Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Any person related to auch person within the third degree of consanguinity or
tnuflflilnlUii-jTy ,
(2) Any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such person, or
(3) Any person residing in the same household with such person.
(f) There shall be no denial of compensation to a victim based on that victim's familial relationship with the person who is criminally responsible for the crime."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to required findings, amount of awards, and rejection of claims, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No award may be made unless the board or director finds that:
(1) A crime was committed;
(2) The crime directly resulted in physical injury, financial hardship, or death of the victim; and
(3) Police records show that the crime was promptly reported to the proper authorities. In no case may an award be made where the police records show that such report was made more than 72 hours after the occurrence of such crime unless the board, for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified; andr
(4) The applicant has pursued restitution rights against any person who committed the crime unless the board or director determines that such action would not be feasibleT
The board, upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or withdraw any award."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to required findings, amount of awards, and rejection of claims, and in serting the following:
"(b) Any award made pursuant to this chapter may be in an amount not exceeding actual expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical services, lost wages

3316

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

expenses, loss of wages, funeral expenses, mental health counseling, or support for dependents of a deceased victim necessary as a direct result of the injury or hardship upon which the claim is based."
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Henson of the 55th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 751.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:

Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: