Compiler's Note
[…] A copy of the award so made on review shall immediately be sent to the parties at dispute. All of the members may remand to a single member or deputy director any case before them for the purpose of reconsideration and correction of apparent errors and omissions and issuance of a new award, with or without the taking of additional evidence, or for the purpose of taking additional evidence for consideration by the full board in rendering any decision or award in the case."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-105, relating to procedures for appeal to superior court from board deci sions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Either party to the dispute may, within 20 days from the date of any such final award or within 20 days from the date of any other final order or judgment of the members of the board or deputy directors, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision in such final award or from any other final decision of the board to the superior court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred without the state, to the superior court of the county in which the original hearing was had, in the manner hereafter outlined, and upon the following grounds: the party conceiving himself to be aggrieved may file an appli cation in writing with the board asking for an appeal from any such order or decree, stating
2010
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE