Compiler's Note
[…] Senator Hammill of the 3rd asked unanimous consent to withdraw the amendment of fered by Senators Hammill of the 3rd and Alien of the 2nd to the substitute to HB 1125 offered by the Senate Committee on Ethics; the consent was granted, and the amendment was withdrawn.
Senator Phillips of the 9th offered the following amendment:
Amend the substitute to HB 1125 offered by the Senate Committee on Ethics by ad ding on page 3, after line 29, a new Section 3 to read as follows:
"Section 3. Code Section 21-5-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the disposition of campaign contributions, is amended by striking subsection (b) and in serting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) (1) All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign com mittee or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray ex penses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as follows:
(A) As contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations;
(B) For tranafcrral without limitation to any national, state, or local committee of any political party or to any candidate,
4) (B) For transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions, not to exceed tHe~total amount cumulatively contributed by each such transferee;
(D) For use in future campaigns for any elective office, or
(EKC) For repayment of any prior campaign obligations incurred as a candidate-:; or
(D) On and after July 1, 1992, all contributions in excess of $5,000.00 held or received by a~public officer or such public officer's campaign committee which contributions are not used for purposes specifically authorized under this subsection shall be paid to the general fund of the state treasury not later than 90 days following the election of such public officer.
(2) Any candidate or public officer holding elective office may provide in the will of such candidate or such public officer that the contributions shall be spent in any of the author ized manners upon the death of such candidate or such public officer; and, in the absence of any such direction in the probated will of such candidate or such public officer, the contri butions shall be paid to the treasury of the state party with which such candidate or such public officer was affiliated in such candidate's or such public officer's last election or elec tive office after the payment of any expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section.