Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any sexual offender who knowingly violates the provisions of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years. (d) Nothing in this Code section shall create, either directly or indirectly, any civil cause of action against or result in criminal prosecution of any person, firm, corporation, partnership, trust, or association other than an individual required to be registered under Code Section 42-1-12."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and conditions of probation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) In determining the terms and conditions of probation for a probationer who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or dangerous
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2006
349
sexual offense as that phrase is those terms are defined in subparagraph (a)(4)(B) of Code Section 42-1-12, the court may provide that the probationer shall be:
(1) Prohibited from entering or remaining present at a victim's school, place of employment, place of residence, or other specified place at times when a victim is present or from entering or remaining present loitering in areas where minors congregate, child care facilities, churches, or schools as those terms are defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 42-1-13 42-1-12; (2) Required to wear a device capable of tracking the location of the probationer by means including electronic surveillance or global positioning systems. The Unless the probationer is indigent, the department shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such monitoring at levels set by regulation by the department; and (3) Prohibited from seeking election to a Local Board of Education local board of education."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 42-8-60, relating to probation prior to adjudication of guilt, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: