Compiler's Note
[…] On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, as amended, the ayes were 164, nays 0.

The Bill, having received the requisite constitutional majority, was passed, by substitute, as amended.

Representative Maddox of the 172nd stated that he had been called from the floor of the House during the preceding roll call. He wished to be recorded as voting "aye" thereon.

HB 951. By Representatives Powell of the 29th, Benton of the 31st, England of the 108th, Jamieson of the 28th and Cox of the 102nd:

A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine the term "rebuilder"; to provide for related matters; to

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2008

827

provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL

To amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine the term "rebuilder"; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," is amended by revising paragraph (11) as follows:
"(11) 'Rebuilder' means any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying more than two salvage or wrecked motor vehicles per year for the purpose of restoring or rebuilding them with used or new motor vehicle parts, or both, to be sold as motor vehicles."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.