Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 4-14. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-29.5, relating to definitions, limitation on health care liability claim to gross negligence in emergency medical care, and factors for jury consideration, as follows:
"(8) 'Health care institution' means: (A) An ambulatory surgical center; (B) A personal care home licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31; (B.1) An assisted living community licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31; (C) An institution providing emergency medical services; (D) A hospice; (E) A hospital; (F) A hospital system; (G) An intermediate care facility for the intellectually or developmentally disabled; or (H) A nursing home."

396

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I