BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to clerks of superior courts, is amended by striking Code Section 15-6-86 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to storage of superior court records at location other than courthouse, and inserting in its place the following: FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 1996 1739 "15-6-86. (a) In the event that the space at the courthouse is inadequate for the clerk's office and the things belonging thereto, the clerk, in writing, may request the governing authority of the county to move his or her office to some other designated place in the county. In his or her request, the clerk shall state the inadequacy which exists. The governing authority is authorized to comply with the request and may designate another place as the office of the clerk. Such place must be owned by the county or a body politic and shall not be more than 500 feet from the courthouse at their nearest points. The judge of the superior court of the circuit in which the county is located or the chief judge in those circuits having more than one judge must give written consent before the clerk shall be authorized to move his or her office to such place. (b) In the event that space at the courthouse or other place where the office of the clerk is located is inadequate to ensure the safe storage of records, the clerk, after obtaining writ ten permission from the governing authority of the county and from the superior court judge of the circuit in which the county is located or the chief judge in those circuits having more than one judge, may cause the records to be stored at some other place, m the county not more than five miles from the courthouse.