Compiler's Note
[…] Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter. No emergency medical technician shall be entitled to more than one special and distinctive motor vehicle license plate."
Section 1.3. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehi cles and traffic, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of a vehicle without a current license plate or revalidation decal, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia after May 1 of any year which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to the upper right-hand corner of the license plate, if required, shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforce ment officer of the State of Georgia. It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle re quired to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate prop erly validated; provided, however, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a vehicle which does not have a current and valid registration or a used vehicle may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the 21 day period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register or transfer the registration of such vehicle and provided, further, that the purchaser and opera tor of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration or transfer of registration.