Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 21-2-540 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conduct of special elections generally, so as to provide that special elections to submit questions to the voters shall be held on certain dates; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 21-2-540 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conduct of special elections generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters or a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; (ii) The third Tuesday in June; (iii) The third Tuesday in September; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
(B) In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary; (ii) The date of the general primary; (iii) The third Tuesday in September; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on the third Tuesday in March or on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and (B) In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on:

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2008

3695

(i) The date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary if one is held that year; (ii) The date of the general primary; or (iii) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November.