Compiler's Note
[…] The defendant's case shall be docketed by the clerk of the court and handled as all other misdemeanors."
Section 30. Said title is further amended by striking Code Sections 40-14-7 and 40-14-8 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new Code Sections 40-14-7 and 40-14-8 to read as follows:
"40-14-7. No stationary speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, college, or university law enforcement officers where the vehicle from which the device is operated is not visible to obstructed from the view of approaching motorists or is otherwise not visible for a distance of at least 500 feet.