BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 2144 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sale of alcoholic beverages by public carriers and nonprofit organizations, is amended by revising Code Section 3-9-3, relating to issuance of temporary permits for sale by nonprofit civic organizations of alcoholic beverages for consumption only on premises, as follows: "3-9-3. (a) Upon the filing of an application and payment of a fee of $25.00 by a bona fide nonprofit civic organization, the commissioner may issue a permit authorizing the organization to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption only on the premises or to sell wine at retail for off-premises consumption, or both, for a period not to exceed one day three days, subject to any law regulating the time for selling such beverages. (b) No more than two six permits may be issued to an organization in any one calendar year pursuant to this Code section. (c) Permits issued pursuant to this Code section shall be valid only for the place specified in the permit. No permit may be issued unless the sale of distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages is lawful in the place for which the permit is issued." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding two new Code sections to read as follows: "3-9-4. (a) Upon the filing of an application and payment of a fee of $25.00 by a bona fide nonprofit civic organization, the commissioner may issue a special use temporary permit authorizing a bona