Compiler's Note
[…] Any person convicted under this subsection of the offense of statutory rape shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2. (c) If the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-4. (a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.