In addition to any other requirement the department may impose, a driver's license suspended as a result of a conviction of a violation of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title shall not become valid, shall remain suspended, and shall not be returned to such driver or otherwise reinstated until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program." SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63.1, relating to clinical evaluation and substance abuse treatment programs for certain offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-63.1 to read as follows: "40-5-63.1. In addition to any and all other conditions of license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration under Code Section 40-5-58, 40-5-62, or 40-5-63, any person with two or more convictions of violation of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be required to undergo a clinical evaluation and, if indicated by such evaluation, must complete a substance abuse treatment program, provided that such evaluation and treatment shall be at such person's expense except as otherwise provided by Code Section 37-7-120. Acceptable proof of completion of such a program must be submitted to the department prior to license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions." SECTION 2-26. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (e) to read as follows: 3352 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE "(a) To whom issued.