This term also means a person, municipal corporation, county, state agency, or public authority which owns or manages a utility as defined in this paragraph. This term shall also include common carriers." SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 22-1-2, relating to the nature of eminent domain, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 22-1-2 to read as follows: "22-1-2. (a) The right of eminent domain is the right of the state, through its regular organization, to reassert, either temporarily or permanently, its dominion over any portion of the soil of the state on account of public exigency and for the public good. Thus, in time of war or insurrection the proper authorities may possess and hold any part of the territory of the state for the common safety; and in time of peace the General Assembly may authorize the appropriation of the same to public purposes, such as the opening of roads, construction of defenses, or providing channels for trade or travel. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, neither this state nor any political subdivision thereof nor any other condemning entity shall use eminent domain unless it is necessary for public use. (b) If property acquired through the power of eminent domain from an owner fails to be put to the stated public use within 12 years, the former owner may initiate an action in superior court to reacquire the property. Where the condemnor has not undertaken an action to put the property to public use, the superior court may declare that the former owner or his or her assigns and heirs shall have the right to reacquire such property for the original condemnation price plus interest at the rate of 3.5 percent amortized annually. The condemnor shall provide notice to each person with a legal claim if the condemnor fails to put the property to public use within 12 years. Each person with a legal claim shall have the right to pursue reacquisition in accordance with this subsection within four years from the date of the notice. The court may award attorney's fees and expenses of litigation to each person with a legal claim who successfully pursues a remedy pursuant to this subsection.