Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] or organization embracing financial or attested information or facts respecting compliance with conditions established by law or contract, including but not limited to statutes, ordinances, regulations, rules, grants, loans, and appropriations, together with any wording accompanying or contained in such report or compiled financial statement, which indicates that such firm is composed of or employs individuals having expert knowledge in accounting or auditing unless the firm holds a license and all of its physical offices in this state are maintained and licensed as required under Code Sections 43-3-16 and 43-3-17."

SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-3-32, relating to exceptions to operation of chapter, as follows:
"(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any individual who is not a certified public accountant from serving as an employee of or an assistant to a certified public accountant or firm of certified public accountants holding a license, provided that such employee or assistant shall not issue or attest to any accounting or financial statement over his or her name."

SECTION 18. Chapter 5B of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Accounting Office, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5B-2, relating to administrative units, as follows: