Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2006
357
the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-2. (a)(1) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another. (2) A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age. The fact that the person allegedly sodomized is the spouse of a defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of aggravated sodomy. (b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2. (2) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten 25 nor more than 30 50 years. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.
(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of aggravated sodomy is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be financially responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence. (d) If the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person convicted of sodomy is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: