It shall be the duty of the state auditor to disallow, as an illegal payment, any payments that do not have the receipts and purchase orders attached to the invoice paid. It shall also be the duty of the state auditor to point out these items in the annual audit of each agency or department of the state.", 2008 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Reserved." SECTION 10. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 50-5-80, relating to making it unlaw ful to make purchases or sell through the department for individual ownership, in its en tirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-5-80 to read as follows: "50-5-80. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'person' includes natural persons, firms, part nerships, corporations, or associations. (b) It shall be unlawful for any employee or official of the state or any other person to purchase, directly or indirectly, through the Department of Administrative Services, or through any agency, department, board, or bureau of the state, any article, material, merchandise, ware, commodity, or other thing of value for the personal or individual ownership of himself or herself or other person or persons. All articles, materials, mer chandise, wares, commodities, or other things of value purchased, directly or indirectly, by or through the Department of Administrative Services or by or through any agency, department, board, or bureau of the state shall be and remain the property of the state until sold or disposed of by the state in accordance with the laws governing the disposi tion or sale of other state property. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or deliver any article, material, merchandise, ware, commodity, or any other thing of value to any person, directly or indirectly, by or through the Department of Administrative Services or by or through any department, agency, board, or bureau of the state for the individual and personal owner ship of such person or other person or persons except that property of the state may be sold or otherwise disposed of in accordance with the laws governing the sale or other disposition of state property. (d) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." SECTION 11. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1996. SECTION 12. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.