Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) Service of any sentence suspended in abandonment cases may be ordered by the court having jurisdiction thereof at any time before the child or children reach the age of majority 18 or become emancipated, after a hearing as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection and a finding by the court that the defendant has failed or refused to comply with the terms and conditions upon which service of the sentence was suspended by the court having jurisdiction thereof."
SECTION 7. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by striking Code Section 44-5-41, relating to voidance and ratification of conveyance to or by an infant, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-5-41. A deed, security deed, bill of sale to secure debt, or any other conveyance of property or interest in property to or by a minor is voidable unless such minor has become emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15. If a minor has conveyed property or an interest in property, he the minor may void the conveyance upon arrival at the age of majority 18; and, if he the minor makes another conveyance at that time, it will void the first conveyance without reentry or repossession. If property or an interest in property has been conveyed to a minor and, after arrival at the age of majority 18, he the minor retains the possession or benefit of the property or interest in property, he the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the conveyance."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 44-13-20, relating to reversion of property set apart for spouse, children, or dependents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: