Compiler's Note
[…] The term specifically shall not include the value of personal services performed by persons who serve without compensation from any source and on a voluntary basis. The term 'expenditure' shall also include the payment of a qualifying fee for and in behalf of a candidate."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to certain contributions made to a candidate or campaign committee or for the recall of a public officer, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No contributions to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office shall be made except directly to a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee which is organized for the purpose of bringing about the nomination or election of any such candidate; and no contributions to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of a pro posed constitutional amendment, state-wide referendum, or other issue at the municipal or county level shall be accepted except directly by a campaign committee organized for that purpose."
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2169
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of contributions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-33 to read as follows: