The number and initial or abbreviation which appears upon the stub shall also be printed in the upper por tion of the front of the ballot, separated from the remainder of the ballot by a horizontal perforated line so as to constitute a number strip and so prepared that the upper portion of the front of the ballot containing the number may be detached from the ballot before it is deposited in the ballot box. The number strip on the ballot shall also have the following words printed thereon: 'Tear off before depositing ballot in ballot box."" Section 14. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 212-381, relating to applications for absentee ballots, and inserting in its place a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows: "(a) (1) Not more than 180 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail or in person in the registrar's office, an application to the board of registrars of the county of the elector's residence, for an official ballot of the elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or a physically disabled elector residing within the county, the application for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made by his mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, mother-in-law, father-inlaw, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law, of the age of 18 or over. The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; the reason for requesting the absentee ballot; and the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elector. Except in the case of physically disabled electors resid ing in the county, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the perma nent or temporary out-of-county address of the elector. Relatives applying for absentee bal lots for electors must also sign an oath stating that facts in the application are true. If the elector is unable to fill out or sign his own application because of illiteracy or physical disa bility, the elector shall make his mark, and the person filling in the rest of the application shall sign his name below it as a witness; provided, however, that one timely and proper application for an absentee ballot for use in a primary shall be sufficient to require the sending or delivery to an eligible absentee elector who lives outside the county in which the election is held and is also a