Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-1-102, relating to certificates as prerequisite to the operation of motor carriers and minimum insurance requirements, as follows:
"(a) No motor carrier of passengers or household goods shall, except as otherwise provided in this part, operate without first obtaining from the commissioner a certificate or permit."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-1-104 relating to the revocation, alteration, or amendment of a motor carrier certificate, suspension of a certificate, and out-of-service orders, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

849

"40-1-104. (a) The commissioner may, at any time after notice and opportunity to be heard and for reasonable cause, revoke, alter, or amend any motor carrier certificate or permit, if it shall be made to appear that the holder of the certificate has willfully violated or refused to observe any of the lawful and reasonable orders, rules, or regulations prescribed by the commissioner or any of the provisions of this part or any other law of this state regulating or taxing motor vehicles, or both, or if in the opinion of the commissioner the holder of the certificate is not furnishing adequate service. (b) The commissioner may, at any time, after reasonable attempt at notice, immediately suspend any motor carrier certificate or permit, if the commissioner finds such suspension necessary:
(1) To protect life, health, or safety; (2) For the protection of consumers; or (3) Based upon a finding that the carrier no longer meets the qualification or fitness requirements of Code Section 40-1-103 or 40-1-106. Certificate holders affected by such suspension may appeal to the commissioner for review