Board members may attend and observe all written and practical examinations held for certificates of registration pursuant to this chapter. SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10-9, relating to application for certificate of registration, examination, work permit, reciprocity, study at technical college or public school, and eligibility of licensed barber, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "43-10-9. (a) Any person desiring to obtain a certificate of registration to enable him or her to engage in the occupation of cosmetology shall make application through the division director to the board and shall present proof that he or she has obtained a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, or a postsecondary education or college degree. If, after review of the application, it is determined that the applicant is at least 17 years of age; has met the minimum educational requirements; is of good moral character; has completed a 1,500 credit hour study course with at least nine months at a board approved school or has served as an apprentice in a beauty shop or beauty salon for a period of at least 3,000 credit hours; has practiced or studied the occupation of cosmetology; is possessed of the requisite skill in such occupation to perform properly all the duties of the occupation, including his or her ability in the preparation of tools, in performing the services mentioned in paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-10-1, and in all the duties and services incident thereto; has paid to the division director an examination fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation; and has presented himself or herself at the next meeting of the board held for examination of applicants at which such person is scheduled for examination and has passed both a written and a practical examination approved by the board, a certificate of registration shall be issued to him or her entitling him or her to practice the occupation of master cosmetologist. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, the board shall be authorized to waive any education requirements under THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2006 1543 this subsection in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the board deems appropriate with respect to any applicant who was enrolled in a board approved school or had completed a board approved study course as of June 30, 2000. (b) Should an applicant under this Code section fail to pass the