Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] In order to provide home health services directly, a provider of continuing care at home shall obtain a certificate of need for a home

584

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

health agency, as such term is defined in paragraph (20) of Code Section 31-6-2, pursuant to the same criteria and rules as are applicable to freestanding home health agencies that are not components of continuing care retirement communities."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-45-7.1, relating to provider authorized to offer continuing care when resident purchases resident owned living unit, as follows:
"33-45-7.1. A provider which has obtained a certificate of authority pursuant to Code Section 33-45-5 and the written approval of the commissioner is authorized to offer, as a part of the continuing care agreement, continuing care at home or continuing care in which the resident purchases a resident owned living unit, subject to the provisions of Chapters 6 and 7 of Title 31 and rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such chapters relating to certificate of need and licensure requirements."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 5, 2015.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC OPERATION OF VEHICLE WITHOUT ADEQUATELY SECURING LOAD; INCLUDE CERTAIN TRAILERS.

No. 80 (House Bill No. 123).

AN ACT