persons from entering or remaining upon the floor of the Senate or the floor of the House of Representatives or within certain other areas; to provide for excep tions; to prohibit certain entries into the galleries of the Senate and the House of Represent atives; to prohibit certain disruptive activities, parades, demonstrations, or picketing in cer tain areas; to provide for penalties; to provide for intent; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 1382 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, is amended by adding, following Code Section 1611-34, a new Code Section 16-11-34.1 to read as follows: "16-11-34.1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person recklessly or knowingly to commit any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a session or meeting of the Senate or House of Representatives, a joint session thereof, or any meeting of any standing or interim committee, commission, or caucus of members thereof. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person, other than those persons who are exempt from the provisions of Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128, to enter, occupy, or remain within the state capitol building or any building housing committee offices, committee rooms, or offices of members, officials, or employees of the General Assembly or either house thereof while in the possession of any firearm, knife designed for the purpose of offense and defense, explosive or incendiary device or compound, bludgeon, metal knuckles, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon, instrument, or device. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person purposely or recklessly and without authority of law to obstruct any street, sidewalk, hallway, office, or other passageway in that area desig nated as Capitol Square by Code Section 50-2-28 in such a manner as to render it impassa ble without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard or to fail or refuse to remove such ob struction after receiving a reasonable official request or the order of a peace officer to do so. (d) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and knowingly to enter or to remain upon the floor of the Senate or the floor of the House of Representatives or within any cloakroom, lobby, or anteroom adjacent to such floor unless such person is authorized, pur suant to the rules of the Senate or House of Representatives or pursuant to authorization given by the Senate or House of Representatives, to enter or remain upon the floor or within such area.