Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] After notice and opportunity for hearing, the court may impose a fine, not to exceed $500.00, on a parent or guardian who willfully disobeys an order of the court entered under this Code section. The court may use its contempt and other powers specified in Code Section 15-11-31 to enforce any order entered under this Code section."

SECTION 4-39. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion or suspension of students for felonies, as follows:
"(a) Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any student who has been suspended or expelled for being convicted of, being adjudicated to have committed, being indicted for, or having information filed for the commission of any felony or any delinquent act under Code Sections 15-11-602 and 15-11-707 which would be a felony if committed by an adult. If refused readmission or enrollment, the student or the student's parent or legal guardian has the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754."

SECTION 4-40. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-3-660, relating to program of grants for foster children created, as follows: