Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to

TUESDAY, MARCH 24, 1992

2263

workers' compensation, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 34-9-1, relat ing to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) In all cases arising under this chapter, any percentage of disability or bodily loss ratings shall be based upon 'Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment' published by the American Medical Association of any other recognized medical books or guidca."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Sec tion 34-9-11, relating to the exclusively of rights and remedies granted to employees under said chapter, a new Code Section 34-9-11.1 to read as follows: