Compiler's Note
[…] WHEREAS, Georgia prison chaplains are asked to meet the spiritual and physical needs of thousands of inmates and staff with very limited resources; and
WHEREAS, chaplains positively impact inmate behavior and reduce recidivism rates, thereby contributing to the safety and well-being of Georgia.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2006
1565
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to holidays and observances, is amended by adding a new Code Section 1-4-16 to read as follows:
"1-4-16. The fourth Monday in March of each year is designated and shall be observed as 'Prison Chaplains Appreciation Day' in all state and private correctional institutions in Georgia."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.