Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 1-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 15-11-231, relating to the permanency planning report, as follows:
"(D) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the options identified in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph would be in the best interests of the child, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement;"

SECTION 1-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-232, relating to permanency planning hearing and findings, as follows:
"(4) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the options identified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection would be in the best

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

543

interests of the child, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement."

SECTION 1-9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-243, relating to notice and permanent guardianship hearing, as follows: