Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2213
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public administration, is amended in Article 2 by striking in its entirety Code Section 1610-24.2, relating to obstructing or hindering emergency medical technicians, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-10-24.2.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Emergency medical technician' means any person who has been certified as an emergency medical technician, cardiac technician, paramedic, or first responder pursu ant to Chapter 11 of Title 31.
(2) 'Emergency medical professional' means any person performing emergency medical services who is licensed or certified to provide health care in accordance with the provi sions of Chapter 11, Chapter 26, or Chapter 34 of Title 43.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any emergency medical technician, any emergency medical professional, or any properly identified person working under the di rection of an emergency medical professional in the lawful discharge of the emergency medical Leihnician's official duties of such emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists; or obstructs, ui uppusus any emergency med ical technician, any emergency medical professional, or any properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional in the lawful dis charge of the bmeigency medical UjdiuiciaTi's official duties of the emergency medical technician, emergency medical professional, or properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional by offering threatening or doing vio lence to the person of such emergency medical technician, emergency medical profes sional or properly identified person working under the direction of an emergency medical professional is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."
SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Marable of the 52nd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 607.