Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Such defendant shall make such payment through the community supervision officer to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council for payment to the general fund of the state treasury."

SECTION 5-35. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 17-14-2, relating to definitions relative to restitution, as follows:
"(4) 'Ordering authority' means: (A) A court of competent jurisdiction; (B) The State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (C) The Department of Corrections; (D) The Department of Juvenile Justice; (E) The Department of Community Supervision; or (F) Any combination thereof, as is required by the context."

SECTION 5-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-14-8, relating to apportionment of payments for fines and restitution and payment to victims, as follows: