Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-101, relating to the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) There is created the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council, to be com posed of one superior court judge designated by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, one state court judge designated by The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia, one municipal court judge appointed by the Governor, one sheriff appointed by the Governor, one probate court judge designated by The Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia, one magistrate designated by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges, the commissioner of corrections or his or her designee, one public probation officer ap pointed by the Governor, one private probation officer or individual with expertise in private probation services by virtue of his or her training or employment appointed by the Governor, one mayor or member of a municipal governing authority appointed by the
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2111
Governor, and one county commissioner appointed by the Governor. Members of the council appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for terms of office of four years. With the exceptions of the public probation officer, the county commissioner, the sheriff, the mayor or member of a municipal governing authority, and the commissioner of cor rections, each designee or representative shall be employed in their representative capac ity in a judicial circuit operating under a contract with a private corporation, enterprise, or agency as provided under Code Section 42-8-100. No person shall serve beyond the time he or she holds the office or employment by reason of which he or she was initially eligible for appointment. In the event of death, resignation, disqualification, or removal for any reason of any member of the council, the vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment and any successor shall serve for the unexpired term. Such council shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding contracts or agree ments for probation services and the conduct of business by private entities providing probation services as authorized by this article."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 42-8-101, relating to the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) The council shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of the council, including rules of procedure for its internal management and control;
(2) To review the uniform professional standards for private probation officers and uni form contract standards for private probation contracts established in Code Section 428-102 and submit a report with its recommendations to the General Assembly;
(3) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing a 40 hour initial orientation for newly hired private probation officers and for 20 hours per annum of continuing educa tion for private probation officers, provided that the 40 hour initial orientation shall not be required of any person who has successfully completed a probation or parole officer basic course of training certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council or any private probation officer who has been employed by a private probation corporation, enterprise, or agency for at least six months as of July 1, 1996;
(4) To promulgate rules and regulations relative to the enforcement of the provisions of this article, which enforcement mechanisms may include, but are not limited to, the imposition of sanctions and fines and the voiding of contracts;
(5) To promulgate rules and regulations establishing registration for any private corpo ration, enterprise, or agency providing probation services under the provisions of this article, subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-107; and
(6) To produce an annual summary report. Such report shall not contain information identifying individual private corporations, nonprofit corporations, or enterprises or their contracts:; and
(7) To promulgate rules and regulations requiring criminal record checks of private probation officers and establishing procedures for such criminal record checks.