Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit any board, agency, commission, association, or other entity governing or supervising the legal profession from taking any lawful action against such person as a result of such improper practices. Each publication of an advertisement in violation of any such cease and desist order shall constitute a separate offense."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-438, relating to definitions relative to disaster related selling violations, as follows:
"10-1-438. (a) As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Attorney General' means the Attorney General or his or her designee. (2) 'Disaster related violation' means any violation of Part 1, 2, or 4 of this article, which violation involves:
(A) The sale or offer for sale of supplies for use in the salvage, repair, or rebuilding of a structure damaged as a result of a natural disaster; or (B) The performance of or offer to perform services for the salvage, repair, or rebuilding of a structure damaged as a result of a natural disaster.

1142

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(3) 'Natural disaster' means any natural disaster for which a state of emergency is proclaimed by the Governor. (b) Whenever the Attorney General or any court is imposing a penalty for any violations of Part 1, 2, or 4 of this article and the violation is a disaster related violation, in addition to any other applicable penalty there may be imposed an additional civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each transaction. (c) Any person who suffers damage or injury as a result of a disaster related violation shall have a cause of action to recover actual damages, punitive damages, if appropriate, and reasonable attorney's fees. Amounts recovered in such an action shall have priority over a civil penalty imposed under this Code section."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Article 21 of Chapter 1, relating to buying services, as follows:

"ARTICLE 21

10-1-590. This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Buying Services Act of 1975.'

10-1-591. As used in this article, the term: