Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Special license plates issued under this Code section shall be renewed annually with a revalidation decal as provided in Code Section 40-2-31 upon payment of an addi tional $25.00 annual registration fee which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-347'
Section 14. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 402-85, relating to license plates for veterans who survived the attack on Pearl Harbor, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Special license plates issued under this Code section shall be renewed annually with a revalidation decal as provided in Code Section 40-2-31 upon payment of an addi tional $25.00 annual registration fee which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. It shall be a requirement that a county name decal shall be affixed and displayed on license plates issued under this Code section."
Section 15. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 40-

2094

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

2-85.1, relating to special and distinctive license plates for retired veterans, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows: