MONDAY, MARCH 2, 1987 1279 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions affecting jails, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 42-4-13, to read as follows: "42-4-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt bev erage, wine, or fortified wine. (2) 'Controlled substance' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Sched ules III through V of Code Sections 16-13-27 through 16-13-29. (3) 'Dangerous drug' has the same meaning as defined by Code Section 16-13-71. (b) (1) Unless otherwise authorized by law, it shall be unlawful for an inmate of a jail to possess any controlled substance, dangerous drug, gun, pistol, or other dangerous weapon or any marijuana in a quantity of more than one ounce. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years. (c) (1) Unless otherwise authorized by law, it shall be unlawful for an inmate of a jail to possess any alcoholic beverage or any marijuana in a quantity of one ounce or less. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 34, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted. The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.