Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

693

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-44, relating to penalties for unauthorized access to records and use of records in public and criminal proceedings, as follows:
"(c) Records made confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 and information obtained from such records shall not be made a part of any record which is open to the public except that:
(1) A district attorney may use and make public that record or information in the course of any criminal prosecution for any offense which constitutes or results from child abuse; and (2) The parties in a civil action may use and make public that record or information in the course of a civil action for childhood sexual abuse, as such term is defined in Code Section 9-3-33.1."

SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015.

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 5, 2015.

__________