Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A person convicted of the offense of barratry shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. Reserved."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking division (9)(A)(xv) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act," and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(xv) Article 4 of Chapter 10 of this title and Code Sections 16-10-20, 16-10-23, and 16-10-91, and 16-10-95, relating to perjury and other falsifications;"
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: