BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction, power, and duties of probate courts, is amended by inserting a new Code sec tion to be designated Code Section 15-9-30.6 to read as follows: "15-9-30.6. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, probate courts which have jurisdiction over mis demeanor traffic offenses in accordance with Code Section 40-13-21 shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for the following offenses: (1) Possession of one ounce or less of marijuana, in accordance with Code Sections 1613-2 and 16-13-30; and (2) Any violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 which is punishable as a misdemeanor, but not violations punishable as high and aggravated misdemeanors. (b) The jurisdiction conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be concurrent with other courts having jurisdiction over such violations. (c) A probate court shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor cases as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury.