Compiler's Note
[…] Ceil LiliCclLtiS OX eiULltOl ity LO tJ-'cHiSciCL liiSUlctilCti 111 LlllS &Ltwij US 5 cLC IGflSt pJ..u 1U1111U1I iii
hmplub, and has surplus equal lu at leaht 10 peixtml uf ilA total a&bets shall be deemed tu
D*i 111 COlUpll3TiC6 Wltll tllti iililimiill'Il Sill1Jil Life IfiC^u.il'c1116111 IG1 iiiU.LU.iil iilSUl'tii'fc 11110.61' LliiS
ll&S SLU'piLlS WlnCll IS ci^UJil LO tit IticlSt 1U ^ctlCcilit 01 it/S LOLiil clfeSt;iii rvGSGrVGClp
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 33-11-20, relating to investment in corporate obligations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) An insurer may invest in secured and unsecured obligations of such institutions or in portions thereof, other than the obligations described in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section, which do not bear interest at a fixed rate and which may or may not have a maturity date or be evidenced by a formal certificate. Such investments must:
(1) Consist of less than 100 percent of the total obligation issued; and
(2) Be available for liquidation by the insurer within five days from the date of a re quest by the insurer for the liquidation of the investment:; and
(3) Notwithstanding Code Section 33-11-37, as a total at any one time not exceed 5 percent of the insurer's admitted assets without the written approval of the Commissioner.
\C) PJ GTjWiCriSttilu.lll V/Oufr oGCtlOil J*J~ J. J.~*3 i j 3.11 IilSUlfil S tOI/3.1 liiV^StlH^i
tile
at diiy one lime shall not exceed 5 percent of the insuiei's admitted asselb without
rittcil k.
,i OI Lliti OOiili
SECTION 3.