Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Personnel employed by the circuit public defender pursuant to this Code section shall serve at the pleasure of the circuit public defender and shall be compensated by the county or counties comprising the judicial circuit, in the manner and in an amount of compensation to be paid to be fixed either by local Act or by the circuit public defender with the specific approval of the county or counties comprising the judicial circuit."
SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-33, relating to assistant public defenders private practice of law prohibited and admission to the bar of Georgia, as follows:
"17-12-33. (a) Any assistant public defender or other attorney at law employed full time by the circuit public defender who is compensated in whole or in part by state funds shall not engage in the private practice of law for profit or serve concurrently in any judicial office. (b) Any assistant public defender or any other attorney at law employed by the circuit public defender shall be a member of the State Bar of Georgia and shall be admitted to practice before the appellate courts of this state. The assistant public defender shall serve at the pleasure of the circuit public defender and shall have such authority, powers, and duties as may be assigned by the circuit public defender."
SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-36, relating to alternative delivery systems and annual review of operations by the council, as follows: