Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 40-14-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) 'Speed detection device' means, unless otherwise indicated, that particular device designed to measure the speed or velocity of a motor vehicle and marketed under the name "Vascar" or any similar device operating under the same or similar principle and any devices for the measurement of speed or velocity based upon the Doppler principle of radar or the speed timing principle of laser. All such devices must meet or exceed the minimum performance specifications established by the Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 40-14-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) 'Speed detection device' means, unless otherwise indicated, that particular device designed to measure the speed or velocity of a motor vehicle and marketed under the name "Vascar" or any similar device operating under the same or similar principle and any devices for the measurement of speed or velocity based upon the Doppler principle of radar or the speed timing principle of laser.