Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(1.1) 'Control person' means any individual who directs the affairs or controls or establishes policy for a merchant acquirer limited purpose bank." "(8.1) 'Merchant funds' means funds received by a merchant acquirer limited purpose bank as a result of its performance of clearing, settlement, or any other authorized activities which are ultimately payable to a merchant."

SECTION 36. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-9-4, relating to applications, fees, and employees of merchant acquirer limited purpose banks, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The department shall, by regulation, prescribe annual examination fees, charter fees, registration fees, and supervision fees to be paid by each merchant acquirer limited purpose bank. In addition, the department may, by regulation, prescribe reasonable application and related fees, special investigation fees, hearing fees, and fees to provide copies of any book, account, report, or other paper filed in its office or for any certification thereof or for processing any papers as required by this title. The department, in its discretion, may require the payment of such fees in any manner deemed to be efficient, including collection through automated clearing-house arrangements or other electronic means, so that the state receives funds no later than the date the payment is required to be made. The department

GEORGIA LAWS 2015 SESSION

365

is authorized to net the fees authorized in this subsection to recover any costs incurred by the department related to any investigation or examination of a merchant acquirer limited purpose bank."

SECTION 37. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-9-5, relating to articles of incorporation and board of directors for merchant acquirer limited purpose banks, by revising subsection (c) as follows: