Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The American National Standard Safety Code for elevators, dumbwaiters, escala tors, and moving walks ANSI A17.1-1984 and the Safety Standards for Manlifts ANSI A90.1a-1976 are adopted as rules and regulations of the Department of Labor for the pur poses of this part until otherwise amended by rules and regulations of the Commissioner."
1596
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Section 4. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-2-106, relating to the reporting of accidents, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 8-2-106 to read as follows:
"8-2-106. (a) The owner or lessee shall report, by telephone, to the enforcement author ity on the same day or by noon on the next work day, excluding state holidays and week ends, all elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter related accidents involving personal injury or death. The owner or lessee shall also provide a written report of this accident within seven days.
(b) The owner or lessee shall report, in writing, to the enforcement authority within seven days, excluding state holidays and weekends, all elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter related accidents involving structural damage to the elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter.
(c) Any elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter involved in an accident described in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be removed from ser vice at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered, or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the enforcement authority."
Section 5. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-2109.1, relating to exceptions for elevators on vehicles, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 8-2-109.1 to read as follows: