Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] No. 198 (House Bill No. 235).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 30 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to optometrists, so as to revise the definition of optometry; to remove the exemption for continuing education requirements for persons practicing optometry who are 65 years of age or older; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 30 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to optometrists, is amended in Code Section 43-30-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2)(A) 'Optometry' means the art and science of visual care and is declared to be a learned profession. The practice of optometry consists of the diagnosis and

640

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

interpretation of the visual behavior of the human organism by the employment of any means other than surgery. The practice of optometry further consists of the correction of visual anomalies through the prescribing, employment, and use of lenses, prisms, frames, mountings, contact lenses, orthoptic exercises, and visual training, light frequencies, and any other means or methods for the relief, correction, or remedy of any insufficiencies or abnormal conditions of the human visual organism, other than surgery. Optometrists are prohibited from using nondiagnostic lasers. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the use, administration, or prescription of pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes and treatment of ocular disease in the practice of optometry by optometrists who have received pharmacological training and certification from a properly accredited institution of higher learning and who are certified by the board to use pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic and treatment purposes. Only a doctor of optometry who:
(i) Is already certified for using pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes; (ii) Has passed or passes an examination approved by the board which tests knowledge of pharmacology for treatment and management of ocular diseases; (iii) Is certified in coronary pulmonary resuscitation (CPR); and (iv) Maintains at least $1 million in malpractice insurance coverage shall be certified to use pharmaceutical agents for treatment purposes. (B) The board shall establish by rule a list, which may be modified from time to time, of pharmaceutical agents which optometrists shall be allowed to use for treatment purposes. (C) A doctor of optometry shall not administer any pharmaceutical agent by injection. (D) Pharmaceutical agents which are used by a doctor of optometry for treatment purposes and administered orally may only be: