Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-5, relating to general powers of the board, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(12) Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section 43-3426.1 and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in performing acts as authorized in Code Section 43-34-26.3;"
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-26-10, relating to the prohibition of practicing as a registered professional nurse without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: