Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(c) The Georgia Crime Information Center shall ensure that any protective order or modification thereof is entered in the registry within 24 hours of receipt of the protective order or modification thereof from the clerk of court. The inability to enter information for all data fields in the registry shall not delay the entry of available information." "(e) The entry of a protective order in the registry shall not be a prerequisite for enforcement of a protective order."

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-13-54, relating to foreign protective orders, as follows:
"(a) A petitioner who obtains a foreign protective order may file that order by filing a certified copy of the foreign protective order with any clerk of court of the superior court in this state."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1351

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-13-56, relating to liability of court or law enforcement personnel, as follows: