Compiler's Note
[…] (b) For purposes of applying the $50.00 child support disregard provided for in Title IV of the federal Social Security Act, amounts paid by the Social Security Administration under the Old Age Survivors and Disability Insurance (OASDI) program, payments made by the Veterans Administration to the family, and any other benefits not assignable to the state pursuant to Title IV of the federal Social Security Act shall not be considered child support."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 49-4-15, to be designated Code Section 49-4-15.1, to read as follows:
"49-4-15.1. The department may examine any books, papers, or memoranda reflecting the income of, or financial records bearing upon the determination of the eligibility of, re cipients in instances of alleged fraud by recipients of food stamps and public assistance. This process may be implemented by means of a subpoena which may be issued by a de partmental hearing examiner who has at least five years' actual experience in conducting hearings and issuing compulsory process and who, in addition, shall be a member in good standing of the State Bar of Georgia. In order to consider the issuance of such subpoenas, the director of the department's office of fraud and abuse must personally make application in writing to such hearing examiner specifying why such information is necessary. If issued, such subpoenas shall compel the production of relevant documents. Subpoenas shall be served in the same manner as if issued by a superior court.