Compiler's Note
[…] Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-310, relating to the creation and functions of a medical board to hear and determine controversial medical questions in claims for compensation arising in cases of death or disability from occupa tional disease, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-310 to read as follows:
"34-9-310. (a) When medical questions are in controversy in any claim for compensa tion for an occupational disease, the parties may agree to refer the employee to a licensed physician specializing in the diagnosis and treatment of the disease at issue for an indepen dent medical examination and report. In the event that the parties cannot agree on the referral to be made, the State Board of Workers' Compensation shall refer the employee to a licensed physician who specializes in diagnosis and treatment of the disease at issue and who is certified by the appropriate medical board in the field encompassing such disease for an independent medical examination and report. No award may be made in such case until the appointed physician has filed with the board the report respecting all medical questions
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2007
at issue. The date of disablement, if in dispute, shall be deemed a medical question. The board is authorized to charge the expense of the independent medical examination and re port against either or both parties in the final award.
(b) Proceedings may be suspended and no compensation may be payable for any period during which the employee may unreasonably fail or refuse to submit to such an examination.
(c) Upon the filing of a claim for compensation for death from an occupational disease where an autopsy is necessary to accurately and scientifically ascertain or determine the cause of death, such autopsy may be ordered by the board. The board may specify and designate a licensed physician who is a specialist in such examinations and who is certified by the appropriate medical board in the field encompassing such disease to perform or at tend the autopsy and to certify his or her findings thereon. Such findings shall be filed with the State Board of Workers' Compensation and shall become a part of the record in the case.