Compiler's Note
[…] "to amend Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor fuel taxes, so as to change the rate of the motor fuel tax imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, and for related purposes;".
By adding between lines 3 and 4 of page 15 a new Section 5 to read as follows:
"Section 5. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor fuel taxes, is amended by striking the language '7 '/2 ' and inserting in lieu thereof the language '10<t' in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-9-3, so that when amended it shall read as follows:
"(a) (1) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of lOc per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor."
By striking the designation "5" on line 4 of page 15 and inserting in lieu thereof the designation "6".
By striking the designation "6" on line 7 of page 15 and inserting in lieu thereof the designation "7".