Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________

CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES SURFACE MINING; DEFINITION OF "BORROW PIT."

No. 183 (Senate Bill No. 156).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 12-4-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to surface mining, so as to revise a definition; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

594

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Code Section 12-4-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to surface mining, is amended by revising paragraph (1.1) as follows:
"(1.1) 'Borrow pit' means an excavated area where naturally occurring earthen materials are to be removed for use as ordinary fill at another location. Such term shall not include excavated areas of fewer than five acres which are incidental to forestry land management and from which no earthen material is removed for sale."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 13, 2013.

__________

EDUCATION PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES CIVIL PRACTICE STATE GOVERNMENT REASSIGN DIVISION OF ARCHIVES AND HISTORY FROM SECRETARY OF STATE TO BOARD OF REGENTS.