BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Board of Dentistry and the licensed practice of dentistry, is amended by strik ing in its entirety Code Section 43-11-50, relating to the penalty for the practice of dentistry without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-50 to read as follows: "43-11-50. Any person who practices dentistry in this state without obtaining a license to practice from the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor upon conviction for the first such offense, a high and aggravated misdemeanor upon conviction for the second such offense, and a felony upon conviction for the third such offense."