Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) in Code Section 33-8-4, relating to amount and method of computing tax on insurance premiums generally, to read as follows:
"(c) Insurers shall be exempt from otherwise applicable state premium taxes as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section on premiums paid by Georgia residents for high deductible health plans sold or maintained in connection with a health savings account under the applicable provisions of Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (a.1) in Code Section 33-8-8.2, relating to amount and method of computing local insurance premium taxes on insurance companies other than life insurance companies, to read as follows: