Compiler's Note
[…] Appropriate orders shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of this article. The court shall grant the motion unless it finds good cause as defined by the federal Social Security Act or if other good excuse for noncooperation is established."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-7-46.1, relating to voluntary acknowledgments of paternity and other evidence of paternity, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) When both the mother and father have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is recorded in the putative father registry established by subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-9, the acknowledgment shall constitute a legal determination of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment prior to the date of the support order, any other order adjudicating paternity, or 60 days from the signing of the agreement, whichever is earlier. Recording such information in the putative father registry shall constitute a legal determination of paternity for purposes of establishing a future order for support, visitation privileges, and other matters under Code Section 19-7-51. Acknowledgment of paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22."
SECTION 6. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, is amended in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (10.1) as follows: