Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 788

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

provide for nonapplicability of such tax to certain projects; to provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide for civil and criminal penalties; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the local excise tax on the sale or use of energy, is amended by revising paragraph (1) in Code Section 48-13-110, relating to definitions for the levy and collection of the local excise tax on the sale or use of energy, to read as follows:
"(1) 'Dealer' means any person who sells energy at retail, offers to sell energy at retail, or has in his or her possession any energy for sale at retail."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-13-112, relating to levy and collection of the local excise tax on the sale or use of energy, to read as follows: