BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 0.5. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, prestige plates and special license plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-65, relating to special license plates for members of active reserve components of the United States, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-65 to read as follows: "40-2-65. (a) Motor vehicle owners who are assigned or attached members of troop pro gram units of any branch of the active reserve components of the United States inside or outside the State of Georgia shall be eligible to receive free motor vehicle license plates for private passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation. Motor vehicle owners who are members of any National Guard unit in a state adjoining the~5tate of Georgia and for whom there is no National Guard unit in the county of their residence shall be eligible to receive free motor vehicle plates for private passenger cars or trucks used for personal trans portation to identify such vehicle owner as a reservist. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter. No person shall be entitled to more than one free motor vehicle license plate for any calendar year; provided, however, that, upon payment of the regular license fee provided for in Code Section 48-10-2 and a manufactur ing fee of $25.00, a reservist shall be entitled to receive one additional such license plate. Additional words or symbols in addition to numbers and letters prescribed by law shall be inscribed upon such license plates so as to identify distinctively the owner as a member of the 'United States military reserve.' The major commanders of each active reserve compo nent program shall furnish to the commissioner each year prior to the date that license plates are issued a list of the members of their command assigned or attached to troop program units who reside in Georgia.