Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (A) To continue the effectiveness of a financing statement filed before July 1, 2013; or (B) To perfect or continue the perfection of a security interest.

11-9-809. Priority. This article, as in effect on July 1, 2013, determines the priority of conflicting claims to collateral. However, if the relative priorities of the claims were established before July 1, 2013, the former provisions of this article, as in effect prior to July 1, 2013, determine priority."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

705

SECTION 21. Code Section 33-10-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assets considered in determining financial condition of insurers, generally, is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) Electronic and mechanical machines and software, as such term is defined in Code Section 11-9-102, constituting a data processing, record-keeping, or accounting system if the cost of such system does not exceed 10 percent of admitted assets or $7,500,000.00, whichever is less;"

SECTION 22. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013.

SECTION 23. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________

DOMESTIC RELATIONS UPDATE OF UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT.

No. 224 (Senate Bill No. 193).

AN ACT