Compiler's Note
[…] (2) If the plaintiff and the defendant disagree as to the amounts actually due or to become due, the court shall set a hearing date to determine the amount to be paid into the court. At the hearing, the parties may submit to the court any evidence of the amounts actually due or to become due, including any security agreement and evidence of any claims or defenses arising out of the same transaction, for the purpose of establishing the actual amount of the payments to be paid into the registry of the court;".
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-237, relating to transfer of property after posting bond, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-14-237. In all cases where the defendant may desire to transfer, remove, or convey any of the secured property after the service of the summons and after having an opportu nity to answer, the defendant shall post bond for the delivery of the property at the time and place of sale. The bond shall be with good security for a sum equal to the value of the property or the amount of the alleged remaining balance, whichever is less. The value of the property shall be estimated by the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk. Upon the approval of the bond by the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk, the defendant may transfer, remove, or convey such property as may be approved by the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Part 10 of Article 8, relating to miscellaneous liens, a new Code Section 44-14-517 to read as follows: