SECTION 13. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. The following amendments were read and adopted: Representatives Houston of the 170th, Jamieson of the 28th, and Hudson of the 124th move to amend the Committee substitute to SB 145 by striking line 18 of page 1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: (3) 'Board' means the State Board of Cosmetology Board of Human Resources under Code Section 49-1-1. By striking lines 2 through 7 of page 4 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10-2, relating to the creation of the Board of Cosmetology, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "43-10-2. (a) There is created the State Board of Cosmetology. The board shall consist of nine members who shall be residents of this state. The board shall have the duty of carrying out and enforcing this chapter. (b) Members of the board shall be at least 25 years of age and have obtained a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, or a postsecondary education or college degree; and five of such members must have had at least five years of practical experience in the practice of cosmetology at the master level, a portion of which must have been as a beauty salon owner or manager. One member of the board must have had at least five years of practical experience in the practice of cosmetology at the esthetician level. One member of the board must have had at least five years of practical experience as a manicurist. (c) The board shall meet as necessary each year for the purpose of holding examinations, adopting rules and regulations, and handling other matters pertaining to duties of the board. Board members may attend and observe all written and practical examinations held for certificates of registration pursuant to this chapter. 4428 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE (d)(b) No member of the board shall be affiliated with any school of cosmetology. Two members shall not have any connection with the practice or business of cosmetology whatsoever but shall have a recognized interest in consumer affairs and in consumer protection concerns. No member of the board shall be affiliated or connected in any manner with any manufacturer or wholesale or jobbing house dealing with supplies sold to practitioners of cosmetology while in office. (e)(c) Board members shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term. The board may do all things necessary for carrying this chapter into effect and may, from time to time, promulgate necessary rules and regulations compatible with this chapter.