Compiler's Note
[…] The registration of each vending machine shall reflect the fact that it may only be located as specified in subsection (a) of Code Sec tion 16-12-173. No vending machine shall be purchased or transported into this state for use in this state when the vending machine is not so designed as to permit inspection without opening the machine for the purpose of determining that cigars and cigarettes contained in the machine bear the tax stamp required under this chapter."
Section 5. Said Chapter 11 of Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-11-9, relating to contraband, by striking subsection (d) and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) of Code Section 48-11-9 to read as follows:
"(d) Any vending machine containing or dispensing any cigarettes which do not bear the tax stamps required under this chapter or containing or dispensing any cigars upon which the tax has not been paid either through the purchase of stamps or the alternate procedure provided by the commissioner as required under this chapter shall be a contra band article. Any vending machine containing or dispensing cigarettes which is found to be in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-173 shall likewise be a contraband arti cle. The commissioner may seize any streh contraband machine and deal with it in the same manner as provided by law for the seizure and sale of unstamped cigarettes and nontax-paid cigars."
Section 6. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,

3094

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE