G~~EROU~EC:T~O~ROYNAL
11
1976
1976
DIRECTORY
Compiled and published by Publications and Information Services Division of Business Services Office of Staff Services Georgia Department of Education Atlanta, Georgia 30334 November 1975
FOREWORD
The Georgia Educational Directory 19 75-76 is intended as an aid for anyone concerned with public education in our state. The Georgia Department of Education prepares the publication annually and distributes it as a service to educators and others interested in public education.
The 1975-76 Directory provides information on the State Board of Education, professional staff of the state education department and a number of education organizations and agencies. The publication also lists individual school systems, their administrative and supervisory personnel and all public elementary and secondary schools in the state.
The Georgia Department of Education staff received valuable assistance from school system superintendents and others who supplied the information compiled in the directory.
Whatever your connection with Georgia public education, I sincerely hope that the information contained in this directory will be of benefit to you.
Jack P. Nix State Superintendent of Schools
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Foreword................................................. 2
Outline Map of the State of Georgia Counties and Congressional Districts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
State Board of Education . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Georgia Department of Education . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 Executive Committee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Professional Personnel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Office of School Administrative Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Office of Instructional Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Office of Adult and Vocational Education . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Office of Department Staff Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Public Elementary and Secondary Schools by Systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Superintendents and Codes of Georgia School Systems .............. 213 County Superintenden~ ................................... 214 Independent System Superintendents ......................... 219
Alphabetical Listing of Georgia School Systems ................... 220
Alphabetical Listing of Georgia Public Schools .................... 221
Appendices ............................................... 271 Cooperative Educational Service Agencies ...................... 272 Georgia Education Organizations and Agencies .................. 276 Georgia Learning Resource Centers ........................... 284 Georgia Psychoeducational Center Network for Severely Emotionally Disturbed Children .................... 288 Georgia Public Libraries .................................... 293 Institutions of the University System of Georgia ................. 301 State and Area Vocational-Technical Schools ................... 302 State Board of Regents/University System of Georgia ............ 306
3
OUTLINE MAP OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA COUNTIES AND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
4
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
OFFICERS
Gzairman Vice Chairman Vice Chairman, Appeals Parliamentarian Executive Secretary
MEMBERS
Roy A_ Hendricks Sam M. Griffin Jr. Richard Neville Henry A. Stewart Sr. Jack P. Nix, State Superintendent of Schools 242 State Office Building, Atlanta 30334 Telephone (404) 656-2800
First Congressional District Term expires January 1981 Roy A. Hendricks P. 0. Box I 77, Meter 30439 Telephone (912) 685-2166
Sixth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Kenneth Kilpatrick 1525 Morrow Rd., Morrow 30260 Telephone (404) 363-0003
Second Congressional District Term expires January 1976 Sam M. Griffin Jr. P. 0. Box 277, Bainbridge 31717 Telephone (912) 246-2827
Seventh Congressional District Term expires January 1976 Henry A. Stewart Sr. Cedartown 30125 Telephone (404) 748-2330
Third Congressional District Term expires January 1976 Mrs. A. Edward Smith 801 Peach tree Dr., Columbus 31906 Telephone (404) 323-5 51 0
Eighth Congressional District Term expires January 1981 Asbury Stembridge P. 0. Box 4587, Macon 31204 Telephone (912) 743-8618
Fourth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Ernest Whaley I086 Cleavemark Dr., Clarkston 30021 Telephone (404) 296-6489
Ninth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Richard Neville Law Building, Cumming 30130 Telephone (404) 887-3162
Fifth Congressional District Term expires January 1976 David F. Rice 1175 W. Conway Rd., NW Atlanta 30327 Telephone (404) 233-4981
Tenth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Mrs. Carolyn Huseman !59 Featherwood Hollow Rd. Athens 30601 Telephone (404) 549-9414
(NOTE: Members of the State Board of Education are appointed by the Governor for seven-year terms.)
5
GEORGIA DEPARTMENT
OF EDUCATION
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Georgia Department of Education
State Superintendent of Schools Dr. Jack P. Nix 242 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2800
Deputy State Superintendent of Schools Office of State Superintendent of Schools
Dr. Joe Edwards 239 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2598
Associate State Superintendent of Schools Office of Instructional Services
Dr. H. Titus Singletary Jr. 202 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2410
Associate State Superintendent of Schools Office of School Administrative Services
Dr. S. Cal Adamson 233 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2438
Assistant State Superintendent of Schools Office of Department Staff Services
Bert K. Adams 233 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2473
Assistant State Superintendent of Schools Office of Adult and Vocational Education
Dr. Russell S. Clark 237 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-6711
8
PROFESSIONAL PERSONNEL Georgia Department of Education
OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS Dr. Jack P. Nix State Superintendent 242 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2800 OFFICE OF DEPUTY STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS Dr. 1oe Edwards Deputy Superintendent 239 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2598
9
OFFICE OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Dr. S. Cal Adamson Associate Superintendent 233 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2438
FINANCIAL SERVICES DIVISION
C. T. Battle, Director (404) 656-2440 PaulS. Goethe, Assistant Director, Instructional Materials (404) 656-2404 F. Quinn Henry, Consultant, Instructional Materials (404) 656-2404 Martha Nell Allman, Supervisor, School Allotments and Payments (404) 656-2441 Warren Post, Supervisor, Financial Review (404) 656-2442
ADMINISTRATIVE LEADERSHIP DIVISION
Vacant, Director (404) 656-2450 50 C. H. Huff, Assistant Director (404) 656-2450 Dr. Clyde C. Pearce Jr., Standards Coordinator (404) 656-2452 Wilson M. Harry, Coordinator, Federal Technical Assistance Program (404) 656-2452 Clarence N. Lambert, Coordinator, State-at-Large (404) 656-2452 George T. Jarrard, Educational Services Regional Director (404) 656-2452
Educational Services Regional Directors
M. E. Aiken Jr., 26 Sproull Dempsey Building, 200 North 5th Ave., Rome 30161 (404) 295-6172 GIST 231-6172
Bartow Bremen City Calhoun City Cartersville City Catoosa
Chattooga Cherokee Chickamauga
City Dade
Dalton City Fannin Floyd Gilmer Gordon
Haralson Murray Paulding Pickens Polk
Rome City Trion City Walker Whitfield
Jeff Cain, Box 803, Gray 31032 (912) 986-6824
Baldwin Bibb Bleckley Cochran City Crawford
Dodge Dublin City Hancock Houston Jasper
Johnson Jones Laurens Monroe Montgomery
Peach Pulaski Putnam Telfair Treutlen
Twiggs Washington Wheeler Wilcox Wilkinson
10
W. 0. Cloud, P. 0. Box 388, Cuthbert 31740 (912) 732-6148
Baker Calhoun Colquitt
Decatur Dougherty Early
Grady Lee Miller
Mitchell Pelham City Seminole
Terrell Thomas Thomasville City Worth
E. T. Cody, P. 0. Box 123, Griffin 30223 (404) 228-7219 GIST 253-7219
Butts Carroll Carrollton City Coweta
Fayette
LaGrange City
Heard
Lamar
Henry
Meriwether
Hogansville City Newton
Pike
Upson
Spalding
West Point City
Thomaston City
Troup
Jim Gurley, P. 0. Box 5534, Columbus 31906 (404) 568-2071 GIST 251-2071
Americus City Chattahoochee Clay Crisp
Dooly Harris Macon Marion
Muscogee Quitman Randolph Schley
Stewart Sumter Talbot Taylor
Webster
C. H. Huff, 268 State Office Building, Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2450
Buford City
Clayton
Decatur City DeKalb
Gwinnett Rockdale
George T. Jarrard, 265 State Office Building, Atlanta 30334 (404) 656-2452
Atlanta City Cobb
Douglas
Fulton
Marietta City
Sidney A. Jenkins, P. 0. Box 128, Newington 30446 (912) 857-4940
Appling Bryan Bulloch Camden
Candler Chatham Effingham Evans
Glynn Jeff Davis Liberty Long
Mcintosh Tattnall Toombs Vidalia City
Wayne
11
Norris F. Long, P. 0. Box 166, Thomson 30824 (404) 595-2525
Burke Columbia Emanuel
Glascock Jefferson Jenkins
Lincoln McDuffie Richmond
Screven Taliaferro Warren
Wilkes
George C. Nelms, P. 0. Box 582, Gainesville 30501 (404) 532-5200 GIST 245-5200
Banks Barrow Clarke Commerce City Dawson Elbert
Forsyth Franklin Gainesville City Greene Habersham Hall
Hart Jackson Jefferson City Lumpkin Madison Morgan
Oconee
Union
Oglethorpe Walton
Rabun
White
Social Circle City
Stephens
Towns
CharlesJ. West, P. 0. Box 474, Waycross 3!501 (912) 285-7222 GIST 368-5257
Atkinson Bacon Ben Hill Berrien Brantley
Brooks Charlton Clinch Coffee Cook
Echols Fitzgerald City Irwin Lanier Lowndes
Pierce
Waycross City
Tift
Turner
Valdosta City
Ware
ANCILLARY SERVICES DIVISION
Paul Wills, Director (404) 656-2664
School Plant Services
Thomas Goodwin Scott Jr., Administrator (404) 656-2454 Lanier H. Patterson, Architectural Review Officer (404) 656-2454 Walter J. Brantley, Architect (404) 656-2454 Samuel Lewis Moss, Engineer (404) 656-2454 W. F. Britton, Maintenance and Operations Consultant (404) 635-4124
(Rt. 4, Ellijay 30540) Raymond Ash, Maintenance and Operations Consultant (404) 472-3474
(P. 0. Box 203, Yatesville 31097) Thomas C. Chambers Jr., Maintenance and Operations Consultant (912) 487-2234
(401 Sycamore Street, Homerville 31634)
12
School Food Services
Josephine Martin, Administrator (404) 656-2457 Charlotte Tuck, Administrative Assistant (404) 656-2457
Area Consultants and Systems Served
Mildred Craig, P. 0. Box 969, Athens 3060 I (404) 542-2914
Banks Barrow Buford City Cherokee Commerce City Dawson Elbert
Fannin Forsyth Franklin Gainesville City Gilmer Gwinnett Habersham
Hall Hart Jackson Jefferson City Lumpkin Madison Oglethorpe
Pickens Rabun Social Circle City Stephens Towns Union Walton White
Judy Brown, P. 0. Box 5960, Alps Road Station, Athens 30604 (404) 542-2914
Baldwin Bibb Butts Clarke Columbia Glascock Greene
Hancock Henry Jasper Jefferson Jones Lamar Lincoln
McDuffie Monroe Morgan Newton Oconee Putnam Richmond
Taliaferro Warren Washington Wilkes Ga. Academy for the Blind United Cerebral Palsy Center Youth Development Centers
(Macon & Milledgeville)
Mrs. Eugenia Seay, P. 0. Box 1457, Albany 31702 (912) 439-0630
Americus City Baker Calhoun Chattahoochee Clay Colquitt Crisp Decatur
Dooly Dougherty Early Grady Lee Macon Marion Miller
Mitchell Musco gee Pelham Post Dependents
(Ft. Benning) Quitman Randolph Schley
Seminole Stewart Sumter Taylor Terrell Webster Worth
13
Mrs. Sarah Johnstone, 156 Trinity Avenue, SW, Room 211, Atlanta 30303 (404) 656-2457
Atlanta Catholics Coweta
LaGrange City
Trinity
Atlanta City
Fayette
Meriwether
Troup
Atlanta Speech
Fulton
Pike
Upson
Carroll
Harris
Spalding
West Point City
Carrollton City
Heard
Talbot
Clayton
Hogansville City Thomaston City
""
Mrs. Margie Boudreaux, 156 Trinity Avenue, SW, Room 211, Atlanta 30303 (404) 656-2457
Decatur City
DeKalb Rockdale
Atlanta Area School for the Deaf Hebrew Academy
Margaret Roper, P. 0. Box 857, Waycross 31501 (912) 283-0800
Appling Atkinson Bacon Ben Hill Berrien Brantley Brooks Bryan Camden Charlton
Clinch Coffee Cook Echols Fitzgerald City Glynn Irwin Jeff Davis Lanier Liberty
Long Lowndes Mcintosh Pierce Telfair Thomas Thomasville City Tift Turner Valdosta City
Ware Waycross City Wayne Wilcox Fort Stewart Diocese Savannah Georgia Christian Savannah Christian
Mrs. Jeanette Thomas, P. 0. Box 725, Swainsboro 30401 (912) 237-6671
Bleckley Bulloch Burke Candler Chatham Cochran City Crawford Dodge
Dublin City Effingham Emanuel Evans Houston Jenkins Johnson Laurens
Montgomery Peach Pulaski Screven Tattnall Toombs Treutlen Twiggs
Vidalia City Wheeler Wilkinson Episcopal Day School
(Augusta) Lynndale Robins AFB
Catherine Turner, 156 Trinity Avenue, SW, Room 211, Atlanta 30303 (404) 656-2457
Bartow Bremen City Calhoun City Cartersville City Catoosa Chattooga
Chickamauga City Cobb Dade Dalton City Douglas Floyd
Gordon Haralson Marietta City Murray Paulding Polk
Rome City Trion City Walker Whitfield Georgia School for the Deaf
Pupil Transportation Services
Roy W. Johnson, Administrator (404) 656-2467 Samuel P. McCullough Jr., Consultant (404) 656-2467 Peter Hoffmann, Consultant (404) 4 79-3151
(Route 3, Box 136-A, Ball Ground 30107) Howard Bridges, Consultant (912) 985-1566
(105 5th Ave., SW, Moultrie 31768) George Kelton Cook, Consultant (912) 685-5400
(Route 1, Metter 30439) Paul T. King, Consultant (912) 477-3721
(5420 Arkwright Rd., Macon 31204)
Surplus Property Services
William D. Bennett, Administrator (404) 656-2681 John Sloan, Administrative Assistant (404) 656-2681 Jason R. Long, Manager (404) 656-2681 D. C. Burk Jr., Manager (Americus 31709) (912) 928-1330 J. L. Lashley, Manager (Swainsboro 30401) (912) 237-8965 W. W. Barton, Chief Procurement Officer (404) 656-2681 Charles S. Arnold, Procurement Officer (Warner Robins 31093) (912) 926-2097 Harold Fendley, Procurement Officer (404) 656-2681
USDA Food Distribution Services
Maurice B. Thompson, Administrator (404) 656-2469 George P. Arnold, Area Consultant (404) 422-8845
(801 Prince Ave., NE, Marietta 30060) Edward C. Edge, Area Consultant (404) 253-3998
(22 Martin St., Newnan 30263)
15
OFFICE OF INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
Dr. H. Titus Singletary Jr. Associate Superintendent 201 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2410
DIVISION OF CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND PUPIL PERSONNEL SERVICES
Dr. Claude M.lvie, Director (404) 656-2412
Instructional Leadership Services
H. V. Bullock, Director (404) 656-2586
Subject Area Specialists
E. Ruth Gassett, Consultant, Art Education (404) 656-2414 J. B. Angelo Crowe, Consultant, Driver and Safety Education (404) 656-2581 AI King, Consultant, Driver Education (404) 656-2581 J. Rende! Stalvey, Consultant, Drugs and Health Education (404) 656-2581 Susie Underwood, Consultant, Elementary Education-Migrant Education (404) 656-2575 Diane James, Consultant, Elementary Education-Migrant Education (404) 656-2575 Nannette McGee, Elementary-Social Studies Education (404) 656-2490 Lynn Crovatt, Coordinator, Reading and Language Arts (404) 656-2584 Mrs. Barbara Mathis, Consultant, English and Language Arts (404) 656-2584 Mrs. Caro Feagin, Consultant, Foreign Languages (404) 656-2577 Margaret 0. Bynum, Consultant, Program for the Giftd (404) 656-2578 Jack Short, Coordinator, Health, Physical Education and Recreation-Driver and
Safety Education (404) 656-2581 Mrs. Clare Nesmith, Coordinator, Mathematics (404) 656-2578 Catheryne Draper, Consultant, Mathematics (404) 656-2578 Dr. Frank Crockett, Consultant, Music (404) 656-2490 John Rhodes, Consultant, Music (404) 656-2490 Mrs. Ann Register, Consultant, Nutrition Education (404) 656-2414 Bill Hammond, Consultant, Reading/Title I (404) 656-2584 Judy Long, Consultant, Reading/Right to Read (404) 656-2584 Dallas Stewart, Coordinator, Science (404) 656-2576 Lonnie Love, Consultant, Science (404) 656-2576 George Sturgis, Consultant, Science (404) 656-2576 Mrs. Gwen Hutcheson, Consultant, Social Studies (404) 656-2414
16
Compensatory Education Program
Dr. Charles W. Thompson, Coordinator (404) 656-2578
Governor's Honors Program
Ralph Hogan, Director and Consultant for Gifted
Pupil Personnel Services
Dr. Neil C. Gunter, Director (404) 656-2608 Dr. Paul Vail, Coordinator, Guidance Services (404) 656-2600 Dr. Richard Kicklighter, Coordinator, School Psychology Services (404) 656-2589 Wesley Boyd, Coordinator, Visiting Teacher Services (404) 656-2423 Jerry Roseberry, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 Dr. Verdree Lockhart, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 0. C. Hill, Consultant:Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 Dr. James Conkwright, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600 Ray Bouchillon, Consultant, Guidance, Counseling and Testing Services (404) 656-2600
DIVISION OF COMPENSATORY EDUCATION
R. C. Beemon, Director (404) 656-2606
Title I, ESEA
Billy Tidwell, Director (404) 656-2436 McC!enon Nail, Assistant Director (404) 656-2436 Eddie Daniels, Area Consultant (404) 656-2436
(156 Trinity Ave., Atlanta 30334) Sam S. Jossey, Area Consultant (912) 896-3944
(P. 0. Box 398, Adel31620) Earl Williams, Area Consultant (404) 479-5321
(P. 0. Box 1069, Canton 30114) Albert G. Myers Jr., Area Consultant (404) 536-5611
(P. 0. Box 1076, Gainesville 30501) Ronald 0. Faircloth, Area Consultant (912) 427-2492
(P. 0. Box 526, Jesup 31547) Daughtry L. Thomas Sr., Area Consultant (404) 656-2436
(!56 Trinity Ave., Atlanta 30334) Alfonso Owens, Area Consultant (912) 825-7363
(P. 0. Box 367, Fort Valley 31030) James A. Stone, Area Consultant (404) 595-5254
(P. 0. Box 166, Thomson 30824) Robert Andrews, Area Consultant (912) 732-6260
(P. 0. Box 403, Cuthbert 31740) 17
Alto Educational and Evaluation Center
P. 0. Box 174, Alto 30510 (404) 778-6623 Henry T. Green, Director
Atlanta Area School for the Deaf
890 Indian Creek Dr., Clarkston 30021 (404) 296-7101 Richard D. Dirst, Superintendent
Georgia Academy for the Blind
2895 Vineville Ave., Macon 31204 (912) 744-6083 Lee Jones, Superintendent
Georgia School for the Deaf
P. 0. Box 98, Cave Spring 30124 (404) 777-3310 J. H. Whitworth, Superintendent
DIVISION OF PROGRAM AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT
Dr. James E. Bottoms, Director (404) 656-25 56
Statewide Testing Program
Larry D. Hutcheson, Coordinator (404) 656-2688 Mrs. Elizabeth Creech, Consultant (404) 656-2688 Dee Ann Hatcher, Statistician (404) 656-2688
Teacher Education and Staff Development
Dr. J. W. Leach Jr., Associate Director (404) 656-2431 Mrs. Maenelle Dempsey, Coordinator (404) 656-2431 Dr. Jerrell Lopp, Consultant (404) 656-2431 Marion H. Scott Jr., Coordinator (404) 656-2431 J. Fulton Stone, Coordinator (404) 656-2433 Dr. Stephen Preston, Consultant (404) 656-2433 Lester Solomon, Coordinator (404) 656-2688 Mrs. Carol Serrell, Consultant (404) 656-2688 Sylvester McMillan, Consultant (404) 656-2431
18
Educational Improvement
Dr. Will G. Atwood, Associate Director (404) 656-2566 Debra Sharpe, Coordinator (404) 656-2567 Dr. John Wimpey, Consultant (404) 656-2567 C. Paul Scott, Coordinator (404) 656-2566 Dr. Gerald A. Klein, Consultant (404) 656-2556 Dr. Bettye G. Hirst, Consultant (404) 656-2566 Mrs. Mary Harville, Research Associate (404) 656-2566 David A. Watts, Research Associate (404) 656-2567
Teacher Certification
William E. Shubert, Associate Director (404) 656-2406 Mrs. Viola T. Brown, Office Supervisor (404) 656-2406
DIVISION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD AND SPECIAL EDUCATION
Dr. Allan W. Gurley, Director (404) 656-2678
Early Childhood Education
Mrs. Mary J. Gordon, Coordinator (404) 656-2685 Mrs. Mae C. Linsey, Consultant (404) 656-2686 Mrs. Kay I. Larimer, Consultant (404) 656-2686
Special Education
Herbert D. Nash, Director (404) 656-2425 Elizabeth A. Todd, Coordinator, Mental Handicaps (404) 656-2425 Kenneth M. Eikert, Consultant, Elementary, EMR (404) 656-2425 Larry Callaway, Consultant, Behavior Disorders (404) 656-2425 Mrs. Isabella Holmes, Coordinator, Physical Handicaps (404) 656-6317 Michael Weinroth, Consultant, Hospital/Home Instruction and
Multi-Handicapped (404) 656-6317 Mrs. Katheryn Bush, Coordinator, Georgia Learning Resources System (404) 656-2425 Ronald W. Cartwright, Consultant, PL91-230(D) (404) 656-6319 Robert T. Jacob, Coordinator, Centers for Severely Emotionally Disturbed (404) 656-2425 Gertrude P. Crouse, Consultant, Audiology and Hearing Impaired (404) 656-6317 Leona Antoski, Consultant, Secondary EMR (404) 656-2425 Mrs. Laura S. Hewes, Consultant, Title VI (404) 656-6319 Joan Morris, Consultant, Title I (404) 656-6319 Donald J. Fielder, Coordinator, Federal Programs and Special Projects (404) 656-6319 Annette Wilson, Consultant, Learning Disabilities (404) 656-2425 Mrs. Marsha Brown, Consultant, Speech Impaired (404) 656-6317
19
DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL MEDIA SERVICES
Georgia Educational Television Network Headquarters
1540 Stewart Avenue, SW Atlanta 30310 (404) 656-5979
Dr. Richard E. Ottinger, Executive Director Theodore B. Rothwell, Director of Operations John R. Haney, Director of Programming 0. Max Wilson, Director of Instructional Resources Robert E. Ware, Director of Engineering
Programming Staff
Barbara Brown, Program Operations Barbara Piercecchi, Director of Program Promotions Courtney Kennedy, Traffic Manager
Instructional Resources Staff (Media Development, Production and Distribution)
Dr. Clara W. Howell, Coordinator of Development Jerold J. Pace, Development Specialist Vacant, Development Specialist Robert A. Hawkins, Coordinator of Utilization Virginia Marcantel, Utilization Specialist Mrs. Gwen Nugent, Development Specialist Ron Sigel, Development Specialist Mrs. Rita Miller, Development Specialist
Instructional Resources Staff (Media Field Services)
Grace Hightower, Coordinator Ed Abercrombie, Consultant Mrs. Anne Ansley, Consultant Dr. John Persell, Consultant Mary Charles Roberts, Consultant Mrs. Mary Sue Szares, Consultant D. Ralph Crandall, Utilization Specialist Thomas W. Easton Jr., Utilization Specialist
20
Instructional Resources Staff (Special Projects)
Mrs. Joline Baughman, Coordinator of Special Projects
Managers of Film Libraries
Ben W. Hulsey (404) 656-2421 (1066 Sylvan Rd., SW, Atlanta 30310)
J. L. Porter (912) 681-5668 (Student Center Bldg., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro 30458)
Charles Bargeron (912) 386-3450 (Abraham Baldwin College, Tifton 31794)
Engineering Staff
Chester D. Haldeman, Assistant Director of Engineering John W. Vance, Transmitter Supervisor Herman A. Burgess, Supervisor of Field Engineering George Kirkley, Network Control Supervisor R. Lamar Howard, School Engineering Consultant Richard E. Byrd, Field Engineer Thomas J. Dixon, Supervisor of Maintenance Francis Bugg, Field Engineer
Television Stations Owned by the Georgia Department of Education
WABW-TV, Channel 14, Pelham James G. Cochran, Chief Engineer (912) 294-8313 (Box 249, Pelham 31779)
WACS-TV, Channel 25, Parrott Ralph Gnann, Chief Engineer (912) 623-4883 (Route 1, Box 75A, Parrott 31777)
WCES-TV, Channel 20, Wrens Rabun F. Bobo, Chief Engineer (404) 547-2107 (Box 525, Wrens 30833)
WCLP-TV, Channel 18, Chatsworth Wilfred D. Weatherly, Chief Engineer (404) 695-2422 (Drawer 400, Chatsworth 30705)
21
WDCO-TV, Channel15, Cochran Wallace T. Lynch, Chief Engineer (912) 934-2220 (Box 269, Cochran 31014)
WJSP-TV, Channel 28, Warm Springs Donald W. Thomas, Chief Engineer (404) 655-2145 (Box 5, Warm Springs 31830)
WVAN-TV, Channel 9, Pembroke A. Frank Darsey, Chief Engineer (912) 653-4996 (Box 367, Pembroke 31321)
WXGA-TV. Channel 8, Waycross W. Knox Carreker, Chief Engineer (912) 283-4838 (Box 842, Waycross 31501)
Production Staff
Philip I. Goodman, Production Manager William H. Johnston, Producer/Director Mrs. Kathlene Hippmann, Producer/Director George P. Wearn, Producer/Director Ronald W. Nugent, Producer/Director Ray Carlton, Associate Producer/Director Peter R. C. Erikson, Associate Producer/Director Timothy S. Martin, Associate Producer/Director Ronald E. Brimer. Art Director
Translator A translator is a device engineered to receive a television station's signal on one channel, amplify it and rebroadcast it on another channel. It is usually located in areas where regular TV reception is difficult.
Circles on the above map indicate the coverage of the Georgia Educational Television Network. Eight of the I 0 stations are licensed to the State Board of Education and are operated by the Georgia Department of Education. WETV and WGTV are the Atlanta City Schools and the University of Georgia owned and operated stations, respectively. WGTV broadcasts the daytime in-school program schedule of the State Board stations. WETV programs a different schedule for the Atlanta Area schools, however, many of the programs scheduled on WETV are produced by the State Network. Daily broadcast schedules are available from the Georgia Network headquarters, Georgia Department of Education, Atlanta 30334. The majority of the network's in-school and in-service programs are produced in the Georgia ETV Department of Education Production Center in Atlanta. T11e Georgia Network is carried by more than 60 Community Antenna Television (CATV) systems as a service to their subscribers. In addition to the in-school programs, all I 0 of the stations broadcast public television programs during the evening and weekends.
22
OFFICE OF ADULT AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
Dr. Russell S. Clark Assistant Superintendent 237 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-6 711
DIVISION OF PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
George W. Mulling, Director (404) 656-2537 Victor Levy, Accountant (404) 656-6712 John J. Milkowski, Property Control Officer (404) 656-6713 William L. Trussell, Supervisor, Proprietary School Standards (404) 656-2538 Richard G. Rowan, Assistant Supervisor, Proprietary School Standards (404) 656-2538 Donald B. Hogan, Coordinator (404) 656-2537 Waldor E. Thalleen, Consultant, MDTA (404) 656-2537 Mrs. Floy B. Stark, Consultant (404) 656-2537
DIVISION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL VOCATIONAL PROGRAMS
J. L. Branch, Director (404) 656-2560 Ed L. Word, Associate Director (404) 656-2516 Robert E. Lynn, Coordinator of Program Management and Operation (404) 656-2516
Agricultural Education
Dr. Curtis Corbin Jr., Supervisor (404) 656-4077 J. H. Braziel, Assistant Supervisor (912) 237-6671
(Kite Rd., Swainsboro 30401) Elvin Walker, Assistant Supervisor (912) 386-3428
(Abraham Baldwin College, Tifton 31 794) Robert Sailors, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2662 Roy Powell, Assistant Supervisor (404) 542-3679
(Room 603, Agricultural Engineering Building, Athens 30601) J. Elton Dunn, Executive Secretary, FFA (404) 656-4077 Clyo D. Brannen, Livestock Consultant (404) 543-4084
(11 0 University Cir., Athens 3060 I) Josiah Phelps, Program Consultant (912) 825-5376
(P. 0. Box 587, Fort Valley 31 030)
23
Business and Office Education
Dr. Russell J. Mercer, Supervisor (404) 65 6-25 62 Helen Cofer, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2562 Fay Pilkenton, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2562
Distributive Education
Vacant, Supervisor (404) 656-2541 William J. Brady Jr., Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2541 Charles Scott Foust, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2541
Home Economics Education
Frances L. King, Supervisor (404) 656-2545 Carolyn Ellington, Assistant Supervisor and State Advisor,
Georgia Association FHA (404) 542-2971 (Lucy Cobb Hall, University of Georgia, Athens 30601) Mrs. Myrtice M. Edenfield, Assistant Supervisor (912) 237-6671 (Drawer E, Swainsboro 30401) Mrs. Gloria Kellogg, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2545 Mrs. Olivia G. Newton, Assistant Supervisor (912) 542-3686 (Dawson Hall, University of Georgia, Athens 30601) Mrs. Marguerite Smallwood, Assistant Supervisor (912) 386-3386 (Abraham Baldwin College, Tifton 31794) Amanda Cummings, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2545 Vacant, Assistant Supervisor (912) 825-5667 (Fort Valley State College, Fort Valley 31030)
Trade and Industrial Education
Earl Williams, State Supervisor (404) 656-2554 Michael H. Walker, Assistant State Supervisor, (404) 656-2554 Vacant, Supervisor, D.C.T. (404) 656-2554 Curtis Kingsley, Supervisor (404) 656-2554
Work Study and Special Needs Programs
Milton Adams, Supervisor (404) 656-2517 Mildred Hutcherson, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2516
Industrial Arts Education
Raymond S. Ginn Jr., Coordinator (404) 656-2543 Samuel L. Powell, Consultant (404) 656-2543
24
DIVISION OF POST-SECONDARY VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL AND ADULT PROGRAMS
A. E. Jones, Director (404) 656-2550
Area School Programs
John H. Lloyd Jr., Associate Director (404) 656-2550 E. F. Womack, Coordinator (404) 656-2550 Wiley H. Simpson, Coordinator (404) 656-2550 Ray F. Greeson, Coordinator (404) 656-2550 J.D. Fowler, Coordinator, Industrial Training (404) 656-2550 Robert K. Mabry, Coordinator (404) 656-2550 Charles D. Von-Cannon, Education Adviser I (404) 656-2550 Phillip G. Petty, Emergency Medical Training (404) 656-2550 William 0. Alexander, Consultant (404) 656-2550
Comprehensive Employment and Training Act
Troy B. Elder, Education Program Supervisor I (404) 656-2547 Raymond S. Martin, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2547 Carl E. McLeskey, Assistant Supervisor (404) 656-2547 Eugene W. Clear, Property Control Officer (404) 656-2547
Adult Basic Education and G.E.D. Test
Margaret Walker, State Supervisor (404) 656-2416 Mary K. Claiborne, Consultant (404) 656-2416 Odell B. Dyer, Consultant (404) 656-2416 Tommy Fuller, Consultant (404) 656-2416 Harry King, Consultant (404) 656-2416
DIVISION OF PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES
Carlton Thaxton, Director (404) 656-2461 Barbara Bronson, Consultant (404) 656-2461 Mary Elizabeth Cole, Consultant (404) 656-2461 Linda Raye Osborn, Consultant (404) 656-2461 Lila Rice, Consultant (404) 656-2461 Carl R. Sandstedt, Consultant (404) 656-2465
25
OFFICE OF DEPARTMENT STAFF SERVICES
Bert K. Adams Assistant Superintendent 233 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2473
Paul Lynch, Department Budget Officer (404) 656-2492 Corban Sanders, Department Personnel Officer (404) 656-2510 F. Ellis Bateman, Legislative Liaison (404) 656-2514
DIVISION OF BUSINESS SERVICES
Earl E. Griffin, Director (404) 656-2474 Mrs. Anne Raymond, Director, Publications and Information Services (404) 656-24 76 Dallas Williams, Director, General Services (404) 656-2513
DIVISION OF FISCAL SERVICES
Arvil G. Ensley, Director (404) 656-2497 Howard B. Breed, Assistant Director (404) 656-2503 Clinton E. Thompson, Supervisor, Administrative Accounting (404) 656-2500 Mrs. Carolyn Sims, Director, Cash Management (404) 656-2492 Mrs. Evelyn Mason, Director, Accounts Control (404) 656-2507 Nick Petkas, Director, Federal Programs Accounting (404) 656-2504 Brown Avera, Director, Vocational Education Grants Accounting (404) 656-3443
DIVISION OF PLANNING AND EVALUATION
Ronald Luckie, Director (404) 656-2008 Jess Patt Elliott, Director for Research and Statistics (404) 656-2570 Eugene Wallace, Coordinator of Statistics (404) 656-2400 Sidney B. Neville, Director for Planning (404) 656-2570 Sara H. Moore, Director for Evaluation (404) 656-2569
DIVISION OF MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SERVICES
David Lariscy, Director (404) 656-2449 Weyman Culp, Systems and Procedures Supervisor (404) 656-2449
26
PUBLIC ELEMENTARY
AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS Listed by School System
AMERICUS CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Sumter County) Code No. 760
Spencer P. Davis, Superintendent Americus 31709, Telephone (912) 924-3605, Home 924-6640 Tom Gailey, Board Chairman Mrs. Patsy Knotts, Curriculum Director Mrs. Imogene L. Furlow, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Kathryn W. Davis, Secretary Mrs. Laverne Saunders, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Americus High Cherokee Elem. Eastview Elem. Sarah Cobb Elem. Staley Jr. High
805 Harrold Ave. Americus 31709 Tel. (912) 924-3653 Cherokee Ave. Americus 31709 Tel. (912) 924-3522 802 Ashby St. Americus 31709 Tel. (912) 924-2156 Valley Drive Americus 31709 Tel. (912) 924-4888 915 N. Lee St. Americus 31709 Tel. (912) 924-3168
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Kelsie Daniels
Principal James Fussell Jim Head Willie Paschal Lamar Sawyer Bill Harris
No. of Teachers
36
Code Grades No.
10-12 1050
26
4-5
2050
45
1-3
2550
26
6-7
3050
28
8-9
3052
9050
APPLING COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 601
H. F. Johnson Jr., Superintendent Baxley 31513, Telephone (912) 367-3646 Robert Leggett, Board Chairman Dr. Buford Kesler, Assistant Superintendent of Pupil Personnel Services Pat Stoner, Director of Instruction Raleigh E. Warren, Director of Title I Program Carolyn McCall, Visiting Teacher Bert Griffin, Director of Special Education Sheila Tillman, Speech Therapist Mary Ann Spell, Hospital-Homebound Fannie Mae McDaniel, Administrative Assistant Kathy Stone, Secretary Polly Ray, Secretary Darthey Paulk, Title I Secretary
28
APPLING COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Altamaha Appling Jr. High Appling Co. High Baxley Elem. Fourth District Surrency Elem.
Baxley 31513 Tel. (912) 367-3713 Allen St./Baxley 31513 Tel. (912) 367-2143 Baxley 31513 Tel. (912) 3674626 Baxley 31513 Tel. (912) 367-3644 Baxley 31513 Tel. (912) 367-3250 Surrency 31563 Tel. (912) 367-2801
Clennie Branch
15
James Twiggs
47
Don Spence
65
Robert McDonald
47
Robert Bryant
20
G. S. Herndon
13
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
5-8
3050
9-12
2050
14
4050
1-8
5050
1-8
1052
ATKINSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 602
James T. Morris, Superintendent Pearson 31642, Telephone (912) 422-3555 Burnell Gaskins, Board Chairman, Telephone (912) 534-5489 Edwin Davis, Title I Coordinator, Telephone (912) 422-3195 Barbara Strickland, Curriculum Director, Telephone (912) 422-3825 Margaret Mizell, Secretary-Bookkeeper, Telephone (912) 422-3555 Jearldean Summerlin, Clerk, Telephone (912) 422-3555
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Atkinson Co. High
Atkinson Co. Jr. High
Pearson Elem.
Willacoochee Elem.
Pearson 3164 2 Tel. (912) 422-3267 Pearson 3164 2 Tel. (912) 422-3869 Pearson 31642 Tel. (912) 422-3882 Willacoochee 31650 Tel. (912) 534-5302
Mrs. Doris K.
22
White
C. L. Rawls
21
Payne Ricketson
18
Mrs. Allean Garrett 14
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
5-8
2050
14
3050
1-7
4050
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Fulton County) Code No. 761
Dr. Alonzo A. Crim, Superintendent 224 Central Ave., SW, Atlanta 30303, Telephone (404) 659-3381 Dr. Benjamin E. Mays, Board President Dr. E. S. Cook Jr., Associate Superintendent for Administration
29
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
John A. Minor Jr., Associate Superintendent for Operations Dr. Walter D. Mayfield Jr., Comptroller Dr. Mark Huie, Assistant Superintendent for Administrative Services Dr. Jarvis Barnes, Assistant Superintendent for Research and Development J. Y. Moreland, Assistant Superintendent for Staff Personnel Services Dr. Sidney Estes, Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services Dr. Curtis Henson, Assistant Superintendent for Post Secondary and Adult Education Dr. Darwin W. Womack, Assistant Superintendent for Facilities Services Dr. Hilliard A. Bowen, Assistant Superintendent for Continuing Education Mrs. Barbara I. Whitaker, Assistant Superintendent for Community Affairs Moses C. Norman, Area I Superintendent Cecil Thornton, Area II Superintendent Dr. Rue! Morrison, Area III Superintendent Alvin Dawson, Area IV Superintendent
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Adamsville Anderson Park Archer High Arkwright Bass Beecher Hills Ben Hill Ben teen Bethune Elem. Blair Village
286 Wilson Mill Rd., SW
Mrs. Thelma
34
Atlanta 30331
McKelpin
Tel. (404) 696-4230
2050 Tiger Flowers Dr.,
Charles C.
29
NW/Atlanta 30314
Fannings
Tel. (404) 794-7661
2250 Perry Blvd., NW
Roy J. Wolfe
45
Atlanta 30318
Tel. (404) 794-1566
1261 Lockwood Dr., SW
W. C. Campbell
16
Atlanta 30311
Tel. (404) 755-1631
1080 Euclid Ave., NE
E. B. Bennett
33
Atlanta 30307
Tel. (404) 522-1774
225 7 Bollingbrook Dr.,
Mrs. Gwendolyn
19
SW/Atlanta 30311
Howard
Tel. (404) 755-2526
3844 Campbellton Rd.,
Mrs. Lillian Y.
26
SW/ Atlanta 30331
Adkins
Tel. (404) 344-7890
200 Cassanova St., SE
Harold Moss
10
Atlanta 30315
Tel. (404) 622-9381
220 Northside Dr., NW
Dorothy Hornsby
8
Atlanta 30314
Tel. (404) 524-{)854
370 Blair Villa Dr., SE
Dr. Hugh Moss
11
Hapeville 30054
Tel. (404) 361-3222
K-7
2050
K-7
3050
8-12 4050
K-7
5050
8-12
2051
K-7
3051
K-7
4051
K-7
5051
K-5
1052
K-5
3052
30
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Blalock, Alfred Bolton Boyd Elem. Brandon Brewer Brown Burgess
Butler, H. R., Elem.
Campbell Elem. Capitol View
Carey Carter, E. R.,
Elem. Carver Cascade Center Hill
Address
1445 Maynard Rd., NW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 6964720 2268 Adams Dr., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 351-2751 1891 Johnson Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 7944481 2741 Howell Mill Rd., NW Atlanta -30327 Tel. (404) 355-5085 2352 Bagwell Dr., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 627-3597 765 Peeples St., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 753-9771 480 Clifton St., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 378.{)247 89 Yonge St., SE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 524-1744 21 Thirkield Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-1401 1442 Stewart Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 758-8228 1157 Sixth St., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799-74 72 80 Ashby St., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 758-8691 1275 Capitol Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 523.{)902 2326 Venetian Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 758-8788 2451 Bankhead Hwy., NW/Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799-1461
Principal WilliamS. Banks
No. of Teachers
28
Mrs. Gladys
7
Eubanks
Eleanor Bradley
18
Mrs. Doris John
12
P. L. McCullough
11
William H.
65
Cleveland
Mrs. Peggy Geren
16
M. C. Norman
10
Dr. Norris Hogan
19
Jean Johnson
17
Otie Lee Mabry
18
Mrs. Gwendolyn
16
Coleman
Oliver G. Prince
36
Carrie Lacey
15
Grace Hinds
20
Code Grades No.
K-7
4052
K-3
5052
K-7
1053
K-5
2053
K-7
3053
8-12
4053
K-Ung. 1054
K-5
2054
K-7
3054
K-7
5054
K-7
1055
K-5
2055
8-12
3055
K-7
4055
K-7
5055
31
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Chattahoochee
Clement Elem.
Cleveland
Coan, Sammye E., Middle School
Collier Heights Elem.
Connally Elem.
Continental Colony Elem.
Cook Elem.
Craddock Elem.
Crogman Elem.
Dobbs Elem.
Douglass High
Drew, Charles R.
Dunbar Elem.
East Atlanta High
Address
2751 Peyton Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 794-3324 180 Holly Rd., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 758-8571 81 Cleveland Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 761-8851 1550 Boulevard Dr., NE Atlanta 30317 Tel. (404) 377-1748 3050 Collier Dr., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 691-8486 1626 Westhaven Dr., SW/Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 753-5127 3181 Hogan Rd., SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 3444838 211 Memorial Dr., SE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 523-0638 448 Gray St., NW Atlanta30318 Tel. (404) 523-0461 1093 West Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 525-2951 1965 Lewis Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 627-8496 225 Hightower Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799-1482 409 East Lake Blvd., SE Atlanta 30317 Tel. (404) 377-9943 403 Richardson St., SW Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 525-2035 1820 Mary Dell Dr., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 241-7433
Principal Milton Earnest
No. of Teachers
12
Code Grades No.
K-Ung. 2056
Mrs. Lula S. Hanks
Darlene Glover
11
K-7
3056
"'
24
K-5
4056
Wilbur Leaphart
51
6-8
5056
Rosco Twiggs
23
K-7
1057
Mrs. Doris A.
31
Kemp
Mrs. Kate W.
26
Heaton
Thomas E. Rudolph 15
K-7
2057
K-7
3057
K-5
4057
David Blount
13
K-6
1058
Narvie Williams
8
K-5
2058
Alfred Ellis
17
K-7
3058
Lester W. Butts
89
8-12 4058
Mrs. Julia M. Glass
Mrs. Marjorie B. Gosier
Eugene Wimby
32
K-Ung. 5058
17
K-5
5558
43
8-12
1559
32
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School East Lake Elem.
English Avenue Elem.
English Avenue Prim.
Fain Elem.
Fickett Elem.
Finch Elem.
Forrest Elem.
Fountain, Wm. A., Elem.
Fowler Street Elem.
Fulton High
Garden Hills Elem.
George High
Gideons, Charles L., Elem.
Gordon Elem.
Grady High
Address
2440 Cottage Grove Ave., SE/Atlanta 30317 Tel. (404) 378-6281 627 English Ave., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 523-1506 740 Kennedy St., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 524-1593 3415 Del Mar Lane, NW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 691-5125 3935 Rux Rd., SW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 349-0790 2196 Ajax Dr., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799-1744 608 Forrest Rd., NE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 522-2856 2071 Blvd. Dr., SE Atlanta 30317 Tel. (404) 377-8157 595 Fowler St., NW Atlanta 30313 Tel. (404) 892-6543 2025 Jonesboro Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-0571 285 Sheridan Dr., NE Atlanta 30305 Tel. (404) 237-6468 800 Hutchens Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 363-0890 897 Welch St., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 758-8169 1205 Metropolitan Ave., SE/ Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 5 24-5614 929 Charles Allen Dr., NE/ Atlanta 30309 Tel. (404) 872-3803
Principal Willie Dancy
No. of Teachers
18
Fred D.
19
Hammonds
Fred D.
5
Hammonds
Borah Walton
22
Roy Hadley
16
Norma Dawson
8
Mrs. Nettie
10
Shepherd
Mrs. Ruth Pace
15
Sidney P.
9
Blackstone
William D.
50
Woodall
Theo Vocalis
11
Dr. James 0.
39
Knuckles
Mrs. Cecil
17
Edwards
Charles W. Pepe
21
Harold Miller
33
Code Grades No.
K-5
2059
K-6
2559
K-3
0673
K-7
3059
K-7
3559
K-7
4059
K-7
4559
K-5
5059
K-5
5559
8-12
1060
K-5
1560
9-12
0273
K-7
2560
K-7
4060
9-12 4560
33
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Grant Park Elem.
Grant Park Prim.
Grove Park Elem.
Guice Elem.
Hartnett, W. F., Elem.
Harper, Caroline F., Elem.
Harper High
Harris, J. C., Elem.
Harwell Road Elem.
Herndon, A. F., Elem.
Hill, C. W., Elem.
Home Park E1em.
Hope, John, Elem.
Howard High
Howell, E. P., Elem.
Address
750 Kalb Ave., SE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 627-5741 701 Kirkwood, SW Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 688-7495 20 Evelyn Way, NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799-3341 1485 Woodland Ave., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 627-7328 1401 Bridges Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 758-8621 180 Poole Creek Rd., SE Hapeville 30054 Tel. (404) 766-1492 3399 Collier Dr., NW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 691-5085 1444 Lucile Ave., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 758-8291 631 Harwell Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 696.{)786 1075 Simpson Rd., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 524-2823 386 Pine St., NE Atlanta 30308 Tel. (404) 873-4759 1031 State St., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 872-5313 112 Boulevard, NE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 522-1871 551 Houston St., NE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 522-5096 1741 Howell Mill Rd., NW/Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 351-5567
Principal Obadiah Jordan
No. of Teachers
7
Code Grades No.
K-3
5060
Mrs. Daisy Harris
5
John Willingham
16
K-Ung. ..,. 0773
K-7
5560
John Welsh
12
K-7
1061
Mrs. Kline W.
8
Hornsby
Mrs. Wilma Brown 14
K-7
1561
K-5
2061
Ocie Irons
69
8-12
2561
Michael Cooper
15
K-7
306J
Harvenia H. Hill
18
K-7
3561
H. M. Harris III
17
K-5
4561
Felix G. Mattox
10
K-3
5561
Mrs. Blanche Dobbs 7
K-5
1562
Calvin C. Williamson
Randall Gay
12
K-5
2062
26
9-12
1062
Arnold Hyde
10
K-5
4062
34
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Howell, Minnie,
Elem. Hubert Elem.
Humphries Elem.
Hutchinson Elem.
Inman, S.M., Elem.
Jackson, Warren T., Elem.
Jones, Jerome, Elem.
Jones, Jessie M., Elem.
Jones, M. Agnes, Elem.
Kennedy, John, Middle
Kimberly Elem.
King Middle
Kirkwood Elem.
Lakewood Elem.
Lin Elem.
Address
399 Macedonia Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 361-5535 1043 Memorial Dr., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 522-0566 3029 Humphries Dr., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 361-4441 650 Cleveland Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 766-5373 774 Virginia Ave., NE Atlanta 30306 Tel. (404) 874-1995 1325 Mt. Paran Rd., NW Atlanta 30327 Tel. (404) 237-1626 649 Home Ave., SE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 627-1357 1275 Capitol Ave., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 524-6608 1040 Fair St., SW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 758-8326 225 Chestnut St., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 523-8611 3090 McMurray Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 344-3640 582 Connally St., SE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 577-3972 138 Kirkwood Rd. Atlanta 30317 Tel. (404) 377-3821 335 Sawtell Ave., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-1383 586 Candler Park Dr., NE Atlanta 30307 Tel. (404) 378-6214
Principal
Mrs. Deborah Strickland
Robert J. Still
No. of Teachers
9
13
Howard Mumford
12
Arch M. Ozburn
12
Radford C.
12
Hamilton
Jane Wootton
12
Alfred Scott
10
Milton J. White
6
Mrs. Emellen
22
Estes
Theodore R. Jones 29
India Harris
22
Robert L. Dixon
34
Jessie L. Lanier
16
Bruce Blake
17
Wilbert A. Clower
19
Code Grades No.
K-5
4562
K-Ung. 5062
K-5
5562
K-7
1063
K-5
1563
K-5
2563
K-7
3563
K-7
5063
K-7
4063
6-8
5563
K-7
1064
6-8
0373
K-5
1564
K-7
2064
K-7
2564
35
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Long Middle
3200 Latona Dr., SW
W. E. Shaw
30
Atlanta 30315
Tel. (404) 766-0251
McGill Elem.
760 Martin St., SE
Arthur Owens
17
Atlanta 30315
Tel. (404) 5244559
Mayson Elem.
3276 Bankhead Hwy., NW Francis Long
8
Atlanta 30331
Tel. (404) 6964877
Miles Elem.
4215 Bakers Ferry Rd., SW Mildred L. Walton 19
Atlanta 30331
Tel. (404) 696-1881
Mitchell Elem.
2845 Margaret Mitchell Dr., Joseph T. Pearson
8
NW/Atlanta 30327
Tel. (404) 351-24 24
Moreland Elem.
1083 Austin Ave., NE
Judson C. Sapp
15
Atlanta 30307
Tel. (404) 522-2926
Morningside Elem. I 053 E. Rock Springs Rd., Glenn R. Harkins
5
NE/Atlanta 30306
Tel. (404) 874-5233
Murphy High
256 Clifton St., SE
William Russell
52
Atlanta 30317
Tel. (404) 3734466
North Fulton High 2890 N. Fulton Dr., NE
James Krivich
36
Atlanta 30305
Tel. (404) 261-1101
Northside High
2875 Northside Dr., NW
Dr. Curtis Dixon
61
Atlanta 30305
Tel. (404) 355-{)886
Oglethorpe Elem.
601 Beckwith St., SW
Edwina Hill
20
Atlanta 30314
Tel. (404) 525-{)165
O'Keefe Middle
151 Sixth St., NW
Oswell E.
30
Atlanta 30313
Powers
Tel. (404) 892-{)4 74
Parks Middle
1090 Windsor St., SW
James L.
17
Atlanta 30310
Anderson
Tel. (404) 753-6125
Peeples Elem.
589 Peeples St., SW
Yeadon McCleary
12
Atlanta 30310
Tel. (404) 7584571
Perkerson Elem.
2895 Lakewood Ave., SW Mrs. Mary T.
11
Atlanta 30315
Jenkins
Tel. (404) 761-8406
Code Grades No.
6-8
0173
K-5
0473
~.
K-7
3564
K-Ung. 4564
K,4,5,6 5564
K-7
1164
K,4,5,6 1664
9-12
2664
9-12
1070
9-12
4164
K-7
4664
6-8
5264
6-8
5664
K-7
1065
K-7
1565
36
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Peterson Elem. Peyton Forest Elem. Pitts, C. M.,
Elem. Price High Pryor Elem. Ragsdale Elem. Reynolds Elem. Rivers Elem. Robinson Elem. Roosevelt High Rusk Scott Elem. Slater Elem. Slaton Elem. Smith, Hoke, High
1757 Mary Dell Dr., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 627-2441 301 Peyton Rd., SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 696-3440 2210 Perry Blvd., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799-5371 1670 Capitol Ave., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 627-1331 200 Doane St., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 525-1994 1114 Avon Ave., SW Atlanta30310 Tel. (404) 753-4127 100 Flat Shoals Ave., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 523-1654 8 Peachtree Battle Ave., NW/ Atlanta 30305 Tel. (404) 351-1530 1557 Johnson Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799-8364 745 Rosalia St., SE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 627-5746 433 Peeples St., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 758-8561 1752 Hollywood Rd., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 794-7655 1320 Pryor Rd., SW Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-8133 688 Grant St., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-0513 535 Hill St., SE Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 524-7334
Principal H. Cecil Moon
No. of Teachers
17
Mrs. Anna E.
16
English
Douglas P. Burch
33
Raymonde B.
37
Odom
Quinton Everett
9
Robert L.
16
Sellers Sr.
Mrs. Ozzie
8
Quarterman
ClydeW.
14
Kimball Jr.
Raymond Harris
9
W. N. Brinkley
42
John Aldridge
19
Mrs. Birdie
14
Robinson
Alphonso G.
23
Jones Jr.
William I.
10
Sheffield
Charles Hawk
39
Code Grades No.
K-7
2565
K-Ung. 3065
K-7
3565
8-12 4065
K-5
4565
K-7
5065
K-Ung. 5565
K-5
1066
K-7
1566
8-12
2566
K-7
3066
K-7
3566
K-7
4066
K-5
4566
9-12
1067
37
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Smith, S. R.,
Elem. Southwest High
Spring Street Elem.
Stanton, D. H., Elem.
Stanton, F. L., Elem.
Sutton Middle
Sylvan Hills Elem.
Sylvan Hills High
Therrell High
Thomasville Heights
Toomer, Fred A., Elem.
Towns Elem.
Turner High
Venetian Hills Elem.
Walden Middle
Address
370 Old Ivy Rd., NE Atlanta 30305 Tel. (404) 2371617 3116 Sewell Rd., SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 696-6160 1404 Spring St., NW Atlanta 30309 Tel. (404) 872-7363 970 Martin St., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-1771 1625 Mozley Dr., SW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 753-2177 4360 Powers Ferry Rd., NW/Atlanta 30327 Tel. (404) 255-5236 1757 Melrose Dr., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 753.{)123 1461 Sylvan Rd., SW Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 758-8723 3099 Panther Trail, SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 344-3680 1820 Henry Thomas Dr., SE/Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-5491 65 Rogers St., NE Atlanta 30317 Tel. (404) 373.{)229 760 Bolton Rd., NW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 691.{)707 98 Anderson Ave., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 799.{)802 1910 Venetian Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 755-5785 320 Irwin St. Atlanta 30312 Tel. (404) 522-7272
Principal
Dr. Elizabeth Feely
Dr. Anne W. Fanning
Deanna Davis
No. of Teachers
10
Code Grades No.
K5
1567
48
8-12
2067
<~,.
8
K-5
2567
Mrs. Gwendolyn
21
George
Mrs. Nellie
10
W. Adams
Robert H.
33
Morrison
Spright Hendrix
17
K-7
5066
K-7
5566
6-8
3067
K-7
3567
Bertram F. Johnston
43
8-12
4067
Howard W. Mumford
80
8-12
4567
John Rufus Fouch
29
K-7
5067
Mrs. Mary Y. Greene
13
K-Ung. 5567
Mrs. Betty W. Clark
23
K-7
1068
Daniel F. Davis
38
8-12
1568
William Rudolph
30
K-7
2568
Benjamin J. Peterson
19
6-8
3068
38
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Ware
Washington, Booker T.,High
Waters Elem.
Wesley Elem.
West Elem.
West Atlanta
West Fulton High
West Manor Elem.
White Elem.
Whitefoord Elem.
Williams, A. D., Elem.
Woodson Elem. Wright, Rosalie,
Elem.
569 Hunter St., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 524-0436 45 Wh,ite House Dr., SW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 758-8871 660 McWilliams Rd., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 622-1506 187 Wesley Ave., NE Atlanta 30307 Tel. (404) 3784393 820 Essie Ave., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 627-7349 1335 Kimberly Rd., SW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 3444488 1890 Bankhead Ave., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 794-8236 570 Lynhurst Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 Tel. (404) 696-6125 1890 Detroit Ave., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 799-3166 35 Whitefoord Ave., SE Atlanta 30317 Tel. (404) 525-8637 1065 Wilkes Circle, NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 799~844 1605 Bankhead Ave., NW Atlanta 30318 Tel. (404) 794-1511 350 Autumn Lane Atlanta 30310 Tel. (404) 696-5690
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Atlanta Speech Egelston Hosp.
3160 Northside Parkway, NW/ Atlanta 30327 1405 Clifton Rd., NE Atlanta 30322
Principal
JohnS. Blackshear
R. L. Collins Jr.
James P. Taylor
No. of Teachers
16
81
22
Robert G.
12
Warren Jr.
Frances McKee
12
Quinton Everett
10
Carl L. Harris
49
Mrs. Fredericka
19
Hurley
Verna J.
17
Henderson
Gene Chandler
12
E. C. Norman
22
Mrs. Margaret
24
Jacobs
George Rice
9
Mrs. Isabella
4
D. Hinds
Mrs. Mary L.
Huie
Code Grades No.
K-5
4068
8-12 4568
K-7
5068
K~
5568
K-7
1069
K-7
0573
8-12
1569
K-7
2569
K-7
3069
K,1,4,5 3569
K-7
4569
K-7
5569
K-7
1570
Spec. Spec.
39
ATLANTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Grady Evening Kennedy TMR
Milton Ave. TMR
Washington Evening
Birney TMR
Child Treatment Center
Downtown Learning Center
Address
929 Charles Allen Dr., NE Atlanta 30309 225 Chestnut St., NW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 525-5681 202 Milton Ave., SE Atlanta 30315 Tel. (404) 627-8476 45 Whitehouse Dr., SW Atlanta 30314 Tel. (404) 755-7721 3254 Northside Pky. Atlanta 30327 Tel. (404) 237-9263 445 Capitol Ave., SW Atlanta 30334 Tel. (404) 572-2860 165 Walker St., SW Atlanta 30313 Tel. (404) 524-1951
Principal
Eliah A. Mathis
Mrs. Geraldine Stephens
Mrs. Paula S. Calhoun
Eldred Black
No. of Teachers
7 13 14
Mrs. Lucy Butler
5
Mrs. Iva Blissett
Mrs. Regina Johnson
Code Grades No.
Spec. Spec.
~
5064
4768
Spec.
6073
9-12 4558
BACON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 603
Edison D. Murphy, Superintendent Alma 31510, Telephone (912) 632-7363 Jack Carter, Board Chairman Heloyse T. Sapp, Visiting Teacher James Deen, Curriculum Director Jacquelyn G. Sharer, Director, Teacher Training Mrs. Jean Turner, Clerk Mrs. Nadine Crosby, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Bacon Co. Jr. High
Bacon Co. Elem.
Bacon Co. High
Alma 31510 Tel. (912) 6324662 Alma 31510 Tel. (912) 6324765 Alma 31510 Tel. (912) 6324414
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Headstart
Principal R. T. Johnson Aubrey Lee H. W. Sasser
No. of Teachers
25
45
34
Code Grades No.
6-8
3050
K-5
1050
9-12
2050
9050 9052
40
BAKER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 604
H. E. Hall, Superintendent Newton 31770, Telephone (912) 734-5346 Nelson Hudgins, Board Chairman Mrs. Virginia Collins, Clerk
Name of School Baker Co. High Baker Co. Elem.
Address
Newton 3177 0 TeL (912) 734-5274 Newton 3177 0 TeL (912) 734-5146
Principal
James J. Shewmake
Paul Irvin Asst. Prin.
No. of Teachers
15
29
Code Grades No.
7-12 0275
K-6
0175
BALDWIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 605
R. Frank Lawrence, Superintendent Box 649, Milledgeville, Telephone (912) 452-2017,452-3732 A. Joe Owens, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Dr. James E. Lee, Board Chairman D. I. Spears, Curriculum Director, Assistant Superintendent Eddie E. Melder, Coordinator, Federal Programs William A. Hargrove Jr., Administrative Assistant Mrs. Johnette McAfee, Coordinator for Special Education Bobby Evans, Transportation Coordinator Mrs. Alice F. Andrews, Clerk
Name of School Baldwin High
Bodie Jr. High
Carver Elem.
Davis Middle
Georgia Military College High
Harrisburg Elem.
Address
South Irwin St. Milledgeville 31061 TeL (912) 452-2311 Orchard Hill Rd. Milledgeville 31061 TeL (912) 452-5550 East Walton St. Milledgeville 31 061 TeL (912) 452-1996 Orchard Hill Rd. Milledgeville 31 061 TeL (912) 452-5210 Milledgeville 31061 TeL (912) 452-5269 Harrisburg Rd. Milledgeville 31061 TeL (912) 452-4182
Principal
H. Gary Johnson
Luther H. Wilson
Harold L Watson Jr.
Sammy Hall
John Anderson
Enoch Deaveaux Jr.
No. of Teachers
62
44
25
27
12 15
Code Grades No.
10-12 1050
8-9
3050
5-6
4050
6-7
1052
8-12
2052
5-6
3052
41
BALDWIN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Midway Elem.
Northside Elem.
Southside Elem.
Special Education Classes
West End Elem.
Mounted Route Milledgeville 31061 Tel. (912) 452-2413 441 North Milledgeville 31061 Tel. (912) 452-3910 Pennington Rd. Milledgeville 31061 Tel. (912) 452-5919 Central State Hospital Milledgeville 3106 I Tel. (912) 4534195 North Irwin St. Milledgeville 31061 Tel. (912) 452-2514
Charles G. King
24
Mrs. Ethel Rae
27
Stewart
George M.
27
Gilmore
John H. Rawlins
26
Robert B. Lamb
28
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
School of Practical Nursing
SED Learning Center
Baldwin Vocational School - Adult Program
400 W. Hancock St. Milledgeville 31 061 P. 0. Box 690 Milledgeville 31061 1801 N. Columbia St. Milledgeville 3106 I Tel. (912) 452-3514 Highway 49 West Milledgeville 31061 Tel. (912) 452-0553
Ed Melder Director
Marian Medlin
V. Joseph Fehlig Director
Harley G. Davidson, Director
Code Grades No.
14
4052
14
5052
""
14
2054
1-12
0173
1-5
3054
9050 7050 8040
6075
BANKS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 606
Milton Patterson, Superintendent Homer 30547, Telephone (404) 677-2249 Hyman Brown, Board Chairman Lloyd E. Free, Curriculum Director Bobby Whitlock, Attendance Officer Mary Garrison, Clerk
Name of School Banks Co. High Banks Co. Prim.
Address
Homer 30547 Tel. (404) 677-2266 Homer 30547 Tel. (404) 677-3520
Principal W. L. Chambers Ed Bryant
No. of Teachers
32
10
Code Grades No.
4-12
1050
1-3
2050
42
BANKS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Gillsville Elem.
Address
Gillsville 3054 3 Tel. (404) 869-3898
Principal Ralph E. White
No. of Teachers
7
Code Grades No.
1-6
3050
BARROW COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 607
D. L. Hitchcock, Superintendent Winder 30680, Telephone (404) 867-4527 L. D. Sims, Administrative Assistant R. H. Harrison, Board Chairman Grady Hicks, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Gwen Ferguson, Curriculum Director Linda Mendoza, Speech Ruth Anderson, Psychologist Phyllis Bogner, Speech Mrs. Shadie M. Perry, Food Service Director Mrs. Harriette Young, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. Dottie Reynolds, Bookkeeper Mrs. Carol Wootan, Secretary, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jackie McElroy, Secretary, Food Service Director Mrs. Ann Scott, Secretary, Title I Guy Sullivan, Maintenance and Transportation
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Auburn Bethlehem County Line Holsenbeck Statham Winder-Barrow High Winder Elem. Winder Middle
Grades
Auburn 30203 Tel. (404) 963~7887 Bethlehem 30620 Tel. (404) 867-2238 Route 4/Winder 30680 Tel. (404) 867-2902 Route 4/Winder 30680 Tel. (404) 867-9530 Statham 30666 Tel. (404) 725-7112 Winder 30680 Tel. (404) 867-4519 Winder 30680 Tel. (404) 867-3182 Winder 30680 Tel. (404) 867-2416
Murray Kennedy
10
Robert Chappell
10
Guy M. Sullivan
6
Alvin Sheffield
6
J. H. Thomason
13
Dave Brotherton
41
John F. Peterman
29
Robert Wimberly
28
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
9-12
3052
1-6
1052
7-8
2052
43
BARTOW COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 608
T. Hudson, Superintendent Cartersville 30120, Telephone (404) 382-3813 King Chamlee, Board Chairman Raiford Cantrell, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Susie W. Wheeler, Curriculum Director Kermit Jones Wooten, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Darlene Gibbs, Director, School Food Services Calvin Pritchett, Special Services Maureen O'Brien, Speech Therapist Larry Bearden, Finance and Title I William Andrews, Guidance and Counseling Jerry Shaw, Psychometrist Faye Leatherwood, Secretary to Superintendent Linda Roberts, Bookkeeper Jewell Springfield, Title I Clerk Howard Bowman, Curriculum Advisor Carolyn Reed, Secretary to Superintendent Wanda Hubbard, Clerk Ellen Grizzle, Bookkeeper Valencia Foster, Curriculum Secretary Jean Cochran, Clerk Jan Mathison, Clerk Marvin A. Dickerson, Associate Superintendent
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Adairsville Cass Elem. I Cass Elem. II Cass High Cloverleaf Emerson Kingston Pine Log Taylorsville White
Adairsville 301 03
Terry Drew
55
Tel. (404) 773-3781
Cassville 30123
Jack Howell
21
Tel. (404) 382-5404
Box 610/Cartersville 30120 Walter Johnson
24
Tel. (404) 382.{)747
Cassville 30123
John Hambrick
56
Tel. (404) 382-0230
Box 564/Cartersville 30120 Bob McMillan
30
Tel. (404) 382-6904
Emerson 30137
Douglas Harris
32
Tel. (404) 382-1481
Kingston 30145
Thurman Crawford 12
Tel. (404) 336-5566
Pine Log 30152
George White
12
Tel. (404) 382-3998
Taylorsville 30178
Billy Howell
21
Tel. (404) 684.{)707
White 30184
Rodney
24
Tel. (404) 382-1549
Abernathy
Code Grades No.
1-12
1050
14
3050
4-8
4050
9-12
5050
1-8
1052
1-8
2052
1-8
3052
1-8
4052
1-8
5052
1-8
0175
44
BARTOW COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Cartersville 30120
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
9050
BEN HILL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 609
J. C. Hunter, Superintendent Fitzgerald 31750, Telephone (912) 423-3320 J. B. Marlow, Board Chairman Mrs. Janetta Paulk, Curriculum Director Mrs. Rozannah Bryant, Clerk
Name of School Ben Hill Co. Elem.
Address
Route 3/Fitzgerald 31750 Tel. (912) 423-2462
Principal Eugene Harper
No. of Teachers
39
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
BERRIEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 610
Howard Lane Smith, Superintendent Nashville 31639, Telephone (912) 686-2081 Howard Ray, Board Chairman Larry Manning, Curriculum Director Huey Barker, Visiting Teacher Bernard Burnette, Federal Programs Director Mrs. Edna F. McMillan, Clerk
Name of School Alapaha Berrien High Enigma Nashville Elem. Berrien Jr. High Ray City West Berrien
Address
Alapaha 31622 Tel. (912) 532-7075 Nashville 31639 Tel. (912) 686-2516 Enigma 31749 Tel. (912) 533-5465 Nashville 31639 Tel. (912) 686-3601 Nashville 31639 Tel. (912) 686-2100 Ray City 31645 Tel. (912) 455-2121 Route 1/Lenox 31637 Tel. (912) 686-5157
Principal
No. of Teachers
Kenny Giddens
15
James Hunt
43
Maurice McMillan
11
Huey Kent
37
Fred Tucker
16
Marshall Harper
15
Franklin Harrell
11
Code Grades No.
K-8
1050
9-12 2050
K-8
4050
K-6
5050
7-8
3050
K-8
1052
K-8
2052
45
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 611
Dr. Thomas L. Lott, Superintendent 2064 Vineville Avenue, Box 6157, Macon 31208, Telephone (912) 742-8711 T. Louie Wood Jr., Board President Robert J. Cramer, Deputy Superintendent for Support Services Robert J. Williams, Deputy Superintendent for Instructional Services Grady G. Gafford, Comptroller Carol Purvis, Educational Planner Augustus M. Parker, Purchasing Agent Dewell Pitts, Director of Personnel Columbus Watkins, Associate Director of Personnel Edward J. Cagle, Administrative Assistant Stanley Goldsboro, Administrative Assistant Dr. Walt Felder, Coordinator of Pupil Personnel Services William Eargle, Director of Research Mrs. Ann Culpepper, Coordinator of Elementary Education Ann Henry, Coordinator of Secondary Education Mrs. Virginia Dorroh, Director of Library Services Mary Ann Harrell, Director of Music Mrs. Frances McNorrill, Director of Program for Exceptional Children Mrs. Myrtice Johnson, Director of School Food Services Minton Williams, Coordinator of Physical Education, Health and Athletics Mrs. Mary Ellen Holbrook, Director of Visiting Teachers Dr. C. R. Cronin, Director of Special Services Raymonde M. Kelley, Director of Vocational Education Richard Logan, Director of the Middle Georgia Learning Resource Center Elizabeth Bell, Director of Middle Georgia Psychoeducational Center W. R. Lewis, Director of Supplies and School Grounds Robert Reagan, Director of Maintenance William Kent, Director of Transportation John McDuffie, School Psychologist Dolores Jones, Secondary Curriculum Director Allen Tully, Secondary Curriculum Director Carolyn Robertson, Secondary Curriculum Director James Wimberly, Secondary Curriculum Director Jacqueline Grant, Elementary Curriculum Director Elizabeth Cook, Elementary Curriculum Director Lilla Parker, Elementary Curriculum Director Betty Lumpkin, Elementary Curriculum Director Robert Selwa, Elementary Curriculum Director Greta Vinson, Elementary Curriculum Director
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alexander II
1156 College St.
Willie L.
10
Macon 31202
Greene
Tel. (912) 743-7734
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
46
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School Alexander IV Appling A High Appling B High Ballard A High Ballard B High Banks, Ada J. Barden, Agnes Bellevue Bernd, Florence Bruce, Charles H. Burdell, M. M. Burghard, Minnie Burke, John W. Butler, Minnie Carver, G. W.
Address
3769 Ridge Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 477-1838 1307 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 742-5711 1210 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 7454216 1780 Anthony Rd. Ma..:on 31204 Tel. (912) 788-0852 1070 Anthony Rd. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 788-0551 130 Lower Elm Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 7454861 2521 Anderson St. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 781-9223 4090 Napier Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 477-5108 4160 Cochran Short Rt. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 742-1876 3660 Houston Ave. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 781-2011 972 Ft. Hill St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 745-7262 6020 Bloomfield Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-7831 2051 Second St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 745-6646 3705 Earl St. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 4774434 652 Hazel St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 743-7257
Principal Ortho Pirkle
No. of Teachers
10
Code Grades No.
1-7
3050
Weyman D. Ryals
Francis A. Adams
Horace Hart
16
8-9
4050
28
8-9
5050
48
8-9
1052
Dr. Joe Ludlam
54
8-9
2052
Marion E. McCarthy
Charles Deaton
15
1-7
3052
22
1-7
4052
B. Stewart Jordon
14
1-7
5052
Mrs. Florence Stewart
17
1-7
1054
Claxton Walker
18
1-7
3054
Mrs. Kathryn Jasper
Mrs. Marjorie Dennard
Edmund F. Dukes
Clarence L. Gartrell
Mrs. Kate Shakespeare
14
1-7
4054
27
1-7
5054
19
1-7
1056
15
1-7
2056
13
1-7
3056
47
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Clisby, Joseph Danforth, Metta Duresville Ft. Hawkins Green Street Hall, J. Ellsworth Hamilton, Eugenia Hartley, Matilda Heard, John H. Hughes, Dudley Hunt, Henry A. Ingram, B. S. Interim Education
Program Jones, Walter P. Lane, McKibben Lanier A High
Address
2260 Vineville Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 743-0833 1301 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 746-2816 2740 Millerfield Rd. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 743-8544 681 Ft. Hill St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 743-6641 155 N.W. Boundry St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 743-0535 2312 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 743-3438 1870 Pio Nona Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 742-6826 2230 Anthony Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-2941 6515 Houston Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-5151 1062 Forsyth St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 746-8187 990 Shurling Dr. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 746-2614 1553 Telfair St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 742-2771
505 Lnd. St./Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 743-9786 2350 Alandale Dr. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 743-4982 990 Newport Rd. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 477-1992 751 Hendley St. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 745-6951
Principal Victoria Newton
Don Edwards
Mrs. Essie F. Harvey
Robert J. Lott
Robert A. Metts
Mrs. Sharron Bourland
William T. Barnes
Louis F. Tompkins
George E. Jones
Dean Childers
Tom Madison
Freddie Stewart
Sarah Vinson Ray Latimer
James S. Nolan
William Bell
No. of Teachers
11 17 16 19 12 16 19 24 20 34 18 21
13 17 32
Code Grades No.
1-7
5056
1-7
1058
'1:,
1-7
2058
1-7
3058
1-7
4058
1-7
5058
1-7
1060
1-7
2060
1-7
3060
10-12 4060
1-7
5060
1-7
1062
2062
1-7
3062
1-7
4062
10-12 5062
48
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Lanier B High Lasseter High McEvoy A High McEvoy B High Miller A High Miller B High Morgan, W. T. Neel, Joseph N. Pleasant Grove Porter, James H. Powers, Virgil Pye, Maude Redding,
William B. Rice, Jessie Riley, Joseph B. Smith, Mark
Address
2155 Napier Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 743-7347 1654 Upper River Rd. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 745-5481 1644 Canterbury Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-8961 1751 Williamson Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-8011 1270 Birch St. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 746-3229 2241 Montpelier Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 743-0221 4901 Faubus Ave. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-3465 2840 Hollis Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-0031 Knoxville Rd. Lizella 31 05 2 Tel. (912) 935-2137 5802 School Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-5542 1120 Second St. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 742-7525 855 Anthony Rd. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 743-3852 Lizella 3105 2 Tel. (912) 935-2214 3750 Jessie Rice St. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-5091 3522 Greenbriar Rd. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 746-5956 1640 Upper River Rd. Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 746-7388
Principal Elton Wall
No. of Teachers
30
Code Grades No.
10-12 1064
Elliot Harvard
27
10-12 2064
Dr. W. C. Whitley
23
10-12 3064
Mrs. Gloria Washington
37
10-12 4064
Mrs. Louise Brumfield
29
8-9
1066
Andrew Young
28
8-9
2066
Thomas A. White Jr.
William B. Greenhaw
Mrs. Leoniece Pinnell
Harry Trawick
25
1-7
3066
13
1-7
4066
6
TMR 6074
18
1-7
1067
Gerald Stuart
11
8-9
2067
Pierce Brunson
17
1-7
3067
William D. Hazlehurst
William Avirett
17
1-7
4067
22
1-7
5067
E. J. Hancock
20
1-7
1068
E. 0. McDowell
30
10-12 2068
49
BIBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Springdale Stephens, Pearl Taylor, Rosa Tinsley, T. D. Union Unionville Weir, Cynthia Williams, L. H. Willingham A High Willingham B High Winship
4965 Northside Dr. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 477-3936 3321 Napier Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 4774526 2976 Crestline Dr. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 745-0559 709 Pierce Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 745-7771 4437 Columbus Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 743-7081 280 Straight St. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 745-5370 1180 Rocky Creek Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-5943 325 Pursley St. Macon 3120 I Tel. (912) 743-8138 1837 Williamson Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-8474 1730 Canterbury Rd. Macon 31206 Tel. (912) 788-8520 2560 Beech Ave. Macon 31204 Tel. (912) 745-3960
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Macon Area Vocational-Tech School
Bibb County ESEA
Tel. (912) 788-0333
Principal
Mrs. Lillian Mahone
Mrs. Colleen Dumas
Mrs. Mary Cox
No. of Teachers
16
Code Grades No.
1-7
3068
18
1-7
4068
'1:,
8
l-7
5068
Mrs. Alice Molleson
18
1-7
1069
Robert Sanders
19
1-7
2069
Arthur C. Kellem Jr.
Mrs. Elizabeth Lambert
Burney Lester
18
1-7
3069
27
1-7
4069
17
1-7
5069
Harold Perdue
25
10-12 1070
Douglas McLaughlin
James L. Littlefield
36
10-12 2070
18
1-7
3070
7060 0173
50
BLECKLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 612
Tom Dykes, Superintendent Cochran 31014, Telephone (912) 934-2821 Wallace Williams, Board Chairman Mrs. Jean C. Bass, Director of Guidance and Testing Victor Myrick, Coordinator, Federal Programs Mrs. Marthellis Lunsford, Attendance Officer Mrs. Betty Purser, Clerk
Name of School Bleckley Elem. Bleckley Prim.
Address
Route 3/Cochran 31014 Tel. (912) 934-7270 Route 4/Cochran 31014 Tel. (912) 934-7312
Principal Jack Lucas Victor Myrick
No. of Teachers
34
15
Code Grades No.
3-8
1050
K-2
2050
BRANTLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 613
Mrs. Mable Moody, Superintendent Nahunta 31553, Telephone (912) 462-5725 C. D. Gibson, Board Chairman Dr. Mildred Keys, Curriculum Director and Visiting Teacher Mrs. Carolyn Gunter, Clerk Mrs. Wanda Hagin, Title I Diane Erickson, Speech and Hearing Teacher Mrs. Alene Harris, Learning Disabilities Mrs. Mary Schwartz, Learning Disabilities Mrs. Carolyn Lewis, Gifted John P. Picklesimer, Gifted Lewis G. Griner, Vocational Director
Name of School Brantley Co. High Hoboken Elem. Nahunta Elem.
Address
Nahunta 31553 Tel. (912) 462-5121 Hoboken 31542 Tel. (912) 458-2151 Nahunta 31553 Tel. (912) 462-5179
Principal
Andrew Sutton
James S. Thornton
W. R. Strickland
No. of Teachers
31
19 28
Code Grades No.
8-12
1050
1-7
2050
1-7
3050
51
BREMEN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Haralson County) Code No. 763
Buford C. Arnold, Superintendent Bremen 30110, Telephone (404) 537-2902 J. H. Pritchett Jr., Board Chairman
Name of School Bremen High Bremen Elem.
Address
Bremen 30110 Tel. (404) 537-2592 Bremen 30110 Tel. (404) 5374352
Principal John Baker Reese Slaughter
No. of Teachers
27
24
Code Grades "'No.
6-12
1050
1-5
2050
BROOKS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 614
J. H. Wells, Superintendent Quitman 31643, Telephone (912) 263-7531 H. R. Lawson, Board President Florence L. Butts, Curriculum Director Jeffery Massey, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Geraldine W. Ives, Clerk Mrs. Pam L. Johnson, Clerk Mrs. Connie H. Eldridge, Clerk Mrs. Eulalia M. Strickland, Clerk James E. Riherd, Title I Coordinator
Name of School Barwick Elem. Brooks Co. High Brooks Co. Jr. High Brooks Co. Training Morven E1em. Quitman Prim. I Quitman Prim. II Quitman E1em.
Address
Barwick 31720 Tel. (912) 735-2615 Box 512/Quitman 31643 Tel. (912) 2634985 Box 370/Quitman 31643 Tel. (912) 2634606 Dixie 31629 Tel. (912) 2634086 Morven 31638 Tel. (912) 775-2303 Box 249/Quitman 31643 Tel. (912) 263-8606 Box 387 /Quitman 31643 Tel. (912) 263-8612 Box 271/Quitman 31643 Tel. (912) 263-8861
Principal
Robert H. Gavigan
Randall E. McLain
Robert C. Marshall
Mrs. Gracie Jefferson
Robert C. Noel
E. E. Espling
Calvin W. Rutherford
John R. Horton
No. of Teachers
10 37 33 11 25 13 19 33
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
10-12 2050
8-9
3050
1-7
4050
1-7
5050
1052
2-3
3052
4-7
2052
52
BRYAN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 615
Mrs. June 0. Baylor, Superintendent Pembroke 31321, Telephone (912) 653-2381 Charles F. Warnell, Board Chairman Robert Bowers, Attendance Officer and Transportation Director, Telephone (912) 653-2329 Mrs. Wynelle H. Purcell, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Linda R. Horton, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Black Creek Elem.
Bryan Co. High
Bryan Co. Elem.
Richmond Hill High and Elem.
Ellabelle 31308 Tel. (912) 85 8-2563 Pembroke 31321 Tel. (912) 653-2341 Pembroke 31321 Tel. (912) 653-4356 Richmond Hill 31324 Tel. (912) 756-3323
Albert Odum
21
Arthur W.
26
Tyson Jr.
Leon Dingle
21
Roger W. Jessup
32
1-6
1050
7-12
3050
1-6
2050
1-12
4050
BUFORD CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Gwinnett County) Code No. 764
Aaron C. Looper, Superintendent Buford 30518, Telephone (404) 945-2713 Charles Martin, Board Chairman Marjorie Wilson, Counselor Mrs. Dan Pirkle, Secretary Mrs. Donnis Bowman, Secretary
Name of School Buford Elem. Buford High Buford Middle
Address
Hill St./Buford 30518 Tel. (404) 945-5248 Hill St./Buford 30518 Tel. (404) 945-5216 Bona Rd./Buford 30518 Tel. (404) 945-5035
Principal Frank Wiley Douglas Lamb Jimmy Puckett
No. of Teachers
24
20 17
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
9-12
2050
6 "-<)
3050
53
BULLOCH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 616
Louis N. Woodrum, Superintendent Statesboro 30458, Telephone (912) 764-6201 Edwin E. Akins, Board Chairman Fred W. Shaver, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Laura Bell Martin, Visiting Teacher Joanne Radcliffe, Curriculum Director Jean E. Hendrix, Secretary Leffler Akins, Title I Coordinator Kay Cook, Title I Bookkeeper Faye W. Tanner, Bookkeeper
Name of School Brooklet Elem.
Bryant, Julia P. Elem.
Lively, Mattie Elem.
Nevils Elem. Northside
Pittman, Marvin Portal Prim. and
High Southeast Bulloch
Co. High Southeast Bulloch
Jr. High Statesboro High
Stilson Elem.
James, William Jr. High
Address
P. 0. Box 308 Brooklet 30415 Tel. (912) 842-2735 P. 0. Box 766 Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 764-5016 Debbie Dr. Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 764-6271 Route 6/Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 839-3405 Hwy. 80West Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 764-2752 Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 681-5141 P. 0. Box 217 Portal 30450 Tel. (912) 865-2608 P. 0. Box 68 Brooklet 30415 Tel. (912) 842-2759 P. 0. Box445 Brooklet 30415 Tel. (912) 842-2640 Lester Rd. Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 764-6219 P. 0. Box 18 Stilson 30465 Tel. (912) 842-2952 Williams St. Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 764-5131
Principal Dennis Raith Jack Pye George E. Parker Eddie Potts John W. Harris Ellis Wiley William Bice John Godbee Hugh Belcher Earle Reynolds J. A. Brown John D. Akins
No. of Teachers
18 1/3 45 26 20 5/6 18% 29 27 24 1/5 15 51% 14 1/3 40%
"'
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
4-6
2050
1-3
5050
1-7
1052
7
2052
1-9
3052
1-3 and 4052 8-12
9-12
5052
6-8
1054
9-12
2054
1-7
3054
8-9
4050
54
BULLOCH COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Willow Hill
Zetterower, Sallie Elem.
Route !/Portal 30450 Tel. (912) 865-284 7 P. 0. Box 1037 Statesboro 30458 Tel. (912) 764-2321
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Jerry Brown
Herbert Tankersley Jr.
No. of Teachers
15 1/4
26
Code Grades No.
4-7
4054
1-3
5054
9050
BURKE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 617
James D. Smith, Superintendent Waynesboro 30830, Telephone (404) 554-5101 Dr. J. T. Wynne, Chairman of the Board W. A. Brannen, Director of Vocational Education Mrs. Dora Young, Curriculum Director Mrs. Lela Stone, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Velma H. Smith, Secretary Mrs. Carolyn Junkins, Bookkeeper Mrs. Christine Edenfield, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Josephine Abrams, Title I Secretary Mrs. Sylvia Glisson, Assistant Bookkeeper
Name of School Blakeney Jr. High Blakeney Elem. Cousins Elem. Dinkins Elem. Girard Elem. Gough, C. I., Elem. Palmer Elem. Sardis-Girard-
Alexander High
Address
Waynesboro 30830 Tel. (404) 554-3533 Waynesboro 30830 Tel. (404) 554-5125 Sardis 30456 Tel. (912) 569-4322 Midville 30441 Tel. (912) 589-2917 Girard 30426 Tel. (912) 569-4388 Gough 30811 Tel. (404) 554-5200 Keysville 30816 Tel. (912) 547-2467 Sardis 30456 Tel. (912) 569-4322
Principal
No. of Teachers
Roosevelt King
37
J. C. Griggs
36
C. E. Bates
18
G. W. Williams
15%
Porter Hankerson
12%
C. I. Bennifield
13%
C. W. Francis
10%
J. W. Edmonds
22
Code Grades No.
7-9
5050
4-6
4050
K-6
1052
K-8
2052
K-8
3054
K-7
4054
K-6
5054
7-12 1056
55
BURKE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Waynesboro Elem. Waynesboro High
Address
Waynesboro 30830 Tel. (404) 554-5125 Waynesboro 30830 Tel. (404) 554-3315
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Ogeechee
Midville 30441
Educational Center
Principal J. W. Galyon Herbert D.
Galbreath
Mrs. Lillion Easterlin
No. of Teachers
33
36
Code Grades No.
K-3
2056
10-12 3056
..,
9050 6075
BUTTS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 618
W. B. Jones, Superintendent Jackson 30233, Telephone (404) 775-7532 M. C. Paget Jr., Administrative Assistant Rufus Adams, Board Chairman Dr. Joann A. Manley, Curriculum Director Arthur Lawson, Visiting Teacher Tyler Garland, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Lula B. Cook, Clerk Mrs. Mary Carr, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Kathleen Pinckney, Special Education Coordinator Mrs. Catherine Fletcher, Dietician
Name of School Henderson Elem.
Henderson Jr. High Jackson Prim. Jackson High
Address
774 N. Mulberry Jackson 30233 Tel. (404) 775-3197 Jackson 30233 Tel. (404) 775-7261 Jackson 30233 Tel. (404) 775-2605 820 N. Mulberry Jackson 30233 Tel. (404) 775-7175
Principal J. M. L. Comer
Bill Shotwell Margaret
McCormick George Tate
No. of Teachers
37
Code Grades No.
4-6
3050
26
7-8
4050
34
K-3
5050
39
9-12
1052
56
CALHOUN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Gordon County) Code No. 765
G. V. Cate, Superintendent Calhoun 30701, Telephone (404) 629-2900 John D. Shelton, Board Chairman James W. Lay, Curriculum Director James Neal, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Betty S. Smith, Clerk Mrs. Winston Henderson, Bookkeeper
Name of School Calhoun High Calhoun Jr. High Line Street Elem. Eastside Elem.
Address
Principal
River St./Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-9213 River St./Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-3340
Line St./Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-3164 Barrett Rd./Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-8323
Thomas S. Upchurch
Robert E. O'Connor
Samuel D. Peek
George R. Chambers
No. of Teachers
59 15 14 23
Code Grades No.
9-12
3050
7-8
4050
5-6
5050
14
4550
CALHOUN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 619
L. Mitchell Conner, Superintendent Morgan 31766, Telephone (912) 849-2765 Willis A. DuVall, Board Chairman Mrs. Cifford Simmons, Curriculum Director Esther Bruner, Clerk J. H. Timmons, Administrative Assistant
Name of School Calhoun Co. Elem. Singleton Elem. Calhoun Co. High Anderson Elem.
Address
Arlington 31713 Tel. (912) 7254986 Morgan 31766 Tel. (912) 849-2015 Edison 31746 Tel. (912) 835-2435 Leary 31762
Principal Roy Stuart Wesley Burkes H. L. Davis Fred J. Oliver
No. of Teachers
30 20 20 10
Code Grades No.
14
1050
5-7
0174
8-12
4050
Kand 0175 TMR
57
CAMDEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 620
David Rainer, Superintendent Kingsland 31548, Telephone (912) 729-5687 J. L. Stanfield, Board Chairman K. C. O'Kelley, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Eleanor Tillman, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Geraldine Walker, Curriculum Director Deborah Massey, Clerk Nancy Joiner, Clerk
Name of School Camden Co. High Kingsland Elem. St. Marys Elem. Woodbine Elem.
Address
St. Marys 3155 8 Tel. (912) 8824351 Kingsland 31548 Tel. (912) 729-5 246 St. Marys 31558 Tel. (912) 8824839 Woodbine 31569 Tel. (912) 576-5245
..,
Principal Peter J. Baker James M. Reeder Charles Estes Edwin C. Brock
No. of Teachers
60 24 27 28
Code Grades No.
8-12
1050
1-7
2050
1-7
3050
1-7
4050
CANDLERCOUNTYSCHOO~S
Code No. 621
James Wilcox, Superintendent Metter 30439, Telephone (912) 685-5713 Reigh Lanier, Board Chairman Joseph Felix Johnston Jr., Attendance Officer Mrs. Joy B. Hendrix, Director of Federal Programs Mrs. Betty Fay Driggers, Clerk Mrs. Loreta C. Hemphill, Bookkeeper Mrs. Margaret Samples, School Lunch Supervisor Mrs. J o Ann Sanders, Title I Secretary
Name of School Metter Prim. Metter Elem. Metter High
Address
P. 0. Box 326 Met!er 30439 Tel. (912) 685-2058 P. 0. Box 27 Metter 30439 Tel. (912) 685-5580 P. 0. Box 6 Metter 30439 Tel. (912) 685-2134
Principal Aaron H. Swain Elmer B. Collins James Adams
No. of Teachers
31
26
24
Code Grades No.
14
3050
5-8
1050
9-12
2050
58
CARROLL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 622
Spencer Teal, Superintendent Carrollton 30117, Telephone (404) 832-3568 J. M. Gammon, Board Chairman Travis B. Edmondson, Director of Instruction and Personnel Mrs. Judy O'Malley, Curriculum Director B. W. Holder, Title I Coordinator James W. Simpson, Administrative Assistant Dr. Albert F. Eiss, Administrative Assistant Dr. 1. C. Williamson, Administrative Assistant Wayne Lipham, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Maida Rose Webb, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Bowdon Prim. Bowdon Elem.
Bowdon High
Central Prim.
Central Elem.
Central High
Mount Zion Elem. and High
Roopville Elem.
Sand Hill
Temple Prim.
Temple Elem. and High
Villa Rica Prim.
Villa Rica Elem.
Villa Rica High Whitesburg
Bowdon 30108 Tel. (404) 258-3949 Bowdon 30108 Tel. (404) 258-2161 Bowdon 30108 Tel. (404) 258-2032 Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 832-{)466 Carrollton 30 11 7 Tel. (404) 832-8114 Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 834-3386 Mount Zion 30150 Tel. (404) 832-8588 Roopville 30170 Tel. (404) 854-4421 Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 832-8541 Temple 30179 Tel. (404) 562-3076 Temple 30179 Tel. (404) 562-3931 Villa Rica 30180 Tel. (404) 459-3531 Villa Rica 30180 Tel. (404) 459-3908 Villa Rica 30180 Tel. (404) 459-5185 Whitesburg 30185 Tel. (404) 832-3875
John A.
24
Malcolm Jr.
Norman L.
26
Padgett
Jerry C.
33
Crawford
W. S. Harman
23
Sanford N.
18
Holliway
Murphy McManus
34
Quinton L. Miles
40
Alvin Chambers
16
J. M. Crook
22
Ronald Sikes
9
Ronald Sikes
26
Anthony Wilkins
23
Henry H. Boddie
32
Richard Carlisle
35
M. L. Golden
17
Code Grades No.
1-4
1050
5-7
2050
8-12
3050
1-4
5050
5-7
1052
8-12
2052
1-12
3052
1-8
4052
1-7
5052
1-3
0173
4-12
1054
1-2
3054
3-7
4054
8-12
5054
1-8
1056
59
CARROLLTON CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Carroll County) Code No. 766
Dr. H. M. Fulbright, Superintendent Carrollton 30117, Telephone (404) 832-9633 Dr. Harold McLendon, Board Chairman Hugh Maddox, Administrative Assistant C. B. Ward, Visiting Teacher and Title I Coordinator Mrs. Frank Lovvorn, Secretary Mrs. Donald Anderson, Bookkeeper Mrs. Grady Sain, Clerk Mrs. Robert Brock, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Alabama Street Elem.
Carrollton High
Carrollton Jr. High
College Street Elem.
Maple Street Elem.
City Kindergarten (Westside School)
Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 832-8162 Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 8344726 Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 832-6535 Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 832-2120 Carrollton 30111 Tel. (404) 832-2726 Carrollton 30117 Tel. (404) 832-9608
Principal
G. M. Dixon
Harold Hallman
Ernest McClendon
Curtis Wilson
B. F. Eddleman
C. B. Ward
No. of Teachers
24 41 25 24 24 10
Code Grades No.
5-6
2050
9-12
1050
7-8
1550
34
3050
1-2
4050
K
5050
CARTERSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Bartow County) Code No. 767
Ray M. Hill, Superintendent Cartersville 30120, Telephone (404) 382-5880 Christine Greene, Board President J. S. Morgan Jr., Program Planning Director Mrs. G. S. Davis, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Jane M. Lipscomb, Secretary Mrs. Vera Lipscomb, Bookkeeper Dr. Cornelia Johnson, Director of Instruction Mrs. Helen Rice, School Lunch Supervisor George Cook, Maintenance Engineer Mrs. Lois Schafer, Hospital/Homebound
60
CARTERSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Cartersville High
Cartersville Elem. and Middle
Address
Principal
Church St.
Bill A. Dent
Cartersville 30120
Tel. (404) 382-3200
315 Etowah Dr.
Barry Hester
Cartersville 30120
Tel. (404) 382-0983 (Elem.)
Tel. (404) 382-3666 (Middle)
No. of Teachers
35
Code Grades No.
9-12
2050
85
1-8
0175
CATOOSA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 623
W. D. Johnson, Superintendent Ringgold 30736, Telephone (404) 935-2297 J. Travis Davis, Board Chairman M. L. Christian, Assistant Superintendent J. R. Forester, Federal Projects Coordinator Mrs. Grace Shaffer, Curriculum Director Herbert Hollifield, Visiting Teacher Bob Robinson, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Dolores E. Jay, Bookkeeper Mrs. Betty Pitts, Clerk Mrs. Debbie Burkhart, Title I Clerk Mrs. Bobbie Barton, Secretary
Name of School Boynton Elem. Catoosa Cons. Ooud Springs
E1em. Ft. Oglethorpe
E1em. Graysville E1em. Lakeview Elem.
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High
Address
Route !/Ringgold 30736 Tel. (404) 866-1521 Route 3/Ringgo1d 30736 Tel. (404) 9354040 Fernwood Dr. Rossville 30741 Tel. (404) 866-6640 Barnhardt Cir. Ft. Oglethorpe 30742 Tel. (404) 866-0711 Graysville 30726 Tel. (404) 9374420 Oak and Jvey Streets Rossville 30741 Tel. (404) 866-9183 Ga. Hwy. 2-A Rossville 30741 Tel. (404) 866-0342
Principal
No. of Teachers
R. T. Watts
22
David Fardu1is
7
William 0. Boren
22
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
A. B. Perry
16
1-6
4050
Mrs. Ruth Boynton
Patrick McMillen
Huston Black
10
1-6
5050
15
1-6
2052
54
9-12
1052
61
CATOOSA COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lakeview Jr. High
Cross St.
Donald Brown
25
Rossville 30741
Tel. (404) 866-1040
Ringgold Elem.
School St./Ringgold 30736 Charles S. Brown
21
Tel. (404) 935-2912
Ringgold Jr. High
Gym St./Ringgold 30736
Melvin R.
25
Tel. (404) 935-3381
Edwards
Ringgold Upper
North Cleveland St.
William A. Crisp
19
Elem.
Ringgold 30736
Tel. (404) 935-3977
Ringgold High
Sparks St./Ringgold 30736 Richard E. Clark
41
Tel. (404) 935-2254
Westside Elem.
Lakeview Dr.
C. L. Leigh
20
Rossville 30741
Tel. (404) 866-9211
Code Grades No.
7-8
2552
1-3
3052
'0,.
7-8
5052
4-6
3054
9-12
4052
1-6
1054
CHARLTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 624
D. Ray James, Superintendent Folkston 31537, Telephone (912) 496-2596 Ray Pankratz, Board Chairman Vacant, Curriculum Director Mrs. Peggy Mincey, Bookkeeper Mrs. Jackie James, Clerk
Name of School Bethune Mid. Folkston Elem. Chariton Co. High St. George Cons.
Address
Folkston 31537 Tel. (912) 496-2360 Folkston 31537 Tel. (912) 496-2342 Folkston 31537 Tel. (912) 496-2501 St. George 31646 Tel. (912) 843-2383
Principal
No. of Teachers
Austin Keels
27
Robert Sumner
27
Norman Cooksey
27
Charles Bagwell
9
Code Grades No.
5-8
1050
14
3050
9-12
2050
1-12
4050
62
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 625
Dr. D. J. Harrison, Superintendent 208 Bull Street, Savannah 31401, Telephone (912) 236-4411 Dr. Donald E. Knapp, Board President Bobby R. Todd, Administrative Assistant Floyd E. Morris, Assistant Superintendent for Supportive Services Dr. James A. Wilsford, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction William B. Jackson, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel H. E. Formey Jr., Director of Secondary Education Mrs. Rachel R. Davis, Director of Elementary Education William B. Wise Jr., Comptroller D. S. Red, Assistant Comptroller Julius McAnally, Director, Career and Vocational Education Mrs. Doris Thomas, Director, Staff Development Jean Balthrop, Coordinator of Reading E. Anthony Cope, Director, Oatland Island Education Center Mickey George, Director, Pupil Personnel Services Lillian G. Tullis, Accountant Mrs. Grace J. Moore, Coordinator of Visiting Teachers Hinckley A. Murphy, Coordinator of School Psychological Services Mrs. Dorothy Crawford, Coordinator of Guidance, Testing and Evaluation Mrs. Juanita Walls, Director of Exceptional Children Program Mrs. Georgia Youngblood, Coordinator of Special Projects Dr. Robert Salisbury, Projects Specialist Jack H. Wynne, Coordinator of Pupil Placement Way nard W. Hickox, Director of Maintenance and Operations Robert A. Young, Director of Area Vocational Technical School David C. Shuler Jr., Director of Purchasing and Warehousing Vacant, Director of Transportation M.A. Spellman, Director of Athletics Mrs. Dorothy B. Henderson, Secretary of the Board
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Anderson Street Elem.
Arnold High
Barnard Street Elem.
Bartlett, Edward, Jr. High
Bartow Elem.
412 E. Anderson St.
Mrs. Ethel P.
11
Savannah 31401
Stokes
Tel. (912) 233-1416
1810 Bull St.
Richard Mole
34
Savannah 31401
Tel. (912) 233-6695
212 W. Taylor St.
Solomon Myers Jr. 12
Savannah 31401
Tel. (912) 234-5681
207 Montgomery Crossroad Frank Tison
56
Savannah 31406
Tel. (912) 354-8510
1804 Stratford St.
Mrs. Beatrice Doe
21
Savannah 31408
Tel. (912) 233-8184
Code Grades No.
5-<l
1050
10-12 3050
1-6
4050
7-8
5050
5-Q
1052
63
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Beach, Alfred E., Jr. High
Beach, Alfred E., Sr. High
Bloomingdale Elem.
Butler, J. H. C., Elem.
DeRenne, George W. J., Elem.
Ellis, Charles, Elem.
Florance Street Elem.
Gadsden, Robert W.,Elem.
Gould, Carrie E., Elem.
Groves, Robert w.,High
Haven, Gilbert, Elem.
Haynes, Martin G., Elem.
Heard, Virginia L., Elem.
Herty, Charles Holmes, Elem.
Hesse, Herman W., Elem.
Hodge, Sarah Mills, Elem.
3003 Hopkins St. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 236-0361 3001 Hopkins St. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 232-2660 Bloomingdale 31302 Tel. (912) 748-4403 1909 Cynthia St. Savannah 31401 Tel. (912) 236-4676 52nd and Hopkins Sts. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 236-1353 220 E. 49th St. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 352-2954 1811 Florance St. Savannah 31401 Tel. (912) 232-3377 919 May St. Savannah 31401 Tel. (912) 236-2749 4910 Pineland Dr. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 234-4275 100 Wheathill Rd. Savannah 31408 Tel. (912) 964-6511 5111 Dillon Ave. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 354-5730 700 Oak St. Savannah 31408 Tel. (912) 964-{;993 414 Lee Blvd. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 355-3802 1835 Skidaway Rd. Savannah 31404 Tel. (912) 233-34 24 9116 Whitfield Ave. Savannah 31406 Tel. (912) 355-2313 1101 W. Victory Dr. Savannah 31405 Tel. (912) 233-0900
Robert DeLoach
25
Otis J. Brock
57
Mrs. Martha Hayes 18
Mrs. Jewel
29
Wheeler
Mrs. Mary
17
Daniels
William G. Allen
27
Norman B.
14
Elmore
Mrs. Irma S.
24
Fields
Mrs. Iris D. All
28
James King
41
Mrs. Priscilla
17
D. Thomas
Johnnie C. Owens
15
Dale F. King
19
Mrs. Camille S.
20
O'Neill
Mrs. Frances
25
Gnann
Mrs. Carolyn
23
Dowse
Code Grades No.
7-8
3052
9-12
1-2 1-3
2052
'~.,.
4052 5052
1-3
3054
1-4
4054
5-{i
5054
1-3
1056
4-6
2056
9-12
3056
5-{i
4056
5-{i
5056
1-4
1058
1-2
3058
4-6
4058
1-3
5058
64
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Howard, May D.,
Route 2, Box 303-B
Carolus W.
17
Elem.
Savannah 31404
Daniel
Tel. (912) 897-1168
Hubert, John W.,
768 Grant St.
Alexander Speed
36
Elem. and Jr. High Savannah 3140 I
Tel. (912) 234-{)330
Isle of Hope Elem. Parkersburg Rd.
Herbert F.
30
Isle of Hope 31406
Burnsed Jr.
Tel. (912) 355-0313
Jackson, Moses
1410 Richards St.
Willie J.
16
J., Elem.
Savannah 31408
Pippen
Tel. (912) 233-1750
Jenkins, Herchel
1800 E. DeRenne Ave.
Janette Carroll
82
V.,High
Savannah 314 04
Tel. (912) 355-4032
Johnson, Sol C.,
3013 Shell Rd.
Tom Edwards
46
High
Savannah 31404
Tel. (912) 354-2414
Largo-Tibet
430 Tibet Ave.
Mrs. Margaret
27
Elem.
Savannah 31406
Sadler
Tel. (912) 355-9513
Low, Juliette,
15 Blue Ridge Ave.
Larry Bryant
31
Elem.
Savannah 314 04
Tel. (912) 355-0805
Mercer, George A., 201 Rommel Ave.
George Fritts
50
Jr. High
Garden City 31408
Tel. (912) 964-4338
Myers, Lee Roy,
2316 Brevard Cir.
George P.
43
Jr. High
Savannah 31404
DeMott
Tel. (912) 354-0221
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Ave. and
Mrs. Sarah C.
21
Avenue Elem.
Elgin St./Savannah 31404
Minchew
Tel. (912) 233-7686
Pooler Elem.
Pooler 313 22
Mrs. Nelle R.
14
Tel. (912) 748-4065
Herndon
Port Wentworth
I 0 I Turnberry St.
Mrs. Marie F.
22
Elem.
Port Wentworth 31407
McElveen
Tel. (912) 964-5011
Pulaski, Casimer,
5330 Montgomery St.
Mrs. Esther S.
36
Elem.
Savannah 31405
Hamilton
Tel. (912) 354-6559
Riley, Romana,
1108 E. Anderson St.
Woodrow
28
Elem.
Savannah 31404
Crosby Jr.
Tel. (912) 232-6759
Savannah High
500 Washington Ave.
Adam Andrews
98
Savannah 31405
Tel. (912) 352-3271
Code Grades No.
1-3
1060
4-8
2060
4-{)
3060
5-6
4060
9-12
5060
9-12
1062
4-6
2062
4-6
3062
7-8
5062
7-8
1064
4-{)
2064
3-4
3064
1-3
4064
1-4
5064
1-3
1066
9-12
2066
65
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Scott, WalterS.,
402 Market St.
Malcolm Thomas
28
Jr. High
Savannah 31408
Tel. (912) 964-6851
Shuman, Leiston
415 Goebel Ave.
Raleigh
23
T., Jr. High
Savannah 31404
Bryant Jr.
Tel. (912) 233-0206
Smith, Jacob G.,
210 Lamara Dr.
Mrs. Georgia M.
27
Elem.
Savannah 31405
Dickerson
Tel. (912) 355-7301
Smith, Pearl Lee,
707 Hastings St.
Mrs. Countess
19
Elem.
Savannah 31401
Y.Cox
Tel. (912) 233-6698
Spencer, Frank W., Bouhan and Reirdon Sts. Walter B.
36
Elem.
Savannah 314 04
Simmons
Tel. (912) 236-6543
Sprague, Benjamin Chatham City
Robert E.
25
O.,Eiem.
Garden City 31408
Priestly
Tel. (912) 964-5928
Strong, Ormond
Highway 17
William B.
10
B.,Eiem.
Port Wentworth 31407
Lain Jr.
Tel. (912) 964-1493
Thirty-eighth
315 W. 38th St.
Mrs. Marilyn
17
Street Elem.
Savannah 31401
Franklin
Tel. (912) 234-2100
Thirty-seventh
310 E. 37th St.
Elisha Hall
17
Street Elem.
Savannah 31401
Tel. (912) 233-3952
Thunderbolt Elem. 3313 Louis St.
Mrs. Edith H.
28
Thunderbolt 31404
Chastain
Tel. (912) 354-4330
Tompkins Elem.
Bay St. Extension
Mrs. Margaret
20
Savannah 31403
Washington
Tel. (912) 964-6058
Tompkins, Sophronia Bay St. Extension at Hall
Roger B. Jones
43
M.,High
Savannah 31408
Tel. (912) 964-6315
Tybee Elem.
Fifth St.
Mrs. Dora Myles
5
Savannah Beach 31328
Tel. (912) 786-4656
White Bluff Elem.
9902 White Bluff Rd.
Mrs. Mary F.
28
Savannah 31406
Walsh
Tel. (912) 355-3695
Whitney, Eli,
2 Laura St.
John R. Brooks
24
Elem.
Savannah 31404
Tel. (912) 236-7014
Code Grades No.
7-8
3066
7-8
4066
~.
1-6
5066
1-6
1068
3-6
2068
1-4
3068
3-4
4068
5-6
5068
5-6
1069
1-4
2069
5-6
3069
9-12
4069
1-3
5069
1-4
1070
1-4
2070
66
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Wilder, John S., Jr. High
Windsor Forest Elem.
Windsor Forest High
1300 E. 66th St. Savannah 31404 Tel. (912) 355-6165 414 Briarcliff Cir. Savannah 31406 Tel. (912) 925-7372 I 2419 Largo Dr. Savannah 31406 Tel. (912) 925-2233
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Administrative Account
Central Office Account
Title I Program
208 Bull St. Savannah 31401
Principal John Phillips Mrs. Barbara
Wood Johns J.
Hamilton
Mrs. Georgia Youngblood
No. of Teachers
46
34
68
Code Grades No.
7-8
3070
1-4
4070
9-12 5070
9054 9052 9050
CHATTAHOOCHEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 626
John B. Edge, Superintendent P. 0. Box 188, Cusseta 31805, Telephone (404) 959-3678 H. E. Hobbs, Board Chairman Mrs. Dorothy Patterson, Clerk
Name of School Cusseta Elem.
Address
P. 0. Box 248 Cusseta 31805 Tel. (404) 959-3648
Principal John S. Perkins
No. of Teachers
14
Code Grades No.
K-8
0273
CHATTOOGA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 627
J. W. King Jr., Superintendent Summerville 30747, Telephone (404) 857-3447 Joel E. Cook, Board Chairman Frances Johnston, Curriculum Director Mrs. Edith Hosmer, Lunchroom Supervisor Annie Ruth Hausch, Secretary
67
CHATTOOGA COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Chattooga High
Lyerly
Menlo
N. Summerville Elem.
Pennville
Summerville Elem.
Summerville Jr. High
Summerville 30747 Tel. (404) 857-2402 Lyerly 30730 Tel. (404) 895-3323 Menlo 30731 Tel. (404) 862-2323 Summerville 30747 Tel. (404) 85 7-2480 Summerville 30747 Tel. (404) 857-2430 Summerville 30747 Tel. (404) 857-2454 Summerville 30747 Tel. (404) 857-2444
Jack Herring
48
Charles McLeod
12
E. C. Thompson
19
Donald Hayes
17
Billy J. Hayes
20
J. Thomas Hogg
39
H. Lamar Parker
18
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
1-8
2050
1-8 ..,3050
5-6
3550
1-8
4050
14
5050
7-8
2052
9050
CHEROKEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 628
Kleven Boston, Superintendent Canton 30114, Telephone (404) 479-1432 Coy B. Free, Deputy Superintendent and Coordinator Federal Programs H. A. Bell, Associate Superintendent Howell Stewart, Board Chairman Nettie Lee Lovelace, Curriculum Director Milford Mason, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Ray Rolan, Accounting Clerk Mrs. Patsy Bennett, Secretary Mrs. Fran Whitfield, Clerk Mrs. Anita Spence, Federal Oerk Mrs. Faye Orr, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Ball Ground Buffington Canton
Ball Ground 30107 Tel. (404) 735-3366 Route 5/Canton 30114 Tel. (404) 479-3679 Canton 30114 Tel. (404) 479-3221
Clarence Bonner
16
Wm. E. Jones
10
Robert H. Holland
36
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-8
2050
1-8
0174
68
CHEROKEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Chapman Cherokee High Clayton Free Home Hickory Flat Holly Springs Macedonia Moore, R. M. North Canton Oak Grove Woodstock
Route 3/Woodstock 30188 L. Young Smith
33
Tel. (404) 926-6424
Canton 30114
Edwin R. Casey
110
Tel. (404) 4794112
Route 3/Canton 30114
Lawrence C.
13
Tel. (404) 4 79-2550
Fitts
Route One/Canton 30114 Darrell J. Brock
16
Tel. (404) 887-5738
Route 2/Canton 30114
Allen C.
24
Tel. (404) 345-6841
Browning
Holly Springs 30142
L. Eugene
25
Tel. (404) 345-5035
Norton
Route One/Canton 30114 W. B. Jones
10
Tel. (404) 4 79-3429
Waleska 30183
Carl E. Tarpley
13
Tel. (404) 4 79-3978
Canton 30114
Lee Roy Tippens
17
Tel. (404) 479-2645
Route 4/Acworth 30101
John T. Blevins
28
Tel. (404) 974-6682
Woodstock 30188
Lewis H. Peters
39
Tel. (404) 926-6969
Code Grades No.
1-8
0173
9-12
5050
1-8
1052
1-8
2052
1-8
3052
1-8
4052
1-8
5052
1-8
1054
1-8
1554
1-8
2054
1-8
3054
CHICKAMAUGA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Walker County) Code No. 769
W. W. Ware, Superintendent Chickamauga 30707, Telephone (404) 375-3183 C. Callaway Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Jo Cook, Clerk
Name of School Chickamauga Elem. Gordon Lee High
Address
Chickamauga 30707 Tel. (404) 375-3182 Chickamauga 30707 Tel. (404) 375-3181
Principal Charles Lindsey Bobby Chappell
No. of Teachers
25
25
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12 2050
69
CLARKE COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 629
Dr. Charles McDaniel, Superintendent P. 0. Box 1708, Athens 30601, Telephone (404) 546-7721 Sidney Brown, Board President Farris T. Johnson, Administrative Assistant Don Hight, Director of Services Dr. Frusanna S. Booth, Director of Instruction Dr. Jerry Purser, Director of Vocational Education Douglas Carmichael, Coordinator of Special Education Mrs. Dorothea Goodloe, Coordinator of Library and Media Services Mrs. Luetta F. Johnson, Supervisor of Food Services Mrs. Ellen E. Killingsworth, Secretary to Superintendent Joe T. Taylor, Director of Federal Programs Werner Rogers, Director of Personnel
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alps Road
Barnett Shoals
Barrow, David C.
Burney Harris Middle School
Chase Street
Cedar Shoals High
Clarke Central High
Clarke Middle
Fowler Drive
Gaines
200 Alps Rd. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-7833 Barnett Shoals Rd. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-3831 100 Pinecrest Dr. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-2676 440 Dearing Extension Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 548-7208 757 N. Chase St. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-1081 Cedar Shoals Rd. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 546-5375 350 S. Milledge Ave. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 548-5696 1235 Baxter St. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-654 7 400 Fowler Dr. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-2926 280 Gaines School Rd. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-1364
Woodrow Wilcher
29
John Benton
32
Milton Hill
25
Dr. Helen
28
Westbrook
Bryan Craft
23
Gerald Haywood
80
Frank Malinowski
76
John Tillitski
46
Dr. Sharon
23
De nero
Mrs. Lola Wells
30
Code Grades No.
1-5
5054
1-5
2056
1-5
3056
6-8
4056
1-5
5056
9-12
4556
9-12
5556
6-8
1058
1-5
3058
1-5
4058
70
CLARKE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Hilsman Middle Lyons Middle Oglethorpe Avenue Whitehead Road Winterville
870 Gaines School Rd. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 548-7281 2190 Winterville Rd. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-3488 1150 Oglethorpe Ave. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 549-0762 500 Whitehead Rd. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 548-7296 Winterville 30683 Tel. (404) 742-5221
Dr. James
43
Melvin
Howard B.
28
Stroud
Mrs. Estelle
28
Farmer
Mrs. Miriam Clum
25
Pat Britton
19
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Reading Center
East Athens Early Childhood Development Center
Rutland Center
Barber St./Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 546-7721 1 McKinley Dr. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 543-1676
698 Pope St. Athens 30601 Tel. (404) 549-3030
Mrs. Margery Saye 12 Mrs. Mary Trawick 15
Dr. J. C. Mullis
20
Code Grades No.
6-8
5058
6-8
1060
1-5
4060
1-5
1062
1-5
2062
6073 0173
6075
CLAY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 630
W. W. King, Superintendent Fort Gaines 31751, Telephone (912) 768-2232 Ralph Killebrew, Board Chairman Mrs. Sue Cook, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Shirley Chance, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Clay Co. Elem. Clay Co. High
Fort Gaines 31751 Tel. (912) 768-2234 Fort Gaines 31751 Tel. (912) 768-2731
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Fort Gaines 31751
Principal
No. of Teachers
Jerry A. White
26
Walter L. Dawkins 26
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-12
2050
Mrs. Sue Cook, Director
9050
71
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 631
Ernest L. Stroud Jr., Superintendent Jonesboro 30236, Telephone (404) 478-9991 Mrs. Margaret Haynie, Board Chairman Emmett L. Lee, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction Dr. Clifford N. England, Assistant Superintendent of Administrative Services Dr. James W. Burt, Director of Budget and Finance Albert L. Patterson, Director of Maintenance Melvin Kirkland, Director of Pupil Personnel Bob Dolph, Associate School Psychologist Barbara Farr, Associate School Psychologist Julia Wimberly, Associate School Psychologist John Vance, Associate School Psychologist Marian Sorrow, Associate School Psychologist Jim James, Associate School Psychologist Dr. Lacy D. Powell, Director of Research Cliff H. Walton Jr., Director of Personnel Arlin Barr, Director of Transportation Milton McDonald, Coordinator of Exceptional Children Services Carson Geiger, Coordinator of Guidance, Counseling and Testing Kelly Grenga, Victor Stenson, Carolyn Bankston, Charlotte McCoy, Visiting Teachers Bayward McManus, Coordinator of Athletics Joy Huie, Annette Carlisle, Coordinators of Food Services Lee Drury, Coordinator of Library Services Jack R. Warren, Science Coordinator Dr. Sam Dennard, Social Studies Coordinator Martha Ellen Stilwell, Music and Art Coordinator Carol O'Neal, Coordinator of Language Arts James Davis, Mathematics Coordinator Dr. Joe Lovin, Coordinator of Reading and Early Childhood Education Dr. J. H. Broughton, Vocational Coordinator Mrs. Gail Cleere, Coordinator of Curriculum Planning and Staff Development Mrs. LaRose Tapley, Mrs. Jean Lilly, Mrs. Winifred Jackson, Mrs. Helen Barnette, Mrs. Polly Agnew, Mrs. Virginia Julian, Mrs. Wanda Pace, Mrs. Judy Camp, Mrs. Malene Nelms, Mrs. Liz Vogel, Mrs. Joan Staiger, Mrs. Gail Mogart, Mrs. Rita Adams, Clerks
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Anderson, J. C., Elem.
Arnold, J. W.
Ash Street Elem.
Old Rockcutt Pl. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 3634985 Stockbridge Rd. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 4784782 5277 Ash St. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 3664812
Bobby Brown
Don Wilson
W.M. Youngblood
20
1-6
1050
13
1-6
1550
27
1-6
2050
72
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
Brown, James H., Elem.
Babb, G. P., Jr. High
Church Street Elem.
East Clayton Elem.
Edmonds, J. E.
Forest Park Jr. High
Forest Park Sr. High
Fountain, W. A.
Haynie, B. C., Elem. Hendrix Drive
Elem. Huie, Joseph H.,
Elem. Jonesboro Jr. High
Jonesboro Sr. High
Kilpatrick, George M.
Lake City Elem.
Lake Harbin Elem.
9771 Poston Rd. Jonesboro 30236 (No Phone) 500 Reynolds Rd. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 361-3730 7013 Church St. Riverdale 30274 Tel. (404) 478-6380 2750 Ellenwood Rd. Ellenwood 30049 Tel. (404) 366-4940 4495 Simpson Rd. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 366-1515 4862 College St. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 366-5610 545 2 Phillips Dr. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 366-5970 5215 West St. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 366-3873 Morrow Rd./Morrow 30260 Tel. (404) 361-8690 44 75 Hendrix Dr. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 366-1935 1260 Rockcutt Rd. Forest Park 3005 0 Tel. (404) 361-8650 137 Spring St. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 4 78-6325 7728 Mt. Zion Rd. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 4 78-9927 Tara Rd. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 478-1850 5354 Phillips Dr. Forest Park 30050 Tel. (404) 366-3166 2201 Lake Harbin Rd. Morrow 30260 Tel. (404) 961-9580
Charles Hale David Hawkins Fred Warren G. L. Anderson H. L. Phillips Mack Jennings Herb Amick M. D. Roberts Ben F. Lee J. W. Lewis Jr. Kenneth Barnes Travis Vaughn Fred C. Smith Bill Livingston Allen Johnson Bill McGarrah
No. of Teachers
28 46 44 45 15 33 85 39 29 19 26 35 71 34 16 48
Code Grades No.
1-6
0175
8-9
3050
1-6
4050
1-6
1052
1-6
5052
8-9
2054
10-12 1054
7
2554
1-6
3054
1-6
4054
1-6
5054
7-9
2056
10-12 1056
1-6
0173
1-6
4056
1-6
5056
73
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Lee Street Elem.
Morrow Elem.
Morrow Jr. High Morrow Sr. High Mountain View
Elem. Mundy's Mill
Jr. High N. Clayton Jr.
High N. Clayton Sr.
High Northcutt, G. W.,
Elem. N. Jonesboro
Elem. Riverdale Elem.
Riverdale Jr. High
Suder, Lillie E., Elem.
Swint, E. J., Elem.
Tara Elem.
West Clayton Elem.
Address
Principal
178 Lee St. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 478-6090 6115 Reynolds Rd. Morrow 30260 Tel. (404) 366-8557 Maddox Rd./Morrow 30260 Tel. (404) 363-4476 Maddox Rd./Morrow 30260 Tel. (404) 363-4805 4257 College St. Mountain View 30070 Tel. (404) 361-9252 1251 Mundy's Mill Rd. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 477-6040 4630 Riverdale Rd. College Park 30020 Tel. (404) 766-6288
1525 Norman Rd. College Park 30020 Tel. (404) 996-1603 4658 Riverdale Rd. College Park 30020 Tel. (404) 767-8677 Fifth Ave. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 478-6471 6630 Camp St. Riverdale 30274 Tel. (404) 478-6244 Roberts Dr. Riverdale 30274 Tel. (404) 471-0070 1400 Jodeco Rd. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 478-3331 North Ave. Jonesboro 30236 Tel. (404) 471-0019 937 Morrow Ind. Blvd. Morrow 30260 Tel. (404) 4 78-5020 5580 Riverdale Rd. College Park 30022 Tel. (404) 996-2072
Carl James
Olive Matthews
J. Pete McQueen Dal. F. Turner Jack Able
Bobby Livingston
Ralph Cooper
Julian Mock
Fred Dean
Walter Stanford Sr.
Derrell Turner
Eddie Rogers
Douglas Barton
Billy Wilson
Joe M. Bell
C. E. Holcomb
No. of Teachers
24 17 55 56 12 52 42 64 31 17 37 51 29 39 35 34
Code Grades No.
1-6
1058
1-6
2058
'It
7-9 10-12 1-6
3058 4058 5058
7-9
0174
7-9
3052
10-12 2052
1-6
1060
1-6
3056
1-6
2060
7-9
3060
1-6
4060
1-6
5060
1-6
1062
1-6
2062
74
CLAYTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Headstart Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
9050 9052
CLINCH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 632
H. Joe Brooks, Superin.tendent Homerville 31634, Telephone (912) 487-5370 and 487-5405 Benny E. Leviton, Board Chairman Mrs. Senora H. Jones, Clerk Charles P. Norton, Coordinator of Federal Projects
Name of School
Address
Clinch Co. High Clinch Co. Jr. High Fargo Homerville Elem.
Homerville 31634 Tel. (912) 487-5350 Homerville 31634 Tel. (912) 487-5399 Fargo31631 Tel. (912) 637-5215 Homerville 31634 Tel. (912) 487-5380
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Cecil Dunn
Sterling C. Newton
Alphin Griffis
Clayton Cross
No. of Teachers
27 20
7 32
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
6-8
2050
1-7
3050
1-5
4050
9050
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 633
Kermit Keenum, Superintendent P. 0. Box 1088, Marietta 30060, Telephone (404) 422-9171 W. A. Crump, Board Chairman Larry Hinds, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Services Thomas Mathis, Assistant Superintendent for Local Administration and Special Services James Howard, Assistant Superintendent for Business Services Bill Rogers, Assistant Superintendent for Financial Services Joel Smith, Administrative Assistant for Public Relations Wade Scholes, Administrative Assistant for Community School Program Jerry Ingram, Assistant Director for Personnel Donald Murphy, Supervisor of Classified Personnel Steve Cantrell, Coordinator for Federal Programs
75
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Bennie Davis, Director of Varsity Athletics Shelia Bennett, Roy Norman, Joe Porter, Visiting Teachers T. K. Sharp, Director of Financial Accounting Richard Keefe, Director of Purchasing and Supply Management Leon Moss, Director of Transportation Floyd Smith, Architect A. R. Wilkie, Director of Maintenance/Operation Phil Blackwell, Director of Elementary Education Peyton McQuary, Director of Secondary Education Mrs. Mary Downey, Assistant Director of Middle School Mrs. Martha Moore, Director of Pupil Personnel Services/Special Education Mrs. Jerrie Griggs, Supervisor of Special Education Mrs. Pat Crittenden, Supervisor of Special Education Mrs. Emily Corcoran, Assistant Director of Pupil Personnel Services/Guidance Farris Foresman, Job Placement Coordinator Judy Comer, Job Placement Coordinator Jim Niblett, Assistant Director of Pupil Personnel/Psychological Services Cathy Hayes, Ed Kennedy, Mary McKenzie, Susan Lampl, Sarah Brandt, William Horn, Hudson Ayres, James McDaniel, Cheryl Riggs, Elizabeth Stewart, Psychometrists Alice Allen, Psychometric Technician George Vaughn, Assistant Director of Secondary/Adult Education Mrs. Mary Boyd, Supervisor of Instructional Media David Sims, General Supervisor for Elementary Education Alice Nicholson, General Supervisor of Elementary Education Patricia Power, General Supervisor of Elementary Education Caroline Warner, General Supervisor of Elementary Education Mrs. Margaret Rogers, General Supervisor of Vocal Music Wayne Edwards, Supervisor of Science Mrs. Martha McConnell, Supervisor of Language Arts Boyd McKeown, Supervisor of Instrumental Music Mrs. Joyce White, Supervisor of Math Barbara Shaw, Supervisor of Art Jack McLeod, Supervisor of Scheduling and Driver Education Dr. Bill Gober, Supervisor of Physical Education Jack Riner, Supervisor of Vocational Education Mary Nix, Coordinator of School Food Services Hazel Florence, Coordinator of School Food Services Ben Northcutt, Director of Safety and Security Mary Shugart, Consultant for School Food Services
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Acworth Argyle
4496 Dixie Ave. Acworth 30101 Tel. (404) 974-4154 2420 Spring St. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 434-9602
Joe F. Hayes Don Porch
35
1-5
1050
20
1-6
2050
76
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Austell Awtrey Middle Bells Ferry Belmont Hills Big Shanty Birney, Alice B. Blackwell Brown Brumby, Otis Campbell Clarkdale Clay Compton Daniell, J. J.,
Middle Dodgen Middle Due West
5600 Mulberry St.
Charles
23
Austell 3000 I
Sprayberry
Tel. (404) 948-1422
Hwy. 293, Rt. 3
William
53
Acworth 30101
Hamilton
Tel. (404) 974-4142
Bells Ferry Rd.
Milford Turner
30
Marietta 30060
Tel. (404) 422-5795
Glendale Pl.
James Thomason
18
Smyrna 30080
Tel. (404) 432-4116
Ben King Rd.
Virginia Mobley
30
Kennesaw 30144
Tel. (404) 427-2441
775 Smyrna-Powder Springs Wade Ash
18
Rd./Smyrna 30080
Tel. (404) 434-0581
3470 Canton Rd.
Robert Corry
35
Marietta 30060
Tel. (404) 926-6169
3265 Brown Rd.
Charles Herring
15
Smyrna 30080
Tel. (404) 436-5226
1306 Powers Ferry Rd.
Graham Green
32
Marietta 30060
Tel. (404) 971-8800
3295 South Atlanta Rd.
Robert L. Ash
69
Smyrna 30080
Tel. (404) 432-4166
Wesley Dr./ Austell 30001 John C. Bridges
21
Tel. (404) 948-8130
730 Boggs Rd.
Frank Hair
21
Mableton 30059
Tel. (404) 948-1125
New MacLand Rd.
Billy Dennard
33
Powder Springs 30073
Tel. (404) 934-3591
2900 Scott Rd.
James L.
75
Marietta 30060
Newsome
Tel. (404) 422-8980
1725 Bill Murdock Rd.
Dale Pass
61
Marietta 3006 0
Tel. (404) 973-3840
Rt. 4, Due West Rd.
Charles Cox
22
Marietta 3006 0
Tel. (404) 428-6328
Code Grades No.
1-5
3050
6-8
4050
1-6
5050
1-5
1052
1-6
2052
1-6
0173
1-5
3052
1-5
4052
1-5
5052
9-12
1054
1-5
2054
1-6
3054
1-6
3556
6-8
4056
6-8
0275
1-6
5056
77
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School East Cobb Middle Eastside East Valley Elizabeth Fair Oaks Fitzhugh Lee Floyd Jr. Garrett Middle Green Acres Griffin Middle Harmony-Leland Hawthorne Holly dale Kennesaw Kenwood Kincaid
Address
380 Holt Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 971-2270 3850 Roswell Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 971-2420 2570 S. Roswell Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 971-1313 Ginn St./Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 427-0251 407 Barber Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 427-2160 3578 S. Atlanta Rd. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 435-2491 4803 Floyd Rd. Mableton 30059 Tel. (404) 941-0366 5235 Austell-Powder Springs Rd./ Austell 30001 Tel. (404) 948.{)451 217 Gober Ave. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 434-9604 4010 King Springs Rd. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 432-9381 5891 Dodgen Rd. Mableton 30059 Tel. (404) 948-7177 Hawthorne St. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 435-2484 Rt. 8, Bayberry Dr. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 427-0121 6997 Dobbs Dr. Kennesaw 30144 Tel. (404) 428-7016 4885 Argo Dr. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 432-5146 1410 Kincaid Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 971-5850
Principal Henry Nettles
No. of Teachers
71
James D. Bailey
34
James Williams
31
Charles Scott
20
Jack McLeod
29
Robert Reese
18
William Wood
56
Dr. Franklin
45
Croker
Harold Foster
19
Frank Winstead
48
Willard Kennedy
20
Thomas McNeal
17
Charles Sanders
42
Charles Davis
24
Robert E. Bolton
11
Dr. Henry Hill
32
Code Grades No.
6-8
1056
1-5
1058
'1,
1-6
5068
1-6
2058
1-5
3058
1-5
4058
7-9
5058
6-8
1060
1.{)
2060
6-8
2560
1.{)
3060
1-5
4060
1.{)
4560
1.{)
5060
1-5
1062
1-5
0273
78
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School King Springs LaBelle
Lindley, Frank, Middle
Mableton
McEachern Sr.
Milford
Mountain View
Murdock
Nash Middle
North Cobb
Norton Park
Osborne, R. L., Middle
Osborne, R. L., Sr. High
Pebblebrook
Powder Springs
Powers Ferry
Address
Reed Rd./Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 435-2389 23 0 Cresson Dr. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 435-9676 Old Alabama Rd. Mableton 30059 Tel. (404) 941-0530 5220 Church St. Mableton 30059 Tel. (404) 9484350 2400 MacLand Rd. Powder Springs 30073 Tel. (404) 943-1346 2390 Austell Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 43544 73 3450 Sandy Plains Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 971-083 8 2320 Murdock Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 9734546 Ward Boulevard Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 436-0806 Old 41 Hwy. Acworth 30101 Tel. (404) 974-5164 3041 Gray Rd. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 436-0073 1560 Joyner Ave. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 428-2054 2451 Favor Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 435-3273 Pebblebrook Cir. Mableton 30059 Tel. (404) 948-8219 4181 Atlanta St. Powder Springs 30073 Tel. (404) 943-2877 1845 Powers Ferry Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 9734070
Principal Gerald Gillespie S. H. Dabbs
No. of Teachers
36
25
Code Grades No.
1-5
2062
1-6
3062
Kenneth Moore
51
7-9
4062
J. R. Livingston
27
1-6
5062
James Lavender
68
9-12 1064
Eddie Cobb
31
1-6
3064
Curt Newton
28
1-5
4064
Jerry Pevey
32
1-6
0375
Roy G. Livingston
55
6-8
5064
Edward Bowers
72
9-12
2056
Billy R. Blocker
25
1-6
1066
Dr. Milton Sewell
54
6-9
3066
Dick Thorne
78
10-12 2066
Benny Farmer
72
9-12 4066
Albert Price
26
1-5
5066
Dr. David Butts
23
1-6
1067
79
COBB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
Riverside Russell, Richard B. Sedalia Park Sky View South Cobb Sprayberry Tapp Middle Teasley Walton, George F. Wheeler, Joseph Wills, F. T.
461 S. Gordon Rd. Austell 30001 Tel. (404) 948-7500 3920 S. Hurt Rd. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 432-0781 2230 S. Roswell Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 973-5010 Dunn Rd./Mableton 30059 Tel. (404) 948-4614 1920 Clay Rd. Austell 30001 Tel. (404) 948-3215 2525 Sandy Plains Rd. Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 971-6060 3900 Macedonia Rd. Powder Springs 30073 Tel. (404) 943-9611 Springhill Rd. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 436-1518 1590 Bill Murdock Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 973-4250 375 Holt Rd. Marietta 30060 Tel. (404) 971-1600 951 Powder Springs St. Smyrna 30080 Tel. (404) 432-0177
Leo Roberts Glynn Mathis Betty Gray Jack Wade T. J. Hatcher Roger Russell Murray Barber Claude Walker Dr. Stanley
Winkle James Traylor B. B. Williams
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Headstart Rose Garden
Teasley Dr. Smyrna 30080
Jim Ovbey
No. of Teachers
22
Code Grades No.
1-6
2067
29
1-6
3067
--..
20
1-6
5067
30
1-6
1068
80
9-12
3056
101
9-12
0373
56
6-8
0475
14
1-6
4068
59
9-12
0175
96
9-12
1069
60
9-12
2069
9050
9052
10
Sp. Ed. 6073
80
COCHRAN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Bleckley County) Code No. 770
John T. Groover, Superintendent Cochran 31014, Telephone (912) 934-6188 Mrs. Mary M. Dykes, Assistant Superintendent W. D. Bar~s Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Lillian Urquhart, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Martha R. Crooms, Director of Curriculum Mrs. Annie Laura Cooper, Director of Special Education Dr. Jessie M. Holland, Director of Guidance Wallace E. Lord, Director of Vocational Education Mrs. Minnie Lee Johnson, Supervisor of Lunch Program Jimmy Kilpatrick, Director of Athletics Mrs. Marilyn Goodman, Secretary Mrs. Mildred McLeod, Bookkeeper Mrs. Carolyn Dillard, Director of Gifted Program
Name of School Cochran Elem. Cochran Middle Cochran High
Address
Cochran 31014 Tel. (912) 934-2280 Cochran 31014 Tel. (912) 934-2831 Cochran 31014 Tel. (912) 934-2066
Principal
Algie J. Jones Jr.
Ben Dykes
Harvey K. McNease
COFFEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 634
Charles C. Morgan Jr., Superintendent Box 959, Douglas 31533, Telephone (912) 384-2086 Julian Williams, Assistant Superintendent Richard Worrell, Board Chairman Wendell Tanner, Curriculum Director L. J. Harrell, Visiting Teacher Walter Ray, Federal Funds Director Mrs. Catherine Taylor, Office Manager Mrs. Mary Roberts, Bookkeeper Mrs. Sharon Courson, Clerk Mrs. Janice McNeill, Communications Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Ambrose-Paulk Elem.
Broxton-Mary Hayes Elem. and High
Ambrose 31512 Tel. (912) 359-2703 Broxton 31519 Tel. (912) 359-2391
Principal Ben Yearty Leo Brooks
No. of Teachers
26
26 40
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
5-8
5050
9-12
2050
No. of Teachers
15
38
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-12
2050
81
COFFEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Central Elem.
Coffee Jr. High
Coffee High
Eastside-Westside Elem.
Nicholls Elem. and High
Satilla
West Green Elem.
Douglas 31533 Tel. (912) 384-3187 Douglas 31533 Tel. (912) 384-1342 Douglas 31533 Tel. (912) 384-2094 Douglas 31533 Tel. 384-3171; 384-5506 Nicholls 315 54 Tel. (912) 345-2429 Douglas 31533 Tel. (912) 384-2602 West Green 31567 Tel. (912) 384-2032
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Howard Ray Clayton Mathis Hugh Edwards J.D. Murray Mac Nobles Thomas Burton Frank Littleton
No. of Teachers
44 52 47 27 32 20 20
Code Grades No.
3-5
3050
7-9
4550
10-12 ... 4050
1-2
5050
1-12
1052
6
2052
1-6
3052
9050
COLQUITT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 635
Tom W. Wommack, Superintendent Moultrie 31768, Telephone (912) 985-1550 C. J. Faison Sr., Board Chairman Billy Mock, Administrative Assistant, Personnel and Services, Telephone (912) 985-6602 Lennard F. Thompson, Administrative Assistant, Business Services, Telephone (912) 985-6602 William M. Yearta, Career and Vocational Supervisor Dr. Steve Berman, Director of Special Education Bernice Tennyson, Elementary Curriculum Director Mrs. Maureen Marchant, Secondary Curriculum Director Mrs. Ruth Linder, Visiting Teacher A. K. Daniels, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Louise Gavigan, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Clara Allegood, Payroll Clerk Mrs. Mary McCall, Clerk Mrs. Anne Strickland, Secretary Dewey Mims, Maintenance Director
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Berlin Central Elem.
Berlin 31722 Tel. (912) 324-2661 Moultrie 31768 Tel. (912) 985-2454
Brady Brock
Dr. Jackie R. Stringfellow
5
1-7
1050
18
1-5
3050
82
COLQUITT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Cox Elem.
Moultrie 31768
Lloyd Dorminey
16
Tel. (912) 985-1272
Culbertson
Route 5/Moultrie 31768
Steve Godwin
10
Tel. (912) 985-2084
Doerun
Doerun 31744
James Wildes
32
Tel. (912) 782-57 88
Funston
Funston 31753
Ed Willis
12
Tel. (912) 941-2626
Gray, Charlie A.
Box 87 /Moultrie 31768
James Willis
41
Tel. (912) 985-2618
Hamilton
Route !/Hartsfield 31756 R. A. Coleman
9
Tel. (912) 941-5594
Moultrie Jr. High
P. 0. Box 250
W. L. McDonald
26
Eighth Grade
Moultrie 31768
Tel. (912) 985-6369
Moultrie Jr. High
Moultrie 31768
Floyd Faison
27
Ninth Grade
Tel. (912) 985-2467
Moultrie Sr. High
Moultrie 31768
1. R. Aultman
64
Tel. (912) 985-5 239
Norman Park
Norman Park 31771
J. Norman Smith
32
Tel. (912) 769-3514
Okapilco
Route 3/Moultrie 31768
Ernest J. Weeks
15
Tel. (912) 985-1852
Reedy Creek
Route 2/Moultrie 31768
Kermit Ary
8
Tel. (912) 985-1247
Sunset
Route 6/Moultrie 31768
Jimmy N. Taylor
14
Tel. (912) 985-1309
Vereen
Moultrie 31768
C. A. Chafin
9
Tel. (912) 985-2034
Wright Elem.
Moultrie 31768
Mrs. Guy Lofton
16
Tel. (912) 985-6449
Code Grades No.
1-5
4050
1-5
5050
1-12
1052
1-5
2052
6-7
3052
1-7
4052
8
5052
9 10-12 1-12 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5
1054 1554 2054 3054 4054 5054 1056 2056
COLUMBIA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 636
John Pierce Blanchard, Superintendent Appling 30802, Telephone (404) 541-0650 Guy E. Fleming Jr., Board Chairman Donald D. Thornhill, Associate Superintendent C. R. Davis, Comptroller Mrs. Margaret Rodgers, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction John Charles Allen, Assistant Superintendent for Pupil Services Mrs. Margaret Bell, Visiting Teacher Joe Wheeler Jr., School Plant Engineer Miller Finley, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Hilda Neal, School Food Service Supervisor Mrs. Pat Davis, Psychometrist
83
COLUMBIA COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Mrs. Kay Blanchard, Psychometrist
Conrad Stapleton, Administrative Assistant for Pupil Services and Coordinator of Special Education
Mrs. Brenda Jones, Director of Instructional Materials Center
Mrs. Hazel Wells, Secretary to Superintendent
Mrs. Georgia Davidson, Secretary to Associate Superintendent
Mrs. Faye Black, Secretary for Pupil Services
Kathy Linnenkohl, Secretary for Instruction
Mrs. Ruth Cartledge, Bookkeeper
'lo
Mrs. Judy Bullard, Secretary for Federal Programs
Mrs. Linda Tankersley, Clerk for Federal Programs
Mrs. Bontine Hardaway, Secretary and Clerk to Comptroller
Mrs. Doris Wheeler, Secretary for Maintenance and Operations
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Bel Air Elem. and Jr. High
Columbia Jr. High
Evans Elem.
Evans High
Grovetown Elem.
Harlem Sr. High
Martinez Elem.
North Columbia Elem.
North Harlem Elem.
South Columbia Elem.
South Harlem Elem.
Westmont
Evans 30809 Tel. (404) 863-8724 Grovetown 30813 Tel. (404) 541-1252 Evans 30809 Tel. (404) 86 3-1928 Evans 30809 Tel. (404) 863-1198 Grovetown 30813 Tel. (404) 863-0800 Harlem 30814 Tel. (404) 556-6526 Martinez 30907 Tel. (404) 863-8308 Appling 30802 Tel. (404) 541-1554 Harlem 30814 Tel. (404) 556-3717 Martinez 30907 Tel. (404) 863-3220 Harlem 30814 Tel. (404) 556-6526 Martinez 30907 Tel. (404) 863-0992
Jerry Wilcher
34
14,8 1050
Charles Lazenby
27
8-9
2050
Lanier Morgan
17
5-7
3050
Ray Hicks
55
9-12
4050
Larry Johnson
26
K-7
5050
Melvin Johnson
30
10-12 1052
Jack Davis
31
K-7
2052
Catherine
25
Blanchard
Mary E. Sanders
21
K-7
3052
14
4052
Paul Davis
30
1-7
5052
John Piechocinski
Sarah Washington
18
5-7
1054
20
K-5
0173
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
9050
84
COMMERCE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Jackson County) Code No. 771
W. M. Barnett Jr., Superintendent Commerce 30529, Telephone (404) 335-3488 Bill Studdard, Board Chairman Harold Hall, Curriculum Director Mrs. Laura Dill, Clerk Mrs. Cora Ann Garrett, Bookkeeper Doug Riley, Visiting Teacher
Name of School Commerce Elem. Commerce High
Commerce Middle School
Address
Commerce 30529 Tel. (404) 335-5587 Commerce 30529 Tel. (404) 335-5942 Commerce 30529 Tel. (404) 335-5594
Principal
Richard Chambers
Aubrey M. Finch
William B. Vandiver
No. of Teachers
27 28
25
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
9-12 2050
6-8
3050
COOK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 637
Edward C. Leichner, Superintendent Adel31620, Telephone (912) 896-2294 James Massey, Board Chairman Phillip Terry, Curriculum Director Nadine R. Vickers, Bookkeeper Frances M. Folsom, Payroll Bookkeeper Dorothy McKinnon, Visiting Teacher Edward W. Fleuren, Federal Projects Coordinator Calvin Witherspoon, Attendance Officer/Social Worker Betty Allen, Bookkeeper Jane Cotton, Secretary Dorothy Fender, Nurse Laura Arnold, Director of Special Education for Cook, Berrien and Lanier Counties
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Adel Elem. Cook High Cook Jr. High North Cook Elem.
Adel31620 Tel. (912) 896-2219 Adel31620 Tel. (912) 896-2213 Adel 31620 Tel. (912) 8964541 Lenox 31637 Tel. (912) 5464419
Dillard Ensley
41
Ken Williams
43
Larry B. Hunt
42
R. V. Williams
13
Code Grades No.
14
1050
9-12
2050
6-8
3050
14
4050
85
COOK COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Sparks Elem.
Sparks 31647 Tel. (912) 549-8221
SPECIAL ENTITIES
TMR Center (Housed Berrien Co.)
Principal
B. 'B. Whitfield
No. of Teachers
12
Code Grades No.
5
5050
...
6001
COWETA COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 638
Dr. Robert Lee, Superintendent Newnan 30263, Telephone (404) 253-3530 Paul R. McKnight Jr., Board Chairman Bobby W. Welch, Assistant Superintendent Arnold 1. Bowers, Administrative Assistant, Special Services Mrs. Lavane T. Leach, Business Manager Donald C. Tee!, Director of Instructional Services Leon E. Johnson, Director of Title I Program Betty Jim Owings, Early Childhood Director, Title I Hoyt LeCroy, Coordinator of Music Services Mrs. Marie P. Evans, Library Consultant Mrs. Zorah B. Messer, Coordinator of School Food Services Henry J. Seldon, Coordinator of Physical Education Mrs. Barbara G. Brown, School-Community Relations John L. Byrd, Visiting Teacher Henry Jensen, Director of Transportation and Maintenance Mrs. Bernice A. Lambert, R.N., School Nurse
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Arnco-Sargent Atkinson East Coweta High East Newnan Elem. Eastside 0. P. Evans Jr. High Elm Street
Sargent 30275 Tel. (404) 253-5762 Newnan 30263 Tel. (404) 253-1310 Senoia 30276 Tel. (404) 599-6607 Route 3/Newnan 30263 Tel. (404) 253-5973 Route 1/Senoia 30276 Tel. (404) 599-6621 Newnan 30263 Tel. (404) 253-5878 Newnan 30263 Tel. (404) 253-2660
Charles H.
12
Wright
W. R. Hooton
21
E. Allyn Bell
33
Alan Wood
11
Robert Wilkerson
26
Herman Fletcher
44
B. Robin Miller
19
Code Grades No.
3-7
1050
K4
2050
6-12
5050
1-3
1052
K-5
2052
7-8
1056
1-3
3052
86
COWETA COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Fairmount Grantville Hill, Ruth Madras Moreland Newnan-Coweta
Central High Newnan High Northside Western Elem. Westside
Newnan 30263
James M. Jones
17
Tel. (404) 253-4340
Grantville 30220
Julian Cope
27'/z
Tel. (404) 583-2925
Newnan 30263
J.P. Sides Jr.
21
Tel. (404) 253-3363
Madras 30254
Earl Coulter
16
Tel. (404) 253-3137
Moreland 30259
Wade Corley
10
Tel. (404) 253-5667
Newnan 30263
John McMillian
50
Tel. (404) 253-1310
Newnan 30263
T. Holmes
44
Tel. (404) 253-3904
Cunningham
Route 2/Newnan 30263
L. D. Walker
16
Tel. (404) 253-2834
Route 1/Newnan 30263
Charles Byrd
18
Tel. (404) 253-{)726
Route 4/Newnan 30263
William J. Griffin
10
Tel. (404) 25 3-485 5
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Maggie Brown
Newnan 30263
Title I Kindergarten Tel. (404) 253-2980
Betty Jim Owings
6
Code Grades No.
4-{)
4052
1-{)
5052
4-6
1054
4-7
2054
7-8
3054
9-10 4050
11-12 5054
K-3
2056
3-7
5056
K-2
1058
K
0173
CRAWFORD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 639
R. L. Sheets, Superintendent Roberta 31078, Telephone (912) 836-3131 W. J. Causey, Board Chairman Elizabeth B. Scarborough, Curriculum Director Dr. Charles M. Hill III, Vocational Supervisor Margaret T. Harvey, Visiting Teacher Arnita C. Harris, Bookkeeper Oaire Mattox, Secretary
Name of School Crawford Co. High Crawford Co. Elem.
Address
Roberta 31078 Tel. (912) 836-3181 Roberta 31078 Tel. (912) 836-3171
Principal B. J. Bassett George Weston
No. of Teachers
45
45
Code Grades No.
7-12 2050
K-{)
1050
87
CRISP COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 640
Ray E. Darley, Superintendent Cordele 31015, Telephone (912) 27 3-1611 Orion Williams, Board Chairman Dr. Vann Sikes, Curriculum Director Bobby Davis, Director of School Services Willie Pickens, Visiting Teacher W. Harvey Kitchens, Director of Career Development Mrs. Idalene Sawyer, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Blackshear Trail Elem.
Clark, A. S., Elem.
Crisp Co. High
Crisp Co. Jr. High
O'Neal Elem.
Pate, 1. S., Elem.
Southwestern Elem.
Cordele 31015 Tel. (912) 273-1575 Cordele 31015 Tel. (912) 2734776 Cordele 31015 Tel. (912) 273-3792 Cordele 31015 Tel. (912) 273-3367 Cordele 31015 Tel. (912) 273-2877 Cordele 31015 Tel. (912) 273-3678 Cordele 31015 Tel. (912) 273-1926
Thomas Dent
27
Charles Harper
33
Bill Sampson
49
Erskine Weaver
23
William Payne
16
Elizabeth Williams 26
Arthur Forehand
33
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Code Grades No.
14
1050
5-8
1550
10-12 2050
9
3050
14
4050
14
5050
5-8
2052
9050
DADE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 641
D. L. Stanphill, Superintendent Trenton 30752, Telephone (404) 6574361 William R. Tatum, Board Chairman Beatrice Freeman, Curriculum Director Thomas Stringer, Curriculum Director Reba Avans, Bookkeeper Doris C. Poe, Bookkeeper Charles Johnston, Vocational Supervisor, Telephone (404) 657-{)246
88
DADE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Trenton Elem. Northwest Georgia
High Davis Lookout Mt. Elem.
North Dade
Address
Trenton 30752 Tel. (404) 657-6165 Trenton 30752 (No Telephone) Trenton 30752 Tel. (404) 657-6300 Lookout Mountain, Tenn.37350 Tel. (404) 831-3270 Wildwood 30757 Tel. (404) 6574147
Principal
Henry Elliott
W. E. Byrd
James R. McCreary
Herbert Jeansonne
W. L. Stanphill
No. of Teachers
38 27 17
6
Code Grades No.
1-8
5050
9-12
0175
1-8
2050
1-6
3050
6
1-6
4050
DALTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Independent System in Whitfield County) Code No. 772
Robert D. Cox, Superintendent Dalton 30720, Telephone (404) 278-8766 Thomas R. Jones, Board Chairman Walter R. Bush, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Frank W. Thomason, Assistant Superintendent for Administration and Business William B. Weaver, Director, Pupil Personnel Services Mrs. William B. Weaver, Director of Curriculum Mrs. Ray Eddings, Visiting Teacher Mrs. George Bass, Director of Food Services Herman Swaim, Director of Maintenance Mrs. Glenn Cagle, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Brookwood
City Park
North Dalton
Dalton Child Development Center
Dalton High
Fort Hill
Roan-Morris Street
Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-9202 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-1505 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-3245 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 226-2322
Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-8757 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-8010 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 226-3225
Mrs. Edgar
15
Howell
Fred A.
29
Moehlenbrock
Mrs. Claude
15
Chitwood
Dr. George Andros
6
Joe W. Davis
68
James T.
36
Whitlock
Mrs. John D.
38
Denman
Code Grades No.
4-5
1050
6-8
2050
1-5
2052
0175
9-12 4050
5-8
5050
14
1052
89
DALTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Westwood
Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-2809
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Dalton Voc. School of Health Occupations
Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-8922
Principal Thomas A.
Bartley
Mrs. Joseph F. Ward
No. of Teachers
18
Code Grades No.
1-3
0173
7
' 7050
DAWSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 642
Keith Stowers, Superintendent Dawsonville 30534, Telephone (404) 265-3246 or 265-3247 Betty Styles, Administrative Assistant Ben Overstreet, Board Chairman Ray Watson, Board Vice-Chairman Peggy Hulsey, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dawson Co. Elem. Dawson Co. High
Dawsonville 30534 Tel. (404) 265-2714 Dawsonville 305 34 Tel. (404) 265-2767
Curtis Chappell
26
Robert Campbell
20
Code Grades No.
K-7
1050
8-12
2050
DECATUR CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in DeKalb County) Code No. 773
Dr. Vee Simmons, Superintendent Decatur 30030, Telephone (404) 373-5344 Dr. C. Benton Kline, Board Chairman Don Griffith, Curriculum Director Mrs. Virginia Vaughan, Pupil Personnel Services Mrs. Kathleen Pearce, Director of Federal Programs Mrs. Marion M. Kerr, Library Coordinator Mrs. Rebecca L. Fleischman, Coordinator of Special Education Bill Powell, Director of Maintenance Services Bill Rhodes, Director of Transportation Mrs. C. L. Barrett, Director of Budget and Finance Mrs. B. C. Speers, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. J. A. Todd, Secretary-Bookkeeper Mrs. David Beavin, Secretary
90
DECATUR CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Beacon Elem. Clairemont Elem. College Heights Decatur High Fifth Avenue Glenn wood Oakhurst Renfroe, Carl G.,
Middle Westchester Winnona Park
404 W. Trinity Pl. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 373-7323 155 Erie Ave. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 373-8949 917 S. McDonough St. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 377-1584 310 N. McDonough St. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 373-5051 101 Fifth Ave. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 373-7723 440 E. Ponce de Leon Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 373-8018 175 Mead Rd. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 373-6523 220 W. College Ave. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 377-0671 758 Scott Blvd. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 377-1003 510 Avery St. Decatur 30030 Tel. (404) 373-9019
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Headstart Program
Scottish Rite Hospital
320 N. McDonough St. Decatur 30030 321 W. Hill St. Decatur 30030
Principal Henry E. Brown
No. of Teachers
15
Code Grades No.
5&6 1050
Mrs. Caroline Hosking
Mrs. Oteal Bowen
S. M. Prosser
8
K4
1750
15
1-6
2050
64
9-12 3050
Mrs. W. H. Smith
Joyce Paris
17
1-6
4050
9
14
5050
Euris Preston
19
1-6
1052
Clifford
33
Chandler
Mrs. Gloria Lewis
8
7-8
1552
14
3052
Mrs. Meriam Phillips
12
K-6
4052
4
9050
Elizabeth Tipton
1-7
6073
DECATUR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 643
S. W. Cox, Superintendent Bainbridge 31717, Telephone (912) 246-5898 R. 0. Wheeler, Board Chairman Charles Bess, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Janie Smallwood, Curriculum Director
91
DECATUR COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Mrs. Elisabeth Plowden, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Margaret Maynard, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Barbara Tipton, Clerk Mrs. Mary H. Greer, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Bainbridge Elem.
Bainbridge High
Climax Elem. Elcan-King Elem. Hutto Jr. High John-Johnson
Elem. Jones-Wheat Elem. Lillian E. Williams
Elem. West Bainbridge
Elem.
Dothan Hwy. Bainbridge 31 71 7 TeL (912) 246-2954 E. College St. Bainbridge 31717 TeL (912) 246-4080 Climax 31734 TeL (912) 246-5626 Bainbridge 31717 TeL (912) 246-2977 Bainbridge 31717 TeL (912) 246-2812 Route 1 Bainbridge 31717 TeL (912) 246-4826 Bainbridge 31 71 7 TeL (912) 246-4104 Attapulgus 31715 TeL (912) 465-3662 Martin St. Bainbridge 31 717 TeL (912) 246-0371
Saint T. Thomas
16
H. C. Miller
80
Ellison R. Willis
7
Lee Powell
20
Clyde E. Poppell
44
Y. W. Tomlin Jr.
16
James A. Penny
29
Ilah J. Jackson
31
Reuben H. Neely
16
Code
Grades ._, No.
4-6
2050
9-12
3050
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
7-8
2052
1-6
3052
1-6
4052
1-6
1054
1-3
5052
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 644
Dr. James H. Hinson Jr., Superintendent DeKalb County Courthouse, Decatur 30030, Telephone (404) 371-2381 Joe Willingham, Board Chairman S. Ray Bass, Assistant to the Superintendent Ralph Dodson, Comptroller/Director of Finance Dr. Harold Dennis, Associate Superintendent for Instruction Joe Renfroe, Associate Superintendent for Community and Staff Relations Wilburn Adams, Associate Superintendent for Business Affairs Dr. Don Schultz, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Supervision Jeptha Greer, Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services Dr. Clyde Holsclaw, North Area Assistant Superintendent Dr. Bill Strain, Central Area Assistant Superintendent Bill Pemberton, South Area Assistant Superintendent Clark Britt, Assistant Superintendent for Business Services Dr. WilliamS. Adams, Assistant Superintendent for Planning and Development
92
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
W. E. Evans, Director, Department of Purchasing Dr. Leland Thomas, Director, Department of Elementary Education Harold Turpin, Director, Department of Secondary Education Jim Clark, Director, Department of Career Education Elmer Morrow, Director, Department of Physical Education and Athletics Dr. Harold Turner, Director, Department of Special Education Dr. Hester Thompson, Director, Department of Pupil Personnel Services Dr. Snell Mills, Director, Department of Educational Media Dr. Betty Moore, Director, Reading Center Dr. Lewis Shelton, Director, Fernbank Science Center Alice Ann Hamilton, Director, Department of Personnel Paul Copeland, Staff Services Administrator Andrew J. Olsen, Director, Department of Communications Ed Bouie, Community Relations Administrator Dr. Frank Rumble, North Area Community and Staff Relations Administrator William H. Armistead, Central Area Community and Staff Relations Administrator Eugene Thompson, South Area Community and Staff Relations Administrator Dr. Jerrell May, Director, Department of Maintenance and Operations W. G. Henderson, Director, Department of Transportation David Ivey, Warehousing and Distribution Ralph Elam, Office of Safety and Security Wayne Reynolds, Fleet Maintenance Ron Francisco, Director, Department of Information Systems (DISPAC) Dr. Arthur Dexter, Director, Department of Planning Dennis Wallace, Attendance Melvin Davis, Director, Department of Facilities Construction
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alexander, Hooper 3414 Memorial Dr.
Ray Knight
28
Decatur 30030
Tel. (404) 289-1933
Allgood
659 Allgood Rd.
Lloyd 0.
32
Stone Mountain 30083
Thrasher
Tel. (404) 292-1370
Ashford Park
2968 Cravenridge Dr., NE John M. Jones
31
Atlanta 30319
Tel. (404) 457-9689
Atherton
1674 Atherton Dr.
Ralph Parrish
27
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 284-6662
Austin Elem.
5435 Roberts Dr.
E. E. Thomas
22
Dunwoody 30043
Tel. (404) 393-0038
Avondale Elem.
10 Lakeshore Dr.
Thomas Lankford
29
Avondale Estates 30002
Tel. (404) 294-5324
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
2050
1-7
3050
1-7
4050
1-7
0175
1-7
5050
93
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Avondale High
1192 Clarendon Rd.
A. A. Kitchens
59
Avondale Estates 30002
Tel. (404) 289-6766
Briarcliff High
2415 N. Druid Hills Rd.,
G. Patrick
51
NE/Atlanta 30329
Williams
Tel. (404) 636-5253
Briarlake
3590 LaVista Rd.
Alice Bulloch
22
Decatur 30033
Tel. (404) 325-4088
Briar Vista
1131 Briar Vista Terr.,
Forrest R.
33
NE/Atlanta 30324
Stevens
Tel. (404) 634-0972
Brockett
1855 Brockett Rd.
Archie Brown
29
Tucker 30084
Tel. (404) 938-4343
Canby Lane
4150 Green Hawk Trail
Ray Heath
32
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 284-1069
Candler, Murphey
6775 Klondike Rd.
Joel L.
23
Lithonia 30058
Megginson
Tel. (404) 482-4961
Cedar Grove Elem. 2330 River Rd.
Mrs. Betty Smart
26
Ellenwood 30049
Tel. (404) 241-2742
Cedar Grove High
2360 River Rd.
Harvey Clark
38
Ellenwood 30049
Tel. (404) 243-3770
Chamblee High
3688 Chamblee-Dunwoody Leslie Evinger
69
Rd./Chamblee 30341
Tel. (404) 457-4323
Chapel Hill
3536 Radcliff Blvd.
Gary Durham
34
Decatur 30034
Tel. (404) 981-3110
Chesnut
4576 N. Peachtree Rd.
Dr. C. Edward
28
Chamblee 30341
Watson
Tel. (404) 458-0789
Oarkston High
618 N. Indian Creek Dr.
Charles Ray
90
Oarkston 30021
Jackson
Tel. (404) 292-8282
Oifton
3132 Clifton Church Rd., Oliver J.
34
SE/Atlanta 30316
Edwards
Tel. (404) 241-1601
Columbia Elem.
3230 Columbia Woods Dr. Jerrold Schwartz
31
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 284-5881
Code Grades No.
8-12
1051
8-12 ._5, 051
1-7
3051
1-7
4051
1-7
1052
1-7
3052
1-7
4052
1-7
0275
8-12
0172
8-12
5052
1-7
1053
1-7
3053
8-12
4053
1-7
5053
1-7
1054
94
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Columbia High Cross Keys High Dresden Druid Hills High Dunaire Dunwoody Elem. Dunwoody High Evansdale Fairington Elem. Fernbank Flat Shoals Forrest Hills Glen Haven Gordon High Gresham Park
2106 Columbia Dr.
Ernest Hallford
71
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 284-8720
1626 N. Druid Hills Rd.,
Harold Harris
63
NE/Atlanta 30319
Tel. (404) 6364400
244 9 Dresden Dr.
Samuel D. Dyess
29
Chamblee 30341
Tel. (404) 451-3761
1798 Haygood Dr., NE
Dixon M. Glover
44
Atlanta 30307
Tel. (404) 3254755
651 S. Indian Creek Dr.
Dr. Ben C. Reid
23
Stone Mountain 30083
Tel. (404) 292-3312
5339 Chamblee-Dunwoody Henry D. Hicks
33
Rd./Dunwoody 30338
Tel. (404) 394-3310
5035 Vermack Rd.
Ronald Stegall
76
Dunwoody 30338
Tel. (404) 3944442
2914 Evans Woods Dr.
James D. Turpin
25
Doraville 30340
Tel. (404) 939-1270
5505 Fairington Rd.
Dr. Philip Bradley 26
Decatur 30034
Tel. (404) 981-1610
157 Heaton Park Rd., NE Roosevelt Daniels
29
Atlanta 30307
Tel. (404) 378-1623
3226 Flat Shoals Rd.
Vernon E. Carne
29
Decatur 30034
Tel. (404) 241-6832
932 Forrest Blvd.
Kenneth Childers
23
Decatur 30030
Tel. (404) 289-9361
1402 Austin Dr.
Odell Caldwell
22
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 289-0121
2190Wallingford Dr.
Leo Smith
60
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 241-5576
1848 Vicki Lane, SE
Carey Wynn
30
Atlanta 30316
Tel. (404) 241-7353
Code Grades No.
8-12 2054
8-12 4054
1-7
1055
8-12 2055
1-7
3055
1-7
4055
8-12
5055
1-7
1056
1-7
0375
1-7
2056
1-7
3056
1-7
4056
1-7
5056
8-12
1057
1-7
2057
95
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Hambrick Hawthorne Henderson High Henderson Mill Heritage Hightower Huntley Hills Idlewood Indian Creek Jolly Kelley Lake Kingsley Kittredge Open
Campus Center Knoll wood Lakeside High
1101 Hambrick Rd.
Dr. Eldon Johnson 26
Stone Mountain 30083
Tel. (404) 292-5760
2535 Caladium Dr., NE
William Ted
26
Atlanta 30345
Briggs
Tel. (404) 938-4122
2830 Henderson Mill Rd. Dr. Frank
81
Chamblee 30341
Campbell
Tel. (404) 939-3242
2408 Henderson Mill Rd., Mrs. Lillian W.
27
NE/Atlanta 30345
Cantrell
Tel. (404) 938-5271
2225 Heritage Dr., NE
James Chivers
17
Atlanta 30345
Tel. (404) 636-1304
4236 Tilly Mill Rd.
George W.
34
Doraville 30340
Kendrick
Tel. (404) 457-6241
2112 Seaman Cir.
Robert I.
33
Chamblee 30341
Coleman
Tel. (404) 451-4131
1484 Idlewood Rd.
Jack Lavender
33
Tucker 30084
Tel. (404) 939-2996
724 N. Indian Creek Dr.
Albert G. Arnold
33
Clarkston 30021
Tel. (404) 296-4646
1070 Otello Ave.
C. Brooks Tuck
32
Clarkston 30021
Tel. (404) 296-6568
2590 Kelley Lake Rd.
Ted Smith
29
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 241-5642
2051 Brendan Dr.
Floyd Kornegay
33
Dunwoody 30338
Tel. (404) 394-7384
2383 N. Druid Hills Rd.,
J. Wesley Hardy
18
NE/Atlanta 30329
Tel. (404) 321-6989
3039 Santa Monica Dr.
H. 0. Cravey
27
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 289-2966
3801 Briarcliff Rd., NE
John Kicklighter
84
Atlanta 30345
Tel. (404) 633-2631
Code Grades No.
1-7
3057
1-7
5057
8-12
1058
1-7
2058
1-7
3058
1-7
4058
1-7
5058
1-7
1059
1-7
2059
1-7
3059
1-7
4059
1-7
5059
0775
1-7
2060
8-12
3060
96
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Laurel Ridge
1215 Balsam Dr.
Thomas Anderson 25
Decatur 30033
Tel. (404) 636-7212
Lithonia High
2451 Randall Ave.
Thomas O'Rourke 64
Lithonia 30058
Tel. (404) 482-8886
Livsey
4137 Livsey Rd.
Paschal J. Barr
21
Tucker 30084
Tel. (404) 934-8283
Mathis, Bob Elem. 3505 Boring Rd.
Robert Floyd
21
Decatur 30034
Tel. (404) 243-6215
McLendon
3169 Hollywood Dr.
Harry Gupton
37
Decatur 30033
Tel. (404) 292-3228
Meadowview
1869 Wee Kirk Rd.
Tom Doner
26
Atlanta 30316
Tel. (404) 241-1066
Medlock
2418 Wood Trail Lane
Mrs. Billie M.
20
Decatur 30033
Smith
Tel. (404) 634-8458
Midvale
3836 Midvale Rd.
Miles Willard
33
Tucker 30084
Tel. (404) 938-5938
Midway
3318 Midway Rd.
James Harbuck
24
Decatur 3003 2
Tel. (404) 289-0818
Montclair
1680 Clairmont Pl., NE
Forrest V. Sewell
30
Atlanta 30329
Tel. (404) 634-4282
Montgomery
3995 Ashford-Dunwoody Buford C. Cole
46
Rd./Atlanta 30319
Tel. (404) 451-1756
Nancy Creek
1663 E. Nancy Creek Dr., Bert Fulford
30
NE/Atlanta 30319
Tel. (404) 451-6746
North woods
3130 Raymond Dr.
Sidney B. Horne
30
Doraville 30340
Tel. (404) 457-3881
Oak Grove
1857 Oak Grove Rd., NE Hubert W. Jones
29
Atlanta 30329
Tel. (404) 636-5377
Oakcliff
3150 Willow Oak Way
Marvin L. Fralish
33
Doraville 30340
Tel. (404) 449-1567
Code Grades No.
1-7
4060
8-12
5060
1-7
1061
1-7
0475
1-7
2061
1-7
3061
1-7
1062
1-7
2062
1-7
3062
1-7
4062
1-7
5062
1-7
1063
1-7
2063
1-7
3063
1-7
4063
97
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Peachcrest Peachtree High Pleasantdale Rainbow Redan Rehoboth Reynolds, Cary Rock Chapel Rockbridge Rowland Sagamore Hills Sequoyah High Shallowford Shamrock Sky Haven
Address
Principal
1530 Joy Lane Decatur 30032 Tel. (404) 284-4081 4664 N. Peachtree Rd. Chamblee 30341 Tel. (404) 451-4613 3695 N. Lake Dr. Doraville 30340 Tel. (404) 939-7115 2791 Kelley Chapel Rd. Decatur 30034 Tel. (404) 284-8109 8730 Stone MountainLithonia Rd./Redan 30074 Tel. (404) 482.{)112 2652 Lawrenceville Rd. Decatur 30033 Tel. (404) 939-2830 3498 Pine St. Doraville 30340 Tel. (404) 457-9652 1130 Rock Chapel Rd. Lithonia 30058 Tel. (404) 482.{)019 445 Halwick Way Stone Mountain 30083 Tel. (404) 292-4001 1317 S. Indian Creek Dr. Stone Mountain 30083 Tel. (404) 294-7788 1865 Alderbrook Rd. Atlanta 30329 Tel. (404) 636-8120 3450 Aztec Dr. Doraville 30340 Tel. (404) 451-3821 4680 Chamblee-Dunwoody Rd./Chamblee 30341 Tel. (404) 457-1401 3100 Mt. Olive Dr. Decatur 30033 Tel. (404) 633-9235 1372 Sky Haven Rd., SE Atlanta 30316 Tel. (404) 622-8425
William G. Brandon
John Snoderly
Charlie Iddins
Dr. Jesse Durrence
James A. Bryant
Gilbreth D. Aldridge
Joseph Massey
John Bellamy
Dr. James G. Pearce
John Parker
Mike Neal
Dr. William Hightower
Marion Miller
Charles Harris
Cecil Q. Pinkerton
No. of Teachers
24 80 18 31 21 23 24 15 42 30 27 72 30 74 37
Code Grades No.
1-7
1064
8-12
2064
1-7
3064
1-7
4064
1-7
5064
1-7
1065
1-7
2065
1-7
3065
1-7
0272
1-7
4065
1-7
5065
8-12
1066
1-7
3066
8-12 4066
1-7
1067
98
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Skyland
2600 Skyland Dr.
Thomas
30
Atlanta 30319
Williamson
Tel. (404) 6344111
Smoke Rise
1991 Silver Hill Rd.
Harold L. Wells
33
Stone Mountain 30083
Tel. (404) 939.fi714
Snap finger
1365 Snapfinger Rd.
Harold R.
32
Decatur 30032
O'Quinn
Tel. (404) 289-8562
Southwest DeKalb 2863 Kelley Chapel Rd.
Kenneth
86
High
Decatur 30034
Hennessy
Tel. (404) 288-2461
Steele, Leslie J.
2162 Second Ave.
Lloyd X. Creecy
28
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 241-0940
Stone Mill Elem.
4900 Sheila Lane
Charles B.
22
Stone Mountain 30083
Hutcheson
Tel. (404) 469-1486
Stone Mountain
6720 Memorial Dr.
Charles Fowler
26
Elem.
Stone Mountain 30083
Tel. (404) 469-8616
Stone Mountain
5265 Mimosa St.
Gene Johnson
64
High
Stone Mountain 30083
Tel. (404) 469-8181
Stoneview
26 29 Huber St.
Arnold Moore
35
Lithonia 30058
Tel. (404) 482.fi700
Terry Mill
797 Fayetteville Rd., SE
Arthur Davis
30
Atlanta 30316
Tel. (404) 373-3463
Tilson
2100 Bixler Cir.
Frank Duncan
32
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 241-5122
Toney
2701 Oakland Terr.
Norris Tomlinson
41
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 284-1051
Towers High
3919 Brookcrest Cir.
Ellison M. Smith
90
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 289-7166
Tucker Elem.
4898 LaVista Rd.
C.L.
22
Tucker 30084
Allgood Jr.
Tel. (404) 938-3842
Tucker High
5036 LaVista Rd.
James R.
90
Tucker 30084
Hallford
Tel. (404) 9384272
Code Grades No.
1-7
2067
1-7
3067
1-7
4067
8-12 5067
1-7
1068
1-7
0575
1-7
2068
8-12
3068
1-7
4068
1-7
5068
1-7
2069
1-7
3069
8-12 4069
1-7
5069
8-12
1070
99
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Vanderlyn
187 7 Vanderlyn Dr.
Dr. Noah Rider
21
Dunwoody 30043
Tel. (404) 394-2624
Wadsworth
2084 Green Forrest Dr.
S. J. Cole
24
Decatur 30032
Tel. (404) 2894818
Walker High
1804 Bouldercrest Rd.,
Cecil Johnston
58
SE/Atlanta 30316
Tel. (404) 241-5000
Warren
3075 Alton St.
James Caudle
24
Chamblee 30341
Tel. (404) 457-3393
Wesley Chapel
2670 Wesley Chapel Rd.
John Mobley
13
Open Campus
Decatur 30032
Center
Tel. (404) 284-5676
Woodridge Elem.
4120 Cedar Ridge Trail
Dr. David
23
Stone Mountain 30083
Christopher
Tel. (404) 981-3980
Woodward
3034 Curtis Dr., NE
Carol Sue Hicks
28
Atlanta 30310
Tel. (404) 634-5355
SPECIAL ENTITIES
CETA
901 4th St.
Stone Mountain 30083
DeKalb Community College
Central Campus
555 N. Indian Creek Dr.
Clarkston 30021
South Campus
3251 Panthersville Rd.
Decatur 30034
DeKalb Area Technical School
DeKalb Occupational Education Center, North
DeKalb Schools Service Center
Beatrice Dobbins School
Fernbank Science Center
Food Service
Reading Center
495 N. Indian Creek Dr. Clarkston 30021 1995 Womack Rd. Dunwoody 30338
1780 Montreal Rd. Tucker 30084 3631 Camp Cir. Decatur 30032 156 Heaton Park Rd., NE Atlanta 30307 DeKalb County Courthouse Decatur 30030 955 N. Indian Creek Dr. Clarkston 30021
Mrs. Betty Hull Coordinator
Dr. Homer Adams 145
Executive Dean
Dr. Seaborn
33
Thompson
Executive Dean
Travis Weatherly
13
Director
Alvin Wilbanks
29
Sam Hudgins
6
Coordinator
Dr. Lewis Shelton
27
Director
Mrs. Dorothy Slauson
Coordinator
Dr. Betty Moore
15
Director
Code Grades No.
1-7
0173
1-7
2070
'
8-12
3070
1-7
4070
0875
1-7
0675
1-7
1071
PostSec. PostSec.
PostSec. Sec.
7052 7054
7056
9054 6010
6011
100
DEKALB COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Robert Shaw Educational Center
W. D. Thomson Center
385 Glendale Rd. Scottdale 30069 2892 N. Druid Hills Rd., NE/Atlanta 30329
Dr. Harold Turner 110 Director
Code Grades No.
Sp. Ed. 5066
DODGE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 645
Edward L. McCranie, Superintendent Eastman 31023, Telephone (912) 374-3783 Paul Studstill, Assistant Superintendent M. E. Parkerson, Board Chairman Mildred S. McCranie, Curriculum Director Mrs. Sara Bullock, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Susan Hamilton, Federal Funds Coordinator Mrs. Regina Daniel, Supervisor of School Food Services Mrs. M. M. Dennis, Director of Early Childhood Education Faye Robertson, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Chauncey Elem. Chester Elem. Dodge Co. High Dodge Jr. High Dodge Elem. Eastman Elem. Rhine Elem.
Chauncey 31011 Tel. (912) 868-5691 Chester 31012 Tel. (912) 3584411 Eastman 31023 Tel. (912) 374-3241 Eastman 31023 Tel. (912) 374-7791 Eastman 31023 Tel. (912) 374-3914 Eastman 31023 Tel. (912) 374-3241 Rhine 31077 Tel. (912) 385-5181
W. P. Nicholson
17
Mrs. Ruth
24
McClelland
John Paul Jones
38
Walter McGriff
31
G. L. Eckles
27
Waymon McCranie 40
T. F. Hilliard Jr.
17
Code Grades No.
K-8
1050
K-8
2050
10-12 3050
7-9
4050
K-8
5050
K.{)
1052
K-8
2052
1 OJ
OOOLY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 646
W. F. Stone, Superintendent Vienna 31092, Telephone (912) 2684761 James Warbington, Board Chairman Mrs. Mildred Goforth, Secretary Joy Dowdy, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Carolyn Jordan, Title I Coordinator Benny Wade, Reading and Staff Development Director Mrs. Peggy Massey, Clerk
Name of School
Byromville Elem.
Unadilla Elem.
Unadilla Jr. and High
Vienna Prim.
Vienna Elem.
Vienna Intermediate
Vienna High
Address
Byromville 31007 Tel. (912) 433-2311 Unadilla 31091 Tel. (912) 627-3591 Unadilla 31091 Tel. (912) 627-3526 Vienna 31092 Tel. (912) 268-9551 Vienna 31092 Tel. (912) 268-6446 Vienna 31092 Tel. (912) 268-9291 Vienna 31092 Tel. (912) 268-9551
Principal
Frank Williams
E. K. Chaney
Robert Ashley
David Thomas
H. E. Sims
L. R. Musselwhite
Napoleon Williams
No. of Teachers
18 18 19 10 17 18 23
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-6
2050
7-12
3050
1-2
2052
3-5
4050
6-8
5050
9-12
1052
DOUGHERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 647
Paul B. Robertson, Superintendent Box 1470, Albany 31702, Telephone (912) 4364843 R. H. Warren III, Board Chairman Robert E. Fowler, Assistant Superintendent, Business Operations Robert 0. Giddens, Director of Purchasing T. R. Finley, Assistant Superintendent of Administration for Elementary Education Graydon Pierce, Administrative Assistant for Secondary Education Walter Judge, Administrative Assistant for Pupil Personnel Services Alfredo Stokes, Administrative Assistant for Curriculum Mrs. Anne G. Stroud, Curriculum Supervisor Mrs. Mary Collins, Supervisor Mrs. Etta G. Bates, Supervisor Mrs. Marie F. Shepard, Supervisor Celeste Smith, Supervisor Bill Long, Supervisor Robert Smith, Supervisor Robert House, Supervisor Mrs. Elizabeth Lashley, Supervisor
102
DOUGHERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Mrs. Glennis Rockett, Math Specialist Roy Crenshaw, Physical Education Supervisor Mrs. Annette Hopson, Reading Specialist Kermit Henderson, Director of Attendance Mrs. Bernice Walker, Visiting Teacher Herbert Bowens, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Virginia R. Morgan, Director of Federal Programs John H. Watson, Director of Transportation Mrs. Camilla Merts, Director of Special Education Charles Orton, Supervisor, Buildings and Grounds W. J. Yaw, Associate School Psychologist Mrs. Louise Whitman, Lunchroom Supervisor Mrs. Barbara W. Coburn, Coordinator of Instructional Media
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Albany High
Albany Jr. High
Broad Elem.
Brosnan, Mamie, Elem.
Carver Jr. High
Coachman Park Elem.
Dougherty High
Dougherty Jr. High
Flintside Elem.
Hazard Laboratory E1em.
Highland Avenue Elem.
Isabella Elem.
Jackson Heights Elem.
Lake Park Elem.
Albany 31701 Tel. (912) 436-6313 Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 436-5701 Albany 31701 Tel. (912) 432-2821 Albany 31701 Tel. (912) 432-2011 400 Monroe St. Albany 31701 Tel. (912) 435-2093 1700 S. Madison St. Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 432-0636 Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 435-2067 Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 436-8436 2600 S. Jackson Albany 31701 Tel. (912) 436-7916 Albany State College Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 439-4046 Albany 31701 Tel. (912) 436-1021 Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 436-2811 1305 E. Second St. Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 432-6161 Albany 31705 Tel. (912) 432-5143
Louie Hornsby
50
Charles J. Dill
33
Rudolph E.
9
Brown Jr.
Stephen Feit
20
Arthur Geter
26
Charles Lindsey
29
John Duke
69
Charles F. Farrell
52
James Cross
30
William Newsome
8
Mrs. Bertha G.
19
Maguire
Ronnie Williams
20
Robert H.
23
Harvey
Emily Heath
20
Code Grades No.
10-12 1050
8-9
2050
l-6
3050
1-6
4050
7-9
5050
1-6
1052
10-12 7-9 l-6
2052 3052 4052
1-6
5052
l-6
1054
l-6
2054
1-6
3054
l-6
4054
103
DOUGHERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lincoln Heights Elem.
Mcintosh Jr. High
Madison Street Elem.
Magnolia Street Elem.
Merry Acres Jr. High
Mock Road Elem.
Monroe High
Morningside Elem.
Northside Elem.
Palmyra Heights Elem.
Radium Springs Elem.
Radium Springs Jr. High
River Road Elem.
River Road Jr. High
Sherwood Acres Elem.
Southside Jr. High
Sylvandale Elem.
Sylvester Road Elem.
Turner Elem.
Westover High
West Town Elem.
700 Corn Ave.
Ike McKinnie
35
Albany 31701
Tel. (912) 436-1821
Albany 31701
Lawrence E. Medlin 18
Tel. (912) 436-6514
600 Madison St.
Rudolph E. Brown 10
Albany 31701
Tel. (912) 432-2737
Albany 31705
Hal F. King
23
Tel. (912) 436-2516
Albany 31705
Marion G. Martin
34
Tel. (912) 432-9324
223 7 Cutts Dr.
Mrs. Lillian
21
Albany 31705
Parkman
Tel. (912) 432-5609
900 Lippitt Dr.
James A. Hopson
46
Albany 317 05
Tel. (912) 436-8846
Albany 31 705
Mrs. Darlene
23
Tel. (912) 435-3884
Adams
Albany 31705
Mrs. Nan Neal
19
Tel. (912) 432-6482
Albany 31705
Mrs. Mary
14
Tel. (912) 432-2525
Flowers
Albany 31 705
H. W. Henderson
24
Tel. (912) 435-3579
Albany 31705
Fred J. Bowles
35
Tel. (912) 439-2371
1200 River Rd.
Erasmus Dent
35
Albany 31701
Tel. (912) 432-2884
River Rd./Albany 31701
Herman Phillips
25
Tel. (912) 432-9126
Albany 31705
Martha Kelley
20
Tel. (912) 436-6885
Newton Rd./Albany 31705 Ozell Kelley
35
Tel. (912) 435-2081
Albany 31705
Thomas Etheridge 22
Tel. (912) 432-1441
Albany 31705
David Perry
20
Tel. (912) 436-8241
Albany 31705
Charles Sheppard
20
Tel. (912) 432-1771
Albany 31705
W. J. Herschel!
55
Tel. (912) 435-7175
Albany 31705
Mrs. Dorothy
23
Tel. (912) 435-1811
Rainey
Code Grades No.
1-6
5054
7
._3, 056
1-6
1056
1-6
2056
7-9
4056
1-6
5056
10-12 1058
1-6
2058
1-6
3058
1-6
4058
1-6
5058
7-9
1060
1-6
2060
7-9 1-6 7-9 1-6 1-6 1-6 10-12 1-6
3060 4060 5060 1062 2062 3062 4062 5062
104
DOUGLAS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 648
RobertS. Alexander, Superintendent Douglasville 30134, Telephone (404) 942-5411 Selby Price, Board President Floyd 1. Hendrix Jr., Associate Superintendent for Instruction and Personnel H. Eugene Sheets, Associate Superintendent, Business Manager and Adult Education Marcus Daws, Administrative Assistant for Vocational Education Paul Smith, Administrative Assistant for Transportation Harry E. McDaniel, Director for Elementary Education and Reading Consultant John Re, Director for Special Education Evangeline Shigley, Director for Teaching Materials and Library Services Annette Bomar, Coordinator for Food Services Pat Garrison, Director for Middle Education and Science Consultant Mary Nell Pratt, Coordinator for Guidance, Counseling and Special Programs Horace Dennis, Director for Secondary Instruction
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Annette Winn Elem. Lithia Springs 30057
Mrs. Linda Jordan 25
Tel. (404) 948-7610
Beulah Elem.
Douglasville 30134
Paul Massey
24
Tel. (404) 942-2443
Bill Arp Elem.
Douglasville 30134
Dennis Swanger
38
Tel. (404) 942-1201
L. W. Burnett Elem. Douglasville 30134
Earl G. McCall
44
Tel. (404) 942-1286
Chapel Hill Middle Douglasville 30134
Vernon Hagen
48
Tel. (404) 942-7716
Douglas County
Douglasville 30134
Tom Strealdorf
131
High
Tel. (404) 942-6581
Eastside Elem.
Douglasville 30134
L. M. Pratt
33
Tel. (404) 942-1246
Lithia Springs
2520 East County Line Rd. Charlie Shepherd
65
Comp. High
Lithia Springs 3005 7
Tel. (404) 9424030
Lithia Springs Elem. Lithia Springs 30057
David Gilliland
22
Tel. (404) 948-5050
Mt. Carmel Elem.
Douglasville 30134
Harold Maier
19
Tel. (404) 942-2135
South Douglas
Douglasville 30134
Harry Herrin
10
Elem.
Tel. (404) 489-2525
John W. Stewart
Douglasville 30134
John W. Stewart
42
Middle
Tel. (404) 942-3507
Turner Middle
Lithia Springs 30057
Kathryn Shehane
40
Tel. (404) 941-1262
Winston Elem.
Winston 30187
Harold Harmon
17
Tel. (404) 9424030
Code Grades No.
K-2
5052
1-5
2050
1-5
1050
3-5
3050
6-8
3550
9-12 4050
K-2
2052
9-12
0175
3-5
3052
1-5
4052
1-5
4552
6-8
5050
6-8
2054
1-5
1054
105
DUBLIN CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Laurens County) Code No. 774
Tom Stewart, Superintendent Dublin 31021, Telephone (912) 272-3440 John A. Bell Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Lillian C. Wilkes, Curriculum Director Mrs. Kathleen Hodges, Reading Supervisor Mrs. Marie Boothe, Math Supervisor Mrs. JoAnn Brinson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Iris K. Shipes, Bookkeeper Mrs. Marian Couey, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Central Elem.
Dublin 31021
Charles W.
23
Tel. (912) 272-0502
Manning
Dublin High
Dublin 31021
Walter Foy
42
Tel. (912) 272-4727
Dublin Jr. High
Dublin 31021
James Richardson 34
Tel. (912) 272-8122
Hillcrest and
Dublin 31021
J. A. Durden Jr.
21
Johnson St. Elem. Tel. (912) 272-5717 (Hillcrest)
Tel. (912) 272-4244 (Johnson St.)
Moore St. Elem.
Dublin 31021
John N. Ross
19
Tel. (912) 272-4866
Saxon Heights Elem. Dublin 31021
Eula C. Jackson
19
Tel. (912) 272-1311
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Title I Kindergarten
Tel. (912) 272-1207
Dublin 31021 Tel. (912) 272-1207
Bowman Barr Director
Bowman Barr Director
Code Grades No.
4-6
1050
9-12
3050
7-8
2050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
9050
K
9074
EARLY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 649
Lonnie B. Chester, Superintendent Blakely 31723, Telephone (912) 723-4337 John A. Brown, Board Chairman Mrs. Patricia Middleton, Curriculum Director Robert G. May, Title I Coordinator Lilla Widener, Clerk Jimmy Mathews, Visiting Teacher
106
EARLY COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Early Co. Elem. Early Co. Jr. High Early Co. High
Blakely 3172 3 Tel. (912) 723-4101 Blakely 31723 Tel. (912) 723-3746 Blakely 31723 Tel. (912) 723-3006
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Joe Cannon
69
John Harris
46
Fred H. Darden Jr. 41
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
6-8
4050
9-12
2050
9050
ECHOLS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 650
Jackie L. Carter, Superintendent Box 207, Statenville 31648, Telephone (912) 559-5734, Home 559-5441 Dan Corbett, Board Chairman Barbara W. Zeigler, Clerk Alton N. Treadaway, Federal Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Echols Co. High and Elem.
Statenville 31648 Tel. (912) 559-5413
William C. Fincher 34 Mamie H. Pipkins
Assistant Principal
Code Grades No.
1-12
1050
EFFINGHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 651
S. W. Zipperer, Superintendent Springfield 31329, Telephone (912) 754-3453 Charles J. Heidt, Board Chairman Mrs. Veronica Roque, Curriculum Director E. Eugene Lang, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Lorraine V. Moore, Clerk Mrs. Shirley T. Kennedy, Clerk Cecil Usher, Assistant Superintendent for Federal Programs and Personnel Mrs. Joan Kessler, Office Manager
107
EFFINGHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Effingham Co. Sr. High
Effingham C.T.S.
Guyton Elem.
Marlow Elem.
Rincon
Springfield
Springfield Central Jr. High
Springfield 31329 Tel. (912) 754-6404 Guyton 31312 Tel. (912) 772-3384 Guyton 31312 Tel. (912) 772-3572 Guyton 31312 Tel. (912) 728-3262 Rincon 31326 Tel. (912) 826-5523 Springfield 313 29 Tel. (912) 754-3326 Springfield 31329 Tel. (912) 754-3332
Ronnie L. Rush
54
Inez L. Griffin
11
Frank Wirman
11
Tom Babjack
21
Robert Bonner
20
Luweta L. Boaen
25
Woodrow Wilson
31
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
4-6
1550
1-3 '2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
7-8
2052
ELBERT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 652
Lee Atkinson, Superintendent Elberton 30635, Telephone (404) 283-1904 Marvin Hardy, Board Chairman Mrs. Corinne H. Maffett, Curriculum Director Warren Bryant, Federal Program Director Paul Wells, Visiting Teacher Beth Campbell, Secretary Mrs. Mary Guest, Bookkeeper
Name of School Beaverdam Elem. Blackwell Elem. Blackwell Jr. High Bowman Central Elem.
Address
Route 2 Elberton 30635 Tel. (404) 283-5606 Campbell St. Elberton 30635 Tel. (404) 2834123 Mill St. Elberton 30635 Tel. (404) 283-3361 Bowman 30624 Tel. (404) 245-5779 Laurel Dr. Elberton 30635 Tel. (404) 283-5451
Principal E. F. Adams
No. of Teachers
25
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
William Shifflette
14
5-7
2550
James Hawes Jr.
32
8-9
2050
James F. Creason
17
William H.
10
Hunnicutt
1-7
3050
1-2
4050
108
ELBERT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Elbert Co. High
Falling Creek Elem.
Steven Elem.
Forest Ave. Elberton 30635 Tel. (404) 283-2275 Route One Elberton 30635 Tel. (404) 2834642 Tate St. Elberton 30635 Tel. (404) 283-2563
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Elbert Co. School of Practical Nursing
Tel. (404) 283-6002
Principal Paul Abernathy Roy Hartley John Jackson
No. of Teachers
42
24
8
Code Grades No.
10-12 5050
1-7
1052
3-4
2052
7050
EMANUEL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 653
H. Clyde Poole, Superintendent Swainsboro 30401, Telephone (912) 237-6674 Wallace Bailey, Board Chairman Mrs. Joan B. White, Curriculum Director V. E. Glenn, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Maggie L. Fagler, Chief Clerk R. H. Skinner, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Roberta Strong, Curriculum Director
Name of School Adrian High Emanuel Co. Inst. Oak Park Elem. Summertown Elem. Swainsboro High Swainsboro Elem. Swainsboro Prim.
Address
Adrian 31 00 2 Tel. (912) 668-3685 Twin City 30471 Tel. (912) 763-2673 Oak Park 30401 Tel. (912) 578-5221 Summertown 30466 Tel. (912) 237-8322 Swainsboro 30401 Tel. (912) 23 7-894 7 Swainsboro 30401 Tel. (912) 237-7266 Swainsboro 30401 Tel. (912) 237-8302
Principal
No. of Teachers
James H. Harper
24
Carlos Lankford
30
C. H. Slaton
10
J.D. White
11
William C. Schofill 49
J. A. Kinsaul
36
W. W. Gambrell
30
Code Grades No.
K-12 1050
4-12
2050
K-8
3050
K-8
2052
8-12 5050
K,4-7 4050
1-3
1052
109
EMANUEL COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Twin City Prim.
Twin City 304 71 Tel. (912) 763-2253
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal B. A. Johnson
No. of Teachers
10
Code Grades No.
K-3
0174
... 9050
EVANS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 654
Lewis H. Griner, Superintendent Oaxton 30417, Telephone (912) 739-3544 Archie Hendrix, Board Chairman Mrs. Freida B. Padgett, Curriculum Director Mrs. Joyce D. NeSmith, Title I Coordinator Doris Sands, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Charlotte Anderson, School Lunch Supervisor Mrs. Virginia T. Lanier, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Claxton Elem. Claxton High Evans Co. Jr. High
Claxton 30417 Tel. (912) 739-2714 Claxton 30417 Tel. (912) 739-3993 Claxton 30417 Tel. (912) 739-3646
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lewis C.
35
Strickland
Dewey H. Hulsey
29
John P. Oliver
31
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
9-12
2050
5-8
3050
6074
FANNIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 655
Edward Dunn, Superintendent Blue Ridge 30513, Telephone (404) 632-2277 Roy Patterson, Board Chairman Raymond Montgomery, Visiting Teacher Shelbia Jean Wimberley, Clerk Robert Seay, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
110
FANNIN COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Blue Ridge East Fannin High Epworth McCaysville Mineral Bluff Morgantown West Fannin High
Blue Ridge 30513 Tel. (404) 632-5772 Morganton 30560 Tel. (404) 374-6418 Epworth 30541 Tel. (404) 4924509 McCaysville 30555 Tel. (404) 492-3727 Mineral Bluff 30559 Tel. (404) 374-6275 Morganton 30560 Tel. (404) 374-6627 Blue Ridge 30513 Tel. (404) 492-3644
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Fannin Co. Voc. High
Blue Ridge 30513 Tel. (404) 632-2013
Principal A. R. Arp Cecil Davis Gene Crawford Charles H. Arp Billy Nichols Powell Hoover Jerry Robinson
No. of Teachers
21 12 21 21 12 16 27
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
9-12
2050
1-8
3050
1-8
1052
1-8
2052
1-8
3052
9-12
4052
4050
FAYETTE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 656
M. 0. Powers, Superintendent Fayetteville 30124, Telephone (404) 461-8171 Fred Green, Board Chairman Dean Brown, Assistant Superintendent Lettie Ashworth, Visiting Teacher James L. Wright, Curriculum Director
Name of School
Address
Brooks Elem. Peachtree City Elem. Hood Avenue Elem.
Fayetteville Elem.
Fayette Co. Jr. High
Brooks 30205 Tel. (404) 599-6341 Peachtree City 30214 Tel. (404) 487-8053 Hood Ave. Fayetteville 30214 Tel. (404) 461-3521 LaFayette St. Fayetteville 30214 Tel. (404) 461-8358 Booker Ave. Fayetteville 30214 Tel. (404) 461-8106
Principal Wayne Stone L. M. Nash Larry Teal
No. of Teachers
9 23 35
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
1052
1-3
5050
Mrs. Jean Allen
23
4-6
4050
J.D. White
30
7-8
3050
111
FAYETTE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Fayette Co. High Tyrone Elem.
LaFayette St. Fayetteville 30214 Tel. (404) 461-6079 Tyrone 30294 Tel. (404) 461-1748
Melvin Reeves
48
Jimmy Tollerson
8
SPECIAL ENTITIES
TMR Building
Tel. (404) 461-1351
4
Code Grades No.
9-12
2050
1-6
0174
TMR 0273
FITZGERALD CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Ben Hill County) Code No. 775
Dr. James Y. Moultrie, Superintendent Fitzgerald 31750, Telephone (912) 423-2809 Dr. Paul McDonald, Board Chairman Mrs. Janetta Paulk, Curriculum Director, Telephone (912) 423-2768 Mrs. Sharon Gills, Clerk John Seanor, Ti tie I Director Mrs. Iris Sidwell, Bookkeeper and Title I Clerk
Name of School Fitzgerald Elem. Fitzgerald Jr. High Fitzgerald High
Address
Fitzgerald 31750 Tel. (912) 423-3956 Fitzgerald 31750 Tel. (912) 423-3866 Fitzgerald 31750 Tel. (912) 423-2092
Principal Paul D. Hughes John Croley W. M. Patrick
No. of Teachers
39
31
46
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-8
3050
9-12
2050
FLOYD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 657
H. A. Lindsey, Superintendent Rome 30161, Telephone (404) 234-8228 Robert A. O'Dillon, Board Chairman Newton A. Whatley, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction Mrs. Virginia Muschamp, Curriculum Director Mrs. Merriam Smith, Curriculum Director Robert E. Goble, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Roger D. Selman, Director of Guidance and Testing J. A. Irwin, Visiting Teacher Sue Frazier, Coordinator of Library Services
112
FLOYD COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
C. M. Culberson, Coordinator of Vocational Education William M. Toles, Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds Clifford Towe, Supervisor of Transportation Evelyn Perry, Clerk Mrs. Joyce E. Huggins, Clerk Faye Pruitt, Clerk Kaye Pruitt, Clerk Mrs. Bobbie S. Smith, Clerk Mrs. Carolyn S. Toles, Clerk Mrs. Charlene B. Youmans, Clerk Mrs. Marcia Lane, Clerk Mrs. Nell Mobbs, Clerk Mrs. Mary Jane Keen, Clerk Deborah Denney, Coordinator of High School Lunchrooms Mrs. Bernice Wyand, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alto Park
Armuchee Cave Spring Coosa Elem. Coosa High Coosa Valley
Voc. High Garden Lakes Glenwood Johnson Krannert Elem. McHenry
Midway
Model Elem. Model High
528 Burnett Ferry Rd. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 232-9677 Armuchee 30105 Tel. (404) 234-2877 Cave Spring 30124 Tel. (404) 777-3371 Route 5/Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 232-6606 Route 5/Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 232-0146 Route 4/Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 235-4459 Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 235-1183 Route 7/Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 232-2495 Route 6/Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 235-8153 Route 5/Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 234-2273 100 McHenry Dr. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 232-3173 Route One Silver Creek 30173 Tel. (404) 235-5549 Shannon 30172 Tel. (404) 295-2231 Route 2/Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 295-5564
John D.
26
Cauthen
Graden Mullis
40
Gene Toulouza
31
W. W. Wilson
28
J. Sanford Payne
42
Thomas E. Poe
11
Director
Bobby R. Mobbs
30
W. L. Brown
22
Robert Puckett
26
Gary S. Cordle
16
A. Judson Frost
16
Olan Cosper
27
John R.
37
Henderson
Dr. Nevin Jones
32
Code Grades No.
K-8
1050
1-12 1-12 4-8 9-12 10-12 1-8 K-8 1-8 K-3 K-6
2050 3050 4050 5050 1052 2052 3052 4052 5052 0173
1-6
2054
K-8
2554
9-12 0373
113
FLOYD COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Pepperell Elem. Pepperell Jr. High Pepperell High Riverside
Address
Lindale 30147 Tel. (404) 232-2352 Lindale 30147 Tel. (404) 235-8007 Lindale 30147 Tel. (404) 234-0893 Elmwood St./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 234-0885
Principal
No. of Teachers
William H. Boling
36
W. D. O'Kelly
29
Dr. Gary Holmes
39
Gary Willis
13
Code Grades No.
K-6
4054
7-8
0273
9-12 0,. 5054
1-8
1056
FORSYTH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 658
Robert Otwell, Superintendent Cumming 30130, Telephone (404) 887-2461 Almon Hill, Board Chairman Charles Cope, Assistant Superintendent, Director of Federal Programs and Transportation Betty Benson, Curriculum Director Ellen Venable, Visiting Teacher Betty Golson, Special Education Coordinator Myric Saunders, School Lunch Supervisor Vicki Williams, Psychometrist Kay Young, Title I Reading Coordinator Jane Gilbert, Secretary Donnie Rockmore, Bookkeeper Diane Bennett, Payroll Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Big Creek
Chestatee
Cumming Lower Elem.
Otwell Middle School
Forsyth Co. Comp. High
Midway
Sawnee
Rt. 5/Cumming 30130
Kelly Summers
16
Tel. (404) 8874584
Rt. !/Gainesville 30501
John Nichols
19
Tel. (404) 887-2341
136 Elm St.
Clarence Denard
44
Cumming 30130
Tel. (404) 887-7749
135 Elm St.
James A. Hester
51
Cumming 30130
Tel. (404) 887-5248
518-520 Tribble Gap Rd. John Otts
71
Cumming 30130
Tel. (404) 887-2982
Rt. 1/Alpharetta 30201
Douglas Frederick 20
Tel. (404) 475-6670
Rt. 6/Cumming 30130
Ray Bennett
27
Tel. (404) 887-6161
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-5
3050
6-8
0174
9-12
5050
16
1052
1-6
2052
114
FORSYTH COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Ducktown School Kindergarten
Rt. 4/Cumming 30130 Tel. (404) 887-6126
Principal Ruth Hopewell
No. of Teachers
4
Code Grades No.
6073
FRANKLIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 659
L. W. Smith, Superintendent Carnesville 30521, Telephone (404) 384-4556 JoeL. Williams, Board Chairman Mrs. Mary S. Barnes, Curriculum Director Charles Cash, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Linda B. Payne, Title I Clerk George T. Henderson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Lois M. Cole, Secretary Mrs. Kathryn C. Pickren, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Canon
Carnesville Elem.
Franklin Co. High
Franklin Co. Jr. High
Lavonia Elem.
Royston Elem.
Canon 30520 Tel. (404) 245-8533 Carnesville 305 21 Tel. (404) 384-2611 Carnesville 305 21 Tel. (404) 384-45 25 Carnesville 305 21 Tel. (404) 384-4581 Lavonia 30553 Tel. (404) 356-5222 Royston 30662 Tel. (404) 245-8214
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Franklin Co. Heads tart
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dan Terry
8
Jack Ratley
29
Jack Gober Jr.
48
Howard Maxwell
29
Arthur B. Outz
27
Daniel Stroud Jr.
22
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
9-12
3050
7-8
4050
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
9050
115
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 660
Dr. E. E. Baker, Superintendent 786 Cleveland Avenue, SW, Atlanta 30315, Telephone (404) 768-3600 John W. Grindle, Associate Superintendent for Business and Administrative Services Carrol M. Beavers, Assistant Superintendent for School Plant Services L. J. McWilliams Jr., Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Services J. Lawson Sayer, Assistant Superintendent for Pupil Personnel Services Hal C. Shields, Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services Sherwin S. Tucker, Assistant Superintendent for Special Services
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Alpharetta Elem.
192 Mayfield St.
Mrs. Doris B.
18
Alpharetta 30201
Couch
Tel. (404) 475-5294
Avery, Sophie M.,
2110 W. John Wesley Ave. Marvin N.
9
Elem.
College Park 30337
Williams
Tel. (404) 767-5469
Beavers, J. F.,
532 Ross Ave.
Mrs. Roseland
19
Elem.
College Park 30337
Days
Tel. (404) 7615116
Briarwood High
2816 Briarwood Blvd.
Max E.
41
East Point 30344
McBrayer
Tel. (404) 349-3735
Brookview Elem.
3250 Hammarskjold Dr.
Mrs. Lillian
20
East Point 30344
Redmond
Tel. (404) 762-0388
Campbell High
20 Broad St.
Olin C. Presley
43
Fairburn 30213
Tel. (404) 964-7836
Cedar Grove
Rt. 2, 9275 Cedar Grove
J. J. Lankford
8
Elem.
Rd./Fairburn 30213
Tel. (404) 964-6060
Central Park Elem. 2715 Cheney St.
W. David Benson
8
East Point 30344
Tel. (404) 761-2231
Church Street
2885 Church St.
Mrs. Shirley Greer
6
Elem.
East Point 30344
Tel. (404) 761-3225
Cliftondale Elem.
6399 Butner Rd.
Mrs. Marie
12
College Park 30337
Washburn
Tel. (404) 964-7344
College Park High
3605 Main St., NW
Billy R. Jones
34
College Park 30337
Tel. (404) 766-8303
Collins, M.D.,
2800 Burdett Rd.
Larry S. Dodd
72
High
College Park 30349
Tel. (404) 996-0263
~.
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
1550
1-7
1750
8-12
Z050
1-7
2550
8-12
3050
1-7
4050
1-7
5050
1-7
1052
1-7
2052
8-12
3052
8-12
4052
116
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Conley Hills Elem. 2580 DeLowe Dr.
Mrs. Helen
18
East Point 30344
Peterson
Tel. (404) 7674362
Crestwood High
8750 Rivercrest Rd., NE
Stanley D. Moses
48
Atlanta 30338
Tel. (404) 993-1720
Dodd, Amy L.,
2660 Kimball Bridge Rd.
Mary Ann Neale
6
Elem.
Alpharetta 30201
Tel. (404) 475-5755
Dodson Drive Elem. 2581 Dodson Dr.
Mrs. Ann Bell
13
East Point 30344
Tel. (404) 344-3!44
Eastern Elem.
4710 Campbell Dr.
Mrs. Edna Kilgore
10
Red Oak 30272
Tel. (404) 762-8891
East Point Elem.
1286 Washington St.
Neill A. Bridges
16
East Point 30344
Tel. (404) 767-2636
Fairburn Elem.
109 Pine St.
Czar Ingram
13
Fairburn 30213
Tel. (404) 964-5514
Hapeville High
3440 N. Fulton Ave.
John M. Givens
28
Hapeville 30354
Tel. (404) 766-7888
Harris Street Elem. 2575 Harris St.
Mrs. Gayle Giles
5
East Point 30344
Tel. (404) 761-9819
Headland High
2376 Headiand Dr.
Garland M.
43
East Point 30344
Watkins
Tel. (404) 767-0505
Heards Ferry Elem. 1050 Heards Ferry Rd.
Mrs. Doris M.
11
Atlanta 30328
Robertson
Tel. (404) 252-0142
High Point Elem.
520 Greenland Rd., NE
Ann Traylor
20
Atlanta 30342
Tel. (404) 255-8414
Hopewell Elem.
Route I, Hopewell Rd.
Mrs. Ruth Wills
7
Alpharetta 3020 I
Tel. (404) 475-5188
Jackson, Esther S., 1400 Martin Rd.
Mrs. Frances
17
Elem.
Roswell 30075
Buttalph
Tel. (404) 255-2471
Kimball Bridge
154 Kimball Bridge Rd.
Mrs. Llenell
14
Elem.
Alpharetta 30201
Sanderson
Tel. (404) 4754559
Code Grades No.
1-7
5052
8-10 5552
1-7
1054
1-7
2054
1-7
2554
1-7
3054
1-7
3554
8-12
5054
1-7
1056
8-12
2056
1-7
3056
1-7
4056
1-7
5056
1-7
0175
1-7
0173
117
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lakeshore High
Laurel Hills Elem.
Lee, Seaborn, Elem.
Lewis, S. L., Elem.
Longino, George F., Elem.
Milton High
Mimosa E1em.
Mitchell, Kathleen, Elem.
Mt. Olive Elem.
Mt. Park Elem.
Newton Estates Elem.
Newtown Elem.
Nolan, Love T., Elem.
North Avenue Elem.
North Roswell Elem.
2134 Lakeshore Dr. College Park 30337 Tel. (404) 762-7387 2825 Carriage Lane College Park 30349 Tel. (404) 996-0266 4600 Scarbrough Rd. College Park 30349 Tel. (404) 768-8585 6201 Connell Rd. College Park 30349 Tel. (404) 964-1412 2001 Walker St. College Park 30337 Tel. (404) 761-2937 86 School Dr. Alpharetta 30201 Tel. (404) 4754536 1550 Warsaw Rd. Roswell 30075 Tel. (404) 993-3205 2480 Paul D. West Dr. College Park 30337 Tel. (404) 767-2449 3353 Mt. Olive Rd. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 767-7403 11895 Mt. Park Rd. Roswell 30075 Tel. (404) 993-7467 3950 Northwest Dr. College Park 30337 Tel. (404) 767-3326 Rt. 4, Box 431 Old Alabama Rd. Alpharetta 30201 Tel. (404) 475-5555 2725 Creel Rd. College Park 30337 Tel. (404) 996-9470 689 North Ave. Hapeville 303 54 Tel. (404) 761-3442 275 Woodstock Rd. Roswe1130075 Tel. (404) 993-694 7
George W.
57
Woodruff
Mrs. Augusta
26
Mann
I. Carlton Dodd
23
Mrs. Ruby
28
Thompson
Jerry R. Cook
13
Gus Letchas
55
Dr. Alex C.
21
Ashbaugh
Calvin J.
23
Lovvorn
Lucy Dukes
16
Mrs. Kathryn
15
Hesketh
Paul F. Roth
10
Mrs. Betty
6
O'Quinn
Mrs. Ruth Henson 16
Martha Pendley
13
Mrs. Dorothy
22
Greene
Code Grades No.
8-12
1058
1-7
2058
~.
1-7
3058
1-7
0273
1-7
5058
8-12
2060
1-7
4060
1-7
3060
1-7
5060
1-7
0373
1-7
1062
1-7
2062
1-7
0275
1-7
3062
1-7
1067
118
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
North Springs High
Northwestern Elem.
Oak Knoll Elem.
Palmetto Elem.
Palmetto High
Parklane Elem.
Quillian. W. A., Elem.
Rico Elem.
Ridgeview High
Riley, Charles E., Elem.
Riley, James L., Elem.
Riverwood High
Roswell Elem.
Roswell High
Russell High
744 7 Roswell Rd. Atlanta 30328 Tel. (404) 3944804 Birmingham Rd. Alpharetta 30201 Tel. (404) 475-5177 2626 Hogan Rd. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 767-5691 253 Fayetteville Rd. Palmetto 30268 Tel. (404) 4634666 Carlton Rd. Palmetto 3026tl Tel. (404) 463-3331 2809 Blount St. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 767-5546 3121 Norman Berry Dr. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 761-3618 Rt. I, 6505 Rico Rd. Palmetto 30268 Tel. (404) 463-3231 5340 Trimble Rd., NE Atlanta 30342 Tel. (404) 252-0245 90 Turner Dr., NW Palmetto 30268 Tel. (404) 463-3501 845 Mt. Vernon Hwy. Atlanta 30327 Tel. (404) 255-3366 5900 Heards Dr., NW Atlanta 30328 Tel. (404) 255-9214 791 Mimosa Blvd. Roswell 30075 Tel. (404) 993-6336 1131 Alpharetta St. Roswe1130075 Tel. (404) 993-6211 1500 Jefferson Ave. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 766-1638
Victor B.
46
Hansard
Mrs. Sara Letchas
9
C. Wayne Libby
17
Jemmie
6
Willingham
Tom T.
32
Richardson
James T. Stacy
13
Johnny Richards
7
Charles D. McClure
5
Robert J. Boyd
51
Turner Lee
11
Mrs. L. J. Iseman
13
Leonard Jones
55
Jasper Griffin
18
David A. Boyer
54
Jesse W. Shaddix
43
Code Grades No.
8-12
4062
1-7
5062
1-7
1064
1-7
1564
8-12
2064
1-7
3064
1-7
3564
1-7
4064
9-12
2066
1-7
5064
1-7
1066
8-12
3066
1-7
4066
8-12
5066
8-12
2067
119
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Sandtown Elem.
Sandy Springs Middle
Smith, Marion, Elem.
South Fulton High
Spalding Drive Elem.
Stonewall Elem.
The Meadows Elem.
Thomas, Eva L., High
Underwood Hills Elem.
Union City Elem.
Utoy Springs E1em.
Warsaw E1em.
Webb, Guy, Elem.
Wells, Jere A., Elem.
Wells, Josephine, Elem.
5320 Campbellton Rd., SW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 344-3535 227 Sandy Springs Pl. Atlanta 30328 Tel. (404) 255-1200 3291 Pennsylvania Ave. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 761-9677 605 E. Bayard St. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 763-3446 130 Spalding Dr., NE Atlanta 30328 Tel. (404) 255-0914 5545 Stonewall-Tell Rd. College Park 30349 Tel. (404) 964-7444 5270 Northfield Blvd. College Park 30349 Tel. (404) 762-1689 2075 Princeton Ave. College Park 30337 Tel. (404) 767-1688 335 Colewood Way, NW Atlanta 30328 Tel. (404) 255-3616 6280 Bryant St. Union City 30291 Tel. (404) 964-2272 4001 Danforth Rd., SW Atlanta 30331 Tel. (404) 344-3717 Rt. 2, 9800 Medlock Bridge Rd./Duluth 30136 Tel. (404) 476-3498 795 Hammond Dr., NE Atlanta 30328 Tel. (404) 255-3643 2148 Newnan Ave. East Point 30344 Tel. (404) 767-5002 554 Parkway Dr. Hapeville 30354 Tel. (404) 767-0549
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mrs. Patricia
7
Justice
Dr. Burma
48
Lockridge
Anne H. Atkinson 10
Frank Sims
13
Mrs. Ann Cline
24
James R.
11
Cleveland
Bob Hamil
33
William Gilbert
12
Mrs. Mary Miller
17
Mrs. Jean C.
19
Bugden
Linda Sumners
7
Montford Sergent
4
Mrs. Theodosia
19
Landis
Mrs. J o Ann Boyd
8
Thomas H.
13
Roberts Jr.
Code Grades No.
1-7
3067
6-8
0375
~.
1-7
1068
8
4767
1-7
5067
1-7
5567
1-7
1060
8
1568
l-7
2068
1-7
3068
1-7
4068
1-7
5068
1-5
1069
1-7
2069
1-7
3069
120
FULTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School West, Evoline C.,
Elem. Westwood High
Woodland Elem.
Word, M.P., Elem.
Young, S. R., Elem.
Address
7040 Rivertown Rd. Fairburn 30213 Tel. (404) 964-4943 2370 Union Rd., SW Atlanta 303 31 Tel. (404) 344-0078 1130 Spalding Dr., NE Atlanta 30328 Tel. (404) 394-1755 91 Elder Rd. Fairburn 30213 Tel. (404) 964-7301 710 E. Temple Ave. College Park 30337 Tel. (404) 761-9761
Principal Mrs. Rebecca
Brown Hugh Wingo
Joseph Ford
Mrs. Helen Selman
George W. Long
No. of Teachers
11
39
35
13
7
Code Grades No.
1-7
4069
8-12
5069
1-7
1070
1-7
2070
1-7
3070
GAINESVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Hall County) Code No. 776
R. D. Blakeney, Superintendent 850 Woods Mill Road, NW, Gainesville 30501, Telephone (404) 536-5275 Pete Morrison, Board Chairman Otis M. Ellenburg Jr., Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Mrs. Dorothy C. DeLaPerriere, Art Coordinator Mrs. Emmie Lee Light, Language Arts and Reading Coordinator Mrs. Inez Redmond, Director of School Food Service Ruth Hanie, Administration Assistant Mrs. Myrna Liner, Secretary to Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Janette Hulsey, Administration Assistant Mrs. Annette Edenfield, Secretary to Superintendent Frank Brown, Visiting Teacher Robert Alexander, Math and Science Coordinator Mrs. Deborah Abercrombie, Clerical Mrs. Deborah Minor, Clerical Beverly Duncan, Physical Education Supervisor, Elementary Schools
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Candler Street Enota Elem.
519 Candler Street Gainesville 30501 Tel. (404) 534-9541 East Enota Avenue Gainesville 30501 Tel. (404) 532-7771
Grayson H. Hill
17
Jim Garrison
26
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
121
GAINESVILLE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Fair Street Elem. Gainesville High Gainesville Jr. High Main Street Miller Park
917 Fair Street, SE Gainesville 30501 Tel. (404) 536-5295 1120 Rainey Street Gainesville 30501 Tel. (404) 536-4441 715 Woods Mill Rd. Gainesville 305 0 I Tel. (404) 534-4237 622 Main Street, SW Gainesville 30501 Tel. (404) 534-4471 711 Dorsey Street Gainesville 305 01 Tel. (404) 53 2-2216
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal L. C. Baylor Curtis Segars T. E. Dugger T. W. Purcell Mack Stancil
No. of Teachers
28
Code Grades No.
6-7
2550
36
10-12 3050
~.
27
8-9
4050
16
K-5
5050
14
1-5
1052
9050
GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 661
Calvin L. Jackson, Superintendent Ellijay 30540, Telephone (404) 635-7991 A. L. Cagle, Board Chairman Mozelle Talley, Curriculum Director Mary Withrow, Visiting Teacher Marsha Burnette, Secretary and Bookkeeper Lillian Westmoreland, Title I Secretary
Name of School East Ellijay Ellijay Elem.
Gilmer High Oakland Southwestern
Address
Principal
East Ellijay 30539 Tel. (404) 635-7010 P. 0. Box 387/Ellijay 30540 Tel. (404) 635-4115 or 635-7646 P. 0. Box 385/Ellijay 30540 Tel. (404) 635-4716 Rt. 2/Ellijay 30540 Tel. (404) 635-4193 Rt. 3/Ellijay 30540 Tel. (404) 698-4150
Bennett Arp Walter Pettit
Charles Warnock Ilo Bossen T. W. Pinson
No. of Teachers
7 28
33 11
6
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
2050
8-12
3050
1-7
4050
1-7
5050
122
GLASCOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 662
Mrs. Etta Wilcher, Superintendent Gibson 30810, Telephone (404) 598-2291 Gary Usry, Board Chairman Wilma C. Mathis, Secretary
Name of School Glascock Co. Cons.
Address
Gibson 30810 Tel. (404) 598-2121
Principal William H. Fort
No. of Teachers
33
Code Grades No.
K-12 1050
GLYNN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 663
R. E. Jonas, Superintendent Box 1677, Brunswick 31520, Telephone (912) 265-6590 W. H. Walls, Board Chairman W. C. McNeely, Assistant Superintendent J. M. Hodges, Business Manager James A. Warren, Director of Personnel Fred M. Wild, Director of Instruction Thomas J. Lewis, Director of Public Information and Research Charlie George, Curriculum Director, Elementary Schools Mrs. Meg Way, Curriculum Director, Middle Schools Vernon Evans, Curriculum Director, Secondary Schools Mrs. Sarah Andrews, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Birdie Williams, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Winnie Parrish, Visiting Teacher Faye Szwast, Visiting Teacher R. G. Wootton, Director of Maintenance and Transportation Fred Steinmann, Director of School Book Depository and Supply Room William M. Roach, Director of Vocational Education Annette Evans, Director of School Food Service C. M. Page, Athletic Director
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Altama Elem.
Altama Ave.
Troy Beavers
30
Brunswick 31520
Tel. (912) 264-3563
Ballard Elem.
169 Old Jesup Rd.
Carl Rooks
19
Brunswick 315 20
Tel. (912) 265-3675
Brunswick High
Habersham St.
R. E. Couch
68
Brunswick 31520
Tel. (912) 264-2191
Code Grades No.
1-5
1052
1-5
3052
9-12
3552
123
GLYNN COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Glynn Academy Glynn Co. Middle Goodyear Elem. Greer Elem. Jane Macon Middle Burroughs-Mellette Risley Center Middle St. Simons Elem. Area Kindergarten Risley Kindergarten
Mansfield St. Brunswick 31520 Tel. (912) 265-3994 Wright Square Brunswick 31520 Tel. (912) 265-27 41 Goodyear Park Brunswick 3 15 20 Tel. (912) 264-0633 Norwich and Fourth St. Brunswick 31520 Tel. (912) 2654355 Altama Ave. Brunswick 315 20 Tel. (912) 265-3337 Lee St. Brunswick 31 5 20 Tel. (912) 264-1662 2900 Albany St. Brunswick 31520 Tel. (912) 265-5532 St. Simons Island 31522 Tel. (912) 638-2851 2 Dixie Ave. Brunswick 315 20 Tel. (912) 265-7566 1800 Albany St. Brunswick 31520 Tel. (912) 265-7941
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Community Development Center
Glynn Co. School of Practical Nursing
Adult Basic Education
2400 Reynolds St. Brunswick 31520 Tel. (9 12) 264-8020 2300 Stonewall St. Brunswick 315 20 Tel. (9 12) 264-2980 2300 Stonewall St. Brunswick 315 20 Tel. (91 2) 264-2980
Principal Dave Owen
No. of Teachers
76
Mrs. Geraldine
45
Barone
Dr. Milburn
16
Lunsford
Clyde Stanaland
20
Dr. Elizabeth
36
Murphy
Joe Barone
37
Walter Belton
30
Mrs. Wilma Brown 18
Mrs. Chris
10
Overman
Mrs. Richard
10
Krauss
Dr. Kenneth
11
Wallin
Mrs. Julia C. Dent
W. E. Rayburn
Code Grades No.
9-12
4752
6-8
4952
~.
1-5
5052
1-5
1054
6-8
1554
1-5
4052
6-8
4054
1-5
1056
K
2052
K
5054
6075 6074 6073
124
GORDON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 664
James A. Lacey, Superintendent Calhoun 30701, Telephone (404) 629-7366 Jerry Bearden, Board Chairman C. Fred Williams, Assistant Superintendent Dr. H. A. Oldfield Jr., Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Johnnie P. Gazaway, Curriculum Director James F. Neal Jr., Visiting Teacher Mrs. Geraldine Bennett, Bookkeeper Sue Palmer, Title I Coordinator Helen Tate, Clerk Barbara Casey, Clerk Mrs. Lottie Baker, Lunchroom Supervisor
Name of School Belwood Fairmount W. L. Swain Red Bud Resaca Sonoraville Sugar Valley Middle Grades
Address
RFD 6/Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-954 7 Fairmount 30139 Tel. (404) 337-5321 Route !/Plainville 30733 Tel. (404) 629-0141 RFD 3/Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-9285 Resaca 30735 Tel. (404) 629-3005 RFD 2/Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-5203 Sugar Valley 30746 Tel. (404) 629-5252 RFD 5/Calhoun 30701 Tel. (404) 629-7391
Principal
No. of Teachers
Joyce Weir
20
Gordon Craig
33
J.P. Vaughan
19
Ralph Bennett Jr.
50
Bill Smith
19
James Hollaran
10
Sam Rutherford
13
Lonnie Daniel
25
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
K-12 2050
K-6
0274
K-12 5050
K-6
1052
1-6
2052
1-6
3052
7-8
0174
GRADY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 665
Jack K. Willis, Superintendent Cairo 31728, Telephone (912) 377-3701 Jack Drew, Board Chairman Mrs. Laura Lane Palmer, Secretary Mrs. Elaine Ellington, Bookkeeper James S. Rineer, Coordinator of Federal Programs Orner Tyson, Director of Purchasing Dr. Sandra Shockley, Curriculum Director Mrs. Lanola Dunlap, Visiting Teacher James Elliott, Coordinator, Vocational Education
125
GRADY COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Cairo High
Cairo Northside
Cairo Southside
Shiver Washington Middle
Whigham High and Elem.
Fifth St., SE Cairo 31728 Tel. (912) 377-2222 First St., NW Cairo 31728 Tel. (912) 377-2422 Third St., SE Cairo 31728 Tel. (912) 377-3 723 Route 2/Pelham 31779 Tel. (912) 377-2325 First Ave., SW Cairo 31728 Tel. (912) 377-2106 Whigham 31797 Tel. (912) 762-2741
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Beckbranch Kindergarten Center
Tel. (912) 872-3244
Principal Truman Atkins C. C. McDonald M. M. Battley Larry Rawlins Len Singletary David Mosely
No. of Teachers
48
16
32
13 47
28
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
... 1-4
1550
1-4
2050
1-8
3050
5-8
0174
1-12
1054
6073
GREENE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 666
Ford Boston, Superintendent Greensboro 30642, Telephone (404) 453-7688 F. Sibley Bryan Jr., Board Chairman Mary Conger, Curriculum Director Edward E. Corry Jr., Assistant Superintendent and Visiting Teacher Mrs. Marlene B. Ransom, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Greensboro Elem.
Corry, Floyd T., Jr. High
Greene Co. High
P. 0. Box 176 Greensboro 30642 Tel. (404) 453-2093 P. 0. Box 390 Greensboro 30642 Tel. (404) 453-7285 P. 0. Box 239 Greensboro 30642 Tel. (404) 453-7329
W. J. Breeding
24
Ulysses Bacon
28
Donald M. Garrett 40
Code Grades No.
K-3
2050
4-7
1050
8-12
1550
126
GREENE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Union Point Elem.
Address
P. 0. Box 317 Union Point 30669 Tel. (404) 486-4222 (K-3) Tel. (404) 486-2611 (4-7)
Principal Willie E. Chester
No. of Teachers
20
Code Grades No.
K-7
4050
GWINNETT COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 667
J. W. Benefield Jr., Superintendent Lawrenceville 30245, Telephone (404) 963-8651 Mrs. Louise Radloff, Board Chairman Leslie J o Bentley, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Richard M. Johnson, Secondary Curriculum Director Dr. John D. Dickinson, Middle School Curriculum Director Marion B. Tanner, Elementary Curriculum Director Mary Jo Hannaford, Coordinator of Guidance and Counseling Edwin Lovin, Personnel Director and Administrative Assistant Hulon Farmer, Visiting Teacher Elizabeth Nix, Visiting Teacher Ona Blankenship, Coordinator of Media Services Barbara Stanley, Coordinator of Library Processing Larry Weiner, Coordinator of Special Education Sandra McKittrick, Consultant, Behavior Disorders Harvey Davis, Director of Warehousing Lonnie Ethridge, Assistant Director of Warehousing Charles Mantooth, Director of Vocational Education Christine Blaney, Director of School Food Services Donald L. Herndon, Coordinator of Psychological Services Dr. Felix Martin, School Psychologist Dr. II a Mahr, School Psychologist Francine Piccola, Psychometrist Mrs. Starla Davis, Title I Consultant/Program Director Julian Waters, Director of Transportation Amon Lawrence, Assistant Director of Transportation Colonel David Cogswell, Resident Engineer Jim Nix, Director of Maintenance Donald Phillips, Visiting Teacher Brooks Coleman, Administrative Assistant and Curriculum Resource Coordinator Karen Fisherman, Psychometrist Diana McMillen, Consultant, Learning Disabilities Don Burt, Project Trend Coordinator W. M. Pickens, Director of Business Affairs Alex McDugald, Accountant Richard Harris, Accountant W. C. Rhoades, Purchasing Agent Ed Hampton, Systems Analyst
127
GWINNETT COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Jon Fraker, Administrative Aide
Herbert Skelton, Audiovisual Technician
Jimmy Rodgers, Audiovisual Technician
Elizabeth McElhanon, Jacquelyn Streetman, Nelda Caples, Joan Babb, Sharon Wages,
Cornelia Jones, Sara Peeples, Hazel McGahee, Camilla Payne, Betty Smith, Jean Hill,
Judy Bradberry, Ellen New, Laura Walker, Margaret Gunnells, Hazel Wiley, Dottie Mullinax,
Linda Braswell, Betty Parr, Patsy Everett, Jean Sikes, Grace Cain, Joyce Greenway,
Debra Reed, Dorothy D. Bradberry, Peggy Owens, Diane Tanner, Marie Thurmond,
...
Lucy Weatherholtz, J nne Bagwell, Lawanda Potts, Secretaries
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Berkmar High Bethesda Elem. Britt Elem. Camp Creek Elem. Centerville Elem. Central Gwinnett Dacula Elem. Dacula High Duluth Middle Duluth High Dyer Elem. Grayson Elem. Harmony Elem. Harris Elem. Knight Elem. Lanier Middle Lawrenceville Elem. Lawrenceville
Middle
Lilburn 3024 7 Tel. (404) 921-3636 Lawrenceville 30245 Tel. (404) 921-2000 Snellville 3027 8 Tel. (404) 9724500 Lilburn 30247 Tel. (404) 921-1626 Snellville 30278 Tel. (404) 972-2220 Lawrenceville 30245 Tel. (404) 963-8041 Dacula 30211 Tel. (404) 963-7174 Dacula 30211 Tel. (404) 96Hi664 Duluth 30136 Tel. (404) 476-3332 Duluth 30136 Tel. (404) 476-5206 Lawrenceville 30245 Tel. (404) 963-6214 Grayson 30221 Tel. (404) 963-7189 Buford30518 Tel. (404) 945-7272 Duluth 30136 Tel. (404) 476-2241 Lilburn 3024 7 Tel. (404) 921-2400 Buford 30518 Tel. (404) 945-8419 Lawrenceville 30245 Tel. (404) 963-1813 Lawrenceville 30245 Tel. (404) 963-6144
Ben Benton
80
Rodger Naugle
50
Emmett Lawson
41
Randy Morris
37
Jim Powell
28
Rex Cassidy
44
Dan Bonner
31
Robert Cooper
21
Louie Grizzle
25
Lyle Coker
25
Hugh May
37
James Caples
21
James Frederick
18
Russell Everson
40
Martha Brady
39
Charles Crawford
29
J. N. Timms
39
Joe McKelvey
39
9-121-5 1-5 Hi 1-5 9-12 1-7 8-12 6-8 9-12 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-5 1-6 6-8 1-5 6-8
1050 2050 3050 3550 0173 3750 4050 4052 5050 5550 1052 2052 2054 3054 0275 0273 5054 4054
128
GWINNETT COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lilburn Elem.
Lilburn Middle
Mountain Park Elem.
Norcross Elem.
Norcross High
North Gwinnett High
Peachtree Elem.
Rockbridge Elem.
Snellville Middle
South Gwinnett High
Sugar Hill Elem.
Summerour Middle
Suwanee Elem.
Trickum Middle
Lilburn 30247 Tel. (404) 921-7707 Lilburn 30247 Tel. (404) 921-1776 Lilburn 3024 7 Tel. (404) 921-2224 Norcross 30071 Tel. (404) 448-2188 Norcross 30071 Tel. (404) 448-3674 Suwanee 30174 Tel. (404) 945-9558 Norcross 30071 Tel. (404) 448-8710 Norcross 30071 Tel. (404) 448-9363 Snellville 30278 Tel. (404) 972-1530 Snellville 30278 Tel. (404) 9724840 Buford 30518 Tel. (404) 945-5735 Norcross 30071 Tel. (404) 448-3045 Suwanee 30174 Tel. (404) 945-5763 Lilburn 3024 7 Tel. (404) 921-2705
Victor Verdi
44
Ronald Wheeles
53
A. L. Clark Jr.
35
Robert Beiser
41
C. B. Davis Jr.
43
Franklin Lewis
30
George Thompson 37
Ivan Bagby
37
Reid Mullins
50
Kenneth
71
Smallwood
Elsie Roberts
26
Eugene Wh'atley
40
Scott Pryor
15
Larry Athon
44
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Career Education Center
Lawrenceville 30245 Tel. (404) 963-6838
Howard Maxwell
15
Code Grades No.
1-6
5554
6-8
1056
1-6
2056
1-5
4056
9-12
3056
9-12
4556
1-5
5056
1-5
1058
6-8
2058
9-12
2558
1-5
3058
6-8
4058
1-5
5058
7-9
0175
10-12 7073
HABERSHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 668
R. R. Smith, Superintendent Clarkesville 30523, Telephone (404) 754-2118 Augustine Leo, Assistant Superintendent T. T. Irvin, Board Chairman S. Y. Sosebee, Curriculum Director Patsy Moore, Clerk Lucille Stewart, Clerk Herschel Dean Aiken, Visiting Teacher Mark Alley, Chief Clerk
129
HABERSHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Baldwin Elem.
Clarkesville Elem.
Cornelia Elem.
Demorest Elem.
Fairview Elem.
Hazel Grove Elem.
N. Habersham Jr. High
S. Habersham Jr. High
Woodville Elem.
Habersham Central High
Baldwin 30511 Tel. (404) 778-6435 Clarkesville 30523 Tel. (404) 754-2442 Cornelia 305 31 Tel. (404) 778-6526 Demorest 305 35 Tel. (404) 723-2566 Route One Demorest 30535 Tel. (404) 754-4461 Rt. 1/Mt. Airy 30563 Tel. (404) 754-2942 Clarkesville 30523 Tel. (404) 754-2915 Cornelia 305 31 Tel. (404) 778-7121 Hollywood 30523 Tel. (404) 754-4225 Box 69/Cornelia 30531 Tel. (404) 778-7161
Max Cash
18
Vermon Hallford
20
Broadus Quarles
21
James Perry
14
Charles Black
8
Charles Lundy
8
Ben N. Williams
26
Warren T.
27
Wilkinson
W. P. Chandler Sr.
8
James K. Jones
49
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-{)
2050
1-{)
~050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
1-6 7-9 7-9 1-6 10-12
5052 1054 2054 3054 2052
HALL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 669
Dean Myers, Superintendent Gainesville 30501, Telephone (404) 536-6681 John N. Harrison, Chairman, Board of Education Bob Denny, Assistant Superintendent Lee Lovett, Administrative Assistant for Financial Services Clabus E. Adams, Administrative Assistant in Charge of Maintenance and Transportation Robert L. Ables, Administrative Assistant for Instructional Services Douglas Winters, Secondary Curriculum Director Donald Loggins, Pupil Personnel Director Grady Ellis, Visiting Teacher Mrs. R. Mayo Campbell, Visiting Teacher Ophelia Warf, Visiting Teacher David Henderson, Director of Special Education David Massey, Coordinator of Language Arts Mrs. Louise Brock, Reading Consultant Mrs. Bertha Griffin, Bookkeeper Mrs. Shelia Martin, Bookkeeper Mrs. Margaret Wiezorek, Bookkeeper Shirley Wiley, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. Judy Bailes, Maintenance and Transportation Secretary Mrs. Sara Smallwood, School Food Service Secretary Carol Duncan, Title VI Secretary
130
HALL COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Mrs. Necis Copeland, Coordinator of Migrant Program Mrs. Linda Farr, Secretary Beverly Elrod, Secretary Denise Abernathy, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Brookton
Rt. 6/Gainesville 30501
John Corley
9'h
Tel. (404) 983-3221
Candler
Rt. 3/Gainesville 30501
Woodrow Light
11 'h
Tel. (404) 532-0541
Chestnut Mountain Chestnut Mountain 30502 Bill Sloan
15
Tel. (404) 967-3121
Oermont
Oermont 30527
G. A. Cronic
8
Tel. (404) 983-7308
East Hall High
Rt. 10/Gainesville 30501
Jack Pirkle
58
Tel. (404) 536-9921
Flowery Branch
Flowery Branch 30542
Jeff Ivey
24'h
Tel. (404) 967-6621
Gainesville Mill
Flowery Branch 30542
Charles Hamby
ll'h
Tel. (404) 967-3552
Johnson High
Rt. 1!/Gainesville 30501
Leland Dishman
76
Tel. (404) 536-2394
Jones
Chicopee-Gainesville 305 01 Tommy Martin
8Y2
Tel. (404) 534-3939
Lanier
Rt. 12/Gainesville 30501
E. G. Taylor
22
Tel. (404) 532-8781
Lula
Lula 30554
Gerald Davidson
13
Tel. (404) 869-3261
Lyman Hall
Gainesville 30501
V. C. Allison
26
Tel. (404) 534-7044
McEver
Rt. 2/Gainesville 30501
Albert Taylor
16
Tel. (404) 534-7473
North Hall High
Rt. 9/Gainesville 30501
Ben Fouts
75
Tel. (404) 983-7331
Oakwood
Oakwood 30566
C. W. Davis
28
Tel. (404) 532-1656
River bend
Gainesville 30501
Jim Snow
17
Tel. (404) 5344141
Sardis
Rt. 7/Gainesville 30501
H. A. Dyer Jr.
19Y2
Tel. (404) 532-0104
South Hall Jr. High Rt. 11/Gainesville 30501
Charles McKinney 50
Tel. (404) 5324416
Tadmore
Rt. 5/Gainesville 30501
Charles Jones
26
Tel. (404) 532-6677
White Sulphur
Rt. 5/Gainesville 30501
Denver Bowen
30
Tel. (404) 532-0945
Code Grades No.
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
1-6
1052
7-12
1552
1-6
2052
1-6
3052
9-12 4752
1-6
5050
1-6
3054
1-6
4054
1-6
5052
1-6
5054
7-12
1556
1-6
2056
1-6
3056
1-6
4056
7-8
4556
1-6
5056
1-6
1058
131
HALL COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Hall County Kindergarten
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
4552
HANCOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 670
M. E. Lewis, Superintendent Sparta 30187, Telephone (404) 444-6621 James Hunt, Board Chairman Ellaween Lowery, Assistant Superintendent of Special Projects Evans Jemison, Director of Vocational Education Gilbert Dean, Visiting Teacher Ausielene Moss, Accountant Supervisor Gloria Simmon, Bookkeeper Betty Hughes, Bookkeeper Mrs. Shirley Bryant, Title I Clerk Agnes Brantley, Secretary-Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Hancock Central Elem.
Hancock Central High
Southwest Elem.
Sparta Elem.
Sparta 31087 Tel. (404) 444.{)652 Sparta 31087 Tel. (404) 444-5056 Rt. 4, Box 50 Devereux 31087 Tel. (404) 444-5047 Sparta 31087 Tel. (404) 444-5334
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Headstart Program Upward Bound Preschool
Tel. (404) 444-6621 Tel. (404) 444-5905 Tel. (404) 444-5430 Tel. (404) 444.{)920
Principal L. L. Skrine E. J. Warren A.M. Benson
Ralph Warren
No. of Teachers
25
39 17
Code Grades No.
5-7
2050
8-12
3050
1-7
4050
27
1-4
1050
9050 9052
132
HARALSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 671
Madison M. Sanders, Superintendent Buchanan 30113, Telephone (404) 646-3882 Johnny Davenport, Board Chairman J. C. Scoggins Jr., Instructional Supervisor Mrs. Jerry Gaines, Mrs. Lynda Cole, Mrs. Ann Beckham, Secretaries Mrs. Vivian Holcombe, Bookkeeper Herbert D. Oliver III, Speech Therapist H. Alton Jones Jr., Visiting Teacher Mrs. Wanda Stanley, Learning Disabilities Ann Hughes, Resource Teacher Bill Baxter, Hospital and Homebound Teacher
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Buchanan Elem. Tallapoosa Elem. Waco Elem. West Haralson Haralson Co.
Comp. High
Buchanan 30113 Tel. (404) 646-5140 Tallapoosa 30176 Tel. (404) 574-7444 Waco 30182 Tel. (404) 537-4247 Tallapoosa 30176 Tel. (404) 574-7060 Tallapoosa 30176 Tel. (404) 574-7647 Tel. (404) 574-5200
Bob Watson
38
C. J. Brown
20
Harrell McDowell
9
Paul Dunn
20
Hogan Jones
35
Jack Sims
Vocational Supervisor
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Headstart Program
P. 0. Box 508 Buchanan 30113
Code Grades No.
1-8
2050
1-4
5050
1-8
1052
5-8
4050
9-12
3050
9050
HARRIS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 672
James Russell Mosley, Superintendent Hamilton 31811, Telephone (404) 628-4206 William R. Pitts Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Elizabeth Blanton, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Earline Jones, Bookkeeper Mrs. Emily Minton, Clerk Larry E. Gay, Bookkeeper Mrs. Mary T. Fannings, Curriculum Director Mrs. Betty W. Whisnant, Curriculum Director Edward F. Robinson, Federal Coordinator
133
HARRIS COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Cataula Elem. Harris Elem. Harris Co. Jr. High Harris Co. Sr. High Mountain Hill Elem. Pine Mountain Elem. Waverly Hall Elem.
Cataula 31804 Tel. (404) 324-2939 Hamilton 31811 Tel. (404) 628-4997 Hamilton 31811 Tel. (404) 628-4951 Hamilton 31811 Tel. (404) 628-4245 Rt. !/Hamilton 31811 Tel. (404) 323-1144 Pine Mountain 31822 Tel. (404) 663-2203 Waverly Hall 31831 Tel. (404) 582-2061
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
David Cooper
16
H. Bennett Floyd
10
Michael C.
28
Hickerson
Raymond R.
30
Smoot
Edgar S. Harris
13
A. D. Davis
19
L. 0. Meadows Jr. 19
Code Grades No.
1-7
2050
1-5
3050
6-9 <>.4050
10-12 5050
1-7
1052
1-7
2052
1-7
3052
9050
HART COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 673
Jere A. Ridgway, Superintendent Hartwell30643, Telephone (404) 376-5141 Hugh Maret, Board Chairman Jim Gurley, Assistant Superintendent James L. Machen, Federal Programs Mrs. Elise Strickland, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Shelby C. Brown, Bookkeeper Mrs. JoAnne Brooks, Receptionist
Name of School Air Line Eagle Grove Hart Co. Jr. High Hart Co. High Hart, Nancy
Address
RFD 1/Bowersville 30516 Tel. (404) 376-2579 RFD I /Canon 30520 Tel. (404) 376-8901 Hartwell 30643 Tel. (404) 376-5431 Hartwell 30643 Tel. (404) 376-5461 RFD 3/Hartwell 30643 Tel. (404) 376-2249
Principal
Roscoe H. LeCroy
Joe R. Craft
Ellis D. Foster
Frank Fabian
Phillip Hart
No. of Teachers
9 13 41 38 10
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
7-9
4050
10-12 3050
1-6
2052
134
HART COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Hartwell Elem. Mt. Olivet
Address
Hartwell 30643 Tel. (404) 376-4425 RFD !/Hartwell 30643 Tel. (404) 376-8481
Principal L. Blane Harris Richard L. Dyer
No. of Teachers
30
13
Code Grades No.
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
HEARD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 674
H. R. Dowdy, Superintendent Franklin 30217, Telephone (404) 675-3320 L. L. Rogers, Board Chairman Thomas Miller, Curriculum Director and Visiting Teacher Jean Lee, Clerk
Name of School Centralha tchee Ephesus Heard Co. Elem. Heard Co. High
Address
Rt. 2/Franklin 30217 Tel. (404) 854-4002 Rt. !/Roopville 30170 Tel. (404) 854-4400 Franklin 30217 Tel. (404) 675-3687 Franklin 30217 Tel. (404) 675-3656
Principal
Tommy Chambers
Roger King
Mason Alford
Roy Brazeal
No. of Teachers
8 5 26 29
Code Grades No.
l-8
1050
1-8
2050
1-6
3050
7-12
4050
HENRY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 675
Howard F. Baker, Superintendent McDonough 30253, Telephone (404) 957-3953 Dr. G. R. Foster Jr.. Board Chairman William M. Orr, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Wiley Brown, Director of Curriculum Mrs. Geraldine Helton, Resource Teacher Mrs. J.P. Price, Secretary Mrs. Debbie Duffy, Clerk Mrs. Anita Watkins, Clerk Fred Robinson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Edythe Russell, Title 1 Clerk Mrs. Nancy Hollingsworth, Title I Clerk Charles Earnest, Business Manager Mrs. Fred Beers, Director of Food Service Mrs. Ernestine Keen, Title I Coordinator Paul Rowan, Vocational Coordinator
135
HENRY COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Fairview Elem.
Hampton Elem.
McDonough E1em.
McDonough Middle
Henry Co. Jr. High
Henry Co. Comp. High
Henderson, J. B., Elem.
Locust Grove Elem.
Smith Barnes Elem. Stockbridge Elem.
Stockbridge Jr. High Stockbridge Sr. High
Fairview Rd. Stockbridge 30281 TeL (404) 474-8265 Central Ave. Hampton 30228 TeL (404) 946-4345 E. Tomlinson St. McDonough 30253 TeL (404) 957-4101 N. Cedar St. McDonough 30253 TeL (404) 957-3906 George W. Lemon Dr. McDonough 3025 3 TeL (404) 957-3945 Tomlinson St. McDonough 3025 3 Tel. (404) 957-3943 Rt. !/McDonough 30253 Tel. (404) 957-5777 Highway 23 and Griffin Rd./Locust Grove 30248 Tel. (404) 957-5147 Tye St./Stockbridge 30281 Tel. (404) 474-4066 Highway 42 Stockbridge 30281 Tel. (404) 474-8743 Lee St./Stockbridge 30281 TeL (404) 474-8783 Lee St./Stockbridge 30281 Tel. (404) 474-8747
Principal Robert Swanson
No. of Teachers
15
Robert Chapman
30
Timothy Pulliam
25
Robert Brannan
30
J. Michael Purvis
33
Randall Ponder
35
Mary Nell
9
Simpson
Robert
16
Davenport
Solomon Barge
15
Ted Strickland
27
Harvey Thurmond 31
D. M. Pridmore
26
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-7 .... 2050
1-3
1052
4-7
2052
7-8
4050
10-12 3050
1-7
2550
1-7
5050
5-6
2552
1-4
3052
7-9 10-12
5052 4052
HOGANSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Troup County) Code No. 778
H. L. Dixon, Superintendent Hogansville 30230, Telephone (404) 637-4411 Ben 0. Askew Jr., Board Chairman Bonita Bryan, Clerk
136
HOGANSVILLE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Hogansville Prim. Hogansville Elem.
Hogansville High
Address
Hogansville 30230 Tel. (404) 6374351 Pine St. Hogansville 30230 Tel. (404) 6378197 Hogansville 30230 Tel. (404) 6374201
Principal
Eugene Crocker Charles R.
Willoughby
Wheeler Bryan
No. of Teachers
16 16
24
Code Grades No.
K4
1050
5-7
3050
8-12
2050
HOUSTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 676
David A. Perdue, Superintendent Perry 30169, Telephone (912) 987-1929 L. A. McConnell, Board Chairman Seabie W. Hickson, Assistant Superintendent for Business Affairs Hubert A. Hutcherson, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Ellen. E. Maltais, Assistant Superintendent for Pupil Personnel Services Milton Sutherlin, Assistant Superintendent for Federal Programs Joseph P. Williamson, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Alma L. Beckham, Director of School Food Services Addis G. Colvin, Curriculum Director Glenn Hitchcock, Coordinator of Four Quarter Program William E. Lambert, Director of Vocational Education Frances Worrall, Director of Library Services Virginia Moreland, Visiting Teacher Richard Swenson, Psychometrist Margaret Mathews, Psychometrist Gervaise Purdue, Coordinator of Gifted Carol Boyd, Coordinator of Reading Gary C. Sapp, Director of Purchasing Joe F. Smith, Director of Material Center and Textbook Depository Herbert L. St. John, Director of Transportation and Maintenance Joseph T. Sumrall, Coordinator of Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Bonaire Elem. Centerville Elem. Elberta Elem. Kings Chapel Elem.
Bonaire 31005 Tel. (912) 923-1751 Centerville 31008 Tel. (912) 95 3-3999 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-2936 Perry 31069 Tel. (912) 987-2465
Thomas Lambert
25
Thomas Wilkerson 23
Robert Babb
19
Herman Ragin
12
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
Hi
2050
1-6
3050
1-7
3550
137
HOUSTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
Nu. of Teachers
Lindsey Elem. Miller Elem. New Hope Elem. Northside Jr. High Northside High Parkwood Elem. Perry Elem. Perry Middle Perry High Perry Jr. High Rumble Jr. High Russell Elem. Shirley Hills Elem. Southside Elem. Tabor Jr. High Thomas Elem. Tucker Elem. Warner Robins High Warner Robins Jr.
High Watson Elem. Westside Elem. Pearl Stephens
Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-8725 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-8542 Perry 31069 Tel. (912) 987-2594 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 923-8867 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 923-3158 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 923-7201 Perry 31069 Tel. (912) 987-1313 Perry 31069 Tel. (912) 987-2243 Perry 31069 Tel. (912) 987-1622 Perry 31069 Tel. (912) 987-0203 Warner Robins 31 093 Tel. (912) 922-3101 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 9234094 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 923-7941 Elko 31025 Tel. (912) 987-2400 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-2323 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-5155 Perry 31069 Tel. (912) 987-1325 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 9234227 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-7755 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 923-2033 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-8342 Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 922-1937
Brevard Hunt
28
Charlie Harper
27
A. E. Gunter
12
Homer B. Hobbs
49
Matthew Arthur
74
Edsel Dorough
26
Herschel
22
Thompson
Bobby G.
26
Pennington
Malcolm
43
Marchman
George Pope
31
William E.
43
Gregory
Billy G. Lee
27
Gene Henderson
27
Oaude Easley
17
Carlton Lewis
42
Eddie 0. Bacon
25
Hugh Hill Jr.
23
Joseph E. Smith
77
Joe D.
48
Musselwhite
John P. Johnston
27
William Farris
27
Vacant
13
Code Grades No.
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
1-7 .._ 5550
7-9
1052
10-12 2052
1-6
3052
1-5
4052
6-7
5052
10-12 1054
8-9
2054
7-9
3054
1-6
4054
1-6
5054
1-6
5754
7-9
1056
1-6
2056
1-6
3056
10-12 4056
7-9
5056
1-6
1058
1-6
2058
Sp. Ed. 0175 &K
138
HOUSTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Administration M&O Account Warehouse Account Houston Vocational
School
Adult Basic Education
Tel. (912) 987-4864 Watson Rd. Warner Robins 31093 Tel. (912) 9224231 Tel. (912) 922-0792
Principal
Carroll Smiley Director
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
9050 9052 9054 9056 7050
IRWIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 677
Rudene Gentry, Superintendent Ocilla 31774, Telephone (912) 468-5524 or 468-7220 Richard Owens, Board Chairman Mrs. Oma Cumbee, Visiting Teacher J. G. Childs, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Martha Owens, Title III Coordinator Mrs. Becky Hamby, Clerk Mrs. Ida Gentry, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Irwin Co. Elem. Irwin Co. Middle Irwin Co. Jr. High Irwin Co. High
Fourth St./Ocilla 31774 Tel. (912) 468-5058 P. 0. Box 266 Ocilla 31774 Tel. (912) 468-7802 P. 0. Box 106 Ocilla 31774 Tel. (912) 468-7704 P. 0. Box 106 Ocilla 31 77 4 Tel. (912) 468-7153
Jack Norwood
27
C. L. Gibson
28
Ronnie Burgamy
17
Richard C.
33
Williamson
Bobby Griffin
Associate Principal
Code Grades No.
1-3
1050
K-6
3050
7-8
0173
9-12
2050
139
JACKSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 678
M. L. Holliman, Superintendent Jefferson 30549, Telephone (404) 367-5266 Dr. Lloyd Lott, Board Chairman Robert A. Lewallen, Administrative Assistant Lana Mae Barnett, Bookkeeper Mrs. BobbieS. Wier, Secretary
Name of School Benton Jackson Co. High Maysville North Jackson South Jackson
Address
Nicholson 30565 Tel. (404) 757-2252 Braselton 30517 Tel. (404) 654-2243 Maysville 3055 8 Tel. (404) 652-2341 Talmo 30575 Tel. (404) 693-2611 Rt. 2/Athens 30603 Tel. (404) 543-8798
Principal
No. of Teachers
F. C. Carter
22
Anderson S.
31
Byers
J. Thomas
12
Bridges
Joe F. Fullbright
17
Mrs. Margaret
14
Kelly
">-.
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-12
2050
1-8
2550
1-8
3050
1-7
4050
JASPER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 679
L. H. Paschal, Superintendent Monticello 31064, Telephone (404) 468-6350 E. C. Kelly Jr., Board Chairman Van R. Layson, Administrative Assistant, Telephone (404) 468-8571 Mary P. Preston, Visiting Teacher Sara Darity, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Jasper Co. High Washington Park
Monticello 31064 Tel. (404) 468-6000 Monticello 31064 Tel. (404) 468-6284
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Arthur L. Freeland
Andrew Thompson
No. of Teachers
34
40
Code Grades No.
7-12
2050
K-6
3050
9050
140
JEFF DAVIS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 680
Grover Herrington, Superintendent Hazlehurst 31539, Telephone (912) 375-5886 Claude P. Cook, Board Chairman Mrs. Gayle U. Wooten, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Etta Mae Anderson, Clerk Mrs. JoAnn Herrington, Secretary Robert Davis, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Jeff Davis Elem. Jeff Davis Middle Jeff Davis High Jeff Davis Jr. High
P. 0. Box 511 Hazlehurst 31539 Tel. (912) 375-2159 P. 0. Box 625 Hazlehurst 31539 Tel. (912) 375-5704 P. 0. Box 398 Hazlehurst 31539 Tel. (912) 375-7761 P. 0. Box 1080 Hazlehurst 31539 Tel. (912) 375-7709
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Roy Simmons
No. of Teachers
36
Code Grades No.
K-3
2050
T. E. Padgett
35
4-6
3050
Charles T. Scarborough
43
9-12
1050
G. C.
22
7-8
0175
Herrington Jr.
9050
JEFFERSON CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Jackson County) Code No. 779
W. L. Colombo, Superintendent Jefferson 30549, Telephone (404) 367-9831 Morris M. Bryan Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Mabel S. Potter, Director of Instruction Viola Turpen, Director of Pupil Personnel Services M. J. Blackstock, Director of School Services Otis Victrum, Director of School Services Bill Whitworth, Social Worker Mrs. Juanita M. Smith, Secretary
Name of School Jefferson Elem. Jefferson High
Address
Jefferson 30549 Tel. (404) 367-8242 Jefferson 30549 Tel. (404) 367-9832
Principal J. E. Hix W. L. Colombo
No. of Teachers
28
54
Code Grades No.
1-5
3050
6-12
0174
141
JEFFERSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 681
Ollie W. Carter, Superintendent Louisville 30434, Telephone (912) 625-7626 Kenneth C. Kelly, Assistant Superintendent James C. Abbot, Board Chairman Mrs. Eleanor Newton, Director of Instruction Prince Murph, Visiting Teacher Q. E. Parker, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Helen Henderson, Clerk Mrs. Lillie Summer, Clerk Mrs. Suzette McNeely, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Carver Elem. Louisville Academy Louisville High Wadley High Wrens Elem. Wrens High
Wadley 30477 Tel. (912) 252-5762 Louisville 30434 Tel. (912) 625-7794 Louisville 30434 Tel. (912) 625-7764 Wadley 304 77 Tel. (912) 25 2-5446 Wrens 30833 Tel. (404) 54 7-2063 Wrens 30833 Tel. (404) 547-6580
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal R. G. Harper Jr. Herman Baker Frank Gordy Farris Hudson William Guthrie Gardner Hobbs
No. of Teachers
26 29 43 27 31 41
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
K-5
1550
6-12
2050
6-12
3050
K-5
3550
6-12
4050
6001
JENKINS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 682
L. D. Strickland, Superintendent Millen 30442, Telephone (912) 982-4305 Watson W. Rocker, Board Chairman Mrs. Frances Parker, Visiting Teacher W. L. Stewart, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Lorene Clower, Curriculum Director Mrs. Mary Ellen Gay, Bookkeeper Mrs. Renee' C. Taylor, Secretary
142
JENKINS COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Jenkins Co. Prim. Jenkins Co. Elem. Jenkins Co. High
Address
Millen 30442 Tel. (912) 982-1879 Millen 30442 Tel. (912) 982-55 03 Millen 30442 Tel. (912) 982-4791
Principal
J. L. Brown
James Henry
James D. Bennett Jr.
No. of Teachers
26 54
33
Code Grades No.
1-3
3050
K, 4-8 1050
9-12
2050
JOHNSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 683
William A. Harrell, Superintendent Wrightsville 31096, Telephone (912) 864-3302 Jack Williams, Board Chairman Mrs. Hazel K. Price, Clerk Nancy Colston, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Johnson Co. High Kite Elem. Wrightsville Prim. Wrightsville Elem.
Wrightsville 31096 Tel. (912) 864-2221 Kite 31049 Tel. (912) 469-3282 Wrightsville 31096 Tel. (912) 864-2353 Wrightsville 31096 Tel. (912) 864-3446
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Principal
No. of Teachers
Edwin R. Wolf
28
Robert 0. Either
9
Riley Brantley
21
George Cordy
18
Code Grades No.
8-12
1050
K-8
2050
K-4
4050
5-7
3050
8020
JONES COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 684
Linton Jordan, Superintendent Gray 31032, Telephone (912) 986-6580 Joe C. Greene, Board Chairman Mrs. Myrle Mathews, Curriculum Director Mrs. Ruth C. Hawkins, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Elizabeth E. Sloan, Clerk Mrs. Bernice Greene, Secretary
143
JONES COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Jones County High Califf Middle Grades Mattie Wells Elem. Gray Elem.
Bradley Wayside Campus
Gray 31032 Tel. (912) 986-5444 Gray 31032 Tel. (912) 986-3046 Macon 31201 Tel. (912) 746-6366 Gray 31032 Tel. (912) 986-6295 Gray 31032 Tel. (912) 986-3821
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Ted W. Guthrie
37
Marie Collins
38
J. 0. Hurst
26
Dallas F. Frazier
31
Charles Adams
8
Assistant Principal
Code Grades No.
9-12
2050
5-8
1050
1-6
~050
1-3
1550
4
1550
9050
LAGRANGE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Troup County) Code No. 780
J. W. McAllister, Superintendent LaGrange 30240, Telephone (404) 884-8331 James S. Dunson, Board Chairman Dave R. Nichols, Assistant Superintendent W. W. Keller, Coordinator of School Services W. Richard Fowler, Director of School Food Services and Purchasing A. C. Johnson, Director of Instruction Mrs. Betty Collins, Supervisor, Early Childhood Education Phillip Reams, Coordinator, Special Education and Transportation Mrs. Christine M. Taylor, Visiting Teacher Betty Jean Turner, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Nancy S. Perdue, Secretary Mrs. Marion L. Patten, Secretary Mrs. Mary Nell Hall, Secretary Mrs. Marie Massey, Secretary Mrs. Julia White, Secretary Mrs. Brenda Isbell, Secretary
Name of School
Dawson
Dunson
East Side Girls Jr. High
Address
LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-3021 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-3326 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-3135
Principal
0. W. Sturdivant Jerry Murphree
Robert F. Layfield Jr.
No. of Teachers
14 14
18
Code Grades No.
3-4
1050
5-6
2050
7-9; Sp. 3050
144
LAGRANGE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
East Side Prim.
Hollis Hand
LaGrange Boys Jr. High
LaGrange High
Northwest Prim.
South Side Prim.
Berta Weathersbee
Unity West Side Girls
Jr. High
Address
LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-9511 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-7922 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-8424 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-8128 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-8522 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-8232 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-3221 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-8315 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-2884
Principal
No. of Teachers
L. L. Banks
18
Robert C. Waters
17
Robert M. Miller
32
J. Neil Sherrod
48
W. J. Griggs
10
T. S. Jessie
19
Donald Seymour
24
Ralph T. Maxwell
18
Donald L.
18
Summers
Code Grades No.
K-2
4050
3-6
5050
7-9; Sp. 2052
10-12; Sp. K-2
1052 3052
1-2
4052
5-{); Sp. 5052
3-4
1054
7-9
2054
LAMAR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 685
L. L. Jenkins, Superintendent Barnesville 30204, Telephone (404) 358-1159 William Fletcher, Board Chairman Raymond Hughes, Title I Coordinator Roland Andrews, Instructional Coordinator Marion Underwood, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Elaine Walters, Secretary Mrs. Tammie Traylor, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Milner Middle School
Barnesville Prim.
Lamar Co. Comp. High
Milner 30257 Tel. (404) 358-0189 Barnesville 30204 Tel. (404) 358-2980 Rose Dr. Barnesville 30204 Tel. (404) 358-1756
Principal E. H. Harris Terry Jenkins Ron Hinson
No. of Teachers
41
36
35
Code Grades No.
5-8
0174
K-4
0274
9-12
0175
145
LANIER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 686
Richard B. Young, Superintendent Lakeland 31635, Telephone (912) 482-3966 G. M. Zeigler Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Margaret S. Shaw, Curriculum and Title I Director Mrs. Julian Register, Bookkeeper Mrs. Rhea Boyett, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lanier Co. Prim. Lanier Co. Elem. Lanier Co. High
Lakeland 31635 Tel. (912) 482-3580 Lakeland 31635 Tel. (912) 482-3704 Lakeland 31635 Tel. (912) 482-3868
Raymond Moore
20
Robert E. Rice
23
Harold A. Shaffer
27
Grades
~.
Code No.
K-3
3050
4-7
1050
8-12 2050
LAURENS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 687
William P. (Billy) Johnson, Superintendent Dublin 31021, Telephone (912) 2724767 Jimmy Kemp, Board Chairman E. V. Hatcher, Title I Coordinator and Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Doris Horne, Director of Instruction J. M. Warren, Visiting Teacher Evelyn Jackson, Special Education Coordinator J. S. Perry, Vocational Supervisor Mrs. Janice Santarone, Lunchroom Supervisor Dewitt Coley, Director of Early Childhood Education Mrs. Opel Rogers, Lunchroom Bookkeeper Mrs. Ann Smith, Secretary Mrs. Jackie Brantley, Secretary and Title I Bookkeeper Mrs. Mary Savage, Bookkeeper Mrs. Annette Brantley, Secretary William E. Meeks, Health and Physical Education Coordinator
Name of School East Laurens Elem. East Laurens Prim. East Laurens High
Address
Route 2/Dublin 31021 Tel. (912) 272-1201 Route 6/Dublin 31021 Tel. (912) 272-8612 Route 6/Dublin 31021 Tel. (912) 272-3144
Principal John Morris Larry Waldrep Jimmy Herring
No. of Teachers
25
25
43
Code Grades No.
5-7
4050
K-4
1052
8-12
5050
146
LAURENS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Northwest Laurens Prim., Complex 1
Northwest Laurens Prim., Complex 2
Northwest Laurens Elem.
West Laurens Jr. High
West Laurens Sr. High
Southwest Laurens Prim.
Southwest Laurens Elem.
Dudley 31022 Tel. (912) 676-3319 Dexter 31019 Tel. (912) 875-3431 Route 1/Dudley 31022 Tel. (912) 676-3475 Route 5/Dublin 31021 Tel. (912) 272-8452 Route 5/Dublin 31021 Tel. (912) 272-1155 Route 5/Dublin 31021 Tel. (912) 984-4276 Route 1/Rentz 31075 Tel. (912) 984-4382
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Mrs. Rachel Branch
Mrs. Rachel Branch
John R. Deamer
Edward B. Martin
J. Alex Woodard
Edward L. Copenny
William Rowe
No. of Teachers
10 10 21 26 38 17 13
Code Grades No.
1-2
0175
K, 3-4 0175
5-7
4052
8-9
2054
I 0-12 3054
K-4
0173
5-7
1054
9050
LEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 688
Robert A. Clay, Superintendent Leesburg 31763, Telephone (912) 759-6414 Robert E. Miller, Board Chairman Mary Frances McNeil, Curriculum Director Pamela G. Harris, Secretary William J. Rivers, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Lee Co. Elem.
Lee Co. Upper Elem.
Lee Co. High
Leesburg 31763 Tel. (912) 759-6806 Leesburg 31763 Tel. (912) 759-6842 Leesburg 31763 Tel. (912) 759-6861
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Tel. (912) 759-2355
Principal Moses Lightfoot D. G. Houston Ray Flowers
No. of Teachers
32
50
32
Code Grades No.
K-3
2050
4-8
3050
9-12
1050
4050
147
LIBERTY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 689
Edgar M. Edwards, Superintendent Hinesville 31313, Telephone (912) 876-2161 Clarence M. Brown, Board Chairman William C. Cox, Administrative Assistant, Instruction Lewis V. Johnson, Administrative Assistant, Curriculum C. Allen Wiggins, Administrative Assistant, Compensatory Education Benjamin Holmes, Visiting Teacher Neal Spurlin, Career Education Director Claudia B. Smith, Bookkeeper Linda J. Rozier, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Bacon Prim. Bradwell Institute Hineshaw Elem. Hinesville Elem. Hinesville Middle Liberty Co. Elem.
Hinesville 31313 Tel. (912) 876-3959 Hinesville 31313 Tel. (912) 876-6121 Hinesville 31313 Tel. (912) 876-3763 Hinesville 31313 Tel. (912) 876-2638 Hinesville 31313 Tel. (912) 876-3700 Midway 31320 Tel. (912) 884-3326
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Career Education
Project
Principal
LaFayne May
William E. Nisbet Jr.
Mary Lewis
Jesse A. Stevens
Warren M. Caphton
David L. Brown
No. of Teachers
30 61 15 21 34 28
Code Grades No.
1-3
1050
9-12
3050
K,4
0175
5-6
4050
7-8
4550
K-6
5050
9050
LINCOLN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 690
Johny R. Freeman, Superintendent Lincolnton 30817, Telephone (404) 359-3742 John R. Hawkins, Assistant Superintendent Charles L. Estes Jr., Board Chairman Catherine W. Hill, Administrative Assistant Gloria N. Aycock, Clerk
148
LINCOLN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lincoln Co. High Lincoln Co. Jr. High
Lincolnton 30817 Tel. (404) 359-3121 Lincolnton 30817 Tel. (404) 359-3449
W. E. Mason
32
Lester R. Herman
32
Code Grades No.
K-3, 10-12 4-9
1050 2050
LONG COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 691
Marcus H. Nobles Jr., Superintendent Ludowici 31316, Telephone (912) 545-2367 Mrs. Lennie Mae Harrison, Board Chairman Charles M. McCall, Federal Projects Coordinator Mrs. Martha R. Shaw, Clerk Mrs. Jane Johnston, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Long Co. School
Ludowici 31316 Tel. (912) 545-2135
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal William T. Owen
No. of Teachers
48
Code Grades No.
1-12
0173
9050
LOWNDES COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 692
A. B. Martin, Superintendent Valdosta 31601, Telephone (912) 242-8760 George L. Moulton, Board Chairman James A. Goolsby, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Cherry Horne, Coordinator, Title I Project Mrs. Mary Pinkston, Curriculum Director Charles Woods, Director of Vocational Education Mrs. Johnie Carter, Elementary Music Mrs. Elisabeth McLane, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Dorothy Morrison, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Diane Lee, Social Worker for Migrant Program Mrs. Verda W. Zant, Coordinator of Special Education Frederick McLeod, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Hilda McElvey, Program for Gifted Dr. John G. Youmans, Director, Special Programs and Elementary Physical Education Jessie Griffin. Lunchroom Director and Purchasing Agent Mrs. Jessie Cumby, Lunchroom Supervisor Irene Brown, Office Manager
149
LOWNDES COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Clyattville Elem. Hahira Elem. Hahira Jr. High Lake Park Elem. Lowndes High Lowndes Jr. High Parker Mathis Elem. Pine Grove Prim. Pine Grove Elem.
Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 559-7062 Hahira 31632 Tel. (912) 794-26 26 Hahira 3163 2 Tel. (912) 794-2838 Lake Park 31636 Tel. (912) 559-5153 Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 244-6951 Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-7988 Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-3209 Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-3846 Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 244-4 780
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Westside Center
Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 24 2-3690
Principal Jack Wade Walter Harrison Willis Sears Charles Bethea Carlton Adams John Feazell Ralph Johnson George B. Lord Reubin Jenkins
Owen Davis
No. of Teachers
30 34 49 35 81 56 32 26 27
10
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
7-9
""3050
1-6
4050
10-12 5050
7-9
1052
1-6
3052
1-3
0174
4-6
0274
K, Sp. 6074 Ed.
LUMPKIN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 693
J. Marlin Smith, Superintendent Dahlonega 30533, Telephone (404) 864-3611 or 864-2203 Travis H. White, Board Chairman J.D. Edge, Curriculum Director M.D. McKay, Assistant Superintendent and Coordinator of Federal Funds Mrs. Sue Helton, Clerk Sammie Lane Sullens, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lumpkin Co. Middle Lumpkin Co. Elem. Lumpkin Co. High
Dahlonega 30533 Tel. (404) 864-6180 Dahlonega 305 33 Tel. (404) 864-3254 Dahlonega 30533 Tel. (404) 864-2557
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Larry Kenimer
29
Ralph McCrary
38
John Yates
26
Code Grades No.
6-8
1050
1-5
2050
9-12
3050
9050
150
MACON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 694
Jack L. Fakes Sr., Superintendent Oglethorpe 31068, Telephone (912) 472-8188 Ambrose M. Felton, Board Chairman Samuel R. Hollinshed, Administrative Assistant and Title I Coordinator Mrs. Aughtry 0. Averill, Instructional Specialist Mrs. Edith M. Fulgham, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Julia S. Adcock, Clerk Mrs. Mary H. Ham, Secretary Mrs. Allie J. Duke, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Douglass, D. F., Elem.
Douglass, D. F., High
Ideal Modern Elem.
Macon Co. Elem.
Lamson Richardson
Macon Co. Prim.
Macon Co. Jr. High
Macon Co. High
Montezuma 31063 Tel. (912) 472-7312 Montezuma 31063 Tel. (912) 472-6644 Ideal31041 Tel. (912) 949-2625 Montezuma 31063 Tel. (912) 472-6563 Marshallville 31057 Tel. (912) 967-2244 Oglethorpe 31068 Tel. (912) 472-7221 Oglethorpe 31068 Tel. (912) 4 72-7045 Montezuma 3106 3 Tel. (912) 472-8579
James E. Ash
26
Rufus C. Green II
30
Abraham H. Smith 13
Gregory E. Hunt
17
Ernest Strawter
20
Mrs. Thelma West
12
Mrs. Leona
21
Raughton
Carl S. Peaster
29
Code Grades No.
1-7
2050
8-12
1050
1-8
3050
3-5
4050
1-8
3060
1-2
1060
6-8
5050
9-12
2060
MADISON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 695
Edgar W. Pinckard, Superintendent Danielsville 30633, Telephone (404) 795-2191 Gholston Kidd, Board Chairman Vernon G. Edwards, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Mary Helen Banister, Curriculum Director Mrs. Carol C. Akin, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Carolyn Horne, Clerk
Name of School Colbert Elem. Comer Elem.
Address
Colbert 30628 Tel. (404) 788-2341 Comer 30629 Tel. (404) 783-2797
Principal E. M. Hill Jr. Jim Perkins
No. of Teachers
21
16
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
151
MADISON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
AddJ:ess
Principal
No. of Teachers
Danielsville Elem. Ila Elem. Madison Co. High N. Madison Middle S. Madison Middle
Danielsville 30633 Tel. (404) 795-2181 Ila30647 Tel. (404) 789-3445 Danielsville 306 33 Tel. (404) 795-2197 Danielsville 30633 Tel. (404) 795-2171 Colbert 30628 Tel. (404) 783-5877
Robert Perry
18
DeWitt T. Bond II
15
S. Wayne Newton
52
Jimmie Duncan
21
Marvin Dixon
20
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Madison Co. Educational Services Center
Ila 3064 7 Tel. (404) 789-2257
Code Grades No.
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
9-12 -9.050
6-8
1052
6-8
2052
6074
MARlETTA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Cobb County) Code No. 781
Loyd C. Cox, Superintendent Station A, Box 6066, Marietta 30062, Telephone (404) 422-3500 J. Dennis Kemp, Board Chairman George A. Griffin, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Instruction Harlon D. Crimm, Director of Personnel and Public Information Mrs. Helen McClure, Visiting Teacher Russell W. Thompson Jr., Business Manager Ellen Ingram, Payroll Clerk and Bookkeeper Charles W. Shumake, Transportation Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Allgood Banberry Hickory Hills Lockheed
461 Allgood Rd., NE Marietta 3006 2 Tel. (404) 428-7133 1390 Banberry Rd. Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 428-8549 617 Hickory Dr., SW Marietta 3006 2 Tel. (404) 427-6262 250 Howard St., NE Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 428-0126
Herman L. Crider
12
Jerry R. Locke
10
Jane Riley
10
Charles W.
14
Crawford
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
152
MARIETTA CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School Marietta High Marietta Jr. High Park Street Pine Forest West Side Wright Street
Address
121 Winn St., NW Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 428-2631 340 Aviation Rd., SE Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 422-0311 105 Park St., SE Marietta 3006 2 Tel. (404) 428-8470 311 Aviation Rd., SE Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 428-8171 344 Polk St., NW Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 428-5316 368 Wright St., SW Marietta 30062 Tel. (404) 422-1922
Principal Mrs. Edna P. Lee
No. of Teachers
65
Eddie Joe Chism
65
William P. Sides
19
Mrs. Luvera
17
Mayes
Reid D. Brown
14
Willie Hill
12
Code Grades No.
9-12
5050
6-8
1052
1-5
2052
1-5
3052
1-5
5052
1-5
4052
MARION COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 696
L. K. Moss, Superintendent Buena Vista 31803, Telephone (912) 649-2234 E. R. "Bob" Jernigan, Board Chairman Mrs. Tiny S. Davis, Curriculum Director Mrs. Ethel W. Helms, Visiting Teacher John McCary, Vocational Supervisor Mrs. Marianne H. Walls, Clerk Mrs. Shirley Powell, Assistant Clerk
Name of School Marion Co. Elem. Tri-County High
Address
Buena Vista 31803 Tel. (912) 649-2145 Buena Vista 31803 Tel. (912) 649-7520
Principal
Bob Dennis
George R. McGlaun
No. of Teachers
46
48
Code Grades No.
K-7
0175
8-12
0275
153
McDUFFIE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 697
J. A. Maxwell, Superintendent Thomson 30824, Telephone (404) 595-1918 W. H. Eubank, Board President Roy J. Yelton, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Roberta Porter, Director of Attendance Mrs. Blondell Lamar, Curriculum Director Mrs. Betsy Fordham, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Judy Palmer, System Clerk Liz Kitchens, Title I Clerk
Name of School Dearing Elem. Laura Jones Elem. Norris Jr. High Pine St. Elem. Thomson Elem. Thomson High
Address
Dearing 30808 Tel. (404) 556-6105 Thomson 30824 Tel. (404) 5954452 Thomson 30824 Tel. (404) 595-3523 Thomson 30824 Tel. (404) 595-2755 Thomson 30824 Tel. (404) 595-3820 Thomson 30824 Tel. (404) 595-15 31
MciNTOSH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 698
Walter E. Ethington, Superintendent Darien 31305, Telephone (912) 4374747 Sam Bluestein, Board Chairman Mrs. Catherine Cooper, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Betty Burkhead, Clerk Dr. Louise Tisdale, Curriculum Director
Name of School
Mcintosh Co. Academy
Eulonia
Sapelo Todd-Grant
Address
Darien 31305 Tel. (912) 4374430 Box 253/Darien 31305 Tel. (912) 8324942 Sapelo Island 31327 Darien 313 05 Tel. (912) 4374455
.....
Principal
No. of Teachers
Grover Garrison
22
George Drake
17
J. R. English
51
Bob Smith
33
J. L. Harris
34
Bruce Blasingame
42
Code Grades No.
K-6
1050
K,6
2050
7-9
3050
3-5
3550
K-3
4050
10-12 5050
Principal Ralph G. Huff
Kenney Gale Peggy Newman C. A. DeVillars
No. of Teachers
40
23
2 35
Code Grades No.
8-12
2050
1-7
1050
1.{)
3050
1-7
4050
154
MERIWETHER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 699
Harry A. Brown, Superintendent Greenville 30222, Telephone (404) 6724297 John Holliday, Board Chairman Dr. William T. Townsend Jr., Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Gladys A. Spencer, Curriculum Director Albert Radford, Attendance Officer Melton Wallace, Director of Federal Programs Inez Bice, Mrs. Ann Ladd, Secretaries Mrs. Carolyn Culpepper, Bookkeeper Mrs. Annie Lee Wallace, Secretary-Bookkeeper for Federal Programs Benny Fowler, Director of Transportation
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Greenville High Greenville Elem. Luthersville Elem. Manchester Elem. Manchester Jr. High Manchester High McCrary Elem. Warm Springs Elem. Woodbury Elem. Woodbury High
Greenville 30222 Tel. (404) 6724297 Greenville 30222 Tel. (404) 6724981 Luthersville 30251 Tel. (404) 927-6488 Manchester 31816 Tel. (404) 846-2212 Manchester 31816 Tel. (404) 846-2798 Manchester 31816 Tel. (404) 846-2154 Gay 30218 Tel. (404) 538-6862 Warm Springs 31830 Tel. (404) 655-3821 Woodbury 30293 Tel. (404) 553-3951 Woodbury 30293 Tel. (404) 553-5294
Talmadge
27
Johnson
E. H. Stokes
26
LeRoy Norwood
16
Thomas Thompson 30
Alfred Randolf
27
Dr. Lee Forehand
28
Robert L. Jones
13
Oscar L. Gilbert
9
George
24
Washington
Angelo A.
20
DeVivo Jr.
Code Grades No.
8-12
2050
1-7
1050
1-7
2550
1-5
3050
6-8
5050
9-12
4050
1-7
5550
14
1052
1-7
5052
8-12
2052
MILLER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 700
James H. Moore, Superintendent Colquitt 31737, Telephone (912) 758-3491 Buck Tabb, Board Chairman Campbell Austin, Curriculum Director Mrs. Virginia Hester, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Joy Phillips, Clerk
155
MILLER COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Miller Co. School No. 1
Miller Co. School No.2
Miller Co. School No.3
Colquitt 31737 Tel. (912) 758-3911 Colquitt 31737 Tel. (912) 758-3494 Colquitt 31737 Tel. (912) 758-3342
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Colquitt 31737
Principal Felix I. Bush Mrs. Thelma
W. Davis M. Clyde Harrell
Mrs. Judy D. Johnson
No. of Teachers
25
25
25
Code Grades No.
1-4
1054
5-12
2054
5-12
5b52
9050
MITCHELL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 701
E. R. Rigsby, Superintendent Camilla 31730, Telephone (912) 336-5648 E. f. Cowen, Board Chairman C. W. Hudson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Laurier S. Bush, Clerk Charles Stripling Jr., Director of Federal Projects Mrs. Ruby Sullivan, Library Coordinator Mrs. Gene Wilson, Curriculum Director
Name of School
Address
Mitchell Co. Elem. Mitchell Co. High
Camilla 31730 Tel. (912) 336-8250 Camilla31730 Tel. (912) 336-5201
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
Hugh Inman
Mrs. Albert D. Thomson Jr.
No. of Teachers
66
60
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-12
3050
9050
MONROE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 702
Charles E. Dumas, Superintendent Forsyth 31029, Telephone (912) 994-3151 Benson Ham, Board Chairman Vacant, Curriculum Director Mrs. Doris V. Grant, Visiting Teacher Susan Harp, Secretary Kay Tingle, Title I Coordinator
156
MONROE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Hubbard Elem. Mary Persons High
Forsyth 31029 Tel. (91 2) 994-6803 Forsyth 31029 Tel. (912) 994-2812
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
William Y. Querry Jr.
Frank L. Bates
No. of Teachers
57
56
Code Grades No.
K-6
1050
7-12
2050
9050
MONTGOMERY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 703
Emerson Warnock, Superintendent Mt. Vernon 30445, Telephone (912) 583-2301 L.A. Holland, Board Chairman Frances R. Lowe, Curriculum Director and Visiting Teacher Marilyn Wooten, Secretary Jean Clifton, Assistant Attendance Officer Barbara Perkins, Clerk Jeannette Sinnott, Reading Director Dwight Newsome, Title I Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Montgomery Co. Prim.
Montgomery Co. Elem.
Montgomery Co. High
Mt. Vernon 30445 Tel. (912) 583-2351 Ailey 30410 Tel. (912) 583-2279 Mt. Vernon 30445 Tel. (912) 5 83-25 25
Hurtis R. Ricks
24
William J. Lowe
27
W. Mayes Dobbins 22
Code Grades No.
K-3
1050
4-8
2050
9-12
3050
MORGAN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 704
Thomas H. Riden, Superintendent Madison 30650, Telephone (404) 342-0752 James W. Hollis, Board Chairman Doyle L. Huff, Director of Federal and Vocational Programs Mrs. Sue Foy, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jessie A. Cunningham, Visiting Teacher W. T. Brown, Director of Transportation and Safety Mrs. Martha Crawford Talley, Clerk Mrs. Imogene R. McHugh, Secretary
157
MORGAN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Morgan Co. Prim.
Morgan Co. Elem. and Jr. High
Morgan Co. High
Madison 30650 Tel. (404) 342-3475 Madison 30650 Tel. (404) 342-0556 Madison 30650 Tel. (404) 342-2336
Mrs. Marie B.
35
Martin
William J. Corry
57
James D. Hagin Jr. 38
Code Grades No.
l-3
3050
4-8
5050
9-12
WSO
MURRAY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 705
Douglas Griffin, Superintendent Chatsworth 30705, Telephone (404) 6954531 B. V. Ozment, Administrative Assistant Bobby Mosteller, Board Chairman Mrs. Sara B. Hix, Curriculum Director James Turner, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Rachel G. Ridley, Clerk Lamar Adams, Director of Transportation and Maintenance 'Mrs. Rosa Crumbley, Clerk
Name of School Chatsworth Elem. Eton Elem. Murray Co. High Murray Co. Jr. High Northwest Elem. Spring Place Elem.
Address
Chatsworth 30705 Tel. (404) 695-2434 Eton 30724 Tel. (404) 695-3207 Chatsworth 30705 Tel. (404) 695-6211 Chatsworth 30705 Tel. (404) 6954555 Chatsworth 30705 Tel. (404) 695-2262 Spring Place 30705 Tel. (404) 695-2525
Principal Douglas Meyer W. T. Green James E. Davis John Cargile W. D. Whitener CarlL. Davis
No. of Teachers
33 18 41 33 14 31
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
2050
9-12
3050
7-8
4050
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
158
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 706
Dr. Braxton A. Nail, Superintendent 1200 Bradley Drive, Columbus 31906, Telephone (404) 324-5661 Dr. John T. Miller, Board President Dr. John P. Tucker, Assistant Superintendent for Personnel Dr. Fredrick W. Kirby, Assistant Superintendent for Administrative and Curriculum Services Dr. Nathan M. Patterson, Assistant Superintendent for Special Services Dr. Robert Bushong, Assistant Superintendent for Program Planning and Development Eddie T. Lindsey, Assistant Superintendent for Policies and Procedures David Crews, Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent Jules Martin, Director of Elementary Education Kinard Latham, Director of Plant Services Mrs. Jeannette J. Richardson, Treasurer Mrs. Kathryn T. Heberling, Secretary to Superintendent John R. Banister, Director of Libraries Dr. James W. Bedingfield, Director of Guidance and Counseling Mrs. Marie J. McGlaun, Director of School Food Services and Home Economics Major William G. Newbold, Director of ROTC Sanford Reid, Director of Research and Testing Jere M. Richardson, Director of Adult and Vocational Education Charles C. Smull, Director of Purchasing and Supply Management Guy H. Wilkes, Director of Transportation and Safety Dr. Katrina Yielding, Director of Secondary Education
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Adult Education Arnold Jr. High Baker High Beallwood Elem. Benning Hills Elem. Bibb City Elem. Blanchard Elem.
318 Eleventh St. Columbus 31901 Tel. (404) 322-5341 2011 51st St. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 327-0242 1544 Benning Rd. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 687-2883 1125 Alexander St. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 323-7455 61 Munson Dr. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-7810 96 40th St. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 323-8710 3512 Weems Rd. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 327-5128
Jere M.
20
Richardson
Herschel A. Jones
44
Gordon C.
82
Stallings
Melvin Whittlesey
23
L. B. Hickson
19
Henry Brock
13
Barbara Drew
23
1050
7-8
2050
9-12
3050
K-6
4050
K-6
5050
K-6
1052
K-6
2052
159
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Carver Elem. Carver High Clubview Elem. Columbus Area
Yo-Tech Columbus High Columbus Jr. High Cusseta Elem. Daniel Jr. High David Elem. Davis Elem. Dawson Elem.
Dimon Elem. Double Churches
Elem. East Highland Elem. Eastway Elem.
Address
3042 Eighth St. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 323-6347 3100 Eighth St. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 3274557 2836 Edgewood Rd. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 561-7633 4460 River Rd. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 322-1425 1700 Cherokee Ave. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 324-3794 1112 29th St. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 327-2603 4200 Cusseta Rd. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-6324 1042 45th St. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 322-2766 5801 Armour Rd. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 323-3232 1822 Shepherd Dr. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 3274129 180 Northstar Dr. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 689-5007 480 Dogwood Dr. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 689-6362 1213 Double Churches Rd. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 327-8266 1009 18th St. Columbus 31901 Tel. (404) 323-2264 4601 Buena Vista Rd. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 561-2778
Principal James B. Woods
Harry L. Vernon
Thomas H. Jenkins
A. Perry Gordy
W. Herman Dollar
Leonard G. Mossor
Donald B. Caldwell
D. D. Trotter
Thomas J. Farmer
M.Gib Richardson
Matthew Rivers
Herbert T. Stevens
Charles E. Hidle
Esto R. Smith
John Wallace
No. of Teachers
37 68 29
so
77 30 20 29 21 28 14 24 20 14 36
Code Grades No.
K-6
4052
... 9-12
5052
K-6
2054
5054
9-12
3054
7-8
4054
K-6
1056
7-8
2056
K-6
3056
K-6
4056
K-6
5056
K-6
1058
K-6
2058
K-6
3058
K-6
4058
160
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Eddy Jr. High Edgewood Elem. Fifth Ave. Elem. Forrest Rd. Elem. Fox Elem. Gentian Elem. Georgetown Elem. Hardaway High Johnson Elem. Jordan Voc. High Kendrick High Key Elem. Marshall Jr. High Mathews Elem. Morningside Elem.
2100 S. Lumpkin Rd. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-5073 3835 Forrest Rd. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 561-8046 627 Fifth Ave. Columbus 31901 Tel. (404) 323-2563 6400 Forrest Rd. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 561-2629 3720 Fifth Ave. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 323-1026 4201 Primrose Rd. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 561-6377 954 High Lane Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 563-5452 2901 College Dr. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 3274522 3700 Woodlawn Dr. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 322-1159 3200 Howard Ave. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 324-3782 6015 Georgetown Dr. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 561-7772 2520 Broadmoor Dr. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-1856 800 Tenth Ave. Columbus 31901 Tel. (404) 323-2371 7533 Lynch Rd. Midland 31820 Tel. (404) 561-6019 4325 Miller Rd. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 5614064
Charles R.
42
Goodrum
T. W. Hancock
27
James A. Posey
16
Edward V. Deaton 21
Guy W. Sims
24
Thomas R. Swint
20
John L. Meacham
32
E. Dewey Renfroe 80
Paul S. Grimes
24
William Screws
85
Ralph R. Toole
85
Virgil H. Hughey
25
Dr. Morris A.
32
Clarke
Fred Williams
15
William N. Hogg
28
Code Grades No.
7-8
5058
K-6
1060
K-6
2060
K-6
3060
K-6
4060
K-6
5060
K-6
1062
9-12
2062
K-6
4062
9-12 5062
9-12
1064
K-6
2064
7-8
3064
K-6
4064
K-6
1065
161
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Muscogee Elem. Nankipooh Elem. Northside Elem. Reese Road Elem. Richards Jr. High Rigdon Road Elem. River Road Elem. Rose Hill Elem. Rosemont Elem. Rothschild Jr. High St. Elmo Elem. St. Marys Elem. South Columbus
Elem. Southern Jr. High Spencer High
3900 Baker Plz. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-0946 7600 Fortson Rd. Fortson 31808 Tel. (404) 327-4896 5201 23rd Ave. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 324-6356 Reese Rd. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 561-5411 2892 Edgewood Rd. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 561-7360 1282 Rigdon Rd. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 563-5571 516 Heath Dr. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 327-1332 435 21st St. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 323-1924 4332 Rosemont Dr. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 322-1742 1136 Hunt Ave. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 561-9416 2101 18th Ave. Columbus 31901 Tel. (404) 323-2931 4408 St. Marys Rd. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 687-0858 1964 Torch Hill Rd. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-2761 4150 Cusseta Rd. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 687-3443 1830 Shepherd Dr. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 327-6044
Robert T. Pace
26
Harold Richburg
11
C. L. Roberts Jr.
15
Cleon D. King
14
Edward Reed
44
Sumpter Blackmon 15
Charles Digby
20
Robert R. Wood
14
Sam Gregg
17
James A.
43
Fitzpatrick
James H. Motos
18
William D. Lee
25
Fred Clinkscales
37
Robert E. Lyles
27
John M.
70
Washington
Code Grades No.
K-6
2065
K-6
3..0.65
K-6
4065
K-6
1066
7-8
2066
K-6
3066
K-6
4066
K-6
5066
K-6
1067
7-8
2067
K-6
2068
K-6
3068
K-6
4067
7-8
5067
9-12
1068
162
MUSCOGEE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Talbotton Rd. Jr. High
Thirtieth Ave.
Tillinghurst Elem.
Waddell Elem.
Waverly Terrace Elem.
Wesley Heights
Winterfield Elem.
Wood Elem.
Wynnton Elem.
1338 Talbotton Rd. Columbus 31901 Tel. (404) 323-6511 151 30th Ave. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-5016 514 Morris Rd. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 689-1661 Miller Rd. Midland 31820 Tel. (404) 561-3673 2701 11th Ave. Columbus 31904 Tel. (404) 323-3562 1801 Amber Dr. Columbus 31907 Tel. (404) 561-4370 3025 Dawson St. Columbus 31903 Tel. (404) 689-7337 112515thSt. Columbus 31901 Tel. (404) 323-3374 2303 Wynnton Rd. Columbus 31906 Tel. (404) 324-3415
Oscar Stanback
24
Veronis I. Hall
10
Jack W. Hendrix
21
Eugene L. Craig
15
John H. Simmons
17
William J. Gill
31
T. R. Redfearn
18
T. T. Molnar Jr.
13
Sam H. Williams
28
Code Grades No.
7-8
4068
K-6
1069
K-6
2069
K-6
3069
K-6
4069
K-6
5069
K-6
1070
K-6
2070
K-6
4070
NEWTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 707
Frank G. Cloer, Superintendent Covington 30209, Telephone (404) 787-1330 L. M. Standard, Board Chairman Fay Earley, Administrative Assistant David N. Young, Director of Curriculum Anthony A. Molinaro, Director of Special Education Jack Smalley, Director of Physical Education and Athletics James N. Bohannon, Coordinator of Pupil Personnel-Visiting Teacher John B. Lawhorn, Coordinator of Elementary Music Jerry M. Aldridge, Coordinator of Physical Facilities Dr. Lavinia Wood, Coordinator of Title I Program Ronald D. Fontenot, Supervisor of Pupil Transportation Mrs. Rebecca D. Alexander, Supervisor of School Food Services
163
NEWTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
East Newton
Ficquett Heard-Mixon
Livingston
Mansfield
Palmer Stone
Porterdale
Cousins Middle School
Sharp Middle School
Newton Co. Camp. High
RFD/Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 786-6873 Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 786-2636 Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 786-6280 Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 786-7130 Mansfield 30255 Tel. (404) 786-5148 Oxford 30267 Tel. (404) 786-7269 Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 7864674 Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 786-7311 Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 787-3010 Covington 30209 Tel. (404) 787-2250
Lowell T. Biddy
11
Dan M. Digby
47
Chilton N. Hurst
11
Vaughn H. McGhee 22
L. E. Mullins
8
David F. Robertson 37
T. Lamar Hendrix
38
Robert L. Clements 49
Milton McLaney
43
W. J. Rochelle
97
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
1550
1-5
414550
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
1-5
3052
1-5
5050
6-8
0373
6-8
0174
9-12
0173
OCONEE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 708
S. H. Sanders, Superintendent Watkinsville 30677, Telephone (404) 769-5130 Robert H. Brown, Board Chairman Mrs. Frances Milhizer, Curriculum Director Mrs. Bess M. Mabry, Visiting Teacher Elizabeth Hale, Clerk Mrs. Betty Jane Lee, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Oconee Co. Elem.
Oconee Co. High
Oconee Co. Intermediate
Watkinsville 30677 Tel. (404) 769-6401 Watkinsville 30677 Tel. (404) 769-6655 Watkinsville 30677 Tel. (404) 769-5277
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Walter Gunter
30
Donald Ondracek
30
L. M. Scotland
25
Code Grades No.
K4
1050
8-12
2050
5-7
3050
9050
164
OGLETHORPE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 709
Thomas Y. Harris, Superintendent Lexington 30648, Telephone (404) 743-8128 Weldon Stewart, Board Chairman Bill J. Dawson, Assistant Superintendent Mrs. Bobbie Compton, Secretary Mrs. Janice Gilbert, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Oglethorpe Co. Elem.
Oglethorpe Co. Middle
Oglethorpe Co. High
Address
Lexington 30648 Tel. (404) 743-8194 Lexington 30648 Tel. (404) 743-8146 Lexington 30648 Tel. (404) 743-8124
PAULDING COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 710
W. C. Abney, Superintendent Dallas 30132, Telephone (404) 445-2051 Larry Ragsdale, Board Chairman Oliver Hudgins, Curriculum Director Mrs. Paulette Rakestraw, Clerk Mrs. Mildred Wigley, Clerk Ray Loftin, Visiting Teacher Steve Bailey, Special Education Director
Name of School Dallas Elem.
Paulding Co. Jr. High
Hiram Elem. Matthews
New Georgia New Hope
Address
524 Hardee St. Dallas 30132 Tel. (404) 445-7227 School St. Dallas 30132 Tel. (404) 445-4223 Hiram 30141 Tel. (404) 943-5263 Academy Dr. Dallas 30132 Tel. (404) 445-3065 Route 2/Dallas 30132 Tel. (404) 445-3597 Route 1/Dallas30132 Tel. (404) 445-2656
Principal
Dr. Clyde Maxwell
Fletcher Gideon
Joe Mercer
No. of Teachers
50 22
27
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-8
3050
9-12
2050
Principal
Mrs. H. G. Fleeman
Samuel Panter
No. of Teachers
29
Code Grades No.
l-4
1050
41
7-8
2352
Ty Rakestraw Bob Watson
41
1-6
5050
16
5-6
1052
M. T. Fuller M. A. Hornsby
9
1-6
2052
17
1-6
3052
165
PAULDING COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Paulding Co. High
Route 5/Dallas 30132
Dave Hardin
73
Tel. (404) 445-2751
Union
Route 2/Temple 30179
Christopher Good
13
Tel. (404) 459-5435
Yorkville
Route 3/Rockmart 30153 David Smith
8
Tel. (404) 445-2290
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Dallas 30132
Steve Bailey
Code Grades No.
9-12
2552
... 1-6
4052
1-6
5052
9050
PEACH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 711
Ernest R. Anderson, Superintendent Fort Valley 31030, Telephone (912) 825-5933 A. B. Johnson, Board Chairman Vacant, Curriculum Director William C. Alford, Visiting Teacher Mrs. E. B. Rodgers, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Byron
Fort Valley Middle School
Peach Co. High
Fourth Grade School
H. A. Hunt
Byron 31008 Tel. (912) 956-3382 Fort Valley 31030 Tel. (912) 825-2413 Fort Valley 31030 Tel. (912) 825-8258 Fort Valley 31030 Tel. (912) 825-5011 Fort Valley 31030 Tel. (912) 825-5296
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Camp John Hope
Fort Valley 31030 Tel. (912) 967-2302
Principal
Carl 0. Martin
Norman Faircloth
B. J. McClendon
Louise Ellison
Frances S. Bell
No. of Teachers
29 51 54 13 35
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
5-8
0173
9-12
2052
4
2050
1-3
1052
7052
166
PELHAM CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Mitchell County) Code No. 784
D. D. Morrison, Superintendent Pelham 31779, Telephone (912) 294-8715 A. B. Whaley, Board Chairman Charlie E. McBee, Visiting Teacher Mrs. J. L. Story Sr., Clerk Henry Jones, Federal Coordinator
Name of School North Elem. South Elem. Pelham High
Address
Pelham 31779 Tel. (912) 294-8008 Pelham 3 I 77 9 Tel. (912) 294-8170 Pelham 31 779 Tel. (912) 294-8623
Principal
Herbert E. Houston
Ralph Wells
AI Stevens
No. of Teachers
28
36
32
Code Grades No.
3-8
2050
1-7
3050
8-12
2550
PICKENS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 712
Glenn Anderson, Superintendent Jasper 30143, Telephone (404) 692-2532 Emogene Darnell, Board Chairman M. C. McDaniel, Curriculum Director Susan Hamrick, Visiting Teacher Margaret B. Stewart, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Jasper Elem. Pickens High Tate Elem.
Jasper 30143 Tel. (404) 692-5567 Jasper 30143 Tel. (404) 692-2463 Tate 30177 Tel. (404) 735-2789
SPECIAL ENTITIES
H. S. Child Development Center
Jasper 30143
Principal
James E. Weeks Jr.
D. L. Baggs
Thomas Quarles
No. of Teachers
39 39 20
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
1-7
3050
9052
167
PIERCE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 713
W. M. Alderman, Superintendent Blackshear 31516, Telephone (912) 449-5564 Coleman Harrison, Board Chairman James L. Screws, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Tina Sue O'Quinn, Instructional Supervisor Mrs. Beth Hubbard, Bookkeeper Mrs. Sue Page, Secretary Mrs. Linda Sapp, Secretary
Name of School Blackshear High Grady St. Elem. Ware St. Elem. Blackshear Jr. High Patterson
Address
Blackshear 31516 Tel. (912) 449-M66 Blackshear 31516 Tel. (912) 449-6046 Blackshear 31516 Tel. (912) 449-6463 Blackshear 31516 Tel. (912) 449-6426 Patterson 3155 7 Tel. (912) 647-5412
....
Principal
No. of Teachers
Wes B. Bennett
26
Herbert L. Reeves
23
W. Donald
22
Westberry
Marvin L. Whitley
16
Edward Drawdy
41
Code Grades No.
9-12
1050
1-3
0174
4-6
0274
7-8
3050
1-12 4050
PIKE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 714
James W. Mullins, Superintendent Zebulon 30295, Telephone (404) 567-8489; 567-8470 Richard Ward, Board Chairman Mrs. Marshall Callaway, Curriculum Director James G. Crayton Jr., Visiting Teacher Mrs. Reba Kendrick, Clerk Lanier Fowler, Bookkeeper Mrs. Emily Price, Secretary
Name of School Pike Co. Prim.
Pike Co. Jr. High
Pike Co. Elem. Pike Co. High
Address
P. 0. Box 315 Zebulon 30295 Tel. (404) 567-8443 P. 0. Box 8 Concord 30206 Tel. (404) 495-5195 Zebulon 30295 Tel. (404) 567-3353 Zebulon 30295 Tel. (404) 567-8770
Principal Mrs. E. M. Miller
Sidney Brown
Robert Osteen T. L. Cook
No. of Teachers
25
25
27 25
Code Grades No.
K-2
4050
6-8
3050
3-5
1050
9-12
2050
168
POLK COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 715
Guy L. Taylor, Superintendent Cedartown 30125, Telephone (404) 748-3821 Tommy Guillebeau, Assistant Superintendent Dan Forsyth, Board Chairman Jerry Bowen, Administrative Assistant and Director of Federal Programs Ray Carter, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Barbara McClure, Curriculum Director Mrs. Ruth Colbert, Secretary Mrs. Dorothy Whatley, Bookkeeper Mrs. Daisy Cooper, Bookkeeper Mrs. Melody Stringer, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Westside Elem. Cedartown Jr. High Cedartown High College Street Euharlee Goodyear Northside Purks Elem. Eastside Elem. Rockmart Jr. High Rockmart High Benedict
Cedartown 30125 Tel. (404) 748-0831 Cedartown 30125 Tel. (404) 748-4409 Cedartown 30125 Tel. (404) 748-0490 Cedartown 30125 Tel. (404) 748-5432 Rockmart 30153 Tel. (404) 684-6134 Rockmart 30153 Tel. (404) 684-6924 Cedartown 30125 Tel. (404) 748-4932 Cedartown 30125 Tel. (404) 748-4078 Rockmart 30153 Tel. (404) 684-5335 Rockmart 30153 Tel. (404) 684-3151 Rockmart 30153 Tel. (404) 684-5432 Cedartown 30125 Tel. (404) 748-3315
Eddie Starnes
28
James H. Mayben
33
David Rhoades
65
S. H. Brabson
18
William Paschal
12
T. D. Yates
24
A. P. Hemphill
19
L. D. Wheeler
24
Joe Maddox
36
Frank Irwin
30
B. J. Keller
41
Jerry Bowen
6
Code Grades No.
1-5
0174
7-8
1052
9-12
5050
1-2
2052
6
3052
1-3
1054
3-4
2054
5-6
3054
1-5
0274
7-8
1056
9-12
5054
K
0175
169
PULASKI COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 716
Warren Alexander, Superintendent Hawkinsville 31036, Telephone (912) 892-9191 I. J. Roberson, Assistant Superintendent, Instruction John W. Dawson Sr., Board Chairman Mrs. Ora Belle Hill, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Maye M. Gentry, Curriculum Director Mrs. Peggy C. Chafin, Secretary and Bookkeeper Mrs. Louise D. Alexander, Secretary Mrs. Sandra B. Anderson, Secretary B. C. Dixon, Vocational Director John A. Pope, Federal Programs Coordinator
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Pulaski Co. Middle
Hawkinsville High Pulaski Co. Elem. Boseman
Warren St. Hawkinsville 31036 Tel. (912) 892-3446 Hawkinsville 31036 Tel. (912) 783-2726 Hawkinsville 31036 Tel. (912) 892-35 31 Sixth St. Hawkinsville 31036
I. J. Roberson
25
Robert R. Gentry
38
W. E. Housend
27
....
Code Grades No.
5-7
1050
8-12
2050
14
3050
K
0175
PUTNAM COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 717
Archie Swymer, Superintendent Eatonton 31024, Telephone (404) 485-5381 Salonia Daniel, Board Chairman Caroline W. Holder, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Katherine B. Walters, Curriculum Director Jane Hearn, Visiting Teacher Imogene Moore, Clerk Mrs. Betty L. Dooley, Director of School Food Services
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Eatonton Grammar Butler-Baker Elem.
Putnam Co. High
Eatonton 31024 Tel. (404) 485-2401 Eatonton 31024 Tel. (404) 485-5141
Eatonton 31024 Tel. (404) 4854881
E.F.Lail
25
R. E. Nelson
36
Alfred M. Reaves
Assistant Principal
J. V. Kauffmann
34
Jacob Bennekin Jr.
Assistant Principal
Code Grades No.
K-3
2050
K,4-8 1050
9-12
3050
170
QUITMAN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 718
George M. Phillips, Superintendent Georgetown 31754, Telephone (912) 3344189 Robert N. Bennett, Board Chairman Elizabeth Hartsill, Clerk
Name of School Quitman Co. Elem. Quitman Co. High
Address
RFD/Georgetown 31754 Tel. (912) 3344298 Georgetown 31754 Tel. (912) 334-2785
Principal T. L. Kendrick Donald Drew
No. of Teachers
14
12
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-12 0174
RABUN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 719
Phillip V. Burrell, Superintendent Gayton 30525, Telephone (404) 746-5376 Lewis Reeves Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Janelle Cannon, Curriculum Director C. Alex Roane, Attendance Officer Mrs. Glenda Swanson, Teacher of Gifted Mrs. Budene Speed, Bookkeeper Mrs. Judy N. Patterson, Title I Secretary Newton St. John, Speech Therapist Ann P. Martin, Staff Development Coordinator Elena K. Shirley, S.L.D. Teacher
Name of School
Clayton Elem.
Rabun Co. High
Rabun Gap Community
Rabun Gap High
South Rabun Elem.
Address
Gayton 30525 Tel. (404) 782-3116 Gayton 30525 Tel. (404) 782-3321 Rabun Gap 30568 Tel. (404) 746-2273 Rabun Gap 30568 Tel. (404) 746-5736 Tiger 30578 Tel. (404) 782-3534
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dr. Robert Nelson 33
Lee Rabon
33
Oscar Cook
10
Morris L. Brown
11
Lester J. Wall
9
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
1-7
3550
8-12 4050
1-7
5050
171
RANDOLPH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 720
Jerry Fulton, Acting Superintendent Cuthbert 31740, Telephone (912) 732-2641 Julian Morgan, Board President Elizabeth U. Brownlee, Secretary-Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Randolph Co. Elem.
Randolph Co. Comp. High
Cuthbert 31740 Tel. (912) 732-3101 Cuthbert 31740 Tel. (912) 732-3081
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Barry L. Durden James B. Smith
No. of Teachers
57
45
Code Grades ""'No.
1-6
2050
7-12
1050
9050
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS
Code No. 721
Vacant, Superintendent 2083 Heckle Street, Augusta 30904, Telephone (404) 736-8453 John Fleming, Board Chairman William G. Oellerich, Associate Superintendent D. K. McKenzie, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Robert N. Dixon, Assistant Superintendent for Business, Plant and Construction Dave Mack Jr., Assistant Superintendent for Compensatory Education and Administrative Services Cecil D. Cowart, Assistant Superintendent for Vocational Education J. B. Blount, Controller H. Grady Ward, Director of Personnel Mrs. Nancy Moak, Director of Special Education Dr. C. D. Sheley, Director of Secondary Education James Dunn, Director of Elementary Education Dr. Glenn Brosier, Director of Pupil Personnel Services Roy E. Williams, Director of Title I Richard J. Miles, Administrator of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation Max Turner, Director of Transportation Richard Muns, Director of Maintenance Mrs. Norma Reeves, Supervisor of County Lunch Program Mrs. Joyce Hewett, Supervisor of Accounting Mrs. Margaret Jones, Coordinator of Early Childhood Education Mrs. Betty Scott, Coordinator of Visiting Teachers Mrs. Elizabeth Johnson, Coordinator of Educational Media Mrs. Thelma Merriweather, Library Coordinator Mrs. Martha Burns, Coordinator of Home Economics Francis G. Miles, Coordinator of Adult Education and Manpower Training Mrs. Louise Kelley, Reading Coordinator Mrs. Elizabeth Jennings, Coordinator of Guidance Mrs. Margaret Stevenson, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. Mildred Timmerman, Clerk
172
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Academy of Richmond
Augusta Vocational
Barton Chapel Road Elem.
Bayvale Elem.
Blythe Elem. Bungalow Road
Elem. Butler High
Collins, Ursula, Elem.
Copeland Elem.
Craig, Peter H.
Fleming, James L.
Forest Hills Elem.
Garrett, T. Harry, Elem.
Glenn Hills Elem.
Glenn Hills High
Gracewood Elem.
910 Russell St. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-3616 93 0 Russell St. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 736-6509 2329 Barton Chapel Rd. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 793-4168 3309 Milledgeville Rd. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-4759 Blythe 30805 Tel. (404) 592-4090 2216 Bungalow Rd. Augusta 3 0906 Tel. (404) 798-1707 2011 Lumpkin Rd. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 798-5752 1321 Steed St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 724-5206 1440 Jackson Rd. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 736-0375 400 Hale St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 722-7192 2819 Peach Orchard Rd. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 798-1270 3015 Walton Way Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 736-4834 1100 Eisenhower Dr. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 736-9652 2838 Glenn Hills Dr. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 793-5752 2840 Glenn Hills Dr. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 793-1526 Rt. 1, Box 440 Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 798-4075
A. L. Williams
71
R. Vernon Smith
19
Baxton B.
39
Garland
Joseph L.
26
Faulkner
Floyd Meeks
13
Robert C. Walls
24
Lewis J. Hinely
78
Charles L. Butler
29
W. E. Croft
25
Luther R. Neal
20
George A. Turner
18
Dane! New
21
Mrs. Ramona
15
Thigpen
J. Rodney
27
McDonald
John P. Strelec
73
Wm. Henry Odum 33
Code Grades No.
10-12 4060
1550
1-7
2050
K-2
3050
1-7
4050
3-4
5050
10-12 1052
K, 5-7 1562
3-4
2052
1-3
2552
K, 4-7 4052
1-7
5052
3-5
1054
K-7
2054
8-12
3054
1-7
4054
173
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Graham, Floyd,
Elem. Griggs, A. C., Elem.
Hains, A. Dorothy, Elem.
Hephzibah Elem.
Hephzibah Jr. High
Hephzibah High
Hornsby Elem.
Houghton Elem.
Jenkins, Clara E., Elem.
Johnson, A. R., Jr. High
Josey, T. W., High
Lake Forest Drive Elem.
Lamar, Joseph, Elem.
Laney, Lucy C., High
Langford Jr. High
Address
P. 0. Box 158 Hephzibah 30815 Tel. (404) 592-4521 1000 Turpin St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 722-6778 1820 Windsor Spring Rd. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 798-6248 Highway 88 Hephzibah 30815 Tel. (404) 592-4561 Highway 88 Hephzibah 30815 Tel. (404) 592-2916 Brothersville Rd. Hephzibah 30815 Tel. (404) 592-2089 105 W. Gwinnett St. Ext. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 724-3958 333 Greene St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 722-5901 101 Dan Bowles Rd. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 798-8997 1300 Gwinnett St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 724-5786 1701 Fifteenth St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 738-3376 3140 Lake Forest Dr. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-0842 970 Baker Ave. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-4848 133') Gwinnett St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 724-0303 3019 Walton Way Ext. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 736-6323
Principal Jason Jarrard
Raybun M. Whigham
D. E. Cochran
Peter Paige
Edell C. Parker
W. A. Partridge
James L. Starks
J. Guyton Thompson
Eldridge T. Stephens
W. B. Bryant
Lloyd K. Reese
E. F. Ragland
Samuel Johnson
Dennis Wilds
Lionel E. Scott
No. of Teachers
22 15 26 25 29 38 23 22 12 34 51 12 20 55 43
Code Grades No.
K3
5562
57
4..5, 54
47
5054
4-7
1056
8-9
1156
10-12 2056
K-7
2556
3-5
3056
K-3
3356
8-9
3556
8-12
3756
K-2
5056
K-3
4056
10-12 5566
7-9
1058
174
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Merry, A. Brian, Elem.
Milledge, John, Elem.
Monte Sana Elem.
Murphey Jr. High
National Hills Elem.
Reynolds, Sue, Elem.
Robinson, William, Elem.
Rollins, Roy E., Elem.
Sand Bar Ferry Elem.
Sand Bar Ferry Jr. High
Sego Jr. High
Southside Elem.
Telfair Street Elem.
Terrace Manor Elem.
Tubman Jr. High
415 Boy Scout Rd. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 738-1236 1834 Walker St. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-5437 2164 Richmond Ave. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-5088 2617 Milledgeville Rd. Augu~ta 30904 Tel. (404) 736-9700 1215 Northwood Dr. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-0861 Rt. 2, Box 299 Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 863-7718 2351 Williams St. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-5177 2160 Mura Dr. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 798-4262 Sand Bar Ferry Rd. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 722-6169 320 Kentucky Ave. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 724-1062 3420 Julia Ave. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 798-5324 3310 Old Louisville Rd. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 793-1267 1114 Telfair St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 722-3923 3110 Tate Rd. Augusta 30906 Tel. (404) 798-0912 1740 Walton Way Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 738-5434
James R. Turner
27
Charles J.
22
Morrison
Harry Hamm
17
Sam T. Rogers
40
William G. Pardue
9
Gerald Baygents
18
Mrs. Flonita
12
Lawrence
Joseph E. Penny
31
Hubert E. Wilson
22
Lee N. Beard
33
William M.
36
Mitchell
Charles Wolf
29
Herbert L. Evans
15
Henry M. Brigham 33
Marion Barnes
28
Code Grades No.
1-5
2058
K-3
3058
3-4
4058
8-9
5058
1-2
1060
1-7
3060
6-7
5060
1-7
1062
1-6
2062
8-9
2562
8-9
3062
1-4
4062
6-7
4562
K-2
4762
8-9
5062
175
RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Tutt, John M.,
495 Boy Scout Rd.
Norman Griffin
34
Jr. High
Augusta 30904
Tel. (404) 733-9928
Walker, C. T.,
1301 Wrightsboro Rd.
Ear! H.
37
Elem.
Augusta 30901
Thurmond
Tel. (404) 722-5859
Warren Road Elem. 311 Warren Rd.
Fred C. Neal
26
Augusta 30907
Tel. (404) 738-0077
Westside High
1002 Stelling Rd.
Robert L. Banks
49
Augusta 30907
Tel. (404) 738-5481
Wheeless Road Elem. 2530 Wheeless Rd.
Harold Johnston
30
Augusta 30906
Tel. (404) 798-7746
White, Levi, Elem. 800 Fifteenth St.
Robert B. Bush
29
Augusta 30901
Tel. (404) 733-8926
Wilkinson Gardens 1918 Tubman Home Rd. Vernon Millican
23
Elem.
Augusta 30906
Tel. (404) 736-6511
Windsor Spring
Windsor Spring Rd.
Travis Brown
40
Road Elem.
Augusta 30906
Tel. (404) -798-1520
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Special Education Center
Pre-School Program (Early Childhood)
Psychoeducational Center
GLRS Center
2403 Mt. Auburn Ave. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 733-4741 921 Florence St. Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 724-1476 1399 Walton Way Augusta 30901 Tel. (404) 724-8271 970 Baker Ave. Augusta 30904 Tel. (404) 736-0760
Albert A. Greenlee 18
Mrs. Juanita Davis 12
Dr. Finley
7
Sizemore
Mrs. Joan Holmes
Code Grades No.
8-9
5564
.., 5-7
1064
1-7
2064
10-12 2574
1-7
4064
K, 5-7 4564
K-2
5064
K-7
1065
6073
K
6173
6074
6075
176
ROCKDALE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 722
Charles A. Kennedy, Superintendent 1240 Bulldog Circle, Conyers 30207, Telephone (404) 4834 713 William T. Rogers, Board Chairman Donald J. Joiner, Assistant Superintendent George L. Edwards, Administrative Assistant Joe C. Horton, Director of Maintenance, Transportation Jerry W. Cockrell, Director, Business Services Marion Thompson, Assistant Director of Instructional Services, Special Programs Rue! Parker, Assistant Director of Instructional Services, Personnel Dwight Ezzell, Assistant Director of Instructional Services, Curriculum Susan Brinson, Coordinator, Special Education Roland Heath, School Psychologist Clement Brown, Coordinator, Compensatory Education Mary Bob Smith, Hospital/Homebound Instructor Gail F. Bowen, School Psychometrist Janet C. Pearson, School Psychometrist Earl F. Jackson III, Attendance Officer Lou Jean Luck, General Elementary Consultant Dorothy Sims, General Elementary Consultant
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Carr, J.P., Middle Flat Shoals Elem. Hicks, C. J., Elem. Honey Creek Elem. House, J. H., Elem. Main St. Middle Pine St. Elem. Rockdale Co. High
987 Taylor St., SW Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 483-9514 Flat Shoals Rd. Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 483-5136 Rowland Rd. Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 4834410 Honey Creek Rd. Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 483-5706 Route 2, Loganville Rd. Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 483-9504 954 Main St. Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 483-8763 960 Pine St., NE Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 483-8713 1175 Pine Log Rd. Conyers 30207 Tel. (404) 483-8754
E. Benson
45
Plunkett
L. C. Palmer
40
James Scarlett
34
Robert M. Kelley
44
Joseph H. Wei! Jr. 36
Earl O'Neal
32
W. P. Neal
36
Samuel D. Sharp
108
Code Grades No.
6-8
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
4050
1-6
0174
1-6
5050
7-8
0274
1-6
2052
9-12 3052
177
ROME CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Floyd County) Code No. 785
Jesse C. Laseter, Superintendent 307 E. 3rd Avenue, Rome 30161, Telephone (404) 235-5585 Roy F. Goolsby, Assistant Superintendent Jerry Bryant, Board Chairman Sam McCain, Curriculum Director Maurice Culberson, Director of Vocational Education Helen Smith, Director of Guidance and Counseling Paul Kennedy, Director of Athletics and Physical Education Jane Hall, Reading Coordinator, Title I Mrs. Betsy Storey, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Jane Huntley, Coordinator, Special Education Mrs. Madge Mount, Coordinator of School Cafeterias Mrs. LaMerle Stovall, Clerk Mrs. Ruth Stanley, Bookkeeper Mrs. Edith Alred, Clerk
Name of School Child Development
Center Davie Elem. East Central Elem.
East Rome High
East Rome Jr. High
Elm Street Elem. Main Elem. North Heights
Elem. West Central Elem. West End Elem.
West Rome High
Address
Reservoir St./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 295-7070 Nixon Ave./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 2344118 1502 Dean Ave. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 232-8310 Turner McCall Blvd. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 295-7400 415 E. 3rd Ave. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 234-0891 8 Elm St./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 232-5313 Watters St./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 295-7180 Atteiram Dr./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 2954442 Lavender Dr./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 235-8836 Deerbrook Dr. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 234-9366 Redmond Cir. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 235-8863
Principal Mrs. Deloris
Chatman Jackie Lynch Ellis Dunbar
David Holland
Harold Brock
Richard Lindsay Curtis Moreland Mrs. Alice
Dahlstrom Gary Kilgore James Lowrey
Charles Hudson
No. of Teachers
12 16 16
40
24
20 16 18 20 18
43
Code Grades No.
K
0175
K-6
2050
Hi
0275
9-12 4050
7-8
5050
1-6
1052
1-6
3052
1-6
4052
1-6
0173
1-6
2054
9-12
3054
178
ROME CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School West Rome Jr. High
Southeast Elem. Woodlawn School
Address
Redmond Cir. Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 235-7763 Crane St./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 2324913 Reese St./Rome 30161 Tel. (404) 295-2317
Principal Samuel Burrell
No. of Teachers
23
Code Grades No.
7-8
0375
Charles Burger
Mrs. Alice Dahlstrom
21
1-6
1054
5
Sp. Ed. 0475
SCHLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 723
Arthur T. Miller, Superintendent Ellaville 31806, Telephone (912) 937-2405 Frank Roberts, Board Chairman Mrs. Evelyn Justice, Clerk
Name of School Schley Co. Elem.
Address
P. 0. Box 606 Ellaville 31806 Tel. (912) 937-2603
Principal Frank Christie
No. of Teachers
26
Code Grades No.
K-7
0175
SCREVEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 724
John A. Mills, Superintendent Sylvania 30467, Telephone (912) 564-7114 John R. Robinson, Board Chairman Virginia Miller, Curriculum Director Evelyn Stegins, Visiting Teacher James R. Fortner, Coordinator of Federal Programs Vanderver R. Pool, Director of Instruction Linda Poole, Reading Coordinator Dorothy Reddick, Bookkeeper Gloria Lynch, Secretary
Name of School
Arnett Pre-School Center
Central Middle
Address
Route 5/Sylvania 30467
Sylvania 30467 Tel. (912) 564-2657
Principal
Bobbie Lynch Lead Teacher
Peyton Williams
No. of Teachers
6
48
Code Grades No.
K
3050
6-9
4050
179
SCREVEN COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Screven Co. High Southside Elem. Sylvania Elem.
Sylvania 30467 Tel. (912) 564-2635 Newington 30446 Tel. (912) 857-4493 Sylvania 30467 Tel. (912) 564-2573
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal Norman Jarrard Martin Bacon W. J. Tyre
No. of Teachers
42
10
38
Code Grades No.
9-12
4052
K-6
1054
1-5 .., 2054
9050
SEMINOLE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 725
N. P. Malcom, Superintendent Donalsonville 31745, Telephone (912) 524-2433 H. C. Bridges, Board Chairman Mrs. Ponola Brady, Curriculum Director Malcom Freeman, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Martha Ann Hastey, Clerk Mrs. Christine Williams, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Donalsonville Elem.
Seminole Co. Middle
Seminole Co. Sr. High
Donalsonville 317 45 Tel. (912) 5 24-5 23 5 Donalsonville 31745 Tel. (912) 524-5449 Donalsonville 31 745 Tel. (912) 524-5135
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Tel. (912) 524-5280
Principal R. D. Rambeau C. C. Lee Louis Bonner
No. of Teachers
34
41
30
Code Grades No.
1-4
1050
5-8
3050
9-12
2050
9050
SOCIAL CIRCLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Walton County) Code No. 786
Clinton J. Taylor, Superintendent Social Circle 30279, Telephone (404) 464-2611 G. A. Rutherford, Board Chairman Mrs. Margaret C. Hale, Secretary-Bookkeeper Mrs. Vivian Groves, Secretary
180
SOCIAL CIRCLE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Social Circle Elem. Social Circle High
Address
Social Circle 30279 Tel. (404) 464-3917 Social Circle 30279 Tel. (404) 464-2611
Principal
Mary Reed
Johnny B. Blackshear
No. of Teachers
26
26
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-12
2050
SPALDING COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 726
D. B. Christie, Superintendent Griffin 30223, Telephone (404) 227-94 78 Henry Walker, Board Chairman Herman Nelson, Assistant Superintendent for Transportation and Maintenance Thomas F. Jones, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction and Personnel C. W. Daniels, Director of Secondary Education Walker Cook, Curriculum Director Herman Lisle, Title I Coordinator William Nesbit, Visiting Teacher Eugene Kierbow, Visiting Teacher Geraldine Purdy, Library Coordinator Mrs. Bobbie Larsen, Special Education Coordinator Mrs. Vickey Ricketts, Director, Reading and Staff Development Anna Johnson, Title I Coordinator Bonnelle Bryans, Lunchroom Department Coordinator Larry Dunn, Director of Adult Education Hiram Whitaker, Elementary Physical Education Coordinator Ethel Cowart, Mrs. Betty Smith, Mrs. Becky Smith, Cheryl Ledford, Mrs. Joanne Bass, Mrs. Mary Helen Oldham, Mrs. Virginia Laster, Mrs. Emily Smith, Alice Sims, Mrs. Joyce Donehoo, Dorothy Hutchings, Administrative Clerks
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
Atkinson, Susie B. Beaverbrook Crescent East Griffin Fourth Ward Griffin High Jackson Road
Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-8515 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-2022 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-1469 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-6814 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-2598 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-8641 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-3930
Frank
36
1-6
1550
Touchstone
Charles Mobley
27
1-6
1750
John Lovin
27
1-6
2050
Robert Nix
15
1-6
4050
John Andrews
25
1-6
3050
Ormand Anderson
Mrs. Gladys Harden
72
10-12 5050
20
1-6
1052
181
SPALDING COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Moore Northside Orrs Spalding Jr. High I Spalding Jr. High II Spalding Jr. High III Third Ward West Griffin
Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-6644 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-2539 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-5948 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-2756 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-2759 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-3660 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-2568 Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 227-2535
C. W. Bush
25
Ronald Ellison
15
Frank Gregory
23
Joe Wilson
37
William Walker
41
Laymon Hattaway 42
Joe Akin
13
Tommy Ison
15
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Anne Street
Griffin Area Child Development Center
Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-3750 Jefferson St. Griffin 30223 Tel. (404) 228-1290
II Dr. Bob Gordon
Code Grades No.
3-6
2552
1-2
3052
1-6 ""'4052
9
5052
8
1054
7
2054
1-6
3054
1-6
2052
K, Sp. Ed.
1050 6075
STEPHENS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 727
James E. Stowe, Superintendent Toccoa 30577, Telephone (404) 886-3783 Kermett Harris, Assistant Superintendent John Goodwin, Board Chairman Louise Macfie, Curriculum Director Mrs. Hoke Hayes, Curriculum Director for Music Dwight M. Andrews, Curriculum Director for Art Grady Beaty, Visiting Teacher Edward Patterson, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Agnes Harrison, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Edna M. Whitworth, Secretary Mrs. Sam H. Fowler, Bookkeept~r Mrs. Eloise Ritcey, Secretary
182
STEPHENS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Big A Carnes Creek
Eastanollee Elem.
Merritts
Stephens Co. Sr. High
Stephens Co. Middle
Toccoa Falls High
Toccoa Elem.
Toccoa 30577 Tel. (404) 886-2987 Toccoa 30577 Tel. (404) 886-3934 Eastanollee 30538 Tel. (404) 779-2216 Toccoa 30577 Tel. (404) 886-3553 Eastanollee 30538 Tel. (404) 886-6825 Eastanollee 30538 Tel. (404) 779-2211 Toccoa Falls 30577 Tel. (404) 886-6831 Toccoa 30577 Tel. (404) 886-3194
W. Garland Smith
22
Harry D. Woodson 15
John D.
20
Durden Jr.
Curtis L. Sullens
14
James M. Stephens 65
Marion E. Smith
34
Donald Andrews
7
E. B. Aiken
35
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Oak Hill Center
Toccoa 30577 Tel. (404) 779-3113
Jesse Lamonda
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-{)
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
9-12 5050
7-8
1052
8-12
3052
1-6
2052
6074
STEWART COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 728
W. M. Murrah, Superintendent Lumpkin 31815, Telephone (912) 838-4329 Vernon Halliday, Board Chairman A. B. Haney, Assistant Superintendent and Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Thelma F. Seay, Curriculum Director Mrs. Ruth C. Murrah, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Vinetta M. Lynch, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lumpkin Elem.
Lumpkin 31815
William Cox
16
Tel. (912) 838-4374
Richland Elem.
Richland 31825
W. B. Mayo
22
Tel. (912) 887-3397
Stewart Co. High
Lumpkin 31815
Foley Provitt
26
Tel. (912) 838-4424
Stewart Co. Jr. High Richland 31825
W. A. Martin
23
Tel. (912) 887-3451
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
K-5
1550
9-12 3050
6-8
4050
183
STEWART COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
9050
..,
SUMTER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 729
Carl Story, Superintendent Americus 31709, Telephone (912) 924.{)949 James Gaston Jr., Board Chairman Joan Cordell, Instructional Supervisor Dorothy R. Bozeman, Curriculum Director Mary Nessamar, Food Service Director Ronnie Satterfield, Title I Director Gail Ford, Title I Secretary Gladys O'Neal White, Secretary Florence Leviner, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Central Jr. High Northeast Elem. Plains High Southeast Elem. Union High Westside Elem.
Americus 31 709 Tel. (912) 924-5914 Americus 317 09 Tel. (912) 924-9886 Plains 317 80 Tel. (912) 825-5175 Leslie 31 764 Tel. (912) 874-5875 Leslie 31764 Tel. (912) 874-5605 Plains 31780 Tel. (912) 824-6365
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Buford Reese
20
Theodore London 15
C. E. Bacon
15
Lewis Lowe
18
W. J. Robinson
17
Claude Frazier
23
Code Grades No.
7-8
1050
1-6
2050
9-12
3050
!.{)
4050
9-12
1052
1.{)
2052
9050
184
TALBOT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 730
Mrs. Evelyn 0. Rowe, Superintendent Talbotton 31827, Telephone (404) 665-3210 Mrs. J. H. Woodall Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Lorenda Hadley, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Robert L. Massey, Clerk Mrs. Edith Buchanan, Title I Coordinator Mrs. May Dean Christopher, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Central High Central Elem. South Talbot E1em. North Talbot Elem.
Talbotton 31827 Tel. (404) 665-3284 Talbotton 31827 Tel. (40:1) 665-3105 Geneva 31810 Tel. (404) 674-2349 Woodland 31836 Tel. (404) 269-3831
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal John R. Terry Donald Tillman E. L. Lawson John Crawford
No. of Teachers
26 24
9 12
Code Grades No.
8-12
2050
1-7
1050
1-7
4050
1-7
3050
9050
TALIAFERRO COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 731
Mrs. Lola H. Williams, Superintendent Crawfordville 30631, Telephone (404) 456-2546 Mrs. Willie Fambrough, Board Chairman
Name of School
Taliaferro Co. Elem. and High
Address
Crawfordville 30631 Tel. (404) 456-2328
Principal Jack N. Harper
No. of Teachers
22
Code Grades No.
K-12 1050
185
TATTNALL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 732
Ben F. Sikes, Superintendent Reidsville 30453, Telephone (912) 557-4726 F. E. Phillips, Board Chairman Lillian Eason, Curriculum Director S. C. Howard, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Barbara Sikes, Clerk Mrs. Lynda! Tatum, Clerk Mrs. Charlotte Helmuth, Title I Clerk Jim Jordan, Transportation and Attendance Mrs. Phyllis Rewis, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Ben Sikes School Collins Jr. High Glennville Middle Glennville High Reidsville High Seckinger Prim. Tattnall Elem.
Collins 30421 Tel. (912) 693-5222 Collins 30421 Tel. (9 f2) 693-2455 Glennville 30427 Tel. (912) 654-2304 Glennville 304 27 Tel. (912) 654-3044 Reidsville 3045 3 Tel. (912) 557-4374 Glennville 30427 Tel. (912) 654-3931 Reidsville 30453 Tel. (912) 557-2711
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Tel. (912) 557-4726
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mrs. Carolyn
G. Flowers
Samuel J. Rhodes
24
Herbert Holton
22
R. L. Akins Jr.
22
Phil Russell
30
Sylvester Ashford
21
John E. Clark
23
Code Grades No.
0175
1-8
1050
5-8
2050
9-12
3050
7-12
4050
1-4
5050
1-6
1052
9050
TAYLOR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 733
Norman Carter, Superintendent Butler 31006, Telephone (912) 862-3678 Moody Peed, Board Chairman Mrs. Elizabeth McRee, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Jeri Harris, Clerk Mrs. Frances B. Jarrell, Clerk
186
TAYLOR COUNTY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Reynolds Boys' School
Reynolds Girls' School
Taylor Co. Boys' School
Taylor Co. Girls' School
Box 507 Reynolds 31076 Tel. (912) 847-4395 Box 188 R-eynolds 31076 Tel. (912) 84 7-4214 P. 0. Box 428 Butler 31006 Tel. (912) 86 2-56 90 Box 247 Butler 31006 Tel. (912) 862-3314
Harold Helms
15
James Williams
15
Albert 0. Bryant
28
Jerry Partain
28
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-8
2050
1-12 3050
1-12 4050
9050
TELFAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 734
Charles Neal, Superintendent McRae 31055, Telephone (912) 868-5661 Alex P. Smith Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Faye H. Outlaw, Curriculum Director Elmo Green, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Janet Fields, Director of Early Childhood Mrs. Mary M. Mason, Clerk Mrs. Woody Williams, Title I Coordinator
Name of School Central Middle Lumber City Elem. McRae-Helena Prim. Milan Elem. Workmore Elem. Telfair Co. High
Address
McRae 31055 Tel. (912) 868-6029 Lumber City 31549 Tel. (912) 363-4391 Box 369/McRae 31055 Tel. (912) 868-6715 Box 248/Milan 31060 Tel. (912) 362-2630 Route 2/McRae 31055 Tel. (912) 868-2018 Box 397/McRae 31055 Tel. (912) 868-6096
Principal
Robert F. Jackson
William Cook
Lawrence B. Mountjoy
Wayne Crafton
Robert Herndon
Shelly L. McGill
No. of Teachers
26 20 27 18 17 43
Code Grades No.
5-8
1050
K-8
2050
K-4
3050
K-8
4050
K-8
5050
9-12
3052
187
TELFAIR COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Early Childhood
Program Title IV-A ESAA
Principal
No. of Teachers
Code Grades No.
6001 6002
6004 6005
TERRELL COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 735
Richard C. Barry, Superintendent Dawson 31742, Telephone (912) 995-5427 Hugh Lee, Board Chairman Mrs. Sara C. Collier, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Wilma Goodwin, Curriculum Director Mrs. Frances Hill, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Amelia H. Highbaugh, Accounting Clerk
Name of School
Address
Carver Elem. Lillie Cooper Prim. Terrell Jr. High Terrell High
Dawson 3174.2 Tel. (912) 995-5451 Dawson 31742 Tel. (912) 995-2843 Dawson 31742 Tel. (912) 995-2828 Dawson 31742 Tel. (912) 995-2544
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I
Principal
No. of Teachers
Mary Alice Bolton 30
J. T. Gordon
33
W. G. Walker
22
U. D. Pullum Jr.
32
Code Grades No.
4-6
1050
1-3
2050
7-8
3050
9-12 4050
9050
THOMAS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 736
E. R. Cone, Superintendent Thomasville 31792, Telephone (912) 226-7102 Harold R. Pullen, Assistant Superintendent Ronald B. Vonier, Board Chairman Joanne Futch, Director of Research, Planning and Evaluation Dr. Beatrice Griffin, Science and Math Coordinator Jerry Runkle Jr., Director of Program Planning
188
THOMAS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Gene Harper, Coordinator of Art and Related Activities Mrs. Dorothy Harris, Visiting Teacher Mrs. James Williams, Coordinator for Title I John Clarke, Administrator for Title III Bob Parrish, Transportation Coordinator Mrs. Bobbie E. Sawner, Secretary Mrs. Frances Hallman, Coordinator of Special Projects Grant Plymel, Controls Manager, Federal and State Projects Mrs. Rhetta Davis, Coordinator of Special Education Sherman Hall, Director of Production Media Center Mrs. Jacki Demsher, Purchasing Agent
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Central High Chappelle Garrison-Pilcher
Magnolia Jr. High North Boston Pavo Elem. The Children's
Center
Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-5825 Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-6043 Hall Rd. Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-7535 Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-65 87 Boston 31626 Tel. (912) 498-6862 Pavo 31778 Tel. (912) 859-2451 Ochlocknee 31 77 3 Tel. (912) 5744811
Wallace C. Childs
54
Glen Hobby
16
F. Wayne Smith
54
Earl Williams
33
Abbie Barnes
13
J. H. Chapman
20
Harold Smith
32
Director
Code Grades No.
9-12 2050
6
3050
1-5
5050
7-8
1052
1-5
2052
1-8
3052
6375
THOMASTON CITY SCHOOLS {Independent System in Upson County) Code No. 788
Harold 0. Maguire, Superintendent Thomaston 30286, Telephone (404) 647-7344,647-8353 Dr. Samuel Brewton Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Ruth Thames, Secretary Mrs. James Alexander, Bookkeeper Kiah Stockstill, Director of Guidance and Federal Programs Mrs. Ruth Heule, Curriculum Director Mrs. Beth Chatfield, Visiting Teacher
189
THOMASTON CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
East Thomaston
Lee, R. E., Jr. High
Lee, R. E., lnst. High
North Thomaston
Park Lane Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 647-3976 S. Bethel St. Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 647-4291 E. Lee St. Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 647-7559 131 Park Dr. Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 647-3514
Mrs. M. B.
22
Underwood
Robert Corley
30
Kenneth J. Moore 38
Claude Walton
16
Code Grades No.
3-5
4050
... 6-8
2050
9-12
3050
1-2
1050
THOMASVILLE CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Thomas County) Code No. 789
Dan W. Bramlett, Superintendent P. 0. Box 1999, Thomasville 31792, Telephone (912) 226-1601 Charles Beene, Board Chairman David Putnam, Administrative Assistant and Visiting Teacher Samuel Boykins, Visiting Teacher Milton Callaway, Administrative Assistant for Instruction Frances Thomaston, Bookkeeper Vicki Yauck, Secretary to Superintendent
Name of School Balfour Elem. Dunlap Middle East Side Middle Harper Elem. Jerger Elem.
Address
201 Chatham Dr. Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-4722 915 Lester St. Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-2618 P. 0. Box 918 Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-6772 110 Bartow St. Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-6361 1006 S. Broad St. Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-1361
Principal Gwen Mullins
Daniel Hopkins
George Lewis
Mrs. Mary C. Grubbs
Mrs. Lucile Burgess
No. of Teachers
16
18
18
15
18
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
6
2050
5
3050
1-4
4050
K-4
5050
190
THOMASVILLE CITY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Thomasville High
Scott Elem.
*Sewell, Paul G., Voc. Center
Douglass Middle
Thomas Vo-Tech
315 S. Hansell St. Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-0653 100 N. Hansell St. Thoma6ville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-3 761 Highway U.S. 19 Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-3801 Forrest St. Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-7357 P. 0. Box 6 Thomasville 31792 Tel. (912) 226-3750
James A.
57
Thornton
Jerry McClung
21
W. C. Herndon
9
Lewis C. Brunner
35
Alton Salter
33
*Part of Thomasville High
Code Grades No.
9-12 4052
1-4
3052
10-12
7-8
5052
7050
TIFT COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 737
A1 Q. Hagan, Superintendent Tifton 31794, Telephone (912) 382-4000 Jones Ponder, Board Chairman Mrs. Merlyn Harris, Curriculum Director, Grades 1-6 Mack Suggs, Curriculum Director, Grades 7-12 Mrs. Lenna Mayne, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Henrietta Heyerdahl, Visiting Teacher Eugene Withrow, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Eugenia Lott, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Edna Hare, Coordinator of Special Education Mrs. Evelyn Edwards, Hospital/Homebound Mrs. Carol Williams, Hospital/Homebound Mrs. Pauline Underwood, School Lunch Supervisor Mrs. Carolyn Ellerbee, Bookkeeper Mrs. Billie Tucker, Clerk Mrs. Jan Fiveash, Clerk Mrs. Ina Z. Woodruff, Psychometrist Linda Rahn, Speech Therapist Carol Yarbrough, Speech Therapist
191
TIFT COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Oark, Annie Belle J. T. Reddick Elem. Len Lastinger Elem. Northside Elem. Omega Jr. High Spencer, Charles Tift Co. Jr. High Tift Co. High Matt Wilson Jr. High Bailey, G. 0., Elem.
Tifton 31794 Tel. (912) 382-1401 Tifton 31 794 Tel. (912) 382-2590 Tifton 31794 Tel. (912) 382-3505 Tifton 31794 Tel. (912) 382-6818 Omega 31775 Tel. (912) 528-4293 Tifton 31794 Tel. (912) 382-3550 Tifton 31794 Tel. (912) 382-1911 Tifton 31794 Tel. (912) 382-7952 Tifton 31794 Tel. (912) 382-5077 Tifton 317 94 Tel. (912) 382-0506
Principal Donald Hobby Eldra Litman Hansel Allen J. S. Hamilton Arthur L. Cox Anthony Herrin Carroll Dorsey Edward McCray J.P. Knowles III Harold Abbott
No. of Teachers
25 27 35 29 16 15 51 56 25 16
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
6
1052
1-5
.tOSO
1-5
3050
1-8
4050
1-5
5050
8-9
3052
10-12 2052
7
4052
1-5
0173
TOOMBS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 738
Roderick L. Clifton, Superintendent Lyons 30436, Telephone (912) 526-3141 Edgar Morrison, Board Chairman Mrs. Mary P. Ware, Curriculum Director T. R. Maxwell, Title I Coordinator Johnny Mack Conner, Visiting Teacher and Administrative Assistant Mrs. Glenda M. Rushing, Bookkeeper Mrs. Martha Flamingo, Clerk J. D. Williams, School Plant Engineer
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Lyons Elem. Lyons Jr. High Lyons Sr. High Toombs Central
Lyons 30436 Tel. (912) 526-8391 Lyons30436 Tel. (912) 526-8363 Lyons30436 Tel. (912) 526-6068 Lyons30436 Tel. (912) 565-7781
J. H. Collins
41
James E. Michael
24
Sam P. Jones
26
William 0. Cason
34
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
6-8
2050
9-12
3050
K-12 4050
192
TOWNS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 739
Bill Kendall, Superintendent Hiawassee 30546, Telephone (404) 896-2279; Home 896-4418 Ulysses S. Sampson, Board Chairman Mickey Wilson, Visiting Teacher James I. Moreland, Coordinator for Federal Funds Peggy Sellers, Clerk
Name of School
HiawasseeMacedonia
Towns Co. High
Young Harris
Address
Hiawassee 30546 Tel. (404) 896-4430 Hiawassee 30546 Tel. (404) 896-3525 Young Harris 30582 Tel. (404) 379-2521
Principal Mont Wilson Julian Cannon Guy Puett
No. of Teachers
20
20
7
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
1-7
3050
TREUTLEN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 740
Bobby Driggers, Superintendent Soperton 30457, Telephone (912) 529-4228; 529-4423 William J. Peterson, Board Chairman Mrs. Mazie Augley, Curriculum Director Mrs. Peggy Henry, Clerk Mrs. Glennis Foskey, Title Secretary
Name of School
Address
Treutlen Prim. Treutlen Elem. Treutlen High
Soperton 30457 Tel. (912) 529-3214 Soperton 30457 Tel. (912) 529-4911 Soperton 30457 Tel. (912) 529-4536
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Tel. (912) 529-4423
Principal
Mrs. Inez Keene
Augustus McArthur
Gary J. Walden
No. of Teachers
17
31
25
Code Grades No.
K-2
1050
3-7
2050
8-12
3050
9050
193
TRION CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Chattooga County) Code No. 791
Bill Kinzy, Superintendent Trion 30753, Telephone (404) 734-2431 Benjamin F. Perry, Board Chairman Mrs. Betty Elrod, Clerk
Name of School Trion Elem. Trion High
Address
Trion 30753 Tel. (404) 734-2991 Trion 30753 Tel. (404) 734-7316
Principal Harold Hughes David Price
No. of Teachers
28
21
"'Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
TROUP COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 741
Otis J. Abernathy, Superintendent LaGrange 30240, Telephone (404) 884-8634; 884-5252 Frank Slaughter, Board Chairman Mrs. Louise Patterson, Instructional Supervisor and Federal Coordinator Mrs. Ethel W. Kight, Curriculum Director James E. Patterson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Janice Shelnutt, Secretary Mrs. Eugenia P. Mote, Clerk Mrs. Merry Hubbard, Title I Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Center Elem. Gray Hill Elem. Hillcrest Elem. Mountville Elem. Rosemont Elem. Tatum Elem. Troup Jr. High Troup High
Gabbettville 31809 Tel. (404) 882-3996 West Point 31833 Tel. (404) 884-7863 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-2163 Mountville 30261 Tel. (404) 882-6033 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-8412 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-6338 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 882-8854 LaGrange 30240 Tel. (404) 884-5616
W. 0. Hamilton
13
Freeman Mills
9
James E. Brown
11
Larry Parker
12
Mark J. Hearn
12
Mrs. Dorothy
7
Keebler
Arnold W. Darden 23
Ralph Johnson
41
Code Grades No.
3-6
1050
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
1-2
1052
7-8
3052
9-12
2052
194
TURNER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 742
D. C. Royal, Superintendent Ashburn 31714, Telephone (912) 567-3338 Herbert R. Coker, Board Chairman Mrs. Marie P. Mitchell, Curriculum Director Erline Pate, Visiting Teacher Jimmy L. Alberson, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Joyce Waller, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Turner Co. Elem. at Ashburn
Turner Co. Elem. at Sycamore
Turner Co. Jr. High
Turner High
210 Gilmore St. Ashburn 31714 Tel. (912) 567-2461 LaBelle St. Sycamore 31790 Tel. (912) 567-3611 820 W. Washington St. Ashburn 31714 Tel. (912) 567-3411 601 E. Madison St. Ashburn 31714 Tel. (912) 5674012
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
James B.
20
Williford
Wayne G. Baxter
20
Code Grades No.
1-2
1050
34
2050
Tommy Helms
48
5-9
4050
W. G. Hardin Jr.
28
10-12 3050
9050
TWIGGS COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 743
Charles W. Kelly, Superintendent Jeffersonville 31044, Telephone (912) 945-3127; 945-3128 W. H. Johnson Jr., Assistant Superintendent and Title I Billy Ray Nobles, Board Chairman Mrs. Jessie M. Mack, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jewel C. Durden, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Peggy Floyd, Clerk Mrs. Joyce Maddox, Clerk
195
TWIGGS COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
North Elem. Complex 2
Jeffersonville Elem.
South Elem. Complex 2
North Elem. Complex 1
Twiggs Co. High
South Elem. Complex 1
Dry Branch 31020 Tel. (912) 743-9787 Jeffersonville 31044 Tel. (912) 945-3649 Jeffersonville 31044 (No Phone) Dry Branch 31020 Tel. (912) 745-7991 Jeffersonville 31044 Tel. (912) 945-3304 Danville 31017 Tel. (912) 962-3781
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Ti tie I Program
Principal
M. E. Bailey
Henry B. Bryant
Theodore D. Smith
M. E. Bailey
Ben L. Brinson
Thedore D. Smith
No. of Teachers
9 35
7 10 35
5
Code Grades No.
4-7
0173
K-7
2050
4-7 ..., 5050
K-3
0173
8-12
1052
K-3
5050
9050
UNION COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 744
Earl Odom, Superintendent Blairsville 30512, Telephone (404) 745-2322 M. M. Cone, Board Chairman Billy J. Parker, Curriculum Director Mrs. Doris C. Colwell, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Bonnie Ledford, Clerk
Name of School
Union Co. Elem.
Union Co. High Woody Gap High
and Elem.
Address
Blairsville 30512 Tel. (404) 745-2483 Blairsville 30512 Tel. (404) 745-2216 Suches 30572 Tel. (404) 747-2401
Principal
No. of Teachers
Elmer Thompson
43
Clyde Collins
33
Charles Elliott
10
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
8-12
2050
1-12
3050
196
UPSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 745
C. L. McSwain. Superintendent Courthouse, Thomaston 30286, Telephone (404) 64 7-9621 James Franklin Jr., Board Chairman James M. Roan, Visiting Teacher Royce Turner, Director of Federal Programs and Curriculum Richard Runyan, Director, Guidance and Testing Brenda Weatherford, Secretary Annette Hadaway, Payroll
Name of School Atwater, James R. Rock Hill School Thurston Upson Co. High Worthy Jr. High Yatesville Elem.
Address
Principal
Route !/Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 648-3804 Route !/Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 647-7059 Route 3/Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 647-7374 Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 6474132 Thomaston 30286 Tel. (404) 647.{;256 Yatesville 31097 Tel. (404) 472-3232
Jerry Helms W. T. Stevens Jr. C. C. Tate Paul Sheets James Banks Earl Gray
No. of Teachers
29 15 15 35 21 15
Code Grades No.
1-{i
1050
H
3050
1-6
4050
9-12
0173
7-8
0273
1-6
0373
VALDOSTA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Lowndes County) Code No. 792
James F. Goolsby, Superintendent 1215 North Slater Street, P. 0. Box 1085, Valdosta 31601, Telephone (912) 244-2015 E. Hulyn Smith, Board Chairman Ralph Brandon, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Mrs. Ruth Council, Curriculum Director Leland J. Kent Jr., Finance Director Mrs. Inazetta Hacker, Financial Secretary Mrs. Rosalind Folsom, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Emily Hudson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Liska Wetherington, Special Education Coordinator John Field, Federal Funds Coordinator Jimmy W. Griffin, School Food Service Director Mrs. Eugenia Hobbs, Secretary to Superintendent Wright Bazemore, Athletic Director Bob Williams, Purchasing Director Don Simmons, Transportation Director
197
VALDOSTA CITY SCHOOLS -Continued
Name of School
Address
Ellis, Leila, Elem.
Lomax-Pineva1e E1em.
Mason, S. L., Elem.
Nunn, W. G., Elem.
Sallas-Mahone Elem.
Southeast Elem.
Valdosta Jr. High
Valdosta High
West Gordon Elem.
601 N. Lee St. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-3905 930 Lake Park Rd. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-1617 1605 Azalea Rd. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-6401 2201 N. Forest St. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 244-6544 2401 N. Patterson St. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-1445 930 Old Statenville Rd. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 244-6409 110 Burton Ave. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-2651 3101 N. Forest St. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-8116 813 W. Gordon St. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 244-7722
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Central Operating
Fund South Street
Kindergarten (Title I)
419 South St. Valdosta 31601 Tel. (912) 242-8787
Principal Maceo Horne
No. of Teachers
17
George
33
Duckworth
Hadley McDuffie
26
L. P. Thomas
22
Walter Altman III
26
C. C. Hall
22
Frank Wilson
60
Lloyd Mims
103
Virgil Beck
32
Daisy DeShazior
9
Director
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
1-6
..0..173
1-6
5050
1-6
1052
1-6
4050
1-6
2052
7-8
4052
9-12
0273
1-6
2050
9050 9054
K
9075
198
VIDALIA CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Toombs County) Code No. 793
Tom P. Hutcheson, Superintendent Vidalia 30474, Telephone (912) 537-3591 Matthew W. Oxley, Board Chairman Mrs. Martha C. Davis, Curriculum Director Mrs. Crystelle D. Chastain, Visiting Teacher Bill W. Dingus, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Elizabeth W. Mauldin, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Dickerson, J.D.,
Vidalia 30474
James A. Anners
26
Prim.
Tel. (912) 537-3421
Vidalia City
Vidalia 30474
Bill W. Dingus
7
Kindergarten
Tel. (912) 537-2872
J. R. Trippe School Vidalia 304 74
Walter 0. Horne
21
Tel. (912) 537-3813
Meadows, Sally
Vidalia 304 74
Ala McBride
17
Dailey, Elem.
Tel. (912) 5374755
Vidalia High
Vidalia 304 74
Ernest M. Moorer
41
Tel. (912) 537-7931 or 7932
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Summer Program
Code Grades No.
l-3
2050
K
0175
6-7
0173
4-5
5050
8-12 0273
9050
WALKER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 746
N. M. Epperson Jr., Superintendent LaFayette 30728, Telephone (404) 638-1240 Frank Lyndall, Board Chairman Cecil Storey, Business Manager Audrey Herod, Director of Instructional Services James Alonzo Smith, Coordinator of Instruction J. C. Gober, Coordinator of Vocational and Technical Education Mrs. Jewel Campbell, Coordinator of Federal Programs Bill Newton, Coordinator of Student Personnel Services Mrs. Shirley Byler, Supervisor of Program for Exceptional Children Mrs. Lola Ruth Close, Supervisor of Compensatory Education Joel King, Supervisor of Follow Through Program J. Hoyt Farmer, Visiting Teacher James Allen Smith, Visiting Teacher Edward Combs, Visiting Teacher Robert Dempsey, Supervisor of Maintenance William Massey, Supervisor of Transportation
199
WALKER COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Armuchee Valley Cedar Grove Center Post Chattanooga
Valley Elem. Chattanooga
Valley High Fairview
Fairyland
Fortune
Gillen
Happy Valley Elem.
LaFayette High
Linwood
Mountain View
Naomi North LaFayette
North Rossville
Osburn
Route 3/LaFayette 30728 Phil Shelton
11
Tel. (404) 397-2378
Route !/Kensington 30727 Carolyn Kelley
11
Tel. (404) 539-2528
Route 2/LaFayette 30728 Robert Archer
9
Tel. (404) 638-2020
Route 3
N.M.
34
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37409
Epperson Sr.
Tel. (404) 831-2511
Route 3
J. E.
28
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37409
Haubenreich
Tel. (404) 831-4559
Ivy and Jenkins Roads
J. E. McDaniel
22
Rossville 307 41
Tel. (404) 866-5261
Lookout Mountain,
Edward Partelow
20
Tenn. 37350
Tel. (404) 831-1171
S. Main St.
Lloyd G. Cochran 20
LaFayette 30728
Tel. (404) 638-2432
Route 2
James M. Dean
7
Rising Fawn 30738
Tel. (404) 398-3150
Happy Valley and Salem
Kenneth H. Tudor 17
Roads/Rossville 307 41
Tel. (404) 866-3600
Cherokee St.
Jack W. King
67
LaFayette 30728
Tel. (404) 638-2342
Probasco St.
A. J. Isbell
13
LaFayette 30728
Tel. (404) 638-3690
1012 Green Hill Dr.
W. K. Emerson
18
Rossville 30741
Tel. (404) 866-4156
Route 3/LaFayette 30728 Lanny Benson
19
Tel. (404) 638-2443
N. Duke St.
Jimmy D. Justice
22
LaFayette 30728
Tel. (404) 638-1869
McFarland Ave.
R. E. Hinds
15
Rossville 30741
Tel. (404) 866-45 76
Route 2
Jimmy H. Baker
30
Chickamauga 30707
Tel. (404) 375-2493
Code Grades No.
1-8
1050
1-8
2050
1-8
'i050
K-8
4050
9-12 5050
K-6
1052
1-11
2052
1-7
3052
1-6
4{)52
K-6
5052
8-12
1054
1-7
5054
1-8
1056
1-8
2056
1-7
3054
1-6
2556
K-8
3056
200
WALKER COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Pond Springs
Rock Springs Rossville High Rossville Jr. High
South Rossville
West LaFayette
Walker County Center for Exceptional Children
Address
Route 2 Chickamauga 30707 Tel. (404) 375-3647 Rock Springs 30739 Tel. (404) 764-1383 Bryan St./Rossville 30741 Tel. (404) 866-5666 1100 McFarland Ave. Rossville 30741 Tel. (404) 866-3011 .1400 McFarland Ave. Rossville 307 41 Tel. (404) 866-33 22 Colerain St. LaFayette 30728 Tel. (404) 638-1187 Route 1 Chickamauga 30707 Tel. (404) 3754861
Principal Doyle Mills
Gordon Garvin Larry S. Waite Ryland Donald
Robert V. Lunsford
J.D. Bolden
E. D. Ward
No. of Teachers
15
23 60 28
26
21
10
Code Grades No.
1-8
4056
1-8
5056
9-12
2058
7-8
1058
K-6
4058
1-7
1060
Sp. Ed. 0175
WALTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 747
Joe B. Bradley, Superintendent Monroe 30655, Telephone (404) 267-6544 James Powers, Board Chairman Mrs. Lucia Ladson, Assistant Curriculum Director Mary Lucy Bacon, Visiting Teacher William H. Lynch, Visiting Teacher Norris A. Cown, Supervisor Transportation, Grounds and Maintenance Betty Williamson, Secretary to Superintendent Ann Tarpley, Clerk Louise Pugh, Title I Accountant Mary Ann Malcom, Bookkeeper Linda Williams, Secretary
Name of School
Carver Jr. High
Loganville Elem. Loganville Jr.
and Sr. High
Address
Booth Dr./Monroe 30655 Tel. (404) 267-5201 Loganville 30249 Tel. (404) 4664834 Loganville 30249 Tel. (404) 4664892
Principal C. P. Cochran Kenneth Cloud Evans Acree
No. of Teachers
40
53
39
Code Grades No.
7-8
1050
1-6
0173
7-12
0273
201
WALTON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Monroe Prim. Monroe Elem.
Monroe High Walker Park
Blaine St./Monroe 30655 Tel. (404) 267-6574 Bold Springs Ave. Monroe 30655 Tel. (404) 267-6531 Bryant Rd./Monroe 30655 Tel. (404) 267-7527
Route 3/Monroe 30655 Tel. (404) 267-8311
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Bostwick Center
Bostwick 30650
Principal Mrs. Mattie
Edmonds Ray Nelson
Donald Sams Angelo Monti
Anne Jones
No. of Teachers
48 44
54 28
Code Grades No.
1-3
1052
4-6
5050
..,_
9-12
4050
1-6
2052
6074
WARE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 748
Charles H. Green, Superintendent Waycross 31501, Telephone (912) 283-.8656 David H. Bennett Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Eleanor P. Lee, Instructional Services Director Dr. Terry Solana, Federal Programs and Secondary Curriculum Director H. Lawton Lee, Pupil Personnel Director Robert Hurst, Public Relations Director Martha J. Grice, Financial Director Velva H. McQuaig, Director of Bookkeeping Services Dot Cravey, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Emerson Park Elem. Manor Elem. Memorial Dr. Elem. Wacona Elem. Ware Co. High Ware Co. Sr. High Waresboro Elem.
Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-3181 Manor 31550 Tel. (912) 283-8080 Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 285-1135 Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-5822 Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-7054 Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-1284 Waresboro 31564 Tel. (912) 283-8780
Donald Dial
11
N. A. Long Jr.
9
A. W. Carter Jr.
18
Taylor L. Everett
40
Tony Adams
44
Fred Waters
24
James M. Beck Jr.
24
Code Grades No.
1-7
1050
1-7
2050
1-7
3050
1-7
5050
8-10
1052
11-12 2052
1-7
3052
202
WARREN COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 749
George M. Holliman, Superintendent Warrenton 30828, Telephone (404) 465-3383 Thurman Rabun, Board Chairman Mrs. Mattie R. Roberts, Curriculum Director Mrs. Susie S. Abbott, Clerk
Name of School
Address
Norwood Elem. Warren Co. High
Warrenton Elem.
Norwood 30821 Tel. (404) 465-3976 509 Gibson Rd. Warrenton 30828 Tel. (404) 465-3742 111 Hopgood St. Warrenton 30828 Tel. (404) 465-3342
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program
Principal T. 1. Tanner Sr. R. 0. Gunnels
No. of Teachers
12
24
Code Grades No.
6-7
1050
8-12
2050
C. 0. Logan
34
K-5
3050
9050
WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 750
W. B. Ouzts Jr., Superintendent Sandersville 31082, Telephone (912) 552-3981 Dr. William Rawlings, Board Chairman Virginia Smith, Assistant Superintendent of Instruction Mrs. Hattie M. B. Woods, Curriculum Director George Murray, Visiting Teacher Harold Dawson, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Judy Chalker, Secretary Mrs. Rachel Wood, Bookkeeper Mrs. Bess B. Boyd, Payroll Bookkeeper Van Dollar, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Louise Jones, Title I Secretary Gale Gordon, Vocational Director Syntell Davis, Transportation Director
203
WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Crawford, D. D., Elem.
Elder, T. J., Elem.
Elder, T. J., Jr. High
Sandersville Elem.
Tennille Elem.
Washington Co. High
P. 0. Box 127 Tennille 31089 Tel. (912) 854-7858 P. 0. Box 11 Sandersville 31082 Tel. (912) 552-2094 P. 0. Box 265 Sandersville 31082 Tel. (912) 552-2007 N. Harris St. Sandersville 31082 Tel. (912) 552-2245 S. Main St. Tennille 31089 Tel. (912) 854-7889 Riddleville Rd. Sandersville 3108 2 Tel. (912) 552-2324
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Washington Co. Career Center
P. 0. Box 308 Sandersville 31082 Tel. (912) 552-3572
Principal Elm us Williams George Williams Virgil Wilcher Tarver Averett John T. Renfroe Mike Hickman
Gale Gordon Director
No. of Teachers
30
43 38 42
26 29
Code Grades No.
K-4
1050
K-4
2050
"'
9-10
3050
5-8
4050
5-8
5050
11-12 1052
2052
WAYCROSS CITY SCHOOLS
(Independent System in Ware County) Code No. 794
Mike M. Jones, Superintendent 1007 Mary Street, Waycross 31501, Telephone (912) 283-0535 Dan Lott Jr., Board Chairman Ted Walden, Administrative Assistant Dr. 0. D. Paul, Curriculum Director Mrs. Sallie Paine, Visiting Teacher Rosalyn Rouse, Coordinator, Title I 1. K. Boyette, Director of Maintenance and Operation Mrs. Jessie S. Yarbrough, Bookkeeper Mrs. Carolyn Cabe, Secretary Mrs. Jo Lynch, Secretary-Clerk Mrs. Bonnie Gaskins, Secretary Mrs. Deleine Thrift, Clerk Mrs. Bunny Adams, Title I Secretary Mrs. 1oyce Paulk, Instructional Secretary
204
WAYCROSS CITY SCHOOLS- Continued
Name of School
Address
Alice Street Waycross Jr. High Crawford Street Gilchrist Park McDonald Street Morton Avenue Williams Heights Waycross High
Central Ave. Div.
1800 Alice St. Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-9243 1301 Bailey St. Waycross 315 01 Tel. (912) 283-1581 415 N. Crawford St. Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-5127 1901 Gibbs St. Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-1995 1235 McDonald St. Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-3096 701 Morton Ave. Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-8892 402 Magnolia St. Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-0966
700 Central Ave. Waycross 31501 Tel. (912) 283-5406
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Reedsville Headstart Summer Program Day Care Center University Center
Principal Maxine Nemir
No. of Teachers
14
C. T. Dickerson
45
Glenn V. Jones
17
Beverly P. Oliver
7
Franklin Pinckney 27
Dan Miller
12
Randy Jones
12
Coley Krug
43
Code Grades No.
1-6
1050
7-9
1550
1-6
2050
1-6
3050
1-6
4050
1-6
5050
1-6
3052
10-12 1052
5550 9050
WAYNE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 751
Glenn Keebler, Superintendent Jesup 31545, Telephone (912) 4274244 Larry Brown, Board Chairman Page Nichols, Instructional Supervisor Delinda Pattie, Instructional Supervisor Gwen S. Flanders, Title I Coordinator Robert L. Baker, Visiting Teacher Ann D. Murphy, Supervisor of School Food Services Betty Madray, Bookkeeper
205
WAYNE COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Sherry Wasdin, Secretary Walter Lindell, Maintenance Supervisor Willie Payne, Transportation Supervisor
Name of School
Address
Jesup Elem. Orange Street Elem. Ritch, T. G., Elem. Screven Elem. Odum Elem. North Middle Grades Wayne Co. Jr. High Wayne Co. High
Jesup 31545 Tel. (912) 427-3724 Jesup 31545 Tel. (912) 427-3596 Jesup 31545 Tel. (912) 427-2714 Screven 31560 Tel. (912) 579-2319 Odum 31555 Tel. (912) 586-2311 Jesup 31545 Tel. (912) 427-7215 Jesup 31545 Tel. (912) 427-4442 Jesup 31545 Tel. (912) 427-3705
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Title I Program Headstart Program
Principal
No. of Teachers
Earl W. May
35
Thomas P. James
23
Oint Madray
27
David Norris
18
Larry Cooper
18
William B. Cheshire 29
Ashley Madray
38
Vincent Stadnick
54
Code Grades No.
K-5 roso
1-5
4050
1-5
5050
K-7
1052
K-7
3050
6-7
2050
8-9
3052
10-12 2052
9050 9052
WEBSTER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 752
R. H. McDuffie, Superintendent Preston 31824, Telephone (912) 828-3315 Mrs. Eugenia Stephens, Board Chairman A. B. Haney, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Janice Storey, Clerk
Name of School Webster Co. Elem.
Address
Preston 31824 Tel. (912) 828-3365
Principal Milton Raven
No. of Teachers
24
Code Grades No.
1-7
0175
206
WEST POINT CITY SCHOOLS (Independent System in Troup County) Code No. 795
J. E. Singleton, Superintendent West Point 31833, Telephone (404) 645-1435 John F. Whipple Jr., Board Chairman Mrs. Elmer Brewer, Secretary to Superintendent Mrs. Joyce Norris, Director of Title I E. L. King, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Mary Scott Higginbothem, Lunchroom Supervisor Mrs. Ruth Howard, Gifted Program Director Martha Love, Coordinator, Art Program Mrs. Susan Moss, Secretary
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
West Point Prim. West Point Elem. West Point High
West Point 31833 Tel. (404) 645-1518 West Point 31833 Tel. (404) 645-1443 West Point 31833 Tel. (404) 645-2269
Joe T. Daniel
16
Alonza
17
Ransom Jr.
William Bozeman
24
Code Grades No.
K-3
3050
4-7
1050
8-12
2050
WHEELER COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 753
William S. Clark, Superintendent Alamo 30411, Telephone (912) 568-3041 V. L. Newton, Board Chairman Yvonne Butler, Instructional Supervisor Mrs. Marie H. Causey, Coordinator of Title I Mrs. Ann B. White, Visiting Teacher Billy Wilson, Supervising Principal Mrs. Carline B. Cox, Clerk Margie Harville, Clerk
Name of School Wheeler Co. Middle Wheeler Co. High Wheeler Co. Prim.
Address
Glenwood 30428 Tel. (912) 523-5169 Alamo 30411 Tel. (912) 568-3966 Alamo 30411 Tel. (912) 568-2941
Principal
No. of Teachers
Daniel M. Taylor
14
Perry Doak
26
Leon Fields
16
Code Grades No.
4-6
4050
7-12
3052
K-3
1052
207
WHITE COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 754
Horace Fitzpatrick, Superintendent Cleveland 30528, Telephone (404) 865-2315 Allen Anderson, Board Chairman Quenton Farr, Administrative Assistant, Title I Mrs. Inez Paquin, Curriculum Director Mrs. Jeannette Noell, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Melanie Black, Clerk
Name of School
Address
White Co. Elem. White Co. High White Co. Middle
Cleveland 305 28 Tel. (404) 865-3514 Cleveland 30528 Tel. (404) 865-2312 Cleveland 30528 Tel. (404) 865-4060
SPECIAL ENTITIES
Headstart
..,
Principal
No. of Teachers
Raymond Collins
35
Charles H. Allen
35
W. R. Jenkins Jr.
25
Code Grades No.
K-5
1050
9-12 0274
6-8
0174
9052
WHITFIELD COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 755
D. 0. Chumley, Superintendent Dalton 30720, Telephone (404) 278-8070 Dr. Don Thomas, Board Chairman J. H. Spence, Associate Superintendent Bill Hargis, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction, Telephone (404) 226-1809 Mack Belue, Director of Maintenance and Transportation, Telephone (404) 278-0134 James Fields, Visiting Teacher, Telephone (404) 226-1809 Mrs. Edrie Huff, Director of Special Education, Telephone (404) 694-8451 Mrs. Eugenia Cavender, Director of Library Services, Telephone (404) 226-1809 Dr. Sue Phelps, Director of Instructional Services, Telephone (404) 226-1809 Mrs. Barbara Addis, Chief Clerk Mrs. Sandra Newberry, Secretary Mrs. Sara Weit, Language Arts Consultant Mrs. Sue Smith, Title I and Headstart Director, Telephone (404) 226-1809
208
WHITFIELD COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Antioch
Cohutta
Dawn ville
Dug Gap
Eastbrook Middle
East Side
Northwest Whitfield Co. High
North Whitfield Middle
Pleasant Grove
Southeast Whitfield Co. High
Tunnel Hill
Valley Point Elem.
Valley Point Middle
Varnell
West Side Elem.
West Side Middle
Whitfield Special Education Center
Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-7550 Cohutta 30710 Tel. (404) 694-8812 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 259-3914 Dalton 10720 Tel. (404) 226-3919 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-6135 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 278-3074 Tunnel Hill 30755 Tel. (404) 673-2366 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 259-3381 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 259-3920 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 226-2753 Tunnel Hill 30755 Tel. (404) 6734550 Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 277-3259
Dalton 30720 Tel. (404) 277-9662 Varnell 30756 Tel. (404) 694-3471 Rocky Face 30740 Tel. (404) 6734713 Rocky Face 30740 Tel. (404) 673-2611 Varnell 30756 Tel. (404) 694-8451
Harold Price
27
William Russell
14
James Lowery
19
Horace Hayes
19
Jimmie Witherow
38
Eugene Bonner
27
Jerry Howell
65
L. D. Crawford
36
Silas Morgan
22
Jasper Rogers
54
James Bates
19
Charles Young
24
Kyle Smith
26
J. V. Williams
18
Cecil 0. Sells
28
J. Earl Oeveland
26
Mrs. Edrie Huff
11
Code Grades No.
1-5
1050
1-5
2050
1-5
3050
1-5
4050
6-8
0475
1-5
1052
9-12 0175
6-8
0575
1-5
2052
9-12 0275
1-5
3052
1-5
4052
6-8
0675
1-5
1054
1-5
2054
6-8
0775
Sp. Ed. 0375
WILCOX COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 756
William B. Brooks, Superintendent Abbeville 31001, Telephone (912) 467-2141 Raymond Futch, Board Chairman Tommy Day Wilson, Coordinator of Federal Programs Mrs. Sue Wilson, Clerk Mrs. Vivian Bloodworth, Clerk Mrs. Laura M. Wilcox, Visiting Teacher
209
WILCOX COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School Abbeville Excelsior Elem. Pitts Wilcox Co. High
Address
Abbeville 31 00 1 Tel. (912) 467-2124 Rochelle 31079 Tel. (912) 365-2331 Pitts 31072 Tel. (912) 684-63 21 Rochelle 31 07 9 Tel. (912) 365-7231
Principal
No. of Teachers
James C. Bell
15
Larry Gibbs
26
Johnny King
10
Robert L. Rowlett 32
Code Grades No.
K-7
1050
K-7
2050
K-7 ~ 3050 8-12 4050
WILKES COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 757
M. A. Guill, Superintendent Washington 30673, Telephone (404) 678-2718 Willis Lindsey, Board Chairman Fred Dorminy, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction William G. Dukes Ill, Federal Coordinator Mrs. Dell James, Secretary Mrs. Sue Warren, Lunchroom Supervisor Mrs. Mary H. Beard, Clerk
Name of School
Washington-Wilkes Middle School
Washington-Wilkes Prim.
Washington-Wilkes Comp. High
Address
Washington 30673 Tel. (404) 678-7132 Washington 30673 Tel. (404) 678-2633 Washington 30673 Tel. (404) 678-2426
Principal
Charles L. Reid
Mrs. Thelma S. McLendon
Dr. A. E. Scoggins Jr.
No. of Teachers
33
36
60
Code Grades No.
5-7
0273
K-4
1050
8-12
0173
WILKINSON COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 758
Harold A. Mills, Superintendent Irwinton 31042, Telephone (912) 946-5521 Julian Council, Board Chairman Mrs. Walter C. Adkins, Curriculum Director Mrs. Louise Batts, Visiting Teacher Mrs. Judy Gibbs, Title I Coordinator Mrs. Judy Brown, Lunchroom Supervisor Glynn Dennard, Maintenance Supervisor Clyner Wood, Transportation Supervisor Mrs. Eugene Moore, Bookkeeper Mrs. Linda Lord, Secretary
210
WILKINSON COUNTY SCHOOLS - Continued
Name of School
Wilkinson Co. Prim.
Wilkinson Co. Elem.
Wilkinson Co. Jr. High
Wilkinson Co. Sr. High
Address
Irwinton 31042 Tel. (912) 946-2161 Irwinton 31042 Tel. (912) 946-55 27 Irwinton 31042 Tel. (912) 946-2541 Irwinton 31042 Tel. (912) 946-2441
Principal Robert James W. B. Akins David Rickerson Lynn Batten
No. of Teachers
30 27 30 25
Code Grades No.
K-3
1050
4-6
0175
7-9
0275
10-12 3050
WORTH COUNTY SCHOOLS Code No. 759
John T. Burks, Superintendent Sylvester 31791, Telephone (912) 776-6943 Charles Brown, Board Chairman Dexter Wilson, Director of Federal Programs John T. Newkirk, Administrative Assistant Mrs. Julie R. Sumner, Director of Elementary Instruction Mrs. Evelyn Collins, Director of Middle Grades Instruction Mrs. Alice Williams, Food Service Director Mrs. Anne Suter, Library Supervisor Mrs. Carlene Barbee, Secretary Mrs. Sara Clyde Carr, Bookkeeper
Name of School
Address
Principal
No. of Teachers
Deariso Elem. Hillcrest Elem. Holley Jr. High Minton Elem. Parker Elem. Sylvester Elem. Warwick Elem. Worth Co. High
Sylvester 31791 (No Phone) Rt. 2/Doerun 31744 Tel. (912) 776-4709 Sylvester 31791 Tel. (912) 776-6936 Rt. 2/Doerun 31744 Tel. (912) 776-3773 Sumner 31789 Tel. (912) 776-3079 Sylvester 31791 Tel. (912) 776-2151 Warwick 31796 Tel. (912) 535-6202 Sylvester 31791 Tel. (912) 776-3495
Mrs. Lynda C.
28
Cook
John R.
10
Phillips Jr.
Ferrell Hemy
32
Mrs. Julie Sumner
6
Lilla A. Trammell
13
James E. Whitfield 28
Mrs. Melba Moore
10
Frank King
54
SPECIAL ENTITIES
New Hope TMR
Warwick 31796
John NeSmith
3
Center
Tel. (912) 535-6987
Title I Program
Tel. (912) 776-3311
Grades 1-3
Code No.
0175
1-6
1050
7-8
2050
K-3
3050
1-6
4050
4-6
3051
1-6
1052
9-12
3052
6073 9050
211
SUPERINTENDENTS AND CODES
OF
GEORGIA SCHOOL SYSTEMS
SUPERINTENDENTS OF SCHOOL SYSTEMS
County Superintendents of Schools
County
Code
Superintendent
Address
Appling ............601 ........H. F. Johnson Jr. ................. Baxley Atkinson ...........602 ........James T. Morris ...................Pearson"' Bacon .............603 ........Edison D. Murphy .................. Alma Baker ..............604 ........H. E. Hall ...................... Newton Baldwin ............605 ........R. Frank Lawrence ............ Milledgeville Banks ..............606 ........Milton Patterson .................. Homer Barrow .............607 ........D. L. Hitchcock .................. Winder Bartow .............608 ........T. Hudson .................... Cartersville Ben Hill ............609 ....... .J. C. Hunter ................... Fitzgerald Berrien .............610 ........Howard Lane Smith ..............Nashville Bibb ...............611 ........Dr. Thomas L. Lott ................ Macon Bleckley ............612 ........Tom W. Dykes .................. Cochran Brantley ............613 ........Mrs. Mable Moody ............... Nahunta Brooks ............. 614 ........J. H. Wells ...................... Quitm.an Bryan ..............615 ........Mrs. June 0. Baylor ............. Pembroke Bulloch ............616 ........Louis N. Woodrum ............. Statesboro Burke ..............617 ....... .James D. Smith ............... Waynesboro Butts ..............618 ........W. B. Jones ..................... Jackson Calhoun ............619 ........L. Mitchell Conner ................ Morgan Camden ............620 ........David Rainer ................... Kingsland Candler ............621 ....... .James Wilcox .................... Metter Carroll .............622 ........Spencer Teal ...................Carrollton Catoosa ............623 ........W. D. Johnson ................... Ringgold Charlton ...........624 ........D. Ray James ................... Folkston Chatham ...........625 ........Dr. D. J. Harrison ............... Savannah Chattahoochee .......626 ....... .John B. Edge ..................... Cusseta Chattooga ..........627 ........J. W. King Jr. ................ Summerville Cherokee ...........628 ........Kleven Boston .................... Canton Clarke .............629 ........Dr. Charles McDaniel .............. Athens Clay ...............630 ........W. W. King .................. Fort Gaines Clayton ............631 ........Ernest L. Stroud Jr. .............Jonesboro Clinch .............632 ........H. Joe Brooks ................. Homerville Cobb ..............633 ........Kermit Keenum ................. Marietta Coffee .............634 ........Charles C. Morgan Jr. ............. Douglas Colquitt ............635 ........Tom W. Wommack ............... Moultrie Columbia ...........636 ....... .John Pierce Blanchard ............. Appling
214
SUPERINTENDENTS OF GEORGIA SCHOOLS SYSTEMS-Continued
County
Code
Superintendent
Address
Cook ..............637 ........Edward C. Leichner ................. Adel Coweta ............638 ........Dr. Robert Lee .................. Newnan Crawford ...........639 ........R. L. Sheets .................... Roberta Crisp ..............640 ........Ray E. Darley ....................Cordele Dade ..............641 ........D. L. Stanphill .................. Trenton Dawson ............642 ........Keith Stowers ................ Dawsonville Decatur ............643 ........S. W. Cox .................... Bainbridge DeKalb ............644 ........Dr. James H. Hinson Jr. ........... Decatur Dodge ............. 645 ........Edward L. McCranie .............. Eastman Dooly .............646 ........W. F. Stone ...................... Vienna Dougherty ..........647 ........Paul B. Robertson ................. Albany Douglas ............648 ........Robert S. Alexander ........... Douglasville Early ..............649 ........Lonnie B. Chester ................. Blakely Echols .............650 ........Jackie L. Carter ................ Statenville Effingham ..........651 ........S. W. Zipperer ................. Springfield Elbert .............652 ........Lee Atkinson ................... Elberton Emanuel ...........653 ........H. Clyde Poole ................Swainsboro Evans ..............654 ........Lewis H. Griner .................. Claxton Fannin .............655 ........Edward Dunn ................. Blue Ridge Fayette ............656 ........M. 0. Powers ................. Fayetteville Floyd ..............657 ........H. A. Lindsey ..................... Rome Forsyth ............658 ........Robert Otwell .................. Cumming Franklin ............659 ........L. W. Smith ................... Carnesville Fulton .............660 ........Dr. E. E. Baker ................... At!an ta Gilmer .............661 ........Calvin L. Jackson ..................Ellijay Glascock ...........662 ........Mrs. Etta Wilcher ................. Gibson Glynn .............663 ........R. E. Jonas ................... Brunswick Gordon ............664 ....... .James A. Lacey .................. Calhoun Grady .............665 ........Jack K. Willis ..................... Cairo Greene .............666 ........Ford Boston ..................Greensboro Gwinnett ...........667 ....... .J. W. Benefield Jr. ............ Lawrenceville Habersham ..........668 ........R. R. Smith ................... Clarkesville Hall ...............669 ........Dean Myers ................... Gainesville Hancock ...........670 ........M. E. Lewis .......................Sparta Haralson ...........671 ........Madison M. Sanders ............. Buchanan Harris ..............672 ........James Russell Mosley ............ Hamilton Hart ...............673 ........Jere A. Ridgway ................. Hartwell Heard ..............674 ........H. R. Dowdy .................... Franklin
215
SUPERINTENDENTS OF GEORGIA SCHOOL SYSTEMS-Continued
County
Code
Superintendent
Address
Henry .............675 ........Howard F. Baker .............. McDonough Houston ............676 ........David A. Perdue ................... Perry Irwin ..............677 ........Rudene Gentry .................... Ocilla Jackson ............678 ....... .M. L. Holliman ................. Jefferso11o,. Jasper ............. 679 ........L. H. Paschal .................. Monticello Jeff Davis ...........680 ........Grover Herrington .............. Hazlehurst Jefferson ...........681 ........Ollie W. Carter ................. Louisville Jenkins ............682 ....... .L. D. Strickland ................... Millen Johnson ............683 ........William A. Harrell ..............Wrightsville Jones ..............684 ........Linton Jordan ...................... Gray Lamar .............685 ........L. L. Jenkins .................. Barnesville Lanier .............686 ........Richard B. Young ............... Lakeland Laurens ............687 ........William P. (Billy) Johnson ........... Dublin Lee ...............688 ........Robert A. Clay ..................Leesburg Liberty ............689 ........Edgar M. Edwards ............... Hinesville Lincoln ............690 ........Johny R. Freeman ............. Lincolnton Long ..............691 ........Marcus H. Nobles Jr. ............. Ludowici Lowndes ...........692 ........A. B. Martin .................... Valdosta Lumpkin ...........693 ....... .1. Marlin Smith ................ Dahlonega Macon .............694 ....... .Jack L. Fakes Sr. .............. Oglethorpe Madison ............695 ........Edgar W. Pinckard .............. Danielsville Marion .............696 ........L. K. Moss ................... Buena Vista McDuffie ...........697 ....... .1. A. Maxwell .................. Thomson Mcintosh ...........698 ........Walter E. Ethington ............... Darien Meriwether .........699 ........Harry A. Brown ................ Greenville Miller ..............700 ....... .James H. Moore ................. Colquitt Mitchell ............701 ........E. R. Rigsby ..................... Camilla Monroe ............702 ........Charles E. Dumas ................ Forsyth Montgomery ........703 ........Emerson Warnock ..............Mt. Vernon Morgan ............704 ........Thomas H. Riden ................ Madison Murray .............705 ........Douglas Griffin ................Chatsworth Muscogee ...........706 ....... .Dr. Braxton A. Nail .............. Columbus Newton ............707 ........Frank G. Cloer .................Covington Oconee ............708 ........S. H. Sanders ................. Watkinsville Oglethorpe ..........709 ........Thomas Y. Harris ...............Lexington Paulding ............710 ....... .W. C. Abney ...................... Dallas Peach ..............711 ........Ernest R. Anderson .............Fort Valley Pickens ............712 ........Glenn Anderson ................... Jasper
216
SUPERINTENDENTS OF GEORGIA SCHOOL SYSTEMS-Continued
County
Code
Superintendent
Address
Pierce .............. 713 ........W. M. Alderman ............... Blackshear Pike ...............714 ....... .James W. Mullins ................. Zebulon Polk ...............715 ........Guy L. Taylor ................. Cedartown Pulaski .............716 ........Warren Alexander ............. Hawkinsville Putnam ............717 ........Archie Swymer ................. Eatonton Quitman ...........718 ........George M. Phillips ............. Georgetown Rabun .............719 ........Phillip V. Burrell ................. Clayton Randolph ...........720 ........Jerry Fulton (Acting) .............Cuthbert Richmond ..........'721 ....... .Vacant ........................ Augusta Rockdale ...........722 ........Charles A. Kennedy .............. Conyers Schley .............723 ........Arthur T. Miller ................. Ellaville Screven ............724 ........John A. Mills .................... Sylvania Seminole ...........725 ........N. P. Malcom ............... Donalsonville Spalding ............726 ........D. B. Christie .................... Griffin Stephens ...........727 ........James E. Stowe ................... Toccoa Stewart ............728 ........W. M. Murrah .................. Lumpkin Sumter .............729 ........Carl Story ..................... Americus Talbot .............730 ........Mrs. Evelyn 0. Rowe ............ Talbotton Taliaferro ...........731 ........Mrs. Lola H. Williams ......... Crawfordville Tattnall ............732 ........Ben F. Sikes ................... Reidsville Taylor .............733 ........Norman Carter .................... Butler Telfair .............734 ........Charles Neal ..................... McRae Terrell .............735 ........Richard C. Barry ................. Dawson Thomas ............736 ........E. R. Cone .................. Thomasville Tift ...............737 ........AI Q. Hagan ......................Tifton Toombs ............738 ........Roderick L. Clifton ................. Lyons Towns .............739 ........Bill Kendall .................... Hiawassee Treutlen ............740 ........Bobby Driggers ................. Soperton Troup ............. 741 ........Otis J. Abernathy ............... LaGrange Turner .............742 ........D. C. Royal ..................... Ashburn Twiggs .............743 ........Charles W. Keily ............. Jeffersonville Union .............744 ........Earl Odum .................... Blairsville Upson .............745 ........C. L. McSwain ................. Thomaston Walker .............746 ........N. M. Epperson Jr. ..............LaFayette Walton .............747 ....... .Joe B. Bradley ....................Monroe Ware ..............748 ........Charles H. Green ................ Waycross Warren .............749 ........George M. Holliman ............ Warrenton Washington .........750 ........W. B. Ouzts Jr. ............... Sandersville
217
SUPERINTENDENTS OF GEORGIA SCHOOL SYSTEMS-Continued
County
Code
Superintendent
Address
Wayne .............751 ........Glenn Keebler ..................... Jesup Webster ............752 ........R. H. McDuffie ................... Preston Wheeler ............753 ........WilliamS. Clark .................. Alamo White ..............754 ........Horace Fitzpatrick .............. Clevelant+ Whitfield ...........755 ....... .D. 0. Chumley ................... Dalton Wilcox ............. 756 ........William B. Brooks ............... Abbeville Wilkes .............757 ........M.A. Guill ...................Washington Wilkinson ...........758 ........Harold A. Mills ................. .Irwinton Worth .............759 ........John T. Burks ...................Sylvester
218
SUPERINTENDENTS OF GEORGIA SCHOOL SYSTEMS-Continued
Independent School System Superintendents
County
Code
Superintendent
County
Americus ...........760 ........Spencer Davis .................... Sumter Atlanta ............761 ........Dr. Alonzo A. Crim ................ Fulton Bremen ............763 ........Buford C. Arnold ................ Haralson Buford .............764 ........Aaron C. Looper ................ Gwinnett Calhoun ...... _.....765 ........G. V. Cate .......................Gordon Carrollton ..........766 ........Dr. H. M. Fulbright ................ Carroll Cartersville ..........767 ........Ray M. Hill ...................... Bartow Chickamauga ........ 769 ........W. W. Ware ...................... Walker Cochran ............ 770 ....... .John T. Groover ................. Bleckley Commerce ..........771 ........W. M. Barnett Jr. ................. Jackson Dalton .............772 ........Robert D. Cox ................. Whitfield Decatur ............773 ........Dr. Vee Simmons ................. DeKalb Dublin .............774 ........Tom Stewart .................... Laurens Fitzgerald ..........775 ........Dr. James Y. Moultrie ............. Ben Hill Gainesville ..........776 ........R. D. Blakeney ..................... Hall Hogansville .........778 ........H. L. Dixon ....................... Troup Jefferson ........... 779 ........W. L. Colombo .................. Jackson LaGrange ...........780 ....... .J. W. McAllister .................... Troup Marietta ............781 ........Loyd C. Cox ...................... Cobb Pelham .............784 ........D. D. Morrison .................. Mitchell Rome ..............785 ....... .Jesse C. Laseter .................... Floyd Social Circle .........786 ........Clinton J. Taylor .................. Walton Thomaston .........788 ........Harold 0. Maguire ..................Upson Thomasville .........789 ........Dan W. Bramlett ................. Thomas Trion ..............791 ........Bill Kinzy .....................Chattooga Valdosta ...........792 ....... .James F. Goolsby ................Lowndes Vidalia .............793 ........Tom P. Hutcheson ............... Toombs Waycross ...........794 ........Mike M. Jones ...................... Ware West Point ..........795 ....... .1. E. Singleton ..................... Troup
219
GEORGIA SCHOOL SYSTEMS (July 1, 1975)
(NOTE: Each independent system is indented under the county in which it is located.)
Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow
Cartersville Ben Hill
Fitzgerald Berrien Bibb Bleckley
Cochran Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Candler Carroll
Carrollton Catoosa Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga
Trion Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton Clinch Cobb
Marietta
Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb
Decatur Dodge Dooly Dougherty Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin Fayette Floyd
Rome Forsyth Franklin Fulton
Atlanta Gilmer Glascock Glynn Gordon
Calhoun Grady Greene Gwinnett
Buford
Habersham Hall
Gainesville Hancock Haralson
Bremen Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson
Commerce Jefferson Jasper Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens Dublin Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Valdosta Lumpkin Macon Madison Marion McDuffie Mcintosh Meriwether Miller
Mitchell Pelham
Monroe Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding Stephens Stewart Sumter
Americus Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair Terrell Thomas
Thomasville
Tift Toombs
Vidalia ...,
Towns Treutlen Troup
Hogansville LaGrange West Point Turner Twiggs Union Upson Thomaston Walker Chickamauga Walton Social Circle Ware Waycross Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Dalton Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth
220
ALPHABETICAL LISTING OF GEORGIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PUBLIC ELEMENTARY
AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
Listed Alphabetically
School Name
System
Abbeville ................................................ Wilcox Academy of Richmond .....................................Richmond Acworth .................................................. Cobb Adairsville Elem. and High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bartow Adamsville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Adel .................................................... Cook Adrian High ............................................. Emanuel Adult Education ......................................... Muscogee Air Line . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hart Alabama Street Elem. . .................................... Carrollton* Alapaha . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berrien Albany High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Albany Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Alexander II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Alexander IV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Alexander, Hooper ..........................................DeKalb Alice Street . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Waycross* Allgood .................................................DeKalb Allgood ............................................... Marietta* Alpharetta Elem. . .......................................... Fulton Alps Road ................................................. Clarke Altama Elem. . ............................................ Glynn Altamaha ............................................... Appling Alto Park .................................................Floyd Ambrose-Paulk Elem. . ....................................... Coffee Americus High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Americus* Anderson, J. C., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Anderson Park Elem. . ...................................... Atlanta* Anderson Street Elem. . .....................................Chatham Annette Winn Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Antioch ............................................... Whitfield Appling A High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Appling B High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb
*Independent city systems
222
School Name
System
Appling Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Appling Appling Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Appling Archer High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Arco Kindergarten . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Glynn Argyle ................................................... Cobb Arkwright ............................................... Atlanta* Armuchee .................................................Floyd Armuchee Valley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Arnco-Sargent .............................................Coweta Arnett Elem.............................................. Screven Arnold High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Arnold Jr. High .......................................... Muscogee Arnold, J. W. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Ash Street Elem. . ......................................... Clayton Ashford Park ..............................................DeKalb Atherton ................................................DeKalb Atkinson Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atkinson Atkinson Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atkinson Atkinson ................................................Coweta Atkinson, Susie B. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding Atlanta Speech ........................................... Atlanta* Atwater, James R. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Upson Auburn ................................................. Barrow Augusta Vocational .......................................Richmond Austell ................................................... Cobb Austin Elem...............................................DeKalb Avery, Sophie M., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Avondale Elem .............................................DeKalb Avondale High .............................................DeKalb Awtrey Middle .............................................. Cobb
Babb, G. P., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Bacon Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bacon Bacon Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bacon Bacon Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bacon Bacon Prim. . .............................................Liberty Bailey, G. 0., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tift Bainbridge Elem. . .................................... Decatur County
*Independent city systems
223
School Name
System
Bainbridge High ...................................... Decatur County Baker Co. Elem.............................................. Baker Baker Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Baker Baker High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Baldwin High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Baldwin Baldwin Elem ........................................... Habersham Balfour Elem. . ........................................ Thomasvfbe * Ball Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cherokee Ballard Elem............................................... Glynn Ballard A High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Ballard B High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Banberry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marietta* Banks Co. High .............................................Banks Banks Co. Prim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Banks Banks, Ada J. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Barden, Agnes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Barnard Street Elem.........................................Chatham Barnett Shoals ............................................. Clarke Barnesville Primary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lamar Barrow, David C. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clarke Bartlett, Edward, Jr. High ....................................Chatham Barton Chapel Road Elem....................................Richmond Bartow Elem. . ...........................................Chatham Barwick Elem.............................................. Brooks Bass High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Baxley Elem.............................................. Appling Bayvale Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Beach, Alfred E., Jr. High ....................................Chatham Beach, Alfred E., Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Beacon Elem. . ....................................... Decatur City* Beallwood Elem. . ........................................ Muscogee Beaverbrook ............................................. Spalding Beaverdam Elem............................................ Elbert Beavers, J. F., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Beecher Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Bel Air Elem. and Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Columbia Bellevue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Bells Ferry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Belmont Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb
*Independent city systems
224
School Name
System
Belwood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gordon Ben Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Ben Hill Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ben Hill Benedict ...................................................Polk Ben Sikes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tattnall Benning Hills Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Benteen ................................................ Atlanta* Benton ................................................. Jackson Berkmar High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett Berlin .................................................. Colquitt Bernd, Florence ............................................. Bibb Berrien High .............................................. Berrien Berrien Jr. High ............................................ Berrien Bethlehem ............................................... Barrow Bethesda Elem. . ......................................... Gwinnett Bethune Middle ........................................... Charlton Bethune Elem............................................. Atlanta* Beulah ................................................. Douglas Bibb City Elem ........................................... Muscogee Big A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Stephens Big Creek . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Forsyth Big Shanty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Bill Arp Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Birney, Alice M. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Black Creek Elem. . ..........................................Bryan Blackshear High .............................................Pierce Blackshear Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pierce Blackshear Trail Elem.......................................... Crisp Blackwell Elem............................................. Elbert Blackwell Jr. High .......................................... Elbert Blackwell ................................................. Cobb Blair Village . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Blakeney Elem. . ............................................Burke Blakeney Jr. High ............................................Burke Blalock, Alfred ........................................... Atlanta* Blanchard Elem ........................................... Muscogee Bleckley Elem............................................. Bleckley Bleckley Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... Bleckley Bloomingdale Elem .........................................Chatham
*Independent city systems
225
School Name
System
Blue Ridge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fannin Blythe Elem.............................................Richmond Bodie Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Baldwin Bolton ................................................. Atlanta* Bonaire Elem. . ........................................... Houston Bowdon Elem.............................................. Carroll Bowdon High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carr~ll Bowdon Prim. . ............................................ Carroll Bowman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elbert Boyd Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Boynton Elem. . .......................................... Catoosa Bozeman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pulaski Brandon ................................................ Atlanta* Brantley Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brantley Bradwell Inst. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Liberty Bremen High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bremen* Bremen Elem. . ...........................................Bremen* Brewer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Briar Vista . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Briarcliff High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Briarlake .................................................DeKalb Briarwood High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Britt Elem. . ............................................ Gwinnett Broad Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Brockett .................................................DeKalb Brooklet Elem. . .......................................... Bulloch Brooks Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fayette Brooks Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brooks Brooks Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brooks Brooks C. T. S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brooks Brookton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Brookview Elem. . .......................................... Fulton Brookwood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ............. Dalton* Brosnan, Mamie, Elem ..................................... Dougherty Brown High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Brown ................................................... Cobb Brown, James H. Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Broxton-Mary Hayes Elem. and High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coffee Bruce, Charles H. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb
*Independent city systems
226
School Name
System
Brumby, Otis ............................................... Cobb Brunswick High ............................................ Glynn Bryan Co. Elem..............................................Bryan Bryan Co. High .............................................Bryan Bryant, Julia P., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch Buchanan Elem............................................ Haralson Buffington ............................................. Cherokee Buford Elem.............................................. Buford* Buford High ............................................. Buford* Buford Middle ............................................ Buford* Bungalow Road Elem .......................................Richmond Burdell, M. M. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Burgess ................................................. Atlanta* Burghard, Minnie ............................................ Bibb Burke, John W. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Burney Harris Middle School ................................... Clarke Burnett, L. W., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Burroughs-Mollette .......................................... Glynn Butler-Baker Elem.......................................... Putnam Butler High .............................................Richmond Butler, H. R.. Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Butler, J. H. C., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Butler, Minnie .............................................. Bibb Byron ...................................................Peach Byromville Elem ............................................ Dooly
Cairo High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Grady Cairo Northside ............................................ Grady Cairo Southside ............................................ Grady Calhoun Co. High .....................................Calhoun County Calhoun Co. Elem .....................................Calhoun County Calhoun High ........................................ Calhoun City* Calhoun Jr. High ...................................... Calhoun City* Califf Middle ............................................... Jones Camden Co. High .......................................... Camden Camp Creek Elem. . ....................................... Gwinnett Campbell ................................................. Cobb
*Independent city systems
227
School Name
System
Campbell Elem............................................ Atlanta* Campbell High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Canby Lane ...............................................DeKalb Candler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Candler Street ..........................................Gainesville* Candler, Murphey ...........................................DeKalb Canon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Frank"hn Canton ................................................ Cherokee Capitol View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Carey .................................................. Atlanta* Carnes Creek .............................................Stephens Carnesville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Franklin Carr, J.P., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rockdale Carrollton High ......................................... Carrollton* Carrollton Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carrollton* Carter, E. R., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Cartersville Elem./Middle .................................. Cartersville* Cartersville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cartersville* Carver Elem. . ............................................ Baldwin Carver Elem. . ...................................... Jefferson County Carver Elem. . ........................................... Muscogee Carver High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Carver Elem. . ............................................. Terrell Carver Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walton Carver Jr. High .......................................... Dougherty Carver Voc. High .......................................... Atlanta* Carver, G. W. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Cascade ................................................ Atlanta* Cass Elem. I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bartow Cass Elem. II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bartow Cass High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bartow Catoosa Cons. . ........................................... Catoosa Cataula Elem. . .............................................Harris Cave Spring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Floyd Cedar Grove Elem. . ......................................... Fulton Cedar Grove .............................................. Walker Cedar Grove Elem. . .........................................DeKalb Cedar Grove High ...........................................DeKalb Cedartown Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk
*Independent city systems
228
School Name
System
Cedar Shoals High .......................................... Clarke Cedartown High ..............................................Polk Cedartown Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Center Elem............................................... Troup Center Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Center Post ............................................... Walker Centerville Elem. . ........................................ Gwinnett Centerville Elem. . ......................................... Houston Central Elem. . ............................................ Coffee Central Elem. . ............................................ Carroll Central Elem. . ........................................... Dublin* Central Elem. . ............................................ Elbert Central Elem. . ........................................... Colquitt Central Elem. . ............................................ Talbot Central High .............................................. Talbot Central Middle ............................................ Screven Central Gwinnett High ..................................... Gwinnett Central High .............................................. Carroll Central Middle ............................................. Telfair Central High ............................................. Thomas Central Jr. High ............................................ Sumter Central Park Elem........................................... Fulton Central Prim............................................... Carroll Centralhatchee ..............................................Heard Chamblee High ............................................DeKalb Chapel Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Chapel Hill Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Chapman .............................................. Cherokee Chappelle ............................................... Thomas Charlton Co. High ......................................... Charlton Chase Street .............................................. Clarke Chatsworth Elem............................................Murray Chattahoochee ............................................Atlanta* Chattanooga Valley Elern. . .................................... Walker Chattanooga Valley High ...................................... Walker Chattooga High .......................................... Chattooga Chauncey Elem............................................. Dodge Cherokee Elem.......................................... Americus* Cherokee High ........................................... Cherokee
*Independent city systems
229
School Name
System
Chestnut .................................................DeKalb Chestnut Mountain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Chestatee High ............................................ Forsyth Chester Elem. . ............................................ Dodge Chickamauga Elem. . ................................... Chickamauga* Church Street Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ful'!rGn Church Street Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton City Park ............................................... Dalton* Clairemont .......................................... Decatur City* Clark, A. S., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crisp Clark, Annie Belle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tift Clarke Middle ............................................. Clarke Clarke Central High ......................................... Clarke Clarkdale ................................................. Cobb Clarkesville Elem......................................... Habersham Clarkston High .............................................DeKalb Claxton Elem. . ............................................. Evans Claxton High ............................................... Evans Clay Co. Elem................................................Clay Clay Co. High ...............................................Clay Clay ..................................................... Coob Clayton ............................................... Cherokee Clayton Elem.............................................. Rabun Clement Elem............................................. Atlanta* Clermont . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Cleveland ............................................... Atlanta* Clifton ..................................................DeKalb Cliftondale Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Climax Elem......................................... Decatur County Clinch Co. High ............................................ Clinch Clinch Co. Jr. High .......................................... Clinch Clisby, Joseph .............................................. Bibb Cloud Springs Elem. . ....................................... Catoosa Cloverleaf ................................................ Bartow Clubview Elem. . ......................................... Muscogee Clyattville Elem. . .........................................Lowndes Coachman Park Elem...................................... Dougherty Coan, Sammye E........................................... Atlanta* Cochran Elem............................................ Cochran*
*Independent city systems
230
School Name
System
Cochran High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cochran* Cochran Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cochran* Coffee High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coffee Coffee Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coffee Cohutta ............................................... Whitfield Colbert Elem. . ........................................... Madison College Heights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Decatur City* College Park High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton College Street Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carrollton* College Street Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Collier Heights Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Collins Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tattnall Collins, M.D., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Collins, Ursula, Elem. . .....................................Richmond Columbia Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Columbia High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Columbia Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Columbia Columbus High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Columbus Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Comer Elem. . ............................................ Madison Commerce Elem.........................................Commerce* Commerce High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Commerce* Commerce Middle School . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Commerce* Compton ................................................. Cobb Conley Hills Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Connally Elem. . .......................................... Atlanta* Continental Colony Elem..................................... Atlanta* Cook Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Cook High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cook Cook Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cook Cooper, Lillie, Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Terrell Coosa Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Floyd Coosa High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Floyd Coosa Valley Voc. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Floyd Copeland Elem. . .........................................Richmond Cornelia Elem........................................... Habersham Corry, Floyd T., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greene County Line . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barrow Cousins Elem. . .............................................Burke
*Independent city systems
231
School Name
System
Cousins Middle School ...................................... Newton Cox Elem................................................ Colquitt Craddock Elem............................................ Atlanta* Craig, Peter H., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Crawford Co. High ........................................ Crawford Crawford Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crawf41,rd Crawford Street ..........................................Waycross* Crawford, D. D. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Washington Crescent ................................................ Spalding Crestwood High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Crisp Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crisp Crisp Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crisp Crogman Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Cross Keys High ............................................DeKalb Culbertson .............................................. Colquitt Cumming Lower Elem....................................... Forsyth Cusseta Elem. . .......................................Chattahoochee Cusseta Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee
Dacula Elem............................................. Gwinnett Dacula High ............................................ Gwinnett Dallas Elem. . ............................................ Paulding Dalton High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dalton* Danforth, Metta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Daniel Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Daniell, J. J., Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Danielsville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Madison David Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Davie Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rome* Davis Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Davis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dade Davis Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Baldwin Dawnville .............................................. Whitfield Dawson Co. Elem. . ........................................ Dawson Dawson Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dawson Dawson Elem............................................ Muscogee Dawson .............................................. LaGrange* Dearing Elem. . .......................................... McDuffie
*Independent city systems
232
School Name
System
Deariso Elem. . ............................................ Worth Decatur High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Decatur City* Demorest Elem.......................................... Habersham DeRenne, George W. J, E'( , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Dickerson, J.D., Prim. . ..................................... Vidalia* Dimon Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Dinkins Elem ...............................................Burke Dobbs Elem. . ............................................ Atlanta* Dodd, Amy L., Elem. . ....................................... Fulton Dodge Elem ............................................... Dodge Dodge Co. High .... , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dodge Dodge Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dodge Dodgen Middle ............................................. Cobb Dodson Drive Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Doerun ................................................. Colquitt Donalsonville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seminole Double Churches Elem ...................................... Muscogee Dougherty High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Dougherty Jr. High ....................................... Dougherty Douglas Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Douglass, D. F., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Macon Douglass, D. F., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Macon Douglass High ............................................ Atlanta* Douglass Middle ........................................ Thomasville* Dresden .................................................DeKalb Drew, Charles R........................................... Atlanta* Druid Hills High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Dublin High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dublin* Dublin Jr. High ........................................... Dublin* Due West . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Dug Gap ............................................... Whitfield . Duluth High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett Duluth Middle ........................................... Gwinnett Dunaire .................................................DeKalb Dunbar Elem. . ........................................... Atlanta* Dunlap Middle ......................................... Thomasville* Dunson .............................................. LaGrange* Dunwoody Elem. . ..........................................DeKalb Dunwoody High ............................................DeKalb
*Independent city systems
233
School Name
System
Duresville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Dyer Elem. . ............................................ Gwinnett
Eagle Grove . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hart Early Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ji,arly Early Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Early Early Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Early East Atlanta High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* East Central E!em. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rome* East Clayton Elem .......................................... Clayton East Cobb Middle ............................................ Cobb East Coweta High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Coweta East Ellijay . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gilmer East Fannin High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fannin East Griffin .............................................. Spalding East Highlands Elem. . ..................................... Muscogee East Hall High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall East Lake Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* East Laurens Elem.......................................... Laurens East Laurens High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laurens East Laurens Prim. . ........................................ Laurens East Newnan Elem...........................................Coweta East Newton ............................................. Newton East Point Elem. . .......................................... Fulton East Rome High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ......... Rome* East Rome Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rome* East Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Whitfield East Side Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomasville* East Side Girls Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LaGrange* East Side Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LaGrange* East Thomaston ........................................ Thomaston* East Valley ................................................ Cobb Eastanollee ..............................................Stephens Eastbrook Middle ......................................... Whitfield Eastern .................................................. Fulton Eastman Elem.............................................. Dodge Eastside .................................................. Cobb Eastside . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Coweta
*Independent city systems
234
School Name
System
Eastside Elem......................................... Calhoun City* Eastside Elem............................................. Douglas Eastside and Westside Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coffee Eastview Elem. . ........................................ Americus* Eastway Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Eatonton Grammar ......................................... Putnam Echols Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Echols Eddy Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Edgewood Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Edmonds, J. E. . .......................................... Clayton Effingham Co. Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Effingham Effingham C. T. S. ." . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Effingham Elbert Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elbert Elberta Elem. . ........................................... Houston Elcan-King ......................................... Decatur County Elder, T. J., Elem. . ...................................... Washington Elder, T. J., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Washington Elizareth ................................................. Cobb Ellijay Elem ............................................... Gilmer Ellis, Charles, Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Ellis, Leila, Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valdosta* Elm Street Elem. . ..........................................Coweta Elm Street Elem............................................ Rome* Emanuel Co. Inst. .......................................... Emanuel Emerson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Bartow Emerson Park Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ware English Avenue Elem........................................ Atlanta* English Avenue Prim........................................ Atlanta* Enigma .................................................. Berrien Enota Elem. . ..........................................Gainesville* Ephesus ..................................................Heard Epworth ................................................. Fannin Eton Elem................................................Murray Euharlee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Eulonia ............................................... Mcintosh Evans Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Evans Evans High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Columbia Evans Elem. . ........................................... Columbia Evans, 0. P., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Coweta
*Independent city systems
235
School Name
System
Evansdale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Excelsior Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilcox
Fain Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Fair Oaks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Fair Street Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Gaineslijlle* Fairburn Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Fairington Elem. . ..........................................DeKalb Fairmount .............................................. Gordon Fairmount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Coweta F~~~wE~m . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hen~ Fairview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Fairview Elem........................................... Habersham Fairyland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Falling Creek Elem. . ........................................ Elbert Fargo ................................................... Clinch Fayette Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fayette Fayette Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fayette Fayetteville Elem. . ........................................ Fayette Fernbank ................................................DeKalb Fickett Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Ficquett, E. L. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Newton Fifth Avenue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Decatur City* Fifth Avenue Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Finch Elem. . ............................................ Atlanta* Fitzgerald Elem.......................................... Fitzgerald* Fitzgerald Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fitzgerald* Fitzgerald High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fitzgerald* Fitzhugh Lee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Flat Shoals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Flat Shoals Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rockdale Fleming, James L., Elem .....................................Richmond Flintside Elem. . ........................................ Dougherty Florance Street Elem .......................................Chatham Flowery Branch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Floyd Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Folkston Elem. . .......................................... Charlton Forest Hills Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Forest Park Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton
*Independent city systems
236
School Name
System
Forest Park Sr. High ........................................ Clayton Forrest Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Forrest Elem. . ........................................... Atlanta* Forrest Road Elem. . ...................................... Muscogee Forsyth Co. Comp. High ..................................... Forsyth Fort Hawkins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Fort Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dalton* Fort Oglethorpe Elem. . ..................................... Catoosa Fort Valley Middle ........................................... Peach Fort Valley Fourth Grade ......................................Peach Fortune ................................................. Walker Fountain, W. A. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Fountain, William A.. Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Fourth District ........................................... Appling Fourth Ward . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding Fowler Street Elem......................................... Atlanta* Fowler Drive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clarke Fox Elem ............................................... Muscogee Franklin Co. High .......................................... Franklin Franklin Co. Jr. High ....................................... Franklin Free Home ............................................. Cherokee Fulton High ............................................. Atlanta* Funston ................................................ Colquitt
Gadsden, Robert W., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Gaines .................................................. Clarke Gainesville High .........................................Gainesville* Gainesville Jr. High .......................................Gainesville* Gainesville Mill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Garden Hills Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Garden Lakes ..............................................Floyd Garrett, T. Harry, Elem. . ...................................Richmond Garrett Middle .............................................. Cobb Garrison-Pilcher ........................................... Thomas Gentian Elem. . .......................................... Muscogee George High ............................................. Atlanta* Georgetown Elem. . ....................................... Muscogee Georgia Military College Hi)t .................................. Baldwin Gideons, Charles L., Elern. . ................................... Atlanta*
*Independent city systems
School Name
System
Gilchrist Park ...........................................Waycross* Gillen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Gillsville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Banks Gilmer High .............................................. Gilmer Girard Elem. . ..............................................Burke Glascock Co. Cons..........................................Glascock Glen Haven . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .D?i<alb Glenn Hills Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Glenn Hills High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Glennville Middle .......................................... Tattnall Glennville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tattnall Glennwood .......................................... Decatur City* Glenwood .................................................Floyd Glynn Academy ............................................ Glynn Glynn Co. Middle ........................................... Glynn Goodyear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Goodyear Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Glynn Gordon E!em. . ........................................... Atlanta* Gordon High ..............................................DeKalb Gordon Lee High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..... Chickamauga* Gough Elem. . ..............................................Burke Gould, Carrie, E., Elem.......................................Chatham Gracewood E!em..........................................Richmond Grady High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Grady Street Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pierce Graham, Floyd, Elem.......................................Richmond Grant Park Elem........................................... Atlanta* Grant Park Prim........................................... Atlanta* Grantville ................................................Coweta Gray, Charlie A............................................ Colquitt Gray Elem................................................. Jones Gray Hill Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Troup Grayson Elem............................................ Gwinnett Graysville Elem............................................ Catoosa Green Acres ............................................... Cobb Green Street . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Greene Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greene Greensboro E!em............................................ Greene Greenville E!em.......................................... Meriwether
*Independent city systems
238
School Name
System
Greenville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Meriwether Greer Elem................................................ Glynn Gresham Park ............................................ .DeKalb Griffin High ............................................. Spalding Griffin Middle .............................................. Cobb Griggs, A. C., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Grove Park Elem........................................... Atlanta* Groves, Robert W., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Grovetown Elem.......................................... Columbia Guice Elem. . ............................................ Atlanta* Guyton Elem. . ..........................................Effingham
Habersham Central High ................................... Habersham Hahira Elem..............................................Lowndes Hahira Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lowndes Hains, A. Dorothy, Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Hall, J. Elsworth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Hambrick ............................................... .DeKalb Hamilton ............................................... Colquitt Hamilton, Eugenia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Hampton Elem. . ........................................... Henry Hancock Central Elem....................................... Hancock Hancock Central High ....................................... Hancock Hapeville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...... Fulton Happy Valley Elem. . ........................................ Walker Haralson Co. Camp. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Haralson Hardaway High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Hardnett, W. F., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Harlem Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Columbia Harmony Elem........................................... Gwinnett Harmony-Leland ............................................ Cobb Harper High ............................................. Atlanta* Harper Elem...........................................Thomasville* Harper, Caroline F., Elem ..................................... Atlanta* Harris, J. C., Elem.......................................... Atlanta* Harris Elem. . ..............................................Harris Harris Co. Jr. High ...........................................Harris Harris Co. Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Harris Harris Street Elem........................................... Fulton
*Independent city systems
239
School Name
System
Harris Elem. . ........................................... Gwinnett Harrisburg Elem. . ......................................... Baldwin Hart Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hart Hart Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hart Hart, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hart Hartley, Matilda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Hartwell Elem............................................... :liart Harwell Road Elem ......................................... Atlanta* Haven, Gilbert, Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Hawkinsville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pulaski Hawthorne ................................................ Cobb Hawthorne ...............................................DeKalb Haynes, Martin G., Elerc .....................................Chatham Haynie, B. C., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Hazard Laboratory Elen .................................... Dougherty Hazel Grove Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Habersham Headland High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Heard Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Heard Heard Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Heard Heards Ferry Elem ........................................... Fulton Heard-Mixon ............................................. Newton Heard, John H. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Heard, Virginia L., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Henderson, J. B.. E!em . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry Henderson Elem. . ........................................... Butts Henderson Jr. High ........................................... Butts Henderson High ............................................DeKalb Henderson Mill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Hendrix Drive Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Henry Co. Jr. High .......................................... Henry Henry Co. Comp. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry Hephzibah Elem. . ........................................Richmond Hephzibah Jr. High ........................................Richmond Hephzibah High ..........................................Richmond Heritage .................................................DeKalb Herndon, A. F., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Herty, Charles Holmes. l ; ..................................Chatham Hesse, Herman W., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Hiawassee-Macedonia ........................................ Towns
*Independent city systems
School Name
System
Hickory Flat ............................................ Cherokee Hickory Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marietta* Hicks, C. J., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rockdale High Point Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Highland Avenue Elem ..................................... Dougherty Hightower ................................................DeKalb Hill, C. W., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Hill, Ruth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Coweta Hillcrest Elem.............................................. Troup Hillcrest Elem.............................................. Worth Hillcrest and Johnson Street Elem. . ............................. Dublin* Hilsman Middle ............................................ Clarke Hineshaw Elem.............................................Liberty Hinesville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Liberty Hinesville Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Liberty Hiram Elem. . ............................................ Paulding Hoboken Elem. . .......................................... Brantley Hodge, Sarah Mills, Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Hogansville Elem ........................................ Hogansville* Hogansville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hogansville* Hogansville Prim. . ...................................... Hogansville* Holley Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Worth Hollis Hand ............................................ LaGrange* Holly Springs ............................................ Cherokee Hollydale ................................................. Cobb Holsenbeck ............................................... Barrow Home Park Elem........................................... Atlanta* Homerville Elem ............................................ Clinch Honey Creek Elem......................................... Rockdale Hood Avenue Elem. . ....................................... Fayette Hope, John, Elem .......................................... Atlanta* Hopewell Elem ............................................. Fulton Hornsby Elem............................................Richmond Houghton Elem...........................................Richmond House, J. H., Elem ......................................... Rockdale Howard High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Howard, May D., Elem.......................................Chatham Howell, E. P., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Howell, Minnie, Elem ........................................ Atlanta*
*Independent city systems
241
School Name
System
Hubbard Elem. . .......................................... Monroe Hubert Elem.............................................. Atlanta* Hubert, John W., Elem. and Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Hughes, Dudley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Huie, Joseph H., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Humphries Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atla~a * Hunt, H. A. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Peach Hunt, Henry A. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Huntley Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Hutchinson Elem........................................... Atlanta* Hutto Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Decatur County
Ideal Modern Elem. . ........................................ Macon Idlewood ................................................DeKalb Ila Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Madison Indian Creek ..............................................DeKalb Ingram, B.S................................................ Bibb Inman, S.M., Elem......................................... Atlanta* Irwin Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Irwin Irwin Co. Elem. . ............................................ Irwin Irwin Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Irwin Irwin Co. Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Irwin Isabella Elem. . ......................................... Dougherty Isle of Hope Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham
Jackson Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jackson Jackson, Esther S., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Jackson Prim. . ............................................. Butts Jackson Heights Elem ...................................... Dougherty Jackson High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Butts Jackson, Moses J., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Jackson Road ............................................ Spalding Jackson, Warren T., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Jane Macon Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Glynn Jasper Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jasper Jasper Elem. . .............................................Pickens Jeff Davis High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jeff Davis Jeff Davis Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jeff Davis
*Independent city systems
242
School Name
System
Jeff Davis Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jeff Davis Jeff Davis Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jeff Davis Jefferson Elem. . ..................................... Jefferson City* Jefferson High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jefferson City* Jeffersonville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Twiggs Jenkins, Clara E., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richmond Jenkins Co. Prim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Jenkins Jenkins Co. Elem............................................Jenkins Jenkins Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Jenkins Jenkins, Herchel V., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Jerger Elem. . ......................................... Thomasville* Jesup Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wayne John W. Stewart Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Johnson ..................................................Floyd Johnson Elem............................................ Muscogee Johnson, A. R., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Johnson High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Johnson Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Johnson Johnson, John, Elem. . ................................. Decatur County Johnson, Sol C., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Jolly ...................................................DeKalb Jones . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Jones Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jones Jones, Jerome, Elem. . ...................................... Atlanta* Jones, Jessie M., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Jones, M. Agnes, Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Jones, Walter P. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Jones-Wheat Elem..................................... Decatur County Jonesboro Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Jonesboro Sr. High ......................................... Clayton Jordan Vocational High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Josey, T. W., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond
Kelley Lake ...............................................DeKalb Kendrick High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Kennedy, John, Middle ...................................... Atlanta* Kennesaw ................................................. Cobb Kenwood ................................................. Cobb
*Independent city systems
243
School Name
System
Key Elem............................................... Muscogee Kilpatrick, George M. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Kimball Bridge Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Kimberly Elem. . .......................................... Atlanta* Kincaid Elem ............................................... Cobb
... King Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta*
Kings Springs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Kings Chapel Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Kingsland Elem............................................ Camden Kingsley .................................................DeKalb Kingston ................................................. Bartow Kirkwood Elem ............................................ Atlanta* Kite Elem. . ............................................. Johnson Kittredge Open Campus Center ..................................DeKalb Knight Elem............................................. Gwinnett Knollwood ...............................................DeKalb Krannert Elem. . ............................................Floyd
LaBelle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb LaFayette High ............................................ Walker LaGrange Boys Jr. High .................................... LaGrange* LaGrange High .......................................... LaGrange* Lake City Elem............................................ Clayton Lake Harbin Elem .......................................... Clayton Lake Forest Drive Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Lake Park Elem .......................................... Dougherty Lake Park Elem............................................Lowndes Lakeshore High ............................................ Fulton Lakeside High .............................................DeKalb Lakeview Elem............................................ Catoosa Lakeview Jr. High .......................................... Catoosa Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Catoosa Lakewood Elem. . ......................................... Atlanta* Lamar Co. Comprehensive High ................................. Lamar Lamar, Joseph R., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richmond Lamson Richardson ......................................... Macon Lane, McKibben ............................................. Bibb Laney, Lucy C., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond
*Independent city systems
244
School Name
System
Langford Jr. High .........................................Richmond Lanier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Lanier A High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Lanier B High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Lanier Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lanier Lanier Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lanier Lanier Co. Prim ............................................. Lanier Lanier Middle ........................................... Gwinnett Largo-Tibet ..............................................Chatham Lasseter High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Laura Jones Elem. . ....................................... McDuffie Laurel Hills Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Laurel Ridge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Lavonia Elem. . ........................................... Franklin Lawrenceville Elem. . ...................................... Gwinnett Lawrenceville Middle ...................................... Gwinnett Lee Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee Lee Co. Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee Lee Co. Upper Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee Lee, R. E., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomaston* Lee, R. E., Inst. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomaston* Lee, Seaborn, Elem. . ........................................ Fulton Lee Street Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Len Lastinger Elem. . .......................................... Tift Lewis, S. L., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Liberty Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Liberty Lilburn Elem. . .......................................... Gwinnett Lilburn Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett Lin Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Lincoln Co. High .......................................... Lincoln Lincoln Co. Jr. High ........................................ Lincoln Lincoln Heights Elem ...................................... Dougherty Lindley, Frank, Middle ........................................ Cobb Lindsey Elem. . ........................................... Houston Line Street Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Calhoun City* Linwood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Lithia Springs Comprehrui,e High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Lithia Springs Elem......................................... Douglas Lithonia High .............................................DeKalb
*Independent city systems
245
School Name
System
Lively, Mattie, Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch Livingston ............................................... Newton Livsey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Lockheed .............................................. Marietta* Locust Grove Elem. . ........................................ Henry Loganville Jr. and Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . WaliQn Loganville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walton Lomax-Pinevale Elem....................................... Valdosta* Long Co. School . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Long Long Middle ............................................. Atlanta* Longino, George F., Elem ...................................... Fulton Lookout Mountain Elem........................................ Dade Louisville Academy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jefferson County Louisville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jefferson County Low, Juliette, Elem.........................................Chatham Lowndes High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lowndes Lowndes Jr. High ..........................................Lowndes Lula . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Lumber City Elem........................................... Telfair Lumpkin Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lumpkin Lumpkin Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lumpkin Lumpkin Co. Middle ....................................... Lumpkin Lumpkin Elem. . .......................................... Stewart Luthersville Elem. . ...................................... Meriwether Lyerly ................................................Chattooga Lyman Hall . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Lyons Elem. . ............................................ Toombs Lyons Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Toombs Lyons Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Toombs Lyons Middle ............................................. Clarke
McCaysville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fannin McCrary Elem........................................... Meriwether McDonald Street .........................................Waycross* McDonough Elem. . ......................................... Henry McDonough Middle ......................................... Henry McEachern Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb McEver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : . . . . . Hall
*Independent city systems
246
School Name
System
McEvoy A High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb McEvoy B High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb McGill Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* McHenry .................................................Floyd Mcintosh Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Mcintosh Co. Academy ..................................... Mcintosh McLendon ...............................................DeKalb McRae-Helena Prim. . ........................................ Telfair Mableton ................................................. Cobb Macedonia ............................................. Cherokee Macon Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Macon Macon Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Macon Macon Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Macon Macon Co. Prim. . .......................................... Macon Madison Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Madison Madison Street Elem. . .................................... Dougherty Madras ..................................................Coweta Magnolia Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomas Magnolia Street Elem...................................... Dougherty Main Street . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Gainesville* Main Street Elem.......................................... Rockdale Main Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Rome* Manchester Elem......................................... Meriwether Manchester High ........................................ Meriwether Manchester Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Meriwether Mansfield ............................................... Newton Manor Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ware Maple Street Elem........................................ Carrollton* Marietta High ........................................... Marietta* Marietta Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marietta* Marion Co. Elem ............................................ Marion Marlow Elem. . ..........................................Effingham Marshall Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Martinez Elem. . ......................................... Columbia Mary Persons High ......................................... Monroe Mason, S. L., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valdosta* Massie Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Matthews . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paulding Mathews Elem. . ......................................... Muscogee
*Independent city systems
247
School Name
System
Mathis, Bob Elem. . .........................................DeKalb Mattie Wells . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jones Matt Wilson Jr. High ........................................... Tift Mayson Elem. . ........................................... Atlanta* Maysville ............................................... Jackson Meadows, Sally Dailey, Elem................................... Vidaija * Meadowview ..............................................DeKalb Medlock .................................................DeKalb Memorial Drive Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ware Menlo ................................................ Chattooga Mercer, George A., Jr. High ...................................Chatham Merritts ................................................Stephens Merry, A. Brian, Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richmond Merry Acres Jr. High ...................................... Dougherty Metter Prim. . ............................................ Candler Metter Elem.............................................. Candler Metter High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Candler Midvale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Midway .................................................DeKalb Midway ..................................................Floyd Midway Elem ............................................. Baldwin Midway ................................................ Forsyth Milan Elem................................................ Telfair Miles Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Milford ................................................... Cobb Milner Middle ............................................. Lamar Milledge, John, Elem.......................................Richmond Miller Elem. . ............................................ Houston Miller A High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Miller B High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Miller Co. School No. I ........................................Miller Miller Co. School No.2 ........................................ Miller Miller Co. School No.3 ........................................Miller Miller Park ............................................Gainesville* Milton High ............................................... Fulton Mimosa Elem. . ............................................ Fulton Mineral Bluff .............................................. Fannin Minton Elem. . ............................................ Worth Mitchell Elem............................................. Atlanta*
*Independent city systems
248
School Name
System
Mitchell Co. Elem. . ........................................ Mitchell Mitchell Co. High .......................................... Mitchell Mitchell, Kathleen, Elem....................................... Fulton Mock Road Elem......................................... Dougherty Model High ................................................Floyd Model Elem. . ..............................................Floyd Monroe High .............................................. Walton Monroe Elem. . ............................................ Walton Monroe High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Monroe Prim. . ............................................ Walton Montclair ................................................DeKalb Monte Sano Elem. . .......................................Richmond Montgomery ..............................................DeKalb Montgomery Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Montgomery Montgomery Co. Prim. . .................................. Montgomery Montgomery Co. Elem.................................... Montgomery Moore ................................................. Spalding Moore, R. M............................................. Cherokee Moore Street Elem.......................................... Dublin* Moreland Elem. . .......................................... Atlanta* Moreland ................................................Coweta Morgan Co. Elem. and Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Morgan Morgan Co. High ...........................................Morgan Morgan Co. Prim ............................................Morgan Morgan, W. T. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Morgantown .............................................. Fannin Morningside Elem.......................................... Atlanta* Morningside Elem. . ....................................... Muscogee Morningside Elem. . ...................................... Dougherty Morrow Elem............................................. Clayton Morrow Jr. High ........................................... Clayton Morrow Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Morton Avenue ..........................................Waycross* Morven Elem. and Prim. . ..................................... Brooks Moultrie Jr. High Eighth Grade ................................. Colquitt Moultrie Jr. High Ninth Grade ................................. Colquitt Moultrie Sr. High .......................................... Colquitt Mount Carmel Elem ......................................... Douglas Mount Olive Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton
*Independent city systems
249
School Name
System
Mount Olivet ................................................Hart Mount Zion Elem. and High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carroll Mountain Hill Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Harris Mount Park Elem. . ......................................... Fulton Mountain Park Elem. . ..................................... Gwinnett Mountain View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Co\)b Mountain View ............................................ Walker Mountain View Elem ........................................ Clayton Mountville Elem. . .......................................... Troup Mundy's Mill Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Murdock .................................................. Cobb Murphey Jr. High .........................................Richmond Murphy High ............................................. Atlanta* Murray Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Murray Murray Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Murray Muscogee Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Myers, Lee Roy, Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham
Nahunta Elem............................................. Brantley Nancy Creek ..............................................DeKalb Nankipooh Elem.......................................... Muscogee Naomi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Nash Middle ............................................... Cobb Nashville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berrien National Hills Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Nee!, Joseph N. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Nevils Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch New Georgia ............................................. Paulding New Hope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paulding New Hope Elem. . ......................................... Houston Newnan-Coweta Central High ...................................Coweta Newnan High ..............................................Coweta Newton Co. Comp. High ..................................... Newton Newton Estates Elem......................................... Fulton Newtown Elem............................................. Fulton Nicholls Elem. and High ...................................... Coffee Nolan, Love T., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Norcross Elem. . ......................................... Gwinnett
*Independent city systems
250
School Name
System
Norcross High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett Norman Park ............................................. Colquitt Norris Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . McDuffie North Avenue Elem .......................................... Fulton North Boston ............................................ Thomas North Canton ........................................... Cherokee North Clayton Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton North Clayton Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton North Cobb ................................................ Cobb North Columbia Elem. . .................................... Columbia North Cook Elem. . .......................................... Cook North Dade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dade North Dalton ............................................. Dalton* North Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pelham* North Elem. Complex I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Twiggs North Elem. Complex 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Twiggs North Fulton High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* North Gwinnett High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett North Habersham Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Habersham North Hall High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall North Harlem Elem ........................................ Columbia North Heights Elem .......................................... Rome* North Jackson ............................................ Jackson North Jonesboro Elem....................................... Clayton North laFayette . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker North Madison Middle ....................................... Madison North Middle Grades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wayne North Rossville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker North Roswell Elem .......................................... Fulton North Springs High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton North Summerville Elem .....................................Chattooga North Talbot Elem. . ........................................ Talbot North Thomaston ....................................... Thomaston* North Whitfield Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Whitfield Northcutt, G. W., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Northeast Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sumter Northside High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Northside ............................................... Bulloch Northside . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Coweta
*Independent city systems
251
School Name
System
Northside ............................................... Spalding Northside Elem ............................................ Baldwin Northside Elem .......................................... Dougherty Northside Elem............................................... Tift Northside ..................................................Polk Northside High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Howon Northside Jr. High ......................................... Houston Northside Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Northwest Elem. . ..........................................Murray Northwest Georgia High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dade Northwest Prim .......................................... LaGrange* Northwest Laurens Prim. (Complex I) ............................ Laurens Northwest Laurens Prim. (Complex :2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laurens Northwest Laurens Elem ...................................... Laurens Northwest Whitfield Co. High ................................. Whitfield Northwestern Elem. . ........................................ Fulton Northwoods ..............................................DeKalb Norton Park ............................................... Cobb Norwood Elem. . ........................................... Warren Nunn, W. G., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valdosta*
Oakcliff .................................................DeKalb Oak Grove ............................................. Cherokee Oak Grove ...............................................DeKalb Oakhurst ........................................... Decatur City* Oak Knoll Elem. . .......................................... Fulton Oakland ................................................. Gilmer Oak Park Elem. . .......................................... Emanuel Oakwood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Oconee Co. Elem............................................Oconee Oconee Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Oconee Oconee Co. Intermediate ......................................Oconee Odum Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wayne Oglethorpe Avenue .......................................... Clarke Oglethorpe Co. Elem. . .................................... Oglethorpe Oglethorpe Co. High ...................................... Oglethorpe Oglethorpe Co. Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oglethorpe Oglethorpe Elem...........................................Atlanta*
*Independent city systems
252
School Name
System
Okapilco ................................................ Colquitt O'Keefe Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Omega Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tift O'Neal Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crisp Open Campus High School . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Orange Street Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wayne Orrs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding Osborne, R. L., Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Osborne, R. L., Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Osburn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Otwell Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Forsyth
Palmer Elem................................................Burke Palmetto Elem. . ........................................... Fulton Palmetto High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Palmer Stone ............................................. Newton Palmyra Heights Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Park Street ............................................. Marietta* Parker Elem............................................... Worth Parker Mathis Elem. . .......................................Lowndes Parklane Elem .............................................. Fulton Parks Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Parkwood Elem............................................ Houston Pate, J. S., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Crisp Patterson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pierce Paulding Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paulding Paulding Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Paulding Pavo Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomas Peach Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Peach Peachcrest ................................................DeKalb Peachtree Elem ........................................... Gwinnett Peachtree City Elem......................................... Fayette Peachtree High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Pearl Stephens ............................................ Houston Pearson Elem. . .......................................... Atkinson Pebble brook ............................................... Cobb Peeples Elem. . ........................................... Atlanta* Pelham High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pelham*
*Independent city systems
253
School Name
System
Pennsylvania Avenue Elem. . ..................................Chatham Pennville ...............................................Chattooga Pepperell Elem. . ............................................Floyd Pepperell High ..............................................Floyd Pepperell Jr. High ............................................Floyd Perkerson Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atl.12,nta * Perry Middle ............................................. Houston Perry Elem............................................... Houston Perry High .............................................. Houston Perry Jr. High ............................................ Houston Peterson Elem............................................. Atlanta* Peyton Forrest Elem ........................................ Atlanta* Pickens High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pickens Pike Co. Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pike Pike Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pike Pike Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pike Pike Co. Prim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pike Pine Forest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marietta* Pine Grove Elem ...........................................Lowndes Pine Grove Prim. . .........................................Lowndes Pine Log . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bartow Pine Mountain Elem...........................................Harris Pine Street Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . McDuffie Pine Street Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rockdale Pittman, Marvin ........................................... Bulloch Pitts .................................................... Wilcox Pitts, C. M., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Plains High ............................................... Sumter Pleasant Grove . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Pleasant Grove ........................................... Whitfield Pleasantdale ..............................................DeKalb Pond Springs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Pooler Elem..............................................Chatham Port Wentworth Elem ........................................Chatham Portal High and Prim. . ...................................... Bulloch Porter, James H. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Porterdale ............................................... Newton Powder Springs ............................................. Cobb Powers Ferry ............................................... Cobb
*Independent city systems
254
School Name
System
Powers, Virgil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Price High ............................................... Atlanta* Pryor Elem............................................... Atlanta* Pulaski, Casimer, Elem. . .....................................Chatham Pulaski Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pulaski Pulaski Co. Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pulaski Purks Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Putnam Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Putnam Pye, Maude . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb
Quillian, W. A., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Quitman Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ........... Brooks Quitman Prim. 1 ........................................... Brooks Quitman Prim. 2 ........................................... Brooks Quitman Co. E!em . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Quitman Quitman Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Quitman
Rabun Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rabun Rabun Gap Community ....................................... Rabun Rabun Gap High ........................................... Rabun Radium Springs Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Radium Springs Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Rainbow .................................................DeKalb Ragsdale Elem. . .......................................... Atlanta* Randolph Co. Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Randolph Randolph Co. Comp. High ................................... Randolph Ray City ................................................. Berrien Red Bud . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gordon Redan ..................................................DeKalb Reddick, J. T., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tift Redding, William B. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Reedy Creek ............................................. Colquitt Reese Road Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Rehoboth ................................................DeKalb Reidsville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tattnall Renfroe, Carl G., Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Decatur City* Resaca ................................................. Gordon
*Independent city systems
255
School Name
System
Reynolds Boys' School ....................................... Taylor Reynolds Girls' School ....................................... Taylor Reynolds Elem. . .......................................... Atlanta* Reynolds. Cary ............................................DeKalb Reynolds, Sue, Elem. . .....................................Richmond Rhine Elem. . ............................................. Dodge Rice, Jessie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ibb Richards Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Richland Elem. . .......................................... Stewart Richmond Hill High and Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bryan Rico Elem ................................................ Fulton Ridgeview High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Rigdon Road Elem. . ...................................... Muscogee Riley, Charles E., Elem ........................................ Fulton Riley, James L., Elem ......................................... Fulton Riley, Joseph B. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Riley, Romana, Elem ........................................Chatham Rincon ................................................Effingham Ringgold Elem. . .......................................... Catoosa Ringgold Upper Elem ........................................ Catoosa Ringgold High ............................................ Catoosa Ringgold Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Catoosa Risley Center Middle ......................................... Glynn Risley Kindergarten . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Glynn Ritch, T. G., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wayne Riverbend . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall River Road Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty River Road Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee River Road Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Riverdale Elem. . .......................................... Clayton Riverdale Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Rivers Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Riverside ................................................. Cobb Riverside .................................................Floyd Riverwood High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Roan-Morris Street ......................................... Dalton* Robinson Elem ............................................ Atlanta* Robinson, William, Elem .....................................Richmond Rock Chapel ..............................................DeKalb
*Independent city systems
256
School Name
System
Rock Hill School . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Upson Rock Springs .............................................. Walker Rockbridge ...............................................DeKalb Rockbridge Elem .......................................... Gwinnett Rockdale Co. High ........................................ Rockdale Rockmart Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Rockmart High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Rockmart Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Polk Rollins, Roy E., Elem.......................................Richmond Roopville Elem ............................................. Carroll Roosevelt High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Rose Hill Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Rosemont Elem. . ........................................ Muscogee Rosemont Elem. . .......................................... Troup Rossville High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Rossville Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker Roswell Elem .............................................. Fulton Roswell High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Rothschild Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Rowland .................................................DeKalb Royston Elem ............................................. Franklin Rumble Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Rusk .................................................. Atlanta* Russell High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Russell Elem.............................................. Houston Russell, Richard B. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb
Sagamore Hills . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb St. Elmo Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee St. George Cons. . ......................................... Charlton St. Marys Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee St. Marys Elem ............................................ Camden St. Simons Elem............................................ Glynn Sallas-Mahone Elem. . ...................................... Valdosta* Sand Bar Ferry Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Sand Bar Ferry Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Sand Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carroll Sandersville Elem. . ...................................... Washington
*Independent city systems 257
School Name
System
Sandtown Elem ............................................. Fulton Sandy Springs Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Sapelo ................................................ Mcintosh Sarah Cobb Elem......................................... Americus* Sardis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Sardis-Girard-Alexander High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bu~e Sa til!a . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...... Coftee Savannah High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Sawnee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Forsyth Saxon Heights Elem......................................... Dublin* Schley Co. Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Schley Scott Elem............................................ Thomasville* Scott Elem ............................................... Atlanta* Scott, WalterS., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Screven Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Screven Screven Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wayne Sego Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Seckinger Prim. . .......................................... Tattnall Sedalia Park . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Seminole Co. Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seminole Seminole Co. Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seminole Sequoyah High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Sewell, Paul G., Vocational Center . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomasville* Shallowford ..............................................DeKalb Shamrock ................................................DeKalb Sharp Middle School . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Newton Sherwood Acres Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Shirley Hills Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Shiver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Grady Shuman, Leiston T., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Sidney Lanier Elem .......................................... Glynn Singleton Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Calhoun County Sky Haven . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Skyland .................................................DeKalb Sky View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Slater Elem. . ............................................ Atlanta* Slaton Elem. . ............................................ Atlanta* Smith Barnes Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry Smith, Hoke, High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta*
*Independent city systems
258
School Name
System
Smith, Jacob G., Elem. . .....................................Chatham Smith, Marion, Elem. . ....................................... Fulton Smith, Mark . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Smith, Pearl Lee, Elem .......................................Chatham Smith, S. R., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Smoke Rise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Snapfinger ...............................................DeKalb Snellville Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett Social Circle Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Social Circle* Social Circle High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Social Circle* Sonoraville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gordon South Cobb ................................................ Cobb South Columbia Elem. . .................................... Columbia South Columbus Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee South Douglas Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas South Elem.............................................. Pelham* South Elem. Complex I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Twiggs South Elem. Complex 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Twiggs South Fulton High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton South Gwinnett High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett South Habersham Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Habersham South Hall Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall South Harlem Elem ........................................ Columbia South Jackson ............................................ Jackson South Madison Middle ....................................... Madison South Rabun Elem. . ........................................ Rabun South Rossville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker South Side Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LaGrange* South Talbot Elem. . ........................................ Talbot Southeast Bulloch Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch Southeast Elem ............................................. Sumter Southeast Bulloch Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch Southeast Elem ........................................... Valdosta* Southeast Elem ............................................. Rome* Southeast Whitfield Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Whitfield Southern Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Southside Elem ............................................ Screven Southside Elem ............................................ Baldwin Southside Elem............................................ Houston
*Independent city systems
259
School Name
System
Southside Elem...........................................Richmond Southside Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Southwest High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Southwest Laurens Elem ...................................... Laurens Southwest Laurens Prim...................................... Laurens Southwest DeKalb High School . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .De~alb Southwest Elem. . ......................................... Hancock Southwest ............................................. LaGrange* Southwestern Elem. . ......................................... Crisp Southwestern ............................................. Gilmer Spalding Drive Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Spalding Jr. High I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding Spalding Jr. High II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding Spalding Jr. High III . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding Sparks Elem................................................ Cook Sparta Elem. . ............................................ Hancock Special Education Classes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Baldwin Spencer High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Spencer, Charles .............................................. Tift Spencer, Frank W., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Sprague, Benjamin 0., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Sprayberry ................................................ Cobb Sprayberry Yo-Tech .......................................... Cobb Spring Place Elem. . .........................................Murray Spring Street Elem.......................................... Atlanta* Springdale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Springfield .............................................Effingham Springfield Central Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Effingham Staley Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Americus* Stanton, D. H., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Stanton, F. L., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Statesboro High ........................................... Bulloch Statham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barrow Steele, Leslie J. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Stephens Co. Middle ........................................Stephens Stephens Co. Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Stephens Stephens, Pearl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Steven Elem............................................... Elbert Stewart Co. High .......................................... Stewart
*Independent city systems
260
School Name
System
Stewart Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stewart Stilson Elem.............................................. Bulloch Stockbridge Elem. . ......................................... Henry Stockbridge Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry Stockbridge Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henry Stone Mill Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Stone Mountain Elem .........................................DeKalb Stone Mountain High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Stoneview ................................................DeKalb Stonewall Elem ............................................. Fulton Strong, Ormond B., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Suder, Lillie E., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Sugar Hill Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett Sugar Valley ............................................. Gordon Summerour Middle ........................................ Gwinnett Summertown Elem. . .......................................Emanuel Summerville Elem......................................... Chattooga Summerville Jr. High ....................................... Chattooga Sunset ................................................. Colquitt Surrency Elem. . .......................................... Appling Sutton Middle ............................................ Atlanta* Suwanee Elem. . ......................................... Gwinnett Swain, W. L. ............................................. Gordon Swainsboro Elem........................................... Emanuel Swainsboro High .......................................... Emanuel Swainsboro Prim ........................................... Emanuel Swint, E. J., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton Sylvan Hills Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Sylvan Hills High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Sylvania Elem............................................. Screven Sylvandale Elem. . ....................................... Dougherty Sylvester Elem. . ........................................... Worth Sylvester Road Elem. . .................................... Dougherty
Tabor Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Tadmore . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Talbotton Road Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Taliaferro Co. Elem. and High ................................. Taliaferro
*Independent city systems
261
School Name
System
Tallapoosa Elem ........................................... Haralson Tapp Middle ............................................... Cobb Tara Elem. . ............................................. Clayton Tate Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pickens Tattnall Elem............................................. Tattnall Tatum Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T~;pup Taylor Co. Boys' School ...................................... Taylor Taylor Co. Girls' School ...................................... Taylor Taylor, Rosa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Taylorsville ............................................... Bartow Telfair Co. High ............................................ Telfair Telfair Street Elem. . ......................................Richmond Temple High and Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carroll Temple Prim............................................... Carroll Tennille Elem ........................................... Washington Teasley ................................................... Cobb Terrace Manor Elem........................................Richmond Terrell Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Terrell Terrell High ............................................... Terrell Terry Mill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb The Meadows Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Therrell High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Third Ward . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding Thirtieth Avenue Elem ...................................... Muscogee Thirty-eighth Street Elem.....................................Chatham Thirty-seventh Street Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Thomas Elem. . ........................................... Houston Thomas, Eva L., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Thomas Yo-Tech .......................................Thomasville* Thomasville Heights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Thomasville High ....................................... Thomasville* Thomson Elem ........................................... McDuffie Thomson High ........................................... McDuffie Thunderbolt Elem ..........................................Chatham Thurston ................................................ Upson Tift Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tift Tift Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tift Tillinghurst Elem.......................................... Muscogee Tilson ..................................................DeKalb
*Independent city systems
262
School Name
System
Tinsley, T. D. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Toccoa Elem. . ...........................................Stephens Toccoa Falls High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Stephens Todd-Grant ............................................. Mcintosh Tompkins Elem ............................................Chatham Tompkins, Sophronia M., High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham Toney ..................................................DeKalb Toombs Central ........................................... Toombs Toomer, Fred A., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Towers High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Towns Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Towns Towns Elem.............................................. Atlanta* Trenton Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dade Treutlen Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Treutlen Treutlen High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Treutlen Treutlen Prim ............................................. Treutlen Trickum Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gwinnett Tri-County High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marion Trion Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Trion* Trion High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Trion* Trippe, J. R. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vidalia* Troup High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Troup Troup Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Troup Tubman Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Tucker Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Tucker Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Tucker High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Tunnel Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Whitfield Turner Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Turner High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Turner High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Turner Turner Co. Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Turner Turner Co. Elem. at Sycamore .................................. Turner Turner Co. Elem. at Ashburn ................................... Turner Turner Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Tutt, John M., Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Twiggs Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Twiggs Twin City Prim ............................................Emanuel Tybee Elem. . ............................................Chatham
*lndependen t city systems
263
School Name Tyrone Elem.
System Fayette
Unadilla Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dooly Unadilla Jr. and High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dooly Underwood Hills Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ful.\,pn Union . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Union ................................................. Paulding Union City Elem ............................................ Fulton Union Co. Elem. . .......................................... Union Union Co. High ............................................ Union Union High ............................................... Sumter Union Point Elem. . ......................................... Greene Unionville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Unity ................................................ LaGrange* Upson Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Upson Utoy Springs Elem........................................... Fulton
Valdosta High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valdosta* Valdosta Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valdosta* Valley Point Elem ......................................... Whitfield Valley Point Middle ....................................... Whitfield Vanderlyn ................................................DeKalb Varnell ................................................ Whitfield Venetian Hills Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Vereen ................................................. Colquitt Vidalia High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vidalia* Vidalia City Kindergarten .................................... Vidalia* Vienna Elem............................................... Dooly Vienna Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dooly Vienna Intermediate ......................................... Dooly Vienna High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dooly Villa Rica Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carroll Villa Rica High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carroll Villa Rica Prim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carroll
Waco Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Haralson
*Independent city systems
264
School Name
System
Wacona Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ware Waddell Elem ............................................ Muscogee Wadley High ....................................... Jefferson County Wadsworth ...............................................DeKalb Walden Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Walker, C. T., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Walker High ..............................................DeKalb Walker Park ............................................... Walton Walton, George F. . .......................................... Cobb Ware Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ware Ware Co. Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ware Ware . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Ware Street Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pierce Waresboro Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ware Warm Springs Elem ....................................... Meriwether Warner Robins Jr. High ...................................... Houston Warner Robins High ........................................ Houston Warren ..................................................DeKalb Warren Road Elem .........................................Richmond Warren Co. High ............................................ Warren Warrenton Elem. . .......................................... Warren Warsaw Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Warwick Elem .............................................. Worth Washington Middle .......................................... Grady Washington Co. High ...................................... Washington Washington Park ........................................... Jasper Washington-Wilkes Comp. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilkes Washington-Wilkes Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilkes Washington-Wilkes Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilkes Washington, Booker T., High .................................. Atlanta* Waters Elem .............................................. Atlanta* Watson Elem. . ........................................... Houston Waverly Hall Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Harris Waverly Terrace Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee Waycross High ...........................................Waycross* Waycross Jr. High .........................................Waycross* Wayne Co. High ............................................ Wayne Wayne Co. Jr. High .......................................... Wayne Waynesboro Elem. . ..........................................Burke
*Independent city systems
265
School Name
System
Waynesboro High ............................................Burke Weathersbee, Berta ....................................... LaGrange* Webb, Guy, Elem. . ......................................... Fulton Webster Co. Elem. . ........................................ Webster Weir, Cynthia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Wells, Jere A., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . F~on Wells, Josephine, Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton Wesley Chapel Open Campus Center . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DeKalb Wesley Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Wesley Heights Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Muscogee West Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* West Atlanta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* West Bainbridge Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Decatur County West Berrien . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berrien West Central Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rome* West Clayton Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clayton West End Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Baldwin West End Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rome* West, Evoline C., Elem ........................................ Fulton West Fannin High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fannin West Fulton High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* West Gordon Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valdosta* West Green Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Coffee West Griffin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spalding West Haralson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Haralson West LaFayette . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Walker West Laurens Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laurens West Laurens Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laurens West Manor Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* West Point E!em. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .West Point* West Point High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .West Point* West Point Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .West Point* West Rome High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rome* West Rome Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rome* West Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marietta* West Side Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Whitfield West Side Middle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Whitfield West Side Girls Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . LaGrange* West Town Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty
*Independent city systems
266
School Name
System
Westchester .......................................... Decatur City* Western Elem. . ............................................Coweta Westmont .............................................. Columbia Westover High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dougherty Westside . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Coweta Westside Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sumter Westside Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Catoosa Westside Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Westside School . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carroll ton* Westside High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Westwood ............................................... Dalton* Westwood High ............................................ Fulton Wheeler Co. High .......................................... Wheeler Wheeler Co. Middle ......................................... Wheeler Wheeler Co. Prim ........................................... Wheeler Wheeler, Joseph ............................................. Cobb Wheeless Road Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Richmond Whigham High and Elem ....................................... Grady White . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bartow White Bluff Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chatham White Co. Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . White White Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . White White Creek Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . White White Co. Middle ............................................ White White Elem. . ............................................ Atlanta* White, Levi, Elem. . .......................................Richmond White Sulphur . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hall Whitefoord Elem ........................................... Atlanta* Whitehead Road ............................................ Clarke Whitesburg ............................................... Carroll Whitney, Eli, Elem ..........................................Chatham Wilcox Co. High ............................................ Wilcox Wilder, JohnS., Jr. High .....................................Chatham Wilkinson Co. Elem ........................................ Wilkinson Wilkinson Co. Jr. High ...................................... Wilkinson Wilkinson Co. Prim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Wilkinson Wilkinson Co. Sr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilkinson Wilkinson Gardens Elem.....................................Richmond Willacoochee Elem ......................................... Atkinson
*Independent city systems
267
School Name
System
Williams Heights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Waycross* William James Jr. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch Williams, A. D., Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Atlanta* Williams, L. H. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Williams, Lillian E., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Decatur County Willingham A High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ~bb Willingham B High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Willow Hill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch Wills, F. T. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cobb Winder-Barrow High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barrow Winder Elem ............................................... Barrow Winder Middle Grades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barrow Windsor Forest Elem. . ......................................Chatham Windsor Forest High ........................................Chatham Windsor Spring Road Elem. . .................................Richmond Winnona Park ........................................ Decatur City* Winship . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bibb Winston Elem............................................. Douglas Winterfield Elem .......................................... Muscogee Winterville ............................................... Clarke Wood Elem. . ........................................... Muscogee Woodbine Elem............................................ Camden Woodbury Elem. . ....................................... Meriwether Woodbury High ......................................... Meriwether Woodland Elem............................................. Fulton Woodridge Elem ............................................DeKalb Woodson Elem............................................ Atlanta* Woodstock ............................................. Cherokee Woodville Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Habersham Woodward ...............................................DeKalb Woody Gap High and Elem. . ................................... Union Word, M.P., Elem ........................................... Fulton Workmore Elem. . .......................................... Telfair Worth Co. High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Worth Worthy Jr. High ............................................ Upson Wrens Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jefferson County Wrens High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jefferson County Wright Elem.............................................. Colquitt Wright, Rosalie, Elem ........................................ Atlanta*
*Independent city systems
268
School Name
System
Wright Street ............................................ Marietta* Wrightsville Elem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Johnson Wrightsville Prim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Johnson Wynnton Elem. . ......................................... Muscogee
Yatesville Elem ............................................. Upson Yorkville ............................................... Paulding Young Harris .............................................. Towns Young, S. R., Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fulton
Zetterower, Sallie, Elem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bulloch
*Independent city systems
269
APPENDICES
COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AGENCIES
Code No.
Chattahoochee Flint CESA Homer Foreman, Director Box 588 Americus 31709 Telephone (912) 928-1290 Serves: Americus City, Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Dooly, Harris, Macon, Marion, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor and Webster Counties
000 872
West Georgia CESA Dr. John Hoi ter, Director 1090 East Depot Street LaGrange 30240 Telephone (404) 882-0007 Serves: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup Counties, Carrollton, Hogansville, LaGrange and West Point Cities
000 860
North Georgia CESA Jack Holcomb, Director P. 0. Box 657 Ellijay 30540 Telephone (404) 635-5391 Serves: Cherokee, Fannin, Gilmer, Murray, Pickens and Whitfield Counties, Dalton City
000 852
Central Savannah River Area CESA E. G. McCants, Director P. 0. Box 868 Thomson 30824 Telephone (404) 595-6991 Serves: Burke, Columbia, Emanuel, Glascock, Jefferson, Jenkins, lincoln, McDuffie, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes Counties
000 868
272
Code No.
First District CESA Charles Coleman, Director Zetterower Rd. Statesboro 30458 Telephone (912) 764-6397 Serves: Appling, Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Candler, Effingham, Evans, Jeff Davis, Liberty, Long, Mcintosh, Tattnall, Toombs and Wayne Counties, Vidalia City Operates Psychoeducationa1 Center in Statesboro (Code No. 6075)
000 880
Okefenokee CESA Dr. A. L. Woodard, Director Route 5, Box 406 Waycross 31501 Telephone (912) 283-8494 Serves: Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Pierce and Ware Counties, Waycross City Operates Harrell Child Development Center in Waycross (Code No. 6075)
000 888
Heart of Georgia School Systems CESA Travis J. Ouzts Jr., Director P. 0. Box 368 Eastman 31023 Telephone (912) 374-2240 Serves: Bleckley, Dodge, Laurens, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler and Wilcox Counties, Cochran and Dublin Cities
000 876
Middle Georgia CESA Warner J. Raines, Director P. 0. Box 772 Fort Valley 31030 Telephone (912) 825-3132 Serves: Crawford, Jones, Monroe, Peach and Twiggs Counties
000 864
Coastal Plains CESA
000 886
Allen Smith, Director
Box 1265, 1200 Williams Street
Valdosta 31601
Telephone (912) 247-3482
Serves: Brooks, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Tift and Turner
Counties, Fitzgerald and Valdosta Cities (Cook, Berrien and Ben Hill CPES only)
Operates the Comprehensive Psychoeducational Services of South
Georgia (CPES) in Valdosta (Code No. 6075)
273
Oconee CESA Dr. Wesley Hill, Director P. 0. Box 699 Sandersville 31082 Telephone (912) 552-5178 Serves: Baldwin, Hancock, Jasper, Johnson, Putnam, Washington and Wilkinson Counties
Southwest Georgia CESA Dr. Boyd Israel, Director P. 0. Box 145 Leary 31762 Telephone (912) 792-619 5 Serves: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas and Worth Counties, Pelham and Thomasville Cities
Griffin CESA Dr. R. E. Flanders, Director P. 0. Drawer H Griffin 30223 Telephone (404) 227-0632 Serves: Butts, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Pike and Spalding Counties, Thomaston City
Metro CESA Dr. Ernest Bentley, Director 771 Lindbergh Drive, NE Atlanta 30324 Telephone (404) 266-2342 Serves: Buford, Decatur and Marietta Cities, Clayton, Douglas and Gwinnett Counties
Pioneer CESA Dr. Robert Shigley, Director P. 0. Box 548 Cleveland 30528 Telephone (404) 865-2141 Serves: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White Counties, Gainesville City Operates Alpine Center in Gainesville (Code No. 6075)
Code No. 000 866 000~84
000 862 000 856 000 854
274
Northwest Georgia CESA Dr. Charles L. Florida, Director Route 1, Box 255 Cedartown 30125 Telephone (404) 684-5443 or 5444 Serves: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Haralson and Polk Counties, Calhoun, Bremen, Chickamauga, Trion and Cartersville Cities Operates the Evaluation and Service Center in Rome (Code No. 6075)
Northeast Georgia CESA C. L. Cain, Director College of Education Fain Hall University of Georgia Athens 30601 Telephone (404) 542-7675 or 7676 Serves: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oglethorpe and Walton Counties, Commerce, Jefferson and Social Circle Cities
Code No. 000 850
000 858
275
GEORGIA EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS AND AGENCIES
GEORGIA ACCREDITING COMMISSION
Dr. M. S. McDonald, Chairman Berry College Mount Berry 30149 Telephone (404) 232-5374
Dr. H. S. Shearouse, Executive Secretary P. 0. Box 356 Springfield 31329 Telephone (912) 754-3399
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF MAINTENANCE AND OPERATING PERSONNEL FOR SCHOOLS
Sammie L. Giles Executive Secretary and Treasurer P. 0. Box 482 Milledgeville 31061 Telephone (912) 452-6119
Clyde Boheler, President 2421 Elgin St. Savannah 31404
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICIALS
Charles Pruett c/o Fulton County Schools 786 Cleveland Avenue, SW Atlanta 30315 Telephone (404) 768-3600
GEORGIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS AND TEACHERS
Mrs. Bill Weeks, President 114 Baker St., NE Atlanta 30312 Telephone (404) 659-0214
276
GEORGIA EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL
Dr. Edmund C. Martin, Executive Director Room 656 7 Hunter St. Bldg. Atlanta 30334 Telephone (404) 656-3206
GEORGIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE CORPORATION AND STATE SCHOLARSHIP COMMISSION
Dr. Donald E. Payton, Executive Director 9 La Vista Perimeter Park, Suite II 0 2187 Northlake Parkway Tucker 30084 Telephone (404) 939-5004
GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
M. E. Nichols, President Harry A. Brown, Vice-president Sam F. Burke, Executive Secretary-Treasurer W. C. Fordham, Assistant to Executive Secretary-Treasurer P. 0. Box 71 Thomaston 30286 Telephone (404) 647-7473
GEORGIA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
Mrs. Ann W. Morton, Executive Secretary P. 0. Box 833 Tucker 30084 Telephone (404) 939-5080
GEORGIA PRESCHOOL ASSOCIATION
Mrs. Joyce Parks, President 286 Forest Valley Rd. Lawrenceville 30245 Telephone (404) 963-4589
277
GEORGIA PROPRIETARY SCHOOL ADVISORY COMMISSION
William L. Trussell, Supervisor Richard G. Rowan, Assistant Supervisor Proprietary School Standards State Department of Education Atlanta 30334 Telephone (404) 656-2538
Kenneth Breeden, Chairman Lanier Area Voc-Tech School P. 0. Box 58 Oakwood 30566 Telephone (404) 532-0191
GEORGIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION, INC.
Jack K. Acree, Executive Secretary Sheraton Biltmore Hotel Mezzanine 817 W. Peachtree St., NE Atlanta 30383 Telephone (404) 881-6933
PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES COMMISSION
Hans-J. Schacht Executive Director Building 20 Executive Park West, NE Atlanta 30329 Telephone (404) 633-5333
SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS
Dr. W. Bruce Crowley, President Dr. Dana B. Hamel, President-elect Dr. Felix C. Robb, Director Gordon W. Sweet, Executive Secretary, Commission on Colleges Dr. W. R. Goodson, Executive Secretary, Commission on Secondary Schools Dr. Edsel Godbey, Director, Education Improvement Program Durrell Ruffin, Executive Secretary, Commission on Elementary Schools Dr. Bob E. Childers, Executive Secretary, Commission on Occupational Education Institutions 795 Peachtree St., NE Atlanta 30308 Telephone (404) 875-8011
278
SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION BOARD Dr. Winfred L. Godwin, President 130 Sixth St., NW Atlanta 30313 Telephone (404) 875-9211 TEACHERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF GEORGIA Wesley H. Rucker, Executive Secretary-Treasurer GeraldS. Gilbert, Deputy Executive Secretary-Treasurer R. J. Williams, Director, Fiscal and Membership Division Nick R. Abel, Manager, Retirement and Refunds Division Room 576 254 Washington St., SW Atlanta 30334 Telephone (404) 656-2954 Fiscal and Membership Division~ Telephone (404) 656-3295 STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON VOCATIONAL EDUCATION Don Cargill Executive Director 303 State Office Building Telephone (404) 656-2674
279
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF EDUCATORS
Dr. Carl V. Hodges, Executive Secretary 3951 Snapfinger Parkway Decatur 30032 Telephone (404) 289-5867
Dr. Horace E. Tate, Associate Executive Secretary 3951 Snapfinger Parkway Decatur 30032 Telephone (404) 289-5867
Edward V. Deaton, President 2900 Britt David Rd. Columbus 31904
Mrs. Lithangia Robinson, President-elect 2880 Valley Heart Dr., NW Atlanta 30318
Mrs. Constance McNeill, President Council of Affiliate Presidents 312 Woodley Rd. Savannah 31406
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF EDUCATORS DEPARTMENT STATE PRESIDENTS
Georgia Association of Classroom Teachers Nathaniel H. Ingram 1702 Ezra Church Rd., NW Atlanta 30314 Telephone (404) 627-1331
Georgia Association of Elementary School Principals Aulbert Kinsaul Box 256 Swainsboro 30401 Telephone (912) 237-7266
Georgia Association of Curriculum and Instructional Supervision Dr. Scott Bradshaw 2975 Cynthia Dr., NE Atlanta 30319 Telephone (404) 371-2874
Georgia Association of Higher Education Dr. George Belden Route 8, Whiting Dr. Gainesville 30501 Telephone (404) 864-3391
280
Georgia Association of Middle School Principals William Leaphart 1550 Boulevard Dr. Atlanta 30317 Telephone (404) 377-1748
Georgia Association of Secondary School Principals Hubert W. Sasser Route 4 Alma 31510 Telephone (912) 632-4414
Georgia Association of School Counselors Roger Selman 1307 Redmond Circle Rome 30161 Telephone (404) 234-8228
Georgia Association of School Personnel Administrators Jerry T. Ingram 3627 Pinehill Acworth 30101 Telephone (404) 422-9171
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF EDUCATORS DIVISION STATE PRESIDENTS
Foreign Language Association of Georgia Ruth Keaton 951 Cardova, NE Atlanta 30324 Telephone (404) 475-5294
Georgia Art Education Association Mrs. Sara Jo Sirmans 1144 Hancock Dr., NE Atlanta 30306 Telephone (404) 371-2177
Georgia Association of School Superintendents David A. Perdue Houston County Schools Perry 31069 Telephone (912) 987-1929
Georgia Visiting Teachers Association Samuel L. Boykins 323 Augusta Ave. Thomasville 31792 Telephone (912) 226-160 I
Library/Media Department of GAE Mrs. Grace Corrick 4095 Welcome All Ter. College Park 30349 Telephone (404) 767-1688
Georgia Association for Health, P.E. and Recreation Dr. Doyice Cotten 309 Gentilly Rd. Statesboro 30458 Telephone (912) 681-5600
Georgia Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development James W. Lay 316FainSt. Calhoun 30701 Telephone (404) 629-2900
281
Georgia Association of Teacher Educators Capt. Robert Knowles Route 1, Box 87-R Eatonton 31024 Telephone (404) 485-8616
Georgia Business Education Association Beth Barfield 1619 Garland Place Valdosta 31601 Telephone (912) 242-8116
Georgia Council, International Reading Association Mrs. Stella Pete 305 Southwood Dr. Albany 31701 Telephone (912) 436-1821
Georgia Council Teachers of English Dr. James Brewbaker 661 5 Lorna Dr. Columbus 31904 Telephone (404) 568-2330
Georgia Council Teachers of Mathematics Mrs. Gladys Richardson 18 Leathers Cir., NE Atlanta 30314 Telephone (404) 261-1101
Georgia Council for Social Science Mrs. Johnnie Fluker 945 McDonald St. Waycross 3150 I Telephone (912) 283-8495
Georgia Driver and Safety Education Association W. L. Rewis 111 Woodsdale Dr. Warner Robins 31093 Telephone (912) 922-7421
Georgia Federation of Councils for Exceptional Children Dr. Walter Peach Georgia Southern College Statesboro 30458 Telephone (912) 681-5600
Georgia Industrial Arts Associatioq_
Coleman Peacock
'
P. 0. Box 1015
Douglas 31533
Telephone (912) 468-7039
Georgia Music Educators Association Dr. William H. Robison Berry College Mount Berry 30149 Telephone (404) 232-5374
Georgia Science Teachers Association Odell Owens Jr. 902 Jones St. Cedartown 30125 Telephone (404) 748-0490
Georgia Vocational Association Mrs. Jeanette Campbell Rt. 4, Conyers Rd. Loganville 30249 Telephone (404) 371-2758
Student Action for Georgia Education Advisers Mrs. Ruth Purnell Box 247 Hamilton 31811 Telephone (404) 6284245
282
AUXILIARY PERSONNEL
Georgia Association of Educational Secretaries Annette Ford P. 0. Drawer N Perry 31069 Telephone (912) 987-1929
OTHERS
Georgia Retired Teachers Association Ware T. Beall 232 60th St. Savannah 31404
Tekphone(912)355~331
Georgia School Nurses Organization Mrs. Lillie Mitchell 3085 Hazelwood Dr., SW Atlanta 30311 Telephone (404) 758-9451
Student GAE Advisors Dr. Jodie Burton Piedmont College Demorest 30535 Telephone (404) 723-3661
283
GEORGIA LEARNING RESOURCE CENTERS
State Coordinator, GLRS Mrs. Katheryn B. Bush Special Education Program Atlanta 30334 Telephone (404) 656-2425
Southwest Center, GLRS Larry Aultman, Director P. 0. Box 1470 Albany 31702 Telephone (912) 432-9151 Serves: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas and Worth Counties, Pelham and Thomasville Cities
West Central Center, GLRS Mrs. Martha Bauman, Director 55 Savannah St. Newnan 30263 Telephone (404) 251-0888 Serves: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup Counties, Carrollton, Hogansville, LaGrange and West Point Cities
North Central Center, GLRS Mrs. Leigh Boyles, Director North Georgia CESA P. 0. Box 657 Ellijay 30540 Telephone (404) 635-5391 Serves: Cherokee, Fannin, Gilmer, Murray, Pickens and Whitfield Counties, Dalton City
North Georgia Center, GLRS Jerry Cleveland, Director P. 0. Box 546 Cleveland 30528 Telephone (404) 865-2043 Serves: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White Counties, Gainesville City
284
Northeast Georgia Center, GLRS Mrs. Gloria Frankum, Director Northeast Georgia CESA 225 Fain Hall University of Georgia Athens 30601 Telephone (404) 542-7675 Serves: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton Counties, Commerce, Jefferson and Social Circle Cities
East Georgia Center, GLRS Mrs. Joan Holmes, Director Joseph Lamar Elementary School 970 Baker Ave. Augusta 30904 Telephone (404) 736-0760 Serves: Burke, Columbia, Emanuel, Glascock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes Counties
Metro South Center, GLRS Mrs. Willathea Jackson, Director Griffin CESA P. 0. Drawer H Griffin 30223 Telephone (404) 227-0632 Serves: Butts, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Newton, Pike, Spalding and Upson Counties, Thomaston City
Middle Georgia Center, GLRS Richard Logan, Director 2976 Crestline Dr. Macon 31204 Telephone (912) 745-0545 Serves: Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach and Twiggs Counties
West Georgia Center, GLRS Margie Oliver, Director 1532 Fifth Ave. Columbus 31901 Telephone (404) 323-7075 Serves: Chattahoochee, Clay, Crisp, Dooly, Harris, Macon, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor and Webster Counties, Americus City
285
Northwest Georgia Center, GLRS Joe Pullen, Director Northwest Georgia CESA P. 0. Box 926 LaFayette 30728 Telephone (404) 638-4603 Serves: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Haralson, Paulding, Polk and
.., Walker Counties, Bremen, Calhoun, Cartersville, Chickamauga, Rome and Trion Cities
Metro East Center, GLRS Linda Smyth, Director Robert Shaw Center 385 Glendale Rd. Scottdale 30079 Telephone (404) 292-7272 Serves: DeKalb, Fulton and Rockdale Counties, Decatur City
Coastal Area Center, GLRS Nell Veale, Director Chatham County Board of Education 208 Bull St. Savannah 3140 1 Telephone (912) 234-2541 ex. 205 Serves: Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long and Mcintosh Counties
East Central Center, GLRS Mrs. Marsha Vinci, Director P. 0. Box 275 Wrightsville 31096 Telephone (912) 864-3246 Serves: Baldwin, Bleckley, Dodge, Hancock, Jasper, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Pulaski, Putnam, Telfair, Treutlen, Washington, Wheeler, Wilcox and Wilkinson Counties, Cochran and Dublin Cities
Southeast Center, GLRS Faye Waugh, Director J. R. Trippe School 400 West Second St. Vidalia 30474 Telephone (912) 537-7797 Serves: Appling, Bulloch, Candler, Evans, Jeff Davis, Tattnall, Toombs and Wayne Counties, Vidalia City
286
Metro West Center, GLRS Dorothy Whitney, Director 771 Lindbergh Dr., NE Atlanta 30324 Telephone (404) 266-2342 Serves: Clayton, Cobb, Douglas and Gwinnett Counties, Atlanta, Buford and Marietta Cities South Central Center, GLRS Vince Richardson, Director Paulk Elementary School Route 1 Ambrose 31512 Telephone (912) 384-0606 Serves: Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brantley, Brooks, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Pierce, Tift, Turner and Ware Counties, Fitzgerald, Valdosta and Waycross Cities
287
GEORGIA PSYCHOEDUCATIONAL CENTER NETWORK FOR SEVERELY EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED CHILDREN
State Coordinator Robert T. Jacob Georgia Department of Education Special Education Program State Office Building Atlanta 30334 Telephone (404) 656-2427
The Learning Center Dr. Joseph Fehlig, Director 1801 N. Columbia St. Milledgeville 31061 Telephone (912) 452-3514 Serves: Baldwin, Jasper, Johnson, Hancock, Putnam, Washington and Wilkinson Counties
Middle Georgia Psychoeducational Center Elizabeth Bell, Director Alexander IV School 3769 Ridge Ave. Macon 31204 Telephone (912) 477-3440 Serves: Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach and Twiggs Counties
Ogeechee Educational Center Mrs. Frank Easterlin, Director P. 0. Box 284 Midville 30441 Telephone (912) 589-6100 Serves: Burke, Emanuel, Glascock, Jefferson, Jenkins and Screven Counties
Burwell Center Mrs. J uanda Ponsell, Director Route 7, Box 302 Carrollton 30117 Telephone (404) 258-7205 Serves: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup Counties, Carrollton, Hogansville, LaGrange and West Point Cities
288
Chatham-Effingham Psychoeducational Center Mrs. Mignon U. Lawton, Director 1211 Eisenhower Dr. Savannah 31406 Telephone (912) 354-8826 Serves: Chatham and Effingham Counties
Rutland Center Dr. J. C. Mullis, Director 698 N. Pope St. Athens 30601 Telephone (404) 549-3030 Serves: Oarke, Barrow, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton Counties, Commerce, Jefferson and Social Circle Cities
South Metro Children's Center Dr. Peggy Anne Pettit, Director 370 Blair Villa Dr., SE Atlanta 30354 Telephone (404) 363-6976 and 363-6979 Serves: South Fulton and Gayton Counties, Atlanta City (Areas 2 and 4)
Comprehensive Psychoeducational Services of South Georgia Harry Hamm, Coordinator 1200 Williams St. P. 0. Box 1508 Valdosta 31601 Telephone (912) 247-3401 Serves: Lowndes, Ben Hill, Berrien, Brooks, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Tift and Turner Counties, Fitzgerald and Valdosta Cities
Children's Center Mrs. Jerrie Griggs, Director Lemon Street Special Education Center 353 Lemon St. Marietta 30060 Telephone (404) 422-9171 Serves: Cobb and Douglas Counties, Marietta City
289
Flint Area Child Development Center Joan Jordan, Director P. 0. Box 729 Cordele 31015 Telephone (912) 273-5653 Serves: Crisp, Dooly, Macon, Marion, Schley, Sumter, Taylor and Webster Counties, Americus City
Child Development Center Dr. George Andros, Director 405 Church St. Dalton 30720 Telephone (404) 226-2322 Serves: Dalton City, Cherokee, Fannin, Gilmer, Murray, Pickens and Whitfield Counties
DeKalb-Rockdale Center Mrs. Glenda Molton, Director 3601 Sexton Woods Dr. Chamblee 30041 Telephone (404) 451-3078 Serves: DeKalb and Rockdale Counties, Decatur City
Albany Area Psychoeducational Center Dr. Jim N. Bachrach, Director 712 N. Jefferson St. Albany 31702 Telephone (912) 436-8567 Serves: Dougherty, Baker, Calhoun, Early, Lee, Miller, Terrell and Worth Counties
Child Development Center Dr. Robert Clark, Director Highway 80 West Statesboro 30458 Telephone (912) 7 64-6397 Serves: Bulloch, Appling, Candler, Evans, Jeff Davis, Tattnall, Toombs and Wayne Counties, Vidalia City
The Community Development Center for Children Dr. Kenneth R. Wallin, Acting Director P. 0. Box 1677 2400 Reynolds St. Brunswick 31520 Telephone (912) 264-8020 Serves: Glynn, Bryan, Camden, Liberty, Long and Mcintosh Counties
290
North Metro Children's Center Dr. Arthur E. Bilyeu, Director 846 Huff Rd., NW Whitaker Building Atlanta 30318 Telephone (404) 352-3720 Serves: Gwinnett and North Fulton Counties, Buford City and Atlanta City (Areas 1 and 3)
Heart of Georgia Psychoeducational Center Mrs. Martha Hickerson, Director 623 North Drive P. 0. Box 1031 Dublin 31021
Tekphone(912)272~220
Serves: Laurens, Bleckley, Dodge, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler and Wilcox Counties, Cochran and Dublin Cities
Children's Services Center Dr. James Bedingfield, Director Muscogee County Schools 1532 - 3rd. Ave. Columbus 31901 Telephone (404) 323-5683 Serves: Muscogee, Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart and Talbot Counties
Evaluation and Service Center Mrs. Georgia Moore, Director 1019 N. Fifth Ave. Rome 30161 Telephone (404) 235-8016 Serves: Rome, Bremen, Calhoun, Cartersville, Chickamauga and Trion Cities, Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Haralson, Paulding, Polk and Walker Counties
Harrell Child Development Center Mrs. Ruth Allen Bond, Director P. 0. Box 867 1492 Bailey St. Waycross 31501 Telephone (912) 285-8630 Serves: Waycross City, Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Pierce and Ware Counties
291
Alpine Center Dr. Frances Gotesky, Director E. E. Butler High School Bldg. P. 0. Box 2459 Athens Hwy. Gainesville 30501 Telephone (404) 532-9981 Serves: White, Banks, Dawson, Franklin, Forsyth, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns and Union Counties, Gainesville City
Lawton B. Evans Child Center Dr. Finley H. Sizemore, Director 1399 Walton Way Augusta 30901 Telephone (404) 724-8271 Serves: Richmond, Columbia, Lincoln, McDuffie, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes Counties
Griffin Area Child Development Center Dr. Robert Gordon, Director P. 0. Box 622, Jefferson Ave. Griffin 30223 Telephone (404) 228-1290 Serves: Spalding, Butts, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Newton, Pike and Upson Counties, Thomaston City
The Children's Center Harold Smith, Director P. 0. Box 110-A Ochlocknee 31773 Telephone (912) 574-4801 Serves: Thomas, Colquitt, Decatur, Grady, Mitchell and Seminole Counties, Pelham and Thomasville Cities
292
GEORGIA PUBLIC LIBRARIES
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Barrow Serves: Banks, Barrow, Jackson and Walton Counties
Piedmont Regional Library T. E. Roberts, Director Midland Ave. Winder 30680 Telephone (404) 867-2762
Bibb Serves: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Jones, Macon, Twiggs and Wilkinson Counties
Middle Georgia Regional Library Charles J. Schmidt, Director 911 First St. Macon 31201 Telephone (912) 745-5813
Bulloch Serves: Bryan, Bulloch, Candler, Emanuel and Evans Counties
Statesboro Regional Library Isabel Sorrier, Director 124 S. Main St. Statesboro 30458 Telephone (912) 764-7573
Carroll Serves: Carroll, Douglas, Haralson, Heard and Paulding Counties
West Georgia Regional Library Edith Foster, Director Rome Street at Spring Carrollton 30117 Telephone (404) 832-2163
Chatham Serves: Chatham, Effingham and Liberty Counties
Chatham-Effingham-Liberty Regional Library
Jerry Brownlee, Director 2002 Bull St. Savannah 31401 Telephone (912) 234-5127
Cherokee Serves: Cherokee, Gilmer and Pickens Counties
Sequoyah Regional Library Mrs. Dorothy G. Hales, Director 400 Main St. Canton 30114 Telephone (404) 479-3090
Code No. 607-6072
611-6112
616-6162
622-6222
625-6252
628-6282
293
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Oarke Serves: Clarke, Franklin, Madison, Oconee and Oglethorpe Counties
Athens Regional Library Sarah E. Maret, Director 120 W. Dougherty St. Athens 30601 Telephone (404) 543-0134
Coffee Serves: Atkinson, Coffee and Jeff Davis Counties
Satilla Regional Library Mrs. Patricia Nazworth. Director 617 E. Ward St. Douglas 31533 Telephone (912) 384-4667
Colquitt Serves: Colquitt and Thomas Counties
Colquitt-Thomas Regional Library Mrs. Anna Schinkel. Director 204 Fifth St., SE Moultrie 31768 Telephone (912) 985-6540
Decatur Serves: Decatur, Miller and Seminole Counties
Southwest Georgia Regional Library Mrs. Ruth T. Marshall, Director 200 W. Broughton St. Bainbridge 31717 Telephone (912) 246-3887
DeKalb Serves: DeKalb, Newton and Rockdale Counties
DeKalb Library System Louise Trotti, Director 215 Sycamore St. Decatur 30030 Telephone (404) 378-7569
Dodge Serves: Bleckley, Dodge, Pulaski, Telfair and Wilcox Counties
Ocmulgee Regional Library Guy D. Chappell II, Director 207 Fifth Ave., NE Eastman 31023 Telephone (912) 374-4711
Code No. 629-6292
634-6342
635-6352
643-6432
644-6442
645-6452
294
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Floyd Serves: Bartow, Floyd and Polk Counties
Tri-County Regional Library Mrs. Emily Payne, Director 606 W. First St. P. 0. Box 277 Rome 30161 Telephone (404) 235-5561
Glynn Serves: Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, Long, Mcintosh and Wayne Counties
Brunswick-Glynn County Regional Library
Mrs. Elizabeth C. Rountree, Director
1608 Newcastle St. Brunswick 31520 Telephone (912) 265-6232
Gwinnett Serves: Dawson, Forsyth and Gwinnett Counties
Lanier Lake Regional Library Mrs. Marcia LeRoux, Director 221 Clayton St. Lawrenceville 30245 Telephone (404) 963-5231
Habersham Serves: Habersham, Rabun, Stephens and White Counties
Northeast Georgia Regional Library Mrs. Emily H. Anthony, Director Jefferson St. Clarkesville 30523 Telephone (404) 754-4413
Hall Serves: Hall and Lumpkin Counties
Chestatee Regional Library Dorothy Dickinson, Director 127 N. Main St. Gainesville 30501 Telephone (404) 532-3311
Laurens Serves: Johnson, Laurens, Treutlen, Washington and Wheeler Counties
Oconee Regional Library Mrs. Elizabeth D. Moore, Director 80 I Bellevue Dublin 31021 Telephone (912) 272-5710
Code No. 657-6572
663-6632
667-6672 668-6682 669-6692 687-6872
295
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES - Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Code No.
Lowndes Serves: Echols, Lanier and Lowndes Counties
South Georgia Regional Library Mrs. Roddelle Folsom, Acting Director 300 Woodrow Wilson Way Valdosta 31601 Telephone (912) 244-0202
692-6922
Meriwether Serves: Meriwether, Talbot, Taylor and Upson Counties
Pine Mountain Regional Library Marjorie McKenzie, Director 218 Perry St., NW P. 0. Box 508 Manchester 318 16 Telephone (404) 846-2186
699-6992
Mitchell Serves: Baker, Early, Mitchell and Worth Counties
DeSoto Trail Regional Library George R. Mitchell, Director 145 E. Broad St. Camilla 31730 Telephone (912) 336-8372
701-7012
Morgan Serves: Hancock, Jasper, Morgan and Putnam Counties
Uncle Remus Regional Library Alva D. Henehan Jr., Director Route 2, Box 6 Madison 30650 Telephone (404) 342-1206
704-7042
Musco gee Serves: Chattahoochee, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman and Stewart Counties
Chattahoochee Valley Regional Library John R. Banister, Director Bradley Dr. Columbus 31906 Telephone (404) 327-0211
706-7062
Richmond Serves: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Lincoln and Richmond Counties
Augusta Regional Library Wanda Calhoun, Director 902 Greene St. Augusta 30902 Telephone (404) 724-18 71
721-7212
296
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Screven Serves: Jenkins and Screven Counties
Screven-Jenkins Regional Library Clare Mincey, Director 302 E. Ogeechee St. Sylvania 30467 Telephone (912) 564-7526
Spalding Serves: Butts, Clayton, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Monroe, Pike and Spalding Counties
Flint River Regional Library Walter H. Murphy, Director 210 S. Sixth St. Griffin 30223 Telephone (404) 227-2756
Sumter Serves: Crisp, Schley, Dooly and Sumter Counties
Lake Blackshear Regional Library Mrs. Juanita Brightwell, Director II I S. Jackson St. Americus 31709 Telephone (912) 924-6144
Terrell Serves: Calhoun, Clay, Lee, Randolph, Terrell and Webster Counties
Kinchafoonee Regional Library Mrs. Dorris 0. Wightman, Director Main St. Dawson 31742 Telephone (912) 995-2902
Tift Serves: Berrien, Cook, Irwin, Tift and Turner Counties
Coastal Plain Regional Library Walter T. Johnston, Director ABAC Station Tifton 31794 Telephone (912) 386-3400
Toombs Serves: Montgomery, Tattnall and Toombs Counties
Ohoopee Regional Library J. Lamar Veatch, Director 606 Jackson St. Vidalia 30474 Telephone (912) 537-9283
Code No. 724-7242
726-7262
729-7292
735-7352
737-7372
793-7932
297
REGIONAL (MULTI-COUNTY) LIBRARIES- Continued
Headquarters County and Service Area
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Code No.
Towns Serves: Fannin, Towns and Union Counties
Mountain Regional Library Mrs. Hellen H. Kimsey, Acting Director Box 157 Young Harris 30582 Telephone (404) 379-2571
739-7392
Troup Serves: Coweta, Harris and Troup Counties
Troup-Harris-Coweta Regional Library Mrs. Doris Dean, Director 114 Church St. LaGrange 30240 Telephone (404) 884-8121
741-7 412
Walker Serves: Chattooga, Dade and Walker Counties
Cherokee Regional Library Mrs. Margaret W. Browne, Director P. 0. Box 707 305 S. Duke St. LaFayette 30728 Telephone (404) 638-2992
746-7462
Ware Serves: Appling, Bacon, Clinch, Pierce and Ware Counties
Okefenokee Regional Library Mrs. Martha P. Donaldson, Director 401 Lee Ave. Waycross 31501 Telephone (912) 283-3126
794-7942
Whitfield Serves: Catoosa, Gordon, Murray and Whitfield Counties
Dalton Regional Library Lee S. Trimble Jr., Director 101 S. Selvidge St. Dalton 30720 Telephone (404) 278-4507
755-7552
Wilkes Serves: Greene, McDuffie, Taliaferro and Wilkes Counties
Bartram Trail Regional Library Mrs. Marjorie Morrow, Director P. 0. Box430 Washington 30673 Telephone (404) 678-7736
757-7572
298
COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEMS Headquarters County Ben Hill Brooks Cobb Dougherty Elbert Fulton
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Code No.
Fitzgerald Carnegie Library Mrs. Rose Turner, Librarian 118 S. Lee St. Fitzgerald 3 I750 Telephone (912) 423-3642
609-6092
Brooks County Library Mrs. Lamar Wilkes, Librarian Culpepper St. Quitman 31643 Telephone (912) 263-44 I2
614-6142
Cobb County Library System Mary Louise Rheay, Director 30 Atlanta St., SE Marietta 30060 Telephone (404) 427-2462
633-6332
Albany-Dougherty Public Library Harold W. Todd, Director 2215 Barnsdale Way Albany 31707 Telephone (912) 439-4310
647-6472
Elbert County Library Mrs. Paula F. Suddeth, Acting Director 345 Heard St. Elberton 30635 Telephone (404) 283-5375
652-6522
Atlanta Public Library Carlton C. Rochell, Director 126 Carnegie Way, NW Atlanta 30303 Telephone (404) 688-4636
660-6602
299
COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEMS -Continued
Headquarters County
Library Name, Address and Telephone Number
Code No.
Grady
Roddenbery Memorial Library Wessie Connell, Director North Broad St. Cairo 31728 Telephone (912) 377-3632
665-6652
...,
Hart
Hart County Library
673-6732
Don Hampton, Director
Campbell Dr.
Hartwell 30643
Telephone (404) 3764655
Houston
Houston County Public Library System Warren H. Phillips, Director 1201 Washington Ave. Perry 31069 Telephone (912) 987-3050
676-6762
Jefferson
Jefferson County Library Mrs. Barbara W. Prescott, Director 138 E. Broad St. Louisville 30434 Telephone (912) 625-3751
681-6812
Peach
Thomas Public Library James H. Smith, Director 323 Persons St. Fort Valley 31030 Telephone (912) 825-8540
711-7112
Warren
Warren County Library Mrs. Betsy E. Neal, Librarian County Office Building Warrenton 30828 Telephone (404) 465-3383
749-7492
300
INSTITUTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA
Institution
Georgia Institute of Technology Georgia State University Medical College of Georgia University of Georgia
UNIVERSITIES
Address
Atlanta 30332 Atlanta 30303 Augusta 30902 Athens 30601
SENIOR COLLEGES
Albany State College Armstrong State College_ Augusta College Columbus College Fort Valley State College Georgia College at Milledgeville Georgia Southern College Georgia Southwestern College North Georgia College Savannah State College Southern Technical Institute* Valdosta State College West Georgia College
Albany 31705 Savannah 31402 Augusta 30904 Columbus 31907 Fort Valley 31030 Milledgeville 31061 Statesboro 30458 Americus 31 709 Dahlonega 30533 Savannah 31404 Marietta 30060 Valdosta 31601 Carrollton 30117
JUNIOR COLLEGES
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College Albany Junior College Atlanta Area Junior College Bainbridge Junior College Brunswick Junior College Clayton Junior College Dalton Junior College Emanuel County Junior College Floyd Junior College Gainesville Junior College Gordon Junior College Kennesaw Junior College Macon Junior College Middle Georgia College South Georgia College
Tifton 31 794 Albany 31 705 Atlanta 30310 Bainbridge 31717 Brunswick 31520 Morrow 30260 Dalton 30720 Swainsboro 30401 Rome 30161 Gainesville 30501 Barnesville 30204 Marietta 30060 Macon 31206 Cochran 31014 Douglas 31533
President
Joseph M. Pettit Noah Langdale Jr. William H. Moretz Fred C. Davison
Charles L. Hayes Henry L. Ashmore George A. Christenberry Thomas Y. Whitley Cleveland W. Pettigrew J. Whitney Bunting Pope A. Duncan William B. King John H. Owen Prince A. Jackson Jr. Walter 0. Carlson, Dean S. Walter Martin Maurice K. Townsend
Tom T. Cordell, Acting B. R. Tilley Edwin A. Thompson Edward D. Mobley John W. Tee! Harry S. Downs Derrell C. Roberts George W. Walker David B. McCorkle Hugh M. Mills Jr. Jerry M. Williamson Horace W. Sturgis William W. Wright Jr. Louis C. Alderman Jr. Denton R. Coker
*Four-year Technical Institute Administered by Georgia Institute of Technology
301
STATE AND AREA VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOLS
STATE OFFICE
Dr. Russell S. Clark Assistant Superintendent Office of Adult and Vocational Education 237 State Office Building Atlanta 30334 Telephone (404) 656-6711
STATE VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL SCHOOLS
North Georgia Technical and Vocational School James H. Marlowe, Director Lake Burton Rd., Ga. 197 Clarkesville 30523 Telephone (404) 7 54-2131
(Code No. 668-7150)
South Georgia Technical and Vocational School Dea 0. Pounders, Director P. 0. Box I088 Americus 31709 Telephone (912) 928-1343
(Code No. 729-7052)
AREA VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOLS
Code No.
Code No.
Albany
647-7050
Albany Area Vocational-Technical
School
Howard D. Waters, Director
1021 Lowe Rd.
Albany 31705
Telephone (912) 436-0395
Atlanta
761-7050
Atlanta Area Vocational-Technical
School
Dr. Curtis Henson, Director
Assistant Superintendent
Post-Secondary and Adult Education
1560 Stewart Ave., SW
Atlanta 30310
Telephone (404) 758-9451
Athens
629-7050
Athens Area Vocational-Technical
School
Robert G. Shelnutt, Director
U. S. Highway 29 North
Athens 30601
Telephone (404) 542-7760
302
Augusta
721-7050
Augusta Area Vocational-Technical
School
George M. Hardy, Director
2025 Lumpkin Rd.
Augusta 3090 I
Telephone (404) 793-3470
Code No.
Carrollton
622-7050
Carroll County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Jack H. Cox, Director
P. 0. Box 548
Carrollton 30117
Telephone (404) 834-3391
Clarkston
644-7050
DeKalb Area Vocational-Technical
School
Travis Weatherly, Director
495 North Indian Creek Dr.
Clarkston 30021
Telephone (404) 292-1525
Columbus Columbus Area Vocational-
Technical School Perry Gordy, Director 4460 River Rd. Columbus 31904 Telephone (404) 322-1425
706-5054
Gainesville
669-7150
Lanier Area Vocational-Technical
School
Ken Breeden, Director
P. 0. Box 58
Oakwood 30566
Telephone (404) 536-8884
Griffin
726-7150
Griffin-Spalding County Area
Vocational-Technical School
E. V. Langford, Director
P.O. Box 131
Griffin 30223
Telephone (404) 227-13 22
Code No.
Jasper
712-7150
Pickens County Area Vocational-
Technical School
J. A. Harris, Director
Jasper 30143
Telephone (404) 692-2461
LaFayette
746-7050
Walker County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Roy F. Derryberry, Director
Box 454 Merry Meadow Lane
Rock Spring 30739
Telephone (404) 764-1 016
LaGrange
741-7050
Troup County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Harold Wynn, Director
Route 2, Whitesville Rd.
LaGrange 30240
Telephone (404) 882-2518
Macon
611-7060
Macon Area Vocational-Technical
School
Ben C. Brewton, Director
940 Forsyth St.
Macon 31201
Telephone (912) 743-6332
Marietta
781-7050
Marietta-Cobb Area Vocational-
Technical School
L. L. Leverette, Director
980 South Cobb Dr.
Marietta 30060
Telephone (404) 422-1660
303
Code No.
Moultrie Moultrie Area Vocational-
Technical School W. W. Hobbs, Director P. 0. Box 399 Moultrie 31768 Telephone (912) 985-2297
635-7050
Ocilla
677-7150
Ben Hill-Irwin Area Vocational
Technical School
Lewis I. Brinson, Director
P. 0. Drawer M
Fitzgerald 31750
Telephone (912) 468-7487
Perry
676-7050
Houston Vocational Center
Bill Lambert, Director
Vocational-Technical Education
Houston County Board of Education Annex
1100 Main St.
Perry 31069
Telephone (912) 987-1929
Rome
657-7150
Coosa Valley Area Vocational-
Technical School
J.D. Powell, Director
112 Hemlock St.
Rome 30161
Telephone (404) 235-1142
Savannah Savannah Area Vocational-
Technical School Robert H. Young, Director 2I4 West Bay St. Savannah 3I40 I Telephone (9I2) 236-0642
625-7050
Code No.
Swainsboro
653-7050
Swainsboro Area Vocational-
Technical School
M. D. Boatwright, Director
20I Kite Rd.
Swainsboro 3040 I
Telephone (912) 237-6465
...,
Thomaston
745-7150
Upson County Area Vocational-
Technical School
Vacant, Director
P. 0. Box 1089
Thomaston 30286
Telephone (404) 647-9616
Thomasville
789-7050
Thomas Area Vocational-Technical
School
AI ton Salter, Director
P. 0. Box 6
Thomasville 3I792
Telephone (9I2) 226-3750
Valdosta Valdosta Area Vocational-
Technical School Seab H. Miller, Director Route I, Box 2Il Valdosta 3I601 Telephone (912) 247-3335
792-7050
Waycross
748-7150
Waycross-Ware County Area
Vocational-Technical School
Ray Miller, Director
1701 Carswell Ave.
Waycross 31501
Telephone (912) 283-2002
304
JUNIOR COLLEGES
Code No.
Bainbridge Bainbridge Junior College Dr. Robert Coker, Director Bainbridge 3171 7 Telephone (912) 246-6240
5620
Brunswick
5630
Brunswick Junior College
Lamar Holloway, Director
Vocational-Technical Program
Altama at Fourth
Brunswick 31520
Telephone (912) 264-7251
Dalton
5690
Dalton Junior College
Larry Little, Director
Vocational-Technical Program
P. 0. Box 1740
Dalton 30720
Telephone (404) 278-3113
Code No.
Gainesville Gainesville Junior College Dr. Hugh Mills, President Gainesville 30501 Telephone (404) 536-4210
5750
Marietta
5060
Southern Technical Institute
Hoyt L. McClure, Associate Dean
Marietta 30060
Telephone (404) 424-7225
Tifton
5570
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural
College
Dr. Frank H. Thomas, Academic Dean
ABAC Station
Tifton 31 794
Telephone (912) 386-3242
305
STATE BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA 244 Washington St., SW, Atlanta 30334
Telephone (404) 656-2200
OFFICERS Chairman Vice-chairman Chancellor Executive Secretary Vice-chancellor Associate Vice-chancellor Treasurer
Charles A. Harris Dr. John A. Bell Jr. Dr. George L. Simpson Jr. Henry G. Neal Dr. John 0. Eidson Dr. John W. Hooper Shealy E. McCoy
MEMBERS State-at-Large Term expires January I981 State-at-Large Term expires January 1978 State-at-Large Term expires January 1981 State-at-Large Term expires January 1977 State-at-Large Term expires January 1976 First Congressional District Term expires January 1976 Second Congressional District Term expires January 1982 Third Congressional District Term expires January 1979 Fourth Congressional District Term expires January 1977 Fifth Congressional District Term expires January 1982 Sixth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Seventh Congressional District Term expires January 1980 Eighth Congressional District Term expires January 1978 Ninth Congressional District Term expires January 1980 Tenth Congressional District Term expires January 1979
Lamar R. Plunkett Bowdon 30108 Jesse Hill Jr. Atlanta 30303 Milton Jones Columbus 31902 Dr. John A. Bell Jr. Dublin 31 021 Sam A. Way III Hawkinsville 31036 Mrs. Hugh Peterson Sr. Ailey 30410 Charles T. Oxford Albany 31707 Dr. John H. Robinson III Americus 31709 Dr. John R. Richardson Conyers 30207 Elridge W. McMillan Atlanta 30308 David Tisinger Carrollton 30117 James D. Maddox Rome 30161 Charles A. Harris Ocilla 31774 P.R. Smith Winder 30680 Carey Williams Greensboro 30642
306
EVALUATION FORM
The Georgia Department of Education would like your evaluation of this publication. Would you take a few moments to fill in and mail this self-addressed, pre-stamped form? Thank you.
1. Name of publication - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. In what way do you use this publication?
Reference material To obtain names of people To obtain addresses of schools for mailings
3. Is the information contained in this publication available to you from any other source?
Yes No If yes, what source? - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4. What information in this Directory do you
use?
not use?
Department of Education staff
Listing of Superintendents
System staff names
School names
Phone numbers
Appendices
5. Could other material be included that would be useful to you? Yes No
If yes, what material?
6. What is your job title?
7. D a t e - - - - - - - - - - - -
(STAPLE OR SEAL WITH TAPE)
(FOLD ON DOTTED LINE)
FIRST CLASS PERMIT NO. 6146
ATLANTA, GA.
BUSINESS REPLY MAIL
NO POSTAGE NECESSARY IF MAILED IN UNITED STATES POSTAGE WILL BE PAID BY _
GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PUBLICATIONS AND INFORMATION SERVICES 103 STATE OFFICE BUILDING ATLANTA, GEORGIA 30334