Compiler's Note
[…] (e) A training permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be valid for up to six months or expire immediately upon notification of failing exam results or interruption or cancellation of a required practicum approved by the board.

TUESDAY, MARCH 24, 1992

2369

(f) A training permit may be subject to renewal, at the discretion of the board, when good cause is shown. The training permit may not be renewed more than one time and failure of a licensure examination is not deemed to be good cause."
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-33-18, relating to refusal to grant or restore licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-33-18 to read as follows:
"43-33-18. (a) The board shall have authority to refuse to grant or restore a license to an applicant or to discipline a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant licensed under this chapter or any antecedent law upon a finding by the board that the licensee or applicant has:
(1) Implemented a program of physical therapy treatment without consultation with an appropriate licensed practitioner of the healing arts, or in the case of practice as a physical therapist assistant, practiced other than under the supervision and direction of a licensed physical therapist;
(2) Become Displayed an inability or has become unable to practice physical therapy or as a physical therapist assistant with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition;:
(A) In enforcing this paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a li censee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by an appropriate practi tioner of the healing arts designated by the board. The expense of such mental or physical examination shall be borne by the licensee or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to Code Section 24-9-21. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing physical therapy in this state or who shall file an application for a license to practice physical therapy in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication.