Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (1) Insurance commissioners of any state or of any foreign country or jurisdiction, provided that:
(A) Such receiving party shall agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such information; and (B) The laws of the receiving party require such information to be and to remain confidential; or (2) A law enforcement official or agency of this state, any other state, or the United States of America so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this Code section."

SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-22, relating to taxation, as follows:

382

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"33-41-22. In lieu of any other taxes imposed by this title, all captive insurance companies licensed under this chapter shall pay the following taxes:
(1) A tax at the rate of 0.4 percent on the first $20 million and 0.3 percent on each dollar thereafter on its direct premiums collected, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which must include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders; (2) A tax at the rate of 0.225 percent on the first $20 million of assumed reinsurance premium, and 0.150 percent on the next $20 million and 0.050 percent on the next $20 million, and 0.025 percent of each dollar thereafter. However, no reinsurance tax applies to premiums for risks or portions of risks that are subject to taxation on a direct basis pursuant to paragraph (1) of this Code section.