SECTION 3. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and recognizances in criminal cases, is amended by striking Code Section 17-6-11, relating to deposit of driver's license in lieu of bail in traffic and motor vehicle cases, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "17-6-11. (a) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who is arrested by an officer for the violation of the laws of this state or ordinances relating to (1) traffic, includ ing any offense under Code Section 40-5-72 or Code Section 40-6-10, but excepting any other offense for which a license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of public safety; (2) the licensing and registration of motor vehicles and operators; (3) the width, height, and length of vehicles and loads; (4) motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; or (5) road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 upon being served with the official summons issued by such arresting officer, in lieu of being immediately brought before the proper magistrate, recorder, or other judicial officer to enter into a formal recognizance or make direct the deposit of a proper sum of money in lieu of a recognizance ordering incarceration, may deposit his driver's license with the apprehending officer in lieu of bail, in lieu of entering into a recognizance for his appearance for trial as set in the aforesaid summons, or in lieu of being incarcer ated by the arresting officer and held for further action by the appropriate judicial officer. A receipt for such license or deposit shall be given to such person by the arresting officer, and thereafter said person shall be permitted to use the receipt to operate a motor vehi cle upon the highways of this state during the pendency of the case in which the license was deposited, unless his