A sheriff who serves in more than one such court shall receive only one such salary." SECTION 8. MONDAY, MARCH 27, 2006 4749 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to county deputy registrars, clerical help, and appointment of county officer or employee as chief deputy registrar, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) In every county wherein the registrars do not maintain an office which is open and staffed during regular business hours, the registrars shall designate and appoint as chief deputy registrar a full-time county officer or employee for the purpose of registering eligible electors and performing other duties as may be required by the board of registrars. The governing authority of the county shall provide for the compensation of the chief deputy registrar in an amount not less than $259.88 293.29 per month. The name, business address, telephone number, and any other pertinent information relative to the chief deputy registrar shall be forwarded by the registrars to the Secretary of State's office, where such information shall be maintained on file." SECTION 9. Chapter 5 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to organization of county government, is amended by adding a new Code Section 36-5-29 to read as follows: "36-5-29. (a) Compensation to which a member of a county governing authority is entitled under general or