(b) A child emancipated under this article shall not be considered a 'deprived child' for purposes of Part 6 of Article 1 of this chapter. (c) The provisions set forth in Code Section 19-3-2 regarding age limitations to contract for marriage shall apply to a minor who has become emancipated under this article." SECTION 2. Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions, is amended by striking Code Section 1-2-8, relating to rights of minors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "1-2-8. The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2006 1803 unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15." SECTION 3. Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts, is amended by striking Code Section 13-3-20, relating to minors contracts for property or valuable consideration or necessaries, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "13-3-20. (a) Generally the contract