to read as follows: "(1.1) 'Advanced practice registered nurse' means a registered professional nurse licensed under this chapter who is recognized by the board as having met the requirements established by the board to engage in advanced nursing practice and who holds a master's degree and national board certification in his or her area of 1832 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE speciality, or a person who was recognized as an advanced practice registered nurse by the board on or before January 1, 2006." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-5, relating to general powers of the board, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(12) Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section 43-3426.1 and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in performing acts as authorized in Code Section 43-34-26.3;" SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-26-10, relating to the prohibition of practicing as a registered professional nurse without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(4) Use any words, abbreviations, figures, letters,