Polk's Albany city directory 1922 containing an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens--a miscellaneous directory of city, county and state officials--public and private institutions, banks, churches, courts, etc.--a street and avenue guide and a complete classified business directory "the buyer's guide." Volume I

Collection:
Albany, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Polk's Albany city directory 1922 containing an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens--a miscellaneous directory of city, county and state officials--public and private institutions, banks, churches, courts, etc.--a street and avenue guide and a complete classified business directory "the buyer's guide." Volume I
Creator:
R.L. Polk & Co.
Date of Original:
1922
Subject:
Albany (Ga.)--Directories
Dougherty County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Dougherty County, Albany, 31.57851, -84.15574
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1922 city directory for Albany, Georgia containing information that identifies Albany residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1922
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:zgn_albcd_dir-albany1922
Language:
eng
Extent:
292 pages
Holding Institution:
Dougherty County Public Library
Rights:

PHONES: 860-861
ALBANY DRUG CO.

DRUGGISTS

jroad st.

Albany

b- -iG*A ! *

Dougherty County - Central

RG 920 ALBANY

38314688

ALBANY/ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY 1922

3 1018 90081480 2

4% F&idi on

The Albany Herald

DCPL-CEN GENEALOGY 31018001675763 RG 90 ALBANY 19 ALBANY ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY 00 1 -
(jiaoo y * . < m&im n i
---XPK

8 CGEN 1922
y , 1922 _

iVlbang Public ^Cufinirg News-

etailed

business

"Buyers' Guide." The Directory is the common intermed iary between buyer and seller.
6

ALBANY
The Capital and Judicial Seat of Dougherty County. The Largest Freight Center in South Georgia.
The City of Albany is located in the heart of south west Georgia, at the head of navigation of the Flint river and is on the Dixie Highway and the Florida Short Route Highway, and the Old Indian Trails Highway. Through passenger service on seven lines of railways gives Albany direct connection with the East and Middle West and with the Atlantic and Gulf Seaboard. Hundreds of traveling men make Albany their headquarters, which is largely due to these excellent facilities.
ALBANY'S BUSINESS LIFE. Albany manufacturers cotton goods; fertilizers; brick; cotton seed products; hydro-electric power; lum ber; sash, doors and blinds; hard wood products; cigars; soft drinks; ice cream; ice; bread; canned goods; candy; foundry products; peanut planting and harvesting machinery; shuttle blocks; crates and boxes; automobile machinery; screen doors and windows; hog cholera serum and other biologies; bread and cakes; cars and locomo tives; books and stationery; stock feed; meal; tombstones and roofing.
Albany jobs dry goods, farm macihnery, mill supplies, hardware, auto accessories, cigars, groceries, mules and horses, ice, printing, buggies and wagons, cotton seed pro ducts, oil, furniture, automobiles, stock feed, drugs, paint, produce, bagging and ties, electric supplies, builders' sup plies, lumber, packing house products, pecans, peanuts, candy, cut flowers and greenhouse products, pecan nur sery stock, crackers, breads and cakes, flour, guano, brick fruit.
CLIMATE
Albany's temperature and precipitation by seasons, average taken for twenty-two years is as follows: Mean temperature, Winter months 50.1 degrees, Spring months 67.6 degrees, Summer months 82.1 degrees, Autumn months 64.3 degrees; average for year 66.8 degrees. Mean precipitation: Winter Months 13.27 inches, Spring months 13.24 inches, Summer months 16.12 inches, Autumn months 7.65 inches. Heaviest precipitation occurs during the Summer months when it is most needed.
BEAL ESTATE
As Albany has grown, real estate values have in creased. Remarkable instances of increase of value of
7

8

INTRODUCTION

central property are recorded. There is ample room for the extension of the residential section. Several subdivis ions are now under way of completion. The majority o city property is owned by local people. Large farm tracts have been bought by individual companies and are being

developed.

PUBLIC UTILITIES

Albany owns her waterworks system, the electric light

and gas plant, abbatoir and auditorium theatre. The city secures its water supply from artesian wells, the best and purest water in the world. There are deep wells on all farms hereabout and to this fact is attributed the excellent

health of our rural population as well as our own.

MANUFACTURING SITES Albany offers exceptional advantages for manufactur ing enterprises. Cheap sites for industrial plants can be secured, while an abundance of hydro-electric power at reasonable rates is a great factor in lessening the cost of production. Being the distributing center of a large and prosperous territory and enj'oying splendid transportation facilities Albany is the ideal location for factories and manufacturing plants. Raw material for a variety of
manufactured products are within easy access.

SCHOOLS
Albany is justly proud of her school system, with trained and experienced teachers, 3,000 pupils enrolled annually, three modern and commodious grammar school buildings recently completed, five distinct courses in the High school leading to graduation, including the literary, scientific, general, domestic arts and commercial; a labor atory adequately equipped for High school science, our school facilities compare favorably with those of any city in the State. Albany is the home of the Georgia Chautau qua (the original Chautauqua of the South) founded thirty years ago and holding annual sessions in our splendid municipal auditorium, the most modern and commodious structure in Georgia.

AMUSEMENTS
Albany is the amusement center of South Georgia. Patrons of their magnificent theatre enjoy the same attrac tions as Atlanta, Savannah and other cities many times the size of Albany. This city has beautiful parks, country club, golf links, fine automobile roads and League ball club. The famous Blue Springs situated three and onehalf miles from Albany on the Dixie Highway, is one of the finest pleasure resorts in the South. Among the attrac tions offered at this popular resort are bathing, boating, dancing, bowling, roller skating, etc. While its cafe is famous all over the country for its old fashioned southern cooking and Georgia barbecue.

RAILROADS
The railroad systems entering Albany are: Central of Georgia, Seaboard Air Line, Atlantic Coast Line, Georgia

INTRODUCTION

9

Southwestern and Gulf and Georgia Northern, with their branch connections. Forty passenger trains run in and out of the city daily. Albany is the largest freight center in South Georgia. The Central of Georgia and Georgia Southwestern maintain shops here. In Albany's trade territory there are 298 miles of railroads.

THE FAIR
Albany is the home of the Albany-South Georgia Fair the third largest in the state; this splendid plant, built in 1919 at a cost of $100,000 is, in many respects, the most complete and up-to-date exposition property in the south. Annual fairs are held featuring agriculture, live stock, manufacturing, the arts, the highest type of amusements, including horse racing, auto racing, magnificent free acts, fire works, midway, etc.

AGRICULTURE
Albany is the center of that part of Georgia in which is produced a greater variety of valuable crops than in any section of similar area in the United States. The principal farm products are cotton, corn, hay, oats, peanuts, water melons, sweet potatoes, canteloupes, pecans, vegetables and hogs. Modern and up-to-date stock yards afford a year-round market for hogs and cattle. Farm lands are advancing very rapidly in price, owing largely to the rich yields of pecan groves, for which the soil in this section seems to perfectly suited. Excellent sand, clay and paved roads afford exceptionally fine avenues for travel for the farmers.

CIVIC, COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS
CONCERNING ALBANY.
(Furnished by Albany Chamber of Commerce) Population, Federal census 1920, 11,555, present esti mate 15,000; area of city 3.79 feet above sea level; altitude 205 feet above sea level; assessed valuation (1921) $9,693,031.74; bonded debt $505,000; tax rate $19.00 per $1,000; miles of streets 36.63; miles of paving 3.4; miles of public sewers 23.45; miles gas mains laid 10; parks and parkways: 5, acreage 275.37, value $110,000; water works: capacity 724,000 gallons, daily average number of gallons pumped 800,000 in winter, 1,250,000 in summer, miles of mains 25, value of plant $116,788.96; fire department: number of men 14, stations 1, autos 4, engines 1, hose and chemical wagons 2, hook and ladder trucks 1, value of buildings and lots $40,000, value of apparatus $52,183.00; police department: number of men 15, stations 1; public schools: number 6, teachers 60, pupils 2,500, value of property $200,000; other schools: kindergarten 1, state normal school (colored) and 2 small private schools; books in public library 7,264; post office receipts (1921) $80,000; banks and trust companies 4, average deposits (1921) $4,000,000; theatres 3; hospitals 1; hotels 4; fac-

10

INTRODUCTION

tories 51, operatives 2,200, wages paid annually $2,000,000, value of annual output $10,000,000.

THE ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
The Albany Chamber of Commerce is a live organiza tion which has had much to do with the progress of the city and is responsible for many of its more modern ten dencies. It is representative of the commercial, profes sional and manufacturing interests of the city and had its inception in a desire to promote their growth in home building, in manufacturing industries, in civic improve ment and in commercial importance. Since such inception this organization has been behind every forward move ment for community betterment and it has achieved suc cess in extending the commercial interests of the city. One of its principal purposes is to bring the citizens of the community together in real co-operative effort to com prise all differences of effort and to work harmoniously for community advancement.

MUNICIPAL PUBLICITY
Advertising Albany
An important function of the Directory is to set forth the characteristics and advantages of the city as a place of residence, as a business location, as an industrial site and as an educational center. The Directory acts as a mirror, reflecting all that is noteworthy in the city in the above respects. In order to spread this information regarding the city broadcast over the country the pub lishers place copies of this issue of the Directory in Direc tory Libraries which are maintained in all the larger cities of the country, where they are readily available for reference use by the public. There they serve as perpetual advertisements of Albany for business men the country over realize that the City Directory represents the com munity as it really is.
The publishers take this opportunity of thanking the citizens for valuable assistance rendered in the way of furnishing information concerning themselves and their friends for this Directory, and also the public-spirited and progressive business and professional men for support given in the way of patronage.
R. L. POLK & CO., Compilers and Publishers.

M. C. HUIE
o'y /%/ /

AUTO CO., INC.
Authorized Sales and Service Buy a Ford and Bank the D Ifforence. Over 6,000,000 in Use

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739
Service Telephone 6]9
ForcLsoiv

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

15

Legal Department City Attorney--James Tift Mann.

Department of Public Works
Director--H. W. Coleman, Sr. Draftsman--H. W. Coleman, Jr.

Public Works Department
Street Division--Superintendent, H. W. Coleman, Sr. Parks and Cemetery Division--City Sexton, H. W.
Coleman, Sr.; Superintendent, R. P. Amos. Abattoir Division--Superintendent, W. D. Osman. Sanitary Division--Superintendent, W. C. Howard.

Department of Public Utilities
Board of Water, Gas and Electric Light Commission ers--Ex-Officio Chairman, H. A. Peacock; P. J. Brown, G. E. Reynolds; Superintendent, H. S. Kerby; City Electrician, J. L. Smith.
Department of Education
Board of Education--Ex-Officio Chairman, H. A. Pea cock; A. J. Lippitt, J. R. deGraffenried,'T. J. Hofmayer, R. H. Warren, A. W. Muse, J. Ehrlich, A. P. Vason, P. W. Jones, H. T. McIntosh.
Carnegie Library Trustees--Chairman, D. H. Redfearn; Secretary and Treasurer, D. Gortatowsky; J. P. Champion, T. H. Milner, Mrs. I. J. Hofmayer, Mrs. W. L. Davis. Standing Committees of Council, 1922
Finance--E. H. Kalmon, Chairman; A. E. McLean, Thad Huckabee.
Sinking Fund--A. E. McLean, Chairman; W. B. Ha ley, W. B. Mallard.
Fire--W. B. Haley, Chairman; Thad Huckabee, W. B. Mallard.
Public Works--G. J. Callaway, Chairman; E. H. Kal mon, A. E. McLean.
Health--Thad Huckabee, Chairman; G. J. Callaway, E. H. Kalmon.
Licenses--W. B. Mallard, Chairman, W. B. Haley, E. H. Kalmon.
Contracts--A. E. McLean, Chairman; Thad Hucka bee, W. B. Haley.
Public Safety--W. B. Mallard, Chairman; G. J. Calla way, Thad Huckabee.
Printing--E. H. Kalmon, Chairman; Thad Huckabee, W. B. Mallard.
Dockets and Records--W. B. Mallard, Chairman; G. J. Callaway, Thad Huckabee.
Ordinances--Thad Huckabee, Chairman; A. E. Mc Lean, W. B. Mallard.

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

16

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Purchasing Committee--W. B. Haley, Chairman, G. J. Callaway, Thad Huckabee.
Auditorium--H. A. Peacock, Chairman; G. J. Calla way, E. H. Kalmon.
Hospital Board--G. J. Callaway, Chairman; W. B. Haley.

CITY SCHOOLS
(White)
Superintendent, Roland E. Brooks; office, Broad St. School Building.
Albany High School--Monroe, corner Society; Ma mie Brosnan, Principal.
Broad Street Grammar School--Broad, corner Madi son; Stella Kalmon, Principal.
Flint Street School--602 Eleventh; Minnie Pate, Principal.
Monroe Street School--605 North Monroe; Annie Mack, Principal.
(Colored)
Georgia Normal and Agricultural School--End Old Blue Springs Road; J. W. Holley, President.
Mercer Street School--412 Mercer; A. C. Holmes, Principal.

COUNTY GOVERNMENT
Court House, 225 Pine. County Jail in rear. County Commissioners meet first Monday of each
month. A. J. Lippitt, Chairman; H. W. John son, N. F. Tift.
County Board of Tax Equalizers--E. R. West, Chair man; J. A. Johnson, H. A. Tarver.
County Board of Health--Meets first Thursday of each month. A J Lippitt, chairman; Dr J M Bar nett, S R de Jarnette
Sheriff--O F Tarver. Deputy Sheriff--Aaron Denson. Treasurer--Albany Exchange National Bank. Coroner--S T C Murray. Tax Collector--P H Jones. Tax Receiver--R L Barney. Supt of Schools--S R de Jarnette Supt County Roads--W J Pinson. Surveyor--C G Bennett. Health Commissioner--Dr Hugo Robinson.

J. W. Bush Motor Co.

2,

DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES
"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

17

COUNTY COURTS

~

Superior Court--Meets fourth Mondays in March and

September. Judge, R C Bell, Cairo, Ga.; Clerk,

R P Hall; Deputy Clerk, J C Clark; Solicitor

General, B C Gardner, Camilla, Ga.

City Court--Meets in Court House second Monday of

each month. Judge, Clayton Jones; Solicitor,

R H Ferrill; Ordniary, W E Smith.

Justice Court--J R de Graffenried Presiding Judge.

Meets third Tuesday of each month in Court House. Constable, J S Bell.

J W Kieve Presiding. Judge meets fourth Tuesday of

each month in Court House. Constable, W P Roberts.

STATE GOVERNMENT
State Capital--Atlanta
Governor--Hon Thomas W Hardwick. Adjutant General--J Van Holt Nash. Attorney General--G M Napier. Commissioner Commerce and Labor--H M Stanley. Commissioner of Pensions--J W Lindsey. Comptroller General--Wm A Wright. Department of Agriculture--J J Brown, commis
sioner. Department of Banking--T R Bennett, supt. Department of Public Welfare--Burr Blackburn, sec. Secretary of State--D G McLendon. United States Senators--Thos E Watson and Wm J
Harris. State School Supt--M L Brittain, ex-officio sec. Treasurer--Wm J Speer.
State Medical Board--Dr T F Abercrombie, sec. Game and Fish Commissioner--T J Rhodes, commis
sioner.

U S OFFICIALS
Deputy Collector--L M Ball. Deputy Marshal--C E Hibbard. Commissioner--G F White. Post Office Inspector--W B Brannan. U S District Court--G F White, deputy clerk. U S Department of Agriculture--E R Lake, pomol-
ogist.

BANKS
Albany Trust and Banking Co--211 Broad. Capital and surplus, $140,000. A P Vason, pres; J M Patterson, v-pres; P W Jones, v-pres and cashr; Edward Sterne, v-pres; J R Pinkston, asst cashr; C L Neuman, asst cashr.

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
AGENTS FOR VICTROLAS AND RECORDS Sold In Divided Payments
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 203 Broad Phone 181

18

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

Albany Exchange National Bank--Washington cor Broad. Capital and surplus, $300,000. P J Brown, pres; A J Lippett, v-pres; E H Kalmon, v-pres; H E Davis, v-pres and cashr.
Citizens First National Bank--225 Broad. Capital and surplus, $250,000. T H Milner, chairman of hoard; Dermot Shemwell, pres; J S Davis, vpres; J E Foy, v-pres; I C Gortatowsky, asst cashr; J F Hegenwald, asst cashr; P L Hilsman, asst cashr; Jake Ventulett, asst cashr; J W Parker, v-pres and cashr.
Georgia National Bank of Albany--Pine cor Wash ington. Capital and surplus, $450,000. F F Put ney, pres; E B Young, v-pres; H A Peacock, vpres; E E Wetherbee, v-pres; W M Baldwin, cashr; J L Sumter, asst cashr.

CEMETERIES

Oakview Cemetery--408 S Jackson. Riverside Cemetery--End S Jackson.
COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

Freeman Business College--145^ Pine. Georgia Normal Industrial School (E Albany)--J
W Holley, prin.
CHURCHES
(White)
Albany Baptist Church--400 Pine. Rev James Tur ner, pastor.
Albany Methodist Church--300 N Jackson. Rev W H Budd, pastor.
Byne Memorial Baptist Church--N Jackson cor So ciety. Rev C B Glaize, pastor.
First Presbyterian Church--N Jackson cor Flint. Rev L G Henderson, pastor.
Methodist Chapel--453 Johnson av. St Paul's Episcopal Church--N Jefferson cor Flint.
Rev J M Walker, rector. St Theresas Catholic Church--315 Residence. Rev
Leo Keenan, pastor. Temple Bnai Israel--200 S Jefferson. Rev E A Lan
dau, rabbi
(Colored)
Arcadia Baptist Church--1210 N Jackson Bethel A M E Church--217 S Washington. Rev T W
Evans, pastor Beulah Baptist Church--S Jefferson, Ragsdale Cutliff Grove Baptist Church--833 Broad. Rev George
Stokes, pastor

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

J. J. PAUL, President

R. H. PAUL, Secretary

A. G. PAUL, Treasurer

L. H. HANCOCK. Manager

R. H. PAUL, JR., Auditor

RETAIL Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, Phone 1058

_ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

19

Eureka Baptist Church--307 S Jackson Evergreen Baptist Church--River rd. Rev L W
Wingfield, pastor Friendship Baptist Church--716 Broad. Rev Tilman
Sims, pastor Jackson Grove Baptist Church--526 Highland av Moore's Presbyterian Church--404 S Monroe Mt Hebron Baptist Church--326 Water. Rev J T
Simpson, pastor
Mt Pilgrim Baptist Church--625 Society. Rev G E Hall, pastor
Mt Zion Baptist Church--330 South. Rev W J Jenk ins, pastor
Shiloh Baptist Church--325 South St Andrews C M E Church--408 N Madison St Johns Episcopal Church--501 Madison Union Baptist Church--Isabella al, E Albany. Rev
Jordan Merritt, pastor

CIVIC CLUBS
Albany Chamber of Commerce--llli/2 N Jackson. W M Legg pres, B B Ivey v-pres, J H Mock sec, W M Baldwin treas
Albany Retail Merchants Association Inc--111% N Jackson, B B Ivey pres, F H Bates 1st v-pres, I B Callaway 2d v-pres, J S Etheridge sec, Mrs R C Dillingham asst sec
Albany South Georgia Fair Association--J A Davis pres, J H Mock sec
Kiwanis Club--Meets every Friday at New Albany Hotel. B B Ivey pres, George Jones jr sec
Merchants and Manufacturers Traffic Association-- J S Etheredge, mgr
Rotary Club--Meets every Thursday at 1:10 p m at New Albany Hotel. Julian Reynolds pres, Jer ome Brown sec
South Georgia Wholesale Grocers Association--Meets 2d Friday in each month in City Hall. M W Tift pres. J H Mock sec

CLUBS AND MISCELLANEOUS ORGANIZATIONS
Albany District Pecan Exchange--North cor Wash ington, W P Bullard pres-mgr, F H Wood v-pres, A D Galt sec, J W Gillespie treas
Boys Scouts of America--Notchaway Council, 305 So ciety. W M Bagby executive
Salvation Army--247i/2 Broad. Capt Martha Cleve land officer in charge
Travelers Aid Association--Albany Terminal Station. Mrs Annie T Muse sec

WHITE & WALKER S. J." WALKER

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil and Accessories

Olilsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on All Makes of Cars

20

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Young Men's Christian Association--405 Pine. B B Ivey pres. J A Davis v-pres, W W Page treas, K M Dickson sec of bd, J C Johnson gen sec, E M
Mooney physical director

HOSPITALS

Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital--1001 N Jefferson. Gertrude Mock supt

LIBRARIES

Carnegie Free Library--215 N Jackson. Mrs E W Menko, librarian

PARKS

Fair Grounds--cor 8th and N Jefferson Ingrams Park--Society and N Monroe Riverside Park-- end S Jackson Tift Park--cor N Jefferson and 5th

POST OFFICE

Postoffice--Broad cor Jefferson. Mrs N B Brimberry
postmaster P O Inspector--W B Brannan Asst Postmaster--R L Kearsey Money Order Clerk--L E Roan Clerks--A G Askin, L R Gaskin, E H Heidt, J R Heidt,
J S McAllister, J E Nunn, M B Robinson, R A Scott, A J Whalen, B T Williams, R S McNeil Letter Carriers--*J H Lee, *J H Martin, *J S Mont gomery, *A J Newsome, *T S Page, *G J Sinton, *R W Wadkins, *W D Carnegie, *Henry Hall,
*C W King Rural Carriers--T P Malone, Benj J Hill, W B Cason Janitors--*C H Lundy, ^Charles Sapp, *Mrs Indiana
Mims

PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Chamber of Commerce--246 Pine Champion Bldg--12614 Pine Citizens First Natl Bank--225 Broad City Hall--246 Pine County Jail--rear Court House Court House--Pine cor Flint av Davis-Brown Bldg--114% N Washington Davis-Exchange Bank Bldg--104 N Washington Eatman Bldg--208% Pine Elks Home--212% Pine Federal Bldg--Broad cor N Jefferson K of C Hall--Pine cor N Washington K of P Hall--121 y2 S Jackson Liberty Theatre Bldg--242y2 Broad

Albany Exchange National Bank

~ 7-- -- P. J. BROWN, President

Capital and Surplus, $300,000.00 *;

V^KWSSfi.

H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

_ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

21

Masonic Temple--200% Broad Masonic Hall--310 S Jackson Municipal Auditorium--N Jackson cor Pine Post Office--Broad cor Jefferson Supreme Circle Bldg--121% S Jackson Ventulett Bldg--109% N Washington Welch Bldg--201% Broad
Westrook Bldg--242% Broad Woolfolk Bldg--145% Pine

SECRET SOCIETIES

Masonic

Albany Lodge No 24 A F & A M--Meets first and third Monday at Masonic Temple. Lee M Steele WM, B P Brimberry Sec
Daugherty Lodge A F & A M--Meet first and third Fridays at 201% Broad. T L Stanfield WM, S C Terry Sec
Albany Chapter No 15 R A M--Meet second and fourth Mondays Masonic Temple. R C Marks HP, Sigmund Sterne Sec
Emeth Lodge of Perfection No 2--Meets second and fourth Tuesdays Masonic Temple. J G Inman VM, Sigmund Sterne Sec
St Paul Commandery No 24 K T--Meets second and fourth Fridays Masonic Temple. W A Erwin E C Brooks Geoghegan Sec
Myrtle Chapter O E S--Meet first and third Thurs days Masonic Temple. Mrs Laulie Newell WM

Elks

Albany Lodge No 713 BPO E--Meet every Wednes day at Elks Home, 212% Pine. B L Collier ER R L Kearsey Sec

K of C
Father Prendergast Council No 2057--Meet second Wednesday at K of C Hall. W J Rakel GR W E Osbourne Fin Sec, W J Posey Rec Sec
K of P
Flint River Lodge No 296--Meets second and fourth Tuesdays 201% Broad. Park Fain G C R W Vorwerk K of R and S

WOW

Cedar Camp No 21--Meets every Monday at 2011/ Broad. N D Adcox CC, W D Manning See %

Woo " SLr,,clx--"eet f*0"d "d fourth Mondays,

2..J /2 roa(|- Mrs Annie Gleaton SG, Mrs Dru-

silla Chastain Sec

1Jru

ALBANY PUBLIC LIBRARY

ALBANY. GEORGIA

ALBANY DRUG GO. Competent Druggists Fill Your Prescriptions as Your Physician

Orders. Prompt Delivery Any Part of City

W. Corner Broad and Washington Streets

Phones 860-861

22

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

I0 0 F

Evergreen Lodge No 65--Meet every Thursday 20iy2 Broad. W A McLarty NG, J M Chastain Sec
ucy

Camp Wm Slaughter No 971--Meet first Wednesday of each month in Court House. W M Tomlinson Com, B F Brimberry Sec

POLK'S
ALBANY
CITY DIRECTORY
1922

Street and Avenue Guide

BALL PARK AV--From 606 N Madison, east % block 523 Felix Thomas*
525 Eliza Outlaw* 527 Neal Willis* 529 Lloyd Edgar* 531 Richard Mitchell*
BOUNDARY'--From Jackson w to Davis 6 s of Broad
BOZE AV--From 716 Broad e to Pine
202 A W Boze* 208 Mollie Jackson*
BROAD--From Flint River w to limits, the dividing line for streets running north and south
Front Begins 101 A W Muse & Co 102-20 Sam Fargas Estate 109 W T Rucker 111 A J Karam
113 Peoples Grocery Co* Isaac Hayes*
115 Oliver Orse* 117 B B Tucker*
City Tailoring Co* Mathews & Davis* 1171/2 S D Walker 119 Star Market 121 Post Office Cafe 125 Fish & Oyster Market No
1
126 Mrs Abbie Bolton 127 Louis Zucker Millinery
Co 127% South Georgia Hotel 129 United Army Stores Co 130 G G Warde Horse & Mule
Co 131 New York Bargain House 132 S J W Livingston
W T Lockett

133 Eureka Drug Co* 135 Union Dry Goods Co 136-40 Vacant 137 Joe Frank 137% W M Bryant, phys 138-40 B F Smith
Used Car Exchange 139 Samuel Fleisher 141 Marcus Rosenberg 142-44 Sapp Hardware Co 146 Kingsley Furniture Co 148 E F Sapp
Ventulett & Bates
Washington begins
200 Albany Drug Co 200% Pope &; Bennet
W L Davis C E Newell J G Cutliff Masonic Hall
201 Hilsman Drug Co 201% Welch Bldg
A H Hilsman L E Welch 202-04 Haley Furniture Co 203 Lonsberg's Book & Music
House
205 Globe Department Store 206 J I Peritz 206% S R Fetner
C Q Wright A S Bacon T R Cain 209 Star Pawn Shop 210 I Kieve & Co
211 Albany Trust & Banking Co
212 Wizard Bakery 212% Harvey Blackburn
Wm Hale F H McCalla 213 Crescent 10c Store 214 J Ehrlich & Son

f 9II
III

D IlUl |Sv*IlVf CLDil'C9 D D H AUl\C 'TID\VI

h. w. rucker Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

24

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Broad--Contd 215 Eagle Department Store
216 Rialto Saloon Co

218-220 Vacant

219 Louis Prisant 219 Sample Shoe Store 219% Southern Bell Tel &

Tel Co 222% D B Mitchell* 223 Georgia-Alabama Power
Co
223% Milner & Farkas

Foy & Shemwell

Flint River Pecan Co

Albany Mutual Bldg &

'

..Loan Assn

Albany Real Estate Co

224 I A Rosenberg & Co

225 Citizens First National

Bank 226-228 Albany House Fur

nishing Co

227 Isidore Fisher

229 Thomas Sliman

230 N H Kuttner
231 Jacob Prager 232 Standard Equipment Co

232% H H Tarver

W C Fripp

233 Harry Friedlander 234 L D Acker Printing Co

J A Davis* 235 Garrett Fleming

235% Carrie Wilkerson*

236 Burroughs Adding Ma

chine Co

237 S W Rubin

238 C W Rawson 239 Manhattan Fruit Co

239% Fish & Oyster Market

No 2

240 Piggly Wiggly 241 J E Helms 242 D J Brosnan 242% Liberty Theatre Bldg

Gordy Realty Co Alaga Lumber Co

Y C Lott R H Warren & Sons

Ga Paper Shell Pecan Co Westbrook & Lanier

J C Britton F B Leonard

Stewart Saye

242% Westbrook Bldg

Mary G Black

A C Knight

V R Bush

243 Progress Market 246 Liberty Pharmacy

247 Dixie Shoe Hospital 247% Salvation Army

249 Berdan Erlandson & Co

251 Nu-System Grocery
Jackson begins

301 Petro's Place 303 Quick Service Auto Top
Co H F Fuller 304 Land Auto Co 304% Industrial Life &
Health Ins Co United Constr Co J A Edge 305 Albany Battery Co 309 Sigo Farkas 316 S J Jones 318 W A Sumter 319 T E Waters* 320 J E Hudson 321 C L Bradshaw 328 J A Meyers 331 Mrs C E Gilbert 334 Mrs M J Towns 338 Dennis Fleming 342 A J Whalen 344 O L Davis 345 Federal Bldg Post Office
Jefferson begins 400 E R Clark
Mrs Eugenia Clark 401 J R Mott 403 Joseph Ehrlich 404 H D Bell 406 W M Legg 410 R L Jones 411 Louis Zucker 413 Max Cassel 414 Booker Lawson
W W Ray W C Waters C L Newman
416 David Brown L J Hofmayer
420 Samuel Weldon W T Lockett
422 W M Wilder 423 R S Wells 426 L E Gortatowsky 427 Marcus Rosenberg 430 S J W Livingston
431 Charles Marks Monroe begins
502 J G Inman 503 A J Lippitt 506 I J Hofmayer 507 R W Werden 510 H S Harper 511 W E Gannaway 514 Mrs J B Myers
517 J E Sapp 520 Mrs Madele Mays 521 F W Taylor 522 H J VonWeller 524 W H Gunnells 525 Clayton Jones 526 H J H Begg 527 J A Redfearn 528 Mrs F E Boone

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO. J. S. DeGraffenried, Sec. &. Treas.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service--Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

25

530 S J Jones 531 A M Jackson

913 Reuben Edwards* - J A Johnson*

Madison begins 602 Broad St Grammar Schl 609 E W Lee

Wm Lundy* Ellis Lundy*

612 Bella B Howard*

BROAD AL--From Front av to

614 George Waller*

Davis, 1 s of Broad

615 Wiley Byrd*

102 Daisy Mack*

616 Emma Sanford*

104 Anna Mack*

618 Ned Woolbright*

106 Frank Culbreath*

619 W J Reese*

114 Daphine Allen*

620 Edward Robinson 621 Wm Gosha*

115 Charles Kersey* 116 Sallie Austin*

622 Major Humphrey* 623 George Holt*

118 Rachel Bennett* 120 Annie Daniels*

624 Jack Bynum*

S Washington X

625 Joshua Jones*
626 Julia Stokes* 627 Percy Allen* 628 Shack Tarver* 629 Della Thomas*

S Jackson X 310 Lewis Evans* 320 Alfred Dean*
S Jefferson X 406 Ida Heard*

630 J T Todd*

413 Morris Williams*

631 Charles Bell* 632 Nathaniel Wilson*

414 Tobe Lester* 416 Rosa Johnson*

Davis begins
701 Mrs Alberta Roberts 702 Jean Newkirk* 703 Raymond Williams* 704 T J Mims* 705 Mary Bunts* 706 Emma Morris*

418 Jimmie L Battle* 419 Tiney Stevens* 420 Hattie Henry* 421 Jennie Newton* 422 Prince Wells*
423 Cornelius Livas* 424 Dock Arnold*
426 Edgar Walker*

708 Pleas Lamar*

428 Amanda Mayo*

709 Della Ware*

428-a B J Asberry*

710 Catherine Stubbs*

430 Catherine Calloway*

711 Thomas Dallas*

S Monroe X

713 Rev Jesse Wilson*

515 Jefferson Webster*

714 Missie Jackson*

S Madison X

715 James Harris*

619 Sonnie Jackson*

716 Friendship Baptist

625 Louisa Wright*

Church*

8 Davis X

730 Dennis Jackson* 732 Rev Moses Rutherford*

647 Eliza Williams* 649 Irene Jackson*

734 Mody Smith* 736 Classie Clay* 800 John Faldon* 304 Vacant
806 Fornnie Faldon* 308 Oscar King* 814 Anderson Reese* 816 J H Gatewood* 818 Rev E R Riley* 820 George Jackson* 824 Bessie Faldon* 828 Wm Jackson* 830 Lee West* 831 Samuel Anderson* 832 Harry Bright* 833 Cutliff Grove Baptist
Church*
835 Octavius Jordan* 837 A M Marshall*

BROAD E (E Albany)--Con tinuation of Broad, going east
end Planters Oil Co G W Odom
Brown Guano Co ACL Shops
137 Salvation Army
139 J T Robbitt Roofing Co 143 D D Davis 145 J W Buntin 147 W T Hayslip 149 W M Ramsey 204 Albany Candy Co 205 Walter Mitchell* 206 Fannie Guice
207 Jordan Washington* 211 James Smith* 213 Vacant

842 Thomas Linkhorn*

215 Wm Hudson*

844 Horace Gibbs*

217 Wm Crenshaw*

Wortman the Welder
CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED
STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

26

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Broad E--Contd 223 Standard Oil Co 224 Planters Gin & Mill Co
233 Mrs M J Brown 234 Maggie Owens* 238 S D Welch 240 M P Simmons 242 J C Powell 244 J D Sauls 246 Leroy Buckhart 248 J A Johnson 250 O M Welch 251 H W Hewett 265 E V Long 273 J H Deal
N Broadway X

400 J B Carter 408 S E Eaves 422 Wm Jones* 428 Bozie Williams* 448 Gulf Refining Co
459 Eli Blake* 463 F B Williams 500 O L Simmons
527 S A Bailey

Oak X

611 J D Wallace 615 M W Hewett 620 Clyde Williams*
Wilson X

705 C J Judge* 711 Freeman Dixon*
715 Archie Judge* 719 Robert Jones* 723 Charles Davis* 733 Oscar Wilkins*
739 Festus Miles* 741 Rosa Jordan*
Cordele rd X

805 Jordan Merritt* 807 David Robinson*
817 Moses White* 901 Major Edwards*
905 Arthur Dye* 909 Bozie Phillips* 917 Dinah Jinks*
1001 Alex Davis* 1011 Stephen Dunstan* 1013 George Holmes*
1015 W P Powell* 1017 Charles Cook* 1019 Samuel Flagg*

BROADWAY (E Albany)--N and s from E Broad, 2 e of
Flint River 117 S C Watson 122 W M Ramsey 125 Coy Anderson 129 W W Melton 132 J W Buntin 133 Russell Coleman 143 Claude Spillers 201 J N Horton
Johnson av X

209 E H Chester 214 W T Mallard 217 R A Jenkins 231 E E Loving 233 W H Smith 235 H L Higgs 307 Marshall Garrett 311 W T Hayslip 314 Mrs Bessie Manning
Walter Wilson
BROWX AY--From 113 West east 1 block 200 Wm Horns* 224 Jordan Corbett* 400 Andrew Blake*
BUTTE AY--(E Albany)
BYROX RD 719 Sandy Buchanan* 721 Hannah J Morris* 724 James Crowley* 725 Laura Dukes* 729 Essie Williams* 731 Minnie Mitchell* 733 Enoch Johnson* 734 Wm Jones* 735 Andrew Jones* 736 Tony Wallace* 801 Winnie Watson* 803 Eva Brown* 807 Isaac Jessup* 820 Charles Mathias* 821 Wm Tolliver* 827 Delia Graves*
. 828 Charlotte White* 829 Matilda Mabel* 830 H O Adams 831 Peter Washington* 832 Vacant 834 Joseph Williams* 836 Julius Jordan*
-J R Leary G D Fields
C I E AL--From N Madison west to Davis
605 Mary Moore* 606 David Jacobs* 607 Mary Davis* 608 Margaret Vason* 610 Pinkie Woodruff* 612 Fannie Sadberry* 614 Thomas Clements* 616 Lucille Foster* 618 Vacant 620 C A Glover* 622 Rose Hobson* 624 Lillie Phillips*
CHERRY (Ragsdale)
CHURCH--From 615 Broad, n
1 block 208 Fannie Davis* 210 Isaiah White*

T^ephoned ns I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

CHURCH (E Albany)--From E Broad n to Johnson ay, 4 e of Flint River
COMMERCE--From Front w, 1 s of Broad
100 Eliza Davis* 101 City Stables 102 Ida Davis* 103 Pearl Griffin* 104 Chanie Green* 105. Ellen Whitset* 106 Zach Hines* 107 John Toomer* 108 Lonnie Gulley* 109 J H Baker*
110 Bessie Williams* 111 Temp Brinson* 112 Hiram Reed*
113 Abraham Richardson* 114 Frederick Jones* 115 Samuel Harris* 116 Sadie Fields* 117 Laura Porter* 118 Jefferson Dunn* 119 Mary Haywood* 120 Mariah Thomas* 121 Lee Perry*
S Washington X 201 L C Westbrook 202 S B Pinkston 204 Samuel Fleisher 205 W S Gibson 206 Herbert Harris 207 J M Cohen 208 Garrett Fleming 209 C E Carter 210 D J Brosnan 211 J G Barron 213 J S Harris 214 Mary L Brosnan 215 S M Hall
L R Newell 216 S J Cook 217 Mrs M A Mock 218 W M Mott 222 Thomas Sliman 223 Wm Stevens
J J Romeo S Jackson X
300 J A Edge 301 J H Mock 303 G T Jennings 304 Wyatt Hunter* 305 S A Right 306 J R Prokop 307 H F Wimbish
309 Mrs Katherine McFarland 310 Mrs Winnie Binion 311 Mrs Mary Reynolds 312 W C Singleton 313 H H Binns 314 W R Cadenheade 315 Mrs Minta Robinson
316 Mrs N E Williams

317 D W Bronan

319 C W Harrell

S Jefferson X 401 J I Peritz

406 J O Lewis

407 W C Fripp

408 Mrs Rose Cohn

409 Daniel Mayer

412 Jacob Rosenberg

414 W F Fincher

415 B H Collier

418 H E Plonsky

419 C B Pooser

422 Charles Lonsberg

423 W P Vick

426 Isadore Kieve

429 Mrs Elizabeth Armstrong

432 Henry Gortatowsky

S Monroe X 501 W J Brazil

502 N C Oliver

O J Davies

503 Edwin Farkas

504 Mrs Eva Asher

505 Sigo Farkas

506 Israel Prisant

507 A R Irvine

510 C C Sapp

511 Rev E A Landau

512 A J Fleetwood

515 Samuel Reich

517 R E Champion

518 Mrs A T Hobbs

519 L M Jarrard

523 J W Armstrong

524 B W Simon

526 G W Farkas

527 J D Weston

530 E J Davis

531 R E Johnson

600 Vacant

S Madison X

601 Lena Kendall

609 S W Rubin

610 Susie Jarvis

611 R L Pitts

615 M G Murray

617 G C Palmer

618 Wm Hall*

619 Mrs Ida Van Houten

620 D J Adams

622 Mrs Ada Denson

623 H A Brown

624 Promise Pittman*

625 Morris Ginsberg

627 Henry Jordan*

631 Loster Burks*

634 Eula Mason*

635 Walter Walker*

,,,,,, ,,

S Davis X

637 Rock Green*

638 Isom Fulton*

639 Rev G E Hall*

640 Johnson Whitehead* 644 Vacant

; Cost Less per*
GENERAL

ALB 305BR0AD ST. ALBANY.GA.

28

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Commerce--Contd 645 Frank Reed* 646 James Allison* 676 C J Boyd* 706 Wm Lewis*
COMMERCE AL--From Front w, 1 s of Commerce
COMPRESS AL-- 110 Leona Mix* 112 Sallie Lewis* 114 E A Rich* 126 Marie Coleman* 1 rr 126 Julius Moore* 2 rr 126 Joseph Farley* 130 E C Hall* 1 rr 130 Hattie McWilliams* 2 rr 130 James Robinson* 132 Samuel Ramsey* 134 A B Griffin* rr 134 Peter Ellis* 138 Lillie Alexander* rr 138 Alonzo Willis* 140 Lawrence Brown* 1 rr 140 Susie Underwood* 2 rr 140 Fannie Rutherford* 142 Susie Gilliard*
CORN--From S Jefferson east, 1 south of Cotton, Ragsdale
CORN (Ragsdale)--From Jef ferson w
COTTON (Ragsdale) -- From Jackson w, 7 s of Broad
408 John Hammock* 409 George Blackwell* 411 Littleton Walker* 412 Nemi Smith* 413 Wm Wesley* 414 John Hicks* 415 Neal Randall* 416 Ida Childs* 418 Wm Liferidge* 419 Scott Johnson* 421 Samuel Ward*
Newton rd X S Monroe X
422 Alonzo Ming* 424 Oscar Hammock* 426 Claude Laing* 428 Ernest Bell* -- Easter McCorne*
James Hall* Thomas Lewis* Hattie Harris*
COURT AV--From 227 Broad N to Pine 1 w of Washington 101 John Taylor* 103 Beverly Gordon* 105 John Clem* 107 Son Miller*

109 Sarah Patterson* 111 J J Jordan* 113 S E Scrutchin 115 Carrie Edwards* 117 Vacant 119 Arnie Marshall* 120 Stanley Pressing Club* 121 Vacant 122 Vacant 124 Ann Starr Cigar Co 125 Eugene Richardson* 126 Southern Engineering
Corp 127 J L Rarey 128 Morrison Undertaking Co 129 Vacant 131 J W Joiner
CRUGER'S AV--From 510 N Madison west to Davis
601 Hattie Murphy* 602 Cora Jones* 603 Octavia Clements* 605 Wm Milo* 606 Janie Ellison* 607 Lula Edwards* 608 Vacant 610 John Hester* 612 Vacant 614 Mary Howard* 616 Thomas Hall*
618 Lucinda Williams* 620 Annie Batten* 624 Daniel Wolfolk* 626 Mary Rusher* 628 Wm Davis* 630 Lizzie Kay* 632 Willis Green* 634 Frank Graham* 636 Augustus Graham* 638 Lanie Nelson*
CRUGER'S AL--From 607 N Madison west to Davis
603 Amy Sawyer* 605 Lula Smith* 607 Essie Pitts* 608 Frank James* 610 Jasper Ford* 611 Annie Powell* 612 Samuel McNeil* 613 Beulah Davis* 614 Arthur Mathay* 615 Thomas Perkins* 617 Mary Ellis* 618 Jeanette Lemon* 620 Sallie Hardy* 622 Robert Meeks* 624 Susan Brown* 628 Ruffin Robinson* 630 Lula Jordan* 632 Willie M Hicks* 634 Robert Sheffield*
Davis X

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

1% Parmrn aan nrdl City PD ro.p_ e.rt_ y

_
Pecan Groves a Specialty

Office Phone

DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

_'

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

CUTLIFF ADDITION -- End Pine

DAVIS N--From Broad n, 7 w of Flint River
106 Gordon Reese* 108 H H Ellis*
Pine X

DAVIS S--From Broad s, 7 w of Flint River 102 Wallace Bynum* 103 Hattie Clark*
104 Madison Overstreet*
Commerce X
205 Ulysses Peppers* 207 Albert Lee* 208 Mary Riley* 209 Samuel Malone* 210 John Allen* 211 Jesse Norwood* 213 Augustus Dozier* 215 Samuel Bell*
Highland av X
309 James Wiggins* 311 Marinda Jones* 315 John Warren* 317 Clyde Humphrey* 319 G S Johnson* 321 Kent Lunford*

South X

509 Sylvia Turner*

511 John Urquehart*

513 Pleamon James*

515 Charles Robinson*

517 George Jackson*

519 Henry Phillips*

521 Cleveland Jackson*

DAWSON ROAD

Tift X

-- EE Huie

E J Simmons

C D Mayfield

James Graves*

414 B T Wells 418 W P Rouse
Monroe X 510 J W McCook 515 Budd Collins 517 Mrs Nannie Pearce 519 J D Green 521 H E Broome
Madison X
ELEVENTH -- From Jefferson w, 17 n of Broad
602 Flint River Cotton Mills School
630 J H Davis
ELIZABETH AV (E Albany)-- 1 n of E Broad
ELLIOTTS AL (See Mercer al)
EUREKA AL--A continuation of Mooneys al
304 Carrie Porter* 306 Mary J Moore* 307 James Hardy* 311 Dock Williams* 312 Rev N I Irving 313 Josie Johnson*
315 Richard Singleton* 317 Richard Davis* 321 Lula Daniel*
323 Jesse Walker* 326 Charles Washington* 402 Minnie McCray*
404 Russell Johnson* 406 Corinne Maxwell* 408 Mollie Paxton* 410 Charles Crawford*
Westbrook av X 501 Bina Cooper* 502 Lucy Judkins* 505 Lizzie Porter*

DECATUR--From Front w to Washington, 1 s of Planters 111 Wm Mattox* 113 Logan Jameson*
115 Wm Worthy*
DEWEY--From 729 E Broad w 122 Eliza Bailey*
DEWEY (E Albany)--From E Broad n, 6 e of Flint River
DIVISION AL (See Broad al)
DORSEY (Ragsdale)
EIGHTH--From Jefferson w, 14 n of Broad
nw cor Fair Grounds 404 M C Watson 412 Z E McCurdy

IARKAS AL--(See Broad Al)
FIFTH--From From w, 11 n of Broad
202 D A Willis 207 Carolina Spears* 209 Wm Orse* 217 Emmett Sanders 219 R L Bradford 221 L R Hester 224 B H Moon
Jackson X
301 W E Flanagan 303 R E L Rhoades 305 A M Purvis 307 J T W L Davis 313 B W Hill
FIFTH AL--From Washington w, 1 n of Fifth

Nunnally's Candy, Soda Water, Cigars and Flowers
ALBANY DRUG CO. B2S?
Under Masonic Temple, S. W, Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

30

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

FIRST--From Front w, 7 n of

Broad

114 G E Davis IV Washington X

209 W J Collins

210 Vacant

211 J A Jordan

212 C E Hysler

215 D V Holt

216 H B Roberts

217 G W Welch

219 Mrs M M Perry

221 A D Galt

Jackson X

418 J D Moseley

421 G W Jones

Monroe X

501 P W Jones

509 Sarah Axum*

511 Ella Axum*

513 Samuel Williams*

514 Lewis Wolbright*

515 Corinne Clark*

517 Pinkie Street*

525 Thaddeus Mercer*

527 Rev H F Nelson* Madison X

604 Ernest Williams*

610 Charles Duncan*

613 Saul Stillman*

615 Carrie Spruell*

616 John Croomes*

617 James Wilson*

621 Harriett Lockett*

623 Laura Williams*

624 Mollie Washington*

625 Rudolph Brown*

627 Lizzie Wilson*

629 Flora Washington*

631 Ella Thomas*

640 Prince Homer*

641 Ella Jones*

642 Wm Strickland* Davis X

FIRST AL--From Washington w, 1 n of First
111 Neal Mathews* 113 Mose Hooks* 115 James Roundtree* 117 Edward McGee*
X Washington X
508 James Alls* 509 P P Reid* 515 Rebecca Johnson* 518 Shellie Pouncy* 519 Silas White*

FLEISHER'S AL--From Front w, 1 s of Commerce 103 John Dismuth* 105 Maijy Roebuck* 106 Arthur Fletcher* 107 S T Marshall* 109 Vacant

111 Mollie Johnson* 113 Ida Tompkins* 114 Samuel Hines* 115 Benjamin Carr* 116 Mamie Holmes* 117 Wm Coleman* 118 Rosa Phillips* 119 Lula Smith* 120 Bishop Bennett* 121 Charles Harris* 122 Alfred Melton* 123 Felix Carter* 124 Essie M Willis* 126 Ada Mayes* 128 Mollie Wright* 130 Frank Reddick*
S Washington X 308 Ella Anthony* 310 Carilla Green* 314 Charles Lewis*
S Jefferson X
FLINT 101 Susie Day* 105 Jennie White* 109 James Graham* 111 Roberta Grant* 113 Daisy Lias* 113 A K L Lias* 115 Walter Barber* 117 Cyril Pearce* 1 rr 117 Vonia Freeman* 2 rr 117 Susie Gilliard* 119 Charles Cosmockos 133 Hattie Smith* 135 Vacant 139 Annie B Williams* 143 Pace Tire Co N Washington X
207 Rosa M Hudson* 211 Wm Knight* 217 Garter Coal Co 221 SAL Ry, frt office
G S W & G R R, genl office
G S W & G R R, frt
office 230 W A Glass 235 Union Gro Co 236 Mrs Helen Smith 237 Mrs Fannie Clark
Jackson X
305 W H Budd 308 M F Turnipseed
C R Davis 309 E W Wood 310 J M Morton 310% J M Garland
C T Sadler 311 Richard Pattison
A J Aspinwall 312 W S Cook 312 City Water and Light
Plant 313 R B Brown

LINCOLN

M. C. HUIE

__,, fiorner Pin and Jacksert Sales Telephone 739

AUTO CO.. Inc. 'T- "

Authorized Sale* and Sorvico X'OX'Q.SOIV

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

31

314 Mrs Effie Marshall 316 G W Saye
317 J D Weld

652 John Green* 654 Clara Brown*

319 C D Stiles

FLINT AL--From Front w, 1

323 C B Pritchett

n of Flint

Jefferson X 305 Fannie Jones*

401 W H Anderson

306 Wm King*

405 J R Cross

307 Lottie Leonard*

407 D I Howe

308 Emma Jordan*

409 J C Findley
J R Heidt 411 W T Bowen 412 J I Gilbert
413 Mrs Maggie Goss 415 Mrs A B Greer 416 J P Morgan
417 J H Coffey 418 Salim Joseph

309 King Washington* 316 May Richardson* 317 Simon Jones* 320 George Ray* 421 Hattie Davis*
423 Nora Daniels* 425. James Jackson* 427 Angeline Watson*

419 S E Scrutchin

429 Freeman Coleman*

420 Aubrey Allen

431 Essie Cooper*

421 R S Wallis

433 Tempie Scott*

423 J H Kimbrough*

2 w N Washington Georgia

425 W S Hancock

Commission Co

426 J H Lee*

3 w N Washington Armour &

427 Henry Bowen*

Co

429 Lula Sheffield*

430 J B Griffin*

431 U L Weston

500 J C Moon

Monroe X

F J Morris

503 Roop Snow

504 H S Howell

505 W C Roberts

506 J L Edwards

508 G T Phelps

515 D E Hornsby

516 Mrs M W Smith

521 W N Ticknor

524 W E Smith

527 A C Oliver

528 C C Smith

FOURTH--From Front w, 10 n of Broad
204 V O Hall 205 G L Sheppard 206 L A Vestal 207 W U Curtis 211 L B Moore 211% A H Kingsley 212 R L Kearsey 213 Mrs Ella Barbre 214 G A Gaissert
216 Mrs Elizabeth Kenyon 217 H V Griffin 218 J A Jones 222 F A Wallace
223 Mrs Fannie Bass

529 C R Bradshaw

Jackson X

531 F G Edwards

300 E E Watkins

Madison X 302 C A Klein

603 Flint St School

304 H A Stallings

604 Shedrick Bridges*

306 G E Maddox

606 Mose Cother*

307 C O Bales

608 Wm Jones*

308 E D Friedsam

611 Wm Shellman*

310 O J Beavers

613 John Taylor*

312 L S Howard

615 James Jackson*

615% John Otterson*

FOURTH AL--From Washing

617 Moses Williams*

ton w, 1 n of 4th

621 Susan Freeman* 623 Pearlie Smith* 625 Mollie Moultrie* 626 Lula Peterson* 627 Sanford Moultrie*

FRONT N--From Broad n, 1 w of Flint River
Albany Pass Terminal Sta

629 Arnold Lango*

Albany Pass Terminal

631 Cyril McDaniel*

Co

Davis X

ACL Ticket Office

649 Virginia-Carolina Chemi cal Co
651 J H Merritt

C of Ga Ticket Office G N Ry Ticket Office G S W & G Ticket Office

iri/TD^C
|%Uwl\EaK O

SDAfmUIV EETID* V

H. W. RUCKER Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

32

(1922) R. L. PORK & CO.'S

Front N--Contd SAL Ticket Office The Union News Co G S W & G Ticket Office
100 Charles Robinson* 112-14 Empire Smithing Co 115 Flint River Garage 116 G H Trussell 119 Mollie Mansfield* 120 Edward Bass*
Pine X 122 W F Satterwhite 200 G C Toliver 208 Albany Motors & Parts
Co 303 Roy Williford* 315 Wortman The Welder
W T Divine 405-07 M W Tift Gro Co
FRONT S--From Broad s, 1 w of Flint River 92 Lula Wilson* 96 Pinkie Reese* 97 Rebecca Jones*
102 Ella Harris* 104 Robert Walker* 116 Mrs Julia Thomas* 118 Sinclair Scarboro* 120 Ida Barlow* 122 Corinne Ramsey* 124 Frank Harris* 126 Wm Thomas*
Commerce
205 Elizabeth Booker* Maggie Bright*
207 Lena Walker* 209 H C Braddy* 211 Carrie Bush*
Fleishers al X
515 Wm Rush* 513 Henry Bell* 500 Camilla Stubbs*
GILLIONYILLE ED -- From end Pine southwest
GRADY--From South s, 1 w of
Front 114 Wm Miller* 410 Mrs Harriet Haynes 412 Wm Jackson* 414 Wm Edgert* 415 Gilbert Sampson* 416 Davis Richardson* 418 Grace Browder
Mercer
500 Sarah Davis* 502 Eldridge Davis* 503 Oscar Randall* 504 A L Merritt* 505 Emmett Turner* 508 Pearce Lockett* 509 Mary Reddick* 510 Augustus Potts* 511 John Finn*

512 Emanuel Williams* 513 Rufus Lang* 514 Emmett Davis* 600 Benjamin Jones* 601 Harry Brennan* 603 Sallie White* 604 Albert McLeod* 605 Fannie Green*
HIGHLAND AY -- From S Front west, 2 south of Broad
102 George Keaton* 104 Thomas Parsons* 105 Mrs Georgia Faircloth 106 Mattie Cottrell* 107 Samuel Brown* 108 Judge Thomas* 109 Aaron Smith* 110 Ada Thomas* 111 John Redding* 112 Joseph Hogan* 113 Henry Jones* 114 Edward Motley* 115 M-ariah Jones* 116 Charles Durham* 117 Florence Daly* 118 Fannie Waters* 119 Russie Beachump* 121 Margaret Watson* 123 John Braddy* 125 Lillie Wright*
S Washington X
200 Fannie Campbell* 202 Mary Gilford* 204 Wm Gary* 205 Jordan Ellison* 206 Pattie Lofton* 207 Fudge Osborne* 208 Dock McCoy* 209 Della Williams* 211 Carrie Williams* 212 Sallie Perry* 213 Ella Turner* 215 Donald Pearce* 216 David Hammock* 217 Josephine Singleton* 218 Lucinda Coles* 219 Evalyn Henderson* 220 Temple Mack* 221 Dock Washington* 224 Henry Killings
S Jackson X
302 F G Jenkins* 303 Andrew Hazel* 305 Lula Martin* 307 T J Elmore* 309 Henry Sanders* 310 Wm McGruder* 311 Evalina Scott* 312 Richard Barber* 313 Howard Dawson*
Arthur Williams* 314 Willie McCarthy* 315 Cleveland Lovett* 316 Robert Ford*

J. W. Bush Motor Co.

PHONE 1260 128 Pine Street

Dealers In DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES

P A. Rosenberg & Co.

CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS

_

FQR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (i922)

43

218 Albany Shoe Shine Parlor 220 Suitorium 222 A D Corn

319 Mrs E G Hilsman 323 J A Davis

224 Palm Billiard Hall Palm Cigar Stand
225 Court House 226 C E Sadler 228 W A McLarty
230 Farmer's Land Loan & Title Co
230y2 Pottle & Hofmayer N E Benson J C Keaton
The Jefferson Farms 232 Lee's Pharmacy
234 New Albany Barber Shop 2341-2 Rumney Hotel 236 Metropolitan Cafe 238 American Railway Ex
press Co
23814 H H Williamson A W Wood York & Co
Georgia Loan & Invest ment Co
240 Morrow-Cook Furniture Co
241 New Albany Hotel
New Albany Cigar Stand rr 241 Garrett's Garage 242 Fire Department 246 Albany Chamber of Com
merce
246 Police Headquarters City Building
Chamber of Commerce 248 Albany Paint & Wall Pa
per Co

..... a,i.

^ JeflEerson X

400 Albany Bap Church

404 J S Murray

405 Y M C A ^,406 E W Slappey
^408 Allison Apts D P Starr
F F Baker Jr J C Cornell H C Cox
G J Callaway 410 Georgia Fryer 411 C E Fryer
414 T E Maultsby

415 Mrs Henrietta Mayer 410 R S Smith 420 Hart Studio
F K Hart

421 Mrs B F Manning
422 H W Coleman 423 L A Rouse 424 D G Davis

425 W A Stokes 426 J H Adkins

429 W F McClellan 430 G W Owens 431 C D Smith

...

If Monroe X

500 H E McCollum

502 J J Kalmon

503 Mrs C M Pray

504 Sigmund Sterne 511 D L Wooten

514 Dermot Shemwell 515 J D Pope

517 T H Milner

24814 Holland Studio

518 G N Pope

250 Royal Ice Cream Parlor

W T Grimes

X Jackson X 519 Vacant

300-302 M C Huie Auto Co 306 J W Watt

522 Mrs Sallie D Jones K B Hodges

310 The Munnerlyn Apts
Mrs D M Munnerlyn 3 Mrs Luella Newcomb 4 Ray Pinkston 5 L W Sterne

522% J M Barnett 523 S E Bush 526 J C Keaton 532 P H Jones
533 T W Ventulett

7 H S Avey 8 F H Bates
9 Mrs R N Parks 11 Joseph Hunter 14 J W Bush
23 Brooks Geoghegen 24 Omar Sanders 25 J C Freeman 28 E A Frye 31 C Q Wright 33 J S Ivey Street continued 311 W E Rowsey
314 J R de Graffenried 315 Mrs Jennie R Clark 318 Mrs Cena Whitehead

Madison X 601 W A Sinclair 602 C R Gleaton 606 Settie Sterne 605 J C Edge
607 Newton Burge 609 E H Rousseau 611 A G Askin 614 Vacant
615 H M Miller 616 F A Robert
617 E L Babbitt 619 Mrs A E Walden 620 F E Hall
621 H F Williams 623 H L Seigler 624 J W Ragan

44

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Pine--Contd 626 M W Harris
627 G W Wallace
628 Joseph Frank
629 H W Shine
630 J J Conyers 631 J T Burdeshaw

Davis X

701 J M Campbell 705 G W Wallace 708 Mary Garrett*

709 J W Smith 710 Mittie Mason* 713 S A Halstead 714 Ruffin Tarver*
715 G W Kinney 716 David Burns*
Boze av X

719 A J Wood* 720 Thomas Lester* 721 Fannie B Wimbush* 723 Henrietta Jackson*
725 Arthur Peterson*
726 Arthur Butts* 727 Horace Gibbs* 728 Lessie Brown*

729 Girl Reese* 730 Victoria Johnson*
731 Rev Judge Lowry*

732 James Bell* 734 Washington Toney*

735 Evelyn Judge* 810 E S Portis* 811 James Boger*

812 Beatrice Williams* 815 Romeo Cheever*

605 Mozell Washington* 607 Annie B Hopper* 614 Samuel Best*
616 Ella Mayo* 618 Sherman Byrd* 620> Charles Thorne* 622 Theresa Jones* 624 Amos Lemon* 626 Richard Johnson*
Davis X
638 J D Harris* 640 King Small* 649 Essie Jones* r 651 Dolly Wimbush* 654 Henry White* 656 Samuel Sloan* 658 Charles Warren*
300 Edgar Knix* 301 Annie M Day*
303 Vacant 305 Lula Cutliff* 306 Thomas Clark*
307 Patsy Hooks* 309 G A Brown* 310 Lucius Burks* 311 Thaddeus Wiggins* 312 James Browder* 313 George Green* 314 Wm Jackson* 315 Rev I L McKinney*
316 Wm Hurley* 317 Jane Shepherd*
318 Mollie Smith* 320 West Parks*
322 W T Ellis* 324 M H Hardwick *
S Jefferson X

817 Grady Pittman* 819 Mary Davis* 820 Jennie Williams* 821 Henry Williams*
822 Alice Hall* 824 Rosa May* 826 Bessie McKiever* 833 Dock Jackson end Daniel Gibson* -- James Arteson* __ e J Simmons -- Mrs D V Fuller - York Spry* _ E J Simmons _ J R Arrowood __ w M Weaver _ O C McCray*
_ A J Piland
- Joseph Ivey - J I Denson
PINE AL--From Washington

402 Rev E T Tunson*
407 James Beaman* 409 Lizzie Jordan* 410 George Primus*
411 L M French* 412 J W Stroble* 413 Elmina Porter* 414 Bessie Thomas*
416 C S Burns* 417 Mary Robertson*
418 Eugene Davis* 419 Ernest Thomas* 421 James Perry* 422 Claude Mosely* 424 Wm Johnson 425 Wm Edwards* 427 Hannah Givens* 428 Arvie Rollins* 429 George Thomas*
432 Wm Dison* S Monroe X

w, 1 n of Pine N Monroe X
504 John Norwood* 514 Stella Gibson* 515 Robert King*
N Madison X

500 Hager Hall * 502 Georgia Moore* 504 Jefferson Moore*
505 A G Gooden* 507 E M Johnson*

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

45

508 W L Miller* 509 Sophie Rogers* 510 Benjamin Cochran* 512 Wm Bragg* 515 Wm Anderson* 517 W A Sampson* 519 Mary Davis* 521 J G Sinton* 523 R P Owens* 525 L C Hamilton* 527 H T Powell*
S Madison X 600 S L Thompson* 602 Ruby Martin* 608 Oscar Cooper* 609 Robert Mathews* 618 Hilliard Mitchell* 622 Ambrose Holloman*
PEAT'S AL bet Pine and Flint from Monroe to Madison
RAGSDALE--A suburb south of city w of S Jackson

314 Mrs Elizabeth Jordan 315 St Theresa's Catholic
Church 316 W H Grantham 317 Irby Meadors 323 C G Parramore
Jefferson X
403 J L Ross 405 J H Knight 407 J W Culbreth 408 Vacant 409 W L Warren 410 W G Culbreth 412 D T Dyal 414 C J Knight 416 W A Rachals 417 W F Hill 418 Mrs K E Leonard 419 J J Hill 421 H B Clark 422 E P Armstrong 423 Mrs H W Grimes 425 M A Jarrard 426 O A Brownlow

EAWSOX CIRCLE--From 609 2d n
905 G W Reid 907 J L Bacon 908 R H Jones 915 Wm W Pace Jr
RESIDENCE--From Front w 4 n of Broad
201 J D Hutto 202 Rutledge Meadors 203 N D Adcox 204 Mrs Drusie Inman 206 C A McNeil 208 W E Phillips 209 Nannie Fields 210 Mrs S E Floyd 211 B M Conaghan 212 J W Joiner Jr 213 Mrs Minnie Patton 214 J W Joiner 216 W A McLarty 217 Mrs O B Wightman 218 T E Pate 219 Mrs P B Joiner
Jackson X
300 Paul Arthur 301 Mrs Sallie S McIntosh 304 W E Brown 305 W D Manning 306 L K Newlin 307 C M Courson 308 J S Clark 309 J E LeGreve 309% Mrs Jeffie Smith 311 I C Fields 311% Mrs Ellen Mason 312 M H Wightman 313 Rev Leo Keenan

Monroe X
427 L H Hancock 431 Henry Geggstatter
W A Johnson 511 Lee Malone 517 T W Jarrard 520 Amos Stringer* 524 Green Willis* 525 Rev Elbert T Thomas* 526 Wm Carter* 527 Mittie Rucker*
Madison X
603 Davis Bonner* 604 Albert Caldwell* 605 Alexander Lockett* 606 Nancy Jones* 607 Rev Q E Primo* 608 Henry Asbury* 609 James Price* 611 Russell Keiglor* 612 Annie Wright* 613 Walter Johnson* 614 John Davis* 615 Henry Bryant* 616 Enoch Adams* 617 Missouri Carter* 618 Raven Jones* 619 Dollie Wright* 620 Fannie Culver* 621 Leila Wilson* 622 John Perry* 623 Robert Wheeler* 624 Wright Rowley* 625 Horace Sims* 626 Ella Jones*
Davis X
627 Katie Robinson* 629 Pomp Williams* 631 Allen Peterson*

ALBANY DRUG GO.--Garden, Flower and Field Seed
We Deliver Anywhere In City Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets
Phones 860-861

46

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

RESIDENCE AL--From Wash ington w, 1 n of Residence 206 Amelia Reed* 211 Andrew Hardwick* 213 Dennis Durham* 215 Emanuel Ransom* 217 Emma James* 410 Wm Slay*

RIVER RD (Ragsdale)--From Boundary s, 1 w of Jackson
613 C G Wyatt* -- Ocie Russell*
Henry Fleming*
Lula Mathis* Fannie Morris* Honeywell Logan* Ohinie Crass* R L Palmer* Lottie Gibson* Ball Park* Henry Mason* Ellen Sanford* Durry Simmons* Evalina Alexander* Andrew Demps* John Stewart* Samuel Johnson* Solie Terrell* Osceola Coachman* Rhina McKinney* Wm Morris* Rev Lewis Wingfield* Evergreen Baptist Ch
Mrs R L Mills Roxie A Sibley* Joseph Moore* Henry Bush * Estelle Malone* J C Smith

SCHLEY (E Albany)--From E Broad n, 7 e of Flint river

SECOND--From Front w, 8 n

of Broad

109 J B Powell

110 GR Barber

111 J E Whiddon

112 O A Jones

114 W L Redmond

115 W A Boyett

116 N H Leonard

117 J T Kenney N Washington X

211 Vacant

213 Vacant

214 J M Bradford

215 W V Sweat

218 F P Wortman

312 R G Jenkins

314 B L Philpot

316 Lawton Holley

318 J E Gill

Jefferson X

400 Vacant

402 Walter Beckham

404 W D Bullard

407 D G Carroll

411 C J Thornton

413 Frank Williams

415 Mrs F E Hall

416 V E Brisbois

417 E H Warren

420 J T Barnes

421 Edward Stallings

422 F F Farmer

423 Claude Payton

424 T W Ayres

425 C E Newell

427 Clem McDaniel

431 R F Worley
Monroe X

508 Harry Friedlander

509 J W Hargrove

510 L G Coley

511 Howard Key

513 A V Buck

516 G A McArthur

517 A C Cox

518 Vacant

521 Vacant 523 F G Gooding

525 Harry Nankin

530 C R Johnson

600 P A Price

Madison X

601 B B Manning

602 C T Baldwin

604 W W Bunting

606 J W Reynolds

607 George Kilpatrick

608 C S Haston

609 W J Rakel

610 M J Dabney

612 J E Walker

SECOND AL--From Washing
ton w, 1 n of 2d 110 Mose Davis* 112 David Thomas* 115 Joseph Grant* 116 Hennie Roundtree* 119 Simeon Stiles*

SEVENTH--From Front w, 13
n of Broad 301 J W Braddy* 303 H H Bradwell 304 Samuel Hart 309 J G Youngblood 310 T B Gibson 312 J R Jones 321 M H Gunnells
429 L B Hall 503 Cora Doyle* 505 Burrell Scroggins* 505 John Williams*
507 Vacant 513 Harry Hall

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., INC XVSXI.'S""

Authorized Salas and Service

Service Telephone 61B

ForcLsoiv Buy a Ford and Bank the
Difference. Over 6,000,000 in Use

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

47

515 Albany Floral Co J M Griffith. H C Hall
-- W S Cameron & Co
SHACKELFORD AL --(S e e Residence al)
SIXTH---From Front w, 12 n of Broad 202 Edward White* 204 Louis Hayes* 205 J W Pouncy* 206 Calvin Ledford* 207 Wm McDonald*
208 Charles Williams* 209 Anthony Riggans* 210 J D Woodall* 211 George Ivory* 212 Daniel Franklin* 213 Albert Floyd* 214 Arthur Ingram* 216 Wm Hurt* 223 Thomas Sawyer* 306 Mrs A R Rowell
SIXTH AL--From Washington w, 1 n of 6th
SOCIETY---From Front w, 6 n of Broad
- Werden Lumber Co Front X
117 Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp X Washington X
202 F C Jones 204 V C Mickler 206 C M Temple 207 Mrs E E Price 208 Gus Kanny 209 E A Ramsey 210 E P Ort 211 J W Shirley 214 Mrs Jennie Stewart 215 C E Wells 217 Mrs E B Currell 219 Mrs A J Taylor 220 T M Nelson 225 P E Roberson
Jackson X
303 O G Hall 305 W M Bagby
Notchaway Council, B S of Am
307 M M Shaw L L Ferree
310 M C Huie 311 N F Tift
L B Poole 314 E E Lee 316 C D Mallary 319 Nellie H Cutliff

413 Thad Huckabee 418 R G Riley 419 J P Clark 420 W M Van Cise 421 A J Smith 424 Walter Morrow 425 Mrs A R Spence 427 J P Champion 430 P J Brown
Monroe X
517 H D Miller 522 Ozella Coleman* 523 Major Simon* 524 David Bonner* 525 Matt Orr* 526 Mary Harvey* 527 Noah Franklin* 528 Lizzie Sharpe* 529 Vincent Davis* 530 Pleamon Williams*
Madison X
601 Thomas Scott* 604 Wm White* 606 Henrietta Bolden* 607 Robert Simon* 608 James Wiley* 609 Ida Tarver* 610 Joseph Smith* 611 Carrie Maxwell* 612 Mary James* 614 George Robinson* 615 Stonewall Jackson* 616 Theodore Dixon* 617 David Williams* 618 Mollie Scou* 619 James Johnson* 621 Eva Mathews* 622 Joseph Partell* 623 Andrew Best* 625 Mt Pilgrim Baptist
Church 627 Charles Carter* 629 John Gilbert* 631 Eliza Jones* 633 Mollie Best* 635 Charles Gray*
Davis X

m

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

M

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

48

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

South--Contd 200 Katie Pearce* 202 IdaGreen* 203 Flossie Williams* 204 Frank Blair* 205 Wiley Shepherd* 206 Ida Owens* 207 Indiana Harris* 208 James Givens* 209 Wm Wellington* 210 Thomas Hunt* 211 James Keaton* 212 Odie Arnold* 213 Jay Wallace* 214 Lamon Eatonton* 215 Dow Shepherd* 216 W A Bell* 217 John Smith* 218 Alberta Smith* 219 Henry Wagner* 220 Julia Polite* 221 Ella Powell* 222 Wm Weaver* 224 Frank Harrell* 228 C B Spillers & Son
S Jackson X
300 Mrs M B Chambers Herbert Roberson*
302 W L Chambers 303 J I Walker* 304 Robert Reed* 306 John Jones* 307 W B Goff* 308 Joseph Martin* 309 Mrs Patience Cheever* 310 Drain Thomas* 311 Frank Gatewood* 312 Wm Pate* 313 Jefferson Davis* 314 W C Outlaw* 315 R W Paine* 316 S B Bryant* 317 Jesse Oliver* 318 Jacob Daniels* 319 T C Johnson* 320 Mary Duncan* 321 Joseph Malone* 323 Wm Lee* 324 J H Watson* 325 Shiloh Baptist Church* 330 Mt Zion Baptist Church*
400 Norman Reese* 402 Mary E Singleton* 403 Warren Reed* 404 Henry Lenzy* 405 Essie Washington* 406 Edward Phillips* 407 Hannah Hunt* 408 J B Watson*
409 Lula Bailey* 410 Thomas Jones* 411 Ada Davis* 412 Vacant 413 Henrietta Smith*

414 Ananias Willis* 415 Amie Bell*
Westbrook av ends 416 Edward Bass* 417 Edward Henderson* 418 Arthur McFarland* 419 C B Ingram* 420 Simmie Brass* 421 Henderson Caldwell* 422 Jennie Williams* 423 L E Calhoun* 424 George Gullett* 425 Gussie Willis* 427 Jane Jones* 428 Clifford Wilkerson* 429 Julia Littman* 430 Minnie Bacon* 434 James Murphy*
S Monroe X
501 John Thompson* 503 Timothy Page* 505 Henry Mitchell* 506 George Sanders* 507 Samuel Carter* 508 Silas Smith* 509 Minnie Strickland* 510 George Jackson* 511 Asbury Newsome*
Rudolph Finnegan* 513 Thomas Phillips* 5131/2 C G Davis* 514 Mary Washington* 515 Emma Oliver* 516 Wm Thomas* 517 Alice Frazier* 518 B L McCarthy* 519 Isaac Tarver* 522 John Wyne* 525 Indiana Mims* 527 Anna Drew*
8 Madison X
617 Gilbert Sturgeon 619 Oliver Dawson* 621 Joseph Stark* 623 Charles Timley* 624 Isaac Jackson*
S Davis X
SOUTH AL--From Washing ton w, 1 s of South 301 Ned Bolden* 304 James Gibson* 308 Hattie Williams* 311 Freeman Hunt* 312 L tJ McKinney* 315 D Wheeler* 316 Parrie L Atkins* 317 Bessie Brown* 319 Wm Williams* 403 Ellen Lockett* 404 Ella Hunter* 405 James Brisbane* 415 Polly Matthews* 417 Fannie Caldwell*

J. W. Bush Motor Co. ,ff?E jj*
DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES
"SERVICE that SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

49

418 Laura Burns*

419 Annie Givens*

421 Rachel Thomas*

423 Rosa Culbreath* 609 Annie Hayslip*

610 David Thomas*

612 Carrie Bennett*

614 Elias Williams*

614% Emma Potts*

616 Henry Williams*

624 Leila Rankin*

625 Simon Snipes*

626 Charles Lawrence*

627 Emma Wilson*

628 Monroe Watson*

629 Isaiah Abrams*

630 Hall Montgomery*

631 Ephraim Thomas*

632 Robert Lemon*

633 Samuel Moultrie* 634 Jane Lemon*

635 John Lowe*

Davis X

637 Isaac Best*

STATE -- (Changed to High land av)
506 Arthur Hall* 508 Jerry Jones*
614 Katie Washington* 616 Frank Edwards* 618 Ezekiel Green*
627 Sibie Savage*

TENTH--From Front w, 16 n of Broad

THIRD -- From Front w, 9 n of Broad
112 Annie Brown* rear Emma Spikes*
114 Joseph Smith* 116 Sarah Cross* 202 J L Hall 205 E M Bozeman 206 C Y Buckner 208 T A Hubbard 212 Mrs M E Hall 213 J M Chastain 214 J A Barr 217 J A Miller
223 S S Bennett
Jackson X
300 W L Joiner 303 T A Hall
304 L L Hammond 306 Arthur Hannon 308 Charles Tyler
316 Evelyn Richardson 406 Vacant
410 Cleveland Fulenwider 412 G T Layfleld
414 Frank Stanford 422 W F Fields 424 T L Simmons

426 Morris Bluethe 430 J C Edmondson 432 J C Britton 504 Alvah Johnson 507 W A Bierman 516 J O McWhorter 517 J M Hurst 518 O C Portwood 520 F H McCalla 521 F C Jones 522 S P Henderson 524 S A Leggett
532 Madison Terrace Apts a J W Reynolds b R W Vorwerk c J H Brown
d R E McCormack e A S Goss f R D Mills g L A Roper
h Rev James Turner 533 J E Fay 607 B L Cox
610 G D Reynolds 611 H A Peacock 615 H H Williamson 621 D A Winslett
Rawson Circle X 623 J W Winslett
e end Shippers' Compress Co Huber Lumber Co
TIFT--From Front w, 5 n of Broad
205 C A Snowden 208 J C Morgan 206 W B Spillers 209 Arthur Johnston
210 Mrs C F Hollingsworth 211 D R Lipsey
217 Mrs M D Walters 217% E R Duke
H T Bullard 218 J J West 220 G K Reiney
Jackson X 301 B L Jenkins 306 C R Stripling 310 M W Tift 311 C H Cross 312 G S Whittlesey 313 J M Tomlinson
Jefferson X
408 Thomas O'Connor 409 H A Tarver
410 Mrs Alice McClelland 412 Mrs A R Denison 413 A W Wood 416 W M Fitch 417 H T McIntosh 419 J H McNeil 422 J S Billingslea 423 J B Tyler 424 G F White

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
Agents for Mnthushek, Kohler and Campbell Pianos Sold in Divided Payments
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 203 Broad Phone 101

50

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Tift--Contd 425 H W McClure 429 Vacant 430 R H Warren Monroe X 526 Edward Hampton* 527 Herbert Battle* 528 David Winchester* 529 Mattie Raymond* 530 Abraham Knight* 531 Savannah Jones* 533 Wm Breitenbach* 601 Floyd Keen* Edward Thomas* 601% Phoebe Daniels* 603 Frank Gary* 604 Clarence Williford* 605 Richard Winchester* 606 Haywood Chester* 607 Jesse Brown* 608 P M Hollis* 609 Frank Brinkley* 613 John Bruner* 615 Son Wright*
617 Ernest Sapp* 619 Vacant 621 Willis Martin* 623 James Brown* 625 Charles Walker* 627 Wesley Tapper* 629 Jessie Hays* 631 Mada Jackson* 633 Amy Winchester* 635 Ira Starks* 637 Marshall Stringer*
639 Lucius Ingram* 643 Mahala Paine* 645 J A Green* 647 Floyd Keen* 702 Jesse Richardson* 704 Alvin Hill*
705 Alfred Battle* 706 Mitchell King* 707 Major Clanton* 708 Benjamin Williams* 710 Joseph White*
712 Nehemiah Wimberly* 714 Solomon Butler* 716 Lula Young* 718 Tory Battle* 722 Susie Brown*
TWELFTH 608 G W Flowers 903 Flint River Cotton Mill Nursery
904 Mrs Ida Akin
VIENNA RD (E Albany) -- From E Broad n
WALL--From 836: W Broad w. Cutliff addn

WASHINGTON N--From Broad n, 1 w of Front
n e cor Albany Exchange Na tional Bank
104 Davis-Exchange Bank Bldg
lobby Mrs L M Wynn 203 Bradstreet Co The

205 Vacant 206 Vacant 207 Vacant 209 Virginia-Carolina
ical Co

Chem

211 Vacant 301 I W Irvin

303 R J Pearson 304 C Q Dykes

305 Vacant 306 Vacant

308 Metropolitan Life Insur ance Co

311 Vacant 312 Vacant

313 Vacant 401 Vacant 404 Tennessee Chemical Co 406 Vacant

408 Vacant 409 Tri-State Piggly Wiggly
Co 410 Southern Bell Tel & Tel

Co 412 Vacant 413 Crawford-Nash Cypress

Co 501 Mallary Realty Co 502 A V Buck

503 Swift & Co fertilizer works

504 Equitable Life Assurance Society

505 Vacant 506 Sikes & Co 507 J L Dann Lumber Co

508 Vacant 509 W .C Dunham Lumber Co

512 A W CEaplin R L Grace

602 Claude Payton 603 Andrew Martin

604 Vacant

605 Vacant

606 Vacant 607 Vacant 608 Vacant

609 Vacant 610 Vacant 611 Vacant 612 Taylor Cotton Co

613 Vacant Street Continued
105 T M Ticknor

106 Carter's Inc 107 F W Woolworth Co

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.
, , T=ock Manager**' PAUL' --, H. RETAIL Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, Phone 1058

(1922) ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY

51

108 Dougherty Hardware & Mill Supply Co
109 Vacant
109% Ventulett Bldg W S Cook E J Davis
D H Redfearn J W Kieve 110 Churchwell's 111 Newark Shore Stores Co 112 S B Brown Co 113 Gus Kanny
114% Davis-Brown Bldg
Lippitt & Burt J T Mann
115 Ward-Knight Co 117 R L Jones & Co
118-120 Steele Furniture & Hardware Co
119 Plaza Cafe 119% Jackson & Co
Albany Outdoor Adv Co Albany Tailoring Co 121 Royal Fruit Co 122 The Lewinson Co 123 Wells & Begg 124 S H Kress & Co 125 Cohn Bros 126 C R Davis Co
127 Robinson Drug Co 128 Rosenberg Bros

311 John Barney*
J R Green*
313 F H & J W Holley* 315 Pure Food Meat Market 316 O K Shoe Shine Parlor*
O K Restaurant* 317 Arthur Grocery & Prod
uce Co 318 Bell Drug Co 319 Southern Cafe* 319% S W Potette 320 J L Billingslea* 321 V J Strickland 322 Peoples Cafe 323 Hayslip & Lane 325 Dixie Army Store 326 Liberty Pool Room 327 Vacant 328 H P Wynn
332 J T Woodall Auto Top Co rear J O Weldon
333 Americus Grocery Co North X
401 McArthur-Spence Co 403 Ingram & Bailey Garage 405 Albany Ice Cream Co 407 Benjamin Terry* 409 Mrs E L Denson 411 Joseph Yespik
Residence begins

129 J W Gaggstatter

500 C of Ga Frt Office

s w cor Men & Boys' - Shop

505 Walter Cowart

Pine X 507 Mrs Winnie Fennell

n w cor Thad Huckabee Auto

J T Gogarty

Co

509 A J Denson

201 Standard Oil Co filling 511 A J Karam

station

512-18 Inman Gro Co

204 Albany Vulcanizing & Bat 513 A L Jacobs

tery Co

515 Mrs Ellen Holley

208-212 Consolidated Motor

Tift begins

Co

601 J M Ponder

212 Albany Implement &

603 H C White

Truck Co

605 G A Ohancey

218 Atlantic Coast Line Rail

E A Tharp

road Co coml agt and 606 Wm Robinson*

frt dept

607 C W Gibson

Flint X 609 W H Overby

300 Pace Tire Co

611 L F Christian

300% St Nicholas Barber

614 Albany Oil Co

Shop

Society X

301 City Fruit Co 302 Vacant

700 A D Smith 701 A J Smith

303 O K Shoe Shop*

702 J H Smart

304 St Nicholas Hotel,

703 G J Correll

305 Bargain Bicycle Shop*

704 J W Barbre jr

307 Albany Banana Co

705 J R Joyner

307 Albany Paper Co

706 Mrs C S Barbre

Union Pressing Club

707 G J Carrell

307% D A Megahee

708 Jesse White*

308 Singer Sewing Machine

709 Robert Beazley

Co 309 W W Bunting

710 Reuben Harris* 711 R M Herring

310 C W Rawson

8746

1st X

WHITE & WALKER A. G. WHITE S. J. WALKER

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil anil Accessories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on All Makes of Cars

52

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Washington IV--Contd 800 Simon Shuman* 801 W H Miller 808 Vacant 809 John Lamar* 810 J D Spillers 812 G H Piland 814 D L Jones
900 J J Tison 901 W H Tison 902 I A Carter 903 G F Jones 904 W H Harrington 905 J C J Jackson 906 J B Wilson

2d X

907 G H Piland 910 General Harris* 911 Vacant 913 A R Mason
8d X 1000 The Texas Co l 1001 C S Haston 1003 Packing Co Mkt 1005 Alex Alverti 1005-a Noah Goshia 1007 Vacant 1009 L R Scarborough 1011 Mrs Jane Thompson 1013 T C Teasley

1015 C W Dillard 1016 Ida Oxford*
4th X 1100 J D Woodall*
1101 W S Sanders 1102 Adolphus Thomas* 1103 H G Browning

1104 Solomon Maddox* 1105 Julia Cross* 1106 Wm Ford*

1107 John Quillian* 1108 Mose Green* 1109 Wm Orse* 1110 Paris Moore*

1111 J E Stover 1112 John Kinsey* 1115 Wm Bovee

5th X 1201 Vacant 1203 Anna Thomas*
1205 Vacant
1207 Ulysses Coleman*
1209 Matthew Shine* 1211 Jack Carter*

1213 Hezekiah Davis* 1215 John Franklin*

1217 Maude Timmons

6th X

1301 E M Bozeman

1303 Harriet Jackson*

1305 Robert Homer*

1307 Warren Knighton*

)

1309 Tobe Grimes*

1311 Thomas McCoy*

1313 James Foreman* 1315 Luvenia Lundy* 1315-a O C Henderson

7th X

WASHINGTON S--From Broad s, 1 w of Front
109 Automotive Service Sta tion
115 G W Stevenson & Son J F Starr
117 Lasca Cigar Co 126 Paul Elmore 128 J A Edge
130 V J Strickland
Commerce X
200 Wm Bryant* 202 P G Brown 204 E A Miller 208 Lula Lane* 209 Rebecca Hill* 210 Wm Berrvhill* 212 A B Brown* 214 Matthew Bragg* 215 Rev T W Evans* 216 Austin Bailey*
217 Bethel A M E Church* 218 Q E Webb
State X 302 James McNeal* 305 Frank Jenkins* 306 Mrs Eliza Williams*
307 Mrs Sarah White* 310 S B Dawson* 311 Samuel Dawson* 312 Arnold Johnson* 313 Daniel Shines* 314 E L Carter*
315 Alberta Johnson* 316 Howard Nelson* 317 Edward Dukes* 318 Floyd Harrell*
South X
400 George Dunwoody* Candis Jordan*
402 Alphonso Bright* Wm Hill*
404 Promise Morris* Lucille Bailey*
405 Robert Banks* 406 Jessie L Moore* 406 Edward Pace* 407 Fannie Thomas* 410 J H Flagg*
412 George Hayes* 414 Emma Bell* 416 Henry Pickens* 418 Luray Sapp*
Mercer X 501 Oakview Cemetery 504 George Hayes* 506 Isaac Rush*
508 Jane Jones* 510 John McClendon*

Albany Exchange National Bank

~

~

Capital

andTS~ urprlu- s,-$-3-- 00,00- 0.p 00.

J.
i

BROWN,

President Vice-President

-------E- KALMON, Vice-President

_

H- E- DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

53

514 Vacant 602 Vinie Harris* 604 May Coleman* 606 Floyd Brown* 610 Rebecca Sned* 622 Hayes Barnes*
WATER 300 John Flagg* 302 Henry Thomas* 304 Vacant 306 Vacant 308 James Richards* 310 Clarence ;Christie* 312 James Thomas* 314 Essie M Dunaway* 316 Lucretia Hooks* 326 Mt Hebron Baptist
Church*
S Jefferson X 400 George Buie* 402 Isaac Jones* 404 Octavia Webb* 406 John Henderson* 408 Ozel Turner* 409 Crawford McCarthy* 410 Wm Horn* 411 Frank Johnson* 412 Josephine Johnson* 414 Isaac Jones* 416 Agnew Harris* 418 Abbie Harris*
Newton rd begins 419 Easter Green* 421 Butler Robinson* 422 Erastus Allen* 424 John Smith* 426 Buster McMillan* 428 Lillie Phillips*
S Monroe X
WEST 103 Cora Henry* 109 Mary Atkins*

113 Minnie Brown* 120 George Holmes*
WESTBROOK AV 301 J M Fields 306 Susie Whitehead
308 Walter Tell* 310 Jesse Bird* 312 Annie B Lewis* 313 Robert Terrell* 314 Carrie Hillard*
WILSON (E Albany) -- From Vienna e, 1 n of E Broad 100 Mollie Mansfield*
101 J F Holly*
105 Sylvester Tolver* 115 Shed Hill*
118 Wiley Smith* 120 Annie Taylor* 130 Mack Strong* 137 Lula Barlow* 138 John McKinley* 200 Anthony Penman* 207 Georgia Hill* 208 Rebecca Thomas*
220 Caroline Hines* 305 Sallie Barlow* 311 Elizabeth Webb* 313 Augustus Evans* 314 John Lustre* 315 Willis McArthur*
WRIGHT'S AL--From 108 N Davis, w 1 block
640 Ida Hunt*
641 Henry Lester* 642 Annie Nichols* 643 Mack Mays* 644 Dennis Williams*
645 Leila Jernigan* 646 Ned Collins* 647 Lanie West*

A

ALBANY DRUG CO. ompetetnt Dru^ts Fi Your Prescriptions as Your Physician

Orders. Prompt Delivery Any Part of City

S. W. Corner Broad and Washington streets

Phones 860-861

54

(1922) R. L. PORK & CO.'S

MOREGOODS ARE BOUGHT AND SOLD
THROUGH THE
CLASSIFIED BUSINESS LISTS OF THE DIRECTORY THAN ANY OTHER MEDIUM ON EARTH

POLK'S
ALBANY
CITY DIRECTORY
1922

av . al ..
bet bkpr cor . carp
E .. h .. mfg-

Abbreviations.

...avenue .alley .between ....bookkeeper
.corner .earpenter
.East
.house manufacturing

mfr N. ne opp res
se
S.
W.

manufacturer .North . .North East .opposite ... .residence
..South East
.South
.West

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES A

NEVER ASLEEP--

OPEN ALL THE TIME

GARRETT'S G A RACE telephone 3i4

wnnnb I I 9

OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

*Abel John, firemn, r 732 Pine

Abercrombie Carl D (Jessie P), dept mgr Rosebery Bros, r 401 Broad

#Abrams Charles (Martha), lab, h Cutliff addn * Abrams Isaiah, lab, r-629 Standard Oil al

*Abrams Robert (Etta), lab, r 831 Broad

Acker Louis D (Pearl M), prop L D Acker Printing Co, h 1114 N Jefferson

Acker L D Printing Co, L D Acker prop, 234 Broad *Acree Ella M, nurse, r 206 South

#Acree Lula, cook, r 428 Broad al

*Adams Annie L, lndrs, r 310 Westbrook av

*Adams Benjamin, lab, r 1 Pace's qtrs

i

Adams Benjamin C (Ella L), elk Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, h 421 Highland

* Adams Charles (Evaline), porter, r 314 Westbrook av

Adams David W jr (Elizabeth), cashr American Rail way Express Co, h 209 N Madison

*

* 4k

f;

i

H. W. RUCKER

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S
Adams Dillard J (Ida), policemn, h 620 Commerce * Adams Enoch (Coma), lab, h 616 Residence Adams Harry O (Elda), pdlr, h 830, Byron rd Adams Joel E (Aleta), electn Electric Service Co, r
516 N Washington Adams John, mill hd, r 1910 N Madison Adams John B (Emma F), linemn Water & Light
dept, r 426 Residence
Adams John W (Sarah), slsmn Burroughs Adding Machine Co, r 406 Broad
*Adams Lorine, elk Wm Berryhill, r Commercial al *Adams Louise, Indrs, r 310 Westbrook av *Adams Mary, r 511 South
Adams Nathan J, elk New Albany Hotel, r 241 Pine Adams Nell, r 620 Commerce *Adams Polly (wid Charles), h Odom Ragsdale *Adams Ralph (Maude), lab, h 206 Mooneys al *Adams Seanette, r 110 Highland av *Adams Walter (Bertha), garage 212 S Jackson, h
508 S Madison
*Adams Wm (Mollie), lab, h 515 N Madison *Adams Wm (Emma), lab, h 1 Pace's strs Adcox N David (Emma), formn, h 203 Residence *Addison May, Indrs, r 608 Flint Adkins John H (Lucy), gro 111 S Madison, h 426 Pine *Adkinson Frank (Nancy), wood, h Newton rd, Rags
dale
Adler Benjamin (Blanche), sec-treas Tri-State Piggly Wiggly, h 411 Broad
AETNA INSURANCE CO, Albany Insurance Agency Agts, 145 Pine
Ainsworth Harris (Lottie), farmer S B Brown Co, r Florida Short route
Akin Frank C, mill hd, r 904 12th Akin Ida (wid Benjamin H), h 904 12th Akin Mary, mill hd, r 904 12th Akins J Wm (Mary), r 900 Washington Akins Thomas C (Maggie), elk, r 316 3d Alaga Lumber Co, F L Gordy mgr, 242i/2 Broad Albany Auto Top Co, P A McDonald prop, 110 Pine Albany Banana Co (Paul Newman), 307 N Washing
ton
Albany Baptist Church, 400 Pine
ALBANY BATTERY CO, W J Brazil Prop Vesta Bat tery Service, Vesta Batteries for all Make of Cars, 305 Broad, Tel 993 (See left top lines)
Albany Candy Co, C M Shackelford prop, 204 E Broad Albany Canning Co, Ervin Chabot prop, 3d ALBANY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, H A Tarver
Pres, G J Callaway Vice-Pres, J H Mock Sec, W M Baldwin Treas, City Hall, 246 Pine, Tel 216

iiSBSWWsr STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

57

ALBANY COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, W B Haley Pres, 226 North, Tel 236 (See front and top sten cil)
Albany District Pecan Exchange, Wm P Bullard presmgr, F H Wood v-pres, A D Galt sec, J W Gilles pie treas, north nw cor Washington
ALBANY DRUG CO, W T Sadler Mgr, Prescription Druggist, Toilet Articles, Cigars, Candies, Gar den Field and Flower Seeds, 200 Broad, Tel 860 and 861 (See left top lines)
ALBANY EXCHANGE NATIONAL BANK, P J Brown Pres, A J Lippett Vice-Pres, E H Kalmon VicePres, H E Davis Vice-Pres-Cashr, Washington, ne cor Broad, Tel 63 (See right top lines)
Albany Floral Co, R P Amos prop, 515 7th
ALBANY GROCERY CO, C E Fryer Pres, W F Fryer Sec-Treas, G J Callaway V-Pres and Gen Mgr, Whol Grocers 117-121 Pine, Tel 914
Albany Hardware & Mill Supply Co, C W Rawson pres, B B Manning sec, 135 Pine

C. R. DAVIS COMPANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

ALBANY HAT CO (J J McDonald), Manufacturers and Renovators of Fur, Felt and Straw Hats, Old Hats Manufactured into New Ones at Small Cost, Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention, 112 N Jackson, Tel 1154 (See right center lines)
ALBANY HERALD THE (Daily), Herald Publishing Co Publishers, H M McIntosh Editor, 138 Pine, Tel 600 (See page 2)
Albany High School, Mamie Brosnan prin, Monroe cor Society
ALBANY HOUSE FURNISHING CO, B B Ivey Pres and Mgr, Complete Home Furnishers 226-228 Broad, Tel 120
ALBANY ICE CREAM CO (Charles A and Earl R Chabot), Whol Dealers and Manufacturers 405 N
Washington, Tel 696
ALBANY IMPLEMENT & TRUCK CO (F S Coch ran), Farm Operating Equipment, 212 N Wash ington, Tel 842
ALBANY INSURANCE AGENCY, A E McLean Mgr, All Kinds of General Insurance, 145 Pine, Tel 30 (See front cover)
ALBANY LAU.NDRY CO, Dawson Owens Pres-Mgr, Launderers, Dry Cleaners, Dyers, "The Daylight Plant," 230-232 North, Tel 39 (See backbone)

S8SS?itffi

ft

PHONE 720

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED

STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

58

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Albany Methodist Episcopal Church South, Rev W H Budd pastor, N Jackson nw cor Flint
Albany Motors & Parts Co, O A Ross prop, 208 Front Albany Mutual Building & Loan Association, J E Foy
jr pres, F H Bates v-pres, R M Lambe sec-treas, 223% Broad *Albany Normal School, 408 S Monroe Albany Oil Co, W H Schroeder mgr, 614 N Washing ton Albany Outdoor Advertising Co (L E Gortatowsky), 119% N Washington Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co (G W Kilpatrick), 248 Pine Albany Paper Co (J C Mason), 307 N Washington Albany Passenger Terminal Station, R E Davis agt, Clem McDaniel sta mstr, Front ft of North Albany Peanut Co, G W Jones jr mgr, 618 North Albany Petroleum Co ( C M Hunter, M B Hammond), N Jefferson sw cor Flint Albany Produce Co, E H Kalmon mgr, 218 North Albany Real Estate Co, Dermot Shemwell pres, H H Hedrick v-pres, W L Lee sec-treas, 223% Broad ALBANY RETAIL MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION INC, B B Ivey Pres, F H Bates First Vice-Pres, I B Callaway Second Vice-Pres, J S Etheredge Sec and Traffic Mgr, Mrs R C Dillingham Asst Sec, 111% N Jackson, Tel 15 Albany Serum Co, C L Wagner pres, W B Walker v-pres, L E Epple sec-treas, 3d and Front Albany Shoe Shine Parlor (Stephen Bechis), 218 Pine Albany-South Georgia Fair Assn, J A Davis pres, J H Mock Sec, City Hall
*Albany Tailoring Co (R C French), 119% N Wash ington
ALBANY TRUST & BANKING CO, A P Vason Pres, J M Patterson Vice-Pres, Edwin Sterne VicePres, P W Jones Vice-Pres-Cashr, J R Pinkston Asst Cashr, C L Newman Asst Cashr, 211 Broad, Tel 128
ALBANY UNDERTAKING CO (C W Thomas, Mrs Viola Vannucci), Funeral Directors and Embahners 125 N Jackson, Day and Night, Tel 97
ALBANY VULCANIZING & BATTERY CO, Gwinn N Pope Prop, Vulcanizing and "Willard" Battery Service, "Thru Service We Grow," 204 N Wash ington, Tel 838
Albany Warehouse Co, A P Vason pres, R E Cham pion v-pres, J P Champion sec-treas-mgr, cotton factor 118-122 Pine
Aldred Walter J (Grace), agt R H Warren & Son, r 313 Pine

Telephone 113 I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

59

Alexander Annie, nurse Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp, r same
Alexander Blaine N, dist mgr Atlanta Mut Ins Co, r 208 S Jackson
Alexander Evalina, Indrs, h River rd Alexander Guerell, waitress, r 138 Compress al Alexander Lillie, Indrs, h 138 Compress al Alford Tilman L, carp, r 409 N Washington Alfred Beatrice, r 422 Mercer Alfriend Lillie, r 530 Broad
Alfriend Lizzie (wid James), r 126 Broad Allen Aubrey (Maggie), bkpr, h 420 Flint Allen Daphne, Indrs, h 114 Broad al Allen Delcie, maid, r 419 N Madison Allen Emma, dom, r 509 Grady Allen Erastus (Rosa), lab, h 422 Water Allen Essie B, dom, r 210 S Davis Allen John (Mollie), lab, h 210 S Davis Allen Lela M, Indrs, r 210 S Davis Allen Mattie (wid James H), h 715 N Jackson Allen M E, r 127% Broad Allen Peggie, Indrs, r 419 N Madison Allen Percy (Eula), candy mkr, h 627 Broad

ALBANY HAT COMPANY "

Manufacturers and Renovators of Pur, Pelt and Straw Hats

"We Offer a Service That the Larger Cities are Unable to Surpass"

112 IV. JACKSON

PHONE 1154

RESIDENCE PHONE 338

Allen Salina, hairdrsr, r 609 Newton rd Allison Apartments, 408 Pine Allison James, porter, h 646 Commerce Alls James (Pearl), presser, h 508 1st av
Alston Holley H (Fanny), mach Bain Peanut Co, h 14-15 Pace's qtrs
Altman Irene, dom, r 205 S Front Alvertii Alex, confr 1005 N Washington, r 431 Flint Alvertii Dorothy, dressmkr, r 431 Flint Alvertii James, r 431 Flint
American Queen Candy Co (Charles Foss, Andrew Satouris), 128 N Jackson

AMERICAN RAILWAY EXPRESS CO, W H Strick land Agt, 238 Pine, Tel 21
AMERICUS GROCERY CO, Hollis Lanier Mgr, 333 N Washington, Tels 586-587
Amonette Joseph I (Amalee), trav slsmn, h 711 N Jackson
Amos Russell P (Mignon; Albany Floral Co), h Tift Park Pavilion
Anderson Annie, cook, r 626 Broad Anderson Charlotte, Indrs, h E Albany

1 Cost Less per

month of Service

GENERAL BATT E RY RE IPAl2jgS3SiB8&C V

305BR0AD ST. ALBANY.GA.

60

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Anderson Coleman, r 104 Commerce Anderson Coy (Mina), h 125 N Broadway *Anderson Henry (Ida), lab, h Blue Springs rd Anderson J Henry, mill hd, h 1910 N Madison *Anderson Lewis, lab, r 217 Highland av Anderson Lola, mill hd, r 1910 N Madison Anderson Madison J (Rosa), formn C of Ga Ry, r 601
Pine
*Anderson Major (Sarah), lab, r 706 Tift *Anderson Mary, r 104 Commerce Anderson Minnie (wid T Jefferson), r 1910 N Madison *Anderson Nick (Ida), lab, r 220 Highland av Anderson Oscar D (A Laura), tel opr C of Ga Ry, r
214 Residence *Anderson Samuel (Mary), janitor, h 831 Broad Anderson Speed W (Dollie), r 225 N Jackson *Anderson Virginia, r 515 Planters *Anderson Wm (Annie), driver, h 515 Planters Anderson Wm H (Nina), trav slsmn, h 401 Flint Andrews Peter T, elk Berdon-Erlandson & Co, r Ex
change Hotel
* Angle Johnnie M, maid, r 423 Broad al *Angle Morris, lab, r 613 Residence *Angnew Samuel jr, r 421 Cotton Ann Starr Cigar Co, L K Newlin prop, cigar mfr 124
Court av
*Anthony Ella, mill hd, h 308 Fleisher's al *Anthony Gus, porter Am Ry Exp Co Anthony Roy S, r 29 Munnerlyn apts *Arcadia Baptist Church, 1210 N Jackson *Arcree Lula, r 501 Eureka al *Arm our Clarence, lab, r Corn Ragsdale *Armour Silla, h Corn Ragsdale Armour & Co, W M Sanders mgr, Flint al 3 w N
Washington
*Armstrong Addie, lndrs, r 631 Tift Armstrong Adeline, r 429 Commerce Armstrong Blanche, tchr, r 414 N Jefferson Armstrong Elizabeth (wid John), h 429 Commerce Armstrong Eugene P (Lottie), farmer, h 422 Resi
dence
ARMSTRONG JAMES W (Mary), City Clerk and Treas City Hall, h 523 Commerce
*Armstrong Minnie B, r River rd Armstrong Randolph, student, r 429 Commerce Armstrong Richard F (Anna), sten Albany Produce
Co, h 405 S Madison *Armstrong Rose, r 631 Tift *Arner James (Fannie), lab, r 422 Water

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY
Farmn aann lab> b 622 S Monroe Arnold Ernest, lab, r Winters Arnold Arnold James (Ida), brkmn, h 304 Mercer

AraoWS H7S Jackson

end pfne (

}' lab Albany Grocery Co, h

A^bur GIenn> student, r 1104 N Jefferson Arthur Grocery & Produce Co (R R Arthur ir Paul

a 4LArt5>Ur\G L Bunch)> 317 N Washington Arthur Paul (Mae; Arthur Grocery & Produce Co-

Cedora Cigar Co), h 300 Residence

'

typewriter repairing

North on."';;TM"s""'

_

Jacks" Street

Phone 1154

Arthur Riley R (Anna), farmer, h 1104 N Jefferson

Arthur R Reeves jr (Hester S; Arthur Grocer^ I

.. Produce Co), h 501 N Jackson

TM&

Asberry Benjamin J (Wiliie B), lab, h 428 Broad al

pS Co! hy608( RestLePreSSmn Supreme CMe Ashe Irving F, r 204 Commerce Ashe Janet C, r 204 Commerce

AAsshheerr EEvvaa^(wwmid John), th F50a4rkCaso'mrm5e0r4ceCommerce Asher Isaac K, elk, r 504 Commerce

f

B' sIsIdy> r 504 Commerce

Askm Addison G (Fannie), elk P O, h 611 Pine

AAttkkimnssVAAllbhe^rrtr1Ki?,!WmJgr(oSrigmo aF)'areknags', hr 351110 FNloinrtth
Afkms Frances M (wid S R), r 510 North Mary> cook> b 109 West
Atkins Parrie L, nurse, h 316 South al
Atkins Ulysses (Ethel), lab, h 316 Mercer Atkinson Beulah (wid Shade A), h 415 North Atkinson Martin R, watchmn, r 115 2d Atkinson Wm S, elk, r 415 North

W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets
(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S
*ATLANTA MUTUAL INSURANCE CO, B N Alex ander Dist Mgr, Wm Bryant, J T Horne and J 0 Lewis Agts, Supreme Circle Bldg 121% S Jackson
Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, R E Davis ticket agt, Albany Pass Ter Sta
ATLANTIC COAST LINE RAILROAD CO, H C Cameron Coml Agt, 218 N Washington, Tel 188
Atlantic Coast Line Shops, M N Diefenderfer formn, E Broad, E Albany
Atlantic Ice & Coal Corporation, C O Brooks mgr, 117 Society
ATLAS ASSURANCE CO, Albany Insurance Agency Agts, 145 Pine
Atwaters Adelle, student, r 314 N Broadway Atwaters Viva, sten J C Smith, r 314 N Broadway Auditorium see Municipal Auditorium *Austin Anna, cook, r 613 N Madison *Austin Jane, lndrs, r River rd Austin Mary E (wid Wm), r 140 Oak * Austin Sallie, dom, h 116 Broad al *Austin Thomas (Clemmie), lab, r 213 South *Austin Wm (Odessa), waiter, h 314 S Jackson * Austin Willie F, student, r Emma Prothro AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE STATION, M C Kitchen
Prop, Electric Self Starters and Generators Over hauled 109 S Washington, Tel 201 (See front cover) Averett Dora L (wid James D), boarding, h 211 N Jef ferson Averett Elton, sec Southern Engineering Corp, r 211 N Jefferson *Avery Mollie, r 418 South
Avey Harry S, pressmn Herald Publishing Co, h 310 Pine
#Axum Ella, cook, h 511 1st *Axum Sarah, cook, h 509 1st *Axum Sarah L, tchr, r 511 1st Aycock Myrtle, slsldy Churchwell's, r 816 N Monroe Ayres T Willard (Mary W), orchardist, h 424 2d
B
OVERHAULING SERVICE
PARTS AND REPAIRS
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPENPDAY AND NIGHT
Babbitt Clarence B (Addie), plmbr Standard Equip ment Co, h 303 S Madison
Babbitt Ernest L (Mary), plmbr, h 617 Pine

LINCOLN

AAUin IOvw Cv O?.,^I?nc.
Authorized Sales and Servlet

f'hho PreeasnNutorCfool,kr, 2V9a,

Bum Peanut Co, F B Bain pres, R H Brockwell mgr
"wXl"d treas' P D Bain T'pres- 7th "

BalneTK 3V31 Broad" PeanU` C' reS Norfolk- Va Bair see Bear
Baker Charles, presser Stanley Pressing Club, r 611 N Madison

*SSer Edward (Nancy), lab, h es Madison, Ragsdale

*Baker Eugene, lab, r 405 S Washington

8

Baker Frank F jr (Ivanora), h 408 Pine

BakHighlSnd avliG)' bkPr Liberty Pharmacy, r 422 *Baker^John H (Rebecca), soft drinks 109 Commerce,

#Baker Mollie, cook, r end Newton rd

RUCKER'S BAKERY "JEJKTM

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

64

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Baker Samuel, lab, r 214 6th #Baker Viola, cook, r 212 6th #Baker Wm L (Annie M), lab, h S Madison, Ragsdale Baldwin Claude T (Leila S), mgr Taylor Cotton Co,
h 602 2d Baldwin Lucinda, Indrs, h 304 S Madison BALDWIN WM M (Florence), Cashr Georgia Na
tional Bank of Albany, r New Albany Hotel Baldwin Wm R, r New Albany Hotel Bales Benjamin F, mgr Singer Sewing Machine Co,
r Leesburg rd Bales C Ollie (Florrie; Bales Grocery Co), real est
500 N Madison, h 307 4th
BALES GROCERY CO (C O Bales, R C Lawson), Staple and Fancy Groceries, Meats and Pro visions 500 N Madison, Tel 582-J
Ball Frederick M, student, r 413 North Ball Frederick R (Carrie L), cond, h 413 North Ball L M, U S Deputy Collector, r New Albany Hotel Ball Russell L, student, r 413 North Baniacas Steve G (Constant S; Royal Cafe), h 505%
N Jackson Banister Jason A, barber New Albany Barber Shop,
r 310% Flint
Bankers Health & Life Insurance Co of Macon, Ga, J C Findley supt, 118 Eatman bldg
*Banks Anna, Indrs, h 607 Newton rd Banks James B, elk Churchwell's, r 412 Highland av Banks John, lab, r 118 Broad al Banks Mariah Mrs, h Odom, Ragsdale Banks Robert (Ida), driver Est of Sam Farkas, h
405 S Washington
Bankston Frank C, slsmn Rosenberg Bros, r Y M C A Bankston Sarah, dom, r 611 S Jefferson Barber Joseph (Hester), lab, h Dawson, Ragsdale Barber Louise, Indrs, r 806 Broad Barber Mark (Mary), brklyr, r 418 Mercer Barber Mattie, hlpr Albany House Furnishing Co Barber Richard (Leola), chauf, h 312 Highland av Barber Walter (Lula), mach hlpr, h 115 Flint Barbre Claude B (Julia), gro es Leesburg rd 1 n 7th,
r 514 N Jackson
Barbre Clifford S (wid James W), h 706 N Washing ton

Barbre Ella L Mrs, slsldy Crescent 10c Store, h 213 4th

BARBRE EUGENE P, Trav Frt Agt Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co, r 310 Pine
Barbre G Ross (Anna B), hlpr ACL Shops, h 110 2d Barbre James W jr (Celia), night formn ACL Shops,
h 704 N Washington

J. W. i Bush Motor Cw o.

PHONE 1260 128 Pine Street

__MLRVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

65

nZtlt 2ra ?' barber C E Sadler, r 236 Flint rSw r Jf (,Wld Claude C), h 508 N Jackson *BaSrpRR^ S' S!f^? C B Barbre' r 508 N Jackson

Barbre Wm

ChaUt> h 312 HighIand av

BarlNorth altGr T (MUtie)' bil1 clk C of Ga Ry- r 521 **TM-cIe Shop (H S Lockett), 305 N Wash-

*Barlow Ida (wid Harp), lndrs, h 120 S Front Barlow Lula, cook, h 137 Wilson Barlow Mary L, r 137 Wilson Barlow Sallie, h 305 Wilson

*Barlow Sophie, r 137 Wilson

Barnes Annie L, dom, r 428 Cotton

Barnes David (Lula), lab, r 703 Broad Barnes Harriett, lndrs, r 617 1st

622 S Barnes Hayes (Virginia), lab, b

Washington

712 N *Barnes Haywood, r

Madison

wasmaSton

Barnes Jack (Jennie), lab, b nr River rd Raesdale Barnes James T (Marie D), ship elk Albany Produce

*Barnes Lucinda, r 522 Mercer Barnes Polly, dom, r 636 Cruger's av

toTM6'

SWift & C FertiIizer Wks, r 344

BarnOo, 7smi9 Pine Pr ^ Furnit'lre & Hardware
Barn522i4apineM (Gladys)> phys 106 Eatman bldg, h Barney JotoJClara), dry goods 311 N Washington,

Bar Honse0yhL42(9DONo0rthy)' COlm`y `a* reC6iver Court EarnumChar'esH^cm Albany Hdw ft Mill Supply

Bernum Robert W^sec-treas Southern Machine Wks,

Barr see also Baar
Barr Angus S, elk, r 214 3d Barr Joseph A (Annie), formn, h 214 3d Barrentme Alice, student, r 709 N Jefferson

Jefferson

ard W' SlSmn Inman Gro Co' h 709 N

709 N Barrentine Mildred, r

Jefferson

arrjeffersonalPh ^ Robinson DruS Co, r 709 N Barrett Alma, r 623 9th

BAEErTcfhViosws 2; T^82Cod"

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
Agents for Mnthushek, Kohler and Campbell Pianos Sold In Divided Payments
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 303 Broad Phone 111

66

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

BARRETT A MYERS (Minnie), Office Mgr Consoli dated Motor Co, h 236 Flint

Barrett Charlton S (Maybelle), v-pres, r New Albany
Hotel Barrett Elizah (Lizzie), ice puller, b Holloway,
Ragsdale

Barrett E Walter (Julia), farmer, b 623 9th

Barrett Inez, nurse 208 S Jefferson, r do

Barrett John (Elizabeth), mill hd, h 21 Mill Village

Barrett Ray, r 623 9th

Barrett Wilma E, slsldy S H Kreske & Co, r 623 9th

Barrett & Co, J D Moseley corres, cotton buyers 100 Pine

Barron see also Baron

Barron James G (Julia), coal and wood, b 211 Com

merce

%

Barrow see also Burrows

*Barrow Annie, r River rd

Barry see Berry *Barton Babe, r 303 Highland av Bass see also Baas *Bass Charles (Inez), lab, h Holloway, Ragsdale Bass Charles J, slsmn, r 109 S Jefferson Bass Edward (Alice), garage 120 N Front, b 416
South

Bass Eugene E, slsmn, r 223 4th

Bass Fannie (wid George W), b 223 4th Bass Nettie, cashr Rosenberg Bros, r 223 4th Bass Roy (Margaret), city firemn, r 202 Commerce Bates Farr H (Mary P; Ventulett & Bates), v-pres
Albany Mutual Bldg & Loan Assn, b 310 Pine #Batten Annie, cook, h 620 Cruger's av *Batten Wm, lab, r 620 Cruger's av Battle Alfred (Ida), carp, b 705 Tift Battle Charles (Eula), lab, r 105 Wilson Battle Frances, student, r 305 S Madison Battle Herbert (Hester), firemn, b 527 Tift Battle Jimmie L, cook, h 418 Broad al Battle Laura, cook, r 206 Residence al Battle Mack C, gro 609 S Jefferson, b do Battle Tory (Josie), hlpr, b 718 Tift Battles David, hlpr J R Prokop Bauer see Baur and Bower Beauchump Russie, smstrs, b 119 Highland av Beall Wm W (Aline), trav slsmn, r 209 Commerce Beaman James (Jeanette), blksmith Robert Walker,
b 407 Planters Beard Mary L, r 316 Commerce

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.
J. J. PAU
RETA]

_ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

67

BEATIE DAVID L (Catherine C), Pres-Treas Farm ers Land, Loan & Title Co, h 83P Highland av, Tel 719
Beaver Homes Corporation, W C Dunham pres, U L Weston v-pres, G P Morgan sec-treas, Leesburg rd
Beavers Oscar J (Nell), mstr mech, h 310 4th Beavers Paul, hlpr, r 310 4th
Beazley Robert (Bessie), formn Tenn Chemical Co, h 709 N Washington
Bebb Wm M, eng, r 507 N Washington Bechis Stephen (Albany Shoe Shine Parlor) r Y M
CA
Beckham Walter H (Clara), atty 145i/2 Pine, h 402 2d ^ Bedenbaugh Eva L, sten H A Peacock, r 430 Pine Beech Charles (Essie), lab, r 416 Planters *Beecher Elmira, cook, h 420 Mercer Beem see Beam
Beetar George (Manhattan Fruit Co), r 418 Flint Begg Harry J H (Margaret B; Wells & Begg), h 526
Broad *Belcher Hattie, Indrs, h E Albany *Belcher Manard, presser, r Hattie Belcher

LEE'S PHARMACY

232 Pine Street

"A REAL DRUG STORE" Phones: 910-911

Belcher Robert, porter, r Hattie Belcher

a

Belcher Wm D, student, r Hattie Belcher

Belger Beulah, elk Ga Nat Bk of Albany, r 313 Flint Bell Algie (Rosetta), lab, h 120 Mercer Bell Annie, Indrs, h 415 South Bell Annie, nurse, r Mattie Bell Bell Belle, dom, r 313 Eureka al Bell Charles (Sarah), lab, h 631 Broad Bell Chavin, lab, r 732 Pine

Bell Drug Co, H D Bell pres, R C Cook sec, 318 N Washington

Bell Ella Mrs (The Smart Shop), r 401 Broad

BBeellll

Emma Emma,

(wid Wm), dom, r 428

Indrs, h Cotton

414

S

Washington

Bell Ernest (Eliza), herb doctor, h 428 Cotton

Bell Hazel, usher Liberty Theatre, r 209 N Monroe Bell Henry (Alice), farmer, h 513 S Front

Beil Henry D (Etta), pres Bell Drug Co, h 404 Broad Bell India, cook, r 208 South

*J\J U JJd VlO
Bell Jesse S, constable Justice Court, r 400 Broad

WHITE & WALKER tS-ZSSS..

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil and Accessories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on Ail Makes of Cars

68

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Bell Julia Mrs, sec Union Aid of Benevolence Soc r 409 S Jefferson
#Bell Julius (Sarah), lab, r 613 Cruger's al Bell Julius, lab, r Henry Bennett
Bell Marcus E R (Edith), carmn, r 618 Mercer "Bell Mattie, lndrs, h Corn, Ragsdale "Bell Melvin, lab, r 509 Davis Bell Ollie, r 616 Highland av "Bell Rosalie, maid, r 631 Broad
BELL R C HON, Judge Superior Court Court House res Cairo, Ga

Bell Sallie, lndrs, r Thomas Lewis

*Bell Samuel (Elizabeth), lab, h 215 S Davis

Bell Susanna, cook, r 118 S Front

Bell Theodore, carp, r 428 Cotton

*Bell Tobe, porter V J Strickland, 321 N Washington Bell Walter, driver Marshall Ice Cream Co

Bell Wm (Julia), r 409 S Jefferson *Bell Wm, lab, r Henry Bennett

Bell Wm C (Bessie), electn Ga-Ala Power Co plant

h nr same

'

Bell Wilton A (Leola), carp, h 216 South

"Benjamin Annie, r 140 Compress al

"Benjamin Estelle, cook, r 625 Standard Oil al

"Bennett Bishop (Lutilda), lab, h 120 Fleisher's al

"Bennett Carrie, cook, h 612 Standard Oil al

Bennett Charles G, county surveyor Court House r

207 N Jefferson

'r

"Bennett Donald, lab, r 108 Highland av

"Bennett Henry (Nancy), lab, h E Albany

"Bennett Henry (Eliza), porter Samuel Fleisher r

115 Broad al

'

"Bennett Johnnie M, r 605 Cruger's al Bennett Maggie (wid Wm B), h 610 Pecan "Bennett Odie, cook, r 605 Cruger's al "Bennett Rachael, lndrs, h 118 Broad al "Bennett Rena, cook, r 605 Cruger's al
Bennett Samuel S (India T; Pope & Bennett), h 223 3d

Benson Norman E (Lillie F), phys 230V2 Pine h 904

N Jackson

'

Bentley Amanda (wid Nathan), h 20 Mill Village

"Benton Marie, lndrs, r 310 S Jackson

S

"Benton Ned, hlpr J W Bush Motor Co, r 301 S Jaek-

Berdon Erlandson & Co (J S Berdon, A G Erlandson, C S Dorsey), produce, 249 Broad
Berdon John S (Berdon Erlandson & Co), r Exchange
Berman Cecile, student, r 519 Highland av

Albany Exchange National Bank

~--

----

---- P. J. BROWN, President

_ Capit_ al an_ d S_ urplu_ s, $_ 300,0E 00.00.i- Hi . hKiaATLuMVOsNi,VVicicee--PPreressidideenntt

H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

_ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

69

Berman Louis (Freda), collr Est of Sam Farkas, h 519 Highland
Berrien Harrison (Geneva), chauf, r end S Jefferson *Berry Anna, lndrs, r 414 South al

#Berry Annie L, lndrs, r 302 S Washington

#Berry Asa (Willie), chauf, r Cotton Ragsdale

Berry M O, slsmn Mills-McCormack Candy Co r Y MCA
Berryhill Wm (Maude), soft drinks 210 S Washing ton, r do

#Best Adonis, lab, r 633 Society

*Best Andrew (Flowers), lab, h 623 Society

Best Isaac (Ludie), lab, h 637 Standard Oil al Best Mollie, lndrs, h 633 Society Best Samuel, lab, h 614 Pine al

Bethel A M E Church, Rev T W Evans pastor, 217 S

Washington

BBiebubleanh

Baptist Church, S Katie, lndrs, r 411

Jefferson, S Jackson

Ragsdale

Bierman Haley C (Nina), meter reader Water & Light dept, h 912 N Jefferson

Bierman Walter A (Clara), sec-treas Flint River Cot ton Mills, h 507 3d

M. J. REIDY
ARCHITECT 864 -- TELEPHONES -- 988

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL HOSPITAL and
SCHOOL DESIGNING

Billinger J C, plstr, r 427 Flint Billings Morris (Martha), lab, r 427 Flint Billings Samuel, lab, r 427 Flint Billingslea James L (Lubertha), barber 320 N Wash
ington, h Holloway, Ragsdale Billingslea John S (Hattie), h 422 Tift ! Billingslea Lucy A (wid Wm A), h 400 N Jefferson Billingslea Rose, r Holloway, Ragsdale Billingslea Sallie E, r 400 N Jefferson
Binion Willet L, plmbr Standard Equipment Co, r 310 Commerce
Binion Winnie (wid Robert B), corsetiere 310 Com merce, h do
Binns Henry H (Willie), broker, h 313 Commerce Bmns Willie Mrs, boarding, 313 Commerce, h do Birch see Burch Bird Belle, cook, h 312 S Jefferson Bird Jesse (Mattie), lab, h 310 Westbrook av Bishop Edward (Ella), lab, r 610 Society Bishop Stella, lndrs, h 604 N Madison Black James M (Minnie), carp, h 521 North Black Lula, lndrs, r 512 Grady
Black Mary G, drsmkr 242i/2 Broad, r 408 Pine

Call 860 or 861 if You Need Prompt Drug Store Service
ALBANY DRUG COMPANY
tinder Masonic Temple, S. VV. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets
70_(1922) R. L, POLK & CO.'S
Blackburn George L (Alice), bkpr Albany Warehouse Co, r 204 Residence
Blackburn Harvey (Alice), prop Wizard Bakery, h 2121/2 Broad
*Blackshear Alberta, lndrs, r 307 Eureka al Blackshear John, lab, W A Stokes Blackshear T R, trav slsmn Hofmayer Dry Goods Co,
res Montgomery, Ala Blackwell George (Annie), porter Haley Furn Co, h
409 Cotton Blair Frank (Rosa), carp, h 204 South Blair Thomas (Annie), lab, h 513 N Madison Blake Andrew, lab, h 400 Brown av Blake Anna L, r 459 E Broad Blake Berta Mrs, nurse, r 410 Pine Blake Eli, firemn, h 459 E Broad Blake Eliza (wid Sebom), r 400 Brown av Blake Hazel, r 459 E Broad Blake Lebon, r 459 E Broad Blalock Essie M (wid Felix A), opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel
Co, r 500 Highland av Blalock James B, mail elk Herald Publishing Co, r
500 Highland av
Blalock John A (Mary A), solr Bankers Health & Life Insurance Co of Macon, Ga, h 500 Highland ava
Blalock John T, v-pres Tri-State Piggly Wiggly Co, r Jacksonville, Fla
Blalock Stella, maid, r 413 N Madison Bland Eliza (wid Wm B), r 127 Oak Blate Annie M, sten Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 518
Highland av
Blate Meyer (Fannie), h 518 Highland av Blate Sarah, r 518 Highland av Blattner Herman S, elk Berdon-Erlandson & Co, r 406
Highland av
Blattner Ida, cashr Rosenberg Bros, r 406 High land av
Blattner Jennie, r 406 Highland av Blattner Mary, r 406 Highland av Blattner Morris, lino opr, r 406 Highland av Blattner Samuel (Johanna), slsmn J I Peritz, h 406
Highland av Bledsoe Richard (Ida), butler, h 12 Pace's qtrs Bloodworth Howard C (Belle), trav slsmn, h 304 N
Madison
Bloodworth Ouida B, r 304 N Madison Blount McNeal O (Nannie), coml trav, r 109 N Jeffer
son
Blount Nannie Mrs, tchr Flint St School, r 109 N Jef ferson

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., INC. Corner Pine and Jackson

Sales Telephone 739

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 628

Fordsorv. Ford Parts, Tires,
Accessories, Repairs

*! u*JU>

_ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

71

Blount Wm H (Florence), mech Burroughs Adding Mach Co, h 115 S Jefferson
Bluethe Morris (Blanch), v-pres Hofmayer Dry Good* Co, h 426 3d

Blunk Josephine (wid Steward T), r 410 Grady Blunt James (Lizzie), lab, r 325 Mercer al Blunt Josephine, dom, r 218 Highland av Blunt Wiley, porter, r 218 South Boatwright Jennie, r 309 N Monroe
Bobbitt John T (Lois), prop J T Bobbitt Roofing Co, r 610 Pecan
Bobbitt J T Roofing Co, J T Bobbitt prop, 139 E Broad Boger Elizabeth, r 834 Byron rd Boger James, lab, h 811 Pine Boggs Julia, h end S Jefferson
Bogsted George M, linemn Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co. r 500 N Jackson

Bohannon Clarence D (Susie), constr formn, r 216 1st Bolden Asa (Samantha), lab, r 606 Society Bolden Augustus (Annie), barber, r 425 Flint al Bolden Henrietta, lndrs, h 606 Society Bolden Isaiah (Sarah), lab, h 302 S Jefferson Bolden Lucille, nurse, r 302 S Jefferson Bolden Ned (Leola), lab, h 301 South al Bolden Samuel, lab, r 606 Society Bolden Wm (Mamie), porter, h 313 Mercer al

Bolton Abbie (wid James G), slsldy Globe Depart

ment Store, h 126 Broad

BBooltnoen

John Carol,

M, elk lndrs,

Lee's Pharmacy, r h 714 N Madison

406

N

Monroe

Bone Wm M, ins agt, r 305 N Monroe Bonner David (Essie), lab, h 524 Society Bonner Davis (Laura), lab, h 603 Residence Bonner Henry, lab, r 603 Residence Booker Elizabeth (wid James), smstrs, h 205 S Front

Boone Fannie E (wid Benjamin F), h 528 Broad Booth Willie, student, r 215 Old Blue Spring rd

Boroughs C K, elk W A Stokes, r 414 Broad

Bostick Charles (Rosa L), hlpr, h 505 Mercer

Bostwick Russell (wid Frederick), slsldy Church-

well's, r 319 N Jackson

Bosworth L Brooks (Emilu), solr, h 504 N Jackson Bouyer Eliza, janitress, r 210 N Monroe
Bouyer Henry, lab, r 314 Westbrook av

Bovee Wm (Helen), wtchmn Tenn Chemical Co. h 1115 N Washington
Bowen Henry (Babe), lab, h 427 Flint
Bowen Sam, trucker Hofmayer Dry Goods Co
Bowen W Thomas (Elizabeth R), mach Bain Peanut Co, h 411 Flint *-
Bowens Susie M, cook, r 200 South

RUCKER'S BAKERY " JUS'*

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

72

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Bowens Wm (Maggie), lab, r 208 Wilson Bower George, reporter, r 406 Broad
Bowman Daniel L, cashr Lee's Pharmacy, r 412 Resi dence
*Box Pearlie, lndrs, r 710 N Madison *Boyd A Mabel, r 676 Commerce
*Boyd Cornelius J (Anna), janitor First Baptist Church, h 676 Commerce
#Boyd Geneva, dom, r 676 Commerce
Boyett Pleas R (Jessie L), shp elk Ferrell-Wight Co r 418 Residence
Boyett Walter A (Julia), swtchmn, h 115 2d Boynton Clarence E, auto mech McHuie Auto Co, r
414 Residence *Boze Albert W, grocer 202 Boze av, h do Bozeman Elijah M (Martha I), gro 1301 N Washing
ton, h 205 3d
*Bozeman Gertrude, lndrs, r 302 S Jackson Bozeman Hiram J, dry clnr Albany Lndry Co Bozeman Leon D (Helen), cond, r 405 N Jefferson Bozeman O Benjamin (Naomi), marker Albany Lndry
Co, h 233 North #Braddy Elizabeth, r 209 S Front
*Braddy Hershel C, porter Southern Specialty Co, h 209 S Front
#Braddy James W (Ida), driver, h 301 7th *Braddy John (Rosa), lab, h 123 Highland av *Braddy Miles, lab, r 209 S Front Bradford Ernest C, battery repr Exide Battery Service
Station, r 219 5th Bradford James M (Hester), cond, h 214 2d Bradford Robert L (Laura), carp Swift & Co, h 219
5th
Bradshaw Charles R (Frances A), sht metal wkr 321 Broad, h 529 Flint
Bradshaw Frank, sht metal wkr C R Bradshaw, r 529 Flint
Bradstreet Co The, L A Roper supt, 203 Davis-Ex change bldg
Bradwell Harry H (Inez), pntr, h 303 7th Brady H Calvin, slsmn Isidore Fisher, r 127% Broad *Bragg Alonzo L, lab, r 317 Highland av *Bragg Henry, lab, r 114 Broad al *Bragg Lee (Belle), lab, h Odom, Ragsdale Bragg Loula, tchr Broad St Grammar School *Bragg Mary J, nurse, h Odom, Ragsdale
*Bragg Matthew (Pearlie), gro 214 S Washington, h do
*Bragg Maxie (Lillie), taxi 102 S Front, r do *Bragg Nora, lndrs, h 317 Highland av *Bragg Wm (Mattie), pntr, h 512 Planters

J. C. Edmondson, Pres. & Gen. Mgr. J. S. DeGraffenried, Sec. & Treas.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)
Bramlett Fannie M (wid Edgar), elk J S Denson, r do Brannen W B, P O inspr Federal bldg, r New Albany
Hotel
Brannon Cullen A (Ida B), mgr Gas & Oil Service Station, h 501 N Jefferson
Brannon Stephen G (Mary), yd mstr Central of Georgia Ry Co, r St Nicholas Hotel
Bransford C Addis (Mary), farmer, h end Pine (Cutliff addn)
Bransford Inus A, r C A Bransford Bransford Rochelle, r C A Bransford *Brant Ezekiel (Carrie), clo clnr, r 235% Broad Brantley Annie Mrs, r 415 North #Brass Georgia, gro 420 South, h do Brass Lucy, r 420 South *Brass Simmie (Georgia), brklyr, h 420 South Bray Amanda, lndrs, r 110 South Bray Ezekiel F (Lucinda E), carp, h 2002 N Madison Bray Ray G, mill hd, r 2002 N Madison Bray Trammell L (Tommie), mill hd, h 27 Mill Vil
lage
BRAZIL WM J (Mary Kate), Prop Albany Battery _Co, 305 Broad, Tel 993, h 501 Commerce

C. R. DAVIS COMPANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

Breen Susie B (wid Robert E), r 313 Flint
Breitenbach Julius S, slsmn Coml Car & Mach Co r 524 Commerce

Breitenbach Wm (Lennie), elk Albany Paint & Wall Paper Co, h 533 Tift

Brelove Albert (Rhinie), lab, h 320 Mercer Brennan Harry (Minnie), formn Dept Public Wks h
601 Grady

Brewer Horace B, trav slsmn Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, res Atlanta, Ga

Brewton Henry J, v-pres G S W & G R R, res Bainbridge, Ga

Brice Tim (Shelley), waiter, h 416 Mercer

Bridges Robert B (Katherine), slsmn Hofmayer Dry

Goods Co, r 409 N Jefferson

*

Bridges Shedrick (Mandy), lab, h 604 Flint

Bridgman Virginia Mrs, chf opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 504 Flint

Bright Alice Mrs, r 118 Old Blue Spring rd
Bright Alphonso, meats 402 S Washington, r do Bright Harry (Millie), gro 832 Broad, h do Bright Henry (Rebecca), hackman Dewey E Al
bany, h do

11 a
m
i :l j*a
< if I f
i

PHONE 720

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED

STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

74

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Bright Jesse, porter, r 118 Old Blue Springs rd Bright Lee, grocer 115 Old Blue Springs rd, h 118 do Bright Lucius, lab, r 402 S Washington Bright Maggie (wid Richmond), lndrs, h 205 S Front Brimberry B F, r 311 Pine
Brimberry Hal B, student, r 521 Broad
Brimberry Marion F, bkpr W C Holman Motor Co, r 521 Broad

BRIMBERRY 1VELLIE B MRS, Postmaster City of Albany, r 521 Broad
Brimbrie Hardy, butler T A Hall, r rr 303 3d Brimley Frank (Callie), lab, h 609 Tift Brinson Roger (Jessie), brklyr, r 528 Mercer Brinson Temp (Carrie), brklyr, h 111 Commerce Brisbane James (Belle), lab, h 405 South al Brisbois Charles E, elk C of Ga Ry, h 416 2d Brisbois Henry F, student, r 416 2d

Brisbois Victor E (Kate), night yd mstr C of Ga Ry, h 416 2d

Brisbois Victor J, elk C of Ga Ry, r 416 2d Britton John C (Alta E), office 242% Broad, h 432 3d Britton Leroy, truckmn Petros Place, r 102 Broad Britton Lillie, r 508 South

Broad St Grammar School, Stella Kalmon prin, 602 Broad cor Madison
Brock David (Catherine), lab, r 516 S Jefferson Brockwell Roy H (Helen), mgr Bain Peanut Co, h
1006 N Madison Broner Minnie, lndrs, h 607 North Brooks Alene, student, r 412 Highland av
Brooks Bessie G (wid Wm C), h 406 N Monroe Brooks Columbus P, mgr Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp, r
219 Residence

Brooks Edward L (Nannie H), h 412 Highland av Brooks James B, solr Ga Mut Ins Co, r 319 South Brooks Janie L Mrs, tchr Broad St Grammar School Brooks Jessie, lndrs, r 302 S Jackson Brooks Mary (wid S Menard), h 315 N Jackson Brooks Mattie, dom, r 304 Eureka al Brooks Nancy, lndrs, h E Albany Brooks Roland E (Janie), supt Public Schools, h 105
S Jefferson Brooks Rufus, cook, r 224 Highland av Brooks Wm (Bessie), lab, h 507 N Madison Broome Ellen (wid Frank), mill hd, h 35 Mill Village Broome Henry E (Leila), mill hd, h 521 8th Broome Lacy, mill hd, r 35 Mill Village Broome Leonard, mill hd, r 35 Mill Village Brosnan Agnes L, tchr Monroe St School, r 214 Com
merce

Telephone^ 113 I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

_ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

75

Brosnan Daniel J (Bridget), restr 242 Broaad, h 210 Commerce

Brosnan Daniel J jr, trav slsmn, r 210 Commerce

Brosnan De Sales, student, r 317 Commerce

Brosnan D Wm (Sarah), supt Municipal Auditorium, h 317 Commerce

Brosnan D Wm jr, student, r 317 Commerce

Brosnan Mamie L, prin Albany High School, h 214

Commerce

Brosnan Raymond, student, r 317 Commerce

Browder Grace, h 418 Grady

BBrroowwddeerr

James (Henrietta), lab, h 312 Mary, Indrs, r 312 Planters

Planters

#Brown Abbie, cook, r 519 South

Brown Amanda, r 301 Planters

BBrroowwnn

Andrew (Essie M), driver, Annie, Indrs, h 112 3d

r

220

Highland

Brown Annie M (wid Hulett R), h 615 Mercer

Brown Annie M, r 615 Mercer

BBrroowwnn

A B (Georgiana), lab, h Bertha, r Wiley Brown

212

S

Washington

Brown Bessie, h 317 South al

Brown Bessie, nurse, r Muses al

OLD HATS MADE NEW

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

H2 N. Jackson

Phone 1154

Residence Phone 338

Brown Beverly C (Hulda B), asst credit mgr Tennes see Chemical Co, h 5021/2 N Jackson
Brown Ceola, cook, h E Albany Brown Charles (Lassona), carp, h 605 North

Brown Charles E, mgr Newaark Shoe Stores Co r 405

N Jackson

BBrroowwnn

Charles L, student, r 200 Clara, Indrs, h 654 Flint

S

Washington

Brown Clara, maid, r 654 Flint

Brown Daisy L, mill hd, r 121 Mooneys al

Brown David (Bertha H), pres Brown-Guano Co

v-pres and mgr Shackelford-Brown Co, h 416 Broad Brown Dock (Edna), barber Arthur Calhoun, h nr River rd, Ragsdale

Brown Early (Florrie), vulcanizer Albany Vulcaniz ing & Battery Co, r 216 4th

Brown Edwina, student, r 304 Residence Brown Eloise, tchr, r 304 Residence Brown Emily, r Wiley Brown Brown Eva, Indrs, h 803 Byron rd Brown Evelyn, cook, r 200 South Brown Floyd, lab, h 606 S Washington

Cost Lessmonth of Service

0^

GENERAL BATTERT REPAIR*---'ggjSiQy.

*l

12 E

305BR0AD CT A^Lo BA AN^ Yr.GA A.

76

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Brown George A (Jimmie), lab, h 309 Planters Brown George W, barber, h 616 Highland av Brown Guano Co, David Brown pres and mgr, I C
Fields sec-treas, 102 Pine, Plant end E Broad Brown Hazel, dom, r 412 S Washington Brown Helen (wid Patosses), r 202 S Washington Brown Henry, baker Ruckers Bakery Brown Henry A (Willie B), acct Tennessee Chemical
Co, r 609 Pine Brown Howard P, elk Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
Co, r 615 Mercer

Brown Hugh A (Mary F), carp, h 623 Commerce Brown James (Annie), lab, h 8 Pace's qtrs Brown James (Georgia), lab, h 623 Tift Brown James, pntr, r 308 Mercer al

Brown Jerome H (Rosalie), with Brown Guano Co,

h "C" 532 3d Brown Jesse (Gertrude), hlpr, h 607 Tift Brown John, lab, r 530 Highland av Brown John, lab, r Ragsdale Brown Johnnie M, cook, r 654 Flint Brown Lawrence (Minnie), firemn, h 140

Com

press al

Brown Lessie, cook, h 728 Pine Brown Lewis, lab Albany Warehouse Co, r 708 Pine Brown Louise, student, r 200 S Washington Brown Lucretia, r 629 1st Brown Lula B, cook, r 317 South al Brown Mack T, waiter D J Brosnan, r 803 Byron Brown Maggie, tchr Mercer St School Brown Maria, cook, r 215 Residence al Brown Mary, cook, r 415 South

Brown Mary J (wid John C), h 233 E Broad

Brown Mercer E (Johnson-Brown Co), r 313 Flint Brown Minnie, h 113 West Brown Mose (Pearl), lab, r 629 Residence

BROWN PAUL J, Pres Albany Exchange National
Bank, Flint River Brick Co, Treas Planters Oil Co and Manager Albany Insurance Agency, h 430 Society Brown Peggy, r 112 3d
Brown Pete G (Metropolitan Cafe), h 202 S Wash ington
Brown Rhodie, cook, r end S Jefferson Brown Robert (Belle), mill hd, r 517 Mercer Brown Robert, candy mkr, r Wiley Brown Brown Robert B (Susie L), slsmn S B Brown Co, h
313 Flint Brown Rosa, r Wiley Brown

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

77

Brown Rosa, lndrs, r 425 South Brown Rowena, mill hd, r 121 Mooneys al *Brown Rudolph (Emma), driver, h 625 1st Brown Ruth, student, r 200 S Washington Brown R James (Louise), porter New Albany Bar
ber Shop, h 112 South
*Brown Sallie, dom, r 118 Broad al
#Brown Samuel, lab Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, r Wiley Brown
Brown Samuel (Stella), lab, h 107 Highland av Brown Sidney (Lula), h Ragsdale Brown Stella, r John Clark Brown Steve N (Elks' Cafe), r 202 S Washington Brown Susan, lndrs, h 624 Cruger's al Brown Susie, cook, h 722 Tift BROWN S B CO, A J Lippitt Pres, E R West Sec-
Treas, General Merchandise 112-114 N Washing ton, Tel 10 Brown Tempie, lndrs, h 711 N Madison Brown Thomas (Lillie M), lab, r 302 Mercer Brown Thomas, lab, r 622 Society Brown Wallace, r Wily Brown Brown Wiley (Emma M), lab, h Cutliff addn

TYPEWRITERS

All Makes, New, Rebuilt and Second-Hand for Sale, Cash or

Installments. Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

Brown Wm (Maggie), hlksmth, h 522 Mercer Brown Wm A, elk Steele Furniture & Hardware Co, r
615 Mercer Brown Wm B, lab, r 112 3d
Brown Wm T (Mary), cond, h 412 N Monroe

Brown Worthy E (Fannie), cond, h 304 Residence Browning D, elk C of Ga Ry
Browning H Gordon (Lilia), collr Industrial Life & Health Ins Co, h 1103 N Washington
Brownlow O Arthur (Lucy M), eng, h 426 Residence
Broxson Chester (Ina), mill hd, r 25 Mill Village Broyles Lemie (Carrie), shp elk, r 1207 N Washing
ton

Bruce Greene W (Elmira), slsmn, r 425 Flint Bruner John (Rosa), lab, h 613 Tift Brunner Oscar J (Mary), v-pres Hofmayer Dry Goods
Co, h 915 N Monroe Bryan J P, barber, r 205 Commerce Bryant Ella, lndrs, r 703 S Jackson Bryant Emma, r 428 Cotton Bryant Henry (Lena), hlpr, h 615 Residence Bryant Mack (Augusta), firemn, h Corn, Ragsdale Bryant Maude, elk, r 316 South

ALBANY DRUG GO.--Garden, Flower and Field Seed
We Deliver Anywhere In City Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Itroad and Washington Streets
Phones 800-861

78

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Bryant Richard, lab, r 316 South #Bryant Stephen B, lab, h 316 South #Bryant Wm, agt Atlanta Mut Ins Co, r 316 South
*BRYANT WM M, Physician and Surgeon, Office Hours 8 to 11, 1 to 2 and 6 to 8 P M, 137% Broad, Tel 609, h 200 S Washington, Tel 103
*Buchanon Fannie, dom, r 719 Byron rd Buchanon Glen S, printer Ward-Knight Co, r 70
Pine *Buchanon Rosalie, r 719 Byron rd *Buchanon Sandy (Daisy), lab, h 719 Byron rd
*Buchanon Tony, r 643 Wright's al
Buck Arthur V (Lela B), genl ins 502 Davis-Ex change Bank bldg, h 513 2d
Buckhart Leroy (Willie), slsmn, h 246 E Broad Buckner Benjamin F (Clara B), bkpr Ferrell-Wight
Co, h 215 N Madison Buckner Charles V (Corrie), mach, h 206 3d Budd Emory C, student, r 305 Flint Budd James V, trav rep Bradstreet Co, r 305 Flint Budd Wesley L, student, r 305 Flint Budd Wm H (Susie), pastor Albany Methodist Church
h 305 Flint *Buie George (Rebecca), firemn, h 400 Water Bulbos Steve (Liberty Pool Room) Bull Annie H, bkpr Western Union Telegraph Co, r
408 S Madison Bull Dolly (wid Wm S), h 408 S Madison Bullard A L (Grace), trav slsmn, r 310 N Jefferson Bullard Homer T (Melba), trav slsmn Hofmayer Dry
Goods Co, h 2171/2 Tift Bullard Nettie, cashr Natl Pecan Growers Exch, r
Leesburg rd
Bullard Oscar (Thelma), r 415 N Jefferson Bullard Walter D (Eva), cond, h 404 2d Bullard Wm P (Nettie), pres-mgr Albany District
Pecan Exchange and National Pecan Growers Exchange, h Leesburg rd Bullock Eva Mrs, r 533 3d
Bunch George L (Emma; Arthur Grocery & Produce Co), h 812 W Highland av
Bunch George L jr, elk Arthur Grocery & Produce Co, r 812 W Highland av
Bundrick John M, soda dispr Royal Ice Cream Parlor, r River rd
*Bunn Alice J, bkpr Eureka Drug Co, r 507 Planter Buntin Henry V (Ila), butcher, h 411 Highland av Buntin Joseph W (Annie N), drugs 145 E Broad, h
132 N Broadway Buntin V Audrey, elk Western Union Telegraph Co,
r 411 Highland av

M. C.
~

HUIE
ill

AUTO CO., INC
Authorized oSa.l,e..s and. S.ervi.ce *
ni"y a Frd and Bank the Difference. Over 6.000,000 in Use

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739 Service Telephone 628
Fords orv.

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

79

Bunting Charles, farmer, r 317 Flint Bunting Coy, r 604 2d

Bunting Lewis, r 604 2d

BUn<604 2dm W (LUla C)' meatS 309 N Washington,'h *Bunts George (Beulah), carp, h 618 S Monroe Bunts Mary, smstrs, h 705 Broad
BU1alley0rbet T ^0ctavia)' truck driver, r 431 Flint

*Purck Smer (Mattie). waiter, h 322 Highland av Burch Mattie M, student, r 322 Highland av

^^Lea/r^Ga*

S^Smn AP3any Produce Co, res

BBuuJrddiiettStthAA1 rJiJ?(Greoiil5d-iTe)t, (Sbkmpmr, ar)'TCMhf Lclikll'ishto6n31 Pine BUrSMilly? Suprpdliy Co, Mr )3o1' 5mPgrinDeouSherty Hardware & BUrgpineharleS N' Clk Southern Specialty Co, r 607

BUrgh 60e7Wpine(Hattie)' SlSmn Southern Specialty Co,

PROGRESS MARKET ^iP^ONES -43-o BROAD 1S1T74R-E11E7T5
Wholesale and Retail Dealers In WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH & OYSTERS, GROCERIES
Manufacturers of SAUSAGE
Burgtorf Edward1 A (Mildred), v-pres W C Dunham Lumber Co, h 503 D, N Jefferson
Burkett Claire, tchr Monroe St School
BUIhSdoharleS (Melissa)' gro Newton rd, Ragsdale,
*Burks Horace (Ceola), lab, h 409 N Madison
*31 tommerrha)' JaaIlit0r LIPerty Theatre' h

SS Carolyn,Plot's Washington1 31 P`anterS
#BUrpiSanthersleS S (Emma)' baker C w Rawson, h 416
*Burns David (Blanche), lab, h 716 Pine Burns Laura, cook, h 418 South al Burns Wm B Rev (Eula A), h 404 N Madison Burr John, lab, r 315 South al
BUrr23U6SBrotdding Machine Co' J W Adam sismn, Burroughs Claude, r 414 Broad Burroughs Ella, student, r 414 Broad
Person11 (Jul`a P; Lippitt & Burt)- h 1105 N

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

80

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Burton Apartment, Margaret J Burton mgr, 113 y2 N Jackson
Burton Margaret J, mgr Burton apts, h 113y2 N Jack-
son *Burton Mary L, lndrs, r 735 Pine *Bush Carrie, cook, 11 211 S Front Bush Charles F, slsmn J W Bush Motor Co, r 209 S
Jefferson Bush Eason, mill hd, r 1806 N Madison *Bush Frank (Johnnie), porter Albany Drug Co, h nr
River rd Ragsdale *Bush Henry (Annie M), brkmn, h River rd BUSH JAMES W (Annie Lou), Mgr J W Bush Motor
Co, 128 Pine, Tel 1260, h 310 Pine, Tel 1328 Bush Josie Mrs, mill hd, h 1806 N Madison
BUSH J W MOTOR CO, J W Bush Mgr Dodge Broth ers Motor Vehicles, Parts, Tires and Automobile Accessories 128 Pine, Tel 1260 (See right top
lines) *Bush Lee, shoe repr Dixie Shoe Hospital, r 322
Highland Bush Stephen E (Sarah), grocer 110 N Jackson, h
523 Pine Bush Victor R, broker 242^ Broad, r 204 Residence Busha J Sanford, hostler ACL Shops, r 903 N Jack-
son *Butler Alma, lndrs, h 507 S Jackson Butler Annie E, r 310 N Madison *Butler Celeste, r 507 S Jackson *Butler Ethel, maid, r 714 Tift *Butler Eva B, cook, r 641 Highland av *Butler Heath (Cornelia), pntr, r Hattie Stafford Butler Hooks N, shp elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co,
r 415 Flint #Butler Lucille, nurse, r 507 S Jackson *Butler Mella B, r 311 Planters *Butler Osceola, student, r 629 Broad
*Butler Pinkie, r 714 Tift *Butler Solomon (Mariah), lab, h 714 Tift *Butler Zackie, lab, r 629 Broad *Butts Arthur, lab, h 726 Pine *Butts Inez, cook, r 113 Flint *Butts Patient, r 303 Highland av Byers Taylor (Catherine), eng, r 425 Residence Byne Georgia V (wid Gilbert M), h 208 S Jefferson Byne Memorial Baptist Church, Rev C B Glaize pas
tor, N Jackson nw cor Society *Bynum Gertrude, r 624 Broad *Bynum Jack, porter Nu-System Grocery, r 624 Broad *Bynum Jesse (Hettie), porter Am Ry Exp Co, h 405
S Jackson

J. W. Bush Motor Co. .ffffi S:,
DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES
"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

_

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

81

*Bynum Wallace (Pearl), lab, h 102 S Davis *Bynum Willie, dom, r 624 Broad Byrd Sherman (Tina), lab, h 618 Pine al Byrd Wiley (Sarah), lab, h 615 Broad

c

PHILADELPHIA BATTERIES '

GARRETTS wnilltl. |

AUTHORIZED SERVICE STATION
G UH ArRiH AU ftkr tOePlEeNphDoAYneAN3xD4 NIGHT

Cadenhead Wm R (Leona), wtchmn Lilliston Har vester Co, h 314 Commerce
Caesar Hattie, lndrs, r 603 S Jefferson #Caeser Jesse, lab, r 224 Brown av
#Cain Ellen, lndrs, r 207 Lewis al Cain John, cond, r 507 N Washington Cain Thomas R, mfrs agt 206% Broad, rms Y M C A Caldwell Albert (Hattie), lab, h 604 Residence Caldwell Charles, carp, r 622 Highland av Caldwell Charles jr, bottler Chero Coal Bottling Co,
r 622 Highland av Caldwell Fannie, lndrs, h 417 South al Caldwell Henderson (Ella), brkmn, h 421 South Caldwell Hortense, r 421 South Caldwell John (Addie), h Cutliff addn Caldwell Mary, cook, r 315 Highland av Caldwell Mattie, lndrs, r 622 Highland av Caldwell Robert, lab, r 421 South Calhoun Arthur, barber 113 S Jackson, r 424 South Calhoun Eugene H, policemn, r 236% Broad Calhoun Luther E (Lula), porter, h 423 South Callaway Catherine, h 430 Broad al
Callaway Clarence M, elk J Ehrlich & Son, r 316 So ciety
Callaway Ella C (wid J Hinton), r 316 Society
Callaway George J (Anne), v-pres-gen mgr Albany Grocery Co, h 408 Pine
Callaway Henry, r 319 Pine
Callaway Irvin B, pres and treas Steele Furniture & Hardware Co, r 319 Pine
Callaway Rosa, clo clnr, h rr 206 North al
Callaway Tucker, elk, r 319 Pine Callaway Viola, maid 520 Broad Calley John (Mattie), lab, h 602 North Calvert Fred W, mgr New Albany Hotel, r 241 Pine Calvin Charlotte, r 514 S Washington Cameron Beulah, lndrs, r 632 Broad Cameron Edward L, mech, r 632 Broad

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
agents for victrolas and records Sold in Divided Payments
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 203 Broad Phone 191

82

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

CAMERON HENRY C (Ida M), Coml Agt Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co, h 906 N Jefferson, Tel

Cameron Robert D (Mary L), batterymn Albany Bat

tery Co, r 408 S Madison Cameron W Smith (Fannie; W S Cameron & Co), res

Sylvester rd, E A Cameron W S & Co (W S Cameron, S K Simons),
lumber dealers 132 Pine, plant end 7th

Camp Clifford (Elizabeth), slsmn Virginia-Carolina

Chemical Co, r 715 N Jefferson Camp Jeffie S (wid James), r 709 N Washington Camp Willie B (wid Walter J), h 409 Highland av Campbell Abram (Martha), lab, r 423 South al Campbell Edward L, mech W A McLarty, r 632

Broad

,.

Campbell Eliza (wid Robert), r 307% N Washington

Campbell Emma M, slsldy S H Kress & Co, r 106 Oak Campbell Fannie, h 200 Highland av

Campbell Fred L, checker W Ga Pine Co, r 701 Pine

Campbell G James, prop Flint River Garage, r 307y2

CamNpbWelalshHienngrtyon(Lizzie), trucker, r 317 Planters Caampbell I Boyce (Jessie), carp, h 106 Oak Campbell Jacob, brkmn, r 109 Flint

Campbell Jesse M, student, r 701 Pine Campbell John M (Hattie), formn W S Cameron &

CamCpob, ehll

701 Pine Joseph (Eva),

porter

Churchwell's,

r

512

N

Madison Campbell Mary (O K Restaurant), r 415 South

Campbell Otho M, student, r 701 Pine Candis Annie L, stripper Lasca Cigar Co, r 604

Grady

_

Cannon Edward, auto mech J R Prokop, r 218 Com

merce Cannon Elzie M (Fannie), carp, r 605 Pine
Cannon George W, flagmn, r 524 North Cannon Henry S (Eula), cond, h 903 N Jackson

Cannon Jesse E (Johnnie C), Cannon's Screen Wks,

h 524 North Cannon Jesse E jr, r 524 North Cannon Johnnie C Mrs, grocer 524 North, h do
Cannon J Nolan, auto mech, r 524 North

Cannon Pearl, r 414 8th Cannon's Screen Works (Jesse E Cannon), 522 North

Cantey Cecil B, trav slsmn Ferrell-Wight Co, r 204

Rcsidcn.cc Canup James M, mill hd, r 17 Mill Village Carlton Samuel J (Bessie), h 708 N Jackson

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

J. J. PAUL, President

R. H. PAUL, Secretary

A. G. PAUL, Treasurer

L. H. HANCOCK, Manager

R. H. PAUL, JR., Auditor

RETAIL Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, Phone 1058

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

83

CARNEGIE FREE LIBRARY, Mrs Emma W Menko Librarian, 215 N Jackson, Tel 473
Carnegie Wm D (Gladys), letter carrier P O, h 326 Mercer
Carr Benjamin (Fannie V), hlpr, h 115 Fleisbers al Carr Celia Mrs, h Cutliff addn Carr Waller M (Nellie), genl traffic agt G S W & G
R R, h Dawson rd Carroway Charles (Tina), lab, r 527 Planters Carroll Daniel G (Pearl), electn Standard Equipment
Co, h 407 2d Carter Charles (Della), lab, h 627 Society Carter Charles C (Mamie), mill hd, r 1906 N Madi
son Carter Clayton E (Bernice E), cashr Atlantic Coast
Line Railroad Co, h 209 Commerce CARTER COAL CO (C S and J E Tarpley), 217 Flint,
Tel 17 Carter Diana, h 647 Broad al Carter Edward L (Lonnie M), clo clnr, h 314 S
Washington Carter Eliza A, lndrs, r 115 Broad al

LEE'S PHARMACY

"A REAL DRUG STORE"

232 Pine Street

Phones: 910-911

Carter Elizabeth (wid Silas), r 118 Mooneys al Carter Emma (wid George W), r 422 Highland av Carter Felix (Rosa), driver, h 123 Fleishers al Carter Frances Mrs, r 421 Highland av Carter George, lab, r Lillie B Carter Carter Gertrude L, nurse, r 413 Tift Carter Henry, lab, r 647 Broad al Carter Ira A (Gussie), carp, h 902 N Washington Carter Izell (Della), lab, h Newton rd, Ragsdale Carter John B (Minnie), grocer 400 E Broad, h do Carter Lee (Mercedes), pntr, r 629 Society Carter Lewis (Sarah), r 102 Commerce Carter Lillie B, dom, h end S Monroe Carter Mary, r Izell Carter Carter Mary, dom, r 651 North Carter Mary A, dom, r River rd Carter Missouri, cook, h 617 Residence Carter Preston (Carrie), lab, r 203 South Carter Robert L (Florence E), elk, h 421 North Carter Robert L (Margaret L), mgr Interstate Life &
Accident Co, r 141 y2 Pine Carter Rosa, r 647 Broad al Carter Russell, chauf, r 626 Highland av Carter Samuel (Julia), chauf, h 509 South

WHITE & WALKER s' WALKER

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil and Accessories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on All Makes of Cars

84

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Carter Selie (wid Ottoway), r 224 Highland av Carter Wm (Rosa), lab Virginia-Carolina Chemical
Co, h 526 Residence Carter Wm E (Elizabeth), pres Carter's Inc, h 101 N
Madison Carter Wm H (Stella), mill hd, r 18 Mill Village
Carter Wm OB, r 106 Oak Carter's Inc, W E Carter pres, J W McLendon sec-
treas, dept store, 106 N Washington Carver Joseph H (Jewell; Cedora Cigar Co), r 425
Highland av Cason David A (Angeline), asst sis mgr Tennessee
Chemical Co, r 207 S Jefferson Cason W B, rural carrier P O Casper Hulda (wid Samuel), r 524 Commerce Cassel Herman, farmer, r 413 Broad Cassel Max, h 413 Broad Cassel Sarah, r 413 Broad

Cassidy Susie R (wid John C), r 113y2 N Jackson Castleberry Ruby, dom, r 618 Broad Castleberry Wm (Pearl), lab, h 402 S Jackson Cates John (New Albany Cigar Stand), r 202 Resi
dence Cates Nina B Mrs, bkpr Brown Guano Co, r 202 Resi
dence Cates Russell R (Nina B), slsmn Union Gro Co, r 202
Residence Cato Jasper (Daisy), r 209 South Caver Aleck, lab, r 135 Old Blue Springs rd Cedora Cigar Co (J H Carver, O C James, Paul Ar
thur), 215 S Jackson

CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RAILWAY CO, J L Bacon Pass Agt, J S Harris Coml Agt, Frt and Pas Depot, 214 Pine
Chabot Charles A (Albany Ice Cream Co), h 515 N Jackson
Chabot Earl R (Sue; Albany Ice Cream Co), h 408 N Jackson
Chabot Ervin, prop Albany Canning Co, h ee 3d Chabot Sue Mrs, sten Albany Ice Cream Co, r 408 N
Jackson Chaffee Harold S, tel opr Postal Tel-Ckble Co, r 405
N Jackson Chaires Clarence B (Eula), slsmn Eagle Department
Store, r 109 S Monroe CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, see Albany Chamber of
Commerce, City Hall Chambers M Beulah Mrs, gro 300 South, h 302 do Chambers Nancy (wid Henry), r 302 South Chambers Wm L (M Beulah), convict guard, h 302
South

Albany Exchange National Bank
----P. J. BROWN, President
Capital and Surplus, $300,000.00 *;
--H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

85

Champion Building, 126% Pine
Champion James P (Eloise S), sec-treas-mgr Albany Warehouse Co, h 427 Society
Champion Randolph E (Katherine), bkpr Albany Produce Co and v-pres Albany Warehouse Co, h 517 Commerce
Chancey General A (Ruby), gro 605 N Washington, r 202 5th
Chancey Gilbert E (Elsie), lbr inspr Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, r 422 Residence
Chancey Wm L, gro 1202 N Jackson, 7th Chandler Wm, hostler ACL Shops, r 210 Residence *Chaney Matthew (Pearl), lab, h ws Leesburg rd 9
n 7th
Chaplin Arthur W (Rosalie B), osteopath 512 DavisExchange Bank bldg, r 318 Broad
#Chapman Charles, r 310 S Jackson
#Chapman Charles jr (Annie), swtchmn, r 310 S Jackson ,
*Chapman Seaborn (Kitty), blksmth F G Jenkins, h Dawson, Ragsdale

M. J. REIDY
ARCHITECT 864 -- TELEPHONES -- 988

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL HOSPITAL and SCHOOL DESIGNING

Chapman Susie L, slsldy F W Woolworth Co, r 319

Mulberry

Chapman Wm C (Lela), slsmn, h 319 Mulberry

Chapman W Cecil, r 319 Mulberry

*Chapple Andrew (Mattie), lab, h 529 North

Chastain Addison H, gatemn Albany Pass Ter Sta, r

213 3d

Chastain John M (Drucilla), car inspr, h 213 3d

Chastain J Henry, elk C of Ga Ry, r 213 3d

Chastain Wm H, asst baggage agt Albany Pass Ter

Sta, r 415 North

Chatman Wm C, collr New York Bargain House, r E Albany

Cheatham Oscar F (Martha), truck farmer, h Lees burg rd

Cheek Arthur J (Mabel), elk, r 312 Commerce

Cheek Grace, sten Southern Specialty Co, r 331 Broad

Cheek J H, mech Lilliston Harvester Co

#Cheeks Charlotte, Indrs, r 631 Broad

!;

*Cheely Annie M, cook, h 407 S Jefferson

*Cheever James, dentist 113i/2 S Jackson, r 309 South

*Cheever Joseph, student, r 309 South

#Cheever Patience (wid Thomas), h 309 South

*Cheever Romeo B (Settie), auto mech Edward Bass h 815 Pine

ALBANY DRUG GO. Competent Druggists Fill Your Prescriptions as Your Physician

Orders. Prompt Delivery Any Part of City

W. Corner Broad and Washington Streets

Phones 860-861

86

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

Cheever Samuel, student, r 309 South Cheever Thomas, taxi 309 South, r do Cheeves Annie L, sten Claude Payton, r 331 Broad Chero-Cola Bottling Co, Howard Key mgr, 110 North
Cherry Adelaide (wid Walter), h 414 N Monroe
Cherry Georgia, r 414 N Monroe Cherry Richard E, bkpr Herald Publishing Co, r 414

N Monroe

,

T,

Cherry Roy V (Florence), policemn, h 409 John

son av

.

.^ .

Cherry Wilbur I, pressmn Herald Publishing Co, r 414

N Monroe

Chesnut Gilford S, carp, r 127% Broad .T ,,

Chester Emory H (Eva), wtchmn, h 209 N Broadway

Chester Ethel, r 606 Tift

wniw

Chester George B (Ada), mach ACL Shops, h 404 N

Jackson Chester Geneva, slsldy, r 209 N Bra8

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

99

*Davis Vincent (Lucy), driver, h 529 Society

DDaavvisisVWirgmini(aG, erne1v11a2),

N Jackson lab, r 403

S

Jackson

*Davis Wm (Anna), wood 628 Cruger s av, h do

*Davis Wm, flremn, r 220 South

#DDaavviiss

Wm, Wm,

lab, r 411 South trucker Hofmayer

Dry

Goods

Co

Davis Wm L (Annie), phys 200y2 Broad, h 611 N Jef

ferson Davis Wm L jr, student, r 611 N Jefferson Davis Wm N (Eugenia), lbr grader, h 1112 N Jackson Davis Willie L, smstrs, r 100 Commerce
*Davis Willie R, lndrs, r 819 Pine
*Davis Willo M, student, r 313 South

DDaavwissWon

Robert, driver Standard Oil Clinton (Inez), farmer, r

Co 117

Fleishers

al

* Dawson Howard (Louisiana), porter, h 313 High

land av Dawson James (Sallie), h 44 Mill Village Dawson Levi (Nellie), barber J A Davis, h Newton

Dawrds,onRaLgostdtiael,ecook, r 317 S Jackson ____

av

Graham Augustus (Rachel), lab, J1 J36 Crugers

Graham Edwin A (Dosia), collr, r 113 S Graham Graham Frank (Pearl), lab, h 634 Cruger's av

Graham Harry A (Ela), agt, h 113 S Madison Graham James (Rosa), firemn, h 109 Flint

Granger Lula (wid John W), r 405 North

Granger Mattie M, cashr Carter's

r i405 Nrth

Grant Alice, dom, r 609 Standard Oil al

Grant Florabelle, maid, r 735 Pine Grant Freddie, cook, r 1211 N Washington

Grant James, carp r 614 CruSr 8

t

Grant James (Cora), draymn, r 407 Planters

GGrraanntt JJooshenphB, (Elalbi,zarb6e,t0h.9),,Sflaab,dhr<1n155 22ddaall Grant Lucinda, cook, r 735 Pine

]?|^f|TJ)ARD EQUIPMENT CO. J. C. Edmondson, Pres. & Got,. Mgr.

J. S. DeGraffenried, Sec. & Treas.

kJ M. rk

X.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service--Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 121

GGrraanntt

Roberta, lndrs, h 111 Samuel, lab, r 2 rear

Flint 130 Compress

al

Grantham Wade H (Julia), cond, h 316 Residence

GGrraavveess

Delia, lndrs, h 827 Byron rd James (Florence), blksmith

Dawson

rd,

r

728 Pine Graves James F, student, r 110 S Monroe
Graves Olive, student, r 110 S Monroe Graves Talley B (Mary B), trav slsmn, h 110 S Mon

GraryoeCharles (Minnie), waiter, h 635 Society

GGrraayy

Clifton, student, r J T Gray Dawson (Martha), lab, rH8

Commerce

Gray Joseph T (Ethel), carp, h end S Jefferson

GGrereenen,

see also Aaron,

Greene lab, r 613

1st

GGrreeeenn

Adeline, Amanda

cook, (wid

r 418 Mercer Ananias), h Cutliff

addn

Green Andrew, driver, r 301 Mercer

Green Arthur A (Mary), mill hd, h 17 Mill Village Green Carilla, lndrs, h 310 Fleisher s al

Green Charles (Lucinda)? portSThSO^ N Madison

cTrTTavTs^co^i p a n y

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--'Hats

Telephone 107

126 N` Washington Street

Green Dora, cook, r 113 Flint

Green Durward, student, r 414 Commerce

GGrreeeenn

Easter, dom, h 419 Water Ella, cook Southern Cafe,

r

134

Compress

la

Green Emma, cook, r 309 S Jefferson

GGrreeeenn

Essie M, cook, r 205 South Ezekiel (Lula), chauf, h 618

Stearns

al

Green Fannie (wid Thomas), h 605 Grady

Green George (Eliza), carp F B Leonard, h 313

Planter

Green Ida, nurse, h 202 South

Green Idella, r 652 Flint

GGrreeeenn

Isreal, James

lab, r 309 S (Fannie),

Jefferson barber Samuel

Fleisher,

r

310 South Green Jerry (Rosalie), h Dawson, Ragsdale Green Jerry A (Parry L), carp, h 645 Tift Green Jesse, waiter, r 202 South Green Jesse R (Marie), tailor 121 S Jackson and

311 N Washington, r 408 Waters Green John (Lucinda), lab, h 652 Flint Green John (Annie), musician, h 413 S Jackson

Green Joseph D (Clara), mill hd, h 519 8th

PHONE

Wortman the Welder

past IRON STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED .

STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

122

(1922) R. L. FOLK & CO.'S____

*Green Josephine, r 611 Society Green Leona, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r b

Green^ Mose^(Ida), lab, h 1108 N Washington * Green Rock (Annie), lab, h 637 Commerce *Green Rosa, lndrs, h Dawson, Ragsdale
*Green Rosabelle, lndrs, r 620 Crugers a Green Thomas (Maude), mill hd, h 66 Mill Village

Green Tree Tea Room, 111 N Jackson * Green Wm (Lucile), lab, r 725 Pine Green Wm E, bkpr Albany Exchange National Bank,

r 409 S Jefferson

, , 011

Green Walter W (Ruby), elk Progress Market, b 211

N Monroe #Green Willie, r 403 South al

*Green Willis (Eliza), lab, 6T32Cruger s N Tpf Greenberg Charlotte, sten R E L Spence, r 901 N Jef

ferson Greenberg Eva (wid Meyer), h 901 N Jefferson Greenberg Hyman, student, r 901 N Jefferson GREENBERG MAX R (The Lewmson Co), r 901 N

Jefferson

Greene Gordon ^dk New Albany Hotel r_ 241 Pine Greene Guy L (Myron), lmemn Water & Light Dept,

r 414 Commerce Greene James E, student r 403 N Jefferson
Greene J Eugene (Katherine), eng, h 403 N Jefferson

*Greene Lula, lndrs, r 412 North al Greene Mildred, r 403 N Jefferson

Greene Samuel R (Daisy), trav slsmn, r 311 Pine

Greenstone Carl, r 215 S Jefferson Greenstone Flossie, slsldy Rosenberg Bros, r -15 S

Jefferson Greenstone Hattie Mrs, slsldy Rosenberg Bros, r 215

S Jefferson

,, _ ,. ~

Greenstone Josie, sten Albany Trust & Banking Co,

r 215 S Jefferson

Greenstone Sidney, r 215 S Jefferson Greer A Belle (wid Archibald P), h 415 Flint *Greer Henry (Willie M), lab, r 307 Flint al

*Greer John, chauf, r 500 Grady Greer Linton L, slsmn Lee Whidby, r 415 Flint
*Greer Sarah (wid Tillman), h Cuttliff addn Gregory S Holson, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r

217 Residence Gremmer Mary R (wid Robert L) elk C W Rawson,

r 412 Flint Gresham Nancy, tchr Monroe St School, r 306 4th *Gresham Wyatt (Frances), lab Albany Grocery Cor

r 139 Flint

atJEs** I. a. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS
FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

123

Grice Lillie, sten Central of Ga Railway Co, r 315

GricPeinMe argaret, lndrs, h E Albany Griffin Annie B, lndrs, h 134 Compress al

Griffin Benjamin H (Mattie), flagmn, h 219 North Griffin Charlotte, cook, r 124 S Front

GGrirfiffifninCElylidzeabAeth(A, utcbhryr

M), pntr, h 216 Holly Mercer St School, r 430

1 lint

Griffin Hugh V (Daisy), auto mech Land Auto Co,

h 217 4th Griffin Hugh V jr, student, r 217 4th Griffin James W (Marietta), federal prohibition agt,

h 820 Highland av *Griffin John, porter Steele Furniture & Hardware

Co, r 603 Grady Griffin Joseph B (Elizabeth), farmer, h 430 Flint

GGrirfiffifninMMamaritehaR, ,lnrd8r2s0,

Highland r 1 rr 130

av Compress

al

Griffin Mollie (wid Robert L), r 606 N Jackson Griffin Mollie J (wid John A), elk C W Rawson, r

507 N Washington Griffin Pearl, cook, h 103 Commerce Griffin Savannah, mlnr, r 331 Broad

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

Manufacturers and Renovators of Fur, Felt and Straw Hats

siervice That the Larger Cities are Unable to Surpass

M W? JACKSON

PHONE 1154

RESIDENCE PHONE 338

Griffin Wm (Anna), mech Finnegan Bicycle Shop, r

118 Highland av Griffin Wm A (Willie M), slsmn Armour & Co, h 530

North Griffin Wm M (Minnie L), brklyr, r 114 Grady Griffith James M (Mary), wtchmn, h 515 7th Griggs Dock (Irene), lab W A Stokes, h Cherry,

Ragsdale

Grimes Charles D, elk, r 423 Residence Grimes George P, pharm Lee's Pharmacy, r 406 N

Monroe Grimes Hallie W (wid J Thomas), h 423 Residence Grimes James W, elk Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp, r 426

Residence

Grimes Norma (wid Wm T), r 518 Pine Grimes Tobe (Flora), lab, h 1309 N Washington

Grimes Wm T (Alma), trav slsmn, h 518 Pine Grisby Lizzie, cook, r 411 S Jefferson Grissett John N (Bertie), cond, h 408 N Monroe

Griswold Harriott (wid Henry G), r 307 N Monroe Grovenstein Erling (Lois N), shp elk Swift & Co, r

1013 N Jefferson

124

(1922) R. L. PO_ LK & C_ O.'S

^Guaranty MutuaT Insurance Co, W H Rowell agt,

GueIsIs31S/9amSuJealck(M soanttie) carp, r 304t South Guest Daniel (Isabell), presser D M Harper,

GueCst HenrfettMwIa James). Indrs, h 505 S Jack-

Guice Fannie, soft GuesTjulia, smstrs,

r C1^er7',R|,SSj)1;fd drinks 206 E Broad,

r r

136 16*

0ld um

GuiBceluTehSopmrainsgs(Wrdillie) , porter, h 60 North Guice Timothy (Fannie), lab A C L Shops, h

r.ITF4mraGncof s L Monroe Agt. Supreme 6D luS on ana "That Good Gulf Gasoline", Plant
E Albany, Tel 446, Service Station Broad and S Jackson, Tel 642
Gerge^PhymsTporter Albany Implement

Gulfey Lo^e^RoM^flabN 108 Commerce Gumm Leone, tchr Flint St School Gunnells Charles E, mgr U-Save-It Store, r 5
GunnellsWm H (Julia), trav slsmn, h 524 Broad Gunnells Wm W, trav slsmn, r 524 Broad Gunnels8 Bama P (wid Carrol F), slsldy Rosenberg
Bros, r 405 North Gunnels Belle Mrs, gro 321 7th, r same Gunnels Faltha, slsldy F W Woolsworth Co, r 3
7th Gunnels M Hall (Belle), h 321 7th
Gusickisidore'tida)? slsmn Eagle Department Store,

Guver Cartel C^stoMe! Fire Dept, r 242 Pine_

H

have everything in stock

THAT A MOTORIST NEEDS

GARRETT'S GARAGE InAi

- ---TELEPHONE 314 __ OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

Hadden Thomas^N (Cto^catTmkr F B Leonard,
Haddo?k Jtamie U slsldy S H Kress & Co, r 814 N Washington
Hagan Allen J, r 316 Commerce TJoCTon p] May, r 316 Commerce Haganwald James E (Adora), r 907 Rawson Circle

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

#Haines Frances, dom, r 311 Planters *Haines Pringle H (Martha), brklyr, r 210 S Jackson Hale Wm (Eva P), sign pntr 212% Broad, h do Haley Apartments, 408 N Jackson HALEY FURNITURE CO, W B Haley Pres-Treas, W
B Jackson Vice-Pres and Mgr, High Grade Fur niture, Rugs, Stoves, Complete House Furnish
ers, 202-204 Broad, Tel 640 *Haley Samuel (Delia), lab W A Stokes, h 426 Mer-
cer HALEY W BANKS (Vernon), Pres Albany Coca
Cola Bottling Co and Haley Furniture Co, h 506
N Jefferson, Tel 405 *Hall Alexander, janitor City Hall, r 205 S Front
#Hall Alice, lndrs, h 822 Pine #Hall Anna M, lndrs, r 822 Pine Hall Annie F, bkpr Churchwell's, r 415 2d *HiTATthur (Margaret), lab, h 506 Stearns al
*Hall Charles, lab, r end Cotton Hall Charles B, elk Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co.
r 106 Oak, E A Hall Charles H (Mabel), eng, h 315 North Hall Charles R (Lois), h 106 Oak Hall Charlye C, sten Arthur Grocery & Produce Co,
r 622 Mercer

TYPEWRITER REPAIRING

The Most Complete Typewriter Repair Shop in South Georgia.

All Makes, Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jaekson Street

Phone 1154

*Hall Fannie B, lndrs, r 822 Pine Hall Farmor E (Pearl; Star Market), h 620 Pine Hall Frances E (wid Jesse), h 415 2d Hall George B, student, r 622 Mercer Hall George T (Susie), farmer, h 622 Mercer *Hall Grajit E Rev (Lizzie), pastor Mt Pilgrim Bap
tist Church, h 639 Commerce *Hall Hager, h 500 Planters Hall Harry C, taxi, h 513 7th *Hall Hattie, r 415 S Jefferson Hall Hazel J, student, r 620 Pine *Hall Henry (Anna M), letter carrier P 0,`h 512 Mer
cer *Hall James (Parylee), lab Albany Produce Co, h end
Cotton, Ragsdale *Hall Janie, lndrs, r 2 rr 126 Compress al *Hall Jefferson (Winnie), plstr, r 215 S Davis Hall Jessie L, slsldy Munnerlyn Shops, r 622 Mercer Hall Joel E (Annie), eng, h 316 Johnson av Hall John C, student, r 303 Society Hall Joseph L (Lula), car inspr ACL Shops, h 202
3d

a
I
M;

NunnaUy's Candy, Soda Water, fears and Rower.
HLBilNY DRUG CO- 860-861
Under Masonic Temple, 8. W. Cor. Broad and WashingtonJStreet,

126

(-19_ 22) R. _ L. POLK_ & CO.'S

SuH^lLTSk Piggly Wiggly, r 622 Mercer

Hall Leonard B (Annie), car repr, h 429 7th

Hall Leslie B, student, r 429 7th

Hall Madolin, student, r 106 Oak

Hall Margaret E, r 622 Mercer

*Hall Mary, cook, ^ 217 Highland av

Hall Mildred ST--"r Hall oVTarrettTciara^ broker 316 N Jackson, b 303

HallPaulhm D Mrs, nurse 618 Commerce, h do

-Hall Pearl, lndrs, r 316 South al

, rourt

HALL ROBERT P, Clerk Superior Court, Cou

Hail^Rosa cook Southern Cafe, r E Albany H^'seaK Mk(Dena), elk R M S h 215 Commerce
Hall Susie O, slsldy R L Tones & Co, r 211 3d Hall Thelma I, cashr Piggly Wiggly, r 622 Mercer . -Hall Thomas (Mary) h 616 Cruger s av Hall Thomas, formn Flint River Cotton Mi ,

Middleton

, , ,,,,,, ,,

Hall Thomas A (Lida), cond, h 303 3

-Hall Vinie (wid Albert), r 503 Grady

-Hall Walter, bellmn r 618 CoTMeJCp

erce

Hall Wm (Pauline D), chauf, h 618 Commerce

Halstead H Grady (Ethel), carp, h \2 Pace s qt

Halstead S Arthur (Mary), carP' ^ Rroad Halsted S Byron (Mattie), carp, r 126 Broad

Hamil J A, bkpr Union Gro ^o

planters

-Hamilton Lonnie C (Peart), *k'planters

irn^"lLenamM),rgro 215 S Jackson, r 202

HammoSt David (Julia) porter, J^216 Highland av

-Hammock Deforrest, r 513y2 South -Hammock Eunice, student, r 424 Cotton
-Hammock Francina, tchr r Henry Bright

-Hammock Oscar (Kate) , lab, h 4

-Hammock Rosolie, r 424 Cotton

pirn*

g=onndd Orndfu^h^e|!| '
Hammond " h 1001 N Madison Hammond Louis L (Ida), cond, ho04 od
T Hammond M (Albany Petroleum Co), res Macon,

Hampton Clara, cook, r 50CIS Front MaTcellaraauto mech Albany Vulcanizing
& Battery Co, r 526 Tift

LINCOLN

Mp . L. U nUITIiLn
Aa UitT TA O CPiA O., Ifnc.
Authorized Sale and Service

Owner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739
pordsoiv Service Telephone 628 ** -*-

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

127

Hampton Paris (Mary A), h Odom, Ragsdale Hampton Ruby L, r 300 Planters Hampton Sonny, lab, r 635 Tift Hancock Ernest H (Lois), shp elk Amencus Grocery

Co, r 209 N Monroe HANCOCK LOVETT H (Lallah), Mgr Georgia Lum
ber & Building Co, h 427 Residence, Tel 247 Hancock Winfield S (Alma), slsmn Albany Imple

ment & Truck Co, b 425 Flint Hand G Franklin (Vassie), mill hd, k26Mi11 Village Handys Jesse (Frances), driver A W Muse & Co, h

Han3k11s

Mercer Wm, cook,

r

816

S

Jefferson

Hannon Arthur T (Elizabeth), trav slsmn Albany

Hdwe & Mill Supply Co, h 306 3d

Harber Ned, h Dawson, Ragsdale

.

Hardcastle Excell, rate elk C of Ga Ry, r 213 Resi-

deuce Harden Etta M, bkpr Hodges Builders Sup Co, r 315

Pine Harden W Henry (Maude), carp Swift & Co, h 530

Har9dtwh ick Andrew (Eliza), lab, h 211 Residence al
PRO_ G_ RESS M Aa rR>BK/ Ee-Tr T24E3L-5EPbHrOoNaEdS street 1174-1175

Wholesale and Retail Dealers in

and WESTERN

GEORGIA MEATS, FISH & OYSTERS, GROCERIES

Manufacturers of SAUSAGE

HHaarrddwwiicckk

Henry (Bertha), plstr, r Moses H (Arena), plstr, h

p^nte^ 324 Planters

Hardy Hattie, r 203 S Jefferson Hardy Herman, plmbr Paul Elmore, r 1-6 S Wash

ington Hardy James (Chloemily), waiter, h 307 Eureka al Hardy Jeanette, dom, r 312 S Washington Hardy Madison (Julia), lab, h 409 S Jefferson Hardy Minnie (wid Alfred), maid, h 304 S Jackson

Hardy M Eileen, bkpr Marshall Ice Cream Co, r 203

S Jefferson Hardy Ralph F (Mamie), asst ticket agt Albany Pass

Ter Sta, h 203 S Jefferson Hardy Sallie, cook, h 620 Cruger's al

Hargrave James B, tinner, r 526 North

Hargrove John W (Pauline), with Sou Bell Tel Co,

h 509 2d Harmon Wm A, v-pres Flint River Pecan Co, res Chi

cago, Ill

Harper Benjamin C, student, r 510 Broad Harper Charles M (Mamie B), live stock, h 440 John

son av

SSSRUSfSS?--S _ , n

H. W. RUCKER

116-118 S. Jackson Street_____-

-^28

(1922) R. L,. POLK & CO.'S

_/

_---

mil Henry ^Twime/GG Warde Horse & Mule
V Harder Lamar, student r 510 ^road
Harper Marvin H, ^l^JceT SrrMfciiaHe^w' (Mamie), auto mech, h 319 Com-

* Harrell Clem (Pearl), lab, ^ 11 ^J^outh? li 318 S ^Harrell Floyd (Josephine), g

Washington

49s Mercer h 430 do

*Harrell Thomas M (Rosa) ,g

319 Com-

Harrell Wm W (Nu-System Grocery),

incrcG

SS^nj^1Cb'5tottiS,>Cl^r flremn' r 122 s

9MiNcS isSSame'B

Wi"a?HaUery. r 904 N

Harrington1 Wm H (Melissa), collr, 1. 904 N Wash-

Harrington W Luther (Sallie B), chauf Wizard Bahery x* 904 N Wcisliiiitoii Marshal, Ice Cream
Co, h 416 Water

Harris Ben?S B^coiR "rd Equipment Co, r

418 Highland av

^Harris Bertha, cook, r 607' N

r school

Harris Bessie B, tchr Broad St Gramma .School

Harris Calvin V (Em), '^Society ^Harris Caroline, lndrs, r 530 Socie y

^Harris Charles, r 714 Tift

^HHaarrrriiss CChhaarrlleess ((FElloizraebnecteh)),,

.. Fleishers al h 121 Fleishers

:S Charles `(pSSL'foorter C E Sadler, r end

Harris^haHeTj (Wylene), flremn, h 527 North
HHaarrrriiss CCllyemdee, nstlisnledy(wCidhuBrcFhrwaenikrs), rr 206 CCoommmmeerrccee

SSS Edward^P

Srd Equipment

r,o h 418 Highland av

Harris Edward P jr, horticulturist r ^^hland av Harris Elizabeth B student, r 213 Commerce
Harris Ella (wid Wm), h 102 S Iron

i

H pC3?j '

_

J. W. Bush Motor Co.

PHONE 1260 128 Pine Street

Dealers in DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES PARTS--TIRES--ACCESSORIES--REPAIRS
"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

129

Harris Emanuel (Hattie), lab, r 422 Water

Harris Emma L, nurse, r 527 North Harris Esther, cook, r 729 Byron rd

Harris Frank, h 124 S Front

HHaarrrirsisFGraennke,raflar(mCeorr,a)h,

113V2 lab, h

N Jackson 910 N Washington

HHaarrrirsisGHusasnien,arh,42c2ooCk,omr m71e0rceN

. Washington

HHaarrrriiss

Hattie, lndrs, h end Cotton Henry (Marietta), lab, h 418

Grady

Harris Henry (Ethel), driver, h 528 Highland av

Harris Herbert (Minnie), contr, h 206 Commerce

Harris Indiana, lndrs, h 207 South

HHaarrrriiss

James James

(Mollie), lab, h 715 Broad (Annie), lab, r 310 S Washington

Harris John (Phyllis), h Newton rd, Ragsdale

Harris John (Susie), gro cor Holloway and River

Harrrdi,s

h end John

S Jefferson D, lab Virginia-Carolina

.. Chemical

~ Co,

Harhris63J8ohPninHe ,

al lab,

r

end

S

Jefferson

Harris John L (Selma), barber Kalman Barber Shop,

ita

HHaarrrrrii3ss20JJouBhdrngoenaide(GMe,omrgaiaid),,

r 216 6th driver, r 507

S

Jackson

Harris Julian S (Emma), coml agt Central of Ga

Railway Co, h 213 Commerce

Harris Julian S jr, student, r 213 Commerce

Harris Lena, cook, r Mollie Wooden

HHaarrrriiss

LeRoy, Lester,

lab, r Aaron Marshall auto mech Consolidated

Motor

Co,

r

530 Society

Harris Lizzie, maid, h 424 Water

Harris Malinda, lndrs, r 305 Mercer

Harris Mamie, smstrs, r 414 Broad al

Harris Marie, cook, r 208 S Washington

Harris Mazell, lndrs, r 620 Pine al

.

Harris Murtha W (Ossie), agt Garrett Oil Co, h 626

Pine Harris Nettie, waiter H H Binns, r 208 S Washing

ton Harris Ossie, lndrs, r 530 Society Harris Patsy, r 511 N Madison Harris Philip, r 401 Commerce Harris Polly, cook, r 719 Pine Harris Reuben (Henrietta), brklyr, h 710 N Wash

ington

Harris Ruth, student, r 514 North

Harris Ruth S, r 213 Commerce Harris Samuel (Gussie), lab, h 115 Commerce Harris Sarah, r 638 Pine al

Lonsberg's Book & Music House

L.UII9MVI g

M and Campbell Pianos

Agents for M"SM||d^eSr'reoad
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale

Phone 101

130

_ (1922) R. _ L. POLK & CO.'S

Harris Susie, maid, h A C L way, E A

Harris Susie G, r 206 Commerce

vpssie smstrs L O Mayo

:|SS

^ aTSlTll*son, r 312

S Jackson

iSSS Harrison H O, f

^^New Albany Hotel

SrumM (Market M), tray s.smn, r 210

Commerce

Harrison Oscar P, r 10 Munnerlyn apts

Harrod Thomas R, formn, r - '

.

*Hart Charles (Mary), carp, h Cutliff addi

Hart Elizabeth H, r 420 P.me

Hart Samuel ^Cora^eng Tenn Chemical Co, h 304

HARTFORD STEAM BOIEER CO, Albany Insurance

Asts, 145 Pine

.x

* Harvey Mary, lndrs, h 526 Society

. 1T o

HasMn Harry B (Cinderella), collr Industrial Life &

Health Ins Co, r 309 Commerce
Hastfngs Charles P (Frances), eashr Armour & Co, r

Hasten Carr^f"Pauline), gro 1001 N Washington, h 608 2d

209 S Madison Hatcher Helen Mrs, r l0^ S Jackson
Hatcher Jh^,^nion N^ws Co r Terminal Hotel Hatcher Willie M, slsldy Crescent 10c Store, r 128 S
Washington

SttrRh1Mmtbipr1^ons'oUdS Motor Co, r 213

Residence

_ .,

Hattrich Milton W, trav slsmn, r 213 Residence

Hawk Ella Mrs, h Dawson, Ragsdale

Hawk Wme(Ros^B)Eporter"Consolidated Motor Co,

r 310 Westbrook av

HHaawwkkiinnss

Anna, cook r r6 490SMercer Emma, lndrs, r 426 Merc

Hawkins George, lab, h 10 Pace s` jjj1?. j

*Hawknis Henry

qtrs

StkSfpmry F (Maggie), firemn Beavers Homes Corp, r 35 Mill Village

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

J. J. PAUL. President

R. H. PAUL, Secretary

ItETATL,H H*ogice an^Warehonse,

PAuL,AJRG.' Auditor
ROAD, PHone X05S

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

131

Hawkins Rufus C, travllsmnltotoyCTD^rG^ods

HayesBros Co, J E Hayes mgr, produce shippers, 100

HayPeisneCreola,

maid,

r

,, 301

Planters

HHaavyeess

Flora, student, George (Lillie

r 301 Planters M), gro 412 S

... Washington,

y, h

Hayes*Isaac (Versie), barber 113 Broad, r 417 South Haves James, r 603 S Jefferson Hayes J Eli, mgr Hayes Bros Co, classer Moseley Cot

Hayteosn

Co r 109 Lawrence

S Jefferson (Luella), lab,

r

1211

N

Washmg-

FTaves Louis (Fleeta), lab, h 204 6th P^yes Sidney O (Mattie), watchmn W A Stokes, h

119 0312-118 Pi_SJ*

TM

"

All

Cuts

^2

(19227^^^0^ & C0/S_.

^^^LDlAME^FT^sst Cashr Citizens First

National Bank, h 907 Hilsman hts Heidt Emmett H (Mattie R), elk P 0 and sec-treas

Ward-Knight Co, h 408 N Jee^n Heidt Joseph R (Erma), elk P O, h 409 Flint

Heller Simon, r 615 Pine

l hq m

Helms John E (May L), grocer 241 Broad, h 413 N

Henderson Anna W (wid James L), h 313 N Jeffer-

Henderson Annie L, sten H H Williamson, r 313 N
Jefferson #Henderson Edward (Mary), pntr, h 417 South
^Henderson Ella, r 821 Pine Henderson Elmer W (Ethel F), trav slsmn, h 125%
N Jackson Henderson Eugenia, student, r 419 Pme ^Henderson Evalyn, h 219 Highland av Henderson Fannie (wid Wm), h Holloway, Rags-

*Henderson Henry W (Emaline), elk Eureka Drug

Co, r 206 State ^Henderson John (Annie), carp, h 406 Water Henderson John R (Mary), cashr GSW&GRK, r

804 N Jefferson

x_ ,

Henderson LeRov G (Mamie D), pastor First Presby

terian Church, h 224 N Jackson Henderson LeRoy G jr, student, r 224 N Jackson Henderson Oscar C (Bonnie), formn, h 1315-a N

Washington Henderson Stanley P (Rosa), pecan grower, h 522 3d

Henderson Wm D, r 224 N Jackson Henderson Willie E, gro Holloway, Ragsdale, h do
Henry Benjamin W (Myra), gas ftr City Water and

Light Dept, r 410 Residence

*Henry Cora, maid, h 103 West *Henry Eula C, lndrs, h 130 Compress al

*Henry Eva H, tchr, h 513 S Madison
*Henry Hattie, lndrs, h 420 Broad al Henry Isaac H (Nora T), agt Life & Casualty Co of

Tenn, r 201 N Broadway *Henry Lucius (Maggie), lab, r 530 Highland av

*Henry Mamie, r 103 West *Henry Thomas (Rosa M), r 102 Highland av HERALD PUBLISHING CO, H M McIntosh Pres, H
T McIntosh Vice-Pres, J A Davis Business Mgr,
K M Dickson Sec-Treas, Publishers of The Al

bany Herald, 138 Pine, Tel 600 (See page 2) _ Hernandez Pablo, cigar mkr Lasca Cigar Co, r 310

Commerce

,.

Herring Daniel M, hostler hlpr, r 711 N Washington

Herring R Murdock (Myrtle), h 711 N Washington

AAlluhaannyv Exch_ang--e Np.,ational Btank EiH. KA^N^Pf^oa^
--

HestS LeRoya'(Bfea) elects h 221 t5h f m pine

S!^tTnryHW(MAacye)y driver, h 251 E Broad

HSeewweetttt JMHilloewr aWrd(, Wr 6m15mBeBTr^oeaarp

Ball>Brhoaudl5

Hibbard Charles E (Alice), u

N ashington ,

,,15 n inri^son

Hicks Allison, Sremn r 313 |

rd, b do

Hicks Austin (Aqu ),

^ Madison

Cotton, Ragsdale
istf&s Cotton, Ragsdale

h 100i N Monroe
--' 414
.-

Hickson W (WUlto W, port^sfgo"Parkas, h 632

Cruger's al __
M. J. REI D Y architect 864 _ TELEPHONES

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL
SgE5ftS&**G

HlStas^fddrrsTmtot al rr same

ISlllnl fSrg^ arjt^8 ,e*erSn'

HilEns Nannie r'623 Broad

gbops, h 236 N

Higgs Henry L (Ola), car

Broadway

*Highsmith Walter

(Lilia), lab,

215

Old

Blue

Snrings rd

Hightower 523 Ethel Mrs, r

Pine ^

Hightower Eugeneclk,
cook, Hilder Mercer D,

Y^North al Monroe

Hill Alpheus J (Maggie M), b 809 N 4 Tlft

Hill Alvin *Lean"^iSis"n

513 Hill Annie E, r

S Mj

son

Hill Beauty, wp*;* 10^

h 313 5th

SS

carrier H;

Hill Charles (Ella), lab,

A417 ^esidence

Hill Charles A (Johnme), c^,

220 Hill Claude, porter, r

Hig

4 nd ay

w Bunting,

Hill Cleveland (Catherine), meat ctr w

h 511 Mercer

Call 860 or 861 if You Need Prompt Drug Store Service
ALBANY DRUG COMPANY
under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington greets

134

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Hill Corinne, r 507 Mercer

Hill Fannie, maid, h A C L way, L A

Hill Georgia, r 313 S Jefferson

Hill Georgia, cook, h 207 Wilson

Hill Henry, auto mech, r 617 S Jefferson

,

Hill Henry, barber 121 S Jackson, r 209 S Was

ington

Hill Henry, lab Albany Produce Co

Hill John (Emma), lab, h 210 Marshall

.

Hill Julian J (Anna E), bkpr Tenn Chemical Co,

419 Residence

Hill Lee, lab, r Fannie Hill Hill Lucinda, h Cherry, Ragsdale

Hill Lula, lndrs, r 512 Grady Hill Minnie, sten, r 107 N Madison

Hill Needa, cook, h 505 S Jefferson Hill Oscar W (Bessie), eng Ga-Ala Power Co Plant,

Hill Rebecca (wid John), h 209 S Washington
Hill Rosa, cook, r Samuel Williams
Hill Ruba, r 313 5th Hill Shed (Dora), lab, r 115 Wilson Hill Thomas B (Cora), janitor, h 507 Mercer
Hill Thomas B jr, r 507 Mercer Hill Turner, lab, h 416 Mercer al Hill Walter F (Katie E), elk R M S, h 417 Residence
Hill Wm (Janie), lab, h 402 S Washington Hill Zackledge K (Elizabeth), formn, h 304 North Hilliard Carrie, maid J M Barnett, h 314 Westbroo

Hillery Clark H (Carrie), mech Est of Sam Farkas,

h 605 S Monroe Hillery Jane, lndrs, r 205 S Front. Hillery Mercedes, nurse, r 119 Fieishersjal Hilsman Agnew H (Lucy B), phys Welch bldg, h 206

N Jefferson Hilsman Agnew H jr, student, r 206 N Jefferson Hilsman Drug Co (Y G Hilsman), 201 Broad Hilsman Ella G (wid Palaemon H), furn rms 319

Pine, r 323 do

Hilsman Lawrence R, r 319 Pine

Hilsman Lula, r 206 N Jefferson HILSMAN PALAEMON L, Asst Cashr Citizens

First

National Bank-, h 310 Pine Hilsman Rosa J (wid John R), r 430 3d Hilsman Youel G (Alma; Hilsman Drug Co), r 319

Pine Hines Albert B (Lilian), carp, h 403 S Monroe

Hines Caroline, dom, h 220 Wilson . Hines Lucy B, maid, r 1016 N Washington *HINES OTIS B (Jenia P), Contr 503 S Madison, h do

Hines Samuel (Kate), lab, h 114 Fleishers al.

__ txTp Cornel- Pine and Jackeon
ja M_. p C. iHllUTlibp AAUUTiOu ^CO., sItN rvjMC. SSeraYleics6 TTelee,p6Phho,,n,,ee 73e9za

^yOT&Cl/ 42^ * '

Ford Parts, Tires, Accessories, Repa.rs

ForO-SOIV

ALBANY P-TTY DIRECTORY (1922) _jjjj. Plines Turner (Pearlie), lab. h nr^River rd, R g
h 106 Commerce

|!SSadmpnres P>oMef Oil Co, ^Atlanta, Ga

ii?!ScoCckachSariensgrSr Albany Ice Cream Co, r

HobbTM outs H (Cmie) mm hd ^32TM VlUage

HHoobbbbs sACnendiericT,

elk

RichJ ^ b Walter Walker

r

420

Mercer

Hobbs Estelle Mrs, r 429 Commerce

Hobbs L Frank (Nora), watchm ,

iobbs Richard' Jr~e

Hoages pres, P W ^^"sTsep^Hunter sec-treas, 318 N

Hodges'bIU, hlpr Albany Produce Co, h Dawson,

sis.ss,,...
Pine
Hhoofffmmaanyseeer HdurfyfmGanOODS co. l j HHOofmavy5iecre.PPrreess,,
0,,JS " Dry Goods 131

Hofmayer^saac^J (Edna P; Pottle & Hofmayer), h

506 Broad Hofmayer Juliet, r 403

m ,, 403 Broad

Karel Louis J,(pWres Hof^aylr Dry Goods Co, h

Hogan Joseph (Zelia), firemn G S & G Ry, h 112 Honand'TMbert, porter Samuel Fleisher, r 514 Mer

Holland Bertha, cook, r H2 Commerce
H"Herber{ S^MyrTe; Holland Studio), r 248%
Holland6John, photogr Holland Studto r 248% Pine
Holland Linwood, mech Lilliston Harves Holland Myrtie, r 248y2 Pme Holland Studio (H S Holland), -48 ^ Holland Ursulah, lndrs T0 40^ ? Jefferson Holland Virginia E, r 248^2 Holley Claude W, r 515 N Washington

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

136_ (19_ 22) _ R. _ L. P_ OL_ K &_CO.'S

Holley Ellen (wid Claude), h 515 N Washington Holley Frank H (Annie; FH&JW Holley), h Wil

son n e cor Holley

.

,

#Holley Frank H jr (Ethel), bus mgr Georgia Normal

and Agricultural School, r 309 S Jackson

Holley Frederick B, agt Standard Oil Co, r 216 Com-

HolmleoyrcGFH&JW, grocers 313 N Washington *Holley Joseph W (Daisy; FH&JW Holley), pres
Georgia Normal and Agricultural School, r do
Holley Julius P (Mary B), mill hd, r 32 Mill Village Holley Lawton (Maggie), eng City Water and Light

Dept, h 316 2d

Holley Mamie, mlnr, r 515 N Washington

Holley Wm E, tel opr, r 515 N Washington Holliday Elizabeth, cook, h 322 Mercer

#Holliday Essie M, dom, r Jefferson Holliday

Holliday George, lab, r Jefferson Holliday

Holliday James (Mariah), porter, r 513 S Jefferson

HPloolllliiddaayy

Jefferson, lab, h end S Monroe John (Mattie), lab, h end S Monroe

Hollingsworth Carrie F (wid E Adolphus), h 210 Tilt

Hollingsworth Earl A, lab, r 210 Tift

Hollingsworth Eva, student, r 210 Tift

Hollingsworth George L (Nannie), battery repr Exide

Battery Service Station, r 210 Tift

Hollingsworth Lucille, r 210 Tift

HHoolllliins sCSaarrlliiee,,

cook, lndrs,

r Ellen Jackson h S A L R R nr

_ Fair

Grounds

Hollis Pleasant M Rev (Alice), h 608 Tift

Holloday Emma Mrs, h Ragsdale

Holloday Jeff, h S Monroe, Ragsdale

Holloday John, h S Monroe, Ragsdale

Holloday John (Mattie), lab, h S Monroe, Ragsdale

Holloman Ambrose (Bessie), brklyr, h 622 Planters

Holloway John (Mary), lab, r 708 Tift

Holloway Thomas, firemn, r 126 Compress al

Holloway Wm (Pearl), trav slsmn, r 429 Johnson av

Holly Adel, mill hd, r 1906 N Madison

Holly Ethel, mill hd, r 1906 N Madison Holly J Frank (Anna), h 101 Wilson

Holly Pies H (Isabel), r 1906 N Madison

Holly Valentine H (Hattie), mill hd, h 1906 N Madi-

Holman John C(JC&WC Holman Mule Co), res
Hartford, Ala HOLMAN J C & W C MULE CO, Wholesale and Re
tail Dealers in Horses and Mules, Buggies, Wagons and Harness, Stables Albany, Blakeley and Moultrie, 207-209 Pine, Tel 101 Holman Wm C (Robbie; JC&WC Holman), h 606
N Jackson

J. C. Edmondson, Pros. & Gen. Mar. J. S. DeGraffenried, Sec. &. Treas.
Wholes.1. Quality-Service-thrice

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO. Electrical, Mill Supplies
H"`3|'B,,,d Street ---

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)^ m n jack-

HHoollmmeess

Anna, cook, r 311 Arthur C (Martha

a) ,

p

MerCer St School,

h 210 N Monroe Holmes George (Agnes), g

4043 e Broad, r do i20West

SefHoraSeiP(aiSikn)abimhrmn, h 604 N Jeer-

:gfs Ma^TteteMerSfsrSctool, r 210 N

HolmesMary (wid John), lndrs, r 306 S Washing-

Holmes Mildred cook r 116

Holmes Nina (wid Brazil), r

Holmes Noah (Juno), r

,, 5Q4 Mercer

HHoollmt AesloWnzmo

/ammie), (Mamie) , Pntr'

h a

311 S Jefferson u-**

Holt Artis (Estella), lab h 509 S Jeerson

Holt D Virgil (Queen),p^Tel^Tel Co, r 705 N WashHolt Eula M, opr Sou Bell Tel & iei c,o,

ington

----"

r d dXvTs COMPANY

Shoes for the Family-Men's F"TMh"^fLee.

Telephone 107

_____----

*.!$ %en?ye (Slab, hlMCM Blue Springe rd

'

Ip^^upt'pianters 0,1 Co, h

Holt4L,esterST,aclk ACL Shops, r 215 1st

Holt Lucretia, lndrs, JT0!",' &^Tel"co, r 312 ComHolt Mattie, opr Sou Bell Tel & lei CpO,

HoltmOetricseL,

swtchmn

C^

of,

cGna

BRyn,

rr

705
705

NN

W waashing-

Holt Richard, lab, r 603 Grady Holt Sylvia, lndrs r 413 Pinters Holzendorf Wren, flagmn, r 323 North
HOME INSURANCE CO, Albany Insurance Age

Agts, 145 Pine

, c,ft 1ot

Homer Robert )"i.^o'clnr 1305 N Washing-

ton, h Leesburg rd

HHooodokSseLbruocnreEti,ar,

127 Oak nurse, h

316

. Water

Hooks Mose (Stella), firemn US

Hooks Patsy, lndrs, h 307 Planters

PH0NE

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED

STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

138

(1922_ ) R. L. POL_ K & CO.'S

Hooks Ross (Tommie), lab, r 313 S Washington Hooper Alex (Lola), barber John Clem, h Cherry,

HooRp^esrsdAs-lliGce, elk Susie Johnson, r 511 S Jefferson Hooper Orrie, lndrs, r 627 Highland av Hooten Oscar L, elk Gulf Refining Co, r 331 Broad

Hope Edward D (Mary M), shp elk Albany Hdwe &

HopMeilMl Sagugpipel,ycCoook, ,r

507 Broad r 2 rr 140 Compress

al

Hope Mary M Mrs, sten Albany Hdwe & Mill Supply

HopCkoi,nrs

507 Broad H B, bottler

Chero-Cola

Bottling

Co

HHooprnpeJramAensniTe

B, h 607 Pine al (Rosa), agt Atlanta

Mut

Ins

Co,

h

323

HorSnouWthm

(Mollie),

_ porter Haley Furn

_ Co,

h 410

Water Horns Wm (Josie), lab, h 200 Brown av Hornsby Daniel E, h 515 Flint Hornsby M Eleanor Mrs, bkpr C W Rawson, 515

Flint Horsley Cullen, lab, r 622 Society

Horton Alice, cashr, r 201 N Broadway

Horton Charles, meat ctr, r 201 N Broadway

Horton Dozier (Kathleen), lab, h 222 North al

Horton Emma, cook, r 111 2d al

,

Horton James N (Mary C), propr Parlor Market, h

How20a1rdNABnrdoraedwwa(M y innie), lab, r 303 Mercer Howard Annie Mrs, slsldy New York Bargain House,

r 202 Commerce Howard Bella B, h 612 Broad

Howard Carl, plbr Eatman Plbg Co

Howard Cora, lndrs, h A C L way, E A

Howard Edwar i, lab, r 617 N Madison

HHoowwaarrdd

Fred (Carrie), lab, r 416 Mercer George (Fisher), swtchmn, h end

Old

Blue

Springs rd Howard John (Nellie B), lab, h 617 N Madison Howard Lige S (Christine), rec elk C of Ga Ry, h 312

4th Howard Mary, lndrs, h 614 Cruger's av Howard Price, shoemkr UVall Cutliff addn, r do Howard Wm (Hattie), lab, h end S Jefferson Howard Wm (Bertha), pressing club 128 S Wash
ington, h 314 Mercer

Howard Wm, mach Dept Public Works Howard Wm C (Tabbie M), sanitary officer Dept Pub
lic Works, h 107 N Madison Howard Wm C jr, student, r 107 N Madison Howe Donald I (Ethel), h 407 Flint

S'fcVs,3 I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 1B9
Howell Hiram S (Irma), cashr Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co, h 504 Flint
Howell John H, mstr mech Flint River Cotton Mills, h Gillianville rd
Hoyaux Hubert E, musician Liberty Theatre Hubbard Flora M, cook, r 311 Mercer al Hubbard Montene, student, r 208 3d Hubbard Obie, lab, r 115 Mooneys al Hubbard Thomas A (Georgia), car repr, b 208 3d Huber Antone (Huber Lumber Co), res Moultrie, Ga Huber Charles C (Huber Lumber Co), res Moultrie,
Ga Huber Lumber Co (Antone Huber, C C Huber), e end
3d
Huckabee Sim F, swtchmn C of Ga Ry, r Y M C A Huckabee Tbad (Maude L), genl mgr Tbad Huckabee
Auto Co, h 413 Society Huckabee Thad Auto Co, J P McRee pres, H E Davis
v-pres, W C Smith sec-treas, Tbad Huckabee genl mgr, Washington n w cor Pine

OLD HATS M A D E NEW

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

112 N. Jackson

Phone 1154

Residence Phone 338

HUCKABEE THAD MOTOR CO, J P McKee Pres, H E Davis Vice-Pres, Thad Huckabee Genl Mgr, W C Smith Sec-Treas, Hudson and Essex Automo biles, N Washington and Pine, Tel 255
Hudlin Charles (Queen), lab, h 207 Lewis al Hudson Carrie, cook, r 409 North aHudson Cleve, lab, r 109 Commerce Hudson Daniel, lab, r 109 Commerce Hudson Donnee T (wid John R), h 401 N Jefferson Hudson Elizabeth, student, r 401 N Jefferson Hudson Jacob (Ellen), lab, b E Albany
Hudson James E, h 320 Broad Hudson Jessie, lndrs, r 205 South
Hudson John C (Ola), shp elk Globe Department Store, b 430 Johnson av
Hudson Louise, student, r 401 N Jefferson Hudson Nancy, r 205 South Hudson Rosa M, lndrs, b 207 Flint
Hudson Thomas L, r 430 Johnson av Hudson Wm (Fannie), lab, h 215 E Broad Hudson Willie A, lndrs, r 409 North al Huell John (Mamie), lab, h end S Jefferson

*** month of Service

_

rERYRE^S!^^CO.

305BROAD ST ALBANY.CA
(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S
Hughes Roy L, claim elk C of Ga Ry, r 316 N Jeffer son
Hughes Sonney E (Polly), carp, h 603 N Madison Huie Cecil R, appr Lilliston Harvester Co, r E E
Huie Huie Ernest E (Ethel), carp, h Dawson rd Huie Evelyn G, student, r E E Huie HUIE MALCOLM C (Effie), Pres M C Huie Auto Co,
300-302 Pine, Tel 739, h 310 Society, Tel 822 Huie Malcolm C jr, student, r 310 Society HUIE M C AUTO CO, M C Huie Pres, "Buy a Ford
and Spend the Difference", Ford Authorized Sale and Service, 300-302 Pine, Sales Tel 739, Service Tel 628 (See right top lines) Humphrey Annie M, tchr, r 622 Broad Humphrey Clyde (Gertrude), sampler, h 317 S Davis ^Humphrey Cornelius, taxi 622 Broad, r do Humphrey Major, lab, h 622 Broad Humphrey Major jr (Annie L), porter New Albany Barber Shop, r 403 South Humphrey Margaret (wid Wm D), h 618 Mercer Humphrey Robert D, slsmn Manhattan Fruit Co, r 618 Mercer Hunt Ada, r 311 South al Hunt Frederick (Nettie), lab, r 315 South al Hunt Freeman (Lela), plstr, h 311 South al Hunt Hannah, cook, h 407 South Hunt Ida, Indrs, h 640 Wright's al Hunt James, tel opr, r 319 Pine Hunt James A, auto trimmer G W Stevenson, r 141 % Pine Hunt Robert (Mary), h Newton rd, Ragsdale Hunt Thomas (Agnes), lab, h 210 South Hunter Clayton N (Vivian R; Albany Petroleum Co), r St Nicholas Hotel Hunter Ella, Indrs, h 404 South al Hunter Eugene, mill hd, r 30 Mill Village Hunter Joseph (Stella), sec-treas Hodges Builders Sup Co, h 11 Munnerlyn apts Hunter Leila, Indrs, h 712 N Madison Hunter Spencer C (Eliza), r 30 Mill Village Hunter Wm, lab, r 513 N Madison Hunter Wyatt, blksmith 304 Commerce Hurley Edgar (Ethel), porter, r 316 Planters Hurley Wm (Willie), porter Coml Car & Mach Co, h 316 Planters
Hurst Emory H, student, r 517 3d Hurst James M (Ida D), h 517 3d Hurst Vatrine, sten Natl Pecan Growers' Exch, r 517
3d

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

Hurst Verlen 0 (Alice), trav slsmn, r 307 5th

#Hurt Wm (Ella), firemn, h 216 6th

Hurwitz Dora (wid Meyer), r 408 Highland av

Hurwitz Lillian, bkpr Globe Department Store, r 408 Highland av

Huston Lincoln B, elk Tennessee Chemical Co, r 404

Highland av

Huston Stephen F (Meta), yd formn W A Stokes, h

404 Highland av

Hutchinzo Ernest, elk, r 814 N Jefferson

Hutchings Wm E (Theresa), mgr Planters Gin & Mill

Co, h 814 N Jefferson

Hutchings Wm E jr, elk Atlantic Coast Line Railroad

Co, r 814 N Jefferson

Hutto A Elmer, student, r 201 Residence Hutto James (Classie), lab, r Odom, Ragsdale

Hutto John D (Arie E; St Nicholas Barber Shop), h

201 Residence

\

I He.

* Hutto Larh-a, dom, r 607 S Jefferson

Hysler Charles E (Winnie), eng, h 212 1st

TYPEWRITERS

All Makes, New, Rebuilt and Second-Hand for Sale, Cash or

installments. Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

IGNITION SERVICE
WE ARE THE BEST
GARRETT'S GARAGE TELEPHONE 314 OPEN DAY AND NIGHT
Industrial Life & Health Insurance Co, 304y2 Broad Ingram Arthur (Julia), lab, h 214 6th Ingram Charles B (Nona), cabtmkr 310 S Jackson,
h 419 South Ingram Charlie, dom, r 419 South Ingram J Carlton (Anna; Ingram & Bailey Garage),
h 508 Highland av Ingram Lucius (Rena), lab, h 639 Tift Ingram Park, Society and N Monroe Ingram Rachel, r 406 N Madison Ingram & Bailey Garage (J C Ingram, J T Bailey),
403 N Washington Inman Drusie (wid James H), h 204 Residence Inman Dovie S Mrs, v-pres Inman Gro Co, r 502
Broad
Inman Grocery Co, J G Inman pres, Mrs J G Inmai v-pres, 512-518 N Washington

ALBANY DRUG CO.--Garden, Flower and Field Seed

We Deliver Under Masonic Temple, S^W.^ g

Washington Streets

142

(1922) R- L. POLK & CO.'S

_

Co, h 410 N Monroe

n2

Inman Joel G (Dovie S), pres Inman Gro Co, h 502

q bknr M C Huie Auto Co, r 302 Pine INSURANCE CO OF NORTH AMERICA, Albany In-

InterSu^TcetfentCo, R "carter mgr, 141%

*Iryin Frank (Caroline), lab, h ws Leesburg rd 6 n

Irvin I*1W, phys 301 Davis Exchange Bank bldg, r 400

Broad

* Irvin John, lab, r Frank Irvin

* Irvin R J, lab, r 112 3d

Irvin Wm, lab, r 112 3d

, r07 pnTri_

Irvine Abram R (Maryon), trav slsmn, h 507 Com

Irvin^Nelson I Rev (Ella), h 312 Eureka al Ishma Fay (Maria), lab, h 201 Old Blue Springs r Ittner Arthur E (A E Ittner Co), r 225 N Jackson
ITTNER A E CO (A E Ittner, R J End^erly? ' Ge^J1 Contractors and Engineers, Champion Bldg,
1261/2 pine, Tel 722 Iverson Rachael (wid Wm), r 309 Highland av Tves Helen slsldy, r 309 N Jefferson Ivey Benjamin B (Lyda), pres and mgr Albany House
Furnishing Co, h 402 N Jefferson Tvpv Tosenh (Ruby), driver, h end Pme Ivey Joseph S (Hazel), cond, h 33Munnerlyn apts * Ivory George (Hattie), lab, h 211 6th

JUST COME IN

AND g1Ve us A TST

GARRETT'S GARAGE OPENPDAYIAJVD NIGHT

Jackson Aaron, lab, r 606 Flint

.

, re-.

Jackson Alexander M (Neva N; Suitonum), h 531

JJaacckBkssrooonnadAAnnddrreeww,

lab, r 200 Blue Springs rd (Rosa), lab, h ws Leesburg

rd

3

n

Jackson Andrew J (Victoria), mill hd, h 1801 N Madi
Jacksosnon Anna, h E Albany Jackson Arlena, r 714 Broad Jackson Bessie, r Cedar, Ragsdale Jackson B L, appr Lilliston Harvester Co Jackson Carrie B, lndrs r Andrew Jackson Jackson Cathryn B (wid Benjamin), h 409 N Jackson

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., INC. Sales Telephone 739

^ 7/

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 626

iZWOTZCO ff'u DI&. F^raSdoooBSSok ForcLsoiv

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

143

*Jackson Charles, lab, r 514 Grady

JJaacckkssoonn

Charles (Mary), lab, r 730 Pine Cleveland (Rosalie), porter

Rosenberg

Bros, h 521 Davis Jackson Dennis (Ada), lab, h 730 Broad

Jackson Dock (Agnes), carp, h 833 Pine Jackson Edward, h Dawson, Ragsdale

#Jackson Edward, lab, r 307 Flint al

Jackson Edwin, student, r 200 Blue Springs rd

Jackson Eliza, cook, b 716 N Madison

Jackson Ellen (wid Wm), lndrs, h A C L way, E A

Jackson Elnora, cook, r 203 North al

Jackson Elsie H, gro 504 Mercer, h do

JJaacckkssoonn

Elzie, lab, r 515 N Madison Emanuel, blpr Herald Publishing

Co,

r

610

S Monroe Jackson Essie L, lndrs, r 319 Highland av Jackson Essie M, cook, r Charles Bass Jackson Estella Mrs, gro 624 South, b do

Jackson Evelyn, hlpr Rucker's Bakery

Jackson Florence, mil hd, r 38 Mill Village Jackson Geneva, r 714 Broad Jackson George (Minnie), carp, h 820 Broad

PROGRESS MARKET ^43-.? BROAD STREET
& Wholesale and Retail Dealers in
WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH OYSTERS, GROCERIES
Manufacturers of SAUSAGE
Jackson George (Sallie), lab, h 517 Davis Jackson George (Ruby), porter Am Ry Exp Co, b
510 South Jackson Grove Baptist Church, 526 Highland av Jackson Harriet, lunch rm 1303 N Washington, r
207 5th Jackson Henrietta, cook, h 723 Pine Jackson Hoke S, soda elk Albany Drug Co Jackson Howard, lab, r Carrie Hollis Jackson Irene, lndrs, h 649 Broad al Jackson Isaac (Estella), lab, h 624 South Jackson James (Rosa), lab, h 615 Flint Jackson James (Emma), lab, h 425 Flint al Jackson Jane, lndrs, r 418 S Washington Jackson Jesse C (Anna), vulcanizer Albany Vulcan
izing & Battery Co, h 905 N Washington Jackson John, lab, res 410 Eureka al Jackson John H (O K Shoe Shine Parlor), r 140
Compress al Jackson Joseph, lab, r 410 Eureka al Jackson Joseph (Gussie), lab, h 427 South Jackson Josie B, cook, r 615 Society Jackson Lee, elk W M Ramsey

RUCKER'S BA_ KE_R_ Y

H. W. RUCKER Proprietor

ThTmost"up~o-d ate bakery in south Georgia

116-118 S. Jackson Street_e ep one

144

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

^k^Tl^yT^

Co, r

627 Highland av

* Jackson Lewis (Rosa), lab, h 106 Holly

Jackson Lillie, h Holloway, Ragsdale

Jackson Lucinda, r 713 N Madison

Wash-

* Jackson Lucy (wid Andrew), cook, r 604 S Wash

ington

,,

* Jackson Luella, dom, r 820 Broad Jackson Luella, lndrs, r 644 Wright s al Jackson Mada, lndrs, h 631 Tilt Jackson Maggie, cook, r 319 Mercer

JJaacckkssoonn

Maria, lndrs, h E Martha, cook, r 2

Albany Pace sqtrs

Jackson Mattie B, sten Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r .06

JackBsrooan(lMissie, gro 714 Broad, h do

TJaacckkssoonn

Mollie, Oliver

h 208 Boze av (Willie), lab, h

641

Highland

av

JJaacckkssoonn

Oralee, maid, r Peter (Sarah),

721 Pme blksmith,

h

603

N tnn Newton

r(j rd

Jackson Rebecca, r 409 N Jackson Jackson Ruby W, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 201 w

Broadway

Jackson Sallie, elk, r 814 N Jefferson Jackson Sallie, r 638 Highland av Jackson Samson, porter Am Ry Exp Go

JJaacckkssoonn

Sarah, Simon

r 623 1st (Johnnie),

plstr,

h

Holloway,

Rags

Jackdcsiol0n Sonnie (Anna), lab h 6i9 Broad al Jackson Stonewall (Elizabeth), gardener, h 61b So-

Jackson Thomas (Florence), carp, h 304 S Jefferson

Jackson Thomas (Teresa), cook r 424 Water

JJJTJJaaaaaacccccckkkkkkssssssoooooonnnnnn TJaacckkssoonn

Tony, hlpr Est of Sam Farkas Victoria, lndrs, h 315 S Jefferson Wm (Mary), h 116 Mooney s al Wm (Lelia), bellmn, r 313 S Jackson Wm (Blannie), draymn, h 412 Grady Wm (Frances), farmer, h 828 Broad
Wm (Patsy), lab, h 314 Planters Wm (Hattie), lab, h nr River rd Ragsdale

Jackson Wm (Victoria), mach, h end S Jefferson

Jackson Wm B, v-pres and mgr Haley Furniture Co,

r 409 N Jackson

Jackson Wm L (Mary), cook, h 317 Mercer

JJaacckkssoonn

Willie M, r E Albany Wilson, lab, r 200 Blue

Springs

rd

Tackson W F, carp Swift & Co JACKSON & CO, W E Phillips Mgr, Loans, Collec

tions and Discounts 119y2 N Washington Jacob Callie, lndrs, r rear 138 Compress al

J. W. Bush Motor Co.

6,

DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES

"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 145

Jacob Katherine, dom, h 117 Holly

Jacobs Alto L (Forna), collr Industrial Life & Health

Ins Co, h 513 N Washington

Jacobs Carey (Ruby L), mill hd, r 64 Mill Village

* Jacobs David (Anna), lab Virginia-Carolina Chem

ical Co, h 606 C M E al

*Jacobs Henry (Mandy), carp, r 647 Tift

* Jacobs Henry (Bessie), lab, h 414 Mercer Jacobs Irene, tchr, r 710 Broad

Jacobs Meta, mill hd, r 627 9th

Jacobs Olin (Clealan), mill hd, r 64 Mill Village

Jacobs Wm L (Nealie), mech Tenn Chemical Co, h

Jam6e2s7

9th Emma,

lndrs,

h

217

Residence

al

James Essie M, mill hd, h 216 North al

* James Frank (Pinkie), lab, h 608 Cruger's al James Frederick, lather, r 213 S Jackson

*James Jane, lndrs, r end S Jefferson James Judy, h end Hobson James Martha, cook, r 708 Pine James Mary, lndrs, h 612 Society James Minnie B, lndrs, r 302 Mercer

James Ossie C (Lucille; Cedora Cigar Co), r 402

Highland av

* James Pleamon (Bessie), elev opr Davis-Exchange

Bank bldg, h 513 Davis James Spoke, presser, r Lucius Edwards James Theresa, dom, r 210 South James Wm, lab M C Huie Auto Co

* Jameson Logan (Lula), lab, h 113 Decatur Jameson Samuel (Mary), lab W A Stokes, h 409

North al

Jarrard Bessie, r 519 Commerce

Jarrard Joseph M (Maggie), carp, r 715 N Jackson

Jarrard Lillard M (Dora), h 519 Commerce

Jarrard Mary, r 425 Residence

Jarrard Milligan A, farmer, h 425 Residence

Jarrard Thomas W (Annie L), carp, h 517 Residence

Jarrard Wm, r 425 Residence

Jarrell W Crosby (Eufaula), wtchmn, r 1806 N Madi

son

Jarvis A Shirley, carp, r 610 Commerce

Jarvis Harmon, stereotyper Herald Publishing Co, r

610 Commerce

Jarvis Lois, sten R H Ferrell, r 610 Commerce

Jarvis Susie (wid G Nathaniel), h 610 Commerce Jay Norman, trucker, r 124 S Front Jefferies Judge (Lavinia), lab, h Cherry, Ragsdale Jefferies Kate, lndrs, h Cotton, Ragsdale Jeffers Anderson J, barber J A Davis Jefferson Carrie, nurse, r 622 S Jefferson

Jefferson Farms The (W F Jefferson), 230% Pine

Lonsherg's Book & Music House

agents for victrolas and records

-c.-... -

c,,^a.rr,E--a

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S _

* Jefferson Laura, lndrs, r 639 Highland av

* Jefferson Lee (Florence), lab, r 715 Broad

*JTeeffffeerrssoonn

Major, porter, r 226 Holly Thomas (Annie), lab, r 220

Highland

av

Jefferson Wm, lab Virginia-Carolma Chemical Co

Jefferson Wm F (Mae R; The Jefferson Farms), h

821 Highland av

JJeefffforiredss

Eva, maid Albert, lab,

E F Sapp r Cedar, Ragsdale

JJeeffffrriieess

Eva, r Cedar, Ragsdale George (Mattie L), carp,

h

Cedar,

cagsdale

Jeffries Maggie, maid W M Bryant Jenkins Agnes, lndrs, r 207 S Front Jenkins Alberta, cook, r 202 Highland av

Jenkins Barnun L (Kate), elk Citizens First Natl Bk,

h 304 Tift

. , 0100,

Jenkins Ellen H (wid Benjamin), r 312 2d

JJeennkkiinnss

Eula, maid, r 606 Society Frank (Vendie), lab, b 305

b

Washington

Jenkins Frank jr, clo clnr Suitorium, r 305 S Wasn-

Jenkins Frank G (Bertha), blksmith 302 Highland

av, b 404 S Jefferson Jenkins Hettie, lndrs, b 308 Mercer al Jenkins Joseph H (May), pntr, r 303 7th Jenkins Lula, maid, r 220 Highland av Jenkins Robert A (Nannie), h 217 N Broadway

Jenkins Robert G, b 312 2d

JJeennkkiinnss

Walter, Wesley

r 606 Society J Rev (Emma),

pastor

Mt

Zion

Baptist Church, b 404 S Jefferson Jenkins Wm (Flewellyn), lab, r 96 S Front Jennings George T (Nannie), b 303 Commerce Jennings N Estine, sten Bell Drug Co, r 303 Com-

JenmnienrgCse Wesley (Jennie), lab, r 208 Church

JeJnesnosnonseEellaelns,o

Johnson lndrs, h 112

Old

Blue

Springs

rd

Jernigan Leila, cook, h 645 Wright's al

Jessup Garfield, lab, r 807 Byron rd

Jessup Isaac (Julia), lab, h 807 Byron rd

Jessup Lee, lab Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co

Jessup Minnie, lndrs, r 807 Byron rd

Jessup Wm L, lab, r Aaron Marshall

Jewel Henry (Verda), mill hd, h 24 Mill Village

*Jiles Lee (Lula), swtchmn, h 511 N Madison Jimerson Alberta, dom, r 200 South Jimeson Henrietta, r 200 South Jinks Anna M, cook, r 917 E Broad Jinks Dinah (wid Artemus), lndrs, b 917 E Broad

Joe L Tom, Indry 108 N Jackson, r same Johns Samuel (Daisy), lab, h Cutliff addn

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

J.J. PAULL. , HP.reHsAidNenCtOCK, Manager R. H. PAUL, Secretary R- H- PPAAUULi,V JR.'. A Au^dtitoorrTreaSUrer

RETAIL

Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, Phone 1 o

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 147

JJJooohhhnnnsossoonn,nsAAeedlbeaellisrntoae,,Johdho2nm0s,8tohHn o3l1l5y S Washington

* Johnson Alice, maid, r 110 South

,

Johnson Alvah (Minnie), formn C of Ga Ry, h 504 od

* Johnson Anna, dom, r 515 Mercer * Johnson Arnold (Lizzie), firemn, h 312 S Washing

ton

*JJoohhnnssoonn

Arthur Arthur

(Minnie), h Ragsdale (Lula), blksmith, h E

Albany

* Johnson Arthur jr, farmer, r Arthur Johnson

*JJoohhnnssoonn

Asbury (Clara), lab, Auganese, student, r

h 117 319 S

South Davis

Johnson Bert S (Ruth), trav slsmn, r 216 Commerce

Johnson-Brown Co (J A and C W Johnson and Mer

cer Brown), brokers 126% Pine

*JJoohhnnssoonn

Casey (Anna), porter, r 605 Cruger's Catherine, cook, r 311 S Washington

av

Johnson Charles R (Elizabeth A), grocer 812 N Madi

son, h 530 2d

Johnson Charles R jr, r 530 2d Johnson Charles W (Johnson-Brown Co), r 602 Pine Johnson Clara, cook, r Carrie Wilson _

LEE'S PHARMACY

232 Pine Street

"A REAL DRUG STORE" Phones: 910-911

Johnson Classie (wid Russell), dom, r 312 S Wash JJJJJJJooooooohhhhhhhninnnnnnnsssssssgoooooootnnnnnnnonEDDCDCCaorooeeasslrnrlwatsnnae,,e,ifrellor,aid,rubcod6sm,om2,o5ra(,skMid6t1r,u2,asrdJ0trrey4ECn)04,t02r,Wu7fWgirriFeela4rblm'1tiusen4nrrtan,SlahlWenadshHinogbtosonn Johnson Elizabeth, student, r 431 Residence

JJJooohhhnnnsossoonnnEEEllnmeonmch(aw, (icEdosoWski,em)r,J4p)1,n1trrN,7h0o1rt7hB33raolBadryon rd

Johnson Ernest, gro 612 Newton rd, h do

JJoohhnnssoonn

Ernest M (Carrie), Essie M, dom, r 115

carp, h 507 Planters Fleisher's al

Johnson Eugene O (Clemmie), taxi, h 311 N Madison

Johnson Floyd L, elk Standard Oil Co, r 209 Com

merce

JJoohhnnssoonn

Frank Frank

(Eula), lab, h 411 Water (Viola), trucker, r 120 Commerce

Johnson Frederick E (Ruth), boilermkr, r 500 N

Jackson

WHITE & WALKER j! WALKER

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

_

...

. Acwssories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

aS'

Workmanship Guaranteed on All Makes of Cars_

148

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Johnson George B, student, r 219 Residence Johnson George C, eng Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp, r

219 Residence

JoJohhnnsosonnGGillladWys,,

swtchmn, student, r

r 206 517 S

Residence Jefferson

* Johnson Governor, hlpr Wm Johnson, r 424 Planter

* Johnson Gus S (Victoria), lab Albany Warehouse

JohCnsoo, nh

319 S Davis Harry (Isadora),

lab,

h

702

N

Madison

Johnson Hilda, student, r 307 South

Johnson Homer (Octavia), lab, h E Albany

Johnson Hudson (Lula), lab, h Cedar, Ragsdale

Johnson H S, elk SAL Ry, r 521 2d

Johnson H W, county commr Court House

Johnson Ira C, local treas G S W & G R R, r 417 Flint Johnson Irene, h 121 Mooney's al Johnson James (Lucy), carp, h 619 Society Johnson James (Roxie), lab, r 118 Commerce Johnson James, lab, r 310 Fleisher's al

Johnson James A (Johnson-Brown Co), h 602 Pine

Johnson James A (Nellie M), car repr ACL Shops, h

Joh2n4s8onE

Broad James

A

(Lucy;

O

K

Shoe

Shop),

, h

, end

JohBnsrooandJane (wid Tony), r Ella Hawk

Johnson Jennie, lndrs, r 318 Highland av

JJoohhnnssoonn

John, lab, r 102 Broad al John, porter Lee Whidby,

r

321

Highland

av

Johnson John C, r 311 N Madison Johnson Johnnie M, cook, r 304 S Jefferson

Johnson Joseph A, r 602 Pine

Johnson Josephine, student, r 504 3d

Johnson Josephine, dom, h 412 Water

Johnson Josephine, lndrs, r 123 Fleisher's al

Johnson Josie, cook, h 313 Eureka al

(

JOHNSON J CARR, General Secretary Young Men s

Christian Assn, r do

JJoohhnnssoonn

Katie B, cook, h 409 S Monroe Lee E, porter Rialto Saloon Co,

r

304

S

Jef

ferson Johnson Lela, r 208 Holly

JJoohhnnsosonnLLilolinanni,e

sten, r 431 (Martha),

Residence pntr, r 506

S

Washington

Johnson Louis, chauf, r 318 Highland av

Johnson Lucy, student, r Homer Johnson

Johnson Mary (wid Ben H), collr, r 609 Broad Johnson Mary, r 319 S Davis Johnson Mary, dom, r 109 Commerce Johnson Mattie, cook, r 419 N Madison Johnson Mercedes, cook, r 304 S Jefferson Johnson Milton (Lou), h Cutliff addn

Albany Exchange National Bank

Capital

and

P. J. BROWN, President
Surplus, aaa aa A. J. LIPPETT, Vice-President 5>JOU,UUU.UU E H KALMON Vice-President -- H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

149

Johnson Minnie, lndrs, r 135 Old Blue Springs rd Johnson Minnie L, r 406 S Washington #Johnson Mollie, lndrs, h 111 Fleisher's al * Johnson Otis (Leslie), lab, r 1016 N Washington Johnson Peter G (Dena; Dixie Shoe Hospital), h 309
N Madison
Johnson P Foncie (Omie), wtchmn, h 308 North Johnson Rebecca, lndrs, h 515 1st av * Johnson Richard (Katie), lab, h 626 Pine al Johnson Robert (Jo), lab, r 310 Mercer Johnson Robert E (Julia), farmer, h 531 Commerce Johnson Rosa, lndrs, r 413 Broad al Johnson Rosa, maid, h 416 Broad al Johnson Rosalie, dom, r 123 Holly Johnson Ruby, lndrs, r 505 S Jackson Johnson Russell (Ruth), lab, h 404 Eureka al Johnson Samuel (Anna), lab Albany Grocery Co, h
River rd Johnson Sarah, r 140 Compress al Johnson Scott (Helen), porter Piggly-Wiggly, h 419
Cotton Johnson Susie, gro 502 S Jefferson, r 511 same Johnson Thomas C (Iola), ins agt, h 319 South

M. J. R E I D Y
ARCHITECT 864 -- TELEPHONES -- 988

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL HOSPITAL and
SCHOOL DESIGNING

Johnson Truly, cook, r 318 Highland av Johnson Victoria, cook, h 730 Pine Johnson Walter (Ethel), lab, h 613 Residence Johnson Walter A (Norma), farmer, h 431 Residence Johnson Warren (Lillie), lab, r 521 Mercer Johnson Wm (Belle), lab, h 426 Mercer al Johnson Wm (Fannie), lab, r 307 Flint al Johnson Wm (Fannie), lab, h ws Leesburg rd 10 n
7th Johnson Wm, lab, r 802 N Madison Johnson Wm, lab, r 627 Society Johnson Wm (Emma), restr 115 S Jackson, h 424
Planter

Johnson Wm R (Mary E), slsmn M C Huie Auto Co, h 317 Johnson av
Johnson Willie B, lndrs, r 313 Highland av Johnson W G, swtchmn C of Ga Ry Johnston, see also Johnson
Johnston Arthur (Fannie A), auto uphlr, h 209 Tift Joiner Ellia, student, r 219 Residence
Joiner Joel W (Sarah F), jeweler 131 Court av, h 214 Residence

Joiner Joel W jr (Genie), cond, h 212 Residence

ALBANY DRUG CO. Competent Druggists Fill Your Prescriptions as Your Physician

Order*. Prom*
s. w. Corner Broad and Washington Streets

150

v(1--9--22)-_ R. R- PORK & CO.'S--

SM-SOl
-

joiner Wilson L .(Ernestine) eng, h 300 3d joneeSr"sLten Tri-State Piggly-Wiggly Co, r 311

^Jones^AlrigM, cl c\nr ^^assTh 600S Jackson

:jss

chem-

ical Co, h 735 Byron rd

* Jones Annie, Indrs, r 722 T

Jones Arch, carp, r

r?^erson

* Jones iSd (Ertelle), pressing club 127 S Jackson,

* Tonres509Bdeonjamin (/vVinioifllaY), pnooritteeir Hofmayer Dry

J roods Co h Jones Benjamin

6D0,0 sGturdaednyt,

r

803^yron

r

Jones gertha U Mrs r 306 ^ N Madison

^nefBBrmoiWV ^carp,^ 316 North

*3 Jones

me'S W A MeLarty, h 306 Mercer

Jones Carrie R, h 302 Mercer

SEE SfefgeSLMXh 410 North al

:=rrS,rfetyR Jones Charles J, r J L' J?"? JSclAVTo/hOS (Mattie). Judge City Courts
Pourt House, h 525 Broau

~1 n
Jones Daniel L (Minnie), solr Albany Ldry Co, h 814
Jones'"uhV ? Scott, r River rd Ses Derr5|hePUnion News Co, r 409 High-

:JjSlas ^ihy), lib BrTM|E Broad

Jones Edward F (Blteabeth)"Sv slsmn, r 217 So-

JonesEdward R, atty 111% N Jackson, h 304 N Jef-

*joneTElbert (Meta), lab Albany Produce Co, r 409

*JJoonneessJEElilza nBi,nmdras,idh

631 Society r 803 Byron

rd

Jones Ella, cook, h 641 1st

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., Inc. Authorized Sales and Serried EorcLsoiY

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telenhene 739 Sarvfoe Telephone 628
Lincoln

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

151

Jones Ella, maid, h 626 Residence

JJoonneess

Emma, r 812 Pine Emma L, dom, r 216

S

Washington

Jones Essie, Indrs, h 649 Pine al

Jones Essie M, dom, r 414 Grady

Jones Estelle, Indrs, h 409 Mercer

Jones Ethel L, dom, r 200 Highland av

Jones Eva, dom, r 210 S Washington

Jones Fannie, Indrs, h 305 Flint al

Jones Fannie, Indrs, r River rd

Jones Fletcher C (Ernestine), carp, h 202 Society Jones Frederick, porter, h 114 Commerce

Jones F Chandler (Mary D; Georgia Loan & Invest

ment Co), h 521 3d

* Jones Garford (Rosa), lab, h 407 S Jackson

Jones George F (Maggie), wtchmn, h 903 N Wash

ington

* Jones George T (Mary), carp, r 315 S Davis

Jones George W jr (Emma), mgr Albany Peanut Co,

Jonhes4G21eo2rdgiaav, maid A H Hilsman, r 418 Mercer Jones Godfrey, trucker Hofmayer Dry Goods Co

* Jones Harry (Betsy), lab, h 638 Highland av Jones Henry (Bertha), lab, h 113 Highland av

Jones Henry C, r 528 Broad Jones Isaac (Mattie), gro 414 Water, h 402 do Jones Isaiah (Mary L), lab, h 210 Old Blue Springs

Jonerds James (Ida), bottler Albany Coca-Cola Bot

tling Co, h 416 North la Jones James (Gertrude), farmer, r 210 W Wash

ington

Jones James A (Bell), h 218 4th

JJonoensesJaJmanees

E, r 218 4th (wid Wm), Indrs,

h

508

S

Washington

Jones Jane, Indrs, r 427 South

Jones Jefferson (Mary), lab, h 616 S Monroe

Jones Jennie, cook, r 309 S Jefferson

Jones Jennie, Indrs, r 649 Pine al

Jones Jerry (Ada), lab, h 508 Stearns al

Jones Jesse (Lathia), hlpr Albany Coca-Cola Bot

tling Co, h Cherry, Ragsdale Jones John (Sadie), butler, h 306 South Jones John, lab, r 520 Residence

Jones John R (Martha; New Albany Barber Shop),

h 312 7th

Jones John W, gro 330 N Jackson Jones Jordan (Evaline), lab, h 317 S Jackson Jones Joseph, lab, r 631 Society

Jones Joseph L (Audrey), policemn, h 514 North Jones Joseph T, lab, r Cotton, Ragsdale Jones Joshua (Mandy), lab, h 625 Broad

MMB----HlWi HTPfMiTilTBag

BAKERY

H. W. RUCKER Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

152

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

* Jones Josie, student, r Z J Jones Jones Lela, cook, r 311 Mercer al
Jones Leonard L, elk, r 316 North Jones Lester S (Annie E), slsmn S B Brown Co, r 114

Q TpffpT^on
*Jones Letitia, lndrs, r 511 Mercer * Jones Lewis, porter, r 422 South Jones Lila Mrs (South Georgia Hotel), r 127% Broad * Jones Lucille, elk Thomas Jones, r Ragsdale

*JJJooonnneeesss

Lucille, dom, r 419 South Lucinda, dom, h 713 N Madison Malinda (wid Raiford), lndrs, h 509

S

Jackson

Jones Mamie, dom, r 108 Highland av

Jones Mariah, h 115 Highland av

Jones Marinda, h 311 S Davis

JJoonneess

Mary, r 315 S Davis Mary, lndrs, r Anna

McCoy

Jones Mary, lndrs, r 106 Commerce

Jones Mildred, nurse Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp, t

JonSeBsiIIMlG iles (Emma), lab, r 418 Grady

Jones Nancy, lndrs, h 606 Residence

Jones Nellie, lndrs, r 114 Commerce

JJoonneess

Nettie, lndrs, r 205 North al Norman (Eddie L), lab, h 118

Mooney s

al

Jones Oscar A (Fannie), solr Albany Ldry Co, h 112

2d Jones Othello, student, r W H Jones Jones Paul H (Mary O), county tax collr Court House,

Jonhes5P32eaPriln, er end S Jefferson Jones Peter, firemn, r 109 Commerce

Jones P Walter (Nellie), v-pres Building Sup Co, and v-pres-cashr Albany Trust & Building Co, h 501

1st Jones Queen A, lndrs, r 104 S Davis

JJoonnesesRRanasvoemn ,

r 522 Pine (Mary), lab,

h

618

Residence

Jones Rebecca, lndrs, h 97 S Front

Jones Robert (Lula), lab, h 719 E Broad

Jones Robert H (Lorena), mill formn W A Stokes, h

908 Rawson circle

Jones Rose A, dom, r 311 S Davis

JJoonneess

Rosa L, nurse, r Ruth, tchr, r 514

306 Mercer S Madison

Jones R Lee (Nannie; R L Jones & Co), h 410 Broad Jones R L & Co (R L Jones), 117 N Washington Jones Sallie D (wid Chandler), h 522 Pine Jones Samuel (Emma), lab W A Stokes, r 314 S

Washington Jones Savannah, lndrs, h 531 Tift

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO. J. C. Edmondson, Pres. &. Gen. Mgr.
J. S. DeGraffenried, Sec. & Treas.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

153

JONES SIDNEY J (Leonora E), Attorney-at-Law 316 Broad, Tel 430, li 530 do, Tel 297
* Jones Simon (Essie B), lab, h 317 Flint al Jones Simon, lab, r 631 Society * Jones Squire (Mattie), farmer, h 514 S Madison Jones S Aaron, elk Sigo Farkas, r 316 North Jones Tabitha, cashr Globe Department Store Jones Teck, porter John Clem, r 115 Highland av #Jones Theresa, maid, h 622 Pine al Jones Thomas, carp, r 317 Eureka al Jones Thomas, driver, r 104 Commerce * Jones Thomas (Marie), gro 410 South, h Cotton,
Ragsdale
JONES TILMAN W, Mgr Progress Market, res Brest, Ga
Jones T Frank, asst G C Toliver, r 200 N Front Jones Walter B, frt agt Central of Georgia Ry, r 34
Munnerlyn apts
*Jones Washington, lab, r 640 1st *Jones Washington jr, lab, r 640 1st Jones Wilburn, elk Walter Walker, r 301 Planter * Jones Wm (Vannette), carp, h end S Jefferson * Jones Wm (Ida), lab, h 422 E Broad

C. R. DAVIS COMPANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--'Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

* Jones Wm (Susie), lab, h 734 Byron rd Jones Wm, lab, h 608 Flint Jones Wm H (Cornelia), ins agt, h A C L way, E A Jones Wm W (Rebecca), supt, h 311 S Madison * Jones Zettie J (Lula), carp, h Cherry, Ragsdale Jordan Anthony, lab, h Cherry, Ragsdale Jordan A H, trav slsmn Chero-Cola Bottling Co, h E
Albany
* Jordan Candis (Mary), lab, h 115 South Jordan Candis, restr 400 S Washington, r 117 S
Washington Jordan Daniel, brklyr, h Cotton, Ragsdale Jordan Elizabeth (wid Enoch W), h 314 Residence Jordan Elizabeth, r 314 Residence Jordan Ellen, cook, r 303 Mercer Jordan Emma, cook, h 308 Flint al Jordan Enoch W, farmer, r 314 Residence Jordan Geraldine, cook, r 200 South Jordan Henry (Lucille), chauf, h 627 Commerce Jordan James W (Grace), pntr, h 707 S Jackson Jordan Jewel, mill hd, r 32 Mill Village Jordan John, lab, r 318 S Washington Jordan John A (Georgia), car inspr, h 211 1st

PHONE

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

454

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

^jordarTTulia (wid Morgan), dom, r 318 S Washmg-

* Jordan Julius J (Pearl), tailor 111 Court av, h 836

Byron rd * Jordan Lewis, lab, h 511 S Jackson * Jordan Lizzie Mrs, tchr Mercer St School, h 409

JordPalannLteorusella, elk Henry Olford, r 208 S Washing

JJoorrddtoaannn

Lula, lndrs, h 630 Crugers Octavis T (Clara), bicycle

al repr

119

N

Jack-

* Jordan Robert L, mech Arnie Marshall, r 837 Broad Jordan Rosa, cook, h 741 E Broad Jordan Susie, lndrs, r 508 Stearns al Jordan Thomas, student, r 314 Residence
Joseph Emaline, student, r 418 Flint Joseph Salim (Asma; City Fruit Co), h 418 Flint Jowers Inez, maid, r 612 Standard Oil al Joyce J P, car inspr ACL Shops, r 211 N Jefferson
Joyner John R (Ethel), swtchmn, h 705 N Washmg-

Joyner Wm T, asst mgr J H Maclin Peanut Co, r 516

JudFgelinAtrchie, grocer 715 E Broad, h 705 do

JJuuddggee

Archie jr, lab, r 705 E Broad C J (Alice), lab Albany Grocery

Co,

h

705

E

JudBgeroEadlizabeth, lndrs, r Eugene Judge Judge Essie, cook, r Joseph Davis Judge Eugene (Cora), lab, h E Albany Judge Evelyn, maid, h 735 Pine Judge Wm, lab, h 305 North al Judkins Lucy, h 502 Eureka al

K

KEEPING OPEN-
WE ARE ALWAYS HERE
GARRETT'S GARAGE TELEPHONE 314 OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

Kalmon Barber Shop (J J Kalmon), 206 Pine SALMON EDMUND H (Blanche), Mayor pro tern
City of Albany, Vice-Pres Albany Exchange Na tional Bank and Manager Albany Produce Co, h
707 N Jackson Kalmon Julius J (Eva; Kalmon Barber Shop), h 502

Kalmon Maude D, sten Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 502 Pine
Kalmon Stella, prin Broad St Grammar School, r 502
Pine

wXr1 n3 I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS
FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

155

Kanny Gus (Ellen), confr 113 N Washington, h 208
Society Kanoy Dennis G (Annie), electn Ga-Ala Power Co
plant, h nr same Karam Abdalla J (Farde), dry goods 111 Broad, h 511
N Washington Karam George A, r 511 N Washington Kasper Walter, r 107 Commerce Kay B Herbert (Margie), trav slsmn, r 713 N Jeffer
son
*KKeaayrLceizzCiera, tceoo(kT,ehm6p3ie0),Crfuagrmere'sr,ahv 642 Highland av Kearsey Robert L (Ima L), asst postmstr, h 212 4th #Keaton Della, dom, r 604 S Washington Keaton George (Amanda), lab, h 102 Highland av *Keaton James (Essie), lab, h 211 South Keaton John C (Eula J), phys 230% Pine, h 526 do Keen Floyd (Cena), grocer 601 Tift, h 647 do Keenan Catherine (wid Hugh), r 313 Residence
KEENAN LEO M REY, Pastor St Theresa Catholic Church, h 313 Residence
Keenan Paul A (Mattie E), sec-treas Empire Smith ing Co, h 215 S Madison

OLD HATS^flADE NEW

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

112 N. Jackson

Phone 1154

Residence Phone 338

Keener Claude A (Ruth), lbr inspr Reynolds Bros

KegLlebrr

Co, r 117 Hayward

2d (Clara),

lab,

r

316

Mercer

*Keiglor Russell (Lilia), brklyr, h 611 Residence Keiglor Wesley (Mattie), lab, r 611 Residence

Kelleher Thomas B -(Ida), eng, r 215 2d Keller Ella, cook, r 214 6th

Kelley Kizzie, r 904 N Washington

Kelly Asa D (Frances), trnmn C of Ga Ry, r 210 S

Monroe Kelly E J (Jessie), r 503 South

Kelly James T (Bessie), carp, r 610 Commerce

Kemp E Reid, r 205 Commerce

Kendall Lena, h 601 Commerce

Kendall Samuel W (Leola), elk Carter's Inc, r 429

Commerce

Kendrick Charles, brklyr, r 1271/2 Broad

J Kendrick

C, porter Albany Paint & Wall

Paper

Co,

r 404 Mercer
Kendrick Pauline, dom, r 404 Mercer Kendrick Wm (Easter), farmer, r 311 South al Kennedy George (Ruth), porter Daniel Mayer, h 430
Westbrook al

156

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Kenney John T (Bernice), millwright Reynolds Bros
Lbr Co, h 117 2d Kennon Budd (Annie), mill hd, h 42 Mill Village Kennon Thomas (Maggie), h 40 Mill Village #Kent Lucy, lndrs, r 114 Mooney's al *Kent Wm R (Susie B), shoe repr Dixie Shoe Hos
pital. h 407 N Madison Kenyon Elizabeth (wid Jerome), slsldy Carter's Inc,
h 216 4th
Kerby Henry S (Mary L), supt Dept of Public Util ities City Hall, h 412 N Jackson
*Kersey Charles (Clander), h 115 Broad al Key Howard W (Celeste), mgr Chero Cola Bottling
Co, h end N Monroe Key H Walton jr, asst mgr Chero Cola Bottling Co,
r H W Key Kidd Verna, student, r 1421 N Jefferson Kidd Wm J (Nannie), gro 1419 N Jefferson, h 1421 do Kidd W Keith, chauf Liberty Fruit Co, r 1421 N Jef
ferson Kieve Henry, student, r 426 Commerce Kieve Isadore (Minnie; I Kieve & Co), h 426 Com
merce Kieve I & Co (Isadore Kieve), dept store 210 Broad KIEVE JAY W (Jessie), Judge, Justice Court Court
House, Office Ventulett Building, h 608 N Jeffer
son Kight Silas A (Gladys), asst mgr Southern Specialty
Co, h 305 Commerce Killebrew Eltrym, bkpr Hilsman Drug Co, r 207 N
Jefferson Killebrew Emmet S (Minnie), pres Southern Engi
neering Corp, h 716 N Jackson
Killebrew H Victor (De Vottie), slip elk Albany Hdwe & Mill Supply Co, h 207 N Jefferson
Killebrew Mamie E (wid Herschel), r 207 N Jefferson Killebrew Margaret E, bkpr Albany Laundry Co, r
207 N Jefferson
* Killings Henry (Ocie), mech, h 224 Highland av Kilpatrick George W (Lillie M; Albany Paint & Wall
Paper Co), h 607 2d
Kimball Emma (wid Samuel), r 310 N Jefferson Kimbrell Mary (wid Wm V), r 609 N Washington Kimbrell Wm V (Willie), city firemn, r 609 N Wash
ington
* Kimbrough Ernest R, student, r 423 Flint *Kimbrough John H (Annie), elk R M S, r 423 Flint Kinard Pauline S Mrs, r 506 N Jefferson King Belcher W (Alma), auto mech J W Bush Mot^
Co, r 316 Commerce

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172



Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

157

King Calep (Annie), brklyr, h Dawson, Ragsdale King Cassie, cook, r 913 Broad *King Clennon W (Margaret), carrier P O, h Rail
road av
King Clyde, waitress The Union News Co, r 237 Flint King Ethel, lndrs, r Calep King King Hattie, maid, r 613 Residence King Henry (Rosa), baker Ruckers Bakery, h 651
North King John H (Lucile), phys 121% S Jackson, h 415
S Jefferson King Lewis, hlpr J W Bush Motor Co, r 126 Fleish-
er's al King Lonnie (Eufa), chauf, r 402 S Jackson King Louise, slsldy, r 409 N Jefferson
King Lubelia (wid Henry), r 237 Flint King Mary, lndrs, r 649 Pine al King Maude, r 429 Pine King Minerva, lndrs, r 526 Tift King Mitchell (Mary), lab, h 706 Tift King Oscar (Eva), lab, h 808 Broad King Ozell, brklyr, r Calep King King Paul, porter, r 317 S Davis

TYPE WRITERS

All Makes, New, Rebuilt and Second-Hand for Sale, Cash or

installments. Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

King Rebecca (wid Henry), cook, r 317 S Davis King Robert (Mattie), lab, h 515 Pine al King Susan, lndrs, h 407 S Monroe King Virgil, elk Dept Public Wks, r 237 Flint King Wm (Eva), lab, h 306 Flint al King Wm, lab, r 221 Highland av
King Wm A (Ruth), mech ACL Ry, h 208 S Madison King Wm B, lab W C Holman Motor Co King Z Frank (Ida), carmn ACL Ry, h Cutliff's addn Kingsley Agnes, r 223 North

Kingsley Alexander H (Daisy; Kingsley Furniture Co), h 211% 4th

Kingsley Furniture Co (James M and Alexander H Kingsley), 146 Broad

Kingsley Georgia M (wid Moses T), r 223 North
Kingsley James M (Tempy; Kingsley Furniture Co), h 225 North

Kingsley Lena, tchr, r 223 North
Kingsley Sterling J, slsmn Kingsley Furn Co, h 223 North

Kinney Eaton C, linemn Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 715 Pine

Nunnally's Candy, Soda Water, Cigars and Flowers
ALBANY DRUG CO. Sf?
Tinder Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

158

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S__

Kinney Garland W (Bessie), linemn Sou Bell Tel &

Tel Co, h 715 Pine Kinney John W, tel opr, r 715 Pme Kinney Keaton E, opr Western Union Telegraph Co,

r 715 Pine

KKininnreiyckMLauucdiendAa,,

student, cook, r

r 715 Pme 623 1st

KKininsesyeyAJrothhunr,

mill hd, (Nettie),

r 1802 N Madison h 1112 N Washington

Kinsey Thomas (Minerva), mach, h 1802 N Madison

Kirby Reuben N (Lucille), proof rdr Herald Publish

ing Co, r 311 Flint *Kirkland Louise, maid, r 416 Mercer Kirkman Daniel W (Permelia M), vet surg 601 Pe

can, h do Kirksey Joseph H (Mamie), carp, h 318 Mulberry

Kirksey N Estelle, student, r 318 Mulberry Kirksey T Franklin, student, r 318 Mulberry Kitchen Edwin T jr (Octavia), car inspr, h 800 N

Monroe

_, _

Kitchen Jesse (Sadie), mill hd, h 1914 N Madison

Kitchen Mary, slsldy, r 419 Flint KITCHEN MAURICE C (Ida Lee), Propr Automotive

Service Station, h 315 N Jackson, Tel 894 Kitchens Edwin T (Carrie I), bkpr, h ws N Monroe

2 s 11th Kiwanis Club, meet Friday noon at New Albany

Hotel, B B Ivey pres, George Jones jr sec

Klein Charles A (Nellie G), h 302 4th Klein Rutherford I, mech Albany Coca-Cola Bottling

Co, h 211 N Monroe Kline Harry R (Ethel), slsmn Foy & Shemwell, r 400

KniBghrotaAd braham (Annie), driver, h 530 Tift Knight A Collins (Harriet F), contr 242% Broad, h

1101 N Jefferson Knight Carson J (Lillie M), slsmn, h 414 Residence Knight Clarence F (Mary), mach shop 315 N Monroe,

h do Knight Golden T, slsmn The Texas Co, r 812 N Wash

ington Knight James H (Lena M), pres Ward-Knight Co, h

405 Residence Knight J Carl, mach opr, r 812 N Washington Knight Mamie L, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 205 S

KKnniiJggehhfftteMrNseoaanrlth(aD, adiosmy),,

r 514 Grady lab ACL Shops,

r

103

Com

KKnniimgghherttcWNe emll,iel,abc,oohk,21r1

Charles Flint

Hill

Knighton T Linwood, fire dept, r 242 Pine

LINCOLN

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., Inc.
Authorized Sales and Service

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739 Service Telephone 628
Fordsoiv

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

159

#Knighton Warren (Maud), truck driver, h 1307 N Washington
Knights of Columbia, cor Pine and N Washington *Knights of Pythias Hall, 12iy2 S Jackson KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS OF GEORGIA, C H Ma-
carthy Sec-Treas, Endowment Bureau 12iy2 S Jackson, Tel 1070 #Knix Edgar (Phyllis), butcher, h 300 Planters Kolbie Annie E, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 331 Broad Kolbie Bessie K, sten L B Poole, r 416 Residence Kolbie Ellie, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 331 Broad Kolbie May, sten, r 416 Residence Kuttner Nathan H (Hattie), dry goods 230 Broad, h 206 S Jefferson

L

LAMPS OF ALL KINDS
FROM HEAD TO REAR
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPBSPDAT AND NIGHT

La Frage C Douglas (Nina J), asso press opr Herald Publishing Co, r Y M C A
Lagerquist Gertrude, student, r 214 Society

rDnDvA vi^rDlktC dC S IMVAepD-tjfEt.Ta

telephones 1174-1175 1:43-5 broad street

& Wholesale ancl Retail Dealers in
WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH OYSTERS, GROCERIES

Manufacturers of SAUSAGE

Lagerquist Matilda (wid Walter G), r 214 Society Lagerquist Walter G (Myra), slsmn Hofmayer Dry
Goods Co, r 214 Society #Laing Claude (Sarah), soft drinks 426 Cotton, r 618
S Monroe Lake Edward R, pomologist U S Dept of Agriculture,
r 527 Broad Lamar Daniel (Carrie), clairvoyant 515 Flint, h do Lamar Frank A, watch repr, r 109 Broad *Lamar Pleas (Charlie), carp, h 708 Broad Lamb Ernest G (Bernice), formn C of Ga Ry, r 306
Tift Lambe Robert M (Lucille), sec-treas Albany Mutual
Bldg & Loan Assn, h 424 Highland av *Lamot Alice, cook, r 614 Stearns al Land Alice E, smstrs Rosenberg Bros, r 122 Oak Land Auto Co, D A Sylvester propr, auto reprs 304
Broad Land George W (Essie), marker Albany Ldry Co, r
221 North Land Mattie T (wid Jesse J), h 122 Oak Land Robert E, mach Southern Machine Works, r do

RUCKER'S BAKERY

H. W. RUCKER Proprietor

ThEMOSt'upTo-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

_Telephone 874

160

(1922) R. L. POLK_ & CO.'S

L^^Ed^MA Rev (Rosie), rabbi Temple Bnai

Israel h 511 Commerce Landrum Clarence E, barber New Albany Barber

Shoo r 216 Commerce Lane Alonzo (Maude), mill hd r 46 Mill Village
Lane C W (Shelley; Hayslip & Lane), r 303 Com-

LanmeeGrCleaster (Lizzie), lab, h Wall, Cutliff addn Lane Lula, lndrs, h 208 S Washington ,, T,ane Robert prsmn L D Acker Ptg Co, r Y M C A
Lane Shellie'Mrs, slsldy Carter's Inc, r 303 Commerce

*Lane Willie M, cook, r 406 North al Lang Arlie, dom, r 212 S Washington Lang Mattie, h 422 Mercer Lang Rebecca, student, r 603 Grady Lang Rufus (Easter), brklyr, h 513 Grady Langford John W (Hazel), trav slsmn, h 503-B N

J offcrson Langley Joseph D, formn, r 1111 N Washington Lango Arnold (Georgia), lab, h 629 Flint Lango James (Lizzie), lab, r 234 E Broad
Langston Thomas E, elk Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co,

r 316 N Jefferson Lanier Fonda (wid Henry), r 331 Broad Lanier Hollis, mgr Americus Grocery Co, r 400 Broad
Lanier J Bradwell (Westbrook & Lanier), r 611 N

Jefferson Lanigan Robert F (May), florist J C Smith Larramore Fred (Daisy), firemn, h 424 Mercer
Lasca Cigar Co, W A Watkins propr, 117 S Washmg-

LaskerHerbert M (Matilda), mus tchr 111 S Jackson,

LasrtedroJohn

P

(Rosa),

shoemkr

end

S

l; Jefferson, h

Lavdaott Foy, lab, r 616 Stearns al * Lawrence Charles (Lillie), lab, h 626 Standard Oil

Lawarlence

Jerenia,

cook,

r

Leesburg

, rd

Lawson Booker (Mattie E), vet surg 414 Broad, h do

Lawson Ernest, (F Jewell) fire dept, h 519 Pine

Lawson Euclid, r 414 Broad

Lawson James A, formn Tenn Chemical Co Lawson Jesse (Lucy), firemn, r 326 Mercer Lawson Lloyd (Mary E), porter Armour & Co, r 208

S Washington Lawson Royce C (Bales Grocery Co), r 500 N Madison

Lawson Ruby, r 414 Broad

oj

Layfield George T (Effie), cond, h 412 3d

Layfield L Martelle, bkpr Foy & Shemwell, r 412 3d

Leader Leo (Elizabeth), credit mgr Tennessee Chem

ical Co, r 310 Pine

J. W. Bush Motor Co.

PHONE 1260 128 Pine Street

Dealers in DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES PARTS--TIRES--ACCESSORIES--REPAIRS "SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

Leaks Texas, nurse, r 420 Mercer Leary Joseph R (Sallie B), gro end Byron rd, h do

LLeeaarythMAadray,

L, r J cook,

R Leary r 410 S Washington

Leben Edward L, elk Standard Oil Co, r 406 N Jack-

Ledsboentter Dorothy, cook, r 313 S Jefferson

Ledford Calvin (Callie), lab, h 206 6th

Ledford Odell, lab, r 206 6th

LLeedefAorldbeWrtm(,Lloavbi,er),

206 6th sawyer,

h

207

S

Davis

LLeeee

Celia, r 828 Byron rd Charlotte, cook, r 201

Old

Blue

Springs

rd

LEE EDWARD E (Alline J; Lee's Pharmacy), h 314

Society, Tel 498 Lee Edwin W (Josephine), elk Rialto Saloon Co, h

609 Broad Lee Frances, h 4 Paces qtrs *Lee Gertrude, tchr Mercer St School
*Lee John A, presser Eugene Richardson, r end S

J efferson

LLeeeeJoJsoespehp,hmHill

hd, r 23 Mill Village (Gertrude), carrier P

O,

h

426

Flint

Lee Ralph M (Frances), trav slsmn, h 901 N Monroe Lee Raymond, lab, r 206 South Lee Rosalie, cook, r 716 N Madison Lee Sarah D Mrs, sten Supreme Circle of Benevo

lence, r 408 S Jefferson Lee Thomas, lab, h 321 Highland av Lee Thomas (Lesie), lab, h 104 N Monroe Lee Wm (Nancy), driver Armour & Co, r 323 South

Lee Wm L jr, bkpr Foy & Shemwell, sec-treas Albany Real Estate Co, and sec Flint River Pecan Co, r
424 Highland av Lee Wimberly, cook, r 208 South
LEE'S PHARMACY (E E Lee), "A Real Drug Store," We Fill Prescriptions Accurately, 232 Pine, Tels 910 and 911 (See right center lines)
LeGette J Stewart (Emma L), formn C of Ga Ry, r 212 Residence
Legg Marion, r 406 Broad Legg W Milton (Leila R), pres-genl mgr Georgia
Southwestern & Gulf R R, h 406 Broad

Leggett Frank, r 524 3d Leggett Stephen A (Lucy), livestock, h 524 3d Leggin Sherman (Lena), carp, r 309 Mercer LeGreve John E (Mamie J), cond, h 309 Residence Lemon Amos (Emma), lab, h 624 Pine al Lemon Jane, cook, h 634 Standard Oil al Lemon Jeanette, lndrs, h 618 Cruger's al Lemon Robert (Jessie), lab, h 632 Standard Oil al

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
Wholesale and Retail Dealers In Books, Stationery, Sporting Goods and Gifts--Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 203 Broad Phone 11

162

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

*Lenton Wm, clo clnr Wm Howard, r 120 Mooney's

al

,,.

*Lenzy Henry (Fannie), meats 502 S Jefferson, h 404

Smith Leonard Dollie, nurse Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp, r

Leonard F Bartow, cabtmkr 610 North, r 242i/2 Broad

Leonard K Elizabeth (wid Joseph A), h 418 Resi

Leodneanrcde Lottie, car clnr, h 307 Flint al

Leonard Mattie, nurse Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp, r

same Leonard Norval H (Mary), oiler, h 116 2d Leroy Joseph, lab, r 315 Highland av Leroy Mary, lndrs, r River rd Lester Clara, lndrs, h 320 Highland av Lester Henry (Viola), lab, h 641 Wright's al Lester Isaac, lab, r 505 7th Lester John, hlpr Chero Cola Bottling Co

Lester Leila (wid Robert E), r 421 Flint Lester Thomas, lab, h 720 Pine Lester Tobe (Leola), chauf, h 414 Broad al

LeVan Stella G, asst elk City Hall, r Mayo apts Leverett C Bernard, soda dispr Robinson Drug Co, r

YMCA LEVERETT PAUL D, Title Officer Farmers Land

Loan & Title Co, r Y M C A, Tel 704-W

Leversedge Edith, r 1001 Monroe

Leversedge John H (Daisy), h 1001 Monroe

Levins Roney (Bennie), fishermn, r 127 Oak

LEWINSON CO THE (Mendel Lewison, M R Green

berg), Department Store 122 N Washington, Tel

31 (See back cover)

H t|*l

LEWINSON MENDEL (Annie; The Lewinson Co),

h 905 N Jefferson, Tel 233 Lewis Agnes, dom, r 314 Fleisher's al Lewis Annie, cook, r 310 S Washington Lewis Annie B, lndrs, h 312 Westbrook av Lewis Charles, driver, h 314 Fleisher's al Lewis Cyrus P, clo clnr Suitorium, r 224 Highland

Lewaivs Edna, cook, r 627 1st Lewis Edward (Essie), porter Albany Hdwe & Mill

Supply Co, h 204 South Lewis Edward L, r 314 Fleisher's al Lewis Etta, maid Flint River Cotton Mills Nursery, r

rear 903 12th Lewis Felix (Simmie), lab, r 608 Cruger's al Lewis Irene, lndrs, r 627 Commerce Lewis Izetta G, lndrs, r 627 Commerce Lewis James O, agt Atlanta Mut Ins Co, r 407 Mercer Lewis John H (Hattie), driver, r 314 Fleisher's al

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

J. J. PAUL, President

R. H. PAUL. Secretary

pAUL^'lL,'AuditorTM

L. H. HANCOCK, Manager

R- RAU1- Jn' "

RETAIL, Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, one .>

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

163

Lewis John O (Laura), cond, h Lewis Joseph H (Lottie), millwright, r 700 N Wash

LewinisgtLoinlia,

mill

hd,

r

200

. ,, , Highland

av

Lewis Macio, porter Rucker's Bakery

Lewis Patience, r 736 Byron rd

Lewis Raymond, mill hd, r 23 Mill Village Lewis Sallie, cook, h 112 Compress al

LLeewwisisSTalhlioemBasM(rGs,eomrgilila)h,dl,abr

25 M

Mill Village C Huie Auto

Co,

h

end Cotton Lewis Wardlow E (Adrienne), supt Tennessee Chem

ical Co, r 208 N Jefferson Lewis Wm (Virtel), lab A C L Shops, h 706 Com-

merce Lewis Wm (Lizzie), lab, h 115 Mooney's al Lewis Wm, porter Royal Fruit Co, r 412 Grady Lewis Willie, smstrs, r 305 Planters Lewis Willis H, lab, r 627 Commerce Lias Alberta, maid, r 113 Flint Lias A K Love, lab, h 113 Front Lias Daisy, lndrs, h 113 Flint Lias Sylvester, lab, r 113 Flint

"A REAL DRUG STORE"

LEE'S PHARMACY

,10_M1

232 PINE STREET_

-

Liberty Fruit Co (S K Nassar), 120 N Jackson Liberty Pharmacy, Robinson Drug Co propr, 246

BroSid
Liberty Pool Room (John Cook, Steve Bulbos), 326 N
Washington Liberty Theatre, Gortatowsky Bros proprs, 242%

LibeBrtryo3Ttdheatre Building, 242y2 Broad

117

Life & Casualty Co of Tenn, I H Henry agt, 141 fa

LifePriindege Wm (Mamie), firemn, h 413 Cotton Lightfoot Ernest A (Mae), r 217 Residence Lightfoot Mae Mrs, bkpr Liberty Pharmacy, r -17
Residence

Lilliston Se'/coW GoTpres, N B Solomon v-pres, J H Lilliston sec-treas, T M Lilliston genl
mgr, Gillionville rd Lilliston Jesse H (Nell), sec-treas Lilliston Harvester
Co, h 307 North Lilliston Thomas M (Lucinda), genl mgr Lilliston
Harvester Co, h Gillionville rd Lindsay Percy C (Ernestine), eng, h 801 N Jefferson

WHITE & WALKER S. J> WALKER

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil and Accessories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on All Makes of Cars

164

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*LLiinndksheoyrnVeCrhoensat,ecr oo(Sk,arrah20),8

S Washington lab, r 842 Broad

#Linkhorn Thomas (Rosa), hlpr Wm Harris, h 842

Broad

LIPPITT ADDISON J (Irene S), Pres S B Brown Co,

Vice-Pres Albany Exchange Mutual Bank and

Chairman Board of County Commrs, h 503 Broad

Lippitt Addison M, bkpr Albany Exchange National

Bank, r 503 Broad

Lippitt Mallory B, bkpr Albany Hdwe & Mill Supply

Co, r 503 Broad

Lippitt Milo M (Alma), slsmn M C Huie Auto Co, h

824 Highland av

Lippitt Samuel B (Lippitt & Burt), r 503 Broad

LIPPITT & BURT (S B Lippitt, W H Burt), Attor-

neys-at-Law Davis-Brown Bldg, Tel 84

Lipsey Daniel R (Innie M), flagmn, h 211 Tift

LIPSEY LESLIE M, Office Mgr Garrett's Garage, r

412 3d, Tel 344-W

LLLitiitttlttelleeAttoolnnonJBzaoecakMt,rilc(aeGb,,lacrodoy6k0s),5,rSm3Ji0le8lffhFedrl,sinortn5a1l7 8th

LLiiffttmmaann

Julia, cook, h 429 South Louie J, janitor Liberty

Theatre,

r

429

South

LIVERPOOL, LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE CO,

Albany Insurance Agency Agts, 145 Pine

Livingston Apartments, 801 N Jefferson

Livingston Charles W, slsmn S J W Livingston, r 430

Broad

Livingston Jean Mrs, h 109 S Jefferson

Livingston Mayo, elk Piggly Wiggly, r 109 S Jeffer

son

Livingston Samuel J W (Lucia O), auto accessories

LLoocc1kk3ee2rttBWAromlaedx(,aRnhedbe4er3c0c(Jdauo),lilaa)b,,

h 609 driver,

N h

Madison 605 Residence

LLoocckkeetttt

Brooks, lab, Ellen, lndrs,

r h

510 403

S Washington South al

Lockett Harriett, h 621 1st

LLoocckkeettttHHeelennd,errso4n20S

Broad (Bargain

Bicycle

Shop),

h

Cut-

LoclkifefttadJodnhn, lab, r 1 rr 126 Compress al

LLoocckkeetttt

John, lab, r 506 Mercer Lenton (Pearl), lab, r 306

S

Jackson

LLoocckkeetttt

Pearce (Rebecca), Sarah, lndrs, r 622

lab, CM

h E

508 al

Grady

Lockett Wm T (Rosa), livery 132 Broad, h 420 do

LLooftfotonnDPRatutises,eltlch(Dr oMsiear)c,eer leScttnS,chhoColu, tlhiff20a6ddHnigh

land av

Albany Exchange National Bank

Capital

and

Surplus,

P. J. BROWN, President
$300,000.00 A J LIPPETT, Vice-President E. H. KALMON. Vice-President u c n Avne vin On, rv 9Q110o NN JTeetf-
McArthur Crockett, porter Albany House Furnish-
McArthurEdward J, sten W C Dunham Lumber Co,
McArthur George A (McArthur-Spence Co), h 516 2d McArthur-Spence Co (G A McArthur, H T Spence),
brokers 401 N Washington

M.

C.

HUIE

AUTO

CO.,

INC.

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 628

Forclsoiv Ford Parts, Tires,
Accessories, Repairs

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

167

McArthur Willis (Bennie), firemn, h 315 Wilson McBeth Amanda L, sten C H Macarthy, r 212 South

McBride Patrick W, r 204 Residence McBright Daniel (Hannah), lab, r 317 S Washing

ton

McCall B B, lbr inspr W Ga Pine Co McCall Eva, lndrs, r Carrie Robinson

McCalla Frank H (Mattie), dentist 212% Broad, h

520 3d

McCalla Yancey H, elk Ga Natl Bk of Albany, r 520

3d

McCamy Walter C (Birdie), cond, h 509 N Monroe McCann Robert (Carrie), lab, r 326 Eureka al

McCarthy see also MacCarthy McCarthy Benjamin L (Carrie), restr 210 S Jack-

McCsoanrt,hhy

518 South Crawford

(Victoria),

driver,

h

409

Water

McCarthy Emma, r 104 Highland av

McCarthy Willie, lndrs, h 314 Highland av

McCauley Frances, r 406 South McCauley Ozie, r 406 South McClain Bertha, nurse, r 300 S Jefferson McClain Hattie, dom, r 300 S Jefferson McClain James, chauf, r 300 S Jefferson McClain Jane, cook, r 300 S Jefferson McClain Pinkney (Alice), driver, h 300 S Jefferson

McClellan Wm F (Emma), asst ticket agt Albany

Pass Ter Sta, h 429 Pine

McClelland Alice (wid John A), h 410 Tift

McClelland George B (Jane), trav slsmn, r 314 Resi

McCdleenncdeon Benjamin (Rosa), draymn, h Holloway,

Ragsdale ^McClendon John (Pearl), transfer 510 S Washington,

h do McClendon Paul E, agt Natl Life & Accident Ins Co McClendon Pearl Mrs, asst Y C Lott, h 510 S Wash
ington McClendon Theodore C, agt Natl Life & Accident Ins
Co, r 206 Commerce McClung Eva P Mrs, smstrs Rosenberg Bros, r 409
Highland av McClure Charles G, student, r 425 Tift McClure Hugh W (Mariah), trav slsmn, h 425 Tift McClure Hugh W jr (Lucille), elk Ga Natl Bk of Al
bany, r 425 Tift McClure Lewis K, student, r 425 Tift McCoins Anton (Lula), lab, h Cedar, Ragsdale McColeman Daniel F, cigar mkr Ann Starr Cigar Co,
r 207 S Jefferson McCollum Hubert E (Georgia), sec-treas Hofmayer
Dry Goods Co, h 500 Pine

RUCKER'S BAKE_ RY

H. W. RUCKER Proprietor

_ UP-T_ O-D. A-r-rT- ErjA -bVIC kD EV ^ IIFNJ SOUTH GEORGIA 74

116-118 S. Jackson Street

_

168

(1922) R. L. FOLK & CO.'S

McComb Minnie G (wid Mark H), r 430 Pine

MrPnmb Thomas L, student, r 430 Pme McCook Eddie J (Elizabeth H), florist Albany Flor

Co li Tift Pcirk McCook James W (Rosa A), h 510 8th McCormack Robert E (Anna L), sec-treas Mxlls-Mc
Cormack Candy Co, h 532 3d *McCorne Easter, h end Cotton *McCoy Anna, lndrs, h E Albany *McCoy Benjamin, brklyr, r 320 Soutn *McCoy David, lab, r 208 Highland av *McCoy Dock (Luella), cotton sampler, h 208 High-

McCo^G^neral (Hattie), lab, h end S Jefferson

*McCoy Irene, cook, h 214 North al *McCoy Martha, cook, r 617 Residence
*McCov Sallie, lndrs, h rr 503 Mercer *McCoy Thomas (Sallie), lab, h 1311 N Washington McCraney Levi (Sallie M), truck driver, r C C Price McCranie Margaret, elk Metropolitan Life Insurance

Co, r 406 N Jackson

_r .

McCranie Nannie L (wid John), h 406hN/i aC1?MadMcCrary Luther A (Katherine), eng, h 210 S Mad

McCrary Nova L, elk Ruckers Bakery, r 122 S Jack-

*McCrary Wm J (Gertrude), trav slsmn, h 517 b Jei-
ferson * McCray Cleveland, janitor, r Wall Cuthff addn *McCray John (Lizzie), carp, h Wall Cutliff addn #McCray Minnie, lndrs, h 402 Eureka al #McCray Oscar C (Jessie), pressing club end Pme, r
Wall, Cutliff addn McCulley E Clifford (Effie), mech Tenn Chemical Co,
h 306 N Madison McCullough Benjamin D, ifiremn r 308 North McCullough Jesse W, flagmn, r 323 North McCullough J Clarence (Emma), eng, h 313 Nortn
McCullough Lottie, r 308 North McCurdy Burie B, student, r 412 8th McCurdy Robert J, r 412 8th McCurdy Zachariah E (Mattie E), eng, h 4K 8th McDaniel Clem (Julia), sta mstr Albany Passenger
Terminal Co, h 427 2d *McDaniel Cyril (Emma), lab, h 631 Flint *McDaniel Cyril jr, lab, r 631 Flint McDaniel Henry G, slsmn Globe Department Store,
r 305 Commerce McDaniel John T, soda dispr Hilsman Drug Co, r 507
Broad McDaniel Samuel D (Ludie), r 427 2d

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO. J. C. Edmondson, Pres. & Gen. Mgr
J. S. DeGraffenried, Sec. & Treas.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)
McDaniel Wm, lab, h 219 North al McDaniel Wm, pntr, r 113% N Jackson McDaniel W Hill (Kate), supt Flint River Cotton
Mills, h nr N Monroe and 12th
McDonald Anna E (wid Murdock C), r 506 Flint McDonald Bernice C, sten, r 514 North McDonald Hattie, r 528 Society McDonald John T, factory mgr J H Maclin Peanut
Co, r 316 North McDonald JOSEPH j (Mary E; Albany Hat Co),
r 315 Pine, Tel 338 McDonald Josie, student, r 528 Society McDonald J Carl (Claudia), r 214 N Broadway
McDonald Ora F, sten S B Brown Co, r 514 North
McDonald Patrick A (Pauline), propr Albany Auto Top Co, r 110 Pine
McDonald Tucker A (Lizzie), driver Ruckers Bakery, h IO8I/2 S Jackson
McDonald Wm (Melissa), lab, h 207 6th McDonald Wm C (Ida), lumber mfr, h 514 North
McDonough Nellie, r 211 Commerce McDonough Sarah, r 211 Commerce

C. R. DAVIS COMP ANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

McFadgen Leonora (wid Sherman), h 111 S Jeffer
son McFarland Arthur (Ethel), lab, h 418 South McFarland Joseph H, slsmn M C Huie Auto Co, r 309
Commerce McFarland Katherine (wid Charles G), h 309 Com
merce McFarland May (wid Joseph), r 426 Pine McGee Edward (Agnes), car clnr, h 117 1st av McGee J M Mrs, dom, New Albany Hotel McGowan Jacob (Lizzie), farmer, h 200 Blue
Springs rd McGowan Jessie, cook, r 200 Blue Springs rd McGriff Allen, barber J L Billingslee, r 112 High
land av McGruder Asbury (Willie), trucker, h 314 Mercer McGruder Wallace (Aggie), lab, r rr 138 Compress
al McGruder Wm (Leola), lab, h 310 Highland av McHann Kate (wid Frank P), r 417 Flint
McINTOSH HENRY M, Editor The Albany Herald, r New Albany Hotel

PHONE

Wortman the Welder

c a ct iron STEEL BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED
STRONGER THAN N^W AND ABSOLUTELYGUARANTEED

HENRY T (Alice), Associate Editor The

Albany Herald, h 417 Tift, Tel -05 McIntosh Martha, student r 417 Tilt

M MccInIntotyshreSGaleloiergSe

(wid Wm R), h 5 Washington (Stella) , lab r 1213IN Washington

McKay Walter (Annie), janitor, bl 622 Highla d

McKellar Washington B, grocer 108 S Jackson, r

M MccKKNinielJeveyeffreJBorsheonsnsie(C, llansdsrise) hla8b26 hPm13e8 Wilson

McKinney Isiah L Rev (Lula), h 315 Planters

McKinney Lula Mrs, gro 315 Planters, h do

McKinney L U, h 312 South al

waihine-

McKinney Mollie (wid Joseph C), r 513

McKinney Ouida (wid Joseph W), r 523 Commerce McKinney Rhina, h River rd

(Olive* C^Jslsmn Johnson-Brown

McLCaon, ery6C06arPriieneL, lndrs, r 607 North

. h 216

McLarty Wm A (Mattie), bicycles 228 Pme, h mb

McLaRugWinn Moultrie M (Mayreese), slsmn Rosenhers Bros, h 503 N Jackson
McLEAN AMOS E (Louise), Mgr Albany Insurance A^biicv r 907 N MonroB, TbI 734
McLendon James W, sec-treas Carter's Inc, r 22 Mun-

McLendon JeK J, elk Ga Natl Bk of Albany, r 405 N

McLendon Paul E (Isabel), ms agt ^214 4th McLeod Albert (Tiny), hlpr, h 6(14 Grady McLeod Celia, cashr Palmyra Pecan nC, r 317 North McLEOD CORDIA R, Sec Farmers Land Loan & I me
McLeod M3AnnTwM Duncan J), h 317 North

McLin faemesS0L Raev^Mattie) h 711 N Jefferson

McLin James L jr (Elizabeth), r 711 N Jefferson

McLin J Beaty, inspr, r 711 N Jefferson

McMenamin John, r Exchange Hotel

MMccMMilillalnanseBeuasltseor

MacMillan (Baby) carp

w ,pr h 426 Water

McMillan Selma F, soda dispr Royal Ice Cream Par

McMman^hatocMEssie), carp, r 715 N Madison McNair Hattie, dom, r 624 South McNamara Myrtle (wid James E), bkpr Albany House

McNFeuarlniJsahminegs

Co, h 407 North (Queen), hlpr Pace

Tire

Co,

h

302

S

Washington

Telephone 113 I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS
FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 171
McNeal Joseph (Annie)*, cabt mkr 123 S Jackson, h 306 S Jefferson
*McNeal Sarah, lndrs, h 508 S Jefferson McNeal Thomas (Hattie), lab, h end S Jefferson #McNeal Washington (Anna), h S Madison, Rags
dale
McNeil Claude A (Ruth), transfer elk C of Ga Ry, h 206 Residence
McNeil James H (Mary), v-pres and treas West Georgia Pine Co, h 419 Tift
McNeil Roy S, elk P O, r 206 Residence McNeil Samuel (Mattie), lab, h 612 Cruger's al McRae G David (Myra S), carp, r 505 N Washington McRaney Lee, driver City Water and Light Dept McRee J P, pres Thad Huckabee Auto Co, res Camilla,
Ga
McTyeire James H, mgr Schwob Co, r 417 Flint McWhorter John O (Alma), h 516 3d McWilliams Hattie, cook, h 1 rr 130 Compress al #Mabel Della, lndrs, r Fannie Pittman Mabel Matilda, lndrs, h 829 Byron rd Macarthy see also McCarthy

ALBANY HAT COMPANY - - " 4 ,,s

1. J. McDonald, Proprietor

112 N. Jackson Street

*'*' l,one

Manufacturers and Renovators of Fur, Felt and Straw Hats

Old. Hats Manufactured into New Ones at Small Cost

Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention

*MACARTHY CHARLES H (Katharine C), Sec-
y2 Treas Endowment Bureau Knights of Pythias of
Ga, Office Supreme Circle Bldg 121 S Jackson, Tel 1070, h 214 S Jackson, Tel 592 Mack Anna, nurse, h 104 Broad al *Mack Daisy, lndrs, h 102 Broad al #Mack David (Sarah), carp, h end Newton rd Mack Marcel, h E Albany Mack Ruth, r 220 Highland av Mack Sarah, maid H H Williamson, r end Newton rd Mack Tempie (wid Isom), h 220 Highland av Maclin see also McLin Maclin Henry W, mgr J H Maclin Peanut Co, r 35 Munnerlyn apts Maclin John H Peanut Co, H W Maclin mgr, 620 North MacMillan see also McMillan
MacMILLAN JOHN E (Elvie; C R Davis Co), r 430 Broad, Tel 136
Maddox Florence, sten Werden Lumber Co, r 507 Broad
Maddox George E (Kate), trav slsmn, h 306 4th

Cost Lessper^o-e^L^'*' month of s\ce

^

GENERAL BATTERY REPk'jgrglfi&S*

j a

12 E

ALD 305BROAD AaLiBraAnNYy.gGaA

172

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

Maddox Hannah, lndrs, r 309 Planters Maddox Horace B (Minnie), formn Werden Lumber
Co, r 507 Broad *Maddox John, porter, r 1104 N Washington Maddox Solomon (Claudia), janitor, h 1104 N Wash
ington Mahoney James H, condr, r St Nicholas Hotel Mahoney Maude Mrs, slsldy Rosenberg Bros, r 311

Pine
Mallard Elliott, elk C of Ga Ry, r 415 Mulberry Mallard James W (Mary), carp, r 409 Johnson av Mallard Walter (Clara), h 415 Mulberry Mallard Wm T (Irene), elk C of Ga Ry, h 214 N
Broadway
MALLARY CHARLES D (Mallary Realty Co), h 316
Society, Tel 340 Mallary Mamie, r 316 Society

MALLARY REALTY CO (C D Mallary), Farm and City Property, Pecan Groves a Specialty, 501 Davis Exchange Bank Bldg, Tel 172 (See right

top lines) Malone Charles, draymn, r River rd Malone Chevine, waiter Joseph Malone, r 321 South Malone Estelle, lndrs, h River rd Malone Harry C (Ellie), trav slsmn, h 412 N Jackson Malone Hattie, h 321 South

Malone Hudson J (Katie S), slsmn W C Holman Mo tor Co, r 611 N Jefferson
Malone Imerene, dom, r 118 South Malone Joseph (Hattie), restr 125 S Jackson, h 321
South
Malone Lee (Lena B), slsmn Farmers Land Loan & Title Co, h 511 Residence

Malone Mary C (wid Rosser A), h 407 Society Malone Rosa Mrs, cook Joseph Malone, r 321 South Malone Samuel (Sugar B), carp, h 209 S Davis Malone Thomas C, waiter, r 321 South Malone Thomas P, rural carrier P O, r 407 Society Manhattan Fruit Co (George Beetar, Halim Metri),
239 Broad Mann Daisy, lndrs, h 318 Highland av Mann James T (Mary S), atty Davis-Brown bldg, h
904 N Jefferson Mann John (Gussie), lab, r 409 South Manning Albert (Mary), lab, r 705 N Madison Manning Bessie (wid Albert E), slsldy Eagle Depart
ment Store, r 314 N Broadway Manning Bye B (Pearl), mgr Albany Paint & Wall
Paper Co, h 601 2d

MALLARY REA^Y COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 173
Manning Pearl (wid Brown F), elk Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co, h 421 Pine
Manning Sallie, r 601 2d Manning W Douglas (Effie), shp elk M W Tift Gro
Co, h 305 Residence Manor Margaret, r 1 rr 130 Compress al Mansfield Alexander, driver Gulf Refining Co, r 307
Commerce Mansfield John A, trnmn Cen of Ga Ry, r 207 S Jef
ferson Mansfield Mollie (wid Albert), h 119 N Front Mansfield Mollie, h 100 Wilson Mansfield Ruby, dom, r 92 S Front Marchman Lee D (Annie M), carp, r 137 Oak Markey George L (Leola), trav slsmn, h 109 S Mon
roe Markey George L jr, student, r 109 S Monroe Marks Charles (Bertha), press and mgr Rialto Saloon
Co, h 431 Broad
Marks Henry C, student, r 431 Broad Marks Raymond C, sec Rialto Saloon Co, r 431 Broad Marraga Richard (Mary), lab, r rr 626 Highland av

TYPEWRITER REPAIRING

The Most Complete Typewriter Repair Shop in South Georgia.

All Makes, Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

Marsh M Arthur (Lanora), solr Bankers Health & Life Insurance Co Macon, Ga, h 405 Johnson av
Marshall Aaron (Estella), lab, h es Leesburg rd 5 n 7th
Marshall Arnie M (Belle), bicycle repr 119 Court av, h 837 Broad
Marshall Clara, r 639 Tift Marshall Effie (wid Benjamin T), h 314 Flint Marshall Effie, r 314 Flint Marshall Elijah J (Adlena; Union Pressing Club),
h 631 Residence
MARSHALL ICE CREAM CO, Sam H Marshall PresTreas, R C Van Sickle Vice-Pres, Charles M Marshall Sec, Manufacturers and Distributors 107 N Jackson, Tel 301
Marshall Leola, r 837 Broad Mrashall Lucy, r 314 Flint Marshall Pauline, tchr Flint St School Marshall Sam H, pres Marshall Ice Cream Co, r 314
Flint Marshall Samuel L (Mattie), dist mgr Pilgrim Ins
Co, r 414 Mercer Marshall S T, lab, h 107 Fleishers

ALBANY DRUG CO.--Garden, Flower and Field Seed

We Deliver Under Masonic Temple, p*^nes geo-861

asMngton Streets

174

(v1--9-22)- R._ L. PO_ LK &_ CO.'S

Martin Ada, mill hd, r

gQg Davics Exchange

Martin Andrew, chiropractor bUrf

Bank bldg, r same

M

al

Martin Annie, l^drs,

3 d g Jeffers0n

.Martin Benjam n L lab

r 236 Flint

Martin^Clarence,6lab, r 305 Highland a,

MMaartritninEDunavicise, Pnourrtseer-4^3050B9rofa'?d ,r ssaame^

V2X

h 308 "* P '

Martmlalar (wid Jacob), hlpr J O Golden, r 127%

l~^T*03id
Martin Lula, h ^^^wl^Compress al

^,^308 South, h same

M M Maaarrrtttiiinnn

Ruby, h 602 Planters Wm (Katie) carp, h 613 Willis Viola) lab, h 621

Newton rd Newton iit ^

MARYLAND LIFE TMURAN

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., INC

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 618

!*,,%*, Fords DI&. FOror*6,t000,000

OIY

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

175

Mathews S Dewey, elk St Nicholas Hotel, r 304 N Washington
Mathews & Davis (Robert Mathews, Jefferson Davis), barbers 117 Broad
Mathis Andrew W, formn Flint River Cotton Mills
#Mathis Anna, dom, r 115 Wilson Mathis Blanche L, student, r 205 S Jefferson Mathis Charles (Eula), porter Am Ry Exp Co, h 820
Byron rd Mathis Claborn, r 506 S Jefferson Mathis Clayburn (Donella), lab, r end S Jefferson Mathis Cora (wid J Edwin), r 311 Flint Mathis Edward (Isadora), pntr, r 411 S Jefferson Mathis Ellene, student, r 205 S Jefferson
Mathis James L (Nettie), optometrist and optician 208 Pine, h 205 S Jefferson
Mathis Joanna, lndrs, r 313 Wilson Mathis Julius (Annie), lab, r 516 South Mathis Lucy, lndrs, r Mabel Williams *Mathis Lula, lndrs, h River rd
Mathis Neal (Mary), lab, r 711 E Broad Mathis Randall (Millie), farmer, h E Albany Mathis Richard, barber Henry Hill, r 604 Grady

D rDiw Afw tO nC tO Cw C M iTA iM DnIrfxCt T1 t2e43l-e5phboronaeds 1s1t7r4-e11e7t5
& Wholesale and Retail Dealers In
WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH OYSTERS, GROCERIES Manufacturers of SAUSAGE
Mathis Robert E, student, r 311 Flint Mathis Samuel (Senie), porter, h 506 S Jefferson Matsios George (Elk's Cafe), r 216 Pine Matthews see also Mathews Matthews Florida, tchr Broad St Grammer School, r
805 Highland av * Matthews Holsey, lab, r 415 South al Matthews H Clara, sten H H Tarver, r 805 Highland
av
Matthews Ida (wid Allen F), r 906 N Jefferson Matthews James, cook, r 208 S Washington Matthews James, lab, r 235y2 Broad Matthews Leila F, sten Bradstreet Co, r 414 Broad Matthews Mary, nurse, r 311 Mercer al Matthews Mozelle, cook, h 405 S Jefferson Matthews M G, elk Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 805 High
land av Matthews Octavius, r 415 South al Matthews Polly, h 415 South al Matthews Robert H (Bessie), trav slsmn, h 301 N
Jefferson
Matthews Thomas S (Helen), trav slsmn, h 805 High land av

mm
I
I!
1! Ii

BAKERY --H i/gon^/
RUCKER'S

H. W. RUCKER

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN sou I

8?4

116-118 S. Jackson Street ____

176

(1922) R. L. PORK & CO.'S

*Mattox Cleveland (Martha), lab r 605 C M E al

* CO, r U3

r 4H

Maultsby Elmo L (Ruth), elk Atlantic Coast Line

Raliroad Co, r 414 Pine Maultsby Thomas E (Carrie B) , c

444 p(ne -

4SSSS SSSa al ^.^Chrales11!^S(Ida 'Ll) f*]^opr Enterprise Market, h

May MayS(widdS?nest), h Dawson, Ragsdale
May Rosa, lndrs, h 824 Pine May Ruth, r Mrs May May Mayer see also Meyer and Myers

Mayer
Pine Mayer Bertha, r ^ Commerce Mayer Daniel, junk 205 S Jackson,

~ r 415 Commerce

Mayer

Pine

Zy&"adrtSchr PUnflt School r C Mg

Mayfield Charles E (Mattie), stock yard, h end P

Mayfield Charles H, h Dawson rd Maynard Annie, cook, r Susie Ham Mayo Amanda, cook, h 428 Broad al Mayo Apartments, 105-107 S Jefferson

Mayo Ella, lndrs, h 616 Pine al

Jackson

iMa?oJLeeeoW(Annie) ^pressing club 301 S Jackson,

May02Mack S(DeUa)? lab, h 643 Wright's al Mayo Roy S, sampler Moseley Cotton Co, h 604 wew
ton rd
B,2"ens First Nat, Bk, r 520

May^Madelle (wid George C), h 520 Broad

Meadonf Ir'by

Dougherty Produce Co,

MeadhoSRutledgeen(Maggie), tormn C of Ga Ry, h 202

MeadBowsdMuCrray F, cigar mkr Ann Starr Cigar Co, r Meeks7 Robert "(Legola), lab, h 622 Cruger's al

J. W. Bush Motor Co.

HZ

DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES

"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

177

Megahee Andrew F, trav slsmn Ferrell-Wight Co, r 204 Residence
Megahee David A (Lilia M), furn rms 307% N Wash ington, h same
Mehaffie Emma, lndrs, r 617 S Jefferson Mell Charles N, formn L D Acker Ptg Co, r 1114 N
Jefferson Melton Alfred (Jennie), lab, h 122 Fleishers al Melton Ernest, lino opr Herald Publishing Co, r 507
Broad Melton Hattie, elk J A Pone, r 125 Old Blue Springs
rd
Melton Nell, tchr Broad St Grammar School Melton R Clyde, r 129 N Broadway Melton Walton W (Nell), eng, h 129 N Broadway Melton W Roy, student, r 129 N Broadway Melvin Chester T (Beulah), div mgr Virginia-Car-
olina Chemical Co, r 400 Broad Members Anna, lndrs, r 622 Highland av MEN & BOYS SHOP, H E Plonsky Pres and Mgr,
Outfitters Complete, Washington s w cor Pine, Tel 137 (See page 2)
Menko Emma W (wid Jacob), librarian Carnegie Free Library, r 418 Commerce
Mercer C B (Alice), mill hd, h 1918 N Madison Mercer Gertrude, r 525 1st Mercer Jessie M, r 525 1st Mercer J Edward, bkpr M W Tift Gro Co, r 507 Com
merce Mercer Street School, A C Holmes prin, 410 Mercer Mercer Thadeus (Emma), farmer, h 525 1st
MERCHANTS & MANUFACTURERS TRAFFIC ASSN, J S Etheridge Mgr, 111% N Jackson
Meredith Allen I (Maude), eng, h 301 Johnson av Meriwether Susie (wid Moody B), r 409 North Meriwether W Gordon (Hattie B), bkpr Albany Coca-
Cola Bottling Co, h 409 North Merritt A Lincoln, lab, h 504 Grady Merritt John, pntr, r 601 N Washington Merritt Jordan (Savannah), grocer 805 E Broad, r
do Merritt Jordan Rev, pastor Union Baptist Church, h
E Albany
Merritt J Harmon (Minnie), supt Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, h 651 Flint
Merritt Nettie, cook, r 112 Commerce Methodist Chapel, 453 Johnson av Metri Ameen (Royal Fruit Co), r 418 Flint Metri David A, elk Royal Fruit Co, r 418 Flint
Metri Halim (Manhattan Fruit Co), r 418 Flint Metropolitan Cafe (Pete Brown), 236 Pine

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
sjaasrara -- ... Aeents for Matbi.shek, Kohler and Campbell Pianos

178

(1922)

R. L. POLK & CO.'S _

Metropolitan Life Insurance Co P G Gooding mgr,

308 Davis Exchange Bank bldg

Meundorfer John D, r 222 4th

Mever see also Mayer and Myers

.

0

Meyer Joseph A (Gertrude F), propr Commercial Car

Rr Mflnh Co h 328 Broad Michtlf Isadore S, trav slsmn Hofmayer Dry Goods

Co res Savannah, Ga Michels Raphael, trav slsmn

Hofmayer

Dry

_

-

Goods

Co, res Savannah, Ga

Mickler

Vincent

C

(Edwarda),

lmemn

Western

Union Telegraph Co, h 204 Society

Middleton Charles W

(Pearl), formn

Flint

River

Cotton Mills, h 11th and N Monroe Middleton Elijah (Pearl), shoemkr J O Golden, n

108% S Jackson

.



Middleton Frank F (Martha F), pharmacist Albany

Drug Co, h 214 S Jefferson

W A Middleton McDonald, auto mech, r

Middleton

Middleton Roy V, mill hd, r W A Middleton

Middleton Samuel W, mill hd, r W A Middleton Middleton Susie (wid Charles W), r W A Middleton

Middleton Wiley A, gro ss 11th 1 w N Monroe, h ws

Monroe 1 s 11th Miles see also Myles Miles Festus (Ida), lab, h 739 B Broad Miller Anna, cook, r Wall, Cutliff addn Miller Annie B, lndrs, r 108 Commerce Miller Arthur M, cigar mkr Lasco Cigar Co,

517

Society

,,

Miller Charles F, cigar mkr Cedora Cigar Co,

402

Highland av Miller Docia, cook, r 305 Flint al Miller Dora, dish washer, r 119 Fleishers al Miller Eugene A (Robine; Royal Ice Cream Parlor),

h 204 S Washington

Miller George, r 615 Pine

Miller Harry M, h 615 Pine Miller Henry (Clara), lab, r 219 South

Miller Henry D Miller Hugh R

(Inez), grocer 517 Society, h do
r (Mattie), asst agt The Texas Co,

212 3d Miller H Grady

(Ruth), flagmn, r 607 N Jefferson

Miller lone B, r 517 Society Miller Irving, waiter, r 422 South

Miller James A (Willie), farmer, h 217 3d

Miller Josephine, lndrs, r Corn, Ragsdale

Miller Leo L
Br0

(Thelma), baker Wizard Bakery, r 320

Miller Luther, r 508 Planters Miller Mary L, cook, h 503 S Jefferson Miller Mott (Lucretia), lab, r 621 Broad

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

J. J. PAUL, f,,,, ,,

R- H. PAUL. Secretary

A. G. PAUL, Treasurer

L. H. HANCOCK. Manager

R. H. PAUL, JR., Auditor

RETAIL,

Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, Phone 1058

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

179

Miller Obadiah B (Florrie), cond Cen of Ga Ry, h 210 S Monroe
Miller Roy D, slsmn Rosenberg Bros, r 6 Munnerlyn apts
Miller Son (Rosa), tailor 107 Court av, h 631 Resi dence
*Miller Wm, h 114 Grady
Miller Wm H (Luva), monuments 801 N Washing ton, h same
Miller Wm L (Martha), ins agt, h 508 Planters Mills Aaron (Callie), lab, r 653 North Mills Hugh M (Johnie), tchr Albany High School, r
109 N Jefferson
Mills-McCormack Candy Co, R D Mills pres, R E McMormack sec-treas, candy mfrs 108 North
Mills Marie, r River rd
Mills Robert D (Emma V), pres Mills-McCormack Candy Co, h 532 3d
Mills R Leila Mrs, h River rd
Mills Wm D, sheet metal wkr C R Bradshaw, r 515 N Washington
Milner Claine, lndrs, h E Albany
Milner Emil C (Mary E), justice of peace, h 423 Mul berry

LEE'S PHARMACY 232 Pine street

^

1

PHONES: 910-911

"A REAL DRUG STORE"

WE FILL PRESCRIPTIONS ACCURATELY

Milner John L, carp, h 308 Mulberry Milner J Carlton, barber Kalmon Barber Shop, r 211
N Jefferson
Milner Thomas H (Dora B; Milner & Farkas), h 517 Pine
MILNER & FARKAS (T H Milner, Leonard Farkas), Attorneys-at-Law 2231/2 Broad, Tel 941
Milo Wm (Ida), carp, h 605 Cruger's ay Milton Chester, lab, r 647 Wright's al Milton Clarence, lab, r 309 Highland av Milton Mary A (wid Miles H), r 521 Broad Milton Wesley, lab, r 512 S Madison Mims Addis, tchr Broad St Grammer School Mims Chlorietta, r 427 Planters Mims Daniel J (Elizabeth), mech Tenn Chemical Co,
h 401 S Madison Mims Eula, r 525 South Mims Indiana Mrs, janitress Federal bldg, h 525
South
Mims Jackie, sten Planters Oil Co, r 315 North Mims Lillie, dom, h 503 Mercer Mims Tucker J (Lacy), porter Herald Publishing Co,
h 704 Broad

WHITE & WALKER s.' ji wAI.KBR

GARAGE-STORAGE 112.118

^

G"' " W*a,km'."SVp **...r"l. J o~ AH Mnk,,, ol Car,

180

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S__

*Mims Warren, lab, r 525 South *Min2: Alonzo (Ua), porter, h. 422 Cotton
M"n"k Isaac (Dixie Army Store), r 408 N Monroe Minson Lula, cook, r 413 South Miroczkowski Milie, mlnr, r 615 Commerce Mitchell Bessie, lndrs, r Aaron Marshall Mitchell Cullen C (Alice), supt Swift & Co, h 801 N

MitchelToavid B (Mamie), tailor 222y2 Broad, h MitDchaewllsoEnl,liRs a(gQsudeaelen), lab, r 200 Highland av Mitchell Frankie B, lndrs, r 731 Byron rd Mitchell Fred (Exxie), lab, h 610 S Monroe Mitchell G Henry (Ella), tailor D M Harper, h 505

MMiittcchheellll

Henry (Hattie), driver, h 53"l Hilliard (Josephine), driver, h

618

Planters

Mitchell Lavinia, tchr, h 617 S Jefferson

Mitchell Lela, lndrs, r 506 Mercer

Mitchell Lillie Mrs, elk Carter's Inc, r 421 Pine Mitchell Louise, student, r 621 S Monroe Mitchell Marie, dom, r 731 Byron rd Mitchell Minnie, cook, h 731 Byron rd Mitchell Richard, driver C W Rawson

Mitchell Sarah Mrs, tchr Flint St School, r 315 Pme Mitchell Shed (Henry M), lab, h 6 Pace s fitrs Mitchell Thomas, chauf, r 621 S Monroe

Mitchell Thomas M (Sarah), slsmn Albany Produce

MitcChoe, llr

315 Pine Walter, blksmith

205

E

Broad

Mitchell Wm (Carrie), lab, h 621 S Monroe

Mitchell Wm, porter Petros Place, r 731 Byron rd

Mix Berry, soft drinks Leesburg rd, h same

Mix Leona, cook, h 110 Compress al

Moates Gladys E, slsldy S H Kress & Co, r 1112 N

Jackson Mock Annie E, prin Monroe St School, r 217 Com-

merce Mock George (Margaret), r 511 Pine Mock Gertrude, supt Phoebe Putney Memorial Hos

pital, r same Mock John H (Kate P), h 301 Commerce
Mock Mary A (wid John V), h 217 Commerce Molette Lemuel S, tchr Ga Normal and Agn School,

MonrcsraiemfeElnora, lndrs, h 213 S Jackson Monk Dorothy, asst cashr Water & Light Dept, r 912

N Jefferson
Monk J David, mgr, r 204 Residence Monroe Edna, lndrs, h end S Jefferson Monroe Sidney L, agt Gulf Refining Co, r 409 N Jack-

son

Albany Exchange National Bank

---P. J. BROWN, President

Capital and Surplus, $300,000.00 AE; ii .T/l^Vn .^pTe'sId^,

~

H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

181

Monroe Street School, Annie Mock prin, 605 N Mon

roe cor Tift

Montgomery Daisy, hlpr Ruckers Bakery, r 403

South

Montgomery Fannie, r 121 South Montgomery Grace, lndrs, r 310 Fleishers al Montgomery Hall (Lillie), lab, h 630 Standard Oil

al

Montgomery James, lab, r 403 South Montgomery John S (Ann L), carrier P O, h 520

Mercer

Montgomery Mary, lndrs, r 640 Pine al

M Moonnttgs oPmeearryl,

Plemon, driver, r Corn, r 224 Highland av

Ragsdale

j

I Montsatsos Dionissios (Fish & Oyster Market No 1

and 2; Post Office Cafe), r 121 Broad

Moody Annie L, mill hd, r 30 Mill Village Moody Clarence D (Ola), mill hd, h 30 Mill Village

Moody Georgia (wid Wm), mill hd, r 18 Mill Village

t

Moody Ivey (Pearl), mill hd, r 25 Mill Village

Moody Wesley (Eunice), mill hd, h 25 Mill Village Moody Zula (wid Wm B), mill hd, r 34 Mill Village

M. J. R E I D Y
ARCHITECT 864 -- TELEPHONES -- 988

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL HOSPITAL and SCHOOL DESIGNING

Moon Benjamin H (Katie), carp Swift & Co Fertz Wks, h 224 5th

Moon J Charles (Minnie), meats 500 Flint, h 20 Pace's qtrs

Mooney Ernest M, physical director Y M C A, r 415

Pine

Moore Annie, dom, r 306 S Jefferson

i

Moore Annie L, sten J L Dann Lumber Co, r 218 Commerce

Moore Bernice, r 211 4th

Moore Cecil, slsldy Globe Department Store, r 406 N Jackson
Moore Clarence, lab, r 504 E Jefferson

Moore Cora (wid Charles C), r 317 Flint Moore Crissie, lndrs, r 213 Residence al Moore Georgia, lndrs, h 502 Planters Moore Hattie L, lndrs, r 214 6th Moore Ida Mrs, h Ragsdale Moore lisa, nurse, r 119 South Moore Ira (Susie), lab, h 603 S Jefferson

Moore James (Cecil), policemn, r 406 N Jackson Moore Jefferson (Betty), lab, h 504 Planters

Moore Jessie L, lndrs, h 406 S Washington
1

ALBANY DRUG GO. Competent Druggists Fill Your Prescriptions as Your Physician

Orders. Prompt Delivery Any Part of City

W. Corner Broad and Washington Streets

OPCS_

182

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Moore Joseph (Mamie), brkmn, h River rd

*Moore Julia, r 119 South

,

*Moore Julius, swtchmn, h 1 rr 126 Compress al

Moore LeRoy (Mary L), lab, h 206 Lewis al

Moore Lewis (Alice), lab, b 419 N Madison

Moore L Broadus (Ruth), b 211 4th

Moore L Broadus jr, student, r 211 4th

Moore Malcolm J, elk S H Kress & Co, r 107 N Madi

son Moore Mary, h 605 C M E al Moore Mary J, dom, b 306 Eureka al Moore Matilda, r 422 Residence Moore Paris (Lottie), firemn, h 1110 N Washington Moore Pearl I, sten Gordy Realty Co, r 309 North Moore Reppard, lab, r 1110 N Washington Moore Rudolph E, elk Atlantic Coast Line Railroad

Co, r 317 Flint Moore Sim, carp, r 206 Highland av Moore Valton M (Jeffie), policemn, r 402 Highland av
Moore Wm, r 306 Eureka al Moore Wm (Mary L), lab, h 220 North al Moore Zed, sten Farmers Land Loan & Title Co, r 422

Residence Moores Presbyterian Church, 404 S Monroe Moreau T V, v-pres Flint River Pecan Co, res Min

neapolis, Minn Morgan Birdie (wid James S), housekpr Phoebe Put

ney Mem Hosp, r same

Morgan Clara, r Ragsdale

TT

Morgan Guy P (Marion), sec and treas Beaver Homes

Corp, h Dawson rd

,,,, T

Morgan Homer, mach Lilliston Harvester Co, r H J

T> /"\ii CIO

Morgan James C (Addie B), grocer 600 N Madison,

h 208 Tift Morgan Joseph P (Ophelia),

k 416 Flint

Morgan Susie (wid Brazelton), h 212 Ho y Mormon John (Lucile), lab, r 120 West Morris Archibald H (Eva), eng, r 311 Commerce

Morris Emma, h 706 Broad

Morris Fannie, lndrs, h River rd

,,

Morris Floyd J (Lucile), grocer 500 Flint, h 203 S

Jefferson Morris Hannah J

(wid Lindsay), lndrs, h 721 Byron

rd Morris

Harry,

auto

mech

Consolidated

Motor

Co,

r

205 Commerce

Morris John, hlpr, r 313 S Jackson

MORRIS MAUDE B MRS, Society Editor The Albany

105y2 Herald, h

S Jefferson, Tel 787

Morris Promise (Calvin), porter, h 404 S Washing

ton

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., Inc.

^ "TJ

Authorized Solos and Sarvleo

ForcnuoLi MAsIMorv.

-S/Si'S"
Sorvfeo Telephone 628
UllCOln

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

183

Morris Robert F (Thelma), barber C E Sadler, r 504 Flint
Morris T O (Mantie B), barber New Albany Barber Shop, h 513 North
Morris Wm (Etta), lab, h River rd Morrison Etta, maid, h 411 N Madison Morrison Undertaking Co (W F Morrison), 128 Court
av Morrison Wm F (Celestie A; Morrison Undertaking
Co), h 401 Flint Morrow-Cook Furniture Co (Walter Morrow, S J
Cook), 240 Pine Morrow J Marshall, elk New Albany Hotel, r 241 Pine Morrow Walter (Annie C; Morrow-Cook Furniture
Co), h 424 Society Morrow W Homer, student, r 424 Society Morton J Morgan (Lou; York & Co), h 310 Flint Moseley Catherine, r 418 1st MOSELEY COTTON CO, J D Moseley Propr, Cotton
Buyer Barrett & Co, Account For South Georgia, 100 Pine, Tels 770, Long Dist 9904 Moseley Daniel H, r 418 1st Moseley John D (Ida), propr Moseley Cotton Co, h 418 1st Moseley J Courtney, r 418 1st
#Mosely Claude C (Ida B), orderly J C Keaton, h 422 Planters
Mosely Curley M, Indrs, r 608 C M E al Mosely Mamie, Indrs, h 319 Highland av Motley Edward (Ida), pntr, h 114 Highland av Motr Annie E (wid John R), r 401 Broad Mott J Randolph (Annie L), h 401 Broad Mott Wm M (Irene), elk, h 218 Commerce Moultrie Mollie, Indrs, h 625 Flint Moultrie Samuel, lab, h 633 Standard Oil al Moultrie Sanford (Arie), lab, h 627 Flint *Mt Hebron Baptist Church, 326 Waters *Mt Pilgrim Baptist Church, 625 Society Mt Zion Baptist Church, 330 South Moyer Mamie, smstrs, h 411 S Jefferson Mulholland Francis M, steward Elks' Home, r 201
Commerce
Mullis A D, policemn, r 305 Commerce
Mullis Charles H, hlpr ACL Shops, r 706 N Wash ington
Mullis Wm D, hlpr ACL Shops, r 211 N Jefferson Mumford Fannie L, cook, r 206 South
Municipal Auditorium, D W Brosnan supt of bldgs, N Jackson nw cor Pine
Munn Emma, r 315 South al Munnerlyn Apartments, 310 Pine

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

184

(1922) R. Li. POLK & CO.'S _

Munnerlyn Daisy M (wid J Paul; Munnerlyn Shops),

prop Munnerlyn apts, h 310 Pine

Munnerlyn Florence, r 310 Pine

,

Munnerlyn Shops (Mrs D M Munnerlyn), ladies

ready-to-wear 122 N Jackson Munroe Edward (Arvilla), lab, r 519 Planters
#Munroe Georgia, cook, r 834 Byron rd Murdock James M (Beulah), formn C of Ga Ry, h 515

N Jackson Murphree Ida, buyer Rosenberg Bros, r 430 Pine
Murphy Andrew, hlpr Water & Light Dept
Murphy Daisy B, elk G S W & G R R Murphy Hattie, lndrs, h 601 Cruger's av Murphy James (Lela), waiter, h 434 South _ Murphy James T, archt 203% Pine, r 417 Flint Murphy Mattie, cook, r 429 South Murphy Millie, dom, h 606 N Madison Murray Carrie, cook, r 317 Mercer Murray Eva, lndrs, r 320 Mercer Murray James (Seola), lab, r 217 Highland av Murray James Rev (Nannie), h Dawson, Ragsdale
Murray John S (Vera), flagmn, h 404 Pine Murray M Gustavos (Antoinette), slsmn, h 615 Com-

merce Murray M Gustavos jr, student, r 615 Commerce Murray Robert, lab, r 427 Planters Murray S T C, county coroner Court House
Murray Wilbur T, r 615 Commerce Murray Young, lab, r 312 Eureka al Muse Annie T (wid Walter), sec Travelers' Aid Assn,

h 414 N Jefferson

Muse Augustus W, elk A W Muse & Co, r 527 Broad Muse A W & Co, Henry Gortatowsky mgr, 101 Broad Muse Elliott H (Mary P), teller Albany Exchange Na

tional Bank, h 410 N Jefferson
Myers see also Mayer and Meyer Myers Arthur, carp, h Cutliff addn Myers Jennie B (wid Joseph H), h 514 Broad Myers Joseph G, student, r 514 Broad

MMyyleles sseGeusasliseo,

Miles sweeper,

r

16

Pace's

qtrs

Myles James (Callie M), lab, h 16-17 Pace's qtrs

Myles Nola, sweeper, r 16 Pace's qtrs

Myles Samuel T, lab, r 16 Pace's qtrs

Myrick G Dewey, elk Am Ry Exp Co, r 528 Flint_

N

NEVER ASLEEP-
OPEN ALL THE TIME
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service--Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 185

Nankin Harry (Yetta), dry gds, h 525 2d

Nankin Lewis, r 525 2d

NNaanpkpinerMHiantntiiee,,

sten, r lndrs,

525 2d r 115 Holly

Nash Foster P (Anita; Crawford-Nash Cypress Co),

h 316 Flint

NNaasstharanSaJmosueeplhK,

(Liberty Fruit Co), porter John Taylor

r

222

Commerce

NATIONAL INSURANCE CO, Albany Insurance Ap'ptipv A p"tcj 1 A.K pinp

y2 NATIONAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE CO, C E Smith Mgr, Fannie Eaddy Cashr, 111 N

Jackson

National Pecan Growers' Exchange, Wm P Bullard

pres-mgr, C A Van Duzee v-pres, A D Galt sec-

treas, North sw cor Washington Navy Betty, maid Mrs A T Hobbs

NNaeyalol rIdCah,asrlmesstrGs,

(Sallie), r 318 r 725 Byron

2d rd

Neal Sarah, r 411 S Jefferson

Neal Walter B (Florence,) trav slsmn, r 530 Com

merce Nelson Creasie, lndrs, r 312 Westbrook av

C. R. DAVIS COMPANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

Nelson George E (Edith F), elk American Railway

NelsEoxnprHesesrbCeor,t

r 209 N Madison F Rev (Theresa),

h

527

1st

Nelson Howard (Beatrice), driver, h 316 S Washing

ton Nelson James R, lab, r 527 1st

Nelson John C (Ophelia), slsmn Star Pawn Shop, r

Nels2o0n8

Residence Lanie, h 638

Cruger's

av

Nelson Thomas M (Mary), trav slsmn, h 220 Society

Nelson Thomas M jr, student, r 220 Society

Nesbitt James W (Mary E), h 1013 N Jefferson

Nesbitt James W, formn Swift & Co, r 305 5th

Nesbitt Lois, tchr Monroe St School

Neuman see also Newman

Neuman Carl L (Dollie), asst cashr Albany Trust & Banking Co, h 414 Broad

NEUNDORFER DRUG & SEED CO, O J Neundorfer

Prop, Cut Flowers in Season 109 N Jackson, Tel

897

Neundorfer O J, prop Neundorfer Drug & Seed Co, 109 N Jackson

New Albany Barber Shop (J R Jones), 234 Pine

PHONE

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

186

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S__

New Albany Cigar Stand (Jack Cates), 241 Pine NEW ALBANY HOTEL, F W Calvert Mgr, American
Plan, Steam Heat, Electric Lights, Rooms With or Without Baths, Headquarters T P A, 241 Pine,

New TTehlo1m9 as J, r 603 N Washington New York Bargain House (Jacob Polstem), gen mdse

131 Broad

,,H

,

New York Life Insurance Co, J J West agt, 114 Eat-

man bldg

.,, ..

v,

Newark Shoe Stores Co, C E Brown mgr, 111 N Wash

ington

,, 00_

Newbern Ethel, waitress The Union News Co, r 237

Flint

.,,

Newcomb Luella (wid Walter S), beauty parlor 3

Munnerlyn apts, r 406 Broad

,,

Newell Charles E (Laulie), phys 200y2 Broad, h 425

2d Newell Lee R (Berta), slsmn, h 215 Commerce Newell Lovette L, slsmn M C Huie Auto Co, r 302 Pme Newkirk Annie, dom, r 702 Broad _ Newkirk Jean (Josie), carp, h 702 Broad
* Newkirk May F, nurse, t 702 Broad Newlin Lucian K (Gladys), slsmn Inman Gro Co, h

306 Residence Newman see also Neuman Newman Paul (Albany Banana Co), r 218 Residence Newsom James C (Ivy C), saw mill opr, r 338 Broad *Newsome Asbury J (Hattie), letter carrier P O, h

New5s1o1mSeouAtuhbrey, r 511 South Newsome David (Rosa), lab, r 109 Commerce Newsome Warren S (Ethel), carp W A Stokes, h 51

North *Newton Jennie, Indrs, h 421 Broad al
Newton Wm S (Edith), cond, h 614 N Jefferson Nichols Annie, Indrs, h 642 Wright's al Nichols George, lab, r 642 Wright's al Nichols Julia, Indrs, r 313 Highland av Nichols Louise, Indrs, r 313 Highland av Nichols Mary, lab, h 123 Holly Nicholson Bryant, lab, r 615 N Madison Nicholson David (Clara), wood yard 615 N Madison,

h do Nicholson Della, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 208 Tift Nicholson Jetta, elk New Albany Cigar Stand, r 208

Tift Nicholson Trudy B, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 208

NicTkeifrtson Bertha, Indrs, r 101 Flint Nims Binnie (Lula), lab, h Dawson, Ragsdale

Telephone ui I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

187

Nix Mildred, student, r 500 N Jefferson Nix Peter J (Bertha), dist mgr Southern Bell Tel &
Tel Co, h 500 N Jefferson *Nixon Annie, maid, r 9 Pace's qtrs Nixon Martin (Annie), presser, r 605 North Nobles Mary, Indrs, r 312 Mercer Nolan Mittie Mrs, mill hd, r 20 Mill Village Nollner Janies N (Ethel), switchmn C of Ga Ry, h
105 N Madison
Northcutt R Fred, embalmer W F Morrison, r 128 Court av
Norwood Jesse (Lena), truck driver W A Stokes, h 211 S Davis
Norwood John (Lucinda), h 504 Pine al Notchaway Council, Boy Scouts of America, W M
Bagby executive, 305 Society
Nunn John E (Mary E), elk P O, h 122 S Jackson Nu-System Grocery (Jerome Cohen, W W Harrell),
251 Broad

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

Manufacturers and Renovators of Fur, Felt and Straw Hats "We Offer a Service That the Larger Cities are Unable to Surpass"

112 N. JACKSON

PHONE 1154

RESIDENCE PHONE 338

o

OVERHAULING SERVICE
PARTS AND REPAIRS
GARRETTS GARAGE OPEN DAY AND NIGHT
*0 K Restaurant (Mary Campbell), 316 N Washing ton
O K Shoe Shine Parlor (J H Jackson), 316 N Wash ington
*0 K Shoe Shop (J A Johnson), 303 N Washington Oakview Cemetery, S Jackson cor Mercer Oates Alfred (Hattie), lab, r 710 Tift Oats Elbert (Lula), chauf, h end S Jefferson Oberdorfer Max, trav slsmn, r New Albany Hotel O'Connor Thomas (Marie), h 408 Tift Odom Carrie, dom, r 512 Mercer Odom Frank (Lucille), lab, r 208 S Davis Odom George S, formn Virginia-Carolina Chemical
Co, r 515 N Jackson Odom George W (Mamie), grocer end E Broad, h do Odom Wm H, driver Gulf Refining Co

Odom W Earle (Alberta), gro 710 N Jackson h do Odum Byrd (Burline), elk S B Brown Co, h 310 N

Monroe Odum Carrie, cook, r 110 Compress al Odum Eleanor, r 310 N Monroe Old H Norman (Mary B), U S public health servic ,

r 514 Broad Oidag Carl K, bkpr Wallace Commission Co, r 204

Residence Olford Arthur, lab, r 210 S Washington *01ford Henry, restr 210 S Washington, h do Olive Bessie opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 208 Tif
Oliver Alatia C (Ime), prop Quick Service Auto Top

Co, h 527 Flint

* Oliver Andrew (Lettis), lab, r 504 S Washington

Oliver Annie, lndrs, r 505 S Jackson

Oliver Carrie, h S Jefferson, Ragsdale

Oliver Emma, h 515 South

Oliver Jesse (Rose), tmstr, h

lefferson

Oliver Joseph F (Mattie), cond, h 803 N Jefferson

Oliver Julia, r 914 N Jefferson

,

Oliver Marguerite, h Holloway, Ragsdale

Oliver N Cruger (Ludie), lormn Herald Publishing

Co, h 502 Commerce Oliver Thomas E (Ida), comp Herald Publishing Co,

h 914 N Jefferson

Ollie Sylvia, r Cora Howard

*O0'rNanegale

Anna, dom, r 407 Beatrice, dom, r

South 315 S Washington

Orr Agnew, lab, r 525 Society

*Orr Annie K, r 525 Society

*Orr Birdie, lndrs, r 525 Society

*Orr Matt (Janie), switchmn, h 52^ Scl^yc Or^ Tosenh cigarmkr Lasco Cigar Co, r 310 Comme

*Orse Mercy D, student, r 1203 N Washington Orse Minnie, wrapper, r 106 Highland av Orse Oliver (Willie L), grocer 115 Broad, h 1208 N

Jackson

Orse Robert, lab, r 1203 N Washington

Orse Susie, lndrs, r 531 Tift

,

Orse Wm (Ellis), gro 1109 N Washington, h 209 5th

Ort Edward P (Janie), slsmn Inman Gro Co, h 210

Society Osborne Fudge, lab, h 207 Highland av

Osborne Julia B (wid James), tchr Monroe St School,

h 426 Highland av Osborne Louise, student, r 426 Highland av Osborne Pauline, tchr, r 207 Highland av

`Stir.

'7TEr0^-' --

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

189

Osborne Wm E (Jennie M), frt agt Seaboard Air Line

Ry and Georgia Southwestern & Gulf R R, r 211

Residence

Osburm Ossie, mill hd, r 29 Mill Village

Osman Walter D, chief butcher City Abattoir, h E

Albany

Osteen John H (Meta), bkpr Inman Gro Co, r 313

Flint

#Otterson Fannie, lndrs, r 735 Byron rd Otterson John (Rosie), lab, h 615y2 Flint Otterson Neal, lab, r 735 Byron rd Outlaw Eliza, lndrs, h 525 Ball Park av Outlaw Eliza, lndrs, h 526 Highland av Outlaw Wm C (Eva), porter Am Ry Exp Co, h 314

South

Overby Walter H (Mabel), flagmn, h 609 N Washing

ton

Overstreet Angeline, dom, r 104 S Davis

Overstreet Calvin (Laura), lab, h 639 Highland av

Overstreet Clara, maid, r 311 S Davis

Overstreet David (Annie), lab, h 639 Highland av Overstreet Joseph D (Hattie), lab, r 315 S Davis

if

Overstreet Madison (Sella), lab, h 104 S Davis

TYPEWRITER REPAIRING

The Most Complete Typewriter Repair Shop in South Georgia.

All Makes, Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

Owens A B, ins agt, r 410 Planters Owens C Inman (Eunice), h 311 North OWENS DAWSON (Annie), Pres-Mgr Albany Laun
dry Co, h 405 N Jackson, Tel 267 Owens Emory R, r 523 Planters Owens Felton E (Willie A), trav rep Tenn Chemical
Co, h 110 N Monroe
Owens Gula W (Annie), trav slsmn, h 430 Pine Owens Gula W jr, student, r 430 Pine Owens Henry P (Leona), r 523 Planters Owens Ida, lndrs, h 206 South Owens J Bentley, slsmn J W Bush Motor Co, r 400
Broad Owens Maggie, lndrs, h 234 E Broad Owens Russell P (Eliza), waiter, h 523 Planters Owens Susie, cook, r 210 South Owens Thomas, lab, r 111 Highland av Owens Virginia, student, r 405 N Jackson Owens Wilbur D, student, r 405 N Jackson Oxford Ida, lndrs, h 1016 N Washington Oxford Mamie, clo clnr, r 1016 N Washington Oxley David F, carp, h 400 Johnson av
Oxley Mattie, candymkr, r 400 Johnson av

Nunnally's Candy, Soda Water, Cigars and Flowers
ALBANY DRUG CO. SSS?
Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

190

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

PHILADELPHIA BATTERIES
AUTHORIZED SERVICE STATION
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

Pace Cantey, elk Pace Tire Co, r 520 N Jefferson *Pace.Edward (Virginia), gro 406 S Washington, h do

*Pace Nancy, lndrs, r 625 1st Pace Tire Co (W W Pace jr), auto tires 300 N Wash

ington Pace Wm W (Mary D), h 520 N Jefferson Pace Wm W jr (Muriel B; Pace Tire Co), h 915 Raw-

son Circle

,,

... ..

Packing Company Market, W B Spillers mgr, 1003 N

Washington Pafford Thomas E, elk Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co, r

214 2d *Page Carrie, lndrs, r 505 N Madison *Page Essie M, maid, r 505 N Madison Page Harriett P, dist instr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r

616 Pine Page Hugh A, elk Hilsman Drug Co, r 507 Broad Page J M, mill formn Beaver Homes Corp *Page Marion, r 503 South *Page Timothy S (Lillie), letter carrier P O, h 503

*PaineURichard W (Annie), contr 113% S Jackson,

h 315 South

PALATINE

INSURANCE

CO,

Albany

Insurance

Agency Agts, 145 Pine Palin Adolphus W, cond, h 507 N Jefferson Palin Dwight A, student, r 507 N Jefferson Palm Billiard Hall, J B Simmons mgr, 224 Pine

Palm Cigar Stand (Asa Tift), 224 Pine

Palmer Eddie, elk, r River rd

C Palmer George

(Lula), h 617

Commerce

Palmer Harvey E, t 617 Commerce *Palmer Lula (wid Romas), lndrs, h 403 S Jackson

Palmer Lula Mrs, slsldy Crescent 10c Store, r 617

Commerce *Palmer Matilda, dom, r 403 S Jackson

Palmer Robert L, gro River rd, h do

*Palmer Romulus, lab, r 423 Flint al

*Palmer Viola, dom, r 917 E Broad Palmyra Pecan Groves, Celia McLeod cashr,

141%

Pine Pantone Moley, city firemn, r 242 Pine Papy Maria, dom, r New Albany Hotel Parham John W (Pearl), trav slsmn Herald Publish
ing Co, r 903 N Monroe

LINCOLN

Authorized Sales and Service

Corner Pin* nd Jackson Sales Telephone 739 Service Telephone 623
Fords orv

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 191
*Paris James (Alice), lab, r 413 Cotton *Paris John, lab, r 313 Mercer Parish Wm W, carp, r 306 6th PARKER J WILLIAM (Irwin B; Foy & Shenwell),
Vice-Pres-Cashr Citizens First National Bank, h 709 N Jackson *Parker Mollie, lndrs, r 721 Pine Parks Henrietta (wid R H), elk Rosenberg Bros, h 9 Munnerlyn apts Parks Julia, mlnr Rosenberg Bros, r Munnerlyn apts *Parks Margaret Mrs, h Odom Ragsdale *Parks S M, r Odom Ragsdale * Parker West (Lucy), lab, h 320 Planters Parlor Market, J N Horton prop, meats 112 S Jackson Parramore Clarence G (Jimmie), bkpr Dougherty Produce Co, h 323 Residence Parramore Wm W (Lucy), sec-treas and mgr Dough erty Produce Co, h 408 N Jackson *Parris Jesse L, lab, r Wm Parris *Parris Wm (Emma), draymn, h end S Jefferson Parrish Jesse L, wtchmn Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, h Newton rd, Ragsdale Parrish Mary E, technician J M Barrett, r 309 North
PROGRESS MARKET TELEPHONES 1174-1175 243-5 BROAD STREET
Wholesale and Retail Dealers in WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH o.a3UhU,aUaUaU.UaUa AE. JH. LKIPAPLEMTOTN, ,VVicicee-P-Preressidideenntt
_---H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

197

Pooser Clyde B (Emmie), pres West Georgia Pine Co,
h 419 Commerce Pope Gwinn N (Sallie; Albany Vulcanizing & Bat
tery Co), h 518 Pine Pope Henry, mech, r 202 Commerce Pope John D (Alice H; Pope & Bennett), h 515 Pine
Pope Julia, r 27 Munnerlyn apts Pope Walter D, r Exchange Hotel POPE & BENNET (John D Pope, Sam S Bennet),
Attorneys-at-Law 200% Broad, Tel 307
*Porter Adonis, plstr, r 413 Planters *Porter Carrie, h 304 Eureka al *Porter Ella, cook, r 118 South * Porter Elmina, h 413 Planters Porter Elmo A, slsmn The Lewinson Co, r 412 High
land av *Porter John (Annie), lab, r 1107 N Washington
*Porter Julia B, hlpr Rucker's Bakery *Porter Laura, dom, h 117 Commerce *Porter Lizzie, h 505 Eureka al #Porter Mary, cook, r 505 Eureka *Porter Virdell, h 226 Holly #Porter Willene, lndrs, r 413 Planters

M. J. REIDY
ARCHITECT 864 -- TELEPHONES -- 988

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL HOSPITAL and SCHOOL DESIGNING

#Portis Clara, tchr Mercer St School #Portis Clara W Mrs, elk Artesian Drug Co, r 810
Pine *Portis Edward S (Clara W), phys 113% S Jackson,
h 810 Pine *Portis Mary E, r 810 Pine Portwood Eulous T (Mattie G), dentist 204 Exchange
National Bank bldg, r 518 3d Portwood Oscar F (Iola W), phys 204 Exchange Natl
Bank bldg, h 518 3d Portwood Oscar F jr, student, r 518 3d
Posey Helen, r 609 2d Posey Henry, r 609 2d Posey Jerome W, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 417
Flint Posey J Arthur (Grace), elk Thad Huckabee Auto Co,
r 216 Commerce POST OFFICE, Broad cor Jefferson av Post Office Cafe (Emanuel, Pete, John and Steve
Louketis, Dionissios Montsatsos), 121 Broad POSTAL TELEGRAPH-CABLE CO, R J Cutliff Mgr,
143 Pine, Tel 42 Potette S W, brklyr, h 319% N Washington

Call 860 or 861 if You Need Prompt Drug Store Service
ALBANY DRUG COMPANY
Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

198

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

#Potter Joseph H (Louise), carp, h 516 Mercer *Potter Louise, tchr, r 516 Mercer Pottle James R (Nell; Pottle & Hofmayer), r St Nich
olas Hotel Pottle & Hofmayer (J R Pottle, I J Hofmayer), attys
230y2 Pine *Potts Aaron (Annie M), driver, r 604 Flint Potts Augustus (Lula), carp, h 510 Grady Potts Emma, Indrs, h 614i/2 Standard Oil *Pitts Jesse (Georgia M), driver Kingsley Furn Co, h
510 Grady Poulos Gus (Crystal Restaurant), r 102 North Pouncy James D (Leola), lab, h 205 6th Pouncy Maggie, Indrs, r 518 1st av Pouncy Shellie (Mime), brkmn, h 518 1st av Powell Annie, Indrs, h 611 Cruger's al *Powell Ella, nurse, h 221 South Powell Helen Mrs, r 1914 N Madison Powell Henry T (Georgia), trav slsmn, h 527 Plant-
0Ig
Powell Jesse C (Bertha), car insp, h 242 E Broad Powell Julian C (Mattie L), auto mech Thad Hucka-
bee Auto Co, r 421 Pine Powell J Bernice (Fannie), watchmn Albany Oil Co,
Powhel1l0M9 a2rdy L, r 221 Highland av Powell Thomas O, emp J T Bobbitt Roofing Co, r 242
PowEelBl rWoarnd P (Rebecca), grocer 1015 E Broad, h do Powers Annie (wid John C), r 526 North Prager Jacob (Annie), genl mdse 231 Broad, r 208
Commerce Prather Wm, lab, r 311 Planters Pray Cora M (wid John K), h 503 Pine Presley Levi C, piano tuner 123 N Jackson, r 518
South Preston Arlina, Indrs, r 205 S Front Preston Chester (Tessie), painter, r 620 S Monroe Preston Pinkie, Indrs, r 623 Broad * Preston Thelma, dom, r 620 S Monroe Preston Thomas (Charlotte), lab, h 703 S Jackson Price Charles, lab, r 512 N Madison Price Christopher C (Sarah C), hlpr, h es Leesburg
rd 2 n 7th Price Elizabeth E (wid Wm C), h 207 Society Price Emma, cook, r 640 Pine al Price G Pearl, r 419 Highland av Price James (Eleanor), driver, h 609 Residence Price James, lab, r 223 North al
Price Jesse J (Jewel), firemn Water & Light dept, r
513 N Washington

.-

M.

C.

HUIE

AUTO

CO.,

INC

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 628

Ford Parts, Tires, Accessories, Repairs

Fordsoiv

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

199

Price M Frances, r 419 Highland av Price Percy A (Agnes), ins agt, h 600 2d Price Stephen F (Lula), h 419 Highland av *Priestly Edward W (Sadie L), mgr Artesian Drug
Co, h 508 Mercer *Primo Quinton E Rev (Alvira), pastor St Johns
Episcopal Church, h 607 Residence
*Primus George (Lula), firemn, h 410 Planters Prisant Harry (Mary; Crescent 10c Store, Sample
Shoe Store), h 208 S Monroe
Prisant Isadore, student, r 301 S Madison Prisant Israel (Annie; Sample Shoe Store), h 506
Commerce
Prisant Lewis (Sarah), jwlr 219 Broad, h 301 S Madi son
Prisant Martin (Dora), elk Crescent 10c Store, h 606 Highland av
Prisant Myron, r 506 Commerce *Pritchard Aurelia, r 522 Mercer
PRITCHETT CARL B (Isabelle N), Mgr M C Huie Auto Co, h 323 Flint, Tel 1242
*Pritter Mollie, lndrs, r 614 Stearns al ^Procter Stella, cook, r 412 Water *Proctor Fannie, r 118 Broad al Proctor Maude Mrs, slsldy Globe Department Store, r
North
Proctor Westbrook D (Maude), barber C E Saddler , North
*Profitt Adeline, r 721 Pine
PROGRESS MARKET (MeA Torbett), Wholesale and Retail Dealers in Western and Georgia Meats, Fish and Oysters, Groceries, Manufacturers of Sausage 243-245 Broad, Tels 1174-1175 (See right center lines)
Prokop Joseph R, garage 306 Commerce, r Exchange Hotel
*Prothro Emma, lndrs, h end Old Blue Springs rd Pruitt Addie Mrs, matron Flint River Cotton Mills
nursery, r 903 12th
Pryse T Marvin, collr Albany Exchange National Bank, r 311 N Jackson
Pryse Wm G, bkpr Albany Trust & Banking Co, r 311 N Jackson
PRYSE WM M (Alice), State News Editor The Al bany Herald, h 311 N Jackson, Tel 627
Pullen James T, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 508 N Jackson
*Pullum Bertha M, elk C H Macarthy, r 314 South

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

200

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

PURE FOOD MEAT MARKET (L R West), Native and Western Meats, Fish and Oysters in Season, Quick Delivery to all Parts of the City, We Buy Country Produce, 315 N Washington, Tel 76
.Purvis Arthur M (Sadie E), eng Atlantic Ice & Coal Corp, h 305 5th
PUTNEY FRANCIS F, Pres Georgia National Bank of Albany and Flint River Cotton Mills, r Putney,Ga
Pye J Willis (Gladys), horticultural, r 409 Highland av
Pye Ossie P, pntr, r 307y2 N Washington
Q_

Question! Where to Go for Automobile Service?

ANSWER!

GARRETTS GARAGE

night

*Quarterman Samuel, elk B L McCarthy, r 510 Mercer Quick Service Auto Top Co, A C Oliver prop, 303

Broad *Quillian John

(Hattie), lab, h 1107 N Washington

Quillin Benjamin D, cond, r 329 N Jackson

R

ROAD SERVICE--
When You Are Out of Gas or Have a Blow-out Call
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

Rachals Elizabeth (wid Robert L), r 416 Residence Rachals Robert L (Lucy O), slsmn S W Rubin, h 528
North Rachals Wm A, formn Herald Publishing Co, h 416
Residence Raffield Atys N (Nannie L), driver Albany Ice Cream
Co, r 914 N Jefferson Ragan John G, auto mech M C Huie Auto Co, r Ex
change Hotel RAGAN JOSEPH W (Edith L), Office Mgr Flint River
Brick Co, h 624 Pine, Tel 497 Ragan Robert L, tailor 121 N Jackson, r do Rakel Wm J (Carrie), formn Albany Lndry Co, h
609 2d ^Ralston Ruth, r Nathan Wilson Ramsey A Eugene (Georgella), auto mech, h 109 Oak Ramsey Cecil H, student, r 122 N Broadway * Ramsey Corinne, cook, h 122 S Front Ramsey Earl A (Ora L), batterymn Albany Battery
Co, h 209 Society Ramsey Harry N, bkpr Virginia-Carolina Chemical
Co, r 502 Broad

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 201
Ramsey Joseph T, driver, r 122 N Broadway Ramsey Marcie, r 401 S Madison Ramsey Pleamon H (Minnie), h 403 Mulberry Ramsey Quincy D (Lottie G), whsemn Gulf Refining
Co, h 301 Johnson av Ramsey Rushing D (Clara B), elk Gulf Refining Co, h
209 Society *Ramsey Samuel, firemn, h 132 Compress al Ramsey Thomas, driver, r J D Gardner Ramsey Wesley L, carp, r 403 Mulberry Ramsey Wm H (Ida B), insp Albany Coca Cola Bot
tling Co, r 211 Society Ramsey Wm M (Emma E), grocer 149 E Broad, h 122
N Broadway *Randall Carrie, lndrs, r 415 Cotton *Randall Emma, r 415 Cotton *Randall Hattie, lndrs, r 735 Pine *Randall Neal (Susie), lb, h 415 Cotton *Randall Oscar (Cornelia), street clnr, h 503 Grady *Randall Willie, lndrs, r 114 South *Rankin Leila, r 624 Standard Oil al *Rankin Stella, cook, r 607 N Madison *Ransom Annie, lndrs, r 627 Highland av

C. R. DAVIS COMPANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

#Ransom Emanuel (Edna), lab, h 215 Residence al *Ransom Emma, lndrs, h 627 Highland av *Ransome Marshall (Lizzie), lab, r 306 S Madison Rarey Joseph L, h 127 Court av Rau Kathryn, r 408 Tift *Ravins John, clo clnr 525 North, r 102 Broad al Rawlins Elisha (Elizabeth), barber, h 1604 N Madi
son Rawlins James T (Eva), elk Progress Market, r 506
Highland av Rawlins Lou (wid Wm W), r 216 Residence Rawson Charles W (Mary), grocer and baker 238
Broad and 310 N Washington, h 602 N Jackson *Ray Charles, carp, r 235% Broad Ray D E, collr Southern Specialty Co, r 104 Pine Ray Ella Mrs, r 116 2d Ray Emma A (wid B Franklin), r 407 North *Ray George (Josephine), lab, h 320 Flint al Ray Tilman, pntr, r 22 Pace's qtrs Ray Walter W (Callie), mgr Churchwell's, h 414
Broad
Ray Wyatt W, slsmn Ferrell-Wight Co, r 210 Com merce


it
s !`

ph7S?e

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED

STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

202

(1922) R. L. PORK & CO.'S

* Raymond Mattie, cook, h 529 Tift Reames Marion M (Glenn), eng, r 412 Flint *Reddick Amos (Lillian), lab, r 119 Mooneys al *Reddick Frank (Rosa), hlpr Empire Smithing Co, h

130 Fleishers al *Reddick Johnnie M, cook, r 529 Ball Park av * Reddick Mary, dom, h 509 Grady *Reddick Steve, lab, r 504 Grady *Reddick Whitely, lab, r 600 Grady * Redding Eliza, lndrs, r 713 Broad * Redding John (Cassie), lab, h 111 Highland av Redding J P Mrs, sten Farmers Land, Loan & Title

Co, r 313 Commerce

^Redding Louisa, r 634 Commerce

Redfearn Daniel H

h (Susan), atty Ventulett bldg,

1100 N Jefferson Redfearn James A (Elleighfare), phys 116 Eatman

bldg, h 527 Broad ^Redmond John, butler 423 2d, r do *Redmond Peter (Elizabeth), lab, h 309 Flint al Redmond W Lenwood (Ora L), monorail man Swift

& Co, h 114 2d

Reed see also Reid *Reed Amelia, smstrs, h 296 Residence al

*Reed Emma, lndrs, r 402 South

*Reed Frank, h 645 Commerce

*Reed Hiram (Ella), h 112 Commerce

*Reed Robert (Lula), lab, h 304 South

*Reed Robert, porter, r 218 South

*Reed Warren

h (Elizabeth), porter The Texas Co,

403 South * Reese Anderson (Prince), lab, h 814 Broad * Reese Andrew, porter Hofmayer Dry Goods Co *Reese Eretta, nurse, r 96 S Front *Reese Girl, lndrs, h 729 Pine #Reese Gordon (Mollie), pntr, h 106 N Davis

*Reese Ida, r Eli Walker *Reese Norman (Lillie), pntr, h 400 South *Reese Pinkie (wid Fletcher), lndrs, h 96 S Front

*Reese Roberta, nurse, r 96 S Front

12iy2 h 619 *Reese Wm J (Hattie), phys

S Jackson,

Broad
av Reeves Edward L (Maggie), carp, h 425 Highland
Reeves James L (Leila), lino opr L D Acker Ptg Co, r

105 N Madison

*Reeves Kye, cook, r 317 S Jackson

B, r av Reeves Ora

elk The Lewison Co,

425 Highland

B r 900 N Reeves Ralph

(Hazel), county dem agt,

Madison Reich Samuel (Celia), h 515 Commerce Reid see also Reed

Srto's? I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS
FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 203

*Reid Clifford O, tchr Flint St School

4

Reid Goulding W (Ethel M), cond, h 905 Rawson

Circle

*Reid Prince P (Willie P), lab, h 509 1st av

Reid Wm A (Ida K), elk Churchwell s, r 413 High

<14

land av

Reidy Bergloit Mrs, mlnr 115 N Jackson, h 106 S Jel-

ii

ferson

REIDY MICHAEL J (Bergloit), Architect 106 S Jef ferson, h do, Tel 864 (See right center lines)

Reiney George K (Gertrude), trav slsmn h 220 Tift Renfore Fred, electn Standard Equipment Co

RETAIL MERCHANTS ASSN, See Albany Retail

Merchants' Assn, 111% N Jackson Rewis Connie B (wid John L), elk Southern Specialty

Co, r 900 N Madison Reynolds Albert B (Florence), sawyer Reynolds Bros

Lbr Co, r 300 3d Reynolds Arthur E (Effie), auto mech Consolidated

Motor Co, h 317 N Monroe * Reynolds Bernice, dom, r 424 Planters

_

OLD HATS MADE NEW

I:

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

112 N. Jackson

Phone 1154

Residence Phone 338

REYNOLDS BROS LUMBER CO^ C H E Reynolds Vice-Pres-Genl Mgr, J W Reynolds
Sec-Treas, es Front 3 s 3d, Tel 178 * Reynolds Charles M, student, r C J Reynolds Reynolds Christianna, student, r C J Reynolds Reynolds Collins J (Lottie J), carp, h end Old Blue
Springs rd Reynolds Edward (Estella), lab, r 202 South Reynolds Evelyn E, student, r C J Reynolds Reynolds Fannie, cook, r 208 S Washington Reynolds Fannie F, student, rCJ Reynolds Reynolds Gordon E (Octle), v-pres-genl mgr Reyn
olds Bros Lumber Co, h 610 3d Reynolds Jesse B (Clance), comp Herald Publishing
Co, h 500 North Reynolds John L, auto mech Flint River Garage, r
311 Commerce Reynolds Julian W (Gladys M), whol flour 145%
Pine, h 532 3d Reynolds J B, trav slsmn, r 315 Pine Reynolds J Wm (Tennie M), sec-treas Reynolds Bros
Lumber Co, h 606 2d

Cost Less per '

month of Service

0

GENERAL. BATTERY REPAIR^jjugJ^JI^lA

ALB^^i^^^iucANlTE ^ 305BROAD ST ALBANY.GA.

204

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Reynolds Lucious C, clo clnr Albany Tailoring Co, r

C J Reynolds
Reynolds Mary Mrs, h 311 Commerce Reynolds Minnie, r 100 Wilson Reynolds Mollie, r end Broad Reynolds Paul (Helen), mgr Swift & Co Fertilizer

Works, h 813 Highland av Reynolds Pauline, student, r 606 2d Reynolds Pauline, student, r 315 Pine Rhoden Vasco C (Gertrude), lino opr Herald Pub

lishing Co, h 313 Mulberry Rhodes Billiard Parlor (L S Rhodes), 122 N Jackson

Rhodes Calvin C (Berta), carp, r 623 Commerce Rhodes Leonard S (Beady; Rhodes Billiard Parlor),

h 325 N Jackson Rhodes Robert E L (Jennie), slsmn Garrett Oil Co, h

303 5th Rhodes W M, slsmn Albany Coca Cola Bottling Co, r

219 Society RIALTO SALOON CO, Props The Rialto, Charles
Marks Pres, R C Marks Sec, Billiards, Soft

Drinks and Cigars 216 Broad, Tel 9126 Rich Eliza A, pecan picker, h 114 Compress al Rich Ruth, elk Lonsberg's Book & Music House, r 507

RicBharordasd James (Alma), brklyr, h 308 Water Richardson Abraham (Nellie), driver, r 306 S Wash

Richinagrtdosnon Abraham (Pinkie), farmer, h 113 Com

Ricmhaerrdcseon Arthur, porter Royal Fruit Co Richardsoin Davis (Jessie), lab, h 416 Grady Richardson Eugene (Mary), clo clnr 125 Court av, h

Cherry, Ragsdale Richardson Evelyn, h 316 3d Richardson George (Eliza), janitor First Baptist

Church, h end S Monroe Richardson Isaac (Jessie B), lab, r 309 Broad Richardson James, lab, h Cotton, Ragsdale Richardson Jesse (Cardie), h 702 Tift Richardson John, lah, r 416 Grady Richardson Lottie, r 5 Pace's qtrs Richardson Martha, lndrs, r 307 S Washington Richardson May, cook, h 316 Flint al Richardson Robert, presser Eugene Richardson, r

RichCahredrsroy,n

Ragsdale Sidney,

porter

Floyd

Keen,

r

607

Cru-

Richgearr'dssaoln Willie M, dom, r Cherry, Ragsdale Ricks Cora L, dom, r Jerry Ricks

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 205
*Ricks Jerry (Katie), lab, h nr River rd, Ragsdale *Ricks Jerry jr ( Bertha), lab, h nr River rd, Rags
dale *Ricks Roy, lab, r 620 Cruger's al *Ricks Victoria, r Jerry Ricks *Ridley Mack, lab, r 802 N Madison *Ridley Robert (Ellen), butcher, h 802 N Madison *Riggans Anthony (Mahala), lab, h 209 6th *Riggans Anthony jr, lab, r 209 6th
*Riggans Wm, lab, r 209 6th *Riley Adele, lndrs, r 508 Grady
*Riley Augustus, transfer 508 S Washington, r do *Riley Dennis, lab, r 643 Tift Riley Edward R Rev (Mary), h 818 Broad
Riley Eleanor, student, r 418 Society Riley Frank, roofer J T Babbitt Roofing Co, r 443
Johnson av
Riley George O (Margaret), h 443 Johnson av Riley Glenn F (wid Lawrence), tchr Albany High
School, r 421 2d
*Riley Mary, lndrs, h 208 S Davis Riley Ralph L, r 418 Society

TY P EW R I TE RS

All Makes, New, Rebuilt and Second-Hand for Sale, Cash or

installments. Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

Riley Robert G (Emmie), sec-mgr Planters Oil Co, h 418 Society

Riley Wm S, student, r 418 Society Ritch Ruth, elk, r 507 Broad *Rivers Joseph, r 611 Cruger's al *Rivers Mary, cook, r 611 Cruger's al Rivers Oliver R (Pauline), slsmn Virginia-Carolina
Chemical Co, r 3091/2 Residence

Riverside Cemetery, end S Jackson Riverside Park, end S Jackson
Roan Leonard E, money order elk P O, r 217 N Jackson

*Roberson Herbert, meats 300 South, r 406 S Wash ington

Roberson Philip E (Canoy), trav slsmn, h 225 So ciety

Robert F Allie (Abbie), farmer, h 616 Pine Robert Ria, r 616 Pine
Roberts Alberta Mrs, grocer 701 Broad, h do Roberts B Luther (Elizabeth), mill hd, h 34 Mill Vil
lage

9

*Roberts Cato (Mary), lab, h 655 North

f If

ALBANY DRUG CO.--Garden, Flower and Field Seed

| n.lrr ..*. Tml" S."w.

IStr.el.

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S 206 ___

Roberts Herschel B (Mattie P), bkpr A H Hilsman,

h 216 1st

,, ,..

Roberts James E, convict formn Dept Public Wks, r

216 1st

.

,,

,,

Roberts J Lemmie, bkpr Albany Oil Co, r 415 North

Roberts Marie L, sten Virginia-Carolma Chemical

Co, r 209 S Monroe Roberts Tillie, lndrs, h Holloway, Ragsdale Roberts Tobe, wood wkr J E Cannon, h 701 Broad Roberts Waddy C (Alma L), slsmn Albany House
Furnishing Co, h 505 Flint Roberts Wm P, constable Justice Court, r 314 Com-

merce Robertson Mary, lndrs, h 417 Planters Robertson Mattie B, dom, r 209 Highland av Robertson Wm J, supt W Ga Pine Co, h 801 N Jeffer-

son Robinson Butler

(Rena),

cabt mkr

410 South, h 421

Water Robinson Carrie, lndrs, h A C L way, E A Robinson Charles (Alberta), pntr, h 515 Davis Robinson Charles (Willie M), restr 100 N Front, h

Cordele rd

^

^.

,

Robinson Charles D (Carrie S; Robinson Drug Co), h

111% N Monroe Robinson David (Ella), lab, h 807 E Broad Robinson Drug Co (C D Robinson), 246 Broad, 103
Old Blue Springs rd and 127 N Washington Robinson Edward D (Morelda), grocer 607 N Madi

son, h 620 Broad Robinson Essie M, dom, r Ellen Jackson Robinson Eula, lndrs, r 910 N Washington Robinson Evelena, lndrs, r 116 2d al Robinson George (Lillie), lab, h 614 Society Robinson Hugo (Louise), county health commr Court

House, h 404 S Madison

Robinson James

(Lillian), lab, h 2 rr 130 Com

press al Robinson Julian B, sten, r 315 Commerce Robinson Justin M, trav slsmn, r 315 Commerce Robinson Katie, lab, h 627 Residence Robinso Lucy B, lndrs, r 1108 N Washington Robinson Major, porter, r 421 Water Robinson Minta (wid Charles H), h 315 Commerce Robinson Mortimer B, elk P O, r 404 S Madison
Robinson Rodfin (Harriet), lab, h 628 Cruger's al Robinson R C, lab, r 116 2d al Robinson Susie, lndrs, r Matthew Chaney Robinson Thomas S, student, h 315 Commerce Robinson Wm (Anna), lab, h ns 7th 1 e Leesburg rd Robinson Wm (Phyllis), lab, h 606 N Washington

Robinson Willie M, maid, r 116 2d al Robison Dewey L (Sadie), mill hd, h
son Roby Nettie, slsldy Churchwell's, r 114 S Jefferson Roby Sheldon H (Nettie), trav slsmn, h 114 S Jeffer
son Roe Wesley (Docia), lab, h A C L way, E A Roe Wesley jr, barber, r Wesley Roe Roebuck Mary, h 105 Fleishers al Roger Carolina, nurse, r 530 Mercer Rogers Carrie, nurse, r 317 South Rogers Frank (Alice), lab, h Corn, Ragsdale Rogers John, lab, r 824 Pine Rogers Shiloh, r 317 South Rogers Sophie, h 509 Planter Rolerson Luke (Emma), lab, h 607 N Madison Rollins Arvie, dom, h 428 Planters Rollins Buster, r 110 South Rollins Dewey, tchr, r 428 Planters Rollins Marvin L, mgr Union Dry Goods Co, r 305
Commerce Rollins Roby R (Elizabeth), slsmn United Army
Stores Co, r 531 Flint
PROGRESS MARKET TELEPHONES 1174-1175 243-5 BIIOAD STREET Wholesale and Retail Dealers In WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH & OYSTERS, GROCERIES
Manufacturers of SAUSAGE
Rombos James (Elks' Cafe), r 216 Pine Rome Lucinda, cook, r Hattie Belcher Romeo James J (Vincenza), captain Fire Dept, h 223
Commerce
Rood Bessie (wid Clelland M), prop Rood Pecan Groves, 136 Pine
Rood Pecan Groves, Mrs Bessie Rood prop pecan nursery 136 Pine
Roper Charles (Lula), lab, r 209 Lewis al Roper Lee A (Evelyn), supt Bradstreet Co, h 532 3d Roper Nellie M, cook, r 209 Lewis al
Roper S Grady (Laura), solr Bankers Health & Life Insurance Co of Macon, Ga, h 413 Johnson av
Roquemore J C, auto mech W C Holman Motor Co, r 331 Broad
Rose Butler, lab, h 801 N Madison
ROSENBERG BROS (Jacob Rosenberg), Department Store 128 N Washington, Tels Office 330, 1st floor 361, 2d floor 362, basement 393
ROSENBERG ISADORE A (Madeline; I A Rosen berg & Co), h 402 S Madison, Tel 43-J

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

thTmost up-to-date bakery in soutHtGEORGIA874

116-118 S. Jackson Street

____

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

ROSENBERG I A & CO (Isadore A and

Rosen-

berg) Clothing, Men's Furnishings, Shoes, Hats

antfcaps, Leather Goods, Etc 224 Broad, Tel 1

(See right top lines)

. v, 41?

Rosenberg Jacob (Annie; Rosenberg B ),

Commerce q student r 412 Commerce
SEES SusloertS), gem mdse 141 Broad,
h 427 Broad Rosenberg Marjorie, r 412 Commerce ROSENBERG MEYER (I A Rosenberg & Co), r 427

RosTA^ac^^Virginia), contr 514 Mercer, h do

*Ross A Jack jr, pntr, r 514 Mercer Ross Eva, lndrs, h 605 S Jefferson Ross Fannie G, tchr, r 514 Mercer *Ross Georgia, dom, r 314 Water Ross Irene, r 514 Mercer

Ross John L (Maude H)>

h *0Z ^SWashing-

*Ross Lavinia (wid Frank), cook, r 216 S Washing

ton Ross Lula (wid Frank), h Cedar, Ragsdale

*Ross Maxie, lndrs, r 207 Flint
*Ross Minnie, nurse, r 509 Mercer Ross Oscar A, prop Albany Motors & Parts Co, r Y

MCA

,

Ross Reuben (Willie), lab, h ws Leesburg rd

n 7th Ross Sugar (Beulah), lab, r 324 lV^r^rAlh Hotel Rotary Club, meet Thursday noon New Albany Hotel,
Julia Reynolds pres, Jerome Brown sec

*Roundtree Bosie (Ossie), porter' ^ Roundtree James (Fannie), lab, h 115 1st av
-Roundtree Jane, lndrs, r 112 2d al * Roundtree Rochelle, lndrs, r 116 2d al * Roundtree Tony L (Anna), porter, h end Old Blue

Springs rd

^Roundtree Victoria, lndrs, r 116 2d al

Rouse C P, elk S A L Ry

,,

Rouse Henry C, elk Am Ry Exp Co, r 307

Rouse Henry J (Clifford), hlpr Lilliston Harvester

Co, h Cutliff addn

Rouse Lannis, student, r 423 Pine Rouse L Alonzo (Minnie), tram mstr h 423 Pine
Rouse W Perry (Mary F), mach, h 418 8th Rousseau Edward H (Gertrude), dept mgr Hofmayer

Dry Goods Co, h 609 Pine

*Rowe Annie M, dom, r 414 South Rowe Hattie, tchr, r 512 Planters Rowell Anna R Mrs, h 306 6th

J. W. Bush Motor Co. iTM?TM.
DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES
"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

209

Rowell Clarence A, pres Empire Smithing Co, res Newton rd 7 m s city
*Rowell Wm H (Jeanette), agt Guaranty Mut Ins Co, h 618 Commerce
*Rowley Wright (Lizzie), lab, h 624 Residence Rowsey Frank, student, r 311 Pine Rowsey Wm E (Bennie), cond, h 311 Pine Roy Arney R (America), live stock, h 137 Oak Roy George W, meat ctr Parlor Market, r 137 Oak Royal Cafe (S G Baniacas), 204 Pine Royal Fruit Co (Ameen Metri), 121 N Washington Royal Ice Cream Parlor (L P Christo, E A Miller), 250
Pine ROYAL INSURANCE CO, Albany Insurance Agency
Agts, 145 Pine Royal Joseph, r 215 North Rubin Mildred, r 522 Highland av Rubin Morris (Esther), trav slsmn, h 522 Highland
av Rubin Pauline, r 522 Highland av Rubin Simon W (Rosa), genl mdse 237 Broad, h 609
Commerce Rucker Carl, baker Rucker's Bakery, r 118 S Jackson *Rucker Eva, lndrs, r 527 Residence Rucker Gwendolyn L, r 109 Broad RUCKER HENRY W (Fannie), Prop Rucker's Bak
ery, h 118 S Jackson, Tel 874
Rucker Irene E, elk Rucker's Bakery, r 118 S Jackson
Rucker Maurel G, r 109 Broad #Rucker Mittie, cook, h 527 Residence Rucker Wm, baker Rucker's Bakery, r 118 S Jackson Rucker W Thomas (Mattie), taxis, h 109 Broad RUCKER'S BAKERY, Henry W Rucker Prop, Whole
sale and Retail, 116-118 S Jackson, Tel 874 (See left top lines) Rumney Hotel (Mrs Lucille Edwards), 234% Pine *Rush Hattie, cook, h 302 S Jackson *Rush Isaac (Raub), chauf, h 506 S Washington *Rush Lena, cook, r603 Grandy *Rush Wm, lab, r 500 Grady *Rush Wm, lab, h 515 S Front *Rusher Mary, cook, h 626 Cruger's al Rushton Addie, r 311 N Monroe Rushton Herbert N, carp, h 311 N Monroe
Rusk Otto H (Gertrude), agt Standard Oil Co, h 128 Oak
Russell Larry D, asst J H King, r 309 Highland av Russell Osceola, maid J W Passmore, r River rd *Russell Wm I, hlpr, r 309 Highland av Rust Evie H (wid Y C), h 308 N Jefferson

Lonsberg's Book & Music House

AGENTS FOR VICTROLAS AND RECORDS

Sold in Divided Payments

_

"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 203 Broad Phone 191

210

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Rutherford Fannie, lndrs, r 617 Cruger's al Rutherford Fannie, lndrs, r 2 rr 1740 Compress al Rutherford Frank, baker Rucker's Bakery, r 529

North

Rutherford Howard, porter J A Davis, r 732 Broad

-

Rutherford Moses Rev (Kitty), h 732 Broad

Rutherford Samuel, presser R L Ragan

Ryle Wm T, slsmn Steele Furniture & Hardware Co,

r 209 S Jefferson
s

STORAGE--
REAR OF NEW ALBANY HOTEL
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPENPDAY AND NIGHT

S H Kress & Co, S J Williams mgr, 124 N Washington Sadberry Fannie, lndrs, h 612 C M E al Sadler Charles E (Mary E), barber 226 Pine, h 310%
Flint Sadler Charles M (Fannie), h 514 North SADLER JENNINGS, Prop Used Car Exchange 138-
140 Broad, Tel 1212, h 514 North Sadler Malcolm M (Eliza), auto mch Used Car Ex
change, r 514 North Sadler Mary Mrs, slsldy Churchwell's, r 310% Flint SADLER WM T, Mgr Albany Drug Co, 200 Broad,
Tels 860 and 861, r 225 N Jackson St Andrew's C M E Church, 408 N Madison St Nicholas Barber Shop (J D Hutto), 300% N Wash
ington ST NICHOLAS HOTEL (G R Gardner), Only Hotel in
the City Having Hot and Cold Water and Bell Telephone in Every Room, 304 N Washington, Tels 980, 981, Long Distance 9104 St Paul's Episcopal Church, N Jefferson se cor Flint ST THERESA'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev Leo M Keenan Pastor, 315 Residence, Tel 211 Salter Lillian (wid Daniel E), r 109 2d Salvation Army, Capt Marthaa Cleveland officer in charge, 247% Broad and 137 E Broad Sample Shoe Store (Hardy and Israel Prisant), 219 Broad Sampson Gilbert (Fannie), plmbr, h 415 Grady Sampson Myra, r 420 Mercer Sampson Wm A (Abbie), elk R M S, h 517 Planters Sampson Willie J, r 517 Planters Samson Jackson (Lizzie), trucker, r 508 S Wash ington Samuels Susie, maid, h 406 North al Sanborn Charles O (Johnie), eng, r 301 Residence

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

jTTpAUL, President

R. H. PAUL, Secretary

A. G. PAUL, Treasurer

L. H. HANCOCK, Manager

R. H. PAUL. JR., Auditor

RETAIL, Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, Phone 1058

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 211
SANBORN OLIVER D, Typewriters Bought, Sold, Rented and Repaired, Typewriters Supplies and Parts, 112 N Jackson, Tel 1154, r 405 Residence, Tel 798 (See right center lines)
Sanders see also Saunders *Sanders Annie, r 506 South Sanders Eddie L, bkpr Electric Service Co, r 507
Broad Sanders Emmet (Della), slsmn Albany Coca Cola
Bottling Co, h 217 5th #Sanders George (Cora), h 506 South *Sanders Henry (Maggie), lab, h 309 Highland av *Sanders Joseph, pntr, r 208 S Washington *Sanders K G, cook, r 506 South Sanders Lydia, student, r 217 5th *Sanders Mattie, dom, r 506 South *Sanders Mattie K, lndrs, r 217 Highland av Sanders Omar (Blanche), div mgr Tennessee Chemi
cal Co, h 24 Munnerlyn apts *Sanders Robert, lab, r 309 Highland av Sanders Susie M, slsldy S H Kress & Co, r 217 5th Sanders Warren M (Laura), mgr Armour & Co, h 311
Pine

LEE'S PHARMACY

"A REAL DRUG STORE"

232 Pine Street

Phones: 910-911

*Sanders Wm (Jane), transfer 607 S Jefferson, h do Sanders Wm R (Maggie), lumbrmn, r 219 5th Sanders W Schley (Bessie), gro 1101 N Washington,
h same
Sandwich Nevada (wid Walter D), h 414 N Jackson *Sanford Alice, dom, r 104 Broad al *Sanford David, meat ctr, r 616 Broad *Sanford Edward L, lab, r 616 Broad
*Sanford Ellen, h River rd *Sanford Emma, lndrs, h 616 Broad Sanford Herbert S (Allien)', mt ctr Star Market, r 401
S Madison
*Sanford Lillie M, dom, r 616 Broad *Sanford Mary, cook, r 626 Highland av
*Sanford Pinkie, dom, r 626 Highland av *Sapp Charles, janitor Federal bldg, r 526 Mercer
Sapp Clarence C (Pearl), slsmn Sapp Hdwe Co, h 510 Commerce
Sapp Council, r 510 Commerce *Sapp Ernest (Clementine), lab, h 617 Tift Sapp E Franklin (Annie), phys 148 Broad, res Daw
son rd beyond limits

WHITE & WALKER S. J. WALKER

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil and Accessories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on All Makes of Cars

212

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

SAPP HARDWARE CO (James E and Clarence C Sapp), Hardware, Cutlery, Sporting Goods, Tools, Heavy Hardware, Stoves, Ranges and Wire Fenc
ing 142-144 Broad, Tel 50 Sapp James E (Claudia W), mgr Sapp Hardware Co,
h 517 Broad Sapp Joseph P, slsmn Sapp Hdwe Co, r 510 Com
merce Sapp Lilia, cook, r 418 S Washington *Sapp Lloyd (Lilia), lab, h S A L R R nr Fair Grnds *Sapp Luray (wid Ambrose), dom, h 418 S Washing
ton *Sapp Mary L, dom, r 418 S Washington Sapphold Leola, r 109 Commerce Sasser Ella (wid Jesse D), h 108% S Jackson Sasser Jesse D (Earner), collr Haley Furniture Co, h
215 North Satouris Andrew (American Queen Candy Co), r
Bainbridge, Ga Satterwhite Wm F (Julia B), blksmth 118 N Front, h
408 S Jefferson Sauls Bernice, sten Albany Hdwe & Mill Supply Co, r
107 S Madison Sauls Elizabeth (wid Henry L), r 212 1st Sauls Jack D (Bessie), swtchmn C of Ga Ry, h 244 E
Broad
Sauls Jacob, convict guard Dept Public Works Saunders see also Sanders Saunders Walker A, acid mkr Tenn Chemical Co Savage Ruby L, r 523 Society *Savage Sibie, lndrs, h 627 Stearns al Sawyer Amy, lndrs, h 603 Cruger's al Sawyer James, r 208 Boze av Sawyer Moses, r 208 Boze av Sawyer Thomas (Mariah), car clnr, h 223 6th Sawyer Wm J, lab, r 603 Cruger's av Saxon Mary (wid S Albert), caterer, h 315 S Madison Saye Garnett W (Ella), h 316 Flint Saye Mattie, slsldy Rosenberg Bros, r 315 Pine Saye Stewart D, contr 242% Broad, r Y M C A Scarboro Sinclair (Rosa L), driver, h 118 S Front Scarborough Elizabeth (wid Wm M), r 307% N Wash
ington Scarborough Louis R (Willie), hostler, h 1009 N
Washington
Scarborough Paul F, pntr G W Stevenson & Son, r
307% N Washington Scarborough Samuel E, trav slsmn, r New Albany
Hotel Scarborough Thomas M (Leila), hostler, r 1009 N
Washington

Albany Exchange National Bank
- P. J. BROWN, President
Capital and Surplus, $300,000.00 t h.Lk almon .Vvfce^Pres?den
-H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

213

Schafer Anna J Mrs, asst supt Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp, r same
#Schell Viola, linoopr Supreme Circle Pub Co, r 308 South
Schine see also Shine Schine Nathan B (Celia; Globe Department Store,
Star Pawn Shop), h 408 Highland av Schroder Wm H (Suzanne), mgr Albany Oil Co, h
1200 N Jefferson Schwob & Co The, J H McTyeire mgr, 106 N Jackson *Scott Addie, maid, r 815 Pine Scott Archer M, bkpr Water & Light dept, r 313 Com
merce #Scott A Malachi (Evelina), lab, h 312 S Jackson *Scott Bessie, lndrs, r 220 South 4 #Scott Eva, dom, r 512 S Madison *Scott Evelina, dom, h 311 Highland av Scott Gadsey (wid Charles W), h 526 North *Scott James (Phoebe), sexton, r 412 North al #Scott Kinona, lndrs, r 114 Compress al Scott L E, flgmn, r 213 Residence *Scott Lavinia, lndrs, r 512 S Madison Scott Leonard, r 526 North *Scott Luella, dom, r 424 Water

M. J. R E I D Y
ARCHITECT
864 -- TELEPHONES -- 988

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL HOSPITAL and
SCHOOL DESIGNING

*Scott Mattie, cook, r 710 Broad Scott May (wid John D), r 313 Commerce *Seott Mollie, cook, h 618 Society Scott Robert E (Ruth), meats 107 S Jackson, h 804
Highland av Scott Rufus A (Mary), elk P O, r 238 E Broad *Scott Tempie, lndrs, h 433 Flint al #Scott Thomas (Charlotte), grocer 701 N Madison, h
601 Society
#Scott Wade, lab, r 627 Stearns al
Scoville Richard M (Nora), auto mech M C Huie Auto Co, h 113 y2 N Jackson
Scoville Wm C (Ellen H), auditor Albany National Bank, h 108 N Monroe
*Scretchings Willie M, lndrs, r 208 S Washington #Scroggins Adam (Mary; Stanley Pressing Club) r
616 Broad #Scroggins Burrell (Rosa), lab, h 505 7th Scroggins Ella B, lndrs, r 1105 N Washington #Scroggins Henry, r 1105 N Washington Scroggins Inez, cook, r 505 7th Scroggins Macy, lndrs, r 505 7th

A I D A II V nmiP Pn Competent Druggists Fill Your
ALDA 111 UnUU UUi Prescriptions as Your Physician

Orders. Prompt Delivery Any Part of City

S. W. Corner Broad and Washington Streets

Phones 860-861

214

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

Scrutchin Samuel E (Nannie), watchmkr 113 Court
av, h 419 Flint Scurry John, lab, r 221 Highland av Seaboard Air Line Ry, W E Osborne frt agt, 221 Flint Seaboard Air Line Railway Co, R E Davis ticket agt,
Albany Pass Ter Sta Seagroves Georgia, nurse Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp,
r same
*Searles Sylvia M, r 600 North Searles Thomas (Dicena), lab, b 600 North Seay Agnes, tchr Monroe St School, r 427 2d Seigler Herbert L (Onnie), tel opr, b 623 Pine Seigler P Ashton (Lucille), lino opr Herald Publish
ing Co, r 414 N Jefferson
Sellers Hebbie, sten Albany Peanut Co, r 405 Flint Sewell John H, barber Kalmon Barber Shop, r 201
Commerce Seymour Susan, lndrs, r 407 South Sflnas Andrew (Plaza Cafe), r 119i/2 N Washington Shackelford-Brown Co, David Brown v-pres and mgr,
whol fruits 102 Pine SHACKELFORD CHARLES M (Mary), Vice-Pres
Flint River Brick and prop Albany Candy Co, h
613 N Jackson, Tel 244 Shackelford Charles M jr, r 613 N Jackson Shackelford Hugh W, student, r 613 N Jackson Sharp Lizzie, lndrs, h 528 Society Sharp Raymond V*(Marie), lumber, h 307 N Monroe Shaw Berry Rev (Ida), r Crawford Johnson Shaw James (Janie), porter Albany Hdwe & Mill
Supply Co, r 510 N Madison
Shaw Mark M (Mamie), mgr Ga Cotton Co, h 307 So
ciety Shaw Ruth, r 510 N Madison Shaw Samuel D, mill hd, r 51 Mill Village Shealey Kate, r 525 Mercer Sheeley Emma, dom, r 710 Tift Sheely Jessie M, dom, r 704 Broad Sheffield Andrew C, slsmn Newark Shoe Stores Co, r
405 N Jackson Sheffield Evelena, tchr Mercer St School, r 429 Flint Sheffield John, soda dispr Hilsman Drug Co, r 217
Residence Sheffield Lucille, r 634 Cruger's al Sheffield Lula, smstrs, h- 429 Flint Sheffield Robert (Hattie), dray 634 Cruger's al, h do Sheffield Theresa, tchr Mercer St School, r 429 Flint Shellman Wm (Mary), lab, h 611 Flint Shelton Caleb, brkmn, r 126 Compress al

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., Inc.

,

m

Authorized Sales and Sorvioo

T^prdsoiv

Sorvioo Telephone 628
Lincoln

(1922) ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY

215

SHEMWELL DERMOT (Mary; Foy & Shemwell),
Pres Citizens First National Bank and Flint River Pecan Co, h 514 Pine Shemwell Gertrude L, r 514 Pine Shepherd Dow (Sarah), lab, h 215 South Shepherd Eula C, Indrs, r 111 Fleisher's al Shepherd Jane, Indrs, h 317 Planters Shepherd Jessie, wrapper, r 112 South Shepherd Walter, lab, r 406 S Washington Shepherd Wiley (Lavinia), lab, h 205 South Shepherd Wm, porter, r 317 Planters Shepherd Willie, r Marcel Mack Sheppard Albert (Leola), lab, h 207 North al Sheppard Annie, r 205 4th Sheppard Greene L (Ella), ins agt, h 205 4th Sheppard Mabel C, elk Western Union Telegraph Co, r 205 4th Sheppard Max A (Ruby), elk, r 205 4th Sherman Lucinda, cook, r end S Jefferson Sherrod Floyd (Evadinne), dist mgr, r 404 Broad Shiloh Baptist Church, 325 South Shine see also Schine Shine Eunice M, r 629 Pine Shine Henry W (Maude), farmer, h 629 Pine Shine Matthew (Sylvia), firemn, h 1209 N Washing ton Shine Maude Mrs, elk C W Rawson, r 629 Pine Shines Daniel (Ida), lab, h 313 S Washington Shipp Robert P, flagmn, r 307i/2 N Washington Shippers' Compress Co, C J Whitehead supt, e end 3d Shirley James W (Jessie), gas mkr Water & Light Dept, h 211 Society Shiver Christopher C (Lorraine), driver Standard Oil Co, r 209 Commerce Shiver Effie L, slsldy Churchwell's, r 209 Commerce Shivers Lula, cok, r 514 S Washington Shook Carrie, music tchr 319 Pine, r do Shulman Samuel (Esther), elk, h 510 Highland av Shuman Alma, r 635 Tift Shuman Simon (Mary), tmstr, h 800 N Washington Sibley Roxie A, cook, h River rd Sikes James W (Sikes & Co), r Gillionville rd
SIKES & CO (J W Sikes), Real Estate, Farm Loans,
Farm Insurance 506 Davis-Exchange Bank Bldg, Tel 73

Simmons Arthur, lab, r 112 Commerce

Simmons Durry (Mamie), lab, h River rd

Simmons Edgar J (Minnie), gen mdse h do

Dawson

Simmons Inez, student, r 240 E Broad

Simmons Joseph, lab, r 313 S Washington

! rd,

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

216

(1922) R. L. FOLK & CO.'S_

Simmons Judson B (Bertha), mgr Palm Billiard Hall,
r 810 N Washington Simmons Mack P (Verda), car insp, h 240 E Broad Simmons Oliver L (Belle), sect formn, h 500 E Broad Simmons Troy L (Lockie), cond, h 424 3d Simmons Viola, cook, r 416 North al Simmons Wm (Mary), waiter, r 509 South Simmons Willie M, cook, r 421 Flint al Simon Benjamin W (Gertrude C), acct Est of Sam
Farkas, h 524 Commerce Simon Eugenia, r 607 Society Simon Eugenia, cook, r 523 Society Simon Major, pntr, h 523 Society Simon Robert (Annie), pntr, h 607 Society Simon Robert jr, lab, r 607 Society SIMON SAUL K (Rosalie B), Prop Southern Edible
Products Co, General Insurance 134 Pine, Tel 1066, h 517 Highland av, Tel 465 Simon Walter, lab, r 602 Planters Simonis Roy (Josephine), formn Herald Publishing
Co, r 406 Highland av Simonton John (Betty), deliverymn, r 328 Mercer Simpson Flora, r 406 Mercer Simpson Jesse (Carrie), lab, h 411 North al Simpson Lucy, lndrs, h 2 Pace's qtrs Simpson Mary Mrs, r 515 N Jackson Simpson Thomas J Rev (Stella), pastor Mt Hebron
Baptist Church, h 406 Mercer Simpson Velma, r 406 Mercer Simpson Vera, r 406 Mercer Simpson Wm, hlpr Albany Coca Cola Bottling Co,
r 411 North al Sims Horace (Janie), lab, h 625 Residence Sims Nannie, lndrs, r 627 Broad Sinclair Flossie S Mrs, bkpr Coml Car & Mach Co, r
601 Pine
Sinclair Wm A (Flossie; Werden Lumber Co), h 601
Pine
Sindersine Oliver C (Ada), elk, h 304 North Singer Sewing Machine Co, B F Bales mgr, 308 N
Washington
Singletary Raymond V (Lona), mill hd, r 30 Mill Vil lage
Singleton Clara V (wid Henry C), r 506 S Madison Singleton Josephine, lndrs, h 217 Highland av Singleton Mary E, smstrs, h 402 South Singleton Minnie W, student, r 312 Commerce Singleton Richard (Mary), r 315 Eureka al Singleton R Clark, slsmn Wallace Commission Co, r
312 Commerce

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO. J. C. Edmondson, Pres. & Gen. Mgr.
J. S. DeGraffenried, Sec. & Treas.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

217

Singleton Wm C (Eugenia), ins agt, h 312 Commerce Sinton Hugh, student, r 521 Planters Sinton Joseph G (Emma), letter carrier P O, h 521

Planters Sinton Ruth, r 521 Planters

Sirmons Patrick H, barber New Albany Barber Shop,

r 205 Commerce

Sistrunk James M, slsmn Americus Grocery Co, *

Arlington

Skandamis Andrew (Crystal Restaurant),

r

204

S

Washington

Skipper Thomas M, stable mn J C & W C Holman

Mule Co, r South Georgia Hotel

Slappey Carl A, embalmer, r 103 N Madison

Slappey D Arthur (Mollie), farmer, h 103 N Madison

Slappey Emmette W (Rebecca), tel opr C of Ga Ry,

h 406 Pine

Slappey Mark F (wid Henry J), r 509 N Jackson Slappey T Alton, student, r 103 N Madison Slappey T Goulding (Georgia), slsmn M W Tift Gro
Co, h 422 Highland av Slappey Vivian E, farmer, r 103 N Madison Slaughter Gaino W (Catherine), r 105 Highland av

C. R. DAVIS COMPANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

Slaughter Viola, r 105 Highland av Slaughter Willie E, bkpr C H Macarthy, r 314 South Slay Wm (Lillie), lab, h 410 Residence al Sliman Thomas (Nora), dry goods 229 Broad, h 222
Commerce Sloan Samuel (Carrie), lab, h 656 Pine al Sloat Berton M, supt A E Ittner Co, r 126% Pine Small Curley, r 523 Mercer Small Edward (Eugenia), brklyr, h 523 Mercer Small Fannie M, cook, r 605 C M E al Small King (Janie), lab, h 640 Pine al Smallwood Elijah, mill hd, r 1918 N Madison Smart J Henry (Ewie), car insp ACL Shops, h 702
N Washington Smart Shop The (Mrs Ella Bell), millinery 208 Pine Smith Aaron (Anna), lab, h 109 Highland av Smith Abbie, r 514 N Jackson Smith Ager, hlpr Crystal Restaurant, r 605 Cruger's
al Smith Alberta, dom, h 218 South Smith Asa D (Pearl), supt Werden Lumber Co, h 700
N Washington Smith Augusta C, r 516 Flint

PHONE
720

Wmm w o"rt-- ma- n the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED

STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

218

(1922)~R^ POLK & CO.'S__

h 421

SmiSthocAietJy (Ellie), lab, r 210 Lewis al

Smith A T, r 219 Society

-,00140

Smith Benjamin F (Annie), gunsmith 138-140 Broad,

h 213 S Jefferson

T^

Smith Benjamin F jr, student, :r 2i3 S Jeff*erson Smith Charles, shoemkr J O Golden, r 309 S Jef

ferson. Smith Charles D

(Josie;

. , ,, _T . . Smith & Watson),

, h

431

Pine Smith Charles D jr, auto mech Consolidated Motor

Co, r 431 Pine SMITH CHARLES E (Rosa E), Mgr National Life &

Accident Ins Co, h 112 S Jefferson

Smith Charles S (Mary), h 528 Flint

SSmmiitthh

Cleo, lndrs, r 215 South Columbus (Lillie), lab, h

114

, Fleisher s

al

Smith Dennis (Mary), farmer, h end S Jefferson

SSmmiitthh

Donnie, Edward

lndrs, h 218 North (Mary), shoemkr,

al h 309

S

Jefferson

Smith Edward E (Clemmie), mach, r 111 2d Smith Edwin H, treas Southern Engineering Corp, r

Smi2t1h3

S Jefferson Elijah (Ola),

lab,

h

220

Old

Blue

. Springs

, rd

Smith Emanuel (Pearl), hlpr, r 610 S Monroe

Smith Eugene, r 619 S Jefferson

Smith Felicia, student, r 514 N Jackson

Smith Felicia A (wid Robert M), h 514 N Jackson Smith Florence, cook, h Wall, Cutliff addn Smith Frances, dom, r 119 Fleisher's al

Smith Francis W (Rena), r 311 Society Smith Frank (Willie B), driver, r 115 Commerce Smith Fred, lab, r 528 Tift

Smith Gertrude (wid Peyton T), bkpr Singer Sewing

Machine Co, r 418 Residence Smith Hattie, car clnr, h 133 Flint Smith Helen (wid A Lee), boarding, h 236 Flint
Smith Helen F, sten Inman Gro Co, r 528 Flint Smith Henrietta, lndrs, h 413 South Smith Henry (Edna), bellmn, r 311 S Jefferson Smith Jack C (Annie V), florist end River rd, h do Smith Jack J, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 309i/2

Residence Smith James (Ossie), hlpr Albany House Furnish

ing Co, h 211 E Broad Smitn Jeffie (wid Jack J), h 309i/2 Residence Smith Jesse, chauf, r 219 Highland av Smith Jetta L, sten Swift & Co Fertilizer Works, r

313 Commerce Smith John (Willie), lab, h 217 South

/ 4 a-
Telephone m I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

219

Smith John (Frances), lab, h 424 Water Smith John, cotton sampler A W Muse & Co, r Rags
dale Smith John W (Sara), collr Industrial Life & Health
Ins Co, h 709 Pine #Smith John W (Rosa), lab, h 313 S Jefferson Smith Joseph (Martha), lab, h 114 3d Smith Joseph (Ida), porter, h 610 Society Smith Joseph M, elk Consolidated Motor Co, r 431
Pine Smith Josephine Mrs, r Wiley Brown Smith J Lamar (Dorothy), city electn City Hall, r
525 Broad Smith J Summer (Nora), trav slsmn, h 809 Highland
av
*Smith Lavinia, r 214 S Washington *Smith Lila, cook, h 211 North al Smith Lindsey (Bertha), chauf, h Cherry, Ragsdale Smith Lizzie, lndrs, r 130 Compress al Smith Lula, cook, h 119 Fleisher's al Smith Lula, lndrs, h 605 Cruger's al Smith Mary W (wid Wm E), h 516 Flint Smith Mody, dom, h 734 Broad

OLD HATS MADE NEW

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

112 N. Jackson

Phone 1154

Residence Phone 338

Smith Mollie, lndrs, h 318 Planters Smith Myrtle, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 218 Com
merce Smith Nehemiah, porter Steele Furniture & Hard
ware Co, r Ragsdale Smith Nemi (Annie), porter, h 412 Cotton Smith Nunnally T, prop Southern Specialty Co, h 900
N Madison Smith Oralee, student, r 619 S Jefferson Smith Otis (Narcissa), driver, r 407 North al Smith Pearlie, lndrs, h 623 Flint Smith Ralph G, ship elk Rucker's Bakery, r 213 S
Jefferson
Smith Rena Mrs, playground instr Dept Public Wks, r 311 Society
Smith Richard S (Eugenia), contr, h 419 Pine Smith Rosa (wid James), lndrs, r 207 S Front Smith Rosa, cook, r 710 N Washington Smith Rosa, lndrs, r 311 Mercer
Smith Russell W (Ossie), mill hd, h 16 Mill Village Smith Samuel (Lizzie), carp, h 619 S Jefferson

I Li r
n f
11
I

220

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Smith Sara C, sten Mallary Realty Co, r 809 High
land av Smith Shelton (Louranie), pntr, h 632 Highland av Smith Silas (Dollie), porter Albany Hat Co, h 508
South * Smith Silas jr, lab, r 508 South Smith Sim J, tchr Albany High School, r St Nicholas
Hotel Smith Stafford, elk Dixie Army Store, r 319y2 N
Washington Smith S W, formn Lilliston Harvester Co
Smith Toy R, flagmn, r 323 North Smith T Hack, formn Thad Huckabee Auto Co, r 344
Broad #Smith Viola, cook, r 649 Pine al * Smith Wiley (Lula), lab, h 188 Wilson Smith Wm, lab, r 310 S Washington Smith Wm C, sec-treas Thad Huckabee Auto Co, h 907
N Jefferson Smith Wm E (Elizabeth), ordinary City Court, h 524
Flint Smith Wm H (Eva M), pump insp, h 233 N Broadway Smith Willie D (wid Walter), r 419 Society Smith & Watson (C D Smith, M C Watson), contrs
203% Pine Smothers George, lab, r 617 S Jefferson Sneed Harmon E (Rosa L), lab, r 321 South Sneed Rebecca (wid Joseph), lndrs, h 610 S Wash
ington Snider Barney L (Mary), formn W Ga Pine Co, r 223
North Snider Lorena, elk F W Woolworth Co, r 221 North Snider Oscar N (Beulah), solr Albany Lndy Co, h 221
North Snipe Walter, presser James Green, r 404 Water
Sniper Sarah, r 622 Pine al Snipes Frank, lab, r 414 N Madison Snipes Simon, lab, h 625 Standard Oil al Snow Roop (Mary E), prop Piggly Wiggly, h 503
Flint Snowden Clarence A, linemn Western Union Tele
graph Co, h 205 Tift Snyder see Snider Soder Edward (Helen G), musician Liberty Theatre,
r 502 Broad Solomon Abraham, bill poster, r 208 S Washington Solomon Dorothy, lndrs, r 320 Highland av Solomon Mattie, cook, r 206 Residence al Solomon N B, v-pres Lilliston Harvester Co, res Edi
son, Ga

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

501 DAVIS-EXCHANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

221

Solomon Victoria, dom, r 412 Cotton Souls Ethan M (Atha), mill hd, h 50 Mill Village South Georgia Hotel (Mrs Lila Jones), 127% Broad South Georgia Wholesale Grocers' Assn, M W Tift
pres, J H Mock sec, City Hall Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co, P J Nix
dist mgr, 124 N Jackson, plant 410 Davis-Exchange Bank hldg Southern Cafe (J W Williams), 319 N Washington SOUTHERN EDIBLE PRODUCTS CO, S K Simon Prop, Wholesale and Retail Pecans 134 Pine, Tel 1066 Southern Engineering Corp, E S Killebrew pres, 126 Court av Southern Machine Works, Albany Hdw & Mill Sup Co props, office 135 Pine, plant es Leesburg rd 6 n 7th SOUTHERN SPECIALTY CO, N T Smith Prop, House Furnishers 104-106 Pine, Tel 1262 Southwell Otis L (Jennie), formn C of Ga Ry, h 521 2d Spann Senie, maid, r 619 S Jefferson

TYPEWRITERS

All Makes, New, Rebuilt and Second-Hand for Sale, Cash or

Installments. Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

Sparks Henry C (Louise C), slsmn Dougherty Hdw & Mill Sup Co, h 507 Commerce
Sparks James, lab, r 209 South Spears Carolina (Mittie), farmer, h 207 5th Spence Annie R (wid Wm N), h 425 Society Spence Dorothy, tchr, r 425 Society Spence Henry T (Exide Battery Service Station; Mc-
Arthur-Spence Co), r 425 Society Spence Robert E L, real est 134 Pine, r do Spence Susie, music tchr, r 425 Society Spence Toy, tchr Flint St School, r 425 Society Spencer Ralph E (Pearl), musician Liberty Theatre,
r 219 Residence Spikes Emma, lndrs, h rr 112 3d Spillers Charles B (Minnie; C B Spiller & Son), h 442
Johnson av Spillers Claude (Lula), mach, h 143 N Broadway Spillers Cordell, foreldy Mills-McCormick Candy Co,
r 442 Johnson av Spillers C B & Son (Charles B and John D Spillers),
meats 228 South Spillers John D (Agatha; C B Spillers & Sons), h 810
N Washington

Nunnally's Candy, Soda Water, Cigars and Flowers
ALBANY DRUG CO. "
Tinder Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

222

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

Spillers M Lucile, student, r 442 Johnson av Spillers Wm B (Frances), mgr Packing Company

Mkt, h 206 Tift Spivey Ruth, student, r 314 South Springer John (Mattie L), porter Sigo Farkas, h b

Madison, Ragsdale Springer Mary, r John Springer Springs Georgia (wid Eddie G), r 209 Commerce Spruell Carrie, h 615 1st Spruell Mildred, cook, r 627 Highland av Spruell Welch, lab, r 615 1st Spry Ezekial, lab, r York Spry Spry York (Lula), lab, h end Pine Stader Susie M, cook, r 621 Residence Stafford Hattie, lndrs, h E Albany Stafford Kittie, h Ragsdale Stallings Edward (Letitia), coml agt G S W & G R,

h 421 2d Stallings Edward J (Dixie), elk Reynolds Bros Lum

ber Co, h 408 N Jefferson Stallings Henry A (Lola), lbr

insp

Reynolds

Bros

Lbr Co, h 304 4th Stallworth George (Maude), carp, r 528 Mercer

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO, J C Edmondson Pres

and Gen Mgr, J S De Graffenried Sec - Treas,

Plumbing,

Heating

and

Electrical

Supplies,

Wholesale and Retail 232 Broad, Tel 206 (See

right top lines) Standard Gil Co, F B Holley agt, 612 North, 223 E
Broad and 201 N Washington

Stanfield Tal L (Mattie L), eng, h 411 North Stanford Ephraim, lab, r 115 2d al

STANFORD FRANK (Georgia B), Circulation Mgr Herald Publishing Co, h 414 3d, Tel 344-J
Stanley James (Lizzie), lab, h 309 Mercer Stanley Pressing Club (Jesse Crowley, Adam Scrog-
gin), 120 Court av

Stansell Emory H, slsmn Thad Huckabee Auto Co, r 313 Commerce

Stansell John (Ozie), carp, r 127 Oak Stansell Margaret, student, r 127 Oak Stanton Bessie J, sten Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co,
r 405 Flint

Star Market (F E Hall), 119 Broad Star Pawn Shop (N B Schine), 209 Broad Stark Fred (Mitzi), music dir Liberty Theatre Stark Joseph (Nancy), draymn, h 621 South Starks Ira (Eliza), h 635 Tift Starr Donald P (King K), mgr Equitable Life Assur
ance Society, h 408 Pine

.gggj:; ;

LINCOLN

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., Inc.
Authorized Sales and Service

(io-rner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739
X'Ox dSOIV

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)
Starr John F (Pearcie), garage 115 S Washington, r 219 North
Statham Alice, elk Rosenberg Bros, r 407 Flint *Statom Emma, lndrs, r Claine Milner *Statum Wm (Lillie), cook, r 209 Highland av *Starurns Mace (Julia), farmer, h nr River rd, Rags
dale
Steadman Louise, sten Alaga Lumber Co, r 109 N Jef ferson
STEELE FURNITURE & HARDWARE CO, I B Cal laway Pres-Treas, Wholesale and Retail Furni ture, Hardware, Stoves, Sporting Goods, Elec trical Goods, Grates 118-120 N Washington, Tel 174
*Steele Harrison (Lula), lab, r Thomas Wimbly
Steiger Edwin O (Viola), auto mech J W Bush Motor Co, h Dawson rd R F D
*Stenett Robert (Zola), formn Supreme Circle Pub Co, h 312 Mercer
Stephens see also Stevens ^Stephens Annie L, dom, r 306 Eureka al #Stephens Brown, lab, r 306 S Washington

PROGRESS MARKET TELEPHONES 1174-1175 243-5 BROAD STREET Wholesale and Retail Dealers In WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH A OYSTERS, GROCERIES
Manufacturers of SAUSAGE
*St.ephens Edmund S (Mollie), barber J L Billingslea, h 515 Mercer
#Stephens George, lab, r 306 S Washington *Stephens James, lab Albany Grocery Co *Stephens Joseph (Rosa), lab, h 513 Mercer Stephens Julia B (wid John W), r 524 Broad Stephens J Amory (Georgia), barber New Albany
Barber Shop, r 629 Pine ^Stephens Lizzie, lndrs, r 651 North
Stephens Maggie, elk Petro's Place, r 605 Highland av *Stephens Mary, cook, h 611 N Madison *Stephens Nora, dom, r 205 S Front *Stephens Pauline, maid, r 117 1st av
STEPHENS PETRO, Prop Petro's Place, 301 Broad, Tel 1037, h 605 Highland av, Tel 789
^Stephens Robert (Lula), hlpr, h 517 Mercer Stephens Rosa, r 605 Highland av
Stern Augustus M, dept mgr Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r St Nicholas Hotel
Sterne Dorothea R, tchr Broad St Grammar School, r 504 Pine

N-P
l'; -

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

224

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Sterne Edwin (Dita), pres Tri-State Piggly Wiggly

Co, v-pres Albany Trust & Banking Co, h 706 N

Monroe

,

,_

Sterne Edwin jr, bkpr Tri-State Piggly Wiggly Co, r

706 N Monroe

_

.

Sterne Lee M, sec-treas Georgia Commission Co, r

504 Pine Sterne Lionel N, mgr Liberty Pharmacy, r 504 Pine

Sterne Love W^ (Delora), bkpr Tri-State Piggly liVig-

gly Co, h 5 Munnerlyn apts

Sterne Settie, h 606 Pine Sterne Sidney C, pres Georgia Commission Co, h 504

Pine

Sterne Sigmund, ins agt, h 504 Pine

Stevens see also Stephens * Stevens Charles (Lurelia), lab, h 324 Mercer

* Stevens Hamp, street clnr, r 220 South

*Stevens Jesse (Emma), lab, r 606 Residence

*Stevens Lizzie, lndrs, r 621 Society *Stevens Melvin (Nancy), lab, r 508 N Madison

*Stevens Tiney (Rosa), lab, h 419 Broad al Stevens Wm (Fannie), carrier, h 223 Commerce

Stevenson Bessie B (wid G W), r 316 Commerce

STEVENSON GEORGE T (Luella; G W Stevenson &

Son), h 213 N Madison, Tel 1167

STEVENSON G W & SON (George T Stevenson),

Carriage and Automobile Painting and Trimming

115 S Washington, Tel 201 (See front cover)

Stevenson Mary G, student, r 213 N Madison

* Stewart Charles, lab, r 2 Pace's qtrs Stewart James M (Emma), eng, h 310 N Jefferson

Stewart Jennie (wid Frederick L), h 214 Society

^Stewart Jessie M, cook, r 608 C M E al

*Stewart John (Frances), lab, h River rd

*Stewart Laura, cook, r 609 Newton rd

Stewart Letitia, nurse 122 S Jackson, r do

*Stewart Verdelle, cook, h 110 Compress al

*Stikes Carrie, cook, r Matilda Stikes

*Stikes Matilda (wid Ned), lndrs, h Holloway, Rags

dale

#Stikes Matilda, dom, r Holloway, Ragsdale

Stiles Cleo D (Clarabel R), asst mgr Planters Oil Co,

h 319 Flint

Stiles Cleo D jr, student, r 319 Flint

Stiles Lula (wid Nicholas H), r 319 Flint

*Stiles Simeon (Angeline), lab, h 119 2d al

*Stillman Saul (Vinie), lab, h 613 1st

Stillwell Perry (Lillie), mill hd, r 66 Mill Village

*Stilman Saul (Anna), lab, r 607 C M E al

Stinson Node (Sallie), mill hd, h 29 Mill Village

J. W. Bush Motor Co.
Dealers in DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES PARTS--TIRES--ACCESSORIES--REPAIRS
"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

225

Stokeley Georgia (wid R Edward), r 812 N Washing

ton Stokes Aaron (Pearlie), carp, r 210 S Jackson Stokes Arthur (Josephine), lab, h 411 S Jackson Stokes George Rev (Corinne), r 729 Pine Stokes Julia, cook, h 626 Broad Stokes Monroe (Beulah), lab, r 731 Byron rd Stokes Sillie, pntr, r 626 Broad

STOKES WI A (Bunch Graham), Lumber, Paints

and Oils, Cement, Lime and Brick 101-109 Pine,

Tel 164, h 425 Pine, Tel 651 (See page 4)

Stone Charles H, pres Reynolds Bros Lumber Co, r

Minneapolis, Minn

Stone Eugenia, tchr Albany High School

Stone Wm E, trav slsmn, h 503-A N Jefferson Storey Edward, firemn Water & Light Dept Storey Lena, h 206 North al Storey Rebecca, r Izell Carter

Story Clarence (Leona), carp, h 127% Broad

Stover J Earl (Mary), formn Reynolds Bros Lbr Co,

h 1111 N Washington

Street Bernard H, mgr W C Holman Motor Co, r 606

N Jackson Street Pinkie, lndrs, h 517 1st

Strickland James A (Lula), convict guard, r 614 New

ft

ton rd

Strickland Levy (Louise), hlpr ACL Shops, r 411

North

Strickland Lula B Mrs, slsldy American Queen Candy

Co, r 614 Newton rd

Sturgeon Robert E, elk Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, r 1111

Strickland Mattie (wid James), h 614 Newton rd Strickland Minnie, h 509 South

Strickland Minnie L (wid J Walter), r 421 Pine

Strickland Paul D, bkpr Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, 131

Pine

Strickland Vincent J (Sarah O), grocer 321 N Wash

ington, h 130 S Washington Strickland Wm (Callie), lab, h 642 1st

Strickland Wm H (Emily H), agt American Railway

Express Co, h 309 N Jefferson

Strickland W Troy, hostler ACL Shops, r 411 North Stringer Amos (Alma), hlpr, h 520 Residence Stringer Charles, car clnr, r 637 Tift Stringer Forestine, r 637 Tift Stringer Harrison (Flossie), hlpr Albany Coca Cola

Bottling Co, r 621 Residence Stringer Marshall (Jimmie), porter, h 637 Tift

Stripling Charles R (Theodosia), cond, h 306 Tift Stroble John W (Lena), carp, h 412 Planters Strong Julia, lndrs, h 626 Highland av

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
ssssr&Kss:* Go"4`
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 203 Broad Phone 181

226

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S_

Strong Mack (Savannah), farmer, h 130 Wilson

SSSStutttuuuabbbrtbbbsssseECCedaaSmwthteaielrwlrdaian,, retht,mh5s0t7r0,1S0r

Front Broad 309 Planters

SStutubbbbs sELulnoiycde,

sten, r 334 (Beatrice),

Broad waiter,

r

Maria

Jackson

SSSSStuttttuuuubbbbcbkbbbsesssMyNWRaHeormayselan,A,(rdC,ytcrbhihv(karSepr,rtcre,r,ielrrl7)a,154)00,t2m02BlasSr2btod,rFa,rdrro1n3009t9HPilgahnltaenrds av

Sturgeon Gilbert, mech, h 617 South Sturgeon Robert E, elk Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, r 1111

N Washington Stutts Eugene D, slsmn Herald Publishing Co, r Y M

StylCesACharles (Sallie), lab, r 112 Commerce Suggs Homer (Bessie), mill hd, r 50 Mill Village

Suggs Lottie M Mrs, r 1910 N Madison Suggs Mattie L, dressmkr, r 402 Highland av Suitorium (A M Jackson), dry cleaners 220 Pine Sullivan Frances, cook, r 407 Mercer

SSuulllilvivaannMRaottbieertB,(Er tRheivl)e,r

rd chauf,

r

400

South

SSuumllimvaenrfiRelodsaFrLa,ndkom(H, artt9i2e)S,

Front porter,

r

411

S

Monroe

Summerford Wm, carp Swift & Co, h Corn, Ragsdale

Summerlin Clarence A, elk Ga Natl Bk of Albany, r

313 Commerce Summerlin James L, elk Tennessee Chemical Co, r

313 Commerce SUMTER JOHN L (Sarah G), Asst Cashr Georgia

National Bank of Albany, r 318 Broad

Sumter Wm A (Annie B), insp, h 318 Broad

Sumter Wm D, elk Ga Natl Bk of Albany, r 318 Broad

SSuupprreemmee

Circle Circle

Building, 121% News (weekly),

S Jackson Supreme Circle

Pub

Co pubs, rear 115 N Jackson

* SUPREME CIRCLE OF BENEVOLENCE, Fraternal

Order Insurance, Mrs C I G Thompson Sec, Su

Suppreremmee

Circle Circle

Bldg 121% Publishing

S Jackson, Tel 998 Co, J H Watson

pres,

rear 115 N Jackson

SSuutttotonnAJpoahrntm(eLnitlsli,e)5,03poNrteJre,ffher6s0o4n N Madison

SSwutatoilns

Ophelia, student, r 312 Mercer John (Troy), lab, h 223 North

al

Sweat Fannie (wid Pline W), r 215 2d Sweat Warren V (Freda), firemn ACL Shops, h 215

2d

Georgia Lumber & Building Co., Inc.

J. J. 'PAUL, President

R. H. PAUL. Secretary

A. G. PAUL, Treasurer

L. H. HANCOCK, Manager

R- H. PAUL, JR., Auditor

RETAIL, Office and Warehouse, LEESBURG ROAD, Phone 1058

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

227

Swift & Co, Paul Reynolds mgr, fertilizers 503 Davis-
Exchange Bank bldg Sylvester Demarcus A, prop Land Auto Co, r 130 S
Washington

T
THE BEST OIL and FILTERED GASOLINE
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

Taff Caulie O, tchr Freeman Business College, r 211 N Jefferson
Talbott Wiley (Sarah), tmstr, h Dorsey, Ragsdale Talley Charles R (Lula), slsmn Union Gro Co, h 415
N Jackson
Tallman Henry L (Delta), bkpr, h 507 N Jackson Tansley Chaney, lndrs, r 509 1st av Tapper Wesley, lab, h 627 Tift Tarpley Collin S (Minnie F; Carter Coal Co), h 607
N Jefferson
Tarpley John E (Carter Coal Co), r 607 N Jefferson

"A REAL DRUG STORE"

LEE'S PHARMACY
232 PINE STREET

PHONES 910-911

Tarver Benjamin (Hattie), gro Corn, Ragsdale, h Ragsdale
Tarver Caroline, r 409 Tift Tarver C Rawson, slsmn S J W Livingston, r 416 Tift
Tarver Dorothy, tchr, r 409 Tift Tarver Frank (Mary), taxi end Newton rd, h do Tarver Hartwell H, real est 232% Broad, r 518 Com
merce Tarver Henry, chauf, r 638 Cruger's av Tarver Henry A (Fannie), h 409 Tift Tarver Ida, lndrs, h 609 Society Tarver Isaac (Georgianna), blksmith Empire Smith
ing Co, h 519 South Tarver James, porter J S Denson Tarver John, porter Petro's Place, r 215 S Davis Tarver Laura Mrs, r Wiley Brown Tarver Mabel, lndrs, r 517 South Tarver O Fort (Mildred), sheriff Court House, r 400
Broad Tarver Ruffin (Alice), lab, h 714 Pine Tarver Ruffin jr (Julia), driver, r 215 S Davis Tarver Shack (Donie), lab, h 628 Broad Tarver Wm S, slsmn S J W Livingston, r 416 Tift

WHITE & WALKER s' j'. U^AI.KIIU

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil and Accessories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on A11 Makes of Cars

228

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Taylor Allie, opr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 219 N Wash ington
Taylor Annie, lndrs, h 120 Wilson Taylor Annie J (wid Richard H), h 219 Society Taylor Charles, electn, r 127% Broad Taylor Clara M, dom, r 120 Wilson Taylor Clyde, sten Albany Hdw & Mill Supply Co, r
308 Flint Taylor Cora, cook, r 120 Wilson Taylor Cotton Co, C T Baldwin mgr, 612 Davis-Ex
change Bank bldg Taylor Dosia (wid Benjamin I), r 219 N Washington Taylor Ella, lndrs, r 627 Commerce Taylor Eula, cook, r Matthew Chaney Taylor Frank W (Madge M), supt Planters Oil Co,
h 521 Broad Taylor George, lab, r River rd Taylor Henry A, barber J A Davis, r 224 Highland
av Taylor Isaiah (Kate), lab, h 403 N Madison Taylor John, barber 101 Court av, r do Taylor John (Carrie L), lab, h 613 Flint Taylor John, lab, r 120 Wilson Taylor J Spencer (Bessie), hlpr ACL Shops, r 109 2d Taylor Lester (Annie), cook, h 605 Newton rd Taylor Lizzie, cook, r 304 S Madison Taylor Madge Mrs, piano tchr, h 521 Broad Taylor Miranda (wid James), r 42 Mill Village Taylor Nathan, firemn, r 314 Highland av Taylor Pearl, lndrs, r 529 Society Taylor Richard H, switchmn C of Ga Ry, r 219 So
ciety Taylor Robert G (Roberta), formn C of Ga Ry, h 901
N Monroe Teasley Texas C, h 1013 N Washington Tell Walter (Mary), carp, h 308 Westbrook av Tells Leila, cook, r 526 Residence Temple Blanche, student, r 206 Society Temple Crawford M (Nell), eng, h 206 Society Temple Myrtle, r 206 Society Tennessee Chemical Co, Omar Sanders div mgr, 404
Davis-Exchange Bank bldg
TERMINAL HOTEL, Mrs J B Darby Prop, European, Rates $1.00 and Up, 102 North, Tel 9123
Terrell Arlie (Louise), lab, h nr River rd, Ragsdale Terrell Gertrude, lndrs, r 619 Society Terrell Harris (Bernice), shoe shines 127 S Jack-
son, r 404 Water Terrell Jane, lndrs, h 708 N Madison Terrell Janie, lndrs, r 116 3d Terrell Robert (Julia), lab, h 313 Westbrook av

Albany Exchange National Bank

P. J. BROWN, President

c. n.

v iue-r i e&iuem

H. E. DAVIS. Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

229

Terrell Solie (Rena), lab, h River rd Terrell Wm C (Mary A), gen mgr People's Grocery
Co, r 514 S Madison Terry Eva, maid, r 223 6th Terry Jacob C (Carrie), solr Bankers Health & Life
Insurance Co of Macon, Ga, r Dawson rd Texas Co The, C A Brannon agt, 1000 N Washington Tharin Louis S (Cora), flagmn, r 230 Flint Tharp Emmette A (Sarah), farmer, h 605 N Washing
ton Thistlewood Robert, mech, r 313 Mulberry Thomas Ada, lndrs, h 110 Highland av Thomas Adolphus (Mittie), eng clnr, h 1102 N
Washington Thomas Alexander (Hattie), firemn, h 603 North Thomas Anna, h 1203 N Washington Thomas Annette P, hlpr, r 624 Commerce Thomas Bessie, maid, r 410 Eureka al Thomas Bessie D, bkpr Supreme Circle of Benevo
lence, h 414 Planters Thomas Bobbie, r 710 N Madison Thomas Celia, cook, h 417 N Madison Thomas Charles (Rosalie), waiter, r 627 Society

M. J. REIDY
ARCHITECT 864 -- TELEPHONES -- 988

COURT HOUSE CITY HALL HOSPITAL and
SCHOOL DESIGNING

Thomas Charlotte, h 614 Highland av Thomas Claude, lab, r 610 Standard Oil al Thomas Clyde W (Albany Undertaking Co), r 125 N
Jackosn Thomas David (Nellie), lab, h 112 2d al Thomas David (Annie), plstr, h 610 Standard Oil al Thomas Della Mrs, cook Wm Johnson, h 629 Broad Thomas Drain (Lucy), hackmn 310 South, h do Thomas Edward, firemn, h 601 Tift Thomas Elbert T Rev (Rachel), h 525 Residence Thomas Elimas (Maxie), pntr, r 614 Highland av Thomas Ella, cook, r 432 Planters Thomas Ella, lndrs, h 631 1st Thomas Elzie (Mary), lab, r 515 South Thomas Emma, r 405 South Thomas Emma, cook, r 302 S Washington Thomas Ephraim, lab, h 631 Standard Oil al Thomas Ernest (Lena), cook, h 419 Planters Thomas Evelina, cook, r 414 Planters Thomas Fannie (wid James), smstrs, h 407 S Wash
ington Thomas Felix (Hannah), h 523 Ball Park av Thomas George, driver, h 429 Planters

Call 860 or 861 If You Need Prompt Drug Store Service
ALBANY DRUG COMPANY
Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

230

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Thomas George (Mary), lab, h 413 S Jackson Thomas Gust (Plaza Cafe), r 119% N Washington Thomas Hattie, smstrs, r 525 Residence Thomas Henry, carp, r 710 N Madison Thomas Henry, lab, r 112 Highland av Thomas Henry (Louisa), lab, h 302 Water Thomas Henry, porter, r 316 Highland av Thomas Isaiah (Annie), mech, r 507 South Thomas James, cook, r 221 Highland av Thomas James (Jewell), lab, r 817 Pine Thomas James (Doshia), lab, h 312 Water Thomas James (Annie), lather, r 642 Highland Thomas Jeanette, sten, r 310 South Thomas John (Lucinda), lab, h 208 Marshall Thomas John (Lula), lab, h 415 N Madison Thomas Johnnie B, lndrs, r 114 Mooney's al Thomas Judge (Ethel), lab, h 108 Highland av Thomas Julia (wid Clinton), lndrs, h 116 S Front Thomas Julia, r 613 River rd Thomas Leila, lndrs, h 7 Pace's qtrs Thomas Lizzie, dom, r 736 Broad Thomas Lore H (Susie), firemn, r 128 S Washington
Thoams Lucy, lndrs, r 416 Water Thomas Mamie, cook, r 505 N Madison Thomas Mariah, lndrs, h 120 Commerce Thomas Martha, lndrs, r 631 Standard Oil al Thomas Minnie, lndrs, h 710 N Madison Thomas Nicholas, lab, r 224 Highland av Thomas Nick, presser Albany Lndy Co Thomas Ossie, hlpr Est of Sam Farkas Thomas Rachael, h 421 South al Thomas Rebecca, h 208 Wilson Thomas Samuel (Estella), bottler Albany Coca Cola
Bottling Co, r 707 Tift Thomas Wm (Hattie), janitor, h 516 South Thomas Wm (Lizzie), lab, h 640 Highland av Thomas Wm, lab, r 601 S Jefferson Thomas Wm (Rosa), whsemn, h 126 S Front Thomas Willie, lab, r 207 Wilson Thompkins Dock, deliverymn, r 113 Fleisher's al Thompson Cornelia I G Mrs, sec Supreme Circle of
Benevolence, h 501 South Thompson Jane (wid Joseph H), h 1011 N Washing
ton Thompson John (Cornelia), carp, h 501 South Thompson J Hugh, hlpr ACL Shops, r 1011 N Wash
ington Thompson Lovett, lab, r 409 Water Thompson Myrtle L, sten Ferrell-Wight Co, r 319
Pine Thompson R Monroe (Ada), h 809 N Jefferson

M.

C.

HUIE

AUTO

CO.,

INC

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 628

Ford Parts, Tires, Accessories, Repairs

Fords on.

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

231

Thompson Samuel L (Jopie D), mgr Eureka Drug Co, h 600 Planters
Thompson Samuel M (Kizzie), real est, h 506 N Jackson
Thompson Sarah, solr, r 626 Pine Thompson Sidney J, soda elk Liberty Pharmacy, r 414
Broad Thompson Thomas B (Myrtle), farmer, r 319 Pine Thompson Walter, r 1011 N Washington Thorne Charles, lab, h 620 Pine al Thornton Archibald, electn, r 210 Tift Thornton Carey J (Martha), slsmn Albany Produce
Co, h 411 2d Thornton Glenn S, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 411
2d Thornton Helen, sten J W Reynolds, r 414 N Jefferson Thornton Henry, lab, r 206 Residence Thornton Irene, sten City Hall, r 415 Mulberry Thornton Lawrence L, appr Herald Publishing Co, r
414 N Jefferson Thornton Robert E (Lillie M), slsmn Ward-Knight
Co, r 414 N Jefferson Thornton Robert E jr, elk, r 414 N Jefferson Thornton Willie, dom, r 706 Tift Thornton W E, slsmn Mills-McCormick Candy Co, r
411 2d Thorpe Thomas, tray slsmn, r 201 Commerce
THRELKELI) HOWELL H (Lydia B), Grocer and
Meats 510 S Jefferson, h 910 N Jefferson, Tel 732 Threlkeld W Albert, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r
910 N Jefferson Ticknor Annie E, student, r 521 Flint Ticknor Caroline L, r 521 Flint Ticknor George S, pecan dir, r 521 Flint Ticknor Thomas M (Lucy), real est Davis-Exchange
Bk bldg, h 713 N Jefferson Ticknor Wm N (Caroline S), bkpr W A Stokes, h 521
Flint Tift Asa (Palm Cigar Stand), and v-pres M W Tift
Gro Co, h 503 "C" N Jefferson Tift Charles W (Irene), h 603 N Jackson Tift James M (Julia), h 208 N Jefferson Tift Maurice W (Lula), pres M W Tift Grocery Co,
h 310 Tift Tift M W Grocery Co, M W Tift pres, Asa F Tift
v-pres, W O Pearson sec-treas, 405-407 Front Tift Nelson jr (Mary C), farmer, r 311 Society Tift Nelson F, county commr Court House, h 311 So
ciety
Tift Park, from N Jefferson to N Madison bet 5th and 7th

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

232

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S _

Tift Wm W, elk M W Tift Gro Co, r 310 Tift *Tillman David (Cornelia), tmstr, h 611 Newton rd #Tillman Ulysses (Sylvia), wood dir, r end S Jefferson *Timley Charles (Cora), pntr, h 623 South *Timlick Wm (Viola), lab, r 513 N Madison Timmons Anna B Mrs, r 1217 N Washington *Timmons Charles (Ardie), lab, h A C L way, E A *Timmons Ella M, student, r Charles Timmons Timmons Maude, gro 1217 N Washington, h same Tipton Della, sten Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 311
Pine Tipton Jennie, r 800 N Monroe Tison Benjamin F (Mary), lumber dir, h 512 North Tison James J (Ethel), r 900 N Washington Tison John H (Lula), lumber mfr, h 517 North Tison J Luther, vulcanizer Pace Tire Co, r 900 N
Washington Tison Kate G, elk W H Tison, r 901 N Washington Tison Marvin W, r 900 N Washington Tison Wm H (Ella), loans 141% Pine, h 901 N Wash
ington *Toby Jesse (Mary), firemn, h 415 S Monroe *Toby Jesse (Rachel), firemn, h 501 Mercer *Todd Judge T (Mattie), caulker Water & Light Dept,
h 630 Broad *Tolber Ida, lndrs, r 803 N Madison Tolbert Fred L, elk Gulf Refining Co, r 108% S Jack-
son Tolbert Gussie, sten Westbrook & Lanier, r 108% S
Jackson Tolbert John C (Minda), mill hd, h 51 Mill Village Tolbert Joseph G (Mattie), collr, h 108% S Jackson *Tolbert Samuel, driver Planters Gin & Mill Co
Tolbert Susie, sten, r 108% S Jackson Toliver Alice (wid Ransom B), r 817 Highland av *Toliver Charles, porter, r 132 Compress al *Toliver Ellen, cook, r Mrs Mary Toliver Toliver Gail C (Lola A), vet surg 200 N Front, h 817
Highland av *Toliver Mary Mrs, h Cutliff addn *Tolliver Wm, lab, h 821 Byron rd *Tolson Adella, r 525 South *Tolson John (Ellen), lab, h 206 Old Blue Springs rd
*Tolver Belle, dom, r River rd #Tolver Sylvester (Anna), lab, h 105 Wilson Tomberlin Thomas M (Fannie), gro Leesburg rd, h
same Tomlin Aaron, student, r 902 N Jefferson #Tomlin Delia M, peanut picker, r 13 Pace's qtrs *Tomlin John (Mattie), elk, h 13 Pace's qtrs Tomlin Myrtle, student, r 902 N Jefferson



uSSS' STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

233

Tomlin Wm M (Ada), sawyer Reynolds Bros Lbr Co, h 902 N Jefferson
Tomlinson Beatrice, student, r 313 Tift Tomlinson James M (Susie), farmer, h 313 Tift Tomlinson Lillian, student, r 313 Tift Tomlinson Mattie L, student, r 313 Tift Tomlinson Wm M, r 313 Tift Tompkins Darien P (wid Edgar F), sten Flint River
Pecan Co, r 107 S Monroe *Tompkins Gentle, porter, r 113 Fleisher's al Tompkins Ida, dom, h 113 Fleisher's al Tompkins Whitfield, student, r 107 S Monroe Toney Henrietta, Indrs, r 734 Pine Toney Lizzie, cook, r 716 Pine Toney May, Indrs, r 606 Flint Toney Washington (Lizzie), lab, h 734 Pine Toomer John (Ella), lab, h 107 Commerce Toomer Robert (Charlie), lab, h 207 Old Blue
Springs rd
Toomer Robert, meats 113 Old Blue Springs rd, r do Topshe Frederick, collr, r 423 Highland av Topshe Joseph (Effie), slsmn S J W Livingston, h
423 Highland av

C. R. DAVIS COMPANY

Shoes for the Family--Men's Furnishings--Hats

Telephone 107

126 N. Washington Street

Torbert Annie M, student, r 216 1st Torbert Reba, nurse Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp, r
same TORBETT McA (Lillian P; Progress Market), h 405
N Jefferson, Tel 308 Torrence Isaac (Grace), carp, h Cutliff addn Touchton George D, slsmn Haley Furniture Co Towery Eugene S (Bessie), cashr Swift & Co Fertil
izer Works, h 816 Highland av Towery Jennie (wid James M), r 816 Highland av Towns Mary J (wid A J), h 334 Broad Tracy John, presser, r Randall Mathis Tracy Silas (Mamie), lab, r 121 Mooney's al Travelers' Aid Assn, Mrs Annie T Muse sec, Albany
Pass Ter Sta Trent Carmen, r 527 Mercer Tresvant Beatrice, cook, r 519 Planters Trippe James R (Nelia), eng City Water and Light
Dept, r 317 North Trippe Mittie (wid James B), h 515 N Jackson TRI-STATE PIGGLY WIGGLY CO, Edwin Sterne
Pres, J T Blalock V-Pres, Ben Adler Sec-Treas, 409 Davis-Exchange Bank Bldg, Tel 104

p"?f

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

234

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Trotman Mary O, cashr Nu-System Grocery, r 312 Commerce
Truitt Betty, r 614 Newton rd Truman Arthur W, musician Liberty Theatre, r 301
N Jefferson Trussell George H (Pearl), carp Swift & Co, h 116 N
Front Tucker Ella, cook, h Cherry, Ragsdale Tucker Hattie, cook, r 416 N Madison Tucker Margaret, sten, r 409 N Jefferson *Tucker Wm (Emma), grocer 117 Broad, r 414 S
Washington Tucker Willie B (wid Phelix E), h 409 N Jefferson Tuggle Asa (Arrie), lab, r 102 S Front Tuggle Rudolph D (Carrie), hrklyr, h 524 Mercer Tundy Thomas, gas service Water & Light Dept Tunson Elijah T Rev (Mattie), h 402 Planters Turner Alfred (Delia), h 5 Pace's qtrs Turner Amelia, r Robert Turner Turner Clara (wid Charles), r 313 Highland av Turner Ella, cook, h 213 Highland av Turner Emmett (Mary), lab, h 505 Grady Turner Evelyn, lndrs, r 801 Byron rd Turner E Claude (Margaret), chf opr Gortatowsky
Bros, r 311 Commerce Turner George (Mattie), chauf, r 506 Stearns al Turner Jacob (Jane), pntr, h 119 South Turner James (Ruth), pastor First Baptist Church,
h 532 3d Turner John S, asst mgr Singer Sewing Machine Co,
r 236 Flint Turner Lester R (Madge), appr L D Acker Ptg Co, r
130 S Washington Turner Moses L (Tealey), trucker Hofmayer Dry
Goods Co, h Corn, Ragsdale Turner Ozel (Rosa), porter Albany House Furnish
ing Co, h 408 Water
Turner Robert, lab, h E Albany Turner Rosalie, student, r Robert Turner Turner Samuel (Leeanna), farmer, h Holloway,
Ragsdale
Turner Sylvia, h 509 Davis Turner Thomas (Mary), lab, r 204 South Turner Wm, carp, r Samuel Turner Turner Willie M, r 213 Highland av Turner Willis A, frt agt Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
Co, r 212 Residence
Turnipseed Marvin F (Sarah), office mgr Americus Grocery Co, h 308 Flint
Twiggs Hannah, cook, r 702 Tift Twiggs Laura, dom, r 704 Tift

Telephone us I. A. Rosenberg & Co.
CLOTHING--SHOES--HATS and FURNISHINGS
FOR MEN AND YOUNG MEN

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

235

Twiggs Wm (Flora), lab, r 704 Tift

Tyler Charles B (Mary A), auditor Georgia Com

mission Co, h 308 3d

Tyler Charles B jr, bkpr W Ga Pine Co, r 308 3d

Tyler J Bennette (Ethel), naval stores, h 423 Tift

Tyler Mildred, student, r 423 Tift

Tyler Sarah, r 308 3d

Tyler T Leon, student, r 423 Tift

Tyner Richard A, r New Albany Hotel

Tyson A J, pres Dougherty Produce Co, r Leesburg rd

Tyson Gus
'

(Belle), lab,

h 705 N Madison
u

UNDIVIDED ATTENTION"
GIVEN EACH PHONE CALL
UMnnEi I I 9 UnnHUt ftARBFTT'Q RARAftP telephone 3i4 OPEN day and night

U-Save-It-Store, C E Gunnels mgr, 210 Pine Underwood Robert M (Mabel F), slsmn Inman Gro
Co, h 907 N Madison Underwood Susie, lndrs, h 1 rear 140 Compress al Union Aid of Benevolence Society, Mrs Julia Bell
sec, 113% S Jackson

ALBANY HAT COMPANY

54

J. J. McDonald, Proprietor

112 N. Jackson Street KeS* Phone 338

Manufacturers and Renovators of Fur, Felt and Straw Hats

Old Hats Manufactured into New Ones at Small Cost

Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention

Union Baptist Church, Isabella al, E Albany Union Dry Goods Co, M L Rollins mgr, 135 Broad Union Grocery Co, J C Cornell pres, A J Tyson v-pres,
W J Peed mgr, 235 Flint Union News Co The, R Hatcher mgr, restr, news dlrs
and parcel rm, Albany Pass Ter Sta Union Pressing Club (E J Marshall), 307 N Wash
ington United Army Stores Co (Patrick Feingold), 129 Broad United Construction Co, C B Freeman mgr, contrs
304% Broad United States Commissioner, G F White, 3d fl Federal
bldg United States Department of Agriculture, E R Lake
pomologist, 205 Federal bldg United States Deputy Collector, L M Ball dep collr,.
202 Federal bldg United States Deputy Marshal, C E Hibbard dep mar
shal, 204 Federal bldg
United States District Court, G F White dep elk, Fed eral bldg
UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, Mrs N B Brim-
berry Postmaster, Broad cor N Jefferson

236

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

United States Post Office Inspector, W B Brannan inspr, 206 Federal bldg
#Upshaw Abraham (Sugar), farmer, r 236 Holly Urbanneck Edward W, slsmn Brown Guano Co, h 30
Munnerlyn apts
#Urquehart John, lab, h 511 Davis
USED CAR EXCHANGE, Jennings-Sadler Proprs, All Make of Cars, Bought, Sold or Exchanged, Garage, Storage, Gas and Oils 138-140 Broad, Tel 1212
#Uson Lee, lab, r Kittie Wilson

V

VERY BEST COURTESY SHOWN TO ALL
GARRETTS GARAGE TELEPHONE 314 OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

^Valentine Alexander M (Pinkie), band instr, h end Old Blue Springs rd
Van Cise Wm M (Winifred), farmer, h 420 Society Van Duzee Charles A, v-pres Natl Pecan Growers'
Exch, res Cairo, Ga
Van Horn Van A (Myrtle), h 401 Johnson av Van Houten Charlotte, cashr, r 619 Commerce Van Houten C Elmer, auto mech Albany Battery Co,
r 619 Commerce
Van Houten Ida (wid Wm), h 619 Commerce
Van Houten Wallace, appr Herald Publishing Co, r 619 Commerce
Vannucci Viola Mrs (Albany Undertaking Co), r 1251/2 N Jackson
Van Sickle Ralph C, v-pres Marshall Ice Cream Co, r 213 S Jefferson
Varner Wm C (Louise), bkpr Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, h 903 N Monroe
Vason A Pope (Katherine), pres Albany Trust & Banking Co and Albany Warehouse, h 405 N Monroe
Vason Callie, r 405 N Monroe *Vason Margaret, cook, h 608 C M E al Vaughn Charles, r 418 Residence
Vaughn Forrest E, auto mech Land Auto Co, r 236 Flint
*Vaughn Mittie, r 406 S Jackson Vaughn Norman H, r 418 Residence Veal John L (Ethel), h 218 Commerce Ventulett Building, 1091/2 N Washington

MALLARY REALTY COMPANY

Farm and City Property

Pecan Groves a Specialty

Office

501 Phone 172

DAVIS-EXCHANGE

BANK BLDG. Residence

Phone

340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

237

VENTULETT

JAKE

(Hazel), Asst Cashr Citizens

National Bank, h 503 Pine

VENTULETT

THOMAS

W

(Daisy;

Ventulett

&

Bates) and Sec-Treas Consolidated Motor Co, h 533 Pine, Tel 106

VENTULETT & BATES (T W Ventulett, F H Bates), General Insurance 148 Broad, Tel 343

YESTA BATTERY SERVICE, Albany Proprs, 305 Broad, Tel 993

Battery

Co

Vestal Layton A (Marie), tel opr C of Ga Ry, h 206 4th

Vestal Willis J jr (Foy & Shemwell), and treas and genl mgr Flint River Pecan Co, r Leesburg rd
Vick Curtis, mill hd, r 25 Mill Village

Vick Darcas Mrs, mill hd, r 25 Mill Village

Vick W Plowden (May), trav slsmn, h 423 Commerce Vickers Arline (Sarah), deliverymn, r 313 Mercer al Vicks Annie, cook, r 702 N Madison

Vicks Jerry North la

(Viola), barber J L Billingslea, h 412

Vincent Virgil (Mary L), ins agt, h 309 S. Monroe

Vining Dorothy E, slsldy S H Kress & Co, r 516 N

Jackson

TYPEWRITER REPAIRING

The Most Complete Typewriter Repair Shop In South Georgia.

__

An Mbes, Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jackson Street

Phone 1154

Vining James H, mach opr Liberty Theatre, r 816 N Jackson
Vining Mabel, sten T M Ticknor, r 307 Residence Vining Walter D (Daisy), formn Albany Coca-Cola
Bottling Co, h 816 N Jackson
VIRGINIA-CAROLINA CHEMICAL CO, C T Melvin Div Mgr, 209 Davis-Exchange Bank Bldg, Tel

Vogel Charles W Rev, asst pastor St Theresa Catholic Church, r 313 Residence

Von Weller Harold J Co), h 522 Broad

(Charlotte;

Electric

Von Weller L Philip, collr, r 522 Broad

Service

Vorwerk Robert W, printer Ward-Knight Co, h 532 3d
w

WASHING YOUR CAR
GARRETT'S MAKES IT LOOK LIKE NEW
Hnnnbl 9 C UAHRriAHRUTt toepleenphdo aynean3d14 night

Waddell Oliver E (Esther B), bkpr, h 515 N Monroe Wade Amel (Pearl), porter, r 109 Commerce

ALBANY DBUG GO.--Garden, Flower and Field Seed
We Deliver Anywhere in City Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets
Phones S00-861

238

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Wade Chelsea, r 318 Mercer #Wade Fred (Essie M), lab, r 607 S Monroe *Wade Jesse, lab, r 110 Highland av *Wade Soldier (Ludie), lab, h 420 North al Wadsworth Wm, mill hd, r 608 12th Wagner Clarence L, pres Albany Serum Co, res Co
lumbus, Ohio *Wagner Henry (Minnie), lab, h 219 South #Wakefield Andrew, r 106 Fleisher's al *Waketfield Georgia, dom, r 106 Highland av ^Wakefield Thomas (Rachel), barber, h 410 N Madi
son Wakeford Beulah (wid Mack), bkpr Southern Spe
cialty Co, res 607 Pine Walden Annie E (wid John H), h 619 Pine Walden John A (Ida), gen repr 107 Old Blue Springs
rd, r do Walden Spencer C (Harriett), formn, h 408 N Jack-
son Waldon, see also Walton *Walton Captain, barber Samuel Fleisher, h 421
Planter *Waldon Sallie (wid Cap), maid, r 205 S Front Walker Alice, slsldy S H Kress & Co, r 108% S Jack-
son *Walker Annie, lndrs, h end Old Blue Springs rd *Walker Charles, lab, r 607 Pine *Walker Charles (Rosa), porter White & Walker, h
625 Tift *Walker Charlie M, r 411 Cotton *Walker Clara, cook, r 502 Eureka al Walker Clara P (wid John M), r 510 N Jefferson *Walker Cleveland (Lula), lab, h 504 S Jefferson *Walker Edgar (Mamie), lab, h 426 Broad al #Walker Edwarl (Matilda), lab, h 513 S Jefferson #Walker Eli (Babe), h Odom, Ragsdale *Walker Elijah (Maggie), lab, r 619 Society *Walker Emma, r River rd *Walker Enoch (Mamie), chauf, h Corn, Ragsdale *Walker Ethel, dom, r Enoch Walker *Walker Fannie, lndrs, r 115 South *Walker George (Sallie), driver, r 704 N Madison *Walker Gussie, cook, r 1108 N Washington *Walker James (Mary), lab, r 400 Brown av #Walker James I, gro 303 South, r 317 S Jackson *Walker Jesse (Emma), hlpr, h 323 Eureka al Walker John M (Julia), rector St Paul's Episcopal
Church, h 510 N Jefferson *Walker Joseph, lab, r 611 Society Walker Julian E (Josephine), mach, h 612 2d *Walker Lena (wid Bunk), lndrs, h 207 S Front #Walker Lillie, r 207 Old Blue Springs rd

ftl ill I**'

M.

C.

HUIE

AUTO

CO.,

INC.

Corner Pine and Jackstn Sales Telephone 739

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 6)8

Fords orv. Buy a Ford and Bank the
Difference. Over 6,000.000 in Use

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 239
*Walker Lillie, nurse, r 109 Commerce Walker Littleton (Helen), carp, h 411 Cotton Walker Milton, lab, r 601 S Jefferson *Walker Ranella, maid, r 627 Broad Walker Robert (Hettie), blksmith 104 S Front, r 404
Mercer Walker Samuel (Louise), janitor, h 653 North Walker Samuel D (Luella), meats 117% Broad, h 416
Highland av WALKER SAMUEL J (Florence; White & Walker),
h 407 North, Tel 1198 Walker Sylvia, farmer, h 113 Holly Walker Wallace B, v-pres Albany Serum Co, r 302
4th Walker Walter (Hattie), gro 208 S Jackson, h 635
Commerce Walker Wilson, r Enoch Walker Walker W R (Belle), blksmith ACL Shops, r 612 2d Wallace, see also Wallis Wallace Commission Co, F A Wallace propr, 114
North Wallace Daniel, lab, r 300 S Jefferson Wallace D C (Mattie), h 629 9th
PROGRESS MARKET 24:(-r/,>imoN\n Vtreet
& Wholesale and Retail Dealers in
WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH OYSTERS, GROCERIES
Manufacturers of SAUSAGE
Wallace Elizabeth H, tchr Mercer St School, r 505 Planters
Wallace Esther M, r 627 Pine
Wallace Fleetwood A (Gertrude E), propr Wallace Commission Co, h 224 4th
Wallace George W (Willie), grocer 705 Pine, h 627 do Wallace Jay (Lucy), lab, h 213 South Wallace Jeanette, lndrs, r 102 S Davis Wallace Jesse, lab, r 736 Byron rd Wallace Jewel, mill hd, r 629 9th
Wallace Julian D (Flora), slsmn Wallace Commis sion Co, h 611 E Broad
Wallace Lizzie, cook, r 505 S Jefferson Wallace Mary, cook, r 300 S Jefferson Wallace Roland, mill hd, r 629 9th Wallace Sallie, asst W J Reese, r 316 Water Wallace Thelma, student, r 222 4th Wallace Tony (Bessie), lab, h 736 Byron rd Wallace Wm, lab, r 300 S Jefferson Waller Ellen, r 614 Broad Waller Ethel, r 614 Broad Walker George (Mindell), waiter, h 614 Broad Wallis, see also Wallace Wallis J Edwin, carp, r 421 Flint

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

240

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

WALLIS ROBERT S (Celia), Chief Police City Hall,
h 421 Flint *Walters Cora Mrs, h Cedar, Ragsdale Walters James F (Mattie M), weigher Albany Ware
WahltoeursseMCaor,iohn,41p7orNteorr,thr 109 Flint Walters Maurice (Frances), trav slsmn, h 1421 N

Walters Minnie D (wid Jesse W), h 217 Tift

Walters Willie, r 217 Tift

W Waaltlotonn,

see also Joseph

Waldon (Mariah),

h

119

South

Wamble Walter S, fire dept, r 242 Pme Ward James (Johnnie), porter, r 606 Cruger s al

Ward Joseph Q, elk, r 429 Johnson av WARD-KNIGHT CO, J H Knight Pres, E H Heidt
Sec-Treas, Printing, Office Supplies and Musical

Goods 115 N Washington, Tel 272 Ward Martin L, elk M C Huie Auto Co, r 315 N Jef

W WaafrreddrsNSoeanvmaunegleli(sCt,arproiert)e, r,por r4te2r1

Cotton Rosenberg

Bros,

h

421 Cotton

,, ,, ,

Warde Gid G (Blanche M; G G Warde Horse & Mule

Co), h 217 N Jackson Warde G G Horse & Mule Co (G G Warde, H S Harp

Wareer)A, n13n0ieB, srmoasdtrs, r 206 Highland av

W WaarrereDn eBllae,njham70i9n

Broad (Lucy),

barber,

h

Cherry,

Rags

dale Warren Benjamin, elk C of Ga Ry, r 417 2d Warren Charles (Louise), lab, h 658 Pine al
Warren Eli H (Leila), hlpr ACL Shops, h 417 2d

W WaarrrerennGeJoorhgne,

r 113% (Mary),

N Jackson furn repr

117

Old

Blue

Springs rd, h 315 S Davis Warren Mattie, cook, r 604 N Madison Warren Rachael, nurse, h 530 Mercer Warren Robert H (Emma; R H Warren & Son), h

430 Tift Warren Robert H jr (R H Warren & Son), r 430 Tift

Warren Roy H (Bertha), flgmn,.r 417 2d Warren R H & Son (Robert H and Robert H jr), ins

War2r4e2ni/2SBamrouaedl A, lab, r 630 Cruger's al

Warren Sarah, r 430 Tift Warren S A, prsmn L D Acker Ptg Co Warren Wm L (Ellen J), tel opr, h 409 Residence Warrick Wm (Ada), porter Churchwell's, h end

Newton rd

f

J. W. Bush Motor Co. i!TM!,
DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES
"SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

241

Washington Alberta, cook, r Rosette Whitt Washington Anna, lndrs, r 217 South Washington Augustus, carp, r 313 S Jefferson Washington Berry, r Cotton, Ragsdale Washington Boss (Gertrude), porter, h 416 N Madi
son Washington Charles, lab, h 326 Eureka al Washington Chevine, bellmn, r 514 South Washington Corinne, r 514 South Washington Dock (Callie), hlpr, h 221 Highland av Washington Essie, lndrs, h 405 South Washington Flora, lndrs, h 629 1st Washington Garfield, draymn, h Cotton, Ragsdale Washington Geneva, r 514 South Washington George (Ella), carp, r 210 Church Washington Georgia, dom, r 306 Eureka al Washington Jesse, hlpr Albany Coca-Cola Bottling
Co, r 326 Eureka al
Washington Jordan (Nannie), soft drinks 207 E Broad, h do
Washington Joseph T, lab, r 703 Broad Washington Josie, r 703 Broad Washington Katie, h 614 Stearns al Washington King (Marie), lab Albany Produce Co,
h 309 Flint al
Washington Leona, r 506 Stearns al Washington Lilia M, nurse, r 217 South Washington Lizzie, h end S Jefferson Washington Lonnie (Cora), lather, h Odom, Rags
dale
Washington Mary, h Muse's al Washington Mary, h 514 South Washington Mary L, maid, r 619 Residence Washington Mazell, lndrs, h 605 Pine al Washington Mollie, cook, h 624 1st
Washington Ophelia, elk Jordan Washington, r 207 E Broad
Washington Peter, r 703 Broad
Washington Peter (Catherine), lab, h 831 Byron rd Washington Plemon (Marcie L), lab W A Stokes, r
626 Highland ay Washington Ruth, r 514 South
Washington Samuel (Daisy), lab, h Holloway, Rags- ' dale
Washington Silas (Anna), farmer, h Holloway, Ragsdale
Washington Wm, lab, r 221 Highland av Washington Wm C, msngr, r 405 South Waters Essie L, r 612 Society
Waters Fannie, h 118 Highland av Waters Mary, dom, r rear 626 Highland av Waters Mary, lndrs, r 638 Pine al

m as '

Lonsberg's Book & Music House Agents for Mathushek, Ko.h-lI er a_nSdi rC01 DAVIS-EXCIIANGE BANK BLDG.

Office Phone 172

Residence Phone 340

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

253

#Wilson Mary (wid Jack), r Milton Johnson Wilson Matt (Betsy Ann), lab, h ns 7th 2 e Lees
burg rd Wilson Mittie, hlpr Rucker's Bakery, r 615 Broad Wilson Nathan (Mary), porter, h E Albany Wilson Nathaniel (Rosa), bottler Albany Coca-Cola
Bottling Co, h 632 Broad Wilson Ollie, cook, r 305 Highland av Wilson Pearl, cook, r Rosa Wilson Wilson Rebecca, cook, r 733 E Broad Wilson Rosa, Indrs, h E Albany Wilson Rosetta, r Anton McCoines Wilson Walter J (Nettie), mach ACL Shops, h 314
N Broadway Wilson Wm, carp, r Emma Prothro Wilson Wm (Annie L), lab, r 610 S Monroe Wimberly Georgia, dom, r 309 Highland av Wimberly Lee, lab Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co Wimberly Nehemiah (Parry L), lab, h 712 Tift Wimberly Wm (Mary), firemn, r 2 rear 140 Com
press al
Wimbish Fred G, plmbr, r 307 Commerce

TYPEWRITER REPAIRING

The Most Complete Typewriter Repair Shop in South Georgia.

All Makes. Parts and Supplies

O. D. SANBORN

112 North Jaekson Street

Phone 1154

Wimbish George C, r 307 Commerce
Wimbish H Felton (Lila), plmbr Eatman Plbg Co, h
307 Commerce Wimbley Sylvanus, lab, r 217 Highland av Wimbly Thomas (Essie), lab, h E Albany Wimbs Ella, Indrs, h 512 N Madison Wimbush Dolly, Indrs, h 651 Pine al Wimbush Eliza, Indrs, r 721 Pine Wimbush Fannie B, Indrs, h 721 Pine Winchester Amy, Indrs, h 633 Tift Winchester David (Nancy), lab, h 528 Tift Winchester Mariah, r 601 Society Winchester Richard (Mary), lab, h 605 Tift Winchester Walter, r 710 N Madison Winchester Willie, Indrs, r 633 Tift Wing Ocie, tchr Monroe St School Wingfield Dewey, carp, r 611 S Jefferson Wingfield Frank, lab, r 315 Highland av Wingfield Lewis Rev (Bythie), pastor Evergreen
Baptist, Church and gro River rd, h 611 S Jef ferson Wingfield Rolin (Ruth), lab, h 612 S Monroe Winslett David A (Eva), carp, h 621 3d
Winslett J Wiley (Lula), carp, h 623 3d

Nunnally's Candy, Soda Water, Cigars and Flowers
ALBANY DRUG CO. 5ES?
Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

254

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Wiseman Harrison (Esther), lab, h 648 North Witt J Wm, int decorator, r 401 S Madison Wizard Bakery, Harvey Blackburn propr, 212 Broad Wolbright Georgia (wid Joseph), h Cutliff addn Wolbright Lewis (Mary), lab, h 514 1st Wood Andrew J (Viola), lab, h 719 Pine Wood Arthur W (Banks), phys 238% Pine, h 413 Tift Wood Benjamin L (Anne B), elk Albany Grocery Co,
r 208 N Jefferson

Wood Edward W (Helen), teller Albany Exchange National Bank, h 309 Flint
Wood Frank H (Lillie), v-pres Albany Dist Pecan Exch, r St Nicholas Hotel
Wood Willie, tchr Monroe St School Woodall Charles H, h 1418 N Monroe Woodall Ella, grocer 703 N Madison, h do Woodall Jesse D (Jessie), gro 1100 N Washington, h
210 6th Woodall Jesse T (Bettie; J T Woodall Auto Top Co),
r 307 Commerce Woodall J T Auto Top Co (J T Woodall), 332 N Wash
ington Woodall Lillian, r 1418 N Monroe Woodall Nancy T (wid Samuel), r 113% N Jackson Woodberry Walter, formn Lilliston Harvester Co, r
413 Flint Wooden Mollie (wid Jeff), h A C L way, E A Woodin Wm A, carp, r 212 Holly Woodright Polk, porter H P Wynn Woodruff Pinkie, Indrs, h 610 C M E al Woodruff Prince, lab, r 610 C M E al Woods Bessie, nurse, r 412 Water Woods Ella (wid Wm A), r 316 Johnson av Woods John (Annie L), asst mgr The Union News
Co, r 225 North Woodville Annie, cook, h 310 Mercer al Woodward Alice, tchr Albany High School Woodward Lizzie, Indrs, r 112 Highland av Woodward Wm, printer L D Acker Ptg Co, r 310 Com
merce Woody Joseph S, elk Hofmayer Dry Goods Co, r 607
3d Woolbright Ned (Julia), lab, h 618 Broad Woolfolk Building, 145% Pine Woolfolk Daniel, lab, h 624 Cruger's av Woolfolk James (Elsie), flagmn, r 607 N Jefferson Woolfolk Wm W, night elk C of Ga Ry, r 204 Resi
dence Woolworth F W Co, T D Dunning mgr, 107 N Wash
ington Wooten Carrie W, r 511 Pine Wooten D Lany (Kate), farmer, h 511 Pine

UNCOLN

M. C. HUIE AUTO CO., Inc.
Authorized Sales and Service

tamer Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739 Service Telephone 628
I^ordsoiv

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

255

Wooten Lula, lndrs, r 202 South Wooten Maude, maid, r 424 Mercer Wooten Myrtie G, r 511 Pine Worley R Flournoy (Bessie), trav slsmn, h 431 2d Worley Susie (wid Daniel), r 431 2d Worthy Kinch L, slsmn Americus Grocery Co, r 344
Broad Worthy Wm (Bessie), carp, h 115 Decatur WORTMAN FRED P (Annie Laurie; Wortman The
Welder), h 218 2d WORTMAN JAMES W (lone; Wortman The Weld
er), r Sylvester rd

WORTMAN THE WELDER (F P Wortman,

JW

Wortman), 315 Front, Tel 720 (See left top lines)

#Wright Alice, cook, r 522 Mercer Wright Andrew, carp, r 505 S Jackson Wright Annie, grocer 612 Residence, r do Wright Baby, h E Albany Wright Bertha, lndrs, h 609 Newton rd

Wright C Quintard (Augusta), civil eng 206!/2 Broad,

h 310 Pine Wright Dollie, cook, h 619 Residence Wright Emily (wid Wm), r 216 S Washington

MADlfCT ti:i,i:i'iio\es 1174-1175
rnUUIItSw mHnr\CI 243-5 broad street
Wholesale aiul Retail Dealers in
WESTERN and GEORGIA MEATS, FISH & OYSTERS, GROCERIES
Manufacturers of SAUSAGE

Wright Frank, porter, r 109 Flint Wright Ida, lndrs, h 613 N Madison Wright Jesse, hlpr Chero-Cola Bottling Co #Wright Joseph, lab, r Baby Wright Wright Lewis, candymkr, r 124 Fleisher's al Wright Lewis, cook, r 128 Fleisher's al

Wright Lillie, h 125 Highland av

#Wright Louisa, lndrs, h 625 Broad al

Wright Lovey, maid, h 407 Mercer

Wright Mollie, h 128 Fleisher's al

Wright Pearl, lndrs, h 215 Old Blue Springs rd

Wright Pinkney

(Bessie), brkmn, h Wall, Cutliff

addn

Wright Rosa, lndrs, r 618 Broad Wright Sallie, mill hd, r rear 117 Flint Wright Sallie B, maid, r Richard Dyson Wright Son (Ella), lab, h 615 Tift Wright Wm, porter Sigo Farkas

Wyatt Colonel G (Etta), porter, h 613 River rd Wylly Helen, student, r 608 N Jackson Wylly R Lee, slsmgr Albany Hdwe & Mill Supply Co,
r 608 N Jackson Wyne John (Carrie), carp, h 522 South

RUCKER'S BAKERY

Proprietor

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

256

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

WYNN HENRY P (Leila), Soft Drinks 328 N Wash
ington, r 409 North Wynn Leila M Mrs, soft drinks lobby Davis Exchange
Bank bldg, r 409 North #Wynn Nora, maid, r 406 Broad al *Wynn Wm (Emma V), waiter, h 510 Mercer

X
X-AMINE YOUR BATTERIES
FREE FOR YOU
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPE^DAY AND NIGHT

Y
YOU STOP AT GARRETTS
TO HAVE IT MADE NEW
GARRETT'S GARAGE OPEN^DAY*ANI) NIGHT
Yarbrough R Samuel (Sue), slsmn Foy & Shemwell, h 424 Highland av
Yates Carrie (wid W Ernest), r 213 Residence Yelverton Ralph (Mary), mill hd, r 25 Mill Village Yeomans Wesley, r 127% Broad Yespik Joseph, fruits 411 N Washington, h same
YORK & CO, J M Morton Mgr, Loans, Collections and Discounts, 238% Pine
Youmans John W, carp ACL Shops *Young A L, lab, r 210 S Washington *Young Annie, cook, r 625 Broad al
YOUNG EDWARD B (Meta) Active Vice-Pres Georgia National Bank of Albany and Vice-Pres Consolidated Motor Co, r New Albany Hotel
Young Edward B jr, surveyor, r New Albany Hotel *Young George, lab Albany Grocery Co, r Cherry,
Ragsdale *Young Henry (Tommie), chauf, r 112 South
#Young James (Camilla), lab Albany Hdwe Co, h Cherry, Ragsdale
Young J E, trav slsmn Albany Hat Co *Young Lula, lndrs, h 716 Tift YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, J C
Johnson Genl Sec, E M Mooney Physical Direc tor, 405 Pine, Tel 704
Young Nell Mrs, r 211 N Jefferson *Young Primus (Sarah), lab, h end S Jefferson *Young Sarah, tchr, r Cherry Ragsdale *Young T C, nurse, r 103 S Davis Youngblood Jesse G (Emily M), h 309 7th

J. W. Bush Motor Co.

PHONE 1260 128 Pine Street

Dealers in DODGE BROTHERS MOTOR VEHICLES PARTS--TIRES--ACCESSORIES--REPAIRS "SERVICE THAT SERVES AND SAVES"

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

257

ZEAL IS SHOWN

INN ALL THAT WE DO

GARRETT'S

GARAGE

TELEPHONE 314 TELEPHONE 314
OPEN DAY AND NIGHT

*Zeigler Lizzie, cook, r 408 Eureka al Zucker Louis (Estella; Louis Zucker Millinery Co), h
411 Broad Zucker Louis Millinery Co (Louis Zucker), 127 Broad

Lonsberg's Book & Music House
Agents for Mathushek, Kohler and Campbell Pianos Sold in Divided Payments
"Copies of New City Directory on Sale" 203 Broad Phone 1ML

258

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

(

POLK'S
ALBANY

Classified Business Directory
"The Buyer's Guide f y

Names under headings marked (*) are inserted only when especially contracted for.

Abattoirs City Abbatoirs, es front Is 3d
Accountants--Public Poole L B, 132 Pine
Adding Machines Burroughs Adding Machine Co, 236 Broad
Agricultural Implements Commercial Car & Mach Co, 124-126 Pine FAREAS SAMUEL (ESTATE OF), 102-120 Broad
(See bottom edge) Lilliston Harvester Co, Gillionville rd

Apartment Houses

Allison Apts, 408 Pine

Burton Apts, 113% N Jackson

Fox Apts, 514 North

,,

Haley Apts, 408 N Jackson

Livingston Apts, 801 N Jefferson

Mayo Apts, 105-107 S Jefferson

Munnerlyn Apts The, 310 Pine

Sutton Apts, 503 N Jefferson

*Arcola Heaters STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO, 232 Broad (See right
top lines)

WHITE & WALKER s. j. w vI'k!:h

GARAGE--STORAGE 112-118 Pine Street Telephone 676

Gas, Oil and Accessories

Oldsmobile Parts and Service

Workmanship Guaranteed on All Makes of Cars

260

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Army Stores Dixie Army Store, 325 N Washington United Army Stores Co, 129 Broad

Attorneys-at-Law Beckham W H, 145% Pine Ferrell R H, 145y2 Pine Jones E R, 111% N Jackson Jones S J, 316 Broad Kieve J W, Ventulett bldg Lippitt & Burt, Davis-Brown bldg Mann J T, Davis-Brown bldg Milner & Farkas, 223% Broad
Payton Claude, 602 Davis-Exchange Bank bldg Peacock H A, 112 Eatman bldg
Pope & Bennett, 200% Broad Pottle & Hofinayer, 230% Pine Redfearn D H, Ventulett bldg Westbrook & Lanier, 242% Broad

Automobile Accessories
BUSH J W MOTOR CO, 128 Pine (See right top lines) Ferrell-Wight Co (whol), 106 North
GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See initial cards)
HUIE M C AUTO CO, 300-302 Pine (See right top lines)
Livingston S J W, 132 Broad
WHITE & WALKER, 112-118 Pine (See left top lines)

*Automobile Battery Recharging GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See
initial cards)

* Automobile Battery Service ALBANY BATTERY" CO, 305 Broad (See left top
lines)

^Automobile Garages GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See
initial cards)

*Automobile Painters STEVENSON G W & SON, 115 S Washington (See
front cover)

* Automobile Parts and Accessories GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See
initial cards)

Albany Exchange National Bank
- P. J. BROWN. President
Capital and Surplus, $300,000.00 h. Valmon,VVi?e^Pres?dent
- H. E. DAVIS, Vice-President and Cashier

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

261

Automobile Radiator Repairers
GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See initial cards)

Automobile Repairers
AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE STATION, 109 S Washing ton (See front cover)
BUSH J W MOTOR CO, 128 Pine (See right top lines)
GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See initial cards)
Flint River Garage, 115 N Front Land Auto Co, 304 Broad
WHITE & WALKER, 112-118 Pine (See left top lines)

* Automobile Storage
GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See initial cards)

* Automobile Supplies and Accessories
GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See initial cards)

Automobile Tires
BUSH J W MOTOR CO, 128 Pine (See right top lines)
GARRETT'S GARAGE, rear New Albany Hotel (See initial cards)
HUIE M C AUTO CO, 300-302 Pine (See right top lines)
Pace Tire Co, 300 N Washington

Automobile Tops
Albany Auto Top Co, 110 Pine Quick Service Auto Top Co, 303 Broad
STEVENSON G W & SON, 115 S Washington (See front cover)
Woodall J T Auto Top Co, 332 N Washington

*Automobile Trimming STEVENSON G W & SON, 115 S Washington (See
front cover)
* Automobile Trucks HUIE M C AUTO CO, 300-302 Pine (See right top
lines)

Call 860 or 861 if You Need Prompt Drug Store Service
ALBANY DRUG COMPANY
Under Masonic Temple, S. W. Cor. Broad and Washington Streets

262

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Automobiles
BUSH J W MOTOR. CO, 128 Pine (See right top lines)
CONSOLIDATED MOTOR CO, 208-212 N Washing ton (See front cover)
Holman W C Motor Co, 114 N Jackson Huckabee Thad Auto Co, Washington nw cor Pine

Bakers--Wholesale
RUCKERS BAKERY, 116-118 S Jackson (See left top lines)

Bakers--Retail
Rawson C W, 238 Broad RUCKERS BAKERY, 116-118 S Jackson (See left top
lines) Wizard Bakery, 212 Broad

Banks
ALBANY EXCHANGE NATIONAL BANK, Washing ton ne cor Broad (See right top lines)
Albany Trust & Banking Co, 211 Broad CITIZENS FIRST NATIONAL BANK, 225 Broad
(See front cover)
GEORGIA NATIONAL BANK OF ALBANY, Pine ne cor Washington (See front cover)

Barbers
*Billingslea J L, 320 N Washington *Calhoun Arthur, 113 S Jackson #Clem John, 105 Court av Corn A D, 222 Pine *Davis J A, 234 Broad *Fleisher Samuel, 139 Broad *Gantlin Dewitt, 607 N Madison #Hayes Isaac, 113 Broad *Hill Henry, 121 S Jackson Kalmon Barber Shop, 206 Pine *Mathews & Davis, 117 Broad New Albany Barber Shop, 234 Pine Sadler C E, 226 Pine
St Nicholas Barber Shop, 300y2 N Washington *Taylor John, 101 Court av

Baths Fleisher's Swimming Pool, 204 Commerce

M.

C.

HUIE

AUTO

CO.,

INC.

Corner Pine and Jackson Sales Telephone 739

, - |lw_

Authorized Sales and Service

Service Telephone 628

Accessories, Repairs

nui, wu>

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922) 263
Batteries ALBANY BATTERY CO, 305 Broad (See left top
lines) Exide Battery Service Station, 205 Pine

Bicycles and Supplies Bargain Bicycle Shop, 305 N Washington Finnegan Bicycle Shop, 111 S Jackson Jordan O T, 119 N Jackson
McLarty W A, 228 Pine Marshall Arnie, 119 Court av

Bill Posters Albany Outdoor Advertising Co, 119^ N Washington

Billiards and Pocket Billiards Liberty Pool Room, 326 N Washington Palm Billiard Hall, 224 Pine Rhodes Billiard Parlor, 122 N Jackson Rialto Saloon Co, 216 Broad
Blacksmiths Arnold Winters, Newton rd Empire Smithing Co, 112-114 N Front Graves James, Dawson rd Hunter Wyatt, 304 Commerce Jenkins F G, 302 Highland av Mitchel Walter, 205 E Broad Satterwhite W F, 118 N Front Walker Robert, 104 S Front
Boarding Houses and Furnished Rooms Averitt D L Mrs, 211 N Jefferson Binns Willie Mrs, 313 Commerce Clark J R Mrs, 315 Pine Cowart B R Mrs, 207 S Jefferson Gibson R L Mrs, h 205 Commerce Gilbert C E Mrs, 331 Broad Goss Maggie Mrs, 413 Flint Hilsman E G Mrs, 319 Pine Megahee D A, 30714 N Washington Smith Helen Mrs, 236 Flint

RUCKER'S BAKERY H 2iJ32"

THE MOST UP-TO-DATE BAKERY IN SOUTH GEORGIA

116-118 S. Jackson Street

Telephone 874

264

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Bottlers ALBANY COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, 226 North
(See top and front stencil) Chero-Cola Bottling Co, 110 North

Box and Crate Manufacturers Reynolds Bros Lumber Co, es Front 3 s 3d
*Brick STOKES W A, 101-109 Pine (See page 4)

Brick Manufacturers FLINT BIYER BRICK CO, 145 Pine (See back cover)

Brokers Bush V R, 242% Broad Georgia Commission Co, Flint al 2 w N Washington Hall O G, 316 N Jackson Johnson-Brown Co, 126% Pine McArthur-Spence Co, 401 N Washington
Brokers--Stock Clark & Co, 145% Pine Gleaton C R & Co, 141% Pine

Builders' Supplies Beaver Homes Corp, Leesburg rd GEORGIA LUMBER & BUILDING CO, Leesburg rd
(See right top lines) Hodges Builders Supply Co, 318 N Jackson STOKES W A, 101-109 Pine (See page 4) Weston J D, 145% Pine
*Buggies and Wagons SAMUEL FARKAS (ESTATE OF), 100-116 Broad
(See bottom stencil)

Cabinetmakers #Ingram Charles, 310 S Jackson Leonard F B, 610 North
*McNeal Joseph, 123 S Jackson * Robinson Butler, 410 South
* Warren John, 117 Old Blue Springs rd

*Candies ALBANY DRUG CO, 200 Broad (See left top lines) LEE'S PHARMACY, 232 Pine (See right center
lines)

Canning Companies Albany Canning Co, es 3d

STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO. J. C. Edmondson, Pres. & Gen. Mgr.
J. 8. DeGraffenried, Sec. &. Treas.

Wholesale Plumbing, Heating, Electrical, Mill Supplies

Quality--Service-Price

232 Broad Street

Phone 206

ALBANY CITY DIRECTORY (1922)

265

* Carriage Painters STEVENSON G W & SON, 115 S Washington (See
front cover)

Chiropractors Martin Andrew, 603 Davis-Exchange Bank bldg

Cigar Manufacturers
Ann Starr Cigar Co, 124 Court Cedora Cigar Co, 215 S Jackson Lasca Cigar Co, 117 S Washington

Cigars and Tobacco--Retail
ALBANY DRUG CO, 200 Broad (See left top lines) LEE'S PHARMACY, 232 Pine (See right center
lines) New Albany Cigar Stand, 241 Pine Palm Cigar Stand, 224 Pine PETROS PLACE, 301 Broad (See page 4) Weldon J C, rear 332 N Washington

& *City Loans
FARMERS LAND LOAN TITLE CO, 230 Pine (See front cover)
Clairvoyants Lamar Daniel, 315 Flint
Clothes Cleaners and Pressers Coleman Anderson, 315 S Jackson Harris Wm, 119 N Jackson Homer Robert, 1305 N Washington Howard Wm, 128 S Washington Jones Arnold, 127 S Jackson McCray O C, end Pine Mayo L O, 301 S Jackson Perry Benjamin, 407 N Washington Ravins John, 525 North Richardson Eugene, 125 Court Stanley Pressing Club, 120 Court av Suitorium, 220 Pine Union Pressing Club, 307 N Washington
Clothing Cohn Bros, 125 N Washington DAVIS C R CO, 126 N Washington (See right center
lines) LEWINSON CO THE, 122 N Washington (See back
cover)

P"?0NE

Wortman the Welder

CAST IRON, STEEL, BRASS, ALUMINUM--WELDED

STRONGER THAN NEW AND ABSOLUTELY GUARANTEED

266

(1922) R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Clothing--Contd MEN & BOYS' SHOP, Washington sw cor Pine (See
page 2) ROSENBERG I A & CO, 224 Broad (See right top
lines)

*Clothing--Daddy Jr MEN & BOYS' SHOP, Washington sw cor Pine (See
page 2)

*Clothing--Kuppenheimer MEN & BOYS' SHOP, Washington sw cor Pine (See
page 2)

*Clothing--Styleplus MEN & BOYS' SHOP, Washington sw cor Pine (See
page 2)

Coal Dealers Carter Coal Co, 217 Flint

Confectioners--Wholesale and Mfg Albany Candy Co, 204 E Broad Bobs' Candy, 108 North Mills-McCormack Candy Co, 108 North

Confectioners--Retail Alverti Alex, 1005 N Washington American Queen Candy Co, 128 N Jackson Kanny Gus, 113 N Washington

Contractors--Electrical STANDARD EQUIPMENT CO, 232 Broad (See right
top lines)

Contractors--General Fincher W F (bldg), 414 Commerce *Hines O B (bldg), 503 S Madison Ittner A E Co, 126y2 Pine Knight A C (bldg), 242% Broad Leonard F B (bldg), 242% Broad *Paine R W (bldg), 113% S Jackson *Ross A J, 514 Mercer Saye Stewart (elec), 242% Broad Smith R S, 419 Pine Smith & Watson, 203% Pine United Construction Co (bldg), 304% Broad
Corsetieres Binion Winnie Mrs, 310 Commerce

Cotton Buyers
Albany Warehouse Co, 118-122 Pine Barrett & Co, 100 Pine Georgia Cotton Co, 124 N Washington Moseley Cotton Co, 100 Pine Muse A W & Co, 101 Broad
Cotton Compresses
Shippers' Compress Co, e end 3d
Cotton Exporters
Taylor Cotton Co, 612 Davis Exchange Bank bldg
Cotton Gins
Dougherty County Gin, 209 S Jackson

Cotton Mills
Flint River Cotton Mills, 11th and N Monroe Planters Gin & Mill Co, 224 E Broad
Cotton Seed Products
Albany Oil Co, 614 N Washington

Delicatessen PETROS PLACE, 301 Broad (See page 4) PROGRESS MARKET, 243-245 Broad (See right cen
ter lines)

Dentists
*Cheever James, 113% S Jackson Cutliff J G, 20014 Broad Dorsett J W, 125% N Jackson Grace R L, 512 Davis-Exchange Bank bldg McCalla F H, 212% Broad Passmore J W, 125% N Jackson Portwood Eulous T, 205 Albany Exchange Natl Bank
bldg Williamson H H, 238% Pine

Department Stores

Carter's Inc, 106 N Washington Churchwell's, 110 N Washington

Eagle Department Store, 215 Broad Globe Department Store, 205 Broad Jones R L & Co, 117 N Washington Kieve I & Co, 210 Broad
LEWISON CO THE, 122 N Washington
cover)

(See back

Rosenberg Bros, 128 N Washington

Cost Less per5''5^^2>. Boyd, Reading. R. W. Lovell, Montreal. W. G. Torckiana, Philadelphia. \V. O. Foote, Atlanta. W. II Lee, New Haven. D. \V. Bowman, Akron. G. D'W. Marcy, Boston.

General Offices: 524-528 Broadway, JNew

The Association of North American Directory Publishers is composed of reputable City Directory Publishers, organized for the general advancement of the Directory business. Any person, corporation or firm engaged in busi ness as owner and publisher of a City Directory in the United States or Canada, who shall qualify as competent to gather information and compile a City Directory and furnish satisfactory references, is eligible to membership.
The objects of the Association are:
First. The advancement of the Directory business and the improvement of Directories by the interchange of ideas and the exchange of experienced employes.
Second. To provide protection to the public against fraudulent advertis ing schemes which operate under the name of Directories, and to drive unprincipled promoters of the same out of business.
Third. To provide permanent and profitable employment to competent, industrious and honest Directory canvassers and compilers.
Fourth. For the mutual protection and advancement of the established and prospective interests of all who may become members, by personal advice and assistance of members as may be mutually satisfactory, desirable or advisable, and by such other means as may, from time to time, be shown to be wise, proper and lawful.
All members of this association hav,e subscribed to the following
STANDARDS OF PRACTICE
1 To consider, first, the interest of the user of the book. 2 To subscribe to and work for truth, honesty and accuracy in all departments. 3' To avoid confusing duplication of listings, endeavoring to classify every concern
under such headings as best describe it. and to treat additional listings as adver tising. to be charged for at regular rates. 4. To increase public knowledge of what directories and reference media contain; to study public needs and make directories and reference media to supply them ; to revise and standardize methods and classifications so that what is wanted may be most easily found, and the directory and reference media be made to serve their fullest use as business and social reference books and directories of buyer to seller and seller to his market. 5. To decline any advertisement which has a tendency to mislead or which does not conform to business integrity. 6. To solicit subscriptions and advertising solely upon the merits of the publication], 7. To avoid misrepresentation by statement or inference regarding circulation, placing the test of reference publicity upon its accessibility to seekers as well as on the number of copies circulated. 8. To co-operate with approved organizations and individuals engaged in creative advertising work. 9. To avoid unfair competition. 10. To determine what is the highest and largest function of directories and reference media in public service and then to strive in every legitimate way to promote that function.
$100.00 REWARD will be paid by the Association for the arrest and conviction of any person or persons engaged in publishing, collecting or canvassing for any fraudulent or "fake" Directory.

City and County Directories and State Gazetteers

ALABAMA Albany Anniston Bessemer Birmingham Decatur Florence
- Mobile Montgomery Selma Sheffield Tuscaloosa Tuscurobla
ALASKA
Alaska and Yukon Gazetteer
ARIZONA Phoenix Prescott
ARKAN8A8 State Gazetteer Hot 8prlngs Little Rock Texarkana
CALIFORNIA Alameda Bakersfield Benicia Berkeley Chioo-Orovllle
Colusa Dlnuba Eureka Exeter Fresno Lindsey Jx>8 Angeles Madera Merced Modesto Napa Oakland Ocean Park Pasadena Pomona Porterville Redlands Richmond Riverside SacramentC San Bernardino San Diego San Jose San Louis Obispo San Pedro Santa Barbara 8anta Cruz Santa Marla Santa Monies Santa Rosa Stockton Tulare Vallejo Venice Ventura Co Visalia
COLORADO Boulder Colorado Springs Fort Collins Grand Junction Manltou Pueblo Saltda City Trinidad
DELAWARE Wilmington
DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA Washington
FLORIDA State Gazetteer Arcadia Clearwater Payton a DeLand Fort Myers Gainesville

Jacksonville Key West Lakeland Miami Ocala Pensacola St Augustliie St Petersburg Sanford Tallahassee Tampa West Palm Beach
GEORGIA
A merlcus Atlanta Augusta Brunswick Columbus Macon Valdosta Way cross
HAWAIIAN TER
Honolulu
IDAHO State Gazetteer Boise City Bonneville Canyon Coeur d'Alene City Idaho Co Idaho Falls Kootenai Lewiston Moscow Nez Perce Pocatello
Twin Falls
ILLIN0I8 Joliet Moline Itock Island
INDIANA State Gazetteer Elkhart Elwood Evansville Fort Wayne Gary Huntington* Indianapolis Kokomo Lafayette Logan sport
Marlon Richmond South Bend Terre Haute Vincennes Wabash
IOWA
State Gazetteer Boone Charles City Cohncll Bluffs Creston Davenport Dos Moines Fort .Dodge Mason City Sioux City
KAN8A8 State Gazetteer Chanute Emporia Ft Soott Hutchinson Iola Lawrence Leavenworth Ottawa Parsons Pittsburg Rallna Topeka Wichita
KENTUCKY. Lexington

LOUISIANA

HU1. Blaine and

UTAH

Alexandria

Chateau Co's

8tate Gazetteer

Lake Charley

Kallspell and Flat Union and Wal Logan and Cache

Shreveport

head

lowa

Ogden City

MARYLAND

Lewlstown and

Wasco, Hood River Provo and Utah Co

State Gazetteer

Fergus

and Sherman

Salt Lake City

Baltimore Cumberland
IICHIGAN
State Gazetteer Adrian Alpena. Ann Arbor Battle Creek Bay City Benton Harbor Calumet
Cheboygan Corunna Detroit Escanaba Flint
Grand Rapids Hancock
Harbor Springs Houghton Co Ishpeming Jackson
Kalamazoo Laurlum
Ludlngton Manistee Marquette
Menominee Muskegon

Livingston. Big Timber. Park and Sweet Grass
Milos City and Glendive
Mlssoull
NEBRASKA State Gazetteer Freemont `Hastings Kearney Lincoln Omaha York
NEVADA
State Gazetteer Reno. Sparks. Was
hoe County and Carson
NEW JERSEY
Bayonne Hoboken Jersey City New Brunswick North Hudson
NEW MEXICO.
8tate Gazetteer Albuquerque Roswell

PENNSYLVANIA Allegheny Valley .
Altoona Butler and County

WASHINGTON
State Gazetteer Adams and Lin
coln

Carbon dale

Asotin Counts

Carnegie

Bellingham

Chester, including Benton. Franklin

Eddystone, Up

and Klickitat

land and Media Clearfield DuBola and Falls
Creek Erie and County Greensburg. Latrohe
and Jeannette Hanover Hazleton

Bremerton Chelan, Douglas,
Grant and Oka nogan Ellensburg and
Kittitas Everett Grays Harbor Island and Stn

Homestead

Juan

Johnstown

Jefferson and

Kittanning

Clallam

Lancaster Lawrence County Lebanon McKeesport McKees Rocks

King County Lewis and Pacific Olympia
Pierce County Port Angeles

Mercer County Monongahela

Sesttle . Skagit County

New Kensington

Spokane City

Pittsburgh City

Stevens. Pend

Negaunee

Silver City'

Pittsburgh Blue

Oreille and Ferry

Owosso

NEW YORK

Pittsburgh Bldrs

Tacoma

Petoskey

Jamestown

Plttston

Vancouver and

Pontiac Saginaw
St Joseph
Sault Ste Marie Traverse City

New York City Olean Watertown
NORTH DAKOTA State Gazetteer

Punxsutawney

Rldgway

Scranton

Re wick ley Valley

Tyrone

<

Clarke Walla Walla City Whitman and Gar
field Yakima City

YpsllantI

Minot and Ward

Washington and

MINNESOTA

OHIO

Canonsburg

State Gazetteer

Ashtabula

West Chester

Albert Lea

Rellalre

Wilkes Barre

Austin

Bridgeport

York

Riwablk

Chlllieothe

SOUTH DAKOTA

Cldsholm

Columbus

State Gazetteer

Duluth

Conneaut

Aberdeen

Ereleth

Flndlav

Huron

Faribault

Fostorla

Mitchell

Gilbert

Lima

Sioux Falls

Hlhblng

Marietta

TENNESSEE

Mankato

Marlon

Memphis

Minneapolis

Martin's Ferry

Nashville

New Ulm

Newark

TEXAS

Owatonna

Portsmouth

State Gazetteer

Red Wing

Toledo

Abilene

Rice Cb

OKLAHOMA

Amarillo

St Paul

8tate Gazetteer

Austin

St Paul and

Ardmore

Beaumont

Minneapolis Blue Durant

Brown wood

Stillwater

Enid

Cleburne

Virginia

Guthrie

Cortlcanna

Winona

Lawton

Dallas

MISSISSIPPI

McAlexter

Denison

Columbus

Muskogee

Denton

Hattiesburg

Oklahoma City

El Paso

Meridian

Shawnee and

Fort Worth

Natchez

Tecumseh

Gainesville

Vicksburg

Tulsa

Galveston

MISSOURI

OREGON

Greenville

St Joseph

State Gazetteer

Houston

St Louis

Astoria and Clat Marshall

St Louts Blue

sop

Palestine

MONTANA

Baker and Grant Paris

State Gazetteer

Coos County

Plalnvlew

Anaconda

Eugene and Lane Port Arthur

Billings and Yel Jackson Co. In 8an Angelo

lows tone

cluding Medford. Sherman

Bozeman

Ashland. Central Temple

WEST VIRGINIA
State Gazetteer Rluefield ; Charleston Clarksburg; Fairmont Humlngton Martinsburg Morgantown Parkersburg Wheeling
WISCONSIN
State Gazetteer Appleton Ashland Brown County Chippewa Fails Door County Eau ClaJre Fond du Lac Green Bay Janesville Kenosha La Crosse Madison Manitowoc Marinette Milwaukee City Milwaukee Blue/ Oshkosh Racine Rhinelander Sheboygan Sturgeon Bay. Superior Watertown Waukesha Wausau West APIs

Butte

Point and Jack Texarkana

WYOMING

Dillon City Great Falla

sonville Portland

Tyler Wichita Falla

Casper Cheyenne

Hamilton

Portland Blue Book Waco

Laramie

Helena

Salem and Marlon Waxahachi e

Established
1870
New York Chicago St. Paul Pittsburgh

R. L. POLK & COMPANY

Ball I eere Seattle Milwaukee Minneapolis

DI8TRICT
Lss Ansel* Celumbus Pertiand Indlaaapells

OFFICES
Nashville 8aH Lake City Jaekeenvllle Birmingham

Duluth
Steux City
Oakland
Omakt

Detroit Michigan
fit. Leals Dallas Little Reek Telede

HRi

Locations