Compiler's Note
[…] The board is authorized and directed to issue a certificate of registration to each shop, salon, or school so registering and paying such fee, which certificate shall be displayed in a conspicuous place in the registered shop, salon, or school."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 43-10-12, relating to regulation and permits for schools and teachers and instructors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e)(1) All teachers or instructors shall devote their entire time to instruction of students. Any person desiring to teach or instruct in any school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, or school of nail care shall first file his or her application with the division director for a license, shall pay a fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation, and shall successfully pass both a written and a practical examination to become an instructor.
(2)(A) A person desiring to teach at the master level shall satisfy the board that he or she:
(i) Holds a current cosmetology license at the master level and is a high school graduate, has a general educational development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; (ii) Has 1,500 750 hours of instructor training in cosmetology at a board approved school; and
THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2006
4423
(iii) Has one year of work experience at the master level. (B) A person holding a current cosmetology license at the master level who is a high school graduate, has a general educational development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; who has completed the required board approved hours of continuing education; and has board approved work experience as an instructor or in education may, at the board's discretion, be permitted to take the written and the practical examination to become an instructor at the master level. (3)(A) A person desiring to teach at the esthetician level shall satisfy the board that he or she:
(i) Holds a current cosmetology license at the esthetician or master level and is a high school graduate, has a general educational development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; (ii) Has 1,000 500 hours of board approved instructor training in esthetics of at least nine months; (iii) Has one year of work experience at the esthetician or master level; and (iv) Has passed both a written and a practical examination to become an instructor in esthetics.