30,000 -- 39,999 ................................ 40,000 -- 49,999 ................................ 50,000 -- 99,999 ................................ 100,000 -- 199,999 ................................ 200,000 -- 249,999 ................................ 250,000 -- 299,999 ................................ 300,000 -- and up ................................ $21,405.00 23,885.00 27,430.00 30,204.00 32,976.00 35,752.00 38,525.00 41,144.00 44,073.00 48,241.00 53,873.00" Section 2.1. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to minimum salaries for judges of the pro bate courts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary beginning on January 1, 1988, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 0 -- 5,999................................ 6,000 -- 11,999................................ 12,000 -- 19,999................................ 20,000 -- 29,999 30,000 -- 39,999 ................................ 40,000 -- 49,999 ................................ 50,000 -- 99,999 ................................