Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 48-1320, relating to time for payment of fees and taxes, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Regulatory fees authorized by this chapter shall be paid before commencing business or the practice of a profession or occupation as a condition precedent for transacting business, or practicing a profession or occupation. (c) Regulatory fees may be paid after commencing business or the practice of a profession or occupation when:
(1) The work done or services provided are necessary for the health, comfort, or safety of one or more individuals or protection of property. This paragraph shall apply to, but not be limited to, the repair, service, or installation of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning equipment or systems; (2) The work done or services provided have no adverse effect on any other person; and (3) Regulatory fees are tendered to the local government within two business days after commencing business or the practice of a profession or occupation and any and all required inspections are made in order to ensure compliance with applicable codes; and (4) The request for repair, service, or installation is received by the practitioner of a profession or occupation outside of the regular office hours of the local government's permitting