Compiler's Note
[…] If the owner of such vehicle presents evidence that such owner has properly applied for the registration of such vehi cle, but that the license plate or revalidation decal has not been delivered to such owner, then the owner shall not be subject to the above penalties."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and licensing requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-20.
(a)(l) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, un 01 before May 1 except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, during the owner's registration period in each yearr-bel'iiit; npeiatiiig such motor vehicle or trailer, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensu ing yea.i 12 month period until such person's next registration period. The purchaser of every new motor vehicle or other motor vehicle which does not have a current and valid Georgia registration, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within 2i 30 days of the date of purchase of such vehicle, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year period remaining until such person's next registration period. The purchaser of every used motor vehi cle, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer which is currently registered shall, within 24 30 days of the purchase of such vehicle, transfer such registration as pro vided in Code Section 40-2-42. No person, company, or corporation, including, but not limited to, used motor vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle the cur rent Georgia certificate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or trans fer or, if such vehicle does not have a current and valid Georgia certificate of registration, the last certificate of registration for such vehicle; provided, however, that in the case of a repossessed or leased motor vehicle, a court ordered sale or other invol untary transfer, a salvage motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle which is stolen but subse quently recovered by the insurance company after payment of a total loss claim, the lienholder or lessor, the transferor, the salvage dealer, or insurer, respectively, shall not be required to obtain and