The power to act as an attorney in fact for a principal who subsequently becomes incompetent or incapacitated shall remain in force until such time as a guardian of the property conservator or receiver shall be appointed for the principal or until some other judicial proceeding shall terminate the power." SECTION 2. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-35, relating to the power to cite absconding fiduciaries, as follows: "15-9-35. (a) Where any guardian, administrator, executor conservator, personal representative, surety on their bonds, or other person removes himself or herself beyond the limits of this state or absconds or conceals himself or herself, the judge of the probate court shall have the power to cite such guardian, administrator, executor conservator, personal representative, surety, or other person to appear before him the judge relative to the performance of his or her duties or any other matter related to the probate court pertaining to such person. Service may be had upon the guardian, administrator, executor conservator, personal representative, surety, or other person by publication in the manner prescribed in subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) The judge of the probate court shall cause to be published his the judge's order calling upon a person described in subsection (a) of this Code section to appear, in the newspaper of his the county in which sheriff's advertisements are published, once a week for four weeks immediately preceding the court day on which the person is cited to appear. The published order shall be directed to the guardian, administrator, executor 4554 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE conservator, personal representative, surety, or other person, shall set the date and time on which the matter in question will be heard, shall indicate all matters to be passed upon at such time, and shall be signed by the judge of the probate court in his the judge's official capacity. Where the address of the guardian, administrator, executor conservator, personal representative, surety, or other person is known, a copy of the published order, as published, shall be mailed to the party named in the order. The judge of the probate court shall make an entry of his or her actions upon the minutes of the court."