Compiler's Note
[…] (7) With respect to applicants for solicitor agent seeking to be qualified to solicit in person, the applicant shall not be qualified to so solicit until the Secretary of State affirmatively notifies the applicant that he or she has been so qualified. (c) The fee for the initial registration of a solicitor agent shall be $50.00. The fee to amend the registration shall be $15.00. The annual renewal fee for a paid solicitor agent shall be $50.00."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 43-17-5, relating to registration of charitable organizations, service of process, financial statement, tax exemption determination, denial and renewal, amendments, and fees, as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person: (1) Wherever located to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person located in this state; (2) While in this state to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person, wherever located; or (3) Wherever located to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person, wherever located, on behalf of a charitable organization located in this state,
unless the charitable organization on whose behalf such contributions are being solicited or accepted is:
(1) Subject subject to an effective registration statement under this chapter; or (2) Exempt exempt from registration pursuant to Code Section 43-17-9. (b)(1) Every charitable organization, except those exempt from registration pursuant to Code Section 43-17-9, which intends to solicit in this state or have contributions solicited in this state on its behalf by other charitable organizations, commercial coventurers, or paid solicitors shall, prior to any solicitation, file a registration statement with the Secretary of State upon a form prescribed by the Secretary of State. No charitable organization required to be registered under this Code section shall solicit prior to registration. (2) A registration statement, which the Secretary of State may require to be in whole or in part an electronic filing, shall be signed by an authorized executive officer of the charitable organization and shall contain the following information:
(A) The name under which the charitable organization intends to solicit contributions; (B) The names and addresses of officers, directors, trustees, and executive personnel and, in the case of a state-wide parent organization, the communities in which the chapters, branches, or affiliates are located and their directors;

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2008

2201