Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] A surviving spouse, parent, step-parent, child, or step-child who is legally dependent for his or her principal support upon a deceased victim shall be entitled to file a claim under this chapter if the deceased victim would have been so entitled, regardless of the residence or nationality of the surviving spouse, parent, step-parent, child, or step-child."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) and subsection (j) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to required findings and amount of award, as follows:
"(2) No award under this chapter for the following losses shall exceed the maximum amount authorized:

Category

Maximum Award

Lost wages. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 10,000.00

Funeral expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6,000.00

Financial hardship or loss of support.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10,000.00

Medical. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15,000.00

Counseling. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,000.00

Crime scene sanitization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,500.00"