Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006 1803 unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15." SECTION 3. Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts, is amended by striking Code Section 13-3-20, relating to minors contracts for property or valuable consideration or necessaries, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "13-3-20. (a) Generally the contract of a minor is voidable. If in a contractual transaction a minor receives property or other valuable consideration and, after arrival at the age of majority 18, retains possession of such property or continues to enjoy the benefit of such other valuable consideration, he the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the contract and it shall be binding on him or her. Such contractual transaction shall also be binding upon any minor who becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15. (b) The contract of a minor for necessaries shall be binding on him as if he were of legal majority the minor as if the minor were 18 years of age except that the party furnishing them to him must the minor shall prove that the parent or guardian of such minor had failed or refused to supply sufficient necessaries for him the minor, that the minor was emancipated by operation of law, or the minor was emancipated pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15." SECTION 4. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Until he a child reaches the age of majority 18