Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (g) In any action brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, and within 20 days of bringing such action, the plaintiff shall, in addition to service of process in accordance with Code Section 9-11-4, mail to the Commissioner of Insurance a copy of the demand and complaint by first-class mail. Failure to comply with this subsection may be cured by delivering same."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1175

SECTION 23. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20A-9.1, relating to legislative intent, consumer choice options, expenses, and benefits of managed health care plans, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(4) After 12 months of full implementation, the pricing of the consumer choice option may be reevaluated to consider actual costs incurred and the experience of the standard plan without the option as compared to the consumer choice option. Based on an independent actuarial evaluation of such actual costs incurred and experience, managed care entities may apply for a waiver of the cost provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection to the Insurance Commissioner's office."

SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Chapter 57, relating to the consumers' insurance advocate, and designating said chapter as reserved.