The chief appraiser shall be responsible for: (1) The operation and functioning of the county property appraisal staff; (2) Certifying and signing documents prepared by the staff; and (3) Implementing procedures deemed necessary for the efficient operation of the staff. (b) The chief appraiser may appoint an assistant and may delegate his authority in writing to the assistant. (c) The chief appraiser may be a member of the county board of tax assessors." SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-290, relating to creation of county boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Except as provided in Code Section 48-5-309 with respect to the election of board members, each county board of tax assessors shall consist of not less than three nor more than five members to be appointed by the county governing authority." SECTION 10. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-309, relating to applicability of such article to certain boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place new Code Sections 48-5-309 and 48-5-309.1 to read as follows: THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2006 5507 "48-5-309. Nothing