Compiler's Note
[…] 3166
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
levied on that property on the last date tax allocation bonds were issued for redevelopment costs of that district."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-44-17, relating to limitation on creation of tax allocation districts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 3644-17 to read as follows:
"36-44-17. No political subdivision may create a tax allocation district when the total current taxable value of property subject to ad valorem property taxes within the proposed district plus the total current taxable value of property subject to ad valorem property taxes within all its existing tax allocation districts exceeds 10 percent of the total current taxable value of all taxable property located within the area of operation of the political subdivision."