SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-519.2, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a public postsecondary institution, as follows: "20-3-519.2. (a) To be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, an entering freshman student seeking an associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public postsecondary institution shall: (1) Meet residency requirements by: meeting (A) Meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Department of Technical and Adult Education; and (B)(i) If the student was classified as a legal resident of Georgia at the time of graduation from high school or from a home study program meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must have met the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to the first day of classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded; or WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 5007 (ii) If the student was not classified as a legal resident at the time of graduation from high school or from a home study program meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must have met the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to the first day of classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a dependent child of military personnel stationed in Georgia shall be deemed to be a legal resident of Georgia and, subject to meeting all other eligibility requirements, shall be eligible to receive the HOPE scholarship as a freshman if the student graduated from a high school located in Georgia or from a home study program meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690 that is located in Georgia; (2) Meet achievement standards by: (A) Having graduated from an eligible high school while meeting the curriculum requirements of his or her program of study in 1993 or thereafter and meeting the requirements set out in the