Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 27 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to group life insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-27-1, relating to group requirements generally, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(11) Discretionary groups. Group life insurance offered to a resident of this state under a group life insurance policy issued to a group other than one described in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this Code section shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A) No such group life insurance policy shall be delivered in this state unless the Commissioner finds that:
(i) The issuance of such group policy is not contrary to the best interest of the public; (ii) The issuance of the group policy would result in economies of acquisition or administration; and (iii) The benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums charged; (B) No such group life insurance coverage may be offered in this state by an insurer under a policy issued in another state unless this state or such other state having requirements substantially similar to those contained in divisions (i) through (iii) of

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

763

subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has made a determination that the requirements have been met; (C) The premium for the policy shall be paid either from the policyholder's funds or from funds contributed by the covered persons, or from both; and (D) An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any person as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-2, relating to the extension of group life policy coverage to dependents of employees or members, as follows: