16-10-21; (E) Stealing, altering, or concealing public records as provided in Code Section 4511-1; and (F) Selling offices or dividing fees as provided in Code Section 45-11-2; and (G) Any felony conviction for any of the crimes specified in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this paragraph under the laws of any other state or the United States; provided, however, that the provisions of this subparagraph shall apply to persons who first or again become members of a public retirement system on or after July 1, 2008." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-1-22, relating to forfeiture of rights and benefits by public employees after July 1, 1985, for committing public employment related crimes and reimbursement of contributions, as follows: "(b) If a public employee commits a public employment related crime in the capacity of a public employee and is convicted for the commission of such crime, upon final conviction such employee shall forfeit all rights and benefits under and membership in any public retirement system in which the employee is a member, effective on the date of final conviction. Any such public employee shall not at any time after such final conviction be eligible for membership in any public retirement system. Any employee contributions made by any such public employee to any public retirement system during membership in the public retirement system shall be reimbursed, without interest, to the public employee within 60 days after the date of final conviction for the commission of a public employment related crime person's benefits under a public 5156 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE retirement or pension system, including any survivor's benefits if applicable, shall be reduced by an amount equal to three times the economic impact of the crime, as determined pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 47-1-25. Payment of such benefits shall cease until such amount has been forfeited, after which benefits shall be restored. If the person has not begun to receive a benefit, the deduction shall commence at the time such benefits would normally begin. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'benefit' shall not include a refund of employee contributions without interest."