Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] No. 235 (House Bill No. 511).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacists and pharmacies, so as to provide for minimum standards for pharmacy technicians to fill remote automated medication systems in skilled nursing facilities and hospices; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacists and pharmacies, is amended in Code Section 26-4-28, relating to the powers, duties, and authority of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, by revising paragraph (12.1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(12.1)(A) The licensure for the use of remote automated medication systems and the regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems to ensure safe and efficient dispensing, including, but not

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1361

limited to, appropriate security measures, requirements for skilled nursing facilities and hospices that utilize such systems, training requirements, accuracy and quality assurance measures, recordkeeping requirements, and such other appropriate requirements as determined by the board. (B) The regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems by the board as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall permit a pharmacy technician registered pursuant to this chapter to fill a remote automated medication system. If the remote automated medication system utilizes radio frequency identification or bar coding in the filling process, the pharmacy shall retain an electronic record of the filling activities of the pharmacy technician. If the remote automated medication system does not utilize radio frequency identification or bar coding in the filling process, a pharmacist shall supervise continuously the filling activities of the pharmacy technician through a two-way audiovisual system. (C) The board may establish rules and regulations to implement the requirements of this paragraph;"

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 12, 2015.

__________

MENTAL HEALTH EXTENSIVE REVISION OF TERMINOLOGY AND PROVISIONS REGARDING REGIONAL AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.

No. 236 (House Bill No. 512).

AN ACT