Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The superior, state, and juvenile courts and the City Court of Atlanta shall have power to correct errors and grant new trials in cases or collateral issues in any of the respective courts in such manner and under such rules as they may establish according to law and the usages and customs of courts."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state in criminal cases, as follows:
"(a) An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior courts, state courts, City Court of Atlanta, and juvenile courts and such other courts from which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals of Georgia and the Supreme Court of Georgia in criminal cases and adjudication of delinquency cases in the following instances:

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2008

2569

(1) From an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act or any count thereof; (2) From an order, decision, or judgment arresting judgment of conviction or adjudication of delinquency upon legal grounds; (3) From an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a plea or motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy; (4) From an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first; (5) From an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state; (6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-28; (7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial; (8) From an order, decision, or judgment denying a motion by the state to recuse or disqualify a judge made and ruled upon prior to the defendant being put in jeopardy; or (9) From an order, decision, or judgment issued pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 17-10-6.2; or (10) From an order, decision, or judgment in the superior or state court granting the defendant a bench trial over the objection of the state."