Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 1178

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

entity's existence is no longer necessary or in the interests of the state, a formal report recommending such changes shall be completed and distributed in the same manner described previously herein. If the council determines a need for regulation, the report shall recommend an appropriate type of regulation and an appropriate state agency to oversee the regulation."

SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-17-2, relating to definitions regarding charitable solicitations, as follows:
"43-17-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Attorney General' means the Attorney General or his or her designee. (2) 'Charitable organization' means any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary (of, relating to, or supported by charity or alms) person, as that term is defined in this Code section, who solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the general public, any part of which contributions is used for charitable purposes; and any person who or which falsely represents himself, herself, or itself to be a charitable organization as defined by this paragraph. The term charitable organization shall not include a religious organization as defined in paragraph (12) of this Code section. (3) 'Charitable purpose' means any charitable, benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary purpose for religion, health, education, social welfare, arts and humanities, environment, civic, or public interest; and any purpose which is falsely represented to be a charitable purpose as defined by this paragraph.