SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-58, relating to sales and use tax return allowances, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-58 to read as follows: "48-8-58. (a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'return allowance' means the amount of the sales price or cost price refunded by the dealer to the purchaser in cash or credit. No credit shall be allowed to the dealer under this subsection for taxes collected by him such dealer from the purchaser unless the taxes collected have been returned by him the dealer to the purchaser. (2) When property sold is subsequently returned by agreement to the dealer by the purchaser, the dealer shall be entitled to credit for the tax imposed by this article with respect to the return allowance, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, as follows: (A) If property is returned within 90 days from the date of sale, the The dealer in his the original return for the taxable period in which the return of the property is allowed by him may deduct from his the dealer's gross sales the amount of the return allowance; or (B) If property is returned more than 90 days from the date of sale, no credit shall be allowed except upon application for a credit memorandum in the amount of the tax imposed with respect to the return allowance. The application shall be made and the credit memorandum issued in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. The application shall be made within the time provided by law for the filing of claims for refund.