Compiler's Note
[…] subject of a report of abuse, and which has been created and supported through one or more intracommunity compacts between such advocacy center and one or more police agencies, the office of the district attorney, a legally mandated public or private child protective agency, a mental health board, and a community health service board; provided, however, any child advocacy center which is granted access to records concerning reports of child abuse shall be subject to the confidentiality provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-40 and shall be subject to the penalties imposed by Code Section 49-5-44 for authorizing or permitting unauthorized access to or use of such records;"
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 49-5-180, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"49-5-180.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Abuse investigator' means the department, any local department of family and children services, law enforcement agency, or district attorney or designee thereof.
(2) 'Abuse registry' means the Child Protective Services Information System required to be established by Code Section 49-5-181.
(3) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse.
(3.1) 'Administrative law judge' means the person who conducts a hearing for the Office of State Administrative Hearings pursuant to this article.
(0.1K3.2)) 'Alleged child abuser' means a person deemed to be an alleged child abuser pursuant to Code Section 49-5-183.1.
2194
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(4) 'Child' means any person under 18 years of age.
(5) 'Child abuse' means:
(A) Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means, and this shall be deemed to be physical abuse for pur poses of the classification required by paragraph (4) of subsection (c) (b) of Code Sec tion 49-5-183; provided, however, physical forms of discipline may be Hied as long as there is no physical injury to the child;
(B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof if said neglect or exploitation consists of a lack of supervision, abandonment, or intentional or unin tentional disregard by a parent or caretaker of a child's basic needs for food, shelter, medical care, or education as evidenced by repeated incidents or a single incident which places the child at substantial risk of harm, and this shall be deemed to be child neglect for purposes of the classification required by paragraph (4) of subsec tion to) (b) of Code Section 49-5-183; and
(C) Sexual assault abuse of a child, and this shall be deemed to be sexual abuse for purposes of the classification required by paragraph (4) of subsection (c) (b) of Code Section 49-5-183;.
\L/j kJ&XU&l tiX^luiLiiLiOiI 01 SL Ctlilu, cLllu Ci11~"~Sritll D6 uefiillSQ t/G l)ci jb^XU3.i <iOU.Sti IG1