Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (3) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."

SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 16-8-60, relating to reproduction of recorded material, transfer, sale, distribution, circulation, and forfeiture, as follows:
"(f)(1) Any phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, videotape, film, or other article onto which sounds or visual images have been transferred in violation of this Code section are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them; provided, however, that notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-16-17, no property of any owner shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of such owner, by reason of an act or omission established by such owner to have been committed or omitted without knowledge or consent of such owner. (2) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."