Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform property tax administration and equalization, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-270, relating to the developing and prescribing of electronic data processing systems, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-270 to read as follows:
"48-5-270.
The commissioner is authorized, from funds appropriated to the department, to develop and prescribe systems of data collection, appraisal, and assessment and any other sys tems relating to property valuation and assessment utilizing electronic data processing systems and equipment for use by county boards of tax assessors. The commissioner may purchase existing systemi~and services from other government agencies, educational in stitutions, or private businesses or contract with these entities for the development of information and new systems that may be utilized by county boards of tax assessors in property valuation and assessment. The commissioner shall actively seek out technologi cal advancements and systems that will improve the uniformity, fairness, and efficiency of property valuations and assessments and include his or her recommendations in the annual budget request!*
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2061
SECTION 2.