The following Senate substitute was read: 5158 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE A BILL To amend Code Section 48-7-29.8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income tax credits for the certified rehabilitation of historic structures, so as to increase the amounts of such tax credits; to provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 48-7-29.8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income tax credits for the certified rehabilitation of historic structures, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) A taxpayer shall be allowed a tax credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is completed: (1) In the case of a historic home, equal to 10 25 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures, except that, in the case of a historic home located within a target area, an additional credit equal to 5 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures shall be allowed; and (2) In the case of any other certified structure, equal to 20 25 percent of qualified rehabilitation expenditures." SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c)(1) In no event shall credits for a historic home or certified structure exceed $5,000.00 $100,000.00 in any 120 month period.