Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Chief magistrates shall be issued a commission under the seal of the office of the Governor as provided in Code Section 45-3-31. In the case of an appointed chief magistrate, the appointing authority shall issue to the chief magistrate taking the oath a certificate of appointment. A copy of such certificate shall be forwarded to the office of the Secretary of State."
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commissions of public officers, is amended by striking Code Section 45-3-31, re lating to officers commissioned under executive seal, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-3-31. The commissions of all other civil officers, except constables, clerks, and mag istrates other than the chief magistrates of magistrate courts, of the state or county shall be under the seal of the office of the Governor, signed by the Governor, and countersigned by one of his secretaries. All officers of the militia of the grade of lieutenant or higher shall have commissions under the seal of the office of the Governor."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Deal of the 49th moved that the Senate disagree to the House substitute to SB 198.
On the motion, the yeas were 34, nays 0; the motion prevailed, and the Senate disagreed to the House substitute to SB 198.