Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2008

2699

person subject to death penalty or life without parole upon a plea of guilty and the duties of the judge; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder, as follows:
"(d) A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life."