Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (b) A physician or other licensed health care professional who, at the request of the applicable board, examines a nurse shall be immune from suit for damages by the nurse examined if the examining physician or examining health care professional conducted the examination and made findings or diagnoses in good faith."

SECTION 4A. Chapter 24A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to massage therapy practice, is amended by revising Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits, as follows:
"43-24A-9. (a) A provisional permit to practice as a provisionally permitted massage therapist shall, upon proper application, be issued for a six-month period to an applicant who meets the following criteria:
(1) Holds a valid license as a massage therapist in another state; (2) Is not a resident of this state as confirmed in a secure and verifiable document, as defined in Code Section 50-36-2; (3) Has not had a license or permit to practice as a massage therapist voided, revoked, suspended, or annulled by this state or another state; and (4) Has not been convicted of a felony in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first offender treatment to any such charge. (b) A provisional permit shall require the applicant to work under the supervision of a licensed massage therapist. If an applicant has met the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section and submits the applicable license fee, the applicant shall be granted a provisional permit to practice in this state. Upon receipt of such application and fee, a provisional permit shall be administratively issued. (c) A provisional permit may be voided if the board determines that the person holding such permit no longer meets one or more of the criteria set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section. (d) A provisional permit issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall have the same force and effect as a permanent license until the time of its expiration.

836

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(e) A provisional permit issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall expire on the same date as a license issued under this chapter to a holder of a provisional permit who has passed the examination pursuant to Code Section 43-24A-8."

SECTION 5. Section 4 of this Act shall become effective only when funds are specifically appropriated for purposes of Section 4 of this Act in an appropriations Act.