BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-1-9.1, relating to requesting judicial assistance from other courts, to read as follows: "(n) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, a senior judge shall not be assigned, designated, or preside in any criminal case involving a capital offense for which the death penalty may be imposed once the state has filed a notice of its intention to seek the death penalty." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-1-9.2, relating to senior judge status and requesting assistance of senior judges, to read as follows: "(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, a senior judge shall not be assigned,