When two or more persons taking shrimp under this subsection occupy the same boat, there may be no more than four quarts of bait shrimp on board the boat at any time, all of which may be dead; and the persons occupying the boat may together take a maximum of eight quarts of bait shrimp during any day." SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-171, relating to bait dealers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the taking of shrimp for live bait to be sold, to engage in the sale of shrimp for live bait, or to engage in the sale of shrimp for dead bait unless the person has a bait dealer license and possesses a valid personal commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 or is an employee of a licensed bait dealer and possesses a valid personal commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. No bait dealer license shall be issued to a person holding a commercial food shrimp cast netting license issued pursuant to Part 5 of this article. Any license issued pursuant to this Code section shall be invalid immediately upon the holder's obtaining such a commercial food shrimp cast netting license. No bait dealer license shall be issued for an individual whose establishment is located on any dock or other facility, including platforms, walkways, and buildings, which is one contiguous unit and where shrimp taken pursuant to Code Section 27-4133 are unloaded, handled, processed, stored, or sold for retail purposes, or otherwise distributed or where boat docking space is provided for such activities; provided, MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3225 however, that such prohibition shall not apply to any person who was granted a bait dealer license for the period from April 1, 1993, through March 31, 1994, and whose bait