Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-33, relating to use of titles and abbreviations by licensed practical nurses and applicants, as follows:
"43-26-33. (a) Any person who is licensed as a practical nurse shall have the right to use the title 'Licensed Practical Nurse' and the abbreviation 'L.P.N.' and shall identify that he or she is so licensed by displaying either such title or abbreviation on a name tag or similar form of identification during times when such person is providing direct patient care. No other person shall assume such title or use such abbreviation or any other words, letters, signs, or symbols to indicate that such person is a licensed practical nurse in Georgia. (b) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-36, relating to application for licensure, examination, and temporary permits, as follows:
"43-26-36. (a) All applicants for a license to practice as a licensed practical nurse shall make application through the board.