Compiler's Note
[…] Each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer shall file with the Secre tary of State, not later than the tenth day after which such person qualifies, a financial disclosure statement for the 12 month period ending the month prior to such qualification. The Secretary of State shall review each financial disclosure statement to determine that such statement is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter."
Section 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing of certain financial disclosure statements by public officers, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Each monetary fee of $101.00 or more which is received by a public officer from
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 1987
1295
speaking engagements, participation in seminars, discussion panels, or other activities which directly relate to the official duties of the public officer or the office of the public officer, with a statement identifying the fee received and the person from whom it was received;"
Section 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-51, relating to verification of certain financial disclosure statements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-51 to read as follows: