Once the Secre tary of State provides such a method of filing, the election superintendent shall file a copy of the election returns electronically in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of State in addition to the filing provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. The Secretary of State is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as necessary to provide for such an electronic filing?' SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2501, relating to the share of the vote required for nomination in a primary and election in a special or general election, runoff elections, and officers elected by majority vote, and in serting in its place the following: "(b) fo Except for presidential electors, to be elected to public office in a general election, a candidate must receive a plurality of the votes cast in an election to fill such public office. To be elected to the office of presidential electors, no slate of candidates shall be required to receive a plurality of the votes cast, but that slate of candidates shall be elected to such office which receives the highest number of votes casTT1 SECTION 21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to the conducting of special elections, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c)(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election