Compiler's Note
[…] The administration of the treatment shall conform to the procedures and conditions set out in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-44.2. (3) Any physician or qualified mental health professional who acts in good faith in compliance with the provisions of this Code section and subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-44.2 in the administration of treatment or provision of counseling provided for in this Code section shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for his or her actions in connection with such treatment or counseling."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-5.
328
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts. (b) A person convicted of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one ten nor more than 20 30 years. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2. Upon a first conviction of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, the judge may probate the sentence; and such probation may be upon the special condition that the defendant undergo a mandatory period of counseling administered by a licensed psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. However, if the judge finds that such probation should not be imposed, he shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment. Upon a second or third conviction of such offense, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years. For a fourth or subsequent conviction of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for 20 years. Adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a conviction of a third, fourth, or subsequent offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: