Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to the amount of the scholarship and methods of payment, as follows:
"(d) Each local school system shall submit quarterly reports to the department on dates established by the department stating the number of scholarship students in the resident school system. Following each notification, the department shall transfer from the state allotment to each school system the amount calculated under subsection (b) of this Code section to a separate account for the scholarship program for quarterly disbursement to the parents of scholarship students. When a student enters the program, the department must receive all documentation required for the student's participation, including the participating school's and student's fee schedules, at least 30 days before the first quarterly scholarship payment is made for the student. The department may not make any retroactive payments. (e) Upon proper documentation received by the department, the department shall make quarterly scholarship payments to the parents of scholarship students on or before October 15, December 15, February 15, and May 15 for quarterly periods corresponding, respectively, to August 1 through September 30, October 1 through November 30, December 1 through the last day of February, and March 1 through May 31 during each academic year in which the scholarship is in force. As nearly as practical, such quarterly

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

755

payments shall be equal; provided, however, that this shall not prevent payments from being adjusted due to budgetary midterm adjustments made pursuant to Code Section 20-2-162. The state auditor shall cite as an audit exception any failure by the department to meet any payment deadlines and shall include such audit exceptions on the website established pursuant to Code Section 50-6-32. The initial payment shall be made upon evidence of admission to the participating school, and subsequent payments shall be made on evidence of continued enrollment and attendance at the participating school."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________