Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] __________

INSURANCE COMPREHENSIVE REVISION OF ISSUANCE AND REGULATION OF LIMITED LICENSES TO SELL TRAVEL INSURANCE.

No. 230 (Senate Bill No. 234).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited licenses, so as to provide for the comprehensive revision of provisions regarding the issuance and regulation of limited licenses to sell travel insurance; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

743

SECTION 1. Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited licenses, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, subsection (d) of this Code section for portable electronics, and subsection (f) of this Code Section for travel insurance, the Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance."

SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Limited licensee' means a person or entity authorized to sell certain coverages related to travel pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.