Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(b) The board may require that the application for registration as a drug researcher be accompanied by a fee in an amount established under rules promulgated by the board, and the board may establish conditions for exemptions from such fees. Such registration shall not be transferable and shall expire on the expiration date established by the executive director and may be renewed pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the board. If not renewed, the registration shall lapse and become null and void."

SECTION 1-16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-60, relating to grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant licenses, as follows:
"26-4-60. (a) The board of pharmacy may refuse to issue or renew, or may suspend, revoke, or restrict the licenses of, or fine any person pursuant to the procedures set forth in this Code section, upon one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Engaging in any unprofessional, immoral, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice materially affects the fitness of the licensee or applicant to practice pharmacy or another business or profession licensed under this chapter, or of a nature likely to jeopardize the interest of the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual injury to any person or be directly related to the practice of pharmacy or another licensed business or profession but shows that the licensee or applicant has committed any act or omission which is indicative of bad moral character or untrustworthiness; unprofessional conduct shall also include any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal reasonable standards of

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

205

acceptable and prevailing practices of the business or profession licensed under this chapter; (2) Incapacity that prevents a licensee from engaging in the practice of pharmacy or another business or profession licensed under this chapter with reasonable skill, competence, and safety to the public; (3) Being: