Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (e) The provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section and regulations based thereon shall not apply to organic debris that escapes during the transportation of silage from field or farm to storage and storage to feedlot or during the transportation of agricultural or farm products or silvicultural products from farm or forest to a processing plant or point of sale or use."

SECTION 19. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 44-1-13, relating to the removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal property, concurrent jurisdiction, procedure, automatic surveillance prohibited, and penalties, as follows:
"(2) Towing and storage firms operating within a municipality's corporate limits shall obtain a nonconsensual towing permit from the department and shall file its registered agent's name and address with the department. The department may assess and collect an application fee in an amount to be determined by the commissioner and such amount shall not exceed the total direct and indirect costs of administering the program or activity with which the fee is associated. Pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.1, the fees collected shall be retained by the department and expended solely for the purpose of implementing this Code section."

856

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 20. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to violations committed on or after such date; provided, however, that Section 12 of this Act shall not be effective until January 1, 2014.