Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 15. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to the fixing of a sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and
332
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
including the authority to revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before the probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-10-6.1, relating to punishment for serious violent offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-10-6.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means: