Compiler's Note
[…] Any complaint processing, investigation, and discipline that arise out of a private professional provider's performance of building code plan reviews or inspection services shall be conducted by the applicable professional licensing board."
SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of fire and other hazards to persons and property generally, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 25-2-14, relating to requirement, issuance, etc., of building permits and certificates of occupancy for buildings presenting special hazards to persons or property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Plans and specifications for all proposed buildings which come under classification in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-2-13 and which come under the jurisdiction of the office of the Commissioner pursuant to Code Section 25-2-12 shall be submitted to and receive approval by either the state fire marshal, the proper local fire marshal, or state inspector before any state, municipal, or county building permit may be issued