SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-26, relating to agent's certificate of authority, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(i) As to any application for an agent's certificate of authority, the Commissioner shall require as part of the application a certificate of the insurer proposed to be represented. The certificate shall state, relative to the applicant's character, including criminal background, identity, residence, experience, and instruction as to the kinds of insurance to be transacted, that the insurer or sponsoring agent is satisfied that such applicant is trustworthy and qualified to act as its agent in this state." SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-23-29, relating to authority of agent to act as adjuster, as follows: "(b) No license by this state shall be required: (1) Of a nonresident independent adjuster for the adjustment in this state of a single