Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Until he a child reaches the age of majority 18 or becomes emancipated, the child shall remain under the control of his or her parents, who are entitled to his the child's services and the proceeds of his the child's labor. In the event that a court has awarded custody of the child to one parent, only the parent who has custody of the child is entitled to his the child's services and the proceeds of his the child's labor."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-24, relating to parents obligation to child born out of wedlock, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: