Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings generally, is amended by striking subparagraph (A) of para graph (6) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(A) An act designated a crime by the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state, under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the crime does not fall under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (12) of this Code section and is not a juvenile traffic offense as defined in Code Section 15-11-50 and is not a juvenile waterways offense as defined in Code Section 15-11-49;".