Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (d) A consumer reporting agency that provides a consumer report for employment purposes that is in compliance with the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act in existence on March 11, 2015, shall be deemed to have complied with this Code section."

522

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Code Section 17-10-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment of repeat offenders, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served."

SECTION 2-2. Code Section 42-9-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles general rule-making authority, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: