Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I SECTION 1-1.

Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising paragraphs (45) and (49) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(45) 'Mediation' means the proceeding in which a mediator facilitates communication between the parties concerning the matters in dispute and explores possible solutions to promote collaboration, understanding, and settlement." "(49) 'Nonsecure residential facility' means community residential facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting that are not hardware secured."