Such license plates shall be fastened to both the front and the rear of the vehicle. Such license plates may be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80." SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-70, relating to special li cense plates for certain disabled veterans, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-2-70. Any citizen and resident of the State of Georgia who has been discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable, who is disabled to any degree specified and enumerated in Code Section 40-2-69, and who is the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle, but who cannot qualify under Code Section 40-2-69, shall be entitled to a special and distinctive automobile license plate. Such license plate may be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. Such veteran shall be entitled to such plate regardless of whether he or she is suffering from a service connected or nonservice connected disability. Such veteran must apply for such license plate and, upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws for licensing of motor vehicles and payment of the regular license fee for plates as prescribed under Chapter 10 of Title 48, such veteran shall be issued similar license plates as prescribed in Code Section 40-2-71 for private passenger cars. There shall be no charge for the additional plate issued such veteran under this Code section. If a veteran has not been certified as disabled by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, such veteran may submit to the Depart ment of Veterans Service such veteran's discharge papers and a certified statement from a physician, licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, certifying that in the opinion of such physician such veteran is disabled to a degree enumerated in Code Section 40-2-69. If the certificate from the physician indicates the qualifying disabilities which meet the standards of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the commissioner of vet erans service shall submit a letter to the Department of Revenue indicating that the veteran meets the requirements of this Code section and qualifies for a special license plate as provided in this Code section."