Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Before a certificate of registration is issued for an assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle, such assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle shall have been issued a certificate of title in Georgia and shall comply with the provisions of Code Section 403-30.1."
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of title for motor vehicles, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-3-30.1. (a) As used in this Code section and in Code Section 40-2-27, the term:
(1) 'Assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle' or 'kit motor vehicle or motorcycle' means any motor vehicle or motorcycle that is:
(A) Manufactured from a manufacturer's kit or manufacturer's fabricated parts, including replicas and original designs:
(i) By an owner; (ii) At the request of the owner by a third-party manufacturer of motor vehicles or motorcycles; and (iii) Such manufacturer is not manufacturing and testing in accordance with federal safety standards issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. Section 30101, et seq., unless and until the United States Customs Service or the United States Department of Transportation has certified that the motor vehicle complies with such applicable federal standards;

830

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) A new vehicle and consists of a prefabricated body, chassis, and drive train; (C) Handmade and not mass produced by any manufacturer for retail sale; or (D) Not otherwise excluded from emission requirements and is in compliance with Chapter 8 of Title 40, relating to equipment and inspection of motor vehicles. (2) 'Unconventional motor vehicle or motorcycle' means any motor vehicle or motorcycle that is manufactured, including, but not limited to, all-terrain vehicles, offroad vehicles, motorized carts, motor driven cycles, and mopeds, and that is not in compliance with the following: (A) Chapter 8 of Title 40, relating to equipment and inspection of motor vehicles; (B) Applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. Section 30101, et seq., unless and until the United States Customs Service or the United States Department of Transportation has certified that the motor vehicle complies with such applicable federal standards; or (C) Applicable federal emission standards issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. Section 7401 through Section 7642, the 'Clean Air Act,' as amended.