Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] of the Supreme Court or attends a meeting of a judicial administrative district, The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, the Judicial Council of Georgia, the Board of Community Supervision, the Judicial Qualifications Commission, or any committee or subcommittee of any such body, or when any such judge attends a meeting with the personnel of any state department or other state agency when such meeting is held to carry out a public purpose; provided, however, that any expenses for which reimbursement is received under this subsection shall not be eligible for reimbursement under Code Section 15-6-32."

SECTION 5-8. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions regarding general provisions of the Juvenile Code, to read as follows:
"(13.1) 'Community supervision officer' means an individual employed by the Department of Community Supervision who supervises probationers who were adjudicated for committing a Class A designated felony act or Class B designated felony act, placed in restrictive custody, and released from such custody."

SECTION 5-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 15-11-58, relating to the Council of Juvenile Court Judges, role, and director, as follows: