Compiler's Note
[…] The bonds are also made securities which may be deposited with and shall be received by all public officers and public bodies of this state and all municipalities and political subdivisions for any purpose for which the deposit of the bonds or other obligations of this state is authorized."
2018
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-15-6, relating to public purposes and tax exemptions of the authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-15-6 to read as follows:
"20-15-6. It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and constitute a public purpose and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this chapter. The State of Georgia covenants with the holders of the bonds that the authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired or leased by it or under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision or upon its activities in the operation or maintenance of the facilities erected, maintained, or acquired by it or any fees, rentals, or other charges for the use of such facilities or other income received by the authority, and that the bonds of the authority, their transfer, and the income therefrom shall at all times be exempt from taxation within the state; provided, however, in no event shall the exemptions granted in this Code section extend to any lessee or other private person or entity. The exemption from taxation provided for in this Code section shall include exemptions from sales and use taxes on property purchased by the authority."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-15-7, relating to the status of certain moneys as trust funds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-15-7 to read as follows: