Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 812

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

an act which is prohibited by Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall be reported only when it involves a:
(1) Firearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131; (2) Dangerous weapon or machine gun, as defined in Code Section 16-11-121; or (3) Weapon, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1, together with an assault."

SECTION 12. Part 1 of Article 11 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding elections, is amended in Code Section 21-2-413, relating to the conduct of voters, campaigners, and others at polling places generally, by revising subsection (i) as follows:
"(i) No person except peace officers regularly employed by the federal, state, county, or municipal government or certified security guards shall be permitted to carry firearms within 150 feet of any polling place as provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-127."