Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992

2721

(6) An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in recognition of the recipient's civic, charitable, or professional service.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall apply to campaign contributions.
21-5-47. Whenever it may appear to the commission, either upon complaint or other wise, that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any transaction which is declared to be unlawful under this article, the commission may investigate, hear evidence, and impose sanctions and penalties pursuant to Code Section 21-5-6."
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to financial disclosure statements, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Each monetary fee or honorarium of $101.00 or more which is received accepted by a public officer from speaking engagements, participation in seminars, discussion panels, or other activities which directly relate to the official duties of the public officer or the office of the public officer, with a statement identifying the fee received or honorarium accepted and the person from whom it was received accepted;".
Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (c)(l)(B) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to the filing of financial disclosure statements by public officers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) Each transaction or transactions which aggregate $9,000.00 or more in a calendar year in which the candidate or any business in which such candidate or any member of his family has a substantial interest or is an officer of such business received any income of any nature from any person who was at the time of such receipt of income represented by an agent a lobbyist registered with the Secretary of State commission pursuant to Code Section a8-?-a~A7ticle 4 of this chapter."
Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Article 4 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 4