Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (b) Except for the information reported pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section, all information or reports provided by student scholarship organizations to the Department of Revenue shall be confidential taxpayer information, governed by Code Sections 48-2-15, 48-7-60, and 48-7-61, whether it relates to the donor or the student scholarship organization."

SECTION 33D. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to qualified education tax credits, as follows:
"48-7-29.16. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Eligible student' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2A-1. (2) 'Qualified education expense' means the expenditure of funds by the taxpayer during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is claimed and allowed to a student

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

1089

scholarship organization operating pursuant to Chapter 2A of Title 20 which are used for tuition and fees for a qualified school or program. (3) 'Qualified school or program' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-2A-1. (4) 'Student scholarship organization' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-2A-1. (b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses as follows: (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount expended or $1,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (3) Anything to the contrary contained in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection notwithstanding, in the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or a partner in a partnership, the amount expended or $10,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; provided, however, that tax credits pursuant to this paragraph shall only be allowed for the portion of the income on which such tax was actually paid by such member of the limited liability company, shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or partner in a partnership. (c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses in an amount not to exceed the actual amount expended or 75 percent of the corporation's income tax liability, whichever is less.