Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, so as to provide for gender neutrality with regard to the offense of incest; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual
1664
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
offenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A person commits the offense of incest when he the person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-6-2, with a person to whom he or she knows he or she is related either by blood or by marriage as follows:
(1) Father and daughter or stepdaughter child or stepchild; (2) Mother and son or stepson child or stepchild; (3) Sibling Brother and sister of the whole blood or of the half blood and sibling of the whole blood or of the half blood; (4) Grandparent and grandchild; (5) Aunt and niece or nephew; or (6) Uncle and niece or nephew."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.