Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] A state custodial agency shall retain only such proceeds as are necessary to cover the costs of administering this Code section, with any surplus to be transferred to the general fund of this state, provided that a state custodial agency may be reimbursed for any firearms formerly in use by the state custodial agency that are sold under this Code section."

SECTION 11. Code Section 20-2-1184 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting of students committing prohibited acts, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Any teacher or other person employed at any public or private elementary or secondary school or any dean or public safety officer employed by a college or university who has reasonable cause to believe that a student at that school has committed any act upon school property or at any school function, which act is prohibited by Code Section 16-5-21 or 16-5-24, Chapter 6 of Title 16, and Code Section 16-11-127, 16-11-127.1, 16-11-132, or 16-13-30, shall immediately report the act and the name of the student to the principal or president of that school or the principal's or president's designee; provided, however, that

812

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

an act which is prohibited by Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall be reported only when it involves a:
(1) Firearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131; (2) Dangerous weapon or machine gun, as defined in Code Section 16-11-121; or (3) Weapon, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1, together with an assault."