Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (d) Practitioners who may lawfully compound drugs for administering or dispensing to their own patients pursuant to Code Section 26-4-130 shall comply with all provisions of this Code section and board rules regarding pharmaceutical compounding."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 26-4-88, relating to restrictions on dispensing of medicines, drugs, or poisons, as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise required pursuant to Code Section 26-4-86, this chapter shall not apply to practitioners of the healing arts prescribing, compounding their own prescriptions, or dispensing drugs or medicines except as provided in Code Section 26-4-130."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 26-4-112, relating to occurrences which require immediate notification to board, as follows:
"(3) Change of the pharmacist in charge of a licensed pharmacy.