 704 Ptot A1

Mays GeorgeecP5F2inSr tt" Mls' h 136 **

mB

Bk' H 520 Brad

Meadors Malgfe" M^w^RnUed^3"' h 522 Second

Schls, h 610 Third

"e' Su^r Ea;feteries McIntosh

Magahee A F *Megee Jake

\ Slfin' h 308 Sixth

*Kn SattiG' COok' h 506 Mercer *MKe tonn M?Jaarrythala' unnudr,seh' h50560M6 Merceercrer
MMeellttoonn W TfnWySho1pSmlslhleLeretmmmeettaalllC&ierr,oSoffiiBngak,e2^0'0 hFr4o2n2t HStiS^nd
iWrtt1ssa p"urtb Melvin Dan (Rena), 222 fourth RR' h 129 N Broadway E A **store'222 Member Willie May, cook, h 300 S Jefferson

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE WOUND

TELEPHONE 802

504 Sm Ca!

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED_

220

-AT.RA_ NY. GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

_

Menko Emma Mrs, wid Jake, librarian, Carnegie F Lib, h 111

S Jeflerson

JESFS*5a&S.|>r M W Tift Groc ? h 610 second Mercer Malcolm, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 54 Mill Villag

*Mercer Nelson (Mary), lab, h 617 iitt Mercer Sead (Alice), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 54 Mill

Village Mercer Wallace (Julia), Mgr Penny's Store h Eugemar
Meredith A I, emp C of Ga RR, h 304 Mulberry St E A
Meriwether Susie J Mrs, wid M B, 308 Society Meriwether W Gordon (Hattie B), gov housing, h 308 Society

Merritt s Filling Station, 914-916 Pine Mrs J H Memtt Mgr Merritt Felix Mrs, wid L E, roomers & boarders, h 211 N

Merritt James, 211 N Jefferson

r , q1n pine

Merritt Jesse H (Minnie), emp Alabama Chem Co, h 912 Pme

Merritt Jessie V Miss, 912 Pine

* Merritt Jno (Willie), lab, h 505 S Jefferson

A

* Merritt Jordan (Savannah), preacher, h 817 E Broad E a

Metcalf Aline Miss, nurse, h 401 Flint

,

t

Metcalf Harry (Angeline), bkkpr Holman Mule Co, h 316 Society

Metcalf Catherine Miss, teacher, h 425 Pine

* Methodist Church, 408 N Madison R H

EA

Methodist Trinity Church, cor Johnson Av & Church Av E A,

Rev Claude Fullerton Pastor Metrie David, elk Manhattan Fruit Co, h 402 Highland

Metri Nora S Mrs, saleslady, h 319 let5e112 s Jackson Mptri Nora Mrs Store, groceries & dry goods, 112 b Jacxson METROPOLITAN LIFE INC CO, 502-505 Exchg Bk Bldg

Meyer Charlie, student, h 1200 N Jefferson Meyer James A (Gertrude F), bkkpr Farkas Serv Sta, h 3 8

Middleton Barber Shop, Eleventh Av, Roy Middleton Mgr MIDDLETON FRANK F (Martha), Mgr Albany Drug Co, h 310

Flint Middleton Frank F Jr, elk Albany Drug Co, h 310 Flint Middleton James O Sr (Lula), 410 Johnson AvE
Middleton James O Jr, mechanic, h 410 Johnson Av E Middleton Lee (Em), emp FERA, h 209 N Broadway E A

Middleton Mary Kay Miss, h 310 Flint

T.

Ac E A

Middleton T H, emp Postal Telegraph Co h 410 Johnson AcJiA

Middleton W A, grocer, Eleventh St near N Monroe Middleton W A Grocery, Eleventh Av, W A Middleton Mgr
Mi-Lady Shoppe, ladies wearing apparel, 125 N Washmgto

*Miles Gussie, 617 Planters * Miles James (Callie), lab, h 617 Planters Miles John, emp Yancy Tractor Co, h 204 Oglethorpe ackosn Miller Commission Co, wholesale paper & sundries, 321 N Jackos

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

Printing and Office Supplies

124 ]\. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

221

Miller Eleanor Joy Miss, student, h 509 Second *M-I er 9nggs, (Lucille), h 211 N Jefferson *Miller Jim, lab, h 407 Com Av

Mrs JSt!w4 NMoenri0reman ^ ^ C' h 305 Kfth
\ > *TM2J!eerr Lucille Mrs, eemmpp FPERAh o6f0c2, hPl2a1n1teNrs Jefferson
*Mliinlleerr M MoomnW^VVmi^evy))1,11e6mCpoA'A^lbmanbystPoenceasn&Exblcdhga,nogfec, 2h0770F3 iSrst St

MiHer Monument & Marble Wks, marble yard, 205 First, Wm H Miller 0 O, 202 Residence

*}

f Ga RR' h 809 SeCnd B (Augusta), elk Rosenberg Bros h 319 Flint

*MMiilllleerr SSoonnei(TRRCoesa?),aptirens'se2r2, 4h S52J8acMkseornc,erW L Miller Mgr

1 ^ WNHWonM- MiDer Monument & Marble Wks, h 801

*M-iier wm L (Martha), Ins Agent, h 508 Mercer Miller Wdlye Mrs, wid J A, 510 N Jackson

M- S

(TBertha)> lab, h 618 Residence A1

*m-i S

Insurance Co, h New Albany Annex

Mills Bertha, cook, h 404 N Madison

Mil s Posey (Marie), lab, h 207 Holly E A

MJls C W (Mattie), 909 N Washington

MiJ s Calhe May Mrs, h 709 N Washington

*m-iiS 5 M' pTrofessor High School, h 109 N Jefferson *Mills Mary Jane, 428 Planters Mills Mattie, 315 S Davis

Mills W D (Esther), lunch shop, h 218 Oglethorne

Milnes Chloe Miss, h 909 N Madison

P

Mdner Theo H^Dora Bell), attorney, h 909 N Madison, ofc

Milner TH Jr student, h 909 N Madison
**TMvrimsS Fura1nlkC^(M^eany)n,e4^1' 8emNPewPtuocnkRerd's Bakery, h 419 uOgsrieletthhoorrpnpe *Mims Fred (Ila), lab, h 426 Mercer A1 Mims TMuIa' nurse> b 429 Planters Mims Mary Leila, 505 Mercer
TucLer (Lacy), emp Herald Pub Co, h 520 Gordon Minchew Bertha Miss, 605 A N Washington Mmchew & Glosson, groceries, 328 N Washington

Min,,chew 7NM^T(CcW arripe)^, gWroacsehryin, ^hto6n0'5MNrsWNasMhiMngitnocnhew Mgr

Mingo Lula B, laund, h 632 Society A1

g

Minor Cornelius (Sweetie), lab, h 707 River Rd

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

222

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Minor Davis (Alice), emp Swift & Co Oil Mill, h 913 Hobson E A Minsk Isaac (Julia), general mdse, h 303 S Madison *Mitchell Alice, cook, h 413 Pine A1 *Mitchel Axie, 430 Mercer * Mitchell D B (Lillie), barber, h 318 Holly E A *Mitchell Dave (Mamie), tailor, h 615 Planters *Mitchell Tailor Shop, tailor, 117 S Washington ^Mitchell Eugenia, laund, h 328 Mercer Mitchell Howard J (Ruby), police, h 210 Fifth Mitchell Ida Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 58 Mill Village Mitchell J L (Annie Bell), emp Smith Lumber Co, h 233 E Broad
EA *Mitchell Luorinia, cook, h 523 Mercer Mitchell Melton M (Bessie), carpenter, h 707 First *Mitchell Mollie, maid, h 615 Planters *Mitchell Nancy, laund, h 505 S Jefferson Mitchell R F (Ida M), fireman AFD, h 206 Oglethorpe *Mitchell Richard M (Eva), emp Albany Hdw Co, h 510 First Av A1 *Mitchell Rufus, lab, h 700 River Rd Mitchell Sally Mrs, teacher, h 408 Pine Mitchell Thomas M (Sally), emp Albany Produce Co, h 408 Pine *Mitchell Walter, blacksmith, h 209 Front *Mitchell Willie, lab, h 416 Planters *Mix Leola, 900 River Ro *Mixon Clara, laund, h 621 N Madison *Mobley Alma, laund, h 429 Com
Mobley Jerry E & Mrs, RFD Carrier, h 424 Society Mock Annie Miss, teacher, h 217 Oglethorpe Mock Eugene (Katherine), mechanic, h Sylvester Rd
Mock Geo B (Neppie W), County Comm & Farmer, h Sylvester
Rd
Mock Gertrude Miss, X-ray & Lab Tech, Dr J C Keaton, h 217 Oglethorpe
Mock J H (Kate P), emp Herald Publishing Co, h 301 Oglethorpe Mock John H Jr, Asst bkkpr LeGreve Sv Sta, h 301 Oglethorpe
*Mock Jno (Hattie), emp ACL RR, h 117 Flint Mock J Will (Helen W), farmer, h Sylvester Rd Mock Margaret Miss, emp Ga Power Co, h Sylvester Rd Mock Mary Miss, emp FERA ofc, h 301 Oglethorpe Mock Ray, emp Bobs Candy & Pecan Co, h 301 Oglethorpe Mock W C Trudy), carpenter, h 517 Rooseevlt Moffett C H (Ora), VC Chem Co, h 629 Pine *Monds Jno, lab, h 320 Mercer Monk Dorothy Miss, asst Cash W L & Gas Dept, h 410 Broad *Monroe Alfree (Myra), emp Lee Drug Co, h Newton Rd *Monroe Louisa, laund, h 518 Residence A1 Monroe Street School, grammar school, 605 Monroe St
*Monroe Thos (Mary), 617 Broad A1

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

124 N. jiiisOlffr C ' Mbany' G" > PubUshTM()NK 47

_ ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

223

*Mntgmery Ann Lane, 520 Mercer Montgomery Hattie B, 700 Oglethorpe Montgomery Jno S (Ann), carirer P 0, h 520 Mercer

11 h 219 Highiand

? 223

516 Ninth

Mdy jSkson11^ Lee>' firem" City Fire DeP`- h 819 N

*JJoody Joe, lab, h 407 Whitney A1 Moody Nellie Miss, 312 Oglethrope

tdy JearI Mrf> wid B C, 312 Oglethorpe

oody Raymond, emp Albany Drug Co h 312 Oo-Wh nrnp Moody Andrew, student, h 203 ofletho?pe 8lethrpe

Mooney Catherine Miss, 203 Oglethorpe

Mooney Mary Mrs, 203 Oglethorpe

Moore Alice, laund, h 217 Sixth

Moore Beatrice, 229 RR St, E A

Moore C T (Mary), policeman, h 400 N Jefferson

Moore Cecil A (Mabel), dist Put Ga Power Co h Eugemar

Moore Cora Mrs, wid C C, 317 Flint

' Eugemar

UZI n"s,(5G0e5G?a1ylab' h 5 " L~ta* M

Moore HSrRBd,,(SIdeuCnhiea?),ict.rCuhckevdCriov>ehr, 6h8120S7ecOognldethorne

-Moore Henry (Eva), lab, h 114 Mooney's A1

P

*Mivoworee Jiedf^f,eesm(pCeF^E1iRe)A' ,pohhc5e0m4 aPnl,anhteFrisfth St

Moore Josie (Mamie), emp C of Ga RR, h 1102 River Rd
.225 it2rZ%1%Z%sta-h 901N

*re J"e,ry (Mary L), emp c of Ga RR, h 619 Planters

*Moore S'S.'SK*" TM1S' h 1511 N MTM
pi SfeT SfGoods Co'h 400 N J--

:lMT.aDb,;h7164l9ATSrff ' Moore Rosa, maid, h 306 S Jefferson

*Moore S A

^LRR, h 209 Seventh

*Moore Sidnev iP rUcon^ ^,,^pa h 409 N Jefferson

re

KL emP FERA, h 126 Fleishers A1

SbvSv^

^nd

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

224

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Moreland Inez Miss, 314 Fourth

Moreland Lois Miss, 314 Fourth Morgan Amy Mrs, 111 S Jefferson

Morgan Clara, Ragsdale Morgan Helen Miss, student, h 416 Flint Morgans Grocery, groceries, 600 N Madison, J C Morgan Mgr

Morgan J P Jr, 416 Flint

.

* Morgan Jim (Clara), emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 119 Fleishers

A1

MORGAN LUCILLE MISS, Dist Suprvsr FERA, h 515 Pine Av

MMoorrggaann

Lucius, 510 Grady Mary, emp Bains Peanut

Co,

h

308

S

Jefferson

Morgan Ophelia Mrs, wid J P, 416 Flint

Morgan Sara Sue Miss, 416 Flint Morgan W F Cash, Store, groceries, 713 S Madison Morgan W F (May), mgr Morgan's Cash Store, h 717 S Madison

*Morlett Irene, 121 Oglethorpe *Morman Jno (Sallie), enip Albany Stock Yds, h 118 Farkas A1

Mornett Rolland, slsmn, h 402 N Jefferson Morris A H (Eva), engineer RR, h 311 Oglethorpe

Morris Bennie, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Tenth Av

Morris Burton B, Electrolux Co, h 1051/2 S Jefferson Morris Fannie, emp Albany Laund Co, h 706 River Rd

Morris Grocery, 312 N Madison F J Morris Mgr Morris Floyd J (Lucile), grocer, h 706 Second Morris Geo (Mollie), lab, h 306 Westbrook

* Morris Helen, 317 Whitney

^

Morris J W (Lottie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, Tenth Av

Morris Fertz Co, Old Leesburg Rd, see Armour Fertz Yvks

MMoorrrriiss

L C (Annie), lab, h 313 Mack (Sarah), painter,

Mercer A1 h 702 Pine

MMMooorrrrrriiisss

Max (Adrilla), lab, h 407 Mercer Primus, lab, h 616 Com Thomas (Carolyn), New Albany Annex,

h

616

,, South

XT. ,, Ninth

Morrison T D (Louise), bagman ACL RR, h 707 N Jackson

Morrow-Cook Furniture Co, furniture, coml & domestic

refrigerators, h 202-204 Broad Morrow E D (Ada), flagman C of Ga RR, h 414 N Jackson Morse Will, lab, h 215 S Davis

Morton C P Jr (Cleon), overseer Flint River Cotton Mills, h 431

Broad

Morton Cleone Mrs, Directoress Opportunity Schl, h 431 Broad

Morton Lou Mrs, wid J M, 1108 N Jefferson Mose Rosenberg, general store, 139 Broad

Mosely Catherine Miss, cateress, h 418 First Mosely Courtney & Mrs, slsmn Norge Refgr, h 418 First

Mosely Dan, auto slsmn Motor Sales & Sv, h 418 First Mosely Geo (Marion), slsmn Ferrell-Wight Co, h 528 Second

OLDS -- CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS _ r 1VT r

H/rnrr/\oM

automobile service-'s G*M* C*

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc

STEVE LEGGETT

'

-

OPEN DAY AND NIGHT
ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*MSe|y ida -H Mrs- wid J D, 418 First

z5, *Mosely Essfe/Kkad "
pet?, ,MSS Leon Mrs, 218 Fourth

Lbr C' h 781 Pine

-226

Se|i,"X280*teth^ Mote Hortense Miss, 223 Oglethorpe

Mot "S,e"2P3^eiho1l0'Iee ShP' 223 ^pe

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE INC 124-130 TTin* * ^ ,

Mott I

S.torage & service> '(Official AAA) *U 6& 6rS'

sisafessrrr Mott W MMre'tfretfKoTr' *tNeW Alba"y Annex

Mount Z^BaPtWChurch, cor S Jefferson & Whitney, Rev Mountain Qty Mill Co, flour whsl, 600 N Washington, J N Giddens

Moyr tb^MrstS HMevMotor CoTsotn' M 37 N Mnre

>uZl

'

r| thM,( grtma'i fchot MuYterrylfT A

*" MuJlfnmsAA^lhber(ftaln, iljlaieu)n'dJl,ahb' 4h2730F1linWt hAi1tney A1
Mullins FrtrneceCseMlSPsteeM N*tlPpWer p' 5 Philema Rd Mullins H R (Sadie) Agent C ofc^PP^fAi1 508 N Ja
& 405 N Jefl-

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

``IT'S BEST"

PHONE 354

226

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Murphy John, emp Ga Forest Nursery, h Newton Rd

*Murphy Mattie, cook, h 310 Westbrook Murphy M E (Mamie, Ga Forest Nursery, h Newton Rd

Murphy T A, ticket agt Albany Pass Term, h 311 Pine

Murrah Grocery, 713 Pine, O L Murrah Mgr Murrah O L (Mamie), Mgr Murrah Grocery, h 711 Pme

*Murray Dora, h 701 Wilson E A

^Murray Jim, lab, h 207 Front Murray J S Mrs, emp FERA, h 404 Pme Av

*Murray Mary, laund, h 125 Highland Murrell W R & Wife, emp Federal Land Bk, h 515 Pme *Murry Geo (Fanny), emp Albany Peanut Mills, h Ragsdale

*Murry Willie Bell, lab, h 901 E Broad EA

. XT

Muse Annie T Mrs, wid Walter, emp Delfare Worker, h 414 N

Jefferson Muse A W Co, cotton warehouse & farm supplies, 105 Front

Muse Aug W (Mary), pres Muse Warehouse h 703 Muse Av

Muse- Elliott H (Mary), elk Albany Exchg Ntl Bk, h 410 N

Jeflerson Muse Margaret Miss, student, h 410 N Jefferson Musgrove Sylvester K, slsmn Ferrell-Wight Co, h 318 Broad

Mustard J H, pecan grower, h 211 N Jefferson

MUTUAL BENEFIT HEALTH & ACCIDENT INS ASSN, 501

Exchg Bk Bldg Myers Arthur L (Mittie), emp ACL RR, h Slappey Dr *Myers Cordele (Susie), emp Hayes Barber Shop, h 708 N Davis

* Myers Stella, 708 N Davis

. TT . , ,

Myers Tommy B (Clifford), emp ACL RR Shops, h Dixie Heights

*Myrick Will (Mamie), lab, h 202 Residence A1

Myrick W E, RFD Albany, Ga

N

Nall Martha M Mrs, wid G W, society writer Albany Herald, h
417 Tift Namelbo Hat Shop, hats, 205 Broad Nance Penny Miss, steno, Ventulett & Pace, h 425 Pme Nanny J Lemuel (Eleanor F), foreman Maclin Peanut Co, h 714
Second *Napper Eugene (Nattie), lab, h 203 Holly E A *Nash Henry (Pearl), mechanic, h 708 River Rd NATIONAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INS CO, 201-202 Albany Exchg
Ntl Bk Bldg National Pecan Growers Exchange, 211-213 Roosevelt, W P
Bullard Pres-Mgr National 10-25 & $1.00 Store, variety store, 229 Broad Naylor J L (Mary), 202 Residence Naylor L S Mrs, 211 Tift

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS
SALES AND SERVICE

124 N. Jackson '

CMPANY

Phone 47

--1^-- ^^Jl^^~^r '^^y^u TTY~D1m1 EDClETETOTRnpYv

227

ISSl'?'h^PineSeVe,t

**;\tSK! i

& ?MUCe Sr7 fS27,1^Byrohn4R08d Gordon

c'h

907

Society

Neal Mary Miss^emi) Neal Walter B Jr,

' h ^dale h ? Oglethorpe

*NeeeTrWR^(Mf4)' 26 SeeondTheatre' h 580 Oglethorpe Neelv s R (ertrude)> 903 S Jefferson Neffi KnHii aZSOn Rd 41/2 Mi

Neil Frank *K Dr (Maryl^nhy C 4 Newman Mgr Exchg Bk Bldg ' P ysician' h N Davis St, ofc 210-211
^Nellons Lucy, laund, h 606 Tift

A^Seennyro8 *-"
ITeIeStUy 'TM&uTum* fIS SdTs^V62'6!^ Nelson F&Hifny HT a' ftrT12 Westbrook
`SoTM

Ifn"

Co'h 218 *--

Nelson Mary cooks h /Son 416 Mercer

Nelson ThoTlVI Sotv n 5-seve,t A1

Nelson Thos M Jr elo n J

241

Pine

& Apts' 241 Plne

Ne| ,l,HoTelHOteI is&r Stand. voices, magazines, New Aibany

NNeeww GAelboargniya MNtalttBreasnsk,Co' mff Matt^8' 105 S Jackson

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

228

OaTHST-HK*) CITY DIRECTORY

^NewTamesTwillie), truck driver, h 211 Tift A1
STM Pata Sfd'pa^," biliiards, lunches, smokes.

New T /tSa)! Mg2r4Newnpalm Lunchroom, h Old Leesburg Ed Newell Alberta Hall Mrs, emp Yancy Tractor Co, h 620 Mercer

S!

Shoppe, h Dawson

Rd *Newkirk Eugene (Josephine), brick mason, h 702 Broad

Newlin Gladys Mrs steno h Florary Newman Dorothy Miss student h 4*4 Broad

*Newsome Alda M, student, h 511 Wb^ney

whitnev

Newsome Asburg Joe (Hattie), carrier P O, h 511 Whitney

*Newsome H A, 511 Whitney , *Newsome J D, lab, 107 Fleisher s A1 *Newsome Jno, lab, h 107 Fleisher A1 * New some Martin, cook, h 607 Residence ^vtbrook *Newsome Richard (Mildred), lab, h 808 Westbrook
Newsome W H & Mrs, farmer, h Leesburg Kd Newsome Warner S (Ethel), emp South-Lb.-Co-h^Third Newsome W S Jr, elk Foremost Auto Parts, h 220 lh rd

Newton Csas N, 402 N Jackson *Newton Jennie, laund, h 416 Pine A1

*Newton Milton, h 818 Pine

,iq whitnpv

*Nicely Roosevelt (Lenora) porter h 418 m tney

Nichols T H & Wife, emp Smith Lbr Co, 4 Flint

* Nichols Dave L (Mary), 211 Holly EA

Nichols Helen Miss, nurse h 303 lhird

Nicholson^DeUa Miss Jemp

Oglethorpe

SSSSJefferson
SNk Cliff (Mattie), emp Gulf Service Sta, h 405 Roosevelt S^t^a?'hR50Pserrson

* Nixon Geneva, (302 S Jackson

Nixon Lula Mrs, Florary

, fi19 rnrOnn

*Nixon Thos (Carrie), emp FERA, h 612 Gordon

*Nobles iTWrpvLKr^tton Mills, h 546 Ninth

NonnerPJ^'(Ethel), RR employee, h 105 N Madison
Nollner Martha Miss, 105 N Madison Norris Mrs C E, h New Albany Annex Norris Chas (Lela), emp Crystal Hotel, h Terminal Hotel

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY
every ton guaranteed
PHONE 947

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

229

Norirs C P, 314 Fourth

*Norns Corene, 726 Pine A1

Sorth Washington g"C ^610 NwT * `Norton Arthur" (Ma^) Z\S'Sk Re
NSwa^Dry Sere ml {??/ ' h 4T10 A Highland
Nuxbaum Ch2? 319 Second N JefferSn' TraCy Bel> M*r Nuxbaum Jeane R Miss, 319 Second Nye Eva S Mrs, 1205 Palmyra Rd

0

gSESS# Z'T>& gSftJfrsexton

^"(SSl'sSfr MTMr,,Trage shop> 116 Court Av * w^fa' ,eTMP FERA, h 902 S Jefferson *On aJts WSillitee,r7^0D0 aPirinye). lab, h 700 Pine

Ocean Steamship Co, N Washington, H R Mullins Ae-t

OdomTl^Mane Mrs teacher, h 424 Tift

^

hUS K emP A`bany Tire & Sv Stati". h 523
Odom A J Jr, 529 Highland
Odom Alice, cook, h 205 Highland

,g?|S

205 Highland

oS Manuel KK 636 ^ Ay mm AT^aiJetl 241 Broad Av, N R Odom Mgr

:Odom SubyM^fl

8t Market' h 426

Odom Wm S, teacher, h 225 Hazzard Dr E A

hs"h

A--

Ogle?reeAdATCWet'loTmtVTMTM C' h 810 N Moilroe

ofletrel RE mf.lmTra StrA h 403 Broad Ogletree Roy J,TMo1 fifth" f Dougherty- h TM Fifth

`oiive^S* phT &*** Walter Mitchell Mgr

01iver

(I"e>'PrS `^ "lx' ,TS0S T

ir0ysAnsivsrtcr'h 421 johnsn Ay e a
* Oliver Charlie Mac, lab, h 625 Broad

HALEY MOTOR CO.

Sales

Service

_PHONE 1410__
230_ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

Oliver Edwin, elk Royal Ice Cr Parlor, h 914 N Jefferson Oliver Ida L, wid T E, h 914 N Jefferson ^Oliver Mary, nurse, h 625 Broad Oliver N E (Lydge), emp A L Seely Co, h Lakeworth
*01iver Orse, groceries, h 123 Broad *01iver Orse's Groc No 2, 523 N Davis, W E Anderson Mgr
*01iver Reather Bell, maid, h 625 Broad *01iver Rettie, cook, h 719 Pine A1 Oliver W G (Lavoise), emp U-Save-It, h 104 S Jefferson *0'Neal Luther (Martha) , lab, h 620 Residence A1 *0'Neal Richard (Fannie), 514 S Washington *Orr Matt (Janie), emp C of Ga RR, h 705 N Madison *Orr Mat Jr, porter, h 705 N Madison
*Orse Ellis, 211 Fifth *Orse Oliver, grocer, h 1212 N Jackson *Orse Oliver Grocery, 1212 N Jackson *Orse Willie Grocery, 1109 N Washington *Orse Willie (Ellis), grocer, h 211 Fifth *Orse Susie, cook, h 531 Tift *Orse Thelma, teacher, h 1212 N Jackson
Ort Eddie Jr (Thelma), 209 S Monroe Ort Edward P (Janie), Mgr Orts Filling Station, h 209 S Monroe
Ort's Filling Station, 232 E Broad E A, E P Ort Mgr Ort Geo A, service station, h N Jefferson St Ort Service Station, Leesburg Rd, Geo A Ort, Mgr Ort Harry, emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 209 Si Monroe Osborne Julia B Mrs, wid J W, teacher, h 424 Highland Osteen Elsie Miss, student, h 408 Pine
Osteen James, 408 Pine Osteen James H (Meta), emp FERA Office, h 408 Pine
*Outlaw Clara, 320 Highland *Outlaw Ellen, 124 Hazzard Dr E A *Outley Geo (Hattie), lab, h 412 Residence A1 *Outley Geo Jr, lab, h 412 Residence A1
Overby H L, h Sylvester Rd Overby W H (Mabel), emp ACL RR, h 119 Oak E A Overstreet C C, emp ACL RR, h 417 Flint ^Overstreet Hattie Lee, cook, h 627 Flint Av *Overstreet Sallie, 506 Grady Owens Annie Mrs, wid D, 405 N Jackson Owens C F (Minnie), Mgr Tank Car Sv Sta, h Dawson Rd
OWENS C INMAN (Eunice), Mgr AlbanyiLaundry Co, h 311
Roosevelt
*Owens Cornelius, lab, h South Ninth Av *Owens Dave (Maybell), emp Maclin Peanut Co, h 721 Pine *Owens Drucilla, cook, h South Ninth Av Owens Felton E (Willie S), Agent Aladdin Lamp, h 108 N Monroe
Owens G W (Annie), slsmn, h 430 Pine

McClaren Tires
phon^KAS FTM fiS G STATION o^lrids for 0ne IYneacr. 305 BROAD AVE. ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY 231
0We"S wih(S"e)' ^ Flint RiVer C0"0" "ills, h 905 N
WENS^WILBUR^lyEstelle), emp Albany Finance & Loan Co,

j f g-ens

A

Peacock Agnew, emp Motor Sales & Service, h Radium Springs Rd

Peacock Eugenia Miss, student, h 309 Flint

PEACOCK HERBERT A SR (Helen), attorney, h 910 Madison

Circle, ofc 234 y% Pine

Peacock H A Jr (Wiilye), Mgr Peacock Fill Sta h 612 N Jefferson

Peacock Herbert Service Sta, gas, tires oil etc 101 Broad Peacock J N Rev (Annie L), pastor First M E Church, h 309 Flint

Peacock J N Jr, atty, 309 Flint, ofc 248*4 Pme Peacock Louis A (Alice), atty, h 427 Residence, ofc 234*4 Pme

Peacock Mary Ann Miss, student, h 309 Flint Peacock Menard B (Gertrude), solicitor City Court, h 912 Second,

ofc 23414 Pine Peacock Oriska Mrs, wid L A, 518 Second Peak Hobson D (Mildred), elk Wk Yancy Tractor Co, h 903 N

Jackson * Pearson Adolphus G (Louise), carpenter, h 527 Mercer

Pearson Asgood, student, h 516 Third

*Pearson Toy, cook, h 521 Mercer

.

Pearson W Oscar (Sarah), slsmn Tift Groc Co h 516 Third

*Peas Jimmy (Carrie), candy maker Bobs Candy Co, h lmrd A/

EA Peavy G F (Dorothy), emp Ferrell Wight Co, h 310 Sixth Pecan Experiment Station, Cordele Rd, C H Gaddis, Agt
Peed Fred Mrs, steno Vol State L Ins Co, h 405 Flint Peede Floyd A (Marie), RR Car Insp C of Ga RR, h 508 N Jackson
Peede Marie Mrs, emp Sec for City Relief, h 508 N Jackson Peek W C (Lena), painter, h 1023 N Washington

PENN MUTUAL LIFE INS CO, 221*4 Broad, J L Dann Agent

*Pennamon Anthony (Mary B), emp ACL RR, h 804 Wilson E A Pennington Beulah Miss, bkkpr Rosenberg Bros, h 704 N Jefferson

Pennington Durwood, 704 N Jefferson Penney J C Co, dept store, 122 N Washington Penny Profit Store, fancy fruits & vegetables, 249*4 Broad

Peoples Cafe, lunch room, 322 N Washington * Peoples Grocery, 514 S Madison, W C Terrell Mgr ^Peoples Service Station, 315 S Jefferson, J HJ Kimbrough Mgr
* Pepper Freeman P (Mamie), carpenter, h 401 S Monroe

* Pepper Otis, emp C of Ga RR, h 127 A Flint Percella Fred G (Mildred), music teacher, h 707 N Jackson

Percella Mildred Mrs, R Nurse, h 707 N Jackson

* Percy Clyde, emp Albany Laundry Co, h 521 Mercer

*Perdue Douglas (Tillie), 204 A Hazzard Dr E A

'

Perfect Service Station, gas, oil, tires & accessories, 100 N Front

Peritz Julius (Fannie), 115 S Jefferson

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, QA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY 235
*Perkins A B (Esther), 323 Gordon
*perjns (Estella), porter, h 511 First *p2j"s fufene> 138 Roosevelt A1
f Hattie, cook, h 321 Whitney i5?ns ?oe. (Bell), lab, h 828 Pine Perkins Leila, 728 Pine
S2?" Nellie nurse, h 321 Whitney

^erkiS

Cafe' h S2 Broad?

