(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment. 52-7-7.6. A vessel shall not be required to have a hull identification number under Code Section 52-7-7.1 or 52-7-7.2 if it is: (1) An innertube; or (2) A vessel used exclusively for racing." SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 52-7-13, relating to boating safety zones, restrictions on use of motors and operation of houseboats on certain lakes, and exceptions, by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows: "(h) The operation of any of the following vessels on Lake Burton, Seed Lake, Lake Rabun, Lake Tugalo, Tallulah Falls Lake, and Lake Yonah shall be prohibited: (1) Any motorized vessel greater than 30 feet six inches in length; except for law enforcement, scientific research or dam operation and maintenance craft; or (2) Any vessel equipped with any type of bypass mechanism that reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of the muffler or baffler system required by Code Section 527-10." SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. 5042 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.