Compiler's Note
[…] An agency of Georgia, or any of its political subdivisions, including school systems, which em ploys a member of the commission and employs a person to replace such member during the member's performance of commission duties or incurs other additional expenses as a result of such performance shall be reimbursed for the actual amount of any costs so incurred."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-987, relating to the executive secretary of the Professional Standards Commission and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Governor commission shall appoint an executive secretary to thi who shall serve as the secretary and executive officer of the commission. Such executive secretary shall be compensated in an amount fixed by the Governor commission, provided,

2866

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

however, auch compensation shall not exceed the annual compensation of the State Superin tendent of 8choola. The executive secretary shall have the authority to employ such profes sional and clerical personnel as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the commission, subject to approval by the commiaaion. Personnel of the Department of Education may be utilized by the commission subject to the approval of the State School Superintendent."
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Foster of the 50th moved that the Senate disagree to the House substitute to SB 777.
On the motion, the yeas were 37, nays 0; the motion prevailed, and the Senate disagreed to the House substitute to SB 777.