BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles generally, is amended by striking subsections (b), (b.1), and (c) of Code Section 40-2-31, relating to design and replacement of license plates on private vehicles, and inserting in their place the following: "(b) Such license plates shall be of metal at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, except motorcycle license plates which shall be at least four inches wide and not less than seven inches in length, and shall show in bold characters the month and year of registration expiration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the county from which the license plate was issued, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued; and any license plate for a low-speed vehicle shall designate the vehicle as such. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The metal shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of at least five years. Every five years a new metal license plate shall be provided by the commissioner for issuance. Metal license plates issued on or after January 1, 1997, shall be used for a period of five years The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' for the design and 1558 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE issuance of new metal license plates and to implement the other provisions of this Code section. (b.1) Any valid license plate or revalidation decal assigned to a vehicle under former provisions of this Code section prior to May 1, 1997, shall be deemed issued to the current registrant of such vehicle on May 1, 1997. (c) The face of the license plate to be displayed shall be treated