Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(3) Any written agreement entered into after April 10, 2013, shall be exclusive as between one bona fide coin operated amusement machine master licensee and one location owner or location operator per location. Any agreement entered into before April 10, 2013, shall not be deemed void for failure to allocate revenue pursuant to Code Section 50-27-87.1 or 50-27-102, and notwithstanding any agreements between master licensees and location owners and location operators, both shall act in a manner that complies with this chapter."

SECTION 8. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-27-87.1, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts, by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) as follows:
"(3) A location owner or location operator asking, demanding, or accepting anything of value, including but not limited to a loan or financing arrangement, gift, procurement fee, lease payments, revenue sharing, or payment of license fees or permit fees from a manufacturer, distributor, or master licensee, as an incentive, inducement, or any other consideration to locate bona fide coin operated amusement machines in that establishment. A location owner that violates this subsection shall have all of the location owner's state business licenses revoked for a period of one to five years per incident. The location owner also shall be fined up to $50,000.00 per incident and required to repay any incentive fees or other payments received from the operator; and (4) A manufacturer, distributor, operator, master licensee, or individual providing anything of value, including but not limited to a loan or financing arrangement, gift, procurement fee, lease payments, revenue sharing, or payment of license fees or permit fees to a location owner or location operator, as any incentive, inducement, or any other consideration to locate bona fide coin operated amusement machines in that establishment. A manufacturer, distributor, operator, master licensee, or individual who violates this subsection shall have all of his or her state business licenses revoked for a period of one to five years per incident. The individual, manufacturer, distributor, owner, or master licensee also shall be fined up to $50,000.00 per incident."

SECTION 9. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-27-102, relating to role of the corporation, implementation and certification, and separation of funds and accounting, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: