/s/ Tom Rice Representative, 51st District A BILL To amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers licenses, so as to provide for approval of programs curriculums; to provide for certificates of completion; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 6168 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers licenses, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to court ordered attendance at driver improvement clinics and programs, as follows: "(a) Any driver improvement program at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. Courts shall have the discretion to order or authorize individuals to attend or register for on-line or classroom driver improvement programs that are licensed and approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83. Certificates of completion from unlicensed classroom, Internet, or other technology based driver improvement programs shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article. This Code section shall prohibit and shall not be construed or interpreted to allow the creation or licensing of any Internet, online, or other technology based DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (1.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-83, relating to establishment and approval of driver improvement clinics and programs, and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(a)(1) The commissioner shall establish