Compiler's Note
[…] (i) Testifies under oath in open court or submits to the court a sworn notarized statement that he or she was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation; (ii) Presents to the court a certified copy of a police report showing that the vehicle had been reported to the police as stolen prior to the time of the alleged violation; or (iii) Submits to the court a sworn notarized statement identifying the name of the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation."
SECTION 1.1. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (f) of Code Section 40-6-20, relating to enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows:
"(5) If a person summoned by first-class regular mail fails to appear on the date of return set out in the citation and has not paid the penalty for the violation or filed a police report or affidavit notarized statement pursuant to division (3)(D)(ii) or (3)(D)(iii) subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the person shall then be summoned a second time by certified mail with a return receipt requested. The second summons shall include all information required in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection for the initial summons and shall include a new date of return. If a person summoned by certified mail again fails to appear on the date of return set out in the second citation and has failed to pay the penalty or file an

3818

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

appropriate document for rebuttal, the person summoned shall have waived the right to contest the violation and shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty of not more than $70.00."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (f) of Code Section 40-6-20, relating to enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows: