Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 1088

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(6) Must annually submit notice to the Department of Education in accordance with department guidelines of its participation as a student scholarship organization under this chapter."

SECTION 33C. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation reporting requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:
"(a) Each student scholarship organization must report to the Department of Revenue, on a form provided by the Department of Revenue, by January 12 of each tax year the following:
(1) The total number and dollar value of individual contributions and tax credits approved. Individual contributions shall include contributions made by those filing income tax returns as a single individual or head of household and those filing joint returns; (2) The total number and dollar value of corporate contributions and tax credits approved; (3) The total number and dollar value of scholarships awarded to eligible students; (4) The total number of families of scholarship recipients who fall within each quartile of Georgia adjusted gross income as defined and reported annually by the Department of Revenue and the average number of dependents of recipients for each quartile; and (5) A list of donors, including the dollar value of each donation and the dollar value of each approved tax credit. Such report shall also include a copy of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (5) of Code Section 20-2A-2. The Department of Revenue shall post on its website the information received from each student scholarship organization pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection.