SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking the period at the end of division (a)(3)(B)(iv) and replacing it with a semicolon, striking subparagraph (a)(3)(C), and striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-53, relating to the duties of the Georgia Child Support Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6) To develop, and publish, and update the child support obligation table and worksheets and schedules associated with the use of such table;" SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-2, relating to parents obligations to child, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "19-7-2. It is the joint and several duty of each parent to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of his or her child until the child reaches the age of majority, dies, marries, or becomes emancipated, whichever first occurs, except as otherwise authorized and ordered pursuant to subsection (d) (e) of Code Section 19-6-15 and except to the extent that the duty of the parents is otherwise or further defined by court order." SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006, and shall apply to all cases pending on and after July 1, 2006. SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.