SECTION 2. Chapter 3 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marriage generally, is amended by striking Code Section 19-3-2, relating to who may contract marriage, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "19-3-2. (a) To be able to contract marriage, a person must: (1) Be of sound mind; (2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, be Be at least 16 18 years of age. If either applicant is under the age of majority, parental consent shall be required, as provided in Code Section 19-3-37. However, the age limitations contained in this paragraph shall not apply upon proof of pregnancy on the part of the female or in instances in which both applicants are the parents of a living child born out of wedlock, in which case the parties may contract marriage regardless of age; (3) Have no living spouse of a previous undissolved marriage. The dissolution of a previous marriage in divorce proceedings must be affirmatively established and will not be presumed. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the legitimacy of children; and (4) Not be related to the prospective spouse by blood or marriage within the prohibited degrees. (b) If either applicant for marriage is 16 or 17 years of age, parental consent as provided in Code Section 19-3-37 shall be required." THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2006 1533 SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-3-36, relating to proof of age of applicants, physician's certificate of pregnancy or parenthood of applicants under age of 16, inspection of certificate, and destruction of