Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle which is designed primarily for use upon the public roads. Such term shall not include heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles covered under Article 10A of this chapter which are not required to be registered and have a license plate and heavy-duty equipment as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-5-500 which is owned by a nonresident and operated in this state."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5441. relating to classification of motor vehicles and mobile homes as separate classes of tangible property for ad valorem taxation purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, motor vehicles are classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property. In addition and for the purposes of ad valorem taxation, motor vehicles shall be divided into two distinct and separate subclasses of tangible property with one subclass including heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles as defined in Code Section 48-5-505 and the other subclass including all other motor vehi cles. The procedures prescribed by this article for returning motor vehicles, excluding heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles defined in Code Section 48-5-505, for taxation, de termining the applicable rates for taxation, and collecting the ad valorem tax imposed on motor vehicles shall be exclusive."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by adding between Articles 10 and 11 of Chapter 5, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, a new Article 10A to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 10A
48-5-505.
(a) As used in this article, the term: