Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1347

SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to control of venereal disease, is amended by revising Code Section 31-17-4.2, relating to HIV Pregnancy Screening, as follows:
"31-17-4.2. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia HIV/Syphilis Pregnancy Screening Act of 2015.' (b) Every physician and health care provider who assumes responsibility for the prenatal care of a pregnant woman during gestation and at delivery shall be required to test such pregnant woman for HIV and syphilis except in cases where the woman refuses the testing.