Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6163 or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 or Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."
SECTION 2-47. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-393.1, relating to feticide by
3368
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
vehicle, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-393.1 to read as follows: "40-6-393.1. (a)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child so far developed as to be ordinarily called 'quick' by any injury to the mother of such child through the violation of Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter, which would be homicide by vehicle in the first degree as provided in subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 406-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. (b)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child so far developed as to be ordinarily called 'quick' by any injury to the mother of such child by violating any provision of this title other than Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter, which would be homicide by vehicle in the second degree as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."
SECTION 2-48. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-394, relating to serious injury by vehicle, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-394 to read as follows: