Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (2) No permit shall be required for any activity conducted pursuant to a letter of permission. At least 15 days prior to the commencement of any activity authorized pursuant to a letter of permission, the department shall provide public notice describing such activity and the location thereof; provided, however, that public notice shall not be required for any such activity that is necessary for public safety or the delivery of public services."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 12-5-282, relating to definitions relative to coastal marshlands, by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(7.1) 'Letter of permission' means written authorization from the department to conduct a proposed activity in an area subject to the jurisdiction of this part, provided such activity is either within the physical perimeter of an existing serviceable project or involves the construction and removal of a project or other temporary activity that concludes within six months, inclusive of the time needed to return all affected areas to a condition approximate to, or better than, that which existed prior to the commencement of such activity." "(13) 'Serviceable' means usable as is or with only minor maintenance but not so degraded as to essentially require reconstruction, as determined by the department."