Compiler's Note
[…] Signature _____ _______
THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996
1511
Current Address, of Elector residence address of elector:
Name or initials of poll officer receiving voter's certificate: __________________ In case of physical disability or illiteracy, fill out the following: I hereby certify that the voter is unable to sign his or her name by reason of the following:
Signature of poll officer
Number of stub of ballot or number of admission to voting machine: __________"
SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or who have physical disabilities, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-409.
(a) No elector shall receive any assistance in voting at any primary or election unless he or she is unable to read the English language; or there is recorded upon the electors, list a. reference to bis declaration that he or she has a physical disability which renders him or her unable to see or mark the ballot or operate the voting machine or vote recorder or to enter the voting compartment or booth without assistance, the exact nature of such disability being recorded on the list of electors, and imleht> the poll officers are satisfied that he or she stfli suffers from the same disability; 01 unless he acquired such a physical
CilSclljiliL^yfllLtii1 tflG X1IH6 01 I'tb^i&iji'&tiGil lilu Lliti ^jGll OlliCtilfc fll'ti ScttlSllcu LliciL llfi Still
suffers therefrom. Except for a blind elector, before an elector shall be permitted to re ceive assistance, he the elector shall take an oath which shall be administered to him or her and placed in writing by a manager, giving the reason why he the elector requires assistance. The name of each person assisting the elector shall be endorsed on the oath. An elector who declares that by reason of blindness he or she is unable to cast his a vote as he or she wishes and who in the judgment of a manager is blind may receive assist ance on the basis of the blind elector's declaration without the necessity of an oath. The name of each person assisting a blind elector shall be shown on the declaration.
(b) Any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select (1) any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (2) the mother, father, sister, brother, spouse, or child of the elector entitled to receive assistance, to enter the voting compartment or booth with him or her to assist him in voting, such assistance to be rendered inside the voting compartment or booth.