Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

399

SECTION 6-3. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 36-31-6, relating to the responsibility of the Attorney General for preclearances.

SECTION 6-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 36-36-3, relating to report identifying annexed property, maps and surveys, technical assistance to municipalities, and preclearance, as follows:
"(f) Reserved."

SECTION 6-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 36-36-92, relating to annexation of unincorporated islands, procedures, provision of municipal services, and preclearance by the U.S. Justice Department, as follows:
"(f) The provisions of this article with regard to annexation of unincorporated islands is severable as to each city and to the annexation of each unincorporated island therein."

SECTION 6-6. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 36-60-11, relating to the Attorney General to receive a copy of any submission to the United States Department of Justice pursuant to the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965.