Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] No. 16 (House Bill No. 347).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 4 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest and usury, so as to clarify provisions relating to interest on certain domestic relations cases; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest and usury, is amended by revising Code Section 7-4-12.1, relating to interest on arrearage on child support, as follows:
"7-4-12.1. (a) All awards, court orders, decrees, or judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19 expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the date such award, court order, decree, or judgment is entered or an installment payment is due, as applicable. The court may modify the date on which interest shall begin to accrue. It shall not be necessary for the party to whom the child support is due to reduce any such award to judgment in order to recover such interest. The court shall have discretion in applying or waiving past due interest. In determining whether to apply, waive, or reduce the amount of interest owed, the court shall consider whether:
(1) Good cause existed for the nonpayment of the child support; (2) Payment of the interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship for the parent owing the interest; (3) Applying, waiving, or reducing the interest would enhance or detract from the parent's current ability to pay child support, including the consideration of the regularity of payments made for current child support of those dependents for whom support is owed; and (4) The waiver or reduction of interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to the parent to whom interest is owed. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be construed to abrogate the authority of a IV-D agency to waive, reduce, or negotiate a settlement of unreimbursed public assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-5.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

35

(c) Notwithstanding Code Section 7-4-12, 7-4-15, 9-12-10, or 13-6-13, when an award, court order, decree, or judgment for alimony or equitable division of assets and liabilities is payable in installments, interest on such award, court order, decree, or judgment shall not begin to accrue until an installment is 30 days past due unless otherwise ordered by the court."