Compiler's Note
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Farrow of the 54th.
The Senate Finance and Public Utilities Committee offered the following substitute to HB 1226:
THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996
1655
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 48-4-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, so as to provide for the utilization of such foreclosure provisions with respect to delinquent municipal ad valorem taxes; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-4-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other rights and remedies provided under state law for the en forcement of tax liens by the State of Georgia and its counties and municipalities, such governmental entities may proceed with judicial in rem tax foreclosures for delinquent taxes in accordance with the provisions of this article by enactment of an ordinance or resolution of the governing authority of the county in which the property is located which ordinance or resolution shall be sufficient authority for use of the provisions of this arti cle by such county and all municipalities within such county as to their respective taxes, in the event that the governing authority of a county does not so act, a municipality located in such county may, by enactment of its own ordinance or resolution, authorize the use of judicial in rem tax foreclosures for delinquent municipal taxes in accordance with the provision of this article. Any such ordinance or resolution may set forth criteria for selection of properties to be subject to the provisions of this article."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 31, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.