SECTION 2. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended in Chapter 10, relating to sentence and punishment, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: "17-10-8.1. In any case in which a defendant receives legal defense services pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 17 where the defendant has not paid the application fee required by Code Section 15-21A-6 and the court has not waived such fee at the time of sentencing, the court shall impose such fee as a condition of probation." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-12-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 5119 "17-12-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Assistant public defender' means an attorney who is employed by any circuit public defender or conflict defender office. (2) 'Circuit public defender' means the head of a public defender office providing indigent defense representation within any given judicial circuit of this state. (3) 'Circuit public defender office' means the office of any of the several circuit public defenders. (4) 'Council' means the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council. (5) 'Indigent person' or 'indigent defendant' means: (A) A person charged with a misdemeanor, violation of probation, or a municipal, county, or juvenile offense punishable by imprisonment who earns or, in the case of a juvenile, whose parents earn, less than 125 percent of the federal poverty guidelines unless there is evidence that the person has other resources that might reasonably be used to employ a lawyer without undue hardship on the person or his or her dependents; and (B) A person charged with a felony who earns or, in the case of a juvenile, whose parents earn, less than 150 percent of the federal poverty guidelines unless there is evidence that the person has other resources that might reasonably be used to employ a lawyer without undue hardship on the person or his or her dependents. In no case shall a person whose maximum income level exceeds 150 percent of the federal poverty level or, in the case of a juvenile, whose household income exceeds 150 percent of the federal poverty level be an indigent person or indigent defendant. (6) 'Public defender' means an attorney who is employed in a circuit public defender office or conflict defender office or who represents an indigent person pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-12-3, relating to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council's creation and membership, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "17-12-3. (a) There is created the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council to be composed