Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to accountants, is amended by revising Code Section 43-3-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"43-3-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Any other state' means the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands, Guam, or a state other than Georgia. (2) 'Attest' means providing the following public accountancy services:
(A) Any audit to be performed in accordance with the professional standards adopted by the board's rules or regulations; (B) Any review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the professional standards adopted by the board's rules or regulations; (C) Any examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the professional standards for attestation engagements adopted by the board's rules or regulations; (D) Any engagement to be performed in accordance with the professional standards related to public companies adopted by the board's rules or regulations; and

326

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(E) Any examination, review, or agreed upon procedures engagement to be performed in accordance with the professional standards adopted by the board's rules or regulations, other than an examination of prospective financial information as described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. (3) 'Board' means the Georgia State Board of Accountancy. (4) 'Compilation' means providing a service to be performed in accordance with professional standards adopted by the board's rules or regulations that presents information in the form of financial statements that are the representation of management or owners without undertaking to express any assurance as to the statements. (5) 'CPA' means certified public accountant. (6) 'Executive director' means the individual appointed by the board to serve as the chief executive officer of the board. (7) 'Firm' means any proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or any other legal entity which is practicing public accountancy.