BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning specific, business, and occupation taxes, is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 48-13-9, relating to limitation on authority of local government to impose regulatory fee, to read as follows: "(e) For each business, profession, or occupation, local governments are authorized to determine the amount of a regulatory fee imposed in accordance with this article only by one of the following methods: (1) A flat fee for each business or practitioner of a profession or occupation doing business in the jurisdiction as authorized by Code Section 48-13-8; (2) A flat fee for each type of permit or inspection requested; (3) An hourly rate determined by the hourly wage or salary, including employee benefits, of the person or persons assigned to investigate or inspect multiplied by the number of hours estimated for the investigation or inspection to be performed; (4) An hourly rate as determined by paragraph (3) of this subsection with the addition of other expenses reasonably related to such regulatory activity, such as 3394 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE administrative and travel expenses, multiplied by the number of hours estimated for the investigation or inspection to be performed; (5) For construction projects that are classified as new construction, the number of square feet of construction or the number of square feet of construction to be served by the system to be installed, in conjunction with and limited by the building valuation data, as established from time to time by the International Code Council or by similar data, and in conjunction with and limited by the hourly rate described in paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection; or (6) For construction projects that are classified as renovation and all other construction projects other than those classified as new construction, the cost of the project in conjunction with and limited by the building valuation data that conforms with the principles and methods established from time to time by the International Code Council or by similar data, and in conjunction with and limited by the hourly rate described in paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection."