Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-125, relating to false statements in a driver's license application, by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who uses a false or fictitious name or gives a false or fictitious address in an application for a driver's license provided for by this chapter shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20. (c) Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, conceals a material fact, or otherwise commits a fraud during the driver's license examination for a driver's license,

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1371

including a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit, shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-142, relating to definitions relative to commercial drivers' licenses, by revising subparagraph (H) of paragraph (18.2) as follows: