Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 3-30. Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-7.3, relating to seizure of vessels without hull identification numbers, seizure of related property, and inspections, as follows:
"52-7-7.3. (a) If the hull identification number on a vessel required by Code Section 52-7-7.1 or 52-7-7.2 to have a hull identification number does not exist or has been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced or the real identity of the vessel cannot be determined, the vessel, and any items used while towing such vessel, may be seized as contraband by a law enforcement agency or the department and shall be subject to forfeiture in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. (b) A vessel described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be sold or operated on the waters of the state unless the department:
(1) Receives a request from a law enforcement agency providing adequate documentation for a replacement hull identification number; or

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

751

(2) Is directed by written order of a court of competent jurisdiction to issue to the vessel a replacement hull identification number.