BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to hunting, is amended by striking Code Section 27-3-17, relating to hunting deer with dogs, seasons, and permit requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "27-3-17. (a) It shall be unlawful to hunt deer with dogs except during such special open seasons for the hunting of deer with dogs as may be designated by the board on a state-wide, regional, or local basis. (b) In accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing an open season for the hunting of deer with dogs as may be appropriate based on sound wildlife management principles. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt deer with dogs on any tract of real property unless a permit for hunting deer with dogs has been issued by the department for such tract to the owner or owners of such tract or the lessee of deer hunting rights for such tract. A permit for hunting deer with dogs shall not be issued to a lessee of deer hunting rights for any tract of real property that is less than 1,000 contiguous acres or to the property owner or owners for any tract of real property that is less than 250 contiguous acres. Any application for a permit for hunting deer with dogs shall be on such form as prescribed by the department; shall be accompanied by the required application fee; and shall include a written description of the tract boundaries and a map showing key features such as public roads or streams on or bordering the tract and occupied dwellings on adjacent