Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] The provision of distilled spirits by a distiller as part of a distillery tour pursuant to this Code section shall not be deemed a retail sale of alcoholic beverages. (e) No alcoholic beverages shall be sold on any licensed premises for which a permit has been issued pursuant to this Code section. (f) The department shall promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-36, relating to brewpubs and the limited exception to the prohibition against ownership and employment interests between manufacture, distribution, and sale of malt beverages, as follows:
"3-5-36. A limited exception to the provisions of Code Sections 3-5-29 through 3-5-32 providing a three-tier system for the distribution and sale of malt beverages shall exist for owners and operators of brewpubs, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) No individual shall be permitted to own or operate a brewpub without first obtaining a proper license from the commissioner in the manner provided in this title, and each brewpub licensee shall comply with all other applicable state and local license requirements; (2) A brewpub license authorizes the holder of such license to:
(A) Manufacture on the licensed premises not more than 10,000 barrels of malt beverages in a calendar year solely for retail sale; (B) Operate an eating establishment that shall be the sole retail outlet for such malt beverages; (C) Operate an eating establishment that may offer for sale for consumption on the premises any other alcoholic beverages produced by other manufacturers which are authorized for retail sale under this title, including wine, distilled spirits, and malt beverages, provided that such