Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] __________

EDUCATION PERFORMANCE DATA OF STUDENTS IN CERTAIN PLACEMENTS TREATED AS SINGLE LOCAL EDUCATION AGENCY.

No. 36 (Senate Bill No. 115).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 20-2-133 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to free public instruction, so as to provide that performance data of students in certain placements are

188

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

treated as a single local education agency; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-133 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to free public instruction, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Any child, except a child in a youth development center as specifically provided in this paragraph, who is in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services; in a placement operated by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; or in a facility or placement paid for by the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and who is physically present within the geographical area served by a local unit of administration for any length of time is eligible for enrollment in the educational programs of that local unit of administration; provided, however, that the child meets the age eligibility requirements established by this article. The local unit of administration of the school district in which such child is present shall be responsible for the provision of all educational programs, including special education and related services, at no charge so long as the child is physically present in the school district. A child will be considered in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions if custody has been awarded either temporarily or permanently by court order or by voluntary agreement, or if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Human Services. A child will be considered in a facility or placement paid for or operated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.