Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (d) No director shall be eligible to vote concerning any purchase or sale when such director is or would be a party to the transaction. (e) The provisions of Code Section 7-1-490 relative to the responsibilities of directors and officers and the delegation of investment decisions shall be applicable to the duties of directors, credit and supervisory committee members, and officers of credit unions."

SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-657, relating to duties of supervisory committees and comprehensive annual audits of credit unions, as follows:
"7-1-657. (a) The supervisory committee shall be responsible for securing a comprehensive audit of the credit union at least once each year. Except as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section, the committee shall employ the services of a licensed, independent public accountant or firm of such accountants to make such comprehensive audit. The results of the audit shall be submitted to the board, and the committee shall present a summary of the results of the audit to the membership. The committee shall make recommendations to the board for the correction of any deficiencies disclosed by the audit. The annual audit shall include a confirmation of the share, deposit, and loan accounts of the members and such other procedures as the department might require. The annual audit shall be preserved with the records of the credit union, and a copy of such audit shall be filed with the department. (b) The supervisory committee, from time to time, may conduct or cause to be conducted other audit functions or reviews of operations or may make or cause to be made an inspection of the assets and the liabilities of the credit union. The committee shall report the results of any such reviews to the board of directors and shall be responsible for making specific recommendations to the board regarding any unsafe, unsound, or unauthorized activities discovered. (c) If a credit union has assets of less than $15 million, the supervisory committee may employ the services of any independent accountant or firm of such accountants or the internal auditors of any sponsoring group, concern, or association of credit unions approved by the department to conduct the audit mandated by subsection (a) of this Code section."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

359

SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-667, relating to mergers of credit unions, as follows: