Compiler's Note
[…] This local education agency shall be administered by the Department of Education, which shall ensure that commission charter schools receive the support required by this article, including, but not limited to, establishing procedures to ensure that commission charter schools receive the funding required by Code Section 20-2-2092.
20-2-2094. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations necessary to facilitate the implementation of this article."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to application of the Quality Basic Education Formula, grants, local tax revenue, and funds from local bonds, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c.2) For newly approved local charter schools, including charter renewals, the local board of education may retain an amount of the charter school's per pupil share of state and local funding not to exceed 3 percent of the total funds earned by the charter school to reimburse the local school system for administrative services actually provided to the charter school."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
By unanimous consent, further consideration of HB 881 was suspended until later in the legislative day.
By unanimous consent, the following Bill of the Senate was recommitted to the Committee on Governmental Affairs: