Compiler's Note
[…] (vii) Assessment of technical assistance needs of local governments;
(viii) Identification of priority materials for focused reduction efforts;
(ix) State-wide market development needs for priority materials;
(x) An evaluation of the local economic and community development potential of re cycling and reuse; and
(xi) Recommendations for coordinating interagency waste reduction efforts on com mercial and industrial waste reduction."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (37) of Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions relative to the 'Georgia Comprehensive Solid Waste Man agement Act," which reads as follows:
"(37) 'Special solid waste' means any solid waste not otherwise regulated under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter, known as the 'Georgia Hazardous Waste Management Act,' and regulations promulgated under such part originating or produced from or by a source or generator not subject to regulation under Code Section 12-8-24.",
And by redesignating paragraphs (38) through (42) as (37) through (41), respectively.
SECTION 3.