SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 3666-4, relating to procedures regarding zoning decisions, to be designated subsection (d), to read as follows: "(d) If the zoning is for property to be annexed into a municipality, then: (1) Such municipal local government may begin the procedures required by this chap ter for such zoning at any time on or after the date of the notice of the proposed annex ation is provided to the governing authority of the county as required under Code Section 36-36-6; (2) The hearing required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be conducted prior to the annexation of the subject property into the municipality; (3) In addition to the other notice requirements of this Code section, the municipality shall cause to be published within a newspaper of general circulation within the terri torial boundaries of the county wherein the property to be annexed is located a notice of the hearing as required under the provisions of subsection (a) or (b), as applicable, of this Code section and shall place a sign on the property when required by subsection (b) of this Code section; and (4) The zoning classification approved by the municipality following the hearing re quired by this Code section shall become effective on the later of: (A) The date the zoning is approved by the municipality; or (2B.") The date that the annexation becomes effective pursuant to Code Section 36-36- SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1996. SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.