If the witness only becomes available to testify within the last two weeks of the term of court in which the case must be tried, the case may be tried at the next succeeding term of court." SECTION 5.1. Said title is further amended by striking the introductory language in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-17, relating to sentencing of defendants guilty of crimes involving bias or prejudice, circumstances, and parole, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Subject to the notice requirement provided in Code Section 17-10-18 and in enhancement of the penalty imposed, if the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant who is age 18 or over and intentionally selects any victim or any property of the victim as the object of the offense because of bias or prejudice the 4694 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE victim's race, religion, gender, national origin, or sexual orientation, the judge imposing sentence may:" SECTION 6. Code Section 38-3-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension or tolling of deadlines and time schedules in