BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2008 2073 SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by revising paragraph (8) and adding two new paragraphs to read as follows: "(8) There shall be subtracted from taxable income dividends received by: (A) A corporation from sources outside the United States as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For purposes of this subparagraph, dividends received by a corporation from sources outside of the United States shall include amounts treated as a dividend and income deemed to have been received under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by such corporation if such amounts could have been subtracted from taxable income under this paragraph, had such amounts actually been received. Amounts to be subtracted under this subparagraph shall include the following, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986: (i) Qualified electing fund income; (ii) Subpart F income; and (iii) Income attributable to an increase in United States property by a controlled foreign corporation. The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income; and (B) Corporations from affiliated corporations within the United States, when the corporation receiving the dividends is engaged in business in this state and is subject to the payment of taxes under the income tax laws of this state, to the extent that the dividends have been included in net income under this Code section. Dividends from affiliates shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income. Dividends received directly or indirectly from a real estate investment trust, as defined and provided for in sections 856 through 859 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or from a regulated investment company, as defined and provided for in sections 851 through 855 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, shall not be included as part of any dividends received deduction otherwise available under this Code section."