Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1285

will be received; the article for which the bid shall be submitted and the specification prescribed for the article; the amount or number of the articles desired and for which the bids are to be made; and the amount, if any, of bonds or certified checks to accompany the bids. Any and all bids so received may be rejected."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in said part by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5-69, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, as follows:
"(a) If the needed supplies, materials, equipment, or service can reasonably be expected to be acquired for less than $25,000.00 and is not available on state contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative services may by rule and regulation authorize the various offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf and may provide the circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. In order to assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services in making determinations to allow offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf, there is created a Purchasing Advisory Council consisting of the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or his or her designee; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her designee; the chancellor of the University System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of the Technical College System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of transportation or his or her designee; the Secretary of State or his or her designee; the commissioner of human services or his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her designee; the commissioner of public health or his or her designee; the commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities or his or her designee; and one member to be appointed by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services."