Compiler's Note
[…] Tcaehcra holding valid Georgia teaching ccrtificatco shall have until their fcccrtification date to comply with the requirements of this aubacetion. Any pcraon taking the course under thia Code icction ohall receive appropriate credit toward certification and salary incrcaaca."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2215, relating to the "in loco parentis" status of aides and professionals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-215. Classroom aides and paraprofessionals shall have, while performing assigned duties, the authority of 'in loco parentis,' except for the administration of corporal punish ment; provided, however, that such aides and paraprofessionals have at least the minimal training or experience, or both, prescribed by the 8tatc Board of Education Professional Standards Commission to have such authority and that such aides and paraprofessionals are under direct supervision of classroom teachers or other certificated professional personnel on a daily basis. Such aides and paraprofessionals shall have such authority both when the classroom teachers are present and when they are absent for justifiable purposes. Such pur poses shall include planned release time and such activities as accompanying selected stu dents to other locations or sites, instructing individual students or small groups at a location away from the classroom, meeting with parents and guardians, planning instructional pro grams or lessons, participating in staff development activities, and other such education ac tivities related