Compiler's Note
[…] "22-4-3. The definitions contained in paragraphs (1) and (3) (5) and (7) of Code Section 22-1-1 shall not apply to this chapter."
SECTION 24. Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equity, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"23-3-73. All municipalities, counties, and housing authorities shall have standing pursuant to this part."
SECTION 25. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 36-41-2, relating to legislative findings and declaration of public necessity, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(C) Provide for the efficient and well-planned growth and development of the large municipalities, including the elimination and prevention of slum areas and blight blighted properties, and for the proper coordination of industrial facilities with public services, mass transportation facilities, and residential development, by providing an incentive for home ownership within the geographical limits of the large municipalities;"
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 36-42-8, relating to the powers of downtown development authorities generally, and inserting a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
2935