Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding malt beverages, is amended by revising Code Section 3-5-4, relating to production of malt beverages by a head of household for consumption within own household, as follows:
"3-5-4. (a)(1) Malt beverages may be produced by a person in his or her private residence subject to the limitations provided in this Code section. (2) The total quantity of malt beverages that may be produced in any private residence shall be as follows: (A) Not more than 100 gallons per calendar year if there is only one person of legal drinking age living in such residence; or (B) Not more than 200 gallons per calendar year if there are two or more persons of legal drinking age living in such residence; provided, however, that no more than 50 gallons shall be produced in a 90 day period.
(b) Except as provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section, malt beverages produced in compliance with this Code section may only be consumed at the residence where produced and only by persons of legal drinking age.