Compiler's Note
[…] Should an option to purchase be included in this lease, it shall state, in plain and bold language, the conditions that must be fulfilled in order to exercise it.
(C) The provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall only apply where all three of the following conditions are present:
(i) A loan on the property used as a dwelling place is in default;
(ii) The debtor transfers the title to the property by quitclaim deed, limited warranty deed, or general warranty deed; and
(iii) The debtor remains in possession of the property under a lease."
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1399, relating to private actions or claims for injunctions and damages, and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who suffers injury or damages as a result of consumer acts or practices or as a result of office supply transactions in violation of this part or whose business or property has been injured or damaged as a result of consumer acts or practices or as a result of office supply transactions in violation of this part may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, against the person or persons engaged in such unlawful consumer acts or practices or in such unlawful office supply transactions under the rules of civil procedure to seek equitable injunctive relief and to recover his general and exemplary damages sustained as a consequence thereof in any court having jurisdiction over the de fendant; provided, however, exemplary damages shall be awarded only in cases of inten tional violation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a debtor seeking equitable relief to redress an injury resulting from a violation of paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, upon facts alleged showing a likelihood of success on the merits, may not, within the discretion of the court, be required to make a tender. Nothing in this subsec tion or paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393 shall be construed to interfere with the obligation of the debtor to a lender who is not in violation of paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393. A claim under this Code section may also be asserted as a defense, setoff, cross-claim, or counterclaim or third-party claim against such person."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Walker of the 43rd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 278.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: