Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] Approved May 6, 2015.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC SAFETY BELTS; DEFINITION OF PASSENGER VEHICLE.

No. 146 (House Bill No. 325).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, so as to modify the definition of the term "passenger

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

941

vehicle" to which the safety belt law applies; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to carry 15 passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however, that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or pickup trucks being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older in connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user's farming operation; and provided, further, that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1, 2015, and which, as of such date, did not have manufacturer installed seat safety belts."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

__________

BUILDINGS AND HOUSING CERTIFICATION OF CERTAIN QUALIFIED INSPECTORS.

No. 148 (House Bill No. 341).

AN ACT