BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetologists, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 43-10-2, relating to creation of the Board of Cosmetology, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) The board shall meet as necessary each year for the purpose of holding examinations, adopting rules and regulations, and handling other matters pertaining to duties of the board. Board members may attend and observe all written and practical examinations held for certificates of registration pursuant to this chapter. SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10-9, relating to application for certificate of registration, examination, work permit, reciprocity, study at technical college or public school, and eligibility of licensed barber, and inserting in lieu thereof the