Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 18. Code Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) The Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services may enter into contracts for the purchase of or may purchase placements for children in the care or custody of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services without competitive bidding pursuant to the oversight and authority of the director of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services."

SECTION 19. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 5, 2015.

578

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES LICENSING; PROHIBIT CERTAIN CONDUCT; NOTICES AND SELF-REPORTING.

No. 78 (House Bill No. 152).

AN ACT