Compiler's Note
[…] Whenever an individual has been charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, then the provisions of Code Section 40-5-67 40-5-206 shall apply."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-10-3.1, relating to punishment for violations of Code Section 40-6-391, and inserting a new Code Section 17-10-3.1 to read as follows:
"17-10-3.1. (a) In any case where a person is sentenced to a period of imprisonment under Code Section 40-6-391 40-6-413 upon conviction for violating subsection (k) of said Code section, it is within the authority and discretion of the sentencing judge in cases involving the first such violation to allow the sentence to be served on weekends by weekend confinement or during the nonworking hours of the defendant. A weekend shall commence and shall end in the discretion of the sentencing judge, and the nonworking hours of the defendant shall be determined in the discretion of the sentencing judge; provided, however, that the judge shall retain plenary control of the defendant at all times during the sentence period. Confinement during the nonworking hours of a defendant during any day may be counted as serving a full day of the sentence. (b) Any confinement of a person pursuant to a sentence to a period of imprisonment under Code Section 40-6-391 40-6-413 upon conviction for violating subsection (k) of said Code section shall be served in a county jail, provided that for the first such violation such person shall be kept segregated from all offenders other than those confined for violating subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6-391 40-6-413."
SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (h) of Code Section 17-15-7,
3334
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
relating to persons eligible for victim compensation awards, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (h) to read as follows: