Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The commissioner shall make such rules and regulations as necessary to ascertain compliance with all state license laws relating to use and operation of a private passen ger vehicle before issuing these plates in lieu of the regular Georgia license plate. Such plates shall may be 11011 transferable transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2^0?'
SECTION 15.
Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles and mobile homes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-451, relating to the penalty for failure to make return or pay tax on motor vehicle or mobile home, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-451 to read as follows:
"48-5-451.
Every owner of a motor vehicle or a mobile home, in addition to the ad valorem tax due on the motor vehicle or mobile home, shall be liable for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due or $1.00 $5.00, whichever is greater, for his the failure to make the return or pay the tax in accordance with this article, provided Ihat such penally shall in iw event be levied ^}i lOi* to jy.i.3.y tt iiotwitnst3.11cim^ tiicit t>H6 owner i&ii^u. to iic^iStciL su.cri vGiiicic WHHAH ^L
Q3.yS OT ZtS pUi'CliciSG.
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
1953
SECTION 16.
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1997.
SECTION 17.
Any local Act enacted pursuant to Code Section 40-2-21 which is in conflict with the provi sions of this Act shall stand repealed on the effective date of this Act; provided, however, that any local Act enacted in 1996 pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 40-2-21 as enacted by Act No. 385, Ga. L. 1995, which local Act provides for a four-month staggered registration period for a county, shall not be repealed by the provisions of this Act, but the registration period for such county shall be as provided by subparagraph (a)(l)(B) of Code Section 40-2-21 as enacted by this Act and not as provided in such local Act.
SECTION 18.
Those parts of Act No. 385, Ga. L. 1995, an Act amending Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, and amending Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles and mobile homes, approved April 19, 1995, in conflict with this Act are repealed.
SECTION 19.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Thompson of the 33rd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 280.