Compiler's Note
[…] (B) For any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to the National Insurance Crime Bureau or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(2) The qualified immunity against civil liability conferred by paragraph (1) of this subsection on any insurer or its employees shall be forfeited with respect to the ex change or publication of any defamatory information with third persons not expressly authorized under paragraph (1) of this subsection to share in such information."
SECTION 16.
Said title is further amended by inserting after subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-3, relat ing to application of certain provisions regarding regulation of rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, a new subsection (a.l) to read as follows:
"(a.l) The Commissioner may by rule or regulation establish criteria by which defined commercial risks may be exempted from the filing requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 17.
Article 4 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraud and related offenses, is amended by adding thereto a new Code Section 16-9-61 to read as follows:
1544
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"16-9-61.