Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and use of trademarks, service marks, or copyrighted or registered designs, is amended by adding at the end of said part a new Code Section 10-1-454 to read as follows:
"10-1-454.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term Torged or counterfeited trademark, service mark, or copyrighted or registered design' means any mark or design which is identical to, substantially indistinguishable from, or an imitation of a trademark, service mark, or copyrighted or registered design which is registered for those types of goods or services with the Secretary of State pursuant to this part or registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office or registered under the laws of any other state or protected by the federal Amateur Sports Act of 1978, 36 U.S.C. Section 380, whether or not the offender knew such mark or design was so registered or pro tected, if the use of such trademark, service mark, or copyrighted or registered design has not been authorized by the owner thereof. The unregistered symbols, emblems, trademarks, insignias, and words covered by the federal Amateur Sports Act of 1978, 36 U.S.C. Section 380, shall be afforded protection under the trademark law in the same manner as registered trademarks, service marks, and copyrighted or registered designs.
(b) Any person who knowingly and willfully forges or counterfeits any trademark, service mark, or copyrighted or registered design, without the consent of the owner of such trademark, service mark, or copyrighted or registered design, or who knowingly pos sesses any tool, machine, device, or other reproduction instrument or material with the intent to reproduce any forged or counterfeited trademark, service mark, or copyrighted or registered design shall be guilty of the offense of trademark, service mark, or copy righted or registered design counterfeiting and, upon conviction, shall be punished as follows: