Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The reimbursement deduction authorized under Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965,' shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of this Code section."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-87, relating to the administration and collection of the local option sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-87 to read as follows:
"48-8-87. The tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special district and of each qualified municipality located wholly or partially therein. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rote of the deduction shall be at the same rate authorized for deductions from the state tax imposed by Article 1 of thia chapter and subject to the requirements specified under subsec tions (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-113, relating to administration and collection of the special county 1 percent sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-113 to read as follows: