Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if: (1) At the time of the offense, the minor receiving the obscene materials was at least 14 years of age; (2) The receipt of the materials was with the permission of the minor; and (3) The defendant was 18 years of age or younger."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

665

SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (e) of Code Section 16-12-100.2, relating to computer or electronic pornography and child exploitation prevention, as follows:
"(c)(1) A person commits the offense of computer or electronic pornography if such person intentionally or willfully:
(A) Compiles, enters into, or transmits by computer or other electronic device; (B) Makes, prints, publishes, or reproduces by other computer or other electronic device; (C) Causes or allows to be entered into or transmitted by computer or other electronic device; or (D) Buys, sells, receives, exchanges, or disseminates any notice, statement, or advertisement, or any child's name, telephone number, place of residence, physical characteristics, or other descriptive or identifying information for the purpose of offering or soliciting sexual conduct of or with an identifiable child or the visual depiction of such conduct. (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, any person convicted of violating paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 and by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. (3) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if: (A) At the time of the offense, any identifiable child visually depicted was at least 14 years of age when the visual depiction was created; (B) The visual depiction was created with the permission of such child; (C) The defendant possessed the visual depiction with the permission of such child; and (D) The defendant was 18 years of age or younger at the time of the offense and: