Compiler's Note
[…] (c) It is a purpose of the appropriation for the proposed salary adjustment for Executive branch employees that it be in conformance with the compensation and performance management plans promulgated by the State Personnel Board or as otherwise provided by law. (d) The amounts of the appropriations in this item are calculated according to an effective date of January 1, 2007.
2.) In lieu of other numbered items, (a) to provide for the cost-of-living adjustment for each state officer whose salary is set by Code Sections 45-7-4(a), as authorized by O.C.G.A. 45-74(b), (in a percentage equal to the "average percentage of the general increase in salary authorized to employees of the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of government," as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget, with members of the General Assembly subject to the further provisions
2814
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE