Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 8-4-8, relating to authorities acquiring and developing lands not within blighted areas for redevelopment projects, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"8-4-8. (a) Upon a determination, by resolution, of the governing body of the city in which such land is located that the acquisition by purchase and development of undeveloped vacant land, not within a blighted area, is essential to the proper clearance or redevelopment of blighted areas or a necessary part of the general slum clearance program of the city, the acquisition by purchase, planning, preparation for development, or disposal of such land shall constitute a redevelopment project which may be undertaken by the authority in the manner provided in this chapter. The determination by the governing body shall not be made until such body finds that there is a shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing in the city; that such undeveloped vacant land will be developed for predominantly residential uses; and that the provision of decent, safe, and sanitary housing on such undeveloped vacant land is necessary to the relocation of families to be displaced from blighted areas in the city which are under redevelopment. (b) In the undertaking of redevelopment projects on a regional or unified metropolitan basis, which projects involve the acquisition by purchase and development of undeveloped vacant land in one city as an adjunct to the redevelopment of blighted areas in another city, each determination or finding required in this Code section shall be made by the governing body of the city with respect to which the determination or finding relates."