Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(3) 'Crime' means any felony; a violation of Code Section 16-5-23 when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-12-1; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title 16, excluding the offenses of bigamy or marrying a bigamist; a violation of Code Section 16-4-1 when the crime attempted is any of the crimes specified by this paragraph; or any other offenses committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be one of the enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph."

SECTION 4-58. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-110, relating to definitions for record checks for persons supervising children, as follows:
"(2) 'Crime' means a violation of Code Section 16-5-23 when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-5-24when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-5-70; a violation of Code Section 16-12-1; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title 16, excluding the offenses of bigamy or marrying a bigamist; a felony violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16; a violation of Code Section 16-5-1; a violation of Code Section 16-4-1 as it concerns attempted murder; or any other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be one of the enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

513

SECTION 4-59. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions, as follows: