Compiler's Note
[…] (4) A candidate seeking nomination or election Co the office of judge of a slate t:uuU,
JUtlJJc 01 3 SUJJGriOl* COUTtj ejU.u.J& OI trtS vyQUJ. t 01 AjijjcillS,01* eJliStiCc 01 tilG oUp1"6iU6
Court in a nonpartisan primary or election; or
(5) A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention, provided that the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate can didates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) In the case of a general primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qual ifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays. In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify no earlier than the date of the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to the date of such primary."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: