Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-82. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-9, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles employees and retention of badges and weapons, as follows:
"42-9-9. The board may appoint such clerical, stenographic, supervisory, and expert assistants and may establish such qualifications for its employees as it deems necessary. In its discretion, the board may discharge such employees."

SECTION 5-83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-20, relating to general duties of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, as follows:
"42-9-20. (a) In all cases in which the chairperson of the board or any other member designated by the board has suspended the execution of a death sentence to enable the full board to consider and pass on same, it shall be mandatory that the board act within a period not exceeding 90 days from the date of the suspension order. In the cases which the board has power to consider, the board shall be charged with the duty of determining which inmates serving sentences imposed by a court of this state may be released on pardon or parole and fixing the time and conditions thereof. The board shall also be charged with the duty of determining violations of parole and taking action with reference thereto and making such investigations as may be necessary. It shall be the duty of the board personally to study the

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

511

cases of those inmates whom the board has power to consider so as to determine their ultimate fitness for such relief as the board has power to grant. The board by an affirmative vote of a majority of its members shall have the power to commute a sentence of death to one of life imprisonment. (b) The board shall provide The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia the data set forth in Code Section 15-12-40.1, without charge and in the electronic format requested."

SECTION 5-84. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-21, relating to supervision of persons placed on parole or other conditional release, contracts for services and programs, and collection of sums for restitution, as follows: