Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(1) 'Dealer' means any person who sells energy at retail, offers to sell energy at retail, or has in his or her possession any energy for sale at retail."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-13-112, relating to levy and collection of the local excise tax on the sale or use of energy, to read as follows:
"(c)(1) The excise tax authorized by this article shall be imposed only at the time that sales and use tax on the sale or use of such energy would have been due and payable under Code Section 48-8-30 but for the exemption in Code Section 48-8-3.2. The excise tax shall be due and payable in the same manner as would be otherwise required under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title except as otherwise provided under this article. The excise tax shall be a debt of the purchaser of energy until it is paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as authorized for the recovery of other debts. The dealer collecting the excise tax shall remit the excise tax to the governing authority imposing the excise tax. Every dealer required to collect the excise tax levied as provided in this article shall be liable for the excise tax at the applicable rate on the charges for energy actually collected or the amount of excise taxes collected from the purchasers of energy, whichever is greater. (2) Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of deduction shall be 3 percent of the amount due of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all excise tax computed on a monthly basis and due to each governmental authority imposing the tax and a deduction of one-half of 1 percent of the portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all excise tax computed on a monthly basis and due to each governmental authority imposing the tax, but only if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment to the local government enacting such excise tax in accordance with Code Section 48-13-119."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

789