Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "48-3-27. (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully to obstruct or hinder:
(1) The commissioner or his or her authorized representatives in the levy of a state tax execution; or (2) Any sheriff, ex officio sheriff, tax commissioner, or municipal levy officer in the levy of a state, county, or municipal tax execution. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

1226

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to be published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county and posted on such authority's website, if available:
(A) At least one week prior to the certification of any recommending authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's recommended school tax for the support and maintenance of education pursuant to Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution; and (B) At least one week prior to the establishment by each levying authority of the millage rates for ad valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad valorem taxes for purposes other than educational purposes for the current calendar year. (2) Such reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall not be included with legal advertisements, and such reports shall be posted in a prominent location on such authority's website, if available. The size and location of the advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the levy."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-148, relating to interest on unpaid ad valorem taxes, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: