Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing of auctioneers, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 43-6-22.1, relating to the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) When any aggrieved person recovers a valid judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction against any licensee under this chapter for any act, representation, transaction, or conduct which is in violation of this chapter or of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or which is in violation of Chapter 47 of this title or of the regulations promulgated pursuant to Chapter 47 of this title, which act occurred on or after January 1, 1992, the aggrieved person may, upon termination of all proceedings, including reviews and appeals in connection with the judgment, file a verified claim in the court in which the judgment was entered and, upon ten days' written notice to the commission, may apply to the court for an order directing payment out of the auctioneers education, research, and recovery fund of the amount unpaid upon the judgment, subject to the limitations stated in this Code section."
Section 2. Chapter 47 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing of used motor vehicle dealers, is amended by striking subsections (d) and (1) of

2996

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE