(8) 'Municipal regional jail authority' means a regional jail authority formed by munici palities within the same county pursuant to this article. (6X9) 'Project' means a jail and all other structures including electric, gas, water, and otHer utilities and facilities, equipment, personal property, and vehicles which are deemed by the authority as necessary and convenient for the operation of the jail." SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 424-93, relating to creation of authorities and exemption of securities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Any two or more counties may jointly form an authority, to be known as the county regional jail authority for such counties. Any two or more municipalities within the same county may jointly form an authority, to be known as the municipal regional jail author ity" for such municipalities. Municipalities located in more than one county may partici pate in municipal regional jail authorities in each county in which the municipality is located.