to patient safety concerns as to warrant refusal to enter into a contract with such health care provider pursuant to this subsection; (3) Not be subject to intermediate sanction by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for medicare or Medicaid violations or be subject to sanctions with regard to other federally funded health care programs; and (3)(4) Submit to a credentialing process to determine acceptability of participation." 3828 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 3. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-1-28, relating to volunteers in health care specialties, as follows: "43-1-28. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Volunteers in Health Care Specialties Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Health care board' means that professional licensing board which licenses a health care practitioner under this title. (2) 'Health care practitioner' means a chiropractor, registered professional nurse, podiatrist, optometrist, professional counselor, social worker, marriage and family therapist, occupational therapist, physical therapist, physician's assistant, licensed practical nurse, or certified nurse midwife, pharmacist, speech-language pathologist, audiologist, psychologist, or dietitian. (3) 'Health care specialty' means the practice of chiropractic, nursing, podiatry, optometry, professional counseling, social work, marriage and family therapy, occupational therapy, physical therapy, physician assistance, or midwifery, pharmacy, speech-language pathology, audiology, psychology, or dietetics. (4) 'Unrestricted' means that no restrictions have been placed on a health care practitioner's license by a health care board, no sanctions or disciplinary actions have been imposed by a health care board on a health care practitioner, and a health care practitioner is not under probation or suspension by a health care board. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each health care board may shall issue a special license to qualifying health care practitioners whose health care specialty is licensed by that board under the terms and conditions set forth in this Code section. The special license may shall only be issued to a person who: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each health care board may issue a special license to qualifying health care practitioners whose health care specialty is licensed by that board under the terms and conditions set forth in this Code section.