HEARING OFFICER: TITLE; I certify that I appeared at the implied consent hearing described above on the date and time shown above and that I was not on regular duty at the time of attending the hearing and that I have not received and will not receive compensation from my regular employer for attending the hearing. Signature of officer!---------------------------------------- APPROVED FOR PAYMENT: Comptroller" Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions of return of a license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-63 to read as follows: "40-5-63. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391, unless the driver's license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and 40-5-67.2, shall by operation 2980 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) Upon the first conviction of any such ofFense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as mea sured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety for reinstatement of his driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated if such person sub mits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a restoration fee of $36.00 or $26.00 $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-554, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving program approved by the Department of Public Safety or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed restoration fee. A driver's license suspended as a result of a convic tion of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain sus pended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the pre scribed restoration fee.