(15) 'Public officer' means: (A) Every constitutional officer; (B) Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly; (E) The executive director of each state board or authority and the members thereof; (F) Every elected county official, every elected county or area school superintendent, and every elected member of a county or area board of education; am! (G) Every elected municipal official." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidates or campaign committees or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows: "(f) A person acting on behalf of a public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission shall not make, directly or indirectly, any contribution to a political campaign. Any person who knowingly violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both."