Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] AN ACT

To amend Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to animal protection, so as to require inspection of certain animals entering into the state; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to animal protection, is amended by revising Code

1456

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

Section 4-11-11, relating to inspection requirements for animals shipped into the state, as follows:
"4-11-11. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to ship or import any equines, poultry, livestock, or birds into this state unless accompanied by an official interstate or international certificate of veterinary inspection. (b) In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful to ship or import into this state any other type of animal which the commissioner has determined poses a significant risk of disease to domestic animals or humans within this state unless such animal is accompanied by such certificate. The commissioner shall maintain on the department website a listing of all other types of animals determined to pose a significant risk of disease in accordance with this subsection. (c) No such certificate shall be required for poultry originating from flocks participating in the National Poultry Improvement Plan administered by the United States Department of Agriculture."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 12, 2015.

__________

GENERAL ASSEMBLY JOINT HOUSE AND SENATE COASTAL GREENWAY STUDY COMMITTEE; CREATION.

No. 307 (Senate Resolution No. 26).

A RESOLUTION