Such general obligation debt shall, however, constitute a pledge of the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the county; and any liability on such debt which is not satisfied from the proceeds of the tax authorized by this article shall be satisfied from the general funds of the county. In no event shall any proceeds of a tax which is imposed pursuant to this article in whole or in part for road, street, or bridge purposes be used for payment of general obligation debt." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-112, relating to imposition and termination of the tax, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "48-8-112. (a) If the imposition of the tax is approved at the special election, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the voters.