(b) This Code section shall not be applicable to tax executions. Tax executions shall be governed exclusively by Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 48." SECTION 2. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-3-19, which is reserved, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-3-19 to read as follows: "48-3-19. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Delinquent taxpayer' means the person or persons against whom an execution has been issued or the successor in title to the property for which the execution has been issued. (2) 'Due diligence' means the performance of a diligent search to ascertain the actual location of a delinquent taxpayer. Actions appropriate to a diligent search may include, but are not limited to: sending notice by first-class mail, certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, as required by law; checking telephone directories; checking motor vehicle files; checking voter registration records; checking business license records; checking with mortgage holders or other 3496 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE creditors; interviewing the tenant in possession; interviewing neighbors; or accessing a nation-wide, electronic research data warehouse. (3) 'Execution' means an execution issued for the collection of any ad valorem taxes, special assessments, fees, penalties, interest, or collection costs due the state or any political subdivision thereof. (4) 'Transferee' means a person paying for an execution for the purpose of having that execution and a limited right to enforce collection thereof transferred to him or her. (5) 'Transferor' means the official holding the tax executions and authorized to collect or transfer such tax executions. (b)(1) Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments, the officer whose duty is to enforce the execution may, after 45 days delinquency, transfer the execution to the party so paying the full value of the execution. No officer whose duty it is to enforce an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments shall be required to make any transfer or transfers of such execution or executions.