Compiler's Note
[…] (21)(25) 'Vendor' means a person who provides or proposes to provide goods or services to the corporation pursuant to a major procurement contract, but does not include an employee of the corporation, a retailer, or a state agency or instrumentality thereof. Such term does not include any corporation whose shares are publicly traded and which is the parent company of the contracting party in a major procurement contract."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 50-27-24, relating to prize proceeds subject to state income tax, attachments, garnishments, or executions, validation of winning tickets, prohibited purchases, moneydispensing machines, and unclaimed prize money, as follows:
"(1) No Except as provided in Code Section 50-27-24.1, no prize, any portion of a prize, or any right of any person to a prize awarded shall be assignable. Any prize or any portion of a prize remaining unpaid at the death of a prize winner shall be paid to the estate of the deceased prize winner or to the trustee of a trust established by the deceased prize winner as settlor if a copy of the trust document or instrument has been filed with the corporation along with a notarized letter of direction from the settlor and no written notice of revocation has been received by the corporation prior to the settlor's death. Following a settlor's death and prior to any payment to such a successor trustee, the corporation shall obtain from the trustee a written agreement to indemnify and hold the corporation harmless with respect to any claims that may be

2584

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

asserted against the corporation arising from payment to or through the trust. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, any person, pursuant to an appropriate judicial order, shall be paid the prize to which a winner is entitled;"
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: