Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 75 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to war on terrorism local assistance, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-75-4, relating to creation of public safety and judicial facilities authorities, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation in this state a public body corporate and politic, to be known as the 'public safety and judicial facilities authority' of such county or municipality. No authority shall transact any business or exercise any powers under this chapter until the governing body of the county or municipal corporation, as the case may be, by proper ordinance or resolution, declares that there is a need for an authority to function in the county or municipal corporation and declares that such jurisdiction is at the time of such ordinance or resolution imposing a sales tax levied for the purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-75-7, relating to the power and authority of public safety and judicial facilities authorities, by striking paragraph (13) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (13) to read as follows: