Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 351

"7-1-489. Any director who is authorized to handle money or negotiable assets on behalf of a bank or trust company and all officers and employees of a bank or trust company shall be bonded by a regularly incorporated surety company authorized to do business in this state, and the bank or trust company may pay the cost of such fidelity bonds. The form, amount, and surety of such fidelity bonds shall be such as are approved by the board of directors; but the department may require an additional amount or new or additional surety."

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-512, relating to the execution and filing of articles of amendment for banks and trust companies, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The articles of amendment shall be filed with the department together with: (1) The fee required by Code Section 7-1-862; and (2) As soon as possible, a publisher's affidavit as proof of publication of the advertisement required by Code Section 7-1-513."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-532, relating to filing of articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation for banks and trust companies, by revising subsections (a) and (f) as follows: