BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by striking Code Section 31-11-1, relating to find ings of the General Assembly and declaration of policy, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-1 to read as follows: "31-11-1. (a) The General Assembly finds and determines: (1) That the furnishing of emergency medical services is a matter of substantial impor tance to the people of this state; (2) That the cost and quality of emergency medical services are matters within the public interest; (3) That it is highly desirable for the state to participate in the support and develop ment of emergency medical services systems; (4) That the administration of an emergency medical services system should be the responsibility of the Department of Human Resources, acting upon the recommendations of the local entity which coordinates the program; all ambulance services shall be a part of this system even if this system is the '911' emergency telephone number; (5) That an emergency medical services system in a health district should be operated as economically and efficiently as possible to serve the public welfare and, to achieve this goal, should involve the designation of geographical territories to be serviced by