SECTION 2-19. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-5-52, relating to suspension of license or operating privilege for conduct in another state, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) The department shall suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any resident of this state and may suspend a nonresident's operating privilege, upon receiving notice of a conviction in another state of an offense described in Code Section 40-5-54 or Code Section 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title or any drug related offense. (b) The department is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of any resident or the operating privilege of any nonresident upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense other than those described in Code Section 40-5-54 or Code Section 40-6-391 Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of a driver's license." SECTION 2-20. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-55, relating to implied consent to chemical tests, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-55 to read as follows: "40-5-55. (a) The State of Georgia considers that any person who drives or is in actual