Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(e) Any employee of the Department of Corrections, employee of the Department of Community Supervision, employee of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, employee of the Department of Natural Resources, employee of the Department of Revenue, or law enforcement officer who qualifies for disability allowances pursuant to Code Section 47-2-221 shall not be entitled to any benefits provided in this Code section."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

515

SECTION 5-94. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-7-21, relating to expense allowance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, as follows:
"(a) Each member of the boards and commissions enumerated in this Code section shall receive the same expense allowance per day as that received by a member of the General Assembly for each day such member of a board or commission is in attendance at a meeting of such board or commission, plus reimbursement for actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance. The expense allowance and reimbursement provided for in this Code section shall be paid in lieu of any per diem, allowance, or other remuneration now received by any such member for such attendance. The existing law relative to any limitation on the number of meeting days and remuneration for service on committees or subcommittees of any such board or commission shall remain in effect. The boards and commissions to which this Code section shall be applicable are as follows:
(1) State Board of Education; (2) Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; (2.1) Board of Community Supervision; (3) Board of Corrections; (4) Board of Economic Development; (5) Board of Natural Resources; (6) State Transportation Board; (7) Dental Education Board; (8) Georgia Student Finance Commission; (9) Veterans Service Board; (10) Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority; (11) Georgia Board for Physician Workforce; (12) Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority; (13) Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority; (14) Georgia Rail Passenger Authority; (15) Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board; (16) State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia; (17) Civil War Commission; and (18) The delegation from the State of Georgia to the Southern Dairy Compact Commission."

SECTION 5-95. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, as follows:

516

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I