Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] If the defendant expresses a desire to be sentenced as a first offender, the court shall ask the prosecuting attorney or probation official if the defendant is eligible for sentencing as a first offender. When imposing a sentence, the court shall ensure that, if a defendant is sentenced as a first offender, he or she is made aware of the consequences of entering a first offender plea pursuant to the terms of this article."

SECTION 5-75. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-66, relating to applicability, as follows:
"42-8-66. (a) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the superior court in the county in which he or she was convicted for discharge and exoneration pursuant to this article. (b) The court shall hold a hearing on the petition if requested by the petitioner or prosecuting attorney or desired by the court. (c) In considering a petition pursuant to this Code section, the court may consider any:
(1) Evidence introduced by the petitioner; (2) Evidence introduced by the prosecuting attorney; and (3) Other relevant evidence.