The refusal of a victim to submit to a polygraph examination or any other truthtelling device shall not prevent an investigation or prosecution of any sexual assault." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-15-12, relating to the effect of accepting an award, as follows: "17-15-12. (a) Acceptance of an award made pursuant to this chapter shall subrogate the state, to the extent of such award, to any right or right of action occurring to the claimant or the victim to recover payments on account of losses resulting from the crime with respect to which the award is made. The board may waive subrogation when the victim or claimant presents documentation and the board verifies that judgment, settlement, or other sources have not fully reimbursed the victim or claimant for expenses compensable under this chapter. (b) Acceptance of an award made pursuant to this chapter based on damages from a criminal act shall constitute an agreement on the part of the recipient reasonably to pursue any and all civil remedies arising from any right of action against the person or persons responsible for or committing the act." FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5339 SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.