SECTION 2C. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-34-4, relating to loan applicant qualifications and rules and regulations, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) The board is authorized to consider among other criteria for granting loans under the provisions of this chapter the state residency status and home area of the applying physician and to give priority to those applicants who are physicians specializing in and actively practicing obstetrics actively practicing or beginning active practice in specialties experiencing shortages or distribution problems in rural areas of this state as determined by the board pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by it in accordance with this chapter. After giving such priority, the board may also consider, in the following order of priority, the applications of physicians specializing in obstetrics/gynecology, family practice, general practice, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, general surgery, psychiatry, or other medical