SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-2-70, relating to the powers and duties of municipal election superintendents, as follows: "(14) To become certified by satisfactorily completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting equipment and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. In the case of boards of elections or boards of elections and registration, this requirement may be satisfied either by the certification of the members of the board or the board's designee as set forth in Code Section 21-2-101; and" SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-70.1, relating to the completion of the certification program by municipal superintendents, board of elections, or election board designee, as follows: "21-2-70.1. (a) The municipal