(c) If the chief clerk meets all qualifications for the office of probate judge, the chief clerk shall temporarily assume the duties of the probate judge upon the incapacity or inabil ity of such probate judge to serve until such incapacity or inability is removed or for the remainder of the unexpired term of office, whichever occurs first." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-936, relating to clerks of probate courts, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The judges of the probate courts are, by virtue of their offices, clerks of their own courts; but they may appoint one or more clerks, for whose conduct they are responsible, who hold their offices at the pleasure of the judge. The judges of the probate courts shall also have the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk of the probate judge unless otherwise provided by local law." Section 4. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local govern ment, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-7-3, relating to filling vacan cies in the office of county surveyor, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a)