THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2008 1691 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wine, is amended by revising Code Section 3-6-31, relating to special order shipping license requirements and regulations, as follows: "3-6-31. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'winery' means any maker or producer of wine whether in this state or in any other state, who holds a valid federal basic wine manufacturing permit. (a)(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, a shipper, without complying with the provisions of Code Section 3-6-22, any shipper which is also a winery may be authorized to make direct shipments of wine to consumers in this state, without complying with the provisions of Code Section 3-6-22, upon obtaining a special order shipping license from the commissioner pursuant to this Code section. (b)(c) A special order shipping license shall only be issued to a person who holds a valid federal basic wine manufacturing permit and who is not otherwise licensed under this title, winery upon compliance with all applicable provisions of this title and the regulations promulgated pursuant to this title, and upon payment of the license fee designated for retail dealers in Code Section 3-6-20. (c)(d) A special order shipping license shall entitle the shipper winery to ship wine upon order directly to consumers for personal or household use in this state without designating wholesalers as required by Code Section 3-6-22, provided that: (1) The holder of a special order shipping license shall only ship brands of wine for which he or she the holder has submitted labels to the commissioner; (2) No holder of a special order shipping license shall be permitted to ship in excess of 50 12 standard cases of wine of one brand or a combination of brands into this state or in excess of five cases of wine of one brand or a combination of brands to any one consumer or address per calendar year; (3) Before accepting an order from a consumer in this