Compiler's Note
[…] Coverage may be reinstated upon the tender of any such deductions or employer contributions not previously remitted. If coverage is not so reinstated, the commissioner may recover the amount of any claims paid on behalf of such employees from the Georgia Cooperative Services for the Blind, Inc."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-18-5.2, relating to sheltered employment center employees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-185.2 to read as follows:
"45-18-5.2. The board is authorized to contract with public and private nonprofit sheltered employment centers which contract with or employ persons within the Division of Rehabilitation Services of the Department of Labor and the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources for the inclusion of employees working in the sheltered employment centers within any health insurance plan or plans established under this article. The board is authorized to adopt regulations for entering into any contract. In the event any contract is entered into, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to remit any funds that may be deducted from the earnings or other compensation of such sheltered employees for inclusion in the health insurance fund. In addition, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans. Should the sheltered employment center fail to remit such payment, the commissioner may, not less than 30 days after written notice was sent to the sheltered employment center via certified mail, terminate the coverage for such employees as of the day following the last day of the month after which such deductions or such employer contributions were remitted to the board. Coverage may
3294
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
be reinstated upon the tender of any such deductions or employer contributions not previously remitted. If coverage is not so reinstated, the commissioner may recover the amount of any claims paid on behalf of such employees from the shelter employment center."