Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] The court may place such child on probation under the supervision of:
(A) A probation officer of the court or the court of another state or a community supervision officer; (B) Any public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for such child; or (C) Any community rehabilitation center if its chief executive officer has acknowledged in writing its willingness to accept the responsibility for the supervision of such child;"

SECTION 5-16. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-710, relating to exchange of information, as follows:
"(b) Governmental entities and state, county, municipal, or consolidated government departments, boards, or agencies shall exchange with each other all information not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which may aid a governmental entity in the assessment, treatment, intervention, or rehabilitation of a child, notwithstanding Code Section 15-1-15, 15-11-40, 15-11-105, 15-11-170, 15-11-264, 15-11-541, 15-11-542, 15-11-603, 15-11-708, 15-11-709, 15-11-744, 20-2-751.2, 20-14-40, 24-12-10, 24-12-11, 24-12-20, 26-4-5, 26-4-80, 26-5-17, 31-5-5, 31-33-6, 37-1-53, 37-2-9.1, 42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-109.2, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, 49-5-45, 49-5-183, 49-5-184, 49-5-185, or 49-5-186, in order to serve the best interests of such child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not be utilized to

478

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

assist in the prosecution of a child in juvenile, superior, or state court or utilized to the detriment of such child."

SECTION 5-17. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-705, relating to child in need of services records and penalty for disclosure, as follows: