Compiler's Note
[…] /s/ Paul E. Smith Representative, 16th District

Conference Committee substitute to HB 1721:

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restitution, so as to provide that after a seven-year holding period, restitution funds may be claimed by the respective county holding such funds and the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund; to provide for related matters; to repeal con flicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restitution, is amended by striking Code Section 17-14-14, relating to restitution payments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-14-14. Payments pursuant to an order for restitution shall be made to the clerk of the court or to any other person, for the benefit of the victim or victims, as the ordering authority shall order; provided, however, if the victim or victims cannot be located and the funds are held for a seven-year period, after such period 50 percent of the unclaimed funds shall be transferred into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency