Compiler's Note
[…] Only one special and distinctive license plate shall be issued to each elected sheriff for his personal motor vehicle; ; however, a sheriff may choose to use his sheriffs distinctive license plate on his law enforcement vehicle or his sheriff's vehicle."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-265, relating to special license plates for members of active reserve components of the United States, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Motor vehicle owners who are assigned or attached members of troop program units of any branch of the active reserve components of the United States shall be eligible to receive free motor vehicle license plates for private passenger cars or trucks used for per sonal transportation. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter. No person shall be entitled to more than one free motor vehicle license plate for any calendar year; provided, however, that, upon payment of the regular license fee pro vided for in Code Section 48-10-2 and a manufacturing fee of $25.00, a reservist shall be entitled to receive one additional such license plate. For each additional license plate for which an initial $25.00 fee was required, there shall be an additional annual registration fee of $25.00 which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-234. Additional words or symbols in addition to numbers and letters prescribed by law shall BT inscribed upon such license plates so as to identify distinctively the owner as a member of the 'United States military reserve.' The major commanders of each active reserve com ponent program shall furnish to the commissioner each year prior to the date that license plates are issued a list of the members of their command assigned or attached to troop program units who reside in Georgia."