SECTION 3. Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of unclaimed property, is amended by striking Code Section 44-12-193, relating to when property is held, issued, or is owing in the ordinary course of business of holder's business presumed abandoned, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "44-12-193. Except as provided in Article 17B of Title 10, all All tangible and intangible property, including any income or increment thereon, less any lawful charges, that is held, issued, or owing in the ordinary course of the holder's business and has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than five years after it became payable or distributable is presumed abandoned, except as otherwise provided by this article. Property is payable or distributable for the purpose of this article notwithstanding the owner's failure to make demand or to present any instrument or document required to receive payment." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-12-214, relating to report and remittance of persons holding property presumed abandoned under that article, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Except as provided in Article 17B of Title 10,