Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Any responsibility arising as a result of the transportation of an arrested individual as authorized in this Code section shall be that of the agency whose employee is transporting the arrested individual."

498

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4-15. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-7-50.1, relating to time for presentment of child's case to a grand jury, as follows:
"(a) Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court, as provided in Code Section 15-11-560 or 15-11-561, who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. The superior court shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90 additional days."

SECTION 4-16. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to stand trial, as follows: