Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 32. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-845, relating to felonies and misdemeanors relative to financial institutions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Any person or corporation, including any financial institution or its directors, officers, agents, or employees, who shall perform the following acts or deeds shall be guilty of a felony:
(1) Publishes or causes to be published any false statement, expressed either by printing or writing or by signs, pictures, or the like, of or concerning any financial institution as to the assets or liabilities of such financial institution or as to its solvency or ability to meet its obligations or as to its soundness or who shall publish or cause to be published any other false statement so expressed, calculated to affect the credit or standing of such financial institution or to cast suspicion upon its solvency, soundness, or ability to meet its deposits or other obligations in due course; (2) Falsely circulates any report or makes any false oral statement as to the assets or liabilities of a financial institution or as to its solvency or ability to meet its obligations or as to its soundness or who shall make any other false oral statement calculated to affect the credit or standing of such financial institution or to cast suspicion upon its solvency, soundness, or ability to meet its deposits or other obligations in due course; (3) Willfully engages in the business of:
(A) A bank in violation of Code Section 7-1-241; (B) A trust company in violation of Code Section 7-1-242; (C) A credit union in violation of Code Section 7-1-633;

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

363

(D) Selling payment instruments before receiving a license as required by Code Section 7-1-681; (E) An international bank agency before receiving the license required by Code Section 7-1-713; (F) A business development corporation before approval of the department is granted under Code Section 7-1-743; (G) A building and loan association before its articles are approved; or (H) Transacting business either directly or indirectly as a mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender unless licensed by the department or exempt from licensing pursuant to Code Section 7-1-1001; or (4) Being an agent of a