Compiler's Note
[…] (c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim ot the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence?'
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-6-2.
(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another. A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person. The fact that the person allegedly
1644
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
sodomized is the spouse of a defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of aggravated sodomy.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of aggravated sodomy is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be financially responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred tor the limited purpose of collecting evidence."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-3, relating to the crime of statutory rape, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: