Motorcycles (Georgia Governor's Office of Highway Safety), 2022

Georgia Traffic Safety Facts
2022 Data

May 2024
In this fact sheet, information is presented as follows.
Motorcyclist Fatalities and Serious Injuries - Motorcyclist Fatalities - Motorcyclist Serious Injuries - Helmet Use
Crash Characteristics - Urban vs. Rural - Environmental Characteristics
Contributing Circumstances - Speeding - Alcohol Involvement
Motorcycle Licensure & Vehicle Registration
Demographics
This fact sheet contains information from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), Georgia Department of Transportation (GDOT) crash data modified by Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation System (CODES) at the Department of Public Health (DPH), Georgia Department of Driver Services (DDS), Georgia Department of Revenue (DOR), Georgia Emergency Medical Services Information System (GEMSIS), Hospital Discharge Data, Emergency Room Data, and the Georgia Trauma Registry.
Governor's Office of Highway Safety
7 M.L.K. Jr Dr SE Suite #643 Atlanta, GA 30334 (404) 656-6996 www.gahighwaysafety.org

Motorcycles
As defined in this fact sheet, a motorcyclist is a general term to refer to either the rider (motorcycle operator) or passenger. A motorcycle includes two- or three-wheeled motorcycles, off-road motorcycles, mopeds, motor scooters, minibikes, and pocket bikes.
2022 Key Findings
There were 221 motorcyclist fatalities that occurred in motor vehicle traffic crashes on Georgia roadways the largest number of motorcyclist fatalities recorded for the state.
Motorcycles consistently represent 0.7% of all registered vehicles and are involved in 1% of all motor vehicle crashes in Georgia. Motorcycle operators also represent 6% of all licensed drivers, but 18% of all driver fatalities.
More than half (54%) of motorcycle operators involved in crashes were riding without a valid motorcycle designation (Class M or MP) on their driver's license at the time of the crash.
Among persons fatally or seriously injured in a multi-vehicle motorcycle crash, 96% were riding on a motorcycle, and 4% were occupants of other vehicles or non-motorists.
Helmet use (88%) among motorcyclists involved in a Georgia crash resulted in an estimated 117 lives saved.
The majority of all motorcycle crashes occur in north Georgia. Generally, there are higher motorcycle crash rates in the Atlanta Region and rural counties along the North Carolina, South Carolina, and Alabama borders.
Motorcycle operators losing control is the top contributing factor among motorcyclists involved in single-vehicle crashes--49% of operators lost control of their motorcycle moments before the crash.
The total motorcycle traffic-related hospitalization and emergency room charges in Georgia was $269.9 million.
Motorcyclists aged 25-to-34 years have the highest proportions and rates (per 100,000 population) of police-reported suspected serious injuries, EMS transports, emergency room visits, and hospitalizations compared to motorcyclists in other age groups.

Page 1

Motorcyclist Fatalities and Serious Injuries

Motorcyclist Fatalities
In 2022, there were 1,797 fatalities that occurred in motor vehicle traffic crashes on Georgia roadways. The 221 motorcyclist fatalities that occurred in 2022 represented 12% of all traffic fatalities (Figure 1) and is the highest number of motorcyclist fatalities experienced in the past decade.
Between 2021 and 2022, motorcycle registrations increased by 3% (from 212,788 to 214,760), and motorcyclist fatalities increased by 13% (from 196 to 221). As a result, the rate of motorcycle fatalities increased by 12%, from 92.1 to 102.9 motorcycle fatalities per 100,000 motorcycle registrations.
Table 1 presents the total traffic fatalities, Georgia motorcycle registrations, and motorcyclist fatalities from 2013 to 2022.
Motorcyclist Injuries
The following section describes public safety and medical responses to serious injuries experienced by motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes (Table 2). Injured motorcyclists can be counted multiple times for each response (e.g., an injured person may be counted as a hospital and/or trauma center patient).

Figure 1. Rate and Percent of Motorcyclist Fatalities, 2013-2022

Rate per 100,000 Registrations

14%

Percent of All Traffic Fatalities

12%
10% 10%
8%
6%
58.2
4%

12% 68.7

11% 76.1

11% 86.2

9% 68.2

10% 75.6

11% 83.6

12% 92.8

11% 92.1

120.0
12%
100.0
102.9
8 0. 0

6 0. 0

4 0. 0

2%

2 0. 0

0%
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Source: FARS 20132022; FY2014-FY2019 DOR Annual Reports; DOR 2019-2022

2021

0.0
2022

Table 1. Rate and Percent of Motorcyclist Traffic Fatalities, 2013-2022

Year

Total
Traffic Fatalities

Georgia
Registered Motorcycles

Motorcyclist Fatalities

Number Percent
of All Traffic Fatalities

Rate
per 100,000 Registrations

2013

1,180

199,287

116

10%

58.2

2014

1,164

199,445

137

12%

68.7

2015

1,432

199,796

152

11%

76.1

2016

1,556

199,504

172

11%

86.2

2017

1,540

203,783

139

9%

68.2

2018

1,504

203,639

154

10%

75.6

2019

1,491

203,343

170

11%

83.6

2020

1,664

206,834

192

12%

92.8

2021

1,809

212,788

196

11%

92.1

2022

1,797

214,760

221

12%

Note: Motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles. Source: FARS 20132022; FY2014-FY2019 DOR Annual Reports; DOR 2019-2022

102.9

Table 2. Description of Traffic Injury Surveillance Data Sources
Traffic Injury Surveillance Data Sources
Suspected Serious Crash Injuries are reported by law enforcement responding to a motor vehicle crash scene.

Emergency Medical Services include all ground and air transports to an emergency facility for patients who are injured and require medical care in the state of Georgia.
Trauma Center patients are identified as those with serious injuries that meet specific criteria. The State of Georgia follows the identification and treatment guidelines established by the American College of Surgeons along with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Field Triage Criteria.
Emergency Room and Hospitalizations include Georgia resident discharges from Georgia non-federal acute care hospitals. Emergency room (ER) visits include individuals who were discharged directly from the ER. Hospitalizations include individuals who may have visited the emergency room.

Page 2

Table 3 shows the number and percent change of motorcycle traffic-related serious injuries for each injury surveillance source. Between 2021 and 2022:
Motorcyclist serious injuries reported by law enforcement increased by 10%.
The number of motorcyclists transported to a hospital facility by the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) decreased by 9%.
The number of motorcyclists receiving patient care at a trauma center decreased by 4%.
Motor vehicle traffic-related emergency room-only visits involving motorcyclists decreased by 19%, and hospitalizations decreased by 53%.

Table 3. Motorcyclists Traffic-Related Serious Injuries by Injury Surveillance Source, 2021-2022

Injury Surveillance Source

2021

2022

2021-2022% Change

Police Crash Reports

848

933

+ 10%

Emergency Medical Services*

3,152

2,862

- 9%

Trauma

1,632

1,573

- 4%

Emergency Department**

4,186

3,382

- 19%

Hospital

2,440

1,157

- 53%

* EMS arrivals to motor vehicle traffic crashes with reported serious injuries and fatalities may or may not have resulted in transport to a medical facility. ** All persons involved in a Georgia crash receive care in a Georgia Emergency Department or Hospital, regardless of their state residency. Source: CODES 2021-2022, DPH Hospital Inpatient Discharge and Emergency Room Visit Data 20212022, GEMSIS 2021-2022, Georgia Trauma Registry 2021-2022

Motorcyclists aged 25-to-34 years have the highest proportions and rates (per 100,000 population) of policereported suspected serious injuries, Trauma visits, Emergency Room only visits, and hospitalizations compared to motorcyclists in other age groups. Young motorcyclists ages 21-to-24 years have the highest rate of EMS transports.

Table 4. Motorcyclists Traffic-Related Serious Injuries, Percent of Total Serious Injuries, and Rate per 100,000 Population by Age Group and by Injury Surveillance Source, 2022

Age Group
<15 15-24
15-20

Police-Reported Suspected Serious
Crash Injuries

Count Percent Rate

8

1%

0.4

146 16%

9.6

66

7%

7.2

Emergency Medical Services

Count 75 531
241

Percent 3% 19%
8%

Rate 3.66 34.75
26.24

Trauma Center

Emergency Room

Count Percent Rate

14 1% 0.7

238 15% 15.6

105

7% 11.4

Count Percent 142 4% 664 20%
354 10%

Rate 6.93 43.45
38.55

21-24

80

9%

13.1

290

10% 47.55

133

8% 21.8

310

9% 50.83

25-34 242 26%

16.0

689

24% 45.59 410 26% 27.1 865 26% 57.24

35-44 200 21%

13.8

535

19% 37.02 289 18% 20.0 654 19% 45.25

45-54 152 16%

10.9

431

15% 30.84 268 17% 19.2 500 15% 35.78

55-64 117 13%

8.7

364 13% 27.22 242 15% 18.1 388 11% 29.01

65+

61

7%

3.7

156

5% 9.48 112 7% 6.8 169 5% 10.27

Total 933* 100% 8.5 2,862* 100% 26.2 1,573 100% 14.4 3,382
* Includes serious injuries with unknown age Source: CODES 2022, DPH-OHIP Hospital Inpatient Discharge and Emergency Room Visit Only Data 2022, GEMSIS 2022

100%

30.99

Hospitalizations

Count Percent

1

0%

146 13%

49

4%

97

8%

280 24%

228 20%

214 18%

204 18%

84 7%

1,157 100%

Rate 0.05 9.55
5.34 15.91
18.53 15.78 15.31 15.25 5.11
10.60

Page 3

Suspected Serious Crash Injuries
According to 2022 police crash reports, 4,438 motorcyclists (4,201 operators and 237 passengers) were involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes, and there were 933 suspected serious injuries among motorcyclists. In 2022, motorcyclists with police-reported suspected serious injuries increased by 10% from 848 in 2021.
Out of the 4,103 crashes that involved motorcyclists, 64% were multi-vehicle crashes (involving other vehicles that were not a motorcycle vehicle body type), 34% were single vehicles (involving only one motorcycle), and 2% were crashes involving two or more motorcycles. Sixty-two percent of motorcyclist serious injuries (578 of 933) and 58% of all motorcyclist fatalities occurred in multiple-vehicle crashes (128 of 221).

Figure 2 shows the percent of fatalities or serious injuries among all persons involved in multi-vehicle crashes with at least one motorcyclist in 2022. Among all the serious injuries involving motorcyclists:
96% rode on a motorcycle (represented by teal in Figure 4). - 91% were the motorcycle operator - 5% were motorcycle passengers
4% were occupants of other vehicles or non-motorists (represented by brown and peach in Figure 4). - 3% were occupants of vehicles that were not a motorcycle vehicle body type. - 1% were non-motorists (i.e., pedestrians or bicyclists).

Figure 2. Percent of Persons Fatally or Seriously Injured in Multi-Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by Person Type, 2022

Motorcycle occupant Not a motorcycle occupant

Motorcyclists Passenger 5% (40)

Occupants of Other Vehicles
3% (20)
Non-Motorists 1% (7)

Motorcyclist Operator 91% (666)
600 Serious Injuries, including 578 motorcyclists 133 Fatal Injuries, including 128 motorcyclists
Source: CODES 2022, FARS 2022

In 2022, 8% (77 out of 936) of all motorcycle vehicles involved in serious injury crashes were multioccupant motorcycles (had at least two occupants--operators and passengers--riding on a motorcycle). Passengers of motorcyclists are likely to obtain the same injuries as motorcycle operators when they are involved in a traffic crash. Nearly three-quarters of all passengers on motorcycles involved in traffic crashes or serious injury crashes were female--most were in the 25-to-34 age group. Most (53 out of 64) motorcycle passengers involved in fatal and serious injury crashes were female. See the Demographics section on page 14 for operator information.

Page 4

Emergency Medical Services
In 2022, the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) transported 2,862 motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes to a hospital facility--a 9% decrease compared to 3,152 in 2021. Two percent of all motor vehicle traffic-related EMS transports involved motorcyclists.
In 2022, 82% (2,352 out of 2,862) of the motorcyclists transported by EMS were male. The rate of EMS transports per 100,000 population was 44.12 for male motorcyclists and 7.69 for female motorcyclists.

Trauma
According to the 2022 Georgia Trauma Registry data, motorcycle related incidents accounted for 12.8% of all patients treated for motor vehicle traffic-related incidents (motor vehicle occupants, motorcyclists, pedestrians, and bicyclists) in Georgia Trauma Centers. In 2022, there were a total of 1,573 motorcyclists identified as trauma patients treated within Georgia Trauma Centers.
Trauma registry reports that 21% of operators of motorcycles who were tested for alcohol were confirmed using alcohol. Of the 115 motorcycle operators confirmed using alcohol, 78% had BAC greater than or equal to 0.08 g/dL. In 2022, 57% of the motorcycle operators that were tested for drugs were confirmed positive for drug use. Of the motorcycle operators testing positive for drugs, 92% (133 out of 145) were confirmed to be using illegal drugs.

Emergency Room Visits & Hospitalizations
In 2022, there were 4,539 motor vehicle traffic-related emergency room visits and hospitalizations1 involving motorcyclists--a 31% decrease compared to 6,626 in 2021. Motorcyclists aged 25-to-34 years had the highest rate of emergency room visits and hospitalizations compared to other age groups 57.24 emergency room visits and 18.53 hospitalizations for every 100,000 population. The total motorcycle traffic-related hospitalization and emergency room charges in Georgia was $269.9 million.

In 2022, the total motorcycle traffic-related hospitalization and emergency room charges
in Georgia was
$269.9 M

Helmet Use Since 1969, Georgia's universal helmet law2 has never been repealed or changed. Three of the five bordering states (Tennessee, Alabama, and North Carolina) have also not repealed or changed their helmet law. Most other states have certain specifications for helmet use or no helmet law. The stability of Georgia's universal helmet law may contribute to the high helmet usage rate--estimated to be 97.8% across the state in 20213.
1 Some hospitalizations may include emergency room visit information if the individuals were admitted into the same facility. Emergency room visits only include individuals who were discharged directly from the ER. Hospitalizations and emergency room visits include Georgia residents only, while fatalities can be a person out-of-state. 2 O.C.G.A. 40-6-315 3 Bason, James. J. 2021. "Statewide Use of Occupants Restraints: An Observational Study of Safety Restraint Use in Georgia, 2021". Traffic Safety Research and Evaluation Group, College of Public Health, University of Georgia: Athens, Georgia
Page 5

Helmet use among motorcyclists involved in Georgia crashes resulted in an estimated 117 lives saved4. If all Georgia motorcyclists had worn helmets, an additional seven lives would have been saved. Although not all crashes are survivable, helmet use is still an effective means of preventing fatalities. According to the National Center for Statistics and Analysis, helmets are estimated to be 37% effective in preventing fatalities for motorcycle operators and 41% for motorcycle passengers.5 "In other words, for every 100 motorcycle [operators] killed in crashes while not wearing helmets, 37 of them could have been saved had all 100 worn helmets." NHTSA estimates that Georgia saved $116 million in economic costs because of helmet use in 2017.6

Helmet use among motorcyclists involved in Georgia crashes resulted
in an estimated
117 lives saved.
Although not all crashes are survivable, helmet use
is an effective means of preventing fatalities.

In 2022, nearly 9 out of 10 fatally injured motorcyclists in Georgia (88%) were reported wearing a helmetcompared to 51% nationwide. Based on reported known helmet use, 18% of motorcyclists involved in crashes, 16% of motorcyclists with serious injuries, and 12% of motorcyclists fatally injured were un-helmeted in Georgia.

Table 5. Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Serious Injuries, and Fatalities by Helmet Use, 2022

Motorcyclists
Motorcyclists involved in crashes Motorcyclists with serious injuries Fatally injured motorcyclists

Total

Helmeted

#

%

Un-helmeted

#

%

Unknown # %

Percent Based on

Known Helmet Use

Helmeted

Unhelmeted

4,438 3,351 76% 717 16% 370 8%

82%

18%

933 740 79% 144 15% 49 5%

221 191 86%

27 12%

3 1%

84% 88%

16% 12%

Motorcyclists are vulnerable road users and are susceptible to other fatal injuries that cannot be prevented or lessened by helmet-use alone.

Source: CODES 2022, FARS 2022

Crash Characteristics
According to the police crash reports, there were 4,103 motor vehicle traffic crashes that involved at least one motorcycle in 2022--a 0.4% increase compared to 4,085 motorcycle crashes that occurred in 2021. During this period, the number of crashes where a motorcyclist was seriously or fatally injured increased by 10% and 14%, respectively. Table 6 shows the number of motorcyclist traffic crashes, serious injury crashes, and fatal crashes between 2018 and 2022.

Table 6. Motorcycle (MC) Traffic Crashes, Serious Injury Crashes, and Fatal Crashes, 2018-2022

Year

MC Fatal Crashes

MC Serious

MC

Injury Crashes Crashes

2018

151

573

3,121

2019

168

686

3,948

2020

190

808

3,786

2021

195

824

4,085

2022

222

910

4,103

Source: CODES 2018- 2022, FARS 2018-2022

4 National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2011, March). Determining Estimates of Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 811 433). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 5 National Center for Statistics and Analysis. (2020, June). Motorcycle helmet use in 2019 Overall results (DOT HS 812 936). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 6 National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2019, December). Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 812 867). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Page 6

Urban vs. Rural7
In 2022, there were 1,910.5 motorcycle crashes for every 100,000 motorcycle registrations statewide (Table 7). Motorcycle crashes are more frequent in urban areas than in rural areas. The Atlanta Region accounted
for 39% (1,607 out of 4,103) of all motorcycle crashes and 35% of all motorcycle registrations. Other urban counties accounted for 39% (1,611 out of 4,103) of all motorcycle crashes and 38% of all motorcycle registrations.

Table 7. Motorcycle Crashes, Motorcycle Registrations, and Motorcycle Crash Rate by Region Type, 2022

Region

Motorcycle Crashes

Number Percent

Atlanta Region8
(11 counites)

1,607

39%

Other Urban
(30 counties)

1,611 39%

Registered Motorcycles

Number

Percent

Motorcycle Crash Rate
per 100,000 Registrations

74,242

35%

2,164.5

81,203

38%

1,983.9

Rural Counties
(118 counties)

855 21% 59,315

28%

1,441.5

Statewide

4,103 100% 214,760 100%

1,910.5

Source: CODES 2022, DOR 2022

Table 8 below shows the percent of motorcycle crashes by region and roadway classification in 2022. Most motorcycle crashes statewide occurred on minor arterial roadways (28%) and principal arterial roadways (26%).
The Atlanta Region experienced more motorcycle crashes on minor arterial roadways (31%) compared to any other roadways classification in the region.
Other urban counties experienced more motorcycle crashes on principal arterial roadways (31%) and minor arterial roadways (30%).
Rural counties experienced more motorcycle crashes on collector roads (roads that connect local roads and streets)--30%.

Table 8. Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes Involving Non-Motorists by Region and Roadway Classification, 2022

Roadway Classification

Atlanta Region

Other Urban Counties

Rural Counties

Statewide

Interstate

12%

4%

3%

7%

Principal Arterial

23%

31%

22%

26%

Minor Arterial

31%

30%

19%

28%

Collectors

10%

14%

30%

16%

Local

22%

20%

24%

22%

Other

2%

1%

2%

2%

All Roadways

1,607

1,611

885

4,103

(100%)

(100%)

(100%)

(100%)

Note: The sum of the individual cells may not equal row or column totals due to rounding error. Totals include MC crashes with unknown roadway

classification Source: Numetric 2022

7 Rural counties are counties that have a residential population less than 50,000 persons. This is different than roadway classifications where urban road systems can be located in urban clusters (or metropolitan areas) of at least 2,500 persons within the rural counties. 8 The Atlanta Region includes the eleven counties that are defined by the Atlanta Regional Commission (ARC): Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Forsyth, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, and Rockdale counties. In July 2021, Forsyth County officially joined ARC, becoming the 11th county member.
Page 7

Figure 3 shows the motorcycle crash rate for counties with five or more motorcycle crashes in 2022 and their motorcycle crash rate. The statewide rate of motorcycle crashes for every 100,000 motorcycle registrations was 1,910.5.
The majority of all motorcycle crashes occur in north Georgia. Generally, there are higher motorcycle crash rates in the Atlanta Region and rural counties along the North Carolina, South Carolina, and Alabama border. Thirteen percent of all motorcycle operators involved in Georgia traffic crashes had a license from another state five percent were licensed from a bordering state (Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, or Tennessee).

Figure 3. Motorcycle (MC) Crashes per 100,000 MC Registrations for Counties with 5+ MC Crashes, 2022
Motorcycle Crashes per 100,000 Motorcycle Registrations
625 1,300 1,301 1,900 1,901 - 3,500 3,501 +
Statewide crash rate is 1,910.5 motorcycle crashes per 100,000 motorcycle registrations
Note: displaying counties with more than five (5) motorcycle crashes. Source: CODES 2022, DOR 2022

The most motorcycle serious injury and fatal crashes occurred within the four counties of the Atlanta Region Fulton, Dekalb, Gwinnett, and Cobb counties. However, Montgomery County has the highest motorcycle serious injury and fatal crash rate per 100,000 motorcycle registrations in 2022. Rural counties had the highest proportion of motor vehicle crashes that involved motorcycles--particularly White, Lumpkin, and Towns counties.

Table 9. Top Counties with 10+ MC Crashes and the Highest Motorcyclists Serious Injury and

Fatal Crashes and Motorcycle Crash Rate, 2022

Motorcyclist Serious Injuries and Fatalities Crashes

All Motorcycle Crashes

Rank

Count County Number

Percent

of County Motorcycle

Crashes resulting in

fatal or serious injuries

County*

Percent

Rate per 100,000 MC
Registration

County

Rate

Percent of ALL County Motor Vehicle
Crashes
County* Percent

Rate per 100,000 MC
Registrations

County

Rate

1 Fulton

97 Oconee

71% Montgomery 2,259.9 White

5% Chatham 3,922.8

2 Dekalb

62 Jasper

67% Dooly

1,980.2 Lumpkin

5% Peach

3,791.5

3 Gwinnett 60 Barrow

63% Decatur

1,225.5 Towns

5% Richmond 3,691.2

4 Cobb

59 Madison 58% Baldwin

1,214.6 Union

4% Bibb

3,664.9

5 Chatham 56 Haralson 56%
*Counties with less than five (5) motorcycle crashes were excluded. Source: CODES 2022; DOR 2022 ; FARS 2022

Bacon

1,129.9 Lamar

3% Fulton

3,636.9

See the "Additional Information" to access the Appendix for this document. The Appendix includes the following information by county: Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Registrations Motorcycle Licensed Operators Suspected Serious Injuries and Fatalities Suspected and Confirmed Motorcycle Operator Alcohol Involvement.

Page 8

Environmental Characteristics

Table 10 summarizes the environmental characteristics of where and when motorcycle fatal crashes and traffic crashes occurred in 2022.
51% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 42% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in non-intersection areas of the roadway.
52% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 69% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in daylight.
84% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 83% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in clear weather conditions.
31% of motorcycle fatal crashes and 29% of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in the Spring months.
Most motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in the weekday daytime hours (39%), compared to more fatal crashes occurring on the weekend during the nighttime hours (29%).

Table 10. Motor Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclists

by Environmental Characteristics, 2022

Environmental Characteristics

Motorcycle Fatal Crashes
Number Percent

Motorcycle Traffic Crashes
Number Percent

Location * Intersection (or related)
Non-Intersection

79

36%

1,690

38%

113

51%

1,850

42%

Other

30

14%

898

20%

Light Conditions Dark

98

44%

1,226

28%

Daylight

115

52%

3,073

69%

Dawn

4

2%

38

1%

Dusk

5

2%

84

2%

Day of Week / Time of Day *

Weekday Nighttime Daytime

118

53%

2,590

58%

53

24%

837

19%

64

29%

1,753

39%

Weekend Nighttime Daytime

104

47%

1,848

42%

64

29%

932

21%

40

18%

916

21%

Weather Conditions

Clear

187

84%

3,669

83%

Cloudy

28

13%

613

14%

Rain

5

2%

138

3%

Other Season

2

1%

18

<1%

Winter (Jan-Feb, Dec)

32

14%

586

13%

Spring (Mar-May)

68

31%

1,300

29%

Summer (Jun-Aug)

63

28%

1,305

29%

Fall (Sep-Nov)

59

27%

1,247

28%

Weekday 6:00 a.m. Monday to 5:59 p.m. Friday Weekend 6:00 p.m. Friday to 5:59 a.m. Monday

Daytime 6:00 a.m. to 5:59 p.m. Nighttime 6:00 p.m. to 5:59 a.m.
*See data considerations for definitions of intersection and non-intersection locations. Other locations include: on shoulder, off-roadway, entrance/exit ramps, and locations categorized as other on the crash report. Source: CODES 2022, FARS 2022

In 2022, more motorcyclist fatal crashes occurred in the months of April and October. Figure 4 shows the percentage of motorcyclist fatal crashes by season, month, and time of day.

Figure 4. Motorcyclist Fatal Crashes by Season, Month, and Time of Day, 2022
Daytime (6:00 a.m. 5:59 p.m) 15% Nighttime (6:00 p.m. 5:59 a.m)

53% (117)

47% (104)

All Seasons

10% 5%

3%

5%

9%

5%

5%

6%

6%

4%

7%

2%

3%

0% 2%

4%

4%

5%

4%

5%

3%

4%

4%

6%

5%

3%

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Winter

Spring

Summer

Fall

Winter

Note: Nighttime and daytime groupings are based on the time of day in hours. The time groupings do not consider the change in lighting conditions associated with the seasons (i.e., extended or longer daylight hours in the summer). Source: FARS 2022

Page 9

Contributing Circumstances
In 2022, 81% of all motorcycle crashes involved two or more vehicles (multi-vehicle crashes), and 19% were single-vehicle motorcycle crashes. The most harmful event in motorcycle crashes was collisions with other motor vehicles in transport for multi-vehicle crashes and the overturn of the motorcycle (noncollision related) for single-vehicle crashes.
Passenger vehicles9 were more frequently involved in crashes with motorcyclists compared to other vehicle types. The most common manner of collision in multi-vehicle crashes involving motorcycles was angle and rear-end crashes. The manner of collision is not vehicle specific and does not identify which vehicle or driver was at fault. Table 11 below shows the highest rank manner of collision for multivehicle traffic crashes, injury crashes, and fatal crashes that involve a motorcyclist.

Table 11. Highest Rank Manner of Collision for Multi-Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclist by Crash Type, 2022

Rank

Fatal Crashes

Manner of Collision

% of crashes

Serious Injury Crashes

Manner of Collision

% of crashes

Traffic Crashes

Manner of Collision

% of crashes

1 Angle

54% Angle

58% Angle

43%

2 Rear end (Front-to-rear)

24%

Rear end (Front-to-rear)

20%

Rear end (Front-to-rear)

30%

3 Head on (Front-to-front)
4 Not a collision with a motor vehicle

10% 6%

Head on (Front-to-front)
Sideswipe same direction

9%

Sideswipe same direction

8%

Not a collision with a motor vehicle

12% 6%

Source: CODES 2022; FARS 2022

Motorcycle operators losing control is the top contributing factor among motorcyclists involved in singlevehicle crashes. In 2022, 49% of operators lost control of their motorcycles before they collided with another object that was not another vehicle. The top contributing factors among motorcycle operators involved in multi-vehicle crashes were following too closely (30%) and risky/aggressive driving (27%). The top factors for other drivers involved in multi-vehicle crashes with motorcyclists were failure to yield (48%) and following too closely (18%). This does not imply that the motorcycle operators or other drivers caused the crash either by their actions or failure to act.

Table 12. Top Contributing Factors with Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by Number of Vehicles Involved and Person Type, 2022

Rank
1

Single Vehicle Crashes

Motorcyclists

Description

% of all operators

Operator lost control

49%

Two-Vehicle Crashes

Motorcyclists Description

% of all operators

Other Drivers Description

Following too close

30% Failed to yield

% of all drivers
48%

2 Speeding

18% Risky/aggressive driving

27% Following too close

18%

3 Under the influence of alcohol and/or drug
4 Risky/aggressive driving

9% Speeding 8% Operator lost control

15% 12%

Risky/aggressive driving Improper Turn

16% 7%

Source: CODES 2022; FARS 2022

9 Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles (SUVs).

Page 10

SPEEDING MOTORCYCLISTS

Drivers are considered to be speeding if they were charged with a speeding-related offense or if a police officer indicated that racing, driving too fast for conditions, exceeding the posted speed limit, or evading police was a contributing factor in the crash. In 2022:
36% of all motorcyclists involved in fatal crashes were speeding.
13% of all motorcyclists involved in serious injury crashes were speeding.
11% of all motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes were speeding.

Table 13. Number of Motorcycle Operators and Drivers Involved in Crashes by Vehicle Category, Speeding Status, and Crash Type, 2022

Vehicle Type Motorcycles

Fatal Crashes

#

%

225 100%

Serious Injury Crashes

#

%

936 100%

All Traffic Crashes

#

%

4,201 100%

Speeding

81 36%

126 13%

447 11%

Not-Speeding 144 64%

810 87% 3,754 89%

Other Vehicles 2,280 100% 11,715 100% 682,498 100%

Speeding

311 14%

756

6% 15,623 2%

Not-Speeding 1,969 86% 10,959 94% 666,875 98%

TOTAL

2,505

12,651

686,699

Note: The table above counts the number of vehicles (or operators/drivers) involved in crashes. More than one motorcycle can be involved in a crash Source: CODES 2022, FARS 2022

A greater proportion of motorcycle operators involved in fatal, serious injury, or motor vehicle crashes were speeding compared to other vehicle categories (Figure 5). In 2022:
36% of all motorcycle operators involved in fatal crashes were speeding compared to 15% for passenger car drivers and 2% for large-truck drivers.
13% of all motorcycle operators involved in serious injury crashes were speeding.
11% of all motorcycle operators involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes were speeding.

Figure 5. Percent of Drivers or Motorcycle Operators Speeding by Vehicle Category and Crash Type, 2022

40% 36%
35% 30%

Motorcycle Passenger Vehicles Large Trucks

25%

20%

15%

15%

13%

11%

10% 5%

2%

7% 4%

2% 1%

0%
Fatal Crashes

Serious Injury All Traffic Crashes Crashes

Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles. Source: FARS 2022, CODES 2022

Moreover, compared to other age groups, motorcycle operators 25-to-34 years represented a greater proportion of motorcycle operators involved in speed-related crashes, speed-related serious injury crashes, and speed-related fatal crashes compared to other age groups.

Page 11

ALCOHOL INVOLVEMENT AMONG MOTORCYCLISTS
Alcohol involvement is defined as whether alcohol was consumed by the motorcycle operator before the crash; the presence of alcohol may or may not be a contributing factor in the crash. Under Georgia law it is a rebuttable presumed criminal offense to operate a motor vehicle at or above a 0.08 grams per deciliter (g/dL) blood alcohol concentration (BAC) tested via blood, breath, or urine. However, impairment occurs when the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle is compromised--this can be above or below the Georgia legal limit of .08 g/dL. Georgia law states drivers cannot operate a moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe to drive.10 Under this law, drivers can be cited and convicted of impaired driving even with a BAC below 0.08 g/dL.

Across the 4,201 Georgia motorcycle operators involved in crashes in 2022, 5% were either confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment-- 92 motorcycle operators were confirmed of alcohol impairment, and an additional 131 motorcycle operators were suspected of alcohol impairment. Of those motorcycle operators suspected of alcohol impairment, many did not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report; however, they were administered an alcohol test. In the same year, 2% of other drivers that were not motorcyclists were either confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment-- 7,141 drivers were confirmed of alcohol impairment, and an additional 4,943 drivers were suspected of alcohol impairment.

The number of motorcycle operators involved in a fatal crash with a positive BAC (0.01+ g/dL) increased by 28%, from 32 in 2018 to 41 in 2022. These motorcycle operators may or may not have been fatally injured in the crash. Table 14 shows motorcycle operators involved in a fatal crash by BAC from 2018-2022. In 2022: 31% of motorcycle operators had a BAC of 0.00 or no alcohol. 4% of motorcycle operators had a BAC between 0.01 and 0.07. 14% of motorcycle operators had a BAC of 0.08 or above. 51% of motorcycle operators had an unknown or unreported BAC.

Table 14. Motorcycle Operators Involved in a Fatal Crash by BAC, 2018-2022

Year

Motorcycle Operators

BAC .00 g/dL Number Percent

BAC .01-.07 g/dL BAC .08+ g/dL Number Percent Number Percent

Unknown / Unreported
Number Percent

2018

158

54

34%

10

6%

22

14%

72

46%

2019

174

61

35%

4

2%

22

13%

87

50%

2020

196

45

23%

11

6%

25

13%

115

59%

2021

200

43

22%

11

6%

36

17%

110

56%

2022

225

70

31%

10

4%

31

14%

114

51%

Note: Motorcycle operators may or may not have been fatally injured in the crash. BAC .00 g/dL means no alcohol present. BAC .01- .07 g/dL means some alcohol is present, and the driver is below the Georgia legal limit. BAC .08+ g/dL means alcohol is present, and the driver is above the Georgia legal limit. Source: FARS 2018-2022

For additional information, see the Appendix for the percentage of motorcycle operators involved in motor vehicle crashes confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment by county for 2022.

10 O.C.G.A. 40-6-391(a)(1)

Page 12

Motorcycle Licensure & Vehicle Registration
Motorcycle operators with a Class M license or a Class M Instructional Permit (MP) have a valid license to operate a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle in Georgia legally. Across the decade, drivers with a Class M license only, Class MP license only, or a Class M status assigned to another license type consistently represented about 6% of all licensed drivers. Between 2021 and 2022: Licenses with Class M designations (Class M
only or Class M with other license classes) increased by 3%. Licenses with Class MP designations increased by 4%.
According to the Department of Driver Services (DDS), 9,525 individuals completed the Georgia Motorcycle Safety Program in 2022. The program teaches crash-avoidance skills to motorcycle riders of various experience levels. Despite the statewide reach of the Motorcycle Safety Program, 54% of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash in 2022 were either unlicensed or did not have a valid designation on their driver's license--a net 1-point decrease compared to 2021.
Motorcycles consistently represent two percent of all registered vehicles in Georgia. Among the motorcycle body classifications identified by NHTSA vPIC, motorcyclist fatalities were more frequent on sports motorcycles (41%), followed by touring motorcycles (16%), custom motorcycles (9%), and cruisers (9%).

Table 15. 2021-2022 Percent Change in

Motorcycle Licensure, License Status for

Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, and

Motorcycle Registration

Measure

2021-2022
Percent Change

All Georgia Licensed Drivers / Operators

Total Class M / MP

3%

Class M

3%

Class MP

4%

Other License Class

5%

Motorcycle Operator Involved in Crashes

Total Class M / MP

5%

Class M

4%

Class MP

7%

Other license Class not valid to operate a motorcycle

-

No license present or licensure status unknown

-15%

Registered Motorcycles

All Engine Sizes

1%

Source: DDS 2021-2022, CODES 2021-2022, DOR 2021-2022

Despite the statewide reach of the Motorcycle Safety Program,
54%
of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash in 2022 were either unlicensed or did
not have a valid designation on their driver's licenses.

Page 13

Demographics
Age
While older persons within the 55-to-64 age group have the highest proportion of properly licensed motorcyclists and motorcycle registrants, motorcyclists in the 25-to-34 age group have the highest involvement in crashes and receive a greater proportion of motorcycle-related convictions. Compared to drivers in other age groups, motorcycle operators aged 25-to-34 years represent 10% of all riders with a valid Class M or MP license; however, they also represented:
27% of motorcycle operators who sustained fatal and serious injuries; 20% of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash; 25% of motorcycle operators with invalid or no license credentials involved in a crash (not shown
in Table 16); and 34% of motorcycle operators with convictions reported to the Georgia Department of Driver
Services.

Table 16. Motorcycle Operator Fatalities, Motorcycle Crashes, Licensed Motorcyclists with a Class M or MP License, and Motorcycle Registrations, 2022

Age Group

Motorcyclists Fatalities and Serious Injuries
Operator Passenger

Motorcycle Operator Involved in Crashes

Motorcycle Operator
Convictions

Children
(less than 15)

1%

3%

1%

--

15-24

15%

23%

18%

29%

15-20

7%

9%

8%

13%

21-24

8%

14%

10%

15%

25-34

27%

20%

25%

34%

35-44

21%

14%

19%

19%

45-54

17%

16%

16%

10%

55-64

12%

14%

12%

7%

65+

6%

8%

6%

2%

Unknown

1%

2%

4%

TOTAL

1,090

64

4,201

100%

100%

100%

Note: The sum of the individual cells may not equal row or column totals due to rounding error.

Source: FARS 2022, CODES 2022, DDS 2022, DOR 2022

--
391
100%

Licensed Motorcyclists
Class M / MP
--
2%
1% 2%
10% 14% 20% 26% 27%
-467,149
100%

Motorcycle Registrants
--
3%
1% 2%
11% 15% 23% 28% 19% < 1% 214,760
100%

The proportion of motorcycle operators involved in traffic crashes that are unlicensed or did not have the valid Class M/MP designation on their license decreases as the age group increases. Among motorcycle operators in the 25to-34 age group, only 45% had a valid Class M/MP license, 51% did not have the Class M/MP designation, and 4% were reported as unknown.

Figure 6. Licensing Status of Motorcycle Operators Involved in Traffic Crashes by Age Group, 2022

Valid License (Class M / MP) Improper or Unlicensed Unknown

100% 80% 60%

53%

51%

49%

45%

39%

33%

40%
20% 31%

40%

45%

47%

50%

55%

65%

0% 4%

Less 15-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+

than 15

Age Group

Source: CODES 2022

Page 14

Sex & Race/Ethnicity
In 2022, 90% (3,798 out of 4,201) of the motorcycle operators involved in crashes were male, 5% (227 out of 4,201) were female, and four percent were unknown or unreported (176 out of 4,201). Three quarters (75%, 178 out of 237) of the motorcycle passengers involved in crashes were female.
White, Non-Hispanic motorcyclists represent the largest proportion of motorcycle operator fatalities (65%), hospital visits (64%), and emergency room visits (65%) compared to other racial/ethnic groups.
The highest rate per 100,000 population was among White males, 79.8. The motorcycle operator fatality rate per population was 2.1 for White, non-Hispanic, and 1.9 for Black, non-Hispanic.
Despite the higher counts of motorcyclist fatalities among the White racial demographic group, the total hospital and emergency room rates per 100,000 population among White and Black were 45.7 and 36.0, respectively.

AllTerrain Vehicles
AllTerrain Vehicles (ATVs) traffic-related crashes are defined as off-road recreational vehicles involved in a crash on public roadways. Between 2018 and 2022, ATVs riders (operators and passengers) represented 0.9% of all traffic fatalities--yearly fatality counts ranged from a low of 9 in 2021 to a high of 26 in 2020.
During the 5-year period (2018-2022), among the ATV rider fatalities (in no particular order and not mutually exclusive):
25% were in the 25-to-34 age group, 75% were male, 59% were un-helmeted, 57% were involved in single-vehicle crashes, and 72% were in rural counties.

Table 17. ATV-Related Fatalities, Serious Injuries, and Involvement in Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes, 2018-2022

Year

Fatalities

Number

Percent of All Fatalities

Serious Injuries

Number

Percent of All Serious Injuries

ATV Riders in Traffic Crashes

Number

Percent of All Persons

2018

14

0.9%

43

0.7%

381

0.2%

2019

17

1.1%

68

0.9%

998

0.1%

2020

26

1.5%

114

1.5%

803

0.2%

2021

9

0.5%

101

1.1%

1,106

0.2%

2022

11

0.6%

123

1.4%

1,544

0.3%

Source: FARS 20182022; CODES 2018-2022

Page 15

Data Definitions and Considerations: This fact sheet defines motorcyclists as either the rider (motorcycle operator) or passenger. A motorcycle includes two- or threewheeled motorcycles, off-road motorcycles, mopeds, motor scooters, minibikes, and pocket bikes. A "large truck" is any medium or heavy truck, excluding buses and motor homes, and can include commercial and non-commercial vehicles. Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles (SUVs). Motorcycle registration data for 2020 was obtained from the Department of Revenue (DOR) by special request on the calendar year in lieu of the state fiscal year. Although motorcycle registrations may use the terminology All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to describe off-road motorcycles, this fact sheet only considers any motorcycle involved in a crash on public roadways. Additionally, motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles. Commercial motorcycles include motorcycles owned by dealers or manufacturers. A traffic crash is defined as an incident that involved one or more motor vehicles where at least one vehicle was in transport, and the crash originated on a public trafficway, such as a road or highway. Crashes that occurred on private property, including parking lots and driveways, are excluded. Fatal crashes are defined as crashes that involve a motor vehicle traveling on a trafficway customarily open to the public and that resulted in the death of a motorist or a non-motorist within 30 days of the crash. Serious injuries are those suspected serious injuries reported by law enforcement and used when any injury, other than fatal injury, prevents the injured person from walking, driving, or normally continuing the activities the person was capable of before the injury occurred. The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), the Federal agency responsible for the use of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, 10th revision (ICD-10) in the United States, has developed a clinical modification (CM) of the classification for morbidity (EMS, trauma, hospital, and ER data) purposes. ICD-10 Codes used were V20-V28 (.3 - .9), V29 (.4 - .9). For fatal crashes only, Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) values are imputed to address the problem of missing blood alcohol test results in the FARS data system. A multiple imputation methodology is employed to generate specific values of BAC for persons involved in fatal crashes. Many drivers confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment will not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report. Drivers suspected of alcohol may have an alcohol test administered; however, the results or findings were not validated or included in the final police crash report. Contributing circumstances capture the precrash elements or improper actions of persons (motorcycle operators, pedestrians, bicyclists, and other motorists) that may have caused the crash. Contributing factors in fatal and nonfatal crashes are often underreported in the datasets. There is at least one record per person involved in a fatal crash (FARS Data) and some missing records for persons involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes (Crash Data). Rural counties are counties that have a population of less than 50,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census (OCGA Section 31-6-2). This is different than roadway classifications, where urban road systems can be located in urban clusters (or metropolitan areas) of at least 2,500 persons within the rural counties. "At Intersection" is used when a person is on a roadway either (1) in the intersection, (2) in the area between a crosswalk and the perimeter of the intersection, or (3) in a crosswalk (marked or unmarked) adjacent to an intersection. "Not at Intersection" is when the person is more than 50 feet out from the perimeter of an intersection and the crash is not identified as related to the movement of vehicles through an intersection.
Page 16

Additional Information: Other general information on motorcycle safety and traffic safety facts may be accessed at:
Appendix: Motorcycles Georgia Traffic Safety Facts https://www.gahighwaysafety.org/highway-safety/shsp/
Other traffic safety facts are available online at the Georgia Governor's Office of Highway Safety and Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation Systems (CODES): Risky Driving, Traffic Safety During the COVID-19 Public Health Emergency, Distracted Drivers, Occupant Protection, Non-Motorist (Pedestrians and Bicyclists), Motorcycle Safety, Young Adult Drivers, and Older Drivers.

The suggested APA format citation for this document is:
Georgia Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation System. (2024, May). Motorcycles: 2022 data. (Georgia Traffic Safety Facts). Atlanta, GA: Governor's Office of Highway Safety.

References:
National Center for Statistics and Analysis. (2020, June). Motorcycle helmet use in 2019 Overall results Traffic Safety Fact Research Note. (DOT HS 812 936). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812936
National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2011, March). Determining Estimates of Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 811 433). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/811433
National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2019, December). Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 812 867). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812867

Page 17

Appendix
Motorcycles Drivers Georgia Traffic Safety Facts
(2022)
This document is the Appendix for the 2022 Motorcycles Georgia Traffic Safety Facts. Visit https://www.gahighwaysafety.org/highway-safety/shsp/ to access the full report.
Data Considerations:
Alcohol-Related Crashes: For fatal crashes only, Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) values are imputed to address the problem of
missing blood alcohol test results in FARS data system. For motorists and non-motorists involved in a motor vehicle traffic crash that may or may not result in a fatal injury, many drivers confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment will not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report. Drivers suspected of alcohol may have an alcohol test administered; however, the results or findings were not validated or included in the final police crash report.
Motorcycle Registration: Motorcycle registration data for 2021 was obtained from the Department of Revenue (DOR) by special request
on the calendar year in lieu of state fiscal year. Although motorcycle registrations may use the terminology All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to describe off-road motorcycles, this fact sheet only considers any motorcycle involved in a crash on public roadways. Additionally, motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles. Commercial motorcycles include motorcycles owned by dealers or manufacturers.
Suspected Serious Injuries: Suspected serious injuries are reported by law enforcement and used when any injury, other than fatal injury,
prevent the injured person from walking, driving, or normally continuing the activities the person was capable of before the injury occurred.

Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2022

County Name
STATEWIDE Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch Burke Butts

Motorcycle Crashes

Motorcycle Crashes 4,103 <5 <5 5 <5 20 8 8 68 <5 7 70 <5 <5 5 13 34 10 18

% AlcoholRelated 6% 20% 10% 13% 13% 6% 33% 14% 67% 9% 10% 17%

Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)

Involved in Crashes

% Seriously or Fatally Injured

4,438

933 (21%)

<5

25%

<5

-

5

40%

<5

-

21

43%

10

40%

8

63%

76

24%

<5

33%

8

25%

74

20%

<5

50%

<5

-

6

-

13

23%

34

26%

10

50%

19

26%

Class M / MP Licensed Drivers 467,149
727 219 427 105 1,561 1,577 5,025 7,863 609 959 4,413 690 950 636 3,161 3,124 982 1,896

Motorcycle Registrations
214,760 295 109 177 38 741 835
2,814 3,561
258 509 1,910 333 425 291 1,512 1,430 542 949

Page 18

Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2022 (con't)

County Name
STATEWIDE Calhoun Camden Candler Carroll Catoosa Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur Dekalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton

Motorcycle Crashes

Motorcycle Crashes 4,103 <5 31 <5 66 21 <5 195 14 96 42 <5 112 <5 249 9 12 59 <5 72 6 9 <5 21 14 241 <5 6 23 60 <5 28 <5 <5 <5 26 32 52 52 7 401

% AlcoholRelated 6% 19% 11% 9% 14% 8% 5% 4% 2% 11% 17% 2% 25% 4% 17% 11% 19% 7% 2% 25% 17% 4% 7% 11% 15% 3% 6% 12% 14% 2%

Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)

Involved in Crashes

% Seriously or Fatally Injured

4,438

214,760

<5

100%

33

33%

<5

100%

75

23%

21

43%

<5

50%

213

28%

-

-

15

27%

101

18%

44

20%

<5

50%

120

27%

<5

100%

264

24%

10

40%

12

33%

62

11%

<5

50%

73

27%

8

63%

10

10%

<5

100%

24

17%

15

33%

259

25%

<5

50%

7

57%

27

33%

62

21%

<5

100%

-

-

33

36%

<5

25%

<5

67%

<5

-

30

27%

36

19%

60

30%

56

29%

7

43%

418

23%

Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
467,149 146
4,087 493
7,431 3,897
454 11,135
462 1,508 16,618 3,030
127 6,486
193 28,912
1,325 1,603 8,379
743 10,136
936 805 1,082 2,512 942 17,091 806 385 2,334 6,717 394 147 5,123 1,193 825 417 2,617 7,124 5,656 12,148 1,698 26,677

Motorcycle Registrations
214,760 66
1,814 250
3,485 1,872
198 4,971
200 663 7,708 1,332
40 3,269
82 12,908
628 731 3,607 288 4,447 413 285 442 1,330 408 7,118 327 202 1,010 3,173 169
72 2,528
537 442 233 1,431 3,062 2,513 5,587 776 11,026

Page 19

Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2022 (con't)

County Name
STATEWIDE Gilmer Glascock Glynn Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Mitchell Monroe Montgomery

Motorcycle Crashes

Motorcycle Crashes 4,103 25 <5 35 24 8 <5 244 28 115 <5 9 14 15 6 71 61 35 9 <5 <5 <5 13 16 <5 14 5 31 8 46 43 <5 12 <5 8 <5 7 <5 <5 16 6

% AlcoholRelated 6% 8% 9% 4% 13% 5% 14% 10% 14% 7% 17% 8% 10% 9% 50% 6% 7% 6% 7% 2% 50% 25% 13% 13% -

Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)

Involved in Crashes

% Seriously or Fatally Injured

4,438

214,760

27

44%

<5

100%

38

21%

25

32%

11

27%

<5

100%

263

23%

33

30%

120

23%

<5

100%

12

33%

17

18%

17

24%

6

67%

74

22%

63

25%

-

-

38

34%

10

60%

<5

50%

<5

-

-

-

<5

25%

15

13%

17

12%

<5

-

15

27%

6

17%

32

19%

-

-

9

33%

51

14%

47

15%

<5

50%

13

54%

<5

100%

8

38%

<5

25%

9

22%

<5

-

<5

-

19

26%

7

57%

Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
467,149 3,043 128 4,517 3,893 973 951
27,447 3,195
11,129 308
2,338 2,971 1,663
938 11,803
9,007 421
5,225 1,168
496 537 237 289 1,704 1,506 481 2,009 1,897 3,488 499 1,147 5,200 2,786 398 1,947 459 1,001 806 1,520 212 658 2,113 347

Motorcycle Registrations
214,760 1,496 51 1,800 1,892 482 356
13,006 1,479 5,346 168 1,143 1,184 875 438 5,530 3,799 170 2,659 608 224 238 114 144 788 650 241 965 787 1,762 195 593 2,381 1,646 192 850 163 553 349 761 92 295 884 177

Page 20

Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2022 (con't)

County Name
STATEWIDE Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner Twiggs Union Upson Walker

Motorcycle Crashes

Motorcycle Crashes 4,103 9 21 83 50 7 5 62 24 21 <5 5 24 <5 5 14 109 49 <5 <5 37 18 <5 8 <5 <5 <5 <5 15 8 7 11 36 <5 <5 29 11 32

% AlcoholRelated 6% 14% 7% 2% 6% 5% 50% 20% 4% 50% 21% 6% 17% 25% 7% 13% 9% 11% 33% 19%

Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)

Involved in Crashes

% Seriously or Fatally Injured

4,438

214,760

9

33%

24

38%

93

20%

53

28%

7

71%

6

33%

68

25%

24

25%

26

27%

<5

100%

5

40%

29

21%

<5

50%

6

17%

-

-

16

44%

-

-

114

26%

56

18%

<5

100%

<5

-

-

-

43

35%

21

14%

<5

100%

9

-

<5

67%

-

-

<5

67%

<5

100%

-

-

<5

-

17

24%

8

50%

7

29%

13

23%

-

-

40

40%

<5

67%

<5

33%

33

24%

12

50%

36

19%

Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
467,149 1,338 2,464 7,635 5,806 2,005 982
10,344 1,453 3,120 989 1,868 2,780 425 1,352 200 1,394 208 5,450 3,951 271 611 435 3,925 2,083 129 1,003 396 90 864 405 370 355 1,783 1,634 1,065 1,353 256 3,715 368 490 3,180 1,858 4,205

Motorcycle Registrations
214,760 694
1,280 2,914 3,025
817 417 4,719 633 1,703 397 878 1,416 211 558
50 734
81 2,953 1,855
113 283 171 1,749 915
61 415 156
44 408 160 169 157 825 695 499 669 152 1,444 161 214 1,763 756 2,132

Page 21

Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2022 (con't)

County Name
STATEWIDE Walton Ware Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth

Motorcycle Crashes

Motorcycle Crashes 4,103 38 15 <5 <5 11 <5 39 48 <5 <5 7

% AlcoholRelated 6% 5% 13% 36% 10% 10% -

Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)

Involved in Crashes

% Seriously or Fatally Injured

4,438

214,760

43

30%

16

19%

<5

100%

5

20%

13

31%

-

-

<5

-

45

22%

49

27%

<5

100%

<5

67%

-

-

9

56%

Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
467,149 6,181 1,547 193 703 1,465 107 172 2,473 4,796 295 536 461 1,039

Motorcycle Registrations
214,760 2,979 591 95 287 668 49 70 1,309 2,355 111 215 204 483

Page 22