SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The following amendment was read and adopted: Representative Powell of the 29th et al. move to amend the House Committee on Motor Vehicles substitute to SB 437 (LC 34 1868S) by inserting after "security interests;" on line 7 of page 1 the following: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 5049 to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine the term "rebuilder"; By redesignating Sections 8 and 9 as Sections 9 and 10, respectively, and inserting after Section 7 the following: SECTION 8. Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," is amended by revising paragraph (11) as follows: "(11) 'Rebuilder' means any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying more than two salvage or wrecked motor vehicles per year for the purpose of restoring or rebuilding them with used or new motor vehicle parts, or both, to be sold as motor vehicles." The Committee substitute, as amended, was adopted. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, as amended.