Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 500

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

or Chapter 6, 8, or 9 of this title, provided that such termination is in the best interest of such child; and provided, further, that this paragraph shall not apply to such termination when a child has been adopted or is conceived by artificial insemination as set forth in Code Section 19-7-21 or when an embryo is adopted as set forth in Article 2 of Chapter 8 of this title."

SECTION 4-23. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-5, relating to reporting of child abuse, as follows:
"(1) 'Abortion' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 15-11-681."

SECTION 4-24. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-7-22, relating to petition for legitimation of a child, as follows: