Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-100. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising Code Section 49-3-6, relating to the functions of county family and children services department, as follows:
"49-3-6. Subject to the rules and regulations of the Board of Human Services, the county department shall be charged with the administration of all forms of public assistance in the county, including home relief; indoor and outdoor care for those in need; temporary assistance for needy families; old-age assistance; aid to the blind and otherwise disabled; the care and treatment of dependent, neglected, delinquent, and disabled children; and such other welfare activities as shall be delegated to it by the Department of Human Services or by the county commissioners. The county department shall also investigate and pass upon all applications for admission to and discharge from county institutions which provide care and treatment for indigents.