Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13, 1996
1315
(f) Any members of the council who are state officers or employees shall receive no addi tional compensation for service on the council but may be reimbursed by their respective employing agency for expenses incurred in service on the council.
(g) The council shall stand abolished and this Code section shall stand repealed in its entirety on March 31, 1997."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (c) (1) (A) of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to weight of vehicles and loads, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) (1) (A) On all highways within this state which are not national highways, the maxi mum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle and load shall not exceed 80,000 pounds; the maximum load authorized on any single axle shall be as provided in subsec tion (b) of this Code section; the maximum load on any tandem axle shall be 37,040 40,680 pounds; and subject to subparagraph (B) and subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle and load shall be the maxi mum load authorized on any single axle multiplied by the number of axles with which the vehicle is equipped."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to weight of vehicles and loads, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(g) (1) The weight limitations provided for in this Code section, except the limitation in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, may be exceeded on any public road within this state which is not a national highway, or when making a pickup or delivery on any public road of a county road system, without a permit when the load on any single axle does not exceed 23,000 pounds and the maximum total gross weight of the vehicle and load does not exceed 80,000 pounds when:
(A) Hauling forest products from the forest where cut to the owner's place of business, plant, plantation, or residence;
(B) Hauling live poultry or cotton from a farm to a processing plant;
(C) Hauling feed from a feed mill to a farm; or
(D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed for further processing, from the quarry to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county:; or
(E) Hauling solid waste or recovered materials from points of generation to a solid waste handling facility or other processing facility.
(2) Any vehicle carrying a load as authorized in this subsection at night shall be equipped with lights clearly visible for a distance of not less than 300 feet from the front and rear of the vehicle."
SECTION 3A.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 326-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions of vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) Annual.