Compiler's Note
[…] Adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a conviction of a third, fourth, or subsequent offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld. (c) If the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person convicted of enticing a child for indecent purposes is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault. (2) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (3) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2006
361
(4) 'Sexual contact' means any contact between for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor and a person not married to the actor involving with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor. (b) A probation or parole officer or other custodian or supervisor of another person referred to in this Code section commits sexual assault when he or she engages in sexual contact with another person who is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of said probation or parole officer or who is in the custody of law or who is enrolled in a school or who is detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution and such actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person. A person convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one ten nor more than three 30 years; provided, however, that any person convicted of the offense of sexual assault under this subsection of a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Any person convicted under this subsection of the offense of sexual assault shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 1710-6.2. (c)(1) A person commits sexual assault when such person has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another person and such person engages in sexual contact with that other person who is:
(A) In the custody of law; or (B) Detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution.