Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Upon certification by the department, emergency medical technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services as taught in the United States Depart ment of Transportation basic training courses for emergency medical technicians or an equivalent course approved by the department; and
(2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician, administer approved intravenous solu tions, inflate medical antishock trousers, and insert and use the esophageal obturator airway."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-54, relating to additional services which may be rendered, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 31-11-54 to read as follows:
"31-11-54. (a) Upon certification by the composite board, paramedics may perform any service that a cardiac technician is permitted to perform. In addition, upon the order of a duly licensed physician and subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 31-11-55, paramedics may perform any other procedures which they have been both trained and certified to perform, including, but not limited to:
(1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glu cose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others;
(2) Cardioversion; and
(3) Gastric suction by intubation.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may per form any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 31-11-55.1 between Code Section 31-11-55 and Code Section 31-11-56, to read as follows: