Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(5) 'Forest land conservation value' of forest land conservation use property means the amount determined in accordance with the specifications and criteria provided for in Code Section 48-5-271 and Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution. (6) 'Forest land fair market value' means the 2008 fair market value of the forest land. Such 2008 valuation may increase from one taxable year to the next by a rate equal to the percentage change in the price index for gross output of state and local government from the prior year to the current year as defined by the National Income and Product Accounts and determined by the United States Bureau of Economic Analysis and indicated by the Price Index for Government Consumption Expenditures and General Government Gross Output (Table 3.10.4)."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-7.7. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:

2036

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE