BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 6052 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 1. Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to buildings and housing, is amended in Code Section 8-3-3, relating to definitions relative to housing authorities, by striking paragraph (13.1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(13.1) 'Private enterprise agreement' means a contract between a housing authority and a person or entity operating for profit for: (A) The management of a housing project; (B) The development of and the provision of credit enhancement with respect to a housing project; (C) The ownership or operation of a housing project through by the for profit entity in which the housing authority participates, either directly or indirectly through a wholly owned subsidiary, for purposes of facilitating the development, provision of credit enhancement, operation, or management of such housing project in accordance with this article;. Such participation may involve ownership by the housing authority of an interest in the housing project through the for profit entity, ownership by the housing authority of the land on which the housing project is developed, or provision by the housing authority of a combination of funds to the for profit entity for a portion of the construction costs of the housing project and funds to the for profit entity to subsidize the operating costs of units for persons of low income to the extent such contract is designated as a private enterprise agreement by the housing authority; or (D) Any combination of any of the foregoing." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Representative Smith of the 168th moved that the House disagree to the Senate substitute to HB 429. The motion prevailed.