Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 2-7-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for denial, suspension, and revocation of various pesticide licenses, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Commissioner may suspend any pesticide contractor's license or certified com mercial pesticide applicator's license, or refuse to grant or renew either license upon no tice to the Commissioner by either a court of competent jurisdiction or the child support agency within the Department of Human Resources that:
(1) The applicant for or holder of either such license is not in compliance with an order for child support as defined in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3; and
(2) The hearings and appeals procedures provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-119.3, where applicable, shall be the only such procedures required under this article."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 7-1-1017 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the suspension or revocation of licenses for mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers, is amended by strik ing in its entirety paragraph (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: