Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] Future successors shall be elected at the nonpartisan judicial election each sixth year after such election for terms of six years and until their successors are elected and qualified. They shall take office on the first day of January following the date of the election."

SECTION 1-2B. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-3-5, relating to oath of Judges and compensation, to read as follows:
"(3) If a Judge resides 50 miles or more from the judicial building in Atlanta, such Judge shall also receive the same daily expense allowance as members of the General Assembly receive, as set forth in Code Section 28-1-8, for not more than 30 days during each term of court. Such days shall be utilized only when official court business is being conducted. All allowances provided for in this paragraph shall be paid upon the submission of proper vouchers."

SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 15-6-29, relating to the salary of superior court judges, as follows: