(b) The board is authorized to enter into memoranda of agreement or other written documents evidencing contracts with other state agencies, persons, or nonsectarian entities, MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992 3071 for services or for programs deemed by the board to be necessary for parolees or others conditionally released from imprisonment by order of the board. (c) In all cases where restitution is applicable, the board shall collect during the parole period those sums determined to be owed to the victim." Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 42-945, relating to general rule-making powers, a new subsection (f) to read as follows: "(f) Except to correct a patent miscarriage of justice and not otherwise, no inmate serv ing a sentence imposed for any of the crimes listed in this subsection shall be granted re lease on parole until and unless said inmate has served on good behavior seven years of imprisonment or one-third of the prison term imposed by the sentencing court for the vio lent crime, whichsoever first occurs. No inmate serving a sentence for any crime listed in this subsection shall be released on parole for the purpose of regulating jail or prison popu lations. This subsection shall govern parole actions in sentences imposed for any of the fol lowing crimes: voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, kidnapping, rape, aggravated sod omy, aggravated child molestation, statutory rape, incest, cruelty to children, arson in the first degree, homicide by vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or as a habitual traffic violator, aggravated battery, aggravated assault, trafficking in drugs, and violations of Chap Atecrt.1' 4" of Title 16, the 'Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-51, relating to final parole revocation hearings, which reads as follows: "(a) A parolee who has allegedly