Compiler's Note
[…] 2168
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, as enacted by an Act approved April 3, 1986 (Ga. L. 1986, p. 957), relating to ethics in government, is amended by striking paragraphs (2), (6), and (9) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to defini tions regarding ethics in government, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (2), (6), and (9) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the nomination or election of an individual to any elected office. The term 'campaign committee' also means any person or committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the recall of a public officer holding elective office or to oppose the recall of a public officer holding elective office or any person or committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any pro posed constitutional amendment or state-wide referendum. The term 'campaign committee' shall also mean any person or committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election."