BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restrictions and prohibitions on membership in public retirement or pension systems, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 47-1-20, relating to definitions, as follows: "(6) 'Public employment related crime' means any one or more of the following crimes: (A) Theft as provided in any one or more of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 when the theft is by an officer or employee of a government in breach of duties as such officer or employee and conviction for such crime is punishable under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12; (B) Any felony provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 16, relating to abuse of governmental office; (C) Making false statements or concealing facts in matters within the jurisdiction of the state or a political subdivision as provided in Code Section 16-10-20; (D) Conspiracy to defraud the state or a political subdivision as provided in Code Section 16-10-21; THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2008 1681 (E) Stealing, altering, or concealing public records as provided in Code Section 4511-1; and (F) Selling offices or dividing fees as provided in Code Section 45-11-2; and (G) Any felony offense related to the officer's or employee's public employment in the State of Georgia as provided under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States; provided, however, that the provisions of this subparagraph shall apply to persons who first or again become members of a public retirement system on or after July 1, 2008." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "47-1-22.2. Upon the final conviction of any person for a public employment related crime, the prosecuting attorney shall so notify the defendant's former public employer and any public retirement system