The amount of the minimum salary provided in Code Section 15-9-63 for the judges of the probate courts on a salary who are responsible for traffic cases under any general or local law of this state shall also be increased by $358.34 404.41 per month." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salaries for sheriffs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: MONDAY, MARCH 27, 2006 4747 "(a)(1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 2000 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriff's county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 - 5,999 .............................................................................. $ 37,256.02 42,045.88 6,000 - 11,889 ............................................................................... 41,573.04 46,917.92 11,890 - 19,999