of the state revenue commissioner, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) The commissioner may: (1) Make necessary investigation to procure information required to carry out this chapter; (2) Adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations to carry out this chapter; (3) Assign a new identifying number to a vehicle if it has none, or its identifying num ber is destroyed or obliterated, or its motor is changed, and shall either issue a new certifi cate of title showing the new identifying number or make an appropriate endorsement on the original certificate." Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-36, relating to salvage certificates of title, which reads as follows: "(2) (A) The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of the front clip as sembly, which includes the fenders, hood, and bumper; the rear clip assembly, which in cludes the quarter panels and the floor panel assembly; the top assembly, excluding a soft top; the frame; and a complete side, which includes the fenders, door, and quarter panel shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation. 3130 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (B) Any insurance company which acquires a damaged motor vehicle by virtue of hav ing paid a total loss claim shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation. In every case in which a total loss claim is paid and the insurance company does not acquire such damaged motor vehicle, the insurance company paying such total loss claim shall notify the commissioner and the owner of the payment of a total loss claim.", in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2) The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement