Compiler's Note
[…] Coverage may be reinstated upon the tender of any such deductions or employer contributions not previously remitted. If coverage is not so reinstated, the commissioner may recover the amount of any claims paid on behalf of such employees from the Georgia-Federal State Inspection Service."
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3297
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-18-7.7, relating to employees and dependents of critical access hospitals in health plans, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-18-7.7 to read as follows:
"45-18-7.7. (a) The board is authorized to contract with any public or nonprofit critical access hospital that meets such requirements as the department may establish for the inclusion of the employees and dependents of such critical access hospitals in any health plan established under this article. It shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise collect such payment from its qualified employees as may be required under the board's regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan. Should any critical access hospital fail to remit such payment, the commissioner may, not less than 30 days after written notice was sent to such critical access hospital via certified mail, terminate the coverage for such employees as of the day following the last day of the month after which such deductions or such employer contributions were remitted to the board. Coverage may be reinstated upon the tender of any such deductions or employer contributions not previously remitted. If coverage is not so reinstated, the commissioner may recover the amount of any claims paid on behalf of such employees from such critical access hospital. (b) The board is authorized to contract with any federally qualified health center, as defined in Section 1395x(aa)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code Annotated, that meets such requirements as the department may establish for the inclusion of the employees and dependents of such federally qualified health centers in any health plan established under this article. It shall be the duty of the federally qualified health center to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise collect such payment from its qualified employees as may be required under the board's regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of such federally qualified health center to make the employer contributions required by the board for the operation of such plan.