If fee the child is a minor, fee the child shall be represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court. If the Department of Human Resources is the petitioner, and the court determines that no conflict of interest exists, the court need not appoint a guardian. Neither the child's mother nor feia the alleged or presumed father may represent the child as guardian as litem." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 1911-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) Whenever a family for whom child support payments services have been collected and distributed under thia article provided ceases to receive public assistance, including FRIDAY, MARCH 20, 1992 2011 medical assistance, the department shall continue to provide services and collect such support payments from the absent parent in accordance with standards prescribed pursuant to the federal Social Security Act." Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section at the end to read as follows: "19-11-28. (a) The department shall be authorized to charge fees and recover costs for its services under this article; provided, however, that no fee or cost may be recovered if such recovery