SECTION 2-15. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-136, relating to surrender of license plates upon second or subsequent convictions of driving under the influence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Upon any person's second or subsequent conviction of violating former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the court shall issue an order requiring that the license plates of all motor vehicles registered in such person's name be surrendered to the court. The court shall notify the commissioner within ten 3336 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE days after issuing any such order, and the commissioner shall revoke each such license plate upon receiving such notice. The court shall issue a receipt for the surrendered license plate or plates. The court shall forward the surrendered license plate or plates to the local tag agent immediately upon receipt. For purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction." SECTION 2-16. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (9) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions regarding drivers licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (4), (9), and (13.1) to read as follows: "(4) 'Code Section 40-6-391' means Code Section