Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(2) Is an employee or agent of any community supervision office, county juvenile probation office, Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation office, or probation office under Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of the such office;"

SECTION 5-21. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-25, relating to harboring, concealing, or withholding information concerning a sexual offender and penalties, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'law enforcement unit' means any agency, organ, or department of this state, or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws; the preservation of public order; the protection of life and property; or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term shall also include the Department of Corrections, the Department of Community Supervision, and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles."

SECTION 5-22. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24, relating to obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers, as follows: