and no later than 25 days prior to the elec tion in the case of a special election; (2) Each candidate for a county office, or his agent, desiring to have his name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Wednesday in May and no later than 12:00 Noon on the second Friday following the fourth Wednesday in May in the case of a general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the case of a special election." Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-133, relating to the giving of notice of intent of candidacy by write-in candidates, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-133 to read as follows: "21-2-133. (a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his intention of candidacy was given 20 or more days prior to the election by the person to be a write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows: (1) In a state general or special election, to the Secretary of State and by publication in a paper of general circulation in the state; or (2) In a general or special election of county officers, to the superintendent of elections in the county in which he is to be a candidate and by publication in the official organ of the same county. (b) The Secretary of State shall certify to the election superintendent of each county affected at least ten days prior to the general or special election the names of all persons who have filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the Secretary of State." Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2134, relating to the filling of vacancies in party nominations caused by the death or disquali fication of candidates, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) If the death or