Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner shall actively seek out technologi cal advancements and systems that will improve the uniformity, fairness, and efficiency of property valuations and assessments and include his or her recommendations in the annual budget request!*
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996
2061
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-295, relating to the terms of office of members of county boards of tax assessors and the filling of vacan cies on such boards, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each member of the county board of tax assessors appointed to such office on and after July 1, 1996, shall be appointed by the county governing authority for a term ot'sS
ycLl S cllld milii lliS feUCCGSSGf iS ClLrtV ciJ.)pOiiittiCl 3.i"iu (^UcLliIlcu, ^HXiViu^CLj llGWfiVci*) t!13.t, uil
jtUGIiiuci WiiO O3.S COlil^ifetcu SiX yGlFS 01 Sci'ViCc Oil SUCli COU.lTty DO3.1*tl 01