Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."

720

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-6-13.3, relating to proceeds from pimping, forfeiture, and distribution, and enacting a new Code Section 16-6-13.3 to read as follows:
"16-6-13.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-11 and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them. (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."

SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-7-95, relating to forfeiture and destruction or disposition of property, as follows: