All permits issued under this paragraph may be transferred or assigned to subsequent owners of the lands which are the subject of such permit; provided, however, that the division shall receive written notice of any such transfer or assignment. Any modification in the use or capacity conditions contained in the permit or in the lands which are the subject of such permit shall require the permittee to submit an application for review and approval by the director consistent with this Code section. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as a repeal or modification of Code Section 12-5-46." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by in subsection (k) of said Code Section 12-5-31 by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: "(6.1) The director may permanently revoke any permit under this Code section for farm use within the Flint River Basin applied for on or after the effective date of this FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2006 4549 paragraph if initial use for the purpose indicated on the permit application, as measured by a flow meter approved by the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, has not commenced within two years of the date of issuance of the permit unless the permittee can reasonably demonstrate that his or her nonuse was due to financial hardship or circumstances beyond his or her control." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 12-5105, relating to permits for groundwater withdrawals for farm uses, notice of transfer or modification in use or capacity, nonuse, suspension or modification, priority uses, reporting and measuring