The oversight committee shall periodically inquire into and review the operations of the division, as well as periodically review and evaluate the success with which the division is accomplishing its statutory duties and functions as provided in this article. The oversight committee may conduct any independent audit or investigation of the division it deems necessary. SECTION 2-2. Chapter 23 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority and the Division of Energy Resources, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 50-23-4, relating to definitions, as follows: "(12) 'Project' means: (A) The the acquisition, construction, installation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, or rehabilitation of land, interest in land, buildings, structures, facilities, or other improvements and the acquisition, installation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, rehabilitation, or furnishing of fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, or other property of any nature whatsoever used on, in, or in connection with any such land, interest in land, building, structure, facility, or other improvement, all for the essential public purpose of providing environmental facilities and services so as to meet public health and environmental standards, protect the state's valuable natural resources, or aid the development of trade, commerce, industry, agriculture, and employment opportunities, including, but not limited to, any project as defined by Code Section 12-5-471; and (B) Projects or projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority created by Chapter 32 of this title as defined in such chapter, where the authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority shall be limited to providing such 6458 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE financing and related matters as authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority." SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (30) and (31) of Code Section 5023-5, relating to purpose, powers, and duties of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, and by adding after said paragraphs new paragraphs (31.1) and (31.2), as follows: "(30) To