Upon the applicant's execution of an affidavit attesting to such facts and to the fact that the court had not imposed a suspension or revocation of his or her driver's license or driving privileges inconsistent with the driving privileges to be conferred by the limited driving permit applied for, the department may issue such person a limited driving permit." SECTION 2-27. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-66, relating MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3353 to appeals from decisions of the department, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (h) of Code Section 40-5-67.1 40-5-64 and subsection (h) (b) of Code Section 40-5-64 40-5-209, any decision rendered by the department shall be final unless the aggrieved person shall desire an appeal. In such case, such person shall have the right to enter an appeal in the superior court of the county of his or her residence or in the Superior Court of Fulton County. Such appeal shall name the commissioner as defendant and must be filed within 30 days from the date the department enters its decision or order. The person filing the appeal shall not be required to post any bond nor to pay the costs in advance." SECTION 2-28. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-67, relating to seizure and disposition of driver's license of persons charged with driving under the influence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-67 to read as follows: "40-5-67. (a) Whenever any