Board members may attend and observe all written and practical examinations held for certificates of registration pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-6, relating to rules and regulations as to sanitary requirements, inspections, and unsanitary condition as a nuisance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The board is authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations prescribing the sanitary requirements of beauty shops, beauty salons, schools of cosmetology, schools of esthetics, schools of hair braiding, schools of hair design, and schools of nail care, subject to the approval of the Department of Human Resources, to cause the rules and regulations or any subsequent revisions to be in suitable form, and to transmit a copy thereof to the proprietor of each beauty shop, beauty salon, school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, school of hair braiding, school of hair design, or school of nail care. It shall be the duty of every proprietor or person operating a beauty shop, salon, school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, school of hair braiding, school of hair design, and school of nail care in this state to keep a copy of such rules and regulations posted in a THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2006 4415 conspicuous place in his or her business, so as to be easily read by his or her customers." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-10-8, relating to a requirement for a certificate of registration, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "43-10-8. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to pursue the occupation of cosmetology in this