Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] The purpose and intended effect of this Act in imposing assessments and regulations on adult entertainment establishments is not to impose a restriction on the content or reasonable access to any materials or performances protected by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution or Article I, Section I, Paragraph V of the Constitution of this state.

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations of actions, is amended by revising Code Section 9-3-33, relating to limitations for actions for injuries to the person, as follows:
"9-3-33. Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."

SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-33.1, relating to limitations for actions for childhood sexual abuse, as follows: