(ii) On designated highways, vehicles transporting motor vehicles (commonly called automobile carriers) with a stinger steered unit shall not exceed an overall length of TOO feet including any overhang, and no unit of such vehicle shall exceed an overall length of 56 teet exclusive of any overhang. Subsection (a) of this Code section, which provides that no trailer shall exceed 48 feet in length, shall not apply to such automo bile carriers." SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Duration and limits of permits. (1) Annual. The commission or an official of the department designated by the commis sioner may, pursuant to this Code section, issue an annual permit which shall permit a vehicle to be operated on the public roads of this state for 12 months from the date the permit is issued even though the vehicle or its load exceeds the maximum limits speci fied in this article. However, except as specified in subsection (c) of this Code section, an annual permit shall not authorize the operation of a vehicle: (A) Whose total gross weight exceeds 100,000 pounds; (B) Whose single axle weight exceeds 25,000 pounds; (C) Whose total load length exceeds 75 feet; (D) Whose total width exceeds 102 inches or whose load width exceeds 144 inches; or (E) Whose height exceeds 14 feet and six inches. THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996 1583 Furthermore, an annual permit to operate a vehicle which exceeds a the height limita tions set forth in Code Section 32-6-22 of 13 feet and six. inches shall "BTissued only on condition of payment of an indemnity bond or proof of insurance protection for $300,000.00.