Compiler's Note
[…] (b) An elector who requests an absentee ballot by mail or who, during the period of Monday through Friday of the week immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or run-off primary or election, casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office shall not be required to provide a reason as identified in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to cast an absentee ballot in such any primary, election, or run-off primary or election."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 21-2381, relating to the making of application for absentee ballot, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by facsimile transmission, or in person in the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office, an application for an official ballot of the elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. Persons who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, may additionally make application for an official ballot by electronic transmission."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to the making of application for absentee ballot, as follows:
"(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely application for an absentee ballot, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter thereon the date received. The registrar or absentee ballot clerk and shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, if the applicant is eligible to vote in the primary or election involved. In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot by mail, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the identifying information on the application with the information on

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2008

3791

file in the registrar's office and, if the application is signed by the elector, compare the signature or mark of the elector on the application with the signature or mark of the elector on the elector's voter registration card. In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification listed in Code Section 21-2-417 and the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the identifying information on the application with the information on file in the registrar's office."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 21-2386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, as follows: