(e) This Code section shall not apply to any health benefit plan to the extent preempted by federal law or to the Department of Medical Assistance with regard to any and all health benefits that department may provide pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977,' nor shall this Code section apply to Chapter 9 of Title 34, relating to workers' compensation." SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-43-1, relating to definitions applicable to medicare supplement insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-43-1 to read as follows: THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 1996 1541 "33-43-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Applicant' means: (A) In the case of an individual medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and (B) In the case of a group medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder. (2) 'Certificate' means any certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a group medicare supplement policy. (3) 'Certificate form' means the form on which the certificate is delivered or issued for delivery by the insurer issuer.