Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 4. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 27-1-33, relating to the offense of criminal trespass, as follows:
"(b) Any person who enters upon or who hunts, traps, or fishes on any public hunting or fishing area, fish hatchery, or natural area or any game management area owned or operated by the department in violation of this Code section commits the offense of criminal trespass."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-31, relating to wildlife control permits, as follows:
"27-2-31. (a) The department is authorized to issue wildlife control permits authorizing the permittee to trap, transport and release, or kill wildlife and feral hogs where such action is otherwise prohibited by law or regulation:
(1) When the department determines that there is a substantial likelihood the presence of such wildlife will endanger or cause injury to persons or will destroy or damage agricultural crops, domestic animals, buildings, structures, or other personal property; (2) For the control of white-tailed deer on airport property; provided, however, that permits shall be issued under this paragraph for purposes of public safety, and the control of white-tailed deer for other purposes and the removal of black bear shall be as provided in Code Sections 27-2-18 and 27-3-21, respectively;

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1355

(3) For fur-bearing animals, as defined in paragraph (31) of Code Section 27-1-2, to implement a bona fide wildlife management plan that has been approved by the department; and (4) For feral hogs, provided that: