Salary 0 -- 5,999................................ 6,000 -- 11,999 ................................ 12,000 -- 19,999 20,000 -- 29,999 ................................ 30,000 -- 39,999 40,000 -- 49,999 ................................ 50,000 -- 99,999 100,000 -- 199,999 ................................ 200,000 -- 249,999 ................................ 250,000 -- 294,999 ................................ 295,000 -- and up ................................ $15,187.00 20,856.00 23,626.00 25,313.00 27,000.00 28,688.00 30,376.00 32,064.00 33,751.00 46,674.00 51,524.00" TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 1987 1925 Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, relating to the minimum annual salaries of sheriffs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly install ments from the funds of his county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 -- 5,999................................ 6,000 -- 11,999................................ 12,000 -- 19,999 ................................ 20,000 -- 29,999 ................................ 30,000 -- 39,999 ................................ 40,000 -- 49,999