Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (c) Any property declared as contraband pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."

726

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) through (g) of Code Section 16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, as follows:
"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (2) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended to be used in any manner to facilitate a violation of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them. (3) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. (f)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any person who violates a provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000.00; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is a member of the immediate family of the victim, no fine shall be imposed. (2) Any person who violates subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (3) Any person who violates paragraph (1), (5), (7), or (8) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(A) The minor depicted was at least 14 years of age at the time the visual medium was created; (B) The visual medium was created with the permission of the minor depicted; and (C) The defendant was 18 years of age or younger at the time of the offense and:
(i) The defendant's violation of such paragraphs did not involve the distribution of such visual medium to another person; or (ii) In the court's discretion, and when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed, if the defendant's violation of such paragraphs involved the distribution of such visual medium to another person but such distribution was not for the purpose of:
(I) Harassing, intimidating, or embarrassing the minor depicted; or (II) For any commercial purpose."