Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-3-19, relating to continuing professional education requirements, as follows:
"(a) When an individual for one year or more has been certificated as a certified public accountant and has maintained licensure under such status, his or her application for renewal of a license shall be accompanied or supported by such evidence as the board shall prescribe of satisfactory completion of continuing professional education as provided in this Code section, provided that the board may relax or suspend requirements of continuing professional education in instances where an applicant's health requires it or in instances of individual hardship."

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and adding two new subsections to Code Section 43-3-20, relating to investigations, to read as follows: