Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 8. Code Section 50-13-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to variance or waiver to rules, is amended by revising subsection (h) as follows:
"(h) This Code section shall not apply, and no variance or waiver shall be sought or authorized, when:
(1) Any agency rule or regulation has been adopted or promulgated in order to implement or promote a federally delegated program; (2) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Corrections concerning any institutional operations or inmate activities; (3) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Community Health;

214

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(4) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Agriculture; (5) Any rules, regulations, standards, or procedures are adopted or promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources for the protection of the natural resources, environment, or vital areas of this state; or (6) The granting of a waiver or variance would be harmful to the public health, safety, or welfare."

SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2015.

__________

REVENUE AND TAXATION ADULT BASIC SKILLS EDUCATION PROGRAM TAX CREDIT.

No. 44 (House Bill No. 63).

AN ACT