Compiler's Note
[…] Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol in blood, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) When a person shall under go a chemical test at the request of a law enforcement officer under Code Section 40-6-66, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may withdraw blood for the pur pose of determining the alcoholic content therein, provided that this limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens. No physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person or employer thereof shall incur any civil or criminal liability as a result of the medically proper obtaining of such blood specimens when requested in writing by a law enforcement officer;".