In the case of boards of elections or boards of elections and registration, this requirement may be satisfied either by the certification of the members of the board or the board's designee as set forth in Code Section 21-2-101; and" SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-70.1, relating to the completion of the certification program by municipal superintendents, board of elections, or election board designee, as follows: "21-2-70.1. (a) The municipal superintendent shall conduct, in accordance with this chapter, all municipal elections held within his or her municipality. 5354 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (b) The municipal superintendent shall be a person or committee selected by the governing authority of the municipality in a public meeting, and such selection shall be recorded in the minutes of such meeting. The municipal superintendent shall receive compensation fixed and paid by the governing authority of the municipality from municipal funds. The appointment shall be made in a public meeting, and the appointment shall be recorded in the minutes of said meeting. In the event that a municipality fails to make an appointment, the city clerk shall serve as the municipal superintendent. A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a municipal superintendent in any primary or election in which such candidate's name appears on the ballot. (c) As prescribed and directed by the Secretary of State, the municipal superintendent or, in the case of a board of elections or board of elections and registration, its designee shall satisfactorily complete a certification program approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the voting equipment used in such superintendent's municipality and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for election superintendents or election board designee and waiver of certification, as follows: "21-2-101. (a) All county and municipal election superintendents or, in the case of a