Compiler's Note
[…] 1556
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
means any factory-built structure or structures equipped with the necessary service connections and made so as to be readily movable as a unit or units and designed to be used as a dwelling unit or units.
(10) 'Salesperson' means any person, other than an associate broker, who acts on be half of a real estate broker in performing any act authorized by this chapter to be performed by the broker."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-8 to read as follows:
"43-40-8.
(a) In order to qualify for a community association manager's license, an applicant must:
(1) Have attained the age of 18 years;
(2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
(3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
(4) Furnish evidence of completion of at least 25 in-class hours in a community associa tion manager's course or courses of study approved by the commission; and
(5) Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the com mission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers who provide community association management services and community association managers af ter completing the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection.'
(aXb) In order to qualify for a salesperson's license, an applicant must:
(1) Have attained the age of 18 years;
(2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
(3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
(4) Furnish evidence of completion of at least 75 in-class hours in a salesperson's course or courses of study approved by the commission; and
(5) Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the com mission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers and salesper sons after completing the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
(faXc) In order to qualify for a broker or associate broker's license, an applicant must:
(1) Have attained the age of 21 years;
(2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
(3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
(4) Have served actively for three years as a licensed salesperson licensee;