Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

513

SECTION 4-59. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or a person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a dependent child or is alleged to be a child in need of services as those terms are defined by Code Section 15-11-2."

SECTION 4-60. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-5-154, relating to the study of youth needs, as follows: