Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any participant county or participant municipality may withdraw from the authority subject to any contract, obligation, or agreement with the authority, but no participant county or participant municipality shall be permitted to withdraw from any authority after any obligation has been incurred by the authority. The governing body of the par ticipant county or participant municipality wishing to withdraw from an existing author ity shall signify its desire by resolution or ordinance."
SECTION 9.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-104, relating to authority of county to establish and maintain jail or jail-holding facility, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-104 to read as follows:
"42-4-104.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this article, no participant county or participant municipality shall be prohibited from establishing and maintaining any jail or jail-hold ing facility. Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, sheriffs shall operate the county jail such jails shall be operated as provided in the laws of this state as if the county or municipality was not a participant in the regional jail authority."
SECTION 10.