Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) In any county in which a deputy chief tax receiver, deputy chief tax collector, or deputy chief tax commissioner has not been appointed as provided in this chapter, as soon as a vacancy occurs in the office of county tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer until the vacancy is filled."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section immediately following Code Section 48-5-211, to be designated Code Section 48-5-212, to read as follows:
"48-5-212. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-5-100.1 and Code Sec tion 48-5-128.1, the tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner of any county shall be authorized to appoint a chief deputy tax receiver, chief deputy tax collector, or chief deputy tax commissioner, provided that such person has met the same training requirements as enumerated in Code Section 48-5-126.1. Such chief deputy shall have the duties prescribed by the appointing tax official and the authority prescribed in this Code section.
(b) Any such chief deputy who meets all of the qualifications for office of the appointing tax official shall discharge the duties of the office of such appointing tax official if a vacancy occurs. Such chief deputy shall receive such compensation for performing such duties as provided for by the governing authority of the county.
(c) In any county in which such chief deputy has been appointed, vacancies in the office of tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are six months or less remaining in a term of office, such chief deputy shall discharge the duties of such appointing tax official for the remainder of the unexpired term of office; or
(2) If there are more than six months remaining in a term of office, such chief deputy shall discharge the duties of such appointing tax official until such vacancy is filled for the unexpired term of office by a special election.
(d) If such chief deputy meets all the qualifications for the office of the appointing tax official, such chief deputy shall temporarily assume the duties of such office upon the inca pacity or inability of such appointing tax official to serve until such incapacity or inability is removed or for the remainder of the unexpired term of office, whichever occurs first."
Section 8. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1987 and shall apply to any va cancy existing on July 1, 1986, or arising after that date.
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.