Compiler's Note
[…] directed to all and singular the sheriff's, the marshals, the consta bles, or their lawful deputies, of this state, which execution shall command the sale of the secured property to satisfy the amount due from the debtor, together with the costs of the proceedings to foreclose the security interest in accordance with the procedure specified in this part, together with an order directing the defendant or the party in possession to turn over to the sheriff, the marshal, the constable, or their lawful deputies the property sought to be foreclosed upon as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 44-14-233."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-231, relating to petition for writ of possession, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-14-231. Upon a statement of the facts under oath, any person holding a security interest on personal property and wishing to foreclose the security interest may petition, by affidavit, either in person or by his agent or attorney in fact or at law, for a writ of posses sion before any judge of the superior court, any magistrate, any judge of any other court having jurisdiction over such proceedings, or any clerk of any such court within the county where the debtor may reside or where the secured property is located. If the person holding the security interest is not a resident of the county where the debtor resides or where the secured property is located, any oath required by this Code section may be made before a judge of any court of record within this state and forwarded with the petition to the appro priate judge, magistrate, or clerk in the county where the debtor may reside or where the secured property is located."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-232, relating to summons and time for answer, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: