Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-116, relating to emergency service providers, contracts with issuing pharmacy, record keeping, and inspections, as follows:

"26-4-116. (a) Dangerous drugs and controlled substances as defined under Chapter 13 of Title 16 shall only be issued to the medical director of an emergency service provider from pharmacies licensed in this state only in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. (b) The medical director of an emergency service provider and an issuing pharmacy must have a signed contract or agreement designating such pharmacy as a provider of drugs and consultant services and a copy must be filed with the state board and the Department of Public Health prior to any drugs being issued. (c) A manual of policies and procedures for the handling, storage, labeling, and record keeping of all drugs must be written, approved, and signed by the medical director of an emergency service provider and the pharmacist in charge of an issuing pharmacy. The manual shall contain procedures for the safe and effective use of drugs from acquisition to final disposition. (d) A written record of all drugs issued to the medical director of an emergency service provider must be maintained by the issuing pharmacy and emergency service provider. Agents of the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency may review all records to determine the accuracy and proper accountability for the use of all drugs. (e) To provide for the proper control and accountability of drugs, a written record of all drugs used by such emergency service provider shall be provided to the issuing pharmacy within 72 hours of use.

738

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(f) A pharmacist from a contracting issuing pharmacy shall physically inspect the drugs of such emergency service provider to determine compliance with appropriate policies and procedures for the handling, storage, labeling, and record keeping of all drugs not less than annually and maintain records of such inspection for a period of not less than two years. Such an inspection shall, at a minimum, verify that: