Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(1) 'Child' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individual who is under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a dependent child or a child in need of services as such terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2." "(3) 'Lawful custody' means that custody inherent in the natural parents, that custody awarded by proper authority as provided in Code Section 15-11-133, or that custody awarded to a parent, guardian, or other person by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 4-8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-10-52, relating to escape, as follows:
"(3) Having been adjudicated of a delinquent act or a juvenile traffic offense, or as a child in need of services subject to lawful custody or lawful confinement, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement;"

SECTION 4-9. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-101.1, relating to furnishing a pistol or revolver to a person under the age of 18 years, as follows: