Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Until the new bond is filed, any commercial use of the boat shall be unlawful; and the owner shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to alter or affect the seizure and civil forfeiture, under Code Section 27-4-137, of any boat not covered by the bonds provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 3-22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-137, relating to condemnation proceedings, as follows:
"27-4-137. (a) Each boat, propulsion unit, net, door, boom, winch, cable, electronic device, or accessory equipment used in violation of Code Section 27-4-133 or 27-4-171 is declared to be contraband and forfeited to the state in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9; provided, however, that:
(1) Forfeiture shall only be done in accordance with Code Section 9-16-12 and the property shall be described only in general terms; and (2) The holder of any bona fide lien on the property shall be protected to the full extent of the lien, but only if the lien was perfected prior to the filing by the department of the affidavit provided for in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-134, provided that the state shall not be obligated beyond the proceeds of any such sale less the actual costs incurred. (b) The Attorney General may, upon the request of the commissioner, aid the district attorney in the in rem proceeding arising from any seizure or confiscation of property."