Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (2) A new owner shall not be required to pay the interest specified in Code Section 48-2-40, or the penalty specified in Code Section 48-2-44, until 60 days after the tax collector or tax commissioner has forwarded a tax bill to the new owner in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph shall apply only to the tax bill applicable to the year in which the property was purchased."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-27, relating to the penalty for obstructing levying officers, as follows:
"48-3-27. (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully to obstruct or hinder:
(1) The commissioner or his or her authorized representatives in the levy of a state tax execution; or (2) Any sheriff, ex officio sheriff, tax commissioner, or municipal levy officer in the levy of a state, county, or municipal tax execution. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

1226

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows: