Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-46, relating to cases in which inmate has failed to serve time required for automatic initial consideration, as follows:
"42-9-46. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, if the board is to consider any case in which an inmate has failed to serve the time required by law for automatic initial consideration, the board shall notify in writing, at least ten days prior to consideration, the sentencing judge, the district attorney of the county in which the person was sentenced, and any victim of crimes against the person or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim if such person's contact information is provided pursuant to Code Section 17-17-13. The sentencing judge, district attorney, or victim or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim may appear at a hearing held by the board or make a written statement to the board expressing their views and making their recommendation as to whether the person should be paroled."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-47, relating to notification of decision to parole inmate, as follows: