Compiler's Note
[…] (2.2) 'Distribution paid or credited' shall mean means any disbursement of funds or recognition or assignment of interest in proceeds or property of a partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which is passed through to the members and which may be subject to Georgia income tax that is made to a member with respect to that member's interest in the entity and which may be subject to Georgia income tax."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-101, relating to withholding requirements for income tax, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(j)(1) The payee of any nonperiodic payment may elect to have withholding made on distributions from a pension, annuity, or similar fund. Such an election shall remain in effect until revoked by the payee. (2) Upon such election by a payee as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the payor of any nonperiodic payment shall withhold from such payment the amount

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2008

2523

specified by the payee, but in no event shall the amount withheld be less than the amount which would be required to be withheld if such payment were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for the appropriate payroll period. (3) The commissioner shall be authorized to prescribe forms and to promulgate rules and regulations setting forth the requirements for withholding from such nonperiodic payments and the requirements for making elections to withhold."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-129, relating to withholding tax on distributions to nonresident members of partnerships, Subchapter "S" corporations, and limited liability companies, as follows: