Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (1) The adult siblings of the child who was adjudicated as a dependent child; (2) The grandparents of the child who was adjudicated as a dependent child; or (3) The nearest adult relatives of the child who was adjudicated as a dependent child as determined in accordance with Code Section 53-2-1."

SECTION 1-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-441, relating to an adjudication hearing, as follows:
"(b) An adjudication hearing for a child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be conducted in accordance with Title 24. (c) At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, the court shall determine whether such child is a child in need of services."

SECTION 1-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 15-11-506, relating to a detention hearing, as follows: