Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 3C-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (23) of Code Section 7-1-680, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(23) 'Signed' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 11-1-201."

SECTION 3C-3. Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 10-1-622, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(8) 'Good faith' means honesty in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as defined in Code Section 11-1-201."

SECTION 3C-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 10-12-3, relating to the applicability to electronic records and signatures relating to a transaction, as follows:
"(b) This chapter shall not apply to a transaction to the extent it is governed by: (1) A law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts; (2) Title 11 other than Code Section 11-1-306, Article 2, and Article 2A; or (3) The Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act."

SECTION 3C-5. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-11-6, relating to sale of vehicle pursuant to foreclosure, as follows: