a written procedure whereby patients can obtain, without penalty and in a timely fashion, specific drugs and medications not included in the formulary when: (A) The formulary's equivalent has been ineffective in the treatment of the patient's disease or condition; or (B) The formulary's drug causes or is reasonably expected to cause adverse or harm ful reactions in the patient. 33-20A-10. Nothing in this chapter shall apply to Chapter 9 of Title 34, relating to workers' compensation." 1266 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE SECTION 1.2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-21-1, relating to definitions regarding health maintenance organizations, and inserting in its place the following: "(2) 'Enrollee' means an individual who has been enrolled in a health benefits ylan elected to contract for or participate in a health benefits plan for that individual or for that individual and that individual's eligible dependents." SECTION 1.3. Said title is further amended by adding immediately following paragraph (7) of said Code section a new paragraph to read as follows: "(7.1) 'Patient' means a person who seeks or receives health care services from a health maintenance organization."