Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] 656

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of subparagraph (D), by replacing "or" with "and" at the end of division (iv) of subparagraph (E), and by adding a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(F) The primary purpose described in this paragraph includes land conservation and ecological forest management in which commercial production of wood and wood fiber products may be undertaken primarily for conservation and restoration purposes rather than financial gain; or"

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (f), (i), (j), and (m) of Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to the "Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008," as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Contiguous' means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership. If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track, then the applicant has, at the time of the initial application, a one-time election to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track. (2) 'Forest land conservation use property' means forest land each tract of which consists of more than 200 acres of tangible real property of an owner subject to the following qualifications: (A) Such property must be owned by an individual or individuals or by any entity registered to do business in this state; (B) Such property excludes the entire value of any residence and its underlying land located on the property; as used in this subparagraph, the term 'underlying land' means the minimum lot size required for residential construction by local zoning ordinances or two acres, whichever is less. This provision for excluding the underlying land of a residence from eligibility in the conservation use covenant shall only apply to property that is first made subject to such a covenant, or is subject to a renewal of a previous conservation use covenant, on or after January 1, 2014; (C) Such property has as its primary use the good faith subsistence or commercial production of trees, timber, or other wood and wood fiber products from or on the land. Such primary use includes land conservation and ecological forest management in which commercial production of wood and wood fiber products may be undertaken primarily for conservation and restoration purposes rather than financial gain.