Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] The state auditor may make appraisals on other types of real property located within the county when adequate realty sales data cannot be obtained on such property. The representative number of parcels of each class of real property as defined by the commissioner used for the study shall be determined by the state auditor. The state auditor may use the same ratio for other personal property, excluding motor vehicles, within the county as is finally determined for real property within the county."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable property, assessments and penalties against unreturned property, and changing valuations established by appeal, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) In all cases in which unreturned personal property is assessed by the board after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1229

assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of the taxable value for the year. (c) When the value of real property is reduced or is unchanged from the value on the initial annual notice of assessment and such valuation is established as the result of either an appeal decision rendered pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311 or stipulated by agreement of the parties to such an appeal that this subsection shall apply in any year, the valuation so established by appeal decision or agreement may not be increased by the board of tax assessors during the next two successive years, subject to the following exceptions:
(1) This subsection shall not apply to a valuation established by an appeal decision if the taxpayer or his or her authorized representative failed to attend the appeal hearing or provide the board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator with some written evidence supporting the taxpayer's opinion of value; (2) This subsection shall not apply to a valuation established by an appeal decision or agreement if the taxpayer files a return at a different valuation during the next two successive years; (3) If the taxpayer files an appeal pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311 during the next two successive years, the board of equalization, hearing officer, or arbitrator may increase or decrease the value of the real property based on the evidence presented by the parties during the appeal process; and (4) The board of tax assessors may increase or decrease the value of the real property if, after a visual on-site inspection of the property, it is found that there have been substantial additions, deletions, or improvements to such property or that there are errors in the board of tax assessors' records as to the description or characterization of the property, or the board of tax assessors finds an occurrence of other