Compiler's Note
[…] (E) That the disease must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence.
For the purposes of this paragraph, partial loss of hearing due to noise shall not be considered an occupational disease. Psychiatric and psychological problems and heart and vascular diseases shall not be considered occupational diseases, except where they arise from a separate occupational disease.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-281, relating to circumstances in which death or disablement resulting from occupational disease are compensable, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-281 to read as follows:
"34-9-281. (a) Where the employer and employee are subject to this chapter, the dis ablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be treated as the occurrence of an injury by accident; and the employee or, in the case of his or her death, the employee's dependents shall be entitled to compensation as provided by this chapter. The practice and procedure prescribed in this chapter shall apply to all the proceedings under this article except as otherwise provided.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, an employer shall be liable for compensation under this article only where:
(1) The disease arose out of and in the course of the employment in which the employee was engaged under such employer, was contracted while the employee was so engaged, and has resulted from a hazard characteristic of the employment in excess of the hazards of such disease attending employment in general;
(2) The claim for disablement is filed within one year after the date the employee knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the disablement and its relationship to the employment; but in no event shall the claim for disablement be filed in excess of seven years after the last injurious exposure to the hazard of such disease in such employment. In cases of death where the cause of action was not barred during the em ployee's life, the claim must be filed within one year of the date of death.
2006
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-284, relating to the determination of the amount of compensation to be paid, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: