Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall govern parole actions in sentences imposed for any of the fol lowing crimes: voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, kidnapping, rape, aggravated sod omy, aggravated child molestation, statutory rape, incest, cruelty to children, arson in the first degree, homicide by vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or as a habitual traffic violator, aggravated battery, aggravated assault, trafficking in drugs, and violations of Chap Atecrt.1' 4" of Title 16, the 'Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations)
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-51, relating to final parole revocation hearings, which reads as follows:
"(a) A parolee who has allegedly violated the terms of his parole or conditional release shall have a right to a final hearing before the board, to be held within a reasonable time after the occurrence of one of the events listed in this subsection. However, a final hearing shall not be required if the parolee or conditional releasee has signed a waiver of final hear ing or has been convicted of or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any crime, whether felony or misdemeanor, in a court of record of this state. The final hearing, if any, shall be held within a reasonable time:
(1) After an arrest warrant has been issued by a member of the board and probable cause for revocation has been found by the preliminary hearing officer;
(2) After a majority of the board overrules a determination by the preliminary hearing officer that probable cause does not exist;
(3) After the board or two of its members are informed of an alleged violation and decide to consider the matter of revocation without issuing a warrant for the alleged viola tor's arrest; or
(4) After a determination has been made that no preliminary hearing is required under subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-50.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: