BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, as enacted by an Act approved April 3, 1986 (Ga. L. 1986, p. 957), relating to ethics in government, is amended by striking Code Section 21-5-2, relating to declarations of policy, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-2 to read as follows: "21-5-2. It is declared to be the policy of this state, in furtherance of its responsibility to protect the integrity of the democratic process and to ensure fair elections for constitu tional offices; state offices; district attorneys; members of the Georgia House of Representa tives and Georgia Senate; all constitutional judicial officers; and all county and municipal elected officials, to institute and establish a requirement of public disclosure of campaign contributions and expenditures relative to the seeking of such offices, to the recall of public officers holding elective office, and to the influencing of voter approval or rejection of a proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election. Further, it is the policy of this state that the state's public affairs will be best served by disclosures of significant pri vate interests of public officers and officials which may influence the discharge of their pub lic duties and responsibilities. The General Assembly further finds that it is for the public to determine whether significant private interests of public officers have influenced the state's public officers to the detriment of their public duties and responsibilities and, in order to make that determination and hold the public officers accountable, the public must have access to the disclosure of the significant private interests of the public officers of this state." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), (9), (10), (12), (13), and (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), (9), (10), (12), (13), and (15),