Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

5

issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of a device for the surveillance of a person or place to the extent the same is consistent with and subject to the terms, conditions, and procedures provided for by 18 U.S.C. Chapter 119. Such warrant shall have state-wide application and interception of communications shall be permitted in any location in this state."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-64.1, relating to the application and issuance of orders authorizing installation and use of pen register and trap and trace device, as follows:
"16-11-64.1. Any district attorney having jurisdiction over the prosecution of the crime under investigation or the Attorney General is authorized to make application for an order or an extension of an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device to a judge of the superior court of the same judicial circuit as the district attorney, or, in the case of the Attorney General, in any judicial circuit; and such court shall be authorized to enter an order authorizing the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device, to the extent the same is consistent with and permitted by the laws of the United States. Such order shall have state-wide application and the interception by use of a pen register or trap and trace device shall be permitted in any location in this state."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved February 13, 2013.

__________