Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "The Public Officials Conduct and Lobbyist Disclosure Act of 1992."
Section 2. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to the definition of terms used in Chapter 5 of Title 21, the "Ethics in Government Act," and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (14.1) and (15) to read as follows:
"(14.1) 'Public employee' means every person employed by the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government, or any department, board, bureau, agency, commission, or authority thereof.
(15) 'Public officer' means:
(A) Every constitutional officer;
(B) Every elected state official;

TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992

3463

(C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or appointed;
(D) Each member of the General assembly;
(E) The executive director of each state board or authority and the members thereof;
(F) Every elected county official, every elected county or area school superintendent, and every elected member of a county or area board of education; and
(G) Every elected municipal official."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section regulating the acceptance of monetary fees or honoraria, immediately following Code Section 21-5-10, to be designated Code Section 21-5-11, to read as follows: