Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-50, relating to definitions applicable to medical services for inmates in local detention facilities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-50 to read as follows:
"42-4-50.
(a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail, wuikuamp, ui olhui municipal or county detention facility used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense.
(2) 'Governing authority' means the governing authority of the county or municipality in which the detention facility is located.
) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense. and wliu
IS iiiiLll'tiCi llilClti! GXlStnl^ niu.iViu.iicll llticHLli 111SU.1 HilCCj j^i'ullp liciilLli iilSlii'tiiiCci, OI*^^!J1*6"