Compiler's Note
[…] Furnishing of information to a business under this subparagraph shall be pursuant to a contract entered into by such business and the state which specifies, without limitation, the consideration to be paid by such business to the state for such information and the frequency of updates. (2) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude the department from confirming or verifying the status of a driver's license or permit."
SECTION 2-18. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Any resident of this state who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination referred to in Code Section 40-5-27 other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of two years when accompanied by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. (2) A person who has been issued an instruction permit under this subsection and has never been issued a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section will become eligible for a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section only if such person is at least 16 years of age, has a valid instruction permit which is not under suspension, and, for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months prior to making application for a Class D driver's license, has not been
3340
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
convicted of a violation of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, or convicted of any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 405-57. (3) This subsection does not apply to instruction permits for the operation of motorcycles.