Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-5-41, relating to false imprisonment, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-5-41. (a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority. (b) A person convicted of the offense of false imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. (c) Any person convicted under this Code section wherein the victim is not the child of the defendant and the victim is less than 14 years of age shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-1. (a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: