SECTION 11. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 33-2320, relating to effect of license suspension or placement of license on inactive status, as follows: "(a) The suspension of the license of an agent or limited subagent or the placing of such license on inactive status shall not deprive such individual or the executors or administrators of such individual's estate of any right that may have been acquired by a contract made before such suspension or placement on inactive status to receive all or a portion of commissions upon contracts of insurance written before such suspension or placement on inactive status with reference to the periods of time during which such contracts are in effect, including renewal option periods provided in the contracts." "(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to permit an agent or limited subagent whose license has been suspended or placed in inactive status to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance other than as expressly permitted in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section."