The permanent permit shall vary in color from one period to the next renewal period but shall not be predominantly blue red in color and shall show prominently on its face an expiration date four years from the date it is THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2008 825 issued. The expiration date shall be machine printed, not handwritten, in a boldface type of sufficient size of print that is to be legible when the permit is displayed on the driver's side of the dashboard or hung from the rearview mirror." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-2-74.1 by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(h) For purposes of this Code section, an active duty military physician shall be entitled to submit an affidavit in support of the application of active duty or retired military personnel for parking permits for persons with disabilities whether or not such physician is licensed to practice in Georgia. Such affidavit shall state that the applicant is in active military service and is stationed in Georgia pursuant to military orders or is retired from the military and is a resident of Georgia and that such person is a disabled person, the specific disability that limits or impairs the person's ability to walk, and that he or she is a person with disabilities as specified in paragraph (5) of Code Section 406-221." SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The following amendment was read and adopted: Representative Sims of the 169th moves to amend the substitute to HB 961 by substituting the following for line 12 on page 2: is likely to remain disabled.