(e) Georgia Bureau of Investigation, in job titles: Special Agent 1 (Job Code:17456), Special Agent 2 (Job Code:17457), Special Agent 3 (Job Code:17453), ASAC/Multi-Jurisdic Task Force (Job Code:17433) and Narcotic Agent (Job Code:17497). (f) Department of Natural Resources, in job titles: Conservation Ranger First Class (Job Code: 17907) and Conservation Ranger (Job Code: 17911) (g) The amount for this Item is calculated according to an effective date of January 1, 2007. 3.) In lieu of other numbered items, to provide: (a) for the cost-of-living adjustment authorized by O.C.G.A. 45-7-4(b) for each state officer whose salary is set by Code Sections 45-7-4(a), in a percentage equal to the "average percentage of the general increase in salary authorized to employees of the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of government," as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget, with members of the General Assembly subject to the further provisions of O.C.G.A. 45-7-4(b) as to amount and effective date; (b) To provide for discretionary increases of up to 4% for other department heads and officers whose salary is not set