Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (c) Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and is alleged to have broken the conditions thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."

SECTION 3-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-4A-16, relating to unlawful crossing or passage of certain items across guard lines and penalty, as follows:
"(c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply when the commissioner or director of the juvenile detention facility has provided authorization for the introduction of the items listed in subsection (b) of this Code section into such facility."

490

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-17, relating to introduction of certain items into a juvenile detention center or youth development center prohibited and commerce with incarcerated youth, as follows: