SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-20, relating to definitions for the use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as paragraphs (2) and (3) and adding a new paragraph (1) as follows: "(1) 'Governing authority' means any county, municipality, or consolidated government." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-21, relating to the use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows: "40-14-21. (a) A governing authority must obtain an operating permit from the Department of Transportation prior to using any traffic-control signal monitoring device. The law enforcement agency of any county or municipality governing authority shall not use traffic-control signal monitoring devices unless the chief law enforcement officer of such county or municipality governing authority desires the use of such devices and such use is approved by a properly adopted resolution of the governing authority. (b) The governing authority of the county or municipality shall also conduct a public hearing on the proposed use of such devices prior to entering any contract on or after July 1, 2001, for the use or purchase of such devices. (c) The Department of Transportation is authorized to prescribe by appropriate rules and regulations the manner and procedure in which applications shall be made for traffic-control signal monitoring device permits and to prescribe the required information to be submitted by an applicant consistent with the requirements of this title. The Department of Transportation may deny an application or suspend or revoke FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2008 3819 a permit for failure of the governing authority to provide requested information or documentation or for any other violation of this article or violation of the rules and regulations of the department. (d) An application for the operation of a traffic-control signal monitoring device by a governing authority shall name the intersection at which the device is to be used and provide demonstrable evidence that there is a genuine safety need for the use of such device at the designated intersection. The documented safety need for each designated intersection shall be approved by the Department of Transportation in accordance with nationally recognized safety standards.