Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(3) No person shall operate a moving vessel upon the waters of this state with a child under the age of 13 years on board such vessel unless such child is wearing an appropriately sized personal flotation device, as required by this subsection to be on board the vessel. This requirement shall not apply when the child is within a fully enclosed roofed cabin or other fully enclosed roofed compartment or structure on the vessel."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (l), and (m) of Code Section 52-7-8.2, relating to restrictions on operation of personal watercraft, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Accompanied by' means in the physical presence within the vessel of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol, toxic vapors, or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel. (2) 'Personal watercraft' means a Class A vessel which: (A) Has an outboard motor or which has an inboard motor which uses an internal combustion engine powering a water jet pump as its primary source of motive propulsion;

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

95

(B) Is designed with the concept that the operator and passenger ride on the outside

surfaces of such vessel as opposed to riding inside such vessel; and

(C) Has the probability that the operator and passenger may, in the normal course of

use, fall overboard.

Such term includes, without limitation, any vessel where the operator and passenger ride

on the outside surfaces of the vessel, even if the primary source of motive propulsion is

a propeller, and any vessel commonly known as a 'jet ski.'

"

"(c) Reserved."

"(l) No person under the age of 16 years shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters

of this state; provided, however, that a person 12 through 15 years of age may operate a

personal watercraft if he or she is accompanied by an adult 18 years of age or older or he