The right of inspection may be enforced by appropriate writ issued by any court of competent jurisdiction. (c) Records of such accounts kept by the campaign committee shall be preserved for 1292 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE three years from the termination date of the campaign committee for any candidate or for three years from the election to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, referendum, or local issue, or of any recall vote." Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-34 to read as follows: "21-5-34. (a) (1) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment or state wide referendum shall file with the Secretary of State the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. In addition, a candidate for any state office or the chairperson or trea surer of such candidate's campaign committee shall file a copy of each of such candidate's reports with the election superintendent of the county of such candidate's residence. (2) (A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to referendums must identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer. (B) If a campaign committee is required to file a report under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, such report shall be filed with the election superintendent of the county in the case of a county election or with the municipal clerk in the case of a municipal election. Any such report shall be filed 15 days prior to the date of the election; and a final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of the year in which the election is held.