policy prior to the date the program was discontinued shall be eligible to receive asset disregard if allowed as provided by Title VI, Section 6021 of the Federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005. (c) The department may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states to extend the asset disregard to residents of the state who purchase long-term care policies in another state which has asset disregard provisions as established under this article as provided by Title VI, Section 6021 of the Federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-164, relating to rules and regulations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 49-4-164 to read as follows: "49-4-164. (a) The Commissioner shall: (1) Develop requirements to ensure that any individual who sells a qualified longterm care insurance partnership policy receives training and demonstrates evidence of an understanding of such policies and how they relate to other public and private coverage of long-term care; and MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3259 (2) Not impose any requirement affecting the terms or benefits of qualified long-term care partnership policies unless the Commissioner imposes such a requirement on all long-term care policies sold in this state without regard to whether the policy is covered under the partnership or is offered in connection with such partnership. (b) The department and the Commissioner of Insurance are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement and administer the provisions of this article. (c) The issuers of qualified long-term care partnership policies in this state shall provide regular reports to both the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services in accordance with federal law and regulations and to the department and the Commissioner as provided in Section 6021 of the Federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005." SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-165, relating to notice to consumers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 49-4-165 to read as follows: "49-4-165. (a) A qualified long-term care insurance partnership policy issued after the effective date of