Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-8, relating to venue, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-8 to read as follows: "21-5-8. Venue for prosecution of criminal violations of this chapter shall be in the county of the residence of the candidate or public officer at the time of the alleged violation." Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-9, relating to certain criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-9 to read as follows: "21-5-9. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who knowingly fails to comply with or who knowingly violates this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor on the first offense and upon the second or subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this Code section to the con trary, any person who knowingly falsifies any report required under this chapter shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both."