Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(h) If an alleged delinquent child cannot be returned to the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, a probation officer or community supervision officer, as applicable, shall provide referrals for services as soon as possible to enable such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to obtain any assistance that may be needed to effectively provide the care and control necessary for such child to return home."

SECTION 5-14. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-562, relating to transfer criteria and probation officer written report contents regarding an alleged delinquent child, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

477

"(b) A probation officer, or community supervision officer, as applicable, shall prepare a written report developing fully all available information relevant to the transfer criteria. Such officer shall submit such report to the parties and the court as soon as practicable but not later than 24 hours before the scheduled hearing. The child subject to transfer and the prosecuting attorney shall have the right to review such report and cross-examine the individual making such report."

SECTION 5-15. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-601, relating to disposition of a delinquent act, as follows: