Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

529

SECTION 7-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (4), (5), and (7) of Code Section 17-12-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4) 'Council' means the Georgia Public Defender Council. (5) 'Director' means the director of the Georgia Public Defender Council." "(7) 'Legislative oversight committee' means the Legislative Oversight Committee for the Georgia Public Defender Council."

SECTION 7-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 17-12-3, relating to the creation of the council, as follows:
"(a) There is created the Georgia Public Defender Council to be composed of nine members. Other than county commission members, members of the council shall be individuals with significant experience working in the criminal justice system or who have demonstrated a strong commitment to the provision of adequate and effective representation of indigent defendants." "(e) In making the appointments of members of the council who are not county commissioners, the appointing authorities shall seek to identify and appoint persons who represent a diversity of backgrounds and experience and may solicit suggestions from the State Bar of Georgia, local bar