Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (g) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accompanied by' means in the physical presence within the vessel of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol, toxic vapors, or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel. (2) 'Personal watercraft' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 52-7-8.2. (3) 'Proper identification' shall have the same meaning as in subsection (d) of Code Section 3-3-23, relating to furnishing of alcoholic beverages. "

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 52-7-11, relating to lights, as follows:
"(2) All motorized Class A and Class 1 vessels being operated during hours of darkness or low visibility shall display a 32 point white stern light visible for a distance of two miles, plus a 20 point combination red and green light on the bow or ten-point combination red and green side lights properly screened and visible for a distance of one mile and displayed lower than the white stern light."