Compiler's Note
[…] SB 227. By Senator Howard of the 42nd:
A bill to amend Code Section 9-11-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discovery measures in aid of execution, so as to provide for additional discovery measures.
The House substitute to SB 227 was as follows:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 9-11-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discovery measures in aid of execution, so as to provide for additional discovery measures; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 9-11-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discovery measures in aid of execution, is amended by striking that Code section and in serting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"9-11-69. Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution unless the court directs otherwise. In aid of the judgment or execution, the judg ment creditor, or his successor in interest when that interest appears of record, may do any or all of the following:
(1) Examine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking depositions or pro pounding interrogatories;
(2) Compel the production of documents or things; and
(3) Upon a showing of reasonable necessity, obtain permission from a court of compe tent jurisdiction to enter upon that part of real property belonging to or lawfully occupied by the debtor which is not used as a residence and which property is not bona fide in the lawful possession of another;
in the manner provided in this chapter for such discovery measures prior to judgment."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Howard of the 42nd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 227.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
2210
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE