SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-54, which is reserved, as follows: "48-7-54. Reserved The commissioner may require any nonindividual taxpayer to electronically file any return, report, or other document required to be filed by this chapter when the federal counterpart of such return, report, or other document is required to be filed electronically pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or Internal Revenue Service regulations. The commissioner shall be authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to effectuate this Code section." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-100, relating to definitions regarding current income tax payment, by revising paragraph (2.1) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(2.1) 'Distribution credited' means a recognition or assignment of interest in proceeds or