Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to deny agencies participating in joint investigations at the request of and with the department, or conducting separate investigations of abuse, neglect, or exploitation within an agency's scope of authority, or law enforcement personnel who are conducting an

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

533

investigation into any criminal offense in which a disabled adult or elder person is a victim from having access to such records."

SECTION 1-9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 30-5-8, relating to criminal offenses and penalties, as follows:
"30-5-8. (a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person or official required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 30-5-4 to report a case of disabled adult or elder person abuse to fail knowingly and willfully to make such report. (2) Any person violating the provisions of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense."

SECTION 1-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 30-5-10, relating to cooperative effort in development of programs relating to abuse and exploitation of persons 65 years of age or older, as follows: