Where any such paper names one or more persons who reside outside the territorial jurisdiction of the county, the several sheriffs, marshals, and constables of the several coun ties of this state are authorized and directed to serve any such paper and make appropriate return of such service by them, as other process is served and returned, on such named persons residing in their respective jurisdictions, upon receipt of a written request to make such service, for the fees allowed for service of process issued by the superior courts of this state." Section 2. Code Section 36-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the administration of government generally, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) The power to authorize any of the officers, agents, and employees of the municipal corporation to serve, in any manner prescribed by applicable law, any process, summons, notice, or order on all persons, as defined in Code Section 1-3-3 therein named, when: (A) The paper to be served arises out of or relates to an activity or condition, other than a single isolated act or omiaaion, conducted or maintained by such person within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipal corporation in violation of an applicable law or ordi nance covering the following: Municipal housing, building, electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, air and water pollution control, solid waste management, and other technical or environmental codes; municipal business, occupation, and professional license tax ordinances; municipal privilege license or permit ordinances; or ordinances pro viding for the protection of facilities for the treatment or wholesale or retail distribution of water from tampering or theft which may arise either from a single isolated act or omission or from an activity or condition; (B) The paper to be served originates in or is issued under the authority of the depart ment or branch of municipal government employing such officer, agent, or employee; and (C) Each and every day the condition is maintained or the activity is conducted is made a separate municipal offense by applicable law or ordinance. Where any such paper names one or more persons who reside outside the territorial jurisdiction of the municipal corporation, the several sheriffs, marshals, and constables of the several counties of this state are authorized and directed to serve any such paper and make appropriate return of such service by them, as other process is served and returned, on such named persons residing in their respective jurisdictions, upon receipt of a written request to make such service, for the fees allowed for service of process issued by the supe rior courts of this state;". Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 2324