Compiler's Note
[…] Such hearing shall be provided by the department within 30 days after the receipt of such request and shall follow the procedures required by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Appeal from such hearing shall be in accor dance with said chapter.
(i) Rules and regulations. The board may promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this Code section.
(j) Penalty. Any permittee who operates a motor vehicle in violation of any condition specified on the permit shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-566, relating to appeals from the department, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection ^ (h) of Code Section 40-6-66 40-5-67.1 and subsection (h) of Code Section 40-5-64, any decision rendered by the department shall be final unless the aggrieved person shall desire an appeal. In such case, such person shall have the right to enter an appeal in the superior court of the county of his residence or in the Superior Court of Fulton County. Such appeal shall name the commissioner as defendant and must be filed within 30 days from the date the department enters its decision or order. The person filing the appeal shall not be required to post any bond nor to pay the costs in advance."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-67, relating to seizure and disposition of the driver's license of a person charged with driving under the influence, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-67 to read as follows: