Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Upon receipt of the affidavit submitted by a law enforcement officer under subsec tion (d) of this Code section, the Department of Public Safety must disqualify the driver from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of one year as provided under Code Section 40-5-151 and, if the driver refused testing, from operating a private motor vehicle as provided under Code Section 40-6-66 40-5-67.1. If the driver is in possession of a driver's license, the officer shall take possession of the license and attach it to the affidavit."
Section 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-391.1, relating to entry of a plea of nolo contendere, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-391.1 to read as follows:
"49-6-391.1. (a) The decision to accept a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 shall be at the sole discretion of the judge but, if such plea is ac cepted, the penalties provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be imposed.
(b) If the defendant has not been convicted of or had a plea of nolo contendere ac cepted to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 within the previous five years and if the plea of nolo contendere shall be used as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, no such plea shall be accepted unless, at a minimum, the following conditions are met:
(1) The defendant has filed a verified petition with the court requesting that such plea be accepted and setting forth the facts and special circumstances necessary to enable the judge to determine that accepting such plea is in the best interest of justice; and
(2) The judge has reviewed the defendant's driving records that are on file with the Department of Public Safety.
(c) The judge, as part of the record of the disposition of the charge, shall set forth, under seal of the court, his reasons for accepting the plea of nolo contendere.
(d) If a plea of nolo contendere is accepted as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the judge shall, as a part of the disposition of the case, order the defendant to attend and complete a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources.