Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (b) The State Board of Education is authorized to transfer any donation, gift, devise, or bequest of real, personal, or mixed property of any kind and character held in trust by the state board to the Georgia Foundation for Public Education to be managed and otherwise administered by such foundation. This subsection shall apply to any donation, gift, devise, or bequest of real, personal, or mixed property of any kind and character held in trust by the state board pursuant to Paragraph I(c), Section II, Article VIII of the Georgia Constitution, subsection (a) of this Code section, or Code Section 20-2-18."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-14.1, relating to the Georgia Foundation for Public Education, as follows:
"(a) There is established the Georgia Foundation for Public Education existing as a public corporation and instrumentality of the state, exclusively limited to the following charitable and public purposes and powers:
(1) To solicit and accept contributions of money and in-kind contributions of services and property for the purpose of supporting educational excellence in Georgia; (2) To solicit and accept contributions of money and in-kind contributions of services and property for the purpose of supporting educational excellence at Georgia Academy for the Blind, Georgia School for the Deaf, and Atlanta Area School for the Deaf; (3) To accept transfer of any donation, gift, devise, or bequest of real, personal, or mixed property of any kind and character held in trust by the State Board of Education to manage and otherwise administer. This paragraph shall apply to any donation, gift, devise, or bequest of real, personal, or mixed property of any kind and character held in trust by the state board pursuant to Paragraph I(c), Section II, Article VIII of the Georgia Constitution, subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-14, or Code Section 20-2-18;

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

771

(4) To sell and dispose of contributed property and securities in accordance with the prudent person rule; (5) To make and disburse contributions to the department and others for such purposes; (6) To contract and be contracted with for purposes of the foundation; and (7) To seek recognition of tax exempt status by the United States Internal Revenue Service and to seek confirmation concerning the deductibility of contributions."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________

GAME AND FISH LICENSING AND OPERATION OF SHOOTING PRESERVES; HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSE FOR REGISTERED BOAT OWNERS.

No. 247 (House Bill No. 155).

AN ACT