Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 509

evidence that the defendant was eligible for sentencing under the terms of this article at the time he or she was originally sentenced and the ends of justice and the welfare of society are served by granting such petition. (e) The court shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this Code section to the petitioner, the prosecuting attorney, and the Georgia Bureau of Investigation. The Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall modify its records accordingly. (f) This Code section shall not apply to a sentence that may be modified pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1."

SECTION 5-76. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-114, relating to specifying provider for ignition interlock device, as follows:
"(a) No judicial officer, community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court; person who owns, operates, or is employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services for misdemeanor cases; or professional bondsman or agent or employee thereof shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular provider center which the person may or shall utilize when use of an ignition interlock device is required. This subsection shall not prohibit any judicial officer, community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court; owner, operator, or employee of a private company which has contracted to provide probation services for misdemeanor cases; or professional bondsman or agent or employee thereof from furnishing any person, upon request, the names of certified provider centers."

SECTION 5-77. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-116, relating to warning labels on ignition interlock devices, as follows: