Compiler's Note
[…] "48-6-63.
Reserved, (a) Short teioi notes, secured by leal estate shall be subject to ad valorem taxa tion dt lliu rate prebciibed for other intangible proper ty in subsection (a) uf Code Section
(b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require the payment of
flu VcllGl cm CflXGS On SIlOi*t ~w3I*ili ilOttiS Djf flliy lilSvltiltiOilS 6XfiIHpt6u Dy Al'tlClc ^ 01 tHiS
chapter;"
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-64, relating to tax on certain notes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The tax required by this article to be paid on instruments securing long-term notes secured by real estate and the ail valorem UA lequired by this article to be paid on shortterm notes secured by real estate shall be exclusive of all other taxes on the notes. Such intangible property shall not be taxed in any manner other than as provided in this arti cle by the state, any county, or any municipality, nor shall the owner or holder of the property be required to pay any other tax on the property."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-672, relating to collection and distribution of revenues from the intangible recording tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: