Ambulance services unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director or his designee to act as medical adviser until the services of a physician are available. (b) The duties of the medical adviser shall be to provide medical direction and training for the ambulance service personnel in conformance with acceptable emergency medical practices and procedures." Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-52, relating to certification and recertification of advanced emergency medical technicians and cardiac technicians, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-52 to read as follows: "31-11-52. (a) The composite board shall establish procedures and standards for certify ing and recertifying paramedics and cardiac technicians. An applicant for initial certification as a paramedic or a cardiac technician must: (1) Submit a completed application on a form to be prescribed by the composite board, which shall include evidence that the applicant is 18 years of age or older and is of good moral character; (2) Submit from the department a notarized statement that the applicant has com pleted a training course approved by the department; (3) Submit to the composite board a fee as set forth in the regulations of the composite board; and (4) Meet such other requirements as are set forth in the rules and regulations of the composite board. (b) The department shall also adopt procedures and standards for its approval of paramedic training courses and cardiac technician training courses. The department shall adopt such regulations after consultation with the composite board and other appropriate public and private agencies and organizations concerned with medical education and the practice of medicine. Procedures and standards adopted by the department shall be consis tent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter." Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-53, relating to services which may be rendered by emergency medical technicians and trainees, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Upon