Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-290, relating to creation of county boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-5-309 with respect to the election of board members, each county board of tax assessors shall consist of not less than three nor more than five members to be appointed by the county governing authority."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-309, relating to applicability of such article to certain boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place new Code Sections 48-5-309 and 48-5-309.1 to read as follows:
"48-5-309. (a) Nothing contained in Code Sections 48-5-291 through 48-5-300 and 48-5-302 through 48-5-308 regarding appointment, terms of office, vacancies, removals, qualifications, or compensation of members of county boards of tax assessors shall apply to any county which has elected to elect the members of its county board of tax assessors. (b) Nothing contained in Code Sections 48-5-291 through 48-5-297, 48-5-299, 48-5300, and 48-5-302 through 48-5-308 regarding appointment or terms of office of members of county boards of tax assessors shall apply to Class IX counties.
48-5-309.1 In each Class IX county, the members of the board of assessors shall be nominated by the chairperson of the county board of commissioners subject to approval by the county board of commissioners. The members shall be appointed for terms of office of four years.