Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 19. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-38-11, relating to variances from regulations pertaining to tanning facilities, as follows:
"31-38-11. Any tanning facility which finds that it is not possible to comply with Code Section 31-38-4 may apply to the Attorney General for a variance from the requirements of Code Section 31-38-4. Any such variance granted by the Attorney General shall be in writing and shall be drawn as narrowly as possible."

SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-38-12, relating to effect of provisions relative to tanning facilities on the administrator, as follows:
"31-38-12. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as imposing any duty, requirement, or enforcement authority upon the Attorney General except as described in Code Section 31-38-11, provided that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed in any manner as limiting the Attorney General from exercising any of his or her duties, powers, or authority under any other law. The Attorney General shall not be liable to any person for any reason as a result of granting or failing to grant any variance under Code Section 31-38-11."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

1173

SECTION 21. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-4-6, relating to insurer liability for damages and attorney's fees, as follows: