The following amendment was read: Representative Stephenson of the 92nd et al. move to amend the Committee substitute to SB 569 by inserting between "limitations;" and "to" on line 7 of page 1 the following: to change certain provisions regarding the activation of public safety and judicial facility authorities; to change certain provisions regarding the maximum aggregate amount of bonds that may be issued by such authorities; By inserting between lines 29 and 30 of page 5 the following: SECTION 1A. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 36-75-4, relating to creation of public safety and judicial facility authorities, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation in this state a public body corporate and politic, to be known as the 'public safety and judicial facilities authority' of such county or municipal corporation. No authority shall transact any business or exercise any powers under this chapter until the governing body of the county or municipal corporation, as the case may be, by proper ordinance or resolution, declares that there is a need for an authority to function in the county or municipal corporation and declares that such jurisdiction is at the time of such ordinance or resolution imposing a sales tax levied for the purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation. (b)(1) Any number of counties or municipal corporations or a combination of counties and municipal corporations may jointly form an authority, to be known as the 'joint public safety and judicial facilities authority' for such counties or municipal corporations or both. No authority shall transact any business or exercise any powers under this chapter until the governing authority of each county and municipal corporation involved declare, by ordinance or resolution, that there is a need for an THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 6137 authority to function and declare that such jurisdiction is at the time of such ordinance or resolution imposing a sales tax levied for the purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation and until the governing authority of each county and municipal corporation approves an agreement with the other counties or municipal corporations for the activation of an authority and such agreement is executed. (2) Any combination of municipal corporations may jointly form an authority to be known as the 'joint public safety and judicial facilities authority' for such municipal corporations.