Compiler's Note
[…] (c) In the event that the commissioner issues a credit under this Code section to a person who has or will have insufficient tax liabilities to the State of Georgia against which to offset the credit, the commissioner shall issue a refund to such person for the unusable portion of the credit."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3-2-14, relating to limitations on credit, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No credit for taxes paid on alcoholic beverages or for stamps purchased in payment of taxes on alcoholic beverages shall be allowed unless an application for
3100
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
credit is filed with the commissioner within 90 days from the date payment is received by the commissioner. If, in the opinion of the commissioner, an application for credit of taxes paid pursuant to this title contains a false statement, the application shall be denied. When an applicant is indebted to the state or an applicant is in violation of this title, the commissioner shall decline to approve the credit until the applicant has complied with the laws of this state. In no event shall interest be allowed on any refund or credit for taxes paid on alcoholic beverages or for stamps purchased in payment of taxes on alcoholic beverages. Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed so as to allow for a credit or refund of any license fee lawfully due or paid under this title."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 3-2-33, relating to seizure and disposition of contraband alcoholic beverages, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: