The General Assembly further finds that it is for the public to determine whether significant private interests of public officers have influenced the state's public officers to the detriment of their public duties and responsibilities and, in order to make that determination and hold the public officers accountable, the public must have access to the disclosure of the significant private interests of the public officers of this state." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), (9), (10), (12), (13), and (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), (9), (10), (12), (13), and (15), respectively, to read as follows: "(2) 'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the nomination or election of an individual to any elected office. The term 'campaign committee' also means any person or MONDAY, MARCH 2, 1987 1287 committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the recall of a public officer holding elective office or any person or any committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a pro posed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election."