(b) The Secretary of State shall certify to the election superintendent of each county affected at least ten days prior to the general or special election the names of all persons who have filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the Secretary of State." Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2134, relating to the filling of vacancies in party nominations caused by the death or disquali fication of candidates, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) If the death or disqualification of a candidate after nomination for any public of fice, except an office filled by a nonpartisan primary, would at the time of such event result in there being no candidate for that office on the ballot in the general election, then the vacancy shall be filled by a special primary which shall be open only to the party of such deceased or disqualified candidate and the office shall be filled by a special election as pro vided in Code Section 21-2-540." 2252 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) In the case of a general