Such presumption may be rebutted." SECTION 3. Chapter 5 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acquisition and loss of property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-5-40, relating to conveyance of future interests or estates, as follows: "44-5-40. Future interests or estates are descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession. Vested interests in property stemming from the approval of land disturbance, building, construction or other development plans, permits or entitlements in accordance with a schedule or time frame approved or adopted by the local government shall be descendible, devisable and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession." 5192 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-165, relating to actual possession of lands, as follows: "44-5-165. Actual possession of lands may be evidenced by enclosure, cultivation, or any use and occupation of the lands which is so