Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] 576

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 16. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-231 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to permanency planning report, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (8) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(D) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the foregoing options would be in the best interests of the child who has attained the age of 16 years old, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement;" "(8.1) The documentation listed in paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-201;"

SECTION 17. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-232, relating to permanency planning hearings and findings, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows: