SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-71, relating to design of disabled veterans plates and restrictions on issuance and transfer, in its entirety and in serting in lieu thereof the following: "40-2-71. (a) The commissioner is directed to furnish the license plates provided for in Code Sec tions 40-2-69 and 40-2-70. Such plates shall be printed in three colors: red, white, and blue. The commissioner is authorized and directed to design the license plate. Each 1952 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE plate shall contain, in bold characters, the name of the state, or abbreviation thereof, the year, the serial number, and either the words 'Disabled Veteran' or 'Disabled Vet." (b) Such license plates so issued shall be iiontraiisferable may be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. (c) No disabled veteran shall be entitled to own or operate more than one vehicle with the free license plates provided by Code Sections 40-2-69, 40-2-70, and