Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 3, 2013, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to definitions, exemption from taxation, allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents, fair market value of vehicle appealable, and reports, as follows:
"48-5C-1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Fair market value of the motor vehicle' means: (A) For a used motor vehicle, the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner and based upon a nationally recognized motor vehicle industry pricing guide for fair market and wholesale mark values in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle; (B) For a used motor vehicle which is not so listed in such current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual, the value from the bill of sale or the value from a reputable used car market guide designated by the commissioner, whichever is greater, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle; or (C) For a new motor vehicle, the greater of the retail selling price or, in the case of a lease of a new motor vehicle, the agreed upon value of the vehicle pursuant to the lease agreement or the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem

10

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle and any rebate or any cash discounts provided by the selling dealer and taken at the time of sale. The retail selling price or agreed upon value shall include any charges for labor, freight, delivery, dealer fees, and similar charges and dealer add-ons and mark-ups, but shall not include any extended warranty or maintenance agreement itemized on the dealer's invoice to the customer or any finance, insurance, and interest charges for deferred payments billed separately.