Compiler's Note
[…] (1)(2) 'Existing business enterprise' means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing, warehousing and distribution, processing, telecommunications, broadcasting, tourism, or research and development industries that has been in operation in this state for at least five years. Such term shall not include retail businesses. (2)(3) 'Qualified business expansion' means the creation of at least 500 new full-time jobs within a taxable year."

2532

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40.22, relating to income tax credits to business enterprises for leased motor vehicles, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Broadcasting' means the transmission or licensing of audio, video, text, or other programming content to the general public, subscribers, or to third parties via radio, television, cable, satellite, or the Internet or Internet Protocol and includes motion picture and sound recording, editing, production, postproduction, and distribution. 'Broadcasting' includes, but is not limited to,