SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-4-45, relating to notice to foreclose right to redeem, by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (c), to be designated subsection (d), to read as follows: "(d) The foreclosure of the right to redeem property acquired through a tax sale, as provided in this title, shall not divest the state or any county or municipality of its lien for taxes in any respect as against the property described on the execution or against any defendant." SECTION 8. MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3501 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-2, relating to exemptions from real estate transfer tax, by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (8) of subsection (a), to be designated paragraph (8.1), to read as follows: "(8.1) Any deed that seeks to return any property sold at a tax sale back to the defendant in fi. fa.;" SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006. SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.