For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-85, relating to reinstatement of licenses suspended for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs and red stripe on licenses of repeat offenders, as follows: "40-5-85. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any Any person convicted within five years of his or her first conviction as measured in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-391 for a second time of the or subsequent offense of driving under the influence of alcohol, or drugs, or other intoxicating substances, in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the most current arrest for which a WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2008 1991 conviction is obtained, shall, upon compliance with all other requirements for reinstatement of his or her license as provided for in this chapter, be issued a driver's license which may bear a red stripe thereon. After seven years with no additional convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol, or drugs, or other intoxicating substances, any such person shall be issued a regular driver's license without such red stripe provided that he or she is otherwise entitled to such license under the laws of this state." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of Code Section 40-5-142, relating to definitions for the article, as follows: "(15) 'Felony' means any offense under state or federal law that is punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than