(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to have carnal knowledge with a disabled person of the age of majority whom he or she knows or reasonably should know is incapable of giving consent to such activity. (c) A person convicted of violating the provisions of this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years." 4590 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE SECTION 18. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable and appeal bonds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(g) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of seven five years or more. The granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition or application is filed so specifies." SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to the fixing of a sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a)(1) Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be