Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "20-2-699. Any person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698 shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of the child or to the school from which the child is absent, or if the child is found to have been adjudged a delinquent child or a child in need of services, the person shall cause the child to be brought before the probation officer of the county having jurisdiction over such child."

SECTION 4-37. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-751.2, relating to students subject to disciplinary orders of other school systems, as follows:
"(d) If any school administrator determines from the information obtained pursuant to this Code section or from Code Section 15-11-599, 15-11-602, or 15-11-707 that a student has been convicted of or has been adjudicated to have committed an offense which is a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act under Code Section 15-11-2, such administrator shall so inform all teachers to whom the student is assigned and other school personnel to whom the student is assigned. Such teachers and other certificated professional

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

505

personnel as the administrator deems appropriate may review the information in the student's file provided pursuant to this Code section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or superior courts. Such information shall be kept confidential."

SECTION 4-38. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-766.1, relating to proceeding against parents for failure to cooperate in educational programs, as follows: