Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-55, relating to per diem expenses of school board members, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In any county for which no local Act is passed, members of the county local board shall, when approved by the county local board affected, receive a per diem of $50.00 for each day of attendance at meetings of the board and while meeting and traveling within or outside the state as a member of a committee of the board on official business first author ized by a majority of the board, plus reimbursement for actual expenses necessarily incurred in connection therewith. The accounts for such service and expenses shall be submitted for approval to the county local school superintendent. In all counties the compensation of members of county local boards shall be paid only from the local tax funds available to county local boards for educational purposes."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section

2908

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE