Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (11) 'Suspension of vehicle registration' means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department of a vehicle registration, which temporary withdrawal shall be for a period specifically designated by the department."

SECTION 4-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and license requirements, by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(C) The county tag agent may issue a temporary operating permit for any vehicle that fails to comply with applicable federal emission standards, provided that the owner of such vehicle has provided verification of the existence of minimum motor vehicle liability insurance coverage and paid all applicable taxes, penalties, insurance lapse fees, and fees other than the registration fee. Such temporary operating permit shall be valid for 30 days and shall not be renewable."

66

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I