When assisting a district attorney, solicitor-general, or the Attorney General, such attorneys and investigators shall have the same authority and power as an attorney or investigator employed by such district attorney, solicitor-general, or the Attorney General. Investigators employed by the council and authorized by the council to carry weapons or to exercise any of the powers of a peace officer of this state shall meet the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35." SECTION 16. Code Section 16-11-130 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows: "(5) District attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district attorney's office, assistant district attorneys, attorneys or investigators employed by the Prosecuting Attorneys Council of the State of Georgia, and any retired district attorney, assistant district attorney, or district attorneys investigator, or attorney or investigator retired from the Prosecuting Attorneys Council of the State of Georgia, if such retired employee is retired in good standing and is receiving benefits under Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county or municipal retirement system;" SECTION 17. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the 'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 19-11-58, relating to the Department of Human Resources designation as the state