Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) "Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail, woikcamp, ui other or county detention facility used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-70, relating to definitions relative to deductions from inmate accounts for expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) 'Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail, woikcamp, or other municipal or comity detention facility used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 42-5-53 three new Code sections to read as follows:
"42-5-54.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: