Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Private residence elevators shall be exempt from mandatory periodic inspections but shall be required to have an initial construction inspection as provided in the rules and regulations of the Commissioner. At the request of the owner or user of a private residence elevator, an inspection may be performed by the department and an inspection report is sued. The department shall charge the person requesting the report a fee as set by the Commissioner to cover actual expenses of the inspection."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 8-2-103, relating to operating permits, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The operating permit shall indicate whether it is issued for an elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or dumbwaiter, state the rated load and speed and, in the case of an elevator, state whether the usage is for passengers or freight. The operating permit shall be posted either conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on the premises. The operating permit for an escalator, manlift, moving walk, or a dumbwaiter shall be posted on the premises."
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 8-2-104, relating to employment of inspectors and to inspection fees and rules, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: