Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (2) The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying information of any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information shall be classified as a confidential state secret."

1058

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) All information, both oral and written, received by the members of the board in the performance of their duties under this chapter and all records, papers, and documents coming into their possession by reason of the performance of their duties under this chapter shall be classified as confidential state secrets until declassified by the board; provided, however, that the board shall be authorized to disclose to an alleged violator of parole or conditional release the evidence introduced against him or her at a final hearing on the matter of revocation of parole or conditional release; provided, further, that the board may make supervision records of the board available to probation officials employed with the Department of Corrections and the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board, provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the board."

SECTION 3. Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) as follows: