Compiler's Note
[…] 1246
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-152, relat ing to application for certificate of authority to create group self-insurance fund, and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Each application for a certificate of authority shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $300.00 in the amount required by subparagraph (CO of paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-8-1, which fee shall not be refundable."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-155, relat ing to admission of new members to group self-insurance fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no No person other than a trustee, officer, or administrator of the fund shall solicit membership or participation in any fund unless such person:
(1) Has a valid agent's license for property and casualty insurance or a counselor's license issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 33; or
(2) Is an officer, director, or employee of:
(A) A professional association or trade association; or
(B) A corporation with its income exempt pursuant to Section 115 of the United States Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-156, relat ing to termination of participation in group self-insurance fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: