BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compulsory attendance for students in elementary and secondary education, is amended by inserting after Code Section 20-2-692, relating to General Assembly pages granted excused absences, a new Code Section 20-2-692.1 to read as follows: "20-2-692.1. A student whose parent or legal guardian is in military service in the armed forces of the United States or the National Guard, and such parent or legal guardian has been called to duty for or is on leave from overseas deployment to a combat zone or combat support posting, shall be granted excused absences, up to a maximum of five school days per school year, for the day or days missed from school to visit with his or her parent or legal guardian prior to such parent's or legal guardian's deployment or during such parent's or legal guardian's leave. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require a local school system to revise any policies relating to maximum number of excused and unexcused absences for any purposes." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.