BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions with regard to professions and businesses, is amended by adding immedi ately following Code Section 43-1-19, relating to the authority of a state examining board to refuse to grant or to revoke a license, a new Code Section 43-1-19.1 to read as follows: "43-1-19.1. (a) For the purposes of applicable provisions of Code Section 43-1-19, it shall be considered a deceptive or misleading practice for any person duly licensed and au thorized to provide any type of health care services to advertise, as an inducement to attract patients, the waiver of a deductible or copayment required to be made to such person under the patient's health insurance policy or plan. (b) This Code section shall not apply to nonprofit community health centers which primairiill\yT csaerrivreo iirntrdliirg-reanntt rpaa+tiioern+tsc. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, it shall not be considered a misleading or deceptive practice for a provider to waive occasionally such a deductible or copayment required to be made under the patient's health insurance contract, policy, or plan if the waiver is authorized by the insurer or if the waiver is based on an evaluation of the individual patient and is not a regular business practice of the person providing the health care services." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.