Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot is void, shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted. In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted." Section 18. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 21-2-452, relating to voting procedures generally, to be designated subsection (h), to read as follows: "(h) The superintendent shall make paper ballots available for handicapped electors who, due to their handicap, are unable to vote on a voting machine. Absentee ballots may be used for this purpose. The superintendent shall provide sufficient accommodations to per mit such handicapped elector to vote in private."