The following Committee substitute was read: A BILL To amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, so as to change certain provisions relating to special parking permits and license plates for persons with disabilities; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-2-74.1, relating to special parking permits for persons with disabilities, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) as follows: "(a) The department shall issue parking permits for persons with disabilities and may delegate to county tag agents the responsibility for issuance of such permits to residents of the county served by the tag agent. The department shall receive applications for and issue parking permits by mail to persons with disabilities upon presentation of an affidavit of a practitioner of the healing arts licensed doctor of medicine, licensed doctor of osteopathic medicine, licensed doctor of podiatric medicine, or licensed optometrist stating that such person is a disabled person, the specific disability that limits or impairs the person's ability to walk, and that he or she is a person with 824 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE disabilities as specified in paragraph (5) of Code Section 40-6-221. Permits shall be in such form as the department prescribes but shall be of sufficient size and sufficiently distinctively marked to be easily visible when placed on or affixed to the driver's side of the dashboard or hung from the rearview mirror of the parked vehicle. Permits shall be made of plastic or heavyweight cardboard and shall be of sufficient quality to ensure that the coloring of the permit and the ink used thereon will resist fading for a period of at least four years. The front and back surfaces of the permit shall be laminated to prevent alteration of the information printed underneath on the permit. Permits shall be issued to individuals, and the name of the individual and an identification number shall appear on the permit. The individual to whom a permit is issued may use the permit for any vehicle he or she is operating or in which he or she is a passenger. Permits shall also be issued to institutions when the primary purpose of a vehicle operated by the institution is to transport individuals with disabilities. The name of the institution, the license number of the particular vehicle, and an identification number shall appear on the permit.