Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

637

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to choses in action, is amended by revising Code Section 44-12-24, relating to assignment of rights of action, as follows:
"44-12-24. Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."

SECTION 2. Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of unclaimed property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-12-218, relating to disposition of funds received under article and authorized deductions, as follows: