The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 40-6-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, so as to provide a penalty for wrongfully towing or impounding a fleet vehicle with valid insurance; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(8)(B) as follows: "(B) For purposes of this Code section on and after January 1, 2004, a valid insurance card shall be sufficient proof of insurance only for any vehicle covered under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-5-71. The insurance card for a fleet policy shall contain at least the name of the insurer, policy number, policy issue or effective date, policy expiration date, and the name of the insured and may, but shall not be required to, include the year, make, model, and vehicle TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2008 2271 identification number of the vehicle insured. If the operator of any vehicle covered under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-5-71 presents a valid insurance card for a fleet policy to any law enforcement officer or agency, and the officer or agency does not recognize the insurance card as valid proof of insurance and impounds or tows such vehicle for lack of proof of insurance, the law enforcement agency or political subdivision shall be liable for the costs of the wrongful impoundment or towing of the vehicle." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.