Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pretrial intervention and diversion programs, is amended by striking subsections (a), (f), and (g) of Code Section 15-18-80, relating to policy and procedure, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) The prosecuting attorneys for each judicial circuit of this state shall be authorized to create and administer a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Program. The prosecuting attorney for state courts, probate courts, magistrate courts, municipal courts, and any other court that hears cases involving a violation of the criminal laws of
280
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
this state or ordinance violations shall also be authorized to create and administer a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Program for offenses within the jurisdiction of such courts." "(f) The prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to assess and collect from each offender who enters the program a fee not to exceed $300.00 for the administration of the program.