BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 47-2-223 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement benefits for those in service in Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, every person who is in service in the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety as an officer, noncommissioned officer, or trooper, or as an officer or agent of the Georgia Bureau of 1828 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Investigation on June 30, 1970, and every person who enters or reenters such service on or after July 1, 1970, and every person who is employed by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles who, as a condition of his or her employment, is required to comply with the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' on June 30, 2008, and any person who becomes or again becomes so employed on or after July 1, 2008, may retire at any time after attaining the age of 55 and upon retirement such retiree shall receive the regular retirement benefits under this chapter, provided that he or she shall in any case receive a minimum monthly retirement benefit equal to 2 percent of his or her highest average compensation for each year of creditable service by filing an application therefor in a manner similar to that provided in Code Section 47-2-110." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2008, only if it is determined to have been concurrently funded as provided in Chapter 20 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Public Retirement Systems Standards Law"; otherwise, this Act shall not become effective and