Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-6-1.
(a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of a female forci bly and against her will. Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of rape shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim ot the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence?'
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-6-2.