Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-12-24, relating to assignment of rights of choses in action, as follows:
"44-12-24. Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and subparagraph (e)(1)(B) of Code Section 44-14-14, relating to vacant and foreclosed real property registries, as follows: