Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a county special purpose local option sales tax, to read as follows:
"(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3. (d) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."

246

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 5-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-141, relating to imposition of a sales tax for educational purposes, as follows: