Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(1) Registration under the International Registration Plan shall not relieve a registrant from any other taxes due, except as otherwise provided in subsection (h) of Code Section 40-2-152, and registration shall be denied any such vehicle if any Georgia ad valorem property taxes due upon such vehicle are unpaid;"

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

33

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-152, relating to fees for apportionable vehicles, as follows:
"40-2-152. (a) Except as otherwise provided for in this Code section, the annual fee for all apportionable vehicles not operated as a common or contract carrier for hire in accordance with owner declared gross vehicle weight or combined vehicle gross weight shall be as follows:
(1) Less than 30,001 lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 45.00
(2) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70.00
(3) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115.00
(4) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190.00
(5) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 300.00
(6) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400.00 (b) Except as otherwise provided for in this Code section, the annual fee for all apportionable vehicles operated as a common or contract carrier for hire in accordance with owner declared gross vehicle weight or combined vehicle gross weight shall be as follows:
(1) Less than 30,001 lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 85.00
(2) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 130.00
(3) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215.00
(4) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 365.00
(5) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 575.00