Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled substances, is amended by adding between paragraph (2.1) and (2.2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-13-28, relating to Schedule IV controlled substances, the following:
"(2.15) Butorphanol;".
SECTION 1.1.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 16-13-30, relat ing to purchase and possession of controlled substances, and inserting in its place the following:
"(d) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a uaiuutlc drug in Sched ule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by impris onment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section"!?^ TO~-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, th"at the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense."
SECTION 2.