Compiler's Note
[…] (B) Driving under the influence of alcohol of drugs, as provided in Code Section 40-6-
Of\-1 Q..
{} (B) Driving or being in actual physical control of a moving commercial motor vehi cle while there is 0.04 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood, breath, or urine; or
(2) For refusal to submit to a test as prescribed in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-392 to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a com mercial motor vehicle."
Section 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-11, relating to the applicability of the rules of the road, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-11 to read as follows:
"40-6-11. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, 'motorcycle' means any motor vehi cle traveling on public streets or highways having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground but exclud ing a tractor and a moped.
(b) Except aa provided in aubacctiona (c), (d), and (c) of thia Code section, the proviaiona of thia chapter shall not apply to the operation of motorcycles.
{) (b) No owner of a motorcycle or any other person, other than a self-insurer as de fined in~Chapter 34 of Title 33, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motorcycle unless the owner has liability insurance on the motorcycle equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under Code Section 40-9-37. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
{d} (c) The operator of a motorcycle shall keep proof or evidence of the minimum insur ance coverage required by this Code section in his immediate possession or on the motorcy cle at all times when such person is operating the motorcycle. Any person who violates this subsection shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $25.00; however, there shall be no suspen sion of the person's operator's license or motor vehicle license tag for a violation of this subsection.