Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the board of regents, so as to change certain provisions relating to powers of the board to establish a program for senior citizens to attend classes in the University System of Georgia without payment of fees; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 452 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the board of regents, is amended by revising Code Section 20-3-31.1, relating to powers of the board to establish a program for senior citizens to attend classes in the University System of Georgia without payment of fees, as follows: "20-3-31.1. (a) The board of regents is authorized and directed to shall establish a program whereby citizens of this state who are 62 60 years of age or older may attend units of the University System of Georgia without payment of tuition or other fees, except for supplies and laboratory or shop fees, when space is available in a course scheduled for resident credit. Such program shall not include attendance at classes in dental, medical, veterinary, or law schools. Persons who attend units of the University System of Georgia under the program established pursuant to this Code section shall not be counted as students by the board of regents for budgetary purposes. The board of regents shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Code section, to carry out the provisions of this Code section. (b) The program for senior citizens provided for by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be a continuation, without interruption, of the program for elderly citizens heretofore established by the board of regents pursuant to the requirements of Article VIII, Section IV, Paragraph II of the Constitution of the State of Georgia of 1976. Such heretofore established program is ratified, confirmed, and continued without the necessity of the reestablishment of such program by the board of regents. is enacted pursuant to Article VIII, Section VII, Paragraph IV of the Constitution of Georgia." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.