Following the effective date of this Code section, the department shall provide notice re garding the provisions of this subsection to patients and family members or other appropri ate persons who may be affected by the provisions of this subsection. 2824 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to supersede the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 53, the 'Georgia Trust Act."1 Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 37-99, relating to payment of cost of care from insurance, plans, or benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 37-9-9 to read as follows: "37-9-9. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the department shall not be re quired to expend public funds for the purpose of providing support, care, and treatment covered under this chapter to any patient until such patient has exhausted his or her eligi bility and receipt of benefits under all other existing or future private, public, local, state, or federal programs or plans. Before the department expends public funds for a patient's cost of care, the department may assess and recover the cost of a patient's care from the patient or other persons liable for such patient's cost of care if such patient is eligible for benefits under any other program or plan. In the event the patient is covered by an insurance con tract or any other plan or benefit of any nature providing for payment of hospitalization, medical expenses, and other health care services or any combination thereof, such patient or other person liable for the cost of care of such patient shall pay or cause to have paid from such insurance, plan, or benefit without deduction, exemptions, or credits, the full cost of care of the patient, or that portion thereof covered by such insurance, plan, or benefit. The assessment for cost of care of the patient made by the department pursuant to Code Section 37-9-5 shall be for the total amount payable by such insurance, plan, or benefit up to the total cost of care or for that portion of cost of care payable by such insurance, plan, or benefit; and if the proceeds from such insurance, plan, or benefit are less than the total cost of care, such assessment shall include an assessment based on the remaining balance, except where full payment of the balance or a portion thereof is required by a health insurance program or other plan or benefit, in which case the balance or at least the required portion thereof will be the assessment.