SECTION 2-2. Code Section 20-3-476, relating to the authorization and administration of a loan program for attendance at colleges of osteopathic medicine, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) Loans made pursuant to this subpart shall be conditioned upon the recipients agreements in writing to repay the loans in services to the public through the practice of primary care medicine in an area of the state that is approved by the authority for purposes of this subpart as being a medically underserved area or in a hospital or facility operated by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Human Resources Community Health or the Department of Corrections. Loans shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from each date of disbursement of loan proceeds by the authority. For each year of practice by a loan recipient of primary care medicine in an authority approved area, hospital, or facility, the loan recipient shall be given credit for repayment of loan amounts received by the recipient under this subpart for one academic year of study or its equivalent as a full-time student. To the extent that loans made under this subpart are repaid in approved services rendered, all interest due the authority on such loans shall likewise be canceled. Loans made under this subpart that are not repaid in approved services rendered shall, together with interest thereon, be repaid to the authority in cash at times prescribed by the authority. Each applicant shall, before receiving the proceeds of a loan, enter into a written agreement with the authority, execute a promissory note, or sign such other documents as may be required by the authority, the terms and conditions of which shall be in accordance with and designed to accomplish the purposes of this subpart." SECTION 2-3. Code Section 20-3-513, relating to determination of amount of medical scholarships by the State Medical Education Board, is amended as follows: "20-3-513. Students whose applications are approved shall receive a loan or scholarship in an amount to be determined by the State Medical