Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to any business having a license in effect on July 1, 1981.
(2) As used in this subsection, the term 'school building' or 'educational building' shall apply only to state, county, city, or church school buildings and to such buildings at such other schools in which are taught subjects commonly taught in the common schools and colleges of this state and which are public schools or private schools as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-690."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-25, relating to furnishing alcoholic beverages to prisoners or inmates of places of confinement, possession on grounds or within 200 yards of certain buildings prohibited, and exceptions, as follows:
"3-3-25. (a) No person knowingly and intentionally shall:
(1) Offer for sale, sell, barter, exchange, give, provide, or furnish alcoholic beverages to

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

83

any person confined in any jail, penal institution, correctional facility, or other lawful place of confinement; or (2) Introduce or possess any alcoholic beverages in the buildings of the Georgia War Veterans Home operated for the use and care of disabled war veterans. (b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent or prohibit: (1) The administration of alcohol by the staff of the institutions provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section to any prisoner, patient, or lawful inmate in strict compliance with the prescription of a licensed physician; or (2) The staff members of the Georgia War Veterans Home who maintain their domicile on the grounds of such institution from possessing alcoholic beverages for their own consumption or for that of their families or persons invited to their homes, except patients or lawful inmates of such institution.