Compiler's Note
[…] (2) A properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions of subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 21-2-217, if submitted within 180 days of a primary or election in which the registrant is entitled to vote, shall be considered to be an application for an absentee ballot under this Code section, or for a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381.1, as appropriate."
Section 15. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 212-381.1, relating to procedures for voting with special write-in absentee ballots, and in serting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a qualified absentee elector, as defined in Code Section 21-2-380, may apply not earlier than 180 days before an election for a special write-in absentee ballot. This ballot shall be for presidential electors and United States senator or representative in Congress."
Section 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2129
2-402, relating to preparation of voter's certificates by the Secretary of State and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: