distributing, by adding a new paragraph (2.1) to read as follows: "(2.1) The department may assist any local government or local authority owning or operating a facility for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes in identifying and promoting regional economic assistance projects within their respective jurisdictions, and such facility, if the subject of a reciprocal use agreement, shall be an adjacent facility satisfying the criteria of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 50-8-191." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 50-8-193, relating to encouragement of state agencies to give certified projects priority in licensing and processing grants and authorization for sale of alcoholic beverages, as follows: "50-8-193. (a) The Department of Community Affairs shall certify that a project has received a certificate of compliance as a REAP to the Department of Natural Resources; the Department of Economic Development; the Department of Transportation; the Department of Revenue; the Department of Labor; the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority; and any other state department, agency, or instrumentality which requests such certification. All state agencies, departments, and instrumentalities are encouraged to give priority in their permitting and licensing and in the processing of grants and loans to local governments for projects which have received a certification. (b) Where authorized by local ordinance or resolution, a certified project or facility located in a certified project shall be authorized to make sales of malt beverages, wine, or distilled spirits by the drink for consumption on the premises only, upon obtaining a FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 6327