Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (d) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit a prosecution for the offense of stalking or aggravated stalking that arose out of the same course of conduct; provided, however, that, for purposes of sentencing, a violation of this Code section shall be merged with a violation of any provision of Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91 that arose out of the same course of conduct."

SECTION 2. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-4-20, relating to authorization of arrests with and without warrants, as follows:
"(a) An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer: (1) Under a warrant; or (2) Without a warrant if: (A) The offense is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge; (B) The offender is endeavoring to escape; (C) The officer has probable cause to believe that an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, has been committed; (D) The officer