Compiler's Note
[…] no. ______________ ) was thoroughly inspected, tested, and standardized by the undersigned on (date ______________ ) and all of its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer are properly attached and are in good working order.' When properly prepared and executed, as prescribed in this subsection, the certificate shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be self-authenticating, shall be admissible in any court of law, and shall satisfy the pertinent requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and subparagraph (g)(2)(F) of Code Section 40-5-67.1 Reserved."
SECTION 2-46. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-6393, relating to homicide by vehicle, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163 or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 or Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years. (b) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6163 or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 or Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."
SECTION 2-47. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-393.1, relating to feticide by
3368
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE