Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

895

(2) The certificate or number becomes invalid because it is determined that a false or fraudulent statement was made in the application or the fees have not been paid; or (3) The vessel is no longer used in this state. (o) The board shall be authorized to establish, by rule or regulation, a procedure to refund fees collected pursuant to this chapter which were collected in error or overpayment or to which the department or state is otherwise not entitled."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 52-7-6, relating to numbering of vessels and exceptions to numbering requirements, by revising paragraph (8) as follows:
"(8) Operating temporarily by virtue of evidence that an application for a certificate of number has been submitted within the previous 60 days; or"

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 52-7-7, relating to numbering of dealers' vessels, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Any dealer may obtain certificates of number to be used only for the purpose of testing or demonstrating vessels owned by the dealer.