Compiler's Note
[…] Election) in my own name or in any other name. I understand that making a false statement on this Certificate is a felony under Code Section 21-2-562.
SignatureCurrent Address of Elector:________________
Name or initials of poll officer receiving voter's certificate:In case of physical disability or illiteracy, fill out the following: I hereby certify that the voter is unable to sign his or her name by reason of the following:___________________________________________________
Signature of poll officer
Number of stub of ballot or number of admission to voting machine:_________"
Section 17. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 212-438, relating to certain marks or mutilations which render ballots void, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any ballot marked so as to identify the voter shall be void and not counted, except a ballot cast by a challenged elector whose name appears on the electors list: such chal lenged vote shall be counted as prima facie valid but may be voided in the event of an election contest. Any ballot marked by anything but pen or pencil shall be void and not counted. Any erasure, mutilation, or defect in the vote for any candidate shall render void the vote for such candidate, but shall not invalidate the votes cast on the remainder of the ballot, if otherwise property marked. If an elector shall mark his ballot for more persons for any nomination or office than there are candidates to be voted for such nomination or office, or if, for any reason, it may be impossible to determine his choice for any nomination or office, his ballot shall not be counted for such nomination or office; but the ballot shall be counted for all nominations or offices for which it is properly marked. Ballots not marked, or improperly or defectively marked, so that the whole ballot is void, shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted. In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."
Section 18. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 21-2-452, relating to voting procedures generally, to be designated subsection (h), to read as follows: