Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-512, relating to the execution and filing of articles of amendment for banks and trust companies, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The articles of amendment shall be filed with the department together with: (1) The fee required by Code Section 7-1-862; and (2) As soon as possible, a publisher's affidavit as proof of publication of the advertisement required by Code Section 7-1-513."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-532, relating to filing of articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation for banks and trust companies, by revising subsections (a) and (f) as follows:
"(a) Upon adoption of the plan of merger, share exchange, or consolidation as provided in Code Section 7-1-531, the parties to the merger, share exchange, or consolidation shall file with the department articles of a merger, share exchange, or consolidation as required by this Code section, together with the fee required by Code Section 7-1-862." "(f) In the event the plan is amended as provided in Code Section 7-1-531, the parties shall promptly file with the department an amendment to the articles of consolidation, share exchange, or merger reflecting such amendment of the plan."