The sheriff shall be responsible to conduct a formal review of the security plan not less than every four years." SECTION 2. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking Code Section 36-9-8, relating to the protection of county property by the sheriff, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-9-8 to read as follows: TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 5115 "36-9-8. The courthouses, jails, public grounds, and other county property are placed in the keeping of the sheriff of the county, subject to the order of the county governing authority; and it is his or her duty to preserve them from injury or waste and to prevent intrusions upon them." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to the end of Article 1 of Chapter 81, relating to local government budgets and audits, to read as follows: "36-81-11. The development and implementation of a security plan and all related technology pursuant to paragraph (10)