Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] If the judge of the court places such child in a home or in a public or private institution pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15, school shall be provided for such child. The Department of Education shall coordinate with local school superintendents with respect to attendance records and notification for students in home study programs."

64

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8.3) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(A) Has a gross vehicle weight rating, gross combination weight rating, gross vehicle weight, or gross combination weight of 4,536 kg (10,001 lbs.) or more;"

SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-1-8, relating to definitions, safe operations of motor carriers and commercial motor vehicles, civil penalties, operation of out-of-service vehicles, and criminal penalties, as follows: