BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-3-86, relating to nonlapsing revenue of institutions in university system, as follows: "20-3-86. Revenue collected by any or all institutions in the university system from tuition, departmental sales or services, continuing education fees, technology fees, or indirect cost recoveries shall not lapse. The amount of revenue from tuition that shall not lapse under this Code section shall not exceed 3 percent of the tuition collected. This Code section shall stand repealed on June 30, 2011." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-485, relating to definitions, as follows: "20-3-485. As used in this subpart, the term: (1) 'Approved school' means a school which is a unit of the University System of Georgia or a branch of the Georgia