Compiler's Note
[…] "(b)(1) No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle while his or her driving privilege is suspended, revoked, or canceled, or while subject to a disqualification,. (2) No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle or in violation of an out of service order."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-147, relating to the requirements for issuing a commercial driver's license or instruction permit, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(a)(1) Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-148, no person may be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person is a resident of this state, is at least 18 years of age, has passed a knowledge and skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle which complies with minimum federal standards established by federal regulations enumerated in 49 C.F.R. Part 383, subparts G and H, has completed the Highway Watch safety and security training program or its federally designated successor program and is properly registered with the same, and has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Title XII of
1818
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Public Law 99-570, in addition to any other requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation. The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the department in English only."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: