BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 21A of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial accounting, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 15-21A-6, relating to additional filing fees and application fee for free legal services, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) Any person who applies for or receives legal defense services under Chapter 12 of Title 17 shall pay the entity providing the services a single fee of $50.00 for the application for, receipt of, or application for and receipt of such services. The application fee may not be imposed if the payment of the fee is waived by the court. The court shall waive the fee if it finds that the applicant is unable to pay the fee or that hardship will result if the fee is charged. If the application fee required by this subsection has not been paid or waived at the time the defendant is sentenced, the court shall impose such fee as a condition of probation." "(e) A public entity other than an entity providing legal defense services under Chapter 12 of Title 17 may charge, in addition to any other fee or surcharge authorized by law, a $50.00 application fee unless waived by the court for inability to pay or hardship.