Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter involved in an accident described in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be removed from ser vice at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered, or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the enforcement authority."
Section 5. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-2109.1, relating to exceptions for elevators on vehicles, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 8-2-109.1 to read as follows:
"8-1-109.1. (a) This part shall not apply to elevators located on vehicles operating under the rules of other state or federal authorities and used for carrying passengers or freight.
(b) Any county, municipality, or other political subdivision which adopts the minimum rules and regulations as provided in Code Section 8-2-105 shall be audited on a semiannual basis for compliance by the Department of Labor; and any laws, ordinances, or resolutions in conflict with this part shall be void and of no effect."
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 41, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.