Compiler's Note
[…] 1696

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 9-11-34, in any civil action based upon evidence seized in a criminal proceeding involving any violation of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, a party shall not be permitted to copy any books, papers, documents, photographs, tangible objects, audio and visual tapes, films and recordings, or copies or portions thereof."
SECTION 2. Chapter 16 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discovery in criminal cases, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-16-4, relating to disclosure required by prosecuting attorney and defendant and inspections allowed, as follows:
"(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the defendant at a time agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph books, papers, documents, photographs, tangible objects, audio and visual tapes, films and recordings, or copies or portions thereof and to inspect and photograph buildings or places which are within the possession, custody, or control of the state or prosecution and are intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution's case-inchief or rebuttal at the trial or were obtained from or belong to the defendant. Evidence that is within the possession, custody, or control of the Forensic Sciences Division of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or other laboratory for the purpose of testing and analysis may be examined, tested, and analyzed at the facility where the evidence is being held pursuant to reasonable rules and regulations adopted by the Forensic Sciences Division of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or the laboratory where the evidence is being held. (B) With respect to any books, papers, documents, photographs, tangible objects, audio and visual tapes, films and recordings, or copies or portions thereof which are within the possession, custody, or control of the state or prosecution and are intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution's case-inchief or rebuttal at the trial of any violation of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, such evidence shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, be allowed to be inspected by the defendant but shall not be allowed to be copied."
SECTION 3. Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of public records, is amended by revising Code Section 50-18-71.1, relating to the approval of the judge required for inspection of trial exhibits, as follows: