Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (d) The commission shall adopt a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. It may perform such acts, hold such public hearings, and promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the execution of its functions under this article."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

37

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 2-6-27, relating to additional duties and powers of the commission, as follows:
"2-6-27. In addition to the duties and powers otherwise conferred upon the commission, it shall have the following duties and powers:
(1) To offer such assistance as may be appropriate to the supervisors of the soil and water conservation districts in the carrying out of any of their powers and programs; (2) To keep the supervisors of each of the districts informed of the activities and experiences of all the other districts and to facilitate an interchange of advice, experience, and cooperation between such districts; (3) To coordinate the programs of the districts so far as this may be done by advice and consultation; (4) To secure the cooperation and assistance of the United States and any of its agencies and of the agencies and counties of this state in the work of such districts; (5) To disseminate information throughout this state concerning the activities and programs of the districts and to encourage the formation of such districts in areas where their organization is desirable; (6) To receive gifts, appropriations, materials, equipment, land, and facilities and to manage, operate, and disperse the same; (7) To formulate such rules and regulations, to exercise such powers, and to perform such duties as are necessary to implement the administration of the federal Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act; (7.1) To formulate such rules and regulations in consultation with the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources, to exercise such powers, and to perform such duties as are necessary to implement the administration of the education and training program established under Code Section 12-7-19; (7.2) To formulate such rules and regulations and to exercise such powers as are necessary to perform its duties under subsection (m.1) of Code Section 12-5-31 and subsection (b.1) of Code Section 12-5-105; (8) To enter into contracts and agreements with the districts, municipalities, and counties of this state, other agencies of this state, the United States and any agencies thereof, any association, any landowner or land occupier,