Compiler's Note
[…] Any person who violates this subsection shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $25.00; however, there shall be no suspen sion of the person's operator's license or motor vehicle license tag for a violation of this subsection.
4) (d) Every law enforcement officer in this state shall request the operator of a motor cycle to produce proof or evidence of minimum insurance coverage required by this Code section at any time the law enforcement officer requests the presentation of the driver's license of such operator."
Section 23. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-160, relating to speed limits for school buses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-160 to read as follows:
"40-6-160. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful to operate:
(1) A school bus transporting school children to and from school or to and from school activities at a speed greater than 40 miles per hour on a public road other than one which is a part of a National System of Interstate and Defense Highway; or
(2) A school bus transporting school children to and from school or to and from school activities on a public road which is a part of a National System of Interstate and Defense Highways at a speed greater than 66 55 miles per hour.
(b) When a school bus is transporting school children to or from an event or school activity or an express bus transporting students from one school to another school and is not loading or unloading children during such transportation, the speed limit shall be 66 55 miles per hour on other public roads as well as on those public roads which are a part of tEe National System of Interstate and Defense Highways."