Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] term of the charter, including but not limited to the performance goals set forth in the charter; (C) For a charter system, a failure to promote school level governance as required by the charter; (D) A failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management; (E) A violation of applicable federal, state, or local laws or court orders; (F) The existence of competent substantial evidence that the continued operation of the charter school or charter system would be contrary to the best interests of the students or the community; or (G) A failure to comply with any provision of Code Section 20-2-2065; or"

SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2068.2, relating to a facilities fund for charter schools, as follows:
"20-2-2068.2. (a) From moneys specifically appropriated for such purpose, the state board shall create a facilities fund for local charter schools, state chartered special schools, and state charter schools as defined in Code Section 20-2-2081 for the purpose of establishing a per pupil, need based facilities aid program. (b) A charter school or state charter school may receive moneys from the facilities fund if the charter school or state charter school has received final approval from the State Charter Schools Commission or from the state board for operation during that fiscal year.

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

1083

(c) A charter school's or state charter school's governing body may use moneys from the facilities fund for the following purposes:
(1) Purchase of real property; (2) Construction of school facilities, including initial and additional equipment and furnishings; (3) Purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of permanent or relocatable school facilities; (4) Purchase of vehicles to transport students to and from the charter school or state charter school; and (5) Renovation, repair, and maintenance of school facilities that the school owns or is purchasing through a lease-purchase or long-term lease of three years or longer. (d) The Department of Education shall specify procedures for submitting and approving requests for funding under this Code section and for documenting expenditures. (e) Local boards are required to renovate, repair, and maintain the school facilities of charter schools in the district to the same extent as other public schools in the district if the local board owns the charter school facility, unless otherwise agreed upon by the petitioner and the local board in the charter. (f)(1) Prior to releasing moneys from the facilities fund, the Department of Education shall ensure that the governing board of the local charter school and the local board shall enter into a written agreement that includes a provision for the reversion of any unencumbered funds and all equipment and property purchased with public education funds to the ownership of the