Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] In the case of an independent contractor or subcontractor, the workplace shall be defined as all work areas wholly owned or controlled by such independent contractor or subcontractor."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-5, relating to exclusions from chapter, exclusions from labeling requirements, and dissemination of information, by revising subsection (c) as follows: See Compiler's Note, Page 918.

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-6, relating to assistance of the Governor's Employment and Training Council in reviewing and preparing rules and regulations, as follows:
"45-22-6. (a) The department shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to administer this chapter. (b) The department shall consult with persons knowledgeable in the field of hazardous chemicals to assist the department in carrying out its duties under this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows: