On the adoption of the amendment offered by Senator Ramsey of the 54th, the yeas were 16, nays 23, and the amendment was lost. Senator Ramsey of the 54th offered the following amendment: 2916 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Amend HB 1899 by adding a new Section 3 as follows: Section 3. Amend Code Section 33-6-5 by striking subparagraph (B) and (C) of Para graph (13) and inserting the following: "(B) Any after-market crash part manufactured or supplied for use in this state on or after January 1, 1990 1992, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed thereon the logo, identifi cation number, or name of its manufacturer. Such manufacturer's logo, identification num ber, or name shall be visible after installation whenever practicable; provided, however, that this subparagraph shall not apply to used parts. (C) In all instances where nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash parts are used in preparing an estimate for repairs the written estimate prepared by or on behalf of the insurance adjuster insurer eatd or repair facility shall clearly identify each such part. A" disclosure document attached to the~estimate shall contain the following information in no smaller than ten-point type: 'THIS ESTIMATE HAS BEEN PREPARED BASED ON THE USE OF AFTERMARKET CRASH PARTS SUPPLIED BY A SOURCE OTHER THAN THE MANUFACTURER OF YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE. HB THESE AFTERMARKET CRASH