(b) The purpose of this Act is to protect the rights of way of railroads from loss by claims of adverse possession or other claims by prescription and to recognize the dimensions of these rights of way as they were identified and defined nearly 100 years ago. SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to presumptions and estoppel, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "24-4-23.2. In any action to establish a right, title, or interest in or to real property that is a part of a railroad right of way, including a right of ingress or egress, where such action is based upon occupancy of the railroad right of way by a person or entity other than the railroad corporation or railroad company, there shall be a presumption that any such occupancy of the railroad right of way is with the