Compiler's Note
[…] Notice of the execution hearing shall be given by first-class mail by the clerk of court to the princi pal and to each surety at the addresses given on the bond or by personal service to the surety within 72 hours of the failure to appear at its home office or to its designated regis tered agent. Notice shall be served in the form of a scire facias, setting the date of the execution hearing.
FRIDAY, MARCH 6, 1987
1579
(b) If at the execution hearing it is determined that judgment should be entered, the judge shall so order.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 17-6-72, relating to judgment of forfeiture of appearance bonds and remission of forfeiture, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 17-6-72 to read as follows:
"17-6-72. (a) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court by the sworn statement of a reputable physician that the principal in the bond was prevented from attending by some physical disability.
(b) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the principal in the bond was prevented from attending because he was detained under sentence in a penal institution in another jurisdiction. A sworn affidavit or official written notice of the warden or other responsible officer of the penal institution in which the principal has been detained shall be considered adequate proof of the principal's detention. Presentation of such affidavit or official written notice to the court clerk and the prosecutor having jurisdiction of the case, along with tender by the surety to the sheriff of the costs necessary to return the principal, shall serve as the surety's request to have a detainer placed on the principal.