Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 728

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

right in them and shall be forfeited according to the procedure set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this subsection, the term 'proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2."

SECTION 2-21. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 16-13-48.1, relating to funds or property transferred to state or local agencies under federal drug laws, in its entirety.

SECTION 2-22. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-13-49, relating to forfeitures, and enacting a new Code Section 16-13-49 to read as follows:
"16-13-49. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Controlled substance' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-21 and shall include marijuana, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-13-21. (2) 'Enterprise' means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, association, or other legal entity created under the laws of the United States or any foreign nation or a group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities. (3) 'Proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (4) 'Property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (5) 'United States' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the following are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them: (1) Any controlled substances, raw materials, or controlled substance analogs that have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, possessed, or acquired in violation of this article; (2) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds; (3) Any property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or the laws of the United States relating to controlled substances that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and any proceeds; (4) Any interest, security, claim, or property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise that a person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of in violation of this article or the laws of the United States relating to controlled substances that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and any proceeds; (5) Any property found in close proximity to any controlled