Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 48-2-35.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to refunds of sales and use taxes, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Except as provided for in this subsection, for the purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term 'taxpayer' as used in Code Section 48-2-35 shall mean a dealer as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal sales and use taxes to the commissioner. A person that has erroneously or illegally paid sales taxes to a dealer that collected and remitted such taxes to the commissioner may file a claim for refund either initially with the commissioner or, alternatively, elect to seek a refund from the dealer, by submitting a written request for refund to the dealer, and file a claim for refund with the commissioner after being unable to obtain a refund from such dealer. Such person shall also be considered a taxpayer for purposes of filing a claim for refund with the commissioner under Code Section 48-2-35, but only if such person:
(1) When filing a refund claim initially with the commissioner, provides the department with a notarized form prescribed by the commissioner and executed by the dealer affirming that the dealer:
(A) Has not claimed or will not claim a refund of the same tax included in the person's request for refund;

678

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) Will provide to the person any information or documentation in the dealer's possession needed for submission to the department to support or prove the claim for refund; (C) Has remitted to the state the taxes being sought for refund; and (D) Has not taken or will not take a credit for taxes being sought for refund; or (2)(A) When filing a refund claim with the commissioner after being unable to obtain a refund from such dealer, such person provides a letter or other information as may be requested by the commissioner that either: