Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-2-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for awarding design-build contracts, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (d) and subsection (f) as follows:
"(7) Criteria for selection and award process, provided that the rules shall specify that the criteria for selection shall consist of the following minimum two three components:
(A) A statement of qualifications from which the department will determine a list of qualified firms for the project; (B) From the list of qualified firms as provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a price proposal from each firm from which the department shall select the lowest qualified bidder whose proposal best satisfies the evaluation criteria contained in the request for proposal; provided, however, that a proposal will shall only be considered nonresponsive if it does not contain all the information and level of detail requested in the request for proposal. A proposal shall not be deemed to be nonresponsive solely on the basis of minor irregularities in the proposal that do not directly affect the ability to fairly evaluate the merits of the proposal. Notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 36-91-21, under no circumstances shall the department use a 'best and final offer' standard in awarding a contract. The department may provide for a stipulated fee to be awarded to the short list of qualified proposers who provide a responsive, successful proposal. In consideration for paying the stipulated fee, the department may use any ideas or information contained in the proposals in connection with the contract awarded for

1636

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the project, or in connection with a subsequent procurement, without obligation to pay any additional compensation to the unsuccessful proposers; and (C) From the list of qualified firms as provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the department shall make every reasonable effort, without sacrificing the integrity of the process, to award contracts to firms that are based in this state.