Upon the filing of such petition, the petitioner shall serve on the commissioner a copy thereof in the manner prescribed by law for the service of THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987 2273 process, unless such service of process is waived. The appeal shall be an appeal de novo to the superior court and the appealing party shall have a right to a jury trial and all rights provided under Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil Practice Act.' The superior court shall render a decision approving, setting aside, or modifying the order or action appealed from." Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-50, relating to medical advisers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-50 to read as follows: "31-11-50. (a) To enhance the provision of emergency medical care, each ambulance service shall be required to have a medical adviser. The adviser shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state and subject to approval by the medical consultant of the Emergency Health Section of the Division of Physical Health of the Department of Human Resources. Ambulance services unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director or his designee to act as medical adviser until the services of a physician are available. (b) The duties of the medical adviser shall be to provide medical direction and training for the ambulance service personnel in conformance with acceptable emergency medical practices and procedures." Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-52, relating to certification and recertification of advanced emergency medical technicians and cardiac technicians, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-52 to read as follows: "31-11-52.