Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-10-64 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the toll powers of the State Road and Tollway Authority, is amended by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(c)(1) No motor vehicle shall be driven or towed through a toll collection facility, where appropriate signs have been erected to notify traffic that it is subject to the payment of tolls beyond such sign, without payment of the proper toll. In the event of nonpayment of the proper toll, as evidenced by video or electronic recording, the registered owner of such vehicle shall be liable to make prompt payment to the authority of the proper toll and an administrative fee of $25.00 per violation to recover the cost of collecting the toll. The authority or its authorized agent shall provide notice to the registered owner of a vehicle, and a reasonable time to respond to such notice, of the authority's finding of a violation of this subsection. Upon failure of the registered owner of a vehicle to pay the proper toll and administrative fee to the authority after notice thereof and within the time designated in such notice, the registered owner shall be cited for a violation of this subsection and, upon conviction, shall be subject to the payment of a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $100.00 for each and every violation of this subsection and any other fine or penalty that may be prescribed by law for such