Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 8-4-3, relating to definitions regarding blighted areas, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 8-4-3 to read as follows:
"8-4-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Blighted areas' means: (A) Areas in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements, or which are predominantly residential in character, and which, by reason of: (i) Dilapidation, deterioration, age, or obsolescence; (ii) Inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces; (iii) High density of population and overcrowding; (iv) The existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes; or (v) Any combination of such factors, are conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, and crime and are detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare; and (B) Areas which, by reason of: (i) The predominance of defective or inadequate street layout; (ii) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness; (iii) Insanitary or unsafe conditions; (iv) Deterioration of site improvements; (v) Diversity of ownership; (vi) Tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land; (vii) Defective or unusual conditions of title; (viii) Improper subdivision or obsolete platting;
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
2919
(ix) The existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire or other causes; or (x) Any combination of such factors, substantially impair or arrest the sound growth of the community, retard the provision of housing accommodations, or constitute an economic or social liability and are a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in their the area's present condition and use. (1) 'Blighted property' or 'blight' means: (A) Any urbanized or developed property which, as shown by government maintained statistics or other studies: (i) Presents one or more of the following conditions: