Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The Secretary of State, through the Secretary of State's office, shall perform the ministerial functions which the commission may require. The office of the Secretary of State shall be designated as the place where members of the public may file papers or correspond with the commission and receive any form or instruction from the commission. The Secre tary of State or the Secretary of State's designee shall serve as secretary to the commission."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-7, relating to initiation of certain complaints, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-7 to read as follows:
"21-5-7. The commission shall not initiate any investigation or inquiry into any mat ter under its jurisdiction based upon the complaint of any person unless that person shall reduce the same in writing and verify the same under oath, to the best information, knowl edge, and belief of such person, the falsification of which shall be punishable as false swear ing under Code Section 16-10-71. The person against whom any complaint is made shall be furnished or mailed a copy of the complaint by the commission within five business days after the riling of such complaint. Nothing in this Code section, however, shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investiga tion on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-8, relating to venue, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-8 to read as follows: