Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] the following language: 'This breath-testing instrument (serial no. __________) was thoroughly inspected, tested, and standardized by the undersigned on (date __________) and all of its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer are properly attached and are in good working order.' When properly prepared and executed, as prescribed in this subsection, the certificate shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be self-authenticating, shall be admissible in any court of law, and shall satisfy the pertinent requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-12 and subparagraph (g)(2)(C) of this Code section."

108

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-12.6, relating to terms of suspension, as follows:
"52-7-12.6. (a) Any operator's privilege to operate a vessel on the waters of this state required to be suspended under subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5 shall be suspended subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first suspension pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5 within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which a suspension was obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a suspension is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for one year. Not sooner than 120 days following the effective date of suspension, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her operator's privilege. Such privilege shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Driver Services and pays a restoration fee of $200.00, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction, in which case the restoration fee shall be $500.00. An operator's privilege suspended pursuant to Code Section 52-7-12.5 shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Driver Services and pays a restoration fee of $200.00, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction, in which case the restoration fee shall be $500.00; (2) Upon the second suspension pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which suspensions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a suspension is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for three years. Not sooner than 18 months following the effective date of suspension, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of the person's operator's privilege.