Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(4) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-310,"

SECTION 4-26. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(D) of Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitioning superior court to terminate parental rights, as follows:
"(D) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-310,"

SECTION 4-27. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 19-8-13, relating to petition for adoption, as follows:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 19-8-5 and 19-8-7 and this Code section which require obtaining and attaching a written voluntary surrender and acknowledgment thereof and affidavits of the legal mother and a representative of the petitioner, when the adoption is sought under subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-5 or 19-8-7 following the termination of parental rights and the placement of the child by the juvenile court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-321, obtaining and attaching to the petition

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

501

a certified copy of the order terminating parental rights of the parent shall take the place of obtaining and attaching those otherwise required surrenders, acknowledgments, and affidavits."

SECTION 4-28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-4, relating to no criminal prosecution for leaving a child in the custody of a medical facility, as follows: