However, nothing in this article shall be construed as repealing, amending, superseding, or altering the organization of or abridging the powers of such authorities as are now in existence." SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-103, relating to operation and finance agreements and withdrawal from authority, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-103 to read as follows: "42-4-103. (a) Failure of a participant county or participant municipality to execute an operation and finance agreement duly adopted by the authority at a regularly scheduled meeting or & meeting called for that purpose within 60 days after such agreement has been executed by two or more participant counties or participant municipalities shall constitute a with drawal from the authority.