The single registration of the state-wide or national parent organization shall be considered all inclusive of all of its chapters, branches, or affiliates and individuals, which will be identified by listing the communities in which they are located and their directors, as provided in Code Section 43-17-5." SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 43-17-12, relating to prohibited acts relative to charitable solicitations, as follows: "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, subpoena, or order promulgated or issued by the Secretary of State under this chapter. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person who is registered as, or making application for registration as, a solicitor agent or paid solicitor or charitable organization or is an affiliate of such registrant or applicant knowingly to make or cause to be made, in any document filed with the Secretary of State or in any proceeding under this chapter, any statement which is, at the time it is made and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect to the Secretary of State or anyone acting on his or her behalf any written or oral statement or statements which the person knows to contain any untrue statement of material fact or to omit to state a material fact that is necessary in order to make any statement or statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2008 2207 (c) It shall be unlawful for any person in connection with the planning, conduct, or execution of any charitable solicitation or charitable sales promotion, directly or indirectly: (1) To utilize any representation that implies the contribution is for or on behalf of a charitable organization or to utilize any emblem, device, or printed matter belonging to or associated with a charitable organization, without first being authorized in writing to do so by the charitable organization; (2) To utilize a name, symbol, or statement so closely related or similar to that used by another charitable organization that the use thereof would tend to confuse or mislead a solicited person; (3) To misrepresent to or mislead anyone in any manner to believe that any other person sponsors, endorses, or approves such solicitation or charitable sales promotion when such other person has not given consent in writing to the use of his or her name for these purposes; (4) To utilize or exploit the fact of registration so as