Compiler's Note
[…] /s/ Bobby Lawson Representative, 9th District
Conference Committee substitute to SB 119:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to income taxes, so as to provide criminal penalties for the evasion or attempted evasion of any income tax, penalty, interest, or other amount in excess of $3,000.00 imposed under Chapter 7 of Title 48; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to income taxes, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 48-7-5 to read as follows:
"48-7-5. Any person who willfully evades or defeats or willfully attempts to evade or defeat, in any manner, any income tax, penalty, interest, or other amount in excess of $3,000.00 imposed under this chapter, including but not limited to failure to file a return or report, shall, in addition to any other criminal or civil penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000.00 in the case of an individual or not more than $500,000.00 in the case of a corporation or imprisoned not less than one nor more than five years, or both. Conduct proscribed by this Code section shall be subject to punishment under this Code section notwithstanding the applicability to such conduct of any other provision of law."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.