If the witness only becomes available to testify within the last two weeks of the term of court in which the case must be tried, the case may be tried at the next succeeding term of court." SECTION 6. Code Section 38-3-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension or tolling of deadlines and time schedules in the event of a judicial emergency, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) The time within which to try a case for which a demand for speedy trial has been filed;" SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.