Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (9) and (10) to read as follows: "(9) (A) A county or municipality imposing a tax under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (3.1), (4), (4.1), (5), or (5.1) of this subsection shall prior to the imposition of the tax (if the tax is imposed on or after July 1, 1990) and prior to each fiscal year thereafter in which the tax is imposed adopt a budget plan specifying how the expenditure requirements of this Code section will be met. Prior to the adoption of such budget plan, the county or municipality shall obtain from the authorized entity with which it proposes to contract to meet the ex penditure requirements of this Code section a budget for expenditures to be made by such organization; and such budget shall be made a part of the county or municipal budget plan. (B) The determination as to whether a county or municipality has complied with the expenditure requirements of paragraph (2), (3), (3.1), (4), (4.1), (5), or (5.1) of this subsec tion shall be made for each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 1987, as of the end of each fiscal year, shall be prominently reflected in the audit required under Code Section 3681-7, and shall be determined by: (A) calculating the amount of funds expended or contrac tually committed for expenditure as provided in paragraph (2), (3), (3.1), (4), (4.1), (5), or (5.1) of this subsection, whichever is applicable, during the fiscal year; and (B) expressing such amount as a percentage of tax receipts under this Code section during such fiscal year. A county or municipality contractually expending funds to meet the expenditure require ments of paragraph (2), (3), (3.1), (4), (4.1), (5), or (5.1) of this subsection shall require the contracting party to provide audit verification that the contracting party makes use of such funds in conformity with the requirements of this subsection.