Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to crimes against the person, so as to provide for first and second degrees of the offense of cruelty to children; to provide for penalties; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes against the person, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-5-70.
(a) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of 18 commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person willfully deprives the child of necessary sustenance to the extent that the child's health or well-being is jeopardized.
(b) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain. Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when such person intentionally allows a minor to witness the commission of a forcible felony.
(c) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree as provided in this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
(d) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree shall be punished as for a misdemeanor upon the first or second conviction. Upon conviction of a third or subsequent ottense of cruelty to children in the second degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to a fine not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than three years or shall be sentenced to both fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1996, and shall apply to acts or omissions occur ring after July 1, 1996.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Clay of the 37th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 159.