Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-161.3, relating to the program for high school students to attend postsecondary institutions, as follows:
"20-2-161.3. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Move on When Ready Act.' (b) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Student Finance Commission created by Code Section 20-3-233. (2) 'Department' means the Department of Education. (3) 'Dual credit course' means a postsecondary course, including a virtual course, taken by an eligible high school student pursuant to an arrangement at or through an eligible postsecondary institution for which the student receives secondary credit from his or her eligible high school. (4) 'Eligible high school' means any private or public secondary educational institution located within the State of Georgia and any home study program operated pursuant to Code Section 20-2-690. (5) 'Eligible high school student' means a student entering ninth, tenth, eleventh, or twelfth grade at an eligible high school. (6) 'Eligible postsecondary institution' or 'postsecondary institution' means any eligible postsecondary institution as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 20-3-519.

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

121

(7) 'Program' means the arrangement authorized by this Code section whereby an eligible high school student takes one or more dual credit courses with the goal of completing postsecondary credit and high school diploma requirements. (8) 'Secondary credit' means high school credit for dual credit courses taken at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program. (c) Any eligible high school student may apply to an eligible postsecondary institution to take one or more dual credit courses at or through that postsecondary institution which are approved for secondary credit pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section. If accepted at an eligible postsecondary institution, such eligible high school student may take any such approved dual credit course at or through that postsecondary institution, whether or not the course is taught during the regular eligible high school day, and receive secondary credit therefor under the conditions provided in this