The following Senate substitute was read: A BILL To amend Chapter 7 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund, so as to change certain definitions; to provide for requirements for creditable service; to provide for current membership; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund, is amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (7) of Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following: THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5593 "(3) 'Firefighter' means a person who is a full-time employee of a fire department who in the course of full-time employment by and within a department either: (A) Is is a candidate for or holds a current firefighter's certificate issued under Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 25 and has as incident to his or her position of employment the principal duty of, and actually performs the function of, preventing and suppressing fires; or (B) Has as incident to the position of employment the principal responsibility to perform, and actually performs, support functions for fire prevention and fire suppression activities of the fire department of a type which the board by regulation finds have been traditionally and customarily performed by employees of fire departments in the State of Georgia, including, without limitation, the activities of administrative personnel within the department, mechanics whose primary duties are the maintenance and repair of fire-fighting equipment and apparatus, operating engineers whose primary duties are the operation of fire-fighting equipment and apparatus, communications and clerical personnel, and fire prevention and fire inspection personnel; provided, however, that such term shall not include persons whose primary responsibility is the performance of emergency medical services." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following paragraph (3) of Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions, a new paragraph to read as follows: "(3.1) 'Full-time employment' means working at a permanent job position for at least 40 hours a week." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions, a new paragraph to read as follows: "(5.1) 'Part-time employment' means working at a permanent job position for less than 40 hours a week." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (7) of Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(7) 'Volunteer firefighter' means an individual who is appointed and regularly enrolled as a volunteer, with or without compensation, with a fire department; who, as a volunteer firefighter, has and primarily performs the principal responsibility of preventing or suppressing fires; and who satisfies the requirements specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 25-3-23." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 47-7-40, relating to eligibility to apply for membership in the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund, a new subsection to read as follows: 5594 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(c) Any person who, on June 30, 2006, was an