SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-101, relating to appointment of local school superintendents, as follows: "20-2-101. (a) Superintendents of each school system shall be employed by the local board of education under written contracts for a term of not less than one year and not more than three years. Any provision of any such contract which provides for an extension of the duration of employment thereunder, whether automatic or contingent upon the occurrence of one or more events, shall be void if that extension would result in employment under the contract, as so extended, for a period which exceeds three years. Those provisions of any local Act which authorize employment contracts with a school superintendent which are of a duration which exceeds that authorized by this subsection, which local Act became effective before, at the time of, or after April 15, 1993, are repealed. Any contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of a local Act repealed by the terms of the preceding sentence of this subsection shall not be affected by such repeal for the duration of that contract as specified immediately before April 15, 1993, as long as that contract was valid at such time. (b) No person shall be eligible to be appointed or employed as superintendent of schools of any county or independent school system unless such person is of good moral character, has never been convicted of any crime involving moral turpitude, and possesses acceptable business or management experience as specified by the Professional Standards Commission or the minimum valid certificate or a letter of eligibility for said certificate required by the Professional Standards Commission. (c) Superintendents shall have such additional qualifications as may be prescribed by local law or policies of the local board for that school district, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. 1960 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (d) This Code section shall not apply to any elected school superintendent in office on January 1, 1993, during the term of office for which that person was elected.