Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] Approved May 6, 2015.

__________

DOMESTIC RELATIONS CHILD ABUSE; REPORTING.

No. 134 (House Bill No. 268).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 19-7-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting of child abuse and when it is mandated or authorized, so as to change provisions relating to mandatory reporters; to provide for procedure; to provide for consistent usage of defined terms; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 19-7-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting of child abuse and when it is mandated or authorized, is amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:
"(a) The purpose of this Code section is to provide for the protection of children. It is intended that mandatory reporting will cause the protective services of the state to be brought to bear on the situation in an effort to prevent abuses, to protect and enhance the welfare of children, and to preserve family life wherever possible. This Code section shall be liberally construed so as to carry out the purposes thereof."
"(c)(1) The following persons having reasonable cause to believe that suspected child abuse has occurred shall report or cause reports of such abuse to be made as provided in this Code section: