In the event that a court has awarded custody of the child to one parent, only the parent who has custody of the child is entitled to his the child's services and the proceeds of his the child's labor." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-24, relating to parents obligation to child born out of wedlock, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "19-7-24. It is the joint and several duty of each parent of a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child until he the child reaches the age of majority 18 or becomes emancipated, except to the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise or further defined by court order." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (j) of Code Section 1804 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE 19-10-1, relating to abandonment of a dependent child, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2) Service of any sentence suspended in abandonment cases may be