"(11) 'Reclamation' means the reconditioning or rehabilitation of affected land under an approved mined mining land use plan." and by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (5). Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-4-73, relating to the powers and duties of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) The division shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To administer and enforce this part and all reasonable rules and regulations promulgated hereunder to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce compliance therewith; (2) To examine and pass upon permit applications of operator; (3) To examine and pass upon surface mined mining land use plans submitted by operators; (4) To make investigations and inspections; (5) To revoke permits, deny renewals, and forfeit bonds or cash of mine operators who refuse to carry out their plans of mined mining land use; (6) To collect information on surface mining and mined mining land use plans; (7) To collect, publish, and distribute information on mined mining land uses; (8) To accept moneys that are available from government units and private organizations; (9) To conduct research studies of mined mining land uses; (10) To carry out land use projects on land where bonds or cash have been forfeited, using funds available for such purposes; (11) To institute and prosecute all such court actions as may be necessary to