Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (b)(1) No person who is registered as a lobbyist under Code Section 21-5-71 shall make any expenditure. (2) No public officer shall with actual knowledge accept any expenditure from a person who is registered as a lobbyist under Code Section 21-5-71."

548

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-73. (a) Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code section in the electronic format specified by the commission. (b) A person who is required to register under this article and lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor shall file a semimonthly disclosure report on the first and fifteenth day of each month, current through the end of the preceding report, beginning January 15 and continuing throughout the period that the General Assembly is in session. (c) A person who is required to register under this article and lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution shall:
(1) File a disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, on or before the fifth day of May, September, and January of each year instead of the reports required by subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section; and (2) File such report with the commission, file a copy of such report with the election superintendent of each county involved if the report contains any lobbying expenditures relating to county or county school district affairs, and file a copy of such report with the municipal clerk (or if there is no municipal clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality) of each municipality involved if the report contains any lobbying expenditures relating to municipal affairs or independent school district affairs. (d) A person who is required to register under this article and: (1) Lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (2) As an employee of the