BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by striking paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (8) to read as follows: "(8) If the property that was the subject of the theft was a vehicle engaged in commercial transportation of cargo or any appurtenance thereto, including without limitation any such trailer, semitrailer, container, or other associated equipment, or the cargo being transported therein or thereon, by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than ten years, a fine not less than $5,000.00 nor more than $50,000.00, and, if applicable, the revocation of the defendant's commercial driver's license in accordance with Code Section 40-5-151, or both such fine and imprisonment any combination of such penalties. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'vehicle' includes without limitation any railcar." SECTION 2. Code Section 40-5-151 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disqualification from driving, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006 1719 "(a) Any person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor