BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-50-2, relating to a required license for any multiple employer self-insured health plan to transact business in this state and health plans of municipalities, counties, or other political subdivisions, as follows: "(b) This chapter does not apply to any plan or arrangement established or maintained by municipalities, counties, or other political subdivisions of the this state; any multiple employer self-insured health plan which is not subject to the application of state insurance laws under the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq.; to organizations established under the authority of or receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254(b) or 254(c), the federal Public Health Service Act; any other nonprofit organization exempt from federal taxation whose primary purpose is providing access to primary health care services for indigent citizens of Georgia; or to any plan or arrangement established or maintained by a nonprofit educational organization with assets of more than $100 million for the benefit of the employees of such organization and the employees of any affiliated or associated persons, firms, associations, or corporations which perform functions related to those of such educational organization or of which a majority of the membership of the governing body is composed of employees or members of the governing body of the nonprofit educational organization; or to any plan or arrangement established or maintained, directly or through a legal entity, by two or 5528 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE more accredited independent nonproprietary institutions of higher education located in this state, which such institutions have combined assets of more than $100 million and are members of the Georgia nonprofit corporation representing a majority of the accredited independent nonproprietary institutions of higher education located in this state, for the benefit of the employees, including retired employees, of: (1) Such institutions; (2) Any affiliated or associated persons, firms, associations, trusts, or corporations that perform functions similar or related to those of one or more of such institutions or of which a majority of the membership of the governing body is