Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraphs (N) and (O) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions relative to facility licensing and employee records checks for personal care homes, as follows:
"(N) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1; (O) A violation of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16;"

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

537

SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-350, relating to definitions for nursing home employee record checks, as follows:
"(2) 'Crime' means commission of an offense which constitutes a felony with respect to the following:
(A) A violation of Code Section 16-5-21; (B) A violation of Code Section 16-5-24; (C) A violation of Code Section 16-6-1; (D) A violation of Code Section 16-8-2; (E) A violation of Code Section 16-8-3; (F) A violation of Code Section 16-8-4; (G) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1; (H) A violation of Code Section 16-4-1; (I) A violation of Code Section 16-8-40; (J) A violation of Code Section 16-8-41; (K) A felony violation of Code Section 16-9-1; (L) A violation of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; (M) A violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16; or (N) Any other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be such a crime without regard to its designation elsewhere."

SECTION 3-5. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-4, relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, as follows: