Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (a)(3)(B) of Code Section 33-7-14, relating to reinsurance of risks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subpar agraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) Submits to the authority of this state to examine its books and records. Para graph (1) Subparagraph (A) of this subsection paragraph shall not apply to reinsur ance ceded and assumed pursuant to pooling arrangements among insurers in the same holding company system;".
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by inserting after subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-3, relat ing to application of certain provisions regarding regulation of rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, a new subsection (a.l) to read as follows:
"(a.l) The Commissioner may by rule or regulation establish criteria by which defined commercial risks may be exempted from the filing requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-21, relating to maintenance, filing, and effectiveness of insurers' rates, rating plans, rating systems, and underwriting rules, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: