Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The license officer shall issue a license under this article for a period of two years, unless earlier suspended, revoked, or terminated, when he finds that all the requirements of this article have been met.
(c) The license officer shall issue provisional licenses for 30 days for the purpose speci fied in paragraph (18) of Code Section 31-11-2.
(d) Before issuing a license for a new ambulance service, the license officer shall seek the approval of the regional EMS council as to the need for the proposed ambulance service."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-50, relating to medical advisers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-50 to read as follows:
"31-11-50. (a) To enhance the provision of emergency medical care, each ambulance service shall be required to have a medical adviser. The adviser shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state and subject to approval by the medical consultant of the Emergency Health Section of the Division of Physical Health of the Department of Human Resources. Ambulance services unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director or his designee to act as medical adviser until the services of a physician are available.
(b) The duties of the medical adviser shall be to provide medical direction and training for the ambulance service personnel in conformance with acceptable emergency medical practices and procedures."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-52, relating to certification and recertification of advanced emergency medical technicians and cardiac technicians, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-52 to read as follows: