Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A person convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one ten nor more than 20 30 years; provided, however, that any person convicted of the offense of incest under this subsection with a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of incest shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-22.1. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'intimate parts' means the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female. (b) A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person. (c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of sexual battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. (d) A person convicted of the offense of sexual battery against any child under the age of 16 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. (e) Upon a second or subsequent conviction under this Code section, a person shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 1710-6.2."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: