Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2067
SECTION 2.'
By striking from line 22 of page 2 the following:
'SECTION 2.',
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
'SECTION 3.'
By renumbering Section 3 on page 5 as Section 5 and by adding between lines 26 and 27 on page 5 the following:
'SECTION 4.
Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pretrial proceed ings, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-7-50, relating to the right to a grand jury hearing within 90 days where bail is refused, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-7-50 to read as follows:
"17-7-50.
Any person who is arrested for a crime and who is refused bail shall, within 90 days after the date of confinement, be entitled to have the charge against him or her heard by a grand jury having jurisdiction over the accused person; provided, however, that if the person is arrested for a crime for which the death penalty is being sought, the superior court may, upon motion of the district attorney for an extension and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension to the 90 day period not to exceed 90 additional days; and, provided, further, that if such extension is granted by the court, the person shall not be entitled to have the charge against him or her heard by the grand jury until the expiration of such extended period. In the event no grand jury considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of confinement or within the ex tended period of confinement where such an extension is granted by the court, the ac cused shall have a bail set upon application to the court." '"
Senator Taylor of the 12th moved that the Senate agree to the House amendment to Senate amendment #1 to HB 1479.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators:
Abernathy Balfour Boshears Bowen