Compiler's Note
[…] Such information shall retain its privileged and confidential nature in the hands of such other persons to the same extent and under the same conditions as that information is privileged and confidential in the hands of the commissioner. Any such other person shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-108, relating to employers' liability for current income tax payment, and inserting in its place a new sub section (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Assessment, collection, and payment. Except as otherwise provided by law, the lia bility of an employer under subsection (a) of this Code section and the amount of the fund described in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations including, but not limited to, penalties as are income taxes. In the event any employer is delinquent in payment of the tax imposed by this article, the commissioner may give notice of the amount of the delinquency by registered or certified mail to all persons having in their possession or under their control any credits or other personal property belonging to the
THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996
1649
employer and to all persons owing any debts to the employer at the time of receipt by them of the notice. In lieu of registered or certified mail, the notice may be served and the recipient may acknowledge service thereof by telephonic facsimile transmission or by other means of instantaneous electronic transmission. Thereafter, no person so notified shall transfer or make any other disposition of the credits, other personal property, or debts until the commissioner has consented to a transfer or disposition or until 30 days have elapsed after receipt of the notice. Each person so notified must advise the commis sioner, within five days after receipt of the notice, of any and all credits, other personal property, or debts in his such person's possession, under his such persons control, or owing by him such person as provided in this Code section."
SECTIONS.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' returns as to gross proceeds of sales and purchases, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: