BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone service in general, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 46-5-23 to read as follows: "46-5-23. (a) (1) As used in this Code section, the term 'ADAD equipment' means any device or system of devices which is used, whether alone or in conjunction with other equip ment, for the purpose of automatically selecting or dialing telephone numbers and dissemi nating prerecorded messages to the numbers so selected or dialed. (2) It shall be unlawful for any person to use, to employ or direct another person to use, or to contract for the use of ADAD equipment for the purpose of advertising or offering for sale, lease, rental, or as a gift any goods, services, or property, either real or personal, pri marily for personal, family, or household use or for the purpose of conducting polls or solic iting information where: (A) Consent is not received prior to the initiation of the calls as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; (B) Such use is other than between the hours of 8:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M.; TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 1987 1937 (C) The ADAD equipment will operate unattended or is not so designed and equipped with an automatic clock and calendar device that it will not operate unattended,