Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] The board shall not be subject to the provisions of Chapter 1 of this title. (d) The board shall fix the compensation of an executive director. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the board. The executive director shall have those duties and powers prescribed by the board as further set forth in Code Section 43-3-6."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 43-3-5, relating to chairperson and secretary of the board, meetings, seal, and records of proceedings, to read as follows:
"(g) The board may appoint such committees or persons, who need not be members of the board, to advise or assist it in administration, investigation, and enforcement of the provisions of this chapter as the board deems necessary and shall be authorized to compensate any such persons or members of committees who are not members of the board in such amounts as it shall determine to be reasonable."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-3-6, relating to the duties of the executive director, as follows: