Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) The Commissioner may prescribe by regulation for captions or notice requirements, determined to be in the public interest and designed to inform prospective insureds that particular insurance coverages are not medicare supplement coverages for all accident and sickness insurance policies sold to persons eligible for medicare, other than:
(1) Medicare supplement policies; or
(2) Disability income policies;.
\<j) JJclSiC, CflLiiSti'OpliiO, 01 u.lLJOi' ilicCiiCell cX.jjciiS6 pOllCitiS, 01'
SECTION 14.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-1-9, relating to insurance fraud, venue of prosecutions, and penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-1-9 to read as follows:
"33-1-9.
(a) Any natural person who knowingly or willfully:
(1) Makes or aids in the making of any false or fraudulent statement or representation of any material fact or thing: in any written statement oi1 caitificdty, in the making of
ail a^j^jliiaLivjii lui o. ^J\jli\*y ul IUQLII'CIII^G, ill Llic ici;Giviiig 01 ibiidi apjliCcit>iOil, ui ill trie I'cCciViiig OI iiiOiicy Ivji 5Uili ei^s^fliC&LiOil, lui~ Llic pui'pOrie 01 ^jiOv^uiiilj^ *ji aLLcHlipLnig IAJ pi\jv*uic Llie ^fayiiiGiilj ul c^ii,y laloc Oi li'ciuuuiciil Clcillll UJ' ciii iilsui~^l ,
(A) In any written statement or certificate;
(B) In the filing of a claim;
(C) In the making of an application for a policy of insurance;
(D) In the receiving of such an application for a policy of insurance; or
(E) In the receiving of money for such application for a policy of insurance
for the purpose of procuring or attempting to procure the payment of any false or fraudulent claim or other benefit by an insurer;
(2) Receives money for the purpose of purchasing insurance and converts such money to such person's own benefit;
(3) Issues fake or counterfeit insurance policies, certificates of insurance, insurance identification cards, or insurance binders; or
THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996
1543
(4) Makes any false or fraudulent representation as to the death or disability of a policy or certificate holder in any written statement or certificate for the purpose of fraudu lently obtaining money or benefit from an insurer
commits the crime of insurance fraud.
(b) In any prosecution under this Code section, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in the county of the purported loss, in the county in which the insurer or the insurer's agent received the fraudulent or false claim or application, in the county in which money was received for the fraudulent application, or in any county where any act in furtherance of the criminal scheme was committed.
\CJvJ-7 JiXCSpt 3.S plrOVitl6Cl 111 p&i'&^r&^il \j OX tlllS SUDS^CtiOilj H pfil'SOil COilViCWJd 01 3.