Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(a) The annual salary of the judges of the superior courts shall be as provided in Code Section 45-7-4 and may be as provided in Code Section 15-6-29.1. The annual salary provided by Code Section 45-7-4 shall be paid by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia in 12 equal monthly installments. (b) The annual salary shall be the total compensation to be paid by the state to the superior court judges and shall be in lieu of any and all other amounts to be paid from The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, except as provided in Code Sections 15-6-29.1, 15-6-30, and 15-6-32."

922

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-6-29.1. (a) Whenever a circuit has implemented a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division, then on and after January 1, 2016, the state shall pay each superior court judge in such circuit an annual accountability court supplement of $6,000.00. Such supplement shall be paid from state funds by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia in equal monthly installments as regular compensation.