of the child, the parent ordered to pay support, and the other parent under the circumstances of the case and the best interest of the child." 5394 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-53, relating to the duties of the Georgia Child Support Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6) To develop, and publish, and update the child support obligation table and worksheets and schedules associated with the use of such table;" SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-2, relating to parents obligations to child, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "19-7-2. It is the joint and several duty of each parent to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of his or her child until the child reaches the age of majority, dies, marries, or becomes emancipated, whichever first occurs, except as otherwise authorized and ordered pursuant to subsection (d) (e) of Code Section 19-6-15 and except to the extent that the duty of the parents is otherwise or further defined by court order." SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006, and shall apply to all civil actions filed on or after July 1, 2006. All civil actions pending on June 30, 2006, and any child support order entered on or before June 30, 2006, shall be governed under Code Section 19-6-15, 19-6-19, or