Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (d) The Department of Education and local boards of education, as appropriate, may provide, or cause to be provided, curriculum content which reflects the content standards addressed pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and teacher training to ensure that the intent and provisions of this Code section are implemented. (e) This Code section shall apply beginning in school year 2017-2018."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, relating to general and career education programs, as follows:
"(a) The primary purpose for the general and career education programs is to provide the children and youth of Georgia with a quality opportunity to master uniformly sequenced content standards adopted by the State Board of Education."
"(2) It is the policy of this state that the purpose of the primary grades program shall be mastery by enrolled students of the essential basic skills and knowledge which will enable them to achieve more advanced skills and knowledge offered at the higher grade levels.