Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2033
district attorneys' investigators as employees for purposes of the plan; to provide an effec tive date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to district attorneys, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 15-18-14 a new Code Section, to be designated Code Section 15-18-14.1, to read as follows:
"15-18-14.1. (a) Subject to the provisions of this Code section, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint one investigator to assist the district attorney in the performance of his official duties in the preparation of cases for indictment or trial.