Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (g) The rights and privileges of the members of each merging credit union shall remain intact, provided that, if any person is a member of more than one of the participating credit unions, such person shall only be entitled to one set of membership rights in the continuing credit union."

360

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-668, relating to conversion of credit unions, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1) Conversions by state chartered credit unions to financial institutions other than credit unions or financial institutions other than credit unions to state chartered credit unions shall be effected by approval of the department and compliance with any other applicable law. The department may prescribe other requirements in order to protect the rights of members or the funds invested. (2) In conversions by state chartered credit unions to financial institutions other than credit unions, procedures provided in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be followed for obtaining approval from the department and effecting such conversions, provided that two-thirds of the members voting shall be required to approve a proposed conversion. (3) In conversions by financial institutions other than credit unions to state chartered credit unions, the department shall prescribe procedures for financial institutions to seek approval from the department to convert to a credit union. Such procedures shall include:
(A) The procedures provided in subsection (b) of this Code section; (B) The submission of a conversion plan by the converting financial institution. A conversion plan shall include the following, where applicable:
(i) How the converting financial institution will comply with credit union membership requirements; (ii) Plans for the divestment of its board of directors of stock options; (iii) Plans for the divestment of capital stock; (iv) Plans for the phase out of all impermissible investments; (v) Plans for compliance with credit union business loan limitations; and (vi) Any other such information as required by the department; and (C) The converting financial institution shall perform a complete policy review to address appraisal restrictions, lending restrictions, investment restrictions, corporate structure restrictions, and power structure in order to ensure compliance with this article and regulations of the department.