Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (3) 'Person' or 'persons' means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, trustee, or association, or combination thereof."

SECTION 2. Article 14 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nonprofit food sales and food service, is amended by revising Code Section 26-2-391, relating to permits for nonprofit food sales and food service at events, as follows:
"26-2-391. A county or municipality shall be authorized to issue permits for the operation of nonprofit food sales and food service at events sponsored by the county, municipality, or an organization; provided, however, that the county or municipality may delegate the authority to issue such permits to the county board of health. For any permit issued pursuant to this Code section to be valid, the event must be held on property belonging to the sponsoring county, municipality, or organization or on the property of a party that has provided written consent for use of such property for such event. A permit shall be valid for a period of 120 hours or less and another permit shall not be issued to the organization holding such permit until five days have elapsed from the date of the expiration of the permit. No fees shall be charged to an organization for the issuance of any such permit."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 26-2-393, relating to enforcement of nonprofit food sales and food service provisions, by revising subsection (a) as follows: