Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(3) 'Crime' means any felony; a violation of Code Section 16-5-23 when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-12-1; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title 16; a violation of Code Section 16-4-1 when the crime attempted is any of the crimes specified by this paragraph; or any other offenses committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be one of the enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph."

SECTION 4-32. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-133, relating to free public instruction, exceptions, eligibility, custody of child, notification of local unit of administration of child's location, transfer and utilization of records, and funding, as follows:
"(b)(1) Any child, except a child in a secure residential facility as defined in Code Section 15-11-2, as specifically provided in this paragraph, who is in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services; in a placement operated by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; or in a facility or placement paid for by the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and who is physically present within the geographical area served by a local unit of administration for any length of time is eligible for enrollment in the educational programs of that local unit of administration; provided, however, that the child meets the age eligibility requirements established by this article. The local unit of administration of the school district in which such child is present shall be responsible for the provision of all educational programs, including special education and related services, at no charge so long as the child is physically present in the school district. A child shall be considered in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions if custody has been awarded either temporarily or permanently by court order or by voluntary agreement, or if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Human Services. A child shall be considered in a facility or placement paid for or operated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.