Upon the second or subsequent conviction of a person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section, the person shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both." SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-8, relating to filing false or fraudulent sales and use tax returns, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-8 to read as follows: "48-8-8. 3262 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (a) It shall be unlawful for any dealer required by this article to knowingly and willfully make, render, sign, or verify any return to make a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax levied by this article. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $300.00 or confinement in the county jail for not less than 30 days nor more than three months, or both of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Upon the second or subsequent conviction of a person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section, the person shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both." SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-9, relating to failure to furnish sales and use tax returns, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-9 to read as follows: "48-8-9. (a) It shall be unlawful for any dealer subject to this article to knowingly and