Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-7-172, relating to requirement of announcement of readiness for trial prior to announcement by defendant, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-7-172. The state shall be required in every case to announce ready or not ready for trial, except in those cases where the defendant is entitled by law to demand a speedy trial, before the defendant shall be called on to make such announcement."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-8-21, relating to when a showing for a continuance is required of the state, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-8-21. In all cases in which the defendant cannot, according to law, demand a speedy trial, a continuance shall not be granted to the state, except upon a reasonable showing therefor."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 17-8-31, relating to grounds for granting of continuances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: