WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1987 1413 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to crimes and offenses, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 16-1-11 to read as follows: "16-1-11. The repeal, repeal and enactment, or amendment of any law of this state which prohibits any act or omission to act and which provides for any criminal penalty therefor, whether misdemeanor, misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, or felony, shall not affect or abate the status as a crime of any such act or omission which occurred prior to the effective date of the Act repealing, repealing and reenacting, or amending such law, nor shall the prosecution of such crime be abated as a result of such repeal, repeal and reenactment, or amendment unless the General Assembly expressly declares otherwise in the Act repealing, repealing and reenacting, or amending such law." Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.