Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

71

SECTION 4-14. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 40-5-57.2, relating to suspension based on violation of Code Section 40-6-255, and designating said Code section as reserved.

SECTION 4-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspension and reinstatement of drivers' licenses for persons under a certain age, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the driver's license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57, or a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be suspended by operation of law as provided by this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for the purposes of this subsection. The court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of the driver's license then held by the person so convicted, and the court shall thereupon forward such license and a copy of the disposition to the department within ten days after the conviction. The department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this subsection via certified mail to the address reflected on its records as the person's mailing address. (b) The driver's license of any person under 18 years of age who has accumulated a violation point count of four or more points under Code Section 40-5-57 in any consecutive 12 month period shall be suspended by the department as provided by subsection (c) of this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of suspension shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the address reflected in the department's records as the driver's mailing address or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, mailed to the person's last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice. (c) A person whose driver's license has been suspended under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall: