Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (3) 'Small business' means a business which is independently owned and operated. In addition, such business must have either fewer than 300 employees or less than $30 million in gross receipts per year."

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in said part by revising Code Section 50-5-122, relating to legislative intent, as follows:
"50-5-122. (a) The legislative intent of this part is declared to be as follows: The most important element of the American economic system of private enterprise is free and vigorous competition. Only through the existence of free and vigorous competition can free entry into business and opportunities for personal initiative and individual achievement be assured. The preservation and expansion of such competition is essential for our economic well-being. In order to encourage such competition it is the declared policy of the state to ensure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property, commodities, and services for the state be placed with Georgia resident businesses and small businesses so long as the commodities and services of small businesses are competitive as to price and quality. (b) The department shall be authorized to effectuate the legislative intent as set forth in this Code section."

SECTION 7. The amendment made by Section 3 of this Act shall apply to Code Section 50-5-69 as it exists on July 1, 2015.

SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015.