Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (C) Any person making a sale of tangible personal property for the purpose specified in this paragraph shall collect the tax imposed on this sale unless the purchaser furnishes such person with an exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase the tangible personal property without paying the tax;"

260

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 7. Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Tourism Development Act," is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-271, relating to definitions, as follows:
"48-8-271. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Agreement' means an agreement for a tourism attraction project between the Department of Community Affairs and an approved company pursuant to Code Section 48-8-275. (2) 'Annual sales and use tax' means those state and local sales and use taxes generated by sales to the general public at the approved tourism attraction during the calendar year immediately preceding the date of filing the sales and use tax refund claim. (3) 'Approved company' means the entity that has submitted an application to undertake a tourism attraction project, which has been approved pursuant to Code Section 48-8-274. For each tourism attraction project, only one company may be approved under this article. (4) 'Approved costs' means:
(A) For new tourism attractions: (i) Obligations incurred for labor and to vendors, contractors, subcontractors, builders, suppliers, deliverymen, and materialmen in connection with the acquisition, construction, equipping, and installation of a new tourism attraction project; (ii) The costs of acquiring real property or rights in real property and any costs incidental thereto; (iii) All costs for construction materials and equipment installed at the new tourism attraction project; (iv) The cost of contract bonds and of insurance of all kinds that may be required or necessary during the course of the acquisition, construction, equipping, and installation of a new tourism attraction project which is not paid by the vendor, supplier, deliveryman, or contractor or otherwise provided; (v) All costs of architectural and engineering services, including, but not limited to, estimates, plans and specifications, preliminary investigations, and supervision of construction and installation, as well as for the performance of all the duties required by or consequent to the acquisition, construction, equipping, and installation of a new tourism attraction project; (vi) All costs required to be paid under the terms of any contract for the acquisition, construction, equipping, and installation of a new tourism attraction