Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] No. 156 (House Bill No. 385).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 31-33-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to costs of copying and mailing and patient's rights as to records, so as to move responsibility for determining the annual cost adjustment for providing medical records from the Office of Planning and Budget to the Department of Community Health; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 31-33-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to costs of copying and mailing and patient's rights as to records, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The party requesting the patient's records shall be responsible to the provider for the costs of copying and mailing the patient's record. A charge of up to $20.00 may be collected for search, retrieval, and other direct administrative costs related to compliance with the request under this chapter. A fee for certifying the medical records may also be charged not to exceed $7.50 for each record certified. The actual cost of postage incurred in mailing the requested records may also be charged. In addition, copying costs for a record which is in paper form shall not exceed $.75 per page for the first 20 pages of the patient's records which are copied; $.65 per page for pages 21 through 100; and $.50 for each page copied in excess of 100 pages. All of the fees allowed by this Code section may be adjusted annually in accordance with the medical component of the consumer price index. The Department of Community Health shall be responsible for calculating this annual adjustment, which will become effective on July 1 of each year. To the extent the request for medical records includes portions of records which are not in paper form, including but not limited to radiology films, models, or fetal monitoring strips, the provider shall be entitled to recover the full reasonable cost of such reproduction. Payment of such costs may be required by the provider prior to the records being furnished. This subsection shall not apply to records requested in order to make or complete an application for a disability benefits program."

950

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

__________

HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES ABOLISH GEORGIA COORDINATING COMMITTEE FOR RURAL AND HUMAN SERVICES TRANSPORTATION.