Compiler's Note
[…] The expenditure requirements of this paragraph shall cease to apply to a county or municipality which levies a tax at a rate in excess of 3 percent, as authorized under paragraphs (2.1), (3), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), and (5.3) of this subsection; and in such case the expenditure requirements of such paragraph of this subsection pursuant to which such tax is levied shall apply instead."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (2.1), to be designated paragraph (2.2), to read as follows:
"(2.2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, as used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Charitable trust' shall have the meaning given such term in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-13-55. (ii) ' Development authority' shall mean a development authority created pursuant to Chapter 62 of Title 36, the 'Development Authorities Law.' (iii) 'Facility' or 'facilities' shall mean any of the buildings, structures, and facilities described in division (ii) of subparagraph (D) of this paragraph. (iv) 'Functionally related business' shall have the meaning given such term in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-13-55. (v) 'Fund' or 'funding' shall include the cost and expense of all things necessary for the construction and operation of a facility or facilities, including, but not limited to, the study, operation, marketing, acquisition, construction, financing (including the payment of principal of and interest on any obligation of a development authority to finance such facility or facilities or refund any obligation of a development authority previously issued to finance such facility or facilities), development, extension, enlargement, or improvement of land, waters, property, streets, highways, buildings, structures, equipment, or facilities and the repayment of any obligation incurred in connection therewith. (vi) 'Obligation' shall mean bonds, notes, or any instrument creating an obligation to pay or reserve moneys, having an initial term of not more than 35 years.
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
3005
(vii) 'Related entity' shall mean, with respect to a charitable trust, a functionally related business of such charitable trust, or any for profit or not for profit entity owned by or under common ownership with such charitable trust or owned by or under common ownership with a functionally related business of such charitable trust or otherwise affiliated with such charitable trust in a manner approved by the development authority.