Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

275

Environmental Protection Division and Environmental Advisory Council, so as to update effective date of rules and regulations for purposes of criminal law enforcement; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to solid waste management generally, is amended in Code Section 12-8-22, relating to solid waste management definitions, by revising paragraphs (32) and (39) and adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(32) Reserved." "(38.1) 'Tire carrier' means any person engaged in collecting or transporting tires, other than new tires. (39) 'Tire retailer' means any person, other than a used motor vehicle parts dealer licensed in accordance with Chapter 47 of Title 43, engaged in the business of selling new replacement tires or used tires." "(40.1) 'Used tire' means a tire which has a minimum of 2/32 inch of road tread and which is still suitable for its original purpose but is no longer new.