BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of maintenance and use of public roads, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-6-22, relating to height of vehicles and loads, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 32-6-22 to read as follows: 1582 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "32-6-22. (a) Except as authorized in subsection (b) of this Code section and except when so author ized by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, no vehicle unladen or with a load shall exceed a height of 13 feet, six inches. (b) On highways which constitute a part of the National System of Interstate and De fense Highways as such term is used in 23 U.S.C. Section 127 and ramps or service streets which provide reasonable access thereto, no vehicle transporting motor vehicles (commonly known as automobile carriers) unladen or with a load shall exceed a height of 14 feet." SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-24, relating to length of vehicles and loads, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3)(A) Except as provide in subparagraph (B) of this