(2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a correc tional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years." SECTION 3. Chapter 4A of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-4A-11, relating to assisting a child to escape, harboring an escaped child, and hindering the apprehension of an escaped child, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "49-4A-11. (a) Any person who shall knowingly aid, assist, or encourage any child or youth who has been committed to the department to escape or to attempt to escape its control or custody 1580 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE shall be guilty of a inisdemeanoi felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one or more than five years. (b) Any person who shall knowingly harbon_or shelter, eiitertaiii, or encourage any child or youth who has escaped the lawful custody~or control of the department shall be guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one or more than five years! (c) Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the law ful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and is alleged to have broken the conditions thereof shall be guilty of a nris= deuieanui felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one or more than five years! (d) Any person who shall knowingly provide to any child under the lawful control or custody of the department a gun, pistol, or any other weapon, any intoxicating liquor, any controlled substance listed in Code Section 16-13-27 as a Schedule 111 controlled substance, listed in Code Section 16-13-28 as a Schedule IV controlled substance, or listed in Code Section 16-13-29 as a Schedule V controlled substance, or an immediate precursor of any such controlled substance, or any dangerous drug as defined by Code Section 16-13-71, regardless of the amount, or any other harmful, hazardous, or illegal article or item which may be injurious to department personnel without the consent of the director of the institution providing care and supervision to the child shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years.