Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 948

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

and directly used in the production of agricultural products by family owned qualified farm products producers shall be exempt from all ad valorem property taxes in this state."

SECTION 2. Part 5 of Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to an exemption from ad valorem taxation for certain farm equipment held for sale in dealer inventory, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-504, relating to self-propelled farm equipment as a subclassification of motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation purposes, as follows:
"48-5-504. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Dealer' means any person who is engaged in the business of selling farm equipment at retail. (2) 'Farm equipment' means any vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-1-1 which is self-propelled and which is designed and used primarily for agricultural, horticultural, forestry, or livestock raising operations. (b) Self-propelled farm equipment which is owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale shall constitute a separate subclassification of motor vehicle within the motor vehicle classification of tangible property for ad valorem taxation purposes. The procedures prescribed in this chapter for returning self-propelled farm equipment for ad valorem taxation, determining the application rates for taxation, and collecting the ad valorem taxes imposed on self-propelled farm equipment do not apply to self-propelled farm equipment which is owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale. Such self-propelled farm equipment which is owned by a dealer and held in inventory for sale or resale shall not be returned for ad valorem taxation, shall not be taxed, and no taxes shall be collected on such self-propelled farm equipment until it is transferred and then otherwise, if at all, becomes subject to taxation as provided in this chapter."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

949

INSURANCE TRANSFER DETERMINATION OF ANNUAL COST ADJUSTMENT FOR PROVIDING MEDICAL RECORDS FROM OFFICE OF PLANNING AND BUDGET TO DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH.