Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-38, relating to free tasting of malt beverages on brewery premises during educational and promotional tours, as follows:
"3-5-38. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Brewery tour' means guided access to the manufacturing portion of the licensed premises of a brewer. (2) 'Free souvenir' means a complimentary sealed container or containers of malt beverages with a total liquid capacity that does not exceed 72 ounces. (3) 'Free tastings' means the provision of complimentary samples of malt beverages to the public for consumption on the premises of a brewer. (4) 'Sample' means a quantity of malt beverages manufactured by the brewer. (b)(1) A brewer licensed in this state may apply to the commissioner for an annual permit authorizing such brewer to conduct educational and promotional brewery tours on the licensed premises of the brewer, free of charge or for a fee, which may include:
(A) Free souvenirs; (B) Free food; and (C) Free tastings on the licensed premises of the brewery of malt beverages manufactured by such brewer. (2) No brewer providing free souvenirs pursuant to this subsection shall provide, directly or indirectly, more than one free souvenir to the same individual in one calendar day.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

323

Each free souvenir shall consist of malt beverages manufactured by the brewer on the licensed premises. (3) No brewer conducting free tastings pursuant to this subsection shall provide, directly or indirectly, to the same individual in one calendar day more than 36 ounces of malt beverages for consumption on the premises. Free tastings shall be held in a designated tasting area on the licensed premises of the brewer and all open bottles containing malt beverages shall be visible at all times. (4) Free souvenirs shall only be provided after the brewery tour and only to individuals who have attended a brewery tour on the same calendar day. Free tastings and free food may be provided before, during, and after a brewery tour. An individual shall be 21 years of age or older to receive a free souvenir or free tasting.