(g) Any transferee that pays the tax official more than two million dollars in any calendar year for the transfer of executions shall maintain a reasonably accessible office within 50 miles of the courthouse wherein the superior court of the county wherein the transferred executions were issued is located. Said office shall be open to the public for at least eight hours per day for five days a week, official state holidays excepted." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-4-1, relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this title, when a levy is made upon real or personal property, the property shall be advertised and sold in the same manner as provided for executions and judicial sales. Except as otherwise provided in this title, the sale of real or personal property under a tax execution shall be made in the same manner as provided for judicial sales; provided, however, that in addition to such other notice as may be required by law, in any sale under a tax execution made pursuant to this chapter, the defendant shall be given ten days written notice of such sale by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. The notice required by this Code section shall be sent: (1)(A) In cases of executions issued by a county officer for ad valorem taxes, to the defendant's last known address as listed in the records of the tax commissioner of the county that issued the tax execution; or (B) In cases of executions issued by a municipal officer for ad valorem taxes, to the defendant's last known address as listed in the records of the municipal officer of the municipality that issued the tax execution; or (2)(C) In cases of executions issued by a state officer, to the defendant's last known address as listed in the records of the department headed by the issuing officer. FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2006 4501 (2) A copy of the notice provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall also be sent by the same tax officer sending the notice to the defendant to the appropriate tax official of the state, county, or municipality which also has issued an execution with respect to such property." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-4-5, relating to payment of excess proceeds of a tax sale by a tax commissioner or tax collector, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-4-5 to read as follows: "48-4-5. (a) If there is are any excess funds after