This term also means a person, municipal corporation, county, state agency, or public authority which owns or manages a utility as defined in this paragraph. This term shall also include common carriers and railroads." SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 22-1-2, relating to the nature of eminent domain, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "22-1-2. (a) The right of eminent domain is the right of the state, through its regular organization, to reassert, either temporarily or permanently, its dominion over any portion of the soil of the state on account of public exigency and for the public good. Thus, in time of war or insurrection the proper authorities may possess and hold any part of the territory of the state for the common safety; and in time of peace the General Assembly may authorize the appropriation of the same to public purposes, such as the opening of roads, construction of defenses, or providing channels for trade or travel. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, neither this state nor any political subdivision thereof nor any other condemning authority shall use eminent domain unless it is necessary for public use. (b)(1) If property acquired through the power of eminent domain from an owner fails to be put to a stated public use within five years, the former property owner may apply to the condemnor or its successor or assign for reconveyance or quitclaim of the property to the former property owner or for additional compensation for such property. The application shall be in writing, and the condemnor or its successor or assign shall act on the application within 60 days by: (A) Executing a reconveyance or quitclaim of the property upon receipt of compensation not to exceed the amount of the compensation paid by the condemnor at the time of acquisition; or (B) Paying additional compensation to the former owner of the property, such compensation to be calculated by subtracting the price paid by the condemnor for the property at the time of acquisition from the fair market value of the property at the time the application is filed. (2) If the condemnor fails to take either action within 60 days, the former property owner may initiate an action in the superior court in the county in which the property is located to reacquire the property or receive additional compensation.