Compiler's Note
[…] (3) An inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her sentence less the time deducted for earned-time allowances."
SECTION 8. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 16-1-3, relating to definitions for the title, as follows:
"(5) 'Felony' means a crime punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than 12 months but shall not include a crime punishable by a 24-month misdemeanor or 36-month misdemeanor."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 16-7-80, relating to definitions for the article, as follows: