Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(45) 'Mediation' means the proceeding in which a mediator facilitates communication between the parties concerning the matters in dispute and explores possible solutions to promote collaboration, understanding, and settlement." "(49) 'Nonsecure residential facility' means community residential facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting that are not hardware secured."

SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows:
"15-11-10. Except as provided in Code Section 15-11-560, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over juvenile matters and shall be the sole court for initiating action:
(1) Concerning any child who: (A) Is alleged to be a delinquent child;

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

541

(B) Is alleged to be a child in need of services; (C) Is alleged to be a dependent child; (D) Is alleged to be in need of treatment or commitment as a mentally ill or developmentally disabled child; (E) Has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of completing, effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either prior to such child's seventeenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services; (F) Has remained in foster care after such child's eighteenth birthday or who is receiving independent living services from DFCS after such child's eighteenth birthday; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of reviewing the status of such child and the services being provided to such child as a result of such child's independent living plan or status as a child in foster care; or (G) Requires a comprehensive services plan in accordance with Code Section 15-11-658; (2) Concerning any individual under the age of 17 years alleged to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as defined in Code Section 15-11-630; or (3) Involving any proceedings: (A) For obtaining judicial consent to the marriage, employment, or enlistment in the armed services of any child if such consent is required by law; (B) For permanent guardianship brought pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter; (C) Under Chapter 4B of Title 49, the Interstate Compact for Juveniles, or any comparable law, enacted or adopted in this state; (D) For the termination of the legal parent-child relationship and the