Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] Approved May 6, 2013.

__________

GUARDIAN AND WARD CHANGES SIGNATURES ON PHYSICIAN ORDER FOR LIFE-SUSTAINING TREATMENT.

No. 218 (Senate Bill No. 158).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 29-4-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, so as to change certain signatures on a Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 29-4-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, is amended by revising subsection (l) as follows:
"(l) The Department of Public Health shall develop and make available a Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment, a specific form voluntarily executed by a patient or his or her authorized person as defined in Code Section 31-39-2 and a physician which provides directions regarding end of life care."

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

685

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

__________