Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(2) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-51 or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; or"

538

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3-7. Code Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discharging disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) The employment is with a long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-51 or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the defendant was discharged under this article after prosecution for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; or"

SECTION 3-8. Code Section 49-2-14.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to records check requirements for licensing certain child welfare agencies, is amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(2)(E) and (a)(2)(L) through (a)(2)(N) as follows: