Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Approved April 30, 2015.

__________

REVENUE AND TAXATION ADDITIONAL PURPOSES FOR USE OF PROCEEDS OF SPECIAL PURPOSE LOCAL OPTION SALES AND USE TAXES.

No. 39 (Senate Bill No. 122).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 48-8-111 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for implementing a special purpose local option sales tax, so as to provide for additional purposes for use of the proceeds of the tax; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 48-8-111 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for implementing a special purpose local option sales tax, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum and prior to the vote of a county governing authority within a special district to impose the tax under this part, such governing authority may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with any or all of the qualified municipalities within the special district. Any county that desires to have a tax under this part levied within the special district shall deliver or mail a written notice to the mayor or chief elected official in each qualified municipality located within the special district. Such notice shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose of a meeting at which the governing authorities of the county and of each qualified municipality are to meet to discuss the possible projects for inclusion in the referendum, including municipally owned

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

201

or operated projects. The notice shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum. Following such meeting, the governing authority of the county within the special district voting to impose the tax authorized by this part shall notify the county election superintendent by forwarding to the superintendent a copy of the resolution or ordinance of the governing authority calling