(d) Any employer who knowingly allows, requires, permits, or authorizes a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle in violation of any federal, state, or local law or regulation pertaining to railroad grade crossings shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not less than $2,750.00 and not to exceed $10,000.00 $11,000.00." SECTION 21. Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the uniform rules of the road, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-186, relating to racing on highways or streets, and inserting in its place the following: "(c) Any person convicted of violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to the punishment prescribed by law, the Department of Public Safety shall suspend for 12 months the license of any person convicted of such violation."