A certificate of registration authorizing a person to learn the occupation of cosmetology under a cosmetologist shall not be renewed more than one time; and, upon the expiration of the last certificate of registration issued, such person shall not be permitted to practice in any capacity." SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-19, relating to a penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) If any person not lawfully entitled to a certificate of registration under this chapter shall practice the occupation of a cosmetologist; or if any such person shall endeavor to learn the trade of a cosmetologist by practicing the same under the instructions of a cosmetologist or other person, other than as provided in this chapter; or if any such person shall instruct or attempt to instruct any person in such trade; or if any proprietor of or person in control of or operating any beauty shop, school of cosmetology, school of hair braiding, school of hair design, school of esthetics, or school of nail care shall knowingly employ for the purpose of practicing such occupation any cosmetologist not registered under this chapter; or if any person, beauty shop, salon, or school shall THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2006 4427 engage in any of the acts covered in this chapter though not registered under the provisions of this chapter; or if any person shall falsely or fraudulently pretend to be qualified under this chapter to practice or learn such trade or occupation; or if any person shall violate any provision of the chapter for which a penalty is not specifically provided, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." SECTION 12. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 13. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.