Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Accumulated contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to his individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on such amounts, as provided in Code Section 47-3-41.
TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 1987
1335
Beginning July 1, 1987, 'accumulated contributions' shall include the amount of employee contributions paid by employers on behalf of members and credited to the individual ac counts of members in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-41, relating to the annuity savings fund and employee contributions, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: