BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of detention, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-51, relating to jurisdiction over certain misdemeanor offenders, designation of place of confinement of inmates, and reimbursement of counties for housing state inmates, as follows: "(c) After proper documentation is received from the clerk of the court, the department shall have 15 days to transfer an inmate under sentence to the place of confinement. If the inmate is not transferred within the 15 days, the department will reimburse the county, in a sum not less than $7.50 $25.00 per day per inmate and in such an additional amount as may be appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly, for the cost of the incarceration, commencing 15 days after proper documentation is received by the department from the clerk of the court. The reimbursement provisions of this Code section shall only apply to payment for the incarceration of felony inmates available for transfer to the department, except inmates under death sentence awaiting transfer after their initial trial, and shall not apply to inmates who were incarcerated under the custody of the commissioner at the time they were returned to the county jail for trial on additional charges or returned to the county jail for any other purposes, including for the purpose of a new trial." 6208 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (b) through (e) of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to transmittal of information on convicted persons and places of detention, as follows: "(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code