Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "25-10-10. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership to release or cause to be released any balloon, bag, parachute, or other similar device which requires fire underneath for propulsion or to release or cause to be released any floating water lantern or wish lantern which uses a flame to create a lighting effect in any public waterway, lake, pond, stream, or river."

SECTION 8. Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by revising Code Section 36-60-24, relating to the sale of products or services, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

283

"36-60-24. (a) The governing authority of a county or municipal corporation shall not prohibit the sale or use or explosion of consumer fireworks or products or services which are lawful under subsection (b) of Code Section 25-10-1, unless such prohibition is expressly authorized by general law. (b) If the sale of a product or service is regulated by Chapter 10 of Title 25, the governing authority of a county or municipal corporation shall not enact additional regulation of the sale or use or explosion of such product or service, unless such additional regulation is expressly authorized by general law. (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the governing authority of a county or municipal corporation may provide for permits or licenses for the sale or use of consumer fireworks as provided for under subsection (c) of Code Section 25-10-5.1. (d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the governing authority of a county may further regulate the sale of consumer fireworks from temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stands. (e) The governing authority of a county shall not unreasonably delay or deny an application for a temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand. (f) For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'consumer fireworks' and 'consumer fireworks retail sales stand' shall have the same meanings as provided in Code Section 25-10-1. (g) Any ordinance enacted before, on, or after July 1, 2006, by a county or municipal corporation in violation of this Code section is void."

SECTION 9. Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific, business, and occupation taxes, is amended by adding a new article to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 7

48-13-130. As used in this article, the term: