Compiler's Note
[…] All sums accredited to state highway patrolmen, state revenue special agents or enforcement officers, or Department of Transportation enforcement officers shall be paid to the fiscal authorities of the county where the vehicle is registered.
(e) The penalty levied and designated in this Code section shall be waived if the penalty
101 ill iJOuc L>tiCLiOii lU-ji-.i&-L 101 ClfcliUCfUCItCy lit I'c^risti'&tiGil tS Wfli.VftCi.~Gl1 lo u6tcl*~
ilfrL CO 06 SpJiinI^iDlG UllCtei' I'lilcS Oi1 iT^^illHtiOilS iSSUcu Dy tll
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-65, relating to special li cense plates for active reserve components of the United States, in its entirety and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-65.
(a) Motor vehicle owners who are assigned or attached members of troop program units of any branch of the active reserve components of the United States inside or outside the State of Georgia shall be eligible to receive free motor vehicle license plates for private passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation. Motor vehicle owners who are members of any National Guard unit in a state adjoining the State of Georgia and for
1948
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
whom there is no National Guard unit in the county of their residence shall be eligible to receive free motor vehicle plates for private passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation to identify such vehicle owner as a reservist. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licens ing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter. No person shall be enti tled to more than one free motor vehicle license plate for any calendar year; provided, however, that, upon payment of the regular license fee provided for in Code Section 4810-2 and a manufacturing fee of $25.00, a reservist shall be entitled to receive one addi tional such license plate. For each additional license plate for which an initial $25.00 fee was required, there shall be an additional annual registration fee of $25.00 which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. Additional words or symbols in addition to numbers and letters prescribed by law shall be inscribed upon such license plates so as to identify distinctively the owner as a member of the United States military reserve.' The major commanders of each active reserve compo nent program shall furnish to the commissioner each year prior to the date that liteiihb plates aie is&ued a list of the members of their command assigned or attached to troop program units who reside in Georgia.