&s. WiM-Iah, h 609 Roosevelt `

?I H

sTMThw *

*Pa^s*?Z Elizabeth, laund, h 112 Slappey Dr
Perry Emma, cook, h 109 Ray y

PeSv

laA.h 202 S Washington

Pemv H t/,? -' er"!P A bany Peanut Co, h 824 Pine

Y 412

D>' Ast N' Western Mnt L Ins Co of Wis, h

^ Quanta? h 4^2 ThiS^ GUerry CUrt f Appeals in POTy ^urt? (Charlotte>' e"P Fltot Elver Cotton Mill, h 223
3War<5 (Minerva), lab, h 1027 Broad

PerrT^^eSiTR^tfliSf' h 421 ">*-
^ erns Jno, lab, h 313 Mercer Pew Lee (Bessie), 121 Oglethorpe
erry Mattie M Mrs, wid J O, principal Mulberry St Schl, h 221
*perry g'NeaC Porter, h 135 Flint

**S S"S'SA^peRy%hrR--

*Pet?R^

^e); !ab,' h 123 R*y

*pSSSw E^(Jie' nfnp' ^123^ffighland

*PetSon Arth Ur' /tvt ' h 628 Eeeevelt W^ M

.PeSn"

f,A,bany' h 628 Htohtad

,*Pe = &

N Washington

Peterson Louise, emp Albany Peanut Co, h 515 N Davis

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Peterson Pollie, laund, h 530 A Mercer

*Peterson Reuben (Hattie), lab, h 517 Whitney

*PPeetteerrssoonn

Sam Zola,

(Blanche), lab, h 527 Society laund, h 211 Residence A1

Petite Alma H Mrs, steno, h 405 Flint Pettis Anna Miss, emp New Albany Theatre, h 305 Oglethorpe

Pettis Cecil (Nixie), 305 Oglethorpe Pettis Davis, emp Rogers, h 305 Oglethorpe

Petree Ernest, insurance, h 301 Residence Petree F C (Ruth), insurance, h 301 Residence Phelps Grocer T (Addie), cashier C of Ga RR, freight House,

h 721 First

Phelps Milton A, 907 N Jackson * Phillip John (Rosa), janitor, h 633 Society Phillips Angie, laund, h 113 Flint * Phillips Annie Will, laund, h 909 E Broad E A
Phillips Arthur M, U S Dept Agri, h 318 Broad

* Phillips B P (Inez), lab, h 909 E Broad E A
* Phillips B P Jr, student, h 909 E Broad E A Phillips E N, trav Int Harvester Co, h St Nicholas Hotel Phillips Essie M, cook, h 614 N Madison * Phillips Eugene (Ella), 228 Hazzard Dr E A

PPhhiilllliippss

J H (Eva), 533 Ninth Johnnie (Mary), lab, h

626

Society

Phillips Kate,ilaund, h 909 E Broad E A

* Phillips Lula, 7 Haley Mtr Quarters

* Phillips Mabel, cook, h 627 Broad

* Phillips Mabel, laund, h 909 E Broad E A
* Phillips Peatie, laund, h 709 Tift * Phillips Robt D (Florine), porter, h 615 Society Phillips Soloma, 513 Whitney

Phillips T A Mrs, 611 Mercer

PHILLIPS WM E (Amye), Mgr Jackson & Co, h 611 Mercer

ofc 206 J/2 Broad

Philmon Geo W (Ruby), emp Shiver Barber Shop, h 314

Oglethorpe

Philpot B L (Georgia), emp C of Ga RR, h 515 Seventh

Phinazee Wm (Jennie), painter, h 608 Cotton

PPhhiippppss

Eunice, laund, W H (Eunice),

h 630 Broad teacher, h 516

Mercer

Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital, 1001 N Jefferson

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

TELEPHONE Sectric motors re-wound

NIGHTM?NE: ??1

504 SECOND AVE.

_electric refrigerators servicedY' ga'

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

237

Phoebe Putney Nurses Home, Third between Jefferson & Jackson

^Priicckkaarrdd W E (Neva), sl1psmhont,oghra5p1h8erPsi'ne2211/2 Broad
4iS!nSnHeniT^(Ceila) ' lab' h 306 Shackelfords Dr E A *PPiicckkeetttt AAnnanar, liEaSuSn!df, ^h a2oe0)5' cRaersPiednentecre> hA1709 Newton Rd Pickron Neva L Miss, waitress Piedmont Plant Co, Cordele Rd Pierce Inez Mrs, 316 Pine
plKASffi flsTTM,,ctof Ga RR> h 319 Pine

PUoTwimeTnfaid'fh 109*

^^

Pine Avenue Service Station, 701 Pine, A W Wivht Mot

Pinkston JnoRay (May), cas?h?ie7r,PA\nleb'aSneyllaErxAc&hgBNrtSl eBrk,Mhgr5s17

Pinkston Mattie Miss, 107 S Monroe Pinkston SB,h 317 Roosevelt Pinkston S B Mrs, 309 Roosevelt
PPi,nWso?n ?J wWyS (FaMnnrSie\)w, if5arWmeJr',7h11SHylyvelastnerdRd * Pippin C M & Mrs, farmer, h Pretoria Rd PittmanDave^(Ida), emp Albany Housefurnishing Co, h 705 S

*Pittman Frank, emp C of Ga RR, h 303 S Washington

*P ttrn %rady (F>?nie>' lab' h 818

Pittman

tfZLT* FERA' h 502 Planters

^Pittman Jno Grocery Co, 718 S Jefferson

Pittma,n< Lonny, 134 Roosevelt A1

Pittman Loretta, 421 Planters

*Pittman Mildred, h 625 Cotton

*S+?man Norman (Cornelia), lab, h 105 Fleissers A1 ^Pittman Norman, lab, h 502 Planters Pittman Sara, laund, h 116 Whitney

I

Co'h 307 *Ietho^

Pitts Cecil,Mgr
*P.tts Chas (Willie), lab, h 305 Roosevelt A1
t>-^S Bouise Mrs, emp McArthur's, h 307 Oglethorne Pitts Marjorie Miss emp emp W T Grant's h 419 Oglethorne

h 419
^"shackelSlJ'E6T Reynlds Brs Lbr Co- h 239

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

238

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

PLONSKY'S, mens & boys clothing, h21 4 Pine PLONSKY H E (Estelle), owner of Plonsky's mens Shop, h 418
Oglethorpe Plonsky Joe S, Albany Produce Co, h 418 Oglethorpe *Plummer Dee (Liza), lab, h 706 Pine *Plummer Hannah, laund, h 211 Schley, E A *Poke Will (Rosa), emp Fry Lbr Co, h 113 Flint
POLICE DEPARTMENT, City Hall
Pollock Jesse (Martha), 211 Fourth Pollock L J (Margaret (303 Fifth
Polstein Jacob (Anna), Mgr Polstein Dry Goods Store, h 625
Oglethorpe
Polstein J, dry goods, 131 Broad *Ponder Carrie, 415 Browns Av E A Ponder G H (Bertha), turpt Operator, h 906 Highland
Ponder Mildred Miss, h 906 Highland *Pone Forrester, 506 Mercer *Pone J A (Rebecca), grocer, h Sylvester Rd *Pone J (Mary), grocer, h 506 Mercer
Pool J C (Beulah), emp C of Ga RR, h 219 Residence
Poole Elizabeth Miss, Eugemar Poole Louis B (Estella), public accountant & Tax Receiver,
h Eugemar, ofc 141V2 Pine Poole Louis B Jr, student, h Eugemar Poole Paul, emp Albany Stock Yards, h 416 Johnson Av E A Poole R Council (Mary), emp Albany Tire & Sv Co, h 108 S
Jefferson Pope John D Mrs, 515 Pine Pope Julia Miss, h 310 Pine Popwell Geo (Vita), 708 N Jackson * Porter Abraham (Ethel), presser, h 507 Whitney Porter A F (Marilu), barber, h 512 Roosevelt * Porter Demp (Mary), fruit slsmn, h 607 First
* Porter Essie, cook, h 625 Tift * Porter Eula Mae, emp FERA, h 118 Fleishers A1 * Porter Hancock, cook, h 625 Roosevelt A1 * Porter Jno (Annie), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 1104 N
Washington * Porter Jno (Ruth), lab, h 510 Cotton * Porter Leroy (Emma), emp S K Simon, h 702 River Rd * Porter LeRoy (Mary), emp S K Simon, h 513 Cotton
*Porter Lillie, cook, h 706 Rice A1 * Porter Quincy, lab, h 624 Flint A1 * Porter Richard, cook, h 305 Highland * Porter Rosa Lee, emp FERA, h 118 Fleishers A1
*Porter Sim (Mary), lab, h 606 Cotton *Portis Edwin S Dr (Clara W), physician, h 810' Pme, ofc 1131/.!
S Jackson

J. W. GACGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

^Porter Virdd1, h 316 Holly E A

;Postell Frank (MinnieLet)^ h 608 Sodity8' 26 oston John (Gertie), emp City Gin & Mill Co, h S06 Hewett Dr
.310 whit- Poston L (Irene), 812 N Washington

^*Pooiuinnc^yyJTaSmheeIsley(jTL(eMoflgagr)ri,e)w' olaobd>yahrd5,21h F6i2r7stFAirvstLane Powe 1 Annie, laund, h 611 Society A1
Powe EacdteKati?0r0^y)' SlSmn U S Tobacc Co, h 612 Second `Powel ItSll^'h^&a'nd216 PTMowwee 'N' 4W19asHhiingghtloannd Price, see Pryse
Priest Clara Miss, waitress Hickey's Coffee Shop, h 407 Flint

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

Printing and Office Supplies

124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

24Q_ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

Priester R T, slsmn Auto Motor Sales & Sv, h 325 N Jackson * Primrose Luncheon, 215 S Jackson, Joe Malone Mgr * Prince Henry (Lula), emp C of Ga RR, h 1010 Wall Prince L A (Grace) , truck driver, h 122 Slappey Dr
Princess Pecan Co, pecan shellers, 121 Pine Prisant Bennie, student, h 605 Oglethorpe Prisant Bros, dept store, 215-217 Broad Prisant Harry (Mary), Mgr Prisant Bros, h 605 Oglethorpe
Prisant Isadore (Annie), Mgr Sample Shoe Store, h 1100 M

Prisant Louis (Sarah), Jeweler & Watch repairman, h 514

Oglethorpe

Prisant Louis Jr (Jane), slsmn Gardner Products, h 514

Oglethorpe

Prisant Myron (Lillian), Mgr Style Shop, h 512 Oglethorpe

Prisant Watch Repairing Shop, 219 Broad

,

Pritchett Carl B (Isabell), Ford Auto slsmn Haley s h 628 Second

Pritchett Edgar D (Mary), emp Albany Tire & Sv Station, h

Proctor W D Mrs, emp Glover Dept Store, h 913 N Washington

*Protho Emma, 226 Hazzard Dr E A

*Protho Frenchy, 226 Hazzard Dr E A Pryor W A, trainman ACL RR, h New Albany Annex

Pryse Henry, steno, h 2171/2 N Jackson Pryse Kenneth, Linotype operator Herald, h 2l71/2 N Jackson

Pryse Paul, sign painter, h 217Va Pine

Pryse Wm G, steno, h 217 V2 Pine Pryse Wm M (Alice), Mgr Editor Alb Herald Pub Go,

h 2171/2 N Jackson Psalmonds Joe, emp Go Power Co, h 307 Oglethorpe

Publix Shoe Shop, shoe repairing, 123 Court Av Pullin James Thos (Sarah), clerical work h 318 Broaa

Purdin W H P (Lois), emp Reserv Off U S Army, h Floraly

Purdin Lois Mrs, emp FERA, h Florary *Purifoy Frank (Anna B), lab, h 710 Oglethorpe Pursley A J, sis Mgr Jefferson Motor Co, h 430 Pine

Purvis Arthur Mrs, South Av, Avalon Purvis J F, trainman ACL RR, h New Albany Annex

Purvis Joseph, South Av, Avalon

Purvis Margaret Miss, South Av, Avalon

.

Putney F F Est, real estate, renting, farm operators, 143 1 me

Putney F F Mrs, h Putney Ga *Putney Jim, lab, h 718 Flint A1

* Putney Mary, h 220 Highland Pye Augustue (Missouri), 502 N Madison

Pye John (Maxie), 620 Pine Pye Monroe (Ethel), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 1606 N

Madison

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITYDIRECTORy'

241

pjf u,P,

policeman, h 308 Mulberry E A

Pye W A (Odessa), emp ACL RR, h 201 N Broadway E A

Q
*nSngS Saisy;,cT00k> h 407 Residence A1 Quillings Tom (Mary), lab, h 711 Society
R

RRaac?hhalksLRRXfL ,((nDlruiecy), 900 NhW8a0s4hiSng^toffnerson 3ChalS2LAny Annex8'' freman Herald

Shop, h New

RACKLfoi6w

h 524 Fi,th'

fR^adfiu^moSppr*ings Club, SkywateWr PceaS,erw k ?NJa2cksoPnne

Radium

Dixie Highway 4 Miies S City,

Ia|or!"i0cnKCjaCe]SoTrCial **"* Albany Theat Radford H V, Asst Mgr of Silver's B QOQ n Toni
frs W L, 909 N Son W N JaCkSn rRvaatoSann jJ W W ^(EEddiitthhT),'RB'rocwanrpGaunatenro- Cho9, 1h44N08 JRefefseirdsoennt
*RaCAlbear7a,(ad!'hMf27AfPftStre' h 110 Monroe

TMe^h 700 A s Monroe ^ AgentXPRESS AGENCP' 109 Roosevelt, J W Crawford
Raines F R, 601 Pine Rakel Madeline Miss, 609 Second

*Pn^nJey!Cha7rie6)'sAiebSoLnaUndry' h 609

Ramsey Alfred E (Georgette), mechanic h ook

4.

vamsey E^A^Ora), Battery Man Johnson Body Wks, h 514

Ramsey G W (Annie), 122 N Broadway E A Ramsey Hattie, laund, h 511 N Madison

Ramsey tel Ramsey Mary S Mrs, 817 Highland

C' S DiXie "

Ramsey R D^CtobeheL^N Washington 518 Highland Ramsey W H Sr (Ida Bell), 231 N Broadway E A

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

124 N. JACKSON

PHONE 47

242

ALBANY. GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Ran Joe, slsmn, h 424 Tift * Randal Lizzie M, cook, h 1208 N Jackson
* Randall Estell, laund, h 311 Pinters * Randall Neal (Susie), lab, h 419 Cotton -Randall Oscar (Mattie), lab, h 209 Whitney

Randall Wade H (Amelia), bill elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h

414 N Jackson

Randolph Catherine Mrs, 1111 Palmyra

Ranew C W Mrs, 709 N Jefferson Ranew Jeff, emp V C Chem Co h 709 N Jefferson Ranew Mary Miss, emp Bob's Candy & Pecan Co, h 709 N

* Ransom Edna, cook, h 609 Roosevelt A1

* Ransom Emma, 627 Highland _

*Ransom Will (Elova), lab, h 618 Fhnt A

,

Raw Peanut Milling Co, peanut millers, ofc Exchg Bk Bldg

* Rawlings Buster, 108 Highland

~ th

-Rawls Eddie, Mgr Slappey Lunchroom, h 201 Seventh

Rawson Csas W (Mary), Mgr Albany Hdw & Mill Sup Co, h 602

N Jackson

Rav C A, auto mechanic, h St Nicholas Hotel ... RAY CAWLEY (Ethel), chief police, h 811 N Washington

Ray Jewell Miss, h 517 Society Ray Robt T (Letha), contractor, h 517 Society

Rav W W (Callie), slsmn, h Flarary Ray W W Jr, stock room elk Plaley Motor Co, h Florary

-Raymond Mattie, cook, h 529 Tift

-Read Carrie, 706 Cordele Rd E A -Reader Ike (Russie), lab, h 313 S Jackson
Reames M M (Glenn), engr ACL RR, h 512 Tift

Red Bird Taxi, ofc E Broadway Red Front Grocery, 234 Whitney, F W Nicholson Mgr

Red Spot Market, 307 S Monroe, John Bailey, Mgr

-Redak James, lab, h 615 Broad Av -Reddick Amos (Annie Mae), 224 RR St E A

-Reddick Mary, laund, h 509 Grady

Reddick Lois Miss, 206 Residence

-Redding Lizzie, cook, h 812 S Jefferson

,, -pin

Redfearn J A Dr (Ella), physician, h 527 Broad, ofc Drs Blde

Redfearn Sarah Miss, student, h 527 Broad

Redus H N Mrs, 614i/2 N Jefferson

Redus Nell, 614i/2 N Jefferson

,

M MnTirop

Reese J R (Catherine), slsmn Firestone Co, h 106 N Monroe

-Reed Edna, laund, h 630 Gordon

Reed Marvin, Sec H H Tarver Est, h 311 Pme

-Reed Molly, cook, h 605 First -Reed Wiley (Floy), lab, h 112 Whitney

-Reese Eddie Lee, cook, h 714 Broad

-Reese E J, cook, h 416 Whitney

OLDS -- CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS _ r \f r

l\IATAnMoiTi automobile service"

' `*

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE Inc

STEVE LEGGETT

11,l

120-122-,2^,28j,3 P.NE AVENUB-PHoSlf

_

OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

243

Reese Emma, cook, h 402 Whitney

*Rpfe r ^ (E]^ne)' lab> h 614 Whitney

* Reese Creewr?08^6^' painter' h 631 Broad * Reese ?ohn ft "flv6? FERA> h 20 Cherry RKeeeessee J& ohn Hw, n Oldi/LfedesbuarrkgeRt'dh 618 Broad
Reese Norman, painter, h 424 Whitnev

RSI OpMiaETaund,' hTlg^ad Tra"Sfer C' h 818 Fifth Av *Reese Pinkey, 96 S Front Reese S T, lab, h 618 Broad

ftTM "eeSe Supreme Se'" 614 Whitney' of<= rd
Sfi h 0gletholTe 2^ ?r dl/T^ W. (Ethel), cond ACL RR h 307 Soci3e1ty3
Reid' "o/noT^hiSf*611'8 Stre' h 416 HhId

*Re| T&WSg? RPRreaf2h7erAh^7tFirSt AV Lane Re?d W A Mrs, 415 Highland

*p5ffWaren (Elizabeth), chauffeur, h 316 Highland

P.e eford Bonnie, cook, h 106 N Davis

8

Releford Dave (Lottie), 210 N Davis

^Re erford Fannie, laund, h 406 S Jackson

*UpKra tTeV'ne (BRlie), 700 Pine Re erford Mattie, laund, h 621 Society

REMLEY J^tWP ^`ption'

Kd, Mrs W L Howell Mgr

if 4lfPtoe 116 ' 8TUP Mgr So Beli telephone Co,

Remly Js"iSfTdie P>' Mgr S Be" Te,eph0M Co> h Radium

R"lly Jh" aJdriumgSpTrtagSS C' RadiUm Sprin^ Fill"? Sta, Renfroe M V Mrs, 217 Fifth

RefndS A lab, h 404 Whitney *5j3}ey arne' launch h 518 Gordon Ridley Ellen, laund, h 622 First *R5?ifefs1?B?ud (Lizzie()B, elarnbi,che)>70l4abH, ighhlHanodllowa7y Av Riles Jno, lab, h 704 Highland

Rilev cSI&Hr*' ?20* N Washington

Riie? e!

0h sjackson

Riley

^ER

Riley Jerome, 810 Broad

is fcSSfftt's feta*"**

*Riley Mary, 708 Pine

^Riley Mary, laund, 423 Whitney A1

Ri ey Orelle Miss, student, h 503 N Jackson

y h &u?h Avo' ok, hIab1"10h76N11 WSoacsiheitnygAto1n

lab! h wfO^ethoipe

Riv?SRoead TMfe?White l4fx JCafe 7lFl?rl ^ith Sexton

KRiixxxee?y School of Piano, music, 310 Pine

Rd

*RRoobbeersrosnonB^e^rhthuar,?E83m2 ^Barroda)dk U'b&R77SeCnd

It Pays to Shop at Penney's

J. C. PENNEY CO.

ALBANY, GA.

246

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Roberson Cafe, cafe, 300 Whitney, Herbert Roberson Mgr

Roberson D L (Sadie), elk Herring Grocery, h 628 Eleventh

RRoobbeerrssoonn

Evelena, Herbert

cook, h 116 Third A1 (Marie), lab, h 422 Whitney

RRRooobbbeeerrrsssooonnn

Henrietta, h 311 Whitney Henry (Cleo), 518 Gordon Janies (Nancy), emp C of Ga

RR,

h

112

Roosevelt

A1

RRRRRooooobbbbbeeeeerrrrrsssssooooonnnnn

Jane, laund, h 801 Broad Jim (Cathelene), lab, h 119 Third A1
Jno, lab, h 315 Whitney A1 Laura, cook, h 209 Residence A1 McKinley (Alma), lab, h 1024 N Washington

RRoobbeerrssoonn

Major, 311 Planters Nathaniel (Clifford),

lab,

1124

N

Washington

Roberson P E (Lucille), slsmn, h 1208 N Madison

RRoobbeerrssoonn

P E Jr, student, h 1208 N Madison Richie (Mary Pearl), lab, h 205 Hill

St

E

A

Riberson Robt L (Cora), millwright, h 611 Oglethorpe Roberson Rosa, laund, h 125 Ray

Roberson Ruby Miss, 1030 N Washington

Roberson Rudolf (Earline), emp Ga Power Co, h 429 Seventh Roberson Ruffin (Hattie), lab, h 626 Tift A1

Roberson R W (Frances), slsmn, h 514 N Jackson Roberson Snyder, lab, h 626 Tift A1

Roberson Thos (Henrietta), 1030 N Washington Roberson Will (Missouri), lab, h 616 Pine A1

Roberts Beatrice Mrs, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h N Monroe

Roberts C C (Eula), emp GSW&G RR, h 711 N Washington Roberts Grocery, 1101 N Washington, Mrs T Roberts Mgr

ROBERTS HERSCHEL B (Mattie O), sec Dr A H Hilsman, h

317 Second, Past Pres Ga Elks Club

Roberts H R (Fannie), emp Empire Cash Stores, h 314 E Broad

EA

Roberts James E (Agnes K), mchst ACL RR, h 423 Second

Roberts J D, State Hghway Dept, h 526 Broad

Roberts Joel (Una), emp Filling Station, h 301 N Monroe

Roberts J T (Stella V), emp Naval Recruiting Officer, h 620

Second

Roberts Luther (Lizzie), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 527

Eighth

Roberts Martha, cook, h 208 Society A1

RRoobbeerrttss

Mac, lab, h 708 Rice Ai Martha, student, h 502

Corn

Roberts Pauline Miss, nurse, h 102 S Jefferson Apt 4

Roberts Sadie Miss, beautician, h 515 Flint Roberts Susie, laund, h 208 Society A1

Roberts Tobe Mrs, 205 Fourth

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY Tel. 947 EVERY TON GUARANTEED Tel. 947

_ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

247

Roberts Una Mrs, emp Inti Agri Cpn, h 431 Pine

T?he2S waJfe,r*(AIlie)' lab> h 308 Mercer A1 Roberts W P (Alma.\cI1^ Rosenberg Bros, h 431 Pine

b t M^dfsonBeSSie ' 6mP AtIantic Ice & Coal Co, h 301 S

Robertson L D (Lois), slsmn, h 405 Broad

Robertson M G (Mary), 604 N Jefferson

Robertson Mary Mrs, steno W H Burt, h 604 N Jefferson

*Robms Eugenia, laund, h 209 Seventh

verson

Robinson Beatrice, cook, h 527 Society A1

Robinson Butler (Rena), carpenter, h 423 Gordon

Robinson Chas D (Carrie), Robinson Drug Co h 112 N Monroe

Robinson Drug Co, drugs, sundries, etc, h 127'N Washington

Robinson Ed, garage, h 303 S, Jackson

Washington

Robinson Ed, lab, h 109 Flint

Robinson Ed Garage, 303 S Jackson

Robinson Ed (Morelia), lab, h 509 S Jefferson

Robmson^Ernest (Pauline), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 404

fotoZ g { Sfi1^^rdShop' h 1511 N Monroe
RbinSOMadifonDr (LUise)' county health Comsr, h 404 S Robinson Joe, 310 Pine *Robinson Jennie, cook, h 404 N Madison Robinson^JM (Fannie), slsmn International Salt Co, h 400

Robinson Mrs J M, cashier Ntl Life & Accident Ins Co, h 400 ^Robinson Jno (Laura), lab, h 321 Highland A1

lot= g (Patricia)^Jsmn^Ga ^Power^Co* hf"* Robinson^ThosJS (Evelyn), cashier City Ntl Bank, h7lfN

Robinson W H, RR Mail Clerk, h New Albany Annex Robinson Will L (Katie), lab, h 607 Tift Robinson W R, emp Ga Power Co

Robuck Edwin (Mildred), contractor, h 908 Second

Roby Carl (Isabel), engr C of Ga RR, h 714 N Jackson

Roe Annie M, laund, h 114 Pine A1

JacKson

*Roe Doshie, h 229 RR St E A

*Re West, barber, h 316 Holly E A

^Rogers Eva, cook, h 620 Residence Rogers Floride Miss Mgr Ideal Beautv qnTM u \t

* Rogers Geo, 300 S Jackson

7 P' h New AlbaiW Annex

*Rogers Geo, 513 Whitney

^Rogers Janie, laund, h 210 Hazzard Dr E A

Rogers K COtaie), emp Sou Bell Telephone Co, h Cherokee

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

248

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Rogers Sophia, 111 Oglethorpe

Rogers Store, groceries & meats, 220 Broad

Rogers Store, groceries & meats, 243-245 Broad

Rogers Store, groceries, 213 N Monroe, Mr Cotton Mgr

Roland Katherine Miss, elk Kresses, h Slappey Dr

Roland Leslie, emp Grant's Grocery, h Slappey Dr

Roland R E Mrs, h Slappey Dr

.

:RolIerson' Luke S ffiig gf*" Rollins R RL(SSfempAcom Store h 212 N Broadway E A

*Roney Lizzie, emp FERA, h 605 Residence Rood C M Mrs, Elks Cafe, h 706 N Monroe

Roper Mary Miss, h 504 Highland Rnoer R T tobacco, h 411 Exchange Bk Bldg Roper Sam'l G (Laura), agt Bankers Life & Health lns Co,

*Rose Ellenize, emp New Albany Hotel h ^ S N^th M

Rosedale Floral Co, green house, S Jackson, AT Spies Mgr

Rosenberg Aaron L (Anna), slsmn, h 517 Highland ^

,

ROSENBERG BROS DEPT STORE, 128-130-132 N Washington

Rosenberg Editha L Miss, 402 S Madison Rosenberg Gertrude Mrs, 427 Broad Rosenberg Harold C, 402 S Madison

ROSENBERG I A & CO, men's furnishings, 221 Broad

ROSENBERG ISADORE A (Madeline) (I A Rosenberg & Co),

h 402 S Madison Rosenberg Jake (Annie), Rosenberg Bros, h 412 Oglethorpe Rosenberg Joe S (Regina), Mgr Rosenberg Bros, h 512 A

Oglethorpe ROSENBERG MEYER (I A Rosenberg Co) h 427 Broad

Rosenberg Moses (Anna), merchant, h 427 Broad

*Ross Annie Lee, 438 Cotton *Ross Bessie, h 511 Mercer

`eSs ?A VdaKemp'raiit River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av
Ross J A Jr, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh Av *Ross Jack (Virginia), contractor, h 514 Mercer *Ross Jack Jr, painter, h 514 Mercer *Ross Lucile, cook, h 511 Mercer *Ross Minnie, 511 Mercer Ross T E (Bessie), slsmn, 902 Second
Rothwell W E (Elizabeth), photographer, h 420 Pine
*Roundtree Janie, h 116 Third A1 * Roundtree Robt L (Victoria), lab, h 116 Third A1 * Roundtree Fannie, laund, h 525 Cotton

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY

SALES AND SERVICE PHONE 1410

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

249

Rouse Garage, general auto repairs, 327 N Washington Rouse Henry J (Clifford), carpenter, h Slappey Dr Rouse Ionie Miss, h Slappey Dr Rouse J A (Anna), emp Rouses Garage, h 623 Oglethorpe Rouse Mrs L A, 515 Flint
Rouse Leon A, emp Kresses, h 211 N Jefferson Rouse W C, 4111/2 Broad
Rouse W P (Mary Frances), carpenter, h 218 Oglethorpe * Rowdy Ella, laund, h 720 Flint A1 Rowe W H (Sarah), 904 Pine
Rowe's Grocery, 902 Pine, Mrs W H Rowe Mgr Rowell Frances Miss, 1217 N Washington Rowsey Bennie Mrs, wid W E, 309 Pine
Rowsey Wm E (Eugenia N), attorney, h Dawson Rd 3 Miles Royal A R (America), 307 Oglethorpe Royal Fred, painter, h 407 Oglethorpe

Royal Ice Cream Parlor, drinks, candies, magazines, papers, etc,
D\j i 1110
Royal I J (Eva), slsman, h 506 Highland Royal J T, 307 Oglethorpe Royal Joseph, 409 Residence
Royal Lamar, emp NeHi Bottling Co, h 407 Oglethorpe Royal Lillie Mrs, wid D L, h 407 Oglethorpe Royal Marie Mrs, 714 River Rd Royal Meat Market, meats, 222 Broad
*Royster Wesley (Ruth), 240 Shackelfords A1 E A Rubm Rae Miss, 009 Oglethorpe
Rubin Simon W (Rose), Mgr City P & L Co, h 609 Oglethorpe

5KSS5S BAKERY, retail bread, cakes, etc, 234 Broad RUCKER S BAKERY, baker, retail & whsl, 116-118 S Jackson

Rucker Catherine Miss, 1100 N Jefferson

Rucker C C (Edna), slsmn Albany Feed Co, h New Albany

jCjlI1I10X

Rucker Carl N (Edna), baker, h 116y2 S Jackson

Rucker Edna Mott Mrs, Mgr Postal Telegraph Co, h New Albany

Annex

J

*Rucker Eva, cook, h 529 Residence

RUCKER HENRY W (Fannie), pres Rucker's Bakery, h 1110 N Jefferson

Rucker H W (Ruth), baker, h 234 Broad

Ruffin Lula emp Albany Pecan Exchange, h 704 S Jackson Rumney Ella Virginia, Miss, 127y2 Broad

Rumney Wm Eugene, furn repairman, 127U> Broad *Rushi Annie, 708 Cordele Rd E A

* Rush Hattie, 709 River Rd

Rushin Loraine Miss, steno FERA, h 907 Madison

Rushm Louise Mrs, wid T R, 907 Madison Cr

Rushin R O, meat cutter, h 406 Broad

A. C. KNIGHT

CONTRACTING ENGINEER GENERAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

PHONE mi

I25 SLAPPEY DRIVM^I

250

~~A T.n ANY- GA.. (1934-1935) CITY DlKKCTUn^

Rushton Annie Warren Miss, opr So Bell Telephone Co, h 431

Flint

.,

Rushton Eddie Mae Miss, 431 Flint

Springs Rd

Russell B, 421 Highland

* Russell Charlie (Louise ), lab , h Corn Av

RRuusssseellll

Jerome, lab, h 709 River Rd Jesse (Maria), emp Reynolds

Bros

Lbr

,,
Co,

,
h

-15

Morcer Mercer

RRuusssseellll

Lamar, emp Ga power o h Wiley (Luzanna), lab, h 422

i1 TMe Cotton

Russell Willie, 315 Mercer

Rust Katie Mrs, h New Albany Annex

Rust Evie H Mrs, wid Y C, 308 N Jefferson

Rutherford M H Rev, preacher, 732 Broad

Saba Jim (Catherine) Mgr Artesia Grocery h409.fflgh!m.d Sabados Geo L (Blanche), attorney, h 107 S Jetterson, oic ^ /-
SadburyPiAnobe (Fannie), lab, 620 Society A1 Sadbury BenWMaund h 620 Soc.ety

Sadler NI

River Cotton Mills, h 524 Nmth

idler wiTemp FlSt RWef'cotton Mills, h 524 Ninth
Sadler Gertrud? Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 29 Mill Village

iladley NeUfeMss'emp FttatRwS Cotton Mill, h 29 Mill Village Johns EpiscoSl Church, cor Madison & Residence, Rev E Q

it,, Mi.nflasHoteilo^N Washington, Lessee H H Binns "s Hotel Barber Shop, Basement St Nicholas Hotel St Paul's Episcopal Church, 220 N Jefferson, Rev H S C y,

St Theresa'sCatholic Church, 315 Residence, Rev Thos A

SAL RByTrelght Depot, 221 Flint, W B Jones, Freight Agent

SSaalltteerr

Babe (Ila), lab, James' (Maria),

h 628 Society lab, h 607 N

A1 Madison

Salter L G (Bama), carpenter, h 814 N Washington

Salter Lillie Mrs, 1115 N Washington
Salters J J, 814 N Washington Salters J T, student, h 814 N Washington

Salvation Army, 417 N Washington

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

251

Sammone Agnes Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, 11th Ave Sammone Ladessa Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h Eleventh
Av

Sammone O A (Effie), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h Eleventh Av

*Samon Leila, cook, h 514 Planters

SSaammpplleetoSnhoEeuSgetonree,(Mshoareys),&emhopseE, lk2s19CBafreo,ahd 505 Whitney

Sampson Jackson (Lizzie), emp Terminal Sta, porter, h 903

River Rd

Samuel Sue, cook, h 406 Residence A1

Sans Souci, sandwich shop, Radium Springs Rd

Sanborn C 0 (Johnnie), engineer, h 1211 N Madison Sandhers Nolan (Hattie), emp FERA, h 209 Front

Sandefur L H (Bessie), lab, h 533 Eighth

Sanders Andrew S, emp Dougherty Electric Co, h 311 N Jackson

Sanders Bylus, emp S K Simon, h 513 Cotton

Sanders Mrs Carrie, nurse, h 423 Mulberry St E A

SSaannddeerrss

Emmett (Della), emp Henry (Maggie), lab,

Coca Cola Co, h h 309 Highland

212

Fifth

*Sanders James, (Audrey), emp S K Simon, 513 Cotton

Sanders, see Saunders

Sanders W Q (Alice), P O Clk, Sec Local Board Civil Service

Sanders

Examiners, h Dixie Willis (Janie), 607

Heights S Jefferson

SSaannffoorrdd

Ed (Willie), lab, h Ellen, 805 River Rd

413

Whitney

Sanford Emma, janitress, h 616 Broad

Sanford Warner (Mamie), emp Bain Peanut Co, h 309 S Davis

Santapher Homer, South Tenth Av

Sapp Annie Marion Miss, student, h 816 N Monroe

Sapp Chas J, student, h 517 Broad

Sapp Charlie (Dorothy), elk Roger's, h 122 S Jackson

SSaapppp

Clarence Clarence

C (Beulah), Mgr Sou Specialty (Nellie), lab, h 500 Grady

Co,

h

519

Pine

Sapp E Franklin (Annie), physician (ear, eye, nose & throat). 816 N Monroe, ofc 230^ Pine

Sapp Electric Co, elect repairing, motors & refrigerators a specialty, 504 Second
Sapp Earnest (Rosa), lab, h 500 Grady

Sapp Everett C (Mattie Kate), electrical engnr, h 205 N Madison Sapp Hardware & Furniture Co, 142-144 Broad
Sapp J E (Claudie) (Sapp Hdw & Furn Co), h 517 Broad Sapp James E Jr, student, h 517 Broad Sapp James P, 510 Oglethorpe Sapp Luray (Lillie), cook, h 422 S Washington Sapp Margaret Miss, 816 N Monroe
Sapp Robert W, student, h 517 Broad

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY
Sapp S F, attorney, h 205 N Madison, ofc 230V2 Pine Sapp W A (Nola), emp Albany Sheet & Metal Co, h 801 N Jefferson
Sapp W W, 104 S Jefferson Sasser Alma Mrs, collector Goodrich Tire Co, h 409 Residence Sasser J D (Alma), Mgr Sasser Radio Shop, h 409 Residence Sasser Linda Mrs, emp So Bell T&T Co, h 405 Flint Sasser Noel (Linda), emp Hghway Dept, h 405 Flint
SASSER RADIO & ELECTRICAL SHOP, radio & repair wks,
222 A Broad
Sasser R H (Elma), trainmaster GSW&G RR, h 413 Broad Sasser Thelma Miss, Reg Nurse, h Nurses Home, Third St *Satterwhite Julia B, 507 S Madison Sauls Elmer, taxi driver Sauls Jack D (Bessie), C of Ga RR, h 201 Residence Sauls John, overseer Keystone Pecan Co, h Sylvester Rd Saunders Richard B, warehouse, h 505 Park Place Savage Irene B Mrs, 1100 N Jefferson * Savage Sibbie, 104 N Davis Sawyer C E (Sally), plumber, h 305 Oglethorpe * Sawyer Jim, lab, h 710 Rice A1 Sawyer J M (Ela), building contractor, h Florary *Sawyer Lizzie, laund, h 619 Residence * Sawyer Minnie, cook, h 406 Whitney * Sawyer Tom (Maria), lab, h 221 Sixth Saxon Albert (Sara), Typewriter Mechanic, h 315 S Madison Saxon Geo W (Mabel), Mgr Putney Trading Co, h Putney, Ga Saxon John Samuel (Annie), farmer, h Old Leesburg Rd Saye Eddie Mrs, bkkpr Dougherty Elect Co, h 931 Highland Saye Stewart D (Eddie), Mgr Dougherty Elect Co, h 931 Highland Saylor Athlen Mrs, teacher, h 805 Highland
Scarborough C H (Effie L), emp Inti Harv Co, h 220 Tift Scarborough L R (Willie), emp C of Ga RR, h 1017 N Washington Scarbarough T R (Leila), 1017 N Washington Schomberg H H (Anne), city electrician, 820 Second Schomberg Margaret Miss, 820 Second Schidman Samuel (Esther), dry goods store, h 215 S Monroe Schwob Co (The), men's clothing & tailors, 111 N Washington *Scoggins Floris, cook, h 324 Mercer * Scoggins Thos (Laura), lab, h 209 Seventh * Scott Belle, cook, h 511 N Madison * Scott Carrie, cook, h 137 Ragan

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

s iNivr xni - -" - - i71t5 """ " "'woaAEL,, BATM NYA PA
ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

253

Scott Charlott, laundress, h 601 Society A1 Scott Mrs Christman, 240 E Broad
Scott Dock (Viola), lab, h 312 Hewett Dr E A
Scott Edna Miss, emp Photo Shop, h 531 Roosevelt Scott Edwin C (Olivia), meat market
Scott Eugene (Luteile), lab, h 705 Society Scott Evelyna, cook, h 420 Planters Scott Frances, 804 Highland * Scott Frank, lab, h 206 Tift A1
Scott J W Jr, student, 240 E Broad E A Scott Luvenia, cook, h 503 Mercer
^Scott Malachi (Charity), lab, h 511 A Whitney * Scott Mary, h 704 S Madison

5UUS A * Mf- SuPt Mails ? 0, h Sylvester Rd (Ruth), slsmn, h 804 Highland
Scott Susie, laund, h 704 S Madison *Scott Tempy, laund, h 433 Flint A1 * Scott Tucker (Anna), 812 Broad
Scovill Daphene Miss, 429 Oglethorpe
Scovill Ellen Mrs, Mgr Treasure Shop, h 429 Oglethorpe Scovill W C (Ellen), 429 Oglethorpe Scrivener Archie, Hghwy Gov Wks, h YMCA Scroggins Adams (Mary), presser, h 411 N Madison Scrutchmgs Mamie, cook, h 218 Highland

Seaboard Air Line RR, freight office GSW&G Pass Albany Terminal Co, 221 Flint
*Searles Alice, cook, h 600 Flint Searles Arthur C, student, h 600 Flint *Searles Dicena, laund, h 600 Flint *Seay Willie, cook, h 419 Planters

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

Printing and Office Supplies

124 1\. Jackson___

Phone 47

SEELY A L CO, office supplies, typewriters, printing, 124 N Jackson
crrtv ^ ^ PRINTING CO, No 10 Market Arcade SFFTV rnpSf^y Rrinting Co), h 707 N Jefferson
CRINTH MRS (SeeIy Pnnting Co), h 707 N Jefferson Seely Jack, insurance, associated with P A Price, h 512 Third Seiglear J N (Helen), emp ACL RR, h 806 Van Buren Seigler Frances Miss, emp FERA, h 514 Pine Seigler Percy A (Lucile), pressman Albany Herald, h 514 Pine

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

264

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY-

Selph T L (Grade), 311 N Broadway E A

* Sessions Jim, lab, h 111 Highland

... M

Settles Catherine Miss, emp So Bell Telephone, h 505 /2 N

J ackson Settles Dorsey, 505V2 N Jackson Settles Hester Miss, elk Grant s, h 5051/2 N Jackson Settles Oscar T (Lula), carpenter, h 505(/2 N Jackson
Sevell Annie Reese Miss, teacher, h 414 Broad Seventh Avenue Barber Shop, 401 Seventh, J H Holloman Mgi Sewell J Alex, emp Shiver's Beauty Shop, h New Albany Annex

Shackelford-Brown Co, dealers in peaches & watermelons, 102

Pine Shackelford Charles M, Mgr City Mill & Gin, h 613 N Jackson
Shackleford Dan Jr, emp A L Seely Co, h Leesbuig, Ga Shackelford Farms, fann & beef cattlemen, Cordele Kd
Shackelford Frances, student, h 613 N Jackson Shackelford Hugh W, student, h 613 N Jackson Shackelford Mary Mrs, wid C M, 613 N Jackson
Shaffer F R (Maude), slsmn, h 801 N Monroe Shanklin G R, Princess Pecan Co, h Sylvester Rd Shanks C G (Elizabeth), professional Dog Trainer, h New Albany

Hotel Sharman J L Mrs, emp Rucker's Bakery h/02 Society Sharman Margaret Miss, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 202 Society
Sharman Varner, emp Browns Pool Room, h 202 Society

*Sharpe Lizzie, laund, h 518 Residence Shaw Anna Miss, student, h 419 Society
*Shaw Ida, laund, h 213 Hobson E A *Shaw James (Janie), porter, Albany Hdw Co h 319 Whitney Shaw Mark M (Mamie), Cotton Buyer, h 419 Society, ofc 126/2

Pine

Shealy Christine Mrs, 410 Broad Shealey O M: (France s), truck driver, h 516 lilt

*Sheeley Benjamin (Rossie), lab, h 710 Tift

*Sheeley Emma, cook, h 712 Tift

*Sheeley Rossie, 726 Pine

Sheenan T I Rev, 313 Residence

, ,, ^,

Sheffield Bunk (Minnie), emp FERA, h Old Leesburg Rd

*Sheffield Emmarett, 525 Planters * Sheffield Loulu, 429 Flint Sheffield Marvin, student, h 407 Flint ^Sheffield Robt, lab, 714 A Tift
Shell Petroleum Company, gasoline & oils, Sylvester Kd

Shell Service Station, 700 N Jefferson
Shelley Pauline Miss, teacher, h 423 Tift Shelley J W (Jessie), emp City Gas Plant, h 212 Fourth

Shelley W P Dr, 506 N Jefferson =*Shelling Rene (Perry), lab, h 409 Third Av E A

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY
A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

255

*Shellings Green (Perry), lab, 409 Pace Qts E A
*Shellman Will (Mattie), emp ACL Freight House, h 526 Tift Shelor Ethel Miss, teacher, h 406 Second
Shemwell Dermot, farmer & manufacturer, Albany Theatre Bldg

Shemwell Dermot (Mary), farmer & manfg, h Dawson Rd ofc Albany Theatre Bldg
Shemwell Dermot Jr, student, h Dawson Rd Sherill Amos, slsmn, h 715 N Jackson
*Shepard Abe (Lottie), mechanic, h 202 Highland *Shepard Francis (Mollie), lab, h 407 Whitney
*Shepard Sell, emp Swift & Co, h 734 Patterson Lane E A *Shepard Wiley (Lucenia), lab, h 207 Whitney

^'`SShheepphaerdrdEJdadniee,

(DeIiaK painter, 228 S Jackson

h

303

S

Washington

^Shepherd Walter (Orrie), painter, h 808 S Jefferson

Sheppard Bonzie Miss, collector, h 410 Pine

Sheppard Effie Miss, emp Dr H H Williamson, h 410 Pine

Sheppard Etta Mrs, elk A F Churchwell, h 407 Oglethorpe

Sheppard Lee (Etta), 407 Oglethorpe

Sheppard Max A (Ruby) chg S E Demurrage & Storg Bureau h 715 Second

*Sheppard Vines (Carrie), lab, h 116 Fleishers A1 Sherman Mercer (Ernestine), vied pres Tift Gro Co & slsmn, h
N Rawson Cr

Sherrod A D, trainman ACL RR, h New Albany Annex

Sherwood C R (Alma C), traffic Mgr GSW&G RR, h 801 Highland

* Shiloh Baptist Church, 325 Whitney
*Shine Ben (Isabel), mechanic, h S Jefferson St Shine Celia Mrs, emp National Store, h 500 Oglethorpe Shine Henry W, 215 i/2 N Monroe Shine Maude Mrs, 629 Pine

Shine N B (Celia), Mgr National Store, h 500 Oglethorpe Shinkel J M (Mary L), poultryman, h Radium Springs Rd
Shinkel Laura Mae Miss, student, h Radium Springs Rd Shirley J W (Lizzie Mae), emp City, h 305 N Broadway E A Shiver s & Walters, groceries, h 133 Broad

SHIVER'S BARBER SHOP, 112 N Jackson Shiver C C (Lorene), police, h 216 Oglethorpe

Shiver Eugene (Ethel) (Shivetf & Walters), h 209 Oglethorpe Shiver Flora Bell Miss, elk Globe Dept St, h 313 Oglethorpe Shiver I L (Lois) (Shiver Barber Shop), h 222 Oglethorpe
Shiver J B (Irene), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h Tenth Av

J,h!ver EucY Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 39 Mill Village

Shiver Mary Elizabeth Miss, h 39 Mill Village

14

Shiver Ossie Miss, emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 39 Mill Village

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.
LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL
1057--TWO PHONES--1058
ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY
Shiver Robt, 39 Mill Village Shiver Rudolph, emp NuWay Cleaners h Tenth Av Shiver W C (Mamie), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 25 Mill
Village Shivers Jim, Radium Springs Rd Shoe Shop, shoe repairing, h 219 B Broad *Shoe Repair Shop, 300 S Jackson, Berry Brown Mgr Shook Carrie Miss, h 514 Broad * Shorter Ben (Rachel), lab, h 626 Whitney * Shorter Louise, emp FERA, h 118 Fleisher s A1 * Shorter Mary Jane, 300 Gordon * Shorter Susie, maid, h 619 Tift A1 * Shorty Katie, Mgr Oakland Hotel, h 109 Oglethorpe Shuford Nan Miss, 222 Second Shulman Sam, inst home furniture, 105 Court Av "Shuman Alma, cook, h 312 S Jefferson * Sibley Gussie, cook, h 515 Cotton * Sibley Roxana, laund, h 709 River Rd Sikes E, mechanic, h 707 First * Silas Irene, laund, 1409 N Jackson * Silas Katie, laund, 1409 N Jackson Silver Duck, beer parlor, 117 S Jackson Silver's Five & Ten & $1.00 Store, 114 N Washington Silver Moon Cafe, restaurant, 227 Broad "Simmie Bros Grocery Store, 420 A Whitney Simmons E J Mrs, service station, h Sylvester Rd "Simmons Emma, cook, h 614 Flint A1 Simmons Fredonia Mrs, elk Churchwell's, h 338 Broad "Simmons Jake S, lab, h 635 Tift "Simmons Lucile, emp Bain Peanut Co, h 202 Sixth Simmons Luther Lee (Maude M), slsmn United Drug Co, h 10Z
N Madison * Simmons Morgan (Eula), lab, h 224 Flint A1 "Simmons Munford (Rosa Lee), lab, h 207 S Washington "Simmons Pearl, cook, h 327 Mercer A1 * Simmons Robt H, student, h 712 N Madison "Simmons Sibbie, 238 Shackelford's A1 E A "Simmons Steven (Alberta), lab, h 635 Tift * Simmons Sport (Elvator), 110 Whitney
Simon Ben W (Gertrude), V Pres Albany Paper Co, h 524 Oglethorpe
Simon Juliette Miss, 524 Oglethorpe Simon S K (Rosalie), real estate & insurance, h 915 N Monroe,
Ofc 132 Pine
* Simon Major, lab, h 714 Cutliff ``Simon Robt (Annie), painter, h 720 Tift "Simpkins Jesse (Lucile), mechanic, h 515 Whitney "Simpkins Edith, 515 Whitney

OLDS CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS_r M r

ltyinTV*rM o aT# 2TMobile service*

g* m' c*

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc

STEVE LEGGETT

' illt.

_120-122'.-1'2P4E-1I2SM 28D^1A30YPTOAENADVENNUIEG--HPHTOmSElOT7-1078DDUR

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

257

Simpsn A O (Maddie), 210 Society

?GSS1-e' laund' h 411 Residence A1 Simpson Flfomrae,> hco4o0k6> Mh e4rHcerResidence AI

* Simpson

4K2 ,M?r?er> Stella Simpson Mgr

^SQim.Ppssoonn JT PE (Daisy), balr*bue' rhh413102RSeseivdeenntche Al

Simpson Joe, emp FERA, h 211 Front

oImimppsoTMn UOEeV(Awnn*ie?)', ceamrpPeDnt.er rJ, h 2K1e1atTonif't h 624 Tift A1
*l=?T',,lah h 602 S Jefferson Mercer ( ta)' pastor Mt Hebro" Bap Church, h 406
*Simpson Velma, 406 Mercer .Simpson Vera, 406 Mercer
*W ^nme % laund' h 202 Residence

Sims Nancy, 715 S Jefferson

Residence A|

Sims Pearl, 235 Shackelfords Al E A

mclau-Flossies Mrs, ^emp City of Albany, water & ,ight dept,

SINCLAes YETMrTMghCAge2nt `ine & Us' 0Id Leesbur* Rd,

" JP

* Second^ Mr^^3eadshaw

||SBssSiisien,

g tmXZ h 512 Cotton

JSinfletn" =/

^ h 606

js? SMn rsra

Jinfon Cnw ,, (Bpes(CsiT e),inpea^i'ntIearb,' hh 540168 WMheirtcneery

= RHM ^UhIandHigh'and

Tm^VW' "* Mgr CrysM Cafe * Hotel,
SkandamjsPau! H (Aglaia), mgr Crystal Hotel & Cafe, h Radium

Skeet Ray Garage, auto repairing, 129 Frant

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124 IS. Jackson

Phone 47

268_AL_ BANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

IKn MSvtaH&M^dsmn^AlbanV1 Mote CcTh Sylvester Rd

Slappey lu^stusM K fanner h^ppey Dr ciorr^vr Drive Feed House, seed house, 118 Slappey JJr

Slappey E W (Rebecca), chf tel opr, C of Ga RR, h 406 Pine

,s Lunch Room, 201 Seventh Eddie Rawls Mgr

Slappey Marcia Miss, teacher, h 310 Pme

Slappey Odis, h 103 N Madison

Slappey Robt (Ellie), farmer, h Slappey r

~ p u aw

Slappey T Gaulding (Georgia), slsmn M W Tift Groc Co, h 4A)

Slappey'Vivian1E (Mattie), farmer, h 103 N Madison
Slappey Wilda Miss, student, h 406 Pme Slaughter Gayno W (Katherine), emp FERA, h 107 Highland
Slaughter Viola, Mrs, 105 Highland Sleet) Allen, student, h 1205 Palmyra Rd Sleen R A (Laura), pecan field Service, h 1205 Palmyra Rd ilinger Rollin (Olive), emp A L Seely C* h 405 Roosevelt * Small E D (Marie), brick mason, h 312 Whitney * Small King (Jeannie), lab, h 520 Residence Smallwood Clyde (Flossie), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 580

Smith Abbie Miss, steno Albany Detroit Pecan Co, h New Albany
Annex Smith Annie Mrs, elk Prisant Bros, h 213 S Jefferson * Smith Annie M, nurse, h 705 N Madison * Smith Alberta, 218 Whitney Smith Augustus Miss, 521 Flint * Smith Beatrice, 722 Cordele Rd E A Smith B F & Son, gen repair shop, 226 Westbrook Al Smith Benj F (Annie R), general repairs h 213 S Jjfferwm Smith Beni F Jr, lunches, Court House Al, h 213 S Jetterson
Smith Bill, student, h 607 N Jefferson Smith Caroline Miss, 907 N Jefferson Smith C C, 206 S Jefferson

Smith C H ^(cfeUan"lumber dealer, h 711 N JMon?oe Smith Charlie Auto Service, garage, rear 206 N Monroe

Smith Chas D, mechanic, h 431 Pine

Smith Josie Mrs, wid Chas D, 431 Pme

Smith Chas D (Anna G),

p^e

w

* Smith Charlie, emp Wiggins Dry Cl, h 1014 Wall

* Smith Charlie (Lucy), lab h 613 Tilt

whitnev

* Smith Chas (Mary), emp Albany Hatters, h 403 Whitney

* Smith Cherry (Annie), chauffeur, h 218 Whitney

Smith C L (Lois), grocery slsmn, h 418 llmt Smith Clyde (Catherine), RR Mail Clk, h Rood Pecan Paik

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"iT'S BEST99

PHONE 354

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

259

bSmmiitthh CreScefliAa1^Meis)s', sslstumdne>nht, 8h2471H1igNhT lJaenfdferson

bmith

5Drom`eh, ycook,

h

lab-
223

R>e6si3d4enGcoerdAo1n

"

SMItVfw h 206
Smith Hazel Mrs, teacher, h 431 Pine bmith Helen Miss, emp FERA> h 528 Flint Smith Henry, h 214 Society Hmith Henry (Eula), lab, h 312 Gordon

Madiso'n mr E A

4TMbtoUS,(80f S JacNk>sonMgr

h 727 Hi*hlaIld

*Stubbs Ed (Lula), carpenter, h 309 Mercer

Stubbs Thos (Minnie), lab, h 513 N Davis

Stuckey Walter (Martha), slsmn, h 400 Broad

btyle Shop (The), ladies ready to wear, 203 Broad

Styles Andrew, lab, h 615 Roosevelt

Styles Sims (Adeline), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 629 Flint *Sullivan Adella, laund, h 215 Front

* Sullivan Francis (Mary B),* laund, h 307 Mercer

Summerlin C A (Beulah), emp J B Davis Co, h 305 N Jefferson

Summerlin J J (Azilla), city, h 1411 N Jefferson

Summers Nettie Mrs, 521 Roosevelt

Sumter Fred, teller City Ntl Bank, h 318 Broad

Sumter Wm A (Annie Bell), bkkpr Albany Storage Co, h 318 inroad

Sumter Wm Den (Pauline), bkkpr Ferrell-Wight Co h 318 Broad

SLTPERmTENDENT CITY HIGH SCHOOLS, High School Bldg

SunLite Cleaners, 703 A Pine, S W Collins Mgr

g

Sunday School Building, 705 N Jackson, Byne JMemo Bapt Church So Bldg

Supreme Circle Building, 121i/2 S Jackson

Sutton Alice, laund, h 308 S Jefferson

Smer (Ma,e)' emP Marshall Ice Cr Co, h 315 N Jackson SSunttttoTMn J?pRmMM'rs,PQ30A5fKT N BnHrolagdJhwaSychEooAl> h 211 N Jefferson *Sutton Lillie, laund, h 317 Westbrook A1 Sutton P P & Mrs, RFD carrier, h Pecan City Sutton W A (Zemie), emp FERA, h 137 Oak E A

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE-WOUND

TELEPHONE 802

504 SECOND AVE.

NIGHT - - - - 715

ALBANY, GA.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

268

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Sutton Will L (Willie), emp Rosenberg Bros, h 527 Society A1 * Sutton Will L (Willie), porter I A Rosenberg, h 619 N Madison Suwannee Store, groceries, 703 Pine, R J Glass Mgr
Suwannee Store No 1, groceries, 105 Broad Suwannee Store, groceries, 135 Broad *Swails Jno ,lab, h 216 Residence A1 *Swain Chas (Jessie), lab, h 622 Highland *Swain Will (Ceola), lab, h 530 Highland * Sweat Henry (Ellen), 105 Oglethorpe *Sweat Henry (Florine), lab, h 710 S Monroe Sweat M J (Cleone), 629 E Broad E A Sweat T A (Mary), city light Dept, h 219 Society Sweat W V (Fleta), engr ACL RR, h 406 Highland Swift & Company Fertilizer Wks, ofc & plant N Jackson, O D
Culpepper Div Mgr
Swift & Company Oil Mill & Office, Sylvester Rd, H B White
Mgr, P C Ross Supt Swift & Company Packing House, wholesale provisions, 218
Roosevelt Swilley Lee (Rozella), emp Georgia Hdw Co, h 610 Oglethorpe
Swindle Jeanite Miss, 310 Pine *Swinney Axxlie, laund, h 615 First Sylvia Anita, Ragsdale * Sylvia Tea Room, 227 S Jackson, R C Lambert Mgr

Tabb Cecil, 210 Tift Tabb Easter Miss, opr So Bell T&T Co, h 210 Tift Tabb F E (Ila), carpenter, h 210 Tift Tabb Mrs S A, 505Vk N Jackson Tabla John J, emp WGPC, h Hotel Gordon Tank Car Service Station, cor Jefferson & Roosevelt, C F Owens,
Mgr Tallman H L (Louise), slsmn Motor Sales & Service, h Gillespie
Av Avalon Tankersley Rebecca Mrs, h 714 River Rd Tanner J T (Agnes), Lineman Ga Power Co, h Gillespie Av
Avalon *Tarpley Bessie M, laund, h 631 Tift Tarpley Effie Miss, 421 Pine TARPLEY JOHN E (Frances), Pres Carter Coal Co, h 523 Fourth
*Tarver Alice, laund, h 721 Broad *Tarver Annie, laund, h 518 First Av Lane Tarver Carolyn Miss, 409 Tift *Tarver Charlie (Classy), farmer, h Odom St Tarver C R, slsmn, h 416 Tift Tarver Docia Miss, 206 Residence

J. W. GACGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

269

*Tarver Estella, student, h 623 Flint

arver Ezeckial (Laura), emp Amerious Groc Co, h 710 Oglethorpe
Tarver Fannie H Mrs, kindergarten, h 409 Tift arver Frank ^(Mary), agt Pilgrim Health & L Ins Co, h 809

*Tarver Georgia, 616 Highland Tarver Henry, lab, h 116 N Front
Tarver Henry A (Fannie H), 409 Tift Tarver Ida, laund, h 623 First
Tarver Insurance Agency, insurance, 212i/2 Broad Tarver Joe emp Dr Grace's Office, h 623 First * Tarver Milton (Ella), lab, h 719 Roosevelt

Tarver

> Sheriff Dougherty County, h 1200 N

Tarver Rufus (Julia), lab, h 524 Gordon
larver Wm (Lillian), emp Albany Theatre, h 605 Planters Tatum A F RR Mail Clk, h St Nicholas Hotel latum Fred, baggage man ACL RR, h New Albany Annex *Tatum Warren (Clara), lab, h Newton Rd Tavern, lunchroom, Leesburg Rd, John Garcia, Mgr Taxi Headquarters, 109 S Washington
**rTpaayy}oorr Annie, cooke, mhp40S3o SBeJlel fTfeerlseopnhone Co, h 422 Reessiiadeennccee laylor Bernice B Mrs, 317 Flint Taylor Bob (Gladys), 303 Brunswick Av E A Taylors Cafe 132 Roosevelt Al, Jane Taylor Mgr Taylor C E Mrs, 215 Roosevelt

SJS

h 406 Browns Av E A

*TMtaSyJS or

IStet cook> h 221 Highland

EgS

"r f Ga RR' h 415 Second

Taylor James R (Berta), foreman C of Ga RR Yds h 512 Second aylor ^TMk.^(Ressie), emp Armour Fertz Co, h 115 N

*TMay|or

^ S Jefferson Apt 14

Taylor Jno (Olo), carpenter, h 703 Oglethorpe

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

270

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Taylor Jno, 700 Oglethorpe *Taylor Missouri, 212 Highland
*Tavlor Pearl, laund, h 609 N Madison Taylor R H (Beatrice), switch foreman ACL RR, h 700 N Jackson

Taylor Robt, Eleventh Av

fgr

*Taylor Son (Leanna), lab, h 106 S Davis

Taylor S P (Maggie), mail elk RR, h 427 Flint

Teal Frank (Frances), radio service, h 616 Pme

Tear Tom, 310 Pine Teasley J F (Alma), 302 Holly E A Teddars W L (Thelma), emp FERA h 419 Pme Telford J W (Frances), slsmn Hershey s Cocoa Co, h 81b r*

Monroe Temple B'nai Israel, 200 S Jackson, Dr E A Landau Pastor Temple Crawford M (Nellie), emp C of Ga RR, 318 Residence

*Tennerson Joe, 903 S Jefferson

, ,,,

Tennessee Chemical Co, office & plant Old Leesburg Pd

Terminal Lunch Room, restaurant, Albany Passenger Term bld&

* Terrell Robt (Julia), dog trainer, h 423 Whitney Terrell TJ (Elvey), slsmn, h 208 Residence * Terrell Walter (Mary), emp M W Tift Groc Co, h 409 Planters *Terrell Will C (Amanda), grocer, h 514 S Madison

Terrell W W, RR Gov Work, h YMCA Terry G Otis (Marion), Lientenant in CCC, h 712 Muse Av Terry Jacob C (Carrie), Agt Bankers H & L Ins Co, h 712 Muse

Av Terry Jacqueline Miss, 712 Muse Av Terry La Vata Miss, 712 Muse Av Terry Lelia E Miss, 712 Muse Av * Terry Louise, cook, h 324 Mercer Terry Ruby, 304 Seventh Terry S L (Clara), painter, h 304 Seventh Teska Joe, show Mgr, h 826 Byron Rd

Texas Oil Company, Dist Plant, gasoline, oils, Third & N Washington, W B Wright Mgr

-Thackston Vivian Mrs, elk U-Save-It, h 920 Highland Tharin Lewis S (Cora), emp ACL RR, h 300 Residence Tharin L S Jr, emp G&O Service Station, s 300 Residence

Tharpe C N Mrs, 102 S Jefferson *Theus Maggie, 316 Planters

ThSd AvSue^^StaflOWN*Washington, T A Hubbard Mgr
*Thomas Adolf (Mamie), lab, h 310 Mercer A1 *Thomas Alger (Mary), lab, h 515 A Whitney
*Thomas Ann, cook, h 613 Flint *Thomas Annie Bell, laund, h 830 Broad *Thomas Annie Lou, 107 Holly E A *Thomas Alex, fireman Albany Peanut Co, h 625 Hint

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.
LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL
JL057--TWO PHONES--1058
ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY
Thomas Arthur, emp Yancy Tractor Co, h 313 Planters *Thomas Bessie, cook, h 606 Cotton *Thomas Bobby, 801 River Rd *Thomas Brownnee, maid, h 507 N Madison *Thomas Celia, cook, h 415 N Madison Thomas Charlie, lab, h 529 Walton * Thomas Charlie, lab, h 425 Whitney *Thomas Cliff, lab, h 513 First Av Lane
THOMAS CLYDE W (Viola), Pres Albany Undertaking' Co, h 323 Broad
^Thomas Council (Chattie), lab, h 310 Shackelfords Dr E A lhomas Count (Charity), lab, h 308 Shackelfords Dr E A Thomas Dave (Nellie), emp Tenn Fertz Co, h 1411 N Jackson lhomas Delmot (Susie),, woodyard, h 804 S Madison
* Thomas Earl, 220 Highland *Thomas Ed (Affie), lab, h 221 RR St, E A * Thomas Ed (Janie), lab, h 702 S Monroe * Thomas Ed (Minnie), lab, h 710 N Madison Thomas Eddie, emp FERA, 105 Fleisher's A1 -Thomas Edw J (Eula), lab, h 614 Highland *Thomas Ella, laund, h 500 Gordon *Thomas Emma, laund, h 111 Whitney *Thomas Emma, 510 Whitney *Thomas Etha, laund, h 507 N Madison * Thomas Essie, laund, h 410 N Madison *Thomas Evelina, laund, h 416 Planters *Thomas Fan, laund, h 411 S Washington *Thomas Flosia, 114 Decatur
THOMAS FRANK E DR (Frances), Physician & Surgeon h Eugemar, ofc 203-204-205 Exchg Bk Bldg
*Thomas General (Gertrude), 726 Pine *Thomas General Lee, lab, h 521 Mercer *Thomas George, emp U-Save-It, h 431 Planters * Thomas Gid, emp ACL RR, h 208 S Washington Thomas Grist Mill, 802 S Madison, T B Thomas Mgr *Thomas Hanna, laund, h 316 S Washington *Thomas Hattie, laund, h 622 Residence *Thomas Henry (Paralee), carpenter, h 533 Society -Thomas Isabel, emp Albany Pecan Grow Exchg, h 315 S
Washington
*Thmas Isiah (Rosa), emp Economy Market, h 636 First Thomas Jackson (Hattie), lab, h 616 Tift A1 *Thomas James (Annie), carpenter, h 317 S Davis Thomas James (Mamie Lee), emp VC Chem Co, h 627 Residence Thomas James B (Hattie H), Mgr Perfect Service Station, h
528 Flint *Thomas Jewell, cook, h 614 Broad *Thomas Joe (Henrietta), lab, h 608 Tift A1

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga.,

124 N. JACKSON

_PHUJNE 47

272

ALBANY. GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Thomas Jno, lab, h 616 Roosevelt *Thomas Jno C (Ruth), emp Central Seafood Store, h 412 N

Madison

* Thomas John (Ella), lab, h 409 Residence

*Thomas John (Katie), 114 Decatur

*Thomas Jno L, lab, h 106 Highland

*Thomas Jno L, 710 Tift

*Thomas Josephine, cook, h 622 Residence

.

*Thomas Judge (Mary), emp C of Ga RR, h 102 N Davis

*Thomas Katie, h 700 Gordon
* Thomas Lena, 513 Mercer *Thomas Lizzie, laund, h 313 Planters *Thomas Lula, laund, h 702 N Madison

*Thomas Mamie, laund, h 821 Pine

*Thomas Mamie, cook, h 619 Residence

*Thomas Mae Bell, cook, h 507 N Madiso>n

QR

THOMAS MORTUARY, see Albany Undertaking Co, h 323 Broad

*Thomas Nica, lab, h 417 N Madison

*Thomas Nellie, laund, h 308 Mercer

_ , _AQ G

* Thomas Nick S (Ophelia), emp Albany Laundry Co, h 508 b

Madison

*Thomas Noah, lab, h 619 S Ninth

^^

THOMAS N R DR (Minnie), physician, h 533 Broad, ofc 203-204-

205 Exchg Bk Bldg

*Thomas Ollie Mae, cook, 637 Society
*Thomas Pinkie, 811 Broad *Thomas Randall, 718 Pine * Thomas Rebecca, laund, h 411 S Monroe
* Thomas Richard, 113 Oglethorpe * Thomas Rosa, laund, h 809 E Broad E A
*Thomas Rosa, laund, h 305 Highland
* Thomas Roxie, 107 Holly E A *Thomas Sam, emp ACL RR, h 709 Tift *Thomas Simon (Louise), lab, h 121 Mooney s A1 *Thomas Solomon (Amy), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 508 N Madison

* Thomas, Solomon (Ollie), emp American Express Co, h 414

Mercer

*Thomas Stonewall ((Julia), lab, h 116 Farkas A1 * Thomas Tom (Frances), lab, h 313 Mercer A1

THOMAS VIOLA V MRS, Albany Undertaking Co, h 323 Broad

*Thomas Will, 220 Highland *Thomas Will (Lizzie), carpenter, h 614 Highland * Thomas Will (Mary), lab, h 317 Whitney A1 * Thomas Wm (Essie May), emp Bobs Candy Co, h 704 S Monroe

*Thomas Willie P, cook, h 420 Pine A1 * Thomas Willie, emp Rucker's Bakery, h 313 Planters
*Thomas Willie James (Mattie), emp State Hghway, h 627 Cotton

OLDS -- CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS -- G. M. C.

_

"COMPLETE AUTOMOBILE SERVICE"

MOTOR SALES & SERV ICE, In.

STEVE LEGGETT

CHARLIF RADDfliTP

120-122-124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078

_OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

273

Thompson George (Hermine), emp So Bell Telephone Co, h 505

Thompson Glenn, student, 109 S Jefferson Thompson H D (Mary), emp Flint River Cotton Mill, h 207
Fourth
^Thompson Jno D (Cornelia), carpenter, h 501 Whitney "Thompson Josie, 600 Planters
^Thompson Louis (Lessia), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 823 Pine Thompson T V Mrs, Supt Kiwanis Clinic, h New Albany Annex
TihhonrInnftoSnOnAA^ ddie, (?Rdages)d7albelacksmith ACL RR, h 420 Residence ^Thornton Ben (Ada), lab, h 222 RR St, E A
Ihornton Bros, whsl notions, toys, etc, 307-309 N Washington ihornton Bros Store House, 123 Flint Thornton Corey J (Mattie), slsmn, h 411 Second Ihornton Cary (Annie), slsmn, h 901 N Jackson Thornton Glen, slsmn, s 901 N Jackson Thornton Henry (Mary), lab, h 715 A Tift Thornton Helen Miss, steno Swift Fertz Co, h 312 Residence Thornton Lawrence L, elk IAC, h 312 Residence Thornton Nancy, cook, h 125 Highland Thornton Robt E (Lilly), slsmn, 312 Residence Thornton Robt E Jr, elk PO,h 312 Residence
Thornton W C (Annie R), slsmn Thornton Bros, h 901 N Jackson Thornton W E (Lota), slsmn, h 606 Highland ' n ^ JaCKSOn Threlkeld Grocery, 508 S Jefferson, W A Threlkeld Mgr
Thielkeld Harry & Mrs, emp Gulf Life Insurance Co h Palmyra Hghts
Threlkeld H H Mrs, h 718 Second
Threlkdd Wm A (Neva D), grocer, h 718 Second Thrash Arnold, Ragsdale Ticknor George, real estate, h 521 Flint Ticknor T M Mrs, 713 N Jefferson Ticknor Whll N (Carrie), 521 Flint Tidd Kate Miss, nurse, h 401 Flint
Tidwell C T Service, Station, Sylvester Rd, C T Tidwell Mer
TwFTw TJMiI(JredL) (Tidwell Sv Sta), h Sylvester Rd T^t Carrie Mae, laund, h 210 S Washington Tift Chas W (Irene W), 602 N Jackson Tift Mary C Mrs, steno M W Tift Groc Co, h 309 Society

Co

Mt Neln Tift Nelson Jr, student, h, 309 Society

^ St' C f Ga RR

TIFT RICHARD (Elizabeth),wReCaalrIESstmatieth, hS"5P3`0 Third

Typewriters for Rent

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

1, 2_ 4. N_7. J.ack, son

_P_ hone 47

274

-IYbAMT. GA.. (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

TIFT RICHARD, real estate & ^surance' ii5^111* Tift Samuel H (Ona), c^01?,b^rf>S1?12 T
TM h Dawson Rd
Jackson (NevaIa)' fireman City Fire Dept, h 319 N Tomlinson Edna Miss, h Dawson Rd

nSMad^son MrS' ^ S Bdl Telephone Co, h 207 N

ToSpkfnsA]H(SUlieM farmer^h Dawson Rd

RcjA

Mrs> emp County Hghway Dept, h Sylvester

JompkiS EdSr" fo"s Mo"?oeeynIdS Lbr C' h 107 S MonTM

ToSfe "(lfay)fe)1kbmhP3Ii!EHl- "
h Jon t

Dr E A 107 S Mnr0e

jS$H*h"0ByronRd

00merOglthBoerpee)' 6mP A`bany Crystel Ice Co, h 120 *Toomer Jno, emp FERA, h 205 Front

Topshe Normal

hm'igZnfghUDi "r Print Co, h 426

*Tosen Jno (Ellen), lab, h 211 A Hewitt Av F a

U PineD -

Herald Publishing Co, h 608

TToouur"i8sS t Service Statiown'i,d1S4P29SHN6e0J6ePffienresobn C' h 606 Kne

*T= Sy" SKteneFarfaS ^ b ^ Mercer

wid A J- 384 ^oad

*&l

% b 306 s ----

TRIPPF rprTT h/u 4 Roosevelt A1

. JeffE2on (Apetnr6etta)' Pres Trippe M`r Co, h 104 S

Tilppe Mittle M Mre"boardin'^ Sa'esTMan' h 514 Second TRIPPE MOTOR CO SO?dh=! h0oSe' ,h 109 S Jefferson
N wlshin^'n d baker' Bu`Ck & Pontie Agency, h 208
Troutman. Woodrow, emp Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, h 827

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

276

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Troy Robt L & Wife, Dist Mgr Union Cent Life Ins Co, h 53a

Tni-Blue^eer Distributors, Storage Room, lb 325 N Washington

*Tucker Dan (Okay), emp FERA h |20 S Washington Tucker Daniel (Maysie), emp FERA, h 626 Cotton

* Tucker Eddie (Carrie), lab, h 708 Newton Rd

* Tucker Ella, laund, h 418 Cotton Tucker Emma, cook, h 206 Tift A1 Tucker M M Mrs, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 709 N Jefferson

Tucker Roy, emp State Hghway Dept h 313 Oglethorpe

Tucker Sarah Miss, emp Silver s h 505 Flint

*TTuuggggllee

Asa (Orrie), painter, h 618 Dock (Carrie), brick mason,

Pine A h 524 Mercer

Tuggle Napoleon, lab, h 618 Pine A1

Tuggle Rudolf, lab, h 618 Pine A1

*TTuuUmyhnWSEhTafGtelrad(yLsu)c!ilIem),pemJepwHelolteTleGa oCrod,onh,

507 N h 1317

Jefferson N Washington

Tung Oil Corporation, Court Ave Turner Ametia, 305 S Jefferson

Turner Ann Miss, teacher, h 627 Third

TTuurrnneerr

A T (Ocie), painter, h Slappey Dr Arthur (Ethel), emp Gortatowsky Adv

Co,

v, h

318 318

Planters Planters

Turner Bessie B, laund, h 509 N Davis

, _1 Q

Turner C C (Annie Lee), barber, Berry s Barber Shop, h 518

Oglethorpe

TTuurrnneerr

Dave, lab, h Ed (Annie),

505 lab,

Highland A1 h Corn Av

TTuurrnneerr

Essie, cook, h Evelyn, laund,

213 Society A1 h 801 Byron Rd

Turner G A Jr, 1031 N Washington

Turner George (Edith), painter, h 716 N Jackson Turner Gus (Jane), lab, h 136 Hazzard Dr E A

TTuurrnneerr

Helen, 228 S Jackson Henry (Willie), emp Ga

Cigar

&

Tobacco

,, Co,

, h

CAQ 609

Q S

Jackson

Turner Lucy Miss, 518 Oglethorpe

TTT

Turner's Mattress Co, mattress mfg, 1100 N Washington, Geo

Turner Jr Mgr Turner Mary, cook, h 314 Oglethorpe A1 Turner May Belle Miss, emp So Bell Telephone Co, h 313

Turner

Oglethorpe Mose, lab, h

416

Mercer

A1

Turner Nancy Mrs, wid Tom, 518 Oglethorpe Turner Paul (Annie), lab, h 713 Rice A1 Turner Richard (Mattie) 706 S Madison Turner Robt, h 713 S Jackson Turner Rosa, maid, h 302 Mercer

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY Tel. 947 EVERY TON GUARANTEED Tel. 947

_ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

277

^Turner Rosa L, laund, h 509 N Davis *Tumer Ruby, cook, h 215 Society A1 Turner Ruth, Ragsdale
*Turner Sylvia, cook, h 509 N Davis
Turner Thomas (Emmie), barber, Berry's Barber Shop, h 518 Oglethorpe
Turner W A, 312 Residence Turner Wm D (Dora), emp C of Ga RR, h 213 Third
^Turner Willie (Annie B), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 713 S Jackson
Turnipseed Marvin F (Sarah), ofc Mgr Americus Groc Co, h 308 Flint
* Twiggs Will, lab, h 610 Roosevelt: A1 *Twiner Geo, 404 Grady Twitty E S (Mary M), Avalon Twitty E G Mrs, emp FERA, h Gillespie Av Avalon Tye J P Dr (Janel), physician, h Dawson Rd, ofc Eatman Bldg Tyler Jacob B (Ethel), turpt opr, h 423 Tift Tyler Mary A Mrs, wid C B, h 308 Third Tyler's Turpentine Still, end of West Flint, J B Tyler Mr Tyndall Ralph, 319 Flint Tyson, see Tison
Tyson Arthur S (Pauline), timber dealer, h Radium Springs Rd Tyson B F (Mary), carpenter, h 531 Roosevelt Tyson Earl D (Lucy Mae), tinner, h 531 Roosevelt Av *Tyson Edna Lewis, student, h 519 First *Tyson Elijah (Rena), lab, h 313 S Davis Tyson Elizabeth Miss, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 531 Roosevelt Av Tyson Henry (Elizabeth), carpenter, h 619 First Tyson James J (Ethel), saw mill, 829 Pine Tyson J H, 215 Roosevelt Tyson Luther, emp Lamb Auto Sv Co, h 839 Pine Tyson M W, electrician, refgrs with Sapp Electrical Co, h 831 Pine
FS0PLMARVEN' EIectrician Sapp Electrical Co, h 839 Pine St lyson Mary Miss, emp Interstate Life Ins Co, h 401 Flint * Tyson Ora, laund, h 506 Pine A1 Tyson Sam & Wife, h Sylvester Rd * Tyson Will, h 304 S Jefferson
*Tysn Willie (Annie M), emp Dixie Army Store, h 527 Planters *Tyson Willie B, 313 S Davis

U
Uncle Charlie's Place, lunches & drinks, 115 Court Av Underwood Catherine Miss, music teacher, h 704 N Jefferson * Underwood Rilla, laund, h 523 First Underwood Robt A (Addie Ellen), Slappey Dr

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124 N. Jackson

_Phone 47

278

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITER AGENCY, sales & service, ofc

UUnniioonn

124 N Jackson Aid of Benevolence, fraternal Ins, Eagle Bldg Baptist Church, Dixie Hghway, Rev Jordan Merritt

Pastor

Union Barber Shop, 111 Broad

Union Bus Station, coach line terminal, 119 N Jackson

Union Carbide Sales Co, sales & service, h 518 Roosevelt

Union Central Life Ins Co, life insurance, 309 Exchg Bk Bldg

Union Clothing Co, clothing & ready to wear, 235 Broad

Union News Co, Albany Passenger Terminal

Union Plumbing Co, plumbing & heating, h 307 Broad

Union Pressing Club, pressing, 111 Broad

United States Army Recruiting Station, P O Bldg

United States Army Three Hundred Twenty Five Infantry,

Hdqts P O Bldg

United States Bank Examiner, P O Bldg

United States Civil Service Board, local, W Q Sanders Sec, P O

Bldg

United States Coast & Geodetic Survey, Tift Park Pavilion

United States Dept Agriculture, experiment, 1503 N Jefferson

United States Dept Agric Office, N Front St

United States Dept Marshall, P 0 Bldg

United States Court, P O Bldg

United States District Court, Clerk, P 0 Bldg

United States Mail Transfer, ofc, Alb Passenger Term Bldg

United States Navy Recruiting Sta, P O Bldg

UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, N E Cor Broad & Jefferson,

Dan Gibson Post Master

United States Post Office & Court House, cor Board & Jefferson

United States Post Office Inspector, 207 P O Bldg

United States Revenue Collector, P O Bldg

United States Reserve, Headquarters 325 Infantry, P O Bldg

United States Unemployment Bureau, P O Bldg

Upton Marie Miss, 214 S Monroe

U-SAVE-IT PRESCRIPTIONS, 208-210 Pine

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY

SALES AND SERVICE

PHONE 1410

ALBANY, GA., 41934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

279

groceries & drugs, 208-210 Pine U-SAVE-IT NO. 3, 300 E Broad E A, J E Jones Mgr U-SAVE-IT PRESCRIPTION SHOP, lobby Exchg Bk Bldg
sundries

V
Vachon Charlotte Mrs, 505 Seventh Van Arsdale Mary Miss, Pecan City Van Cise Margaret Miss, student, h 420 Society Van Cise Mary Winifred Mrs, art teacher for schools, h 420
Society
Van Cise Wm M (Mary Winifred), farmer, h 420 Society Van Houten Carl (Inez), emp Interst L & Accid Ins Co, h 215
Oglethorpe Van Houten Chas E (Frances), emp Lonsberg Bk & Music Co h
421 Highland Van Houten Ida Mrs, wid W M, 410 Residence
Vann R Walter (Nonnie), machinist C of Ga RR, h Radium Springs Rd
*Vanow Jesse (Annie), lab, h 605 Tift A1 Vason A P (Katherine), pres Albany Bank & Trust Co h 405 N
Monroe St Vason Callie Miss, 405 N Monroe * Vason Charity, 502 Planters * Vason Martha, cook, h 608 Residence A1 Vatik Gus, Dixie Cafe, h 319 Oglethorpe Vaughn L N (Etta), mechanic, White & Walker Garage, h 515

Veal Jno R (Ethel), welder, h 201 N Broadway E A Veasey Charlie, 702 N Washington Veasey D G (Kate), 702 N Washington Veasey Hill, night watchman VC Chem Co h 500 Pine VENTULETT & PACE, Insurance, 136 Pne Ventulett Dovie Mrs, wid T W, 533 Pine
VENTULETT JAKE (Hazel P), emp Ventulett & Pace Ins Co, n oUo Pine
Ventulett John Pray (Helen) (Ventulett & Pace Ins Co), h 418

V-i VERNER^HENRY D (Duie Bell), Mgr Ntl Life & Accid Ins Co,
Veteran Sign Service, sign painter, 139 Pine Vick Viola, Ragsdale * Vickers Laura C, 700 Wilson E A * Vickers Lura, seamstress, h 424 Planters * Vickers M L, h 420 Planters
Vickers W M (Bridget), auto mechanic, h European Hotel Vicks Leroy (Eddie M), emp Armour Packing Co, h 626 Highland

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

Printing and Office Supplies

124 1\. Jackson

Phone 47

280

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY (DIRECTORY_

* Vicks Ulysses (Sally), emp Adams Inn, h 707 Newton Rd * Vincent Virgil (Mary), Ins Agent, h 501 S Madison
*Vincent Virgil Jr, student, h 501 S Madison Vining J H (Bessie), moving picture operator, h 216 Second Vinning Walter D (Daisy), foreman Coca Cola Plant, h 814 IM

Jackson

Vinson Arbrey Mrs, 213 Second

_AE _ _ i

Vinson Berta Mrs, wid E L, emp FERA, h 1105 S Jackson

Vinson C (Mary Lee), carpenter, etc, h 209 N Monroe

*Vinson Ella, cook, h 626 Residence

*Vinson Jane, laund, h 723 E Broad E A

Vinson Mary Lee Mrs, emp Royal Neighbor of America Ins Co,

h 209 N Monroe

* Vinson Minnie, laund, h 626 Residence Virginia Carolina Chem Co, plant & ofc, 715 Flint, Bowen J H,

Supt Vogue (The) ladies special shop, 205 Pine Volunteer State Life Ins Co, insurance, Odd Fellows Bldg, Room 1

Von Weller Florence Miss, 522 Broad

, coo

Von Weller Harold J (Charlotte), Mgr Electric Serv Co, h 522

Broad

W

Wade Evelyn Miss, nurse, h 216 Fourth

*Wade Fess (Louella), lab, h 608 Society A1 *Wade Frank (Anna), emp Haley Motor Co, h 323 Highland A1

*Wade Fred (Christine), emp Carter Coal Co, h 411 Whitney

*Wade M L (Pearl), lab, h 434 Whitney TU ^ u oi_ _ Wade W P (Helena), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 216 lourth

Waddell Billy, student, h Rogers Rd Waddell Jno O (Louise), emp Dougherty Co, h Rogers Rd

Waddell Oliver E (Esther), auditor & teacher Albany High

School, h Rogers Rd
*Wadkins Richard W (Estella), 318 S Jackson Wages M E (Zella Mae), rep National Biscuit Co, h 420 Second

Waits C G (Willa), 604 N Jefferson Waits Ruth Miss, steno IA Corpn, h 604 N Jefferson

Waits Mrs W L, 804 N Monroe Wakefield Donald, student, h 519 Pine

*Wakefield Will (Bertha), lab, h 105 Flint

Walden Francis, 310 E Broad E A

_A

Walden Ida Mrs, wid Jno, emp FERA, h 310 E Broad E A

Walden Spencer C (Herriet), general foreman C of Ga RR, h bOO

Walden Spencer C Jr (Cornelia), attorney, h 717 N Monroe, ofc 248^4 Pine
Walden Steve L (Willie), emp Atlantic Ice & Coal Co, h 219 Fifth

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY
A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

281

Waldron Wm, painter, h 413 Roosevelt Walker Alton 415 Roosevelt
* Walker Arthur (Elsie), lab, h 416 Residence A1 "talker Ben (Leila), 727 Byron Rd
Wa ker Blacksmith Shop, 118 S Front, Robt Walker Mgr ^Walter Charlie, lab, h 605 Flint A1

*W^iver

(Margaret), lab, h 818 Byron Rd

Walker Cuthff (clara), lab, h 502 Highland A1

'Walker Davis, lab, h 515 N Davis

Walker David, lab, h 709 Rice A1

'Walker Eddie (Annie), mechanic, h 524 Residence

'Walker Elijah (Georgia), truck driver, h 633 Tift'

\va ker Elbert, emp Sinclair Refg Co, h N Rawson Cr 'Walker Ethel, 307 Planters

'Walker Eula, laund, h 410 Residence A1

Waite FbsTc'ooth "rA"Wight C' h 909 N M0nr0e 'Walker General (Naomi), lab, h 304 Whitney A1 Walker Idell Miss, 415 Roosevelt ^Walker Jesse (Bertha), lab, h 625 Pine A1 'Walker Jim, lab, h 406 Corn 'Walker Joe, h 611 Society
'Walker Joe (Clara), farmer, h 112 Oglethorpe 'Walker Joe (Ellen), 815 Broad

'Walkpr iT

\ emP Neiv Albany Hotel, h 410 Gordon

'W walker Tt ittWnfm(H'eilPe0n1)?,ercaFrpeerrnetbe-rW, hig4h1t3CCo,ohtto4n08 Highland A1

Walker L J Mrs, emp FERA, h 105 Highland

Walker Liza, 614 Highland

'Walker Mary, laund, h 110 A Roosevelt A1

Walker Onie Mrs, 415 Roosevelt

*waSer feter W'V'.?">= 0SW&G RR, h 814 Broad

Walker Raymond C (Elizabeth), lbr Insp Reynolds Bros Lbr Co

h 407 Residence

'

*Wajker Robt (Janie), blacksmith, h 703 River Rd 'Walker Rosa, h 220 Highland 'Walker Rosa Lee, cook, h 713 Broad A1 'Walker Salhe, 109 Oglethorpe 'Walker Sam, lab, h 719 Broad
Walker S D (Luella), 416 Highland

WALKEhR9M N,Monroe(Fl0renCe)' 6mP WWte & Walker Garage' Walker Vyrue Miss, 415 Roosevelt 'Walker Vasser, lab, h 300 S Jefferson Walker Walter (Hattie), 635 Oglethorpe
Wa ker W B (Essie), Mgr Albany Serum Co, h 908 N Jefferson 'Wall Andrew (Rosie), lab, h 7 Old Leesburg Rd JetterSOn Wallace Barber Shop, barber & beauty shopT 228 Pine

It Pays to Shop at Penney's

J. C. PENNEY CO.

ALBANY, GA.

282

ALBANY. GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Wallace Bertha, laund, h 714 Wilson E A

,,

Wallace Cecil (Irma), Mgr Wallace Barber Shop, 213 Oglethorpe

* Wallace Dora Bell, cook, h 608 Society Wallace F A (Gertrude), slsmn Empire Prod Co, h 419 Pine

Wallace Gertrude Miss, 419 Pine

Wallace G W Grocery, grocery store, 705 Pine

*Wallace Grocery, 736 Byron Rd, Jesse Wallace Mgr Wallace Henry (Eppie), 811 Broad

WWaallllaaccee

H S (Eloise), barber, h 500 Highland James (Lucy), emp Reynolds Bros Lbr

Co,

h

308

Whitney

WWaallllaaccee

Jeanett, Jesse D

cook, h 109 Wilson (Hattie), grocery, h

736

Byron

Rd

Wallace Julian (Flora), emp FERA, h 308 E Broad E A

WWaallllaaccee

Kate Miss, student, h 627 Pine Lizzie, cook, h 602 S Washington

WWaallllaaccee

Luther, Monroe

lab, h 403 Whitney (Johnnie B), lab, h

527

Tift

W Waallllaaccee

Mary, Rosa,

laund, h 413 Com laund, h 730 Byron

Rd

Wallace Syble Miss, emp Silver's, h 627 Pine Wallace Tillie, laund, h 616 Pine A1

Wallace Wilma Miss, 627 Pine

Wallace Woodie Mrs, wid F C, 627 Pine

W WaalllleerWGeMorgCe,

slsmn, h Hotel Gordon (Lindell), painter, h 612

Broad

Wallis J E'(Fannie Mae), contractor, h 421 Flint Walls Henry, plasterer, h 629 Flint

Walls J J (May), 710 N Washington

Walters Ann Mrs, elk Silvers, h 514 Roosevelt Walters Crealo, laund, h 722 Broad

Walters Hilsman, Westbrook Bldg

Walters J F, 514 Roosevelt

Walters Mamie Mrs, elk Shivers & Walters, h 209 Oglethorpe Walters Marie, cook, h 403 S Jackson

Walters Maurice C (Catherine), pres Princess Pecan Co, h b08

Fourth Walters Minnie D Mrs, wid J W, 217 Tift Walters Minnie Lee, cook, h 311 Planters Walters Willie Miss (House of Flowers), 217 Tift Walters W P (Mary), rep Texas Oil Co, h 806 Highland Walters W Thos (Lila), emp C of Ga RR, h 128 S Washington
Walton Dewey (Lydia), emp Swift & Co, h 305 Fifth Walton Ellen Mrs, elk Grant's, h 514 Roosevelt Walton James (Lillie), emp C of Ga RR, h 300 Planters W'alton M W (Bertha), emp Albany Crystal Ice Co, h 228 Second
Walton Robert, U S Surveyor, h New Albany Annex
Wamble Jno C (Clifford), 331 Broad Wamble R O, emp Hghway Gov Wks, h YMCA

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

,,

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE-WOUND

TM EPH0NE 802

504 SECOND AVE.

NIGHT - - - - 715

ALBANY, GA.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

283

Ward Alice, cook, h 320 Broad A1

Ward Elizabeth B Mrs, steno, h 408 S Madison

Ward Emmett (Norma C), emp FERA, h 608 N Jackson

*V\ard Frank (Ada), brick mason, h 311 Hewett Dr E A

*Ward Irene, laund, h 311 Highland

Ward J Q (Viva), emp ACL RR, h 117 N Broadway E A

Ward Martin L (Pearl M), Mgr Chev Co, h 631 Second

Ward Parmelee (Dorothy), slsmn Proctor & Gamble, h 1215 N Madison

WWaarrdd

Pearl M Mrs, steno Chev Co, Sam (Carrie), 427 Cotton

h

631

Second

Ward Sam Grocery Co, grocery store, h 714 Newton Rd

Warden A H, emp FERA, h 318 Broad

Warehouse, storage house, 302 Oglethorpe

Warren Ada Miss, elk Kresses, h 518 Oglethorpe

* Warren Arthur, farmer, h 708 S Jefferson

Warren Benj J (Luby), emp C of Ga RR, h 511 N Washington

* Warren Clout, cook, h 708 S Jefferson

Warren D O, 518 Oglethorpe

Warren Eli H (Leila), engr, h 205 Residence

Warren J F, expert repairman, h Hotel Gordon

* Warren Maud, 708 S Jefferson

Warren Preston, driver Yellow Dot Cab Co, h 518 Oglethorpe

* Warren Rachel, laund, h 530 Mercer

WARREN R H & SON, insurance, loans, rents & real estate, 147 Pine

WARREN ROBT H (Emma M), Mgr R H Warren & Son Ins Co, h 430 Tift

Warren Robt H Jr (Kate), supt School--R H Warren & Son Ins

Co, h 508 N Monroe

* Warren S A (Lola), porter, h 714 N Madison

Warren Thelma Miss, 518 Oglethorpe

WWaasrhreinngWtonLA(lEbellretn,

Jewell), yardmaster lab, h Cherry Av

ACL

RR,

h

423

Pine

* Washington Annie, 314 Gordon

* Washington Bennie, laund, h 706 River Rd

* Washington Bertha Mae, laund, h 917 E Broad E A

* Washington Booker T (Alice), porter, 704 N Madison

* Washington Catherine, laund, h 614 Broad Washington Chovine (Mary), emp New Albany Hotel, h 514
Whitney

^Washington Dock (Callie), mechanic, h 228 S Jackson



Washington Washington

Ed (Willie), emp FERA, Elnora, 706 River Rd

h

302

S

Washington

* Washington Garfield, lab, h Com Av

W W Waaassshhhiiinnngggtttooonnn

Geo (Hattie), emp FERA, h 459 E
Geo (Ella), carpenter, h Third Av Gertrude, 213 Whitney

Broad EA

E

A

Typewriters for Rent

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

284

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* Washington Gus (Charlie), carpenter h 509 S Ninth

*W'Waasshhiinnggttoonn

Gussie, laund, h 418 J T (Dorothy), emp

S Washington New Albany Hotel,

h

709

Broad

Washington Jesse, lab, h 403 S Jefferson

"Washington Jesse (Carrie), lab, h 806 S Jefferson

*W Waasshhiinnggttoonn

Joe, lab, h 627 Pine Al Joe L (Mozella), carpenter,

h

730

,, Oglethorpe

* Washington Julia, laund, h 416 N Madison

*Washington Kate, laund, h 316 Whitney Al * Washington King C (Mane), emp Albany Produce Co, h o09

Flint Al , Washington Lillian, laund, h 203 Holly E A

*Washin-ton Lillie, 508 Whitney

,, ..

*Washington Livy (Johnnie), emp Ga Power Co, h 507 S Madison

Washington Louella, 105 Oglethorpe

*W Waasshhiinnggttoonn

Mary Ruth, laund, h Palalmon (Marcella),

114 lab,

Oglethorpe h 703 S Madison

W WaasshhionngtAonndRreuwth,(Etemacmhae)r,,

h 514 Whitney emp Swift & Co

Oil

Mills,

h

711

E

Broad E A

W W Waaattteeerrrsss

Geo, lab, h 116 A Grady India, cook, h 119 Highland Jesse (Willie), emp Albany Produce

Co,

h

704

S

TM Jefferson

W Waatteerrss

Mariah, cook, h 119 Whitney Ruby, seamstress, 803 Davis

St

W W WaaatttkeerrinsssTSAuEsni,nep,ieh5oM0t6oageGr, arcpaohdoyekr,,

h h

404 626

Mercer Residence

Al

Watkins Bill (Lucy), Cigar Co h 513 Second Watkins Byron (Elizabeth), elk A&P, h 502 N Jackson

Watkins Dorothy Miss, 502 N Jackson

,, , Qnn

Watkins Edgar E (Carrie), supt Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 300

Fourth

Watkins Essie, h 429 Flint

, _ , oAn Fmirfh

Watkins Harold E, foreman Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 300 1 ourtn

Watkins J C (Eunice), mechanic, h 912 N Jefferson

Watkins J F Mrs, 1204 N Madison ^ Watkins J H (Martha), div Engineer FERA h Relswood

Watkins Jim P (Joyce), emp Crouch Lbr Co, h 1010 N Jackson Watkins R W, real estate, ofc Eagle Bldg Watkins Thos T (Erma), emp Robinson Drug Co, h 502 N

Jackson Watkins W A (Lucy), Mgr Lasco Cigar Co, h Second St

Watkins Wm H (Mildred E), 411 Tift

W W Waaatttlsseooynn

Jno, lab, h 217 Sixth C J (Florence), lab, h 1014 Wall
Chester (Eva Mae), 201 Hazzard

Dr

E

A

Watson Ellen Mrs, 1506 N Madison

J. W. CAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

285

Watson Elvie Miss, reg nurse, h 338 Broad Watson G C, 208 N Jefferson Watson I M (Vera), slsmn, h 620 Pine Watson Jacob, 127i/2 Broad Watson Jacob, 128 S Washington
Watson J H (Odell), mechanic, Inti Harv Co, h 531 Flint Watson Joe H (Carrie), 408 S Jefferson Watson Jno P (Jessie), slsmn, h 222 Fourth
* Watson Joe L (Sallie), emp Wallace Barber Shop h 310 Westbrook A1
Watson Laura Miss, 208 N Jefferson * Watson Lonnie (Matilda), lab, h 630 Gordon Watson Mary Miss, 208 N Jefferson Watson Mary, cook, h 718 N Madison Watson Otha, emp flint River Cotton Mill, h 22 Mill Village
Watson Thomas J, Linotype opr Herald Pub Co, h 310 Pine ^Watson Tom, mechanic, 531 Flint

"wATT1

t41bany Exchg Bk Bldg, h 801 Byron Rd

WATT JAMES W (Alice H), Southern Abstract Co, h 306 Pine

*Watts Charlie (Janie Lee), 224 Hazzard Dr E A

Watts Evaline, cook, h 606 Tift

Waugh Richard G, 604 Second

Waugh Richard H (Frances), pecan business, h 604 Second

Wayneman_ Robt (Nellie), lab, h 603 First

* Weary Sallie, cook, h 605 Residence A1

Weatherbee Ernest E (Claire), pres Flint River Cotton Mill, h 404 Fifth

Weatherbee Francis P (Patty E) (Flint River Cotton Mills), h 530 Third

Weatherbee Harold B, Mgr Flint River Cotton Mill, h 404 Fifth Weatherbee J R, farmer, Putney, Ga Weatherby C K, piano tuner, h 420 Flint Weatherly Fielding E (Allie Mae), slsmn, h 315 Pine Weatherly James, USA Navy, h 315 Pine Weatherly Neal, USA Navy, h 315 Pine
Weathers H L (Mae), 316 Residence
Weathers Thos E (Eula), slsmn Seely Printing Co, h 425 Highland YVeaver Anderson (Lucy Bell), 226 Shackelfords Dr E A Weaver Emma, laund, h 300 Shackelfords Dr E A
* Weaver Lula, laund, h 106 S Davis
(Mattie), preacher, h Holloway Av Webb Chas W, Lakeside Webb H F, slsmn, h YMCA *TMre,b,b TKeI1^ Albany Produce Co, h Dawson 'Rd Webb b1Zzie' emP FERA, h 905 Wilson E A Webb Rayborn S, architect, ofc Woolfoik Bldg Webster O B (Annie L), emp City of Albany, h 115 Whitney

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

124 N. JACKSON

_PHONE 47

286

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY_

Weems Horace (Florence), bkkpr Flint Fruit & Produce Co, h 507
Broad Weill R L, Mgr Foremost Auto Store, h 400 Broad WELCH LEONARD E DR (Frances), physician, h 406 N
Jefferson, ofc 230V2 Pine Welch Luther, mechanic, h 303 Westbrook Welch Pearl Mrs, 1103 N Washington Welch T R Mrs, h 303 Westbrook Welch W A Minnie), Sylvester Rd *Weld Collins (Peggie), emp FERA, h 128 Fleisher's A1 Weld Jappeth D (Ida M), slsmn, h 317 Flint Wells B T (Belle), emp ACL RR, h 414 Eighth Wells Catherine Miss, cashier Metropolitan L Ins Co, h 423 Broad Wells Chas E (Jennie), emp C of Ga RR, h 215 Society
Wells Frances Miss, 215 Society Wells J E, trainman ACL RR, h New Albany Annex Wells Mary Mrs, wid R S, h 423 Broad Wells Mary Miss, 215 Society Wells Tom W, h 414 Eighth Weslosky Julia Mrs, wid Morris, 514 Oglethorpe West and Company, bagging & ties, 110-112-114 S Washington
*West Arthur, lab, h 627 Broad West C C (Lucile), presc elk Liberty Pharmacy, h 401 Roosevelt
*West Cary, lab, h 627 Broad *West Dock (Brownie), builder, h Ragsdale West E R, 109 N Jefferson West Jack, Couch Grocery, h 115 Second
WEST JOHN J (Lura II), agt N Y Life Ins Co, h 825 Highland, ofc 114 Eatman Bldg
*West John, lab, h 608 Cotton West Joyce Miss, elk Kresses, h 115 Second *West Lee, lab, h 129 Ragan West Marie Mrs, emp Bob's Candy Co, h 215V2 N Monroe *West Mary, cook, h 627 Broad West Ruby Miss, steno Motor Sales & Sv, h 313 Commerce West T A (Lillian), engr C of Ga RR, h 808. N Jefferson West W L (Estora), emp G&O Sv Sta, h 403 Mulberry St E A
West W N (Stella), 115 Second Westbrook Cruger, Attorney, h 1106 N Monroe' Westbrook Ellen Mrs, h Sylvester Rd Westbrook Leon C (Elma), operates Hotel (Exchange), 1221/2 N
J ackson Westbrook P A (Leola), emp FERA, h 247 E Broad E A Westbrook W P (Alma), cotton broker, h 1106 N Monroe, ofc
Westbrook Bldg
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH, wireless, 205 Pine
Weston Billy, 527 Oglethorpe Weston Carolyn Miss, student, h 527 Oglethorpe

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057---TWO PHONES--1058

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

287

*Weston Geo (Sallie), lab, h 409 S Monroe * Weston Ike, 517 Seventh
Weston J E, emp Andrews Novelty Shop, h 320i/2 N Washington Weston Jesse D, coml Agent Ga N RR, h New Albany Hotel Weston Myrtle Miss, emp Bobs Candy Co, h 215 Roosevelt
WESTON U L (Marie), emp Fry Builders Supply Co, h 527 Oglethorpe
V2 Weston U L Jr (Mildred), carpenter, h 527 Oglethorpe i ' radl broadcasting, Albany Theatre Bldg Whalen Hettie Mrs, wid J R, 219 N Monroe Whalen James R, emp Keenan Auto Parts Co, h 2191/2 N Monroe Whaley Edith Mrs housekeeper Hotel Gordon, h Hotel Gordon Whaley W R (Edith), slsmn, h Hotel Gordon Whaley Ruth Miss, teacher, h 414 N Jefferson Whatley Kathleen Miss, 112 S Jefferson Whatley Maggie Miss, 112 S Jefferson Whatley Mary R Mrs, wid W A, 112 S Jefferson Whatley R B (Goldie), slsmn, h 309 Oglethorpe
**W,, Jhaeta!teyJoT Te h(oWs iJll'ieclMk )G, lolabbe, Dh e1P1t2sTtohrier-d hA1112 S Jefferson Mheeler Barber, laund, h 218 A S Washington * Wheeler Bass (Sallie), lab, h 205 Whitney
Wheeler Leroy (Essie B), emp FERA, h 218 A S Washington Wheeler Mary Miss, student, h 514 Broad * Wheeler Millie, cook, h 315 Whitney A1 * Wheeler Sis, laund, h 610 Tift A1 Wheeler Sallie Miss, 530 Second
nVhetlock Henry (Josephine), emp Swift & Co Oil Mills, h 1004 Cordele Rd E A
WThidby Lee Mrs, New Albany Annex
Whiddon J D (Edna), emp Herald Pub Co, h 112 S Madison Whire Dean Mrs, wid John, Pract Nurse, h 410 Residence Whire Frances Mrs, wid David, h 414 Second W}ufe Robt S, Banks Iron & Metal Co, h 410 Residence White Alley (Daisy), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 1103 N
W ashington
White & Walker, gen auto repair, 204 N Washington * White Arthur (Hester), lab, h 712 Rice A1
White Austin G (Florence A) (WTiite & Walker Garage), h 507 N Jackson
* White Debbie, laund, h 616 Pine A1 *White Ed (Jennie), emp FERA, h 616 N Madison *White Essie Mae, laund, h 714 Wilson E A * White Ed, lab, h 519 N Davis * White Geo (Elnora), lab, h 605 Society A1
* White Geo (Elnora), emp FERA, h 603 Tift Wf^e g B (Ruth), Mgr Swift & Co Oil Mills, h Eugemar White Herbert Mrs, 513 Roosevelt

OLDS --CHRYSLER --PLYMOUTH --WILLYS -- G. M. C.
"COMPLETE AUTOMOBILE SERVICE"
MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STEVE LEGGETT

CHARLIE BADDOUR

120-122 124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078

OPEN DAY AND NIGHT_

288

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

* White Izell (Ethel), 223 RR St E A White Jack, interior decorator, h New Albany Annex

* White Janie, laund, h 416 Mercer A1
* White Jessie, laund, h 1208 N Jackson * White Joe (Mamie), emp Bains Peanut Co, h 104 Seventh

*WWhhiittee

John, lab, h 616 Society Jno II (Janie), 117 Oglethorpe

White J N, Cond C of Ga RR, h 305 Society

White Kenneth E, WGPC, h Hotel Gordon

White Mabel Miss, teacher, h 420 Second

White Marie Mrs, emp FERA ofc, h 514 Broad

White Mary Redus Mrs, 6141/2 N Jefferson White Mercer (Pauline), emp Alb Coca Cola Co, h 719 E Broad

EA

* White Ossie, Bain Peanut Co, h 1208 N Jackson

* White Roxie, 511 Grady * White Sallie, laund, h 603 Grady * White Silas (Mary), lab, h 519 First Av Lane

* White Willie, lab, h 311 Dewey E A

, _.

White W Raleigh Rev (Nora), pastor First Baptist Church, h 504

N Jefferson

Whitehead A G (Mary), Mgr Ga Hdw Co, h 804 Third Whitehead C J (Cleo), Mgr Atlantic Conp Co, h New Albany Hotel

Whitehead Cena J Miss, 318 Pine * Whitehead Eddie (Maude), emp Hodges Builders Sup Co, h

Ragsdale Whitehead J F (Bessie), 302 Tift Av *Whitehead Johnson, janitor YMCA, h 302 S Jefferson

Whitehead J Randolf, 318 Pine * Whitehead Lila, laund, 704 Oglethorpe
*Whitehead Lula, 115 Mercer * Whitehead Nathan, lab, h Ragsdale
*Whitehead Rosa, 619 Broad A1 * Whitfield Geneva, laund, h 716 Flint

* Whitfield Tom Lee, lab, h 733 B Pint Whiting Chas Perot (Louise B), General Mgr Crown Hill

Cemetery, h Dawson Rd, 3 Miles

Whitley W J, emp Reynolds Lbr Co, h 526 Broad

* Whittaker Rev C W, pastor, h S Jefferson

*Whittaker Asa, 716 Pine *Whittaker Elleva, seamstress, h 318 Whitney ;

*Whittaker Ulysses, lab, h Ragsdale *Whitsett Charlie (Hattie), emp Hotel Gordon, h 319 Mercer Whitsett Ethel, 110 Whitney Whittingon James H (Della), cond GSW&G RR, h 217 Fifth
Whittlesey Geo S (Theodora), broker, h 312 Tift

Whittlesey Geo S, Broker, 1281/2 Pine

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

12*L Jackson

Phone 4 7

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

isax sr& Wigelsworth Ola Mrs, wid R A, 6191/* Pine Vls,

-

W-ggm^B (Emma Lee), Mgr Goodrich-Silvertown Sv Sta,

Wiggins Helen Miss, 507 N Monroe

;wS hR"fha5 SttondS Co> h 5b7 N i^oiiis j^ena, cook, h 300 Mercer

Wiggins Margaret Mrs, wid H T, 507 N Monroe St

Wiggins Margaret Miss, h 507 N Monroe

St

1Srg" Highl'a/d11 <0Iemit"e)

Dry Cleaning Co), h 820

niggins Robt (Jessie), lab, h 412 Mercer A1

&WR7I,Lcf Ml'S' 906 N Washington Mmrw 6 ' representative fr Texas Oil Co, h 711 N

WjShtman Courtney (Annie), 217 Residence vVightman Edith Miss, collector G&O Sv Sta h 217 Rada
& vv igntm: an S Olla B MrsH, awl i*d C C,"217hRS2eVJsi%deenscielenceReSldenCe
VICIITMAN WALTER H (Lucy S), Mgr Atlantic Ice & Coal Co,

*Wilbert Jennie, 120 West St E'A
p ^ *> - N
w? irs,:rh hAcAr&Ga Wilder Evelyn Miss, Wilder Pecan Co h 422 Broad Wilder Mary Mrs, wid B F, 531 OglShorpe

wK CEb8o/0Elh0,eSaIe

fc 332 N Washington

Wildon Bonnie, h Ragsdale

usa'

Wilev- C weSTMS5'1^ia)' la& h Ra^dale
vSagear ' 6mP Rmt RiVer Cotton MiI1 ;Wiley Jim, collector, h 610 Society Wi ford Tommy, laund, h 304 Shackelfords Dr

h 28 Mill

Wilkerson ufSl'l'St'E? ^ TM1, hi 11th Av

Wilkerson Ora Lee, cook! HwMKSSS"

Wilkes James S Mrs, 408 Tift

&ton

Wilkes Norma Miss, emp FERA, h 408 Tift

h 1Uh Av

*5r!rinS E1 Rev' Poacher, h 812 Pine Williams Addie, emp Bain Peanut Co, h 312 Highland

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"JT'S BEST

PHONE 354

290

_ ALBA_ NY, GA., (_ 1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

Williams Addie B, emp PP Mem

^shinKton

* Williams Agnew (Josephine), janitor h 426 Plante s

W Wiilllliiaammss

Albert (Ida M),! lab, h 417 Mercer Andrew (Martha), 207 Hazzard Dr

E

A

Williams Anna, cook, h 836 Byron Rd

WW W Wiiiilllllllliiiiaaaammmmssss

Anna, 513 Grady
Anna, 300 Planters Annie, cook, h 628 Whitney
Arthur Lee, lab, h 605 Roosevelt

Williams A T (Evelyn), emp Flint River Cotton Mills, h 34 Mill

Village Williams Bell, 406 S Jackson

Williams Belton, 1415 N Monroe

WWiilllliiaammss

Ben (Essie), 509 Mercer Bobby (Minnie), emp Swift

Ferte

Co,

, h

fin9 602

Roos?eveit Roosevelt

Wwiilllliiaammss

B T Ye Old Beer Garden, h 621 Pme Boysie, emp Reynolds LbrCMi 405 s

Jackson

Williams Calvin (Lizzie), lab, h 420 Whitney

Williams Carrie, h 211 Highland

WWiilllliiaammss

Cecil, 621 Pine Charlie, lab, s 415

Whitney

W Wiilllliiaammss

Charlie (Melissa), Clarence (Annie),

lab, hApWhitney emp ACL RR, h 422 Whitney

Williams Cleo, emp Hotel Gordon, h 311 S Jaikson

W W W Wiiiilllllllliiiiaaaammmmssss

Cora Bell, 620 First
Crola, 311 Highland A1 Dan, lab, h 532 Merder Dorothy, laund,, h 508 N

Madison

W Wiilllliiaammss

Ed Ed

(Annie), (Jimmy

lab, h Lou),

714 Pme lab, h 306

Westbrook

A1 A1

Williams Ed Lee, emp FERA, h 606 Sonety

W Wiilllliiaammss

Eddie Eliza,

L, cook, h 302 S Jefferson cook, h 827 Byron Rd

W Wiilllliiaammss

Elsie, laund, h 311 Planters _ Emanuel (Lovella), lab, h 504

Grady

WWiilllliiaammss

Emanuel Jr, lab, h 504 Essie Mae, laund, h 625

Grady Society

Williams Ethel, 311 S Jackson

I

Williams E V (Maude), carpenter h 204 Tift

Williams Fannie, laund, h 206 Sixth

Williams Floyd, Mgr Ye Olde Beer Garden, h 621 Pme

W W W W Wiiiiilllllllllliiiiiaaaaammmmmsssss

Frances, laund, h 615 Broad Frank, lab, h 416 S Washington Frank (Lessie), 215 Hazzard Dr E A Fred (Alice), painter, h,618 Cotton Fred (Annie Lee), janitor, h 603 S Monroe

Williams Fred (Beulah), lab h 317 Whitney

Williams Georgia, cook, h 323 Whitney

McClaren Tiresa TM,,I^KAS FllLIW station Guaranteed Against AU Road Hazards for One Year

-

------

3W0U5U U BJROAD AVE.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

291

*Wiriams ^Williams

Geo

(Bertha), lab,

h 604 Flint

Williams SSfeMCh " TMton Mills' h 209 Si^

* Williams Williams

Glldy1 h 217 Seventh A1 * Wright Estella, 302 S Jackson

-Wright Geo (Willie), lab, h 211 Seventh

Wright G P Mrs, elk Pnsants, h 507 Oglethorpe
James, lab, 1201 N Washington ^ VVright Joe (Annie), 212 Hewett Av E A

Wright

emp Albany Crystal Ice Co, h 202

Wright J T (Ethlyn V), emp Birdsey Flour Store, h 507 Oglethorpe

* Wright Louise, 514 S Washington

*Wright Louise, 717 S Jefferson

-W Wrriigghhtt

N B Rev (Minnie), preacher, Olive, laund, h 208 Society A1

h

507

Planters

2Zella' emp> Birdsey Flour Store, h 507 Oglethorpe Wright Raymond (Isabel), lab, h Ragsdale Wright Richard (Rachel), lab, h 403 Whitney A1

*Sr-gW J0,?.1 (Lucy), lab, h 705 Wilson E A *Wright Sallie, laund, h 710 Tift

~ ?lneyV emP NtI PecamExchg, h 503 S Jefferson *w -gK 2/^(Madg;e)' Pinter, h 323 Seventh .Wright Walter (Ella), lab, h 416 N Madison
right Wa^ter^ (Katie), emp Albany Warehouse Co, h 411 S

Wright Wilma Miss, 403 Broad

w

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE-WOUND

TELEPHONE 802 NIGHT - - - - 715

504

Am

ALBANY, GA.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

298

ALBANY, GA, (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

*Wright Zera, cook, h 301 Mercer Wurden J Mrs, 301 Fifth Wyckoff Laboratories, prop medicines, ofc near Putney

*Wyatt Fred (Mary), 716 Pine *Wynn Diana, laund, h 508 A Cotton *Wynn Frances (Ella), 308 S Jefferson
Wynn Henry P, 308 Society *Wynn Jno (Carrie), carpenter, h 522 Whitney *Wynn Lawrence (Mamie), lab, h 805 S Monroe

*Wynn Nora, cook, h 406 Pine A1

*Wynn Sam, 308 S Jefferson

#

, T ~ , nAQ XT

Wynn W S & Mrs, agt Interstate Life & Accid Ins Co, h 909 N

Monroe

_,

Wynne Marion Miss, steno GSW&G RR, h 310 Pine

*Yancy Bud (Gracie), emp FERA, h 119 Mooney's A1

Yancy Ellen Miss, 405 N Monroe

, COOT,.,

Yancy Louis D (Jessie), pres Yancy Tr Co, h 533 Third

Yancy Louis D Jr, student, h 533 Third

. _v

Yancy Tractor Co (Inc), 109-115 Roosevelt Al, Louis D Yancy

Pres Yarborough R Sam (Sue), Mgr Sinclair Oil Co, h Dawson Rd

YARBOROUGH SUE MRS, emp FERA case Worker, h Dawson

Rd Yates Chas I (Eunice), dist Mgr L & Cas Inc Co, h 809 N

Jefferson Yates Clyde Miss, student, h 626 Pine Ye Old Beer Garden, refreshments, 106 S Jackson Yellow Dot Cab Co, Albany Passenger Terminal
Yesbik Daisv Miss, 505 Seventh Yesbik Edw, slsmn, h 826 Byron Rd Yesbik Joe, elk, 826 Byron Rd Yesbik Louisiana, 826 Byron Rd Yesbik Mike, elk, 826 Byron Rd Yesbik Nick (Mary), fruit dealer, h 826 Byron Rd York O J (Sophie), emp Gulf Refg Co, h 248 E Broad E A

*Young Annie, cook, h 717 Broad Young Baldwin, elk New Albany Hotel, h New Albany Hotel

Young Camilla, cook, h 418 Cherry

*Young Claudie, nurse, h 629 Flint

*Young, Essie, cook, h 515 Whitney

Young E T (Bertha), bkkpr VCC Co, h 628 Pine

*Young Farritha, 319 S Jefferson

Tr

YOUNG HARDWARE CO, Hardware, 242 Broad, R K Young Mgr

*Young Irene, emp McLin Peanut Co, h 311 Whitney Al

*Young Johnnie, laund, h 705 N Madison

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

ALBANY, GA., (1934-1935) CITY DIRECTORY

v!ln! 5uJLulal' Mgr Young Hdw Co, h 202 Oglethorpe Young Ruth Miss, emp Southern Bell T&T Co, h 628 Pine Youngblood G R (Annice), police, h 209 Tift Youngblood J G Mrs, 309 Seventh Youngblood W A (Sarah), 247 E Broad E A Yuse Betty, Ragsdale Yuse Bobby, Ragsdale
Z
Zackery Ed (Louise), lab, 213 Sixth' Zackery Wm (Cora), cook, h 633 Cotton *Zeigler Hattie, h 903 S Jefferson *Zeigler Joe (Lizzie), lab, h 319 Mercer Zeigler Ophelia, laund. h Rae-sdale

A. L. SEELY CO.
Underwood

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

Phone 47

124 N. Jackson

OLDS CHRYSLER -- PLYMOUTH -- WILLYS -- G. M. C.
"COMPLETE AUTOMOBILE SERVICE"

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STEVE LEGGETT

CHARLIE BADDOUR

120-122-124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078

OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF ALBANY, GEORGIA

300

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

ACCOUNTANTS AND AUDITORS
Jones F C, 521 Third Lippitt Mallory, 120% Fine Magill J A, 120% Pine Poole L B, 141% Pine Waddell O E, Rogers Rd
ARCHITECTS
Webb Rayburn S, Woolfolk Bldg
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
ALLEN DELACEY, 230% Pine Bacon R J, Westbrook Bldg BENNETT SAML S, 234% Pine BURT WALTER H, 401 Exchg Bk Bldg COBB HOWELL, 238% Pine COLLINS W J, 248% Pine DURDEN A N, 248% Pine FARKAS LEONARD, 401 Exchg Bk Bldg Hobbs Richard, 404 Exchg Bk Bldg Israel A M, Woolfolk Bldg Jones Walter, 406 Exchg Bk Bldg Kitchens Mrs Octavia. 234% Pine LANIER J B, Westbrook Bldg LIPPITT SAM B, 230% Pine MALONE R A, 238% Pine Martin Ware G, 242% Broad Milner Thos H, 248% Pine PEACOCK HERBERT A, 234% Pine Peacock J N Jr, 248% Pine Peacock Louis A, 234% Pine Peacock Menard B, 234% Pine Sabados Geo L, 248% Pine SMITH E L, 109% N Washington Smith Jas W, 230% Pine Scnith Turner L, 109% N Washington Walden Spencer C Jr, 248% Pine Westbrook Cruger, Westbrook Bldg Wooten W E, 405 Exchg Bk Bldg
AUTOS AND SERVICE
Adams Garage, 222 S Jackson Albany Blacksmith & Auto Repair Shop,
Booker A1 Albany Body Service, 204-208 E Broad ALBANY MOTOR CO, 128-130 Broad ALBANY MOTOR CO, (Used Cars) 140
Broad ALBANY TIRE & SERVICE STATION,
102 Broad AMERICAN OIL CO SERVICE STATION
Cor Flint & N Jefferson American Oil Co, 322 Dewey Atlantic Refining Co Service Station, 305
N Jefferson Atlantic Refining Co Service Station, 109
Radium Sipgs Rd Atlantic Refining Co, Sylvester Rd

AUTOS AND SERVICE (Cont.)
Auto Paint & Body Co, 121-123 Front St Bailey & Fowler Auto Repairs, 143 Front Bierman Service Station, 1400 N Jefferson Bogus & George Garage, Newton Rd Boyntons Garage, 112 Pine Bransfords Service Station, 922 Pine BROOKS SERVICE STATION, Cor Flint
& N J efferson Bus & Truck Terminal, 300 Broad BUSH J W MOTOR CO, Cor N Washing
ton & Pine Cannon Service Station, Radium Spgs Rd Cheevers & Shepards Gas & Battery Sta,
103 Hazard Drive City Garage & Shop, S Front Cloverdale Tourist Camp, Hazard Drive Conroys Garage, 303 Broad Cobbs Tourist Camp, Radium Spgs Rd Copeland Garage, Newton Rd Crocker Service Station, Cor N Jefferson
& Third Culpepper & Vickers, 108 Pine Davis Service Station & Grocery, Sylves
ter Rd DUNLOP TIRE CO, 301 Broad FARKAS FILLING STATION, 309 Broad Favorite Gro & Service Station, 901 Pine Five Points Service Station, Sylvester Rd Foremost Auto Stores, 105 N Washington Garrett Co The, 940 Pine G&O SERVICE STATION, 300 N Jackson G&O Service Co, Marshall E A GOODRICH B F CO, 301 N Washingon GOODRICH SILVERTOWN, 300 N
Washington GOODRICH SILVERTOWN, 301 N
Washington GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO, 302 N
Jackson Griffin Service Station, 1428 N Jecerson Gulf Refining Co Service Station, Cor
Flint & Washington Gulf Refining Co Service Station, Cor
Broad & N Jefferson Gulf Refining Co, 446 E Broad HALEY MOTOR CO, 300-302 Pine HALEY MOTOR CO (Used Cars), 132-136
Broad Ingrams Garage, 240 Westbrook James Place, 401 Whitney

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY
SALES AND SERVICE PHONE 1410

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

301

AUTOS AND SERVICE (Cont.)
Jefferson Motor Co, 110 Pine Johnson Bud Service Station, Cor N
Jefferson & Pine JOHNSTON GEO SERVICE STATION,
Sylvester Rd Johnston Paint & Body Wks, 112-114 Fine Keenan Auto Parts Co, 112 Front
Kinard's 4 Point Service Station, Radium Spgs Rd
Lambe Auto Service, Hall Ave Lewis Service Station, Newton Rd McKinney Garage, 219 E Broad E A Manns Filling Sta & Gro, Dawson Rd Martin Ed Service Station, 219 N Jeffer
son
Merrits Filling Station, 914 Pine Millers Service Station, 224 S Jackson MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, 124 Pine
Nix Service Station, Cor Flint & N Washington
Olivers Paint & Body Wks, 409 N Wash ington
Ort's Filling Station, 232 E Broad E A Ort's Service Station, Leesburg Rd Paschal Service Station, Cor Roosevelt &
N Jacksn Peacock Herbert Service Station, 101
Broad Peoples Service Station, 315 S Jefferson Perfect Service Station, 100 N Front Peters W E Service Station, Sylvester Rd Pine Ave Service Station, 701 Pine Pine Ave Service Station, 837 Pine Robinson Ed Garage, 303 S Jackson Rouse Garage, 327 N Washington Rowells Garage, 303 Broad Relswood Service Station, Dawson Rd Shell Service Station, 700 N Jefferson Shell Petroleum Co, Sylvester Rd SINCLAIR SERVICE STATION, Cor N
Jefferson & Flint
SINCLAIR SERVICE STATION, Cor N Monroe & Second
SINCLAIR REFINING CO, Old Leesburg Rd
Skeet Ray Garage, 129 Front Smith Charlie Auto Service, rear 206 N
Monroe Smith F S Service Station & Gro, Sylves
ter Rd Smith T Hack, 112 Pine Spur Filling Station, Cor E Broad & N
Broadway Standard Oil Co Service Station, 225 E
Broad E A Standard Oil Co Service Station. 723
Newton Rd

Standard Oil Co Service Station, 1429 N Jefferson
Standard Oil Co Service Station, N Wash ington & Pine
Standard Oil Co, 612 Roosevelt Stockyards Service Station, Sylvester Rd Tank Car Service Station, Cor N Jefferson
& Roosevelt Texas Co Service Station, Cor Third & N
Washington Texas Co, Cor Third & N Washington Third Ave Service Station, 1000 N
Washington Tidwell C T Service Station, Sylvester Rd Tourist Service Station, N Jefferson TRIPPE MOTOR CO, 208 N Washington WHITE & WALKER, 204 N Washington WOCO PEP SERVICE STATION, Cor E
Broad & N Broadway Woco Pep Co, Cor Flint & N Jackson
BAKERS
RUCKERS BAKERY, 234 Broad RUCKERS BAKERY, 116-118 S Jackson Standard Baking Co, 1004 N Washington
BANKS AND LOANS
Albany Production Credit Assn, 304 Broad ALBANY EXCHANGE NATIONAL
BANK, Exchg Bk Bldg ALBANY LOAN & FINANCE CO, 134
Pine Albany Trust & Banking Co, Woolfolk
Bldg CITY NATIONAL BANK, 225 Broad CONSOLIDATED LOAN & SAVINGS CO,
128 Court Home Owners Loan Corpn, 506-509 Evchg
Bk Bldg
BARBER SHOPS AND BEAUTY PARLORS
Berry's Barber Shop, 106 N Jackson City Barber Shop & Beauty Parlor, 11107
N Washington COOPER'S BEAUTY PARLOR, 504
Second Cooper-Garcia Beauty Shop, 111% N
J ackson Dixie Barber Shop, 411-413 N Washington Gordon Barber Shop, Gordon Hotel Gunters ,Barber Shop, 109 N Washington Harlem Barber Shop, 217 S Jackson Hayes Barber Shop & Beauty Parlor, 234
Pine Hicks Bros Barber Shop, 101 Court Ideal Beauty Shop, 226 Pine Marinello Shop, 126 N Jackson

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

302

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Middleton Barber Shop, Eleventh Av Palace Barber Shop, 113 S Jackson St Nicholas Barber Shop, Bsment St
Nicholas Hotel Seventh Avenue Barber Shop, 401 Seventh SHIVERS BARBER SHOP & BEAUTY
PARLOR, 112 N Jackosn South Side Barber Shop, 303 Whitney Union Barber Shop, 111 Broad Wallace Barber Shop, 228 Pine
BICYCLES
Chastain Bicycle Co, 108 S Jackson Griffin & King, 119 S Jackson McLarty W A, 103 S Jackson
BILLIARDS & POOL
Liberty Billiard Room, 111 S Jackson New Palm Billiard Parlor, 240 Pine Palace Billiard Parlor, 120-122 N Jackson RIALTO SALOON, 224 Pine
BLACKSMITHS
Albany Blacksmith & Auto Repair Shop, Booker A1
Arnold Blacksmith Shop, Newton Rd Blacksmith Shop, 137 Flint Brown & Johnson, 207 Broad Flint River Blacksmith Co, 106 Front Hall Henry Blacksmith Shop, 302 Highland OK Blacksmith Shop, 137 Flint Walkers Blacksmith Shop, 118 S Front
BOTTLERS
Albany Coca Cola Bottling Co, 228 Roosevelt
NeHi Bottling Co, 320 Seventh
BROKERS
See Wholesaler;-- & Distributors
BUILDERS SUPPLIES
See Lumber & Saw Mills
COAL DEALERS
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, 117 Society
CARTER COAL CO, 217 Flint DeVane Coal Co, 614 N Washington GUNNELS COAL CO, 316 N Jackson Jefferson Coal Co, 107 N Washington Meyer Laniel, 203 S Jackson
COTTON DEALERS
Albany Warehouse Co, 116 Pine Brown B B, 126% Pine

Muse A W Co, 105 Front Tift S H, Westbrook Bldg Westbrook W P, Westbrook Bldg
CREAMERIES AND ICE CREAM
ALBANY DAIRIES, 114-116 N Jacksn MARSHALL ICE CREAM CO, 121 Flint
CREDIT EXCHANGE
ALBANY RETAIL MERCHANTS ASSN, 307 Exchg Bk Bldg
CHIROPRACTOR
Dr C R Hodges, Woolfolk Bldg
DAIRIES
ALBANY DAIRIES INC, Dawosn Rd CROTWELLS DAIRY, Leesburg EASTERN HILL DAIRY, Sylvester Rd LEGGETTS DAIRY, Pretoria Rd STOCKS DAIRY, Philema Rd
DENTISTS
Cheevers J P, Eagle Bldg Cutliff J G, 511-512 Exchg Bk Bldg *EIlis J H, 119% S Jackson *Gaines M L, Eagle Bldg Grace R L, 510-511 Exchg Bk Bldg McCalla F H, 212% Broad McKemie C R, 601-602 Exchg Bk Bldg Rackley O D, 607-609 Exchg Bk Bldg Strickland J R, 238% Pine Williamson H H, 407-409 Exchg Bk Bldg
DRY CLEANERS
ALBANY LAUNDRY CO, 230-234 Roose velt
Albany Pressing & Dry Cleaners, 119 S Jackson
Cash & Carry Dry Cleaning, 306 Broad City Pressing Club, 107 Court French I C Pressing* Club, 411 Gordon Ideal Dry Cleaners, 302 E Broad E A Mitchell Tailor Shop, 117 S Washington NuWay Dry Cleaners, 1212 N Jefferson Richardson Eugene Pressing Club, 716
Newton Rd STANDARD PRESSING CLUB, 111 Court SunLite Cleaners, 703 Pine Joe L Ton (Chinese), 108 N Jackson Union Pressing Club, 111 Broad Wiggins Dry Cleaners, 220 Pine
ENGINEERING
McAdams J Edw, 234% Pine

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"IT'S BEST"

PHONE 354

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

303

FARMS
Jefferson Farms, 107 N Washington Johnson Brown Co, 126% Pine Piedmont Plant Co, Cordele Rd Shackelford Farms, Cordele Rd Shemwell Dermatt, Dawson Rd
FARM SUPPLIES
Albany Production Credit Association, 304 Broad
Albany Warehouse Co, 116 Pine Albany Warehouse Co (Storehouse), Cor
N Davis & Roosevelt Albany Warehouse Co (Fertz Plant),
Roosevelt Farkas Sam Est, 104-116 Broad Kieve Bros, 114 S Washington Muse AW Co, 105 Front
FERTILIZERS DEALERS
Albany Warehouse Co, 116 Pine Armour Fertz Wks, Old Leesburg Rd Brown D Guano Co, 102 Pine Brown D Guano Co, (Fertz Plant), N E
Part City International Agricultural Corpn, 603-604-
605-606 Exchg Bk Bldg Morris Fertilizer Co, Old Leesburg Rd Muse A W & Co, 105 Front Swift & Co Fertz Wks, end N Jackosn Tennessee Chemical Co, Old Leesburg Rd Virginia Carolina Chem Corpn, 715 Flint
FUNERAL DIRECTORS
ALBANY UNDERTAKING CO, 323 Broad
Elliotts Mortuary, 514 S Jefferson *Fowler & Fambry Cskt Mfg Co, 101
Hazard Dr IVEY FUNERAL HOME, 304 Broad *Lee Funeral Home, 221 S Jackson
GINS
City Gin & , Milling Co, 220 E Broadway
EA
Clarks Gin & Warehouse Co, W end Roosevelt
N Washington Gin House, 610 N Wash ington
GRIST MILLS
City Gin & Milling Co, 220 E Broadway EA
Peters Grist Mill, Sylvester Rd Thomas Grist Mill, 802 S Madison

HIDES AND FURS
Mayer Daniel, 203 S Jackson
HOSPITALS
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital, 1001 N Jefferson
HOTELS
Crystal Hotel & Restaurant, 106-108 Roosevelt
European Hotel, 115% N Jackson Exchange Hotel, 122% N Jackson GORDON HOTEL. 207 Pine NEW ALBANY ANNEX, 241 Pine New Albany Hotel, 241 Pine ^Oakland Hotel, 109 Oglethorpe ST NICHOLAS HOTEL, 304 N Washing
ton
ICE
ALBANY CRYSTAL ICE CO, 130 N Front
ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, 900 Pine ATLANTIC ICE & COAL CO, 117 Pine
ICE CREAM
See Creameries
INSPECTION BUREAUS
Fire Companies Adjustment, 512 Exchg Bk Bldg
Ga Inspection & Rating Bureau, 613 Exchg Bk Bldg
Southeastern Demurrage & Storage Bu reau, 218 N Washington
Southern Adjustment Bureau, Exchg Bk Bldg
Southern Weighing & Inspection Bureau, 218 N Washington
Southeastern Underwriters Assn, 613 Exchg Bk Bldg
INSURANCE AGENCIES
ALBANY INSURANCE AGENCY, 149 Pine
GORTATOWSKY INSURANCE AGENCY 122 N Jackson
SIMON S K, 132 Pine Tarver Insurance Agency, 212% Broad TIFT RICHARD, 145 Pine VENTULETT & PACE, 136 Pine WARREN R H & SON, 147 Pine

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

124 N. JACKSON

PHONE 47

304

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

INSURANCE COMPANIES
*Afro-American Life Ins Co, Eagle Bldg Atlantic Life Ins Co, Eagle Bldg BANKERS HEALTH & LIFE INS CO,
Eatman Bldg Equitable Life Assur Soc, Exchg Bk Bldg Guarantee Mutual Ins Co, Supreme Circle
Bldg GULF LIFE INS CO, 208-209 Exchg Bk
Bldg INTERSTATE LIFE & ACCIDENT INS
CO, 412-413 Exchg Bk Bldg Life & Casualty Ins Co, 248% Pine METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE CO
502-505 Exchg Bk Bldg Mutual Benefit Life Ins Soc, 248% Broad Mutual Benefit Health & Accident Ins
Assn, 501 Exchg Bk Bldg NATIONAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INS
CO, 201-202 Exchg Bk Bldg New York Life Ins Co, Eatman Bldg PENN MUTUAL LIFE INS CO, 221%
Broad Pilgrims Health & Life Ins Co, Eagle
Bldg Prudential Ins Co, 221% Broad Union Aid of Benevolence, Eagle Bldg UNION CENTRAL LIFE INS CO, 308
Exchg Bk Bldg Volunteer State Life Ins Co, Odd Fellows
Bldg WOW, 411 Flint
JUNK DEALERS
Banks Iron & Metal Co, 720 Roosevelt Mayer Daniel, 203 S Jackson
JOBBERS
See Wholesalers
LAUNDRIES
ALBANY LAUNDRY CO, 230-234 Roosevelt Ave
Joe L Ton (Chinese), 108 N Jackson
LIVE STOCK
Albany Stock Yards, Sylvester Rd Dougherty County Cattle Barn, off Syl
vester Rd Farkas Est Sam, 104-116 Broad Holman J C & W C, 124-128 Broad
LOANS
JACKSON & CO, 206% Broad

LIGHT AND POWER
CITY OF ALBANY, City Hail GEORGIA LOWER CO, 127 N Jackson
LUMBER, BUILDERS' SUP PLIES AND SAWMILLS
Clancy Lumber Co, Slappey Dr CROUCH LUMBER & SUPPLY CO, 608
N Washington FRY BUILDERS SUPPLY CO, Old Lees
burg Rd Hodges Builders Supply Co, 518 Roosevelt KNIGHT LUMBER & SUPPLY CO,
Slappey Lr Reynolds Bros Lumber Co, end N Front SMITH LUMBER CO, 113 Pine
MACHINERY--FARM AND ROAD
Albany International Co, 235 Flint Lilliston Implement Co, Gillionville Rd McCormick-Deering Co, 235 Fint Yancey Tractor Co, 109-115 Roosevelt
MARBLE AND GRANITE
Miller Monument & Marble Wks, 205 First
MISCELLANEOUS
Bass Gene, 100 Pine City Loan Co, 233 Broad Bates Bros, 100 Pine * Lady-Savoy Shop, 210 Seventh Southeastern Compress Co, Third Ave E
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY CO, 242% Broad
Union News Co, Albany Pass Term Hew Dog Kennell Sup Co
MATTRESS MAKERS AND RENOVATORS
Albany Mattress Co, 512 Mercer Flint River Mattress Co, Radium Spgs Rd New Albany Mattress Co, 105 S Jackson New Albany Mattress Co, 324 Seventh
MOTOR TRANSPORTATION
Ader Coach Lines, 305 Broad A1 Albany Dray Line, 141 Flint Albany Transfer Co, 221 Seventh Albany Transfer Co, 316 Seventh Bus Terminal, cor Broad & Jackson Gamble Motor Express, 300 Broad Georgia Motor Express, back of 115 N
Washington

McClaren Tires

Guaranteed Against All Road Hazards for One Year

FARKAS FILLING STATION Inc.

PHONE 717

305 BROAD AVE.

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

305

K & L Transportation Co, back of 115 N Washington
Taxi Headquarters, 109 S Washington Union Bus Station, 119 N Jackson Yellow Dot Cab Co, Albany Pass Term
OPTICIAN
Hernandez G A, at Hogue Optical Co
OPTOMETRIST
Hogue J H Dr, at Hogue Optical Co
OSTEOPATH
FOREHAND D C DR, 610 Exchg Bk Bldg
PEANUT DEALERS
Albany Peanut Co, 614 Roosevelt Bain Peanut Co, cor Seventh near N
Washington East Albany Warehouse, East Albany Ga Peanut Growers Exchg, Woolfolk Bldg Latimer Co (The), Exchg Bk Bldg Maclin J H Peanut Co (The), 620
Roosevelt Raw Peanut Milling Co, Exchg Bk Bldg Southeastern Peanut Assn, 513 Exchg Bk
Bldg Speer Earl L & Co, Woolfolk Bldg
PECAN DEALERS

PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS

-- -Bacon A S, Doctors Bldg

----Barnett J M, Eatman Bldg

* BryaW-N-,--137% Broad

--Cook W S, 109% N Washington

__Freeman Alex R, 410 Exchg Bk Bldg

-- -Hilsman A H, 201% Broad

_--Irwin I W, 303-306 Exchg Bk Bldg

_-- Keaton J C, 310-311 Exchg Bk Bldg Lucas I M, Doctors Bid g

---

ThonfcnrTOig

--- McKemie H M, 301-302 Exchg Bk Bldg

---"Neil F K, 210-211 Exchg Bk Bldg

*Portis E S, Eagle Bldg

* Reese W J, 119% S Jackosn

...-Redfoarn J A, Doctors Bldg

Sapp E F, 230% Pine

-'VThomas Frank E, 203-205 Exchg Bk Bldg

-. Thomas N R, 203-205 Exchg Bk Bldg

-*** Tye James P, Eatman Bldg

Wei*b,..Ir-E, 23b%--P-ioe

PLUMBERS
EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUPPLY CO, 135 Pine
ELMORE PAUL, 126 S Washington Lipsey Heating & Plumbing Co, 117
Court Union Plumbing Co, 307 Broad

PRESSING CLUBS
See Dry Cleaners

Acker Pecan Prods Co, 332 N Washington Albany Pecan Co, Woolfolk Bldg Albany Detroit Pecan Co, Woolfolk Bldg Bennett Day Pecan Co, 117 Pine Consolidated Pecan Sales Co, 143 Pine Consolidated Pecan Sales Co (Stg), 214
Front Consolidated Pecan Sales Co (Stg), 216
Front National Pecan Growers Exchange, 211-
213 Roosevelt Paper Shell Pecan Growers Assn, Putney Princess Pecan Co, 121 Pine SIMON S K, 132 Pine South Georgia Pecan Growers Assn, 620
N Washington Southern Pecan Growers Co-op Assn, 602
N Washington WILDER PECAN CO, 332 N Washington

PRINTERS AND PUBLISHERS
Acker L D Printing Co, 115 N Jackson Albany Herald (The), 138 Pine Albany Printing Co, 130 N Jackson Herald Publishing Co, 138 Pine Parks Printing Shop, 218 S Jackson SEELY A L CO, 124 N Jackson SEELY A L CO, No 10 Market Arcade
RADIO BROADCASTING
WGPC, Albany Theatre Bldg
RAILROAD TRANSPORTATION

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Hart's Studio, 420 Pine Holland H S, Doctors Bldg PHOTO SHOP, 221% Broad

Typewriters for Rent

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

306~

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Georgia Northern RR Co, 312 Exchg Bk Bldg
Georgia Northern RR Co, N Washington near Roosevelt
Georgia Southwestern & Gulf RR Co, 221 Flint
Georgia Southwestern & Gulf RR (Yard & Shops), E Society Ave
RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY, 109 Roosevelt
Seaboard Air Line RR Co, 221 Flint
REAL ESTATE
Beatie D L, 122 Court Palmyra Pecan Groves, Second St Keystone Orchard Owners, 126 Court Price P A, 248% Broad PUTNEY F F EST, 143 Pine TIFT RICHARD, 145 Pine Wadkins R W, Eagle Bldg
REFRACTIONIST
Douglas J H, Dawson Rd
REPAIRS--GENERAL
Repairs--Watch and Clock
Arnold Clock Repair Shop, Newton Rd Cliett L C, 113 Court GAGGSTATTER J W, 216 Broad Prisant Watch Repairing Shop, 219
Broad Wilson A R, 234 Pine
Repairs--Electrical Service
Belcher Bryant Electric Service Co, 113 N Jackson DOUGHERTY ELECTRIC CO, 148 N
Washington SAPP ELECTRIC CO, 502 Second
Repairs--Furniture and Upholstering
Furniture Repair Shop, 300 S Jackson KING FURNITURE CO, 100 Roosevelt Klein Upholstering Shop, 147-149 E Broad
EA
Gun and Locksmith
Smith B F & Son, 200 Pine A1
Repairs--Hats--See Shoe Repairs

Repairs--Machinist, Welding and Tinners
Albany Welding Co, 125-127 Front Albany Sheet Metal Wks, 122-124 Front Divines Machine Wks, 315 N Front Erwin Land Machine Shop, 1602 N
Jefferson Melton Tin Shop, 200 Front WORTMAN THE WELDER, Radium Spgs
Rd
Repairs--Radios
Radio Sales & Service, 238 Pine--- SASSER RADIO & ELECTRIC CO, 222
Broad
Repairs--Shoes
Albany Hatters, 218 Pine Albany Shoe Repair Shop, 137 Broad Brown J Shoe Repair Shop, 710 Newton
Rd Dixie Shoe Hospital, 231 Broad Frank Shoe Shop, 324 Whitney Golden Shoe Shop, 114 S Jackson Lipman Shoe Shine Parlor, 229 S Jackson Publix Shoe Shop, 123 Court Shoe Shop, 219 Broad Shoe Repair Shop, 300 S Jackson
Repairs--Typewriters
Acker L D Prtg Co, 115 N Washington SEELY A L CO, 124 N Washington
RESTAURANTS
Adams Inn, Leesburg Rd Albany Quick Lunch, 109 Broad Arabian Coffee Shop, 111 N Jackson Bills Place, 121 Broad Blue Goose, 119 Broad Boldens Lunch Room, 415 N Washingtn Buzz Inn, Radium Spgs Rd Cheevers Tom Lunch Room, 315 S
Jackson City Tea Room, 232 Whitney Cobb Mack Sandwich Shop, Radium Spgs
Rd Crystal Hotel & Restaurant, 106-108
Roosevelt Dixie Cafe, 115 S Jackson Doziers Place, 319 N Washington Ducky Wucky, 1408 N Jefferson Elks Cafe, 216 Pine Guytons Sandwich Shop, 305 Whitney HICKEY'S COFFEE SHOP, 236 Pine Hubbles Lunch, 249 Broad

U-Save-lt Stores I
Groceries and Drugs j
E. Albany 210 Pine Ex. Bank Bldg.

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

S07

Hubbles Lunch, 311 N Washington *Johns Cafe, 1303 N Washington *Johnsons Sandwich Shop, 808 Byron Rd Knights Place, Leesburg Rd Lee's Tasty Shop, 117 N Jackson Leslies Cafe, 1007 N Washington Lois Luncheonette, 121 N Jackson * Lunch Room, 109 Court *Mayo Cafe, 701 Flint Oasis (The), 116 Court Peoples Cafe, 322 N Washington Plaza Cafe, 119 N Washington *Primrose Luncheon, 215 S Jackson * River Road Cafe, 715 River Rd *Roberson Cafe, 300 Whitney San Souci, Radium Spgs Rd
Silver Duck, 117 S Jackson Silver Moon Cafe, 227 Broad *Slappeys Lunch Room, 201 Seventh Smith Lunch Room, 214 S Jackson *South Monroe Cafe, 500 S Monroe * South Side Cafe, 708 Newton Rd * Sylvias Tea Room, 227 S Jackson Tavern, Leesburg Rd *Taylors Cafe, 132 Roosevelt Terminal Lunch Room, Albany Pass Term Uncle Charlie's Place, 115 Court Wimpy's Place, Leesburg Rd * Woodruff Lunch Room, 123 S Jackson Ye Old Beer Garden, 106 S Jackson
RETAIL STORES
Clothing and Furnishings
Acorn Store, 209 Broad Cash Dry Goods Store, 141 Broad CHURCH WELLS, 110 N Washington COHENS, 237 Broad Dixie Army Store, 127 Broad
Dixie Army Store, 116 S Jackson Ehrlich Joseph & Son, 214 Broad Fashion Shop, Albany Theatre Arcade
Fishers Store, 113 Broad Globe Department Store, 205-207 Broad Hal & Eds, 129 N Washington Hayes Clothing Store, 115 N Washington Lois-Annelle Shop, 113 N Washington Metri Mrs Nora, 112 S Jackson Mi-Lady Shoppe, 125 N Washington PENNEY J C CO, 122 N Washington

RETAIL STORES
PLONSKY'S, 214 Pine Polstein J, 131 Broad Prisant Bros, 215-217 Broad ROSENBERG BROS, 128-132 N Washing-
ton ROSENBERG I A & CO, 221 Broad Rosenberg Mose, 139 Broad Sport Shop (The), New Albany Hotel Style Shop, 203 Broad Union Clothing Co, 235 Broad Vogue (The), 204 Pine
Drugs
ALBANY DRUG CO, 200 Broad Hill Drug Co, 1001 N Washington Hospital Pharmacy, 915 N Jefferson LEE DRUG CO, 201 Broad Lewis Pharmacy, 232 Pine Liberty Pharmacy, 250 Broad NEUNDORFERS DRUG & SEED STORE,
118 N Jackson Robinson Drug Co, 127 N Washington U-SAVE-IT, 208 Pine U-SAVE-IT, Lobby Exchg Bk Bldg
Five, Ten and One Dollar Stores
Grant W T Co, 104 N Washington Kress S p & Co, 121-123 N Wahsington National 5 & 10c Store, 229 Broad Silvers 5 & 10c Store, 114 N Washington
FLORISTS
Albany Floral Co, cor Seventh & N Monroe
FLOWER SHOP (THE), 106 N Jackson Portis Floral Co, 522 Mercer Portis Floral Co, 812 Pine ROSEDALE FLORAL CO, S Jackson St
Food Stores
Adams Grocery, Old Leesburg Rd Albany Feed Store, 316 N Jackson Albany Packing Co, 518 N Washington Albany Seafood Co, No 9 Market Arcade Albany Stock Yds Mkt, 129 Broad Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 324 N Jackson

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely CoAlbany, Ga., Publishers

>

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY _

RETAILERS
Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 813 N Monroe Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 230 Broad Bailey S A Gro Co, 511 E Broad E A Barfield Mrs W T Gro, Sylvester Rd Bennett Feed Store & Hatchery, 212 Broad Bentley Cash Store, 631 Highland * Berry Grocery, Ragsdale Birdsey Flour Mills, 232 Broad * Blalock R B Gro, Sylvester Rd Boze Grocery, 721 Broad Bozeman E M Gro, 1005 N Washington Bozeman O B Gro, 701 N Washington Bright B Gro Co, 412 S Washington Bright Lee Gro, 1151 Hazard Dr * Burks Grocery, Newton Rd Bush V R & Co, 122 Roosevelt Butler Grocery, 500 N Madison Cains Cash Store, 1331 N Washington
Carter Gro Co, 114 S Front Central Sea Food Market. 230 Pine
City Gro Co, 215 E Broad E A Couch Cash Gro Co, 533 Roosevelt Couch Grocery, 1609 N Monroe Cromley Jas Gro Co, 410 Gordon Culbreth Gro Store, 606 N Monroe Davis Buford Gro Co, 400 S Washington
*Davis Gro, Newton Rd Daylight Gro, 301 S Jackson Dixie Grocery, 500 Mercer Dyson Wm Gro Co, 602 S Monroe Economy Market, 247 Broad Edge E L Gro Co, 609 S Jefferson Edge Grocery Store, 300 Oglethorpe *Ellis Jennie Gro Co, 606 S Jefferson
rASH STORE. 301 3 Washing
ton EMPIRE CASH STORE, 504 Second EMPIRE CASH STORE, 240 Broad Favorite Gro & Serv Sta, 901 Pine Fouche Grocery, 601 N Madison Gaughf Gro Co, 812 N Madison *Goff Alethea Fish Mkt, 305 Whitney Grant W T Co, 104 N Washington Hall Grocery, 307 S Jefferson Hayslip Market, 133 Broad
Helms J E, 236 Broad Herring C A Groc, 630 Eleventh Hills Cash Store, 315 N Washington Holems Grocery, Sylvester Rd Holton Gro Co, 1217 N Washington Home Ond Food Store, 241 Broad Horne Meat Market, 1003 N Washington
Humphrey & Leggett, 222 Broad Irvin Gro Co, 504 Mercer 9Jackson Gro Store, 712 Broad *Jaekson Grocery, Sylvester Rd Jarrard Grocery Co, HO N Jackson

RETAILERS
Jennings E B Gro Store, 216 S Washing-
ton Johnson Gro Co, 317 S Jackson *Johnson Gro Co, 324 Whitney Jones D L Gro Store, 402 Third Jones Grocery, Old Leesburg Rd Jones Grocery, cor Madison & Roosevelt Jones Tillman, 218 Broad Keens Grocery, 613 N Madison Kendall Grocery, 111 S Madison Kress S H & Co, 121-123 N Washington
Letchworth Gro Co, 629 E Broad E A McCoon Grcery, Newton Rd McDaniel Grocery Co, 305 N Madison Manhattan Fruit Co, 239 Broad Middleton W A Groc Co. Eleventh Ave Minchew & Glosson, 328 N Washington Minchew Grocery, 605 N Washington Morgans Grocery, 600 N Washington Morgan W F Cash Store, 713 S Madison Morris Grocery, 312 N Madison Mountain City Milling Co, 600 N Wash
ington
Murrah Grocery, 713 Pine Odoms Market, 241 Broad *Orse Oliver Gro No 2, 523 N Davis Orse Oliver Grocery, 121 N Jackson Orse Willie Grocery, 1109 N Washington Packing Co Market, 1103 N Washington Palmer Grocery Co, 631 River Rd Parlor Market, 224 Broad Penny Profit Store, 249% Broad 9Peoples Grocery, 514 S Madison Pittman Grocery Co, 718 S Jefferson
Pitts Cash Store, 724 Broad Railey Grady Gro Co, 700 S Monroe Red Front Grocery, 234 Whitney Red Spot Market, 307 S Monroe Roberts Grocery, 1101 N Washington Rogers Store, 220 Broad
Rogers Store, 243-245 Broad Rogers Store, 213 N Monroe Rowe's Grocery, 902 Pine Royal Meat Market, 222 Broad Shivers & Waters, 133 Broad Silvers 5 & 10c Store, 114 N Washington Simmie Bro Gro Store, 420 Whitney Simpson Grocery, 402 Mercer Slappey Drive Feed House, 118 Slappey Di South End Grocery, 224 Whitney Spradley Geo Gro Store, 109 Hazard Dj Suwannee Store, 703 Pine Suwannee Store, 105 Broad Suwannee Store, 135 Broad Threlkeld Gro Co, 508 S Jefferson Tims Cash Grocery Co, 1301 N Washington

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY Tel. 947 EVERY TON GUARANTEED Tel. 947

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

309

U-SAVE-IT, 208-210 Pine U-SAVE-IT, 300 E Broad E A Wallace G W Grocery, 705 Pine *Wallace Grocery, 736 IByron Rd *Ward Sam Gro Co, 714 Newton Rd ^Williams Grocery, Ragsdale Womble Gro Co, 743 E Broad E A
Furniture and Hardware
ALBANY HOUSE FURN CO, 226-228 Broad
Albany Storage & Furniture Co, 1504 N J efferson
Dougherty Hdw Co, 141 Pine Georgia Hardware Co, 210 Broad Home Furniture Co, 208 Broad J&J FURNITURE CO, 125 Broad KING FURNITURE CO, 100 Roosevelt Kingsley Furniture Co, 146 Broad McCormick Deering Store, 235 Flint Morrow Cook Furniture Co, 202-204
Broad Sapp Hardware & Furniture Co, 142-144
Broad STEELE FURNITURE & HARDWARE
CO, 116-118 N Washington YOUNG HARDWARE CO, 242 Broad
Jewelers
* Cliett L C, 113 Court GAGGSTATTER J W, 216 Broad Prisant, 219 Broad
SPECIALTY SHOPS
Aladdin Sales Co, 131 Pine Albany Amusement Co, 100 Pine Book & Gift Shop, 212 Pine Corn & Nut Shop, 248 Broad Albany Paint & Wall paper Co, 248 Pine DOUGHERTY ELECTRIC CO, 148 N
Jackson Electric Service Co, 113 N Jackson Fields I C & Co, Albany Theatre Arcade Gordon Cigar Stand, Gordon Hotel *Grays Ice Cream Parlor, 231 S Jackson Home Supply Co, 127 Court Lonsberg Book & Music! House, 124 N
Washington MacMillan J E, Merchant Tailor, 125
Court Namelbo Hat Shop, 205 Broad New Albany Cigar Stand, New Albany
Hotel Price L B Mercantile Co, 133 Front Radiola Shop, 104 N Jackson Radio Sales & Service, 238 Pine

Raymond Gunnels Sporting Goods, 238 Pine
Royal Ice Cream Parlor, 250 Pine Sample Shoe Store, 219 Broad SASSER RADIO & ELECT SHOP, 222
Broad SCHWOB CO (THE), 111 N Washington Shulman Sam, 105 Court Singer Sewing Machine Co, 238 Broad Southern Specialty Co, 106 Pine Union Carbide Siales Co, 518 Roosevelt UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITER CO, 124
N Jackson
SIGNS
Albany Outdoor Adv, Liberty Theatre Bldg Hale Sign j,Co, Radium Spgs Rd NEON SIGNS, Radium Spgs Rd Veteran Sign Service, 139% Broad
WHOLESALERS, BROKERS, JOBBERS AND MFGRS AGENTS
ALBANY DAIRIES, 114-116 N Jackson Albany Hardware Co, 141 Pine Albany Paper Co, 238-242 Roosevelt Albany Produce Co, 218 Roosevelt Amerieus Grocery Co, 333 N Washington Armour & Co, 233 Flint BUSH V R & CO, 118-122 Roosevelt Cook Candy Co, 125 N Jackson EATMAN PLUMBING & MILL SUP CO,
135 Pine Empire Hosiery Co, 316 N Washington EMPIRE PRODUCE |CO, 137-139 Roose
velt AI Empire Coffee Mills, Booker Av Farkas Paul, Front Ferrell Wight Co, 423 N Washington FLINT FRUIT & PRODUCE CO, 414-416
Roosevelt Georgia Cigar & Tobacco Co, 311-313 N
Washington Georgia Commission Co, 213-215 Bookers Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, 123 Pine Inman Grocery Co, 516 N Washington Keenan Auto Parts Co, 112 Front Kenny C D Co, 314 N Jackson McArthur Spence Co, 522 N Washington Miller Commission Co, 321 N Jackson
IT, Roper R 411 Exchg Bk Bldg
Shackelford Brown Co, 102 Pine Stephens Maggie, 605 Highland Thornton Bros, 309 N Washington Tift M W Grocery Co, North at C Of Ga
RR Tru Blue Beer Distributors, 325 N Wash
ington Whittlesey Geo S, 128% Pine

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

electric motors re-wound_

TELEPHONE 802

^04 fCONDAVE.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED_

310

CLASSIFIED BUSINESS DIRECTORY

TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH
POSTAL TELEGRAPH & CABLE CO, 206 Pine
SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO, 304 Pine
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, 205 Pine
THEATRES AND SHOWS
Albany Theatre, Albany Theatre Bldg City Auditorium, cor Pine & N Jackson Liberty Theatre, 244 Broad Little Theatre, Odd Fellows Bldg Palmer Shows, 906 Pine Eitz Theatre, 223 S Jackson
VETERIN ARIANS
Hays Veterinary Clinic, Dawosn Rd Toliver G C, Gillionville Rd

MANUFACTURERS-- MISCELLANEOU S

Albany Serum Co, E end Third

Andrew Novelty Shop Bobs Candy Co, 131 Pine Flint River Coton Mill, cor Eleventh & N

Monroe

i

Hew Kennel Supply Co, E Third

King Furniture Co, 100 Roosevelt

Lasca Cigar Co, 238% Broad Lilliston Implement Co. Gillionville Rd

Southern Cotton Oil Co (Stave Mill),

Roosevelt Swift & Co (Oil Mill), Sylvester Rd

TURPENTINE STILL OPERATORS
Davis J B & Co, 221% Broad
Tylers Turpentine Still, end of W Flint

A. L. SEELY CO. j

|

Underwood

|

Typewriters

j

I

IJ

printing and OFFICE SUPPLIES

I

| Phone 47

i 124 N- Jacks0n

ALBANY, GA. STREET DIRECTORY

The principal streets are arranged alphabetically, with buildings on them arranged in numerical order, with the) name of the occupant, householder or business concern, following their respective numbers.
A number of subdivisions and suburban districts are served by outlying streets and by highways that are not completely numbered, so that the geographical locations of the subdivisions and highways are given, but the outlying streets are not listed.
HIGHWAYS
Cordele--To left from Sylvester Rd, three miles out. Dawson---State Highway No. 50, West, continues from West end Pine. Gillionville--To left at West end Pine beyond RR Crossing. Gintown--To left from Radium Springs Rd, 2 miles out. Isabella--To left from Sylvester Rd 6 miles out beyond bridge, Part in East Albany.
Leesburg--State Highway No. 3 North, continues from North end Jeffer son.
Leesburg, Old--To right across RR Tracks at North end Washington. Newton--State Highway No. 91, continues to right from South end of Jefferson Philema--To right from Leesburg Rd at American Legion Club entrance. Radium Springs--State Highway No. 3 South, second right after bridge to East Broad. Sylvester--State Highway No. 50 East, continues from East end East Broad.
River--T Left at South end Jefferson. Riverside--To Left at South end Jackson, beyond Cemetery.
SUBDIVISIONS
Avalon--To right of Gillionville Rd.
Cherokee Heights--To right of Slappey Drive beyond intersection with West Highland.
Dixie Heights--To left of Radium Springs Rd. Eugemar--To right of Dawson Rd. Florary--To left of Dawson Rd. Lakeside--To right of Philema Rd. Ragsdale--To left of Newton Rd. Rood Pecan Park--Next beyond Dixie Heights. Mill Village--At Flint River Cotton Mills, Eleventh Ave.

BOOKER

311

BROAD

BOOKER--
109-115 Yancey Tractor Co (Inc) Booker Ave--Albany Blacksmith & Auto Repair Shop
139 Empire Produce Company 213-215 Georgia Commission Co
BROAD 101 Peacock Service Station 102 Albany Tire & Service Station 105 Suwannee Store No 1 107 Artesian Gorcery 109 Albany Quick Lunch 111 *Union Barber Shop 111 *Union Pressing Club 113 Fisher's Store 114-116 Est Samuel Farkas 115 Vacant 117 Vacant 119 Blue Goose 121 Bill's Place 123 ^Oliver Orse

124-128 J C & W C Holman Mule Co 125 J&J Furniture Company 127 Dixie Army Store 127 % Rumney Wm Eugene 127% Watson Jacob 128-130 Albany Motors Co (Inc) 129 Albany Stock Yard Market 131 J Polstein 133 Hayslip's Market 133 Shiver & Walters
132-134-136 Haley Motor Co, Used Car Dept
135 Suwannee Store 137 Albany Shoe Repair Shop 137% *Dr W M Bryant 138 Sam Shulman 139 Mose Rosenberg 139% Veteran Sign Service 140 Albany Motor Co, Used Car Dept 141 Cash Drygoods Store 143 Albany Produce Cr Association 142-144 Sapp Hdw & Furniture Co

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

BROAD

312

BROAD

146 Kingsley Furn Co

148 Vavant

_

(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)

200 Albany Drug Co 200% GERA Office 201 Lee Drug Co 201% Master Plumbers Ass'n
201% Dr A H Hilsman 202 Morrow Cook Furniture Co
203 The Style Shop 203 Namelbo Hat Shop
205 The Modern Shoe Shop 206% Jackson & Co 206% R M Marbury 208 Home Furniture Co 209 Acorn Store (The) 210 Georgia Hdw Co 211 Vacant 212 Bennett Feed Store & Hatchery 202% Tarver Insurance Agency 212% Lr F H McColla 214 J Ehrlich & Son 215-217 Prisant Bros 216 J W Gaggstatter 218 Tillman Jones
219 Prisant Watch Repair Shop 219 Sample Shoe Store 219 B Shoe Shop 220 Rogers Store 221 I A Rosenberg & Co 221% J B Davis & Co 221% J L Dann 221 % The Photo Shop 222 Humphrey & Leggett 222 Royal Meat Market
222A Sasser Radio & Elec Shop 222% Doctor's Building 222% Dr A S Bacon 222% H S Holland 222% Dr I M Lucas 222% Dr J A Redfeam
224 Parlor Market 225 City Ntl Bank
(COURT AVENUE) 226-228 Albany Housefurnishing Co

227 Silver Moon Cafe 229 National 10-25 & $1.00 Store I

230 A&P Store 231 Dixie Shoe Hospital 232 Birdsey Flour Mills 233 City Loan Co 234 Rucker's Bakery 234 Rucker Wm (Ruth) 235 Union Clothing
236 J E Helms 237 Cohen's 238 Singer Sewing Machine Co
238% Lasca Cigar Co 239 Manhattan Fruit Co
Market Arcade

240 Empire Cash Store No. 4 241 Homond Food Store 241 Odom's Market 242 Young Hardware Co 242% Albany Outdoor Adv
242% R J Bacon 242% J B Lanier 242% Dr T C McDowell 242% Southern Directory G*
242% S H Tift 242% Walters, Hilsman 242% Cruger Westbrook 242% W P Westbrook 243-245 Rogers Store 244 Liberty Theater 247 Economy Market 247% Kiwanis Clinic 248 Corn & Nut Shop 249 Hubbles Lunches 249% Penny Profit 250 Liberty Pharmacy
251 Hi Hat Cafe (JACKSON INTERSECTS)
300 Gamble Motor Express 300 Bus & Truck Terminal 301 Dunlop Tire Co 303 Powell's Garage 303 Conroy's Garage 304 Ivey Undertaking Co 304% Averitt L H (Lucille) 305 Bradshaw Howell 306 Cash & Carry Dry Cl Co 307 Union Plumbing Co
309 Farkas Filling Station
316 Vavant 318 Sumter W A Mrs 320 Dodgen Jerry 323 Albany Undertaking Co
323 Thomas Clyde W 328 Myer Jas A 331 Womble Jno A 334 Towns M Jennie wid A J 338 Fleming Fannie wid Dennis Cor Broad & Jackson U S Post Office &
Court House (JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
400 Brown W T Mrs 403 Mallard P D 404 Bell H D 405 Hobbs Paul E 406 Speer H O
L 410 Jones Mrs Robt
411 Zucker Estelle Mrs wid Louis
413 Sasser R H 414 Lee Aline J wid E E 416 Kuhns Chas 416 Brown David 418 Johnson Bert 420 Calloway Irvin 422 Wilder Wm T

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

BROAD
423 Wells Mary wid R S 426 Vacant 427 Calhoun W L 427 Rosenberg Mrs Gertrude 429 Marks C
MacMillan Jno E 433 Hall J L
(MONROE INTERSECTS) 502 Inman Joel C 503 Lippitt Irene S Mrs wid A J 506 McCollum H E 431 Morton C P 507 Lewis D C Jr 507 Humber Will 507 Weems Horace 610 Hudson Donnee T Mrs wid J R 511 Hammond Louis L Sr 514 White Marie Mrs 517 Stapp J E 520 Mays Madell wid G C 521 Brimberry Mrs Nell 522 Von Weller Harold J 525 Jones Clayton Sr 526 Jones L S 527 Redfearn J A Dr 528 Lane R M 530 Gilbert J I 531 Vacant 533 Thomas N R Dr 535 Hunt J H Mrs 535 Dickson K M
(MADISON INTERSECTS) 602 Broad St Grammar School 609 Jordan B W 612 * Waller George 614 *Washington Catherine 615 *Jackson Martin 616 * Sanford Emma. 618 * Smoothers Robt 619 `Broght Louis 620 `Vacant 621 *Keaten Susie 622* Humphrey Major 623 *McLonald Albert 624 *Baker Charlie 625 *01iver Charlie Mac 626 *Anderson Annie 627 *West Arthur 628 *Jenkins Jno 629 *Richardson Andrew 630 *Bell Carrie 631 * Reese Gordon 632 `Wilson Jack
(DAVIS INTERSECTS) 701 *Hawkins Frank 702 *Newkirk Eugene 703 * Hopkins Mattie 704 *Dune M 705 *Holt Charlie 706 *Jones Ben

313

BROAD

708 *Johnson I J 709 `Stanley W B 710 *Vacant 711 *Harris Jim 712 *Jackson Grocery Store 714 *DaIlas Tom 714 *Jackson Missie 715 * Lewis Wesley 716 *Friendship Baptist Church 717 *Solomon B J 719 *Clark Jack 720 *Jones Ben 721 Boze Grocery 721 *Tarver Alice *722 Walters Crealo 724 Pitts Cash Store 724 *Lane Ophelia
730 *Vacant 732 *Rutherford M H Rev 736 *Jones Ed 738 *Riley's Church 801 *Roberson Jane 803 *Johnson Major 804 *Lenkhorn Wash 806 *Faldon Fun 808 *King Oscar 810 *Riley E R Rev 811 *Wallace Henry 812 * Scott Tucker 813 `Crawford Jno
814 * Walker Peter 815 *Tony Bill 816 *Cheever Lucenda 818 `Pittman Grady
820 *Jackson Nun 824 *Folder Bob 825 *French Mary D 828 *Martin James 830 * Thomas Annie Bell 832 *Roberson Bertha 833 *Avern Albert 834 *Bright Millie 835 *Cutliff Grove Baptist Church 837 *Williams Mercer 839 *Marshall Bell
900 *Clark Will 902 Butler Henry 904 *Vacant 908 `Vacant 925 *Caldwell Aaron 927 *Mosely Essie 928 * Carter J F Rev 1013 `Holmes Agnes 1023 `Davis Jeff 1027 *Perry Howard 1029 `Higgins Frances 1031 *McIntosh Lula B 1033 `Chester Bell 1035 `Smith Sarah

HALEY MOTOR CO.

Sales

Service

BROAD ALLEY

PHONE 1410
314

BROADWAY (E A)

broad alley 207 * Brown & Johnson Blacksmith Shop
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
305 Ader Coach Line Shops
310 * Vacant 320 `Ward Alice
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
515 * Graham Theodore (MADISON INTERSECTS)
617 `Monroe Thos 619 *Whitehead Rosa 711 *Hodges Mattie M 713 `Walker Rosa Lee
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
647 3 Lane Alfred 649 `Jockson Jno
BROAD--EAST ALBANY
137 Vacant 139 Vacant 141 Vacant 143 Vacant 145 Vacant 147 Klein's Upholster Shop
149 Klein R I 204-208 Albany Body Serv
211 Vacant 215 City Grocery Co 217 Vacant 219 McKenney Garage 220 City Gin & Mill Co 225 Stand Oil Co Filling Sta 232 Ort's Filling Station

306 Hill Bessie Mrs 308 Wallace Julian 310 Walden Mrs Ida wid Jno

312 Vacant
314 Roberts H R East Brd--ACL RR Shops

422 *Lee Albert 428 *Allen Ira 446 Gulf Refining Co 459 *Easom Esau
463 *Davis Joe 500 Burrow L S 504 *Henderson Jack
505 Bailey S A 511 Bailey S A Grocery Co
(OAK INTERSECTS)

601 Brown W F
603 Tison J H 619 Vacant 625 Beasley Dodd
629 Sweat M J (HOLLY

INTERSECTS)

705 `Judge Arch 709 *Vacant 711 `Washon Andrew 719 *White Mercer 723 *Vinson Jane 729 *Lowe J W 733 `Gason Wash 741 *Bowden Eugene
743 Womble W S 743 Womble Grocery Co
(DEWEY INTERSECTS)

233 Mitchell J L 234 Vacant Ice House 234 Tipper E C 236 Land Geo 236 Bobbitt Louis wid Jno T

807 `Brown G B 809 *Thomas Rosa 813 `Harden Ombry 817 *Merritt Jordan
(SCHLEY INTERSECTS)

238 McClain L S
239 Barrett W T
239 Harold Rufus ci t\if*a r.Viristine

901 *Jenks Sam 905 * Bailey Cubit

242 Dikes B H 243 Collins O W 244 McKinney Hushel
246 Mann C H 247 Youngblood W A 247 Barber Mrs Cassie 247 Westbrook P A 248 York O J 250 Gurr R M Cor E Brd & N Bd'way--Spur Filling
Station Cor E Brd & N Bdway, Woco-Pep Filling
Station (BROADWAY INTERSECTS)
East Albany Warehouse Co
300 U Save It No 2 302 Ideal Dry Cleaners
304 Fowler W L

1001 *Gosser Frank 1005 *Dawson James 1009 * Vacant 1011 *Green Elmo 1017 `Holmes Rebecca 1023 `Davis Ruth 1023 *Davis Ulysses
BROADWAY (EAST ALBANY)
117 Ward J W 118 Vacant 122 McAllister Mrs Lizzie
125 Martin J G 129 Melton W W 131 Jones J E 132 Buntin J W 135 Hardison Miss Carri.
201 Pye W A

Typewriters for Rent

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

BROADWAY (eT)

315

COTTON

209 Jones J B 212 Rollins R R 217 Jenkins R A 231 Ramsey W H Sr 233 Jenkins M B 235 Israel Jim 305 Shirley J W 307 Clark R C 311 Johnson J C 314 Manning Mrs A E 325 Alford Mrs T J 319 Arrowood J R
BROWN AVENUE (EAST ALBANY) 405 * Taylor Dan
Corbitt Jordan Ponder Carrie 417 * Blake Anderson
BRUNSWICK AVE (EAST ALBANY)
301 Gardner J C 303 Apperson A D 400 Barronton A R 401 Crosby G W
BYRON ROAD 723 Sims Lula 727 Walker Ben 730 *Brown Matilda 732 *Jones Will 733 *Barfield Will 73314 *Vacant 734 *Owens Massie 735 * Stevenson Jesse 736 Wallace Grocery 736 *Wallace Jesse D 800 * Vacant 801 * Watson Walter 803 *Brown Mack T 805 *Hicks Agnes 806 ^Vacant 807 *Richardson Dave 808 *Johnson Sandwich Shop 816 *McKenney James 818 *Walker Curtis 820 *Mathis Charlie 821 *McDaniel Florence 822 *Daniels Youel 823 ^Vacant 825 *Moultrie Sanford 826 Yesbik Nick 827 *Williams Eliza 829 *Mabel Matilda 830 *Lowe Jno 831 * Brown James 832 *Archie Clarence 833 Jordan Jerry 834 * Willis R W 835 *Rhodes Celia 836 *Perry Howard 838 *Bird Jno

CHERRY 20 * Reese Greene 21 Harris James 21 Hines Turner 306 McDonald W R Mrs 404 *Robinson Ernest
412 McElmurray W IH Mrs 417 *Horton D H 418 *Young Camilla
418 *Williams Wesley 427 Bailey John
430 *King Caleb
CHURCH AVE (EAST ALBANY) 109 Clarey Richard 111 Hilson Charlie 204 Fullerton Rev Claude 204 Trinity Church Parsonage
CLEVELAND DRIVE Ellis J C 307 Kelley Osa D 307 Kelley W R
CORN AVENUE 400 *WiIliams R 405 * Downing Emmaline 406 Chapman Katie 407 *Miller Jim
408 *Montgomery Plemon 410 *Lowe Lula Mae 413 Wallace Mary 415 *Brown Mack
423 *Glover Lawrence 429 *Mobley Alma
430 *Zeigler Rufus
436 *Holt Lucretia 502 *Perry Asa 616 Morris Primus
COTTON 119 * Barnes Hays 400 *Vacant
402 *Vacant 404 *Vacant 406 Vacant 408 *Vacant 410 ^Vacant
411 *Harris Moselle 412 *Hammock Susan 413 *Walker Littleton 415 Davis Israel 418 * Fuller Richard 419 Randall Neal 420 Hicks Mallissa 422 *Russell Wiley 424 *Childs Ida
425 *Johnson Scott 426 *Laramore Fred 427 *Ward Sam 428 Culbreth Ed 430 Hammock O F 436 *Vacant

mommo+mo mmnmmutm it

"

U-Save-lt Stores I

Groceries and Drugs |

E. Albany 210 Pine Ex. Bank Bldg, j

-'
438 *Parris James 503 *Hooks Ross 506 *Hall Jim 507 *Harris John 508 *Johnson Henry 508A *Erhart John 509 *Lundy Alex 510 *Porter John 511 *Janies Owen 511 * James Eva 512 * Singleton J C 513 *Porter LeRoy 514 *Vacant 514A *Jackson Rosa Lee 515 * Sibley 516 *Dupree Geo 518 ^Williams Julia 520 *Mason Henry 521 *Cliett I C 522 *Glover Leon 522A *Jones Eddie 523 ^Johnson George 524 *Rountree Fannie 526 ^Humphrey Cornelia 606 *Thomas Bessie 608 *Phinazee Wm 608 ^Johnson Willie 615 * Bowden Andrew 618 *Williams Fred 620 *Kigler Russia 624 *Willis Luke 625 ^Hancock J H 626 Wiggins Julia 627 Williams Thos 629 *Gaines Monroe 633 *Zackery Wm
COURT AVENUE 101 *Hicks Bros Barber Shop 103 Vacant 105 Vacant 109 *Lunch Room 107 ^Pressing Club 111 * Standard Pressing Club 113 *L E Cliett 115 Uncle Charlie's Place 116 The Oasis 117 Lipsey Heating & Plumbing Co 118 Vacant 119 Vacant 120 Receiver New Ga Ntl Bank 122 Beatie D L

316

DAVIS (NORTH)

123 Publix Shoe Shop

124 Dr J H Douglas

125 J E McMillan

125 McAdams J Edw

126 Keystone Orchard

127 Home Supply Cu 128 Consolidated Loan & Fin Co

130 Vacant

CUTLIFF

111 *Bass Ed

113 *Coward Mathis

117 *Lundy Will

119 *Cycle Janie M

123 *Barnes Lula

125 ^Vacant

714 * Davis Harry

714A *Martin Jim

715A *Johnson Harry

715B * Chambers Mack

DAVIS (NORTH) 102 Thomas Judge

103 ^Johnson Charlie

104 *Houston Isaac 106 Dempsey Duna

107 * Ellis Howard 109 McWilliams Will

111 *McKennie Horace

113 ^Marshall Henry

204 * Williams G H

205 * Dukes Ed 206 Boone James

207 *Franklin Gus

210 *Hayes Capas

212 *Howard Nathaniel

214 *Brown Lucinda

216 * Britt Louis

218 *Wiseman Dave

Cor Davis & Roosevelt--Albany Ware

house Seed House

506 *Wilson 507 *Hays Henrietta 509 Turner Sylvia 511 *Allen John 513 * Stubbs Thos 515 *Peterson Louise 519 * White Ed 521 * Ellis Mittie 523 *01iver Orse's Groc No 2 708 *Gore Anthony 709 *Richardson Arelious 715 *Covington Walter

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely CoAlbany, Ga., Publishers

124 N. JACKSON

_PHONE 47

DAVIS (NORTH)

317__

FIRST

(FIRST INTERSECTS)

803 *Waters Ruby-

806 *Gatewood Ella

901 McKinney B L

903 Collins W J

905 Logan Clyde S

910 Haston Hugh B

911 McKennie H M Dr

1203 McKennie C R DAVIS (SOUTH)

104 *Jones Anderson

106 *Taylor Son (OGLETHORPE AVE INTERSECTS)

205 *Bess Ike

207 * Chambers Joe

208 *Holliday Mary

209 *Day John

210 *King Lena

211 Frost Jimmie Lee

(

213 *Linkhorn Rosa

215 *McRoy Louise (HIGHLAND AVE INTERSECTS)

305 *Allen Jno

309 * Sanford Warner

311 * Williams Howard

313 *Tyson Elijah 315 Bell John

317 *Hall Jeff

502 *Williford Roy

DECATUR

110 *Brown Lillie

112 *Kennedy Mary

114 *Thomas Flosia

119 * Lofton Alex

DEWEY (EAST ALBANY) 105 Strong Ulysses

106 *Johnson Arthur

205 *King Sella

213 *Harden Arthur

310 *Hammock Francina

310 *Bright Henry

311 * Lewis Tom

312 ^Vacant 316 Brown Garfield

322 Vavant Gas Dist Plant

743 *Vacant

EIGHTH AVE

404 Howell T F

408 Jones D L

312 McCurdy Z

414 Wells B T

417 Brand A P

420 Woodall C H

430 Willis G W (MONROE INTERSECTS)

508 McCook J W Mrs

516 Bolton Sam'l R

519 Green Man

526 Vacant

527 Bridges J D

529 Cartledge Tom 531 Driskeff D C 533 Sandefur L H
FARKAS AL 102 *Edwards Ed 104 *Anthony Charles 106 *Williams Mattie 115 *Bradley Henry 116 Thomas Stonewall 118 *Morman John 120 *Dickson Charles
FIFTH AVE
204 Ogletree A A 208 Snyder Oscar N 209 *Andrews Joe 210 Mitchell Howard J 211 *Orse Willie 212 Sanders Emmett 214 Harrell James C 217 Whittington Jas H 219 Walden Steve L 221 Hester L R 223 Finger V F
(JACKSON INTERSECTS) 301 MacAdams J Edw 303 Pollock L J 305 Miller J L 307 Hurst J M Mrs 313 McEachin Wm T 316 * Leroy Willie L
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 404 Weatherbee Ernest E 406 Reynolds Gordon E 408 Patterson Polly Mrs 416 Vacant 428 Hutchinson Wm B
(MONROE INTERSECTS) 504 Hodges Kenneth B 520 Graham Oscar K 520 Ingram J Carlton 522 Bacon Jas L 524 Baldwin W Mose
(MADISON INTERSECTS) 622 Huie John C 625 Freeman Fred K 631 Sterne L W 630 Moore James 635 Leggett Stephens
FIFTH ALLEY
203 *Conyers Will 204 Woodruff Will 205 *Hays C L 206 *Flournoy Mose 207 Armstrong Will 308 Lowrey Elizabeth
FIRST 205 Miller Monument & Mbl Wks
209 Holt Jno D 210 Vacant 211 Cherry Roy B

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058 _

-----o18 "

FLINT AVENUE

FIRST

______

212 Winslette E L 213 Dillard Chas W 215 Murdock Jas M 217 Holt D Virgil 218 Eason P T 219 Cates It R 221 Perry Mattie M wid J O 223 Clifton Wilbur L
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
310 Smith Frances W 317 Stripling C R
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
418 Mosely Ida H wid J D 421 Jones Geo D Jr 425 Jones Edward F 427 Chandler Max 429 Stokes Coy G
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
509 'Axurn Ella 511 *Perkins Ed 519 * Banks Wash 521 * Baker Willie 523 *Underwood Rilla 527 'Nelson H Floyd
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
604 *Williams Jack 605 *Huckaby Lucius 606 'Harris Richard 607 'Porter Demp 608 *Crooms Cornelia 609 'Sprivel Welch 611 *Nelson Jim 611 *Alexander Emmett 612 'Dunneky Emma 613 'Vacant 615 'Dunn Agnew 616 'Jackson Cora Lee 617 *Franklin Caroline B
619 'Tyson Henry 620 'Carter Missouri 622 'Jones Oliver 623 'Tarver Estella 624 'Finch Emma 626 'Williams J P 627 'Pouncy James 628 'Bollen John 631 'Bigham Malinda 636 'Jones Wash 637 'Street Pinkie 638 'Timmons Charlie
639 'Vacant (DAVIS INTERSECTS)
707 Mitchell Melton 711 Craney G R 718 Hardwick Julia G wid J G 721 Phelps Grover T
FIRST AVENUE LANE 510 'Mitchell Richard M 513 'Alls James 515 'Brown Mattie

517 'Reid Prince Rev 518 'Bell Mattie 619 'White Silas 520 'Wilson Lawrence 521 'Pouncey Shelley
FLEISHER'S ALLEY

103 'Winkfield Andrew 105 'Pittman Norman 106 'Vacant 107 'Newsome J D 109 'Jones Aaron 111-113 'Vacant 114 'Vacant 115 'Cooper Rosa Lee 116 'Sheppard Venes 117 'Vacant 118 'Porter Rosa Lee 119 'Morgan Jim
120 'Hollings W H 121 'Vacant 122 'Brown Geo & Lee 123 'Barlow Will Jr 124 'Boyd Bettie 125 'Moore Sidney 127 'Vacant 128 'Weld Collins

FLINT AVE

East End Flint--B M Tower 101 'Day Susie 105 'Love A R 105 'Lias Daisy 109 'Robinson Ed 113 'Poke Will 117 'Mock Jno 121 Marshall Ice Cream Co 123 Thornton Bros Store House
127A 'Davis Ida 128A 'Taylor Janie 129A 'Givings Will 133 'Martin Hattie 134A 'Davis Ada 135 'Martin Jno 137 'O K Blacksmith Shop
138A 'Vacant 138B 'Martin Fred 141 'Albany Dray Line 143 Bailey & Fowler Auto Repair Shop
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)

Cor Flint & Washington--Gulf Serv Sta

217 Carter Coal Co

RR 221 Georgia SW&G

Freight House

RR 221% GSW&G

Gen Office

RR 221 SAL

Freight Depot

230 Henry Lewis

233 Armour & Co 235 McCormick-Deering Co

236 Strawder J A

(JACKSON INTERSECTS)

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 N. Jackson_Phone 47

FLINT AVENUE

319

FLINT ALLEY

Cor Flint & N Jackson--Methodist Church
308 Turnipseed Marvin F 309 Peacock J N Rev 310 Middleton Frank F 310 Mason Ellen O wid J M 310% Hill John H 311 McLarty J A 312 Cook Wm S 313 Brown Robt B 314 Marshall Effie Miss 316 Cochran Jas E 317 Weld Jappeth D 317 Taylor Bernice B Mrs 317 Moore Cora wid C C 319 Carlton L H Dr 319 Lastinger Alfred C 319 Miller Roy D 319 Spring Georgia Mrs 319 Gunnels Raymond Mrs 319 Burrell Carter
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 401 Conoly C L Mrs 405 Sasser Noel 405% Hunter A L 407 Coker Louvie 407 Mason J I 411 Gee R W 412 Clark Philip J 413 Coleman T A 413 Fuqua H C 415 Butler Hooks 416 Morgan Ophelia iMrs wid J P 417 Coffey Jas H 418 Smith C L 418 Crosby D A 419 Edge E L Mrs. 420 Johnson W H 420 Blackshear Charles 421 Story John 421 Wallace J E 4 23 Harris W M Jr 424 Crouch Mrs Mildred Dance Situdio 425 Cook Damarious A Mrs, wid J F 426 *Lee J H 427 Taylor S P 429 * Sheffield Loulu 431 Rushton H N
(MONROE INTERSECTS) 503 Hughes Thad A 504 Adams N E 505 Thompson Geo 506 Snelling A H 507 Large Jno R 508 Cox Ernest 509 Megahee A F 511 Wimbush H F 515 Vaughn L N 515 Barfield Jack 516 Vacant

520 Bass B B 521 Tickncr Will N 522 Wingate W L 524 Dugglesby Bill 527 Brown Annie Mae Mrs, wid H R 528 Smith C C Mrs 529 Bennett W F 531 Watson J H
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
Cor Flint & N Madison St--Flint Street School
600 'Searless Dicina 604 *WilIiams Geo 606 *Prather Lonnie 611 'Gibson Estella 613 *Thomas Ann 615 *Jackson James 617 *Jordan Joe 619 ^Williams Moses 621 *Mayo Henry 623 *Crafton Aaron 625 *Thomas Alex 627 *Jones Mary A 629 *Styles Sams 631 *Billingslea Ulysses 633 * Baton Daniel 635 * Lemons Will 637 *Atkins Ethel Lee 639 *Billingslea Chester 641 *'Vacant 643 *Billingslea Morris 645 *McDaniel Syal
(DAVIS INTERSECTS) 701 *Cafe 704 *Mayo Mack 708 ^Williams Robt 715 Virginia Caro Chem Co & Office 716 *Whitfield Geneva 717 Bowen Harvey 718 *Putney Jim 720 * Wilson Mack 722 *Hawkins Minnie 726 ^Williams Mose 728 *Riley Joe 804 *Jacob Isiah 806 *Smith Sam 808 * Stewart Jessie 809 *Summings Sam 811 *Loverett Kit 821 ^Henderson Will 1004 *Malone Tom 1010 *Fields Walter End of West St--Tyler's Turpt Still
FLINT ALLEY
224 *Simmons Morgan 307 *StarIing Odessa 309 *Washington King C 421 *Jones Fannie 423 * Smith Will

OLDS CHRYSLER --PLYMOUTH --WILLYS -- G. M. C.
"COMPLETE AUTOMOBILE SERVICE"

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, Inc.

STEVE LEGGETT

CHARLIE BADDOUR

120-122-124-126-128-130 PINE AVENUE--PHONES 1077-1078
OPEN DAY AND NIGHT_

FLINT ALLEY

~

320

FRONT (SOUTH)

425 *Jackson Jim 427 *Mullins Alberta 429 *Gillyard Essie M 433 *Lane Louella 512 *Vacant 514 *Vacant 605 *Hopper Annie B 609 *Vacant 614 *McGruder Mack 616 *Epps Jeff 618 *Ransom Will 620 *Harris Bob 622 *TomIin Sam 624 *Evans Geo 626 *Gillings Henrietta
FOURTH 204 Jones Fred 205 Fordham L F 206 Clegg W F 207 Doughty W S 210 Clo^son Rudolf D 211 Lane H M 212 Shelley J W 213 Chancey G E 214 Jennings F T 215 Kingsey Alex H 216 Wade W P 217 Lewis Emory 218 Haddock J H 222 Watson Jno P 223 Perry Herbert 224 Williamson T F
(JACKSON INTERSECTS) 300 Watkins Edgar E 302 Armstrong Jas W 304 Adcox Emma Mrs 306 Crow G B 307 Clifton C Bruce 308 Friedson Minnie H Mrs 310 Parker Jno Will 312 Stegall O F 314 Moreland Epps L
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 408 Erwin Wm A 417 DeVant Janey W JMrs 419 Leader Leo
(MONROE INTERSECTS)
516 Wright Chas Q 517 Pinkston Jno Ray 520 Verner Henry D 522 Knight Aaron C 523 Tarpley John 524 Lemaree J B 525 Clark Henry
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
608 Walters Maurice C 616 Douglas Paul M 618 Brannon Cullen A

622 Clark Howard 625 Ferrell Lee R
FRONT (NORTH) 100 Perfect Service Station 105 A W Muse Co
Paul Farkas, Feed Grain, etc 112 Keenan Auto Parts 117 Vacant
119 Vacant 121- 123 Auto Paint & Body Co 122- 124 Albany Sheet Metal Wks 125-127 Albany Welding Co & Mch Wks 129 Skeet Ray Garage 130 Albany Crystal Ice Co 131 J B Barbree 133 The L B Price Merc Co 200 Melton Tin Shop Cor Front & Flint St--American Legion
Storage Room
303 `McCarthy Andrews 315 Divine Machine Wks Frnt & Roosevelt Sts--Albany Passenger
Terminal Co
406 M W Tift Grocery Back of ACL Frt Depot, Jefferson Coal Yds U S Dept Agri Office, N Front Reynolds Bros Lbr Co Albany Pass Terminal Sta Albany Pass Term Co ACL Ticket Office C of Ga Ticket Office G N Ry Ticket Office G S W & G Ticket Office SAL Ticket Office Union News Co
FRONT (SOUTH)
92 `Davis Jeff 96 *Reese Pinky 97 `Davis Catherine
City of Albany Incinerator 102 *Rich Liza 106 `Flint River Blacksmith Co 114 `Carter Grocer Co 114 `Carter Louis 116 `Cummings Henry 118 `Walker's Blacksmith Shop
City Garage & Shops, S Front
(OGLGETHORPE INTERSECTS)
205 `Toomer Jno 209 `Sanchers Nolan 209 `Mitchell Walter 211 `Simpson Joe 213 `Jones Eddie Lee 215 `Sullivan Adella 217 `Keen Willie 416 `Solomon Geo 520 `Jones Sam

It Pays to Shop at Penney s

GORDON

J. C. PENNEY CO.
ALBANY, GA.
321

GRADY

GORDON 110 * Giles Lee 111 "`McCarthy Jim7 112 *Horn Will 114 *Hill Wm 115 *Martin Jno
(JACKSON INTERSECTS) 300 * Shorter Mary Jane 302 "Crumbley D J 304 ^Johnson Ruby L 306 *Nelson Andrew 308 ""Mansfield Moses 309 *Hines Sam 310 *Hazel J B 312 *Hall Henry 313 "`Draper Tom 314 *McCoy Lola Mae 816 * Stokes David 323 *Penkins A B 325 *Mt Hebron Bapt Church
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 400 *Buie Geo 402 *Jones Ike 404 * Black James 406 ^Henderson Emmaline 408 *Daniels West 410 * Holmes Molly 410A *Cromley Jas Groc Co 411 * French I C Pressing Club 412 `Wood Carlton 413 * Lyons Arthur 414 *Vacant 415 *Williams Wm 415 *McCarthy Vick 415A *Esterest Hershel 416 * Davis Ike 418 `Jenkins Bertha 419 *Jenkins Bertha 420 *Gaines Lovonia 421 *Wilson John 423 *Robinson Butler 424 ^Lawrence Lillie 425 ^Johnson Willie 426 * Snipes Henry 427 * Butler Solomon 428 *Wilson Mack
(MONROE INTERSECTS) 500 *Lee Hattie 505 *Cleve Henry 506 ``Brown Jno 511 *Baldwin Lucinda 513 *Bell Alice 515 *Bell Lonnie 518 * Roberson Henry 520 ^Mims Tucker 524 *Tarver Rufus 526 *Champion J C 528 * Dyson Everette 530 *Ellison Lee 532 *Johnson Johnny

(MADISON INTERSECTS) 601 *Brown Sam 603 *Jackson Walter 605 *Bryant Lewis 606 * Gordon Ethel Lee 606 *McKinney Annie B 607 *Gay Quincy 612 * Mixon Thos 616 *King E R 618 *Statum Billie 622 'Davis Will 624 * Lewis Wm 626 *Stokes Jno 628 * Chappell Andrew 630 `Watson Lonnie 634 * Littleton Eva 700 * Brazier Sonny 705 `Chapman Columbus
GRADY 116A *Waters Geo 116B * Brown Bessie 117 *McGee Jno 117 *Glaudius Jno 118B * Fisher J H 404 *Jordan Jessie 406 `Coleman Lucius 408 *Passmore Ike 409 *Bly Joe 410 " Burns Emma 412 *Jackson Wm 414 * Carter Julia 415 *Vacant 418 `Patterson Jno
(MERCER INTERSECTS) 500 *Sapp Ernest 502 *Adams Will 503 *Collins Doc 504 `Williams Emanuel 505 *Johnson Henry L 506 *Overstreet Sallie 508 `Vacant 509 *Reddick Mary 510 *Longstreet Wiley 511 * Curtis Pete L 512 *Pete Ben 513 *Long Rufus
514 *Willock James 600 `Jones Ben 601 *Irwin Nelson 603 Griffin Jno Jr 603 *Bright Lena 604 Jones Tuck 605 *Evans Louis 606 * Singleton James 607 Hill Mose 608 Goins Will 609 *Belcher Wm 611 * Richardson Mattie

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"IT S BEST"

PHONE 354

HALEY QUARTERS

322

HALEY QUARTERS
7 `Phillips Lula 8 * Jackson Ernest 10 *Vacant
HALL AVENUE Lambe Auto Service HAZZARD DRIVE (EAST ALBANY)
101 `Fowler & Farmby Casket Mfg Co 103 `Cheevers & Shepards Gas & Bat Sta
107 `Vacant 109 `Spradley Geo Groe Store 110 `Fowler G B 118 `Vacant 115 `Bright Lee Groc Ctore 117 `Dyer Arthur 118 `Bright Lee 119 `Vacant 124 `Spradley Geo 125 `Straughter Jake 135 `Adams Willie B 136 `Tompkins General 145 `Grant Will 201 `Watson Chester 204 `Jackson Dan 204A `Perdue Douglas 206 `Parker Nellie
207 `Draper James 209 `Vacant 210 `Rogers Janie 215 `Williams Frank 219 `Day George 224 `Watts Charlie 225 `Odom Wm S 226 `Protho Frenchy 228 `Grant Buddy 300 `Vacant 301 `Smith Elijah 302 `Cross Jessie 303 `Pones Aid Society Hall 304 `Vacant
HEWITT AVE (EAST ALBANY)
211A `Tosen John 212 `Wright Joe
`Holley Jas W Rev `Georgia Normal Agri School `Bok Nursey School
304 `Duncan Roberta 306 `Poston John 307 `Davis Charlie 307 `Jones R J 309 `Chaney Ellis 311 `Ward Frank 312 `Maddox Jesse 314 `Allen Rastus 316 `Willis R H 317 `Stayless F M 318 `McBride M 319 `Practice House, Ga Normal School

HIGHLAND
HIGHLAND
102 `Vacant 103 `Clarke Bernice 104 `James Henry 105 Faircloth Georgia Mrs 105A Vacant . 106 `Barlow Will Sr* 107 Slaughter Gayno W 108 `Rawlings Buster 109 `Harris James 110 `Cooper Sophia Mae 111 `Fields Porter 112 `Ellis Lizzie 113 `Harris Charlie 114 `Jenkins Roddie 115 `Marshall Jack 116 `Vacant
117 `Bowen Susan 118 `Williams Joe 119 `Donald Roosevelt 121 `Vacant 123 `Peterman Carrie 125 `Thornton Nancy
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS)
202 `Shepard Abe 204 `Hudson Burdell 205 `Odom Alice 206 `Lofton Patty 207 `Johnson Marie 208 `Jones Leroy 209 `Bennett Albert 211 `Williams J D 211 `Jeter Ewell 212 `Kimbrough J H 213 `Jackson Willie B 215 `Stanley Willie Mae 216 `Hammock Dave Q 217 `Singleton Agnew 218 `Scrutchins Mamie 219 `Montgomery Mleton
220 `Mack Eddie 221 `Brown Roy 224 `Williams Willie
(JACKSON INTERSECTS)
302 `Hall Henry Blksmith Shop
303 `Lowe O D 305 `Porter Richard 309 `Sanders Henry 310 `Winkfield Thos 311 `Batter Eula 312 `Williams Addie
313 `Pack Henry 314 `Allen Pery 314 `Jackson Ida 315 `Woods Henry 316 `Reid Warren 317 `Gause Will 318 `Bruce Andrew 318A `Vacant 319 `Hargrove Homer

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLIES

A. L. SEELY COMPANY 124 N. Jackson

Phone 47

HIGHLAND
320 *Gilbert Walter 321 * Hardaway Robt L 322 *Burch Mattie May
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 402 Joseph Solomon 403 Topshe Jas I 404 Huston Stephen F 406 Sweat W V 408 Cato E A 409 Jim Saba 410 Freeman Albert H 410A Nunn Jno E 411 Buntin Henry V 412 Mattox L E 415 Reid W A Mrs 416 Walker S D 418 Campbell J A 419 Price State F 420 Slappey T Gaulding 421 Van Houten Chas E 422 Johnson L F 423 Edge Jas A 424 Osborne Julia B Mrs 425 Pitts B C 426 Hill Carl 430 Kieve H A
(MONROE INTERSECTS) 500 Wallace H S 502 Bailey Julian 504 Roper Sam'l G 505 Feingold Ben 506 Royal I J 508 Pawley Arthur W 510 Katsekis George 514 Vacant 516 Williams W J Mrs 517 Rosenberg Aaron L 518 Tolbert Joe G 519 Berman Louis 520 Fisher I 522 *Vacant 523 Odom A J 524 *Jackson Grove Baptist Church 525 Kopple Marcus 526 *Drain Lindsey 527 Adams Jas E 528 *Peterson Arthur 529 Odom A J Jr 530 'Swain Will
(MADISON INTERSECTS) 604 Vacant 604B Smith Toy R 605 Stephens Rosa Mrs 605 Stephens Maggie Conf & Jobbrs 606 Thornton W E 608 Hall B C 610 *Dodson Elimas 614 *Thomas Will 616* Maddox Elmira 620 *Davis Louella M

323

HIGHLAND ALLEY

622 *Swain Chas 624 *Jackson Chas H 624A *Humphrey Clyde 626 *Vicks Leroy 627 *Hooper Charlie 631 Bentley A P 631 Bentley Cash Store
(DAVIS INTERSECTS) 700 *Jeanes Dillie 704 *Riles Bud 704A * Brown Morgan 706 *Lowrey Jno 706A *Austin Nancy 708 *Kearse Crate 711 Pinson Holly U Mrs 727 Strout C M 728 Arnold J L 729 Speight B W 730 Smith J Fred 800 Brooks Roland E 801 Sherwood C R 804 Scott R E 805 Matthews T S 806 Walters W P 809 Keenan P A 811 Sneed A K 812 Williamson Walters B 813 Marks Henry 816 Jones W G 817 Toliver Gail C Dr 820 Wiggins Morton M 821 Jefferson Wm F 824 Smith C S 825 West Jno J 827 Wooddy Jas S 830 Geohegan Roy B 831 Carter Wm E 906 Ponder G H Mrs 920 Cook Rich C
920 Thackston Vivian Mrs 930 Conroy Edw R 931 Saye Stewart D 1006 Hawk Melvin 1012 Douglas Travis J
Edgerly Raymond J
HIGHLAND ALLEY 304 'Vacant 306 *Vacant 307 *Crawford Wm 308 *Fain Sam 311 *Williams Ceola 312 *Blackshear Mary 313 *Johnson Josie 315 'Harris Chief 317 *McCoy Jim 321 *Jones Green 323 *Wade Frank 323^4 * Wilson Bertha 326 *Guess Henry 402 *ArnoId Dock

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely CoAlbany, GaPublishers

highland alley__
404 'King Mary 406 "Bridges Jim 408 *Walker Jno 410 * Bonner Verona 601 'King James 502 'Walker Cutliff 505 *Edwards Will 505 *Lockett Ellen 620 'Jones Ada 625 'Gordon Roht 704B 'Jefferson Laura
HILL STREET ALLEY (EAST ALBANY)
209 * Vacant 210 'Lorman Julia 210A *Richardson Jesse 211 'Johnson Louis 215 McIntosh Willie Pearl 215A 'Willis Jim 221 'Bussey Willie
HILL STREET (EAST ALBANY)
200 'Carter Cora 201 'Ishman Fate 204 'Howard Willie Mae 205 'Roberson Richie 211 'Grice Margaret 215 'Burns Emma
HILSMAN DRIVE
804 Whitehead A G HINDS
800 Stanfield Talmadge L 801 Farmer Howard L 802 Bullock Richard L
HOBSON (EAST ALBANY)
110 'Riley Roht 111 'Dickenson Freeman 213 'Shaw Ida 318 'Bell Jim 319 'Haley Jno H 911 'Vacant 913 'Minor Davis
HOLLY (EAST ALBANY)
106 'Collier John 107 'Thomas Roxie 108 'Mattox Nellie 201 'Jackson Superior 203 'Napper Eugene 204 'Johnson Will 205 'Stanley Charlie 207 'Mills Bosey 209 'Conoly Mary 210 'Vacant 211 'Nichols Dave 212 'Johnson Adeline 302 'Teasley J F 304 Chatman H L
306 'Adams Monroe 316 'Porter Verdell 318 'Mitchell D B 322 'Anderson Esco

JACKSON (NORTH)
JACKSON (NORTH)
104 Radiola Shop 106 The Flower Shop
107 Albany Theatre 107 Theatre Arcade--The Fashion Shop 107 Theatre Arcade--I C Fields Co
108 Ton Joe L 109 Gortatowsky Ins Agcy 109% WGPC Radio Bdcasting Sta 109% Dermott Shemwell Co 110 Jarrard Grocery Co 111 Arabian Coffee Shop 111% Cooper Garcia Beauty Shp 112 Shiver's Barber Shop 113 Electric Serv Co 113% European Hotel 113% Kennedy Walter
Dugan Daniel "14-116 Albany Dairies Inc 115 L D Acker Print Co 117 Lee's Tasty Shop 118 Neundorfer's Drug & Seed Co 119 Union Bus Station 120 Palm Billiard Parlor 121 Lois Luncheonette 122% Westbrook Leon C 122% Exchange Hotel
W 123 H Locke
124 A L Seely Co 125 Cook Candy Co 126 Marinella Shop 127 Ga Power Co 130 Albany Printing Co 130% Geo L Sabados 148 Dougherty Electric Co
(PINE INTERSECTS)
City Auditorium 215 Carnegie Free Library 217 Faircloth Wm Y 217% Pryse Wm M 220 Henderson LeRoy C Rev 221 Eatman Roscoe C 225 Anderson S W 229 Godwin Frank W
First Presbyterian Church (FLINT INTERSECTS)
300 LeGreve Service Station 302 Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co 311 Sinclair Flossie S Mrs 314 C D Kenney Co 315 Sutton Homer 316 Albany Feed Store 316 Gunnels Coal Co 319 Moody Ernest 319 Tomlinson Clyde C 320 J E Tomlin & Co 324 A&P Tea Store 325 LaNovel F A 329 Howell R A

GUNNELS COAL COMPANY
EVERY TON GUARANTEED PHONE 947

JACKSON (NORTH)

Cor N Jackson & Roosevelt, Vacant (ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS)
402 Newton Chas N 402 Reynolds Jack B 404 Burnett Corey 405 Owens Annie Mrs 405% Franks Chas B 406 Leben Florine Mrs 408 Adams R N 408 Gibson [W S 409 Giddens J M 411 Crawford Thos C 412 Jackson Wm B 413 Helms Jno E 414 Morrow E D 415 McIntosh Mrs Sally S

(RESIDENCE INTERSECTS)

500 Gunter Elmer E

j

500% Howe Mrs R E

501 Hickey Wm E

502 Watkins Thos T

\

502 Forrest J R

503 Riley C E

504 Harp Frank C

505 Goode Sam M Jr.

505% Settles Oscar T

507 Britt T A

507 White Austin G

508 Bosworth L Brooks

508 Claxton Leslie W

508 Peede Floyd A

509 Fillespie Mrs Mary M

509 Cole Mrs Cornelia A

510 Miller Jas A

511 Burke W P

514 McLaughlin Miss Annie

514 Arthur Fred B

r

514 Roberson R W

(TIFT INTERSECTS) 602 Rawson Chas W 603 Tift Chas W 606 Holman W C 608 Davis Mrs Jim 613 Shackelford Mary Mrs

(SOCIETY INTERSECTS) 700 Taylor R H 701 Byne Memorial Bap Church 705 Sunday School Bldg Byne Mem
Church

707 Nichols Robt (Mrs 708 Kenney Mrs Jno T 709 Askinwall A J 710 McDonald Steve Lofton 711 Amonette Jas I 712 Gunter B E 714 Roby Carl 715 Allen Mattie Mrs 716 Bennett Merritt
(FIRST INTERSECTS)

325

JACKSON (SOUTH)

801 Winn Rev J S 806 Burdeshaw Jas T 810 Cooper Jno L 812 Babb Mercer M 814 Vining Walter D 816 Holt J N
(SECOND INTERSECTS) 900 Chancy G A 901 Thornton Cory 903 Peak Hobson D 904 Glass Bryant 905 Akins T C 907 Richardson Jas C 909 Radford Mrs W L

(THIRD INTERSECTS) 1010 Watkins Jim P 1012 Culpepper Robt A
Arcadia Baptist Church (FOURTH INTERSECTS)
1208 *BradIey Molly 1209 *Vacant 1210 *Worthy Thos 1212 *Orse Oliver

(SIXTH INTERSECTS) 1309 McCullough Bessie .Mrs
(SEVENTH INTERSECTS) 1409 *Goolsby Fred 1411 *Davis Jno 1413 Irvin Jno 1415 *Glaze Madison 1501 'Cross Nelson 1503 * Battle Nathaniel 1505 *Crawford Sam 1507 *Brunfield Alex ** 1509 * Brown Iola

JACKSON (SOUTH)

207 Odd Fellows Bldg

103 W A McLarty

105 New Albany Mattress Co

106 Ye Old Beer Garden

107 Vacant

108 Chastain Bicycle Co

108% Golden Jas O

109 Vacant

i(

110 Dixie Army Store

111 * Liberty Billiard Room

112 Mrs Nora Metrie's Store

Eagle Building

,

113 *Palace Barber Shop

114 Golden Shoe Shop

115 *Dixie Cafe

116% Rucker Carl

117 Silver Duck

116-118 Rucker's Bakery

119 *Griffin & King 119 Albany Pressing & D Cl Co 119% Supreme Circle Bldg

121 ^Vacant

122 Stapleton W L

McClaren Tires

Guaranteed Against All Road Hazards for One Year
FARKAS FILLING STATION Inc.

PHONE717_305 BR0AD AVE'
JEFFERSON (NORTH) JACKSON (SOUTH)

123 `Woodruff Lunch Room (OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)

203 Mayer Daniel Coal & Hide Co 214 Smith Lunch Room

215 *S Jackson 217 * Harlem Barber Shop

217% *Vacant 218 *Hampton Ed Dr 218 *Parks Printing Shop 221 *Lee Funeral Home 222 *Adams Garage 223 *Ritz Theatre 224 *Millers Serv Sta

225 `Vacant

227 `Sylvia's Tea Room

\

228 *Washington Dock

229 `Lipman Shoe Shine Parfcw

229% `Elks Hall 231 `Grays Ice Cr Parlor

(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS)

300 'Brown Berry 300 *Shoe Repair Shop 300A `Furniture Repair Shop

301 Clements Warren 301 Daylight Grocery 303 Robinson Ed Garage

304 `Parris J D 306 *Johnson Charlie 307 `Eureka Baptist Church

308 `Jordan Will

309 `Williams Jackson

310 `Masonic Hall

311 `Williams Cleo

312 `Paine Aleera

313 `Hillery Clark

!

315 `Peoples Serv Station

315 `Sheevers Ton Lunch Room

316 `Lyons Jas 317 Johnson Grocery Co 318 `Wadkins Richard W 319 `Maddox Lonzie

(WHITNEY INTERSECTS)

402 `Couchman Sanders

403 `Walters Marie 404 `Clem Eugene 405 `Jackson Fannie 406 `Relerford Fannie

407 `Jones Jake 408 Oakview Cemetery

409 `Wilson Osie 411 `Wright Walter
413 `Stanley Jas (MERCER INTERSECTS)

503 `Burns Will 505 `Johnson Jas 507 `Smith Walter 509 `Vacant 513 `Barnett Henry 615 `Bridges Mandy

609 `Turner Henry 703 `Miller Monie 705 `Gifton Lottie 707 `Daniel Philip 709 `Learey Jack 711 `Hall Mills 713 `Turner Willie 715 Mclnvale Joe 717 Jordan Jim 801 King E T 802 `King Hattie T 1001 `Jones Mattie 1101 Bundrick Minnie Mrs
1105 Vinson Berta Mrs Rosedale Floral Co Green House Riverside Cemetery
JEFFERSON STREET (NORTH)
109 Mills H M 109 Burnett Ralph 206 Hilsman Palaeman L 206 Hilsman Thos B 207 Knight Mamie Miss 208 Watson Laura Miss 208 Watson G C 211 Burell Carter 211 Skelton J R 211 J T Hall 211 Sutton Homer 211 Rouse Leon 211 McKellars W B 211 Merritt Mrs L E
219 Martin Ed Service Station 308 Bostwick Frances Miss 308 Bostwick Russell Mrs 309 Atkins Beulah Mrs 309 Brantley Thos Jr v 310 Hutto Carolyn Miss 310 Hutto Eunice Miss
311 Hall Lois W Mrs 311 Jernigan Aline Miss 311 Hall C B 400 Moore Mrs Mary 400 Moore C T 400 Billingslea Sally Miss 402 Jordan Richard 402 Mornett Rolland 403 Greene Joe 405 Mullis Wm D 408 King Louise Miss 410 Muse Margaret Miss 414 Adams Roy 415 Pattison Mary Miss 415 Pattison Sara Miss 500 Massey Virginia
503 Clifton Margaret Miss 503 Davis Mrs Maude 503 Fowler F A 503 Clifton Agnes Mrs

A. L. SEELY COMPANY
Printing and Office Supplies

124 N. Jackson_Phone 47

JEFFERSON (NORTH)

327_JEFFERSON (SOUTH)

503 Clifton E L 503 Clifton J D 503 McNabb Betty Mrs 506 Haleyl Herbert 506 Haley Marie Miss 506 Shelley W P Dr 507 Garbutt Margaret Miss 507 Tully W E 507 Jacobs Sally B Mrs 603 Nix Bertha Mrs 604 Waits C G
Waits Ruth Miss 604 Robertson Mrs Mary 607 Bell Kinchley 607 McPhail Robt 607 Smith Bill 607 Gay Spence 607 Griffin Mack 607 McKenney Robt 607 Byrd James 609 Davis Eva Mrs 609 Davis Annie Mrs 609 Davis Edwina Miss 614% Redus Nell 614% White Mary Redus Mrs

704 Dees Ruby Miss 704 Underwood Catherine Miss 704 Pinnington Durwood 707 Seely Corinth Mrs 707 Steffner Emelia Mrs 707 Steffner Eldran 709 Ranew O W Mrs 709 Ranew Miss Mary709 M M Tucker Mrs 711 Brooks Miss Winifred 711 Smith Cecelia Miss 712 Himil H F Mrs

713 Blackburn G W

713 Ramsey Lea Mrs

714 Couch J L Jr

Benson Hoyt

804 Dan Jesse

804 Johnson Joe

808 Brantley Victoria V Mrs

810 Dan Harry

811 Lee B D

814 Jackson Sally Miss

901 Fouche Goldie Miss

901 Fouche Robt

907 Smith Caroline Miss

907 Smith W O Jr

910 Coleman Martha Miss

914 Hern A A Mrs

914 Raffield AM

J(

914 Oliver Edwin

1013 Nesbitt Helen Miss

1101 `Anthony Lizzie

1104 Huckabee John

1107 Kalmon Blanche Miss

1107 Kalmon E H Jr 1108 Fuller Joyce Miss 1108 Fuller Chas H 1200 Meyer Charlie 1311 Mathis Simon 1429 Stand Oil Serv Station 1609 Land R D
JEFFERSON STREET (SOUTH) 100-106 Jefferson Apts
Mrs A E Ittner 102 Lipsey Alton P 104 Trippe Cecil 105 Littlefield W B 105% Fryer H O 107 Sabados Geo L 107% Chiles W A 108 Camp N D 108 Poole R Council 108 Bishop J E 109 Harrell T W 111 Menko Emma W Mrs 112 Whatley Mary R Mrs 114 Holley Lois Miss 115 Peritz Julius
(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS) 200 Temple B'Nai Israel 203 Walker Onie Mrs
Curtis Wavar U 206 Kuttner Nathan H 207 Boyette Mattie Mrs 207 Williford C A 208 Barrett Alva W 209 Fields Pearl Mrs 213 Smith Benj F 214 Dean Harry E 215 Kennedy Lucy Mrs
(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS) 300 May Charlie 302 *Whitehead Johnson 304 *Stevens Joe 305 *Garry Paul 306 `Griffin Leola 307 Hall's Grocery 308 `Wynn Frances 309 `Bryant Isiah 310 `Douglas Sam 311 `Harris Sam 312 `Shuman Alma 313 `Harris Jno B
(WHITNEY INTERSECTS) *Mt Zion Baptist Church 403 `Anglin Morris 404 `Davis Chas 405 `Mathis Mosell 408 `Grant Cora 407 `Britton Lee 408 `Watson Joe H 409 `Hardy Julia 411 `Johnson Buster

HALEY MOTOR COMPANY

SALES AND SERVICE

PHONE 1410

JEFFERSON (SOUTH)

328

MADISON (NORTH)

415 *Vacant (MERCER INTERSECTS)

501 `Jones Will 503 `Simpson Ross

504 `Grant Emma

505 * Flanders Will 506 *Williams Jasper

507 *Bray Mandy

508 Threlkeld Grocery

(

509 *Robinson Eld 511 `Richardson Martha

513 * Lewis Chas 514 `Elliott Mortuary

515 `Williams Tom M

517 `Vacant
620 `Elliott Geo (PLANTERS INTERSECTS)

601 *Jones Mary 603 `Kennedy Jasper

605 `McCann Squire 606 `Ellis Jennie Groc Co

607 `Sanders Willis 609 Edge E L Grocery Co

Vacant Ice House (GORDON INTERSECTS)

700 `Mt Cal very Church

iI

702 `Gurley Wm 704 `Waters Jesse

706 `Davis Cora 708 `Warren Maud 710 `Johnson Freeman

711 `Smith Jno

715 `Hunt Thos 716 `Barney Lee 717 `Jackson Turner 718 `Pittman Jno Grocery Co

718 `Malone Will

720 `Flanks Fannie

(COTTON INTERSECTS)

800 `Carter Eddie 802 `Beulah Baptist Church

804 `Rabon Texas

806 `Jenkins Jas Rev

807 `Stevens Chas

808 `Shepherd Walter

810 `Jackson Lillie 812 `Cutts Willie

(CHERRY INTERSECTS)

900 `Stillman Ulysses

902 `Gillison Robt

903 `Hicks Charlie

903 `Neely J B 904 `Williams Bert

906 `McCoy Hattie .(HOLLEY INTERSECTS)

100 `Jackson W M 1116 `South Jefferson Public School
JOHNSON STREET (EAST ALBANY

Methodist Trinity Church

301 Bailey W B 316 Hall J E 317 Maloy J P 400 Chatman H J 401 Kirksey E H 403 Deal J H 405 Chapman J F 407 Barfield A L 410 Middleton J O Sr 412 Courson Paul R 412 Hornsby G C 413 Hayes J R 415 Cargell Neal 416 Fowler A L 417 Armstrong T D 420 Kingsley S J
421 Oliver B L 424 Long E V 425 Collins Bud
MADISON

CIRCLE

905 Bush J W 907 Gibson D L 908 Jones R H 909 Snow Roop 910 Peacock H A Sr
915 Haley J T MADISON

(NORTH)

100 Mercer Wallace 101 Calhoun E J Sr 102 Simmons L L 103 Cox Jas M 103 Slappey V E 105 Nollner J N 107 Grace H B ,, 111 Crowder E R
(PINE INTERSECTS)

205 Sapp S F 207 Tomlinson B B 209 Aiken B E 213 Brown Willie B Mrs 215 Colson J J
(FLINT INTERSECTS)

304 Davis Charlie 306 McDaniel J P Sr 309 Vacant 310 Wells Richard B 311 Finger H P 312 Morris Grocery 314 Henry I H
(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS)

Jones Grocery 403 `Adams Enoch 404 `Hall Willie 405 `Carter Adeline 406 `Felder Pearl 407 `Bridges Ulysses 408 `Methodist Church 409 `Burke Horace 410 `Thomas Essie

PATRONIZE HOME INDUSTRIES
SOUTHERN DIRECTORY COMPANY

A. L. Seely Co., Albany, Ga., Publishers

MADISON (NORTH)

329

MADISON (SOUTH)

411 * Scroggins Adams 412 *Thomas Jno C 413 *Fann Tina 414 *Kelson Charlie 415 Douglass Walter 416 *Wright Walter 417 Carnes Alice 419 *Ailc. Dilsa
(KLSiDENCE INTERSECTS) 500 Butler Joe G
Butler Grocery 502 Pye Augustus 503 *Carter Hulda Lee 505 *Brooks Owens 507 *Thomas Etha 508 *Gamon Joe 508 *Thomas Solomon 509 *Griffin James 510 *Jackson Miller 511 * Ramsey Hattie 513 *'Cobb Truman 515 *Fallen John
(TIFT INTERSECTS) S>t Johns Episcopal Church 600 Morgans Grocery 601 Fouche Grocery 604 *Williams Sherry 606 Brow Wash 607 *Salter James 609 *Hughes Polly 610 *Jackson Abe 611 * Grier Roxy 612 *Keen Lizzie 613 *Keen's Grocery 614 Wingfield Geo 615 Keen Floyd 616 * White Ed 617 Smith Mary A 619 Sutton Will L 621 Faine Jim 623 *Foster Elijah 625 *Dunn Will
(SOCIETY INTERSECTS) 702 Thomas Lula 703 *Patton Marzerine 704 *Davis Legnell 705 Orr Matt 706 * Spencer Merele 707 *Harvey D C 708 * Winchester Mary L 709 Tinsley Chas 710 *Thomas Ed 712 *Hunter Leila 713 *Bell Dave 714 *Warren 9 A 716 *Corvin Jim 717 *Elles Hennie 718 Watson Mary 720 *Malone Mary

(FIRST INTERSECTS) 806 Alsbrook R J 808 Malone D D 809 ^Harris Chas 811 McCalley Ed 812 Gaughf Grocery Co
(SECOND INTERSECTS) 900 Davis J B 904 Holt Dorris J 906 Grace R L 907 Vacant 909 Milner Thos H 910 Lucas Isaac M 914 *Cox W H Jr 914 Betha Radick 914 Brown Jerome H 914 Hofmayer Louis 915 Davis H E
(THIRD INTERSECTS) 1007 Davis R E 1008 Hunter Jos 1009 Smith E L
(FOURTH INTERSECTS) 1100 Prisant Isadore 1108 Irvin Abram R 1112 Farkas Sigo
(FIFTH INTERSECTS) 1200 Culpepper O D 1201 Owens Wilber 1204 Bedenbaugh H E 1204 Watkins J F Mrs 1207 Irvin I W Dr 1208 Roberson P E 1211 S,nborn C O 1215 Ward Parmelee 1217 Robinson J M 1408 The Church of God 1414 Greene A A Mrs 1606 Pye Monroe
MADISON STREET (SOUTH) 111 Kendall Grocery 112 Whiddon J D
(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS) 208 Harnandez Gabriel A 208 Tolbert Fred 209 Lilliston M B Mrs 210 *Vacant 215 Neuman Carl L
(HIGHLAND INTERSECTS) 301 Roberts W P 303 Minsk Isaac 304 * Grimm Pearl 305 Coleman T Morris 306 *Harris Frances 307 Harrell Chas W 311 Stanley J L 315 Maultsby Ed S
(WHITNEY INTERSECTS) 401 Boynton Clarence E

OLDS - CHRYSLER -

&&

MOTOR SALES & SERVICE, W

1UV

CHARLIE BADDOUR

STEVE120ElG2G2E12ll26-128-130 PINE AVENUE-PHONES 1077-1078

OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

MADISON (SOUTH)

330

MERCER

402 Rosenberg Isadore A

404 Robinson Hugo Dr 405 Armstrong Rich'd F

408 Bull Dovie T Mrs (MERCER INTERSECTS)

501 `Vincent Virgil

503 *Hines Otis B 506 *Frank Oscar P 507 `Washington Liry

508 `Thomas Nick S

510 `Heard Beuford

513 `Smith H M Rev 514 `Terrell Will 515 `Few Julius C

(PLANTERS INTERSECTS)

Colored High School

605 `Barber Walter

611 `Vacant 613 `Carter J B

615 `Vacant 700 `Butler Mitchell

701 `Griffin Bill

703 `Washington Palaemon

V

704 `Scott Susie

705 `Johnson J T 706 `Turner Rich'd

707 `Kent Anna 709 `Nelson Alfred 712 `Greene Gertrude

713 `Jones Zettie

714 `Dukes Bill

')

717 Morgan W F Cash Store

717 Morgan W F 802 Thomas Grist Mill 803 `English Bessie

804 Thomas Delmot 805 `Caldwell Mattie 806 `Coachman Fred

808 `Jackson Jeff

809 `Jackson Geo \ 814 `Burden Geo

900 `Caldwell Sammy

MARSHALL STREET (EAST ALBANY)

City of Albany Gas Tank

Dougherty Co Gas Tank G&O Service Co Inc--Dist Plant

800 `Lester Bell

801 `Davis Martha

808 `Hill John

I

907 `Ferguson Aline

MERCER STREET

115 `Whitehead Lula

120 `Leonard Will

(JACKSON INTERSECTS)

300 `Wiggins Lena

301 `Horten Geo

302 `Adams Ralph 303 `Larkin Ben

304 `Mansfield Lonnie ' 305 `Arnold Wm 306 `Tomlin Jno 307 `Sullivan Francis 308 `Thomas Nellie 309 `Stubbs Ed 310 `Fleming Henry 311 `Davis Warren 312 `Maddox Alfred 313 `Cutts Albert 314 `Chrysler Pearl 315 `Russell Jesse 316 `Glover Julius 317 `Jackson Maggie 318 `Vacant 319 `Breedlove Albert
320 `Cox Will 422 `Holliday Lizzie 324 `Scoggins Floris 326 `Caldwell Tom 328 `Jones Will
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS)
402 `Simpson Grocery 404 `Williams Oscar 406 `Simpson T J Rev 407 `Morris Max 408 `Grace Joe 409 `Jones Estell 410 *M ercer St School 413 `Adventist Church 414 `Thomas Solomon 415 `Cross Henry 416 `Nelson Isiah 417 `Williams Albert 418 `Singleton O B 420 `Mallory Mitchell 422 `Lawson Jesse 424 `Towns Jno 426 `Mims Fred 426 `Matthis Octavia 428 `Vacant
430 `Campbell A C (MONROE INTERSECTS)
500 Dixie Grocery 500A `Stringer Amos 501 `Tobey Elbert 503 `Scott Levania 504 `Irvin Geo W 504 `Irvin Grocery Co 505 `Bostwick Rosa L 506 `Pone J A 506 `Melton Hattie 507 `Hill Byrson 508 `Miller Wm L 509 `Williams Ben 510 `Barron Chas 611 `Ross Minnie 512 `Alb Mattress Co

MERCER

512 *Hall Henry Sr

513 *Smith Gus

514 *Ross Jack

,

515 ^Daniels Kelsey

516 *Phipps W H

517 *Hill Cleveland

517 *Mallory Sanders

520 *Montgomery Jno S

521 *Felton Haber

522 *Brotis Floral Co

522 *Brown W D

523 *Dell J H

524 * Tuggle Dock

525 *Bentley Davis C

526 *Harrell Tom

527 *Pearson Adolphus G

528 *Miller Son

530 *Warren Rachel

530 *Jones Henry

530 ^Marshall Elijah

532 *WilIiams Dan

(MADISON INTERSECTS)

*Balis Col Church

611 Phillips Wm E

615 'Hatcher Robt F

618 Hewett Milner W

620 Newell Alberta Hall Mrs

622 Hall Susan Mrs

624 Adams Eugene B

MERCER ALLEY

308 *Roberts Walter

310 *Thomas Adolf

{

311 ^Johnson Wm

313 *Thomas Tom

327 * Simmons Pearl

329 'Bonner Tom

412 *Wiggins Robt

416 *Turner Mose

MILL VILLAGE

21 Lee E C

22 Floyd B F

23 Rhodes W W

25 Shiver W G

26 Denham E W

28 Wiley G W

29 Sadley Jno

34 Williams A T

35 Stinson M A

38 Willis Dali

39 Shiver Robt

40 Stembridge W L

331

MONROE (NORTH)

41 Hampton Robt

43 Flowers T F

54 Mercer Seab

56 McKennon Annie Mrs

58 Smith J D

60 Connell Jack

62 Hornsby E P

66 Broom Elbert

68 Carter Listern

70 Broom H E

MONROE STREET (NORTH)

100 Edmonson J C

102 Cates James

104 Lee R W

106 Reese J R

108 Owens Felton

109 Paschal Tsos H

110 Magill Jas A

111 Robinson Chas

111 Stern Lee

>

112 Clark Darrell L

(PINE INTERSECTS)

204 Davis Chovine R

206 McArthur W L

209 Vinson C

210 *Holmes A C

211 Green Mrs Ruby

213 Rogers Store

215 Vacant

215% Harris Viola Mrs

217 Vacant

219 Vacant

219% Martinere Dock

(FLINT INTERSECTS)

301 Hind Leila Mrs

301 Roberts J L

301 Clark J L

303 Williams O D

305 Strickland C C

307 Moye Frank Q

308 Oliver Alatia C

309 Ingram Chas H

310 Odum Byrd

311 Holt Roy

313 Mathis C

315 King B W

317 Willis J G

319 Vacant

(ROOSEVELT INTERSECTS)

405 Vason A P

406 Brooks Bessie G Mrs

It Pays to Shop at Penney's

J. C. PENNEY CO.

MONROE (NORTH)

ALBANY, GA.

_

332_ MONROE (SOUTH)

408 Grissett Jno N 409 Donalson B M 410 Anderson M J

412 Aultman J E 413 Williams Mattie Lou Mrs 414 Cherry Adelaide Mrs
(RESIDENCE INTERSECTS)

507 Wiggins Margaret Mrs

508 Warren Robt H Jr

509 McCamy W C 511 Gaggstatter Henry

515 Bailey A W McIntosh School

(TIFT INTERSECTS)

605 Monroe Street Grammar School

604 Culbreth R L 606 Culbreth Groc Store Cor N Monroe & Society--McIntosh

School

(SOCIETY INTERSECTS)

706 Dial Roy L

706 Rood C M Mrs

j

711 Wight W B 717 Walden Spencer C Jr

800 Kitchens Octavia Mrs

801 Southerland J E

801 Shaffer F R 801 Parker J T

801 Wooten W E 802 Brannon S fr 804 Graham Roy L
Erwine Harry H

807 Bullard Homer 809 Fields Heard

809 Malone Harry 810 Griffin Leonidas C

813 A&P Store

814 Hall A A

814 Harmon W E

814 Lindsay F P 814 Bradshaw W M

816 Sapp E F 816 Telford J W
Sinclair Service Sta (SECOND INTERSECTS)

901 Bland Edw 903 Bramlett R H 903 Bramlett H J

907 Pattison Jno R 908 Brabham Jas D

909 Walker Sam'l J

910 Knowles B B

911 Nesbitt J W

915 Simon S K (THIRD INTERSECTS)

1001 Efird M O (FOURTH INTERSECTS)

1105 Comstock A G

1106 Westbrook W P

1107 Hind J C Mrs 1109 Faber Milton J
(FIFTH INTERSECTS)

1406 Keheley D D 1410 Floyd M M Mrs 1413 Hays Eugene 1414 Jacob Moselle Miss 1415 Gardner G W
(SEVENTH INTERSECTS)

1507 Mathis A W 1509 Hardin W H 1511 Robinson H A 1601 Rhodes B B 1609 Coucs Grocery Co 1615 Rhodes J F
State Highway Shops MONROE STREET

(SOUTH)

106 Mullins H R 107 Tompkins Mrs Daien 108 Mason Jno C 109 Cook S J 110 Ragsdale Cary 111 Gerst S T 112 Kendall Sam

(OGLETHORPE INTERSECTS)

205 Story H D Jr 207 Goldsmith Martin 208 Causey Robt V 209 Ort Edw P 210 Harper J H 211 Kitchens M E Mrs 212 Christo A P 213 Cohen J M Mrs 214 Johnson H R 215 Schulman Sam'l
(HIGHLAND AVENUE INTERSECTS)

307 Red Spot Market 308 `Johnson James 309 `King Henry 314 Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co
(WHITNEY INTERSECTS)

401 `Pepper Freeman P 403 *Hines O B 406 `Crowley Jesse 406 `Presbyterian Col Church
407 `Vacant 408 `Monroe St Grammar School

409 `Weston Geo 411 `Thomas Rebecca, 414 `Old Woman's Home 500 `So Monroe Cafe 506 `Church of God

(MERCER & PLANTERS ST INTERSECTS)

602 `Dyson Wm Groc Co 603 `Williams Fred 604 `Credit Bill 604 `Hillery Adolf 607 `Gay Sherry

gTTfcggCBM

SAPP ELECTRIC COMPANY

ELECTRIC MOTORS RE-WOUND

TELEPHONE 802

504 SECOND AVE.

NIGHT - - - - 715

ALBANY, GA.

ELECTRIC REFRIGERATORS SERVICED

MONROE (SOUTH)

333

OGLETHORPE

(GORDON INTERSECTS)

700 Railey Grady Grocery Co

700A Railey Grady

702 *Thomas Ed

703 * Calhoun Luther

/

704 Thomas Wm 705 Pittman Dave

706 * Lundy S A

708 *Ellison Jane

709 *Derrick Tom

710 * Sweat Henry

712 *Alfred Adeline

714 *Hooks Elizabeth

803 *McFarland Arthur

805 *Wynn Lawrence

Oats Clara

MOONEY'S ALLEY 114 *Moore Henry 115 *Kennedy Ike 116 Davis Sam 117 *Carr Jerry 118-120 Vacant 119 *Yancy Bud 121 *Thomas Simon 123 *Kyler Billie
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS) 206 *Jackson Mattie M 208 *Hillery Annie 221 Lee Rosa

MULBERRY STREET (EAST ALBANY)

Mulberry Street School

300 Vacant

303 Pye O P.

304 Meredith A I
T 305 Hall G Sr

307 Hayes J A

,>

308 'Long J L

311 Justice Ed

318 Kirksey F T

{

403 Crosby Mrs Estela

415 Brown H R

420 Huff R L

f

423 Bush S A

MUSE AVENUE

703 Muse Aug W

706 Lundy Basil M

709 Brooks Robt E

712 Terry Jacob C

NINTH AVENUE

505 *Wilson James

509 *Rose Ellenzie

515 *Hutchins Willie

516 Moody A D

522 Henderson Joe

524 Sadler N E

526 Lokey Dick

527 Joiner Jack

528 Hancock O H

529 Brumley Robt

530 Smallwood Clyde 531 Carnes Lucy Mrs 532 Bridges J H 533 Davis Joe 607 *Williams Randolf 614 Hubble Frank 616 *Morris Thos 619 Patterson Alice 715 *Richardson Albert
Mount Olive Church
OAK STREET (EAST ALBANY) 106 Brown R L 109 Dodd G C 118 Stancell Mrs Ocie 119 Overby W H 122 Jackson Horace 127 Smith W C 128 Wilder W C 136 Vacant 137 Sutton W A 140 Williams Harold
OGLETHORPE AVENUE 100 Platt Fannie 101 City Albany Stables 102 * Smith Liza 103 Gary Mack 104 Stevens Jim 105 *Sweat Henry 106 Hawkins Rich 107 *Arline Louis 108 *Rivers Ocie 109 Oakland Hotel 110 *Henry Thomas 111 *Joseph A Davis 112 *Walker John 113 *Coursey Chas 114 Washington Mary Ruth 115 * Smith Frank 116 Jackson Thos 117 *White J no H 118 *Dunn Jeff 119 * Haven Mary 120 *Toomer J T 121 *Jones Sherman
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS) 201 McDowell T C Dr 202 Young R K 202 Cannon W C Mrs 202 Jennings Emmett B 202 Denham J E 203 Mooney Mrs Mary 204 Lairmore J J 205 Binion Minnie Mrs 206 Mitchell R F 207 Drake W E 208 Fleming Garrett 209 Shiver Eugene 209 Bolton Jimmy 210 Brosnan Bridget Mrs

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

124 N. Jackson

OGLETHORPE

334

Phone 47
PALMYRA ROAD

211 Barron Julia Mrs 213 Hendricks L W 214 Brosnan Mary L Miss 215 Van Houten Carl 215 Giddens Mose 216 Shiver C O Mrs 217 Mock Gertrude Miss 218 Johnson Floyd 222 Shiver I L 223 Mote E H
(JACKSON INTERSECTS) 300 Edge Grocery Store 301 Mock J H 302 Warehouse 305 Marchman L D 305 Sawyer C E 307 Royal A R 307 Pitts A J 309 Ernest Loyd 310 Wood F D 311 Morris A H 312 Moody Pearl Mrs 313 Romeo J J 313 Weatherly T E 313 Reeves Milford 313 Mayo Frank 314 Geer C W 314 Philmon Geo 314 Cowart J C 315 Hendley G H 316 Barbett F E 317 Stephens Wm E 319 Metri Nora S Mrs
(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 406 Fowler H J 407 Collins B L 407 Sheppard Lee 408 Ammons C R 409 Crine L J Mrs 412 Rosenberg Jake 414 May Charlie 415 Vacant 418 Plonsky H 419 Pitts R L 422 Lonsberg Charlie 423 Kalmon Maude Miss 425 Hobbs Estelle Mrs 426 Kieve Minnie Mrs 429 Scovill W C 432 Gortatowsky Dave
(MONROE INTERSECTS) 500 Shine N B 501 Cripps R F 502 Kopple Louis 503 Blattner Ida 503 Tinsley J W 504 Asher Dora Miss 505 Hall J D 506 Rhodes R E L

507 Hill Paul 510 Sapp Jos P 511 Landau E A 512 Prisant Myron 512A Rosenberg Joe 514 Prisant Louis 514 Weslosky Julia Mrs 615 McLaughlin M M 517 Kieve J W 518 Banks W E 518 Turner Thos 519 Jarrard L M 524 Simon Ben W 525 Farkas Edwin 526 Farkas Geo W 527 Weston U L 530 Gortatowsky Adolf C 531 Johnson R E
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
600 Feingold Philip 601 Kendall Lena Miss 605 Prisant Harry 609 Rubin Simon W 610 Howell Hiram 611 Lofton I A 614 Jarvis J H 615 Page Joe 617 Palmer Lula Mrs 618 *Hall Will 619 Rhodes Calvin C 620 Davis L C 622 Hinson Bennie 623 Rouse J A 624 Gray Clifton 625 Polstein Jacob 627 *Lewis Irene 631 * Stringer Marshall 635 *Walker Walter
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
700 *Taylor Ella 701 *Tarver Ezekiel 702 *Anderson Henry 703 *Taylor Jno 704 *Hodges Chevine 706 * Lewis Verdell 710 *Purifoy Frank 730 ^Washington Joe 800 *Boyd Anna
OGLETHORPE ALLEY 310 *Evans Hollie 615 *HiII John 617 *Jackson Azie Lee
PALMYRA ROAD 1107 Bivins J W 1111 Joiner A A 1115 McLin Henry 1203 Hilsman Y G 1205 Sleep R A

J. W. GAGGSTATTER

JEWELER AND OPTOMETRIST

PHONE 127

ALBANY, GA.

PARK PLACE

335

PINE

PARK PLACE

605 Jones Nella V Mrs 701 Boynton Moses T

705 Fowler Earl D 711 Cox Cleve PATTERSON LANE (EAST ALBANY)

703 *Jones Clancey 705 H'rawford James

718 *Coezer Anderson

/

719 *Gorshear Adella 734 *Patterson Sarah

736 ^Jackson Bob

PECAN STREET (EAST ALBANY)

601 Williams 9 T

610 Holstead Sidney B

PINE

100 Gene Bass Offica

100 Cates Bros

100 Albany Amusement Co

102 D Brown Guano Co

102 Shackelford-Brown Co

104 Vacant

106 Southern Specialty Co

108 Culpepper & Vickers

110 Jefferson Motor Go

112 T Hack Smith

112 C E Boynton Garage

113 Smith Lumber Co

112-114 Johnson Paint & Body Wks

116 Albany Warehouse Co

117 Bennett Day Pecan Co

120% J A Magill

120% Lippitt Mallory

121 Princess Pecan Co

123 Hofmayer Dry Goods Co

126% Johnson-Brown. Co

126% Brown B B

126% M M Shaw

128% G S Whittlesey

')

124-130 Motor Sales & Service Co

132 S K Simon

131-133% Bob's Candy & Pecan Co

134 Albany Loan & Fin Co

135 Eatman Plumbing & Mull Sup Co

136 Ventulett & Pace

138 The Albany Herald

138 Herald Publishing Co

141 Albany Hardware Co

141 Dougherty Hdw Co

141% Louis B Poole

141% GERA Dist Office

143 Est F F Putney

143A Consolidated Pecan & Sis Co

145 Richard Tift

147 R H Warren & Son

149% Woolfolk Bldg

149 Albany Insurance Agency

Knights of Columbus

149% GERA Dist Office No. 6

151 Albany Trust & Bk Co
(WASHINGTON INTERSECTS) 202 Aladdin Sales Co 204 The Vogue 205 Western Union Telegraph 206 Postal Telegraph Ca 207 C of Ga Rway 207 Hotel Gordon
Gordon Barber Shop Hotel Gordon Cigar Stand Albany Chamber of Commerce
208% Dr J J Hogue 208-210 U-Save-It No 1 210% Dr J M Barnett 210% Dr James P Tye
210% J J West 210% Bankers Health & Life Ins Go 212 The Book & Gift Shop 212% Elks Home 214 Plonsky's 216 Elks Cafe 218 Albany Hatters 220 Wiggins' Dry Cleaners 222 Vacant 224 Rialto 226 Ideal Beauty Shop 228 Wallace Barber Shop
(COURT AVENUE ENDS) 230 Vacant 230% James W Smith 230% DeLacey Allen 230% Lippitt Sam B 280% Dr L E Welch 230% Dr E F Sapp 230% S F Sapp 232 Lewis Pharmacy 234 Wilson Watch Maker 234 Hayes Barber Shop & Beauty Parlor 234% Herbert A Peacock 234% Sam S Bennett 234% Manard B Peacock 234% Louis A Peacock 234% Mrs Octavia Kitchens
234% Ed A McAdams 236 Hickey's Coffee Ssop 238 Raymond Gunnels 238 Radio Sales & Sv Co 238% Dr J R Strickland 238% R A Malone 238% Howell Cobb 240 New Palm Billiard Parlor 241 New Albany Annex 241 Baldwin Mrs W R 351 New Albany Hotel
New Albany Cigar Stand The Sport Shop 251 Young Mrs E B 248 Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co

M

SMITH LUMBER CO., Inc.

LUMBER--PAINT--BUILDING MATERIAL

1057--TWO PHONES--1058

PINE

336

PINE

248% W J Collins 248% A W Durden 248% Thos H iMilnei' 248% Spencer C Walden 248% J N Peacock Jr 248% Life & Casualty Ins Co 248% P A Price 250 Royal Ice Cream Parlor

(JACKSON INTERSECTS)

300-302 Haley Motor Co

City Auditorium

j

304 So Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co

30C Watt Jas W

309 Bunch Geo L

309 Haughtman Jack

309 Rowsey Bennie Mrs

310 Munnerlyn

310 Edwin Ella Mrs

311 Graves Mrs H F

313 Crowder T H

314 DeGraffenreid Jno R

315 Woman's Federated Club

315 Weatherly Fielding E

318 Whitehead Cena J Miss

319 Helton Harry H

319 Matthews J R

323 Hilsman Ella R Mrs

(JEFFERSON INTERSECTS) 400 First Baptist Church 401 Young Men's Christian Assn 404 Murray J S Mrs, 404 Adams W R 406 Slappey E W 408 Mitchell Thos M 408 Osteen James H 408 Killebrew H V 408 Hope E D 410 Fryer Miss Georgia 411 Fryer Clarence E 414 Bolton J M Jr 414 Grimes G P 415 Cannon Lee B 416 Fripp W C 418 Ventulett Jno P 419 Smith R S 420 Harts Studio 420 Rothwell W E 421 Barr T A Mrs 422 Glass R J 423 Warren W L 424 Davis D G 425 Stokes Sarah Mrs 426 Adkins J H 429 Booker W R 430 Owens G W 431 Smith Josie Mrs 431 Smith Jos M 500 Stokes Gordon 500 Hayslip W E

502 Houston Yank 503 Pray Cora M Mrs 504 Sterne Sidney 507 Kincaid H O 511 Wooten D L 514 Seigler Percy A 515 Pope Jno D Mrs 517 Calloway Geo J 518 Pickard W E 518 Story W M 519 Sapp Clarence C 522 Fleming J T Sr 522% Kay B H 523 Bush S E Mrs 526 Keaton Jno C Dr 527 Barnett Jas M Dr 532 Jones Paul H 533 Ventulett Dovie Mrs
(MADISON INTERSECTS)
600 Johnson A P 600 Christo Louis 601 Davis W E 601 Burke W L 601 Hawkes T W Mrs 605 Henderson Albert 606 Sterne Settie Miss 607 Edge J C 608 Tounsley C D 609 Johnson A 610 Ferguson J P 611 Askin A G 612 Kinney E G 614 Latham J H 615 Vacant 616 Richardson Newton C 617 Babbitt E L 619 Gee C H 619% Wigelsworth Ola Mrs 620 Nazworth J T 620 Watson I M 621 Williams H F 623 Clark R C 625 McCurdy R J 626 Wooten J D Mrs 626 Kemp T A 627 Wallace Woodie Mrs 628 Young E T 629 Shine Maude Mrs 630 Bennett Chas G
(DAVIS INTERSECTS)
700 *Oats Walter 701 Pine Ave Service Sta 702 *Morris Mack 703 Suwannee Store 703 SunLite Cleaners 704 *Alfred Sam 705 Wallace G W Grocery 706 *Harris Henry

iffliMlt-rilHfr J-"""iTfiir iiiiiiiiinpM' inilHji--iifiiinMTIin i~ i

TYPEWRITER REPAIRS

Sales and Service

A. L. SEELY COMPANY

J 24 I\. Jackson

Phone 47

PINE

337

PLANTERS

708 *Crafton Julius 710 *Johnson Albert 711 Murrah A L 712 * Arnold Will 713 Murrah Grocery 714 ^Williams Ed 715 * Brown Thos 716 * Wyatt Fred 718 *Bivans Allen 719 *Tukes Ulysses 720 *Vacant 721 *Owens Dave 723 *Cheeks Wilson 725 *McKenney Mamie 726 *Thom as General 727 *McKenney Elijah 728 * Brown Lissie 729 * Stokes Geo 730 *Johnson Arnold 731 *Mosely Benj 732 *Bell Jim 733 * Whitfield Tom Lee 734 *Bell Chovine 735 *Hall Grant T Rev 735 *Towns Lucy 802 ^Vacant 810 *Portis Edw S Dr 811 *Vacant 812 *Portis Floral Co 812 * Wilkins Elder Rev 815 *Williams Mary J
817 *Davis King 818 * Burton Paul 819 *Davis Jim 820 *Denson Eula 821 *Thomas Mamie 822 *Bryant James 823 *Thompson Louis 824 *Perry Geo 828 *Perkins Joe 832 *Jackson Frank 833 Grogors Merrill A 835 Johnston Arthur J 836 *Vacant
837 Pine Ave Service Station S39 Tyson Jas J 900 Atl Ice & Coal Co 901 Favorite Groc & Serv Sta 901 Hubbard H G 902 Rowe's Grocery 904 Rowe W H 905 Stokes R Y 906 Palmer Shows 906 Leonard W M 907 McDaniels R E 908 Vacant 909 Vacant 910 Vacant 911 Stewart A T

912 Merritt Jesse H 914-916 Merritt's Filling Sta 919 Hewitt C C 922 Bransford's Service Sta 926 Cowan C Hollis 928 Adams R W 930 Johnson David 935 Bransford C A 936 *Sprye E 940 Garrett Co (The) Service Station
PINE ALLEY
97 *Gillard Noah 114 *Roe Annie M 115*4 *Vacant 116 * Henry Mamie 226 Smith & Son Repair Shop 230 Central Sea Food Mkt 240 Ingram's Garage 240Albany Chapter Red Cross 300 Ga Power Co Storage House 406 *Couch Jas 413 *Mitchell Alice 414 *Vacant 416 *Newton Jennie 418 *Holliday Frank
419 * Bruner R L 420 *Thomas Willie P 422 *Hammons Will 424 ^Perkins Tom 426 *Bush Alberta 428 *Anderson Prince 506 *Norton Arthur 518 *Brown Charlie 601 ^Vacant 603 *Vacant 616 *Roberson Will 618 *Tuggle Asa 621 *Vacant 625 *Hines Golden 627 Brown Joe
PLANTERS
300 !>Walton James 303 *Elbert Willie 305 *Bolton Willie 307 *Jones Abraham 308 * Fields Elizabeth 309 *Cochran James 311 *Lane Lula C 312 Burks Lucius
313 *Thomas Lizzie 314 *Harris Eddie B 315 *McKennie Lula 316 *Brady Jno 317 *Bishop Wade 318 Turner Author 320 :>Parks West 322 *Ellis Jennie 324 *Cross James

LEGGETT'S JERSEY MILK

"IT'S BEST99

PHONE 354

-.

--

(JEFFEKSON INTERSECTS)

402 `Harrell Louis 404 `Marshall Sam 407 `Giivers Vandy 408 `Bailey Festus

409 `Terrell Walter

410 * Brier Willis 411 * French Morton 412 *Howard Andrew

412 `Howard Helen 414 *Beath Thos 415 * Green Israel 416 `Thomas Eaclena 418 `Davis Augine

419 `Wormack Jas

420 `Vickers M L

421 `Perry Jim

422 `Dye W T 424 `McKan Rob

426 `Williams Agnew

'3?'' *
28.00

-THE REXALL STORE" PHONE 860 ALBANY, GA

NOTICE TO USERS

A monthly supplement will be issued to this Directory giving any changes in the information shown herein, and will contain much other current
\
statistical information that will be of interest to the business and professions. The price of this supple ment will be 50c each issue.

Southern Directory Go.
Compilers
ALBANY, GEORGIA

Locations