BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 45-18-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the right of continuation of insurance benefits for former state employees, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Any other provision of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, any employee who is injured by an act of inmate violence while he or she is employed as a correctional officer in a correctional facility in this state and is five years or less from becoming eligible for medicare medical coverage shall be exempt from the eight or more years of service requirement and shall be entitled to continue full coverage and participation, including coverage for his or her spouse and dependent children, in the health insurance plan upon the payment of the monthly premium fixed by the board for active state employees. The first monthly premium provided for in this subsection must be paid within 30 days following receipt of a notice of premium to be sent to such person by the commissioner. If such premium is not paid within such time limit, such insurance coverage shall be canceled and such person shall not again be eligible to participate in such plan." SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.