Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the hearings and appeals procedures provided for in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3, where applicable, shall be the only such procedures required to suspend a license or deny the issuance or renewal of an application for a license under this part."
2124
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 5.
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking Code Section 19-5-12, relating to judgments in divorce cases, and in serting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"19-5-12.
(a) A final judgment of divorce shall be prepared so as to conform to the pleadings and the evidence and may restore a maiden or prior name, if requested. It shall be prepared in form substantially as follows:
FINAL JUDGMENT AND DECREE
Upon consideration of this case, upon evidence submitted as provided by law, it is the judgment of the court that a total divorce be granted, that is to say, a divorce a vinculo matrimom'i, between the parties to the above stated case upon legal principles.
It is considered, ordered, and decreed by the court that the marriage contract hereto fore entered into between the parties to this case, from and after this date, be and is set aside and dissolved as fully and effectually as if no such contract had ever been made or entered into.
Petitioner and Respondent in the future shall be held and considered as separate and distinct persons altogether unconnected by any nuptial union or civil contract whatso ever and both shall have the right to remarry.
Decree and order entered this_____________day of______________,_ 15
Judge, Superior Court
(b) Where applicable, any one or more of the following clauses shall be included in the form of the judgment: (Where applicable, add the t'ulluwmg.l
The court restores to (Petitioner/Respondent) his/her prior or maiden name, to wit:_.
The court awards custody of the children of the parties as follows:__________.
The court fixes alimony as follows: _______________________________
(c) In any case which involves the determination of child support and only in such cases, the form of the judgment shall also include provisions substantially identical to the following?
In determining child support, the court finds as follows:
The gross income of the father is _____________ dollars monthly.
The gross income of the mother is _____________ dollars monthly.