Compiler's Note
[…] Such intangible property shall not be taxed in any manner other than as provided in this arti cle by the state, any county, or any municipality, nor shall the owner or holder of the property be required to pay any other tax on the property."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-672, relating to collection and distribution of revenues from the intangible recording tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The intangible recording tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-61 upon instruments securing long-term notes secured by real property shall be collected by the collecting of ficer of each county and said officer shall make the distributions in the same manner as provided in Article 2 of this chaytci Code Section 48-6-8."
SECTION 7.