Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] When an applicant is found to be unqualified for a certificate because of lack of good moral character, the board shall furnish the applicant a statement containing the findings of the board and a complete listing of the evidence upon which the determination was based, and the applicant may request a hearing on that determination."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-3-15, relating to registration as foreign accountants, as follows:
"43-3-15. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, on and after July 1, 2015, each foreign registered accountant who holds a license from the board and who is in good standing shall be certificated as a certified public accountant. On and after July 1, 2015, the board shall not consider any application for a foreign registered accountant."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (6) and (7) of subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-16, relating to licensure requirements for firms practicing public accountancy, as follows: