Compiler's Note
[…] In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification listed in Code Section 21-2-417 and the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the identifying information on the application with the information on file in the registrar's office."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 21-2386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall keep safely, and unopened, and stored in a manner that will prevent tampering and unauthorized access all official absentee ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the polls on the day of the primary or election except as otherwise provided in this subsection."

SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.