Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-331 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority of local governing bodies and crossing streets under jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Each local governing authority permitting the use of motorized carts upon the public streets within its jurisdiction shall erect signs on every highway which comprises a part of the state highway system at that point on the highway which intersects the corporate limits of the municipality or boundaries of the county. Such signs shall be at least 24 by 30 inches in area and shall warn approaching motorists that motorized carts are authorized for use on public streets. All costs associated with such signs shall be funded entirely by the local governing authority. Ordinances establishing operating standards for motorized carts shall not be effective unless appropriate signs giving notice are posted as required by this subsection."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 7, 2013.

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

873

INSURANCE ENACT "GEORGIA HEALTH INSURANCE ENHANCEMENT ACT OF 2013."

No. 278 (House Bill No. 389).