Compiler's Note
[…] (10) Unconfirmed' means that an investigation by an abuse investigator has revealed that there is some credible evidence that child abuse occurred but there is not suffi cient credible evidence to classify that child abuse as confirmed.
(11) Reserved.
(12) "Unfounded" means that an investigation by an abuse investigator has determined that there is no credible evidence that child abuse occurred."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 49-5-183.1, relating to notice to alleged child abusers of their classifications, and inserting in its place the following:
"49-5-183.1.
(a) If a DFACS office, pursuant to Code Section 49-5-183, receives an abuse investigator's report naming a person as having committed an act of child abuse classified as 'con firmed' or 'unconfirmed' in the report and such person was at least 13 years of age at the time of the commission of such act, the person so named shall be deemed to be an alleged child abuser for purposes of this article.
(b) A When a DFACS office which, puihuaiil to Code Section 49-0-183, receives an investigator's report pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section naming an alleged child abuser, that office shall mail to each alleged child abuser so classified in such report a notice regarding such classification. It shall be a rebuttable presumption that any such notice is received five days after deposit in the United States mail with the current ad dress of the alleged child abuser and proper postage affixed. The notice of classification shall further inform such alleged child abuser of such person's right to a hearing and to appeal such classification. The notice of classification shall further inform such allegeH child abuser of the procedures for obtaining the hearing, and that an opportunity shall be afforded all parties to be represented by legal counsel"and to respond and present evF dence on all issues involved.