Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wiretapping, eavesdropping, surveillance, and related offenses, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-64, relating to interception of wire or oral transmissions by law enforcement officers, as follows:
"(c) Upon written application, under oath, of the district attorney having jurisdiction over prosecution of the crime under investigation or the Attorney General made before a judge of superior court having jurisdiction over the crime under investigation, such court may

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

5

issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of a device for the surveillance of a person or place to the extent the same is consistent with and subject to the terms, conditions, and procedures provided for by 18 U.S.C. Chapter 119. Such warrant shall have state-wide application and interception of communications shall be permitted in any location in this state."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-64.1, relating to the application and issuance of orders authorizing installation and use of pen register and trap and trace device, as follows: