Compiler's Note
[…] (3) All magistrates shall be issued a commission under the seal of the office of the Gov ernor as provided in Code Section 45-3-31. In the case of magistrates or an appointed chief magistrate, the appointing authority shall issue to the magistrate or chief magistrate taking the oath a certificate of appointment. A copy of such certificate shall be forwarded to the office of the Secretary of State."
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commissions of public officers, is amended by striking Code Section 45-3-31, re lating to officers commissioned under executive seal, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-3-31. The commissions of all other civil officers, except constables and clerks of magistrate courts, of the state or county shall be under the seal of the office of the Governor, signed by the Governor, and countersigned by one of his secretaries. All officers of the mili tia of the grade of lieutenant or higher shall have commissions under the seal of the office of the Governor."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Deal of the 49th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee re port on SB 198.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: