Compiler's Note
[…] Such examination, if conducted by the Commissioner, shall be reviewed and certified within 90 days of the date such rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule is filed; provided, however, if the Commissioner makes an affirmative find ing that the examination may not be completed within the 90 day period, he may extend said time for an additional 60 days."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Sec tion 33-9-28, relating to hearings by the Commissioner upon failure of an insurer to correct noncompliance, a new Code Section 33-9-28.1 to read as follows:
"33-9-28.1. The costs incurred by the Commissioner in conducting any hearing under this chapter may be assessed against the parties to the hearing in such proportion as the Commissioner may determine upon consideration of all relevant circumstances including,
1734
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
but not limited to, the nature of the hearing; whether the hearing was instigated by or for the benefit of a particular party or parties; whether there is a successful party on the merits of the proceeding; and the relative levels of participation by the parties. For purposes of this Code section, costs incurred shall include payments made by the Commissioner to obtain the services of independent contractors or outside experts and travel expenses of such con tractors or experts. The Commissioner shall make the assessment of costs incurred as part of the final order or decision arising out of the proceeding; provided, however, that any order or decision shall include findings and conclusions of the Commissioner or his designee to support the assessment of costs."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-9-41 to read as follows: