BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 49-53, relating to definitions, as follows: "(4) Reserved. 'Children's transition care center' means a transition center which provides a temporary, home-like environment for medically fragile children, technology dependent children, and children with special health care needs, up to 21 years of age, who are deemed clinically stable by a physician but dependent on lifesustaining medications, treatments, and equipment and who require assistance with activities of daily living to facilitate transitions from a hospital or other facility to a home or other appropriate setting. Such centers are designated sites that provide child placing services and nursing care, clinical support services, and therapies for shortterm stays of one to 14 days and for longer stays of up to 90 days to facilitate transitions of children to homes or other appropriate settings. Extended stays of up to 12 months may be approved by the department by waiver." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (i) of Code Section 49-512, relating to licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, and adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'child welfare agency' means any