Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 13 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the satisfaction or discharge of judgment and execution, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-13-80, relating to the cancellation of executions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-13-80.
(a) Upon the satisfaction of the entire debt upon which an execution has been issued, the plaintiff in execution or his or her attorney shall timely direct the clerk to cancel the execution and mark the judgment satisfied.
(b) A private right of action shall be granted to a judgment debtor upon the failure of such plaintitf or counsel to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section.
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2095
(1) Failure to direct cancellation and satisfaction within 60 days after satisfaction of the entire debt shall be prima-facie evidence of untimeliness;
(2) Recovery may be had by way of motion in the action precipitating the judgment and execution or by separate action in any court of competent jurisdiction; and
(3) Damages shall be presumed in the amount of $100.00. Actual damages may be recovered, but in no event shall recovery exceed $500.00."
SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.