SECTION 2-32. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3355 "(a) The drivers license of any person convicted of possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer of, the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, or transfer a controlled substance or marijuana, or driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of such a substance in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2, subsection (a), (b), or (j) of Code Section 16-13-30, or Code Section 16-13-33; paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) of former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title; or the law of any other jurisdiction shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for not less than 180 days. At the end of 180 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated only if the person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays to the Department of Driver Services a restoration fee of $210 $210.00, or $200 $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction in which case the restoration fee shall be $510.00, or $500.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. For purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere by a person to a charge of any drug related offense listed in this subsection shall, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, constitute a conviction; (2) Upon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which