BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-3.1, relating to punishment for violations of Code Section 40-6-391, as follows: "(b) Any confinement of a person pursuant to a sentence to a period of imprisonment under Code Section 40-6-391 upon conviction for violating subsection (k) of said Code section shall be served in a county jail, if such person is punished as for a misdemeanor and such sentence is not made concurrent to a felony sentence requiring actual imprisonment in an institution supervised by the Department of Corrections; provided, however, that for the first such violation such person shall be kept segregated from all 1988 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE offenders other than those confined for violating subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6391." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding two new Code sections to read as follows: "17-10-4.1. (a) A defendant who is convicted of an offense which is punishable as a 24-month misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 or by confinement in the county or