Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 12, 1996
1239
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public health and morality, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-12-1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Delinquent act' means a delinquent act as defined in Code Section 15-11-2.
(2) "Felony" means any act which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state, the laws of any other state of the United States, or the laws of the United States.