Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The department shall suspend the commercial driver's license or commercial driving privilege of any person who is convicted of violating Code Section 40-5-29 in a commercial vehicle for a period of six months."
SECTION 19. Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the uniform rules of the road, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-186, relating to racing on highways or streets, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) Any person convicted of violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to the punishment prescribed by law, the Department of Public Safety shall suspend for 12 months the license of any person convicted of such violation."