Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] If objections are made, the hearing officer shall take such objections into consideration in considering the case.

20-1A-44. The board is authorized to provide by regulation for the administration of this article."

SECTION 3. Code Section 16-12-1.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restrictions on persons with criminal records with regard to child, family, or group-care facilities, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1) 'Facility' means any child care learning center, family child care learning home, group-care facility, or similar facility at which any child who is not a member of an operator's family is received for pay for supervision and care, without transfer of legal custody, for fewer than 24 hours per day."

SECTION 4. Code Section 25-2-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of fire and other hazards in buildings presenting special hazards to persons or property, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(I) as follows: