Compiler's Note
[…] The policy or certificate shall not define a preexisting condition more restrictively than a condition for which medical advice was given or treatment was recommended by or re ceived from a physician within six months before the effective date of coverage."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 3343-5, relating to insurer filing requirements, benefits, and loss ratio standards, and in serting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The Commissioner may prescribe by regulation for captions or notice requirements, determined to be in the public interest and designed to inform prospective insureds that particular insurance coverages are not medicare supplement coverages for all accident and sickness insurance policies sold to persons eligible for medicare, other than:
(1) Medicare supplement policies; or
(2) Disability income policies;.
\<j) JJclSiC, CflLiiSti'OpliiO, 01 u.lLJOi' ilicCiiCell cX.jjciiS6 pOllCitiS, 01'
SECTION 14.