Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as follows:
"49-4A-8. (a) When the court does not release a delinquent child unconditionally or place him or her on probation or in a suitable public or private institution or agency, the court may commit such child to the department as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15; provided, however, that no delinquent child shall be committed to the department until the department certifies to the Governor that it has facilities available and personnel ready to assume responsibility for delinquent children. (b) When the court commits a delinquent child to the department, it may order such child conveyed forthwith to any facility designated by the department or direct that such child be left at liberty until otherwise ordered by the department under such conditions as will ensure his or her availability and submission to any orders of the department. If such delinquent child is ordered conveyed to the department, the court shall assign an officer or other suitable person to convey such child to any facility designated by the department, provided that the person assigned to convey a girl must be female. The cost of conveying such child committed to the department to the facility designated by the department shall be paid by the county from which such child is committed, provided that no compensation shall be allowed beyond the actual and necessary expenses of the party conveying and the child conveyed. (c) When a court commits a delinquent child to the department, the court shall at once electronically submit a certified copy of the order of commitment to the department, and the

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

483