Proceeds generated from such sale shall be used by the Georgia Building Authority for the purpose of offsetting the costs and expenses of administering and imple menting the recycling program. (b) Nothing in this part shall prohibit any state agency from engaging in, contracting for, or otherwise allowing or arranging for its own recycling program for recovered materials generated as a result of its own agency operations." Section 16. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) Effective January 1, 1992, each city or county which operates a municipal solid waste disposal facility is authorized and required to impose a cost reimbursement fee upon each ton of municipal solid waste or the volume equivalent of a ton, as determined by rules of the division, for each ton of municipal solid waste received at a municipal solid waste disposal facility regardless of its source. The fee imposed may be equal to, or a portion of, the true cost of providing solid waste management services on a per ton or volume equivalent as determined pursuant to the forms, rules, and procedures developed by the Department of Community Affairs as required by Code Section 12-8-39.2. Such fee shall be imposed equally upon all users of the municipal solid waste disposal facility." Section 17. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(d) Effective January 1, 1992, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is oper ated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility and may shall be used to offset the impact of the facility, public education efforts for solid waste management, the cost of solid waste management, and the administration of the local or regional solid waste management plan; provided, however, that such surcharges may be used for other governmental expenses to the extent not required to meet the above or other solid waste management needs. Section 18. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 12-8-39.2 the following: "12-8-39.3. (a) Any city, county, or authority which operates a solid waste management disposal facility or provides solid waste collection services or both and which levies and