The department may charge a reasonable reproduction fee as provided in Code Section 50-18-70 et seq." SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to operate a health care institution, as follows: "(a) Any person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or who may hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to provide specified clinical services, shall submit an application to the department for a permit to operate the institution and provide such services, such application to be made on forms prescribed by the department. No institution shall be operated in this state without such a permit, which shall be displayed in a conspicuous place on the premises. No clinical services shall be provided by an institution except as approved by the department in accordance with the rules and regulations established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1. Failure or refusal to file an application for a permit shall constitute a violation of this chapter and shall be dealt with as provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title. Following inspection and classification of the institution for which a permit is applied for, the department may issue or refuse to issue a permit or a provisional permit. Permits issued shall remain in force and effect until revoked or suspended; provisional permits issued shall remain in force and effect for such limited period of time as may be specified by the department. Upon conclusion of the Atlantic Cardiovascular Patient Outcomes Research Team (C-PORT) Study, the department shall consider and analyze the data and conclusions of the study and promulgate rules pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 to FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5639 regulate the quality of care for therapeutic cardiac catheterization. All hospitals that participated in the study and are exempt from obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-47 shall apply for a permit to continue providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the department promulgates the rules required by this Code section."