Compiler's Note
[…] This limitation on the maintenance of reserves shall be enforced through this Code section, as well as through Code Section 33-9-21, relating to rate fil ings, Code Section 33-9-23, relating to examination of insurers, Code Section 34-9-13^ relating to required disclosure of costs by workers' compensation insurers, and any other appropriate enforcement procedures."
2136
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 33-11-20, relating to investment in corporate obligations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) An insurer may invest in secured and unsecured obligations of such institutions or in portions thereof, other than the obligations described in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section, which do not bear interest at a fixed rate and which may or may not have a maturity date or be evidenced by a formal certificate. Such investments must:
(1) Consist of less than 100 percent of the total obligation issued; and
(2) Be available for liquidation by the insurer within five days from the date of a re quest by the insurer for the liquidation of the investment?; and
(3) Notwithstanding Code Section 33-11-37, as a total at any one time not exceed 5 percent of the insurer's admitted assets without the written approval of the Commissioner.
(e) Notwithstanding Code Section 30-11-37,
til O
Lull 3 Sliclll llOt
6 tit '
writes 11
Hl or tiiti
rer's admitted dbhelh withuul
SECTION 7.