The program shall be made available to every person sentenced to the custody of the state who committed an offense which has been identified to involve family violence as such term is defined in Code Section 19-13-1; provided, however, that the provisions of this Code section shall not apply to a person who has been sentenced to the punishment of death or to those deemed mentally incompetent." SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding between Code Sections 42-8-35.5 and 42-8-36 a new Code Section 42-8-35.6 to read as follows: MONDAY, MARCH 18, 1996 2215 "42-8-35.6. Notwithstanding any other terms or conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court sentencing a defendant to probation for an offense involving family violence as such term is defined in Code Section 19-13-1 shall, to the extent that services are available, require as a condition of probation that the defendant participate in a court approved family violence intervention program or receive counseling related to family violence. Unless the defendant is indigent, the cost of such participation in the program or coun seling shall be borne by the defendant." SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 42-9-45, relating to the general rule-making power of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, a new subsection (i) to read as follows: "(i) An inmate who has committed an offense which has been identified to involve