Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

225

to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy. Such cross appeal shall be subject to the same rules of practice and procedure as provided for in civil cases under Code Section 5-6-38. The state shall not be required to obtain a certificate of immediate review for such cross appeal."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 5-7-2, relating to certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments, as follows:
"(b) A certificate of immediate review shall not be required from an: (1) Order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence as set forth in paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1; or (2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"5-7-6. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes stated in this chapter."