SECTION 10. Code Section 29-2-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the notice of petition for appointment of permanent guardian, protest of father, and petition to legitimate, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) If the biological father files a timely objection to the petition, the court shall hear the objection and, if the biological father makes a request, shall continue the hearing for 30 days to allow the father to file a petition to legitimate the minor pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22 or an acknowledgment of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-721.1. If the biological father's petition for legitimation of the minor is granted or if an acknowledgment of legitimation has been filed, the petition for the appointment of a permanent guardian for the minor shall be dismissed." SECTION 11. Chapter 2 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to descent and distribution, is amended in Code Section 53-2-3, relating to inheritance by children born out of wedlock, by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) as follows: "(2)(A) A child born out of