Compiler's Note
[…] The terms of the Judges shall begin on January 1 following their election and, except as provided above, shall continue for six years and until their successors are qualified. They shall be commissioned accordingly by the Governor."
SECTION 3.
Code Section 15-6-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compensation of superior court judges, is amended by adding at its end a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) When a new superior court judgeship is created by law for any judicial circuit, the new superior court judge shall upon taking office become entitled to and shall receive from the county or counties comprising the circuit the same county salary supplement, if any, then in effect for the other judge or judges of the judicial circuit. Such salary supple ment for such new judge shall be authorized by this subsection and no other legislation or local legislation shall be required in order to authorize such salary supplement, but nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the enactment of local legisla tion relating to such salary supplements. A publication of notice of intention to introduce local legislation as provided for in Code Section 28-1-14 shall be required for any local legislation granting, changing the amount of, or removing a salary supplement; but no publication of notice of intention shall be required for a bill creating one or more new superior court judgeships."
SECTION 4.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1996.
SECTION 5.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Oliver of the 42nd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 750.
2076
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE