Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-24. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-34, relating to the use of laser devices against law enforcement officers, as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally project upon a law enforcement officer any laser device without such officer's permission if:
(1) The law enforcement officer is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and (2) The person has knowledge or reason to know that the law enforcement officer is employed as:
(A) A peace officer as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2; (B) An employee with the power of arrest by the Department of Corrections; (C) An employee with the power of arrest by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (D) A community supervision officer or other employee with the power of arrest by the Department of Community Supervision; (E) A jail officer or guard by a county or municipality and has the responsibility of supervising inmates who are confined in a county or municipal jail or other detention facility; or (F) A juvenile correctional officer or juvenile probation officer by the Department of Juvenile Justice and has the primary responsibility for the supervision and control of youth confined in such department's programs and facilities."

SECTION 5-25. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation or injury of juror, court officer, or law enforcement officer, as follows: