Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] No. 272 (House Bill No. 345).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 3 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, so as to clarify and consolidate the definitions of the term "teacher"; to repeal an obsolete provision; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by revising paragraph (28) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(28) 'Teacher' means a permanent status employee employed not less than half time as follows:
(A) Employees of a public school or a local board of education with the exception of those employees required to be members of the Public School Employees Retirement System as governed by Chapter 4 of this title; (B) Public school lunchroom managers or supervisors, maintenance managers or supervisors, transportation managers or supervisors, and warehouse managers or supervisors who elect to participate in the retirement system pursuant to Code Section 47-3-63; (C) Employees of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia with the exception of those employees who elect to participate in the Regents Retirement Plan as governed by Chapter 21 of this title and maintenance and custodial employees employed prior to July 1, 1978, who elected to forgo membership; (D) Employees of any regional educational service agency created pursuant to Part 11 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20;

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

863

(E) Certified professional personnel employed for the first time by the Department of Education on and after July 1, 1983, unless such personnel elect membership in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 47-3-60, and any employee of the Department of Education employed in a teaching, supervisory, or clerical capacity; (F) Certified professional personnel employed by the Department of Education and who become members of this retirement system pursuant to the authority of subsection (i) of Code Section 47-3-60; (G) Professional personnel employed for the first time by the Technical College System of Georgia on and after July 1, 1985, and all nonprofessional personnel employed for the first time after July 1, 1987, by postsecondary vocational-technical schools governed by the Technical College System of Georgia if otherwise eligible under laws, rules, and regulations, unless such personnel elect membership in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to subsection (j) of Code Section 47-3-60; (H)