Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "43-3-28. Upon written application after a hearing pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the board may recertificate a certified public accountant whose certification has been revoked or may reissue or modify the suspension of a license or substantial equivalency practice privileges which have been revoked or suspended."

SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (d), and (e) of Code Section Code Section 43-3-31, relating to use of titles or devices, as follows:
"(a) No individual shall assume or use the title or designation 'certified public accountant' or the abbreviation 'CPA' or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such individual is a certified public accountant unless such individual has received a certificate as a certified public accountant under this chapter, holds a license, and all of such individual's physical offices in this state are maintained and licensed as required under Code Sections 43-3-16 and 43-3-17." "(c) No individual or firm shall assume or use: