Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to the operation of unregistered vehicles, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia after May 1 uf any year which is re quired to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to the upper right hand a corner or corners of the license plate as designated by the commissioner, if requireH, shall He stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia. It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated; provided, however, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a vehicle which does not have a current
1942
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
and valid registration or used vehicle may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the 2i 30 day period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to registeFor transfer the registration of such vehicle and provided, further, that the purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration or transfer of registration.