SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 4317-9, relating to exemptions, as follows: "(a) The following persons are exempt from the provisions of Code Sections 43-17-5, 43-17-6, and 43-17-8: (1) Educational institutions and those organizations, foundations, associations, corporations, charities, and agencies operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a nonprofit educational institution, provided that any such institution or organization is qualified under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; (2) Business, professional, and trade associations and federations which do not solicit members or funds from the general public; (3) Fraternal, civic, benevolent, patriotic, and social organizations, when solicitation of contributions is carried on by persons without any form of compensation and which solicitation is confined to their membership; (4) Persons requesting any contributions for the relief of any other individual who is specified by name at the time of the solicitation if all of the contributions collected, without any deductions whatsoever, are turned over to the named beneficiary; provided, however, that any such person who collects contributions in excess of $5,000.00 in order to claim benefit of this exemption shall file with the Secretary of State a written accounting of funds so collected on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State at the end of the first 90 days of solicitation and, thereafter, at the end of every subsequent 90 day period until said solicitation is concluded; (5) Any charitable organization which does not have any agreement with a paid solicitor and whose total gross revenue from contributions has been less than $25,000.00 for both the immediately preceding and current calendar years or which is exempt from filing a federal annual information return pursuant to Section 2206 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE 6033(a)(2)(A)(i) and (iii) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 6033(a)(2)(C)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code; (6) Any local or state-wide organization of hunters, fishermen, and