Compiler's Note
[…] The House substitute to SB 10 was as follows:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 2 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of fire and other hazards, so as to require placement of smoke detectors in new dwelling units; to provide requirements relative to placement of smoke detectors; to provide for minimum standards for such detectors; to provide require ments for installation; to provide exceptions; to provide for all related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of fire and other hazards, is amended by adding at the end of said chapter a new Code Section 25-2-40 to read as follows:
"25-2-40. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1987, every new dwelling and every new dwelling unit within an apartment, house, condominium, and townhouse and every motel, hotel, and dormitory shall be pro vided with an approved listed smoke detector installed in accordance with the manufac turer's recommendations and listing.