Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to trade or traffic with, buy from, or sell any article to a child assigned to a juvenile detention facility without the knowledge and consent of the commissioner or the director in charge of such facility. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years."

PART IV CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.

Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows:
"1-2-8. The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

491

SECTION 4-2. Code Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows: