the Constitution or laws of this state; (6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-28; (7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial; or (8) From an order, decision, or judgment denying a motion by the state to recuse or disqualify a judge made and ruled upon prior to the defendant being put in jeopardy; or (9) From an order, decision, or judgment issued pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 17-10-6.2." SECTION 4. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "16-5-21. (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: (1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; or (3) A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons. (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (i) (k) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. (c) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a peace officer while the peace officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. (d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years. (e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'correctional officer' shall include superintendents, wardens, deputy wardens, guards, and correctional officers of state, county, and municipal penal institutions who are certified by the Georgia Peace 4580 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Officer Standards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title