(7) No vessel owner shall allow the vessel to be used by any person or persons to take more than 48 quarts of shrimp with heads or 30 quarts of shrimp tails the legal quantity allowable in any day regardless of the number of trips made or the duration of any trip by such vessel. It shall be unlawful for any vessel owner or operator to 3222 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE allow a vessel to be left anchored and unoccupied for the purpose of receiving shrimp taken by the occupant of any other vessel." SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a.1), (b), and (c) of Code Section 27-4-133, relating to lawful nets, opening and closing waters, and identification on boats taking shrimp, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a.1)(1) It shall be unlawful to trawl for shrimp for human consumption with any trawl or trawls having a total foot-rope length greater than 220 feet, not including the foot-rope length of a single trawl not greater than 16 feet when used as a try net. Foot-rope shall be measured from brail line to brail line, first tie to last tie on the bottom line. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to vessels having a maximum draft of seven feet or less when fully loaded. The department is authorized to exempt trawls used by persons holding a valid scientific collection permit granted by the department. (2) A vessel operator who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than $2,500.00 or imprisoned for not longer than 30 days or both, and any trawl on board the vessel shall be contraband and may be seized. (b) It shall be unlawful to use a power-drawn net in any of the salt waters of this state except between the hours of 5:00 A.M. eastern standard time and 8:00 P.M. eastern standard time. It shall also be unlawful to use a power-drawn net in any sound between the hours of 8:00 P.M. eastern standard time on Saturday and 5:00 A.M. eastern standard time on Monday Reserved. (c)(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided, it shall be unlawful to fish with nets other than cast nets in any of the tidal rivers or creeks, except to fish for shad or sturgeon, provided that nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit any person from using a beach seine along any public beach. (2) It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp in the salt waters of the state by means of a seine or a cast net other than a bait shrimp cast net except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish.