Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1213

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited acts regarding alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 3-3-23.1, relating to procedure and penalties upon violation of Code Section 3-3-23, as follows:
"(d)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law enforcement officer shall arrest by issuance of a citation, pursuant to Code Section 17-4-23, any person accused of violating paragraph (2), (3), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23. The citation shall enumerate the specific charges against the person and either the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges or a notation that the person will be later notified of the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges. If the person charged shall fail to appear as required, the judge having jurisdiction of the offense may issue a warrant or other order directing the apprehension of such person and commanding that such person be brought before the court to answer the charges contained within the citation and the charge of his or her failure to appear as required. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to invalidate an otherwise valid arrest by citation, summons, or accusation of a person who is intoxicated and who has committed an offense under the laws of this state other than that provided for in Code Section 3-3-23. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to restrict the discretion of the prosecuting attorney to use a uniform traffic citation as the formal charging document. (2) If the arresting officer provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection has probable cause to believe that a person accused of violating paragraph (2), (3), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 is intoxicated to the extent that he or she poses a danger to himself or herself or to the person or property of another, the arresting officer may effect a custodial arrest of such person in addition to the issuance of a citation, summons, or accusation. The citation, summons, or accusation shall enumerate the specific charges against the person and either the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges or a notation that the person will be later notified of the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges.