Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2-8.
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3333
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-2, relating to acceptance of bail in misdemeanor cases, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) The individual posting a license as collateral pursuant to this subsection shall execute an acknowledgment and agreement between the individual and the State of Georgia as bond wherein the individual agrees to appear in court to answer the charges made against the individual and acknowledges that failure to appear in court when the case is scheduled for hearing, trial, or plea shall result in a forfeiture of the individual's license through suspension by operation of law effective upon the date of the individual's scheduled appearance. The individual shall also be notified that failure to appear in court as required may result in criminal prosecution for bail jumping as provided in Code Section 16-10-51. After execution of the agreement, except as otherwise provided by law, the license shall be returned to the individual and the original agreement shall be delivered to the prosecuting attorney for filing with the accusation, citation, or dismissal. Whenever an individual has been charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, then the provisions of Code Section 40-5-67 40-5-206 shall apply."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-10-3.1, relating to punishment for violations of Code Section 40-6-391, and inserting a new Code Section 17-10-3.1 to read as follows: