Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] Existing employees of the local board shall be eligible to

1398

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

serve as school administrative managers if they meet other qualifications and requirements established by the local board for such position. For purposes of earning funds for such positions, school administrative managers shall be treated in all respects the same as assistant principals."

SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-306, relating to honors program and residential high school program, as follows:
"(a) The Office of Student Achievement is authorized to continue and administer an honors program for students in the public and private high schools of this state and for resident students who attend a home study program who have manifested exceptional abilities or unique potentials or who have made exceptional academic achievements. This program shall be conducted during summer months between normal school year terms at institutions of higher learning or other appropriate centers within this state with facilities adequate to provide challenging opportunities for advanced study and accomplishments by such students. The student honors program shall be implemented and operated in accordance with criteria established by the Office of Student Achievement, and operating costs shall be paid by the Office of Student Achievement from funds made available for this purpose by the General Assembly. The Office of Student Achievement is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia for operating and sharing the costs of such programs."