Compiler's Note
[…] The term includes, but is not limited to, all sparkling wines, champagnes, combinations of such beverages, vermouths, special natural wines, rectified wines, and like products. The term does not include cooking wine mixed with salt or other ingredients so as to render it unfit for human consumption as a beverage. A liquid shall first be deemed to be a wine at that point in the manufacturing process when it conforms to the definition of wine contained in this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 3-1-3, relating to use of existing forms and filings relating to licenses or taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3-1-3 to read as follows:
"3-1-3. Every form of license or tax document (including tax stamps) or other license or tax related filing lawfully in use immediately prior to July 1, 1981, may continue to be so used or be effective until the commissioner, in accordance with this title, otherwise prescribes."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 3-2-13, relating to issuance of refunds or credits for taxes paid or stamps purchased, and inserting in its place a new
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3099