Compiler's Note
[…] (5) Resident or nonresident who has taxable income subject to Georgia income tax for
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 1987
1523
the taxable year who does not have taxable income subject to federal income tax for the same taxable year.
(b) The commissioner may require each taxpayer by regulation to file with the return required by this chapter a copy of all or any part of the taxpayer's federal income tax return for the corresponding period."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (J) of paragraph (10) of Code Section 48-7-100, relating to definitions of terms relating to current income tax payment, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to describe remuneration not in cluded in the definition of the term "wages" and to read as follows:
"(J) To, or on behalf of, any employee:
(i) From or to a trust described in Section 401(a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is exempt under Code Section 48-7-25 at the time of the payment unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust:
(ii) Under or to an annuity plan which at the time of the payment meets the require ments of Section 401(a)(3), (4), (5), and (6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;".
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-7-101, relating to income tax withholding, and inserting in their place new sub sections (a) and (b) to read as follows: