Compiler's Note
[…] Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition or application is filed so specifies."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 17-6-11, relating to deposit of driver's license in lieu of bail in traffic and motor vehicle cases, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follow:
"17-6-11.
(a) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who is ane&tuJ appre hended by an officer for the violation of the laws of this state or ordinances relating to: (1) traffic, including any offense under Code Section 40-5-72 or Code Section 40-6-10, "but excepting any other offense for which a license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of public safety, any offense covered under Code Section 40-5-54, or any offense covered under Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40; (2) the licensing and registra