Compiler's Note
[…] 36-22-15 12-6A-12. The Georgia Land Conservation Trust Fund established pursuant to Code Section 3622-4 12-6A-4 shall be a successor to the former Georgia Greenspace Trust Fund and, on April 14, 2005, all funds in the Georgia Greenspace Trust Fund shall be transferred into the Georgia Land Conservation Trust Fund."
PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by revising Code Section 12-3-403, relating to purpose and nature of the Oconee River Greenway Authority, as follows: "12-3-403. The corporate purpose and the general nature of the business of the authority shall be the acquisition or establishment of projects consistent with but not limited to one or more of the goals specified in paragraph (3)(5) of Code Section 36-22-2 12-6A-2; their maintenance and protection; and their development or restoration. The authority's purpose also shall be to engage in such other activities as it deems appropriate to promote use of any project by means of promoting tourism and educational, entertainment, recreational, athletic, or other events within the state and to promote the use of the educational, historical, cultural, recreational, and natural resources of the state by persons using or visiting any project."
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 12-6-5, relating to powers and duties of the State Forestry Commission, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2008

2405