Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) 'Firefighter' means a person who is a: (A) A full-time employee of a fire department who in the course of full-time employment by and within a department either: (A) (i) Is a candidate for or holds a current firefighter's certificate issued under Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 25 and has as incident to his or her position of employment the principal duty of, and actually performs the function of, preventing and suppressing fires; or (B) (ii) Has as incident to the position of employment the principal responsibility to perform, and actually performs, support functions for fire prevention and fire suppression activities of the fire department of a type which the board by regulation finds have been traditionally and customarily performed by employees of fire departments in the State of Georgia, including, without limitation, the activities of administrative personnel within the department, mechanics whose primary duties are the maintenance and repair of fire-fighting equipment and apparatus, operating engineers whose primary duties are the operation of fire-fighting equipment and apparatus, communications and clerical personnel, and fire prevention and fire inspection personnel; provided, however, that such term shall not include persons whose primary responsibility is the performance of emergency medical services; or
(B) Appointed and regularly enrolled as a volunteer with a class nine fire department; who, as a volunteer firefighter, has and primarily performs the principal responsibility of preventing or suppressing fires; and who satisfies the requirements specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 25-3-23."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 47-7-40, relating to eligibility to apply for membership in the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund, the following:
166
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE