Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1987
1407
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 44 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-44-7, prohibiting certain unlicensed practices, a new subsec tion (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict hearing testing or any other act by a physician licensed under Chapter 34 of this title operating within the scope of his license or the performing of such acts by persons acting under the supervision of a licensed physician, provided that the physician must be on the premises while such acts are being performed."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-44-18, relating to the termination of that board, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: