Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "44-14-61. In order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt to record, they shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-62, relating to attestation of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale executed outside of this state, as follows:
"44-14-62. When executed outside this state, deeds to secure debt and bills of sale to secure debt shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-63, relating to recording of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale to secure debt, as follows:
"(a) Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the land conveyed is located. Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them."

940

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-160, relating to recording of foreclosure sales and deeds under power, as follows: