BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts in general, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-1-20, relating to the liability of directors and officers of public, charitable, or nonprofit hospitals, institutions, or organizations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-1-20 to read as follows: "51-1-20. (a) A person serving with or without compensation as a member, director, or trustee, or as an officer of the board without compensation, of any nonprofit hospital or association or of any nonprofit, charitable, or eleemosynary institution or organization or of any local governmental agency, board, authority, or entity shall be immune from civil liabil ity for any act or any omission to act arising out of such service if such person was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her official actions and duties and unless the damage or injury was caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such person. TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 1987 1919 (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'compensation' shall not include reimburse ment for reasonable expenses related to said services. (c) This Code section shall not affect any other immunity of any person arising from any source, whether or not such person may additionally be subject to and possess an immu nity provided by this Code section. The immunity provided by this Code section shall be supplemental to any other such existing immunity." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.