Each dealer shall be allowed a deduction of 3 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount was not delinquent at the time of payment. Except as to rate, the deduction shall be subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50?1 Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-13-52, relating to the reimbursement deduction allowed for collecting county and municipal excise taxes on charges to the public for rooms, lodgings, and accommodations and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-13-52 to read as follows: "48-13-52. Each person collecting the tax authorized by this article shall be allowed a percentage of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduc tion in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if the amount due is not delin quent at the time of payment. The rate of the deduction shall be the same rate authorized for deductions from the state sales and uac tax under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title 3 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount due was not delinquent at the time o? payment?1 Section 6. This Act shall become effective on April 1, 1992. Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.