(b)(c) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (j) of Code Section 527-8.2, or Code Section 52-7-12 or Code Section 52-7-12.1, or subsection (b) of Code Section 52-7-13, or subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-14, or subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-25 commits the offense of homicide by vessel in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death. A person convicted under this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-103." SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-12.3, relating to feticide by vessel, as follows: "52-7-12.3. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 5037 (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'unborn child' means a member of the species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb. (b)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vessel in the first degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child through the violation of subsection (j) of Code Section 52-7-8.2, or Code Section 527-12 or Code Section 52-7-12.1, or subsection (b) of Code Section 52-7-13, or subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-14, or subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-25, which would be homicide by vessel in the first degree as provided in subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 52-7-12.2 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vessel in the first degree shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two three years nor more than 15 years. (c)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vessel in the second degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (j) of Code Section 52-7-8.2, or Code Section 52-7-12 or Code Section 52-7-12.1, or subsection (b) of Code Section 52-7-13, or subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-14, or subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-25, which would be homicide by vessel in the second degree as provided in subsection (b) (c) of Code Section 52-7-12.2 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vessel in the second degree shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-103." SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008, and shall apply to all offenses committed on or after such date. SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.