a Georgia income tax return for the current taxable year and his gross income can reasona bly be expected to: (1) Include more than $1,000.00 from sources other than wages as denned in paragraph (10) of Code Section 48-7-100; and (2) Exceed: (A) One thousand five hundred dollars if the individual is single or the individual is married and not living with his spouse or the individual is married and expects to claim only $1,500.00 of the marital exemption; or (B) Three thousand dollars if the individual is married and living with his spouse and expects to claim the full marital exemption." Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 4812-2, relating to returns, calculation, and payment of estate taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: "(b) On or before the date the duplicate return is filed with the commissioner, the per sonal representative shall pay to the state a tax in an amount equal to the amount allowable as a credit for state death taxes under Section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If the tax is paid later than the federal filing date, not including any extensions, the personal representative shall pay interest on the tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the filing date to the time of payment. If the decedent owned at the time of his death either real property in another state or personal property having a business situs in another state and the other state requires the payment of a tax for which credit is received against federal estate taxes, any tax due under this chapter shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to the total state tax credit allowable for federal estate tax purposes as the value of the property taxable in the other state bears to the value of the entire gross estate for federal estate tax purposes." Section 9. Each of the following Code sections and parts of Code sections is amended by striking the phrase "Internal Revenue Code of 1954" and inserting in its place the phrase "Internal Revenue Code": (1) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 2-7-155, relating to certified cotton