Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to solicitors-general of state courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-18-63, relating to part-time and full-time solicitors-general and employees, as follows:
"15-18-63. (a) The General Assembly by local law shall determine whether the solicitor-general shall be a full-time or part-time solicitor-general. (b) A full-time solicitor-general of the state court or any full-time employees of the solicitor-general shall not engage in the private practice of law. (c) A part-time solicitor-general of the state court and any part-time assistant solicitor-general may engage in the private practice of law but shall not represent defendants in criminal matters in such solicitor-general's state court or appear on behalf of any client, other than the state, in any matter that is within the duties of such solicitor-general."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2013.

GEORGIA LAWS 2013 SESSION

675

EDUCATION REESTABLISH CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ADVISORY COMMISSION.

No. 212 (Senate Bill No. 100).

AN ACT