BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the relations between principal and agent, is amended by revising Code Section 10-6-36, relating to revocation of agency and the effect of incompetency or incapacity of principal on a power of attorney, as follows: "10-6-36. A written power of attorney, unless expressly providing otherwise, shall not be terminated by the incompetency or incapacity of the principal. The power to act as an attorney in fact for a principal who subsequently becomes incompetent or incapacitated shall remain in force until such time as a guardian of the property conservator or receiver shall be appointed for the principal or until some other judicial proceeding shall terminate the power." SECTION 2. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-35, relating to the power to cite absconding fiduciaries, as follows: "15-9-35. (a) Where any guardian, administrator, executor conservator, personal