BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) 'Dealer' means every person who: (A) Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal property; (B) Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state; (C) Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property without acquiring title to the property; (D) Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property without transferring title to the property; (E) Maintains or has within this state, indirectly or by a subsidiary, an office, distributing house, distribution center, salesroom, or house, sales office, warehouse, service enterprise, or any other place of business; (F) Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state; (G) Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property; (H) Solicits business by representatives an agent, employee, representative, or any other person; or engages (I) Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state, unless the dealer's only activity in this state is: by the distribution of catalogs, periodicals, advertising fliers, or other advertising, or by means of print, radio, or television media, by telegraphy, telephone, computer data base, cable optic, MONDAY, MARCH 27, 2006 4683 microwave, or other communication system.