BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: PART I SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax exemptions, is amended in Code Section 48-5-40, relating to definitions regarding property tax exemptions, by striking paragraph (1) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(1) 'Applicant' means a person who is: (A)(i) A married individual living with his or her spouse; (B)(ii) An individual who is unmarried but who permanently maintains a home for the benefit of one or more other individuals who are related to such individual or dependent wholly or partially upon such individual for support; (C)(iii) An individual who is widowed having one or more children and maintaining a home occupied by himself and the child or children; 4648 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (D)(iv) A divorced individual living in a bona fide state of separation and having legal custody of one or more children, when the divorced individual owns and maintains a home for the child or children; or (E)(v) An individual who is unmarried or is widowed and who permanently maintains a home owned and occupied by himself. or herself; and (B) Who is a resident of this state as defined in paragraph (15) of Code Section 40-5-1, as amended." PART II SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by adding between Code Sections 48-5-48.2 and 48-5-49 a new Code Section 48-5-48.3 to read as follows: "48-5-48.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Ad valorem taxes' means all state ad valorem taxes and all county, county school