liability of the employer for medical, surgical, hospital service, or other treatment required, when ordered by the board, shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the State of Georgia for similar treatment of injured persons of a like standard of living when such treatment is paid for by the injured persons; and the employer shall not be liable in damages for malpractice by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to this chapter, but the consequences of any malpractice shall be deemed part of the injury resulting from the accident and shall be compensated for as such." Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-221, relating to the timing of payment of income benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Income benefits shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the person entitled thereto, without an award, except where liability is controverted by the employer. Where the claimant's address of record is in Georgia, payment shall be made in cash or negotiable instrument drawn on a Georgia depository, except where an application for ex ception is made to the State Board of Workers' Compensation and the applicant demon strates that reasonable methods of