Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] No. 241 (House Bill No. 94).

AN ACT

To amend Article 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for damages, so as to change provisions relating to the reduction of earnings to present value; to provide for determining the present value of certain future damages; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for damages, is amended by revising Code Section 51-12-13, relating to reduction of earnings to present value, as follows:
"51-12-13. (a) In determining the present value of future medical expenses, living expenses, lost wages, or other economic damages, the trier of fact may reduce the same to the present value based on a discount rate of 5 percent or any other discount rate as the trier of fact may deem appropriate. (b) This Code section shall not be construed to provide for the introduction of evidence showing the cost of any specific private investment product, including, but not limited to, an annuity."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

760

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I