Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Where an employee is not working after 52 weeks from an injury that is not cata strophic as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, a change in condition for the better shall occur and the employee shall be entitled to the payment of benefits for partial disability under Code Section 34-9-262 upon proof of the release of the employee to work with restrictions."
Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-108, relating to the approval of attorney's fees by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, in its entirejy and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-108 to read as follows:
"34-9-108. (a) The fee of an attorney for service to a claimant in an amount of more than $100.00 shall be subject to the approval of the board, and no attorney shall be entitled to collect any fee or gratuity in excess of $100.00 without the approval of the board. The board shall approve no fee of an attorney for services to a claimant in excess of 25 percent of the claimant's award of weekly benefits or settlement; provided, however, if the claimant suffered a catastrophic injury, as defined in Code Section 34-9-200.1, and the award was based upon a weekly benefit amount in excess of the maximum weekly benefit provided for noncatastrophic injuries, attorney's fees shall be computed as if the claimant received a

TUESDAY, MARCH 24, 1992

2267

weekly benefit amount equal to the maximum weekly benefit provided for noncatastrophic injuries.
(b) (1) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or de fended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney's fee against the offending party.
(2) If any provision of Code Section 34-0 221, without reasonable grounds, is not com plied with and a claimant engages the services of an attorney to enforce his rights under that Code section and the claimant prevails, the reasonable fee of the attorney, as deter mined by the board, and the costs of the proceedings may be assessed againat the employer.
{3} (2) Any assessment of attorney's fees made under this subsection shall be in addi tion to trie compensation ordered.
(c) An attorney shall not advertise to render services to a potential claimant when he or she or his or her firm does not intend to render said services and shall not divide a fee for legal services with another attorney who is not a partner in or associate of his or her law firm or law office, unlessT
(1) The client consents to employment of the other attorney after a full disclosure that a fee division will be made;