Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 48-7-40.9, relating to certain in come tax credits, new Code sections to read as follows:
"48-7-40.10.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Machinery and equipment' means all tangible personal property used directly in a minimum 10 percent reduction in permit by relinquishment or transfer of annual per mitted water usage from existing permitted ground-water sources.
(2) 'Qualified water conservation investment' means all spending by a taxpayer for use in this state for the modification of existing manufacturing processes, for the construc tion of a new water conservation facility, or for the expansion of an existing water conservation facility provided that such modification, construction, or expansion re sults in a minimum 10 percent reduction in permit by relinquishment or transfer of annual permitted water usage from existing permitted ground-water sources and has been certified pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources as necessary to promote its ground-water management efforts for areas with a multiyear record of consumption at, near, or above sustainable use sig naled by declines in ground-water pressure, threats of salt-water intrusion, need to develop alternate sources to accommodate economic growth and development, or any other indication of growing inadequacy of the existing resource.
(3) 'Water conservation' means a minimum 10 percent reduction in permit by relin quishment or transfer of annual permitted water usage from existing permitted ground-water sources due to increased efficiencies or recycling of water which results in reduced ground-water usage, or a change from a ground-water source to a surfacewater source or an alternate source.
(4) Water conservation facility' means any facility, buildings, and machinery and equipment used in the water conservation process resulting in a minimum 10 percent reduction in permit by relinquishment or transfer of annual permitted water usage from existing ground-water sources, provided that up to 10 percent of any building that is a component