Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) The department shall accept applications for alimony enforcement services from any proper party or person if the right to alimony has been assigned to the department. The application for enforcement shall apply only to alimony while there is a court order for alimony, while the dependent child is living with the spouse or former spouse, and while a child support obligation is also being enforced by the department."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 19-11-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the right of the Department of Human Resources to bring actions for support generally, new subsections (d), (e), and (f) to read as follows:
"(d) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. (e) The department may collect the legal rate of interest on any judgment obtained in any support action initiated by the department. (f) Any action initiated by the department pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or in any action in which the department appears pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall be limited solely to the issue of support and shall exclude issues of visitation, custody, property settlement, or other similar matters otherwise joinable by the parties." Section 5. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 19-11-8, relating to duties of the Department of Human Resources with respect to support enforce ment, a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Any action initiated by the department pursuant to subsection (b) of