Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I SECTION 1-1.

Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-6-2, with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows:
(1) Father and child or stepchild; (2) Mother and child or stepchild; (3) Siblings of the whole blood or of the half blood; (4) Grandparent and grandchild of the whole blood or of the half blood; (5) Aunt and niece or nephew of the whole blood or of the half blood; or (6) Uncle and niece or nephew of the whole blood or of the half blood."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-39.1, relating to harassing phone calls, as follows:

204

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"16-11-39.1. (a) A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such person: