The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 32-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for disposition of property not needed for public road purposes, so as to allow the Department of Transportation to more readily dispose of surplus property; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 32-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for disposition of property not needed for public road purposes, is revised to read as follows: "32-7-4. (a)(1) In disposing of property, as authorized under Code Section 32-7-3, the department, a county, or a municipality shall notify the owner of such property at the time of its acquisition or, if the tract from which the department, a county, or a municipality acquired its property has been subsequently sold, shall notify the owner of abutting land holding title through the owner from whom the department, a county, or a municipality acquired its property. The notice shall be in writing delivered to the appropriate owner or by publication if his or her address is unknown; and he or she shall have the right to acquire, as provided in this subsection, the property with respect to which the notice is given. Publication, if necessary, shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is located. If, after a search of the land and probate records, the address of any interested party cannot be found, an affidavit stating such facts and reciting the steps taken to establish the address of any such person shall be placed in the department, county, or municipal records and shall be accepted in lieu of service of notice by mailing the same to the last known address of such person. After properly completing and filing such affidavit, the department, county, or municipality may dispose of the property in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section. (2)(A) When an entire parcel acquired by the department, a county, or a municipality, or any interest therein, is being disposed of, it may be acquired under the right created in paragraph (1) of this subsection at such price as may be agreed upon, but in no event less than the price paid for its acquisition. When only remnants or portions of the original acquisition are being disposed of, they may be THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2008 2791 acquired for the market value thereof at the time the department, county, or municipality decides the property is no longer needed.