Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-80.1, relating to use of security paper for hard copy prescription drug orders, as follows:
"26-4-80.1. (a) Effective October 1, 2011, every hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance written in this state by a practitioner shall be written on security paper.

130

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) A pharmacist shall not fill a hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance from a practitioner unless it is written on security paper, except that a pharmacist may provide emergency supplies in accordance with the board and other insurance contract requirements. (c) If a hard copy of an electronic data prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance is given directly to the patient, the manually signed hard copy prescription drug order must be on security paper approved by the board that meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5 or security paper that meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5. (d) Practitioners shall employ reasonable safeguards to assure against theft or unauthorized use of security paper and shall promptly report to appropriate authorities any theft or unauthorized use.