Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Such notice shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose of a meeting at which the governing authorities of the county and of each municipality are to discuss whether or not the excise tax should be levied within the special district. The notice shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the adoption of any ordinance levying an excise tax authorized under this article."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-115, relating to nonparticipation of county within special district to enter into intergovernmental agreement, to read as follows:
"48-13-115. (a)(1) Within 30 days following the meeting required under Code Section 48-13-113, if the governing authority of the county within the special district fails or refuses to enter into an intergovernmental agreement with the governing authority of each municipality wishing to participate in such excise tax, then the governing authority of each municipality wishing to levy the excise tax shall be authorized to adopt an ordinance levying the excise tax within the corporate limits of such municipality. If a county elects not to participate in such excise tax by not signing such agreement, then the county shall not receive any proceeds from the excise tax. The proceeds of such excise tax shall be deposited in the general fund of each municipality. (2) If, subsequent to the levy of an excise tax by a municipality under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county determines to commence proceedings for the imposition of the

790

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

excise tax authorized under this article, then proceedings for such imposition shall commence in the same manner as otherwise provided under Code Section 48-13-113. Except as to a municipality that levies a water and sewer projects and costs tax pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 8 of this title, if a county complies with the requirements of this article and enacts an ordinance imposing the excise tax, the excise tax levied by such municipality shall cease on the day immediately prior to the day the new tax levied by the county commences. If such municipality elects not to participate, its current excise tax authorized under this article shall terminate on the date the county's tax levy becomes effective, and it shall not receive any proceeds under the county levy. (b)(1) If a municipality located within a special district where the excise tax is imposed by the county is not participating in such excise tax and is not receiving proceeds of that excise tax, the governing authority of that nonparticipating municipality may give written notice to the governing authority of the county and the governing