funds are paid into the court registry, the clerk shall deposit such funds in interest-bearing trust accounts, and the interest from those funds shall be remitted to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) through (g) (i) of Code Section 15-6-76.1. The for distribution to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council shall allocate all interest received from such funds in accordance with subsection (e) of Code Section 15-6-76.1." SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-16-27, relating to deposit by sheriff of cash bonds and reserves of professional bondspersons in interest-bearing accounts and disposition of interest, as follows: "15-16-27. FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 6273 (a) Unless transferred to the appropriate clerk of court, the sheriff shall deposit cash bonds held by the sheriff in one or more interest-bearing trust accounts in investments authorized by Code Section 36-80-3 or by Chapter 83 of Title 36. (b) The financial institution in which the funds are deposited shall remit, after service charges or fees are deducted, the interest generated by such funds directly, at least quarterly and within 30 days of receipt, to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) through (i) of Code Section 15-6-76.1 for distribution to the circuit public defender offices Georgia Public Defender Standards Council. With each remittance, the financial institution shall send a statement showing the name of the county, deposits and withdrawals from the account or accounts, interest paid, service charges or fees of the bank or other depository, and the net remittance. The Georgia Public Defender Standards Council shall allocate all interest received from such funds deposited in interest-bearing trust accounts to the circuit public defender offices. (c) In counties where the service charges or fees of the bank or depository would exceed the interest received from funds subject to this Code section, the sheriff shall be exempt from subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section. In such counties, the sheriff shall send a written notice to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority."