(15)(17) 'State' means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-17-3, relating to registration of paid solicitors, financial statements, denial of registration, amendments, contracts, solicitation notices, accounting, deposit of contributions, and records, as follows: "43-17-3. (a) No paid solicitor shall solicit contributions for a charitable purpose in or from this state or on behalf of a charitable organization within this state, unless such paid solicitor is a registered paid solicitor pursuant to this Code section. No paid solicitor shall solicit contributions in person unless such paid solicitor has been qualified for such means of solicitation by the Secretary of State. (b) A fundraising counsel who at any time has custody of contributions from a charitable solicitation on behalf of a charitable organization required to be registered pursuant to Code Section 43-17-5 solicitation for a charitable purpose must be registered as a paid solicitor and comply with the provisions of this Code section. Registration is not required for attorneys, accountants, investment counselors, and bankers who, solely incidental to their profession have custody of such funds pursuant to an escrow or trust agreement. (c)(1) A paid solicitor shall register be registered with the Secretary of State prior to engaging in any solicitation. Each A registration shall expire on December 31 of each the year in which the registration became effective and may be renewed for additional one-year periods upon application and the payment of the appropriate fee. (2) Applications An application for registration as a paid solicitor may be made by any person and shall be accompanied by the registration fee set forth in subsection (d) of this Code section. Such application for registration shall be made in a manner prescribed by the Secretary of State, which may include, in whole or in part, electronic filing, shall be verified by the applicant, shall be filed with the Secretary of State, and shall contain the information and documents set forth in this paragraph and 2194 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE such other information as may be prescribed by rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State: (A) The name of the applicant; (B) The address of the principal place of business of the applicant and the addresses of all branch offices of the applicant in this