Compiler's Note
[…] There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-9-2, relating to the right of a surviving parent to custody of a child and the discretion of the court, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-9-2 to read as follows:
"19-9-2.
Upon the death of either parent, the survivor is entitled to custody of the child; provided, however, that the court, upon petition, may exercise discretion as to the custody of the child, looking solely to the child's best interest and welfare."
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2079
SECTION 3.