Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (H) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this paragraph;"

SECTION 5-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to sales tax exemptions as applied to motor fuels, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article. (b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline, purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article."

SECTION 5-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows:

244

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I