After giving such priority, the board may also consider, in the following order of priority, the applications of physicians specializing in obstetrics/gynecology, family practice, general practice, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, general surgery, psychiatry, or other medical specialties approved by the board." SECTION 2D. Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of hospitals and related institutions, is amended in Code Section 31-7-94.1, relating to definitions, by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) 'Rural county' means a county having a population of less than 35,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census; provided, however, that for counties which contain a military base or installation, the military personnel and their dependents living in such county shall be excluded from the total population of such county for purposes of this definition." THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 6097 SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.