Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "34-9-262. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter but not more than $367.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to compensation for death resulting from injury and other causes, penalty for death from injury proximately caused by intentional act of employer, and payment of death benefits where no dependents found, as follows:
"(d) The total compensation payable under this Code section to a surviving spouse as a sole dependent at the time of death and where there is no other dependent for one year or less after the death of the employee shall in no case exceed $220,000.00."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-358, relating to payment of assessments to the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund by insurers and self-insurers and calculations, as follows: