SECTION 11. Chapter 2 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to descent and distribution, is amended in Code Section 53-2-3, relating to inheritance by children born out of wedlock, by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) as follows: "(2)(A) A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the child's father, the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship, unless: (i) A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be legitimate, under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may be provided by law; (ii) A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing paternity; (iii) The father has executed a sworn statement signed by him attesting to the parent-child relationship; (iv) The father has signed the birth certificate of the child; or (v) The father has declared the child to be legitimate pursuant to Code Section 197-21.1; or (vi) There is other clear and convincing evidence that the child is the child of the father." 706 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 53-2-4, relating to inheritance from children born out of wedlock, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) The father of a child born out of wedlock, the other children of the father, and other paternal kin