Unless the defendant is indigent, the cost of such participation in the program or coun seling shall be borne by the defendant." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 42-9-45, relating to the general rule-making power of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, a new subsection (i) to read as follows: "(i) An inmate who has committed an offense which has been identified to involve family violence as such term is defined in Code Section 19-13-1 shall not be released on parole until such inmate has successfully completed a Family Violence Counseling Program of fered by the Department of Corrections." SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.