Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to charitable solicitations, is amended by revising Code Section 43-17-2, relating to definitions relative to charitable contributions, as follows:
"43-17-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means the office created in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1395.

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2008

2191

(2) 'Charitable organization' means any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary (of, relating to, or supported by charity or alms) person, as that term is defined in this Code section, who solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the general public, any part of which contributions is used for charitable purposes; and any person who or which falsely represents himself, herself, or itself to be a charitable organization as defined by this paragraph. The term charitable organization shall not include a religious organization as defined in paragraph (12) of this Code section. (3) 'Charitable purpose' means any charitable, benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary purpose for religion, health, education, social welfare, arts and humanities, environment, civic, or public interest; and any purpose which is falsely represented to be a charitable purpose as defined by this paragraph. (4) 'Charitable sales promotion' means an advertising or sales campaign, conducted by a commercial coventurer, which represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered by the commercial coventurer will benefit, in whole or in part, a charitable organization or purpose. (5) 'Commercial coventurer' means a person who for profit is regularly and primarily engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with soliciting for charitable organizations or purposes and who conducts a charitable sales promotion. (6) 'Contribution' means the promise or grant of any money or property of any kind or value. (7) 'Educational institution' means an entity organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes and which either: