BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to wine, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new Code Section 3-6-4 to read as follows: "3-6-4. Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, any establishment which is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises may permit a patron to remove one unsealed bottle of wine per patron for consumption off premises, if the patron has purchased a meal and consumed a portion of the bottle of wine on the premises with such food item on the establishment's premises. A partially consumed bottle of wine that is to be removed from the premises must be securely resealed by the licensee or its employees before removal from the premises. The partially consumed bottle of wine shall be placed in a bag or other container that is secured in such a TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 5045 manner that it is visibly apparent if the container has been subsequently opened or tampered with, and a dated receipt for the bottle of wine and food item shall be provided by the licensee and attached to the container. If transported in a motor vehicle, the container with the resealed bottle of wine shall be placed in a locked glove compartment, a locked trunk, or the area behind the last upright seat of a motor vehicle that is not equipped with a trunk or any other compartment of the vehicle which is secured by a latch and completely closed."