Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "44-14-34. When executed outside this state, mortgages shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-37, relating to the effect of the failure to record a mortgage, as follows:
"44-14-37. Reserved."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-61, relating to attestation of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale, generally, as follows:
"44-14-61. In order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt to record, they shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-62, relating to attestation of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale executed outside of this state, as follows: