Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 14 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to other educational programs, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-317, relating to inappropriate means of encouraging and rewarding student-athletes, as follows:
"20-2-317. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Immediate family' means a student-athlete's spouse, child, parent, stepparent, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister, mother-in-law, father-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, nephew, niece, aunt, uncle, and first cousin and the spouses and guardians of any such individuals. (2) 'Person' means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, firm, or any other legal or commercial entity. (3) 'Student-athlete' means a student at any public or private institution of postsecondary education in this state or a student residing in this state who has applied, is eligible to apply, or may be eligible to apply in the future to a public or private institution of postsecondary education who engages in, is eligible to engage in, or may be eligible to engage in any intercollegiate sporting event, contest, exhibition, or program. (4) 'Transaction' means any action or set of actions occurring between two or more persons for the sale or exchange of any property or services.

814

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person shall give, offer, promise, or attempt to give any money or other thing of value to a student-athlete or member of a student-athlete's immediate family:
(1) To induce, encourage, or reward the student-athlete's application, enrollment, or attendance at a public or private institution of postsecondary education in order to have the student-athlete participate in intercollegiate sporting events, contests, exhibitions, or programs at that institution; or (2) To induce, encourage, or reward the student-athlete's participation in an intercollegiate sporting event, contest, exhibition, or program.