BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Insurance Code," is amended by striking Code Section 33-24-6, relating to the requirement of consent of insured to effectuation of policy, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-24-6 to read as follows: "33-24-6, (a) No life or accident and sickness insurance contract upon an individual, except a contract of group life insurance or of group or blanket accident and sickness insur ance, shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured, being of competent legal capacity to contract, applies for a life or acci dent and sickness insurance contract or consents in writing to the contract, except in the following cases: (1) A spouse may effectuate insurance upon the other spouse; (2) Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor or any person upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance may effectuate insurance upon the life of or pertaining to the minor; or (3) An application for a family policy may be signed by either parent, by a stepparent, or by husband or wife. (b) If life insurance is effectuated as authorized in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsec tion (a) of this Code section, the insurer shall be required to give written notice of such life insurance to the insured in accordance with this subsection. On the date of effectuation of such life insurance, notice shall be delivered to the insured in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mail, to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the address of record of the insured. The insurer may obtain a receipt provided by the United States Postal Service as evidence of mailing such notice or such other evidence of mailing as pre scribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service. (c) An insurer shall be entitled to rely upon all statements, declarations, and represen tations made by an applicant for insurance relative to the insurable interest which such applicant has in the insured; and no insurer shall incur any legal liability except as set forth in the policy, by virtue of any untrue statements, declarations, or representations so relied upon in good faith by the insurer."