Compiler's Note
[…] Violation of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor. (c) It shall be unlawful to take shrimp except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish. The commissioner is authorized to open or close any or a portion of the salt waters of this state to recreational food shrimp cast netting at any time between May 15 and the last day of February and to beach seines at anytime between May 15 and the last day of February."
SECTION 8.
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3221
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-132.1, relating to limit on amount of shrimp taken by cast net and penalty for violation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) No person or group of persons occupying the same boat taking shrimp by means of a recreational food shrimp cast net may take more than 48 quarts of shrimp with heads or 30 quarts of shrimp tails in any day. No such person or group of persons occupying the same vessel may possess at any time more than 48 quarts of shrimp with heads or 30 quarts of shrimp tails. (2) No person or group of persons occupying the same vessel in possession of a commercial shrimp cast netting license taking shrimp by means of a commercial cast net may take in any day or possess at any time more than 60 150 quarts of shrimp with heads or 38 95 quarts of shrimp tails; provided, however, that beginning December 1 until the close of each food shrimp season, possession at any time shall be limited to 75 quarts of shrimp with heads or 48 quarts of shrimp tails in any day taken by such commercial cast net or a combination of a commercial cast net and a seine. (3) No group of persons occupying the same boat, one or more of whom is in possession of a commercial cast netting license and who are taking shrimp by means of a commercial cast net may take more than 60 150 quarts of shrimp with heads or 38 95 quarts of shrimp tails taken by such commercial cast net or a combination of a commercial cast net and a seine in any day; provided, however, that beginning December 1 until the close of each shrimp season, possession shall be limited to 75 quarts of shrimp with heads or 48 quarts of shrimp tails in any day. No such group of persons occupying the same vessel may possess at any time more than 60 150 quarts of shrimp with heads or 38 95 quarts of shrimp tails through November 30, after which no such group of persons occupying the same vessel may possess at any time more than 75 quarts of shrimp with heads or 48 quarts of shrimp tails. (4) No one person taking shrimp solely by means of a seine, whether such person is acting alone or in a group of persons, may take more than 24 quarts of shrimp with heads or 15 quarts of shrimp tails taken by such seine in any day.