dispositive if granted with respect to a defense that the action is barred by Code Section 16-11-184; (6)(7) All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus or any other extraordinary remedy, except with respect to temporary restraining orders; (7)(8) All judgments or orders refusing applications for dissolution of corporations created by the superior courts; (8)(9) All judgments or orders sustaining motions to dismiss a caveat to the probate of a will; and (9)(10) All final judgments of child support; and (11) All judgments or orders entered pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 1710-6.2." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior courts, state courts, City Court of Atlanta, and juvenile courts and such other courts from which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals of Georgia and the Supreme Court of Georgia in criminal cases and adjudication of delinquency cases in the following instances: (1) From an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act or any count thereof; (2) From an order, decision, or judgment arresting judgment of conviction or adjudication of delinquency upon legal grounds; FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2006 4579 (3) From an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a plea or motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy; (4) From an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first; (5) From an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state; (6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-28; (7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial; or (8) From an order, decision, or judgment denying a motion by the state to recuse or disqualify a judge made and ruled upon prior to the defendant being put in jeopardy; or (9) From an order, decision, or judgment issued pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 17-10-6.2." SECTION 4. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "16-5-21.