(f) This Code section shall not apply to wages or remuneration paid for labor services to any individual who holds and presents to the taxpayer a valid license or identification card issued by the Georgia Department of Driver Services. (g) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code section." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-101, relating to income tax withholding, by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (i), to read as follows: "(i) Form 1099 withholding and reporting. (1) A withholding agent shall be required to withhold state income tax at the rate of 6 percent of the amount of compensation paid to an individual which compensation is reported on Form 1099 and with respect to which the individual has: (A) Failed to provide a taxpayer identification number; (B) Failed to provide a correct taxpayer identification number; or 5160 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (C) Provided an Internal Revenue Service issued taxpayer identification number issued for nonresident aliens. (2) Any withholding agent who fails to comply with the withholding requirements of this subsection shall be liable for the taxes required to have been withheld unless such withholding agent is exempt from federal withholding with respect to such individual pursuant to a properly filed Internal Revenue Service Form 8233 and has provided a copy of such form to the commissioner." SECTION 9. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by adding a new chapter at the end thereof, to be designated Chapter 36, to read as follows: "CHAPTER 36 50-36-1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section or where