Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to teacher certification, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) Requirements for certification renewal shall be established to foster ongoing professional learning, enhance student achievement, and verify standards of ethical conduct. Such requirements may include, but are not limited to, professional learning related to school improvement plans or the applicant's field of certification and background checks. Should the Professional Standards Commission include a requirement to demonstrate computer skill competency, the rules and regulations shall provide that a certificated educator may elect to meet the requirement by:
(A) Completing a course in computer skill competency, including but not limited to the phase one InTech model training program; or (B) Receiving satisfactory results on a test in basic computer skill competency. If a certificated educator elects to take such test pursuant to this subparagraph, the local school system by which such educator is employed shall make available the opportunity to take the test on site at the school in which the educator is assigned. Each principal shall identify an administrator on site at each school to serve as a proctor for individuals taking the test pursuant to this subparagraph. Individuals holding a valid Georgia life certificate or a valid National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certificate shall be deemed to have met state renewal
792
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
requirements except those related to background checks."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.