Any local law enacted pursuant to this Code section shall specify either a staggered registration period of four months or a 1946 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE nonstaggered registration period of four months. If such local law is conditioned upon approval in a referendum, the results of such referendum shall be verified to the Depart ment of Revenue! ~ CuOil Siictll pi GClUuti tli6 GWilc.11 OI Uiy~VGl"liCl^ li'Oili rC^iStftl'lil^ LHu~ rDtaiiUil^'~t 11C6HS6 IOi' SUCil ViiliiClfc pliOf tO IliS SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-31, relating to license plates and revalidation decals, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-2-31. (a) If the applicant meets the requirements set forth in this chapter, the commissioner shall assign to the vehicle a license plate bearing a distinctive number. (b) Such license plates shall be of metal at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, and shall show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the county from which the license plate was issued, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The metal shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of five years. Every five years a new metal license plate shall be provided by the commissioner for issuance, ex- CcjjL UlclL liCGilSG1 j[^i issued is being made in the county named on the decal." SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-40, relating to the registra tion of delinquent vehicles, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-2-40. (a) On and after May 2 in each year, the The owner of a vehicle required to be registered