Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

885

SECTION 1. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petitions for appointment of guardians and requirements for petitions, as follows:
"(b) The petition for appointment of a guardian shall set forth: (1) A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based; (2) The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known; (3) The name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner or petitioners and the petitioner's relationship to the proposed ward, if any, and, if different from the petitioner, the name, address, and county of domicile of the person nominated by the petitioner to serve as guardian and that person's relationship to the proposed ward, if any; (4) A statement of the reasons the guardianship is sought, including the facts which support the claim of the need for a guardian; (5) Any foreseeable limitations on the guardianship; (6) Whether, to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any living will, durable power of attorney for health care, advance directive for health care, order relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, or other instrument that deals with the management of the person of the proposed ward in the event of incapacity and the name and address of any fiduciary or agent named in the instrument; (7) The names and addresses of the following whose whereabouts are known: (A) The spouse of the proposed ward; and (B) All children of the proposed ward; or (C) If there are no adult children, then at least two adults in the following order of priority: (i) Lineal descendants of the proposed ward; (ii) Parents and siblings of the proposed ward; and (iii) Friends of the proposed ward; (8) If known, the name and address of any individual nominated to serve as guardian by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-3; (9) If known, the name and address of any individual nominated to serve as guardian by the proposed ward's spouse, adult child, or parent, as described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-3; (10) Whether any nominated guardian has consented or will consent to serve as guardian; (11) If known, whether any nominated guardian is an owner, operator, or