Compiler's Note
[…] (b) No public officer elected state wide shall accept any monetary fee or honorarium for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other such activity.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, actual and reasonable expenses for food, beverages, travel, lodging, and registration for a meeting which are provided to permit participation in a panel or speaking engagement at the meeting shall not be monetary fees or honoraria."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidates or campaign committees or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) A person acting on behalf of a public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission shall not make, directly or indirectly, any contribution to a political campaign. Any person who knowingly violates this subsection with respect to a member of the Public Service Commission, a candidate for the Public Service Commission, or the cam paign committee of a candidate for the Public Service Commission, shall be guilty of a fel ony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both; and any person who knowingly violates this subsection with respect to any other public officer, a candidate for such other public office, or the campaign committee of a candidate for such other public office, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 4A. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-30.1, relat ing to contributions to the Commissioner of Insurance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-30.1 to read as follows: