Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(a) Subject to authorization by the General Assembly as provided in Code Section 50-16-40, any conveyance, other than a grant of easement, lease, or exchange of real property, shall be initiated and carried out in accordance with this Code section."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-16-41, relating to authorization of rental agreements without competitive bidding, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provisions and requirements of law to the contrary, the commission is authorized to negotiate, prepare, and enter into in its own name rental agreements whereby a part of the property is rented, without public competitive bidding, to a person for a length of time not to exceed one year and for adequate monetary consideration (in no instance to be less than a rate of $250.00 per year), which shall be determined by the commission, and pursuant to such terms and conditions as the commission shall determine to be in the best interest of the state. The same property or any part thereof shall not be the subject matter of more than one such rental agreement to the same person unless the commission shall determine that there are extenuating circumstances present which would make additional one-year rental agreements beneficial to the state; provided, however, the same property or any part thereof shall not after April 24, 1975, be the subject matter of more than a total of three such one-year rental agreements to the same person."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-16-42, relating to authorization of revocable license agreements without competitive bidding, by revising subsection (a) as follows: