Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (c) A denial or a refusal to pay for treatment prescribed under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be a violation of this Code section. (d) A violation of this Code section shall be a per se violation of Chapter 6 of this title, and the penalties, procedures, and remedies applicable to violations of Chapter 6 of this title shall be applicable to a violation of this Code section."

SECTION 2A. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-59.10, relating to insurance coverage for autism, as follows:
"33-24-59.10. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan' shall have the same meaning as found in Code Section 33-24-59.1. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan shall also include without limitation any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan shall not include limited benefit insurance policies designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement major medical insurance such as accident only, CHAMPUS supplement, dental, disability income, fixed indemnity, long-term care, medicare supplement, specified disease, vision, and any other type of accident