Compiler's Note
[…] The circuit public defender selection supervisory panel shall appoint a replacement circuit public defender within three months of the occurring of the vacancy. The replacement circuit public defender shall not be any individual who has been removed by the council pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section."

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2008

1859

SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-22, relating to the procedure for appointment of attorneys for indigent defendants in the event the public defender has a conflict of interest, as follows:
"17-12-22. (a) The council shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. This procedure may be by appointment of individual counsel on a case-by-case basis or by the establishment of a conflict defender office in those circuits where the volume of cases may warrant a separate conflict defender office utilization of another circuit public defender office when feasible. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the council consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. (b) The circuit public defender shall establish a method for identifying conflicts of interest at the earliest possible opportunity. If there is a conflict of interest such that the circuit public defender office cannot represent a defendant, the attorney who is appointed to represent such defendant shall have a contractual relationship with the council to represent indigent persons in conflict of interest cases. (c) Attorneys who seek appointment in conflict cases must shall have such experience or training in the defense of criminal cases as is necessary in light of the complexity of the case to which they are he or she is appointed and must shall meet such qualifications, regulations, and standards for the representation of indigent defendants as are established by the council. (c) The circuit public defender shall establish a method for identifying conflicts of interest at the earliest possible opportunity."