SECTION 5. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 31-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows: "(5) 'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the department, is so certified by the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners, now known as the Georgia Composite Medical Board, prior to January 1, 2002, or the Department of Human Resources on and after January 1, 2002. (6) 'Composite board' means the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners Georgia Composite Medical Board." 392 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 6. The following Code sections of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated are amended by striking "Composite State Board of Medical Examiners" or "Composite State Board of Medical Examiners of Georgia" wherever such terms occur and