Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-6, relating to assistance of the Governor's Employment and Training Council in reviewing and preparing rules and regulations, as follows:
"45-22-6. (a) The department shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to administer this chapter. (b) The department shall consult with persons knowledgeable in the field of hazardous chemicals to assist the department in carrying out its duties under this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows:
"45-22-7. (a) The manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall prepare a material safety data sheet which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information then reasonably

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

915

available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, and provide a copy of the material safety data sheet to employers who purchase such hazardous chemicals and an electronic copy to the department annually. (b) Any person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code section, prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject to the provisions of subsection (j) of this Code section. (c) A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the information required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead of on each hazardous chemical in it, when all of the following conditions exist:
(1) Toxicity test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the material safety data sheet indicates that the information presented and the conclusions drawn are from some source other than direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material safety data sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material safety data sheet is available upon request; (2) Provision of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee health as information on the ingredients; (3) The hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material safety data sheet unless it is unfeasible to describe all the ingredients in the mixture, provided that the reason why the hazardous chemicals in the mixture are not identified shall be stated on the material safety data sheet; and (4) A single mixture material safety data sheet may be provided for more than one formulation of a product mixture if the information provided does not vary for the formulation.