the reporting period; provided, however, expenses for travel and for food, beverage, and lodging in connection therewith afforded a public officer shall be reported in the same manner as under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of this paragraph; and (D) If applicable, the number of the bill, resolution, or regulation pending before the governmental entity in support of or opposition to which the expenditure was made; and (2) The names of any members of the immediate family of a public officer employed by or whose professional services are paid for by the lobbyist during the reporting period." Section 17. Code Section 16-10-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the offense of bribery, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) A public official, elected or appointed, or an employee of this state or any agency, 3472 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE authority, or entity of the state, or any county or municipality or any agency, authority, or entity thereof, directly or indirectly solicits, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive a thing of value by inducing the reasonable belief that the giving of the thing will influence his or her performance or failure to perform any official action. A thing of value shall not include: (A) Food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event; (B) Legitimate salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a recipi ent's nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession; (C) An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in recognition of the recipient's civic, charitable, political, professional, or public service; (D) Food, beverages, and registration at group events to which all members of an agency, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-30.2, are invited. An agency shall include the Georgia House of Representatives, the Georgia Senate, commit tees and subcommittees of such bodies, and the governing body of each political subdivision of this state; (E) Actual and reasonable expenses for food, beverages, travel, lodging, and registration for a meeting which are provided to permit participation or speaking at the meeting; (F) A commercially reasonable loan made in the ordinary course of business; (G) Any gift with a value less than $100.00; (H) Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public officers; (I) A gift from a member of the public officer's immediate family; or (J) Food, beverage, or expenses afforded public officers, members of their immediate families, or others that are associated with normal and customary business or social func tions or activities; provided, however, that receiving, accepting, or agreeing to receive anything not enumerated in subparagraphs (A) through (J) of this paragraph shall not create the presumption that the offense of bribery has