Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006
1809
SECTION 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage contractors, and utility contractors, is amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting, and inserting a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) No partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting unless there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses issued to them as provided for in this chapter; provided, however, that partners, officers, and employees of the individual who fulfilled the licensing requirements shall continue to be authorized to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting under a license which was valid at the time of the licensee's death for a period of 90 180 days following the date of such death. The board shall have the authority to require such documentation as is necessary to determine whether any person engaged in the business of conditioned air contracting is in fact engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 43-14-12.1, relating to evidence of violation of licensing requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows: