No insurer, health maintenance organization, or private health benefit plan may subsequently deny payment for an evaluation, diagnostic testing, or treatment provided as part of such intervention for an emergency condition." SECTION 3. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-20A-9, relating to 4448 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE emergency services requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(1)(A) In the event that a patient seeks emergency services and if necessary in the opinion of the emergency health care provider responsible for the patient's emergency care and treatment and warranted by his or her evaluation, such emergency provider may initiate necessary intervention to stabilize the condition of the patient without seeking or receiving prospective authorization by the managed care entity or managed care plan. No managed care entity or private health benefit plan may subsequently deny payment for an evaluation, diagnostic testing, or treatment provided as part of such intervention for an emergency condition. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'emergency health care provider' includes without limitation an emergency services provider and a licensed ambulance service providing 911 emergency medical transportation." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-24-54, relating to payments to nonparticipating or nonpreferred providers of health care services, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding