Compiler's Note
[…] ( ) Elector is unable to read the English language. ( ) Elector requires assistance due to physical disability. _______________________________________________________________ Signature of poll officer Number of stub of ballot or number of admission to voting machine: _________"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or who have physical disabilities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-409 to read as follows:
"21-2-409. (a) No elector shall receive any assistance in voting at any primary or election unless he or she is unable to read the English language or he or she has a physical disability which renders him or her unable to see or mark the ballot or operate the voting equipment or to enter the voting compartment or booth without assistance. The A person assisting an elector shall take an oath that shall be administered to him or her and placed in writing by identify himself or herself to a manager, giving the reason why the elector requires assistance poll worker who shall record such information on the disabled elector's voter certificate showing that such person provided assistance in voting to such elector. The printed name and the signature of such person assisting the
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006
3057
elector shall be provided on the oath. An elector who declares that by reason of blindness he or she is unable to cast a vote as he or she wishes may receive assistance on the basis of the blind elector's declaration without the necessity of an oath. The printed name and the signature of such person assisting a blind elector shall be provided on the declaration.
(b)(1) In elections in which there is a federal candidate on the ballot, any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select any person of the elector's choice except the elector's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the elector's union. (2) In all other elections, any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select (1) any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (2) the mother, father, sister, brother, spouse, or child of the elector entitled to receive assistance, to enter the voting compartment or booth with him or her to assist in voting, such assistance to be rendered inside the voting compartment or booth.