Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] "(b) Other than the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Governor's Office for Children and Families created pursuant to Code Section 49-5-132 and the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall be the only other authorized controlling recipient entity for grants under the United States Department of Justice Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Prevention Grants."

896

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 9. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to family violence shelters, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (5) of Code Section 19-13-20, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(1) 'Council' means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council." "(5) 'Family violence shelter' means a facility approved by the council for the purpose of receiving, on a temporary basis, persons who are subject to family violence. Family violence shelters are distinguished from shelters operated for detention or placement of children only, as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-135 and subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-504."

SECTION 10. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-13-21, relating to the powers and duties of the department, as follows:
"19-13-21. (a) It shall be the duty of the council: