Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The child shall be made a party to the action. If he the child is a minor, h the child shall be represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court. If the Department of Human Resources is the petitioner, and the court determines that no conflict of interest exists, the court need not appoint a guardian. Neither the child's mother nor his the alleged or presumed father may represent the child as guardian ad litem."

3454

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 1911-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Whenever a family for whom child support payments services have been collected and distributed under this article provided ceases to receive public assistance, including medical assistance, the department shall continue to provide services and collect such sup port payments from the absent parent in accordance with standards prescribed pursuant to the federal Social Security Act."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by designating the current text of Code Section 19-11-23, relating to authority of the district attorney, as subsection (a) and inserting the following: