Compiler's Note
[…] This ______ day of ______________, ____.
______________ Special Master ______________ Assessor ______________ Assessor (d) In any case where there is an appeal from the award of the special master or the special master panel, in the event such a panel exists, to a jury in the superior court, such award shall not be competent evidence. Any such appeal shall be a de novo investigation, and such award shall be detached from the papers in the case before the same are delivered to the jury."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 22-2-112, relating to the right of appealing the award of the special master in condemnation proceedings, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"22-2-112. (a) If the condemnor or any condemnee is dissatisfied with the amount of the award, an appeal shall be filed in the superior court and such appeal shall be filed within ten days from the entry of the award or the mailing of the award to the parties, whichever last occurs. In case any party is dissatisfied with the amount of the award, he or she may, within ten days after the award is filed, enter in writing an appeal from the award to the superior court of the county where the award is filed. The provisions of Code Section 22-2-84.1, relating to reasonable expenses incurred on appeal, shall apply to any appeal under this Code section. At the term succeeding the filing of the appeal, it shall be the duty of the judge to cause an issue to be made and tried by a jury as to the value of the property or interest taken or the amount of damage done, with the same right to move for a new trial and file an appeal as in other cases at law. The entering of an appeal and the proceedings thereon shall not hinder or delay in any way the condemnor's work or the progress thereof.
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
2961
(b) The condemnee shall have the right to a jury trial on the issue of just and adequate compensation before the superior court having jurisdiction over the property sought to be condemned during the next term of court following the vesting of title in the condemnor. This right may be waived by the condemnee."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 22-2-131, relating to contents in a petition to the superior court for a judgment in rem, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: