Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-262, relating to composition and duties of county appraisal staffs, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-262 to read as follows:
"48-5-262. (a) Class I counties shall provide for an appraisal staff pursuant to paragraph (1) of Code Section 48-5-260 by:
(1) Employing a full-time appraiser; (2) Contracting with a contiguous county to provide the staff requirement; or (3) Contracting with a professional appraisal person to provide the staff requirement. (b) Each county other than Class I counties shall employ a minimum staff of appraisers, to be known as the county property appraisal staff, to perform the duties set forth in this part. For compensation purposes, the appraisers will be designated, lowest grade first, as Appraiser I, Appraiser II, Appraiser III, and Appraiser IV. (c) The minimum staff requirement for each county shall be as follows: (1) Class II counties -- One Appraiser III; (2) Class III counties -- One Appraiser III and one Appraiser I; (3) Class IV counties -- One Appraiser III, one Appraiser II, and one Appraiser I;
THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006
1791
(4) Class V counties -- Two Appraisers III, two Appraisers II, and one Appraiser I; (5) Class VI counties -- One Appraiser IV, two Appraisers III, two Appraisers II, and one Appraiser I; (6) Class VII counties -- One Appraiser IV, four Appraisers III, one Appraiser II, and two Appraisers I; (7) Class VIII counties -- Two Appraisers IV, eight Appraisers III, five Appraisers II, and five Appraisers I.; (8) Class IX counties -- Two Appraisers IV, eight Appraisers III, five Appraisers II, and five Appraisers I. (d) The establishment of minimum staff requirements shall not preclude any county from employing additional appraisers in order to carry out this part. (e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'county civil service system' means any county civil service system, county merit system, county personnel plan or policy, or stated rules of work.