standard for awarding attorney's fees; to redefine "public records" and "agency"; to provide for access to certain vital records; to provide for charges for the production of computer information; to provide what disclosure is not required; to provide that certain exhibits shall not be open to inspection; to repeal Code Section 50-18-74, relating to unlawful refusal to provide access to public records; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 2746 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state govern ment, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 50-14-1, relating to meetings open to the public, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(d) Every agency shall prescribe the time, place, and dates of regular meetings of the agency. Such information shall be available to the general public and a notice containing such information shall be posted and maintained in a conspicuous place available to the public at the regular meeting place of the agency. Meetings shall be held in accordance with a regular schedule, but nothing in this subsection shall preclude an agency from canceling or postponing any regularly scheduled meeting. Whenever any meeting required to be open to the public is to be held at a time or place other than at the time and place prescribed for regular meetings, the agency shall give due notice thereof. 'Due notice' shall be the posting of a written notice for at least 24 hours at the place of regular meetings and giving of writ ten or oral notice at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting to the legal organ in which notices of sheriffs sales are published in the county where regular meetings are held or at the option of the agency to a newspaper having a general circulation in said county at least equal to that of the legal organ. When special circumstances occur and are so declared by an agency, that agency may hold a meeting with less than 24 hours' notice upon giving such notice of the meeting and subjects expected to be considered at the meeting as is reasonable under the circumstances including notice to said county legal organ or a newspaper having a general circulation in the county at least equal to that of the legal organ, in which event the reason for holding the meeting within 24 hours and the nature of the notice shall be re corded in the minutes. Whenever notice is given to a legal organ or other newspaper, that publication shall immediately make the information available upon inquiry to any member of the public. Any oral notice required or permitted by this subsection may be given by telephone."