If the defendant does not waive a trial by jury, the defendant shall notify the court and, if reasonable cause exists, the defendant shall be immediately bound over to a court in the county having jurisdiction to try the offense wherein a jury may be impaneled." SECTION 3-7. THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2006 2989 Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking Code Section 17-6-9, relating to acceptance of cash bonds in lieu of statutory bond or recognizance by officers or officials authorized to enforce the "Litter Control Law," and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "17-6-9. Any law enforcement officer or official of a political subdivision of this state who is authorized to enforce Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 16, the 'Litter Control Law,' and who is authorized by the judge having jurisdiction of the offense to accept cash bonds may accept a cash bond for the personal appearance at trial of the person arrested in lieu of a statutory bond or recognizance.