Compiler's Note
[…] "(d.4) The center shall place a high priority on inquiries from any nuclear power facility requesting a criminal history and shall respond to such requests as expeditiously as possible, but in no event shall a response be made more than two business days following receipt of the request."
SECTION 5. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding torts, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 51-1-30.4 to read as follows:
"51-1-30.4.
3824
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an authorized security officer as provided for in Code Section 16-11-124 acting within the scope of his or her official duties on the premises of a federally licensed nuclear power facility or the properties adjacent to the facility pursuant to a written agreement entered into with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the facility shall be entitled to immunity as provided in Code