Compiler's Note
[…] "(13) 'Intangible personal property' means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and aft any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property, whethei or mil enumerated in this definition and whether 01 uut siml-
iHi' tO Llic Cm&& cilUuicidtcu ii AiliClc 2 01 Cliiiptci 0 Ol tliiS title.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13, 1996
1343
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-6-8, relating to the distribution of tax revenues among state, municipalities, and counties where real property lies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8.
(a) All revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among tHe state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same piupuitiun that revenues derived fiuui
tflc LciXtS lHTpGStiEI Dy Al'tiClc i 01 LI 116 CllfljjLtil', l1fcld.Lin 10 tlXlt/lOIl GI iiYtliliDlG J3G1 feuii<il
property, are divided accordance with this Code section. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner.