The student code of conduct developed pursuant to this Code section shall encourage parents and guardians to inform their children on the consequences, including potential criminal penalties, of underage sexual conduct and crimes for which a minor can be tried as an adult." SECTION 6. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-2-736, relating to student codes of conduct, distribution, disciplinary action for violations, and parental involvement, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) At the beginning of each school year, local Local boards of education shall provide for the distribution of student codes of conduct developed pursuant to Code Section 20-2-735 to each student upon enrollment. Local boards of education shall provide for the distribution of such student codes of conduct to the parents or guardians of each student through such means as may best accomplish such distribution at the local level and are appropriate in light of the grade level of the student, including distribution of student codes of conduct to students and parents or guardians jointly. Local boards of education may solicit or require the signatures or confirmation of receipt of students and parents or guardians in acknowledgment of the receipt of such student codes of conduct, as may be suitable to the grade level of the student. A signature or confirmation of receipt may be obtained in writing, via electronic mail or facsimile, or by any other electronic or other means as designated by the local board. A parent or legal guardian that does not acknowledge receipt of the student code of conduct shall not be absolved of any responsibility with respect to the information 5628 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE contained in the student code of conduct. In addition, student codes of conduct shall be available in each school and classroom." SECTION 7. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-2-751.5, relating to student codes of conduct, safety rules on school buses, and distribution, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(e) Any student handbook which is prepared by a local board or school