delivery; (3) Ensure that any notice that is required by law to be published be placed in a newspaper of general circulation, but such notice shall not be published in the legal notices section of such newspaper; and (4) Ensure that any meeting at which such resolution is to be considered and voted on shall commence after 6:00 P.M. (d) Compliance with this Code section shall be in addition to and not in the place of the requirements imposed by Chapter 1 of Title 22; provided, however, that the requirements set forth in this Code section shall satisfy the requirements provided in Code Section 22-1-11." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 8-4-2, relating to legislative findings regarding blighted areas, and inserting a new Code Section 8-4-2 to read as follows: "8-4-2. It is found and declared: (1) That there exist in many communities within this state blighted areas properties, as defined in Code Section 8-4-3, or areas properties in the process of becoming blighted; (2) That such areas impair economic values and tax revenues; that such areas properties cause an increase in and spread of disease and or crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the residents of the state; that these conditions necessitate excessive and disproportionate expenditures of public funds for crime prevention and punishment, public health and safety, fire and accident protection, and other public services and facilities; (3) That the clearance, replanning, and preparation for rebuilding of these areas properties and the prevention of the reduction of blight and its causes are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired and are governmental functions of state concern; (4) That there are also certain areas where the condition of the title, the diverse ownership of the land to be assembled, the street or lot layouts, or other conditions prevent a proper development of the land which cloud title preventing the free transfer of property; that it is in the public interest that such areas, as well as blighted areas, properties be acquired by eminent domain and made available for sound and wholesome development in accordance with a redevelopment plan; and that the 2918 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE exercise of the power of eminent domain and the financing of the acquisition and preparation of land by a public agency for such redevelopment is likewise a public use and purpose; (5) That redevelopment activities will stimulate residential construction which is closely correlated with general economic activity; and that such undertakings authorized by this chapter will aid the production of better housing and more desirable neighborhood and community development at lower costs and will make possible a more stable and larger volume of residential construction, which will assist