Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (2) When an amended intergovernmental agreement is executed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the revised distribution of proceeds thereunder shall not become effective until the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the execution date of such amended intergovernmental agreement. The distribution of proceeds of the excise tax shall continue under the prior intergovernmental agreement until the date provided for in this paragraph."

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-116, relating to imposition of such excise tax, as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-13-115, an excise tax authorized by this article shall become effective on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the adoption date of an ordinance levying the excise tax."

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-117, relating to procedures for manner of payment and collection, to read as follows: