Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, so as to provide for the offence of sexual assault against persons under psychotherapeutic care; to provide for a definition; to provide for a criminal penalty; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-6-5.1 to read as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault.
(2) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person.
(3) 'Psychotherapy* means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emo tional illness, symptom, or condition.
43} (4) 'Sexual contact' means any contact for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor witFthe intimate parts of a person not married to the actor.
(b) A probation or parole officer^ or other custodian or supervisor of another person referred to in this Code section commits sexual assault when he engages in sexual contact with another person who is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of said probation or parole officer or who is in the custody of law or who is enrolled in a school or who is detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution and such actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person. A person convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years.
(c) (1) A person commits sexual assault when such person has supervisory or disciplinary~authority over another person and such person engages in sexual contact with that other person who is:
(A) In the custody of law; or
(B) Detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution.
(2) A person commits sexual assault when, as an actual or purported practitioner of psycEotherapy, he or she engages in sexual contact with another person who the actor knew or should have known is the subject of the actor's actual or purported treatment or counsel ing, or, if the treatment or counseling relationship was used to facilitate sexual contact be tween the actor and said personT
(3) Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this subsection.