Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Disabled Assistants Act."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wild animals, is amended in Code Section 27-5-4, relating to wild animal licenses and permits, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Wild Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, wild animal licenses will be issued only to persons engaged in the wholesale or retail wild animal business or persons exhibiting wild animals to the public. Wild animal permits will be issued at no cost and only to persons for scientific or educational purposes, to persons with a permanent disability or disease as provided and for the purpose described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, or to a pond owner for grass carp or grass carp hybrids where the department has determined that the possession of such carp by the pond owner will not constitute a threat to wildlife; provided, however, that no such permit shall be required for persons buying triploid grass carp from properly licensed wild animal dealers authorized to sell grass carp where the bill of sale is retained by the buyer as proof of such sale and where the triploid grass carp are to be stocked only into a private pond; provided, further, that no such license or permit shall be required solely for the transportation of wild animals through this state where the animals remain in this state no more than 24 hours and are not sold or transferred while in this state. (2) The department shall issue a wild animal permit only for an animal in the genus Cebus (capuchin monkeys) to any person who establishes to the satisfaction of the department that:
(A) Such person has a permanent disability or disease which interferes with the person's ability to perform one or more routine daily living activities;
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
2903
(B) The animal for which the permit is to be issued has been trained to assist the person in performing his or her daily living activities; (C) The animal will be humanely treated and will not present a health or safety threat; (D) The animal for which the permit is to be issued is the only wild animal to be possessed by that person; (E) The permittee does not have a history of violating this chapter; and (F) The organization furnishing the animal to the applicant: