Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by inserting after subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-3, relat ing to application of certain provisions regarding regulation of rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, a new subsection (a.l) to read as follows:
"(a.l) The Commissioner may by rule or regulation establish criteria by which defined commercial risks may be exempted from the filing requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-21, relating to maintenance, filing, and effectiveness of insurers' rates, rating plans, rating systems, and underwriting rules, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Every insurer shall maintain with the Commissioner copies of the rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used by it. The maintenance of rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms with the Commissioner by a licensed rating organization of which an insurer is a member or subscriber will be sufficient compliance with this Code section for any insurer maintaining membership or subscriberships in such organization, to the extent that the insurer uses the rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms of such organization; provided, however, the Commissioner, when he or she deems it necessary, without compliance with the rule-making procedures of this title or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act':
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2135
(1) May require any domestic, foreign, and alien insurer to file the required rates, rat ing plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used independ ent of any filing made on its behalf or as a member of a licensed rating organization, as he the Commissioner shall deem to be necessary to ensure compliance with the standards of this chapter and Code Section 34-9-130 and for the best interests of the citi zens of this state; and
(2) Shall require, not later than July 30, 1990, each domestic, foreign, and alien in surer, writing or authorized to write workers' compensation insurance in this state, to file such insurer's own individual rate filing for premium rates to be charged for work ers' compensation insurance coverage written in this state. Such premium rates shall be developed and established based upon each individual insurer's experience in the State of Georgia to the extent actuarially credible.