SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-15-4, relating to the prohibition against participation in criminal street gang activity, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "16-15-4. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in such criminal street gang activity through a pattern of criminal gang activity the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with knowledge that members of such criminal street gang have committed one or more of such offenses. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to maintain or increase his or her status or position in a criminal street gang. (d) It shall be unlawful for any person to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, through a pattern of criminal gang activity or proceeds derived therefrom any interest in or control of any real or personal property of any nature, including money. (c)(e) It shall be unlawful for any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisory position, or any other position of management with regard to a criminal street gang to engage in, directly or indirectly, or conspire to engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity. (d)(f) It shall be unlawful for any person to cause, encourage, solicit, or coerce another to participate in a criminal street gang. (e)(g) It shall be unlawful for any person to communicate, directly or indirectly, with another any threat of injury or damage to the person or property of the other person or to any associate or relative of the other person with the intent to deter such person from 3204 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE assisting a member or associate of a criminal street gang to withdraw from such criminal street gang.