Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The oaths or declarations of assisted electors shall be returned by the chief manager to the superintendent. The oaths or declarations of assisted electors shall be available in the superintendent's office for public inspection."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-431, relating to execution of voter's certificates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If any elector was unable to sign his or her name at the time of registration or if, having been able to sign his or her name when registered, he or she subsequently shall have become, through physical disability, unable to sign his or her name when he or she applies to vote, he or she shall establish his or her identity to the satisfaction of the poll officers; and in such case he or she shall not be required to sign a voter's certificate, but a certificate shall be prepared for him or her by a poll officer, upon which the facts as to such disability shall be noted and attested by the signature of such poll officer."
SECTION 8.
3058
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE