BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by adding a new subsection (m) to Code Section 15-6-77, relating to fees of clerks of superior courts, to read as follows: "(m) The sheriffs of this state shall not be required to pay recording fees for criminal bonds and writs of fieri facias issued on criminal bond forfeitures." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 1516-21, relating to the fees for sheriffs services, and inserting the following: "(b) For the services of the sheriff in civil cases, the following fees shall be charged: (1) Serving copy of process and returning original, per copy ................. $25.00 (2) Action from another county, to be paid in advance .................. 20.00 25.00 (3) Summoning each witness ................................................ 6.00 (4) Each levy or writ of fieri facias .................................... 2MQ 25.00 (5) Search and return of nulla bona ........................................ 13.00 (6) Serving summons of garnishment or rule against garnishee ........... 13.00 25.00 If more than one, for each additional copy ................................... 6.00 (7) Commissions on sales of property: On sums of $50.00 or less.................................................... 8% On excess above $50.00 up to $550.00......................................... 6% For all sums exceeding $550.00, on excess ..................................... 3% No commissions shall be charged unless property is actually sold. (8) Making out and executing titles to land ............................ 3ftW 25.00 If presented by purchaser.................................................. 13.00 (9) Executing bill of sale to personal property, when demanded by purchaser 13.00 (10) Forthcoming bonds ................................................... 13.00 3074 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (11) Serving process against tenant over or intruder upon land to dispossess them ................................................................... 20^9 25.00 (12) For dispossessing tenant or intruder .............................. 20.00 25.00 (13) Taking and returning counter-affidavit when summary process to dispossess tenant or intruder is resisted ......................................................... 13.00 (14) Settling each execution in his hands, settled without sale 13.00 (15) Levying an attachment ........................................... 3&W 25.00 (16) Following property out of county with attachment, for every mile going and returning