Compiler's Note
[…] The examination may also include such further physical and mental examination as the department finds necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle safely upon the highways. The commis sioner may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any class of license."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-28 to read as follows:
"40-5-28.
The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualify ing therefor a driver's license indicating the type or genera] class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensee's full name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. Specifically but without limitation, the department may require applicants to submit fingerprints by means of an inkless fingerprint scanning device upon application."
SECTION 5.