Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] No. 79 (Senate Bill No. 111).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 45 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to continuing care providers and facilities, so as to define certain terms; to provide for a provider to offer continuing care at home; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 45 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to continuing care providers and facilities, is amended by revising Code Section 33-45-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-45-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Continuing care' means furnishing pursuant to a continuing care agreement: (A) Lodging that is not: (i) In a skilled nursing facility, as such term is defined in paragraph (34) of Code Section 31-6-2; (ii) An intermediate care facility, as such term is defined in paragraph (22) of Code Section 31-6-2; (iii) An assisted living community, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2; or (iv) A personal care home, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-7-12; (B) Food; and (C) Nursing care provided in a facility or in another setting designated by the agreement for continuing care to an individual not related by consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an entrance fee including skilled or intermediate nursing services and, at the discretion of the continuing care provider, personal care services including, without limitation, assisted living care services designated by the continuing care agreement, including such services being provided pursuant to a contract to ensure the availability of such services to an individual not related by consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an entrance fee.
Such term shall not include continuing care at home.

582

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) 'Continuing care agreement' means a contract or agreement to provide continuing care, continuing care at home, or limited continuing care. Continuing care agreements include agreements to provide care for any duration, including agreements that are terminable by either party. (2.1) 'Continuing care at home' means the furnishing of services pursuant to a continuing care agreement at a location other than at a facility and which includes the obligation to provide nursing care, assisted living care, or personal care home services. A continuing care at home agreement may, but is not required to, include an obligation to provide food.