Compiler's Note
[…] "48-6-63.
Reserved, (a) Ghui t-lerm notes secured by real uhlate shall be subject to dd vdloitim teLna-
Liuii tit tlic i'ciLc pjictSCi'iucd lOi' uLlici nitcliigiLfl^; ^jl'u^i^i l/y 111 SllufbcCLiuii lei/ 01 LJOtlc ocuLiun
(u) -Noliiiiig Cuiltmiicu iii tlllS (Juuti bcCtiOii 5iiml DC tunoLi ucu Uj ici^unc tlic pd^iiicuL 01 dCl ViilOl"ctll tfiAcb Oil Slivji L-Lcii'iii ilOtcS Uy <liiy ulaLitUtiOilS t^X<3iii^jLcLl Dy Ai LiCic & Ol LliiS
chapter.
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-64, relating to tax on certain notes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The tax required by this article to be paid on instruments securing long-term notes secured by real estate and the ad valoicm lax inquiied by this ai title to be paid on short term notes seemed by real e&lalc shall be exclusive of all other taxes on the notes. Such intangible property shall not be taxed in any manner other than as provided in this arti cle by the state, any county, or any municipality, nor shall the owner or holder of the property be required to pay any other tax on the property."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-672, relating to collection and distribution of revenues from the intangible recording tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: