(f) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to permit the prosecution of: (1) Any person for conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant woman, or person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which such consent is implied by law; (2) Any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant woman or her unborn child; or (3) Any woman with respect to her unborn child." SECTION 3. Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to serious traffic offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-6-393.1, relating to feticide by vehicle, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-393.1 to read as follows: "40-6-393.1. MONDAY, MARCH 27, 2006 4769 (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'unborn child' means a member of the species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb. (a)(b)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child so far developed as to be ordinarily called 'quick' by any injury to the mother of such child through the violation of Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391, which would be homicide by vehicle in the first degree as provided in subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. (b)(c)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child so far developed as to be ordinarily called 'quick' by any injury to the mother of such child by violating any provision of this title other than Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391, which would be homicide by vehicle in the second degree as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3." SECTION 4. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by striking Code Section 52-7-12.3, relating to feticide by vessel, and inserting in lieu thereof a new