Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Article 2 of Chapter 7, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of and credits against Georgia income tax, and inserting in its place a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 2 48-7-20. (a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Geor gia taxable net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon every nonresident with respect to his Georgia taxable net income not otherwise ex empted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property owned, or from business carried on in this State. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax im posed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. 1508 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (b) (1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be com puted in accordance with the following tables: SINGLE PERSON If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is: The Tax Is: Not over $750.00 ........................ 1% Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00 ......................... $7.50 plus 2% of amount over $750.00 Over $2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00