Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual battery when he or she intentionally penetrates with a foreign object the sexual organ or anus of another person without the consent of that person.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2006
331
(c) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sexual battery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten 25 nor more than 20 50 years. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by inserting at the end thereof a new Code Section 16-6-25 to read as follows:
"16-6-25. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'law enforcement unit' means any agency, organ, or department of this state, or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws; the preservation of public order; the protection of life and property; or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term shall also include the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. (b) Any person who knows or reasonably believes that a sexual offender, as defined in Code Section 42-1-12, is not complying, or has not complied, with the requirements of Code Section 42-1-12 and who, with the intent to assist such sexual offender in eluding a law enforcement unit that is seeking such sexual offender to question him or her about, or to arrest him or her for, his or her noncompliance with the requirements of Code Section 42-1-12: