They are considered to have been filed, issued, or imposed under this chapter but are exclusively governed by the predecessor Act. (c) The predecessor Act exclusively applies to an offer or sale made within one year after the effective date of this chapter pursuant to an offering made in good faith before the effective date of this chapter on the basis of an exemption available under the predecessor Act." SECTION 2. Code Section 7-1-241 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restrictions on engaging in banking business, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows: "(5) A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 78o or Code Section 10-5-3 Chapter 5 of Title 10 to the extent that such securities broker or dealer: (A) Sells certificates of deposit or interest in certificates of deposit or other deposit instruments issued by a bank or savings association, provided such securities broker or dealer fully and fairly discloses at the time of solicitation and confirmation whether or not federal deposit insurance is available for that deposit instrument; (B) Purchases certificates of deposit or other deposit instruments issued by a bank or savings association for the account of the customer of such securities broker or dealer, provided such instruments are registered in the name of the customer or the custodian of such customer on the books or other records of the issuing bank or savings association; or (C) Holds customer funds incidental to the purchase and sale of securities on behalf of such customer." SECTION 3. Code Section 7-1-242 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, is amended by revising paragraphs (6) and (7) of subsection (a) as follows: "(6) An investment adviser registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 80b-3 or