L. 92-516, as amended." SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for certain offenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996 1603 "(5)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Sec tion 16-7-80. (ii) 'Explosive' means an explosive as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80. (iii) Tneami' 'Firearm' means any rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device which propels a projectile or projectiles through the energy of an explosive. (B) If the property which was the subject of the theft offense was a destructive device, explosive, or firearm, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years." SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-10-28, relating to transmitting a false public alarm, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "16-10-28. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as