Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended in Code Section 17-3-1, relating to limitation on prosecutions, by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Prosecution for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment must be com menced within seven years after the commission of the crime; provided, however, that prosecution for the crime of forcible rape must be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the crime?1
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by inserting a new chapter to be designated Chapter 17 to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 17
17-7-1.