BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-50.2, relating to definitions regarding the excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, as follows: "48-13-50.2. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Destination marketing organization' means a private sector nonprofit organization or other private entity which is exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that is supported by the tax under this article, government budget allocations, private membership, or any combination thereof and the primary responsibilities of which are to encourage travelers to visit their destinations, encourage meetings and expositions in the area, and provide visitor assistance and support as needed. (1)(2) 'Innkeeper' means any person who is subject to taxation under this article for the furnishing for value to the public any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations. (3) 'Private sector nonprofit organization' means a chamber of commerce, a convention and visitors bureau, a regional travel association, or any other private group organized for similar purposes which is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that a county or municipality which has prior to April 1, 1990, contracted for a required expenditure under this Code section with a private group which is exempt from federal income tax under provisions of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code other than Section 501(c)(6) may continue to contract for required expenditures with such a private group. (2)(4) 'Promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows' means planning, conducting, or participating in programs of information and publicity designed to attract or advertise tourism, conventions, or trade shows. (5) 'State authority' means an authority created by state law which serves a state-wide function, including, but not limited to, the Geo. L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority, but shall not mean an authority created for support of a local government or a local purpose or function and shall not include authorities such as FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2008 6379 area planning and development commissions and any organizational entities they may create,