Except as provided in this subsection, the Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to su pervise misdemeanor offenders." Section 3. Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to awarding earned-time allowances, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 42-5-101 to read as follows: "42-5-101. (a) The Department of Corrections is authorized to devise and to provide by agency rule a system of work incentive credits which may be awarded by the department to persons committed to its custody for any felony prison term other than life imprisonment. (b) Work incentive credits may be awarded by the department to recognize inmates' institutional attainments in academic or vocational education, satisfactory performance of work assignments made by the penal institution, and compliance with satisfactory behavior standards established by the department. (c) The department may award up to one day of work incentive credits for each day during which the subject inmate has participated in approved educational or other counsel ing programs, has satisfactorily performed work tasks assigned by the penal institution, and has complied with satisfactory behavior standards established by the department. (d) Any work incentive credits awarded an inmate by the department shall be reported by the department to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles which shall consider such credits when making a final parole release decision regarding the subject inmate. The de partment is authorized to recommend the board apply the work incentive credits to advance any tentative parole release date already established for the subject inmate. (e) The department also shall report to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles the cases of inmates who decline or refuse to participate in work, educational, or counseling programs, who fail to comply with satisfactory behavior standards, and who therefore refuse to earn work incentive credits." Section 4. Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1936 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE probation, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to hearings and determinations of probation, which reads as follows: "(c) If it