SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (k) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to amount of victim compensation award, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(k)(1) In addition to any other award authorized by this Code section, in any case where a deceased was a victim of homicide by vehicle caused by a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 on any road which is part of the state highway system, upon request of the next of kin of the deceased, an MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3335 award of compensation in the form of a memorial sign erected by the Department of Transportation as provided by this subsection shall be paid to an eligible claimant." SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-10, relating to the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(b)(1) The fund shall consist of all moneys received