Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2006
3839
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 42-2-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Board of Corrections, is amended by adding a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) The board shall have the authority to request bids and proposals and to enter into contracts for the operation of probation detention centers by private companies and entities for the confinement of probationers under Code Section 42-8-35.4 and probation diversion centers for the confinement of probationers under Code Section 428-35.5. The board shall have the authority to adopt, establish, and promulgate rules and regulations for the operation of probation detention and probation diversion centers by private companies and entities."
SECTION 2. Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by striking Article 6, relating to agreements for probation services, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"ARTICLE 6
42-8-100. (a) As used in this article, the term: