Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (A) Every constitutional officer; (B) Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly; (E) The executive director of each state board, commission, council, or authority and the members thereof; (F) Every elected county official and every elected member of a local board of education; and (G) Every elected municipal official."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign contribution disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall electronically sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports; provided, however, that public offices listed in subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 shall be subject to signing and filing requirements as prescribed by paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, and recalls for such offices shall be subject to signing and filing requirements the same as required of candidates for such offices as prescribed by paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection. (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee shall file the required disclosure reports with the commission. (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this state shall register with the commission and file campaign contribution disclosure reports as prescribed by this chapter or, in the case of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in a county or municipal election,

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

175