Compiler's Note
[…] The commission, through its rules and regulations, may establish standards for the offering
1558
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
of continuing education courses required by this chapter by methods of instruction, which it deems to be educationally sound, other than in-class instruction."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-9, relating to nonresident licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Affiliate with a resident or nonresident broker if the applicant is an individual community association manager, salesperson, or associate broker. If a nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commis sion within 14 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer, independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident partnership, limited liability com pany, or corporation until said partnershp, limited liability company, or corporation qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state;"
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 4340-9, relating to nonresident licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, a licensed broker of anotFer state may enter into a written agreement with a Georgia broker to conduct the real estate brokerage business in Georgia without first obtaining a Georgia license. The Georgia broker shall be responsible for all real estate brokerage acts performed by the out-of-state broker under such written agreement and for determining that the out-of-state broker has and maintains an active license in the out-of-state broker's state of residence. For purposes of this subsection, a licensed broker of another state' means the licensed broker and other brokers or salespersons licensed under such bro ker. The licensed Georgia broker and the licensed broker of another state must enter into a separate agreement for each transaction in which they become involved. The Georgia broker shall maintain for at least three years a copy of any written agreement into which such Georgia broker enters with a licensed broker of another state. Each written agreement shall provide:
(iXA) For procedures to be followed in the event of the out-of-state broker's performing~ahy of the acts of a broker on real property located in Georgia;
(2KB)) How the brokers will divide any earned commissions;
(8)(C) That any listing or property management agreement for Georgia real property in wHich the out-of-state broker will participate shall be in the name of the Georgia broker;
(4)(D) That the out-of-state broker shall conduct negotiations with any client of a Georgia broker only with the express permission of the Georgia broker;
(5XE) That any advertisement by any means of Georgia real property shall identify theTTsting Georgia broker;
(6XF) That any contracts, agreements, or offers on Georgia real property shall clearly identify the Georgia broker and the out-of-state broker with the statement that the out-of-state broker is not licensed by the Georgia Real Estate Commission;; that said contract, agreement, or offer shall be construed under Georgia law;; and that the superior courts of this state shall have