Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The operating permit shall indicate whether it is issued for an elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or dumbwaiter, state the rated load and speed and, in the case of an elevator, state whether the usage is for passengers or freight. The operating permit shall be posted either conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on the premises. The operating permit for an escalator, manlift, moving walk, or a dumbwaiter shall be posted on the premises."
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 8-2-104, relating to employment of inspectors and to inspection fees and rules, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The American National Standard Safety Code for elevators, dumbwaiters, escala tors, and moving walks ANSI A17.1-1984 and the Safety Standards for Manlifts ANSI A90.1a-1976 are adopted as rules and regulations of the Department of Labor for the pur poses of this part until otherwise amended by rules and regulations of the Commissioner."
1596
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Section 4. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-2-106, relating to the reporting of accidents, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 8-2-106 to read as follows: