Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-25, relating to in whom parental power over child born out of wedlock lies, as follows:
"19-7-25. Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to his custody of the child, unless the father legitimates him the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 197-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2008

703

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-7-43, relating to a petition to establish paternity, procedure, and testing, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) In any case in which the paternity of a child or children has not been established, the court on its own motion may order or any party may make a motion for the court to order the mother, the alleged father, and the child or children to submit to genetic tests as specified in Code Section 19-7-45. Such motion shall be supported by a sworn statement (1) alleging paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties; or (2) denying paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties. Appropriate orders shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of this article. The court shall grant the motion unless it finds good cause as defined by the federal Social Security Act or if other good excuse for noncooperation is established."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-7-46.1, relating to voluntary acknowledgments of paternity and other evidence of paternity, by revising subsection (b) as follows: