Such council shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding contracts or agreements for probation services as authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-100 and regarding standards and qualifications in the provision of probation services in the probate court or magistrate court.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-101 to read as follows: "42-8-101. There is created the County Probation Advisory Council, to be composed of one superior court judge designated by the Council of Superior Court Judges, one state court judge designated by the Council of State Court Judges, one sheriff designated by the Georgia Sheriffs' Association, one probate court judge designated by the Council of Probate Court Judges, one chief magistrate designated by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges, and the commissioner of corrections or his designee. Such council shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding contracts or agreements for probation services as authorized by Code Section 42-8-100." Section 8. Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pardons and paroles, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-9-21, relating to the supervision of persons placed on parole or other