BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-13-36, relating to transfer of execution upon payment, status of transferee, and recording necessary to preserve lien, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "9-13-36. (a) Except as otherwise provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section, whenever Whenever any person other than the person against whom the same has issued pays any execution, issued without the judgment of a court, under any law, the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution, upon the request of the party paying the same, shall transfer the execution to the party. The transferee shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed before the transfer, provided that the transferee shall have the execution entered on the general execution docket of the superior court of the county in which the same was issued and, if the person against whom the same was issued resides in a different county, also in the county of such person's residence within 30 days from the transfer; in default thereof the execution shall lose its lien upon any property which has been transferred bona fide and for a valuable consideration before the recordation and without notice of the existence of the execution. (b) This Code section shall not be applicable to tax executions. Tax executions shall be governed exclusively by Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 48." SECTION 2. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-3-19, which is reserved, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-3-19 to read as follows: "48-3-19. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1)