Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of employment of minors, is amended by revising Code Section 39-2-11, relating to required employment certificates and the requirements for issuance of such certificates, as follows:
"39-2-11. (a) Minors who are at least 12 years of age but less than 16 years of age shall not be employed by or permitted to work for any person, firm, or corporation unless an employment certificate, showing the true age of such minor and that such minor is not less

944

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

than 12 years of age and is physically fit to engage in the employment sought to be obtained, is issued in writing by an appropriate issuing officer who shall be one of the following:
(1) If enrolled in a public school, the school superintendent or some member of his or her staff authorized by him or her, in the county or city where the minor resides; (2) If enrolled in a licensed private school, the principal administrative officer thereof or some member of his or her staff authorized by him or her; or (3) If enrolled in a home study program, the person, parent, or guardian providing the home study program. (b) No employment certificate shall be issued to any minor until the minor shall have submitted to the issuing officer: (1) A certified copy of a birth certificate or birth registration card; and (2) A statement from the prospective employer describing the type of employment offered; and indicating that if furnished with a certificate from the appropriate issuing officer as required in subsection (a) of this Code section, such prospective employer could employ the minor immediately. It shall be understood that the prospective employer, by furnishing such statement, does not undertake to employ the minor for any specific period of time. (c)(1) The employment certificate provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be accompanied by a letter from the appropriate issuing officer indicating that the minor is enrolled in a school or a home study program full-time and has an attendance record in good standing for the current academic year. The employer of a minor shall maintain a copy of such certificate and letter in the minor's employment file.