Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] Such plates shall contain such words or symbols, in addition to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, so as to identify distinctively the owners as veterans of the armed forces of the United States, recipients of a military medal award, or persons who served during active military combat and shall additionally identify distinctly the owner as a veteran of one of the following branches of the armed forces: Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, or Coast Guard."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 40-2-85.3, relating to special license plates honoring family members of service members killed in action, by revising subsections (d) and (f) as follows:
"(d) Any motor vehicle owner who is a resident of Georgia, other than one registering under the International Registration Plan, upon complying with state laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles shall be issued such a special license plate upon application therefor. Special license plates issued under this Code section shall be renewed annually with a revalidation decal as provided in Code Section 40-2-31. Upon payment of all ad valorem taxes and other fees due at registration of a motor vehicle an eligible family member may apply for a Gold Star license plate. In order to qualify as an eligible family member for purposes of this Code section, the person must be related to the fallen service member as a spouse, mother, father, sibling, child, step-parent, or surviving spouse of such service member's sibling. One free license plate shall be allowed for the spouse, mother, and father, and they may purchase additional license plates for each motor vehicle they register in this state. Siblings, children, step-parents, or surviving spouses of siblings of service members may purchase Gold Star license plates for motor vehicles registered in this state. The cost of a Gold Star license plate shall be established by the department, but shall not exceed the cost of other specialty license plates. If a Gold Star license plate is lost, damaged, or stolen, the eligible family member must pay the reasonable cost, to be established by the department, but not to exceed the cost of other specialty license plates, to replace the Gold Star license plate." "(f) A free Gold Star license plate shall be issued only to the spouse, mother, and father of service members who resided in Georgia at the time of the death of the service member.