PART II Transfer of Licensing Functions from the Department of Human Resources to the Department of Community Health. SECTION 2-1. Code Section 19-10A-2, relating to the definition of "medical facility" for purposes of the "Safe Place for Newborns Act of 2002," is amended as follows: "19-10A-2. As used in this chapter, the term 'medical facility' shall mean any licensed general or specialized hospital, institutional infirmary, health center operated by a county board of health, or facility where human births occur on a regular and ongoing basis which is 5634 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE classified by the Department of Human Resources Community Health as a birthing center, but shall not mean physicians or dentists private offices." SECTION 2-2. Code Section 20-3-476, relating to the authorization and administration of a loan program for attendance at colleges of osteopathic medicine, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) Loans made pursuant to this subpart shall be conditioned upon the recipients