Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (c) All law enforcement agency written policies adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to public disclosure and inspection notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.

17-20-3. The court may consider the failure to comply with the requirements of this chapter with respect to any challenge to an identification; provided, however, that such failure shall not mandate the exclusion of identification evidence."

SECTION 5. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure of agency records is not required, is amended in subsection (a) by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(26.2) Audio and video recordings from devices used by law enforcement officers in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy when there is no pending

1050

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

investigation, except to the following, provided that the person seeking the audio or video recording submits a sworn affidavit that attests to the facts necessary to establish eligibility under this paragraph:
(A) A duly appointed representative of a deceased's estate when the decedent was depicted or heard on such recording; (B) A parent or legal guardian of a minor depicted or heard on such recording; (C) An accused in a criminal case when, in the good faith belief of the accused, such recording is relevant to his or her criminal proceeding; (D) A party to a civil action when, in the good faith belief of such party, such recording is relevant to the civil action; (E) An attorney for any of the persons identified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph; or (F) An attorney for a person who may pursue a civil action when, in the good faith belief of such attorney, such recording is relevant to the potential civil action;"

SECTION 6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015. (b) Section 4 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016.

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.