Georgia Traffic Safety Facts
2021 Data
May 2023
In this fact sheet, information is presented as follows.
Motorcyclist Fatalities and Serious Injuries - Motorcyclist Fatalities - Motorcyclist Serious Injuries - Helmet Use
Crash Characteristics - Urban vs. Rural - Environmental Characteristics
Contributing Circumstances - Speeding - Alcohol Involvement
Motorcycle Licensure & Vehicle Registration
Demographics
This fact sheet contains information from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), Georgia Department of Transportation (GDOT) crash data modified by Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation System (CODES) at the Department of Public Health (DPH), Georgia Department of Driver Services (DDS), Georgia Department of Revenue (DOR), Georgia Emergency Medical Services Information System (GEMSIS), Hospital Discharge Data, Emergency Room Data, and the Georgia Trauma Registry.
Governor's Office of Highway Safety
7 MLK. Jr Dr SE Suite #643 Atlanta, GA 30334 (404) 656-6996 www.gahighwaysafety.org
Motorcycles
As defined in this fact sheet, a motorcyclist is a general term to refer to either the rider (motorcycle operator) or passenger. A motorcycle includes two- or three-wheeled motorcycles, off-road motorcycles, mopeds, motor scooters, minibikes, and pocket bikes.
2021 Key Findings
There were 194 motorcyclist fatalities that occurred in motor vehicle traffic crashes on Georgia roadways the largest number of motorcyclist fatalities experienced in the past decade.
Motorcycles consistently represent 2 percent of all registered vehicles and are involved in 1 percent of all motor vehicle crashes in Georgia. Motorcycle operators also represent 6 percent of all licensed drivers, but 15 percent of all driver fatalities.
Nearly half (47 percent) of motorcycle operators involved in crashes were riding without a valid motorcycle designation (Class M or MP) on their driver's license at the time of the crash.
Among all the traffic-related fatalities and serious injuries involving motorcyclists, 97 percent were riding on a motorcycle, and 3 percent were occupants of other vehicles or non-motorists.
Helmet use (89 percent) among motorcyclists involved in a Georgia crash resulted in an estimated 103 lives saved.
The majority of all motorcycle crashes occur in north Georgia. Generally, there are higher motorcycle crash rates in the Atlanta Region and rural counties along the North Carolina, South Carolina, and Alabama borders.
Motorcycle operators losing control is the top contributing factor among motorcyclists involved in single-vehicle crashes--62 percent of operators lost control of their motorcycle moments before colliding with another object that was not another vehicle.
The total motorcycle traffic-related hospitalization and emergency room charges in Georgia was $252.0 million.
Motorcyclists aged 25-to-34 years have the highest proportions and rates (per 100,000 population) of police-reported suspected serious injuries, EMS transports, emergency room visits, and hospitalizations compared to motorcyclists in other age groups.
Page 1
Motorcyclist Fatalities and Serious Injuries
Motorcyclist Fatalities
In 2021, there were 1,797 fatalities that occurred in motor vehicle traffic crashes on Georgia roadways the largest number of traffic fatalities since 2006. The 194 motorcyclist fatalities that occurred in 2021 represented 11 percent of all traffic fatalities (Figure 1) and is the highest number of motorcyclist fatalities experienced in the past decade.
Between 2020 and 2021, motorcycle registrations increased by 3 percent (from 206,834 to 212,788), and motorcyclist fatalities increased by 1 percent (from 192 to 194). As a result, the rate of motorcycle fatalities decreased by 2 percent, from 92.8 to 91.2 motorcycle fatalities per 100,000 motorcycle registrations.
Table 1 presents the total traffic fatalities, Georgia motorcycle registrations, and motorcyclist fatalities from 2012 to 2021.
Motorcyclist Injuries
The following section describes public safety and medical responses to serious injuries experienced by motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes (Table 2). Injured motorcyclists can be counted multiple times for each response (e.g., an injured person may be counted as a hospital and/or trauma center patient). The 2021 Georgia Trauma Registry injury data was unavailable at the time of this reporting.
Figure 1. Rate and Percent of Motorcyclist Fatalities, 2012-2021
Rate per 100,000 Registrations
14%
Percent of All Traffic Fatalities
12%
11%
10%
8%
6% 66.6
4%
10% 58.2
12% 68.7
11% 76.1
11% 86.2
9% 68.2
10% 75.6
11% 83.6
12% 92.8
120.0
11% 100.0 91.2 80.0
6 0. 0
4 0. 0
2%
2 0. 0
0%
0.0
2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Source: FARS 20122021; FY2014-FY2019 DOR Annual Reports; DOR 2019-2021
Table 1. Rate and Percent of Motorcyclist Traffic Fatalities, 2012-2021
Year
Total Traffic Fatalities
Georgia Registered Motorcycles
Motorcyclist Fatalities
Number Percent
of All Traffic Fatalities
Rate
per 100,000 Registrations
2012
1,192
201,206
134
11%
66.6
2013
1,180
199,287
116
10%
58.2
2014
1,164
199,445
137
12%
68.7
2015
1,432
199,796
152
11%
76.1
2016
1,556
199,504
172
11%
86.2
2017
1,540
203,783
139
9%
68.2
2018
1,504
203,639
154
10%
75.6
2019
1,491
203,343
170
11%
83.6
2020
1,664
206,834
192
12%
92.8
2021
1,797
212,788
194
11%
91.2
Note: Motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles.
Source: FARS 20122021; FY2014-FY2019 DOR Annual Reports; DOR 2019-2021
Table 2. Description of Traffic Injury Surveillance Data Sources
Traffic Injury Surveillance Data Sources
Suspected Serious Crash Injuries are reported by law enforcement responding to a motor vehicle crash scene.
Emergency Medical Services include all ground and air transports to an emergency facility for patients who are injured and require medical care in the state of Georgia.
Trauma Center patients are identified as those with serious injuries that meet specific criteria. The State of Georgia follows the identification and treatment guidelines established by the American College of Surgeons along with the Centers of Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Field Triage Criteria.
Emergency Room and Hospitalizations include Georgia resident discharges from Georgia non-federal acute care hospitals. Emergency room (ER) visits include individuals who were discharged directly from the ER. Hospitalizations include individuals who may have visited the emergency room.
Page 2
Table 3 shows the number and percent change of motorcycle traffic-related serious injuries for each injury surveillance source. The surveillance sources show an increase in motorcyclists with serious injuries between 2020 and 2021:
Motorcyclist serious injuries reported by law enforcement increased by 2 percent.
The number of motorcyclists transported to a hospital facility by the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) increased by 37 percent.
Motor vehicle traffic-related emergency room-only visits involving motorcyclists increased by 30 percent, and hospitalizations more than doubled (a 121 percent increase).
Table 3. Motorcyclists Traffic-Related Serious Injuries by Injury Surveillance Source, 2020-2021
Injury Surveillance Source
2020
2021
2020-2021 Percent Change
Police Crash Reports
834
848
+ 2%
Emergency Medical Services*
2,300
3,152
+ 37%
Trauma
1,374
++
++
++
Emergency Department**
3,229
4,186
+30%
Hospital
1,105
2,440
+121%
* EMS arrivals to motor vehicle traffic crashes with reported serious injuries and fatalities may or may not have resulted in transport to a medical facility. ** All persons involved in a Georgia crash receive care in a Georgia Emergency Department or Hospital, regardless of their state residency. ++ 2021 Georgia Trauma Registry data and 2021 Emergency Medical Services data Source: CODES 2020-2021, DPH Hospital Inpatient Discharge and Emergency Room Visit Data 20202021, GEMSIS 2020-2021, Georgia Trauma Registry 2020
Motorcyclists aged 25-to-34 years have the highest proportions and rates (per 100,000 population) of policereported suspected serious injuries, EMS transports, and hospitalizations compared to motorcyclists in other age groups. Young motorcyclists ages 21-to-24 years have the highest rate of emergency room visits.
Table 4. Motorcyclists Traffic-Related Serious Injuries, Percent of Total Serious Injuries, and Rate per 100,000 Population by Age Group and by Injury Surveillance Source, 2021
Age Group
<15 15-24
15-20 21-24
25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ Total
Police-Reported Suspected Serious
Crash Injuries
Count Percent
Rate
12
1%
0.6
126 15%
52
6%
8.5 5.7
74
9% 12.9
223 26% 14.9
184 22% 12.9
132 16%
9.4
103 12%
7.7
56 7%
3.5
848* 100% 7.9
Emergency Medical Services
Count 76 516 255 261 757 629 580 377 217
3,152
Percent 2% 16% 8% 8% 24% 20% 18% 12% 7%
100%
Rate 3.7 34.8 28.1 45.5 50.7 44.0 41.5 28.1 13.7
29.2
Emergency Room
Count 129 675 315 360 914 712 537 364 180
4,186
Percent 3% 16% 8% 9% 22% 17% 13% 9% 4%
100%
Rate 6.2 45.5 34.7 62.7 61.2 49.8 38.4 27.1 11.4
38.8
Hospitalizations
Count 2
142 60 82
272 231 220 183 99
2,440
Percent 0% 6% 2% 3% 11% 9% 9% 8% 4%
100%
Rate 0.1 9.6 6.6 14.3 18.2 16.2 15.7 13.6 6.2
22.6
++ 2021 Georgia Trauma Registry data was unavailable at the time of reporting. * Includes 20 suspected serious injuries with unknown age Source: CODES 2021, DPH-OHIP Hospital Inpatient Discharge and Emergency Room Visit Only Data 2021, GEMSIS 2021
Page 3
Suspected Serious Crash Injuries
According to 2021 police crash reports, 4,440 motorcyclists (4,174 operators and 266 passengers) were involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes, and there were 848 suspected serious injuries among motorcyclists. In 2021, motorcyclists with police-reported suspected serious injuries increased by 2 percent from 834 in 2020.
Out of the 4,085 crashes that involved motorcyclists, 60 percent were multi-vehicle crashes (involving other vehicles that were not a motorcycle vehicle body type), 36 percent were single vehicles (involving only one motorcycle), and 4 percent were crashes involving two or more motorcycles. Sixty-six percent of motorcyclist serious injuries and 62 percent of all motorcyclist fatalities occurred in multiple-vehicle crashes.
Figure 2 shows the percent of fatalities or serious injuries among all persons involved in crashes with at least one motorcyclist in 2021. Among all the serious injuries involving motorcyclists:
97 percent rode on a motorcycle (represented by gray in Figure 4). - 91 percent were the motorcycle operator - 6 percent were motorcycle passengers
3 percent were occupants of other vehicles or nonmotorists (represented by brown in Figure 4). - 2 percent were occupants of vehicles that were not a motorcycle vehicle body type. - 1 percent were non-motorists (i.e., pedestrians or bicyclists).
Figure 2. Percent of Persons Fatally or Seriously Injured in Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by Person Type, 2021
Motorcycle occupant Not a motorcycle occupant
Motorcyclists Passenger 6% (68)
Occupants of Other Vehicles, 2% (22)
Non-Motorists, 1% (7)
Motorcycle Operator 91% (974)
In 2021, 10 percent (84 out of 854) of all motorcycle vehicles involved in serious injury crashes were multioccupant motorcycles (had at least two occupants-- operators and passengers--riding on a motorcycle). Passengers of motorcyclists are likely to obtain the same injuries as motorcycle operators when they are involved in a traffic crash. Nearly three-quarters of all passengers on motorcycles involved in traffic crashes or serious injury crashes were female--most were in the 25-to-34 age group. Most (88 out of 96) motorcycle passengers involved in fatal and serious injury crashes were female. See the Demographics section on page 14 for operator information.
848 Serious Injuries 194 Fatal Injuries
Source: CODES 2021, FARS 2021
Page 4
Emergency Medical Services
In 2021, the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) transported 3,152 motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes to a hospital facility--a 37 percent increase compared to 2,300 in 2020. Three percent of all motor vehicle traffic-related EMS transports involved motorcyclists.
In 2021, 81 percent (2,550 out of 3,152) of the motorcyclists transported by EMS were male. The rate of EMS transports per 100,000 population was 48.4 for male motorcyclists and 10.1 for female motorcyclists.
Emergency Room Visits & Hospitalizations
In 2021, there were 6,626 motor vehicle traffic-related emergency room visits and hospitalizations1 involving motorcyclists--a 53 percent increase compared to 4,334 in 2020. Motorcyclists aged 25-to-34 years had the highest rate of emergency room visits and hospitalizations compared to other age groups 61.2 emergency room visits and 18.2 hospitalizations for every 100,000 population. The total motorcycle traffic-related hospitalization and emergency room charges in Georgia was $252.0 million.
In 2021, the total motorcycle traffic-related hospitalization and emergency room charges
in Georgia was
$252.0 M
Helmet Use
Since 1969, Georgia's universal helmet law2 has never been repealed or changed. Three of the five bordering states (Tennessee, Alabama, and North Carolina) have also not repealed or changed their helmet law. Most other states have certain specifications for helmet use or no helmet law. The stability of Georgia's universal helmet law may contribute to the high helmet usage rate--estimated to be 97.8 percent across the state in 20213.
In 2021, nearly 9 out of 10 fatally injured motorcyclists in Georgia (89 percent) were reported wearing a helmetcompared to 38 percent nationwide. Based on reported known helmet use, 22 percent of motorcyclists involved in crashes, 11 percent of motorcyclists with serious injuries, and 10 percent of motorcyclists fatally injured were un-helmeted in Georgia.
1 Some hospitalizations may include emergency room visit information if the individuals were admitted into the same facility. Emergency room visits only include individuals who were discharged directly from the ER. Hospitalizations and emergency room visits include Georgia residents only, while fatalities can be a person out-of-state. 2 O.C.G.A. 40-6-315 3 Bason, James. J. 2021. "Statewide Use of Occupants Restraints: An Observational Study of Safety Restraint Use in Georgia, 2021". Traffic Safety Research and Evaluation Group, College of Public Health, University of Georgia: Athens, Georgia
Page 5
Table 5. Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Serious Injuries, and Fatalities by Helmet Use, 2021
Motorcyclists
Motorcyclists involved in crashes Motorcyclists with serious injuries Fatally injured motorcyclists
Total
4,440 848 194
Helmeted Un-helmeted
#
%
#
%
3,336 75% 951 21%
654 77% 83 10%
169 87% 19 10%
Unknown
#
%
153 3%
111 13%
6 3%
Percent Based on Known Helmet Use
Helmeted Un-helmeted
78%
22%
89%
11%
90%
10%
Source: CODES 2021, FARS 2021
Helmet use among motorcyclists involved in Georgia crashes resulted in an estimated 103 lives saved4. If all Georgia motorcyclists had worn helmets, an additional seven lives would have been saved. Although not all crashes are survivable, helmet use is still an effective means of preventing fatalities. According to the National Center for Statistics and Analysis, helmets are estimated to be 37 percent effective in preventing fatalities for motorcycle operators and 41 percent for motorcycle passengers.5 "In other words, for every 100 motorcycle [operators] killed in crashes while not wearing helmets, 37 of them could have been saved had all 100 worn helmets." NHTSA estimates that Georgia saved $116 million in economic costs because of helmet use in 2017.6
Helmet use among motorcyclists involved in Georgia crashes
resulted in an estimated 103 lives saved.
Although not all crashes are survivable, helmet use is an effective means of preventing
fatalities.
Crash Characteristics
According to the police crash reports, there were 4,085 motor vehicle traffic crashes that involved at least one motorcycle in 2021--a 8 percent increase compared to 3,786 motorcycle crashes that occurred in 2020. During this period, the number of crashes where a motorcyclist was seriously or fatally injured increased by 2 percent and 4 percent, respectively. Table 6 shows the number of motorcyclist traffic crashes, serious injury crashes, and fatal crashes between 2017 and 2021.
Table 6. Motorcycle (MC) Traffic Crashes, Serious Injury Crashes, and Fatal Crashes, 2017-2021
Year
MC Fatal Crashes
MC Serious
MC
Injury Crashes Crashes
2017
138
955
4,158
2018
151
573
3,121
2019
168
686
3,948
2020
185
808
3,786
2021
193
824
4,085
Source: CODES 2017- 2021, FARS 2017-2021
4 National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2011, March). Determining Estimates of Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 811 433). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 5 National Center for Statistics and Analysis. (2020, June). Motorcycle helmet use in 2019 Overall results (DOT HS 812 936). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 6 National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2019, December). Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 812 867). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Page 6
Urban vs. Rural7
In 2021, there were 1,919.8 motorcycle crashes for every 100,000 motorcycle registrations statewide (Table 7). Motorcycle crashes are more frequent in urban areas than in rural areas.
The Atlanta Region accounted
for 38 percent (1,549 out of 4,085) of all motorcycle crashes and 33 percent of all motorcycle registrations.
Other urban counties accounted
for 40 percent (1,633 out of 4,085) of all motorcycle crashes and 40 percent of all motorcycle registrations.
Table 7. Motorcycle Crashes, Motorcycle Registrations, and Motorcycle Crash Rate by Region Type, 2021
Region
Motorcycle Crashes
Number Percent
Registered Motorcycles
Number
Percent
Motorcycle Crash Rate
per 100,000 Registrations
Atlanta Region8
(10 counites)
1,549
38%
69,330
33%
2,234.2
Other Urban
(31 counties)
1,633 40% 85,874
40%
1,901.6
Rural Counties
(118 counties)
903
22%
57,584
27%
1,568.1
Statewide
4,085 100% 212,788 100%
1,919.8
Source: CODES 202, DOR 2021
Table 8 below shows the percent of motorcycle crashes by region and roadway classification in 2021. Most motorcycle crashes statewide occurred on minor arterial roadways (28 percent) and principal arterial roadways (25 percent).
The Atlanta Region experienced more motorcycle crashes on minor arterial roadways (12
percent) compared to any other roadways classification in the region.
Other urban counties experienced more motorcycle crashes on minor arterial roadways
(12 percent) and principal arterial roadways (11 percent).
Rural counties experienced more motorcycle crashes on principal arterial roadways (11
percent) and collector roads (roads that connect local roads and streets)--6 percent.
Table 8. Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes Involving Non-Motorists by Region and Roadway Classification, 2021
Roadway Classification
Atlanta Region
Other Urban Counties
Rural Counties
Statewide
Interstate
5%
1%
1%
7%
Principal Arterial
9%
11%
6%
25%
Minor Arterial
12%
12%
4%
28%
Collectors
4%
6%
6%
16%
Local
7%
9%
5%
22%
Other
1%
1%
1%
3%
All Roadways
38%
40%
22%
100%
Note: The sum of the individual cells may not equal row or column totals due to rounding error. Totals include MC crashes with
unknown roadway classification Source: Numetric 2021
7 Rural counties are counties that have a residential population less than 50,000 persons. This is different than roadway classifications where urban road systems can be located in urban clusters (or metropolitan areas) of at least 2,500 persons within the rural counties. 8 The Atlanta Region includes the ten counties that are defined by the Atlanta Regional Commission (ARC): Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, and Rockdale counties.
Page 7
Figure 3 shows the motorcycle crash rate for counties with ten or more motorcycle crashes in 2021 and their deviation from the statewide percent of motorcycle crash rate (1,919.8 motorcycle crashes for every 100,000 motorcycle registrations).
The majority of all motorcycle crashes occur in north Georgia. Generally, there are higher motorcycle crash rates in Atlanta Region and rural counties along the North Carolina, South Carolina, and Alabama border. Nine percent of all motorcycle operators involved in Georgia traffic crashes had a license from another state five percent were licensed from a bordering state (Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, or Tennessee).
Figure 3. Motorcycle (MC) Crashes per 100,000 MC Registrations for Counties with 10+ MC Crashes, 2021
Motorcycle Crashes per 100,000 Motorcycle Registrations
625 1,300 1,301 1,900 1,901 - 3,500 3,501 +
Statewide crash rate is 1,919.8 motorcycle crashes per 100,000 motorcycle registrations
Source: CODES 2021
The most motorcycle serious injury and fatal crashes occurred within the four counties of the Atlanta Region Fulton, Cobb, Dekalb, and Gwinnett counties. However, Bibb County has the highest motorcycle serious injury and fatal crash rate per 100,000 motorcycle registrations in 2021. Rural counties had the highest rate of motorcycle crash rate for every 1,000 motor vehicle crashes that occur in the county--particularly in Lumpkin County.
Table 9. Top Counties with 10+ MC Crashes and the Highest Motorcyclists Serious Injury and
Fatal Crashes and Motorcycle Crash Rate, 2021
Motorcyclist Serious Injuries and Fatalities Crashes
All Motorcycle Crashes
Rank
Count
Percent of County MC
Crashes
Rate per 100,000 MC
Registration
Percent of County Motor
Vehicle Crashes
Rate per 100,000 MC
Registrations
County Number County* Percent County Rate
County*
Percent County
Rate
1 Fulton
96 Pike
67% Bibb
1,488.7 Lumpkin
7% Bibb
4,928.1
2 Cobb
50 Worth
60% Tift
1,295.0 Towns
6% Lumpkin
4,599.2
3 Chatham
46 Lamar
50% Worth
1,214.6 Fannin
5% Fulton
4,039.7
4 Dekalb
46 Polk
50% Clayton 1,202.0 Union
4% Chatham
3,979.0
5 Gwinnett
32 Tift
50% Upson
*Counties with less than five (5) motorcycle crashes were excluded. Source: CODES 2021; DOR 2021 ; FARS 2021
1,176.5 White
4% Richmond 3,563.2
See the "Additional Information" to access the Appendix for this document. The Appendix includes the following information by county: Motorcycle Crashes
Motorcycle Registrations Motorcycle Licensed Operators Suspected Serious Injuries and Fatalities Suspected and Confirmed Motorcycle Operator Alcohol Involvement.
Page 8
Environmental Characteristics
Table 10 summarizes the environmental characteristics of where and when motorcycle fatal crashes and traffic crashes occurred in 2021. In 2021, the environmental characteristics between motorcyclist fatal crashes and motorcycle traffic crashes that may or may not have injured persons were nearly the same.
64 percent of motorcycle fatal crashes and 42 percent of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in non-intersection areas of the roadway.
56 percent of motorcycle fatal crashes and 71 percent of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in daylight.
84 percent of motorcycle fatal crashes and 81 percent of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in clear weather conditions.
32 percent of motorcycle fatal crashes and 30 percent of motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in the Spring months.
Most motorcycle fatal crashes occurred during the weekend nighttime hours (31 percent), yet most motorcycle traffic crashes occurred in the weekday daytime hours (39 percent).
Table 10. Motor Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclists
by Environmental Characteristics, 2021
Environmental Characteristics
Motorcycle
Motorcycle
Fatal Crashes Traffic Crashes
Number Percent Number Percent
Location * Intersection (or related)
69
36%
1,581
39%
Non-Intersection
123
64%
1,711
42%
Other
1
1%
793
19%
Light Conditions Dark
75
39%
1,055
26%
Daylight
109
56%
2,889
71%
Dawn
--
--
25
1%
Dusk
9
5%
99
2%
Day of Week / Time of Day *
Weekday
94
Nighttime
47
49% 24%
2,311 721
57% 18%
Daytime Weekend
Nighttime Daytime
47
24%
1,590
39%
99
51%
1,774
43%
59
31%
912
22%
40
21%
862
21%
Weather Conditions
Clear
163
84%
3,329
81%
Cloudy
25
13%
605
15%
Rain
3
2%
131
3%
Other
2
1%
20
<1%
Season
Winter (Jan-Feb, Dec)
16
8%
580
14%
Spring (Mar-May)
62
32%
1,232
30%
Summer (Jun-Aug)
60
31%
1,170
29%
Fall (Sep-Nov)
55
28%
1,103
27%
Weekday 6:00 a.m. Monday to 5:59 p.m. Friday
Weekend 6:00 p.m. Friday to 5:59 a.m. Monday
Daytime 6:00 a.m. to 5:59 p.m. Nighttime 6:00 p.m. to 5:59 a.m.
*See data considerations for definitions of intersection and non-intersection
locations. Other locations include: on shoulder, off-roadway, entrance/exit ramps,
and locations categorized as other on the crash report.
Source: CODES 2021, FARS 2021
In 2021, more motorcyclist fatal crashes occurred in the months of March, June, July, and October. Figure 4 shows the percentage of motorcyclist fatal crashes by season, month, and time of day.
Figure 4. Motorcyclist Fatal Crashes by Season, Month, and Time of Day, 2021
Daytime (6:00 a.m. 5:59 p.m) 15% Nighttime (6:00 p.m. 5:59 a.m)
45% 55% (87) (106)
All Seasons
10%
5%
6%
7%
5%
6%
5%
7%
5%
7%
4%
3%
0%
2%
6%
4%
5%
5%
6%
2%
5%
4%
4%
2%
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Winter
Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Note: Nighttime and daytime groupings are based on the time of day in hours. The time groupings do not consider the change in lighting conditions associated with the seasons (i.e., extended or longer daylight hours in the summer). Source: FARS 2021
Page 9
Contributing Circumstances
In 2021, 63 percent of all motorcycle crashes involved two or more vehicles (multi-vehicle crashes), and 37 percent were single-vehicle motorcycle crashes. The most harmful event in motorcycle crashes was collisions with other motor vehicles in transport for multi-vehicle crashes and the overturn of the motorcycle (non-collision related) for single-vehicle crashes.
Passenger vehicles9 were more frequently involved in crashes with motorcyclists compared to other vehicle types. The most common manner of collision in multi-vehicle crashes involving motorcycles was angle and rear-end crashes. The manner of collision is not vehicle specific and does not identify which vehicle or driver was at fault. Table 11 below shows the highest rank manner of collision for multivehicle traffic crashes, injury crashes, and fatal crashes that involve a motorcyclist.
Table 11. Highest Rank Manner of Collision for Multi-Vehicle Crashes Involving Motorcyclist by Crash Type, 2021
Rank
Fatal Crashes
Manner of Collision
% of crashes
Serious Injury Crashes
Manner of Collision
% of crashes
Traffic Crashes
Manner of Collision
% of crashes
1 Angle
58% Angle
56% Angle
43%
2 Rear end (Front-to-rear)
20%
Rear end (Front-to-rear)
19%
Rear end (Front-to-rear)
30%
3 Head on (Front-to-front)
4 Not a collision with a motor vehicle
9%
Head on (Front-to-front)
8%
Sideswipe same direction
9%
Sideswipe same direction
7%
Not a collision with a motor vehicle
11% 7%
Source: CODES 2021; FARS 2021
Motorcycle operators losing control is the top contributing factor among motorcyclists involved in singlevehicle crashes. In 2021, 62 percent of operators lost control of their motorcycles before they collided with another object that was not another vehicle. The top contributing factors among motorcycle operators involved in multi-vehicle crashes were following too closely (34 percent) and risky/aggressive driving (25 percent). The top factors for other drivers involved in multi-vehicle crashes with motorcyclists were failure to yield (49 percent) and following too closely (18 percent). This does not imply that the motorcycle operators or other drivers caused the crash either by their actions or failure to act.
Table 12. Top Contributing Factors with Crashes Involving Motorcyclists by Number of Vehicles Involved and Person Type, 2021
Rank
1
Single Vehicle Crashes
Motorcyclists
Description
% of all operators
Operator lost control
62%
Two-Vehicle Crashes
Motorcyclists Description
% of all operators
Other Drivers Description
Following too close
34% Failed to yield
% of all drivers
49%
2 Speeding
23% Risky/aggressive driving
25% Following too close
18%
3 Risky/aggressive driving
10% Speeding
14% Risky/aggressive driving
14%
4 Under the influence of alcohol and/or drug
7% Failed to yield
10% Changed lanes improperly
9%
Source: CODES 2021; FARS 2021
9 Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles (SUVs).
Page 10
SPEEDING MOTORCYCLISTS
Drivers are considered to be speeding if they were charged with a speeding-related offense or if a police officer indicated that racing, driving too fast for conditions, exceeding the posted speed limit, or evading police was a contributing factor in the crash. In 2021:
28 percent of all motorcyclists involved in fatal crashes were speeding.
12 percent of all motorcyclists involved in serious injury crashes were speeding.
11 percent of all motorcyclists involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes were speeding.
Table 13. Number of Motorcycle Operators and Drivers Involved in Speeding-Related Crashes by Vehicle Category and Crash Type, 2021
Vehicle Type Motorcycles
Fatal Crashes
#
%
198 100%
Serious Injury Crashes
#
%
854 100%
All Traffic Crashes
#
%
4,174 100%
Speeding
55 28%
102 12%
441 11%
Not-Speeding 143 72%
752 88% 3,733 89%
Other Vehicles 2,419 100% 11,686 100% 682,498 100%
Speeding
835 35%
916
8% 17,000 2%
Not-Speeding 1,584 65% 10,770 92% 665,498 98%
TOTAL
2,617
12,540
686,672
Source: CODES 2021, FARS 2021
A greater proportion of motorcycle operators involved in fatal, serious injury, or motor vehicle crashes were speeding compared to other vehicle categories (Figure 5). In 2021:
23 percent of all motorcycle operators
involved in fatal crashes were speeding compared to 15 percent for passenger car drivers and 3 percent for large-truck drivers.
12 percent of all motorcycle operators
involved in serious injury crashes were speeding.
11 percent of all motorcycle operators
involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes were speeding.
Figure 5. Percent of Drivers or Motorcycle Operators Speeding by Vehicle Category and Crash Type, 2021
25% 23%
20%
15%
15%
10%
5%
3%
12% 9% 4%
Motorcycle Passenger Vehicles Large Trucks
11%
3% 2%
0%
Fatal Crashes Serious Injury Crashes
All Traffic Crashes
Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles. Source: FARS 2021, CODES 2021
Moreover, compared to other age groups, motorcycle operators 25-to-34 years represented a greater proportion of motorcycle operators involved in speed-related crashes, speed-related serious injury crashes, and speed-related fatal crashes compared to other age groups.
Page 11
ALCOHOL INVOLVEMENT AMONG MOTORCYCLISTS
Alcohol involvement is defined as whether alcohol was consumed by the motorcycle operator before the crash; the presence of alcohol may or may not be a contributing factor in the crash. Under Georgia law it is a rebuttable presumed criminal offense to operate a motor vehicle at or above a 0.08 grams per deciliter (g/dL) blood alcohol concentration (BAC) tested via blood, breath, or urine. However, impairment occurs when the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle is compromised--this can be above or below the Georgia legal limit of .08 g/dL. Georgia law states drivers cannot operate a moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe to drive.10 Under this law, drivers can be cited and convicted of impaired driving even with a BAC below 0.08 g/dL.
Across the 4,174 Georgia motorcycle operators involved in crashes in 2021, less than 5 percent were either confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment-- 102 motorcycle operators were confirmed of alcohol impairment, and an additional 121 motorcycle operators were suspected of alcohol impairment. Of those motorcycle operators suspected of alcohol impairment, many did not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report; however, they were administered an alcohol test.
The number of motorcycle operators involved in a fatal crash with a positive BAC (0.01+ g/dL) nearly doubled, from 23 in 2019 to 45 in 2021. These motorcycle operators may or may not have been fatally injured in the crash. Table 14 shows motorcycle operators involved in a fatal crash by BAC from 2017-2021. In 2021:
22 percent of motorcycle operators had a BAC of 0.00 or no alcohol. 6 percent of motorcycle operators had a BAC between 0.01 and 0.07. 17 percent of motorcycle operators had a BAC of 0.08 or above. 56 percent of motorcycle operators had an unknown or unreported BAC.
Table 14. Motorcycle Operators Involved in a Fatal Crash by BAC, 2017-2021
Year
Motorcycle Operators
BAC .00 g/dL Number Percent
BAC .01-.07 g/dL BAC .08+ g/dL Number Percent Number Percent
Unknown / Unreported
Number Percent
2017
142
43
30%
4
3%
19
13%
76
54%
2018
158
54
34%
10
6%
22
14%
72
46%
2019
174
61
35%
4
2%
22
13%
87
50%
2020
196
45
23%
11
6%
25
13%
115
59%
2021
198
43
22%
11
6%
34
17%
110
56%
Note: Motorcycle operators may or may not have been fatally injured in the crash. BAC .00 g/dL means no alcohol present. BAC .01- .07 g/dL means some alcohol is present, and the driver is below the Georgia legal limit. BAC .08+ g/dL means alcohol is present, and the driver is above the Georgia legal limit. Source: FARS 2017-2021
For additional information, see the Appendix for the percentage of motorcycle operators involved in motor vehicle crashes confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment by county for 2021.
10 O.C.G.A. 40-6-391(a)(1)
Page 12
Motorcycle Licensure & Vehicle Registration
Motorcycle operators with a Class M license or a Class M Instructional Permit (MP) have a valid license to operate a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle in Georgia legally. Across the decade, drivers with a Class M license only, Class MP license only, or a Class M status assigned to another license type consistently represented about 6 percent of all licensed drivers. Between 2020 and 2021: Licenses with Class M designations (Class M
only or Class M with other license classes) decreased by 3 percent. Licenses with Class MP designations decreased by 9 percent.
According to the Department of Driver Services (DDS), approximately 8,640 individuals completed the Georgia Motorcycle Safety Program in FY2021. The program teaches crash-avoidance skills to motorcycle riders of various experience levels. Despite the statewide reach of the Motorcycle Safety Program, 47 percent of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash in 2021 were either unlicensed or did not have a valid designation on their driver's license--a net 1-point increase compared to 2020.
Motorcycles consistently represent two percent of all registered vehicles in Georgia. According to the Department of Revenue 2021 vehicle registration, the most common motorcycles registered in Georgia were manufactured by Harley-Davidson Motor Company (39 percent of all registered motorcycles), Suzuki Motor of America (9 percent), and Yamaha Motor Company (9 percent). Among the motorcycle body classifications identified by NHTSA vPIC, motorcyclist fatalities were more frequent on sports motorcycles (38 percent), followed by touring motorcycles (19 percent), custom motorcycles (16 percent), and cruisers (12 percent).
Table 15., 2020-2021 Percent Change in
Motorcycle Licensure, License Status for
Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, and
Motorcycle Registration
Measure
2019-2020
Percent Change
All Georgia Licensed Drivers / Operators
Total Class M / MP
-3%
Class M
-3%
Class MP
-9%
Other License Class
-4%
Motorcycle Operator Involved in Crashes
Total Class M / MP
< 1%
Class M
-1%
Class MP
12%
Other license Class not valid to operate a motorcycle
17%
No license present or licensure status unknown
2%
Registered Motorcycles
All Engine Sizes
3%
Source: DDS 2021, CODES 2021, DOR 2021
Despite the statewide reach of the Motorcycle Safety Program,
47 percent
of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash in 2021 were either unlicensed or did
not have a valid designation on their driver's licenses.
Page 13
Demographics
Age
While older persons within the 55-to-64 age group have the highest proportion of properly licensed motorcyclists and motorcycle registrants, motorcyclists in the 25-to-34 age group have the highest involvement in crashes and receive a greater proportion of motorcycle-related convictions. Compared to drivers in other age groups, motorcycle operators aged 25-to-34 years represent 10 percent of all riders with a valid Class M or MP license; however, they also represented:
26 percent of motorcycle operators who sustained fatal and serious injuries; 25 percent of motorcycle operators involved in a traffic crash; 25 percent of motorcycle operators with invalid or no license credentials involved in a crash; and 30 percent of motorcycle operators with convictions reported to the Georgia Department of
Driver Services.
Table 16. Motorcycle Operator Fatalities, Motorcycle Crashes, Licensed Motorcyclists with a Class M or MP License, and Motorcycle Registrations, 2021
Age Group
Children
(less than 15)
15-24 15-20 21-24
25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ Unknown TOTAL
Motorcyclists Fatalities and Serious Injuries
Operator Passenger
1%
16% 7% 9% 26% 21% 16% 13% 6% 1% 974
100%
3%
9% 3% 6% 21% 25% 18% 6% 10% 9% 68
100%
Motorcycle Operator Involved in Crashes
1%
18% 8% 10% 25% 18% 17% 12% 6% 4% 4,174
100%
Motorcycle Operator
Convictions
1%
33% 14% 19% 30% 18% 11% 6% 1%
-359
100%
Licensed Motorcyclists
Class M / MP
--
2% 1% 2% 10% 14% 21% 27% 25% -452,445
100%
Motorcycle Registrants
--
3% 1% 2% 11% 15% 24% 28% 17% 1% 212,788
100%
Source: FARS 2021, CODES 2021, DDS 2021, DOR 2021
The proportion of motorcycle operators involved in traffic crashes that are unlicensed or did not have the valid Class M/MP designation on their license decreases as the age group increases. Among motorcycle operators in the 25to-34 age group, only 43 percent had a valid Class M/MP license, 52 percent did not have the Class M/MP designation, and 5 percent were reported as unknown.
Figure 6. Licensing Status of Motorcycle Operators Involved in Traffic Crashes by Age Group, 2021
Valid License (Class M / MP) Improper or Unlicensed Unknown
100%
80%
60% 76%
50%
52%
53%
44%
43%
31%
40%
20% 18% 0% 6%
41%
Less 15-24
than 15
43% 41% 51%
25-34 35-44 45-54 Age Group
53% 55-64
65% 65+
Source: CODES 2021
Page 14
Sex & Race/Ethnicity
In 2021, 90 percent (3,747 out of 4,174) of the motorcycle operators involved in crashes were male, 6 percent (247 out of 4,174) were female, and four percent were unknown or unreported (180 out of 4,174). Eighty-two percent (219 out of 266) of the motorcycle passengers involved in crashes were female.
White, Non-Hispanic motorcyclists represent the largest proportion of motorcycle operator fatalities (58 percent), hospital visits (62 percent), and emergency room visits (62 percent) compared to other racial/ethnic groups. Despite the higher counts of motorcyclist fatalities among the White racial demographic group, the total hospital and emergency room rates per 100,000 population among White and Black are nearly the same--44.9 for White and 42.2 for Black. The motorcycle operator fatality rate per population is also similar--2.0 for White, non-Hispanic, and 1.9 for Black, non-Hispanic.
AllTerrain Vehicles
AllTerrain Vehicles (ATVs) traffic-related crashes are defined as off-road recreational vehicles involved in a crash on public roadways. Between 2017 and 2021, ATVs riders (operators and passengers) represented 1 percent of all traffic fatalities--yearly fatality counts ranged from a low of 14 in 2016 and 2017 to a high of 26 in 2020.
During the 5-year period (2017-2021), among the ATV rider fatalities were (in no particular order and mutually exclusive):
30 percent were in the 25-to-34 age group, 74 percent were male, 78 percent were un-helmeted, 65 percent were involved in single-vehicle crashes, and 72 percent were in rural counties.
Table 17. ATV-Related Fatalities, Serious Injuries, and Involvement in Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes, 2017-2021
Year 2017
Fatalities
Number
Percent of All Fatalities
14
1%
Serious Injuries
Number
Percent of All Serious Injuries
99
2%
ATV Riders in Traffic Crashes
Number 711
Percent of All Persons <1%
2018
14
1%
43
1%
381
<1%
2019
17
1%
68
1%
998
<1%
2020
26
2%
114
1%
803
<1%
2021
9
1%
101
1%
1,106
<1%
Source: FARS 20172021; CODES 2017-2021
Page 15
Data Definitions and Considerations: This fact sheet defines motorcyclists as either the rider (motorcycle operator) or passenger. A motorcycle includes two- or threewheeled motorcycles, off-road motorcycles, mopeds, motor scooters, minibikes, and pocket bikes. A "large truck" is any medium or heavy truck, excluding buses and motor homes, and can include commercial and non-commercial vehicles. Passenger vehicles include passenger cars, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles (SUVs). Motorcycle registration data for 2020 was obtained from the Department of Revenue (DOR) by special request on the calendar year in lieu of the state fiscal year. Although motorcycle registrations may use the terminology All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to describe off-road motorcycles, this fact sheet only considers any motorcycle involved in a crash on public roadways. Additionally, motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles. Commercial motorcycles include motorcycles owned by dealers or manufacturers. A traffic crash is defined as an incident that involved one or more motor vehicles where at least one vehicle was in transport, and the crash originated on a public trafficway, such as a road or highway. Crashes that occurred on private property, including parking lots and driveways, are excluded. Fatal crashes are defined as crashes that involve a motor vehicle traveling on a trafficway customarily open to the public and that resulted in the death of a motorist or a non-motorist within 30 days of the crash. Serious injuries are those suspected serious injuries reported by law enforcement and used when any injury, other than fatal injury, prevents the injured person from walking, driving, or normally continuing the activities the person was capable of before the injury occurred. The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), the Federal agency responsible for the use of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, 10th revision (ICD-10) in the United States, has developed a clinical modification (CM) of the classification for morbidity (EMS, trauma, hospital, and ER data) purposes. ICD-10 Codes used were V20-V28 (.3 - .9), V29 (.4 - .9). For fatal crashes only, Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) values are imputed to address the problem of missing blood alcohol test results in the FARS data system. A multiple imputation methodology is employed to generate specific values of BAC for persons involved in fatal crashes. Many drivers confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment will not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report. Drivers suspected of alcohol may have an alcohol test administered; however, the results or findings were not validated or included in the final police crash report. Contributing circumstances capture the precrash elements or improper actions of persons (motorcycle operators, pedestrians, bicyclists, and other motorists) that may have caused the crash. Contributing factors in fatal and nonfatal crashes are often underreported in the datasets. There is at least one record per person involved in a fatal crash (FARS Data) and some missing records for persons involved in motor vehicle traffic crashes (Crash Data). Rural counties are counties that have a population of less than 50,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census (OCGA Section 31-6-2). This is different than roadway classifications, where urban road systems can be located in urban clusters (or metropolitan areas) of at least 2,500 persons within the rural counties. "At Intersection" is used when a person is on a roadway either (1) in the intersection, (2) in the area between a crosswalk and the perimeter of the intersection, or (3) in a crosswalk (marked or unmarked) adjacent to an intersection. "Not at Intersection" is when the person is more than 50 feet out from the perimeter of an intersection and the crash is not identified as related to the movement of vehicles through an intersection.
Page 16
Additional Information: Other general information on motorcycle safety and traffic safety facts may be accessed at:
Appendix: Motorcycles Georgia Traffic Safety Facts https://www.gahighwaysafety.org/highway-safety/shsp/
Other traffic safety facts are available online at the Georgia Governor's Office of Highway Safety and Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation Systems (CODES): Risky Driving, Traffic Safety During the COVID-19 Public Health Emergency, Distracted Drivers, Occupant Protection, Non-Motorist (Pedestrians and Bicyclists), Motorcycle Safety, Young Adult Drivers, and Older Drivers.
The suggested APA format citation for this document is:
Georgia Crash Outcomes Data Evaluation System. (2023, May). Motorcycles: 2021 data. (Georgia Traffic Safety Facts). Atlanta, GA: Governor's Office of Highway Safety.
References:
National Center for Statistics and Analysis. (2020, June). Motorcycle helmet use in 2019 Overall results Traffic Safety Fact Research Note. (DOT HS 812 936). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812936
National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2011, March). Determining Estimates of Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 811 433). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/811433
National Center for Statistics and Analysis (2019, December). Lives and Costs Saved by Motorcycle Helmets. (DOT HS 812 867). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Available at https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812867
Page 17
Appendix
Motorcycles Drivers Georgia Traffic Safety Facts
(2021)
This document is the Appendix for the 2021 Motorcycles Georgia Traffic Safety Facts. Visit https://www.gahighwaysafety.org/highway-safety/shsp/ to access the full report.
Data Considerations:
Alcohol-Related Crashes: For fatal crashes only, Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) values are imputed to address the problem of
missing blood alcohol test results in FARS data system. For motorists and non-motorists involved in a motor vehicle traffic crash that may or may not result in a fatal injury, many drivers confirmed or suspected of alcohol impairment will not have a BAC value reported in the police crash report. Drivers suspected of alcohol may have an alcohol test administered; however, the results or findings were not validated or included in the final police crash report.
Motorcycle Registration: Motorcycle registration data for 2021 was obtained from the Department of Revenue (DOR) by special request
on the calendar year in lieu of state fiscal year. Although motorcycle registrations may use the terminology All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to describe off-road motorcycles, this fact sheet only considers any motorcycle involved in a crash on public roadways. Additionally, motorcycle registrations include commercial and non-commercial motorcycles. Commercial motorcycles include motorcycles owned by dealers or manufacturers.
Suspected Serious Injuries: Suspected serious injuries are reported by law enforcement and used when any injury, other than fatal injury,
prevent the injured person from walking, driving, or normally continuing the activities the person was capable of before the injury occurred.
