Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction; and a conviction of any offense under the law of another state or territory substantially conforming to any offense under former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 shall be deemed a conviction of violating said Code section part."
SECTION 2-52. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-112, relating to proof of compliance required for reinstatement of certain drivers licenses and for obtaining probationary license, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) If the person subject to court ordered use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation is authorized under Code Section 40-5-63 or former Code Section 40-5-67.2 or Article 9 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 to apply for reinstatement of his or her driver's license during the period of suspension, such person shall, prior to applying for reinstatement of the license, have an ignition interlock device installed and shall maintain such ignition interlock device in a motor vehicle or vehicles to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111 for a period of six months running concurrently with that of an ignition interlock device limited driving permit, which permit shall not be issued until such person submits to the department proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, proof of having undergone any clinical evaluation and of having enrolled in any substance abuse treatment program required by Code Section 40-5-63.1, and proof of installation of an ignition interlock device on a vehicle or vehicles to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111. Such a person may apply for and be issued an ignition interlock device limited driving permit at the end of 12 months after the suspension of the driver's license. At the expiration of such six-month ignition interlock device limited driving permit, the driver may, if otherwise qualified, apply for reinstatement of a regular driver's license upon payment of the fee provided in Code Section 40-525. (3) If the person subject to court ordered use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation is authorized under Code Section 40-5-58 or under former Code Section 40-5-67.2 or under Article 9 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 to obtain a habitual violator's probationary license, such person shall, if such person is a habitual violator as a result of two or more convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, have an ignition interlock device installed and maintained in a motor vehicle or vehicles to the extent required by subsection