Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

__________

LOCAL GOVERNMENT LOCAL GOVERNMENT INVESTMENT POOL; TRUST FUND MANAGED
BY STATE TREASURER.

No. 108 (House Bill No. 95).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 36-83-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the local government investment pool, so as to provide for a trust fund managed by the state treasurer; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 36-83-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the local government investment pool, is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows:
"(k) Funds in the local government investment pool may be consolidated with state funds under the control of the state treasurer for investment purposes, if accurate and detailed accounting records are maintained for the funds of each participating local government and a proportionate amount of interest earned is credited to the local government investment pool and the accounts therein. The state treasurer may also place the funds in a separate trust fund to be administered by the state treasurer pursuant to policies established by the State Depository Board."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

827

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.