BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "No Heartbeat Act." SECTION 2. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by revising in its entirety Code Section 31-10-1, relating to definitions, as follows: "31-10-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of human resources. (2) 'Dead body' means a human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death recently occurred. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources. (4) 'Fetal death' means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a prenatal human person, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy; the 5572 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles. (5) 'File' means the presentation of a vital record provided for in this chapter for registration by the State Office of Vital Records. (6) 'Final disposition' means the burial, interment, cremation, removal from the state, or other authorized disposition of a dead body or fetus. (7) 'Institution' means any establishment, public or private, which provides in-patient or out-patient medical, surgical, or diagnostic care or treatment or nursing, custodial, or domiciliary care, or to which persons are committed by law. (8) 'Live birth' means the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a prenatal human person, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such expulsion or extraction, breathes, or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached. (9) 'Local custodian' means the person appointed by the state registrar to maintain and certify the local records of birth and death. (10) 'Local registrar' means the person appointed by the state registrar to collect and transmit to the department certificates of birth, death, fetal death, and any other reports required by this chapter.