Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) To investigate when necessary or advisable the administration of primary and elec tion laws and frauds and irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations of the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for further investigation and prosecution. Nothing in this paragraph shall be so construed as to require any complaining party to request an investiga tion by the board before he might proceed to seek any other remedy available to him under this chapter or any other provision of law;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-92, relating to qualifications of poll officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-92 to read as follows:
"21-2-92. Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be judicious, intelligent, and upright electors of the county in which they are appointed and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any nomination or public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which he shall serve. However, a poll officer may serve in a primary in which he seeks election to party office unless prohibited by the rules of the party conducting the primary. A parent, spouse, child, brother, or sister of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a poll officer in any precinct in which such candidate's name appears on the ballot in any primary or elec tion; provided, however, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply to poll officers who, on July 1, 1992, have served as poll officers in five or more November general elections?1