Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-167, relat ing to bond of administrator, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Commissioner shall require each administrator to have and maintain a fidelity
bond ni tin miluLuil wlni;li tlic Cuiiiiiiisnjnci uccilia appiupi'i&Lc uUL wtiicli ib nut Itsaa
than $100,000.00 pursuant to Code Section 33-23-102."
SECTION 8.
Code Section 33-23-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bond and surety of applicant for insurance administrator's license, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following;
"(a) Every applicant for an administrator's license shall file with the application and shall thereafter maintain in force while so licensed a fidelity bond in favor of the Com missioner executed by a corporate surety insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state. The terms and type of the bond, including, but not limited to, total aggregate liability on the bond shall be established by the rule or regulation of the Commissioner."
SECTION 9.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 10.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 34, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.