The department may issue rules and regulations providing for reinstatement hearings. In the case of a revocation pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, the department shall charge a fee of $210.00, or $200.00 if processed by mail, in addition to the fee prescribed by Code Section 40-5-25 to issue a new driver's license to a person whose driver's license has been revoked." SECTION 2-24. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 405-63, relating to periods of revocation, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows: MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2006 3349 "(a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title, unless the driver's license has been previously suspended pursuant to former Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and 40-5-67.2 or Article 9 of this chapter, shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions; provided, however, that any person convicted of a drug related offense pursuant to former Code Section 40-6-391 or Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of this title shall be governed by the suspension requirements of Code Section 40-5-75: (1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of said driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays a restoration fee of $210 $210.00, or $200 $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction in which case the restoration fee shall be $510.00, or $500.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving program approved by the department or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the prescribed restoration fee.