Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-35. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 17-14-2, relating to definitions relative to restitution, as follows:
"(4) 'Ordering authority' means: (A) A court of competent jurisdiction; (B) The State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (C) The Department of Corrections; (D) The Department of Juvenile Justice; (E) The Department of Community Supervision; or (F) Any combination thereof, as is required by the context."

SECTION 5-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-14-8, relating to apportionment of payments for fines and restitution and payment to victims, as follows:
"17-14-8. (a) In any case in which a court sentences an offender to pay restitution and a fine, if the court permits the offender to pay such restitution and fine in other than a lump sum, the clerk of any superior court of this state, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or other official who receives such partial payments shall apply not less than one-half of each payment to the restitution before paying any portion of such fine or any forfeitures, costs, fees, or surcharges provided for by law to any agency, department, commission, committee, authority, board, or bureau of state or local government. (b) The clerk of any court of this state, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or other official who receives partial payments for restitution shall pay the restitution amount to the victim as provided in the restitution order not later than the last day of each month, provided that the amount exceeds $100.00. If the amount does not exceed $100.00, the clerk of any court of this state, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42,

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

487

or other official may allow the amount of restitution to accumulate until such time as it exceeds $100.00 or until the end of the next calendar quarter, whichever occurs first."