Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "52-7-26. Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on February 5, 2013."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-51, relating to penalty for violations relative to displaying of watercraft information, as follows:
"(a) Any person who violates this article or any rules and regulations issued hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on February 5, 2013."