Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] 886

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(1037.3) Vorapaxar;"

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (c) of Code Section 16-13-71, relating to the definition of a dangerous drug, to read as follows:
"(9.75) Fluticasone when available in a device that delivers a metered spray of 0.05 mg and to be used for the temporary relief of symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies;"

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-73, relating to labeling prescription containers of dangerous drugs, as follows:
"16-13-73. (a) Whenever a pharmacist dispenses a dangerous drug, he shall, in each case, place upon the container the following information:
(1) Name of the patient; (2) Name of the practitioner prescribing the drug; (3) The expiration date, if any, of the drug; (4) Name and address of the pharmacy from which the drug was dispensed; and (5) The date of the prescription. (b) Any pharmacist who dispenses a dangerous drug and fails to place the label required by subsection (a) of this Code section upon the container of such drug shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2015.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

887