Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (e) Such plan shall also bring forward all efficiencies found within the bureaucracy of the Department and how those funds have been redirected to road construction."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, relating to certain special license plates, as follows:
"(7)(A) A special license plate to be issued for alternative fueled vehicles, which license plate shall be similar in design to the license plate issued to all other residents of this state except that the commissioner shall place a distinctive logo or emblem on the license plate which shall distinguish the vehicle as an alternative fueled vehicle eligible to travel in travel lanes designated for such vehicles under paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4. The words 'alternative fueled vehicle' shall be imprinted on such special license plate in lieu of the county name decal. The funds raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited in the general fund. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Alternative fuel' means electricity, natural gas, and propane. (ii) 'Alternative fueled vehicle' means any vehicle fueled solely by alternative fuel as defined in division (i) of this subparagraph, bi-fuel, or dual fuel. (C) Pursuant to paragraph (19) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-151, the applicant for a special license plate for any alternative fueled vehicle shall provide proof that he or she has paid the registration fee prescribed therein prior to the issuance of any special license plate under this paragraph."