Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 748

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(e) Concurrent with the submission of the annual report by local law enforcement agencies required by subsection (g) of Code Section 9-16-19, a copy of such report shall be electronically transmitted in a Portable Document Format (PDF) file to the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by the Vinson Institute as soon as practicable."

SECTION 3-24. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-391.2, relating to seizure and forfeiture of motor vehicles operated by habitual violators, as follows:
"40-6-391.2. (a) Any motor vehicle operated by a person who has been declared a habitual violator for three violations of Code Section 40-6-391, whose license has been revoked, and who is arrested and charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 is declared to be contraband and subject to forfeiture in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. (b) In any case where a vehicle which is the only family vehicle is determined to be subject to forfeiture, the court may, if it determines that the financial hardship to the family as a result of the forfeiture and sale outweighs the benefit to the state from such forfeiture, order the title to the vehicle transferred to such other family member who is a duly licensed operator and who requires the use of such vehicle for employment or family transportation purposes. Such transfer shall be subject to any valid liens and shall be granted only once."

SECTION 3-25. Said title is further amended by revising Article 2 of Chapter 11, relating to forfeiture of vehicles and components, as follows:

"ARTICLE 2