Any such personnel shall be considered state employees and shall be entitled to the same fringe benefits as other state paid personnel employed by the district attorney pursuant to this article. The governing authority of such county or municipality shall transfer to the department council such funds as may be necessary to cover the compensation, benefits, travel, and other expenses for such personnel." 4962 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 5. Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the compensation of certain state officials, is amended by striking paragraph (21) of subsection (a) of said Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(21) Each district attorney 88,635.00107,905.00 Each district attorney shall also receive any supplement paid to such district attorney by the county or counties of such district attorney's judicial circuit as may be provided for by law. Each district attorney shall also receive reimbursement of travel expenses as provided by law." SECTION 6. (a) This section and Sections 3, 4, and 7 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.