Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited acts in connection with the sale of alcoholic beverages, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 3-3-20, relating to the sale of alcoholic beverages on

MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992

2921

Sundays, election days, and Christmas Day, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 3-3-20 to read as follows:
"3-3-20. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section or except as spe cifically authorized by law, no person knowingly and intentionally shall sell or offer to sell alcoholic beverages on Sunday.
(b) (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'day' means that period of time beginning with the opening of the polls and ending with the closing of the polls.
(2) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no person knowingly and intentionally shall sell or offer to sell alcoholic beverages on any election day. The pro hibition of this subsection shall apply only within the territorial boundaries for which the election is held but such territorial boundaries shall not include any property owned or operated by a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state for airport purposes if no person resides on such publicly owned or operated property.
(B) The local governing authority of any county in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is authorized and the local governing authority of any municipality in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is authorized may, by ordinance, resolution, or referendum, authorize the sale of alcoholic beverages on any election days.
(3) (A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, it shall be unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages within 250 feet of any polling place or of the outer edge of any building within which such polling place is established on primary or election days.
(B) Any person violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) The governing authority of any county or municipality may, by ordinance or resolu tion, prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages on Christmas Day.
(d) (1) In all municipalities within any county having a population of 400,000 or more accorciing to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is lawful, alcoholic beverages may be sold on Sundays be tween the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 12:00 Midnight at festivals.