Compiler's Note
[…] (26) 'Waters of this state' means any waters within the territorial limits of this state and the marginal sea adjacent to this state and the high seas when navigated as a part of a journey or ride to or from the shore of this state. This definition shall not include privately owned ponds or lakes not open to the public."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 52-7-6, relating to exemptions from vessel numbering requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"52-7-6. A vessel shall not be required to be numbered under this article Code Sections 52-7-4 and 52-7-5 if it is:
(1) Not motor propelled; provided, however, that sailboats 12 feet or more in length shall require registration; (2) Covered by a certificate of number in full force and effect which has been issued to it pursuant to federal law or a federally approved numbering system of another state, provided that such vessel shall not be used on the waters of this state for a period in excess of 60 consecutive days; (3) From a country other than the United States, provided that such vessel shall not be used on the waters of this state for a period in excess of 60 consecutive days; (4) A vessel whose owner is the United States, a state, or a subdivision thereof, which vessel is used exclusively in the nonrecreation public service and which is clearly identifiable as such; (5) A vessel's lifeboat if the boat is used solely for lifesaving purposes; this exemption does not include dinghies, tenders, speedboats, or other types of craft carried aboard vessels and used for other than lifesaving purposes; (6) A vessel that is used exclusively for racing; (7) A vessel belonging to a class of boats which has been exempted from numbering by the department after the department has found that:
(A) The numbering of vessels of such class will not materially aid in their identification; (B) An agency of the federal government has a numbering system applicable to the class of vessel to which the vessel in question belongs; and (C) The vessel would also be exempt from numbering if it were subject to the federal law;
3270
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(8) Operating temporarily by virtue of evidence that a recent application for a certificate of number has been submitted; or (9) Used exclusively on privately owned ponds or lakes, except for those licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows: