The House substitute to SB 646 was as follows: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 40-6-393 of the Official Code of Georgia 3550 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Annotated, relating to homicide by vehicle, so as to provide that a violation of the require ment to stop when meeting or overtaking a school bus which results in the death of another shall be homicide by vehicle; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 40-6-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to homicide by vehicle, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-6-393. (a) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of an other person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. (b) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163 or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second de gree when such violation is the cause of said death and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3. (c) Any person who, after being declared a habitual violator as determined under Code Section 40-5-58 and while such person's license is in revocation, causes the death of another person, without malice aforethought, by operation of a motor vehicle, commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years, and adjudication of guilt or imposition of such sentence for a person so convicted may be suspended, probated, de ferred, or withheld but only after such person shall have served at least one year in the penitentiary." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.