Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book two [2015]
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for completion of revision and assessment of returns and submission of completed tax digest to the state revenue commissioner, as follows:
"48-5-302. Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns of taxpayers in its respective county by July 15 of each year, except that, in all counties providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and approval."

1230

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 14. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d) as follows: