Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] or she has successfully completed a boating education course approved by the department.

The department may conduct or provide boating education courses to the public.

(m) It shall be unlawful for any person to cause or knowingly permit such person's child or

ward who is less than 12 years of age or the child or ward of another over whom such

person has a permanent or temporary responsibility of supervision if such child or ward is

less than 12 years of age to operate a personal watercraft."

SECTION 6.

Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-8.3, relating to operation of

watercraft, as follows:

"52-7-8.3.

(a) A person 16 years of age or older may operate any vessel or personal watercraft on any

of the waters of this state if such person has met the applicable requirements of Code

Section 52-7-22, and such person has in such vessel proper identification.

(b) A person 12 through 15 years of age may operate a personal watercraft or Class A

vessel on any of the waters of this state in compliance with the provisions of this article if

such person:

(1) Is accompanied by an adult 18 years of age or older who is authorized to operate such

vessel under the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section; or

(2) Has completed a boating education course approved by the department

.

(c) No person between 12 through 15 years of age may operate a Class 1, Class 2, or

Class 3 vessel.

(d) No person under the age of 12 years shall operate any Class 1, 2, or 3 vessel or any

personal watercraft on any of the waters of this state, and no such person shall operate any

Class A vessel utilizing mechanical means of propulsion exceeding 30 horsepower. Such

person may operate a Class A vessel, other than a personal watercraft, utilizing mechanical

means of propulsion not exceeding 30 horsepower only where such person is accompanied

by an adult 18 years of age or older who is authorized to operate such vessel under the

provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section.

96

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(e) No person having ownership or control of a vessel shall permit another person to operate such vessel in violation of this Code section. (f) No person shall rent, lease, or let for hire any vessel ten horsepower or more to any person under 16 years of age. On and after July 1, 2014, a person 16 years of age or older may rent or lease any vessel ten horsepower or more if such person has completed a boating education course approved by the department.