An assistant district attorney performing the duties of a deceased or resigned district attorney shall be compensated as provided for acting district attorneys in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-18-15." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 15-18-20.1, relating to additional personnel for the district attorney's office, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "15-18-20.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing authority of any county or municipality within the judicial circuit which provides additional personnel for the office of district attorney may contract with the Department of Administrative Services Prosecuting Attorneys Council of the State of Georgia to provide such additional personnel in the same manner as is provided for state paid personnel in this article.