BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restitution, is amended by striking Code Section 17-14-14, relating to restitution payments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "17-14-14. Payments pursuant to an order for restitution shall be made to the clerk of the court or to any other person, for the benefit of the victim or victims, as the ordering authority shall order; provided, however, if the victim or victims cannot be located and the funds are held for a seven-year period, after such period 50 percent of the unclaimed funds shall be transferred into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency