Compiler's Note
[…] Each person so notified must advise the commis sioner, within five days after receipt of the notice, of any and all credits, other personal property, or debts in his such person's possession, under his such persons control, or owing by him such person as provided in this Code section."
SECTIONS.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' returns as to gross proceeds of sales and purchases, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit returns to the commissioner showing the gross sales and purchases arising from all sales and purchases taxable under this article during the preceding calendar month. The commis sioner may provide by regulation for quarterly or annual returns or, upon application, may permit a dealer to file a return on a quarterly or annual basis if deemed advisable by the commissioner. The returns required by this subsection shall be made upon forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the commissioner."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-47, relating to notice by com missioner to persons holding credits of or owing debts to delinquent dealers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-47 to read as follows:
"48-8-47.