Compiler's Note
[…] (iii) Any probationary licensee violating any state law or local ordinance involving a felony offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 shall be guilty of a felony and shall be pun ished as is provided for conviction of such felony."
Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions of reinstatement of a driver's license, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 405-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391 shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as mea sured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety for reinstatement of his driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated after the expiration of 120 days only if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a res toration fee of $35.00 or $25.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, it shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either an ap proved defensive driving course or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the prescribed restoration fee. A driver's license suspended as a result of a conviction of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduc tion Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed restoration fee.