Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (f) Records provided by the clerk of superior court to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority shall be used by the authority only for the performance of its statutory duties, including providing online access to such records. (g) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require or otherwise affect the appropriation of public funds by a local governing authority to a clerk of superior court."

SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-62.1, relating to back-up records, as follows:
"15-6-62.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Authority' means the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority. (2) 'Back-up record' means an electronic copy of any record that a clerk of superior court is required to create pursuant to Code Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-62. (b) A clerk of a superior court electing to record in digital format any record of which he or she is the custodian shall maintain a back-up record in at least two ways: (1) By the clerk permanently retaining the back-up record on the clerk's secure file server, either controlled and operated by the clerk or personnel employed by the clerk or provided for the exclusive benefit of the clerk's office through a contractual relationship between the clerk and a public or private entity for such purpose; and (2) By the clerk submitting all digitally formatted records that the clerk is statutorily authorized and required to archive with the authority for permanent archiving, as set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section.