Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1371

including a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit, shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-142, relating to definitions relative to commercial drivers' licenses, by revising subparagraph (H) of paragraph (18.2) as follows:
"(H) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-125;"

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-147, relating to the issuance of a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit, as follows:
"40-5-147. (a)(1) Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-148, no person may be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person is a resident of this state, is at least 18 years of age, has passed a knowledge and skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle which complies with minimum federal standards established by federal regulations enumerated in 49 C.F.R. Part 383, subparts G and H, and has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Title XII of Public Law 99-570, in addition to any other requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation. The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the department in English only. (2) The department may authorize a person, including an agency of this or another state, an employer, a private driver training facility, or other private institution or a department, agency, or instrumentality of a local government, to administer the skills test specified by this Code section, provided that: (A) The test is the same which would otherwise be administered by the state; (B) The third party has entered into an agreement with the state which complies with the requirements set forth in 49 C.F.R. Part 383.75; (C) The third party complies with all other requirements set by the department by regulations; and (D) The third party possesses and maintains a surety bond in an amount to be set by the department through regulations. Such amount shall be sufficient to pay for retesting of drivers if required due to examiners engaging in fraudulent activities related to the skills test. (3) Only the department or the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators shall certify examiners to administer the road skills test specified by this Code section. Such certification shall include the performance of a national criminal history background check in accordance with Code Section 35-3-34.2 and the passage of an initial training course that provides the examiner with a fundamental understanding of the objectives of the skills test for driving a