Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 48-8-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the temporary suspension of the collection of taxes on gasoline and aviation fuel, is amended by repealing said Code section, which ratified Executive Order 06.23.11.03, and enacting a new Code Section 48-8-17 to read as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

785

"48-8-17. (a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Motor fuels and aviation gasoline are essential commodities used by Georgians for transportation; (2) The price of gasoline has increased dramatically since the adjournment of the 2012 General Assembly; (3) The increases in the cost of gasoline and other motor fuels have and will continue to impose significant financial burdens on all Georgians and Georgia's businesses; (4) This inflated cost can prevent Georgians from spending on other necessary goods and business expansion; and (5) The significant increase in motor fuel prices will result in a windfall to the state in the form of surplus state taxes on these commodities; and (6) Code Section 45-12-22 authorizes the Governor to suspend the collection of taxes, or any part thereof, due the state until the meeting of the next General Assembly. (b) The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated June 8, 2012, and filed in the official records of the office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.08.12.01 which suspended commencing on June 8, 2012, the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in paragraph (24) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2012, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2. The period of suspension under this subsection shall conclude at the last moment of December 31, 2012. (c) The ratification of the temporary suspension of collection of prepaid state tax shall not apply to prepaid local taxes as defined in paragraph (23) of Code Section 48-8-2. (d) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code section."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

786