Compiler's Note
[…] (d) If the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person convicted of sodomy is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-3. (a) A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.
358
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a A person convicted of the offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is 21 years of age or older, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, further, that if. Any person convicted under this subsection of the offense of statutory rape shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2. (c) If the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: