Compiler's Note
[…] The Commissioner is authorized to accept such rate classifications as are reasonable and necessary for compliance with this chapter. A rate filing required by this paragraph shall be up dated by the insurer at least once every two years, the initial two-year period to be calculated from July 30, 1990:; and
(3) As used in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the term 'excess loss reserve' means any reserve amount in excess of the reserve required by law."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-9-40.1, relating to prohibited practices with respect to workers' compensation experience rating, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"33-9-40.1
(a) An insurer shall not assign an adverse experience modification factor which is appli cable to the rate of a workers' compensation insurance policy issued to a particular busi ness entity to the rate of a workers' compensation policy issued to another business entity maintaining a separate payroll for federal and state tax purposes and engaging in a distinctly different business enterprise for the sole reason that the majority interest in both business entities is held by the same person.
(b) For experience rating purposes no workers' compensation insurer shall maintain any case reserve for any claim in excess of the amount established by final judgment, by settlement, or otherwise. All reductions in case reserves shall be made and reported to the appropriate rating organization within 90 days. Any further adjustments upward in the case reserve may only be made due to additional paid claims or a case reserve estab lished on a claim which was previously closed but reopened due to a claimant's request for additional benefits. This limitation on the maintenance of reserves shall be enforced through this Code section, as well as through Code Section 33-9-21, relating to rate fil ings, Code Section 33-9-23, relating to examination of insurers, Code Section 34-9-13^ relating to required disclosure of costs by workers' compensation insurers, and any other appropriate enforcement procedures."
2136
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 33-11-20, relating to investment in corporate obligations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: