Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3253
System,' or 'Enhanced Conversion Options,' under rules and procedures established under this chapter or under Code Section 33-24-21.1 prior to July 1, 2006, until December 31, 2006, or such time as the assignment pool is able to issue coverage to eligible individuals, whichever occurs later.
33-29A-16. Coverages available under the assignment pool must be made available not later than January 1, 2007, except as provided in Code Section 33-29A-15."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-15, relating to continuation of similar coverage, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Once such creditable coverage terminates, including termination of such creditable coverage after any period of continuation of coverage required under Code Section 33-24-21.1 or the provisions of Title X of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, the insurer must offer a conversion policy provide notice of eligibility for coverage under the state's alternative mechanism of the availability of individual health insurance coverage as provided under Chapter 29A of this title, as contemplated by Section 2741 of the federal Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 300gg-41, to the