Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local govern ment, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-7-3, relating to filling vacan cies in the office of county surveyor, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever an election fails to fill the office of county surveyor, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve as the county surveyor until a successor is duly elected in a special election which shall be held at the time of the next general election to serve out the remainder of the unexpired term of office." Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 4516-2, relating to filling of vacancies in the office of coroner, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever an election fails to fill the office of coroner, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve as the coroner until a successor is duly elected in a special election which shall be held at the time of the next general election to serve out the remainder of the unexpired term of office." Section 6. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-211, relating to filling vacancies in the offices of tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner, and inserting in its place a new