It is the intent of the General Assembly that such penalty be collected by the Department of Community Health and deposited into the Indigent Care Trust Fund created pursuant to Code Section 31-8-152. A care management organization shall not reduce the funding available for health care services for members as a result of payment of such penalties. 33-21A-12. To the extent any provision in this chapter is inconsistent with applicable federal law, rule, or regulation, the applicable federal law, rule, or regulation shall govern." SECTION 2. Code Section 49-4-153 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administrative hearings and appeals relative to the Medicaid program, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows: "(1) A dentist acting pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 33-21A-8 or a provider of medical assistance may request a hearing on a decision of a care management organization with respect to the provisions set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-21A-8 or with respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to such provider on a certain item of medical or remedial care of service rendered by such provider by filing a written request for a hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-1315 with the Department of Community Health. The Department of Community Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the request for hearing from the 6312 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE provider, transmit a copy of the provider's request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings, but shall not be a party to the proceedings. The provider's request for hearing shall identify the care management organization with which the provider has a dispute, the issues under appeal, and specify the relief requested by the provider. The request for hearing shall be filed no later than 15 business days after the provider of medical assistance receives the decision of the care management organization which is the basis for the appeal. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be authorized to allow a provider of medical assistance to consolidate pending complaints or claims against a care management organization that are based on the same or similar payment or coverage issues, as determined by such administrative law judge. Such consolidation shall include disposition of the same or similar claims through a single hearing that adjudicates the total amount of such consolidated claims." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.