"(15) 'Public officer' means: (A) Every constitutional officer; (B) Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly; (E) The executive director of each state authority; (F) Every elected county official; and (G) Every elected municipal official." Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b), (e), and (g) of Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the creation of the State Ethics Commission, and inserting in their place new subsections (b), (e), and (g), respectively, to read as follows: "(b) There is created the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in this chapter. The commission shall be a successor to the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission in all matters pending before the State Campaign and Fi nancial Disclosure Commission on March 1, 1987, and may continue to investigate, prose cute, and act upon all such matters. The commission shall be governed by five members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of whom shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by the Governor, two for terms of three years and one for a term of two years; one member shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor for a term of four years; and one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Repre sentatives for a term of four years. The initial members shall take office on March 2, 1987. Upon the expiration of a member's term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection, shall become a member of the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until such member's successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official who appointed the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office; provided, however, that the members of the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission serving on March 1, 1987, shall be eligible for appointment as initial members of the State Ethics Commission." "(e) The commission shall elect a chairperson, a vice chairperson, and other officers as it deems necessary.