and exceptions, by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows: "(h) The operation of any of the following vessels on Lake Burton, Seed Lake, Lake Rabun, Lake Tugalo, Tallulah Falls Lake, and Lake Yonah shall be prohibited: (1) Any motorized vessel greater than 30 feet six inches in length; except for law enforcement, scientific research, or dam operation and maintenance craft; or (2) Any vessel equipped with any type of bypass mechanism that reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of the muffler or baffler system required by Code Section 52-7-10." SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "52-7-26. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Any person who violates any provision of Code Section 52-7-7.1, 52-7-7.2, or 527-7.5 shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years, by a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or by both such fine and