Compiler's Note
[…] The notice shall also explain that any taxes collected as a result of increases in the tax allocation increment base constitute tax allocation increments and shall be paid to the appropriate political subdivision as provided by subsection (b) of Code Section 36-44-11."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-44-11, relating to allocation of positive tax allocation increments of district and creation of special fund, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-44-11 to read as follows:
"36-44-11. (a) Positive tax allocation increments of a tax allocation district shall be allocated to the political subdivision which created the district for each year from the effective date of the creation of the district until that time when all redevelopment costs and all tax allocation bonds of the district have been paid or provided for, subject to any agreement with bondholders. General funds derived from the tax allocation district which have been pledged for payment or security for payment of tax allocation bonds and other redevelopment costs of the tax allocation district shall also be allocated to the political subdivision which created the district for each year from the effective date of the creation of the district until that time when all redevelopment costs and all tax
3164
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
allocation bonds have been paid or provided for, subject to any agreement with bondholders.