The House substitute to SB 112 was as follows: A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cruelty to children, so as to make it unlawful for any person to tattoo the body of any person under the age of 16; to provide exceptions; to provide a penalty; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cruelty to children, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 16-5-71 to read as follows: "16-5-71. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to tattoo the body of any person under the age of 16, except that a physician or osteopath licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, or a technician acting under the direct supervision of such licensed physician or osteopath, and in compliance with Chapter 9 of Title 31 shall be authorized to mark or color the skin of any person under the age of 16 by pricking in coloring matter or by producing scars for medical or cosmetic purposes. (b) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 1987 1505 Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.