Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(2) If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than $60,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 5-7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers for reporting and paying tax, as follows:
"(2) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and (3) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to, sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section."

SECTION 5-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-82, relating to authorization of counties and municipalities to impose a joint sales and use tax, as follows: