BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. TUESDAY, APRIL 1, 2008 4505 Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions regarding state income tax, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual tax rates and tax tables, as follows: "(b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed in accordance with the following tables: (A) For the taxable years or portions thereof beginning prior to July 1, 2008: SINGLE PERSON If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $750.00................................................. 1% Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00 ................. $7.50 plus 2% of amount over $750.00 Over $2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00 .............. $37.50 plus 3% of amount over $2,250.00 Over $3,750.00 but not over $5,250.00 .............. $82.50 plus 4% of amount over $3,750.00 Over $5,250.00 but not over $7,000.00 .............. $142.50 plus 5% of amount over $5,250.00 Over $7,000.00.................................................... $230.00 plus 6% of amount over $7,000.00 MARRIED PERSON FILING A SEPARATE RETURN If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $500.00................................................. 1% Over $500.00 but not over $1,500.00 ................. $5.00 plus 2% of amount over $500.00 Over $1,500.00 but not over $2,500.00 .............. $25.00 plus 3% of amount over $1,500.00 Over $2,500.00 but not over $3,500.00 .............. $55.00 plus 4% of amount over $2,500.00 4506 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Over $3,500.00 but not over $5,000.00 .............. $95.00 plus 5% of amount over $3,500.00 Over $5,000.00.................................................... $170.00 plus 6% of amount over $5,000.00 HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD AND MARRIED PERSONS FILING A JOINT RETURN If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $1,000.00.............................................. 1% Over $1,000.00 but not over $3,000.00 .............. $10.00 plus 2% of amount over $1,000.00 Over $3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00 .............. $50.00 plus 3% of amount over $3,000.00 Over $5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00 .............. $110.00 plus 4% of amount over $5,000.00 Over $7,000.00 but not over $10,000.00 ............ $190.00 plus 5% of amount over $7,000.00 Over $10,000.00.................................................. $340.00