Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by designating the existing text of Code Section 36-62-6, relating to the general powers of a development authority, as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection, to be designated subsection (b), to read as follows:
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
2941
"(b) This Code section shall not be construed as authorizing an authority as defined in this chapter to exercise the power of eminent domain."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-82-62, relating to power as to undertakings and issuance of revenue bonds by government bodies, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) To acquire, by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, and to construct, to reconstruct, to improve, to better, and to extend any undertaking wholly within or wholly outside the governmental body or partially within and partially outside the governmental body; and to acquire, by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, lands, easements, rights in lands, and water rights in connection therewith. Each exercise of eminent domain pursuant to this chapter shall be approved by resolution of the governing authority of the city within which the property is located, if any, or otherwise by the governing authority of the county within which the property is located. A government authority acting under this Code section shall notify the property owner pursuant to Code Section 36-8286;".
SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code section to read as follows: