Compiler's Note
[…] An agency of Georgia, or any of its political subdivisions, including school systems, which em ploys a member of the commission and employs a person to replace such member during the

TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992

3409

member's performance of commission duties or incurs other additional expenses as a result of such performance shall be reimbursed for the actual amount of any costs so incurred."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-987, relating to the executive secretary of the Professional Standards Commission and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Governor commission shall appoint an executive secretary to the commission who shall serve as the secretary and executive officer of the commission. Such executive secretary shall be compensated in an amount fixed by the Governor; provided, however, such compensation shall not exceed the annual compensation of the State Supcrintncdcnt of Schools. The executive secretary shall have the authority to employ such professional and clerical personnel as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the commission, subject to approval by the commission. Personnel of the Department of Educa tion may be utilized by the commission subject to the approval of the State School Superintendent."
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Dawkins of the 45th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on HB 1482.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:

Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: