BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subparagraph (b)(15)(D) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to the enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (b)(15)(D) to read as follows: "(D) It is unfairly discriminatory to terminate group coverage for a subject of family violence dependent because coverage was originally issued in the name of the perpetrator of the family violence insured and the perpetrator insured has divorced, separated from, or lost custody of the subject of family violence, or the perpetrator's dependent and the insured's coverage has terminated voluntarily or involuntarily. If termination results from an act or omission of the perpetrator insured, the subject of family violence dependent shall be deemed a qualifying eligible individual under Code Section 33-24-21.1 or 33-29A-2 and may obtain continuation and conversion of such coverages alternative mechanism coverage for the availability of individual health insurance coverage, as contemplated by Section 2741 of the federal Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 300gg-41, notwithstanding the act or omission of the perpetrator. A person may request and receive family violence information to implement the continuation and conversion of coverages under this subparagraph insured."