Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] PART II "UNIFORM FOREIGN-COUNTRY MONEY JUDGMENTS RECOGNITION ACT"
SECTION 2-1.

Chapter 12 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to verdict and judgment, is amended by revising Article 5, relating to the "Georgia Foreign Money Judgments Recognition Act," as follows:

"ARTICLE 5

9-12-110. This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act.'

9-12-111. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Foreign country' means a government other than: (A) The United States;

998

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) Any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession of the United States; or (C) Any other government with regard to which the decision in this state as to whether to recognize a judgment of such government's court is initially subject to determination under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution. (2) 'Foreign-country judgment' means any judgment of a court of a foreign country.

9-12-112. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this article applies to any foreign-country judgment to the extent that such judgment:
(1) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money; and (2) Under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable. (b) This article shall not apply to a foreign-country judgment, even if such judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to the extent that such judgment is: (1) A judgment for taxes; (2) A fine or other penalty; or (3) A judgment for divorce, support, or maintenance, or any other judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations. (c) A party seeking recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that this article applies to such foreign-country judgment.

9-12-113. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a court of this state shall recognize a foreign-country judgment meeting the requirements of Code Section 9-12-112. (b) A court of this state shall not recognize a foreign-country judgment if: