Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3. Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(15)(A) Acquire, collect, analyze, and provide to the board any information which will assist the board in determining a sexual offender's risk assessment classification in accordance with the board's duties as specified in Code Section 42-1-14, including, but not limited to, obtaining:
(i) Incident, investigative, supplemental, and arrest reports from law enforcement agencies; (ii) Records from clerks of court; (iii) Records and information maintained by prosecuting attorneys; (iv) Records maintained by state agencies, provided that any records provided by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles that are classified as confidential state secrets pursuant to Code Section 42-9-53 shall remain confidential and shall not be made available to any other person or entity or be subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; and (v) Other documents or information as requested by the board. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Board' means the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board. (ii) 'Risk assessment classification' means the level into which a sexual offender is placed based on the board's assessment. (iii) 'Sexual offender' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 42-1-12."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

1059

Approved May 7, 2013.

__________

CRIMES AND OFFENSES MEDICAL IDENTITY FRAUD INCLUDED IN IDENTITY FRAUD.

No. 334 (Senate Bill No. 170).

AN ACT