BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of income tax, is amended by striking Code Section 48-7-40.5, relating to tax credits for employers providing approved retraining programs, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-40.5 to read as follows: "48-7-40.5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Approved retraining' means employer provided or employer sponsored retraining that meets the following conditions: (A) It enhances the functional skills of employees otherwise unable to function effectively on the job due to skill deficiencies or who would otherwise be displaced because such skill deficiencies would inhibit their utilization of new technology; (B) It is approved and certified by the Department of Technical and Adult Education; and (C) The employer does not require the employee to make any payment for the retraining, either directly or indirectly through use of forfeiture of leave time, vacation time, or other compensable time.