Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 17. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 11-9-607, relating to the collection and enforcement by secured party, as follows:
"(A) A default has occurred with respect to the obligation secured by the mortgage; and"

SECTION 18. Said article is further amended by revising the introductory language to subsection (c) of Code Section 11-9-625, relating to remedies for secured party's failure to comply with article, as follows:
"(c) Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages if collateral is consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 11-9-628:"

SECTION 19. Said article is further amended by renaming Part 7 as "2001 TRANSITION."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

701

SECTION 20. Said article is further amended by adding a new part to read as follows:

"Part 8 2013 TRANSITION

11-9-801. Reserved.

11-9-802. Savings clause.