Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-4A-16, relating to unlawful crossing or passage of certain items across guard lines and penalty, as follows:
"(c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply when the commissioner or director of the juvenile detention facility has provided authorization for the introduction of the items listed in subsection (b) of this Code section into such facility."

490

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-17, relating to introduction of certain items into a juvenile detention center or youth development center prohibited and commerce with incarcerated youth, as follows:
"49-4A-17. (a)(1) Without the knowledge and consent of the commissioner or the director in charge of any juvenile detention facility, it shall be unlawful for any person to take into or cause to be introduced into such facility any item which such person has been directed not to take into such center: (A) Verbally by a staff member of such facility; (B) In writing by a staff member of such facility; or (C) As directed by the rules, regulations, or policies of such facility. (2) Any item taken into a facility in violation of this subsection shall be deemed contraband and shall be subject to being confiscated and retained as property of the department. (3) Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to trade or traffic with, buy from, or sell any article to a child assigned to a juvenile detention facility without the knowledge and consent of the commissioner or the director in charge of such facility. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years."

PART IV CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.

Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows: