Compiler's Note
[…] A lim ited driving permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be valid for the period of suspension of the person's driver's license."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-566, relating to appeals from the department, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection 4e) (h) of Code Section 40-6-66 40-5-67.1 and subsection (h) of Code Section 40-5-64, any decision rendered by the department shall be final unless the aggrieved person shall desire an appeal. In such case, such person shall have the right to enter an appeal in the superior court of the county of his residence or in the Superior Court of Fulton County. Such appeal shall name the commissioner as defendant and must be filed within 30 days from the date the department enters its decision or order. The person filing the appeal shall not be required to post any bond nor to pay the costs in advance."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-67, relating to seizure and disposition of the driver's license of a person charged with driving under the influence, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-67 to read as follows: