Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2225, relating to confidentiality of registration applications, limitations on registration data available for public inspection, and data made available by the Secretary of State, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State and the board of registrars to furnish copies of such data as may be collected and maintained on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article, within the limitations provided in this article, on liumputei tape or diskette electronic media or computer run list or both. The Notwithstanding any other provision~of law to the contrary, the Secretary of State shall establish the cost to be charged for such iists data. The Secretary of State may contract with private vendors to make such data avail able in accordance with this subsection. Such data may not be used by any person for commercial purposes."
SECTION 9.