Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (e) of Code Section 52-7-8, relating to the classification of vessels and equipment required on vessels, a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) The carriage of any United States Coast Guard approved hand portable fire extin guisher or any fixed fire extinguishing system which is not fully charged shall be prohibited."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 52-7-8.1 the following:
"52-7-8.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Class A Vessel' means a boat less than 16 feet in length.
(2) 'Personal watercraft' means a Class A vessel which: