Compiler's Note
[…] "(13) 'Intangible personal property" means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and aft any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property, whether or not eiiumeidted in this definition and whether or not simii3r to trici dctss tsniiiUci tt6u in Ai ticls *& ol t/tiEtptsr 0 ot tnis titis.
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-6-8, relating to the distribution of tax revenues among state, municipalities, and counties where real property lies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8.
(a) All revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among tHe state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in
1356
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
which the real property is situated in Ihe same proportion that revenues derived fiuiu
Llici L3.X6S iillpGScCl Dy Al'LiCici * 01 tlUS Cllfl-pLci, i'clciLni^ LO L&X&blOU OX iiiL<iil^lD16 pcSl SUliiil
property, are divided accordance with this Code section. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner.