By striking lines 29 through 34 of page 48 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-53, relating to the duties of the Georgia Child Support Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The commission shall have the following duties: (1) To study and evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of Georgia's child support guidelines; (2) To evaluate and consider the experiences and results in other states which utilize child support guidelines; (3)(A) To create and recommend to the General Assembly a child support obligation table consistent with Code Section 19-6-15. Prior to January 1, 2006, the commission shall produce the child support obligation table and provide an explanation of the underlying data and assumptions to the General Assembly by delivering copies to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5449 (B)(i) The child support obligation table shall include deductions from a parent's gross income for the employee's share of the contributions for the first 6.2 percent in Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) and 1.45 percent in medicare taxes. (ii) FICA tax withholding for high-income persons may vary during the year. Six and two-tenths percent is withheld on the first $90,000.00 of gross earnings. After the maximum $5,580.00 is withheld, no additional FICA taxes shall be withheld. (iii) Self-employed persons are required by law to pay the full FICA tax of 12.4 percent up to the $90,000.00 gross earnings limit and the full medicare tax rate of 2.9 percent on all earned income. (iv) The percentages and dollar amounts established or referenced in this subparagraph with respect to the payment of self-employment taxes shall be adjusted by the commission, as necessary, as relevant changes occur in the federal tax laws.; (C) After reviewing the commission's report, the General Assembly shall consider and approve by joint resolution the initial child support obligation table before the table shall become effective and shall authorize by joint resolution all subsequent child support obligation tables; (4) To