Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] If federal law and regulations or guidelines promulgated thereunder are silent as to the utilization of such property or proceeds, the property and proceeds shall be disposed of and utilized as set forth in Code Section 9-16-19. (b) Any law enforcement agency receiving property or proceeds pursuant to federal law shall also comply with subsection (g) of Code Section 9-16-19.

9-16-22. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes."

PART I-A SECTION 1A-1.

Code Section 15-12-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the qualifications for grand jurors, is amended by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The following individuals shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror: (1) Any individual who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has not had his or her civil rights restored; (2) Any individual who has been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent; (3) Any individual charged with a felony offense and who is in a pretrial release program, a pretrial release and diversion program, or a pretrial intervention and diversion program, as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 or Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 27, a similar diversion program from another state, or a similar federal court diversion program for a felony offense; (4) Any individual sentenced for a felony offense pursuant to Code Section 16-13-2 who has not completed the terms of his or her sentence; (5) Any individual serving a sentence for a felony offense pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or serving a first offender sentence for a felony offense pursuant to another state's law; and (6) Any individual who is participating in a drug court division, mental health court division, veterans court division, a similar court program from another state, or a similar federal court program for a felony offense.
(d) If an indictment is returned, and a grand juror was ineligible to serve as a grand juror pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, such indictment shall not be quashed solely as a result of such ineligibility."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

719

PART II CONFORMING TITLE 16 TO THE NEW CIVIL FORFEITURE PROCEDURE
SECTION 2-1.