Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-34, relating to the board of examiners created, appointment of members, terms, filling of vacancies, meetings, and reimbursement of expenses, as follows:
"43-26-34. Reserved."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by amending Code Section 43-26-35, relating to the duties of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Practical Nurses, as follows:
"43-26-35. Reserved."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-26-36, relating to application for licensure, examination, and temporary permits, as follows:
"(1) The board may issue a temporary permit to applicants for licensure by examination pursuant to paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-5. A temporary permit issued to an applicant for licensure by examination shall be valid from the date of issuance until the first examination scheduled for the applicant is graded and a license is issued. If the applicant does not appear for the examination, the temporary permit shall automatically become invalid the day of the examination. If the applicant fails the examination, the permit shall automatically become invalid when the examination is graded and may not be reissued."

SECTION 7. For purposes of making initial appointments to the reconstituted Georgia Board of Nursing, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. For all other purposes, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2014.