Compiler's Note
[…] (b) No county, municipality, college, or university shall be authorized to use speed detec tion devices where any arresting officer or official of the court having jurisdiction of traf fic cases is paid on a fee system. This subsection shall not apply to any official receiving a recording fee.
(c) A permit shall not be issued by the Department of Public Safety to an applicant under this Code section unless the applicant employs full-time or part-time, certified peace officers."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-14-3, relating to application for permit, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-14-3.
(a) The governing authority of any county or municipality and the president of a college or university may apply to the Department of Public Safety for a permit to authorize the use of speed detection devices for purposes of traffic control within such counties, munici palities, colleges, or universities on streets, roads, and highways, provided the city, county, college, or university shall name the street or road on which the device is to be used and the speed limits on such street or road shall have been approved by the Office of Traffic Operations of the Department of Transportation.
(b) The Department of Public Safety is authorized to prescribe by appropriate rules and regulations the manner and procedure in which applications shall be made for such per mits and to prescribe the required information to be submitted by the applicants. The Department of Public Safety may deny the application or suspend the speed detection device permit for failure to provide information or documentation at the department's request?*
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-14-5, relating to testing of radar devices, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: