Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Approved May 5, 2015.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC OPERATION OF VEHICLE WITHOUT ADEQUATELY SECURING LOAD; INCLUDE CERTAIN TRAILERS.

No. 80 (House Bill No. 123).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 40-6-254 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to operation of a vehicle without adequately securing a load, so as to provide that the provisions relating to loads shall include certain trailers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-254 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to operation of a vehicle without adequately securing a load, is amended as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

585

"40-6-254. No person shall operate any motor vehicle with a load on or in such vehicle unless the load on or in such vehicle is adequately secured to prevent the dropping or shifting of such load onto the roadway in such a manner as to create a safety hazard. For purposes of this Code section, a load shall include, but not be limited to, a trailer required to be registered under Chapter 2 of this title. Any person who operates a vehicle in violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 5, 2015.

__________