Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 5 of Article 22 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle fair practices, is amended in Code Section 10-1-622, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (11) as follows:
"(11) 'New motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle on which the original motor vehicle title has not been issued."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 10-1-664.1, relating to restrictions on the ownership, operation, or control of dealerships by manufacturers and franchisors, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer or franchisor or any parent, affiliate, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or representative of a manufacturer or franchisor to own, operate, or control or to participate in the ownership, operation, or control of any new motor vehicle dealer in this state within a 15 mile radius of an existing dealer of such manufacturer or franchisor; to own, operate, or control, directly or indirectly, more than a 45 percent interest in a dealer or dealership in this state; to establish in this state an additional dealer or dealership in which such person or entity has any interest; or to own, operate, or control, directly or indirectly, any interest in a dealer or dealership in this state unless such person or entity has acquired such interest from a dealer or dealership which has been in operation for at least five years prior to such acquisition; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit:
(1) The ownership, operation, or control by a manufacturer or franchisor of a new motor vehicle dealer for a temporary period, not to exceed one year, during the transition from one owner or operator to another;

952

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) The ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a manufacturer or franchisor during a period in which such new motor vehicle dealer is being sold under a bona fide contract, shareholder agreement, or purchase option to the operator of the dealership; (3) The ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a manufacturer or franchisor at the same location at which such manufacturer or franchisor has been engaged in the retail sale of new motor vehicles as the owner, operator, or controller of such dealership for a continuous two-year period of time immediately prior to April 1, 1999, where there is no prospective new motor vehicle dealer available to own or operate the dealership in a manner consistent with the public interest; (4) The ownership, operation, or control by a manufacturer which manufactures