Compiler's Note
[…] Any and all probationary or waiting periods set forth in such an individual or family policy shall be considered as being met to the extent coverage was in force under the prior policy."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 33-30-4, relating
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3217
to required provisions for group accident and sickness insurance generally, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4) A provision that, with respect to termination of benefits for, or coverage of, any person who is a dependent child of an insured, the child shall continue to be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the coverage of the member continues in effect, and the child remains a dependent of the insured parent or guardian, and the child, in each calendar year since reaching any age specified for termination of benefits as a dependent, has been enrolled for five calendar months or more as a full-time student at a postsecondary institution of higher learning or, if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so enrolled and was prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or injury. This paragraph shall not apply to group policies under which an employer provides coverage for dependents of its employees and pays the entire cost of the coverage without any charge to the employee or dependents; and"
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: