SECTION 4. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 35-2-13, to be designated Code Section 35-2-14, to read as follows: "35-2-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'peace officer' means peace officer as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2, as amended. (b) The commissioner is authorized and directed to negotiate the terms of a memorandum of understanding between the State of Georgia and the United States Department of Justice or Department of Homeland Security concerning the enforcement of federal immigration and custom laws, detention and removals, and investigations in the State of Georgia. (c) The memorandum of understanding negotiated pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be signed on behalf of the state by the commissioner and the TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 5155 Governor or as otherwise required by the appropriate federal agency. (d) The commissioner shall designate appropriate peace officers to be trained pursuant to the memorandum of understanding provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.