The following Committee substitute was read: A BILL To amend Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding dogs, so as to provide for a misdemeanor for removing certain collars from dogs; to provide for restitution; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding dogs, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "4-8-6.1. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'collar' means any electronic or radio transmitting collar that has the purpose of tracking the location of a dog.