BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. 2022 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Chapter 13 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driver training schools, is amended by striking Code Section 43-13-2, relating to definitions relative to driver training schools, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "43-13-2. (a) As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Commercial driver training school,' except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, means any person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation giving driving instruction for hire to ten or more persons per calendar year for the purpose of assisting such persons to meet the requirements for licensed driving of Class A or Class B motor vehicles in this state. (2) 'Department' means the Department of Driver Services acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents. (3) 'Driver training course' means a course including but not limited to classroom instruction; behind-the-wheel instruction; instruction by means of simulation training; and defensive driving, distance learning, or virtual driver training courses approved by the Department of Driver Services for the purpose of assisting persons to meet the requirements for licensed driving of Class C or Class M motor vehicles in this state. (4) 'Driver training schools school,' except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, means any person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation giving driving instruction for hire to ten or more persons per calendar year for the purpose of assisting such persons to meet the requirements for licensed driving of Class C or Class M motor vehicles in this state, except for motorcycle operator safety training programs conducted by or on behalf of the Department of Driver Services pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 40. The term shall also include any public school system offering a driver training course during the regular school day as part of a student curriculum at no cost to the student. (4)(5) 'Driver's license examiners' means examiners appointed by the Department of Driver Services for the purpose of giving driver's license examinations. (5)(6) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon, a public highway except devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.