SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-33, relating to issuance of license plates, as follows: "(a)(1) Upon compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the payment of the license fee and other fees or charges required by law, the tag agent shall accept the application for registration and, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter, if the license plate or revalidation decal applied for is in such tag agent's inventory, he or she shall issue the appropriate plate or revalidation decal." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-153, which is reserved, as follows: "40-2-153. There is imposed a trauma charge of $10.00 per year on each motor vehicle that is required to be licensed and registered with the department except motor vehicles that are