(d) The provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section and regulations based thereon shall not apply to vehicles carrying organic debris that escapes during the transportation of silage from field or farm to storage and storage to feedlot or vehicles or equipment carrying unginned cotton during the transportation of agricultural or farm products or silvicultural products from farm or forest to a processing plant or point of sale or use." SECTION 3-10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 32-6-51, relating to erection, placement, or maintenance of unlawful or unauthorized structure and removal thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "32-6-51. (a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to erect, place, or maintain within the right of way of any public road any sign, signal, or other device except as authorized by this subsection or subsection (d) of this Code section or as required or authorized by Code Section 32-6-50 or any other law. (2) The erection, placement, and maintenance of signs within the rights of way of county roads or municipal streets may be authorized and governed by ordinances adopted by governing authorities of counties and municipalities having jurisdiction over such roads or streets. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to erect, place, or maintain in a place or position visible from any public road any unauthorized sign, signal, device, or other structure which: (1) Imitates, resembles, or purports to be an official traffic-control device; (2) Hides from view or interferes with the effectiveness of any official traffic-control device; (3) Obstructs a clear view from any public road to any other portion of such public road, to intersecting or adjoining public roads, or to property abutting such public road in such a manner as to constitute a hazard to traffic on such roads; or (4) Because of its nature, construction, or operation, constitutes a dangerous distraction to or interferes with the vision of drivers of motor vehicles. (c) Any sign, signal, device, or other structure erected, placed, or maintained on the right of way of any public road in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section or in violation of any ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section is declared to be a public nuisance, and the officials having jurisdiction of the public road affected may remove or direct the removal of the same. Where any sign, signal, THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006 2991 device, or other structure is erected, placed, or maintained in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section, but not on the right of way of any public road, the officials having jurisdiction of the public road affected may order the removal of such structure by