Compiler's Note
[…] (1) For distillers and manufacturers, $10,000.00; (2) For wholesale dealers and importers, $5,000.00; and
(3) For retail dealers and brokers, $2,500.00. (c) All applicants for annual renewal of licenses other than retail licenses must file an annual bond or have a multiyear bond on file with the department that extends at least through the end of the calendar year for which renewal is sought. Such bonds must meet the same conditions as those filed with the initial application."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3-4-23, relating to certificate of residence required for retail dealer's license or tax stamps, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No retail dealer's license or tax stamps for distilled spirits shall be sold issued to any person unless an application is filed with the commissioner, accompanied by a certificate by the judge of the probate court of the county of the applicant's residence certifying that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of the county or municipality for at least 12 months immediately preceding the application and is a resident of the county or municipality where distilled spirits may be legally sold under this chapter."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 3-6-21, relating to filing of bonds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3-6-21 to read as follows: