Compiler's Note
[…] (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."
SECTION 2-48. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-394, relating to serious injury by vehicle, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-394 to read as follows:
"40-6-394. Whoever, without malice, shall cause bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless through the violation of Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter shall be guilty of the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted under this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 15 years."