Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Approved May 5, 2015.

__________

HEALTH REVISE DEFINITION OF PRIVATE HOME CARE PROVIDER.

No. 60 (House Bill No. 183).

AN ACT

To amend Article 13 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private home care providers, so as to revise the definition of private home care provider; to provide for a short title; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Home Care Patient Protection Act."

SECTION 2. Article 13 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private home care providers, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-300, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4) 'Private home care provider' means any person, business entity, corporation, or association, whether operated for profit or not for profit, that directly provides or makes provision for private home care services through:
(A) Its own employees who provide nursing services, personal care tasks, or companion or sitter tasks;

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

337

(B) Contractual arrangements with independent contractors who are health care professionals licensed pursuant to Title 43; or (C) Referral of other persons to render home care services, when the individual making the referral has ownership or financial interest in the delivery of those services by those other persons who would deliver those services."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 5, 2015.

__________

FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS INSURANCE PHARMACY AUDIT BILL OF RIGHTS REVISIONS; MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE COST PRICING BY PHARMACY BENEFITS MANAGERS.

No. 61 (House Bill No. 470).

AN ACT