Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2013: volume one [2013]
[…] "49-4A-10. Whenever any child shall escape from any juvenile detention facility, the department shall file a petition in the court having jurisdiction and, upon conviction, he or she shall be committed for an additional 12 months in a juvenile detention facility under the jurisdiction of the department or to another institution under the Department of Corrections."

SECTION 3-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-11, relating to aiding or encouraging a child to escape and hindering apprehension of a child, as follows:
"49-4A-11. (a) Any person who shall knowingly aid, assist, or encourage any child who has been committed to the department to escape or to attempt to escape its control or custody shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. (b) Any person who shall knowingly harbor or shelter any child who has escaped the lawful custody or control of the department shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. (c) Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and is alleged to have broken the conditions thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."

SECTION 3-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-4A-16, relating to unlawful crossing or passage of certain items across guard lines and penalty, as follows: