Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 44-12-238. Any person making a claim for the United States savings bonds escheated to the state under Code Section 44-12-237, or for the proceeds from such bonds, may file a claim in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 44-12-190, et seq., the 'Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act.' Upon providing sufficient proof of the validity of such person's claim, the commissioner may pay such claim in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 44-12-190, et seq."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-33, relating to attestation or acknowledgment of mortgage, as follows:
"44-14-33. In order to admit a mortgage to record, it shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly signed, witnessed, filed, recorded, and indexed on the

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

939