BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restrictions and prohibitions on membership in public retirement or pensions systems, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 47-1-20, relating to definitions, to read as follows: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2008 5155 "(1.2) 'Economic impact of a public related crime' means the total of the economic gain to the perpetrator of an employment related crime and the economic loss to the public entity." SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 47-1-20, relating to definitions, as follows: "(6) 'Public employment related crime' means any one or more of the following crimes: (A) Theft as provided in any one or more of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 when the theft is by an officer or employee of a government in breach of duties as such officer or employee and conviction for such crime is punishable under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12; (B) Any felony provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 16, relating to abuse of governmental office; (C) Making false statements or concealing facts in matters within the jurisdiction of the state or a political subdivision as provided in Code Section 16-10-20; (D) Conspiracy to defraud the state or a political subdivision as provided in Code Section 16-10-21; (E) Stealing, altering, or concealing public records as provided in Code Section 4511-1; and (F) Selling offices or dividing fees as provided in Code Section 45-11-2; and (G) Any felony conviction for any of the crimes specified in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this paragraph under the laws of any other state or the United States; provided, however, that the provisions of this subparagraph shall apply to persons who first or again become members of a public retirement system on or after July 1, 2008." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-1-22, relating to forfeiture of rights and benefits by public employees after July 1, 1985, for committing public employment related crimes and reimbursement of contributions, as follows: "(b) If a public