Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 33. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1003, relating to applications for licenses for mortgage brokers and mortgage lenders, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) All applications filed under this Code section shall be filed together with: (1) Investigation and supervision fees established by regulation; (2) The items required by Code Section 7-1-1003.2; and (3) Other information as may be required by the department."

SECTION 34. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1017, relating to mortgage broker education, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Notice of the department's intention to enter an order denying an application for a license or registration under this article or of an order suspending or revoking a license or registration under this article shall be given to the applicant, licensee, or registrant in writing, sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery addressed to the principal place of business of such applicant, licensee, or registrant. Within 20 days of the date of the notice of intention to enter an order of denial, suspension, or revocation under this article, the applicant, licensee, or registrant may request in writing a hearing to contest the order. If a hearing is not requested in writing within 20 days of the date of such notice of intention, the department shall enter a final order regarding the denial, suspension, or revocation. Any final order of the department denying, suspending, or revoking a license or registration shall state the grounds upon which it is based and shall be effective on the date of issuance. A copy thereof shall be forwarded promptly by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery addressed to the principal place

364

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of business of such applicant, licensee, or registrant. If a person refuses to accept service of the notice or order by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, the notice or order shall be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative under any other method of lawful service; and the person shall be personally liable to the commissioner for a sum equal to the actual costs incurred to serve the notice or order. This liability shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the commissioner's representative and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as other fees or fines administered by the commissioner.