Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and recognizances, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-6-50.1, relating to continuing education programs for professional bondsmen and fees, as follows:
"(b) The fee for continuing education programs for professional bondsmen shall not exceed $250.00 annually."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution hearing on failure to appear, as follows:
"(a) The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond, issue a bench warrant for the principal's arrest, and order an execution hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its

1218

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete upon the mailing of such certified notice. Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly. If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) through (c.1) of Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear, as follows: