Compiler's Note
[…] In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify no earlier than the date of the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to the date of such primary."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The judge of the superior court in each county or the senior judge in time of service in those counties having more than one judge shall appoint quadrennially, upon the recom mendation of the grand jury of such county, not less than three nor more than five judi cious, intelligent, and upright electors of such county as county registrars. The grand jury shall submit to the judge the names of ten such electors and the appointment shall be made therefrom and shall be entered on the minutes of the court. When making such appointments, the judge will designate one of the registrars as chief registrar who shall serve as such during such registrar's term of office, and such designation shall likewise be entered on the minutes of the court. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the superior court to certify the appointments and designation to the Secretary of State within 30 days after the appointments and designation, and commissions shall be issued as for
THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996
1503
county officers. When certifying such names to the Secretary of State, the clerk of the superior court shall also list the addresses of the registrars. The registrar shdll hei ve for a teim uf four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, except in the event of death, resignation, or removal ab piuvided in this Codti section. Such judge will have the right to remove one or more of such registrars at any time for cause after notice and hearing. Any registrar shall have the right to resign at any time by submit ting a resignation to such judge. In the event of any such removal or resignation of a registrar, such registrar's duties and authority as such shall terminate instantly. In case of the death, resignation, or removal of a registrar, the judge shall appoint a successor who shall serve until the next grand jury convenes, at which time the grand jury shall submit to the judge the names of two judicious, intelligent, and upright electors of such county; and the judge shall make an appointment from said list, such successor to serve the unexpired term of