Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of Code Section 40-5-142, relating to definitions for the article, as follows:
"(15) 'Felony' means any offense under state or federal law that is punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than 12 months but shall not include a crime punishable by a 24-month misdemeanor or 36-month misdemeanor."
SECTION 6. Code Section 40-6-391 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) Every person convicted of violating subsection (a) or subsection (k) of this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows: (1) First conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted:
(A) A fine of not less than $300.00 nor and not more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to suspension, stay, or probation; provided, however, that the judge may suspend up to one-half of the fine imposed under this paragraph conditioned upon the person undergoing treatment in a substance abuse treatment program as defined in Code Section 40-5-1; (B) A period of imprisonment of not less fewer than ten days nor and not more than 12 months, which period of imprisonment may, at the sole discretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated, except that if the offender's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams or more,; provided, however, that the judge may suspend, stay, or probate all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed under this subparagraph paragraph, and such 24 hours of actual imprisonment shall not be eligible for home arrest;

1992

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(C) Not less than 40 hours of community Community service, except that for a conviction for violation of subsection (k) of this Code section where the person's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than 0.08 grams, as follows: