Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] (c) The council shall be authorized to retain the services of attorneys, consultants, subject matter experts, economists, budget analysts, data analysts, statisticians, and other individuals or organizations as determined appropriate by the council.

17-19-5. This chapter shall be repealed effective June 30, 2018, unless continued in effect by the General Assembly prior to that date."

SECTION 12. Part 7 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HOPE scholarships and grants, is amended by revising Code Section 20-3-519.6, relating to HOPE GED vouchers, as follows:
"20-3-519.6. Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the shortfall reserve in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE GED voucher in the amount of $500.00 shall be available once to each student receiving a general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993. Such voucher shall be issued to such student upon enrollment in any eligible postsecondary institution in Georgia within 24 months from the date the general educational development (GED) diploma was awarded to the student and may only be used to cover postsecondary costs of attendance at such institution; provided, however, that for an individual who becomes eligible for such voucher while he or she is incarcerated in a penal institution in this state, such voucher may be used by such individual within 24 months from the date of release from the penal institution."

SECTION 13. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to admissions and confessions, is amended by revising Code Section 24-8-820, relating to testimony as to child's description of sexual contact or physical abuse, as follows: