SECTION 3. Code Section 7-1-242 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, is amended by revising paragraphs (6) and (7) of subsection (a) as follows: "(6) An investment adviser registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 80b-3 or Code Section 10-5-3 Chapter 5 of Title 10, provided this exception shall not authorize an investment adviser to act in any fiduciary capacity subject to the provisions of Title 53, relating to wills, trusts, and the administration of estates; or WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 4775 (7) A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 78o or Code Section 10-5-3 Chapter 5 of Title 10 acting in such fiduciary capacity incidental to and as a consequence of its broker or dealer activities." SECTION 4. Code Section 7-1-396 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the effect of certificate of incorporation and permit to begin business, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As of the issuance of the certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State,