No managed care entity or private health benefit plan may subsequently deny payment for an evaluation, diagnostic testing, or treatment provided as part of such intervention for an emergency condition. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'emergency health care provider' includes without limitation an emergency services provider and a licensed ambulance service providing 911 emergency medical transportation." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-24-54, relating to payments to nonparticipating or nonpreferred providers of health care services, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of Code Sections 33-1-3, 33-1-5, and 33-24-17 and Chapter 20 of this title or any other provisions of this title which might be construed to the contrary, whenever an accident and sickness insurance policy, subscriber contract, or self-insured health benefit plan, by whatever name called, which is issued or administered by a person licensed under this title provides that any of its benefits are payable to a participating or preferred provider of health care services licensed under the provisions of Chapter 4 of Title 26 or of Chapter 9, 11, 30, 34, 35, or 39 of Title 43 or of Chapter 11 of Title 31 for services rendered, the person licensed under this title shall be required to pay such benefits either directly to any similarly licensed nonparticipating or nonpreferred provider who has rendered such services, has a written assignment of benefits, and has caused written notice of such assignment to be given to the person licensed under this title or jointly to such nonparticipating or nonpreferred provider and to the insured, subscriber, or other covered person; provided, however, that in either case the person licensed under this title shall be required to send such benefit payments directly to the provider who has the written assignment. When payment is made directly to a provider of health care services as authorized by this Code section, the person licensed under this title shall give written notice of such payment to the insured, subscriber, or other covered person." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding to the end of Code Section 33-30-24, relating to health benefit plans providing certain incentives, the following: "For purposes of this Code section, when a request for emergency care is made through the emergency 9-1-1 system on behalf of a