(3) 'Emergency services' means emergency medical transportation or health care services provided in a hospital emergency facility to evaluate and treat any emergency condition." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-11-82, relating to evaluation of a person with an emergency condition and initiation of intervention without prospective authorization, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) If in the opinion of the attending physician or licensed ambulance service personnel acting under the medical direction of an ambulance service medical director as defined in Code Section 31-11-60.1 the evaluation provided under subsection (a) of this Code section warrants, he or she may initiate appropriate intervention to stabilize the condition of the patient without seeking or receiving prospective authorization by an insurer, a health maintenance organization, or a private health benefit plan.