Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (d) Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense and shall not merge with any other crimes set forth in this title. (e) This Code section shall not apply to constitutionally protected speech."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

This part of this Act shall be known and may be cited as "Tanja's Law."

SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, as follows:
"(e) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a police officer, correction officer, or detention officer engaged in carrying out official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."

SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-107, relating to destroying or injuring a police dog or police horse, as follows:
"16-11-107. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: