SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-82-62, relating to power as to undertakings and issuance of revenue bonds by government bodies, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(1) To acquire, by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, and to construct, to reconstruct, to improve, to better, and to extend any undertaking wholly within or wholly outside the governmental body or partially within and partially outside the governmental body; and to acquire, by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, lands, easements, rights in lands, and water rights in connection therewith. For property located within a city, the extraterritorial 6042 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE exercise of eminent domain for redevelopment purposes shall be approved by resolution by the governing authority of the city. For property located in an unincorporated area of a county, the extraterritorial exercise of eminent domain for redevelopment purposes shall be approved by resolution by the governing authority of the county. Any such resolution shall be adopted under the procedures specified in Code Section 22-1-10 and shall specifically and conspicuously delineate each parcel to be affected. The requirement for approval by a governing authority under this Code section shall be in addition to any other approval required by Title 22;". SECTION 25. Except as provided in this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall only apply to petitions for condemnation filed on or after that date.