Compiler's Note
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Robinson of the 16th.

A RESOLUTION
Proposing an amendment to the Constitution so as to provide that heavy-duty equip ment motor vehicles owned by nonresidents and operated in this state may be classified as a separate class of property for ad valorem property tax purposes and different rates, meth ods, and assessment dates may be provided for such motor vehicles; to provide for the sub mission of this amendment for ratification or rejection; and for other purposes.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992

2807

BE IT RESOLVED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

Section 1. Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III of the Constitution is amended by strik ing subparagraph (b) (2) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (b) (2) to read as follows:

"(2) Subject to the conditions and limitations specified by law, each of the following types of property may be classified as a separate class of property for ad valorem property tax purposes and different rates, methods, and assessment dates may be provided for such properties:

(A) Motor vehicles, including trailers but excluding heavy-duty equipment motor vehi cles owned by nonresidents and operated in this state!

(B) Mobile homes other than those mobile homes which qualify the owner of the home for a homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation.

(C) Heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles owned by nonresidents and operate in this stateT"

Section 2. The above proposed amendment to the Constitution shall be published and submitted as provided in Article X, Section I, Paragraph II of the Constitution.

The ballot submitting the above proposed amendment shall have written or printed thereon the following: