Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "44-5-170. Prescription shall not run against the rights of a minor during his or her minority, a person incompetent by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability so long as the mental illness or intellectual disability lasts, or a person imprisoned during his or her imprisonment. After any such disability is removed, prescription shall run against the person holding a claim to realty or personalty."

SECTION 4-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-161, relating to who may apply for partition, as follows:

394

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"44-6-161. If the party desiring the writ of partition is of full age and free from disability, he or she may make the application either in person or by his or her agent or attorney in fact or at law. An application may be made for the benefit of a minor, a mentally ill or intellectually disabled person, or the beneficiary of a trust by the guardian of such minor, the guardian of such mentally ill or intellectually disabled person, or the trustee of such beneficiary, as the case may be."

SECTION 4-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-162, relating to notice of intention to apply for writ of partition, as follows: