Compiler's Note
[…] No physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person or employer thereof shall incur any civil or criminal liability as a result of the medically proper obtaining of such blood specimens when requested in writing by a law enforcement officer;".
Section 14. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of insurance rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-9-43, relating to insurance premium reductions for named drivers under 25 years of age, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) An insurer shall not be required to offer the premium reduction provided in sub section (a) of this Code section to a driver who, at any time within a period of three years prior to the beginning of the policy year during which that reduction is otherwise required, has:
(1) Been involved in any motor vehicle accident in which that person has been deter mined to have been at fault;
(2) Been finally convicted of, pleaded nolo contendere to, or been found to have com mitted a delinquent act constituting any of the following offenses:
(A) Any serious traffic offense described in Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40;
(B) Any traffic offense for which three or more points may be assessed pursuant to Code Section 40-5-57; or
(C) Any felony or any offense prohibited pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to dangerous drugs, marijuana, and controlled substances; or
(3) Had that person's driver's license suspended for refusal to submit to chemical tests pursuant to Code Section 40-6-66 40-5-67.1 and that suspension has not been reversed, if appealed from."
Section 15. Reserved.
Section 16. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1993.
Section 17. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Dawkins of the 45th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on SB 489.