Compiler's Note
[…] (b) This Code section shall not prohibit the franchising or licensing of any part or all of the name of a driver training school or commercial driver training school by the owner of the rights therein to another licensed commercial driver training school."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (5) of Code Section 4313-5, relating to qualifications of driver training school instructors, in their entirety and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(2) Present to the department evidence of credit in driver education and safety from an accredited college or university equivalent to credits in those subjects which are required of instructors in the public schools of this state or give satisfactory performance on a written, oral, performance, or combination examination administered by the department testing both knowledge of the field of driver education and skills necessary to instruct and impart driving skills and safety to students. The examination shall be administered quarterly or upon the written application of four or more prospective licensees. The examination fee shall not exceed $25.00 be established by the commissioner of driver services;" "(5) Pay to the department an application fee of $5.00 to be established by the commissioner of driver services."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.