Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(c) After consideration of a probation report, risk assessment, and any other evidence the court deems relevant, including any evidence offered by a child, the court may determine that because of the seriousness of the offense or such child's prior record, the welfare of the community requires that criminal proceedings against such child be instituted. The court shall also consider the criteria listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562."

SECTION 1-14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562, relating to transfer criteria, as follows:
"(a) The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 years of age alleged to have committed voluntary manslaughter, aggravated sodomy, aggravated child molestation, or aggravated sexual battery to juvenile court as set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-560 includes, but shall not be limited to:
(1) The age of such child; (2) The seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted; (3) Whether the protection of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction; (4) Whether the alleged offense involved violence or was committed in an aggressive or premeditated manner;

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

545

(5) The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care expenses incurred, and lost earnings suffered; (6) The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and participation in the alleged offense; (7) Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system; (8) The record and history of such child, including experience with the juvenile justice system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions, and other placements; (9) The sophistication and maturity of such child as determined by consideration of his or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition, and pattern of living; (10) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition; and (11) Whether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs available to the juvenile court."

SECTION 1-15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-630, relating to juvenile traffic offenses, as follows: