r
HOTEL ROYAL
M RS. W. P. G R E E N , Propr.
European Plan
Hot and Cold Baths
Sample Rooms in Connection
Rates: 75c to $1.50 per Day
Near All Depots
16121 N EW C A STLE
Telephones i P riv a te Office* 217 Pay S tation 9198
cesscec&aeK&cescgec
Rcp
V
Coca-Cola Bottling Co.
GINGER
ALES
SODA WATER
IP HI IOUIN1 LE
-, ; V - ` I
M* '
11*2^
93
$
y
/
tev
T lX
Mr:-.,
Ys i*
I ^ / V^:Y -rf }.' 'f
t * ; \ >. .- ) - '
JOHN BAUMGARTNER
CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER
------------------OF------------------
Bungalows,
Residences,
i I
Hardwood Floors, Etc.
Mie 259 7 19 Wolf Street
M M a a c e c 8 S M C 0 3 0 S 8 3 e s B s s s s 8 a o >Oi^ooi^ooj^oc8^
a^r t
Glynn Ice Co.
F. D. M. S T R A C H A N , President R. B. McCULLOUGH, Vice Pres, and Manager S. S. R1CK ETT, Secretary and Treas.
PURE ICE
Manufactured from
Double Distilled and Triple Filtered Water
Prompt, Efficient Delivery Service
Special Attention to O ut-of-Tow n Orders
Make all Communications to Office
OFFICE:
Telephone 39
Factories A . B. & A. Terminals and
1919 Newcastle Street
Telephone 21
V
W. J. GIRVIN
CARPENTER
<N
All Kinds of Repair W ork done at Reasonable Prices
FU R N IT U R E REPAIRED and VARNISHED
Fly Screens Made to Order
Antique Furniture Refinished and Upholstering a Specialty
A ll Kinds of Cabinet W ork
1205 N E W C A S T L E S T R E E T
Drop a P. O . Card
BRUNSWICK, GEORGIA
LOOK-TO-IT
When Buying Your Household Furniture
That - McGARVEY'S - Prices
Are Carefully Compared.
T H E L E A D E R F O R 27 Y E A R S
C. M cG AR VEY, 1312 Newcastle Street
BICYCLES
Bicycle Repairing
Bicycle Sundries
Lock and Gunsmith
Safe Expert
Frank Van Brunt & Co
1326 N E W C A S T L E ST.
St. Athanasius' School
FOR COLORED YOUTH
I ndustrial F eatures :
Thorough Course in Sewing and Fancy W ork Complete Course in Cooking Shoe Making Carpentry
Instrumental and Vocal Music
->
Moral Training of Youth Emphasized under the Auspices of the Protestant Episcopal Church
WM. AUGUSTINE PERRY, Principal.
Address 1200 M O N K S T R E E T
P H O N E ' No. 419 g
't
r
6cec8c8ce^acec(ocd^eo6ce36cec6c8^c
A Home Paper Read By The Class Of People Who Can Afford To Buy What You Have To Sell . . . .
The Brunswick Evening Banner
Your advertisements will have good company-- No objectionable advertising accepted
The Only Paper in Brunswick Receiving Daily Press Dispatch Service
T he B runswick E v en in g B anner has the largest paid circulation in Brunswick and in Brunswick territory than any other paper published in the
city.
Subscription R ates:
1 year - $5.00 3 months $1.25
6 months - $2 50 1 month - 50c
Delivered by carriers on afternoon of publication in any part of the city, or by mail anywhere in the United States, postage free
T H E BRUNSW ICK EVENIN G B A N N E R
Published by
T h e B a n n e r P u b l i s h i n g Co., B r u n s w i c k , Ga.
aggecgececKKec
7 3 C 8 S 3 S S $ S tt3 3 3 3 3 S 3 3 3 C e G e e 8 3 S C 6 e & O 8 G 0 S 3 3 3 3 ^ & S 3 S S S 3 ^
A. E. Leybourne & Co.
Real Estate
and Rentals
505 1-2 Gloucester St.
P. O. Box No. 155
SPECIAL ATTENTION TO COLLECTIONS
See U S when you have anything to sell, or wish to buy
CHAS. H. TA Y LO R
Dealer in
Groceries, Provisions, Cigars, Tobacco andCountry Produce
Telephone 186 1628 Wolf Street
iecesceegra
Selden Normal and Industrial Institute
B runsw ick, Georgia
An interdenominational institute for the correct training of colored young men and women for business
C ourses of I n stru ctio n -- English Preparatory, Aca demic, Vocal and Instrumental Music, Business and Industrial.
A Christian home, ideal location. Terms reasonable.
School Begins October 6th
For Catalogue and Information address
Principal HENRY A. BLEACH
8
7
G lover Brothers
PRIN TERS and STATIONERS
503 G loucester St .
T eleph one 244
We sell the Royal Typewriters
Models 5 and 10
also the
American" Adding Machine at $35
" The Machines you have been waiting for"
Is Directory Advertising Read?
What are YOU doing now?
A L L THE L EAD I NG CI TY D I R E C T O R I E S ON FILE
Address
R. L. P O L K & C O .,
Box 4 6 3 ,
Jacksonville, Fla.
V
R. L. POLK
J. WIGGINS
R. L. POLK & CO.'S
BRUNSWICK
CITY DIRECTO RY
1914-15
V O L U M E II
I
,
Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens a Directory of the City and County Officers, Churches, Pub lic and Private Schools, Benevolent, Literary and Other Associations, Banks, Etc. a Complete
Classified Business Directory and a Revised Street and Avenue Guide and Directory of Householders of the City
PRICE $5.00
R. L. POLK & CO. Publishers Jacksonville, Florida
COPYRIGHT, 1914, BY R. L. POLK & CO.
133309
We take pleasure in presenting to the public the second volume of the Bruns wick City Directory. The City Directory is more than a list of residents, with
their occupations and addresses; it is a complete and accurate guide to the city, its people, their government, their institutions, organizations and societies. It is a complete record of all the persons and places of the day and becomes a' perma nent history of the city and its people. It has been the aim of the publishers to make the Brunswick City Directory a medium to display the progress the city is making in business and population. There is no publication connected with the city which so completely exhibits the industrial, commercial and other industries than the City Directory. The statements set forth are taken from facts and can
not be successfully contradicted. The following interesting sketch is presented through the courtesy ot the
Brunswick Board of Trade:
.
c ,
Brunswick was founded in 1771 by order of the Colonial Council. The hrst
survey of the new city was made one year previous to that date and the hrst
lot was sold in 1772.
.
,
,
, , , ,
Brunswick is located at the apex of the great inward curve of the Atlantic
Coast, the Florida peninsula extending to the southeast and eastern shore of
the United States extending to the north-east. The city proper is built upon a
peninsula, whose shores are washed by tidal streams. Practically no fie si
flows into the sea in the neighborhood of Brunswick. > Brunswick Harbor, as it is officially known, comprises the Waterways, ot.
Simon Sound, Brunswick River. Turtle River, East River, and Academy Cree , only one of which is an alluvial bearing stream, the rest being estuaries of the
sea' It is located &t the entrant angle of the southeast coast of the United States, and by its geographical location makes possible the most economical freight rates. Tt is situated midway between two large navigable rivers, which practically attord the drainage for all of Southeast Georgia, namely, the Altamaha River system,
12 miles to the northward, and the Greater Satilla River, 12 miles tothe south
ward. An idea of the size and capacity ofthe harbor mav he had from the fol lowing figures: Inside of the bar proper, and up to the Southern Railway dock located at the extreme inner end, there is found an anchorage basin 7 rmles in length, with a width of 300 to .3.000 feet, with depths ranging from 30 to 8? feet which forms an area of some T.030 acres all of which is land-locked, or at Fast protected from heavy weather. The loading docks now existing m the harbor
are situated from eleven to twenty miles from the deep water outside of the bar. The rise and fall of the tide ranges from a little less than seven feet on the bar to a little more than seven feet at the upper end of the harbor. Up to this date there has been obtained a channel across Brunswick Bar in straight line from the St. Simon's Lighthouse and leading uppast the entire water frontand to the Southern Railway docks, having a width of 400 feet, a depth of 30 feet at mean
high water.
.
. .
. .
The natural beauty of Brunswick is peerless among American cities. he
harbor is the most beautiful on the Atlantic Coast. The broad expanse of the
hay is broken here and there by wide stretches of tidal meadows, while higher
land, heavily wooded with giant oaks and picturesque palms, lends just the varia
tion necessary as a final romantic touch. Grand live oak trees that the eaily set
tlers found growing in Brunswick have never been disturbed. Scores of them
are still growing in various parts of the city. Driveways and car lines are turned
aside for them. The natural beauty of the city has been carefully preserved while
at the same time everything that could be done has been added to nature s efforts.
B anking F acilities-- The combined resources of the three banks of Bruns
wick exceeds $2,000,000.00.
,
P ublic B uildings-- The public buildings of Brunswick are fine types of archi
tectural beauty. They have been built for permanency and for the improvement
of the town as much as for their individual usefulness. The Federal building or
Custom House and Post Office cost $150,000.00. The City Hall cost $75,000.00.
The Glynn County Court House cost $150,000.00. The Brunswick Hospital build ing and equipment cost $65,000.00.
P ublic H ea l th -- In community health the city of Brunswick leads American seaport towns. It is in every respect a healthy resort. The death rate of its
whole population for the year 1913 is 11.9 to the thousand. The death rate among
the white population from tuberculosis in 1912 was less than 4 per cent of alb
deaths, as opposed to 10 per cent in the registration area of the United States.
The entire absence of fresh water streams in the vicinity of Brunswick and
the seven foot rise and fall of the tide washing the shore together with the salt marshes about the city insure safety from mosquitoes and malaria. The health
fulness of Brunswick is also safeguarded by the water supply which is derived from flowing artesian wells.
The Waring system of sewerage personally installed by the great engineer
himself is among the city's most important protections against disease. This
sewerage system was built for utility and efficiency. Cost was a minor considera tion. Year after year the absence of contagious diseases and low death rate prove
the wisdom of the city officials of Brunswick who insisted that the sewerage
system of Brunswick should be the best.
The city maintains a well equipped laboratory in charge of the City Health
officer who makes regular inspections of school children, and of the sources of
milk and other foods.
C h u r ch es-- Brunswick has eleven churches, each possessing a very attractive church building. The total church membership of Brunswick is 2,500. The total
cost of all the church buildings is $175,000.00
P a r k s-- Eighteen attractive parks and squares, several of them of considera ble area and all well cared for, are located in different sections of the city. Their
beauty adds a great deal to the attractiveness of the city.
S treets an d S id e w a lk s-- The streets of the business section o f Brunswick
are paved with vitrified brick. Residence streets and suburban drives are paved with shell. Every important sidewalk in the city has been paved.
C lim ate-- The even semi-tropical climate of Brunswick is one of its strongest attractions. The mean temperature for the winter months is 54; for the spring
months, 67; for the summer months, 80; for the fall months, 69; average for
the year, 67.8 The average annual rainfall is 51 inches. The average date of
the first frost is December 5th, and of the last frost is February 20th. The first
frost frequently comes as late as early January, while the last frost not infre quently comes in early February.
S ocial C lu b s-- Brunswick has several social organizations and clubs, each with rooms or a home. The Elks Club is housed in a pretty building near the
Postoffice on a very large lot and sets well back from the street which it fronts
on two sides. The building and furnishings cost $25,000.00.
P ublic S chools-- The public school system of Brunswick is a source of great pride to the city. The buildings are modern in every detail including sanitation,
fire safety and accessibility. Included in the system are one high school and two
grammar schools and a school for negroes. In the county there are thirty-two
schools for whites. The schools of the county and city are free. Free public schools were provided for in the Act of the Colonial Council creating Brunswick
and from that time to the present they have been free.
Glynn County is perhaps the only county in the State whose schools have for
124 years been maintained without tuition. This long record of free public schools
accounts to a great extent for the fact that, according to the United States Cen
sus for 1900, the percentage of illiteracy in Glynn County among native whites
over twenty-one years old is the lowest among all Georgia counties. Among the
negroes the percentage is also lowest among Georgia counties with but two ex ceptions. Only 2.4 per cent of native whites of Glynn County are illiterate.
B u ilding A ctivity-- Brunswick steadily maintains its even growth. Building
permits for the past seven years have averaged $220,000.00 per year. Buildings
now in course of construction or contracted for total in value $150,000.00, is as sured during the next twelve months.
J e k y l I sland-- In sight of the wharves at Brunswick is Jekyl Island, the
winter home and resort of the Jekyl Island Club, a social organization of Ameri
can capitalists. The club owns the entire island, and besides making it the most unique game preserve in America, having stocked it with game from two hemis
pheres, has also erected magnificent homes for members. To such an extent have
these improvements and landscape gardening, shelled roads, and boat landings
added to the beauty of Jekyl Island that it is become "The Riviera of America."
R ailroads, S t e a m s h ip L in e s an d P u blic H ig h w a y s -- In transportation fa cilities the port of Brunswick is unsurpassed. Four railroads serve the port as follows: The Southern Railway of 7,485 miles; the Atlanta, Birmingham & Atlantic Railway of 625 miles; the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad with 4,322 miles; the Georgia Coast and Piedmont Railroad, a 100-mile trunk line connecting Bruns wick with five independent lines, whose total length exceeds 600 miles. In ad dition to these the Seaboard Air Line Railroad in connection with the Atlanta, Birmingham & Atlantic Railroad via Thalmann makes practically a fifth system entering Brunswick. Through these routes Brunswick is intimately connected with every part of the United States. Two steamship lines serve the port. The Strachan Line, operated by F. D. M. Strachan & Company between Brunswick and Europe, the West Indies, and South America, and the Mallory Line, making regular sailings from Brunswick to the South Atlantic, the Gulf of Mexico, and to New York. Five steamship companies operate lines to Cumberland Island and Fernandina, to Jekyl Island, St. Simons Island, Darien to points on the Altamaha River and tributaries, and the Satilla River points. Local transportation is pro vided for by an excellent electric street railway system in the city and by fine shell roads through the country. Glynn County has a greater percentage of its public roads permanently improved than any other county in Georgia. The Seminole frail, the highway from New York to the East Coast of Florida, passes through Brunswick. Hundreds of motorists make their Southern tour by that route.
A D istribu tin g P oint-- With five railroad systems reaching every important manufacturing center of the South and covering Georgia like a net, Brunswick bids for the distributing business of the South. Her railroads solicit this business and offer inducements. The coast terminal facilities of Brunswick are unequaled either on the Gulf Coast or on the Atlantic Coast south of Norfolk. Additional improvements under construction will place Brunswick even further in advance
of rival points. Jobbing P oint-- The annual jobbing trade of Brunswick, including trade
in machinery, mill supplies, groceries, and dry goods, exceeds $10,000,000, and is rapidly growing. South Georgia, which is immediately tributary to Brunswick, is building up faster than any other part of the South today. Seventy-five per cent of the farms in South Georgia are free from mortgage debt. Between 1900 and 1910 the total value of all farm property in South Georgia increased 180 per cent; the total value of all farm lands 190 per cent; the average value of farm land per acre 150 per cent; the total number of farms increased 37 per cent. Brunswick is the port and jobbing point for this section and its business grows
as the county back of it grows. S t. S im on I sland-- St. Simon Island lies between the Altamaha River and St.
Simon Sound, separated from the mainland by McCoy's River. It has been called the "Cradle of American Liberty." More historic than any of the islands around Brunswick, and not exclusive to a limited number of people, it is the joy of thousands of inhabitants from the interior of the Southern and Middle Western States, who flock to its surf and invigorating climate in the summer months, from May to October. The island is twelve miles long and three miles wide and has a beautiful beach line eight miles long with unsurpassed surf bathing. It has a large new summer hotel and several smaller ones, and over three hundred private cottages, many of which may be leased for the season, where the summer months are whiled away most delightfully. The same natural and climatic conditions of jekyl Island exist at St. Simon. The island is traversed in several directions by beautiful shell roads that lead to points of historic interest. Frederica, the earliest settlement in Georgia being one of them. Frederica was founded by General Oglethorpe. Ruins of fortifications constructed by him are still standing. Near Frederica lies the battle-field of Bloody Marsh, where a small English force under Oglethorpe defeated a large army of Spanish invaders, saving Georgia to the English Crown. St. Simon was also the first American home of the Wesley's,
founders of Methodism. Points of interest associated with the Wesleys may
be seen. T e r m in als-- The Atlanta, Birmingham & Atlantic Railroad Coast Terminals
cover 25 acres and employ 300 men. They have three basins, giving a dock front age of 3,500 feet for boats drawing 30 feet. Four warehouses, with 24,000 square feet of space in each with six miles of track touching all parts of the terminals. A 20-ton ice plant furnishes ice for ships and cars carrying perishable consign ment. These terminals cost $3,000,000. They are located ten miles from open sea, and one mile from the center of the city.
In addition to large wharves in the city, the Southern Railway has 4,200 feet front at its Turtle River docks with 26 to 27 foot water at low tide alongside. Here it has warehouses for 25,000 bales of cotton and other export traffic, equipped
with up-to-date fire apparatus, chemical extinguishers, fire walls, etc. At this dock an immense warehouse of 30,000 tons capacity has just been constructed for import bulk material, having electrially driven overhead tramways giving a total capacity of about 40,000 tons for import bulk material.
ih e Atlantic Coast Line Railroad docks are centrally located with the joint A. C. L.-Southern Railway yards, twenty-eight hundred feet of improved and three thousand feet of unimproved water frontage, equipped with parallel and lateral tracks, as well as other facilities for rapid and economical handling of lumber, cross-ties, naval stores, etc., also equipped with splendid offices on the premises for permanent tenants. Vessels of any draught that come to the port can load and clear at these terminals. Operated either under contract or open wharfage basis.
The docks of the Georgia Coast & Piedmont Railriod, a hundred mile trunk line affording entrance to the port for five railroads aggregating over six hundred miles of track with no port connections over their own rails, face 2,000 feet along the government 30-feet harbor channel. These docks handle ties, timber, naval stores and cotton which move out over the newly established Baltimore and Brunswick Line to the port of Baltimore. Commodious warehouses store a large volume of produce for eastern manufacturing centers which are handled South on this steamship line and from Brunswick are distributed throughout the entire southeast.
C ommerce-- The water-born commerce of Brunswick annually exceeds $50,000,000 in value.
The exports of the port increased 31.6 per cent for the year ending January xst, 1913-
I ndustries-- The Yaryan Naval Stores Company, producers of rosin, turpen tine and by-products, leads the industrial activities of Brunswick. This plant represents an investment of $1,000,000 and is more than three times as large as any other similar plant in the world. One thousand seven hundred employees are on its pay roll. The annual distribution of wages by this plant exceeds $600,000. The plant of the Georgia Veneer and Package Company, and that of the Bruns wick Creosoting Company, the first manufacturing box shook, fruit cases and crates, and the second treating with creosote the equivalent of $50,000,000 b. m. feet of lumber per annum, comes next to the Yaryan Company in importance. The other manufacturing industries of Brunswick are large marine repair works, a marine railway a furnitue factory, sheet metal works, the plant of the Glynn Canning Company, publishing houses, planing mills, contractors and pile drivers, barrel factories, machine shops, broom factories, lumber mills, handle factories, foundries, fertilizer factories, electrical contractors, cooper works, cement stone works, cigar factories, bottling plants, carriage works, and bakeries. Brunswick's monthly pay roll exceeds $200,000.
A d vantages for M an u fa c tu r in g -- Brunswick offers the manufacturer the following advantages: Low freight rates to the interior on finished products; low freight rates from the interior on raw material including wood and clays from nearby points, coal, iron, and steel from Alabama and Virginia; ample transportation facilities; flowing artesian water for manufacturing and domestic consumption; every condition essential to contented labor, such as good schools, good churches, numerous parks and play grounds, near by island resorts and surf bathing. There are no idle factories in Brunswick.
T imber-- Hard wood forests near Brunswick hold in store more than three billion cords of wood suitable for manufacturing into wood pulp, in the same forests there are many millions of feet of hard woods, available at reasonable prices, that can be manufactured into furniture at Brunswick.
S oils and A griculture-- The upland sails of Glynn County consists of ma terials washed from the hills to the west. These sediments, by waves and tides, were reworked into various sandy loams and subsequently further altered by erosion, the growth and decay of vegetation, and by chemical change. In places accumulation of vegetable matter built a deep rich muck. The subsoils in such places are usually mottled in color. The heavy soils have been formed by the deposition of salt and clay from the local streams and tides. The soils of the river bottoms are strictly alluvial in origin.
Transportation facilities for farm and truck garden products are good. Through refrigerator car service to the north and east is available. The following crops may be grown with profit in Glynn County near Brunswick: Corn, sugar cane, forage crops, celery, cabbage, lettuce, onions, Irish potatoes, sweet' potatoes or yams, tomatoes, egg plant, cow peas, radishes, beets, turnips, strawberries, pea nuts, oats rice, okra, both Sea Island and short staple cotton, English peas, velvet beans, soya beans, asparagus, cauliflower.
1
C itrus F ruits-- The soil and climate of Glynn County are adapted to citrus fruit growing. In the county and especially on the coastal islands many orange and grape fruit trees have been planted and are bearing fruit every year. Other fruits including pomegranites, figs, pears, peaches, and scuppernong grapes can
be cultured profitably. P ecan s-- The soils of Glynn County are peculiarly adopted to the growing
of pecans. Many fine groves have been planted and the industry is becoming
very popular. P rice of L and-- The greater part of available agricultural lands are easily
accessible by the splendid shell boulevards and may be purchased at reasonable prices. The range of price is determined by the proximity to Brunswick.
S ports and P a stim e s.-- A nine-hole golf course, splendidly placed in W ind sor Park, near the " Marsh o'Glynn" has been put in perfect condition and now is one of the finest in the South. An attractive club house with comfortable ap pointments is at the command of members and guests.
The coast region and the islands near Brunswick are a fine field for deer hunting. Bear may be found in the swamps from fifteen to forty miles distant. Field, wood and canebrake abound with quail, woodcock, rice-birds and doves. The marshes and tidal streams of the section attract countless ducks, wild-geese,
marsh hens and other aquatic fowl. All fish that frequent the South Atlantic are found in abundance in the
waters about Brunswick Flarbor. Fishing parties rent motor boats and secure the services of guides at almost any time and at reasonable rates. Among the fish found in these waters are: Channel bass, winter trout, drum, sheephead, whiting, rock fish, flounder, blue fish and mackerel.
Tidal estuaries of the sea hundreds of miles in extent ramify the coast re gions in the vicinity of Brunswick. These salt water streams wind in and out among scores of islands and through the marshes, and offer delightful motor boating. A hundred historical points can be visited in the motor boat. One may sail the same inlets that were familiar to blood-thirsty pirates of the Spanish main in the days of Captain Kidd. Or one may visit such points as Frederica, on St. Simon Island, where Oglethorpe established his first headquarters and built his English forts that still stand.
The New York-Florida automobile highway passes through Brunswick, and many miles of beautiful shell road invite the tourist to bring his motor car to Brunswick and enjoy the best there is in it.
B oard of T rade.
F. E. Twitty,. President; E. L. Stephens, First Vice-President; G. H. Smith, Second Vice-President; J. G. Weatherly, Secretary; E. C. Bruce, Treasurer. Executive Committee: F. E. Twitty, E. L. Stephens, E. C. Bruce, J. G. Weather ly, C. Miller. Directors: F. E. Twitty, E. L. Stephens, J. H. Hopkins, M. B. McKinnon, J. J. Lott, L. T. McKinnon, J. G. Weatherly, L. H. Haym, Albert Fendig, E. C. Bruce, C. H. Leavy, J. P. Davenport, A. L. Church, Geo. H. Smith,
C. Miller. The Brunswick Board of Trade has been very carefully organized and is
believed by its founders to be the most effective co-operative commercial organi zation in the county. Beginning with the President and Secretary the work of the organization quickly branches out through the five members of the Executive Committee, there again opening out fan-like among thirteen committees on each of which there must be at least one director. Each committee consists of three members, therefore twenty-six members are drawn from the ranks of the general organization and become advisors to the Directors. Hence the Executive officers of the organization are continually in sympathetic alignment with the general membership. Two members of the City Council and two members of the Board of County Commissioners must always be on the Directorate.
The function of a holding company is performed by the Brunswick Advance ment Association, a corporation which was organized prior to the Board of Trade and is really the parent organization. The effectiveness of the plan of organiza tion and the co-ordination of the active Board of Trade and the holding company has already been provided to the satisfaction of the people of Brunswick.
P opulation-- There are contained in this volume of the Directory 5,232 names. In estimating the population of the city, the multiple of three is used, indicat ing a population for Brunswick of 15,696.
Respectfully,
R. L. P O L K & C O M P A N Y,
Publishers.
Table of Contents
P age Alphabetical List of Names .............................................................. 89 Banks ..................................................................................................... 24 Board of Trade .................................................................................... 24 Cemeteries .............................................................................................. 24 Churches-- White ................................................................................. 24 Churches-- Colored ............................................................................. 26 City Government ................................................................................... 20 Classified Business Directory .......................................................... 261 Clubs and Societies ............................................................................. 32 County Officers ...................................................................................... 19 Fire Department .................................................................................. 22 Hospitals ................................................................................................ 27 Libraries ................................................................................................ 27 Local United States Officials ............................................................ 18 Military ................................................................................................. 27 Miscellaneous Organizations .............................................................. 32 Newspapers ............................................................................................ 28 Parks and Squares ............................................................................... 28 Police Department ............................................................................... 21 Postoffice ................................................................................................ 22 Public Halls and Buildings ................................................................ 29 Public Schools .................................................................................... 23 Secret Societies .................................................................................... 29 State Government ................................................................................. 18 Street Directory ................................................................................ 35 United States Government ................................................................ 17
Index to Advertisers
P age Andrews The Druggist ......................................... Right top lines Barnhill, N. R...................................................................................... 279 Baumgartner, John ............................................................................. 3 Bennett Bros......................................................................Front cover Branch Pharmacy, T h e ...............................................L eft top lines Brunswick Bank and Trust Co.....................................Front cover Brunswick Coca-Cola Bottling Co.................................................... 3 1 Brunswick Evening Banner ............................................................ 6 Brunswick News .....................................................Back fly leaf Bryant's Book Store ................................................ Right toplines Busk, C ....................................................................... L eft top lines Coney & Parker Co..................................................Right toplines DeVoe, Wm. H ..................................................Right bottom lines Fendig Albert & Co....................................................Left top lines Girvin, Walter J.................................................................................. 5 Glover Bros.......................................................................................... 8 Glynn Ice Co........................................................................................ 4 Gordon, A. J...........................................................Left bottom lines Hotel Royal ........................................................................................ 2 Leybourne, A. E. & Co...................................................................... 7 McGarvey, C ......................................................................................... 5 Mutual Light & Water Co........................................ Left top lines Phoenix Grocery Co................................................ Left side lines Roberts' P h arm acy................................................. Right top lines St. Anthanasius School ..................................................................... 5 Santa Clara Cigar Co........................................................................ 266 Selden Normal and Industrial School ........................................... 7 Taylor, Charles H .............................................................................. 7 United Supply Co..................................................... Right top lines Van Brunt, Frank & Co................................................................. 5 W olf, F. & Co......................................................Inside back cover Woods, Philip C................................................................ Back cover
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET
TELEPHONE 18
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY I 9 I 4
17
R. L. POLK & CO.'S
BRUNSWICK
C ITY GUIDE
1914-15
UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
President-- Woodrow Wilson of New Jersey Vice President-- Thomas R Marshall of Indiana Secretary of State-- W m J Bryan of Nebraska
Secretary of Treasury-- W m G McAdoo of New York
Secretary of W ar-- Lindley M Garrison of New Jersey
Attorney General-- James C McReynolds of Ten nessee
Postmaster General-- Albert S Burleson of Texas Secretary of N avy-- Josephus Daniels of North Carolina Secretary of Interior-- Franklin K Lane of Cali fornia Secretary of Agriculture-- David S Houston of Missouri Secretary of Commerce-- W m C Redfield of New York Secretary of Labor-- W m B Wilson of Pennsyl vania
W T H T D e V O E, G ro c e r
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 109
i
f
The Branch Pharmacy
c/> o
CO r2
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
l8
I 9 1 4 --- R- L. POLK & CO/S_____________
LOCAL UNITED STATES OFFICIALS
Custom House
(Gloucester cor Union) Deputy Collector and Inspector-- Minton H John son Inspector-- Paul Kimsey
Immigrant Service Immigrant Inspector-- Minton H Johnson
U S Engineer's Office
Assistant Engineer-- M V Haas Inspectors-- J S Carruthers, Douglas Nightengale, Caleb Carter, J Hazel Wright Leadman-- Ralf Tillotson
U S Marine Hospital Surgeon in Charge-- Dr H M B ran h am ; office Glynn County Bank bldg
U S Quarantine Station Surgeon in Charge-- Dr J M Moncure
Referee in Bankruptcy A J Crovatt, 12-14 Akin bldg
GROCERIES
1726-2S Norwich St.
STATE GOVERNMENT
Governor-- Hon John M Slaton Adjutant General-- J Van Holt Nash Secretary of State-- Philip Cook Comptroller General-- W m A Wright Treasurer-- W m J Speer Attorney-General-- Thos B Felder Pension Commissioner-- J W Lindsey
Commissioner of Agriculture-- Thos G Hudson Commissioner of Commerce and Labor-- H M Stanley State School Commissioner-- M L Brittain
D R Y G O O D S, L A D IE S ' R E A D Y -T O -W E A R
' " ' s K r * A . J . GORDON l5!s S " *
Agents for
VINOL
The Great Tonic and Tissue Builder
Roberts' Pharmacy
Newcasle and Monk, Phone 310
B R U N S W I C K D I R E C T O R Y ---- 1 9 1 4
Agents for PEP-A=M0
The Great Digestive Tonic
19
Railroad Commissioners-- C M Candler chair man, J A Perry, Joseph F Gray, George Hillyer, Paul N Trammell
Prison Commissioners-- R E Davidson, R E Rai ney, T E Patterson
Justices of the Supreme Court-- William H Fish, Beverly D Evans, Joseph Henry Lumpkin, Marcus W Beck, Samuel C Atkinson, H Warner Hill
Clerk of the Supreme Court-- Z D Harrison Court of Appeals-- B H Hill, R B Russell, J R Pottle Clerk Court of Appeals-- Logan Bleckley
Brunswick Circuit
Judge of Superior Courts-- C B Conyers, Bruns wick Ga
Solicitor-General-- J H Thomas, Jesup Ga Official Stenographer-- J S Franklin, Brunswick
GLYNN COUNTY OFFICERS Ordinary-- Edwin W Dart Clerk Superior Court-- H F du Bignon Deputy Clerk-- A O Townsend Sheriff-- W m H Berrie Deputy Sheriff-- George M Owens Treasurer-- Robert S Pyles Receiver of T ax Returns-- John E Dubberly T ax Collector-- Hiram J Read Surveyor-- E A Penniman Coroner-- G A H Jennings Jailor-- M G Lowe Senator Fourth District-- W W King, of Camden Representative from Glynn-- J A Butts County School Commissioner-- N H Ballard Commissioners of Roads and Revenue-- C D O g g chairman, L T McKinnon, J J Lott, J B Wright, R L Ratcliffe, J L Stephens, W R Townsend Attorney for Board of Commissioners-- R D Meader
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F T nD NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
20
1 9 1 4 -- R. L. P O L K & C O /S
Glynn County Officers-- Continued
Members Board of Education-- A V W ood pres, R E L Burford, W B Cook, J H Hopkins, D Watson Winn, Alex Livingston, W H Crofton, J O Beaseley, B F Lewis, J B Tait, N H Ballard sec and supt schools
City Court of Brunswick
Judge-- Daniel W Krauss Clerk-- H F du Bignon Deputy Clerk-- A O Townsend Sheriff-- W m H Berrie Deputy Sheriff-- George M Owens Official Stenographer-- J S Franklin
Justices of the Peace
J T Lambright, Justice of the Peace 26th District J R Roberts, N P and E x O J P 26th District
Representative in Congress William G Brantley, of Glynn county
CITY GOVERNMENT
City Hall-- Newcastle cor Mansfield Mayor-- Hon J Hunter Hopkins Clerk-- N D Russell Treasurer-- W B Fain City Attorney-- J T Colson City Physician-- Dr T F Abercrombie Hospital Surgeon-- Dr G W Blanton City Engineer-- J L Zachry Sexton White Cemetery-- W M Thompson Sexton Colored Cemetery-- John Byrd Engineer Sewerage Pumping Station-- E R T Mundy, W J Newman assistant Impounding Officer-- R B Harrison Tax Assessors-- C P Goodyear, W B Cook, J K Cornelius Board of Equalizers-- C D Ogg, J R Morton, G R Krauss
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
21
Port Wardens-- H O Tolnas, H G Dent, J H Leo City Printer-- C H Leavy Pilot Commissioners-- E H Mason, F D Aiken, W B Cook, J P Davenport, J H Leo, A M Ross, A R Hensel
Alderman
First W ard-- George H Cook, J L Andrews Second Ward-- M B McKinnon, J B Abrams Third W ard-- Claude Dart, L LudwigFourth W ard-- A H Boyle, F S Nash
Standing Committees
Finance and Auditing-- McKinnon, Ludwig, A b rams
Taxes and Revenues-- Boyle, Andrews, Dart Railroads and Harbors-- Cook, Abrams, Andrews
Sanitation, Public Works, Buildings, Cemeteries, Parks and Squares-- Dart, Cook, Ludwig
Police-- Nash, Ludwig, Cook Hospital and Charity-- Abrams, Andrews, Nash Purchasing-- Andrews, McKinnon, Boyle Ordinances-- Boyle, Dart, McKinnon
Fire and Building Permits-- Ludwig, Abrams, Boyle
Light and W ater-- Cook, Nash, McKinnon
Police Department
(Richmond and Mansfield)
Chief-- Addie L Owens, asst Jerre Wilchar Patrolmen-- G W Richardson, L M Russell, L C Padgett, W F Watkins, J S Goodbread, George Asbell, Harvey Livingston Mounted-- S J Gordon, R B Harrison, J J Barrett, J R Price Jailor-- J W Manoe Board of Health-- Dr R L Fox, Dr J W Simmons, Dr H M Branham, R R Hopkins, A V Wood
Albert Fendig & Co. R'3 i ,,
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 N EW CASTLE ST.
TELEPHONE 170
22
1914---R- L- POLK & CO/S
Fire Department
(Newcastle cor Mansfield) Chief-- John H Harrison
Firemen-- W m E Boyd, W m H Morris, J T Beard, R C Lindsay, I J Ryan, J M Drewery, A L Strayer, F J Gregory, C A Herfel
Phone 164 Fire Alarm Boxes
13-- Oglethorpe and First av 14-- Oglethorpe and Albemarle 15-- Ellis and First av 16-- Fifth av and W olf 17-- Cochran av and Prince 21-- London and Bay 23-- H owe and Bay 24-- Monk and Oglethorpe 25-- Mansfield and Newcastle 26-- London and Union 27-- Mansfield and Egmont 28-- Albany and London 29-- Lee and London 31-- F and Oglethorpe 32-- Gloucester and Newcastle 34-- G and Newcastle 35-- Gloucester and Ellis 36-- Gloucester and Albany 37-- I and Albany 38-- H and Lee 41-- L and Newcastle 42-- M and Ellis 43-- Norwich and J 45-- L and Albany 46-- L and Gordon One tap-- Fire out or under controll
POST OFFICE (Gloucester cor Union-- Federal bldg) General Delivery and Stamp W indow -- open from 7 a m to 6 p m
Stationery Bryant' s Book Store Office Supplies
Books 1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 News Agency
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY---1914
23
Money Order Department-- open from 8 a m to 6pm
Postmaster and Custodian-- Chester L Elliot Asst Postmaster-- Eugene S Smith Acting Supt Free Delivery-- John P Twomey Registry Clerk-- James Oliver Taylor Postal Savings Bank Clerk-- Tracy L Holton Money Order Clerk-- Tracy L Holton Chief Mailing Clerk-- James H Osborne Mailing Clerks-- Kenneth E Ammons, Charles E Wingate Stamp Clerk-- T Ernest Poulson Utility Clerk-- Robert H Harley Janitor-- *W m Thomas Engineer-- *Wm Williams Carriers-- No i *0 M Buggs, No 2 *J P Monroe, No 3 *Sam G Dent, No 4 *R N W atts, No 5 *J W Minor, No 6 *E T Robinson, No 7 *R S Fuller Substitutes-- *H P Robinson, *W H Clark, *W H Johnson Rural Routes-- No 1 T F Owens carrier, T E Smith substitute, No 2 J B Gould carrier St Simon's Island City Sub Station No 1, 1504 Newcastle, H H Bryant jr clerk St Simon's Rural Station-- Julia W Gould clerk
PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Glynn Academy Grammar School-- Mansfield n e cor Carpenter, J P Mott prin
Glynn Academy High School-- Mansfield s e cor Egmont, J N Haddock prin
Purvis School-- 2010 Norwich, Minnie Bourland prin
*Risley Public School-- 1301 H, N W Courtright
prin
A f t a n A r a f l A I I A cta One used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
U v lld a llv ll
Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
24
1 9 1 4 -----R. L. POLK & C O /S
BANKS Brunswick Bank & Trust Co-- 1419 Newcastle St. Incorporated 1889. Capital $100,000.00, F D Aiken pres, F D M Strachan v-pres, Geo H Smith v-pres and cashr Glynn County Bank-- 513 Gloucester St, J J Lott pres, E L Stephens v-pres, J L Allen cashr, Linton E Allen asst cashr
The National Bank of Brunswick-- 1511 Newcas tle, Capital $150,000,00. C D owning chairman of board, E H Mason pres, Albert Fendig v-pres, C H Sheldon cashr, J H Parker asst cashr
BOARD OF TRADE Brunswick Board of Trade-- F E T w itty pres, E L Stephens and George L Smith v-pres, E C Bruce treas, E G Weatherby sec
C EM ETER IES
Oak Grove-- Mansfield and Cochran av Palmetto-- Newcastle street extended, northwest section of the city Catholic-- west of Palmetto Hebrew-- west of Palmetto Greenwood (colored)-- Newcastle extended foot T street
CHURCHES-- W HITE
Adventist
Second Adventist Church-- H cor Union, Rev J E Smith pastor
Baptist
Bethel Baptist Church-- Dartmouth cor Ogle thorpe. Services every Sunday at 11 a m and 7 p m, Sunday School 3 p m, prayer meeting every Friday at 7:30 p m, Rev C D O g g pastor
COAL AND WOOD Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y -- 1 9 1 4 ___________ 2 5
First Baptist Church-- cor Union and Mansfield, services every Sunday at 11:30 a m and 7:30 p m, prayer meeting W ednesday at 7130 p m, Rev L E Roberts pastor
Second Baptist Church-- 201 Dartmouth, Rev C D O gg pastor
Catholic
St Francis Xavier (Catholic) Church-- cor New castle and H ow e St. Sunday mass at 7 and 10 a m. Sunday School, 3 130 p m, sermon and benediction of the Blessed Sacrament 7 `.30 p m ; week day mass 6130 a m; First Friday of each month mass at 6:30 and 7 a m ; devotions 4 to 6 p m. Rev Ferdinand Ries S M pastor, Rev Paul Rietsch assistant pastor
Episcopal
St Jude Episcopal Church-- cor Norwich and J ; services every Sunday 11 a m and 7:30 p m; Sunday School 10 a m; St A n d re w 's Brotherhood meeting every Wednesday 4 p m ; Rev J S French rector
St M ark's Episcopal Church-- Gloucester cor Egmont, services holy communion 7:30 a m; Sunday services 11 a m and 7:30 p m; Rev R E Boykin rector
Hebrew
Beth Tefiloh Synagogue-- cor Monk and Egmont; services Friday 8 p m.; Saturdays 10:30 a m
Lutheran
St James Evangelical Lutheran Church-- cor Glou cester and W o l f ; services every Sunday 11 am and 7:30 p m; Sunday School 10 a m
Methodist
First Methodist Episcopal Church-- cor Monk and N orw ich; services every Sunday 11 a m , 7:30 p m; prayer meeting W ednesday 7 :30 p m ; Rev C A Jacob son pastor
B r u n s w i c k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w hpROdp voe
HARNESS VEHICLES
, 3 *3 "I3*5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
(A o
CO
THE BRANCH PHARMACY
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
P h o n es: 27 and 827
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars and Candies.
26
1914--- R. L. POLK & co/s____________
Churches-- White-- Continued McKendree Methodist Church (South)-- cor Nor
wich and K ; services every Sunday n a m , 7:3 P m > prayer meeting W ednesday 7 130 p m ;
W esley M E Church-- w s Ellis 1 n of M
Presbyterian
First Presbyterian Church-- cor George and Rey nolds; services every Sunday 11 a m and 7:3 P 111! prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 P M; Rev W H Chapman pastor
Salvation Army
Salvation A r m y -- 205 G lo ucester; services T h u rs day 7 130 p m ; Sunday 7 130 p m ; Sunday School 10 130 a m : Capt J W Gordon in charge
Seaman's Mission-- 205 Gloucester ;Capt J W G or don in charge
CHURCHES-- COLORED
*First African Baptist Church-- 1418 Amherst.
Services every Sunday 11 a m and 7 `.30 p m ; Rev
John Williams pastor
*First Bryant Baptist Church-- cor Carpenter and
F. Services Sunday 3 p m and 7:30 p m, T hursday 8 p in, Sunday School 10 a m, prayer meeting T u e s
day 8 p m ; Rev John W Fischer pastor ^Friendship Baptist Church-- 1010 Lee *Mount Olive Baptist Church-- Stonewall cor J,
services every Sunday 3 and 7 130 p m, prayer meet
ing Tuesdays 7 130 p m ; Rev E J Rozzell pastor ^Primitive Baptist Church-- n s Albany 2 n of J
*Shiloh Baptist Church-- Egmont near Mansfield.
Services Sunday 11 a m and 7 p m, prayer meeting
Tuesdays 7:30 p m; Rev S P Roberts pastor
*St P aul's Baptist Church-- Am herst cor J, serv
ices Sunday 11 A M and 7 130 p m, Sunday School 3
p m, prayer meeting T uesday 7:3 P m > R ev J W
Whitaker pastor
A. J. GORDON C 'o th in g
1329 NEWCASTLE STREET
Furnishings
PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
PERSONAL ATTENTION
BICYCLE
Roberts' Pharmacy DELIVERY
PHONE 310
To AH Parts of the CITY
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4
27
*Zion Baptist Church-- 1611 G, Rev J H T h o m p
son pastor
*St Athanasius Episcopal Church-- cor Monk and
Alban y; services every Sunday 6:30 and 11 a m and
7:30 p m, W ednesday and Friday 7:30 p m; Rev J J
N Thompson vicar
*Grace A M E Church-- 1810 Albany, services
Sunday 11 a m, 7:30 p m; prayer meeting T hursday
7 130 p m ; Rev J C Williams pastor
*Payne Chapel (A M E) Church-- L cor Albany;
services every Sunday 11 a m, 3 and 8 p m ; Rev J
Harris pastor
*St Andrews M E Church-- Albany cor K ; serv
ices every Sunday 11 a m, 3 and 7:30 p m; Rev H
Williams pastor
*St James A M E Church-- Cochran av cor I ;
services every Sunday 11 am and 8 p m, Rev E Bul
lock pastor
*St Paul's A M E Church-- Wolf near F ; services
Sunday 11 a m, 8 p m ; Sunday School 3 p m ; Rev R
L Heard pastor
------------
H O SP IT A LS
City Hospital-- Dr Geo W Blanton in ch a rg e : First av cor Egmont
U S Marine Hospital-- Dr H M Branham surgeon, office Glynn County Bank bldg
LIBRARIES Brunswick Library Association-- library City Hall; open 3 to 6 p m; Miss Eva Myddleton libra rian; directors meet first Saturday of each month; A V W ood pres
M ILITA R Y Company " G" First Infantry N G Ga; Armory 1304 Richmond; C A T aylo r capt, F M Grady 1st lieutenant
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
28
1 9 14 R- L - POLK & CO /s_______________
NEWSPAPERS
Brunswick Daily News-- Published each morning except Monday by the N ews Publishing Co, 1604 Newcastle; C H Leavy editor
Brunswick Evening Banner-- Published every af ternoon
PARKS AND SQUARES
Baseball Park-- Norwich s w cor L Court Square-- bounded by Reynolds, Ellis, G and H Crispin Square-- Norwich bet Albemarle and Dart mouth Cumberland Squares-- Newcastle bet Gloucester and F Frederica Square-- Norwich bet First and Dart mouth Halifax Square-- intersection of Norwich and Prince Hanover Square-- intersection Newcastle and George Hillary Square-- Norwich bet Gloucester and F Hillsboro Square-- intersection of Norwich and
Mansfield Jekyl Square-- Newcastle bet Monk and Glou
cester K ing Square-- intersection of Newcastle and
Prince Orange Square-- bet Reynolds and Ellis, and L
and M Palmetto Square-- bet Reynolds and Ellis and Q
and R Queen Square-- intersection of Newcastle and
Mansfield Satilla Square-- Newcastle bet Albemarle and
Dartmouth St Simon Square-- Newcastle bet Dartmouth and
First av
H U Y L E R 'S a n d N U N N A L L Y 'S C A N D IE S
Andrews the Druggist
_____________ B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4
29
W indsor Park-- Gloucester and Boulevard W right Square-- intersection of Norwich and George
PUBLIC HALLS AND BUILDINGS
Akin Building-- 505^-509^ Gloucester Brunswick Bank & Trust Co Bldg-- 419 Newcas tle
City Hall-- Newcastle s w cor Mansfield Elliott Building-- 1423^ Newcastle
Federal Building-- Gloucester bet Reynolds and Union
Glynn County Bank Building-- 1503^ Reynolds Grand Opera House-- 1530 Newcastle Knights of Pythias Hall-- Natl Bank bldg Kress Building 1505-7 Newcastle Masonic Tem ple-- 1418 Newcastle National Bank Building-- 1511 Newcastle News Building-- 1604 Newcastle Odd Fellows Hall-- 1423^ Newcastle *T o o m e r's H all-- 1400 Am herst
SECRET SOCIETIES
B 'Nai Brith
Migdol L od g e No 318 I O B 'Nia Brith-- meets 3d Sunday of each month at Progress Church, Fred Pfeiffer sec
Elks
Brunswick L od g e No 691 B P O E -- meets every Thursday night at Elk Home, Union S t ; H W John son E R, John P T w om ey sec
Hermann Sohne
Bismark L od g e N o 6-- meets T uesdays 8:30 p m at German-American Club; J G Conzelman pres, M R Marks sec
FA - FENDIG & CO. ALBERT
Business ana Residence
TIMBER
Property
LANDS 1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170 ColonyTracts
30
I 9 I 4 ----R. L . P O L K & C O / s
Secret Societies-- Continued
Lorely Lodge-- meets Wednesdays 4 p m twice a month at Eagle Hall; Mrs E Arnheiter pres, Mrs Fred Pfeiffer sec
JO UA M
Brunswick Council No 2050; Junior Order United American Mechanics-- meets first and third Tuesday nights at Odd Fellows Hall, J H Anderson C, W E Porter sec
Knights of Pythias
Endowment Rank K of P -- meets annually and at call of president; W H Berry pres, V R Mitchell sec
Oglethorpe L odge No 24-- meets every Friday night at IC of P Hall, N a t'l Bank bldg; C F Bloodworth K of R & S
Rathbone Lodge No 45-- meets every Tuesday night at IC of P Hall, N a t 'l Bank bldg; Fred Pfeiffer K of R & S
Masonic
Atlantic L odge No 582 F & A M -- meets second and fourth Monday at 7 130 p m, at Masonic H a l l ; C B Conyers W M, W F Symons sec
Brunswick Chapter No 66 R A M-- meets first and third Tuesday at 7:30 p m at Masonic Hall; J W Sim mons H P, C W Rhinehart sec
Ocean Lodge No 214 F & A M -- meets first and third Monday at 7 130 p m at Masonic H a l l ; E S Smith W M, R H Martin sec
St Elmo Commandery No 21 K nights T em plar--
meets second and fourth T uesday at 7 :3 P 111 Ma-
sonic H a ll; E W Winn E C, C W Rhinehart recorder
Odd Fellows
Brunswick Encampment No 6 I O O F -- meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays in Odd Fellows Hall; J D Brown C P . C L Elliot S C
Brunswick L od g e No 48 I O O F -- meets Friday night at Odd Fellows Hall, Newcastle S t ; J D Brown N G, C L Elliot sec
S r * " Bryants Book Store K S ,
Booksellers
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 IVJusic
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4
3 I
Canton Brunswick No 8 Patriot Militant-- meets 2d and 4th Tuesday of each month at Odd Fellows H a ll; W E Porter elk
Seaport L odge No 68 I O O F -- meets T uesday night at Odd Fellows Hall, Newcastle St; E Y Rob erts N G, W E Porter sec
Daughters of Rebekah
Essie Dietz Rebekah Lodge No 1-- meets 4th Wednesday of each month at Odd Fellows Hall; Mrs J H Davis N G, A H Boyle sec
Red Men
I O R M Mineola Tribe No 20-- meets W edn es day 8 p m Odd Fellows Hall; A F Welder, Sachem, C L Elliot C of R
Woodmen
Y\ oodmen of the W orld, Brunswick Camp No 320 -- meets Monday night at Odd Fellows Hall, New castle S t ; V S Murtaugh C C, J C Garwood elk
Oak Grove No 27, W oodm en Circle-- meets sec ond and fourth Tuesday of each month 3:30 at Hotel R o yal; Mrs J H Gilmore guardian, Mrs Jere Wilchard clerk
(COLORED)
GUOOF
Glynn L odge No 3023-- J J Jackson N G, J W Buggs P S
Victoria L od g e N o 8246-- L V K e llo g N G, Gus Johnson P S
Diamond L odge No 6041-- J D Rogers N G, A Byamon P S
Seaside Lodge No 7812-- Joseph Dobigon N G, J W Fowler P S
Christian L od g e No 3940-- W M Phoenix N G, E A Roberson P S
N e w Brunswick Lodge No 720-- Thomas Lewis N G, A Davis P S
mm j
_ requires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting
Modern UlVlllZetlOn and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL______________________
32
1914--- R- L. POLK & CO/S____________
Secret Societies (Colored)-- Continued
Kof P
Brunswick L od g e N o 106-- W M W illiam s C C,
M Molett K of R and S
Pythagoras Lodge No 17-- R N W atts C C, Gus
Johnson K of R and S
K in gs L odge No 307-- W H Johnson C C, R S
Fuller K of R and S
Alfred Lilley L od ge N o 430-- Thom as L e w is C C,
Edward Wffirnwell K of R and S
Atlantic Lodge No 7-- B F Seabrook C C, A H ous
ton K of R and S
Masonic
Cornelius L od g e N o 8-- Simon W hitehead W M, E A Davis sec
Eastern Star Chapter No 199-- Mattie Robinson R M, Clara Collins sec
MISCELLANEOUS ORGANIZATIONS
Associated Charities-- office City Hall, J B Abrams pres, W S Criswell sec
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers-- W E Futch Division 649; meets every Sunday at 10 a m at Odd Fellows Hall, A A Knight sec
Brunswick Advancement Association-- Ed C Bruce pres, F E T w itty sec, office National Bank bldg
Brunswick Hebrew Association-- meets at call of the president; J Extrowitch pres, S Heller sec
Brunswick-Oglethorpe Club-- 13183/2 B a y ; Ike Rothschild steward
Brunswick Pilot Association-- Duncan Wright sec, 190 Mansfield
Brunswick Union of the W C T U -- meets second and fourth Thursday of each month at 3 130 p m at home of the president Mrs M C Rowe, 1402 Union
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel. 1169 BAY STREET___________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4
33
Civic Association-- meets 2d W ednesday of each month at High School; Mrs G P Smith pres, Miss Irma T w itty sec
Daughters American Revolution-- meet at home of members 15th of each month at 3 p m ; Miss Jane Macon sec
German-American Club-- 15173^ Grant; Harley Mabry mgr
Glynn County Agricultural Society-- Dr W B Bur roughs president, J O Beasley sec; meet at call of the president
Glynn County Good Roads Association-- Albert Fenclig pres, W R Townsend v-pres, F E T w itty sec, C D O g g treas; office 1503 Newcastle
Junior Civic Association-- meets at call of presi dent in High School, Miss Katherine Stiles pres, Miss Elizabeth Abrams sec
K in g 's Daughters and Sons, The-- meets first T u esd a y of each month at 3 130 p m at home of presi dent; Miss Kate Dillon sec
Ladies' Memorial Association, The-- meets sub ject to call of president; Mrs J M Madden pres, Mrs T F Smith v-pres
Phoenix Club-- Oglethorpe H otel; W C MacKenzie sec
Progress Club-- 1604^ Newcastle; M Fred Pfei fer sec
Retail Merchants and Business Men's Association -- H M K in g jr sec, office 1528 Newcastle
United Confederate Veterans, Camp Jackson No 806 U C V -- meets first Friday in each month at 3 p m at office of captain; W B Burroughs capt, George E Fahm 1st lieut, J T Lam bright 2d lieut
United Daughters of the Confederacy C A Evans Chapter No 138-- meets at home of members first Thursday afternoon of each month; Miss Maria Blain pres, Mrs C A Sheldon rec sec
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 109
2
Do you realize that a City Directory advertisement is a testimonial to the per manency, the stability, of the advertiser?
T h at's the sort of concern all of us want to patronize, because we know when they sell us merchandise they are behind it in every way, today, tomorrow, and for the years to come.
"Fly-by-night, **"fire-sale**and other temporary or "get-rich-quick** concerns rarely appear in the City Direc
tory.
And it is a noteworthy fact that the concerns which advertise one year in the city directory are there again next year. 9 0 % of directory advertising is renewed.
Directory advertising, is profitable. In connection with the class ified business headings it is doubly effective.
M ay we explain how and why it will pay you?
The Publishers of this Directory ______________________________
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY Manufacturers Agents. Machinery, General Mill Supplies
HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
STREET GUIDE
35
R. L. POLK & C O .'S
S T R E E T GUIDE
AND
Directory of Householders
OF THE CITY OF BRUNSWICK
1914-15
A n asterisk (*) before a name denotes colored. ( C opyrigh t 1914, by R. L. P o lk & Co. A ll R ig h ts R eserved.)
A L B A N Y -- From 5th av north to limits, 9 e of Newcastle 4th av and 3d av X
412 Joseph Evans 414 Thomas Evans 416 J A Mock 418 J A Donnelly
2d av X 502 E J W arnell
" N R Bunting 520 A R Berrie
1st av X 600 Mrs M R Myddel-
ton 613 G L Garrett
Dartmouth X 711 R Y Smith
Albemarle X
812 R E Dart 828 J H W hitm ire
Prince X 9i2*Sanders Beviren 9i4*Gus Monroe 9i6*Jas Symons 9i8*Effie Lotson 922*J B Phillips 925*Annie Jones
London X iooo*Frank Delegal iooi*Arthur Bullards ioo2*Gibson Smith i003*Benj Mitchell ioo3j'2*Louis Thompson 1004 Vacant ioo6*Susie Hopkins ioo8*Louis White ioio*Grace Grant
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F A IW ^ E W C A S T L fs T S . PHONE 119
36 Albany
BRUNSWICK
A lb a n y
1013 Vacant
y 1208 2*Alberta Gardner
1017 J G Weatherly
i2io*Neal Buchanan
1020 V acant
i2i2*Blanche Shany
1021 C D Parker
1212^2 Lillian Johnson
1022 L A Miller 1027 H H Dickey
George X no6*Albert Blue ii07*Mattie Malone no8*H enry Seals 1109*Josh Bennett i i o 9V>*A B Simpkins 11 io*Joseph Hopkins m i* E d w a r d Jackson
1214*Alice Small i2i6*Alex Parker T2i8*Susie McKiver i2i9*Joseph Pinkney 1220*Alice M cKiver i220>4*James Johnson i22i*Carrie Leverson 1222*Jessie McKinick i223*Carrie W hite i225*Anthony Beagle
ni2*Saul Brown
Mansfield X
1113*Jennie Nelson 1114*Judge Purcell 1115*Alexander Mungen
1304*Lillian Collins i3o6*Katie Butler i307*Mack Tyler
1116 Benito Padrosa
1309*Martha Mangin
1117 *Viola Broughton 1310*James Gibson
i l l 7j 4 *Malinda Jacobs i3i2*Jacob D eaux
1118 ^Robert Oliver n i9 *B elle Campbell H20*Jacob Walburg H2i*01iver Holmes
i3i4*Ella Reed 1318*Julius Goldstein i3i9*St Athanasius'
School
1121 }/2*Susie Anderson i320*W m Reed
1 i22*Julia Thomas
i32i*Rev J J Thompson
1123*July Hunter
i322*Lucy Bennet
1124*Alex Alexander
I324*E J Watson
ii25*Levi Fowler
1328 Lillie N Conner
H28*John Walter 1129 Nick Garras
Monk X 1400 Andrew M avromat
Howe X
1400/1 2 James L az o s
I2 0 0 * G us Tyson i202*Green Pindle I204*M E Reed i2o6*Eliza Humes i2o8*Wm Anderson
i404*Lizzie King i4o6*Benson Holmes i407*Fred Mention 1408*W alter Purcell i4io*Andrew W illiams
ROBERTS' PHARMACY
MONK AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 310
Robert's Chill and Fever Tonic a Specific for Malaria
Prescriptions a Specialty
Albany
street guide
A lb a n y 37
i4i2*John Byrd i4i3*W m Mitchell i4i6*George Hazelhurst I4i/*01iver DeLoach i4i9*W m Digby i42i*Rena Robertson i422*Eldora Floyd i423*Henry Williams i424*Morris Bowden
Gloucester X i5o6*R N Jackson i507*Freeman Hankins i5o8*Wm Hardy i509*Benjamin Horne i5io*H S Wells i5i2*George Ponder i5i3*Butler Keith i5i4*Kate May 1 515*Millie M Robinson i5i6*Jolm Hopkins I5I7*E D Holliday i5i8*Holly Pearson i5i9*Alonzo Hill i522*E W Worthy i523*Eouis Simmons 1524* Solomon Keen i525*Annie Wells i529*Store Blue
F intersects i6oo*Hester Brown i6o2*Robert Parker i6o4*Otto Hicks i6o6*Henry Mims i6o8*Gertrude Williams i6io*Redding Deloach i624*Horace Outlaw 1626 Vacant
G intersects 1705 Annie Council
i7o6*Bessie Rogers i7o8*George Drake 1710*W m Simmons i7i2*Ned Clark i7i3*Grace M E Church i7i4*Ephraim Brown i7i6*Rachel Williams i7i7*Samuel G Dent 1718WV1T1 Whiters I7i9*lda M Jones i720*Lee Bailey i722*Mano Bryan i724*Bertha Bacon 1725*Nillie Bryant i728*A J Jackson
H intersects
i8o3*Garfield Gatling i8o5*Maria Powell i8i3*Marion Gilliard i8i5*Richard Nelson i8i7*Robert Brooks i8i7*Jack Stevens i82i*Edward Clark i823*Joseph Frazier i825*George Julians
I intersects 1904 J E Abbott i907*Hosanna Lee 1908WV1U Beckham 1909*Dock Myers i9ii*Bessie Lloyd i9i2*Aaron Flowers i9i5*Susie Roberts i9i8*John Smith i922*Richard James i923*Charles Flanders I925*James Cusbert i926*Thomas Johnson i928*Charles Sims
Alftberti F ' *h' end-ji g &f* fC* o. R.r.,. Retl Estate
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 N EWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
38 Albany
Br u n s w i c k
Albany
3929*Leroy Campbell
J intersects 2004*Mary Stewart 2O07*Nora Mason 2009*Primitive Baptist
Church 2011 *J W Minor 2Gt6*A Holliday 2019*} C Curtis 202i*Sidney Beavans
K intersects 2ioo*Louisa Hicks 2ioi*St Andrews C M E
Church 2i03*Rev A B Hines 2io5*Henry Hines 2io8*Wm Davis 2i09*Lillie Ivory 2 1 12*J B Wilson 2114 Wm Bryant 2ii5*Chris Short 2ii6*Morris Tresvant 21 i7*Sam uel Ferguson 2ii8*Charles Thomas 2i2i*Edward Armstrong 2i22*Ike Henry 2i23*James Purdy 2i24*Grace Sevrens 2i27*Alex Wells 2i29*Laura Keith
L intersects 2201 Nick Zezos 2209*Joseph Cooper 22i3*Bertha Campbell 22i5*Katie Scott 22i6*Rosa Hill 22i7*Mary Burns 22i8*Bertha Harley 22i9*H A Pierce
222i*John Stanley 2223*George Dillon 2224*Steven Houston 2225*John Sullivan 2227*Ike Reddick 2229*Anna Easton
M intersects 23o*John Capers 2301-2305 R H Bonham 2302*Henry Robinson 23o6*James Edwards 2307*Frank Howard 23o8*Ella Ford 2309*W m White 231 i*F letch er T urner 23i2*Edward Robinson 23i5*Susie Murray 23i6*Charles Sanders 23i7*Edward Fleming 23i9*Henry Taylor 2320*Edward Fleming 232i*Thomas Lowe 2324*Harris Fenton 2328*Samuel Pierce
N intersects 240i*Tobe Locket 2406 Mrs Sarah Bennett 2409*Ella Forrester
2425*J J Smith 2429*W esley Sigsmith
O and P intersect 2608 John Campbell 26o9*Charles Diggs 2610 B F Jones 26n*James Ford 2621 J R Owens 2622 Rev M C Austin 2625 J J Rodgers
Q intersects
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist5^.!"?/'
Albany
street guide
Amherst 39
2725*Catherine Houston R and S intersect
2901 *W m du Bignon 2928*Carrie Osgood 2930*Henry Jenkins 3002*W D Beatty
T intersect 1st intersects
ALBEM ARLE -- From River east to Cochran av, 7 e of Gloucester
-- Mut Provision and Fish Co
Bay X 101 Mrs Virginia Green 103 H enry Gestner 107 Mrs Emm a Robin
son 111 W H Liptrott
" Sallie Cooper
Oglethorpe X Grant and Newcastle X
Richmond X 508 W R Cox 509 G H McCullough
Reynolds X 601 T Q Flem ing jr
Ellis and Egmont X Norwich X
1000 W A McDonald 1004 J S Stevens 1103 A D Gale 1203 Louise Y o u n g
Carpenter X
AM H ERST -- From 4th av north to limits 10 e of Newcastle
3d and 2d avs X 508 P A Segui
1st av X 600* W M 1 Bucks 6o6*L D Hardin 622 C C Brown
Dartmouth X 718 R C Brown 720 Mrs M ary W ard
Albemarle X 8oo*Smith Chappel 8o2*Lula Collins 8o6*Virginia Bell 8i8*Oscar Jordan 820*Richard Porter
Prince X 9ii*Joseph West 9i2*Cephus Deveaux 9i3*Mary Denigall 9i7*Susan Martin 9i8*Joseph Carpenter 922*Thos Thomas 924*Henry Roberts
London X ioo4*Annie Woods ioo4j4*Philip Diggs ioo6*Daniel Bigsby ioo7*Way Hampton io o 7j 4*Diana Prince ioo8*Hepsy Green ioo9*Mamie McFarland ioio*Lena Mitchell iou*Charles Holmes 1011 j 4*George Francis iO T 2 * A n n ie Shepherd ioi3*Ellen Lee ioi3j^*Peter Harris ioi5*James Shepherd ioi6*Peter Dorsey
A f a P I t A r a t l A n i o n 0 n e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
f l t l v l l v l a n v i l H g U Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
40 A m h e r s t
Br u n s w ic k
A m h erst
1018 H enry Jones ioi9*Henrietta Mungin i020*Tyra Gibbs 1021 Vacant iQ22*Silas Grant i022j'2*Edward Brown
George X noi*Charles Harper no4*Alfred Sallins no5*Alberta Pinkney 1107 Vacant ii09*Lonisa Hall im * R o s a Knight 11 i3*Silas Lee 1115*Henry Wilson ni9*Susie Sheldon 1123 Vacant 1124^2 *Sanford Glover H25*Sarah Pinkney U29*Fannie Shelma
Howe X i20i*Annie Bell i203*Harry Gibson 1205*6 J Sams i207*Lizzie Seson i209*Jessie Jones 1 2 0 9 George Polite i2ii*Rufus Larsom i2i3*Blanche Henley i2i5*Maggie Parker i2i7*Rebecca Rosttick i2i7h2*Mary Person i2i9*Mary Webster i22i*Samuel Johnson i22ip2*Susie Driver 1223*W m Thomas
Mansfield X 1307 Francis Williams i3ii*Julius Howard
I3i7*lsaiah Cohen i3i8*Arthur James i3i9*Eliza Brown i32i*London Bryant i325*Wm Butler I327*G W Morris
Monk X i400*Toomers Hall i404*Mattie Simms i4o6*Elizabeth Rashard i407*Henry Ruth i4io*Cloie Thomas i4ii*J S Buggs 1413*Wm Mott i4i7*David White i4i8*First African Bap
tist Church i4i9*Alex Fulsom i42i*Lawrence Coleman i422*Robert Polite
Gloucester X 1506 Guy Tabbot i507*Edward Jones 1510 Napoleon Dicker-
son i5ii*Charles Baker 1513*6 H Washington 1514 C E Brown i5i5*Eliza Bingham 1516 Clyde Holmes 1518 K L Keaton
Mrs C M Moore i522*Jasnes Griswold i523*Docia Mack 1527WV A Stewart
F intersects i6o2*John Manley i6o5*Washington Kellog i6o7*Samuel Wiggins
COAL AND WOOD
TELEPHONE 18 A m herst
CONEY & PARKER CO. street guide
of All Kinds and Sizes, Promptly De livered.
A m h e r s t 41
i6n*C ato Burroughs 1613WV J Gray i6i4*Madison Scarlett i6i6*Alice Atkins i6i8*Mary Nightingale i620*John Anderson i62i*Henry Armstrong i62i*J W Tresvant i622*Rebecca Bailey 1624*W m Hitchcock i626*Edward Norwood i628*Kate Brock
G intersects i70i*Joseph Scott i705*Thomas Elverson i707*Susie Gregory 1709 Vacant i7io*N ed Hall i7ii*R osa Lyons i7i4*Felton Ward i7i5*W m Magwood i7i8*Charles Cuthpert I7 I9*James Green 1720*W m Bloodworth i72i*Alice Evans i722*Thomas Williams I 7 23 * J anie McLendon i724*Richard Tresvant i727*Smart Moody i729*Charles Chapman
H intersects
1806*Dock Brown i8io*Lydia Anderson i8i4*Thomas Campbell i8i4^2*Betty Nelson i8i6*Richard Sams i8i8*Isabelle Williams i8 i8 ^ *R o b ert Jones i820*Ida Bryant
i822*Julia Harris 1824 Vacant i826*Angus Jamison 1828 Daniel Gonzales
I intersects i904*Charles Pierce 1907^ H Williams i909*Robert Anderson i9ii*Arthur Taylor i9i2*Virgis Roberts i9i3*Moses Magwood 1914 Vacant i9i5*George Smith i9i9*Samuel Hines i923*Calhoun Clayton i924*J E Young i926*St Paul Baptist
Church
J intersects 2004*Hattie Wilson 20io*Julia Green 20i2*Green McLendon 20i4*Charles Johnson 20i6*Louise Everingham 20i8*Sallie Baker 2020*Eva Green 2022*Hattie Augusta 2024 V acant 2026*Butler Walburg 2027*Wm Deloach 2028*Agnes Snow
K intersects 2ii5*Ralph Shellman 21 i6*Benjam in Belton 2ii8*Edward Magwood 2ii9*George Thorpe 2120 George Smith 2i2i*Ike Simmons 2i22*Charles Bell
B r u n s w i c k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w " roip voe
HARNESS VEHICLES
, 3 I3 ",3 I5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
CoO>
CO c/T "
THE BRANCH PHARMACY
C orner N e w c a s tle and G lo u ce ste r P h o n es: 27 and 827
42 A m h e r s t
BRUNSWICK
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars and Candies.
B a r to w
2i23*Peter Stevens 2i26*Louis Stillman 2i28*Clara Purdy 2i29*Wm Brown
L intersects 22i4*P J Hanker 22i6*Mary E Jones 22i7*John Dixon 2226*James Dennison 2227*Sheppard Faison 2228*Richard Ford
M intersects 2310*Wm Beckham 23i4*James Floyd 23i6*Felix Butler 23i8*Rodgers Gary 2325*0 G Chandler 2327*John Mason 2329*W m Whitehead
N intersects 2400*Thomas Andrews 24ii*Duncan Powell
O intersects
ATLANTIC AV-- From Johnson east to Macon av, 1 n of Gloucester
BARTOW -- From Ocean av north, 16 e of N ew castle
911 Mrs Ellen Dart 9i7*John Wenze 9i9*Philip Fleming 92i*Shed Johnson 929*Nancy Polite
London X 1005 W m O Greenfield
George to F intersect
1627 W H Holmes
G and H intersect i8o9*George Troupe i8i3*G R Williams i8i9*H P Perry i82i*George Hayes i829*Dolphus Grant
I intersects I900*R W Heidt i9ioj4*Hamilton Dele-
gal i9 ii*D o ck Addison i9iij4*L u la Holomon i9i2*Charles Key i8i3*Charlotte Blue i9i4*Samuel Hardy 1916 Vacant i9i8*Harry Carter 1920 Vacant i922*Joseph Williams i924*Frank Eastern i925*Eugene Floyd i926*David Spearing i928*Andrew Roberts
J intersects 2ooo*London Mason 200i*George Paleveda 2002 Vacant 20o6*George Brown 2007*Stephen Gardner 2011*Wesley Dillard 2013*W m Collins 2015 Vacant 20i9*Mary Harris 202i*Harry Roberts 2023*Aaron Grant
K intersects 2ioo*Sarah Powell 2108 Ronie Rhoden
Stationery Bryant' s Book Store Office Supplies
Books 15Q4 Newcastle St. Phone 53 ^ews Agency
Bartow
street guide
Bay 43
2ii2*Robert Patrick 21 i6*M a g gie Cornelius 2ii9*Silas Felder 2i22*Lovina Simmons 2i27*Zack Johnson
L intersects 2200 Peter Scuetes 2202*Henry Perkins 2205*Fred Lone 2210 Thomas Perryman 22ii*Henry Andrews 22i2*Pearl Adams 2213*J A Hudson 22i4*Clara Walker 2229*Idell Lewis
M intersects 2306 Reuben Bradham 2329*Robert Spaulding
N intersects
B aA.Y-- F rom 5th av north to F, 3 w of Newcastle
e s A C L Shops 1st av X
6o4*Hattie Morton 618 E M Nelson
Dartmouth X 701 A R Hensel 702 Staff Gonios 7 0 2 R B Burney 7i2*Lillie Gibson 716* Am os W right 7i8*Thos Miller 722*Wheeler Wright 726*Jas Trimmings 728*Jas Hall 730*Dora Mitchell
Albermarle X 8o6*Henry Hampton
8i8*Sanrl Pinkney Prince X
902*Polly Johnson 905 Chas Y o u n g 9io*Sallie Williams 928*Fannie Hart
London X 1006 Clinton Brown 1008 J J Mansour 1012 Jas Olsen ioi6*Estes Moore 1022 Charles Alexander 1026 James Olsen 1030 J R Ritch
George X 1109 Coney & Parker
Co " P A Segui 1114 Coester Chemical
Co m 6*Norm an Young' 1124 J FI Leo
Howe X 1200 F D M Strachan &
Co 1206 W rig h t & Gowen
Co 1208 Coney & Parker Co 1214^2 Santa Clara Cigar
Mfg Co 1216 N W Findley 1228 Swift & Co 1232 J M Hoodenpyle
Mansfield X 1300-1302 W right &
Gowen Co 1306 V C Bourne & Co i3i2*Elizabeth Washing
ton
G. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
44 B a y
BRUNSWICK
C a rp en ter
1314 H L Edwards 1316 A H McCullough i3i8*Geo Johnson i 3i 8J4 Brunswick-Og'le-
thorpe Club 1322 S ig Levison 1324 J B Davis i326*Annie Troy i328*Wm Phoenix
Monk X 1400 Geo L yons & Co 1402-08 B Borchardt Co 1412 Louis Ludwig
" Thomas Evans 1414 J J Lissner 1416 J H Morgan 1418 J M Burnett 1418^2 Columbia Naval
Stores Co " R E Briesnick 1420 I H Kirkland 1420^2 G M Rentz 1422^ W C Smith 1424 J H Morgan " *Isaiah Armstrong 1426 Brunswick Produce
Co Gloucester X s e cor Lott Lewis Co F intersects
BOULEVARD -- From foot of Newcastle northeast to end of Gloucester
CARPENTER -- From 1st av north to F, 7 e of Newcastle
Dartmouth X 706 W F Forrester 710 I W Manning718 H H Babb 722 Vacant
Albemarle X 814 V M Minehan 826 W J M cPherson
Prince X 900 Mrs M H N igh tin
gale 908 R H Everett 918 N H Ballard 920 T J McCall
London X 1008 J N H addock 1010 J A Cason 1012 R A Everett 1016 A P Hay 1018 James O 'Connor 1022 J M Hoodenpyle
George X 1114 E R F Mundy 1118 H B Easterling1122 Dora Peckham
Howe X 1212 S E Mott 1220 Mrs Nellie M cD on
ald 1224 W ' W Royal 1228 Mrs Belle M cD o n
ald
Mansfield X n e cor Glynn Academy
Grammar School
Monk X 1412 B C Walker 1416 Samuel Ivapalan 1420 H P Meitzler
Agents for VINOL
The Great Tonic and Tissue Builder
C a rp en ter
Roberts' Pharmacy JIp-a-mo
Newcasle and Monk, Phone 310 StSTonic
street, guide
C o ch r a n av 45
Gloucester X 1512 Leopold Weiss 1516 J S Rafife
F intersects
CLEBORN -- From Ocean north to Lon don and from I north to limits, 17 e of N e w castle Boulevard X
82i*Norman William son
829*0 M Buggs Prince X
iooo*Steven Magwood 1001 Eugene Slaughter 1003 Lottie Fitzgerald
London X I intersects i9ii*Samuel Lynch i9i3*Henry Williams i9i5*Aaron Hunter I9i7*Jseph Williams 1919 Vacant i92i*Sophronia Clark i923*Manso Union I925*Joseph Livingston I927*Jefferson Blue i929*Wm Wilson
J intersects 2000*Henry McGill 200i*Izora Bradmon 2003*Joseph Griffis 20O4*Herman Rutledge 2005*Jacob Brown 2007 Jesse T ay lo r 20io*Isaac Benjamin 2026 Mrs J L Segui
K intersects 2i02*Cleveland Jackson 2io5*Arthur King 2io8*Henry Clark 2 in *C u y ler Stockton 2ii2*W m Johnson 2113 E P Liles 2ii6*John Bradley 21 i7*L ouise 'W right 2i22*James W Harden
L intersects 2201 E H Strickland 2215 W H Blair 2217*H D Beard 22i9*Prince Arnold
M intersects 2313 Roland Gwynn 2315 John Krauss 2317 Julia Holmes 2319 Norman Powell
CLEVELAND AV -- From 4th north to lim its, continuation of Norwich
COCHRAN AV -- From 4th av north to limits, 11 e of Newacstle
s e cor Morgan-Gould Lumber Co
-- Page Gray 3d av to Albemarle X
Ocean av begins 82i*Susan Bryant
Prince X 90i*John Broad 9ii*H enry Pinkney
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
ALB ERT FENDIG CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
46 C o c h r a n a v
Br u n s w ic k
C och ra n av
9 i2 * P e te r du Bignou 9i4*R C Walburg 9i6*Mary Hands 9i8*Sheppard Jackson 9i9*J H Burrell 920*W m Trapp 924*Lucinda Harris 929*Louise Taylor
London X iooo*Georgia Christo
pher ioo4*Benj Mack ioo7*Heni*y Haulsa ioo8*Stephen Anderson ioo9*Dorcas Stevens ion*Stella Williams ioi3*G B Nixon ioi5*Katie Mott ioi6*Jud Nelson ioi7*Rom eo Harris ioi9*H arry Johnson i023*Moses Brown i024*Catherine Davis i026*Wm Reed 1028 K night Grocery Co
George X ii20*B J Drayton ii26*C G Bennett ii28*Hester Wilson
Howe X -- Oak Grove Ceme
tery
Mansfield X i304*Wm Johnson i3o6*Ralph Myers i3o8*Viola Haywood i3i2*Dock Sanders i3i4*John McCoy i3i5*M ary Mitchell
i3i6*George Polite i3i7*M ollie Bircly i322*Christian Tresvant i322*Wm Oneal i328*Gustav Early
Monk X 1400*John Martin i402*Ada Holmes i4o6*Thomas Ritcherson 1407*A N Vaughn i4o8*Wm White i4io*Louise Butler i4ii*Benj Wilson i4i3*Boston Jones 1414* W111 Dixon i4i5*G N Hall i4i7*Emma Edwards I425*01iver Adams
Gloucester X 1508 Mrs M ary E Hall i5i8*Katie Miller i522*Pearl Patterson i524*Daniel Nixon
F intersects i6o4*Adeline Cooper i6o5*James Griswold 1607*W m Dekle i6o8*Sylvia Gillard 1609*W m Harris i 6 i o * A H Pinkney i6n*John Forsyth i6i3*Arthur Crowder i6i4*Nellie Knight i6i5*Rena Walker i6i7*M ary Styles i6i9*John Dunham 1620 Vacant i62i*Porter Collier i622*Mary L Cain
C och ra n a v
street guide
D a r tm o u th
47
i623*Joseph Johnson 1623}/2*Harry Wilson i625*Richard Collins i629*Arthur Taylor
G intersects 1704* Gray lor Keith 1706 Vacant i7o8*Robert Smith I7I2*A J Collins i7i6*Ella Myrick i7i7*Clara A Tatnall i720*Wm H Baker 172UC B Burney i722*Wm Tolbert i726*Charles Ripley
H intersects i8o2*Alfred Williams i8o6*Julia Gadson i823*Annie Henderson
I intersects 1900 Hopkins Supply Co i909*Samuel Brown i9i3*Clara Union i9i6*John Cain i9i8*Lucinda W ay i927*Benjamin Dixon i929*Spencer Williams 1929^2*M C Buggs
J intersects 2001 Vacant 2003*} T Henderson 2005*Walter Campbell 2007*Mack Williams 2015 Vacant 2023*Thomas Clark 2024 W m Anderson 2025*Rief Jackson 2026*Henry Malvin 2027*Eva Hugh
2028*Alvin Edwards 2029*Henry Jackson
K intersects 2i05*H F Myers 2113 Harry Collins 2ii9*Charles Smith 2121 *Sim Andrews 2i23*Thomas Flood 2i25*Eugene Sanders 2i27*Sadie Hooper 2i28*Thomas Armstrong
L intersects 2205*A T Telfair 22o8*Ike Ellison 22io*George Adams 2212 Benjamin Allen 2227 Vacant
M intersects 2309 W E Boyd 23i3*Simon Benjamin 2325*Eugene Sanders
N intersects
COLSON -- From N north, 22 e of N e w castle
COOK-- From L north, 24 e of Newcastle
COUPER -- From N north, 21 e of N ew cas tle
DARTMOUTH-- From Bay east to Stonewall, 8 s of Gloucester
ft of Parker-Hensel En gineering Co
Modern Civilization SSTfe
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.
_______________ OUR AGENT WILL CALL
48 D a r t m o u t h
Br u n s w ic k
E gm on t
------ A R Hensel
Oglethorpe X
201 Second Baptist Church
203 H A Pennick
Grant X
Newcastle X 500 C P Duzenberry 502 A M Barrett 503 G P Smith 504 W A Zeter 506 C F K elley
Reynolds X 601 L M O'rr 602 A M Ross
Union X 706 R W Sweat 707 H L Thomas 708 G W Popwell
Ellis X 800 W F Symons 802 J E L ockw ood
Egmont X 903 C S T ait
Norwich X 1002 J S Roberts 1004 W T Mathis
Carpenter and Wolf X
Albany X 1301 A n drew Lorntzson
Amherst X 1400 Mrs S H Brown 1412 Mrs Annie Woods
Cochran av X
1 511 A C Highsmith 1603 C T Morris
Stonewall X
DAVIS-- From Ocean av north to London and from I north to limits, 18 e of Newcastle
926 T T Foley 927*James Monroe
Boulevard X ioo3*Charlton Alexander
J intersects 2005*Wm Jackson 2017 John Gross 2021 Connie Green 2023 A M Strickland 2025 Frank Strickland
K intersects 2117 Roger Gabronsheg
L intersects 2204*Sarah Haywood 2224 Edward Latham
M intersects
DU BIGNON-- From N north, 20 e of N ew cas tle
EG M O N T-- From 5th av north to F, 5 e of N ew castle 4th av to 1st av X
6oi*Bertha Delegel 6o3*Carrie Hardin 6o5*Prince Jackson
Dartmouth X 713 Arthur Green 717 Mrs Lillie Ward
Edwin Thompson 723 H L Johns 729 J V Mier
Albemarle X
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET______________________ ______________ TELEPHONE 18
E g m o n t _________
street guide
49 E l l i s
800 R C Tillotson 803 D P Roche 809 W m Portier 817 G A Ralston 825 Chas Downing
Prince X 913 J S W right 915 C H Sheldon 918 Arthur Mitchelson 929 J P Davenport
London X 1000 R L F o x 1001 L T McKinnon 1009 J S Dunwody 1017 R E L Burford 1023 N C Y o u n g 1027 P W Fleming
i309*Allen English i3i2*Nelson Batty i3i3*Annie Green I3i4*lsaac Caleb i3i7*Respess Johnson i3i9*Carrie Lotson s e cor Congregation
Beth Tefilloh Monk X 1417 Lula C Colesberry 1423 Rev R E Boykin
Gloucester X 1511 J L Beach 1517 V C Bourne 1521 E C Bruce 1527 C C Mims
George X 1103 J M Burnett1119 H C Courvoisier 1 125WV M Taylor 1 i29*Florence Dennis
Howe X 1201 Peter Harquin I203*janie Turner I205*james Powers i207*Joseph Gillam i209*Rosa Williams i2ii*M ary McFarlin 1211 J^*Samuel Moutrie i2i3*Shiloh Baptist Ch 1219 Vacant i22i*Mattie Minor i223*Harris Lanier i225*Sarah Mbore
Mansfield X i303*Thomas Forbes i305*Maggie Doyle i307*Virginia Grant
E L L IS -- From 5th av n to limits 4 e of N ew castle 4th to 2d avs X
516 Henry Girvin 520 W C H ardy
1st av X 6o4*Alex Miller 6i3*Gustaff Anderson 617 C K Green
Dartmouth X 7io*Henry Screen 711 Daniel Pate 714 B F Fahm 718 C F Wilder 722 W W Thompson 726*Richard Flanders
Albemarle and Prince X London X
1022 J N Kendrick
George X ii02*George Mack
W. H. DeVOE, G rocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 109
3
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
MV
in
c/T c
The drug l i n e
Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
50 E llis
BRUNSWICK
E llis
m 8 *P in k Moore 1120*G C Foster ii22*Frank Mincey
Howe X i204*Monroe Dorsey i2o8*Ed Shaw i2io*Harry McLendon i2ii*R osa Gibson i2i2*Emma Hamilton i2i3*Samuel Walker i2i4*Campbell Jackson I2i6*jennie Sutton i220*Charles Williams
Mansfield X i3o8*Martha Campbell i3io*Henry Robinson J3t2*Ida Jones !3i9*Prince James i320*Rathleen Hicks i323*Dock Ponder
Monk X i407*Floyd White i4o8*Annie Harris 1409 Vacant 1410*0rena King i4i3*Maria Magwood 1417 Vacant J4i9*Sadie Williams
Gloucester X i507*Benj Sessom I5I3*George Brown I5]3^*Nelson Martin I5I5*Charles Walker i5i7*Laura Thomas i5i8*Sumter Nelson i5i9*Lula Crawford i522*Julia Thomas !5 23*Catherine Coulter
F Intersects
i6oo*Reuben Foster j6o5*N C Pierce 1608 Charles Camila 1610 J C Baldwin i6i6*Osborne Wilson 1620 Marks L iv e ry Co
G Intersects w s Court House 1712 F H Harris 1716 L A Wood
H Intersects 1801 * W m W atson i8o3*Janie Pyles i8o5*James Wilson i8o7*Moses Molette i8o8*Thomas Robinson i8o8V>*Lee Berrien i8io*Wm Walker i8i2*Mary McIntosh i822*James Smith i824*Albert Deloach 1828 Harris Mobley
I Intersects i902*Lizzie Hazzard i904*Lizzie Foster i9o6*Robert McFarland i 97*Josh Clark i909*Wm Berry i9ii*Sallie Wright ioi3*Janie Holland 1915 F P Cowman io22*Lucius Hilliard 1923 Vacant i9 24*Tim Johnson IQ25 W X Bodani i926*Louis W Chapman 1928*Frank Gay
J Intersects 2000*James Arm strong
GORDON'S MEN'S AND BOYS'
CLOTHING AND FURNISHINGS
LADIES', MISSES' AND CHILDREN'S READY-TO-WEAR
NEW CASTLE AND MONK
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies
HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
E llis
STREET GUIDE
E llis la
51
2002*James W alb urg
ELLIS LANE -- From
2004*Myrtle Uzzell
F north bet Ellis and
2006*Wm. Chambers
Norwich
2007*Daisy Payton
2009*Katie Smith
F-- From Bay east to
20ii*John Curry
Johnson, i n of Glou
2017 YV F W atkins
cester
2026 C W Fisk
------ Union Station
2028 Mrs Jane E N e w
Oglethorpe X
man
207*Oglethorpe Press
K Intersects
2108 J H Davis 2ii5*Bessie Tresvant 2123 Mrs Lena Olsen 2i25*Albert DeLouch
L Intersects
w s Orange Square 2200 H C W alk er 2204 Bettie Johnson 22o6*Ella Miller 2228 S B W r ig h t
ing Club 208 Mutual L igh t &
Water Co 211 Christian Busk
Grand ends 303*W M Thrash
Newcastle X 409 E F Purcell
Richmond ends 500 C L Fouche 501 R L Bunkley 503 H J Andrew
M Intersects
D P Solano
2300 J H Leo
509 Mrs K B Pitcher
2312 A C Strickland
Reynolds and Union X
2316 Mrs Mary Miller
705 T E Glover
232i*John Pyles
708 W E Porter
2324^2 F L Strickland
709 John Dubberly
2326 M H Surrency
Ellis X
2328 W H Kirkland
804 C H Cook
2329*? Tumblin
8o9*Mary Thomas
O
Intersects
Egmont ends
2401 Nick Papadinox
901 C W Floyd
24i5*Isom Blank
Norwich X
2416 G M Owens
Norwich la begins
2418 Chris Durden
Carpenter ends
2420 Charles Goodbread s e cor Bryant Baptist
2422 J E Smith
Church
2424 J B C ox
H02*Flattie Washington
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
52 F
BRUNSWICK
ii04*Austin Casey no8*W m Martin 1 h i F N Clark
Wolf X i20i*Lizzie Lyons i203*Estella Reid 1207*Judge Thomas 121 i*J W Holmes
Albany X 1303 Vacant i305*Mary Jones
Albany X Cochran av X i504*Wm M Floyd
Stonewall X i6oi*Lula Berry i6o5*Joseph McLendon i6n*Richard Burrows
Lee X i705*Annie Williams i707*Emma Johnson iynLAdfred Carmack
Gordon X 1801 J L Roberts 1811 A W Briggs
Johnson X 1901 Alfred Christie
FIFTH AV-- From Bay east to Cochran av, 13 s of Gloucester
FIRST AV-- From Bay east to Cochran av, 9 s of Gloucester
s s A C L Shops 107 Moses Daniel h i J A Joyner
Oglethorpe X
211 Mrs Nora London Grant to Richmond X 501 J E Manoe 505 J E Brockinton 507 J H Barrett 508 Vacant 511 W J Girvin
Reynolds to Ellis X 8oi*Richard Davis 805 Adella Gibson 8o7 * T W W h ite
Egmont to Wolf X 1107 Peter Knudsen
Albany and Amherst X i309*Nappi Jackson I3ii*lke Craven
FOURTH AV -- From Bay east to Cochran av, 12 s of Gloucester
G-- From Bay east to Cochran av, 2 s of Gloucester Newcastle X
401 J K Johnson 405 Mrs Minnie Gann 409 Mellie E Mershon
Newcastle la X 500 Mrs E D Smith 501 J T Powell 503 B E Breedlove 509 R E Briesenick
Reynolds X 608 W L Harris n s Court House 610 W N Allen
Union X
PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
PERSONAL ATTENTION
BICYCLE
Roberts' Pharmacy DELIVERY
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
STREET GUIDE
G eorg e
53
704 Mrs M ary Shep- i503*E J Kemble
perd
1504W V1T1 Spalding
706 Rena Parker
i505*Anna Grant
708 R C Gordon
i5o6*Jacob Henderson
Ellis X
i5o8*Lillie Richerson
803 Thom as K e a n y
1509 Vacant
804 A E Moore
Stonewall X
806 T J W ood
i6o5*Isaac Powell
8o8*Sol McIntyre
i6o7*Harriet Bennett
809 H K B u rgay
1608*Lula Morgan
Ellis la X
i6o9*James Hayes
901 Mrs R E Cook
i6n*Z ion Bap Church
902 E B Seckinger
95 J W Campbell
Lee X i705*Diana Grant
911 J Iv Johnson
i707*Rosa Brown
Norwich X
i725*George Sandford
1007 Hom er Edwards
Gordon X
1009 C H Edwards
i8oi*Edith M Bell
Andrew McCosker i8 n *K ate Moore
Norwich la X
Johnson X
U02*Minnie Baker
1103 L E Slaughter
GEORGE -- From Bay
uo4*Rufus Williams
east to Gordon 4 s of
Wolf X
Gloucester
1206 Robert Hall
111 J J Mansour
i2o8*Mollie Brown
Oglethorpe X
i2io*Cooper Williams
206 J C Hotch
Albany X
Grant to Richmond X
i30i*Rev J W Fisher
505 D J Gill
i305*Primus W ay
509 H H Bryant jr
1306 Vacant
607 First Presbyterian
i3o 8 *W PI Johnson
Church
Amherst X 1401 Thom as Elverson 1406*Mack Johnson
609 Rev W H Chapman Union X
710 Vacant
Cochran av X 1500 Staff Calles 1501 Vacant
Ellis X 804 T J W rig h t 805 Vacant
I502*E J Kemble
Egmont and Norwich X
Aa l**bertj
rF~* enda ig
& &
Co. Rer... r*
Real Estate
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
___________________
TELEPHONE 170
54 G e o r g e
Br u n s w ic k
_______ G l o u c e s t e r
Carpenter X
1102 J T Lambright 1105 H O Tolnas 1107 F J Stukes 1108 Vacant 11 jo Abraham Goldstein 1111 George Asbell
Wolf X
1 ?oi Martin Anderson 1202 J F Lasserre 1211 A S Glover
Albany X
1302 W m Loback 1303 Lester Murchison 1306 W M W ig g in s 1308 J C W h ite
Amherst X
1400 G E Perdiculis i40i*Lawrence Mack i403*Sallie Gray 14033/^Rosa Byous 1404*} L Brown i405*Isaiah Sheffield 1406 J E F owler i407*Mamie Owens i409*Abraham Finney i4ii*Joe Green
Cochran av and Stone wall X
1601 Vacant i6o6*Lula James 1611 Mrs S W W ay
Lee X i700*Edward Harris i704*Hensel Ritcherson i8oo*Andrew Walker
GLOUCESTER -- From river east to limits, crossing Newcastle at
1500 ft A C L Freight Depot
" W B Isaac Co Bay X
T02 Arm our & Co 104 Empire State Cigar
Co 106 C C Martin 108 Glynn A u to Co
Oglethorpe X 200*Lillian Epps 205 Salvation A r m y
" Seaman's Mission " J W Gordon 207 V acan t 209-211 United Supply
Co 210 Greek-Am Restau
rant 2ioJ^> Mrs Rachel M e y
ers
Grant X 300 Herbert Miller 301 R J Minehan
" P W Fleming 302 Purcell Bros 303 M ax Isaac 304 R L F o x "" C M Gowen
" C V Abbott
Newcastle X Richmond X 500 F W o lf & Co 501 Sou Express Co 502 E Y Roberts " Henry Girvin
HUYLER' S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
G lo u c e s te r
street guide
G lo u c e s te r
55
502^ C D Ogg J B Bankston
" J B Tate J J Hendley Mrs L B Day
" H A Walters 503 Glover Bros 503^ L W Beach 504 K a te Slater 505 R L Philips 505^ - 5 9 /4 Akin Bldg Rooms:
1 R G Jackson 2 J M Jones
Met Life Ins Co 3 Am Natl Ins Co 5 L R Akin 6 Alfred Christie 7 A E Leybourne &
Co 8 E C Butts
Sou Adjustment Co 9 J P Harrell 10 Bolling Whitfield 11 Vacant 12 A J Crovatt 13 A D Gale 14 A H Crovatt " C P Goodyear 15 R W Durden
506 C J Doerflinger 507 Burns & Dickey 508 Jane B Gignilliat 509 W a lk e r Grocery Co 510 S J Carswell 511 J L Andrews 513 Glynn County Bank
Reynolds X
n s Custom House Postoffice U S Army Engi neers U S Immigration Service U S Customs Office Union X
701 B S Church 703 L L Longfellow
Lloyd Meeks 706 H M Frank 707 H A Padgett 708 Abram Zelmano-
vich 711 Edith M Ferguson
Ellis X 801 A le x Rotholz 807 L C Marlin 809 Julius L e v y
Egmont X s e cor St Marks Episco
pal Church
Norwich X 1002 M L M cKinnon 1005 Gloucester Apts
J Mi Y o u n g R A Sanzenbacher P E Burgess Maurice Walsh L H Haym
Carpenter X 1102 W m Mash
" Mrs Ella Wimberly 1103 Bolling Whitfield 1107 M A Baker s w cor St James Evan
gelical Lutheran Church
A fi U
o
v
n
il
p
v
r
l
autiliUn
In I
AffA 0 e usec* Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
" ^ w Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
56 G l o u c e s t e r
Br u n s w ic k
G ord on
Wolf X 1200 Peter Devaris i20i*Louis Nesbitt 1202*J M Pitts 1204 James Hardcastle I205*J M Pitts i209*Union Mutual Assn 1210 Staff Lyons 1213*J W Buggs
Albany X 1300 J C W h ite i304*Fred Boynton i305*Pilgrim H & L Ins
Co " *1 E Nash i3o6*Robert Evans i 3o8)4*Grant Allen 1309*0 A Shaw
Amherst X 1400*John W hite 1401 Spiro Michos 1405 James Brady 1409 G C & P R R
Cochran av X 1500 N S Deaver 1504 J D Cordon 1505 J E Register 1507 T K Mroczkowski 1510 Vacant 1511 Vacant
Stonewall X 1600 G A H Jennings 1601 J E Royal 1604 C A Bennett 1605 W m H arvey 1606 Vacant 1607 Eric Roberts 1608 W M B arow
Lee X
1700 Barry G Harris 1701 T F Willson 1706 R M Ricks 1707 A V W ood 1710 J W Popwell
Gordon X 1801 J H Hopkins
Johnson X Bartow X Goodyear X Macon av X 2003 J A Davis Glynn av X
G L Y N N A V -- From Gloucester north and east. A continuation of Boulevard
G O O D Y E A R A V-- From 2200 Gloucester north
GORDON-- From Dart mouth north to George and from Gloucester north to limits, 14 e of Newcastle Ocean av X Prince X
9i3*Thomas Williams 9I4*A J Anderson 9i6*Augustin Delone 9i8*Polly Lambkin 919 Vacant 920*Thomas Oliver 92i*Robert White 923*Emmeline Burney 925*Andrew Gadson
COAL
--
t e l e p h o n e is
Gordon
AND WOOD -----co. c o n e y & p a r k e r street guide
iE J r*
Promptly Dolivered.
Gordon 57
929*Bessie Muse London X
iG05*Lucius Johnson ioo7*Burnett Ash ion*Jacob Walker ioi3*James Bailey ioi4*Preston Downs ioi6*Nelson Robinson ioi6j^*Edward Steward ioi8*Salina Williams i o i 8j 4*Ethel W h in g ic-i9*Albert Rutledge i020*Sarah Curry i020p2*Dan Johnson I022*julia Armstrong 1022J^*Georgia Williams i023*Richard Rodnell i025*Charlotte Creach i029*Rachel Piper
George X Gloucester X 1520 Vacant
F Intersects i6o7*Edward Butler ioo7J^Joseph Lee i628*Etta Daniels io29*Alexander Brown
G Intersects 1707 Vacant i7o8*Gustav Hayes 1709 Vacant 1712 Mrs Amelia Lon
don 1713 Vacant
H Intersects 1807 Dottie Willis 1813 Dottie Rose i8i7*Susan Lawrence i823*Addie Grant
i829*Frederick Fenton
I Intersects
1900*John Cook i90i*Peter Jackson i903*Andrew Collins i907*Paul Lang i9o8*GabrieI Dobeade I909*J D Porter 1911 Vacant i0i2*Alonzo Cadone i9i3*Peter Hill 1917 Vacant i9i9*Feiix Bennet 1921 Vacant i923*Lizzie Dallas
J Intersects
2002*Grace Handy 2004*W m Zant 20io*Carl Moore 2022*Raymond White 2024*Cuffy Sheppard
K Intersects
2ioo*Bethel Baptist Ch 2i02*Otto Nixon 2104 C B Harrison 2io8*Corintha Flemming 2iio*Simon Roberts 2i20*George Sallins
L Intersects
22io*James Matthews 22ii*Joseph Gaskin
2i8*Elizabeth Graves 2221*Arthur Lee 2222*Thomas Stevens 2223*Carrie Stevens 2226*Forrester W illy
M Intersects
B r u n s w i c k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w ' hpRodp.voe
HARNESS VEHICLES
1313-1315 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
T H E BRANCH PHARM ACY
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
P h o n es: 27 and 827
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars and Candies.
58 Gordon
Br u n s w i c k
H
CO
o>
2309*1 E Perryman
1409 Borchardt Bros
2402*Aiexander Skipper J409V2 John Gavaris
CO
25ii*Norton Vance
" G A Perdicoulis
co
Costas Protecdi-
GRANT-- From ist av
ces
north to F, i w of N ew 1410 Patrick Horan
castle
i4i3*David Ward
607 J E Williams
1415 J M Simon
611 Mrs M L Jackson 1415V2 German-Am Club
Dartmouth X
1417 Tokyo Cafe
725 W B Fain
" Frank Tahara
729 Moses Brinson
1419 C F W ilder
Albemarle and Prince X 1427 M ax Kaufm an
905 G E Bailey
Gloucester X
921 Mrs E T Danforth 1511 B 'wick Mattress
925 J P Shelley
Factory
London X
1525 Mutual Light &
1001 Vacant
Water Co
1011 A S Hilsman
1529 City & Suburban
1015 C S Mock
Ry Co
1021 W D Barkul00
George X 1113 A J Gordon 1117 Max Wengrow it 19 Jose Rodriguez i u g y 2 Jose Hamidas 1121 John Doerflinger
H-- From Newcastle east to Macon av, 3 n of Gloucester
409*Minnie Williams Newcastle la X
500*Mamie Wilson
1123 W W Blitch
Howe X i2i9*Diana Driver i223*Newton Miller
Mansfield X 1301* Geo Law son 1325 Glynn Ice Co I 327/^ J M Ammons
" *Julian Lawson
sOi*Diana Mitchell 502*Hamp Mitchell 503*December Jones
Reynolds X 609 John E Williams n s Court House
Union X 701 Second A d v e n t
Church
Monk X
Ellis X
1403-5 T J Abbott
8oi*Priscilla Fisher
1405^ C L Bennett
8o3*Rosa Gilmore
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich $t.
stationery B r y a n t * S B o o k S t o r e 0ffice Supplies
BKS j 504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 ^evvs
~H
street guide
59 H o w e
8o5*Pinky Sanders
i70i*Julius Bradley
8o7*Henry Watson
i703*Bunk Moore
8o9*Alexander Hart
i705*Garrison Clark
811 Vacant
i7o8*N W Curtright
Norwich X
i7 ii* M a ry Gamble
joo8*Lawrence Bleach
Gordon X
Norwich la X
1808 Vacant
no4*Katie Wilson
i8io*Sallie Tison
uo6*James Richardson
Johnson X
no8*Joseph Bennett
i9i3*Henry Hopkins
U29*Selden Institute Wolf X
Bartow X
i203*Daisy Randolph
HABERSHAM -- From
i205*Handy Evans 1206*John Houston i207*Elizabeth Dorsey 1208 Vacant
L north, 19 e of N e w castle 2225 Andrew Holmes 2229 E B Manor
1210 Vacant i2ii*Charles Brown
M intersects
]2i2*Hattie Morgan Albany X
i30i*Risley Public Sch 1304 V acant i3o6*Andrew J Jackson
Amherst X 1404*Washington Troup i405*Selden Normal &
HALIFAX SQUARE-- Intersection of Prince and Norwich 3 L R Akin 8 Mrs C M Bunkley 9 W F Parker
902 P M N ightengale
Ind Institute i4o8*Lee Davis 1410 Vacant
Cochran av X 1504 Vacant
HANOVER SQUARE -- From Richmond to Grant bet London and Howe
i505*Jseph Martin
H A R V E Y -- From N
Stonewall X
north, 23 e of N ew cas
iooo*Columbus Brinson
tle
i6o2*Edmund Franklin
i6o4*Ida Drayton
HOW E-- From Bay east
Lee X
to Stonewall, 3 s of
i700*Wm Fisher
Gloucester
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
6o H o w e
BRUNSWICK
I
------ F D M Strachan & Co
------ Strachan Line
Oglethorpe X 208 R E W alker
Grant X 30i*Janie Blue 304 Vacant
Newcastle X
Richmond X
501 L J L e a v y jr 505 H O Berrie 506 L A Robinson 510 L J Leavy 511 H H Herndon
Reynolds X Union X
707 J B Joyce 708 C W Rhinehart 709 Mrs A E W a y
Ellis X
8oo*Allene Thomas 8oi*Ellen Dennis 8o2*Willis Jenkins 8o3*David Ward 8o4*John Walker 8os*Son Noble 8o6*Hannah Hamilton 8o7*Ophelia Stewart 8o9*Ruby Walker So9*/2*A W ashington Egmont to Carpenter X 1 1 16 Vacant
Wolf X I2o6*J H Baker
Albany and Amherst X 1400*0 J Harris
I -- From Newcastle east to Bartow, 4 n of Glou cester
------ T he Germain Co 500 M E T ea g u e 501 C A Hanner 505 J B Pearson Reynolds X Union X 707 Vacant 708 A A K night Ellis X 801 John Caticus 803 Mrs L E Smith Ellis la X 905 Vacant 909*Gussie Seward Norwich X
ioo7*Martha Boyd ioo9*Henry Dent
Norwich la X 1100 D B Pyles
Wolf X i20i*Maude White I203*lsham King i205*Edward Franklin i2o6*Addie Spratling i207*Henry Sutton i2o8*George Patrick
Albany X 1301 J E Abbott i305*Alexander Finch I37*James Brooks i3ii*Carrie Lattimore
Amherst X i 40i*G e o rg e Lloyd J4o6*St James Methodist
Church i 409*Richard Wilson
1
The Only Exclusive Drug Store
Roberts' Pharmacy
in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soda Fountain with a Drug Store Attachment
1
STREET GUIDE
Johnson 6 I
Cochran av X Stonewall X
i6oo*Lee Bryant 1601 E tta Price i6o6*Mary Broughton i 6o7 * T E Thorpe i6n*Joseph Jones 1612 Vacant
Lee and Gordon X Johnson X
I905*Jhn H Seabrooks i9i3*R oxie A Jinkins
Bartow X
J-- From Newcastle east to limits, 5 n of Glou cester
Reynolds X 609 Mrs E A Am m ons
Union X 709*Maggie Harris
Ellis X 900 Vacant 901 Joseph E Newman 908 C L Parker
Norwich X Norwich la X noi*Sam pson Jordan no3*Isaiah Alexander 1106 Lee Godfrey no7*John Blue iio 9*E J Watson
Wolf X I 2 0 7 * ju n e Frazier
Albany X i30i*Elisha Nelson i305*Mary James !3o6*David Marsh
i307*Jhn Gamble i3ii*Celia Thompson
Amherst X i40i*Henry Moldrow
Ellis la X i407*Giles Page i4o8*John H Thompson
Cochran av X i53*A C Buggs i504*Lula Brooks i509*Ellen M Thomas
Stonewall X Lee and Gordon X
Johnson X i9o6*Wm Davis Bartow and Clebom X 2in*Edw ard Murphy
Davis X
J O H N S O N -- From Ocean av north to George and from Glou cester north to limits, 13 e of Newcastle
720 T G Clarke
Prince X London X ioo4*Edward Lowrey ioo6*Prince Williams ioo7*Mamie Roberson ioo8*Robert Walker 1010 Vacant ioi2*James Ferguson ioi3*Charles Walker ioi4*W m Wright ioi4V>*Adam Dennigal ioi6*W m Green ioi7*George West ioi8*Paul Dorsey
FARM LANDS
ALBIRT
FEND1G &
CO.
TIMBER
LANDS 1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
62 J o h n s o n
BRUNSWICK
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
J oh n son
George X Gloucester X F intersects 1626 Dem psey Holmes it>27*Ismael Johnson G intersects i707*Thomas Thomas i7J5*Henry Sterax H intersects i8o2*Rev John Williams iSo4*Amos Hankerson i 8 io * W M Mishow i8i2*Lizzie Hippard i8i6*Daisy Spencer i8i8*J L Taylor i 826*D D Cameron
I intersects icoo*Daniel Nelson i907*Howard Grant i'9o8*Mary Johnson i909*Peter Selenes i9i8*Mary Gantling
J intersects 200i*Carrie Singleton 2006 Vacant 2008 Vacant 2009*Rebecca Brown 2011 Mary Taylor 2012 David Clark 20i3*Lizzie Guiler 2016 Vacant 2020*Charles Cooper 2023 Vacant 2024*Henry Curry 2025*Mary Newton 2025j/2*Virginia Gary 2026*Gustav Morrison 2027*Evelina Cobb
K intersects
2i03*Bonnie White 2io7*Charles Smith 2111 *Lizzie Ellis 2ii3*Stephen Chillis 21 i5*Benjam in Fowler 2125 Mrs Pearl Toom ey
L intersects 2218*G H Ennis 2226*Ella Blue
M intersects 2304*Alex Davis 2306 Alfred Cocker 23o8*Samuel Williams 23io*Theo Howard 23i8*Mat Waters
N intersects 24i2*James Thorpe 2314 Emanuel Scott
K-- From Newcastle east to Habersham, 6 n of Gloucester
501 Vacant Reynolds and Union X 706 Lilly D Gornto 709 J W Carter
Ellis X 801 W J Newman 807 J C Franklin 809 L M W atkins
Ellis la X 900 Colson H oyt
Norwich X Norwich la X
Wolf X i2o6*Mary Lamar
Albany X i307*Lucy Coleman 1311 George Casodack
THE
J oh n son
511 Gloucester St. STREET GUIDE
Tels. 34 and 37 L 63
Amherst X l40i*EdwarcI Hodges 1403 J^*Elijah K elley I405*W A Gamble l4o6*Wm Durhm 1407*Wm Simmons I409*john Thomas i4ii*Jake Mimes
Cochran av X X5i2*Joseph Winn
Stonewall X Lee X
i7o6*Mary Vick Gordon X
i8o4*Sidney Simmons i8n*G ordon Solomon
Johnson X i 95*Jack Allen i909*Austin Collins i9ii*M ollie Brazed i9i5*W esley Collins
Bartow to David X 22QO*Edward Toomer
KAY AV-- From Bartow north to I (Urbana)
1602 John H Gilmore
Niles X G intersects 1700 V acan t
L -- From Newcastle east to limits, 7 n of Glou cester
407 M athew Ferris j09*Freeman Wright
Newcacstle la X 500*James Church
Reynolds X
11 s Orange Square 606 J W W ilchar Union X Ellis X 804 Charles Bruand 8o6*W N Stevenson
Ellis la X 90i*Mack McGrudle 905 H B Gordon 907 W R Pritchard 908 A J Burney
Norwich X Norwich la X iJOO*Wm M Clarence
Wolf X ]200*Alonzo Riley
Albany X 1300 C R Head i3ii*Ed\vard Anderson
Amherst X 1401 J L Jakes 1405 W F Davis
Cochran av X 1501 Mat Goodbread i5io*Henry Myers
Stonewall X i6o9*Adam McIntosh i6i2*Annie Hassell
Lee X i700*Wm Brown 1705 Allen Moore
Gordon X 1800 Vasileos L ayos i8oi*Ida Hill i8o2*Seth Kellum i8o8*Wm McKenzie
Johnson X 1904 J A Lowe
Modern Civilization A I a J a h m
requires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TU AL LIG H T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
64 L
Br u n s w ic k
L ee
1906 Rosa Blair 1010 Rosa Blair
Bartow X
Cleborn X 2100 Mrs Ophelia Jones 2111 Louis Malbut
Davis to Colson X 2700 Mrs Ida B Lofton
Harvey X 2800 Mrs Ida B Lofton
LEE-- From Ocean av north to limits, 13 e of Newcastle
London X
i009*Marie Oneill
iOTO*Friendship Baptist
Church
101 i*Catherine Reese
ioi2*Elijah James
1013 Vacant
1014 Vacant
,
ioi5*Edward Jackson
ioi6*Fannie McIntosh
ioi7*Bonny Gibson
ioi8*Daniel Broughton
1020*A T McRae
T02i*Anderson Nix i022*Thomas Roberson i023*Louis Smith
George X 1 102 Vacant
Howe X Mansfield X 1325*1 C duBignon
Monk X 1402 Mrs E C Forsythe 1406 John Hatch jr
I4ii*jam es Grant i4i3*Ransom Cobb 1416 G W Blanton 1417 J B Easterling 1418 Mrs Mamie Lamb 1421 John T W hittle 1422 S M Johnson 14^3 R o y C Hunter
Gloucester X 1513 J E Flowers 1519 Patrick Horan
F intersects i6oo*G W Purdy 1602 David Harris ibo7*Mallard Martin 1610 E B Mercer 1617 J S Fort 1620 Vacant 1621 H D Butler 1624 Vacant i625*Phyllis Washington 1628 Vacant
G intersects 1700 T im o th y Morton i702*Wm Hall i704*Phyllis Wilson i7o6*Coleman Howard 1707*W m Powell i7o8*Wm Lotson i709*Mary Frazier i7ii*John Jackson i7i2*Minus Curry J7i3*Amanda Harris i7i4*Sarah Gaynor i7i5*Major Wiley i7i6*Lula McDonald 1717 Vacant i7i8*Moses Ryan 1y 19*Robert Allen
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
L ee
street guide
L on d on
65
I720*H M Charlton
K intersects
i72i*Nelson Benton
2iio*Frank Walker
i - 23*Richard Jackson
2Ti8*Henry Dunham
1727 Andrew Mavromat
L intersects
1729 Andrew Mavromat 2200*Hattie Dupee
H intersects
22i4*Rachel Thomas
i8oi*John Henary
2216*John Glenn
i8o6*Herman Powel
22i7*Rev Elijah Rose-
i8o7*Louise Nicolau
dale
1808*John W oodard
2220*Julia Vanduhos
i8o9*Hampy Polite
2222*Chappel Perry
i8ji*Lucius Grant
2228*F E W right
i8i2*Lucy Williams
M intersects
i8i3*Butler Harrington 2305*Henry Clark
i8i5*Janie Griggs
23o8*Wm Williams
i8i8*Mary Merick
23i2*Dexter Southard
i82i*Jacob Henderson
23 i 7 * W m Slade
i822*Simon Weber
N intersects
i823*Jessie Knight
2403*Albert Sullivan
i828*Jeffry Oxford
2412*R H Stewart
I intersects
24i8*George Perry
i900*Elsie Green
O intersects
i9i6*George Maxwell
i9i8*Charles Bell
LONDON -- From Bay
i9i9*Lizzie DeLoach
east to Boulevard, 5 s
1921 Vacant
of Gloucester
i922*Andrew Harris
Oglethorpe X
i927*Bertha Ivory
200 C D Brown
i929*Larenza Ivory
204 J L Bennett
J intersects 2003*Luke Dawson 2004 W a d e Heath 2007*Edward Blue 2009*Allen Stokes 20io*Eugene Massie 20i7*Raymond Baker
208 A C W o od Grant X
Newcastle X Richmond X 502 J W Bennet 503 Constance Miller 509 W D Bailey
20J9*Esau Ratliff
Union X
2Q26*Ella Hill
708 J E Lam bright
2028*John Molett
Ellis X
W. H . BeVOE, G r o c e r
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 10
4
For anything in the The Branch Pharmacy
DRUG LINE g o to
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
66 L o n d o n
BRUNSWICK
M
Phoenix Grocery C o .Dr> .?h,"
803 H M Branham
Egmont X Norwich X Carpenter X 1102 G H Cook 1103 A C Tones
Wolf X i202*Braddie Bennett i204*Harold Moore i205*Matilda Cooper i207*Ben Hollomon !2o8*Annie Martin i2io*Susie Palmer
Albany X * i300*Lillie Williams
i3o6*Joseph Charlton 1307*Jerry Porter i 39*Julia Moore i3io*James Keene .f4Ti*Charles Brown
Amherst X 1400 S C Roberts i40i*Mamie Underwood i403*Elizabeth Hall i404*Tobe Maxwell i405*Susie Maxwell 1406 V acant 1422 Abraham Lazarus
Cochran av X i00*Spencer Harrison ] 504*W L Rivers 1507*Ellen Davis i509*Hester Worles J5io*Edward Whaley
Stonewall X i6oo*M J Tatnall i6o5*Charles Frohawk 1607 Vacant 1611 James Donkas
i6i2*Benjamin Hazzard i6i2*Harry Rippley
Lee X i700*Eva Martin 1704*James Gordon 1706*James Houston
Gordon X i8o2*Emma Wright i8n*Julia H Green
Johnson X i90i*Florida Harris
Bartow X 2002 Vacant 2004 H E Berrie
Cleborn X
M -- From Newcastle east to DuBignon, 8 N of Gloucester
500 G W Cowman 501 H arry M oody
" Frank Spell =03*Peter Branch 505*Charles Fletcher 507*Thomas Grant
Reynolds X 607 P A Crews 609 A L Owens
Union X 703 Louisiana Morgan
Ellis X 808 J H Harrison
Ellis la X 900 G W Richardson 001 G W Cowman
Norwich X 1101 W J Williamson
Wolf X i20i*Samuel Ody
A. J. GORDON
1329 NEWCASTLE STREET
Furnishings
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY ~ 5
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
M
street guide
M a n s fie ld
67
I2 0 3 * ja k e Washington i205*Prince Mallard
Albany to Bartow X 2001 Jerry Dickens
Clebom X 2110 Samuel Snodgrass 2111 E H Strickland
Davis X
MACON AV -- From 2400 Gloucester, north
MANSFIELD -- From B ay east to Lee, 2 s of Gloucester
ft Sou Ry Co Freight Depot
109 E B Burden & Co " Brunswick Pilots
Assn " Rosendo Torras " St Simons Transit
Co " Brunswick & Fla
Steamboat Co " Brunswick-St Sim
ons & Darien Steamboat Co Oglethorpe X 200 R D Latchum 2o8*Emma Howard 210 Moses Daniel Grant X -- City Hall
Newcastle X Richmond X 506 H S M cCrary 511 City Pumping Sta
Reynolds X
600 B F Murtaugh 603 Mrs Rosa Franklin 604 V L Powers
Union X 710 Rev L E Roberts
Ellis X 800 L M Russell 806 A L yStreyer 8o8*Lizzie Sweetwine 811 Mrs M Iv Johansen
Egmont X s e cor Glynn Academy
High School Norwich X Carpenter X 11 e cor Glynn A cad em y Grammar School 1 t08 B F Evans 1110 E L Hendricks
Wolf X 1200 J F Carruthers 1204 M J Hopps 1206 D L Hinckley I209*J B Broach 1210 Emory Crosby 121i*J B Broach
Albany X 1300 J R Guinn 1301 V acant 1304 H H Lee i305*David Jones 1305^2*Y ork H aggard 1306 C G Holmes I307*T J Lewis 1310 Manoe Brockinton 1311 *J W Buggs
Amherst X 1409 J K Cornelius
" C O Jones
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
68 M o n k
Br u n s w ic k
M on k
MONK-- From Bay east to Magnolia av, i s of Gloucester
foot Downing Co The " Brunswick Fertili zer Co " Security Invest ment Co
105 Richard Oberlaeuter
io6*Jane Blue i07*Simon Keene 108*John Manley i09*Chas Reynolds n o Nick Sotirin m *A lford Bros ii2*Rosa Bland H3*Edward Jones
" *L D Jenkins 1i4*Wm Andrews i i 6*W A Stewart
Oglethorpe X 200*G F Ponder 201 * W M M agwood
202 Lam bros Papadimos
203*W M Magwood 204*C H Daniels
" *Peter Georgilers " *Talmage Atkinson
205-209 Ga Hardware Co
206 James K azos 2o8*A J Collins 209 Anderson Bros 210 Chris Lyons 211 J W Bowen
" John Manley
2i i j 4 C L Bennett 212 R C Baumgartner
& Son Grant X 301 G A Perdicoulis 302 A J Gordon 303 Nick Zissis Newcastle X 409 P O K essler
Richmond X 500 Boyle & Co 500J4 Mrs Ella Brow-
her 502 Brunswick Smoker
Manufactory 5.02J4 O K Flynn 504*M H Myers 504F2 J D M cC ra vey 506 Bwick T ra d in g Co 508 Jas Hardcastle
" Thos Hardcastle 510-512 Church's Oyster
House
Reynolds X 600 G A Faber
Union X 706 F M Scarlett 707 H S M cCrary 711 Airs Tabitha Lee
Ellis X 800 J N K een 801 Sig Levison 804 G F H arvard 805 J R Robertson 808 J C Calhoun 809 Mrs S L H igh
Egmont X
903 C E W hittle
Agents for VINOL
The Great Tonic and Tissue Builder
M on k
Roberts' Pharmacy S K J S
Newcasle and Monk, Phone 3 10 Digestive Tonic
street guide
N e w c a s tle
69
Norwich X n e cor First M E Church
Carpenter X 1 i o i * A W Keen ijo5*M H Meyers uo9*Lonnie Brooks
Wolf X I200*W A Perry i20i*Blanche Mallette i207*Miller Harris i209*Annie Read s w cor*St Athanasius
Episcopal Church Albany X i3o5p2*Marg;aret Nelson i305*Roy Hill J3o6*Hattie Jones 1309*1 S Buggs Amherst X i4o6*Joseph Peter i407*John Edwards i409*A T Braxton i4 io *P C Joseph Cochran av X I505*P J Reynolds i5o6*Maggie Moore
Stonewall X i6oo*James McMullen
N -- From Newcastle east to limits, 9 n of Gloucester
409 Chas Brown Newcastle la X
501 W inton Greenfield
Reynolds X Union X
705*Rastus Stewart
Ellis X
Ellis la X 901 J A L ow e 909 S E Hope
Norwich to Lee X i70i*Enoch Peterson I703*C J Jones
Gordon X
NEW CASTLE -- From south end of Boule vard north to limits, 3 e of Bay 5th to 2d avs X
528 A L Church 1st av X
604 Mrs Annie Nelson 610 L N Watson 611 John W entz
Dartmouth X 701 A le x Dickson
Albemarle X 910 H V Ingram
Prince X London X George X 1119 Duncan Wright 1120 Rev Ferdinand Ries 1125 R B Wood 1127 Herman Silverstein 1129 Henry Burgay " Dudley Staley
Howe X 1204 Frank Burns 1205 W J Girvin 1206 Y o u n g 's Garage 1210 N W Findley s e cor City Fire Dept s w cor City Hall
Albert Fendig & Co. "
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
70 N e w c a s t l e
Br u n s w ic k
N e w c a s tle
Mansfield X
1312 Cormac McGarvey 131244 D D Atkinson
Queens sq X
1313-1315 Brunswick Carriage Wks
1314 Mut Credit Co 131444 J T Colson 1315 Brunswick Evening-
Banner 1316 R R Hopkins & Son
" Altamaha Supply Co
" Hopkins Supply Co
I3i6y2 F H Harris 131744 D W Krauss
" O V DeLong 1318 Elizabeth M Greer I 3 I844 R H Winston 13i9 W H DeVoe 1321 Empire Tailoring
Co 1322 Banowitch & Heard
" J F Dubberly i324*Frank Van Brunt 1325 Sam Heller 1326 N Y Confectionery 132644 Mrs M ary Levine 132844 Isidor Frucnt-
man 1329 Fred Pfeiffer
Henry Silverstein 132944 Sou Hotel .1330 Faber's Steam
Bakery I33 y Mrs Augusta
Arnhciter 1331 A J Gordon
Monk X 1400 Roberts Pharm acy 140044 I J Bishop 1401 J S W r ig h t Co 140144 J T Powell
J R Roberson
Continental Aid Assn
1402 Abram Zelmenovitz
1403 W m Anderson's Sons
140344 J H Allen " T A Lloyd " Benito Padrosa
1404 Vickers & Mann 1405 M ax W e n g r o w
" Sam Kee 1407 Metropolitan Cafe 1408 T A Lloyd 1409 W X Bodani 1411 Gilmore & Wood 1410 Sam 'l Kaplan 1412 Hilton Thomas
Peter Krauss & Sons
" T P Flynn
Jekyl sq X
J4i3*Floyd & Shaw 1418 Wood-Bailey Co
" Masonic Temple 14:9 Brunswick Bank &
Trust Co bldg Joyce-Watkins Co
Cooney, Eckstein & Co, Inc
Southern National Bus College
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist1^
N e w c a s tle
street guide
N e z u ca stle
71
1419 The Brunswick Bank & Trust Co
" F D Aiken 1420 Gillican & Co 1421 Abe Rothschild 1423 Mrs H Glogauer 1423y 2 Elliot Bldg
" Courtland Symmes & Scarlett
T G Conzelman " I O O F Hall 1424 Morton-May D G
Co i425*G E Allen 1426 John Leonides
" Susie Brown 1427 Levi Goldsmith 1428 Bennett Bros 1428^2 Davenport Print
ing Co 1429 Jno Gaveras 1430 B H L e v y Bro &
Co 1 .31-1433 Hatcher &
Josey
Gloucester X
1500-1502 A K aiser & Bro
1501 T h e Branch P h ar macy
1501^2 H F D unw ody 1503 Albert Fendig &
Co " Mutual Life Ins Co i 5 3//2 Postal Tel-Cable
Co 1504 Bryan t's Book
Store
1504^ Frank Ruocco 1505 Kress Building
" S H Kress & Co
Rooms: 20-21 G L Harker 22-23 J W Simmons 24 J A Butts 28-29 G W Blanton
1506 Pastime Theatre 1 5 0 6 W J Way 1508-10 H M Miller Fur
niture Co 1509 Brunswick Cafe
i 5 9 / /2 W estern Union Tel Co
1511 National Bank bldg " Natl Bank of Bruns wick Bennett, Twitty & Reese " K of P Hall
1516 W B Burroughs " J W Burroughs
i5i8*Kidd Stall 1520 Michos & Co i522*Wilson & Jones i524*B'wick Tailoring
Co
1526 L S Robb " Camden Lbr Co " Wayne DevelopmentCo
" Refuge Lbr Co 1528 H M K in g jr
l< Retail Merchants and Business Men's Assn
A f i p n p r a t i n n A cta 0n e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
H vllw l flllVIl
Stoves, Tallow Gandies or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
72 N e w c a s t l e
Br u n s w ic k
N e w c a s tle
1530 Grand Opera House " English Woolen Mills Brunswick Poster Service Pine Tie & Lum ber Co
F intersects
w s Hotel Oglethorpe 1600 C V Collier iboop2 Am Tie & T im
ber Co Oglethorpe Land
& Inv't Co Mnfrs Timber Co R E L Burford 1602 G F Gay 1604 T h e Brunswick News News Publishing Co 1604^2 Progress Club 1606 T B Burns 1610 Royal Cafe 1612P2 Hotel Royal 1614 Taber's Steam Bak ery ibi6 Thos Keany 1618 A M Calder 1620 Costas Protecdices i( 20p2 Geo Ivokenakos i622*Etta Tresvant fo24 B 'wick Marble &
Granite Wks 1626 H M1 Miller Furn
Co 1626^ Edo Miller 1628 T B Burns
-- A B & A Depot
-- R T Birdsey Co -- E B Whitfield -- J H W Steele Co
G intersects
i704*Tena McRae 1706 Vacant i7o8*Tena McRae i7i4*Aurelia Grant I7i6*james Murray 1728 Glynn County Jail
M G Lowe
H intersects
iSoo*Julia Henderson 1802 V acant i8o4*Charles Holt 1806 Mrs Mattie Hall i8o8*Annie Evans i8i2*Lula Peterson 1828 John Gonzales
I intersects 1902 Claude T ankersley
1906 Mrs M ary R an dolph
1908*Green McLaughlin 1914 S A Martin 1915 G T Holiday 1916 James Tankersley 1919 Glynn Ice Co 1928 Frank Sylvia
J begins
2001 D ow ning Barrel Factory
20o 6^ L V Kellogg 2008*Lucius Grant 2010 W S Newman 2020 Horace Greenfield 2022 U S Lighthouse yd 2026 W m Bunkley
COAL
--" T E L e p h o n e is
N e w c a s tle
AND WOOD
co. c o n e y & p a r k e r
street guide
Promptly Delivered.
N o r w ic h
73
K begins
2100 J N Brock 2102 Mrs M C Brock
" R H Brock 2 to6 J T Brock
L begins
2202*Clara Gadson 22o6*John Herfel 2212 H G Dent 2214 W R Spaulding s e cor Gulf Refining Co
M begins
n e cor G W Cowman
N begins
2326*Claudia Randolph -- Standard Oil Co
O and P begin
2704 B W Palmer
Q begins
NEWCASTLE LANE
From F north to limits bet Newcastle and Reynolds i6o6*Colon Clark i6o8*J H Casmer i6io*Joy Foster i6i9*Christina Bleach i629*Ellis Leonard
G intersects
1715 Vacant i7i7*George Reynolds i720*Hattie Thomas i722*Mollie Williams i724*Sarah Warren
H and I intersect
i9o6*Fred Knight
J intersects
20o8*Fisher Peterson
2G09*Nettie Hendricks 20ii*Fannie Johnson 2022*Mack Curtis 2022p2*Lucy Grice 2023*Lula Baker 2G24*Washington Gam
ble 2026*Jackson Church 2027*Amelia Dixon
K intersects
2T04 W m Skipper 2ii2*W m Williams
L intersects
2207*Julius Austin 22ii*W m Benjamin 2215*Phillip Willis 22i5Vi*Jesse Young 22i7*Menolus Fletcher
M intersects
2326 Mrs Mattie Morris
N and O intersect
NILES AV--From A t
lantic av north (Urbana)
NORWICH -- From 5th
av north to limits, 6 e of Newcastle
4 th to 2d avs intersect
528 City Hospital
1 st av intersects
6o3*Robert Green 618 R C Baumgartner 619 S A Ward
" G W Cason 621 J W Vandaly 629 W W Brockinton
Dartmouth X
B r u n s w ic k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w- pR0dpvoe
HARNESS ,3 I3 ",3>5 Newcastle St.
VEHICLES
Telephone 559
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
co o
CO
CO e
THE BRANCH PHARMACY
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
P h o n es: 27 and 827
7a N o r w i c h
Br u n s w ic k
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars and Candies.
N o r w ic h
700*Edward Jones 719 Mrs Anna Gatchell 725 C E Gray
Albemarle X Prince X London X George X
1128 J F Courier Howe X
i200*Millie Paul i204*Elvira Davis i2io*E R Belcher i2i2*George Ponder i2i6*George Holmes
Mansfield X I3I3*L D Jenkins i3i8*Annie Fleming 1320 F H Herring 1321 J J Hendley
" C S Riley 1322 R E Calnan 1328 J H Kirkland
" Mrs F A Gill
Monk X n e cor First M E Church 1408 C A Jackson
Gloucester X 1518 J D Ross 1521 Albert Fendig 1522 N E Gillican 1526 H Mitchelson .1527 Raphael Borchardt 1528 Peter M'ichos
F intersects 1600 B A Lewis 1601 J D W hite 1608 Isidore Fruchtman 1609 J G Savage 1611 J B Price
1612 W D Myers 1615 K M Cumbee 1618 Julius May 1619 A D Middleton 1621 M M Moore 1623 V acan t 1627 J M Phillips
i 628* E T Robinson
G intersects 1700 Christian Busk 1702 J W Clark 1704 G N Tharin 1706 Vacant 1720 J D Browne 1723 W H Berrie 1724 C F Browne 1726-1728 Phoenix Gro
cery Co 1729 Mrs Minnie Schoep-
pel
H intersects 1800 Mrs Bertha Nathan 1801-3 G V Cate 1805 J D Baldwin
" J H Ortagus rr 1810 C E Whittle i 8i 7*B F Seabrooks 1825 J D Mallon 1828 W m Nisi i829*Wm Mazer
I intersects 1900 W R Skipper i904*DeLoach Evans i9o6*W m Effins i907*Joseph Phillips i97/^2*Wm Brown 1913 W S Ellington 1915 C F Bloodworth 1922 Vacant
S T ""
Booksellers
Norwich
Bryant's Book Store & ,
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
street guide
Norwich 75
1923 Vacant I924*jack Magwood i926*Allen Forsythe 1928*1 S Bailey 1929 C L Parker
J intersects 2000 St Jude Episcopal
Church 2001 T J Abbott 2003 W L H arvey 2006 Rev S J French 2007 G N Rogers 2009 Monroe Phillips 2010 Purvis School 2025 H A Steinhilper 2029 Mrs Rachel H oyt 2030 F M Scarlett
K intersects 2101 McKendree Church 2io6*Emma Lee 2107 M J Needham 2120 N R Barnhill 2122 A J Burney 2i23*Rosa McDonald 2125 R E Owens 2127 G W Owens 2128 B F Jones
L intersects 2200 D E Jones 2201 S L Redmond 2208 Mattie J Gole 2209 A E Leybourne 2222 N R Barnhill 2226 G W Owens 2229 V J Jones
M intersects 2300 W L L an g 2303 J H Carlin 2304 C W Crosby
2308 Annie McCoskee Arthur Konetzko
2316 J lyt L ow e 2318 L E Brewer 2320 J B Hill 2323 Mrs Serena Goins 2326 A J M cG raw 2327 R L Noble
N intersects 2400 B R Spaulding 2406 W R Brooker 2423*Mary Thomas 2424*Emmett Harding 2425*Maggie Jones 2425^2 Sidney Haskill 2427 John Beckwith 2427^2 E E W ilson 2428*Thomas Downs 2429 James Beard
O and P intersect 2602 John Fabris 2624 Mrs Mamie Lucree 2626 Adam Hendricks 2628 J B Jones s w cor Base Ball Park
Q intersects 2704 G E Cassidy 2706 J S Goodbread 2708 Vacant 2710 Chas Martin 2714 J M Tatum 2716 G C Turner 2726 Mrs C F Goodbread 2728 J G Shiver
R intersects 2814 Frank Martin 2818 W H George 2830 D B Frazier
S intersects
G. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
76 Norwich
Br u n s w i c k
Oglethorpe
2928 J B Miller T intersects
3000*Benjaman Monday 1st intersects
NORWICH LAN E -- From F north to limits bet Norwich and W olf
i6o8*Lizzie Thomas i6io*Belle Peters 1612*Anna Lloyd i622*George Hudson
G intersects i720*Lizzis Thomas i723*Lavenia Gibbs i725*Sarah White
H intersects i8o8*Herbert Green i8i2*Jesse Evans i8i4*Charles Evans i8i6*Harry Johnson
I, J and K intersect 2i20*Wilson Loyde 2i2i*Lilly King 2i23*Belle Green 2i25*Mano Green 2i27*Cupid Berren 2i29*Dollie Mason
L intersects 22i6*James Reynolds 22i8*John Cobb 22i8j^*David Lodche 2220*Rachel Lee
M intersects
O -- From Newcastle east to limits, 10 n of Glou cester
OAK PLACE -- From Egmont to Carpenter, bet Albemarle and Dartmouth
1000 S A Brockinton 1005 W m H Harris
OCEAN AV -- From Cochran av north to limits, continuation of Albemarle
OGLETHORPE-- From 1st av n to F, 2 w of Newcastle
600 W F Lam on 6o2*Nathan Jackson 6o4*W M Baker 606 W m Gelow 610 N J Clark 617 Mrs M A Leggett 629*Marion Chapell
Dartmouth X 706 Ferd Grimm 715 E H Peterson 719 O V Jackson 72i*Payton McKee 723*Clara Morell
Albemarle X 8o9*Charlotte Peppers 8u*Sam l Brockington 8i3*Mollie Morell 8i7*Malinda Morell
Prince X 900 Bessie W ilson 902*Samuel Harris 904 Mrs Lula Briggs 920 J S M Symons
London X
ROBERTS' PHARMACY
MONK AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 310
Robert's Chill and Fever Tonic a Specific for Malaria
Prescriptions a Specialty
O g le th o r p e
STREET GU ID E
P u tn a m
77
1002 Vacant ioo7*Hannah Milton ion*Louise Williams ioi9*M ary Moore
George X 1111 Ernest McLoud 1112 G H Burbank 1114 J H Anderson 1115 W A Dunaway1116 Maximo Menendez 1118 Vacant 1120 W m Olsen 1126 J H Scarlett 1128 Vacant
Howe X 1200 Mrs M N Schopfer I2i8*jas Riley i220*Butler Agent i222*Frank Dillard
Mansfield X i304*J S Peterson i3i6*Frank Massey 1317 W E Coleman i322*Luke Dawson
1331*J E Green Monk X
i402*Edward Worthy i404*Dessie Outlaw i4o6*Jonas Hall 1407 B Borchardt Co i4o8*Milo Williams
" *Butler Keet 1411 Bwick Pepsi-Cola
Bottling Co i4i4*Benj McLendon i426*DeLoach Bottling
Wks i428*Jas Pitts
Gloucester X
P-- From Newcastle east
to limits, 11 n of Glou
cester ----- -
j J
PALM ETTO SQUARE -- From Ellis to Rey nolds, bet R and Q
PRINCE -- From Bay east to Boulevard, 6 s of Gloucester Reynolds X
601 A F W ilder Union X
705 N D Russell 711 J S Sutlive
Ellis to Carpenter X 1110 Leo Lomm 1111 H B Johnson
Wolf X 1203 C M Peddicord
Albany X 1303 Mirs Em m a Hotte 1311 Vacant
Amherst X i400*Cain Young 1401 Peter Perdicoulis i402*Frank Butler i404*Carter Clark i4o6*C Mack 1408*W m Morrison i4io*Maggie Livingston
Cochran av X 1500 L a n g & Orr Stonewall to Clebom X 2100 J J Register
PUTNAM -- From J north, 25 e of N ew cas tle
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
78 0
ALBERT EENDIG & CO. Business and Residence
Property
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170 ColonyTracts
BRUNSWICK
R e y n o ld s
Q-- From Newcastle east to limits, 12 n of Glou cester
R-- From Newcastle east to limits, 13 n of Glou cester
R E Y N O L D S-- From 5th av north to limits, 2 e of Newcastle 2d av intersects
511 J M Kerns 1st av X
Dartmouth X Albemarle X
Prince X 905 D C Houston 923*Wm Pasco
London X George X 1106 A A Pitts ni2*Clem ent Atkinson ni4*Leatha Lang m 6 * M a r y Mfclntyre 1120 Vacant H22*Wm McDonald 1128 J A S Emery
Howe X 1202 Jacob Bennett i205*Edward Cooper i207*Georgia Grateheart i209*Matilda Hardie 1210 A C Stebbins 1212 K M Brown 1212^2 Robert Lindsey 1214 W E Harrison
Mansfield X i3io*M ary Davis
I3IJ^*Lucile Edwards i3i4*Eliza Ross i3i6*Mattie Weaver
Monk X 1412 George Cocenakos 1416 A J Rockmon 1418 Mrs A J Slater 1422 Thom as G ogarty
Gloucester X i 5 3 1A Glynn County
Bank Bldg
Rooms:
1 G S Baxter & Co 2 Vacant 3 W McD Harley 4 H M Branham " U S Marine Hospi
tal 5 R D Meador
1505 J K Cornelius " W H Meeks
1507 Mrs Josephine Wilkes
1518 Vacant 1520 Mrs Mamie K e n
drick 1528 W J Smith
" C F Brown 1529 W M Gignilliat
F intersects 1600 G F G ay 1605 Stephen Ferrell 1606 Joseph E xtrow ich 1608 G W Dial
H M Moore Mrs M E Harrell 1609 C H Putnam, 1610 E L Fader
R e y n o ld s
street guide
R ic h m o n d
79
1611 M T Moody i6i5*Susan Scarlett i6i7*Bishop Nelson 1621 G C Fennell
" Foney Bane jr 1622 S H Simpson 1623 H J Read 1624 U A Edwards 1626 A M Calder 1627 Mrs E D Smith
" Smith Chemical Mfg Co
G intersects e s Court House 1709 W m Mahoney 1711 C L Steiner 1713 Cormac McGarvey i72i*M ary Prince i723*Henry Slaughter
H intersects 1801 W R Townsend jr i8o3*Florence Hall 1807 Mrs M E Fisher i8i5*John Murry 1816 B F Winton 1819 George W Sumlin 1822 D L McDaniel 1828 Stephen Gorton 1829 Guy H W alker
I intersects 1914 R W Durden 1922 L E Gordon 1924 W E Culver
" Howard Reddick 1928 H H Greenfield
J intersects 2002 F G Grady 2002 Lawrence Mallette 2003 J S Goins
2005 John Bolt 2006 W M Miller 20io*Benjamin Jordan 20i2*Thomas Holloway 2014 W E Fouche 2023 G H Akin 2024 Thom as Jones 2028 Charles L Cobb 2029 Charles W illert
K intersects 2i02*Dolly Singler 2104*Anna Austin 2113 J G Harvey 2120 J A Brown 2123 T D Wilchar 2126 W H Greenfield 2129 E V Jones
L intersects 2207 Robert Harrison 2213 W H Dent 2223 John Sumlin 2229 S E Brown
M intersects 2306 W alter Barber 2308 W B Strickland 2318 G L Brock 2323 J C Greenfield 2325 Mrs M E V on Eb-
erstein 2326*Austin McGriff 2327 T P Flynn 2328 Vacant
N intersects 2428 J H Brad well
O intersects
RICHMOND-- From 1st av north to F, 1 e of Newcastle
Modern v lV I liZ d tlO ll U a J a v n A m i S I U a IS a h requires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIG H T & W A T E R CO.
__________
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
8o R i c h m o n d
Br u n s w ic k
S to n e w a ll
Dartmouth X 710 A Q Riggsbee 714 W H Wood 718 John E You ng 720 J C Stiles 722 Joseph Williamson
Albemarle X 808 B A W hite 814 H E Oplinger 820 R E Sherman 826 W m N ightengale
Prince X 922 M A Girardeau
London X 1014 Hugh Burford 1020 L S Robb
George X 1108 C L Elliot 1112 Rosendo Torras 1116 H W Rose 1120 St Joseph's Con
vent 1124 C J Doerflinger 1128 Ida Karchner
Howe X i2o6*Ed Cross l2o8*Wm Taylor I2io*B H Washington I2I7*R M Polite
Mansfield X 1304 Bwick Riflemen's
Armory 1310 City Jail 1314 City Pound 1316 J D Brown
Monk X 1406 J T L am bright 1414 Sou Bell Tel & Tel
Co
Gloucester X 1512 Bwick Coca-Cola
Bottling Co " Bwick Steam Lndy 1516 P C Woods 1524 Mrs A E Chandler 1528 W L Wallace
S-- From Newcastle east to limits, 14 n of Glou cester
SECOND AV -- From Bay east to Cochran av, 10 s of Gloucester
505 J G W ilson Norwich av
804 R J Jackson 805 R H Martin
Wolf X 1204 W O Bolding 1210 J J Barrett
Albany X
STACEY-- From J north 26 e of Newcastle
S T O N E W A L L -- From, Ocean av north, 12 e of Newcastle Prince X
9o8*Phyllis Haywood 9io*Jacob Singleton 9ii*Paul Lewis 9i2*Wm Newburn 9i5*Essie Higdon 9i9*Peter Higdon 92i*Edward Frazier 923*Sinclair Mann
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
S to n e w a ll
street guide
S to n e w a ll
81
London X
I400*james Roberson
ioo5*John Baker
i403*Hager Golden
ioo6*Julia Wadkins
i404*James Mathews
ioo7*Mary L Owens
i4o6*Edwarcl Washing
ioio*Venus Wheeler
ton
ion *H en ry Frailey
1409 D A Curry
ioi2*George Lovett
1411 I C Roberson
1013 Vacant
i4i6*D M Kellogg
ioi4*Dennis Minyard ioi7*Julius Delorme 1019 Mrs Frances Harris 1021 Grover Miles 1026 W T W a y 1028 T W Flanders
George X
1104 Vacant no6*Estella Dorsey 1io8*Priscilla Francis
Gloucester X
1508 W C Am es 1510 G W Hortman 1510 J M Harris i5i3*H enry Stevenson i5i9*W m Burrous i523*Fraijk Goddard i525*Susie Lemar i526*Alice Maiding 1528 Vacant
U 23V>*Anna Tison ii25*Susie Aelxander 1 i29V>*Wade Walker
Howe X
F intersects
i6o2*Emma Collins i6o4*Wesley Alberda i6o5*Dorsey Quarter-
Mansfield X
man
i30i*Lula Johnson
i6o7*Charles Major
i302*Richard Ritcherson i6i2*Annie Bess
i33*Sarah Ripley
i6i3*Eva Symmons
i3o6*Delph Pyles
1616 Vacant
i3o8*Chatham Alexan i6i8*Henry Thompson
der
i6i9*Ella Burgman
i3io*Samuel Stephens
i620*Joseph Brown
i3i8*Christiana Tapwell i622*Edward Williams
I3I9*Charles Lundy
i623*Walter Christie
i32i*Henry Davis
i625*Harry Williams
1322*0 E Clark
i626*Alvin Curry
1325*6 J Benton
i628*Walter Lloyd
i326*Henry Roberts
G intersects
i327*Samuel Johnson
i709*Harvey Robinson
1329 Vacant
Monk X
i7io*John Timmons 1711 *J D Williams
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone lO
5
S u T / 'S rL ^ o The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
82 S t o n e w a l l
Br u n s w ic k
PHONES: 27 and 827
U n io n
U
I7i2*janie Baptist
222i*Eliza Rollins
( / ) rS * 0)
M e
22 . c
O o. O
cW s H^
i7i3*Patrick Marine 1714 Vacant 1716 Vacant 1717*James Sampson i7i8*Robert Pinkney i7i9*Polly Heath i720*Randolph Cuyler
2223*Adam Benjamin
M intersects
2304*Gus Johnson 2308*J H Brown 2312*W H Brown 2322 F A Phillips
N intersects
i72i*Prince Anderson
24o8*Solomon Walburg
Q
i722*Benjamin Clark i723*Hester Armstrong i727*Joseph Mack
H intersects
SYCAMORE AV --
From Walnut north to Monk, 3 e of Magnolia
i8oo*Butler Yopp
av
1805 Vacant
1416 Mrs N J Holton
1810 Pearl Lee
0> i8i8*Long Lowe
o
1822 L ola Cassidy
1417 W A Hackett
THIRD AV--From Bay
I intersects
east to Cochran av, 11
C9
x I H
1904 Vacant i9o6*Luke Williamson i9o8*Clorre Holt i9i2*Haywood Perry I9i4*james Edwards i9i7*W m Purdy
s of Gloucester ft McCullough W harf
" N Emanuel & Co
Norwich X
1103 Andrew Larsen
Wolf X
o
i9i9*Joseph Williams
i920*Viola Blake
i922*John Roberts
1200 J W K in g 1205 W E Evans
" Mrs S S Jones
(Bba i924*Mack Butler
1208 E E Shaver
i926*Mount Olive Bap- 1209 W E Ford
* * 55
ftiJ
AC i
tist Church 1927 Martin Bernstein
J intersects
2004*Ellen Atwater
1211 P T W right
Albany X
UNION -- From 5th av
U o 20io*Lizzie Fraley
north to limits, 3 e of
2O
*04 to
20i7*Nancy Mitchell
K and L intersect
M 22i3*J W Kirtz
o ^
2220 Anna Whiffle
Newcastle
2 d av intersects
500 A de Sola Mendes 527 Vacant
DRY GOODS, LADIES' READY-TO-WEAR
'" ' s i r A . J . G O R D O N ' " 's f
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY Agents. Machinery, General Mill Supplies
____ HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
U n i o n _________
street guide
83 U n i o n
528 W H Johnson
1 st av intersects
600 C A Ford 601 Mrs C L T abbot 603 Mrs Jennie Palmer 604 James Prim 614 G W Haupt 616 Mrs E L Atkinson 624 \ \ H Anderson 628 Lazarus Artau
Dartmouth X
703 Mrs Eliza T ay lo r 704 Mrs M D O 'Conner 705 Clarence L e a v y 706 J T Colson 710 T F Abercrombie 711 R R Hopkins 716 H F du Bignon 720 J A Butts 721 J E du Bignon " W J Butts 728 M ax Isaac 729 H F Dunwody
Albemarle X
811 J H McCullough 818 F D M Strachan 821 J B Tait 827 J J Lott
Prince X
905 J B W rig h t 910 S S Rickett 911 E L Shear
9*5 J J Conoley
916 Mary E Clay 922 J M A rm strong 923 C A T aylo r 924 J W Simmons 927 Rebecca M Lucas 928 E F Coney
London X 1000 E H Mason 1001 W A Potter 1008 Millard Reese 1010 M/B McKinnon 1014 R W Peters 1021 D D Atkinson \ g >22 B F Mann 1024 W R Johnson 1027 Vacant 1028 A C Goodbread
George X 1107 J J Vickers 1108 Frank W olf m i J D Goforth 1113 B A Burford 1114 L A Murray 1115 Samuel Heller 1121 J J Burch 1127 C E Arnold 1128 W B Cook
Howe X 1200 W S Smith 1201 O E W est 1205 N W Findley 1208 A M W a y 1212 E L Stephens 1215 E S Smith 1216 Benj Borchardt
Abe Rothschild
1217 Isaac Rothschild
1220 Philip Keller 1221 J L Allen 1227 Mrs M L Stacy s e cor First Baptist Ch
Mansfield X
1302 D W Krauss 1303 Mrs Louisa S tacy 1307 S M Glogaur
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
84 U n i o n
Br u n s w ic k
U nion
1308 W H D e V o e 1309 T E Davis 1312 D W Middleton 13123/2 Mrs C M Clark 1315 Mrs E A Winter 1316 I N Bishop 1318 J A Stow 1321 C V Collier 1322 D L Keller 1323 J B Abrams
1327 J J Lissner
Monk X 1402 Mrs M C Rowe 1403 C C Davis 1406 Bessie Anderson 1407 S C Drake 1410 J O Mangham 1412 T O Lloyd 1416 C C Tindall 1417 Mrs Frances Sym
ons 1420 R M Wilson 1421 Mrs Lilia Harrison 1423 R A Carter 1426 J M Jones 1429 George Crovatt
Gloucester X 1506 E A Penniman 1509 E lk 's Home 1510 Vacant 1514 Henry Bunkley 1516 J H Barnes
J H Barnes jr 1518 I S Cohen 1519 B S Wallace 1521 C A Herfel 1522 C L Davenport 1523 R H Stahl
i 523//2 J R Gardner
1526 R S Pyles F intersects
1600 J W Ab bott 1601 C V Clopton 1604 C T Calnon 1606 C C Crofton 1607 Louis L u d w ig 1611 J P Golden 1612 Edward Wilchar
" J B Tankersley 1614 E G Laird 1617 Malachi Green
G intersects H intersects 1809 J W Collins i8i7*Roxie Winder i823*James Jackson 1827 M ax Cohen
I intersects 1900 S A Burney 1901 W B Burroughs 1904 Luther A M cC ra y 1911 Vacant 1915 Mrs Nina Welch 1917 Mrs Emily L Har
vey 1821 J G Googe 1923 J A Baker 1928 Louis Beach
J intersects 2000 J E Poore 2011 M D W ade 2015 W L Parker 2024 Mrs Alice Irvine 2025 Thom as Edwards 2028 H C Dozier
K intersects 2i03*Mat Young 2104 W H Edwards
Roberts' Pharmacy The Only Exclusive Drug Store in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soda Fountain with a Drug Store Attachment
U n io n
STREET GUIDE
85 W o l f
2104 Francis Bruand
2i05*Frank Hardi 2109 J W Yarborough 2115 Mrs E J McCul
lough 2116 C E Morrow 2119 R B McCullough 2122 R G Spears 2124 W m W alker 2128 J D Brown 2129 C W Stevenson
L and M intersect
2307 J W Crosby 23o8*Perry Harley
2309 J J Clark
23io*Aley Blask 2311 J J Thompson 23i2*John Wilson 2313 CV J Townsend 2314 Frank Scott 2315 Paul Stiglets 2319 F A Nash 2320 W T Owens 2323 Elijah Williams 2326 C R Head 2329 W J Daly
N intersects
2400*Lena Dart 2402*Saul Adams 2404*W m Mayo 24o6*Zoe Moses 24o8*Earl Dart 24io*Joseph Ledbetter
O intersects
W ATKINS -- From M north, 20 e of N ew ca s tle
WILSON AV -- From Atlantic av north (Urbana)
W O LF -- From 5th av north to limits, 8 e of Newcastle
201 J N K night 223 J W Manoe
4th av intersects
305 Edward Thom as 311 John Olsen
3d av intersects 410 Vacant 412 Vacant 413 G A Manoe 416 J A Green 422 R R Rogers 423 H L Roberts 424 Mrs H R Clarke 425 F N Knight 428 E S Tabbot 429 C J Anderson
2d av intersects 501 J W Bowen 514 Solomon Tostensen 515 John Bowen 517 J C Garwood 521 Mrs Carrie Lor-
entzson 523 C E W ingate 525 C C Martin
1st av intersects 6oi*James Thomas 6o5*Joseph Huetin
Dartmouth X 719 John Baumgartner
Albermarle X
jffs - Albert Fendig & Co. i | |
i an*
A*
f* r *
Real Estate
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 N EW CASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
86 W o l f
BRUNSWICK
W olf
Prince X 913 G C Allen 918 J W Vance 924*Mack Dower 928*Lottie Walker
London X 1000 G E Maskolis 1004 Edward G regory 1009 F J G regory ioi3*John Jacobs ioi7*Alex Floyd ioi8*Lucius Tyson ioi9*John Curry i02i*Irene Murphey i022*John Lemon 1023 Vacant 1025 Vacant
George X uo6*Fred Bell uo8*H enry Fennick iiio Vacant ni2*Robert Baker m 6*E dw ard Rayford ii22*W arren S Bullard ii24*Edward Chaney H28*Hattie Hill
Howe X i2i5*Houston Floyd i2i7*M am ie James i2i8*Thomas Ramsey i220*Charles Tyson i222*Morris Seagroues i224*Saml Mangoe
Mansfield X i300*Paul Lewis i304*Berrv Douglass I3o6*J J Bowden i3io*Harrison Smith i3i2*Adam Mills
1316 B L Jordan
Monk X i404*Alice Hamilton i405*Rosa Golding 1407 V acan t i407j4*Titus Green i409*John Whitfield i4io*B L Jordan 141 i* L u la Miller i4i5*Rev L A Clark I4i6*j B Horne i4i8*W m Smith I420*R B Hill
Gloucester X i5o6*Griffin Decatur i5o8*Eugene Wilson i5io*Nancy Robertson i5i2*John Williams i5i4*Sarah Washington i520*St Paul A M E Ch i522*L W M'cMillan i524*George Rogers i528*Rev James Davis
F intersects i6o5*George Cummings i6o6*Herbert Bridgett i6o9*Robert Hazelhurst i6n*Silas Weaver i6i2*Beulah Russell i6i3*Etha Dennard i6i5*W m Rankin i6i7*Noble Carter 1620 Vacant i623*Henry Jemison 1626 C H T aylor i627*Wm Hightower 1628 C H T ay lo r
G intersects i7oo*E V Cooper
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist'
W o lf
STREET GUIDE
W o l f 87
i70i*George Watson i704*R N Watts i705*Wm Bell i707*Adam Young i7io*Rev J C Williams i7i3*Kate Bradley
1 7 1 5*J B Atkins i720*David Moore i^2i*W m Clark 1722 Edward Robinson i723*Kinney Richardson 1728*Winnie Scott
H intersects
i8oo*Cicero Rogers i8oo^2*Rena Drayton i8o2*Isaac Bingham i8o4*Mack McCall i8o5*Leroy Wright i8o7*Moses Knight i8o7^2*Adam Delegal 1808 K atie Fonda i8o9*Eliza Smith 1810 Vacant i8n*Julia Brooks i8i2*John Thomas i8i3*Camilla Walker i8i3^*A ndrew Vickers i8i4*Hester Stevens i8i5*Mary Lewis i8i6*Lee Brice 1817 Mrs Emma Thomp
son 1822 Vacant i824*Hattie Jones i825*Richard Bryant 1825J-2*Hardy Lawson i827*George Davis 1828 Evelyn Mercantile
Co
i829*Hattie Jones
I intersects i90i*W m Miles 1903*John Wallace I905*Jhn Hill i9o6*James Lang 1907*John McCalvin i9o8*Rachel Hill 1910WV E Jenkins i9i2*Henry Early 1916 John Hope i9i8*Philip Wright i922*Thomas Sanders 1923 Bwick Cooper W k s i924*Wm Nixon i925*Mariah Wallis 1926 Bw ick Cooper W k s i929*Wm Blue
J intersects 2000*Henry Foreman 2003*Samuel Vaughn 2004*Alice Westmorland 2005*Eugene Sanford 20o6*M C McIntosh 2007*Wm Dennis 2010 W m L Slocum 2018 Vacant 2020 Mrs Miranda Davis 2024*J W Wilson
K intersects 2ioo*Mary Lamar 2io8*I E Nash 2112 H M Turner
" F A Turner 2ii8*Daniel Gay 2i20*James Houston 2i22*Arthur Simmons 2i25*Frank Talbert 2i26*Charles Williams
A f i a n o r a f l A I I A ft A One used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
llCISvI QllUII
Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
88 W o l f
Br u n s w ic k
W r ig h t S q
2i27*Flora Blake 2i29*Eugene Summerall
L intersects 2204*Henry Brown 2204^2 *Elijah T hom as 2207*Thomas Stubbs 2208 Clara Houston 2209*Benjamin Ribbon 22ii*John Bloodworth 2212 Mrs A H Cox 22i7*J H King 22i7^*Joseph Squire 22i9*Edward Anderson 22i9H>*James Gibson 2225 Clara O 'Neal
M intersects 2320*Viola Fahm
N intersects 2402 Clarence Flanders
2422 J W K e rsey 2428 A F Harod
O intersects 2528*Wm Holland
P intersects 2608 B B Thom as 2612 D P Evans 2707 F C Brown 2717 W M Thompson 27i8*Neal Kinsey 2721 Sarah Howard 2723 Ella Bunkley 2724*Eva Houston 2729 J W Goodbread
WRIGHT SQUARE -- From Egmont to Car penter bet London and Howe
Is Directory Advertising Read?
What are YOU doing now ?
A L L THE LEADING CITY D IRECTO RIES ON FILE
Address
R. L. POLK & CO.,
Box 4 6 3 ,
Jacksonville, Fla,
COAL AND WOOD t,SJ"
--------------- -------------------- ------- -- w ------- Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
89
R. L. POLK & CO.'S
BRUNSWICK
CITY DIRECTORY
1914-15
A n asterisk (*) before a name denotes colored.
A BBR EV IA TIO N S
a.gt-- agent al-- alley-
assn-- association
atty-- attorney b-- boards bet-- between bkbndr-- bookbinder bkpr-- bookkeeper
bldg-- building blk-- block blksmith-- blacksm ith
brklyr-- bricklayer B 'wick-- Brunswick cabtm kr-- cabinet m a
emp-- employee eng-- engineer exch-- exchange exp-- express frt-- freight ftr-- fitter
furn rms-- furnished rooms
genl-- general h-- house ins-- insurance inspr-- inspector inst-- institute
pres-- president prin-- principal propr-- proprietor r--rooms rr-- rear
rd-- road repr-- repairer restr-- restaurant ft M S-- R a ilw a y
Service
Rev-- Reverend s-- south s e-- southeast s s-- south side
Mail
ker car repr-- car repairer carp-- carpenter cashr-- cashier civ eng-- civil engineer
elk-- clerk colir-- collector com trav-- commercial
traveler cond-- conductor confr-- confectioner
contr-- contractor cor-- corner dep-- deputy
dept-- department dist-- district
dftsmn-- draftsman do-- same
dom-- domestic e-- east
e s-- east side electn-- electrician
la--lane lab-- laborer lino-- linotype Indrs-- laundress mach-- machinist messr-- messenger mgr-- manager mkr-- maker m fg-- m anufacturing m fr-- m anufacturer mlnr-- m illiner n-- north n e-- northeast
n s-- north side
n w-- northwest nr-- near opp-- opposite
opr--operator P O-- Pcstoffice pass-- passenger photogr-- photographer pi-- place
sec-- secretary shoemkr-- shoemaker slsmn-- salesman smstrs-- seamstress solr-- solicitor
steno-- stenographer
str--steamer supt-- superintendent s w-- southwest tchr-- teacher
tel opr--telegraph op erator
tlrs-- tailoress treas-- treasurer uphlr-- upholsterer v-p-- vice-president w-- west w s-- w est side whol-- wholesale wid-- widow wkr-- worker wks-- works
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES
A
A B A D Y SA M U E L A (Rosa; F Wolf & Co), h 1108 Union
*Abbott Alex, lab, b 1529 Albany
B r u n s w i c k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w - hpROdp voe
HARNESS VEHICLES
1313-1315 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich SI.
CoO CSS
CO c
THE BRANCH PHARMACY Z T c "
C orner N e w c a s tle and G lo u cester P h on es: 27 and 827 and Candies.
19 14 -- R. L. POLK & CO/S_____________
Ab bott Cleveland V , mgr Burns & Dickey, r 304 Gloucester
*A bbott George, carrier P O, b 409 Albemarle A bbott Jesse E (K a tie ), furniture 1301 I, h 1904
Albany Abbott John W (N ettie), lumber inspr, h 1600 Union Abbott Thom as J (M a ry ), saloon 1403 Grant, h 2001
Norwich Abercombie Thomas F (Frances M), city physician
and health officer, h 710 Union
Abram s Elizabeth, b 1323 Union Abrams Joseph B (Irene), sec and treas Glynn Can
ning Co, h 1323 Union Abram s Miriam, b 1323 Union *Abrams W m , lab, b 1102 F *Adams Annie M, lndrs, h 10073/2 Am herst *Adams Arthur L (m ), shoe repr 1331 Oglethorpe,
h 726 Ellis
*Adams George (m), lab, h 2210 Cochran av *Adams James, lab, b 1818 Lee *Adams Oliver (m), h 1425 Cochran av *Adams Pearl, lndrs, h 2212 Bartow *Adams Renis, lab, b 1908 A lbany *Adam s Saul, lab, h 2402 Union *Adams Thomas, lab, b 1818 Lee *Addison Dock (m), lab, h 1911 Bartow *Adkinson Israel, lab, b 1523 Ellis *Adkinson Jesse, lab, b 1220 Oglethorpe Aestries John, waiter, r 1828 Ellis *A gent Christopher, boxmkr, b 1220 Oglethorpe *A gent Butler, trucker, h 1220 Oglethorpe Aiken Buford K, student, b 1015 Union
A IK E N F R A N K D (Buford King), Pres Brunswick Bank and Trust Co, and St Simons Transit Co, Treas Brunswick & Florida Steamboat Co, Cross Ties and Lumber, Academy Creek, h 1015 Union
Aiken Frank D jr, student, b 1015 Union *Aiken Lottie, cook, b 1025 Gordon Aiken Mallery K, student, b 1015 Union
U S E " * " Bryant's Book Store H S
Booksellers
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14 _________ 9
*Aiken Richard, lab, b 1809 Bartow *Aiken Samuel, messr, b 1025 Gordon Aiken's Wharf, Academy Creek Akin Building, 505^ and 509^ Gloucester Akin Courtland P, student, b 3 Halifax sq Akin Dow ning W , student, b 3 Halifax sq Akin Garnett H (Clifford), plant foreman Bell Tel
Co, h 2023 Reynolds , Akin Lawrence R (Janie), office 5 Akin bldg, h 3
H alifax sq Akin Lawrence R jr, b 3 H alifax sq Akin Nell, student, b 3 H alifax sq Akin Ruth E, b 3 Halifax sq Albany Mill Supply Co, Leonard Pritchard agt, A
B & A Terminals *Alberda W e sle y (m ), lab, h 1604 Stonewall Albritton Catherine Mrs, hskpr Hotel Oglethorpe, b
same
Alexander Bettie E, b 508 Gloucester Alexander Charles (Florence), watchman, h 1022 Bay ^Alexander Charlton (m ), lab, h 1003 Davis *Alexander Chatham, lab, h 1308 Stonewall *Alexander Isaiah (m ), driver, h 1103 J *Alexander James, lab, b 1519 Ellis *Alexander Louis, lab, b 1125 Stonewall *Alexander Maria, dom, b 1307 Albany ^Alexander Philip, tmstr, b 1129^ Stonewall Alexander Samuel S B, b 508 Gloucester ^Alexander Susie, lndrs, h 1125 Stonewall *Alford Bros (Edward, W m and Theodore), barbers
h i Monk
*Alford Dorsey W (m), barber, h 1501 F *Alford Edward (Alford Bros), b 1501 F Alford Mary L, b 1310 Mansfield *Alford Theodore (Alford Bros), b 1501 F *Alford W m (Alford Bros), b 1501 F Allen Abraham (Evelitine), lab, h w s Putnam bet
N and O *Allen Benjamin (m ), lab, h 2212 Cochran av
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
92
I9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO. S
*Allen Charles, lab, b 1912 Albany
*Allen Grant E (m ), barber 1425 Newcastle, h 1308
Gloucester
Allen Grover C (Lettie M), elk J M Burnett, h 913
Wolf
Allen Harry (Ida), tailor Empire Tailoring Co, h
1321 Norwich
*Allen Isaiah (m), porter, h 1317 Egmont
*Allen John (m ), lab, h 1905 K
Allen John H (Martha E ), car inspr, h 143)4 N ew
castle
Allen John L (Emma), cashr Glynn County Bank,
h 1221 Union
Allen Linton E, asst cashr Glynn County Bank, b
1221 Union
j
*Allen Maud, cook, b 1205 I
Allen W Otis, switchman A B & A, b 610 G
*Allen Robert (m ), lab, h 1719 Lee
*Allen Sarah, cook, b 1201 F
*Allen W in A (m ), lab, b 1800 W o lf
Allen W m N (Rosa), yd foreman A C L, h 610 G
Alonzo Rojelio V (Fannie M), cigarmkr Santa Clara
Cigar Mgf Co, h 1915 Union
Altamaha Cypress Mills, see Hilton-Dodge Co
Altamaha Supply Co, R R Hopkins jr pres and mgr,
T S Hopkins v-pres, R R Hopkins sec and treas,
1316 Newcastle
American National Insurance Co, D L McDaniel sept, 3 Akin bldg
A M E R ICAN T IE & TIM B ER CO, S K Brown Vice Pres and Genl Mgr, J E Lambright Sec and Treas, Cross Ties, Lumber, Timber Lands and Naval Stores, i 6oo)4 Newcastle, Tels Office 99, Dock 440
A m es W alter C (M am ie), eng, h 1508 Stonewall Am m ons Amelia Mrs, h 609 J Ammons James M, plumber r 1327)4 Grant Am m ons Kenneth E, elk P O, b 609 J Am yot Henry, mach, b 1422)4 Bay
PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
PERSONAL ATTENTION
BICYCLE
Roberts' Pharmacy DELIVERY
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
93
Anderson Albert O (W m Anderson's Sons), h 1406 Union
*Anderson Alberta, dom, b 914 Gordon *Anderson Andrew, lab, b 919 Stonewall *Anderson Andrew J (m), lab, h 914 Gordon Anderson Bessie, h 1406 Union
A N D E R SO N BROS (Charles M and Gustave A), Groceries and Meats, 209 Monk, Tel 8
Anderson Charles J (M ary), capt str Emmeline, h 429 W o lf
Anderson Charles M (Anderson Bros), b 429 W o lf *Anderson Edward (m), brklyr, h 1311 L ^Anderson Edward (m), lab, h 2219 W olf *Anderson Elizabeth (wid), h 1208 Ellis Anderson Eylau, tchr Purvis School, b 1127 Union Anderson Gustave A (Anderson Bros), elk National
Bank of B 'wick, b 429 Monk Anderson Gustave E (Lillie), caulker Parker-Hensel
Eng Co, h 613 Ellis *Anderson Howard, chauffeur Am Tie & Timber Co Anderson James H (Mattie), lumber, h 1114 Ogle
thorpe
Anderson James W , elk, b 1114 Oglethorpe *Anderson John (m ), lab, h 1620 Am herst *Anderson Julia, smstrs, b 1618 Amherst Anderson J Warnell, bkpr Brunswick Bank & Trust
Co, b 701 Newcastle *Anderson Lola, lndrs, b 1401 I *Anderson Lydia, cook, h 1810 Amherst Anderson Martin (A ltie) cap str Hessie, h 1201
George Anderson Pearl, elk, b 1114 Oglethorpe *Anderson Prince (m ), lab, h 1721 Stonewall *Anderson Rebecca, dom, b 1810 Amherst Anderson Rufus E, auditor G C & P R R, b 809 Monk *Anderson Stephen (m ), lab, h 1008 Cochran av *Anderson Susie, dom, h \ i 2 i ]/2 Alban y Amderson Thomas, foreman Hilton-Dodge Co, b
Mrs Mary Windley
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
94
ALBERT FENDIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO.'S
Business and Residence Property Colony Tracts
Anderson Victor, student, b 1114 Oglethorpe *Anderson W m (m ), cooper, h 2024 Cochran av *Anderson W m (m ), eng, h 1208 Albany *Anderson W m , lab, h 1721 Stonewall Anderson W m C, carp, b 1200 Oglethorpe Anderson W m H (M am ie), car inspr, h 624 Union Anderson's W m Sons (Albert O and W Chester),
grocers and hardware 1403 Newcastle Anderson W Chester (Mary Lou; W m Anderson's
Sons), h 918 W olf Andrew Herbert J (Lottie), barber Purcell Bros, h
503 F ^Andrews Henry, lab, h 221 Bartow *Andrews Joseph (m), lab, b 1319 Stonewall
A N D R EW S J L, (Andrews The Druggist), h 915 Egmont, Tel 284
^Andrews Robert, lab, h 1909 Am herst ^Andrews Sim, lab, h 2121 Cochran av
A N D R EW S T H E DRUGGIST, J L Andrews Propr, Prescription Druggists, Candies and Soft Drinks, 511 Gloucester, Tels 34 and 37 (See right top lines)
^Andrews Thomas, lab, h 2400 Am herst
^Andrews W m (m ), cook shop 114 Monk, h 1403 Stonewall
Apotsos John P (New York Confectionery), r 1117 Grant
Argentine Consulate, see Consulate of Argentine Republic
Ariodes Nick (Brunswick Cafe), r 1200 Union Arm our & Co, H B Zoucks mgr, 102 Gloucester ^Armstrong Charles, lab, h 223 Monk *Arm strong Charles, rnessr B H L e vy Bros & Co *Armstrong Edward (m), lab, h 2121 Albany ^Armstrong Henry (m), lab, h 1621 Am herst *Armstrong Hester (wid) lndrs, h 1723 Stonewall *Armstrong Isaiah, cook shop 1424 Bay, r same *A rm stron g James (m ), lab, h 2000 Ellis
ANDREWS
THE Druggist 511 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
95
A rm stro ng John M (Ida), supt C & S R y Co, h 922 Union
^Armstrong Julia (wid), cook, h 1022 Gordon ^Armstrong Lee, lab, b 1513 Amherst *Armstrong Mary B, dom, b 1507 London ^Armstrong Robert (m ), fireman, r 1008 Am herst ^Armstrong Samuel, lab, b 1023 Lee *Arm strong Thomas, lab, b 2129 Cochran av *Armstrong Virginia (wid), h 1211 Egmont Arnheiter A u gusta Mrs, h 1330^-2 Newcastle Arnold Charles E (Effie), pilot, h 1127 Union Arnold Effie, b 1127 Union Arnold Lily, b 1127 Union Arnold Milner, student, b 1127 Union Arnold Nell, student, b 1127 Union *Arnold Prince Rev (m), h 2219 Cleborn
Artau Lazaro (Alice; B 'wick Smoker Manufactory), h 628 Union
A R T M A N L P, Pres Banner Publishing Co (Inc), res Key West Fla
Artz Clara, tchr Glynn Gram School, b 1417 E g mont
Asbell Alverna, phone opr, b m i George Asbell Clarence, student, b m i George Asbell George (Marie), police, h m i George *Ash Burnett (w id), Indrs, h 1007 Gordon *Atkins Alice, dom, h 1616 Amherst *Atkins Jesse B (m), lab, h 1715 W olf *Atkins John, tmstr, b 1208 I Atkinson Annie D, b 1021 Union *Atkinson Carrie, cook, b 1112 Reynolds *Atkinson Clement (m), lab, h 1112 Reynolds
Atkinson D D unw ody (Sarah), dentist 1312J/2 N e w castle, h 1021 Union
Atkinson Dean D jr, student, b 1021 Union Atkinson Elizabeth L (wid Edwin W ) , h 616 Union *Atkinson Luther, porter, b 608 Bay Atkinson Mamie, steno A B & A, b 616 Union
M odern
O^ !lnV !Ill!IiZASil!IAONn
requires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIG H T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
96
1914--- R. h. POLK & CO/S
Atkinson T ahnage, bicycle repr 204 Monk, b 1526 Union
Atlanta Birmingham & Atlantic Railroad Co, J B C Blitch genl agt, w s Newcastle nr G
Atlantic Coast Line Ry Freight Depot, T J W right agt, foot of Gloucester
* A tw a te r Ellen (wid), lndrs, h 2004 Stonewall * A tw a te r Fred, porter, b 2004 Stonewall * A tw a ter Gertrude, tchr, b 2004 Stonewall * A tw a te r Prince, porter, b 2004 Stonewall *Atwell Maria, dom, b 1615 Reynolds *A ugu sta Hattie (wid), dom, h 2022 Am herst ^Austin Anna, lndrs, h 2104 Reynolds *Austin Daisy, cook, b 1023 Cochran av ^Austin Edward, lab, b 1722 Newcastle la *Austin Elliot, cook b 1126 Cochran av *Austin Julius, h 2207 Newcastle la Austin Lula Mrs, elk A J Gordon, h 1121 Union Austin M' Cooper Rev, h 2622 Albany *Austin W m , lab, b 1310 London Averett W m L (Gertrude), b 814 Richmond A yres Edith, b 205 Gloucester
B
Babb Homer H (Alice), b 718 Carpenter Babb M ary Mrs, b 1308 George *Bacon Bertha (wid), lndrs, h 1724 Albany *B agoe Henry, lab, b 1822 Am herst *Bailey Cora, lndrs b 1622 Am herst *Bailey Edward, cook, r 1928 Norwich Bailey George E (A nnie), eng, h 905 Grant *Bailey James, lab, h 1013 Gordon *Bailey James S (m ), lab, h 1928 Norwich *Bailey Jerry, lab, b 1622 Amherst *Bailey Lee, lab, h 1720 Albany *Bailey Lula, lndrs, b 1720 Albany *Bailey Rebecca, dom, h 1622 Am herst
Bailey W m D (Talulah), sec and treas Wood-Bailey Co, h 509 London
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel. 1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
B R U N S W IC K DIRECTORY-----1 9 1 4
97
Baker Bristol, lab C & S R y *Baker Cuffey, lab, r 1608 Norwich la Baker Elizabeth, dom, b 1811 Lee Baker Harriet, cook 801 Monk Baker Howard fisherman, b 1911 Cleborn Baker James H, lab, h 1206 H owe *Baker John (m ), fireman, h 1005 Stonewall Baker Jordan A , collr Sam Heller, h 1923 Union Baker Lonnie, presser, h 1109 Monk Baker Lula, lndrs, h 2023 Newcastle la Baker Marcus A (Carrie E), propr Brunswick Copper
Wks, h 1107 Gloucester
Baker Minnie, lndrs, h 1102 G *Baker Raymond (m), lab, h 2017 Lee *Baker Richard, fisherman, b 604 Bay *Baker Robert (m), lab, h 1112 W olf Baker Sallie, cook, b 2018 Am herst Baker Samuel W (C o ra), Ibr inspr Joyce-W atkins
Co, b 1406 Union
Baker Sarah, cook 1308 Union Baker W m H, lab, h 1720 Cochran av Baker W m M, lab, h 604 Oglethorpe Baldwin Allicette, b 1805 Norwich Baldwin James C (Jane C), bklyr, h 1610 Ellis Baldwin James D (Isabelle), brklyr, h 1805 Norwich Baldwin Mlay, b 1805 Norwich Ballard Nathaniel H (Frieda), county supt of schools,
h 918 Carpenter
Ballard Sarah, student, b 918 Carpenter Bane Foney (Nannie), barber, h 1621 Reynolds *Banks Charles (m), carp, h 1511 Amhers: *Banks Elizabeth, lndrs, h rr 1124 W olf *Banks George (m), mach opr, b 1518 Cochran av Banks James, lab, b 712 B ay Banks W m , hostler, h S M cC rary Bankston J B, carp, r 502^2 Gloucester
B A N N E R PU B L ISH IN G CO (INC), L P Artman Pres, D W Krauss Vice Pres, E G Laird SecTreas and Genl Mgr, 1315 Newcastle
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 10
6
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
CO o
c/>
o CO e
Suc'S ^ - o The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
98
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S____________
Banowitch Abraham (Banowitch & H eard), b 709 K
B A N O W IT C H & H EAR D (Abram Banowitch, Joel J Heard), Ladies' and Men's Ready-to-Wear Clothing 1322 Newcastle
Baptist Corinne, lndrs, b 1712 Stonewall Baptist James, b 1307 Egm ont Baptist Janie, lndrs, h 1712 Stonewall Barber W alter, carp, h 2306 Reynolds Barkuloo Willie D, h 1021 Grant Barnes Ada, b 1516 Union Barnes Bruce E (M Elizabeth), supt Glynn Canning
Co, h e s Glynn av bet 4th and 5th Barnes Cornelia, b 1516 Union Barnes James H (Mattie E ), tel opr, h 1516 Union Barnes James H jr (Charlotte), elk, h 1516 Union Barnes Joseph, lab, b 2226 Gordon Barnett Ollie, cook, b 2005 Davis Barnhardt Samuel J (Constance), lumberman, h 1203
Albemarle Barnhill Charles, foreman Glover Bros, b 2222 N o r
wich
B A R N H IL L N R A D C L IF F E (M Frederica), Fresh Meats, Staple and Fancy Groceries, Fruits and Vegetables 2120 Norwich, Tel 159, h 2222 same
(See adv under Classified Meats)
Barrett Annie B, bkpr Mut Credit Co, b 507 1st av Barrett A Myers (Minnie), cond A B & A, h 502
Dartmouth
Barrett Jones H (Elizabeth), brklyr, h 507 1st av Barrett John J (M a ry ), police, h 1210 2d av Barrett M aggie L, elk I Fruchtman, b 507 1st av Barrett Michael, car inspr, b 507 1st av Barrow Eugene, dairyman, b 911 Bartow Barrow Robert H, lab, b 1608 Gloucester Barrow W m M (L o u ), mach opr, h 1608 Gloucester Base Ball Park, Norwich s w cor Q Battee Sarah, dom, h 1508 Albany Battle P erry (m ), porter, B Borchardt Co Batty Annie, lndrs, b 1312 Egm ont
G ORD ON 'S MEN'S AND BOYS
CLOTHING AND FURNISHINGS
LADIES', MISSES' AND CHILDREN'S READY-TO-WEAR
NEW CASTLE A N D MONK
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 1 9 1 4
99
Batty Nelson (m ), cook, h 1312 Egmont Baumgartner Fred (Julie F), contr, h 6th cor John
son Baumgartner Henry C, b 719 W olf Baumgartner Hugh E (R C Baumgartner & Son), b
618 Norwich
B A U M G A R TN ER JOHN (Carrie), Contractor and Builder 719 Wolf, h same, Tel 259 (See page 3)
Baumgartner Moritz H (Brunswick Floral Co), b Fred Baumgartner
Baumgartner Rudolph C (Amelia; R C Baumgartner & Son), h 618 Norwich
Baumgartner Rudolph E, elk A B & A, b 719 W olf Baumgartner R C & Son (Rudolph C and Hugh E),
meats 212 Monk
B A X T E R G S & CO, J F Symons Agt, Whol Lum ber and Cross Ties 1 Glynn County Bank Bldg, Tel 161
Beach Frances, tchr, b 1511 Egmont Beach Gaston (Clara), bkpr B H Levy Bros & Co, b
1928 Union Beach Gerald, elk L W Beach, b 1928 Union Beach Jacob L (Fannie P), bkpr Roberts Pharmcay,
h 1511 Egmont Beach Lew is W (A nnie), pool 503U2 Gloucester, h
1928 Union Beach Norwood, ins, b 1511 Egm ont Beach Scarlett, student, b 1511 Egmont Beagle Anthony, lab, h 1225 Albany *Beard Henry D, carp, h 2217 Cleborn Beard James T (Lillian), city fireman, h 2429 N or
wich
Beard Margaret S (wid D avid), b 2429 Norwich Beatty W m D (m ), drayman, h 3002 A lbany Beavans Sidney (m ), porter, h 2021 A lbany Beckham Leila, cook, b 1925 W o lf Beckham Wm. (m ), lab, h 2310 Amherst Beckham W m (m ), lab h 1908 Albany Beckworth John (Allie), fisherman, b 2427 Norwich
C_
.
iiliS K
MERCHANT TAILOR AHNDoNtEeWClAoSgTLlEeStThS.oPrHpONeE 119
IOO
1914-
POLK & CO/S
____
Belcher Eugene R (m ), saloon, h 1210 orwic
*Bell Annie, cook, h 1201 Am herst *Bell Charles (m), lab, h 2122 Amherst
*Bell Charles, lab, b 1522 Ellis *Bell Charles (m), tmstr, h 1918 Lee *Bell Edith M (wid), lndrs, h 1801 G *Bell Fred (m), driver, h 1106 Wolf Bell Henry M (Laura), eng G C & P, h Bartow s e cor
Atlantic av Bell James B (M aggie), ship carp, h L s e cor Stacy
Bell John H, lab, b 1707 W olf Bell Ralph, waiter, b 604 Newcastle *Bell Virginia, cook, h 806 Am herst Bell W m (m ), lab, h 1705 W o lf *Bem on Annie, lndrs, b 1404 George Benjamin Adam, lab, h 2223 Stonewall Benjamin David, porter, b 2313 Cochran av Benjamin Ethel, cook, b 1609 G Benjamin Isaac (m ), lab, h 2010 Cleborn Benjamin Lofton, weigher, b 2313 Cochran av Benjamin Simon, lab, h 2313 Cochran av Benjamin W m (m ), lab, h 2211 N ewcastle la Bennet Joseph W (M am ie; Bennet, T w itty & Reese),
h 502 London B E N N E T , T W IT T Y & R E E S E (J W Bennet, F E
Twitty, Millard Reese), Attorneys-at-Law Na-
tional Bank Bldg, Tel 35 Bennett Benjamin, student, b 1202 Reynolds Bennett Benjamin F, mach Parker-Hensel Engineer
ing Co, b 204 London Bennett Braddie, lab, h 1202 London B E N N E T T B R O TH ER S (Louis and Harry Ben
nett), Stationery, Office Supplies, Sporting Goods, Periodicals, Soda Water, Cigars, Etc 1428 Newcastle, Tel 570 (See front cover) Bennett Charles A (U na D ) , office 2 1 1 J4 Monk, h
1604 Gloucester Bennett Cleveland G (m ), lab, h 1126 Cochran av Bennett Felix (m ), lab, h 1919 Gordon
ROBERTS' PHARMACY
MONK AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 310
Robert's Chill and Fever Tonic a Specific for Malaria
Prescriptions a Specialty
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 1 9 1 4
IOI
Bennett Frank B, mach, b 204 London *Bennett Harriet (wid), h 1607 G
B E N N E T T H A R R Y (Bennett Brothers), b 1202 Reynolds
B E N N E T T JACOB (Flora), Dept Mgr Bennett Brothers, h 1202 Reynolds
*Bennett Jacob, bayman, b 721 Ogelthorpe *Bennett John, lab, b 1817 Albany Bennett John L, cond, b 1004 Dartmouth *Bennett Joseph (m), lab, h 1108 H *Bennett John (m), lab, h 1109 Albany Bennett Joshua L (Susie R ), eng A C L, h 204 L o n
don Bennett Katie M b 1604 Gloucester
B E N N E T T LO U IS (Bennett Brothers), b 1202 Rey nolds
*Bennett L u cy (wid), lndrs, h 1322 Albany Bennett Perla, steno, r 1402 Union Bennett R B, switchman, b 1004 Dartmouth *Bennett Sancho (m), carp, b 918 Cochran av *Bennett Sara M (dom), b 1619 Newcastle la Bennett Sarah (wid John), h 2406 A lbany *Bennett W averly, lab, b 1817 Albany *Benton Benjamin, lab, b 2116 Amherst *Benton Benjamin J (m ), barber, h 1325 Stonewall Benton M ary E (wid Edward), b 2621 Albany *Benton Nelson, lab, h 1721 Lee *Benton Ruth, dom, b 1325 Stonewall
Bernstein Martin (M aria), grocer 1929 Stonewall, h` 1927 same
*Berren Cupid, lab, h 2127 Norwich la Berrie Andrew R (M aud), vessel capt, h 520 Albany
Berrie Harry O (Josephine A ), cap str Seagate, h 505 H owe
Berrie H enry E (L ila ), grocer, h 2004 London *Berrie Minnie, cook, b 1107 Albany
Berrie W m H (Theresa), sheriff Glynn county, h 1723 Norwich
Albert Fendig & Co. i 41
-g
f* /"?
Real Estate
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
102
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S_____________
Eerrie W m H jr (Elizabeth) elk Levi Goldsmith, b 1723 Norwich
^Berrien Lee (m ), lab, h 1808^2 Ellis *Berrien Sandy, drayman, h 912 Albany *B erry Lula (wid), dom, h 1601 F * B erry W m (m ), lab, h 1909 Ellis *Bess Annie (m), lndrs, h 1612 Stonewall *Bess Hattie, dom, b 1612 Stonewall *Bess Isabelle, lndrs, b 1612 Stonewall *Bess Robert, lab M L & W Co *Bethel Baptist Church, 2100 Gordon *Bevins Sidney, porter United Sup Co *B igsb y Daniel, lab, h 1006 Am herst Billingsley Louis T, chf elk Hotel Oglethorpe, b same *Bingham Eliza (wid), lndrs, h 1515 Amherst *Bingham Isaac (m ), lab, h 1802 W o lf *Bingham Lucian, lab, h 2313 Cochran av Birch John J (Henrieta), cigarmkr Santa Clara Cigar
Mfg Co, h 1121 Union
Bird Sarah, tchr Glynn Grammar Schl, b 1212 Union Birdsey Ralph T Co, W A Jeter mgr, mdse brokers,
rm 3 A B & A pass depot *Birdy Mollie, h 1317 Cochran av Bishop Ira N (Inda W ) , phys 14003/2 Newcastle, h
1316 Union
Bishop Mattie W , student, b 1316 Union ^Bishop Isaac (m ), h 1425 A lbany Bitos Christian, elk, b 1800 L Black Mellie (wid Charles), hsekpr 1611 Union *Blackshear John, tailor, b 1314 Cochran av Blackwell Emma, b 905 Grant Blain Maria C, b 1021 Grant Blain Eula, b 1925 Ellis Blain Rosa (wid M cK e n zie ), grocer 1910 L, h 1906
same
Blair W m , fisherman, b 1906 L Blain W m H (Dora), carp, h 2215 Cleborn *Blake Flora, h 2127 Wolf *Blake James R, lab, b 2127 W olf
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 1 4 ________ 103
*Blake Janie B, lndrs, b 1600 H *Blake Thomas, lab, b 1015 Cochran av *Blake Viola (wid), lndrs, h 1920 Stonewall Blank Gus, cooper, b 2010 Newcastle *Blank Isom, lab, h 2415 Ellis *Blank Rosa, cook shop 112 Monk, h 1422 W o lf *Blankes Isabelle, lndrs, b 1306 H Blanton George W (Ella), phys 28 Kress bldg, h 1416
Lee *Bleach Christina, lndrs, h 1619 Newcastle la *Bleach Frances M, tchr Selden Normal & Ind Insti
tute, b 1405 H *B L E A C H H EN R Y A (Frances), Prin Selden Nor
mal and Industrial Institute, h 1405 H
*Bleach Lawrence B, tchr Selden Normal & Ind In stitute, b 1008 H
Bliss M ary T (wid Robert E ), b 923 Union Blitch Esther, b 1123 Grant Blitch Josiah B C (Sallie M ), genl agt A B & A R R,
h 902 W r ig h t sq Blitch Mary, b 902 W r ig h t sq Blitch Obediah, b 501 F Blitch W m W (Elizabeth), watchman, h 1123 Grant
B L O O D W O R T H C U L L E N F (Bettie L), Sec Phoenix Grocery Co, h 1915 Norwich
*Bloodworth John (m), lab, h 2211 W olf *Bloodworth W m , porter, h 1720 Amherst Blount W m , car insp G C & P, b 507 1st av *Blue Albert (m), lab, h 1106 Albany *Blue Charlotte (wid), h 1913 Bartow *Blue Edward, lab, h 2007 Lee *Blue Ella, lndrs, h 2226 Johnson *Blue Essie M, lndrs, b 1125 Egmont *Blue Grace (wid), b 1612 London *Blue Jane, cook shop 106 Monk, h 301 H owe *Blue Jefferson, lab, h 1927 Cleborn *Blue John, lab, h 1107 J *Blue Minnie, nurse, b m i Amherst *Blue Mollie, lndrs, b 1609 Cochran av
A f i p IIP r a t i All A(TA 0 n e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
f l W v l l v l O ilV I I f l g v Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
104__________ I 9 1 4 -- R. L. POLK & CO.'S
*Blue Robert, lab, b 1125 Egmont *Blue Steve (m), lab, h 1529 Albany *Blue W m (m), cooper, h 1929 W o lf
BO ARD O F TR A D E , see Brunswick Board of Trade Bodani W m X (M artha B ), tailor 1409 Newcastle, h
1925 Ellis Bohannon Charles, dairyman, b G D Hill *Bolden Fred, porter, b 1825 W o lf Bolding W m (A gn e s), slsmn N W Findley, h 1204
2d av Bolt John, carp, h 2005 Reynolds Bonham Robert H, grocer 2301 Albany, h 2305 same Boone N D, yd foreman A C L, h R D No 1 Borchardt Benjamin (Marie), pres B Borchardt Co,
h 1216 Union Borchardt Bertha, b 1527 Norwich Borchardt Bros (Joseph and Raphael), meats 1409
Grant
Borchardt B Co, Benj Borchardt pres, Albert Fendig vice pres, H H Herndon sec and treas, whol grocers 1406 Bay
Borchardt Ida, b 1527 Norwich Borchardt Joseph (Borchardt Bros), b 1527 Norwich Borchardt Raphael (Rebecca; Borchardt Bros), h
1527 Norwich Bordman John, b 1801 F *Boston Walter, carp, b 1614 Amherst Bourland Minnie, prin Purvis Public School, b 1417
Egmont Bourne Vernon C (Edna E), mgr V C Bourne & Co.
h 1517 Egmont
B O U R N E V C & CO, Vernon C Bourne Mgr, Wholesale Fruits and Produce 1306 Bay, Tel 42
*Bouser Clarie (wid), b 914 Albany *Bowden James J, lab, h 1306 W o lf *Bowden Morris (m), drayman, h 1424 Albany Bowen John (Lenora), mason, h 515 W olf Bowen John W (K atherine), saloon 209 Monk, h 501
Wolf
COAL AND W OOD S.SIJ"
Promptly Do-
t e l e p h o n e is
c o n e y & p a r k e r c o . livered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
105
Bower Lyda, tchr, b 1127 Union *Bowles Macey (wid), dom, b 1014 Johnson Boyd Bessie, b 1822 Reynolds *Boyd Martha, lndrs, h 1007 I Boyd W m E (K a tie ), city fireman, h 2309 Cochran av Boykin R Elliott Rev (Ange B), rector St Mark's
Episcopal Church, h 1423 Egm ont Boyle Augustin H (Mollie; Boyle & Co), h 701 R Boyle Charles, student, b 701 R Boyle Virginia A, b 908 Carpenter Boyle & Co (A H Boyle, C E Dejournette), produce
500 Monk
*Boynton Fred (m ), cook shop 1304 Gloucester, h same
*Braddy Kate (wid), lndrs, h 1713 W olf Bradham Jennie O (wid James), h 2306 Bartow Bradham John C, b 2306 Bartow Bradham Reuben (M atilda), h 2306 Bartow *Bradley Albert, lab, r 1704 Newcastle *Bradle-y John (m ), lab, h 2116 Cleborn ^Bradley Julius (m), lab, h 1701 H *Bradley Rosa Lee, dom, b 1701 H *Bradley Tina, dom, b 1701 H *Bradmon Izora, dom, h 2001 Cleborn Bradwell John H (Willie),painter, h 2428 Reynolds Bradwell Sadie, b 2428 Reynolds Brady James W (Amanda), slsmn J M Burnett, h
1405 Gloucester
BRAN CH A S, Propr The Branch Pharmacy, b 1521 Egmont
^Branch Peter (m ), h 503 M
BRAN CH PH A R M A C Y TH E, A S Branch Propr, 1501 Newcastle, Tels 27 and 827 (See left top lines)
Branham Harris M (Daisy), phys 4 Glynn Co Bank bldg, h 803 London
Branham Harris M jr, student, b 803 London Branham Helen T, student, bds 803 London Branham Ruth, b 808 Richmond
B r u n s w ic k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w pROdp.voe
HARNESS *3 i3 "i3 i 5 Newcastle St.
VEHICLES
Telephone 559
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
CA Q> M
THE BRANCH PHARMACY
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
P h o n es: 27 and 827
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars and Candies.
106
1914---R. L. POLK & co/s__________
Branham Sarah, b 808 Richmond *Braxton A tw ell T (m ), h 1409 Monk *Brazell Mollie, lndrs, h 1911 K Breedlove Benjamin E, tkt agt A B & A , h 503 G Brewer Lawton E (Nina), steno Lott-Lewis Co, h
2318 Norwich
*Brice Lee (m) lab, h 1816 W olf *Bridges Larkin, lab, b 909 I Bridges Luther, collr Cormac McGarvey, b 1114
Union
*Bridgett Herbert (m ), tmstr, h 1606 W o lf Briesenick Clara, b 509 G Briesenick Eunice, b 509 G Briesenick Gertrude, student, b 509 G Briesenick Robert E (Clara), machinery 1418^ Bay,
h 509 G Briggs Arthur W (M aggie), pilot, h 1811 F B riggs Jennie Mrs, b 502 A lbany Briggs Lula Mrs, smstrs, h 904 Oglethorpe *Brinson Columbus (m ), lab, h 1600 H Brinson Martin L, elk, b 1604 Gloucester Brinson Moses E (Mary E), mgr Sou Bell Tel & Tel
Co, h 729 Grant
British Consul's Office, Rosendo Torras vice consul, 109 Mansfield
*Broach James B (m ), clothes clnr 1209 Mansfield, h 1211 same
*Broad John (m), lab, h 901 Cochran av Brock George L (Agnes), fisherman, h 2318 Reyn
olds Brock James, lineman Bell Tel Co, b 2014 Reynolds Brock John N (Eliza), fisherman, b 2100 Newcastle Brock J Thomas (Rena), fisherman, h 2106 N ew
castle *Brock Kate, dom, h 1628 Am herst Brock Mary C (wid W m ), h 2102 Newcastle Brock Pauline, b 2014 Reynolds Brock R oy H (A da), fisherman, h 2102 Newcastle Brock W m E, flagman Sou, b 2102 Newcastle
Stationery B f y a i l t ' S B o o k S t O f e 0ffice Supplies Books 1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 News Agency
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
IO7
*Brockington Samuel (m), porter, h 811 Oglethorpe Brockington Sophie Mrs, phone opr, b 1107 1st av Brockinton Fanny A Mrs, b 629 Norwich
Brockinton Jeremiah E (Barbara), car insp Sou, h 505 1st av
Brockinton M aggie M (wicl Charles O ) , b 1317 O g le thorpe
Brockinton Manoe, pilot, h 1310 Mansfield Brockinton Samuel A (M edora), pilot, h 1000 O ak pi Brockinton W alter W (Belle), pilot, h 629 Norwich Brooker W m W (M artha), eng, h 2406 Norwich ^Brooks Bertha, lndrs, b 1716 Lee ^Brooks Courtland, lab, b 1504 J Brooks Edward V , bartndr Jas Olsen, b 1026 Bay *Brooks George L, lab, b 1504 J *Brooks James (m ), lab, h 1307 I Brooks James P, bkpr M L & W Co, r 1402 Union *Brooks Julia, dom, h 1811 W olf *Brooks Lonnie (m ), lab, h 1109 Monk *Brooks Lula (wid), h 1504 J *Brooks Mary, midwife, h 1307 I *Brooks Robert, lab, h 1817 Albany
*Brooks Samuel, presser L W olf & Co, b 1311 Reyn olds
*Brooks Wilhelmina, cook, b 1600 Albany
Brothers Daniel H (Mary), plumber M L & W Co, b 2422 Ellis
*Broughton Annie, cook, b 1117 Albany >!:Broughton Daniel (m ), lab, h 1018 Lee *Broughton Mary, cook, h 1606 I *Broughton Moses, lab, b 1117 Albany *Broughton Viola (wid), lndrs, h 1117 Albany Brow her Ella (wid T ho m as), cook, h 500^2 Monk Brow her Fannie, b 500^2 Monk *Brown Alexander (m), chauffeur, h 1629 Gordon *Brow n Andrew (m ), lab, h 2309 L
Brown B Clyde (Reba M), teller Natl Bank of Bruns wick, h 1002 Gloucester
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
108
1914-- R. L. POLK & co/s
Erown Carlos E (Alice), hostler G C & P, h 1514 A m herst
Brow n Charles (A n ita), eng M L & W Co, h 409 N *Brown Charles, soft drinks 1211 H, h same *Brown Charles (m), lab, h 1311 London Brown Charles C (B ertha), painter, h 622 Am herst Brown Clinton (H oltzendorff), grocer 1006 Bay, h
200 London
Brown Clinton D, elk, b 200 London Brown Cora E, student, b 2128 Union *Brown Dock, carp, h 1806 Am herst *Brow n Edward (m ), lab, h 10223/2 George *Brown Eliza, lndrs, h 1319 Amherst Brow n Elizabeth, slsldy Susie Brown, b 1400 D a rt
mouth
*Brow n Emma, b 1306 London *Brown Ephraim (m), lab, h 1714 Albany Brown Ethel, elk A Kaiser & Bro, b 2128 Union *B row n Ethel, cook, b 1600 Albany Brown Frederick C (M ary), carp, h 2707 W olf *B row n George (m ), lab, h 2006 Bartow *Brown George (m), lab, h 1513 Ellis * Brown Henry, lab, h 2204 W o lf Brown Herbert R, elk A Kaiser & Bro, b 2128 Union *Brow n Hester (wid), midwife, h 1600 Albany Brown Hoyt W , asst bkpr Parker-Hensel Engineer
ing Co, b 2128 Union
*Brow n Jacob (m) lab, h 2005 Cleborn *B row n James, lab, b 1203 I Brown James A (Willie), boilermkr Parker-Hensel
Engineering Co, h 2120 Reynolds Brown James P, electn, b 200 London *Brown Janie, dom, b 2012 Reynolds *Brow n Jasper L (m ), blksmith, h 1404 George Brown Jefferson D (Sallie), blksmith 1316 Rich
mond, h 2128 Union
* Brown John, lab, b 1908 Albany *Brown John, lab, h 2005 Cleborn *Brow n John H (m ), h 2304 Stonewall
Agents tor
VINOL
The Great Tonic
And T Iqciip R nilH pr
Roberts' Pharmacy } g 5 5
Newcasle and Monk, Phone 310 Digestive Tonic
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 1 4 ________ ^J9
*Brown Joseph, lab, b 1806 Am herst * Brow n Joseph (m ), lab, h 1620 Stonewall Brown Kirby M (Julia), mtrmn, h 1212 Reynolds *Brown Lillie, cook, b 1707 W olf Brown Louise Mrs, b 1107 Gloucester Brown Lula Mrs, chief opr Bell T el Co, b 200 London * Brow n Mannie, lab, b i o i i J^ A m herst *Brown Manor, lab, b 1205 London *Brown Mary, lndrs, b 1913 Ellis *Brown Matthew, lab, Yaryan Naval Stores Co Brown Michael, sec and treas Oglethorpe Land &
Inv Co and Mnfrs Timber Co, supt American T ie & T im ber Co, b 1026 Richmond *Brow n Mollie (wid), lndrs, h 1208 G *Brow n Moses (m ), lab, h 1023 Cochran av *Brow n Nancy, dom, b 1007 Oglethorpe *Brown Nat, b 1913 Ellis *Brown Nita, lndrs, b 1913 Ellis Brown O w en P, b 1601 Gloucester *Brow n Rebecca (wid), lndrs, h 2009 Johnson Brown Robert C (Daisy), carp, h 718 Amherst *Brown Rosa (m), lndrs, h 1707 G Brown R Mitchell (Lula), constable J T Lambright, h 200 London *Brow n Samuel (m ), lab, h 1909 Cochran av Brown Samuel E (Fannie), lumber inspr, h 2229 Reynolds *Brown Saul (m), tailor, h 1112 Albany Brown Simon H, elk W F Symons, h 1400 Dartmouth
B RO W N SUSIE, Millinery 1426 Newcastle, b 1400 Dartmouth, Tel 366
Brown Susan H (wid Simon), h 1400 Dartmouth Brown S Kline, pres Mnfrs Timber Co, vice pres
Oglethorpe Land & Inv Co, vice pres and genl mgr American Tie & Tim ber Co, b 1028 R ich mond Brow n Thom as B, carp, b 1400 Dartmouth Brown Thomas E (Susan C), b 1514 Amherst Brown Tilton, steno N Emanuel & Co, b 714 Ellis
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
IIO
ALBERT FENDIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
I 9 I 4 ---R. L. POLK & CO/S
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
*Brow n W alter, porter, b 1909 Cochran av *Brown W m (m), lab, h 2129 Amherst *Brow n W m (m ), fireman, h 1700 L *Brow n W m , lab, h 1907^2 Norwich *Brow n W m H (m), lab, h 2312 Stonewall
Browne Carl F (Alberta), slsmn Phoenix Gro Co, h 1528 Reynolds
B R O W N E C H A R LE S F (F Irene), Pres Phoenix Grocery Co, h 1724 Norwich
Browne Jeff D (Nell), slsmn Phoenix Gro Co, h 1720 Norwich
Browne Robert S, slsmn Norwich Gro Co, b 1724 Norwich
Browning- Emm a J Mrs, r 1407 Union Bruand Charles (N ora), h 804 L Bruand Christine, b 804 L Bruand Francis (Annie), carp, h 2104 Union Bruand Samuel, elk R M S, b 804 L Bruand W m A, slsmn H M Miller Furn Co, b 804 L *Bruer Lucius, porter Fred Pfeiffer
B RU CE ED W A R D C (Lucy M), Treas The Bruns wick Board of Trade, h 1521 Egmont
Brunet Henry G (Nellie), cigarmkr B 'wick Smoker Manufactory, h 1304 Mansfield
B R U N SW IC K B A N K & T R U S T CO TH E, Frank D Aiken Pres, George H Smith Vice Pres and Cashr, F D M Strachan Vice Pres, Clyde Z Walker Asst Cashr, 1419 Newcastle, Tel 33 (See front cover)
Brunswick Bank & Tru st Co Building, 419 Newcastle
BRUNSWICK BOARD OF TRADE THE, F E Twitty Pres, E L Stephens First Vice Pres, George H Smith Second Vice Pres, Edward C Bruce Treas, J G Weatherly Sec, City Hall, Tel 256
Brunswick Cafe (T o n y Vesel, Nick Ariodes, Pete
Georgilos), 1509 Newcastle
ANDREWS
Druggist the
5 11 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
III
BRUNSW ICK CARRIAGE WORKS, W H DeVoe Propr, Wagon Mnfrs, Harness Makers and Deal ers, Automobile Painters 1313-1315 Newcastle, Tel 559 (See right bottom lines)
B R U N SW ICK CO PPER W ORKS, M A Baker Propr, Mnfrs Seamless Turpentine Stills 1926 Wolf, Tel 329
BRUNSW ICK COCA-COLA B O TTLIN G CO, A B Copeland Mgr, 1512 Richmond, Tel 129 (See page 3)
Brunswick Creosoting Co The, J B Wilson mgr, ft of 5th av
B R U N SW ICK E V E N IN G B A N N ER TH E, Banner Publishing Co (Inc), Publishers 1315 Newcastle (See page 6)
Brunswick Fertilizer Co, C Downing pres, C S Tait vice pres, C P Dusenbury sec, ft of Monk
B R U N SW ICK F L O R A L CO (M H Baumgartner), Cut Flowers and Decorative Plants, Wedding Decorations and Funeral Designs, Greenhouses 6th cor Johnson, Tel 656
BRUNSWICK MARBLE & GRANITE WORKS, J J Edge Propr, 1624 Newcastle, Tel 584
B R U N SW ICK M A TTR ESS F A C T O R Y , Ethelbert Peterson Mgr, Mnfrs of Mattresses, Pillows and Cushions, General Upholstering 1511 Grant
B R U N SW IC K N EW S TH E, News Publishing Co, Publrs, Clarence H Leavy Editor, Louis J Leavy Jr Managing Editor, Edgar M Dart Business Mgr, Robert Folsom City Editor, Charles V Clopton Circulation Mgr, 1604 Newcastle, Tel 188 (See back fly leaf)
Brunswick-Oglethorpe Club, 13185/2 B ay Brunswick Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co, Louis Ludwig
propr, 1411 Oglethorpe Brunswick Pilots Assn, Duncan W right sec and treas,
109 Mansfield BRU N SW ICK PO STER SERVICE, A J Wood
Propr and Mgr, 1530 Newcastle
modern v lV IlIZ d flO II i l . J ____ A ! i n l U A l ! A M requires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIG H T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
II2
I 9 1 4 R. L. POLK & CO/S
Brunswick Produce Co, H F W ig g in s mgr, 1426 B ay Brunswick Realty Co, Albert Fendig pres, Louis
H aym sec, 1503 Newcastle Brunswick Riflemen's Arm ory, 1304 Richmond Brunswick-St Simons & Darien Steamboat Co, J B
W rig h t Mgr, 109 Mansfield Brunswick Smoker Manufactory (Lazaro Artau,
Jaime Prim ), cigar mfrs 502 Monk Brunswick Steam Laundry (E L Shear), 1512 Rich
mond ^Brunswick Tailoring Co, F R Stone mgr, 1524 N ew
castle Brunswick Terminal Railway & Securities Co, Albert
Fendig & Co local agts, 1503 Newcastle Brunswick Trading Co, D W Middleton mgr, money
brokers 506 Monk Brunswick & Florida Steamship Co, F D M Strachan
pres, Nathan Emanuel vice pres, E F Coney sec, F D Aiken treas, 109 Mansfield *Bryan Arcadia, dom, b 1211 H *Bryan Lucinda, lndrs, h 1925 Albany *Bryan Mano (m), tmstr, h 1722 Albany Bryan W m W , peddler, b 1906 Newcastle *Bryant Baptist Church, F s e cor Carpenter *Bryant Bernard, porter, b 2216 Lee
B R Y A N T 'S B O O K STORE, H H Bryant jr Propr, Books, Stationery, Office Supplies and Talking Machines, 1504 Newcastle, Tel 53 (See right top lines)
B R Y A N T H E R B E R T H JR (Sarah), Propr Bry ant's Book Store, h 509 George, Tel 449
*Bryant Ida (wid), dom, h 1820 Am herst *Bryant Julia, lndrs, b 1913 Ellis *Bryant Lee (m ), stevedore, h 1600 I *Bryant London (m), lab, h 1321 Amherst *Bryant Malvin, porter Hotel Royal *Bryant Nellie, dom, h 1725 Albany *Bryant Richard (m ), blksmith, h 1825 W o lf *Bryant Sallie, lndrs, b 2127 Bartow
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
1 13
*Bryant Susan, lndrs, h 821 Cochran av *Bryant W m , lab, h 2114 Albany *Buchanan Eliza, lndrs, h 2017 Stonewall *Buchanan Neal (m), lab, h 1210 Albany ^Buchanan W m (m ), lab, b 1023 Am herst ^Buck's W m M, eng, h 600 Am herst *B u g g s Adolphus C (m ), h 1503 J *B u g g s James S (m ), cook shop 1309 Monk, h 1411
Amherst
*BUGGS JOHN W (m), Drugs and Physician 1213 Gloucester, Tel 525, h 1311 Mansfield, Tel 427
*Buggs Mamie C, grocer 1929^ Cochran av * B u g g s OSiver M (m ), carrier P O, h 829 Cleborn * B u g g s Oliver M jr, elk, b 829 Cleborn *Buggs Victoria (wid), h 1411 Amherst *B u g g s W m C, b 829 Cleborn ^Bullard Arthur (m ), hackman, h 1001 Albany *Bullard W arren S, tmstr, h 1122 W o lf Bunkley Annie, b 2723 W olf Bunkley Caroline M (wid W m H ), h 8 Halifax sq Bunkley Ella Mrs, h 2723 W o lf Bunkley George H (Maude), chf elk A B & A, h 1514
Union
Bunkley Leila M, b 8 Halifax sq Bunkley Lottie, b 2723 W o lf Bunkley Mary G (wid W m ), b 1728 Newcastle Bunting Norman R (D iana), eng A B & A , h 502
Albany Bunkley Robert L (Annie R ), city fireman, h 501 F Bunkley Robert T, inspr G S Baxter & Co, b 8 Hal
ifax sq Bunkley W m (Minnie), fisherman, h 2026 Newcastle Bunkley W m H, foreman Mallory S S Co, h 8 Hal
ifax sq Burbank Nellie M, steno R W Durden, b 1112 O gle
thorpe Burbank George H (Nellie W ), ship carp Parker-
Hensel Engineering Co, h 1112 Oglethorpe Burch John J (Henrietta), cigarmkr 1121 Union
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone lO
7
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
00 > (O
22"
The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
I 9 I 4 -- R* L. POLK & CO. S
Burden Eugene B, mgr E B Burden & Co, r 1221
Union B U R D EN E B & CO, E B Burden Mgr, Mnfrs Agts
and Merchandise Brokers 109 Mansfield cor Bay,
Tel 457 *Burden Thom as (m ), lab, h rr 1200 Oglethorpe Burford Ashton, student, b 1014 Richmond Burford Benjamin A (Nettie), pharmacist J L A n
drews, h 1113 Union
Burford Dorothy, b 1014 Richmond Burford Hugh, tkt agt G C & P, b 1014 Richmond Burford Lila A, student, b 1017 Egmont Burford Robert E L (Gertrude), phys 1600^ N ew
castle, h 1017 Egmont
*Burgam Charles, lab, b 1206 H owe B u rg a y H Kendrick (E dith), eng, h 809 G B u rg a y Thelma, student, b 809 G Burgess Philip E (Jennie), sis mgr \ aryan Naval
Stores Co, h 1005 Gloucester *Burgman Ella, dom, h 1619 Stonewall Burk Henry, lab, b 101 Albemarle Burke A rthu r T , tchr Glynn H igh School, b 508 Glou
cester Burke Joseph H, mgr Gress Mfg Co, b Hotel Ogle
thorpe *Burkett Samuel, lab, b 1806 Am herst Burkheimer Mary (wid John), b 1125 Newcastle Burnett Julian M (Ada), whol grocer 1418 Bay, h
1103 Egmont Burney Andrew J (Amanda), shoe repr 2122 N or
wich, h 908 L *Burney Charles B, ins agt, h 1721 Cochran av *Burney Emmeline, lndrs, h 923 Gordon Burney Robert B (Hassie M), slsmn J M Hooden-
pyle, h 702^ Bay Burney Stafford A (M a ry ), h 1900 Union Burney Stafford H, b 1900 Union Burns Claudius L, painter T B Burns, b 1628 N e w
castle
D R Y G O O D S, L A D IE S ' R E A D Y -T O -W E A R
' " ' J r * A . J . G O R D O N IJ!)sS "
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY Agents.
