Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

995

COURTS REMOVE CERTAIN LIMITATIONS OVER JURISDICTION OF PROBATE COURTS OVER GAME AND FISH VIOLATIONS.

No. 166 (Senate Bill No. 62).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 15-9-30.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction over Game and Fish Code misdemeanor violations, so as to remove certain limitations on the jurisdiction of the probate courts over game and fish violations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 15-9-30.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction over Game and Fish Code misdemeanor violations, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, such courts shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for violating any law specified in Title 27 which is punishable for its violation as a misdemeanor. Such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with other courts having jurisdiction over such violations."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

996

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I