TUESDAY, APRIL 1, 2008 4595 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fish, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-1, relating to the salt-water and fresh-water demarcation line, as follows: "(1) The point at which U.S. Highway 17 crosses the following bodies of water and their tributaries shall be the line of demarcation for them: St. Marys River, Satilla River, South Altamaha River, Champney River, Butler River, Darien River, Little Ogeechee System (except Salt Creek), North Newport River, Medway River, Big Ogeechee River, and the point at which Georgia Highway 25 / South Carolina 170 crosses the Savannah River and its tributaries. All water seaward of these points shall be considered salt water; and" SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to the use of crab traps, identification of boats or vessels, and closure of salt waters, as follows: "(j) The commissioner shall have the power to close all or any portion of the saltwaters