Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees insurance and benefit plans, so as to provide for mechanisms for termination of coverage for nonpayment of premium; to provide for notification to employers; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees insurance and benefit plans, is amended striking Code Section 45-18-5, relating to county officers and employees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-18-5 to read as follows:
"45-18-5. (a) The board is authorized to contract with the various counties of this state for the inclusion of the employees of any county within any health insurance plan or plans established under this article. The various counties of this state are authorized to contract with the board as provided in this Code section. In the event that any such contract is entered into, it shall be the duty of any counties so contracting to deduct from the salary or other compensation of its employees such payment as may be required under any health insurance plan and to remit the same to the board for inclusion in the health insurance fund. In addition, it shall be the duty of such county or counties to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans. Should such county or counties fail to remit such deductions or such employer contributions, the commissioner may, not less than 30 days after written notice was sent to such county or counties via certified mail, terminate the coverage for such employees as of the day following the last day of the month after which such deductions or such employer contributions were remitted to the board. Coverage may be reinstated upon the tender of any such deductions or employer contributions not previously remitted. If coverage is not so reinstated, the commissioner may recover the amount of any claims paid on behalf of such employees from the employer. (b) County officials may elect to be included in a health insurance plan, health maintenance organization, or other health benefits plan offered or provided by a county
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3291
for its county officials or any health plan or plans established under this article. The governing authority of a county may elect by majority vote to provide for payment in a uniform manner of any portion, all, or none of the employer contributions for or required premiums or payments due from the county officials or former county officials who under this Code section are eligible for inclusion in the health plan or plans established under this article.