Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-69. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-2-15, relating to the employee benefit fund of the Department of Corrections, as follows:
"(3) 'Executive director of the facility' means the warden, superintendent, or such other head of a facility. (4) 'Facility' means a prison, institution, detention center, diversion center, or such other similar property under the jurisdiction or operation of the department."

SECTION 5-70. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 42-4-50, relating to definitions relative to medical services for inmates, as follows:
"(3) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense. Such term does not include any sentenced inmate who is the responsibility of the Department of Corrections."

SECTION 5-71. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to transmittal of information on convicted persons, as follows: