Compiler's Note
[…] Each regional EMS council shall have au thority to appoint advisory committees to make recommendations as necessary to develop and implement the EMSS Program. Membership of regional EMS councils as defined in this paragraph shall be implemented in the health district serving the metropolitan Atlanta area immediately upon July 1, 1987."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-3, relating to recommendations by local coordinating entities as to administration of EMSC programs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-3 to read as follows:
"31-11-3. (a) The Board of Human Resources shall have the authority on behalf of the state to designate and contract with a public or nonprofit local entity to coordinate and administer the EMSS Program for each health district designated by the Department of Human Resources. The regional EMS council thus designated shall be responsible for rec ommending to the board or its designee the manner in which the EMSS Program is to be conducted. In making its recommendations, the regional EMS council shall give priority to making the EMSS Program function as efficiently and economically as possible. Each li censed ambulance provider in the health district shall have the opportunity to participate in the EMSS Program.
(b) The regional EMS council shall request from each licensed ambulance provider in its health district a written description of the territory in which it can respond to emergency calls, based upon the provider's average response time from its base location within such
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2271
territory; and such written description shall be due within ten days of the request by the regional EMS council.
(c) After receipt of the written descriptions of territory in which the ambulance provid ers propose to respond to emergency calls, the regional EMS council shall within ten days recommend in writing to the board or its designee the territories within the health district to be serviced by the ambulance providers; and at this same time the regional EMS council shall also recommend the method for distributing emergency calls among the providers, based primarily on the considerations of economy, efficiency, and benefit to the public wel fare. The recommendation of the regional EMS council shall be forwarded immediately to the board or its designee for approval or modification of the territorial zones and method of distributing calls among ambulance providers participating in the EMSS Program in the health district.