Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (2) Preference for loans may be given to eligible projects in tier 1 and tier 2 counties, as defined in Code Section 48-7-40 and by the Department of Community Affairs. (3) Preference for grants and other financial assistance may be given to eligible projects which have local financial support."

PART VII SECTION 7-1.

Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subsection (d) of and adding new subsections to Code Section 48-8-241, relating to the creation of special districts and the tax rate for purposes of a transportation sales and use tax, as follows:
"(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, any tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this article shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article, except that a tax imposed under this article shall not apply to:
(1) The sale or use of any type of fuel used for off-road heavy-duty equipment, off-road farm or agricultural equipment, or locomotives; (2) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport; (3) The sale or use of fuel that is used for propulsion of motor vehicles on the public highways. For purposes of this paragraph, a motor vehicle means a self-propelled vehicle designed for operation or required to be licensed for operation upon the public highways; (4) The sale or use of energy used in the manufacturing or processing of tangible goods primarily for resale; or (5) For motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 for public mass transit. The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall only be levied on the first $5,000.00 of any transaction involving the sale or lease of a motor vehicle. The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall be subject to any sales and use tax exemption which is otherwise imposed by law; provided, however, that the tax levied by this article shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients as provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3. (e) Any tax imposed under this article on or after July 1, 2015, may be at a rate of up to 1 percent but shall not be more than 1 percent. Any rate less than 1 percent shall be in an increment of .05 percent. This subsection shall not apply to taxes under this article imposed or to be imposed under resolutions and ordinances adopted prior to July 1, 2015.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

253