Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2008

2117

for which he such insured has been compensated by other property or physical damage insurance and may contain provisions which exclude any liability of the insurer for personal or bodily injury or death for which the insured has been compensated pursuant to 'medical payments coverage,' as such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or compensated pursuant to workers compensation laws."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-9-4, relating to standards applicable to making and use of rates, as follows:
"(2) No rate shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable; provided, however, with respect to rate filings involving an increase in rates, no rate for personal private passenger motor vehicle insurance shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist;"
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 33-9-21, relating to maintenance and filing of rates, rating plans, rating systems, or underwriting rules and examination of claim reserve practices by the Commissioner, as follows: