Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-17-24, relating to the purposes for which the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission may incur public debt, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Public debt for public purposes may be either general obligation debt or guaran teed revenue debt. General obligation debt may be incurred by issuing obligations to ac quire, construct, develop, extend, enlarge, or improve land, waters, property, highways, buildings, structures, equipment, or facilities of the state, its agencies, departments, institu tions, and those state authorities which were created and activated prior to the amendment adopted November 8, 1960, to Article VII, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of 1945. General obligation debt may also be incurred to provide educational facilities for county and independent school systems and to provide public library facilities for county and independent school systems, counties, municipalities, and boards of trustees of public libraries or boards of trustees of public library systems. General obligation debt may also be incurred in order to make loans to counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, local authorities, and other local governmental entities for water or sewerage facilities or systems. It shall not be necessary for the state or a state authority to hold title to or other wise be the owner of such facilities or systems. General obligation debt for these purposes may be authorized and incurred for administration and disbursement by a state authority created and activated before, on, or after November 8, 1960. Guaranteed revenue debt may be incurred by guaranteeing the payment of revenue obligations issued by an instrumental ity of the state if such revenue obligations are issued to finance toll bridges, toll roads, or any other land public transportation facilities or systems, or water or sewage treatment fa cilities or systems, or to make or purchase, or lend or deposit against the security of, loans to citizens of the state for educational purposes; provided, however, that in no event shall general obligation debt or guaranteed revenue debt be incurred for water or sewage treat ment facilities or systems for counties or municipalities unless such facilities are