Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 1611-130, relating to exemptions from provisions relating to the carrying of a concealed weapon, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when author ized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:
(1) Peace officers;
(2) Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an offense;
(3) Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States;
(4) Persons employed in fulfilling defense contracts with the government of the United States or agencies thereof when possession of the weapon is necessary for manufac ture, transport, installation, and testing under the requirements of such contract;
(5) District attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district attorney's office, and assistant district attorneys;
f-frrD (6) State court solicitors; investigators employed by and assigned to a state court solicitor's office; assistant state court solicitors; the corresponding personnel of any city court expressly continued in existence as a city court pursuant to Article VI, Section X, Paragraph I, subparagraph (5) of the Constitution; and the corresponding personnel of any civil court expressly continued as a civil court pursuant to said provision of the Constitution;
1604
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(6) (7) Those employees of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the members of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to carry a weapon;
(?) (8) The Attorney General and those members of his or her staff whom he or she specifically authorizes in writing to carry a weapon;
(8) (9) Chief probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers, and sur veillance officers employed by and under the authority of the Department of Correc tions pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, known as the 'State-wide Probation Act,' when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of Probation;