Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1999 volume one [volume 1]
[…] SECTION 3 . Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-7-40.6, relating to tax credits for employers providing child care, which reads as follows: 48-7-40.6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) `Cost of operation' means reasonable direct operational costs incurred by an employer as a result of providing employer provided or employer sponsored child care facilities. (2) `Employer' means any employer upon whom an income tax is imposed by this chapter. (3) `Employer provided' refers to child care offered on the premises of the employer, provided that the facility is in Georgia.

Page 15

(4) `Employer sponsored' refers to a contractual arrangement with a child care facility that is paid for by the employer. (b) A tax credit shall be granted to an employer who provides or sponsors child care for employees. The amount of the tax credit shall be equal to one-half of the cost of operation to the employer less any amounts paid for by employees during a taxable year.