Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(e) Record of mortgage as financing statement. A record of a mortgage that is effective as a financing statement filed as a fixture filing under subsection (c) of Code Section 11-9-502 remains effective as a financing statement filed as a fixture filing until the mortgage is released or satisfied of record or its effectiveness otherwise terminates as to the real property."

SECTION 14. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraphs (b)(3)(B) and (b)(3)(C) and paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 11-9-516, relating to what constitutes a filing, as follows:
"(B) In the case of an amendment or information statement, the record: (i) Does not identify the initial financing statement as required by Code Section 11-9-512 or 11-9-518, as applicable; (ii) Identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under Code Section 11-9-515;

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

699

(iii) Identifies more than one initial financing statement; or (iv) Indicates that it is presented to accomplish more than one action, such as amendment and continuation; (C) In the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor's surname; or" "(5) In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not: (A) Provide a mailing address for the debtor; or (B) Indicate whether the name