Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] PART VII SECTION 7-1.

Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense for indigents, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-12-1, relating to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows:
"(b) The Georgia Public Defender Council shall be an independent agency within the executive branch of state government."

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

529

SECTION 7-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (4), (5), and (7) of Code Section 17-12-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4) 'Council' means the Georgia Public Defender Council. (5) 'Director' means the director of the Georgia Public Defender Council." "(7) 'Legislative oversight committee' means the Legislative Oversight Committee for the Georgia Public Defender Council."

SECTION 7-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 17-12-3, relating to the creation of the council, as follows:
"(a) There is created the Georgia Public Defender Council to be composed of nine members.