BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. 84 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-31, relating to the duties of the State Election Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-31 to read as follows: "21-2-31. It shall be the duty of the State Election Board: (1) To supervise and coordinate the work of the office of the Secretary of State, superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials so as to obtain uniformity in their practices and proceedings and legality and purity in all primaries and elections; (2) To formulate, adopt, and promulgate such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections; and, upon the adoption of each rule and regulation, the board shall promptly file certified copies thereof with the Secretary of State and each superintendent; (3) To publish and furnish to primary and election officials, from time to time, a sufficient number of indexed copies of all primary and election laws and pertinent rules and regulations then in force; (4) To publish and distribute such explanatory pamphlets regarding the interpretation and application of primary and election laws as in the opinion of the board should be distributed to the electorate; (5) To investigate, or authorize the Secretary of State to investigate, when necessary or advisable the administration of primary and election laws and frauds and irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations of the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for further investigation and prosecution. Nothing in this paragraph shall be so construed as to require any complaining party to request an investigation by the board before such party might proceed to seek any other remedy available to that party under this chapter or any other provision of law; (6) To make such recommendations to the General Assembly as it may deem advisable relative to the conduct and administration of primaries and elections; (7) To promulgate rules and regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in