Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.3, relating to prohibited interstate merger transactions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) An interstate merger transaction shall not be permitted under this part unless the Georgia bank shall have been in existence and continuously operating or incorporated as a bank on the date of such merger or acquisition for a period of at least three years, subject to any applicable exception contained in Code Section 7-1-608."

SECTION 16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-630, relating to the filing of articles of incorporation by a credit union, by revising subsections (c) and (e) as follows:
"(c) The subscribers shall file the articles with the department together with the fee specified in Code Section 7-1-862. The department shall certify a copy of the articles and return it to the subscribers." "(e) The subscriber shall file with the department a copy of the proposed bylaws setting forth the following: