Compiler's Note
[…] (.2) 'Attendant care services' means services and supports furnished to an individual with a physical disability, as needed, to assist in accomplishing activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, and health related functions through hands-on assistance, supervision, or cuing." "(9) Reserved 'Health related functions' means functions that can be delegated or assigned by licensed health care professionals under state law to be performed by an attendant."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-265, relating to polling places and facilities for disabled voters, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality, in selecting and fixing a polling place in each precinct, shall select, if practicable, a polling place with suitable and appropriate access to for disabled voters electors. If no such practicable locations exist within the precinct, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality may effect temporary modifications to such
3054
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
existing locations as will, in his or her or its judgment, provide more convenient and appropriate access to the polling place by the disabled voter elector. No polling place shall be selected or used under any circumstances which does not have suitable and appropriate access to for persons with disabilities for the purpose of voting; and any person, whether or not personally aggrieved, may bring an action for mandamus to require that all polling places in the county or municipality have suitable and appropriate access to for persons with disabilities for the purpose of voting."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: