A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice land survey ing within the meaning of this chapter who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, cards, or in any other way represents or holds himself or herself out as able or qualified to perform or who does perform any of the services defined as land surveying?1 Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4315-12, relating to eligibility for a land surveyor-in-training certificate, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-15-12 to read as follows: "43-15-12. To be eligible for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, an applicant must meet the following minimum requirements: (1) (A) Earn a bachelor's degree in a curriculum approved by the board in which the applicant haa acquired a minimum of 16 quarter hours' credit, or ita equivalent, in land surveying subjects or aubscqucnt to which the applicant has acquired a minimum of 16 quarter hours' credit, of its equivalent, in land surveying aubjcets in a course of study ap proved by the board; or (B) Earn an associate degree, or its equivalent, in a curriculum approved by the board in which the applicant has acquired a minimum of 16 quarter hours' credit, or its equivalent, in land surveying subjects or subsequent to which the applicant has acquired a minimum of 16 quarter hours' credit, or its equivalent, in land surveying subjects in a course of atudy approved by the board and has acquired acquire not less than two years of com bined office and field experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board; or (C) Earn a high school diploma, or its equivalent and, in addition, complete courses of study nccc33ary for land surveying of an amount and character satisfactory to the board and acquire not less than four years' experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board; and (2) Acquire a minimum of 15 quarter hours' credit, or its equivalent, in land surveying subjects in a course of study approved by the board; provided, however, that on and after January 1, 1995, the minimum requirement shall be 20 quarter hours' credit, five of which shall be in hydrology; ami {2} (3) Subsequently pass the board's written examination in the fundamentals of land surveying (land surveyor-in-training examination)."