THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5345 SECTION 2. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 7-4-12.1, relating to interest on arrearage of child support, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "7-4-12.1. (a) All awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due. This Code section shall apply to all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19. It shall not be necessary for the party to whom the child support is due to reduce any such award to judgment in order to recover such interest. The court shall have discretion in applying or waiving past due interest. In determining whether to apply, waive, or reduce the amount of interest owed, the Court shall consider whether: (1) Good cause existed for the nonpayment of the child support; (2) Payment of the interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship for the parent owing the interest; (3) Applying, waiving, or reducing the interest would enhance or detract from the parent's current ability to pay child support, including the consideration of the regularity of payments made for current child support of those dependents for whom support is owed; and (4) The waiver or reduction of interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to the parent to whom interest is owed. (b) This Code section shall not be construed to abrogate the authority of a IV-D agency to waive, reduce, or negotiate a settlement of unreimbursed public assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-5." SECTION 3. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-5-12, relating to form of judgment and decree in divorce actions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) In