Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2233
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, criminal cases, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and subsection (g) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) All offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are bailable by a court of inquiry. At Except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misde meanor be refused bail."