Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(a) Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the land conveyed is located. Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them."

940

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-160, relating to recording of foreclosure sales and deeds under power, as follows:
"44-14-160. (a) Within 90 days of a foreclosure sale, all deeds under power shall be filed by the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage with the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the foreclosed property is located. The clerk shall record and cross reference the deed under power to the deed to secure debt or mortgage foreclosed upon. The deed under power shall be indexed pursuant to standards promulgated by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority. (b) In the event the deed under power is not filed within 30 days after the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the holder shall be required to pay a late filing penalty of $500.00 upon filing in addition to the required filing fees provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 15-66-77. Such late filing penalty shall be collected by the clerk of the superior court before filing. (c) The sums collected as a late filing penalty under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be remitted to the governing authority of the county.