Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] In any instance where such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail a bill to the address of record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records. Each taxpayer shall be afforded 60 days from date of postmark to make full payment of taxes due before the taxes shall bear interest as provided in this Code section. The time period for payment provided for by this paragraph shall not apply in those counties in which a lesser time has been provided by law."

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-205, relating to penalties for certain incomplete or improper tax digests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and deposited by September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by the commissioner, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the delay extends

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1227

beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate percentage, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all such tax receiver's or tax commissioner's commissions."

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows: