Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-478, relating to constitutional exemption from ad valorem taxation for disabled veterans, as follows:
"48-5-478. (a) A motor vehicle owned by or leased to a disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state and on which such disabled veteran actually places the free disabled veteran motor vehicle license plate he or she receives pursuant to Code Section 40-2-69 is hereby exempted from all ad valorem taxes for state, county, municipal, and school purposes. As

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

823

used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' means any veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is being compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and is entitled to receive service connected benefits and any veteran who is receiving or who is entitled to receive a statutory award from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for:
(1) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both feet; (2) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both hands; (3) Loss of sight in one or both eyes; or (4) Permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends on angular distance no greater than 20 degrees in the better eye. (b) Once a disabled veteran has established his or her eligibility for such ad valorem tax exemption by being 100 percent totally disabled, he or she shall be entitled to receive such ad valorem tax exemption in succeeding years thereafter. A disabled veteran who claims 100 percent total disability shall furnish proof of such disability through a letter from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.