Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 262

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

installation of a tourism attraction, including, but not limited to, surveys; installation of utilities, which may include water, sewer, sewage treatment, gas, electricity, communications, and similar facilities; and off-site construction of utility extensions if paid for by the approved company. Such term shall not include the renovation of an existing tourism attraction."

SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-273, relating to tourism attraction agreements, as follows:
"48-8-273. (a) In the discretion of the commissioner of economic development and the commissioner of community affairs, in consideration of the execution of the agreement and subject to the approved company's compliance with the terms of the agreement, an approved company shall be granted a sales and use tax refund for new projects or an incremental sales and use tax refund for expansions of existing tourism attractions. (b) The approved company shall have no obligation to refund or otherwise return any amount of this sales and use tax refund to the persons from whom the sales and use tax was collected. (c) The term of the agreement granting a refund under this article shall be ten years, commencing on the date the tourism attraction opens for business and begins to collect sales and use taxes or, for an expansion, the date construction is complete. (d) For each calendar year or partial calendar year occurring during the term of the agreement, an approved company shall file with the Department of Revenue a claim for a refund under this article by March 31 of the following year. (e) The Department of Revenue, in consultation with the Department of Community Affairs and other appropriate state agencies, shall promulgate administrative regulations and require the filing of a refund form designed by the Department of Revenue to reflect the intent of this article. (f) No sales and use tax refund shall be granted to an approved company that is during a tax year simultaneously receiving any other state tax incentive associated with any one tourism attraction project. (g) Any sales and use tax refund shall be first applied to any outstanding tax obligation of the approved company that is due and payable to the state. (h) By resolution and at the discretion of the county and city, if any, where the tourism attraction project is to be located, the local sales and use tax may be refunded under the same terms and conditions as any refund of state sales and use taxes. (i) Refunds under this article shall be made without interest."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

263