Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] It is further specifically the intent of the General Assembly that state government operate within a framework of consistent core personnel policies and practices across all state agencies and entities and that the state's most valued resource, its employees, be managed in a manner to promote work force productivity and sound business practices."

510

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4-53. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-20-6, relating to composition of classified and unclassified service, as follows:
"(a) Any officer or employee who occupied a classified position under the State Personnel Administration prior to July 1, 1996, or as provided in Code Section 15-11-69 shall remain in the classified service so long as such officer or employee shall remain in a classified position or as otherwise provided by law. Employees in the classified service shall have, upon completing a working test period, appeal rights as provided in Code Sections 45-20-8 and 45-20-9."

SECTION 4-54. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising paragraphs (3), (5), (12), and (16) of Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions regarding services for children and youth, as follows: