BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions, as follows: "(2) Reserved 'Biometrics' means the measurement of physical characteristics for use in verifying the identity of individuals." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to court ordered attendance at driver improvement clinics and programs, as follows: "(a) Any driver improvement program, or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. Courts shall have the discretion to order or authorize MONDAY, MARCH 31, 2008 4377 individuals to attend or register for on-line or classroom driver improvement programs or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs that are licensed and approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83. Certificates of completion from unlicensed classroom, Internet, or other technology based driver improvement programs shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article. This Code section shall prohibit and shall not be construed or interpreted to allow the creation or licensing of any Internet, online, or other technology based DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs."