(c) Where the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council has approved an alternative delivery system as set forth in Code Section 17-12-36, the council shall pay from funds available to the council an amount of funds equal to the amount that would have been allocated to the circuit for the minimum salary of the circuit public defender, the assistant circuit public defenders, the investigator, and the administrative staff, exclusive of benefits, if the circuit was not operating an alternative delivery system." SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-21A-6, relating to additional filing fees, application for free legal services, and remittance of funds, as follows: "15-21A-6. (a) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $15.00 in each civil action or case filed in the superior, state, recorder's, mayor's, and magistrate courts except that municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not. (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'civil action' means: (A) With regard to decedents estates, the following proceedings: petition for letters of administration; petition to probate a will in solemn form; petition for an order declaring no administration necessary; petition to probate a will in solemn form and for letters of administration with will annexed; and petition for year's support; TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2008 1843 (B) With regard to a minor guardianship matter as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 15-9-60, the proceeding by which the jurisdiction of the probate court is first invoked; (C) With regard to an adult guardianship matter as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 15-9-60, the proceeding by which the jurisdiction of the probate court is first invoked; and (D) An application for writ of habeas corpus. (2) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional fee of $15.00 in each civil action filed in the probate court.