(b)(c) In the event a vacancy occurs in the membership of the training council as a result of a death, resignation, removal, or failure of reelection as a probate judge, the remaining members of the training council district in which such vacancy has occurred shall elect a qualified person from the district to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of the member whose seat is vacant. The person elected to fill such vacancy shall take office immediately upon election." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-127, relating to additional concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts, as follows: "15-9-127. Probate courts subject to this article shall have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts with regard to the proceedings for: (1) Declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries pursuant to Code Sections 9-4-4, 94-5, and 9-4-6; (2) Tax motivated estate planning dispositions of wards property pursuant to Code Sections 29-3-36 and 29-5-36; (3) Approval of settlement agreements pursuant to Code Section 53-3-22 of the 'Pre1998 Probate Code,' if applicable, or Code Section 53-5-25 of the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998'; (4) Appointment of new trustee to replace trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12170; (5) Acceptance of the resignation of a trustee upon written request of the beneficiaries pursuant to Code Section 53-12-175; (6) Acceptance of resignation of a trustee upon petition of the trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-175; (7) Motions seeking an order for disinterment and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing as provided in Code Section 53-2-27; and (8) Conversion to a unitrust and related matters pursuant to Code Section 53-12-221; and (9) Adjudication of petitions for direction or construction of a will pursuant to Code Section 23-2-92." 4556 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 6. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 29-3-3, relating to defining gross settlement, compromise of a claim, and finality of settlement, as follows: "(h) If an