SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-3-28, relating to revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew certificate, registration, or permits, as follows: "(a) After notice and hearing as provided in Code Section 43-3-30, the board may revoke or suspend any certification issued under Code Sections 43-3-6 through 43-3-12 or a registration issued under Code Section 43-3-20 or may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any live permit or may censure the holder of any such permit, or may forbid an individual from exercising the substantial equivalency practice privilege, for any cause which the board may deem sufficient, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any one or any combination of the following causes: (1) Violation of any rule, regulation, or order promulgated by the board in accordance with this chapter; (2) Fraud or deceit in obtaining certification as a certified public accountant or registration as a public accountant, in obtaining registration under this chapter, or in obtaining a live permit; (3) Violation of any of the provisions of Code Section 43-3-35 or any other Code section of this chapter; (4) Dishonesty, fraud, or gross negligence in the practice of public accountancy; (5) Commission of a felony under the laws of any state or of the United States; (6) Commission of any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of any state or of the United States; (7) Cancellation, revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew authority to practice as a certified public accountant or as a public accountant by any other state for any cause other than voluntary withdrawal or failure to pay an annual registration fee in such other state; (8) Suspension or revocation of the right to practice before any state or federal agency; (9) Failure to furnish evidence of satisfaction of requirements of continuing professional education as required by the board pursuant to Code Section 43-3-25 or to meet any conditions with respect to continuing professional education which the board may have ordered under that Code section; (10) Conduct which discredits the accounting profession; or (11) Failure of such holder's firm to register or renew its registration under Code Sections 43-3-21 and