Compiler's Note
[…] (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'compensation' shall not include reimburse ment for reasonable expenses related to said services.
(c) This Code section shall not affect any immunity of any person arising from any source, whether or not such person may additionally be subject to and possess an immunity provided by this Code section. The immunity provided by this Code section shall be supple mental to any such existing immunity."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 51-1-29 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 51-1-29.1, to read as follows:
"51-1-29.1. (a) Without waiving or affecting and cumulative of any existing immunity from any source, unless it is established that injuries or death were caused by gross negli gence or willful or wanton misconduct:
(1) No health care provider licensed under Chapter 11, 26, 30, or 34 of Title 43 who voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides professional services, within the scope of such health care provider's licensure, for and at the request of a hospital, public school, nonprofit organization, or an agency of the state or one of its politi cal subdivisions or provides such professional services to a person at the request of such an organization, which organization does not expect or receive compensation with respect to such services from the recipient of such services; or
(2) No licensed hospital, public school, or nonprofit organization which requests, spon sors, or participates in the providing of the services under the circumstances provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be liable for damages or injuries alleged to have been sustained by the person nor for damages for the injury or death of the person when the injuries or death are alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such services.
(b) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Deal of the 49th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee re port on SB 113.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: