Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) If any defendant asserts a claim against the plaintiff, the defendant shall file with the court a statement of the claim in concise form and free from technicalities. The defendant's claim shall give the plaintiff reasonable notice of the basis for each claim contained in the statement of claim and reasonable notice of when each claim occurred. The defendant shall sign and verify the statement of claim by oath or affirmation. At the request of a defendant, the judge or clerk may prepare the statement."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-10-48, relating to form of statement of claim, verification, and notice, as follows:
"15-10-48. The statement of claim, verification, and notice shall be in substantially the following form:
'Magistrate Court of __________ County State of Georgia
______________ Plaintiff ______________ Address
v. ______________ Defendant
Statement of Claim
(Here the plaintiff or, at his or her request, the court will insert a brief statement of the plaintiff's claim or claims giving the defendant reasonable notice of the basis for each claim and reasonable notice of when each claim occurred, and, if the action is on a contract, either express or implied, the original statement of the plaintiff's claim which is to be filed with the court may be verified by the plaintiff or his or her agent as follows:)

1632

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

STATE OF GEORGIA COUNTY OF __________

_______________________, being first duly sworn on oath, says the foregoing is a just and true statement of the amount owing by defendant to plaintiff, exclusive of all setoffs and just grounds of defense.

______________ Plaintiff or agent Sworn and subscribed before me this ______ day of ______________, ____.

______________ Notary public or attesting official
TO: ______________ Defendant

Notice

______________ Home Address
or ______________ Business Address You are hereby notified that _______________________ has made a claim and is requesting judgment against you in the sum of ________ dollars ($______), as shown by the foregoing statement. The court will hold a hearing upon this claim at (address of court) at a time to be set after your answer is filed. YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE OR PRESENT AN ANSWER TO THIS CLAIM WITHIN 30 DAYS AFTER SERVICE OF THIS CLAIM UPON YOU. IF YOU DO NOT ANSWER, JUDGMENT BY DEFAULT WILL BE ENTERED AGAINST YOU. YOUR ANSWER MAY BE FILED IN WRITING OR MAY BE GIVEN ORALLY TO THE JUDGE. If you have witnesses, books, receipts, or other writings bearing on this claim, you should bring them with you at the time of hearing. If you wish to have witnesses summoned, see the court at once for assistance. If you have any claim against the plaintiff, you should notify the court at once.