Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to absentee ballots, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-380, relating to the definition of an absentee elector and reasons for voting by absentee ballot, as follows:
"21-2-380. (a) As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who:

3790

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) Is required to be absent from his or her precinct during the time of the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (2) Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in connection with the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (3) Because of physical disability or because of being required to give constant care to someone who is physically disabled, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election; (4) Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election; (5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the protection of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter resides; or (6) Is 75 years of age or older. (b) An elector who requests an absentee ballot by mail or who, during the period of Monday through Friday of the week immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or run-off primary or election, casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office shall not be required to provide a reason as identified in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to cast an absentee ballot in such any primary, election, or run-off primary or election."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 21-2381, relating to the making of application for absentee ballot, as follows: