The warranty may be given by means of the federal safety standard certification label af fixed to the automobile. (c) The warranty provisions of this Code section ahall not be applicable with rcapect to any private paascngcr automobile as to which the manufacturer filca a written certification under oath with the Department of Public Safety, on a form to be prescribed by that dc partmcnt, that the particular make and model dcacribcd therein complies with the applica ble standards of this Code section." Section 29. Said title is further amended by striking Code Sections 40-13-3, 40-13-23, 40-13-29, 40-13-30, 40-13-31, 40-13-33, 40-13-50, 40-13-53, 40-13-57, 40-13-60, and 40-13-62 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-13-3. Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having juris diction of the offense ahall may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in 3502 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE order to bring the accused to trial. The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of such an offense is brought shall promptly report the final disposition of the case to the Department of Public Safety." "40-13-23. (a) No court defined in this article shall have the power to dispose of traffic misdemeanor cases as provided in this article unless the defendant shall first waive in writ ing a trial by jury.