The provisions for support provided in this subsection may be enforced by either parent or the child for whose benefit the support is ordered. (f) The provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section shall be applicable only to a temporary order or final decree for divorce, separate maintenance, legitimation, or paternity entered on or after July 1, 1992, and the same shall be applicable to an action for modifica tion of a decree entered in such an action entered on or after July 1, 1992, only upon a showing of a significant change of material circumstances." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-7-2, relating to parents' obligations to a child, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-7-2 to read as follows: "19-7-2. It is the joint and several duty of each parent to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of his or her child until the child reaches the age of majority, dies, marries, or becomes emancipatedTwhichever first occurs, except as otherwise authorized and ordered pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 19-6-15 and except to the extent that the duty of me parent the parents is otherwise or further defined by court order." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-744, relating to parties and guardian ad litem, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The child shall be made a party to the action.