Compiler's Note
[…] It shall not be necessary to attach any other process to the petition except the order so made, and the cause shall proceed as in rem."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 22-2-102.1, relating to petitioning superior court for judgment in rem in cases of eminent domain, and inserting in its place
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
2929
a new Code section to read as follows: "22-2-102.1. (a) In addition to the requirements set forth in Chapter 1 of this title, whenever Whenever it shall be necessary for such condemning body to take or damage private property, or any interest or easement therein, in pursuance of any law so authorizing, for any public purpose use, and where, by reason of the necessities of the public needs, of which the condemning body shall be the exclusive judge, and it shall be desirable for these reasons to have a quick and effective adjudication of the just and adequate compensation to be paid the owner or owners of such property before taking the same, and it shall be desirable to have a judicial ascertainment and judicial supervision of all questions and proceedings connected with the matter, such condemning body may, through any authorized representative, petition the superior court of the county having jurisdiction, for a judgment in rem against said property, or any easement or other interest in said property, condemning the same in fee simple to the use of the petitioner upon payment of just and adequate compensation therefor. (b) A public utility exercising the right of eminent domain as prescribed by this title shall be the exclusive judge of public need and necessity absent bad faith or the condemnor acting beyond the powers conferred upon it by law."