to read as follows: "35-8-19. In each city of this state adjacent to the State of Georgia boundary line and having a population of not leaa than 4,266 and not more than 4,300 according to the United Statca decennial cenaua of 1070 or any future such ccnaua, the sheriff, mayor, or other per son authorized to appoint peace officers may appoint as special deputy, special constable, marshal, policeman, or other peace officer; a person who is not a citizen of Georgia but who is a citizen of an adjoining state, provided such appointed person is otherwise qualified to serve as a peace officer." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 35-8-22 to read as follows: "35-8-22. (a) Unless otherwise provided by an employment contract to the contrary, if the State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof employs a peace officer and said peace officer is hired by another agency within 15 months after completing mandated or formalized training requirements, then the total expense of training, including salary paid during training, shall be reimbursed by the hiring agency or the peace officer to the State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof which initially paid for such training. If said officer is hired by another agency during a period of 15 to 24 months after mandated or formalized training requirements are completed, then one-half of the total expense of train ing, including salary paid during training, shall be reimbursed by the hiring agency or the peace officer to the State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof which initially paid for such training. The council shall set standards for reimbursement by hiring agencies or peace officers based upon actual expenses incurred in mandated or formalized training by individual departments. (b) The State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof which initially paid for the training of a peace officer shall submit an itemized, sworn statement to the new em ployer of the peace officer and shall demand payment thereof and may enforce collection of such obligation through civil remedies and procedures." Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.