Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2015: volume one, book one [2015]
[…] (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'emergency care' shall include, but shall not be limited to, the rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered individual from a locked motor vehicle."

SECTION 2-2. Code Section 16-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification, is amended by revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason under the laws of this state, including as provided in Code Section 51-1-29; or"

PART III SECTION 3-1.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Compiler's Note - Section 1-13 revised Code Section 31-5-24 by repealing it. The stricken text reads as follows: