Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "(2) 'Exploitation' means the illegal or improper use of a resident or the resident's resources through undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, false pretense, or other similar means for one's own or another's profit or advantage."

534

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-12. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-82, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation in long-term care facilities, as follows:
"31-8-82. (a) Any of the following people who have reasonable cause to believe that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as described in subsection (d) of this Code section by telephone or in person to the department and shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney:
(1) Any person required to report child abuse as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 19-7-5; (2) Administrators, managers, or other employees of hospitals or long-term care facilities; (3) Physical therapists; (4) Occupational therapists; (5) Day-care personnel; (6) Coroners; (7) Medical examiners; (8) Emergency medical services personnel, as defined in Code Section 31-11-49; (9) Any person who has been certified as an emergency medical technician, cardiac technician, paramedic, or first responder pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 31; (10) Employees of a public or private agency engaged in professional health related services to residents; and (11) Clergy members. (b) Persons required to make a report pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall also make a written report to the department within 24 hours after making the initial report. (c) Any other person who has knowledge that a resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility may report or cause a report to be made to the department or the appropriate law enforcement agency. (d) A report of suspected abuse or exploitation shall include the following: (1) The name and address of the person making the report unless such person is not required to make a report; (2) The name and address of the resident or former resident; (3) The name and address of the long-term care facility; (4) The nature and extent of any injuries or the condition resulting from the suspected abuse or exploitation; (5) The suspected cause of the abuse or exploitation; and (6) Any other information which the reporter believes might be helpful in determining the cause of the