SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-5-3, relating to making, possessing, selling, allowing use of, or publishing assembly plans for devices, equipment, or apparatus for committing theft of telecommunications services or for con cealing origin or destination of any telecommunication, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-5-3 to read as follows: "46-5-3. (a) As used in this Code section the term: (1) 'Telecommunication service' means any service provided for a charge or compensa tion to facilitate the origination, transmission, emission, or reception of signs, signals, 5ata, writings, images, sounds, or intelligence of any nature by telephone or telephone service or cable television service (CATV), including cellular or other wireless tele phones, wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical systemT (2) Telecommunication service provider' means a person, corporation, or other entity which provides telecommunication service, including a cellular, paging, or other wire less communications company or other person, corporation, or entity which, for a fee, supplies the facility, cell site, mobile telephone switching office, or other equipment or telecommunication service. (3) "Unlawful telecommunication device' means any telecommunications device that is capable, or has been illegally altered, modified, or programmed or reprogrammed alone or in conjunction with another access device or other equipment so as to be capable, of acquiring or facilitating the acquisition