Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 5. Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended in: (1) Code Section 5-5-25, relating to a new trial on other grounds, by replacing "on other grounds, not provided for" with "on other grounds not provided for". (2) Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable, and a defendant's right to cross appeal regarding appeal or certiorari by the state in criminal cases, by replacing "the Court of Appeals of Georgia and the Supreme Court of Georgia" with "the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court" in the introductory language of subsection (a).

Reserved.

SECTION 6.