Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-26-9, relating to renewal, surrender, failure to renew, and restoration and reissuance of a license, as follows:
"43-26-9. (a) Licenses issued under this article shall be renewed biennially according to schedules and fees approved by the board. (b) A renewed license shall be issued to a registered professional nurse or licensed undergraduate nurse who remits the required fee and complies with requirements established by the board. (b.1) Beginning with the 2016 license renewal cycle, an applicant for license renewal under this article shall meet one of the following continuing competency requirements during the previous licensure period:
(1) Completion of 30 continuing education hours by a board approved provider;

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

831

(2) Maintenance of certification or recertification by a national certifying body recognized by the board; (3) Completion of an accredited academic program of study in nursing or a related field, as recognized by the board; (4) Verification of competency by a health care facility or entity licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31 or by a physician's office that is part of a health system and at least 500 hours practiced as