Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to approval of physician's assistants, so as to provide for actions of such assistants with regard to professional samples; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
1360
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to approval of physician's assistants, is amended by adding after subsection (e.1) a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e.2) A physician's assistant shall be allowed to request, receive, and sign for professional samples and may distribute professional samples to patients, pursuant to authority delegated by the supervising physician of that physician's assistant. Delegation of such authority shall be contained in the job description required by this Code section; provided, however, the office or facility at which the physician's assistant is working must maintain a list of professional samples approved by the supervising physician for request, receipt, and distribution by the physician's assistant as well as a complete list of the specific number and dosage of each professional sample received and dispensed. In addition to the requirements of this Code section, all professional samples shall be maintained as required by applicable state and federal law and regulations. As used in this subsection, the term 'professional samples' means complimentary doses of a drug, medication vouchers, or medical devices provided by the manufacturer for use in patient care."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: