Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 1A. Code Section 42-5-36, relating to confidentiality of information supplied by inmates and custodians of records of the department, is amended by designating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'identifying information' means any records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or professional qualifications. (2) The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying information of any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information shall be classified as a confidential state secret."

1058

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: