Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1055

STATE GOVERNMENT STATE DEPOSITORY BOARD; COMPOSITION OF BOARD; DELETE REFERENCES TO BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

No. 176 (Senate Bill No. 104).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 50-17-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Depository Board, so as to delete references to building and loan associations; to modify the board composition to reflect current practice; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 50-17-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Depository Board, is amended as follows:
"50-17-50. The State Depository Board, referred to in this article as the 'board,' is created, consisting of the Governor, the state chief financial officer, the state accounting officer, the commissioner of banking and finance, the state revenue commissioner, the commissioner of transportation, and the state treasurer, who shall act as administrative officer of the board. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum, and the acts of the majority shall be the acts of the board. The board, in its discretion, may name and appoint, from time to time, as state depositories of state funds any bank, trust company, or savings and loan association which has its deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The board may also authorize any department, board, bureau, or other agency of the state which has a foreign office to deposit state funds for current operating expenses in certain foreign banks, the deposits of which are not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, provided the balance of such deposits in any one foreign bank does not exceed limits prescribed by the State Depository Board. For the purposes of this article, 'foreign bank' shall mean a bank organized under the laws of a foreign country. The board is assigned to the Department of Administrative Services for administrative purposes only as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3."

1056

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

__________