(c) A probate court shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor cases as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury. If the defendant does not waive a trial by jury, the defendant shall notify THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996 1693 the court and, if probable cause exists, the defendant shall be immediately bound over to a court in the county having jurisdiction to try the offense wherein a jury may be impaneled." SECTION 2. Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to accusations, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 177-72 to read as follows: "17-7-72. In probate courts which have jurisdiction over misdemeanor possession of marijuana in accordance with Code Sections 16-13-2 and 16-13-30 and certain misdemeanor violations of Code Section 3-3-23 pursuant to Code Section 15-9-30.6, the following offenses may be tried upon a summons or citation without an accusation: (1) Possession of one ounce or less of marijuana, in accordance with Code Sections 1613-2 and 16-13-30; and (2) Any violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 which is punishable as a misdemeanor, but not violations punishable as high and aggravated misdemeanors." SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1996, and shall apply to offenses which occurred or are alleged to have occurred on or after July 1, 1996. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.