Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Crime Victims' Bill of Rights, is amended by revising Code Section 17-17-13, relating to notification of impending parole or clemency proceedings, as follows:
"17-17-13. The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall give 20 days' advance notification to a victim whenever it considers making a final decision to grant parole, release a defendant for a period exceeding 60 days, or grant a pardon; and the board shall provide the victim with an opportunity to file a written objection to such action. Within 72 hours of receiving a

208

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

request to commute a death sentence, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide notification to a victim of the date set for hearing such request and provide such victim an opportunity to file a written response to such request. No notification to the victim need be given unless the victim has expressed a desire for such notification and has provided the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with a current mailing or e-mail address and telephone number. Failure of the victim to inform the board of a change of address or telephone number shall not void a decision of the board."

SECTION 2. Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pardons and paroles, is amended by revising Code Section 42-9-20.1, relating to public access to information regarding paroled felons residing within this state, as follows: