Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) 'Consumer transactions' means the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, ser vices, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking the "or" at the end of paragraph (18); by striking the period at the end of paragraph (19) and substituting in lieu thereof "; or"; and by adding a new paragraph (20) at the end of subsection (b) of Code Section 101-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, to read as follows:
"(20) (A) Representing that moneys provided to or on behalf of a debtor, as defined in Code Section 44-14-162.1 in connection with property used as a dwelling place by said debtor, are a loan if in fact they are used to purchase said property; or
(B) Failing to comply with the following provisions in connection with the purchase of property used as a dwelling place by a debtor whose loan for said property is in default and who remains in possession of this property after said purchase:
(i) A written contract shall be employed by the buyer which shall summarize and incor porate the entire agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be furnished to the debtor at the time of its execution. Said contract shall show the date of the transaction and the name and address of the parties; shall state, in plain and bold language, that the subject transaction is a sale; and shall indicate the amount of cash proceeds and the amount of any other financial benefits that the debtor will receive;
(ii) This contract shall contain a statement in boldface type which complies substan tially with the following:
'The provisions of this agreement have been fully explained to me. I understand that under this agreement I am selling my house to the other undersigned party.'
This statement shall be signed by the debtor and the buyer; and
(iii) If a lease or rental agreement is executed in connection with said sale, it shall set forth the amount of monthly rent and shall state, in plain and bold language, that the
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2029
debtor may be evicted for failure to pay said rent. Should an option to purchase be included in this lease, it shall state, in plain and bold language, the conditions that must be fulfilled in order to exercise it.
(C) The provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall only apply where all three of the following conditions are present:
(i) A loan on the property used as a dwelling place is in default;