BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 24 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual assault protocol, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 15-24-2, relating to the establishment of sexual assault protocol committee and its purpose, as follows: "(d) The protocol committee shall adopt a written sexual assault protocol, a copy of which shall be furnished to each agency in the judicial circuit that handles cases of sexual assault. The protocol shall be a written document outlining in detail the procedures to be used in investigating, collecting evidence, paying for expenses related to evidence collection, and prosecuting cases arising from alleged sexual assault and shall take into consideration the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17. The protocol may provide for different procedures to be used within particular municipalities or counties within the judicial circuit. The protocol committee shall adopt a written sexual assault protocol no later than December 31, 2004. The protocol committee may incorporate sexual assault protocols used in the judicial circuit as they existed on or before July 1, 2004. (e) The purpose of the protocol shall be to ensure coordination and cooperation between all agencies involved in sexual assault cases so as to increase the efficiency of all agencies handling such cases and to minimize the stress created for the alleged sexual assault victim by the legal and investigatory process; provided, however, that a failure by an agency to follow the protocol shall not constitute an affirmative or other FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5337 defense to prosecution of a sexual assault, preclude the admissibility of evidence, nor shall a failure by an agency to follow the protocol give rise to a civil cause of action." SECTION 2. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-5-56, relating to maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, as follows: "(b) In a case in which the death penalty is