SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section15-18-16, relating to substitution of assistant on death or resignation of district attorney, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "15-18-16. Upon the death or resignation of a district attorney, the chief assistant district attorney or, if there is no chief assistant district attorney, the assistant district attorney senior in time of service shall perform the duties of the deceased or resigned district attorney in his or her name until his such official's successor is appointed or elected and qualified.