Compiler's Note
[…] (d) If any resident person who is authorized to obtain a special or prestige license plate and who has been issued a special or prestige plate for a jointly owned vehicle dies or for any other reason is no longer a joint owner of such vehicle, the surviving owner of such vehicle shall surrender the license plate to the commissioner and shall obtain a regular li cense plate or some other type of special or prestige license plate upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration, licensing, and feesT1
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-88, relating to reciprocal agreements for registration of commercial vehicles on an apportionment basis, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-88. (a) In addition to and regardless of the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter or any other provisions of law relating to the operation of motor vehicles over the public highways of this state, the Department of Revenue is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements or plans on behalf of the State of Georgia with the appropriate authorities of any of the states of the United States, the District of Columbia, a state or province of any foreign country, or a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country providing for the registration of commercial vehicles on an apportionment basis and may, in the exercise of this authority, enter and become a member of the International Registration Plan developed by the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators. Any such reciprocal agreement or plan may provide for but shall not be limited to the following provi sions: (1) full reciprocity in accordance with such agreement or plan for commercial vehicles not based in Georgia, which vehicles are operated in interstate commerce or a combination of interstate and intrastate commerce and are of specified types or weights, in exchange for

MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992

3127

equivalent reciprocity for Georgia based commercial vehicles; (2) reciprocal exchange of au dits of records of the owners of such commercial vehicles by the states participating in any such agreement or plan; and (3) any other matters which would facilitate the administration of such agreement or plan, including exchange of information for audits enforcement activi ties and collection and disbursement of proportional registration fees for other jurisdictions in the case of Georgia based commercial vehicles.
(b) Any reciprocity agreement, arrangement, or declaration relating to commercial vehi cles in effect between this state and any jurisdiction not a party to such reciprocal agree ment or plan or which relates to any matters not covered in such reciprocal agreement or plan shall continue in force and effect until specifically revoked or amended as provided by law.