Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(5) Prior to December 31, 2015, and each three years thereafter, balloting shall be conducted in accordance with Code Section 2-8-23 to determine whether any existing commission listed in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall continue to exist and operate under this article."

66

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 2-8-14, relating to composition of agricultural commissions generally, to read as follows:
"(a) Each commission shall be composed of: (1) The Commissioner of Agriculture, ex officio; (2) The president of the Georgia Farm Bureau Federation, ex officio; (3) One member, to serve as an ex officio member of all commissions, elected by the Senate Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee with a quorum present and a majority of those present concurring, who shall be a producer of an affected agricultural commodity and shall not be a member of the General Assembly; (4) One member, to serve as an ex officio member of all commissions, elected by the Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee of the House of Representatives with a quorum present and a majority of those present concurring, who shall be a producer of an affected agricultural commodity and shall not be a member of the General Assembly; and (5) Five additional members, who shall be producers of the affected agricultural commodity, to be appointed by the ex officio members of the commission; provided, however, that such additional membership of the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Beef shall consist of three beef cattle farmers, one dairy farmer, and one individual involved in the marketing of cattle. For the purposes of the appointment of such five additional members, the two members elected by each of the agriculture committees of the General Assembly, who shall serve as members of each commission, shall be deemed to be ex officio members."

SECTION 4. Said article is further revised by adding a new Code section to read as follows: