Compiler's Note
[…] (5) 'Electoral district' means the area in which the electors reside who are qualified to vote for any of the candidates offering for a particular office.
(6) 'Official sponsors' or 'sponsors' means the electors who circulate or file an applica tion for a recall petition who were registered and eligible to vote in the last general or spe cial election for the office held by the officer sought to be recalled and who reside in the electoral district of the officer sought to be recalled."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (f) of Code Section 21-4-5, relating to applications for recall petitions, and inserting in their place new subsections (a), (b), and (f), respectively, to read as follows:
"(a) No application for a recall petition may be filed during the first 180 days or during
1868
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
the last 180 days of the term of office of any public official subject to recall. No person shall be authorized to circulate, sponsor, or sign such application unless such person is an elector or sponsor as defined in Code Section 21-4-3."
"(b) (1) The application shall include: