Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Whenever an election fails to fill the office of county surveyor, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve as the county surveyor until a successor is duly elected in a special election which shall be held at the time of the next general election to serve out the remainder of the unexpired term of office."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 4516-2, relating to filling of vacancies in the office of coroner, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an election fails to fill the office of coroner, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve as the coroner until a successor is duly elected in a special election which shall be held at the time of the next general election to serve out the remainder of the unexpired term of office."