Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] The termination statement shall identify the person responsible for maintaining campaign records as required by this chapter. (n) Neither the commission nor any other official shall require the reporting of any more information in a campaign contribution disclosure report than is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-34.1. (a) Candidates, candidate committees, and public officers who are required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports with the commission shall use electronic means to file such reports with the commission using means prescribed by the commission to file such reports. (b) The filing of any campaign disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and correct. (c) Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices may use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports if such method is made available or may file by certified mail, statutory overnight delivery, or personal delivery.

182

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(d) Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports if such method is made available. (e) The filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and correct."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of contributions or pledges during legislative sessions, as follows: