SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 20-8-7 to read as follows: "20-8-7. Law enforcement records created, received, or maintained by campus policemen that relate to the investigation of criminal conduct and crimes as defined under Georgia law and which are not subject to protection from disclosure by any other Georgia law shall 5322 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE be made available within a reasonable time after request for public inspection and copying." SECTION 6. Code Section 45-12-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rewards for the detection or apprehension of perpetrators of felonies, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The Governor and any county or municipal governing authority shall, in their discretion, offer and cause to be paid rewards for the detection or apprehension of the perpetrator of any felony committed within this state, such reward not to exceed the sum of $1,000.00 in felonies not capital, including arson, and not to exceed the sum of $10,000.00 in capital felonies and arson; provided, however, that the governing authority of a county or municipality may offer and pay such a reward only in cases in which the Governor has first offered a reward and, in such cases, the amount offered by any local governing authority shall not exceed the aggregate amount of $25,000.00." SECTION 7. This section and Sections 6 and 8 of this Act shall become effective upon their approval by the Governor or upon their becoming law without such approval.