Compiler's Note
[…] 52-7-7.6. A vessel shall not be required to have a hull identification number under Code Section
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3273
52-7-7.1 or 52-7-7.2 if it is: (1) An innertube; or (2) A vessel used exclusively for racing."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 52-7-13, relating to boating safety zones, restrictions on use of motors and operation of houseboats on certain lakes, and exceptions, by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The operation of any of the following vessels on Lake Burton, Seed Lake, Lake Rabun, Lake Tugalo, Tallulah Falls Lake, and Lake Yonah shall be prohibited:
(1) Any motorized vessel greater than 30 feet six inches in length; except for law enforcement, scientific research, or dam operation and maintenance craft; or (2) Any vessel equipped with any type of bypass mechanism that reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of the muffler or baffler system required by Code Section 52-7-10."
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: