subsection with respect to a member of the Public Service Commission, a candidate for the Public Service Commission, or the cam paign committee of a candidate for the Public Service Commission, shall be guilty of a fel ony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both; and any person who knowingly violates this subsection with respect to any other public officer, a candidate for such other public office, or the campaign committee of a candidate for such other public office, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 4A. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-30.1, relat ing to contributions to the Commissioner of Insurance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-30.1 to read as follows: "21-5-30.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section. As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts contributions to bring about the nomination for election or election of an individual to the office of Commissioner of Insurance an elected executive officer. (2) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, ad vance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of an individual to the office of Commis sioner of Insurance an elected executive officer or encouraging the holder of such office to seek reelection. The term 'contribution' shall include the payment of a qualifying fee for and on behalf of a candidate for the office of Commissioner of Insurance an elected execu tive officer and any other payment or purchase made for and on behalf of the holder of the office of Commissioner of Inautaaee an elected executive officer or for or on behalf of a 3464 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE candidate for that office when such payment or purchase is made for the purpose of influ encing the nomination for election or election of the candidate and is made pursuant to the request or authority of the holder of such office, the candidate, the campaign committee of the candidate, or any other agent of the holder of such office or the candidate. The term 'contribution' shall not include the value of personal services performed by persons who serve on a voluntary basis without compensation from any source. (8) 'Industrial loan licensee' means a license as defined by paragraph (3) of Code Sec tion 7-3-3, relating to definitions applicable to Chapter 3 of Title 7, known aa the 'Georgia Industrial Loan Act.' (4) 'Inaurcf' means an insurer aa defined by paragraph (4) of Code Section 38 ! 2, relat ing