Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-116, relating to imposition of such excise tax, as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-13-115, an excise tax authorized by this article shall become effective on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the adoption date of an ordinance levying the excise tax."

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-117, relating to procedures for manner of payment and collection, to read as follows:
"48-13-117. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the manner of payment and collection of the excise tax and all other procedures related to the tax, including, but not limited to, periodic auditing of dealers collecting and remitting the excise tax authorized

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

791

under this article, shall be as provided by each county and municipality electing to exercise the powers conferred by this article.
(b)(1) The amount of the excise tax authorized by this article shall be assessed upon either the dealer or the purchaser within three years after the time that sales and use tax on the sale or use of such energy would have been due and payable under Code Section 48-8-30 but for the exemption in Code Section 48-8-3.2, except as otherwise provided in this Code section. (2) In the case of a dealer or purchaser who knowingly and willfully evades all or any portion of the excise tax imposed by this article, the amount of such excise tax evaded may be assessed at any time upon such dealer or such purchaser, as the case may be. (c) No action without assessment shall be brought against either the dealer or the purchaser for the collection of any excise tax authorized by this article after the expiration of the period for assessment. (d)(1) A claim for refund of the excise tax levied pursuant to this article erroneously or illegally assessed and collected may be made by the dealer or the purchaser at any time within three years after the date of the payment of the excise tax to the governing authority. In making any such claim for refund, the procedures provided in Code Section 48-5-380 shall apply. (2) If a claim for refund of taxes paid for any taxable period is filed within the last six months of the period during which the county or municipality imposing the tax may assess the amount of taxes, the assessment period is extended for a period of six months beginning on the day the claim for refund is filed.