SECTION 1.1. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (f) of Code Section 40-6-20, relating to enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows: "(5) If a person summoned by first-class regular mail fails to appear on the date of return set out in the citation and has not paid the penalty for the violation or filed a police report or affidavit notarized statement pursuant to division (3)(D)(ii) or (3)(D)(iii) subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the person shall then be summoned a second time by certified mail with a return receipt requested. The second summons shall include all information required in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection for the initial summons and shall include a new date of return. If a person summoned by certified mail again fails to appear on the date of return set out in the second citation and has failed to pay the penalty or file an 3818 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE appropriate document for rebuttal, the person summoned shall have waived the right to contest the violation and shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty of not more than $70.00." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (f) of Code Section 40-6-20, relating to enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows: "(8) The provisions of this subsection shall not limit law enforcement agencies to the use of