With reference to any election, such municipality shall pay such county all costs incurred in performing those functions which the municipality has requested the county to perform; and, unless otherwise authorized, such county shall only perform those functions specifically enumerated in the contract. Such county shall have authority to conduct elections in any and all counties in which any part of such municipality may lie." Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to qualifying fees, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively, to read as follows: "(1) Fees paid to the county political party: 50 percent to be retained by the county political party with which the candidate qualified; 50 percent to be transmitted to the su perintendent of the county with the party's certified list of candidates not later than 12:00 Noon of the fifth day after the deadline for qualifying in the case of a general primary and by 12:00 Noon of the day following the closing of qualifications in the case of a special primary. Such fees shall be transmitted as soon as practicable by the superintendent to the governing authority of the county, to be applied toward the cost of the primary and election; (2) Fees paid to the state political party: 50 percent to be retained by the state political party; 50 percent to be transmitted to the Secretary of State with the party's certified list of candidates not later than 12:00 Noon of the fifth day after the deadline for qualifying in the THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987 2251 case of a general primary and by 12:00 Noon of the day following the closing of qualifica tions in the case of a special primary. Such fees shall be transmitted as soon as practicable by the Secretary of State as follows: one-third to the state treasury and two-thirds to the governing authority of the county or counties in the district in which the candidate runs, such fees to be applied toward the cost of holding the primary and election.