Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-4, relating to purpose of chapter, as follows:
"49-4A-4. It is the purpose of this chapter to establish the department as the agency to administer, supervise, and manage juvenile detention facilities."

SECTION 3-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-4A-5, relating to transfer of functions and employees of the Division of Youth Services and personnel administration, as follows:
"(a) The department shall carry out all functions and exercise all powers relating to the administration, supervision, and management of juvenile detention facilities, and jurisdiction over such juvenile detention facilities is vested in the department."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

481

SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-6, relating to rules and regulations, as follows: