Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-8-21, relating to when a showing for a continuance is required of the state, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-8-21. In all cases in which the defendant cannot, according to law, demand a speedy trial, a continuance shall not be granted to the state, except upon a reasonable showing therefor."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 17-8-31, relating to grounds for granting of continuances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) In cases in which a demand for speedy trial has been filed in accordance with Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171, the court shall grant the continuance if the party
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
3019
moving for a continuance pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section establishes by testimony, affidavits, or other evidence that:
(1) The witness is material and necessary; (2) The witness is located outside the territorial limits of the state; (3) The party has submitted a request to the proper military authorities for the testimony of the witness in accordance with Section 301 of Title 5 of the United States Code and federal regulations or directives issued by the armed forces pursuant thereto; and (4) The witness will not be available within the time limits prescribed by Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171. This continuance shall toll the running of the demand for speedy trial and shall continue the trial until the witness is released from active duty or the military makes the witness available to testify. If the witness only becomes available to testify within the last two weeks of the term of court in which the case must be tried, the case may be tried at the next succeeding term of court."
SECTION 6. Code Section 38-3-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension or tolling of deadlines and time schedules in the event of a judicial emergency, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: