Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2261, relating to changes in precinct boundaries and creation of new precincts, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The superintendent of a county may, ou petition as provided in Code Section 21-2262, divide or redivide any precinct in that county into two or more precincts of compact and contiguous territory, or alter the bounds of any precinct in that county, or form a precinct out of two or more adjoining precincts or parts of precincts in that county, or consolidate adjoining precincts in that county, so as to suit the convenience of the elec tors and to promote the public interests."
SECTION 12.