Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1.1.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum lawful vehicle speed limits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
(1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential district;
(1.1) Thirty-five miles per hour on an unpaved county road unless designated other wise by appropriate signsT
(2) Sixty-five Seventy miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system and on physically divided highways with full control of access which is are outside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more, provided that such speed"limit is desig nated by appropriate signs; and
1882
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(3) Sixty-five miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system which is inside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more, provided that such speed limit is designated by appropriate signs;