Compiler's Note
[…] 1826
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 43-26-3, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(1.1) 'Advanced practice registered nurse' means a registered professional nurse licensed under this chapter who is recognized by the board as having met the requirements established by the board to engage in advanced nursing practice and who holds a master's degree and national board certification in his or her area of speciality, or a person who was recognized as an advanced practice registered nurse by the board on or before January 1, 2006. Only a person recognized by the board as an advanced practice registered nurse shall be authorized to hold himself or herself out as an advanced practice registered nurse or to use the initials A.P.R.N."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-5, relating to general powers of the board, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: