BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by striking Code Section 3-1-2, relating to definitions regarding alcoholic beverages, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3-1-2 to read as follows: "3-1-2. As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Alcohol' means ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, or spirits of wine, from whatever source or by whatever process produced. (2) 'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt beverage, wine, or fortified wine. TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 4979 (3) 'Brewpub' means any eating establishment in which beer or malt beverages are manufactured or brewed, subject to the barrel production limitation prescribed in Code Section 3-5-36 for retail consumption on the premises and solely in draft form.