Compiler's Note
[…] "(j) Where an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3, such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. For purposes of this subsec tion, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in such Code sections shall be the only such procedures required under this article."
SECTION 15.
Code Section 43-40-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the granting, revocation, or suspension of real estate licenses, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following subsection (k):
"(k) Where an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3, such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in those Code sections shall be the only such proce dures required under this chapter."
2132
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 16.
(a) This Act shall become effective July 1, 1996.