THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2008 1753 The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to condominiums, so as to change certain provisions relating to insurance coverage for condominium associations; to specify insurance coverage; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to condominiums, is amended by revising Code Section 44-3-107, relating to insurance coverage for condominium associations, as follows: "44-3-107. (a) The association shall obtain: (1) A casualty property insurance policy or policies affording fire and extended coverage insurance for and in an amount consonant with the full insurable replacement value cost, less deductibles, of all buildings and structures within the condominium; provided, however, that the. Regardless of the boundaries of the condominium units, the insurance required by this paragraph shall include, without limitation, all portions of each building which are common elements including limited common elements, all foundations, roofs, roof structures, and exterior walls, including windows and doors and the framing therefor, and all convertible space within the building. Such insurance shall cover the following items with respect to each condominium unit regardless of who is responsible for maintaining them under the condominium instruments: (A) The HVAC system serving the condominium unit; (B) All Sheetrock and plaster board comprising the walls and ceilings of the condominium unit; and (C) The following items within the condominium unit of the type and quality initially installed, or replacements thereof of like kind and quality in accordance with the original plans and specifications, or as they existed at the time the condominium unit was initially conveyed if the original plans and specifications are not available: floors and subfloors; wall, ceiling, and floor coverings; plumbing and electrical lines and fixtures; built-in cabinetry and fixtures; and appliances used for refrigeration, cooking, dishwashing, and laundry. Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, with respect to unfinished shell units conveyed by the declarant, the items in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph shall be insured by the condominium unit owner and the coverage required by this paragraph shall repair or reconstruct only those portions of the shell unit constructed by the declarant.