Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 12-6-5, relating to powers and duties of the State Forestry Commission, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2008

2405

(6), replacing the period with "; and" at the end of paragraph (7), and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8) To engage in land conservation projects as provided by Chapter 6A of this title."
PART III SECTION 3-1. Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, is amended in Code Section 50-23-4, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows: "(10.1) 'Nongovernmental entity' means a nonprofit organization the primary purposes of which are the permanent protection and conservation of land and natural resources. (10.2) 'Nonprofit corporation' means any corporation qualified as a not for profit corporation by the Internal Revenue Service under Section 501(c)(3) or Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 3-2. Said article is further amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5, relating to purpose, powers, and duties of the authority, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows: