Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] be issued or granted if all other conditions for licensure are met; (12) Suspension or revocation of the right to practice any profession before any state or federal agency; (13) Failure to furnish evidence of satisfaction of requirements of continuing professional education as required by the board pursuant to Code Section 43-3-19 or to meet any conditions with respect to continuing professional education which the board may have ordered under Code Section 43-3-19; (14) Conduct which discredits the accounting profession; or (15) Failure of such holder's firm to renew its license under Code Sections 43-3-16 and 43-3-17 or the failure of such firm to comply with any of the provisions of Code Section 43-3-17."

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-3-24, relating to sanctions, as follows:
"43-3-24. (a) After notice and hearing as provided in Code Section 43-3-23, the board may impose any one or more of the following sanctions in addition to the actions described in Code Sections 43-3-21, 43-3-22, and 43-3-25 for any of the causes described in Code Sections 43-3-21, 43-3-22, and 43-3-25:
(1) Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant; (2) Administer a public or private reprimand, provided that a private reprimand shall not be disclosed to any person except the licensee; (3) Suspend any license for a definite period or for an indefinite period in connection with any condition that may be attached to the restoration of such license; (4) Limit or restrict any license as the board deems necessary for the protection of the public; (5) Revoke any license; (6) Condition the penalty upon, or withhold formal disposition pending, the applicant's or licensee's submission to such care, counseling, or treatment as the board may direct;

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

333