BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder, as follows: "(d) A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life." SECTION 2. Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sentencing and punishment in criminal cases, is amended by revising Code Section 17-10-2, relating to conducting presentence hearings in felony cases and the effect of reversal for error in presentence