Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salary deductions applicable to public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-7-56, relating to deductions for purchase of personal computing and computer related equipment, as follows:
"45-7-56. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'local unit of administration' means any county or independent board of education.

1412

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) It is the purpose of this Code section to permit voluntary deductions from wages or salaries of employees of the State of Georgia and local units of administration for the purchase of personal computing and computer related equipment through an employee purchase program facilitated by and through the Georgia Technology Authority and for the purchase of consumer offerings through an employee purchase program facilitated by and through the Department of Administrative Services. (c) Any department, agency, authority, or commission of the state or any local unit of administration is authorized to deduct designated amounts from the wages or salaries from its employees for the purpose of facilitating employee purchases of personal computing and computer related equipment through an employee purchase program facilitated by and through the Georgia Technology Authority and for the purpose of facilitating employee purchases of consumer offerings through an employee purchase program facilitated by and through the Department of Administrative Services. No such deduction shall be made under this Code section without the express written and voluntary consent of the employee. Each such request shall designate the exact amount to be deducted. Any employee who has consented to a deduction is authorized to withdraw from such salary reduction with two weeks' written notice; provided, however, that such withdrawal shall not relieve any employee of any outstanding indebtedness incurred under such purchase program.
(d)(1) The fiscal authorities or other employees of the various departments or agencies of this state will not incur any liability for errors or omissions made in the performance of the agreement between the state and the employee.