Compiler's Note
[…] 2432

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 15 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional engineers and land surveyors, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (7) of Code Section 43-15-2, relating to definitions used in said chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) 'Land surveyor' means an individual who is qualified to engage in the practice of land surveying and who possesses a current certificate of registration as a land surveyor issued by the board. A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice land survey ing within the meaning of this chapter who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, cards, or in any other way represents or holds himself or herself out as able or qualified to perform or who does perform any of the services defined as land surveying?1
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4315-12, relating to eligibility for a land surveyor-in-training certificate, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-15-12 to read as follows: