Compiler's Note
[…] A conviction of an offense under the laws of a foreign nation shall be considered a felony for the purposes of this article if the conduct giving rise to such conviction would have constituted a felony under the laws of this state or of the United States if committed within the jurisdiction of this state or the United States at the time of such conduct."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of firearms by convicted felons, as follows:
"(1) 'Felony' means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United

1998

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

States but shall not include a crime punishable by a 24-month misdemeanor or 36month misdemeanor."