Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] All health carriers and health benefit plans subject to the provisions of this Code section shall provide the department with all data requested by the department for inclusion in the annual report."

SECTION 2B. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-59.10, relating to insurance coverage for autism, to read as follows:
"33-24-59.10. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan' shall have the same meaning as found in Code Section 33-24-59.1. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan shall also include without limitation any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. (2) 'Autism' means a developmental neurological disorder, usually appearing in the first three years of life, which affects normal brain functions and is manifested by compulsive, ritualistic behavior and severely impaired social interaction and communication skills. (b) An insurer that provides benefits for neurological disorders, whether under a group or individual accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan, shall not deny providing benefits in accordance with the conditions, schedule of benefits, limitations as to type and

116

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

scope of treatment authorized for neurological disorders, exclusions, cost-sharing arrangements, or copayment requirements which exist in such contract, policy, or benefit plan for neurological disorders because of a diagnosis of autism. The provisions of this subsection shall not expand the type or scope of treatment beyond that authorized for any other diagnosed neurological disorder."

SECTION 3. (a) This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this section.