Revenue sources shall include each county governing authority's expenditures which are made pursuant to Code Sections 17-12-31 and 17-12-32 and city or county expenditures which are made pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 17-12-23. The state auditor shall also make an audit of the affairs of the council at any time when requested to do so by a majority of the council or by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia Governor or General Assembly." SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-5, relating to the council's director, qualification, selection, and responsibilities, as follows: "17-12-5. (a) To be eligible for appointment as the council's director, a candidate shall be a member in good standing of the State Bar of Georgia with at least three seven years experience in the practice of law. The director shall be selected on the basis of training and experience and such other qualifications as the council deems appropriate. The 3638 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE director shall serve at the pleasure of the council and may be removed by a majority vote of the entire council. The council shall establish the director's salary. (b)(1) The director shall work with and provide support services and programs for circuit public defender offices and other attorneys representing indigent persons in criminal or juvenile cases in order to improve the quality and effectiveness of legal representation of such persons and otherwise fulfill the purposes of this chapter. Such services and programs shall include, but shall not be limited to, technical, research, and administrative assistance; educational and training programs for attorneys, investigators, and other staff; assistance with the representation of indigent defendants with mental disabilities; assistance with the representation of juveniles; assistance with death penalty cases; and assistance with appellate advocacy. (2) The director, with the consent of the council, may establish divisions within the office to administer the services and programs as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes of this chapter. The director shall establish a mental health advocacy division and the Georgia capital defender division. (3) The director may hire and supervise such staff employees and may contract with outside consultants on behalf of the office as may be necessary to provide the services contemplated by this chapter. (c) The director shall: (1) Prepare and submit to the council a proposed budget for the council.