The certificate shall state, relative to the applicant's character, including criminal background, identity, residence, experience, and instruction as to the kinds of insurance to be transacted, that the insurer or sponsoring agent is satisfied that such applicant is trustworthy and qualified to act as its agent in this state." SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-23-29, relating to authority of agent to act as adjuster, as follows: "(b) No license by this state shall be required: (1) Of a nonresident independent adjuster for the adjustment in this state of a single loss or of losses arising out of a catastrophe common to all such losses; or (2) Of a nonresident adjuster who regularly adjusts in another state and who is licensed in such other state, if such state requires a license, to act as adjuster in this state for emergency insurance adjustment work for a period not exceeding 60 days and performed for an employer who is an insurance adjuster licensed by this state or who is a regular employer of one or more insurance adjusters licensed by this state, provided that the employer shall furnish to the Commissioner a notice in writing immediately upon the beginning of the emergency insurance adjustment work.