Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(1) 'Center' means a group day-care home, family day-care home, or child care learning center which is required to be licensed, commissioned, or registered under Article 1 of this chapter."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-1A-61, relating to the Child Care Council, as follows:
"(7) One member shall represent licensed or commissioned church or synagogue child care learning centers;"

SECTION 9. Code Section 36-87-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority of counties and municipal corporations to participate in programs, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:

140

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(c) State agencies rating applications from counties and municipal corporations for federal funding of the construction of child care learning centers shall, to the extent allowed under applicable federal laws or regulations, give priority to those child care learning centers located in or adjacent to industrial parks."

SECTION 10. Code Section 42-1-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Sexual Offender Registry, is amended by revising paragraphs (6) and (10.1) of subsection (a) as follows: