Compiler's Note
[…] 1542
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
To amend Chapter 10 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetologists, so as to change certain provisions relating to the Board of Cosmetology; to change certain provisions relating to examination fees for application for certificate of registration; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetologists, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 43-10-2, relating to creation of the Board of Cosmetology, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The board shall meet as necessary each year for the purpose of holding examinations, adopting rules and regulations, and handling other matters pertaining to duties of the board. Board members may attend and observe all written and practical examinations held for certificates of registration pursuant to this chapter.