Georgia Traffic Safety Facts
2023 Data
May 2025
In this fact sheet, information is presented as follows.
Motorcyclist Fatalities and Serious Injuries - Motorcyclist Fatalities - Motorcyclist Serious Injuries - Helmet Use
Crash Characteristics - Urban vs. Rural - Environmental Characteristics
Contributing Circumstances - Speeding - Alcohol Involvement
Motorcycle Licensure & Vehicle Registration
Demographics
This fact sheet contains information from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), Georgia Department of Transportation (GDOT) crash data modified by Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation System (CODES) at the Department of Public Health (DPH), Georgia Department of Driver Services (DDS), Georgia Department of Revenue (DOR), Georgia Emergency Medical Services Information System (GEMSIS), Hospital Discharge Data, Emergency Room Data, and the Georgia Trauma Registry.
Governor's Office of Highway Safety
7 M.L.K. Jr Dr SE Suite #643 Atlanta, GA 30334 (404) 656-6996 www.gahighwaysafety.org
Motorcycles
As defined in this fact sheet, motorcyclist is a general term that refers to either the rider (motorcycle operator) or a passenger. A motorcycle includes two- or three-wheeled motorcycles, off-road motorcycles, mopeds, motor scooters, minibikes, and pocket bikes.
2023 Key Findings
There were 196 motorcyclist fatalities that resulting from motor vehicle traffic crashes on Georgia roadways.
Motorcycles consistently represent less than 1% of all registered vehicles and are involved in 1% of all motor vehicle crashes in Georgia. Motorcycle operators accounted for 6% of all licensed drivers but 12% of all driver fatalities.
More than half (53%) of motorcycle operators involved in crashes were riding without a valid motorcycle designation (Class M or MP) on their driver's license at the time of the crash.
Among persons fatally or seriously injured in a multi-vehicle motorcycle crash, 97% were riding on a motorcycle and 3% were occupants of other vehicles or non-motorists.
Georgia motorcyclists who did not wear a helmet were 3.28 times more likely to suffer a fatal injury compared to those who did wear a helmet. Helmet use (82%) among motorcyclists involved in a Georgia crash resulted in an estimated 106 lives saved.
Generally, there are higher motorcycle crash rates in the Atlanta Region and counties along the state border.
The top contributing factor among motorcyclists involved in single-vehicle crashes was loss of control--39% of operators lost control of their motorcycle just before the crash.
Total charges for motorcycle traffic-related hospitalizations and emergency room visits in Georgia amounted to $321.8 million in 2023.
Motorcyclists in the 25-to-34 year age group have the highest proportions of police-reported suspected serious injuries, EMS transports, emergency room visits, and hospitalizations compared to motorcyclists in other age groups.
Page 1
Motorcyclist Fatalities and Serious Injuries
Motorcyclist Fatalities
In 2023, there were 1,615 fatalities that resulted from motor vehicle traffic crashes on Georgia roadways. Motorcyclist fatalities represented 12% of all traffic fatalities (196 out of 1,615) (Figure 1).
Between 2022 and 2023, motorcycle registrations increased by 1% (from 214,760 to 217,285), while motorcyclist fatalities decreased by 11% (from 221 to 196). As a result, the motorcycle fatality rate decreased by 12%, from 102.9 to 90.2 motorcycle fatalities per 100,000 motorcycle registrations.
Table 1 shows the total traffic fatalities, Georgia motorcycle registrations, and motorcyclist fatalities from 2014 to 2023.
Motorcyclist Injuries
The following section describes public safety and medical responses to serious injuries experienced by motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes (Table 2). Injured motorcyclists can be counted multiple times for each response (e.g., an injured person may be counted as a hospital and/or trauma center patient).
Figure 1. Rate and Percent of Motorcyclist Fatalities, 2014-2023
Rate per 100,000 Registrations
14%
Percent of All Traffic Fatalities
12% 12%
10%
8%
6% 68.7
11% 76.1
11% 86.2
9% 68.2
10% 75.6
11% 83.6
12% 92.8
11% 92.1
12% 102.9
120.0
12%
100.0
90.2 80.0
6 0. 0
4 0. 0 4%
2%
2 0. 0
0%
0.0
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Source: FARS 20142023; FY2014-FY2019 DOR Annual Reports; DOR 2019-2023
Table 1. Rate and Percent of Motorcyclist Traffic Fatalities, 2014-2023
Year
Total Traffic Fatalities
Georgia Registered Motorcycles
Motorcyclist Fatalities
Number Percent
of All Traffic Fatalities
Rate
per 100,000 Registrations
2014
1,164
199,445
137
12%
68.7
2015
1,432
199,796
152
11%
76.1
2016
1,556
199,504
172
11%
86.2
2017
1,540
203,783
139
9%
68.2
2018
1,505
203,639
154
10%
75.6
2019
1,492
203,343
170
11%
83.6
2020
1,568
206,834
192
12%
92.8
2021
1,809
212,788
196
11%
92.1
2022
1,796
214,760
221
12%
102.9
2023
1,615
217,285
196
12%
Note: Motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles.
Source: FARS 20142023; FY2014-FY2019 DOR Annual Reports; DOR 2019-2023
90.2
Table 2. Description of Traffic Injury Surveillance Data Sources
Traffic Injury Surveillance Data Sources
Suspected Serious Crash Injuries are reported by law enforcement responding to a motor vehicle crash scene.
Emergency Medical Services include all ground and air transports to an emergency facility for patients who are injured and require medical care in the state of Georgia.
Trauma Center patients are identified as those with serious injuries that meet specific criteria. The State of Georgia follows the identification and treatment guidelines established by the American College of Surgeons along with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Field Triage Criteria.
Emergency Room and Hospitalizations include Georgia resident discharges from Georgia non-federal acute care hospitals. Emergency room (ER) visits include individuals who were discharged directly from the ER. Hospitalizations include individuals who may have visited the emergency room.
Page 2
Table 3 shows the number and percent change in motorcycle traffic-related serious injuries for each injury surveillance source. Between 2022 and 2023:
Motorcyclist serious injuries reported by law enforcement decreased by 4%.
The number of motorcyclists transported to a hospital facility by the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) decreased by 26%.
The number of motorcyclists receiving patient care at a trauma center decreased by 23%.
Motor vehicle traffic-related emergency room-only visits involving motorcyclists increased by 18%, and hospitalizations increased by 8%.
Table 3. Motorcyclists Traffic-Related Injuries by Injury Surveillance Source, 2021-2023
Injury Surveillance Source
2021
2022
2023
2022-2023 % Change
Police Crash Reports*
Emergency Medical Services**
848 3,152
933 2,862
892 2,132
- 4% - 26%
Trauma
1,632
1,573
1,217
- 23%
Emergency Department***
4,186
3,382
4,000
+ 18%
Hospital***
2,440
1,157
1,253
+ 8%
* Only suspected serious injuries reported by law enforcement on the crash report. ** EMS arrivals to motor vehicle traffic crashes with reported serious injuries and fatalities may or may not have resulted in transport to a medical facility. *** All persons involved in a Georgia crash who received care in a Georgia Emergency Department or Hospital, regardless of their state residency. Source: CODES 2021-2023, DPH Hospital Inpatient Discharge and Emergency Room Visit Data 20212023, GEMSIS 2021-2023, Georgia Trauma Registry 2021-2023
Young motorcyclists in the 21-to-24 year age group have the highest proportions and rates (per 100,000 population) of police-reported suspected serious injuries, EMS transports, Trauma Center visits, and Emergency Room only visits compared to motorcyclists in other age groups. Motorcyclists in the 25-to-34 year age group have the highest rate of hospitalizations.
Table 4. Motorcyclist Traffic-Related Serious Injuries, Percent of Total Serious Injuries, and Rate per 100,000 Population by Age Group and by Injury Surveillance Source, 2023
Police-Reported
Age Suspected Serious Group Crash Injuries
Emergency Medical Services
Trauma Center
Emergency Room
Hospitalizations
Count Percent Rate Count Percent Rate Count Percent Rate Count Percent Rate Count Percent Rate
<15
8
1%
0.4
15-24
174
20%
11.4
15-20
67
8%
7.2
21-24
107
12%
18.2
25-34
226
25%
14.8
35-44
163
18%
11.1
45-54
169
19%
12.0
55-64
97 11%
7.2
65+
55
6%
3.2
39
2% 1.9
15 1% 0.7 256 6% 12.41
5 0% 0.24
433 20% 28.3 231 19% 15.1 924 23% 60.74 190 15% 12.49
183
9% 19.6
98
8% 10.5
449 11% 48.14
85
7% 9.11
250
12% 42.5
133 11% 22.6
475 12% 80.72
105
8% 17.84
534 25% 35.0 294 24% 19.3 961 24% 63.03 298 24% 19.55
362 17% 24.5 213 18% 14.4 708 18% 48.00 217 17% 14.71
340 16% 24.2 210 17% 15.0 577 14% 41.10 231 18% 16.45
281 13% 20.9 156 13% 11.6 386 10% 28.69 187 15% 13.90
140
7% 8.3
97 8% 5.7 188 5% 11.08 125 10% 7.37
Total 892* 100%
8.1 2,129 100% 19.3 1,217* 100% 11.0 4,000 100% 36.3 1,253 100% 11.36
* Includes serious injuries with unknown age Source: CODES 2023, DPH-OHIP Hospital Inpatient Discharge and Emergency Room Visit Only Data 2023, GEMSIS 2023, OASIS 2023 (population)
Page 3
Suspected Serious Crash Injuries
According to 2023 police crash reports, 4,463 motorcyclists (4,188 operators and 267 passengers) were involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes, with 892 reported suspected serious injuries among motorcyclists. In 2023, motorcyclists with police-reported suspected serious injuries decreased by 4% from 933 in 2022.
Out of the 4,124 crashes that involved motorcyclists, 64% were multi-vehicle crashes (involving other vehicles that were not a motorcycle vehicle body type), 2% were crashes involving two or more motorcycles, and 34% were single-vehicle crashes (involving only one motorcycle). Sixty-one percent of motorcyclist serious injuries (547 of 892) and 72% of all motorcyclist fatalities (141 out of 196) occurred in multiple-vehicle crashes.
Figure 2 shows the percentage of fatalities or serious injuries among all persons involved in multi-vehicle crashes with at least one motorcyclist in 2023. Among all the serious injuries involving motorcyclists:
97% were motorcyclists (represented by blue in Figure 4). - 91% were motorcycle operators - 6% were motorcycle passengers
3% were occupants of other vehicles or non-motorists (represented by brown and yellow in Figure 4). - 2% were occupants of vehicles that were not a motorcycle vehicle body type. - 1% were non-motorists (i.e., pedestrians or bicyclists).
Figure 2. Percent of Persons Fatally or Seriously Injured in Multi-Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by Person Type, 2023
Motorcycle occupant Not a motorcycle occupant
Motorcycle Passenger
6% (39)
Occupants of Other Vehicles
2% (17)
Non-Motorists 1% (6)
Motorcycle Operator 91% (649)
563 Serious Injuries, including 547 motorcyclists 148 Fatal Injuries, including 141 motorcyclists
Source: CODES 2023, FARS 2023
In 2023, 12% (111 out of 892) of all motorcycle vehicles involved in serious injury crashes were multioccupant motorcycles --those with at least two occupants (operators and passengers) riding at the time of the crash. Motorcycle passengers are likely to sustain similar injuries as operators when involved in a traffic crash. Nearly four-fifths of all passengers on motorcycles involved in traffic or serious injury crashes were female--most were in the 25-to-34 age group. Of the 81 passengers involved in fatal and serious injury crashes, 72 were female.
See the Demographics section on page 14 for operator information.
Page 4
Emergency Medical Services
In 2023, the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) transported 2,132 motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes to hospital facilities--a 26% decrease from 2,862 transports in 2022. Five percent of all motor vehicle traffic-related EMS transports involved motorcyclists.
In 2023, 85% (1,821 out of 2,132) of the motorcyclists transported by EMS were male. The EMS transport rate per 100,000 population was 110.0 for male motorcyclists and 16.1 for female motorcyclists.
Trauma
According to the 2023 Georgia Trauma Registry data, motorcycle-related injuries accounted for 9.8% of all patients treated for traffic-related injuries in Georgia Trauma Centers. In other words, 1,217 motorcyclists were identified among the 12,442 traffic-related trauma injury patients, which includes motor vehicle occupants, motorcyclists, and non-motorists.
Trauma registry reports that 44% of motorcycle operators (458 out of 1,028) were tested for alcohol. Of the motorcycle operators tested, 19% (88 out of 458) had a BAC greater than 0.08 g/dL, and 9% (40 out of 458) had a BAC between 0.01 and 0.08 g/dL. In 2023, less than one-third of motorcycle operators were tested for drug use. Of those tested, 40% of the motorcycle operators were confirmed positive for drug use.
Emergency Room Visits & Hospitalizations
In 2023, there were 5,253 motor vehicle traffic-related emergency room visits and hospitalizations1 involving motorcyclists--a 16% increase from to 4,539 in 2022. Motorcyclists in the 25-to-34 year age group had the highest rate of both emergency room visits and hospitalizations compared to other age groups 63.03 emergency room visits and 19.55 hospitalizations per 100,000 population. The total charges for motorcycle traffic-related hospitalizations and emergency room visits in Georgia amounted to $321.8 million in 2023.
In 2023, the total motorcycle traffic-related hospitalization and emergency room charges
in Georgia was
$321.8 M
Helmet Use Since 1969, Georgia's universal helmet law2 has never been repealed or changed. Three of the five bordering states (Tennessee, Alabama, and North Carolina) have also not repealed or changed their helmet law. Most other states have certain specifications for helmet use or no helmet law. The stability of Georgia's universal helmet law may contribute to the high helmet usage rate--estimated to be 97.8% across the state in 2021.3 This resulted in over 100 lives saved each year.
1 Some hospitalizations may include emergency room visit information if the individuals were admitted into the same facility. Emergency room visits only include individuals who were discharged directly from the ER. Hospitalizations and emergency room visits include Georgia residents only, while fatalities can be a person out-of-state. 2 O.C.G.A. 40-6-315 3 Bason, James. J. 2021. "Statewide Use of Occupants Restraints: An Observational Study of Safety Restraint Use in Georgia, 2021". Traffic Safety Research and Evaluation Group, College of Public Health, University of Georgia: Athens, Georgia
Page 5
Helmet use among motorcyclists involved in Georgia crashes resulted in an estimated 106 lives saved in 20234. If all Georgia motorcyclists involved in crashes had worn helmets, an additional seven lives could have been saved. Although not all crashes are survivable, helmet use is an effective means of preventing fatalities. According to the National Center for Statistics and Analysis, helmets are estimated to be 37% effective in preventing fatalities for motorcycle operators and 41% for motorcycle passengers.5 "In other words, for every 100 motorcyclists [operators] killed in crashes while not wearing helmets, 37 of them could have been saved had all 100 worn helmets." NHTSA estimates that Georgia saved $116 million in economic costs because of helmet use in 2017.6
Helmet use among motorcyclists involved in Georgia crashes resulted
in an estimated
106 lives saved
in 2023.
Although not all crashes are survivable, helmet use
is an effective means of preventing fatalities.
In 2023, nearly 9 out of 10 fatally injured motorcyclists in Georgia (91%) were reported wearing a helmetcompared to 62% nationwide including states without helmet laws. Helmets have been proven effective in protecting motorcyclists by preventing or lessening head and traumatic brain injuries. However, motorcyclists are vulnerable road users and are susceptible to all types of body injuries, including head, spinal cord, arms and legs, and internal injuries. Wearing a helmet significantly reduces the risk of a fatal injury in a crash. In 2023, Georgia motorcyclists who did not wear a helmet were 3.28 times more likely to suffer a fatal injury compared to those who did wear a helmet.
Table 5. Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Serious Injuries, and Fatalities by Helmet Use, 2023
Motorcyclists
Motorcyclists involved in crashes Motorcyclists with serious injuries Fatally injured motorcyclists
Total 4,463
Helmeted
#
%
3,346 75%
Un-helmeted
#
%
731 16%
Unknown # % 386 9%
Percent Based on
Known Helmet Use
Helmeted
Unhelmeted
82%
18%
892 717 80% 126 14% 49 5%
85%
15%
196 178 91%
17
9%
1 1%
91%
9%
In 2023, Georgia motorcyclists who did not wear a helmet were 3.28 times more likely to suffer a fatal injury compared to those who did wear a helmet.
Source: CODES 2023, FARS 2023
Crash Characteristics
According to the police crash reports, 4,124 motor vehicle traffic crashes involved at least one motorcycle in 2023--a 0.5% increase compared to 4,103 motorcycle crashes that occurred in 2022. During this period, the number of crashes where a motorcyclist was seriously or fatally injured decreased by 5% and 11%, respectively. Table 6 shows the number of motorcyclist traffic crashes, serious injury crashes, and fatal crashes between 2019 and 2023.
Table 6. Motorcycle (MC) Traffic Crashes, Serious Injury Crashes, and Fatal Crashes, 2019-2023
Year
MC Fatal Crashes
MC Serious
MC
Injury Crashes Crashes
2019
168
686
3,948
2020
185
808
3,786
2021
194
824
4,085
2022
219
910
4,103
2023
194
868
4,124
Source: CODES 2019- 2023, FARS 2019-2023
4 National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2011, March). Determining Estimates of Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 811 433). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 5 National Center for Statistics and Analysis. (2020, June). Motorcycle helmet use in 2019 Overall results (DOT HS 812 936). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 6 National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2019, December). Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 812 867). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Page 6
Urban vs. Rural7
In 2023, there were 1,898.0 motorcycle crashes for every 100,000 motorcycle registrations statewide (Table 7). Motorcycle crashes are more frequent in urban areas than in rural areas.
The Atlanta Region accounted for 39% (1,622 out of 4,124) of all motorcycle crashes and 33% of all motorcycle registrations.
Other urban counties accounted for 38% (1,564 out of 4,124) of all motorcycle crashes and 38% of all motorcycle registrations.
Table 7. Motorcycle Crashes, Motorcycle Registrations, and Motorcycle Crash Rate by Region Type, 2023
Region
Motorcycle Crashes
Number Percent
Atlanta Region8
(11 counties)
1,622
39%
Other Urban
(30 counties)
1,564 38%
Registered Motorcycles
Number
Percent
Motorcycle Crash Rate
per 100,000 Registrations
71,312
33%
2,274.5
81,850
38%
1,910.8
Rural Counties
(118 counties)
938 23% 64,123
30%
1,462.8
Statewide
4,124 100% 217,285 100%
1,898.0
Note: The sum of the individual cells may not equal row or column totals due to rounding error. Source: CODES 2023, DOR 2023
Table 8 below shows the percentage of motorcycle crashes by region and roadway classification in 2023. Most motorcycle crashes statewide occurred on minor arterial roadways (29%) and principal arterial roadways (25%).
The Atlanta Region experienced more motorcycle crashes on minor arterial roadways (34%) compared to any other roadway classifications in the region.
Other urban counties experienced more motorcycle crashes on principal arterial roadways (29%) and minor arterial roadways (28%).
Rural counties experienced more motorcycle crashes on collector roads (roads that connect local roads and streets)--31%.
Table 8. Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes Involving Non-Motorists by Region and Roadway Classification, 2023
Roadway Classification
Atlanta Region
Other Urban Counties
Rural Counties
Statewide
Interstate
10%
5%
4%
7%
Principal Arterial
24%
28%
23%
25%
Minor Arterial
34%
29%
19%
29%
Collectors
11%
15%
31%
17%
Local
19%
21%
21%
20%
Other
2%
2%
2%
2%
All Roadways
1,622
1,564
938
4,124
(100%)
(100%)
(100%)
(100%)
Note: The sum of the individual cells may not equal row or column totals due to rounding error. Totals include MC crashes with unknown roadway
classification
Source: Numetric 2023
7 Rural counties are counties that have a residential population less than 50,000 persons. This is different than roadway classifications where urban road systems can be located in urban clusters (or metropolitan areas) of at least 2,500 persons within the rural counties. 8 The Atlanta Region includes the eleven counties that are defined by the Atlanta Regional Commission (ARC): Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Forsyth, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, and Rockdale counties. In July 2021, Forsyth County officially joined ARC, becoming the 11th county member.
Page 7
Figure 3 shows the motorcycle crash rate for counties with five or more motorcycle crashes in 2023. The statewide rate of motorcycle crashes for every 100,000 motorcycle registrations was 1,898.0.
The majority of all motorcycle crashes occur in north Georgia. Generally, there are higher motorcycle crash rates in the Atlanta Region and rural counties along the North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Alabama borders. Thirteen percent of all motorcycle operators involved in Georgia traffic crashes had a license from another state 5% were licensed from a bordering state (Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, or Tennessee).
Figure 3. Motorcycle (MC) Crashes per 100,000 MC Registrations for Counties with 5+ MC Crashes, 2023
Motorcycle Crashes per 100,000 Motorcycle Registrations
420 1,000 1,001 1,700 1,701 2,000 2,001 - 3,400 3,401 +
Statewide crash rate is 1,898.0 motorcycle crashes per 100,000 motorcycle registrations
Note: displaying counties with more than five (5) motorcycle crashes. Source: CODES 2023, DOR 2023
More motorcycle serious injury and fatal crashes occurred within the four counties of the Atlanta Region--Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, and Gwinnett counties. However, Bibb County had the highest motorcycle serious injury and fatal crash rate per 100,000 motorcycle registrations in 2023. Rural counties had the highest proportion of motor vehicle crashes that involved motorcycles, particularly Towns, Lumpkin, and Union counties.
Table 9. Top Counties with 10+ MC Crashes and the Highest Motorcyclists Serious Injury and Fatal Crashes and Motorcycle Crash Rate, 2023
Rank
Motorcyclist Serious Injury and Fatal Crashes
Count
Percent of County Motorcycle Crashes resulting in
fatal or serious injuries
Rate per 100,000 MC
Registration
County
Number County*
Percent County
Rate
All Motorcycle Crashes
Percent of ALL County Motor
Vehicle Crashes
Rate per 100,000 MC
Registrations
County* Percent County
Rate
1 Fulton
82 Stephens 67% Bibb
1,540.1 Towns
8% Clarke
4,428.3
2 Dekalb
64 Murray
64% Towns
1,342.3 Lumpkin 7% Fulton
4,054.1
3 Cobb
59 Grady
60% Stephens 1,105.0 Union
6% Bibb
3,876.8
4 Gwinnett
49 McIntosh 60% Crisp
1,071.4 White
5% Chatham 3,443.4
5 Chatham 42 Jasper
57%
*Counties with less than five (5) motorcycle crashes were excluded. Source: CODES 2023; DOR 2023 ; FARS 2023
Dekalb
975.8 Talbot
5% Dekalb
3,415.2
See the "Additional Information" to access the Appendix for this document. The Appendix includes the following information by county: Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Registrations Motorcycle Licensed Operators Suspected Serious Injuries and Fatalities Suspected and Confirmed Motorcycle Operator Alcohol Involvement.
Page 8
Environmental Characteristics
Table 10 summarizes the environmental characteristics of where and when motorcycle fatal crashes and traffic crashes occurred in 2023.
88% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 42% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in non-intersection areas of the roadway.
58% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 68% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in daylight.
Most motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in the weekday daytime hours (38%), compared to more fatal crashes occurring on the weekend during the nighttime hours (28%).
82% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 81% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in clear weather conditions.
31% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 29% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in the summer months.
6% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 6% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred on wet surface conditions (not shown in Table 10).
Table 10. Motor Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by
Environmental Characteristics, 2023
Environmental Characteristics
Motorcycle Fatal Crashes
Number Percent
Motorcycle Traffic Crashes
Number Percent
Location * Intersection (or related)
Non-Intersection
23
12%
1,738
39%
174
88%
1,857
42%
Other
--
--
868
19%
Light Conditions Dark
76
39%
1,248
28%
Daylight
115
58%
3,049
68%
Dawn
1
<1%
53
1%
Dusk
5
3%
96
2%
Day of Week / Time of Day *
Weekday Nighttime Daytime
104
53%
2,548
57%
50
25%
872
20%
54
27%
1,676
38%
Weekend Nighttime Daytime
93
47%
1915
43%
55
28%
925
21%
38
19%
990
22%
Weather Conditions
Clear
162
82%
3,627
81%
Cloudy
30
15%
681
15%
Rain
4
2%
139
3%
Other Season
1
<1%
16
0%
Winter (Jan-Feb, Dec)
29
15%
629
14%
Spring (Mar-May)
49
25%
1,205
27%
Summer (Jun-Aug)
63
32%
1,311
29%
Fall (Sep-Nov)
56
28%
1,318
30%
Weekday 6:00 a.m. Monday to 5:59 p.m. Friday | Weekend 6:00 p.m. Friday to 5:59 a.m. Monday Daytime 6:00 a.m. to 5:59 p.m. Nighttime 6:00 p.m. to 5:59 a.m.
*See data considerations for definitions of intersection and non-intersection locations. Other locations include: on shoulder, off-roadway, entrance/exit ramps, and locations categorized as other on the crash report. Source: CODES 2023, FARS 2023
In 2023, more motorcyclist fatal crashes occurred in the months of September and July. Figure 4 shows the percentage of motorcyclist fatal crashes by season, month, and time of day.
Figure 4. Motorcyclist Fatal Crashes by Season, Month, and Time of Day, 2023
Daytime (6:00 a.m. 5:59 p.m) 15% Nighttime (6:00 p.m. 5:59 a.m)
55% (105)
45% (92)
All Seasons
10%
5%
6%
5%
0% 2%
3% 2%
5% 3%
2% 2%
6% 4%
7% 2%
7%
5% 3%
6%
4% 4%
3% 3%
2% 4%
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Winter
Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Note: Nighttime and daytime groupings are based on the time of day in hours. The time groupings do not consider the change in lighting conditions associated with the seasons (i.e., extended or longer daylight hours in the summer). Source: FARS 2023
Page 9
Contributing Circumstances
In 2023, 66% of all motorcycle crashes involved two or more vehicles (multi-vehicle crashes), and 34% were single-vehicle motorcycle crashes. The most harmful event was the overturn of motorcycle (non-collision related) for single-vehicle crashes.
