Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Each lease may provide for two renewal terms, each of which shall not be for a term of more than equal duration to the primary term. Rental fees shall be paid in one installment to the department not later than July 15 of each year. A penalty of 10 percent of the annual rental shall be assessed for late payment. Failure to pay rental by August 1 of the year due shall result in the cancellation of the lease." "(g) Reserved."

SECTION 2-5. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-553, relating to powers of the Georgia Education Authority (Schools), as follows:
"20-2-553. The authority shall have the power: (1) To have a seal and alter it at pleasure; (2) To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, sell, and dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes; (3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions, and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation in accordance with any and all

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

387

existing laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use them so long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make contracts for the use of or dispose of them in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority, the authority being under no obligation to accept and pay for any property condemned under this part, except from the funds provided under the authority of this part. In any proceedings to condemn, such orders may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the action or proceeding as may be just to the authority and to the owners of the property to be condemned; and no property shall be acquired under this part upon which any lien or other encumbrance exists unless at the time such property is so acquired a sufficient sum of money is deposited in trust to pay and redeem the fair value of such lien or encumbrance. If the authority shall deem it expedient to construct any project on lands which are subject to the control of the public school system of the state or of any county board of education, city board of education, or governing body of an independent or quasi-independent district or system or local unit of administration, the Governor, in the case of the state, or the boards of education of counties or cities, or the equivalent governing authorities of independent school districts or systems are authorized to execute for and in behalf of the state or the various county boards of education, city boards of education, or governing bodies