Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(b) Reasonable time under subsection (a) of this Code section may be fixed by agreement as stated in subsection (b) of Code Section 11-1-302, but the obligation of a receiving bank to refund payment as stated in subsection (a) of this Code section may not otherwise be varied by agreement."

1016

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3B-16. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 11-5-103, relating to scope, as follows:
"(c) With the exception of subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this Code section, paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 11-5-102, subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-106, and subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-114 and except to the extent prohibited in Code Section 11-1-302 and subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-117, the effect of this article may be varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking. A term in an agreement or undertaking generally excusing liability or generally limiting remedies for failure to perform obligations is not sufficient to vary obligations prescribed by this article."

SECTION 3B-17. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 11-8-102, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(10) Reserved. "