Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1092

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-2-200, relating to regulation of certificated professional personnel by the Professional Standards Commission, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) An individual who has received any combination of two unsatisfactory, ineffective, or needs development annual summative performance evaluations in the previous five-year period pursuant to Code Section 20-2-210 shall not be entitled to a renewable certificate prior to demonstrating that such performance deficiency has been satisfactorily addressed, but such individual may apply to the commission for a nonrenewable certificate, as defined by the commission.