Any person who divulges or makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department." THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006 1781 SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-32, relating to forms of payment, by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (2), to be designated paragraph (2.1), to read as follows: "(2.1) The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than $5,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax required to be filed with the department on or after July 1, 2006, shall pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to the state on the date of payment." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-36, relating to extension of time for returns, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-2-36 to read as follows: "48-2-36. (a) The commissioner may grant, upon written request, a reasonable extension of time for