Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 8-4-3, relating to definitions regarding blighted areas, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 8-4-3 to read as follows:
"8-4-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Blighted areas' means: (A) Areas in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements, or which are predominantly residential in character, and which, by reason of: (i) Dilapidation, deterioration, age, or obsolescence; (ii) Inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces; (iii) High density of population and overcrowding; (iv) The existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes; or (v) Any combination of such factors, are conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, and crime and are detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare; and (B) Areas which, by reason of: (i) The predominance of defective or inadequate street layout; (ii) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness; (iii) Insanitary or unsafe conditions; (iv) Deterioration of site improvements; (v) Diversity of ownership; (vi) Tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land; (vii) Defective or unusual conditions of title; (viii) Improper subdivision or obsolete platting; (ix) The existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire or other causes; or
2948
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(x) Any combination of such factors, substantially impair or arrest the sound growth of the community, retard the provision of housing accommodations, or constitute an economic or social liability and are a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in their the area's present condition and use. (1) 'Blighted property' or 'blight' means:
(A) Any urbanized or developed property which, as shown by government maintained statistics or other studies: