Compiler's Note
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1. Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, is amended in Code Section 50-23-4, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows: "(10.1) 'Nongovernmental entity' means a nonprofit organization the primary purposes of which are the permanent protection and conservation of land and natural resources. (10.2) 'Nonprofit corporation' means any corporation qualified as a not for profit corporation by the Internal Revenue Service under Section 501(c)(3) or Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 3-2. Said article is further amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5, relating to purpose, powers, and duties of the authority, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(23.1) To exercise such powers and perform such functions as provided for the authority under Chapter 6A of Title 12, including but not limited to the making of grants and loans as provided therein, for purposes of land conservation projects as defined in said chapter; and to provide advisory, technical, consultative, training, educational, and assistance services and enter into agreements for the same for purposes of such land conservation projects; (23.2) To incorporate one or more nonprofit corporations as subsidiary corporations of the authority for the purpose of carrying out any of the powers of the authority and to accomplish any of the purposes of the authority including but not limited to accepting donations to be used to advance state-wide energy education and energy efficiency and conservation initiatives. Any subsidiary corporations created pursuant to this power shall be created pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code,' and the Secretary of State shall be authorized to accept such filings. Upon dissolution of any subsidiary corporation of the authority, any assets shall revert to the authority or to any successor to the authority or, failing such succession, to the State of Georgia. The authority shall not be liable for the debts or obligations or bonds of any subsidiary corporation or for the actions or omissions to act of any subsidiary corporation unless the authority expressly so consents."
SECTION 3-3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-23-6, relating to grants and loans to local governments and repayment thereof, as follow:

2406

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE