(d) Each applicant for an agency license shall file with the Commissioner the information required under Code Section 33-23-3. (e) All such applications shall be accompanied by the appropriate fees in the respective amounts as provided by law." SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 33-2310, relating to examination of applicants, as follows: "(a) Each individual applicant for a license as agent, limited subagent, counselor, adjuster, or surplus line broker shall submit to a personal examination in writing as to his or her competence to act in such capacity. The examination shall be prepared and given by the Commissioner or a designee of the Commissioner and shall be given and graded in a fair and impartial manner and without unfair discrimination as between individuals examined. Any required examination may be supplemented by an oral examination at the discretion of the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall provide FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5423 by rule or regulation for a reasonable waiting period before giving a reexamination to an applicant who failed to pass a previous similar examination." "(c) An applicant for a license to act as an agent, limited subagent, surplus line broker, counselor, or adjuster who held a valid license to act as such which lapsed while the applicant was a member of any branch of the armed forces of the United States shall be granted a new license if