Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Such bank may elect, subject to department approval, or the department may require that the savings bank comply with selected provisions of the Home Owners' Loan Act that in the judgment and discretion of the department would be consistent with the charter and purpose of the bank. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'commercial loan' means a loan for business, commercial, corporate, or agricultural purposes."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

347

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-6, relating to notices and waivers of notices from the Department of Banking and Finance, as follows:
"7-1-6. Except as otherwise expressly provided:
(1) Any notice required to be given under this chapter may be delivered in person by first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the person or corporation or to the registered office of the corporation. If the notice is sent by first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery, it shall be deemed to have been given when deposited in the United States mail or with a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document delivery; (2) In addition to the methods of notice provided for in paragraph (1) of this Code section, notice of meetings, including annual and special meetings, may be delivered by electronic transmission, including but not limited to e-mails, pursuant to Code Section 14-2-141; (3) If such notice is of a meeting, it shall specify the place, day, and hour of the meeting. Notice of a meeting of shareholders shall be given not less than ten nor more than 60 days before the meeting. Notice of a special meeting shall specify the general nature of the business to be transacted; (4) Any written notice required to be given under this chapter need not be given if there is a waiver thereof in writing signed by the person or on behalf of the corporation entitled to such notice or by their proxy, whether before or after the time when the notice would otherwise be required to be given, provided that no such waiver shall apply by its terms