Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

123

effective dates; to provide for conditional automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I SECTION 1-1.

Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile court administration, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-21, relating to associate juvenile court judges, appointment and compensation, qualifications, conduct of hearings, and rehearing, as follows:
"15-11-21. (a) The judge may appoint one or more persons to serve as an associate juvenile court judge in juvenile matters on a full-time or part-time basis. The associate juvenile court judge shall serve at the pleasure of the judge, and his or her salary shall be fixed by the judge with the approval of the governing authority or governing authorities of the county or counties for which the associate juvenile court judge is appointed. The salary of each associate juvenile court judge shall be paid from county funds. (b) Each associate juvenile court judge shall have the same qualifications as required for a judge of the juvenile court as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-18; provided, however, that any person serving as an associate juvenile court judge on July 1, 2007, shall be qualified for appointment thereafter to serve as an associate juvenile court judge. (c) In any case or class of cases involving alleged delinquent, unruly, or deprived children, the judge shall determine whether such case shall be conducted by the judge or by the associate juvenile court judge in the manner provided by this article. (d) Upon the conclusion of a hearing before an associate juvenile court judge, the associate juvenile court judge shall sign and file an order of the court which sets forth the decision made by the associate juvenile court judge. A copy of the order shall be given to the parties to the proceedings."

SECTION 1-2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-23, relating to appointment of judge pro tempore, authority, and emolument, as follows: