Compiler's Note
[…] In waiving the examination requirement, the board may require additional education or training."

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-50-40, relating to renewal of licenses and registrations, reinstatement, waiver of fee, continuing education, and inactive status relative to veterinarians and veterinary technicians, as follows:
"(b) Any person who shall practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology after the expiration of his or her license or registration and willfully or by neglect fail to renew such license or registration shall be practicing in violation of this article, provided that any person may renew an expired license or registration within one year of the date of its expiration the period established by the division director in accordance with Code Section 43-1-4 by making written application for renewal and paying the current renewal fee plus all delinquent renewal applicable fees. After one year has elapsed from the date of the expiration the time period established by the division director has elapsed, such license or registration may be reinstated in accordance with the rules of the board."

SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: