365.00 (viii)(vii) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. ................................................................. 575.00 (ix)(viii) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted............................................... 725.00" "(16) Heavy earth-moving machinery, fertilizer application equipment, and crop protection chemical application equipment, not including trucks, which are used primarily off the highway shall not be required to be licensed under this article;" SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-2152, relating to annual license fees for operation of apportioned vehicles, as follows: "(a) Except as otherwise provided for in this Code section, the annual fee for all apportionable vehicles not operated as a common or contract carrier for hire in accordance with owner declared gross vehicle weight or combined vehicle gross weight shall be as follows: (1) 26,001 to 30,000 Less than 30,001 lbs. ...................................................... $ 45.00 (2) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. .................................................................................. 70.00 (3) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. .................................................................................. 115.00 (4) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. .................................................................................. 190.00 (5) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. .................................................................................. 300.00 (6) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted ............................................................. 400.00 (b) Except as otherwise provided for in this Code section, the annual fee for all apportionable vehicles operated as a common or contract carrier for hire in accordance 5398 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE with owner declared gross vehicle weight or combined vehicle gross weight shall be as follows: (1) 26,001 to 30,000 Less than 30,001 lbs. ...................................................... $ 85.00 (2) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. .................................................................................. 130.00 (3) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. .................................................................................. 215.00 (4) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. .................................................................................. 365.00 (5) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. .................................................................................. 575.00 (6) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted ............................................................. 725.00" SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "40-3-30.1. (a) As used in this Code section and in Code Section 40-2-27, the term: (1) 'Assembled