Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] PROPERTY CONDOMINIUMS; SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FEES.

No. 128 (House Bill No. 245).

AN ACT

To amend Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to condominiums, so as to change the amount permissible as a special assessment fee; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to condominiums, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 44-3-80, relating to liability for common expenses and how assessments are made, as follows:
"(g) A condominium instrument recorded on or after July 1, 2015, shall not authorize the board of directors to impose:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-3-109, a special assessment fee per unit in excess of one-sixth of the annual common expense assessment for the unit levied pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section per fiscal year without the approval of a majority of the unit owners; or (2) A monthly maintenance fee increase in excess of the percentage equal to the annual rate of inflation as measured by the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the immediately preceding 12 month period may be disapproved by unit owners holding a majority of the association vote."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

890

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I