Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-5, relating to general powers of the board, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(12) Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section 43-3426.1 and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in performing acts as authorized in Code Section 43-34-26.3;"
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-26-10, relating to the prohibition of practicing as a registered professional nurse without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) Use any words, abbreviations, figures, letters, title, sign, card, or device implying that such person is a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse unless such person is duly licensed or recognized by the board so to practice under the provisions of this article;"