Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking Code Section 17-7-170, relating to demands for trial, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-7-170. (a) Any person defendant against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting the person's defendant's life may enter a demand for speedy trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, he or she the defendant may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
3017
speedy trial. In either case, the demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. A demand for speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and individual document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or document. Such demand shall clearly be titled 'Demand for Speedy Trial'; reference this Code section within the pleading; identify the indictment number or accusation number for which such demand is being made; and include the name of the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, the name of the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. The demand for speedy trial shall be binding only in the court in which the demand for speedy trial is filed, except where the case is transferred from one court to another without a request from the defendant. (b) If the person defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the person, defendant, the person defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.