Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (a)(3)(B) of Code Section 33-7-14, relating to reinsur ance of risks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) Submits to the authority of this state to examine its books and records. Paragraph ti) Subparagraph (A) of this subsection paragraph shall not apply to reinsurance ceded and assumed pursuant to pooling arrangements among insurers in the same holding company system;".
SECTION 1.1.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-3-7.1, relating to compliance with minimum surplus requirements for mutual insurers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
1532
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"33-3-7.1.
Nulwithstandmn utual
hich,