Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 21-5-71 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of lobbyists, so as to provide for the payment of certain registration and other fees by persons who register as lobbyists; to provide for the establishment of such fees; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 21-5-71 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of lobbyists, is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)(1) Each person registering under this Code section shall pay the registration fees set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency, department, commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration fees and a person employed by an organization exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that code is defined in Code Section 48-1-2, shall be exempted from payment of such registration fees except for payment of an initial registration fee of $25.00. (2)(A) The commission shall collect the following fees: for annual lobbyist registration and for the issuance of identification cards under this Code section. The amount of such fees shall be set by the Legislative Fiscal Office annually after
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2006
1675
consultation with the commission such that the total amount of such fees shall approximate the total of the direct and indirect costs to the state for registering such lobbyists, filing the reports by such lobbyists required by this article, providing identification cards to such lobbyists, and enforcing the provisions of this article concerning lobbyists for the year. In no event shall the registration fee exceed $200.00 per year for any individual registered lobbyist. Additional registrations submitted by any registered lobbyist for any given year shall not exceed $20.00 per additional registration.
(A) Annual lobbyist registration filed pursuant to this Code section .........................................................................................................................$200.00 (B) Lobbyist supplemental registration filed pursuant to this Code section ............................................................................................................................ 10.00 (C) Each lobbyist identification card issued pursuant to this Code section