Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] (f) The Department of Public Health shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of administering the requirements under this Code section."

SECTION 2. Chapter 22 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to clinical laboratories, is amended by revising subsection (c) and paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 31-22-9.2, relating to HIV tests, as follows:

1348

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(c) Unless exempted under this Code section, each health care provider who orders an HIV test for any person shall do so only after notifying the person to be tested. Unless exempted under this subsection, the person to be tested shall have the opportunity to refuse the test. The provisions of this subsection shall not be required if the person is required to submit to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 15-11-603, 17-10-15, 31-17-4.2, 31-17A-3, 42-5-52.1, or 42-9-42.1. The provisions of this subsection shall not be required if the person is a minor or incompetent and the parent or guardian thereof permits the test after compliance with this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not be required if the person is unconscious, temporarily incompetent, or comatose and the next of kin permits the test after compliance with this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to emergency or life-threatening situations. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply if the physician ordering the test is of the opinion that the person to be tested is in such a medical or emotional state that disclosure of the test would be injurious to the person's health. The provisions of this subsection shall only be required prior to drawing the body fluids required for the HIV test and shall not be required for each test performed upon that fluid sample."
"(1) If the patient or the patient's representative, if the patient is a minor, otherwise incompetent, or unconscious, does not refuse the test after being notified that the test is to be ordered and after having been provided an opportunity to refuse the test; or"