Compiler's Note
[…] Each advertisement shall include such details and specifications as will enable the public to know the extent and character of the bid opportunity."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 36-91-20, relating to contracting and bidding requirements for public works construction contracts, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Prior to entering into a public works construction contract other than those exempted by Code Section 36-91-22, a governmental entity shall publicly advertise the contract opportunity. Such notice shall be posted conspicuously in the governing authority's office and shall be advertised via the Georgia Procurement Registry established under subsection (b) of Code Section 50-5-69. In addition, such contract opportunity shall be advertised in the legal organ of the county or by electronic means on an Internet website of the governmental entity or an Internet website identified by the governmental entity. Contract opportunities shall be advertised a minimum of two times, with the first advertisement occurring at least four weeks prior to the opening of the sealed bids or proposals. The second advertisement shall follow no earlier than two weeks from the first advertisement. Plans and specifications shall be available on the first day of the advertisement and shall be open to inspection by the public. The advertisement shall include such details and specifications as will enable the public to know the extent and character of the work to be done. All required notices of advertisement shall also advise of any mandatory prequalification requirements or prebid conferences as well as any federal requirements pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 36-91-22."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Fleming of the 117th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 833 as follows: