Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended in Code Section 48-8-6, relating to the ceiling on local sales and use taxes, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception provided for under this paragraph shall only apply:
(A) In a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200, or any combination thereof and with respect to which the county has entered into an intergovernmental contract with a municipality, in which the average waste-water system flow of such municipality is not less than 85

218

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

million gallons per day, allocating proceeds to such municipality to be used solely for water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200. The exception provided for under this subparagraph shall apply only during the period the tax under such subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is in effect. The exception provided for under this subparagraph shall not apply in any county in which a tax is being imposed under Article 2A of this chapter; (B) In a county in which the tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation is first levied after January 1, 2010, and before November 1, 2016. Such tax shall not apply to the following:
(i) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport.