Compiler's Note
[…] The warranty may be given by means of the federal safety standard certification label af fixed to the automobile.
(c) The warranty provisions of this Code section shall not be applicable with rcapcct to any private paaacngcr automobile aa to which the manufacturer files a written certification under oath with the Department of Public Safety, on a form to be prescribed by that de partment, that the particular make and model described therein complies with the applica ble standards of this Code acction."
Section 29. Said title is further amended by striking Code Sections 40-13-3, 40-13-23, 40-13-29, 40-13-30, 40-13-31, 40-13-33, 40-13-50, 40-13-53, 40-13-57, 40-13-60, and 40-13-62 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-13-3. Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having juris diction of the offense ahall may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial. The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of such an offense is brought shall promptly report the final disposition of the case to the Department of Public Safety."
"40-13-23. (a) No court defined in this article shall have the power to dispose of traffic misdemeanor cases as provided in this article unless the defendant shall first waive in writ ing a trial by jury.