All such devices must meet or exceed the minimum performance specifications established by the Department of Public Safety." SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-14-2, relating to permit require ments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: 2222 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "40-14-2. (a) The law enforcement officers of the various counties, municipalities, colleges, and uni versities may use speed detection devices only if the governing authorities of such coun ties and municipalities or the president of such college or university shall approve of and desire the use of such devices and shall apply to the Department of Public Safety for a permit to use such devices in accordance with this chapter. (b) No county, municipality, college, or university shall be authorized to use speed detec tion devices where any arresting officer or official of the court having jurisdiction of traf fic cases is paid on a fee system. This subsection shall not apply to any official receiving a recording fee. (c) A permit shall not be issued by the Department of Public Safety to an applicant under this Code section unless the applicant employs full-time or part-time, certified peace officers."