SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-163, relat ing to maintenance of loss reserves, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) For all claims under policies written in the three years immediately preceding the date as of which the statement is made, a fund shall maintain: (1) Actual loss reserves, incurred but not reported loss reserves, and reserves for aggre gate excess insurance which, combined with actual loss and loss expense payments, shall be in an amount at least equal to the loss fund percentage as stated in the fund's excess insurance policy or such higher amounts as required by the Commissioner; or (2) With the approval of