THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5241 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-1-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the requirement that officers enforcing traffic laws have a blue light on the roof of their vehicles, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-1-7 to read as follows: "40-1-7. Whenever pursuing a person in violation of a traffic related offense, a uniformed law enforcement officer who is assigned routinely or primarily to traffic law enforcement or other traffic safety duties on the roadways or highways of this state must place a visible blue light on the roof of his or her vehicle if such vehicle is not equipped with permanent roof mount blue lights; provided, however, that the provisions of this Code section shall not apply to law enforcement officers operating vehicles manufactured prior to 2001. This Code section shall not apply to any officer assigned to special operations activities or responding to an immediate threat to public safety as a result of an accident or other emergency. This Code section shall not apply to a law enforcement officer operating a vehicle marked in accordance with Code Section 40-8-91, with flashing or revolving colored lights visible under normal atmospheric conditions for a distance of 500 feet from the front and rear of such vehicle, and which also has an illuminating agency identifier reasonably visible to a driver of a vehicle subject to a traffic stop. An otherwise lawful arrest shall not be invalidated or in any manner affected by failure to comply with this Code section." SECTION 2. Code Section 40-8-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marking and equipment of law enforcement vehicles, is amended by adding immediately following subsection (d) new subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows: "(e) Whenever a motorist driving on the roadways of