SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for election superintendents or election board designee and waiver of certification, as follows: "21-2-101. (a) All county and municipal election superintendents or, in the case of a board of elections or a board of elections and registration, the designee of such board charged with the daily operations of such board shall become certified by completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31 of the year in which they are appointed. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting equipment, the operation of the voting equipment used in such superintendent's jurisdiction, and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. The local government employing the superintendent or designee shall cover the costs, if any, incurred by such superintendent superintendent's or designee's participation in the certification program. Such certification programs shall be offered by the Secretary of State on multiple occasions before December 31 of the year in which such superintendents or designees are appointed and shall not exceed 64 hours of classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the Secretary of State. (b) Any county or municipal election superintendent appointed prior to January 1, 2008, who has not met the certification requirement shall complete a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31, 2008. FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 5355 (b)(c)(1) A full, partial, or conditional waiver of the certification requirement, either in whole or in part, may be granted by the Secretary of State, in the discretion of the Secretary of State, upon the presentation of evidence by