Compiler's Note
[…] A parent, spouse, child, brother, or sister of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a poll officer in any precinct in which such candidate's name appears on the ballot in any primary or elec tion; provided, however, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply to poll officers who, on July 1, 1992, have served as poll officers in five or more November general elections?1
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing a notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) That he has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent juris diction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that his civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence witEout a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and"'
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2134, relating to withdrawal of a candidate, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: