Compiler's Note
[…] fgXO No child under the age of 14 shall be compelled to appear to testify at any hearing held" pursuant to this Code section. If a child under the age of 14 testifies voluntarily, such testimony shall be given in compliance with procedures analogous to those con tained in Code Section 17-8-55. Nothing in this article shall prohibit introducing a child's statement in a hearing held pursuant to this Code section if the statement meets the criteria of Code Section 24-3-16."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 49-5-184, relating to hearing an expungement of names from the abuse registry, and inserting in its place the following:
"49-5-184.
(a) If the division receives an investigator's report, hearing office administrative law judge's decision, or juvenile superior court decision which finds credible evidence that an alleged child abuser has committed an act of child abuse which is confirmed or uncon firmed, the division shall include on the abuse registry the name and such classification of the alleged child abuser along with the investigator's report regarding such individual.
(b) All identifying information in the abuse registry of cases classified as 'unconfirmed' shall be expunged from the abuse registry within two years after the case is so classified.
(c) Any person whose name appears in the abuse registry without a hearing having been held to determine whether or not there was sufficient credible evidence of child abuse by such person or a reasonable basis to justify such inclusion on the registry is entitled to a
2198
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
hearing for an administrative determination of that issue and whether or not expungement of the such person's name should be ordered. In order to exercise such right, the person must file a written request for a hearing with the DFACS office of any county in which the investigation was conducted which resulted in such person's name being in cluded in the abuse registry. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to persons who have had a hearing pursuant to Code Section 49-5-183.1 or have waived their hear ing after receipt of notice?
(d) A DFACS office which receives a written request for a hearing by a person entitled to a hearing undei pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section shall transmit that re quest to the hedi ing-office Office of State Administrative Hearings within ten days after such receipt. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the hearing office State Office of Administrative Hearings shall conduct a hearing as provided in this subsection. A hearing shall be conducted upon that request within 60 days following its receipt by that hearing office the Office of State Administrative Hearings.