WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 5045 SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-27, relating to registration of motor vehicles not manufactured to comply with federal emission and safety standards applicable to new motor vehicles, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(d) Before a certificate of registration is issued for an assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle, such assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle shall have been issued a certificate of title in Georgia and shall comply with the provisions of Code Section 403-30.1." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(3)(A) and (a)(10)(A) and paragraph (16) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-151, relating to annual license fees for operation of vehicles, as follows: "(3)(A) For each private commercial motor vehicle in accordance with the owner declared gross vehicle weight rating, as follows: (i) 10,001 lbs. to 14,000 lbs......................................................................... 20.00 (ii)(i) 14,000 to 18,000 Less than 18,001 lbs. ........................................... 25.00 (iii)(ii) 18,001 to 26,000 lbs. ..................................................................... 38.00 (iv)(iii) 26,001 to 30,000 lbs. .................................................................... 45.00 (v)(iv) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. ...................................................................... 70.00 (vi)(v) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. ...................................................................... 115.00 (vii)(vi) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. .................................................................... 190.00 (viii)(vii) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. ................................................................. 300.00 (ix)(viii) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted............................................... 400.00" "(10)(A) For each commercial motor vehicle operated as a common or contract carrier for hire in accordance with owner declared gross vehicle weight rating, as follows: (i) 10,001 lbs. to 14,000 lbs. ...................................................................... 20.00 (ii)(i) 14,000 to