publish, and distribute information on mined mining land uses; (8) To accept moneys that are available from government units and private organizations; (9) To conduct research studies of mined mining land uses; (10) To carry out land use projects on land where bonds or cash have been forfeited, using funds available for such purposes; (11) To institute and prosecute all such court actions as may be necessary to obtain the enforcement of any order issued by the division in carrying out this part; (12) To exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this part." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-4-75, relating to permits for surface mining operations and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "12-4-75. Operators of surface mining firms shall be required: (1) To obtain from the director of the division a permit to conduct surface mining oper ations in the specified area to be mined prior to commencing the operation of same, pro vided that where a change in ownership of a mining operation occurs, the new owners may continue such operation on condition that a valid application, mined mining land use plan, and bond sufficient as to form and content for final approval are placed on file with the director within 60 days from date of consummation of the ownership change. In the event the new owners fail to place on file with the director the necessary documents for permitting within said 60 day period, all activities associated with removal of mineral or ores from the 3152 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE premises shall cease. It is further provided that a mining operator who continues to conduct a surface mining operation under a previous owner's permit in accordance with this para graph shall be subject to having said permit revoked in the same manner and under the same conditions as a mining operator conducting a surface mining operation under his own permit. The application for a permit shall be made on a form provided by the director. The permit shall be issued on evidence satisfactory to the director of compliance with this part and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant hereto, and the permit shall be condi tioned upon the permittee's compliance with the approved mined mining land use plan; (2) To submit, with the application for a permit, a mined mining land use plan which shall be consistent with the land use in the area of the mine and shall provide for reclama tion of the affected land. Once approved, the operator will be responsible for completion of the plan.