Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-7-102, relating to withholding exemption status and deductions, and Code Section 48-7-102.1, relating to withholding rules and regulations, and inserting in their place new Code sections to read as follows: "48-7-102. (a) (1) A zero exemption status shall apply to any employee receiving wages who, on the withholding exemption certificate required under subsection (c) of this Code section, disclaims any exemption status or who fails to file with his employer the withhold ing exemption certificate required under subsection (c) of this Code section. (2) A single exemption status shall be available to any employee receiving wages who at the time cannot qualify for a marital exemption or who disclaims a marital exemption, un less such employee is an individual who is eligible to be claimed as a dependent on another taxpayer's federal income tax return in which case a zero exemption status shall apply. (3) A marital exemption status shall be available to any employee receiving wages who at the time is married and living with his spouse, but only if his spouse does not have in effect at that time a withholding exemption certificate claiming a single or marital exemption. (b) An employee receiving wages shall be entitled on any day to one withholding depen dency exemption for each individual with respect to whom he may reasonably be expected to be entitled to an exemption for the taxable year under Code Section 48-7-26. (c) (1) On or before the date of the commencement of employment with any employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding certificate in the form prescribed by the commissioner relating to his withholding exemption status and the num ber of dependency exemptions which the employee claims. No exemption may be claimed to which the employee is not entitled. THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 1987 1525 (2) Except as otherwise provided by rules or regulations of the commissioner, if an em ployee has filed with his employer an exemption certificate as required for federal withhold ing tax purposes, an employer may give effect to the exemption status and exemptions claimed on the federal exemption certificate when the certificate contains sufficient informa tion to enable the employer to give effect to the withholding exemptions allowable under this Code