Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] Such term also includes the following: state or local officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, dispatcher, 9-1-1 operator, police officer, prosecuting attorney, member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, a hearing officer of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and a community supervision officer of the Department of Community Supervision."

SECTION 5-51. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-699, relating to disposition of children taken into custody, as follows:
"20-2-699. Any person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698 shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of the child or to the school from which the child is absent, or if the child is found to have been adjudged a delinquent child or a child in need of services, the person shall cause the child to be brought before the juvenile probation officer or community