Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 400,001.00 - 500,000.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 150,000.00

500,001.00 and over. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200,000.00
For situations where a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution is unable to secure a bond amount provided for by this subsection, a bank standby letter of credit secured from a federally insured financial institution shall be accepted pursuant to rules and regulations of the commission."

SECTION 7. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.14, relating to filing complaints against institutions or agents, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

89

"20-3-250.14. (a) Any person claiming damage or loss as a result of any act or practice by a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or its agent, or both, which is a violation of this part or of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto may file with the executive director a complaint against such institution or against its agent, or both. A complaint shall be filed with the executive director within a reasonable period of time, as determined by regulations of the commission, after the event giving rise to the complaint. The complaint shall set forth the alleged violation and shall contain such other information as may be required by the commission. A complaint may also be filed with the executive director by the commission's representatives or by the Attorney General. A complainant may also file with the executive director as a representative of a class of complainants. (b) The executive director shall investigate any such complaint and may, at his or her discretion, attempt to effectuate a settlement by persuasion and conciliation. The executive director shall consider a complaint pursuant to rules, regulations, and procedures promulgated by the commission. (c) If, based upon all the evidence at a hearing or other procedure, the executive director shall find that a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or its agent, or both, have engaged in or are engaging in any act or practice which violates this part or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, the executive director shall issue and cause to be served upon such institution or agent, or both, an order requiring such institution or agent, or both, to cease and desist from such act or practice. Additionally, if the executive director shall find that the complainant or class of complainants has suffered loss or damage as a result of such act or practice, the executive director may, at his or her discretion, award the complainant or class of complainants full or partial restitution for such damage or loss and may impose the