Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

499

SECTION 5-59. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows:
"(c) Standards for approval. The department shall issue a limited driving permit if the application indicates that refusal to issue such permit would cause extreme hardship to the applicant. Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c.1) of this Code section, for the purposes of this Code section, 'extreme hardship' means that the applicant cannot reasonably obtain other transportation, and therefore the applicant would be prohibited from:
(1) Going to his or her place of employment; (2) Receiving scheduled medical care or obtaining prescription drugs; (3) Attending a college or school at which he or she is regularly enrolled as a student; (4) Attending regularly scheduled sessions or meetings of support organizations for persons who have addiction or abuse problems related to alcohol or other drugs, which organizations are recognized by the commissioner; (5) Attending under court order any driver education or improvement school or alcohol or drug program or course approved by the court which entered the judgment of conviction resulting in suspension of his or her driver's license or by the commissioner; (6) Attending court, reporting to a community supervision, juvenile probation, or Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 probation office or reporting to a community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, or probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or performing community service; or (7) Transporting an immediate family member who does not hold a valid driver's license for work, medical care, or prescriptions or to school."

SECTION 5-60. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to program optional and certification and approval of courses relative to defensive driving courses or alcohol or drug programs, as follows: