Compiler's Note
[…] (c) When evidence relating to an allegation of aggravated sodomy is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be financially responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred tor the limited purpose of collecting evidence."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-3, relating to the crime of statutory rape, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprison ment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is 21 years of age or older, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, further, that if the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person may, in the discretion uf the court, shall be punished as for guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 4.