Compiler's Note
[…] A person convicted under this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 15 years."
SECTION 2-49. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 42-4-7, relating to maintenance of inmate record by sheriff and earned time allowances, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The sheriff, chief jailer, warden, or other officer designated by the county as custodian of inmates confined as county inmates for probation violations of felony offenses or as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-3 may award earned time allowances to such inmates based on institutional behavior. Earned time allowances shall not be awarded which exceed one-half of the period of confinement imposed, except that the sheriff or other custodian may authorize the award of not
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3369
more than four days credit for each day on which an inmate does work on an authorized work detail; provided, however, that such increased credit for performance on a work detail shall not apply to an inmate who is incarcerated for:
(A) A second or subsequent offense of driving under the influence under former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 within a fiveyear period of time, as measured from the date of any previous arrest for which a conviction was obtained or a plea of nolo contendere was accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted; (B) A misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; or (C) A crime committed against a family member as defined in Code Section 19-131."
SECTION 2-50. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to hearings and determinations regarding probation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: