The Secretary of State shall provide such cards for use by the registrars; however, the board of registrars in each county may create and provide other cards in lieu of the cards provided by the Secre tary of State, provided that such cards contain the information set forth in this subsection." Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-388, relating to cancellation of certain absentee ballots, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2388 to read as follows: "21-2-388. When an absentee ballot which has been voted shall be returned to the board of registrars, it shall be deemed to have been voted then and there; and no other absentee ballot shall be issued to the same elector. However, if an elector, other than one whose physical disability, official election duties, or observance of a religious holiday pre vents his attendance at the polls, who has requested to vote by absentee ballot based upon the reason that the elector is required to be absent from his precinct during the time of the primary or election in which the elector desires to vote is present in the precinct of his residence during the time the polls are open in any primary, election, or runoff for which he 3170 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE has requested an absentee ballot, such elector shall have the absentee ballot canceled in one of the following ways: (1) By surrendering his absentee ballot to the poll manager of the precinct in which his name appears on the electors list and then being permitted to vote the regular ballot. The poll manager shall mark 'Canceled' and the date and time across the face of the absentee ballot and shall initial same. He shall also make appropriate notations beside the name of the elector on the electors list. All such canceled absentee ballots shall be returned with other ballots to the superintendent; (2) By appearing in person before the registrars and requesting in writing that the en velope containing his absentee ballot be marked 'Canceled.' After having satisfied them selves as to the identity of such elector, the registrars shall grant the request and shall notify the managers of the elector's precinct as to such action so as to permit him to vote in person in his precinct. If the absentee ballot is in the possession of the registrars, it shall be promptly marked 'Canceled* and the date and time written across the face of the envelope.