BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 11 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement benefits and refund of dues under the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 4711-71, relating to the amount of retirement benefits, optional retirement benefits, and the manner in which persons not eligible for maximum benefits at retirement may become eligible, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b)(1) In lieu of receiving the retirement benefits provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, a judge of the probate court or employee of the board may elect in writing, on a form to be provided by the board at the time the judge or employee becomes eligible to receive retirement benefits, to receive a monthly retirement benefit payable up to the date of the death of the designated survivor, which benefit shall be based on the judge's or employee's age at retirement and the age of the judge's or employee's spouse designated survivor at that time and shall be computed so as to be actuarially equivalent to the total retirement payment which would have been paid to the judge or employee under subsection (a) of this Code section. A member who is unmarried at the time of such election may designate a survivor at the time of making such election. If a member is married at the time of such election, his or her spouse shall be the designated survivor unless another person is so designated with the written agreement of the spouse. In any event, the designated survivor shall be a person with whom the member has a familial relationship through blood, marriage, or adoption. Such actuarial equivalent shall be computed on the Group Annuity Table for 1951 using 5 1/2 percent interest. The spouse designated at the time of the judge's or employee's retirement shall be the only spouse who may draw these benefits. (2) If a member elects the option provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, then, after the approval of the application for retirement, the following provisions apply: (A) If the member's spouse designated survivor shall predecease the member, the member may, in writing on forms prescribed by the board and subject to approval by the board, revoke such option and thereafter receive during the member's lifetime a monthly retirement benefit commencing on the date on which the board approves such revocation, but not for any period prior to such approval, equal to the maximum monthly benefit which would have been payable to him had such option not been