Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] No. 173 (Senate Bill No. 66).

AN ACT

To amend Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, so as to increase penalties that can be imposed for contempt of superior and state courts; to change provisions relating to filing an answer or counterclaim in magistrate court; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-6-8, relating to jurisdiction and powers of the superior courts, as follows:
"(5) To punish contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both; and"

562

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-7-4, relating to jurisdiction for state courts, as follows: