The repeal by this chapter of any Act of the General Assembly, or part thereof, shall not revive any Act, or part thereof, heretofore repealed or superseded. This chapter shall not affect any act done, liability or penalty incurred, or right accrued or vested prior to the taking effect of this chapter; nor shall this chapter affect any actions or prosecution then pending, or to be instituted, to enforce any right or penalty then accrued or to punish any offense theretofore committed." Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d), of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to a candidate or campaign committee or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in their place new subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d), respectively, to read as follows: "(a) Except as provided in Code Section 21-5-31, no contributions to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office shall be made except directly to a candi date or such candidate's campaign committee which is organized for the purpose of bringing about the nomination or election of any such candidate; and no contributions to bring about the recall of a public officer or to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of a proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide referendum, or other issue at the municipal or county level shall be accepted except directly by a campaign committee organized for that purpose. (b) Each candidate shall have a campaign committee, which may consist of only the candidate pursuant to paragraph (2) of Code Section 21-5-3, for the purposes of maintaining records and filing reports as required by this chapter. Every campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer, except that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer. Before a campaign committee accepts contributions, the name and address of the chairperson and treasurer shall be filed with the Secretary of State. The same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer. No contributions shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of chairperson or trea surer of the campaign committee. (c) Contributions of money received pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall b,e deposited in the separate campaign depository account opened and maintained for the purpose for which such campaign committee was organized. Such account may be an interest-bearing account; provided, however, that any interest earned on such account shall be deemed contributions and may only be used for the purposes allowed under this chapter. (d) Where separate contributions of less than $101.00 are knowingly received from a common source, such contributions shall be aggregated for reporting purposes.