Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] SECTION 5-81. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-3, relating to "board" defined, as follows:
"42-9-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. (2) 'Community supervision officer' means a person who supervises probationers or parolees for the department. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Community Supervision. (4) 'Split sentence' means any felony sentence that includes a term of imprisonment followed by a term of probation."

SECTION 5-82. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-9, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles employees and retention of badges and weapons, as follows:
"42-9-9. The board may appoint such clerical, stenographic, supervisory, and expert assistants and may establish such qualifications for its employees as it deems necessary. In its discretion, the board may discharge such employees."

SECTION 5-83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-20, relating to general duties of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, as follows: