It is the intent of the General Assembly that these laws be amended to reflect these changes in order to provide greater flexibility for state agencies to make their purchases and to eliminate unnecessary bureau cracy which can result in purchase delays and increased administrative costs. SECTION 3. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to the general authority, duties, and procedures of the Department of Administrative services, is amended by striking Code Section 50-5-51, relating to the power, authority, and duty of the department, in its entirety and inserting a new Code Section 50-5-51 to read as follows: MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996 2003 "50-5-51. The Department of Administrative Services shall have the power and authority and it shall be the department's duty, subject to this part: (1) To canvass all sources of supply and to contract for the lease, rental, purchase, or other acquisition of all supplies, materials, services other than professional and per sonal employment services, and equipment required by the state government or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies under competitive bidding in the manner and subject to the conditions provided for in this article; (2) To establish and enforce standard specifications which shall apply to all supplies, materials, and equipment purchased or to be purchased for the use of the state govern ment for any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; (3) To contract for all telephones, telegraph, electric light power, postal, and any and all other contractual purchases and needs of the state government or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; or in lieu of such contract to authorize any department, institu tion, or agency to purchase or contract for any or all such services; (4) To have general supervision of all storerooms and stores operated by the state govern ment or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; to provide for transfer or ex change to or between all state departments, institutions, and agencies or to sell all supplies, materials, and equipment which are surplus, obsolete, or unused; and to main tain inventories of all fixed property and of all movable equipment, supplies, and materi als belonging to the state government or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; (5) To make provision for and to contract for all state printing, including all printing, binding, paper stock, and supplies or materials in connection with the same, except as hereinafter provided in this part.