Compiler's Note
[…] The commis sioner may provide by regulation for quarterly or annual returns or, upon application, may permit a dealer to file a return on a quarterly or annual basis if deemed advisable by the commissioner. The returns required by this subsection shall be made upon forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the commissioner."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-47, relating to notice by com missioner to persons holding credits of or owing debts to delinquent dealers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-47 to read as follows:
"48-8-47.
In the event any dealer is delinquent in the payment of the tax imposed by this article, the commissioner may give notice of the amount of the delinquency by registered or certi fied mail to all persons having in their possession or under their control any credits or other personal property belonging to the dealer and to all persons owing any debts to the dealer at the time of receipt by them of the notice.