SECTION 5. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding torts, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 51-1-30.4 to read as follows: "51-1-30.4. 3824 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an authorized security officer as provided for in Code Section 16-11-124 acting within the scope of his or her official duties on the premises of a federally licensed nuclear power facility or the properties adjacent to the facility pursuant to a written agreement entered into with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the facility shall be entitled to immunity as provided in Code