Compiler's Note
[…] 2138
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-5, relating to qualifications and requirements for license applicants, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The applicant must be a resident of this state who will reside and be present within this state for at least six months of every year or an individual whose principal place of business is within this state; provided, however, in cities, towns, or trade ar eas, either unincorporated or comprised of two or more incorporated cities or towns, located partly within and partly outside the state, requirements as to residence and principal place of business shall be deemed met if the residence or place of business is located in any part of the city, town, or trade area and if the other state in which the city, town, or trade area and if the other state in which the city, town or trade area is located in part has established like requirements as to residence and place of business;".
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 33-23-18, relating to issuance of license on continuous basis, filing for continuation, and continuing education requirements, and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows: