Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petitions for appointment of conservators and requirements for petitions, as follows:
"(b) The petition for appointment of a conservator shall set forth: (1) A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based; (2) The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known; (3) The name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner or petitioners and the petitioner's relationship to the proposed ward, if any, and, if different from the petitioner, the name, address, and county of domicile of the person nominated by the petitioner to serve as conservator and that person's relationship to the proposed ward, if any; (4) A statement of the reasons the conservatorship is sought, including the facts which support the claim of the need for a conservator; (5) Any foreseeable limitations on the conservatorship; (6) Whether, to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any power of attorney, trust, or other instrument that deals with the management of the property of the proposed ward in the event of incapacity and the name and address of any fiduciary or agent named in the instrument; (7) A description of all known assets, income, other sources of funds, liabilities, and expenses of the proposed ward; (8) The names and addresses of the following whose whereabouts are known: (A) The spouse of the proposed ward; and (B) All children of the proposed ward; or (C) If there are no adult children, then at least two adults in the following order of priority: (i) Lineal descendants of the proposed ward; (ii) Parents and siblings of the proposed ward; and

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

887

(iii) Friends of the proposed ward; (9) If known, the name and address of any person nominated to serve as conservator by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-3; (10) If known, the name and address of any person nominated to serve as conservator by the proposed ward's spouse, adult child, or parent, as described in paragraphs (2) through (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-3; (11) The name and address of any person nominated to serve as conservator by the petitioner; (12) Whether any