Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3-5. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-4, relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, as follows:
"(14) Identify and investigate violations of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; and"

SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-34.1, relating to circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed, as follows:
"(2) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-51 or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; or"

538

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3-7. Code Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discharging disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: