Compiler's Note
[…] (i) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Sec tion 16-7-80.
(ii) 'Explosive' means an explosive as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80.
(iii) Tneami' 'Firearm' means any rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device which propels a projectile or projectiles through the energy of an explosive.
(B) If the property which was the subject of the theft offense was a destructive device, explosive, or firearm, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-10-28, relating to transmitting a false public alarm, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "16-10-28.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Sec tion 16-7-gQT
(2) 'Hazardous substance' means a hazardous substance as such term is defined by Code Section 12-8-92.
(b) A person who transmits in any manner a false alarm to the effect that a bomb or other explosive destructive device or hazardous substance of any nature is concealed in such place that its explosion, detonation, or release woulcTendanger human life or cause injury or damage to property, knowing at the time that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such a bomb or explosive destructive device or hazardous substance is concealed in such place, commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 1611-130, relating to exemptions from provisions relating to the carrying of a concealed weapon, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: