Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of alcoholic beverages in general, so as to provide certain limits for fines imposed for violations of local alcoholic beverage ordinances; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of alcoholic beverages in general, is amended by adding new Code Section 33-2.2 to read as follows:
"3-3-2.2. Notwithstanding the limitations imposed by subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of Code Section 36-35-6 or any other provision of general law, the maximum fine for violations of local alcoholic beverage licensing ordinances referenced in Code Section 3-3-2 shall be $2,500.00."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.