Compiler's Note
[…] If property or an interest in property has been conveyed to a minor and, after arrival at the age of majority 18, he the minor retains the possession or benefit of the property or interest in property, he the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the conveyance."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 44-13-20, relating to reversion of property set apart for spouse, children, or dependents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-13-20. Property set apart pursuant to Code Section 44-13-2 for a spouse, for a spouse and minor children, for minor children alone, or for dependents of a debtor (1) upon the death of the spouse or the spouse's remarriage, when set apart to the spouse alone, (2) upon the attaining of the age of majority 18 by the minor children or their marriage emancipation during minority, when set apart for the minor children, (3) upon the death or remarriage of the spouse and the attaining of the age of majority 18 by the minor children or the marriage emancipation of the minor children, when set apart to the spouse and minor children, and (4) upon a former dependent person's no longer being eligible to be claimed by the debtor as a dependent for income tax purposes pursuant to Code Section 48-7-26, shall revert to the estate from which it was set apart unless it was sold or reinvested pursuant to this article, in which case this Code section shall apply to and follow all the reinvestments unless the fee simple has been sold as provided in this article."
THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006
1805