Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-41, relating to the annuity savings fund and employee contributions, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(1) After the commencement date, each employer shall cause to be deducted from the salary of each member for each and every payroll period 6 percent of his earnable compen sation; but no such deduction shall be made from the compensation of a member after the close of the school, fiscal, or contract year in which the member has attained age 65 and has completed 40 or more years of creditable service. In determining the amount earnable by a member in a payroll period, the employer may consider the annual rate of compensation payable to such member on the first day of the payroll period as continuing throughout such payroll period. The employer may omit the deduction from compensation for any period which is less than a full payroll period, if a teacher was not a member on the first day of the payroll period. In order to facilitate the making of deductions, the employer may modify the deductions required of any member by an amount not to exceed one-tenth of 1 percent of the annual compensation, on the basis of which such deductions are to be made. Each em ployer shall immediately pay the amount deducted to the board of trustees, in such manner as the board of trustees shall prescribe, which amount shall be credited by the board of trustees to the individual accounts in the annuity savings fund of the member from whose compensation the deductions were made. Beginning July 1, 1987, the employee contribu tions required under this paragraph shall be paid as provided in Code Section 47-3-41.1;" Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Sec tion 47-3-41 a new Code Section 47-3-41.1 to read as follows: "47-3-41.1. (a) Beginning on July 1, 1987, each employer shall pay to the board of trust ees on behalf and to the credit of each member required to