Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (i) It shall be unlawful for any owner, operator, or employee of the particular place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle being inspected to refuse to allow an inspection pursuant to an inspection warrant issued as provided in this Code section. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 1-10. Chapter 5 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration and enforcement, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-5-10, relating to notifying department or board of health of conditions on private property which are injurious to the public and inspection warrants, as follows:
"(b) Any person who knows or suspects that a condition exists on private property, which condition is injurious to the public health, safety, or comfort, shall immediately notify the Department of Public Health or the county board of health. Upon receiving such notice, the department or the county board of health shall be authorized to obtain an inspection warrant as provided in Code Section 31-5-21. If the department or the county board of health determines that there exists a condition which is injurious to the public health, safety, or comfort, the department or county board of health shall, by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery with return receipt requested, notify the occupants of the property and, if different from the occupant, the person, firm, or corporation which owns the property. Notice to the owner shall be sent to the address shown on the county or municipal property tax records."

SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-5-20, relating to "inspection warrant" defined, as follows: