Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL

To amend Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, so as to change certain provisions regarding income tax credits for qualified low-income buildings; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.6, relating to income tax credits for qualified low-income buildings, as follows:
"48-7-29.6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Federal housing tax credit' means the federal tax credit as provided in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

2426

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) 'Median income' means those incomes that are determined by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development guidelines and adjusted for family size. (3) 'Project' means a housing project that has restricted rents that do not exceed 30 percent of median income for at least 40 percent of its units occupied by persons or families having incomes of 60 percent or less of the median income, or at least 20 percent of the units occupied by persons or families having incomes of 50 percent or less of the median income. (4) 'Qualified basis' means that portion of the tax basis of a qualified Georgia project eligible for the federal housing tax credit, as that term is defined in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. (5) 'Qualified Georgia project' means a qualified low-income building as that term is defined in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that is located in Georgia. (6) 'Qualified tax credit purchaser' means any person or entity who, under the applicable laws of the state of organization, is a shareholder in a corporation with respect to which a Subchapter 'S' election is allowed pursuant to subparagraph (b)(7)(B) of Code Section 48-7-21, a partner in a partnership, or a member in a limited liability company that owns a direct or indirect (through one or more entities) interest in the qualified Georgia project with respect to which tax credits are purchased by such person or entity. (b)(1) A state tax credit against the tax imposed by this article, to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1, 2001. The amount of such credit shall, when combined with the total amount of credits authorized under Code Section 33-1-18, in no event exceed an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with