Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] The notice shall be served on the plaintiff and the defendant by mail or personal service to the address given by the plaintiff at the time he or she files his or her claim and the address given by the defendant at the time he or she files or presents his or her answer. The date of mailing shall be the date the notice is given. The clerk shall enter a certificate of service."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 15-10-45, relating to compulsory and permissive counterclaims, as follows:
"(a) If any defendant has a counterclaim against the plaintiff arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim, which counterclaim does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties over whom the court cannot obtain jurisdiction, such counterclaim shall be asserted by the defendant at or before the hearing on the plaintiff's claim or thereafter be barred. (b) If any defendant has a counterclaim against the plaintiff other than a compulsory counterclaim described in subsection (a) of this Code section, such counterclaim may be asserted by the defendant at or before the hearing on the plaintiff's claim. (c) If any defendant asserts a counterclaim against the plaintiff, the defendant shall file with the court a statement of the counterclaim in concise form and free from technicalities. The defendant's counterclaim shall give the plaintiff reasonable notice of the basis for each claim

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

563

contained in the counterclaim. The defendant shall sign the counterclaim. At the request of a defendant, the judge or clerk may prepare the counterclaim. Verification of a counterclaim shall not be required."

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________

MILITARY, EMERGENCY, AND VETERANS AFFAIRS RETURNING VETERANS TASK FORCE; CREATION.

No. 174 (Senate Bill No. 76).

AN ACT