BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning penal institutions, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 42-1-10 to read as follows: "42-1-10. (a) Any probation officer, parole officer, or other official or employee of the Department of Corrections who supervises any person covered under the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 22 of Title 31 for the limited purposes of administering a preliminary urine screen drug test to any person who is: (1) Incarcerated; (2) Released as a condition of probation for a felony or misdemeanor; (3) Released as a condition of conditional release; (4) Released as a condition of parole; (5) Released as a condition of provisional release; (6) Released as a condition of pretrial release; or (7) Released as a condition of control release. (b) The Department of Corrections and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall develop a procedure for the performance of preliminary urine screen drug tests in accor dance with the manufacturer's standards for certification. Probation officers, parole officers, or other officials or employees of the Department of Corrections who are supervisors of any person covered under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be authorized to perform preliminary urine screen drug tests in accordance with such proce dure. Such procedure shall include instructions as to a confirmatory test by a licensed clinical laboratory where necessary." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 3456 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Senator Baldwin of the 29th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 678. On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: Those voting in the affirmative