BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use 3122 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-8-63, relating to payment of sales and use tax by contractors furnishing tangible personal property and services, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-63 to read as follows: "48-8-63. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'nonresident subcontractor' means a person who does not have a bona fide place of business in Georgia through the maintaining of a permanent domicile or business facility engaged in contracting real property work and who contracts with a prime or general contractor to perform all or any part of the contract of the prime or general contractor or who contracts with a subcontractor who has contracted to perform any part of the contract entered into by the prime or general contractor. (a)(b) Each person who orally, in writing, or by purchase order contracts to furnish tangible personal property and to perform services under the contract within this state shall be deemed to be the consumer of the tangible personal property and shall pay the sales tax imposed by this article at the time of the purchase. Any person so contracting who fails to pay the sales tax at the time of the purchase or at the time the sale is consummated outside the limits of this state shall be liable for the payment of the sales or use tax. This Code section shall not relieve the dealer who made the sale from such dealer's liability to collect and pay the tax on purchases by a contractor. (b)(c) Each person who contracts to perform services in this state and who is furnished tangible personal property for use under the contract by the person, or such person's agent or representative, for whom the contract is to be performed, when a sales or use tax has not been paid to this state by the person supplying the tangible personal property, shall be deemed to be the consumer of the tangible personal property so used and shall pay a use tax based on the fair market value of the tangible personal property so used irrespective of whether any right, title, or interest in the tangible personal property becomes vested in the contractors.