Compiler's Note
[…] "7-4-12.1.
All awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due. This Code section shall apply to all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19. It shall not be necessary for the party to whom the child support is due to reduce any such award to judgement in order to recover such interest."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 15-1-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to extent of con tempt power and when jury trial required, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)(l) When a person who is gainfully employed violates an order of the court granting temporary or permanent alimony or child support and the judge finds the person in con tempt of court, the sentencing judge may sentence the respondent to a term of confine ment in a diversion center and participation in a diversion program if such a program has been established by a county pursuant to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 42."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Article 8 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 8
42-8-130.