Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Punishment under this Code section shall not be considered a felony for any purpose."
SECTION 3. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers licenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-63.1, relating to clinical evaluation and substance abuse treatment programs for certain offenders, as follows:
"40-5-63.1. In addition to any and all other conditions of license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration under Code Section 40-5-58, 40-5-62, or 40-5-63, any person with two or more convictions of violation of for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be required to undergo a clinical evaluation and, if indicated by recommended as a result of such evaluation, must shall complete a substance abuse treatment program, prior to such license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration; provided, however, that such evaluation and treatment shall be at such person's expense except as otherwise provided by Code Section 37-7-120. Acceptable proof of completion of such a program must shall be submitted to the department prior to license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-85, relating to reinstatement of licenses suspended for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs and red stripe on licenses of repeat offenders, as follows: