Compiler's Note
[…] 2070
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to accusations, is amended by inserting in Code Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accu sations in certain felony cases, a new subsection to be designated subsection (a.l) to read as follows:
"(a.l) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to violations of Code Section 16-13-30 whenever there has been a finding of probable cause pursuant to a commitment hearing under Article 2 of this chapter or the accused has waived either expressly or by operation of law the right to this hearing."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1996, and shall apply to violations occurring on or after July 1, 1996.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Oliver of the 42nd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 494.