Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (d) Any employee dissatisfied with a final decision of an appointing authority with regard to a grievance filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be entitled to judicial review in the same manner as provided for judicial review of contested cases in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"

SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2016.

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Compiler's Note - Section 2 revised subsection (c) of Code Section 45-22-5. The stricken text reads as follows:
"(c) The department shall be responsible for the dissemination of appropriate information available on the nature and hazards of hazardous chemicals. The department shall promptly assist employers and employees with inquiries concerning the hazardous nature of such chemicals."

Approved May 6, 2015.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

919