Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 1384

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(16) Transportation, distribution, and logistics. Such focused programs of study may be combined around these and other related clusters."

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2-159.2, relating to coordination between high schools and postsecondary institutions to minimize the need for remedial course work for students in postsecondary institutions, as follows:
"(1) Develop policies to ensure that students who master the content standards established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-140 will meet the requirements for purposes of admission into a postsecondary institution, such as grade point average and readiness levels in reading, writing, and mathematics, without having to take remedial coursework. Such policies shall: