Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 8. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.15, relating to hearing and review by commission of denial of permit, by revising subsections (c) and (d) as follows:
"(c) Upon receiving such notice from the aggrieved party, the executive director, after consultation with the commission, shall within 30 days fix the time and place for a hearing by the commission and shall notify the aggrieved party thereof. (d) At such hearing the party may employ counsel, shall have the right to hear the evidence upon which the action is based, and may present evidence in opposition or in extenuation. The commission as a whole may conduct such hearing and render a decision or the commission may appoint a hearing officer to conduct such hearing and render a decision on behalf of the commission. Such hearing officer may be a member of the commission

90

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

or any other person, other than the executive director or his or her staff, as designated by the commission. The commission by rules and regulations shall provide for the rules of evidence and order and procedure which is to be followed for such hearings. Any member of the commission may participate in such hearing pursuant to this part except where a clear conflict of interest may be designated."

SECTION 9. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.27, relating to the Tuition Guaranty Trust Fund, by revising subsection (a), paragraph (3) of subsection (d), and subsection (e) as follows: