Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-43-1, relating to definitions applicable to medicare supplement insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-43-1 to read as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2141
"33-43-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Applicant' means:
(A) In the case of an individual medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and
(B) In the case of a group medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder.
(2) 'Certificate' means any certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a group medicare supplement policy.
(3) 'Certificate form' means the form on which the certificate is delivered or issued for delivery by the ins mm issuer.