Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] AN ACT

To amend Article 8 of Chapter 6 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to joint tenancy with survivorship, so as to provide a procedure for tenancy in common when joint tenants divorce or have their marriage annulled, under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 6 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to joint tenancy with survivorship, is amended by revising Code Section 44-6-190, relating to creating joint tenancy with right of survivorship and severance, as follows:
"44-6-190. (a)(1) Deeds and other instruments of title, including any instrument in which one person conveys to himself or herself and one or more other persons, any instrument in which two or more persons convey to themselves or to themselves and another or others, and wills, taking effect after January 1, 1977, may create a joint interest with survivorship in two or more persons. (2) Any instrument of title in favor of two or more persons shall be construed to create interests in common without survivorship between or among the owners unless the instrument expressly refers to the takers as 'joint tenants,' 'joint tenants and not as tenants in common,' or 'joint tenants with survivorship' or as taking 'jointly with survivorship.' (3) Any instrument of title using one of the forms of expression referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection or language essentially the same as one of these forms of expression shall create a joint tenancy estate or interest that may be severed as to the

828

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

interest of any owner by the recording of an instrument which results in his or her lifetime transfer of all or a part of his or her interest; provided, however, that, if all persons owning joint tenant interests in a property join in the same recorded lifetime transfer, no severance shall occur. (4) Unless the joint tenancy with the right of survivorship is otherwise disposed of in a final order of divorce or annulment, if either party to an instrument of title creating a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship files an affidavit in the real property records maintained by the clerk