Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

763

subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has made a determination that the requirements have been met; (C) The premium for the policy shall be paid either from the policyholder's funds or from funds contributed by the covered persons, or from both; and (D) An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any person as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-2, relating to the extension of group life policy coverage to dependents of employees or members, as follows:
"(1) The premium for the insurance shall be paid by the policyholder either from the employer's or union's funds or funds contributed by the insured employees or members, or from both. If no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the employees or members, all eligible employees or members, excluding any as to whose family members' evidence of insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer, must be insured with respect to their spouses and children;"

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________