Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 44 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Redevelopment Powers Law," is amended by striking Code Section 36-44-3, relating to definitions applicable to such chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-44-3 to read as follows:
"36-44-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Ad valorem property taxes' means all ad valorem property taxes levied by each political subdivision and each county and independent board of education consenting to the inclusion of that board of education's property taxes as being applicable to a tax allocation district as provided by Code Section 36-44-9, except those:
(A) Those ad valorem property taxes levied to repay bonded indebtedness; (B) Unless otherwise provided in the resolution creating such district, those ad valorem property taxes levied on personal property or on motor vehicles; and (C) Unless otherwise provided in the resolution creating such district, those ad valorem property taxes levied on the assessed value of property owned by public utilities and railroad companies, as determined pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 of Title 48. (2) 'Area of operation' means, in the case of a municipality or its redevelopment agency, the territory lying within the corporate limits of such municipality; in the case of a county or its redevelopment agency, the territory lying within the