Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Expense vouchers submitted by board members are subject to approval of the president and executive director. Out-of-state travel by board members must be approved by the board president and the executive director."

SECTION 2-5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-11-7, relating to powers and duties of the board, as follows:
"43-11-7. The board shall perform such duties and possess and exercise such powers, relative to the protection of the public health and the control and regulation of the practice of dentistry as

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

215

this chapter prescribes and confers upon it. The board shall also have the following powers and duties:
(1) To adopt, amend, and repeal rules and regulations to carry out the performance of its duties as set forth in this chapter; (2) To examine all applicants for licenses to practice dentistry who are entitled under this chapter to be so examined and issue licenses to practice dentistry according to this chapter; (3) To make all necessary bylaws and rules for the governance of the board and the performance of its duties; (4) To have and use a common seal bearing the name 'Georgia Board of Dentistry' by which the board shall authenticate the acts of the board; (5) To establish rules regarding licensure including, but not limited to, inactive status as the board deems appropriate; (6) To issue, deny, or reinstate the licenses or permits of duly qualified applicants for licensure or permits under this chapter; (7) To revoke, suspend, issue terms and conditions, place on probation, limit practice, fine, require additional dental training, require dental community service, or otherwise sanction licensees, permit holders or others over whom the board has jurisdiction under this chapter; (8) To employ an executive director and such other staff as the board may deem necessary and appropriate to implement this chapter and provide support and who shall be subject to the same confidentiality requirements of the board; (9) To keep a docket of public proceedings, actions, and filings; (10) To set its office hours; (11) To set all reasonable fees by adoption of a schedule of fees approved by the board.