Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] A broker who does not accept trust funds in real

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1209

estate brokerage transactions is not required to maintain a designated trust or escrow account; provided, however, that if a broker does not maintain such a trust or escrow account and later receives trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction, such broker must open the designated trust or escrow account required by this subsection within one business day of the receipt of such trust funds."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-40-25, relating to unfair trade practices, by revising paragraphs (5) and (29) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(5) Failing to maintain and deposit in a separate, federally insured account at a financial institution all money received by such broker acting in such capacity, or as escrow agent or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a real estate transaction unless all parties having an interest in such funds have agreed otherwise in writing;" "(29) Failing to obtain the written agreement of the parties indicating to whom the broker shall pay any interest earned on trust funds deposited into an interest-bearing account prior to depositing those funds into such account;"