Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner is authorized to open or close for such purpose commercial food shrimp purposes any or a portion of the salt waters of this state at any time between May 15 and the last day of February, provided that the commissioner has determined that such action in opening or closing said salt waters is in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-136, relating to maintenance of records by suppliers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) Each person required to maintain records pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall report such information to the department, whose address for the
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3223
purpose of reporting shall be the Coastal Resource Division headquarters, at such times and in such manner as the board provides by rule or regulation."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-139, relating to taking of shrimp for recreational purposes, lawful nets and use of shrimp, and penalty for violation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: