Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 23 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salary, retirement, death, and disability benefits under the Georgia Judicial Retirement System, is amended in Code Section 47-23-102, relating to vesting and benefits upon retirement, by designating the existing portion of such Code section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The board is authorized to provide by rule or regulation for the payment of benefits to members or beneficiaries of the retirement system at a time and under circumstances not provided for in this chapter to the extent that such payment is required to maintain the retirement system as a qualified retirement plan for the purposes of federal income tax laws and regulations."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-109, relating to cessation of retirement allowance for resuming state service, as follows: