Compiler's Note
[…] 1,200,000 but less than
1,500,000 but less than
2,000,000 but less than
2,500,000 but less than
3,000,000 but less than
3,500,000 but less than
7,000,000 and over . . .
Maximum Risk
i 250,000............ $2,000 400,000 ............. 2,500 600,000 ............. 3,000
900,000........ 47666 4,500
1,200,000 ........ 67666 6,000 1,500,000 ........ 57560 7,500 2,000,000 ....... 67666 10,000 2,500,000 ....... 77866 12,500 3,000,000 ....... 87666 15,000 3,500,000 ....... 97666 17,500 7,000,000 ...... 10,000 35,000
00,000 50,000"
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-21-29 to read as follows:
"33-21-29.
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to allow citizens to have the right to choose their own health care providers with as few mandates from government and business as possible. It is also the intent to allow these choices with no additional cost to any busi ness in this state. With these intentions, and the recognition of necessary governmental involvement through various laws, the General Assembly enacts this Code section.
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2137
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Employer' means an employer, association, or other private group arrangement.
(2) 'Enrollee' means any person entitled to receive health care services or reimburse ment for such services pursuant to a contract with a health maintenance organization, whether the contract is with the person entitled to receive those services or reimburse ment or the contract is with an employer of which such person is an employee or member.
(3) 'Point-of-service option' means a delivery system that permits an enrollee of a health maintenance organization to receive services outside the provider panel of the health maintenance organization under the terms and conditions of the enrollee's con tract with the health maintenance organization.
(4) "Provider' means a provider or a group of providers designated to provide health care services to the health maintenance organization's enrollees, as provider is defined in Code Section 33-21-1.