Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 182

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(d) Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports if such method is made available. (e) The filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and correct."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of contributions or pledges during legislative sessions, as follows:
"21-5-35. (a) No member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall seek or accept a contribution or a pledge of a contribution to the member, the member's campaign committee, or public officer elected state wide, or campaign committee of such public officer during a legislative session. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donor's agent; (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session; (3) The receipt of a contribution by a political party consisting of the proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event in which a member of the General Assembly or a public officer elected state wide participates; or (4) A judicial officer elected state wide, a candidate for a judicial office elected state wide, or a campaign committee of such judicial officer or candidate."