Compiler's Note
[…] (4) (5) 'State Medicaid program' means the medical assistance program established in this state under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. (6) 'State plan amendment' means a state Medicaid plan amendment made to the federal Department of Health and Human Services that provides for the disregard of any assets or resources in an amount equal to the insurance benefit payments that are made to or on behalf of an individual who is a beneficiary under a qualified long-term care insurance partnership policy."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-162, relating to the Georgia Long-term Care Partnership Program, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 49-4-162 to read as follows:
"49-4-162. (a) There In accordance with Section 6021 of the Federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, there is established the Georgia Long-Term Long-term Care Partnership Program which shall be administered by the Department of Community Health, with the assistance of the Commissioner of Insurance and the Department of Human Resources, and which shall be for the following purposes:
(1) To provide incentives for individuals to insure against the costs of providing for their long-term care needs; (2) To provide a mechanism for individuals to qualify for coverage of the cost of their long-term care needs under the state Medicaid program without first being required to substantially exhaust their resources; (3) To provide counseling services through the Division of Aging Services of the Department of Human Resources to individuals in planning of their long-term care needs; and (4) To alleviate the financial burden on the state's Medicaid program by encouraging the pursuit of private initiatives. (b) Upon the exhaustion of benefits or upon the diminishment of assets below the anticipated remaining benefits under a Georgia Long-Term Long-term Care Partnership Program approved policy, certain assets of an individual, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, shall not be considered when determining any of the following: (1) Medicaid eligibility; (2) The amount of any Medicaid payment; and (3) Any subsequent recovery by the state of a payment for medical services. (c) The department shall: amend the state Medicaid program to allow for asset disregard.