Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (q) of Code Section 3-3-7, relating to local authorization and regulation of sales of alcoholic beverages on Sunday, as follows:
"(2) Any governing authority desiring to permit and regulate package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M., pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall so provide by proper resolution or ordinance specifying the hours during such period when such package sales may occur. Upon receipt of the resolution or ordinance, the election superintendent shall issue the call for an election for the purpose of submitting the question of Sunday package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits to the electors of that county or municipality for approval or rejection. The election superintendent shall issue the call and shall conduct the election on a date and in the manner authorized under Code Section 21-2-540. The election superintendent shall cause the date and purpose of the election to be published once a week for four weeks immediately preceding the date of the election in the official organ of the county. The ballot shall have written or printed thereon the words:

768

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

'( ) YES Shall the governing authority of (name of county or municipality) be authorized to permit and regulate package sales by retailers of malt
( ) NO beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M.?'
All persons desiring to vote for approval of package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M. shall vote 'Yes,' and all persons desiring to vote for rejection of package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M. shall vote 'No.' If more than one-half of the votes cast on the question are for approval of Sunday package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M., the resolution or ordinance approving such Sunday package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and