Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 40-6-20, relating to enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows:
"(3) For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this subsection: (A) The driver of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty of not more than $70.00 if such vehicle is found, as evidenced by recorded images produced by a traffic-control signal monitoring device, to have been operated in disregard or disobedience of a CIRCULAR RED or RED ARROW signal in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section and such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law; (B) The law enforcement agency authorized to enforce the provisions of this Code section for which such device is permitted shall send by first-class regular mail addressed to the owner of the motor vehicle postmarked not later than ten days after the date of the alleged violation: (i) A citation for the alleged violation, which shall include the date and time of the violation, the location of the intersection, the amount of the civil monetary penalty imposed, and the date by which the civil monetary penalty shall be paid; (ii) A copy of the recorded image; (iii) A copy of a certificate sworn to or affirmed by a trained law enforcement certified peace officer or a technician employed by a law enforcement agency for which such device is authorized to enforce this Code section and stating that, based upon inspection of recorded images, the owner's motor vehicle was operated in disregard or disobedience of a CIRCULAR RED or RED ARROW signal in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section and that such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law; (iv) A statement of the inference provided by subparagraph (D) of this paragraph and of the means specified therein by which such inference may be rebutted; (v) Information advising the owner of the motor vehicle of the manner and time in which liability as alleged in the citation may be contested in court; and (vi) Warning that failure to pay the civil monetary penalty or to contest liability in a timely manner shall waive any right to contest liability and result in a civil monetary penalty;