Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1997 [ga1997.1b.p1]
[…] (d) The department is authorized to promulgate necessary rules and regulations in order to carry out the purposes of this Code section. SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prestige license plates and special plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-76, which reads as follows: 40-2-76. Reserved., and inserting in lieu thereof the following: 40-2-76. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) `Alternative fuel' means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures containing 85 percent or more or such other percentage, but not less than 70 percent, as determined by the United States secretary of energy, by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, to provide for requirements relating to cold start, safety, or vehicle functions, by volume of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with gasoline or other fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas; hydrogen; coal derived liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol derived from biological materials; electricity including electricity from solar energy; and any other fuel the United States secretary of energy determined by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, is substantially not petroleum and would yield substantial energy security benefits and substantial environmental benefits.

Page 1591

(2) `Alternative fueled vehicle' means any vehicle fueled by alternative fuel as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (b) Subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, the commissioner shall design a special license plate to be issued for alternative fueled vehicles, which license plate shall be similar in design to the license plate issued to all other residents of the state except that the commissioner shall place a distinctive logo or emblem immediately to the left of the letters and numbers on the license plate which shall distinguish the vehicle as an alternative fueled vehicle eligible to travel in travel lanes designated for such vehicles under paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4. The words `alternative fueled vehicle' shall be imprinted on such special license plate in lieu of the county name decal. (c) Any resident motor vehicle owner desiring a special alternative fueled vehicle license plate shall submit to the commissioner a completed application from for such vehicle.