Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (3) The department may by agreement share individual data with the Office of Student Achievement for the purposes of improving postsecondary educator preparation so long as the office agrees that it will not disclose personally identifiable information about any public school employee. (f) The State Board of Education is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-211, relating to annual contracts, disqualifying acts, and job descriptions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Any other provisions of this article or any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, each local governing board shall, by not later than May 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to each teacher and other professional employee certificated by the Professional Standards Commission on the payroll of the local unit of administration at the beginning of the current school year, except those who have resigned or who have been terminated as provided in Part 7 of Article 17 of this chapter, or shall notify in writing each such teacher or other certificated professional employee of the intention of not renewing his or her contract for the ensuing school year. Such contracts when tendered to each teacher or other professional employee shall be complete in all terms and conditions of the contract, including the amount of compensation to be paid to such teacher or other professional employee during the ensuing school year, and shall not contain blanks or leave any terms and conditions of the contract open. A letter of intent or similar document shall not constitute a contract and shall not be construed to require or otherwise legally bind the teacher or other professional employee to return to such school system. Upon request, a written explanation for failure to renew such contract shall be made available to such certificated personnel by the executive officer. When such notice of intended termination has not been given by May 15, the employment of such teacher or other certificated professional employee shall be continued for the ensuing school year unless the teacher or certificated professional employee elects not to accept such employment by notifying the local governing board or executive officer in writing not later than June 1."

1096

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-212, relating to salary schedules, by revising subsection (a) as follows: