.. e()r-!!ia
1CJ77 .
1'1l ublic:
~duc::ati()n
tate and
L()t:al
C::h()()l
antadft
t;e()r-l!ia 1r;J77
Vublic
~ducati()n
State and
L()Cal
Sl:h()()IS
and Staff
Compiled and published by Publications and Information Services General Support Division Office of Administrative Services Georgia Department of Education Atlanta, Georgia 30334 November 197 6
FOREWORD
Georgia Public Schools - 1977 is prepared and distributed annually by the Georgia Department of Education as a service to educators and others in teres ted in public education in our state.
The publication provides information on the State Board of Education, professional staff in the state education department, a number of education organizations and agencies, as well as individual school systems, their administrative and supervisory personnel and all public elementary and secondary schools in the state.
The Georgia Department of Education appreciates the valuable assistance from school system superintendents and others who supplied the information in the book.
We would also like to thank all those who responded to our evaluation forms last year with their suggestions. Each suggestion is being carefully considered, and any that would strengthen the book for all users may be added as space and funds permit.
Jack P. Nix State Superintendent of Schools
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Foreword...... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Outline Map of the State of Georgia Counties and Congressional Districts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 State Board of Education. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Georgia Department of Education . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Executive Committee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Office of the State Superintendent of Schools. . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Office of Administrative Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Office oflnstructional Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Office of Adult and Vocational Education . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Public Elementary and Secondary Schools by System . . . . . . . . . 27 Alphabetical Listing of Georgia Public Schools .............. 213 Appendices ......................................... 233 Area Vocational-Technical Schools ..................... 234 Cooperative Educational Service Agencies ................ 238 Georgia Education Organizations and Agencies ............ 242 Georgia Learning Resource Centers ..................... 247 Georgia Psychoeducational Center Network for
Severely Emotionally Disturbed Children .............. 251 Georgia Public Libraries .............................. 256
3
OUTLINE MAP OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA COUNTIES AND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
4
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
OFFICERS
Chairman Vice Chairman Vice Chairman, Appeals Parliamentarian Executive Secretary
MEMBERS
Roy A. Hendricks Asbury Stembridge Richard Neville Thomas K. Vann Jr. Jack P. Nix, State Superintendent of Schools 242 State Office Building, Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2800
First Congressional District Term expires January 1981 Roy A. Hendricks P. 0. Box 177, Metter 30439 (912) 685-2841
Sixth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Kenneth Kilpatrick 1525 Morrow Rd., Morrow 30260 (404) 961-4580
Second Congressional District Term expires January 1983 Thomas K. Vann Jr. P. 0. Box 1053, Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-2565
Seventh Congressional District Term expires January 1983 James F. Smith 11 Woodview Dr., Cartersville 30120 (404) 382-6400
Third Congressional District Term expires January 1983 A. J. McClurrg 1175 Brookhaven Blvd., Columbus 31906 (404) 322-2579
Eighth Congressional District Term expires January 1981 Asbury Stembridge P. 0. Box 4587, Macon 31204 (912) 474-2434
Fourth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Ernest Whaley 1086 Cleavemark Dr., Clarkston 30021 (404) 296-6489
Ninth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Richard Neville Law Building, Cumming 30130 (404) 887-3162
Fifth Congressional District Term expires January 1983 Mrs. Saralyn Oberdorfer 6150 Mountain Brook Way, Atlanta 30328 (404) 255-4886
Tenth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Mrs. Carolyn Huseman 159 Featherwood Hollow Rd., Athens 30601 (404) 549-9414
(NOTE: Members of the State Board of Education are appointed by the Governor for seven-year terms.)
5
GEORGIA DEPARTMENT
OF
EDUCATION
7
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Georgia Department of Education
State Superintendent of Schools Dr. Jack P. Nix 242 State Office Building (404) 656-2800
Deputy State Superintendent of Schools Office of State Superintendent of Schools
Dr. Joe Edwards 239 State Office Building (404) 656-2598
Associate State Superintendent of Schools Office of Instructional Services
Dr. H. Titus Singletary Jr. 202 State Office Building (404) 656-2410
Associate State Superintendent of Schools Office of Administrative Services
Dr. S. Cal Adamson 233 State Office Building (404) 656-2438
Assistant State Superintendent of Schools Office of Adult and Vocational Education
Dr. Russell S. Clark 237 State Office Building (404) 656-6711
Assistant State Superintendent of Schools Fiscal Division
Bert K. Adams 233 State Office Building (404) 656-2473
Director State Schools Division
George W. Mulling 312 State Office Building (404) 656-2537
8
OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Dr. Jack P. Nix State Superintendent of Schools 242 State Office Building (404) 656-2800
Dr. Joe Edwards Deputy State Superintendent of Schools 239 State Office Building (404) 656-2598
Paul Lynch, Department Budget Officer (404) 656-2492 Corban Sanders, Department Personnel Officer (404) 65 6-2510 F. Ellis Bateman, Staff Assistant (404) 656-2804 W. L. (Bill) Gambill, Staff Assistant (404) 65 6-2804
STATE SCHOOLS DIVISION
George Mulling, Director (404) 656-2537 Donald Hogan, Staff Specialist (404) 656-2537
Georgia Academy for the Blind 2895 Vineville Ave., Macon 31204 (912) 744-6083 Richard Hyer Jr., Superintendent
Georgia School for the Deaf P. 0. Box 98, Cave Spring 30124 (404) 777-3310 J. H. Whitworth, Superintendent
Atlanta Area School for the Deaf 890 Indian Creek Dr., Clarkston 30021 (404) 656-7077 Richard Dirst, Superintendent
Alto Education and Evaluation Center P. 0. Box 174, Alto 30510 (404) 778-6623 Otis Victrum, Director
North Georgia Technical and Vocational School Lake Burton Rd. (Ga. 197), Clarkesville 30523 (404) 754-2131 James Marlowe, Director
South Georgia Technical and Vocational School P. 0. Box 1088, Americus 31709 (912) 928-1343 Dea Pounders, Director
9
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Dr. S. Cal Adamson Associate State Superintendent of Schools 233 State Office Building (404) 656-2438
FISCAL DIVISION
Bert K. Adams, Assistant Superintendent (404) 656-2473
Accounting and Disbursements Section
Arvil G. Ensley, Administrator (404) 656-2497 Howard B. Breed, Assistant Administrator (404) 656-2504
Financial Review Section
Warren G. Post, Administrator (404) 656-2442 JackS. Saylor, Assistant Administrator (404) 656-2442
Grants Management Section
Paul Goethe, Administrator (404) 656-2404 Martha Nell Allman, Assistant Administrator, School Allotments and Payments
(404) 656-2441
EDP, Systems and Procedures Section
David A. Lariscy, Administrator (404) 656-2449 Weyman Culp, Assistant Administrator (404) 656-2449
LOCAL SYSTEMS SUPPORT DIVISION
Charles T. Battle, Director (404) 656-2440 Josephine Martin, Deputy Director (404) 656-2457 Clarence H. Huff, Assistant Director (404) 656-2450
Administrative Leadership Section
M. E. Aiken Jr., Administrator (404) 656-2446 Wilson M. Harry, Coordinator, Federal Technical Assistance Program (404) 656-2451 Clarence N. Lambert, Coordinator, State-at-Large (404) 656-2451 Eddie Danwls, Educational Services Regional Director (404) 656-2451
10
Educational Services Regional Directors
F. Quinn Henry, 26 Sproull Dempsey Building, 200 North Fifth Ave., Rome 30161 (404) 295-6172
Bartow Bremen City Calhoun City Cartersville City Catoosa
Chattooga Cherokee Chickamauga
City Dade
Dalton City Fannin Floyd Gilmer Gordon
Haralson Murray Paulding Pickens Polk
W. 0. Cloud, P. 0. Box 388, Cuthbert 31740 (912) 732-6148
Rome City Trion City Walker Whitfield
Baker Ben Hill Berrien Brooks Calhoun Colquitt
Cook Decatur Dougherty Early Echols Fitzgerald City
Grady Irwin Lanier Lee Lowndes Miller
Mitchell
Tift
Pelham City
Turner
Seminole
Valdosta City
Terrell
Worth
Thomas
Thomasville City
E. T. Cody, P. 0. Box 123, Griffin 30224 (404) 228-7219
Bibb Butts Carroll Carrollton City Coweta
Crawford
Houston
Fayette
Jones
Heard
LaGrange City
Henry
Lamar
Hogansville City Meriwether
Monroe Newton Peach Pike Spalding
Thomaston City Troup Twiggs Upson West Point City
Jim Gurley, P. 0. Box 5534, Columbus 31906 (404) 568-2071
Americus City Chattahoochee Clay Crisp
Dooly Harris Macon Marion
Muscogee Quitman Randolph Schley
Stewart Sumter Talbot Taylor
Webster
Clarence H. Huff, 268 State Office Building, Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2450
Buford City Clayton
Decatur City DeKalb
Gwinnett
Rockdale
11
George T. Jarrard, 311 Green St., Rm. 403, Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-5200
Banks Barrow Clarke Commerce City Dawson Elbert
Forsyth Franklin Gainesville City Greene Habersham Hall
Hart Jackson Jefferson City Lumpkin Madison Morgan
Oconee
Union
Oglethorpe
Walton
Rabun
White
Social Circle City
Stephens
Towns
Atlanta City
Appling Bryan Bulloch Camden
Baldwin Burke Columbia Emanuel
Atkinson Bacon Bleckley Brantley
Eddie Daniels, 265 State Office Building, Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2451
Cobb
Douglas
Fulton
Marietta City
Sidney A. Jenkins, P. 0. Box 128, Newington 30446 (912) 857-4940
Candler Chatham Effingham Evans
Glynn Jeff Davis Liberty Long
Mcintosh Tattnall Toombs Vidalia City
Wayne
Norris F. Long, P. 0. Box 166, Thomson 30824 (404) 595-2525
Glascock Hancock Jasper Jefferson
Jenkins Johnson Lincoln McDuffie
Putnam Richmond Screven Taliaferro
Warren Washington Wilkes Wilkinson
Charles J. West, P. 0. Box 474, Waycross 31501 (912) 285-7222
Charlton Clinch Cochran City Coffee
Dodge Dublin City Laurens Montgomery
Pierce Pulaski Telfair Treutlen
Ware Waycross City Wheeler Wilcox
12
School Plant Section
T. G. Scott Jr., Administrator (404) 656-2454 Lanier H. Patterson, Architectural Review Officer (404) 656-2454 Walter J. Brantley, Architect (404) 656-2454 Samuel L. Moss, Engineer (404) 656-2454
w. F. Britton, Maintenance and Operations Consultant (404) 6354124
(Route 4, Ellijay 30540) Raymond A. Ash, Maintenance and Operations Consultant (404) 472-3474
(P. 0. Box 203, Yatesville 31097) T. C. Chambers Jr., Maintenance and Operations Consultant (912) 487-2234
(401 Sycamore St., Homerville 31634)
School Food and Nutrition Section
Josephine Martin, Administrator (404) 656-2457 Charlotte Tuck, Administrative Assistant (404) 656-2457
Area Consultants and Systems Served
Vacant, Athens 30601 (404) 542-2914
Banks Barrow Buford City Cherokee Commerce City Dawson Elbert
Fannin Forsyth Franklin Gainesville City Gilmer Gwinnett Habersham
Hall Hart Jackson Jefferson City Lincoln Lumpkin Madison
Oglethorpe
Walton
Pickens
White
Rabun
Wilkes
Social Circle City
Stephens
Towns
Union
Judy Brown, P. 0. Box 5960, Alps Road Station, Athens 30604 (404) 542-2914
Baldwin Bibb Clarke Columbia Glascock
Greene Hancock Jasper Jefferson Jones
McDuffie Monroe Morgan Newton Oconee
Putnam Richmond Rockdale Taliaferro Walton
Warren Washington
13
Vacant, Albany 31702
Americus City Baker Calhoun Chattahoochee Clay Colquitt
Crisp Decatur Dooly Dougherty Early Grady
Lee Macon Marion Miller Mitchell Musco gee
Pelham City Quitman Randolph Schley Seminole Stewart
Sumter Taylor Terrell Webster Worth
Anne McNay, 156 Trinity Ave., SW, Room 211, Atlanta 30303 (404) 656-2457
Atlanta City Butts Carroll Carrollton City Clayton
Coweta Decatur City DeKalb Fayette Fulton
Harris
Lamar
Heard
Meriwether
Henry
Pike
Hogansville City Spalding
LaGrange City Talbot
Thomaston City Troup Upson West Point City
Appling Atkinson Bacon Ben Hill Berrien Brantley Brooks
Bleckley Bulloch Burke Candler Chatham Cochran City
Margaret Roper, P. 0. Box 857, Waycross 31501 (912) 283-0800
Bryan Camden Charlton Clinch Coffee Cook Echols
Fitzgerald City Glynn Irwin Jeff Davis Lanier Liberty Long
Lowndes
Turner
Mcintosh
Valdosta City
Pierce
Ware
Telfair
Waycross City
Thomas
Wayne
Thomasville City Wilcox
Tift
Jeanette Thomas,P. 0. Box 725, Swainsboro 30401 (912) 237-6671
Crawford Dodge Dublin City Effingham Emanuel Evans
Houston Jenkins Johnson Laurens Montgomery Peach
Pulaski Screven Tattnall Toombs Treutlen Twiggs
Vidalia City Wheeler Wilkinson
14
Catherine Turner, 156 Trinity Ave., SW, Room 211, Atlanta 30303 (404) 656-2457
Bartow Bremen City Calhoun City Cartersville City
Catoosa
Chattooga Chickamauga
City Cobb Dade
Dalton City Douglas Floyd Gordon Haralson
Marietta City Murray Paulding Polk Rome City
Trion City Walker Whitfield
USDA Food Distribution Unit
Maurice B. Thompson, Coordinator (404) 656-2469 George P. Arnold, Area Consultant (404) 422-8845
(801 Prince Ave., NE, Marietta 30060) Edward C. Edge, Area Consultant (404) 253-3998
(22 Martin St., Newnan 30263)
Pupil Transportation Section
Paul Wills, Administrator (404) 65 6-246 7 Samuel P. McCullough Jr., Consultant (404) 656-2467 Roy W. Johnson, Consultant (404) 345-6846
(Route 2, Woodstock 30188) Peter H. Hoffmann, Consultant (404) 274-3590
(Route 1, Box 311 A, Washington 30673) Howard Bridges, Consultant (912) 985-1566
(105 Fifth Ave., SW, Moultrie 31768) George Kelton Cook, Consultant (912) 685-5400
(Route 1, Metter 30439) Paul T. King, Consultant (912) 477-3721
(5420 Arkwright Rd., Macon 31204)
GENERAL SUPPORT DIVISION
Earl E. Griffin, Director (404) 656-2474
Surplus Property Section
William D. Bennett, Administrator (404) 656-2681 John Sloan, Administrative Assistant (404) 656-2681 Jason R. Long, Manager (Atlanta 30310) (404) 656-2681 D. C. Burk Jr., Manager (Americus 31709) (912) 345-1330 J. L. Lashley, Manager (Swainsboro 30401) (912) 333-4289 W. W. Barton, Chief Procurement Officer (404) 656-2681
15
Charles S. Arnold, Procurement Officer (Warner Robins 31 093) (912) 926-2097 Harold Fendley, Procurement Officer (404) 656-2681 Publications and Information Section Anne Raymond, Administrator (404) 656-2476 Lou Peneguy, Coordinator, Public Information (404) 656-2476 Carolyn Hopkins, Coordinator, Publications (404) 656-2476 Eleanor Gilmer, Coordinator, Special Projects (404) 656-2476 General Services Section Dallas E. Williams, Administrator (404) 656-2513 H. V. Hawes, Procurement and Services Officer (404) 656-2513
PLANNING AND EVALUATION DIVISION Dr. Ronald Luckie, Director (404) 656-2008 Regional Project Planning Section Sidney B. Neville, Administrator (404) 656-2402 School Standards and Proprietary Schools Section Dr. Clyde Pearce, Administrator (404) 656-2452 William Trussell, Coordinator, Proprietary Schools Unit (404) 656-2538 Program Evaluation Statistics and Special Projects Section Dr. Jess Pat Elliott, Administrator (404) 656-2402 Dr. Anne Moughon, Coordinator, Education Information Unit (404) 656-2402 Dr. Gene Wallace, Coordinator, Statistic Unit (404) 656-2400 Sarah Moore, Coordinator, Federal Evaluation Unit (404) 656-2402
16
OFFICE OF INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
Dr. H. Titus Singletary Jr. Associate State Superintendent of Schools 201 State Office Building (404) 656-2410
DIVISION OF CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND PUPIL PERSONNEL SERVICES
Dr. Claude M. Ivie, Director (404) 656-2412
Instructional Leadership Services
H. V. Bullock, Director (404) 656-2586
Subject Area Specialists
Art Education-E. Ruth Gassett, Consultant (404) 656-2414
Driver Education-Al King, Consultant (404) 656-2581
Driver and Safety Education-J. B. Angelo Crowe, Consultant (404) 656-2581
Drugs and Health Education-J. Rende! Stalvey, Consultant (404) 656-2581
Elementary Education-Migrant Education-Diane James, Consultant (404) 656-2575
Elementary Education-Migrant Education-Susie Underwood, Consultant (404) 656-2575
Elementary Education-Social Studies-Nannette McGee, Consultant (404) 656-2490
Foreign Languages-Caro Feagin, Consultant (404) 656-2577
Gifted Program-Margaret 0. Bynum, Consultant (404) 656-2578
Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Driver and Safety Education-Jack Short,
Coordinator (404) 656-2581
English and Language Arts-Barbara Mathis, Consultant (404) 656-2584
Mathematics-Clare Nesmith, Coordinator (404) 656-2578
Mathematics-Wanda White, Consultant (404) 656-2578
Music-Dr. Frank Crockett, Consultant (404) 656-2490
Music-John Rhodes, Consultant (404) 656-2490
.
Nutrition Education-Ann Register, Consultant (404) 656-2414
Reading-Judy Long, Consultant (404) 656-2584
Reading and Language Arts-Lynn Crovatt, Coordinator (404) 656-2584
Reading/Title 1-Bill Hammond, Consultant (404) 656-2584
Science-Lonnie Love, Consultant (404) 656-2576
Science-Dallas Stewart, Coordinator (404) 656-2576
Science-George Sturgis, Consultant (Twin City 30401) (912) 763-2207
Social Studies-Gwen Hutcheson, Consultant (404) 656-2577
17
Governor's Honors Program
Ralph Hogan, Consultant (404) 656-2414
Pupil Personnel Services
Dr. Neil C. Gunter, Director (404) 656-2608 Dr. Richard Kicklighter, Coordinator, School Psychology Services (404) 656-2589 Wesley Boyd, Coordinator, Visiting Teacher Services (404) 656-2423 Dr. Paul Vail, Coordinator, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (Includes Statewide
Testing) (404) 656-2600 Ray Bouchillon, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 0. C. Hill, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 Dr. Jim Conkwright, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 Dr. Verdree Lockhart, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 Dr. Jerry Roseberry, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600
DIVISION OF COMPENSATORY EDUCATION
R. C. Beemon, Director (404) 656-2606
Title I, ESEA
Billy Tidwell, Director (404) 656-2436 McClenon Nail, Assistant Director (404) 656-2436
(!56 Trinity Ave., Atlanta 30334) Robert Andrews, Area Consultant (912) 732-6260
(P. 0. Box 403, Cuthbert 31740) Ronald 0. Faircloth, Area Consultant (912) 427-2492
(P. 0. Box 526, Jesup 31545) Henry T. Green, Area Consultant (404) 656-2436
(156 Trinity Ave., Atlanta 30334) Sam S. Jossey, Area Consultant (912) 896-3944
(P. 0. Box 398, Adel31620) Albert G. Myers Jr., Area Consultant (404) 536-5611
(P. 0. Box 1076, Gainesville 30501) Alfonso Owens, Area Consultant (912) 825-7363
(P. 0. Box 367, Fort Valley 31 030) James A. Stone, Area Consultant (404) 595-5254
(P. 0. Box 166, Thomson 30824)
18
Daughtry L. Thomas Sr., Area Consultant (404) 656-2436 (156 Trinity Ave., Atlanta 30334)
Earl Williams, Area Consultant (404) 479-5321 (P. 0. Box 1069, Canton 30114)
DIVISION OF PROGRAM AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT
Dr. James E. Bottoms, Director (404) 656-2556 Elizabeth Creech, Developmental Specialist (404) 656-2556
Teacher Education and Staff Development
Dr. J. W. Leach Jr., Associate Director (404) 656-2431 Maenelle Dempsey, Coordinator (404) 656-2431 Dr. Jerrell Lopp, Consultant (404) 656-2431 J. Fulton Stone, Coordinator (404) 656-2433 Dr. Stephen Preston, Consultant (404) 656-2433 Lester Solomon, Coordinator (404) 656-2431 Carol Serrell, Consultant (404) 656-2431 Sylvester McMillan, Consultant (404) 656-2431
Educational Improvement
Dr. Will G. Atwood, Associate Director (404) 656-2566 Debra Sharpe, Coordinator (404) 656-2567 Dr. John Wimpey, Consultant (404) 656-2567 Dr. Gerald A. Klein, Consultant (404) 656-2566 David A. Watts, Consultant (404) 656-2567
Teacher Certification
William E. Shubert, Associate Director (404) 656-2406 Sandra Huggins, Office Supervisor (404) 656-2406
DIVISION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD AND SPECIAL EDUCATION
Dr. Allan W. Gurley, Director (404) 656-2678
Early Childhood Education
Mary J. Gordon, Coordinator (404) 656-2685 Mae C. Linsey, Consultant (404) 656-2686 Kay l. Larimer, Consultant (404) 656-2686
19
Special Education
Herbert D. Nash, Director (404) 656-2425 Elizabeth A. Todd, Coordinator, Mental Handicaps (404) 656-2425 Kenneth M. Eikert, Consultant, Elementary EMR (404) 656-2425 Leona Antoski, Consultant, Secondary EMR (404) 656-2425 Annette Wilson, Consultant, Learning Disabilities (404) 656-2425 Larry Callaway, Consultant, Behavior Disorders {404) 656-2425 Isabella Holmes, Coordinator, Physical Handicaps (404) 656-6317 Michael Weinroth, Consultant, Hospital/Home Instruction and Multi-Handicapped
(404) 656-6317 Gertrude P. Crouse, Consultant, Audiology and Hearing Impaired (404) 656-6317 Marsha Brown, Consultant, Speech Impaired (404) 656-6317 Katheryn Bush, Coordinator, Georgia Learning Resources System (404) 656-2425 Robert T. Jacob, Coordinator, Centers for the Severely Emotionally Disturbed (404) 656-2425 Donald J. Fielder, Coordinator, Federal Programs and Special Projects (404) 656-6319 Diana Goss, Consultant, Child Find (404) 656-6319
DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL MEDIA SERVICES
Georgia Educational Television Network Headquarters
1540 Stewart Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 656-5979
Dr. Richard E. Ottinger, Executive Director Theodore B. Rothwell, Director of Operations John R. Haney, Director of Programming 0. Max Wilson, Director of Instructional Resources
Programming Staff
Barbara Brown, Program Operations Courtney Kennedy, Traffic Manager
Instructional Resources Staff (Media Development, Production and Distribution)
Dr. Clara W. Howell, Coordinator of Development Jerold J. Pace, Development Specialist
20
Robert A. Hawkins, Coordinator of Utilization Virginia Marcantel, Utilization Specialist Ron Sigel, Development Specialist
Instructional Resources Staff (Media Field Services)
Ed Abercrombie, Consultant Anne Ansley, Consultant Dr. John Persell, Consultant Mary Charles Roberts, Consultant Mary Sue Szares, Consultant D. Ralph Crandall, Utilization Specialist
Instructional Resources Staff (Special Projects)
Joline Baughman, Coordinator of Special Projects
Managers of Film Libraries
Ben W. Hulsey (404) 656-2421 (1 066 Sylvan Rd., SW, Atlanta 3031 0)
J. L. Porter (912) 681-5668 (Student Center Bldg., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro 30458)
Charles Bargeron (912) 386-3450 (Abraham Baldwin College, Tifton 31794)
Engineering Staff
Chester D. Haldeman, Assistant Director of Engineering John W. Vance, Transmitter Supervisor Herman A. Burgess, Supervisor of Field Engineering George Kirkley, Network Control Supervisor R. Lamar Howard, School Engineering Consultant Richard E. Byrd, Field Engineer Thomas J. Dixon, Supervisor of Maintenance Francis Bugg, Field Engineer
21
Television Stations Owned by the Georgia Department of Education
WABW-TV, Channel 14, Pelham James G. Cochran, Chief Engineer (912) 294-8313 (Box 249, Pelham 31779)
WACS-TV, Channel 25, Parrott Ralph Gnann, Chief Engineer (912) 623-4883 (Route 1, Box 75A, Parrott 31777)
WCES-TV, Channel 20, Wrens Rabun F. Bobo, Chief Engineer (404) 547-2107 (Box 525, Wrens 30833)
WCLP-TV, Channel18, Chatsworth Wilfred D. Weatherly, Chief Engineer (404) 695-2422 (Drawer 400, Chatsworth 30705)
WDCO-TV, Channel 15, Cochran Wallace T. Lynch, Chief Engineer (912) 934-2220 (Box 269, Cochran 31014)
WJSP-TV, Channel 28, Warm Springs Donald W. Thomas, Chief Engineer (404) 655-2145 (Box 5, Warm Springs 31830)
WVAN-TV, Channel 9, Pembroke A. Frank Darsey, Chief Engineer (912) 653-4996 (Box 367, Pembroke 31321)
WXGA-TV, Channel 8, Waycross W. Knox Carreker, Chief Engineer (912) 283-4838 (Box 842, Waycross 31501)
Production Staff
Philip I. Goodman, Production Manager William H. Johnston, Producer/Director Kathlene Hippmann, Producer/Director George P. Wearn, Producer/Director Ray Carlton, Associate Producer/Director Timothy S. Martin, Associate Producer/Director Ronald E. Brimer, Art Director
22
OFFICE OF ADULT AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
Dr. Russell S. Clark Assistant State Superintendent of Schools 237 State Office Building (404) 656-6711
Eugene W. Clear, Property Control Officer (404) 656-2547 Victor Levy, Accountant (404) 656-6711 John J. Milkowski, Administrative Assistant (404) 656-6711 Alfred E. Jones, Director, Special Projects (404) 656-2550
VOCATIONAL RESEARCH AND EVALUATION
Dr. Paul Scott, Director (404) 656-2429 Mary Harville, Coordinator (404) 656-2537 Wiley Simpson, Coordinator (404) 656-2550 Floy Stark, Coordinator (404) 656-2537 Waldor E. Thalleen, Coordinator (404) 656-2537
VOCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT
John H. Lloyd Jr., Director (404) 656-2550
DIVISION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL VOCATIONAL PROGRAMS
J. L. Branch, Director (404) 656-2560 Ed L. Word, Associate Director (404) 656-2516 Robert E. Lynn, Coordinator of Program Management and Operation (404) 656-2516
Agricultural Education
Dr. Curtis Corbin Jr., Supervisor (404) 656-4077 J. H. Braziel, Assistant Supervisor (912) 237-6671
(Kite Rd., Swainsboro 30401) Elvin Walker, Assistant Supervisor (912) 386-3428
(Abraham Baldwin College, Tifton 31794) Robert Sailors, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2662 Roy Powell, Assistant Supervisor (404) 542-3679
(Room 603, Agricultural Engineering Building, Athens 30601) J. Elton Dunn, Executive Secretary, FFA (404) 656-4077 C1yo D. Brannen, Livestock Consultant (404) 543-4084
(110 University Cir., Athens 30601) Josiah Phelps, Program Consultant (912) 825-5376
(P. 0. Box 587, Fort Valley 31030)
23
Business and Office Education
Dr. Russell J. Mercer, Supervisor (404) 656-2562 Helen Cofer, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2562 Fay Pilkenton, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2562
Trade and Industrial Education
Earl Williams, Supervisor (404) 656-2554 Curtis Kingsley, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2554 Michael H. Walker, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2554 John Hooper, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2554
Work Study and Special Needs Programs
Milton Adams, Supervisor (404) 656-2516 Mildred Hutcherson, Assistant Supervisor (404) 65 6-2516
Industrial Arts Education
Raymond S. Ginn Jr., Supervisor (404) 656-2543 Samuel L. Powell, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2543
Distributive Education
William J. Brady Jr., Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2541 Charles Scott Foust, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2541
Home Economics Education
Frances L. King, Supervisor (404) 656-2545 Carolyn Ellington, Assistant Supervisor and State Advisor,
Georgia Association FHA (404) 542-2971 (Lucy Cobb Hall, University of Georgia, Athens 30601) Myrtice M. Edenfield, Assistant Supervisor (912) 237-6671 (Drawer E, Swainsboro 30401) Gloria Kellogg, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2545 Olivia G. Newton, Assistant Supervisor (912) 542-3686 (Dawson Hall, University of Georgia, Athens 30601) Marguerite Smallwood, Assistant Supervisor (9 I 2) 386-3386 (Abraham Baldwin College, Tifton 31794) Amanda Cummings, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2545
24
DIVISION OF ADULT AND POST-SECONDARY PROGRAMS Area School Programs Ray F. Greeson, Coordinator (404) 656-2550 Robert K. Mabry, Coordinator (404) 656-2550 Phillip G. Petty, Advisor, Emergency Medical Training (404) 656-2550 William 0. Alexander, Consultant (404) 656-2547 Industry Training Services - Quick Start J.D. Fowler, Coordinator (404) 656-2550
Comprehensive Employment and Training Act Troy B. Elder, Coordinator (404) 656-2547 Raymond S. Martin, Supervisor (404) 656-2547 Carl E. McLeskey, Supervisor (404) 656-2547 Adult General Education and GED Testing Margaret Walker, Coordinator (404) 656-2416 Odell B. Dyer, Consultant (404) 656-2416 Tommy Fuller, Consultant (404) 656-2416 Harry King, Consultant (404) 656-2416 DIVISION OF PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES Carlton Thaxton, Director (404) 656-2461 Barbara Bronson, Consultant (404) 656-2461 Mary Elizabeth Cole, Consultant (404) 656-2461 Linda Raye Osborn, Consultant (404) 656-2461 Lila Rice, Consultant (404) 65 6-2461 James DeJarnatt, Consultant (404) 656-2465
25
PUBLIC ELEMENTARY
AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS Listed by School System
AMERICUS CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Sumter County) Code No. 760
Spencer P. Davis, Superintendent Americus 31709, (912) 924-3605, Home 924-{)640 Tom Gailey, Board Chairman Mrs. Patsy Knotts, Curriculum Director Mrs. Imogene L. Furlow, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Kathryn W. Davis, Secretary Mrs. Laverne Saunders, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Americus High Cherokee Elem. Eastview Elem. Sarah Cobb Elem. Staley Jr. High
805 Harrold Ave. Americus 31709 (912) 924-3653 Cherokee Ave. Americus 31709 (912) 924-3 522 802 Ashby St. Americus 31709 (912) 924-2156 Valley Dr. Americus 31709 (912) 924-4888 915 N. Lee St. Americus 31709 (912) 924-3168
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Kelsie Daniels
Principal James Fussell Jim Head Willie Paschal Lamar Sawyer Bill Harris
No. of Teachers
36
Code Grades No.
10-12 1050
26
4-5
2050
45
1-3
2550
26
6-7
3050
28
8-9
3052
9050
APPLING COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 601
H. F. Johnson Jr., Superintendent Baxley 31513, (912) 367-3646 John Graham, Board Chairman Dr. Buford Kesler, Assistant Superintendent of Pupil Personnel Services Pat Stoner, Director of Instruction Raleigh E. Warren, Director of Title I Program Carolyn McCall, Visiting Teacher Bert Griffin, Director of Special Education Sheila Tillman, Speech Therapist Mary Ann Spell, Hospital-Homebound Fannie Mae McDaniel, Administrative Assistant Kathy Stone, Secretary Polly Ray, Secretary Darthey Paulk, Title I Secretary
28
APPLING COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Altamaha Appling Jr. High Appling Co. High Baxley Elem. Fourth District Surrency Elem.
Baxley 31513 (912) 367-3713 Allen St./Baxley 31513 (912) 367-2143 Baxley 31513 (912) 367-4626 Baxley 31513 (912) 367-3644 Baxley 31513 (912) 367-3250 Surrency 31563 (912) 367-2801
Clennie Branch
15
James Twiggs
47
Don Spence
65
Robert McDonald 47
Robert Bryant
20
G. S. Herndon
13
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
5-8
3050
9-12
2050
1-4
4050
1-8
5050
1-8
1052
ATKINSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 602
James T. Morris, Superintendent Pearson 31642, (912) 422-3555 Burnell Gaskins, Board Chairman, (912) 534-5489 Edwin Davis, Title I Coordinator, (912) 422-3195 Barbara Strickland, Curriculum Director, (912) 422-3825 Margaret Mizell, Secretary-Bookkeeper, (912) 422-3555 Jearldean Summerlin, Clerk, (912) 422-3555
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Atkinson Co. High
Atkinson Co. Jr. High
Pearson Elem.
Willacoochee Elem.
Pearson 31642 (912) 422-3267 Pearson 31642 (912) 422-3869 Pearson 31642 (912) 422-3882 Willacoochee 3165 0 (912) 534-5302
Mrs. Doris K.
22
White
C. L. Rawls
21
Payne Ricketson
18
Mrs. Allean Garrett 14
Code Grades No.
9-12 1050
5-8
2050
1-4
3050
1-7
4050
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Fulton County) Code No. 761
Dr. Alonzo A. Crim, Superintendent 224 Central Ave., SW, Atlanta 30303, (404) 659-3381 Dr. Benjamin E. Mays, Board President John A. Minor Jr., Associate Superintendent for Operations Dr. Walter D. Mayfield Jr., Comptroller
29
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Dr. Mark Huie, Assistant Superintendent for Administrative Services Dr. Jarvis Barnes, Assistant Superintendent for Research and Development J. Y. Moreland, Assistant Superintendent for Staff Personnel Services Dr. Sidney Estes, Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services Dr. Curtis Henson, Assistant Superintendent for Post Secondary and Adult Education Dr. Darwin W. Womack, Assistant Superintendent for Facilities Services Dr. Hilliard A. Bowen, Assistant Superintendent for Support Services Mrs. Barbara I. Whitaker, Assistant Superintendent for Student/Community Affairs Moses C. Norman, Area I Superintendent Cecil Thornton, Area II Superintendent Dr. Elizabeth Feely, Area III Superintendent Dr. Alvin Dawson, Area IV Superintendent
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Adamsville Anderson Park Archer High Arkwright Bass Beecher Hills Ben Hill Ben teen Bethune Elem. Blair Village Blalock, Alfred
286 Wilson Mill Rd., SW
Mrs. Thelma
37
K-7
2050
Atlanta 30331
McKelpin
(404) 6964230
2050 Tiger Flowers Dr.,
Charles C.
21
K-7
3050
NW/Atlanta 30314
Fannings
(404) 794-7661
2250 Perry Blvd., NW
Roy J. Wolfe
53
8-12 4050
Atlanta 30318
(404) 794-1566
1261 Lockwood Dr., SW
W. C. Campbell
16
K-7
5050
Atlanta 30311
(404) 755-1631
1080 Euclid Ave., NE
Mrs. Fredericka
46
8-12
2051
Atlanta 30307
Hurley
(404) 522-1774
2257 Bollingbrook Dr.,
Mrs. Gwendolyn
17
K-7
3051
SWIAtlanta 30311
Howard
(404) 755-2526
3844 Campbellton Rd.,
Mrs. Lillian Y.
24
K-7
4051
SW/Atlanta 30331
Adkins
(404) 344-7 890
200 Cassanova St., SE
Harold Moss
10
K-7
5051
Atlanta 30315
(404) 622-9381
220 Northside Dr., NW
Mrs. Stella Lewis
8
K-5
1052
Atlanta 30314
(404) 524-6854
370 Blair Villa Dr., SE
Dr. Hugh Moss
11
K-5
3052
Hapeville 30054
(404) 361-3222
1445 Maynard Rd., NW
William S. Banks
29
K-7
4052
Atlanta 30331
(404) 6964720
30
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Boyd Elem. Brandon Brewer Brown Burgess Butler, H. R.,
Elem. Campbell Elem. Capitol View
Carey Carter, E. R.,
Elem. Carver Cascade Center Hill Chattahoochee Clement Elem.
Address
1891 Johnson Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 794-4481 2741 Howell Mill Rd., NW Atlanta 30327 (404) 355-5085 2352 Bagwell Dr., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 627-3597 765 Peeples St., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 753-9771 480 Clifton St., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 378-6247 89 Yonge St., SE Atlanta 30312 (404) 524-1744 21 Thirkield Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 622-1401 1442 Stewart Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 758-8228 1157 Sixth St., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 799-7472 80 Ashby St., NW Atlanta 30314 (404) 758-8691 1275 Capitol Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 523-6902 2326 Venetian Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 (404) 758-8788 2451 Bankhead Hwy ., NW/Atlanta 30318 (404) 799-1461 2751 Peyton Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 794-3324 180 Holly Rd., NW Atlanta 30314 (404) 758-8571
Principal Eleanor Bradley
No. of Teachers
21
Mrs. Doris John
14
P. L. McCullough
9
William H.
73
Cleveland
Mrs. Peggy Geren
16
M. C. Norman
9
Wardell Sims
24
Jean Johnson
15
Otie Lee Mabry
16
Mrs. Gwendolyn
16
Coleman
Dr. Norris Hogan
41
Carrie Lacey
16
Sidney Blackstone 17
Mrs. Blanche Dobbs 12
Mrs. Lula F. Hanks 13
Code Grades No.
K-7
1053
K-5
2053
K-7
3053
8-12 4053
K-Ung. 1054
K-5
2054
K-7
3054
K-7
5054
K-7
1055
K-5
2055
8-12
3055
K-7
4055
K-7
5055
K-Ung. 2056
K-7
3056
31
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Cleveland
Coan, Sammye E., Middle School
Collier Heights Elem.
Connally Elem.
Continental Colony Elem.
Cook Elem.
Craddock Elem.
Crogman Elem.
Dobbs Elem.
Douglass High
Drew, Charles R.
Dunbar Elem.
East Atlanta High
East Lake Elem.
English Avenue Elem.
Address
81 Cleveland Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 761-8851 1550 Boulevard Dr., NE Atlanta 30317 (404) 377-1748 3050 Collier Dr., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 691-8486 1626 Westhaven Dr., SW/Atlanta 30311 (404) 753-5127 3181 Hogan Rd., SW Atlanta 30311 (404) 344-4838 211 Memorial Dr., SE Atlanta 30312 (404) 523-0638 448 Gray St., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 523-0461 1093 West Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 525-2951 1965 Lewis Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 627-8496 22.'\ Hightower Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 799-1482 409 East Lake Blvd., SE Atlanta 30317 (404) 377-9943 403 Richardson St., SW Atlanta 30312 (404) 525-2035 1820 Mary Dell Dr., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 241-7433 2440 Cottage Grove Ave., SE/Atlanta 30317 (404) 378-{)281 627 English Ave., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 523-1506
Principal Darlene Glover
Wilbur Leaphart
Rosco Twiggs
Mrs. Doris A. Kemp
Alphonso G. Jones Jr.
Wallace Bibbs
David Blount
Oliver Prince
Alger Coleman
Lester W. Butts
Mrs. Julia M. Glass
Mrs. Marjorie B. Gosier
Eugene Wimby
Willie Dancy
Fred D. Hammonds
No. of Teachers
20 58 23 32 25 16 12
9 17 96 29 18 48 16 25
Code Grades No.
K-5
4056
6-8
5056
~
K-7
1057
K-7
2057
K-7
3057
K-5
4057
K-{)
1058
K-5
2058
K-7
3058
8-12
4058
K-Ung. 5058
K-5
5558
8-12
1559
K-5
2059
K-{)
2559
32
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Fain Elem.
Fickett Elem.
Finch Elem.
Fountain, Wm. A., Elem.
Fow1er Street Elem.
Fulton High
Garden Hills Elem.
George High
Gideons, Charles L., Elem.
Gordon Elem.
Grady High
Grant Park Elem.
Grove Park Elem.
Guice Elem.
Harper, Caroline F.,Elem.
Address
3415 Del Mar Lane, NW Atlanta 30331 (404) 691-5125 3935 Rux Rd., SW Atlanta 30331 (404) 349-0790 2196 Ajax Dr., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 799-1744 2071 Blvd. Dr., SE Atlanta 30317 (404) 377-8157 595 Fowler St., NW Atlanta 30313 (404) 892.{i543 2025 Jonesboro Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 622-0571 285 Sheridan Dr., NE Atlanta 30305 (404) 23H468 800 Hutchens Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 363-0890 897 Welch St., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 758-8169 1205 Metropolitan Ave., SE/Atlanta 30316 (404) 524-5614 929 Charles Allen Dr., NE/Atlanta 30309 (404) 872-3803 750 Kalb Ave., SE Atlanta 30312 (404) 627-5741 20 Evelyn Way, NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 799-3341 1485 Woodland Ave., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 627-7328 180 Poole Creek Rd., SE Hapeville 3005 4 (404) 766-1492
Principal Borah Walton
No. of Teachers
22
Code Grades No.
K-7
3059
Roy Hadley
16
K-7
3559
Norma Dawson
7
K-7
4059
Robert Hall
14
K-5
5059
Milton Earnest
12
K-5
5559
Mrs. Bessie McLemore
Thea Vocalis
60
8-12
1060
10
K-5
1560
Dr. James 0.
45
Knuckles
Raymond Williams 22
9-12
0273
K-7
2560
Gene Chandler
19
K-7
4060
Harold Miller
42
9-12
4560
Mrs. Daisy Harris
10
K-3
5060
John Willingham
18
K-7
5560
John Welsh
15
K-7
1061
Mrs. Wilma Williams
14
K-5
2061
33
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Harper High
Harris, J. C., Elem.
Hartnett, W. F., Elem.
Harwell Road Elem.
Herndon, A. F., Elem.
Hill, C. W., Elem.
Home Park Elem.
Hope, John, Elem.
Howell, E. P., Elem.
Howell, Minnie, Elem.
Hubert Elem.
Humphries Elem.
Hutchinson Elem.
Inman, S. M., Elem.
Jackson, Warren T., Elem.
Address
3399 Collier Dr., NW Atlanta 30331 (404) 691-5085 1444 Lucile Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 758-8291 1401 Bridges Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 758-8621 631 Harwell Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 696~786 1075 Simpson Rd., NW Atlanta 30314 (404) 524-2823 386 Pine St., NE Atlanta 30308 (404) 873-4759 1031 State St., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 872-5313 112 Boulevard, NE Atlanta 30312 (404) 522-1871 1741 Howell Mill Rd., NW/Atlanta 30318 (404) 351-5567 399 Macedonia Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 361-5535 1043 Memorial Dr., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 522-0566 3029 Humphries Dr., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 361-4441 650 Cleveland Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 766-5373 774 Virginia Ave., NE Atlanta 30306 (404) 874-1995 1325 Mt. Paran Rd., NW Atlanta 30327 (404) 237-1626
Principal Ocie Irons
No. of Teachers
70
Code Grades No.
8-12
2561
Michael Cooper
Mrs. Kline W. Hornsby
16
K-7
3061
~
7
K-7
1561
Harvenia H. Hill
14
K-7
3561
H. M. Harris III
19
K-5
4561
Mrs. Paula Calhoun
Glenn Harkins
11
K-3
5561
8
K-5
1562
Calvin C. Williamson
Arnold Hyde
16
K-5
2062
9
K-5
4062
Mrs. Deborah Strickland
Robert J. Still
10
K-5
4562
12
K-Ung. 5062
Howard Mumford
14
K-5
5562
Arch M. Ozburn
12
K-7
1063
Radford C. Hamilton
Jane Wootton
12
K-5
1563
10
K-5
2563
34
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Jones, Jerome,
649 Home Ave., SE
Alfred Scott
14
Elem.
Atlanta 30312 (404) 627-1357
Jones, M. Agnes,
1040 Fair St., SW
Mrs. Eme!len
22
Elem.
Atlanta 30314 (404) 758-8326
Estes
Kennedy, John,
225 Chestnut St., SW
Theodore R. Jones 35
Middle
Atlanta 30314
(404) 523-8611
Kimberly Elem.
3090 McMurray Dr., SW
India Harris
27
Atlanta 30311
(404) 344-3640
King Middle
582 Connally St., SE
Robert L. Dixon
40
Atlanta 30312
(404) 577-3972
Kirkwood Elem.
138 Kirkwood Rd.
Jessie L. Lanier
13
Atlanta 30317
(404) 377-3821
Lakewood Elem.
335 Sawtell Ave., SE
Bruce Blake
15
Atlanta 30315
(404) 622-1383
Lin Elem.
586 Candler Park Dr., NE Wilbert A. Clower
14
Atlanta 30307
(404) 378-6214
Long Middle
3200 Latona Dr., SW
W. E. Shaw
40
Atlanta 30315
(404) 766-0251
McGill Elem.
760 Martin St., SE
Arthur Owens
16
Atlanta 30315
(404) 524-4559
Mayson Elem.
3276 Bankhead Hwy., NW Francis Long
6
Atlanta 303 31
(404) 696-4877
Miles Elem.
4215 Bakers Ferry Rd., SW Mildred L. Walton
18
Atlanta 30331
(404) 696-1881
Mitchell Elem.
2845 Margaret Mitchell Dr., Joseph T. Pearson
14
NW/Atlanta 30327
(404) 351-2424
Moreland Elem.
1083 Austin Ave., NE
Judson C. Sapp
12
Atlanta 30307
(404) 522-2926
Morningside Elem. 1053 E. Rock Springs Rd., Deanna Davis
9
NE/Atlanta 30306
(404) 874-5233
Code Grades No.
K-7
3563
K-7
4063
6-8
5563
K-7
1064
6-8
0373
K-5
1564
K-7
2064
K-7
2564
6-8
0173
K-5
0473
K-7
3564
K-Ung. 4564
K,4,5,6 5564
K-7
1164
K,4,5,6 1664
35
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Murphy High North Fulton High Northside High Oglethorpe Elem. O'Keefe Middle Parks Middle Peeples Elem. Perkerson Elem. Peterson Elem. Peyton Forest Elem. Pitts, C. M.,
Elem. Price High Pryor Elem. Ragsdale Elem. Reynolds Elem.
256 Clifton St., SE Atlanta 30317 (404) 3734466 2890 N. Fulton Dr., NE Atlanta 30305 (404) 261-1101 2875 Northside Dr., NW Atlanta 30305 (404) 355-6886 601 Beckwith St., SW Atlanta 30314 (404) 525-{)165 151 Sixth St., NW Atlanta 30313 (404) 892-{)474 1090 Windsor St., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 75H125 589 Peeples St., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 7584571 2895 Lakewood Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 761-8406 1757 Mary Dell Dr., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 627-2441 301 Peyton Rd., SW Atlanta 30311 (404) 696-3440 2210 Perry Blvd., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 799-5371 1670 Capitol Ave., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 627-1331 200 Doane St., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 525-1994 1114 Avon Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 7534127 100 Flat Shoals Ave., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 523-1654
Principal William Russell
No. of Teachers
55
James Krivich
31
Dr. Curtis Dixon
64
Edwina Hill
19
Oswell E. Powers
32
James L.
20
Anderson
Yeadon McCleary
12
Mrs. Mary T.
13
Jenkins
H. Cecil Moon
17
Mrs. Anna E.
16
English
Douglas P. Burch
30
Charles Mason
38
Clifton Harper
10
Robert L. Sellers Sr. 16
Mrs. Ozzie
8
Quarterman
Code Grades No.
912
2664
912
101o
9-12 4164
K-7
4664
6-8
5264
6-8
5664
K-7
1065
K-7
1565
K-7
2565
K-Ung. 3065
K-7
3565
8-12
4065
K-5
4565
K-7
5065
K-Ung. 5565
36
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Rivers Elem.
Roosevelt High
Rusk
Scott Elem.
Slater Elem.
Slaton Elem.
Smith, Hoke, High
Smith, S. R., Elem.
Southwest High
Stanton, D. H., Elem.
Stanton, F. L., Elem.
Sutton Middle
Sylvan Hills Elem.
Sylvan Hills High
Therrell High
Address
8 Peachtree Battle Ave., NW/Atlanta 30305 (404) 3511530 745 Rosalia St., SE Atlanta30312 (404) 627-5746 433 Peeples St., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 758-8561 1752 Hollywood Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 794-7655 1320 Pryor Rd., SW Atlanta 30315 (404) 622-8133 688 Grant St., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 622-0513 535 Hill St., SE Atlanta 30312 (404) 524-6273 370 Old Ivy Rd., NE Atlanta 30305 (404) 237-1617 3116 Sewell Rd., SW Atlanta 30311 (404) 696-6160 970 Martin St., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 622-1771 1625 Mozley Dr., SW Atlanta 30314 (404) 753-2177 4360 Powers Ferry Rd., NW/Atlanta 30327 (404) 255-5236 1757 Melrose Dr., SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 753-6123 1461 Sylvan Rd., SW Atlanta 3031 U (404) 758-8723 3099 Panther Trail, SW Atlanta 30311 (404) 344-3680
Principal Charles Arter
No. of Teachers
11
W. N. Brinkley
43
John Aldridge
16
Mrs. Birdie
17
Robinson
Alfred Ellis
24
William I.
12
Sheffield
Charles Hawk
49
Charles Pepe
14
Dr. Anne W.
58
Fanning
Mrs. Gwendolyn
21
George
Mrs. Nellie
10
W. Adams
Robert H.
45
Morrison
Spright Hendrix
15
Bertram F.
50
Johnston
Joseph Leonard
78
Code Grades No.
K5
1066
8-12
2566
K-7
3066
K-7
3566
K-7
4066
K-5
4566
9-12
1067
K-5
1567
8-12
2067
K-7
5066
K-7
5566
6-8
3067
K7
3567
8-12
4067
8-12
4567
37
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Thomasville Heights
Toomer, Fred A., Elem.
Towns Elem.
Turner High
Venetian Hills Elem.
Walden Middle
Ware
Washington, Booker T.,High
Waters Elem.
Wesley Elem.
West Elem.
West Atlanta
West Fulton High
West Manor Elem.
White Elem.
1820 Henry Thomas Dr., SE/Atlanta 30315 (404) 622-5491 65 Rogers St., NE Atlanta 30317 (404) 373.{)229 760 Bolton Rd., NW Atlanta 30331 (404) 691.{)707 98 Anderson Ave., NW Atlanta 30314 (404) 79%802 1910 Venetian Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 (404) 755-5785 320 Irwin St., NE Atlanta 30312 (404) 522-7272 569 Hunter St., NW Atlanta 30314 (404) 524-0436 45 White House Dr., SW Atlanta 30314 (404) 758-8871 660 McWilliams Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 (404) 622-1506 187 Wesley Ave., NE Atlanta 30307 (404) 3784393 820 Essie Ave., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 627-7349 1335 Kimberly Rd., SW Atlanta 30331 (404) 3444448 1890 Bankhead Ave., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 794-8236 570 Lynhurst Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 (404) 696.{)125 1890 Detroit Ave., NW Atlanta 30314 (404) 799-3166
Principal
No. of Teachers
John Rufus
33
Fouch
Mrs. Mary Y.
13
Greene
Dr. Betty W. Clark 23
Daniel F. Davis
43
William Rudolph
34
Benjamin J.
23
Peterson
JohnS.
16
Blackshear
R. L. Collins Jr.
90
James P. Taylor
30
Robert G.
13
Warren Jr.
Frances McKee
14
Lewis Jay
7
Carl L. Harris
51
Mrs. Ruth Pace
18
Verna J.
17
Henderson
Code Grades No.
K-7
5067
K-Ung. 5567
~
K-7
1068
8-12
1568
K-7
2568
6-8
3068
K-5
4068
8-12
4568
K-7
5068
K.{)
5568
K-7
1069
K-7
0573
8-12
1569
K-7
2569
K-7
3069
38
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Whitefoord Elem.
Williams, A. D., Elem.
Woodson Elem.
Wright, Rosalie, Elem.
35 Whitefoord Ave., SE Atlanta 30317 (404) 525-8637 1065 Wilkes Circle, NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 799-6844 1605 Bankhead Ave., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 794-1511 350 Autumn Lane, SW Atlanta30310 (404) 696-5690
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Atlanta Speech Child Treatment
Center Downtown
Learning Center Egleston Hospital Grady Evening
Kennedy TMR
Washington Evening
3160 Northside Parkway,
NWIAtlanta 30327
445 Capitol Ave., SW Atlanta 30312 (404) 572-2860 165 Walker St., SW Atlanta 30313 (404) 524-1951 1405 Clifton Rd., NE Atlanta 303 22 929 Charles Allen Dr., NE Atlanta 30309 (404) 873-3340 225 Chestnut St., NW Atlanta 30314 (404) 525-5681 45 Whitehouse Dr., SW Atlanta 30314 (404) 755-7721
Principal Doris Andrews
No. of Teachers
11
E. C. Norman
22
Mrs. Margaret
24
Jacobs
Clarence Lewis
8
Mrs. Isabella
4
D. Hinds
Mrs. Iva Blissett
Vacant
Mrs. Mary L. Huie Eliah A. Mathis
Mrs. Geraldine
7
Stephens
Eldred Black
14
Code Grades No.
K,1,4,5 3569
K-7
4569
K-7
5569
K-7
1570
Spec.
6073
9-12
4558
Spec.
Spec. 4768
BACON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 603
Edison D. Murphy, Superintendent Alma 31510, (912) 632-7363 Jack Carter, Board Chairman Heloyse T. Sapp, Visiting Teacher James Deen, Curriculum Director Jacquelyn G. Sharer, Director, Teacher Training R. T. Johnson, Vocational Director Wendall Tanner, Director of Special Education
39
BACON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Mrs. Jean Turner, Clerk Mrs. Nadine Crosby, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Bacon Co. Jr. High Bacon Co. Elem. Bacon Co. High
Alma 31510 (912) 6324662 Alma 31510 (912) 6324765 Alma 31510 (912) 6324414
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Heads tart
Principal Wendell Tanner Aubrey Lee H. W. Sasser
No. of Teachers
25 45 34
Code Grades No.
6-8
3(~0
K-5
1050
9-12
2050
9050 9052
BAKER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 604
H. E. Hall, Superintendent Newton 31770, (912) 734-5346 Nelson Hudgins, Board Chairman Mrs. Virginia Collins, Clerk
Name of School Baker Co. High Baker Co. Elem.
Address
Newton 31770 (912) 734-5274 Newton 31770 (912) 734-5146
Principal
James J. Shewmake
Paul Irvin Asst. Prin.
No. of Teachers
15
29
Code Grades No.
7-12
0275
K-6
0175
BALDWIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 605
R. Frank Lawrence, Superintendent Box 649, Milledgeville, (912) 452-2017,452-3732 D. I. Spears, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 William A. Hargrove Jr., Assistant Superintendent for Transportation, Maintenance and Attendance Service! A. Joe Owens, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction James C. Hogan Sr., Board Chairman Eddie E. Melder, Coordinator, Federal Programs Mrs. Johnette McAfee, Coordinator for Special Education Mrs. Alice F. Andrews, Clerk
40
BALDWIN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Baldwin High
Bodie Jr. High
Carver Elem.
Davis Middle
Georgia Military College High
Harrisburg Elem.
Midway Elem.
Northside Elem.
Old Capital Education Center
Southside Elem.
West End Elem.
South Irwin St. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-2311 Orchard Hill Rd. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-5550 East Walton St. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-1996 Orchard Hill Rd. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-5210 Milledgeville 31 061 (912) 452-5269 Harrisburg Rd. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 45 2-4182 Mounted Route Milledgeville 31061 (912) 45 2-2413 441 North Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-3910 Central State Hospital Milledgeville 31061 (912) 453-4195 Pennington Rd. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-5919 North Irwin St. Milledgeville 31 061 (912) 452-2514
H. Gary
62
Johnson
Luther H.
44
Wilson
Harold L.
25
Watson Jr.
Sammy Hall
27
John Anderson
12
Enoch
15
Deaveaux Jr.
William C.
23
Mathews
Mrs. Ethel Rae
27
Stewart
John H. Rawlins
33
George M. Gilmore 27
Robert B. Lamb
25
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
School of Practical Nursing
SED Learning Center
Baldwin Vocational School - Adult Program
400 W. Hancock St. Milledgeville 31061 P. 0. Box 690 Milledgeville 31061 1801 N. Columbia St. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-3514 Highway 49 West Milledgeville 31 061 (912) 452-055 3
Ed Melder Director
Marian Medlin
V. Joseph Fehlig Director
Harley G. Davidson, Director
Code Grades No.
10-12 1050
8-9
3050
5-6
4050
6-7
1052
8-12
2052
5-6
3052
1-4
4052
1-4
5052
1-12
0173
1-4
2054
1-5
3054
9050 7050 8040
6075
41
BANKS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 606
Milton Patterson, Superintendent Homer 30547, (404) 677-2249 Bobby Lewallen, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Hyman Brown, Board Chairman Lloyd E. Free, Curriculum Director Bobby Whitlock, Visiting Teacher Mary Garrison, Clerk
Name of School Banks Co. High Banks Co. Prim. Gillsville Elem.
Address
Homer 30547 (404) 677-2266 Homer 30547 (404) 677-3520 Gillsville 30543 (404) 869-3898
Principal W. L. Chambers Ed Bryant Ralph E. White
No. of Teachers
32 10
7
Code Grades No.
4-12
1050
1-3
2050
1-6
3050
BARROW COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 607
D. L. Hitchcock, Superintendent Winder 30680, (404) 867-4527 L. D. Sims, Administrative Assistant R. H. Harrison, Board Chairman Grady Hicks, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Gwen Ferguson, Curriculum Director Guy Sullivan, Maintenance and Transportation Mrs. Shadie M. Perry, Food Service Director Mrs. Harriette Young, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. Dottie Reynolds, Bookkeeper Mrs. Carol Wootan, Secretary, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jackie McElroy, Secretary, Food Service Director Mrs. Ann Cronic, Secretary-Title I
Name of School Auburn Bethlehem County Line Holsenbeck Statham
Address
Auburn 30203 (404) 963-7887 Bethlehem 30620 (404) 867-2238 Route 4/Winder 30680 (404) 867-2902 Route 4/Winder 30680 (404) 867-9530 Statham 30666 (404) 725-7112
Principal Murray Kennedy Robert Chappell Guy M. Sullivan Alvin Sheffield J. H. Thomason
No. of Teachers
13 10
7 7 15
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
42
BARROW COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Winder-Barrow High
Winder Elem.
Winder Middle Grades
Winder 30680 (404) 86 7-4519 Winder 30680 (404) 867-3182 Winder 30680 (404) 867-2416
Dave Brotherton
51
John F. Peterman
31
Robert Wimberly
27
Code Grades No.
9-12
3052
1-6
1052
7-8
2052
BARTOW COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 608
T. Hudson. Superintendent Cartersville 30120, (404) 382-3813 Carl Merrill, Superintendent-Elect, January I, 1977 King Chamlee, Board Chairman Raiford Cantrell, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Susie W. Wheeler, Curriculum Director Mrs. Darlene Gibbs, Director, School Food Services Calvin Pritchett, Attendance Officer Dr. Dennis Fordham, Consultant, Math and Science, Title I Jerry Shaw, Psychometrist Faye Leatherwood, Secretary to Superintendent Jewell Springfield, Title I Clerk Howard Bowman, Curriculum Advisor Carolyn Reed, Secretary to Superintendent Wanda Hubbard, Clerk Ellen Grizzle, Bookkeeper Valencia Foster, Curriculum Secretary Jean Cochran, Clerk Jan Mathison, Clerk Marvin A. Dickerson, Associate Superintendent Rufus Cantrell, Coordinator, Vocational Education
Name of School Adairsville Cass Elem. I Cass Elem. II Cass High Cloverleaf
Address
Principal
Adairsville 30103 (404) 773-3781 Cassville 30123 (404) 382-5404 Box 61 0/Cartersville 30120 (404) 382-6747 Cassville 30123 (404) 382-0230 Box 564/Cartersville 30120 (404) 382-6904
Terry Drew Jack Howell Walter Johnson John Hambrick Bob McMillan
No. of Teachers
58 23 26 54 33
Code Grades No.
K-12
1050
K-3
3050
4-8
4050
9-12
5050
1-8
1052
43
BARTOW COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Emerson Kingston Pine Log Taylorsville White
Emerson 30137 (404) 382-1481 Kingston 30145 (404) 336-5566 Pine Log 30152 (404) 382-3998 Taylorsville 30178 (404) 382-2013 White 30184 (404) 382-1549
Douglas Harris
35
Thurman Crawford 13
George White
12
Billy Howell
22
Rodney
26
Abernathy
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Cartersville 30120
Code Grades No.
K-8
2052
1-8
3052
1-8
4052
1-8
505"2
1-8
1054
9050
BEN HILL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 609
J. C. Hunter, Superintendent Fitzgerald 31750, (912) 423-3320 Eugene Harper, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 J. B. Marlow, Board Chairman Mrs. Janetta Paulk, Curriculum Director Mrs. Rozannah Bryant, Clerk
Name of School Ben Hill Co. Elem.
Address
Route 3/Fitzgerald 317 50 (912) 423-2462
Principal Eugene Harper
No. of Teachers
39
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
BERRIEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 610
Howard Lane Smith, Superintendent Nashville 31639, (912) 686-2081 Howard Ray, Board Chairman Larry Manning, Curriculum Director Huey Barker, Visiting Teacher Bernard Burnette, Federal Programs Director Donald G. Connell, Project Class Director Mrs. Edna F. McMillan, Clerk
44
BERRIEN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alapaha Berrien High Berrien Jr. High Enigma Nashville Elem. Ray City West Berrien
Alapaha 31622 (912) 532-7075 Nashville 31639 (912) 686-2516 Nashville 31639 (912) 686-2100 Enigma 31749 (912) 533-5465 Nashville 31639 (912) 686-3601 Ray City 31645 (912) 455-2121 Route !/Lenox 31637 (912) 686-5157
Kenny Giddens
16
James Hunt
44
Fred Tucker
16
Maurice McMillan
11
Huey Kent
38
Marshall Harper
16
Franklin Harrell
11
Code Grades No.
K-8
1050
9-12 ' 2050
7-8
3050
K-8
4050
K-6
5050
K-8
1052
K-8
2052
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 611
Dr. Thomas L. Lott, Superintendent 2064 Vineville Ave., Box 6157, Macon 31208, (912) 742-8711 T. Louie Wood Jr., Board President Dr. Carol Purvis, Deputy Superintendent for Support Services Robert J. Williams, Deputy Superintendent for Instructional Services Grady G. Gafford, Comptroller Augustus M. Parker, Purchasing Agent Dewell Pitts, Director of Personnel Columbus Watkins, Associate Director of Personnel Edward J. Cagle, Administrative Assistant Stanley Goldsboro, Administrative Assistant Dr. Walt Felder, Coordinator of Pupil Personnel Services William Eargle, Director of Research Mrs. Ann Culpepper, Coordinator of Elementary Education Ann Henry, Coordinator of Secondary Education Mrs. Virginia Dorroh, Director of Library Services Mary Ann Harrell, Director of Music Mike VanWyck, Director of Program for Exceptional Children Mrs. Myrtice Johnson, Director of School Food Services Minton Williams, Coordinator of Physical Education, Health and Athletics Mrs. Mary Ellen Holbrook, Director of Visiting Teachers Dr. C. R. Cronin, Director of Federal Program Raymonde M. Kelley, Director of Vocational Education Richard Logan, Director of the Middle Georgia Learning Resource Center Elizabeth Bell, Director of Middle Georgia Psychoeducational Center W. R. Lewis, Director of Grounds-Supplies Harry Tinker, Director of Operations William Kent, Director of Transportation
45
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
John McDuffie, School Psychologist Dolores Jones, Secondary Curriculum Director Allen Tully, Secondary Curriculum Director Carolyn Richey, Secondary Curriculum Director James Wimberly, Secondary Curriculum Director Jacqueline Grant, Elementary Curriculum Director Elizabeth Cook, Elementary Curriculum Director Lilla Parker, Elementary Curriculum Director Betty Lumpkin, Elementary Curriculum Director Robert Selwa, Elementary Curriculum Director Greta Vinson, Elementary Curriculum Director
Name of School Alexander II Alexander IV Appling A High Appling B High Ballard A High Ballard B High Banks, Ada J. Barden, Agnes Bellevue Bernd, Florence Bruce, Charles H.
Address
1156 College St. Macon 31202 (912) 743-7734 3769 Ridge Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 477-1838 1307 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 (912) 742-5711 1210 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 (912) 7454216 1780 Anthony Rd. Macon 31204 (912) 788-085 2 1070 Anthony Rd. Macon 31204 (912) 788-0551 130 Lower Elm Macon 31206 (912) 7454861 2521 Anderson St. Macon 31206 (912) 781-9223 4090 Napier Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 477-5108 4160 Cochran Short Rt. Macon 31201 (912) 742-1876 3660 Houston Ave. Macon 31206 (912) 781-2011
Principal Willie L. Greene
Ortho Pirkle
Weyman D. Ryals
Francis A. Adams
Mrs. Leontine Espy
Dr. Joe Ludlam
Marion E. McCarthy
Charles Deaton
B. Stewart Jordon
Mrs. Florence Stewart
Claxton Walker
No. of Teachers
9 9 16 30 51 57 13 21 14 18 17
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
3050
8-9
4050
8-9
5050
8-9
1052
8-9
2052
1-7
3052
1-7
4052
1-7
5052
1-7
1054
1-7
3054
46
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Burdell, M. M. Burghard, Minnie Burke, John W. Butler, Minnie Carver, G. W. Clisby, Joseph Danforth, Metta Duresville Ft. Hawkins Green Street Hall, J. Ellsworth Hamilton, Eugenia Hartley, Matilda Heard, John H. Hunt, Henry A.
Address
972 Ft. Hill St. Macon 31201 (912) 745-7262 6020 Bloomfield Rd. Macon 31206 (912) 788-7831 2051 Second St. Macon 31201 (912) 745-6646 3705 Earl St. Macon 31204 (912) 477-4434 65 2 Hazel St. Macon 31201 (912) 743-7257 2260 Vineville Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 743-0833 1301 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 (912) 746-2816 2740 Millerfield Rd. Macon 31201 (912) 743-8544 681 Ft. Hill St. Macon 31201 (912) 743-6641 155 N.W. Boundry St. Macon 31201 (912) 743-0535 2312 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 (912) 743-3438 1870 Pio Nono Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 742-6826 2230 Anthony Rd. Macon 31206 (912) 788-2941 6515 Houston Rd. Macon 31206 (912) 788-5151 990 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 (912) 746-2614
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mrs. Kathryn
14
Jasper
Mrs. Marjorie
28
Dennard
Edmund F. Dukes
19
Code Grades No.
1-7
4054
1-7
5054
1-7
1056
Rufus Harmon
13
1-7
2056
Horace Hart
11
1-7
3056
Dr. Robert Cramer 11
1-7
5056
Don Edwards
17
1-7
1058
Mrs. Essie F. Harvey
Robert J. Lott
16
1-7
2058
17
1-7
3058
Robert A. Metts
11
1-7
4058
Mrs. Sharron
16
Bourland
William T. Barnes
20
1-7
5058
1-7
1060
Louis F. Tompkins 23
1-7
2060
George E. Jones
19
1-7
3060
Tom Madison
17
1-7
5060
47
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Ingram, B. S.
155 3 Telfair St.
Freddie Stewart
19
Macon 31201
(912) 742-2771
Interim Education 505 2nd. St./Macon 31201 Sarah Vinson
Program
(912) 743-9786
Jones, Walter P.
2350 Alandale Dr.
Ray Latimer
13
Macon 31201
(912) 7434982
Lane, McKibben
990 Newport Rd.
James S. Nolan
17
Macon 31204
(912) 4 77-1992
Lanier A High
751 Hendley St.
William Bell
34
Macon 31204
(912) 745-6951
Lanier B High
2155 Napier Ave.
Elton Wall
36
Macon 31204
(912) 743-7347
Lasseter High
1654 Upper River Rd.
Elliot Harvard
30
Macon 31201
(912) 745-5481
McEvoy A High
1644 Canterbury Rd.
Dr. W. C. Whitley
21
Macon 31206
(912) 788-8961
McEvoy B High
1751 Williamson Rd.
Mrs. Gloria
36
Macon 31206
Washington
(912) 788-8011
Miller A High
1270 Birch St.
Mrs. Louise
28
Macon 31204
Brumfield
(912) 746-3229
Miller B High
2241 Montpelier Ave.
Andrew Young
30
Macon 31204
(912) 743-{)221
Morgan, W. T.
4901 Faubus Ave.
Thomas A.
25
Macon 31206
White Jr.
(912) 788-3465
Nee1, Joseph N.
2840 Hollis Rd.
William B.
13
Macon 31206
Greenhaw
(912) 788-0031
Pleasant Grove
Knoxville Rd.
Mrs. Leoniece
6
Lizella 31 05 2
Pinnell
(912) 935-2137
Porter, James H.
5802 School Rd.
Harry Trawick
18
Macon 31206
(912) 788-5542
Pye, Maude
855 Anthony Rd.
Pierce Brunson
17
Macon 31204
(912) 743-3852
Code Grades No.
1-7
1062
2062
1-7
30~
1-7
4062
10-12 5062
10-12 1064
10-12 2064
10-12 3064
10-12 4064
8-9
1066
8-9
2066
1-7
3066
1-7
4066
TMR 6074
1-7
1067
1-7
3067
48
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Redding,
William B. Rice, Jessie Riley, Joseph B. Smith, Mark Springdale Stephens, Pearl Taylor, Rosa Tinsley, T. D. Union Unionville Weir, Cynthia Williams, L. H. Willingharri A High Willingham B High Winship
Address
Lizella 31 05 2 (912) 935-2214 37 50 Jessie Rice St. Macon 31206 (912) 788-5091 3522 Greenbriar Rd. Macon 31204 (912) 746-5956 1640 Upper River Rd. Macon 31201 (912) 746-7388 4965 Northside Dr. Macon 31204 (912) 4 77-3936 3321 Napier Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 4774526 2976 Crestline Dr. Macon 31204 (912) 745-0559 709 Pierce Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 745-7771 4437 Columbus Rd. Macon 31206 (912) 743-7081 280 Straight St. Macon 31204 (912) 745-5370 1180 Rocky Creek Rd. Macon 31206 (912) 788-5943 325 Pursley St. Macon 31201 (912) 743-8138 1837 Williamson Rd. Macon 31206 (912) 788-84 74 1730 Canterbury Rd. Macon 31206 (912) 788-8520 2560 Beech Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 745-3960
Principal
William D. Hazlehurst
William Avirett
No. of Teachers
17
21
Code Grades No.
1-7
4067
1-7
5067
E. J. Hancock
19
1-7
1068
E. 0. McDowell
32
10-12 2068
Mrs. Lillian Mahone
Mrs. Colleen Dumas
Mrs. Mary Cox
18
1-7
3068
18
1-7
4068
8
1-7
5068
Mrs. Alice Molleson
Robert Sanders
18
1-7
1069
19
1-7
2069
Arthur C. Kellem Jr.
Mrs. Elizabeth Lambert
Burney Lester
16
1-7
3069
28
1-7
4069
16
1-7
5069
Harold Perdue
25
10-12 1070
Douglas McLaughlin
James L. Littlefield
36
10-12 2070
18
1-7
3070
49
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Macon Area Voca tiona!-Tech School
Bibb County ESEA
(912) 788-0333
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
7060 0173~
BLECKLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 612
Tom W. Dykes, Superintendent Cochran 31014, (912) 934-2821 Wallace Williams, Board Chairman Mrs. Jean C. Bass, Director of Guidance and Testing Victor Myrick, Coordinator, Federal Programs Mrs. Marthellis Lunsford, Attendance Officer Mrs. Betty Purser, Clerk
Name of School Bleckley Elem. Bleckley Prim.
Address
Route 3/Cochran 31014 (912) 934-7270 Route 4/Cochran 31014 (912) 934-7312
Principal Jack Lucas Victor Myrick
No. of Teachers
34
15
Code Grades No.
3-8
1050
K-2
2050
BRANTLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 613
Mrs. Mable Moody, Superintendent Nahunta 31553, (912) 462-5725 James S. Thornton, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 C. D. Gibson, Board Chairman Dr. Mildred Keys, Curriculum Director and Visiting Teacher Mrs. Carolyn Gunter, Clerk Mrs. Wanda Hagin, Title I Mrs. Helen Diggans, Speech and Hearing Mrs. Mary Schwartz, Learning Disabilities Mrs. Carolyn Lewis, Gifted John P. Picklesimer, Gifted Lewis G. Griner, Vocational Director Lou Ann Bashur, Deaf Education
50
BRANTLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Brantley Co. High Hoboken Elem. Nahunta Elem.
Address
Nahunta 31553 (912) 462-5121 Hoboken 31542 (912) 458-2151 Nahunta 31553 (912) 462-5179
Principal
Andrew Sutton
James S. Thornton
W. R. Strickland
No. of Teachers
31
19
28
Code Grades No.
8-12
1050
1-7
2050
1-7
3050
BREMEN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Haralson County) Code No. 763
Buford C. Arnold, Superintendent Bremen 30110, (404) 537-2902 J. H. Pritchett Jr., Board Chairman
Name of School Bremen High Bremen Elem.
Address
Bremen 30110 (404) 537-2592 Bremen 30110 (404) 537-4352
Principal John Baker Reese Slaughter
No. of Teachers
30
28
Code Grades No.
7-12
1050
K-6
2050
BROOKS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 614
J. H. Wells, Superintendent Quitman 31643, (912) 263-7531 H. R. Lawson, Board President Florence L. Butts, Curriculum Director Jeffery Massey, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Geraldine W. Ives, Clerk Mrs. Pam L. Johnson, Clerk Mrs. Eulalia M. Strickland, Clerk James E. Riherd, Title I Coordinator
Name of School Barwick Elem. Brooks Co. High
Address
Barwick 31720 (912) 735-2615 Box 512/Quitman 31643 (912) 263-4985
Principal
Robert H. Gavigan
Randall E. McLain
No. of Teachers
10
36
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
10-12 2050
51
BROOKS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Brooks Co. Jr. High Box 370/Quitman 31643
Robert C.
33
(912) 263-4606
Marshall
Morven Elem.
Morven 31638
J. Leonard Storie
26
(912) 775-2303
Quitman Prim. I
Box 249/Quitman 31643 E. E. Espling
14
(912) 263-8606
Quitman Prim. II
Box 387/Quitman 31643 Calvin W.
19
(912) 263-8612
Rutherford
Quitman Elem.
Box 271/Quitman 31643 John R. Horton
36
(912) 263-8861
Simmon Hill Elem. Dixie 31629
Mrs. Gracie
11
(912) 263-4086
Jefferson
Code Grades No.
8-9
3050
1-7
5050
+--
1052
2-3
3052
4-7
2052
1-7
4050
BRYAN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 615
Mrs. June 0. Baylor, Superintendent Pembroke 31321, (912) 653-2381 Charles F. Warnell, Board Chairman Robert Bowers, Attendance Officer and Transportation Director, (912) 653-2329 Mrs. Wynelle H. Purcell, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Linda R. Horton, Bookkeeper Mrs. Sara Collins, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Black Creek Elem. Bryan Co. High
Bryan Co. Elem.
Richmond Hill High and Elem.
Ellabelle 31308 (912) 858-2563 Pembroke 31321 (912) 653-2341 Pembroke 31321 (912) 653-4356 Richmond Hi1131324 (912) 756-3323
Albert Odum
21
Joseph R. Smiley
26
Leon Dingle
21
Roger W. Jessup
32
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-12
3050
1-6
2050
1-12
4050
BUFORD CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Gwinnett County) Code No. 764
Aaron C. Looper, Superintendent Buford 30518, (404) 945-2713 Hubert Higgins, Board Chairman
52
BUFORD CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Dr. Hugh Kinard, Curriculum Director Marjorie Wilson, Counselor Mrs. Dan Pirkle, Bookkeeper Mrs. Donnis Bowman, Secretary
Name of School Buford Elem. Buford High Buford Middle
Address
Hill St./Buford 30518 (404) 945-5248 Hill St./Buford 30518 (404) 945-5216 Bona Rd./Buford 30518 (404) 945-5035
Principal
No. of Teachers
Eddie Waldrep
24
Robert Campbell
20
Jimmy Puckett
17
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
9-12
2050
6-8
3050
BULLOCH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 616
Louis N. Woodrum, Superintendent Statesboro 30458, (912) 764-6201 Edwin E. Akins, Board Chairman Fred W. Shaver, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Laura Bell Martin, Visiting Teacher Joanne Radcliffe, Curriculum Director Jean E. Hendrix, Secretary Leffler Akins, Title I Coordinator Kay Cook, Title I Bookkeeper Faye W. Tanner, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Brooklet Elem.
Bryant, Julia P. Elem.
James, William Jr. High
Lively, Mattie Elem.
Nevils Elem. Northside
Address
P. 0. Box 308 Brooklet 30415 (912) 842-2735 P. 0. Box 766 Statesboro 30458 (912) 764-5016 Williams St. Statesboro 30458 (912) 764-5131 Debbie Dr. Statesboro 3045 8 (912) 764-6271 Route 6/Statesboro 30458 (912) 839-3405 Hwy. 80 West Statesboro 30458 (912) 764-2752
Principal Dennis Raith
Jack Pye
Hubert Tankersley Jr.
George E. Parker
Eddie Potts John W. Harris
No. of Teachers
18
46
37
27
20 19
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
4-6
2050
8-9
4050
1-3
5050
1-7
1052
7
2052
53
BULLOCH COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Pittman, Marvin Portal Prim. and
High Southeast Bulloch
Co. High Southeast Bulloch
Jr. High Statesboro High
Stilson Elem.
Willow Hill Zetterower, Sallie
Elem.
Statesboro 30458 (912) 681-5141 P.O.Box217 Portal 30450 (912) 865-2608 P. 0. Box 68 Brooklet 30415 (912) 842-2759 P. 0. Box 445 Brooklet 30415 (912) 842-2640
Lester Rd. Statesboro 30458 (912) 764-6219 P. 0. Box 18 Stilson 30465 (912) 842-2952 Route 1/Portal 30450 (912) 865-2847 P. 0. Box 1037 Statesboro 304 58 (912) 764-2321
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Ellis Wiley Charles Stokes
John Godbee
Hugh Belcher
John D. Akins Julius Abraham J. A. Brown
Jerry Brown Earle Reynolds
No. of Teachers
29 27
25
15
53
13
15 27
Code Grades No.
1-9
3052
1-3 and 4052 8-12
9-12
5052~
6-8
1054
9-12
2054
1-7
3054
4-7
4054
1-3
5054
9050
BURKE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 617
James D. Smith, Superintendent Waynesboro 30830, (404) 554-5101 Dr. J. T. Wynne, Chairman of the Board W. A. Brannen, Director of Vocational Education Glennera Martin, Curriculum Director Mrs. Lela Stone, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Velma H. Smith, Secretary Mrs. Carolyn Junkins, Bookkeeper Mrs. Christine Edenfield, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Josephine Abrams, Title I Secretary Mrs. Sylvia Glisson, Assistant Bookkeeper Virginia Rogers, Speech Therapist Faye Shultz, Reading (14)
54
BURKE COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Blakeney Jr. High Blakeney Elem. Cousins Elem. Dinkins Elem. Girard Elem. Gough, C. I., Elem. Palmer Elem. Sardis-Girard-
Alexander High Waynesboro Elem. Waynesboro High
Waynesboro 30830 (404) 554-3533 Waynesboro 30830 (404) 554-5125 Sardis 30456 (912) 569-4322 Midville 30441 (912) 589-2917 Girard 30426 (912) 569-4388 Gough 30811 (404) 554-5200 Keysville 30816 (912) 547-2467 Sardis 3045 6 (912) 569-4322 Waynesboro 30830 (404) 554-5125 Waynesboro 30830 (404) 554-3315
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Ogeechee
Midville 30441
Educational Center
Principal
No. of Teachers
Roosevelt King
37
B. C. Outlaw
36
C. E. Bates
18
JesseR. Gray Jr.
15\12
Porter Hankerson
12%
C. I. Bennifield
13Y2
C. W. Francis
101;2
J. W. Edmonds
22
J. W. Galyon
33
C. Douglas Day
36
Mrs. Lillian Easterlin
Code Grades No.
7-9
5050
4-6
4050
K-6
1052
K-8
2052
K-8
3054
K-7
4054
K-6
5054
7-12
1056
K-3
2056
10-12 3056
9050 6075
BUTTS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 618
W. B. Jones, Superintendent Jackson 30233, (404) 775-7532 J. M. L. Comer, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 M. C. Paget Jr., Administrative Assistant Rufus Adams, Board Chairman Dr. Joann A. Manley, Curriculum Director Arthur Lawson, Visiting Teacher Tyler Garland, Visiting Teacher Carol Presley, Clerk Mrs. Mary Carr, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Catherine Fletcher, Dietician
55
BUTTS COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Henderson Elem.
Henderson Jr. High Jackson Prim. Jackson High
Address
820 N. Mulberry Jackson 30233 (404) 775-3197 Jackson 30233 (404) 775-7261 Jackson 30233 (404) 775-2605 144 Woodland Way Jackson 30233 (404) 775-7175
Principal
Brenda M. Johnson
Ron Wade
Margaret McCormick
George Tate
No. of Teachers
36
Code Grades No.
4-6
3050
26
7-8
405~
34
K-3
5050
39
9-12
1052
CALHOUN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Gordon County) Code No. 765
G. V. Cate, Superintendent Calhoun 30701, (404) 629-2900 John D. Shelton, Board Chairman James W. Lay, Curriculum Director James Neal, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Betty S. Smith, Clerk Mrs. Winston Henderson, Bookkeeper
Name of School Calhoun High Calhoun Jr. High Eastside Elem. Line Street Elem.
Address
Principal
River St./Calhoun 30701 (404) 629-9213 River St./Calhoun 30701 (404) 629-3340 Barrett Rd./Calhoun 30701 (404) 629-8323 Line St./Calhoun 30701 (404) 629-3164
Thomas S. Upchurch
Robert E. O'Connor
George R. Chambers
Samuel D. Peek
No. of Teachers
65 15 25 14%
Code Grades No.
9-12
3050
7-8
4050
1-4
4550
5-6
5050
CALHOUN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 619
L. Mitchell Conner, Superintendent Morgan 31766, (912) 849-2765 Willis A. DuVall, Board Chairman Mrs. Cifford Simmons, Curriculum Director Mrs. Miriam Johnson, Clerk J. H. Timmons, Administrative Assistant
56
CALHOUN COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Anderson Elem. Calhoun Co. Elem. Calhoun Co. High Singleton Elem.
Address
Leary 31762
Arlington 31713 (912) 7254986 Edison 31 746 (912) 835-2435 Morgan 31766 (912) 849-2015
Principal Fred J. Oliver Roy Stuart H. L. Davis Wesley Burkes
No. of Teachers
10 30 30 20
Code Grades No.
K and TMR 14
0175 1050
8-12
4050
5-7
0174
CAMDEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 620
David Rainer, Superintendent Kingsland 31548, (912) 729-5687 J. L. Stanfield, Board Chairman K. C. O'Kelley, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Eleanor Tillman, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Geraldine Walker, Curriculum Director Deborah Massey, Clerk Nancy Joiner, Clerk Gwen Harris, Clerk
Name of School Camden Co. High Kingsland Elem. St. Marys Elem. Woodbine Elem.
Address
St. Marys 31558 (912) 8824351 Kingsland 31548 (912) 729-5246 St. Marys 31558 (912) 8824839 Woodbine 31569 (912) 576-5245
Principal
No. of Teachers
Peter J. Baker
66
James M. Reeder
26
Charles Estes
28
Edwin C. Brock
29
Code Grades No.
8-12
1050
1-7
2050
1-7
3050
1-7
4050
CANDLER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 621
James Wilcox, Superintendent Metter 30439, (912) 685-5713 Reigh Lanier, Board Chairman Joseph Felix Johnston Jr., Visiting Teacher Mrs. Joy B. Hendrix, Director of Federal Programs Mrs. Betty Fay Driggers, Clerk Mrs. Loreta C. Hemphill, Bookkeeper Mrs. Margaret Samples, School Lunch Supervisor Mrs. Jo Ann Sanders, Title I Secretary
57
CANDLER COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Metter Prim. Metter Elem. Metter High
Address
P. 0. Box 326 Metter 30439 (912) 685-2058 P. 0. Box 27 Metter 30439 (912) 685-5580 P. 0. Box 578 Metter 30439 (912) 685-2134
Principal Aaron H. Swain Elmer B. Collins Ronnie Sikes
No. of Teachers
31
27
25
Code Grades No.
14
3050
5-8 9-12
1050 ~
2050
CARROLL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 622
Spencer Teal, Superintendent Carrollton 30117, (404) 832-3568 Travis B. Edmondson, Superintendent-Elect, January I, 1977 J. M. Gammon, Board Chairman Travis B. Edmondson, Director of Instruction and Personnel Mrs. Judy O'Malley, Curriculum Director B. W. Holder, Title I Coordinator James W. Simpson, Administrative Assistant Dr. Albert F. Eiss, Administrative Assistant Wayne Lipham, Visiting Teacher Maida Rose Webb, Bookkeeper
Name of School Bowdon Prim. Bowdon Elem. Bowdon High Central Prim. Central Elem. Central High Mount Zion Elem.
Address
Bowdon 30108 (404) 258-3949 Bowdon 30108 (404) 258-2161 Bowdon 30108 (404) 258-2032 Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-6466 Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-8114 Carrollton 30117 (404) 834-3386 Mount Zion 30150 (404) 832-8588
Principal
No. of Teachers
John A. Malcolm
25
Norman L. Padgett 27
Jerry C. Crawford
33
W. S. Harman
26
Sanford N.
19
Holliway
Murphy McManus
37
Quinton Miles
27
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
5-7
2050
8-12
3050
K-4
5050
5-7
1052
8-12
2052
K-7
0176
58
CARROLL COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mount Zion High
Roopville Elem.
Sand Hill Elem. Temple Elem.
and High Villa Rica Prim.
Villa Rica Elem.
Villa Rica High
Whitesburg Elem.
Mount Zion 30150 (404) 832-8588 Roopville 3017 0 (404) 854-4421 Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-8541 Temple 30179 (404) 562-3931 Villa Rica 30180 (404) 459-3531 Villa Rica 30180 (404) 459-3908 Villa Rica 30180 (404) 459-5185 Whitesburg 30185 (404) 832-3875
M. Leon Golden
16
Alvin Chambers
17
J. M. Crook
23
Leon Frost
36
Rebecca Bowman
23
Anthony Wilkins
33
Richard Carlisle
39
WilliamP.
17
McKibben
Code Grades No.
8-12
0276
K-8
4052
K-7
5052
K-12 1054
K-3
3054
4-7
4054
8-12
5054
K-8
1056
CARROLLTON CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Carroll County) Code No. 766
Dr. H. M. Fulbright, Superintendent Carrollton 30117, (404) 832-9633 George Ward, Board Chairman Hugh Maddox, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Earlene Bryson, Instruction Coordinator C. B. Ward, Visiting Teacher and Title I Coordinator Mrs. Frank Lovvorn, Secretary Mrs. Donald Anderson, Bookkeeper Mrs. Grady Sain, Clerk Mrs. Robert Brock, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alabama Street Elem.
Carrollton High
Carrollton Jr. High
City Kindergarten
Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-8162 Carrollton 30117 (404) 834-7726 Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-6535 Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-9608
G. M. Dixon
22
Harold Hallman
45
Ernest McClendon 25
C. B. Ward
10
Code Grades No.
5-6
2050
9-12
1050
7-8
1550
K
5050
59
CARROLLTON CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
College Street Elem. Maple Street E!em.
Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-2120 Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-2726
Principal Curtis Wilson B. F. Eddleman
No. of Teachers
22
23
Code Grades No.
34
3050
1-2
4050
CARTERSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Bartow County) Code No. 767
Ray M. Hill, Superintendent Cartersville 30120, (404) 382-5880 Christine Greene, Board President J. S. Morgan Jr., Program Planning Director Mrs. G. S. Davis, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Jane M. Lipscomb, Secretary Mrs. Vera Lipscomb, Bookkeeper Dr. Cornelia Johnson, Director of Instruction Mrs. Helen Rice, School Lunch Supervisor George Cook, Maintenance Engineer Mrs. Lois Schafer, Hospital/Homebound
Name of School Cartersville High
Cartersville Elem. and Middle
Address
Church St. Cartersville 30120 (404) 382-3200 315 Etowah Dr. Cartersville 30 I 20 (404) 382-0983 (Elem.) (404) 382-3666 (Middle)
Principal Bill A. Dent
Barry Hester
No. of Teachers
38
Code Grades No.
9-12
2050
83
K-8
0175
CATOOSA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 623
W. D. Johnson, Superintendent Ringgold 30736, (404) 935-2297 J. Travis Davis, Board Chairman M. L. Christian, Assistant Superintendent Bob Robinson, Federal Projects Coordinator Mrs. Grace Shaffer, Curriculum Director Herbert Hollifield, Visiting Teacher Richard Wieczorek, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Dolores E. Jay, Bookkeeper Mrs. Betty Pitts, Clerk
60
CATOOSA COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Diane Ownbey, Secretary Mrs. Bobbie Barton, Secretary and Title I Clerk Mrs. Cindy Black, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Boynton Elem. Catoosa Cons. Cloud Springs
Elem. Ft. Oglethorpe
Elem. Graysville Elem. Lakeview Elem.
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High
Lakeview Jr. High
Ringgold Elem. Ringgold Jr. High Ringgold Upper
Elem. Ringgold High Westside Elem.
Route 6/Ringgold 30736
R. T. Watts
22
(404) 866-1521
Route 3/Ringgold 30736
David Fardulis
7
(404) 935-4040
Fernwood Dr.
William 0. Boren
22
Rossville 30741
(404) 866-6640
Barnhardt Cir.
A. B. Perry
16
Ft. Oglethorpe 307 4 2
(404) 866-0711
Graysville 30726
Dr. Ruth
10
(404) 937-4420
Boynton
Oak and Ivey Streets
Patrick McMillen
15
Rossville 307 41
(404) 866-9183
Ga. Hwy. 2-A
Huston Black
54
Rossville 3 07 41
(404) 866-0342
Cross St.
Jim Forester
25
Rossville 30741
(404) 866-1040
School St./Ringgold 30736 Charles S. Brown
21
(404) 935-2912
Gym St./Ringgold 30736
Melvin R. Edwards 25
(404) 935-3381
North Cleveland St.
William A. Crisp
19
Ringgold 30736
(404) 935-3977
Sparks St./Ringgold 30736 Richard E. Clark
41
(404) 935-2254
Lakeview Dr.
C. L. Leigh
20
Rossville 30741
(404) 866-9211
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
16
5050
1-6
2052
9-12
1052
7-8
2552
1-3
3052
7-8
5052
4-6
3054
9-12
4052
1-6
1054
CHARLTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 624
D. Ray James, Superintendent Folkston 31537, (912) 496-2596 Glynn Brooks, Board Chairman Mrs. Peggy Mincey, Bookkeeper Mrs. Jackie James, Clerk
61
CHARLTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Bethune Middle Charlton Co. High Folkston Elem. St. George Cons.
Folkston 31537 (912) 496-2360 Folkston 315 37 (912) 496-2501 Folkston 31537 (912) 496-2342 St. George 31646 (912) 843-2383
Norman Cooksey
27
Harry Dinkens
28
Robert Sumner
30
Charles Bagwell
13
Code Grades No.
5-8
1050
9-12
2050
~
1-4
3050
1-12
4050
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 625
Dr. D. J. Harrison, Superintendent 208 Bull St., Savannah 31401, (912) 234-2541 Dr. Donald E. Knapp, Board President Bobby R. Todd, Assistant Superintendent for Administrative Services Floyd E. Morris, Assistant Superintendent for Supportive Services Dr. James A. Wilsford, Associate Superintendent for Instruction Lartee Harris, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel H. E. Formey Jr., Director of Secondary Education Mrs. Rachel R. Davis, Director of Elementary Education William B. Wise Jr., Comptroller Dr. John Nauright, Director, Career and Vocational Education Mrs. Doris Thomas, Director, Staff Development E. Anthony Cope, Director, Oatland Island Education Center Mickey George, Director, Pupil Personnel Services Magie Polote, Director of School Food Services David C. Schuler Jr., Director of Transportation Mrs. Juanita Walls, Director of Exceptional Children Program Waynard W. Hickox, Director of Maintenance and Operations Robert A. Young, Director of Area Vocational Technical School
62
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Anderson Street
412 E. Anderson St.
Mrs. Ethel P.
11
Elem.
Savannah 31401
Stokes
(912) 233-1416
Arnold High
1810 Bull St.
Clevon Johnson
34
Savannah 31401
(912) 233-6695
Barnard Street
212 W. Taylor St.
Solomon Myers Jr. 12
Elem.
Savannah 31401
(912) 234-5681
Bartlett, Edward,
207 Montgomery Crossroad Frank Tison
56
Jr. High
Savannah 31406
(912) 354-8510
Bartow Elem.
1804 Stratford St.
Mrs. Beatrice Doe
21
Savannah 31408
(912) 233-8184
Beach, Alfred E.,
3001 Hopkins St.
Richard Mole
81
Sr. High
Savannah 31405
(912) 23 2-2660
Bloomingdale Elem. Bloomingdale 31302
Mrs. Amelia Ward
18
(912) 748-4403
Butler, J. H. C.,
1909 Cynthia St.
Mrs. Jewel Wheeler 29
Elem.
Savannah 31401
(912) 236-4676
DeRenne, George
52nd and Hopkins Sts.
Robert DeLoach
38
W. J., Jr. High
Savannah 31405
(912) 236-1353
Ellis, Charles,
220 E. 49th St.
William G. Allen
27
Elem.
Savannah 31405
(912) 352-2954
Florance Street
1811 Florance St.
Norman B. Elmore 14
Elem.
Savannah 31401
(912) 232-3377
Gadsden, Robert
919 May St.
Johnnie Owens
24
w.,Elem.
Savannah 31401
(912) 236-2749
Gould, Carrie E.,
4910 Pineland Dr.
Mrs. Iris D. All
28
Elem.
Savannah 31405
(912) 234-4275
Groves, Robert
100 Wheathill Rd.
James King
41
w.,High
Savannah 31408
(912) 964-6511
Haven, Gilbert,
5111 Dillon Ave.
Mrs. Priscilla
17
Elem.
Savannah 31405
D. Thomas
(912) 354-5730
Haynes, Martin G., 700 Oak St.
Dorothy Butler
15
Elem.
Savannah 31408
(912) 964-699 3
Code Grades No.
5-6
1050
9-12
3050
1-6
4050
7-8
5050
5-6
1052
9-12 2052
1-2
4052
1-3
5052
7-8
3054
1-4
4054
5-6
5054
1-3
1056
4-6
2056
9-12
3056
5-6
4056
5-6
5056
63
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Heard, Virginia L., 414 Lee Blvd.
Dale F. King
19
Elem.
Savannah 31405
(912) 355-3802
Herty, Charles
1835 Skidaway Rd.
Mrs. Camille S.
20
Holmes, Elem.
Savannah 314 04
O'Neill
(912) 233-3424
Hesse, Herman
9116 Whitfield Ave.
Mrs. Frances
25
W.,Elem.
Savannah 314 06
Gnann
(912) 355-2313
Hodge, Sarah
II 01 W. Victory Dr.
Mrs. Carolyn
23
Mills, Elem.
Savannah 31405
Dowse
(912) 233-0900
Howard, May D.,
Route 2, Box 303-B
Carolus W.
17
Elem.
Savannah 314 04
Daniel
(912) 897-1168
Hubert, John W.,
768 Grant St.
Alexander Speed
36
Jr. High
Savannah 31401
(912) 234-6330
Isle of Hope Elem. Parkersburg Rd.
Mrs. Martha
30
Isle of Hope 31406
Hayes
(912) 355-0313
Jackson, Moses
1410 Richard St.
Willie J. Pippen
16
J., Elem.
Savannah 31408
(912) 233-1750
Jenkins, Herchel
1800 E. DeRenne Ave.
Janette Carroll
82
v.,High
Savannah 31404
(912) 355-4032
Johnson, Sol C.,
3013 Shell Rd.
Mrs. Gwen
46
High
Savannah 31404
Goodman
(912) 354-2414
Largo-Tibet Elem.
430 Tibet Ave.
Mrs. Margaret
27
Savannah 31406
Sadler
(912) 355-9513
Low, Juliette,
15 Blue Ridge Ave.
Larry Bryant
31
Elem.
Savannah 31404
(912) 355-0805
Mercer, George A., 201 Rommel Ave.
James Moncrief
50
Jr. High
Garden City 31408
(912) 964-4338
Myers, Lee Roy,
2316 Brevard Cir.
Woodrow Crosby
43
Jr. High
Savannah 31404
(912) 354-0221
Pennsylvania
Pennslyvania Ave. and
Mrs. Sarah C.
21
Avenue Elem.
Elgin St./Savannah 31404
Minchew
(912) 233-7686
Pooler Elem.
Pooler 31322
Mrs. Nelle R.
14
(912) 748-4065
Herndon
Code Grades No.
1-6
1058
1-2
3058
~
4-6
4058
1-3
5058
1-3
1060
7-8
2060
4-6
3060
5-6
4060
9-12
5060
9-12
1062
1-6
2062
4-6
3062
7-8
5062
7-8
1064
4-6
2064
3-4
3064
64
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Port Wentworth
101 Turnberry St.
Mrs. Marie F.
22
Elem.
Port Wentworth 31407
McElveen
(912) 964-5011
Pulaski, Casimer,
5330 Montgomery St.
Mrs. Esther S.
36
Elem.
Savannah 31405
Hamilton
(912) 354-6559
Riley, Romana,
1108 E. Anderson St.
George DeMott
28
Elem.
Savannah 314 04
(912) 232-6759
Savannah High
500 Washington Ave.
John Phillips
98
Savannah 31405
(912) 352-3271
Scott, Walter S.,
402 Market St.
Malcolm Thomas
28
Jr. High
Savannah 31408
(912) 964-6851
Shuman, Leiston
415 Goebel Ave.
Raleigh
23
T., Jr. High
Savannah 31404
Bryant Jr.
(912) 233-0206
Smith, Jacob G.,
210 Lamara Dr.
Mrs. Georgia M.
27
Elem.
Savannah 31405
Dickerson
(912) 355-7301
Smith, Pearl Lee,
707 Hastings St.
Mrs. Countess
19
Elem.
Savannah 31401
Y. Cox
(912) 233-6698
Spencer, Frank W., Bouhan and Reirdon Sts. Walter B.
36
Elem.
Savannah 31404
Simmons
(912) 236-6543
Sprague, Benjamin Chatham City
Robert E.
25
O.,Elem.
Garden City 31408
Priestly
(912) 964-5928
Strong, Ormond
Highway 17
Jean Balthrop
10
B.,Elem.
Port Wentworth 31407
(912) 964-1493
Thirty-eighth
315 W. 38th St.
Charley Johnson
17
Street Elem.
Savannah 31401
(912) 234-2100
Thirty -seventh
310 E. 37th St.
Elisha Hall
17
Street Elem.
Savannah 31401
(912) 233-3952
Thunderbolt Elem. 3313 Louis St.
Mrs. Edith H.
28
Thunderbolt 31404
Chastain
(912) 354-4330
Tompkins Elem.
Bay St. Extension
Mrs. Margaret
20
Savannah 31408
Washington
(912) 964-605 8
Code Grades No.
1-3
4064
1-4
5064
1-3
1066
9-12
2066
7-8
3066
7-8
4066
1-6
5066
1-6
1068
3-6
2068
1-4
3068
34
4068
5-6
5068
5-6
1069
1-4
2069
5-6
3069
65
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Tompkins, Sophronia M.,High
Tybee Elem.
White Bluff Elem.
Whitney, Eli, Elem.
Wilder, JohnS., Jr. High
Windsor Forest Elem.
Windsor Forest High
Bay St. Extension at Hall Savannah 31408 (912) 964-6315 Fifth St. Savannah Beach 31328 (912) 786-4656 9902 White Bluff Rd. Savannah 31406 (912) 355-3695 2 Laura St. Savannah 314 04 (912) 236-7014 1300 E. 66th St. Savannah 314 04 (912) 355-6165 414 Briarcliff Cir. Savannah 314 06 (912) 925-7372 12419 Largo Dr. Savannah 314 06 (912) 925-2233
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Administrative Account
Central Office Account
Title I Program
208 Bull St. Savannah 31401
t'rincipal Roger B. Jones
Mrs. Dora Myles
Mrs. Mary F. Walsh
Mrs. Marilyn Franklin
Herbert F. Burnsed Jr.
Mrs. Barbara Wood
Johns J. Hamilton
Mrs. Georgia Youngblood
No. of Teachers
43 5
28 24 46 34 68
Code Grades No.
9-12
4069
Hi
5069
~
1-4
1070
1-3
2070
7-8
3070
1-4
4070
9-12 5070
9054 9052 9050
CHATTAHOOCHEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 626
John B. Edge, Superintendent P. 0. Box 188, Cusseta 31805, (404) 959-3678 H. E. Hobbs, Board Chairman Mrs. Dorothy Patterson, Clerk
Name of School Cusseta Elem.
Address
P. 0. Box 248 Cusseta 318 05 (404) 959-3648
Principal John B. Edge
No. of Teachers
14
Code Grades No.
K-8
0273
66
CHATTOOGA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 627
J. W. King Jr., Superintendent summerville 30747, (404) 857-3447 Joel E. Cook, Board Chairman Frances Johnston, Curriculum Director Mrs. Edith Hosmer, Lunchroom Supervisor Annie Ruth Hausch, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Chattooga High
Lyerly
Menlo
N. Summerville Elem.
Pennville
Summerville Elem.
Summerville Jr. High
Summerville 3074 7 (404) 857-2402 Lyerly 30730 (404) 895-3323 Menlo 30731 (404) 862-2323 Summerville 3074 7 (404) 857-2480 Summerville 30747 (404) 857-2430 Summerville 3074 7 (404) 857-2454 Summerville 30747 (404) 857-2444
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Jack Herring Charles McLeod E. C. Thompson Donald Hayes Billy J. Hayes J. Thomas Hogg H. Lamar Parker
No. of Teachers
48 12 19 17 20 39 18
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
1-8
2050
1-8
3050
5-6
3550
1-8
4050
14
5050
7-8
2052
9050
CHEROKEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 628
Kleven Boston, Superintendent Canton 30114, (404) 479-1432 L. Eugene Norton, Superintendent-Elect, January I, 1977 Coy B. Free, Deputy Superintendent and Coordinator Federal Programs H. A. Bell, Associate Superintendent R. Max Stancil, Board Chairman Nettie Lee Lovelace, Curriculum Director Milford Mason, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Ray Rolan, Accounting Clerk Mrs. Patsy Bennett, Secretary Mrs. Fran Whitfield, Clerk Mrs. Anita Spence, Federal Clerk Mrs. Faye Orr, Clerk
67
CHEROKEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Ball Ground Buffington Canton Chapman Cherokee High Clayton Etowah High Free Home Hickory Flat Holly Springs Macedonia Moore, R. M. North Canton Oak Grove Woodstock
Ball Ground 30107
Clarence Bonner
17
(404) 735-3366
Route 5/Canton 30114
Wm. E. Jones
10
(404) 479-3679
Canton 30114
Robert H. Holland 33
(404) 479-3221
Route 3/Woodstock 30188 Glenn Cato
33
(404) 926-6424
Canton 30114
Edwin R. Casey
87
(404) 479-4112
Route 3/Canton 30114
Lawrence C. Fitts
13
(404) 479-2550
Route 3/Woodstock 30188 Ormand Anderson 52
(404) 926-4411
Route One/Canton 30114 Darrell J. Brock
14
(404) 887-5738
Route 2/Canton 30114
Allen C.
23
(404) 345-6841
Browning
Holly Springs 30142
L. Eugene Norton
25
(404) 345-5035
Route 5/Canton 30114
Ronald Norton
9
(404) 479-3429
Waleska 30183
Carl E. Tarpley
14
(404) 4 79-3978
Canton 30114
Lee Roy Tippens
14
(404) 479-2645
Route 4/Acworth 30101
John T. Blevins
32
(404) 97 4-6682
Woodstock 30188
Lewis H. Peters
41
(404) 926-6969
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-8
2050
~
1-8
0174
1-8
0173
9-12
5050
1-8
1052
9-12
0176
1-8
2052
1-8
3052
1-8
4052
1-8
5052
1-8
1054
1-8
1554
1-8
2054
1-8
3054
CHICKAMAUGA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Walker County) Code No. 769
W. W. Ware, Superintendent Chickamauga 30707, (404) 375-3183 Roy Gilstrap, Board Chairman Mrs. Jo Cook, Clerk
Name of School Chickamauga Elem. Gordon Lee High
Address
Chickamauga 30707 (404) 375-3182 Chickamauga 30707 (404) 375-3181
Principal Charles Lindsey Bobby Chappell
68
No. of Teachers
l6Y2
26
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
CLARKE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 629
Dr. Charles McDaniel, Superintendent P. 0. Box 1708, Athens 30601, (404) 546-7721 Mrs. Dan Dupree, Board President Farris T. Johnson, Administrative Assistant Don Hight, Director of Services Dr. Frusanna S. Booth, Director of Instruction Dr. Jerry Purser, Director of Vocational Education Douglas Carmichael, Coordinator of Special Education Mrs. Dorothea Goodloe, Coordinator of Library and Media Services Mrs. Luetta F. Johnson, Supervisor of Food Services Mrs. Ellen E. Killingsworth, Secretary to Superintendent Joe T. Taylor, Director of Federal Programs Dr. Werner Rogers, Director of Personnel
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alps Road
Barnett Shoals
Barrow, David C.
Burney Harris Middle School
Cedar Shoals High
Chase Street
Clarke Central High
Clarke Middle
Fowler Drive
Gaines
200 Alps Rd. Athens 30601 (404) 543-7833 Barnett Shoals Rd. Athens 30601 (404) 543-3831 100 Pinecrest Dr. Athens 30601 (404) 543-2676 440 Dearing Extension Athens 30601 (404) 548-7208 Cedar Shoals Rd. Athens 30601 (404) 546-5375 75 7 N. Chase St. Athens 30601 (404) 543-1081 350 S. Milledge Ave. Athens 30601 (404) 548-5696 1235 Baxter St. Athens 30601 (404) 543-6547 400 Fowler Dr. Athens 30601 (404) 543-2926 280 Gaines School Rd. Athans 30601 (404) 543-1364
Woodrow Wilcher
30
John Benton
30
Milton Hill
23
Dr. Helen
31
Westbrook
Wayne Newton
81
Bryan Craft
23
Frank Malinowski
77
John Tillitski
46
Dr. Sharon
25
Denero
Mrs. Lola Wells
29
Code Grades No.
1-5
5054
1-5
2056
1-5
3056
6-8
4056
9-12
4556
1-5
5056
9-12
5556
6-8
1058
1-5
3058
1-5
4058
69
CLARKE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Hitsman Middle Lyons Middle Oglethorpe Avenue Whitehead Road Winterville
870 Gaines School Rd. Athens 30601 (404) 548-7281 2190 Winterville Rd. Athens 30601 (404) 543-3488 1150 Oglethorpe Ave. Athens 30601 (404) 549-0762 500 Whitehead Rd. Athens 30601 (404) 548-7296 Winterville 30683 (404) 742-5221
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Reading Center Rutland Center
Barber St./Athens 30601 (404) 546-7721 698 Pope St. Athens 30601 (404) 549-3030
Principal Fred Shirly
Howard B. Stroud
Mrs. Estelle Farmer
Mrs. Miriam Clum
Patricia Britton
Kemble Oliver Dr. J. C. Mullis
No. of Teachers
47 30 28 24 21
12 20
Code Grades No.
6-8
5058
6-8
1060
~
1-5
4060
1-5
1062
1-5
2062
6073 6075
CLAY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 630
W. W. King, Superintendent Fort Gaines 31751, (912) 768-2232 Jerry A. White, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Chester Curry, Board Chairman Mrs. Sue Cook, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Shirley Chance, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Clay Co. Elem. Clay Co. High
Fort Gaines 317 51 (912) 768-2234 Fort Gaines 317 51 (912) 768-2731
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Fort Gaines 31751
Principal Jerry A. White Walter L.
Dawkins
Mrs. Sue Cook, Director
No. of Teachers
26
26
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-12
2050
9050
70
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 631
Ernest L. Stroud Jr., Superintendent Jonesboro 30236, (404) 4 78-9991 Mrs. Margaret Haynie, Board Chairman Emmett L. Lee, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction Dr. Clifford N. England, Assistant Superintendent of Administrative Services
Dr. James W. Burt, Director of Budget and Finance Albert L. Patterson, Director of Maintenance Melvin Kirkland, Director of Pupil Personnel Bob Dolph, Associate School Psychologist Barbara Farr, Associate School Psychologist Julia Wimberly, Associate School Psychologist John Vance, Associate School Psychologist Marian Sorrow, Associate School Psychologist Jim James, Associate School Psychologist Dr. Lacy D. Powell, Director of Research Cliff H. Walton Jr., Director of Personnel Arlin Barr, Director of Transportation Milton McDonald, Coordinator of Exceptional Children Services Carson Geiger, Coordinator of Guidance, Counseling and Testing Kelly Grenga, Victor Stenson, Carolyn Bankston, Charlotte McCoy, Visiting Teachers Bayward McManus, Coordinator of Athletics Joy Huie, Annette Carlisle, Coordinators of Food Services Lee Drury, Coordinator of Library Services Jack R. Warren, Science Coordinator Dr. Sam Dennard, Social Studies Coordinator Martha Ellen Stilwell, Music and Art Coordinator Carol O'Neal, Coordinator of Language Arts James Davis, Mathematics Coordinator Dr. Joe Lovin, Coordinator of Reading and Early Childhood Education Dr. J. H. Broughton, Vocational Coordinator Mrs. Gail Cleere, Coordinator of Curriculum Planning and Staff Development Mrs. Jean Lilly, Mrs. Winifred Jackson, Mrs. Helen Barnette, Mrs. Evelyn Hooks, Mrs. Polly Agnew, Mrs. Virginia Julian, Mrs. Wanda Pace, Mrs. Malene Nelms, Mrs. Liz Vogel, Mrs. Rita Adams, Mrs. Edith Watson, Mrs. Valarie Garner, Mrs. Claudine Lambert, Clerks
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Anderson, J. C., Elem.
Arnold, J. W.
Ash Street Elem.
Old Rockcutt Pl. Conley 30027 (404) 3634985 Stockbridge Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 4784782 5277 Ash St. Forest Park 30050 (404) 3664812
Bobby Brown
Don Wilson
W.M. Youngblood
20
1-6
1050
13
1-6
1550
27
1-6
2050
71
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
Babb, G. P., Jr. High
Brown, James H., Elem.
Church Street Elem.
East Clayton Elem.
Edmonds, J. E.
Forest Park Jr. High
Forest Park Sr. High
Fountain, W. A.
Haynie, B. C., Elem.
Hendrix Drive Elem.
Huie, Joseph H., Elem.
Jonesboro Jr. High
Jonesboro Sr. High
Kilpatrick, George M.
Lake City Elem.
Lake Harbin Elem.
5500 Reynolds Rd. Forest Park 30050 (404) 361-3730 9771 Poston Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 477-5300 7013 Church St. Riverdale 30274 (404) 478-6380 2750 Ellenwood Rd. Ellenwood 30049 (404) 3664940 4495 Simpson Rd. Forest Park 30050 (404) 366-1515 93 0 Finley Dr. Forest Park 30050 (404) 366-5610 545 2 Phillips Dr. Forest Park 30050 (404) 366-5970 5215 West St. Forest Park 30050 (404) 366-3873 Morrow Rd./Morrow 30260 (404) 361-8690 4475 Hendrix Dr. Forest Park 30050 (404) 366-1935 1260 Rockcutt Rd. Forest Park 30050 (404) 361-8650 137 Spring St. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 478-6325 7728 Mt. Zion Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 478-9927 Tara Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 478-1850 5354 Phillips Dr. Lake City 30052 (404) 366-3166 2201 Lake Harbin Rd. Morrow 30260 (404) 961-9580
David Hawkins Charles Hale Fred Warren G. L. Anderson H. L. Phillips Mack Jennings Herb Amick M. D. Roberts Ben F. Lee J. W. Lewis Jr. Kenneth Barnes Travis Vaughn Fred C. Smith Bill Livingston Allen Johnson Bill McGarrah
No. of Teachers
46 28 44 45 15 33 85 39 29 19 26 35 71 34 16 48
Code Grades No.
8-9
3050
1-6
017~
1-6
4050
1-6
1052
1-6
5052
8-9
2054
10-12 1054
7
2554
1-6
3054
1-6
4054
1-6
5054
7-9
2056
10-12 1056
1-6
0173
1-6
4056
1-6
5056
72
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Lee Street Elem.
Morrow Elem.
Morrow Jr. High
Morrow Sr. High
Mountain View Elem.
Mt. Zion Elem.
Mundy's Mill Jr. High
N. Clayton Jr. High
N. Clayton Sr. High
Northcutt, G. W., Elem.
N. Jonesboro Elem.
Oliver, E. W., Elem.
Riverdale Elem.
Riverdale Jr. High
Suder, Lillie E., Elem.
Swint, E. J., Elem.
Address
Principal
178 Lee St. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 478-6090 6115 Reynolds Rd. Morrow 30260 (404) 366-8557 5968 Maddox Rd. Morrow 30260 (404) 363-44 76
2299 Old Rex Rd. Morrow 30260 (404) 363-4805
4257 College St. Mountain View 30070 (404) 361-9252 2984 Mt. Zion Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 471-1341 1251 Mundy's Mill Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 477-6040 5517 West Fayetteville Rd. College Park 30349 (404) 766-6288 1525 Norman Rd. College Park 30020 (404) 996-1603 5451 W. Fayetteville Rd. College Park 30349 (404) 767-8677 1098 Fifth Ave. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 4 78-64 71 1725 Cheryl Leigh Dr. Riverdale 30274 (404) 996-6398 6630 Camp St. Riverdale 30274 (404) 478-6244 7009 Roberts Dr. Riverdale 30274 (404) 471-0070 1400 Jodeco Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (404) 478-3331 500 Highway 138, SE Jonesboro 30236 (404) 471-0019
Carl James Olive Matthews J. Pete McQueen Dal. F. Turner Jack Able George McLeod Bobby
Livingston Ralph Cooper Julian Mock Fred Dean Walter
Stanford Sr. Walter Stanford Derrell Turner Eddie Rogers Douglas Barton Billy Wilson
No. of Teachers
24 17 55 56 12 30 52 42 64 31 17 20 37 51 29 39
Code Grades No.
1-6
1058
1-6
2058
7-9
3058
10-12 4058
1-6
5058
1-6
0176
7-9
0174
7-9
3052
10-12 2052
1-6
1060
1-6
3056
1-6
0276
1-6
2060
7-9
3060
1-6
4060
1-6
5060
73
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Tara Elem. West Clayton Elem.
937 Morrow Ind. Blvd. Morrow 30260 (404) 478-5020 5580 Riverdale Rd. College Park 3034 9 (404) 996-2072
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Joe M. Bell
C. E. Holcomb
No. of Teachers
35
Code Grades No.
1-6
1062
34
1-6
20_2
9050
CLINCH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 632
H. Joe Brooks, Superintendent Homerville 31634, (912) 487-5370 and 487-5405 Alex Sessoms II, Board Chairman Mrs. Senora H. Jones, Clerk Charles P. Norton, Coordinator of Federal Projects L. Philips Martin, Title IV Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Clinch Co. High Clinch Co. Jr. High Fargo Homerville Elem.
Homerville 316 34 (912) 487-5551 Homerville 316 34 (912) 487-2345 Fargo 31631 (912) 637-5215 Homerville 316 34 (912) 487-5380
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Cecil Dunn
Sterling C. Newton
Alphin Griffis
Clayton Cross
No. of Teachers
27 25
7 33
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
6-8
2050
1-7
3050
1-5
4050
9050
74
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 633
Kermit Keenum, Superintendent P. 0. Box 1088, Marietta 30060, (404) 422-9171 Harold Posey, Board Chairman Larry Hinds, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Services Thomas Mathis, Assistant Superintendent for Local Administration and Special Services James Howard, Assistant Superintendent for Business Services Bill Rogers, Assistant Superintendent for Financial Services Joel Smith, Administrative Assistant for Public Relations Wade Scholes, Administrative Assistant for Community School Program Jerry Ingram, Assistant Director for Personnel Wayne Tidwell, Supervisor of Classified Personnel Steve Cantrell, Coordinator for Federal Programs Bennie Davis, Director of Varsity Athletics Shelia Bennett, Roy Norman, Joe Porter, Ellen Goldstein, Visiting Teachers T. K. Sharp, Director of Financial Accounting Richard Keefe, Director of Purchasing and Supply Management Leon Moss, Director of Transportation Floyd Smith, Architect Steve Salmon, Administrative Assistant A. R. Wilkie, Director of Maintenance/Operation Phil Blackwell, Director of Elementary Education Peyton McQuary, Director of Secondary Education Mrs. Mary Downey, Director of Middle School Mrs. Martha Moore, Director of Pupil Personnel Services/Special Education Mrs. Jerrie Griggs, Assistant Director, Special Education Mrs. Pat Crittenden, Supervisor of Special Education Mrs. Emily Corcoran, Assistant Director of Pupil Personnel Services/Guidance Farris Foresman, Job Placement Coordinator Judy Comer, Job Placement Coordinator Jim Niblett, Assistant Director of Pupil Personnel/Psychological Services Cathy Hayes, Ed Kennedy, Mary McKenzie, Susan Lampl, Sarah Brandt, Hudson Ayres, James McDaniel, Cheryl Riggs, Elizabeth Stewart, Psychometrists Alice Allen, Psychometric Technician
George Vaughn, Assistant Director of SecondaryIAdult Education
Mrs. Mary Boyd, Supervisor of Instructional Media David Sims, General Supervisor for Elementary Education Alice Nicholson, General Supervisor of Elementary Education Patricia Power, General Supervisor of Elementary Education Caroline Warner, General Supervisor of Elementary Education Dave Taylor, Supervisor of Career Education Stella Ross, Supervisor of English Willard Kennedy, Supervisor of Elementary Education Miller Barron, Supervisor of Social Studies Mrs. Margaret Rogers, General Supervisor of Vocal Music Wayne Edwards, Supervisor of Science Mrs. Martha McConnell, Supervisor of Language Art9 Boyd McKeown, Supervisor of Instrumental Music Mrs. Joyce White, Supervisor of Math Barbara Shaw, Supervisor of Art Jack Cotter, Assistant Director for Staff Development
75
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Jack McLeod, Supervisor of Scheduling and Driver Education Jack Riner, Supervisor of Vocational Education Mary Nix, Coordinator of School Food Services Hazel Florence, Coordinator of School Food Services Ben Northcutt, Director of Safety and Security
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Acworth Argyle Austell Awtrey Middle Bells Ferry Belmont Hills Big Shanty Birney, Alice B. Blackwell Brown Brumby, Otis Campbell Clarkdale Clay
4496 Dixie Ave.
Joe F. Hayes
35
Acworth 30101
(404) 9744154
2420 Spring St.
Don Porch
21
Smyrna 30080
(404) 434-9602
5600 Mulberry St.
Charles
23
Austell 3000 I
Sprayberry
(404) 948-1422
Hwy. 293, Rt. 3
William
53
Acworth 30101
Hamilton
(404) 9744142
Bells Ferry Rd.
Milford Turner
31
Marietta 30060
(404) 422-5795
Glendale Pl.
James Thomason
19
Smyrna 30080
(404) 432-4116
Ben King Rd.
Virginia Mobley
32
Kennesaw 30144
(404) 427-2441
775 Smyrna-Powder Springs Wade Ash
19
Rd./Smyrna 30080
(404) 434-0581
34 70 Canton Rd.
Robert Corry
36
Marietta 30060
(404) 926-6169
3265 Brown Rd.
Bill Hood
15
Smyrna 30080
(404) 436-5226
1306 Powers Ferry Rd.
Graham Green
35
Marietta 30060
(404) 971-8800
3295 South Atlanta Rd.
Robert L. Ash
68
Smyrna 30080
(404) 4324166
Wesley Dr./Austell 3000 I John C. Bridges
25
(404) 948-8130
730 Boggs Rd.
Frank Hair
21
Mableton 30059
(404) 948-1125
Grades 1-5
Code
No.
"
1050
1-5
2050
1-5
3050
6-8
4050
1-6
5050
1-5
1052
1-6
2052
1-5
0173
1-5
3052
1-5
4052
1-5
5052
9-12
1054
1-5
2054
1-5
3054
76
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Compton Daniell, J. J.,
Middle Dodgen Middle Due West East Cobb Middle Eastside East Valley Elizabeth Fair Oaks Fitzhugh Lee Floyd Jr. Garrett Middle Green Acres Griffin Middle Harmony-Leland Hawthorne
Address
New MacLand Rd. Powder Springs 30073 (404) 934-3591 2900 Scott Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 422-8980 1725 Bill Murdock Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 973-3840 Rt. 4, Due West Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 428-6328 380 Holt Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 971-2270 3850 Roswell Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 971-2420 2570 S. Roswell Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 971-1313 Ginn St./Marietta 30060 (404) 427-0251 407 Barber Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 427-2160 3578 S. Atlanta Rd. Smyrna 30080 (404) 435-2491 4803 Floyd Rd. Mableton 30059 (404) 941-0366 5235 Austell-Powder Springs Rd./Austell 30001 (404) 948-6451 217 Gober Ave. Smyrna 30080 (404) 434-9604 4010 King Springs Rd. Smyrna 30080 (404) 432-9381 5891 Dodgen Rd. Mableton 30059 (404) 948-7177 Hawthorne St. Smyrna 30080 (404) 435-2484
Principal Billy Dennard Jame3 L.
Newsome Dale Pass
Charles Cox Henry Nettles
James D. Bailey
James Williams
James Traylor Jack McLeod
Robert Reese
William Wood
Dr. Franklin Croker
Harold Faster Frank Winstead
Charles Sanders
Thomas McNeal
No. of Teachers
33 72 69 23 71 37 33 18 27 19 59 43 18 47 18 19
Code Grades No.
1-5
3556
6-8
4056
6-8
0275
1-6
5056
6-8
1056
1-5
1058
1-5
5068
1-6
2058
1-5
3058
1-5
4058
6-8
5058
6-8
1060
1-5
2060
6-8
2560
1-5
3060
1-5
4060
77
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Holly dale Kennesaw Kenwood Kincaid King Springs LaBelle Lindley, Frank,
Middle Mableton McEachern Sr. Milford Mountain View Murdock Nash Middle North Cobb Norton Park Osborne, R. L.,
Middle
Address
Rt. 8, Bayberry Dr. Marietta 30060 (404) 427-0121 6997 Dobbs Dr. Kennesaw 30144 (404) 428-7016 4885 Argo Dr. Smyrna 30080 (404) 432-5146 1410 Kincaid Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 971-5850 Reed Rd./Smyrna 30080 (404) 435-2389 230 Cresson Dr. Marietta 30060 (404) 435-9676 Old Alabama Rd. Mableton 30059 (404) 941-0530 5220 Church St. Mableton 30059 (404) 948-4350 2400 MacLand Rd. Powder Springs 30073 (404) 943-1346 2390 Austell Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 435-4473 3450 Sandy Plains Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 971-0838 2320 Murdock Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 973-4546 Ward Boulevard Smyrna 30080 (404) 436-0806 Old 41 Hwy. Acworth 30101 (404) 974-5164 3041 Gray Rd. Smyrna 30080 (404) 436-0073 1560 Joyner Ave. Marietta 30060 (404) 428-2054
Principal Kenneth Moore
No. of Teachers
41
Code Grades No.
1-6
4560
Charles Davis
25
1-6
5060
Charles Scott
12
1-5
1062
Dr. Henry Hill
34
1-5
0273
Gerald Gillespie
36
1-5
2062
S. H. Dabbs
21
1-5
3062
Leo Roberts
51
7-9
4062
J. R. Livingston
26
1-6
5062
James Lavender
73
9-12
1064
Eddie Cobb
27
1-5
3064
Curt Newton
32
1-5
4064
Jerry Pevey
39
1-5
0375
Roy G. Livingston
Edward Bowers
55
6-8
5064
75
9-12
2056
Billy R. Blocker
25
1-5
1066
Ron Galloway
48
6-8
3066
78
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Osborne, R. L.,
Sr. High Pebble b r o o k Powder Springs Powers Ferry Riverside Russell, Richard B. Sedalia Park Sky View South Cobb Sprayberry Tapp Middle Teasley Walton, George F. Wheeler, Joseph Wills, F. T.
Address
2451 Favor Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 435-3273 Pebb1ebrook Cir. Mableton 30059 (404) 948-8219 4181 Atlanta St. Powder Springs 30073 (404) 943-2877 1845 Powers Ferry Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 973-4070 461 S. Gordon Rd. Mableton 30059 (404) 948-7500 3920 S. Hurt Rd. Smyrna 30080 (404) 432-0781 2230 S. Roswell Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 973-5010 Dunn Rd./Mableton 30059 (404) 948-4614 1920 Clay Rd. Austell 30001 (404) 948-3215 2525 Sandy Plains Rd. Marietta 3006 2 (404) 971-6060 3900 Macedonia Rd. Powder Springs 30073 (404) 943-9611 Springhill Rd. Smyrna 30080 (404) 436-1518 1590 Bill Murdock Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 9734250 375 Holt Rd. Marietta 30060 (404) 971-1600 951 Powder Springs St. Smyrna 30080 (404) 432-0177
Principal Dick Thorne Benny Fanner Albert Price Dr. David Butts Millard Jones Glynn Mathis Betty Gray Jack Wade T. J. Hatcher Roger Russell Murray Barber Claude Walker Dr. Stanley
Winkle Don Murphy B. B. Williams
No. of Teachers
89 73 26 23 24 29 21 32 77 102 57 14 84 85 61
Code Grades No.
9-12
2066
9-12
4066
1-5
5066
1-5
1067
1-5
2067
1-5
3067
1-5
5067
1-6
1068
9-12
3056
9-12
0373
6-8
0475
1-6
4068
9-12
0175
9-12
1069
9-12
2069
79
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Heads t a r t Rose Garden
Teasley Dr. Smyrna 30080
Principal Jim Ovbey
COCHRAN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Bleckley County) Code No. 770
John T. Groover, Superintendent Cochran 31014, (912) 934-6188 Mrs. Mary M. Dykes, Assistant Superintendent W. D. Barrs Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Lillian Urquhart, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Martha R. Crooms, Director of Curriculum Mrs. Annie Laura Cooper, Director of Special Education Mrs. Shirley Robinson, Director of Guidance Wallace E. Lord, Director of Vocational Education Mrs. Lunelle Watson, Supervisor of Lunch Program Jimmy Kilpatrick, Director of Athletics Mrs. Marilyn Goodman, Secretary Mrs. Mildred McLeod, Bookkeeper Mrs. Linda Daniels, Clerk Mrs. Carolyn Dillard, Director of Gifted Program
Name of School Cochran Elem. Cochran Middle Cochran High
Address
Cochran 31014 (912) 934-2280 Cochran 31014 (912) 934-2831 Cochran 31014 (912) 934-2066
Principal
Algie J. Jones Jr.
Ben Dykes
Harvey K. McNease
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
9050
9052
11
Sp. Ed. 60~
No. of Teachers
26
26
42
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
5-8
5050
9-12
2050
80
COFFEE COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 634
Charles C. Morgan Jr., Superintendent Box 959, Douglas 31533, (912) 384-2086 Julian Williams, Assistant Superintendent Richard Worrell, Board Chairman Cary Moore, Curriculum Director Chester Williams, Pupil Personnel Coordinator Dr. Grace Eubank, School Psychologist Mary Armstrong, Special Education L. J. Harrell, Visiting Teacher Walter Ray, Federal Programs Director Mirtie S. Dockery, School Food Services Catherine Taylor, Office Manager Sylvia Johnson, Receptionist Sharon Courson, Payroll Clerk Mary Roberts, Bookkeeper Lynn Atkinson, Communication Coordinator Jean Adams, Administrative Secretary
Name of School
Address
Ambrose-Paulk Elem.
Broxton-Mary Hayes Elem. and High
Central Elem.
Coffee Jr. High
Coffee High
Eastside-Westside Elem.
Nicholls Elem. and High
Sat ilia
West Green Elem.
Ambrose 31512 (912) 359-2703 Broxton 31519 (912) 359-2391 Douglas 31533 (912) 384-3187 Douglas 315 33 (912) 384-1342 Douglas 315 33 (912) 384-2094 Douglas 315 33 (912) 384-3171; 384-5506 Nicholls 31554 (912) 345-2429 Douglas 31533 (912) 384-2602 West Green 31567 (912) 384-2032
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Ben Yearty Leo Brooks Howard Ray Clayton Mathis Hugh Edwards J.D. Murray Mac Nobles Thomas Burton Frank Littleton
No. of Teachers
17 36 42 52 42 25 29 18 14
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-12
2050
3-5
3050
7-9
4550
10-12 4050
1-2
5050
1-12
1052
6
2052
1-{)
3052
9050
81
COLQUITT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 635
Tom W. Wommack, Superintendent Moultrie 31768, (912) 985-1550 Hoyt Holland, Board Chairman Larry Hutcheson, Administrative Assistant for Instruction Billy Mock, Administrative Assistant, Personnel and Services Lennard F. Thompson, Administrative Assistant, Business Services William M. Yearta, Career and Vocational Supervisor Dr. Steve Berman, Director of Special Education Bernice Tennyson, Elementary Curriculum Director Mrs. Maureen Marchant, Secondary Curriculum Director Mrs. Ruth Linder, Visiting Teacher A. K. Daniels, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Louise Gavigan, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Clara Allegood, Payroll Clerk Mrs. Mary McCall, Clerk Mrs. Anne Strickland, Secretary Dewey Mims, Maintenance Director
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Berlin
Berlin 31722
Brady Brock
5
(912) 324-2661
Central Elem.
Moultrie 317 68
Dr. Jackie R.
18
(912) 985-2454
Stringfellow
Cox Elem.
Moultrie 31768
Lloyd Dorminey
16
(912) 985-1272
Culbertson
Route 5/Moultrie 31768
Steve Godwin
10
(912) 985-2084
Doerun
Doerun 31 744
James Wildes
32
(912) 782-5788
Funston
Funston 31753
Ed Willis
12
(912) 941-2626
Gray, Charlie A.
Box 87 /Moultrie 31768
James Willis
41
(912) 985-2618
Hamilton
Route 1/Hartsfield 31 756 R. A. Coleman
9
(912) 941-5594
Moultrie Jr. High
P. 0. Box 250
W. L. McDonald
26
Eighth Grade
Moultrie 31768
(912) 985-6369
Moultrie Jr. High
Moultrie 31768
Floyd Faison
27
Ninth Grade
(912) 985-2467
Moultrie Sr. High
Moultrie 31768
I. R. Aultman
64
(912) 985-5239
Norman Park
Norman Park 31771
J. Norman Smith
32
(912) 769-3514
Okapilco
Route 3/Moultrie 31768
Ernest J. Weeks
15
(912) 985-1852
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
1-5
5050
1-12
1052
1-5
2052
6-7
3052
1-7
4052
8
5052
9 10-12 1-12 1-5
1054 1554 2054 3054
82
COLQUITT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Reedy Creek Sunset Vereen Wright Elem.
Route 2/Moultrie 31768
Kermit Ary
8
(912) 985-1247
Route 6/Moultrie 31768
Jimmy N. Taylor
14
(912) 985-1309
Moultrie 31768
C. A. Chafin
9
(912) 985-2034
Moultrie 317 68
Mrs. Guy Lofton
16
(912) 985-6449
Code Grades No.
1-5
4054
1-5
5054
1-5
1056
1-5
2056
COLUMBIA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 636
John Pierce Blanchard, Superintendent Appling 30802, (404) 541-0650 Guy E. Fleming Jr., Board Chairman Donald D. Thornhill, Associate Superintendent C. R. Davis, Assistant Superintendent for Financial Affairs Mrs. Margaret Rodgers, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction John Charles Allen, Assistant Superintendent for Special Services Mrs. Margaret Bell, Visiting Teacher Joe Wheeler Jr., School Plant Engineer Miller Finley, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Hilda Neal, School Food Service Supervisor Mrs. Pat Davis, Associate School Psychologist Mrs. Kay Blanchard, Psychometrist Conrad Stapleton, Director of Special Education Mrs. Brenda Jones, Instructional Specialist Mrs. Hazel Wells, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. Jean Thomas, Secretary to Associate Superintendent Mrs. Faye Black, Secretary for Special Services Mrs. Kathy Huffman, Secretary for Instruction Mrs. Ruth Cartledge, Bookkeeper Mrs. Judy Bullard, Secretary for Federal Programs Mrs. Linda Tankersley, Assistant Bookkeeper Mrs. Bontine Hardaway, Secretary and Clerk to Assistant Superintendent for Financial Affairs Mrs. Doris Wheeler, Secretary for Maintenance and Operations Mrs. Sandra Lepard, Special Education Secretary Margaret Harper, Director, Career Education Project
83
COLUMBIA COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Bel Air Elem.
Columbia Jr. High
Evans Elem.
Evans High
Evans Jr. High
Grovetown Elem.
Harlem Sr. High
Martinez Elem.
North Columbia Elem.
North Harlem Elem.
South Columbia Elem.
South Harlem Elem.
Westmont Elem.
Evans 30809 (404) 863-8724 Grovetown 30813 (404) 541-1252 Evans 30809 (404) 863-1928 Evans 30809 (404) 863-1198 Evans 30809 (404) 863-2275 Grovetown 30813 (404) 863-0800 Harlem 30814 (404) 556-6981 Martinez 30907 (404) 863-8308 Appling 30802 (404) 541-1554 Harlem 30814 (404) 556-3717 Martinez 30907 (404) 863-3220 Harlem 30814 (404) 556-{)526 Martinez 30907 (404) 863-0992
Janice Blackledge
30
Charles Lazenby
28
Lanier Morgan
18
Ray Hicks
49
Jerry Wilcher
40
John Eckenroth
25
Melvin Johnson
33
Jack Davis
32
Catherine
25
Blanchard
Mary E. Sanders
24
Tucker Vaughn
31
John
19
Piechocinski
Sarah
25
Washington
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
8-9
2050
~
6, 7
3050
10-12 4050
8,9
0176
K-7
5050
10-12 1052
1-7
2052
K-7
3052
K-4
4052
1-7
5052
5-7
1054
1-4
0173
9050
COMMERCE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Jackson County) Code No. 771
Dr. James E. Melvin, Superintendent Commerce 30529, (404) 335-3488 Jack Legg, Board Chairman Nancy Hinson, Curriculum Director Mrs. Laura Dill, Clerk Mrs. Cora Ann Garrett, Bookkeeper Doug Riley, Visiting Teacher
84
COMMERCE CITY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Commerce Elem.
Commerce High Commerce Middle
School
Address
Commerce 30529 (404) 335-5587 Commerce 30529 (404) 335-5942 Commerce 30529 (404) 335-5594
Principal
Richard Chambers
Aubrey M. Finch
William 13. Vandiver
No. of Teachers
27
28
25
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
9-12
2050
6-8
3050
COOK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 637
Edward C. Leichner, Superintendent Ade\31620, (912) 896-2294 James Lawrence, Board Chairman Phillip Terry, Curriculum Director Nadine R. Vickers, Bookkeeper Frances M. Folsom, Payroll Bookkeeper Dorothy McKinnon, Visiting Teacher Edward W. Fleuren, Federal Projects Coordinator Calvin Witherspoon, Attendance Officer/Social Worker Betty Allen, Bookkeeper Jane Cotton, Secretary Dorothy Fender, Nurse Laura Arnold, Director of Special Education for Cook, Berrien and Lanier Counties
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Adel Elem. Cook High Cook Jr. High North Cook Elem. Sparks Elem.
Adel 31620 (912) 896-2219 Adel 31620 (91 2) 896-2213 Adel 31620 (912) 896-4541 Lenox 31637 (912) 546-4419 Sparks 3 164 7 (912) 549-8221
Dillard Ensley
41
Ken Williams
43
Larry B. Hunt
42
R. V. Williams
13
13. B. Whitfield
11
SPECIAL ENTITIES
TMR Center (Housed Berrien Co.)
Code Grades No.
1-4
1050
9-12
2050
6-8
3050
1-4
4050
5
5050
6001
85
COWETA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 638
Dr. Robert Lee, Superintendent Newnan 30263, (404) 253-3530 Paul R. McKnight Jr., Board Chairman Bobby W. Welch, Assistant Superintendent Arnold J. Bowers, Administrative Assistant, Special Services Mrs. Lavane T. Leach, Business Manager Donald C. Tee!, Director of Instructional Services Mrs. Maxine Mack, Coordinator of Staff Development and Elementary Instructional Services Leon E. Johnson, Director of Title I Program Betty Jim Owings, Early Childhood Director, Title I Mrs. Marie P. Evans, Library Consultant Mrs. Zorah B. Messer, Coordinator of School Food Services Henry J. Seldon, Coordinator of Physical Education Mrs. Barbara G. Brown, School-Community Relations John L. Byrd, L.A. Waters, Visiting Teachers Henry Jensen, Director of Transportation and Maintenance Mrs. Bernice A. Lambert, R.N., School Nurse
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Arnco-Sargent Atkinson East Coweta High East Newnan Elem. Eastside Elm Street 0. P. Evans Jr. High Fairmount Grantville Brown Grantville Public Hill, Ruth Madras Moreland
Sargent 30275 (404) 25 3-5 762 Newnan 30263 (404) 253-1310 Senoia 30276 (404) 599-6607 Route 3/Newnan 30263 (404) 253-5973 Route 1/Senoia 302 76 (404) 599-6621 Newnan 30263 (404) 25 3-2660 Newnan 30263 (404) 253-5878 Newnan 30263 (404) 2534340 Grantville 30220 (404) 583-2925 Grantville 30220 (404) 583-2925 Newnan 30263 (404) 253-3363 Madras 30254 (404) 253-3137 Moreland 30259 (404) 253-5667
John McMillian Charles H. Wright Alan Wood E. Allyn Bell Robert Wilkerson B. Robin Miller Herman Fletcher James M. Jones Charles
Groverstein Julian Cope J. P. Sides Jr. Earl Coulter Wade Corley
13
37
1050
22
K-4
2050
34
6-12
5050
10'/z
1-3
1052
24
K-5
2052
21
K-3
3052
44
7-8
1056
22
4-6
4052
11 Yz
1-3
3050
12Yz
4-6
5052
22
4-6
1054
18
4-7
2054
9
78
3054
86
COWETA COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Newnan-Coweta Central High
Newnan High
Northside
Western E1em.
Westside
Newnan 30263
Richard Brooks
52
(404) 253-1310
Newnan 30263
T. Holmes
50
(404) 253-3904
Cunningham
Route 2/Newnan 30263
L. D. Walker
15
(404) 25 3-2834
Route 1/Newnan 30263
Charles Byrd
22
(404) 253-6726
Route 4/Newnan 30263
William J. Griffin
7\12
(404) 253-4855
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Maggie Brown
Newnan 30263
Title I Kindergarten (404) 25 3-2980
Betty Jim Owings
6
Code Grades No.
9-10
4050
10-12 5054
K-3
2056
4-7
5056
1-3
1058
K
0173
CRAWFORD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 639
R. L. Sheets, Superintendent Roberta 31078, (912) 836-3131 W. J. Causey, Board Chairman Elizabeth B. Scarborough, Curriculum Director Dr. Charles M. Hill III, Vocational Supervisor Margaret T. Harvey, Visiting Teacher Arnita C. Harris, Bookkeeper Claire Mattox, Secretary
Name of School Crawford Co. High Crawford Co. Elem.
Address
Roberta 3107 8 (912) 836-3181 Roberta 31078 (912) 836-3171
Principal B. J. Bassett George Weston
No. of Teachers
45
45
Code Grades No.
7-12
2050
K-6
1050
CRISP COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 640
Ray E. Darley, Superintendent Cordele 31015, (912) 273-1611 Orion Williams, Board Chairman Dr. Vann Sikes, Curriculum Director Bobby Davis, Director of School Services Willie Pickens, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Idalene Sawyer, Clerk
87
CRISP COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Blackshear Trail Elem.
Clark, A. S., Elem.
Crisp Co. High
Crisp Co. Jr. High
O'Neal Elem.
Pate, J. S., Elem.
Southwestern Elem.
Cordele 31015 (912) 273-1575 Cordele 31015 (912) 273-4776 Cordele 3 I 0 I 5 (912) 27 3-3 792 Cordele 31015 (912) 273-3367 Cordele 31015 (912) 27 3-2877 Cordele 31015 (912) 273-3678 Cordele 31015 (912) 273-1926
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Thomas Dent
29
Charles Harper
34
Bill Sampson
47
Erskine Weaver
23
William Payne
22
Elizabeth Williams
30
Arthur Forehand
34
Code Grades No.
1-4
1050
7-8
1550
10-12 205rl'
9
3050
1-4
4050
1-4
5050
5-6
2052
9050
DADE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 641
D. L. Stanphill, Superintendent Trenton 30752, (404) 657-4361 Henry Elliott, Superintendent-Elect, January I, 1977 0. M. Smyth, Board Chairman Beatrice Freeman, Curriculum Director Thomas Stringer, Curriculum Director Reba Avans, Bookkeeper Doris C. Poe, Bookkeeper Charles Johnston, Vocational Supervisor, (404) 657-7517
Name of School Dade Middle Davis Lookout Mt. Elem.
North Dade
Address
Trenton 30752 (404) 657-6491 Trenton 30752 (404) 657-6300 Lookout Mountain, Tenn. 37350 (404) 831-3270 Wildwood 30757 (404) 657-4147
Principal
Henry Elliott
James R. McCreary
Herbert Jeansonne
W. E. Byrd
No. of Teachers
24
17 6
Code Grades No.
4-8
0276
1-8
0275
1-6
3050
6
1-6
4050
88
DADE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Northwest Georgia High
Trenton Elem.
Address
Trenton 30752 (404) 657-7517 Trenton 30752 (404) 657-6165
Principal Charles Elliott W. E. Byrd
No. of Teachers
27
14
Code Grades No.
9-12
0175
K-3
0176
DALTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Independent System in Whitfield County) Code No. 772
Robert D. Cox, Superintendent Dalton 30720, (404) 278-8766 Thomas R. Jones, Board Chairman Walter R. Bush, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Frank W. Thomason, Assistant Superintendent for Administration and Business William B. Weaver, Director, Pupil Personnel Services Mrs. William B. Weaver, Director of Curriculum Mrs. Ray Eddings, Visiting Teacher Mrs. George Bass, Director of Food Services Herman Swaim, Director of Maintenance Mrs. Vivian Cagle, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Brookwood
City Park Elem.
Dalton Child Development Center
Dalton High
Dalton Jr. High
Fort Hill
North Dalton
Roan-Morris Street
Westwood
Dalton 30720 (404) 278-9202 Dalton 30720 (404) 278-8859 Dalton 30720 (404) 226-2322
Dalton 30720 (404) 278-8757 Dalton 30720 (404) 278-3903 Dalton 30720 (404) 278-8010 Dalton 30720 (404) 278-3245 Dalton 30720 (404) 226-3225 Dalton 30720 (404) 278-2809
Mrs. Edgar
15
Howell
Ida Mitchell
9
Dr. George
3
Andros
Joe W. Davis
69
James T.
41
Whitlock
Fred A.
18
Moehlenbrock
Mrs. Claude
15
Chitwood
Mrs. John D.
38
Denman
Thomas A.
25
Bartley
Code Grades No.
4-5
1050
6
0276
0175
9-12
4050
7-8
0176
5-6
0376
1-5
2052
14
1052
1-3
0173
89
DALTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Dalton Voc. School of Health Occupations
Dalton 30720 (404) 278-8922
Principal
Mrs. Joseph F. Ward
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
7
7050
~
DAWSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 642
Keith Stowers, Superintendent Dawsonville 30534, (404) 265-3246 or 265-3247 Betty Styles, Administrative Assistant Billy Wallace. Board Chairman Ray Watson, Board Vice-Chairman Peggy Hulsey, Clerk
Name of School Dawson Co. Elem. Dawson Co. High
Address
Dawsonville 305 34 (404) 265-2714 Dawsonville 305 34 (404) 265-2767
Principal
Curtis Chappell
William E. Shotwell
No. of Teachers
31
24
Code Grades No.
K-7
1050
8-12
2050
DECATUR CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in DeKalb County) Code No. 773
Dr. Vee Simmons, Superintendent Decatur 30030, (404) 373-5344 Lawrence J. Trotti, Board Chairman Dr. Don Griffith, Curriculum Director Don Lyons, Director of Pupil Personnel Services Mrs. Kathleen Pearce, Director of Federal Programs Mrs. Marion M. Kerr, Library Coordinator Mrs. Rebecca L. Fleischman, Coordinator of Special Education and School Psychologist Bill Powell, Director of Maintenance Services Bill Rhodes, Director of Transportation Mrs. C. L. Barrett, Director of Budget and Finance Mrs. B. C. Speers, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. J. A. Todd, Secretary-Bookkeeper Mrs. David Beavin, Secretary
90
DECATUR CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Beacon Elem. Clairemont Elem. College Heights Decatur High Fifth Avenue Glenn w o o d Oakhurst Renfroe, Carl G.,
Middle Westchester Winnona Park
404 W. Trinity Pl. Decatur 30030 (404) 373-7323 155 Erie Ave. Decatur 30030 (404) 373-8949 917 S. McDonough St. Decatur 30030 (404) 377-1584 310 N. McDonough St. Decatur 30030 (404) 373-5051 101 Fifth Ave. Decatur 30030 (404) 373-7723 440 E. Ponce de Leon Decatur 30030 (404) 373-8018 175 Mead Rd. Decatur 30030 (404) 373-6523 220 W. College Ave. Decatur 30030 (404) 377-0671 758 Scott Blvd. Decatur 30030 (404) 377-1003 510AverySt. Decatur 30030 (404) 373-9019
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Headstart Program
320 N. McDonough St. Decatur 30030
Principal
Mrs. Sue Kohlmeyer
Henry E. Brown
No. of Teachers
12
7
Code Grades No.
5&6 1050
K-4
1750
Mrs. Otcal Bowen
13
1-6
2050
S. M. Prosser
62
9-12
3050
Mrs. Caroline Hosking
Joyce Paris
16
1-6
4050
8
l-4
5050
Euris Preston
18
l-6
1052
Clifford
33
Chandler
Mrs. Gloria Lewis
7
7-8
1552
1-4
3052
Mrs. Meriam Phillips
II
K-6
4052
4
9050
DECATUR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 643
S. W. Cox, Superintendent Bainbridge 31717, (912) 246-5 898 Charles R. Bess, Superintendent-Elect, January I, 1977 R. 0. Wheeler, Board Chairman Charles Bess, Administrative Assistant Dr. Janie Smallwood, Curriculum Director
91
DECATUR COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Mr,. Elisabeth Plowden, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Margaret Maynard, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Barbara Tipton, Clerk Mrs. Mary H. Greer, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Bainbridge Elem.
Bainbridge High
Climax Elem. Flcan-King Elem. Hutto Jc. High John-.l ohnson
Elem. Jones-Wheat Elem. West Bainbridge
Lillian E. Williams Elem.
Dothan Hwy. Bainbridge 3171 7 (912) 246-2954 E. College St. Bainbridge 31717 (91 2) 2464080 Climax 31734 (912) 246-5626 Bainbridge 31717 (912) 246-2977 Bainbridge 31717 (912) 246-2812 Route 1 Bainbridge 31 71 7 (912) 2464826 Bainbridge 3171 7 (912) 2464104 Martin St. Bainbridge 31717 (912) 246-0371 Attapulgus 31 715 (912) 465-3662
Saint T. Thomas
20
H. C. Miller
76
Ellison R. Willis
7
Lee Powell
23
Clyde E. Poppell
42
Y.W.Tomlin.lr.
16
James A. Penny
36
Reuben H. Neely
21
Ilah J. Jackson
38
Code Grades No.
4-6
205"o
9-12
3050
1-6
5050
l-6
1052
7-8
2052
1-6
3052
1-6
4052
1-3
5052
l-6
1054
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 644
Dr. James H. Hinson Jr., Superintendent 3770 North Decatur Rd., Decatur 30032, (404) 296-2000 Joe Willingham, Board Chairman S. Ray Bass, Assistant to the Superintendent Ralph Dodson, Comptroller/Director of Finance Dr. Harold Dennis, Associate Superintendent for Instruction Joe Renfroe, Associate Superintendent for Community and Staff Relations Wilburn Adams, Associate Superintendent for Business Affairs Dr. Don Schultz, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Supervision Jeptha Greer, Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services Dr. Clyde Holsclaw, North Area Assistant Superintendent Dr. Bill Strain, Central Area Assistant Superintendent Bill Pemberton, South Area Assistant Superintendent Dr. Clark Britt, Assistant Superintendent for Business Services Dr. William S. Adams, Assistant Superintendent for Planning and Development
92
OEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
w. E. Evans, Director, Department of Purchasing
Dr. Leland Thomas, Director, Department of Elementary Education Harold Turpin, Director, Department of Secondary Education Jim Clark, Director, Department of Career Education Elmer Morrow, Director, Department of Physical Education and Athletics Dr. Harold Turner, Director, Department of Special Education Dr. Hester Thompson, Director, Department of Pupil Personnel Services Dr. Snell Mills, Director, Department of Educational Media Dr. Betty Moore, Director, Reading Center Dr. Lewis Shelton, Director, Fernbank Science Center Alice Ann Hamilton, Director, Department of Personnel Paul Copeland, Staff Services Administrator Andrew J. Olsen, Director, Department of Communications Ed Bouie, Community Relations Administrator Dr. Frank Rumble, North Area Community and Staff Relations Administrator William H. Armistead, Central Area Community and Staff Relations Administrator Eugene Thompson, South Area Community and Staff Relations Administrator Dr. Jerrell May, Director, Department of Maintenance and Operations W. G. Henderson, Director, Department of Transportation David Ivey, Warehousing and Distribution Ralph Elam, Office of Safety and Security Wayne Reynolds, Fleet Maintenance Ron Francisco, Director, Department of Information Systems (DISPAC) Dr. Arthur Dexter, Director, Department of Planning Dennis Wallace, Attendance Melvin Davis, Director, Department of Facilities Construction Dorothy Slauson, Coordinator, School Food Service
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alexander, Hooper 3414 Memorial Dr.
Ray Knight
24
Decatur 30030
(404) 289-1933
Allgood
659 Allgood Rd.
Lloyd 0.
31
Stone Mountain 30083
Thrasher
(404) 292-1370
Ashford Park
2968 Cravenridge Dr., NE John M. Jones
28
Atlanta 30319
(404) 457-9689
Atherton
1674 Atherton Dr.
Ralph Parrish
24
Decatur 30032
(404) 284-6662
Austin Elem.
5435 Roberts Dr.
E. E. Thomas
21
Dunwoody 30043
(404) 393-0038
Avondale Elem.
10 Lakeshore Dr.
Thomas Lankford
25
Avondale Estates 30002
(404) 294-5324
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
2050
1-7
3050
1-7
4050
1-7
0175
1-7
5050
93
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Avondale High
1192 Clarendon Rd.
A. A. Kitchens
60
Avondale Estates 30002
(404) 289-6766
Briarcliff High
2415 N. Druid Hills Rd.,
Byron Collier
47
NE/Atlanta 30329
(404) 636-5253
Briarlake
3590 LaVista Rd.
James Harbuck
21
Decatur 3003 3
(404) 325-4088
Briar Vista
1131 Briar Vista Terr.,
Forrest R.
28
NE/Atlanta 30324
Stevens
(404) 634-0972
Brockett
185 5 Brockett Rd.
Archie Brown
25
Tucker 30084
(404) 938-4343
Canby Lane
4150 Green Hawk Trail
Ray Heath
32
Decatur 30032
(404) 284-1069
Candler, Murphey
6775 Klondike Rd.
Joel L.
22
Lithonia 30058
Megginson
(404) 482-4961
Cedar Grove Elem. 2330 River Rd.
Mrs. Betty Smart
23
Ellenwood 30049
(404) 241-2742
Cedar Grove High
2360 River Rd.
Harvey Clark
37
Ellenwood 30049
(404) 243-3770
Chamblee High
3688 Chamblee-Dunwoody Leslie Evinger
65
Rd./Chamblee 30341
(404) 457-4323
Chapel Hill
35 36 Radcliff Blvd.
Gary Durham
33
Decatur 30034
(404) 981-3110
Chesnut
4576 N. Peachtree Rd.
G. Patrick
24
Chamblee 30341
Williams
(404) 458-0789
Clarkston High
618 N. Indian Creek Dr.
Charles Ray
72
Clarkston 30021
Jackson
(404) 292-8282
Clifton
3132 Clifton Church Rd., Oliver J.
21
SE/Atlanta 30316
Edwards
(404) 241-1601
Columbia Elem.
3230 Columbia Woods Dr. Ted Smith
31
Decatur 30032
(404) 284-5881
Code Grades No.
812
1051
8-12
5(}1
1-7
3051
1-7
4051
1-7
1052
1-7
3052
1-7
4052
1-7
0275
8-12
0172
8-12
5052
1-7
1053
1-7
3053
8-12
4053
1-7
5053
1-7
1054
94
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Columbia High
2106 Columbia Dr.
Ernest Hallford
73
Decatur 30032
(404) 284-8720
Cross Keys High
1626 N. Druid Hills Rd.,
Harold Harris
60
NE/Atlanta 30319
(404) 636-4400
Dresden
2449 Dresden Dr.
Samuel D. Dyess
27
Chamblee 30341
(404) 451-3761
Druid Hills High
1798 Haygood Dr., NE
Dixon M. Glover
44
Atlanta 30307
(404) 325-4755
Dunaire
651 S. Indian Creek Dr.
Dr. Ben C. Reid
22
Stone Mountain 30083
(404) 292-3312
Dunwoody Elem.
5339 Chamblee-Dunwoody Henry D. Hicks
31
Rd./Dunwoody 30338
(404) 394-3310
Dunwoody High
5035 Vermack Rd.
Ronald Stegall
75
Dunwoody 30338
(404) 394-4442
Evansdale
2914 Evans Woods Dr.
Dr. James D.
22
Doraville 30340
Turpin
(404) 939-1270
Fairington Elem.
5505 Fairington Rd.
Dr. Philip Bradley
23
Decatur 30034
(404) 981-1610
Fernbank
157 Heaton Park Rd., NE Roosevelt Daniels
29
Atlanta 30307
(404) 378-1623
Flat Shoals
3226 Flat Shoals Rd.
Vernon E. Carne
28
Decatur 30034
(404) 241-6832
Forrest Hills
932 Forrest Blvd.
Kenneth Childers
22
Decatur 30030
(404) 289-9361
Glen Haven
1402 Austin Dr.
Odell Caldwell
20
Decatur 30032
(404) 289-0121
Gordon High
2190 Wallingford Dr.
Leo Smith
61
Decatur 30032
(404) 241-5576
Gresham Park
1848 Vicki Lane, SE
Carey Wynn
33
Atlanta 30316
(404) 241-7353
Code Grades No.
8-12
2054
8-12
4054
1-7
1055
8-12
2055
1-7
3055
1-7
4055
8-12
5055
1-7
1056
1-7
0375
1-7
2056
1-7
3056
1-7
4056
1-7
5056
8-12
1057
l-7
2057
95
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Hambrick Hawthorne Henderson High Henderson Mill Heritage Hightower Huntley Hills ldlewood Indian Creek Jolly Kelley Lake Kingsley Kittredge Open
Campus Center Knoll wood Lakeside High
1101 Hambrick Rd.
Dr. Eldon Johnson 29
Stone Mountain 30083
(404) 292-5760
2535 Caladium Dr., NE
William Ted
19
Atlanta 30345
Briggs
(404) 938-4122
2830 Henderson Mill Rd. Dr. Frank
77
Chamblee 30341
Campbell
(404) 939-3242
2408 Henderson Mill Rd., Mrs. Lillian W.
27
NE/Atlanta 30345
Cantrell
(404) 938-5271
2225 Heritage Dr., NE
Dr. Coy E.
14
Atlanta 30345
Watson
(404) 636-1304
4236 Tilly Mill Rd.
George W.
34
Doraville 30340
Kendrick
(404) 457-{)241
21 12 Seaman Cir.
Robert I.
31
Chamblee 30341
Coleman
(404) 451-4131
1484 Idlewood Rd.
Jack Lavender
32
Tucker 30084
(404) 939-2996
724 N. Indian Creek Dr.
Albert G. Arnold
30
Clarkston 30021
(404) 296-4646
1070 Otello Ave.
C. Brooks Tuck
32
Clarkston 30021
(404) 296-{)568
2590 Kelley Lake Rd.
Charlie Iddins
30
Decatur 30032
(404) 241-5642
2051 Brendan Dr.
Floyd Kornegay
34
Dunwoody 30338
(404) 394-7384
2383 N. Druid Hills Rd.,
Dr. J. Wesley
18
NE/Atlanta 30329
Hardy
(404) 321-6989
3039 Santa Monica Dr.
Jake Hardin
21
Decatur 30032
(404) 289-2966
3801 Briarcliff Rd., NE
John Kicklighter
79
Atlanta 30345
(404) 633-2631
Code Grades No.
1-7
3057
1-7 8-12
5057
+.,
1058
1-7
2058
1-7
3058
1-7
4058
1-7
5058
1-7
1059
1-7
2059
1-7
3059
1-7
4059
1-7
5059
0775
1-7
2060
8-12
3060
96
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Laurel Ridge
1215 Balsam Dr.
Thomas Anderson
25
Decatur 30033
(404) 636-7212
Lithonia High
2451 Randall Ave.
Thomas O'Rourke 56
Lithonia 30058
(404) 482-8886
Livsey
4137 Livsey Rd.
Paschal J. Barr
20
Tucker 30084
(404) 934-8283
Mathis, Bob, Elem. 3505 Boring Rd.
Robert Floyd
21
Decatur 30034
(404) 243-6215
McLendon
3169 Hollywood Dr.
Harry Gupton
35
Decatur 30033
(404) 292-3228
Meadowview
1869 Wee Kirk Rd.
Tom Doner
26
Atlanta 30316
(404) 241-1066
Medlock
2418 Wood Trail Lane
Dr. Billie F.
19
Decatur 30033
Smith
(404) 634-8458
Midvale
3836 Midvale Rd.
Miles Willard
30
Tucker 30084
(404) 938-5938
Midway
3318 Midway Rd.
CarolS. Hicks
22
Decatur 30032
(404) 289-0818
Montclair
1680 Clairmont Pl., NE
Forrest V. Sewell
15
Atlanta 30329
(404) 6344282
Montgomery
3995 Ashford-Dunwoody Buford C. Cole
39
Rd./Atlanta 30319
(404) 451-1756
Nancy Creek
1663 E. Nancy Creek Dr., Dr. Rue!
29
NE/Atlanta 30319
Morrison
(404) 451-6746
North woods
3130 Raymond Dr.
Dr. Sidney B.
25
Doraville 30340
Horne
(404) 457-3881
Oak Grove
1857 Oak Grove Rd., NE Hubert W. Jones
24
Atlanta 30329
(404) 636-5377
Oak cliff
3150 Willow Oak Way
Marvin L. Fralish
29
Doraville 30340
(404) 449-1567
Code Grades No.
1-7
4060
8-12
5060
1-7
1061
1-7
0475
1-7
2061
1-7
3061
1-7
1062
1-7
2062
1-7
3062
1-7
4062
1-7
5062
1-7
1063
1-7
2063
1-7
3063
1-7
4063
97
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Peachcrest Peach tree High Pleasant dale Rainbow Redan Elem. Redan High Rehoboth Reynolds, Cary Rock Chapel Rockbridge Rowland Sagamore Hills Sequoyah High Shallowford Shamrock
Address
Principal
1530 Joy Lane Decatur 30032 (404) 284-4081 4664 N. Peachtree Rd. Chamblee 30341 (404) 451-4613 3695 N. Lake Dr. Doraville 30340 (404) 939-7115 2791 Kelley Chapel Rd. Decatur 30034 (404) 284-8109 1914 Stone MountainLithonia Rd./Redan 30074 (404) 482-6112 524 7 Redan Rd. Stone Mountain 30083 (404) 469-1500 2652 Lawrenceville Rd. Decatur 30033 (404) 939-2830 3498 Pine St. Doraville 30340 (404) 457-9652 1130 Rock Chapel Rd. Lithonia 30058 (404) 482-6019 445 Halwick Way Stone Mountain 30083 (404) 292-4001 1317 S. Indian Creek Dr. Stone Mountain 30083 (404) 294-7788 1865 Alderbrook Rd. Atlanta 30329 (404) 636-8120 3450 Aztec Dr. Doraville 30340 (404) 451-3821 4680 Chamblee-Dunwoody Rd./Chamblee 30341 (404) 457-1401 3100 Mt. Olive Dr. Decatur 30033 (404) 633-9235
William G. Brandon
John Snoderly
James Chivers
Dr. Jesse Durrence
James A. Bryant
James Hallford
Gilbreth D. Aldridge
Joseph Massey
John Bellamy
Dr. James G. Pearce
John Parker
Mike Neal
Dr. William Hightower
Marion Miller
Charles Harris
No. of Teachers
21 70 17 26 22 31 20 22 16 40 29 21 67 27 73
Code Grades No.
1-7
1064
8-12
2064
+--
1-7
3064
1-7
4064
1-7
5064
8-10 0176
1-7
1065
1-7
2065
1-7
3065
1-7
0272
1-7
4065
1-7
5065
8-12
1066
1-7
3066
8-12 4066
98
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Sky Haven
Skyland
Smoke Rise
Snap finger
Southwest DeKalb High
Steele, Leslie J.
Stone Mill Elem.
Stone Mountain Elem.
Stone Mountain High
Stoneview
Terry Mill
Tilson
Toney
Towers High
Tucker Elem.
Address
1372 Sky Haven Rd., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 622-8425 2600 Skyland Dr. Atlanta 30319 (404) 6344111 1991 Silver Hill Rd. Stone Mountain 30083 (404) 939-6714 1365 Snapfinger Rd. Decatur 30032 (404) 289-8562 2863 Kelley Chapel Rd. Decatur 30034 (404) 288-2461 2162 Second Ave. Decatur 30032 (404) 241-0940 4900 Sheila Lane Stone Mountain 30083 (404) 469-1486 6720 Memorial Dr. Stone Mountain 30083 (404) 469-8616 4555 Central Dr. Stone Mountain 30083 (404) 294-5413 2629 Huber St. Lithonia 30058 (404) 482-6700 797 Fayetteville Rd., SE Atlanta 30316 (404) 373-3463 2100 Bixler Cir. Decatur 30032 (404) 241-5122 2701 Oakland Terr. Decatur 30032 (404) 284-1051 3919 Brookcrest Cir. Decatur 30032 (404) 289-7166 4898 LaVista Rd. Tucker 30084 (404) 938-3842
Principal Dr. Noah Rider
No. of Teachers
37
Thomas
27
Williamson
Harold L. Wells
30
Harold R.
33
O'Quinn
Kenneth
75
Hennessy
Johnnie Jones
30
Charles B.
19
Hutcheson
Charles Fowler
30
Gene Johnson
68
Arnold Moore
34
Arthur Davis
31
Frank Duncan
38
Norris Tomlinson
38
Cecil Johnston
71
C. L. Allgood Jr.
18
Code Grades No.
1-7
1067
1-7
2067
1-7
3067
1-7
4067
8-12
5067
1-7
1068
1-7
0575
1-7
2068
8-12
0276
1-7
4068
1-7
5068
1-7
2069
1-7
3069
8-12 4069
1-7
5069
99
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Tucker High
5036 LaVista Rd.
Mrs. Su Ellen
87
Tucker 30084
Bray
(404) 938-4272
Vanderlyn
1877 Vanderlyn Dr.
Jerrold Schwartz
22
Dunwoody 30043
(404) 394-2624
Wadsworth
2084 Green Forrest Dr.
S. J. Cole
20
Decatur 3003 2
(404) 289-4818
Walker High
1804 Bouldercrest Rd.,
Jamie Overton
61
SE/Atlanta 30316
(404) 241-5000
Warren
3075 Alton St.
James Caudle
21
Chamblee 30341
(404) 457-3393
Wesley Chapel
2670 Wesley Chapel Rd.
Dr. John Mobley
13
Open Campus
Decatur 30032
Center
(404) 284-5676
Woodridge Elem.
4120 Cedar Ridge Trail
Dr. David
23
Stone Mountain 30083
Christopher
(404) 981-3980
Woodward
3034 Curtis Dr., NE
CecilQ.
27
Atlanta 30310
Pinkerton
(404) 634-5355
SPECIAL ENTITIES
CETA
DeKalb Community College Central Campus
South Campus
DeKalb Area Technical School
DeKalb Occupational Education Center, North
DeKalb Schools Service Center
Beatrice Dobbins School
901 4th St. Stone Mountain 30083 District Office (404) 292-1520
555 N. Indian Creek Dr. Clarkston 30021
(404) 292-1520
3251 Panthersville Rd. Decatur 30034 (404) 243-3860 495 N. Indian Creek Dr. Clarkston 30021 1995 Womack Rd. Dunwoody 30338 (404) 394-0321 1780 Montreal Rd. Tucker 30084 (404) 934-3610 3631 Camp Cir. Decatur 30032
Mrs. Betty Hull Coordinator
Dr. Wayne Scott Acting President
Dr. Homer Adams 145 Executive Dean
Dr. Seaborn
33
Thompson
Executive Dean
Travis Weatherly
13
Director
Alvin Wilbanks
29
Sam Hudgins
6
Coordinator
Code Grades No.
8-12
1070
1-7
Oti73
1-7
2070
8-12 3070
1-7
4070
0875
1-7
0675
1-7
1071
PostSec.
PostSec.
PostSec. Sec.
7052 7054 7050 7056
9054
100
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Fernbank Science Center
Reading Center
Robert Shaw Educational Center
156 Heaton Park Rd., NE Atlanta 30307 (404) 3784311 955 N. Indian Creek Dr. Clarkston 30021
(404) 296-2317 385 Glendale Rd. Scottdale 30069 (404) 292-7272
Dr. Lewis Shelton
27
Director
Dr. Betty Moore
15
Director
Dr. Harold Turner 110 Director
Code Grades No.
6010
6011
Sp. Ed. 5066
DODGE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 645
Edward L. McCranie, Superintendent Eastman 31023, (912) 374-3783 L. D. Bowen, Superintendent-Elect, January I, 1977 M. E. Parkerson, Board Chairman Mildred S. McCranie, Curriculum Director Mrs. Sara Bullock, Visiting Teacher/Coordinator Guidance and Adult Education Mrs. Jo Ellen Harden, Coordinator of Reading and Staff Development Mrs. Regina Daniel, Supervisor of School Food Services Mrs. Mimi D. Dennis, Director of Early Childhood Education Mrs. Idella Walker, Coor dina tor of Gifted Program Mrs. Beth Johnson, Coordinator of Learning Disabilities Mrs. Faye Williams, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Chauncey Elem. Chester Elem. Dodge Co. High Dodge Jr. High Dodge Elem. Eastman Elem. Rhine Elem.
Chauncey 31011 (912) 868-5691 Chester 31012 (912) 3584411 Eastman 31023 (912) 374-7711 Eastman 31023 (912) 374-7791 Eastman 31023 (912) 374-3914 Eastman 31023 (912) 374-3241 Rhine 31077 (912) 385-5181
W. M. Nicholson
18
Mrs. Ruth
21
McClelland
Herbert D.
41
Galbreath
A. T. Johnson
32
G. L. Eckles
30
Walter McGriff
51
T. F. Hilliard Jr.
18
Code Grades No.
K-8
1050
K-8
2050
10-12 3050
7-9
4050
K-8
5050
K-6
1052
K-8
2052
101
DOOLY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 646
W. F. Stone, Superintendent Vienna 31092, (912) 268-4761 James Warbington, Board Chairman Mrs. Mildred Goforth, Secretary Kathryn James, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Carolyn Jordan, Title I Coordinator Benny Wade, Reading and Staff Development Director Mrs. Peggy Massey, Clerk
Name of School
Byromville Elem.
Unadilla Elem.
Unadilla Jr. and High
Vienna Prim.
Vienna Elem.
Vienna Intermediate
Vienna High
Address
Byromville 31007 (912) 433-2311 Unadilla 31091 (912) 6273591 Unadilla 31 091 (912) 627-3526 Vienna 31092 (912) 2689551 Vienna 31 092 (912) 268-6446 Vienna 31 092 (912) 268-9291 Vienna 31 092 (912) 268-9551
Principal
Frank Williams E. K. Chaney
Robert Ashley
Elwin Sikes Charles Gregory
L. R. Musselwhite
David Thomas
No. of Teachers
18 18 19 10 17 18 23
Code Grades No.
17
1050
1-6
2050
712 3050
1-2
2052
3-5
4050
6-8
5050
9-12
1052
DOUGHERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 647
Paul B. Robertson, Superintendent Box 1470, Albany 31702, (912) 436-4843 R. H. Warren III, Board Chairman Robert E. Fowler, Assistant Superintendent, Business Operations Robert 0. Giddens, Director of Purchasing Mrs. Bertha Maguire, Administrative Assistant for Elementary Education Graydon Pierce, Administrative Assistant for Secondary Education Walter Judge, Administrative Assistant for Pupil Personnel Services Alfredo Stokes, Administrative Assistant for Curriculum Mrs. Anne G. Stroud, Supervisor Mrs. Mary Collins, Supervisor Mrs. Etta G. Bates, Supervisor Mrs. Marie F. Shepard, Supervisor Celeste Smith, Supervisor Bill Long, Supervisor Robert Smith, Supervisor Robert House, Supervisor Mrs. Elizabeth Lashley, Supervisor
102
DOUGHERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Mrs. Glennis Rockett, Math Specialist RoY Crenshaw, Physical Education Supervisor Mrs. Annette Hopson, Reading Specialist Kermit Henderson, Director of Attendance Mrs. Bernice Walker, Visiting Teacher Herbert Bowens, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Virginia R. Morgan, Director of Federal Programs John H. Watson, Director of Transportation Mrs. Camilla Merts, Director of Special Education Charles Orton, Supervisor, Buildings and Grounds W. J. Yaw, Associate School Psychologist Mrs. Louise Whitman, Lunchroom Supervisor Mrs. Barbara W. Coburn, Coordinator of Instructional Media
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Albany High
Albany Jr. High
Brosnan, Mamie, Elem.
Carver Jr. High
Coachman Park Elem.
Dougherty High
Dougherty Jr. High
Flintside Elem.
Hazard Laboratory Elem.
Highland Avenue Elem.
Isabella Elem.
Jackson Heights Elem.
Lake Park Elem.
Albany 31701 (912) 436-6313 Albany 31705 (912) 436-5701 Albany 31701 (912) 432-2011 400 Monroe St. Albany 31701 (912) 435-2093 1700 S. Madison St. Albany 31705 (912) 432-0636 Albany 31705 (912) 435-2067 Albany 31705 (912) 436-8436 2600 S. Jackson Albany 31701 (91 2) 436-7916 Albany State College Albany 31705 (91 2) 4394046 Albany 31701 (912) 436-1021 Albany 31705 (912) 436-2811 1305 E. Second St. Albany 31705 (912) 432-6161 Albany 31705 (912) 432-5143
Louie Hornsby
50
Charles J. Dill
33
Stephen Feit
20
Arthur Geter
26
Charles Lindsey
29
John Duke
69
Charles F. Farrell
52
James Cross
30
William Newsome
8
G. N. Rainey
19
Ronnie Williams
20
Robert H. Harvey
23
Emily Heath
20
Code Grades No.
10-12 1050
8-9
2050
1-6
4050
7-9
5050
1-6
1052
10-12 7-9 1-6
2052 3052 4052
1-6
5052
1-6
1054
1-6
2054
1-6
3054
1-6
4054
103
DOUGHERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lincoln Heights
700 Corn Ave.
Ike McKinnie
35
Elem.
Albany 31701
(912) 4361821
Mcintosh Jr. High
Albany 31701
Lawrence E.
18
(912) 436-6514
Medlin
Madison Street
600 Madison St.
Rudolph E.
10
Elem.
Albany 31701
Brown
(912) 432-2737
Magnolia Street
Albany 31705
Hal F. King
23
Elem.
(912) 436-2516
Merry Acres Jr.
Albany 31705
Marion G. Martin
34
High
(912) 432-9324
Mock Road Elem.
223 7 Cutts Dr.
