Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding state sales and use tax, is amended by striking Code Section 48-8-7, relating to violations of said Article 1, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-7 to read as follows:
"48-8-7. (a) It shall be unlawful for any dealer to knowingly and willfully fail, neglect, or refuse to collect the tax provided in this article, either by himself or through his agents or employees. (b) In addition to the penalty of being liable for and paying the tax himself, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than three months, or both of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Upon the second or subsequent conviction of a person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section, the person shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-8, relating to filing false or fraudulent sales and use tax returns, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-8 to read as follows:
"48-8-8.
3262
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE