BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physician's assistants, is amended by adding a new subsection (i) to Code Section 43-34103, relating to the duties and scope of employment of physician's assistants, to read as follows: "(i)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, a physician's assistant licensed pursuant to this article or licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to practice in any other state or federal jurisdiction and whose license, certification, or authorization is in good standing who responds to a need for medical care created by conditions which characterize those of a state of emergency or public health emergency may render such care that the physician's assistant is able to provide with such supervision as is available at the immediate scene or at the local site where such need for medical care exists or at a relief site established as part of a state or local safety plan established pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 38. Such services shall be provided by a physician's assistant in response to the request of an appropriate state or local official implementing a state or local emergency management plan or program, and in accordance with applicable guidelines established by such officials or plans. The authority granted by this Code section shall last no longer than 48 hours or such time as the board may establish under guidelines for supervision of the physician's assistant rendering medical care. (2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'public health emergency' has the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of Code Section 38-3-3, and the term 'state of emergency' has the same meaning as in paragraph (7) of Code Section 38-3-3." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.