The members shall be appointed for terms of office of four years. The members shall serve only for the duration of the four-year term and shall serve until their respective successors are appointed and qualified. No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the board of assessors more than two terms of office." PART II SECTION 6. Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform property tax administration and equalization, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-261, relating to classification of counties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-261 to read as follows: THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5505 "48-5-261. For the purpose of administering this part, the counties of this state are placed in the following classes: (1) Class I -- Counties having less than 3,000 parcels of real property; (2) Class II -- Counties having at least 3,000 but less than 8,000 parcels of real property; (3) Class III -- Counties having at least 8,000 but less than 15,000 parcels of real property; (4) Class IV -- Counties having at least 15,000 but less than 25,000 parcels of real property; (5) Class V -- Counties having at least 25,000 but less than 35,000 parcels of real property; (6) Class VI -- Counties having at least 35,000 but less than 50,000 parcels of real property; (7) Class VII -- Counties having at least 50,000 but less than 100,000 parcels of real property; and (8) Class VIII -- Counties having at least 100,000 or more parcels of real property." SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-262, relating to composition and duties of county appraisal staffs, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-262 to read as follows: "48-5-262. (a) Class I counties shall provide for an appraisal staff pursuant to