Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The superintendent of a county may, ou petition as provided in Code Section 21-2262, divide or redivide any precinct in that county into two or more precincts of compact and contiguous territory, or alter the bounds of any precinct in that county, or form a precinct out of two or more adjoining precincts or parts of precincts in that county, or consolidate adjoining precincts in that county, so as to suit the convenience of the elec tors and to promote the public interests."
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 21-2-261.1, relating to boundary requirements for precincts established or altered on or after a specified date, and redesignating the remaining subsections so that Code Sec tion 21-2-261.1 reads as follows:
"21-2-261.1.
(a) All voting precincts established or altered on or after April 15, 1994, shall consist of areas which are bounded on all sides only by:
(1) Visible features which are readily distinguishable upon the ground (such as streets, railroad tracks, streams, lakes, and ridges) and which are indicated upon official De partment of Transportation maps, current census maps, city or county planning maps, official municipal maps, official county maps, or any combination of such maps;
(1.1) The boundaries of public parks;
(1.2) The boundaries of public school grounds;
(1.3) The boundaries of churches; or
(2) The boundaries of counties and incorporated municipalities.
(b) No later than January 1,1984, unless a waiver extending such deadline to Januaiy 1, 1980, is granted by the Secretary uf State, the superintendent shall move the boundaiies oi cill pi ^cmctsso elicit triGy contorm to ttxs I'tJv^u.ii'ciiitiiits^y* suH&SGCuiGii \&L) or LIHS \_)oQ6