Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] No such waiver will be authorized unless the commissioner determines that the proposed acquisition will not present undue safety and soundness risks to the financial institutions involved. In making such determination, the commissioner shall consider the financial condition and regulatory safety and soundness ratings of the institutions affected and the ability of management to administer and supervise the resulting institution."

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.3, relating to prohibited interstate merger transactions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) An interstate merger transaction shall not be permitted under this part unless the Georgia bank shall have been in existence and continuously operating or incorporated as a bank on the date of such merger or acquisition for a period of at least three years, subject to any applicable exception contained in Code Section 7-1-608."

SECTION 16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-630, relating to the filing of articles of incorporation by a credit union, by revising subsections (c) and (e) as follows: