Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 10-1-606. Rules, orders, actions, and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions performed by the administrator appointed pursuant to the Fair Business Practices Act of 1975 which were transferred under this article to the Attorney General shall remain of full force and effect as rules, orders, actions, and regulations of the Attorney General until amended, repealed, or superseded by rules or regulations adopted by the Attorney General."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Article 27 of Chapter 1, relating to bad faith assertions of patent infringement, by revising Code Section 10-1-773, relating to enforcement and relief from damages, as follows:
"10-1-773. (a) A violation of this article shall constitute an unfair and deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter, the 'Fair Business Practices Act,' and the enforcement against any such violation shall be by public enforcement by the Attorney General and shall be enforceable through private action. (b) Whenever it may appear to the Attorney General that any person is using or has used any method, act, or practice declared by this article to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the public interest, the Attorney General may bring action in a court of

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1147

competent jurisdiction. Upon a showing by the Attorney General that a person has violated this article, the court may enter or grant any or all of the relief provided for in Code Section 10-1-397. (c) Any person who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of this article may bring an action individually against the person or persons engaged in such violation under the rules of civil procedure to seek equitable injunctive relief and to recover his or her