Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992

2747

attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. Whether the position of the complaining party was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record as a whole which is made in the proceeding for which fees and other expenses are sought.
(c) Any agency or person who provides access to information in good faith reliance on the requirements of this chapter shall not be liable in any action on account of having pro vided access to such information."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-18-70, relating to inspection of public records, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-18-70. (a) As used in this article, the term 'public record' shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency. 'Public records' shall also mean such items received by a private person or entity on behaTf of a public office or agency which are not otherwise subject to protection from disclosure. It is the intent of this Code section to disallow an agency's plac ing or causing such items to be placed in the hands of a private person or entity for the purpose of avoiding disclosure. 'Agency' as used in this article shall be as defined in para graph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1.
(b) All state, county, and municipal records, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public, shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen.
(c) The individual in control of such public record or records shall have a reasonable amount of time to determine whether or not the record or records requested are subject to access under this article. In no event shall this time exceed three business days.
(d) No public officer or agency shall be required to provide access to public records whicTTare to be used for commercial purposes. The requesting party shall sign a statement agreeing not to use information gathered pursuant to said request for commercial purposes.