Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. (b) Part II of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015.

SECTION 3-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Compiler's Note - Section 1-1 revised subsection (k) of Code Section 9-11-4.1 by repealing it. The stricken text read as follows:
"(k) Sunset and legislative review. This Code section shall be repealed effective July 1, 2015, unless continued in effect by the General Assembly prior to that date. At its 2013 regular session the General Assembly shall review this Code section to determine whether it should be continued in effect."
Approved May 6, 2015.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1069

EDUCATION AUTHORIZE STATE CHARTER SCHOOLS COMMISSION TO ESTABLISH NONPROFIT FOUNDATION.

No. 182 (Senate Bill No. 156).

AN ACT