Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Such fee shall cover the entire service for granting or issuing licenses to practice dentistry."

SECTION 2-13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-11-46, relating to renewal of registration, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Every person licensed by the board to practice dentistry shall register biennially on the renewal date set by the board and shall pay to the executive director a registration fee which shall be set by the board. The board shall provide for penalty fees for late registration."

SECTION 2-14. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-11-47, relating to the refusal to grant, or revocation of, licenses, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and subsections (h) and (k) as follows:
"(3) Been convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this subsection, the term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this subsection, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought. Any licensee who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, territory, or country of a felony shall be required to notify the board of conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure to notify the board of a conviction shall be considered grounds for revocation of his or her license;" "(h)(1) The executive director is vested with the power and authority to make, or cause to be made through employees or agents of the board, such investigations as he or she or the board or any district attorney may deem necessary or proper for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.