Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 26-4-28.2. Any licensee, registration holder, or permit holder who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, territory, or country of a felony shall be required to notify the board of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure to notify the board of a conviction shall be considered grounds for revocation of his or her license, registration, permit, or other authorization to engage in the practice of pharmacy or another profession regulated under this chapter."

SECTION 1-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-29, relating to the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency, continuance, appointment, requirements, and duties of director, power to make arrests, report of violations of drug laws, and dangerous drug list, as follows:
"26-4-29. (a) The agency created in 1908 as the Office of the Chief Drug Inspector and known as the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency since 1976 is continued in existence as the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency. This agency shall be a budget unit as defined under Code Section 45-12-71; provided, however, that the agency shall be assigned for administrative purposes only, as defined in Code Section 50-4-3, to the Department of Community Health, except that such department shall prepare and submit the budget for the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency. The Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency is authorized by this Code section to enforce the drug laws of this state. The board shall appoint a director who shall be charged with supervision and control of such agency. The Georgia Drugs and Narcotics

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

201

Agency shall employ the number of personnel deemed necessary to properly protect the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state.