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
__________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
115
*Burns Cummings, porter Hotel Oglethorpe Burns Frank, stevedore, h 1204 Newcastle *Burns Mary, lndrs, h 2217 Albany Burns M ary J Mrs, boarding 1628 Newcastle, h same Burns Thom as B (M a ry J), carriage mkr 1606 N e w
castle, h 1628 same Burns T Leggetta (Oglethorpe Pressing Club), b
1628 Newcastle Burns & Dickey, C V Abbott mgr, meats 507 Glou
cester *Burrell John H, lab, h 919 Cochran av ^Burroughs Cato (m), tmstr, h 1611 Amherst Burroughs John W , ins 1516 Newcastle, r Hotel
Royal ^Burroughs Lottie, tchr, h 1519 Stonewall
BURROUGH S WM B DR, Real Estate and Insur ance 1516 Newcastle, h 1901 Union
*Burrows Richard (m), lab, h 1611 F *Burrows W m (m), porter, h 1519 Stonewall
BUSK CH R ISTIA N (Olga), Merchant Tailor Hotel Oglethorpe, F cor Newcastle, Tel 119, h 1700 Norwich, Tel 287-1 (See left top lines)
Busk Margaret, elk H H Bryant jr, b 1704 Norwich Busk W alter, elk C Busk, b 1700 Norwich *Butler Edward, lab, h 1607 Gordon *Butler Felix, lab, h 2316 Amherst *Butler Frank (m ), h 1402 Prince Butler H ayw ood D (Sallie), cond Sou Ry, h 1621 Lee *Butler Katie, dom, h 1306 Albany *Butler Louise (wid) lndrs, h 1410 Cochran av *Butler Mack (m ), tmstr, h 1924 Stonewall *Butler Nathaniel, lab, b 1410 Cochran av *Butler W m (m), lab, h 1325 Am herst Butts Eustace C, atty 8 Akin bldg, b 720 Union Butts Judson A, phys 24 Kress bldg, h 720 Union Butts M Lucile, b 720 Union Butts W Jennings ( Josephine), h 721 Union *B yous Rosa, lndrs, h 1403^/2 George *Byrd John, undertaker 1412 Albany, h same
C w_
a
H liS K
m erchant tailor
Hotei o 8 , e t h r P e
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
1 16
1 9 1 4 -- R. L- POLK & CO. S
* B yrd Myrtie, lndrs, b 804 E gm o nt *Byrd Robert, paperhngr, r 1122 Reynolds Byrd Sarah, tchr, b 1212 Union
c
*Cadone Alonzo, lab, h 1912 Gordon *Cain John (m), tmstr, h 1916 Cochran av *Cain John L jr, chauffeur, b 1916 Cochran av *Cain M ary L (wid), smstrs, h 1622 Cochran av ^ C A L D E R A L E X M (Sallie), Electrical Supplies
1618 Newcastle, Tel 410, h 1626 Reynolds, Tel
416 Calder Mark L, electn A M Calder, b 1626 Reynolds
*Caleb Isaac (m), lab, h 1314 Egmont
Calhoun Benj S, foreman Marks Livery Co, r 1418
Reynolds Calhoun John C (Mollie M ), elk W H D e V o e , h 808
Monk Calhoun Otis L, elk B H L evy Bros & Co, r 1418
Reynolds *Callaway Jacob, baker, b 2017 Stonewall Callaway Malcolm H, bkbndr Glover Bros, b 705 F Callaway Mary, mlnr Elizabeth M Greer, b 1601 N or
wich Callaway Sarah C, b 705 F Calles Staff, grocer 1500 G, r same Calnan Camille, student, b 1604 Union Calnan Cornelius T (M am ie), ydmstr A C L, h 1604
Union Calnan C W , foreman G & S R y Co, r 1030 B a y
Calnan Grace, b 1322 Norwich Calnan James, student, b 1604 Union Calnan Robert E (Inez), bkpr, h 1322 Norwich Calvin Louellis B, elk, b 1600 Gloucester Camden Lumber Co, L S Robb sec-treas, 1526 N ew
castle *Cameron David D (m ), cooper, h 1826 Johnson *Cameron Essie, smstrs, b 1826 Johnson *Cameron John D, cooper, b 1826 Johnson
PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
PERSONAL ATTENTION
BICYCLE
Roberts' Pharmacy DELIVERY
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- I9T4
117
*Cameron Lillie, tchr Selden Normal & Ind Institute, b 1826 Johnson
Camila Charles (F lo ra), cement wkr, h 1608 Ellis Camila Flora, b 1608 Ellis Campbell Archie M, foreman B 'wick Copper W k s Campbell Archibald, bkpr, r 1316 Union *Campbell Belle, lndrs, h 1119 Albany *Campbell Bertha, lndrs, h 2213 Albany Campbell James W (Nettie), car inspr A B & A, h
905 G Campbell John (Jennie), carp, h 2628 Albany *Campbell Joseph, lab, b 1804 K. *Campbell L ero y (m ), porter, h 1929 Albany *Campbell Martha (wid), h 1308 Ellis ^Campbell Thomas, fisherman, h 1814 Amherst ^Campbell W alter (m), lab, h 2005 Cochran av *Can ty Archie, lab, b 1928 Ellis *Can ty Lillian, dom, b 923 Stonewall *Capers John, drayman, h 2300 Albany ^Capers Louvenia, dom, b 1928 Bartow
Carlin James H (Nellie M ), lighthouse kpr, h 2303 Norwich
Carlisle Homer C, com trav B 'wick Coca-Cola Bot tling Co, r Royal Hotel
*Carmack Alfred, lab, h 1711 F *Carpenter Joseph (m), porter, h 918 Amherst *Carpenter Maria (wid), lndrs, b 918 Amherst *Carroll Hays, lab, b 818 Bay *Carroll W m , lab, b 818 Bay Carruthers Joseph S (Charlotte), inspr U S Engi
neer's Office, h 1200 Mansfield Carson George W , foreman A B & A, h 619 Norwich Carswell O w en K , steno D ow ning Co, b 807 Glou
cester
Carswell Samuel J T (Annie), phys 510 Gloucester, h same
*Carter America, lndrs, b 806 Am herst Carter Caleb, inspr U S Engineer's Office *Carter Charles, b 2326 Newcastle
Real Estate
Albert Fendig & Co. _____
^
Brokers Rental Agents
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and TT_u_r__pDein*atine Propositions.
1503 N EW C AST LE ST
t e l e p h o n e 170
1 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/s
*Carter H arry (m ), lab, h 1918 Bartow Carter John W (Elizabeth), watchmn A B & A, h
709 K Carter L eCone W , b 709 K ^Carter Noble (m), lab, h 1617 W olf Carter Royal A (Lucy F ), lino opr Brunswick E ven
ing Banner, h 1423 Union ^Carter Sarah, cook, h rr 729 Union Cary Sarah E (wid I H ), b 1915 Norwich *Casey Austin (m), carp, h 1104 F *Casev Florine, h 1 5 10 W o lf Casey Ira C, agt Met Life Ins Co, r 1315 Union *Casey Rufus, carp, b 1104 F *Casey Thomas, carp, b 1104 F *Casmer John H (m ), cook, h 1608 Newcastle la Cason George W (Evelyn), foreman, h 619 Norwich Cason John A (Ida), lumber, h 1010 Caipenter *Cassiday George, grocer 1311 U, h same Cassidy Lola, h 1822 Stonewall Cassidy George E (E u la ), car repr A C L, h 2704
Norwich Cate Gustavus V , drugs and phys 1801 Norwich, h
1803 same
Caticus John, grocer 801 I, h same Causey W alton W , cashr Glynn Ice Co, b 1204 Mans
field Chaffin Hilda, b 1420 Union Chaffin Nellie, b 1420 Union ^Chambers W m (m ), lab, h 2006 Ellis Chandler Alice E (wid George), h 1524 Richmond AChandler A Gee (m ), fireman, h 2325 Am herst *Chaney Edward (m), lab, h 1124 W olf ^Chapman Ernestine, student, b 1115 Amherst *Chapman Charles (m), brkmason, h i 729 Amherst *Chapman Louis W (m ), waiter, h 1926 Ellis Chapman W m H Rev (Edith J), pastor First Presby
terian Church, h 609 George
*Chappel Lillie (wid), h 1407 Ellis *Chappel M'arcus, lab, b 1120 Cochran av
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist5TM!0^ " '
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY I 9 1 4
119
*Chappel Smith (m ), lab, h 800 Am herst *Chappell Marion (m), driver, h 629 Oglethorpe *Chappell Patrick, driver N W Findley *Charlton Harry M (m), lab, h 1720 Lee *Charlton Joseph (m ), lab, h 1306 London Charlton Land & Timber Co, Albert Fendig pres,
1503 Newcastle *Charlton Max, porter Wright & Gowen Co *Charlton Thomas, lab, b 1225 Albany Cheatham Louis W (H elen), bkpr, b 603 Mansfield *Childs James, porter Bennett Bros *Chillis Stephen (m), lab, h 2113 Johnson Christian Josephine M (wid Hal FI), b T G Lam-
bright
Christie Alfred (Ainslie), phys 6 Akin bldg, h 1901 F *Christie W alter (m ), driver, h 1623 Stonewall ^Christopher Georgia, lndrs, h 1000 Cochran av *Christopher Maud, lndrs, b 1000 Cochran av *Christopher Robert J, teamster, b 1000 Cochran av Church Augustus L (Bella), pres and treas Ga V e
neer & Package Co, h 528 Newcastle
Church Bishop S (Jennie B ), h 701 Gloucester *Church Jackson (m ), lab, h 2026 Newcastle la *Church James (m ), lab, h 500 L Church Julia S, b 528 Newcastle
Church J B, mgr Church's O yster House, h 701 Glou cester
Church's Oyster House, J B Church mgr, 510 Monk Churchill Bessie (wid W in C ), b 1501 L
City A tto r n e y 's Office, J T Colson atty, 1314J/2 N e w castle
C IT Y C L E R K 'S O FFICE, N D Russell Clerk, City Hall
C IT Y E N G IN E E R 'S O FFIC E, J L Zachry Engi neer, City Hall
C IT Y FIR E D E P A R TM E N T, John H Harrison Chief, Newcastle s e cor Mansfield
C IT Y H A LL, Newcastle s w cor Mansfield
A Generation Ago _ _ __ _
One used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil w Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Wdl Call
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO. S
C IT Y H E A L T H O FFIC ER , T F Abercrombie, City
Hall City Hospital, Alice J Roberts supt, 528 Norwich City Jail, 1310 Richmond C IT Y M A R K E T CLER K , E D Gregory, 1310 Rich
mond C IT Y M A R SH A L'S O FFIC E. A L Owens Marshal.
City Hall
C IT Y PH YSICIAN , T F Abercrombie. Citv
City Pound, E G Gregory kpr, 1314 Richmond City Sewerage Pumping Station, 511 Mansfield
C IT Y T R E A S U R E R 'S O FFIC E, W B Fain Treas urer, City Hall
City & Suburban Railway Co, F D M Strachan pres, A Fendig vice pres, G H Smith sec and treas, A de Sola Mendes gen mgr, 1525 Grant
*Clarence W m M, cook shop 1102 L, h same *Clark Benjamin, tmstr, h 1722 Stonewall *Clark Carter (m ), lab, h 1404 Prince *Clark Charles A jr, porter, b 1322 Stonewall *Clark Charles E (m ), barber, h 1322 Stonewall Clark Clara M (wid R T ), h 1312J4 Union *Clark Colon (m ), driver, h 1606 Newcastle la Clark David (Ida), lab, h 2012 Johnson *Clark Edward (m ), lab, h 1821 A lbany Clark Esther M, steno A Kaiser & Bro, b 1702 N or
wich *Clark Garrison (m), lab, h 1705 H *Clark Henry (m ), foreman, h 2108 Cleborn *Clark Henry, lab, h 2305 Lee Clark John L (O ra ), lab, h 2309 Union *Clark Josh (m), lab, h 1907 Ellis Clark J W illis (A delia), h 1702 Norwich *Clark Lewis, porter R R Hopkins & Son Clark Lillie, b W m A Clark W lark Louis A Rev, pastor Shiloh Baptist Church, h
1415 W olf *Clark Mamie, dom, b 1007 Gordon *Clark Ned (m), lab, h 1712 Albany
COAL AND W OOD i Ai K"
-
Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1914
121
Clark N James (Elizabeth), yardman A C L, h 610 Qglethorpe
*Clark Ralston, messr Burns & Dickey Clark Sophronia, h 1921 Cleborn *Clark Thomas, fisherman, h 2023 Cochran av *Clark Thomas, porter, b 1821 Albany Clark Thomas N (Annie), grocer m i F, h 610 Ogle
thorpe Clark W m A (Mary), dairyman, h I s e cor K ay av *Clark W m H, sub carrier P O, h 1721 W olf Clarke Harriet R Mrs, h 424 W o lf Clarke Mamie Mrs, b 501 1st av Clarke Thomas G (Bessie B), carp Parker-Hensel
Eng Co, h Johnson cor Albemarle Clattenburg Elizabeth (wid G eorge), b 1906 L Clay Mary E, h 916 Union *Clayton Calhoun (m ), lab, h 1923 Am herst *Clements Carrie, tchr Selden Normal & Ind Insti
tute, b 1405 H
C L O P T O N C H A R LE S V (Ella F), Circulation Mgr The Brunswick News, h 1601 Union
Clubb Anna (wid Robert), b Mrs Elizabeth Clubb Clubb Elizabeth (wid W m ), res R D No 1 Clubb James A, insp, b 706 K Coakley Joseph J, elk F D M Strachan & Co, b 603
Mansfield Coakley M ary S Mrs, b 603 Mansfield *Cobb A rthu r R, messr, b 2027 Johnson Cobb Charles L (M attie), tinner P C W oods, h 2028
Reynolds *Cobb Evelina (w id), lndrs, h 2027 Johnson *Cobb John (m), lab, h 2218 Norwich la *Cobb Julia A , lndrs, b 2027 Johnson *Cobb Orange (m), porter, h 1122 Reynolds *Cobb Ransom (m), lab h 1413 Lee
C O C A -C O L A B O T T L IN G CO, see Brunswick Coca-Cola Bottling Co
*Cockbourn Edward, lab, h 500 H *Cocker Alfred (m ), lab, h 2306 Johnson
B r u n s w i c k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w- pRodpvoe
HARNESS VEHICLES
*3 >3 "*3*5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
IP
K ! i Es Phoenix Grocery Co. * ? "
THE BRANGH PHARMAGY TM "
Corner N ew castle and Gloucester
Phones: 27 and 827 a n d Candies.
122
1914--- R- L- POLK & CO/S_____________
Cocenakos George, h 1412 Reynolds Coester Chemical Co (George Coester), 1114 Bay Coester George (Coester Chemical Co), h 1114 Bay *Coffee Lottie, dom, b 1711 Amherst *Cofield Eli, lab, b 1007 Stonewall Cohen Edward, b 1518 Union Cohen Isaac S (Ida), ins, h 1518 Union *Cohen Isaiah, lab, h 1317 Amherst Cohen Maxie M, elk W rig h t & Gowen Co, h 1827
Union
*Cole Charles, lab, b 1606 I *Coleman Lawrence W (m), barber, h 1421 Amherst *Coleman Louis, porter, b 1725 Albany *Coleman L ucy (wid), lndrs, h 1307 K Coleman W m E (Lillian), sec foreman Sou Ry, h
1317 Oglethorpe Colesberry Lula C, tchr Glynn Grammar School, h
1417 Egmont Colesberry Florence, b 1417 Egmont *Coley Laura (wid), dom, b 1605 London *Coley Lucinda (wid), b 1522 Cochran av *Collard James, butler 1015 Union Collie Frances W (wid Charles R), steno Courtland,
Symmes & Scarlett, b 804 G Collier Charles V (Bertha), drugs 1600 Newcastle, h
1321 Union
*Collier Porter (m ), lab, h 1621 Cochran av *Collins Albert, lab, b 2000 Bartow *Collins Andrew, lab, h 1903 Gordon *Collins A rm strong J (m ), saloon 208 Monk, h 1712
Cochran av *Collins Austin (m ), porter, h 1909 K *Collins Birdie, lab, b 1912 Amherst *Collins Em m a (wid), smstrs, h 1602 Stonewall *Collins H arry (m), ins agt, h 2113 Cochran av
C O LLIN S JAM ES W (Mary), Contractor and Builder 1809 Union, h same, Tel 490-2 rings
*Collins Janie, lndrs, b 1625 Cochran av *Collins John, lab, h 1408 Ellis
S n e r ustfit,ers B ryants Book Store Grafonolas
Booksellers
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4 ________ 123
Collins Lillian, h 1304 Albany *Collins Lula, smstrs, h 802 Am herst Collins Norwood, porter, b 1909 K Collins Richard (m ), lab, h 1625 Cochran av Collins W e sle y (m ), tmstr, h 1915 K Collins W m (m), lab, h 2013 Bartow Colson James T (\\ illodeen), atty 1314J4 Newcastle,
h 706 Union Columbia Naval Stores Co, H A Fuchs agt, 1418V2
Bay Colvin Nellie (wid W A ) , b 1809 Reynolds C O N E Y E D G A R F (M artha), Pres Coney & Parker
Co, Sec and Treas Parker-Hensel Engineering Co, h 928 Union, T e l 346
Coney W Devoe, student, b 928 Union C O N E Y & P A R K E R CO, E F Coney Pres, W F
Parker Vice Pres, C D Parker Sec and Treas, W holesale and Retail Coal and W ood and Build ing M aterial 1109 B ay, T e l 18 (See righ t top
lines) Congregation Beth Tefilloh, Egmont s e cor Monk Conner Lillie N, cook shop 1328 Albany, h same Conoley Ethel, b 915 Union Conoley John J (M ary), sec The Downing Co, h 915
Union Conoley Kjezzie F, b 915 Union Consulate of Argentine Republic, Rosenda Torras
vice consul, 109 Mansfield
Consulate of Cuba, Rosendo T orras consul, 109 Mansfield
Consulate of Portugal, Rosendo Torras vice consul, 109 Mansfield
Consulate of Uruguay, Rosendo Torras vice consul, 109 Mansfield
Continental Aid Assn, R E Schoeppel supt, 1401^ Newcastle
Conyers Christopher B (Kathryn), judge Superior Court, h 922 Union
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
124
1 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Conzelman John G (Anna), archt 1423^ Newcastle, r same
Cook Ad a S, b 601 Prince Cook Charles H (L eslie), eng, h 804 F Cook Frances, b 1128 Union Cook George Ft (H elen), sec and treas Sou F orw ard
ing Co, h 1102 London Cook H ugh B, elk, b 901 G *Cook John, junk, h 1900 Gordon Cook Mary A (wid John E ), b 710 Richmond Cook Rosalie E (wid Duncan C ), h 901 G Cook W alter B (Emma F), sec and mgr Pine Tie &
Lumber Co, h 1128 Union Cooney, Eckstein & Co (Inc), J S Sutlive mgr, lum
ber, B 'wick Bank & Trust Co bldg *Cooper Adeline (w id), cook, h 1604 Cochran av *Cooper Catherine, smstrs, b 1700 W o lf ^Cooper Charles (m ), lab, h 2020 Johnson *Cooper E a rly V (m ), blksmith, h 1700 W o lf *Cooper Edward fireman A C L, h 1205 Reynolds *Cooper Edward, lab Yaryan Naval Stores Co *Cooper Joseph, driver, h 2209 A lbany *Cooper Matilda, dom, h 1205 London Cooper Sallie (wid Andrew), h 111 Albemarle *Cooper W m , porter, b 1205 Reynolds *Cooper W m E (m ), porter, b 1622 Stonewall Coper W m H, mach Parker-Hensel Eng Co, b h i
A lbemarle
C O P E L A N D A BERN ARD , Mgr Brunswick CocaCola Bottling Co, r Hotel Royal
Copeland Mattie, b 2830 Norwich Copeland W Dewey, slsmn B 'wick Coca-Cola B ot
tling Co, r Hotel Royal Corbett George L, bkpr Germain Co, b 901 F Cordon Fannie, b 1504 Gloucester Cordon Joseph (Fannie), h 1504 Gloucester Cordon Oscar F, soda dispr Bennett Bros, b 1315
Union
*Corker Alfred (m ), lab, b 1305 F
The Only Exclusive Drug Store
Roberts' Pharmacy
in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soaa Fountain with a Drug Store Attachment
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 1 9 1 4 ________1 2 5
Corlette Charles, mach, b 2308 Norwich *Cornelius Cora, dom, b 2116 Bartow ^Cornelius Eugene, lab b 2116 Bartow C O R N E LIU S JAMES K (Lillie), Real Estate Glynn
County Bank Bldg, h 1409 Mansfield Cornelius John C, car inspr Sou, h 2108 Ellis ^Cornelius Maggie (wid), h 2116 Bartow Cornell Henrietta C Mrs, b Hotel Oglethorpe *Coulter Catherine, lndrs, h 1523 Ellis ^Council Annie (wid), h 1705 Albany ^Council Edward, messr, b 1705 Albany ^Council Henry, lab, b 1013 Amherst County Officers, see Glynn County Officers Cowner Anita, b 1128 Norwich Cowner Ernest, student, b 1128 Norwich Cowner Jennie, b 1128 Norwich Cowner John F (M ary), marine eng, h 1128 Norwich Courvoisier Henry C (Catherine), foreman Am Tie
& Timber Co, h 1119 Egmont Couvelas Michael A (New York Confectionery), r
1117 Grant
Coward Herbert, lab, b 1420^ Bay Cowart Newsom D, collr, b 1914 Reynolds Cowart Robert H, cigarmkr Santa Clara Cigar Mfg
Co, b 2009 Norwich Cowman Frederick P (M'arie), carp, h 1915 Ellis
CO W M AN G EO R GE W (Josephine), Contractor and Builder, Variety Shop and Bracket Works, Newcastle n e cor M, Tel 67, h 901 M
Cowman Matilda (wid Irvin), b 901 M Cox Annie H Mrs, h 2212 W olf Cox Elizabeth, b 2212 W olf C o x James B (M a ry ), lab, h 2424 Ellis *C ox Joseph, porter, b 1019 Carpenter Cox W m D, vessel capt, b 2212 W olf Cox W Robert (Amelia), sec-treas Lott-Lewis Co, h
508 Albemarle Craig Raymond M, news agt, b 409 G *Craven Ike, lab, h 1311 1st av
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
126
ALBERT FENDIG & CO. " Property
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170 CoIonyTracts
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO.'S_____________
Crawford Andrew W , mgr Sou Express Co, r 1418 Reynolds
*Crawford Lula, dom, h 1519 Ellis Crawford Mary A, tchr Glynn Grammar School, b
1002 Dartmouth *Crawford Samuel, lab, b 1206 H Crawford W m J, elk Sou Express Co, r 1418 R eyn
olds *Creach Charlotte (wid), lndrs, h 1025 Gordon *Creach George W , fisherman, b 1020 Lee Crebbin Bert (Margaret), supt Ga Veneer & Pack
age Co, r 503 George Crews Addie (wid L e e ), b 1300 Mansfield Crews P ercy A (A lice), eng, h 607 M Crofton Charles C (R u th ), h 1606 Union Crofton Clifton, student, b 908 Carpenter Crofton M ary R, b 1606 Union *Crofton W m , lab, b 1207 F Crosby C W (Elizabeth), lab, h 2304 Norwich Crosby Docia, h 2304 Norwich Crosby Emory (Laura), eng, h 1210 Mansfield Crosby Hiram B (M ary), b 1407 Union Crosby John W (Henrietta), grocer 2307 Union, h
same
Crosby Leroy, cigarmkr, b 2304 Norwich Crosby L uby, painter, b 2304 Norwich *Cross Edward (m ), fireman h 1206 Richmond
C R O V A T T A L F R E D H, Solicitor City Court of Brunswick, Attomey-at-Law 14 Akin Bldg, Tel 135, b 1427 Union, Tel 105
C R O V A T T A J, Attorney-at-Law and Referee in Bankruptcy 12-14 Akin Bldg, Tel 58, h 1427 Union, Tel 105
*Crowder Arthur (m), porter, h 1613 Cochran av Crowder Luke, eng G C & P, b 1628 Newcastle *Crumady Daniel, lab, r 1015 Cochran av *Crumley Frank (m), lab, h Am herst n w cor 3d av Cuban Consulate, see Consulate of Cuba Culver George F, fisherman, b 1924 Reynolds
ANDREWS
Druggist THE 5 11 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 I 4
127
Culver W m E (Cora), fisherman, h 1924 Reynolds Cumbee Kenneth M (Amanda), eng M L & W Co, h
1615 Norwich
* Cummings George (m ), lab, h 1605 W o lf *Cummings Irving, porter, b 1112 Wolf Currie Katie, b Mrs Martha Currie Currie Martha Mrs, boarding, h Stacy n w cor O *Currie Mary, h 2329 Bartow *C urry Alice, dong b 1700 L *C urry Alvin (m ), lab, h 1626 Stonewall * C urry Cornelius, oyster opener, b 2024 Johnson Curry Daniel A (Zodie), painter, h 1409 Stonewall Curry D Arthur (Bessie M ), bill poster B 'wick
Poster Service, b 1409 Stonewall
Curry Frederick, bill poster B 'wick Poster Service, b 1409 Stonewall
*C urry H enry (m ), oyster opener, h 2024 Johnson *Curry James, oyster opener, b 1810 Johnson *Curry John, lab, h 2011 Ellis *Curry John (m), lab, h 1019 W olf *Curry Minus, lab, h 1712 Lee *C urry Rufus, oyster opener, b 2024 Johnson *C urry Sarah, Indrs, h 1020 Gordon Curry W m H, lumber, r 1529 Reynolds *Curtis James C, carp, h 2019 Albany *Curtis Mack, lab, h 2022 Newcastle la *Curtright Noah W (m), prin Risley School, h
1708 H
Custom House, Gloucester bet Reynolds and Union *Cuthbert Charles (m), porter, h 1718 Amherst *Cuthbert George, lab, b 1811 Lee *Cuthbert Harry, bottler, b 2125 W olf *Cuthbert James, lab, h 1925 Albany *Cuyler Agnes, dom, b 1720 Stonewall *Cuyler John, lab, b 909 I *Cuyler Randolph (m), lab, h 1720 Stonewall *Cuyler Richard, porter, b m i Albany Cypress Mills, see Hilton-Dodge Co
.equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting
m o d e r n U l V I l I Z S I l O n and Pure Water--we sell them. Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIG H T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
128
I 9 I 4 ----R. L. P O L K & C O / s
1)
D aly W m J (Sarah), cotton inspr A B & A, h 2329 Union
*Dallas Etta, dom, b 1923 Gordon *Dallas Lizzie, dom, h 1923 Gordon *Dallas Lydia, cook, h 1921 Gordon Danforth Eolia T (wid John R B ), h 921 Grant Daniel Clare G, plumber, b 107 1st av Daniel C Elmer, elk, b 107 1st av Daniel Giles B, elk Ga H dw Co, b 2602 Norwich Daniel Melvin M, collr Jas S W r ig h t Co, b 107 1st av Daniel Moses (Janie), plumber 210 Mansfield, h 107
1st av Daniel Moses jr, messr, b 107 1st av ^Daniels Carl E, tailor F W o lf & Co, b 1602 Stone
wall *Daniels Charles H (m ), barber 204 Monk, r 1101
same ^Daniels Etta (wid), cook, h 1628 Gordon ^Daniels Rosetta (wid), b 1602 Stonewall Dankel John E (Julia), b 1507 Gloucester Dart Charles U (Julia), marine eng, b 8 Glynn av Dart Claude (Annie), bkpr, h w s Macon av bet G
and H *D art Earl, h 2408 Union
D A R T E D G A R M, Sec News Publishing Co and Business Mgr The Brunswick News, h 911 Bar tow,^ Tel 561
Dart Edward W (Catherine), county ordinary, h 9 Glynn av
Dart Ellen (wid Edgar E P), h 911 Bartow Dart Ethel, trimmer Susie Brown, b W R Dart Dart Fannie L (wid John B), b 8 Glynn av Dart Jacob, b W F Symons Dart Kate E, dairy 911 Bartow, b same *Dart Laura, b 2400 Union Dart Maurice I, marine eng, h 8 Glynn av *Dart Pearl, h 2400 Union
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET
____________ TELEPHONE 18
___________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
129
Dart R Ernest (Camile), atty, h 812 Albany Dart Sadie, b W R Dart Dart W m R, niach, h s s Glynn av nr Boulevard
D A V E N P O R T CH A R LES L (Madaline), Mgr Da venport Printing Co, h 1522 Union, Tel 790
Davenport Addie, b 1914 Newcastle
D A V E N P O R T PR IN TIN G CO, C L Davenport Mgr, Job Printing 1428^ Newcastle, Tel 782
Davenport James P (Stella S), mgr Joyce-Watkins Co, h 929 Egm ont
*D avis A lex, lab, h 2304 Johnson *Davis Belle, b 1306 W olf *Davis Cassie (wid), lndrs, b 1922 Stonewall *D avis Catherine, dom, h 1024 Cochran av *Davis Charles (m), driver, h 1924 Am herst *Davis Charles, lab, b 1308 Stonewall Davis Charles C (Gladys), sec Ga Veneer & Package
Co, h 1403 Union Davis David (A m anda), fish, ft of Ocean av, h e s
Cleborn nr Boulevard *Davis Ellen, lndrs, h 1507 London *Davis Elvira, lndrs, h 1204 Norwich Davis Florence, slsldy B H L e v y Bro & Co, b 1621
Lee *Davis George (m), lab, h 1827 W olf *Davis Henry (m ), carp, h 1321 Stonewall KDavis James Rev, pastor Primitive Baptist Church,
h 1528 W olf *Davis John, lab, b 2003 W o lf Davis John A (D aisy ), elk A B & A, h 2003 Glouces
ter Davis John B (Ida), genl mdse 1324 Bay, h same Davis John B jr, slsmn, b 1324 Bay Davis John H (Josephine), electn, h 2108 Ellis Davis J Cecil, tchr Glynn High School, b 710 Mans
field *Davis L ee (m ), tmstr, h 1408 H Davis Margaret, tchr Purvis School, b 2020 W o lf Davis Margaret I, tchr, b 1324 B ay
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
8
Telephone 10
The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
I^O
1914--- R* L . POLK & C O / s
cV/>
*Davis Mary (wid), dressmkr, h 1310 Reynolds
tn
Davis Miranda (wid Ive y ), h 2020 W o lf *Davis Ocella, nurse, b 1215 Amherst
*Davis Ophelia, dom, b 1215 Amherst
*Davis Oscar, lab, h W olf n e cor Q *Davis Richard (m ), lab, h 801 1st av
*Davis Rosa, housekpr, h W olf n e cor Q Davis R o y C, bkpr D ow ning Co, b 2003 Gloucester
Davis Sallie B (wid L B ), b 1621 Lee Davis Stafford C, electn, b 1324 Bay
*Davis Susie, nurse, h 1221 Amherst Davis Timothy E (Hattie), mach Parker-Hensel Eng
Co, h 1309 Union
* Davis W m (m ), cook, h 1906 J
*Davis W m (m ), lab, h 2108 Albany
*Davis W m , lab, b Oscar Davis
Davis W F (M ollie), driver city, h 1405 L
* D a w le y Geneva, cook, b 1906 Ellis *Dawson Frank, barber, b 2003 Lee
*D aw son W Henry, shoe repr, b 2003 Lee
*D aw son Lillie, tchr, b 2003 Lee *Dawson Luke (m ), barber 1322 Oglethorpe, h 2003
Lee
*Dawson Marvin, barber, b 2003 Lee D ay H arry C, driver B 'wick Steam Lndry, b 502^
Gloucester
D a y Lilia B (wid H enry C ), h 502^2 Gloucester
*D eaux Jacob, lab, h 1312 Albany
Deaver Aquilla S (Martha), h n s Ocean av bet John
son and Bartow Deaver George E (Bertie), guard, h e s Johson bet
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
Ocean av and Prince Deaver Herman, sawfiler, b A S Deaver
Deaver Myrtle, b A S Deaver Deaver Norris S (M ary L ), shp elk B Borchardt Co,
h 1500 Gloucester
Deaver Oscar, b A S Deaver
Deaver Rexford, b A S Deaver Deaver W m , lumber insp, b A S Deaver
D R Y G O O D S , L A D IE S ' R E A D Y -T O -W E A R
` " ' s i r A . J . G O R D O N I J !s " slfc
UNITED SUPPLY COM PANY Manufacturers Agents. Machinery, General Mill Supplies
HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
I3I
DeBordes George (Elizabeth), b 809 Egm ont *Decatur Griffin (m ), lab, h 1506 W o lf Decker Bruce (M ercier), slsmn D ow ning Co, b 708 I Decker Fred (Addie), elk, r 1211 George *Deem John, waiter, r 1310^2 Reynolds D ejournette Claude E (B oyle & Co), r 500 Monk *Dekle W m (m ), tailor, h 1607 Cochran av D eL a n o Emma (wid W m ) , smstrs, b 1902 Newcastle *Delany Susie, lndrs, b 1207 H *Delegal Adam , lab, h 1807^2 W o lf *Delegal Edward (m), porter, h 1613 Amherst *Delegal Frank (m ), lab, h 1000 Albany ^Delegal Hamilton, oyster opener, h 1910J4 Bartow *Delegal Nancy, cook, b 2023 Cochran av *Delegel Bertha, lndrs, h 601 Egm ont *D e Loach Albert (m ), lab A C L, h 1824 Ellis *Deloach Bessie, dom, b 1808 Ellis ^DeLoach Bottling' W orks, O S D eL oach mgr, 1426
Oglethorpe * D e L o a ch Henry, lab, b 1203 I *Deloach Derry, lab, b 2725 Albany *DeLoach James M, supt DeLoach Bottling Wks, b
1919 Lee
*DeLoach Lizzie, nurse, h 1919 Lee *DeLoach Oliver S (m), mgr DeLoach Bottling
Wks, h 1427 Albany *Deloach Redding (m), farmer, h 1610 Albany *Deloach W m (m ), chauffeur, h 2027 Am herst *Delone Augustin (m,) lab, h 916 Gordon *Deloney Ike, lab Parker-Hensel Eng Co D e L o n g Otheo V (Julia), photogr 1317>4 Newcastle,
h same
*Delorme Julius (m), painter, h 1017 Stonewall Demopoulos George, cook, r 502^2 Monk *Denegal Georgiana (wid), cook, h 1720 N ew
castle la
*Denigall Mary (wid), lndrs, h 913 Amherst *Dennard Etha (wid), lndrs, h 1613 W olf *Dennigal Adam (m ), lab. h 1014^2 Johnson
C * I32
n I bI
1 MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
% F a n d NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
1914--- R- L- POLK & CO/S __________
*Dennis Ellen (w id), h 801 H owe *Dennis Queen, dom, b 2009 Ellis * Dennis W m H (m ), tailor, h 2007 W o lf *Dennison James (m ), cook, h 2226 Am herst *Dennison Susie, cook, b 1909 A lbany *Dent H enry (m ), truck farmer, h 1009 I Dent Hugh G (M ary), boat bldr foot of O, h 2212
Newcastle Dent Margaret J (wid James), h 2212 Newcastle *D ent Mary, tchr, b 1009 I *Dent Samuel G (m ), carrier P O, h 1322 Stonewall Dent W m H (Evelina), carp, h 2213 Reynolds De Vann Lee R, asst light tender, b 1924 Reynolds Devaris Peter (M a g g ie ), propr R oyal Cafe, h 1200
Gloucester *Devaux Cephus (m), fireman, h 912 Amherst
D E V O E WM H (Lucy), Propr Brunswick Carriage Works 1313-1315 Newcastle, Tel 559, Grocer 1319 Newcastle, Tel 109, h 1308 Union, Tel 232 (See right bottom lines)
Dial George W (Fannie), ship elk, h 1608 Reynolds ^Dickens Estella, cook, b 2123 Cochran av *Dickens Jerry (m ), lab, h 2001 M Dickerson Napoleon (Allona), cigarmkr, h 1510 A m
herst
D ick ey George, slsmn, b 1806 Newcastle D ickey Howard H (Ophelia), pile driver, h 1027
Albany
*Dickey Richard, lab, b 1011 Lee Dickson Alex A (Allie F), mgr Wood-Bailey Co, h
701 Newcastle *D igby W m (m), lab, h 1419 Albany * D ig g s Charles, lab, h 2609 Albany *D iggs Philip (m), lab, h 1004^ Amherst ^Dillard Frank (m), lab, h 1222 Oglethorpe *Dillard Nancy, dom, h 1316 Oglethorpe ^Dillard W esley (m), lab, h 2011 Bartow Dillon Catherine E, b 928 Union *Dillon George (m ), lab, h 2223 Albany
PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
PERSONAL ATTENTION
BICYCLE
Roberts' Pharmacy DELIVERY
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4 ________133
Dinnan James T, b 1519 Union Dismukes M ary A, student, b 803 Egm.ont *D ixon Amelia, dom, h 2027 Newcastle la *Dixon Benjamin (m), gardener, h 1927 Cochran av
Dixon Jesse, packer Hilton-Dodge Co, b P H Rob bins
* Dixon John (m), lab, h 2217 Amherst *Dixon W m (m), lab, h 1414 Cochran av *Dobeacle Gabriel (m ), porter, h 1908 Gordon *Dockey Eugene, lab, h 1212 Albany
Doerflinger Charles J (Elizabeth), jeweler 506 Glou cester, h 1124 Richmond
Doerflinger John (M ary), carp, h 1121 Grant Doerflinger John jr, baggage master, b 1121 Grant *Doley Carrie, dom, b 1122 Albany *D on aw ay Charles (m ), lab, b 921 Stonewall Donkas James, grocer 1611 London, h same Donkas Nick Z (Michos & Co), r 1520 Newcastle
Donnelly Albert J (Bettie), eng A B & A, h 418 Albany
Donnelly Dollie, b 1516 Carpenter *D orsey Elizabeth (wid), lndrs, h 1207 H *Dorsey Estella, lndrs, h 1106 Stonewall *D o rse y Monroe (m ), lab, h 1204 Ellis *Dorsey Paul (m), lab, h 1018 Johnson *Dorsey Peter, lab, h 1016 Amherst * D orsey Rebecca, cook, b 1201 Am herst *D orsey Sarah, student, b 1020 Am herst *Dorsey Willie, cook, b 1129 Amherst *Douglas Arthur, lab, b 1104 Amherst *D ouglas Berry, driver, h 1304 W o lf
Douglas Charles (Earline), lineman Bell Tel Co, b 609 H
*Douglas Henry, lab, b 1104 Amherst *Douglas John, r 1105 Monk
D o w d y R Bruce, agt A m Natl Ins Co, r 1822 R eyn olds
*D o w er Mack, lab, h 924 \\ olf
Albert Fendig & Co. Re,;Sb...
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEW C AST LE ST
TELEPHONE 170
134
1914---R. L. POLK & co/s
D ow ling Harold L (V irginia), mach Sou, h 1900 Union
Downing Columbus (M ary), pres and treas The D ow ning Co, h 825 H alifax sq
Downing Co The, C Downing pres and treas, R W Paterson vice pres, J J Conoley sec, whol dry goods and grocers ft of Monk
*Downs Preston (m), porter, h 1014 Gordon *D ow ns Thom as (m ), lab, h 2428 Norwich Doyle Eugenia, b 1402 Union *D oyle M aggie, h 1305 Egm ont Dozier Clarence, messr, b 2028 Union Dozier Henry C (Annie), cond A C L, h 2024 Union *Drake George (m ), lab, h 1708 Albany *Drake Lottie, dom, b 1708 Albany *Drake Madeline, dom, b 1408 Cochran av Drake Seaborn C (R ebecca), agt, h 1407 Union ^Drayton Benjamin J, lab, h 1120 Cochran av * D rayton Ida, oyster opener, h 1604 H Drayton James E, mtrmn, b 511 Reynolds *Drayton Rena (wid), lndrs. h 1 8 0 0 W olf *D rayton Samuel, lab, b 1800^2 W o lf ^Driver Diana (wid), lndrs, h 1219 Grant ^Drummond Philip, lab, b 919 Stonewall Drury Adolph M, steno Ga Veneer & Package Co, b
1405 Gloucester D rury Julian M, city fireman, b 1605 Reynolds D rury J W ood, elk W ood-B ailey Co, b 1405 Glouces
ter
Dubberly Arthur E, collr Ga H dw Co, b 709 F Dubberly Jefferson D (Anna), elk, h 2123 Reynolds Dubberly James F, clothes clnr 1322 Newcastle, b
1627 Reynolds
Dubberly John E (Lula A ), pres and mgr Georgia Hdw Co, tax receiver Glynn county, h 711 F
Dubberly P C, drayman, h Cypress Mills DuBignon Alex, gardener W m Anderson's Sons, b
520 Oglethorpe
DuBignon Alice (wid Henry R), b 716 Union
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the DraggistsTM!a!H!rL
BR U N S W IC K DIRECTORY-----1 9 1 4 ______________ 3 5
*Dubignon Edward, driver Coney & Parker Co DuBXGNON H EN R Y F, Clerk Superior Court, h
716 Union DuBignon John E, pres and treas Sou Cement Stone
Co, h 721 Union *DuBignon Joseph (m ), painter, h 1325 Lee DuBignon Mary, b 1522 Union * DuBignon W m (m ), lab, h 2901 A lbany * Dulaney Corinne (wid), lndrs, b 1322 Stonewall Dunaway Gladys, student, b 915 Egmont Dunaway W m A (Dora T ), carp, h 1115 Oglethorpe *Dunham Carrie, dom, b 1305 I *Dunham Chester, clothes clnr, b 1910J4 Bartow *Dunham Florida, lndrs, b 1808 Norwich la *Dunham Frank, oyster opener, b 1910^ Bartow *Dunham Henry (m), mate, h 2118 Lee *Dunham John (m), lab, h 1619 Cochran av D U N W O D Y H A R R Y F (Scotia Walter), Attorney-
at-Law 1501 -2 Newcastle, Tel 91, h 729 Union, Tel 155 Dunwody James S (Sallie), mgr N Emanuael & Co, h 1009 Egm ont Dunwody W m M, rec teller The Brunswick Bank & T ru st Co, b 1009 Egm ont *Dupree Hattie, h 2200 Lee Durden Christian (Cora), lab, h 2418 Ellis Durden Jesse, lab Yaryan Naval Stores Co Durden Levonia (wid W ile y ), b 801 K D U R D EN R O B E R T W (Callie), Attorney-at-Law 15 Akin Bldg, Tel 221, h 1914 Reynolds, Tel 742 * Durham W m (m ), lab, h 1406 K Dusenbury Clarence P (Millie), asst treas The D ow ning Co, h 500 Dartmouth D yer Albert, baggage master Sou Ry, b 1806 N e w castle
E
Earl Eliza (wid James), b 905 Union *Early Annie, dom, b 1912 W olf *E a rly Cooper, messr, b 1600 London
A f i p n p r a t m n M<rA 0 n e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil M U V I I U I Q U V I I H g w Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call I36__________ I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
*Early Gustav (m ), grocer 1328 Cochran av, h same *Early Henry (m), lab, h 1912 W olf *Early Julius, lab, b 1912 W olf *E a rly Rosa, dom, b 2004 A lbany Easterling Henry B (Rose), wood, h 1118 Carpenter Easterling Joseph B (Emma), cooper, h 1417 Lee *Eastern Frank (m ), stevedore, h 1924 Bartow ^'Eastern Justina, dom, b 1609 G *Easton Anna, cook, h 2229 Albany Eddelman John, saw filer Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs
Mary Windley Edge J Jackson (Alice), propr Brunswick Marble &
Granite W ks, b 1805 Norwich ^Edwards Alvin (m ), lab, h 2028 Cochran av
Edwards Alvin M, bkpr Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs Mary Windley
Edwards Claude H (Sallie), bartndr H L Edwards, h 1009 G
*Edwards Daisy, lndrs, b 1807 Lee *Edwards Emma (wid), lndrs, h 1417 Cochran av *Edwards Fred, porter, b 1926 Ellis *Edwards George H (m ), barber, h 1309 Gloucester
Edwards Hom er L (W illie), saloon 1314 Bay, h 1007 G
'-'Edwards James (m), carp, h 1914 Stonewall *Edwards James (m ), lab, h 2306 Albany *Edwards James, lab, b 1305 J *Edwards Janie B, cook, b 1126 Cochran av *Edwards John (m ), lab, h 1407 Monk *Edwards Lucile (wid), dom, h 1 3 1 0 ^ Reynolds
Edwards Thomas W (Susan), whsemn Standard Oil Co, h 2025 Union
*Edwards Thomas, barber, b 1614 Amherst
Edwards Uldric A (Annie), auto repr Young's Ga rage, h 1624 Reynolds
Edwards W m H (Hattie), mtrmn, h 2104 Union *Effins W m (m ), lab, h 1906 Norwich Elks Home, 1509 Union
COAL AND WOOD
-
t e l e p h o n e is
c o n e y & pa r k er co.
1^ *
Promptly Dolivered.
_____
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
137
Ellington W alter S (Phoebe), elk Phoenix Gro Co, h 1913 Norwich
Elliott Building, 1423^2 Newcastle Elliot Cargyle E, elk Downing Co, b 1108 Richmond Elliot Chester L (Maude), postmaster, h 1108 Rich
mond Elliot Louise, b 1108 Richmond Elliot Maud, b 1108 Richmond Ellis Bessie, b 1120 Newcastle Ellis Janie, b 1303 George *Ellis Lizzie, lndrs, h 2111 Johnson Ellis Salena (wid John W ) , b 1303 George *Ellison Ike (m ), lab, h 2208 Cochran av *EIverson Thomas, soft drinks 1401 G, h 1705 A m
herst
Emanuel Nathan (Daisy; N Emanuel & Co), vice pres Brunswick & Florida Steamboat Co, h 3 Halifax sq
Emanuel N & Co (N Emanuel, H Kaminski), lumber exporters ft 3d av
Emery John A S (Frances), eng, h 1128 Reynolds Empire State Cigar Co ( T O L lo y d ), 104 Gloucester
E M P IR E T A IL O R IN G CO, E J Harris Mgr, We are the Oldest Exclusive Tailoring House in the City, 1321 Newcastle, Tel 30
^English Allen (m ), lab, h 1309 Egm ont ^English Fred presser, b 1423 Albany English \\ oolen Mills, J P Shelley mgr, 1530 N e w
castle
*Ennis George H, carp, h 2218 Johnson *Epps Lillian, restr 200 Gloucester, h same Ernst Ferdinand, driver Stockton Dairy, b same *Evans Alice, lndrs, h 1721 Amherst *Evans Angie, dom, b 1205 H *Evans Annie, cook, h 1808 Newcastle Evans Benjamin F (Ellen L ), h 1108 Mansfield Evans Bessie, elk Kress, b 2612 W olf Evans Charles, lab, b 2612 W olf *Evans Charles (m), lab, h 1814 Norwich la
Brunswick Carriage Works w pROdpvoe
HARNESS VEHICLES , 3 I3"*3I5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
oCO CO
CO* c
c
THE BRANCH PHARMACY " "
C o rn er N e w ca stle and G lo u cester Phones: 27 and 827 and Candies.
138
1914---R. L. POLK & co/s_________ __
Evans David P (Addie), h 2612 W olf *Evans D e L oa ch (m ), lab, h 1904 Norwich *Evans Handy, lab, h 1205 H Evans James W , elk, b 1108 Mansfield *Evans Jesse (m), lab, h 1812 Norwich la Evans Joseph (Bertie), bartndr Thos Evans, h 412
Albany Evans J Mobley, elk Kress, b 1108 Mansfield *Evans Lucius (m ), lab, b 1808 Newcastle Evans Martha (wid W m ), b 414 Albany Evans Mollie, elk Kress, b 2612 W olf *Evans Robert (m ), clothes clnr 1306 Gloucester Evans Thomas (Minnie) saloon 1412 Bay, h 414
Albany Evans Walter N (Maude), dept mgr, b 1 3 1 2 Union Evans W m E (Fannie), pilot, h 1205 3d av Evans W m M, elk Branch Phcy, b 1108 Mansfield Evelyn Mercantile Co, James Phillips mgr, 1828 W o lf Everett Land Co, W F Symons pres, Albert Fendig
sec and treas, 1503 Newcastle Everett Livingston W (Oglethorpe Pressing Club), b
908 Carpenter Everett Marie A , b 908 Carpenter Everett Richard A (Charlotte), elk A Kaiser & Bro,
h 1012 Carpenter Everett Robert H (Anna), shingle and stave mnfr
Cochran av n e cor O, h 908 Carpenter *Everingham Louise (wid), h 2016 Amherst E xley Morris, elk, b 1517 Egmont Extrow itch Joseph (A nna), collr Sam Heller, h 1606
Reynolds
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich SI.
F
FA B E R G O D H ELP H A (Maggie), Propr Faber's Steam Bakery, h 600 Monk, Tel 707
F A B E R 'S STEAM B A K E R Y , Godhelph A Faber Propr, 1330 Newcastle, Tel 374, and 1614 New castle
Fabris John (H attie), eng, h 2602 Norwich
S n e r Usfit,erS B ^ l l t ' S B o o k S t o r e S o l a s
Booksellers
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
I39
Fader Edgar L (Ruby), pilot, h 1610 Reynolds *Fahm Arthur, driver, b 2320 W o lf Fahm Benjamin (Mary E), h 714 Ellis Fahm George E, b 613 Ellis Fahm John R (Fannie), yard foreman A C L, h 1120
Oglethorpe *Fahm Timothy, porter Am Tie & Timber Co *Fahm Viola, lndrs, h 2320 W o lf
FA IN WM B (Emma), City Treasurer, h 725 Grant
*Faison Sheppard, driver, h 2227 Amherst *Farm Mamie, lndrs, b 1207 F Farmer John M, eng A C L, r 405 G *Farm er W m (m ), lab, b 902 B ay
Farrell John J (M a ry ), eng M L & W Co, b 1928 Newcastle
*Farrior Theresa, h 1314 Egmont Federal Building, Gloucester bet Reynolds and Union Felan Joseph, mgr J W Bowen, h 1316 Union *Felder Silas (m), lab, h 2119 Bartow
F E N D IG A L B E R T (Rosalie; Albert Fendig & Co), Vice Pres The National Bank of Brunswick, B Borchardt & Co, City & Suburban Railway Co and Mutual Light & Water Co, h 1519 Norwich, Tel 173
F E N D IG A L B E R T & CO (Albert Fendig), Real Estate, Real Estate Brokers and Rental Agents, 1503 Newcastle, Tel 170 (See left top lines)
*Fennel Levi, lab, h 1722 Newcastle la Fennell Grover C (Debbie), foreman, h 1621 Reyn
olds
*Fennick Henry (m), lab, h 1108 W olf *Fennick Matilda, lndrs, b 1108 W olf *Fenton Frederick, grocer 1829 Gordon, h same *Fenton Harris (m), painter, h 2324 Albany *Feres Eugene, farmer, h w s Glynn av bet 6th and
7th
Ferguson Edith M, steno F H Mallard, h 711 Glou cester
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
140
I 9 I 4 -----R. L. P O L K & C O / s
Ferguson Edna A, steno A J Crovatt, b 711 Glou cester
*Ferguson James (m ), lab, h 1012 Johnson Ferguson John B, meter reader M L & W Co, h 711
Gloucester Ferguson Lila P, b 711 Albany Ferguson Mattie L, steno Sou Ry, b 711 Gloucester Ferguson Saidie B, steno Bennet, T w itty & Reese, b
711 Gloucester *Ferguson Samuel lab, h 2117 Albany *Fernback Henry, lab C & S Ry Ferrell Eliza E, elk F a b er's Bakery, b 1605 Reynolds Ferrell George, deck hd T u g Inca, r same Ferrell Stephen (C Isabell), guard, h 1605 Reynolds Ferris Mathew (Jinkins), phys, h 407 L *Finch Alexander (m ), carp, h 1305 I Findley M Estus, slsmn N W Findley, b 1205 Union Findley N Wilson (Katie), whol grocer 1216 Bay,
livery 1210 Newcastle, h 1205 Union *Finnell Dallas, lab, b 1017 Amherst Finnesey Robert B (Lillian), mgr S H Kress & Co,
b 1102 Gloucester *Finney Abraham (m ), lab, h 1409 George *Finney Ella, cook, b 1409 George *First African Baptist Church, 1418 Amherst First Baptist Church, Union s e cor Mansfield First M E Church, Monk n e cor Norwich First Presbyterian Church, George n e cor Reynolds Fisher Georgia H, b 1807 Reynolds *Fisher J W Rev (m), pastor Bryant Baptist Church,
h 1301 G
*Fisher J W jr, b 1301 G *Fisher Mamie E, music tchr, b 1301 G
Fisher Minnie (wid George H ), dressmkr, h 1807 Reynolds
*Fisher Priscilla, dom, h 801 H *Fisher W m (m ), electn, h 1700 H Fisk Charles W (M a ry ), mach opr, h 2026 Ellis Fitzgerald Lottie Mrs, h 1003 Cleborn
The Only Exclusive Drug Store
Roberts' Pharmacy
in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soda Fountain with a Drug Store Attachment
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
I4I
F lagg George M, baggage agt A B & A , r A B & A pass depot
Flaharty Robert I, elk, b 808 Richmond *Flanders Charles, lab, h 1923 Albany *Flanders Claborne (m ), lab, h 2402 W o lf Flanders Hugh, mach, b 1508 Cochran av *Flanders Richard (m), porter, h 726 Ellis Flanders Theodore W (Effie), inspr, h 1028 Stone
wall *Fleming Annie, lndrs, h 1318 Norwich Fleming Charles C, mgr Pastime Theatre, b 509
London Fleming Charlton W , b 1027 Egm ont ^Fleming Edward (m), tmstr, h 2317 Albany Flem ing Eulalie, b 509 London ^'Fleming Henry, lab, b 1013 Johnson Fleming Malcom W , elk, b 1027 Egm ont Flem ing Peter W (L etitia), ins 301 Gloucester, h
1027 Egm ont
*Fleming Philip (m), lab, h 919 Bartow Flem ing Sidney T , elk A B & A, b 1027 Egm ont Flem ing Thom as Q (Mamie L ) , lumber, h 601 A lb e
marle
*Flemming Corintha, dom, h 2108 Gordon *Fletcher Charles (m ), lab, h 505 M *Fletcher Edward, lab, b 505 M *Fletcher Mendos (m), lab, b 2217 Newcastle la *Flood Thomas (m), lab, h 2123 Cochran av ^Florence Dennis, lab, h 1129 Egmont *Flowers Aaron (m), lab, h 1912 Albany Flowers James E (Mamie), eng A B & A, h 1513 Lee *Floyd Albert, porter, b 1017 W olf *Floyd A lex (m), boatman U S Engineers, b 1017
Wolf
Floyd Charles W (M ary A ) , h 901 F *Floyd Eldora, lndrs, h 1422 Albany *Floyd Emma (wid), dom, b 1727 Cochran av *Floyd Eugene (m ), carp, h 1925 Bartow *Floyd Henry, lab, b 1017 AYolf
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
142
A LB ER T PEN DIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
1 9 1 4 --- R- L- POLK & C O / s
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
*Floyd Houston (m), meat ctr, h 1215 W olf *Floyd James (m ), lab, h 2314 Amherst *Floyd James, tmstr, b 1925 B artow Floyd M ary A Mrs, boarding 901 F, h same *F loyd Prince, fisherman, b 1303 Stonewall *F loyd Virginia, lndrs, b 1303 Stonewall *Floyd W m (m ; Floyd & Shaw ), h 1504 F *Floyd & Shaw (W M Floyd, C A Shaw), barbers
1413 Newcastle *Flynn Bertha, dom, b 1908 W o lf Flynn M ary A (wid John), b 1200 Mansfield *Flynn Mattie, cook, b 1908 W o lf *F lyn n Moses, lab, b 1908 W o lf Flynn Oliver K (Lillie B ), foreman St Ry, h 502J4
Monk
Flynn Thomas P (Annie), towing 1412 Newcastle, h 2327 Reynolds
Foley Thom as J (Johanna), vessel capt, h 926 Davis
FO LSO M RO BER T, City Editor The Brunswick News, rms 1522 Norwich, Tel 797
Fonda Herman J, tmstr, b 1808 W o lf Fonda K atie (wid Jacob H ), h 1808 W o lf Foran M ary (wid T hom as), b 2329 Union *Forbes Louis (m ), lab, b 1303 Egm ont *Forbes Thom as (m ), lab, h 1303 Egm ont *Ford Arthur, tailor, b 1400 London Ford Charles A (N ellie), eng, h 600 Union *Ford Ella, lndrs, h 2308 A lbany *Ford Ernest lab, b 1606 I *Ford James, (m), lab, h 2611 Albany *Ford James, lab, b 2009 Newcastle la Ford J C, com trav, r 1729 Norwich *Ford Richard (m ), lab, h 2228 Am herst Ford W m E (Maggie L), foreman Parker-Hensel
E n g Co, h 1209 3d av *Foreman H enry (m ), lab, h 200 W o lf *Forrest Chester, porter, b 1904 Ellis *Forrest Ella, h 2409 A lbany *Forrester Mamie (wid), b 1220 Ellis
ANDREWS "
THE Druggist 511 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
I43
Forrester Mamie M, steno, H M K in g jr, b 706 Car penter
*Forrester Nellie, lndrs, b 1809 Ellis la Forrester W m F (Jessie), b 706 Carpenter *Forsyth Allen (m), lab, h 1926 Norwich *Forsyth John, lab, h 1611 Cochran av *Forsyth Julia, smstrs, b 1601 F *Forsyth Percy, waiter, b 1601 F Forsythe Em ily C (wid John C ), h 1402 Lee Fort Charles, carp, b 1617 Lee Fort John S (Carrie), carp, h 1617 Lee Fossett Benjamin W (Laura), propr Southern Hotel,
h same ^Foster Grover C (m), porter, h 1120 Ellis *Foster Hattie, dom, b 1600 Ellis ^Foster Joy (m), lab, h 1610 Newcastle la *Foster Lillie, lndrs, h 1904 Ellis ^Foster Reuben (m ), plasterer, h 1600 Ellis Fouche C Lane (N a n cy ), collr G F Gay, h 500 F Fouche W alter F (Susie), slsmn V C Bourne & Co,
b 2622 A lbany Fouch W m E (L ib b y ), com trav B Borchardt Co,
h 2014 Reynolds
*Fowler Benjamin (m), lab, h 2115 Johnson *F ow ler James (m ), driver, h 1406 George *Fowler Levi (m ), elk, h 1125 Albany F o x Robert L (A lice), phys 304 Gloucester, h 1000
Egmont
*Frailey Henry (m), fireman, h i o n Stonewall *Fraley Gertrude, dom, b 2010 Stonewall *Fraley Lizzie (wid), dom, h 2010 Stonewall *Fraley Richard, porter, b 2010 Stonewall *Francis George, lab, h i o i i J^ Am herst *Francis Priscilla, cook, h 1008 Stonewall
F R A N K H A R R Y M, Mfr Proprietary Herb Medi cines 706 Gloucester, h same
Frank Henry, oiler, b 2308 Norwich *Franklin Edmond (m ), lab, h 1602 H *Franklin Edward (m ), lab, h 1602 8th
Modern vivilizetion I I a J a m u
-equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
144
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
*Franklin Edward (m ), lab, h 1205 I Franklin Jennie, elk Gillican & Co, b 603 Mansfield Franklin Josephine, steno, b 603 Mansfield Franklin Julius C (P aralee), foreman A C L, h 807 K Franklin Kate, cashr W H D e V o e , b 603 Mansfield Franklin Land Co, J W Bennett pres, A M W a y
asst treas, 1503 Newcastle *Franklin M ary V, dom, b 1602 H *Franklin Olivia, tchr, b 1416 Stonewall Franklin Rosa (wid J R ), h 603 Mansfield Fraser Donald B (Sarah E), driver B 'wick Steam
Lndy, h 2830 Norwich *Frazier Edward (m), lab, h 921 Stonewall *Frazier Emma (wid), lndrs, r 912 Albany *Frazier Joseph, lab, h 1823 A lbany *Frazier June, lab, h 1207 J *Frazier Mary, lndrs, h 1709 Lee *Frazier W m , lab, b 820 Am herst *Freeman Vida, cook, b 1600 A lbany French Samuel J Rev (Emma R), pastor St Jude
Episcopal Church, h 2006 Norwich ^Friendship Baptist Church, 1010 Lee *F rohaw k Charles (m ), porter, h 1605 London FR U C H TM A N ISID O R (Laura), Ladies' and
Gents' Clothing 1328^ Newcastle, Tel 157, h 1608 Norwich, Tel 823 F rye Bettie B, tchr Glynn Grammar School, b 1302 Union F ryer Clarence, steno County Clerk, b 804 F Fuchs Flarold A, agt Columbia Naval Stores Co, r 1107 Gloucester *Fuller Richard S, carrier P O, b 1416 Stonewall Fuller Thomas (Isabell), agt Mallory Steamship Co, h 900 Carpenter *Fulsom A lex (m), lab, h 1419 Amherst Futch A m y A (wid W m ) , b 901 F
Gr
Gabronsheg Roger (Josephine), store kpr, h 2117 Davis
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
I45
*Gadson Andrew (m ), lab, h 925 Gordon *Gadson Clara, dom, h 2202 Newcastle *Gadson Julia (wid), lndrs, h 1806 Cochran av Gage Herbert H (Marvin) com trav, r 1507 R ey
nolds *Gaines Mose, waiter, r 1310^2 Reynolds Gale Alvin D (Lottie J), atty 13 Akin bldg, h 1103
Albemarle Gale Alvin D jr, elk A D Gale, b 1103 Albermarle Gale Ella A , b 2208 Norwich Gale Frank P, b 2208 Norwich Gale Henry, student, b 1103 Albermarle Gale Margaret, student, b 1103 Albermarle Gale Mattie J, private school 2208 Norwich, h same Gale Susie, tchr Glynn Grammar Schl, b 2208 N or
wich *Gamble Beatrice, dom, b 1915 Amherst *Gamble John (m ), cooper, h 1307 J , ^Gamble Mary, cook, h 1711 H ^Gamble W ashington (m ), lab, h 2024 Newcastle la ^Gamble W m A', lab, h 1405 K Gann Minnie (wid H N ), furn rooms, h 405 G Gann Robert, electn, b 405 G *Gantling Mary, dom, h 1918 Johnson *Gardner Alberta, h 1208^ Albany ^Gardner Edna L, dom, b 2007 Bartow *Gardner Joseph, elk, b 1412 Carpenter
Gardner J McCreary, soda dispr J L Anderson, b
3 l S 2 / z U nion GA R D N ER J R IL E Y (Vida R), Mgr Santa Clara
Cigar Mfg Co, 1214^ Bay, Tel 236, h 1523^ Union, Tel 468
Gardner Ml Brooks, wood wkr Brunswick Carriage W k s, b 1523 y 2 Union
^Gardner Stephen, tmstr, h 2007 Bartow *Garey Rogers (m), lab, h 2318 Amherst *Garphin Daniel, porter, b 1311 I Garras Nick (Esther), grocer 1129 Albany, h same Garrett George L (Mamie), mtrmn, h 613 Albany
W.H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 10
9
S S S K T .. The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
146
1914--- R. L- POLK & CO/S
Garwood Jessie C (Sophie), cashr A C L, h 517 W olf *Gary Virginia (wid), dom, h 2025^ Johnson *Gasdon Tuck, lab, b 1203 I *Gaskin Joseph (m), cooper, h 2211 Gordon Gatchell Anna (wid Ferdinand), h 719 Norwich Gatchell Mary L, steno, b 719 Norwich *Gatlin Garfield (m ), lab, h 1803 Albany *Gatlin Rosa, lndrs, b 1803 A lbany *Gatling Hubert, porter, b 1918 Johnson G A V ER A S JOHN (Panagioy), Propr Metropolitan
Restaurant and Cafe and Fruits 1429 Newcastle, h 1409I/2 Grant
Gaveris Nick (Evelyn), cook, h 1210 Gloucester *Gay Daniel (m), lab, h 2118 W olf *G ay Frank (m ), lab, h 1928 Ellis
G A Y G EO R GE F (Sarah), Furniture, Carpets, Stoves and Sewing Machines 1602 Newcastle, Tel 623, h 1600 Reynolds
*Gaynor Sarah, dom, h 1714 Lee *Gazaway Saul, porter, b 2110 Lee Gelow Eugene, fireman, b 606 Oglethorpe Gelow Lewis, fireman, b 606 Oglethorpe Gelow Otto, fireman, b 606 Oglethorpe
Gelow W m , carp Parker-Hensel E n g Co, h 606 O g le thorpe
Gelpi Jacinto, cigarmkr, Bwick Smoker Manufactory, b 604 Union
George Annie, b 2818 Norwich *George Frank C (m), h 1014 Q
George W m H, pntr Bwick Carriage W ks, h 2818 Norwich
Georgia Coast & Piedmont Railroad Co, A de Sola Mendes v-pres and genl mgr, T F Willson genl supt, Maurice Walsh traffic mgr, R E Anderson auditor, J C Mangham genl claim agt, 1409 Gloucester
Georgia Coast & Piedmont Railroad Shops, O bet Stonewall and Lee
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
GORDON'S MEN'S AND BOYS'
CLOTHING AND FURNISHINGS
LADIES', MISSES' AND CHILDREN'S READY-TO-WEAR
NEW CASTLE AND MONK
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
B R U N S W I C K DIRECTORY----I 9 I 4 _____________H 7
Georgia-Florida Investment Co, L T M cKinnon pres, A M W a y sec, 1503 Newcastle
G EO R G IA H A R D W A R E CO, J E Dubberly Pres and Mgr, E C Marlin Sec, Hardware and Build ing Material, 205-209 Monk, Tel 102
Georgia Investment Co, Albert Fendig pres, A M W a y sec and treas, 1503 Newcastle
Georgia Trading & Development Co, J \\ Bennett pres, Albert Fendig sec, 1503 Newcastle
GEORGIA VEN EER & PACKAGE CO, A L Church Pres and Treas, C C Davis Sec, Mfrs Fruit and Vegetable Crates, Furniture, Veneer and Lumber, Glynn Boulevard
Georgia and Alabama Realty Co, Albert Fendig pres
and treas, 1503 Newcastle
Georgilas Pete (Brunswick Cafe, restaurant 204
Monk, r 1200 Union
,
Germain Co The, E E Sharer mgr, whol lumber, foot
of I German-American Club, H arley M abry mgr, 1415^2
Grant Gestner Henry, tailor, h 103 Albemarle *Gibbs Benjamin (m ), bkpr, h 1305 Gloucester *Gibbs Benjamin, lab, b 1310 London *Gibbs Charles, porter, b 2212 Bartow *Gibbs Lavenia (wid), lndrs, h 1723 Norwich la Gibbs M argaret (wid A rthu r), b 728 London *Gibbs Tyra, cook, h 1020 Am herst
*Giberson Augustus, b 1019 Oglethorpe *Gibson Adella, lndrs, h 805 1st av *Gibson Bonnie (m), lab, h 1017 Lee *Gibson H arry (m ), lab, h 1203 Am herst *Gibson James (m), lab, h 1310 Albany *Gibson James, lab, h 2219^ W olf *Gibson Jeffery, lab, b 2003 Cochran av Gibson Jesse, elk Y a ry a n Naval Stores Co, b 807
Gloucester
*Gibson Lillie, lndrs, h 712 Bay *Gibson Rosa, lndrs, h 1211 Ellis
G. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
148
I 9 H --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Gignilliat Jane B, boarding 508 Gloucester, h same Gignilliat Mary, A , b 508 Gloucester Gignilliat W m M (M ary), h 1529 Reynolds *Gilbert Sarah, lndrs, b 928 Bay Gileard Pierce, lbr inspr Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs
Mary Windley Gill D rury J (Madeline), slsmn, h 503 George Gill Fannie A (wid Robert), h 1328 Norwich Gill M ary F (wid Louis E ), b 2003 Norwich Gill W m (M argaret), lab, h w s Putnam bet N and O *Gillam Joseph (m ), lab, h 1207 Egm ont *Gillard Frances, lndrs, b 1707 F *Gilliard Marion (m), driver, h 1813 Albany *Gilliard Philip, lab, h 1608 Cochran av *Gilliard Sylvia (wid), lndrs, h 1608 Cochran av Gillican Newton E (L ola), pres Gillican & Co, h 1522
Norwich
G IL L IC A N & CO, N E Gillican Pres, Jewelers, Sil versmiths, Watchmakers and Engravers, 1420 Newcastle, Long Distance Phone 498
Gilliland Daniel B (Sadie), bkpr Ga Veneer & Pkg Co, b 1417 Egmont
Gilliland R Bryan, steno B Borchardt Co, b 1417 E g mont
Gilliland Sarah Mrs, bkpr H H Bryant jr, b 1417 Egmont
*Gillon Austin, driver, h 1714 Amherst Gilmore John H (Lula B ; Gilmore & W o o d ), h 1602
K ay av *Gilniore Rosa, dom, h 803 H Gilmore Sarah Mrs, agt, r 1407 Union
G ILM O R E & W O O D (John H Gilmore, T J Wood), Plumbers and Sheet Metal Workers, 1411 Newcastle, Tel 228
*Gilyard Wesley, lab Yaryan Naval Stores Co
GIR A R D EAU M A U R Y A (Pearl E), Asst Treas United Supply Co, h 922 Richmond
Girvin Frederick A, auto repr Young's Garage, b 516 Ellis
Roberts' Pharmacy
IndSSe Bulider Newcastle and Monk, Phone 3 10
___________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- I 9 1 4
Agents for
PEP=A-MO
The Great Digestive Tonic
I49
Girvin H enry (K a tie ), bicycles 502 Gloucester, h 516 Ellis
G IR VIN W A L T E R J (Lizzie), Carpenter, Repair Work of All Kinds, Fly Screens Made to Order, 1205 Newcastle, h 511 1st av (See page 5)
*Givens Clemmie W , porter, b 1624 Norwich la Glanton Cordelia, tchr: Glynn H igh Schl, b 1302
Union *Glenn John (m), lab, h 2216 Lee Glogaur Hannah Mrs, notions 1423 Newcastle, h
1307 Union Glogaur Samuel M (Hannah), h 1307 Union Gloucester Apartments, 1005 Gloucester
G L O V E R (JACK) A L V E R S (Bessie L ; Glover Bros), h 1211 George, Tel 751
G L O V E R BROS (Thomas E and Alver S), Printers and Stationers 503 Gloucester, Tel 244 (See page 8)
*Glover Fred, lab, h 1203 K *Glover Lee, lab, b 2009 Newcastle la *Glover Lizzie, lndrs, b 2009 Newcastle la *Glover Lola, dom, b 2011 Newcastle la *Glover Sanford, fish 1124 Amherst, h same
G L O V E R TH O M A S E (Stella; Glover Bros), h 705
F, Tel 761
Glynn Academy Grammar School, n s Mansfield bet Carpenter and W olf
Glynn Academy High School, s s Mansfield bet Egmont and Carpenter
Glynn A u to Co, T H Smith mgr, 108 Gloucester
Glynn County Bank, J J Lott pres, E L Stephens v-pres, J L Allen cashr, L E Allen asst cashr, 513 Gloucester
Glynn County Bank Bldg, Newcastle n w cor Rey nolds
Glynn Canning Co, C A Taylor pres, L H Haym v-pres, J B Abrams sec and treas, oyster packers, Glynn av bet N and O
Albert Fendig & Co. R`1X,",I
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions. 1503 N E W C A S T L E ST_____________________ _________TELEPHONE 170
I
1 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Glynn County Court House, n s G bet Reynolds and
Ellis Glynn County Farm Expert, "W F V hattey, Court
House Glynn County Jail, M G Low e jailor, 1728 Newcastle Glynn County Ordinary s Office, E V Dart Ordinary,
Court House Glynn County Sheriff's Office, YV H Berrie sheriff,
Court House Glynn County Superintendent of Schools, N A Bal
lard supt, Court House Glynn County Superior Court, C B Conyers judge,
H F du Bignon clerk, Court House Glynn County Superior Court C lerk's Office, H F du
Bignon clerk, Court House Glynn County Surveyor, E A Penniman, 1506 Union Glynn County T ax Collector, H J Read collr, Court
House Glynn County T a x Receiver's Office, J E Dubberly
receiver, Court House Glynn County Treasurer's Office, R S Pyles treas,
Court House Glynn Development Co, E H Mason pres, A M W ay
sec, 1503 Newcastle
G L Y N N IC E CO, F D M Strachan Pres, R B Mc Cullough Vice Pres and Mgr, S S Rickett Sec and Treas, 1325 Grant, Tel 39 (See page 4)
Glynn Realty & Development Co, F E T w itty pres, A M YVay sec, 1503 Newcastle
*Goddard Frank (m), driver Gulf Refining Co, h 1523 Stonewall
*Godfrey Lee (m), tmstr, h 1106 J *Goff Cornelius, lab, b 2418 Lee Goff W m T, lab, b 607 M Goforth John D (Gertrude), cond Sou Ry, h m i
Union G ogarty Nora G, bkpr P C YVoods, b 1422 Reynolds G ogarty Thomas (Rebecca H ), hostler A C L, h 1422
Reynolds
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist^'" a?/'
___________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY 1 9 1 4
15 1
G ogarty Thomas jr, checker, b 1422 Reynolds Goins Arthur, lab, b 2003 Reynolds Goins Claud, tel opr, b 2003 Reynolds Goins J Samuel (Ella), detective, h 2003 Reynolds Goins Lawrence, b 2323 Norwich Goins Robert, lab, b 2003 Reynolds Goins Serena (wid B ryan ), h 2323 Norwich Goins W alter, lab, b 2003 Reynolds *Golden Charles (m), lab, b 1824 Ellis *Golden Hagan, lndrs, h 1403 Stonewall Golden John P, eng A C L, h 1611 Union Golden Patrick M, elk, Joyce-Watkins Co, b 1611
Union *Golden Robert M, porter, b 1022 Lee *Golding Rosa (wid), lndrs, h 1405 W o lf Goldsmith Levi, cigars and tobacco 1427 Newcastle,
b Hotel Oglethorpe Goldstein Abraham, grocer, m o George, r same *Goldstein Julius (m), lab, h 1318 Albany Goldstein Leon L, collr, I Fruchtman, b m i Grant *Golphin Daniel, porter, r 1101 Monk Gonzales Daniel soft drinks 1828 Am herst, h sam.e Gonzales John, grocer 1828 Newcastle, h same Gonios Staff (Z oe), grocer 702 Bay, h same Goodbread Archibald C (Constance), h 1028 Union Goodbread Charles (Julia), guard, h 2420 Ellis Goodbread Charles W (W ade Hampton), lab, h
Cochran av bet O and P Goodbread Cornelia F (wid Samuel T ), h 2726 Nor
wich
Goodbread John W (Nora), elk Phoenix Gro Co, h 2729 W olf
Goodbread Joseph S (R osa), police, h 2706 Norwich Goodbread Matthew (E v a ), grocer 1501 L, h same Goodbread Mildred, b 1501 L Goodbread Nattie, b 1501 L ^Goodman W m , lab, b 1506 W o lf
Goodyear Charles P (Em m a), atty 14 Akin bldg, h Boulevard nr L
A f i o n a r a t i A l t A ft A 0 e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil M U l l v I a U U I I H g U Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
I52
I 9 1 4 -- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Goodyear Charles P jr (Elizabeth MJ, sec and mgr Mut Prawn & Fish Co, res R D No 1
Goodyear Stevens, lumber checkr, b C P Goodyear Googe George, collr Glover Bros, b 1921 Union Googe Joseph (Elizabeth), mach, h 1921 Union Googe Paul H, elk Bwick T rading Co, b 1921 Union Gordon Annie, elk A J Gordon, b 1113 Grant
GORDON A J (Sadie), Clothing, Furnishings, Shoes and Ladies Ready-to-Wear, Newcastle s w cor Monk, Tel 113, h 1113 Grant, Tel 789 (See left bottom lines)
Gordon Henry B (Ellen), eng, h 905 L ^Gordon James (m ), lab, h 1704 London Gordon John W (Clara), captain Salvation Army, h
205 Gloucester
Gordin Leigh E (Ella), foreman Morgan-Gould Lbr
Co, h 1922 Reynolds
Gordon Moses J, elk A J Gordon, b 1113 Grant Gordon Richard C (Helen R), elk W right & Gowen
Co, h 708 G
*Gordon Victoria M (wid), smstrs, b 1504 F Gordon W m T , elk A J Gordon, b 708 G Gornto Edith G, b 706 K
Gornto Lilly D (wid Elijah D ), h 706 K Gornto Miriam G, steno D W Krauss, b 706 K Gorski Agnes, oyster opener, b Helen Gorski Gorski Helen Mrs, oyster opener, h e s Glynn av bet
4th and 5th
Gorski Louis, oyster opener, b Helen Gorski Gorton Stephen J (Jennie), police, h 1828 Reynolds Gould Horace, collr Coney & Parker Co, r 927 Union Gould Potter F, sec and treas Morgan-Gould L u m
ber Co, r 927 Union
Gould Richard A (Carrie S), elk Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b 1227 Union
Gowen Charles M, dentist 304 Gloucester, b 828 A l bany
COAL AND WOOD iS J i"
telephone is
-- Promptly Doconey & p a r k e r co. livered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 1 4
153
Gowen Clarence B (Edna L ; Wright & Gowen Co), h 1302 Dartmouth
*Grace M E Church, 1713 Albany Grady Bryan, tinner Gilmore & W ood, b 2002 R e y
nolds
Grady Frank G (L illy ), stevedore, h 2002 Reynolds
Grady Frank M (Alice), mgr The J H W Steele Co, b 1002 Gloucester
Grady Mary, b 2002 Reynolds Graham Fred, boiler mkr Parker-Hensel Eng Co *Graham Grant (m), fireman, h R s w cor Cleborn *Graham Henry, lab, b 1911 Ellis *Graham Lillie, dom, b 1506 G *Graham Mary, dom, b 1707 Lee *Graham Shelby, porter W H DeVoe Grand Opera House, 1530 Newcastle *Grant Aaron (m ), lab, h 2023 Bartow *Grant Addie (w id), h 1823 Gordon *Grant Anna (wid), lndrs, h 1505 G *Grant Aurelia (wid), lndrs, h 1714 Newcastle *Grant Benjamin, lab, b 1829 Benton *Grant Diana, lndrs, h 1705 G *Grant Dolphus (m ), fisherman, h 1829 Bartow *Grant Dolphus jr, lab, b 1829 B artow *Grant Flossie, lndrs, b 1907 Johnson *Grant Governor (m ), lab, h 2023 Bartow *Grant Grace, cook, h 1010 Albany *Grant Harvey, lab, b 1907 Johnson *Grant Howard (m), fisherman, h 1907 Johnson *Grant Ida, dom, b 1818 Stonewall *Grant James (m), lab, h 1411 Lee *Grant James, porter, b 1505 G *Grant John W , lab, b 1505 G *Grant Joseph, chauffeur, b 1823 Gordon *Grant Lola, nurse, b 1010 Albany *Grant Lucius (m), fisherman, h 1811 Lee *Grant Lucius, lab, h 2008 Newcastle *Grant Mary, lndrs, b 1128 W olf *Grant Nancy, cook, b 1010 Albany
B r u n s w ic k C a r r ia g e W o r k s w HPR0Dpv0E
HARNESS VEHICLES
, 3 , 3", 3 I5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
THE BRANCH
PHARMACY
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars
C orner N e w c a s tle and G lo u cester P h o n es: 27 and 827 and Candies.
M
c o fs W e
154
1914--- R- L- POLK & CO/S
*Grant Robert, lab, h 1705 G
*Grant Silas, lab, h 1022 Am herst *Grant Thom as (m ), lab, h 507 M *Grant Virginia, h 1307 Egm ont Grass Charles V, oiler, b 2017 Davis *Grateheart Georgia, cook, h 1207 Reynolds ^Graves Elizabeth, h 2218 Gordon Gray Charles E (Hattie), agt Jacksonville Lighter
age Co, h 725 Norwich Gray George, molder Parker-Hensel Eng Co, b Page
Gray *G ray Henry, lab, b 1207 F
Gray Page (Emma), vessel capt, h w s Cochran av bet 3d and 4th avs
*Gray Sallie, lndrs, h 1403 George *Gray Walter J (m), porter, h 1613 Amherst Greek-American Restaurant, Victor Poletas
210 Gloucester
propr,
*Green Agnes, lndrs, b 818 Bay *Green Annie (wid), dom, h 1313 Egmont Green Arthur (Margaret), h 713 Egmont *Green Belle, oyster opener, h 2123 Norwich la
Green Benjamin E, inspr N Emanuel & Co, b 713 E g mont
Green Carl K, switch tndr, h 617 Ellis Green Charles, pumpman A C L, h Bay s e cor 1st av Green Charles K; (Millie), switchman, h 617 Ellis *Green Clara, cook, b 1719 Amherst G.reen Connie (Bettie), lab, h 2021 Davis *Green Elsie, dom, h 1900 Lee *Green E va (wid), lndrs, h 2020 Am herst
Green Everett, lab, b 2021 Davis *Green Herbert (m), lab h 1818 Norwich la *Green Hepziba, lndrs, h 1008 Am herst *Green James (m), lab, h 119 Amherst
*Green James, lab, b 1620 Stonewall
Green James A (Alice), elect eng, h 416 W olf Green John, fisherman, b 101 Am herst *Green John, lab, h Johnson nr R
stationery Bryant's Book S to re 0ffices"M>|ie
Bks 15Q4 Newcastle St. Phone 53 ^ews ^ency
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY---1914________I_55
Green John W (E th el), electn, h e s Goodyear bet Atlantic av and G
*Green Joseph E (m), barber 1331 Oglethorpe, h 1411 George
*Green Julia (wid), dom, h 2010 Am herst *Green Julia H (wid), lndrs, h 1811 London Green Malachi (Rosa), eng, h 1617 Union *Green Mano (m), lab, h 2125 Norwich la *Green Mary, oyster opener, b 2123 Norwich la Green M ary J (wid Malachi), b 1617 LTnion Green Myrtle C, b 1617 Union Green Oxford, b 2021 Davis *Green Robert (m ), driver, h 603 Norwich *Green Titus (m ), lab, h 1407)^2 W o lf Green Virginia (wid H enry), h 101 Albemarle *Green W m (m), carp, h 1016 Johnson *Green W m (m ), lab, h 1407 Am herst Green W m P (Mtary), eng Sou Ry, h 1612^2 N e w
castle GR EEN W P MRS, Propr Hotel Royal 1 6 1 2 % New
castle, Tels Private Office 217, Pay Station 9198, h same
Greenfield Horace H (L orena), boat bldr 2020 N e w castle, h 1928 Reynolds
Greenfield John C (L ou ise), pile driver, h 2323 R e y nolds
Greenfield W esle y F, spl del messr P O, b 1005 B ar tow
Greenfield Winton, well driver, h 501 N Greenfield W m O (A nnie), foreman, h 1005 Bartow Greenfield W m H (Teda), contr, h 2126 Reynolds *Greenwood Cemetery, w s Newcastle bet T and 2d Greer Elizabeth M, mlnry 1318 Newcastle, b 1601
Norwich
* Greer Thomas, lab, b 1723 Amherst *Greggs Harrison (m), porter, b 1815 Lee *Greggs Janie (wid), cook, h 1815 Lee *Greggs Turner H (m), janitor, h 1815 Lee G rego ry Branham, messr, b 1004 W o lf
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND N E W e A S n T s T S . PHONE 119
156
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Gregory Edward G (D Sophronia), jailor city jail, h 1004 W o lf
G regory F Joseph (L e n a ), city fireman, h 1009 W o lf ^Gregory John (m), wood, h 1713 Stonewall *Gregory Nelson (m), lab, h 1524 W olf G regory Sophronia, student, b 1004 W o lf *Gregory Susie, dom, h 1707 Amherst Gress Manufacturing Co, J H Burke mgr, lumber ex
porters A C L Docks *Grice Lucy, lndrs, h 2022/l 2 Newcastle la *Griffin Dora, smstrs, b 1305 J Griffin Roland, student, b 1328 Norwich *Grififis Joseph (m ), lab, h 2003 Cleborn Grimm Fred (Sadie), foreman Parker-Hensel Eng
Co, h 706 Oglethorpe *Griswold James (m ), wood 1605 Cochran av, h 1522
Amherst *Griswold Robert, lab, b 1909 Ellis Gross Cletus, oiler, b 2017 Davis Gross Helen E C, b 2017 Davis Gross John P (Arminta M ), carp, h 2017 Davis Gross Leona A, b 2017 Davis *Guiler Lizzie, lndrs, h 2013 Johnson Guinn James R (M a g g ie ), foreman Sou Ry, h 1300
Mansfield Gulf Refining Co, W G Horton agt, Newcastle s e
cor M *Gustin July, lab, b 1319 Egmont *Guyton Angie (wid), h 1323 Ellis *Guyton Wallace, messr, b 1323 Ellis Gwyn Roland R (Mattie), cigarmkr Santa Clara Ci
gar M fg Co, h 2313 Cleborn
II
Haas Morton V, junior eng U S Army Engineers, b Hotel Oglethorpe
Habersham Elsie, cook, b 1016 Lee *Habersham Emma, lndrs, h 1725 Norwich la Hackett Guy T , elk, b 1417 Sycamore av
ROBERTS' PHARMACY
MONK AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 310
Robert's Chill and Fever Tonic a Specific for Malaria
Prescriptions a Specialty
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
157
H ackett Thom as N, dept mgr J H Morgan, r 1402^2 Bay
H ackett W m A! (Elizabeth), undertaker, h 1417 Sycamore av
Haddcock John N (Frances), prin Glynn High School, h 1008 Carpenter
Hafif Abraham H, com trav F W olf & Co, b 1108 Union
Haga George, cook Tokyo Cafe, b 1417 Grant Hahn Paul, baker F aber's Bakery, b 600 Monk *Hall Agnes, dom, b 1707 F *Hall Cornelius N (m), porter, h 1415 Cochran av *Hall David, porter, b 1211 Ellis *Hall Edna, cook, b 1109 Amherst *Hall Elizabeth, oyster opener, h 1403 London
Hall Florence, cigarmkr Santa Clara Cigar M fg Co, b 1806 Newcastle
*Hall Florence (wid), dom, h 1803 Reynolds *Hall James (m ), bayman, h 728 Bay *Hall Jonas, oysters 1406 Oglethorpe *Hall Louisa, cook, h 1109 Amherst *Hall Louise, lndrs, b 1407 J *Hall M'aria, lndrs, b 912 Am herst *Hall Mary, dom, b 1718 Amherst Hall M ary E (wid W m H ), h 1508 Cochran av Hall Mattie Mrs, boarding, h 1806 Newcastle *Hall Robert, lab, h 1206 G *Hall W m , cook, h 1702 Lee *Hall W m , messr, b 1803 Reynolds *Hamilton Alice (w id), lndrs, h 1404 W o lf ^Hamilton Charles, lab, b 1816 W olf *Hamilton Hannah, dom, h 806 H ow e *Hamilton Emma (wid), h 1212 Ellis *Ham pton Charles, lab, b 1909 Ellis *H am pton H enry (m ), drayman, h 806 B ay Hampton Robert B, mach, b 1303 George *H am pton W a y (m ), lab, h 1007 Am herst *Hanagan Emily, dom, r 1719 Lee
FARM-
TIMBER LANDS
158
ALBERT FENDIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
Handley G F Cecil, bkpr Gilmore & W ood, b 1426 Union
*Handy Manson, lab, b 1128 Cochran av *H andy Grace, cook, h 2002 Gordon *Hankerson Am os, lab, h 1804 Johnson *Hankins Freeman (m), lab, h 1507 Albany *Hankins Joseph, b 1507 Albany *Hankins Lida, elk, b 1507 Albany *Hankins Oliver, lab, b 1507 Albany Hanner Charles A (M attie), music tchr, h 501 I Hansen Hans, fisherman, r 1030 Bay Hansen Otto, lab T u g Raymond, r same Harbison J Cecil, bkpr, Glynn Ice Co, b 1204 Mans
field Hardcastle James, cabinet mkr 508 Monk, h 1204
Gloucester
Hardcastle Nellie, b 1204 Gloucester Hardcastle Thomas, sign painter 508 Monk, b 1204
Gloucester *Hardie Matilda (wid), cook, h 1209 Reynolds *Hardin Carrie, lndrs, h 603 Egm ont *Hardin James W (m), carp, h 2122 Cleborn *Hardin Louis D (m ), lab, h 606 Am herst *H arding Em m ett (m ), painter, h 2424 Monk *H ardy Frank (m), lab, h 2105 Union *H ardy Mack, switchman, b 1824 W o lf *Hardy Samuel, lab, h 1914 Bartow *H ardy W m (m ), lab, h 1508 A lbany H ardy Wm. C (E lla), eng A C L, h 520 Ellis *Hargrove W m (m), b 2312 Albany H arguin Peter, grocer 1201 Egmont, h same H arker Glenn L (Cuba H ), phys 20 K ress bldg, r
1002 Gloucester
Harley Benjamin R, steno F D M Strachan & Co, b 1228 Carpenter
*Harley Bertha, h 2218 Albany Harley W m McD (Myrtle), chiropractor 3 Glynn
Co Bank bldg, b 1228 Carpenter *H arley P erry (m ), lab, h 2308 Union H arley Rena Mrs, b 1228 Carpenter H arley Robert H, elk P O, b 1228 Carpenter
ANDREWS
Druggist THE
511 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
159
*Harley Susie, dom, b 1728 W olf Harnek Elizabeth, oyster opener, b Peter Harnek Harneck Ella, oyster opener, b Peter Harnek Harneck Peter (Lena), oyster opener, h e s Glynn
av bet 4th and 5th Harold Alfred F (Blanche), mach, h 2428 W o lf Harper Carrie MAs, phone opr, b 2717 W o lf *Harper Charles, lab, h 1101 Amherst *Harper Edward, porter, b 1223 Albany Harrell Julian P (Minnie), phys 9 Akin bldg b 3
Halifax sq
Harrell M ary E (wid M atth ew ), h 1608 Reynolds *Harrington Butler (m), carp, h 1813 Lee ^Harrington Hampton, carp, b 901 Cochran av *Harris Amanda, dom, h 1713 Lee ^Harris A n drew (m ), lab, h 1922 Lee *Harris Annie (wid), lndrs, h 1408 Ellis Harris B artow F, carp, b 2029 Norwich Harris Barry P (Lollie), inspr, h 1700 Gloucester Harris Celestia (wid John L ), b 1610 Lee ^Harris Charles, lab, b 2004 Ellis Harris Daisy M, b 1712 Ellis *Harris David (m ), lab, h 1602 Lee ^Harris Edward (m ), gardner, h 1700 George ^Harris Elizabeth (wid), cook, h 804 Ellis Harris Elmer J (Sarah), mgr Empire Tailoring Co, b
1220 Carpenter
Harris Ernestine (wid Daniel), b 809 Gloucester Harris Eva, b 1005 O ak pi ^Harris Flora (wid), midwife, b 1915 K *Harris Florida (w id), lndrs, h 1901 London Harris Frances Mrs, dressmkr, h 1019 Stonewall
H ARRIS FR AN CIS H (Louise E), Attorney-atLaw 1 3 1 6 % Newcastle, h 1712 Ellis, Tel 647
*Harris George, fireman, h 804 Ellis *Harris George, lab, b 2004 Am herst Harris James A, elk, b H M Bell
Harris James M (Louise), lumber buyer, h 1510 Stonewall
lIrilOa iOI avhrmil
vlVlIlZallOll
-equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TU A L L IG H T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL______________________
160
1914-- R. L. POLK & co/s___________
^Harris Julia (wid), lndrs, h 1822 Am herst *Harris King, lab, b 1010 Am herst ^Harris Lucinda (wid), lndrs, h 924 Cochran av ^Harris M aggie (wid), dom, h 709 J *Harris Malinda, r 1010 Am herst *Harris Maria (wid), lndrs, h 1014 Stonewall ^Harris Mary (wid), h 916 Cochran av *Harris Mary, cook, h 2019 Bartow Harris Meta, b 1712 Ellis *Harris Miller (m ), lab, h 1207 Monk Harris Myddleton A , elk A B & A, b 1005 O ak pi Harris Oscar J, grocer 1400 H owe, h same ^Harris Peter (m ), lab, h 1013^2 Am herst ^Harris Robert, porter, b 1025 Gordon *Harris Romeo, lab, h 1017 Cochran av Llarris Rosina, b 1700 Gloucester ^Harris Samuel, fisherman, h 902 Oglethorpe ^Harris W m (m ), music tchr, h 1609 Cochran av Harris W m H, carp, b H M Bell
Harris Wm H (Clifford), timber estimator Albert Fendig & Co, h 1005 Oak pi
Harris W m L (R osa), cooper, h 608 G Harrison Alfred, lab, b 2207 Reynolds ^Harrison Charles B (m), lab, h 2104 Gordon Harrison Ethel, b 1421 Union
H A R R ISO N JOHN H (Idella E), Chief Fire De partment, h 808 M
*Harrison June H, lab, b 909 I Harrison Lilia (wid F C), h 1421 Union
Harrison Robert B (H ester), police, h 2207 R e y nolds
*Harrison Spencer (m) lab, h 1500 London Harrison W m E (Essie), mtrmn, h 1214 Reynolds ^Harrison Wm, L, lab, b 1711 H *H art Alexander (m ), fireman, h 809 H *Hart Benjamin, lab, b 1312 Ellis *H art Fannie, lndrs, h 928 B ay *H art Jupiter, dock hd, b 1615 Reynolds
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I9 1 4
l6 l
Hartman George W (Hattie), watchman, h 1510 Stonewall
Harvard Guy F (M ary), dept mgr Downing Co, h 804 Monk
H arvey Emily L (wid Edward J), furn rooms, h 1917 Union
Harper Fannie L, b 2113 Reynolds Harvey Jasper G (Fannie), supt M L & W Co, h
2113 Reynolds Harvey J Victor, b 2113 Reynolds Harvey Wm, b 2113 Reynolds H a rv e y W m L (H ester E ), cigarmkr, h 2003 N or
wich H a rv e y W m M (Birdie), chf dispr G C & P, h 1605
Gloucester *Haskill Sidney (m ), lab, h 2425P2 Norwich *Hassell Annie, cook, h 1612 L Hatcher Zenas D (Hatcher & Josey), r 1328 Union H A T C H E R & JO SEY (Z D Hatcher, S C Josey),
Prescription Druggists, Toilet Articles, Cigars and Tobacco, 1431-1433 Newcastle cor Glouces ter, Tels 47 and 447 Haupt George W (Stella C), elk A B & A, h 614 Union Haupt Stella, b 614 Union *H aw k Ada, cook, b 1407 George Hawkins H arry J, slsmn Bwick Coca-Cola Bottling Co, r Hotel Royal H ay Alfred P (Marie), eng, h 1016 Carpenter Hay Edith, student, b 1016 Carpenter *H ayes George (m ), tmstr, h 1821 Bartow *H ayes Gustav (m ), lab, h 1708 Gordon *H ayes James (m ), porter, h 1609 G *H ayes Ruth, tchr, b 1802 Johnson Haym Louis H (Tracy; A Kaiser & B ro \ v-pres Glynn Canning Co, h 1005 Gloucester *Haynes Luther H, lab, b 1706 Albany *H ayw ood Phyllis (wid), oyster opener, h 908 Stone wall
W . H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 10
IQ
drug^line'g-o'fo T he B ranch P harm acy
Corner Newcastle ana Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
l62
1914--- R- L- POLK & C O / s '____________
(OA
*H ayw oo d Robert B, b 908 Stonewall
*H ayw oo d Sarah, h 2204 Davis
^
c / *H ayw ood V iola (wid), lndrs, h 1308 Cochran av
W e Hazlehurst Emma R, h 8 Hanover sq
*Hazlehurst Flossie, dom, b 1908 W o lf
o *H azlehurst George (m ), bottler, h 1416 A lban y ^Hazlehurst Oliver, bottle washer, b 1609 W o lf
*Hazlehurst Robert (m ), lab, h 1609 W o lf
Hazlehurst Sarah E, b 8 Hanover sq
*Hazlehurst Milliard, driver, b 1609 W o lf
*Hazzard Benjamin (m), lab, h 1612 London
*H azzard Lizzie, lndrs, h 1902 Ellis
*Hazzard Y o rk (m), lab, h 1305^ Mansfield
Head Charles R (M a ry ), grocer 1300 L, h 2326
Union
Heard Joel J (Banovitz & H eard), h 709 K
*Heath Polly (wid), lndrs, h 1719 Stonewall
*Heath W ade, lab, h 2004 Lee
*Heidt Robert W (m ), carp, h 1900 Bartow
*Heines Dempsey, lab, b 1628 Am herst
V
Heinrichs M ax (Amelia), painter, h 811 Mansfield
H E L L E R SAM (Rebecca), Ladies' and Men's Cloth
ing 1325 Newcastle, T e l 192, h 1115 Union, T e l
312
^Henderson Annie (wid), hack line, h 1823 Cochran
av
* Henderson E V, lab, b 1800 Newcastle
* Henderson Jacob (m), lab, h 1506 G
^Henderson Jacob (m ), porter, h 1821 Lee
*Henderson John T (m ), tmstr, h 2003 Cochran av
*Henderson Julia, dom, h 1800 Newcastle
*Henderson Maude, lndrs, b 818 Bay
Henderson May, tchr Purvis School, b 1002 D a rt
mouth
H E N D L E Y J O H N J (Em m a C), Dentist 502y z
Gloucester, Tehpo, h 1321 Norwich, T e l 488-2
Hendricks Adam (E lla), h 2626 Norwich
Hendricks Edgar L (Lee A), com trav, h m o Mans
field
DRY GOODS, LADIES' READY-TO-WEAR
A. J . GORDON 1329 Newcastle Street
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY Dealers and Manufacturers Agents. Machinery, General Mill Supplies
HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
___________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
163
Hendricks, May Belle, b m o Mansfield *Hendricks Nettie (wid), lndrs, h 2009 Newcastle la Hendricks Ophelia M, cigarmkr, b 1123 Oglethorpe Hendricks Samuel B (Nellie), elk, h 2022 Ellis la *Henley Blanche, h 1213 Amherst *Henley Inez, h 1519 Ellis *Henley Louise, b 1519 Ellis *Henry George, lab, b 919 Stonewall *Hjenry Ike (m), lab, h 2122 Albany *H en ry John, restr 1801 Lee, h same *H en ry Julius, boxmkr, b 1220 Oglethorpe Hensel Augustus R (Hattie A ), pres and mgr Parker-
Hensel E n g Co, h 701 Bay Herfel Anna, bkpr T H Kirkland, b 1521 Union Herfel Charles A (Marie T ), city fireman, h 1521
Union *Herfel John, lab, h 2206 Newcastle Hermida Jose (Rosa), cigarmkr Santa Clara Cigar
Mfg Co, h 1119 ^ Grant Herndon H arry H (Lucile), sec and treas B Bor-
chardt Co, h 511 Howe Herring Fred H (Hilda), collr Vickers & Mann, h
1320 Norwich H e rzo g Frank, bkpr, b 1022 Carpenter *Hibbard Emma (wid), lndrs, h 804 Egm ont *Hicks Kathleen, lndrs, h 1320 Ellis *Hicks Louisa, lndrs, h 2100 A lbany *H icks Otto, lab, h 1604 Albany *Higdon Anna, cook, b 1016 Lee *Higdon Essie (m), lab, h 915 Stonewall *Higdon Marie, dom, b 915 Stonewall ""'Higdon Peter (m ), fisherman, h 919 Stonewall H igh Joseph B, civ eng, b 809 Monk H igh Sallie L (wid M ark), boarding, h 809 Monk Highsmith Alfonso (Sallie D), section foreman A B
& A, h 1511 Dartmouth
Highsmith James C (Janie), watchman HiltonD odge Co, res. R D No 1
*H ightower Wm, (m), lab, h 1627 W olf
C. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AN D N E W C A S T L E ' S . P H O N E 119
164
I9 1 4 --- R. L- POLK & CO/S
*Hill Alonzo (m), shoe repr, h 1519 Albany Hill Baron H, elk Hotel Oglethorpe, b same *Hill Cora, lndrs, b 1905 W o lf *Hill Ellen (w id), cook, h 2026 Lee Hill George D (Jennie), propr Stockton Dairy, h 1st
cor Norwich *Hill Gertrude, dom, h rr 528 Newcastle *Hill Hattie (wid), lndrs, h 1128 W olf *Hill Ida, h 1801 L Hill James B, b G D Hill *Hill John (m ), porter, h 1905 W o lf Hill John B (L u la), lab, h 2320 Norwich Hill May, tchr Glynn Grammar School, b 705 Prince Hill Olive, student, b G D Hill *Hill Peter, h 1913 Gordon *Hill Rachel, cook, h 1908 W o lf *Hill Rosa, h 2216 Albany *Hill Roy B (m ), tailor 1305 Monk, h 1420 W o lf Hill Sarah (wid McClellan), b G D Hill *Hilliard Lucius (m ), welldriller, h 1922 Ellis Hilsman Annie S (wid Albert), h i o n Grant Hilsman Mary K, student, b i o n Grant Hilsman Virginia, student, b 1011 Grant Hilton-Dodge Co The, M A W aring supt, sawmill
Boulevard bey limits Hinckley Dana L, piano tuner 1206 Mansfield, h same *Hines Aaron B Rev, pastor St Andrews C M E
Church, h 2103 Albany *Hines Henry (m ), lab, h 2105 Albany *Hines Liston (m), lab, h 1419 Albany *Hines Samuel (m), lab, h 1919 Amherst Hines W m F (Mary), launches Boulevard cor Lon
don, h same *Hippard Lizzie, dom, h 1812 Johnson *Hippard Susan M, lndrs, b 818 Bay ^Hitchcock Kitty, lndrs, b 1624 Afnherst ^Hitchcock W m (m), lab, h 1624 Amherst *H odges Edward (m ), lab, h 1401 K Holcombe Wm,, b i n Albemarle
R o b e rts * P h a r m a c y The Only Exclusive Drug Store in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soda Fountain with a Drug Store Attachment
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I9T4
165
Holman Emil, buyer Y a ry a n Naval Stores Co, r 1315 Union
Holiday G T, foreman, h 1915 Newcastle *Holland Janie (wid), cook, h 1913 Ellis M idland Lee, foreman Mut Prawn & Fish Co ^'Holland W m , tmstr, h 2528 W o lf *Holliday Abraham (m), cooper, h 2016 Albany 51Holliday Edward D (m ), cooper, h 1517 A lbany *Holliday Herbert, cooper, b 2016 Albany *Hollomon Ben (m ), lab, h 1207 London *H olloway Thomas (m), lab, h 2012 Reynolds *H olly Daniel, carp, b 1806 Am herst *Holm es Ada, dom, h 1402 Cochran Holmes Addie (wid Lyman H), b 1627 Bartow Holmes Addie, elk Kress, b 1627 Bartow Holmes Andrew (Jennie), fisherman, h 2225 H aber
sham Holmes Anna, b Mrs Mary Windley *Holmes Annie, lndrs, b 1211 F *Holmes Benson (m ), lab, h 1406 A lbany *Holmes Catherine, dom, h 1513 Albany *Holmes Charles (m), lab, h i o n Amherst Holmes Charles G (Susie J), elk W m Anderson's
Sons, h 1306 Mansfield Holmes Clara (wid James S), b 1811 F Holmes Clyde (Lottie), lab, h 1516 Amherst Holmes Dee, b 2317 Cleborn Holmes Dempsey, inspr, h 1626 Johnson *Holmes Florida, tchr Selden Normal & Ind Insti
tute, b 1405 H *Holmes Floyd, lab, b 20253^ Johnson *Holmes George (m), lab, h 1216 Norwich *Holmes James W (m), pedler, h 1211 F *Holmes John L, lab, b 20253^ Johnson Holmes Joseph L, coppersmith B 'wick Copper Wks,
b 2317 Cleborn *Holmes Josephine, dom, b 1626 Am herst Holmes Julia (wid Alex), h 2317 Cleborn *Holmes Lottie, b 1712 Cochran av
Albert Fendig & Co. i a
i g-*
-s
cs /~t
Real Estate
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 70
l66
1914--- R- L- POLK & CO/S
*Holmes Lydia (wid), b 1105 Monk Holmes Mary A, smstrs, b H M Bell *Holmes Moses, lab, b 1402 Cochran av *Holmes Oliver (m), lab, h 1121 Albany Holmes Thomas, carp, b 1626 Johnson Holmes W m H (Lillian), sawfiler, h 1627 Bartow *Holomon H arry, tmstr, b 1 9 1 1 U> Bartow *Holomon Henry, porter, b 1 9 1 1 Bartow *H olom on Lula (wid), dom, h 1 9 1 1 J4 B artow *H olt Clara, dom, h 1908 Stonewall Holton Gladys, elk A Kaiser & Bro, b 1416 Sycamore
av
Holton Rena (wid Nathaniel J), h 1416 Sycamore av Holton Tracey L, elk P O, b 1416 Sycamore av
Hoodenpyle James M (Julia), produce 1232 Bay, h 1022 Carpenter
Hoodenpyle Louis C, cashr A B & A, b 1022 C ar penter
Hooker Clyde L (Frances), sawfiler, b 1611 George Hooker Frances E Mrs, music tchr, b 1611 George *Hooper Sadie, h 2127 Cochran av Hope John (Sallie H ), coppersmith, h 1916 W olf
Hope Oscar T mach Parker-Hensel Eng Co, h R D No 1
Hope Samuel E (Margaret L) photogr R H W in ston, h 909 N
*Hopkins Amie, lndrs, r 1404 London *Hopkins Blanche, cook, b 1308 Cochran av *Hopkins Clarence E, driver W F Symons Hopkins Elizabeth, b 711 Union *Hopkins Frances, lndrs, r 1404 London *Hopkins Henry (m), chauffeur, h 1913 H *Hopkins Jacob, barber, r 1105 Monk
Hopkins James G, elk Hopkins Supply Co, b 711 Union
*Hopkins John (m), carp, h 1516 Albany *Hopkins Joseph (m), fireman, h 1110 Albany
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
16 7
H O PK IN S J H U N TE R (Irene; R R Hopkins & Son), Mayor City of Brunswick, h 1801 Glou cester
*Hopkins Leola, cook 1529 Reynolds Hopkins Mary E, b 711 Union Hopkins Robert R (Mary L ; R R Hopkins & Son),
sec and treas Altamaha Supply Co, h 711 Union Hopkins Robert R jr, pres and mgr Altamaha Supply
Co, b 711 Union H O PK IN S R R & SON (Robert R and J Hunter
Hopkins), Real Estate and Insurance 1316 New castle, Tel 10 Hopkins Supply Co (Thomas S Hopkins), builders supplies 1316 Newcastle and coal 1900 Cochran av *Hopkins Susie, cook, h 1006 Albany Hopkins Thomas S (Hopkins Supply Co), vice pres Altamaha Supply Co, b 711 Union Hopps Joseph (Sallie), elk A B & A, h 1204 Mans field Horan May, b 1519 Lee Horan Patrick, saloon 1410 Grant, h 1519 Lee Horan Stephen, fireman, b 1519 Lee *Horne Benjamin (m ), lab, h 1509 Albany *Horne John B (m ), ins agt, h 1416 W o lf Horton Roscoe C, mach Parker-Hensel E n g Co, b 223 W o lf Horton W m G, agt Gulf Refining Co, b 501 M *Hoskins Charles F (m), dentist 1410 Wolf, h same *H olt Charles (m ), lab, h 1804 Newcastle Hotch Ella, b 206 George Hotch Hattie E, b 206 George Hotch John C, h 206 George Hotch John T (Louisa), master tug Angie Nellie, h 1406 Lee Hotch Minnie, elk A Kaiser & Bro, b 1418 Lee H O T E L O G LE TH O R P E , G Jaeckel Propr, w s Newcastle bet F and G, Tel 581, Private Office 470
A i i A l l P r f l f i n i l I v A One used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil t f l v l l v l H l l v l l M g U Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
168
1914---R. L. POLK & co/s
H O T E L R O Y A L , Mrs W P Green Propr, European Plan 1612^2 Newcastle, Tels Private Office 217, Pay Sta 9198 (See page 2)
Hotte Bertha, cashr A J Gordon, b 1303 Prince H otte Emm a (wid H enry A ) , h 1303 Prince Hotte Emma, elk A K aiser & Bro, b 1303 Prince H otte Henry, electn, b 1303 Prince Hotte W alter, elk, b 1303 Prince ^'Houston Albert (m ), bartndr Simon Keene ^Houston Catherine, lndrs, h 2725 Albany ^Houston Clara, lndrs, h 2208 W o lf Houston David C (Ida), detective, h 905 Reynolds *Houston Eva, lndrs, h 2724 W olf ^Houston Georgia, dom, b 1922 W o lf Houston Gerald, b 905 Reynolds ^Houston Henry, cook, b 1018 Am herst ^Houston James (m), driver, h 2120 W olf ^Houston James (m), fireman, h 1706 London *Houston John (m ), lab, h 1206 H Houston Malcolm, deck hd, b 905 Reynolds ^Houston Steven (m), driver, h 2224 Albany Houston W m D, b 905 Reynolds ^Howard Benjamin, porter Vickers & Mann *Howard Coleman (m), lab, h 1706 Lee ^Howard Emma, lndrs, h 208 Mansfield Howard Fannie, elk Kress, b 2721 W olf *Howard Frank (m), lab, h 2307 Albany ^Howard Julia, nurse, h 1311 Amherst Howard J Clyde, foreman Brunswick Evening* Ban
ner, b 2721 W olf
Howard Sarah (wid Benjamin F), h 2721 W olf Howard Theodore, lab, h 2310 Johnson Howard W m , lab, b 1311 Amherst Hoyt Colson (Josephine M), plumber Gilmore &
Wood, h 900 K
H oyt Louis D, plumber Gilmore & W ood, b 2029 Norwich
H oyt Rachel (wid Leander D ), h 2029 Norwich H oyt Tobias N, messr, b 900 K
COAL AND WOOD t Ai "
-
----- ------
______ Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 14
169
^Hudson George (m ), lab, h 1622 Norwich la *Hudson John A (m), lab, h 2213 Bartow Hudson Rupert, lineman M L & W Co, b 2108 Ellis *Hustin Joseph (m ), fisherman, h 605 W o lf Huger Frances K (Celia), b 916 Union *H ugh Eva, lndrs, h 2027 Cochran av *H ughes Hudson, lab, b 1802 L *H ughes W m , lab, b 1802 L Humes Albert M (Hazel), foreman Yaryan Naval
Stores Co, r 1407 Union *Humes Eliza, lndrs, h 1206 Albany *Hunter Aaron (m ), lab, h 1915 Cleborn *Hunter Alexander, bartndr, b 1914 Amherst *Hunter James, butler, b 1915 Cleborn *Hunter July (m), lab, h 1123 Albany Hunter Roy C (Florence), bkpr Yaryan Naval Stores
Co, h 1423 Lee Hunter Samuel W (Clara), timberman, b 1403 Union Hurst Lillie M (wid W111 L ) , b 1601 Norwich Hutchings Emery, lbr insp Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs
Mary Windley Hutchison Jay P, b 1431 Union H ye r C Edward (Clarabelle), chief elk A C L, b 804
George Hynson Charles D (Mina L ), elk Bryant's Book
Store, h 1423 Union *H ym es Dem psey (m ), barber, h 1628 Am herst
I
Industrial Life and Health Insurance Co, W H Meeks supt, 1505 Reynolds
Ingram Harry V (Mabel), capt str Rambler, h 910 Newcastle
Innis Adis H, cabinetmkr W J Garvin, b 511 1st av Irvine Alice (wid C B ), h 2024 Union Irvine Dorothy, b 2024 Union Irvine Lynnwood, checker, b 2024 Union Irvine Theodore, messr, b 2024 Union Isaac Clarence, h 728 Union
Brunswick Carriage Works w pRodpvoe
HARNESS *3 i3 - i 3<5 Newcastle St.
VEHICLES
Telephone 559
THE BRANCH PHARMACY r r i t
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
P h on es: 27 and 827 and Candies.
I7O
1914--- R- L. POLK & CO/S _________
(A
o>
ISA A C M AX (Rosie), Attomey-at-Law 303 Glou
cester, Tel 248, h 728 Union, Tel 348
CO
Isaac W B Co, M B McKinnon mgr, mdse brokers
A C L freight depot
Isham Charles N, millwright, r 1030 Bay
* lv o ry Amanda, lndrs, b 1929 Lee
*Ivory Bertha, dom, h 1927 Lee
*Ivory Lillie, h 2109 Albany
*Ivory Lorenzo (m ), lab, h I929 Lee
*Ivory Sadie, lndrs, b 1927 Lee
Ivy Wilbur, boxmkr, b 1114 Union
CO CO _OE `s
CM
<0
CM
C9
J
*Jackson Andrew J (m), soft drinks 1728 Albany, h
1306 H * J a c k s o n Anna, dom Southern Hotel Jackson Apphia, b 1408 Norwich *Jackson Campbell (m), lab, h 1214 Ellis Jackson Charles A Rev (Eliza F), pastor First M E
Church, h 1408 Norwich ^Jackson Clara, lndrs, b 1407 J *Jackson Cleveland (m ), lab, h 2102 Cleborn *Jackson Clifford, driver, b 918 Cochran av Jackson Cohen, elk A B & A, b 611 Grant *Jackson Edward (m ), lab, h m i Albany *Jackson Edward (m), fireman, h 1015 Lee *Jackson Eugene, lab, b 2129 Albany *Jackson Fannie (wid), lndrs, h 808 Mansfield Jackson Florence E, bkpr Banovitz & Heard, b 611
Grant Jackson George, boxmkr, b 1422^2 Bay Jackson George, mach, h 1925 Union *Jackson Henry, lab, h 2029 Cochran av *Jackson James (m ), lab, h 1823 LTnion ^Jackson James (m ), lab, b 1024 Cochran av *Jackson John, lab, h 1711 Lee *Jackson Joseph, lab, h I020>4 Am herst *Jackson Laura, lndrs, b 1607 Stonewall *Jackson Lym us, lab, b i 75 G
Stationery B | * y a n f S b 0 ()|< S t o r e Office Supplies
Books | ^ Newcastle St. Phone 53 News ^ ency
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 I 4
171
Jackson Mary L Mrs, h 611 Grant Jackson Nappi (m ), lab, h 1309 1st av *Jackson Nathan (m ), lab, h 602 Oglethorpe Jackson Orin V (M ay), eng, h 719 Oglethorpe *Jackson Peter (m ), lab, h 1901 Gordon Jackson Prince (m ), lab, h 605 Egm ont Jackson Raymond N (m ), phys 1506 Albany, h same Jackson Richard (m ), lab, h 1723 Lee Jackson Rief, lab, h 2025 Cochran av Jackson Robert G (Elizabeth), ins 1 Akin bldg, h
804 2d av Jackson Rosa, lndrs, b 1926 Norwich Jackson Ruth, lndrs, b 1712 Cochran av Jackson Sabina L (wid Samuel), b 922 Richmond Jackson Sallie, lndrs, b 1306 H Jackson Sheppard (m ), lab, h 918 Cochran av Jackson W m (m ), lab, h 2005 Davis Jackson W m , lab, b 1908 Newcastle Jackson W m (m ), porter, h 1706 Ellis la Jackson Lighterage Co, C E Gray agt, A B & A ter
minal Jacobs Andrew, truck farmer, b Mrs V A Jacobs Jacobs Dalton, molder, b 2100 L Jacobs James S, carp, b 2100 L Jacobs John (m ), carp, h 1013 W o lf Jacobs Livingston, elk, b Mrs V A Jacobs Jacobs Malinda, cook, h 1 1 1 7j 4 Albany
Jacobs Martin, lbr checker Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs V A Jacobs
Jacobs Moses, driver B Borchardt Co Jacobs Vica Ann (wid Martin), res R D No 1 Jaeckel Emilie, b Hotel Oglethorpe
Jaeckel Gustav (Ida), propr Hotel Oglethorpe, h same
Jaeckel Herman, b Hotel Oglethorpe Jakes John L (A nna), grocer 1401 L, h same James A rth u r (m ), lab, h 1318 Am herst James Charles (m ), lab, h 1517 Ellis James Elijah (m ), lab, h 1012 Lee
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND N EW C A S TLE S T S . PHONE II 9
172
I 9 1 4 ----R. L. P O L K & C O / s
*James Elizabeth, dom, b 1713 Amherst *James Henry, lab, b 1606 George *James Lula, lndrs, h 1606 George *James Mamie (wid), lndrs, h 1217 W olf *James M ary (wid), lndrs, h 1305 J *James Melvin, porter, b 1522 Ellis *James Prince (m), bartndr, h 1319 Ellis *James Richard (m ), lab, h 1922 A lbany *James Solomon, porter, b 1606 George *Jamison An gu s (m ), lab, h 1826 Am herst *Jamison Mary, b 1811 London *Jemison H enry (m ), lab, h 1623 W o lf *Jenkins Docia, lndrs, b 1505 H *Jenkins Emma, cook, b 1913 I *Jenkins George, lab, b 2418 Lee *Jenkins H enry (m ), lab, h 2930 A lbany *Jenkins Leonard D (m), cook shop 113 Monk, h
1313 Norwich *Jenkins Roxie Ann (wid), lndrs, h 1913 I *Jenkins W m E (m), plasterer, h 1910 W olf *Jenkins Willis (m ), hackman, h 802 H owe Jeter Wm A (Mary E), mgr Ralph T Birdsey Co, h
504 Dartmouth Johnson Metta K (wid Otto), h 811 Mansfield Johns Henry L (M'ollie), chf elk Sou Ry, h 723 Eg-
mont
Johnson Aaron, carp, b 1200 Oglethorpe *Johnson Bettie, cook, h 2204 Ellis Johnson Carrie E Mrs (wid Arthur), steno Mallory
S S Co, h 528 Union
^Johnson Charles (m), lab, h 2014 Amherst ^Johnson Daniel, lab, b 1007 Gordon *Johnson Daniel, lab, h 1020^ Gordon *Johnson David, watchman, b 1911 Albany
Johnson Edgar, lbr checker Hilton-Dodge Co, b G C Rogers
^Johnson Edward, embalm,er John Byrd, h 1128 W o lf *Johnson Edward (m), lab, h 1616 Ellis ^Johnson Eliza, dom, b 1211 H
Roberts' Pharmacy PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
BICYCLE DELIVERY
PERSONAL ATTENTION
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 I 4
173
*Johnson Emma, lndrs, h 1707 F *Johnson Emma, tchr, b 1705 Albany ^Johnson Fannie (wid), lndrs, h 2011 Newcastle la *Johnson Frances, b 927 Davis ^Johnson Frank P (m ), h 1520 Am herst *Johnson George, cook shop 1318 Bay ^Johnson Gus, lab, h 2304 Stonewall ^Johnson H arry (m ), h 1816 Norwich la ^Johnson Harry (m ), lab, h 1019 London *Johnson Henrietta (wid), lndrs, h 1410 Albany ^Johnson Henry, b 1908 Johnson
Johnson Herbert B (Elizabeth M), elect eng, h m i Prince
Johnson H Ward (Essie), bkpr Cooney, Eckstein & Co (Inc), h 1228 Carpenter
^Johnson Ishmael (m), lab, h 1627 Johnson ^Johnson James (m), lab, h 1 2 2 0 Albany Johnson James Iv (M a ry ), collr, h 911 G ^Johnson Jennie (w id), cook, h i 2 \ 2 l/ 2 A lbany ^Johnson John, b 1314 Cochran av ^Johnson Joseph, lab, h 1623 Cochran av Johnson Julia V (wid W m R ), b 528 Union Johnson J Kavanaugh (D aisy), carp, h 401 G *Johnson K ate, dom, b 1809 Lee Johnson Laura, b 528 Union ^Johnson Lawrence (m ), lab, b 1626 Stonewall *Johnson Lillian, cook, h 1212)^ Albany *Johnson Lucius (m ), lab, h 1005 Gordon ^Johnson Lula, dom, h 1301 Stonewall *Johnson Samuel, lab, h 1221 Amherst ^Johnson Samuel (m), tmster, h 1327 Stonewall *Johnson Mack (m ), watchman, h 1406 G *Johnson Malinda (wid), lndrs, h 1714 Newcastle *Johnson M ary (wid), dom, h 1908 Johnson *Johnson Marzella (wid), lndrs, b 921 Bartow
Johnson Maude Lee, steno Bennet, Twitty & Reese, b 1422 Lee
Johnson Minnie, b 710 Carpenter
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
174
ALBERT FENDIG & GO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
___ I 9 1 4 ----R. L. P O L K & C O / s
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
Johnson Minton H (Mary C), dep collr U S customs, h 9 W right sq
Johnson Oneca, chauffeur Phoenix Gro Co, b 1422 Lee
Johnson P eggie (wid), b 1022 Lee Johnson Pennie (wid), b 1908 Johnson Johnson Polly (wid), oyster opener, h 902 Bay Johnson Respess (m ), driver, h 1317 Egm ont Johnson Rosa, dom, h rr 925 Lee '`'Johnson Samuel, lab Parker-Hensel E n g Co Johnson Samued M (Maud), carp Lang & Orr, h
1422 Lee Johnson Shed, lab, h 921 B artow Johnson Thomas, lab, h 1926 A lbany Johnson T im (m ), lab, h 1924 Ellis *Johnson W alter H, sub carrier P O, h 1308 G Johnson W m , driver VV H D eV oe, b 1200 Oglethorpe Johnson W m , lab, h 2112 Cleborn *Johnson Wm, lab, b 1411 George Johnson W m (m), tmstr, h 1304 Cochran av Johnson W m H, yardmaster A B & A, h 528 Union Johnson W m R (Corinne), slsmn, h 1024 Union Johnson W M, mill hd L a n g & Orr Johnson Zack (m ), lab, h 2127 B artow Johnston Eugene R. bartndr J M Simon, b 926 Davis Joiner Eliza (wid Charles), b 2015 Union Joiner Jesse (m ), h 1209 Am herst Jointer Lee, elk, b 2704 Newcastle Jones A lva C (Janie), bkpr Y o u n g 's Garage, h 1103
London
Jones Annie, lndrs, h 925 A lbany Jones Charles O (L o u ), car inspr, b 1409 Mansfield Jones Bertha, cook, b 1824 W o lf Jones Boston (m ), lab, h 1413 Cochran av
Jones B Frank (Abbie), grocer 2128 Norwich, h 2610 Albany
Jones Charles, lab, b 1910 Ellis la
Jones Charles O (L o u ), car inspr Sou Ry, b 1409 Mansfield
B R U N S W IC K DIRECTORY-----1 9 1 4
I75
*Jones David, lab, h 1305 Mansfield Jones David E (A n g ie ), stevedore, h 2200 Norwich *Jones December (m ), lab, h 503 H *Jones Edward (m), h 700 Norwich *Jones Edward (m ), janitor, h 1507 Amherst *Jones Edward, saloon 113 Monk *Jones Essie, lndrs, b 1911 Ellis Jones E Yerneon (Sarah), com trav B Borchardt Co,
h 2129 Reynolds
Jones Frances, b 2229 Norwich *Jones Frank C, supt Pilgrim H & L Ins Co, h 1719
Albany
Jones Fannie (wid George F ), elk, b 2015 Union Jones F Irene, cashr Met Life Ins Co, b 1426 Union *Jones George, waiter, r 1310^/2 Reynolds Jones George P H, mgr Swift & Co, b 1215 Union *Jones Hattie, cook shop 1829 W olf, h same *Jones Hattie (wid), furn rms, h 1824 W o lf *Jones Hattie (w id), lndrs, h 1306 Monk *Jones Hattie L, tchr, b 1719 Albany *Jones Henry (m), lab, h 1018 Amherst *Jones Henry, lab, b 1824 Ellis *Jones Ida (wid), h 1312 Ellis *Jones Ida, cook, h 1209 Monk *Jones Ida M' (wid), tchr, h 1719 A lban y Jones James B (M aude), grocer 2628 Norwich, h
same Jones James B jr, elk, b 2628 Norwich
JONES JAM ES M (Annie M), Mgr Metropolitan Life Insurance Co, h 1426 Union, Tel 637
*Jones Jessie, lndrs, b 821 Cochran av *Jones John, carp, b 1306 Monk *Jones Joseph (m), lab, h 1611 I Jones J Victor, messr Postal T el Co, b 1426 Union *Jones L u c y (wid), lndrs, b 503 H *Jones Maggie, h 2425 Norwich *Jones Marietta, lndrs, b 503 H *Jones Mary, lndrs, h 1305 F *Jones Mary E, h 2216 Amherst
m o a e r n v lV I lI Z a ilO ll U a <I a v h A n i i i i v A i i A i i .equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIGH T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
176
1914--- R- L. POLK & CO/S
Jones Myrtle, b 1426 Union Jones Ophelia (wid W m T ) , smstrs, h 2100 L *Jones Oscar, lab, b 1007H> Am herst *Jones Robert, lab, h i 8 i 8 J4 Am herst Jones Sallie, elk A Kaiser & Bro, b 1711 Reynolds *Jones Samuel, lab, b 909 I Jones Sarah S Mrs, h 1205 3d av *Jones Susie, nurse, b 1407 George Jones T hom as (M a ry ), ship carp, h 2024 Reynolds *Jones Thomas, lab, b 503 H *Jones Thomas (m), lab, b 979 Stonewall Jones Vincent J (K ate), carp Parker-Hensel Eng Co,
h 2229 Norwich *Jones Wm. (Wilson & Jones) r 1522 Newcastle *Jones W m (m ), porter, h 1509 Albany *Jordan Benjamin (m ), porter, h 2010 Reynolds *Jordan B Lewis, shoe repr 1316 Wolf, h 1410 same ^Jordan L B, tchr St Athanasius School, h 1410 W olf *Jordan Oscar, carp, b 1314 Albany ^Jordan Oscar (m), carp, h 818 Amherst *Jordan Sampson (m), stone ctr, h 1101 I *Joseph Peter C (m ), dry goods 1410 Monk, h 1406
same
Josey Samuel C (Hatcher & Josey), r 1318 Union Joyce John B (Louisa), blksmith, h 511 Reynolds Joyce-Watkins Co, J P Davenport mgr, cross-ties
and lumber, B'wick Bank & Trust Co bldg Joyner John G, carp, r 600 Monk Joyner J Archie (Pretty L ), car inspr, h 111 1st av Jubek John, lab, h e s Glynn av bet 4th and 5th *Juhans George (m ), lab, h 1825 Albany *Juhans Lydia, lndrs, b 1825 Albany
K
Kaiser Arnold (A Kaiser & Bro), res New York K A ISER A & BRO, Dry Goods, Clothing, Shoes,
Etc, 1500-1502 Newcastle, Tels 32 and 122 Kaiser Co The, J W Bennet pres, Albert Fendig sec
and treas, 1503 Newcastle
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel. 1169 BAY STREET______________________ ___________ TELEPHONE 18
__________________ B R U N S W IC K DIRECTORY-----1 9 1 4
177
Kaminsky H (N Emanuel & Co), res Georgetown, S C
Kaplan Samuel (Sarah), shoes 1410 Newcastle, h 1416 Carpenter
Karchner Ida (wid Martin), smstrs, h 1128 Rich mond
Karchner Remer, bkpr R L Philips, b 1128 Richmond
K A U FM A N MAX (Leonora), Clothing on Credit, Weekly or Monthly Payments 1427 Grant, b 210^2 Gloucester
Kawalski Stanislaw, oyster opener, h e s Glynn av bet 4th and 5th
K a zo s James, restr 206 Monk, r same Keany Thomas (Mary R), grocer 1616 Newcastle, h
803 G
K e a n y Thom as W , elk Thos K eany, b 803 G Keaton Amanda, b 1518 Amherst Keaton K Lee, slsmn Mut Credit Co, h 1518 Amherst K e e Sam, laundry 1405 Newcastle, h same *Keen Adam W (m), chef, h 1101 Monk K een James M (L ou ise), elk L o tt-L e w is Co, h 800
Monk
*Keen Maria, h 1101 Monk *Keen Monroe, lndrymn, r 1101 Monk *Keen Wm, porter Hotel Oglethorpe *Keene Janie, h 1310 London * Keene Simon (m), saloon 107 Monk, h 1524 Albany Keener Mollie, nurse City Hospital * K ee t Butler (m ), oysters 1408 Oglethorpe, h 1513
Albany
* Keith Laura, drsmkr, h 2129 Albany *Keith Praylor (m ), porter, h 1704 Cochran av Keller David L (Jennie), h 1322 Union Keller Philip (E v a ) , h 1220 Union * K e llo g Washington, cooper, h 1605 Am herst ^ K ellogg Cecil J, carp, b 1416 Stonewall *K ellogg Clara B, tchr, b 1416 Stonewall K ellogg Della, boarding, h 1416 Stonewall *Kellog James, bottler, b 1416 Stonewall
W. H. DeVOE, G rocer
1319 Newcastle St-
11
Telephone lO
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
C/>
< / >
CO e
drugS ^ o The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle ana Gloucester
PHONES: 27 ana 827
I78
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
* K e llo g g Lawrence V (m ), eng, h 2006 Newcastle *Kellogg Lucella, dressmkr, b 1416 Stonewall *Kellogg Wm, lab Yaryan Naval Stores Co *K ellum Seth (m ), lab, h 1802 L * K elley Elijah (m ), lab, h 1403^2 K *K elly Samuel A, lab, h 1403^ K Kelly Claude F (Annie E), bkpr Wright & Gowen
Co, h 506 Dartmouth * K e lly H enry (m ), cook, h 909 Ellis *K elly W m (m), carp, h 1314 Egmont *K em ble Edward J, cook shop 1503 G, h 1502 same Kendrick Alma, b 1520 Reynolds *K endrick Henry, bartndr, r 109^2 Monk Kendrick Joseph N (M yrtle), molder, h 1022 Ellis Kendrick Mamie (wid C W ) , h 1520 Reynolds Kendrick W a lte r G, b 1520 Reynolds K ennedy George, carp, r 1030 B ay Kenner W m E (Alice), insp, h Goodyear bet F and G Kenner John E, elk, b W E Kenner *Kennon Janie (wid), dom, b 2901 Albany Kerns Jerome M (Julie A ), whsemn A B & A , h 511
Reynolds
K ersey Thom as W (M am ie), drayman, h 2422 W o lf Kessler Paul O, locksmith 409 Monk, r 1400^ N e w
castle
* K ey Charles (m), tailor, h 1912 Bartow *Kimball Edward, lab, b 1022^ Amherst K im sey Paul, inspr U S Customs, b 805 Monk *K in g Arthur (m), lab, h 2105 Cleborn K ing Chandler W , elk Marks Livery Co, b 718 Car
penter
*Iving Charles (m), lab, h 1207 Reynolds *K in g Daisy, cook, b 1526 Stonewall *K in g Eugene, lab, b 1518 Cochran av
K IN G H A R R IS M JR (Alma W ), Insurance Opera House Bldg, T e l 89, b 804 George, T e l 210
* K in g Isham (m ), lab, h 1203 I K in g Jesse W (L ou ise), foreman Germain Co, h 1200
3d av
A. J. GORDON
1329 NEWCASTLE STREET
rU ffllSllingS
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
179
* K in g John, oyster opener, b 1508 G * K in g John H, lab, h 2217 W olf K in g Julian, lumber inspr, b 1200 3d av * K in g Lilly, oyster opener, h 2121 Norwich la * K in g Lizzie (wid), lndrs, h 1404 Albany *K ing Lizzie, lndrs, h 1514 W olf *K ing Orina (wid), lndrs, h 1410 Ellis Kinney C E, elk Y aryan Naval Stores Co, b 1105
Gloucester * Kinsey Neal (m), lab, h 2718 W olf
K IR K L A N D IR A H (Minnie), Wool, Hides, Furs, Skins, Beeswax, Tallow and Junk, Second-Hand Furniture, 1420 Bay, T e l 212, h 1328 Norwich, T e l 266
Kirkland W ade H (L y d ia ), carp, h 2328 Ellis *K irtz Judson W (m), lab, h 2213 Stonewall Kline M ary Mrs, phone opr, b 507 1st av K n ig h t Am rie A (Elizabeth), eng A C L, h 708 I K n ig h t A Clinton, steno D ow ning Co, b 708 I K n ig h t Esmond, fireman Sou Ry, b 708 G Knight Francis N (Belle), bkpr Mallory S S Co, h
425 W o lf
* K n igh t Fred (m ), lab, h 1906 Newcastle la K n ig h t Ida M, b 708 G * K n igh t Jane, lndrs, b 806 H owe K n ig h t James N (Lorena M ), h 201 W olf *K n ig h t Jessie (m ), lab, h 1823 Lee * K n igh t Moses (m ), lab, h 1807 W o lf K night Nathaniel S (Harriet), elk, h 5th av n w cor
Norwich
*Knight Nellie, h 1614 Cochran av *K n ig h t Phoebe, lndrs, b 1406 Cochran av *Knight Rosa, cook, h m i Amherst K nights of Pythias Hall, 3d fl Natl Bank bldg Knudsen Christine, elk Kress, b 1107 1st av Knudsen Peter (M ary), carp, h 1107 1st av Kocher Edward, wks Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b
1105 Gloucester
K oehler Wilhelmina (wid Joseph), b 901 M
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
* AN D N E W C A S T L E S T S . P H O N E 119
180
I914---R- L- POLK & co/s
Kokenakos George, pop vender, h 1620R2 Newcastle K on etzko A rthu r (R uth ), elk, h 2308 Norwich Krauss Daniel A, b David Davis KRAUSS D A N IE L W (Minnie Lee), Attomey-at-
Law 1317^2 Newcastle, Tel 85, Judge City Court of Brunswick, Office Court House, h 1302 Union, Tel 601 Krauss George A (Peter Krauss & Son), b 1412 Newcastle Krauss George R (Helena; Peter Krauss & Son), h 1412 Newcastle Krauss John (Irene), lab, h 2315 Cleborn Krauss Miriam, student, b 1412 Newcatsle Krauss Peter & Son (George R and George A Krauss), bakers 1412 Newcastle Krauss W m L, student, b 1412 Newcastle Kress Building, 1505-1507 Newcastle Kress S H & Co, R B Finnesey mgr, five and tencent store 1505-1507 Newcastle Kurukis Tassor, cook, r 16203/2 Newcastle Kynes Henry, eng Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs Mary Windley
L
L A IR D E LM E R G (Clio R), Sec-Treas and Genl Mgr Banner Publishing Co, h 1614 Union
*Lam as Mary, boarding, h 2100 W o lf *Lam ar Mary, cook, h 1206 K Lam b Hamilton Iv, elk A C L, b 1928 Union Lamb Mamie (wid John L ), h 1418 Lee *Lam bert W m , lab, b 1124 W olf Lambright James T (Roseila S), justice of the peace
1406 Richmond, h 1102 George Lambright Joseph E (Maudie G), sec and treas
American Tie & Tim ber Co, h 728 London Lambright Julia S (wid Joseph E ), b 911 Bartow Lambright Mary A, b 719 Norwich Lambright Thomas G (Addie), mach, h Niles av n w
cor G Lam on W F, eng, h 600 Oglethorpe
MONK AND NEWCASTLE STS. phone 310
Roberts' Chil! and Fever Toni a Specific for Malaria
Prescriptions a Specialty
_____________ B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4
l8 l
*Lambkin Polly, lndrs, h 918 Gordon *Lambkin Wm, tmstr, b 918 Gordon *Lambkin Thomas porter, b 919 Stonewall *Lane Fred, lab, h 2205 Bartow L a n g Hubert, messr Sou Exp Co, b 2300 Norwich * L a n g James, lab, h 1906 W o lf *Lang Leatha, lndrs, h 1114 Reynolds * L a n g Paul (m ), basketmkr, h 1907 Gordon L a n g W ard L (Lanie L ; L a n g & O rr), h 2300 N or
wich
L A N G & ORR (Ward L Lang, L M Orr), Lumber Mnfrs and Planing Mill and Building Material 1500 Prince, Tel 400
`'L an ier Harris (m), lab, h 1223 Egm ont '^Lanier Matthew, porter, b 1829 Norwich Larsen A n drew (Johanna), ship carp, h 1103 3d av Larsen John, carp Parker-Hensel E ng Co, b 1103
3d av Larsen M'arie, b 1103 3d av *Larson Rufus, lab, h 1211 Amherst Lasserre Joseph F (M aria), pilot, h 1202 George Latchum Roswell D (Fannie), h 200 Mansfield Latham Blair, b 2224 Davis Latham Clyde, collr Sam Heller, b 2224 Davis Latham Edward (Addie), driver, h 2224 Davis Latham H T, r Hotel Royal Latham Susan (wid Benjamin), b 2102 Newcastle
Latham W m J (Kathleen), cigarmkr B 'wick Smoker Manufactory, h 2500 L
Latham M ary (wid James F ), b 2028 Ellis *Lattimore Carrie (wid), lndrs, h 1311 I ^Lawrence Ella, dom, b 1817 Gordon *Law rence Marian, cook, 920 Oglethorpe ^Lawrence Susan (wid), lndrs, h 1817 Gordon Lawrence Susan E (wid Charles), b m i George * L a w so n George, fisherman, h 1301 Grant *Law son Hardy (m), lab, h 1825^ W olf *Lawson Julian, brklyr, r 1327J4 Grant * Law son W m , lab, h 1922 Bartow
Real Estate
Bfokers
__
Rental Agents
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
__________ TELEPHONE
182
1914---R. L. POLK & co/s __________
L ay os Vasileos, grocer 1800 L, h same Lazarus Abraham (Ida), grocer 1411 London, h same Lazarus M ax L, student, b 1411 London L azos James, waiter, h 1400^2 Albany Leavy Arthur H (Mamie), real est 510 Howe, h same
L E A V Y C L A R E N C E H (Sarah), Pres News Pub lishing Co and Editor The Brunswick News, h
705 Union, T el 432 Leavy Joseph, b 510 Howe L eavy Louise J (K ate), h 510 Howe
L E A V Y LO U IS J JR (Bell) Vice Pres News Pub lishing Co and Mng Editor The Brunswick News,
h 501 H owe, T e l 593 L E A V Y M A M IE MRS, Society Editress Brunswick
News, h 510 H owe, T e l 340
*Ledbetter Joseph (m), lab, h 2410 Union *Lee Annie, b 1312 Ellis Lee Arthur, lab, h 2221 Gordon *Lee Ellen, oyster opener, h 1013 Amherst *L ee Emma, Indrs, h 2106 Norwich *Lee Flora nurse, b 1013 Amherst Lee H enry H (Nellie), cigarmkr, h 1304 Mansfield *L e e Hosanna, dom, h 1907 A lbany Lee Ua, steno H F Dunwody, b 711 Monk *Lee Joseph (m), lab, h 1607^ Gordon *Lee July (m ), lab, h 2221 Gordon *L e e L u cy dom, b 1907 Albany Lee Namrah S, collr G F Gay, b 711 Monk Lee Pearl, h 1810 Stonewall *L e e Philip, lab, b 1907 Albany *L ee Rachel, h 2220 Norwich la *Lee Rosa, dom, b 1718 Stonewall Lee Sarah K (wid W m B), b 711 Monk *Lee Silas, lab, h 1113 Amherst Lee Tabitha (wid David H), h 711 Monk Leggett Mary A (wid John H ), h 617 Oglethorpe *Lamar Susie (wid), midwife, h 1525 Stonewall L eo John H (E m m a), stevedore 1124 Bay, h 2300
Ellis
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
183
^Leonard Ellis, cook, h 1629 Newcastle la Leonides George, cigarmkr B 'wick Smoker Manu
factory, r 140134 Newcastle Leonides John, fruits 1426 Newcastle, r 140134 same Levades Milton, waiter Royal Cafe, r 1200 Glouces
ter
*Leverson Cann, cook, h 1221 Albany
Levine Augustus, cigarmkr Santa Clara Cigar Mfg Co, b 1326^/2 Newcastle
Levine M ary (wid H P ), h 13263/2 Newcastle Levine Samuel, elk, b 132634 Newcastle Levison Mabel, b 801 Monk Levison Milton, ball player, b 801 Monk Levison Robert (Sophia), h 1322 Union
L E V IS O N SIG (Belle), Clothing, Shoes, Hats Ladies' and Gents' Furnishings, Sporting Goods, 1322-132234 Bay, h 801 Monk, Tel 673
L e v y Julius (T heresa; B H L e v y Bros & Co), h 809 Gloucester
L E V Y B H BRO & CO (Julius Levy, E L Stephens), Mens Clothing, Shoes, Hats and Furnishings, Ladies Ready-to-Wear, 1430 Newcastle, Tels 5 and 390
Lew is B Arnold (R u b y ), bkpr, h 1600 Norwich *Lew is Cary, lab, b 1023 Lee *Lewis Charity (wid), lndrs, h 121234 Albany *Lewis Florine, dom, h 121234 Albany *L ew is Frank, lab, b 2025 Cochran av *Lew is Idell, h 2229 Bartow *Lew is Jesse, lab, b 1908 Albany *L ew is John H, lab, b 909 I *Lewis Marion, lab, b 1815 W olf *Lewis Mary (wid), lndrs, h 1815 W olf *Lewis Paul (m), carp, h 911 Stonewall *Lew is Paul, lab, h 1300 W olf * Lewis Raymond, lab, b 121234 Albany *Lew is Thom as J (m), flagman, h 1307 Mansfield *L ew is W m , porter, b 1902 Ellis
A lv A llA B 'il'K A n J l o A One used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil fflla U Il M g U Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
184
1914--- R- L. POLK & CO.'S
L E Y B O U R N E A L L E N E (Almanda G; A E Leybourne & Co), h 2209 Norwich, Tel 612
L E Y B O U R N E A E & CO (Allen E Leyboume), Real Estate and Rental Agents, 7 Akin Bldg (See page 7)
Liberty Land Co, C Downing pres, Albert Fendig treas, 1503 Newcastle
*Life Edward, lab, b 2000 Bartow *Life Edward jr, lab, b 2000 Bartow Liles Archie B, cigarmkr B 'wick Smoker Manufac
tory, b 1621 Norwich
Liles Edward P (Lucy V ), h 2113 Cleborn Liles Fannie Mrs, phone opr, b 1621 Norwich Liles Rosa, b 2113 Cleborn Lindsay Robert C (Stella), city fireman, h 12123/2
Reynolds Liptrott W m H, grocer 111 Albemarle, h same Lissner Jacob J (Flora), whol grocer 1414 Bay, h
1327 Union *Little Honorie, b 1406 Am herst *Little Leila, dom, 1627 Reynolds *Livingston Grant, lab, b 1310 London *Livingston Joseph (m ), lab, h 1925 Cleborn ^Livingston M aggie, Indrs, h 1410 Prince Llewellyn Asynthia Mrs, b 1518 Norwich *Lloyd Anna (wid), Indrs, h 1612 Norwich *Lloyd Bessie, smstrs, h 1911 Albany * L loy d George (m ), lab, h 1401 I Lloyd Thom as A, fruits 1408 Newcastle, r 1403)^ do Lloyd Thomas O (Minnie Lee; Empire State Cigar
Co), h 1412 Union *Lloyd W alter (m ), barber, h 1628 Stonewall L ob ack Benjamin F, student, b 1302 George Loback Chester K , b 1302 George Loback Ralph W , actg cashr M L & W Co, b 1302
George Loback W m (Belle), pilot, h 1302 George *Locket Tobe Rev (m ), h 2401 Albany L ockw ood Dolores, h 807 Dartmouth
CO AL AND W OOD S.SJ!"
--
--------- -- Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
185
*Lockwood Jacob, lab C & S Ry Lockw ood Joseph E (Louise M ), h 807 Dartmouth Lockw ood Maurice, b 807 Dartmouth *Lodche David (m ), h 2218J4 Norwich la Lofton Ida B (wid Lloyd E ), restr 2800 L, h 2700 do L ofton Irene, b 2700 L Lomm Hilma, b m o Prince Lomm Leo, vessel capt, h m o Prince *Lom on John (m ), boxmkr, h 1022 W o lf London Amelia (wid O G), h 1712 Gordon London Nora Mrs, h 211 1st av
Longfellow Lawrence L (Charlotte), pharmacist C V Collier, h 703 Gloucester
Lorentzson Alexander, elk B'wick Bank & Trust Co, b 521 W o lf
Lorentzson Andrew (Lozie E), slsmn B H Levy Bro & Co, h 1301 Dartmouth
Lorentzson Carrie (wid T hom as), h 521 W o lf *Lotson Carrie (wid), h 1319 Egmont *Lotson Chris, lab, b 925 A lbany *Lotson Effie, lndrs, h 918 Albany *Lotson W m (m ), lab, h 1708 Lee L ott Beulah, student, b 827 Union Lott George W , opr, r Southern Hotel L ott Gertrude, b 827 Union
Lott Joel J (Gertrude), pres Glynn County Bank and Lott-Lew is Co, h 827 Union
L O T T -L E W IS CO, J J Lott Pres, W R Cox Sec and Treas, Wholesale Grocers Bay s e cor F Tel 2
L o tt M ay J, tchr, b 827 Union *Love Estella (wid), lndrs, h 1613 W olf *Lovett George (m), lab, h 1012 Stonewall *L o w James, lab, b 1811 K L o w e James A (Frances), painter, h 901 N L ow e James A ( Am erica), watchman, h 1904 L Lowe Jordan M (Martha), painter, h 2316 Norwich *Low e L an g (m), lab, h 1818 Stonewall Lowe Lillie L, b 2316 Norwich
Brunswick Carriage Works w ^ V0E
HARNESS *3 *3"*3*5 Newcastle St.
VEHICLES
Telephone 559
c/
TH E BRANCH PHARM ACY Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
Phones: 27 and 827 and Candies.
186
I9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO. S
L ow e Madison G (Florence L ) , county jailor, h 1728 Newcastle
*L o w e Thomas (m ), lab, h 2321 Albany * L o w r e y Edward (m ), fireman, h 1004 Johnson *Lucas Georgia, dressmkr, b 211 J *Lucas Mattie, cook, b 1824 W o lf Lucas Rebecca M, h 927 Union Lucree Joseph, printer Davenport P tg Co, b 1522
Union Lucree Mamie (wid Joseph), h 2624 Norwich Lucree Morris, cigarmkr Santa Clara Cigar Mfg Co,
b 2624 Norwich Lucree Oliver, plumber Gilmore & W ood, b 1923
Albany Ludwig Louis (Valeria), propr B'wick Pepsi-Cola
Bot Co, h 1607 L nion Lundmark Hjalmar, carp Hilton-Dodge Co, b C O
Olson *Lundy Charles (m), lab, h 1319 Stonewall * Lynch Samuel (m), lab, h 1911 Cleborn Lynn Newton C, mtrmn, b 2029 Reynolds * Lyons Amelia, cook, b 2000 W olf Lyons Chris (Crisafo), fruits 210 Monk, b 1210
Gloucester Lyons Ernest, elk Staff Lyons, b 1210 Gloucester Lyons George (Oxania; George Lyons & Co), h
13123/2 Newcastle Lyons George & Co (G eorge L yo n s), grocer 1400
Bay *Lyon s Lizzie (wid), lndrs, h 1201 F *Lyons Rosa (wid), lndrs, h 1711 Amherst Lyons Staff (Dassoula), grocer 1210 Gloucester, h
same
Me
*McCall M Duncan, lab, h 1804 W o lf McCall Thomas J (Cordelia), elk Downing Co, h
920 Carpenter McCalvin Ellen (wid), cook, h 1204 Norwich *McCalvin John (m ), plasterer, h 1907 W o lf
stationersfiltersBryant'sBookStore SSSs
Booksellers
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY 19 14
l8 7
*M cCalvin Samuel, porter, b 1204 Norwich McCart Samuel R (Mattie L), blksmith B 'wick Car
riage Wks, h 2116 Union *McCloud Amanda, cook, b 912 Stonewall *McClure Vincent, gardner, b 1918 W olf McCosker Andrew (Josie), h 1009 G McCosker Annie (wid Charles), h 2308 Norwich M cCosker Charles, millwright, b 2308 Norwich M cCosker James, oiler, b 2308 Norwich M cCosker John, mach, b 2308 Norwich M cCosker M ontgomery, oiler, b 2308 Norwich *M cCoy Alice, lndrs, b 1721 Amherst *M cC oy John (m), lab, h 1314 Cochran av M cC rary Harrison S (Sybil), livery 506 Mansfield, h
707 Monk *M cC rary James H, lab, b 1013 Cochran av McCrary Luther A (Catherine), hostler A C L, h
1904 Union M cC racvy James D (H attie), elk R M S, h 504J4
Monk McCullough A lex H (Elizabeth J), genl mdse 1316
Bay, h same McCullough Emma J (wid John H), h 2115 Union McCullough George H (Annie), blksmith Parker
Llensel E n g Co, h 509 Albemarle
McCullough John H (Hattie P), h 811 Union McCullough Louise, student, b 509 Albemarle McCullough Maud, b 509 Albemarle
M cC U LLO U G H R O M AIN B (Mamie), Vice Pres and M g r Glynn Ice Co, h 2119 Union, T e l 168
McCullough W harf, foot 3d av McDaniel D Lafayette (Auri S), supt Am Natl Ins
Co, h 1822 Reynolds
McDonald Belle Mrs, h 1228 Carpenter '^McDonald Lula, cook, h 1716 Lee McDonald Nellie (wid Allen), h 1220 Carpenter M cDonald Powell, b 1000 Albemarle M cDonald Roland, b 1000 Albemarle ^McDonald Rosa, h 2123 Norwich
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
188
F AND N EW C A STLE S T S . PH ON E II
1914 R. L. POLK & co/s
*McDonald W m (m), tmstr, h 1122 Reynolds McDonald W m A (L ou isa), butcher, h 1000 Alber-
marle McDonald W m A jr (Essie), butcher, b 1000 A lb
emarle *M cDowell Maxwell, lab, b 914 Gordon *M cD u ffy George, section hd Sou Ry, b 1628 G or
don *M cFarland Mamie, cook, h 1009 Am herst *M cFarland Robert (m ), lab, h 1906 Ellis *McFarlin Mary (wid), dressmkr, h 1211 Egmont
M c G A R V E Y C O R M A C (Charlotte), Furniture and House Furnishings, 1352 Newcastle, T e l 214, h 1713 Reynolds (See page 5)
McGarvey Mathew F, collr, Cormac McGarvey, b 1713 Reynolds
McGarvey Virginia, tchr, b 1713 Reynolds *M cGee Charles, cook, b 909 I *McGill Henry (m ), bottler, h 2000 Cleborn *McGill Zenobia, dressmaker, b 2000 Cleborn *M cGirt James (m ), lab, b 1922 W o lf M cGougan Edgar L, genl agt Sou Ry, h 809 Monk M cG raw Andrew J (Gertrude), carp, h 2326 N or
wich
*McGriff Austin, lab, h 2326 Reynolds *M cGriff Thomas, lab, b 1825F2 W o lf *McGrudle Mack (m ), lab, h 901 L M cHale Earl, lmbr checkr, b 1505 Gloucester M'cHale Frederick, lmbr checkr, b 1505 Gloucester *McIntosh Adam (m ), janitor, h 1609 L *McIntosh Alethia, dom, b 1812 Ellis McIntosh Ellen M (wid W m H ), b 1009 Egm ont McIntosh Fannie, lndrs, h 1016 Lee *McIntosh Lula, cook 502 London *McIntosh Mack C (in), lab, h 2006 W o lf *McIntosh Mary (wid), cook, h 1812 Ellis *McIntosh Monroe, b 1812 Ellis *McIntosh Rebecca, cook, b i'o i i A m herst *M cIntyre Carrie, tchr, b 809 G
X o !or Roberts' Pharmacy
Ind Tissue Builder Newcastle and IVlotik, Phone 3 I 0
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
Agents for
PEP=A=M0
The Great Bigestive Tonic
189
*M cIntyre Edward, barber, b 809 G *McIntyre Florida (wid), b 1410 Amherst *McIntyre Mary (wid), lndrs, h 1116 Reynolds *M cIntyre Mary, tchr, b 809 G *McIntyre Roy, lab, b 919 Stonewall McIntyre Rutledge T (Clyde), lineman Bell Tel Co,
h 609 H *M cIntyre Solomon (m ), lab, h 808 G *M cIntyre W m , lab, b 2017 Stonewall *M cIver Irene, nurse, b 1401 George M cK ay Maude (wid Hayden), b 1712 Ellis *M cK ee Charlotte, oyster opener, h 721 Oglethorpe *M cK ee Payton (m), fisherman, h 721 Oglethorpe *M cK enzie W m , lab P O, h 1808 L M cKinnon Gladys, student, b 1001 Egm ont M cKinnon Leonidas T (M a ry ), county comnr, h 1001
Egmont McKinnon Kate L Mrs, h 1510 Gloucester
McKINNON M A LCOLM B (LeCena), Mgr W B Isaac Co, Chairman City Council, h 1010 Union
M cKinnon M L a c y (M a ry ), timber, h 1002 Glou cester
M cKinnon W m B, student, b 1001 Egmont M cKinnon Winnie, b 1001 Egm ont *M cK inick Jessie, h 1222 Albany ^McLaughlin Green (m ), lab, h 1908 Newcastle *McLendon Benjamin, saloon 1414 Oglethorpe, r
same
*McLendon Green (m), lab, h 2012 Amherst *McLendon Harry (m), bartndr, h 1210 Ellis *M cLendon Janie, lndrs, h 1723 Atnherst *M cLendon Joseph (m ), lab, h 1605 F McLoud Ernest (Mary), plumber, h i m Oglethorpe McLoud Mary A (wid Sidney), b m i O'glethorpe ^McMillan Lazarus W Rev, pastor St Paul A M E
Church, h 1522 W o lf
*McMillan Louisa D, dressmkr, b 1522 W olf *M cM ullen James, baker, h 1600 Monk *M cM ullen Lawrence (m ), fireman, b 1826 Am herst
FA -
TIMBER LANDS
I9O
ALBERT FENDIG GO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Business Residence Property Colony Tracts
McNamara W m P, cigarmkr Santa Clara Cigar Mfg Co, r 1214^4 Bay
*M cRae Albert, lab, h 1021 Lee *M cRae George (m ), fireman, h 1708 Newcastde McRae James, mach, b 1627 Reynolds McRae Oliver, mach Parker-Hensel E ng Co, b 1627
Reynolds McRae Roy, mach Parker-Hensel E n g Co, h 1627
Reynolds *M cR ae Tena, furn rms 1704 and 1708 Newcastle- h
1708 same *M cR ay W m (m), lab, b 2117 Cleborn McVeigh Mary E (wid Andrew J), slsldy B H Levy
Bros & Co, b 1202 George M cVeigh Rosella L, b 1102 George M cW horter Edwin A, student, b 1228 Carpenter M cW h o rter Elizabeth E, h 1228 Carpenter
M
M abry Harley, mgr German-American Club, b 142c Union
*Macier Annie, cook 705 F *Mack Benjamin (m ), lab, h 1004 Cochran av *M ack Charles (m ), painter, h 1406 Prince *Mack Docia (m), dom, h 1523 Amherst *Mack Eliza, lndrs, h 1522 Ellis *Mack Frierson M, lab, b 2228 Lee *Mack George, lab, h 1102 Ellis *Mack Joseph, lab, h 1727 Stonewall *Mack Lawrence (m ), lab, h 1401 George Macon Jane, tchr Glynn High Schl, b 827 Union Macpherson W m J (Estelle J B), chf elk F D M
Strachan & Co, h 826 Carpenter
Maddox Frederick C, b 1627 Reynolds *M agwood Daisy, dom, h 1924 Norwich *Magwood Edward (m), lab, h 2118 Amherst *M agw ood Jack (m), lab, h 1924 Norwich *Magwood John, porter, b 1712 Albany *Magwood Lula, cook, b 1714 Amherst
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
I9I
*M agwood Maria, lndrs, h 1413 Ellis *M agwood Moses (m), lab, h 1913 Amherst *M agw ood Steven (m ), lab, h 1000 Cleborn *M agw ood W m M, meats 201 Monk, h 1715 Am herst Mahoney Annie, b 1709 Reynolds Mahoney Julia, b 1709 Reynolds Mahoney Mary, b 1709 Reynolds Mahoney W m , mach A C L, h 1709 Reynolds 'M a jo r Charles (m ), lab, h 1607 Stonewall Malbert Louis (Annie), taxidermist 2111 L, h same Malcolm Douglas A, whsemn Sou Ry, b 1516 Car
penter Mallard Frank H (M arie), forwarding agt x\ B & A
Terminal, h 1308 Union ^Mallard Prince (m ), lab, h 1205 M Mallett Lawrence, elk, h 2002 Reynolds Mallon James D (Dora), wks B 'wich Copper Wks,
h 1825 Norwich M A L L O R Y STEA M SH IP CO, Thomas Fuller Agt,
A B & A Terminals, Tel 146 Maline Mattie, lndrs, h 1107 Albany *Malvin H enry (m ), lab, h 2026 Cochran av Mangham James O (Irene), genl claim agt G C & P
Ry, h 1410 Union *Mangoe Samuel, lab, h 1224 W o lf *Man)ey John (m ), cook shop 108 and 209 Monk, h
1602 Am herst Mann B Frank (L ollie; Vickers & Mann), h 1022
Union
*Mann Maggie, lndrs, b 923 Stonewall *Mann Sinclair, lab, h 923 Stonewall Manning Ira W (Mary E), elk A B & A, h 710 Car
penter
Manning Symmes, b 710 Carpenter Manoe George A (M aggie), pilot, h 413 W olf Manoe James W (Jennie E ), h 223 W o lf
Manoe John E (Laura C), carp Parker-Hensel Eng Co, h ^oi 1st av
Manoe Laura T, b 501 1st av
M odern
vIVBIIZetlOn
.equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
I92
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Manoe Pearl, b 413 Wolf Manoe Susie L, steno Board of Trade, b 501 1st av Manoe Trithena, steno United Supply Co, b 501 1st av *Manor Isabell, nurse 1328 Norwich Manor Joseph E B (M am ie), truck farmer, h 2229
Habersham Mansour Joseph J (Jeneva J), grocer 1008 Bay, h i l l
George *Manuel Lizzie, dom, b 2007 Ellis *Manuel Peter (m ), lab, b 2007 Ellis Manufacturers Timber Co, S K Brown pres, Michael
Brown sec and treas, naval stores 16003/2 N e w castle
*Marine Patrick, lab, h 1713 Stonewall Marks L iv e ry Co, M a x Marks mgr, 1620 Ellis Marks Max, mgr Marks Livery Co, b 1327 Union Marks M ax R, elk, b 1800 Norwich
Marlin Eugene (Deborah H ), sec Georgia Hard ware Co, h 525 W o lf
Marlin Leonidas C (W illie), collr, h 807 Gloucester *Marsh David (m ), lab, h 1306 J *Marshall Hagan (wid), b 1913 Cochran av Marr Veda Mrs, h 2416 Ellis Martin Albert T (Estelle), com trav, b 1527 Eg-
mont
*Martin Annie (wid), cook, h 1208 London Martin Charles (Julia), carp, h 2710 Norwich Martin Cristobal C (A della), cigar mnfr 106 Glou
cester, h 1925 Union *Martin Eva, cook, h 1700 London Martin Frank (Lula), drayman, h 2814 Norwich *Martin James, lab, b 1400 Cochran av *Martin John H F (m ), barber, h 1400 Cochran av *Martin Joseph, lab, h 1505 H *Martin Mallard (m ), tmstr, h 1607 Lee *Martin Mamie, cook, b 1326 B ay *Martin Nelson (m ), lab, h 15133/2 Ellis Martin Robert H (A gn es S), slsmn C D O g g , h 805
2d av
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
_____ _____ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
I93
*Martin Rosa, dom, h 1312 Ellis Martin Samuel W , slsmn, b 2610 Albany Martin Sarah, b 2610 Albany Martin Sheppard A (Georgia), fisherman, h 1914
Newcastle *Martin Susan, basket mkr, h 917 Amhurst *Martin W m (m), drayman, h 1108 F *Martin W m H, clothes clnr, 1322 Oglethorpe, r
same Mash W m (Florence), claim agt Sou Ry, h 1102
Gloucester *Mason Addie, lndrs, b 2007 Albany Mason Christian D (Ethel), printer Brunswick Even
ing Banner, r 500 G *Mason Dollie, lndrs, h 2129 Norwich la Mason Edward H (Bessie"), pres The National Bank
of Brunswick, h 1000 Union *Mason John (m), lab, h 2327 Amherst *Mason London (m ), tmstr, h 200 Bartow *Mason Nora (wid), lndrs, h 2007 A lbany Masonic Temple, 1418 Newcastle *Massey Frank (m), boxmkr, b 1316 Oglethorpe *Massey George, barber, b 1721 Reynolds *Massie Eugene (m ), mason, h 2010 Lee *Massie Lottie, cook, b 1301 Stonewall *Massie Gertrude, dom, b 2117 Cleborn *Massie Janie, tchr, h 2007 Albany *Mathews James (m), lab, h 2210 Gordon *M athews James (m ), lab, h 1404 Stonewall *Mathews Mildred, dom, b 1924 W o lf
Mathis W m T (Fannie), cond G C & P, h 1004 D a rt mouth
^Matthews James, fireman, b 2025 Johnson
M avromat Andrew (M arie), grocer 1400 A lbany and 1729 Lee, h 1727 same
Mavromat John, elk, b 1727 Lee M a x e y Annie, student, b 1021 A lbany M axey Eugenia, student, b 1021 Albany M a x e y H enry (Florence), b 1021 Albany
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 10
12
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
M o> C/)
CO B
<oo
V o
The Branch Pharmacy For anything in the
DRUG LINE g o to
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
194
1914--- R. L. POLK & co/s
M axwell Annie M (wid James), b 1901 F *Maxwell Cash, porter W A Stewart *Maxwell Cora, dom, h 1413 Ellis *M axw ell George (m ), lab, h 1906 Lee *Maxwell Robert, lab, b 1618 Stonewall *M axwell Thomas, lab, b 1007 Johnson *M axwell Tobe, lab, h 1404 London *M axwell W m , lab, b 1006 A lbany May Julius (Emma M), pres Morton-May Dry Goods
Co and Pine Tie & Lumber Co, h 1618 Norwich *M ay Kate (wid), lndrs, h 1514 Albany *May Lizzie, cook, 915 Union *M azer Herbert, lab, b 1829 Norwich M ayer Louis, collr, r 1402 Union *M ayer Louise, dom, b 1829 Norwich *M ayer W m (m ), lab, h 1829 Norwich Maynott Robert (Helen), engr, h 1621 Norwich M A Y O R 'S O FFIC E , J Hunter Hopkins Mayor,
City Hall *M ays W m (m ), lab, h 2404 Union M EA D ER R D, Attorney-at-Law 5 Glynn County
Bank Bldg, Tel 323, b Hotel Oglethorpe *Mecalla James, lab, b 1006 Stonewall Meeks Launa (wid Arthur), cigarmkr, h 1518 Am-
hurst Meeks Lloyd (V ivian ), elk Sou Express Co, h 703
Gloucester Meeks Marion J (Ida), cond A B & A, r 1309 Union Meeks W m H (M ary), supt Industrial L & H Ins
Co, b 1026 Stonewall
*M eglberry Samuel M (m ), lab, h 924 Am herst Mehrtens Annie F, elk, b 1412 Newcastle
Meitzler H arry P (M a ry ), inspr W U T el Co, h 1420 Carpenter
*Mells Mary, lndrs, b 1829 Norwich
M EN D ES A de SO L A (Julia M), Vice Pres and Gen Mgr G C & P R R Co, Genl Mgr City and Suburban Ry Co and Mutual Light & Water Co, h 430 Union
GORDON'S MEN'S AND BOYS'
CLOTHING AND FURNISHINGS
LADIES', MISSES AND CHILDREN'S READY-TO-WEAR
NEWCASTLE AND MONK
UNITED SUPPLY COM PANY Manufacturers
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
___________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
I95
Menendez Maximo (Norma), cigarmkr B 'wick Smok er Manufactory, h 1116 Oglethorpe
*Menous W m (m), lab, b 1406 K ^Mention Fred (m), ins agt, h 1407 Albany Mercer Edward B (Marie), eng Sou Ry, h 1610 Lee Meredith Wm, sawyer Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs
Mary Windley
*Merick Mary (wid), h 1818 Lee *Meridy Anderson (m), driver Glynn Ice Co Mershon Mellie E, boarding, h 409 G
METROPOLITAN RESTAURANT AND CAFE, John Gaveras Propr, 1407 Newcastle, Tel 321
M ETR O PO LITAN LIFE INSURANCE CO, J M Jones Mgr, 2 Akin Bldg
Metzger Irene, b Julius Metzger Metzger Julia, b Julius Metzger Metzger Julius (Dora), mach, h G s w cor Wilson av *M eyers Dock, cook, b 1306 Cochran av Meyers Hanna, b 210^ Gloucester *Meyers Mackey H (m), tailor, h 1105 Monk Myers Hlannah, b 2 1 0 ^ Gloucester Michos Peter L (Stella; Michos & Co), grocer 1528
Norwich, h same Michos Spiro, grocer 1401 Gloucester, b 1528 N or
wich Michos & Co (P L Michos, N Z Donkas), fruits 1520
Newcastle Middleton Augustus D (Ella), h 1619 Norwich Middleton Daniel W (Caroline L), mgr B 'wick T rad
ing Co, h 1312 Union Mier Joseph V (W innie), car inspr Sou Ry, h 729
Egmont Miles Grover B, mach Parker-Hensel E n g Co, h 1021
Stonewall *Miles W111 (m), lab, h 1901 W o lf Miles Wm. D, mach Parker-Hensel E n g Co, b 1021
Stonewall *Miller Alex, fisherman, h 604 Ellis *Miller Benjamin R, lab, b 923 Stonewall
G. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND N E W C A S T L E S T S . P H O N E 119
I96
I9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
*Miller Clara, clom, b 1725 A lbany Miller Constant (Letitia), pres H M Miller Furni
ture Co, h 503 London
Miller Edo (Addie L ), sec and treas H M Miller Furniture Co, h 1626^2 Newcastle
^Miller Ella, lndrs, h 2206 Ellis Miller Emma Mrs, b 1828 Ellis Miller Fannie, b 804 F Miller Herbert, saloon 300 Gloucester, r Southern
Hotel
M IL L E R H M F U R N IT U R E CO, Constant Miller Pres, J P Harrell Vice Pres, Edo Miller Sec and Treas, Furniture 1508-1510 Newcastle, Tel 150, Undertakers 1626 Newcastle
Miller James B (Julia), wood wkr Brunswick Car riage W k s, h 2928 Norwich
Miller Jane W , student, b 503 London *Miller John, lab, b 1912 W olf Miller Katie (wid), lndrs, h 1518 Cochran av Miller Laurence A (Mary E ), pres and mgr Morgan-
Gould Lumber Co, h 1022 Albany *Miller Leona (wid), h 1411 W olf *Miller Lula (wid), h 1411 W olf Miller Mary (wid Henry), h 2316 Ellis *Miller Newton, driver, h 1223 Grant Miller Pierce A , b 1022 Albany Miller Rosa, phone opr, b 2316 Ellis Miller Thomas, bkpr, b 804 F *Miller Thomas (m), trucker, h 718 Bay Miller W alter I, student, b 503 London Miller W m M (A lm a), inspr, h 2006 Reynolds *Mills Adam (m), lab, h 1312 W olf , *Mills Joseph, porter, b 1014 Ahnherst * Mills Joseph, lab, b 821 Cochran av Milsap Carrie, elk Kress, b 1210 Reynolds Milsap Charles, mtrmn, b 1210 Reynolds *Milton Hannah, lndrs, h 1007 Oglethorpe Mims Clarence C (Ophelia), bkpr, h 1527 Egmont *Mims H enry (m ), hostler Sou Ry, h 1606 A lbany
Roberts' Pharmacy PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
BICYCLE DELIVERY
PERSONAL ATTENTION
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY---I9 1 4
197
*Mims Jacob (m), lab, h 1411 K *Mims James, porter, b 1725 Albany Mims Mabel, b 1527 Egmont Mims Vallie, elk, b 1527 Egmont Mincer Irene A, sec to v-pres and genl mgr G C &
P R R, b 430 Union
Mincer Jennie G (wid Sol), b 430 Union *Mincey Frank, lab, h 1122 Ellis
Minehan James R, mgr J M Hoodenpyle, b 814 Car penter
M IN EH A N R A LPH J, Southern Lands and Timber Colonization Properties and Farm Lands, 301 Gloucester, Tel 69, b 814 Carpenter
Minehan Valeria M (wid James R), h 814 Carpenter *Minor Judson W (m), carrier P O, h 2011 Albany *Minor Mattie (wid), h 1221 Egmont *Minyard Dennis (m), lab, h 1014 Stonewall *Mishow W m M (m), lab, h 1810 Johnson *Mitchell Allen (m), lab, b 929 Gordon *Mitchell Benjamin (m ), driver, h 1005 A lbany *Mitchell Boise, tmstr, b 1701 H *Mitchell Diana, soft drinks 501 H, h 502 same *Mitchell Dora, lndrs, h 730 Bay Mitchell Fannie (wid John L ) , b 208 London *Mitchell Fannie, lndrs, b 2009 Ellis *Mitchell Hampton (m ), lab, h 502 H *Mitchell Lena, lndrs, h 1010 Amherst *Mitchell Mary, h 1315 Cochran av *Mitchell Nancy (wid), lndrs, h 2017 Stonewall Mitchell P W , mtrmn, b 1605 Reynolds Mitchell Valentine R, lndrs, b 702^ Bay *Mitchell Walter, mach opr, b 1518 Cochran av *Mitchell W m (m ), lab, h 1413 Albany Mitchelson Arthur J (Mildred), com trav Cooney,
Eckstein & Co Inc, h 918 Egmont
*M obley Ella, dom, b 2100 Bartow M obley Harris (Susan), carp, h 1828 Ellis M obley Plumer, carp, b 1828 Ellis Mock Charles S (Estelle), car inspr, h 1015 Grant
Albert Fendig & Co. a h
j a--*
f
C* r *
Real Estate
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions. 1503 NEWCASTLE S T _________________________ TELEPHONE 170
198]
I9 1 4 ---R. L. POLK & CO/S____________
Mock Elizabeth C (wid Marion W ), b 1519 Union Mock Joseph A (Katie), butcher, h 416 Albany Mock Martin (Agatha), oyster opener, h e s Glynn
av bet 4th and 5th
Mock Rosa, oyster opener, b Martin Mock ^Molding Alice (wid), nurse, h 1526 Stonewall *M oldrow H enry (m ), carp, h 1401 J *Molette Blanche (wid), h 1201 Monk *Molette Emanuel, chauffeur, b 1201 Monk *Molette John (m ), lab, h 2028 Lee Molette Laurens E, special officer Mallory S S Co,
b 2002 Reynolds
*Molette Moses (m ), janitor, h 1807 Ellis *Molette Willis, lab, b 1201 Monk *M onday Benjamin (m ), lab, h 3000 Norwich *Monroe Daniel, fisherman, b 200 Gloucester *Monroe Frances (wid), lndrs, h 2006 Newcastle *Monroe Gus (m), cook, h 914 Albany *Monroe James P (m), carrier P O, b 927 Davis *Monroe James S (m), lab, h 927 Davis Moody Andrew D (Eila), eng Yaryan Naval Stores
Co, h 8 Macon av
M oody Charles F, mtrmn, b 1605 Reynolds Moody D O, watchman Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b
1605 Reynolds
M oody H arry (A nnie), lab, h 501 M Moody M Thmas (Ella), foreman Yaryan Naval
Stores Co, h 1611 Reynolds *Moody Smart, lab, h 1727 Amherst Moore Allen (Nellie), carp, h 1705 L Moore Annie E (wid Charles G), h 804 G *Moore Bunk, lab, h 1703 H *Moore Carl (m), lab, h 2010 Gordon Moore Carrie M' (wid E A ) , h 1518 Am herst *Moore Charles, porter, b 1811 G *Moore David (m), driver, h 1720 W olf *Moore Edward, porter, b 914 Cochran av *Moore Eliza, cook Hotel Royal *Moore Ellen, tchr, b 1720 W olf
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist5TM!""
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I9 1 4
I99
Moore Estes (m ), lab, h 1016 B ay *Moore Harold, presser, h 1204 London Moore Holcomb M (Ora B), blksmith T B Burns, h
1608 Reynolds Moore Jacob, bartndr, b 1323 Ellis Moore John (m ), lab, h 1404 A lbany Moore Julia, lndrs, h 1309 London Moore K ate (wid), h 1811 G Moore Maggie, lndrs, h 1506 Monk Moore Martha A (wid J Elinore), b 1621 Reynolds Moore M ary (wid), lndrs, h 1019 Oglethorpe Moore Mitchell B, steno Albert Fendig & Co, b 1621
Norwich
Moore Mitchell M (Lula A ) , tel opr, h 1621 N or wich
Moore Pink (m ), lab, h 1118 Ellis Moore Samuel, lab, b 1811 G Moore Sarah (wid), h 1225 Egm ont Moore S Lee (wid Benjamin F), b 915 Egmont Moore Viola, dom, b 1506 Monk Moorman Malcolm, porter, b 1308 Ellis Morell Clara (wid), lndrs, h 723 Oglethorpe Morell Em m a (wid), cook, b 1005 Stonewall Morell Malinda, lndrs, h 817 Oglethorpe Morell Mollie, nurse, h 813 Oglethorpe Morgan Berry, boxmkr, b 1 4 2 2 Bay Morgan Christina, h 1413 A lbany
Morgan-Gould Lumber Co, L A Miller pres and mgr, P F Gould sec and treas, Cochran av s e cor 4th av
Morgan Hattie (w id), lndrs, h 1212 H Morgan John, lab, h 1507 Ellis Morgan Louisiana, b 703 M Morgan Lula, lndrs, h 1608 G Morgan Tina, do:", b 1413 Albany Morris A lex, lab M L & W Co Morris Clarence T (Beatrice), section foreman A B
& A, h 1603 Dartmouth Morris Fannie (wid J S), fruits 1506 Union
A UVnIIot#rlaat lilnvnl l
A"t fgAv
One used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
200
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
*Morris Fannie, dom, b 2025 Cochran av *Morris George W , lab, h 1327 Amherst ^Morris Green, barber, b 1216 Ellis Morris James, t* Hotel Royal Morris Joseph, atty, r 1407 Union Morris Mattie Mrs, h 2326 Newcastle la *Morris Preston (m ), lab, h 1109 Monk Morris W m G (N ellie), fisherman, b 1902 Newcastle *Morrison Carrie, dom, b 2026 Johnson ^Morrison Gustav, foreman, h 2026 Johnson *Morrison John, shoe repr, b 1608 Norwich la *Morrison W m (m ), lab, h 1408 Prince Morrow Benton, slsmn, r Hotel Royal Morrow Cecil E (Belle), h 2116 Union *Morton Hattie, oyster opener, h 604 B ay
M O R TO N JOHN R, Deputy City Clerk, h w s Niles av bet G and H
*Morton Lee, porter, b 1104 F
M O R TO N -M A Y DR Y GOODS CO, Julius May Pres, Paul Morton Vice Pres and Mgr, Dry Goods Notions and Shoes, 1424 Newcastle, Tel
257 Morton Paul (Stella), v-pres and mgr Morton-May
Dry Goods Co, r 1112 Richmond *Morton Tim othy, fisherman, h 1700 Lee *Moses Sol (m ), lab, h 2406 Union Moskolis George E, grocer 1000 W olf, r same *Moseley Arthur, lab, b 1513 Amherst *Mosley Millard, tmstr, b 1114 Reynolds *Mosley M James, mate, b 1307 Amherst Mott Foy, tchr Glynn Grammar School, r 710 Mans
field
*Mott Katie, lndrs, h 1015 Cochran av Mott Samuel E (Esther), elk W right & Gowen Co,
h 1212 Carpenter *Mott W m (m), lab, h 1413 Amherst *Mt Olive Baptist Church, 1926 Stonewall *Moutrie Samuel (m), lab, h 1211^2 Egmont Moye Vivian, nurse City Hospital
COAL AND WOOD
<
Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 1914
201
Mrosczkowski Thaddeus (M ary), cabtmkr, h 1507 Gloucester
*M uldrew Frederick, lab, b 909 I *M uldrew Mamie, dom, b 909 I *Mullen Carrie, dom, b 1406 Stonewall Mullins Habanah, b 1508 Stonewall Mundy Ebenezer R T (Leanora), eng City Pumping
Sta, h 1114 Carpenter Mundy Thomas, cond, b 1114 Carpenter *Mungen Alexander, lab, h 1115 Albany *Mungen Henrietta, lndrs, h 1017 Amherst *M ungen Joseph (m ), lab, b 1203 Am herst Murchison Lester L (R uth ), cond G C & P, h 1303
George
*Murphey Irene, lndrs, h 1021 W o lf *Murphy Edward (m), chauffeur, h 2111 J Murray George, elk F D M Strachan & Co, b 1518
Norwich Murray Lucretia A (wid John), h 1114 Union *Murray James (m), lab, h 1716 Newcastle ^Murray Mary, cook, b 1125 Amherst *M urray Rachel, hskpr, b 923 Reynolds ^Murray Susie, lndrs, h 2315 Albany ^Murray John (m), lab, h 1815 Reynolds Murtaugh Bernard F (Katherine M), bkpr Parker-
Hensel E n g Co, h 600 Mansfield
Murtha James F, bkpr Hotel Oglethorpe, b same *Muse Bessie (w id), lndrs, h 929 Gordon *Muse Preston, lab, b 1207 Monk Mutual Credit Co (S and N Zelmenovitz), clothing
1314 Newcastle
Mutual Life Insurance Co, A M W a y agt, 1503 N e w castle
M U T U A L L IG H T & W A T E R CO, F D M Stra chan Pres, Albert Fendig Vice Pres, G H Smith Sec and Treas, A de Sola Mendes Genl Mgr, 1525 Grant (See left top lines)
Mutual Prawn & Fish Co, C P Goodyear jr sec and mgr, foot of Albemarle
B r u n s w ic k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w hprodpvoe
HARNESS *313-1315 Newcastle St.
VEHICLES
Telephone 559
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
M O)
CO M c
THE BRANCH PHARMACY "
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
Phones: 27 and 827 an<^ Candies.
202
I9 14 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S _________
Myddelton Eva, librarian Public Library, b 600 A l
bany Myddelton M ary R (wid Samuel E ) , h 600 A lbany Myddelton Samuel E, auditor St Simons Transit Co,
b 600 A lbany Myers Clare M, mach Y o u n g 's Garage, b 1628 N e w
castle *M yers Dock F (m ), tailor, h 1909 Albany *Myers Ezekiel, porter A B & A Myers Fred R, elk Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b 1612
Norwich *Myers Henry, cook, h 1510 L *Myers Henry F, lab, h 2105 Cochran av Myers Kenneth B, elk Kress, b 1612 Norwich *M yers Mackie H (m ), tailor 504 Monk, h 1105 same *M yers Ralph (m ), cook, 1306 Cochran av *M yers Robert, lab, b 1306 London Myers W m D (Rosa), foreman Yaryan Naval Stores
Co, h 1612 Norwich *Myrick Ella, lndrs, h 1716 Cochran av
N
*Nash Ira E (m ), phys 1305 Gloucester, h 2108 W o lf Nash Frank A (Helen), boatman, h 2319 Union Nathan Bertha (wid Simon), h 1800 Norwich Nathan Sidney H, elk Fred Pfeiffer, b 1800 Norwich Nathan W alter S, foreman Parker-Hensel E n g Co, b
1800 Norwich National Bank Building, 1511 Newcastle
NATIONAL BANK OF BRUNSWICK THE, E H Mason Pres, Albert Fendig Vice Pres, C H Shel don Cashr, J H Parker Asst Cashr, 1511 New castle, Tel 84
*Natlan Vivian, dom, b 1913 Cochran av Needham Mahlon J (Elizabeth), slsmn Natl Biscuit
Co, h 2107 Norwich *Nelson Alex, mill hd Lang & Orr Nelson Annie (wid H enry), h 604 Newcastle *Nelson B etty (wid), cook, h 18143^ Am herst
Stationery B f y a i l t ' S B o o k S t o r e Office Supplies Books 1 Newcastle St. Phone 53 News Agency
_____
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
2 03
*Nelson Bishop, porter, h 1617 Reynolds *Nelson Daniel, lab, h 1900 Johnson *Nelson David, lab, b 1814.3/2 Am herst Nelson Dolly (wid E ugene), b 1623 Reynolds Nelson Edward M (L ucy L ), fish 618 Bay, h same *Nelson Elisha (m ), cooper, h 1301 J Nelson Henry, painter Parker-Hensel Eng Co *Nelson Jennie, lndrs, h 1113 Albany *Nelson Judge (m), lab, h 1016 Cochran av
*Nelson Margaret, cook shop 130534 Monk, h 1109 same
Nelson Mattie I, society editor Brunswick Evening Banner, b 1623 Reynolds
*Nelson Pauline, lndrs, b 1113 Albany *Nelson Raymond, lab, b 1016 Cochran av *Nelson Richard, lab, h 1815 Albany *Nelson Simon, lab, b 1814.3/2 Am herst *NeIson Sumpter (m), lab, h 1518 Ellis *Nesbitt Louis (m ), lab, h 1201 Gloucester
Nesselquist John (Em ma), eng, h w s Glynn av bet 4th and 5th
N E W Y O R K C O N F E C T IO N E R Y (Michael A 1 Couvelas, John P Apotsos), Fine Candies, Ice Cream, Fruits, Cigars and Tobacco, 1326 New castle, Tel 576
*Newburn W m (m), lab, h 912 Stonewall Newlon Anna T Mrs, h 1804 Golucester
Newlon Ernest N, asst mgr T he Germain Co, b 1804 Gloucester
Newman Jane E (wid T obias), h 2028 Ellis Newman J B, r 811 Mansfield Newm an Joseph E (Edna), bartndr, h 901 J
Newman Walter J (Fredonia L), eng City Pumping Sta, h 801 K
Newman W m S (L illy), grocer 2010 Newcastle, h same
N ew s Building The, 1604 Newcastle
G. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE II
204
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
NEW S PU BLISH IN G CO, Clarence H Leavy Pres, Louis J Leavy Jr Vice Pres, Edgar M Dart Sec, Publrs The Brunswick News, 1604 Newcastle, Tel 188
*Newton Mary, dom, h 2025 Johnson *Nicolau Louise (wid), h 1807 Lee Nightengale Douglas, inspr U S E n g Office, b 826
Richmond N ightengale Hazel, b 826 Richmond Nightengale Maria H (wid John K ) , h 900 Carpenter *Nightengale Mary, smstrs, h 1618 Amherst N ightengale M ary K , tchr, b 900 Carpenter Nightengale Maude T , tchr, b 900 Carpenter Nightengale P Miller (Ethel), asst cashr The Down
ing Co, h 902 Halifax sq Nightengale W m (Ellen) lbr checker, h 826 Rich
mond Nisi W m (Johanna), grocer 1828 Norwich, h same * N ix Anderson (m ), lab, h 1021 Lee * N ix Ida (wid), lndrs, b 1607 Lee *Nixon Daniel (m), fireman, h 1524 Cochran av *Nixon Gilbert B, painter, h 1013 Cochran av *Nixon Otto, carp, h 2102 Gordon *Nixon W m (m ), fireman, h 1924 W o lf Noble Bessie, b 2327 Norwich Noble Robert L (Minnie L ; Mutual Prawn & Fish
Co), h 2327 Norwich *Noble Son (m ), lab, h 805 H ow e Norris W m H, city fireman, b 1210 Reynolds ^Norwood Edward (m ), lab. h 1626 Amherst ^Norwood Ida (wid), b 1908 Johnson
o
Oak Grove Cemetery, Cochran av bet Howe and Mansfield
Oates W alter M, bkpr Natl Bank of Brunswick, b 721 Grant
Oberlaeuter Richard, watchm kr 105 Monk, r same O 'Brien W m J, lab, b 101 Albemarle
Roberts' Pharmacy The Only Exclusive Drug Store in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soda Fountain with a Drug Store Attachment
___________BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
205
O 'Conner Annie, tchr, b 704 Union O 'Conner Helen, music tchr, b 704 Union O 'Conner M ary D (wid T hom as), h 704 Union O'Connor James, elk Downing Co, h 1018 Carpenter O'Connor James jr, elk Downing Co, b 1018 Car
penter O 'Connor Katherine, b 1018 Carpenter O 'Connor Thomas, elk, b 1018 Carpenter Ogden Maud H, phone opr F D M Strachan & Co, b
412 Albany O g g Charles D, mdse broker 502)^ Gloucester, r
same
Oglethorpe Land & Investment Co, S K Brown vice pres, Michael Brown sec and treas, 1600J2 N e w castle
Oglethorpe Pressing Club (T L Burns, L W Ever ett), 207 F
*Ohagen Herbert, carp, b 914 Gordon * O d y Samuel, h 1201 M Oliver Lucius, elk W U T el Co, b 1900 Union ^Oliver Robert (m ), lab, h 1118 Albany *OHver Thom as (m ), chauffeur, h 920 Gordon Olsen Carl O (Helene), carp Hilton-Dodge Co, r
R D No 1
Olsen James (R osa), saloon 1012 Bay, h 1026 same Olsen James jr, student, b 1026 Bay Olsen John, ship carp Parker-Hensel Eng Co, b 311
Wolf
Olsen Lena Mrs, h 2123 Ellis Olsen Margaret Mrs, smstrs, b 715 Oglethorpe Olsen Sophie B, elk, b C O Olsen Olsen W m (K atie), rigger, h 1120 Oglethorpe * 0 'Neal Clara, lndrs, h 2225 W o lf *0 'Neal Henry, hostler, r 1210 Newcastle * 0 'Neal Lathrop, b 2225 W o lf * 0 'Neal W m M Jab, h 1322 Cochran av O 'Neil Clara D Mrs, slsldy B H Levy Bro & Co, b
501 W o lf
*Oneill Marie (wid), lndrs, h 1009 Lee
FARM-
TIMBER LANDS
206
ALBERT FENDIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
1914--- R- L- POLK & CO/S
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
Oplinger Harry E (M ay), foreman A C L, h 814 Richmond
O 'Quinn T y le r A, b 204 London Orange Square, bet L and M and Reynolds and Ellis O rr Louis M (E tta ; L a n g & O rr), h 601 Dartmouth Ortagus Joseph (Maude), cigarmkr Santa Clara Ci
gar M fg Co, h 1805 Norwich *Osborn Ada, b 2326 Newcastle *Osborn John, porter, b 1712 Cochran av *Osborn M ax (m), b 2326 Newcastle *Osborne Dennis (m ), lab, h 1404 A lbany Osborne James H, elk P O, b 16 Glynn av *O sgood Carrie, boxmkr, h 2928 Albany *O utlaw Dessie (m ), cook shop 1404 Oglethorpe, h
1205 Monk
*O utlaw Horace, driver, h 1624 Albany Outlaw Robert, porter C H Taylor
O W EN S A D D IE L (Sadie), City Marshal, h 609 M
Owens Arthur, elk, b 609 M Owens Edward, electn, b 609 M Owens George M (M aggie), dep sheriff, h 2416 Ellis Owens George W (Felda), dry goods 2127 Norwich,
h 2226 same Owens Herbert, drayman, b 609 M Owens John R (Clifford), h 2621 A lbany Owens John W , b 908 L *Owens Mamie, lndrs, h 1407 George *Ower.s M ary L (wid), lndrs, h 1007 Stonewall Owens Robert E, grocer 2125 Norwich, b 908 L *Owens Sidney, tmstr b 1812 Newcastle Owens T Frank, carrier R D No 1 Owens W a lte r T (Josie), h 2320 Union *Oxford Jeffrey (m ), lab, h 1828 Lee *O zier Anna (wid), elk, b 804 Egm ont
p
Padgett Henry A (Emily), electn M L & W Co, h 707 Gloucester
Padgett L C, police, r 1108 Mansfield
ANDREWS
Druggist THE
5 11 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
207
Padrosa Benito (K a te ), lumber 1403^/2 Newcastle, h 1116 Albany
*Page Giles (m ), truck farmer, h 1407 J Paleveda George, grocer 2001 Bartow, h same Palmer Benjamin W (Ella), tmstr, h 2704 Newcastle Palmer Carrie, b 2125 Johnson *Palmer Elizabeth, lndrs, b 1210 London *Palmer Emma, lndrs, r 912 Albany *Palmer Ethel, cook, r 912 Albany Palmer Jennie (wid Alexander), h 603 Union *Palmer Susie, lndrs, h 1210 London Palmetto Cemetery, w s Newcastle bet 5th and 6th Palmore Edna, b W F Palmore Palmore George W, watchman Yaryan Naval Stores
Co, b W F Palmore
Palmore Lotchie, b W F Palmore Palmore Martin W , electn, b W F Palmore Palmore W m F, watchman Yaryan Naval Stores Co,
h Niles av cor F
Papadimos Lambros, soft drinks 202 Monk, r same Papadinos Nick, grocer 2401 Ellis, h same Park Irene, nurse City Hospital *Parker Alexander, lab, h 1216 Albany Parker Alice, b 9 Halifax sq
P A R K E R C A L V IN D (Mary K), Vice Pres South Atlantic Towing Co, Sec and Treas Coney & Parker Co, h 1021 Albany, Tel 473
Parker Cicero L (Em m a), grocer 1929 Norwich, dairy 908 J, h same
Parker Harvey, student, b 9 Halifax sq Parker-Hensel Engineering Co, A R Hensel pres and
mgr, J B W right vice pres, E F Coney sec and treas, ft of Dartmouth Parker J Hampton (Frances M), asst cashr The Natl Bank of Brunswick, b 1000 Union Parker Leila, b 9 Halifax sq *P arker Leila, cook, b 1829 W o lf *Parker Maggie (wid), cook, h 1215 Amherst *Parker March, lab, b 1128 Cochran av
m o d e m U lV IlIZ a llO n I I - J ____ f i l i a l I Ata a m squires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M UTUAL LIGH T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
208
1914--- R- L. POLK & CO/S
Parker Reginald N, opr Postal Tel Co, b 1416 Reyn olds
Parker Rena, furn rms, h 706 G
P A R K E R WM F (Leila), Vice Pres Coney & Parker Co, Sec and Treas South Atlantic Tow ing Co, h 9 Halifax Square, Tel 15
Parker W m H, bkpr Am Tie & Timber Co, b 9 Hal ifax sq
Parker W m L, carp Parker-Hensel E ng Co, h 2015 Union
*Parker Robert, tmstr, h 1602 A lbany *Pasco W m (m ), driver, h 923 Reynolds Pastime Theatre, C C Fleming mgr, 1506 Newcastle *Pastor Thomas (m), lab, h 1723 Reynolds Pate Cecil R, pharmacist J L Andrews, b 809 Monk Pate Daniel (Mary), wks Lang & Orr, h 711 Ellis Pate George, messr Burns & Dickey, b 711 Ellis Pate Mattie, elk A J Gordon, b 711 Ellis Paterson R W , vice pres The Downing Co, res New
York
*Patrick George, lab, h 1208 I ^Patrick Henry, lab, b 1613 Cochran av *Patrick Robert (m), fireman, h 2112 Bartow ^Patrick Robert (m ), porter, h 1201 Gloucester *Patterson Bertha, cook, h 1518 Ellis Patterson Melinda (wid W m F ), b 1208 3d av *Patterson Oliver, lab, b 1310 Reynolds *Patterson Pearl (wid), dom, h 1522 Cochran av Patterson Thomas, elk, b 1129 Newcastle *Paul Millie (wid), lndrs, h 1200 Norwich *Payton Daisy (wid), dom, h 2007 Ellis *Pearson Holly (m), driver, h 1518 Albany *Pearson W a lte r E, carp, b 2228 Lee Peckham Dora (wid Isaac L ), h 1122 Carpenter Peddicord Clarence M (Myrtice), bkpr Downing Co,
h 1203 Prince
Peebles Samuel M, cabtmkr B 'wick Mattress Fac tory, b 1627 Reynolds
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel. 1169 BAY STREET___________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
B R U N S W IC K DIRECTORY-----1 9 1 4
209
Peerson Ethelbert (Effie D), mgr B 'wick Mattress Factory, res R D No 1
Peerson Everett M (Brunswick Mattress Factory), Factory, res R D No 1
Peerson James B (R u b y ), insp, h 505 I Peerson Julia V (wid Elias), b 505 I Penabad Eliza J (wid Vincent J), boarding, h 2500 L Pennick Henry A (P attie), eng A C L, h 203 D a rt
mouth Penniman E Augustus, county surveyor, h 1506
Union *Peppers Charlotte (wid), lndrs, h 809 Oglethorpe Perdicoulis George A (R egina), grocer 301 Monk, h
1409J4 Grant
Perdicoulis George E (Catherine), grocer 1400 George, h 1402 same
Perdicoulis Peter, grocer 1401 Prince, h same ^Perkins H enry (m ), lab, h 2202 Bartow *Perry Arthur, fireman, r 1312 Bay Perry Blount P, stevedore, b 1519 Union * P e r r y Chappel (m ), lab, h 2222 Lee *Perry George, lab, h 2418 Lee *Perry Harry P (m), foreman, h 1819 Bartow *Perry Haywood (m), lab, h 1912 Stonewall Perry Hiram W (Effie), constr eng, h Macon av s w
cor G
* P erry Janie L, lndrs, b 1201 I *Perry Wm, driver J M Burnett
HP E R R Y W M A (m ), Prin St Athanasius School, h 1200 Monk
*Perrym an Joseph E (m ), carp, h 2309 Gordon Perryman Lawrence, plumber, b 2210 Bartow Perryman Paul, elk, b 2210 Bartow Perryman Thomas (M ary), cooper, h 2210 Bartow *Person Mary, lndrs, h 12173T Amherst *Peters Belle (wid), lndrs, h 1610 Norwich la Peters Catherine, student, b 1014 Union *Peters Ernest, porter C H Taylor Peters Marie, student, b 1014 Union
W . H. DeVOE, G ro cer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 10
13
The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
CO O C O f2
B
fsJSE
flb
1726-2$ Norwich St.
210
I 9 1 4 -- R. L. P O LK & C O /S
*Peters Reuben, driver, b 1610 Norwich Peters Richard W (Marie), mach A C L, h 1014
Union Peterson Edward H, fish, h 715 Oglethorpe *Peterson Enoch (m), lab, h 1701 N *Peterson Enoch jr, driver, b 1701 N *Peterson Fisher (m ), lab, h 2008 Newcastle la *Peterson James S (m ), grocer 1304 Oglethorpe, h
1118 Wolf *Peterson Lula, cook, h 1812 Newcastle *Peterson Mary (wid), h 1212^ Albany *Peterson Wesley, carp, h 1723 W olf Pfander Fred C, lumber, b 1215 Union Pfeiffer Fred (R egina), delicatessen 1329 Newcastle,
b 1800 Norwich Pfeiffer Isaac, cigarmkr B 'wick Smoker Manufac
tory, b 1800 Norwich Philips J McCauley, elk D ow ning Co, b 503 D a r t
mouth
PH ILIP S R L (Anna K), General Insurance, 505 Gloucester, Tel 315, h 601 Albemarle, Tel 199
^Phillips Ada, lndrs, b 1122 Ellis Phillips Ida, b 2009 Norwich Phillips Frank A (L u la), drayman, h 2322 Stonewall Phillips James M (Carrie M), mgr Evelyn Mercan
tile Co, h 1627 Norwich ^Phillips Joseph (m ), lab, h 1907 Norwich ^Phillips Joseph (m ), lab, h 922 A lbany Phillips Millard, lab, b 2009 Norwich Phillips Monroe (Ophelia R ), lumber, h 2009 N o r
wich
Phillips W Raburn, lumber, b 2009 Norwich
PH O E N IX G R O CER Y CO, Charles F Browne Pres, C F Bloodworth Sec, Grocers, Dry Goods, Shoes and Feed, 1726-1728 Norwich, Tel 76 (See left side lines)
*Phoenix Henry (m), bartndr, h 1108 W olf *Phoenix Wm, (m), saloon 1328 Bay, h 1607 Am herst *Pierce Charles (m ), lab, h 1904 Am herst
GORD ON'S MEN'S AND BOYS
CLOTHING AND FURNISHINGS
LADIES', MISSES AND CHILDREN'S READY-TO-WEAR
NEW CASTLE AND MONK
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
211
Pierce Ethel, tchr Glynn Grammar School, b 1212 Union
*Pierce H A (m), lab, h 2219 Albany *Pierce Nancy C (wid), h 1605 Ellis *Pierce Samuel (m ), lab, h 2328 Albany *Pilgrim Health & Life Ins Co, F C Jones supt, 1305
Gloucester
Pine Tie & Lumber Co, Julius May pres, W B Cook sec and mgr, Opera House bldg
*Pinkney Alberta, h 1105 Amherst *Pinkney Anna, lndrs, b 1610 Cochran av *Pinkney Arthur H (m), lab, h 1610 Cochran av *Pinkney Charlotte, cook, b 1102 Ellis
*Pinkney Henry (m), longshoreman, h 911 Cochran av
*Pinkney Harry, porter, b 1219 Albany *Pinkney James, lab, b 2023 Newcastle la *Pinkney Johanna, lndrs, b 1801 G *Pinkney Joseph, lab, h 1811 F *Pinkney Joseph (m), sawyer, h 1219 Albany *Pinkney Leila, cook, b 1716 Cochran av *Pinkney Lemon, carp, b 1622 Stonewall *Pinkney Lola, lndrs, b 1610 Cochran av *Pinkney Robert (m), lab, h 1718 Stonewall *Pinkney Samuel, foreman, h 818 Bay *Pinkney Samuel (m ), lab, b 1608 G *Pinkney Sarah, lndrs, h 1125 Amherst *Piper David, b 1029 Gordon Piper Martha, b W F Symons *Piper Minnie, dom, b 1029 Gordon *Piper Rachel (wid), h 1029 Gordon *Piper Thomas, lab, b 1029 Gordon *Piper W m , lab, b 1029 Gordon Pitcher F Larned (M eta), slsmn, b 509 F Pitcher R ate B (wid George L ) , h 509 F Pitts Albert A (Margaret), eng, h 1106 Reynolds Pitts Clyde, boxmkr, b 1106 Reynolds
*Pitts James (m ), saloon 1428 Oglethorpe, grocer 1205 Gloucester, h 1203 same
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
212
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO.'S .
Pitts Paul, boxmkr, b 1106 Reynolds Poffel Henry (M ary), oyster opener, h e s Glynn av
bet 4th and 5th
Poletes Victor, propr Greek-American Restaurant, r 1423)^ Newcastle
^Polite Ella, lndrs, b 1711 H ^Polite Estella, cook, b 1915 K *Polite George (m), lab, h 1316 Cochran *Polite George (m), lab, b 1209y 2 Amherst *Polite Hampton, fisherman, h 1809 L ee *Polite Hester, cook, h 1913 K *Polite N ancy (w id), h 929 B artow *Polite Oliver, lab, b 1925 Albany *Polite Ralph, b 929 B artow *Polite Robert M (m), blksmith 1217 Richmond, h
1422 Am herst
*Polite Sanders, lab, b 1316 Cochran av *Polite W inslow, blksmith, h 929 B artow Polly Mathews (Katie), oyster opener, h e s Glynn
av bet 4th and 5th *Ponder Frank, lab M L & W Co *Ponder George, h 1512 Albany
: P O N D E R G E O R G E F (m), Cigars and Tobacco 200 Monk, T e l 585, h 1212 Norwich, T e l 407
*Ponts Richard, lab, r 1506 W olf Poore J Edward (Margaret), lumber buyer Germain
C, h 2000 Union Pope David H, steno Bennet, Twitty & Reese, r 1417
Union *Pope Edward, lab, b 820 Am herst Poplawski Philip, oyster opener, h e s Glynn av bet
4th and 5th Popwell Elloie, phone opr, b 708 Dartmouth Popwell George W (Connie), turp opr, h 708 D a rt
mouth Popwell James W (Elizabeth), farmer, h 1710 Glou
cester Popwell Janie, b 1710 Gloucester Popwell James W jr, brklyr, b 1710 Gloucester
PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
PERSONAL ATTENTION
BICYCLE
Roberts' Pharmacy DELIVERY
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 14
2 13
Popwell Walter, lab, b 1710 Gloucester *Porter Fannie (wid), lndrs, h 1910 Ellis la Porter Florence, b 708 F *P orter Jerry, lab, h 1307 London * Porter John D, lab, h 1909 Gordon Porter M ary A, b 708 F * Porter Richard (m ), cook, h 820 Am herst *Porter W m (m), lab, b 1307 London Porter W m E (Anna S), painter, h 708 F Portier Bessie, b 809 Egm ont Portier W m (V ictoria), broommkr, h 809 Egm ont Portier W m jr, student, b 809 Egm ont Portoulas James, elk Geo Lyons & Co Portuguese Consulate, see Consulate of Portugal Pos Alfred, slsmn B Borchardt Co, r R D No 1 Pos Daisy, elk Morton-May D G Co, b R D No I
Post Office, C L Elliott postmaster, Gloucester bet Reynolds and Union
P O ST A L T E L E G R A P H -C A B L E CO, W S Webb Mgr, 1503J/2 Newcastle, Tel 299
Potter Gertrude E, b 1001 Union P otter Mary, student, b 1001 Union Potter Ruby, b 1001 Union Potter W m A (Josephine), eng A C L, h 1001 Union Potts Lewis K, barber Purcell Bros, b 1626 Reynolds
Poulson Thomas E (Nellie), elk P O, h G n w cor Wilson av
*P o w e ll Duncan, lab, h 2411 Am herst *Powell Ethel, cook, b 1102 Ellis *Powell Herman (m ), lab, h 1806 Lee *Powell Isaac (m ), lab, h 1605 G
P O W E L L JOHN T (Lillian), Attorney-at-Law 1401^ Newcastle, Tel 741, h 501 G
* P o w e 11 Maria, lndrs, h 1805 A lbany Powell Norman (D aisy), lab, h 2319 Cleborn *Powell Sarah, dom, h 2100 Bartow *Powell W m (m), lab, h 1707 Lee *Powers James (m ), lab, h 1205 Egm ont
Albert Fendig & Co. Rtr - , 8 l t t
a
IT *
-g
C*
/"*
Real Estate
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
214
1914-- R- L- ROLK & co/s
Powers Valentine L (Lena A), watchmkr A Roths child, h 604 Mansfield
Price Etta, h 1601 I Price Evelyn, student, b 1611 Norwich Price Jasper B (Rollena), police, h 1611 Norwich Price Ruby Mrs, b 2306 Bartow Prim James (Josephine; B 'wick Smoker Manufac
tory), h 604 Union *Primitive Baptist Church, w s Albany 2 n of J *Prince Christina, cook, h rr 721 Union *Prince Diana, lndrs, h 100y /l 2 A m herst ^Prince Mary (wid), h 1721 Reynolds *Prindle Green (m ), lab, h 1202 Albany Pritchard Leonard, agt Albany Mill Supply Co Pritchard W m R (L e n a ), h 907 L *Proctor Beverly, fisherman, b 1504 G *Proctor Samuel, chauffeur W right & Gowen Co, b
1116 Wolf Progress Club, J B Abrams pres, Fred Pfeiffer sec,
1604J4 Newcastle Protecdices Costas (E sth er), grocer 1620 Newcastle,
h 1409^ Grant Public Library, Eva Myddleton librarian, City Hall Purcell Bros ( E Frank and James L ) , barbers 302
Gloucester
Purcell E Frank (M am ie; Purcell Bros), h 409 F Purcell James L (Purcell Bros), b 409 F *Purcell Judge (m), lab, h 1114 Albany *Purcell W alter (m ), carp, h 1408 A lbany *Purdy Clara, lab, h 2128 Amherst *Purdy George W (m ), lab, h 1600 Lee *P u rd y Gussie, lndrs, b 1503 F *Purdy James (m), lab, h 2123 Albany *P urdy W m (m ), tm.str, h 1917 Stonewall Purvis Public School, 2010 Norwich Putnam Charles H, car inspr A B & A, h 1609 R e y n
olds
Putnam M ary L, steno Bolling Whitfield, b 1609 Reynolds
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist5TM!!^"'
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY I 9 I 4
2 15
Putnam Ruth M, b 1609 Reynolds Pyles Daniel B, gardener, h 1100 I *Pyles Delph (m), meat ctr R C Baumgartner &
Son, h 1306 Stonewall
*Pyles Janie (wid), h 1803 Ellis *Pyles John (m), lab, h 2321 Ellis *Pyles Orton, bkpr, b 1727 Stonewall Pyles Robert S (Julia), county treasurer, h 1526
Union
Q
*Quarterm an Dorsey (m ), lab, h 1605 Stonewall *Quarterm an Sadie, lndrs, b 1605 Stonewall
R
Radey Marietta, b 1712 Gordon Raffo James S (Imogene), eng, h 1516 Carpenter Raffo Tallulah, steno, b 1122 Carpenter Raffo Vicenta, tchr Glynn Grammar School, b 1122
Carpenter Ralston Genevieve C, steno, b 817 Egmont Ralston George A (Susie L), h 817 Egmont Ralston Habersham W, eng A B & A, b 817 Egmont Ralston John M, teller Natl Bank of Brunswick, b
817 Egmont Ralston Lula, b 817 Egmont Ralston Margaret L, steno Natl Bank of Brunswick,
b 817 Egmont Ralston Marie L, b 817 Egmont Ralston Susie L, b 817 Egmont *Ramsey Thomas (m), lab, h 1218 W olf Ramusat Louis, cabtmkr, r 1030 B ay ^Randolph Claudia, lndrs, h 2326 Newcastle ^Randolph Daisy (w id), lndrs, h 1203 H Randolph M ary (wid Harris B ), h 1906 Newcastle Randolph W m O, tmstr, b 1906 Newcastle *Rankin W m (m), lab, h 1615 W olf *Rashard Elizabeth (wid), h 1406 Am herst *Rashard Thomas, lab, b 1406 Am herst
A fiAnAratinn jiffft M v l l v l f l l l v l l
0n e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
2 l 6__________ I9 1 4 --- R. L, POLK & CO/S
*Ratcliffe A m y (w id), h 1204 Ellis Ratcliffe Eugene W , b 1402 Lee *Ratliff Esau (m), lab, h 2019 Lee *Rayford Edward (m), driver, h 1116 W olf *Read Annie (w id), donr, h 1209 Monk Read Hiram J (Susan), county tax collector, h 1623
Reynolds Readick Howard S (Lydia), tinner Gilmore & Wood,
h 1924 Reynolds ^Reason M aggie (wid), lndrs, b 1206 I *Reddick Ike (m), lab, h 2227 Albany Redmond Samuel L (Mamie), slsmn Mut Credit Co,
h 2201 Norwich *Reed Ella, h 1314 Albany *Reed Ella, lndrs, b 1411 Albany *Reed M ary E, h 1204 Albany *Reed W m , bicycle repr, b 516 Ellis *Reed W m (m ), bottler, h 1026 Cochran av *Reese Calvin, lab, b i o n Lee *Reese Catherine (wid), lndrs, h i o n Lee Reese Millard (Emily; Bennet, Twitty & Reese), b
1008 Union
*Reeves Katie, lndrs, b 1813^ W olf Refuge Lumber Co, 1526 Newcastle, T e l 190 Register James (L uella), foreman, h 1505 Gloucester Register James J (E m m ie), tmstr, h~2100 Prince *Reid Charles (m ), lab, b 1203 F *Reid Estella, dom, h 1203 F Rentz Gordon M (E lla), h 1420^2 B ay Rentz Joseph E, steno F D Aiken, b 1729 Norwich
Retail Merchants and Business Men's Assn, W H Wood pres, Julius L evy vice pres, W H D eV oe vice pres, H M K in g jr sec, 1528 Newcastle
^Reynolds Charles (m ), barber 109 Monk, h F s w cor Wolf
^Reynolds George (m), lab, h 1717 Newcastle la ^Reynolds James, lab, h 2216 Norwich la * Reynolds Paul J (m ), fish, h 1505 Monk *Rhaney Margaret (wid), b 1318 Stonewall
COAL AND WOOD iS J i"
--1
TELEPHONE 18
-- -- Promptly De-
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
___________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 I 4
2 \J
*Rhaney Paul (m), lab, b 1318 Stonewall Rhinehart Charles W (Sallie), elk, h 708 H owe Rhoden John S (Nora), lbr checker Hilton-Dodge
Co, r R D No 1 Rhoden Ronie, h 2108 Bartow Ribakow Jack, window trimmer A J Gordon, b 1606
Reynolds *Ribbon Benjamin (m ), lab, h 2209 W o lf
RICH ARD R A N D A L L V, Adv and Circulation Mgr The Brunswick Evening Banner, r 1315 Union
^Richards Ralph, porter, b 1201 Monk Richards Rosa (wid John J), b 714 Richmond *Richardson Dorcas, tchr Selden Normal and Ind In
stitute, b 1409 Albemarle *Richardson Elmira, cook, h 1406 Cochran av Richardson George W (Ida), police, h 900 M ^Richardson James, lab, h 1106 H ^Richardson Kinney (m), lab, h 1723 W olf ^Richardson Maria, dom, h 1409 Albemarle *Richardson Richard (m ), lab, h 1302 Stonewall *Richardson Virginia, h 2306 Johnson Rickett Ernest H, elk F D M Strachan & Co, b 927
Union Rickett Joseph, mfrs agt, b 1202 Reynolds
R IC K E T T SID N E Y S (Elizabeth; F D M Strachan & Co), Sec and Treas Glynn Ice Co, h 910 Union, Tel 184
Ricks Oscar B, pressman Glover Bros, b 1706 Glou cester
Ricks Robert M (Lena), plumber M L & W Co, h 1706 Gloucester
Ricks Samuel T, opr W U T e l Co, b 1706 Gloucester Riddle James A, pharmacist Roberts Pharmacy, b
1407 Union Ries Ferdinand Rev, pastor St Francis Xavier Cath
olic Church, h 1120 Newcastle Rietsch Paul Rev, asst pastor St Francis Xavier
Catholic Church, b 1120 Newcastle
Brunswick Carriage Works w pRopvoe
HARNESS' VEHICLES
*3 *3 "i3*5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
THE BRANCH PHARMACY
Corner N ew castle and Gloucester
Phones: 27 and 827
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars and Candies.
218
i 9i4---R- L- POLK & co/s
CO
Riggsbee Adolphus A (Roberta), elk Lott-Lewis Co,
h 710 Richmond
C/3
*Riley A lonzo fireman, h 1200 L
Riley Clinton S (M ary J), jeweler, h 1321 Norwich
*Riley James, lab, h 1218 Oglethorpe
*Ripley Charles (m), porter, h 1726 Cochran av
*Ripley Harry, lab, h 1612 London
*Ripley Sarah (wid), lndrs, h 1303 Stonewall
*Risley Public School, 1301 H
Ritch Ernestine (wid W m ) , smstrs, r 16203A N e w
castle
Ritch James, waiter, r 1620^ Newcastle
Ritch John R, meats 1030 Bay, b W A Sapp
*Ritcherson Elma, cook, b 1406 Cochran av
*Ritcherson Hensel (m), lab, h 1704 George
*Ritcherson Lillie (wid), lndrs, h 1508 G *Ritcherson Luetta, dom, b 1406 Cochran av *Ritcherson Richard (m ), lab, h 1302 Stonewall *Ritcherson Thom as (m ), sawyer, h 1406 Cochran av *Rivers Tillman (m), lab, b 1610 Newcastle la *Rivers W m L (m ), lndrymn, h 1504 London Robarts Anna E W (wid James A ) , b 500 G Robb Helen, b 1020 Richmond
ROBB L S, Lands and Timber, Opera House Bldg, Tel 190, Pres Wayne Development Co, SecTreas Camden Lumber Co, b 1020 Richmond, Tel 320
Robbins Patrick H (Zemmie), packer Hilton-Dodge Co, r R D No 1
Roberson Annie, mlnr, b 805 Monk Roberson Isaac C (Maud), mtrmn, h 1411 Stonewall
R O BER SO N JACOB R (Nancy E), Notary Public
and ex-Officio Justice of the Peace, Court Held Last Monday in Each Month, 1401J4 Newcastle, Newcastle, Tel 741, h 805 Monk, Tel 426
*Roberson James (m ), lab, h 1400 Stonewall Roberson James R jr (Ruby), constable J R Rober
son, h 1411 Stonewall *Roberson Luna, dom, b 1814^2 Am herst
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
Stationery Bfyailt'S B(X)k Store Office Supplies
Books 1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 News Agency
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
219
*Roberson Mamie, h 1007 Johnson *Roberson Thomas, carp, b 913 Gordon *Roberson Thom as (m ), carp, h 1022 Lee Roberts, Alice J, supt City Hospital, b same Roberts A lw yn A student, b 1609 Gloucester *Roberts A n drew (m ), lab, h 1928 B artow ^Roberts Bertha, b 1928 Bartow ^Roberts Charles, lab, h 2214 Amherst Roberts Don R, student, b 1609 Gloucester Roberts D B, civ eng, r 1315 Union Roberts Elizabeth, nurse City Hospital, b same Roberts Eric Y , furniture 502 Gloucester, h 1607 same * Roberts Florence, dom, b 1915 Albany Roberts Frank H, pharmacist Roberts Pharmacy, b
1002 Dartmouth ^Roberts Harry, lab, h 2021 Bartow ^Roberts Henry (m), h 1326 Stonewall *Roberts H enry (m), lab, h 924 Ahmerst Roberts Horace L (A nna), inspr, h 423 W o lf *Roberts John, eng, h 1822 Lee *Roberts John (m ), lab, h 1922 Stonewall Roberts Joseph L (R ose), sawyer, h 1801 F
R O B ER TS J SID N E Y (Annie), Propr Roberts Pharmacy, h 1002 Dartmouth, Tel 739
Roberts Livingston E Rev (Lola M), pastor First Baptist Church, h 710 Mansfield
Roberts Margaret, b 706 Carpenter Roberts Matilda E Mrs, b 1000 O ak pi ^Roberts Osceola, cook, h 1306 London
R O B E R T S' PH AR M ACY, J Sidney Roberts Propr, Prescription Druggists 1400 Newcastle, Tel 310 (See right top lines)
*Roberts Scranton C Rev (m), pastor Shiloh Baptist Church, h 1400 London
* Roberts Susie, cook, h 1915 Albany *Roberts Virgil, lab, h 1912 Amherst *Roberts Simon (m), lab, h 2110 Gordon Roberts Thelm a, student b 1002 Dartmouth ^Roberts Wm. (m ), lab, b 1406 George
G. Busk MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE II
2 2 0 _____
19 14 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Robertson Amanda, b 709 F *Robertson Grace, cook, h 1316 Oglethorpe ^Robertson Nancy (wid) h 1510 W olf *Robertson Philip, tmstr, b 923 Reynolds *Robertson Rena, Indrs, h 1421 A lban y *Robertson Samuel, lab, b 1723 Amherst
Robinson Addie L, tchr Selden Normal & Ind In stitute, b 1405 H
*Robinson Edward A (m), elk, h 1722 W olf *Robinson Edward T (m ), carrier P O, h 1628 N or
wich
*Robinson Em ery I, tchr Selden Normal & Ind In stitute, b 1628 Norwich
Robinson Emma (wid Joseph), smstrs, h 107 A lb e marle
*Robinson Eugene (wid), solr, b 1513 Stonewall *Robinson E Arthur (m), dist mgr Union Mutual
Assn, h 2312 Albany
Robinson Harry, waiter Tokyo Cafe *Robinson H arvey P, sub carrier P O, h 1709 Stone
wall
*Robinson Henrietta (wid), cook, h 913 Ellis *Robinson Henry (m), cooper, h 1310 Ellis ^Robinson H enry (m ), lab, h 2302 A lbany *Robinson James, driver, b 1219 Amherst *Robinson James M (m), bartndr, h 2109 Albany *Robinson Julia, tchr, h 1628 Norwich Robinson Lea (Sophie B), bkpr Am Tie & Timber
Co, h 506 H owe
Robinson M aggie M, cook, b 107 Albemarle Robinson M ary J (wid Horace B ), b 506 H owe *Robinson Mattie, tchr, h 2312 Albany *Robinson Nelson (m), lab, h 1016 Gordon * Robinson Robert, lab, b 2226 Gordon *Robinson Rosa, Indrs, b 1622 Cochran av *Robinson Thom as (m ), lab, h 1808 Ellis *Robinson W alter, baker, b 1400 Gloucester *Robinson Willie M (wid), Indrs, h 1515 Albany Robinson W Wallace, seaman, b 107 Albemarle
Roberts' Pharmacy The Only Exclusive Drug Store in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soda Fountain with a Drug Store Attachment
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 19 14
221
Roche David P (Inez), lbr inspr Cooney, Eckstein & Co (Inc), h 803 Egrnont
Rockman Alfred J (Ella), carp, h 1416 Reynolds % :NRodgers G ary (m), lab, h 2318 Am herst *Rodgers John H, carp, b 2625 Albany ' 'Rodgers John J (m ), carp, h 2625 A lbany *Rodgers Susan, dom, b 1126 Cochran av *Rodgers W esley, lab, b 2625 Albany '^Rodnell James, lab, b 1023 Gordon *Rodnell Richard (m ), lab, h 1023 Gordon Rodriguez Jose (Laura), cigarmkr B 'wick Smoker
Manufactory, h 1119 Grant :rRogers Bessie, dom, h 1706 A lbany ^Rogers Cicero (m ), lab, h 1800 W o lf *Rogers George (m), lab, h 1524 W olf Rogers George N, collr, h 2007 Norwich Rogers Gillous C (Rosa), dept mgr Hilton-Dodge Co
r R D No 1
Rogers Margaret J (wid Seymour), elk A Zelmenovitz, b 1409 Mansfield
Rogers Rufus R (L o ttie ), elk A B & A, h 422 W o lf *Roker John, lab, h 1410 Ellis *Rollins Eliza, h 2221 Stonewall ' Rollins Eliza (wid), dressmkr, h 1409 Monk *Rollins Henry, lab, b 2221 Stonewall
Rooks Nora (wid), lndrs, h 1906 Ellis la Rooney A lv a C, cond Sou, b 1606 Union Rose Dottie, h 1813 Gordon
^Rose Edward (m ), horseshoer Brunswick Carriage W ks, h 802 Am herst
Rose Frances G Mrs, dentist 1116 Richmond, h same Rose George L, pipe ftr Parker-Hensel E n g Co, h
2104 Union
Rose Henry W (Frances G), private sec F D M Strachan, h 1116 Richmond
Ross Andrew M (Margaret C), bkpr F D M Strachan & Co, h 602 Dartmouth
*Ross Eliza, cook 1315 Union Ross Henry T, electn, b 1578 Norwich
FA -
TIMBER
LANDS
ALBERT EENDIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
Business and Residence Property Colony Tracts
222
1 9 1 4 ----R - L - P O L K & C O / S
Ross John D (Carrie E), bkpr Vickers & Mann, h 1518 Norwich
Ross Joseph H, student, b 1518 Norwich Rotholz A le x (G ertrude; A Kaiser & B ro), h 801
Gloucester Rothschild Abe (Carrie), jeweler 1421 Newcastle, h
1216 Union Rothschild Isaac (Rosa), slsmn, h 1217 Union Roughton Hodges C, com trav V C Bourne & Co, b
1523 Union Rowe Edward B (Mamie), electn, b 2016 Newcastle R owe James M, plumber, b 2024 Union R ow e M Cora (wid J P ), h 1402 Union Royal Boyce M (A m y), elk Downing Co, h Atlantic
av n w cor Wilson av Royal Cafe, Peter Devaris propr, 1610 Newcastle Royal Villard H, collr Natl Bank of Brunswick, b
1224 Carpenter Royal James E (R u b y ), eng A B & A, h 1601 G lou
cester
Royal Warren W (Annie), bkpr Downing Co, h 1224 Carpenter
*Rozdell Elijah Rev, pastor Mt Olive Baptist Church, h 2217 Lee
Rozier Barney L, elk W rig h t & Gowen Co, b 1628 Newcastle
Rubin Edwin J, steno Germain Co, b 1416 Carpenter Rucker Bettie, tchr Glynn High School, b 1518 N or
wich
Rucker Fannie, b 1518 Norwich Ruocco Frank, hat clnr 1504J2 Newcastle Ruis Martha E (wid Solomon), b 1518 Amherst *Russell Beulah, cook, h 1612 W olf Russell Lucius M (Elizabeth M ), police, h 800 Mans
field R U SSE L L N D (Maria), City Clerk, Office City
Hall, Tel 324, h 705 Prince, Tel 589 *Ruth H enry (m ), carp, h 1407 Amherst *Ruth Lula, attndt, h 1407 Am herst
ANDREWS
Druggist THE 5 11 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
223
*Rutledge Albert (m), lab, h 1019 Gordon *Rutledge Annie, lndrs, b 1007^ Amherst *Rutledge Herman (m ), lab, h 2004 Cleborn *Ran Arthur, lab, b 1718 Lee *Ryan Arthur, lab, b 1718 Lee *Ryan Moses jr, lab, b 1718 Lee Ryan Thomas J (L o la), city fireman, b 806 Mansfield *Ryan W m , lab, b 1718 Lee
s
*St Andrews C M E Church, 2100 Albany *St Athanasius Episcopal Church, Monk s w cor A l
bany
*ST A T H A N A SIU S SCH OO L, For Colored Youth, Comprising Grammar and High School Courses, Instrumental and Vocal Music, Industrial Fea tures, Cooking, Sewing, Shoemaking and Car pentering, W A Perry Prin, 1319 Albany, Tel 419 (See page 5)
St Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Newcastle cor Howe
St George Land Co, Albert Fendig pres, N W W alker sec and treas, 1503 Newcastle
St James Evangelical Lutheran Church, Gloucester s w cor Wolf
*St James M E Church, 1406 I St Joseph's Convent, 1120 Richmond St Jude Episcopal Church, 2000 Norwich St M ark's Episcopal Church, Gloucester s e cor Eg-
mont *St Paul A M E Church, 1520 W o lf *St Paul Baptist Church, 1926 Am herst St Simons Transit Co, F D Aiken pres, F D M
Strachan vice pres, J B W rig h t mgr, 109 M ans field Salejski Christina, oyster opener, b Michael Salejski Salejski John, oyster opener, b Michael Salejski Salejski Michael (Annie), oyster opener, l i e s Glynn av bet 4th and 5th
Modern Civilization ;Z ^ w a sJ - t o ESe,rr,L raLi,!h,,n`
Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIG H T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
2 2 4 _______________ I 9 I 4 ----R. L. POLK & C O /S
*Sallins Alfred, lab, h 1104 Am herst *Sallins George (m), oyster opener, h 2120 Gordon Salvation A rm y, 205 Gloucester *Sampson James, carp, h 1717 Stonewall *Sampson Mamie, lndrs, b 1717 Stonewall *Sams B J, lab, h 1205 Am herst *Sams Gertrude, lndrs, b 911 Amherst *Sams Nellie, dom h 801 H *Sams Richard, lab, h 1816 Amherst *Samuel George (m), waiter, b 1815 Lee *Sanders Charles (m), lab, h 2316 Albany *Sanders Dock, lab, h 1312 Cochran av Sanders Eugene (m ), lab, h 2525 Cochran av Sanders Eugene, lab, b 805 H Sanders John D, boxmkr, b 1114 Union Sanders Ollie, lab, b 909 I *Sanders P inky (wid), lndrs, h 805 H Sanders Thom as (m ), lab, h 1922 W o lf Sandford George, lab, h 1725 G Sanford Eugene (in), lab, h 2005 W o lf *Sanford Joseph, carp, b 2005 W o lf
S A N T A C L A R A CIGAR M FG CO, J R Gardner Mgr, Original Brunswick Smoker and John P Jr Our Leaders, 1214^ Bay, Tel 236 (See adv in Classified Cigar Mfrs)
Sanzenbacker Rudolph A (M yrtle), sec and treas Y a ry a n Naval Stores Co, h 1005 Gloucester
Sapp Susie H (wid John H ), elk Faber's Bakery, r 2020 W o lf
Sapp W m A, meat ctr J R Ritch
Savage James G (Jennie), eng A C L, h 1609 N o r wich
Sawyer Roby (m), porter, h 1407 Albany Scarlett Ella, lndrs, b 1605 Ellis
Scarlett Ernestine, tchr St Athanasius School, b 1615 Reynolds
Scarlett Frank M (Bessie), grocer 2030 Norwich, h 706 Monk
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 14
225
Scarlett Frank M jr (Courtland, Symmes & Scarlett), b 706 Monk
*Scarlett John, helpr Peter Krauss & Son Scarlett Joseph H (Ella B), elk Ga Veneer & Pkg
Co, h 1126 Oglethorpe Scarlett Julian I, slsmn H M Miller Furn Co, b i o n
Grant *Scarlett Madison (m), porter, h 1614 Amherst *Scarlett Susan (wid), lndrs, h 1615 Reynolds Scharfman Manuel, collr I Fruchtman, r 1512 Car
penter Schiel W endell T , elk G C & P, b 430 Union Schoeppel Lillie, b 1729 Norwich Schoeppel Minnie (wid W A ), h 1729 Norwich Schoeppel Robert E, supt Continental Aid Assn, b
1729 Norwich
Schoeppel Ruby, b 1729 Norwich Schopfer M Nora Mrs, boarding, 1200 Oglethorpe *Scott Carrie, dom, b 1600 Ellis Scott Emanuel, lab, h 2413 Johnson Scott Frank (Ida), lab, h 2314 Union *Scott James, lab, b 909 I *Scott Joseph, lab, h 1701 Am herst *Scott Katie, lndrs, h 2215 Albany *Scott Mack, lab, b 1221 Egmont *Scott Samuel, lab, r 2409 A lbany *Scott Winnie (wid), lndrs, h 1728 W olf *Screen Henry, butler, h 710 Ellis Scuetes Peter, grocer 2200 Bartow, h same Seabrook Alexander L, elk, h 2025 Norwich *Seabrooks Benjamin F (m), gardener, h 1817 Nor
wich
*Seabrooks John H Rev (m), pastor Bryant Baptist Church, h 1905 I
*Seagraves Morris (m ), lab, h 1222 W o lf *Seals W Henry (m ), lab, h 1108 Albany *Sealy James (m ), wood Cochran av s e cor I, h 1713
Stonewall
Seam an's Mission, J W Gordon supt, 205 Gloucester
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone lO
14
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
CoO
W c
d^ug'S e^ o The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle ana Gloucester
PHONES: 27 ana 827
226
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Seckinger Ellis, elk, b 902 G Seckinger Ernest B (Bessie), h 902 G Seckinger Maybelle, student, b 902 G Second Advent Church, 701 H Second Baptist Church, 201 Dartmouth Security Investment Co, C Downing pres, C P Du-
senbury asst sec, 1503 Newcastle Segui Charles E (M a ry ), elk, b 2026 Cleborn Segui Jane L (wid Joseph J), h 2026 Cleborn Segui Joseph A, b 508 Am herst Segui Joseph H (Carrie), carp, b 2026 Cleborn Segui Leroy, b 2026 Cleborn Segui Louis F, b 508 Am herst Segui M ay A , b 508 Am herst Segui Peter A (M a ry M ), oysters 1109 Bay, h 508
Amherst
Segui Peter C, collr, b 508 Am herst Segui Vernon L, plumber P C W oods, b 508 Am herst
*SELDEN NORMAL AND INDUSTRIAL IN S T IT U T E , H A Bleach Principal, 1405 H (See page 7)
*Selenes Peter (m ), fisherman, h 1909 Johnson *Seson Lizzie, cook, h 1207 Am herst *Sessom Benjamin, lab, h 1507 Ellis *Seward Gussie (wid), boarding, h 909 I Shackelford Alice (wid W a lte r W ) , b 1906 N e w
castle
Shackelford H enry B, elk A C L, b 1906 Newcastle *Shany Blanche, b 1212 Albany Shaver E Eugene (Leila W ), mgr The Germain Co,
h 1208 3d av *Shaw Charles A (m ; Floyd & Shaw ), h 1309 G lou
cester
*Shaw Charles A jr, b 1309 Gloucester *Shaw Ed (m ), lab, h 1208 Ellis *Shaw W m , tmstr, b 1207 F Shear E LeR oy (Lydia D ; B 'wick Steam Laundry),
h 911 Union *Sheffield Isaiah, blksmith, h 1405 George
A J GORDON
329 N E W C A S T L E ST R E E T
Furnishings
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies
HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
22J
^Sheffield Robert, blksmith T B Burns Sheldon Charles A (Elizabeth C), bkpr, b 915 Eg-
mont Sheldon Charles H, cashr The National Bank of
Brunswick, h 915 Egmont *Sheldon Susie, lndrs, h 1119 Amherst Shelley Jesse P (Florence), mgr English Woolen
Mills, h 925 Grant *Shellman Ralph, lab, h 2115 Amherst *Shelman Fannie, lndrs, h 1129 Amherst *Shepherd Annie, h 1012 Amherst *Shepherd James, lab, h 1015 Amherst *Sheppard Cuffy (m ), blksmith, h 2024 Gordon Sheppard Hansell P, elk Hatcher & Josey, b 1303
Union
*Sheppard John, mill hd L an g & Orr Shepperd Edward, b 704 G Shepperd M ary (wid John), h 704 G Sherman Robert E (Julia), cashr The Downing Co,
h 820 Richmond
*Shiloh Baptist Church, 1213 Egmont Shiver James G (Addie), carp, h 2728 Norwich *Short Chris (m), h 2115 Albany Sideracos James, elk, r 2001 Bartow *Sigsmith W e sle y (m ), lab, h 2429 Albany Silverstein H enry (Annie), shoe repr 1329 N ew cas
tle, h 1127 same
*Sim.mons Arthur, lab, h 2122 W olf *Simmons Butler, lab, b 1201 F *Simmons Dora, dom, b 1911 Ellis Simmons Eugene (m), driver, h 1310 Ellis *Simmons Frank, lab, b 1523 Albany *Simmons Ike (m), lab h 2121 Amherst
SIMM ONS JOHN W (Addie P), Physician 22 Kress Bldg, Editor The Brunswick Evening Banner, h 924 Union
*Simmons Louis (m ), turpentine inspr, h 1523 Al bany
*Simmons Louvenia (wid), lndrs, h 2122 Bartow
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
228
I9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
*Simmons Sidney (m ), lab, h 1804 K *Simmons W m Rev, b 1523 Albany *Simmons W m (m), lab, h 1710 Albany *Simmons W m (m), lab, h 1407 K *Simms Charles, porter, b 1404 Am herst *Simms James D, fireman, b 1404 Am herst *Simms John, lab, b 1616 Amherst *Simms Mattie (w id), dom, h 1404 Am herst Simon J Max, saloon 1415 Grant, b Hotel Oglethorpe *Simon Winnie, h 1517 Ellis *Simpkins Amanda B (wid), dom, h 1109)^ Albany *Simpson Harry, lab, b 2005 Cochran av Simpson Irma, toll elk Bell T el Co, b 1622 Reynolds Simpson Sylvester H (Julia), millwright Hilton-
Dodge Co, h 1622 Reynolds
*Sims Charles (m ), lab, h 1928 Albany Sinclair James, wtchman Yaryan Naval Stores Co *Singler Dolly, h 2102 Reynolds *Singleton Carrie (wid), smstrs, h 2001 Johnson Singleton Chauncey, boatman U S Engineer *Singleton Jacob (m), lab, h 910 Stonewall *Singleton John, bartndr, b 1303 Mansfield Sinkhorn Lee Miss, bkpr R R Hopkins & Son, b 1102
Gloucester
Sinnith W m (Easter), ship wright, b Mrs V A Jacobs *Skipper Alexander (m ), lab, h 2402 Gordon Skipper Charles, cooper, b 1914 Newcastle Skipper Jane (wid W m R ), b 1900 Norwich Skipper W m (Clarence), cooper, b 2104 Newcastle la Skipper W m R (L en ora), cooper, h 1900 Norwich *Slade W m , lab, h 2317 Lee Slater Annie J Mrs, furn rms, h 1418 Reynolds Slater Kate, millinery 504 Gloucester, b 1418 R e y
nolds
Slaughter Eugene (P in k ey), mach, h 1001 Cleborn *Slaughter Henry (m) lab, h 1723 Reynolds Slaughter Lonnie E (Sarah), tel opr A C L, h 1103
G
*Sloan Selia (wid), h 1209 Egm ont
AgvnitNo!#r Roberts' Pharmacy
S3 ; i Builder Newcastle and Monk, Phone 3 10
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 19 14
Agents for
PEPAiVIO
The Great Digestive Tonic
229
Sloan W L, elk Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b 1107 Gloucester
Slocum Annie (wicl A lbert), b 1928 Newcastle Slocum W m L (Lizzie), plumber, h 2010 W olf *Small Alice, cook, h 1214 Albany Small Jack, slsmn Mut Crediit Co, b 1627 Reynolds *Small John, lab, b 2023 Newcastle la *Smith Annie, cook, b 817 Oglethorpe *Smith Charles Rev (m), h 2107 Johnson *Smith Charles, lab, h 2119 Cochran av Smith Chemical M fg Co, J A Smith pres, 1627 R ey
nolds
*Smith David, lab Parker-Hensel Eng Co *Smith Eliza, cook, h 1809 W o lf Smith Ella D (wid Julian A ) , boarding 1627 R ey
nolds, h same
Smith Eugene, elk, b 1200 Union Smith Eugene S (Carrie L ), asst postmaster, h 1215
Union
*Smith Evelyn, dom, b 1915 Amherst Smith Fannie, elk Kress, b 1511 Dartmouth Smith Frank L (Leonore), dairy w s Clair nr Kaiser
av, h same
*Smith Fred, porter United Supply Co Smith Frederick A, mach hd Ga Veneer & P k g Co *Sm.ith George (m), lab, h 1915 Amherst *Smith George (m), lab, h 2120 Amherst
Smith George C, mgr Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b Hotel Oglethorpe
SM ITH G EO R G E H, Vice Pres and Cashr The Brunswick Bank and Trust Co, 2d Vice Pres Brunswick Board of Trade, Sec and Treas City and Suburban Railway Co and Mutual Light and Water Co, h 929 Egmont, Tel 450
Smith George P (Ernestine), lab, h 503 Dartm outh * Smith Gibson (m ), lab, h 1002 A lbany *Smith Hannah (m), lndrs, b 2107 Johnson *Smith Harrison (m), lab, h 1310 W olf
Albert Fendig & Co. " S s .,
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 N EWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
233
19 14 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Smith Herbert T, bkpr Glynn Auto Co, b 1528 R ey nolds
Smith Jacob M B, mtrmn, b F L Smith *Smith James (m ), lab, h 1822 Ellis Smith James E Rev (Annie), pastor Second Advent
Church, h 2422 Ellis *Smith John (m), fireman, b 1321 Stonewall *Smith John, lab, b 1022^2 George Smith John, lab, b 1208 London *Smith John J, drayman, h 2425 A lban y *Smith John W (m), porter, h 1918 Albany Smith J A, pres Smith Chemical M fg Co, h 1627
Reynolds *Smith K atie (wid), dom, h 2009 Ellis Smith Larry W , bkpr Glynn County Bank, b 1716
Ellis *Smith Lilia, dom, b 1608 G *Smith Louis (m ), lab, h 1023 Lee *Smith Lucy, lndrs, b 1707 G Smith L Elizabeth (wid Isaac), h 803 I *Smith M ary (w id), b 1800 George *Smith Mary, dom, b 2010 Amherst Smith Olive, b 1200 Union *Smith Pearl, dom, b 1408 J *Smith Peggie, cook, b 1408 J *Smith P Frank elk United Supply Co, b 711 Albany
SM ITH R ICH ARD Y (Daisy), Genl Mgr United Supply Co, h 711 Albany
*Smith Robert (m ), carp, h 1708 Cochran av Smith Roy, appr, b 1200 Union Smith Ruby, nurse City Hospital Smith T Hack, mgr Glynn Auto Co, b 1528 Reynolds *Smith W m , lab, b 1023 Lee *Smith W m (m), lab, h 1418 W olf Smith W m S, (Amanda C ), contr, h 1200 Union Smith W ilson C (E m ily L ) , fisherman, h 14223/2 B a y Smith W Jasper (Mattie L ; Glynn A u to Co), h 1528
Reynolds *Smotherman Clarence (m), lab, b 1827 W olf
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
231
Snodgrass Samuel (M ary), sand, h 2110 M *Snow Agnes, dom, h 2028 Am herst Solano Dennis P (A g n e s), barber, h 503 F *Solomon Gordon (m), lab, h 1811 K Sotirin Mack, shoe mkr n o Monk, r same South Atlantic Towing Co, E F Coney pres W F
Parker v-pres, C D Parker sec and treas, 1109 Bay *Southard Dexter, lab, h 2312 Lee Southard Robert B, elk A Kaiser & Bro, b 1716 Ellis Southern Adjustm ent Co, T C Butts and A F[ Crovatt attys, 8 Akin bldg
SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE & TELE GRAPH CO, M E Brinson Mgr, 1414 Rich mond, Tel 9000
SO U TH ER N C E M E N T ST O N E CO, J E du Bignon Pres and Treas, Mfrs Cement Products, 1506 Ocean av cor Cochran av, Tel 47c
SO U TH ER N E X PR ESS CO, A W Crawford Mgr, 501 Gloucester, Tel 6
Southern Forwarding Co, G H Cook sec and treas, A B & A Terminals
Southern Hotel, B W Fossett propr, 1329^ N ew castle
Southern National Business College, D E Stack prin, Brunswick Bank & Trust Co bldg
Southern Railway Co, E L McGougan genl agt, ft of Mansfield
*Sowell Sarah, smstrs, b 1802 Johnson *Spalding W m , lab, h 1504 G Spanish Consul's Office, Rosendo Torras vice consul,
109 Mansfield Spaulding Agnes, b 2214 Newcastle Spaulding Basil R (Elizabeth), plumber Gilmore &
W ood, h 2400 Norwich Spaulding Beatrice, b 2214 Newcastle Spaulding Matilda (wid W m ) , b 2400 Norwich *Spaulding Robert (m ), lab, h 2329 Bartow Spaulding Viola, b 2214 Newcastle
A fip n A rn fin n
0n e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
W v l l v l Q l l v l l n ^ v Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
232
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. PO LK & CO/S
Spaulding W m R (Rachel), timber, h 2214 N ew castle
*Spearing David (m ), lab, h 1926 Bartow Spears Robert G (Callie), foreman, h 2122 Union Spell Frank (M a g g ie ), lab, b 501 M ^Spencer Daisy, lndrs, h 1816 Johnson *Spratling Addie (wid), lndrs, h 1206 I *Squire Joseph, h 2217J4 W olf Stack David A (Daisy), prin Sou Natl Bus College,
b 409 G
Stacy Frank L, ship elk D ow ning Co, b 1303 Union Stacy Goulding A, cashr Sou Ry, b 1227 Union Stacy Louisa (wid T Goulden), h 1303 Union Stacy Mary L (wid Palmer G), h 1227 Union Stacy Thom as S, electn, b 1303 Union *Staffold Frank (m), lab, b 1315 Cochran av Stahl Rudolph H (Caroline), bkpr, h 1523 Union Staley Dudley C (Ruby), steno Am Tie & Timber
Co, b 1129 Newcastle
Stall Kidd, shoe repr 1518 Newcastle, r same Stallings Lila, b 1017 Egmont ^Stanley John (m), lab, h 2221 Albany Stanley Land Co, Albert Fendig pres, A M W a y sec
and treas, 1503 Newcastle
*Starkey Cherina, dom, b 1908 W o lf *Starkey Levonia, cook, b 1908 W o lf Stebbins Albert C (Emma J), elk W H DeVoe, h
1210 Reynolds
Stebbins W m O, lab, b 2500 L Steele J H W Co The, F M Grady mgr, cotton brok
ers A B & A pass depot
Steimer Charles, baker F a b er's Steam Bakery, b 600 Monk
Steiner Charles L (Ida), foreman Sou, h 1711 Rey nolds
Steinhilper H enry W (M ollie), mfrs agt, h 2025 N or wich
^Stephens Cornelius W , lab, b 800 H owe
COAL AND WOOD
TELEPHONE 18
Promptly De-
CONEY & PARKER CO. liv e r e d .
___________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 19 14
233
STE PH E N S ED W A R D L (Lilian; B H Levy Bro & Co), Vice Pres Glynn County Bank, ist Vice Pres The Brunswick Board of Trade, h 1212 Union
Stephens Robert M (Lou), elk A C L, b J R Morton *Stephens Samuel (m), lab, h 1310 Stonewall *Sterax Henry (m), tmstr, h 1715 Johnson *Stevens Carrie, h 2223 Gordon *Stebens Dorcas, cook, h 1009 Cochran av Stevens George W , fish, b H oward Stevens Stevens Gordon, ticket agt Union Sta, r 1407 Union *Stevens Hester, dom, h 1814 W olf Stevens Howard (Ruth), cooper, h Putnam nr L *Stevens John (m), lab, h 1817 Albany Stevens John S (M a ry ), vessel capt, h 1004 A lb e
marle
Stevens Mamie Mrs, b 1519 Lee "Stevens Peter, lab, h 2123 Amherst *Stevens Thomas, lab, h 2222 Gordon Stevenson Charles W (Bessie), elk A
Union
C L,
h 2129
^Stevenson Henry (m), porter, h 1513 Stonewall ^Stevenson W m N, drayman, h 806 L *Stewart Aletha, b 1822 Lee *Stewart Charles, lineman, b 1124 W olf *Stew art Edward ( m ) , lab, h i o i 6 > 4 Gordon *Stewart Frank L, bartndr, b 1527 Amherst *Stewart M ary (wid), lndrs, h 2004 A lbany *Stewart Matthew (m), tailor F W olf & Co, b 912
Cochran av
^Stewart Nettie (wid), lndrs, b 2120 Gordon ^Stewart Ophelia, lndrs, h 807 H owe *Stewart Rastus (m ), watchman, h 705 N *Stewart Robert H, lab, h 2412 Lee *Stewart Willie N, lndrs, b 1611 F *Stewart W yley A (m), saloon 116 Monk, h 1527
Amherst Stiglets Annie B, b 2315 Union Stiglets Paul (N ora), eng, h 2315 Union_________
B r u n s w i c k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w - hpROdp voe
HARNESS' VEHICLES
3 i3 "i3 i 5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
ip
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
COO) C/ S
c/T e
x
THE BRANCH PHARMACY Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars
Corner N ew castle and Gloucester
Phones: 27 and 827 and Candies.
234
19 14 -- R. L. POLK & CO/S
*Stigol Olivia (wid), b 1008 Johnson
Stiles Catherine M, b 716 Union
m
*Stiles Emery, porter, b 1318 Norwich
Stiles John C (Eleanor), chf elk Mallory S S Co, h
720 Richmond Stiles May D, b 716 Union *Stillman Louis (m), lab, h 2126 Amherst *Stockton Cuyler (m), porter, h 2111 Cleborn Stockton Dairy, G D Hill propr, 4th n w cor Cleve
land av ^Stokes Allen (m ), barber, h 2009 Lee *Stone Florine B, dressmkr, b 1607 Am herst *Stone Frank R, mgr B 'wick T ailoring Co, b 1607
Amherst Stow James A (Eva G), buyer Germain Co, h 1318
Union Stow Nellie E, b 1318 Union
STR A C H A N F R A N K D M (Mary A ; F D M Strachan & Co), Pres Brunswick & Florida Steam
boat Co, Glynn Ice Co, City & Suburban Rail way Co and Mutual Light & Water Co, Vice
Pres The Brunswick Bank & Trust Co and St
Simons Transit Co, h 818 Union, Tel 193
STR A C H A N F D M & CO, F D M Strachan and S S Rickett Resident Members, Steamship and Forwarding Agents, Howe n e cor Bay, Tels
880, 881 and 882 Strachan Line, F D M Strachan & Co agts, steam
ships, Howe n e cor Bay Streyer Albert L (E m ily), city fireman, h 806 Mans
field Strickland Albert, plumber Gilmore & Wood Strickland Albert C (Julia), driver, h 2312 Ellis
S T R IC K L A N D A L L E N M (Lena), Groceries and
General Merchandise Glynn av Boulevard, h
2023 Davis, Tel 720
Strickland Arthur V , driver Standard Oil Co, b 2328
Reynolds Strickland Cecil, b 2111 M
Stationers Booksellers
Bryant'sBookStore gS oL
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
__________ BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- I 9 I 4
235
Strickland Edward H (Sallie), grocer 2201 Cleborn, h 2111 M
Strickland Frank (Mamie), sawyer Lang & Orr, h 2025 Davis
Strickland Frederick S (Lula), lab, h 2324^ Ellis Strickland George W, collr I Fruchtman, b 2111 M Strickland Harry, h 2111 M Strickland James, driver, b 2312 Ellis Strickland W m B (Julia), hostler A C L, h 2308
Reynolds Stuart Angie G (wid W m F ), hskpr 535 W o lf *Stubbs Thom as (m ), lab, h 2207 W o lf Stuckey Eugene A, bkpr V C Bourne & Co, b 901 F Stukes Frank J (Audie), elk Sou Ry, h 1107 George ^Styles Flora, lndrs, b 1617 Cochran av ^Styles Mary (wid), lndrs, h 1617 Cochran av *Sullivan Albert (m ), porter, h 2403 Lee ^Sullivan Benjamin, lab, h 2403 Lee *Sullivan Ethum, messr, b 2403 Lee ^Sullivan John (m ), lab, h 2225 Albany Sumlin George W (Frances), mach hd Lang & Orr,
h 1819 Reynolds
Sumlin James H, supt crematory, h 2317 Ellis la Sumlin John (L a u ra ), lab, h 2223 Reynolds Summerall Eli H (Oceania), eng, h 1101 Stonewall *Summersel Eugene, clothes clnr 2129 Wolf, h 2312
Lee
*Summers Ruby, cook, b 1422 W o lf Surrency Miller H (Beatrice), lab, h 2326 Ellis Suter Claude, eng Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b 1612
Norwich
Sutlive James S (Mabel), mgr Cooney, Eckstein & Co Inc, h 711 Prince
Sutton Eugene K , mgr W U T el Co, b 708 G *Sutton H enry (m ), porter, h 1207 I *Sutton Jennie (wid), h 1216 Ellis *Sutton Wm, porter, b 1216 Ellis *Swain Rachel, lndrs, b 1122 Ellis Sweat Archie C (Jennie M ay), car inspr, b 223 W o lf
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE II
236
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S __________
Sweat Ralph W (Corina), saw mill, h 706 Dartmouth *Sweetwine Lizzie (wid), lndrs, h 808 Mansfield *Sweetwine Sallie (wid), lndrs, b 2025 Cochran av Swift Albert M, pharmacist Branch Phcy, b 1521
Egmont Swift & Co, G P Hi Jones mgr, whol meats 1228 B a y Sylvia Frank (M ary ), watchman, h 1928 Newcastle Sylvia M ary Mrs, grocer 1928 Newcastle, h same Symmes Courtland (Courtland Symmes & Scarlett),
h io n Grant Symmes Courtland jr, b i o n Grant Symmes Courtland & Scarlett (Courtland Symmes,
F M Scarlett jr), attys 1423F2 Newcastle Symmes Eugene, b i o n Grant Symmes John P, elk Columbia Naval Stores Co, b
1200 Union Symmons Felicite, steno A B & A, b 1417 Union Symmons Frances (wid Henry R), h 1417 Union *Symons James (m), lab, h 916 Albany Symons James S M (Dorothy), agt Standard Oil
Co, h 920 Oglethopre Symons Jane, music tchr 1417 Union, h same Symons John F (M ary), agt G S Baxter & Co, h
G n e cor Wilson av Symons Mamie E, b 716 Union Symons Margaret, tchr, b 1417 Union Symons W m F (E liza), grocer 800 Dartmouth, h H
n w cor Niles av
T
Tabbot Arthur C, watchman Yaryan Naval Stores Co, b 601 Union
T ab bo t Carrie L (wid John W ) , h 601 Union T ab b ot Eugene S (Sallie), pilot, h 428 W o lf Tabbot Guy H (Mamie), eng Hotel Oglethorpe, h
1506 Amherst T abbot M ay E, steno Y a ry a n Naval Stores Co, b 601
Union Tabbot W m W (Clara E ), pilot, h Johnson n e cor
5th
ROBERTS' PHARMACY
MONK AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 310
Roberts' Chill and Fever Toni a Specific for Malaria
Prescriptions a Specialty
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I9 I 4
37
Sahara Frank (Claire), propr Tokyo Cafe, h 1417 Grant
T ait Blanche, tchr, b 821 Union I ait Catherine, student, b 821 Union I ait Charles S (Margaret), dept mgr Downing Co,
h 903 Dartmouth
Tait James B (Mary E), mdse broker 502^ Glou cester, h 821 Union
T ait Robert, b 903 Dartmouth I ait Susie, b 903 Dadtmouth *Talbert Frank (m), lab, h 2125 W olf ^Talbot Isaiah, lab, b 1615 Cochran av T ankersley Claude A (O la ), elk A C L, h 1902 N e w
castle
Tankersley Jacob B, hlpr B 'wick Carriage W ks, b 1916 Newcastle
Tankersley James H (S Ella), harness mkr B 'wick Carriage Wks, h 1916 Newcastle
Tankersley Julius H (E th el), elk A B & A , b 2003 Gloucester
Tankersley J Burford, (Florence S), elk B 'wick Steam Lndry, h 1612 Union
d ankersley Minnie, elk Kress, b 1916 Newcastle *Tanks Julia, cook, b 1808 Norwich la
*1 apwell Christiana (wid), lndrs, h 1318 Stonewall *Tatnall Alfred, lab, b i o n Lee i,Tatnall Charles N, chauffeur, b 1600 London *Tatnall Clara A (wid), smstrs, h 1717 Cochran av ul atnall Clara B, music tchr, b 1717 Cochran av *Tatnall Harold E, blksmith, b 1600 London r 1 atnall H arry, stevedore, b 1608 Cochran av * la t n a l l I J, elk R M S, b 1717 Cochran av *Tatnall Matilda J (wid), h 1600 London *Tatnell Amos, lab, h 924 W o lf Tatum F Lee (Ina), ins agt, h 1016 P Tatum John M (K ate), collr Vickers & Mann, h 2714
Norwich
*Taylor Arthur (m), lab, h 1911 Amherst *T aylor Arthur (m), lab, h 1629 Cochran av
M -
TIMBER LANDS
238
ALBERT FENDSG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
I9 1 4 -- R. L. POLK & CO/S
Business and Residence Property Colony Tracts
T A Y L O R CH A R LE S H (Bettie C), Groceries, Pro visions, Produce, Cigars and Tobacco 1628 Wolf, Tel 186, h 1626 same (See page 7)
Taylor Clyde A (Josephine), pres Glynn Canning Co, mdse broker A B & A freight depot, h 923 Union
T ay lo r Eliza (wid O liver), h 703 Union T aylor Eunice, phone opr, b 1626 W o lf *Taylor Fannie, dom, b 1911 Amherst *Taylor Frederick, lab, b 1125 Egmont T aylo r Helen, b 703 Union *Taylor Henry (m), driver, h 2319 Albany *Taylor Herman, lab, b 1217 W olf T ay lo r James O (N ellie), elk P O, b 703 Union T a y lo r Jesse (M a ry ), tmstr, h 2007 Cleborn *Taylor John L (m), lab, h 1818 Johnson T a y lo r Lena, b 1021 Stonewall *Taylor Louisa, lndrs, h 929 Cochran av Taylor Mary, smstrs, h 2011 Johnson *Taylor Rebecca, janitress Bell Tel Co T a y lo r Richmond, tchr Purvis School, h 703 Union *Taylor W m (m) lab, h 1125 Egmont *T a y lor W m , trucker, h 1208 Richmond T ea g u e Leon S, plumber, b 500 I T ea g u e Martin E (L e ila ), mach, h 500 I *Telfair A n drew T (m ), lab, h 2205 Cochran av *Terrell Elmira (wid), lndrs, h 805 H ow e *Terrell Marie, dom, b 1905 W o lf *Terrell Peter, presser C Busk, b 1716 Newcastle *Terrell W m J (m ), horsetrader, b 1905 W o lf * T e r r y H arley (m ), lab, h 2308 Union Teston W m R (Lizzie), lab, h Putnam s w cor O
Tharin A Cecil, slsmn United Supply Co, b 508 Gloucester
Tharin Belle, tchr, b 1016 Carpenter Tharin Daniel C, b 1627 Norwich Tharin Emily, b 1704 Norwich Tharin George N (Sadie), wood, h 1704 Norwich
ANDREWS THE Druggist 511 Gloucester St.
Tels. 34 and 37
_____________ B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I Q I 4
239
Tharm Robert, messr Postal T el Co, b 1704 N or wich
1harm Theodore C, b 1627 Norwich Thomas Artie (wid), lndrs, b 1209 Reynolds * 1homas Allen, boarding-, h 800 H ow e Thom as Bruin B (Annie), lab, h 2608 W o lf 1homas Charles, painter, b 1916 W olf *1 homas Charles (m), lab, h 2120 Albany J 1 homas Cloie (wid), lndrs,, h 1410 Am herst Thom as Edward (A lice), painter, h 305 W o lf Thomas Elijah, lab, h 2204^ W olf * * homas Ellen M (wid), dom, h 1509 J Thom as Frederick, lab, b 501 N Thomas Fred, lab, b 1013 W o lf Thomas Georgia, lndrs, b 723 Oglethorpe Thomas Gus, lab, b 1306 London * Thomas Hattie (wid), lndrs, h 1720 Newcastle la
Thomas Haynes L (M ary B), saw filer, h 707 D art mouth
Thomas Henry, lab Morgan-Gould L br Co i homas Hilton, jeweler 1412 Newcastle, r 120c;
Union
Thomas Hugh (m ), lab, b 1522 Cochran av Thomas Isaiah, lab, b 1309 London Thomas James L (m ), lab, h 601 W o lf Thomas John (m), lab, h 1409 K Thomas John (m ), lab, h 1812 W o lf Thomas John, porter, b 1122 Reynolds 1 homas Joseph, fisherman, r 1030 B ay Thomas Judge (m ), lab, h 1207 F Thomas Julia, cook, h 1122 Albany Tromas Julia (wid), lndrs, h 1522 Ellis Thomas Laura (wid), h 1517 Ellis Thomas Lizzie, cook, h 1720 Norwich la Thomas Lizzie (wid), lndrs, h 1608 Norwich la Thomas Mary, h 2423 Norwich Thomas M ary (wid), lndrs, h 809 F Thomas Mary B, b 707 Dartmouth Thomas Rachel, boarding, h 2214 Lee
m o d e r n IllV IlIZ a llO Il -equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure W a te r-w e sell them.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
24O
1914--- R- L. POLK & CO/S
_________
*Thom as Richard, lab, b 1509 J *Thomas Richard, lab, b 723 Oglethorpe *Thomas Rosa, lndrs, b 912 Amherst Thomas Ruby, nurse City Hospital *Thomas Thomas Rev (m), h 1707 Johnson *Thom.as T hom as (m ), lab, h 922 Am herst Thom as Virginia P, b 707 Dartmouth *Thom as W m (m ), lab, h 1223 A m herst *Thomas W m A, barber, b 1614 Amherst *Thom as W m H E, janitor P O, b 1821 Lee ^Thompson Celia (wid), lndrs, h 1311 J ^Thompson Daniel, clothes clnr, b 1828 Am herst Thompson Edna, waitress Tokyo Cafe, b 1417 Grant Thompson Edwin (Madge), flagman, h 717 Egmont Thompson Emma (wid Theodore), h 1817 W olf Thompson Erma M, phone opr, b 2717 W olf Thompson Gustave, lab, b 1817 W olf *Thompson Henry (m), fireman, h 1618 Stonewall Thompson James J (Leila), h 2311 Union ^Thompson James J N Rev (m), rector St Athena-
sius Episcopal Church, h 1321 Albany
^Thompson Jane (wid), lndrs, b 1311 J ^Thompson John H Rev (m), pastor Zion Baptist
Church, h 1408 J
Thompson Leila R, b 2717 Wolf *Thom pson Lillie B, lndrs, b 1408 Cochran av ^Thompson Louis (m), lab, h 1003^ Albany *T hom pson Michael J (m ), porter, h rr 1009 E g
mont
Thompson Rufus (Tillie), carp, h 1204 Q Thompson Willard (Daisy), sexton Palmetto Ceme-
terry, h 2717 Wolf
Thompson W m W (Susie), h 722 Ellis *Thorpe Cornelia, dom, b 1607 G *Thorpe George (m), lab, h 2119 Amherst *Thorpe James (m), lab, h 2412 Johnson *Thorpe Thaddeus E (m ), lab, h 1607 I *Thrash W m M (m ), barber 303 F, b 1524 Coch
ran av
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET
_____ _________________________ TELEPHONE 18
_____________ B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4
241
1 illotson Ralph C (Rebecca), loadsman U S Engin eers Office, h 800 Egm ont
Tilton Mona G (wid Charles M), b 1516 Carpenter Tim m ons Fanny E Mrs, b 607 Grant *Timm ons James, lab, b 1201 Gloucester *Timmons John (m), brklyr, h 1710 Stonewall Tindall Charles C (Minnie), elk R M S, h 1416 Union *Tindall Titus (m ), packer, h 1608 Newcastle la *Tison Anna, lndrs, h 1123J4 Stonewall *Tison Franklin, lab, b 112 3 ^ Stonewall Tison John M, mach, b 921 Grant *Tison Sallie, lndrs, h 1810 H T okyo Cafe, Frank Tahara propr, 1417 Grant *Tolbert W m (m), lab, h 1722 Cochran av Tolnas Gunnar K', messr Brunswick Bank & T rust
Co, b 1105 George Tolnas Halvoro, shipwright, h 1105 George *Toom er Edward (m ), chauffeur, h 2200 K *T o o m e r's Hall, 1400 Am herst Toomer Pearl Mrs, h 2125 Johnson Torkildson Christian H, elk P O, b 2123 Ellis Torkildson Esther, b 2123 Ellis Torkildson Otto, b 2123 Ellis Torkildson Plator, b 2123 Ellis Torras Elvera, student, b 1112 Richmond Torras Marie, b 1112 Richmond Torras Rosendo, Cuban Counsel, Vice Consul for
England, Spain, Argentine Republic, Uruguay and Portugal, 109 Mansfield, h 1112 Richmond
Tostensen Annie M, steno, b 514 W olf Tostensen Solomon (Em m a), pilot, h 514 W olf Tourles Arthur, elk, r 1409J4 Grant
T O W N S E N D A L F R E D O, Dep Clk Superior Court, b Hotel Oglethorpe
Townsend W m J (Daisy), h 2313 Union
Townsend W m R J (M ary A ) , grocer 1801 R e y nolds, h same
*Trapp W m (m ), lab, h 920 Cochran av *Travis Dock, lab, b 1508 Carpenter
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone 10
15
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
C/>
o> CO
druT S ^ o The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
242
1914---R. L. POLK & co/s __________
Travski George (Mary), oyeter opener, h e s Glynn
av bet 4th and 5th
Tiravski James F, oyster opener, b George Travski *Tresvant Bessie, h 2115 Ellis *Tresvant Christian (m ), lab, h 1320 Cochran av
*Tresvant Etta, cook shop 1622 Newcastle, h 1724 Amherst
*Tresvant Jeff (m), fireman A B & A, h 921 Lee *Tresvant John W (m), lab, h 1621 Am herst *Tresvant Morris, lab, h 2116 Albany *Tresvant Richard (m ), driver, h 1724 Amherst *Tresvant Rosa, cook, b 1320 Cochran av Trim ble Oliver (Caroline), h rr 1801 F *Trimm.ings James (m), butler, h 726 Bay ^Trimmings Philip, lab Morgan-Gould Lbr Co *Trimmons Addie, dom, b 1611 Mansfield *Trimmins Philip (m ), lab, h 1611 Mansfield *Trisban Nathan, chauffeur, b 1907 Ellis *Troup Lizzie (wid), lndrs, h 1714 Newcastle *Troup George (m ), porter, h 1809 B artow *Troup W ashington (m ), barber, h 1404 H *Troupe W m (m), lab, b 1814 Norwich la Trow bridge Charles (M yrtle), civ eng, r 1407 Union * T ro y Annie (wid), cook shop 1326 Bay, h same * T ro y James, driver, b 1326 Bay *T ro y Virginia, cook, b 1326 Bay *Tucker Joseph (m), lab, h Cochran av n e cor 4th ^Turner Fletcher (m ), lab, h 2311 Albany
Turner Francis A, meat ctr N R Barnhill, h 2112 Wolf
Turner Grant C (Sarah), driver Standard Oil Co, h 2716 Norwich
Turner Hardie M, meat ctr N R Barnhill, h 2112 W olf
^Turner James (w id), h 1203 Egm ont Turner Jessie, phone opr, b 2716 Norwich *Turner Lucinda, dom, b 1627 Johnson T w it ty Irma, b 809 Monk
A. J. GORDON
1329 NEWCASTLE STREET
F u rn ish in g s
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 1 9 1 4
243
T W IT T Y F E L M O R E (Bennet, Twitty & Reese), Pres The Brunswick Board of Trade, b 809 Monk
Tw om ey John P, acting supt carrier P O, b 927 Union
*T yler Mack (m ), lab, h 1307 Albany T y r e Sadie E, b 501 F ^Tyrrell L u cy A, lndrs, b 1409 Albemarle *T yson Beulah, tchr, b 1204 Norwich * T yson Charles, lab, h 1220 W o lf *Tyson Gus, h 1200 Albany *Tyson Henry (m), lab, h 1312 Ellis *Tyson Lucius (m), fireman, h 1018 W olf
u
*Underwood Mamie, cook, h 1401 London *Union Clara (wid), dom, h 1913 Cochran av *Union Manso, lab, h 1923 Cleborn
*U N IO N M U T U A L A SS O C IA T IO N (Branch), E Arthur Robinson Dist Mgr, Sick and Accident Insurance, 1300 Gloucester (Upstairs)
*Union Sheppard, lab, h 2004 Am herst Union Station, foot of F United States Arm y Engineers, M V Haas junior
eng in charge, 2d fl Custom House United States Customs Office, M H Johnson dep
collr, 2d fl Customs House U S Immigration Service, M H Johnson inspr, 2d
fl Custom House United States Marine Hospital Office, H M Bran
ham in charge, 4 Glynn County Bank bldg United States Post Office, C L Elliot postmaster,
Gloucester bet Reynolds, and Union United States W eather Bureau, Eugene S Smith ob
server, Custom House
U N IT E D S U P P L Y CO, R Y Smith Gen Mgr, M A Girardeau Asst Treas, Wholesale and Retail Hardware, 209-211 Gloucester, Tel 96 (See right top lines)
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F J t M ) N E W C A S T L E S T S . P H O N E 119
244
1 9 1 4 --- R- L. PO LK & CO/S
*Upshaw Lindsey, driver, b 1227 Oglethorpe U ruguay Consulate, see Consulate of Uruguay *Uzzell Myrtle (wid), smstrs, h 2004 Ellis
V
*V A N B R U N T FRAN K , Mgr Frank Van Brunt & Co, r 1513 Stonewall
W A N B R U N T F R A N K & CO, Frank Van Brunt Mgr, Bicycles and Bicycle Repairing, Gun and Locksmiths and Safe Experts, 1326 Newcastle (See page 5)
Vance Evelyn, student, h 918 W olf Vance John W (Effie), mate, h 918 W olf *Vance Morton (m ), lab, h 2511 Gordon Vandaly John W (Jennie), eng, h 621 Norwich V an daly Mae, elk Kress, b 621 Norwich Vandaly W in S, fireman, b 621 Norwich *Vanduhos Julia, h 2220 Lee *Van Hanigan Emmeline, dom, b 1719 Lee *Van Hanigan Ophelia, dom, b 1719 Lee Varnedoe Lawrence H, plumber P C Woods, b 2210
Bartow *V aughn Albert N (m ), lab, h 1407 Cochran av Vaughn John, carp Parker-Hensel Eng Co *V au gh n Lemuel (m ), tmstr, h 2003 W o lf Vega Jose (Agnes), cigar packer Santa Clara Cigar
Mfg Co, b 1123 Grant Vesel T o n y (Brunswick Cafe), r 1200 Union W ic k M ary (wid), lndrs, h 1706 K W ick ers Andrew (m), lab, h 1813J4 W olf Vickers Jack J (Rosa; Vickers & Mann), h 1107
Union V IC K E R S & M ANN (J J Vickers B F Mann), Fur
niture and Stationery, 1404 Newcastle, Tel 375 Vonelestine Mary E (wid W m ), h 2327 Reynolds
w
Wachter Minnie Mrs, b 1915 Ellis Waclawski John (Agnes), oyster opener, h e s Glynn
av bet 4th and 5th
Agents for
VINOL
The Great Tonic and Tissue Builder
Roberts' Pharmacy
Newcastle and Monk, Phone 310
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4
Agents for PEP=A=M0
The Great Digestive Tonic
245
Waclawski John (M aggie), oyster opener, h e s Glynn av bet 4th and 5th
Waclawski Mary, oyster opener, b John Waclawski W ade Morgan D (Clifford), well driller, h 2011 U n
ion Waite Olive, nurse, b 719 Norwich *W alburg Anderson, student, b 914 Cochran av * W a lb u rg Butler (m ), porter, h 2026 Am herst *W alburg Jacob, tmstr, b 1120 Albany * W a lb u rg James (m ), lab, h 2002 Ellis * W a lb u rg Lawrence, lab, b 2408 Stonewall *W alburg Lillie, dom, b 1106 J *W alburg Robert C (m), meat ctr, h 914 Cochran av * W a lb u rg Solomon (m ), lab, h 2408 Stonewall *W alk er Andrew (m ), lab, h 1800 George * W alker Anthony, lab, b 1605 Am herst W alker A Gertrude, elk Morton-May D G Co, b 1412
Carpenter W alker Belle, elk Morton-May D G Co, b 1412 Car
penter
Walker Berry C (Ethel M), mgr Walker Grocery Co, h 1412 Carpenter
*W alker Celia (wid), lndrs B 'wick Steam Lndy, h 1813 W olf
*W alker Charles (m ), lab, h 1012 Bartow *W alker Charles (m ), lab, h 1013 Johnson * W alker Charles, switchman, h 1515 Ellis W a lk e r Charles M, b 2200 Ellis *W alker Clara, dom, h 2214 Bartow
W A L K E R C L Y D E Z, Asst Cashr The Brunswick Bank & Trust Co, b 721 Grant
* W a lk e r Diana (wid), b 1204 London *Walker Ellen (wid), b 1511 Amherst *Walker Frank (m), blksmith, h 2110 Lee *Walker Henry, fireman, b 2214 Bartow W a lk e r H enry C ( L u c y ), carp, h 2200 Ellis *W alk er Ida, cook, b 924 Cochran av W a lk e r Grocery Co, B C W a lk e r mgr, 509 Glouces
ter
Albert Fendig & Co. " 3 - ,
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
246
1 9 14 R. L. P O L K & C O / S
W alker Guy H (Minnie), cond A B & A , h 1829 Reynolds
*W alker Jacob (m), lab, h i o n Gordon WValker Jefferson, porter, b 1410 Albany *W alker John (m ), blksmith, h 804 H owe * W a lk e r John, waiter, r 13103/2 Reynolds *W alker Leala, dom, b 2110 Lee *W alker Lottie (wid), lndrs, h 928 W o lf W a lk e r Newton W , bkpr Albert Fendig & Co, b 208
Howe *W alker Rena, lndrs, h 1615 Cochran av W alker Richard, h 725 Grant W a lk e r Richard E (Clara), tel opr, h 208 H owe W alk er Richardson K , elk G C & P, b 609 George * W alker Robert (m ), lab, h 1008 Johnson *Walker Rosa, dom, b 2211 Bartow *W alk er Ruby, lndrs, h 809 H owe *W alker Samuel, lab, h 1213 Ellis W alker Tipton, b 2124 Union *W alk er W ade, lab, h 11293/2 Stonewall W alker W m (Ethel), h 2124 Union *W alker W m , tmstr, h 1810 Ellis * W a lker W m , lab, b 1607 Stonewall Wallace Benjamin S (Mamie), h 1519 Union Wallace Edwin (Thora), mach Hilton-Dodge Co, h
R D No 1
^Wallace John, lab, h 1903 W o lf *W allace Lucy, dom, b 1601 F Wallace W m L (Bena), grocer, h 1528 Richmond
W A L L IS E L D R E D W, Managing Editor The Brunswick Evening Banner, r 1315 Union
*W allis Maria (wid), cook, h 1925 W o lf W alsh Maurice, traffic mgr G C & P R R, h 1005
Gloucester
W alters H arry A (L ois S), mtrmn, h 5023^ Glou cester
^Walters John (m), lab, h 1128 Albany W alters Lois, elk Kress, b 502J4 Gloucester W a rd Annie Iv, b 717 Egm ont
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1 9 1 4 __________ 2 4 7
Ward David (m ), cook shop 1413 Grant, h 803 Howe
Ward Felton (m ), baker, h 1714 Am herst W ard Frank A, elk W F Symons, b 717 Egmont Ward Henry, b 1212 Ellis W ard Henry B (Marie), slsmn H M Miller Furn
Co, h 1917 Union Ward Lillie (wid Charles), h 717 Egmont W ard M ary (wid Samuel), h 720 Am herst Ward Richard, porter, b 1817 Union W ard Samuel A (Willie M ay), tel opr, h 619 N or
wich
Warded W m , lab, r 1608 Norwich la W aring Morton A (Mamie), supt The Hi!ton-Dodge
Co, h Boulevard bey limits W arnell Everett J (M artha), h 502 Albany Warnell Jordan, com trav L ott-L ew is Co, b 1523 U n
ion
Warren James P, cond G C & P Warren Sarah, lndrs, h 1724 Newcastle la Washington Abraham (m ), lab, h 809U2 H owe Washington Annie B, b 1304 Albany Washington Benjamin H (m), lab, h 1513 Amherst Washington Benjamin H (m), lab, h 1210 Rich
mond Washington Edward (m ), lab, h 1406 Stonewall Washington Elizabeth, restr 1312 Bay, h same Washington George, lab, b 1611 Mansfield Washington Hattie (wid), h 1102 F Washington Jacob (m ), lab, h 1203 M Washington Phyllis (wid), lndrs, h 1625 Lee Washington Sarah (m), lndrs, h 1514 W olf Watch David, lab, h 1220 Oglethorpe Waters Madison, lab, h 2318 Johnson Waters Nick, lab, b 1009 Lee Waters W m , lab, h 1421 Albany Watkins Julia, lndrs, h 1006 Stonewall W atkins L ee M (Annie), foreman G C & P, h 809 K Watkins Thomas, lab Morgan-Gould Lbr Co
A O p n P f f lf i A I I H&ft 0n e used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
n W v l l v l UfcIVII n v Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent W il'c all
2 4 8 ____________ I 9 I 4 ----R. L. P O L K & C O / S
Watkins W m F (Maud), police, h 2017 Ellis "' M atson David, boxmkr, b 1220 Oglethorpe * Watson E James (m), h 1324 Albany * W atson Elijah J (m ), lab, h 1109 J *W atson Frederick, lab, b 2117 Cleborn *W atson George (m), lab, h 1701 W olf W a t s o n Flenry, lab, h 807 H Watson Lester N (Katherine), forwarding agt A C
L docks, h 610 Newcastle W atson R Lorenzo, barber Alfred Bros *W atson Willis W (m ), bartndr, h 1801 Ellis Watts A L, steward Hotel Oglethorpe *W atts Rust N (m), carrier P O, h 1704 W olf W a y A Elizabeth (wid Joseph E ), h 709 H ow e
W A Y A L B E R T M (Corrie), With Albert Fendig & Co; A gt Mutual Life Ins Co, h 1208 Union, Tel 679
W ay Charles F (Susan W ), bkpr Wood-Bailey Co, r 205 Gloucester
*W ay Edward, messr, b 1918 Cochran av W a y Lucile, b 709 H owe * W a y Lucinda, lndrs, h 1918 Cochran av * W a y Priscilla, smstrs, b 1305 G * W a y Primus (m ), steward, b 1305 G * W a y Sarah, lndrs, b 1809 Ellis la W ay Susan W Mrs, h 1611 George W a y W m J (L ucy L ), real est 1506^ Newcastle, h
1026 Stonewall W ayne Development Co, L S Robb pres, real estate,
Opera House bldg
W E A T H E R L Y J G O O D H U E (Olive B), Sec The Brunswick Board of Trade, City Hall, Tel 256, h 1017 Albany, Tel 452
W e a v e r Mattie, dom, h 1316 Reynolds *W eaver Silas (m), lab, h 1611 W olf Y\ ebb hloyd R, lino opr, b 409 G W eb b W m S (A gn e s), mgr Postal T el Co, h 600
Monk * W eb er Simon (m ), mate, h 1822 Lee
COAL AND WOOD t Ai "
---
--- -
------- PfOmptly DC"
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. livered.
_____________ B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y -- 1 9 1 4
249
^Webster Mary, h 1219 Amherst W einer Joseph H, elk b 1606 Reynolds Weinstein George, bkpr Joyce-Watkins Co, b 1512
Carpenter Weiss Leopold (Johanna), h 1512 Carpenter Welch Nina (wid Thomas J), h 1915 Union *Wells A lex (m), lab, h 2127 Albany *W ells Annie (wid), lndrs, h 1525 Albany W ells H enry L, plumber P C W oods, b 801 K in g *W ells Henry S, h 1510 Albany Wells L Leroy, cigar mkr, b 1510 Amherst * Wells Sylvester (m), lab, h 1510 Albany W engrow Harry, student, b 1117 Grant W e n g r o w M ax (Sarah), shoes 1405 Newcastle, h
1117 Grant
W entworth J T, r 1522 Norwich Wentz John (Mamie), watchman, h 611 Newcastle *W enze Frank, lab, b 917 Bartow *W enze John (m ), lab, h 917 Bartow * W e sle y John, driver, h 1814P2 Am herst Wesley M E Church, w s Ellis 1 n of M W est Charles O, bkpr Ga Hdw Co, b 1716 Ellis *W est George (m), lab, h 1017 Johnson *W est Joseph (m), lab, h 911 Amherst *West Lizzie (wid), h 1611 W olf W est Oscar T (Agnes), dock supt F D M Strachan
Co, h 1201 Union
*W est W m (m), lab, Sou Cement Stone Co
W E ST E R N U N IO N T E L E G R A P H CO, E K Sut ton Mgr, 1509^4 Newcastle
* W estmorland Alice, lndrs, h 2004 W o lf *W haley Edward (m), lab, h 1510 London W hatley W Fred, county farm expert, r 1417 Union *W heeler W m H, lab, b 2003 W o lf WVheeler Venus (wid), midwife, h 1010 Stonewall * W h in g Ella, dom, b 1018^2 Gordon * W h in g Ethel, dom, h 1018J4 Gordon W hiffle Annie, h 2220 Stonewall Whipple Levi, lab, b 2102 Reynolds
B r u n s w ic k C a r r ia g e W o r k s w pR(^ V0E
HARNESS 313-1315 Newcastle St.
VEHICLES
Telephone 559
w
THE BRANCH PHARMACY
C o rn er N e w ca stle and G lo u cester Phones: 27 and 827 and Cand'
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
coo
CO
CO* c
o
03
250
I 9 1 4 ----R. L. P O L K & CO. S__________ _____
W ilkes Robert L, supt N W Findley, b 1507 Reyn
olds White Bonnie (m ), lab, h 2103 Johnson *W hite Carrie, lndrs, h 1223 Albany White Charles, b 2326 Newcastle White David (m ), lab, h 1417 Am herst *W h ite Floyd (m ), lab, h 1407 Ellis White George, lab, r 1214 Ellis W h ite James C (Ida C ), grocer 1300 Gloucester, h
1308 George *W h ite John (m ), cook, h 1400 Gloucester W hite John D, eng A C L, h 1601 Norwich *W h ite Louis (m ), lab, h 1008 A lbany White Maude, cook, h 1201 I *W h ite Paul, lab, b 1008 Cochran av *W h ite Raymond (m ), lab, h 2022 Gordon *W h ite Robert, lab, b 2002 Ellis White Robert (m ), oyster opener, h 921 Gordon White Sarah (wid), lndrs, h 1725 N orwich la *W h ite Thom as W (m ), lab, h 807 1st av *White W m , lab, h 1718 Albany White W m (m ), lab, h 2309 Albany White W m (m ), lab, h 1408 Cochran av Whitehead Simon (m ), farmer, h 3002 W o lf Whitehead W m (m ), lab, h 2329 Am herst W H IT F IE L D B O L L IN G (Ella), Attorney-at-Law
10 Akin Bldg, Tel 235, h 1103 Gloucester, Tel
127 Whitfield Clinton, bottle washer, b 1409 W o lf Whitfield Eugene B, lumber expert A B & A pass
depot, b 1103 Gloucester Whitfield John (m ), ins agt, h 1409 W o lf Whitfield Miriam, b 1103 Gloucester Whitmire James H (Annie E), genl mgr Wright &
Gowen Co, h 828 Albany W hittle Charles E (M argaret), furniture 1810 N or
wich, h 903 Monk W hittle John T (Louise), office mgr Ga Veneer &
Package Co, b 1421 Lee
O r " Bryants BookStore B 2
Booksellers
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY 1 9 1 4
25 I
W iggins Henry F, mgr Brunswick Produce Co, b 1306 George
*W iggin s Lula, elk, b 1607 Am herst *W ig g in s Matilda, nurse, b 1607 Am herst W iggins Maude, phone opr, b 1015 Grant W ig g in s W m M (G eorgia B ), h 1306 George *W iggin s Samuel (m ), tmstr, h 1607 Am herst Wiggins S Johnson, slsmn Brunswick Produce Co, b
1306 George Wilchar Edward, eng, h 1612 Union W ilchar Jerre W (H attie), dep city marshal, h 606
L W ilchar Jerry L, bartndr Herbert Miller, b 1904
Union Wilchar Thomas D (Lena), eng A C L, h 2123 Rey
nolds W ilder A Fred (Stella J), elk D ow ning Co, h 601
Prince Wilder Bertha, bkpr Sam Heller, b 718 Ellis Wilder Caroline, b 718 Ellis Wilder Charles F (Maude), fish 1419 Grant, h 718
Ellis
Wilder George (Caroline), h 718 Ellis W ilder Leslie F, student, b 601 Prince W ilder M ercy J (wid George O ) , b 601 Prince W ilder Minnie, b 1501 L *W iley Ella (wid), lndrs, h 1706 Ellis la *W iley Major (m), lab, h 1715 Lee *Wilkerson Fred, lab Morgan-Gould Lbr Co W ilkes Howard A, cigar mfr, b 1507 Reynolds W ilkes Josephine (wid Thomas A ) , h 1507 R ey
nolds
W ilkes Lorenzo D, b 1507 Reynolds W ilkes Millard M, com trav L o tt-L e w is Co, h 1507
Reynolds
W h ite Benjamin A (A ra h ), vessel capt, h 808 Rich
mond
W illert Charles (N ancy), ship carp, h 2029 Reynolds *Williams Aaron, lab Morgan-Gould Lbr Co
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE II
POLK & CO/S
^Williams Aleck, bartndr, h 1805 Ellis *W illiams Alfred, tmstr, h 1802 Cochran av * Williams Andrew (m), lab, h 1410 Albany *Williams Andrew (m), lab, b 1812 Norwich la *W illiams Annie (wid), lndrs, h 1705 F ^Williams Bettie, lndrs, b 2305 Lee *Williams Celia, lndrs, b 1722 Amherst ^Williams Charles (m ), h 1220 Ellis *Williams Charles, fireman, h 2126 W olf * Williams Charles, lab, b 1 2 1 1 ^ Egm ont * Williams Charles W , lab, b 1203 H ^Williams Cooper (m), lab, h 1210 G * Williams Clara, cook, h 1212^2 A lbany *Williams Edward (m ), carp, h 1622 Stonewall Williams Elijah (Josie), lab, h 2323 Union Williams Elizabeth (wid W m J), b 1516 Carpenter *William.s Ella, lndrs, b 1210 G *Williams Ella, dom, b 1722 Newcastle la *W illiams Emma, lndrs, b 2005 Davis * Williams Ethel, lndrs, b 1208 Richmond *Williams Francis, h 1307 Amherst ^Williams George R, truck farmer, h 1813 Bartow *W illiams Georgia, lndrs, h 1022^2 Gordon *W illiams Gertrude, dom, h 1608 A lbany ^Williams H arry (m ), lab, h 1625 Stonewall ^Williams Henry (m ), lab, h 1423 Albany *Williams Henry (m), lab, h 1913 Cleborn *Williams Henry, lab, b 1008 Cochran av *W illiams Isaac, porter, b 1008 Cochran av ^Williams Isabell, lndrs, h 1818 Amherst *Williams James, lab, b 1908 Albany
*Williams James C Rev (m), pastor Grace M E Church, h 1710 Wolf
^Williams James D, carp, h 1711 Stonewall Williams James E, lumber, h 607 Grant *Williams Janie, lndrs, b 1218 W olf *W illiams John (m ), lab, b 1305 Egm ont *Williams John (m), lab, h 1512 W o lf
ROBERTS' PHARMACY
MONK AND NEWCASTLE STS. p h o n e 310
Roberts' Chill and Fever Toni a Specific for Malaria
Prescriptions a Specialty
_____________ B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
253
^Williams John Rev (m), pastor First Baptist Church, h 1802 Johnson
*Williams John H (m ), h 1907 Am herst *Williams Joseph (m), lab, h 1922 Bartow ^Williams Joseph (m), lab, h 1917 Cleborn
illiams Joseph lab, h 1919 Stonewall Williams J Edward (Elizabeth), lineman Bell Tel
Co, h 609 H
* "Williams Lillie, grocer 1300 London illiams Louise, dom, b 1612 L
*\\ illiams Louise, lndrs, h i o n Oglethorpe *Williams Lucy (wid), lndrs, h 1812 Lee *\Villiams Mack, lab, h 2007 Cochran av *Y\ illiams M aggie, cook 1623 Reynolds '' W illiam s Mary, lndrs, b 1917 Cleborn *Williams Mary, cook, b 919 Cochran av
illiams Milo, barber 1408 Oglethorpe, r 1618 A m herst
A\ illiams Minnie (wid), cook, h 409 H *YY illiams Mollie (wid), lndrs, h 1722 Newcastle la *Y\ illiams Nancy (wid), oyster opener, h 1929 Coch
ran av
*W illiam s Phoenix (m ), porter, b 1400 London *W illiams Prince (m ), lab, h 1006 Johnson ^Williams Rachel (wid), dom, h 1716 Albany * William s Riley, lab, b io221/ 2 A m herst ^Williams Rosa (wid), lndrs, h 1209 Egm ont *Williams Rufus ( m), lab, h 1104 G ^Williams Sadie, dom, h 1419 Ellis *W'illiams Salina (wid), lndrs, h 1018 Gordon ^Williams Sallie (wid), dom, h 910 Bay *Williams Samuel, cook h 1109 Monk *Williams Samuel (m ), lab, h 2308 Johnson W illiam s Solomon E, b 2323 Union *Williams Spencer (m), lab, h 1919 Cochran av *Williams Stella, cook, h 1011 Cochran av ^Williams Susan (wid), lndrs, b 1622 Stonewall ^Williams Thomas (m), blksmith, h 1722 Amherst *Williams Thomas, lab, b i 2 i i j ^ Egmont
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
ALBERT FENDIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
Business and Residence Property ColonyTracts
254
I 9 1 4 ----R. L. P O L K & C O / S
*Williams Thomas (m), lab, h 913 Gordon ^Williams W m , eng P O, h 2011 Ellis *Williams Wm. (m), fireman, h 2112 Newcastle la ^Williams W m (m ), lab, b 1614 Cochran av *Williams W m , lab, b 1824 W o lf * Williams W m (m ), switchman, h 2308 Lee
Williamson Joe, tchr Glynn Grammar School, b 722 Richmond
Williamson Joseph (M argaret), h 722 Richmond *Williamson Luke (m ), lab, h 1906 Stonewall Williams May, b 722 Richmond Williamson Madge, b 722 Richmond *W illiamson Norman (m ), fireman, h 821 Cleborn Williamson Robert, student, b 722 Richmond *Williamson May, b 722 Richmond Williamson W m J (Mabel), foreman, h 1101 M W illis Dottie, h 1807 Gordon *Willis Philip (m), h 2215 Nemcastle la *Willmore Henry, lab, b 1524 Cohcran av Willson Lillian, b 1701 Gloucester Willson Mildred, b 1701 Gloucester
Willson Thomas F (Blanche L ), genl supt G C & P R R, h 1701 Gloucester
*W illy Forrester (m ), lab, h 2226 Gordon *Wilson Benjamin (m), lab, h 1411 Cochran av W ilson Bessie, h 900 Oglethorpe *Wilson Calera, lndrs, h 1522 Ellis *Wilson Clemmie, cook, b 1119 Amherst *W ilson Eugene (m ; W ilson & Jones), h 1508 W o lf Wilson Elwin E (Nora), carp, h 2427^ Norwich Wilson Frank, elk J M Simon, r Hotel Royal * Wilson Harry, lab, h 1623J4 Cochran av *Wilson Hattie, cook, h Davis n w cor J *W ilson H attie (w id), dom, h 2004 Am herst *W ilson Henrietta (w id), b 1628 Gordon Wilson Henry, flag Sou Ry, b 1806 Newcastle WVilson Henry (m), porter, h 1115 Amherst *Wilson Hester (wid), dom, h 1128 Cochran av WVilson James, porter, b 1008 H
ANDREWS
the Druggist 511 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- I 9 I 4
255
* Wilson James (m ), lab, h 1805 Ellis W ilson James B, mgr B 'wick Creosoting Co, res St
Simons Island
*Wilson James B, lab, h 2112 Albany W ilson James G (Alm a), driver B 'wick Steam Ldry,
b 900 Oglethorpe * Wilson James W (m ), mach, h 2024 W^olf *Wilson John, lab, h 2312 Union *Wilson Katie, cook, h 1104 H *Wilson Laura, cook, b 1011 Cochran av WVilson Mamie (m ), lndrs, h 500 H *Wilson Martha, dom, b 1716 Cochran av *W ilson Mary, lndrs, h 1222 Oglethorpe WVilson Mose, lab, h 1612 Norwich WVilson Osborne (m), carp, h 1616 Ellis *Wdlson Phyllis, lndrs, h 1704 Lee *WMson Pinkey, lndrs, b 1409 I *W ilson Richard (m ), lab, h 1409 I W ilson Robert M (Estelle), h 1420 Union *W/rilson Thomas, lab, b 1201 Gloucester WVilson Viola, dom, b 1409 I *W ilson W m (m ), lab, h 1929 Cleborn WVilson & Jones (Eugene Wilson, W m Jones), bar
bers 1522 Newcastle
Wim berly Charles H, photogr, b 1610 Lee W im berly Ella (wid John J), h 1102 Gloucester Winburn Elizabeth, tchr Glynn Grammar School, b
1127 Union
* Winchester Walter, lab, b 2017 Stonewall *W inder John, drayman, b 800 Am herst *Winder Roxie (wid), lndrs, h 1817 Union Windley Dixie, steno Hilton-Dodge Co, b Mrs Mary
Windley
Windley Mary Mrs, boarding, h R D No 1 W in g a te Charles E (Missouri), elk P O, h 523 W o lf WVinn Joseph, fireman, h 1512 K *W inn Rosa, dom, b 2120 Gordon Winston Robert H, photogr 1318^ Newcastle, r
same
Modern Civilization .equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TU A L L IG H T & W A T E R CO .
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
256
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. PO LK & CO. S
Winter Alphonse A, civ eng, b 1315 Union Winter Ella A (wid Thorwald F), h 1315 Union Winton Burr F (Carrie B), sec and treas James S
W right Co, h 1816 Reynolds
W O L F F R A N K (Annie; F Wolf & Co), h 1108 Union
W O L F F & CO (Frank Wolf, S A Abady), Mer chant Tailors 500 Gloucester, Tel 79 (See inside back cover)
W o od Alfred C (Sallie L ) , elk D ow ning Co, h 208 London
W ood Alfred V (Marian), naval store inspr Down ing Co, h 1707 Gloucester
W ood Alfred V jr, elk, b 1707 Gloucester
W O O D A R TH U R J, Mgr Grand Opera House and Brunswick Poster Service, 1530 Newcastle, b 1125 Newcastle, Tel 482
W O O D -B A IL E Y CO, Wm H Wood Pres, Wm D Bailey Sec and Treas, Clothing, Shoes and Men's Furnishings, 1418 Newcastle, Tel 78
W ood Clara, b 1707 Gloucester W ood Ernest S, bkpr Glynn County Bank, b 1716
Ellis W ood Ida, b 1716 Ellis Wood Lewis A (Leila), pattern mkr Parker-Hensel
Eng Co, h 1716 Ellis W ood Marion, b 1707 Gloucester W ood Ralph (Jeannette), elk Downing Co, b 1707
Gloucester W o od Ray G, student, b 208 London W ood Richard (Ada), h w s Putnam bet N and O W ood Robert B, elk Dbwning Co, h 1125 Newcastle W o od Thom as C (Jessie), elk D ow ning Co, b 1801
Gloucester Wood Thomas J (Bertha; Gilmore & W ood), h
806 G W ood W m H (Leila), pres Wood-Bailey Co, h 714
Richmond * W oodard John (m ), lab, h 1808 Lee
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel. 1169 BAY STREET____________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- I 9 I 4
257
*W oodruff Hassie, dom, b 2018 Amherst W oods Annie Mrs, h 1412 Dartmouth *W o ods Annie, cook, h 1004 Am herst W oods Ashley, plumber, b 1412 Dartmouth
W O O D S PH IL IP C, Plumbing, Heating and Sheet Metal W o rk, 1516 Richmond, Tel 533, h 1412 Dartmouth (See back cover)
*W oodson Ada, lndrs, b 1025 Gordon *Woodson Anthony, plumber, r 1716 Cochran av *W orles Hester (wid), lndrs, h 1509 London ^W orthy Edward W (m), saloon 1402 Oglethorpe, h
1522 Albany *W right Am os (m), lab, h 716 Bay *W right Arthur L (m), chauffeur, b 1710 W olf * W rig h t Charles, lab, b 1205 London W right Duncan (K ate F), sec and treas Brunswick
Pilots' Assn, h 1119 Newcastle * W rig h t Emma, lndrs, h 1802 London * W r ig h t Fred E, chauffeur, h 2228 Lee * W rig h t Freeman (m ), h 409 L *W right Hattie, lndrs, b 1515 Ellis W right James B (Elizabeth), pres W right & Gowen
Co, mgr Brunswick, St Simons & Darien Steam boat Co, h 905 Union W right James S (Anna Lee), pres James S Wright Co, h 913 Egmont
W R IG H T JAMES S CO, James S Wright Pres, J B Wright Vice Pres, B F Winton Sec and Treas, General Insurance, 1401 Newcastle, Tel 59
*W right John, carp, b 1910 W olf W rig h t J Burwell, b 1420)^ Bay W right J Hazel, inspr U S Engineer's Office, b 1119
Newcastle
* W r ig h t L e ro y (m ), meatctr, h 1805 W o lf *Wright Louise (wid), cook, h 2117 Cleborn *W right Nannie L, lndrs, b 1122 Reynolds W r ig h t May, b 905 Union W rig h t Oscar, civ eng, r 1407 Union *W right Philip, truck farmer, h 1918 W olf
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone lO
15
drug
The Branch Pharmacy
CO
o
09 --c--/T so
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
258
1914---R- L. P O L K & co/s .
W r ig h t Pilgrim T (Irene), carp, h 1211 3d av *W right Sallie (wid), lndrs, h 1911 Ellis W rig h t S Bruce (Lillie), brklyr, h 2228 Ellis W right Square, from Egmont to Carpenter bet Lon
don and Howe *Wright Thomas, porter C E Whittle W rig h t Thom as J (Ida), agt A C L R R, h 804
George *W right W heeler (m ), lab, h 722 Bay *W right Win, lab, h 1216 Ellis *W righ t W m (m), lab, h 1014 Johnson
W right & Gowen Co, J B W right pres, E H Mason vice pres, C M Gowen sec and treas, grocers and hardware 1300-1302 Bay
W y lie Pauline (wid W H ), b 800 Monk *W ynn Samuel (m), lab, b 1927 Albany
Y
Yarbrough Irving, b 2109 Union Y arb rough John J, b 2109 Union Yarbrough John W (Frances), watchman Yaryan
Naval Stores Co, h 2109 Union Yarborough Lewis, b 2109 Union Yaryan Naval Stores Co, R A Sanzenbacher sec and
treas, G C Smith mgr, L and Boulevard * Y o p p Butler (m ), janitor, h 1800 Stonewall *Youman Samuel, lab Yaryan Naval Stores Co *Y o u n g Adam (m), furn repr 1707 Wolf, h same *Y o u n g Cain (m ), lab, h 1400 Prince *Y o u n g Blanche dom, b 1629 Cochran av Y o u n g Charles, lab, h 905 B ay
Y O U N G 'S GARAGE, N C Young Propr, Automo bile and Launch Repairs and Supplies, 1206 Newcastle, Tel 423
Y o u n g James G, b 1023 Egm ont Y o u n g James M (Bessie), cond A B & A, h 1005
Gloucester * Y o u n g Janie, smstrs, b 1909 Albany *Y o u n g Jesse (m ), lab, h 2215J4 Newcastle la
A. J. GORDON
1329 NEWCASTLE STREET
F u rn ish in g s
GROCERIES -28 Norwich St.
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY Manufacturers Agents. Machinery, General Mill Supplies
HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRUNSW ICK DIRECTORY-- I 9 I 4
259
Young John E (Minnie), bkpr R R Hopkins & Son, h 718 Richmond
Y o u n g John L, yd foreman A C L, b 1203 Albemarle *Young Joseph, porter, b 1116 Bay * Y o u n g Joseph E (m ), janitor, h 1924 Amherst Y o u n g L ovick (M am ie), chf elk A C L, h 1203 A lb e
marle * Y o u n g Mat (m ), lab, h 2103 Union Young- Nicholas C (Edith S), propr Y oung's Garage,
h 1023 Egm ont * Young Norman (m), fisherman, h 1116 Bay Y o u n g Rosa, student, b 1203 Albemarle * Y ou n g Zephyr, lndrs, h 1723 Norwich la * Youngblood Adam, lab, h 1102 Lee
z
ZA CH R Y J LO W E, City Engineer, h 1417 Union *Zant W m (m ), pressman, h 2004 Gordon Zelmenovitz Abram (Millie), dry goods 1402 N e w
castle, h 708 Gloucester Zelmenovitz Flora, b 708 Gloucester Zelmenovitz Nathan (Mutual Credit Co), b 1512
Carpenter Zelmenovitz Sadie, b 708 Gloucester
Zelmenovitz Sol (Mutual Credit Co), res Waycross,
Ga
Zeter W m A (M a ry E ), broker, h 504 Dartmouth Zezos Nick, grocer 2201 Albany, h same *Zion Baptist Church, 1611 G Zissis Nick, shoe repr, 303 Monk, r same Zoucks Harry B (Annie M), mgr Armour & Co, b
1028 Union
Do you realize that a City Directory advertisement is a testimonial to the per manency, the stability, of the advertiser?
T h at's the sort of concern all of us want to patronize, because we know when they sell us merchandise they are behind it in every way, today, tomorrow, and for the years to come.
"Fly-by-night, " "fire-sale" and other temporary or "get-rich-quick" concerns rarely appear in the City Direc
tory.
And it is a noteworthy fact that the concerns which advertise one year in the city directory are there again next year. 9 0 % of directory advertising is renewed.
Directory advertising, is profitable. In connection with the class ified business headings it is doubly effective.
M ay we explain how and why it will pay you?
The Publishers of this Directory ._ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ -__
Roberts' Pharmacy The Only Exclusive Drug Store in the City
PHONE 310
Not a Soda Fountain with a Drag Store Attachment
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
261
R. L. POLK & C O .'S
B R U N S W IC K
Classified Business Directory
1914-15
An asterisk (*) before a name denotes colored. Headings marked thus: (*) are especially contracted for.
^ADDING MACHINES Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester
A R CH IT E C T S Conzelman J G, 1423^ Newcastle
ATTORNEYS AT LAW Bennet, Tw itty & Reese, National Bank bldg Butts C E, 8 Akin bldg Colson J T, 1314^2 Newcastle Crovatt A H, 14 Akin bldg Crovatt A J, 12-14 Akin bldg D u nw ody H F, 1501^2 Newcastle Durden R W , 15 Akin bldg Gale A D, 13 Akin bldg Goodyear C P, 14 Akin bldg Harris F H, 1316^ Newcastle Isaac Max, 303 Gloucester Krauss D W , 1317^2 Newcastle
Albert bendig & Co. Renr i a"'
-g
c* r *
Real Estate
- nt6
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions. 1503 N E W C A ST LE S T ____________________________TELEPHONE 170
262
IQ I4--- R. L. POLK & C O / S __________ __
Attorneys A t Law -- Continued
Meador R D, 5 Glynn County Bank bldg Powell J T, 1401^2 Newcastle Symmes Courtland & Scarlett, 1423^2 Newcastle Whitfield Bolling, 10 Akin bldg
AUTOM OBILE GARAGES Glynn A u to Co, 108 Gloucester Y o u n g 's Garage, 1206 Newcastle
^AUTOMOBILE PAINTERS Brunswick Carriage Works, 1313-1315 Newcastle
BAKERS F aber's Steam Bakery, 1330 and 1614 Newcastle Krauss Peter & Son, 1412 Newcastle
BANKS AND BANKERS Brunswick Bank & Trust Co The, 1419 Newcastle Glynn County Bank, 513 Gloucester National Bank of Brunswick The, 1511 Newcastle
BARBERS *Allen G E, 1425 Newcastle *Daniels C H, 204 Monk *Dawson Luke, 1322 Oglethorpe *Floyd & Shaw, 1413 Newcastle *G,reen J E, 1331 Oglethorpe Purcell Bros, 302 Gloucester ^Reynolds Charles, 109 Monk *Thrash W M, 303 F *W illiams Milo, 1408 Oglethorpe * Wilson & Jones, 1522 Newcastle
BICYCLES Girvin Plenry, 502 Gloucester *V a n Brunt Frank & Co, 1326 N ew castle
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 I 4
263
BICYCLE REPAIRERS Atkinson Talm age, 204 Monk *Van Brunt Frank & Co, 1326 Newcastle
BILL POSTERS Brunswick Poster Service, 1530 Newcastle
BILLIARDS AND POOL Beach L W , 503^2 Gloucester
BLACKSM ITHS Brown J D, 1316 Richmond Burns T B, 1606 Newcastle *Polite R M, 1217 Richmond
BOARDING HOUSES Burns M ary J Mrs, 1628 Newcastle Currie Mather Mrs, Stacy n w cor O Farrell C I Mrs, 1605 Reynolds Floyd M A Mrs, 901 F Gignilliat Jane B, 508 Gloucester Hall Mattie Mrs, 1806 Newcastle H igh S L Mrs, 809 Monk Johnson J K , 401 G *Lam ar Mary, 2100 W olf Mershon Mellie E, 409 G Schopfer M N Mrs, 1200 Oglethorpe Smith E D Mrs, 1627 Reynolds Windley Mary Mrs, R D No 1
^BOARDING SCHOOLS *Selden Normal and Industrial Institute, 1405 H
BOAT BUILDERS Dent H G, foot of O
BOILER MAKERS Parker-Hensel Engineering Co, foot of Dartmouth
A f t A n A P a f S n n H o n One used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil U v llw l ulIV ll HgU Stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one
uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas. Phone No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
264
I 9 I 4 --- R. L. P O L K & C O / S ________________
*BOOK BINDERS Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester
BOOKS AND STATIONERY Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle V ickers & Mann, 1404 Newcastle
BOTTLERS Brunswick Coca-Cola, Bottling Co, 1512 Richmond Brunswick Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co, 1411 Oglethorpe *D eL oach Bottling W orks, 1426 Oglethorpe
BOX AND CRATE MANUFACTURERS Georgia Veneer & Package Co, Glynn av
*BRICK Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
BROKERS-- MERCHANDISE Birdsey Ralph T Co, room 3 A B & A pass depot Burden E B & Co, 109 Mansfield Isaac W B Co, A C L freight depot O g g C D, 502*4 Gloucester T ait J B, 502*4 Gloucester Taylor C A, A B & A freight depot
BROKERS-- MONEY Brunswick T rading Co, 506 Monk
^BROKERS-- REAL ESTATE Fendig Albert & Co, 1503 Newcastle
BROKERS-- STEAMSHIP Strachan F D M & Co, Howe n e cor Bay
BUILDERS' SUPPLIES Hopkins Supply Co, 1316 Newcastle United Supply Co, 209-211 Gloucester
COAL AND WOOD LVUS*
_ ....
............ Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. H vered.
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- I 9 I 4
265
^BUILDING CONTRACTORS Baumgartner John, 719 Wolf
BUILDING M ATERIAL Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay Georgia H ardware Co, 205-209 Monk
CABINET MAKERS Girvin W J, 1205 Newcastle Hardcastle James, 508 Monk
CAFES Hotel Oglethorpe, w s Newcastle bet F and G
*CANDIES Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester Branch Pharmacy The, 1501 Newcastle
^CARPENTERS Girvin W Jr 1205 Newcastle
*CEM EN T Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
CEMENT PRODUCTS Southern Cement Co, 1506 Ocean av *
^CHARCOAL Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
C H EM ISTS Coester Chemical Co, 1114 Bay
CHINA AND QUEENSW ARE Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle
CHIROPRACTORS Harley W McD, 3 Glynn County Bank bldg
B r u n s w ic k C a r r i a g e W o r k s w pRopvoe
HARNESS VEHICLES
,3 >3 "*3>5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
m
CVO CO
THE BRANCH PHARMACY r
Corner N ew castle and G loucester
P h on es: 27 and 827 and Candies.
266
1914--- R- L. P O L K & C O / S _____________
CIGAR MANUFACTURERS Brunswick Smoker Manufactury, 502 Monk Empire State Cigar Co, 104 Gloucester Martin C C, 106 Gloucester Santa Clara Cigar Mfg Co, 1214^2 Bay
CIGARS AND TOBACCO Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Branch Pharmacy The, 1501 Newcastle Goldsmith Levi, 1427 Newcastle *Ponder G F, 200 Monk Roberts Pharmacy, 1400 Newcastle Taylor Charles H, 1628 Wolf
*CITY PROPERTY Fendig Albert & Co, 1503 Newcastle
CLOTHES CLEANERS *Broach J J, 1209 Mansfield Busk C, Hotel Oglethorpe, F cor Newcastle Dubberly J F, 1322 Newcastle *Evans Robert, 1306 Gloucester ^Martin W H, 1322 Oglethorpe Oglethorpe Pressing Club, 207 F *Summerall Eugene, 2129 W olf Wolf F & Co, 500 Gloucester
GROCERIES
1726-28 Norwich St.
S A N T A C L A R A CIGAR CO.
BRUNSWICK, GA.
Manufacturers of
HIGH GRADE NICKEL CIGARS
OUR LEADERS:
" Original Brunswick Smoker" and "John P. Jr."
Stationery Bryant' s Book Store Office Supplies
Books j 5Q4 [sjewCastle St. Phone 53 ^ews ^ ency
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
267
C LO TH IN G Banowitch & Heard, 1322 Newcastle Gordon A J, Newcastle n w cor Monk Heller Sam, 1325 Newcastle Kaiser A & Bro, 1500-1502 Newcastle Kaufman Max, 1427 Grant Levison Sig, 1322 Bay L e v y B LI Bro & Co, 1430 Newcastle Mutual Credit Co, 1314 Newcastle Wood-Bailey Co, 1418 Newcastle
COAL-- WHOLESALE Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
COAL-- RETAIL Coney & Parker Co, nog Bay Hopkins Supply Co, 1900 Cochran av
COLLECTION AGENTS Leyboume A E & Co, 7 Akin Bldg Southern Adjustment Co, 8 Akin bldg
COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS *St Athanasius School, 1319 Albany St Joseph's Convent, 1120 Richmond Southern National Business College, B 'wick
& Trust Co bldg
Bank
CONFECTIONERS New Y o rk Confectionery, 1326 Newcastle
CONTRACTORS Baumgartner John, 719 Wolf Collins J W , 1809 Union Cowman G W, Newcastle n e cor M
COOK SHOPS Andrews W m , 114 Monk Armstrong Isoiah, 1424 Bay Blank Rosa, 112 Monk
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE II
268
1914---R- L- P O L K & CO/S
Cook Shops-- Continued
*Blue Jane, 106 Monk *Boynton Fred, 1304 Gloucester * B u g g s J S, 1309 Monk *Clarence W M, 1102 L *Conner Lillie N, 1328 A lbany *Hassell Annie, 1612 L *Jenkins L D, 113 Monk *Johnson George, 1318 Bay *Jones Hattie, 1829 W o lf *M anley John, 108 Monk *M anning John, 209 Monk *Myers Henry, 1510 L *O utlaw Dessie, 1404 Oglethorpe *W ard David, 1413 Grant
COTTON BROKERS Steele J U W C o The, A B & A pass depot
CREOSOTING PLANTS Brunswick Creosoting Co, ft of 5th av
CROSS TIES Aiken F D, Academy Creek American T ie & Tim ber Co, i6ooJ^ Newcastle Baxter G S & Co, 1 Glynn County Bank bldg Joyce-Watkins Co, B 'wick Bank & Trust Co bldg Pine Tie & Lumber Co, Opera House bldg
DAIRIES Clark W A, I s e cor Kay av Dart Kate E, 911 Bartow P arker C L, 908 J Smith F L, n s Clair nr Kaiser av Stockton Dairy, 4th n w cor Cleveland av
DELICATESSEN Pfeiffer Fred, 1329 Newcastle
PRESCRIPTIONS GIVEN
PERSONAL ATTENTION
BICYCLE
Roberts' Pharmacy DELIVERY
PHONE 310
To All Parts of the CITY
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1914
269
DENTISTS Atkinson D D, 1312J/2 Newcastle Gowen C M, 304 Gloucester Hendley J J, 50244 Gloucester *Hoskins C F, 1410 W olf Rose Frances G Mrs, 1116 Richmond
DRESSMAKERS Baldwin J C Mrs, 1610 Ellis *Davis Mary, 1310 Reynolds Fisher M E Mrs, 1807 Reynolds *Keith Laura, 2129 Albany *McFarlin Mary, 1211 Egmont *McGill Zenobia, 2000 Cleborn *McMillan Louisa D, 1522 W olf
DRUGGISTS Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester Branch Pharmacy The, 1501 Newcastle *Buggs J W , 1213 Gloucester Cate G V , 1801 Norwich Collier C V , 1600 Newcastle Elatcher & Josey, 1431-1433 Newcastle Roberts Pharmacy, 1400 Newcastle
*DRY CLEANERS Busk C, Hotel Oglethorpe, F cor Newcastle Wolf F & Co, 500 Gloucester
DRY GOODS-- W HOLESALE Downing Co The, ft of Monk
DRY GOODS-- RETAIL Fruchtman Isador, 131844 Newcastle Gordon A J, Newcastle nw cor Monk *Joseph P C, 1410 Monk Kaiser A & Bro, 1500-1502 Newcastle Levison Sig, 1322 Bay
FARM LANDS
TIMBER LANDS
270
ALBERT FENDIG 4 CO. " Property
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170 ColonyTracts
I Q 1 4 ----R. L . P O L K & C O / S _____________
Dry Goods-- Retail-- Continued
Morton-May D ry Goods Co, 1424 Newcastle Owens G W , 2127 Norwich Phoenix Grocery Co, 1726-1728 Norwich Zelmenovitz Abram , 1402 Newcastle
DYERS AND CLEANERS Busk C, Hotel Oglethorpe, F cor Newcastle
ELECTRIC LIGHT COMPANIES Mutual Light & Water Co, 1525 Grant
ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS Calder A M, 1618 Newcastle
ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES Calder A M, 1618 Newcastle
ENGRAVERS Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester
EXPRESS COMPANIES Southern Express Co, 501 Gloucester
*FARM LANDS Fendig Albert & Co, 1503 Newcastle
feed Phoenix Grocery Co, 1726-1728 Norwich
FERTILIZERS Brunswick Fertilizer Co, ft of Monk
*FIRE BRICK AND CLAY Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
ANDREWS
Druggist the
5 11 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
27I
FISH AND OYSTERS
Church's Oyster House, 510 Monk Davis David, ft of Ocean av *Hall Jonas, 1406 Oglethorpe * K ee t Butler, 1408 Oglethorpe Mutual Prawn & Fish Co, foot of Albemarle Nelson E M, 618 Bay Wilder C F, 1419 Grant
FIVE AND TEN CENT STORES Kress S H & Co, 1505-1507 Newcastle
FLORISTS Brunswick Floral Co, 6th cor Johnson
*FLY SCREENS Girvin W J, 1205 Newcastle
FORWARDING AGENTS Mallard F H, A B & A Terminal Southern Forwarding Co, A B & A Terminal Strachan F D M & Co, Howe n e cor Bay Watson L N, A C L docks
FOUNDERS AND MACHINISTS Parker-Hensel Engineering Co, foot of Dartmouth
FRUITS-- W HOLESALE Bourne V C & Co, 1306 B ay
FRUITS-- RETAIL Gaveras John, 1429 Newcastle Leonides John, 1426 Newcastle Lloyd T A , 1408 Newcastle Lyons Chris, 210 Monk Michas & Co, 1520 Newcastle
Modern Civilization STS.
Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIGH T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL_____________________
272
1914----L. P O L K & CO. S '
FURNISHED ROOMS
Drake S E, 1407 Union Faber M argaret Mrs, 600 Monk Gann Minnie Mrs, 405 G Hotel Royal, 1612 >4 Newcastle *M cRae Lena, 1704-1708 Newcastle Parker Rena, 7 0 6 G Slater A J Mrs, 1418 Reynolds
-"FURNITURE DEALERS
Ab bott J E, 1301 I G ay G F, 1602 Newcastle Kirkland I H (second hand), 1420 B ay McGarvey Cormac, 1312 Newcastle Miller H M Furniture Co, 1508-1510 Newcastle Roberts E G, 502 Gloucester V ickers & Mann, 1404 Newcastle W hittle C E, 1810 Norwich
FURNITURE REPAIRERS Girvin W J, 1205 Newcastle *Y o u n g Adam, 1707 W olf
GAS COMPANIES Mutual Light & Water Co, 1525 Grant
*GAS FITTERS Woods P C, 1516 Richmond
-GENERAL CONTRACTORS Baumgartner John, 719 Wolf
GENERAL MERCHANDISE
Davis J B, 1324 Bay McCullough A H, 1316 Bay Strickland A M, Glynn av Boulevard
-"GINGER A L E B O T T L E R S Brunswick Coca-Cola Bottlinig Co, 1512 Richmond
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET_________ __________________________ TELEPHONE 18
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
273
GROCERS-- W HOLESALE
Borchardt B Co, 1406 Bay Burnett J M, 1418 Bay Downing Co The, ft of Monk Findley N W , 1216 Bay Lissner J J, 1414 Bay Lott-Lewis Co, Bay s e cor F
GROCERS-- RETAIL Anderson Bros, 209 Monk Anderson's W m Sons, 1403 Newcastle Barnhill N R, 2120 Norwich Bernstein Martin, 1929 Stonewall Blair Rosa Mrs, 1910 L Bonham; R H, 2301 Albany Brown Clinton, 1006 Bay *Buggs M C, 191954 Cochran av Calles Staff, 1500 G Casadack George, 1311 K Caticus John, 801 I Clark T N, m i F Crosby J W , 2307 Union DeVoe Wm H, 1319 Newcastle Donkas James, 1611 London *Early Gustav, 1528 Cochran av Evelyn Mercantile Co, 1828 W o lf *Fenton Frederick, 1829 Gordon Garras Nick, 1129 Albany Goldstein Abraham, m o George Gonios Staff, 702 B ay Gonzales John, 1828 Newcastle Goodbread Mat, 1501 L Harquin Peter, 1201 Egm ont ^Harris O J, 1400 H ow e Head C R, 1300 L Jakes J L, 1401 L Jones B F, 2128 Norwich Jones J B, 2628 Norwich ^Joseph P C, 1410 M o nk
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St.
Telephone lO
16
MO C/9 fS
(A e
dr'u7 S " o T he B ranch P harm acy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
274
I 914-- R. L. P O L K & C O / S __________
Keany Thomas, 1616 Newcastle K night Grocery Co, 1028 Cochran av L ayos Vasileos, 1800 L Lazarus Abraham, 1411 London Liptrott W H, h i Albemarle Lyons George & Co, 1400 Bay Lyons Staff, 1211 Gloucester Mansour J J, 1008 B ay Mavrom at Andrew, 1400 A lbany and 1729 Lee Michos Peter, 1528 Norwich Michos Spiro, 1401 Gloucester Moskolis G E, 1000 W o lf Newman W S, 2010 Newcastle Nisi W m , 1828 Norwich Owens R E, 2125 Monument Paleveda George, 2001 Bartow Papadinor Nick, 2401 Ellis Parker C L, 1929 Norwich Perdicoulis G A, 301 Monk Perdiculis Peter, 1401 Prince Peterson J S, 1304 Oglethorpe
Phoenix Grocery Co, 1726-1728 Norwich Pitts J M, 1203 Gloucester Protecdices Costas, 1620 Newcastle Scarlett F M, 2030 Norwich Scuetes Peter, 220 B artow Strickland A M, Glynn av Boulevard Strickland H E, 2201 Cleborn Sylvia M ary Mrs, 1928 Newcastle Symons W F, 800 Dartmouth Taylor Charles H, 1628 Wolf Townsend W R jr, 1901 Reynolds W alker Grocery Co, 509 Gloucester W h ite J C, 1300 Gloucester W rig h t & Gowen Co, 1300-1302 Bay Zezos Nick, 2201 Albany
28 Norwich St.
GUN AND LOCKSMITHS Van Brunt Frank & Co, 1326 Newcastle________
A. J. GORDON^pi |>
1329 NEWCASTLE STREET
rU ffllS n iflg S
UNITED SUPPLY COMPANY Manufacturers
Machinery, General Mill Supplies HARDWARE: Marine Hardware, Boat Fittings, R. R. Supplies.
BRU N SW ICK DIRECTORY-- 1914
275
HARDWARE-- WHOLESALE United Supply Co, 209-211 Gloucester
HARDWARE-- RETAIL Anderson's W m Sons, 1403 Newcastle Georgia Hardware Co, 205-209 Monk United Supply Co, 209-211 Gloucester W rig h t & Gowen Co, 1300-1302 Bay
*HARDWOOD FLOORS Baumgartner John, 719 Wolf
HARNESS MAKERS AND DEALERS Brunswick Carriage Works, 1313-1315 Newcastle
*HATS AND CAPS Gordon A J, Newcastle n w cor Monk
HAT RENOVATORS Ruocco Frank, 15043/2 Newcastle
*HAY AND GRAIN Phoenix Grocery Co, 1726-1728 Norwich
HERB MEDICINE MANUFACTURERS Frank H M, 706 Gloucester
*HORSESHOERS Brunswick Carriage Works, 1313-1315 Newcastle
*HOT W ATER HEATING Woods P C, 1516 Richmond
HOTELS Hotel Oglethorpe, w s Newcastle bet F and G Hotel Royal, 1612^ Newcastle Southern Hotel, 13293/2 Newcastle
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
276
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE 119
I 914----R. L. P O L K & C O / S
ICE MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS Glynn Ice Co, 1325 Grant
INSURANCE AGENTS Burroughs J W, 1516 Newcastle Burroughs W B, 1516 Newcwastle Flem ing P W , 301 Gloucester Hopkins R R & Son, 1316 Newcastle Jackson R G, 1 Akin bldg Jones J M, 2 Akin bldg K in g H M jr, 1528 Newcastle Philips R L, 505 Gloucester W r ig h t James S Co, 1401 Newcastle
INSURANCE COMPANIES
Industrial
Continental Aid Assn, 1401 p2 Newcastle Industrial Life and Health Ins Co, 1505 Reynolds *Union Mutual Assn, 1300 Gloucester
Life
American National Insurance Co, 3 Akin bldg Metropolitan Life Insurance Co, 2 Akin bldg Mutual Life Insurance Co, 1503 Newcastle
IN V ESTM EN TS Brunswick Terminal Railway & Securities Co, 1503
Newcastle Georgia Investment Co, 1503 Newcastle Security Investment Co, 1503 Newcastle Pilgrim Health & Life Insurance Co, 1305 Gloucester
JEWELERS Doerflinger C J, 506 Gloucester Gillican & Co, 1420 Newcastle Oberlaeuter Richard, 105 Monk Rothschild Abe, 1421 Newcastle Thomas Hilton, 1412 Newcastle
B S T " " Bryant's Book Store
Booksellers
1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 Music
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY-- 19 14 ______ 2 7 7
JUNK Kirkland I H, 1420 B ay
JUSTICES OF TH E PEACE L am bright J T, 1406 Richmond Roberson J R, 1 4 0 1 Newcastle
^LADIES' READY-TO-W EAR Gordon A J, Newcastle n w cor Monk
*LADIES' TAILORS Busk C, Hotel Oglethorpe, F cor Newcastle Wolf F & Co, 500 Gloucester
LAND COMPANIES Charlton Land & T im ber Co, 1503 Newcastle Everett Land Co, 1503 Newcastle Franklin Land Co, 1503 Newcastle Ga-Florida Investment Co, 1503 Newcastle Georgia T rading & Development Co, 1503 Newcastle L iberty Land Co, 1503 Newcastle St George Land Co, 1503 Newcastle Security Investment Co, ft of Monk Stanley Land Co, 1503 Newcastle
LAUNCHES Hines W F, Boulevard cor London
LAUNDRIES Brunswick Steam Laundry, 1512 Richmond K ee Sam, 1405 Newcastle
LAW YERS See Attorneys-at-Law
LIGHTERAGE COMPANIES Jacksonville Lighterage Co, A B & A Terminal
*LIME, PLASTER AND CEMENT Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
Albert Fendig & Co. ~ s .
Cross Tie, Lumber, Sawmill and Turpentine Propositions.
1503 NEWCASTLE ST
TELEPHONE 170
278
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. POLK & CO/S
LIVERY AND SALE STABLES Findley N W , 1210 Newcastle M cC ra ry H S, 506 Mansfield Marks L ivery Co, 1620 Ellis
LO CK SM ITH S Kessler P O, 409 Monk *Van Brunt Frank & Co, 1326 Newcastle
LUMBER-- W HOLESALE Baxter G S & Co, 1 Glynn County Bank bldg Cooney, Eckstein & Co (Inc), B'wick Bank & Trust
Co bldg Germain Co The, ft of I Joyce-Watkins Co, B 'wick Bank & Trust Co bldg
LUMBER-- EXPORTERS Aiken Frank D, Academy Creek American Tie & Timber Co, i6oop2 Newcastle Baxter G S & Co, 1 Glynn County Bank bldg Emanuel N & Co, ft 3d av Gress Mfg Co, A C L docks Padrosa Benito, 1403P2 Newcastle Whitfield E B, A B & A pass depot
LUMBER MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS Camden Lumber Co, 1526 Newcastle L a n g & Orr, 1500 Prince Morgan-Gould Lumber Co, Cochran av s e cor 4th av Refuge Lumber Co, 1526 Newcastle
M A CH IN ER Y Briesenick R E, 1418^2 Bay United Supply Co, 209-2 n Gloucester
MANUFACTURERS' AGENTS Burden E B & Co, 109 Mansfield Rickett Joseph, 1202 Reynolds
HUYLER'S and NUNNALLY'S CANDIES
Andrews the Druggist
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
279
MARBLE AND GRANITE Brunswick Marble & Granite W orks, 1624 Newcastle
MARINE RAILW AYS Parker-Hensel Engineering Co, ft of Dartmouth
^MARINE SUPPLIES United Supply Co, 209-211 Gloucester
MATTRESS MANUFACTURERS Brunswick Mattress Factory, 1511 Grant
MEATS-- W HOLESALE A rm our & Co, 102 Gloucester Swift & Co, 1228 Bay
MEATS-- RETAIL Anderson Bros, 209 Monk Barnhill N R, 2120 Norwich Baumgartner R C & Son, 212 Monk Borchardt Bros, 1409 Grant Burns & Dickey, 507 Gloucester *M agw ood W M, 201 Monk Owens R E, 2125 Monument Ritch J R, 1030 Bay
MEDICINE MANUFACTURERS Frank H M, 706 Gloucester Smith Chemical M fg Co, 1627 Reynolds
N. R- B A R N H IL L
Fresh Meats, Staple and Fancy Gro ceries, Fruits and Vegetables
2120 NORWICH ST.
PHONE 159
A ft
fipnprafinn UVIIGiailUII
HgU
0ne used Wood and Fuel or Explosive Oil
stoves, Tallow Candles or Oil Lamps which
made fires frequent, and typhoid breeding cisterns and wells. Today one uses the Mutual Electric Light, Water and Gas.
^ h o n e No. 7--MUTUAL LIGHT & WATER CO.--Our Agent Will Call
2 8 p _________ 1914----R. L. P O L K & co/s
-M E N 'S FURNISHINGS Gordon A J, Newcastle n w cor Monk
^MERCHANT TAILORS Busk C, Hotel Oglethorpe, F cor Newcastle Wolf F & Co, 500 Gloucester
M ILL IN E R Y Brown Susie, 1426 Newcastle Gordon A J, Newcastle n w cor Monk Greer Elizabeth M, 1318 Newcastle Slater Kate, 504 Gloucester
M ILL SUPPLIES Albany Mill Supply Co, A B & A Terminals United Supply Co, 209-211 Gloucester
MONUMENTS Brunswick Marble & Granite W orks, 1624 Newcastle
MUSIC TEACHERS *Fisher Mamie E, 1301 G Hanner C A, 501 I Hooker F E Mrs, 1611 George Symons Jane, 1417 Union *Tattnall Clara B, 1717 Cochran av
^MUSICAL M ERCHANDISE Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle
NAVAL STORES Columbia Naval Stores Co, 1418^/2 Bay Downing Co The, ft of Monk Manufacturers T im ber Co, i 6oo>4 Newcastle
NEWS DEALERS Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle
COAL AND WOOD H /i'0-1
............ .
,, ... ................ .
Promptly De-
TELEPHONE 18
CONEY & PARKER CO. liv e r e d .
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
281
NEWSPAPERS Brunswick Evening Banner The, 1315 Newcastle Brunswick News The, 1604 Newcastle
NOTARIES PUBLIC Roberson J R, 140 1^ Newcastle
NOTIONS Glogaur Hannah Mrs, 1423 Newcastle
^OFFICE SUPPLIES Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester
OILS Gulf Refining Co, Newcastle s e cor M Standard Oil Co, e s Newcastle bet N and O
OPTICIANS Thomas Hilton, 1412 Newcastle
OYSTER PACKERS Glynn Canning Co, Glynn av bet N and O
OYSTERS-- WHOLESALE Segui P A, 1109 Bay
PAINTERS-- HOUSE AND SIGN Hardcastle Thomas, 508 Monk
*PAINTS, OILS AND GLASS United Supply Co, 209-211 Gloucester
PHOTOGRAPHERS D e L o n g O V, 1317^2 Newcastle W inston R H, 1318^2 Newcastle
B r u n s w ic k C a r r ia g e W o r k s w pR0DPeV0E
HARNESS VEHICLES *3*3"*3*5 Newcastle St.
Telephone 559
(oO
CO S
M c
THE BRANGH PHARMACY
C orner N e w c a s tle and G lo u ce ste r P h o n es: 27 and 827
Full line fresh Drugs, Cigars and Candies.
282
1 9 14 R. L- PO LK & CO.'S
PH Y SIC IA N S
Bishop I N, 14003^ Newcastle Blanton G W , 28 IQress bldg Branham H M, 4 Glynn County Bank bldg *Briggs J W , 1213 Gloucester Burford R E L, 1600>4 Newcastle Butts J A , 24 Kress bldg Christie Alfred, 6 Aiken bldg Carswell S J T, 510 Gloucester Cate G V , 1801 Norwich F o x R L, 304 Gloucester Harker G L, 20 Kress bldg Harrell J P, 9 Akin bldg *Jackson R N, 1506 Albany *Nash I E, 1305 Gloucester Simmons J W , 924 Union Simons J W jr, 22 Kress bldg
^PHYSICIANS' SUPPLIES Roberts' Pharmacy, 1400 Newcastle
PIANO TUNERS Hinckley D L, 1206 Mansfield
PICTURES AND PICTURE FRAMES Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle
GROCERIES
1726-23 Norwich St.
PLUMBERS Daniel Moses, 210 Mansfield Gilmore & W ood, 1411 Newcastle Woods P C, 1516 Richmond
*PQST CARDS Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle
Stationery Bfyailt'S B(M)k Store Office Supplies
Books 1504 Newcastle St. Phone 53 News Agency
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1914
283
^PRESCRIPTION DRUGGISTS Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester Branch Pharmacy The, 1501 Newcastle Roberts' Pharmacy, 1400 Newcastle
PRINTERS-- BOOK AND JOB Davenport Printing Co, 14283/2 Newcastle Glover Brothers, 503 Gloucester
PRODUCE-- W H OLESALE Bourne V C & Co, 1306 Bay Boyle & Co, 500 Monk Hoodenpyle J M, 1232 Bay Brunswick Produce Co, 1426 Bay
PRODUCE-- RETAIL Taylor Charles H, 1628 Wolf
^PROVISIONS Taylor Charles H, 1628 Wolf
PUBLISHERS Banner Publishing Co The (Inc), 1315 Newcastle News Publishing Co, 1604 Newcastle
RAILROADS Atlanta Birmingham & Atlantic Railroad, w s New
castle nr G. Atlantic Coast Line Ry Frt Dept, ft of Gloucester
Brunswick Term inal Railway & Securities Co, 1503 Newcastle
City & Suburban Ry Co, 1525 Grant Georgia Coast & Piedmont R R Co, 1409 Gloucester Southern Railway Co, ft of Mansfield
*RAILROAD SUPPLIES United Supply Co, 209-211 Gloucester
MERCHANT TAILOR Hotel Oglethorpe
284
F AND NEWCASTLE STS. PHONE II
I 9 14----R. L. P O L K & C O / S
REAL ESTATE
Brunswick Realty Co, 1503 Newcastle Burroughs W B, 1516 Newcastle Cornelius J K, Glynn County Bank bldg Fendig Albert & Co, 1503, Newcastle Glynn Development Co, 1503 Newcastle Glynn Realty & Development Co, 1503 Newcastle Hopkins R R & Son, 1316 Newcastle Leavy A H, 510 Howe Leyboume A E & Co, 7 Akin Bldg Minehan R J, 301 Gloucester
Oglethorpe Land & Investment Co, 1600^2 N e w castle
Robb L S, 1526 Newcastle W a y W J, 1506 Newcastle W ayne Development Co, Opera House bldg
*REAL ESTATE BROKERS Fendig Albert & Co, 1503 Newcastle
^RENTAL AGENTS Fendig Albert & Co, 1503 Newcastle Leyboume A E & Co, 7 Akin Bldg
RESTAURANTS Brunswick Cafe, 1509 Newcastle *Epps Lillian, 200 Gloucester Georgilers Peter, 204 Monk Greek-American Restaurant, 210 Gloucester *H en ary John, 1801 L ee K a zos James, 206 Monk Lofton Ida B Mrs, 2800 L Metropolitan Cafe, 1407 Newcastle Royal Cafe, 1610 Newcastle Tokyo Cafe, 1417 Grant *Tresvant Etta, 1622 Newcastle * T ro y Annie, 1326 Bay *Washington Elizabeth, 1312 Bay
Agents for
VINOL
The Great Tonic and Tissue Builder
Roberts' Pharmacy Newcastle and Monk, Phone 3 10
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----1914
*REX ALL REMEDIES Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester
Agents for
PEP=A=M0
The Great Digestive Tonic
285
*ROOFERS-- A LL KINDS Woods P C, 1516 Richmond
*SAFE DEPOSIT VAULTS Brunswick Bank & Trust Co The, 1419 Newcastle
*SAFE EXPERTS *Van Brunt Frank & Co, 1326 Newcastle
SALOONS Abbott T J, 1403 Grant Bowers J W , 209 Monk *Collins A J, 208 Monk Edwards H L, 1314 Bay Evans Thomas, 1412 Bay Horan Patrick, 1410 Grant *Jones Edward, 113 Monk * K eene Simon, 107 Monk *McLendon Benj, 1414 Oglethorpe Miller Herbert, 300 Gloucester Olsen James, 1012 Bay *Phoenix W m , 1328 Bay *Pitts James, 1428 Oglethorpe *Ponder G F, 200 Monk Simon J M, 1415 Grant *Stewart W A, 116 Monk ^W orthy Edward, 1402 Oglethorpe
SAND AND GRAVEL Altamaha Supply Co, 1316 Newcastle
SAW MILLS Hilton-Dodge Co The, Boulevard bey limits
FARM-
TIMBER LANDS
286
ALB ER T FEN DIG & CO.
1503 Newcastle St.
Telephone 170
1914---R. L. P O L K & co/s
Business and Residence Property CoIonyTracts
SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES Gale Mattie J, 2208 Norwich *St Athanasius School, 1319 Albany *Selden Normal and Industrial Institute, 1405 H
*SEWER PIPE Coney & Parker, 1109 Bay
SEWING MACHINES Gay G F, 1602 Newcastle
SHEET METAL WORKERS Gilmore & Wood, 1411 Newcastle Woods P C, 1516 Richmond
SHINGLE AND STAVE MANUFACTURERS Everett R H, Cochran av n e cor Q
^SHINGLES Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
SHOES Gordon A J, Newcastle n w cor Monk Kaiser A & Bro, 1500-1502 Newcastle Kaplan Samuel, 1410 Newcastle L e v y B H Bro & Co, 1430 Newcastle M orton-M ay D ry Goods Co, 1424 Newcastle Phoenix Grocery Co, 1726-1728 Norwich W e n g r o w Max, 1405 Newcastle Wood-Bailey Co, 1418 Newcastle
SHOE REPAIRERS *Adams A L, 1331 Oglethorpe Burney A J, 2122 Norwich Jordan B L, 1316 W olf Silverstein Henry, 1329 Newcastle Sotirin Nick, n o Monk *Stall Kidd, 1518 Newcastle W e n g r o w Max, 1405 Newcastle Zissis Nick, 303 Monk
ANDREWS *
Druggist the
5 11 Gloucester St. Tels. 34 and 37
B R U N S W I C K D IR E C T O R Y ----I 9 I 4
287
*SODA FOUNTS Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Branch Pharmacy The, 1501 Newcastle
SODA W ATER MANUFACTURERS Brunswick Coca-Cola Bottling Co, 1512 Richmond
SOFT DRINKS *Brown Charles, 1211 H *Davis Lee, 1408 H *Elverson Thomas, 1401 G *Jackson A J, 1728 Albany *Mitchell Diana, 501 H Papadimos Lambros, 202 Monk
^SPORTING GOODS Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle
-S T A T IO N E R S Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester Bennett Brothers, 1428 Newcastle Branch Pharmacy The, 1501 Newcastle Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester Vickers & Mann, 1404 Newcastle
*STEAM AND HOT W ATER HEATING Woods, P C, 1516 Richmond
STEAM BOAT LINES Brunswick-St Simons & Darien Steamboat Co, 109
Mansfield Brunswick & Florida Steamboat Co, 109 Mansfield St Simons Transit Co, 109 Mansfield
STEAMSHIP AGENTS Strachan F D M & Co, Howe n e cor Bay
modern vlVIlIZSIIOn -equires Gas Fuel, Electric Lighting and Pure Water--we sell them.
Phone No. 7-- M U TUAL LIG H T & W A T E R CO.
OUR AGENT WILL CALL
288
I 9 1 4 --- R. L. P O L K & C O / S
STEAMSHIP LINES Mallory Steamship Co, A B & A Terminal Strachan Line, Howe n e cor Bay
STEVEDORES Leo J H, 1124 Bay
TAILORS Bodani W X , 1409 Newcastle ^Brunswick Tailoring Co, 1524 Newcastle Busk C, Hotel Oglethorpe, F cor Newcastle Empire Tailoring Co, 1321 Newcastle English W oolen Mills, 1530 Newcastle * Hill Roy, 1305 Monk *M yers M H, 504 Monk Wolf F & Co, 500 Gloucester
^TALKING MACHINES Bryant's Book Store, 1504 Newcastle
TAXIDERM ISTS Malbert Louis, 2111 L
TELEGRAPH AND TELEPH ONE COMPANIES Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, 1503*^ Newcastle Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co, 1414 Rich
mond W estern Union Telegraph Co, 1509 Newcastle
THEATRES Grand Opera House, 1530 Newcastle Pastime Theatre, 1508 Newcastle
*TIMBER LANDS Fendig Albert & Co, 1503 Newcastle
CONEY & PARKER CO.
Headquarters for Building Materials and all kinds of Fuel.
1169 BAY STREET__________________________________ TELEPHONE 18
BRUNSWICK DIRECTORY--- 1 9 1 4
289
*TOILET ARTICLES Andrews The Druggist, 511 Gloucester Branch Pharmacy The, 1501 Newcastle Roberts' Pharmacy, 1400 Newcastle
TOW BOATS
Flynn T P, 1412 Newcastle South Atlantic T ow ing Co, 1109 Bay
:|:TRUNKS AND SUIT CASES Gordon A J, Newcastle n w cor Monk
*TRUST COMPANIES Brunswick Bank & Trust Co The, 1419 Newcastle
TURPENTINE STILL MFRS
Brunswick Copper W orks, 1926 W o lf
TYPEWRITERS Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester
TYPEWRITER SUPPLIES Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester
UNDERTAKERS
*Byrd John, 1412 Albany Miller H M Furniture Co, 1626 Newcastle
UPHOLSTERERS
Brunswick Mattress Factory, 1511 Grant
Girvin W J, 1205 Newcastle
WAGON MANUFACTURERS Brunswick Carriage Works, 1313-1315 Newcastle
W. H. DeVOE, Grocer
1319 Newcastle St-
Telephone lO
MU fe
drug' S ^ o The Branch Pharmacy
Corner Newcastle and Gloucester
PHONES: 27 and 827
290
1 9 1 4 -----R- L . P O L K & C O /S
_________________
WATER COMPANIES Mutual Light & Water Co, 1525 Grant
*WEDDING INVITATIONS Glover Bros, 503 Gloucester
WOOD
Coney & Parker Co, 1109 Bay
*
*Griswold James, 1605 Cochran av
*Sealy James, Cochran av s e cor I
GROCERIES 28 Norwich St.
A. J. GORDON
1339 NEWCASTLE STREET
Furnishings
Only Morning Daily in Eleventh Congressional District
The : runswick
ftrn i *
News
An up-to-date Morning News paper, with Sunday edition. Official organ of the city of Brunswick, County of Glynn and the United States Court for the Southern District of Georgia
SUBSCRIPTION RATES
One Year
-
Six Months -
-
Three Months
_
One Month
-
$5.00 2.50 1-25 50
The News covers Brunswick, Glynn County and the Adjacent Territory thoroughly.
Published b y THE NEWS PUBLISHING COMPANY
C. H. L E A V Y Pres, and Editor
L. J. L E A V Y , Jr. V. P. and Managing Editor
E. M. D A R T Sec. and Pus. Mgr
1604 N e w c a stle St.
N ew s Building
B ru n sw ick , Ga J;
COtLfCBON
133309
TU't'S
ill
ceM em em T O M em m e:
F. WOLF & CO.
MERCHANT TAILORS
We Fit " U" Best
Gleaning, Pressing, Repairing Carefully Done.
TELEPHONE 7 9
`8
All of our Clothes are Made by Our Own Tail ors Exclusively.
5 00 Gloucester St.
Brunswick, Ga.
m
r: - -
PHONE 5 3 3
mm R ic h m o n d s t
We Sell tli Celelbratod
Um& M l m z t k Sas Water Master Standard Esaaelei War
*
K i t F 'H G K P V i V W . ti!k.
; ' M ' U m ? r * aw V
7 7 .A/ T
- ' ' , i '^ i S
X
'