BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 48-1-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding revenue and taxation, is amended by revising paragraph (14) as follows: "(14) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007 2008, the provisions of the United States 4956 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2007 2008, except Section 168(k), (but not excepting Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)), Section 199, Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(j), and Section 1400N(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, the term shall include Section 179(b)(7), Section 168(k) and (l), Section 1400L(b), and Section 1400N(d), as amended by Sections 102 and 103 of the Economic Stimulus Act of 2008. In the event a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1, 2007 2008, the term means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007 2008, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2007 2008, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes." SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(14.2) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006, but before January 1, 2008, the provisions of the United States Internal