Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-211.1, relating to clearance certificates issued by the Professional Standards Commission relating to fingerprint and criminal background checks, as follows:
"(3) 'Local unit of administration' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 20-2-242 and shall also include state chartered special schools and state charter schools."

SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-214.1, relating to the High Performance Principals program, as follows:
"20-2-214.1. (a) The General Assembly finds that the driving force behind attracting quality teachers to a school and creating a culture of learning and respect in the school environment is the school leadership, and particularly, the school principal. The General Assembly further finds that teachers consider school leadership as one of the most important factors in creating good working conditions in a school environment. The General Assembly further

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

1073

finds that a school with strong leadership and teachers will be the most effective in improving and maintaining the academic success of its students. (b) Reserved. (c) The State Board of Education is authorized to establish a grant program to attract proven leaders in school settings to accept positions as principals in secondary schools in this state that have received unacceptable ratings by the State Board of Education, as defined in state board rules relating to the accountability system. For purposes of this Code section, these individuals shall be known as High Performance Principals.