Before such final determination is applied against a contractor, the determination may be appealed de novo to the applicable court." SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exercise of power to contract by the Department of Transportation generally, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-2, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Transportation, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "(2) Except for In addition to appropriations to authorize the issuance of general obligation debt for public road work, or to pay such debt, the department shall be the state agency to receive and shall have control and supervision of all funds appropriated only be authorized to receive such funds as the General Assembly may appropriate to the department for public road work by the state and activities incident thereto from the net proceeds of motor fuel tax, as provided in Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution of Georgia and any other funds appropriated or provided for by law for such purposes or for performing other functions of the department. If the General Assembly fails to appropriate all of the net proceeds of the motor fuel tax to the department any state agency, to the State of Georgia General Obligation Debt Sinking Fund, and to counties for public road work and activities THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5663 incident thereto, any such unappropriated part of such funds, exclusive of those proceeds required by law to be provided as grants to counties for the construction and maintenance of county roads, shall be made available to the department by the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services, notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act';" SECTION 3. Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exercise of power to contract by the Department of Transportation generally, is amended by adding a new Code Section 32-2-66.1 to read as follows: "32-2-66.1. (a) A contractor that is found to