Compiler's Note
[…] (b) When a school bus is transporting school children to or from an event or school activity or an express bus transporting students from one school to another school and is not loading or unloading children during such transportation, the speed limit shall be 66 55 miles per hour on other public roads as well as on those public roads which are a part of tHe National System of Interstate and Defense Highways."
Section 24. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 406-252, relating to parking, standing, or driving a motor vehicle in a private parking area after being requested not to do so, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall, after having been requested not to do so by a law enforcement officer or an authorized agent of the owner, park or stand an occupied or unoccupied motor vehicle in or repeatedly drive a motor vehicle through or within a parking area located on privately owned property and provided by a merchant, group of merchants, or shopping center or other facility for customers if:
(1) The parking area is identified by at least one sign as specified in this paragraph, and if the parking area contains more than 150 parking spaces then by at least one such sign for every 160 parking spaces at each entrance to the parking area, each such sign containing the following information in easy to read printing:
(A) Notice of this Code section;
(B) Identification of the property which is reserved for customers' use only;
(C) Identification of the merchant, group of merchants, or shopping center or other similar facility providing the parking area; and
(D) Warning that violators will be prosecuted; and
(2) The motor vehicle is parked, is standing, or is being operated other than for the purpose of: