Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "36-61-5. No municipality or county shall exercise any of the powers conferred upon municipalities and counties by this chapter until after its local governing body has adopted a resolution finding that:
(1) One or more pockets of blight exist in such municipality or county; and (2) The rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination thereof, of such area or areas is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of the municipality or county."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-6, relating to formulation of workable program, as follows:
"36-61-6. For the purposes of this chapter, a municipality or county may formulate a workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources, including those specified in Code Section 36-61-11, to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of pockets of blight, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of pockets of blight, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or such other feasible municipal or county activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program. Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for the prevention of the spread of pockets of blight into areas of the municipality or county which are free from pockets of blight, through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; the rehabilitation or conservation of pockets of blight or portions thereof by replanning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public improvements, encouraging voluntary rehabilitation, and compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and the clearance and redevelopment of pockets of blight or portions thereof."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-7, relating to preparation of redevelopment plan, approval, modification, and effect of approval, as follows: