Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] SECTION 3-5. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-4, relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, as follows:
"(14) Identify and investigate violations of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; and"

SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-34.1, relating to circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed, as follows: