Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

725

opportunity to present evidence that the device was not operated for unlawful gambling or in violation of this Code section. If the court determines that the device is an antique slot machine and was not operated or possessed in violation of this or any other Code section, such device shall be returned to its owner."

SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, as follows:
"16-12-30. Reserved."

SECTION 2-14. Said title is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure and disposition of property used in or derived from a violation of the article proscribing gambling and related offenses, and enacting a new Code Section 16-12-32 to read as follows:
"16-12-32. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds,' 'property,' and 'United States' shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2, and 'enterprise' means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, association, or other legal entity created under the laws the United States or any foreign nation or a group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities. (b) The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them:
(1) Every gambling device except antique slot machines as provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24; (2) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds; (3) Any property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or of the laws of the United States relating to gambling and any proceeds; (4) Any interest, security, claim, or property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise that a person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of in violation of this article or any of the laws of the United States relating to gambling and any proceeds; and (5) Any property found in close proximity to any gambling device or other property subject to forfeiture under this Code section. (c) Any property declared as contraband pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."

726

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) through (g) of Code Section 16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, as follows: