Technical colleges whose programs have been approved by the Department of Technical and Adult Education or the Department of Education are not 'schools of nail care' within the meaning of this chapter; provided, however, that all such colleges and their programs shall be considered to be 'board approved.'" SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 43-10-2, relating to creation of the Board of Cosmetology, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) The board shall meet as necessary each year for the purpose of holding examinations, adopting rules and regulations, and handling other matters pertaining to duties of the board. Board members may attend and observe all written and practical examinations held for certificates of registration pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-6, relating to rules and regulations as to sanitary requirements, inspections, and unsanitary condition as a nuisance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The board is