The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL To amend Code Section 40-1-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to motor vehicles and traffic, so as to provide for additional definitions relative to all-terrain vehicles; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 40-1-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by adding new paragraphs (8.1) and (8.2) to read as follows: "(8.1) 'Class I all-terrain vehicle' means a motorized, off-highway recreational vehicle 50 inches or less in width with a dry weight of 1,000 pounds or less that travels on three or more low-pressure tires, has a saddle or seat for the operator, and is designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain. (8.2) 'Class II all-terrain vehicle' means any motor vehicle that: (A) Weighs more than a class I all-terrain vehicle and less than 8,000 pounds; (B) Is designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain; and (C) Is actually being operated off a highway." SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.