to the powers of housing authorities generally, to read as follows: "8-3-31.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'public use' shall have the meaning specified in Code Section 22-1-1. (b) Any exercise of the power of eminent domain under this chapter or Chapter 4 of this title must: (1) Be for a public use; and (2) Be approved by resolution of the governing body of the municipality or county in conformity with the procedures specified in Code Section 22-1-10." SECTION 3. Title 22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eminent domain, is amended by striking Code Section 22-1-1, relating to eminent domain definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "22-1-1. As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Blighted property,' 'blighted,' or 'blight' means any urbanized or developed property which: (A) Presents two or more of the following conditions: (i) Uninhabitable, unsafe, or abandoned structures; (ii) Inadequate provisions for ventilation, light, air, or sanitation; (iii) An imminent harm to life or other property caused by fire, flood, hurricane, tornado, earthquake, storm, or other natural catastrophe respecting which the THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 6027 Governor has declared a state of emergency under state law or has certified the need for disaster assistance under federal law; provided, however, this division shall not apply to property unless the relevant public agency has given notice in writing to the property owner regarding specific harm caused by the property and the owner has failed to take reasonable measures to remedy the harm; (iv) A site identified by the federal Environmental Protection Agency as a Superfund site pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 9601, et seq., or environmental contamination to an extent that requires remedial investigation or a feasability study; (v) Repeated illegal activity on the individual property of which the property owner knew or should have known; or (vi) The maintenance of the property is below state, county, or municipal codes for at least one year after notice of the code violation; and (B) Is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, or crime in the immediate proximity of the property. Property shall not be deemed blighted because of esthetic conditions. (2) 'Common carrier' means any carrier required by law to convey passengers or freight without refusal if the approved fare or charge is paid. (3) 'Condemnor' or 'condemning authority' means: (A) The State of Georgia or any branch or any department, board, commission, agency, or authority of the executive branch of the government of the State of Georgia; (B) Any county or municipality of the State of Georgia; (C) Any housing authority with approval of the governing authority of the city or county as