Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Code Section 16-9-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A person commits the offense of criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark when he or she buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals, or has in his or her possession a radio, piano, phonograph, sewing machine, washing machine, typewriter, adding machine, comptometer, bicycle, firearm, safe, vacuum cleaner, dictaphone, watch, watch movement, watch case, or any other mechanical or electrical device, appliance, contrivance, material, vessel as defined in Code Section 52-7-3, or other piece of apparatus or equipment, other than a motor vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-1-1, from which he or she knows the manufacturer's name plate, serial number, or any other distinguishing number or identification mark has been removed for the purpose of concealing or destroying the identity of such article."
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3267
SECTION 3. Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by striking Code Section 52-73, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: