Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3275
A BILL
To amend Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Hospice Law," so as to provide that palliative care may be provided under hospice to patients with advanced and progressive diseases; to revise certain definitions relating to hospice care; to provide for construction; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Hospice Law," is amended by striking Code Section 31-7-172, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-7-172. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Advanced and progressive disease' means a serious life-threatening medical condition which is irreversible and which will continue indefinitely, where there is no reasonable hope of recovery, but where the patient's medical prognosis is one in which there is a life expectancy of up to two years. This term does not include terminally ill patients as defined in paragraph (12) of this Code section. (2) 'Bereavement services' means the supportive services provided to the family unit to assist it in coping with the patient's death, including follow-up assessment and assistance through the first year after death. (2)(3) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources. (4) 'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; personal care homes; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; and diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers. (3)(5) 'Hospice' means a public agency or private organization or unit of either providing to persons terminally ill and to their families, regardless of ability to pay, a centrally administered and autonomous continuum of palliative and supportive care, directed and coordinated by the hospice care team primarily in the patient's home but also on an outpatient and short-term inpatient basis and which is classified as hospice by the department. In addition, such public agency or private organization or unit of either may also provide palliative care to persons with advanced and progressive diseases and to their families, directed and coordinated by the hospice care team. (4)(6) 'Hospice care' means both regularly scheduled care and care available on a 24 hour on-call basis, consisting of medical, nursing, social, spiritual, volunteer, and bereavement services substantially all of which are provided to the patient and to the patient's family regardless of ability