accounting field in industry, business, government, or college teaching; any combination of the above; or any combination of the above and practice in of public accountancy immediately preceding the date of application for the certificate or what the board determines to be the equivalent thereof; and provided, further, that any person certified as a certified public accountant under the laws of this state on July 1, 1977, shall be deemed to have the experience in the practice of public accountancy required by this subparagraph; and" SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-3-21, relating to registration requirements for firms of certified public accountants, in its entirety as follows: "43-3-21. (a) The board shall grant or renew the registration of a firm practicing public accountancy to firms that meet the following requirements: (1) Partners, members, or shareholders owning at least a simple majority of the financial interest and voting rights of the firm shall be certified public accountants of 4800 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE some state in good standing, except that such partners, members, or shareholders who are certified public accountants and whose principal place of business is in this state and who perform accounting services in this state must hold a live permit from this state. An individual who has practice privileges under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24 who performs services for which a firm registration is required under paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24 shall not be required to obtain a certificate or live permit under this chapter; (2) The firm shall be in compliance with all requirements and provisions of state law governing the organizational form of the firm in the state of the firm's principal place of business; (3) The firm shall comply with all regulations pertaining to firms registered with the board; (4) The resident manager of each office of the firm within this state in the practice of public accountancy shall be a certified public accountant of this state in good standing; (5) Any firms that include nonlicensee owners shall comply with the following rules: (A) The firm shall designate the holder of a live permit, or in the case of a firm which must register pursuant to subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of this Code section, a licensee of another state who meets the requirements set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 43-3-24, who shall be responsible for the proper registration of the firm and shall identify that individual to the board; (B) All nonlicensee owners shall be active individual participants in the firm or affiliated entities; and (C) The firm shall comply with such other requirements as the board may impose by rule or regulation; (6) Any holder of a live permit and any individual who