Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of Code Section 17-12-25 and Code Section 17-12-30, on and after January 1, 2016, no county or counties comprising the circuit shall increase an aggregate county salary supplement paid to the circuit public defender or a state-paid position appointed pursuant to this article, if such supplement is $50,000.00 or more."

SECTION 1-9. Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, is amended by revising paragraphs (18) through (21) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175,600.00
(19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174,500.00
(20) Each superior court judge. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 126,265.00
(21) Each district attorney. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120,072.00 "

PART II SECTION 2-2.
Code Section 15-6-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the number of judges of superior courts, is amended by revising paragraph (42) as follows: