SECTION 2. Chapter 33 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health records, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 31-33-2, relating to furnishing a copy of records to patient, provider, or other authorized person, and inserting in its place the following: 3676 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(a)(1)(A) A provider having custody and control of any evaluation, diagnosis, prognosis, laboratory report, or biopsy slide in a patient's record shall retain such item for a period of not less than ten years from the date such item was created. (B) The requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to: (i) An individual provider who has retired from or sold his or her professional practice if such provider has notified the patient of such retirement or sale and offered to provide such items in the patient's record or copies thereof to another provider of the patient's choice and, if the patient so requests, to the patient; or (ii) A hospital which is an institution as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-7-1, which shall retain patient records in accordance with rules and regulations for hospitals as issued by the department pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2. (2) Upon written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access to the patient's record under a health care power of attorney for such patient, the provider having custody and control of the patient's record shall furnish a complete and current copy of that record, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. If the patient is deceased, such request may be made by a person authorized immediately prior to the decedent's death to have access to the patient's record under a health care power of attorney for such patient; the executor, temporary executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate; or any survivor, as defined by Code Sections 51-4-2, 51-4-4, and 51-4-5. the following persons: (A) The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate if such person has been appointed; (B) If an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate has not been appointed, by the surviving spouse; (C) If there is no surviving spouse, by any surviving child; (D) If there is no surviving child, any parent.