Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) Whenever a family for whom child support payments services have been collected and distributed under this article provided ceases to receive public assistance, including medical assistance, the department shall continue to provide services and collect such sup port payments from the absent parent in accordance with standards prescribed pursuant to the federal Social Security Act."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by designating the current text of Code Section 19-11-23, relating to authority of the district attorney, as subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"(b) When acting pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the district attorney shall represent the department and the department shall be the sole client of the district attorney."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 1911-53, relating to representation of a petitioner by the district attorney, to read as follows: