THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1987 2005 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation for occupational diseases, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-280, relating to the definitions of occupational diseases, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-280 to read as follows: "34-9-280. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Disablement' means the event of an employee becoming actually disabled to work, as provided in Code Sections 34-9-261, 34-9-262, and 34-9-263, because of occupational disease. (2) 'Occupational disease' means those diseases which arise out of and in the course of the particular trade, occupation, process, or employment in which the employee is exposed to such disease, provided the employee or the employee's dependents first prove to the satis faction of the State Board of Workers' Compensation all of the following: (A) A direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is per formed and the disease; (B) That the disease followed as a natural incident of exposure by reason of the employment; (C) That the disease is not of a character to which the employee may have had substan tial exposure outside of the employment; (D) That the disease is not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed; (E) That the disease must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence. For the purposes of this paragraph, partial loss of hearing due to noise shall not be considered an occupational disease. Psychiatric and psychological problems and heart and vascular diseases shall not be considered occupational diseases, except where they arise from a separate occupational disease. Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-281, relating to circumstances in which death or disablement resulting from occupational disease are compensable, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-281 to read as follows: "34-9-281. (a)