BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 3-1-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to posting of signs warning that consumption of alcohol during pregnancy is dangerous, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3-1-5 to read as follows: "3-1-5. (a) All retail consumption dealers and retail dealers in this state who sell at retail any alcoholic beverages shall post, in a conspicuous place, a sign which clearly reads: 'Warning: Drinking alcoholic beverages during pregnancy can cause birth defects.' (b) All hospitals, medical clinics, facilities which offer family planning services, offices of physicians who practice in gynecology and obstetrics, and offices of physicians who practice in pediatrics shall have posted, in a conspicuous place, a sign which clearly reads: 'Warning: Drinking alcoholic beverages during pregnancy can cause birth defects.' (c) The department shall make such warning signs available to entities provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and to such retailers of alcoholic beverages and shall promulgate rules and regulations with respect to the form and the posting of said signs. A fee may be charged by the department to cover printing, postage, and handling expenses. (d) Any person who fails or refuses to post the sign as required in this Code section TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 1987 1913 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in an amount not to exceed $100.00 for each violation." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.