BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-147.1, relating to claims by the department against the estate of Medicaid recipients, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "49-4-147.1. (a) In accordance with applicable federal law and regulations, including those under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, the department may make claim against the estate of a Medicaid recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments made on such person's behalf by the department. A claim shall be made against the estate of a deceased Medicaid recipient only if at the time of application for medical assistance, the applicant received written notice that the medical assistance costs could be recovered from the applicant's estate and the applicant signed a written acknowledgment of receipt of such notice, the estate is otherwise subject to recovery, if no hardship or other exemption exists. The commissioner shall waive such claim if he or she determines enforcement of the claim would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to dependents of the individual against whose estate the claim exists. (b) The estate recovery program established pursuant to this Code section shall not be effective any earlier than the effective date of this subsection. In no event shall the department make claims against the estate of a Medicaid recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments made on such person's behalf prior to the effective date of this subsection. (c) The commissioner shall delay execution of a claim against the estate where the dependents or heirs agree to pay the full amount of the claim in reasonable installments. (d) A substantial and unreasonable hardship shall be presumed to exist where the proposed recovery would reduce the value of the estate below $100,000.00. The value of the estate for this purpose shall not include year's support, funeral and burial expenses, necessary expenses of administration,