Compiler's Note
[…] Any wages earned by the person in home arrest under this paragraph may, upon order of the court, be paid to the director or administrator of the home arrest program after standard payroll deductions required by federal or state law have been withheld. Distribution of such wages shall be made for the purposes set forth in paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (f) of Code Section 42-1-8."
SECTION 7. Code Section 42-4-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to maintenance of inmate records by the sheriff and earned-time allowances, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) The sheriff, chief jailer, warden, or other officer designated by the county as custodian of inmates confined as county inmates for probation violations of felony offenses or as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-3 may award earnedtime allowances to such inmates based on institutional behavior. Earned-time allowances shall not be awarded which exceed one-half of the period of confinement imposed, except that the sheriff or other custodian may authorize the award of not more than four days credit for each day on which an inmate does work on an authorized work detail; provided, however, that such increased credit for performance on a work detail shall not apply to an inmate who is incarcerated imprisoned for:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2008

1997

(A) A second or subsequent offense of driving under the influence under Code Section 40-6-391 within a five-year period of time, as measured from the date of any previous arrest for which a conviction was obtained or a plea of nolo contendere was accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted; (B) A misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; or (C) A crime committed against a family member as defined in Code Section 19-131. (2) While an inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate is in custody as a county inmate, the custodian of such inmate may award an earned-time allowance consistent with this subsection and subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-4 based on the institutional behavior of such inmate while in custody as a county inmate. (3) An inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her sentence less the time deducted for earned-time allowances."
SECTION 8. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 16-1-3, relating to definitions for the title, as follows: