The dissolution of a previous marriage in divorce proceedings must be affirmatively established and will not be presumed. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the legitimacy of children; and (4) Not be related to the prospective spouse by blood or marriage within the prohibited degrees. (b) If either applicant for marriage is 16 or 17 years of age, parental consent as provided in Code Section 19-3-37 shall be required." THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2006 1533 SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-3-36, relating to proof of age of applicants, physician's certificate of pregnancy or parenthood of applicants under age of 16, inspection of certificate, and destruction of certificate, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "19-3-36. (a) The judge of the probate court to whom the application for a marriage license is made shall satisfy himself or herself that the provisions set forth in Code Section 19-3-2 regarding age limitations are met or that such limitations are not required by virtue of an order issued pursuant to Code Section 15-11-183. If the judge does not know of his or her own knowledge the age of a party for whom a marriage license is sought, he the judge shall require the applicant to furnish him the court with documentary evidence of proof of age in the form of a birth certificate, driver's license, baptismal certificate, certificate of birth registration, selective service card, court record, passport, immigration papers, alien papers, citizenship papers, armed forces discharge papers, armed forces identification card, or hospital admission card containing the full name and date of birth. In the event an applicant does not possess any of the above but appears to the judge to be at least 25 years of age, the applicant, in lieu of furnishing the judge with one of the above, may give an affidavit to the judge stating the applicant's age. Applicants who have satisfactorily proved that they have reached the age of majority may be issued a marriage license immediately. (b) In cases where either or both of the applicants have not yet reached the age of 16 years, the underage applicant or applicants must submit evidence in the form of a licensed physician's certificate that the female is pregnant or evidence that both applicants are parents of a living child born out of wedlock, in which case the parties may be issued a marriage license immediately. The certificate signed by a licensed physician shall be available for inspection by the parents or guardians of either the female or male applicant under this subsection, prior to the destruction of the certificate as provided in this subsection; but the certificate shall not be open to public