SECTION 2. 5082 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(C) as follows: "(C)(i) The tax authorized by this Code section shall not apply to charges made for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided to any persons who certify that they are staying in such room, lodging, or accommodation as a result of the destruction of their home or residence by fire or other casualty. The tax authorized by this Code section shall apply to the fees or charges for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations during the first ten days of continuous occupancy and shall not apply to charges imposed for any continuous occupancy thereafter. The tax authorized by this Code section shall not apply to charges made for the use of meeting rooms and other such facilities or to any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided without charge. (ii) The tax authorized by this Code section shall not apply to the charges for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished for a period of one or more days for use by Georgia state or local governmental officials or employees when traveling on official business. Notwithstanding the availability of any other means of identifying the person as a state or local government official or employee, whenever a person pays for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations with a state or local government credit or debit card, such rooms, lodgings, or accommodations shall be deemed to have been furnished for use by a Georgia state or local government official or employee traveling on official business for purposes of the exemption provided by this division Reserved." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows: "(6) At no time shall a county or municipality levy a tax under more than one paragraph of this subsection. Following the termination of a tax under paragraph (2.1), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection, any county or municipality which has levied a tax pursuant to paragraph (2.1), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall be authorized to levy a tax in the manner and at the rate authorized by either paragraph (1), paragraph (3), or paragraph (4) of this subsection but shall not thereafter be authorized to again levy a tax under paragraph (2.1), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection levy any future taxes under this Code section in a manner authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section." SECTION 4. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 5083 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) as follows: "(7) As