If, after 30 days the person who has custody of the certificate of title fails, refuses, or neglects to forward the certificate of title to the commissioner, the commissioner shall cancel the current certificate of title and issue a new certificate of title for such vehicle marked 'salvage,' provided that the validity of the security interest of the lienholder having custody of the certificate of title shall not be affected by the issuance of a salvage certificate of title." Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 40-336, relating to cancellation of titles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(i) The registered owner who retains possession of a salvage motor vehicle to whom a total loss claim has been paid shall promptly remove the license plate from such vehicle and return such plate to the commissioner for cancellation. An insurer which pays a total loss claim shall, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, notify the owner of the duty to remove and return such license plate for cancellation and of all inspection requirements for rebuilding or restoring such vehicle." Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-3-37, relating to MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992 3131 certificates of title for salvaged or rebuilt motor vehicles, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "40-3-37. (a) As used in this Code section, the term