Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-494, relating to mobile home tax returns and decal application and issuance, as follows:
"48-5-494. Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on April 1, whichever occurs first. If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation."

SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(3)(A) and subdivision (c)(3)(B)(iii)(III) of Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to the alternative ad valorem tax on motor vehicles, as follows: