Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] When such petition is filed by a prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to conduct the proceedings on behalf of the state as parens patriae."

SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-440, relating to the standard of proof, as follows:
"15-11-440. The petitioner, or prosecuting attorney when representing the state, has the burden of proving the allegations of a child in need of services petition by clear and convincing evidence."

SECTION 2-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-443, relating to the duration of disposition orders, as follows:
"(1) A hearing is held prior to the expiration of the order upon motion of DFCS, DJJ, the petitioner, the prosecuting attorney, or on the court's own motion;"

SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-450, relating to comprehensive services plan for child found unrestorably incompetent to proceed, as follows: