5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to records of child abuse and deprivation, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-5-40, relating to what records are confidential or restricted, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 49-5-40 to read as follows: "49-5-40. Each and every record concerning reports of child abuse and neglect and child controlled substance or marijuana abuse which is in the custody of the department or other state or local agency is declared to be confidential, and access thereto is prohibited except as provided in Code Section 49-5-41 and Code Section 49-5-41.1." Section 3. Said article is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 49-5-41 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 49-5-41.1, to read as follows: "49-5-41.1. (a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, all reports, files, and records of child controlled substance or marijuana abuse shall be open to inspection only upon order of the juvenile court. As used in this Code section, the term 'juvenile court' means the court exercising jurisdiction over juvenile matters, as defined under Code Section 15-11-2, in the county where the report was made. (b) The juvenile court may permit authorized representatives of recognized organiza tions compiling statistics for proper purposes to inspect and make abstracts from official records under whatever conditions upon their use and distribution the judge may deem proper and may punish by contempt any violation of those conditions. The judge shall per mit authorized representatives of the Department of Human Resources and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges to inspect and extract data from child controlled substance and mari juana abuse records for the purpose of obtaining statistics on juveniles and to make copies pursuant to the order of the court. (c) In no case shall records of child controlled substance or marijuana abuse be retained by the Department of Human Resources beyond the 24 months from the date a report is first received pursuant to Code Section 19-7-6 by a child welfare agency providing protective services. (d) On application of a person who is the subject of a child controlled substance or marijuana abuse report, and after a hearing, the juvenile court may order the sealing of such reports, files, and records of the Department of Human Resources. Upon entry of the order, the Department of Human Resources shall treat the report and related information as if the report had never occurred.