This subsection shall not apply to condemnations subject to Code Section 22-3-162. (c) In the case that property is acquired from more than one owner for the same public use and reacquisition by a single owner is impracticable, any party to the original 2924 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE condemnation or each person with a legal claim in such condemnation may file an action in the superior court where the property is located for an equitable resolution. This subsection shall not apply to condemnations subject to Code Section 22-3-162." SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 22-1-3, relating to the General Assembly's power to determine when eminent domain may be exercised, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 22-1-3 to read as follows: "22-1-3. (a) It is the province of the General Assembly to determine when the right of eminent domain may be exercised. If, however, under pretext of such necessity the General Assembly should pass a law authorizing the taking of property for private use rather than for public use, the courts should declare the law inoperative. (b) The court presiding over the condemnation shall determine, as a matter of law, whether the exercise of the power of eminent domain is for a public use. The condemning entity bears the burden of proof by the evidence presented that the condemnation is for an authorized public use."