Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] If a student is a minor, only a parent or guardian may sign such document."

SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physicians, is amended by revising Code Section 43-34-26.1, relating to influenza vaccine protocol agreements, as follows:
"43-34-26.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Administer' means the provision of a unit dose of vaccine by a pharmacist or nurse pursuant to a vaccine order contained in a vaccine protocol agreement with a physician. (2) 'Adverse event' means an event that is a negative consequence of the administration of vaccine by a pharmacist or nurse that results in an unintended reaction, injury, or illness, which may or may not have been preventable. (3) 'Board' means the Georgia Composite Medical Board. (4) 'Nurse' means a registered professional nurse as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 43-26-3. The term shall also mean a licensed practical nurse as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 43-26-32 who is regularly employed by a physician engaged in the active practice of medicine. (5) 'Pharmacist' means an individual licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26 to engage in the practice of pharmacy in the State of Georgia. (6) 'Pharmacy intern' means a pharmacy intern as defined in paragraph (19) of Code Section 26-4-5. (7) 'Physician' means an individual licensed to practice medicine and surgery pursuant to this article and whose principal place of practice is located in this state. (8) 'Vaccine' means a specially prepared antigen which upon administration to a person will result in immunity to influenza, pneumococcal disease, shingles, or meningitis. No live attenuated virus shall be administered pursuant to this Code section unless the patient or his or her parent, if a minor, has signed an informed consent that he or she does not have a contraindication to this vaccine. The informed consent form shall list the contraindications to the vaccine. (9) 'Vaccine order' means a prescription drug order, contained in a vaccine protocol agreement, for a vaccine issued by a physician for a group of patients who meet certain criteria and to be administered by a pharmacist or a nurse. A vaccine order shall also mean a prescription drug order, contained in a vaccine protocol agreement, for

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

299