Each willful violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor." 5430 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 19. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-38, relating to placing insurance beyond scope of license or with nonlicensed insurers prohibited, as follows: "(a) No agent or limited subagent shall place any insurance or receive any remuneration in regard to any insurance of a classification outside the scope of such agent's or limited subagent's license, nor shall the agent or limited subagent share a commission except with an agent licensed pursuant to this article; with an agency that has as its proprietor or as a partner in the agency or as an officer or employee of the agency one or more agents licensed in regard to insurance that is within the scope of his or her agency; or with an agent or agency having a residence or situs in another state and a license from such other state for the transaction of insurance in that state." SECTION 20. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-41, relating to liability and penalties for unauthorized acts, as follows: "33-23-41. Any person who in this state acts, purports to act, or holds himself or herself out as an agent, limited subagent, counselor, or