Compiler's Note
[…] "(AA) Amendment of filings
25.00
Provided, however, that the Commissioner, in his or her discretion, may exempt from such fee change of address filings done off line by agents, subagents, counselors, and adjusters.
(AA.1) Change of address filings done on line by agents, subagents,
counselors, and adjusters
No charge"
THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006
1795
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-5, relating to qualifications and requirements for license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (6) to read as follows:
"(6) If applying for a license as counselor, the applicant must show that he or she either has had five years experience acting as either as an agent, subagent, or adjuster or in some other phase of the insurance business or has sufficient teaching or educational qualifications or experience which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, has qualified the applicant to act as such counselor; and the applicant shall pass such examination as shall be required by the Commissioner unless the applicant is exempted by the Commissioner, based on the applicant's experience and qualifications and pursuant to a regulation adopted by the Commissioner;".
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-25, relating to place of business, and inserting a new Code Section 33-23-25 to read as follows: