Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 894

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(12) Date of and authority for release or transfer; and (13) Transfer or to whom released."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-704, relating to public inspection of court files and records, as follows:
"(d) A judge shall permit authorized representatives of DJJ, the Governor's Office for Children and Families, the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, the Administrative Office of the Courts, and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges to inspect and extract data from any court files and records for the purpose of obtaining statistics on children and to make copies pursuant to the order of the court. Such data shall be used by the inspecting agency for official purposes and shall not be subject to release by such agency pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, nor subject to subpoena."