Compiler's Note
[…] The candidate having a plurality of the votes cast in the nonpartisan election or the candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such office."
1510
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 16.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (g), (h), and (i) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the form of ballot labels, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(g) The names of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row or column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or column. The names of candidates and independent candidates shall be arranged under or opposite the title of the office for which they are candidates and shall appear in the order prescribed by sub section (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the candidates of political parties and bodies shall be arranged according to the priorty prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2285. When voting machines are used on which the titles of offices are arranged horizon tally, the names of all candidates for the same office shall appear within the same verti cal lines. The names of all candidates CM the ufflce of judge of a state court, judge of a
SUp61'i01 COU.1TC, cJU.u.^6 01 Llltt vJOLLl L 01 A.ppu.&, 01' J LlSLiCti 01 tfici Jjllpi Giilt v/OLLfL 1H trlG
nonpartisan election shall appear on a separate portion of the voting machine in the form and arrangement prescribed in Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.'
(h) In primaries, the ballot labels containing the names of candidates seeking nomination by a political party shall be segregated on the face of the machine in adjacent rows or columns by parties, the priority of such political parties on the ballot labels to be deter mined in the order prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. In nonpartisan primaries, the ballot labels shall include a separate portion for the names of candidates seeking nomination in a nonpartisan primary for btate and county judicial offices and the heading and arrangement of such candidates shall be as prescribed by Code Section 21-2284.1 insofar as practicable.