Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] The power to subpoena as set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall include the power to subpoena any relevant book, writing, paper, or document. If any licensee or permit holder fails to appear at any hearing after reasonable notice, the board may proceed to hear the evidence against such licensee or permit holder and take action as if such licensee or permit holder had been present."

SECTION 1-9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 26-4-28, relating to the powers, duties, and authority of the State Board of Pharmacy, by revising paragraphs (20) and (21) of subsection (a), by adding new paragraphs to subsection (a), and by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(20) The requiring of background checks, including, but not limited to, criminal history record checks, on any persons or firms applying for licensure or registration pursuant to this chapter; (21) Serving as the sole governmental or other authority which shall have the authority to approve or recognize accreditation or certification programs for specialty pharmacy practice or to determine the acceptability of entities which may accredit pharmacies or certify pharmacists in a specialty of pharmacy practice, and the board may require such accreditation or certification as a prerequisite for specialty or advanced pharmacy practice. Such accreditation and certification standards for specialties shall be set forth in rules promulgated by the board with such rules to contain the required qualifications or limitations. Any accreditation or certification for specialty pharmacy practice approved or recognized by the board shall be deemed sufficient to meet any and all standards, licensure, or requirements, or any combination thereof, otherwise set forth by any private entity or other government agency to satisfy its stated goals and standards for such accreditation or certification. Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit private entities, government agencies, professional organizations, or educational institutions from

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

197

submitting accreditation or certification programs for the review and potential approval or recognition by the board. Accreditation and certification for specialty pharmacy practice under this paragraph shall be subject to the following conditions:
(A) Applications shall be submitted as set forth in rules promulgated or approved by the board for accreditation or certification; (B) Only a pharmacist registered by this state and maintaining an active license in good standing is eligible for certification in a specialty pharmacy practice by the board; (C) Only a pharmacy registered by this state and maintaining an active license in good standing is eligible for accreditation for specialty pharmacy practice by the board;