Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

867

employs the officer; the district attorney of the judicial circuit in which such law enforcement agency is located; and the solicitor of the state court, if any, of the county in which such law enforcement agency is located. It shall be sufficient for this notice to identify the officer and state the length of time, if known, that the officer will not have powers of arrest. Such notice shall be sent by priority mail."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-8-8, relating to requirements for appointment or certification of persons as peace officers and pre-employment attendance at basic training courses and employment related information, as follows:
"(8) Successfully complete a job related academy entrance examination provided for and administered by the council in conformity with state and federal law. Such examination shall be administered prior to entrance to the basic course provided for in Code Sections 35-8-9 and 35-8-11. The council may change or modify such examination and shall establish the criteria for determining satisfactory performance on such examination. Peace officers who do not perform satisfactorily on the examination shall be ineligible to retake such examination for a period of 30 days after an unsuccessful attempt. The provisions of this paragraph establish only the minimum requirements of academy entrance examinations for peace officer candidates in this state; each law enforcement unit is encouraged to provide such additional requirements and any preemployment examination as it deems necessary and appropriate."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is amended further Code Section 35-8-21, relating to training requirements for peace officers, waiver, and exemption for retired peace officers, as follows: