Compiler's Note
[…] With reference to any election, such municipality shall pay such county all costs incurred in performing those functions which the municipality has requested the county to perform; and, unless otherwise authorized, such county shall only perform those functions specifically enumerated in the contract. Such county shall have authority to conduct elections in any and all counties in which any part of such municipality may lie."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2134, relating to the filling of vacancies in party nominations caused by the death or disquali fication of candidates, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If the death or disqualification of a candidate after nomination for any public of fice, except an office filled by a nonpartisan primary, would at the time of such event result in there being no candidate for that office on the ballot in the general election, then the vacancy shall be filled by a special primary which shall be open only to the party of such deceased or disqualified candidate and the office shall be filled by a special election as pro vided in Code Section 21-2-540."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-310, relating to authorization of certain counties to conduct certain municipal elections, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: