Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Such term includes any form of language which disclaims an opinion when such form of language is conventionally understood to imply any positive assurance as to the reliability of the attested information or compiled financial statements referred to or special competence on the part of the person or firm issuing such language; and it includes any other form of language that is conventionally understood to imply such assurance or such special knowledge or competence. (11) 'State Accounting Office' means the office created under Code Section 50-5B-1."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

327

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 43-3-3, relating to the powers and duties of the State Board of Accountancy, as follows:
"(c) On and after July 1, 2014, the board shall be an attached agency for administrative purposes only to the State Accounting Office and shall not be considered a division as such term is defined in Code Section 43-1-1. The board shall neither be under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of State nor be under the direction of the director of the Professional Licensing Boards Division of the Secretary of State. The board shall not be subject to the provisions of Chapter 1 of this title. (d) The board shall fix the compensation of an executive director. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the board. The executive director shall have those duties and powers prescribed by the board as further set forth in Code Section 43-3-6."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 43-3-5, relating to chairperson and secretary of the board, meetings, seal, and records of proceedings, to read as follows: