Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992

3125

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-38, relating to registration and licensing of manufacturers and dealers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Manufacturers and dealers engaged in the manufacture, sale, or leasing of vehicles required to be registered under Code Section 40-2-20 shall register with the commissioner, making application for a distinguishing dealer's number, specifying the name and make of motor vehicle, tractor, or trailer manufactured, sold, or leased by them, upon forms pre pared by the commissioner for such purposes, and pay therefor a fee of $3fe0 $62.00, which shall accompany such application, and for which fee the commissioner shall furnish to the dealer one number plate to expire December 31 of odd-numbered years, to be known as a dealer's number, and to be distinguished from the number plates provided for in this chap ter by a different and distinguishing color to be determined by the commissioner, with the word 'Dealer' on same; a dealer's number plate to be for the purpose of demonstrating or transporting dealer's vehicles or trailers for sale or lease. No dealer or manufacturer may use or permit to be used a dealer's number for private use or on cars for hire, for lease, or other manner not provided for in this Code section. The commissioner may in his discretion issue to dealers that manufacture new vehicles in Georgia number plates with the word 'Manufac turer' on such plates. In the event the dealers or manufacturers desire more than one tag, they shall so state on the application, and, in addition to the fee of $26.00 $62.00 provided in this Code section, shall pay $6.00 $12.00 for each and every additional number plate furnished. Persons engaged in the business of transporting vehicles for others under such vehicle's own power shall likewise be entitled to obtain license plates under this Code sec tion, but such plates shall be used only on vehicles being transported."