BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax executions, is amended by striking Code Section 48-3-3, relating to executions by tax collectors and tax commissioners, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-3-3 to read as follows: "48-3-3. (a) As used in this section, the term: (1) 'New owner' means the most recent subsequent owner who has purchased such property during the year after January 1, but on or after the due date of that tax bill 4724 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE year and whose deed has been duly recorded in the records of the clerk of the superior court for that county. (2) 'Owner of record' means the owner whose name appears in the deed record as the owner as of January 1 of that tax bill year. (a)(b) The tax collector or tax commissioner shall issue executions for nonpayment of taxes collectable by him the tax collector or tax commissioner at any time after 30 days have elapsed since giving notice as provided in subsection (b)(c) of this Code section. The executions shall be directed to all and singular sheriffs and constables of the state. (b)(c) As soon as the last day for the payment of taxes has arrived, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall notify in writing the taxpayer of the fact that the taxes have not been paid and that, unless paid, an execution shall be issued; provided, however, that notice shall not be required for taxes due on personal property and executions may be issued on the day next following the day when taxes are due. (c)(d) No execution shall be issued against any person who is not the record owner of the property on the day that the taxes become delinquent, if, within 90 days from the due date, and when that person has provided satisfactory proof to the tax collector or tax commissioner that the property has been transferred by recorded deed and the liability for the payment of ad valorem taxes has been assigned to the vested transferee by written agreement or contract. In such cases, the execution shall be issued against the person who is the new record owner of the property on the date that taxes became delinquent only after such new owner has been sent a notice of the delinquent tax bill and that the tax collector or tax commissioner intends to issue a tax execution in the new owner's name against such delinquent property if the bill and all