Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (2) The surcharge amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to revision pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.2." "(g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge required by subsection (e) of this Code section is reimposed by the General Assembly, no such surcharge shall be collected after July 1, 2018."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (h) of Code Section 12-8-40.1, relating to tire disposal restrictions and fees, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4) The fee amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to revision pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.2."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the hazardous waste trust fund, as follows:
"(b) The moneys deposited in the hazardous waste trust fund may be expended by the director as follows:
(1) For activities associated with the investigation, detoxification, removal, and disposal of any hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances at sites where corrective action is necessary to mitigate a present or future danger to human health or the environment; (2) For emergency actions the director considers necessary to protect public health, safety, or the environment whenever there is a release of hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances; (3) For activities of the division associated with the administration of this part, including reviewing and overseeing investigations, corrective action, and other actions by federal agencies required under this article and supporting the reduction of hazardous waste and pollution prevention activities by federal agencies; (4) In accordance with rules promulgated by the board, for financing of the state and local share of the costs associated with the investigation, remediation, and postclosure care and maintenance of sites placed on the National Priority List pursuant to the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as

858

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

amended, or sites placed on the hazardous site inventory pursuant to Code Section 12-8-97; provided, however, that the director shall ensure that beginning July 1, 2003, and annually in each following year, an amount equal to at least one-half of the sum of annual collections made pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39 and appropriated to the department in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91 shall be available to be used for the purposes of this paragraph; provided, further, that if a county or municipal corporation has been or is the owner of or operator of such site, not less than $500,000 of such costs shall be paid from the hazardous waste trust fund; and (5) For activities administered by the director associated with pollution