(9) 'Principal place of business' means the office location designated by the licensee for purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity. (4)(10) 'State' means the District of Columbia and any state other than this state and any territory or insular possession of the United States." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(B) of Code Section 433-6, relating to requirements for certificate of "certified public accountant" and disclosure of commissions for sale of insurance or financial products, as follows: "(B) Two year's One year of continuous experience in public accountancy immediately preceding the date of application for the certificate or within a reasonable time prior to the date of such application as provided by the board by rule, provided that the board may promulgate rules stating certain circumstances which shall constitute acceptable breaks in the continuity of said experience; and provided, further, that the board may accept, in lieu of both of such years such year of experience in public accounting, evidence satisfactory to it of five years one year of continuous employment in the accounting field in industry, business, government, or college teaching; any combination of the above; or any combination of the above and practice in of public accountancy immediately preceding the date of application for the certificate or what the board determines to be the equivalent thereof; and provided, further, that any person certified as a certified public accountant under the laws of this state on July 1, 1977, shall be deemed to have the experience in the practice of public accountancy required by this subparagraph; and" SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-3-21, relating to registration requirements for firms of certified public accountants, in its entirety as follows: "43-3-21. (a) The board shall grant or renew the registration of a firm practicing public accountancy to firms