Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 17. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-634, relating to the filing of amendments to articles of incorporation by a credit union, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Every proposed amendment of the articles shall be filed with the department together with the fee specified in Code Section 7-1-862. Proposed amendments of the bylaws shall be filed with the department."

SECTION 18. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-635.1, relating to out-of-state credit unions, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) Has deposit insurance issued by a federal public body that is comparable to that required for credit unions chartered in this state."

SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by designating Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 1, relating to the operation and regulation of credit unions, as Part 3 and adding a new part to read as follows:

"Part 2