If the owner thereof or the person in possession at the time of seizure files an action pursuant to this Code section, the action will be for the return of the proceeds, if any, and the proceeds will be held in escrow until final disposition of the action. If no such action is filed, the proceeds shall be paid into the state treasury." Section 3. Said Title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-217, relating to falconry permits and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "27-2-17. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to trap, take, transport, or possess raptors for falconry purposes unless the person first procures, in addition to a valid hunting 2764 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE license, a valid falconry permit as provided in Code Section 27-2-23, provided that it shall not be unlawful for a nonresident to transport or possess raptors in this state for falconry purposes if the person has a nonresident hunting license, as provided in Code Section 27-223, and a falconry license or permit from the state of residence of the person, which state meets federal falconry standards. (b) There shall be three classes of falconry permits: apprentice, general, and master. Permittees shall comply with all standards, requirements, and limitations applicable to each class as provided in 50 C.F.R. Part 21, as now or hereafter amended. Prior to the issuance of any falconry permit, the applicant shall be required to answer correctly 80 percent of the questions on an examination administered by the department relating to the basic biology, care, and handling of raptors; the literature on raptors; and the laws and regulations per taining to raptors. Permits to take, transport, or possess raptors shall be issued in accor dance with the standards, requirements, and limitations set forth in 50 C.F.R. Parts 17 and 21, now or hereafter amended through February 1, 1084. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to trap, transport, or possess a golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) unless authorized in writing as provided in by 50 C.F.R. Part 22 (1079) as now or hereafter amended. (d) It shall be unlawful for a falconer to trade or transfer a raptor to another falconer unlcsa prior written approval has been obtained from the department and unleaa no money or othcf conaidcration ia involved in the transaction sell, purchase, or barter or to offer to sell, purchase, or barter any raptor to another falconer unless the