Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 41 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Childhood Lead Exposure Control Act," is amended by revising paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph (5.1) to Code Section 31-41-12, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(1) 'Confirmed lead poisoning' means a confirmed concentration of lead in whole blood equal to or greater than 20 micrograms of lead per deciliter for a single test or between 15 and 19 micrograms of lead per deciliter in two tests taken at least three months apart." "(5.1) 'Lead hazard abatement' means the removal and correction, in a manner no more strict than what is determined to be absolutely necessary, of a specifically identified hazard which causes a confirmed lead poisoning."