In emergency situations, the commissioner may authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to the state on the date of payment." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-36, relating to extension of time for returns, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-2-36 to read as follows: "48-2-36. (a) The commissioner may grant, upon written request, a reasonable extension of time for filing returns, declarations, or other documents required under state revenue laws whenever, in the reasonable exercise of his such commissioner's judgment, a good cause for the extension exists. The commissioner shall keep a record of every extension granted and the reason for the extension. No extension or extensions, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, shall aggregate more than six months, nor shall any extension of time for filing returns, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, operate to delay the payment of a tax unless a bond satisfactory to the commissioner is posted. In no event shall the commissioner extend the time of filing returns which are required to be filed with the tax receiver or tax commissioner. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision in the laws of this state, in the case of a taxpayer determined by the commissioner to be affected by a presidentially declared disaster, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 1033(h)(3), or a terroristic or military action, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 692(c)(2), the commissioner may specify a period of up to one year that may be disregarded in determining, under the laws of this state, in respect of any tax liability, fee liability, or other liability of such taxpayer: (1) Whether any of the actions described in subsection (c) of this Code section were performed within the time prescribed therefor, determined without regard to extension under any other provision of the laws of this state for periods after the date, as determined by the commissioner, of such disaster or action; (2) The amount of any interest, penalty, or addition to the taxes, fees, or other liability for periods after the date, as determined by the commissioner, of such disaster or action; and (3) The amount of any refund.