Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Any person convicted of violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to the punishment prescribed by law, the Department of Public Safety shall suspend for 12 months the license of any person convicted of such violation."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-187, relating to charging speeding violations, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"40-6-187. (a) In every charge of violation of any speed regulation in this chapter, the summons or notice to appear shall specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven and also the maximum speed applicable within the district or at the location. (b) For the purpose of imposing points pursuant to Code Section 40-5-57, every sentence for a violation of any speed regulation in this chapter shall state the specific amount by which the person convicted exceeded the speed limit."
SECTION 21. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006.
THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006
1821
SECTION 22. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.