Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Further, the program weights for all programs, when multiplied by the base amount, shall reflect sufficient funds to pay the beginning salaries of school psychologists and psychometrists essential and necessary for the effective operation of such programs in a local school system using a base size of 2,475 full-time equivalent students, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly; provided, however, that beginning with Fiscal Year 2016, such base size shall be 2,420 full-time equivalent students."

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-211, relating to annual contracts, disqualifying acts, and job descriptions, as follows:
"(d) Each local school system shall have a job description for each certificated professional personnel classification, shall have policies and procedures relative to the recruitment and selection of such personnel, and shall adhere to such recruitment and selection policies and procedures. Such policies and procedures shall assure nondiscrimination on the basis of sex, race, religion, or national origin. Such policies and procedures shall also include the announcement in writing of the availability of all certificated positions within the local school system and the submission of such available positions to a state-wide online job data base maintained by the state."

SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-211.1, relating to clearance certificates issued by the Professional Standards Commission relating to fingerprint and criminal background checks, as follows: