SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-13, relating to the right to set course of study for students and application for examination, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The board shall have the right to set a course of study for all students of the schools of cosmetology, schools of hair braiding, schools of hair design, schools of esthetics, and schools of nail care within this state." SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-14, relating to study by persons 17 years of age and older, registration of students and apprentices, and registration certificate, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under a master cosmetologist, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months experience and has held a certificate of a master cosmetologist for at least 36 months. In addition, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under an instructor in a school of cosmetology who has been a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of hair braiding under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a hair braiding certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months experience, or under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of hair braiding who has held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach said practices, and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of hair designer under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a hair design certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months experience, or under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of hair design who has held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach said practices, and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of esthetics under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate 4426 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE or an esthetician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months experience, or under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of esthetics who has held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is