contract of a minor for necessaries shall be binding on him as if he were of legal majority the minor as if the minor were 18 years of age except that the party furnishing them to him must the minor shall prove that the parent or guardian of such minor had failed or refused to supply sufficient necessaries for him the minor, that the minor was emancipated by operation of law, or the minor was emancipated pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15." SECTION 4. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Until he a child reaches the age of majority 18 or becomes emancipated, the child shall remain under the control of his or her parents, who are entitled to his the child's services and the proceeds of his the child's labor. In the event that a court has awarded custody of the child to one parent, only the parent who has custody of the child is entitled to his the child's services and the proceeds of his the child's labor."