Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (b) A notation shall be affixed to or made a part of every driver's license and personal identification card issued in this state indicating whether or not the licensee or cardholder has executed, under Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44, the 'Georgia Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act,' a gift, by will or otherwise, of all or part of his or her body conditioned upon the donor's death."

SECTION 4-8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed and school attendance requirements, by revising subsections (a.1) and (c) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a.1)(1) The department shall not issue an instruction permit or driver's license to a person who is younger than 18 years of age unless at the time such minor submits an application for an instruction permit or driver's license the applicant presents acceptable proof that he or she has received a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, a special diploma, or a certificate of high school completion or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school, is pursuing a general educational development (GED) diploma, or the records of the department indicate that said applicant:
(A) Is enrolled in and not under expulsion from a public or private school; or (B) Is enrolled in a home education program that satisfies the reporting requirements of all state laws governing such program.

68

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

The department shall notify such minor of his or her ineligibility for an instruction permit or driver's license at the time of such application. (2) The State Board of Education and the commissioner of driver services are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection. (3) The Technical College System of Georgia shall be responsible for compliance and noncompliance data for students pursuing a general educational development (GED) diploma."