Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] INSURANCE REQUIRE CERTAIN NOTICES OR POLICIES REGARDING AIRCRAFT.

No. 105 (House Bill No. 84).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, so as to provide for conspicuous notice and clear exclusion notices and guidance; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by revising Code Section 33-24-30, relating to excluding or denying coverage on basis of violation of civil air regulations, as follows:
"33-24-30. (a) No policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state covering any loss, expense, or liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an aircraft shall exclude or deny coverage because the aircraft is operated in violation of civil air regulations pursuant to federal, state, or local laws or ordinances. (b) This Code section does not prohibit the use of specific exclusions or conditions in any such policy which relates to any of the following:
(1) Certification of an aircraft in a stated category by the Federal Aviation Administration; (2) Certification of a pilot in a stated category by the Federal Aviation Administration; (3) Establishing requirements for pilot experience; or (4) Establishing limitations on the use of the aircraft. (c) Any policy of insurance containing one, all, or any combination of the specific exclusions or conditions in the categories permitted in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include conspicuous notice advising the insured that the policy contains such exclusions or conditions and provide