Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to the parent and child relationship generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-7-3, relating to visitation rights of grandparents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-7-3 to read as follows:
"19-7-3.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'grandparent' means the parent of a parent of a minor child, the parent of a minor child's parent who has died, and the parent of a minor child's parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(b) Any Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child or to intervene in and seek to obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child, a divorce of the parents or a parent of such minor child, a termination of the parental rights of either parent of such minor child, or visitation rights concerning such minor child or whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child's blood relative or by a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19. This subsection
FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 1996
1771
shall not authorize an original action where the parents of the minor child are not sepa rated and the child is living with both of the parents?
(c) Upon the filing of an original action or upon intervention in an existing proceeding under subsection (b) of this Code section, the court may grant any grandparent of the child reasonable visitation rights upon proof of special ciiiumstaiich which make such vibilatiuu rights nembsary-to if the court finds the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation'is granted, and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation. The court shall make specific written findings of fact in sup port of its rulings. There shall be no presumption in favor of visitation by any grandpar ent, and the cuLal shall have dihuietioa tu deny such visitation rights.