Compiler's Note
[…] The chairman of the Governor's Committee on Interstate Cooperation shall be ex officio chairman of this commission."
SECTION 2.
698
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Said chapter is further amended by inserting following Code Section 28-6-1 a new Code section to read as follows:
"28-6-1.1. As used in this chapter, the term 'nonpartisan legislative organization' means an organization whose membership is limited to legislators and which does not align itself with and is not funded by a political party."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 28-6-3, relating to functions of the Georgia Commission on Interstate Cooperation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"28-6-3. It shall be the function of the commission to:
(1) Carry forward the participation of this state as a member of the Council of State Governments and of the Southern Legislative Conference any regional, national, or international nonpartisan legislative organization that promotes interstate or international cooperation; (2) Encourage and assist the legislative, executive, administrative, and judicial officials and employees of this state to develop and maintain friendly contact by correspondence, by conference, and otherwise with officials and employees of the other states, of the federal government, and of local units of government; (3) Endeavor to advance cooperation between this state and other units of government whenever it seems advisable to do so by formulating proposals for and by facilitating:
(A) The adoption of compacts; (B) The enactment of uniform or reciprocal statutes; (C) The adoption of uniform or reciprocal administrative rules and regulations; (D) The informal cooperation of governmental offices with one another; (E) The personal cooperation of governmental officials and employees with one another; (F) The interchange and clearance of research and information; and (G) Any other suitable process; and (4) Do all such acts as will, in the opinion of the commission, enable this state to do its part or more in forming a more perfect union among the various governments in the United States and in promoting international relations by developing the Council of State Governments nonpartisan legislative organizations for that purpose such purposes."