Compiler's Note
[…] (3) All manufacturers, distillers, or wholesalers who sell, ship, or deliver to each other shall affix or cause to be affixed to each bottle or container of distilled spirits a stamp indi cating the payment of the proper amount of tax.
(b) The commissioner may at his discretion replace mutilated stamps when fully satis fied that the stamps have not been used.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 3-4-61 to read as follows:
"3-4-61. (a) Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled spirits.
(b) The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calen dar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer.
(c) Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemiz ing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of container, the exact quantities of distilled spirits sold during the month within the state. The licensee shall file the report with the commissioner.
(d) The wholesaler shall remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made.
(e) In order to phase in the reporting system of excise tax payment for distilled spirits and alcohol:
(1) The commissioner shall direct that no later than January 31, 1993, all persons who made excise tax payments in respect of distilled spirits and alcohol sales in the State of Georgia during the calendar year 1992 shall make a one-time deposit equal to the amount of 25 percent of said tax payments. This one-time advance shall be repaid in full by the state in equal semiannual installments over the period of 24 months following August 1, 1993; except that, in the event wholesalers made payments as provided for in this paragraph, the commissioner shall repay such wholesalers in the form of semiannual credits against future tax liability;
(2) On February 1, 1993, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the commissioner shall direct that an inventory be taken of stamped merchandise and tax stamps held by manufac turers, shippers, and wholesalers.