Compiler's Note
[…] 2050
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 49-4-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraud in ob taining public assistance, food stamps, or Medicaid, is amended by adding after subsection (c) new subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Any felony offense under this Code section may be prosecuted by accusation as pro vided in Code Section 17-7-70.1.
(e)(l) Prior to the filing of an accusation or the return of an indictment, a prosecuting attorney may defer further prosecution of such accusation or indictment and shall have the authority to enter into a consent agreement with the individual in which such indi vidual admits to any overpayment, consents to disqualification for such period of time as is or may hereafter be provided by law, and agrees to repay, as restitution, such overpayment. Such agreement may provide for a lump sum repayment, installment payments, formula reduction of benefits, or any combination thereof. Such agreement shall toll the running of the statute of limitations for such offense for the period of the agreement. A consent agreement entered into in accordance with this subsection shall not constitute a criminal charge.
(2) Any such agreement shall be filed in the criminal docket of the court having juris diction over the violation of this Code section without the necessity of the state filing an accusation or an indictment being returned by a grand jury. The clerk shall enter upon the docket 'CONSENT AGREEMENT NOT A CRIMINAL CHARGE.'
(3) Upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of the consent agreement, criminal prosecution of the individual for such offense shall be barred; provided, how ever, that nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the state from introducing evidence of such offense as a similar transaction in any subsequent prosecution or for the pur pose of impeachment. The successful completion of the terms and conditions of the agreement shall not be considered a criminal conviction.
(4) If the individual fails to comply with the terms of such consent agreement, the state may proceed with a criminal prosecution."
SECTION 1.1.
Section 1.2 of this Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Two Strikes and You're Off Act.'
SECTION 1.2.