a certified public accountant or a public accountant holding a live permit or otherwise claims to be qualified to use such title by virtue of the substantial equivalency practice privilege under subsection (b) of Code Section 433-24 or of the firm practice provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-21. In any such action, evidence of the commission of a single act prohibited by this chapter shall be sufficient to justify an injunction or a conviction without evidence of a general course of conduct." 4806 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-3-35, relating to the use of titles or devices, false or fraudulent claims, and regulation of solicitation of employment, by adding two new subsections to read as follows: "(h) It shall not be a violation of this Code section or chapter for an individual who does not hold a live permit under this chapter but who qualifies for the substantial equivalency practice privilege under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24 to use the title or designation 'certified public accountant' or 'C.P.A.' or other titles to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant, and such individual may provide professional services in this state with the same privileges as a live permit holder so long as the individual complies with paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24. (i) It shall not be a violation of this Code section or chapter for a firm that has not registered with the board or obtained a live permit under this chapter and that does not have an office in this state to use the title or designation 'certified public accountant' or 'C.P.A.' or other titles to indicate that the firm is composed of certified public accountants, and such firm may provide professional services in this state with the same privileges as a registered firm with a live permit so long as it complies with subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-21." SECTION 10. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009. SECTION 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.