Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 47 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Used Car Dealers' Registration Act," is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-47-6, relating to powers and duties of the State Board of Registration of Used Car Dealers, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) To make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the adminis tration and enforcement of this chapter; and"
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 43-47-8, relating to license applications, and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each application for a new license after July 1, 1983, shall show that within the preceding year the applicant has attended a training and information seminar approved by the board. Such seminar shall include, but shall not be limited to, dealer requirements of this chapter, including books and records to be kept; requirements of the Motor Vehicle Title Division and the Sales and Use Tax Division of the Department of Revenue; and such other information as in the opinion of the board will promote good business practices. No such seminar shall exceed one day in length."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 34, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.