BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding local government, is amended by striking Code Section 36-1-16, relating to certain transportation of garbage, trash, waste, or refuse across state or county boundaries, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-1-16 to read as follows: "36-1-16. (a) No person, firm, corporation, or employee of any municipality shall trans port, pursuant to a contract, whether oral or otherwise, garbage, trash, waste, or refuse across state or county boundaries for the purpose of dumping the same at a publicly or privately owned dump, landfill, or sanitary landfill unless permission is first obtained from the governing authority of the county in which the dump, landfill, or sanitary landfill is located and from the governing authority of the county in which the garbage, trash, waste, or refuse is collected. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in any case where the service area from which such garbage, trash, waste, or refuse is collected is located in a city having a population of less than 7,500 according to the 1980 United States decennial census or any future such census. (c) Any person, firm, corporation, or employee of any municipality who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.00." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.