BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 49-4-15, to be designated Code Section 49-4-15.1, to read as follows: "49-4-15.1. The department may examine any books, papers, or memoranda reflecting the income of, or financial records bearing upon the determination of the eligibility of, re cipients in instances of alleged fraud by recipients of food stamps and public assistance. This process may be implemented by means of a subpoena which may be issued by a de partmental hearing examiner who has at least five years' actual experience in conducting hearings and issuing compulsory process and who, in addition, shall be a member in good standing of the State Bar of Georgia. In order to consider the issuance of such subpoenas, the director of the department's office of fraud and abuse must personally make application in writing to such hearing examiner specifying why such information is necessary. If issued, such subpoenas shall compel the production of relevant documents. Subpoenas shall be served in the same manner as if issued by a superior court.