Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-23. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-33, relating to removal or attempted removal of weapon from public official and punishment, as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to remove or attempt to remove a firearm, chemical spray, or baton from the possession of another person if:
(1) The other person is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and (2) The person has knowledge or reason to know that the other person is employed as:
(A) A peace officer as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2;

480

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) An employee with the power of arrest by the Department of Corrections; (C) An employee with the power of arrest by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (D) A community supervision officer or other employee with the power of arrest by the Department of Community Supervision; (E) A jail officer or guard by a county or municipality and has the responsibility of supervising inmates who are confined in a county or municipal jail or other detention facility; or (F) A juvenile correctional officer by the Department of Juvenile Justice and has the