Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(b) If a child alleged or adjudicated to be a delinquent child or a child in need of services is also alleged or adjudicated to be a dependent child, dependency proceedings may be consolidated with delinquency or child in need of services proceedings to the extent consistent with due process of law as provided in Articles 3, 5, and 6 of this chapter."

SECTION 1-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-16, relating to commencement of pleadings, as follows:
"(3) By the filing of a petition for legitimation under Code Section 15-11-11, or in other cases by the filing of a complaint or a petition as provided in Articles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 10 of this chapter."

SECTION 1-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-24, relating to termination of mediation, as follows:
"(a) Any party in a mediation may withdraw from or terminate further participation in mediation at any time."