Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local boards of education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-67, relating to local school system or school subject to corrective action plan for budget deficit, as follows:
"20-2-67. (a) When an audit by the Department of Audits and Accounts finds and reports irregularities or budget deficits in the fund accounting information regarding a local school system or a school within the local school system, the Department of Audits and Accounts shall report the findings of irregularities or budget deficits to the State Board of Education and the local board of education. (b) The State Board of Education shall inform the superintendent of the local school system of the irregularities or budget deficits regarding a local school system's or a school's fund accounting information.