BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions affecting jails, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 42-4-13, to read as follows: "42-4-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt bev erage, wine, or fortified wine. (2) 'Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Sched ules HI through V of Code Sections 16-13-27 through 16-13-29. (3) 'Dangerous drug' has the same meaning as defined by Code Section 16-13-71. (b) (1) Unless otherwise authorized by law, it shall be unlawful for an inmate of a jail to possess