Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Before making a deposit he or she shall record the name and last known address of each person appearing from the holders' reports to be entitled to the abandoned property and of the name and last known address of each insured person or annuitant and, with respect to each policy or contract listed in the report of an insurance corporation, its number, the name of the corporation, and the amount due."

SECTION 3. Chapter 16 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the tax amnesty program, is amended by revising Code Section 48-16-10, relating to the imposition of a cost of collection fee after the amnesty period expires, as follows:
"48-16-10. (a) In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law, the commissioner may by regulation impose after the expiration of the tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 20 percent of any deficiency assessed for any taxable period ending or transactions occurring after December 31, 1990. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or costs. The commissioner shall have the right to waive any collection fee when it is demonstrated that any deficiency of the taxpayer was not due to negligence, intentional disregard of administrative rules and regulations, or fraud. (b) In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law, the commissioner may pursuant to regulation impose after the expiration of the tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 50 percent of any deficiency assessed after the amnesty period for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on or before December 31, 1990, regardless of when due. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or costs. The commissioner shall have the right to waive any collection fee when it is

638

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

demonstrated that any deficiency of the taxpayer was not due to negligence, intentional disregard of administrative rules and regulations, or fraud. (c) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to any account which has been protested pursuant to Code Section 48-2-46 as of the expiration of the amnesty period and which does not become final, due, and owing, or to any account on which the taxpayer is remitting timely payments under a payment agreement negotiated with the commissioner prior to or during the amnesty period. (d) The fee levied under subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to taxes paid pursuant to the terms of the amnesty program."

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.