(3) If the qualified municipality decides not to continue receiving sanitation services through the county, the sanitation services shall be discontinued by the county on the 6504 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE first day of the next fiscal year of the county which begins at least 180 days after the specified notice is received by the county." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 36-31-12, relating to special districts divided into noncontiguous areas, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) When a municipal corporation is created by local Act within a county which has a special district for the provision of local government services consisting of the unincorporated area of the county and following the creation of said municipal corporation the special district is divided into two or more noncontiguous areas, any special district taxes, fees, and assessments collected in such a noncontiguous area shall be spent to provide services in that noncontiguous area. Effective January 1, 2006, for the purposes of this Code section, a noncontiguous area located within ten miles of another noncontiguous area may be treated as the same noncontiguous area. (2) If, on the effective date of this paragraph: (A) Excess proceeds remain following the expenditure required under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and (B) All of the area within the special district shall have become incorporated within one or more municipalities, then the excess proceeds shall be disbursed within 60 days to the governing authority of each municipality which has incorporated any portion of the area of the special district. The amount of proceeds to be disbursed to each municipality shall be determined on a pro rata basis using as a denominator the total value of all tax parcels within the special district and as a numerator the total value of all tax parcels which were incorporated within each municipality. (3) If, on the effective date of this paragraph: (A) Excess proceeds remain from the collection of any special district taxes, fees, and assessments; and (B) A new municipality shall have been created from within such special district such that the special district shall have been diminished in size but not all of the special district shall have been incorporated within one or more municipalities, then the excess proceeds shall be disbursed within 60 days to the governing authority of each municipality which has incorporated any portion of the area of the special district.