Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] The expense of the election shall be borne by the county or municipality in which the election is held. The election superintendent shall canvass the returns, declare the result of the election, and certify the result to the Secretary of State."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (19) of and by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 3-1-2, relating to definitions relative to alcoholic beverages generally, as follows:
"(19) 'Retailer' or 'retail dealer' means, except as to distilled spirits, any person who sells alcoholic beverages, either in unbroken packages or for consumption on the premises, at retail only to consumers and not for resale. With respect to distilled spirits, the term shall have the same meaning as the term 'retail package liquor store.' (19.1) 'Retail package liquor store' means a retail business establishment owned by an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other business entity:
(A) Primarily engaged in the retail sale of distilled spirits, malt beverages, and wine in unbroken packages, not for consumption on the premises, except as authorized under this chapter; and (B) Which derives from such retail sale of alcoholic beverages in unbroken packages at least 75 percent of its total annual gross sales from the sale of a combination of distilled spirits, malt beverages, and wine."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

769

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________

EDUCATION STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION; TRANSFER DONATIONS, GIFTS, AND OTHER