Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-4A-5, relating to transfer of functions and employees of the Division of Youth Services and personnel administration, as follows:
"(a) The department shall carry out all functions and exercise all powers relating to the administration, supervision, and management of juvenile detention facilities, and jurisdiction over such juvenile detention facilities is vested in the department."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

481

SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-6, relating to rules and regulations, as follows:
"49-4A-6. (a) The board shall adopt rules and regulations for the government, operation, administration, and maintenance of juvenile detention facilities and may also adopt such other rules and regulations for the government and operation of the department as the board may deem necessary consistent with the provisions of this chapter. (b) Rules and regulations adopted by the board under subsection (a) of this Code section shall recognize that a primary purpose of juvenile detention facilities is to carry out rehabilitative programs using evidence based programs or practices to the end that children housed in such facilities develop self-respect and self-reliance and acquire the necessary knowledge and skills to become good citizens who are qualified for honorable employment."

SECTION 3-7 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-7, relating to powers and duties of the department, as follows:
"49-4A-7. (a) The department shall be authorized to: