Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The state shall have the right of direct appeal from any order, decision, or judgment as described in paragraphs (4), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, subsection (g) of Code Section 15-18-5, or subsection (d) of Code Section 15-18-65."

2570

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 4. Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecuting attorneys, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 15-18-5, relating to appointment of substitute for absent or disqualified district attorney, as follows:
"(g) Any order entered by a court disqualifying a district attorney's office from engaging in the prosecution shall specify the legal basis for such order. The district attorney may, on behalf of the state and prior to the defendant in a criminal case being put in jeopardy, apply for a certificate of immediate review directly appeal as provided in Code Section 5-7-2, and such order shall be subject to appellate review as provided in Chapter 7 of Title 5."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-18-65, relating to a solicitor's disqualification from interest or relationship, as follows: