Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] "(b) Any cigarettes that have been sold, offered for sale, or possessed for sale in this state in violation of Code Section 10-13A-5 shall be deemed contraband under Code

740

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

Section 48-11-9 and such cigarettes shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Chapter 16 of Title 9."

SECTION 3-9. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amending by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 12-4-48, relating to actions by director to enforce part relating to deep drilling for oil, gas, and other minerals, as follows:
"(e) In addition to any other enforcement remedy available to the director under this part, all illegal minerals and illegal products are declared to be contraband and forfeited to the state in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9, except that:
(1) Any seizure of contraband shall be delivered to the director or his or her duly authorized agent; (2) Illegal minerals shall only be forfeited as provided for in Code Section 9-16-12; and (3) Property seized pursuant to this subsection shall not be required to be stored in an area within the jurisdiction of the court if such storage is not possible. (f) Nothing in this Code section shall deny or abridge any cause of action a royalty owner, lienholder, or other claimant may have against any persons whose acts result in the forfeiture of the illegal oil, illegal gas, or illegal product."

SECTION 3-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-133, relating to penalty and confiscation of equipment, as follows: