BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mechanics and materialmen, is amended by adding new paragraphs to Code Section 44-14-360, relating to definitions, to read as follows: "(.1) ' Business day' means any day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." "(2.1) 'Lien action' means a lawsuit, proof of claim in a bankruptcy case, or a binding arbitration." SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-361.1, relating to how liens are declared and created, as follows: "44-14-361.1. (a) To make good the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361, they must be created and