Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows:

244

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(k) The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time tax is imposed under Code Section 48-9-3."

SECTION 5-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' returns as gross proceeds of sales and purchases, as follows:
"(2) If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than $60,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 5-7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers for reporting and paying tax, as follows: