Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 35-2-49, relating to the provision of uniforms and equipment to members of the Uniform Division and radio operators and retention of weapons and badges upon retirement, in its entirety and inserting a new Code Section 35-2-49 to read as follows:
"35-2-49. The commissioner shall, within the limit of the appropriation, provide the sworn members of the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety with proper uniforms, suitable to the season, and also with emergency and first-aid outfits, weapons, motor vehicles with radio equipment, and all other necessary supplies and equipment for the purpose of carrying out this article, the same to remain the property of the state; provided, however, that after a sworn member has accumulated 25 15 years of service with in the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety, including prior service with the Department of Driver Services or the Georgia Building Authority, upon leaving the division department under honorable conditions, or upon leaving the department as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty regardless of the number of years of service, such member shall be entitled, as part of his or her compensation, to retain his or her weapon and badge pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner. The commissioner shall also, within the limit of the appropriation, provide proper uniforms and equipment to radio operators. After a radio operator has accumulated 25 15 years of service with the department, including prior service with the Department of Driver Services or the Georgia Building Authority, upon leaving the department under honorable conditions, such radio operator shall be entitled, as part of his or her compensation, to retain his or her badge pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2006
3817
The following amendment was read and adopted: