Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions and when intentional violation occurs, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) 'Consumer transactions' means the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, ser vices, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes."