Compiler's Note
[…] "16-5-41. (a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority. (b) A person convicted of the offense of false imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. (c) Any person convicted under this Code section wherein the victim is not the child of the defendant and the victim is less than 14 years of age shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-1. (a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:
(1) A female forcibly and against her will; or (2) A female who is less than ten years of age. Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape. (b) A person convicted of the offense of rape shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for not less than ten 25 nor more than 20 50 years. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7. (c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-2.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2006
325