Compiler's Note
[…] (h) The Commissioner shall prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code section and publish such rules and regulations on the Georgia Department of Labor's website."
SECTION 4. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 16-5-45, to be designated Code Section 16-5-46, to read as follows:
"16-5-46. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Coercion' means: (A) Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person; (B) Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information that if revealed would tend to subject a person to criminal or immigration proceedings, hatred, contempt, or ridicule; (C) Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of any person; or (D) Providing a controlled substance, as such term is defined by Code Section 1613-21, to such person.
(2) 'Deception' means: (A) Creating or confirming another's impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false; (B) Maintaining the status or condition of a person arising from a pledge by that person of his or her personal services as security for a debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined, or
3878
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
preventing a person from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of such debt; or (C) Promising benefits or the performance of services which the accused does not intend to deliver or perform or knows will not be delivered or performed. Evidence of failure to deliver benefits or perform services standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this Code section. (3) 'Labor servitude' means work or service of economic or financial value which is performed or provided by another person and is induced or obtained by coercion or deception.