The following Senate substitute was read: A BILL To amend Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public records exempt from disclosure, so as to add an exemption for records of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority relating to the personal information of persons who have purchased cards under the TransCard or SmartCard fare payment system; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public records exempt from disclosure, is amended by striking paragraphs (18) and (19) of subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following: "(18) Records of the State Road and Tollway Authority which would reveal the financial accounts or travel history of any individual who is a motorist upon such toll project. Such financial records shall include, but not be limited to, social security number, home address, home telephone number, e-mail address, credit or debit card information, and bank account information but shall not include the user's name; or (19) Records maintained by public postsecondary educational institutions in this state and associated foundations of such institutions that contain personal information concerning donors or potential donors to such institutions or foundations; provided, however, that the name of any donor and the amount of donation made by such donor shall be subject to disclosure if such donor or any entity in which such donor has a substantial interest transacts business with the public postsecondary educational institution to which the donation is made within three years of the date of such donation. As used in this paragraph, the term 'transact business' means to sell or lease any personal property, real property, or services on behalf of oneself or on behalf of any third party as an agent, broker, dealer, or representative in an amount in excess of 5514 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE $10,000.00 in the aggregate in a calendar year and the term 'substantial interest' means the direct or indirect ownership of more than 25 percent of the assets or stock of an entity.; or (20) Records of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority or of any other transit system that is connected to that system's TransCard or SmartCard system which would reveal the financial records or travel history of any individual who is a purchaser of a TransCard or SmartCard or similar fare medium. Such financial records shall include, but not be limited to, social security number, home address, home telephone number, e-mail address, credit or debit card information, and bank account information but shall not include the user's name."