Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (g) Any urban redevelopment agency or housing authority which a municipality or county has elected to exercise powers under Code Section 36-61-17 may also issue bonds, as provided in this Code section, in the same manner as a municipality or county, except that such bonds shall be authorized and the terms and conditions thereof shall be prescribed by the commissioners of such urban redevelopment agency or housing authority in lieu of the local governing body."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 36-61-14, related to property exempt from taxes and from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, as follows:
"(b) The property of a municipality, county, or any other public body, acquired or held for the purpose of this chapter, is declared to be public property used for essential public and

1338

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

governmental purposes and such property shall be exempt from all taxes of the municipality, the county, the state, or any political subdivision thereof.