Compiler's Note
[…] A driving instructor shall test the eyesight of any unlicensed person who will be receiving actual in-car training prior to commencement of such training, and no unlicensed driver shall receive in-car training unless such person has at least the visual acuity and horizontal field of vision as is required for issuance of a driver's license in subsec tion (c) of Code Section 40-5-27."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-16-8, relating to list of names and information concerning witnesses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-16-8 to read as follows:
"17-16-8.
The prosecuting attorney, not later than ten days before trial, and the defendant's attor ney, within ten days after compliance by the prosecuting attorney but no later than five days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, shall furnish to the opposing counsel as an officer of the court, in confidence, the names, current locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of that party's witnesses, unless for good cause the judge allows an exception to this requirement, in which event the counsel shall be afforded an opportunity to interview such witnesses prior to the witnesses being called to testify.
(b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require the prosecuting attorney to furnish the home address, date of birth, or home telephone number of a witness who is a law enforcement officer. Instead, in such cases, the prosecuting attorney shall furnish to the defense attorney the law enforcement officer's current work location and work phone number?'
SECTION 7.
An Act approved March 29, 1994 (Ga. L. 1994, p. 478), providing for the exemption of cer tain drivers from the requirement for a learner's permit while taking instruction from a licensed driving instructor, is amended by repealing Section 4, which reads as follows:
"SECTION 4.