BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2008 691 SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons completing defensive driving course or alcohol or drug program, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to court ordered attendance at driver improvement clinics and programs, as follows: "(a) Any driver improvement program, or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. Courts shall only order or authorize individuals to attend or register for driver improvement programs or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs that are licensed and approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83. Certificates of completion from unlicensed classroom, Internet, or other technology based driver improvement programs shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article. This Code section shall not be construed or interpreted to allow the creation or licensing of any Internet, online, or other technology based DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs."