TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 5031 (d)(e) Unless otherwise provided by law, when a child who has been adjudicated as delinquent or unruly reaches 21 years of age all orders affecting him or her then in force terminate and he or she is discharged from further obligation or control." SECTION 4. Chapter 4A of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Juvenile Justice, is amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children and their discharge from commitment, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(e) Except as provided by subsection (e.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-70, when a delinquent or unruly child has been committed to the department for detention and a diagnostic study for the purpose of determining the most satisfactory plan for the child's care and treatment has been completed, the department may: (1) Permit the child liberty under supervision and upon such conditions as the department may believe conducive to acceptable behavior; (2) Order the child's confinement under such conditions as the department may believe best designed to serve the child's welfare and as may be in the best interest of the public; (3) Order reconfinement or renewed release as often as conditions indicate to be desirable; (4) Revoke or modify any order of the department affecting the child, except an order of final discharge, as often as conditions indicate to be desirable; or (5) Discharge the child from control of the department pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-70 when it is satisfied that such discharge will best serve the child's welfare and the protection of the public." SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.