The state board Professional Standards Commis sion shall have the authority to prescribe such requirements and standards as it deems necessary for the effective implementation of this Code section." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-983, relating to creation of the Professional Standards Commission and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The Professional Standards Commission existing June 30, 1991, is abolished and the term of office of the members of such abolished commission shall expire July 1, 1991. A new Professional Standards Commission is created and attached to the Office of Planning and Budget for administrative purposes only. The commission shall consist of 18 members to be appointed by the Governor, subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. The term of office of members of the commission shall be three years; except WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992 2865 the initial appointments shall begin July 1, 1991, and shall be: six for one year, six for two years, and six for three years. A member may be reappointed to the commission only one time. Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms in the same manner as the original ap pointments.