SECTION 2. Code Section 49-4-153 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administrative hearings and appeals relative to the Medicaid program, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows: "(1) A provider of medical assistance may request a hearing on a decision of a care management organization with respect to a denial or nonpayment of or the determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to such provider on a certain item of medical or remedial care of service rendered by such provider by filing a written request for a hearing in accordance with Code Sections 50-13-13 and 50-1315 with the Department of Community Health. The Department of Community Health shall, within 15 business days of receiving the request for hearing from the provider, transmit a copy of the provider's request for hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings, but shall not be a party to the proceedings. The provider's request for hearing shall identify the care management organization with which the provider has a dispute, the issues under appeal, and specify the relief requested by the provider. The request for hearing shall be filed no later than 15 business days after the provider of medical assistance receives the decision of the care management organization which is the basis for the appeal. Notwithstanding any other provision of TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2008 2349 this title, an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be authorized to allow providers of medical assistance to consolidate pending complaints or claims against a care management