Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions; or"

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows:
"(2) Any person whose driver's license has been suspended as a result of a second conviction for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, may apply for an ignition interlock limited driving permit after serving at least 120 days of the suspension required for such conviction and providing either a certificate of eligibility from a drug court program in the court in which he or she was convicted of the offense for which such suspension was imposed or by submitting proof of enrollment in clinical treatment as provided in Code Section 40-5-63.1. No person who has been granted an exemption from the ignition interlock device requirements of Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 shall be eligible for a limited driving permit or any other driving privilege for a period of one year." "(2) An ignition interlock device limited driving permit shall be valid for a period of one year.