Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (2) If the court deviates in sentencing pursuant to this subsection, the judge shall issue a written order setting forth the judge's reasons. Any such order shall be appealable by the defendant pursuant to Code Section 5-6-34, or by the State of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 5-7-1, unless the sentence imposed was pursuant to an agreement by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant."

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7, relating to punishment for repeat offenders, as follows:
"(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'serious violent felony' means a serious violent felony as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-6.1. (2) Except as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 17-10-6.1, any person who has been convicted of a serious violent felony in this state or who has been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony and who after such first conviction subsequently commits and is convicted of a serious violent felony for which such person is not sentenced to death shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole. Any such sentence of life without parole shall not be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld, and any such person sentenced pursuant to this paragraph shall not be eligible for any form of pardon, parole, or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles or for any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or any other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to reduce the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, except as may be authorized by any existing or future provisions of the Constitution."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

235

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 19