Each em ployer shall immediately pay the amount deducted to the board of trustees, in such manner as the board of trustees shall prescribe, which amount shall be credited by the board of trustees to the individual accounts in the annuity savings fund of the member from whose compensation the deductions were made. Beginning July 1, 1987, the employee contribu tions required under this paragraph shall be paid as provided in Code Section 47-3-41.1;" Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Sec tion 47-3-41 a new Code Section 47-3-41.1 to read as follows: "47-3-41.1. (a) Beginning on July 1, 1987, each employer shall pay to the board of trust ees on behalf and to the credit of each member required to make employee contributions under subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-41, on each and every payroll period, the em ployee membership contributions specified by said subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-41 for membership service acquired after June 30, 1987. (b) Employee contributions made by employers on behalf of members as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be treated as employer contributions in determining federal tax treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code; provided, however, employers shall continue to withhold federal income taxes on the basis of such contributions until the Internal Revenue Service or the federal courts rule that, pursuant to Section 414 (h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, these contributions shall not be included as gross income of the employee until such time as they are distributed or made available. (c) Each employer may reduce the compensation payable to a member in an amount not exceeding the amount of the employee contribution paid by the employer on behalf of the member as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. Such reduction in compensa tion may be made, notwithstanding the fact that the compensation provided by or pursuant to law for the member may be reduced thereby. (d) Employee contributions made by employers on behalf of members as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be included in the earnable compensation of mem bers in the computation of retirement benefits, and, except for the purposes of subsection (b) of this Code section, such contributions shall continue to be employee contributions for all purposes under this chapter.