Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from ad valorem taxation, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-41.1, relating to an exemption for qualified farm products, as follows:
"(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'lease purchase agreement' means a financing agreement under which:
(A) A family owned qualified farm products producer has possession and control of farm tractors, combines, or other farm equipment other than motor vehicles equipment and uses such farm equipment directly in the production of agricultural products; and (B) The payments made pursuant to such financing agreement are credited towards the purchase of such farm equipment. (2) Farm tractors, combines, and all other farm equipment other than motor vehicles, whether fixed or mobile, which are owned by or held under a lease purchase agreement

948

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

and directly used in the production of agricultural products by family owned qualified farm products producers shall be exempt from all ad valorem property taxes in this state."