Compiler's Note
[…] Income earned on any such investments or otherwise earned by the commission shall be retained by the commission and used to purchase and retire any public debt or any bonds or obligations issued by any public agency, public corpo ration, or authority which are secured by a contract to which the second paragraph of Arti cle IX, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of 1976 is applicable and may be used to pay operating expenses of the commission."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 50-1727, relating to proceeds of public debt, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the Georgia Environ mental Facilities Authority shall be the state authority responsible for the proper applica tion of the proceeds of public debt issued under this article for the purpose of making loans to counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, local authorities, and other local governmental entities for water or sewerage facilities or systems. Proceeds from the sale of such bonds shall be paid to the authority, which shall hold them in trust for their original purposes as set forth in the authorization of the General Assembly, as provided by law and in accordance with the rules and regulations established by the authority. Bond proceeds held by the authority shall be as fully invested as is practicable, consistent with the proper application of such proceeds for the purposes intended, and the authority shall contract with the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission for the purpose of investing any such bond proceeds and the income therefrom. Investments shall be limited to those permitted to the authority or the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission in the laws providing for their creation and activities. Income earned on any such investments of bond proceeds or the income therefrom shall be retained by the authority and used by it for its public purposes as provided by law."
Section 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1987
1209
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.