Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 9 of Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to provisions relative to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia applicable to judges, court employees, and certain county employees, is amended by inserting immedi ately following Code Section 47-2-295.1 a new Code Section 47-2-295.2 to read as follows:
"47-2-295.2.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Department' means the Department of Children and Youth Services.
(2) 'Local retirement system' means a retirement or pension system maintained by a county which includes as members thereof county juvenile detention employees who become employees of the department as a result of the county juvenile detention serv ices' being transferred to the department, and the term includes any such retirement or pension system created by law or created by ordinance or resolution of the county under the home rule provisions of the Constitution of Georgia.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, any person who becomes an employee of the department as a result of a transfer of county juvenile detention services to the department shall become a member of this retirement system. Within 30 days of the day any such employee becomes a member of this retirement system, the board of trustees or other managing body of the applicable local retirement system shall pay to the board of trustees of this retirement system the total employee and employer contribu tions plus interest made by or on behalf of the employee to the local retirement system, together with accumulated interest thereon, and in addition the governing authority of the county may pay to the board of trustees of this retirement system on behalf of the employee such amount as such county governing authority deems appropriate, and the employee shall receive such creditable service in this retirement system as the total amount will allow without creating any accrued liability against this retirement system; provided, however, that no such person shall receive creditable service in excess of the accredited service previously rendered as an employee of the applicable local retirement system.