Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (4) If the hearing officer determines that the person failed to report to the ignition interlock provider for any reason other than those specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection, or if the person received an unsatisfactory report from the provider, after the expiration of 120 days the person may apply to the Department of Driver Services and the Department of Driver Services shall issue a new ignition interlock device limited driving permit to such person. (5) This subsection shall not apply to any person convicted of violating Code Section 42-8-118."

SECTION 5-74. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-61, relating to the defendant being informed of the terms of the article at the time a sentence is imposed, as follows:
"42-8-61. When a defendant is represented by an attorney, his or her attorney shall be responsible for informing the defendant as to his or her eligibility for sentencing as a first offender. When a defendant is pro se, the court shall inquire as to the defendant's interest in entering a plea pursuant to the terms of this article. If the defendant expresses a desire to be sentenced as a first offender, the court shall ask the prosecuting attorney or probation official if the defendant is eligible for sentencing as a first offender. When imposing a sentence, the court shall ensure that, if a defendant is sentenced as a first offender, he or she is made aware of the consequences of entering a first offender plea pursuant to the terms of this article."

SECTION 5-75. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-66, relating to applicability, as follows: