BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 43-29-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license requirements for dispensing opticians, qualifications of applicants, subjects to be tested on examination, and issuance and display of license, is amended as follows: "43-29-7. (a) Any person wishing to obtain the right to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician, as defined in this chapter, shall, before it shall be lawful for him or her to do so in this state, make application to the board, upon such form and in such manner as shall be adopted and prescribed by the board, and obtain a license from the board. Unless such person shall have obtained a license as provided in this subsection, it shall be unlawful for him or her to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician in this state; and he or she shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in Code Section 43-29-21. (b) The board shall admit to examination any candidate who pays the fee provided for in this chapter and submits evidence satisfactory to the board, verified on oath, that: (1) The applicant is over 18 years of age; (2) The applicant has completed a high school education or its equivalent, as defined by the State Board of Education; (3) The applicant is of good moral character; and (4) The applicant has satisfactorily completed one school year of not less than an 850 hour course of study in a recognized school of optical dispensing or has had practical training and experience of a grade and character satisfactory to the board for not less than two years under the supervision of a licensed dispensing optician, a licensed physician, or a licensed optometrist, provided that any time spent in a recognized school shall be considered as part of the apprenticeship period. The practical training and experience required under this paragraph for an apprenticeship shall include, at a minimum, 3,000 hours of experience engaged in apprenticeship functions and shall include instruction in ophthalmic optics, optical laboratory materials and techniques, eye anatomy and physiology, related laws and regulations, ophthalmic dispensing FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2008 1495 theory and application, and basic contact lens theory. Prior to beginning an apprenticeship, the applicant shall register with the board.