BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Public Reve nue Code," is amended by striking paragraph (14) of Code Section 48-1-2, relating to defini tions of terms, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: "(14) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provided for in federal law enacted on or before Janu ary 1, 1987. In the event a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1, 1987, the term means the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Article 2 of Chapter 7, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of and credits against Georgia income tax, and inserting in its place a new article to read as follows: "ARTICLE 2 48-7-20. (a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this