Compiler's Note
[…] "33-24-10.1. The Commissioner is authorized to establish by rule or regulation a stan dard or uniform claim form to be supplied by insurers on and after January 1, 1994, to their insureds for the purpose of filing claims under policies or contracts of accident and sickness insurance. The Commissioner shall file and maintain on file in the office of the Commis sioner a true copy of the standard or uniform claim form designated as such and bearing the Commissioner's authenticating signature and the date of filing."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 33-24-54, to read as follows:
"33-24-54. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of Code Sections 33-1-3, 33-1-5, and 3324-17 and Chapter 20 of this title or any other provisions of this title which might be con strued to the contrary, whenever an accident and sickness insurance policy, subscriber con tract, or self-insured health benefit plan, by whatever name called, which is issued or admin istered by a person licensed under this title provides that any of its benefits are payable to a

TUESDAY, MARCH 24, 1992

2403

participating or preferred provider of health care services licensed under the provisions of Chapter 4 of Title 26 or of Chapter 9, 11, 30, 34, 35, or 39 of Title 43 for services rendered, the person licensed under this title shall be required to pay such benefits either directly to any similarly licensed nonparticipating or nonpreferred provider who has rendered such ser vices, has a written assignment of benefits, and has caused written notice of such assignment to be given to the person licensed under this title or jointly to such nonparticipating or nonpreferred provider and to the insured, subscriber, or other covered person; provided, however, that in either case the person licensed under this title shall be required to send such benefit payments directly to the provider who has the written assignment. When pay ment is made directly to a provider of health care services as authorized by this Code sec tion, the person licensed under this title shall give written notice of such payment to the insured, subscriber, or other covered person.
(b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be deemed to prohibit the payment of different levels of benefits or from having differences in coinsurance percentages applicable to benefit levels for services provided by participating or preferred providers and nonpartici pating or nonpreferred providers as otherwise authorized under the provisions of Code Sec tions 33-30-20 through 33-30-27.