Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] No sales and use taxes shall be imposed upon state and local title ad valorem tax fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 5C of this title as a part of the purchase price of a motor vehicle or any portion of a lease or rental payment that is attributable to payment of state and local title ad valorem tax fees under Chapter 5C of this title."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-3.3, relating to an exemption from state sales and use taxes for certain agricultural inputs and machinery, to read as follows:
"(4) 'Energy used in agriculture' means fuels used for agricultural purposes, other than fuels subject to prepaid state tax as defined in Code Section 48-8-2. The term includes, but is not limited to, off-road diesel, propane, butane, electricity, natural gas, wood, wood products, or wood by-products; liquefied petroleum gas or other fuel used in structures in which broilers, pullets, or other poultry are raised, in which swine are raised, in which dairy animals are raised or milked or where dairy products are stored on a farm, in which agricultural products are stored, and in which plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products are raised primarily for the purposes of making sales of such plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products for resale; electricity or other fuel for the operation of an irrigation system which is used on a farm exclusively for the irrigation of agricultural

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

25

products; and electricity or other fuel used in the drying, cooking, or further processing of raw agricultural products, including, but not limited to, food processing of raw agricultural products." "(f) A dealer that performs both manufacturing and agricultural operations at a single place of business may avail itself of the exemptions under either Code Section 48-8-3.2 or this Code section, but not both, for that place of business in any one calendar year."