Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 471

42-8-41. All state and local departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and committees shall cooperate with officers.

42-8-42. DCS may provide office space and clerical help wherever needed. The counties of this state shall cooperate in this respect and, wherever possible, shall furnish office space if needed.

42-8-43. This article shall be liberally construed so that its purposes may be achieved."

PART V CONFORMING REFERENCES
SECTION 5-1.

Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-1-4, relating to the extent of contempt power, as follows:
"(c) When a person who is gainfully employed violates an order of the court granting temporary or permanent alimony or child support and the judge finds the person in contempt of court, the sentencing judge may sentence the respondent to a term of confinement in a diversion center and participation in a diversion program if such a program has been established by a county pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 42."

SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-15, relating to drug court divisions, as follows:
"(3) Each drug court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work plan.