SECTION 2-42. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 40-6-391.1, relating to entry of plea of nolo contendere. SECTION 2-43. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 40-6-391.2, relating to seizure and forfeiture of a motor vehicle operated by a habitual violator. SECTION 2-44. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 40-6-391.3, relating to penalty for conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs while driving a school bus. SECTION 2-45. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-392 to read as follows: "40-6-392. (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance at the alleged time, as determined by a chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall be admissible. Where such a chemical test is made, the following provisions shall apply: (1)(A) Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3365 working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue certificates certifying that instruments have met those requirements, which certificates and permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences. (B) In all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state's or plaintiff's case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment