Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) 'Felony' means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United

1998

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

States but shall not include a crime punishable by a 24-month misdemeanor or 36month misdemeanor."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-133, relating to minimum periods of confinement for persons who have prior convictions, as follows:
"(1) 'Felony' means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United States but shall not include a crime punishable by a 24-month misdemeanor or 36month misdemeanor."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, as follows: