Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 1-11. Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation of residents in long-term care facilities, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-8-81, relating to definitions for the article, as follows:
"(2) 'Exploitation' means the illegal or improper use of a resident or the resident's resources through undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, false pretense, or other similar means for one's own or another's profit or advantage."

534

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-12. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-82, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation in long-term care facilities, as follows: