Compiler's Note
[…] (9)(11) 'Patient' means a terminally ill individual receiving the hospice continuum of services, regardless of ability to pay, and also means an individual with an advanced and progressive disease. (10)(12) 'Terminally ill' means that the individual is experiencing an illness for which therapeutic intervention directed toward cure of the disease is no longer appropriate, and the patient's medical prognosis is one in which there is a life expectancy of six months or less."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-176, relating to responsibilities of provider of hospice care, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-7-176. (a) The hospice care program shall coordinate its services with those of the patient's primary or attending physicians, and may contract out for elements of services rendered to the patient and family unit, but not for the basic hospice care services, provided by physicians, attending nurses, and counselors. The hospice care team shall be responsible for coordination of inpatient, outpatient, and home care aspects of care. (b) Hospice services must meet all applicable definitions provided for in Code Section 31-7-172. (c) A hospice program of care shall not impose the dictates of any value or belief system on its patients and their family units.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this article to the contrary, a hospice may, in addition to providing care to terminally ill individuals, also provide palliative care for patients with advanced and progressive diseases and for their families. Such care may be provided by a hospice acting alone or under contract with a health care facility.
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3277
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the provision of palliative care for patients with advanced and progressive diseases and for their families by any other health care provider otherwise authorized to provide such care."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: