Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-6-8, relating to jurisdiction and powers of the superior courts, as follows:
"(5) To punish contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both; and"

562

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-7-4, relating to jurisdiction for state courts, as follows:
"(5) The punishment of contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both; and"

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-10-43, relating to statement of claim, service of process, answer to claim, default judgments, opening of default, and relief in magistrate court, as follows: