Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-22, relating to safety and educational programs, as follows:
"52-7-22. (a) The department shall establish a comprehensive boating education program and may seek the cooperation of boatmen, the federal government, and other states. The department may accept moneys made available under federal safety programs and may issue boating certificates to persons who complete courses in boating education. (b) Effective July 1, 2014, and except as otherwise provided by this chapter, anyone born on or after January 1, 1998, who operates any motorized vessel on the waters of this state shall complete a boating education course approved by the department prior to the operation of such vessel. (c) A person shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section if he or she is:
(1) Licensed by the United States Coast Guard as a master of a vessel;

110

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) Operating such vessel on a private lake or pond; or (3) A nonresident who has in his or her possession proof that he or she has completed a National Association of State Boating Law Administrators approved boater education course or the equivalency from another state."

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalty for violations relative to registration, operation, and sale of watercraft generally, as follows: