Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the delay extends

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1227

beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate percentage, such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all such tax receiver's or tax commissioner's commissions."

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows:
"48-5-265. (a)(1) The governing authorities of any two or more counties may join together and by intergovernmental agreement create a joint county property appraisal staff following consultation with the county boards of tax assessors of such counties. Under any such intergovernmental agreement, the parcels of real property within the counties subject to the intergovernmental agreement shall be totaled, and the counties shall be deemed one county for purposes of determining the class of the counties, the resulting minimum staff requirements, and the amount of money to be received from the department. The costs of the joint county property appraisal staff shall be determined in the intergovernmental agreement. (2) The governing authorities of any two or more counties may execute an intergovernmental agreement to provide for the sharing of one or more designated members of property appraisal staff following consultation with the county boards of tax assessors of such counties. The costs of such shared staff members shall be determined in the intergovernmental agreement.
(b) The governing authorities of any two or more counties may join together and by intergovernmental agreement carry out this part following consultation with the county boards of tax assessors of such counties. All counties subject to an intergovernmental agreement under this subsection shall retain their separate character for the purpose of determining the class and minimum staff requirements for each county.