Compiler's Note
[…] The members shall not be compensated for their services but they shall be reimbursed in an amount equal to the per diem received by the General Assembly for each day or portion thereof spent in serving as members of the commission. They shall be paid their necessary traveling expenses while engaged in the business of the commission."
"(g) Meetings of the members of the commission shall be held at the call of the chairperson or whenever any two members so request."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (9), (10), (14), and (15) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-6, relating to powers and duties of the State Ethics Commission, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (9), (10), (14), and (15), respectively, to read as follows:
"(9) To make investigations, subject to the limitations contained in Code Section 215-7, with respect to the statements and reports filed under this chapter and with respect to alleged failure to file any statements or reports required under this chapter and upon re-
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 1987
1289
ceipt of the written complaint of any person, verified under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief by the person making such complaint with respect to an alleged viola tion of any provision of this chapter, provided that nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter;
(10) (A) To conduct a preliminary investigation, subject to the limitations contained in Code Section 21-5-7, of the merits of a written complaint by any person who believes that a violation of this chapter has occurred, verified under oath to the best information, knowl edge, and belief by the person making such complaint. If there are found no reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, the complaint shall be dismissed, subject to being reopened upon discovery of additional evidence or relevant material. If the commis sion determines that there are such reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has oc curred, it shall give notice by summoning the persons believed to have committed the viola tion to a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in all respects in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The commission may file a com plaint charging violations of this chapter, and any person aggrieved by the final decision of the commission is entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cogni zance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations