Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (2) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the release to or sharing of data with nongovernmental entities or individuals if the release or sharing is otherwise required, permitted, or allowed pursuant to state or federal law."

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

565

"(c) The department or a county or other state or local agency may permit access to records concerning reports of child abuse and may release information from such records to the following persons or agencies when deemed appropriate by such department:
(1) A physician who has before him or her a child whom he or she reasonably suspects may be abused; (2) A licensed child-placing agency, a licensed child-caring institution of this state which is assisting the department by locating or providing foster or adoptive homes for children in the custody of the department, or an investigator appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state to investigate a pending petition for adoption; (3) A person legally authorized to place a child in protective custody when such person has before him or her a child he or she reasonably suspects may be abused and such person requires the information in the record or report in order to determine whether to place the child in protective custody; (4) An agency or person having the legal custody, responsibility, or authorization to care for, treat, or supervise the child who is the subject of a report or record; (5) An agency, facility, or person having responsibility or authorization to assist in making a judicial determination for the child who is the subject of the report or record of child abuse, including but not limited to members of officially recognized citizen review panels, court appointed guardians ad litem, certified Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) volunteers who are appointed by a judge of a juvenile court to act as advocates for the best interest of a child in a juvenile proceeding, and members of a protocol committee, as such term is defined in Code Section 19-15-1; (6) A legally mandated public child protective agency or law enforcement agency of another state bound by similar confidentiality provisions and requirements when, during or following the department's investigation of a report of child abuse, the alleged abuser has left this state; (7) A child welfare agency, as defined in Code Section