In multi-vehicle crashes involving motorcyclists, law enforcement officers reported similar proportions of suspected at-fault determinations between motorcycle operators and drivers of other vehicles. Among these crashes, motorcycle operators were suspected to be at fault in 45% of incidents, while the other driver was suspected at fault in 55% of cases.
Among single-vehicle crashes, the leading contributing factor was motorcycle operators losing control-- reported in 39% of incidents before colliding with an object that was not another vehicle. For motorcycle operators involved in multi-vehicle crashes, the top contributing factors were following too closely (25%) and risky/aggressive driving (23%). The top factors for other drivers involved in multi-vehicle crashes with motorcyclists were failure to yield (39%) and risky/aggressive driving (14%).
Table 11. Top Contributing Factors with Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by Number of Vehicles Involved and Person Type, 2023
Rank
1
Single Vehicle Crashes
Motorcyclists
Description
% of all operators
Operator lost control
39%
Two-Vehicle Crashes
Motorcyclists
Other Drivers
Description
% of all operators
Description
Following too close
25% Failed to yield
% of all drivers
39%
2 Speeding
23% Risky/aggressive driving 23% Risky/aggressive driving 14%
3 Risky/aggressive driving
12% Speeding
11% Following too close
11%
4 Reaction to Object or Animal
Source: CODES 2023
10% Failed to Yield
9% Improper Turn
6%
Passenger vehicles9 were more frequently involved in crashes with motorcyclists compared to other vehicle types. The most common manner of collision in multi-vehicle crashes involving motorcycles was angle and rear-end crashes. Table 12 below shows the top "manner of collision" for multi-vehicle traffic crashes, injury crashes, and fatal crashes that involve a motorcyclist.
Table 12. Top Manner of Collision for Multi-Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by Crash Type, 2023
Rank
Fatal Crashes
Manner of Collision
% of crashes
Serious Injury Crashes
Manner of Collision
% of crashes
Traffic Crashes
Manner of Collision
% of crashes
1 Angle
60% Angle
58% Angle
43%
2 Rear end (Front-to-rear)
17%
Rear end (Front-to-rear)
17%
Rear end (Front-to-rear)
29%
3 Head on (Front-to-front)
16%
Head on (Front-to-front)
9%
Sideswipe same direction
13%
4 Not a collision with a motor vehicle
Source: CODES 2023; FARS 2023
4%
Sideswipe same direction
8%
Not a collision with a motor vehicle
6%
9 Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles (SUVs).
Page 10
SPEEDING MOTORCYCLISTS
Drivers are considered to be speeding if they were charged with a speeding-related offense or if a police officer indicated that racing, driving too fast for conditions, exceeding the posted speed limit, or evading police was a contributing factor in the crash.
Table 13. Number of Motorcycle Operators and Drivers Involved in Crashes by Vehicle Category, Speeding Status, and Crash Type, 2023
Vehicle Type Motorcycles
Fatal Crashes
#
%
203 100%
Serious Injury Crashes
#
%
886 100%
All Traffic Crashes
#
%
4,188 100%
Speeding
57 28%
137 15%
488 12%
Not-Speeding 146 72%
749 85% 3,700 88%
Other Vehicles 2,058 100% 11,254 100% 691,134 100%
Speeding
249 12%
768
7% 15,414 2%
Not-Speeding 1,809 88% 10,486 93% 675,720 98%
TOTAL
2,261
12,140
695,322
Note: The table above counts the number of vehicles (or operators/drivers) involved in crashes. More than one motorcycle can be involved in a crash Source: CODES 2023, FARS 2023
A greater proportion of motorcycle operators involved in fatal, serious injury, or motor vehicle crashes were speeding compared to other vehicle categories (Figure 5). In 2023:
28% of all motorcycle operators involved in fatal crashes were speeding compared to 13% for passenger car drivers and 3% for large-truck drivers.
15% of all motorcycle operators involved in serious injury crashes were speeding.
12% of all motorcycle operators involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes were speeding.
Figure 5. Percent of Drivers or Motorcycle Operators Speeding by Vehicle Category and Crash Type, 2023
30% 28%
25%
20%
15%
13%
10%
5%
3%
Motorcycle Passenger Vehicles Large Trucks
15% 11%
6%
12% 4% 2%
0%
Fatal Crashes
Serious Injury All Traffic Crashes Crashes
Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles. Source: FARS 2023, CODES 2023
Moreover, compared to other age groups, motorcycle operators 25-to-34 years represented a greater proportion of motorcycle operators involved in speed-related crashes, speed-related serious injury crashes, and speed-related fatal crashes compared to other age groups.
Page 11
ALCOHOL INVOLVEMENT AMONG MOTORCYCLISTS
Alcohol involvement is defined as whether alcohol was consumed by the motorcycle operator before the crash; the presence of alcohol may or may not be a contributing factor in the crash. Under Georgia law, it is a rebuttable presumed criminal offense to operate a motor vehicle at or above a 0.08 grams per deciliter (g/dL) blood alcohol concentration (BAC) tested via blood, breath, or urine. However, impairment occurs when the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle is compromised--this can be above or below the Georgia legal limit of .08 g/dL. Georgia law states drivers cannot operate a moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe to drive.10 Under this law, drivers can be cited and convicted of impaired driving even with a BAC below 0.08 g/dL.
Across the 4,188 Georgia motorcycle operators involved in crashes in 2023, 5.4% were either confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment-- 85 motorcycle operators were confirmed of alcohol impairment, and an additional 141 motorcycle operators were suspected of alcohol impairment. Of those motorcycle operators suspected of alcohol impairment, many did not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report; however, they were administered an alcohol test. In the same year, 1.6% of other drivers that were not motorcyclists were either confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment-- 6,713 drivers were confirmed of alcohol impairment, and an additional 4,917 drivers were suspected of alcohol impairment.
The number of motorcycle operators involved in a fatal crash with a positive BAC (0.01+ g/dL) decreased by 51%, from 47 in 2021 to 23 in 2023. These motorcycle operators may or may not have been fatally injured in the crash. Table 14 shows motorcycle operators involved in a fatal crash by BAC from 2019-2023. In 2023: 26% of motorcycle operators had a BAC of 0.00 or no alcohol. 2% of motorcycle operators had a BAC between 0.01 and 0.07. 9% of motorcycle operators had a BAC of 0.08 or above. 63% of motorcycle operators had an unknown or unreported BAC.
Table 14. Motorcycle Operators Involved in a Fatal Crash by BAC, 2019-2023
Year
Motorcycle Operators
BAC .00 g/dL Number Percent
BAC .01-.07 g/dL BAC .08+ g/dL Number Percent Number Percent
Unknown / Unreported
Number Percent
2019
174
61
35%
4
2%
22
13%
87
50%
2020
196
48
24%
11
6%
25
13%
112
57%
2021
200
43
22%
11
6%
36
18%
110
55%
2022
225
71
32%
10
4%
32
14%
112
50%
2023
203
52
26%
5
2%
18
9%
128
63%
Note: Motorcycle operators may or may not have been fatally injured in the crash. BAC .00 g/dL means no alcohol present. BAC .01- .07 g/dL means some alcohol is present, and the driver is below the Georgia legal limit. BAC .08+ g/dL means alcohol is present, and the driver is above the Georgia legal limit. Source: FARS 2019-2023
For additional information, see the Appendix for the percentage of motorcycle operators involved in motor vehicle crashes confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment by county for 2023.
10 O.C.G.A. 40-6-391(a)(1)
Page 12
Motorcycle Licensure & Vehicle Registration
Motorcycle operators with a Class M license or a Class M Instructional Permit (MP) have a valid license to operate a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle in Georgia legally. Across the decade, drivers with a Class M license only, Class MP license only, or a Class M status assigned to another license type consistently represented about 6% of all licensed drivers. Between 2022 and 2023: Licenses with Class M designations (Class M
only or Class M with other license classes) increased by 2%. Licenses with Class MP designations increased by less than 1%.
According to the Department of Driver Services (DDS), 9,525 individuals completed the Georgia Motorcycle Safety Program in 2022. The program teaches crash-avoidance skills to motorcycle riders of various experience levels. Despite the statewide reach of the Motorcycle Safety Program, 53% of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash in 2023 were either unlicensed or did not have a valid designation on their driver's license--a net 1-point decrease compared to 2022.
Motorcycles consistently represent two percent of all registered vehicles in Georgia. Among the motorcycle body classifications identified by NHTSA vPIC, motorcyclist fatalities were more frequent on sports motorcycles (38%), followed by touring motorcycles (19%), custom motorcycles (12%), and scooter motorcycles (7%).
Table 15. 2022-2023 Percent Change in
Motorcycle Licensure, License Status for
Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, and
Motorcycle Registration
Measure
2022-2023
Percent Change
All Georgia Licensed Drivers / Operators
Total Class M / MP
2%
Class M
2%
Class MP
<1%
Other License Class
2%
Motorcycle Operator Involved in Crashes
Total Class M / MP
2%
Class M
2%
Class MP
2%
Other license Class not valid to operate a motorcycle
- 6%
No license present or licensure status unknown
20%
Registered Motorcycles
All Engine Sizes
1%
Source: DDS 2022-2023, CODES 2022-2023, DOR 2022-2023
Despite the statewide reach of the Motorcycle Safety Program,
53%
of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash in 2023 were either unlicensed or did
not have a valid designation on their driver's licenses.
Page 13
Demographics
Age
While older persons within the 65+ age group have the highest proportion of properly licensed motorcyclists and motorcycle registrants, motorcyclists in the 25-to-34 age group have the highest involvement in crashes and receive a greater proportion of motorcycle-related convictions. Compared to drivers in other age groups, motorcycle operators in the 25-to-34 year age group represented 10% of all riders with a valid Class M or MP license; however, they also represented:
26% of motorcycle operators who sustained fatal and serious injuries; 24% of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash; 26% of motorcycle operators with invalid or no license credentials involved in a crash (not shown
in Table 16); and 29% of motorcycle operators with convictions reported to the Georgia Department of Driver
Services.
Table 16. Age Distribution of Motorcyclist Fatalities, Motorcycle Crashes, Licensed Motorcyclists with a Class M or MP License, Motorcycle Convictions, and Motorcycle Registrations, 2023
Age Group
Motorcyclist Fatalities and Serious Injuries
Operator Passenger
Motorcycle Operator Involved in Crashes
Motorcycle Operator
Convictions
Children
(less than 15)
1%
3%
1%
--
15-24
19%
21%
21%
33%
15-20
7%
9%
10%
18%
21-24
12%
12%
12%
15%
25-34
26%
16%
24%
29%
35-44
19%
19%
17%
18%
45-54
18%
24%
15%
11%
55-64
11%
12%
11%
7%
65+
7%
6%
6%
3%
Unknown
--
--
4%
--
TOTAL
1,020
68
4,188
100%
100%
100%
Note: The sum of the individual cells may not equal row or column totals due to rounding error.
408
100%
Source: FARS 2023, CODES 2023, DDS 2023, DOR 2023
Licensed Motorcyclists
Class M / MP
--
2%
1% 2%
10% 14% 19% 25% 29%
-475,114
100%
Motorcycle Registrants
--
3%
<1% 2%
10% 15% 20% 27% 25%
-217,285
100%
The proportion of motorcycle operators involved in traffic crashes who are unlicensed or did not have a valid Class M/MP designation on their license decreases as the age group increases. Among motorcycle operators in the 25to-34 age group, only 44% had a valid Class M/MP license, 50% did not have the Class M/MP designation, and 6% were reported as unknown.
Figure 6. Licensing Status of Motorcycle Operators Involved in Traffic Crashes by Age Group, 2023
Valid License (Class M / MP) Improper or Unlicensed Unknown
100% 80% 60%
59%
48%
50%
48%
42%
38%
28%
40%
20% 34% 42% 0% 6%
Less 15-24 than 15
Source: CODES 2023
44% 48% 54%
25-34 35-44 45-54 Age Group
57% 55-64
68% 65+
Page 14
Sex & Race/Ethnicity
In 2023, 89% (3,728 out of 4,188) of the motorcycle operators involved in crashes were male, 6% (267 out of 4,118) were female, and 5% were unknown or unreported (193 out of 4,118). More than threequarters (77%, 206 out of 267) of the motorcycle passengers involved in crashes were female.
White, Non-Hispanic motorcyclists represent the largest proportion of motorcycle operator fatalities (63%), hospital visits (64%), and emergency room visits (65%) compared to other racial/ethnic groups.
The highest motorcyclist fatality rate per 100,000 population was among White males, 71.5. The motorcycle operator fatality rate per population was 2.1 for White, non-Hispanic and 1.9 for Black, non-Hispanic.
The total hospital and emergency room rates per 100,000 population among White and Black were 52.3 and 39.3, respectively.
AllTerrain Vehicles
AllTerrain Vehicle (ATV) traffic-related crashes are defined as off-road recreational vehicles involved in a crash on public roadways. Between 2019 and 2023, ATV riders (operators and passengers) represented 0.4% of all traffic fatalities--yearly fatality counts ranged from a low of 7 in 2023 to a high of 25 in 2020.
During the 5-year period (2019-2023), among the ATV rider fatalities (in no particular order and not mutually exclusive):
19% were in the 15-to-24 age group, 27% were in the 25-to-44 age group 71% were male, 76% were un-helmeted, 57% were involved in single-vehicle crashes, and 70% were in rural counties.
Table 17. ATV-Related Fatalities, Serious Injuries, and Involvement in Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes, 2019-2023
Year
Fatalities
Number
Percent of All Fatalities
Serious Injuries
Number
Percent of All Serious Injuries
ATV Riders in Traffic Crashes
Number
Percent of All Persons
2019
17
1.1%
68
0.9%
998
0.1%
2020
25
1.5%
114
1.5%
803
0.2%
2021
11
0.6%
101
1.1%
1,106
0.2%
2022
12
0.7%
123
1.4%
1,544
0.3%
2023
7
0.4%
113
1.4%
1,014
0.1%
Source: FARS 20192023; CODES 2019-2023
Page 15
Data Definitions and Considerations: This fact sheet defines motorcyclists as either the rider (motorcycle operator) or passenger. A motorcycle includes two- or threewheeled motorcycles, off-road motorcycles, mopeds, motor scooters, minibikes, and pocket bikes. A "large truck" is any medium or heavy truck, excluding buses and motor homes, and can include commercial and non-commercial vehicles. Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles (SUVs). Motorcycle registration data for 2020 was obtained from the Department of Revenue (DOR) by special request on the calendar year in lieu of the state fiscal year. Although motorcycle registrations may use the terminology All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to describe off-road motorcycles, this fact sheet only considers any motorcycle involved in a crash on public roadways. Additionally, motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles. Commercial motorcycles include motorcycles owned by dealers or manufacturers. A traffic crash is defined as an incident that involved one or more motor vehicles where at least one vehicle was in transport, and the crash originated on a public trafficway, such as a road or highway. Crashes that occurred on private property, including parking lots and driveways, are excluded. Fatal crashes are defined as crashes that involve a motor vehicle traveling on a trafficway customarily open to the public and that resulted in the death of a motorist or a non-motorist within 30 days of the crash. Suspected Serious Injuries are reported by law enforcement responding to a motor vehicle crash scene. Suspected serious injury is used when a severe injury prevents continuation of normal activities that may include: Severe laceration resulting in exposure of underlying tissues/muscle/organs or resulting in significant loss of blood Broken or distorted extremity (arm or leg) Crush injuries Suspected skull, chest, or abdominal injury other than bruises or minor lacerations Significant burns (second and third degree burns over 10% or more of the body) Unconsciousness when taken from the crash scene Paralysis The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), the Federal agency responsible for the use of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, 10th revision (ICD-10) in the United States, has developed a clinical modification (CM) of the classification for morbidity (EMS, trauma, hospital, and ER data) purposes. ICD-10 Codes used were V20-V28 (.3 - .9), V29 (.4 - .9). For fatal crashes only, Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) values are imputed to address the problem of missing blood alcohol test results in the FARS data system. A multiple imputation methodology is employed to generate specific values of BAC for persons involved in fatal crashes. Many drivers confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment will not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report. Drivers suspected of alcohol may have an alcohol test administered; however, the results or findings were not validated or included in the final police crash report. Contributing circumstances capture the precrash elements or improper actions of persons (motorcycle operators, pedestrians, bicyclists, and other motorists) that may have caused the crash. Contributing factors in fatal and nonfatal crashes are often underreported in the datasets. There is at least one record per person involved in a fatal crash (FARS Data) and some missing records for persons involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes (Crash Data). Rural counties are counties that have a population of less than 50,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census (OCGA Section 31-6-2). This is different than roadway classifications, where urban road systems can be located in urban clusters (or metropolitan areas) of at least 2,500 persons within the rural counties. "At Intersection" is used when a person is on a roadway either (1) in the intersection, (2) in the area between a crosswalk and the perimeter of the intersection, or (3) in a crosswalk (marked or unmarked) adjacent to an intersection. "Not at Intersection" is when the person is more than 50 feet out from the perimeter of an intersection and the crash is not identified as related to the movement of vehicles through an intersection.
Page 16
Additional Information: Other general information on motorcycle safety and traffic safety facts may be accessed at:
Appendix: Motorcycles Georgia Traffic Safety Facts https://www.gahighwaysafety.org/highway-safety/shsp/
Other traffic safety facts are available online at the Georgia Governor's Office of Highway Safety and Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation Systems (CODES): Risky Driving, Traffic Safety During the COVID-19 Public Health Emergency, Distracted Drivers, Occupant Protection, Non-Motorist (Pedestrians and Bicyclists), Motorcycle Safety, Young Adult Drivers, and Older Drivers.
The suggested APA format citation for this document is:
Georgia Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation System. (2025, May). Motorcycles: 2023 data. (Georgia Traffic Safety Facts). Atlanta, GA: Governor's Office of Highway Safety.
References:
National Center for Statistics and Analysis. (2020, June). Motorcycle helmet use in 2019 Overall results Traffic Safety Fact Research Note. (DOT HS 812 936). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812936
National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2011, March). Determining Estimates of Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 811 433). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/811433
National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2019, December). Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 812 867). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812867
Page 17
Appendix
Motorcycles Drivers Georgia Traffic Safety Facts (2023)
This document is the Appendix for the 2023 Motorcycles Georgia Traffic Safety Facts. Visit https://www.gahighwaysafety.org/highway-safety/shsp/ to access the full report.
Data Considerations:
Alcohol-Related Crashes: For fatal crashes only, Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) values are imputed to address the problem of
missing blood alcohol test results in FARS data system. For motorists and non-motorists involved in a motor vehicle traffic crash that may or may not result in a fatal injury, many drivers confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment will not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report. Drivers suspected of alcohol may have an alcohol test administered; however, the results or findings were not validated or included in the final police crash report.
Motorcycle Registration: Motorcycle registration data for 2023 was obtained from the Department of Revenue (DOR) by special request
on the calendar year in lieu of state fiscal year. Although motorcycle registrations may use the terminology All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to describe off-road motorcycles, this fact sheet only considers any motorcycle involved in a crash on public roadways. Additionally, motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles. Commercial motorcycles include motorcycles owned by dealers or manufacturers.
Suspected Serious Injuries: Suspected Serious Injuries are reported by law enforcement responding to a motor vehicle crash scene.
Suspected serious injury is used when a severe injury prevents continuation of normal activities that may include: Severe laceration resulting in exposure of underlying tissues/muscle/organs or resulting in significant loss of blood Broken or distorted extremity (arm or leg) Crush injuries Suspected skull, chest, or abdominal injury other than bruises or minor lacerations Significant burns (second and third degree burns over 10% or more of the body) Unconsciousness when taken from the crash scene Paralysis
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2023
County Name
STATEWIDE Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch Burke Butts
Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Crashes 4,124
<5 <5 <5
8 7 12 61 6 5 73 <5 5 6 21 31 6 22
% AlcoholRelated 6%
13% 8% 8% 17% 7% 33% 14% 6% 5%
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,455
892 (20%)
<5
0%
<5
50%
<5
75%
-
-
9
33%
8
13%
12
50%
67
16%
6
33%
6
17%
81
35%
<5
50%
6
17%
6
17%
24
29%
32
16%
7
14%
25
36%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers 475,114
721 224 445 107 1,597 1,631 5,205 8,100 624 983 4,476 699 1,012 654 3,238 3,210 1,008 1,930
Motorcycle Registrations
217,285 448 116 205 41 773 835
2,858 3,707
270 560 1,883 338 488 330 1,508 1,565 570 1,006
Page 18
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2023 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Calhoun Camden Candler Carroll Catoosa Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur Dekalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton
Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Crashes 4,124 <5 27 <5 52 32 <5 171 <5 6 85 55 <5 84 <5 252 7 14 60 5 58 <5 8 5 29 10 224 <5 <5 22 78 <5 26 8 <5 <5 29 24 68 74 17 423
% AlcoholRelated 6% 22% 8% 13% 50% 8% 33% 13% 5% 4% 5% 7% 2% 5% 3% 30% 2% 50% 5% 4% 8% 17% 4% 16% 4% 18% 3%
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,455
892 (20%)
<5
0%
30
33%
<5
0%
59
36%
33
9%
5
40%
178
23%
<5
0%
7
29%
89
27%
58
22%
<5
0%
89
22%
<5
100%
266
23%
7
14%
15
20%
62
16%
5
20%
59
24%
<5
50%
10
30%
5
20%
33
21%
10
30%
233
28%
5
60%
<5
0%
22
32%
85
26%
5
40%
-
-
29
28%
8
13%
5
40%
<5
0%
35
14%
25
8%
74
31%
75
24%
17
24%
443
18%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
475,114 147
4,190 507
7,674 3,995
467 11,252
478 1,554 16,929 3,016
129 6,568
195 28,971
1,341 1,631 8,517
785 10,274
947 824 1,103 2,659 958 17,078 811 405 2,344 6,705 407 152 5,253 1,221 872 438 2,695 7,246 5,730 12,248 1,741 26,757
Motorcycle Registrations
217,285 82
1,886 286
3,626 1,834
208 4,966
200 707 7,954 1,242
48 3,039
96 12,103
675 732 3,519 331 4,521 470 280 467 1,418 416 6,559 330 207 964 3,079 181
71 2,691
550 502 263 1,700 2,959 2,474 5,628 763 10,434
Page 19
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2023 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Gilmer Glascock Glynn Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Mitchell Monroe Montgomery
Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Crashes 4,124 15 37 40 5 7 261 20 95 11 9 20 6 80 34 <5 51 7 <5 <5 <5 <5 7 9 <5 12 6 39 <5 6 51 46 <5 20 <5 7 5 7 <5 20 <5
% AlcoholRelated 6% 20% 3% 10% 14% 3% 6% 25% 1% 9% 50% 4% 43% 11% 25% 8% 4% 2% 33% 15% 33% 20% 25% 25%
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,455
892 (20%)
20
25%
-
-
41
7%
48
40%
5
60%
8
25%
278
17%
24
38%
104
28%
-
-
12
17%
10
50%
25
12%
6
50%
86
21%
38
45%
<5
0%
57
16%
8
50%
<5
100%
<5
0%
<5
0%
<5
0%
7
14%
10
30%
<5
0%
12
33%
6
17%
41
27%
<5
50%
7
29%
54
22%
50
28%
<5
33%
20
35%
<5
67%
7
14%
5
60%
10
10%
-
-
<5
0%
23
35%
5
40%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
475,114 3,153 131 4,580 4,013 1,014 969
27,585 3,277
11,407 317
2,395 3,067 1,743
977 11,929
9,108 431
5,435 1,240
508 541 252 296 1,757 1,569 487 2,108 1,916 3,612 517 1,229 5,295 2,873 403 1,991 474 1,030 841 1,597 211 658 2,184 353
Motorcycle Registrations
217,285 1,695 81 1,736 1,928 537 402
12,689 1,530 5,467 179 1,185 1,277 920 476 5,175 3,678 248 2,847 714 242 282 118 168 809 718 233 1,006 888 1,852 233 659 2,415 1,717 202 893 176 632 429 823 112 315 1,038 179
Page 20
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2023 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner Twiggs Union Upson Walker
Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Crashes 4,124 6 11 75 47 11 <5 57 17 25 <5 10 30 <5 9 16 <5 90 37 <5 <5 <5 36 15 <5 9 5 <5 <5 <5 <5 20 15 9 24 32 <5 42 21 32
% AlcoholRelated 6% 17% 18% 4% 9% 33% 2% 18% 4% 10% 3% 4% 50% 50% 8% 20% 33% 10% 7% 8% 6% 50% 2% 10% 16%
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,455
892 (20%)
6
33%
13
62%
83
23%
48
42%
13
8%
<5
25%
63
29%
17
29%
28
29%
<5
0%
11
9%
33
42%
<5
0%
10
20%
-
-
19
32%
<5
0%
96
21%
39
23%
<5
50%
<5
75%
<5
0%
38
24%
18
56%
<5
0%
11
9%
6
17%
<5
100%
<5
33%
<5
100%
<5
0%
-
-
23
9%
17
41%
10
10%
31
35%
-
-
39
26%
<5
100%
-
-
48
21%
22
32%
35
31%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
475,114 1,383 2,558 7,640 5,864 2,001 1,025
10,507 1,477 3,183 1,020 1,898 2,861 433 1,407 200 1,429 215 5,521 3,924 281 633 439 4,012 2,164 129 1,000 396 91 880 422 369 360 1,794 1,643 1,079 1,400 259 3,786 360 500 3,325 1,919 4,348
Motorcycle Registrations
217,285 761
1,399 2,709 2,868
807 461 4,727 672 1,899 473 961 1,477 202 622
57 842
75 2,842 1,694
130 356 180 1,733 905
84 394 159
45 410 208 159 166 821 721 545 745 156 1,512 146 228 1,917 807 2,249
Page 21
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2023 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Walton Ware Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth
Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Crashes 4,124 48 15 <5 <5 9 38 52 <5 <5 6
% AlcoholRelated 6% 10% 7% 25% 11% 10% 50% 25% -
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,455
892 (20%)
53
15%
17
24%
<5
67%
<5
25%
10
20%
-
-
-
-
46
17%
59
25%
-
-
<5
0%
<5
25%
6
0%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
475,114 6,363 1,582 209 710 1,502 108 172 2,540 4,882 311 533 464 1,052
Motorcycle Registrations
217,285 3,057 664 103 334 750 46 62 1,440 2,494 119 232 242 553
Page 22