SECTION 2-32. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-33-2, relating to furnishing copies of health records to patients, providers, or other authorized persons, as follows: "(a)(1)(A) A provider having custody and control of any evaluation, diagnosis, prognosis, laboratory report, or biopsy slide in a patient's record shall retain such item for a period of not less than ten years from the date such item was created. (B) The requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to: (i) An individual provider who has retired from or sold his or her professional practice if such provider has notified the patient of such retirement or sale and offered to provide such items in the patient's record or copies thereof to another provider of the patient's choice and, if the patient so requests, to the patient; or (ii) A hospital which is an institution as defined in subparagraph (B)(A) of paragraph (1)(4) of Code Section 31-7-1, which shall retain patient records in accordance with rules and regulations for hospitals as issued by the department pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2." SECTION 2-33. Code Section 33-19-10, relating to limitation as to hospitals with which corporations authorized to contract, is amended as follows: "33-19-10. The corporations shall have authority to contract only with hospitals licensed by the Department of Human Resources Community Health."