Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005 2006, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which were as of January 1, 2005 2006, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-15, relating to confidential information, by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax information when necessary to conduct research commissioned by the department and when necessary for data processing operations and maintenance of data processing equipment, provided the persons or groups of persons have obtained prior written approval from the commissioner and are subject to the direct security control of department personnel during all periods of access. Any person who divulges or makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department." THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006 1781 SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-32, relating to forms of payment, by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (2), to be designated paragraph (2.1), to read as follows: "(2.1) The commissioner may require