Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mortgages, conveyances to secure debt, and liens, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-230, relating to authority to foreclose, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Any person holding a security interest on personal property under a transaction governed by this part or by Title 11, the 'Uniform Commercial Code,' and wishing to fore close the security interest shall be authorized to foreclose the security interest and shall be entitled to an execution directed to all and singular the sheriff's, the marshals, the consta bles, or their lawful deputies, of this state, which execution shall command the sale of the secured property to satisfy the amount due from the debtor, together with the costs of the proceedings to foreclose the security interest in accordance with the procedure specified in this part, together with an order directing the defendant or the party in possession to turn over to the sheriff, the marshal, the constable, or their lawful deputies the property sought to be foreclosed upon as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 44-14-233."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-231, relating to petition for writ of possession, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: