Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (c) It is further found and declared that the powers conferred by this chapter are for public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent

1322

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

domain may be exercised. The necessity, in the public interest, for the provisions enacted in this chapter is declared as a matter of legislative determination."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-5, relating to resolution of necessity as prerequisite to exercise of powers, as follows:
"36-61-5. No municipality or county shall exercise any of the powers conferred upon municipalities and counties by this chapter until after its local governing body has adopted a resolution finding that:
(1) One or more pockets of blight exist in such municipality or county; and (2) The rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination thereof, of such area or areas is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of the municipality or county."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-6, relating to formulation of workable program, as follows: