(b) A subagent or limited subagent shall not have power to bind an insurer. (c) All business transacted by a subagent under such subagent's license or limited subagent shall be in the name of the agent by whom the subagent or limited subagent is employed; and the agent shall be responsible for all the acts or omissions of the subagent or limited subagent within the scope of his or her employment. (d) A record of each transaction shall be maintained by both the agent and the subagent or limited subagent." SECTION 16. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-23-29, relating to authority of agent to act as adjuster, as follows: "(b) No license by this state shall be required: (1) Of a nonresident independent adjuster for the adjustment in this state of a single loss or of losses arising out of a catastrophe common to all such losses; or FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5429 (2) Of a nonresident adjuster who regularly adjusts in another state and who is licensed in such other state, if such state requires a license, to act as adjuster in this state for emergency insurance adjustment work for a period not exceeding 60 days and performed for an employer who is an insurance adjuster licensed by this state or who is a regular employer of one or more insurance adjusters licensed by this state, provided that the employer shall furnish to the Commissioner a notice in writing immediately upon the beginning of the emergency insurance adjustment work.