Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 1018

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

between 9:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M., and the place of sale and shall briefly identify the goods to be sold. (2) Upon order of the court, the person holding the lien on the abandoned motor vehicle shall be authorized to sell such motor vehicle at public sale."

SECTION 3C-6. Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-75, relating to public sale of vessel and disposition of excess proceeds, as follows:
"(a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'public sale' means a sale: (A) Held at a place reasonably available to persons who might desire to attend and submit bids; (B) At which those attending shall be given the opportunity to bid on a competitive basis; (C) At which the sale, if made, shall be made to the highest and best bidder; and (D) Except as otherwise provided in Title 11 for advertising or dispensing with the advertising of public sales, of which notice is given by advertisement once a week for two weeks in the newspaper in which the sheriff's advertisements are published in the county where the sale is to be held, and which notice shall state the day and hour, between 9:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M., and the place of sale and shall briefly identify the goods to be sold.
(2) Upon order of the court, the person holding the lien on the abandoned vessel shall be authorized to sell such vessel at public sale."

PART IIID REPEAL OF ARTICLE 6 RELATING TO BULK TRANSFERS
SECTION 3D-1.

Title 11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the commercial code, is amended by repealing Article 6, relating to bulk transfers, and designating said article as reserved.