Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-2-88, relating to reciprocal agreements and registration of commercial vehicles on an apportionment basis, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(1) Registration under the International Registration Plan shall not relieve a registrant from any other taxes due, except as otherwise provided in subsection (h) of Code Section 40-2-152, and registration shall be denied any such vehicle if any Georgia ad valorem property taxes due upon such vehicle are unpaid;"

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

33

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-152, relating to fees for apportionable vehicles, as follows: