Compiler's Note
[…] The periods of suspension provided for in this Code section shall begin on the date of surrender of the driver's license or on the date that the department processes the conviction or citation, whichever shall first occur."
SECTION 2-33. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-85, relating to reinstatement of licenses suspended for driving under influence of alcohol or drugs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-85 to read as follows:
"40-5-85.
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3357
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person convicted within five years of his or her first conviction as measured in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title for a second time of the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title shall, upon compliance with all other requirements for reinstatement of his or her license as provided for in this chapter, be issued a driver's license which may bear a red stripe thereon. After seven years with no additional convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs any such person shall be issued a regular driver's license without such red stripe, provided that he or she is otherwise entitled to such license under the laws of this state."
SECTION 2-34. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (13.1) of Code Section 40-5-142, relating to definitions regarding commercial drivers licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (13.1) to read as follows: