Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-33-7, relating to conduct of business by telephone, as follows:
"43-33-7. With the exception of hearings in contested cases, the board may conduct business in conference by telephone or other digital means, provided that members of the board shall

290

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

not receive compensation for business conducted in conference by telephone or other digital means."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-33-11, relating to license required for physical therapists or physical therapy assistants, use of titles, and limitation on scope of Code section, as follows:
"43-33-11. (a) A physical therapist shall clearly inform the public of his or her professional credential as a physical therapist. A physical therapist shall use the appropriate regulatory designator as identified by the board. (b) A physical therapist assistant shall use the letters 'PTA' immediately following his or her name to designate licensure under this chapter. A person shall not use the title 'physical therapist assistant,' the letters 'PTA,' or any other words, abbreviations, or insignia in connection with that person's name to indicate or imply, directly or indirectly, that the person is a physical therapist assistant unless that person is licensed as a physical therapist assistant pursuant to this chapter. (c) A person or business entity and its employees, agents, or representatives shall not use in connection with that person's name or the name or activity of the business entity the words 'physical therapy,' 'physical therapist,' 'physiotherapist,' or 'doctor of physical therapy,' the letters 'PT,' 'CPT,' 'DPT,' 'LPT,' 'RPT,' or 'MPT,' or any other words, abbreviations, or insignia indicating or implying, directly or indirectly, that physical therapy is provided or supplied, unless such services are provided by or under the direction of a physical therapist licensed pursuant to this chapter. A person or business entity shall not advertise or otherwise promote another person as being a physical therapist or physiotherapist unless the individual so advertised or promoted is licensed as a physical therapist under this chapter. A person or business entity that offers, provides, or bills any other person for services shall not characterize those services as physical therapy unless the individual directing and supervising those services is a person licensed under this chapter.