The parent responsible for payment of child support shall be notified by the Department of Human Resources of that parent's potential liability for payment of child support, in excess of that ordered in any final decree, prior to any enforcement action being commenced pursuant to this subsection. However, the parent responsible for payment of child support shall not be liable for any amount in excess of that ordered in any final decree until further order of a court of competent jurisdiction." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-28, relating to enforcement of orders, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: "19-6-28. (a) In addition to other powers specified in this chapter, the court shall have the power to subject the respondent to such terms and conditions as the court may deem proper to assure compliance with its orders and, in particular, shall have the power to pun ish the respondent who violates any order of the court to the same extent as is provided by law for contempt of the court in any other action or proceeding cognizable by the