Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph, any officer of a corporation may elect to be exempt from coverage under this chapter by filing written certification of such election with the State Board of Workers' Compensation as provided in Code Section 34-9-2.1 of this article."
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2173
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 34-9-151, relating to definitions of terms regarding group self-insurance funds for workers' compensation, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) 'Member' means an employer who is a member of a fund established by a trade association or professional association or by a group of municipalities, counties, school boards, or hospital authorities in accordance with this article. 'Member' also means a trade association or professional association which elects to cover its own employees under a fund established by its members."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Barnes of the 33rd moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on HB 557.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: