Compiler's Note
[…] Any such device not meeting the manufacturer's minimum accuracy requirements shall be removed from service and thereafter shall not be used by the county or municipal governing authority, nor shall any charges for violations based on evidence from such device be made by a law enforcement agency, until it such device has been serviced and calibrated at the expense of the law enforcement agency governing authority by a qualified technician."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-23, relating to signs to notify motorists of use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows:
"40-14-23. Each county or municipality governing authority using traffic-control signal monitoring devices shall erect signs on every highway which comprises a part of the state highway system at that point on the highway which intersects the jurisdictional limits of the county or municipality governing authority. A sign shall be erected also by such entity on each public road on the approach to the next traffic-control signal for such road when a traffic-control signal monitoring device is monitoring such next signal for such road and signs shall also be erected at any other location required by the Department of Transportation. Such signs shall be at least 30 inches by 30 inches in measurement and shall warn approaching motorists that traffic-control signal monitoring devices are being employed of a design specified by the Department of Transportation in accordance with nationally recognized standards."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-24, relating to reports regarding use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows: