Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "44-12-24. Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and subparagraph (e)(1)(B) of Code Section 44-14-14, relating to vacant and foreclosed real property registries, as follows:
"(3) 'Foreclosed real property' means improved or unimproved real property held pursuant to a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of a mortgage, deed of trust, security deed, deed to secure debt, or other security instrument securing a debt or obligation owed to a creditor or a deed in lieu of foreclosure in full or partial satisfaction of a debt or obligation owed to a creditor."
"(B) The deed is filed with the clerk of superior court within 60 days of the foreclosure sale or transfer of the deed in lieu of foreclosure; and"

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

635

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: