Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight of vehicles and loads, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-6-24, relating to authorized length of vehicles and loads, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Unless exempted in Code Section 32-6-25 or subsection (b) of this Code section or so authorized by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, no vehicle or combina tion of vehicles and load shall exceed a total length of 60 feet and no semitrailer shall exceed
2226
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
48 feet in length in a truck tractor-semitrailer combination and no truck tractor-semitrailertrailer combination shall be allowed except the department shall allow a semitrailer length of no more than 48 feet when operated as a truck tractor-semitrailer combination and a semitrailer or trailer length of no more than 28 feet when operated as a truck tractor-semi trailer-trailer combination, provided that such vehicles may exceed 60 feet in length and shall only operate upon all fully limited access highways designed to National System of Interstate and Defense Highways standards and upon any road, street, or highway on the State Highway System which the department determines is appropriate to provide reasona ble access requirements in compliance with Public Law 97-424 and on which the department has posted appropriate signs specifying that use by such vehicles is authorized; and pro vided, further, that the department is authorized to designate certain roads, streets, or high ways upon which vehicles more than 60 feet in length may operate when operating as a truck tractor-semitrailer combination with a semitrailer no longer than 48 feet in length or a truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combination with a semitrailer and trailer each of which shall be no longer than 28 feet in length.