Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (e) The board may issue a temporary permit to qualified applicants under such terms and conditions as specified in the rules and regulations of the board, but in no event shall such a temporary permit be issued to an applicant who has failed to pass the required examination. (f) Other criteria for reinstatement may be determined by the rules of the board, including, but not limited to, additional coursework, a refresher course, supervised clinical practice, or examination by the board."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant license, revocation of license, and disciplining of licensees, as follows:
"(6) Displayed an inability to practice nursing as a licensed practical nurse with reasonable skill and safety due to illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other types of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition:
(A) In enforcement of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by a board approved health care professional. The expense of such mental or physical examination shall be borne by the licensee or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under

964

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

contrary law or rule. Every person who is licensed to practice practical nursing as a licensed practical nurse in this state, or an applicant for examination, endorsement, or reinstatement, shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond that person's control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that such person can resume or begin to practice practical nursing as a licensed practical nurse with reasonable skill and safety; and (B) In enforcement of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, obtain any and all records relating to the mental or physical condition of a licensee or applicant, including psychiatric records; such records shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any privilege under a contrary