Following the adoption of such ordinance or resolution, the county board of tax assessors may hire and manage such employees, but only in compliance with the county civil service system. The failure of the county board of tax assessors to comply with the requirements of such system shall be grounds for removal of one or more members of the county board of tax assessors pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-295." SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-264, relating to designation and duties of chief appraisers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-264 to read as follows: "48-5-264. (a) The board of tax assessors in each county shall designate an Appraiser IV or, in those counties not having an Appraiser IV, an Appraiser III as the chief appraiser of the county. The chief appraiser shall be responsible for: (1) The operation and functioning of the county property appraisal staff; (2) Certifying and signing documents prepared by the staff; and (3) Implementing procedures deemed necessary for the efficient operation of the staff. (b) The chief appraiser may appoint an assistant and may delegate his authority in writing to the assistant. (c) The chief appraiser may be a member of the county board of tax assessors." SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-290, relating to creation of county boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Except as provided in Code Section 48-5-309 with respect to the