Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 890

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PROPERTY MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE CASUALTY INSURANCE DEDUCTIBLE FOR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONS.

No. 289 (House Bill No. 458).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 44-3-94 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damage or destruction of units, restoration, vote not to restore, and allocation of insurance deductible, so as to change the maximum allowable casualty insurance deductible imposed by condominium associations; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 44-3-94 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damage or destruction of units, restoration, vote not to restore, and allocation of insurance deductible, is amended as follows:
"44-3-94. Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, in the event of damage to or destruction of any unit by a casualty covered under insurance required to be maintained by the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-107, the association shall cause the unit to be restored. Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, any funds required for such restoration in excess of the insurance proceeds attributable thereto shall be paid by the unit owner of the unit; provided, however, that, in the event that the unit owner of the unit together with the unit owners of other units to which two-thirds of the votes in the association pertain agree not to restore the unit, the unit shall not be restored and the entire undivided interest in the common elements pertaining to that unit shall then pertain to the remaining units, to be allocated to them in proportion to their undivided interests in the common elements, and the remaining portion of that unit shall thenceforth be a part of the common elements. Votes in the association and liability for future common expenses shall thereupon pertain to the remaining units, being allocated to them in proportion to their relative voting strength in the association and liability for common expenses, respectively. To the extent provided for in the condominium instruments, the association may allocate equitably the payment of a reasonable insurance deductible between the association and the unit owners affected by a casualty against which the association is required to insure; provided, however, that the amount of deductible which can be allocated to any one unit owner shall not exceed $5,000.00 per casualty loss covered under any insurance required to be maintained by the association under this article. The existence of a reasonable deductible in any required insurance policy shall not be deemed a failure to maintain insurance as required by this Code section."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

891

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 7, 2013.

__________