Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 6 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure of adult day centers, is amended by revising Code Section 49-6-82, relating to definitions, as follows:
"49-6-82. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Adult day care' means the provision of a comprehensive plan of services that meets the needs of aging adults, as defined in paragraph (4) of this Code section, under a social model, as defined in paragraph (7) (9) of this Code section. (2) 'Adult day center' means a facility serving aging adults that provides adult day care or adult day health services, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of this Code section, for compensation, to three or more persons. This term shall not include a respite care services program. (3) 'Adult day health services' means the provision of a comprehensive plan of services that meets the needs of aging adults under a medical model, as defined in paragraph (6) of this Code section. (4) 'Aging adults' means persons 60 years of age or older or mature adults below the age of 60 whose needs and interests are substantially similar to persons 60 years of age or older who have physical or mental limitations that restrict their abilities to perform the normal activities of daily living and impede independent living. (5) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources. (6) 'Medical model' means a comprehensive program that provides aging adults with the basic social, rehabilitative, health, and personal care services needed to sustain essential activities of daily living and to restore or maintain optimal capacity for selfcare. Such program of care shall be based on individual plans of care and shall be provided for less than 24 hours per day. (7) 'Primary caregiver' means the one identified relative or other person in a relationship of responsibility, such as an agent under a valid durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under a valid advance directive for health care, who has assumed the primary responsibility for the provision of care needed to maintain the physical or mental health of an aging adult, who lives in the same

870

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

residence with such individual, and who does not receive financial compensation for the care provided.