Compiler's Note
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of the deduction shall be at the same rate authorized for deductions from the state tax imposed by Article 1 of this cEaptcr and sub j5e0c7t1 to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-914, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) fe Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in all other respects, TKe tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered and collected, dealers shall be compensated, and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same manner as the sales and use tax collected pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title.
(2) Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due. Each dealer shall be allowed a deduction of 3 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount was not delinquent at the time of payment. Except as to rate, the deduction shall be subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50?1