Compiler's Note
[…] 2060

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

provide for conditions and limitations; to provide for powers, duties, and authority of the state revenue commissioner with respect to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of income tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.26, relating to the income tax credit for qualified film, video, or digital production, as follows:
"48-7-40.26. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Entertainment Industry Investment Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Affiliates' means those entities that are included in the production company's affiliated group as defined in Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other entities that are directly or indirectly owned 50 percent or more by members of the affiliated group.