Section 19. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-58, relating to probationary licenses for habitual violators, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) Upon compliance with the above conditions and the payment of a $26.00 fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when processed by mail, such person may be issued a probationary driver's license by the department." 2096 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Section 19.1. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-62, relating to conditions to issuance of a new license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The department shall not issue a new license nor restore a person's suspended license or nonresident's operating privilege unless and until it is satisfied after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such person that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. The department may issue rules and regulations providing for reinstatement hearings. In the case of a revocation pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, the department shall charge a fee of $210.00 or $200.00 if processed by mail in addition to the fee prescribed by Code Section 40-5-25 to issue a new driver's license to a person whose driver's license has been revoked." Section 20. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions for reinstatement of a driver's license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-63 to read as follows: "40-5-63. (a) The driver's license of