Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 3-16. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 17-5-52.1, relating to disposal of forfeited or abandoned firearms, innocent owners, auctions, record keeping, and liability of government entities.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

743

SECTION 3-17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-5-54, relating to disposition of personal property in custody of law enforcement agencies, as follows:
"17-5-54. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Civil forfeiture proceeding' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (2) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or similar device or weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge. (3) 'Law enforcement agency' means a law enforcement agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state, including the Department of Natural Resources. (4) 'Rightful owner' means a person claiming ownership of property which is the subject of a crime or has been abandoned. (b) This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Personal property which is the subject of any civil forfeiture proceeding; (2) Any property which is the subject of a disposition pursuant to Code Sections 17-5-50 through 17-5-53; and (3) Any abandoned motor vehicle for which the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 40 are applicable. (c)(1) Except as provided in Chapter 16 of Title 9, Code Sections 17-5-55 and 17-5-56, and subsection (b) of this Code section, when a law enforcement agency assumes custody of any personal property which is the subject of a crime or has been abandoned, a disposition of such property shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. (2) When a final verdict and judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission of a crime, any personal property used as evidence in the trial shall be returned to the rightful owner of the property within 30 days following the final judgment; provided, however, that if the judgment is appealed or if the defendant files a motion for a new trial and if photographs, videotapes, or other identification or analysis of the personal property will not be sufficient evidence for the appeal of the case or new trial of the case, such personal property shall be returned to the rightful owner within 30 days of the conclusion of the appeal or new trial, whichever occurs last.