Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] Every person who is licensed in this state or who shall file an application for said license shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to the board's obtaining such records and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of such records in any hearing before the board upon the grounds that the same constitute a privileged communication."

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-26-42, relating to criminal violations, as follows:
"(4) Use any words, abbreviations, figures, letters, title, sign, card, or device implying that such person is a licensed practical nurse unless such person is duly licensed to practice under the provisions of this article;"

SECTION 10. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

965