Compiler's Note
[…] If no such grand jury is convened or, if convened but failed to recommend, the judge shall appoint the registrars without the necessity of any recommendation. In the event that a regis trar holds over beyond the end of the registrar's term of office due to the failure to have a successor timely appointed and qualified, the successor shall be appointed to serve the remainder of the term of office and shall not receive a new four-year term of office."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2213, relating to county deputy registrars, clerical help, and chief deputy registrars, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The board of registrars in each county may hire clerical help to assist them in their duties if the compensation required therefor has been first approved by the governing authority of the county. Such additional clerks shall be eligible to be appointed as deputy registrars for the purpose of registering voters in Lhe county and performing other duties as may be required, but it shall not be necessary for such clerks to be electors of the county in which employed."
SECTION 5.