The court shall notify the Department of Public Safety of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver's license or learner's permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section." Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-53, relating to when courts are to send drivers' licenses and reports of convictions to the Department of Public Safety, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-53 to read as follows: "40-5-53. (a) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense for which this chapter makes mandatory the suspension of the license of such person by the department, the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of any driver's license then held by the person so convicted and the court shall thereupon forward the same, together with the uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title, within ten days after the conviction. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of thia Code section, every Every court in each county of this state having a population of 550,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census and having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on high ways shall forward to the department, within ten days after the conviction of any person in TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992 3345 such court for a violation of any such law other than regulations governing standing or park ing, a uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title. The depart ment shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the report 25c for each report forwarded; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the contrary, the clerk shall retain such 25$ fee as additional compensation. (c) Every court in a each county of this state having a population of 800,000 or less than 550,000 according to the 1080 decennial census United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census and having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter or Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the de partment, within ten days after the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of any such law other than regulations governing standing or parking, a uniform citation form