SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-8-21, relating to when a showing for a continuance is required of the state, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "17-8-21. In all cases in which the defendant cannot, according to law, demand a speedy trial, a continuance shall not be granted to the state, except upon a reasonable showing therefor." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 17-8-31, relating to grounds for granting of continuances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) In cases in which a demand for speedy trial has been filed in accordance with Code Section 17-7-170 or