Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of Code Sections 1519-14 and 15-19-15 shall apply."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-15, relating to the procedure for settlement between parties generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-15 to read as follows:
"34-9-15. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed so as to prevent settle ments made by and between the employee and employer but rather to encourage them, so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance

2264

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

with this chapter. A workers' compensation insurer shall not be authorized to settle a claim on behalf of its insured employer without giving prior notice to such employer of the terms of the settlement agreement. A copy of any such settlement agreement shall be filed by the employer with the board, and no such settlement shall be binding until approved by the board. Whenever it shall appear to the board, by stipulation of the parties or otherwise, that there is a bona fide dispute as to facts, the determination of which will materially affect the right of the employee or dependent to recover compensation or the amount of compensation to be recovered, or that there is a genuine dispute as to the applicability of this chapter, and it further appears that the parties have agreed upon a settlement between themselves, which