Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 1.4711 weight and
1 to 15 ratio

(19) English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program .. . . . . . . . .

2.5049 weight and
1 to 7 ratio

(b.1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section and the requirements of Code Section 20-2-290, beginning July 1, 2014, a nonvirtual middle school shall have the funding weight included in paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of this Code section for the middle school program, regardless of whether such middle school meets the requirements of Code Section 20-2-290."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-165.1, relating to charter system earnings for each full-time equivalent student, as follows:
"20-2-165.1. In addition to the amounts earned by a charter system pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161, a charter system shall earn 3.785 percent of the base amount established pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-161 for each full-time equivalent student in each school within the charter system; provided, however, that no individual charter system shall receive more than $4.5 million in a fiscal year. Funds appropriated pursuant to this Code section shall be used in accordance with recommendations of the school level governing body established by the charter or to advance student achievement goals and school level governance training objectives pursuant to the charter."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-181, relating to calculation of program weights to reflect base school size, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

1069