SECTION 4. Code Section 7-1-396 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the effect of certificate of incorporation and permit to begin business, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) As of the issuance of the certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State, the corporate existence of the bank or trust company shall begin and those persons who subscribed for shares prior to filing of the articles, or their assignees, shall be shareholders in the bank or trust company; provided, nevertheless, that the department shall have full authority to regulate and supervise the activities of promoters, incorporators, initially named directors, subscribers for shares, and all persons soliciting offers to subscribe for shares in any bank in formation under this chapter even though the corporate existence of the bank may not have officially begun and the bank in formation shall be considered a 'bank' for those purposes. Persons named in the articles of incorporation and approved by the department as initial directors of the bank in formation shall not be considered 'limited salesmen' or 'salesmen' 'agents' or 'brokerdealers' within the meaning of paragraphs (18) and (25), respectively, of subsection (a) (1) and (3) of Code Section 10-5-2 but rather shall be considered 'executive officers' within the meaning of paragraph (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-5-2." SECTION 5. Code Section 10-1-417 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purchaser and participant remedies; violations as unfair or deceptive acts; and penalty regarding multilevel distribution companies, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) Nothing contained in