Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (c) Any person aggrieved by any failure of the Commissioner to act or make a determination required by this chapter may petition the Superior Court of Fulton County for

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

829

a writ in the nature of a mandamus or a peremptory mandamus directing the Commissioner to act or make the determination immediately."

SECTION 2. Chapter 21 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health maintenance organizations, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-21-8, relating to general powers of health maintenance organizations and filing of notice of exercise of powers, as follows:
"(a) The powers of a health maintenance organization include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) The purchase, lease, construction, renovation, operation, or maintenance of hospitals, medical facilities, or both, their ancillary equipment, and such property as may reasonably be required for the organization's principal office or for such other purposes as may be necessary in the transaction of the business of the organization; (2) The making of loans