Compiler's Note
[…] Section 18. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 21-2-452, relating to voting procedures generally, to be designated subsection (h), to read as follows:
"(h) The superintendent shall make paper ballots available for handicapped electors who, due to their handicap, are unable to vote on a voting machine. Absentee ballots may be used for this purpose. The superintendent shall provide sufficient accommodations to per mit such handicapped elector to vote in private."
Section 19. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 212-527, relating to pronouncement of judgment in election contests, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Whenever the court trying a contest shall determine that the primary or election is so defective as to the nomination, office, or eligibility in contest as to place in doubt the result of the entire primary or election for such nomination, office, or eligibility, such court shall declare the primary or election to be invalid with regard to such nomination, office, or eligibility and shall call for a second primary or election to be conducted among the same candidates who participated in the original primary or election to fill such nomination or office."
Section 20. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 213-3, relating to qualifications of candidates for municipal office, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: