Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-50, relating to definitions relative to medical services for inmates, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) "Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail, woikcamp, ui other or county detention facility used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-70, relating to definitions relative to deductions from inmate accounts for expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: