Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (b) Each state agency donating such surplus printed material to nonprofit organizations is authorized to adopt rules and regulations governing such donations, but such rules and

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

605

regulations shall be consistent with this part and with rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant to Code Section 20-3-31.

20-3-47.5. This part shall not be construed to apply to surplus books or printed material owned by any county or independent school system, any city, county, or regional library, or any political subdivision of this state."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Code Section 9-11-29.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retention of depositions and other discovery materials, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) When depositions and other discovery material are filed with the clerk of court as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the clerk of court shall retain such original documents and materials until final disposition, either by verdict or appeal, of the action in which such materials were filed. The clerk of court shall be authorized thereafter to destroy such materials upon microfilming or digitally imaging such materials and maintaining such materials in a manner that facilitates retrieval and reproduction, so long as the microfilm and digital images meet the standards established by the Division of Archives and History of the University System of Georgia; provided, however, that the clerk of court shall not be required to microfilm or digitally image depositions that are not used for evidentiary purposes during the trial of the issues of the case in which such depositions were filed."

SECTION 2-2. Code Section 45-11-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses involving public records, documents, and other items, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows: