(h) The commission shall provide for protection from disclosure of the identity of persons making donations to the Newborn Umbilical Cord Blood Bank pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 31-46-3. (i) The commission may request additional funding from any additional source including, but not limited to, federal and private grants. (j) The commission may establish a separate not for profit organization or foundation for the purposes of supporting the Newborn Umbilical Cord Blood Bank established pursuant to Code Section 31-46-3." SECTION 3. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income tax returns and information, is amended by adding at its end a new Code Section 48-7-63 to read as follows: "48-7-63. (a) Each Georgia income tax return form for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, shall contain appropriate language, to be determined by the state revenue commissioner, offering the taxpayer the opportunity to contribute to nonembryonic stem cell research through the Georgia Commission for the Newborn Umbilical Cord Blood Initiative by donating either all or any part of any tax refund due, by authorizing a reduction in the refund check otherwise payable, or by contributing any amount over and above any amount of tax owed by adding that amount to the taxpayer's payment. The instructions accompanying the income tax return form shall contain a description of the purposes for which the commission was established and the intended use of moneys received from the contributions. Each taxpayer required to file a state income tax return who desires to contribute to the commission may designate such contribution as provided in this Code section on the appropriate income tax return form. 6220 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (b) The Department of Revenue shall determine annually the total