Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 15 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional engineers and land surveyors, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-15-29, relating to exceptions to operation of chapter, as follows:
"(a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as excluding a qualified architect registered in this state from such engineering practice as may be incident to the practice of his or her profession or as excluding a professional engineer from such architectural practice as may be incident to the practice of professional engineering. (b) The following persons shall be exempt from this chapter:
(1) A person working as an employee or a subordinate of a person holding a certificate of registration under this chapter or an employee of a person practicing lawfully under Code Section 43-15-21, provided such work does not include final design decisions and is done under the supervision of, and responsibility therefor is assumed by, a person holding a certificate of registration under this chapter or a person practicing lawfully under Code Section 43-15-21; (2) Officers and employees of the government of the United States while engaged within this state in the practice of professional engineering or land surveying for such government; (3) All elected officers of the political subdivisions of this state while in the practice of professional engineering or land surveying in the performance of their official duties;

344

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(4) Officers and employees of the Department of Transportation, except as required by Title 46, while engaged within this state in the practice of professional engineering or land surveying for such department; (5) Any defense, aviation, space, or aerospace company.