It is declared to be necessary in order to enable such authorities to exercise their franchise that, upon such condemnation proceedings being had, such housing authorities shall become vested with fee simple indefeasible title to the property involved in such proceedings." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 8-3-30, relating to general powers of housing authorities, by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: "(4) To lease or rent any dwellings, houses, accommodations, lands, buildings, structures, or facilities embraced in any housing project and, subject to the limitations contained in this article, to establish and revise the rents or charges therefor; to own, hold, and improve real or personal property; to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, or acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise, or otherwise any real or personal property or any interest therein; to acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain upon approval by resolution of the governing authority of the city or county any real property that is blighted in accordance with Chapter 4 of this title; to sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, or dispose of any real or personal property or any interest therein; to insure or provide for the insurance of any real or personal property or operations of the authority against any risks or hazards; to procure insurance or guarantees from the federal government of the payment of any debts or parts thereof, whether or not incurred by said authority, secured by mortgages on any property included in any of its housing projects;" SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 8-3-31, relating to the eminent domain power of a housing authority, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "8-3-31. An authority shall have the right to acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent