Compiler's Note
[…] (w) It shall be lawful for a nonresident to take or attempt to take raptors from the wild in this state if the nonresident has a valid general or master level falconry permit from such person's state of residence and a valid Georgia nonresident hunting license and if such per son's state of residence provides the same privileges to residents of Georgia?1
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in their entireties subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 27-2-22.1, relating to commercial fox breeding and hunting, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to trap and sell live fox without first procuring a commercial trapping license provided for in Code Section 27-2-23 and obtaining a permit from the department to trap and acll live fox. The department may grant such a permit when, in ita discretion, it determines that the issuance of the permit is in the beat interest of the wildlife resources and citizens of this state. If such a permit is iaaucd, the department ahall prescribe the term for each permit and may impose conditions as it determines nccca oary, including, but not limited to, the condition that live fox may only be aold to persona having a valid permit of license provided for in thia Code section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, live fox may be taken from the wild only during trapping season and' may be sold only to licensed commercial fox hunting preserves or li censed commercial fox breeders. Foxes may be held during open trapping season for up to five days until sold but must be sold or dispatched within five days after the close of trap ping season. Any person in possession of a live fox must comply with the provisions of Code Section 27-5-6.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase a live fox unless the person selling such game animal has a valid permit or commercial trapping license provided for in thia Code acction and unless the person purchasing such animal has a valid permit or license provided for in this Code section."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992

2767