Compiler's Note
[…] Such centers are designated sites that provide child placing services and nursing care, clinical support services, and therapies for shortterm stays of one to 14 days and for longer stays of up to 90 days to facilitate transitions of children to homes or other appropriate settings. Extended stays of up to 12 months may be approved by the department by waiver."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (i) of Code Section 49-512, relating to licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'child welfare agency' means any childcaring institution, child-placing agency, children's transition care center, or maternity home." "(i) Child-caring institutions and child-placing agencies, when licensed in accordance with this Code section, may receive needy or dependent children from their parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis for special, temporary, or continued care.