Georgia law further provides that any person who knowingly falsifies information so as to vote illegally by absentee ballot or who illegally gives or receives assistance in voting, as specified in Code Section 21-2-568, 21-2-573, or 21-2-579, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) A physically disabled or illiterate elector may receive assistance in preparing his or her ballot from one of the following: any elector who is qualified to vote in the same county or municipality as the disabled or illiterate elector; an attendant care provider or a person providing attendant care; or the mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughterin-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the disabled or illiterate elector. The person rendering assistance to the elector in preparing the ballot shall sign the oath printed on the same envelope as the oath to be signed by the elector. If the disabled or illiterate elector is sojourning outside his or her own county or municipality, a notary public of the jurisdiction may give such assistance and shall sign the oath printed on the same envelope as the oath to be signed by the elector. No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff in which there is no federal candidate on the ballot." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-402, relating to preparation of voter's certificates by Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: 3056 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(a) At each primary and