Compiler's Note
[…] Said authorization may be revoked by such governmental au thority in the same manner."
1848
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 1A.
Said title is further amended by adding after Code Section 3-7-1 a new Code Section 3-7-2 to read as follows:
"3-7-2.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a bona fide private club at which the sale of distilled spirits by the drink for consumption only on the premises where sold is otherwise authorized pursuant to this chapter is authorized to sell distilled spirits by the drink at any time on Sundays."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 3-4-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for local authorization of sales by the drink, is amended by striking subparagraph (b) (1) (C) and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) Following the expiration of two yuan, one year after any election is held which re sults in the disapproval of sales as provided in this article, another election on this ques tion shall be held if the governing authority, as provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, forwards a resolution to the election superintendent calling for such a referendum."
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Broun of the 46th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 585.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: