Compiler's Note
[…] (3) No person shall operate a moving vessel upon the waters of this state with a child under age ten on board such vessel unless the child is wearing an appropriately sized personal flotation device, as required by this subsection to be on board the vessel. This requirement shall not apply when the child is within a fully enclosed roofed cabin or other fully enclosed roofed compartment or structure on the vessel."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 52-7-20, relating to the operation of vessels in the vicinity of regulatory markers and related matters, and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"52-7-20.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Aids to navigation' means buoys, beacons, or other fixed objects in the water which are used to mark obstructions to navigation or to direct navigation through safe channels.
(2) 'Regulatory markers' means any anchored or fixed marker in or on the water or any sign on the shore or on a bridge over the water other than aids to navigation and shall include, but not be limited to, bathing markers, speed zone markers, information markers, danger zone markers, boat keep-out area markers, and mooring buoys.
(b) It shall be unlawful to operate a power boat, except at an idle speed, or to create a wake in the vicinity of those marinas, bridges, public access ramps, and blind points which are identified by appropriate signs and markers which conform to the system of aids to navigation prescribed by the United States Coast Guard and to the system of uniform waterway markers approved by the Advisory Panel of State Officials to the Merchant Marine Council or on any portion of the Chattahoochee River between the Morgan Falls Dam and the Georgia