Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (1) The projected amount of approved costs; (2) A date certain by which the approved company shall have completed the tourism attraction project and begun operations. Upon request from any approved company that has received final approval, the Department of Community Affairs shall grant an extension or change, which in no event shall exceed 18 months from the date of final approval, to the completion date as specified in the agreement with an approved company; and (3) A statement specifying the term of the agreement in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-273."

SECTION 11. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-276, relating to a failure to abide by the terms of an agreement, as follows:
"48-8-276. (a) Compliance with the agreement is subject to review by the Department of Community Affairs. (b) In the event an approved company fails to abide by the terms of the agreement, then such agreement shall be void and all sales and use tax proceeds that were refunded shall become immediately due and payable back to the state."

SECTION 12. Said article is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-8-278, relating to the application of Article 6 of Chapter 8, the "Georgia Tourism Development Act."