BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 38 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private detectives and security agencies, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-38-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in it place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) 'Private detective business' means the business of obtaining or furnishing, or accepting employment to obtain or to furnish, information with reference to: (A) Crimes or wrongs done or threatened against the United States of America or any state or territory thereof; MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3107 (B) The background, identity, habits, conduct, business, employment, occupation, assets, honesty, integrity, credibility, knowledge, trustworthiness, efficiency, loyalty, activity, movement, whereabouts, affiliations, associations, transactions, acts, reputation, or character of any person; (C) The location, disposition, or recovery of lost or stolen property; (D) The cause or responsibility for fires, libels, losses, accidents, damage, or injury to persons or property; (E) The securing of evidence in the course of the private detective business to be used before any court, board, officer, or investigating committee; or (F) The protection of individuals from serious bodily harm or death. In addition to the aforementioned services, private detective business shall also mean providing, or accepting employment to provide, protection of persons from death or serious bodily harm." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-38-6, relating to licenses and qualifications, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Any individual, firm, association, company, partnership, limited liability company, or