Compiler's Note
[…] 3146

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

denied; to provide for procedures in cases of defeated bond referenda; to provide for other related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by adding immediately after Code Section 20-2-213, a new Code Section 20-2213.1 to read as follows:
"20-2-213.1. (a) The State Board of Education is authorized and directed to devise and implement a pay-for-performance program for rewarding group productivity. By December 31, 1992, and each December 31 thereafter, the State Board of Education shall develop per formance criteria which shall be used to evaluate proposals submitted by local schools or systems for the determination of exemplary performance at the school site. Such criteria will relate to the overall educational performance of the school in areas related to student outcomes and achievement. Such criteria shall also reflect the six national goals for educa tion which have been adopted under Georgia 2000 and, to the extent feasible, socioeconomic or other demographic factors that may affect student achievement or other outcomes of education. Such criteria shall also reflect school level improvement on identified perform ance criteria, such as the numbers of remedial, SIA, and Chapter I students that achieved grade level performance.