SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 15-1814, relating to the appointment, qualifications, compensation, personnel actions, and transfers and promotions of prosecuting attorneys, as follows: "(B) Subject to the availability of funding and at the option of the Department of Human Resources, at least one assistant district attorney to perform duties described specifically under Code Sections 19-11-23 and 19-11-53 and generally under Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Child Support Recovery Act,' Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act,' and Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.' The district attorney retains the authority to appoint one or more assistant district attorneys, who shall be county employees, to perform the aforementioned statutory duties, so long as such appointments are pursuant to a contract for such services