L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority, but shall not mean an authority created for support of a local government or a local purpose or function and shall not include authorities such as area planning and development commissions and any organizational entities they may create, regional development centers and any organizational entities they may create, or local water and sewer authorities Reserved." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, by revising subparagraph (a)(9)(A) as follows: "(A) A county or municipality imposing a tax under paragraph (1), (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall prior to the imposition of the tax (if the tax is imposed on or after July 1, 1990) and prior to each fiscal year thereafter in which the tax is imposed adopt a budget plan specifying how the expenditure requirements of this Code section will be met proceeds of the tax shall be expended. Prior to the adoption of such budget plan, the county or municipality shall obtain from the authorized entity with which it proposes to contract to meet the 6382 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE expenditure requirements of this Code section a budget for expenditures to be made by such organization; and such budget shall be made a part of the county or municipal budget plan." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) as follows: "(11) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to impair, or authorize or require the impairment of, any existing contract or contractual rights Reserved." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) as follows: "(12) Any action by a local governing authority to impose or change the rate of the tax authorized under this Code section shall become effective no sooner than the first day of the second month following its adoption by the local governing authority Reserved. SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, any new excise taxes which are first levied pursuant to this Code section after July 1, 2008, or any new excise tax which is first levied following the termination of a previous levy pursuant to this Code section after July 1, 2008, shall be levied pursuant to this subsection. (2) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy an excise tax pursuant to this subsection at a rate not to exceed 8 percent of the charge for the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the municipality for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly or periodically furnished for value. (3) Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy an excise tax pursuant to this subsection at a rate not to exceed 8 percent of the charge for the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the county for operating within the special district a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 6383 cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly or periodically furnished for value. (4) The levy of an excise tax pursuant to this subsection shall be conditioned upon the county or municipality adopting a resolution which specifies the subsequent tax rate, identifies the projects or tourism product development purposes, and specifies the allocation of proceeds and, subsequent to such resolution, the enactment of a local Act by the General Assembly.