Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] No. 191 (House Bill No. 131).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 20-2-751.4 of the O.C.G.A., relating to policies in public schools prohibiting bullying, so as to include acts of bullying through the use of electronic communication; to provide for related matters; to provide for a short title; to provide for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1216

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "The End to Cyberbullying Act."

SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-751.4 of the O.C.G.A., relating to policies in public schools prohibiting bullying, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means an act that is: (1) Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so; (2) Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or expect immediate bodily harm; or (3) Any intentional written, verbal, or physical act which a reasonable person would perceive as being intended to threaten, harass, or intimidate, that: (A) Causes another person substantial physical harm within the meaning of Code Section 16-5-23.1 or visible bodily harm as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-23.1; (B) Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student's education; (c) Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating or threatening educational environment; or (D) Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly operation of the school.