Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-4-118, relating to required records, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Each person required to maintain records pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall report such information to the department, whose address for the purpose of reporting shall be the Coastal Resource Division headquarters, at such times and in such manner as the board provides by rule or regulation."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-132, relating to taking of shrimp for noncommercial purposes generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-132. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to take shrimp for noncommercial purposes in the salt waters of the State of Georgia except by means of a recreational bait shrimp cast net or a recreational food shrimp cast net or by means of a beach seine of a length and mesh size authorized for use in salt waters by subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-112. (b) It shall be unlawful to take shrimp for noncommercial food purposes in the salt waters of the state by any cast net other than a recreational food shrimp cast net or by means of a beach seine. Violation of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor. (c) It shall be unlawful to take shrimp except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish. The commissioner is authorized to open or close any or a portion of the salt waters of this state to recreational food shrimp cast netting at any time between May 15 and the last day of February and to beach seines at anytime between May 15 and the last day of February."
SECTION 8.
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3221
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-132.1, relating to limit on amount of shrimp taken by cast net and penalty for violation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: