BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code Section 31-1181, relating to definitions, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2) 'Emergency medical provider' means any provider of emergency medical transportation licensed or permitted by the Georgia Department of Human Resources, any hospital licensed or permitted by the Georgia Department of Human Resources, any hospital based service, or any physician licensed by the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners who provides emergency services. (3) 'Emergency services' means emergency medical transportation or health care services provided in a hospital emergency facility to evaluate and treat any emergency condition." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-11-82, relating to evaluation of a person with an emergency condition and initiation of intervention without prospective authorization, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting a new subsection (b) to read as follows: