SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-27, relating to the placement of lights, flags, or strobe lamps on projecting loads, by inserting a new subsection as follows: "(b.1) In lieu of the strobe type lamp or lamps provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section, any motor vehicle or trailer transporting a load of logs, long pulpwood, poles, or posts which extend more than four feet beyond the rear of the body or bed of such vehicle shall have securely affixed as close as practical to the end of any such projection, one light-emitting diode (LED) light equipped with a multidirectional type lens, mounted so as to be visible from the rear and from both sides of the projecting load. If the mounting of one light-emitting diode (LED) light cannot be accomplished so that it is visible from the rear and from both sides of the projecting load, multiple light-emitting diode (LED) lights shall be utilized so as to meet the visibility requirements of this subsection. The light-emitting diode (LED) light shall flash at a rate of at least 60 flashes per minute and shall be plainly visible from a distance of at least 500 feet from the rear and sides at a radius of 180 degrees of the projecting load at any time of the day or night. Any light-emitting diode (LED) light shall be constructed of durable, weather resistant material and may be powered by the vehicle's electrical system or by an independent battery system, or both. If the light-emitting diode (LED) light is powered by an independent battery system, the driver of the vehicle shall have in his or her immediate possession charged, spare batteries for use in case of battery failure. Any solid state light-emitting diode (LED) lighting that consists of multiple light-emitting diode (LED) lights shall not have less than 85 percent of the light- 5546 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE emitting diode (LED) lights in operable condition. The lights shall remain in operation at any time of the day or night when the vehicle is operated on any highway or parked on the shoulder or immediately adjacent to the traveled portion of any public roadway. The projecting load shall also be marked with a flag as described in subsection (c) of this Code section.