(b) The department shall also adopt procedures and standards for its approval of paramedic training courses and cardiac technician training courses. The department shall adopt such regulations after consultation with the composite board and other appropriate public and private agencies and organizations concerned with medical education and the practice of medicine. Procedures and standards adopted by the department shall be consis tent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter." Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-53, relating to services which may be rendered by emergency medical technicians and trainees, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Upon certification by the department, emergency medical technicians may do any of the following: (1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services as taught in the United States Depart ment of Transportation basic training courses for emergency medical technicians or an equivalent course approved by the department; and (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician, administer approved intravenous solu- 2274 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE tions, inflate medical antishock trousers, and insert and use the esophageal obturator airway."