Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-25-13, relating to receipt of benefits from insurance policy of deceased by person found guilty of committing murder or voluntary manslaughter and disposition of proceeds of insurance policy of de ceased, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-25-13 to read as follows: "33-25-13. (a) No person who commits murder or voluntary manslaughter or who conspires with another to commit murder shall receive any benefits from any insurance pol icy on the life of the deceased, even though the person so killing or conspiring be named beneficiary in the insurance policy. A plea of guilty or a judicial finding of guilt not reversed or otherwise set aside as to any of such crimes shall be prima-facie evidence of guilt in determining rights under this Code section. All right, interest, estate, and proceeds in such an insurance policy shall go to the other heirs of the deceased who may be entitled thereto by the laws of descent and distribution of this state, unless secondary beneficiaries be named in the policy, in which event such secondary beneficiaries shall take. (b) In the event an insured is murdered and the beneficiary is considered a suspect by MONDAY, MARCH 2, 1987 1241 the investigating law enforcement officers in an active, continuing criminal investigation prior to the solving of the murder, the probate court may appoint a guardian who shall be