Compiler's Note
[…] (2) All contributions received by a campaign committee as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection in excess of those necessary to defray expenses relative to the influencing of voters on such issue as determined by the campaign committee may only be used as follows:
(A) Contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as such federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations; or
(B) For repayment on a pro rata basis to persons making such contributions."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to certain disclosure reports, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The candidate or the chairman or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices and the chairman or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amend ment or state-wide referendum shall file with the Secretary of State the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. In addition, a candidate for any state office or the chairman or treasurer of his or her campaign committee shall file a copy of each of his or her reports with the election superintendent of the county of his or her residence."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to certain disclosure reports, to be designated subsection (i), to read as follows:
"(i) (1) Any person elected to a public office who is required to file campaign contribu tion disclosure reports pursuant to this article shall, upon leaving public office with excess contributions, be required to file a supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each year until such contributions are expended in a campaign for elective office or used as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-33.
(2) Any person who is an unsuccessful candidate in an election and who is required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article shall, upon having ex cess contributions from such campaign, be required to file a supplemental campaign contri bution disclosure report no later than December 31 of each year until such contributions are expended in a campaign for elective office or used as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-33. Any unsuccessful candidate in an election who is required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports pursuant to this article and who receives contributions fol lowing such election to retire debts incurred in such campaign for elective office shall be required to file a supplemental campaign contribution disclosure report no later than De cember 31 of each year until such unpaid expenditures from such campaign are satisfied."
Section 6. This Act shall become effective upon signature of the Governor.
Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Kidd of the 25th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 156.
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2171