Compiler's Note
[…] 3760
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
proposals to qualified vendors including any private laboratory licensed in Georgia as established in subsection (g) of this Code section. The Georgia Public Health Laboratory shall be eligible to respond to such request for proposals.
(i) The requirements of this Code section with regard to screening, retrieval, and diagnosis shall not apply to any infant whose parents object in writing thereto on the grounds that such tests and treatment conflict with their religious tenets and practices."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-12-7, relating to rules and regulations regarding tests for phenylketonuria, sickle cell anemia, and sickle cell trait, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-12-7. (a) In coordination and association with the system established by the department for the screening, retrieval, and diagnosis of certain metabolic and genetic disorders pursuant to Code Section 31-12-6, the The department, or its successor agency or department, shall adopt and promulgate appropriate rules and regulations governing tests for phenylketonuria, sickle cell anemia, and sickle cell trait, and other metabolic and genetic disorders as enumerated by the department pursuant to rules and regulations so that as nearly as possible all newborn infants who are susceptible or likely to have phenylketonuria, sickle cell anemia, or sickle cell trait, or other metabolic and genetic disorders shall receive a test for phenylketonuria, sickle cell anemia, or sickle cell trait, or other metabolic and genetic disorders or all of such conditions as soon after birth as successful testing and treatment therefor may be initiated; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to any infant whose parents object thereto on the grounds that such tests and treatment conflict with their religious tenets and practices.