If more than one-half of the votes cast on such question are for approval of the Act, then Section 2 of this part shall become effective on January 1, 2007, and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after that date. If Section 2 of this part is not so approved or if the election is not conducted as provided in this section, Section 2 of this part shall not become effective and this part shall be automatically repealed on the first day of January immediately following that election date. PART III SECTION 4. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-5-54, relating to applications for and granting homestead exemptions in certain cases of property transfer from an administrator or executor, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The failure to file properly the application and schedule shall not be cause for waiver of the exemption where such waiver arises because of an administrator's or executor's deed transferring the property to a surviving spouse. In such instances, the board of tax assessors shall give notice of its intent to deny the exemption as required by Code Section 48-5-49, and the surviving spouse may make application for the amount of homestead exemption to which such applicant is entitled within 30 days from the date of the notice by the board of tax assessors. In the case of a base year assessed value homestead exemption, as long as the surviving spouse otherwise meets the requirements specified for such exemption and makes proper application under this subsection, upon approval of such application the exemption shall be continued with 4650 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE the same base year assessed value as had been established for the deceased spouse of such surviving spouse, unless otherwise provided by local law." SECTION 5. Unless prohibited by the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, the Secretary of State shall call and conduct a special election as provided in this section for the purpose of submitting Section 4 of this part to the electors of the State of Georgia for approval or rejection.