Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 48-8-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the temporary suspension of the collection of taxes on gasoline and aviation fuel, is amended by repealing said Code section, which ratified Executive Order 06.08.12.01, and enacting a new Code Section 48-8-17 to read as follows:
"48-8-17. (a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Motor fuels and aviation gasoline are essential commodities used by Georgians for transportation; (2) The price of gasoline has fluctuated dramatically since the adjournment of the 2014 General Assembly;

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

49

(3) It is the intention of this state to stabilize the rate of taxation on motor fuels and aviation gasoline during periods of volatile price swings; and (4) Code Section 45-12-22 authorizes the Governor to suspend the collection of taxes, or any part thereof, due the state until the meeting of the next General Assembly. (b) The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated December 5, 2014, and filed in the official records of the office of the Governor as Executive Order 12.05.14.02 which suspended commencing on December 5, 2014, the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in paragraph (24) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of June 1, 2014, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2. The period of suspension under this subsection shall conclude at the last moment of December 31, 2015. (c) The ratification of the temporary suspension of collection of prepaid state tax shall not apply to prepaid local taxes as defined in paragraph (23) of Code Section 48-8-2. (d) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code section."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 15, 2015.

__________