Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 3 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marriage gener ally, is amended by adding between Code Sections 19-3-3 and 19-3-4 a new Code Section 19-3-3.1 to read as follows:
"19-3-3.1.
(a) It is declared to be the public policy of this state to recognize the union only of man and woman. Marriages between persons of the same sex are prohibited in this state.
(b) No marriage between persons of the same sex shall be recognized as entitled to the benefits of marriage. Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex pursuant to a marriage license issued by another state or foreign jurisdiction or otherwise shall be void in this state. Any contractual rights granted by virtue of such license shall be unen forceable in the courts of this state and the courts of this state shall have no jurisdiction whatsoever under any circumstances to grant a divorce or separate maintenance with respect to such marriage or otherwise to consider or rule on any of the parties' respective rights arising as a result of or in connection with such marriage.'
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 19-3-30, relating to the issuance, return, and recording of marriage licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: