In the event any such court for which a clerk of the superior court is serving as clerk is abolished, the clerk of the superior court shall not be entitled to any salary heretofore received for service in such court." 4744 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries of judges of the probate court, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-9-63 to read as follows: "15-9-63. (a)(1) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 2000 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or her county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5,999 .............................................................................. $ 24,893.57 29,832.20 6,000 - 11,889 ............................................................................... 32,869.82 40,967.92 11,890 - 19,999 ............................................................................... 36,512.04 46,408.38 20,000 - 28,999 ............................................................................... 40,336.31 49,721.70 29,000 - 38,999 ............................................................................... 44,625.42 53,035.03 39,000 - 49,999 ............................................................................... 47,069.75 56,352.46 50,000 - 74,999 ............................................................................... 50,654.92 63,164.60 75,000 - 99,999 ............................................................................... 55,796.04 67,800.09 100,000 - 149,999 ............................................................................. 60,938.35 72,434.13 150,000 - 199,999 ............................................................................. 67,887.82 77,344.56 200,000 - 249,999