(e) No state funds shall be provided to or for a hospital authority that is subject to the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section which is not in compliance with such subsection. This subsection shall not apply to any Medicaid reimbursement funds or any funds provided by the state for medical education pursuant to Code Section 317-95." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-76, relating to procedures in the event of the failure of a hospital authority to perform minimum functions, by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) At each hearing held as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the judge, sitting without a jury, shall inquire into and determine the question of whether the authority has ceased to perform the minimum functions required for the continued operation and maintenance of needed health care facilities in the county or municipality. In making his the determination the judge shall consider, but shall not be limited by, whether the authority has: (1) Failed to establish and enforce rates and charges as provided in Code Section 317-77; 2594 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (2) Failed to take any reasonable action when the failure has the effect of jeopardizing repayment of principal or interest, when due, on revenue anticipation certificates issued by the authority; (3) Failed to take any reasonable action when the failure has the effect of breaching a contract providing for continued maintenance and use of the authority's facilities and entered into with a county or municipality as provided in Code Section 31-7-85; (4) Failed to make plans for unmet needs of the community as authorized by paragraph (22) of Code Section 31-7-75; (5) Failed to make and file its annual report as provided in Code Section 31-7-90; (6) Failed to adopt an annual budget as provided in Code Section 31-7-90; (7) Failed to conduct the annual audit as provided in Code Section 31-7-91; (8) Failed to report or publish the annual audit as provided in Code Section 31-7-92; (9) Failed to hold at least one meeting in the preceding calendar quarter; or (10) Failed to provide, by contract, for the management and operation by a nonprofit corporation of its hospitals in accordance with Code Section 31-7-74.4, if applicable; or (10)(11) Failed to take any other action required pursuant to this article." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-11-102, relating to duties and responsibilities of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(4.1) To withhold distribution of all funds to a trauma center operated by a hospital