Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b.l) and (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to notices of candidacy, nomination petitions, qualifying fees, and pauper's affidavits, and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b.l) All candidates seeking nomination in a nonpartisan primary shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsec tion in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immedi ately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; and
1502
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(2) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a. local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immedi ately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays."