Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 3-3-2, relating to local government licensing powers, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) As a prerequisite to the issuance of any initial such permit or license only, the applicant shall furnish a complete set of fingerprints to be forwarded to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, which shall search the files of the Georgia Crime Information Center for any instance of criminal activity during the two years immediately preceding the date of the application. The Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall also submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation under the rules established by the United States Department of Justice for processing and identification of records. The federal record, if any, shall be obtained and returned to the governing authority submitting the fingerprints."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 3-3-23.1, relating to procedure and penalties upon violation of Code Section 3-3-23, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3-3-23.1 to read as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006
3101