Compiler's Note
[…] Following the completion of any review provided by this subsection, an insured may request a hearing pursuant to Code Section 33-2-17, and nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to waive an insured's right to request such a hearing?"
SECTION 16.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 3324-47, relating to notice required of insurers for termination, increase in premium rates, or change restricting coverage, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The failure of an insurer to comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section shall entitle the policyholder to purchase, under the same premiums and policy terms and conditions, an additional 30 day period of insurance coverage beyond the termination date of such policy; provided, however, that the policyholder shall tender the premium amount, computed on a pro rata basis, to the insurer on or before the termi nation date. No provision of this Code section shall be construed as requiring the insur ance coverage under a policy to be extended for more than 30 days from the termination date stated in such policy. An insurer shall not be subject to any other penalty for the failure to comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section unless the Commissioner finds, after a hearing, that such noncompliance by the insurer has oc curred with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice by the insurer of noncompliance with subsection (b) of this Code section. There shall be no liability on the part ol' and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against the Commissioner or the Commissioner's employees or against any insurer, its authorized representatives, its agents, its employees, or any firm, person, or corporation furnishing to the insurer infor mation as to reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal for any statement made by any of them and in written notice of cancellation or nonrenewal or in any other communication, oral or written, specifying the reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal or providing infor mation pertaining thereto or for statements made or evidence submitted at any formal or informal hearing conducted in connection therewith."
SECTION 17.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-43-1, relating to definitions applicable to medicare supplement insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-43-1 to read as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2141
"33-43-1.