Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] weight and 1 to 12 ratio

(16) Remedial education program . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.3087 weight and 1 to 15 ratio

(17) Alternative education program . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.4711 weight and 1 to 15 ratio
(18) English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program .. . . . . . . . . 2.5049 weight and 1 to 7 ratio"
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-181, relating to calculation of program weights to reflect base size school, as follows:
"20-2-181. The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) program, the upper elementary grades (4-5)

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1389

early intervention program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle school (6-8) program, the special education programs, the remedial education program, and the English for speakers of other languages program shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the high school general education program and the high school career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program shall reflect a base school size of 970 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the alternative education program shall reflect a base school size of 100 full-time equivalent students, except that the calculations for secretaries and media personnel shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students."

SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) and paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of Code Section 20-2-182, relating to program weights to reflect funds for payment of salaries and benefits, as follows: