Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 50-27-104. The penalties provided for in this article shall be in addition to any criminal penalties that may otherwise be provided by law."

SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by reserving the Chapter 17 designation.

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Code Section 16-12-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of certain provisions relative to gambling, is amended by revising subsections (a), (h), and (i) and adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'some skill' means any presence of the following factors, alone or in combination with one another:
(1) A learned power of doing a thing competently;

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

63

(2) A particular craft, art, ability, strategy, or tactic; (3) A developed or acquired aptitude or ability; (4) A coordinated set of actions, including, but not limited to, eye-hand coordination; (5) Dexterity, fluency, or coordination in the execution of learned physical or mental tasks or both; (6) Technical proficiency or expertise; (7) Development or implementation of strategy or tactics in order to achieve a goal; or (8) Knowledge of the means or methods of accomplishing a task. The term some skill refers to a particular craft, coordinated effort, art, ability, strategy, or tactic employed by the player to affect in some way the outcome of the game played on a bona fide coin operated amusement machine as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 50-27-70. If a player can take no action to affect the outcome of the game, the bona fide coin operated amusement machine does not meet the 'some skill' requirement of this Code section." "(g.1) Any location owner or location operator or person employed by a location owner or location operator who violates subsection (h) or (i) of this Code section for the second separate offense shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than