Compiler's Note
[…] The Unless the probationer is indigent, the department shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such monitoring at levels set by regulation by the department; and (3) Prohibited from seeking election to a Local Board of Education local board of education."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 42-8-60, relating to probation prior to adjudication of guilt, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-60. (a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:
(1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law. (b) Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. No person may avail himself or herself of this article on more than one occasion. (c) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article and, if sentenced under the provisions of this article, shall not discharge the defendant upon completion of the sentence unless the court has reviewed the defendant's criminal record as such is on file with the Georgia Crime Information Center. (d) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article who has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty of a plea of nolo contendere for: (1) A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1; (2) A sexual offense as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.2;
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2006
383
(3) Sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100; (4) Electronically furnishing obscene material to a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.1; or (5) Computer pornography and child exploitation, as defined in Code Section 16-12100.2."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-9-44.1, relating to conditions of parole for sexual offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: