Such fee refund shall not otherwise affect the application process, and the application shall be granted, denied, or otherwise handled as it otherwise would have been, except that the fee requirement shall be waived." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters and monitoring, recording, and reporting water withdrawals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, a permit for the withdrawal or diversion of surface waters for farm uses shall be issued by the director to any person when the applicant submits an application which 4548 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE provides reasonable proof that the applicant's farm use of surface waters occurred prior to July 1, 1988, and when any such application is submitted prior to July 1, 1991. If submitted prior to July 1, 1991, an application for a permit to be issued based upon farm uses of surface waters occurring prior to July 1, 1988, shall be granted for the withdrawal or diversion of surface waters at a rate of withdrawal or diversion equal to the greater of the operating capacity in place for withdrawal or diversion on July 1, 1988, or, when measured in gallons per day on a monthly average for a calendar year, the greatest withdrawal or diversion capacity during the five-year period immediately preceding July 1, 1988. If submitted after July 1, 1991, or, regardless of when submitted, if it is based upon a withdrawal or diversion of surface waters for farm uses occurring or proposed to occur on or after July 1, 1988, an application shall be subject to evaluation and classification pursuant to subsections (e), (f), and (g) of this Code section, but a permit based upon such evaluation and classification shall be issued to ensure the applicant's right to a reasonable use of such surface waters. Any permit issued pursuant to this paragraph shall be conditioned upon the requirement that the permittee shall provide, on forms prescribed by the director, information relating to a general description of the lands and number of acres subject to irrigation and the permit; a description of the general type of irrigation system used; the source of withdrawal water such as river, stream, or impoundment; and pump information, including rated capacity, pump location, and power information.