Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "9-3-33. Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."

SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-33.1, relating to limitations for actions for childhood sexual abuse, as follows:
"9-3-33.1. (a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'childhood sexual abuse' means any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which occurred when the plaintiff was under 18 years of age and which would be in violation of: (A) Rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-1;

678

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) Sodomy or aggravated sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-2; (C) Statutory rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-3; (D) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-4; (E) Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-5; (F) Pandering, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-12; (G) Pandering by compulsion, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-14; (H) Solicitation of sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-15; (I) Incest, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22; (J) Sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.1; or (K) Aggravated sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.2. (2) Notwithstanding Code Section 9-3-33, any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2015, shall be commenced on or before the date the plaintiff attains the age of 23. (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'childhood sexual abuse' means any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which occurred when the plaintiff was under 18 years of age and which would be in violation of: (A) Trafficking a person for sexual servitude, as prohibited in Code Section 16-5-46; (B) Rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-1; (C) Statutory rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-3, if the defendant was 21 years of age or older at the time of the act; (D) Aggravated sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-2; (E) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-4, unless the violation would be subject to punishment as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-4 or paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4; (F) Enticing a child for