Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3. Code Section 12-2-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Environmental Protection Division and Environmental Advisory Council, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(5) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the standards, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the term 'standards, rules, and regulations' shall mean those standards, rules, and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2013."

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 24, 2013.

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

173