Mrs. Lillian
21
Albany 31705
Parkman
(912) 432-5609
Monroe High
900 Lippitt Dr.
James A. Hopson
46
Albany 31705
(912) 436-8846
Morningside Elem. Albany 31705
Mrs. Darlene
23
(912) 435-3884
Adams
Northside Elem.
Albany 31705
Mrs. Nan Neal
19
(912) 432-6482
Palmyra Heights
Albany 31705
Mrs. Mary Flowers 14
Elem.
(912) 432-2525
Radium Springs
Albany 31705
H. W. Henderson
24
Elem.
(912) 435-3579
Radium Springs
Albany 31705
Fred J. Bowles
35
Jr. High
(912) 439-2371
River Road Elem.
1200 River Rd.
Erasmus Dent
35
Albany 31701
(912) 432-2884
River Road Jr.
River Rd./Albany 31701
Herman Phillips
25
High
(912) 432-9126
Sherwood Acres
Albany 31 705
Martha Kelley
20
Elem.
(912) 436-6885
Southside Jr. High Newton Rd./Albany 31705 Ozell Kelley
35
(912) 435-2081
Sylvandale Elem.
Albany 31705
Thomas Etheridge
22
(912) 432-1441
Sylvester Road
Albany 31705
David Perry
20
Elem.
(912) 436-8241
Turner Elem.
Albany 31705
Charles Sheppard
20
(912) 432-1771
Westover High
Albany 31705
W. J. Herschel!
55
(912) 435-7175
West Town Elem.
Albany 31705
Mrs. Dorothy
23
(912) 435-1811
Rainey
Code Grades No.
1-6
5054
7
3056
""
1-6
1056
1-6
2056
7-9
4056
1-6
5056
10-12 1058
1-6
2058
1-6
3058
1-6
4058
1-6
5058
7-9
1060
1-6
2060
7-9 1-6 7-9 1-6 1-6 1-6 10-12 1-6
3060 4060 5060 1062 2062 3062 4062 5062
104
DOUGLAS COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 648
RobertS. Alexander, Superintendent Douglasville 30134, (404) 9425411 H. Eugene Sheets, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Selby Price, Board President Floyd J. Hendrix Jr., Associate Superintendent for Instruction and Personnel Marcus Daws, Administrative Assistant for Vocational Education Paul Smith, Administrative Assistant for Transportation Harry A. McDaniel, Director for Elementary Education and Reading Consultant John Re, Director for Special Education Evangeline Shigley, Director of Instructional Media Annette Bomar, Coordinator for Food Services Pat Garrison, Director for Middle Education and Science Consultant Mary Nell Pratt, Coordinator for Guidance, Counseling and Special Programs Horace Dennis, Director for Secondary Instruction
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Annette Winn Elem. Lithia Springs 30057
Mrs. Linda Jordan
28
(404) 9487610
Beulah Elem.
Douglasville 30134
Paul Massey
26
(404) 942-2443
Bill Arp Elem.
Douglasville 30134
Dennis Swanger
49
(404) 942-1201
L. W. Burnett Elem. Douglasville 30134
Earl G. McCall
44
(404) 942-1286
Chapel Hill Middle Douglasville 30134
Vernon Hagen
67
(404) 942-7716
Douglas County
Douglasville 30134
Tom Strealdorf
83
Comp. High
(404) 942-6581
Eastside Elem.
Douglasville 30134
L. M. Pratt
39
(404) 942-1246
Lithia Springs
2520 East County Line
Charlie Shepherd
87
Camp. High
Rd./Lithia Springs 30057
(404) 944-2404
Lithia Springs Elem. Lithia Springs 30057
David Gilliland
27
(404) 948-5050
Mt. Carmel Elem.
Douglasville 30134
Harold Maier
20
(404) 942-2135
South Douglas
Douglasville 30134
Harry Herrin
14
Elem.
(404) 489-2525
John W. Stewart Middle
Douglasville 30134 (404) 942-3507
John W. Stewart
45
Turner Middle
Lithia Springs 30057
Kathryn Shehane
37
(404) 941-1262
Winston Elem.
Winston 30187
Harold Harmon
19
(404) 942-4030
Code Grades No.
K2
5052
15
2050
1-5
1050
3-5
3050
6-8
3550
9-12 4050
K-2
2052
9-12
0175
3-5
3052
1-5
4052
1-5
4552
6-8
5050
6-8
2054
1-5
1054
105
DUBLIN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Laurens County) Code No. 774
Tom Stewart, Superintendent Dublin 31021, (912) 272-3440 John A. Bell Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Lillian C. Wilkes, Curriculum Director Mrs. Kathleen Hodges, Reading Supervisor Mrs. Marie Boothe, Math Supervisor Mrs. JoAnn Brinson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Iris K. Shipes, Bookkeeper Mrs. Marian Couey, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Central E1em.
Dublin 31021
Charles W.
23
(912) 272-0502
Manning
Dublin High
Dublin 31021
Walter Foy
42
(912) 2724727
Dublin Jr. High
Dublin 31021
James Richardson
34
(912) 272-8122
Hillcrest and
Dublin 31021
J. A. Durden Jr.
21
Johnson St. Elem. (912) 272-5717 (Hillcrest)
(912) 2724244 (Johnson St.)
Moore St. Elem.
Dublin 31021
John N. Ross
19
(912) 2724866
Saxon Heights Elem. Dublin 31021
Eula C. Jackson
19
(912) 272-1311
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Title I Kindergarten
(912) 272-1207
Dublin 31021 (912) 272-1207
Bowman Barr Director
Bowman Barr Director
Code Grades No.
4-{)
1050
9-12
3050
7-8
2050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
1-{)
1052
9050
K
9074
EARLY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 649
Lonnie B. Chester, Superintendent Blakely 31723, (912) 7234337 John A. Brown, Board Chairman Mrs. Patricia Middleton, Curriculum Director Robert G. May, Title I Coordinator Lilla Widener, Clerk
106
EARLY COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Early Co. Elem. Early Co. Jr. High Early Co. High
Blakely 31723 (912) 7234101 Blakely 31723 (912) 723-3746 Blakely 31723 (912) 723-3006
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Joe Cannon
69
John Harris
46
Fred H. Darden Jr. 41
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
6-8
4050
9-12
2050
9050
ECHOLS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 650
Jackie L. Carter, Superintendent Box 207, Statenville 31648, (912) 559-5734, Home 559-5441 Dan Corbett, Board Chairman Barbara W. Thornton, Clerk Alton N. Treadaway, Federal Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Echols Co. High and Elem.
Statenville 31648 (912) 559-5413
William C. Fincher 35 Mamie H. Pipkins
Assistant Principal
Code Grades No.
1-12 1050
EFFINGHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 651
S. W. Zipperer, Superintendent Springfield 31329, (912) 754-3453 Michael Moore, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Charles J. Heidt, Board Chairman Mrs. Veronica Roque, Curriculum Director E. Eugene Lang, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Lorraine V. Moore, Clerk Cecil Usher, Assistant Superintendent for Federal Programs and Personnel Mrs. Joan Kessler, Office Manager
107
EFFINGHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Effingham Co. Sr. High
Guyton Middle
Guyton E1em.
Marlow Elem.
Rincon
Springfield
Springfield Central Jr. High
Springfield 31329 (912) 754.{)404 Guyton 31312 (912) 772-3384 Guyton 31312 (912) 772-3572 Guyton 31312 (912) 728-3262 Rincon 313 26 (912) 826-5523 Springfield 31329 (912) 754-3326 Springfield 313 29 (912) 754-3332
Ronnie L. Rush
54
Inez L. Griffin
11
Frank Wirman
11
Tom Babjack
21
Robert Bonner
20
Luweta L. Boaen
25
Woodrow Wilson
31
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
4.{)
1550
1-3
2050
"""
!.{)
3050
1.{)
4050
1.{)
5050
7-8
2052
ELBERT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 652
Lee Atkinson, Superintendent Elberton 30635, (404) 283-1904 Roy Hartley, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Marvin Hardy, Board Chairman Harold Hall, Director of Instruction Warren Bryant, Federal Program Director Paul Wells, Visiting Teacher Beth Campbell, Secretary Mrs. Mary Guest, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Beaverdam Elem.
739 New Ruckersville Rd. Phillip Hart
26
Elberton 30635
(404) 283-5606
Blackwell Elem.
Campbell St.
John Jackson
10
Elberton 30635
(404) 283-4123
Bowman
Bowman 30624
James F. Creason
17
(404) 245-5779
Central Elem.
Laurel Dr.
Alice White
8
Elberton 30635
(404) 283-5451
Elbert Co. Camp.
450 Rhodes Dr.
Paul Abernathy
58
High
Elberton 30635
(404) 283-2275
Code Grades No.
K.{)
1050
2-3
2550
1-7
3050
1-2
4050
9-12
0176
108
ELBERT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Elbert Co. Middle Elberton Elem. Falling Creek Elem.
Forest Ave. Elberton 30635 (404) 283-2275 Mill St. Elberton 30635 (404) 283-3361 1050 Washington Hwy. Elberton 30635 (404) 283-4642
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Elbert Co. School of Practical Nursing
(404) 283-6002
Principal James Hawes
William Hunnicutt
Roy Hartley
No. of Teachers
36
Code Grades No.
7-8
0276
13
4-5-6 0376
24
K-6
1052
7050
EMANUEL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 653
H. Clyde Poole, Superintendent Swainsboro 30401, (912) 237-6674 Wallace Bailey, Board Chairman Mrs. Joan B. White, Curriculum Director V. E. Glenn, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Maggie L. Fagler, Chief Clerk R. H. Skinner, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Roberta Strong, Curriculum Director
Name of School Adrian High Emanuel Co. Inst. Oak Park Elem. Summertown Elem. Swainsboro High Swainsboro Elem. Swainsboro Prim.
Address
Adrian 31002 (912) 668-3685 Twin City 304 71 (912) 763-2673 Oak Park 30401 (912) 578-5221 Summertown 30466 (912) 237-8322 Swainsboro 30401 (912) 23 7894 7 Swainsboro 30401 (912) 237-7266 Swainsboro 30401 (912) 237-8302
Principal
No. of Teachers
James H. Harper
24
David Price
30
C. H. Slaton
10
Gary Blount
11
William C. Schofill 49
J. A. Kinsaul
36
W. W. Gambrell
30
Code Grades No.
K-12 1050
4-12
2050
K-8
3050
K-8
2052
812 5050
K,47 4050
13
1052
109
EMANUEL COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Twin City Prim.
Twin City 30471 (912) 763-2253
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal B. A. Johnson
No. of Teachers
10
Code Grades No.
K-3
0174
9050
EVANS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 654
Lewis H. Griner, Superintendent Claxton 30417, (912) 739-3544 Archie Hendrix, Board Chairman Mrs. Freida B. Padgett, Curriculum Director Mrs. Joyce D. NeSmith, Title I Coordinator Doris Sands, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Virginia T. Lanier, Bookkeeper Mrs. Doris Harris, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Claxton Elem. Claxton High Evans Co. Jr. High
Claxton 30417 (912) 739-2714 Claxton 30417 (912) 739-3993 Claxton 30417 (912) 739-3646
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lewis C.
38
Strickland
Dewey H. Hulsey
29
Jimmy R. Dupree
33
Code Grades No.
K4
1050
9-12
2050
5-8
3050
6074
FANNIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 655
Edward Dunn, Superintendent Blue Ridge 30513, (404) 632-2277 Roy Patterson, Board Chairman Raymond Montgomery, Visiting Teacher Shelbia Jean Wimberley, Clerk Robert Seay, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
110
FANNIN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Blue Ridge East Fannin Jr. High
Epworth
Fannin Co. Camp. High
McCaysville
Mineral Bluff Morganton
West Fannin Jr. High
Blue Ridge 30513 (404) 632-5772 Morganton 30560 (404) 374-6418 Epworth 30541 (404) 492-4509 Blue Ridge 30513 (404) 632-2081 McCaysville 30555 (404) 492-3727 Mineral Bluff 30559 (404) 374-6275 Morganton 30560 (404) 374-6627 Blue Ridge 30513 (404) 492-3644
Principal A. R. Arp Cecil Davis Gene Crawford Jerry Robinson Charles H. Arp Billy Nichols Powell Hoover Tommy Foster
No. of Teachers
18 12 19 37 16 10 15 26
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-9
0276
1-6
3050
10-12 0176
1-6
1052
1-6
2052
1-6
3052
7-9
0376
FAYETTE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 656
M. 0. Powers, Superintendent Fayetteville 30124, (404) 461-8171 Fred Green, Board Chairman Dean Brown, Assistant Superintendent Lettie Ashworth, Visiting Teacher James L. Wright, Curriculum Director
Name of School
Address
Brooks Elem. Fayette Co. High Fayette Co. Jr. High Fayetteville Elem. Hood Avenue Elem. Peachtree City Elem.
Brooks 30205 (404) 599-6341 LaFayette St. Fayetteville 30214 (404) 461-6079 Booker Ave. Fayetteville 30214 (404) 461-8106 LaFayette St. Fayetteville 30214 (404) 461-8358 Hood Ave. Fayetteville 30:?14 (404) 461-3521 Peachtree City 30214 (404) 487-8053
Principal Wayne Stone Melvin Reeves
No. of Teachers
9
52
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
9-12 2050
J.D. White
30
7-8
3050
Mrs. Jean Allen
25
4-6
4050
Larry Teal
35
1-3
5050
L. M. Nash
25
1-6
1052
111
FAYETTE COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Tyrone Elem.
Tyrone 30294 (404) 461-1748
Jimmy Tollerson
10
SPECIAL ENTITIES
TMR Building
(404) 461-1351
4
Code Grades No.
1-6
0174
...,
TMR 0273
FITZGERALD CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Ben Hill County) Code No. 775
Dr. James Y. Moultrie, Superintendent Fitzgerald 31750, (912) 4 23-2809 Dr. Paul McDonald, Board Chairman Mrs. Janetta Paulk, Curriculum Director, (912) 423-2768 Mrs. Sharon Gills, Clerk John Seanor, Title I Director Mrs. Iris Sidwell, Bookkeeper and Title I Clerk
Name of School Fitzgerald Elem. Fitzgerald Jr. High Fitzgerald High
Address
Fitzgerald 317 50 (912) 4 23-3956 Fitzgerald 317 50 (912) 423-3866 Fitzgerald 31750 (912) 423-2092
Principal Paul D. Hughes Wardell Herring W. M. Patrick
No. of Teachers
39
31 46
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-8
3050
9-12
2050
FLOYD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 657
H. A. Lindsey, Superintendent Rome 30161, (404) 234-8228 Robert A. O'Dillon, Board Chairman Newton A. Whatley, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction Mrs. Virginia Muschamp, Curriculum Director Mrs. Merriam Smith, Curriculum Director Robert E. Goble, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Roger D. Selman, Director of Guidance and Testing J. A. Irwin, Visiting Teacher Sue Frazier, Coordinator of Library Services C. M. Culberson, Coordinator of Vocational Education William M. Toles, Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds Clifford To we, Supervisor of Transportation
112
FLOYD COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Evelyn Perry, Clerk Mrs. Joyce E. Huggins, Clerk Faye Pruitt, Clerk Kaye Pruitt, Clerk Mrs. Bobbie S. Smith, Clerk Mrs. Carolyn S. Toles, Clerk Deanne Daniell, Clerk Mrs. Marcia Lane, Clerk Mrs. Nell Mobbs, Clerk Mrs. Mary Jane Keen, Clerk Mrs. Donna Gross, Coordinator of High School Lunchrooms Mrs. Bernice Wyand, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alto Park
Armuchee Cave Spring Coosa Elem. Coosa High Coosa Valley
Voc. High Garden Lakes Glenwood Johnson Krannert Elem. McHenry
Midway
Model Elem. Model High Pepperell Elem.
528 Burnett Ferry Rd. Rome 30161 (404) 232-9677 Armuchee 30105 (404) 234-2877 Cave Spring 30124 (404) 777-3371 Route 5/Rome 30161 (404) 232-6606 Route 5/Rome 30161 (404) 232-0146 Route 4/Rome 30161 (404) 2354459 Rome 30161 (404) 235-1183 Route 7/Rome 30161 (404) 232-2495 Route 6/Rome 30161 (404) 235-8153 Route 5/Rome 30161 (404) 234-2273 100 McHenry Dr. Rome 30161 (404) 232-3173 Route One Silver Creek 30173 (404) 235-5549 Shannon 30172 (404) 295-2231 Route 2/Rome 30161 (404) 295-3011 Lindale 3014 7 (404) 232-2352
John D. Cauthen
26
Graden Mullis
40
Gene Toulouza
31
W. W. Wilson
28
J. Sanford Payne
43
Thomas E. Poe
11
Director
Bobby R. Mobbs
29
W. L. Brown
22
Robert Puckett
26
Gary S. Cordle
16
James A. Laney Jr. 16
Olan Cosper
27
John R.
37
Henderson
Dr. Nevin Jones
32
William H. Boling
36
Code Grades No.
K-8
1050
1-12 1-12 4-8 9-12 10-12 1-8 K-8 1-8 K-3 K.{)
2050 3050 4050 5050 1052 2052 3052 4052 5052 0173
].{)
2054
K-8
2554
9-12
0373
K.{)
4054
113
FLOYD COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Pepperell Jr. High Pepperell High Riverside
Address
Lindale 30147 (404) 235-8007 Lindale 30147 (404) 234-0893 Elmwood St./Rome 30161 (404) 291-7073
Principal W. D. O'Kelly Dr. Gary Holmes Gary Willis
No. of Teachers
29 41
13
Code Grades No.
7-8
0273
9-12
5054
1-8
10~
FORSYTH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 658
Robert Otwell, Superintendent 101 School St., Cumming 30130, (404) 887-2461 Almon Hill, Board Chairman Charles Cope, Assistant Superintendent for Federal Programs and Transportation Betty Benson, Curriculum Director Ellen Venable, Visiting Teacher Betty Golson, Special Education Coordinator Beverly Gaines, School Lunch Supervisor Vicki Parker, Psychometrist Kay Young, Title I Reading Coordinator and Elementary Curriculum Jane Gilbert, Mildred Williamson, Joyce Croy, Tricia Densmore, Colleen Hartline, Judy Warren, Secretaries Diane Bennett, Payroll Clerk Donnie Rockmore, Mary Jo Bettis, Bookkeepers
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Big Creek
Rt. 5/Cumming 30130
Kelly Summers
15
(404) 8874584
Chestatee
Rt. !/Gainesville 30501
John Nichols
18
(404) 887-2341
Cumming Elem.
136 Elm St.
Clarence Denard
38
Cumming 30130
(404) 887-7749
Forsyth Co. Camp. 518-520 Tribble Gap Rd. John Otts
71
High
Cumming 30130
(404) 887-2982
Marcus Mashburn
Rt. 8/Cumming 30130
Ruth Hopewell
17
Sr. Elem.
(404) 889-1630
Midway
Rt. !/Alpharetta 30201
Douglas Frederick
18
(404) 475-6670
Roy P. Otwell Sr.
135 Elm St.
Harold
45
Middle School
Cumming 30130
Hammontree
(404) 887-5248
Code Grades No.
1-{)
1050
1-6
2050
1-{)
3050
9-12
5050
1-{)
0176
1-{)
1052
7-8
0174
114
FORSYTH COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Sawnee
Rt. 6/Cumming 30130 (404) 887-6161
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Ducktown School Kindergarten
Rt. 4/Cumming 30130 (404) 887-6126
Principal Ray Bennett
Catherine Amos
No. of Teachers
29
4
Code Grades No.
Hi
2052
0073
FRANKLIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 659
L. W. Smith, Superintendent Carnesville 30521, (404) 3844556 Ed Bryant, Superintendent-Elect, January l, 1977 JoeL. Williams, Board Chairman Mrs. Mary S. Barnes, Curriculum Director Charles Cash, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Linda B. Payne, Title I Clerk George T. Henderson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Lois M. Cole, Secretary Mrs. Kathryn C. Pickren, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Canon
Carnesville Elem.
Franklin Co. High
Franklin Co. Jr. High
Lavonia Elern.
Royston Elem.
Canon 30520 (404) 245-8533 Carnesville 305 21 (404) 384-2611 Carnesville 30521 (404) 3844525 Carnesville 30521 (404) 3844581 Lavonia 30553 (404) 356-5222 Royston 30662 (404) 245-8214
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Franklin Co. Heads t a r t
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dan Terry
8
Jack Ratley
30
Truman T. Atkins
47
Howard Maxwell
30
Arthur B. Outz
28
Daniel Stroud Jr.
!_".)
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
9-12
3050
7-8
4050
1-6
5050
l-6
1052
9050
115
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 660
Dr. E. E. Baker, Superintendent 786 Cleveland Ave., SW, Atlanta 30315, (404) 768-3600 John W. Grindle, Associate Superintendent for Business and Administrative Services Carrol M. Beavers, Assistant Superintendent for School Plant Services L. J. McWilliams Jr., Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Services J. Lawson Sayer, Assistant Superintendent for Pupil Personnel Services Hal C. Shields, Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services Sherwin S. Tucker, Assistant Superintendent for Special Services
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alpharetta Elem.
192 Mayfield St.
Mrs. Doris B.
19
Alpharetta 30201
Couch
(404) 475-5294
Avery, Sophie M.,
2110 W. John Wesley Ave. Marvin N.
9
Elem.
College Park 30337
Williams
(404) 767-5469
Beavers, J. F.,
532 Ross Ave.
Mrs. Roseland
17
Elem.
College Park 30337
Days
(404) 761-6116
Briarwood High
2816 Briarwood Blvd.
Max E.
42
East Point 30344
McBrayer
(404) 349-3735
Brookview Elem.
3250 Hammarskjold Dr.
James Cleveland
19
East Point 30337
(404) 762-0107
Campbell High
20 Broad St.
Olin C. Presley
44
Fairburn 30213
(404) 964-7836
Cedar Grove
Rt. 2, 9275 Cedar Grove
W. David Benson
9
Elem.
Rd./Fairburn 30213
(404) 964-6060
Central Park Elem. 2715 Cheney St.
Dorothy Miller
11
East Point 30344
(404) 761-2231
Church Street
2885 Church St.
Mrs. Shirley Greer
7
Elem.
East Point 30344
(404) 761-3225
Cliftondale Elem.
6399 Butner Rd.
Mrs. Marie
12
College Park 30337
Washburn
(404) 964-7344
College Park High
3605 Main St., NW
Norman Barchi
34
College Park 30337
(404) 766-8303
Collins, M. D.,
2800 Burdett Rd.
Larry S. Dodd
63
High
College Park 30349
(404) 996-0263
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
1550
1-7
1750
8-12
2050
1-7
2550
8-12
3050
1-7
4050
1-7
5050
1-7
1052
1-7
2052
8-12
3052
8-12 4052
116
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Conley Hills Elem. 2580 DeLowe Dr.
Mrs. Helen
19
East Point 30344
Peterson
(404) 7674362
Crestwood High
8750 Colonel Dr.. NE
Stanley D. Moses
49
Atlanta 30338
(404) 993-1720
Dodd, AmyL.,
2660 Kimball Bridge Rd.
Louise Liddell
6
Elem.
Alpharetta 30201
(404) 475-5755
Dodson Drive Elem. 25 81 Dodson Dr.
Mrs. Ann Bell
13
East Point 30344
(404) 344-3144
Eastern Elem.
4710 Campbell Dr.
Vacant
9
Red Oak 30274
(404) 762-8891
East Point Elem.
1286 Washington St.
Neill A. Bridges
15
East Point 30344
(404) 767-2636
Fairburn Elem.
109 Pine St.
Czar Ingram
13
Fairburn 30213
(404) 964-5514
Feldwood High
5935 Feldwood Rd.
Billy Jones
22
College Park 30349
(404) 964-1371
Gullatt, C. H.
6110 Dodson Dr.
Calvin Lovvorn
7
Elem.
Union City 30291
(404) 9644433
Hapeville High
3440 N. Fulton Ave.
John M. Givens
29
Hapeville 30354
(404) 766-7888
Harris Street Elem. 25 75 Harris St.
Gary Field
7
East Point 30344
(404) 761-9819
Headland High
23 76 Headland Dr.
Garland M.
43
East Point 30344
Watkins
(404) 767-0505
Heards Ferry Elem. 1050 Heards Ferry Rd., NW Mrs. Doris M.
12
Atlanta 30328
Robertson
(404) 252-0142
High Point Elem.
520 Greenland Rd., NE
Ann Traylor
20
Atlanta 30342
(404) 255-8414
Hopewell Elem.
Route 1, Hopewell Rd.
Mrs. Ruth Wills
7
Alpharetta 30201
(404) 475-5188
Code Grades No.
1-7
5052
8-12
5552
1-7
1054
1-7
2054
1-7
2554
1-7
3054
1-7
3554
8-10
0176
1-7
0276
8-12
5054
1-7
1056
8-12
2056
1-7
3056
1-7
4056
1-7
5056
117
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Jackson, Esther S., Elem.
Kimball Bridge Elem.
Lakeshore High
Laurel Hills Elem.
Lee, Seaborn, Elem.
Lewis, S. L., Elem.
Longino. George F.,Elem.
Milton High
Mimosa Elem.
Mitchell, Kathleen, Elem.
Mt. Olive Elem.
Mt. Park Elem.
Newton Estates Elem.
Newtown Elem.
Nolan, Love T., Elem.
1400 Martin Rd. Roswell 30075 (404) 992-2501 154 Kimball Bridge Rd. Alpharetta 30201 (404) 4754559 2134 Lakeshore Dr. College Park 30337 (404) 762-7387 2825 Carriage Lane College Park 30349 (404) 996-0262 4600 Scarbrough Rd. College Park 30349 (404) 768-8585 6201 Connell Rd. College Park 30349 (404) 964-1412 2001 Walker St. College Park 30337 (404) 761-2937 86 School Dr. Alpharetta 30201 (404) 4754536 1550 Warsaw Rd. Roswell 30075 (404) 993-3205 2480 Paul D. West Dr. College Park 30337 (404) 767-8259 3353 Mt. Olive Rd. East Point 30344 (404} 767-7403 11895 Mt. Park Rd. Roswell 30075 (404) 993-7467 3950 Northwest Dr. College Park 30337 (404) 767-3326 Rt. 4, Box 431 Old Alabama Rd. Alpharetta 30201 (404) 4 75-5555 2725 Creel Rd. College Park 30337 (404) 996-9470
Mrs. Frances
16
Buttalph
Mrs. Llenell
15
Sanderson
George W.
57
Woodruff
Mrs. Augusta
22
Mann
I. Carlton Dodd
23
Mrs. Ruby
27
Thompson
Jerry R. Cook
13
Gus Letchas
55
Dr. Alex C.
21
Ashbaugh
Douglas
21
Deadwyler
Lucy Dukes
16
Mrs. Kathryn
16
Hesketh
Paul F. Roth
9
Mrs. Betty O'Quinn 6
Mrs. Ruth Henson
15
Code Grades No.
1-7
0175
1-7
0173
...._
8-12
1058
1-7
2058
1-7
3058
1-7
0273
1-7
5058
8-12
2060
1-7
4060
1-7
3060
1-7
5060
1-7
0373
1-7
1062
1-7
2062
1-7
0275
118
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
North Avenue
689 North Ave.
Mrs. Martha
14
Elem.
Hapeville 30354
Pendley
(404) 761-3442
North Roswell
275 Woodstock Rd.
Mrs. Dorothy
21
Elem.
Roswell 30075
Greene
(404) 993-6947
North Springs High 7447 Roswell Rd.
Victor B.
45
Atlanta 30328
Hansard
(404) 3944804
Northwestern Elem. Birmingham Rd.
Mrs. Sara Letchas
10
Alpharetta 30201
(404) 4 75-5177
Oak Knoll Elem.
2626 Hogan Rd.
C. Wayne Libby
18
East Point 30344
(404) 767-5691
Palmetto Elcm.
253 Fayetteville Rd.
Jemmie
6
Palmetto 30268
Willingham
(404) 4634666
Palmetto High
Carlton Rd.
Frank Sims
32
Palmetto 30268
(404) 463-3331
Parklane Elem.
2809 Blount St.
James T. Stacy
13
East Point 30344
(404) 767-5546
Quillian, W. A.,
3121 Norman Berry Dr.
Johnny Richards
6
Elem.
East Point 30344
(404) 761-3618
Rico Elem.
Rt. 1, 6505 Rico Rd.
Charles D.
5
Palmetto 30268
McClure
(404) 463-3231
Ridgeview High
5340 Trimble Rd., NE
Robert J. Boyd
50
Atlanta 30342
(404) 252-0245
Riley, Charles E.,
90 Turner Dr., NW
Turner Lee
13
Elem.
Palmetto 30268
(404) 463-3501
Riley, James L.,
845 Mt. Vernon Hwy.
Mrs. Katrina Gale
13
Elem.
Atlanta 30327
(404) 255-3366
Riverwood High
5900 Heards Dr., NW
Leonard Jones
56
Atlanta 30328
(404) 255-9214
Roswell Elem.
791 Mimosa Blvd.
Jasper Griffin
18
Roswell 30075
(404) 993-6336
Code Grades No.
l-7
3062
]-1
I 06-:'
k-J 2 4062
1-7
5062
1-7
1064
1-7
1564
8-12
2064
1-7
3064
1-7
3564
1-7
4064
9-12
2066
1-7
5064
1-7
1066
8-12
3066
1-7
4066
119
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Roswell High
1131 Alpharetta St.
David A. Boyer
56
Roswell 30075
(404) 993-6211
Russell High
1500 Jefferson Ave.
Jesse W. Shaddix
44
East Point 30344
(404) 766-1638
Sandtown Elem.
5320 Campbellton Rd., SW Mrs. Patricia
8
Atlanta 30331
Justice
(404) 344-3535
Sandy Springs
227 Sandy Springs Pl.
Dr. Burma
46
Middle
Atlanta 30328
Lockridge
(404) 2Sa,1982
Smith, Marion,
3291 Pennsylvania Ave.
Anne H. Atkinson
10
Elem.
East Point 30344
(404) 761-9677
South Fulton High 605 E. Bayard St.
Calvin Turner
14
East Point 30344
(404) 763-3446
Spalding Drive
130 Spalding Dr., NE
Mrs. Ann Cline
24
Elem.
Atlanta 30328
(404) 255-0914
Stonewall Elem.
5545 Stonewall-Tell Rd.
Mrs. Martha
10
College Park 30349
Priets
(404) 964-7444
The Meadows
5270 Northfield Blvd.
Bob Hamil
28
Elem.
College Park 30349
(404) 762-1689
Thomas, Eva L.,
2075 Princeton Ave.
Thomas Perkins
13
High
College Park 30337
(404) 767-1688
Underwood Hills
335 Colewood Way, NW
Mrs. Mary Miller
17
Elem.
Atlanta 30328
(404) 255-3616
Union City Elem.
6280 Bryant St.
Mrs. Jean C.
19
Union City 30291
Bugden
(404) 964-2272
Utoy Springs Elem. 4001 Danforth Rd., SW
Linda Sumners
11
Atlanta 30331
(404) 344-3717
Warsaw Elem.
Rt. 2, 9800 Medlock
Montford Sergent
4
Bridge Rd./Duluth 30136
(404) 4 76-3498
Webb, Guy, Elem.
795 Hammond Dr., NE
Mrs. Theodosia
17
Atlanta 30328
Landis
(404) 255-3643
Code Grades No.
8-12
5066
9-12 1-7
2067 ~-
3067
6-8
0375
1-7
1068
8
4767
1-7
5067
1-7
5567
1-7
1060
8
1568
1-7
2068
1-7
3068
1-7
4068
1-7
5068
1-5
1069
120
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Wells, Jere A., Elem.
Wells, Josephine, Elem.
West, Evoline C., Elem.
Westwood High
Woodland E1em.
Word, M.P., Elem.
Young, S. R., Elem.
2148 Newnan Ave. East Point 30344 (404) 767-5002 554 Parkway Dr. Hapeville 30354 (404) 767-0549 7040 Rivertown Rd. Fairburn 30213 (404) 964-4943 2370 Union Rd., SW Atlanta 30331 (404) 344-0078 1130 Spalding Dr., NE Atlanta 30328 (404) 394-1755 91 Elder Rd. Fairburn 30213 (404) 964-7866 710 E. Temple Ave. College Park 30337 (404) 761-9761
Mrs. JoAnn Boyd
8
Thomas H.
13
Roberts Jr.
Mrs. Rebecca
12
Brown
Hugh Wingo
40
Mrs. Margaret
35
Whitaker
Mrs. Helen
13
Selman
George W. Long
8
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Feldwood Voc. Center
4025 Flat Shoals Rd. College Park 30349
Rulon Johnson
Code Grades No.
1-7
2069
1-7
3069
1-7
4069
8-12
5069
1-7
1070
1-7
2070
1-7
3070
Sec.
GAINESVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Hall County) Code No. 776
Dr. E. S. Cook Jr., Superintendent 850 Woods Mill Rd., NW, Gainesville 30501, (404) 536-5275 Pete Morrison, Board Chairman Otis M. Ellenburg Jr., Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Mrs. Dorothy C. DeLaPerriere, Art Coordinator Mrs. Emmie Lee Light, Language Arts and Reading Coordinator Mrs. Inez Redmond, Director of School Food Service Mrs. Myrna Liner, Secretary to Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Janette Hulsey, Administration Assistant Mrs. Annette Edenfield, Secretary to Superintendent Frank Brown, Visiting Teacher Mary Rembert, School Psychometrist
121
GAINESVILLE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Candler Street Enota Elem. Fair Street Elem. Gainesville High Gainesville Jr. High Main Street Miller Park
519 Candler St. Gainesville 30501 (404) 5 34-9541 East Enota Ave. Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-7771 917 Fair St., SE Gainesville 305 01 (404) 536-5295 1120 Rainey St. Gainesville 30501 (404) 536-4441 715 Woods Mill Rd. Gainesville 30501 (404) 534-4237 622 Main St., SW Gainesville 305 0 I (404) 534-4471 711 Dorsey St. Gainesville 305 01 (404) 532-2216
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Grayson H. Hill Jim Garrison L. C. Baylor Curtis Segars T. E. Dugger T. W. Purcell Mack Stancil
No. of Teachers
16 26 28 36 27 16 14
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2~0
6-7
2550
10-12 3050
8-9
4050
K-5
5050
1-5
1052
9050
GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 661
Calvin L. Jackson, Superintendent Ellijay 30540, (404) 635-7991 A. L. Cagle, Board Chairman Mozelle Talley, Curriculum Director Mary Withrow, Visiting Teacher Marsha Burnette, Secretary and Bookkeeper Lillian Westmoreland, Title I Secretary
Name of School East Ellijay Ellijay Elem.
Address
Principal
East Ellijay 30539 (404) 635-7010 P. 0. Box 387 Ellijay 30540 (404) 635-4115 or 635-7646
Bennett Arp Walter Pettit
No. of Teachers
7
30
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
2050
122
GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Gilmer High
Oakland Southwestern
Address
P. 0. Box 385 Ellijay 30540 (404) 635-4716 Rt. 2/EIIijay 30540 (404) 273-3715 Rt. 3/EIIijay 30540 (404) 698-4150
Principal Charles Warnock
Ilo Bossen T. W. Pinson
No. of Teachers
32
11 6
Code Grades No.
8-12
3050
1-7
4050
1-7
5050
GLASCOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 662
Mrs. Etta Wilcher, Superintendent Gibson 30810, (404) 598-2291 Gary Usry, Board Chairman Wilma C. Mathis, Secretary
Name of School Glascock Co. Cons.
Address
Gibson 30810 (404) 598-2121
Principal William H. Fort
No. of Teachers
34
Code Grades No.
K-12 1050
GLYNN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 663
R. E. Jonas, Superintendent Box 1677, Brunswick 31520, (912) 265-6590 W. H. Walls, Board Chairman W. C. McNeely, Assistant Superintendent 0. D. Lunsford, Business Manager James A. Warren, Director of Personnel Fred M. Wild, Director of Instruction Thomas J. Lewis, Director of Public Information and Research Charlie George, Curriculum Director, Elementary Schools Mrs. Meg Way, Curriculum Director, Middle Schools Vernon Evans, Curriculum Director, Secondary Schools R. G. Wootton, Director of Maintenance and Transportation Fred Steinmann, Director of School Book Depository and Supply Room William M. Roach, Director of Vocational Education Annette Evans, Director of School Food Service C. M. Page, Athletic Director
123
GLYNN COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Altama Elem. Arco Kindergarten Ballard Elem. Brunswick High Burroughs-Mollette Glynn Academy Glynn Co. Middle Goodyear Elem. Greer Elem. Jane Macon Middle Risley Center Middle Risley Kindergarten St. Simons Elem.
Altama Ave. Brunswick 31520 (912) 264-3563 2 Dixie Ave. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-7566 169 Old Jesup Rd. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-3675 Habersham St. Brunswick 315 20 (912) 264-2191 Lee St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 264-1662 Mansfield St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-3994 Wright Square Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-2741 Goodyear Park Brunswick 315 20 (912) 264-0633 Norwich and Fourth St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-4355 Altama Ave. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-3337 2900 Albany St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-5532 1800 Albany St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-7941 St. Simons Island 31522 (912) 638-2851
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Community Development Center
2400 Reynolds St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 264-8020
Principal Troy Beavers
No. of Teachers
37
Mrs. Chris
10
Overman
Carl Rooks
26
R. E. Couch
96
Joe Barone
43
Dave Owen
102
Mrs. Geraldine
58
Barone
Dr. Milburn
24
Lunsford
Clyde Stanaland
26
Dr. Elizabeth
49
Murphy
Walter Belton
38
Mrs. Richard
10
Krauss
Harry Clark
25
Dr. Kenneth
11
Wallin
Code Grades No.
1-5
1052
K
2052
._.,
1-5
3052
9-12
3552
1-5
4052
9-12
4752
6-8
4952
1-5
5052
1-5
1054
6-8
1554
6-8
4054
K
5054
1-5
1056
6075
124
GLYNN COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Glynn Co. School of Practical Nursing
Adult Basic Education
Address
2300 Stonewall St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 264-2980 2300 Stonewall St. Brunswick 315 20 (912) 264-2980
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mrs. Julia C. Dent
W. E. Rayburn
Code Grades No.
6074
6073
GORDON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 664
James A. Lacey, Superintendent Calhoun 30701, (404) 629-7366 Jerry Bearden, Board Chairman Gordon L. Craig, Assistant Superintendent Dr. H. A. Oldfield Jr., Director of Maintenance and Transportation Mrs. Johnnie P. Gazaway, Curriculum Director James F. Neal Jr., Visiting Teacher Mrs. Geraldine Bennett, Bookkeeper Sue Palmer, Secretary Helen Tate, Secretary Barbara Casey, Secretary Mrs. Lottie Baker, Lunchroom Supervisor Bill G. Smith, Director of Federal Programs and Career Education Ernest E. Burch, Director of Pupil Personnel and Testing
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Wayne L. Ashworth RFD 5/Calhoun 30701
Lonnie Daniel
26
(404) 629-7391
Bel wood
RFD 6/Calhoun 30701
Joyce Weir
20
(404) 629-954 7
Fairmount
Fairmount 30139
Jerry Watkins
33
(404) 337-5321
Red Bud
RFD 3/Calhoun 30701
Marion Lacey
52
(404) 629-9285
Son oraville
RFD 2/Calhoun 30701
James Hollaran
11
(404) 629-5203
W. L. Swain
Route 1/Plainville 30733
J.P. Vaughan
21
(404) 629-0141
Max V. Tolbert
Resaca 307 35
Ralph Bennett Jr.
34
(404) 6294404
Code Grades No.
7-8
0174
1-6
1050
K-12 2050
K-12 5050
1-6
2052
K-6
0274
K-6
0176
125
GRADY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 665
Jack K. Willis, Superintendent Cairo 31728, (912) 377-3701 Cecil McDonald, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Jack Drew, Board Chairman Mrs. Laura Lane Palmer, Secretary Mrs. Elaine Ellington, Bookkeeper James S. Rineer, Coordinator of Federal Programs Orner Tyson, Director of Purchasing Lane Green, Curriculum Director Mrs. Lanola Dunlap, Visiting Teacher James Elliott, Coordinator, Vocational Education
Name of School
Address
Cairo High
Cairo Northside
Cairo Southside
Shiver Washington Middle
Whigham High and Elem.
Fifth St., SE Cairo 31728 (912) 377-2222 First St., NW Cairo 31728 (912) 377-2422 Third St., SE Cairo 31728 (912) 377-3723 Route 2/Pelham 31779 (912) 377-2325 First Ave., SW Cairo 31728 (912) 377-2106 Whigham 31797 (912) 762-2741
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Beckbranch Kindergarten Center
(912) 8723244
Principal Wayne Tootle C. C. McDonald M. M. Battley Larry Rawlins Len Singletary David Mosely
No. of Teachers
48
16
32
13 47
28
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
14
1550
14
2050
1-8
3050
5-8
0174
1-12
1054
6073
GREENE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 666
Ford Boston, Superintendent Greensboro 30642, (404) 453-7688 F. Sibley Bryan Jr., Board Chairman Mary Conger, Curriculum Director Edward E. Corry Jr., Assistant Superintendent and Visiting Teacher Mrs. Eleanor K. Ruark, Clerk
126
GREENE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Corry, Floyd T., Jr. High
Greene Co. High
Greensboro Elem.
Union Point Elem.
P. 0. Box 390 Greensboro 30642 (404) 453-7285 P. 0. Box 239 Greensboro 30642 (404) 453-7329 P. 0. Box 635 Greensboro 30642 (404) 453-2093 P. 0. Box 317 Union Point 30669 (404) 486-4222 (K-3) (404) 486-2611 (4-7)
Ulysses Bacon
29
Donald M. Garrett
40
\V. J. Breeding
23
Willie E. Chester
21
Code Grades No.
4-7
1050
8-12
1550
K-3
2050
K-7
4050
GWINNETT COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 667
J. W. Benefield Jr., Superintendent Lawrenceville 30245, (404) 963-8651 Cecil Gober, Board Chairman Leslie Jo Bentley, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Richard M. Johnson, Secondary Curriculum Director Brooks Coleman, Middle School Curriculum Director Marion B. Tanner, Elementary Curriculum Director Mary Jo Hannaford, Coordinator of Guidance and Counseling Edwin Lovin, Personnel Director and Administrative Assistant Hulon Farmer, Visiting Teacher Elizabeth Nix, Visiting Teacher Ona Blankenship, Coordinator of Media Services Barbara Stanley, Coordinator of Library Processing Larry Weiner, Coordinator of Special Education Robert King, Consultant, Behavior Disorders Harvey Davis, Director of Warehousing Lonnie Ethridge, Assistant Director of Warehousing Marion Scott, Director of Vocational Education Christine Blaney, Director of School Food Services Donald L. Herndon, Coordinator of Psychological Services Dr. Felix Martin, School Psychologist Dr. Ila Mahr, School Psychologist Francine Piccola, Psychometrist Mrs. Starla Davis, Title I Consultant/Program Director Julian Waters, Director of Transportation Amon Lawrence, Assistant Director of Transportation Jim Nix, Director of Maintenance Donald Phillips, Visiting Teacher
127
GWINNETT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Vic Verdi, Administrative Assistant Karen Fisherman, Psychometrist Debbie Orban, Consultant, Learning Disabilities Don Burt, Staff Development Coordinator W. M. Pickens, Director of Business Affairs Alex McDugald, Accountant Richard Harris, Accountant W. C. Rhoades, Purchasing Agent Ed Hampton, Systems Analyst George Walker, Data Processing Programmer Jere Pruett, Assistant Purchasing Agent Stanley Miller, Accountant Frankie Dennis, Curriculum Writer William King, Math Consultant Sally Hudson, Language Arts Consultant Jon Fraker, Administrative Aide Herbert Skelton, Audiovisual Technician Elizabeth McElhanon, Jacquelyn Streetman, Nelda Caples, Joan Babb, Sharon Wages, Cornelia Jones, Sara Peeples, Hazel McGahee, Camilla Payne, Betty Smith, Jean Hill, Judy Bradberry, Ellen New, Margaret Gunnells, Hazel Wiley, Dottie Mullinax, Linda Braswell, Betty Parr, Patsy Everett, Jean Sikes, Grace Cain, Joyce Greenway, Marie Christie, Dorothy D. Bradberry, Peggy Owens, Diane Tanner, Joan Hale, Jan Hipps, Lucy Weatherholtz, Lawanda Potts, Michelle Pugh, Harriett Edwards, Villie Gunter, Secretaries
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Berkmar High Bethesda Elem. Britt Elem. Camp Creek Elem. Centerville Elem. Central Gwinnett Dacula Elem. Dacula High Duluth Middle Duluth High Dyer Elem.
Lilburn 30247 (404) 921-3636 Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 921-2000 Snellville 30278 (404) 9724500 Lilburn 30247 (404) 921-1626 Snellville 30278 (404) 972-2220 Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 963-8041 Dacula 30211 (404) 963-7174 Dacula 30211 (404) 963-6664 Duluth 30136 (404) 476-3332 Duluth 30136 (404) 476-5206 Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 963-6214
Ben Benton
83
9-12
1050
Rodger Naugle
35
1-5
2050
Emmett Lawson
38
1-5
3050
Randy Morris
35
1-5
3550
Jim Powell
29
1-5
0173
Rex Cassidy
48
9-12
3750
Dan Bonner
38
1-8
4050
Robert Cooper
20
9-12
4052
Louie Grizzle
26
6-8
5050
Lyle Coker
26
9-12
5550
Hugh May
39
1-5
1052
128
GWINNETI COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Grayson Elem.
Gwin-Oaks Elem.
Harmony Elem.
Harris Elem.
Knight Elem.
Lanier Middle
Lawrenceville Elem.
Lawrenceville Middle
Lilburn Elem.
Lilburn Middle
Mountain Park Elem.
Norcross Elem.
Norcross High
North Gwinnett High
Parkview-Trickum Complex Parkview High
Trickum Middle
Peachtree Elem.
Rockbridge Elem.
Snellville Middle
South Gwinnett High
Sugar Hill Elem.
Summerour Middle
Grayson 30221 (404) 963-7189 Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 972-3110 Buford 30518 (404) 945-7272 Duluth 30136 (404) 4 76-2241 Lilburn 3024 7 (404) 921-2400 Buford 30518 (404) 945-8419 Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 963-1813 Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 963-6144 Lilburn 3024 7 (404) 921-7707 Lilburn 3024 7 (404) 921-1776 Lilburn 3024 7 (404) 921-2224 Norcross 30071 (404) 448-2188 Norcross 30071 (404) 448-3674 Suwanee 30174 (404) 945-9558 Lilburn 30247 (404) 921-2885 Lilburn 3024 7 (404) 921-2874 Lilburn 30247 (404) 921-2705 Norcross 30071 (404) 448-8710 Norcross 30071 (404) 448-9363 Snellville 3027 8 (404) 972-1530 Snellville 30278 (404) 9724840 Buford 30518 (404) 945-5735 Norcross 30071 (404) 448-3045
Howard Torbett
20
Maxine Rithmire
31
James Frederick
19
Dr. Fred Rundle
41
Martha Brady
36
Charles Crawford
31
J. N. Timms
44
Joe McKelvey
43
Dr. John
37
Dickinson
Ronald Wheeles
38
A. L. Clark Jr.
34
Robert Beiser
44
Arthur J. Otwell
45
Franklin Lewis
32
Dr. Russell Everson
Adm. Director
Bartow Jenkins
44
Larry Athon
54
George Thompson 38
Ivan Bagby
42
Reid Mullins
54
Kenneth
67
Smallwood
Elsie Roberts
26
Eugene Whatley
43
Code Grades No.
1-5
2052
1-5
0376
1-5
2054
1-5
3054
1-5
0275
6-8
0273
1-5
5054
6-8
4054
1-5
5554
6-8
1056
1-5
2056
1-5
4056
9-12
3056
9-12 4556
9-12 0176
6-8
0175
1-5
5056
1-5
1058
6-8
2058
9-12
2558
1-5
3058
6-8
4058
129
GWINNETT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Suwanee Elem. Sweetwater Middle
Suwanee 30174 (404) 945-5763 Lawrenceville 30245
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Career Education Center
Parkview Voca tiona!
Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 963-6838 Lilburn 3024 7
Principal Scott Pryor Jim McGarity
Howard Maxwell Roger Sartor
No. of Teachers
15 38
15 7
Code Grades No.
15
5058
6-8
0276
~
10-12 7073
10-12 7076
HABERSHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 668
Albert M. Cash, Superintendent P. 0. Box 468, Clarkesville 30523, (404) 754-2118 Augustine Leo, Administrative Assistant/Federal Programs Coordinator Guy F. Sillay, Board Chairman S. Y. Sosebee, Curriculum Director Patsy Lovell, Clerk Lucille Stewart, Bookkeeper Herschel Dean Aiken, Attendance Officer/Curriculum Director Mark Alley, Business Manager
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Baldwin Elem.
Baldwin 30511
Max Cash
18
(404) 778-6435
Clarkesville Elem.
Clarkesville 305 23
Vermon Hallford
20
(404) 754-2442
Cornelia Elem.
Cornelia 30531
Broadus Quarles
21
(404) 778-6526
Demorest Elem.
Demorest 30535
James Perry
14
(404) 723-2566
Fairview Elem.
Route One
Charles Black
8
Demorest 30535
(404) 754-4461
Habersham Central Box 69/Cornelia 30531
James K. Jones
49
High
(404) 778-7161
Hazel Grove Elem. Rt. 1/Mt. Airy 30563
Charles Lundy
8
(404) 754-2942
N. Habersham Jr.
Clarkesville 30523
Ben N. Williams
26
High
(404) 754-2915
S. Habersham Jr.
Cornelia 305 31
Warren T.
27
High
(404) 778-7121
Wilkinson
Woodville Elem.
Hollywood 30523
Lonnie Burns
8
(404) 754-4225
Code Grades No.
K-6
1050
K-6
2050
K-6
3050
K-6
4050
K-6
5050
10-12 K-6 7-9 7-9 K-6
2052 5052 1054 2054 3054
130
HALL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 669
Dean Myers, Superintendent Gainesville 30501, (404) 536-6681 Clinton Howard, Chairman, Board of Education Bob Denny, Assistant Superintendent Lee Lovett, Administrative Assistant for Financial Services Clabus E. Adams, Administrative Assistant in Charge of Maintenance and Transportation Robert L. Ables, Administrative Assistant for Instructional Services Douglas Winters, Secondary Curriculum Director Donald Loggins, Pupil Personnel Director Mrs. R. Mayo Campbell, Visiting Teacher Ophelia Warf, Visiting Teacher David Henderson, Director of Special Education David Massey, Coordinator of Language Arts Mrs. Louise Brock, Director of Title I Mrs. Shirley Smith, Secretary to Superintendent Gerald T. Davidson, Elementary Curriculum Director Mrs. Sara Smallwood, Coordinator of Lunchroom Services Mrs. Necis Copeland, Coordinator of Migrant Program
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Chestnut Mountain East Hall High Flowery Branch Johnson High Jones Lanier Lula Lyman Hall McEver
Myers North Hall High Oakwood River bend
Chestnut Mountain 30502 (404) 967-3121 Rt. 10/Gainesville 30501 (404) 536-9921 Flowery Branch 30542 (404) 967-6621 Rt. 11/Gainesville 30501 (404) 536-2394 Chicopee-Gainesville 30501 (404) 534-3939 Rt. 12/Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-8781 Lula 30554 (404) 869-3261 Gainesville 30501 (404) 534-7044 3265 Gould Rd. Gainesville 30501 (404) 534-7473 Rt. 3/Gainesville 30501 (404) 536-0814 Rt. 9/Gainesville 30501 (404) 983-7331 Oakwood 30566 (404) 532-1656 Gainesville 305 0 1 (404) 5344141
Bill Sloan Jack Pirkle Tommy Martin C. W. Davis Woodrow Light E. G. Taylor G. A. Cronic V. C. Allison Albert Taylor
Charles Hamby Ben Fouts Donald Rich Jim Snow
17
1-6
4050
60
7-12
1552
25
1-6
2052
77
9-12
4752
12
1-6
5050
24
1-6
3054
15
1-6
4054
28
1-6
5052
18
1-6
5054
26
1-6
0176
75
7-12
1556
29
1-6
2056
18
1-6
3056
131
HALL COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Sardis South Hall Jr. High Tadmore Wauka Mountain White Sulphur
Rt. 7/Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-0104 Rt. 11/Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-4416 Rt. 5/Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-6677 Rt. 6/Gainesville 30501 (404) 983-3221 Rt. 5/Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-0945
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Hall County Kindergarten
Principal
No. of Teachers
H. A. Dyer Jr.
20
Charles McKinney
50
Charles Jones
27
John Corley
19
Ronald Sharpley
30
Code Grades No.
1-6
4056
7-8
4556
1-6
stl56
1-6
0276
1-6
1058
4552
HANCOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 670
M. E. Lewis, Superintendent Sparta 30187, (404) 444-6621 James Hunt, Board Chairman Ellaween Lowery, Assistant Superintendent of Special Projects Augusta Means, Director of Vocational Education Gilbert Dean, Visiting Teacher Ausielene Moss, Accounting Supervisor Lillie W. Glover, Personnel Information Officer Daisy H. Reese, Director of Instruction
Name of School
Address
Hancock Central Elem.
Hancock Central High
Southwest Elem.
Sparta Elem.
Sparta 31087 (404) 444-6652 Sparta 31087 (404) 444-5056 Rt. 4, Box 50 Devereux 31087 (404) 444-504 7 Sparta 31 087 (404) 444-5334
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Headstart Program Preschool
(404) 444-6920 (404) 444-6920
Principal L. L. Skrine E. J. Warren A.M. Benson
Ralph Warren
132
No. of Teachers
25
45
17
Code Grades No.
5-7
2050
8-12 3050
1-7
4050
30
1-4
1050
9052
HARALSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 671
Madison M. Sanders, Superintendent Buchanan 30113, (404) 646-3882 Bob Watson, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Johnny Davenport, Board Chairman J. C. Scoggins Jr., Instructional Supervisor Mrs. Jerry Gaines, Mrs. Lynda Cole, Mrs. Ann Beckham, Secretaries Mrs. Vivian Holcombe, Bookkeeper Herbert D. Oliver III, Speech Therapist H. Alton Jones Jr., Visiting Teacher Mrs. Wanda Stanley, Learning Disabilities Ann Hughes, Coordinator of Gifted Programs Bill Baxter, Hospital and Homebound Teacher
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Buchanan Elem. Haralson Co.
Comp. High Tallapoosa Elem. Waco Elem. West Haralson
Buchanan 30113 (404) 646-5140 Tallapoosa 30176 (404) 574-7647 (404) 574-5200 Tallapoosa 30176 (404) 574-7444 Waco 30182 (404) 5374247 Tallapoosa 30176 (404) 574-7060
Bob Watson
38
Hogan Jones
42
Jack Sims
Vocational Supervisor
C. J. Brown
23
Harrell McDowell
11
Paul Dunn
22
Code Grades No.
1-8
2050
9-12
3050
14
5050
1-8
1052
5-8
4050
HARRIS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 672
James Russell Mosley, Superintendent Hamilton 31811, (404) 6284206 Michael C. Hickerson, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 William R. Pitts Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Elizabeth Blanton, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Earline Jones, Bookkeeper Mrs. Emily Minton, Clerk Larry E. Gay, Bookkeeper Mrs. Mary T. Fannings, Curriculum Director Mrs. Betty W. Whisnant, Curriculum Director Edward F. Robinson, Federal Coordinator
133
HARRIS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Cataula Elem. Harris Elem. Harris Co. Jr. High Harris Co. Sr. High Mountain Hill Elem. Pine Mountain Elem. Waverly Hall Elem.
Cataula 31804 (404) 324-2939 Hamilton 31811 (404) 6284997 Hamilton 31811 (404) 6284951 Hamilton 31811 (404) 6284245 Rt. !/Hamilton 31811 (404) 323-1144 Pine Mountain 31822 (404) 663-2203 Waverly Hall 31831 (404) 582-2061
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
David Cooper
16
H. Bennett Floyd
10
Michael C.
28
Hickerson
Raymond R.
30
Smoot
Edgar S. Harris
13
A. D. Davis
19
L. 0. Meadows Jr.
19
Code Grades No.
1-7
2050
1-5
3050
6-9
4~0
10-12 5050
1-7
1052
1-7
2052
1-7
3052
9050
HART COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 673
Jere A. Ridgway, Superintendent Hartwell 30643, (404) 376-5141 Jim Gurley, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Hugh Maret, Board Chairman Jim Gurley, Assistant Superintendent James L. Machen, Federal Programs Mrs. Elise Strickland, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Shelby C. Brown, Bookkeeper Mrs. JoAnne Brooks, Receptionist
Name of School Air Line Eagle Grove Hart Co. Jr. High Hart Co. High Hart, Nancy
Address
RFD !/Bowersville 30516 (404) 376-2579 RFD !/Canon 30520 (404) 376-8901 Hartwell 3064 3 (404) 376-5431 Hartwell 30643 (404) 376-5461 RFD 3/Hartwell 30643 (404) 376-2249
Principal
Roscoe H. LeCroy
Joe R. Craft
Ellis D. Foster
Frank Fabian
Billy Joe Wood
No. of Teachers
13 17% 36 56 13
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
7-8
4050
9-12
3050
1-6
2052
134
HART COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Hartwell Elem. Mt. Olivet
Address
Hartwell 30643 (404) 376-4425 RFD !/Hartwell 30643 (404) 376-8481
Principal L. Blane Harris Richard L. Dyer
No. of Teachers
37
14
Code Grades No.
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
HEARD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 674
H. R. Dowdy, Superintendent Franklin 30217, (404) 675-3320 T. D. Lipford, Board Chairman Thomas Miller, Curriculum Director and Visiting Teacher Jean Lee, Clerk
Name of School Centralhatchee Ephesus Heard Co. Elem. Heard Co. High
Address
Rt. 2/Franklin 30217 (404) 854-4002 Rt. !/Roopville 30170 (404) 854-4400 Franklin 30217 (404) 675-3687 Franklin 30217 (404) 675-3656
Principal
Tommy Chambers
Roger King
Mason Alford
Roy Brazeal
No. of Teachers
9 6 26 31
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-8
2050
1-6
3050
7-12, K
4050
HENRY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 675
Howard F. Baker, Ed.D., Superintendent McDonough 30253, (404) 957-3953 Dr. G. R. Foster Jr., Board Chairman William M. Orr, Assistant Superintendent Dr. Jeanette Brown, Director of Curriculum Mrs. Geraldine Helton, Resource Teacher Mrs. J. P. Price, Secretary Mrs. Debbie Duffy, Clerk Mrs. Anita Watkins, Clerk Fred Robinson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Edythe Russell, Title I Clerk Wm. R. Raulerson, Business Manager Mrs. Fred Beers, Director of Food Service Mrs. Ernestine Keen, Title I Coordinator Paul Rowan, Vocational Coordinator
135
HENRY COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Fairview Elem.
Fairview Rd.
Robert Swanson
16
Stockbridge 30281
(404) 4 74-8265
Hampton Elem.
Central Ave.
Robert Chapman
33
Hampton 30228
(404) 946-4345
Henderson, J. B.,
Rt. !/McDonough 30253 Mary Nell
12
Elem.
(404) 957-5777
Simpson
Henry Co. Camp.
Tomlinson St.
Randall Ponder
36
High
McDonough 30253
(404) 957-3943
Henry Co. Jr. High George W. Lemon Dr.
Van Hill
32
McDonough 30253
(404) 957-3945
Locust Grove Elem. Highway 23 and Griffin
Robert
16
Rd./Locust Grove 30248
Davenport
(404) 957-514 7
McDonough Elem. E. Tomlinson St.
Timothy Pulliam
28
McDonough 30253
(404) 957-4101
McDonough Middle N. Cedar St.
Robert Brannan
28
McDonough 3025 3
(404) 957-3906
Smith Barnes Elem. Tye St./Stockbridge 30281 Solomon Barge
15
(404) 474-4066
Stockbridge Elem. Highway 42
Ted Strickland
28
Stockbridge 30281
(404) 474-8743
Stockbridge Jr. High Lee St./Stockbridge 30281 Harvey Thurmond 34
(404) 474-8783
Stockbridge Sr. High i.,ee St./Stockbridge 30281 D. M. Pridmore
28
(404) 474-8747
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-7
2050
1-7 10-12
2550 3050
7-8
4050
1-7
5050
1-3
1052
4-7
2052
5-6
2552
1-4
3052
7-9 10-12
5052 4052
HOGANSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Troup County) Code No. 778
Louis E. Brummett, Superintendent Hogansville 30230, (404) 637-6611 Ben 0. Askew Jr., Board Chairman Bonita Bryan, Clerk Jane Freeman, Receptionist-Secretary
136
HOGANSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Hogansville Prim. Hogansville Elem.
Hogansville High
Address
Hogansville 30230 (404) 6374351 Pine St. Hogansville 30230 (404) 637-8197 Hogansville 30230 (404) 6374201
Principal
Eugene Crocker
Charles R. Willoughby
Wheeler Bryan
No. of Teachers
16 15
23
Code Grades No.
14
1050
K, 5-7 3050
8-12
2050
HOUSTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 676
David A. Perdue, Superintendent Perry 30169, (912) 987-1929 L. A. McConnell, Board Chairman Seabie W. Hickson, Assistant Superintendent for Business Affairs Hubert A. Hutcherson, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Ellen E. Maltais, Assistant Superintendent for Pupil Personnel Services Milton Sutherlin, Assistant Superintendent for Federal Programs Joseph P. Williamson, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Alma L. Beckham, Director of School Food Services Glenn Hitchcock, Coordinator of Four Quarter Program William E. Lambert, Director of Vocational Education Frances Worrall, Director of Library Services Virginia Moreland, Visiting Teacher Richard Swenson, Psychometrist Margaret Mathews, Psychometrist Gervaise Perdue, Coordinator of Gifted Carol Boyd, Coordinator of Reading Gary C. Sapp, Director of Purchasing Thomas Wilkerson, Director of Material Center and Textbook Depository Herbert L. St. John, Director of Transportation and Maintenance Joseph T. Sumrall, Coordinator of Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Name of School Bonaire Elem. Centerville Elem. Elberta Elem. Kings Chapel Elem.
Address
Bonaire 31005 (912) 923-1751 Centerville 31 00 8 (912) 95 3-3999 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-2936 Perry 31069 (912) 987-2465
Principal
No. of Teachers
Thomas Lambert
24
W. Wallace Bassett 24
Robert Babb
18
Herman Ragin
12
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-7
3550
137
HOUSTON COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lindsey Elem. Miller Elem. New Hope Elem. Northside Jr. High Northside High Parkwood Elem. Pearl Stephens Perry E1em. Perry Middle Perry High Perry Jr. High Rumble Jr. High Russell Elem. Shirley Hills Elem. Southside Elem. Tabor Jr. High Thomas Elem. Tucker Elem. Warner Robins High Warner Robins Jr.
High Watson Elem. Westside Elem.
Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-8725 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-8542 Perry 31069 (912) 987-2594 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 923-8867 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 923-3158 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 923-7201 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-1937 Perry 31069 (912) 987-1313 Perry 31069 (912) 987-2243 Perry 31069 (912) 987-1622 Perry 31069 (912) 987-0203 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-3101 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 9234094 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 923-7941 Elko 31025 (912) 987-2400 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-2323 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-5155 Perry 31069 (912) 987-1325 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 9234227 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-7755 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 923-2033 Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-8342
Brevard Hunt
27
Charlie Harper
23
A. E. Gunter
11
Homer B. Hobbs
52
Matthew Arthur
80
Edsel Dorough
26
Dennis Powell
18
Herschel
22
Thompson
Bobby G.
29
Pennington
Malcolm
43
Marchman
George Pope
33
William E.
46
Gregory
Billy G. Lee
27
Gene Henderson
27
Claude Easley
17
Carlton Lewis
41
Eddie 0. Bacon
20
Hugh Hill Jr.
21
Joseph E. Smith
86
Joe D.
56
Musselwhite
John P. Johnston
22
William Farris
27
Code Grades No.
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
1-7
5!5o
7-9
1052
10-12 2052
1-6
3052
Sp. Ed. 0175
&K
1-5
4052
6-7
5052
10-12 1054
8-9
2054
7-9
3054
1-6
4054
1-6
5054
1-6
5754
7-9
1056
1-6
2056
1-6
3056
10-12 4056
7-9
5056
1-6
1058
1-6
2058
138
HOUSTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Administration M&O Account Warehouse Account Houston Vocational
School Post-Secondary
(912) 987-4864 Watson Rd. Warner Robins 31093 (912) 922-4231
Adult Basic Education
(912) 922-0792
Principal
Carroll Smiley Director
Neal Rumble Supervisor
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
9050 9052 9054 9056 7050
IRWIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 677
Rudene Gentry, Superintendent Ocilla 31774, (912) 468-5524 or 468-7220 Richard Owens, Board Chairman Mrs. Oma Cumbee, Visiting Teacher J. G. Childs, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Martha Owens, Title IV Coordinator Mrs. Becky Hamby, Clerk Mrs. Ida Gentry, Clerk
Name of School Irwin Co. Elem. Irwin Co. Middle
Irwin Co. Jr. High
Irwin Co. High
Address
Fourth St./Ocilla 31774 (912) 468-5058 P. 0. Box 266 Ocilla 31774 (912) 468-7802 P. 0. Box 106 Ocilla 31 77 4 (912) 468-7704 P. 0. Box 106 Ocilla 31 774 (912) 468-7153
Principal Jack Norwood C. L. Gibson
No. of Teachers
27
28
Code Grades No.
1-3
1050
K,4-6 3050
Bobby Griffin
17
7-8
0173
Richard C.
33
Williamson
Larry Cowart
Associate Principal
9-12
2050
139
JACKSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 678
M. L. Holliman, Superintendent Jefferson 30549, (404) 367-5266 R. H. McEver Sr., Board Chairman Robert A. Lewallen, Administrative Assistant Lona Mae Barnett, Bookkeeper Mrs. BobbieS. Wier, Secretary
Name of School
Benton
Jackson Co. Elem. and High
Maysville
North Jackson
South Jackson
Address
Nicholson 30565 (404) 757-2252 Braselton 30517 (404) 654-2243 Maysville 30558 (404) 652-2341 Talmo 30575 (404) 693-2611 Rt. 2/Athens 30603 (404) 543-8798
Principal
F. C. Carter
Anderson S. Byers
J. Thomas Bridges
Joe F. Fulbright
Mrs. Margaret Kelly
No. of Teachers
22 35 13 18 15
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-12
2050
1-8
2550
1-8
3050
1-7
4050
JASPER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 679
L. H. Paschal, Superintendent Monticello 31064, (404) 468-6350 W. Phil Jordan, Board Chairman Van R. Layson, Administrative Assistant, (404) 468-8571 Mary P. Preston, Visiting Teacher Sara Darity, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Jasper Co. High Washington Park
Monticello 31064 (404) 468-6000 Monticello 31064 (404) 468-6284
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Arthur L. Freeland
Andrew Thompson
No. of Teachers
34
40
Code Grades No.
7-12
2050
K-6
3050
9050
140
JEFF DAVIS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 680
Grover Herrington, Superintendent Hazlehurst 31539, (912) 375-5886 Claude P. Cook, Board Chairman Mrs. Gayle U. Wooten, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Etta Mae Anderson, Bookkeeper Mrs. JoAnn Herrington, Secretary Robert Davis, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Jeff Davis Elem. Jeff Davis Middle Jeff Davis High Jeff Davis Jr. High
P. 0. Box 511 Hazlehurst 31539 (912) 375-4551 P. 0. Box 625 Hazlehurst 315 39 (912) 375-5704 P. 0. Box 398 Hazlehurst 31539 (912) 375-7761 P. 0. Box 1080 Hazlehurst 31539 (912) 375-7709
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Roy Simmons
No. of Teachers
36
Code Grades No.
K-3
2050
T. E. Padgett
35
4-6
3050
Charles T. Scarborough
43
9-12
1050
G. C.
22
7-8
0175
Herrington Jr.
9050
JEFFERSON CITY SCHOOLS {Independent System in Jackson County) Code No. 779
Clinton J. Taylor, Superintendent Jefferson 30549, (404) 367-9831 Morris M. Bryan Jr., Board Chairman Bill Whitworth, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Lois Harper, Secretary
Name of School Jefferson Elem. Jefferson High Jefferson Middle
Address
Jefferson 30549 (404) 367-8242 Jefferson 30549 (404) 367-98.32 Jefferson 30549 (404) 367-9831
Principal
J. E. Hix
Donald Rooks
Hamilton P. Weston III
No. of Teachers
31
34
11
Code Grades No.
1-5
3050
8-12 0174
6-7
0176
141
JEFFERSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 681
Ollie W. Carter, Superintendent Louisville 30434, (912) 625-7626 Kenneth C. Kelly, Associate Superintendent James C. Abbot, Board Chairman Mrs. Eleanor Newton, Director of Instruction Prince Murph, Visiting Teacher Q. E. Parker, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Helen Henderson, Clerk Mrs. Lillie Summer, Clerk Mrs. Suzette McNeely, Clerk Mrs. Linda McGill, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Carver Elem. Louisville Academy Louisville High Wadley High Wrens Elem. Wrens High
Wadley 304 77 (912) 252-5762 Louisville 30434 (912) 625-7794 Louisville 30434 (912) 625-7764 Wadley 30477 (912) 252-5446 Wrens 30833 (404) 547-2063 Wrens 30833 (404) 547-6580
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal R. G. Harper Jr. Herman Baker Frank Gordy Farris Hudson William Guthrie Gardner Hobbs
No. of Teachers
27 35 45 29 36 40
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
K-5
1550
6-12
2050
6-12
3050
K-5
3550
6-12
4050
6001
JENKINS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 682
L. D. Strickland, Superintendent Millen 30442, (912) 982-4305 Watson W. Rocker, Board Chairman Mrs. Frances Parker, Visiting Teacher W. L. Stewart, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Lorene Clower, Curriculum Director Mrs. Bobbie Tinley, Language Arts Coordinator Mrs. Mary Ellen Gay, Bookkeeper Mrs. Renee' C. Taylor, Secretary Mrs. JoAnn Mitchell, Secretary
142
JENKINS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Jenkins Co. Prim. Jenkins Co. Elem. Jenkins Co. High
Address
Millen 3044 2 (912) 982-1879 Millen 30442 (912) 982-5503 Millen 30442 (912) 9824791
Principal
J. L. Brown
James Henry
James D. Bennett Jr.
No. of Teachers
26
58
33
Code Grades No.
1-3
3050
K, 4-8 1050
9-12
2050
JOHNSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 683
William A. Harrell, Superintendent Wrightsville 31096, (912) 864-3302 M. V. "Buren" Claxton, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Jack Williams, Board Chairman Mrs. Hazel K. Price, Secretary Nancy Colston, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Johnson Co. High Kite Elem. Wrightsville Prim. Wrightsville Elem.
Wrightsville 31096 (912) 864-2221 Kite 31049 (912) 469-3 282 Wrightsville 31096 (912) 864-235 3 Wrightsville 31096 (912) 864-3446
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Principal Edwin R. Wolf David C. Adams Riley Brantley George Cordy
No. of Teachers
28 10 23 21
Code Grades No.
8-12
1050
K-8
2050
K-4
4050
5-7
3050
8020
JONES COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 684
Linton Jordan, Superintendent Gray 31032, (912) 986-6580 Joe C. Greene, Board Chairman Mrs. Myrle Mathews, Curriculum Director Wayne Garrett, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Elizabeth E. Sloan, Clerk Mrs. Marie Collins, Administrative Assistant
143
JONES COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Califf Middle Grades
Gray Elem.
Bradley Wayside Campus Jones County High
Mattie Wells Elem.
Gray 31032 (912) 986-3046 Gray 31032 (912) 986-6295 Gray 31032 (912) 986-3821 Gray 31032 (912) 986-5444 Macon 31201 (912) 746-6366
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Lani Schewe Dallas F. Frazier Charles Adams Ted W. Guthrie J. 0. Hurst
No. of Teachers
38 31
8 37 26
Code Grades No.
5-8
1050
1-3
1550
4
1550
9-12
2050
1-6
4050
9050
LAGRANGE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Troup County) Code No. 780
J. W. McAllister, Superintendent LaGrange 30240, (404) 884-8331 James S. Dunson, Board Chairman Dave R. Nichols, Assistant Superintendent W. W. Keller, Coordinator of School Services W. Richard Fowler, Director of School Food Services and Purchasing A. C. Johnson, Director of Instruction Mrs. Betty Collins, Supervisor, Early Childhood Education Mrs. Shirley Reid, Coordinator of Reading Phillip Reams, Coordinator, Special Education and Transportation Mrs. Christine M. Taylor, Visiting Teacher Betty Jean Turner, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Nancy S. Perdue, Secretary Mrs. Sharon Williams, Secretary Mrs. Mary Nell Hall, Secretary Mrs. Marie Massey, Secretary Mrs. Nan Dawson, Secretary Mrs. Brenda Isbell, Secretary
Name of School Dawson Dunson
Address
LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-3021 LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-3326
Principal 0. W. Sturdivant Jerry Murphree
No. of Teachers
15
14
Code Grades No.
3-4
1050
5-6
2050
144
LAGRANGE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
East Side Girls Jr. High
East Side Prim.
Hollis Hand
LaGrange Boys Jr. High
LaGrange High
Northwest Prim.
South Side Prim.
Unity
Berta Weathersbee
West Side Girls Jr. High
Address
LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-3135 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-9511 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-7922 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-8424 LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-8128 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-8522 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-823 2 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-8315 LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-3221 LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-2884
Principal
No. of Teachers
Robert F.
18
Layfield Jr.
L. L. Banks
19
Robert C. Waters
17
Robert M. Miller
32
J. Neil Sherrod
50
W. J. Griggs
11
T. S. Jessie
22
Ralph T. Maxwell
18
Donald Seymour
24
Donald L.
18
Summers
Code Grades No.
7-9; Sp. 3050
K-2
4050
3-6
5050
7-9; Sp. 2052
10-12; Sp. K-2
1052 3052
1-2
4052
34
1054
5-6; Sp. 5052
7-9
2054
LAMAR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 685
Dr. L. L. Jenkins, Superintendent Barnesville 30204, (404) 358-1159 Louis Lashley, Board Chairman Raymond Hughes, Title I Coordinator Roland Andrews, Instructional Coordinator Marion Underwood, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Elaine Walters, Secretary Mrs. Tammie Traylor, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Barnesville Prim.
Lamar Co. Camp. High
Milner Middle School
Address
Barnesville 30 204 (404) 358-2980 Rose Dr. Barnesville 30204 (404) 358-1756 Milner 30257 (404) 358-0189
Principal
No. of Teachers
L. Eugene Swantic 36
Ron Hinson
35
Code Grades No.
K-4
0274
9-12
0175
E. H. Harris
41
5-8
0174
145
LANIER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 686
Richard B. Young, Superintendent Lakeland 31635, (912) 482-3966 G. M. Zeigler Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Margaret S. Shaw, Curriculum and Title 1 Director Mrs. Julian Register, Bookkeeper Mrs. Rhea Boyett, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lanier Co. Prim. Lanier Co. Elem. Lanier Co. High
Lakeland 31635 (912) 482-3580 Lakeland 31635 (912) 482-3704 Lakeland 31635 (912) 482-3868
Raymond Moore
24
Robert E. Rice
24
Harold A. Shaffer
27
Code Grades No.
K-3
3050
4-7
1050
8-12
2050
LAURENS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 687
William P. (Billy) Johnson, Superintendent Dublin 31021, (912) 272-4767 Jimmy Kemp, Board Chairman E. V. Hatcher, Title I Coordinator and Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Doris Horne, Director of Instruction J. M. Warren, Visiting Teacher Evelyn Jackson, Special Education Coordinator J. S. Perry, Vocational Supervisor Mrs. Janice Santarone, Lunchroom Supervisor Dewitt Coley, Director of Early Childhood Education Mrs. Opel Rogers, Lunchroom Bookkeeper Mrs. Ann Smith, Secretary Mrs. Jackie Brantley, Secretary and Title I Bookkeeper Mrs. Mary Savage, Bookkeeper Mrs. Annette Brantley, Secretary William E. Meeks, Health and Physical Education Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
East Laurens Elem. East Laurens Prim. East Laurens High
Route 2/Dublin 31021 (912) 272-1201 Route 6/Dublin 31021 (912) 272-8612 Route 6/Dublin 31021 (912) 272-3144
Woodrow Billups
25
Larry Waldrep
25
Jimmy Herring
43
Code Grades No.
5-7
4050
K-4
1052
8-12
5050
146
LAURENS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Northwest Laurens Prim., Complex 1
Northwest Laurens Prim., Complex 2
Northwest Laurens E1em.
Southwest Laurens Prim.
Southwest Laurens Elem.
West Laurens Jr. High
West Laurens Sr. High
Dudley 31022 (912) 676-3319 Dexter 31019 (912) 875-3431 Route !/Dudley 31022 (912) 676-3475 Route 5/Dublin 31021 (912) 9844276 Route 1/Rentz 31075 (912) 9844382 Route 5/Dublin 31021 (912) 272-8452 Route 5/Dublin 31021 (912) 272-1155
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Mrs. Rachel Branch
Mrs. Rachel Branch
John R. Deamer
Edward L. Co penny
William Rowe
Edward B. Martin
J. Alex Woodard
No. of Teachers
10 10 21 17 13 26 38
Code Grades No.
1-2
0175
K, 34 0175
S-7
4052
K4
0173
S-7
1054
8-9
2054
10-12 3054
9050
LEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 688
Robert A. Clay, Superintendent Leesburg 31763, (912) 759-6414 Robert E. Miller, Board Chairman Mary Frances McNeil, Curriculum Director Pamela G. Harris, Secretary William J. Rivers, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Lee Co. Elem.
Lee Co. Upper Elem.
Lee Co. High
Leesburg 31763 (912) 75%806 Leesburg 31763 (912) 759-6842 Leesburg 31763 (912) 759-6861
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
(912) 759-2355
Principal Moses Lightfoot D. G. Houston Ray Flowers
No. of Teachers
32 50
33
Code Grades No.
K-3
2050
4-8
3050
9-12
1050
4050
147
LIBERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 689
Edgar M. Edwards, Superintendent Hinesville 31313, (912) 876-2161 Clarence M. Brown, Board Chairman William C. Cox, Administrative Assistant, Instruction Lewis V. Johnson, Administrative Assistant, Curriculum C. Allen Wiggins, Administrative Assistant, Compensatory Education Gloria Boyd, Visiting Teacher Neal Spurlin, Career and Vocational Education Director Claudia B. Smith, Bookkeeper Linda J. Rozier, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Bacon Prim. Bradwell Institute Hineshaw Elem. Hinesville Middle Liberty Co. Elem.
Hinesville 31313 (912) 876-3959 Hinesville 31313 (912) 876-6121 Hinesville 31313 (912) 876-3763 Hinesville 31313 (912) 876-3700 Midway 31320 (912) 884-3326
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Career Education
Project
Principal
LaFayne May
William E. Nisbet Jr.
Mary Lewis
Warren M. Caphton
David L. Brown
No. of Teachers
30 61 15 34 28
Code Grades No.
1-3
1050
9-12
3050
K,4
0175
5-8
4550
K-6
5050
9050
LINCOLN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 690
Johny R. Freeman, Superintendent Lincolnton 30817, (404) 359-3742 John R. Hawkins, Assistant Superintendent Charles L. Estes Jr., Board Chairman C. Elton Lawson, Administrative Assistant Catherine W. Hill, Administrative Assistant
Name of School Lincoln Co. High Lincoln Co. Elem.
Address
Lincolnton 30817 (404) 359-3121 Lincolnton 30817 (404) 359-3449
Principal
No. of Teachers
W. E. Mason
32
Lester R. Herman
32
Code Grades No.
7-12
1050
K-6
0176
148
LONG COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 691
Marcus H. Nobles Jr., Superintendent Ludowici 31316, (912) 545-2367 Mrs. Lennie Mae Harrison, Board Chairman Mrs. Lillian Kirton, Federal Projects Coordinator Mrs. Odalene H. Golden, Secretary-Bookkeeper Mrs. Jane Johnston, Secretary-Clerk
Name of School
Address
Long Co. School
Ludowici 31316 (912) 545-2135
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal William T. Owen
No. of Teachers
48
Code Grades No.
1-12
0173
9050
LOWNDES COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 692
A. B. Martin, Superintendent Valdosta 31601, (912) 242-8760 George L. Moulton, Board Chairman James A. Goolsby, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Cherry Horne, Coordinator, Title I Project Mrs. Mary Pinkston, Curriculum Director Charles Woods, Director of Vocational Education Mrs. Johnie Carter, Elementary Music Mrs. Elisabeth McLane, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Dorothy Morrison, Visiting Teacher Joe H. Wilson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Diane Lee, Coordinator, Migrant Program Mrs. Verda W. Zant, Coordinator of Special Education Frederick McLeod, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Hilda McElvey, Program for Gifted Dr. John G. Youmans, Director, Special Programs and Elementary Physical Education Jessie Griffin, Lunchroom Director and Purchasing Agent Mrs. Jessie Cumby, Lunchroom Supervisor Irene Brown, Office Manager
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Clyattville Elem. Hahira Elem.
Valdosta 31601 (912) 559-7062 Hahira 31632 (912) 794-2626
Jack Wade Walter Harrison
29
Hi
1050
32
!-{)
2050
149
LOWNDES COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Hahira Jr. High Lake Park Elem. Lowndes High Lowndes Jr. High Parker Mathis Elem. Pine Grove Prim. Pine Grove Elem.
Hahira 31632 (912) 794-2838 Lake Park 31636 (912) 559-5153 Valdosta 31601 (912) 244-6951 Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-7988 Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-3209 Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-3846 Valdosta 31601 (912) 2444780
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Westside Center
Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-3690
Principal Willis Sears Charles Bethea Carlton Adams John Feazell Ralph Johnson George B. Lord Reuben Jenkins
Owen Davis
No. of Teachers
50 36 85 56 29 26 26
12
Code Grades No.
7-9
3050
!-{)
10-12
4050
sow
7-9
1052
1-6
3052
1-3
0174
4-6
0274
K, Sp. 6074 Ed.
LUMPKIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 693
J. Marlin Smith, Superintendent Dahlonega 30533, (404) 864-3611 or 864-2203 Phillip D. Folger, Board Chairman J.D. Edge, Curriculum Director M.D. McKay, Assistant Superintendent and Coordinator of Federal Funds Mrs. Sue Helton, Clerk Sammie Lane Sullens, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Lumpkin Co. Middle Lumpkin Co. Elem. Lumpkin Co. High
Dahlonega 30533 (404) 864-6180 Dahlonega 30533 (404) 864-3254 Dahlonega 30533 (404) 864-2557
Principal Larry Kenimer Ralph McCrary John Yates
No. of Teachers
29
37 31
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Code Grades No.
6-8
1050
1-5
2050
9-12
3050
9050
150
MACON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 694
Jack L. Fokes Sr., Superintendent Oglethorpe 31068, (912) 472-8188 Ambrose M. Felton, Board Chairman Samuel R. Hollinshed, Administrative Assistant and Title I Coordinator Mrs. Aughtry 0. Averill, Instructional Specialist Mrs. Edith M. Fulghom, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Julia S. Adcock, Clerk Mrs. Mary H. Ham, Secretary Mrs. Allie J. Duke, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Douglass, D. F., Elem.
Douglass, D. F., High
Ideal Modern Elem.
Lamson Richardson
Macon Co. Elem.
Macon Co. Prim.
Macon Co. Jr. High
Macon Co. High
Mantezuma 3106 3 (912) 472-7312 Montezuma 31063 (912) 472-6644 Ideal 31041 (912) 949-2625 Marshallville 31057 (912) 967-2244 Montezuma 31063 (912) 4 72-6563 Oglethorpe 31068 (912) 472-7221 Oglethorpe 31068 (912) 472-7045 Montezuma 31 06 3 (912) 4 72-8579
James E. Ash
26
Rufus C. Green II
30
Abraham H.
13
Smith
Ernest Strawter
20
Gregory E. Hunt
17
Mrs. Thelma West
12
Mrs. Leona
21
Raughton
Carl S. Peaster
29
Code Grades No.
1-7
2050
8-12
1050
1-8
3050
1-8
3060
3-5
4050
1-2
1060
6-8
5050
9-12
2060
MADISON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 695
Edgar W. Pinckard, Superintendent Danielsville 30633, (404) 795-2191 Jim Perkins, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Gholston Kidd, Board Chairman Vernon G. Edwards, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Mary Helen Banister, Curriculum Director Mrs. Carol C. Akin, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Carolyn Horne, Clerk
151
MADISON COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Colbert Elem. Comer Elem. Danielsville Elem. Ila Elem. Madison Co. High N. Madison Middle S. Madison Middle
Colbert 30628 (404) 788-2341 Comer 30629 (404) 783-2797 Danielsville 30633 (404) 795-2181 Ila 3064 7 (404) 789-3445 Danielsville 30633 (404) 795-2197 Danielsville 30633 (404) 795-2171 Colbert 30628 (404) 783-5877
E. M. Hill Jr.
21
Jim Perkins
19
Robert Perry
20
DeWitt T. Bond II
17
William G. Dukes
55
Jimmie Duncan
22
Marvin Dixon
24
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Madison Co. Educational Services Center
Ila 3064 7 (404) 789-2257
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
1-5
30.'!'0
1-5
4050
9-12
5050
6-8
1052
6-8
2052
6074
MARIETTA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Cobb County) Code No. 781
Loyd C. Cox, Superintendent P. 0. Box 1265, Marietta 30061, (404) 422-3500 J. Dennis Kemp, Board Chairman George A. Griffin, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Instruction Harlan D. Crimm, Director of Personnel and Public Information Mrs. Helen McClure, Visiting Teacher Danny B. Smith, Director of Business Services Ellen Ingram, Payroll Clerk and Bookkeeper Charles W. Shumake, Transportation Coordinator
Name of School Allgood
Ban berry
Address
461 Allgood Rd., NE Marietta 3006 2 (404) 428-7133 1390 Banberry Rd. Marietta 3006 7 (404) 428-8549
Principal
No. of Teachers
Herman L. Crider
12
Jerry R. Locke
13
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
152
MARlETTA CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Hickory Hills Lockheed Marietta High Marietta Jr. High Park Street Pine Forest West Side Wright Street
Address
617 Hickory Dr., SW Marietta 30060 (404) 427-6262 250 Howard St., NE Marietta 30062 (404) 428-0126 121 Winn St., NW Marietta 30060 (404) 4 28-2631 340 Aviation Rd., SE Marietta 3006 5 (404) 422-0311 105 Park St., SE Marietta 30065 (404) 428-84 70 311 Aviation Rd., SE Marietta 30065 (404) 428-8171 344 Polk St., NW Marietta 30060 (404) 428-5316 368 Wright St., SW Marietta 30060 (404) 422-1922
Principal Jane Riley
No. of Teachers
10
Charles W.
14
Crawford
Mrs. Edna P. Lee
65
Eddie Joe Chism
65
William P. Sides
13
Mrs. Luvera
19
Mayes
Reid D. Brown
11
Willie Hill
10
Code Grades No.
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
9-12
5050
6-8
1052
1-5
2052
1-5
3052
1-5
5052
1-5
4052
MARION COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 696
L. K. Moss, Superintendent Buena Vista 31803, (912) 649-2234 E. R. "Bob" Jernigan, Board Chairman Mrs. Tiny S. Davis, Curriculum Director Mrs. Ethel W. Helms, Visiting Teacher John McCary, Vocational Supervisor Mrs. Marianne H. Walls, Clerk Mrs. Shirley Powell, Assistant Clerk
Name of School Marion Co. Elem. Tri-County High
Address
Buena Vista 31803 (912) 649-2145 Buena Vista 31803 (912) 649-7520
Principal
Bob Dennis
George R. McGlaun
No. of Teachers
46
48
Code Grades No.
K-7
0175
8-12
0275
McDUFFIE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 697
J. A. Maxwell, Superintendent Thomson 30824, (404) 595-1918 W. H. Eubank, Board President Roy J. Yelton, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Julia Hughes, Director of Elementary Instruction, Special Education and Attendance Mrs. Blondell Lamar, Director of Secondary Education Mary Dunford, Elementary Consultant Mrs. Betsy Fordham, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Judy Palmer, System Secretary-Bookkeeper Mrs. Liz Humphrey, Title I Secretary-Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Dearing Elem. Laura Jones Elem. Norris Middle Pine St. Elem. Thomson Elem. Thomson High
Dearing 30808 (404) 556-6105 Thomson 30824 (404) 595-4452 Thomson 30824 (404) 595-3523 Thomson 30824 (404) 595-2755 Thomson 30824 (404) 595-3820 Thomson 30824 (404) 595-1531
Grover Garrison
20
George Drake
17
J. R. English
54
Bob Smith
27
J. L. Harris
31
Bruce Blasingame
59
K-5
1050
5
2050
6-8
3050
3-4
3550
K-2
4050
9-12
5050
MciNTOSH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 698
Walter E. Ethington, Superintendent Darien 31305, (912) 437-4747 Sam Bluestein, Board Chairman Mrs. Catherine Cooper, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Betty Burkhead, Clerk Dr. Louise Tisdale, Curriculum Director
Name of School
Eulonia
Mcintosh Co. Academy
Sapelo Todd-Grant
Address
Box 253/Darien 31305 (912) 832-4942 Darien 31305 (912) 437-4430 Sapelo Island 313 27 Darien 31305 (912) 43 7-4455
Principal Kenney Gale Ralph G. Huff
Peggy Newman C. A. DeVillars
No. of Teachers
30
40
2 35
Code Grades No.
K-3
1050
8-12
2050
1-6
3050
4-7
4050
153
MERIWETHER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 699
Harry A. Brown, Superintendent Greenville 30222, (404) 672-4297 John Holliday, Board Chairman Melton Wallace, Associate Superintendent Dr. William T. Townsend Jr., Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Gladys A. Spencer, Curriculum Director James Yeager, Director, Pupil Personnel Services/Attendance Inez Bice, Mrs. Annie Lee Wallace, Secretaries Mrs. Carolyn Culpepper, Bookkeeper Mrs. Ann Ladd, Secretary-Bookkeeper for Federal Programs Benny Fowler, Director of Transportation
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Greenville High Greenville Elem. Luthersville Elem. Manchester Elem. Manchester Jr. High Manchester High McCrary Elem. Warm Springs Elem. Woodbury Elem. Woodbury High
Greenville 30222 (404) 672-4297 Greenville 30222 (404) 672-4981 Luthersville 30251 (404) 927-6488 Manchester 31816 (404) 846-2212 Manchester 31816 (404) 846-2798 Manchester 31816 (404) 846-2154 Gay 30218 (404) 538-6862 Warm Springs 31830 (404) 655-3821 Woodbury 30293 (404) 553-3951 Woodbury 30293 (404) 553-5294
Talmadge
26
Johnson
E. H. Stokes
27
LeRoy Norwood
19
Thomas Thompson 35
Alfred Randolf
27
Dr. Lee Forehand
30
Robert L. Jones
18
Oscar L. Gilbert
11
George
25
Washington
Angelo A.
21
DeVivo Jr.
Code Grades No.
8-12
2050
1-7
1050
1-7
2550
1-5
3050
6-8
5050
9-12 4050
1-7
5550
1-4
1052
1-7
5052
8-12
2052
MILLER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 700
James H. Moore, Superintendent Colquitt 31737, (912) 758-3491 Jim Tom Tabb, Superintendent-Elect, January I, 1977 Buck Tabb, Board Chairman Campbell Austin, Curriculum Director Mrs. Virginia Hester, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Joy Phillips, Clerk
!54
MILLER COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Miller Co. Elem. Miller Co. Jr. High Miller Co. High
Colquitt 31737 (912) 758-3911 Colquitt 3173 7 (912) 758-5571 Colquitt 3173 7 (912) 758-5552
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Colquitt 3173 7
Principal
Felix I. Bush
Mrs. Thelma W. Davis
M. Clyde Harrell
No. of Teachers
27
28 25
Mrs. Judy D. Johnson
Code Grades No.
1-4
0176
5-8
0276
9-12
03"76
9050
MITCHELL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 701
E. R. Rigsby, Superintendent Camilla 31730, (912) 336-5648 Charles Stripling Jr., Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 E. F. Cowen, Board Chairman C. W. Hudson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Laurier S. Bush, Clerk Charles Stripling Jr., Director of Federal Projects Mrs. Ruby Sullivan, Library Coordinator T. C. Adams, Curriculum Director
Name of School
Address
Mitchell Co. Elem. Mitchell Co. High
Camilla 31730 (912) 336-8250 Camilla 31730 (912) 336-5201
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Hugh Inman James Leon Pate
No. of Teachers
66
60
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-12
3050
9050
MONROE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 702
Charles E. Dumas, Superintendent Forsyth 31029, (912) 994-3151 Benson Ham, Board Chairman Mrs. Doris V. Grant, Visiting Teacher Susan Harp, Secretary
155
MONROE COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Hubbard Elem. Mary Persons High
Forsyth 31029 (912) 994-6803 Forsyth 31029 (912) 994-2812
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
William Y. Querry Jr.
Frank L. Bates
No. of Teachers
57
56
Code Grades No.
K-{i
1050
7-12
2050
9050
MONTGOMERYCOUNTYSCHOOLS Code No. 703
Emerson Warnock, Superintendent Mt. Vernon 30445, (912) 583-2301 L. A. Holland, Board Chairman Frances R. Lowe, Curriculum Director and Visiting Teacher Marilyn Wooten, Secretary Jean Clifton, Assistant Attendance Officer Jeannette Sinnott, Reading Director Dwight Newsome, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Montgomery Co. Prim.
Montgomery Co. Elem.
Montgomery Co. High
Mt. Vernon 30445 (912) 583-2351 Ailey 30410 (912) 583-2279 Mt. Vernon 30445 (912) 583-2525
Hurtis R. Ricks
24
William J. Lowe
27
W. Mayes Dobbins 22
Code Grades No.
K-3
1050
4-8
2050
9-12
3050
MORGAN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 704
Thomas H. Riden, Superintendent Madison 30650, (404) 342-0752 James W. Hollis, Board Chairman Doyle L. Huff, Director of Federal and Vocational Programs Mrs. Sue Fay, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jessie A. Cunningham, Visiting Teacher W. T. Brown, Director of Transportation and Safety Mrs. Jean Bennett, Clerk Mrs. Imogene R. McHugh, Secretary
156
MORGAN COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Morgan Co. Prim. Morgan Co. Middle Morgan Co. High
Madison 30650 (404) 342-3475 Madison 30650 (404) 342-0556 Madison 30650 (404) 342-2336
Mrs. Marie B.
35
Martin
William J. Corry
57
James D. Hagin Jr. 38
Code Grades No.
1-3
3050
4-8
..5050
9-12
1050
MURRAY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 705
Douglas Griffin, Superintendent Chatsworth 30705, (404) 6954531 B. V. Ozment, Administrative Assistant Bobby Mosteller, Board Chairman Mrs. Sara B. Hix, Curriculum Director James Turner, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Rachel G. Ridley, Clerk Lamar Adams, Director of Transportation and Maintenance Mrs. Rosa Crumbley, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Chatsworth Elem. Eton Elem. Murray Co. High Murray Co. Jr. High Northwest Elem. Spring Place Elem.
Chatsworth 30705 (404) 695-2434 Eton 30724 (404) 695-3207 Chatsworth 30705 (404) 695-6211 Chatsworth 30705 (404) 6954555 Chatsworth 30705 (404) 695-2262 Spring Place 30705 (404) 695-2525
Douglas Meyer
39
W. T. Green
19
James E. Davis
48
John Cargile
36
Larry Loughridge
13
Carl L. Davis
39
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
9-12
3050
7-8
4050
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
!57
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 706
Dr. Braxton A. Nail, Superintendent 1200 Bradley Dr., Columbus 31906, (404) 324-5661 Dr. Philip Schley, Board President Dr. Robert Bushong, Assistant Superintendent for Program Planning and Development David 0. Crews, Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent Dr. Fredrick W. Kirby, Assistant Superintendent for Administrative and Curriculum Services Eddie T. Lindsey, Assistant Superintendent for Policies and Procedures Dr. Nathan M. Patterson, Assistant Superintendent for Business Affairs Dr. John P. Tucker, Assistant Superintendent for Persnnnel Mrs. Jeannette Richardson, Treasurer Hiawatha Covington, Staff Personnel Assistant Craig DuPriest, Public Relations and Media Specialist Fred Jones, Director of Purchasing and Supply Management Roger Segrest, Internal Auditor Mrs. Kathryn T. Heberling, Secretary to the Superintendent John R. Banister, Director of Bradley Library Dr. James Bedingfield, Director of ChilLi, :>.'s Services Center Dr. George Corradino, Director of Title Iii Music Dr. Dale Fehl, Director of Special Education Cyrus Gibbs, Director of Title I ESEA A. Perry Gordy, Dire ''>r of Columbus Area Vocational Technical School Mrs. Ida Graham, Di;ecwr of In-School Suspension Program Mrs. Betty Kruggd, Director of Psychological Services Kinard Latham, Dirccrc.r of Plant Services Mrs. Marie MeG!: . Director of School Food Services and Home Economics W. Jules Martin, )irector of Elementary Education Major William Newbold, Director of ROTC Marguerite Oliver, Director of Georgia Learning Resources Services Eric Person, Director of ESAA Program Sanford Reid, Director of Research and Evaluation Jere Richardson, Director of Adult and Vocational Education Thomas Walters, Director of State Planning Program Guy Wilkes, Director of Transportation Dr. Katrina Yielding, Director of Secondary Education Mrs. Veola Hymes, Coordinator of Human Relations Dr. Angel C. Marquez, Attendance Analyst James Posey, Coordinator of Community Aides Ben Sheppard, Coordinator of Book Depository Mrs. Sidney Wilson, Coordinator of Fine Arts and Career Education (FACE) Marci Wyle, Assistant Coordinator of Fine Arts and Career Education Mrs. Dolores Camp, Title I (ESEA) Language Arts Consultant Mrs. Sara Carroll, Elementary Language Arts Consultant Mrs. Louise Graham, Consultant for the Gifted Ann Helms, Elementary Math Consultant Mrs. Edith Hightower, Title I (ESEA) Pre-Kindergarten Consultant Dr. James Hutcheson, Secondary Math Consultant Mrs. Jeanette Kirby, Secondary Social Studies Consultant Mrs. LoDoris Leavell, Elementary Social Srudies Consultant Mrs. Jane Lee, Special Education Consultant (LD/BD)
158
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Mrs. Mary Lisby, Library Consultant Mrs. Nancy Martin, Title I (ESEA) Math Consultant Wayne Means, Special Education Consultant (MR) Ozella Nathaniel, Elementary Language Arts Consultant Mrs. Alene Paddock, Title I (ESEA) Language Arts Consultant Robert Sanders, Elementary Physical Education Consultant Dr. Ronnie Shehane, Secondary Science Consultant Mrs. Betty Smallwood, Secondary English Consultant Mrs. Sylvia Stagner, ESAA Language Arts Consultant Mrs. JoAnne Stallings, Early Childhood Consultant Mrs. Elizabeth Thornton, Elementary Science Consultant Mrs. Annette Walters, Elementary Language Arts Consultant Mrs. Shirley Jaeger, Acting Coordinator for Speech Therapy
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Adult Education Arnold Jr. High Baker High Beallwood Elem. Benning Hills Elem. Bibb City Elem. Blanchard Elem. Carver Elem. Carver High Clubview Elem. Columbus Area
Yo-Tech
318 Eleventh St. Columbus 31901 (404) 322-6534 2011 51st St. Columbus 31904 (404) 3 27-0242 1544 Benning Rd. Columbus 31903 (404) 687-2883 11 25 Alexander St. Columbus 31904 (404) 323-7455 61 Munson Dr. Columbus 31903 (404) 689-7810 96 40th St. Columbus 31904 (404) 323-8710 3512 Weems Rd. Columbus 31904 (404) 327-5128 3042 Eighth St. Columbus 31906 (404) 323-{)34 7 3100 Eighth St. Columbus 31906 (404) 327-4557 2836 Edgewood Rd. Columbus 31906 (404) 561-7633 4460 River Rd. Columbus 31904 (404) 322-1425
Jere M.
20
Richardson
Herschel A.
44
Jones
Gordon C.
82
Stallings
Melvin Whittlesey
23
L. B. Hickson
19
James Snead
13
Barbara Drew
23
James B. Woods
37
Harry L. Vernon
68
Thomas H.
29
Jenkins
A. Perry Gordy
50
Code Grades No.
1050
7-8
2050
9-12
3050
K-6
4050
K-6
5050
K-6
1052
K-6
2052
K-6
4052
9-12
5052
K-6
2054
5054
159
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Columbus High
1700 Cherokee Ave.
W. Herman
77
Columbus 31906
Dollar
(404) 324-3794
Columbus Jr. High 1112 29th St.
Leonard G.
30
Columbus 31904
Mossor
(404) 327-2603
Cusseta Elem.
4200 Cusseta Rd.
Donald B.
20
Columbus 31903
Caldwell
(404) 689.{)324
Daniel Jr. High
1042 45th St.
D. D. Trotter
29
Columbus 31904
(404) 322-2766
David Elem.
5801 Armour Rd.
Thomas J.
21
Columbus 31904
Farmer
(404) 323-3232
Davis Elem.
1822 Shepherd Dr.
M.Gib
28
Columbus 31906
Richardson
(404) 327-4129
Dawson Elem.
180 Northstar Dr.
Matthew Rivers
14
Columbus 31907
(404) 689-7617
Dimon Elem.
480 Dogwood Dr.
Herbert T. Stevens 24
Columbus 31907
(404) 689.{)362
Double Churches
1213 Double Churches Rd. Charles E. Hidle
20
Elem.
Columbus 31904
(404) 327-8266
East Highland Elem. 1009 18th St.
Esto R. Smith
14
Columbus 31901
(404) 323-2264
Eastway Elem.
4601 Buena Vista Rd.
John Wallace
36
Columbus 31907
(404) 561-2778
Eddy Jr. High
2100 S. Lumpkin Rd.
Charles R.
42
Columbus 31903
Goodrum
(404) 689-5073
Edgewood Elem.
3835 Forrest Rd.
T. W. Hancock
27
Columbus 31907
(404) 561-8046
Forrest Rd. Elem.
6400 Forrest Rd.
Edward V. Deaton 21
Columbus 31907
(404) 561-2629
Fox Elem.
3720 Fifth Ave.
GuyW. Sims
24
Columbus 31904
(404) 323-1026
Code Grades No.
912 3054
7-8
4054
K.{)
1056
7-8
2056
K.{)
3056
K.{)
4056
K-6
5056
K.{)
1058
K.{)
2058
K.{)
3058
K.{)
4058
7-8
5058
K.{)
1060
K.{)
3060
K.{)
4060
160
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Gentian Elem. Georgetown Elem. Hardaway High Johnson Elem. Jordan Voc. High Kendrick High Key Elem. Marshall Jr. High Mathews Elem. Morningside Elem. Muscogee Elem. Nankipooh Elem. Northside Elem. Reese Road Elem. Richards Jr. High
4201 Primrose Rd. Columbus 31903 (404) 561-6377 954 High Lane Columbus 31907 (404) 563-5452 2901 College Dr. Columbus 31906 (404) 3274522 3700 Woodlawn Dr. Columbus 31904 (404) 322-1159 3200 Howard Ave. Columbus 31904 (404) 324-3782 6015 Georgetown Dr. Columbus 31907 (404) 561-7772 2520 Broadmoor Dr. Columbus 31903 (404) 689-1856 800 Tenth Ave. Columbus 31901 (404) 323-2371 7533 Lynch Rd. Midland 31820 (404) 561-6019 4325 Miller Rd. Columbus 31904 (404) 5614064 3900 Baker Plz. Columbus 31903 (404) 689-0946 7600 Fortson Rd. Fortson 31808 (404) 3274896 5201 23rd Ave. Columbus 31904 (404) 324-6356 Reese Rd. Columbus 31907 (404) 561-5411 2892 Edgewood Rd. Columbus 31906 (404) 561-7360
Thomas R. Swint
20
John L. Meacham
32
E. Dewey Renfroe 80
Paul S. Grimes
24
William Screws
85
Ralph R. Toole
85
Virgil H. Hughey
25
Dr. Morris A.
32
Clarke
Fred Williams
15
William N. Hogg
28
Robert T. Pace
26
Harold Richburg
11
C. L. Roberts Jr.
15
Cleon D. King
14
Edward Reed
44
Code Grades No.
K-6
5060
.. K-6
1062
9-12
2062
K-6
4062
9-12
5062
9-12
1064
K-6
2064
7-8
3064
K-6
4064
K-6
1065
K-6
2065
K-6
3065
K-6
4065
K-6
1066
7-8
2066
161
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Rigdon Road Elem.
River Road Elem.
Rose Hill Elem.
Rosemont Elem.
Rothschild Jr. High
St. Elmo Elem.
St. Marys Elem.
South Columbus Elem.
Southern Jr. High
Spencer High
Talbotton Rd. Jr. High
Thirtieth Ave.
Tillinghurst Elem.
Waddell Elem.
Waverly Terrace Elem.
1282 Rigdon Rd. Columbus 31906 (404) 563-5571 516 Heath Dr. Columbus 31904 (404) 327-1332 435 21st St. Columbus 31904 (404) 323-1924 4332 Rosemont Dr. Columbus 31904 (404) 322-1742 1136 Hunt Ave. Columbus 31907 (404) 561-9416 210118th Ave. Columbus 31901 (404) 323-2931 4408 St. Marys Rd. Columbus 31907 (404) 687-0858 1964 Torch Hill Rd. Columbus 31903 (404) 689-2761 4150 Cusseta Rd. Columbus 31903 (404) 687-3443 1830 Shepherd Dr. Columbus 31906 (404) 327-6044 1338 Talbotton Rd. Columbus 31901 (404) 323-6511 151 30th Ave. Columbus 31903 (404) 689-5016 514 Morris Rd. Columbus 31906 (404) 689-1661 Miller Rd. Midland 31820 (404) 561-3673 270111th Ave. Columbus 31904 (404) 323-3562
Sumpter Blackmon 15
Charles Digby
20
Robert R. Wood
14
Sam Gregg
17
James A.
43
Fitzpatrick
James H. Matos
18
William D. Lee
25
Fred Clinkscales
37
Robert E. Lyles
27
Franklin Douglass
70
Oscar Stanback
24
Veronis I. Hall
10
Jack W. Hendrix
21
Eugene L. Craig
15
John H. Simmons
17
Code Grades No.
K-6
3066
K-6
4066
K-6
5066
K-6
1067
7-8
2067
K-6
2068
K-6
3068
K-6
4067
7-8
5067
9-12
1068
7-8
4068
K-6
1069
K-6
2069
K-6
3069
K-6
4069
162
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Wesley Heights Winterfield Elem. Wood Elem. Wynnton Elem.
Address
1801 Amber Dr. Columbus 31907 (404) 561-4370 3025 Dawson St. Columbus 31903 (404) 689-7337 1125 15th St. Columbus 31901 (404) 323-3374 2303 Wynnton Rd. Columbus 31906 (404) 324-3415
Principal William J. Gill T. R. Redfearn T. T. Molnar Jr. Sam H. Williams
No. of Teachers
31
18
13
28
Code Grades No.
K.{)
5069
K.{)
1070
K.{)
2070
K-6
4070
NEWTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 707
Frank G. Cloer, Superintendent Covington 30209, (404) 787-1330 L. M. Standard, Board Chairman Fay Earley, Administrative Assistant David N. Young, Director of Curriculum Anthony A. Molinaro, Director of Special Education Jack Smalley, Coordinator of Secondary Athletics James N. Bohannon, Coordinator of Pupil Personnel-Visiting Teacher John B. Lawhorn, Coordinator of Elementary Music Jerry M. Aldridge, Coordinator of Physical Facilities Mrs. Rebecca D. Alexander, Supervisor of School Food Services
Name of School Cousins Middle East Newton Ficquett Heard-Mixon Livingston Mansfield Newton Co.
Camp. High
Address
Covington 30209 (404) 786-7311 RFD/Covington 30209 (404) 786.{)873 Covington 30209 (404) 786-2636 Covington 30209 (404) 786.{)280 Covington 30209 (404) 786-7130 Mansfield 30255 (404) 786-5148 Covington 30209 (404) 787-2250
Principal
Robert L. Clements
Lowell T. Biddy
Dan M. Digby
Chilton N. Hurst
Vaughn H. McGhee
Perry Haymore
W. J. Rochelle
No. of Teachers
50 13 51 12 22
8 99
Code Grades No.
6-8
0373
1-5
1050
1-5
1550
1-5
4550
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
9-12 0173
163
NEWTON COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Palmer Stone Porterdale Sharp Middle
Address
Oxford 30267 (404) 786-7269 Covington 30209 (404) 7864674 Covington 30209 (404) 787-3010
Principal
David F. Robertson
T. Lamar Hendrix
Milton McLaney
No. of Teachers
34
37 46
Code Grades No.
15
3052
1-5
5050
6-8
0174
OCONEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 708
S. H. Sanders, Superintendent Watkinsville 30677, (404) 769-5130 Robert H. Brown, Board Chairman Mrs. Frances Milhizer, Curriculum Director Mrs. Bess M. Mabry, Visiting Teacher Elizabeth Hale, Clerk Mrs. Betty Jane Lee, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Oconee Co. Elem.
Oconee Co. High
Oconee Co. Intermediate
Watkinsville 30677 (404) 769-6401 Watkinsville 30677 (404) 769-6655 Watkinsville 30677 (404) 769-5277
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Walter Gunter
30
Donald Ondracek
30
L. M. Scotland
25
Code Grades No.
K4
1050
8-12
2050
5-7
3050
9050
OGLETHORPE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 709
Thomas Y. Harris, Superintendent Lexington 30648, (404) 743-8128 Weldon Stewart, Board Chairman Bill J. Dawson, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Bobbie Compton, Secretary Mrs. Janice Gilbert, Bookkeeper
164
OGLETHORPE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Oglethorpe Co. Elem.
Oglethorpe Co. Middle
Oglethorpe Co. High
Address
Lexington 30648 (404) 743-8194 Lexington 30648 (404) 743-8146 Lexington 30648 (404) 743-8124
Principal
Dr. Clyde Maxwell
Fletcher Gideon
Joe Mercer
No. of Teachers
50
22
27
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-8
3050
9-12
f05o
PAULDING COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 710
W. C. Abney, Superintendent Dallas 30132, (404) 445-2051 Oliver Hudgins, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Larry Ragsdale, Board Chairman Oliver Hudgins, Curriculum Director Mrs. Sherry Eberhart, Clerk Mrs. Mildred Wigley, Clerk Ray Loftin, Visiting Teacher Steve Bailey, Special Education Director Jimmy S. Jordan, Transportation Director
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dallas Elem.
Hiram Elem. Matthews
New Georgia New Hope Paulding Co. High Paulding Co. Jr.
High Union
524 Hardee St. Dallas 30132 (404) 445-7227
Hiram 30141 (404) 943-5263 Academy Dr. Dallas 30132 (404) 445-3065 Route 2/Dallas 30132 (404) 445-3597 Route 1/Dallas 30132 (404) 445-2656 Route 5/Dallas 30132 (404) 445-2751 School St. Dallas 3013 2 (404) 445-4223 Route 2/Temple 30179 (404) 459-5435
Mrs. H. G.
30
Fleeman
David Smith
41
Bob Watson
17
M. T. Fuller
9
M. A. Hornsby
17
Dave Hardin
73
Samuel Panter
41
Christopher Good
13
Code Grades No.
1-4
1050
1-6
5050
5-6
1052
1-6
2052
1-6
3052
9-12 2552
7-8
2352
1-6
4052
165
pAULDING COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Yorkville
Route 3/Rockmart 30153 James R. Henson
8
(404) 445-2290
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Dallas 30132
Steve Bailey
Code Grades No.
1-6
5052
9050
PEACH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 711
Ernest R. Anderson, Superintendent Fort Valley 31030, (912) 825-5933 A. B. Johnson, Board Chairman Vacant, Curriculum Director William C. Alford, Visiting Teacher Mrs. E. B. Rodgers, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Byron
Fort Valley Middle School
Fourth Grade School
H. A. Hunt
Peach Co. High
Byron 31008 (912) 956-3382 Fort Valley 3103 0 (912) 825-2413 Fort Valley 31030 (912) 825-5011 Fort Valley 31030 (912) 825-5296 Fort Valley 31030 (912) 825-8258
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Camp John Hope
Fort Valley 31030 (912) 967-2302
Principal
Carl 0. Martin
Norman Faircloth
Louise Ellison
Frances S. Bell
B. J. McClendon
No. of Teachers
29 51 13 35 54
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
5-8
0173
4
2050
1-3
1052
9-12
2052
7052
PELHAM CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Mitchell County) Code No. 784
D. D. Morrison, Superintendent Pelham 31779, (912) 294-8715 A. B. Whaley, Board Chairman Charlie E. McBee, Visiting Teacher Mrs. J. L. Story Sr., Clerk Henry Jones, Federal Coordinator
166
PELHAM CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School North Elem. Pelham High South Elem.
Address
Pelham 31779 (912) 294-8008 Pelham 31779 (912) 294-8623 Pelham 31779 (912) 294-8170
Principal
Herbert E. Houston
AI Stevens
Ralph Wells
No. of Teachers
26
33
37
Code Grades No.
3-7
2050
8-12
2550
1-7
.3050
PICKENS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 712
Glenn Anderson, Superintendent Jasper 30143, (404) 692-2532 Emogene Darnell, Board Chairman M. C. McDaniel, Curriculum Director Susan Hamrick, Visiting Teacher Margaret B. Stewart, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Jasper Elem. Pickens High Tate Elem.
Jasper 30143 (404) 692-5567 Jasper 30143 (404) 692-2463 Tate 30177 (404) 735-2789
SPECIAL ENTITIES
H. S. Child Development Center
Jasper 30143
Principal
James E. Weeks Jr.
D. L. Baggs
Thomas Quarles
No. of Teachers
39
39
20
Code Grades No.
K-7
1050
8-12 2050
K-7
3050
9052
PIERCE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 713
W. M. Alderman, Superintendent Blackshear 31516, (912) 449-5564 Edward Drawdy, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Coleman Harrison, Board Chairman James L. Screws, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Tina Sue O'Quinn, Instructional Supervisor Mrs. Beth Hubbard, Bookkeeper Mrs. Sue Page, Secretary Mrs. Linda Sapp, Secretary
167
PIERCE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Blackshear High Blackshear Jr. High Grady St. Elem. Patterson Ware St. Elem.
Address
Blackshear 31516 (912) 449-6466 Blackshear 31516 (912) 449-{)426 Blackshear 31516 (912) 449-{)046 Patterson 3155 7 (912) 647-5412 Blackshear 31516 (912) 449-6463
Principal
No. of Teachers
Wes B. Bennett
26
Marvin L. Whitley
16
Herbert L. Reeves
23
Edward Drawdy
41
W. Donald
22
Westberry
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
7-8
3050
1-3
0174
1-12 4050
4-6
0274
PIKE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 714
James W. Mullins, Superintendent Zebulon 30295, (404) 567-8489; 567-8470 Richard Ward, Board Chairman Mrs. Marshall Callaway, Curriculum Director Gerald Bullock, Director, Secondary Education James G. Crayton Jr., Visiting Teacher Mrs. Reba Kendrick, Clerk Lanier Fowler, Bookkeeper Mrs. Emily Price, Secretary
Name of School Pike Co. Prim.
Pike Co. Jr. High
Pike Co. Elem. Pike Co. High
Address
P. 0. Box 315 Zebulon 30295 (404) 567-8443 P. 0. Box 8 Concord 30206 (404) 495-5195 Zebulon 30295 (404) 567-3353 Zebulon 30295 (404) 567-8770
Principal Mrs. E. M. Miller
No. of Teachers
25
Code Grades No.
K-2
4050
Sidney Brown
25
6-8
3050
Robert Osteen T. L. Cook
29
3-5
1050
26
9-12
2050
168
POLK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 715
Guy L. Taylor, Superintendent Cedartown 30125, (404) 748-3821 Tommy Guillebeau, Assistant Superintendent, Instruction Larry W. Dooley, Board Chairman Jerry Bowen, Director of Federal Programs Ray Carter, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Barbara McClure, Special Programs Director Mrs. Ruth Colbert, Secretary Mrs. Dorothy Whatley, Bookkeeper Mrs. Daisy Cooper, Bookkeeper Mrs. Melody Stringer, Secretary Mrs. Cheryl Crick, Secretary Mrs. Deborah Sims, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Benedict Cedartown High Cedartown Jr. High College Street Eastside Elem. Euharlee Goodyear Northside Purks Elem. Rockmart High Rockmart Jr. High Westside Elem.
Cedartown 30125 (404) 748-3315 Cedartown 30125 (404) 748-0490 Cedartown 30125 (404) 748-4409 Cedartown 30125 (404) 748-5432 Rockmart 30153 (404) 684-5335 Rockmart 30153 (404) 684-6134 Rockmart 30153 (404) 584-6924 Cedartown 30125 (404) 748-4932 Cedartown 30125 (404) 748-4078 Rockmart 30153 (404) 684-5432 Rockmart 30153 (404) 684-3151 Cedartown 30125 (404) 748-0831
Jerry Bowen
4
David Rhoades
65
James H. Mayben
33
S. H. Brabson
18
Joe Maddox
36
William Paschal
12
T. D. Yates
24
Lloyd Culp
19
L. D. Wheeler
24
B. J. Keller
41
Frank Irwin
30
Eddie Starnes
28
Code Grades No.
K
0175
9-12
5050
7-8
1052
1-2
2052
1-5
0274
6
3052
1-3
1054
3-4
2054
5-6
3054
9-12 5054
7-8
1056
1-5
0174
169
PULASKI COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 716
Warren Alexander, Superintendent Hawkinsville 31036, (912) 892-9191 Marvin Peavy, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 1. J. Roberson, Assistant Superintendent, Instruction
Hugh Lawson, Board Chairman Mrs. Ora Belle Hill, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Peggy C. Chafin, Secretary and Bookkeeper Mrs. Louise D. Alexander, Secretary Mrs. Pat Southerland, Secretary B. C. Dixon, Vocational Director John A. Pope, Federal Programs Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Boseman Hawkinsville High Pulaski Co. Elem. Pulaski Co. Middle
Sixth St. Hawkinsville 31 036 Hawkinsville 31036 (912) 783-2726 Hawkinsville 31036 (912) 892-3531 Warren St. Hawkinsville 31036 (912) 892-3446
Robert R. Gentry
38
W. E. Housend
27
Ralph Harper
25
Code Grades No.
K
0175
8-12 2050
1-4
3050
5-7
1050
PUTNAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 717
Archie Swymer, Superintendent Eatonton 31024, (404) 485-5381 William A. Dabbs, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Salonia B. Daniel, Board Chairman Caroline W. Holder, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Katherine B. Walters, Curriculum Director Jane Hearn, Visiting Teacher Imogene Moore, Clerk Mrs. Betty L. Dooley, Director of School Food Services
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Butler-Baker Elem. Putnam Co. Middle Putnam Co. High
Eatonton 31024 (404) 485-5141 Eatonton 31024 (404) 485-8547 Eatonton 31024 (404) 485-9971
E. F. Lail
27
R. E. Nelson
23
Jack D. Mullis
41
Jacob Bennekin Jr.
Assistant Principal
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
5-7
0176
8-12
0276
170
QUITMAN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 718
George M. Phillips, Superintendent Georgetown 31754, (912) 334-4189 James J. Gary Jr., Superintendent-Elect, January 1,1977 E. L. Edwards Jr., Board Chairman Elizabeth Hartsill, Clerk
Name of School Quitman Co. Elem. Quitman Co. High
Address
RFD/Georgetown 31754 (912) 334-4298 Georgetown 31754 (912) 334-2785
Principal T. L. Kendrick Donald Drew
No. of Teachers
14
12
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-12
0174
RABUN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 719
Phillip V. Burrell, Superintendent Clayton 30525, (404) 746-5376 James Burden, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 C. M. Swanson, Board Chairman Mrs. Janelle Cannon, Curriculum Director C. Alex Roane, Attendance Officer Mrs. Glenda Swanson, Teacher of Gifted Mrs. Budene Speed, Bookkeeper Mrs. Judy N. Patterson, Title I Secretary Susan C. Campbell, Speech Therapist Ann P. Martin, Staff Development Coordinator Elena K. Shirley, S.L.D. Teacher Janice Wayne, Teacher of Gifted
Name of School
Clayton Elem.
Rabun Co. High
Rabun Gap Community
Rabun Gap High
South Rabun Elem.
Address
Clayton 30525 (404) 782-3116 Clayton 30525 (404) 782-3321 Rabun Gap 30568 (404) 746-2273 Rabun Gap 30568 (404) 746-5736 Tiger 30578 (404) 782-3534
Principal
A. Buff Green Jr.
Leland Dishman
Oscar Cook
Morris L. Brown
Lester J. Wall
No. of Teachers
33 35 12 12
9
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
1-7
3550
8-12 4050
1-7
5050
171
RANDOLPH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 720
JerrY Fulton, Superintendent Cuthbert 31740, (912) 732-2641 Julian Morgan, Board President Elizabeth U. Brownlee, Secretary-Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Randolph Co. Elem.
Randolph Co. Comp. High
Cuthbert 31740 (912) 732-3101 Cuthbert 31740 (912) 732-3081
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Don Canady James B. Smith
No. of Teachers
57
45
Code Grades No.
1-6
2050
7-12
1050
Richard Lee Coordinator
9050
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 721
William G. Oellerich, Superintendent 2083 Heckle St., Augusta 30904, (404) 736-8453 Mrs. Ida Lee Powell, Board President Robert N. Dixon Sr., Associate Superintendent J. B. Blount, Controller, Assistant Superintendent for Finance Cecil D. Cowart, Assistant Superintendent for Vocational Education Raymond B. Duford, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Dave Mack Jr., Assistant Superintendent for Compensatory Education and Administrative Services D. K. McKenzie, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction James Turner, Assistant Superintendent for Business, Plant and Construction Richard J. Miles, Administrator of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation Mrs. Catherine I. Osteen, Administrative Assistant for Public Relations and Information Services Dr. Glenn E. Brosier, Director of Psychological Services James Dunn, Director of Personnel Mrs. Nancy Moak, Director of Special Education Mrs. Faye Montgomery, Director of Curriculum Richard Muns, Director of Maintenance Dr. C. D. Sheley, Director of Staff Development Max Turner, Director of Transportation Mrs. Beverly Barnhart, Coordinator of ESAA Reading Program Mrs. Carlene Brown, Coordinator, Program for the Gifted Mrs. Martha Burns, Coordinator for Home Economics Lewis Hinely, Coordinator of Career Education Raymond Jenkins, Advisory Specialist for Title IV Mrs. Elizabeth Jennings, Coordinator of Guidance Mrs. Elizabeth Johnson, Coordinator of Educational Media Mrs. Margaret B. Jones, Coordinator of Early Childhood Education
172
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Mrs. Louise Kelley, Coordinator of Language Arts W. R. Mazyck, Coordinator of Science Mrs. Thelma Merriweather, Coordinator of Library Francis C. Miles, Coordinator of Adult Education and Manpower Training Joe Olliff, Coordinator of Social Studies Mrs. Betty Scott, Coordinator of Visiting Teachers Arthur H. Shaw, Coordinator of Music and Fine Arts Mrs. Geneva Stallings, Coordinator of Title I Reading Program Penelope Vaughn, Coordinator of Mathematics Mrs. Vivian Wilds, Coordinator of Visually Impaired Program Robert Gault, Supervisor of Purchasing and Warehousing Mrs. Joyce Hewett, Supervisor of Accounting Mrs. Sarah Owens, Supervisor of Pricing Mrs. Norma Reeves, Supervisor of County Lunch Program
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Academy of
910 Russell St.
A. L. Williams
71
Richmond
Augusta 30904
(404) 733-3616
Augusta Vocational 930 Russell St.
R. Vernon Smith
19
Augusta 30904
(404) 736-6509
Barton Chapel
2329 Barton Chapel Rd.
Baxton B.
39
Road Elem.
Augusta 30906
Garland
(404) 7934168
Bayvale Elem.
3309 Milledgeville Rd.
Joseph L.
26
Augusta 30904
Faulkner
(404) 7334759
Blythe Elem.
Blythe 30805
William F.
13
(404) 5924090
Boulineau
Bungalow Road
2216 Bungalow Rd.
Robert C. Walls
24
Elem.
Augusta 30906
(404) 798-1707
Butler High
2011 Lumpkin Rd.
Charles E.
78
Augusta 30906
Wolf Jr.
(404) 798-5752
Collins, Ursula,
1321 Steed St.
Charles L. Butler
29
Elem.
Augusta 30901
(404) 724-5206
Copeland Elem.
1440 Jackson Rd.
W. E. Croft
25
Augusta 30904
(404) 736-0375
Craig, Peter H.
400 Hale St.
Luther R. Neal
20
Augusta 30901
(404) 722-7192
Davidson Elem.
1114 Telfair St.
Herbert L. Evans
15
Augusta 30901
(404) 722-3923
Code Grades No.
10-12 4060
1550
1-7
2050
K-2
3050
1-7
4050
34
5050
10-12 1052
K, 5-7 1562
34
2052
1-3
2552
6-7
4562
173
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Aeming, James L.
2819 Peach Orchard Rd.
Mrs. Maxine
18
Augusta 30906
Hammond
(404) 798-1270
Forest Hills Elem.
3015 Walton Way
Dane! New
21
Augusta 30904
(404) 736-4834
Garrett, T. Harry,
1100 Eisenhower Dr.
Joe Penny
15
Elem.
Augusta 30904
(404) 736-9652
Glenn Hills Elem.
2838 Glenn Hills Dr.
J. Rodney
27
Augusta 30906
McDonald
(404) 793-5752
Glenn Hills High
2840 Glenn Hills Dr.
John P. Strelec
73
Augusta 30906
(404) 793-1526
Gracewood Elem.
Rt. 1, Box 440
Wm. Henry Odum
33
Augusta 30906
(404) 798-407 5
Graham, Floyd,
P. 0. Box 158
Jason Jarrard
22
Elem.
Hephzibah 30815
(404) 592-4521
Griggs, A. C., Elem. 1000 Turpin St.
Raybun M.
15
Augusta 30901
Whigham
(404) 722-6778
Hains, A. Dorothy, 1820 Windsor Spring Rd. D. E. Cochran
26
Elem.
Augusta 30906
(404) 798-6248
Hephzibah Elem.
Highway 88
Peter Paige
25
Hephzibah 30815
(404) 592-4561
Hephzibah Jr. High Highway 88
Edell C. Parker
29
Hephzibah 30815
(404) 592-2916
Hephzibah High
Brothersville Rd.
W. A. Partridge
38
Hephzibah 30815
(404) 592-2089
Hornsby Elem.
105 W. Gwinnett St. Ext. James L. Starks
23
Augusta 30901
(404) 724-3958
Houghton Elem.
333 Greene St.
J. Guyton
22
Augusta 30901
Thompson
(404) 722-5901
Jenkins, Clara E.,
101 Dan Bowles Rd.
Eldridge T.
12
Elem.
Augusta 30901
Stephens
(404) 798-8997
Code Grades No.
K, 4-7 4052
1-7
5052
3-5
1054
K-7
2054
8-12 3054
1-7
4054
K-3
5562
5-7
4554
4-7
5054
4-7
1056
8-9
1156
10-12 2056
K-7
2556
3-5
3056
K-3
3356
174
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Johnson, A. R., Jr. High
Josey, T. W., High
Lake Forest Drive Elem.
Lamar, Joseph, Elem.
Laney, Lucy C., High
Langford Jr. High
Merry, A. Brian, Elem.
Milledge, John, Elem.
Monte Sana Elem.
Murphey Jr. High
National Hills Elem.
Reynolds, Sue, Elem.
Robinson, William, Elem.
Rollins, Roy E., Elem.
Sand Bar Ferry Elem.
1300 Gwinnett St. Augusta 30901 (404) 724-5786 1701 Fifteenth St. Augusta 30901 (404) 738-3376 3140 Lake Forest Dr. Augusta 30904 (404) 733-0842 970 Baker Ave. Augusta 30904 (404) 7334848 1339 Gwinnett St. Augusta 30901 (404) 724-0303 3019 Walton Way Ext. Augusta 30904 (404) 736-6323 415 Boy Scout Rd. Augusta 30904 (404) 738-1236 1834 Walker St. Augusta 30904 (404) 733-5437 2164 Richmond Ave. Augusta 30904 (404) 733-5088 2617 Milledgeville Rd. Augusta 30904 (404) 736-9700 1215 Northwood Dr. Augusta 30904 (404) 733-0861 Rt. 2, Box 299 Augusta 30904 (404) 863-7718 2351 Williams St. Augusta 30904 (404) 733-5177 2160 Mura Dr. Augusta 30906 (404) 7984262 Sand Bar Ferry Rd. Augusta 30901 (404) 722-6169
W. B. Bryant
34
Marion Barnes
51
E. F. Ragland
12
Samuel Johnson
20
Dennis Wilds
55
Lionel E. Scott
43
Mrs. Ramona
27
Strother
Charles J.
22
Morrison
Harry Hamm
17
Sam T. Rogers
40
William G. Pardue
9
Gerald Baygents
18
Mrs. Flonita
12
Lawrence
George A. Turner
31
W. A. Evans
22
Code Grades No.
8-9
3556
8-12
31-6
K-2
5056
K-3
4056
10-12 5566
7-9
1058
1-5
2058
K-3
3058
34
4058
8-9
5058
1-2
1060
1-7
3060
6-7
5060
1-7
1062
1-6
2062
175
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Sand Bar Ferry
320 Kentucky Ave.
Lee N. Beard
33
Jr. High
Augusta 30901
(404) 724-1062
Sego Jr. High
3420 Julia Ave.
William M.
36
Augusta 30906
Mitchell
(404) 798-5324
Southside Elem.
3310 Old Louisville Rd.
Jerry C. Walters
29
Augusta 30906
(404) 793-1267
Terrace Manor
3110 Tate Rd.
Henry M. Brigham 33
Elem.
Augusta 30906
(404) 798-0912
Tubman Jr. High
1740 Walton Way
Tracey Williams
28
Augusta 30904
(404) 738-5434
Tutt, John M.,
495 Boy Scout Rd.
Norman Griffin
34
Jr. High
Augusta 30904
(404) 733-9928
Walker, C. T.,
1301 Wrightsboro Rd.
Earl H.
37
Elem.
Augusta 30901
Thurmond
(404) 722-5859
Warren Road Elem. 311 Warren Rd.
Fred C. Neal
26
Augusta 30907
(404) 738-0077
Westside High
1002 Stelling Rd.
Robert L. Banks
49
Augusta 30907
(404) 738-5481
Wheeless Road
2530 Wheeless Rd.
Harold Johnston
30
Elem.
Augusta 30906
(404) 798-7746
White, Levi, Elem. 800 Fifteenth St.
Robert B. Bush
29
Augusta 30901
(404) 733-8926
Wilkinson Gardens 1918 Tubman Home Rd. Vernon Millican
23
Elem.
Augusta 30906
(404) 736-6511
Windsor Spring
Windsor Spring Rd.
Travis Brown
40
Road Elem.
Augusta 30906
(404) 798-1520
Code Grades No.
8-9
2562
8-9
3062
1-4
4062
K-2
4762
8-9
5062
8-9
5564
5-7
1064
1-7
2064
10-12 2574
1-7
4064
K, 5-7 4564
K-2
5064
K-7
1065
176
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Special Education Center
Pre-School Program (Early Childhood)
Psychoeducational Center
GLRS Center
2403 Mt. Auburn Ave. Augusta 30904 (404) 7334741 921 Florence St. Augusta 30901 (404) 724-1476 1399 Walton Way Augusta 30901 (404) 724-8271 970 Baker Ave. Augusta 30904 (404) 736-0760
Albert A. Greenlee 18
Mrs. Juanita Davis
12
Dr. Finley
7
Sizemore
Mrs. Joan Holmes
Code Grades No.
6073
"'
K
6173
6074
6075
ROCKDALECOUNTYSCHOOLS Code No. 722
Charles A. Kennedy, Superintendent 1240 Bulldog Circle, Conyers 30207, (404) 4834713 William T. Rogers, Board Chairman Donald J. Joiner, Assistant Superintendent George L. Edwards, Administrative Assistant Joe C. Horton, Director of Maintenance, Transportation Jerry W. Cockrell, Director, Business Services A. Marion Thompson, Assistant Director of Instructional Services, Special Programs Rue! M. Parker, Assistant Director of Instructional Services, Personnel Dwight Ezzell, Assistant Director of Instructional Services, Curriculum Susan B. Brinson, Coordinator, Special Education William McCord, Supervisor of Transportation Robert V. Carter, Supervisor of Maintenance Mary Bob Smith, Hospital/Homebound Instructor Janet Pearson, Psychometrist Delores Palmer, Psychometrist Linda McGuire, Psychologist Earl F. Jackson III, Attendance Officer Lou Jean Luck, Elementary Consultant Dorothy L. Sims, Elementary Consultant
177
ROCKDALE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Carr, 1. P., Middle Flat Shoals Elem. Heritage High Hicks, C. 1., Elem. Honey Creek Elem. House, J. H., Elem. Main St. Middle Pine St. Elem. Rockdale Co. High
987 Taylor St., SW Conyers 30207 (404) 483-9514 Flat Shoals Rd. Conyers 30207 (404) 483-5136 2400 Granade Rd. Conyers 30207 (404) 483-5428 Rowland Rd. Conyers 30207 (404) 483-4410 Honey Creek Rd. Conyers 30207 (404) 483-5706 Route 2, Loganville Rd. Conyers 30207 (404) 483-9504 954 Main St. Conyers 30207 (404) 483-8763 960 Pine St., NE Conyers 30207 (404) 483-8713 1175 Pine Log Rd. Conyers 30207 (404) 483-8754
James M. Purvis
36
L. C. Palmer
34
E. Benson
71
Plunkett
James Scarlett
31
Robert M. Kelley
39
Joseph H. Weil Jr.
34
Earl O'Neal
30
W. P. Neal
34
Samuel D. Sharp
85
Code Grades No.
7-8
1050
1-5
2050
7-10 0176
1-5
4050
1-5
0174
1-5
5050
6
0274
1-5
2052
9-12
3052
ROME CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Floyd County) Code No. 785
Jesse C. Laseter, Superintendent 307 E. 3rd Ave., Rome 30161, (404) 291-9390 Roy F. Goolsby, Assistant Superintendent Jerry Bryant, Board Chairman Sam McCain, Curriculum Director Maurice Culberson, Director of Vocational Education Helen Smith, Director of Guidance and Counseling Paul Kennedy, Director of Athletics and Physical Education Jane Hall, Reading Coordinator, Title I Mrs. Betsy Storey, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Jane Huntley, Coordinator, Special Education Mrs. Madge Mount, Coordinator of School Cafeterias Mrs. LaMerle Stovall, Clerk Mrs. Ruth Stanley, Bookkeeper Mrs. Edith Alred, Clerk
178
ROME CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Child Development
Center Davie Elem. East Central Elem.
East Rome High
East Rome Jr. High
Elm Street Elem. Main Elem. North Heights
Elem. Southeast Elem. West Central Elem. West End Elem.
West Rome High
West Rome Jr. High
Woodlawn School
Address
Reservoir St./Rome 30161 (404) 295-7070 Nixon Ave./Rome 30161 (404) 234-4118 1502 Dean Ave. Rome 30161 (404) 232-8310 Turner McCall Blvd. Rome 30161 (404) 295-7400 415 E. 3rd Ave. Rome 30161 (404) 291-7077 8 Elm St./Rome 30161 (404) 232-5313 Watters St./Rome 30161 (404) 295-7180 Atteiram Dr./Rome 30161 (404) 295-4442 Crane St./Rome 30161 (404) 232-4913 Lavender Dr./Rome 30161 (404) 235-8836 Deerbrook Dr. Rome 30161 (404) 234-9366 Redmond Cir. Rome 30161 (404) 235-8863 Redmond Cir. Rome 30161 (404) 235-7763 Reese St./Rome 30161 (404) 295-2317
Principal
Mrs. Deloris Chatman
Jackie Lynch
Ellis Dunbar
No. of Teachers
12
16
16
David Holland
40
Harold Brock
24
Richard Lindsay
20
Curtis Moreland
16
Mrs. Alice
18
Dahlstrom
Charles Burger
21
Gary Kilgore
20
James Lowrey
18
Charles Hudson
44
Samuel Burrell
25
Mrs. Jane Huntley
5
Code Grades No.
K
0175
K-6
2050
1-6
02.7.5
9-12 4050
7-8
5050
1-6
1052
1-6
3052
1-6
4052
1-6
1054
1-6
0173
1-6
2054
9-12
3054
7-8
0375
Sp. Ed. 0475
SCHLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 723
Arthur T. Miller, Superintendent Ellaville 31806, (912) 937-2405 Frank Roberts, Board Chairman Mrs. Evelyn Justice, Oerk
179
SCHLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Schley Co. Elem.
Address
P. 0. Box 606 Ellaville 31806 (912) 937-2603
Principal Frank Christie
No. of Teachers
26
Code Grades No.
K-7
0175
SCREVEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 724
John A. Mills, Superintendent Sylvania 30467, (912) 564-7114 John R. Robinson, Board Chairman Vanderver R. Pool, Assistant Superintendent Linda Poole, Curriculum Director James R. Fortner, Coordinator of Federal Programs Ann Norton, School Psychometrist Dorothy Reddick, Bookkeeper Gloria Lynch, Becky Anderson, Secretaries
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Arnett Pre-School
Route 5/Sylvania 30467
Patricia Bazemore
7
Center
Director
Central Middle
Sylvania 30467
Peyton Williams
49
(912) 564-2657
Screven Co. High
Sylvania 30467
Russell Turpin
44
(912) 564-2635
Southside Elem.
Newington 30446
Martin Bacon
10
(912) 8574493
Sylvania Elem.
Sylvania 30467
W. J. Tyre
40
(912) 564-2573
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Code Grades No.
K
3050
5-8
4050
9-12 4052
1-6
1054
14
2054
9050
SEMINOLE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 725
N. P. Malcom, Superintendent Donalsonville 31745, (912) 524-2433 H. C. Bridges, Board Chairman Mrs. Panola Brady, Curriculum Director Malcom Freeman, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Martha Ann Hastey, Clerk Mrs. Christine Williams, Clerk
180
SEMINOLE COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Donalsonville Elem.
Seminole Co. Middle
Seminole Co. Sr. High
Donalsonville 31745 (912) 524-5235 Donalsonville 31745 (912) 524-5449 Donalsonville 31745 (912) 524-5135
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
(912) 524-5280
Principal R. D. Rambeau C. C. Lee Louis Bonner
No. of Teachers
34 43
30
Code Grades No.
1-4
1050
5-8
3050
9-12
2oso
9050
SOCIAL CIRCLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Walton County) Code No. 786
John T. Burks, Superintendent Social Circle 30279, (404) 464-2611 G. A. Rutherford, Board Chairman Eva Joan King, Secretary-Bookkeeper Mrs. Vivian Groves, Secretary
Name of School Social Circle Elem. Social Circle High
Address
Social Circle 30279 (404) 464-3917 Social Circle 30279 (404) 464-2611
Principal
Mary Reed
Johnny B. Blackshear
No. of Teachers
26
26
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-12
2050
SPALDING COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 726
D. B. Christie, Superintendent Griffin 30223, (404) 227-9478 Henry Walker, Board Chairman Herman Nelson, Assistant Superintendent for Transportation and Maintenance Thomas F. Jones, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction and Personnel C. W. Daniels, Director of Secondary Education Walker Cook, Curriculum Director Herman Lisle, Title I Coordinator William Nesbit, Visiting Teacher Eugene Kierbow, Administrative Assistant Jan Rogers, Library Coordinator Mrs. Bobbie Larsen, Special Education Coordinator Mrs. Vickey Ricketts, Director, Reading and Staff Development
181
SPALDING COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Anna Johnson, Title I Coordinator Bonnelle Bryans, Lunchroom Department Coordinator Larry Dunn, Director of Adult Education Hiram Whitaker, Elementary Physical Education Coordinator Mrs. Betty Smith, Mrs. Becky Smith, Mrs. Joanne Bass, Mrs. Mary Helen Oldham, Mrs. Virginia Laster, Mrs. Emily Smith, Alice Sims, Mrs. Donna Walker, Mrs. Joyce Donehoo, Dorothy Hutchings, Marbeth Pryor, Mrs. Betty Virden, Mrs. Connie Maxwell, Mrs. Marlyn Wynne, Administrative Clerks
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Atkinson, Susie B. Beaverbrook Crescent East Griffin Fourth Ward Griffin High Jackson Road Moore Northside Orrs Spalding Jr. High I Spalding Jr. High II Spalding Jr. High III Third Ward West Griffin
Griffin 30223 (404) 227-8515 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-2022 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-1469 Griffin 30223 (404) 227-6814 Griffin 30223 (404) 227-2598 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-8641 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-3930 Griffin 30223 (404) 227-6644 Griffin 30223 (404) 227-2539 Griffin 30223 (404) 227-5948 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-2756 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-2759 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-3660 Griffin 30223 (404) 227-2568 Griffin 30223 (404) 227-2535
Frank
35
Touchstone
Charles Mobley
28
John Lovin
26
Robert Nix
14
John Andrews
30
Tascar Williams
74
Mrs. Gladys
22
Harden
C. W. Bush
24
Dorris Dupree
16
Frank Gregory
25
Joe Wilson
40
William Walker
39
Laymon Hattaway 42
Joe Akin
15
Tommy !son
15
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Anne Street
Griffin Area Child Development Center
Griffin 30223 (404) 228-3750 Jefferson St. Griffin 30223 (404) 228-1290
12 Dr. Bob Gordon
Code Grades No.
H
1550
1-6
1750
1-6
2050
1-6
4050
1-6
3050
10-12 5050
1-6
1052
3-6
2552
1-2
3052
1-6
4052
9
5052
8
1054
7
2054
1-6
3054
1-6
2052
K, Sp. Ed.
1050 6075
182
STEPHENS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 727
James E. Stowe, Superintendent Toccoa 30577, (404) 886-3783 Kermett Harris, Assistant Superintendent Horace Davis, Board Chairman Louise Macfie, Curriculum Director Mrs. Hoke Hayes, Curriculum Director for Music Dwight M. Andrews, Curriculum Director for Art Grady Beaty, Visiting Teacher Edward Patterson, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Agnes Harrison, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Faye R. James, Secretary Mrs. Sam H. Fowler, Bookkeeper Mrs. Eloise Ritcey, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Big A
Carnes Creek
Eastanollee Elem.
Merritts
Stephens Co. Sr. High
Stephens Co. Middle
Toccoa Elem.
Toccoa 30577 (404) 886-2987 Toccoa 30577 (404) 886-3934 Eastanollee 30538 (404) 779-2216 Toccoa 30577 (404) 886-3553 Eastanollee 30538 (404) 886-6825 Eastanollee 3053 8 (404) 779-2211 Toccoa 30577 (404) 886-3194
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Oak Hill Center
Toccoa 30577 (404) 779-3113
Principal
No. of Teachers
W. Garland Smith
22
Harry D. Woodson 15
John D.
20
Durden Jr.
Curtis L. Sullens
13
James M. Stephens 66
Marion E. Smith
39
E. B. Aiken
38
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
9-12 5050
7-8
1052
1-6
2052
6074
STEWART COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 728
W. M. Murrah, Superintendent Lumpkin 31815, (912) 838-4329 W. B. Mayo, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Vernon Halliday, Board Chairman Mrs. Thelma F. Seay, Curriculum Director Mrs. Ruth C. Murrah, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Vinetta M. Lynch, Clerk
183
STEWART COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Lumpkin Elem. Richland Elem. Stewart Co. High Stewart Co. Jr. High
Lumpkin 31815 (912) 838-4374 Richland 31825 (912) 887-3397 Lumpkin 31815 (912) 838-4424 Richland 31825 (912) 887-3451
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Ronnie Burgamy W. B. Mayo Foley Provitt W. A. Martin
A. B. Haney Coordinator
No. of Teachers
16 22 26 23
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
K-5
1550
9-12
3050
6-8
4050
9050
SUMTER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 729
Carl Story, Superintendent Americus 31709, (912) 924-6949 Jack Deriso, Board Chairman Joan Cordell, Instructional Supervisor Dorothy R. Bozeman, Curriculum Director Mary Nessamar, Food Service Director Ronnie Satterfield, Title I Director Gail Ford, Title I Secretary Gladys O'Neal White, Secretary Florence Leviner, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Central Jr. High Northeast Elem. Plains High Southeast Elem. Union High Westside Elem.
Americus 31709 (912) 924-5914 Americus 31709 (912) 924-9886 Plains 317 80 (912) 825-5175 Leslie 31764 (912) 874-5875 Leslie 31764 (912) 874-5605 Plains 317 80 (912) 824-6365
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Buford Reese
20
Theodore London
15
C. E. Bacon
15
Lewis Lowe
18
W. J. Robinson
17
Claude Frazier
23
Code Grades No.
7-8
1050
1-6
2050
9-12
3050
1-6
4050
9-12
1052
1-6
2052
9050
184
TALBOT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 730
Mrs. Evelyn 0. Rowe, Superintendent Talbotton 31827, (404) 665-8528 J. B. King, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Mrs. J. H. Woodall Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Lorenda Hadley, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Robert L. Massey, Clerk Mrs. Edith Buchanan, Title I Coordinator Mrs. May Dean Christopher, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Central Elem. Central High North Talbot Elem. South Talbot Elem.
Talbotton 31827 (404) 665-3105 Talbotton 31827 (404) 665-85 77 Woodland 31836 (404) 269-3831 Geneva 31810 (404) 674-2349
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Donald Tillman John R. Terry John Crawford E. L. Lawson
No. of Teachers
24 26 12
9
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
1-7
3050
1-7
4050
9050
TALIAFERRO COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 731
Mrs. Lola H. Williams, Superintendent Crawfordville 30631, (404) 456-2546 Mrs. Willie Fambrough, Board Chairman
Name of School
Taliaferro Co. Elem. and High
Address
Crawfordville 30631 (404) 456-2328
Principal Jack N. Harper
No. of Teachers
22
Code Grades No.
K-12 1050
185
TATTNALL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 732
Ben F. Sikes, Superintendent Reidsville 30453, (912) 557-4726 F. E. Phillips, Board Chairman Lillian Eason, Curriculum Director S.C. Howard, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Barbara Sikes, Clerk Mrs. Lynda! Tatum, Clerk Jim Jordan, Transportation and Attendance Mrs. Phyllis Rewis, Clerk Mrs. Linda H. Hastings, Title I Clerk
Name of School
Address
Ben Sikes School Collins Jr. High Glennville Middle Glennville High Reidsville High Seckinger Prim. Tattnall Elem.
Collins 30421 (912) 693-5 222 Collins 304 21 (912) 693-2455 Glennville 30427 (912) 654-2304 Glennville 30427 (912) 654-3044 Reidsville 3045 3 (912) 557-4374 Glennville 30427 (912) 654-3931 Reidsville 3045 3 (912) 557-2711
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
(912) 557-4726
TAYLOR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 733
Norman Carter, Superintendent Butler 31006, (912) 862-3678 Moody Peed, Board Chairman Mrs. Elizabeth McRee, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Jeri Harris, Clerk Mrs. Frances B. Jarrell, Clerk
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mrs. Carolyn
G. Flowers
Samuel J. Rhodes
24
Austin J. Keels
22
Carlos Lankford
22
Phil Russell
30
Sylvester Ashford
21
R. L. Akins Jr.
23
Code Grades No.
0175
1-8
1050
5-8
2050
9-12
3050
7-12
4050
1-4
5050
~~
1052
9050
186
TAYLOR COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Reynolds Boys' School
Reynolds Girls' School
Taylor Co. Boys' School
Taylor Co. Girls' School
Box 507 Reynolds 31076 (912) 84 7-4395 Box 188 Reynolds 31076 (912) 847-4214 P. 0. Box 428 Butler 31006 (912) 862-5690 Box 247 Butler 31006 (912) 862-3314
Harold Helms
15
Gary Peek
15
Albert 0. Bryant
28
Jerry Partain
28
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Col. Richard Turk
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-8
2Q.50
1-12 3050
1-12 4050
9050
TELFAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 734
Charles Neal, Superintendent McRae 31055, (912) 868-5661 Alex P. Smith Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Faye H. Outlaw, Curriculum Director Elmo Green, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Janet Fields, Director of Early Childhood Mrs. Mary M. Mason, Clerk Mrs. Woody Williams, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Helen M. Cook, Guidance Coordinator
Name of School Central Middle Lumber City Elem. McRae-Helena Prim. Milan Elem. Telfair Co. High Workmore Elem.
Address
McRae 31055 (912) 868-6029 Lumber City 31549 (912) 363-4391 Box 369/McRae 31055 (912) 868-6715 Box 248/Milan 31060 (912) 362-2630 Box 397/McRae 31055 (912) 868-6096 Route 2/McRae 31055 (912) 868-2018
Principal
Ted A. Morrison
William Cook
Lawrence B. Mountjoy
Wayne Crafton
Shelly L. McGill
Robert Herndon
No. of Teachers
23 17 21 17 53 14
Code Grades No.
4-7
1050
K-7
2050
K-3
3050
K-7
4050
8-12 3052
K-7
5050
187
TELFAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Early Childhood
Program (SPD) Title XX ESAA
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
6001 6002
6004 6005
TERRELL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 735
Richard C. Barry, Superintendent Dawson 31742, (912) 995-5427 Hugh Lee, Board Chairman Mrs. Sara C. Collier, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Wilma Goodwin, Curriculum Director Mrs. Frances Hill, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Joyce Greene, Bookkeeper Mrs. Carolyn Wills, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Carver Elem. Lillie Cooper Prim. Terrell Jr. High Terrell High
Dawson 31742 (912) 995-5451 Dawson 31742 (912) 995-2843 Dawson 31742 (912) 995-2828 Dawson 31742 (912) 995-2544
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mary Alice Bolton 30
J. T. Gordon
33
W. G. Walker
22
D. U. Pullum Jr.
32
Code Grades No.
4-6
1050
1-3
2050
7-8
3050
9-12 4050
9050
188
THOMAS COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 736
E. R. Cone, Superintendent Thomasville 31792, (912) 226-7102 Hansell Chastain, Board Chairman Joanne Futch, Director of Instruction Jerry Runkle Jr., Director of Program Planning Harold R. Pullen, Administrative Assistant David Thomas, Migrant Coordinator Gene Harper, Coordinator of Art and Related Activities Mrs. Dorothy Harris, Visiting Teacher Neal Berger, Coordinator for Title I John Clarke, Director for Title III Bob Parrish, Transportation Coordinator Mrs. Bobbie E. Sawner, Secretary.{)ffice Manager Mrs. Frances Hallman, Coordinator of Reading and Special Projects Grant Plymel, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Rhetta Singletary, Coordinator of Special Education Sherman Hall, Director of Production Media Center Mrs. Jacki Demsher, Purchasing Agent Biff Hobbs, Hi-Jive Coordinator Herb Sawner, Director, Educational Computer Center
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Central High Chappelle Garrison-Pilcher
Magnolia Jr. High North Boston Pavo Elem. The Children's
Center
Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-7104 Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-7105 Hall Rd. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-7193 Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-7105 Boston 31626 (912) 498-6862 Pavo 31778 (912) 859-2451 Ochlocknee 31773 (912) 5744811
Wallace C. Childs
60
Glen Hobby
16
F. Wayne Smith
60
Earl Williams
35
Abbie Barnes
15
Ward Manley
21
Harold Smith
38
Director
Code Grades No.
9-12
2050
6
3050
K-5
5050
7-8
1052
K-8
2052
1-8
3052
6375
189
THOMASTON CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Upson County) Code No. 788
Harold 0. Maguire, Superintendent Thomaston 30286, (404) 647-7344,647-8353 Foye Bentley, Board Chairman Mrs. Ruth Thames, Secretary Mrs. James Alexander, Bookkeeper Kiah Stockstill, Director of Guidance and Federal Programs Mrs. Ruth Heule, Curriculum Director Mrs. Beth Chatfield, Visiting Teacher
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
East Thomaston
Lee, R. E., Jr. High
Lee, R. E., Inst. High
North Thomaston
Park Lane Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-3976 S. Bethel St. Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-4291 E. Lee St. Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-7559 131 Park Dr. Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-3514
Mrs. M. B.
23
Underwood
Robert Corley
27
Kenneth J. Moore
56
Claude Walton
15
Code Grades No.
3-5
4050
6-8
2050
9-12
3050
1-2
1050
THOMASVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Thomas County) Code No. 789
Dan W. Bramlett, Superintendent P. 0. Box 1999, Thomasville 31792, (912) 226-1601 Thomas K. Vann Jr., Board Chairman David Putnam, Administrative Assistant and Visiting Teacher Samuel Boykins, Visiting Teacher Milton Callaway, Administrative Assistant for Instruction Frances Thomaston, Bookkeeper Melinda Donalson, Secretary to Superintendent
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Balfour Elem. Douglass Middle
201 Chatham Dr. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-4722 Forrest St. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-7357
Gwen Mullins
16
Lewis C. Brunner
35
Code Grades No.
1-4
1050
7-8
5052
190
THOMASVILLE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dunlap
Harper Elem.
Jerger Elem.
Macintyre Park Middle
Scott Elem.
*Sewell, Paul G., Voc. Center
Thomas Yo-Tech
Thomasville High
915 Lester St. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-2618 110 Bartow St. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-6361 1006 S. Broad St. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-1361 P. 0. Box 918 Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-6 772 100 N. Hansell St. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-3761 Highway U.S. 19 Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-3801 P. 0. Box 6 Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-3750 315 S. Hansell St. Thomasville 31792 (912) 226-0653
Matthew Conyers
10
Mrs. Mary C.
15
Grubbs
Mrs. Lucile
18
Burgess
George Lewis
30
Jerry McClung
21
W. C. Herndon
9
Alton Salter
33
James A.
57
Thornton
*Part of Thomasville High
Code Grades No.
K,Sp. 6076 Ed.
1-4
4Q,SO
14
5050
5-6
3050
14
3052
10-12
7050 9-12 4052
TIFT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 737
Edward McCray, Superintendent Tifton 31794, (912) 382-4000 Jones Ponder, Board Chairman Mrs. Merlyn Harris, Curriculum Director, Grades 1-6 Mack Suggs, Curriculum Director, Grades 7-12 Mrs. Lenna Mayne, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Henrietta Heyerdahl, Visiting Teacher Eugene Withrow, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Eugenia Lott, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Edna Hare, Coordinator of Special Education Mrs. Evelyn Edwards, Hospital/Homebound Mrs. Carol Williams, Hospital/Homebound Mrs. Pauline Underwood, School Lunch Supervisor Mrs. Carolyn Ellerbee, Bookkeeper Mrs. Billie Tucker, Clerk Mrs. Jan Fiveash, Clerk
191
TIFT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Mrs. Ina Z. Woodruff, Psychometrist Randall Sites, Speech Therapist Carol Yarbrough, Speech Therapist
Name of School
Address
Bailey, G. 0., Elem. Clark, Annie Belle Len Lastinger Elem. Matt Wilson Jr. High Northside Elem. Omega Jr. High J. T. Reddick Elem. Spencer, Charles Tift Co. Jr. High Tift Co. High
Tifton 31794 (912) 382-0506 Tifton 31794 (912) 382-1401 Tifton 317 94 (912) 382-3505 Tifton 31794 (912) 382-5077 Tifton 31794 (912) 382-6818 Omega 31775 (912) 528-4293 Tifton 31794 (912) 382-2590 Tifton 31794 (912) 382-3550 Tifton 31794 (912) 382-1911 Tifton 31794 (912) 382-7952
Principal
No. of Teachers
Harold Abbott
22
Donald Hobby
26
Hansel Allen
35
Anthony Herrin
31
Sandra Withrow
28
Arthur L. Cox
16
Jonathan Bennett
27
Billy Daniell
15
Carroll Dorsey
53
J.P. Knowles III
69
Code Grades No.
1-5
0173
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
7
4052
1-5
3050
1-8
4050
6
1052
1-5
5050
8-9
3052
10-12 2052
TOOMBS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 738
Roderick L. Clifton, Superintendent Lyons 30436, (912) 526-3141 Edgar Morrison, Board Chairman Mrs. Mary P. Clifton, Curriculum Director T. R. Maxwell, Title I Coordinator Johnny Mack Conner, Director of Attendance Services Mrs. Glenda M. Rushing, Secretary-Payroll Clerk Mrs. Martha Flamingo, Clerk J.D. Williams, School Plant Engineer Mrs. LeEtta M. Palmer, Bookkeeper
192
TOOMBS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lyons Elem. Lyons Jr. High Lyons Sr. High Toombs Central
Lyons 30436 (912) 526-8391 Lyons 30436 (912) 526-8363 Lyons 30436 (912) 526-6068 Lyons 30436 (912) 565-7781
J. H. Collins
47
James E. Michael
25
Sam P. Jones
25
William 0. Cason
40
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-8
2050
9-12
3'650
K-12 4050
TOWNS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 739
Bill Kendall, Superintendent Hiawassee 30546, (404) 896-2279; Home 8964418 Ulysses S. Sampson, Board Chairman Mickey Wilson, Visiting Teacher James I. Moreland, Coordinator for Federal Funds Peggy Sellers, Clerk
Name of School
HiawasseeMacedonia
Towns Co. High
Young Harris
Address
Hiawassee 30546 (404) 8964430 Hiawassee 30546 (404) 896-3525 Young Harris 30582 (404) 379-2521
Principal Mont Wilson Julian Cannon Guy Puett
No. of Teachers
20
20
7
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
1-7
3050
TREUTLEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 740
Bobby Driggers, Superintendent Soperton 30457, (912) 5294228; 5294423 William J. Peterson, Board Chairman Mrs. Mazie Augley, Curriculum Director Mrs. Peggy Henry, Clerk Mrs. Glennis Foskey, Title Secretary
193
TREUTLEN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Treutlen Prim. Treutlen Elem. Treutlen High
Soperton 30457 (912) 529-3214 Soperton 30457 (912) 5294911 Soperton 30457 (912) 5294536
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
(912) 5294423
Principal
Mrs. Inez Keene
Augustus McArthur
Gary J. Walden
No. of Teachers
17
31
25
Code Grades No.
K-2
1050
3-7
2050
8-12
3050
9050
TRION CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Chattooga County) Code No. 791
Bill Kinzy, Superintendent Trion 30753, (404) 734-2431 Benjamin F. Perry, Board Chairman Mrs. Betty Elrod, Clerk
Name of School Trion Elem. Trion High
Address
Trion 30753 (404) 734-2991 Trion 30753 (404) 734-7316
Principal Harold Hughes Clarence Blevins
No. of Teachers
28
21
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
TROUP COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 741
Otis J. Abernathy, Superintendent LaGrange 30240, (404) 884-8634; 884-5252 Frank Slaughter, Board Chairman Larry E. Parker, Instructional Supervisor and Federal Coordinator Dr. Donald Horne, Director of Placement and Guidance Mrs. Ethel W. Kight, Curriculum Director B. Jack Smith, Attendance Officer Mrs. Janice Shelnutt, Secretary Mrs. Eugenia P. Mote, Clerk Mrs. Merry Hubbard, Title I Secretary
194
TROUP COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Center Elem. Gray Hill Elem. Hillcrest Elem. Mountville Elem. Rosemont Elem. Tatum Elem. Troup Jr. High Troup High
Address
Gabbettville 31809 (404) 882-3996 West Point 31833 (404) 884-7863 LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-2163 Mountville 30261 (404) 882.{;033 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-8412 LaGrange 30240 (404) 882.{;338 LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-8854 LaGrange 30240 (404) 884-5616
Principal
No. of Teachers
W. 0. Hamilton
13
Freeman Mills
9
James E. Brown
11
David Ledbetter
12
Mark J. Hearn
13
Mrs. Dorothy
7
Keebler
Arnold W. Darden
23
Ralph Johnson
41
Code Grades No.
K, 3-6 1050
1-6
..2050
K, 1-6 3050
K, 1-6 4050
K, 1-{i 5050
K-2
1052
7-8
3052
9-12
2052
TURNER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 742
D. C. Royal, Superintendent Ashburn 31714, (912) 567-3338 W. G. Hardin Jr., Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Herbert R. Coker, Board Chairman Mrs. Marie P. Mitchell, Curriculum Director Erline Pate, Visiting Teacher Jimmy L. Alberson, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Joyce Waller, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Turner Co. Elem. at Ashburn
Turner Co. Elem. at Sycamore
Turner Co. Jr. High
Turner High
210 Gilmore St. Ashburn 31714 (912) 567-2461 LaBelle St. Sycamore 31790 (912) 567-3611 820 W. Washington St. Ashburn 31714 (912) 567-3411 601 E. Madison St. Ashburn 31714 (912) 5674012
James B.
20
Williford
Wayne G. Baxter
20
James Bozeman
48
W. G. Hardin Jr.
28
Code Grades No.
1-2
1050
34
2050
5-9
4050
10-12 3050
195
TURNER COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
9050
TWIGGS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 743
Charles W. Keily, Superintendent Jeffersonville 31044, (912) 945-3127; 945-3128 BillY Ray Nobles, Board Chairman M. E. Bailey, Assistant Superintendent and Title I Mrs. Jessie M. Mack, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jewel C. Durden, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Peggy Floyd, Clerk Mrs. Joyce Maddox, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Jeffersonville Elem.
North Elem. Complex 1
North Elem. Complex 2
South Elem.
Twiggs Co. High
Jeffersonville 31044 (912) 945-3649 Dry Branch 31020 (912) 745-7991 Dry Branch 31020 (912) 743-9787 Jeffersonville 31044 (912) 962-3781 Jeffersonville 31044 (912) 945-3304
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Henry B. Bryant
33
David Barker
10
David Barker
9
Theodore D. Smith 12
Ben L. Brinson
35
Code Grades No.
K-7
2050
K-3
0173
4-7
0173
K-7
5050
8-12
1052
9050
UNION COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 744
Earl Odom, Superintendent Blairsville 30512, (404) 745-2322 Clyde Collins, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 M. M. Cone, Board Chairman Billy J. Parker, Curriculum Director Mrs. Doris C. Colwell, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Bonnie Ledford, Clerk
196
UNION COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Union Co. Elem.
Union Co. High
Woody Gap High and Elem.
Address
Blairsville 30512 (404) 745-2483 Blairsville 3OS 12 (404) 745-2216 Suches 30572 (404) 747-2401
Principal
No. of Teachers
Elmer Thompson
48
Clyde Collins
34
Charles Elliott
10
Code Grades No.
K-7
1050
8-12
2050
K-12 3050
UPSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 745
C. L. McSwain, Superintendent Courthouse, Thomaston 30286, (404) 647-9621 Martin Grizzard, Board Chairman Royce Turner, Director of Federal Programs and Curriculum Brenda Weatherford, Secretary Annette Hadaway, Payroll
Name of School Atwater, James R. Rock Hill School Thurston Upson Co. High Worthy Jr. High Yatesville Elem.
Address
Principal
Route !/Thomaston 30286 (404) 648-3804 Route !/Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-7059 Route 3/Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-7374 Thomaston 30286 (404) 64 74132 Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-6256 Yatesville 31097 (404) 472-3232
Jerry Helms W. T. Stevens Jr. C. C. Tate Paul Sheets James Banks Earl Gray
No. of Teachers
26 13 13 14 23 13
Code Grades No.
1-6
libO
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
11-12 0173
7-8
0273
1-6
0373
VALDOSTA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Lowndes County) Code No. 792
James F. Goolsby, Superintendent 1215 North Slater St., P. 0. Box 1085, Valdosta 31601, (912) 244-2015 Mrs. Veran 0. Blackburn, Board Chairman Ralph Brandon, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Mrs. Ruth Council, Curriculum Director Leland J. Kent Jr., Finance Director Mrs. Inazetta Hacker, Financial Secretary Mrs. Rosalind Folsom, Visiting Teacher
197
VALDOSTA CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Mrs. Emily Hudson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Liska Wetherington, Special Education Coordinator John Field, Federal Funds Coordinator Jimmy W. Griffin, School Food Service Director Mrs. Eugenia Hobbs, Secretary to Superintendent Wright Bazemore, Athletic Director Bob Williams, Purchasing Director oon Simmons, Transportation Director
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Ellis, Leila, Elem.
Lomax -Pinevale Elem.
Mason, S. L., Elem.
Nunn, W. G., Elem.
Sallas-Mahone Elem.
Southeast Elem.
Valdosta Jr. High
Valdosta High
West Gordon Elem.
601 N. Lee St. Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-3905 930 Lake Park Rd. Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-1617 1605 Azalea Rd. Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-6401 2201 N. Forest St. Valdosta 31601 (912) 244-6544 2401 N. Patterson St. Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-1445 930 Old Statenville Rd. Valdosta 31601 (912) 244-6409 11 0 Burton Ave. Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-2651 3101 N. Forest St. Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-8116 813 W. Gordon St. Valdosta 31601 (912) 244-7722
Maceo Horne
18
John Morris
35
Hadley McDuffie
27
Mrs. Lucy Greene
23
Walter Altman III
27
C. C. Hall
23
Frank Wilson
63
Lloyd Mims
106
Virgil Beck
31
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Central Operating
Fund South Street
Kindergarten (Title I)
419 South St. Valdosta 31601 (912) 242-8787
Daisy DeShazior
9
Director
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
0173
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
1-6
4050
1-6
2052
7-8
4052
9-12
0273
1-6
2050
9050 9054
K
9075
198
VIDALIA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Toombs County) Code No. 793
Tom P. Hutcheson, Superintendent Vidalia 30474, (912) 537-3591 Matthew W. Oxley, Board Chairman Mrs. Crystelle D. Chastain, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Harvisteen A. Chastain, Secretary Mrs. Elizabeth W. Mauldin, Clerk
Name of School
Dickerson, J. D., Prim.
Meadows, Sally Dailey, Elem.
J. R. Trippe School
Vidalia City Kindergarten
Vidalia High
Address
Vidalia 304 74 (912) 537-3421 Vidalia 304 74 (912) 5374755 Vidalia 30474 (912) 537-3813 Vidalia 30474 (912) 537-2872 Vidalia 304 74 (912) 537-7931 or 7932
Principal
No. of Teachers
James A. Anners
26
Ala McBride
17
Bill W. Dingus
21
James A. Anners
7
Ernest M. Moorer
41
Code Grades No.
K-3
2050
4-5
5050
6-7
0173
K
0175
8-12
0273
WALKER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 746
N. M. Epperson Jr., Superintendent LaFayette 30728, (404) 638-1240 Arnold Eaves, Board Chairman Cecil Storey, Business Manager Audrey Herod, Director of Instructional Services James Alonzo Smith, Coordinator of Instruction J. C. Gober, Coordinator of Vocational and Technical Education Mrs. Jewel Campbell, Coordinator of Federal Programs Bill Newton, Coordinator of Student Personnel Services Mrs. Shirley Byler, Supervisor of Program for Exceptional Children Mrs. Lola Ruth Close, Supervisor of Compensatory Education Joel King, Supervisor of Follow Through Program Ron James, Visiting Teacher James Allen Smith, Visiting Teacher Edward Combs, Visiting Teacher Robert Dempsey, Supervisor of Maintenance William Massey, Supervisor of Transportation
199
WALKER COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Armuchee Valley Cedar Grove Center Post Chattanooga
Valley Elem. Chattanooga
Valley High Fairview
Fairyland
Fortune
Gillen
Happy Valley Elem.
LaFayette High
Linwood
Mountain View
Naomi North LaFayette
North Rossville
Osburn
Route 3/LaFayette 30728 Phil Shelton
10
(404) 397-2378
Route !/Kensington 30727 Carolyn Kelley
10
(404) 539-2528
Route 2/LaFayette 30728 David Patterson
10
(404) 638-2020
Route 3
N.M.
32
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37409
Epperson Sr.
(404) 831-2511
Route 3
Bill Emerson
31
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37409
(404) 8314559
Ivy and Jenkins Roads
J. E. McDaniel
21
Rossville 30741
(404) 866-5261
Lookout Mountain,
Edward Partelow
13
Tenn.37350
(404) 831-1171
S. Main St.
Lloyd G. Cochran
20
LaFayette 30728
(404) 638-2432
Route 2
James M. Dean
8Y2
Rising Fawn 30738
(404) 398-3150
Happy Valley and Salem
Kennt;th H. Tudor 16
Roads/Rossville 30741
(404) 866-3600
Cherokee St.
Jack W. King
68
LaFayette 30728
(404) 638-2342
Probasco St.
A. J. Isbell
12
LaFayette 30728
(404) 638-3690
1012 Green Hill Dr.
Jerry Moody
17
Rossville 30741
(404) 8664156
Route 3/LaFayette 30728 Lanny Benson
19
(404) 638-2443
N. Duke St.
Jimmy D. Justice
21
LaFayette 30728
(404) 638-1869
McFarland Ave.
Mike Kelley
17
Rossville 30741
(404) 8664576
Route 2
Jimmy H. Baker
28
Chickamauga 30707
(404) 375-2493
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-8
2050
1-8
3050
K-8
4050
9-12 5050
K-6
1052
K-6
2052
1-7
3052
1-8
4052
K-6
5052
8-12
1054
1-7
5054
1-8
1056
1-8
2056
1-7
3054
1-6
2556
K-8
3056
200
WALKER COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Pond Springs
Rock Spring Rossville High Rossville Jr. High
South Rossville
Walker County Center for Exceptional Children
West LaFayette
Address
Route 2 Chickamauga 30707 (404) 375-364 7 Rock Spring 30739 (404) 764-1383 Bryan St./Rossville 30741 (404) 866-5666 1100 McFarland Ave. Rossville 30741 (404) 866-3011 1400 McFarland Ave. Rossville 30741 (404) 866-3322 Route 1 Chickamauga 30707 (404) 3754861
Colerain St. LaFayette 30728 (404) 638-1187
Principal Doyle Mills Gordon Garvin Jim Fowler Ryland Donald Larry Waite E. D. Ward
J.D. Bolden
No. of Teachers
16
Code Grades No.
18
4056
24
1-8
5056
"
63
9-12
2058
27
7-8
1058
26
K-6
4058
12
Sp. Ed. 0175
19%
1-7
1060
WALTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 747
Joe B. Bradley, Superintendent Monroe 30655, (404) 267-6544 James Powers, Board Chairman Mrs. Lucia Ladson, Assistant Curriculum Director Mary Lucy Bacon, Assistant Superintendent for Business and Instructional Services William H. Lynch, Assistant Superintendent for Plant and Pupil Personnel Services Norris A. Cown, Supervisor for Transportation Betty Williamson, Secretary to Superintendent Ann Tarpley, Clerk Louise Pugh, Title I Administrative Assistant Mary Ann Malcom, Bookkeeper Linda Williams, Secretary Arneda Jones, Secretary Charlotte Edwards, Visiting Teacher
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Carver Jr. High
Booth Dr./Monroe 30655 C. P. Cochran
41
(404) 267-5201
Loganville Elem.
Loganville 30249
Kenneth Cloud
31
(404) 4664834
Code Grades No.
7-8
1050
4-7
0173
201
WALTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Loganville Jr.
and Sr. High Loganville Prim. Monroe Prim. Monroe Elem.
Monroe High Walker Park
Address
Loganville 30249 (404) 466-4892 Loganville 30249 (404) 466-2271 Blaine St./Monroe 30655 (404) 267-6574 Bold Springs Ave. Monroe 30655 (404) 267-6531 Bryant Rd./Monroe 30655 (404) 267-7527 Route 3/Monroe 30655 (404) 267-8311
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Bostwick Center
Bostwick 30650
Principal Evans Acree Frank Walker Mrs. Mattie
Edmonds Ray Nelson
Donald Sams Angelo Monti
Anne Jones
No. of Teachers
35 28 46 42
Code Grades No.
8-12 0273
1-3
0176
1-3
1052
4-6
5050
55
9-12 4050
28
1-6
2052
6074
WARE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 748
Dr. Charles H. Green, Superintendent Waycross 31501, (912) 283-8656 David H. Bennett Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Eleanor P. Lee, Instructional Services Director Dr. Terry Solana, Federal Programs and Secondary Curriculum Director H. Lawton Lee, Pupil Personnel and Migrant Program Director Robert Hurst, Public Relations Director Mrs. Juanita Ringo, School Food Services Director Martha J. Grice, Financial Director Velva H. McQuaig, Director of Bookkeeping Services Laura Chaney, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Emerson Park Elem. Manor Elem. Memorial Dr. Elem. Wacona Elem. Ware Co. High
Waycross 31501 (912) 283-3181 Manor 31550 (912) 283-8080 Waycross 31501 (912) 285-1135 Waycross 31501 (912) 283-5822 Waycross 31501 (912) 283-7054
Donald Dial
13
N. A. Long Jr.
12
A. W. Carter Jr.
18
Taylor L. Everett
43
Tony Adams
50
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
K-8
2050
1-7
3050
1-7
5050
8-10
1052
202
WARE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Ware Co. Sr. High Waresboro Elem.
Address
Waycross 31501 (912) 283-1284 Waresboro 31564 (912) 283-8780
Principal
No. of Teachers
Fred Waters
24
James M. Beck Jr.
26
Code Grades No.
11-12 2052
K-7
3052
WARREN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 749
George M. Holliman, Superintendent Warrenton 30828, (404) 465-3383 Thurman Rabun, Board Chairman Mrs. Mattie R. Roberts, Curriculum Director Mrs. Susie S. Abbott, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Norwood Elem. Warren Co. High
Warrenton Elem.
Norwood 30821 (404) 465-3976 509 Gibson Rd. Warrenton 30828 (404) 465-3742 111 Hopgood St. Warrenton 30828 (404) 465-:3342
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal T. J. Tanner Sr. R. 0. Gunnels
No. of Teachers
12
24
Code Grades No.
6-7
1050
8-12
2050
C. 0. Logan
34
K-5
3050
9050
WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 750
W. B. Ouzts Jr., Superintendent Sandersville 31082, (912) 552-3981 Tarver Averett, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Dr. William Rawlings, Board Chairman Virginia Smith, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction Mrs. Hattie M. B. Woods, Curriculum Director George Murray, Visiting Teacher Harold Dawson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Rachel Wood, Bookkeeper Van Dollar, Title I Coordinator Gale Gordon, Vocational Director Syntell Davis, Transportation Director
203
WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Crawford, D. D., Elem.
Elder, T. 1., Elem.
Elder, T. J., Jr. High
Sandersville Elem.
Tennille Elem.
Washington Co. High
P. 0. Box 127 Tennille 31089 (912) 854-7858 P. 0. Box 11 Sandersville 3108 2 (912) 552-2094 P. 0. Box 265 Sandersville 31082 (912) 55 2-2007 N. Harris St. Sandersville 31082 (912) 552-2245 S. Main St. Tennille 31089 (912) 854-7889 Riddleville Rd. Sandersville 31082 (912) 552-2324
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Washington Co. Career Center
P. 0. Box 308 Sandersville 31082 (912) 552-3572
Principal Elmus Williams George Williams Virgil Wilcher Tarver Averett John T. Renfroe Mike Hickman
Gale Gordon Director
No. of Teachers
27 41 39 45 27 30
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
K-4
2050
9-10 3050
5-8
4050
5-8
5050
11-12 1052
2052
WAYCROSS CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Ware County) Code No. 794
Mike M. Jones, Superintendent 1200 Colley St., Waycross 31501, (912) 283-0535 Dan Lott Jr., Board Chairman Ted Walden, Director of Instruction Dr. 0. D. Paul, Coordinator of Elementary Curriculum Mrs. Sallie Paine, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Carolyn Hudson, Visiting Teacher Rosalyn Rouse, Coordinator, Title I J. K. Boyette, Director of Maintenance and Operation Scott Sheridan, Media Specialist Mrs. Jessie S. Yarbrough, Bookkeeper Mrs. Carolyn Cabe, Secretary Mrs. Jo Lynch, Finance Clerk Mrs. Joy Fleming, Secretary Mrs. Bonnie Gaskins, Secretary Mrs. Bunny Adams, Title I Secretary Mrs. Joyce Paulk, Instructional Secretary
204
WAYCROSS CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Mrs. Rachel Settle, Secretary Mrs. Peggy Justice, Coordinator, Special Education
Name of School
Address
Alice Street Center Jr. High Crawford Street McDonald Street Morton/Gilchrist Waycross High Williams Heights
1800 Alice St. Waycross 31501 (912) 283-9243 1301 Bailey St. Waycross 31501 (912) 283-1581 415 N. Crawford St. Waycross 31501 (912) 283-5127 1235 McDonald St. Waycross 31501 (912) 283-3096 701 Morton Ave. Waycross 31501 (912) 283-1995 700 Central Ave. Waycross 315 01 (912) 283-5406 402 Magnolia St. Waycross 31501 (912) 283-0966
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Day Care Center
Principal Maxine Nemir
No. of Teachers
14
Robert Bussey
45
Glenn V. Jones
17
Franklin Pinckney 27
Dan Miller
19
Coley Krug
43
Randy Jones
12
Code Grades No.
1-6
1.050
7-9
1550
1-6
2050
l-6
4050
l-6
5050
10-12 1052
1-6
3052
WAYNE COUN1Y SCHOOLS Code No. 751
Glenn Keebler, Superintendent Jesup 31545, (912) 4274244 Larry Brown, Board Chairman Page Nichols, Instructional Supervisor Delinda Pattie, Instructional Supervisor Lois Thornton, Title I Coordinator Robert L. Baker, Visiting Teacher Ann D. Murphy, Supervisor of School Food Services Betty Madray, Bookkeeper Sherry Wasdin, Secretary Walter Lindell, Maintenance Supervisor Willie Payne, Transportation Supervisor
205
WAYNE COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Jesup Elem. North Middle
Grades Odum Elem. Orange Street Elem.
Ritch, T. G., Elem.
Screven Elem.
Wayne Co. Jr. High
Wayne Co. High
Jesup 31545 (912) 427-3724 Jesup 31545 (912) 427-7215 Odum 31555 (912) 586-2311 Jesup 31545 (912) 427-3596 Jesup 31545 (912) 427-2714 Screven 31560 (912) 579-2319 Jesup 31545 (912) 4274442 Jesup 31545 (912) 427-3705
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Pro gram Headstart Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Earl W. May
35
William B. Cheshire 29
Larry Cooper
18
Thomas P. James
23
Clint Madray
27
David Norris
18
Ashley Madray
38
Vincent Stadnick
54
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-7
2050
K-7
3050
1-5
4050
1-5
5050
K-7
1052
8-9
3052
10-12 2052
9050 9052
WEBSTER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 752
R. H. McDuffie, Superintendent Preston 31824, (912) 828-3315 Meredith Walker, Superintendent-Elect, January 1, 1977 Mrs. Eugenia Stephens, Board Chairman A. B. Haney, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Janice Storey, Clerk
Name of School Webster Co. Elem.
Address
Preston 31824 (912) 828-3365
Principal Milton Raven
No. of Teachers
24
Code Grades No.
1-7
0175
206
WEST POINT CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Troup County) Code No. 795
J. E. Singleton, Superintendent West Point 31833, (404) 645-1435 Edmund C. Glover, Board Chairman Mrs. Elmer Brewer, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. Joyce Knox, Director of Title I E. L. King, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Mary Scott Higginbothem, Lunchroom Supervisor Mrs. Ruth Howard, Gifted Program Director Martha Love, Coordinator, Art Program
Name of School West Point Prim. West Point Elem. West Point High
Address
West Point 31833 (404) 645-1518 West Point 31833 (404) 645-1443 West Point 31833 (404) 645-2269
Principal
Joe T. Daniel
Alonza Ransom Jr.
J. Terry Jenkins
No. of Teachers
16
16
24
Code Grades No.
K-3
3050
4-7
1050
8-12
2050
WHEELER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 753
William S. Clark, Superintendent Alamo 30411, (912) 568-3041 V. L. Newton, Board Chairman Yvonne Butler, Instructional Supervisor Mrs. Marie H. Causey, Coordinator of Title I Mrs. Ann B. White, Visiting Teacher Billy Wilson, Supervising Principal Mrs. Carline B. Cox, Clerk Margie Harville, Clerk
Name of School Wheeler Co. Middle Wheeler Co. High Wheeler Co. Prim.
Address
Glenwood 30428 (912) 523-5169 Alamo 30411 (912) 568-3966 Alamo 30411 (912) 568-2941
Principal
No. of Teachers
Daniel M. Taylor
14
Perry Doak
26
Leon Fields
16
Code Grades No.
4-6
4050
7-12 3052
K-3
1052
207
WHITE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 754
Horace Fitzpatrick, Superintendent Cleveland 30528, (404) 865-2315 Allen Anderson, Board Chairman Quenton Farr, Administrative Assistant, Title I Mrs. Inez Paquin, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jeannette Noell, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Charlotte Stringer, Clerk
Name of School
Address
White Co. Elem. White Co. High White Co. Middle
Cleveland 30528 (404) 865-3514 Cleveland 30528 (404) 865-2312 Cleveland 30528 (404) 865-4060
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Headstart
Principal
No. of Teachers
Raymond Collins
34
Charles H. Allen
34
W. R. Jenkins Jr.
25
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
9-12
0274
6-8
0174
9052
WHITFIELD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 755
D. 0. Chumley, Superintendent Dalton 30720, (404) 278-8070 Dr. Don Thomas, Board Chairman J. H. Spence, Associate Superintendent Bill Hargis, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction, (404) 226-1809 Mack Belue, Director of Maintenance, (404) 278-0134 James Fields, Visiting Teacher, (404) 226-1809 Mrs. Edrie Huff, Director of Special Education, (404) 694-8451 Mrs. Eugenia Cavender, Director of Library Services, (404) 226-1809 Dr. Sue Phelps, Director of Instructional Services, (404) 226-1809 Mrs. Barbara Addis, Chief Clerk Mrs. Sandra Newberry, Secretary Mrs. Sara Weit, Language Arts Consultant (404) 226-1809 Mrs. Sue Smith, Title I and Federal Program Coordinator, (404) 226-1809
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Antioch Cohutta
Dalton 30720 (404) 278-7550 Cohutta 30710 (404) 694-8812
Harold Price
27
William Russell
14
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
208
WHITFIELD COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dawn ville
Dug Gap
Eastbrook Middle
East Side
Northwest Whitfield Co. High
North Whitfield Middle
Pleasant Grove
Southeast Whitfield Co. High
Tunnel Hill
Valley Point Elem.
Valley Point Middle
Varnell
West Side Elem.
West Side Middle
Whitfield Special Education Center
Dalton 30720 (404) 259-3914 Dalton 30720 (404) 226-3919 Dalton 30720 (404) 278-{)135 Dalton 30720 (404) 278-3074 Tunnel Hill 30755 (404) 673-2366 Dalton 30720 (404) 259-3381 Dalton 30720 (404) 259-3920 Dalton 30720 (404) 226-2753 Tunnel Hill 30755 (404) 6734550 Dalton 30720 (404) 277-3259
Dalton 30720 (404) 277-9662 Varnell 30756 (404) 694-34 71 Rocky Face 30740 (404) 6734713 Rocky Face 30740 (404) 673-2611 Varnell 30756 (404) 694-8451
James Lowery
19
Horace Hayes
19
Jimmie Witherow
38
Eugene Bonner
27
Jerry Howell
65
L. D. Crawford
36
Silas Morgan
22
Jasper Rogers
54
James Bates
19
Charles Young
24
Kyle Smith
26
J. V. Williams
18
Cecil 0. Sells
28
J. Earl Cleveland
26
Mrs. Edrie Huff
11
Code Grades No.
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
6-8
005
1-5
1052
9-12
0175
6-8
0575
1-5
2052
9-12
0275
1-5
3052
1-5
4052
6-8
0675
1-5
1054
1-5
2054
6-8
0775
Sp. Ed. 0375
WILCOX COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 756
William B. Brooks, Superintendent Abbeville 31001, (912) 467-2141 Raymond Futch, Board Chairman Tommy Day Wilson, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Sue Wilson, Clerk Mrs. Vivian Bloodworth, Clerk, Title I Mrs. Laura M. Wilcox, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Judy Gilman, Clerk
209
WILCOX COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Abbeville Excelsior Elem. Pitts Wilcox Co. High
Address
Abbeville 31001 (912) 467-2124 Rochelle 31079 (912) 365-2331 Pitts 31072 (912) 684-6321 Rochelle 31079 (912) 365-7231
Principal
No. of Teachers
James C. Bell
15
Larry Gibbs
26
Johnny King
10
Robert L. Rowlett 32
Code Grades No.
K-7
1050
K-7
2050
K -~'
3050
S-12 4050
WILKES COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 757
M.A. Guill, Superintendent Washington 30673, (404) 678-2718 Willis Lindsey, Board Chairman fred Dorminy, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Mrs. Dell James, Secretary Mrs. Sue Warren, Lunchroom Supervisor Mrs. Mary H. Beard, Clerk
Name of School
Washington-Wilkes Middle School
Washington-Wilkes Prim.
Washington-Wilkes Camp. High
Address
Washington 30673 (404) 678-7132 Washington 30673 (404) 678-2633 Washington 30673 (404) 678-2426
Principal
Charles L. Reid
Mrs. Thelma S. McLendon
Dr. A. E. Scoggins Jr.
No. of Teachers
33
36 60
Code Grades No.
5-7
0273
K-4
1050
8-12
0173
WILKINSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 758
Harold A. Mills, Superintendent Irwinton 31042, (912) 946-5521 Julian Council, Board Chairman Mrs. Walter C. Adkins, Curriculum Director Mrs. Louise Batts, Visiting Teacher Carol Ann Grinstead, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Judy Brown, Lunchroom Supervisor Glynn Dennard, Maintenance Supervisor Oyner Wood, Transportation Supervisor Mrs. Eugene Moore, Bookkeeper Mrs. Linda Lord, Secretary
210
WILKINSON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Wilkinson Co. Prim.
Wilkinson Co. Elem.
Wilkinson Co. Jr. High
Wilkinson Co. Sr. High
Address
Irwinton 31042 (912) 946-2161 Irwinton 31042 (912) 946-5527 Irwinton 31042 (912) 946-2541 Irwinton 31042 (912) 946-2441
Principal Robert James W. B. Akins David Rickerson Lynn Batten
No. of Teachers
30 27 30 25
Code Grades No.
K-3
1050
4-6
0175
7-9
0275
10-12 3050
WORTH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 759
Dexter Wilson, Superintendent Sylvester 31791, (912) 776-6943 Charles Brown, Board Chairman John T. Newkirk, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Julie R. Sumner, Director of Primary Instruction Mrs. Evelyn Collins, Director of Middle Grades Instruction Mrs. Alice Williams, Food Service Director Dr. Thomas G. Latimer, Vocational Director Mrs. Carlene Barbee, Secretary Mrs. Sara Clyde Carr, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Deariso Elem. Hillcrest Elem. Holley Jr. High Parker Elem. Sylvester Elem. Warwick Elem. Worth Co. Comp.
High
Sylvester 31791 (912) 776-5528 or 5529 Rt. 2/Doerun 31744 (912) 776-4709 Sylvester 31791 (912) 776-6936 Sumner 31789 (912) 776-3079 Sylvester 31791 (912) 776-2151 Warwick 31796 (912) 535-6202 Sylvester 31791 (912) 776-3495
Mrs. Lynda C.
28
Cook
John R.
12
Phillips Jr.
Galard N. Bice
29
Donny M. James
14
James E. Whitfield 28
Mrs. Melba Moore
10
Frank King
58
SPECIAL ENTITIES
NewHope TMR
Warwick 31796
Joan Wallace
3
Center
(912) 535-6987
Director
Title I Program
(912) 776-3311
Minton
Rt. 2/Doerun 31744
6
Kindergarten
(912) 776-3773
Code Grades No.
1-3
0175
1-6
1050
7-8
2050
K-6
4050
4-6
3051
K-6
1052
9-12 3052
6073
9050
K
6076
211
ALPHABETICAL LISTING OF GEORGIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PUBLIC ELEMENTARY
AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
Listed Alphabetically
School Name
System
School Name
System
Abbeville ........................ Wilcox Academy of Richmond .......... Richmond Acworth ......................... Cobb Adairsville Elem. and High .......... Bartow Adamsville ..................... Atlanta* Adel ............................ Cook Adrian High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Emanuel Adult Education ................ Muscogee Air Line .......................... Hart Alabama Street Elem............Carrollton* Alapaha ......................... Berrien Albany High .................. Dougherty Albany Jr. High ................ Dougherty Alexander II ....................... Bibb Alexander IV ...................... Bibb Alexander, Hooper ................ DeKalb Alice Street ................... Waycross* Allgood ......................... DeKalb Allgood ....................... Marietta* Alpharetta Elem ................... Fulton Alps Road ........................Clarke Altama Elem...................... Glynn Altamaha ...................... Appling Alto Park ........................ Floyd Ambrose-Paulk Elem............... Coffee Americus High ................ Americus* Anderson Elem............ Calhoun County Anderson, J. C., Elem ............. Clayton Anderson Park Elem .............. Atlanta* Anderson Street Elem.............Chatham Annette Winn Elem ............... Douglas Antioch ....................... Whitfield Appling A High ..................... Bibb Appling B High ..................... Bibb Appling Jr. High ................. Appling Appling Co. High ................ Appling ArcherHigh .................... Atlanta* Arco Kindergarten ................. Glynn Argyle ........................... Cobb Arkwright ...................... Atlanta* Armuchee ........................ Floyd Armuchee Valley ................. Walker Arnco-Sargen t .................... Coweta
Arnett Pre-School Center ...........Screven Arnold High ....................Chatl1ltm Arnold Jr. High ................. Muscogee Arnold, J. W..................... Clayton Ash Street Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Ashford Park ..................... DeKalb Ashworth, Wayne L., Middle .........Gordon Atherton ........................ DeKalb Atkinson Co. High .............. Atkinson Atkinson Co. Jr. High ............ Atkinson Atkinson ........................ Coweta Atkinson, Susie B................. Spalding Atwater, James R...................Upson Auburn ......................... Barrow Augusta Vocational ............. Richmond Austell .......................... Cobb Austin Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Avery, Sophie M., Elem ............. Fulton Avondale Elem .................... DeKalb Avondale High ................... DeKalb Awtrey Middle .................... Cobb
Babb, G. P., Jr. High .............. Clayton Bacon Co. Elem .................... Bacon Bacon Co. High .................... Bacon Bacon Co. Jr. High ................. Bacon Bacon Prim. . .................... Liberty Bailey, G. 0., Elem ...................Tift Bainbridge Elem ............ Decatur County Bainbridge High ........... Decatur County Baker Co. Elem .................... Baker Baker Co. High .................... Baker Baker High .................... Muscogee Baldwin High ................... Baldwin Baldwin Elem .................. Habersham Balfour Elem................ Thomasville* Ball Ground ................... Cherokee Ballard Elem ...................... Glynn Ballard A High ..................... Bibb Ballard B High ...................... Bibb Banberry ...................... Marietta* Banks Co. High .................... Banks
*Independent city sytems
*Independent city systems 214
School Name
System
Banks Co. Prim. . .................. Banks Banks, Ada J....................... Bibb Barden, Agnes ...................... Bibb Barnard Street Elem ...............Chatham Barnett Shoals .....................Clarke Barnesville Primary .................Lamar Barrow, David C....................Clarke Bartlett, Edward, Jr. High ..........Chatham Barton Chapel Road Elem ........ Richmond Bartow Elem ....................Chatham Barwick Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brooks Bass High ...................... Atlanta* Baxley Elem ..................... Appling Bayvale Elem .................. Richmond Beach, Alfred E., Sr. High ..........Chatham Beacon Elem ................Decatur City* Beallwood Elem ................. Muscogee Beaverbrook .................... Spalding Beaverdam Elem ................... Elbert Beavers, J. F., Elem ................ Fulton Beecher Hills .................... Atlanta* Bel Air Elem ................... Columbia Bellevue .......................... Bibb Bells Ferry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Belmont Hills ..................... Cobb Belwood ........................Gordon Ben Hill ........................ Atlanta* Ben Hill Co. Elem ................ Ben Hill Benedict .......................... Polk Ben Sikes ...................... Tattnall Benning Hills Elem ............... Muscogee Benteen ........................ Atlanta* Benton ........................ Jackson Berkmar High .................. Gwinnett Berlin ......................... Colquitt Bernd, Florence .................... Bibb Berrien High ..................... Berrien Berrien Jr. High ................... Berrien Bethlehem ....................... Barrow Bethesda Elem .................. Gwinnett Bethune Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Charlton Bethune Elem. . ................. Atlanta* Beulah ......................... Douglas Bibb City Elem. . ............... Muscogee Big A ..........................Stephens Big Creek ...................... Forsyth Big Shanty ....................... Cobb Bill Arp Elem .................... Douglas Birney, Alice B..................... Cobb
School Name
System
Black Creek Elem................... Bryan
Blackshear High ................... Pierce
Blackshear Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . .... Picrc"e
Blackshear Trail Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . J'ri-;p
Blackwell Elem. . . . . .............. llbert
Blackwell . . . .
. .............. t'obb
Blair Village
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A1h11. tJ ,.
Blakeney Ekm. . . .
. Burke
Blakeney Jr. High . . . . . . . . . .
. . Burke
Blalock, Alfred . . . . . . . . . . . .... Atlanta*
Blanchard Elcm. . . . . . . . . ..... Muscogee
Bleckley Elem. . . . . . . . . .
. .... Bleckley
Bleckley Prim .................... Bleckley
Bloomingdale Elem...............Chatham
Blue Ridge ...................... Fannin
Blythe Elem................... Richmond
Bodie Jr. High ................... Baldwin
Bonaire Elem .................... Houston
Bowdon Elem. . .................. Carroll
Bowdon High .................... Carroll
Bowdon Prim ..................... Carroll
Bowman ......................... Elbert
Boyd Elem ...................... Atlanta*
Boynton Elem ................... Catoosa
Bozeman ........................ Pulaski
Brandon ....................... Atlanta*
Brantley Co. High ................ Brantley
Bradwell In st. High ................ Liberty
Bremen High .................... Bremen*
Bremen Elem ....................Bremen*
Brewer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...... Atlanta*
Briar Vista. . . ................... DeKalb
Briarcliff High .................... DeKalb
Briarlake ........................ De Kalb
Briarwood High .................. Fulton
Britt Elem..................... Gwinnett
Brockett . . . . . . . . . .............. DeKalb
Brooklet Elem ....................Bulloch
Brooks Elem .....................Fayette
Brooks Co. High .................. Brooks
Brooks Co. Jr. High ................ Brooks
Brookview Elem................... Fulton
Brookwood ..................... Dalton*
Brosnan, Mamie, Elem. . . . . . . . .. Dougherty
Brown High ..................... Atlanta*
Brown ........................... Cobb
Brown, James H., Elem ............ Clayton
Broxton-Mary Hayes Elem. and High .. Coffee
Bruce, Charles H. . .................. Bibb
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
215
School Name
System
Brumby, Otis ..................... Cobb Brunswick High .................... Glynn Bryan Co. Elem .................... Bryan Bryan Co. High .................... Bryan Bryant, Julia P., Elem. . ............Bulloch Buchanan Elem. . ................ Haralson Buffington .................... Cherokee Buford Elem. . .................. Buford* Buford High .................... Buford* Buford Middle ................... Buford* Bungalow Road Elem ............ Richmond Burdell, M. M....................... Bibb Burgess ........................ Atlanta* Burghard, Minnie ................... Bibb Burke, John W...................... Bibb Burney Harris Middle School .........Clarke Burnett, L. W., Elem. . ............ Douglas Burroughs-Monette ................. Glynn Butler-Baker Elem .................Putnam Butler High ................... Richmond Butler, H. R., Elem ............... Atlanta* Butler, J. H. C., Elem ..............Chatham Butler, Minnie ...................... Bibb Byron ........................... Peach Byromville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dooly
Cairo High ........................ Grady Cairo Northside .................... Grady Cairo Southside .................... Grady Calhoun Co. High .......... Calhoun County Calhoun Co. Elem .......... Calhoun County Calhoun High .............. Calhoun City* Calhoun Jr. High ............ Calhoun City* Califf Middle ...................... Jones Camden Co. High ................ Camden Camp Creek Elem ............... Gwinnett Campbell ......................... Cobb Campbell Elem ................... Atlanta* Campbell High ................... Fulton Canby Lane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Candler Street ................ Gainesville* Candler, Murphey ................. DeKalb Canon ......................... Franklin Canton ....................... Cherokee Capitol View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Carey ......................... Atlanta* Carnes Creek ....................Stephens Carnesville Elem .................. Franklin
School Name
System
Carr, J.P., Middle ............... Rockdale Carroll ton High ................Carroll ton* Carrollton Jr. High .............Carrollton* Carter, E. R., Elem ................ Atlanta* Cartersville Elem ./Middle ....... Cartersville* Cartersville High .............. Cartersville* Carver Elem ..................... Baldwin Carver Elem .............. Jefferson CounlY Carver Elem .................... Muscogee Carver High .................... Muscogee Carver Elem ...................... Terrell Carver Jr. High ................... Walton Carver Jr. High ................ Dougherty Carver High ..................... Atlanta* Carver, G. W........................ Bibb Cascade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Cass Elem. I ..................... Bartow Cass Elem. II ..................... Bartow Cass High ....................... Bartow Catoosa Cons.................... Catoosa Cataula Elem ...................... Harris Cave Spring ....................... Floyd Cedar Grove Elem ................. Fulton Cedar Grove ..................... Walker Cedar Grove Elem ................. DeKalb Cedar Grove High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Cedar Shoals High ..................Clarke Cedartown High .................... Polk Cedartown Jr. High .................. Polk Center Elem ....................... Troup Center Jr. High ................ Waycross* Center Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Center Post ...................... Walker Centerville Elem ................. Gwinnett Centerville Elem .................. Houston Central Elem ..................... Coffee Central Elem ..................... Carroll Central Elem .................... Dublin* Central Elem...................... Elbert Central Elem .................... Colquitt Central Elem ..................... Talbot Central High ..................... Talbot Central Middle ...................Screven Central Gwinnett High ........... Gwinnett Central High ..................... Carroll Central Middle ................... Telfair Central High .................... Thomas Central Jr. High ................... Sumter Central Park Elem. . ............... Fulton
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
216
School Name
System
Central Prim...................... Carroll Centralhatchee .................... Heard Chamblee High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Chapel Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Chapel Hill Middle ............... Douglas Chapman ...................... Cherokee Chappelle ...................... Thomas Charlton Co. High ................ Charlton Chase Street ......................Clarke Chatsworth Elem .................. Murray Chattahoochee .................. Atlanta* Chattanooga Valley Elem............ Walker Chattanooga Valley High ........... Walker Chattooga High .................Chattooga Chauncey Elem ....................Dodge Cherokee Elem................. Americus* Cherokee High ................. Cherokee Chestnut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Chestnut Mountain .................. Hall Chestatee Elem.................. Forsyth Chester Elem ......................Dodge Chickamauga Elem........... Chickamauga* Child Development Center .......... Rome* Church Street Elem ................ Fulton Church Street Elem............... Clayton City Kindergarten ..............Carrollton* City Park ....................... Dalton* Clairemont .................Decatur City* Clark, A. S., Elem. . .................Crisp Clark, Annie Belle ....................Tift Clarke Middle .....................Clarke Clarke Central High .................Clarke Clarkdale ......................... Cobb Clarkesville Elem ............... Habersham Clarkston High ................... DeKalb Claxton Elem...................... Evans Claxton High ...................... Evans Clay Co. Elem ...................... Clay Clay Co. High ...................... Clay Clay ............................ Cobb Clayton ....................... Cherokee Clayton Elem..................... Rabun Clement Elem................... Atlanta* Cleveland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Clifton ......................... DeKalb Cliftondale Elem. . ................ Fulton Climax Elem. . ............ Decatur County Clinch Co. High ....................Clinch Clinch Co. Jr. High .................Clinch
School Name
System
Clisby, Joseph ...................... Bibb Cloud Springs Elem ............... Catoosa Cloverleaf ....................... Bartow Clubview Elem .................. Muscogee Clyattville Elem ..................Lowndes Coachman Park Elem ............ Dougherty Coan, Sammye E., Middle .......... Atlanta* Cochran Elem. . ................ Cochran* Cochran High .................. Cochran* Cochran Middle ................. Cochran* Coffee High ...................... Coffee Coffee Jr. High ................... Coffee Cohutta ....................... Whitfield Colbert Elem .................... Madison College Heights ..............Decatur City* College Park High ................. Fulton College Street Elem .............Carrollton* College Street Elem .................. Polk Collier Heights Elem. . ............ Atlanta* Collins Jr. High .................. Tattnall Collins, M.D., High ................ Fulton Collins, Ursula, Elem ............ Richmond Columbia Elem ................... DeKalb Columbia High ................... DeKalb Columbia Jr. High ............... Columbia Columbus High ................. Muscogee Columbus Jr. High .............. Muscogee Columbus Area Yo-Tech .......... Muscogee Comer Elem..................... Madison Commerce Elem ............... Commerce* Commerce High .............. Commerce* Commerce Middle School ....... Commerce* Compton ......................... Cobb Conley Hills Elem. . ............... Fulton Connally Elem ................... Atlanta* Continental Colony Elem........... Atlanta* Cook Elem...................... Atlanta* Cook.High ........................ Cook Cook Jr. High ..................... Cook Cooper, Lillie, Prim ................ Terrell Coosa Elem ....................... Floyd Coosa High ....................... Floyd Coosa Valley Voc. High ............. Floyd Copeland Elem ................. Richmond Cornelia Elem. . ............... Habersham Corry, Floyd T., Jr. High ........... Greene County Line ..................... Barrow Cousins Elem ...................... Burke Cousins Middle School ............ Newton
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
217
School Name
System
Cox Elem....................... Colquitt Craddock Elem. . ................ Atlanta* Craig, Peter H., Elem ............ Richmond Crawford Co. High .............. Crawford Crawford Co. Elem .............. Crawford Crawford Street ............... Waycross* Crawford, D. D., Elem ...........Washington Crescent ....................... Spalding Crestwood High .................. Fulton Crisp Co. High ......................Crisp Crisp Co. Jr. High ...................Crisp Crogman Elem................... Atlanta* Cross Keys High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Culbertson ..................... Colquitt Cumming Elem.................. Forsyth Cusseta Elem ............... Chattahoochee Cusseta Elem ................... Muscogee
Dacula Elem.................... Gwinnett Dacula High ................... Gwinnett Dade Middle ....................... Dade Dallas Elem. . ................... Paulding Dalton Child Dev. Center .......... Dalton* Dalton High .................... Dalton* Dalton Jr. High .................. Dalton* Danforth, Metta .................... Bibb Daniel Jr. High ................. Muscogee Daniell, J. J., Middle ................ Cobb Danielsville Elem ................. Madison David Elem. . .................. Muscogee Davidson Elem ................. Richmond Davie Elem ....................... Rome* Davis Elem ..................... Muscogee Davis .............................Dade Davis Middle .................... Baldwin Dawnville ..................... Whitfield Dawson Co. Elem................. Dawson Dawson Co. High ................ Dawson Dawson Elem ................... Muscogee Dawson ...................... LaGrange* Dearing Elem ................... McDuffie Deariso Elem ...................... Worth Decatur High ................Decatur City* Demorest Elem. . .............. Habersham DeRenne, George W. 1., Jr. High .....Chatham Dickerson, J.D., Prim ............. Vidalia* Dimon Elem.................... Muscogee Dinkins Elem...................... Burke
School Name
System
Dobbs Elem..................... Atlanta* Dodd, AmyL., Elem ............... Fulton Dodge Elem.......................Dodge Dodge Co. High ....................Dodge Dodge Jr. High ....................Dodge Dodgen Middle .................... Cobb Dodson Drive Elem ................ Fulton Doerun ........................ Colquftt Donalsonville Elem .............. Seminole Double Churches Elem ............ Muscogee Dougherty High ............... Dougherty Dougherty Jr. High ............. Dougherty Douglas Co. Comp. High ........... Douglas Douglass, D. F., High .............. Macon Douglass, D. F., Elem ............... Macon Douglass High ................... Atlanta* Douglass Middle ............. Thomasville* Dresden ......................... DeKalb Drew. Charles R .................. Atlanta* Druid Hills High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Dublin High .................... Dublin* Dublin Jr. High .................. Dublin* Due West ......................... Cobb Dug Gap ...................... Whitfield Duluth High ................... Gwinnett Duluth Middle .................. Gwinnett Dunaire ......................... DeKalb Dunbar Elem .................... Atlanta* Dunlap .................... Thomasville* Dunson ...................... LaGrange* Dunwoody Elem. . ................ DeKalb Dunwoody High .................. DeKalb Duresville ......................... Bibb Dyer Elem..................... Gwinnett
Eagle Grove ........................ Hart Early Co. Elem ..................... Early Early Co. High . . . ................ Early Early Co. Jr. High .................. Early East Atlanta High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* East Central Elem. . ............... Rome* East Clayton Elem................ Clayton East Cobb Middle .................. Cobb East Coweta High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coweta East Ellijay ...................... Gilmer East Fannin Jr. High ............... Fannin East Griffin ..................... Spalding East Highland Elem .............. Muscogee
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems 218
School Name
System
East Hall High ...................... Hall East Lake Elem .................. Atlanta* East Laurens Elem................ Laurens East Laurens High ................ Laurens East Laurens Prim ................ Laurens East Newnan Elem................. Coweta East Newton .................... Newton East Point Elem ................... Fulton East Rome High .................. Rome* East Rome Jr. High ................ Rome* East Side ...................... Whitfield East Side Girls Jr. High .......... LaGrange* East Side Prim ................. LaGrange* East Thomaston .............. Thomaston* East Valley ....................... Cobb Eastanollee .....................Stephens Eastbrook Middle ............... Whitfield Eastern ......................... Fulton Eastman Elem .....................Dodge Eastside .......................... Cobb Eastside .........................Coweta Eastside Elem............... Calhoun City* Eastside Elem.................... Douglas Eastside Elem ....................... Polk Eastside-Westside Elem. . ........... Coffee Eastview Elem................. Americus* Eastway Elem. . ................ Muscogee Echols Co. High and Elem........... Echols Eddy Jr. High .................. Muscogee Edgewood Elem ................. Muscogee Edmonds, J. E................... Clayton Effingham Co. Sr. High .......... Effingham Elbert Co. Comp. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elbert Elbert Co. Middle .................. Elbert Elberta Elem. . .................. Houston Elberton Elem..................... Elbert Elcan-King ............... Decatur County Elder, T. J., Elem...............Washington Elder, T. J., Jr. High ............Washington Elizabeth ......................... Cobb Ellijay Elem...................... Gilmer Ellis, Charles, Elem. . .............Chatham Ellis, Leila, Elem................ Valdosta* Elm Street Elem ................... Coweta Elm Street Elem................... Rome* Emanuel Co. Inst................. Emanuel Emerson ........................ Bartow Emerson Park Elem.................. Ware English Avenue Elem.............. Atlanta*
Schoo! Name
System
Enigma ......................... Berrien Enota Elem .................. Gainesville* Ephesus .......................... Heard Epworth ........................ Fannin Eton Elem ....................... Murray Etowah High ................... Cherokee Euharlee .......................... Polk Eulonia ....................... Mcintosh Evans Co. Jr. High .................. Evans Evans High .................... Columbia Evans Elem .................... Columbia Evans Jr. High .................. Columbia Evans, 0. P., Jr. High .............. Coweta Evansdale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Excelsior Elem .................... Wilcox
Fain Elem ...................... Atlanta* Fair Oaks ........................ Cobb Fair Street Elem............... Gainesville* Fairburn Elem .................... Fulton Fairington Elem ................... DeKalb Fairmount .......................Gordon Fairmount .......................Coweta Fairview Elem ..................... Henry Fairview ........................ Walker Fairview Elem ................. Habersham Fairyland ....................... Walker Falling Creek Elem .................. Elbert Fannin Co. Comp. High ............ Fannin Fargo ...........................Clinch Fayette Co. High ..................Fayette Fayette Co. Jr. High ...............Fayette Fayetteville Elem ..................Fayette Feldwood High ................... Fulton Fernbank ....................... DeKalb Fickett Elem.................... Atlanta* Ficquett ....................... Newton Fifth Avenue ................Decatur City* Finch Elem ..................... Atlanta* Fitzgerald Elem. . .............. Fitzgerald* Fitzgerald Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fitzgerald* Fitzgerald High ................ Fitzgerald* Fitzhugh Lee ...................... Cobb Flat Shoals ...................... DeKalb Flat Shoals Elem ................ Rockdale Fleming, James L., Elem ......... Richmond Flintside Elem ................. Dougherty Florance Street Elem ..............Chatham
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
219
School Name
System
Flowery Branch .................... Hall Floyd Jr. High ..................... Cobb Folkston Elem ................... Charlton Forest Hills Elem ............... Richmond Forest Park Jr. High .............. Clayton Forest Park Sr. High .............. Clayton Forrest Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Forrest Road Elem ............... Muscogee Forsyth Co. Comp. High ........... Forsyth Fort Hawkins ...................... Bibb Fort Hill ....................... Dalton* Fort Valley Middle ................. Peach Fortune ......................... Walker Fountain, W. A.................. Clayton Fountain, William A., Elem ......... Atlanta* Fourth District .................. Appling Fourth Grade School ............... Peach Fourth Ward .................... Spalding Fowler Street Elem............... Atlanta* Fowler Drive ......................Clarke Fox Elem ...................... Muscogee Franklin Co. High ................ Franklin Franklin Co. Jr. High ............. Franklin Free Home .................... Cherokee Ft. Oglethorpe Elem. . ............ Catoosa Fulton High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Funston ....................... Colquitt
Gadsden, Robert W., Elem ..........Chatham Gaines ...........................Clarke Gainesville High .............. Gainesville* Gainesville Jr. High ............ Gainesville* Garden Hills Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Garden Lakes ..................... Floyd Garrett, T. Harry, Elem .......... Richmond Garrett Middle .................... Cobb Garrison-Pilcher ................. Thomas Gentian Elem................... Muscogee George High .................... Atlanta* Georgetown Elem. . ............. Muscogee Georgia Military College High ....... Baldwin Gideons, Charles L., Elem .......... Atlanta* Gillen .......................... Walker Gillsville Elem. . ................... Banks Gilmer High ..................... Gilmer Girard Elem....................... Burke Glascock Co. Cons................Glascock
School Name
System
Glen Haven . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Glenn Hills Elem ............... Richmond Glenn Hills High ............... Richmond Glennville Middle ................ Ta ttnall Glennville High .................. Tattnall Glennwood .................Decatur City* Glenwood ........................ Floyd Glynn Academy ...................Qynn Glynn Co. Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Glynn Goodyear ......................... Polk Goodyear Elem .................... Glynn Gordon Elem .................... Atlanta* Gordon High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Gordon Lee High ........... Chickamauga* Gough, C. I., Elem .................. Burke Gould, Carrie E., Elem.............Chatham Gracewood Elem ............... Richmond Grady High ..................... Atlanta* Grady Street Elem .................. Pierce Graham, Floyd, Elem ............ Richmond Grant Park Elem................. Atlanta* Grantville Brown .................. Coweta Grantville Public .................. Coweta Gray, Charlie A.................. Colquitt Gray Elem.
Bradley Wayside Campus .......... Jones Gray Hill Elem ..................... Troup Grayson Elem .................. Gwinnett Graysville Elem .................. Catoosa Green Acres ...................... Cobb Green Street ....................... Bibb Greene Co. High .................. Greene Greensboro Elem .................. Greene Greenville Elem. . .............. Meriwether Greenville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Meriwether Greer Elem ........................ Glynn Gresham Park . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Griffin High .................... Spalding Griffin Middle ..................... Cobb Griggs, A. C., Elem .............. Richmond Grove Park Elem. . ............... Atlanta* Groves, Robert W., High ...........Chatham Grovetown Elem ................ Columbia Guice Elem ..................... Atlanta* Gullatt, C. H., Elem ................ Fulton Guyton Elem .................. Effingham Guyton Middle ................ Effingham Gwin-Oaks Elem ................ Gwinnett
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
220
School Name
System
Babersham Central High ......... Habersham Bahira Elem.....................Lowndes Bahira Jr. High ..................Lowndes Bains, A. Dorothy, Elem ......... Richmond Ball, J. Elsworth .................... Bibb Bambrick . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Bamilton ....................... Colquitt Bamilton, Eugenia .................. Bibb Bampton Elem..................... Henry Hancock Central Elem............. Hancock Hancock Central High ............. Hancock Hapeville High .................... Fulton Bappy Valley Elem ................ Walker Haralson Co. Camp. High . . . . . . . . . . Haralson Bardaway High ................. Muscogee Barlem Sr. High ................ Columbia Harmony Elem .................. Gwinnett Harmony-Leland ................... Cobb Harper High .................... Atlanta* Harper Elem ................. Thomasville* Harper, Caroline F., Elem .......... Atlanta* Harris, J. C., Elem................ Atlanta* Harris Elem. . .................. Gwinnett Harris Elem....................... Harris Barris Co. Jr. High ................. Harris Harris Co. Sr. High ................. Harris Harris Street Elem................. Fulton Harrisburg Elem.................. Baldwin Hart Co. High ...................... Hart Hart Co. Jr. High .................... Hart Hart, Nancy ....................... Hart Hartley, Matilda .................... Bibb Hartnett, W. F., Elem .............. Atlanta* Hartwell Elem. . .................... Hart Harwell Road Elem............... Atlanta* Haven, Gilbert, Elem..............Chatham Hawkinsville High ................. Pulaski Hawthorne ....................... Cobb Hawthorne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Haynes, Martin G., Elem...........Chatham Haynie, B. C., Elem............... Clayton Hazard Laboratory Elem......... Dougherty Hazel Grove Elem. . ............ Habersham Headland High ................... Fulton Heard Co. Elem.................... Heard Heard Co. High .................... Heard Heards Ferry Elem ................. Fulton Heard-Mixon .................... Newton Heard, John H...................... Bibb
School Name
System
Heard, Virginia L., Elem. . .........Chatham Henderson, J. B., Elem ............... Henry Henderson Elem.................... Butts Henderson Jr. High ................. Butts Henderson High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Henderson Mill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Hendrix Drive Elem ............... Clayton Henry Co. Jr. High ................. Henry Henry Co. Comp. High .............. Henry Hephzibah Elem ................ Richmond Hephzibah Jr. High ............. Richmond Hephzibah High ............... Richmond Heritage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Heritage High .................. Rockdale Herndon, A. F., Elem .............. Atlanta* Herty, Charles Holmes, Elem........Chatham Hesse, Herman W., Elem...........Chatham Hiawassee-Macedonia .............. Towns Hickory Flat ................... Cherokee Hickory Hills ................... Marietta* Hicks, C. J., Elem ................ Rockdale High Point Elem ................... Fulton Highland Avenue Elem ........... Dougherty Hightower ....................... DeKalb Hill, C. W., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Hill, Ruth ....................... Coweta Hillcrest Elem. . ................... Troup Hillcrest Elem. . ...................Worth Hillcrest and Johnson Street Elem .... Dublin* Hilsman Middle ....................Clarke Hineshaw Elem. . ................. Liberty Hinesville Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Liberty Hiram Elem. . ................... Paulding Hoboken Elem ................... Brantley Hodge, Sarah Mills, Elem ...........Chatham Hogansville Elem. . ............ Hogansville* Hogansville High .............. Hogansville* Hogansville Prim. . ............ Hogansville* Holley Jr. High .................... Worth Hollis Hand ................... LaGrange* Holly Springs .................. Cherokee Hollydale ........................ Cobb Holsenbeck ...................... Barrow Home Park Elem. . ............... Atlanta* Homerville Elem. . .................Clinch Honey Creek Elem ............... Rockdale Hood Avenue Elem ................Fayette Hope, John, Elem. . .............. Atlanta* Hopewell Elem.................... Fulton
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
221
School Name
System
Hornsby Elem................. Richmond Houghton Elem ................ Richmond House, J. H., Elem............... Rockdale Howard, May D., Elem .............Chatham Howell, E. P., Elem ............... Atlanta* Howell, Minnie, Elem .............. Atlanta* Hubbard Elem ....................Monroe Hubert Elem .................... Atlanta* Hubert, John W., Jr. High ..........Chatham Huie, Joseph H., Elem ............. Clayton Humphries Elem. . ............... Atlanta* Hunt, H. A........................ Peach Hunt, Henry A...................... Bibb Huntley Hills ..................... DeKalb Hutchinson Elem ................. Atlanta* Hutto Jr. High ............. Decatur County
Ideal Modern Elem................. Macon Idlewood ........................ DeKalb !Ia Elem ........................ Madison Indian Creek ..................... DeKalb Ingram, B. S........................ Bibb Inman, S.M., Elem............... Atlanta* Interim Education Program ............ Bibb Irwin Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Irwin Irwin Co. Elem..................... Irwin Irwin Co. Jr. High .................. Irwin Irwin Co. Middle ................... Irwin Isabella Elem.................. Dougherty Isle of Hope Elem. . ..............Chatham
Jackson Co. Elem. and High ........ Jackson Jackson, Esther S., Elem ............ Fulton Jackson Prim...................... Butts Jackson Heights Elem ........... Dougherty Jackson High ...................... Butts Jackson, Moses J., Elem ............Chatham Jackson Road ................... Spalding Jackson, Warren T., Elem ........... Atlanta* Jane Macon Jr. Middle .............. Glynn Jasper Co. High .................... Jasper Jasper Elem ...................... Pickens Jeff Davis High ................. Jeff Davis Jeff Davis Jr. High ............... Jeff Davis Jeff Davis Middle ............... Jeff Davis Jeff Davis Elem ................. Jeff Davis Jefferson Elem..............Jefferson City*
School Name
System
Jefferson High .............. Jefferson City* Jefferson Middle ............Jefferson City* Jeffersonville Elem ................. Twiggs Jenkins, Clara E., Elem. . ........ Richmond Jenkins Co. Prim. . ................ Jenkins Jenkins Co. Elem.................. Jenkins Jenkins Co. High .................. Jenk$5 Jenkins, Herchel V., High ..........Chatham Jerger Elem ................. Thomasville* Jesup Elem ....................... Wayne John-Johnson Elem......... Decatur County John W. Stewart Middle ........... Douglas Johnson ......................... Floyd Johnson Elem. . ................ Muscogee Johnson, A. R., Jr. High ......... Richmond Johnson High ...................... Hall Johnson Co. High ................ Johnson Johnson, Sol C., High .............Chatham Jolly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Jones ............................. Hall Jones Co. High .................... Jones Jones, Jerome, Elem. . ............ Atlanta* Jones, M. Agnes, Elem ............. Atlanta* Jones, Walter P...................... Bibb Jones-Wheat Elem.......... Decatur County Jonesboro Jr. High ............... Clayton Jonesboro Sr. High ............... Clayton Jordan Vocational High .......... Muscogee Josey, T. W., High .............. Richmond
Kelley Lake ...................... DeKalb Kendrick High .................. Muscogee Kennedy, John, Middle ............ Atlanta* Kennesaw ........................ Cobb Kenwood ........................ Cobb Key Elem...................... Muscogee Kilpatrick, George M.............. Clayton Kimball Bridge Elem ............... Fulton Kimberly Elem ................... Atlanta* Kincaid Elem ...................... Cobb King Middle .................... Atlanta* King Springs ...................... Cobb Kings Chapel Elem ................ Houston Kingsland Elem. . ................ Camden Kingsley ........................ DeKalb Kingston ........................ Bartow Kirkwood Elem.................. Atlanta* Kite Elem....................... Johnson
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems 222
School Name
System
Kittredge Open Campus Center ....... DeKalb Knight Elem .................... Gwinnett Knollwood ...................... DeKalb Krannert Elem ..................... Floyd
LaBelle .......................... Cobb LaFayette High ................... Walker LaGrange Boys Jr. High ......... LaGrange* LaGrange High ................ LaGrange* Lake City Elem. . ................ Clayton Lake Harbin Elem ................ Clayton Lake Forest Drive Elem .......... Richmond Lake Park Elem ................ Dougherty Lake Park Elem .................. Lowndes Lakeshore High ................... Fulton Lakeside High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Lakeview Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Catoosa Lakeview Jr. High ................ Catoosa Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High ..... Catoosa Lakewood Elem .................. Atlanta* Lamar Co. Comp. High .............. Lamar Lamar, Joseph R., Elem .......... Richmond Lamson Richardson ............... Macon Lane, McKibben .................... Bibb Laney, Lucy C., High ........... Richmond Langford Jr. High .............. Richmond Lanier ............................ Hall Lanier A High ...................... Bibb Lanier B High ...................... Bibb Lanier Co. Elem .................... Lanier Lanier Co. High .................... Lanier Lanier Co. Prim .................... Lanier Lanier Middle .................. Gwinnett Largo-Tibet .....................Chatham Lasseter High ...................... Bibb Laura Jones Elem ................ McDuffie Laurel Hills Elem .................. Fulton Laurel Ridge ..................... DeKalb Lavonia Elem .................... Franklin Lawrenceville Elem .............. Gwinnett Lawrenceville Middle ............ Gwinnett Lee Co. High ........................ Lee Lee Co. Elem ........................ Lee Lee Co. Upper Elem ................... Lee Lee, R. E., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomaston* Lee, R. E., Inst. High .......... Thomaston* Lee, Seaborn, Elem ................ Fulton Lee Street Elem .................. Clayton
School Name
System
Len Lastinger Elem.
. ..........Tift
Lewis, S. L., Elcm ................. Fulton
Liberty Co. Elem .................. Liberty
Lilburn Elem ................... Gwinnett
Lilburn Middle ................. Gwinnett
Lin Elem ....................... Atlanta*
Lincoln Co. High .................. Lincoln
Lincoln Co. Elem ..................Lincoln
Lincoln Heights Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty
Lindley, Frank. Middle .............. Cobb
Lindsey Elem .................... Houston
Line Street Elem............ Calhoun City*
Linwood ........................ Walker
Lithia Springs Comp. High ......... Douglas
Lithia Springs Ele1u ............... Douglas
Lithonia High .................... DeKalb
Lively, Mattie, Elem ................ Bulloch
Livingston ...................... Newton
Livsey .......................... DeKalb
Lockheed ..................... Marietta*
Locust Grove Elem. . ............... Henry
Loganville Jr. and Sr. High .......... Walton
Loganville Elem ................... Walton
Loganville Prim ................... Walton
Lomax-Pinevale Elem ............. Valdosta*
Long Co. School .................... Long
Long Middle .................... Atlanta*
Longino, George F., Elem ........... Fulton
Lookout Mountain Elem ..............Dade
Louisville Academy ........ Jefferson County
Louisville High ........... Jefferson County
Low, Juliette, Elem ...............Chatham
Lowndes High ................... Lowndes
Lowndes Jr. High ................ Lowndes
Lula ............................. Hall
Lumber City Elem ................. Telfair
Lumpkin Co. Elem ............... Lumpkin
Lumpkin Co. High .............. Lumpkin
Lumpkin Co. Middle ............. Lumpkin
Lumpkin Elem ....................Stewart
Luthersville Elem............... Meriwether
Lyerly ........................Chattooga
Lyman Hall ........................ Hall
Lyons Elem ..................... Toombs
Lyons Jr. High .................. Toombs
Lyons Sr. High .................. Toombs
Lyons Middle .....................Clarke
McCaysville ...................... Fannin
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
223
School Name
System
McCrary Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Meriwether McDonald Street ............... Waycross* McDonough Elem. . ................ Henry McDonough Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry McEachern Sr. High ................ Cobb McEver ........................... Hall McEvoy A High ..................... Bibb McEvoy B High ..................... Bibb McGill Elem ..................... Atlanta* McHenry ......................... Floyd Mcintosh Jr. High .............. Dougherty Mcintosh Co. Academy ........... Mcintosh McLendon ....................... DeKalb McRae-Helena Prim ................ Telfair Mableton ......................... Cobb Macedonia ..................... Cherokee Macintyre Park Middle ........ Thomasville* Macon Co. Elem ................... Macon Macon Co. High .................. Macon Macon Co. Jr. High ................ Macon Macon Co. Prim ................... Macon Madison Co. High ................ Madison Madison Street Elem ............ Dougherty Madras ......................... Coweta Magnolia Jr. High ................ Thomas Magnolia Street Elem ............ Dougherty Main Street .................. Gainesville* Main Street Middle .............. Rockdale Main Elem....................... Rome* Manchester Elem............... Meriwether Manchester High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Meriwether Manchester Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . Meriwether Mansfield ...................... Newton Manor Elem........................ Ware Maple Street Elem ..............Carrollton* Marietta High .................. Marietta* Marietta Jr. High ................ Marietta* Marion Co. Elem .................. Marion Marlow Elem.................. Effingham Marshall Jr. High ................ Muscogee Martinez Elem.................. Columbia Mary Persons High ................Monroe Mashburn, Marcus, Sr., Elem........ Forsyth Mason, S. L., Elem ............... Valdosta* Matthews ...................... Paulding Mathews Elem.................. Muscogee Mathis, Bob, Elem ................. DeKalb Mattie Wells ...................... Jones Matt Wilson Jr. High ..................Tift
School Name
System
Mayson Elem .................... Atlanta* Maysville ....................... Jackson Meadows, Sally Dailey, Elem ........ Vidalia* Meadowview ..................... DeKalb Medlock ........................ DeKalb Memorial Drive Elem ................. Ware Menlo ........................Chattooga Mercer, George A., Jr. High .........Chatha~ Merritts ........................Stephens Merry, A. Brian, Elem........... Richmond Merry Acres Jr. High ............ Dougherty Metter Prim ......................Candler Metter Elem ......................Candler Metter High ......................Candler Midvale ......................... DeKalb Midway . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Midway .......................... Floyd Midway Elem.................... Baldwin Midway ........................ Forsyth Milan Elem....................... Telfair Miles Elem...................... Atlanta* Milford .......................... Cobb Milledge, John, Elem ............ Richmond Miller Elem. . ................... Houston Miller A High ...................... Bibb Miller B High ....................... Bibb Miller Co. Elem .................... Miller Miller Co. Jr. High .................. Miller Miller Co. High .................... Miller Miller Park .................. Gainesville* Milner Middle ..................... Lamar Milton High ...................... Fulton Mimosa Elem ..................... Fulton Mineral Bluff ..................... Fannin Mitchell Elem.................... Atlanta* Mitchell Co. Elem. . .............. Mitchell Mitchell Co. High ................ Mitchell Mitchell, Kathleen, Elem ............ Fulton Mock Road Elem............... Dougherty Model High ....................... Floyd Model Elem ....................... Floyd Monroe High ..................... Walton Monroe Elem ..................... Walton Monroe High .................. Dougherty Monroe Prim. . ................... Walton Montclair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb MonteSano Elem ............... Richmond Montgomery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Montgomery Co. High ..........Montgomery
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
224
School Name
System
Montgomery Co. Prim ..........Montgomery Montgomery Co. Elem ..........Montgomery Moore ......................... Spalding Moore, R. M.................... Cherokee Moore Street Elem ................ Dublin* Moreland Elem................... Atlanta* Moreland ........................ Coweta Morgan Co. Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Morgan Morgan Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Morgan Morgan Co. Prim. . ................ Morgan Morgan, W. T....................... Bibb Morganton ..................... Fannin Morningside Elem ................ Atlanta* Morningside Elem. . ............. Muscogee Morningside Elem. . ............ Dougherty Morrow Elem .................... Clayton Morrow Jr. High ................. Clayton Morrow Sr. High ................. Clayton Morton/Gilchrist ............... Waycross* Morven Elem ..................... Brooks Moultrie Jr. High Eighth Grade ...... Colquitt Moultrie Jr. High Ninth Grade ...... Colquitt Moultrie Sr. High ................ Colquitt Mount Carmel Elem ............... Douglas Mount Olive Elem ................. Fulton Mount Olivet ....................... Hart Mount Zion Elem.................. Carroll Mount Zion High ................. Carroll Mount Zion Elem ................. Clayton Mountain Hill Elem ................. Harris Mount Park Elem .................. Fulton Mountain Park Elem. . ........... Gwinnett Mountain View .................... Cobb Mountain View ................... Walker Mountain View Elem.............. Clayton Mountville Elem.................... Troup Mundy's Mill Jr. High ............. Clayton Murdock ......................... Cobb Murphey Jr. High .............. Richmond Murphy High .................... Atlanta* Murray Co. High .................. Murray Murray Co. Jr. High ............... Murray Muscogee Elem. . ............... Muscogee Myers ............................ Hall Myers, Lee Roy, Jr. High ..........Chatham
Nahunta Elem ................... Brantley Nancy Creek . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb
School Name
System
Nankipooh Elem ................ Muscogee Naomi .......................... Walker Nash Middle ...................... Cobb Nashville Elem .................... Berrien National Hills Elem ............. Richmond Nee!, Joseph N...................... Bibb Nevils Elem ......................Bulloch New Georgia .................... Paulding New Hope ...................... Paulding New Hope Elem .................. Houston Newnan-Coweta Central High ........ Coweta Newnan High .................... Coweta Newton Co. Comp. High ........... Newton Newton Estates Elem ............... Fulton Newtown Elem ................... Fulton Nicholls Elem. and High ............ Coffee Nolan, Love T., Elem ............... Fulton Norcross Elem .................. Gwinnett Norcross High .................. Gwinnett Norman Park .................... Colquitt Norris Middle .................. McDuffie North Avenue Elem ................ Fulton North Boston ................... Thomas North Canton .................. Cherokee North Clayton Jr. High ............ Clayton North Clayton Sr. High ............ Clayton North Cobb ....................... Cobb North Columbia Elem ............ Columbia North Cook Elem ................... Cook North Dade ........................ Dade North Dalton ................... Dalton* North Elem. . ................... Pelham* North Elem. Complex 1 ............ Twiggs North Elem. Complex 2 ............ Twiggs North Fulton High ............... Atlanta* North Gwinnett High ............ Gwinnett North Habersham Jr. High ....... Habersham North Hall High .................... Hall North Harlem Elem .............. Columbia North Heights Elem ................ Rome* North Jackson ................... Jackson North Jonesboro Elem ............. Clayton North LaFayette .................. Walker North Madison Middle ............ Madison North Middle Grades ............... Wayne North Rossville ................... Walker North Roswell Elem ................ Fulton North Springs High ................ Fulton North Summerville Elem..........Chattooga
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
225
School Name
System
North Talbot Elem ................. Talbot North Thomaston .............Thomaston* North Whitfield Middle ........... Whitfield Northcutt, G. W., Elem ............ Clayton Northeast Elem ................... Sumter North side High .................. Atlanta* Northside .......................Bulloch Northside .......................Coweta Northside ...................... Spalding Northside Elem. . ................ Baldwin Northside Elem ................ Dougherty Northside Elem. . ....................Tift Northside ......................... Polk Northside High .................. Houston Northside Jr. High ................ Houston Northside Elem ................. Muscogee Northwest Elem ................... Murray Northwest Georgia High ..............Dade Northwest Prim ................ LaGrange* Northwest Laurens Prim.
(Complex 1) ................. Laurens Northwest Laurens Prim.
(Complex 2) ................. Laurens Northwest Laurens Elem ........... Laurens Northwest Whitfield Co. High ...... Whitfield Northwestern Elem ................ Fulton Northwoods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Norton Park ...................... Cobb Norwood Elem.................... Warren Nunn, W. G., Elem ............... Valdosta*
Oakcliff ......................... DeKalb Oak Grove ..................... Cherokee Oak Grove . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Oakhurst ...................Decatur City* Oak Knoll Elem................... Fulton Oakland ........................ Gilmer Oak Park Elem................... Emanuel Oakwood ......................... Hall Oconee Co. Elem .................. Oconee Oconee Co. High .................. Oconee Oconee Co. Intermediate . . . . . . . . . . . Oconee Odum Elem...................... Wayne Oglethorpe Avenue .................Clarke Oglethorpe Co. Elem............ Oglethorpe Oglethorpe Co. High ............ Oglethorpe Oglethorpe Co. Middle .......... Oglethorpe Oglethorpe Eiem. . ............... Atlanta*
School Name
System
Okapilco ....................... Colquitt O'Keefe Middle .................. Atlanta* Old Capital Education Center ....... Baldwin Oliver, E. W., Elem ................ Clayton Omega Jr. High ......................Tift O'Neal Elem........................Crisp Orange Street Elem ................ Wayne Orrs ........................... Spaldi:ng Osborne, R. L., Middle .............. Cobb Osborne, R. S., Sr. High ............. Cobb Osburn ......................... Walker Otwell, Roy P., Sr., Middle ......... Forsyth
Palmer Elem....................... Burke Palmetto Elem .................... Fulton Palmetto High .................... Fulton Palmer Stone .................... Newton Palmyra Heights Elem ........... Dougherty Park Street .................... Marietta* Parker Elem.......................Worth Parker Mathis Elem...............Lowndes Parklane Elem .................... Fulton Parks Middle .................... Atlanta* Parkview Trickum Complex
Parkview High ............... Gwinnett Trickum Middle .............. Gwinnett Parkwood Elem .................. Houston Pate, J. S., Elem .....................Crisp Patterson ......................... Pierce Paulding Co. High ................ Paulding Paulding Co. Jr. High ............. Paulding Pavo Elem ...................... Thomas Peach Co. High .................... Peach Peachcrest ....................... DeKalb Peachtree Elem................. Gwinnett Peachtree City Elem ................Fayette Peachtree High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Pearl Stephens ................... Houston Pearson Elem................... Atkinson Pebblebrook ...................... Cobb Peeples Elem .................... Atlanta* Pelham High .................... Pelham* Pennsylvania Avenue Elem ..........Chatham Pennville ......................Chattooga Pepperell Elem ..................... Floyd Pepperell High ..................... Floyd Pepperell Jr. High .................. Floyd Perkerson Elem .................. Atlanta*
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems 226
School Name
System
perrY Middle .................... Houston Perry Elem...................... Houston PerrY High ...................... Houston PerrY Jr. High ................... Houston Peterson Elem. . ................. Atlanta* Peyton Forrest Elem .............. Atlanta* Pickens High ..................... Pickens Pike Co. Elem ...................... Pike Pike Co. Jr. High .................... Pike Pike Co. High ...................... Pike Pike Co. Prim ....................... Pike Pine Forest .................... Marietta* Pine Grove Elem. . ...............Lowndes Pine Grove Prim ..................Lowndes Pine Log ........................ Bartow Pine Mountain Elem ................. Harris Pine Street Elem ................ McDuffie Pine Street Elem. . .............. Rockdale Pittman, Marvin ..................Bulloch Pitts ........................... Wilcox Pitts, C. M., Elem ................. Atlanta* Plains High ...................... Sumter Pleasant Grove ..................... Bibb Pleasant Grove ................. Whitfield Pleasan tdale ..................... DeKalb Pond Springs ..................... Walker Pooler Elem.....................Chatham Port Wentworth Elem. . ...........Chatham Portal Prim. and High ..............Bulloch Porter, James H..................... Bibb Porterdale ...................... Newton Powder Springs .................... Cobb Powers Ferry ...................... Cobb Price High ...................... Atlanta* Pryor Elem...................... Atlanta* Pulaski, Casimer, Elem.............Chatham Pulaski Co. Elem .................. Pulaski Pulaski Co. Middle ................ Pulaski Purks Elem......................... Polk Putnam Co. High ..................Putnam Putnam Co. Middle ................Putnam pye, Maude ........................ Bibb
Quillian, W. A., Elem............... Fulton Quitman Elem .................... Brooks Quitman Prim. 1 .................. Brooks Quitman Prim. 2 .................. Brooks Quitman Co. Elem ................ Quitman
School Name
System
Quitman Co. High ................ Quitman
Rabun Co. High .................. Rabun Rabun Gap Community ............ Rabun Rabun Gap High .................. Rabun Radium Springs Elem............ Dougherty Radium Springs Jr. High ......... Dougherty Rainbow ........................ DeKalb Ragsdale Elem................... Atlanta* Randolph Co. Elem .............. Randolph Randolph Co. Comp. High ........ Randolph Ray City ........................ Berrien Red Bud ........................Gordon Redan Elem ...................... DeKalb Redan High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Reddick, J. T., Elem ..................Tift Redding, William B. . ................ Bibb Reedy Creek .................... Colquitt Reese Road Elem ................ Muscogee Rehoboth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Reidsville High .................. Tattnall Renfroe, Carl G., Middle .......Decatur City* Reynolds Boys' School ............. Taylor Reynolds Girls' School ............. Taylor Reynolds Elem ................... Atlanta* Reynolds, Cary ................... DeKalb Reynolds, Sue, Elem ............ Richmond Rhine Elem. . .....................Dodge Rice, Jessie ........................ Bibb Richards Jr. High ............... Muscogee Richland Elem ....................Stewart Richmond Hill High and Elem ......... Bryan Rico Elem ....................... Fulton Ridgeview High ................... Fulton Rigdon Road Elem............... Muscogee Riley, Charles E., Elem. . ........... Fulton Riley, James L., Elem.............. Fulton Riley, Joseph B..................... Bibb Riley, Romana, Elem ..............Chatham Rincon ...................... Effingham Ringgold Elem ................... Catoosa Ringgold Upper Elem.............. Catoosa Ringgold High ................... Catoosa Ringgold Jr. High ................ Catoosa Risley Center Middle ................ Glynn Risley Kindergarten ................ Glynn Ritch, T. G., Elem................. Wayne Riverbend ......................... Hall
*lndependent city systems
*Independent city systems
227
School Name
System
River Road Elem ............... Dougherty River Road Elem ................ Muscogee River Road Jr. High ............ Dougherty Riverdale Elem................... Clayton Riverdale Jr. High ................ Clayton Rivers Elem ..................... Atlanta* Riverside ......................... Cobb Riverside ......................... Floyd Riverwood High .................. Fulton Roan-Morris Street ............... Dalton* Robinson, William, Elem......... Richmond Rock Chapel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Rock Hill School ...................Upson Rock Spring ..................... Walker Rockbridge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Rockbridge Elem ................ Gwinnett Rockdale Co. High .............. Rockdale Rockmart High ..................... Polk Rockmart Jr. High .................. Polk Rollins, Roy E., Elem. . ......... Richmond Roopville Elem. . ................. Carroll Roosevelt High .................. Atlanta* Rose Hill Elem.................. Muscogee Rosemont Elem................. Muscogee Rosemont Elem .................... Troup Rossville High .................... Walker Rossville Jr. High ................. Walker Roswell Elem ..................... Fulton Roswell High ..................... Fulton Rothschild Jr. High .............. Muscogee Rowland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Royston Elem ................... Franklin Rumble Jr. High ................. Houston Rusk .......................... Atlanta* Russell High ..................... Fulton Russell Elem. . .................. Houston Russell, Richard B.................. Cobb
Sagamore Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb St. Elmo Elem .................. Muscogee St. George Cons.................. Charlton St. Marys Elem.................. Muscogee St. Marys Elem................... Camden St. Simons Elem.................... Glynn Sallas-Mahone Elem..............Valdosta* Sand Bar Ferry Jr. High ......... Richmond Sand Bar Ferry Elem............ Richmond Sand Hill ........................ Carro II
School Name
System
Sandersville Elem ...............Washington Sand town Elem ................... Fulton Sandy Springs Middle .............. Fulton Sapelo ........................ Mcintosh Sarah Cobb Elem............... Americus* Sardis ............................ Hall Sardis-Girard-Alexander High ......... Burke Satilla .......................... Coffee Savannah High ..................Chatham Sawnee ........................ Forsyth Saxon Heights Elem............... Dublin* Schley Co. Elem ................... Schley Scott Elem.................. Thomasville* Scott Elem ...................... Atlanta* Scott, WalterS., Jr. High ...........Chatham Screven Co. High ..................Screven Screven Elem ..................... Wayne Sego Jr. High .................. Richmond Seckinger Prim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ta ttnall Sedalia Park ...................... Cobb Seminole Co. Middle ............. Seminole Seminole Co. Sr. High ............ Seminole Sequoyah High ................... DeKalb Sewell, Paul G., Voc. Center .... Thomasville* Shallowford . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Shamrock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Sharp Middle School .............. Newton Sherwood Acres Elem ........... Dougherty Shirley Hills Elem. . .............. Houston Shiver ........................... Grady Shuman, Leiston T., Jr. High .......Chatham Simmon Hill Elem ................. Brooks Singleton Elem.............Calhoun County Sky Haven . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Skyland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Sky View ........................ Cobb Slater Elem..................... Atlanta* Slaton Elem..................... Atlanta* Smith Barnes Elem.................. Henry Smith, Hoke, High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Smith, Jacob G., Elem .............Chatham Smith, Marion, Elem. . ............. Fulton Smith, Mark ....................... Bibb Smith, Pearl Lee, Elem.............Chatham Smith, S. R., Elem................ Atlanta* Smoke Rise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Snapfinger ....................... DeKalb Snellville Middle ................ Gwinnett Social Circle Elem. . .......... Social Circle*
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
228
School Name
System
Social Circle High ............ Social Circle* Sonoraville ......................Gordon South Cobb ....................... Cobb South Columbia Elem............ Columbia South Columbus Elem ............ Muscogee South Douglas Elem............... Douglas South Elem. . ................... Pelham* South Elem...................... Twiggs South Fulton High ................ Fulton South Gwinnett High ............ Gwinnett south Habersham Jr. High ....... Habersham South Hall Jr. High .................. Hall South Harlem Elem .............. Columbia South Jackson ................... Jackson South Madison Middle ............ Madison South Rabun Elem ................. Rabun South Rossville ................... Walker South Side Prim ................ LaGrange* South Talbot Elem ................. Talbot Southeast Bulloch Co. High ......... Bulloch Southeast Elem ................... Sumter Southeast Bulloch Jr. High .......... Bulloch Southeast Elem ................. Valdosta* Southeast Elem................... Rome* Southeast Whitfield Co. High ...... Whitfield Southern Jr. High ............... Muscogee Southside Elem. . .................Screven Southside Elem .................. Baldwin Southside Elem .................. Houston Southside Elem ................ Richmond Southside Jr. High .............. Dougherty Southwest High .................. Atlanta* Southwest Laurens Elem ........... Laurens Southwest Laurens Prim. . ......... Laurens Southwest DeKalb High ............ DeKalb Southwest Elem .................. Hancock Southwestern Elem ..................Crisp Southwestern .................... Gilmer Spalding Drive Elem ................ Fulton Spalding Jr. High I ............... Spalding Spalding Jr. High II ............... Spalding Spalding Jr. High III .............. Spalding Sparks Elem ....................... Cook Sparta Elem ..................... Hancock Spencer High ................... Muscogee Spencer, Charles .....................Tift Spencer, Frank W., Elem ...........Chatham Sprague, Benjamin 0., Elem .........Chatham Sprayberry ....................... Cobb Spring Place Elem. . ............... Murray
School Name
System
Springdale ......................... Bibb Springfield ................... Effingham Springfield Central Jr. High ....... Effingham Staley Jr. High ................ Americus* Stanton, D. H., Elem .............. Atlanta* Stanton, F. L., Elem. . ............ Atlanta* Statesboro High .................. Bulloch Statham ........................ Barrow Steele, Leslie J.................... DeKalb Stephens Co. Middle ..............Stephens Stephens Co. Sr. High .............Stephens Stephens, Pearl ..................... Bibb Stewart Co. High ..................Stewart Stewart Co. Jr. High ...............Stewart Stilson Elem ......................Bulloch Slockbridge Elem ................... Henry Stockbridge Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry Stockbridge Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry Stone Mill Elem ................... DeKalb Stone Mountain Elem .............. DeKalb Stone Mountain High .............. DeKalb Stoneview ....................... DeKalb Stonewall Elem................... Fulton Strong, Ormond B., Elem ...........Chatham Suder, Lillie E., Elem .............. Clayton Sugar Hill Elem ................. Gwinnett Summerour Middle .............. Gwinnett Summertown Elem ............... Emanuel Summerville Elem ...............Chattooga Summerville Jr. High .............Chattooga Sunset ......................... Colquitt Surrency Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Appling Sutton Middle ................... Atlanta* Suwanee Elem.................. Gwinnett Swain, W. L. .....................Gordon Swainsboro Elem ................. Emanuel Swainsboro High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Emanuel Swainsboro Prim. . ............... Emanuel Sweetwater Middle .............. Gwinnett Swint, E. J., Elem. . .............. Clayton Sylvan Hills Elem ................. Atlanta* Sylvan Hills High ................. Atlanta* Sylvania Elem. . ..................Screven Sylvandale Elem ................ Dougherty Sylvester Elem ..................... Worth Sylvester Road Elem. . .......... Dougherty
Tabor Jr. High ................... Houston Tadmore .......................... Hall
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems 229
School Name
System
Talbotton Road Jr. High .......... Muscogee Taliaferro Co. Elem. and High ...... Taliaferro Tallapoosa Elem.................. Haralson Tapp Middle ...................... Cobb Tara Elem. . .................... Clayton Tate Elem. . ..................... Pickens Tattnall Elem .................... Tattnall Tatum Elem....................... Troup Taylor Co. Boys' School ............ Taylor Taylor Co. Girls' School ............ Taylor Taylor, Rosa ....................... Bibb Taylorsville ...................... Bartow Teasley .......................... Cobb Telfair Co. High .................. Telfair Temple Elem. and High ............. Carroll Temple Prim. . ................... Carroll Tennille Elem..................Washington Terrace Manor Elem............. Richmond Terrell Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Terrell Terrell High ...................... Terrell Terry Mill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb The Children's Center ............. Thomas The Meadows Elem ................ Fulton Therrell High .................... Atlanta* Third Ward ..................... Spalding Thirtieth Avenue Elem ............ Muscogee Thirty-eighth Street Elem..........Chatham Thirty-seventh Street Elem .........Chatham Thomas Elem .................... Houston Thomas, Eva L., High .............. Fulton Thomas Yo-Tech ............. Thomasville* Thomasville Heights .............. Atlanta* Thomasville High ............ Thomasville* Thomson Elem .................. McDuffie Thomson High ................. McDuffie Thunderbolt Elem................Chatham Thurston .........................Upson Tift Co. High ........................Tift Tift Co. Jr. High .....................Tift Tillinghurst Elem ................ Muscogee Tilson .......................... DeKalb Tinsley, T. D. . ..................... Bibb Toccoa Elem .................... Stephens Todd-Grant .................... Mcintosh Tolbert, Max V. . .................Gordon Tompkins Elem ..................Chatham Tompkins, Sophronia M., High ......Chatham Toney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalli Toombs Central ................. Toombs Toomer, Fred A., Elem............ Atlanta*
School Name
System
Towers High ..................... DeKalb Towns Co. High .................. Towns Towns Elem ..................... Atlanta* Trenton Elem....................... Dade Treutlen Elem. . ................. Treutlen Treutlen High ................... Treutlen Treutlen Prim .................... Treutlen Tri-County High .................. Mario~ Trion Elem ....................... Trion* Trion High ...................... Trion* Trippe, J. R..................... Vidalia* Troup High ....................... Troup Troup Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Troup Tubman Jr. High ............... Richmond Tucker Elem. . ................... DeKalb Tucker Elem. . .................. Houston Tucker High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DeKalb Tunnel Hill .................... Whitfield Turner Elem ................... Dougherty Turner High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Turner High ..................... Turner Turner Co. Jr. High ................ Turner Turner Co. Elem. at Sycamore ....... Turner Turner Co. Elem. at Ashburn ........ Turner Turner Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Tutt, John M., Jr. High .......... Richmond Twiggs Co. High .................. Twiggs Twin City Prim .................. Emanuel Tybee Elem.....................Chatham Tyrone Elem .....................Fayette
Unadilla Elem. . ................... Dooly Unadilla Jr. and High ............... Dooly Underwood Hills Elem .............. Fulton Union ............................ Bibb Union ......................... Paulding Union City Elem.................. Fulton Union Co. Elem .................... Union Union Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Union Union High ...................... Sumter Union Point Elem. . ............... Greene Unionville ......................... Bibb Unity ....................... LaGrange* Upson Co. High ....................Upson Utoy Springs Elem ................. Fulton
Valdosta High .................. Valdosta* Valdosta Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valdosta*
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
230
School Name
System
ValleY Point Elem ............... Whitfield Valley Point Middle ............. Whitfield Vanderlyn ....................... DeKalb Varnell ....................... Whitfield Venetian Hills Elem ............... Atlanta* Vereen ........................ Colquitt Vidalia High .................... Vidalia* Vidalia City Kindergarten .......... Vidalia* Vienna Elem ...................... Dooly Vienna Prim ....................... Dooly Vienna Intermediate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dooly Vienna High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dooly Villa Rica Elem ................... Carroll Villa Rica High ................... Carroll Villa Rica Prim .................... Carroll
Waco Elem...................... Haralson Wacona Elem ....................... Ware Waddell Elem ................... Muscogee Wadley High ............. Jefferson County Wadsworth ...................... DeKalb Walden Middle .................. Atlanta* Walker, C. T., Elem ............. Richmond Walker Co. Center for
Exceptional Children ............ Walker Walker High ..................... DeKalb Walker Park ...................... Walton Walton, George F................... Cobb Ware Co. High ...................... Ware Ware Co. Sr. High ................... Ware Ware . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Ware Street Elem ................... Pierce Waresboro Elem..................... Ware Warm Springs Elem............. Meriwether Warner Robins Jr. High ............ Houston Warner Robins High .............. Houston Warren ......................... DeKalb Warren Road Elem.............. Richmond Warren Co. High .................. Warren Warrenton Elem................... Warren Warsaw Elem ..................... Fulton Warwick Elem. . ................... Worth Washington Middle ................. Grady Washington Co. High ............Washington Washington Park . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jasper Washington-Wilkes Comp. High ........Wilkes Washington-Wilkes Middle ............Wilkes Washington-Wilkes Prim ..............Wilkes
School Name
System
Washington, Booker T., High ....... Atlanta* Waters Elem..................... Atlanta* Watson Elem .................... Houston Wauka Mountain .................... Hall Waverly Hall Elem .................. Harris Waverly Terrace Elem. . .......... Muscogee Waycross High ................. Waycross* Wayne Co. High .................. Wayne Wayne Co. Jr. High ................ Wayne Waynesboro Elem. . ................ Burke Waynesboro High .................. Burke Weathersbee, Berta ............. LaGrange* Webb, Guy, Elem .................. Fulton Webster Co. Elem ................. Webster Weir, Cynthia ...................... Bibb Wells, Jere A., Elem ................ Fulton Wells, Josephine, Elem.............. Fulton Wesley Chapel Open
Campus Center ................ DeKalb Wesley Elem..................... Atlanta* Wesley Heights Elem ............. Muscogee West Elem ...................... Atlanta* West Atlanta .................... Atlanta* West Bainbridge Elem. . ..... Decatur County West Berrien ..................... Berrien West Central Elem ................. Rome* West Clayton Elem ................ Clayton West End Elem................... Baldwin West End Elem .................... Rome* West, Evoline C., Elem .............. Fulton West Fannin Jr. High ............... Fannin West Fulton High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* West Gordon Elem ............... Valdosta* West Green Elem.................. Coffee West Griffin .................... Spalding West Haralson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Haralson West LaFayette ................... Walker West Laurens Jr. High ............. Laurens West Laurens Sr. High ............. Laurens West Manor Elem ................. Atlanta* West Point Elem ............... West Point* West Point High .............. West Point* West Point Prim ............... West Point* West Rome High .................. Rome* West Rome Jr. High ............... Rome* West Side ..................... Marietta* West Side Elem. . ............... Whitfield West Side Middle ................ Whitfield West Side Girls Jr. High .......... LaGrange*
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems 231
School Name
System
West Town Elem. . ............. Dougherty Westchester .................Decatur City* Western Elem..................... Coweta Westmont Elem................. Columbia Westover High ................. Dougherty Westside ........................ Coweta Westside Elem.................... Sumter Westside Elem. . .................... Polk Westside Elem ................... Catoosa Westside Elem ................... Houston Westside High ................. Richmond Westwood ...................... Dalton* Westwood High ................... Fulton Wheeler Co. High ................ Wheeler Wheeler Co. Middle ............... Wheeler Wheeler Co. Prim ................. Wheeler Wheeler, Joseph ................... Cobb Wheeless Road Elem ............ Richmond Whigham High and Elem ............. Grady White .......................... Bartow White Bluff Elem.................Chatham White Co. Elem .................... White White Co. High .................... White White Co. Middle .................. White White Elem..................... Atlanta* White, Levi, Elem ............... Richmond White Sulphur ...................... Hall Whitefoord Elem................. Atlanta* Whitehead Road ...................Clarke Whitesburg ...................... Carroll Whitfield Special Education
Center ..................... Whitfield Whitney, Eli, Elem................Chatham Wilcox Co. High .................. Wilcox Wilder, JohnS., Jr. High ...........Chatham Wilkinson Co. Elem .............. Wilkinson Wilkinson Co. Jr. High ........... Wilkinson Wilkinson Co. Prim .............. Wilkinson Wilkinson Co. Sr. High ........... Wilkinson Wilkinson Gardens Elem ......... Richmond Willacoochee Elem ............... Atkinson Williams Heights ............... Waycross* William James Jr. High .............Bulloch Williams, A. D., Elem .............. Atlanta* Williams, L. H. . .................... Bibb Williams, Lillian E., Elem ..... Decatur County Willingham A High .................. Bibb Willingham B High .................. Bibb Willow Hill ......................Bulloch
School Name
System
Wills, F. T........................ Cobb Winder-Barrow High ............... Barrow Winder Elem ..................... Barrow Winder Middle Grades .............. Barrow Windsor Forest Elem..............Chatham Windsor Forest High ..............Chatham Windsor Spring Road Elem ....... RichmQRd Winnona Park ...............Decatur City* Winship ........................... Bibb Winston Elem.................... Douglas Winterfield Elem ................ Muscogee Winterville ........................Clarke Wood Elem. . .................. Muscogee Woodbine Elem .................. Camden Woodbury Elem................ Meriwether Woodbury High ................ Meriwether Woodland Elem ................... Fulton Woodlawn School ................. Rome* Woodridge Elem ................... DeKalb Woodson Elem ................... Atlanta* Woodstock .................... Cherokee Woodville Elem................ Habersham Woodward ....................... DeKalb Woody Gap High and Elem ........... Union Word, M.P., Elem ................. Fulton Workmore Elem................... Telfair Worth Co. Comp. High .............. Worth Worthy Jr. High ...................Upson Wrens Elem.............. Jefferson County Wrens High .............. Jefferson County Wright Elem ..................... Colquitt Wright, Rosalie, Elem.............. Atlanta* Wright Street ................... Marietta* Wrightsville Elem ................. Johnson Wrightsville Prim. . ............... Johnson Wynnton Elem.................. Muscogee
Yatesville Elem ....................Upson Yarkville ....................... Paulding Young Harris ..................... Towns Young, S. R., Elem................ Fulton
Zetterower, Sallie, Elem.............Bulloch
*Independent city systems
*Independent city systems
232
APPENDICES
AREA VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOLS
STATE OFFICE
Dr. Russell S. Clark Assistant State Superintendent of Schools Office of Adult and Vocational Education 237 State Office Building Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-6711
AREA VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOLS
Code No.
Code No.
Albany
647-7050
Albany Area Vocational-Technical
School
Wayne Israel, Director
1021 Lowe Rd.
Albany 31705
(912) 436-0395
Augusta
721-7050
Augusta Area Vocational-Technical
School
George M. Hardy, Director
2025 Lumpkin Rd.
Augusta 30901
(404) 793-3470
Athens
629-7050
Athens Area Vocational-Technical
School
Robert G. Shelnutt, Director
U. S. Highway 29 North
Athens 30601
(404) 549-2360
Carrollton
622-7050
Carroll County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Jack H. Cox, Director
P. 0. Box 548
Carrollton 30117
(404) 834-3391
Atlanta
761-7050
Atlanta Area Vocational-Technical
School
Dr. Curtis Henson, Director
Assistant Superintendent
Post-Secondary and Adult Education
1560 Stewart Ave., SW
Atlanta 30310
(404) 758-9451
Clarkston
644-7050
DeKalb Area Vocational-Technical
School
Travis Weatherly, Director
495 North Indian Creek Dr.
Clarkston 30021
(404) 292-1525
234
Code No.
Columbus
706-5054
Columbus Area Vocational-Technical
School
Perry Gordy, Director
4460 River Rd.
Columbus 31904
(404) 322-1425
Gainesville
669-7150
Lanier Area Vocational-Technical
School
Ken Breeden, Director
P. 0. Box 58
Oakwood 30566
(404) 536-8884
Griffin
726-7150
Griffin-Spalding County Area
Vocational-Technical School
E. V. Langford, Director
P.O.Boxl31
Griffin 30223
(404) 227-1322
Jasper
712-7150
Pickens County Area Vocational-
Technical School
J. A. Harris, Director
Jasper 30143
(404) 692-2461
LaFayette
746-7050
Walker County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Roy F. Derryberry, Director
Box 454 Merry Meadow Lane
Rock Spring 30739
(404) 764-1016
Code No.
LaGrange
741-7050
Troup County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Harold Wynn, Director
Route 2, Whitesville Rd.
LaGrange 30240
(404) 882-2518
Macon
611-7060
Macon Area Vocational-Technical
School
Ben C. Brewton, Director
940 Forsyth St.
Macon 31201
(912) 743-6332
Marietta
781-7050
Marietta-Cobb Area Vocational-
Technical School
L. L. Leverette, Director
980 South Cobb Dr.
Marietta 30060
(404) 422-1660
Moultrie
635-7050
Moultrie Area Vocational-Technical
School
W. W. Hobbs, Director
P. 0. Box 520
Moultrie 31768
(912) 985-2297
Ocilla
677-7150
Ben Hill-Irwin Area Vocational-
Technical School
Lewis I. Brinson, Director
P. 0. Box 1069
Fitzgerald 31750
(912) 468-7487
235
Code No.
Code No.
Perry
676-7050
Houston Vocational Center
Bill Lambert, Director
Vocational-Technical Education
Houston County Board of Education Annex
11 00 Main St.
Perry 31069
(912) 987-1929
Thomaston
745-7150
Upson County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Leon L. Barnes, Director
P. 0. Box 1089
Thomaston 30286
(404) 647-9616
Rome
657-7150
Coosa Valley Area Vocational-
Technical School
J.D. Powell, Director
112 Hemlock St.
Rome 30161
(404) 235-1142
Thomasville
789-7050
Thomas Area Vocational-Technical
School
Alton Salter, Director
P. 0. Box 6
Thomasville 31792
(912) 228-2387
Savannah Savannah Area Vocational-
Technical School Robert H. Young, Director 214 West Bay St. Savannah 31401 (912) 236-0642
625-7050
Valdosta
792-7050
Valdosta Area Vocational-Technical
School
Seab H. Miller, Director
Route I, Box 211
Valdosta 31601
(912) 247-3335
Swainsboro
653-7050
Swainsboro Area Vocational-
Technical School
M. D. Boatwright, Director
201 Kite Rd.
Swainsboro 30401
(912) 237-6465
Waycross
748-7150
Waycross-Ware County Area
Vocational-Technical School
Ray Miller, Director
1701 Carswell Ave.
Waycross 31501
(912) 283-2002
JUNIOR COLLEGES
Bainbridge Bainbridge Junior College Dr. Robert Coker, Director Bainbridge 31717 (912) 246-6240
5620
Brunswick
5630
Brunswick Junior College
Lamar Holloway, Director
Vocational-Technical Program
Altama at Fourth
Brunswick 31520
(912) 264-7251
236
Code No.
Dalton
5690
Dalton Junior College
LarrY Little, Director
Vocational-Technical Program
P. 0. Box 2168
Dalton 30720
(404) 278-4215
Gainesville Gainesville Junior College Dr. Hugh Mills, President Gainesville 30501 (404) 536-4210
5750
ADULT CENTERS
Baldwin County Vocational School of Practical Nursing
Jo Ann Scott, Instructor Box 690 Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-4511, ext. 257
Dalton Vocational School Grace Ward, Director 1221 Elkwood Dr. Dalton 30720 (404) 278-8922
Elbert County Vocational School of Practical Nursing
Lucille Ouzts, Instructor 548 Jones St. Bldg. Elberton 30635 (404) 283-6002
Code No.
Marietta
5060
Southern Technical Institute
Dr. Charles A. Stevens, Associate Dean
Marietta 30060
(404) 424-7225
Tifton
5570
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural
College
Dr. Frank H. Thomas, Academic Dean
ABAC Station
Tifton 31794
(912) 386-3242
Glynn County Adult Center W. E. Rayburn, Director 2300 Stonewall St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 264-2980
Gwinnett County Career Center W. G. Montrois, Director 990 McElvoney Lane Lawrenceville 30425 (404) 963-6838
237
COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AGENCIES
Code No.
Chattahoochee Flint CESA Homer Foreman, Director Box 588 Americus 31709 (912) 928-1290 Serves: Americus City, Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Dooly, Harris, Macon, Marion, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor and Webster Counties
000 872
West Georgia CESA Dr. John Holter, Director 1090 East Depot St. LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-0007 Serves: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup Counties, Carrollton, Hogansville, LaGrange and West Point Cities
000 860
North Georgia CESA Jack Holcomb, Director P. 0. Box 657 Ellijay 30540 (404) 635-5391 Serves: Cherokee, Fannin, Gilmer, Murray, Pickens and Whitfield Counties, Dalton City
000 852
Central Savannah River Area CESA E. G. McCants, Director P. 0. Box 868 Thomson 30824 (404) 595-6990 or 6991 Serves: Burke, Columbia, Emanuel, Glascock, Jefferson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes Counties
000 868
238
Code No.
First District CESA Charles Coleman, Director Zetterower Rd., P. 0. Box 826 Statesboro 30458 (912) 764-6397 Serves: Appling, Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Candler, Effingham, Evans, Jeff Davis, Liberty, Long, Mcintosh, Tattnall, Toombs and Wayne Counties, Vidalia City Operates Psychoeducational Center in Statesboro (Code No. 6075)
000 880
Okefenokee CESA Dr. A. L. Woodard, Director Route 5, Box 406 Waycross 31501 (912) 283-8494 Serves: Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Pierce and Ware Counties, Waycross City Operates Harrell Child Development Center in Waycross (Code No. 6075)
000 888
Heart of Georgia School Systems CESA Travis J. Ouzts Jr., Director P. 0. Box 368 Eastman 31023 (912) 374-2240 Serves: Bleckley, Dodge, Laurens, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler and Wilcox Counties, Cochran and Dublin Cities
000 876
Middle Georgia CESA Warner J. Raines, Director P. 0. Box 772 Fort Valley 31030 (912) 825-3132 Serves: Crawford, Jones, Monroe, Peach and Twiggs Counties
000 864
Coastal Plains CESA
000 886
Allen Smith, Director
Box 1265, 1200 Williams St.
Valdosta 31601
(912) 247-3482
Serves: Brooks, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Tift and
Turner Counties, Fitzgerald and Valdosta Cities (Berrien and Ben Hill CPES only)
Operates the Comprehensive Psychoeducational Services of South
Georgia (CPES) in Valdosta (Code No. 6075)
239
Oconee CESA Dr. Wesley Hill, Director P. 0. Box 699 Sandersville 31 082 (912) 552-5178 Serves: Baldwin, Hancock, Jasper, Johnson, Putnam, Washington and Wilkinson Counties
Southwest Georgia CESA Dr. Boyd Israel, Director P. 0. Box 145 Leary 31762 (912) 792-6195 Serves: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas and Worth Counties, Pelham and Thomasville Cities
Griffin CESA Dr. R. E. Flanders, Director P. 0. Drawer H Griffin 30224 (404) 227-0632 Serves: Butts, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Pike and Spalding Counties, Thomaston City
Metro CESA Dr. Ernest Bentley, Director 2268 Adams Dr., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 352-2697 Serves: Buford, Decatur and Marietta Cities, Clayton, Douglas and Gwinnett Counties
Pioneer CESA Dr. Robert Shigley, Director P. 0. Box 548 Cleveland 30528 (404) 865-2141 Serves: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White Counties, Gainesville City Operates Alpine Center in Gainesville (Code No. 6075)
240
Code No. 000 866 000 884
000 862 000 856 000 854
Northwest Georgia CESA Dr. Charles L. Florida, Director Route 1, Box 255 Cedartown 30125 (404) 684-5443 or 5444 Serves: Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Haralson and Polk Counties, Calhoun, Bremen, Chickamauga, Trion and Cartersville Cities Operates the Evaluation and Service Center in Rome (Code No. 6075)
Northeast Georgia CESA C. L. Cain, Director 225 Fain Hall University of Georgia Athens 30602 (404) 542-7675 or 7676 Serves: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oglethorpe and Walton Counties, Commerce, Jefferson and Social Circle Cities
Code No. 000 850
000 858
241
GEORGIA EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS AND AGENCIES
GEORGIA ACCREDITING COMMISSION
Dr. M. S. McDonald, Chairman Berry College Mount Berry 30149 (404) 232-5374
Dr. H. S. Shearouse, Executive Secretary P. 0. Box 356 Springfield 31329 (912) 754-3399
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF MAINTENANCE AND OPERATING PERSONNEL FOR SCHOOLS
Sammie L. Giles Executive Secretary and Treasurer P. 0. Box 482 Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-6119
Herman Swaim, President Dalton City Schools Dalton 30720
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICIALS
Telford Hulsey, President c/o Ninth District Cooperative Purchasing Agency Box 668 Cleveland 30528 (404) 865-3196
GEORGIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS AND TEACHERS
Mrs. Ann Weeks, President 114 Baker St., NE Atlanta 30312 (404) 659-0214
242
GEORGIA EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL
Dr. Edmund C. Martin, Executive Director Room 656 7 Hunter St. Bldg. Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-3206
GEORGIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION AND STATE SCHOLARSHIP COMMISSION
Dr. Donald E. Payton, Executive Director 9 LaVista Perimeter Park, Suite 11 0 2187 Northlake Parkway Tucker 30084 (404) 939-5004
GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
M. E. Nichols, President Harry A. Brown, Vice-president W. C. Fordham, Executive Secretary Charles E. Musselwhite, Assistant to Executive Secretary P. 0. Box 271 Thomaston 30286 (404) 647-7473
GEORGIA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Mrs. Ann W. Morton, Executive Secretary P. 0. Box 833 Tucker 30084 (404) 939-5080
GEORGIA PRESCHOOL ASSOCIATION
Mrs. Joyce Parks, President 286 Forest Valley Rd. Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 963-4589
243
GEORGIA PROPRIETARY SCHOOL ADVISORY COMMISSION
William L. Trussell, Supervisor Richard G. Rowan, Assistant Supervisor Proprietary School Standards State Department of Education Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2538
Kenneth Breeden, Chairman Lanier Area Voc-Tech School P. 0. Box 58 Oakwood 30566 (404) 532-0191
GEORGIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION, INC.
Jack K. Acree, Executive Secretary Sheraton Biltmore Hotel, Mezzanine 817 W. Peachtree St., NE Atlanta 30383 (404) 881-6933
PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES COMMISSION
Hans-J. Schacht Executive Director Building 20 Executive Park West, NE Atlanta 30329 (404) 633-5333
SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS
Dr. Dana B. Hamel, President Dr. Shelby Counce, President-elect Dr. Felix C. Robb, Director Gordon W. Sweet, Executive Secretary, Commission on Colleges Dr. W. R. Goodson, Executive Secretary, Commission on Secondary Schools Dr. Edsel Godbey, Director, Education Improvement Program Durrell Ruffin, Executive Secretary, Commission on Elementary Schools Dr. Bob E. Childers, Executive Secretary, Commission on Occupational Education Institutions 795 Peachtree St., NE Atlanta 30308 (404) 875-8011
244
SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION BOARD Dr. Winfred L. Godwin, President 130 Sixth St., NW Atlanta 30313 (404) 875-9211 TEACHERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF GEORGIA Wesley H. Rucker, Executive Secretary-Treasurer GeraldS. Gilbert, Deputy Executive Secretary-Treasurer R. J. Williams, Director, Fiscal and Membership Division Phil Rogers, Manager, Counseling Division Dianne J. Patron, Manager, Retirement Division Robert J. Hasser, Systems Manager Suite 400 Two Northside 75 Atlanta 30318 (404) 656-2954 Fiscal and Membership Division - (404) 656-3295 STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON VOCATIONAL EDUCATION Don Cargill Executive Director 303 State Office Building (404) 656-2674
245
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF EDUCATORS Dr. Carl V. Hodges, Executive Secretary 3951 Snapfinger Parkway Decatur 30032 (404) 289-5867 Dr. Horace E. Tate, Associate Executive Secretary 3951 Snapfinger Parkway Decatur 30032 (404) 289-5867 Mrs. Lithangia Robinson, President 2880 Valley Heart Dr., NW At!anta 30318
246
GEORGIA LEARNING RESOURCE CENTERS
State Coordinator, GLRS Mrs. Katheryn B. Bush Georgia Department of Education Special Education Program Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2425
Southwest Center, GLRS Larry Aultman, Director P. 0. Box 1470 Albany 31702 (912) 432-9151 Serves: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas and Worth Counties, Pelham and Thomasville Cities
West Central Center, GLRS Mrs. Martha Bauman, Director 55 Savannah St. Newnan 30263 (404) 251-0888 Serves: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup Counties, Carrollton, Hogansville, LaGrange and West Point Cities
North Central Center, GLRS Mrs. Leigh Boyles, Director North Georgia CESA P. 0. Box 657 Ellijay 30540 (404) 635-5391 Serves: Cherokee, Fannin, Gilmer, Murray, Pickens and Whitfield Counties, Dalton City
North Georgia Center, GLRS Jerry Cleveland, Director P. 0. Box 546 Cleveland 30528 (404) 865-2043 Serves: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White Counties, Gainesville City
247
Northeast Georgia Center, GLRS Mrs. Gloria Frankum, Director Northeast Georgia CESA 225 Fain Hall University of Georgia Athens 30602 (404) 542-7675 Serves: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton Counties, Commerce, Jefferson and Social Circle Cities
East Georgia Center, GLRS Mrs. Joan Holmes, Director Joseph Lamar Elementary School 970 Baker Ave. Augusta 30904 (404) 736-0760 Serves: Burke, Columbia, Emanuel, Glascock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes Counties
Metro South Center, GLRS Mrs. Willathea Jackson, Director Griffin CESA P. 0. Drawer H Griffin 30223 (404) 227-0632 Serves: Butts, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Newton, Pike, Spalding and Upson Counties, Thomaston City
Middle Georgia Center, GLRS Richard Logan, Director Whittle Building 915 Hill Park Macon 31201 (912) 743-9195 Serves: Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach and Twiggs Counties
West Georgia Center, GLRS Margie Oliver, Director 1532 Fifth Ave. Columbus 31901 (404) 323-7075 Serves: Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Dooly, Harris, Macon, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor and Webster Counties, Americus City
248
Northwest Georgia Center, GLRS Joe Pullen, Director Northwest Georgia CESA P. 0. Box 912 LaFayette 30728 (404) 638-4603 Serves: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Haralson, Paulding, Polk and Walker Counties, Bremen, Calhoun, Cartersville, Chickamauga, Rome and Trion Cities
Metro East Center, GLRS Mrs. Judy Harvey, Director Robert Shaw Center 385 Glendale Rd. Scottdale 30079 (404) 292-7272 Serves: DeKalb, Fulton and Rockdale Counties, Decatur City
Coastal Area Center, GLRS Nell Veale, Director Chatham County Board of Education 208 Bull St. Savannah 31405 (912) 234-2541, ex. 307 Serves: Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long and Mcintosh Counties
East Central Center, GLRS Marcia Vinci, Director Wrightsville Elem. School P. 0. Box 275 Wrightsville 31096 (912) 864-3246 Serves: Baldwin, Bleckley, Dodge, Hancock, Jasper, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Pulaski, Putnam, Telfair, Treutlen, Washington, Wheeler, Wilcox and Wilkinson Counties, Cochran and Dublin Cities
Southeast Center, GLRS Mrs. Faye Waugh, Director J. R. Trippe School 400 West Second St. Vidalia 30474 (912) 537-7797 Serves: Appling, Bulloch, Candler, Evans, Jeff Davis, Tattnall, Toombs and Wayne Counties, Vidalia City
249
Metro West Center, GLRS John Eckert, Director Bolton Elem. School 2268 Adams Dr., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 352-2697 Serves: Clayton, Cobb, Douglas and Gwinnett Counties, Atlanta, Buford and Marietta Cities South Central Center, GLRS Vince Richardson, Director Paulk Elementary School Route 1 Ambrose 31512 (912) 384-0606 Serves: Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brantley, Brooks, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Pierce, Tift, Turner and Ware Counties, Fitzgerald, Valdosta and Waycross Cities
250
GEORGIA PSYCHOEDUCATIONAL CENTER NETWORK FOR SEVERELY EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED CHILDREN
State Coordinator Robert T. Jacob Georgia Department of Education Special Education Program State Office Building Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2427
The Learning Center Dr. Joseph Fehlig, Director 1801 N. Columbia St. Milledgeville 31061 (912) 452-3514 Serves: Baldwin, Jasper, Johnson, Hancock, Putnam, Washington and Wilkinson Counties
Middle Georgia Psychoeducational Center Elizabeth Bell, Director (Alexander IV School) 3769 Ridge Ave. Macon 31204 (912) 477-3440 Serves: Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach and Twiggs Counties
Ogeechee Educational Center Mrs. Lillian Easterlin, Director P. 0. Box 284 Midville 30441 (912) 589-7310 Serves: Burke, Emanuel, Glascock, Jefferson, Jenkins and Screven Counties
Burwell Center Mrs. Juanda Ponsell, Director Route 7, Box 302 Carrollton 30117 (404) 258-7205 Serves: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup Counties, Carrollton, Hogansville, LaGrange and West Point Cities
251
Chatham-Effingham Psychoeducational Center Mrs. Mignon U. Lawton, Director 1211 Eisenhower Dr. Savannah 31406 (912) 354-8826 Serves: Chatham and Effingham Counties
Rutland Center Dr. J. C. Mullis, Director 698 N. Pope St. Athens 30601 (404) 549-3030 Serves: Clarke, Barrow, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton Counties, Commerce, Jefferson and Social Circle Cities
South Metro Children's Center Dr. Peggy Anne Pettit, Director 370 Blair Villa Dr., SE Atlanta 30354 (404) 363-6976 and 363-6979 Serves: South Fulton and Clayton Counties, Atlanta City (Areas 2 and 4)
Comprehensive Psychoeducational Services of South Georgia Harry Hamm, Director Route I, James Rd. P. 0. Box 1508 Valdosta 31601 (912) 247-3350 Serves: Lowndes, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brooks, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Tift and Turner Counties, Fitzgerald and Valdosta Cities
Children's Center Mrs. Sara H. Reale, Director (Lemon Street Special Education Center) 353 Lemon St. Marietta 30060 (404) 422-0833 and 422-9171, ext. 274 Serves: Cobb and Douglas Counties, Marietta City
252
Flint Area Child Development Center Joan Jordan, Director P. 0. Box 729 Cordele 31015 (912) 273-5653 Serves: Crisp, Dooly, Macon, Marion, Schley, Sumter, Taylor and Webster Counties, Americus City
Child Development Center Dr. George Andros, Director 405 Church St. Dalton 30720 (404) 226-2322 Serves: Dalton City, Cherokee, Fannin, Gilmer, Murray, Pickens :.ad Whitfield Counties
Robert Shaw Center Mrs. Glenda Molton, Director 385 Glendale Rd. Scottdale 30079 (404) 292-7272, ext. 38 Serves: DeKalb and Rockdale Counties, Decatur City
Oak Tree Children's Center Dr. Jim N. Bachrach, Director 712 N. Jefferson St. Albany 31702 (912) 439-4330 Serves: Dougherty, Baker, Calhoun, Early, Lee, Miller, Terrell and Worth Counties
Child Development Center Dr. Robert Clarke, Director Highway 80 West Statesboro 30458 (912) 764-2623 Serves: Bulloch, Appling, Candler, Evans, Jeff Davis, Tattnall, Toombs and Wayne Counties, Vidalia City
The Community Development Center for Children Dr. Kenneth R. Wallin, Director 2400 Reynolds St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 264-8020 Serves: Glynn, Bryan, Camden, Liberty, Long and Mcintosh Counties
253
North Metro Children's Center Dr. Arthur E. Bilyeu, Director Whitaker Building 846 Huff Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 (404) 352-3720 Serves: Gwinnett and North Fulton Counties, Buford City and Atlanta City (Areas 1 and 3)
"
Heart of Georgia Child Development Center Mrs. Martha Hickerson, Director 623 North Dr. Dublin 31 021 (912) 272-9220 Serves: Laurens, Bleckley, Dodge, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler and Wilcox Counties, Cochran and Dublin Cities
Children's Services Center Dr. James Bedingfield, Director Muscogee County Schools 1532- 3rd. Ave. Columbus 3190 I (404) 323-5683 Serves: Muscogee, Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart and Talbot Counties
Evaluation and Service Center Mrs. Georgia Moore, Director 1019 N. Fifth Ave. Rome 30161 (404) 235-8016 Serves: Rome, Bremen, Calhoun, Cartersville, Chickamauga and Trion Cities, Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Haralson, Paulding, Polk and Walker Counties
Harrell Child Development Center William H. Rivenbark Jr., Coordinator P. 0. Box 867 1492 Bailey St. Waycross 31501 (912) 285-8630 Serves: Waycross City, Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Pierce and Ware Counties
254
Alpine Center Dr. Linda Bernknopf, Director E. E. Butler High School Bldg. Athens Hwy. P. 0. Box 2459 Gainesville 305 0 1 (404) 532-9981 Serves: White, Banks, Dawson, Franklin, Forsyth, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns and Union Counties, Gainesville City
Lawton B. Evans Child Center Dr. Finley H. Sizemore, Director 1399 Walton Way Augusta 30901 (404) 724-8271 Serves: Richmond, Columbia, Lincoln, McDuffie, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes Counties
Griffin Area Child Development Center Dr. Robert Gordon, Director Jefferson Ave. P. 0. Box 622 Griffin 30223 (404) 228-1290 Serves: Spalding, Butts, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Newton, Pike and Upson Counties, Thomaston City
The Children's Center Harold Smith, Director P. 0. Box 110-A Ochlocknee 31773 (912) 574-4801 Serves: Thomas, Colquitt, Decatur, Grady, Mitchell and Seminole Counties, Pelham and Thomasville Cities
255
GEORGIA PUBLIC LIBRARIES
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Barrow Serves: Banks, Barrow, Jackson and Walton Counties
Piedmont Regional Library T. E. Roberts, Director Midland Ave. Winder 30680 (404) 867-2762
Bibb Serves: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Jones, Macon, Twiggs and Wilkinson Counties
Middle Georgia Regional Library Charles J. Schmidt, Director 911 First St. Macon 31201 (912) 745-5813
Bulloch Serves: Bryan, Bulloch, Candler, Emanuel and Evans Counties
Statesboro Regional Library Isabel Sorrier, Director 124 S. Main St. Statesboro 30458 (912) 764-7573
Carroll Serves: Carroll, Douglas, Haralson, Heard and Paulding Counties
West Georgia Regional Library Leroy Childs, Director Rome Street at Spring Carrollton 30117 (404) 832-2163
Chatham Serves: Chatham, Effingham and Liberty Counties
Chatham-Effingham-Liberty Regional Library
Jerry Brownlee, Director 2002 Bull St. Savannah 3140 I (912) 234-5127
Cherokee Serves: Cherokee, Gilmer and Pickens Counties
Sequoyah Regional Library Mrs. Dorothy G. Hales, Director 400 Main St. Canton 30114 (404) 479-3090
256
Code No. 607-60-72
611-6112
616-6162
622-6222
625-6252
628-6282
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Clarke Serves: Clarke, Franklin, Madison, Oconee and Oglethorpe Counties
Athens Regional Library Roxanna Austin, Director 120 W. Dougherty St. Athens 30601 (404) 543-0134
Coffee Serves: Atkinson, Coffee and Jeff Davis Counties
Satilla Regional Library Mrs. Patricia Nazworth, Director 617 E. Ward St. Douglas 31533 (912) 3844667
Colquitt Serves: Colquitt and Thomas Counties
Colquitt-Thomas Regional Library Mrs. Anna Schinkel, Director 204 Fifth St., SE Moultrie 31768 (912) 985-6540
Decatur Serves: Decatur, Miller and Seminole Counties
Southwest Georgia Regional Library Mrs. Ruth T. Marshall, Director Corner Shotwell and Monroe Sts. Bainbridge 31717 (912) 246-3887
DeKalb Serves: DeKalb, Newton and Rockdale Counties
DeKalb Library System Louise Trotti, Director 215 Sycamore St. Decatur 30030 (404) 378-7569
Dodge Serves: Bleckley, Dodge, Pulaski, Telfair and Wilcox Counties
Ocmulgee Regional Library Guy D. Chappell II, Director 207 Fifth Ave., NE Eastman 31023 (912) 3744711
Code No. 629-6292'
634-6342
635-6352
643-6432
644-6442
645-6452
257
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES -Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Floyd Serves: Bartow, Floyd and Polk Counties
Tri-County Regional Library Mrs. Emily Payne, Director 606 W. First St. P. 0. Box 277 Rome 30161 (404) 291-9360
Glynn Serves: Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, Long, Mcintosh and Wayne Counties
Brunswick-Glynn County Regional Ubrary
Mrs. Elizabeth C. Rountree, Director 1608 Newcastle St. Brunswick 31520 (912) 265-6232
Gwinnett Serves: Dawson, Forsyth and Gwinnett Counties
Lanier Lake Regional Library Mrs. Marcia LeRoux, Director 221 Clayton St. Lawrenceville 30245 (404) 963-5231
Habersham Serves: Habersham, Rabun, Stephens and White Counties
Northeast Georgia Regional Library Mrs. Emily H. Anthony, Director Jefferson St. Clarkesville 30523 (404) 7544413
Hall Serves: Hall and Lumpkin Counties
Chestatee Regional Library Dorothy Dickinson, Director 127 N. Main St. Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-3311
Laurens Serves: Johnson, Laurens, Treutlen, Washington and Wheeler Counties
Oconee Regional Library Mrs. Elizabeth D. Moore, Director 801 Bellevue Ave. Dublin 31 021 (912) 272-5710
Code No. 657-6572
663-6632
667-6672 668-6682 669-6692 687-6872
258
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Code No.
Lowndes Serves: Echols, Lanier and Lowndes Counties
South Georgia Regional Library Mrs. Roddelle Folsom, Director 300 Woodrow Wilson Way Valdosta 31601 (912) 247-3405
692-6922
Meriwether Serves: Meriwether, Talbot, Taylor and Upson Counties
Pine Mountain Regional Library Marjorie McKenzie, Director 218 Perry St., NW P. 0. Box 508 Manchester 31816 (404) 846-2186
699-6992
Mitchell Serves: Baker, Early, Mitchell and Worth Counties
DeSoto Trail Regional Library George R. Mitchell, Director 145 E. Broad St. Camilla 31730 (912) 336-8372
70 J.7012
Morgan Serves: Hancock, Jasper, Morgan and Putnam Counties
Uncle Remus Regional Library Jane Lake, Director Route 2, Box 6 Madison 30650 (404) 342-1206
704-7042
Muscogee Serves: Chattahoochee, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman and Stewart Counties
Chattahoochee Valley Regional Library John R. Banister, Director Bradley Dr. Columbus 31906 (404) 327-0211
706-7062
Richmond Serves: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Lincoln and Richmond Counties
Augusta Regional Library Wanda Calhoun, Director 902 Greene St. Augusta 30902 (404) 724-1871
721-7212
259
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Screven Serves: Jenkins and Screven Counties
Screven-Jenkins Regional Library Clare Mincey, Director 302 E. Ogeechee St. Sylvania 30467 (912) 564-7526
Spalding Serves: Butts, Clayton, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Monroe, Pike and Spalding Counties
Flint River Regional Library Walter H. Murphy, Director 800 Memorial Dr. Griffin 30223 (404) 227-2756
Sumter Serves: Crisp, Schley, Dooly and Sumter Counties
Lake Blackshear Regional Library Mrs. Juanita Brightwell, Director 307 East Lamar St. Americus 31709 (912) 924-8091
Terrell Serves: Calhoun, Clay, Lee, Randolph, Terrell and Webster Counties
Kinchafoonee Regional Library Mrs. Dorris 0. Wightman, Director Main St. Dawson 31742 (912) 995-2902
Tift Serves: Berrien, Cook, Irwin, Tift and Turner Counties
Coastal Plain Regional Library Walter T. Johnston, Director ABAC Station Tifton 31 794 (912) 386-3400
Toombs Serves: Montgomery, Tattnall and Toombs Counties
Ohoopee Regional Library J. Lamar Veatch, Director 606 Jackson St. Vidalia 30474 (912) 537-9283
Code No. 724-7242
726-7262
729-7292
735-7352
737-7372
793-7932
260
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Code No.
Towns Serves: Fannin, Towns
and Union Counties
Mountain Regional Library Mrs. Hellen H. Kimsey, Acting Director Box 157 Young Harris 30582 (404) 379-3732
739-7392
Troup Serves: Coweta, Harris and Troup Counties
Troup-Harris-Coweta Regional Library Mrs. Doris Dean, Director 500 Broome St. LaGrange 30240 (404) 882-7784
741-7412
Walker Serves: Chattooga, Dade and Walker Counties
Cherokee Regional Library Mrs. Margaret W. Browne, Director P. 0. Box 707 305 S. Duke St. LaFayette 30728 (404) 638-2992
746-7462
Ware Serves: Appling, Bacon, Clinch, Pierce and Ware Counties
Okefenokee Regional Library Mrs. Martha P. Donaldson, Director 401 Lee Ave. Waycross 31501 (912) 283-3126
794-7942
Whitfield Serves: Catoosa, Gordon, Murray and Whitfield Counties
Dalton Regional Library LeeS. Trimble Jr., Director 101 S. Selvidge St. Dalton 30720 (404) 278-4507
755-7552
Wilkes Serves: Greene, McDuffie, Taliaferro and Wilkes Counties
Bartram Trail Regional Library Mrs. Marjorie Morrow, Director P. 0. Box430 Washington 30673 (404) 678-7736
757-7572
261
COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEMS Headquarters County Ben Hill Brooks Cobb Dougherty Elbert Fulton
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Code No.
Fitzgerald Carnegie Library Mrs. Rose Turner, Librarian 118 S. Lee St. Fitzgerald 3 1750 (912) 423-3642
609-6092
Brooks County Library Mrs. Lamar Wilkes, Librarian Culpepper St. Quitman 31643 (91 2) 2634412
614-6142
Cobb County Library System Mary Louise Rheay. Director 30 Atlanta St.. SE Marietta 30060 (404) 427-2462
633-6332
Albany-Dougherty Public Library Harold W. Todd, Director 22 I 5 Barnsdale Way Albany 31707 (912) 435-2 I 04
647-6472
Elbert County Library Mrs. Paula F. Suddeth, Acting Director 345 Heard St. Elberton 30635 (404) 283-5375
652-6522
Atlanta Public Library Hoyt Galvin, Interim Director 126 Carnegie Way. NW Atlanta 30303 (404) 688-4636
660-6602
262
COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEMS - Continued
Headquarters County Grady
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Roddenbery Memorial Library Wessie Connell, Director North Broad St. Cairo 31728 (912) 377-3632
Code No.
665-6652
Hart
Hart County Library
673-6732
William W. Johnson Ill, Acting Director
Benson St.
Hartwell 30643
(404) 3764655
Houston
Houston County Public Library System Warren H. Phillips, Director 1201 Washington Ave. Perry 31069 (912) 987-3050
676-6762
Jefferson
Jefferson County Library Mrs. Barbara W. Prescott. Director I 38 E. Broad St. Louisville 30434 (912) 625-3751
681-6812
Peach
Thomas Public Library James H. Smith, Director 323 Persons St. Fort Valley 31030 (912) 825-8540
71 1-71 12
Warren
Warren County Library Mrs. Betsy E. Neal, Librarian County Office Building Warrenton 30828 (404) 465-3383
749-7492
263