BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem property tax exemptions, is amended by striking Code Section 48-548.1, relating to application for the freeport exemption, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-48.1 to read as follows: "48-5-48.1. (a) Any person, firm, or corporation seeking an exemption from ad valorem taxation of certain tangible personal property inventory when such exemption has been au thorized by the governing authority of any county or municipality after approval of the electors of such county or municipality pursuant to the authority of the Constitution of Georgia or Code Section 48-5-48.2 shall file a written application and schedule of property with the tax receiver or tax commiaaioncf charged with the duty of receiving returns of property for taxation on forma to be furnished by such tax official county board of tax assessors on forms furnished by such board. Such application shall be filed in the year in which exemption from taxation is sought no later than the date on which the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county in which the property is located closes his books for the return of taxes. (b) The application for the tangible personal property inventory exemption shall pro vide for: (1) A schedule of the inventory of goods in the process of manufacture or production which shall include all partly finished goods and raw materials held for direct use or con sumption in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or production business in the State of Georgia; FRIDAY, MARCH 20, 1992 2007 (2) A schedule of the inventory of finished goods manufactured or produced within the State of Georgia in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or production busi ness when held by the original manufacturer or producer of such finished goods; and (3) A schedule of the inventory of finished goods which on January 1 are stored in a warehouse, dock, or wharf, whether public or private, and which are destined for shipment outside the State of Georgia and the inventory of finished goods which are shipped into the State of Georgia from outside this state and which are stored for transshipment to a final destination outside this state.