Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and protection for children and youth, is amended in Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records of child abuse, sexual abuse, or sexual harass ment of children, by inserting in subsection (a), following paragraph (7), a new paragraph (7.1) to read as follows:
"(7.1) A child advocacy center which is certified by the Child Abuse Protocol Committee of the county where the principal office of the center is located as participating in the Georgia Network of Children's Advocacy Centers or a similar accreditation organiza tion and which is operated for the purpose of investigation of known or suspected child abuse and treatment of a child or a family which is the subject of a report of abuse, and which has been created and supported through one or more intracommunity compacts between such advocacy center and one or more police agencies, the office of the district attorney, a legally mandated public or private child protective agency, a mental health board, and a community health service board; provided, however, any child advocacy center which is granted access to records concerning reports of child abuse shall be subject to the confidentiality provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-40 and shall be subject to the penalties imposed by Code Section 49-5-44 for authorizing or permitting unauthorized access to or use of such records;"
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 49-5-180, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"49-5-180.
As used in this article, the term: