Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-2-6, to be designated Code Section 48-2-6.1. to read as follows:
"48-2-6.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'return information' means any information secured by the commissioner incident to the administration of any tax.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner shall be permitted to disclose any return information to such other persons as may be authorized by law to collect delinquent tax liabilities on behalf of the state to the extent such information is reasonably needed to effect such collections. Such information shall retain its privileged and confidential nature in the hands of such other persons to the same extent and under the same conditions as that information is privileged and confidential in the hands of the commissioner. Any such other person shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-108, relating to employers' liability for current income tax payment, and inserting in its place a new sub section (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Assessment, collection, and payment.