Except as otherwise provided in this article, any rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education pursuant to this article, to the extent practicable, shall be established in the same manner as for state chartered special schools under Article 31 of this chapter." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to application of the Quality Basic Education Formula, grants, local tax revenue, and funds from local bonds, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(c.2) For newly approved local charter schools, including charter renewals, the local board of education may retain an amount of the charter school's per pupil share of state and local funding not to exceed 3 percent of the total funds earned by the charter school to reimburse the local school system for administrative services actually provided to the charter school." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.