The director shall give preference to existing permits or modification of existing permits in conformity with existing service delivery strategy agreements required in Chapter 70 of Title 36." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows: "(f) In the event two or more competing applicants or users qualify equally under subsection (e) of this Code section, the director is authorized to grant permits to applicants or modify the existing permits of users for use of specified quantities of surface waters on a prorated or other reasonable basis in those situations where such action is feasible; provided, however, the director shall give preference to an existing use over an initial application, including preference to existing permits or modification of existing permits in conformity with existing service delivery strategy agreements required in Chapter 70 of Title 36." SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 12-5-96, relating to permits to