Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-2, relating to requirements as to individual accident and sickness insurance policies generally, and inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) It purports to insure only one person, provided that a policy may insure, originally or by subsequent amendment upon the application of an adult member of a family who shall be deemed the policyholder, any two or more eligible members of that family, including husband, wife, dependent children, or any children, under a specified age which shall not exceed 19 years, and any other person dependent upon the policyholder; provided, further, that, if a policy purports to insure a dependent child of the policyholder, the child shall continue to be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the policy continues in effect, and the child remains a dependent of the policyholder, and the child, in each calendar year since reaching the age specified in the policy for termination of benefits as a dependent of the policyholder, has been enrolled for five calendar months or more as a full-time student in a postsecondary institution of higher learning or, if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so enrolled and was prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or injury;"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-29-9, relating to requirements as to references in policies to noncancelable nature or guaranteed renewability nature of
3216
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE