Compiler's Note
[…] The department may permit the operation of a semi trailer which exceeds 45 feet in length without highway designation:
(A) If the semitrailer was manufactured prior to July 1, 1980, and the total length of the combination of vehicles is 55 feet or less; or
(B) If the length of the semitrailer is more than 45 feet but not more than 48 feet and the total length of the combination of vehicles does not exceed 55 feet, and the gross weight of the vehicle and its load does not exceed 50,000 pounds."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to weight of vehicles and loads, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The weight limitations provided for in this Code section, except the limitation in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, may be exceeded on any public road within this state which is not a national highway, or when making a pickup or delivery on any public road of a county road system, without a permit when the load on any single axle does not exceed 23,000 pounds and the maximum total gross weight of the vehicle and load does not exceed 75,000 pounds when:
(A) Hauling forest products from the forest where cut to the owner's place of business, plant, plantation, or residence within the county where originally cut or the adjoining county;
(B) Hauling live poultry from a farm to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county;
(C) Hauling feed from a feed mill to a farm located in the same county or an adjoining county;
(D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed for further processing, from the quarry to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Coleman of the 1st moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 357.