Compiler's Note
[…] 332
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
including the authority to revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-10-6.1, relating to punishment for serious violent offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-10-6.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means:
(1) Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1; (2) Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41; (3) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40; (4) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1; (5) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-64, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4; (6) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or (7) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2. (b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a the serious violent felony as defined in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section of kidnapping involving a victim who is 14 years of age or older or armed robbery shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. (2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of the serious violent felony of:
(A) Kidnapping involving a victim who is less than 14 years of age; (B) Rape; (C) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 166-4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4; (D) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or (E) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2 shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years followed by probation for the remainder of the person's natural life.