Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(3) By the filing of a petition for legitimation under Code Section 15-11-11, or in other cases by the filing of a complaint or a petition as provided in Articles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 10 of this chapter."

SECTION 1-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-24, relating to termination of mediation, as follows:
"(a) Any party in a mediation may withdraw from or terminate further participation in mediation at any time."

SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146, relating to preliminary protective hearings and findings, as follows:
"(1) On finding that the complainant has proven neither of the required elements prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, shall dismiss the case and shall return the child before the court to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian;"

SECTION 1-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 15-11-231, relating to the permanency planning report, as follows: