Notwithstanding any pro vision to the contrary, all net revenue derived from the sale of nonalcoholic beverages, snacks, candy, cigarettes, and other articles lawful articles from vending machines at safety rest areas shall be utilized by the Department of Transportation to offset the cost of mainte nance of all safety rest areas and litter pickup in these areas." Section 8. Said Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 50 is further amended in Code Section 50-7-14, relating to tourist centers near residences of former Presidents, by striking subsec tion (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) of Code Section 50-7-14 to read as follows: "(c) The Department of Industry, Trade, and Tourism is further authorized to provide space for other commercial or noncommercial projects in the center and allow the persons to sell or provide such articles or services as may be prescribed in the lease, contract, franchise, or other arrangement, as determined by the department. The Department of Industry, Trade, and Tourism shall regulate the sale or free distribution of such articles, merchandise, and services by other persons at the center in the manner it deems to be in the best interest of promoting tourist trade in this state and otherwise furthering the purposes for which the center is created. The Department of Industry, Trade, and Tourism is further authorized to install or provide for the installation of and to operate or provide for the operation of vend ing machines and to sell in such vending machines nonalcoholic beverages, snacks, candy, cigarettes, and other articles except cigarettes as determined by the Department of Indus try, Trade, and Tourism to be necessary or desirable for the traveling public at reasonable prices. The prices charged for these products will approximate the prevailing rate within the area for similar items so as not to compete unfairly with private enterprise, such prices to be set by the department." Section 9. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1992, except that no criminal penalty or forfeiture shall apply with respect to the unlawful location of a vending machine until on and after October 1, 1992. Section 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.