SECTION 2-17. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for licenses and information on licensees, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (c) to read as follows: "(a) The department shall maintain records regarding the drivers licenses and permits issued by the department under this chapter. The drivers records maintained by the department shall include: (1) A record of every application for a license received by it and suitable indexes containing: MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3337 (A) All applications granted; and (B) The name of every licensee whose license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked by the department and after each such name shall note the reasons for such action; (2) Drivers records received from other jurisdictions. Upon receipt of such driver's record, it shall become a part of such driver's record in this state and shall have the same force and effect as though entered on the driver's record in this state in the original instance; and (3) Records of all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions of any offense listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, Code Section 40-6-10, driving on a suspended license in violation of Code Section 40-5-121, administrative license suspension pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67 through 40-5-67.2 Article 9 of this chapter, Code Section 40-5-75, Chapter 9 of this title, the 'Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act,' and Chapter 34 of Title 33, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act,' any felony offense under this title, any offense committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, serious traffic offenses, or other offenses requiring the assessment of points on the driving record that are received by it under the laws of this state and in connection therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of such licensee and the traffic accidents in which such licensee has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the department upon any application for renewal of license and at other suitable times.