tickets to events will be donated for use by another, unless the paid solicitor shall have commitments, in writing, from charitable organizations stating that they will accept donated tickets and specifying the number of tickets they are willing to accept; or (7) To represent that any part of the contributions received will be given or donated to any other charitable organization unless such organization has consented in writing to the use of its name prior to the solicitation; or (8) To fail to provide to a person who has been solicited for a contribution the information described in Code Section 43-17-8." SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-17-16, relating to hearings, notice, and powers and orders of the Secretary of State, as follows: "43-17-16. (a) Where the Secretary of State has issued any order forbidding the solicitation or acceptance of contributions under Code Section 43-17-7, he or she shall promptly send to the charitable organization a notice of opportunity for hearing. Before entering an order refusing to register any person under Code Section 43-17-3 or 43-17-5 and after the entering of any order for revocation or suspension, the Secretary of State shall promptly send to such person and if such person is a paid solicitor to the charitable organization who employs or proposes to employ such person, a notice of opportunity for hearing. Hearings shall be conducted pursuant to this Code section by the Secretary of State or a person designated by the Secretary of State. 2208 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (b) Notices of opportunity for hearing shall be served by investigators appointed by the Secretary of State or sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the addressee's business mailing address or residential address as shown on information filed with the Secretary of State or directed for service to the sheriff of the county where such person resides or is found. Such notice shall state: (1) The order which has been issued or which is proposed to be issued; (2) The ground for issuing such order or proposed order; and (3) That the person to whom such notice is sent will be afforded a hearing upon request if such request is made within ten days after receipt of the notice. (c) Whenever a person requests a hearing in accordance with this Code section, there shall immediately be set a date, time, and place for such hearing and the person requesting such hearing shall forthwith be notified thereof. Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 43-17-7, the date set for such hearing shall be within 15 30 days, but not earlier than five days after the request for hearing has been made, unless otherwise agreed to by the charitable organization and the persons requesting the hearing.