Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) fo Except for presidential electors, to be elected to public office in a general election, a candidate must receive a plurality of the votes cast in an election to fill such public office. To be elected to the office of presidential electors, no slate of candidates shall be required to receive a plurality of the votes cast, but that slate of candidates shall be elected to such office which receives the highest number of votes casTT1
SECTION 21.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to the conducting of special elections, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on:
(i) The third Tuesday in March;
(ii) The third Tuesday in June;
(iii) The third Tuesday in September; or
(iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
(B) In even-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on:
(i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this division in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary;
(ii) The date of the general primary;
(iii) The third Tuesday in September; or
(iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996
1513
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to:
(A) Special elections held pursuant to Chapter 4 of this title, the 'Recall Act of 1989'; or
(B) Special primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in public offices except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection:; or
(C) Special elections held prior to July 1, 1996, which are designed to bring about the approval or rejection of the voters of a proposed question, if the original call for such election is irregular for any reason or the advertisement of such call has not been con ducted as required by law.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to special primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in elected county offices.
(4)(A) This subsection shall not apply to special elections under this paragraph.