Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2169
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of contributions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-33 to read as follows:
"21-5-33. (a) Contributions to a candidate, a campaign committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall be utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may include any loan of money from a candidate or public officer holding elective office to the campaign committee of such can didate or such public officer, incurred in connection with such candidate's campaign for elective office or such public officer's fulfillment or retention of such office.
(b) (1) All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign commit tee or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as follows:
(A) As contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations;
(B) For transferral without limitation to any national, state, or local committee of any political party or to any candidate;
(C) For repayment on a pro rata basis to persons making such contributions;
(D) For use in future campaigns for any elective office;
(E) For repayment of any prior campaign obligations incurred as a candidate; or
(F) (i) For any personal use; provided, however, that no such candidate or such public officer shall convert contributions to the personal use or benefit of such candidate or such public officer unless such candidate or such public officer shall have:
(I) Written to every contributor to the most recent campaign to notify the contributor that such candidate or such public officer intends to convert contributions to the personal use of such candidate or such public officer;