Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(a) It shall be unlawful to hunt any wildlife or feral hog from an electric, gas, or diesel boat, a steamboat, a sailboat, an aircraft, a hydroplane, a hovercraft, or a motor vehicle; except that alligators may be hunted from any boat or watercraft under power and feral hogs may be hunted from motor vehicles in accordance with an applicable wildlife control permit issued by the department."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-3-24, relating to restrictions on hunting feral hogs, as follows:
"27-3-24. (a) It shall be unlawful to hunt, or engage in the hunting of, feral hogs:
(1) Upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of feral hogs without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land; (2) Upon any land which is posted without having the permission required by paragraph (1) of this subsection in writing and carried upon the person; or (3) During the firearms deer season unless the hunter and each person accompanying the hunter are wearing a total of at least 500 square inches of daylight fluorescent orange material as an outer garment and such material or garment is worn above the waistline, and may include a head covering.

1358

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(a.1)(1) The board may by rule or regulation restrict the feeding, baiting, or hunting of feral hogs upon, over, around, or near feed or bait in any county wherein there is a documented occurrence of a communicable disease in deer and in any county adjoining such county. Such restriction may be imposed in such county and any adjoining county for a period of up to and including one year and may be extended for additional periods of up to and including two years each upon documentation that the communicable disease is still present in deer in such county. No person shall feed, bait, or hunt feral hogs in violation of any restriction imposed pursuant to this paragraph. (2) The department shall give notice of such restriction by mail or electronic means to each person holding a current license to hunt whose last known address is within a restricted county. The department may place or designate the placement of signs and markers so as to give notice of such restriction. (a.2) It shall be unlawful for any person to place, expose, deposit, distribute, or scatter any corn, wheat, or other grains, salts, apples, or other feed or bait so as to constitute a lure, attraction, or enticement for feral hogs within 50 yards of any property ownership boundary.