Requests for relief from judgments pursuant to this Code section in the magistrate court shall be by filing a new action pursuant to this Code section written motion which sets forth the issues with reasonable specificity. The procedure shall then be the same as in other cases except the court may assess costs as seem just." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-10-45, relating to compulsory and permissive counterclaims, as follows: "(c) If any defendant asserts a claim against the plaintiff, the defendant shall file with the court a statement of the claim in concise form and free from technicalities. The defendant's claim shall give the plaintiff reasonable notice of the basis for each claim contained in the statement of claim and reasonable notice of when each claim occurred. The defendant shall sign and verify the statement of claim by oath or affirmation. At the request of a defendant, the judge or clerk may prepare the statement."