Should the Georgia Cooperative Services for the Blind, Inc., fail to remit such deductions or such employer contributions through the Department of Labor, the commissioner may, upon written notice to the Georgia Cooperative Services for the Blind, Inc., terminate the coverage for such employees as of the day following the last day for which such deductions or such employer contributions were remitted to the board. Coverage may be reinstated upon the tender of any such deductions or employer contributions not previously remitted." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-18-5.2, relating to sheltered employment center employees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-185.2 to read as follows: "45-18-5.2. The board is authorized to contract with public and private nonprofit sheltered employment centers which contract with or employ persons within the Division of Rehabilitation Services of the Department of Labor and the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources for the inclusion of employees working in the sheltered employment centers within any health insurance plan or plans established under this article. The board is authorized to adopt regulations for entering into any contract. In the event any contract is entered into, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to remit any funds that may be deducted from the earnings or other compensation of such sheltered employees for inclusion in the health insurance fund. In addition, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans. Should the sheltered employment center fail to remit such deductions or such employer contributions to the board, the commissioner may, upon written notice to the sheltered employment center, terminate the coverage for such employees as of the day following the last day for which such deductions or such TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2006 5139 employer contributions were remitted to the board. Coverage may be reinstated upon the tender of any such deductions or employer contributions not previously remitted." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-18-7.1, relating to employees of the Georgia Development Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-18-7.1 to read as follows: "45-18-7.1. The board is authorized to contract with the Georgia Development