(c) In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the provisions of this part and the provisions of any contract between a claimant and a contractor, the provisions of the contract shall govern and control. (d) This part shall not apply to a contractor who is not required to be licensed under Chapter 41 of Title 43." 4706 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to condominiums, is amended by striking Code Section 44-3-112, relating to escrow of deposits made or other payments made prior to closing on a condominium unit, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "44-3-112. (a) Any deposit or other payment made prior to closing with respect to the first bona fide sale of each residential condominium unit for residential occupancy by the buyer, any member of the buyer's family, or any employee of the buyer shall be held in escrow until it is delivered at closing, delivered to the seller in accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section, or delivered to the person or persons entitled thereto upon breach of the contract for the sale. Such escrow funds shall be deposited in a separate account designated for this purpose; provided, however, that, in the event any such deposit is held by a real estate broker licensed under the laws of this state, such funds may be placed in such broker's escrow account instead of a separately designated account. (b) If the contract for sale of the condominium unit so provides and the purchase price of the condominium unit is not less than $150,000.00, the seller may withdraw escrow funds in excess of 1 percent of the purchase price from the escrow account required by subsection (a) of this Code section when the