BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle equipment generally, is amended in Code Section 40-8-76.1, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, or sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten passengers or less fewer and used for the transportation of persons. Such term shall not include motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or farm vehicles equipped for and used primarily for off-road agricultural use but shall not mean pickup trucks, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, or vehicles equipped for offroad use, provided that the term 'passenger vehicle' includes any sport utility vehicle and also includes pickup trucks for