Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 9, 1987
1725
No policy may be issued on which the entire premium is to be derived from funds contrib uted by the insured employees, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-34. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured em ployees must insure all eligible employees or all except any as to whom evidence of individ ual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;".
Section 2. Said Code Section 33-27-1 is further amended by striking subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) The policy must cover at least two employees at date of issue; and".
Section 3. Said Code Section 33-27-1 is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4), relating to policies issued to labor union groups, and inserting a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder either wholly from the union's funds or partly from such funds and partly from funds contributed by the in sured members specifically for their insurance. No policy may be issued on which the entire premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured members specifically for their insurance. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured members specifically for their insurance must insure all eligible members or all except any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;".
Section 4. Said Code Section 33-27-1 is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5), relating to policies issued to trustee groups, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the trustees wholly from funds con tributed by the employer or employers of the insured persons, by the union or unions, or by both or partly from such funds and partly from funds contributed by the insured persons. No policy may be issued on which the entire premium is to be derived from funds contrib uted by the insured persons specifically for their insurance. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured persons specifically for their insurance must insure all eligible persons or all except any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;".
Section 5. Said Code Section 33-27-1 is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (6), relating to policies issued to association groups, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) The policy must cover at least 25 members at date of issue;".
Section 6. Code Section 33-29-18, relating to the definition and requirements of acci dent and sickness insurance issued on a franchise plan, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: