Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "31-7-50. The state is authorized to make grants to any county, municipality, or any combination thereof or to any hospital authority to assist in the construction and modernization of publicly owned and publicly operated medical facilities, auxiliary medical facilities, and mental health centers as defined in Code Section 31-7-51. The amount of the grant shall be determined in accordance with Code Sections 31-7-52 and 31-7-53."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

391

SECTION 4-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-51, relating to definitions relative to grants for construction and modernization of medical facilities, as follows:
"31-7-51. (a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Auxiliary medical facilities' means diagnostic and treatment facilities, nursing homes, chronic illness hospitals, and rehabilitation centers. (2) 'Construction project' means a program for the construction of any medical facility or auxiliary medical facility or mental health center, as evidenced by the approval of a project under Title VI or Title VII of the federal Public Health Service Act, as now or hereafter amended. (3) 'Hospital authority' means any hospital authority created under the 'Hospital Authorities Law,' Article 4 of this chapter, as now or hereafter amended. (4) 'Medical facilities' means general hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, nurse training facilities, tuberculosis hospitals, and public health centers. (5) 'Mental health center' means a facility providing services for the prevention or diagnosis of mental illness, or care and treatment of mentally ill patients, or rehabilitation of such persons, which services are provided principally for persons residing in a particular community or communities in or near which the facility is situated. (6) Reserved. (7) 'Modernization project' means the alteration, major repair, remodeling, replacement, and renovation of existing buildings (including original equipment thereof) and replacement of obsolete, built-in equipment of existing buildings, as evidenced by the approval of a project under Title VI or Title VII of the federal Public Health Service Act, as now or hereafter amended. (8) 'Publicly operated' means operated by a county, municipality, hospital authority, or any combination thereof.