Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] The amount of the credit shall be:
(A) For any new low-emission vehicle, 10 percent of the cost of such vehicle or $2,500.00, whichever is less; and (B) For any new zero emission vehicle, 20 percent of the cost of such vehicle or $5,000.00, whichever is less.

242

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) For any new low-emission vehicle or new zero emission vehicle purchased or leased on or after July 1, 2015, the amount of the credit shall be $0.00."

SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (23) and (24) of Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding state sales and use taxes, as follows:
"(23) 'Prepaid local tax' means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; or by or pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. Such tax is based on the same average retail sales price as compiled by the Energy Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3 and all local sales and use or excise taxes levied on motor fuel. Such price shall be used to compute the prepaid sales tax rate for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price by the applicable rate imposed by the jurisdiction. The person collecting and reporting the prepaid local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination shall be based upon the shipping papers of the conveyance that delivered the motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those instructions. (24) Reserved."

SECTION 5-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (33.1) of Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from state sales and use taxes, as follows: