Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2-39. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-3, relating to application of chapter to operation of vehicles on highways and exceptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) The provisions of this chapter relating to reckless driving, driving in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter, and homicide by vehicle shall apply to vehicles operated upon highways and elsewhere throughout the state;".
SECTION 2-40. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-291, relating to traffic laws applicable to bicycles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-291 to read as follows: