Compiler's Note
[…] (b) With rcapect to temporary partial disability resulting from an accident occurring on or after July 1, 1000, the maximum weekly benefit ahall be $160.00."
Section 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to payment of compensation for death resulting from injury, in its en tirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The total compensation payable under this Code section to a surviving spouse as a sole dependent at the time of death and where there is no other dependent for one year or less after the death of the employee shall in no case exceed $66,000.00 $100,000.00."
Section 22. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Pollard of the 24th, Dawkins of the 45th and Edge of the 28th offered the following amendment: