Compiler's Note
[…] Such conditions shall be reduced to writing and served upon the owner and the government agency having custody of the animal. Such conditions may include, but are not limited to, the following, that:
(i) Such animal will shall be given humane care and adequate and necessary veterinary services; (ii) Such animal will shall not be subjected to mistreatment; and (iii) The owner will shall comply with this article."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-11-17, relating to filing a report regarding animal cruelty and immunity, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding Code Section 24-9-29 or any other provision of law to the contrary, any licensed accredited veterinarian or veterinary technician having reasonable cause to believe that an animal has been subjected to animal cruelty in violation of Code Section 16-12-4 or dog fighting in violation of an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-37 may make or cause to be made a report of such violation to the Commissioner, his or her designee, an animal control officer, a law enforcement agency, or a prosecuting attorney and may appear and testify in any judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the care of an animal."
PART III SECTION 3-1. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: