Compiler's Note
[…] "(B) The policy must cover at least 25 members at date of issue;".
Section 6. Code Section 33-29-18, relating to the definition and requirements of acci dent and sickness insurance issued on a franchise plan, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Two or more employees of any corporation, copartnership, or individual employer or any governmental corporation, agency, or department thereof; or".
Section 7. Code Section 33-30-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the definition of group accident and sickness insurance, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Under a policy issued to an employer or trustees of a fund established by an em ployer, who shall be deemed the policyholder, insuring at least two employees of such em ployer for the benefit of persons other than the employer. As used in this paragraph, the term 'employees' includes the officers, managers, and employees of the employer; the indi vidual proprietor or partners, if the employer is an individual proprietor or partnership; the officers, managers, and employees of subsidiary or affiliated corporations; and the individual proprietors, partners, and employees of individuals and firms, if the business of the em ployer and such individual or firm is under common control through stock ownership, con tract, or otherwise. The term may include retired employees. A policy issued to insure em-
1726
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
ployees of a public body may provide that the term 'employees' shall include elected or appointed officials;".
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Dawkins of the 45th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 361.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: