may be exercised only upon a determination by the department that the employer is an agency or instrumentality of the State of Georgia or, if the department determines that such entities are not agencies or instrumentalities of the State of Georgia, then employees and dependents of such entities may be included in the state employees health insurance plan up to the point that such health plan would not be able to retain its exempt status under the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974." SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 45-1810, relating to the right of continuation of insurance benefits for former state employees, to read as follows: "(c) Any other provision of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, any employee who is injured by an act of inmate violence while he or she is employed as a correctional officer in a correctional facility in this state and is five years or less from becoming eligible for medicare medical coverage shall be exempt from the eight or more years of service requirement and shall be entitled to continue full coverage and participation, including coverage for his or her spouse and dependent children, in the TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 5143 health insurance plan upon the payment of the monthly premium fixed by the board for active state employees. The first monthly premium provided for in this subsection must be paid within 30 days following receipt of a notice of premium to be sent to such person by the commissioner. If such premium is not paid within such time limit, such insurance coverage shall be canceled and such person shall not again be eligible to participate in such plan." SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-18-16, relating to certification to departments and other entities of the state of employer payment percentage for ensuing fiscal year, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4518-16 to read as follows: "45-18-16.