"(i) It shall be the duty of the department to identify and investigate violations of this article and to turn over to the prosecuting attorney, for prosecution, any information concerning any recipient of medical assistance who violates this article." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-147.1, relating to claims by the department against the estate of Medicaid recipients, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "49-4-147.1. (a) In accordance with applicable federal law and regulations, including those under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, the department may make claim against the estate of a Medicaid recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments made on such person's behalf by the department. A claim shall be made against the estate of a deceased Medicaid recipient only if at the time of application for medical assistance the applicant received written notice that the medical assistance costs could be recovered from the applicant's estate and the applicant signed a written acknowledgment of receipt of such notice, the estate is otherwise subject to recovery, if no hardship or other exemption exists. The commissioner shall waive such claim if he or she determines enforcement of the claim would result in substantial and THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 6155 unreasonable hardship to dependents of the individual against whose estate the claim exists. (b) The estate recovery program established pursuant to this Code section shall not be effective any earlier than the effective date of this subsection. In no event shall the department make claims against the estate of a Medicaid recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments made on such person's behalf prior to the effective date of this subsection. (c) The commissioner shall delay execution of a claim against the estate where the dependents or heirs agree to pay the full amount of the claim in reasonable installments. (d) To prevent substantial and unreasonable hardship, the commissioner shall waive any claim against the first $100,000.00 of any estate. The commissioner shall annually adjust this exemption based on changes in the consumer price index.