Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Any person convicted of illegally taking shrimp from the waters of this state for commercial sale for food purposes shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Possession of a commercial cast net shrimp in excess of the noncommercial food shrimp possession limit allowed pursuant to Code Section 27-4-132.1 shall be prima-facie evidence of the intent of the person or persons so in possession to take shrimp for commercial purposes."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 27-4170, relating to sport bait shrimping, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any provision of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who has a recreational fishing license may use a power-drawn net in accordance with this Code section, such net not to be larger than a ten-foot net as defined in paragraph (71.1) of Code Section 27-1-2 and to be constructed of mesh not smaller than one inch when stretched, for the purpose of taking shrimp to be used for live bait in this state, provided that the shrimp are not to be sold. In addition to the general provisions of this Code section, the Board of Natural Resources is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the gear and methods allowed for sport bait shrimping. It shall be unlawful to engage in the taking of shrimp to be so used at any time except between the hours of one-half hour before official sunrise and one-half hour after official sunset at night. It shall also be unlawful to engage in the taking of shrimp pursuant to this Code section except in those rivers or creeks or portions thereof opened to such taking. The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or portion thereof shall be made by the commissioner or his or her designee in
3224
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management as provided in Code Section 27-4-130. No person taking shrimp under this subsection shall possess more than two quarts of bait shrimp at any time, no more than one-half pint of which may be dead; but any such person may take a maximum of four quarts of bait shrimp during any 24 hour period. When two or more persons taking shrimp under this subsection occupy the same boat, at least one such person must have a recreational fishing license; and there may be no more than four quarts of bait shrimp on board the boat at any time, no more than one pint of which may be dead; but the persons occupying the boat may take a maximum of eight quarts of bait shrimp during any 24 hour period. Possessing or taking more than the limits prescribed in this subsection shall be unlawful.