BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil proceedings in magistrate court, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-10-41, relating to no jury trials in magistrate court, as follows: "(2) No appeal shall lie from a default judgment or from a dismissal for want of prosecution after a nonappearance of a plaintiff for trial. Any voluntary dismissal by the plaintiff or by order of the court for want of prosecution shall be without prejudice except that the filing of a second such dismissal shall operate as an adjudication upon the merits. Review, including review of a denial of a postjudgment motion to vacate a judgment, shall be by certiorari to the state court of that county or to the superior court of that county." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (g) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Code Section 15-10-43, relating to statement of claim, service of process, and default judgments, as follows: "(a) Actions shall be commenced by the filing of a statement of