Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] No marketer responsible for slamming a consumer who is determined to be a victim of slamming shall report to a credit reporting agency any moneys owed by such a consumer to such marketer; any marketer who violates

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1197

the prohibition set out in this sentence shall be required by the commission to pay such a consumer $1,000.00 for each such prohibited report."

SECTION 41. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-4-160.5, relating to retail customer recovery for violations concerning natural gas, as follows:
"46-4-160.5. (a) Any retail customer who is damaged by a marketer's violation of any provision of Code Section 46-4-160, any duly promulgated rules or regulations issued under such Code section, or any commission order shall be entitled to maintain a civil action and shall be entitled to recover actual damages sustained by the retail customer, as well as incidental damages, consequential damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs. (b) Any violation of Code Section 46-4-160 or any duly promulgated rules or regulations issued under such Code section is declared to be a violation of Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.' Any remedy available under such part shall be available to any retail customer and any action by the Attorney General that such part authorizes for a violation of such part shall be authorized for violation of Code Section 46-4-160 or any duly promulgated rules or regulations issued under such Code section. This subsection shall not be construed to provide that other violations of this article or rules promulgated under this article are not violations of such part.