Compiler's Note
[…] (5) Any other documentation necessary to allow the Secretary of State to maintain a current listing of all precincts in the state.
\&) I llG oeCi"tit&i*y ul otEltfi Slici.il D <iLlLllOi'iZt;u tu wliVS cHiCi )GStpGile tll.^ ^Il^CtiV^ t_ltilt;S ut
Cuilijji.icii.iCti &S pl'uViu^u ill SUufecCLnjiid \u) <iii(I \u/ OI LliiS (_/GCit^ SGCtiun WiLli rGSpfiCt TO 3.iiy
SLljJtii'iiittiilutiilL ir t^01Hpiik.0C6 Dy SUCll uiittiS WGUlu. CclUSt; clli UliClLit; A3.t*uSHip.
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-262, relating to petitions for division of precincts or alterations of precinct boundaries, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-262.
(a) The superintendent may upon his or her own motion direct the board of registrars to investigate the division or rediyision of a precinct into two or more precincts, or the alter ation of the bounds of any precinct, or the formation of one or more precincts out of two or more existing precincts or parts thereof or the consolidation of adjoining precincts. The board of registrars shall make a full investigation of the facts and shall promptly report to the superintendent its findings and recommendations as to the division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of the precincts. If the board of registrars shall find that a division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts will promote the convenience of the electors and the public interests, it shall recommend a proper division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts which con forms to the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-261.1 and shall accom pany its report with a map, plat, or draft of the new election precinct or precincts proposed by it.
(a.l) Upon the petition of 20 electors or of the county executive committee of a political party to the superintendent of the county, praying for the division or redivision of a pre cinct into two or more precincts, or for the alteration of the bounds of any precinct, or for the formation of one or more precincts out of two or more existing precincts or parts thereof, or for the consolidation of adjoining precincts, the superintendent shall refer such petition to the board of registrars, which shall make a full investigation of the facts and shall promptly report to the superintendent its findings and recommendations as to the division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of the precincts prayed for.