Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2-23. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of suspension, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall not issue a new license nor restore a person's suspended license or nonresident's operating privilege unless and until it is satisfied after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such person that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section or any other provision of this title, the department shall not issue a new license to any person whose license was revoked as a habitual violator for three violations of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title within a five-year period unless and until such person submits proof of completion of an approved DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program. The department may issue rules and regulations providing for reinstatement hearings. In the case of a revocation pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, the department shall charge a fee of $210.00, or $200.00 if processed by mail, in addition to the fee prescribed by Code Section 40-5-25 to issue a new driver's license to a person whose driver's license has been revoked."
SECTION 2-24. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 405-63, relating to periods of revocation, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3349