Compiler's Note
[…] (17) 'Taxable value' means the current assessed value of taxable property as shown on the tax digest of the county in which the property is located."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-44-8, relating to creation of tax allocation districts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 3644-8 to read as follows:
"36-44-8. In order to create and carry out the purposes of a tax allocation district, the following steps are required:
(1) Preparation by the redevelopment agency of a redevelopment plan for the proposed tax allocation district and its submission for consent to the political subdivision or board of education required to consent, if the plan proposes to include in the tax allocation increment ad valorem property taxes levied by a political subdivision or board of education required to consent to such inclusion under Code Section 36-44-9, or if the plan proposes to pledge for payment or security for payment
3162
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
of tax allocation bonds and other redevelopment costs the general funds of a county required to consent to such inclusion under Code Section 36-44-9; (2) Submission of the redevelopment plan to the local legislative body of the political subdivision whose area of operation will include the tax allocation district; (3) Adoption by the local legislative body of a resolution approving the redevelopment plan and which: