Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(3) Ensure that detention assessment, risk assessment, and risk and needs assessment instruments that are utilized by intake personnel and courts are developed in consultation with the Governor's Office for Children and Families, the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges and ensure that such instruments are validated at least every five years;"

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (n) of Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent children and records, as follows:
"(n)(1) The department shall conduct a continuing inquiry into the effectiveness of treatment methods it employs in seeking the rehabilitation of maladjusted children. To this end, the department shall maintain a statistical record of arrests and commitments of its wards subsequent to their discharge from the jurisdiction and control of the department

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

895

and shall tabulate, analyze, and publish in print or electronically annually these data so that they may be used to evaluate the relative merits of methods of treatment. The department shall cooperate and coordinate with courts, juvenile court clerks, the Governor's Office for Children and Families, the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, and public and private agencies in the collection of statistics and information regarding:
(A) Juvenile delinquency; (B) Arrests made; (C) Detentions made, the offense for which such detention was authorized, and the reason for each detention; (D) Complaints filed; (E) Informations filed; (F) Petitions filed; (G) The results of complaints, informations, and petitions, including whether such filings were dismissed, diverted, or adjudicated; (H) Commitments to the department, the length of such commitment, and releases from the department; (I) The department's placement decisions for commitments; (J) Placement decisions to institutions, camps, or other facilities for delinquent children operated under the direction of courts or other local public authorities; (K) Community programs utilized and completion data for such programs; (L) Recidivism; (M) Data collected by juvenile court clerks pursuant to Code Section 15-11-64; and (N) Other information useful in determining the amount and causes of juvenile delinquency in this state. (2) In order to facilitate the collection of the information required by paragraph (1) of this subsection, the department shall be authorized to inspect and copy all records of the court and law enforcement agencies pertaining to juveniles and collect data from juvenile court clerks."