Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 6A of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, is amended by revising Code Section 35-6A-7, relating to the functions and the authority of the council, as follows:
"35-6A-7. The council is vested with the following functions and authority:
(1) To cooperate with and secure cooperation of every department, agency, or instrumentality in the state government or its political subdivisions in the furtherance of the purposes of this chapter; (2) To prepare, publish in print or electronically, and disseminate fundamental criminal justice information of a descriptive and analytical nature to all components of the criminal

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

891

justice system of this state, including law enforcement agencies, the courts, juvenile justice agencies, and correctional agencies; (3) To serve as the state-wide clearing-house for criminal justice information and research; (4) To maintain a research program in order to identify and define significant criminal justice problems and issues and effective solutions and to publish in print or electronically special reports as needed; (5) In coordination and cooperation with all components of the criminal justice system of this state, to develop criminal justice legislative proposals and executive policy proposals reflective of the priorities of the entire criminal justice system of this state; (6) To serve in an advisory capacity to the Governor on issues impacting the criminal justice system of this state; (7) To coordinate high visibility criminal justice research projects and studies with a state-wide impact, which studies and projects cross traditional system component lines; (8) To convene periodically state-wide criminal justice conferences involving key executives in the criminal justice system of this state and elected officials for the purpose of developing, prioritizing, and publicizing a policy agenda for the criminal justice system of this state; (9) To provide for the interaction, communication, and coordination of all components of the criminal justice system of this state for the purpose of improving this state's response to crime and its effects; (10) To administer gifts, grants, and donations for the purpose of carrying out this chapter; (11) To promulgate rules