Compiler's Note
[…] /s/ Kenneth Waldrep Representative, 80th District
Conference Committee substitute to HB 17:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions affecting jails, so as to declare unlawful the possession by a jail inmate of certain controlled substances, dangerous drugs, marijuana, alcoholic beverages, guns, pistols, or weapons; to provide definitions; to provide penalties; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions affecting jails, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 42-4-13, to read as follows:
"42-4-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt bev erage, wine, or fortified wine.
(2) 'Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Sched ules HI through V of Code Sections 16-13-27 through 16-13-29.
(3) 'Dangerous drug' has the same meaning as defined by Code Section 16-13-71.