Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "44-14-33. In order to admit a mortgage to record, it shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly signed, witnessed, filed, recorded, and indexed on the

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

939

appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-34, relating to attestation and acknowledgment or probation of mortgages executed outside of this state, as follows:
"44-14-34. When executed outside this state, mortgages shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-37, relating to the effect of the failure to record a mortgage, as follows:
"44-14-37. Reserved."