Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and adding two new subsections to Code Section 43-3-20, relating to investigations, to read as follows:
"(a) The executive director shall be vested with the power and authority to make, or cause to be made through employees or agents of the board, such investigations as the board may deem necessary or proper for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. Any person

330

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

properly conducting an investigation on behalf of the board shall have access to and may examine any writing, document, electronically stored information, or other material relating to the fitness of any licensee or applicant. The executive director or his or her appointed representative may issue subpoenas to compel access to any writing, document, electronically stored information, or other material upon a determination that reasonable grounds exist for the belief that a violation of this chapter or any other law relating to the practice of public accountancy may have occurred."