Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil proceedings in magistrate court, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-10-41, relating to no jury trials in magistrate court, as follows:
"(2) No appeal shall lie from a default judgment or dismissal for want of prosecution after a nonappearance of a party for trial. Review, including review of a denial of a postjudgment motion to vacate a judgment, shall be by certiorari to the state court of that county or to the superior court of that county."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (g) of Code Section 15-1043, relating to statement of claim, as follows: