involving bias or prejudice, circumstances, and parole, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Subject to the notice requirement provided in Code Section 17-10-18 and in enhancement of the penalty imposed, if the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant who is age 18 or over and intentionally selects any victim or any property of the victim as the object of the offense because of bias or prejudice the 4694 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE victim's race, religion, gender, national origin, or sexual orientation, the judge imposing sentence may:" SECTION 6. Code Section 38-3-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension or tolling of deadlines and time schedules in the event of a judicial emergency, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) The time within which to try a case for which a demand for speedy trial has been filed;" SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.