Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-655, relating to the boards of directors, credit and supervisory committees, and executive directors for credit unions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) At the first annual meeting, the members shall elect from among their number a board of directors of no less than five nor more than 25 and at each annual meeting thereafter shall elect successors to the members of the board of directors whose terms of office expire at such annual meeting."

SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-656, relating to duties of directors of credit unions, as follows:
"7-1-656. (a) The board of directors shall be responsible for the affairs, funds, and records of the credit union and shall meet as often as necessary, but at least once during ten different

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

357

months of each calendar year. Unless the bylaws specifically reserve any or all of the duties to the members, it shall be the special duty of the directors:
(1) To act upon all applications for membership or approve the actions of an officer without loan granting authority, designated by the board of directors to approve applications for membership; (2) To determine from time to time rates of interest and dividends which shall be allowed on deposits and charged on loans consistent with this article and other applicable laws and to authorize any interest refunds on such classes of loans and under such conditions as the board prescribes; (3) To fix the amount of the fidelity bond which shall be required of all officers, employees, agents, or members having custody of funds, properties, or records; provided, however, that the amount of such fidelity bond shall not be less than such minimum requirements as shall be prescribed by regulation of the department and shall be in such form as may from time to time be approved by the department; (4) To fix within the restrictions imposed by statute the maximum amount of deposits which may be made by and the maximum amount that may be loaned to any one member; (5) To fill vacancies on the board of directors, credit committee, and supervisory committee until the election and qualification of a successor; (6) To have charge of the investment of funds of the credit union other than loans to members within the restrictions imposed by statute or delegate investment authority to a qualified committee or officer as designated by the board of directors; (7) To appoint any committees deemed necessary; and (8) To perform such other duties as the members may from time to time authorize.