Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1997 [ga1997.1b.p1]
[…] (c) Deer farm operators shall maintain inventory records of their deer herds, including natural additions, purchased additions, sales, and deaths. Records shall be kept in accordance with specifications of the Commissioner and shall be subject to review by the Commissioner or a representative or employee of the department. (d) Deer farm operators shall construct and maintain premises and facilities used in deer farming in accordance with rules established by the Commissioner and in accordance with subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 27-5-6, provided that: (1) The facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved; (2) Housing facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair to protect and contain the animals; (3) The facilities shall be designed in such manner, including the inclusion of barriers of sufficient dimensions and conformation, to safeguard both the animals and the public against injury or the transmission of diseases by direct contact; and (4) Any portion of such facility within which farmed deer are maintained shall be surrounded by a fence with a minimum height of eight feet with the bottom six feet made of woven mesh and constructed of a design, strength, gauge, and mesh