BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-2-11, relating to examination of insurers and organizations, as follows: "(a) Whenever the Commissioner shall deem it expedient, he the Commissioner shall examine, either in person or by some examiner duly authorized by him the Commissioner, the affairs, transactions, accounts, records, documents, and assets of each insurer authorized to do business in this state and any other facts relative to its business methods, management, and dealings with policyholders. At least once every three five years, he the Commissioner shall so examine each domestic insurer. Examination of an alien insurer shall be limited to its insurance transactions in the United States." 4436 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 33-2-14, relating to preparation of written reports of examinations generally, as follows: "(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to the