Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Funds appropriated pursuant to this Code section shall be used in accordance with recommendations of the school level governing body established by the charter or to advance student achievement goals and school level governance training objectives pursuant to the charter."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-181, relating to calculation of program weights to reflect base school size, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

1069

"20-2-181. The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) program, the upper elementary grades (4-5) early intervention program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle grades (6-8) program, the middle school (6-8) program, the special education programs, the remedial education program, and the English for speakers of other languages program shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of the program weights for the high school general education program and the high school career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program shall reflect a base school size of 970 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the alternative education program shall reflect a base school size of 100 full-time equivalent students, except that the calculations for secretaries and media personnel shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (g) and paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 20-2-182, relating to program weights to reflect funds for payment of salaries and benefits, as follows: