Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) 'Forest land conservation value' of forest land conservation use property means the amount determined in accordance with the specifications and criteria provided for in Code Section 48-5-271 and Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-7.7. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:

2048

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE