THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987 2249 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-5, relating to qualifications of can didates for federal or state office, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The elector filing the challenge or the candidate challenged shall have the right to appeal the decision of the Secretary of State by filing a petition in the Superior Court of Fulton County within ten days after the entry of the final decision by the Secretary of State. The filing of the petition shall not itself stay the decision of the Secretary of State; however, the reviewing court may order a stay upon appropriate terms for good cause shown. As soon as possible after service of the petition, the Secretary of State shall transmit the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings under review to the reviewing court. The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Secretary of State as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision or re mand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions of the Secretary of State are: (1) In violation of the Constitution or laws of this state; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the Secretary of State; (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwar ranted exercise of discretion. An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the superior court by the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, as provided by law." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-26, relating to qualifications of candidates for county office, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The elector filing the challenge or the candidate challenged shall have