Lawful permanent residents, refugees, asylees, or other eligible noncitizens as defined by federal Title IV regulations may be extended the same consideration as citizens of the United States in determining whether they qualify for in-state classification. International students who reside in the United States under nonimmigrant status conditioned at least in part upon intent not to abandon a foreign domicile shall not be eligible for in-state classification." 4990 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411, relating to definitions relative to tuition equalization grants at private colleges and universities, as follows: "(A) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is not a branch of the university system; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a graduate level school or college of theology or divinity; and which is not presently receiving state funds under Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school' during the period that the institution holds candidate for accreditation status with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; provided, further, that, until December 31, 2010, an institution which was previously accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools within the last seven years and which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school';" SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, as follows: "(6) 'Eligible high school', until December 31, 2010, means a public or private secondary school which is: (A) Located in