Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales taxes for educational purposes, so as to change certain provisions relating to the manner of imposition of such taxes; to provide an effective date; to provide for contingent automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales taxes for educational purposes, is amended by striking Code Section 488-141, relating to the manner of imposition of such taxes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-8-141. Except as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution of Georgia, the sales tax for educational purposes which may be levied by a board of education of a county school district or concurrently by the board of education of a county school district and the board of education of each one or more independent school district districts located within such county, shall be imposed and levied by such board or boards of education and collected by the commissioner on behalf of such board or boards of education in the same manner as provided for under Part 1 of this article and the provisions of Part 1 of this article in particular, but without limitation, the provisions regarding the authority of the commissioner to administer and collect this tax, retain the 1 percent administrative fee, and promulgate rules and regulations governing this tax shall apply equally to such board or boards of education."