Any oral notice required or permitted by this subsection may be given by telephone." Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (f) to Code Section 50-14-1, relating to meetings open to the public, to read as follows: "(f) An agency with state-wide jurisdiction shall be authorized to conduct meetings by telecommunications conference, provided that any such meeting is conducted in compliance with this chapter." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of Code Section 5014-3, relating to excluded proceedings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6) Meetings when discussing or deliberating upon the appointment, employment, compensation, hiring, disciplinary action or dismissal, or performance or periodic evaluation or rating of a public officer or employee but not when receiving evidence or hearing argu ment on charges filed to determine disciplinary action or dismissal of a public officer or employee. The vote on any matter covered by this subsection shall be taken in public and minutes of the meeting as provided in this chapter shall be made available. Meetings by an agency to discuss or take action on the filling of a vacancy in the membership of the agency itself shall at all times be open to the public as provided in this chapter; and". Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 5014-5, relating to jurisdiction to enforce chapter on open meetings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections: "(b) In any action brought to enforce the provisions of thia chapter, if the