Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (2) Except as provided in paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-602, any case transferred by the superior court to the juvenile court pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the class A designated felony act provisions of Code Section 15-11-602, and the transfer of the case from superior court to juvenile court shall constitute notice to such child that such case is subject to the class A designated felony act provisions of Code Section 15-11-602."

SECTION 1-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction and transfer to superior court, as follows:
"(c) After consideration of a probation report, risk assessment, and any other evidence the court deems relevant, including any evidence offered by a child, the court may determine that because of the seriousness of the offense or such child's prior record, the welfare of the community requires that criminal proceedings against such child be instituted. The court shall also consider the criteria listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562."

SECTION 1-14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562, relating to transfer criteria, as follows: