SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-496, relating to copies of the consolidated return of a primary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: 1512 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE "21-2-496. (a) Each superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated return of the pri mary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the Secretary of State, such consolidated returns to be filed immediately upon certification as follows: (1) One copy to be posted at the county courthouse for the information of the public; (2) One copy to be filed in the superintendent's office; (3) One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State, together with a copy of each pre cinct return and a copy of the numbered list of voters of each precinct, as well as the returns and numbered list of voters for absentee electors; and (4) One copy to be sealed and filed with the clerk of the superior court as required by Code Section 21-2-500. (b) The Secretary of State is authorized to provide a method by which the election super intendent can tile the results of primaries and elections electronically.