Compiler's Note
[…] These sworn statements shall be consid ered prima-facie evidence of the amount due.
(j) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to relieve the governing authority, governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate from its responsibility to pay for any medical and hospital care rendered to such inmate re gardless of whether such individual has been convicted of a crime."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-71, relating to deductions of costs from inmate's account for destruction of property or for certain medical treatment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
1654
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"(2) Defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for medical treatment for an in mate, which medical treatment has been requested by the inmate, provided that such deduction from money credited to the account of an inmate shall not exceed $5.00 for each such occurrence of treatment received by the inmate at the inmate's request; pro vided, further, that if the balance in an inmate's account is $10.00 or less, such fee shall not be charged?; provided, however, that in the event that the costs of medical treatment of an inmate have been collected from said inmate pursuant to Code Section 42-4-51, there shall be no deductions from money credited to the account of an inmate under the provisions of this paragraph for the cost of such medical treatment."
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 32, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.