nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: "(7) That he has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent juris diction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that his civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence witEout a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and"' Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2134, relating to withdrawal of a candidate, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) (1) No candidate nominated at any primary election or nonpartisan primary or nominateoTTjy means other than a primary may withdraw as a candidate at the ensuing general election. No vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan election shall be filled except by reason of the death or disqualification of a candidate. MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992 3169 (2) A candidate in a general, special, or nonpartisan primary may withdraw as a candidate"after qualifying but prior to the date of the general, special, or nonpartisan primary by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if qualifying for a state office, or the county election superintendent, if qualifying for a county office.