Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] When the Attorney General has initiated a civil or administrative proceeding in connection with a joint investigation under this subsection he or she may publish in print or electronically information concerning any violation of this chapter or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, known as the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.'"

SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-17-19, relating to applicability of "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975" on provisions relative to charitable solicitations, as follows:
"43-17-19. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a solicitation shall be deemed to be a consumer act or practice or consumer transaction under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.' Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the Attorney General to take any action under the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975' regarding unfair and deceptive acts or practices in a solicitation or in solicitations."