Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions."
SECTION 2-26. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (e) to read as follows:
3352
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, or paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of former Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-208. (2) Any person whose driver's license has been suspended and who is subject to a court order for installation and use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 may apply for a limited driving permit."
"(e) Duration of permit.