SECTION 2. Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regional economic assistance projects, is amended by revising Code Section 50-8-193, relating to encouragement of state agencies to give certified projects priority in licensing and processing grants and authorization for sale of alcoholic beverages, as follows: "50-8-193. (a) The Department of Community Affairs shall certify that a project has received a certificate of compliance as a REAP to the Department of Natural Resources; the Department of Economic Development; the Department of Transportation; the 2100 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Department of Revenue; the Department of Labor; the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority; and any other state department, agency, or instrumentality which requests such certification. All state agencies, departments, and instrumentalities are encouraged to give priority in their permitting and licensing and in the processing of grants and loans to local governments for projects which have received a certification. (b) Where authorized by local ordinance or resolution, a certified project or facility located in a certified project shall be authorized to make sales of malt beverages, wine, or distilled spirits by the drink for consumption on the premises only, upon obtaining a license from the appropriate