Compiler's Note
[…] The state board Department of Technical and Adult Education shall use such funds for the purpose of aiding and supplementing the establishment and development of public library services."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-5-4, relating to annual reports by public libraries, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"20-5-4.
All public libraries in the state shall submit reports annually to the State Buaid uf Edu cation Department of Technical and Adult Education."
SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-5-45, relating to the duties and responsibilities of directors of public libraries, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"20-5-45.
Every public library system shall have a director. Any person appointed as director of a public library system must hold at least a Grade 5(b) Librarian's Professional Graduate Certificate, as defined by the State Board for the Certification of Librarians; provided, however, that any person who is was serving as acting director of a public library system on as of July 1, 1984, shall be authorized to continue to serve as director. The director shall be appointed by the board of trustees and shall be the administrative head of the library system under the direction and review of the board. The director of a library
FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 1996
1829
system shall have duties and responsibilities which include but are not limited to the following:
(1) To recommend for employment or termination other staff members, as necessary, in compliance with applicable laws and the availability of funds and to employ or termi nate other staff members if so authorized by the library board;
(2) To attend all meetings called by the Division Office of Public Library Services of the Department uf Education Department of Technical and Adult Education or send a sub stitute authorized by the division director;
(3) To prepare any local, state, or federal annual budgets;
(4) To notify the board of trustees and the Division Office of Public Library Services of the Department uf Education Department of Technical and Adult Education of any failure to comply with:
(A) Policies of the board;
(B) Criteria for state aid;
(C) State and federal rules and regulations; and
(D) All applicable local, state, or federal laws;
(5) To administer the total library program, including all affiliated libraries, in accord ance with policies adopted by the system board of trustees; and
(6) To attend all meetings of the system board of trustees and affiliated boards of trust ees or to designate a person to attend in his or her place."
SECTION 10.