Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (b) If a child is transferred to superior court according to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-561 and convicted of aggravated assault as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence such child to the Department of Corrections. Such child shall be

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

499

housed in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."

SECTION 4-19. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 17-14-2, relating to definitions regarding restitution, as follows:
"(5) 'Parent' means a person who is the legal mother as defined in Code Section 15-11-2, the legal father as defined in Code Section 15-11-2, or the legal guardian. Such term shall not include a foster parent."

SECTION 4-20. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating to debt to state created, as follows: