Trauma centers designated prior to July 1, 1987, shall retain that designation subject to any provisions for review and approved performance criteria. Territorial zones served by ambulance providers as a result of a plan approved by the de partment prior to July 1, 1987, shall not be modified exclusively as a result of this subsection." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-5, relating to rules and regulations governing ambulance services, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: "(a) The department is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the protection of the public health: (1) Prescribing reasonable health, sanitation, and safety standards for transporting pa tients in ambulances; (2) Prescribing reasonable conditions under which ambulance attendants or drivers are required, provided that, in any county having a population of 50,000 persons or less accord ing to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census, no more than one emergency medical technician shall be required in a nondriver capacity in an ambulance transporting a patient; (3) Establishing criteria for the training of ambulance attendants or drivers and pre scribing further, that ambulance attendants prior to employment as such must have com pleted the American Red Cross advanced first-aid course and an approved cardiopulmonary resuscitation course or other courses deemed equivalent by the department. Within nine months of initial employment an attendant must complete an approved emergency medical technician course with required tests and be certified as an emergency medical technician in this state; and 2272 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE (4) The emergency medical technician course is to be offered at area hospitals and area technical vocational schools in conjunction with their emergency patient care and personnel training programs." Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-30, relating to license requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section Si ll-30 to read as follows: "31-11-30. (a) No person shall operate an ambulance service in this state without hav ing