Compiler's Note
[…] Such fees shall be transmitted as soon as practicable by the Secretary of State as follows: one-third to the state treasury and two-thirds to the governing authority of the county or counties in the district in which the candidate runs, such fees to be applied toward the cost of holding the primary and election. If the office sought by the candidate is filled by the vote of electors of more than one county, such fee shall be divided among the counties involved in proportion to the vote cast by each county in the preceding presidential election;"
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2132, relating to filing notices of candidacy, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All other candidates shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this Code section in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for federal or state office, or his agent, desiring to have his name placed on the election ballot shall file a notice of his candidacy, giving his name, residence address, and the office he is seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Wednesday in May and no later than 12:00 Noon on the second Friday following the fourth Wednesday in May in the case of a general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than 25 days prior to the elec tion in the case of a special election;
(2) Each candidate for a county office, or his agent, desiring to have his name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Wednesday in May and no later than 12:00
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987
2125
Noon on the second Friday following the fourth Wednesday in May in the case of a general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the case of a special election."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-133, relating to the giving of notice of intent of candidacy by write-in candidates, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-133 to read as follows: