Compiler's Note
[…] If the person holding the security interest is not a resident of the county where the debtor resides or where the secured property is located, any oath required by this Code section may be made before a judge of any court of record within this state and forwarded with the petition to the appro priate judge, magistrate, or clerk in the county where the debtor may reside or where the secured property is located."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-232, relating to summons and time for answer, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-14-232. (a) When the petition provided for in Code Section 44-14-231 is made, the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk shall grant and issue a summons as prescribed in this
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2229
Code section to the sheriff, his deputy or marshal, or any lawful constable of the county where the debtor resides or the secured property is located. Service shall be made by the officer by delivering a copy of the summons attached to a copy of the petition to the defend ant personally; or, if the officer is unable to serve the defendant personally, service may be had by delivering the summons and the petition to any person sui juris residing on the premises; or, if no such person is found residing on the premises after reasonable effort, service may be had by tacking a copy of the summons and the petition on the door of the premises and, on the same day of the tacking, by enclosing, directing, stamping, and mailing by first-class mail a copy of the summons and the petition to the defendant at his last known address, if any, and making an entry of this action on the petition filed in the case.
(b) The summons served on the defendant pursuant to subsection (r) of this Code sec tion shall command and require the defendant to answer either orally or in writing within seven days from the date of the actual service unless the seventh day is a Saturday, a Sun day, or a legal holiday, in which case the answer may be made on the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday.
(c) It shall be the obligation of the debtor to advise the secured creditor of any change of his address subsequent to the date of the granting of the security interest.
(d) The form of the summons shall be uniform in every county of this State and is prescribed as follows:
'IN THE _____ COURT OF ________ COUNTY
STATE OF GEORGIA
(Style of case)
CIVIL ACTION
NO._______
SUMMONS
TO THE ABOVE NAMED DEFENDANT: