BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 66A of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the transfer of development rights, is amended in Code Section 36-66A-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph as follows: "(1) 'Development rights' means the maximum development that would be allowed on the sending property under any general comprehensive or specific plan and or local zoning ordinance of a municipality or county in effect on the date the municipality or county adopts an ordinance pursuant to this chapter. Development rights may be calculated and allocated in accordance with factors including dwelling units, area, floor area, floor area ration ratio, height limitations, traffic generation, or any other criteria that will quantify a value for the development rights in a manner that will carry out the objectives of this Code section." "(8) 'Transfer ratio' means the ratio of the number of development rights that may be allocated to and transferred from a lot or parcel in a sending area to the number of 1650 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE development credits that may be allocated to and used upon a lot or parcel in a receiving area."