If this option is exercised, the department shall petition the appropriate superior court for appointment of a receiver pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 37-2-6.5. (6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the department from canceling a contract with a community service board." SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 37-2-11, relating to allocation of available funds for services, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "(b) Fees generated, if any, by hospitals, community service boards, and other private and public providers, providing services under contract or purview of the regional offices division, shall be reported to the regional offices division and applied wherever appropriate against the cost of providing, and increasing the quantity and quality of, MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3191 disability services; provided, however, that income to a community service board