BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspension of drivers' licenses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-54 to read as follows: "40-5-54. (a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 405-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title: (1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393; (2) Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a vehicle; (3) Reserved; (4) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; (5) Failure to stop, render aid, or identify himself as required by Code Section 40-6-271; (6) Knowingly making a false affidavit or statement under oath or affirmation to the department under this chapter or any other law relating to the ownership or operation of motor vehicles; (7) Racing on highways and streets; (8) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; (9) Fraudulent or fictitious use of a license; or (10) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident. (b) All judges of all courts having jurisdiction of the offenses set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section may, at the time of sentencing, give notice to the defendant on forms provided by the Department of Public Safety of the suspension of the defendant's driver's TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 1987 1357 license. The period of suspension shall be determined by the Department of Public Safety for the term authorized by law. The court shall forward the notice of suspension and the defendant's driver's license to the Department of Public Safety. The Department of Public Safety shall notify the defendant of the period of suspension at the address provided by the defendant." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-558, relating to habitual violators, which reads as follows: "(a) As used in this Code section, 'habitual violator' means any person who has been arrested and convicted within the United States: (1) Three or