Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] The resulting apportioned value shall be the Georgia assessed value of the commercial vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer for ad valorem tax purposes in this state."

SECTION 4. Code Section 48-5C-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the motor vehicle title fee, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1) 'Fair market value of the motor vehicle' means: (A) For a used motor vehicle, the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner and based upon a nationally recognized motor vehicle industry pricing guide for fair market and wholesale market values in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle; (B) For a used motor vehicle which is not so listed in such current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual, the value from the bill of sale or the value from a reputable used car market guide designated by the commissioner, whichever is greater, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle; (C) Upon written application and supporting documentation submitted by an applicant under this Code section, a county tag agent may deviate from the fair market value as defined in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph based upon mileage and condition of the used vehicle. Supporting documentation may include, but not be limited to, bill of sale, odometer statement, and values from reputable pricing guides. The fair market value as determined by the county tag agent pursuant to this subparagraph shall be appealable as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section; or (D) For a new motor vehicle, the greater of the retail selling price or, in the case of a lease of a new motor vehicle, the agreed upon value of the vehicle pursuant to the lease agreement or the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

37