Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to telephone and telegraph service, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-5-2, relating to avoiding or attempting to avoid charges for use of telephone, telegraph, or cable television service, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-5-2 to read as follows:
"46-5-2.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to avoid or attempt to avoid or to cause another to avoid the lawful charges, in whole or in part, for any telephone telecommunication ser vice as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or for the transmission of a message, signal, or other communication by telephone or telegraph or over telephone telecommunication or telegraph facilities by the use of any fraudulent scheme, means, or method, or by the use of any unlawful telecommunication device as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or other mechanical, electric, or electronic device; provided, however, that this Code section and Code Sections 46-5-3 and 46-5-4 shall not apply to amateur radio repeater operation involving a dial interconnect.
(b)(l) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any Any person who violates this Code section shall beguilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that upon conviction of a second or subsequent such offense under this Code section, the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
(2) Any person who violates this Code section by avoiding or causing another to avoid lawful charges for any telecommunication service which lawful charges are in an amount in excess of $10,000.00 commits a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years, or EotE
1834
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(3) The court may, in addition to any other sentence authorized by law, order a person convicted under this Code section to make restitution for the ofl'enseT
(4) Any person, corporation, or other entity aggrieved by a violation of this Code section may, in a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction, obtain appropriate relief, Including preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief, compensatory and pu nitive damages, reasonable investigation expenses, cost of suit, and reasonable attor ney's fees."
SECTION 2.