Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'actuarial standards' means the standards adopted by the Casualty Actuarial Society in its State ment of Principles Regarding Property and Casualty Insurance Ratemakiag Loss and
TUESDAY, MARCH 12, 1996
1247
Loss Adjustment Expense Reserves and the Standards of Practice adopted by the Actuarial Standards Board."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-164, relat ing to payment of operating expenses by members of fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Each member shall pay into the fund its share of the fund's projected obligation for workers' compensation liability, administrative expenses, and other costs incurred by the fund as may be determined by the board of the fund or by an the fund's administrator and approved by the board of the fund, all in accordance with this article. The share shall be adjusted by the board of the fund according to the claims experience of each participating member in accordance with criteria set forth in the bylaws of the fund;
p1*0Viu.6Q. jtlGWcVGi'j LliJit ilO iU6jLiiLn3r OI ci illilu Sliiilllie Clleii ^titi 3. D3S1C 1 ltc WlliCil IS nl cXC^SS 01 lOo pGrC&il.t OT LIHi D&SiC 1 S.LC Cju.3.r^tiCi tO &iiy Gtiitii1 jQlftiliu^l 01 tlTiG IU.iid. i. fl6
premium for each year shall be paid by each member at the beginning of each fund year unless otherwise provided for under the intrastate agreement or under a payment plan developed by the board of the fund and submitted to and approved by the Commissioner. The board of the fund shall make payments to the employees of the members out of the fund for workers' compensation benefits pursuant to and in accordance with the claims procedures set forth in this chapter; and the board of the fund shall determine what, if any, dividends or assessments shall be paid to or levied against the participating mem bers of the fund."
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-167, relat ing to bond of administrator, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Commissioner shall require each administrator to have and maintain a fidelity