Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] No person who owns, operates, or is employed by a private company which has contracted to provide probation services for misdemeanor cases shall be authorized to own, operate, be an instructor at, or be employed by a driver improvement clinic or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program."

SECTION 5-62. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 42-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(F) Electronic monitoring, as such term is defined in Code Section 42-3-111; and"

SECTION 5-63. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-1-10, relating to preliminary urine screen drug tests, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

501

"42-1-10. (a) Any community supervision officer of the Department of Community Supervision or official or employee of the Department of Corrections who supervises any person covered under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 22 of Title 31 for the limited purposes of administering a preliminary urine screen drug test to any person who is:
(1) Incarcerated; (2) Released as a condition of probation for a felony or misdemeanor; (3) Released as a condition of conditional release; (4) Released as a condition of parole; (5) Released as a condition of provisional release; (6) Released as a condition of pretrial release; or (7) Released as a condition of control release. (b) The Department of Corrections, Department of Community Supervision, and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall develop a procedure for the performance of preliminary urine screen drug tests in accordance with the manufacturer's standards for certification. Community supervision officers of the Department of Community Supervision or officials or employees of the Department of Corrections who are supervisors of any person covered under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be authorized to perform preliminary urine screen drug tests in accordance with such procedure.