No person shall operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him or her." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-56, relating to driver's license suspensions for failure to respond to a citation and appear before a court of competent jurisdiction, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "40-5-56. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, the department shall suspend the driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction of in this state or of in any other state for a traffic violation other than a parking violation. The department shall forthwith notify such person that his license is to be suspended subject to review as provided for in this chapter. (b) The person so notified may request a hearing within ten days from the date of receipt of notice sent by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing, the department shall hold a hearing as provided for in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' After such hearing, the department shall sustain its order of suspension or rescind such order. If no hearing is requested within the ten days specified above, the right to a hearing shall have been waived and the license of the driver shall be suspended. (c) The suspension provided for in this Code section shall be for an indefinite period until such person shall respond and pay any fines and penalties imposed. Such person's license shall be reinstated if the person submits proof of payment of the fine from the court of jurisdiction and pays a restoration fee of $35.00 or $25.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail to the department. Such suspension shall be in addition to any other suspension or revocation provided for in this chapter." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (e)(1)(A) of Code Section 40-558, relating to habitual violators and probationary licenses, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "(A) Such person has not been convicted, or pleaded nolo contendere to a