Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (A) It meets the qualifications described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section; (B) It complies with the board's rules or regulations regarding peer review; and (C) It performs such services through an individual with substantial equivalency practice privileges under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-18."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-3-18, relating to issuance of licence to practice accountancy, as follows:
"(a) A license to engage in the practice of public accountancy in this state shall be issued by the executive director, at the direction of the board, to each individual who is certificated as a certified public accountant under Code Section 43-3-9 or 43-3-12 or who shall have furnished evidence, satisfactory to the board, of compliance with the continuing professional education requirements of Code Section 43-3-19, and to firms licensed under Code Section 43-3-16, provided that such firms are maintained and licensed as required under Code Sections 43-3-16 and 43-3-17. There shall be a biennial license fee in an amount to be determined by the board."

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-3-19, relating to continuing professional education requirements, as follows: