Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (f) Nothing in this Code section shall deny or abridge any cause of action a royalty owner, lienholder, or other claimant may have against any persons whose acts result in the forfeiture of the illegal oil, illegal gas, or illegal product."

SECTION 3-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-133, relating to penalty and confiscation of equipment, as follows:
"(a) Any person who engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises, holds himself or herself out, or acts, temporarily or otherwise, as a water well contractor without having first secured the required license or renewal thereof or any person who otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense."

SECTION 3-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-137, relating to the procedure for confiscation and sale of contraband equipment and defenses, as follows: