Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the employment and training of peace officers, is amended by revising Code Section 35-8-7.1, relating to the authority of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council to refuse a certificate to an applicant or to discipline a certified peace officer, as follows:
"35-8-7.1. (a) The council shall have authority to refuse to grant a certificate to an applicant or to discipline a council certified officer or exempt officer under this chapter or any antecedent law upon a determination by the council that the applicant, council certified officer, or exempt officer has:
(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a certificate provided in this chapter or in the rules and regulations of the council. It shall be incumbent upon the

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

865

applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the council that he or she meets all requirements for the issuance of a certificate; (2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of being an officer or in any document connected therewith or practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a certificate to practice as an officer; (3) Been convicted of a felony in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, country, or of the United States. As used in this paragraph, the term 'conviction of a felony' shall include a conviction of an offense which if committed in this state would be deemed a felony under either state or federal law without regard to its designation elsewhere. As used in this paragraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or a verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not entered thereon. However, the council may not deny a certificate to an applicant with a conviction if the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not entered thereon; (4) Committed a crime involving moral turpitude, without regard to conviction. The conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude shall be conclusive of the commission of such crime.