Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damages and costs in actions based on contracts, is amended by adding at the end of said chapter a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 13-6-15, to read as follows:
"13-6-15. (a) Notwithstanding any criminal sanctions which may apply, any person who makes, utters, draws, or delivers any check, draft, or order upon any bank, depository, per son, firm, or corporation for the payment of money, which drawee refuses to honor the in strument for lack of funds or credit in the account from which to pay the instrument or because the maker has no account with the drawee, and who fails to pay the same amount in
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2003
cash to the payee named in the instrument within 30 days after a written demand therefor, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, has been delivered to the maker by certi fied mail shall be liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such check, draft, or order, for damages of double the amount so owing, but in no case more than $500.00, and any court costs incurred by the payee in taking the action.