This shall apply only to waivers that relate to Medicaid modernization, Medicaid transformation, or a Medicaid reform model that would affect 20,000 or more individuals in the Georgia Medicaid population. The prior legislative approval required under this Code section shall be by Act of the General Assembly or the adoption of a joint resolution of the General Assembly." Said article is further amended SECTION 2. By adding after line 36 of page 2 the following: SECTION 3. THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5235 Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-147.1, relating to claims by the department against the estate of Medicaid recipients, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "49-4-147.1. (a) In accordance with applicable federal law and regulations, including those under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, the department may make claim against the estate of a Medicaid recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments made on such person's behalf by the department. A claim shall be made against the estate of a deceased Medicaid recipient only if at the time of application for medical assistance the applicant received written notice that the medical assistance costs could be recovered from the applicant's estate and the applicant signed a written acknowledgment of receipt of such notice, the estate is otherwise subject to recovery, if no hardship or other exemption exists. The commissioner shall waive such claim if he or she determines enforcement of the claim would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to dependents of the individual against whose estate the claim exists. (b) The estate recovery program established pursuant to this Code section shall not be effective any earlier than the effective date of this subsection. In no event shall the department make claims against the estate of a Medicaid recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments made on such person's behalf prior to the effective date of this subsection. (c) The commissioner shall delay execution of a claim against the estate where the dependents or heirs agree to pay the full amount of the claim in reasonable installments. (d) To prevent substantial and unreasonable hardship, the commissioner shall waive any claim against the first $100,000.00 of any estate. The commissioner shall annually adjust this exemption based on changes in the consumer price index.