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2021
County Name
STATEWIDE Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch Burke Butts
Motorcycle Crashes
All
4,085 9 3 2 -
10 8 5
66 6 5
96 8 5 4
15 27 17 12
% AlcoholRelated 6% 5% 17% 7% 13% 20% 7% 11% 18% -
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,440
848 (19%)
10
20%
3
-
2
50%
-
-
13
8%
8
25%
6
83%
71
23%
7
14%
7
29%
107
27%
8
-
6
-
5
20%
17
18%
32
19%
19
32%
15
33%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers 452,445
702 219 412 106 1,503 1,509 4,847 7,568 583 920 4,304 675 904 610 2,991 3,011 958 1,833
Motorcycle Registrations
212,788 287 121 189 39 746 786
2,795 3,531
280 500 1,948 333 386 276 1,436 1,355 534 900
Page 18
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2021 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Calhoun Camden Candler Carroll Catoosa Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur Dekalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton
Motorcycle Crashes
All
4,085 -
11 4
44 18
4 197
8 97 41 121 1 248 10 12 46 7 66 3 10 8 23 8 239 5 4 28 68 1 23 5 3 4 33 30 61 63 19 452
% AlcoholRelated 6% 27% 7% 8% 9% 5% 2% 8% 30% 8% 11% 14% 8% 10% 13% 9% 25% 3% 7% 100% 22% 40% 67% 9% 3% 3% 6% 26% 2%
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,440
848 (19%)
-
-
11
45%
5
40%
50
32%
20
30%
5
40%
221
24%
-
-
12
25%
106
13%
42
19%
-
-
129
32%
1
-
260
25%
10
40%
12
17%
51
10%
7
29%
70
19%
3
-
10
30%
8
-
25
20%
10
10%
248
25%
5
40%
4
50%
30
40%
71
18%
1
100%
-
-
24
33%
5
60%
3
33%
4
50%
40
18%
32
13%
70
20%
66
20%
23
13%
473
23%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
452,445 143
3,890 467
7,110 3,766
408 10,534
449 1,444 16,037 2,920
118 6,427
190 28,557
1,283 1,547 8,128
708 9,930
914 785 1,067 2,356 892 16,870 788 358 2,308 6,658 376 149 4,866 1,138 795 398 2,536 6,947 5,487 11,778 1,612 26,126
Motorcycle Registrations
212,788 64
1,760 241
3,499 1,797
173 4,951
247 642 7,502 1,327
28 3,411
86 12,967
623 744 3,593 289 4,450 416 291 467 1,279 421 7,303 343 198 1,053 3,293 162
69 2,357
548 447 209 1,379 3,046 2,495 5,396 793 11,189
Page 19
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2021 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Gilmer Glascock Glynn Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Mitchell Monroe Montgomery
Motorcycle Crashes
All
4,085 23 34 28 7 2
160 24 98 1 8 13 12 2 98 55 1 47 5 1 8 3 1 5 8 3 9 6 35 1 7 58 70 1 10 4 3 12 1 14 2
% AlcoholRelated 6% 9% 12% 14% 14% 3% 29% 11% 13% 15% 50% 3% 4% 2% 13% 20% 6% 10% 1% 100% 10% 25% 8% 7% -
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,440
848 (19%)
24
29%
-
-
36
33%
31
23%
8
13%
2
-
173
22%
25
20%
107
18%
1
100%
9
33%
16
25%
13
15%
2
50%
103
29%
61
21%
1
-
60
25%
6
33%
1
-
9
22%
3
33%
1
100%
5
40%
9
44%
5
40%
10
20%
6
17%
38
18%
1
100%
7
14%
61
8%
73
16%
1
100%
11
9%
-
-
4
25%
4
25%
16
25%
-
-
1
-
15
40%
2
50%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
452,445 2,906 124 4,315 3,681 934 900
27,146 3,029
10,643 290
2,226 2,866 1,580
887 11,592
8,725 407
4,932 1,121
470 503 227 271 1,661 1,408 460 1,942 1,862 3,336 470 1,041 5,027 2,592 385 1,874 436 969 748 1,441 203 635 1,975 329
Motorcycle Registrations
212,788 1,383 49 1,826 1,890 507 358
13,099 1,432 5,182 147 1,112 1,215 791 419 5,632 3,833 158 2,463 601 211 225 108 124 785 634 235 895 765 1,725 194 518 2,443 1,522 169 856 180 524 334 710 95 304 855 161
Page 20
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2021 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner Twiggs Union Upson Walker
Motorcycle Crashes
All
4,085 9 9
85 54 10
6 58 13 25
3 6 16 3 4 14 108 36 2 1 1 35 14 2 7 3 1 8 2 1 2 15 18 8 14 35 2 5 30 18 23
% AlcoholRelated 6% 22% 11% 4% 9% 9% 4% 33% 6% 21% 5% 3% 21% 14% 33% 7% 6% 25% 6% 20% 3% 11% -
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,440
848 (19%)
9
33%
11
36%
88
16%
59
34%
10
10%
6
17%
67
25%
16
13%
29
21%
3
33%
8
50%
19
42%
3
33%
4
50%
-
-
16
31%
-
-
122
14%
38
21%
2
-
1
-
1
100%
38
32%
16
31%
2
50%
7
29%
3
-
2
-
9
22%
2
-
1
-
2
50%
18
22%
19
47%
9
33%
16
38%
-
-
40
18%
2
-
7
43%
31
45%
21
43%
25
24%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
452,445 1,260 2,335 7,529 5,632 1,936 948
10,130 1,406 2,936 911 1,793 2,644 401 1,301 191 1,325 200 5,301 3,876 264 579 421 3,766 1,996 130 985 376 88 835 403 350 355 1,723 1,546 1,051 1,245 256 3,645 348 468 2,994 1,802 4,083
Motorcycle Registrations
212,788 686
1,301 2,970 2,962
790 395 4,627 628 1,640 346 826 1,295 216 573
42 703
68 3,031 1,888
100 234 177 1,696 902
64 435 157
38 392 170 163 186 824 695 508 589 156 1,499 148 219 1,633 765 2,194
Page 21
Motorcycle Crashes, Percent of Motorcycle Crashes with Alcohol Impaired Motorcycle Operators, Motorcyclists Involved in Crashes, Percent of Motorcyclists Seriously or Fatally Injured, Number of Drivers with Class M/MP Licenses, and Motorcycle Registrations by County, 2021 (con't)
County Name
STATEWIDE Walton Ware Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth
Motorcycle Crashes
All
4,085 39 17 4 4 11 1 2 32 49 2 2 3 10
% AlcoholRelated 6% 13% 6% 25% 36% 9% 10% 20%
Motorcyclists (Operator & Passengers)
Involved in Crashes
% Seriously or Fatally Injured
4,440
848 (19%)
43
16%
19
5%
4
25%
4
25%
13
23%
1
-
2
50%
37
27%
54
17%
2
100%
2
50%
3
-
10
60%
Class M / MP Licensed Drivers
452,445 5,970 1,460 181 678 1,368 104 175 2,374 4,628 303 486 438 1,032
Motorcycle Registrations
212,788 2,910 538 75 306 631 49 81 1,266 2,316 125 199 208 494
Page 22