BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-6-88, relating to the minimum annual salary schedule for clerks of superior courts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 15-6-88 to read as follows: "15-6-88. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census; provided, however, that in the event the population of a county according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census is less than its population according to the United States decennial census of 1970, the population bracket under which any such county falls for the purposes of this Code section shall be determined according to the United States decennial census of 1970. Each such clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 -- 5,999................................ 6,000 -- 11,999 ................................ 12,000 -- 19,999 20,000 -- 29,999 ................................ 30,000 -- 39,999 40,000 -- 49,999 ................................ 50,000 -- 99,999 100,000 -- 199,999 ................................ 200,000 --