Such authorities shall be public bodies, corporate and politic, and instrumentalities of the State of Georgia. A copy of the ordinance or resolution and agreement among participant counties or participant municipalities shall be filed with the Secretary of State who shall maintain a record of all authority activities under this article." SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-94, relating to board of directors and addition of counties to authority, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-94 to read as follows: "42-4-94. (a) Control and management of the authority shall be vested in a board of directors. Each county participating in the an authority shall appoint the sheriff of the county for the term of such sheriffs office. TJne other member from each participating county shall be appointed for a four-year term. Each municipality participating in an authority shall appoint two people to serve on the board of directors, each for a four-year term. For eacH county or municipal regional jail authority board of directors, an An additional member shall be appointed by the directors themselves.