(c) The board of directors of a municipal regional jail authority shall hire or contract with a person, firm, corporation, or local government to manage and operate the regional jail. Such person, firm, corporation, or local government shall have all of the responsibilities provided in this chapter for municipal jails and jailers, including the employment and supervision of all personnel employed to operate the jail." SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 424-97, relating to powers of authority, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) To acquire, construct, improve, or modify, to place into operation, or to operate or cause to be placed in operation and operated, a jail or jails within the counties in which the authority is activated and subject to execution of agreements with appropriate polit ical subdivisions affected within other counties or municipalities and to pay all or part of the cost of any such jail or jails from the proceeds of revenue bonds of the authority or FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 1996 1841 from any Muibinaliuii contribution or loan by persons, firms, or corporations or from any other contribution or use fees, all of which the authority is authorized to receive, accept, and use;". SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 424-102, relating to construction of article and powers of counties, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) A county or any number of counties or a