BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to carrying and possession of firearms, is amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 1611-126 through 16-11-128, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (12) to read as follows: "(12) State and federal trial and appellate judges, full-time and permanent part-time judges of municipal and city courts, and former state trial and appellate judges retired from their respective offices under state retirement;" SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006. 4942 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.