Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] No other person shall assume such title or use such abbreviation or any other words, letters, signs, or symbols to indicate that such person is a licensed practical nurse in Georgia. (b) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-36, relating to application for licensure, examination, and temporary permits, as follows:
"43-26-36. (a) All applicants for a license to practice as a licensed practical nurse shall make application through the board. An applicant for licensure who has not been duly examined according to the prescribed examination approved by the board and who does not otherwise qualify for licensure under this article must apply by examination. Such applicants shall submit to the board a designated fee and written evidence verifying that the applicant:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

961

(1) Is at least 18 years of age; (2) Has graduated from high school or the equivalent thereof; (3) Has graduated from an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-32 or from a nursing education program located outside of the United States that is determined by the board to be equivalent to and not less stringent than an approved nursing education program as defined in Code Section 43-26-32; (4) Is in good physical and mental health; (5) In the case of an applicant who has graduated from a program conducted in a foreign country, has demonstrated the ability to speak, write, and understand the English language; and (6) Meets such other criteria as established by the board. (b) A person who is at least 17 years of age and meets all of the criteria set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section may apply to the board for special consideration to take the examination for licensure."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-37, relating to issuance of license upon passing examination and requirements for admission to subsequent examination, as follows: