R. L. Polk & Co.'s Columbus, GA. city directory 1912 containing a complete street guide and directory of householders--an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens--a classified list of all trades, professions, and pursuits--a miscellaneous directory of the city and county officers, public and private schools, banks, churches, clubs, incorporated institutions, secret and benevolent societies, etc., etc., etc.

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
R. L. Polk & Co.'s Columbus, GA. city directory 1912 containing a complete street guide and directory of householders--an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens--a classified list of all trades, professions, and pursuits--a miscellaneous directory of the city and county officers, public and private schools, banks, churches, clubs, incorporated institutions, secret and benevolent societies, etc., etc., etc.
Creator:
R. L. Polk & Co.
Date of Original:
1912
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1912 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1912
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1912
Language:
eng
Extent:
538 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

WlLLCOX & CO-'

^

GOLUMBua.

_

The
Columbus

guarantees
That it thoroughly covers Columbus, Phenix City an Girard, also the territory with in fifty miles of Colum us
The Subscription Books Open to All Advertisers
Best Medium for Covering Rural Routes in Columbus Territory
I 't

Best Want Ad Medium

f,,"hi Record, show -

,'^tte.

COMMERCIAL SIGNS SHOW CARDS

OUTDOOR ADVERTISING DESIGNING

E. A. SEWARD
ARTISTIC PAINTER

PHONE 356

939^2 BROAD ST

PATRICK CHINA Successors to L. L. COWDERY & CO. Importers and Dealers in

CO.

China, Crockery, Glassware, Novelties, Art Goods

HOUSE FURNISHINGS

No. 1044 Broad Street

Telephone 1421

PEKOR IRON WORKS

FOUNDERS AND MACHINISTS

Engines, Boilers, Saw Mills, Pulleys and Shafting
PEKOR'S SAWYER'S VALVE--BEST ON THE MARKET
GENERAL MILL SUPPLIES

D. F. Willcox & Co.,
Gen eral Insurance Agents, R. L. PGLR^Ca.'S
COLUMBUS, GA.
CITY
DIRECTORY
1912
CONTAINING
A Complete Street Guide and Directory of Householders -- An Alphabetically Arranged List of Business Firms and Pri vate Citizens -- A Classified List of All Trades, Pro fessions and Pursuits--A Miscellaneous Directory of the City and County Officers, Public and Private Schools, Banks, Churches, Clubs, Incorporated Institutions, Se cret and Benevolent Societies, Etc., Etc., Etc.

R. L. POLK 4, CO., Publishers

DETROIT, MICHIGAN

COLUMBUS, OHIO

COPY RIGHT 1912 BY R L. POLK & CO.

PREFACE.
The publishers herewith submit their 1912 edition of the Columbus City Directory. The information contained in this volume has been carefully collected and from the system used, the result of long years of experience, the publishers are con fident that a degree of accuracy heretofore unattained, has been
reached. The canvass for the information contained in the Directory
is not confined to the corporate limits of the city, but includes all the adjacent surrounding territory including Girard, Phenix
City, and Bibb City. This issue of the Directory contains 17,156 individual
names. Using the multiple of 2\ to allow for names of women
and children not represented in its columns, the population is estimated at 42,890.
While this may not agree with the United States census just taken, it must be remembered that the directory canvass is more thorough and made by trained men, and is not con fined to the city limits proper, but includes all the immediate suburbs, which are practically part of the city.
Then there are the hundreds of people living in out-ofthe-way places and a considerable population, which must be sought for by the means which experience has suggested to the publishers and which does not come under the purview of the United States census.
Therefore, without casting any reflection on the United States census, the estimated population, as shown by the local directory, should be larger than the population shown by the government census.
The publishers desire to extend their thanks to the busi ness men of the city for the patronage which makes the directory a possibility and to the public in general for their co-operation in giving the canvassers and name-takers the necessary informa tion.
Respectfully, The Publishers.
(6)

D. F V11 ! r n y /V C 6;,
General Insu^.agents.
COLUMBUS, GA.

TABLE OF CONTENTS.
Abbreviations . Alphabetical List of Names. Bands and Orchestras. Board of Education. Board of Health. Business Directory . Cemeteries . Christian Association . Churches . City Government . County Government . Courts and Officials. Fire Department . Hospitals, Asylums and Homes. Labor Organizations . Military . Miscellaneous Clubs, Associations, Etc Miscellaneous Directory . Newspapers . Parks and Places of Amusement. Police Department . Postoffice . Public Halls and Buildings. Public Libraries . Public Schools . Railroads . Schools and Colleges. Secret Societies . State Officials . Street Directory .. United States Local Offices.
(7)

PAGE
. 73 . 73 . 16 . 14 . 12 . 491 . 16 . 18 . 16 . 10 . 10 . 10 . 12 . 18 . 18 . 19 . 19 .9 . 20 . 20 . 12 . 20 . 20 . 21 . 14 . 21
21 22
9 .. 27 .. 26

INDEX TO ADVERTISERS

PAGE

Allred L M.Righ* side >!nes Arthur Piano & Organ Co.Left top lines

Beach Wm Hardware Co. ...Top and bottom stencils and back cover

Blackmar John & Sons.....Back bone

Bradley W C Co.Left side hnes

Bush C P Hardware Co.Left top lines

Bush-Philips Hardware Co.Front stencil

Chase Conservatory of Music.Front cover

City Drug Store.Left top lines

Cody W E Sales Stable Co.Right side lines

Columbus Coca-Cola Bottling Co.Right side lines

Columbus Grocery Co.Left side lines

Columbus Ledger ....

*

Columbus Railroad Co.Right top lines

Columbus Savings Bank.Back cover

Columbus Steam Laundry.. - Back cover

Deignan W J.Left side lines

Edwards B W.Left top lines

Enquirer-Sun The ..

2

Hermann Drug Co.Left side lines

Herring & Knight.Left top lines

Home Savings Bank.Front cover

Humes Music Co.Back cover

Kittrell J. T.Right side lines

Life Ins Co of Va.Right top lines

Methvin Hardware Co.Left bottom lines

National Bank of Columbus.Front cover

O'Halloran & Bishop.Left side lines

Patrick China Co. 4

Pekor Iron Works. 4

Phelps C C.Left top lines

Purity Bottling Co.Left side lines

Rankin House .Left bottom lines

Ray A D...Right top lines

Reid-Waller Co .Right side lines

Richards D. L. Right side lines

Rome Iris Co.Left top lines

Ryckeley C J.Left bottom lines

Seward E A. 4

Smith T W Co.Left top lines

Springer Hotel .Right bottom lines

Third National Bank.Front cover

Thompson Joseph Co.Front cover

Torbert C L.Opposite 445

Wells Curtis Shoe Co.Front cover

Wheat Drug Co.Front cover

Willcox D F & Co.Right top lines

Wills & Thomas.Right top lines

Woolfolk C M.Left side lines

Yarbrough Whiskey Co.Left side lines

(8)

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, gT

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

R. L. POLK & CO.'S
COLUMBUS, GA.
ClTY GUID

19 12
MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION
(An asterisk ('') before a name denotes colored)

STATE OFFICIALS

Governor--Joseph M Brown

Secretary of State--Philip Cook

Attorney General--T B Felder

Comptroller General--Wm A \\ right

Commissioner of Agriculture--J J Conner School Commissioner--Jerre M Pound State Treasurer--W J Speer

m
CO

Librarian--Mrs B M Cobb

Pension Commissioner--J W Lindsey

Chemist--R E Stallings Prison Commissioners--Goodloe Yancey sec; T E Pater
son, R E Davidson, Wiley Williams Railroad Commissioners--George Hillyer, C M Candler,
J R Gray, Wm Perry, Geo Tramell Compiler of State Books--A D Candler
State Geologist--S W McCallie Eutomologist--E L Worsham Justices of the Supreme Court--W H Fish chief justice;
Warner Hill, W M Holden, S C Atkinson, J H
Lumpkin, B D Evans, B D Harrison elk Court of Appeals--B H Hill chief justice; R B Russell,
R Pottle justices, Logan Bleckley elk Congressman from Fourth District--W C Adamson United States Senators--Hoke Smith, A O Bacon

3

PI

tn


o o

X >

z *<

ar C>r/3

m
C/3

pi

C/3

> BT

CrpO-n
o o

CPOI

State Senator--W D Crawford

H

Representatives--Edward Wohlwender, J J Slade

Springer fiotel L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Elective Lights in
Each Room. Rates $ 1 -OO to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealer* in Undertaker.' Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

ST. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls

R. L. POLK & CO/S

COUNTY GOVERNMENT
MUSCOGEE COUNTY
Columbus is the county seat. Court House is situated between 9th and 10th sts and 1st
and 2d avs

COUNTY OFFICERS.

| ^ Commissioners--L A Scarbrough chairman, F U Gar

rard, B H Hardaway commissioners, William Redd

~ -o

jr clerk of board

Treasurer--J S Jenkins

Coroner--J S Terry

tn ^ Sheriff--J A Beard
g 1 j Surveyor--Joseph Flournoy

Tax Collector--P E Whittlesey

Cu Vn
e4s) U-

Tax Receiver--F M Somerkamp Superintendent of Education--J L Bond County Jail, 602 10th--C C Layfield jailor

COURTS
Superior Court--Court House, Chattahoochee Circuit, Muscogee county; terms 1st Monday in Feb, May, August and Nov; S P Gilbert judge, salary $2,000; G C Palmer solicitor-general, Van Marcus elk, E H Johnson dept elk
City Court--Court House, quarterly sessions for civil business first Monday in January, April, July and October; sessions for criminal business first Saturday after first Monday in each month; G Y Tigner judge; T H Fort solicitor, Van Marcus elk, J A Beard sheriff
Court of Ordinary--Court House; convenes first Monday in each month, William Redd jr ordinary

CITY GOVERNMENT
Is composed of a Board of Aldermen, consisting of six teen (16) members, half of whom are elected every two years in December. Regular meeting of Council first Wednesday in each month.
City Hall--Tenth st between First and Second avs Municipal Building--931-937 1st av Mayor--L PI Chappell, salary $1,800 Mayor pro tern--T L Bowden
METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 1123-1125 broad st.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

Make Electricity Your Willing Servant
COLUMBUS R. R. CO.
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY; I912
BOARD OF ALDERMEN
First Ward--E P Dismukes, J C Cook Second Ward--Melville Straus, R P Spencer jr Third Ward--F O Jones, J F Hanserd Fourth Ward--F D Foley, W L Williams Fifth Ward--T L Bowden, Robt Reid Sixth Ward--F C Reich, W E Marcrum Seventh Ward--W C Lawrence, T S Roberts Eighth Ward--C W Mizell, G M Craig

CITY OFFICERS
Clerk of Council--M M Moore, salary $1,650 Treasurer--John S Matthews, salary $1,650 Marshal--C J Grimes, salary $1,350 Recorder--E J Wynn, salary $1,200 Clerk of Market--Raphael Kunsberg, salary $900 Superintendent Public Works--W C Campbell, salary
$1,500 Sanitary Inspector--H K Puckett, salary $1,200 Chief of Fire Department--I F Pearce, salary $1,350 Asst Chief of Fire Department--D B Copeland, salary
$960
Chief of Police--J T Moore, salary $1,500 City Attorney--T T Miller, salary $1,500 City Physician--M H Blandford, salary $1,200 Hospital Keeper--Mrs Kate Fox, salary $420 and 50 cents
per day for board of patients Sexton of Linwood Cemetery--Emory Jefferson, salary
$1,000 Sexton of Riverdale Cemetery--T D Bartlett, salary $600 Sexton of Colored Cemetery--R P Porter, salary $500 Port Wardens--R A Carson, E L Wells, Dan Joseph, F
P Dudley Assessors of Real Estate--James Smith, B H Harris, C
J Edge

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.

STANDING COMMITTEES, 1912.
Accounts and Contracts--Reich, Cook, Bowden Bridges and Wharf--Marcrum, Spencer, Foley Cemeteries--Roberts, Williams, Hanserd City Improvements--Craig, Straus, Cook Cisterns and Fire Department--Lawrence, Foley,
cer, Dismukes
Finance--Dismukes, Straus, Mizell Gas and Street Lights--Straus, Bowden, Spencer Hospitals--Hanserd, Craig, Roberts Insurance--Spencer, Reich, Williams Market and Magazine--Jones, Hanserd, Reid Ordinances--Bowden, Reid, Jones

Spen

GO TO
For HARDWARE C. P. BUSH HDW.CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods

1013 BROAD ST.

12

R. L. POLK & CO. S

S1ANDING COMMITTEES. 1912 -- Concluded.
Parks and Commons--Spencer, Marcrum, Lawrence
go Police--Mizell, Lawrence, Marcrum Public Schools--Cook, Roberts, Reich
J Sanitation--Williams, Jones, Hanserd Streets and Sewers--Reid, Dismukes, Mizell
jO tWater Works--Foley, Bowden, Craig
< C/5 Finance and Supplies--L A Scarbrough, W A Kline,
CC Rhodes Browne

K U Course of Study and Text Books--J A Walton, W A

H U Kline, J D Massey
O School Houses--James Smith, J A Walton, P J McSorley

U Q4 Examination of Teachers--G C Palmer, Sol Loeb, P J

McSorley

DCo Rules and Regulations--T H Fort, L H Chappell, J D U Massey

J Board of Examiners--Supt R B Daniel, Principals T C

O

Kendrick, Anna C Jones, Fuller Mynatt, V V Mor-

cn gan, S J Underwood, J P Duncan
CO
MEMBERS OF BOARD
D p T H Fort, Sol Loeb, G C Palmer, L A Scarbrough, W A
DQ ST Kline, H R Goetchius, J A Walton, James Smith, P

|> J McSorley, J D Massey, L H Chappell

PUBLIC SCHOOLS
R B Daniel supt, office the High School bldg, 312-318 nth, Tel No 524
CJ High School, 312-318 nth--James A Duncan, principal; R M Arnold, Frank Bradford, Elizabeth White, Lillian G Griffith, W P McElroy, Miss L S Magone, teachers
RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS 11
HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING, TWELFTH ST.
SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

15

Tenth Street School, ioth n e cor 2d av--V V Morgan, prin; Mary Deignan, Kate Stewart, Beulah Roberts,

Annie M Renfroe, Mattie Palmer, Catherine How

ard, Mary Glenn, teachers

Sixteenth Street School, 1542 3d av--T C Kendrick, prin; Ethel Brinson, Lillian Finnell, Sallie F Evans, Mary

L Gordy, Mary Beall, Mary Tigner, Nellie Getzen,

Jodie Johnson, teachers

Rose Hill School, 435 21st--Fuller Mynatt, prin; Annie B Redd, Mina B Laney, Emily Ransom, Sallie L Thomason, Martha Pfohl, Sadie Berg, Clara Gunby,

Ruth Sale, Johanna Lang, Hazel Howard, Jessie

Beard, Mary Duskin, teachers

Primary Industrial School, 2400 2d av--Kate Holstead, prin; Mrs May Woodruff, Lottie Barnes, Marie

Wood, Bessie L Renfroe, assistants

Seventh Street School, 627 2d av--S J Underwood, prin; Amoret Williford, Anastasia Smith, Louise Johnson,,

Miss Geo Taliaferro, Mary Dozier, Blanche Kaufman,

Daisy Ticknor teachers

East Highland School, 1009 E 18th--Anna C Jones, prin; C0 Lillie Whatley, Jennie Lott, Helen Coleman, Leila

Kendrick, Annie L Watson, Ina Williams, teachers j

Secondary Industrial School, e s nth av 1 s of 29th--

C A Maupin, prin; T L Lewis, J M McFall, Jane Duroe, W W Burton, R R Cole, teachers

35

Special Teachers--R W Stannard supervisor manual ^ arts, Elizabeth Deignan supervisor music, Katherine

Davis supervisor domestic science, Edwina Wood

supervisor of kindergartens

i

PUBLIC SCHOOLS--COLORED

W H Spencer, Supervisor

O

Fifth Avenue School, 627 5th av--Wm H Spencer, prin;'

a3.

Lizzie F Canty, Rhelia Davis, Nellie V Nelson,

Boudie Davis, Ethel T Spencer, Willie Martin, Rose

s

White, Pearl Ryles, Melnee McGehee, Eugene Car

3

ter, Violene Porter, Hattie Kenan, G F Rivers, I D

Kent, Eleanor Blount, Nina Thweatt, teachers Claflin School, 1531 6th av--S R Marshall, prin; Bettie

j &r+

Sealey, Valrie Frye, Georgia Coleman, Mabel Kim brough, Myrtis Woodruff, Melnee Lewis, Elizabeth Thornton, teachers

Iea

Twenty-eighth Street School, 321 28th--J D Davis prin;

Rosa B Dennis, Bennie F Dozier, teachers

Manual Training--G F Rivers, Irby D Kent, Robina Hill,

teachers

The City Drug Store

0pp. Transfer Station THE REXAll STORE Phone 96

(0

16

R. L. POLK & CO/S

uM
Jcu
O'
Dcn



COUNTY SCHOOLS

U>
io

Beallwood School, 3715 Hamilton av, Bertha Thompson

prin

1 North Highlands School, 3138 5th av (N H)--Mrs Laurie

c* n
0s u

trt H

Guy principal

CO Wynnton High School, Wynnton--

East Highlands, 1311 E 19th--Mary

.. B K Scott principal Barnes principal

S05

BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS

2 05 Opera House Orchestra--F W Lilly leader

!

Columbus City Band--F W Lilly director

BANKS AND BANKERS (See Classified Business Directory)

CEMETERIES
Linwood Cemetery--n s 16th bet 6th and 10th avs, Emory Jefferson sexton
Riverdale Cemetery--10th av, 3 blks s of 6th, T D Bart ColloertetdsCexetmonetery--10th av, bet 3d and 5th, R P Porter
sexton CHURCHES
BAPTIST
Beallwood--4213 Hamilton av Comer Memorial--1825 13th av, Rev J C Wilkinson,
pastor First--212 12th, Rev Luther R Christie, pastor First--246 3d av (P C), Rev O C Dobbs, pastor Friendship--829J 6th av Girard--507 6th (G)
North Highlands--3007 3d av, J W Howard, pastor
Primitive--248 3d av (P C) Primitive--1325 E 19th Rose Hill--21006 Hamilton av, Rev R C Granberry,
pastor West Side--971 8th av (P C)

CATHOLIC
Church of the Holy Family--316 12th, Rev Henry Schlenke, pastor

CHRISTIAN Beulah--610 1st (G), Rev W G Langford, pastor First--220 10th North Highlands--2901 2d av, Rev G O Langford, pastor Rose Hill--Beacon av s e cor Park pi
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE Christian Science Society--1151I Broad

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers* Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GAT

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

17

CONGREGATIONAL
First--1203 Patten av, Rev J T Farr, pastor Phenix City--1200 nth av (P C)

EPISCOPAL
St Mary's--308 17th, Rev R T Phillips, rector Trinity--1126 First av, Rev S A Wragg, rector

HEBREW B'Nai Israel Synagogue--316 10th, F L Rosenthal, rabbi

METHODIST

Broad Street--1323 Broad, Rev H C Ewing, pastor

Congregational--2950 3d av, Rev M G Price, pastor

East Highlands--1704 13th av, Rev J N Peacock, pastor
23 Girard--503 6th (G), Rev C W Northcutt, pastor
North Highlands--3100 3d av, Rev Hampton Stevens,

pastor Pearce's Chapel--1720 3d av, Rev Fred Reigel, pastor Rose Hill--2100 Thomas av, Rev H C Jones, pastor

O

CO South Side Chapel--214 5th
St Luke's--Second av cor nth, Rev M A Morgan, pastor

St Paul's--1246 3d av, Rev L W Colson, pastor

Trinity--240 3d av (P C)

PRESBYTERIAN

^

First--1100 1st av, Rev I S McElroy D D, pastor p 2

First--6th av s w cor Summerville rd (P C)

p"

Holt's Chapel--1531 Dudley av, Rev J F Wildman, pastor 2

Patterson Memorial--3206 2d av

Rose Hill--610 23d, Rev G W Tollett, pastor

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

COLORED CHURCHES

BAPTIST

Fourth Street--339 3d av Friendship--829^ 6th av

fF tp

Hardshell Primitive--748 7th av

Liberty Hill--953 8th av (P C)

*C

Metropolitan--1633^ 5th av

Rose Hill--719 24th

Shady Grove--1901 2d av

050

Sixth Avenue--601 nth

*2.

Springfield--Wynnton Tremont--724 5th av

t

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE. Mgr.
Electric Car* direet fronr depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths. First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

Allen's Chapel--1120 38th Gaines Chapel--601 6th (G) Grant's Chapel--9th av cor 3d (P C) Holsey Chapel--718 8th Ninth Av A M E Church--843 9th av St James'--1014 6th av St John's--1512 5th av St Mark's--546 2d av St Paul's--625 Russell Simpson Chapel--646 6th av Zion (A M E)--1921 Robinson
PRESBYTERIAN Second--400 6th
CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
Salvation Army--io.oi nth, G P Williams, commander Young Men's Christian Association--nth, cor 2d av, J
A Kirven pres, J T Fletcher vice pres, E L Wells rec sec, Harry Curtis genl sec, L E Hamlet asst sec, Louis T Chase, treas, Frank B Bridges physical director *Young Men's Christian Association--521 9th, A J Allen sec Sisters of Mercy--1142 3d av
HOSPITALS, ASYLUMS AND HOMES
City Hospital, 721 15th--Mrs Kate Fox matron Columbus Female Orphan Home, 1445 5th av--Miss S H
Starke matron Florence Crittenden Home, 720 Front--Dora Harris
matron Lazaretto South Hospital, foot of 4th av--M A Russell
keeper McDuffie-Munroe Sanatarium, 2015 Thomas av--Drs J
H McDuffie and H S Munroe proprs Muscogee County Home--Eight miles east of the city, B
A Fulton supt Old Women's Home, 2801 2d av--Mrs G A Bell matron
LABOR ORGANIZATIONS
SECRETARIES
Locomotive Engineers--Albert Prendergast Locomotive Firemen--Albert Geyer Pilots--A A Lind, 430 Broad

AD. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE p. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

19

Railway Conductors--Meet Masonic Temple, C E Cole Railway Trainmen--John H Matthews Retail Clerks--Ralph Coleman

MILITARY
Columbus Guards, Co "C," 4th Battalion of Infantry, N G Ga--Meets for drill at Armory, Webster bldg, every Tuesday night, F H Schomburg, capt, G L Sheran 1st lieut, R C Ellis 2d lieut, L J Millard, quartermaster sergeant

mm

CONFECTIONERS

MISCELLANEOUS CLUBS, ASSOCIATIONS, Etc.
Associated Charities--Court House, organized March 28, 1908, Mary H Newell sec
Bibb City Literary Club, W R Luttrell sec and treas Columbus Base Ball Assn--Park s s 4th, 1 s of 6th av Columbus Board of Trade--154 nth st, chartered 1890,
T S Methvin pres, J B Key vice pres, C R Woodruff sec and treas
Columbus Driving Association--s s 4th 1 e of 6th av, Wm B Slade pres
Columbus Fire Insurance Exchange--Annual meeting sec ond Monday in July, monthly meeting second Mon day in each month, at 10 Investment bldg, C M Woolfolk pres, M R Flournay sec and treas
Columbus Masonic Temple Association--J T Norman pres, T E Berry sec and treas, L H Chappell, J A Walton, G B Whiteside, W L Williams, G O Berry, T E Blanchard directors
5 Commercial Club--1250 Broad, J J Yarbrough pres, J M Murrah vice pres, H R Sheridan sec, A L Leonard treas
Country Club of Columbus--Wildwood drive opp Wild wood park, L G Bowers pres, W G Morton sec
Daughters of the American Revolution, Oglethorpe Chap ter--'Meets at Homes of Members, Mrs S B Edge sec
Elk's Home--10404 Broad, C L Torbett pres, Fred Gordy sec
Harmony Club--134 W. nth, Samuel Kaul mgr Ladies' Memorial Association--Meets at Court House on
call, Mrs Jane Martin sec
Muscogee Club--1217 Broad, W S Greene pres, H L Wil liams vice pres, Thomas Chaffin sec aand treas
Owl's Club--11464 Broad, J T Davis mgr Travelers Protective Association, Post "C," T P A--Meets
at Rankin House first Saturday in each month, at 8 p m, Max Banner sec

CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office:
304-306 Maionic Temple, Columbuj, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

20

R. L. POLK & CO. S

MISCELLANEOUS CLUBS, ASSOCIATIONS, ETC.--Concluded.
n s5;

*J L Jones, John T Bray, D I Gentry, *Luther Mathis,

H

W E Knowles, *J E Porter, *E W Allen, H E Miller,

a:

W L Patrick, O C Smith, H E Talbutt

o -1J Sub-carriers--G F Klump, *C A Jackson

Us

PUBLIC HALLS AND BUILDINGS

^Benevolent Brothers Hall--720 6th av Board of Trade Building--15^ nth City Hall and Court House--10th bet 1st and 2d avs

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

21

Elk's Home--1040^ Broad Eagle's Hall 1100J Broad Exchange Building--20 13th Federal Building--s e cor 1st av and 12th Garrard Building--1151J4 Broad Georgia Home Building--6| nth *G U O of O F Hall--613^ 10th Laboring Lodge, Society Hall--946 8th av (P C) Masonic Temple--1204 1st av *Masonic Hall--1021^ 1st av Municipal Building--931-937 Ist av Murrah Building--19% 12th Needham Building--1112^ Broad Odd Fellows' Hall--1036J ist av *Odd Fellows' Hall--1313^ ist av Phoenix Bank Building--1^ 12th Post Office Building--s e cor ist av and 12th ^Rising Sons and Sisters Hall--817 7th av Royal Arcanum Hall--1113^ ist av Spencer Building--1036J Broad Third National Bank Building--1146^ Broad Webster Hall--945J Board Y M C A Building--nth s w cor 2d av *Y M C A Building--521 9th
PUBLIC LIBRARIES
Public Library of Columbus, Ga (Caarnegie Library) -- 1423 Broad, Mrs Nina J Holstead librarian, Mrs C L Gordy assistant

O C/3 w 5TM

RAILROADS

CD

Central of Georgia Railway Co (Fourth Division)--Main zo'* Offices Savannah, Ga, local offices 625 12th, frt and

ticket office 12 nth, S M Welborn coml agt, J L

Hunt trav pass agt

Seaboard Air Line Ry--Local offices 1203 Broad, Geo H ^ ft>

Whitaker coml agt, M A Calhoun trav frt agt, L D

Buttolph city ticket agt

Southern Railway Co--General Offices Washington D C, -- r*

local offices 1153 Broad, T B Dixon coml agt, \\ R go 2}

Taber city pass and ticket agt

" C/
so "*

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

M

Bibb City Kindergarten, 70 Riverside av--Willie Barr prin; Mary Garrett teacher
Chase Conservatory of Music, 220 10th--L T Chase pres,
G W Chase sec
Columbus Seminary, 113 nth--Jessie M Synder, prin Eagle and Phenix Free Kindergarten, 134 2d av (P C)

F^

n n PHFI PS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

ti22

R. L. POLK & CO/S

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES--Concluded.

Eagle and Phenix Free Kindergarten, 211 2d (G)--Ruby

Willingham, prin; Hardeman Wood, teacher

Mary Louise Cook Free Kindergarten, 1810 2d av--Susie

Dozier, prin

Massey Business College, 1036! Broad--A M Smith,

prin;

Jordan City Kindergarten, 1156 Curtis pi--Bessie Jordan,

prin

*Price's Normal and Industrial School, 1508 5*h av--

Thomas S Price, prin

St Joseph's Academy, 1142 3d av--Sisters of Mercy in

fcaeflWwa

charge

SECRET SOCIETIES MASONIC

G X Columbian Lodge No 7, F & A M--Meets first and third

c Tuesday nights at Masonic Temple, J A Beard W

o

M, M A Cook sec Mount Herman Lodge No 304,

F & A M--Meets second

Cto

g u

and fourth Thursday night at Masonic Temple, R E Farish W M, W L Williams sec

Darley Chapter No 7, R A M--Meets first and third Mon

So

day nights at Masonic Temple, C S Brown H P, W L Williams sec

Hope Council No 4, R & S M--Meets first Monday night

Jm Q

at Masonic Temple, J A Walton T I M, W L Will iams rec

> St Aldermar Commandery No 3, K T--Meets 2d and 4th Friday nights at Masonic Temple, P E Whittlesey E

C, W L Williams rec, M M Moore treas

Wilson Williams Lodge No 361 A F & A M--Meets

2d and 4th Thursday nights at Masonic Hall (P C),

Berry Pittman W M, E L White sec

IOOF
Bibb City No 224--Meets every Tueusday night in I O O F Hall (B C), G A Woods sec
Chattahoochee Encampment No 4--Meets second and fourth Friday nights in I O O F Hall, P J Giddens C P, J A Beard S
Columbus Lodge No 67--Meets every Wednesday night at Masonic Temple, S B Grimes N G, J A Beard R S
Daughters of Rebekah--Meets every Monday night at Masonic Temple--Mrs I F Pearce N G, Mrs M C Barlow sec, Mrs R Froelich treas
Harmony Lodge No 292--Meets every Tuesday night in Odd-Fellows' Hall, L D Griffis sec
Muscogee Lodge No 6--Meets every Monday night at Odd Fellows' Hall, 1036^ 1st av, G P Hunter N G, E B Porter R S

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
ORGANIZED 1871

Is tlxe Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the Sooth. Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $900.00, with Pre miums Payable Weekly, on Persons from Two to Seventy Years of Age. ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOfS OF DEATH.
C. W. WILLIAMS, SUPT., ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG., COLUMBOS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

23

Phenix City Lodge No 141--Meets every Friday night at I O O F Hall, Chas Gowan N G, J C Tolbert, R S
Rose Hill No 480--Meets every Wednesday night at hall 29th and 12th av, J W Ellison sec
Three Link Encampment No 61--Meets at I O O F, 231 3d av (P C), B M Sanders C P, T R Booth scribe
B PO E
Columbus Lodge No hi--Meets every Monday evening in Elks' Home, T B Lamar E R, E R Jefferson sec
FRATERNAL MYSTIC CIRCLE
Muscogee Ruling No 1213--Meets at call of Worthy Ruler, G J Burrus W C
New South Ruling No 183--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall first Friday night in each month, J H Whittle sey rec
FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES
Chattahoochee Aerie No 1143--Meets 2d and 4th Wed nesday nights at Royal Arcanum Hall, J N Johnson see FRATERNAL UNION
Phoenix Lodge No 26--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall 2d Tuesday in each month, G C Shackelford sec
Harmony Circle--Meets at 13J W nth at call of presi dent, Melville Straus pres, Chas Lafkowitz sec
IMPROVED ORDER HEPTASOPHS
Chattahoochee Conclave No 341--Meets at Royal Arcan um Hall first and third Wednesday nights in each month, J R Struppa sec
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF B'NAI BRITH
Columbus Lodge No 77--Meets first and third Sundays in each month at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113 1st av, Leo Lowenherz pres, Charles Lafkowitz sec
IORM
Creek Tribe No n--Meets at Odd Fellows' Hall, cor Broad and nth sts every Thursday night, H E Rid ing C of R
Oscola Tribe No 25--Meets every Monday night at I O O F Hall (B C), R C Robbins S, Clifford Hamer C of R
Pawnee Tribe No 27--Meets in Odd Fellows' Hall 1038^ 1st av, every Wednesday night, F M Richardson C of R
Red Jacket Tribe No 5--Meets every Wednesday at W O W hall (P C), J C White sachem, Chas Barr K of R

New Home Standard Sewing Machines
NEEDLES, OILS AND ATTACHMENTS
B. W. EDWARDS 1230ya BROAD ST. Phone 974
R. L. POLK & CO. S
SECRET SOCIETIES --Concluded.
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS Bishop Gross Council No 1019--Meets cor Broad and
12th first and third Thursdays, Richard Deignan G K, George Burrus rec sec, F F Lee treas, J J Fox chancellor, Robert Walsh lecturer
KNIGHTS OF HONOR
Columbus Lodge No 631--Meets second and fourth Mon day nights at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113^ 1st av, M M Moore reporter, Wm Emrich fin reporter and treas
KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR Friendship Lodge No 282--Meets at Royal Arcanum
Hall third Tuesday night in each month, M M Moore sec and treas
KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS Robert E Lee Lodge No 51--Meets at Odd Fellows' Hall,
1036 1st av, every Wednesday night, T W Peters, C C, J H Whittlesey K of R & S Stonewall Lodge No 25--Meets at Masonic Temple first and third Thursday nights, P T Giddings C C, J A Beard K of R & S Knights of Khorassan--Meets at call of Royal Vizier, F M Sommerkamp R V, H M Hicks sec
KNIGHTS OF MACCABEES Muscogee Tent No 6--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall
third Thursday in each month, Geo Sheram com, E B Palmer R K Chattahoochee Hive No 3, L O T M--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113I 1st av, second and fourth Wed nesdays in each month at 3 p m, Mrs Adele Emrich L C, Miss Eola Willett R K
NATIONAL UNION Queen City Council No 273--Meets at Royal Arcanum
Hall, 1113^ 1st av, F C Reich pres, M M Moore sec Progress Council No 29--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall
fourth Tuesday night in each month, Wm Emrich pres, J E Crenshaw sec
OWLS Columbus Nest 1441--Meets at 1146^ Broad, A B Land
pres, F M Richardson sec
ROYAL ARCANUM Columbus Council No 714--Meets at 1113^ 1st av first
and third Friday nights in each month, M M Moore sec Muscogee Council No 1727--Meets first and third Thurs day nights at 1113^ 1st av, C N Overly sec

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

25 O

- *H

c/a

WOODMEN OF THE WORLD

on

Beach Camp No 338--Meets every Tuesday night at w30

O W Hall (P C), J C Tolbert sec Columbus Camp No 3--Meets every Monday

night

at, qcXHnq

Royal Arcanum Hall, L C Jones clerk



SECRET SOCIETIES--COLORED

*

MASONIC

><

w

Electric City Lodge No 322 F & A M--Meets 1st and

3d Monday nights at 1021^ 1st av, R H Cobb W M,j3

J W Howard sec

Louis Hayden Lodge No 6, F & A M--Meets at 1021I g

1st av, first and third Tuesday nights, W H Spencer 5

M, T S Price sec

^

Mount Pisgah Lodge No 53--Meets at 1021$ 1st av, sec- 3

ond and fourth Tuesday nights, Thos Sims W M,

Chas Oliver sec

f?

Bay

Leaf

Lodge

No

G U O of O F 3482--Meets at

1313

1st

av,

first

and

fXpnt

third Thursday nights, W M Carter N G, W E Wat *

son P S Chattahoochee

Lodge

No

2214--Meets

at

613I

10th,

firsl

ao>

and third Wednesday nights, N B Wallace N G, El bert Wilson P S

Chosen Friends Lodge No 1554--Meets sec and fourth Tuesday nights, H R H Cobb P S

at 1313 1st av Davis N G, R

NCO 1

Columbus Lodge No 2464--Meets 2d and 4th Monday tN9

nights at 613 10th, Ed Clark N G, Jordan Kendrick Csi sec

Household of Ruth No 1694--Meets at 613 10th st, second

and fourth Wednesday nights, G, Lizzie Adams W R

Lucy

Williams

M

N

o-r

Household of Ruth No 132--Meets at Austin M N G, T S Price W R
Household of Ruth No 1077--Meets at

1313 1313

1st 1st

av, av,

LC Ella

>

21 St X 2100 J T Block 2107 George Bassett 2110 F B Silas 2111 D E Fagan
Rankin ends 2116 J C Hubbard 2124 Mrs Della Tarvin
Talbot av X 2126 T L Tarvin

DUNCAN -- From Northwest e 1 s of
20th 2 H H Hancock 3 A F Hearn
Northwest X 4 V B Jackson
5 Elizabeth Twilley
8 Fred Peddy 2d av X

COOLEYVILLE --S
E of city limits on Lumpkin rd

EARLINE AV-- From river rd to 36th (Beallwood)
3405 E C Bigham

COTTON Warren

AV --See

3407 J C Morgan 3410 R D Jones

3411 W G Johnson

CURTIS PL --From 11th av e to 12th av 1 n of 27th (J C)
1155 J H Carpenter

3412 C J Brannon 3414 D W Belvin 3418 (3412) J L Smith
3442 (3418) J W Pope 3513 Marshall Howgate

Waverly pi X

3517 S B Segers

1156 Jordan City Kin

321 J O Lewis

325 Mrs Addie Kim

brough

331 J T Allen

387 A D Randall
Hamilton av X 5th av X

a>

501 *E Murray

503 *Jonah Jones 504 *Della Mills

o-

505 *Fred Ferguson 506 Solomon Ingrim

00 r 507 *Austin Haris
508 *C Marion 510 *Robert Howard

511 *Gus Willis

512 *D A Oliver

513 *Willie Perry

514 *Rev John Cooper

516 *Melissa Holt

517 *Isaac Banks

518 *Thomas Pitts

521 *Carrie Brown

522 *C Pitts

525 *F H Williams

dergarten 1160 Love Bryant

EIGHTEENTH -- 527 *Frank Hawkins From the river e to 529 *Wm Jackson

1164 H V Wade

10th av

6th av ends

1167 Pink Carpenter 1168 Arthur Bush

1 Cols Power Co 601 *Emma Calhoun Power House 602 *Virginia Murphy

1164 W F Lewis

9 City Mills Co

605 *Geo Henderson

DILLINGHAM -- From Broad w to river bet W 9th and W 10th
14 *C C Crawford

10 Ellen McGuire
ist av X 108 B G Martin 110 P A McGinty 13 Addie Ledford 114 Wm Allen

607 *Liza Johnson 609 *Wm Robinson 613 *Ira Huff 614 *Susie Johnson
7th X
708 Mrs Susan Foster

16 *W Martin

115 Minnie Kelman 710 John McCune

Front X

116 D H Luttrell

712 Jesse Short

114 R P Walsh

119 Frank Frear

713 B A Presley

118 Wm Curington 123 J W Davis

8th and 9th avs X

Short X

2d av X

906 *Esther Terrell

201 Mrs S F Gammell 908 J R Hendly & Bro

DRYER -- From 207 *W Whitehead Pleasant n to E 12th 210 M M Guerry

Sou R R X 10th X

1 e of Macon

211 *Nancy Hawkins

214 George Garrison EIGHTEENTH E --

DUDLEY -- From 219 *Simon Jackson From 10th ave to

16th s to 15th bet 221 *Wm Nuckolls

16th

12th and 13th avs

3d av X

1008 G F Babbitt

* ^

East Highlands School
1010 J D Ruffin

1540 J G Carter
16th av X

*Saml Jackson 614 *Joe Green

1014 W H Chalkley 1018 W B Miller 1024 R Green 1026 Charles Cox
gr 1036 A B Moore 1037 W W Ferrell r3 1030 G O Colins g 1044 T L Phelts

nth av X

2 OJ

11110040

J D Pennington W H Ware

1108 J T Henson

1112 C W Babbitt

Mrs E C Moore

Mrs Fannie Her ron

L E Downs

Mrs Ida Matthews

Emma Robinson

nC FWATikhionmpson

12th av X 1200 R McGinty 1201 R K Weiland 1204 H J Cross 1205 G J Gordon

1S 603 AaVnn?ie KMeintcnheedlly

616 *Mary Lewis

EIGHTH-- From tsroad e to limits 10 Max Cohn
xst av X
108 O B Parker
* Tucy Quartermus 109 O D Hayes 110 Mrs M H Flour
noy 110 W Whiteside

fen *Sylvia Williams 620 *Wm Brown
7th av X 701 E C Fuller 703 *Stella Hill 705 *Laura Griggs
707 *Sarah Venable 709 *Mary Quarles 714 *Minnie Jackson 713 *Rosa Lee
718 *Holsey's Chapel

113 Mrs S E Lane 115 W J Whitfield
2d av X
209 W L Patrick
-'ll R A Davis 312 *Annie Bellamy 2 4 nvillie Edmunds 215 J J Henry
216 *Lulu Allen 223 J G Bausch
3d av X
309 *Ivory Adams 310 *Mary Kiddoo

771109 *Mati^ ldaEReCehdurch 723 *J Kendrick ^ 8th av X 805 *Wm Hazzard 807 *Lizzie Bryant 809 *Wm Thornton 811 *C Daniel
*Mary Mitchell 815 Winnie Jones M7 *A M Blackmar 821 *Annie Harris 8^3 *Isom Coleman 82o *Hannah Henry

1208 M H Tuggle 1211 W W Bowden 1212 F J Hall 1213 Susan Newsome 1214 Mrs S T Johnson 1216 Mrs M F Smith 1220 A J Self
13th av X 1300 Benton Lynch 1301 C T Ham 1304 J W Smith 1305 Maggie Weaver 1308 W R Jordon 1310 C F Waller 1311 R T Davis 1314 C C Olive 1317 W C Long 1320 E D Yates 1325 R E Jones

S *Th,omas Murphy *Jhanna Sutton
313 *Annie Tucker

9th av X 10th av X

317 *BJrswBWRalSkmerith

n s W C Bradley Fert Co Wks

4th av X
400 W M Fennell
405 *Joseph McNeal 406 *Sidney Davis 408 *Alfred Gary
410 *Isaiah Ridley 411 *Zack Chaney
412 ^Walter Griffin
413 *Eliza Woolfolk 414 *Ary McGehee

EIDGTHoaTd Hw

W - From to river

9 *Clara Fell

11 E M Seabrook

18 J Vitelozzie

Front X 109 Tulu B Taylor 113 E C Sauls

115 Muscogee Ice Co

416 R K Paschal

418 *Marie Norman 423 * Clara Coleman
,,,,,, 5th av X

EIGHTlTAV-From limits n to 12th and from 17th n to Talbot av

1329 M W Harris 1336 W Jacobs 1337 E H Surles
14th av X Chas Mote A L Scott A F Owen Eugene Latham P M B ray C W Brasch

500 W C Sturkie 501 *D Davis
508 Edna Morris 509 *Frank Adams 511 *P Flewellen
512 Madge Kitchens 513 *Del la Mitchell 515 *Addie Harper 523 C L Holt '523 P J Smith

710-723 Deaton Gro Co 727 *Eliza Ford
733 *Washington Miliner
737 *Ella Thomas ill *Harold Williams
8th X 00 ^Ahce Hudson 802 *Cicero Harvey 808' *H E Hall

15th av X V A Cox
H L Abbott J J Cox
J H Cumbus

6th av X 605 ^Charles Sneed 608 *Randall Feeney
609 * Webster Wright 610 *Wm Jackson 61.1 *A King

804 *R Evans
806 *Stella Mitchell 807 *J R Relliford 808 *John Wilson 809 *Sallie Alford 810 *Edward Sims

.* .. -8

gg. t

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Eighth Av

STREET GUIDE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GAT
Eleventh Av 33

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

811 *John Harvey 812 *Fannie Irvin 813 *Danl Jones 814 *Thamas Kemp 815 *Mattie Stevens 817 *W Shivers 818 *Arthur Greentree
819 *Carrie Sims 820 *Geo Green 821 *Mittie Morris 822 *Wm Robinson 823 *Cliffie Holsey 824 *Ann Baird 825 *Ella McIntyre 826 *Rebecca Owens 827 *Peter Milliner 828 *J Butler 829 *Lizzie Horace 830 *Wm Purifoy 831 *Seymour Wilson 833 *Jesse Bradley 883 *Elberta Malone 835 *Rena Jackson 837 *Mittie McCarter 838 *Anna Ford 839 *Sylvia Thomas 840 *Lila Robinson 842 *P Fields 844 *Linda Osborne 840 *Nettie Stanford
gth av X 900-910 Holt & Dough-
tie 916 City Stables
ioth to 17th X 1700 Mrs C A Hill 1701 *Mattie Harvey 1703 *Jos Nash 1705 *Randall Henry 1706 *C Ross 1707 Harrison Heuer
1709 *John Pearce 17HI *H Wynn 1724 Nolan Holloman
18th X 19th X 1900 S N Norton 1906 *A Sims
21st begins 21103 *C Robinson
Talbot av X
ELEVENTH -- From Broad e to limits 6 Ga Home bldg " Ga Home Ins Co 9 New Exchange Saloon

9J Mrs G Seabaugh Webster al ends

11 J C Ingram & Co 402 Mrs M E Ligon

13 C of G Ry Co

" Annie Ligon

14 John Blackmar & 404 J L Harris

Sons

406 Mrs L K Battle

14J Hardaway Cont 408 Sami Brown

Co

411 J G Ball

15 The Enquirer-Sun 413 A F Berry

11554 Board of Trade " G E Strupper

Bldg

416 (420) G W Rob

" Cols Board of

erts

Trade

418 N K Bowden

" J M Crawford 424 W O McDonald

" S J Wylie

5th av X

" Ind'l Index

508 G W Thomas

16-18 Dixie Furn Co 509 F H Doughtie

" Jacob Froelich

511 J R Hollis

19 The Custom Tail 513 H C Luttrell

oring Co

514 K D Busbee

20 J W Tumlin

520 Thomason & Co

" L R Hoopes

6th av X

" Wilson Elec Co 601 *Sixth Av Baptist

22 J D Smith

Church

24 Max Julius

7th to 9th av X

27 W B Speed

cor Cols Coal 1C0

" W D Miller

901 Georgia Cotton Oil

" James Malavis

Co Ginnery

" Elmer Faber

ioth and nth av X

29 Cox Bros Co

1st av X

ELEVENTH W--

1O0 Home Dairy Co From Broad w to

" Page Bros Co

river

" Cols Coffee Co 100J Salvation Army " G P Williams
102 Continental Stock Food Co

13 BritGCarson Shoe v>

Co 13J Harmony Circle

TJ
PO I

" G T Gurr " J W Murphey

P >r

104 Standard Gro Co 110 Y M C A 118 Aug Burghard
2d av X
204 S M Wellborn

" F. L Stanley
14 L Loeb & Co 14 E J Driver " Leon Jones 22 Mrs M C Lary

>
si zpi ri

208 D C Ticknor 219 L N Smith

Front X

0z

?s>F 216 Mrs M L Molder
220 Dr W T Gautier
3d av X
369 B T Brooks

ELEVENTH AV -- From half blk s of E 12th, n to E 14th and
from E 18th to E

a 2
c ` PO?NDEXTER. Superintendent
Fifth Av

S& 2V

731 *S Williams `32 Logan 733 *L Matthews 734 *Lula Huff 735 *Anna Warmuck 736 *J Murray <37 *Mattie Butler t38 *Lula McDonald 739 *Eli Piett Ml *Mary J Walker 743 *Clara Goleman
_ 8th x
C F Hammond 802 *Jennie Riley 803 Helen Cox

1014 R K Munn 1015 L A Hatcher 1019 Airs E G Walker MgO G W Johnson
Mw Pearl Childs 1022 W F Drake 1005 E L Wilson

1286 L M Lynch
1237 Mrs (N W John ston
1243 J A Beard 1244 F J Dudley
1247 W T Harvey

1006 J A Davidson

13th X

1030 A S Callahan

1307 B J Ryan

1031 J E Moultrie

1308 G Reichert

1030 C W Myers

1309 J A Goodwin

1033 C P Brown

1310 R W Revell

1036 R S Bell

18,12 T H Bergan

" B L Hart

1314 *Jas Belin

1037 R L Dudley

1315 *G W Allen

i 80-5 Sarah Guined

1038 C E Dixon

1317 *Maria Green

uzs

806 *Angeline McLen 1042 E E Lord

don

1046 R D Turmage

1821 Mary Martin 1820 *Charles Finney

z I aOG u,*oao(a*o8 S

x".2
v


936 S A Autry " Mrs I Carson 938 A Fein berg

944-46 W H Mathews

ioth X 1008 J A Bagley 1009 H F Everett

1610 Mrs Annie Miller 1013 C A Hatcher

1li1o0n9 rC Rn JohAnsoBnennett 1130 N P Martin
1131 Ash Solomon

1M49109 W-ChParlGesrigFgosntaine {14?1}3 MTMrrss KA HCiogrhbteotwt er

1183 J S Alatthews

,, B F Lunsford

1186 Wm Emrich

Mrs J Rice

1140 J C Rawls

Mrs. H W Jordan

12th X 1200 T E Blanchard 1208 H I Struppa 1009 T P Wade
1210 D Rothschild &

,, David Kidd Mrs Ida Brown
1i4t1i5t **DaeclihaelBeSaatntyders {fl6 *Louis Stevens 1417 Moses Evans

1212 Dr C A Dexter 1-16 H H Warner 1017 F B Gordon 1219 W W Hunt 1220 G N Murrah 1221' C J Edge
1220 M L Munroe 1223 Mrs M L Walker

1418 *Geo Hayes ]f{? *Louise Freeman 1416 *Jos Johnson
1M49283 *Grheoe JToLhl,vnisnognston 1425 *Albert Lockett {^3 *Louisa Lewis
{too !eorge Maddox

T R Carter

1024 E J Bradley
1225 Mrs Corinne In gram
1228 W O Webster

{42^- *John Smith 1480 *Reuben Willis 1481 *Millie Odom
1432 *Eddie West

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co.( Columbus, Ga,, Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

Fifth Av

street guide

First Av 37

1433 ''Timothy Mar

Jackson al begins

shall

1715 *James Hardaway

1434 *Cicely Keith

1717 *Lucy Evans

1435 *J Smith

1718 ^Herbert Brewer

1436 *J Vann

1722 *Wm Woodson

1437 *C Jones

1729 *Mary Fish

1436 *Martha Thomas 1725 *C W Blackmon

1441 *Robert Malone 1726 *A T Jones

1443 *Josephine Powell 1727 *Robert Fisher

1445 *Maggie Johnson 1728 *Henry Stovall

1447 *Harrison Sparks 1729 *Geo Lindsey

15th X

18th to 29th X

1505 *Rosa Thomas 1508 *Price's Normal &

2939 L T Haygood 2995 I F Guinn

Industrial Sch 1510 *St Johns A M E

30th X 3000 Mrs W L Crews

Church

3010 Mrs O Joiner

1511 *L D McAfee St. John al ends

3015 W F Campbell 3020 Mrs M F Banks

1522 *Evans Johnson 1523 *James Key 1527 *Mary Davis 1529 *L Tucker

3022 Harvey Davis 3024 O J King
3026 Robert Kite 3027 D S Wright 3035 R B Teel

Zion al ends

3053' T W Fulghum

1533 Paul & Poole 1535 *Luraine Tucker 1537 *J Murphy 1539 *Nettie Terry 1541 *Gussie Harris 1543 *Leola Davis 1544 *John Ellison 1547 *Ella Morris
16th X

31st X
9100 H C Bray 3109 B H Golden 3104 Theo Ragansburg
3105 Vacant 3107 J T Haywood 9110 Thomas Brown 3112 G W Crouch 91114 T L Strickland

1601 *Cary Wimbush 3195 Thomas Stewart

1609 *Abba Williams 3137 Asbury Gilbert

1605 *Mollie Watson 3189 Vacant

1607 *Julia Key

3141 Mrs J Holmes

1609 *Thos Smith

3143 Vacant

1618 *Amie Ebberfield 3145 L A Langford

Railroad X
1618 E Philips & Son 1619 *Cicero Thomas 1689 *Lula Tigner 1687 *Mina Clayton 1629 *M Hill 1680 *Geo Williams 1682 *John Odom 1633 *Sarah Williams

3147 Alex Meeks 3148 J D Carroll 3149 W B Chambley 3150 J M Simpson 3151 Geo Freeman 3152 North Highlands
School 3153 G W Adams
32 d X

1688 ^Metropolitan

Baptist Ch 1634 *Lydia Calhoun
1635 *Georgia Foster

FIRS T--(Not open ed)

1636 *W Williams

1637 *Effie Banks

FIRST AV--From s

1639 *Amanda Prather limits to beyond n

1642 *Kate Williams

limits, 1 e of Broad

1643 *P Edwards

1119 F C Frye

17th X

4th X

1702 * Henry Cox 1704 *H Chancey 1709 *Jacksc, 1 Walker

400 Mrs I Gammett
401 Minnie Smith 463 F Dukes

405 J T Wadsworth
" Mrs F Barnes 467 Mrs J Stamper 408 D W Culpepper
411 J Grisholm 412 L E Aenchbacher 414 R L Holleman
420 C Satlof 424 W P Russell 426 Mrs M J Mark
ham
428 Mrs Jennie Wag ner
430 Mrs A Horne
431 J F Allen 432 J W McCluskey
439 T J Davis 434 Wiley Byrd 435 S Cohn 436 J N Chapman
437 Borres Satlof

5th X

501 Mrs E E Layfield 502 A C Sizemore 506 David Salsky

v
73
02 >

506 G F Stratford

0
H

511 R W Jones

CD

514 T F Ridenhour

e/9

517 J Vining 519 W W Move 520 Robt Davis

r SL CD

521 Dr L F Myers

524 F W Crane

(A

527 G L Sheram

531 W W Jones 532 J M Patrick

583 H H Hoopes

537 Isaac Arenowitch

538 C M Thompson

549 Mrs A A Britt

" R P Guest

6th X
602 S J Cox 608 B T Coleman
609 F S Stanford " C C Willis 616-618 D J Nagle 6*1-7 W H Lester " J W Redden 620 L T Ryckeley 621 W C Moshell 622 H W Neal
624 S S Butcher 627 Mrs Fannie Meyer 630 F G Knowles
632 J W Rice 639 Mrs G A Jones 637 T L Bowden 644 G B Chalmers
700 R P Smith 701 Mrs P J Alford " H G Sanders

C. C. PHELPS mail order house

P- o. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY ALA
TELEPHONE 341 UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

38 First Av

COLUMBUS, GA.,

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC. First Av

704 Christina Eifler

CO

708 C A Brasch 709 F H Abbott

F D Giglio

710 David Goldstein 712 A I McElroy 715 J W Kissick
716 Isadore Winer CNI 717 F A Stockton
c20 Raphael Kunsberg 721 Mrs I A Abbott

931 - 937 -- Municipal 1040* George McFar-

bldg, Police and

lane

Fire Dept 1041 Max Julius

Hdqtrs, City 1042* C P Mooty

Light Guards

JR Duncan

Armory, Cols Gds Armory

nth X cor City Market

Mayor's Court, 1100 First Presbyterian

Police Commis

Church

sioner's Office 1109 Mrs H S Barfield

52 724 B T Castelow 725 W P Langdon 728 S A Palmer 731 S B Grimes 732 E C Sauls 733 R T Gregory 736 P Fienberg 739 L G Henderson
U 743 C Lafkowitz
745 Rena Lowe 746 W F Urquhart
8th X
800 C E Westbrook 803 H E Hall

ioth X

1113-1115 Wm Beach

1005 *A Lockett 1006 G W W Cooper 1007 *J F Walker
1008 A L Leonard 1009-1011 W J Miller 1010 *W H Spencer 1013 Antonio Spano 1014 J T Eason
1015 Isidor Winer 1015* *M L Taylor
" *N Car Mut & Prov Assn
1017 W G Smith 1020 S H Munro

Hdwe Co
1113* Royal Arcanum Hall
1114 Leo Loeb
1117-1119 Wynn Rob
inson & Shanks 1120 Rev S A Wragg 1121 Aenchbachen &
Son 1125 G M Barlow
" E S Faber
1126 Trinity Episcopal
Church 1127-1131 Ben H Fletch
er Co

806 W H Gray

1021 *T L Baker

1133 J B Key & Co

809 W E Tillery

*Marion &

1145 C A Jones

R B McKnight

Shearlds

s e cor U S Court

810 Julius Gerson

" *W B Wynne

House and P O

813 L A Grubbs

1021* *R H Cobb

12th X

816 Mary B Palmer 818 R M Latimer

*Union Mut Assn *Masonic Hall

1204 Masonic
Rooms:

Temple

819 B H Grant

1022 *Mamie Jackson 200-2 A P Gordy

820 J D Schnell 823 J D Smith
824 Nora Calhoun

1023 F D Giglio 1024 *James Young 1024* *W H Luke

20,1-7 Met Life Ins Co 204 Alice Davis 206 Mut Life Ins Co

825 C C Wilkinson 828 B W Howard 829 H T Moorefield

1025 Abraham Lafkow itz
1026 *W C Carter

208- 10 Mut Ben Indl
Life Ins Assn of Ga

832 M C Barlow 833 G 51 Barlow

" *Mamie Jackson 1027 *Vacant

209- 11 J W Pierce 212-14 Columbus Agcy

836 Robt Wilson 837 James McLeod

1028 *Howard Ander son

216-18 Dr W L Cooke 217 Ind'l Life &

841 V A Giglio 843 C J Harris

1029 *W W Allen " *J L Allen

Health Ins Co 220-2 Reuben Chason

845 P C Smith 9th X

1030 *R A Luke 1031 *A Hadley
" *E L Allen

300- 2 Dr T E Mitchell
301- 3 Life Ins Co of Va

915 J P Curran 917 C B Wingate 919 G S Pecot 921 A A Carson 927 A M Robarts
e s City Hall--City Clk, City Treasurer, City Marshal and Tax Re ceiver, Mayor's office, Council Chamber,

1032 *McRae & Watt 1033 *W M Jones
1033* *Atlanta Mut Ins Assn
*Sou Christian Re corder
" *G W Allen 1034 Odd Fellows Hall 1035 *A R McKinney 1036 *H F Everett 1037 T E Smith

304- 6 Rome Ins Co 305- 7 L M Cleckley
308-12 Dr C E Lorenz
309 Merchants Trade 'Cr and Coll Bu reau
317 M Shlenker
320-2 F M Jenkins 321 H U Downing
323 H L Woodruff

Supt of Public Wks, 1038 T C Russell

Sanitary Inspr, City 1040 C J Eifler & Co

Physician

1040* L R Hoopes

1206 Henry Geyer " W B Slade
1207 *W McCoy

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
is The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company The LARGEST aud STRONGEST Southern Life Insurance Company The PIONER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company

First Av

STREET GUIDE

C. W. WILLIAMS,
Superintendent ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG.
Columbus, Ga.
First Av 39

1208 T S Roberts

1434 W AI Smith

1653 Lucinda Allen

1209 Deronda Levy

1436 John Curington 1657 G W Gamage

1217 Airs P Hayes

1439 H L Lanier & Co

17 th X

1219 Airs Georgia Rut 1440 J W Odom

1700 E S McEachern

ledge

1443 *Geo Nash

1701 *Victoria Allen

1220-24 J E Miller & 1443 Chas Ray

1708 H R Denson

Co

1446 Henry Odom

1709 *J Ellison

1(221 *H R Davis

1447 Henry Odom

1711 *Alattie Lee

1223 *C G Sheralds

15th X

" Chas Goodwin 1500 W E Fields

1226 J E Miller & Co " W E Cody Sales

1504 C C Jones 1505 G H Alason

Stable Co

1508 H C Hargett

1234 Palace Stable Co 1509 Rochelle Marti-

1240 Empire Stables 1246 Ga Alfg Co (Hos
iery Mill)
13th X

niere 1510 L R Bailey 1512 Mattie Folds 1514 Park Davis

1300 Hotel Racine

1516 W L Davis

" Harbuck & Digby 1517 G I Yarbrough

1301 Isadore Hirsch 1518 R D Bates

1309 *Alason Roberson 1519 D S Odom

1311 *Edith Bennett 1520 Marion Faulk

1313 *Alex Toles 1313^ U O of O

F

1522 I W Weems 1523 Henry Geyer

Hall

1526 Dan Williams

1314 Reese Crawford 1527 Alvah Pearce

1317 *Victoria Pope 1818 Airs J L Kent

1529 G B Young 1530 Robert Wilson jr

1319 *Lou Carter

1531 B F O'Neal

1330 Adams & Wynn 1532 A B Kelton

1332 J E Brooks

1533 J B Geddes

1342 Sloan & Harris 1536 Annie Elrod

1712 Robt Hudson 1714 L Treadaway
1717 W Robinson 1718 W Crawford 1720 M L Alverson 1721 J F Blow 1722- M A McGuire 1724 Dixon Kite 1725 J G Barton 1726 C W Cashwell
18th X
1802 L A Pacetty 1803 J W Odom 1807 Bettie Andrews 1814 *Ross Brinson 1816 *R Court 1821 Mrs Ada J Diffley 1823 C R Lloyd 1824 *>Emaline Barnes
1825 *W A Smith 1828 *Celia Gunn 1832 *Nettie Donnell 1835 Rev J W Howard
19th X 1911 Ann Albertson

14th X

1540 N Lafkowitz

1913 J T Long

1400 O C Crabtree

1541 Joseph Phipps

1918 Mamie Jones

1401 J W Rodgers

1542 J W Prim

1920 Pearl Childs

14011 Mrs A Young 1546 D C Prim

1939 *Jasper Thomas

1402 *C Erby

16th X

1941 *J L Allen

1403 H T Rumsey

1600 D C Aladden

1945 W H Denson

1404 *H Body

1602 Rosa Faulkner

20th X

1406 *T Young

1604 L C Aladden

2001 J B Shores

1407 *W A Scott

1605 Wm Culpepper 2007 O E Moore

1408 *Alfred Holloway 1606 B T Allen

2010 A J Hendrix

1410 *Eliza Jones

1607 E J Llovd

2011 J W Kirven

1411 W D O'Halloran 1609 S W Darnell

2018 Wm Walding

1412 *S Alason

1610 J Q Randall

2019 Mrs Susie Brit-

1413 G L Abney

1611 W A Hearn

tingham

14il4 F W Lewrent

1612 Alma Mitchell

21th X

1415 * Ellis Nelson

1613 M C Gorham

2100 J B Shores

1417 *Alack Robinson 1614 G W Payne

2101 Rollie Hutchins

1421 Airs M E Kimble 1615 Sallie Kinsey

2109 G W Alford

1422 J T Knight & Son 1616 W H Barbee

2111 *Moses Green

1425 Ferney Hobbs

1618 J P Treadaway 2114 Mary Thomason

1425J Mrs Alamie Mor 1619 J S Jeffries

2119 *Carlton Carter

ris

1620 Clifford Farmer

22d X

1428 Joseph Kimble 1621 Sam R Tuomey 2207 J AI Jordan

1429 *Star Theatre

1622 H L Weeks

2209 John Langley

1430 Mattie Harris

1624 Josie Richardson 2210 R Johnson

1431 J B Hobbs

1625-1635 Columbus Ice 2212 J E Willitt

1431J Mrs Emma Alar-

& Cold Storage 2215 Emma Dismukes

tin

Co

2219 D H Pitts

1432 Simeon Smith

Railroad X

23d X

1433 *E M Smith

1632 J F Pou & Co 2301 David Clarke

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments

B. W. EDWARDS SHEET MUSIC. TUNING, ETC. 1230^ BROAD ST. Phone 974

C/9

40 First Av

COLUMBUS, GA.,

Fourteenth

2302 Hassie Griffin

PJ 2305 W J Loggins

hi 2307 Mrs M Ellison

C/9 _ .

24th X

LU 0 < 2401 Gertrude Brown

2447 G Y Henry

25th X

GO

26th and 27th X

2700 W I Smith

2701 P E Griffith

28th to 29th X

" +* o UJ CO to rn

2904 Arthur

Leslie'

--j < ** 2906 Z P Culverson-

US ---

R ton
418 *Frank Benning

10 Mrs S Moquon 208 *J H Mahogany 419 *James Davis

11 National Show Case Co
12 W D Gartman
FOURTEENTH AV
--From E 15th n to E 24th 1501 C M McCluskey 1503 J A Borders 1504 H Barfield 1508 J I Herring 1509 Alex Morris 1511 Levi Skinner 1512 Mrs Mollie Dean 1515 Catherine Bray 1518 George Kimball 1521 J F Talbot 1540 E D Weddington

209 *Mollie Williams 210 *Annie Oakes 211 *Henrietta Davis 212 *Rosa Clark 213 *Celia Davis 214 *Thomas Ross 215 *Cumbrie Millie 216 *S Charleston 217 Mrs M J Wish-
am 218 *A Dorkins 220 *T Rainey
222 *David James
3d av X 303 *Rufus White 307 *Annie Thomas 317 *Mollie Bennett 321 *Alice Hill

420 *Jane Davis 421 *Wm Griggs

w

S 422 *Chas Lewis

423 *George Coleman 424 *Flora Thomas

o

425 *Sallie Blye

426 *Calvin Jones



429 *Jane Davis

433 Mrs Emma Cole

man

0

436 Edward Forain a

437 Jennie Mote 438 *R Williams

H
X

440 *Carrie West

V

441 A L Sturkie

E 444 M V Stringfellow

z 5th X

M

501 *Stephen Alexan

i6th, 17th, 18th, 19th

4th av X

der

and 22d X

405 *Mittie Long

500-2 David Conti

2002 *S Middlebrook 407 * Annie Wright

503 *Lulu Jones

2204 *J Ramsey

409 *Mary Davis

504 *Edward Grant

2206 *C Redd

411 *Annie Cubberson 505 *Daniel Raines

2208 *C L Redd

413 *Effie Hunt

506 *Charles Walker

nn

23d X

415 *A M Goodwin 507 *Grace Smith

2300 *Cornelia Root

417 *Fannie Robert 508 *A A Godwin

2304 *A Robinson

son

509 *Charles West

2310 *T Powell

5th av X

511 *Mary J Banks

2319 *R Whitehead

507 W A Hoffman 512 *Edward Butler

2321 *Lula James

513 *Lou Shipp

24th X

FOURTH W--From 514 *Larcie Moses

2401 *Ed Jordan

Broad w to river

515 *W H Spencer

2403 *C Mallory

517 *Eva Coleman

2406 *Pink Mott

FOURTH AV--From 518 *A L Robertson

2407 *Wm Allen

s limits n to 17th and 519 *Aleck Riley

2411 *S Modley

from 19th n to 21st 520 ^Charles Jones

2412 *Sallie Cook

and from 29th west 521 *C Riley

2415 *R Budd

foot of--John Reming 522 *Charles Littleton

2419 *B Davis

ton

523 *John Adams

2421 *J Mahone

4th X

524 *Arthur Smith

2425 *R Terry

400 *Jennie Orne

524J *Tabitha Battle

2427 *Asa Worrell

401 *Elza Dixon

525 *Mollie AndersSn

2429 *F Giddens

404 *John Shelton

526 *Robert Lewis

25 th X

405 *Wm Daughtry 529 *P Benning

2508 *M Goss

408 *Florence Ross

530 *Lucinda Shivers

Springer Bold L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS apd Dealers in Undertakers* Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls

ST.

42 Fourth Av

columbus, gav

Fourth Av

Represents Only the Largest and Best

531 *Roxie Dandy

532 *Lenora McLen don
533 *G Davis 534 *Edward Lee

535 *Lottie Homer
537 *Daniel Marion
538 *Wm Jones 541 *Edith Johnson

545 *J A Thomas

6th X

600 *Moses Hirsch 601 *Mary A Stribling

604 *A Holmes 605 *John Hartfield

606 *Savannah Green 607 *J Smith

608 *Jennie Johnson

6611101

*Tony Rudd ^Beatrice Webb

612 *Louisa Dorsey

613 *Savannah Brooks 615 *Nelson Osborne 616 *Sue Greenwood 617 *Ritta Johnson 618 *Jas Nelson
619 *Lelia,, Halej' 620 *Ella Howard 621 ^Harriet Williams 623 *Dozier Butts 626 *Mary Jones

627 *Wm McNeal 628 *S Hammond 630 *Ed Reece 631 *Harry Jackson 632 *Geo Hill 633 *Allen Hopkins
634 *Florence Mace

635 *Mose Lee 636 *J Barnes 637 *Henry King
638 *Sarah Smith 639 *Z Smith

641 *S Baker

644 *W D Johnson

7th X

704 *David Banks 705 *B Reynolds 709 *Clarence Lawhon

710 *L Brinn 711 *John Samuel

713 *W Wellborne
715 *John Johnson 716 *Anna Williams
717 *H Pope

719 *Robert Taylor 721 *Filmore Adams

722 *Mandy Rogers 907 G W Marshall

723 *Mary Rogers

911 Mrs J M Kilcrease

724 *Lizzie Stewart 912 J C Albrecht

725 *E Williams

914 Mrs Loula Porter

726 *J Starks

915 J R Ramsey

727 *George Brown 918 Moses Gerson

728 *Ely Weaver

920 C H Blau

731 *James Jones

923 Wm E Chalmers

732 *S Yarbrough

924 Mrs C O Williams

735 ^Robert Harris 925 G W Kelly

736 *Anthony Epps 927 C K Daniel

737 * Alberta Martin 930 R A Smith

739 *Mattie Crouch 931 W A Armstrong

741 *Mattie Connolly 933 Louis Friedman

8th X

936 L B Pound

800 *M J Taylor 801 J M Werbin 802 *Mattie Caldwell 803 Sam Bonfelt 804 *Moses Billings 806 *Jas Young

ioth X

1002 L A Scarbrough

" L C Calfee

]

1006 Emory Jefferson

1010 Louis Simons

1011 Dr R S Watkins

808 *Emma Jefferson
809 Natalie Roner 810 *L Pierce
811 Morris Snyder 814 *R H Cobb 815 E Cohn
818 *F P Hayward 819 C Cohn
822 *Tena Jones 824 *Sarah Moody
825 J H Galloway 826 *Charles Beasley 828 *Jas Wilson 829 R E Henderson 830 B F Clegg

1014 B F Pearson " H A Suggs
1015 C Albrecht 1017 D B Meadows
1018 J L Brown 1019 J E Ware 1020 Max Julius
1021 B F Billings 1024 G A Gullatt 1028 B F Bagley
1029 Rev I S McElroy 1032 R T Hunter
1033 R D Jones 1034 Joseph Hecht 1036 J T Morgan

832 *Hester Woods

nth X

834 *J H Price

1102 L A Scarbrough

835 Rollin West

1106 Samuel Sternberg

836 *Milly Clark

1108 Mrs L B Shackel

837 J Thomason

ford

838 *Milton Butts

1113 Walter Wyat

839 Nathan Himmel- LI 15 Samuel Kaul

weit

1118 Mrs L S Patter

841 Hermon Schoen-

son

field

1119 C F Jordan

842 *Minnie Smith 1122 A M Smith

843 J Seligman

1123 T A Jamison

844 W D Simmons 1124 Mrs Eliza Hirsch

qth X

1125 J S Moore

900 M E Chitwood & " Mrs M A Curry

Co

1129 W E Wardlaw

901 Wm E Chitwood 1130 O S Tordan

902 S M Chestnut 1131 E T `Davis

904 Aaron Meyers

1144 J J Kaufman

905 J E Vorus

12 th X

906 M H Marshall 1208 H S Remington

METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 11231125 broadst.

THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

Electricity Means Comfort, Convenience and Economy

Fourth Av

STREET GUIDE

Front

1211 A H WhatlejA 1439 L Loewenherz 1944 *H Weldon

1212 E P McLain

1440 B Rothschild

1946 *Prince Crouch

1213 Mrs V I Drake 1442 C E Cole

1948 *J Carter

1216 S B Weir

1445 Cols Female Or

20th X

1220 A B Slade

phan Home

2001 Wesley Taylor

1221 Mrs H M Duffeei1

15th X

2003 Henry Bullard

1224 J P Fuller

1513 H K Whittle

2005 T K Wyatt

1226 J L Slaughter

St. John's al begins 2007 W Crane

1229 Mrs L Schley

1515 J H Bouchard 2009 Mrs Emma Lewis

1230 Mrs S J Matthews 1519 A J Thetford

2013 Mrs M A Bacy

" M C Peterman 1521 Douglas Britt

2015 G C Shadwick

1233 MrsLK Norwood 1525 M P Salisbury 2017 Isom Cane

" J A Summerlin 1527 J D Roberts

2019 Isidora Knight

1234 D B Griffin

Union al begins 2021 G C Knight

1236 C H Allen

1531 J A Craig

2023 John Greenham

1237 J S Jenkins

1533 J B Knight jr 2025 Sam'l Hollingher

1239 J M Plant

16 th X

2027 J S Morrison

1240 C J Tune

1600 *Hester Passmore

21 st X

1245 A B Binns

1604 *Jennie Lowe

2930 S J Davis

13th X

1606 *Emma Guinn

2945 Mrs G A Whittle

1807 H H Thompson 1607 *Hattie Brown 2947 Chas Randall

1308 Abe Straus

1609 *Alice Pitts

2949 Mrs Mary Suggs

1314 Herman Roths 1610 *W Copeland

2951 John Tate

child

1611 *Mary Brown

2953 H E Satterwhite

1315 Jacob Wise

1612 *Salina Russell 2957 L C Borders

1316 Gerson Rothschild 1613 *Wise Cooksey 2959 G W Peed

1319 R E Faris

1614 * Annie Rogers 2961 G W Peed

1820 'Charles Reichert 1615 *Ida Cooper

30th X

" M D Creel

1616 *Mary Upshaw 3052 Mrs M McLoud

1322 W H Williamson 1617 *Emma Waters 3054 J E Yarbrough

1324 J T Davis

1618 *Annie Slaton

3101 W A Kite

1325 J F Oattis

1619 *T Slaughter

3102 Ella Wadkins

" A J Crumpler 1620 *Clara Smith

3120 T W Waldroup

1326 G D Allen

1622 *Jessie Johnson 3122 James Yates

" W L Thornton 1623 *Wm Lohman

3128 D B Martin

1330 Mrs H A Stock- 1624 *Annie B Mahone 3130 Mrs B Lester

well

1625 Standard Oil Co 3132 James Floyd

1331 W D Britt

1626 Josie Ramsey

3134 T J Goins

1335 W H Martin
" Frank Roberts 1336 Mary A Deignan 1337 Mrs J C Jordan 1346 *R P Porter 1347 A W Heuer
"CM Young

Railroad X 1630 *Jeff Atkins 1633 *Mittie Aber
crombie
1635 *Orlando Tarver 1636 *E Palmer 1638 *C Fuller

3136 J W Hicks 3138 D M Blalock 3142 Wm Holloman 3144 Mrs Etta Fulcher
3148 J E Harp 3150 Zack Culverson
32d X

14th X 1402 E B King
1404 W de L Worsley 1408 Ed Cohn 1409 B Y Hill
1410 Dana Blackmar 1411 W W Rainey 1413 H L Watson 1417 W A Robertson 1418 A O Blackmar 1421 J M Murrah

1639 Thos Shelton 1640 *P J Sheehan 1641 *Lola Robinson
1643 *Ida Brown 1644 *Docia DeLaney 1645 *Mary Miller
1646 *R S Benton 1647 *Daisy Williams
1649 *Albert Taylor 1651 *Ida Jones 1652 *Paul Grant

FRONT -- From W 5th n to 14th, 1 w of
Broad
510 F C Reich jr 514 Carl Schomburg
536 A L Leonard
538 Leon Harrison 540 Mrs S A Baldwin 542 J T Cook
546 John Harris

1422 L W McPherson 1653 *Georgia Milburn

6th X

1424 Dr R C King

1654 *J Terry

602 R E Walls

1426 C A Lovelace

" *Kate Salter

604 Frank Corley

1430 Thomas Salisbury 17th and 18th X

608 G B Barry

1431 Mrs B W Wood 1837 *H Jimerson

610 John Tillery

1433 F B Nuckolls

iqth X

612 Chas Jones

1434 J E Britt

1942 *S Williams

614 James Hamby

for HARDWARE C. P. BUSH HOW. CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods

1013 BROAD ST.

44 Front

COLUMBUS, GA.,

Hamilton Av

616 Hettie Walls

936 Mrs M Mendel GREENE--From Ma

620 J L Mobbette

938 Charles Albrecht con n to Meeler, 3 e

624 R F Tillery 628 Frank Williams

940-946 Est of Rich of Oakview (former

ard Deignan

ly Bay)

So- 632 Ernest Jackson

947 SAL Frt Depot

7th X
So 701 *J I Coleman
705 Asa Cooper

ioth X 1001 R E Farish & Sons
" C H Watt

HAMILTON AV -- From 17th, bet 3d
and 4th avs n e



u u o
0
a

26th n to 30th, 1 w of Hamilton av 2601 Mrs L E Strip
ling 2605 J A Hunt 2609 Mrs B B Grady 2611 J M Huling
2615 T H Thurmond 27th X
2705 G T Bradley
"WE Knowles
29th X

2722 J L Cox
28th X 2801 W T Beggs 2808 E Faulkner 2812 J V Thomas 2814 Lee Lynn 2818 A J Proctor
29th X
JORDAN AL--From 3d av e to Oak al bet 19th and 20th

MEELER -- From Dryer e to Palmetto, 1 n of Macon (at Oakview)
MIDLAND -- F ro m Talbot av s to Sou Ry, 1 e of 11th av
MILL PLACE -
From Waverly pi e to 12th av, 1 n of 27th (J C)

QCOQOXu3 m

Si
O AcL
3

309 *Martha Mason
310 *Elmore Miller 312 *J G Lakey

1048 F D Lawhorn 1050 W A Waters 1059 O E Bonner

220 F L Bowden 221 J F Davis
3d av X

i` So s3*

313 *Carrie Wright 314 *Julia Walker
315 *C L Hill

nth av X 1101 J L Douberly
1105 J L Duke

308 E S Hill

311 Mrs S Defravio 312 Antonio Giglio

? s >3."

316 *Julia Winkfield 1109 P W Greene

313 Walter Yon

Gorman al ends 1117 J M Jones

4th av X

50

317 *Ed Anderson 319 *G Upsher

1125 S F Byerly

403 *John Porter

1127 Mrs A V Skinner 405 *Wm Allen

to*o n51

4th av X

1128 G F Boswell

408 A W Clegg

U1 .

407 *C C Johnson 1131 W O Hinton

412 C P Bausch

408 *George Ramsey 1132 Mattie Gilmore 413 *Jackson Crowell

409 *Edward Allen

12 th av X

414 I Wienberger

410 *1 Kent

1200 J T Woodall

418 I H Mullins

411 *G Watt

1201 J C Scott

421 *T Ezekiel

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

(0
ts uM
J a
a.D
co
CO
tt
la U
2 a
i

. 48 Ninth

COLUMBUS, GAV

Olive

0)
tn
U3 5 S
iNn
Pi
-G Cz "
05

5th av X

502 Mrs S Wiggins

506 Mrs Tabitha Burke

508 Wm McLean 510 *M McCoy

514 *J Eatonton

515 * Clara Jones

517 518

*LJuulliaa

Williams Wheatt

519 *Charles Dillard 520 *W Granberry 521 *Y M C A

522 J J Giglio

6th av X 610 Carrie Torbert 612 *James France 614 *P Thomas

616 618
620 622

*JLHGoieezhonznirseFytoloMnJroeonBnoecrdsoeys

7th av X

815 *J S Atwater 817 *Ella Williams 819 *M Smith
821 *N Washington 823 *R Williams 825 *Annie Jackson 827 *G Rivers 829 *M McLane 837 *Polly Adams 839 *Lula Sims 841 *Carrie White 843 *Ninth Av A M
Church gth X
n e cor E L Stanley Co 930 *Susie Smith 932-936 The South
ern Cotton Oil Co Gin 933 The Southern Cot ton Oil Co ioth X

> *Mary Horace ' *Harper Blunt : *Geo Haley | *JJW W LSCAMoouulnhhmmaaslnnnararaiyneBHLBHSWaMeAriemnlowlndcodwiidaCyotshnmedarrsstoyn FJE8olthlNhanisaxoPvnriXdBgreotst EKAEmaadtJmiadecaiekWsLoGiunllomirsepkin

1000>-1004 Hatcher Gro Co
Union Bottling Wks
Chero Cola Co iIth and 12th X 1228 *Newton McAdoo 1230 *Fannie Biggum 1232 *Sarah Grimes 1234 Nicie Pitts
X3th X i8th X 1803 *John Pless
,, 19th and 20th X 2006 *Warren Davis 2008 *John Woods ir 2009 *T Harvey 2010 Wm Carson 2011 *L Dozier 2012 *Lula Scott

2500 *Lula Lovett 2504 *Carrie Cook 2508 *Mary L Lock
hart 2509 *Elmo Davis 2511 *P Fitzpatrick 2512 *Stella Jones
26th X
N O R T HW E S T --
From 19th n e to 20th along C & R R R 1917 Noah Gray 1921 Nancy Goodwin 1926 J T Owens
Duncan begins
1929 A E Thorp 1930 Celestia Langley 1931 Robt Knox 1937 R G Walston 1938 C R Peddy 1939 Salvation Army
20th X
OAK AL--From igth to 20th 1 e of 3d av
OAK AV--From Tal bot av n e to 21st 1 e of Hamilton av
1941 J E Benton 1945 W C Jordan 1948 M W Kelly 1949 J B David 1953 J R Whaley 1957 J R Germana
20th X
OAKVIEW _ From
Lumpkin rd n to

gth av X s s Dan Joseph Co

E 2ist X

Wynnton rd 1 e of Magnolia

500 *Robt Carter

NINTH E -- Continu ation of 9th from 10th av east

NORTH--From %-
blk s of 22d n and n e to 27th, 1 e of Ham ilton av.

506 *Laura Griffin 507 *Edwd McLuster 508 *Rochelle Curry 511 *W Brodnax

NINTH^ri From 2100 Vacant

inroad w to river

2106 H K Puckett

2124 H G Gaines

513 *Daniel Jones
515 *Henry White 516| *Chas Tolbert

NINTH AV -- From
s limits to 13th and from 18th n w to Tal bot av

2200 B S Parham 2208 W P Sayers 2214 J H Brady 2216 B W Bird

517 *Abraham Jones 527 *J Howard
529 *Squire King 531 *Nathan Lewis

ist to 8th X
803 *T Allen 805 Emma Pearce 807 *R Howard 809 Willa Williams 811 *L Jackson 813 *Jennie Jones

23d X 2320 Minnie Pollard
2322 *Norman Davis 2324 W Rogers
24th X
2402 *P Fitzpatrick 2410 *W M Redding
25th ends

OLIVE--From 23d n e to 26th 2 n of 'Tal bot av
4th av ends 2309 T L Wright 2311 G P Treadaway 2315 J W Beahn

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Olive

STREET GUIDE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST.f COLUMBUS, GA7
River Av 49

2331 *Lowe Thrash PASCHAL AL -- 20 Frank Norris

2332 J R Beahn

From E 9th n to 22 C E Bolen

2335 *1 Martin

Carter 1 e of 10th 24 Nancy Treadaway

2339 *Wm Williams

av

1st av X

2341 * Andrew Weaver

108 *Ella Jones

2843 *W M King

PATTEN AV--From 110 *James Byrd

2347 *Peter Brown

10th av e bet 14th 1112 Mattie Goodwin

2349 *G M Thomas

and 15th

2d av X

2351 *Susie Copeland 10009 H G Abrams

201 Friedlander & Co

2853 *Ozzie Quarles 1011 P F Davis

204 A D Randall

2355 *Tom Sauls

1012 T C Rogers

206 Mrs S E Odum

2359 *Wm Smith

1013 Wm Stewart

208 A E Caldwell

1016 C C Cumbie

3d av X

1018 J B Ferrill

4th av X

OLIVER -- From 1019 W A Knighton 408 Delia Guy

Lumpkin rd n to C 1022 Theo Baughman 410 *Katie Crouch

of G Ry 1 e of Oak- 1028 James Baker

412 *Sarah Hixon

view

1032 James Phillips

414 Hattie Crews

1033 W C Herring

416 *Florance Mor

PALMETTO -- From
Macon n to Meeler 4 e of Oakview (also known as Back)

1035 Bettie B Jordan
Kindergarten 12th av X 120il J R Williams

1203 John Jackson

gan
418 *A Robbins 5th av X

23

RANKIN--From 10th

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

O av to 11th av 1 s of
PARK AV--From 23d PEABODYAV-- Talbot av

to 33d 2 w of 1st av (B C)
39 E W Wyat

CO From 27th n to 30th,

4 e of Hamilton av RANKIN AL-From

(J C)

E 12th s 1 e 11th av

40 Mrs M Owens 41 A B Fincher " Mrs L Land 42 Mrs M Taylor
43 Patrick Wadkins 44 J J Murphy 45 A B Autry
46 Mrs M Gilbert 47 E M Elliott

Curtis pi X 2830 W I Tay 2840 O D Smith 2850 R H Hendrix
29th X
2900 W C Brooks 2902 C H Hale
Rose Hill pi X

REDD AV -- From

22d to 23d 1 e of Hamilton av



2204 J P Turner

2215 Franz Behnes 2220 H M Mooty

Pft

23d X

MX *F1t

" J W Craddock

PEARL -- From Ma RIVER AV -- From gS

48 Mrs N L Moore

con e 1 blk thence junction Hamilton av *

" J H Murph
49 G R Roberts " C Y Wyat 50 Wm McLester

s to Macon

and 32d n w

?? 3203 Mrs M C Cotton
PINE--From 19th % 3207 J J Buckner
II blk w of N 9th av n 3211 *James Golden

51 F E Blair

w to N 8th av

3213 J W Cotton

S>

"HO Brasington

3215 *G W Hall

52 Eugene Odom

PLEASANT -- From 3225 *J Price

53 Felton Perkins

Macon e to Oakview 3327 *H Price

3?
S

54 Jos Bailey

1 s of E 9th

3229 *A Sparks

55 T J Hancock
" W J Miller 50 W Z Fuller

3231 *H Helman RAILROAD -- From 3233 *Hollie Wiliams
river e to 5th av bet 3235 *H C Shipp

hS
5*

16th and 17th

3243 *P Greenleaf

co

5 C W Wiliams

3252 Arthur Bridges *2.

PARK PL -- From 14 Dan Williams

3253 *Mattie Borders

10th av e to 11th av 10 Nancy Treadaway 3255 *J Hardaway

1 n of 17th (J C)

18 Sam'l Oliver

3257 *J Cutson

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cars direet froir depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO. PHONE 366

-- ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

Wholesale NEAR BEER

oo n

5--0

River Av

COLUMBUS, GA.,

Second Av

3258 F L Thomas
3259 *Henry Collins 3201 * Ellis Nelson 3263 *J Mickens

1917 *Jeff McGruder ST JOHN'S AL --

1919 *Ben Billings

From 4th to 5th avs

1920 *Lila Freeman

1 n of 15th

1921 *Zion A M E Ch

3267 J T Cox 8275 J F Watters 3276 C P Johnson 3279 G F Gordy
3281 James Gordy

1922 *L Mullins 1923 *E Gibson 1924 *F Collier
1925 *Cora Smith 1926 *J Howard

SECOND AV--From s to n limits 2 e of Broad
3d X

3283 W M Reed 3285 Rash Harvey

1927 *C Watkins 1928 *Adeline Young

300 *Lulu Golden 302 *John Reese

3294 *John Walker 1929 *D Parham

304 *Sherman Bowen

38th X

1930 *M Williams

306 *F Moore

H 3800 J W Threlkeld 1931 * Anthony Sims

310 *H Faniel

CO 3804 D W Sanders

1932 *Eli Melton

320 *W R Alexander

Q 3806 W C Brown

<

41st X

20th X 2015 J W Rodgers

322 *Lula Patrick 324 *G W Lawson

0
CQ
0)

RIVERSIDE AV --
From 32d n to 33d w of 1st av (B C) 58 J A Autry 60 James Mock 61 L R Wyatt
J Hamric 62 J A Davis
John Miller
63 W C Odom
J W Woods 64 G P Boggs 65 C M Hall
Mrs E Tanton 66 Mrs N L Caldwell 67 H W Starling 68 J R Stockdale 70 Bibb City Kinder
garten " Bibb Mfg Co

2025 J K McCraney 2029 Mrs Elizabeth
Morris 21 st X 2110 Mrs Adalee Rich ardson 22d X 2201 J G Thompson 23d X 2310 *Wm Ross 2313 *Walter Dozier 2315 *J Webb 2316 *Eli Owens 2317 *H Dennis
2319 *Wilson Carlton 2321 (2319) *Ulysses
Frazer 2324 *Isaac DeNeal 2325 *C Rogers 2331 *Nancy Dozier 2332 *Josephine Henry

332 *Mattie Lowe 334 *Sarah Jackson
4th X 400 *Mack Deloney 401 *J H Grover 402 *Ella Peterson 403 *L Gentle 404 *MatiIda Gains 405 *Edward Ander
son 406 *Frances Young 407 *Wm Adams
408 M J Patterson 409 ^Georgia Freeman 410 *E Gilmore 411 *J Cockran 412 *L Pennett 413 *S Callaway 414 *Abraham John
son 415 *J B Jones

ROBINSON -- From
1813 Hamilton av to n limits
1815 Phelps Bros 1817 *Mary Mayo

24th X 2401 *Jennie Haney 2405 *Mattie Stafford 2406 *John Riley 2408 *True Baptist Ch

1818 *W Clay 1821 *A Williams

2410 *Henry Tompkins 2412 *Buster Pace

1822 *A Murray

2416 ^Rebecca Smith

1824 *Wesley Renfroe

25th X

415J *A L Hall

416 *J H Smith

417 *J Marshall

421 *Georgia Alexan

der

423 I S Owen

W I Evans

L

424 *Ellen Marshall "

425 N McEachern

1825 *John Belt

427 R L Phillips

1826 *L Johnson

429 T R Dent

1827 Robt Clayton

ROSE HILL PL -- 430 W S Helms

1829 *Geo Hustler 19th X

From Beacon av e to 432 W F Lupo

12th av 1 s of 30th 433 W I Evans

(J C)

436 H H Ivey

1902 *Flora Johnson

437 Mrs M L Thoma

1904 *Wm Huff

son

1905 *Wm Gasaway RUSSELL -- From 438 W B Carden

1907 *H Billings

Macon n to Meeler 445 W J Hagins

1909 *H Williams

2 e of Oakview

446 L Wells

1911 *Ella Greenleaf

" W M Dutton

1913 *Dina Dawson
1915 *Martha Whitehead
1916 *F Couch

5th X

ST JAMES--From 7th 500 W T Portmann

av to 8th av bet 10th 501 *H Owens

and 11th

504 *C Davis

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

Second Av

STREET GUIDE

Second Av 51

507 A W Winn

508 *M Laramore

510 *F Garrett

501 C P Land

514 *Dock Rivers

515 N H Reed

516 *H Crawford

518 *Wm Alexander

520 *Jack Hatcher

521 Jacob Froelich

522 *Julia Anderson

524 *Pearl Lowe

525 *L Marion

528 *W H Welborn

529 *C Hickson

530 *A Hadley

531 *M J Price

532 *Jefferson Davis

533 *W H Luke jr

536 537

*SFeralinnka

Peterman Riley

538 *J A Luke

539 *Lumm Jasper

540 *W H Luke

541 *Ellen Wells

546 St Marks A M

E Church

6th X

602 *Lizzie Sims

603 D F Milford

605 O O Haralson

606 *Shade Daniel

608 *Isham Ross

609 J J Giglio

610 *John Jackson

611 M K Haralson

614 *C Frye

616 *King Warren

618 G S Pope

621 A J Land

622 J R England

623 W R Clark

624 M H Hartley

627 Seventh St

School

630 T M Reeves

632 W A Smith

634 Mrs M F Ogle

" W H Malone

636 E R Perry

639 F G Power

643 F B Sloan

644 F O Bellows

645 H W Albrecht

7th X

701 S L Simmons

704 H C Smith

705 Lucy Scarbrough

708 Theo Wright

709 J C Holmes

712 F X Profumo

715 C J Eifler

718 H A McNealy

723 J B Everidge

725 Louis Nickel

1024 Dan Bradley

727 Wolf Wolfson 1027 Miss S Teasdale

731 M J Sullivan

1029 Max Rosenberg

732 D Wolfson

1030 A S Dozier

Chapel begins

1033 C E Doughtie

733 T H Smith

1034 W T Laney

734 Alfred Blackmon

nth X

73-5 W J Svkes

1103 C G McKinley

" T H Wilson

1104 St Luke M E

738 Mary Sullivan

Church South

743 J A Powell

1109 Thomas Dixon

" OF Knowles

1115 V J Pekar

744 Mrs M J Kauf 1121 F G Storey

man

1127 J C Martin

745 Tillie Connor

1133 Mrs Kate L Sny

8th X

der

800 H L Ridgely

1137 L S Cohen

801 B E Dolan

1145 Mrs L E Swift

804 A M Bryant

12th X

807 G G Townsley 1206 Dr J H McDuffie

808 E B Reed

1212 Dr W L Des-

811 C W Moye

Portes

" Mike Breyette

1217 Rev L R Christie

813 Mrs Jodie Whit 1219 Mrs F E Gilbert

aker

1220 J T Norman

816 J S Taylor

1221 J J Gilbert

817 J P Holmes

1223 S G Brannon

823 R J Myrick

1224 J E Deaton

824 J W Lowe

1225 Rev F L Rosen

825 W T Morton

thal

830 J B Jones

1227 J T Carson

831 H C Harris

1229 Mrs Julia Hofflin

" Mrs E M Lee 1230 Sol Loeb

833 Mrs M E Jack- 1233 Mrs M A Sample

son

1236 C F Pekor

836 H D Glaze

1238 Mrs E Mooty

838 Ella Lee

" Mrs S E Jenkins

842 J R Albrecht

1245 G W Radcliff

846 Mrs Lizzie Elliott 1246 Miss E A Russell

gth X

" W S Green

900 S J Hoffmann

" Mrs A Colzey

904 R E Bize

iath X

908 Mrs M E Jeffer 1300 M L Duskin

son

1301 J R Youman

912 T H Fort

1305 Dr C E Lorenz

918 F M Sommer- 1309 O V Lamar

kamp

1311 B H Harris

922 J M Crawford 1318 H L Williams

924 Mrs E M Hen 1319 M H Gardiner

derson

1320 Mrs J T Harrell

930 Mrs Adele Foley " W A Little

936 Dan Joseph

1321 Mrs I S Lange

944 J W King jr

1324 W F Tigner

ioth X

"JR Cargill

1001 Henry Grader

1325 David Greentree

1004 Tenth St School 1328 R A Carson

1007 J L Newman

1329 C F McLaughlin

1012 F M Langdon 1331 Henrietta Bruce

1013 C W Wooldridge 1333 Vacant

1016 Fred Lee

1334 R P Spencer

1018 R L Salter

1337 A H Bickerstaff

1019 Mrs M E Deig- 1339 C B Grimes

nan

1344 W B Slade

1021 Hezekiah Bussey 1345 W H Tucker

ROME INSURANCE CO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

R. P. POINDEXTER, Superintendent

52 Second Av

COLUMBUS, GA.,

Second Av

u QC 1347 Richard Howard

o < o

S

cn
co

z J Ul

14 th
1401 Juliett McDaniel 1402 O C Bullock 1409 F D Bullock

< U 1414 J W Woodruff

z u U 1417 C E Porter 1419 J O McNulty

1420 H L Woodruff

1423 Wm Chambers

1427 W W Curtis

1428 A Illges

1433 W H Dismuke

Railroad X

2013 W Crouch

1640 W J Ford

2017 David Bigelow

1644 C H Hamer

2018 Thos Mays

1645 Cols R R Co Car 2019 J C Edge

Barn 1646 W J McCain
17 th X 1701 C G Irwin 1705 N F Tucker
1709 W C Lawrence 1711 G J Ryckeley 1712 H W Cornett 1714 May Tewksbury

21st X 2101 W M Mills
2103 George Herron
2104 Albert Meyers 2105 J T Crouch
2106 *Carrie Herron 2107 Andrew Ham-
brick

Hermann'sVegetable Liver Tonic

1437 Mattie T Watt Q 1440 E J Rankin u 1441 Carrie G Swift

Mission

2108 Augustus Hayes

1715 C M D Simpson 2109 Victoria Golden

1716 H L Averill

2llll0 *Celia Myers

be

1445 Mrs Susie ner

War-

1718 Taylor Gann 1719 J W Hogan

2111 Pinkney Trotter 2113 Leonard Crook

15 th X

1722 Robt Willett

2116 J R Rhodes

h 1500 P J McSorley

1501 R W Needham


<5

o

son 1019 *Maud Hudson 1021 *Mollie King

1403 Thomas Adams
1405 J I Miller 1407 Mrs M McCullar

ioth av X
2106 (1006) A W Mat thews

H
JL

1022 *Eva George 1025 *Lula Worrell 1026 *Henry Hooper

1410 Swift Mfg Co 1413 B S Lunsford
1421 Mrs E L Mendel

2109 (1009) *F Gatson 2110 (1010) E B Cran
ford

cn
00 N>

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE. Mgr.
EUROPEAN. Telephone! and Electric Light* in Each Room. Elevator, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

met
r&r-'.'-i-i"'' 'Tr-'-- hr-

HERRING & KNIGHT
UNDERTAKERS
LADY ASSISTANT Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calif

58

Southern Ry

columbus, gav

1211 BROAD ST.
OFFICE PHONE 854 RES. PHONE 1011
Tenth

2113 (1013) *H Lynch McMurrain begins 2832 (1332) J Jordan

ZH

2114 2115

(1014) (1015)

JCRurlJeoynes

2327 Dr J H Johnson 2333 J B Hobbs

Hightower

nth av ends

Ld 2117(1017) *Lucy

2340 *R Simpson

2834 (1334) Martha
Weaver 2836 (1336) W L Con
way

o

McMurran

Midland begins 2838 (1338) Sallie Cal

< 2118(1018) S Kilgore 2351 *Henry Harris

2119(1019) *Carrie

2355 *W Owens

loway 2840 (1340) T F Elli

Batchelor

2357 *Henry Carmack

son

2120(1020) C W Kil 2367 *Moses Asbury 2844 (1344) A W

JH u

gore 2121(1021) *P Turner
2123(1023) *M Elder Comer av X
2146(1046) F I Reid
2154(1054) H D Tidd
2156(1056) J L Allen

26th X 2601 *Top Berdell 2602 P J Burks
2603 *Robert Ellison 2607 *Harry Mills 2611 J W Murphy 2617 R J Gilbert

Flournoy 2qth X 2900 (1400) Z B Her
rin
2901 (1401) ^Catherine Terry
2903 (1403) *Geo Har

oJ
Cu

TALBOT AV--From Hamilton av n e 1 n of 19th

2646(1146) J T Flor ence
27th X

1924 J J Albright

Sou Ry X

ris 2905 (1405) James
Gann 2907 (1407) J H Lee
2909 (1409) Sam Elk

1926 I Hermann

2701 Jordan City Phar

ins

#0> 1928 Mrs N A Stroud

macy

2911 (1411) Budd Gann

wx 1931 F H Warner

2702(1202)' Bankston 2913 (1413) J H Wood

< c
D in
H lox
D cn c

7th av ends
Oak av begins 1960 T A Watts 1963 S B Stafford
8th av X
20th av ends 2000 L H Chappell 2003 J M Irvin 2005 E G Weekley

s

gth av ends 2015 J Y Irvin
2019 S M Davis

ioth av ends

2 O)

2 ist av ends

2103 H W Smith

asw

C0> & <0

2109 S L Jones
2113 Ralph Riley
2119 J A Cardwell 2123 C W Craig

ac 2124 B F King

" W A Povner

H

2129 W C Lollis

Bros

2915 (1415) E M Pal

2705 R H Hendrix

mer

2706 I W Brooks

30th X

2708 J H Simerly

3003 (1503) Dave Free

2710 T F Ellison

man

2712 R R Riley

2714 C P Collins

2716 Mrs Amanda Hill 2720 J C Bankston
28th X
2726 J R Weaver 2728 Mollie Keys 2734 S H Hawkins 2806 (1306) Lem Ar
rant 2807 (1307) S B Edge

TENTH -- From Broad e to limits
n e cor *Anthony Epps
4 *Catherine Davis 5 Howel Auction &
Com Co 6 *E L Hutner
7 W F Freeman 8 Ga-Ala Tailoring
Ca

2808 (1308) G W Hood 9 George Frank

2810 (1310) Madison

10 Cols Undertaking

Reynolds

Co

2814 (1344) J E Mc- 11 Star Pressing

Brier

Club

2814 (1314) Doc Yel- 12 Jos Nappi

D jfl

Comer av ends 23d ends

verton

" J L Peed

2819 (1319) W M Beall 124 Mrs H B Pro-

"3

2301 R A Longshore 2820 (1320) J H Mc

2308 Dr R A Chambers

Clellan

O " D D Clark

2825 (1325) J T Hen

co 2309 L W Mann

drix

funo 13 Rankin Realty Co 14 Ben Lee
15 Shackelford's

" W J Stone 2313 Preston Ovi

2830 (1330) C H Wood-

Drug Store

all

16 J Cordonis

2315 Mrs S J Morris 2831 (1331) F M Mas 17 J A Goodman

2325 R E Bankston

ters

18 Hodge Becker

__

METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 11231125 BROAD ST.
Ill The GREAT STOVE and RANGE HOUSE

Electricity for Light, Heat and Power

Tenth

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

STREET GUIDE

Tenth Av

19-21 Angelo Spano 321 G E White

TENTH AV --From

20 *People Drug

4th av X

s limits to Talbot av

Store

400 Irene Wilson

and from 27th n to

20 Dalton House 408 C W Gilbert

30th 1 e of Hamil

22 Jim Lee

411 W E Green

ton av

23 W J Monte & Co 413 W A Anthony s w cor C of Ga The

24 (Basement) *E E 414 T M Thompson

Cols Bagging &

Foster

415 J F Payne

Tie Co

n w cor Andrew Mari 418 Mrs Emma San -- Pekor Iron Wks

no

ders

-- Lurnmus Cotton

ist av X

422 W P Temples

Gin Co

101 Springer Billiard 423 D E Munn

cor Riverdale Ceme

Room

3th av X

tery

103 Springer Opera 501 G J Jordan

cor Fletcher Guano Co

House

507 W H Smith

s w cor 4th *Colored

105 Springer Hotel 508 *E J Turner

Cemetery

1111 Davenport Bros 509 Mrs Beulah Sims

Sth ends

113 Cols Cider Wks 512 R G Jolly

e s Home Mixture

113 Springer Hotel 513 Walter Phillips

Guano Co

s s 10th bet Ist and 516 Wm J Huckaby

6th X

2d avs Court 519 T W Laws

600 *Emma Perry

House

522 *Tenth St Drug 602 *Wade Perry

Court of Ordinary

Store

604 *M Thornton

County Commission 523 R D Turnage

606 *J Armstrong

ers

6th av X

608 *Myria Daniel

County Tax Collector 602 Muscogee County 612 *Webster Wright

County Supt of Edu

Jail

7th ends

cation

608 C C Layfield

703 S P Wright

Clerk Superior Court 613 *Ranson Heath

9th and 10th X

Superior Court

613J *G U O of O F 1017 *Joseph Smith

City Court

Hall

nth av X

Sheriff

616 Old Jail

1119 Ga Cotton Oil Co

Solicitor General

619 *G H Hawkins 1120 Hamburger Cot

Court Reportor

622 City Stockade

ton Mills

2d av X n e cor Tenth St School

"JR Cornett 7th av X

11144 *H C Goodwin ltl46 F B Gramling

212 Mrs Sarah Kauf 702 *Carrie Leonard

12th X

man

703 Cols Broom Fcty 1202 Mrs Lulu Reeves

213 T W Jones "HR Mullens

704 *Sarah Williams 1208 Robt Seymour

706 *W L Baker

1210 Mrs Mary McCart

214 W T Johnson

708 *Amanda Redding 1214 Mrs Minnie Fa

" J S B Crossman 710-722 Deaton Gro Co

vors

215 H M Johnson

8th av X

Webster al begins

216 J L Couch

- The Seabrook Co 1216 J M Lockhart

" C H Ray

Crawford Co

" S M Kent

219 J E Chapman

gth and 10th av X 1219 *M Menafee

220 Chase Conserva

1221 *Jos Harris

tory of Music

1223 *Georgia Wright

" First Christian TENTH W -- From 1226 M F Daniel

Church

Broad w to river 1228 L T Dean

221 L B Hicks " W C Campbell
3d av X 301 G M Zetler

10 J C Molder
" J J Speed & Co " G D Allen 13 *G W Rogers

1230 J H Griffith
1231 Mrs Fannie Dees 1232 Mark Moore
1236 R L Willis

" Henry Cameron

15 *A J Thomas

13th X

305 Herman Julius

16-18 Frank Bros 1300 Freman Matthews

307 J K Sams

17 G W Howard

1302 Mrs E A Hill

308 J N Tohnson

19 W J Deignan

1304 R O Allen

309 Mrs N A Webb 23 Richard Deignan 1332 E N Hatcher

311 J D Chestnut

Estate

1344 PI C Goodman

312 M H Blandford 24 Wolf son Ptg & 1346 Frank Gramling

316 B'nai Israel Syna

Paper Co

1348 W F Festeman

gogue

s s J T Knight & Son 1350 S B Sistrunk

C. P. Bush Hardware Co. Etabi;la 1886 1013
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.

oc 60 Tenth Av
cn CO __

COLUMBUS, GA.,

3

14th x

1909 J S Everitt

Third Av 305 *Wm Leonard

QgJ 1400 W J Proctor

1910 H L Tarvin

307 *Ann Thornton

0

1404 J D Griffin m 1406 J D Sweat

1911 R L Olive

309 *Thomas Evans

1915 Mrs Mattie Green 311 *Myrtie Evans

h

1408 Mrs Lizzie Pitts

20th X

313 *Wm Meadows

O
<

1410 Edwd Kidd
tfc, Patten av begins 1422 Mrs M A Harris

Sou Ry X 2018 *H Jones 2020 *Sarah Smith

319 *Annie Wright
321 *Girtha Reese 323 *Bishop Berry

55 1426 T C Rogers

2021 Sam'l Gosa

325 *David Deen

1448 David Rogers

2023 J W Smith

327 * Edward Clarke

z Jg 1454 W N Shelton

2027 J W Tice

1458 T H Hutcherson 2028 J C Bassett

333 *Sylvester Jenkins 335 *Green O'Neal

0 3 1460 G W15thPrxoveaux

2034 E L Clardy 21st X

337 Mrs M Baskin 339 *Fourth St Bap

1500 I Rigsby
c 1504 Thos Marshall pm 1506 Homer Preddy

2100 J H Newsome 2101 Rev J T Farr
2106 F B Silas

1508 J W Boswell

0 Cm 1520 Elisha White

u W 1524 Wm Rush 1526 Wm Wilson

- 1530 W R Quick



1532 Mrs Mittie Pred dy

Rankin begins 2120 J W Dorrough 2124 H D Kemp
2128 R H Willis 2136 J G Langley 2140 J E Riley

tist Church
4th X
400 Mrs Z Holleman 401 *Nora Scott 403 *Blanche Jones 404 *Frank Rutledge 405 *John Meadows 406 *Mary Holmes 407 *Mary Johnson

0
u

1534 B F West 1536 S L Anderson 1538 Annie Goosby . 1540 Thos McCreery 1542 J T Borders

Talbot av X Park pi X 27 th X
2700 C R Williams 2715 J C Fox

408 *Maria Henderson
409 *Wesley Baker 410 *Wm Kimball
411 *Columbus Wal ton

1544 J H Hutchens

O 1546 C F Wade

C*

16th X

>< M 1600 B G Harvey

1602 W W Graddy

u ^ 1604 E Stanton

2801 S G Brannon 2805 J S Jones 2839 A O Young
2841 W A Hendricks 2844 Mrs M W Snell-
ings

412 *Peter Smith 414 *Henry Fagin
415 *F Hunley
416 *Malissa Jackson 417 *John Harris
419 *Angeline Davis

1606 J R Hawkins

29th X

420 *R Smith

JO

17th X

X 1701 C F Wade

Q

1709 B F Newman 1715 J E Brooks

< 5 1717 J D Haines 1721 James Womack ^ 1740 T W Robinson

2900 R H Barwick 2903 Mrs Annie Fra
zier
G L Johnson 2906 E B Smith
2908 R B Patterson 2909 Fuller Mynatt

CQ* 0

^
M J

1744 Mrs Fannie Ryder 1746 W T Harvey
18th X 1800 East Highland

Mrs Rosa Ross 2912 M Fleming 2924 W H Manning
30th X

421 *Annie Brown 422 * Wm Grant 423 *Samuel Kyle 425 *Amanda Thomas 426 *Susan Brown 427 *Henderson White 429 *J Kelton
430 ^Georgia Jones 431 *Samuel Toney 432 *Columbus Foster 433 *Sterling Holmes
436 *Alexander Brooks


U

H ^ Q5
03

Pharmacy 1801 Mrs Lena Knight 1802 Mrs Dora Fox 1804 E A Seward
1811 J Homer Knowles

THIRD--From Third av e to limits
201 *Maggie Flewellen 203 *Geo Lowe



1815 J H C Farr 1817 Paul Standard 1819 Y S Morris
19th X 1900 W T Johnson

THIRD AV--From s to n limits, 3 e of Broad
301 * Annie Collier 303 *Wesley Wright

440 *Randall Jordan 441 Joseph Sokolov 442 *Marv Lewis 446 *Frank Jones
5th X 500 *W L Jones 502 *Mollie Sample 503 G E Huff 504 *H Byrd
505 * Will is Banks

S "REID'S CAFE99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Horae Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

Third Av

street guide

Third Av 61

506 *1 Williams 507 *James Harris 508 *Emma Godfrey
509 *Mamie Jones 510 *B Epps 515 *Dennis Jones 516 *W L Jones 518 *Wm Coulter 519 *Isaac Jones 522 *Tennie McBride 523 *C Simpson 524 *Emma Dickson
525 *Mattie Drake 526 *Patrick Lewis
527 *Bettie Upshaw 528 *P Patterson
529 *Albert Upshaw 531 *Wm Flewellen
532 *M Mustin 533 *Wm Carruthers 534 *W M Jones 535 *Lee Horace 537 *Amanda Harda
way 538 *Laura Benton 541 *Shade Daniel 542 *Luella Collier
543 *Thomas Smith 547 *S Burke 548 *D Stewart 549 *J Milner 550 I B Nicholson
6th X 600 *J Wimberly
601 L A Fuller 603 *Mamie Washing
ton 606 Carrie V Leon
ard 607 *F C Shellman 610 Thomas Posey 611 *Richard Haley 612 Mrs M E Bibby
613 *Abraham Clark 615 *Ella Smith 616 *P Dancy
617 *George Clark 618 T A Cooper
619 *Molly McCoy 627 *Ella McNeil 628 *Alex Toles 630 B F Newman
631 *James Harper 633 *W A Sneed
636 I B Nicholson 637 *A R Lowe 641 *Uliza Bryant 646 Mrs L T Durkin
7th X
700 C H Bambush 701 H C Smith's
Pharmacy 703 Henry C Smith

708 J R Struppa

932 J C Bentley

709 E M Davis

934 A Straus jr

710 F C Cargile

935 George Klump

711 Mrs M L Storey 936 J S Waterman

712 Mrs B W Hogan 938 Mrs J Zacharias

716 H L Rosser

940 Mrs M F Chad

Chapel X

wick

719 Anthony Spano

ioth X

720 C C Burke 726 Jule Ramsey
727 A A Dawson 730 Solomon Levinson
731 Katie Connor 733 C H Holt
737 Angelo Spano 740 Chas Gillman 741 Mrs M M Curing-
ton 742 C C Puckett 744 W J Smith
745 Ella F White
746 W C Sturkie

1007 E C Adams 1010 W G Smith 1011 J F Page
1015 M A Cook
1016 M A Bradford 1017 M M Murphy
1019 W F Whitehead 1020 T A Williams 1023 F M Gordy 1024 J K Harris 1025 A B Daniel
1028 Dr C L Williams 1030 H E Williams 1031 F W Reich

8th X

1032 C A Morgan

802 E C Rosser

1036 D A Andrews

805 Henry Bausch 806 C J Steel

nth X

810 Margt M Patter 1112 Lucy B Shackel

son

ford

811 L N Bryant

1114 Mrs S C McCau

814 J E Cleveland

ley

817 R T Hayes

1124 Mrs N H Bran

819 Lulu A Miller

non

820 E E Massey

1132 C E Turner

824 T F Ledbetter

1142 St Joseph Acade

825 W B Bell

my

" D J Hearn

12th X

828 O W Thomason 1205 Sterling Apts

829 J H Palmer 832 J W Goodman

1207 J H Johnson " B B Jameson

833 G J Turner

1213 Julius Friedlaen-

837 J T Eason

der

838 Mrs M E Lloyd 1214 T U Butts

844 F W Lilly

1220 D Rothschild

gth X

1221 W R Blanchard

905 A W Pitts

1226 H W Garrett

908 H M Hamby

1227 W L Clark

909 T G Bowen

1231 A C Chancellor

910 Mrs L Davidson 1232 J A Mitchell

915 J S Gordy

1235 J H Chambers

916 T D Bartlett

1238 J T Pearce

917 Wm Porter

1239 Mrs C D McEl-

" G F Castleberry

hany

918 A Dolan

" J T Moncrieff

919 Mrs Emley Mun- 1241 M A Ramsey

dy

1245 J P Golden

922 S P Wright 923 R C Springer

1246 St Paul M E Ch S
i3th X

924 L J Schnell

1300 F G Lumpkin

926 Mrs M S Lewis 1303 Arthur Bussey

927 Mrs Catherine 1308 T T Miller

McArdle

1311 G J Burrus, jr

930 H S Floyd

1312 J B Banks

931 S W O'Neal

1315 G S Hamburger

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL Factory Representatives PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

62 Third Av

columbus, gav

Third Av

1316 Mrs Moselle Wor- 1609 *E Wilson

1838 *C Crittle

sley

1611 *Iola Swan

1840 *Margaret Mur

1320 Mrs A L Gray 1612 *Cordelia Henry

ray

1321 H M Howard

1615 *H Davis

19th X

1326 J J Speed

1617 J W Randall

1901 *W Brown

1327 Miss A B Gardner 1618 *G Washington 1902 *Martha Collins

1331 Mrs N M Lewis 1619 M Bennedetto

1903 *John Pearson

" T J Giddens

1620 *J Edmund

1905 *W Preston

1332 Rhodes Browne 1622 *Mary Cunning 1907 *Delilah Humph

1335 J A Lewis

ham

rey

1336 John Blackmar 1625 T J Jones

1909 *W Lewis

1339 B A Gerson

Railroad X

1912 *Ella Woodruff

" Mrs J G Simons 1626 *Rosa Trice

1913 *Minnie Crumley

1344 E G Gross

1628 J T Franklin

1914 *J W Howard

" Mrs Mary Price 1634 H Davis

1916 *Oscar Alexander

1346 J E Booth

1636 N J Hollehan

1917 *E Stewart

14th X

1638 J A Cannon

1918 *John Stanley

1400 E R Phillips

1640 J W Lecroy

1919 *Aleck Barr

1401 T A Lewis

1644 A S Jamieson

1920 *Robert Jones

1406 G B Philips

1649 R A Gilbert

! 1921 *Ed Womack

1408 Dr W L Bullard 1651 Lulu Robinson 1923 *Freeman Brown

1412 T P Ott

1653 H F Griffin

1925 Walter Golden

1415 V V Morgan

1655 J Talbot

1927 Mrs Sallie Han

" W A Scott

17 th X

cock

1418 J R Hendley

1710 A W Douglass 1930 *Lonie Alexander

1420 R J Crane

1712 O C Crabtree

1931 *J Alexander

1421 Mrs Annie L

1714 R E Fillingin

1934 *Charles West

Butts

1715 H J Willis

1936 *Harry Bryant

1424 Mrs Alice Nuck 1716 J W Gayland

1937 * Wesley Ash

olls

1717 C L Woods

1938 *J Batchelor

1425 J P Illges

1719 T F Farley

Jordan al begins

1430 Dr W W Stewart 1722 Walter Ford

1944 Henry Slayton

1438 Mrs A B Pease 1723 L D Bazemore 1945 *Flora Thomas

1439 Mrs E J Griffin 1724 Mrs Mary Pitts 1948 Mrs Ed Gilson

1440 W C Bradley

1725 R C Johnson

20th X

1449 Dr J M Crook 1726 E R Reid

2001 W J Smith

15th X

1726JJ C Clark

2002 T Cox

1501 H R Goetchius 1727 A W Coleman 2004 C C Allen

1508 B H Hardaway 1728 Rev T J Pearce 2005 John Sanes

1512 J McC Hill

1730 Pearces Chapel 2008 W Taylor

1515 E P Dismukes 1516 J C Cook

18th X

2009 Nina Carroll

1801 *W L Culberson 2012 Miss Essie Taylor

1519 R E Dismukes 1520 J T Davis

1805 *B Humphrey

2017 John Spears

1808 *Laura Andrews 2019 J F Proctor

1526 John T Davis jr 1809 *W M Oats

2022 Walter Allen

1539 M Theresa Griffin 1811 D W White

1531 A E Williams

1812 *Henry Freeman

1535 E P Dismunkes jr 1815 *Lulu McKissick

1537 B W Williams 1818 *Hines Bartlett

2025 H C Stallings
21st X
2109 *Mattie Murphy 2111 *Daniel Bryant

1538 G S Murray 1542 Sixteenth St

1820 *Wm Murray 1822 *B Hardison

22d X 2201 E T Harris

School

1829 *Wm Murray

2203 Geo Harliss

1545 J S Bleecker

1831 *Lock Haris

2205 C C Lord

16 th X

1832 ^Robert Morgan 2206 Mrs M Jackson

1605 W R Jones

1833 *Minnie Johnson 2207 Tucker Pointer

1606 T W Duke

1835 *J White

2208 F A Whitten

1607 Tom Nappins

1836 *Carrie Johnson 2209 Earl Rainey

Cl. J . IBVVI LrJifVFLILCLVI 11 1608 *Isaac Maund

1837 C W Belcher

2211 *R Dozier

TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL, 1228
DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST

Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.
Third Av

PHONE 1362
street guide

Thirteenth 63

2213 *C Hawkins

| 2945 Mrs D Harris

13- 17 Georgia Cane

2215 *M Mitchell

2946 F C Henderson

Product Co

2219 ''Willis Calloway " E U Sessions

14- 16 M J Gatewood

23d X

2947 M W Williford

18 The Jordan Co

2300 *G Gore

2950 N H Cong Ch

19 Muscogee Trading

2301 J L Ivey

2956 R T Adams

Co

2304 *Mary L Raiford 2959 W T Watson

19J Forbes Peddy

2306 W M Glass

| 2960 J L Thomas

" O C Gibson

2307 F A Munroe | 2961 J C Hurst

20 Exchange Bldg

2311 Mrs C Marchant 2963 Mrs S Hobbs

Rooms:

2312 Addis Hargett 2965 Leroy Latham

3 Continental Casu

2314 J W Barr

2966 L D Driver

alty Co

2315 Henry Voight 2967 Mrs M M Key

4-6 C L Baker & Co

2317 Charles Murphy 2968 Harvey Kelley

8-9 Byrdie Brown

2318 B E Denson

2969 F J Kinard

2319 Mrs L Davis

2970 Mrs S C Callo 21 Sou Bell T & T

24th X

way

Co (Whse)

2419 *P S L Hutchins 2972 G M Radcliff

24 City Taxicab Co

2421 J Carter

30th X

" Ga Auto Exch

25th X

3001 Wm McDaniel

" Tut McCane

2502 H P Perkins

3002 E J Davis

26 Underwood Type

2504 *S Cook

3004 Lee Bayless

writer Co

2507 *J Shelton

3006 J W Woodward

1st av X

2511 *Malinda Cole 3008 Thos Johnson

104-8 Sou Auto Co

2513 *Phvllis Ramsey 3100 N H M E Church 110 *J T Shepherd

2518 *Emma Roberson 3101 B T Pope

114 *Joseph Marion

2519 G A Green

3108 Hampton Stevens 116 *Wright Bros

26th X

3110 Mrs S E Raines

2d av X

2606 *H Jackson

3111 W F Martin

204 H H Blackmon

" *Rosa Wilson

3112 Mrs L Jones

208 R P Glenn

2611 *Victoria Beaure 3114 Mrs M R Wad- 209 Mamie L Griggs

gard

kins

212 P C Porcher

2612 *Mollie Daniel 3131 J H Ward

" M K Bryan

2614 *George Hunley 3135 Mrs E Mills

215 Martin Crook

2615 S H Odum

3139 G A Shepherd

" C R Medley

2617 *Lizzie Thompson 3143 Lottie Kyte

3d av X

2618 *B Woodson

3147 Mack Lester

310 L W Colson

27th X

3150 J B Gresham

314 Mrs S D Fuller

2700 *Wm Davis

32 d X

315 J C Alexander

2707 *Laura Dozier 3209 L B Dyer

317 A W Cozart

2709 *Wilson Howard 3236 E E Willett

321 W H Harvey

2712 *Jennie Walker 3245 S B Featherstone

4th av X

"0 M

2718 *Helen Walker

33d X

401 Mrs M A Jackson o

28th X

3300 W J Vickery

" J A Keene

2804 *J R Clarke

3303 A E Ward

405 R F Carter jr S >2

2809 *R G Jackson 2810 *Larry Toone

3304 W H Hill 3307 J D Cox

407 E B Porter 410 J D McPhail

Fg

2814 *Delia Dawson 2819 *Andrew Smith 2821 *A L Wickers
29th X
2903 B C Littledeer 2917 Mrs Mary Ivey 2921 Mrs R Shelton 2923 Herschel Smith

3308 Mrs Nancy Dixon " CH Byrd
3309 G E Harrell 3313 J R Patterson
3315 Wm Moodv 3316 D A Burke 3317 Orrie Gaskett 3321 L E Raiford

411 E F Roberts " CD Cumbee 412 J A Walton 415 B F Meadows 419 J E Bradford "WE Ryle 423 C G Johnson
5th av X

g* tii
R B 3 g.B H CIS*
3.*1 Pfrs

2929 Mrs B Trumbley

34th X

501 C H Harrison

2931 R C Adams

3435 W A Odom

" H L Gilbert

2933 G O Sanders

507 A J Waters

2935 J T Sanders

508 C J Barber

2937 Mrs A Robinson THIRT EENTH- 509 L B Nickerson

2939 Sam'l Jones

From Broad e to lim 511 J C Patterson

2941 E D Neese

its

" J B Hammett

2943 Lum Bohannon

10-12 Walton Ptg Co

6th av X

Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

Thirteenth

COLUMBUS, GA.,

Thirty-Fifth E

604 J P Gleason Bros 605 Sou Ry Freight
Depot 615 Georgia Show
Case Co
7th and 8th avs X
813 Davidson Coal &

17 th X 1700 J N Placock 1704 EH M E Church
18th X 1835 Comer Memorial
Baptist Church
19th and 20th X

nth av X
1133 Mrs E M Robin son
1135 P J Batastini
12th av X

Wood Co
gth av X
912 *Geo Mass 914 *W Green
918 *Pinkie Brown 920 *A Ferguson
ioth and nth avs X

2001 G B S Medlock
21 st to 23d X
2307 *D Mobley 2309 *E Burks 2311 *Sallie Goodwin 2313 *M Flemming

THIRTY-EIGHTH --From Hamilton rd w to river rd
1100 *W Bonner 1101 *Jessie Williams 1102 *Eldora Reese

THIRTEENTH E --
A continuation of

THIRTIETH From 1st av e to
av (N H)

-- 5th

1102J *Annie Johnson 1103 *Carrie Evans
1104 *Paralie Carter

13th from 10th to 100 W H Ellis

1105 *Clarence Carter

13th avs 1005 C H Albright

108 T E Pinkston 110 J M Jordan

1106 *Emma Moore 1108 *J Robinson

1007 S D Wright

2d av X

1109 *Jack Anderson

1009 W H Tadlock

201 J H Gray

1110 *Nathan Barber

1013 M K Hill
nth av X
1106 A M Smith

203 G W Morris 204 Mrs S Smith
206 Mrs M Copeland

1111 *Nathan Biggers 1112 *J Walker 1113 *Marion Lawson

1110 A L Truitt 1120 L C Arrington

208 C C Young 209 Mrs M H Gaddy

1114 *Oscar Hardaway 1115 *Emma Hood

1124 Mrs L S Lockhart 1129 Chas Davis
12th av X
1211 M M McKinnie 1215 C S Godfrey

210 Marion Clark 211 King Williams 213 W R Clark
215 E B Cargill 217 Mrs M McGuffey

1116 *Calvin Mahone 1117 *H Reading 1118 *G Sturkey 1120 *Allen Chapel 1122 *Anderson Snell

219 J T Holsenback THIRTEENTH W -- 221 Mrs A M Toler

1124 ^Sterling Pitts 1126 *H Dozier

From Broad w to riv
er
10-14 Davis Warehse Co
11 Eagle & Phenix
Mills Sample Room

3d av X
301 W W McDaniel
4th av X
400 Standard School
Desk Co 401 P J Harris 405 H T Slocum

1129 *Cornelia Moses 1130 *Mattie Washing
ton
1132 *Myrties Hunt 1134 *L Mahone 1135 *C Williams 1136 *C Hawkins

THIRTEENTH AV
--FromE 15th n to E 24th 1450 (1137) Thos Men
denhall

407 John Leslie 417 R A Lockhart 423 J W Russell
5th av X
509 G C Pryor

1137 *Thomas Deloach 1138 *J E Borders
1139 *Thomas Howard 1140 *W Walker 1141 *N Smith 1142 *J Hawkins

15th X

1143 *Samuel Greer

1509 J W Berry

THIRTIETH E

1144 *E Adams

1513 Hiram Hyde

From Hamilton av 1145 *Booker Morris

1525 P H Livingstone east (R H)

1146 *J T Williams

1517 Oscar Carughi 1519 J T Ingram
1520 J K Newsome 1522 J M Langley
1523 Amanda Martin 1525 P H Livingston 1534 A C McCrary 1535 J A Harris 1540 W B Ector 1543 R S Coulter 1547 Wm Wyatt
16th X

917 (617) Joseph Bres
cia 9 (619) Mrs Eliza
beth Lamb

1147 *Sarah Hickson 1148 *James Granberry 1151 *Lilly Helm
1153 *W Smith jr

921 (621) W B Turn 1155 *Wm Smith

er
ioth av X
1025 J C Bazemore

1159 *Posey Williams 1163 *Allen Cunning
ham

1029 J B Williams

1031
1039 1041

Mrs M W Hiller
Mrs M E Bryant C C Brooks

THIRTY-FIFTH From Hamilton east

E--
av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Thirty-First

STREET GUIDE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROaTsY., COLUMBUS. GaT
Twelfth 65

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

THIRTY-FIRST -- 207 (205) Warren 2014 C C Willis

From 1st av e to 5th
av (N H) 2d av X
203 Columbus Rush
205 Mrs E Cody 207 J W Buce 209 Edwd Campbell
213 J D Sheppard
215 D F Monk 3d to 5th avs X

Greshman

2015 McDuffie-Munroe

3d av X

Sanatorium

301 L E Boone

2016 Mrs J E Harvey

303 (301) W A Hart 2018 P N Stringer

305 (303) J L McKin 2021 Rev T B Stanford

non 4th av X

2023 B W Allen 2024 J F Wills

2025 J K McCraney

THIRTY - SECOND 2026 W W Lockhart

E--From Hamilton

21 st X

av e (R H)

2108 Rev H C Jones

THIRTY-FIRST E-- 1001 C H Cook

2111 Mrs Flora Redd

From Hamilton av 1002 E B Johnson

22d X

east (R H)

1004 W C Holt

2200 Augustus Rey

910 (610) B H Clark 1005 Mrs Lucy Hick

nolds

912 (612) H P John

son

2201 Miss Ella Huff

son

1008 J Lavender

917 (617) J C Perry 1011 Mrs E J Gibson

921 (621) L P Taylor 1012 E F Irvin

922 (622) H R Rosier 1024 D D Bartlett

2206 T K Taylor 2211 W B Shirling
2212 Mrs L Allen
2215 J J Smith

ioth av X 1006 H K Jarvis

1025 W P Holt 1026 J T Smith

23d X

23

1007 David Dierks
1008 Archie Bryant
1009 C C Green 1010 L E Green 1012 J W Arthur

1027 T J Griffin 1028 O A Slayton
nth av X
1101 J W Knowles 12th av X

TRIANGLE -- See

Warren

O

GO TWELFTH -- From Broad to limits

" G E Briley

1201 W G Cotton

i'/2 Phoenix Bank

nth av X

13th av X

Bldg

1100 A L Bane

s e cor E M Johnson Rooms:

1104 Y C Norris

s w cor Riverside av-- 1-2-3 Cols Dental

1110 E S Whartenby

Bibb Mnfg Co

Parlors 5 R P Spencer jr

3>a

THIRTY-FOURTH--
From 1st av e to 3d av (N H)
2d av X

THIRTY-SEVENTH
--From Hamilton av east 5 n of 32d 986 T J Thomason

201 R G Lovich 205 Nancy Copeland 211 J I Summerford

THIRTY-SIXTH E-- From Hamilton av e

213 Edgar Hallford

3d av X

THIRTY-THIRD --

305 Mrs W A Whet From 1st av e to 3d

stone

av (N H) 302 H Buchanan

THIRTY - FOURTH 304 S J Gibson

8 Sou Brick & Ter 91 ra Cotta Co

9 Continental Aid Assn
10 P O Tatum

K7 N8r n

" Interstate Life &

Accdt Co

f3 f

3 Askin & Marine la

?r Co
5 Stephen Malavis

fL^

5! Stephen Malavis

7 Home Mixture

E--From 1st av e to

Guano Co

5th av (N H)

THIRTY-THIRD E 8 Robert Carter r c

--From Hamilton av " Dr W N Carter hv

THIRTY - SECOND e (R H)

--From 1st av e to

5th av (N H)

THOMAS AV--From

102 Mrs M Dunn

20th n to 23d, 1 w of

2d av X

Hamilton av

203 J B Gray 205 Walter Gray

2007 Ella Garrett 2013 Mrs E Garrett

" Dr D G Ticknor

9 Sing Lung

*i

10 Fletcher Guano Co 05 0

10| E W Clark

" Dr W H Campbell " Dr W T Gautier

a

" Dr J I Darby

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Light* and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
L. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL
RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY

FIRST-CLASS
RESTAURANT
AND
POOL ROOM
IN CONNECTION

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

TJ

66 Twelfth

COLUMBUS, GA.,

Twelfth W

Si
UM * N

0)
SgHguo ozzU
ngu 0.

2h<5c&q


H

W

QU5 o

QU

o W J

oe

0 m

uOS

N *

0 0)

11 C J Ryckeley
12 The Browne, Swift
& Woodruff Co " Bull Creek Sand
& Gravel Co
" David Dierks " J C Alexander

20 Jones & Franklin
22 B H Harris & Co " C W Moye
" J W Blackmon Pauline Sampey J H Palmer
24 Hicks & Johnson

514 Goodson House
515 Mrs Fannie McArdle
517 W J Davidson
519 Antonio Giglio 521 W J Davidson 523 Y S Morris

13-131- R L Ross

" Dr E H Sims

524 Sou Exp Co

" Baker Bros 14 Morton Realty Co " Home B & S Assn " Ga Lumber Co " Columbus Mantel
Parlors A A Ingram 15 Gilbert Ptg Co 16 Ash Solomon 17 Cols Mut Loan
Assn " C J Edge 17* R G Dun & Co
Hatcher & Hatch er
" Henry Geyer 18 Reich & Chambers
Co 18*-20 The White Co 19-23 Sou Bell Tel &
Tel Co
i9'/2 Murrah Bldg

xst av X

6th av X

s e cor Federal bldg 600 Golden's Foundry

Postoffice

& Mach Co

101 Georgia Gro Co 625 C of G Ry Co

103 Remington Type

Genl Office and

writer Co

Frt Depot

105 L J Hood

630 C of Ga Ry Shops

107 Cols Auto Co

n e cor Union Depot

" Cols Auto Rep Co

Columbus Baggage

107* G E Kite

& Cab Co

109 J B Everidge

" G T Miller

115 *0 Stukes

7th av X

119 *Willis Smith

8th av X

121 J L Newman & -- Atlantic Compress

Co

Co

123 Yee Lee

gth av X

2d av X

919 Cols Barrel Mnfg

211 W E Carpenter

Co

" R H Brinn

212 First Baptist Ch TWELFTH E -- A

213 J A Kirven

continuation of 12th

217 Emma G Mus-

from 10th av e to

Rooms:

grove

Magnolia

1-2 Dismukes &

221 Cols Creamery Co 1007 G W Duncan

Worsley

223 Herman Drug Co 1010 *Ella Thomas

3 Foley & Bradley

3d av X

1012 *Mollie Lowe

4 Cherokee Ins Co 303 J P Kyle

1016 *W Quail

5 Slade & Swift

313 Mrs Emma Ether- 1024 *J Thomas

6 Bankers H & L

edge

Rankin al X

Ins Co

315 W O Johnson

nth av X

7 S E Underwriters 316 Holy Family Cath 1102 *Nancy King

Assn

olic Church

1126 *Annie Webb

8 T F Lockwood 319 J H Gleason

1132 *J Anderson

9 Dr Martin Crook 320 Rev Henry

1135 Dixie School Desk

10-11 R P Griffith

Schlenke

Co

" C A Peacock

321 W J Davidson

12 th av X

12-13 Vacant

4th av X

1204 Annie Cook

14-15 J M & E L 400 J L Betts

1206 *J Scott

Murrah

401 N K Read

1212 Lizzie Benton

16 Stone & Webster 402 F O Jones

1213 G W Duncan

Eng Corp

406 J W Tumlin

1220 *Wm Brown

18 Vacant

409 Toombs Howard 1228 *LiIa Brown

20-21 G S Murray 409 Mrs M Howard

i3th av X

23 Dr R P Glenn

416 Cols Seminary 1302 Estelle Wright

J C Wooldridge

Rosa B Snyder 1304 *Millie Bennett

29 Natl Assurance 417 R F Jones

1307 *0 Williams

Co

" Gordon Parish

1319 *E Robinson

30-31 Dr G T Gurr 419 G O Berry jr

33 W W Stewart 34 H C Cameron " Carter & Matt
hews 35-36-37 Vacant 38 M L Buhler

" LA Whitehurst 421 E R Sampey
3th av X
507 Union Depot Res
taurant 507 R M Stanley 509 E C Adams

TWELFTH W-- From Broad w to river
5 Cols R R Co tf9 C M Woolfolk
Cols Investment Co

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

Twelfth W

STREET GUIDE

Twentieth E 67

CONFECTIONERS RESTAURANTS

13 Columbus Water 1908 H L Howard

500 W F Williams

Works

20th X

501 Melrose Harrison

14 Sol Loeb Co

2000 A L Coker

505 J R Darden

15 C D Hunt

2004 J H Hun:

514 G M Clapp

" Reneau Hunt

21st X

516 W W Riner

17 Va-Car Chem Co 2100 T F Ham

518 Mrs H Hagins

Front X

2112 T I Reed

520 J L Harden

107 Eagle & Phenix 22d and 23d X

525 S S Hughes

Warehouse

2316 J H McClellan

Hamilton av X

2321 G E Skinner

Thomas av begins

TWELFTH AV--

Talbot av X

606 J P Brooks

From Lumpkin rd n

Sou Rv X

607 J E Miller

to 24th

n e cor Talbot av, 615 J T Whatley

1219 J W Bird

Perkins Hosiery 618 R E Holcomb

1221 Edwd Bedford

Mills

619 G F Barr

13th X

e s Massey Hosiery

Oak av X

1308 J H Phillips

Mill

624 W M McIntyre

1310 Mrs Susan Mat

29th X

625 Mrs Martha Pfohl

thews

2903 J H Dupree

634 E T Snell

1312 A M Langford 2905 H R Murphy

637 S B Baldwin

1314 W C Smith

2909 John Camp

642 R A Meadows

1315 Jas Matthews 2913 T J Pearce

643 G G Blau

1316 Thos Phillips

Rose Hill pi X

651 Arthur L Smith

1318 I J Jackson

2948 C L Peirce

655 W F Reid

1319 J L McKinney 2950 C L Perkins

1325 Mrs M E Stough 1327 Jos Spradlen
1329 Win Howard 1333 Mrs Anna Kelton 1335 W C Partridge
1337 Jos Parsons 1341 John Parker

3000

30th X Mrs M L Gunby

TWENTIETH E From 10th av e

-- to

Wildwood Park, 2 n

TWENTIETH -- of 18th

From river e to Tal 1001 H C Dickens

bot av

1005 H T Gorham

3 *Rebecca Morgan 1008 J P Pendergrass

14th X

7 *Emma Carter

1009 Mrs F Breedlove

1404 Joel McBride 1405 R D Seley 1407 J D Amerson
1409 L R Whipple 1411 E M Amerson

9 *Mack Myers
10 *Jesse Odon 17 T L Martin 19 L M Burton 21 Robt Hendrix

1011 J R Clegg 1016 Lee Stone 1017 W D Moye 1019 E H Smith
1020 I G Boggs

oojno

1413 J H Parrish

1st av X

1026 Y C Norris

1414 Wm McDowell

100 Henry Seay

1027 W S Moye

Patten av ends

101 F A Smith

1028 W T Patterson

15th X

102 Robt Campbell

Comer av X

1502 Ed Booth

Northwest ends 1031 C B Page

1504 A T Youngblood 104 S J Newsome 1050 Dan Lee

1506 Charles Jones

105 G H Gaines

nth av X

1512 N L Dudley

106 Mattie Taylor

1101 A L Binns

1516 D A Dudley

107 Walter Gaines

1106 M L Moore

1519 Alvin David

108 John Byrd

1107 A H Rowe

1521 F B Colbert

109 Addison Austin 1109 Mrs Rhodie Brown

1524 J F Kell

110 W T Goodwin 1115 H H Blakely

1525 J W Goodroe

111 Willis Wynn

1120 B F Stanton

1526 Toe Messer

^112 J J Everidge

1125 G B S Medlock

1527 E B Cartledge

113 Effie Frampton

12th av X

" J J Ray

114 Emma Williams 1200 G W Johnson

1533 E C Ritch

115 O D Kitchens

1202 Allen Parker

1534 Theodore Ware

2d av X

1205 G E Smith

1535 W H Denson

203 Israel Collins

1208 M A Smith

1538 C F Hollis

204 R G Hearn

1210 Walter Bartlett

1540 M M Messer

206 O D Glass

1220 Mrs F Thompson

1546 E S BroOxs

209 Baze Moore

1221 F Batastini

1550 R G Jolly

212 *John Walker

13th av X

16th, 17th, 18th and 19th

3d av X

1305 R H Reynolds

X

Robinson X

1309 G L Cook

ROME INSURANCECO. CAPITAL S 1.000.000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Colnmbus, Ga.

Wr,M

and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annual^ or Annually.

R. P. POINDEXTER, Superintendent

Twentieth E co.lumbus, ga.,

Twenty-First E

1311 Lewis Skinner

1312 Wm Funderburk

1314 Kate McCraney

1315 W S Remington

1316 F M McDaniel

1318 J C McCraney

1325 W H Page

1326 C J Barker

1329 (1325) Alice Cum-

bie

14th av X

1401 M R McElroy

S

15th av X

o0V 1513 W L Shepherd

2 TWENTY-EIGHTH

e u
o 2

-- From river e to 1 blk e of 5th av
1st av X 105 J W Rodgers

115 Mrs M H Denson 300 Henry Harp

2d av X

301 Mollie Wilson

3d av X

303 *H Daniel

321 *J Threats

306 Miss Lila Beamer

325 *Delilah Smith 318 G W Tillery

329 Harvey Hearn

320 Richd Lewis

341 * Willi s Carter

322 Mrs L Walters

Jordan X

323 *C Jones

403 *Nathaniel Carter 325 *R Radcliff

406 *E Pasmore

327 *Lulu Phillips

Robinson X

329 *Bonnie Threatt

503 *J Hudson

4th av X

505 *Lee Jefferson 509 *Jirn Ellison

402 Jesse Martin 406 *W Howard

510 *Clara Brooks

407 M M Moon

515 *Fannie Henry

411 W J Hendley

524 Sterling Bass

419 W J Hendley

526 L Musick

421 E J Wynn

527 J H Vincent

423 A S Brooks

528 W L Lane

427 E J Wynn

ocI aas

2d av X 213 *Hannah Jackson 221 *Wm Itson
3d av X

OmvoS

310 *Augustus Martin 311 *J H Hammond 312 *Ella Roberson

0 316 *Wm Taylor

S03) 320 *Carlton Boykin

532 A B Brown
533 Mrs S D Lowe 537 Herschel Smith
Hamilton av X 612 J S Rogers 614 C E Buck 615 R C Adams
616 J O Ridenhour 617 A C Johnson

430 H L Layfield 432 W B Moseley 435 Rose Hill School 436 Mrs.J H Howard
Robinson X Thomas av X 503 E P Coulter
Hamilton av X 614 C F McCoy

TJ

321 *Twenty-Eighth St 618 R E Holcomb

School

620 J T Roberts

616 Mrs A F McElvey 617 C W Mizell

CO * 5 o u8o CL *0u! so o aa2> c3oo TJ
oto o>
IS

324 *Mary Williamson " W L Morgan

325 *S Huguley

639 J F Horne

326 *Wylie Story

641 A P Clayton

327 *David Houston 642 R A Meadows

330 *Sarah Palmer 643 Mrs M F McEl-

331 *C H Jones

roy

332 *C Mitchell

645 J B Elder

335 T A Redmond 647 T T Potts

339 F W Heuble 341 M T Price

North X

Jordan X 404 J C Watson
406 Wm Greenhaw 408 J Stewart
410 Benton Beard 412 Erasmus Reed
C of G Ry X
510 A J Hubbard 525 W L Cotton
531 Mrs Mary An thony
535 W J Thurmond 539 H E Smith 541 Lonnie Grace
Bose Johnson 543 H S Crook

TWENTY - FIRST --
-- From river e to Talbot av
3 J M Stewart 4 E D Morgan
5 K Williams 6 Charles Prather 7 John Spreading
8 Marion Hendrix 1st av X
101 Wesley Perry 105 Mrs Lou Britt 107 A T Castleberry 109 Mary Hammock 110 Mrs Georgia Ad- I
ams

Oak av ends 624 W H White 629 G W Tollett 630 S T Phillips 634 J A Johnson 635 Mrs S E Kirven 636 J W Pierce 637 Alexander Mitch
ell 640 J T Pearson 644 Mrs A R Clai
borne 647 E S Gates
North begins 653 O B Bell 661 J H Cain 665 R L Reynolds
Talbot av X
TWENTY-FIRST E
From 8th av n e to av' ^ence n to
Wildwood Park, 2 s of Talbot av 808 *C L Relliford 814 *Wm Petty

TWENTY-FIFTH --
From river e to North 1st av X
109 Mary Newtchess 111 Jessie Lawson

113 Wm Waters 114 L D Avirett
2d av X 201 *F Burl
205 *Nora Jones 3d av X

818 Mrs S Munnalley 9th av X
900 *Esther Harris 908 *Taylor Wallace 910 *L B Adams
10th av X

Dr Established 1848
wi? i rnY jPr rn
r. If IIjIjvV/Ai Ok vV

Local Agents of the Georgia
c., Hme '"*">"
Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2 Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

Twenty-First E

street guide Twenty-Second 69

1008 H H Robinson

634 *Ann Watson

305 F I Wilkinson

1013 Mrs Sophia Beers 635 *S Smith

309 G A Scruggs

1015 Mrs Mollie Rice 638 *Julius Hood

332 *Wm Hulin

1016 R N Erwin

639 *P Jones

342 G E Thomas

1019 E L Rye

641 *C Prather

Jordan ends

1026 Y C Norris

645 *J W Ragland

C of Ga Ry X

Comer av X

North X

536 Mrs Mary Burk

1028 G W Patterson 709 *Wm Carter

540 B W Clayton

1046 J W Chambers 712*Emily White

546 G W Goins

1050 Mrs Ada Lee

713 *Wm Copeland

548 J S Bass

nth av X

715 *James Leonard 550 J H Moore

Sou Ry X

716 *F McNeal

Jones av X

1100 I W Brooks

717 *Wm Morris

553 Mrs E C Thomp

1101 Lonie Young

719 *Rose Hill Baptist

son

1109 W J Brooks

Church

555 A J Simpson

1111 Leslie Corley

721 *J A Tillman

558 E F Hicks

1112 Mrs W A Hoyle

Olive X

559 G A Mathews

1114 J W Butler

564 H B Reese

1116 R J Miller 1124 J W Spear
12th av X

TWENTY-FOURTH E--From 12th av e
(formerly F) 1226 *A Russeau

566 W H Speer 567 Mrs Josephine
Watkins Hamilton av X

TWENTY-FOURTH

13th av X

E--From 12th av e 1305 *Jennie Smith

Olive

1308 N Goodman

3d av X

1309 *Mary Sims

310 George Farley

1310 *Susie Littleton

314 *Wm Allen

1315 *Geo Miles

315 *Sally Gataway 1319 *Josie Jordan

316 *J L Williams 1320 *J Barrow

317 *M Bigger

1321 *A J Perry

319 *J B Johnson

1323 *L Reed

327 *John Bryant

1325 *W Pace

Central av X

1327 *Lena Davis

Robinson X

14th av X

Tordan X

1415 *W Ramsey

501 *R Ferrell

1417 *S Crawford

513 G Jackson

1423 *W Cook

514 Earl Harris

1425 *F Smith

Florida av ends 1440 H L D Bullard

TWENTY - NINTH AND A HALF -- From 1st e to 2d av, 1 n of 29th 1st av X 104 Mrs Ella Wright 106 Mrs Esther Gib son 108 J T Pouncy 112 C E Ashby 114 J H Stewart
TWENTY- SECOND --From river e to North 2 Ed Morgan 5 H E Anthony

518 P B Burks

7 J McGrade

519 W E Morgan

TWENTY-NINTH-- 10 *Thomas Bush

520 Thomas Moss

From river e to 12th 12 *Charlotte Jones

521 W C Giibson

av

16 *Mattie Mitchell

522 J W Blackmon

6 Mrs L Lyles

1st av X

523 Mrs L V Mooney 8 Mrs Annie Gid- 101 Lum Owens

525 W E Page

dings

103 J C Gardman

526 J L Biggers

10 Wylie Cole

105 J J Hearn

529 A C Hardy

12 L A McKay

107 Mollie Lasseter

533 T S Roberts

14 G A Storey

108 E P Arrant

535 T C Taylor

16 Mrs Nancy Cham 109 Annie Rainey

Hamilton av X

bers

112 B F Hearn

610 E A Detwyler

18 Mrs N J Shavers 114 Perry Tucker

615 S A Jones

20 Mrs W O'Hearran 118 T A Wyche

616 Owen Graham

24 Mrs A A Terrell

2d av X

620 Mrs C Harrison

1st av X

204 *Geo Johnson

621 J W Dortch

113 George Guyton

208 *Wm Woodbridge

623 Eliza Langford

115 W H Herring

214 *Walter Collins

624 C A Ellison

2d av X

216 *Calvin Snell

628 B G Hamer

212 J E Williams

218 *Joseph Whatley

631 *Marshall Simp

3d av X

220 *Chas Walker

son

301 J F Lee

3d av X

632 *R T M Johnson 303 Mrs S Alverson 301 Mrs D Wynn

C.C. PHELPS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHEN1X CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

70 Twenty-Second columbus, ga.,

Twenty-Sixth

PURITY Everybody's Drinking It Am
I VIII I I UULfl SOLD EVERYWHERE

2 C of Ga Ry X

iO 401 Lucy Philips

-- 403 *Julia Threatt

^ 409 *Eva White

gg 423 *J R Randall

03

Robinson X

501 J C Baldwin

507 Mrs R Green

Hamilton av X

*

Thomas av X

rv3" 610 W A Sullivan

3m 618 G W Cordray

_ 626 W W Wadsworth

630 Mrs E E Thoma

son

642 T D Almond

646 J W Mitchell

647 G R Morgan

650 H P Leaman

North X

412 Mrs Fannie Land C of Ga Ry X
Hamilton av X Jones av X
622 *01iver Davis
624 *J H Williams
626 *General Freeman 628 *George Nash 630 *B Lyles
632 *Bradford Pitts 636 *Dave Simmons 638 *Thomas Coleman 640 *Jerry Coleman 642 *Shadrick Bar
nard 644 *John Burks 646 *Arthur Harp
650 *Henry Hames 652 *Carrie Riggers 654 * Aaron Wynn

232 *T Martin
3d av X 317 *N Hudson 319 *C Hughley 320 *F Johnson
321 *Harriet Hudson 325 *Wm Mitchell
327 *W H Daniel 330 A Pittma
331 *Jollie Robinson
332 *Thos Martin 334 *H Speller
Tordan X
505 E T Roberts 509 Ed Hortman 511 Samuel Hardy 512 J W Alford 513 Alonzo Holt 519 Mrs P E Bagley 520 P S Harris

TWENTY- SECOND E--From 11th av e (formerly D)
Sou Ry X
1116 Hagood Reid 1118 J L Jarvis 1122 T C Grimes 1124 W J Cherry
1127 R B Patrick
12th av X 1200 Leo Young
13th av X 1301 *W L Young 1303 *M McLendon 1305 *C Brock
1307 *L Stephens 1309 *L Davis 1311 *F Davis

North ends
700 *Wm Williams 704 *A C Couch 706 *Benj Barrow
708 *Carrie Beall
712 *W Freeman 714 *Isaac Pitts
718 *Robert Howard 724 *Lulu Munford 732 C F Powell 744 *A Howard
746 *Charles Jones
748 *Charles Bennett 750 *Tolbert Rogers 752 *John Huff
754 *Georgia Hunley 758 *Nancy Dowdell 760 *Eliza Snell 762 *Lela Huff

1313 *Wm Adams 1327 * Sarah Harvey 1329 *E Dewberry
1339 *J Baldwin

764 *Willie Thomas 768 *Jordan Liles 772 *Anthony Jackson
Talbot av X

14th av X 1405 *Pleas Pitt 1407 *R Mobley
1409 *W Lowe

Waverly pi X
1155 Mrs Laura Daw son
1161 R F Sherrer

1167 J W Hall

TWENTY - SEV 1171 Mrs M Williams

521 L M Matthews 524 J T Moore 525 G J Baisch
Jones av X
527 Mrs L G Phillips 528 T E Moore 532 C M Thetford 534 T H McClung 536 J H Pruett 538 E G Hodge 539 J Brannon 543 James Allen 546 H G Matson 547 W H Speight 548 C A Gibson 549 Baxter Mullins
Hamilton av X 608 *R Cochran 609 *Rev J H M
Brown 611 *W H Thomas 618 *John Howard 619 *Henry Lawson 621 *Gibson Borders 622 *John Coleman
623 *Zann Williams 626 *Clara Talley
629 *Milton Thomas 630 *Ernest Lawson

ENTH--From river

632 *Iverson Smith

e to Hamilton av, TWENTY-SIXTH -- 633 *R Alexander

thence s e to Talbot From river e to Tal 637 * Walter Walker

av

bot av

641 *1 Rosier

3 S B Carter 5 C C Brock 7 Mrs S Clay 9 Mrs M S Cash 11 Joseph Cash
3d av X 324 *Ernest Dotson 326 *R Crawford
330 *Lizzie Johnson Tordan X

1st av X 106 W W Polk
2d av X 207 A E Wade 211 Lulu Twilley 212 C E Wade
213 Matthew Twilley 214 Mrs M Watkins 216 James Watkins 219 W E Stewart

North X
701 *Henry Crane 706 *Mary Offet 709 *James Crawford 710 *Georgia Howard 712 *Dora Kidd
714 *Sarah McKibbens 717 *A Simmons 718 *J H Burton
720 *R Smith

THE LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY cf VIRGINIA
Organized 1871 HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND.VA.

Issues all the Most Approved Forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500 to $25 000.
WITH PREMIUMS PAYABLE QUARTERLY.
SEMI-ANNUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 301-303, Masonic Building, Columbus, Ga.

Twenty-Sixth

street guide

Waverly PI 71

730 *Mollie Foster

404 *F Brooks

1209 H L Jones

731 *Clay Carter

406 *Green Johnson 1213 Leroy Kidd

732 *H Mobley

408 *Nancy Jones

1215 Wm Head

733 *Clara Wiggens 410 *Allen Jackson 1217 H E Rogers

745 *Nellie Crawford 413 R P Allen

1219 Ed Conroy

747 *John Atkins

414 W B Allen

1221 *Wm Hull

751 *Manuel Taylor 419 R P Allen

1223 *J H Kimbrough

Olive ends

422 Mrs E J Ennis 1225 *G Fagan

753 *A Livingston

426 J E Pearce

13th av X

756 *G W Comer

Robinson X

1300 *C Harris

757 *Jennie Thornton 503 E A Oliver

1301 *E Marshall

759 *Belle Alexander 504 W A White

1306 *R Jenkins

760 *George Emery

505 Mrs M A Bell

1307 *J Senior

765 *R Dozier

506 R D McCarmick 1308 *W Rutherford

768 *Benj Bullard

510 James Brown

1309 *L Flemming

769 *Wm Jackson

Florida av begins 1310 *J Rush

772 *W Bryant

521 J H Whittlesey 1311 *Alonzo Jones

773 *Ennis Embrey

525 D F Voight

1315 *T Evans

774 *J Jenkins

Thomas av ends

14th av X

Talbot av X

529 W G Stringfellow 1408 *H Arrington

531 H E Pearce

1411 *J Brown

TWENTY-THIRD--
Fram river to J blk e of North, thence s e to Talbot av
3 J W Jones 5 Edward H Hill 8 Thos Murphey 9 Thos Simms
10 Dozier Dixon 12 Geo Kenneberry
14 Franklin Gibson
15 W V Blankshire ist av X
100 Ben Guyer 101 Mrs M Elrod 102 W H Blackmon 103 A Jones 104 Fletcher Black
wood 107 Ed Saines
109 Charles Martin 113 Beattie Brown
114 Mrs Annie Hast ing
115 Edgar Hobbs
2d av X 206 E O Tucker
210 Mrs J Bray 211 B H Ryder
213 Mrs Matilda Smith 3d av X
309 *John Watley 311 J C Johnson 313 *Wm Storey 315 *John Gold 317 *G Ferrell

532 Marion Thomason
Hamilton av X
610 *Rose Hill Pres byterian Church
612 J F Boland 617 I B Calhoun 625 L L Purvis 630 J P Norman 633 R E Glenn 634 W J McKerley 635 J M Osborne 636 Stonewall Jackson 637 I B McAdams
North X
703 Cols F D No 2 704 C W Buck 706 C T McLendon 716 J C Chandler 717 C L Glenn 720 D T Hart 721 J F Ligon
Olive begins
722 L P Haines 724 G W Lamb 729 J T Smith 733 Lena Rumsey 737 B F Carpenter 738 J H Boyd 742 J B Hart 743 J W Tice 747 C H Storey 751 W H Johnson
Talbot av X
TWENTY-THIRD E --From Sou Ry east (formerly E)

1413 *Sarah Pleasure 1414 *L Pruitt 1415 *Rev C S Gid-
dens 1416 *N Philmore 1418 *C Jenkins 1419 *J Callahan 1420 *M Dozier 1422 *Wm Flemming 1424 *W Jackson 1426 *N P Pearson 1428 *S Washington 1437 *C Hull 1441 *S Peterman
WALNUT --From E 9th to Carter, 2 e of 10th av (formerly Orange)
WARREN -- From 1316 Broad n e to 14th (formerly Cot ton av)
1316-18 Shield Coffee Co
1320 Lelia Cranford 1322 G L Abney 1326 Georgia Mfg Co 1331 Cols Truck & Sup
Mfg Co 1341 W C Eason 1343 A L Smith 1345 Nick Floras
" Owen McArdle 1348 Frank Godfrey

319 Maggie L Prillips

Sou Ry X

Central av ends 1141 Mrs L Battley WAVERLY PL --

Jordan ends

1147 Henry Home

From 27th n to 29th,

400 Mrs Delia Britton

12th av X

5 e of Hamilton av

402 *Lonny Dozier 1207 D W Gill

(J C)

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments

BW lTOWARTK SHEET MUSIC. TUNING, ETC.



1/ TM /YI\Ud 1230/4 BROAD ST. Phone 974

72 Waverly PI

COLUMBUS, GA.,

Zion A1

Itod 5

D 't 2701 (2700) E J Jen WYNNTON RD -- 1052 Cols Steam Laun

kins Ui 2705 Mrs Hettie Car-

From 10th av n e bet 10th and 11th

dry Dryer X

=i o Jif

2707

roll ML

Webb

Curtis pi X

1 g<3 2805 J Dudley

1000 *E Marshall
1001 G A Willis 1002 *J Crouch
1004 *Amelia Davis 1006 Tolly Terry

1100 *Lou Smith 1120 *S Gresham 1122 *Wm King
12th av X
1201 *Mattie Williams

gCrC Q of**

2807
" 2809

Mrs B Stapleton
James Courtney J E McCants

1008 W J Brooks 1018 *Mollie Streeter 1022 *D J Edwards

1205 (175) * Eliza Jones 1209 *Georgia Matt
hews

4- Q 2811 Asa Faulkner i/) WflQ

1024 *L C Clayton

1211 *Mina Richardson

1026 *Henry Chaney 1213 *D Starks


<

t>--
tTJ C/5

C/5

>

>z
rD
pi
3rc

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES.

0r3-
01

CO

A

rv PI
o

Abbott A Gaines (Weston), flagman C of Ga, b 1032 E

H

17th

Springer Rotcl L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN. Steam
Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in
Etoach$R2oo.m0. 0RaPteers D$ a1 y.O. O

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS an(* Dealers in Undertakers' Supplies BROAD

ASSISTANT

ST. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls

74

R. L. POLK & CO/S

% co

S

Abbott Irene A (wid Hawkins C), h 721 1st av Abbott Louis J, bkpr Home Mixture Guano Co,
18th

b

1512

E

J

ABBOTT & RAYMOND (E G Abbott, W H Ray-

0) fj M

mond), Proprs Columbus Steam Laundry, 1050-1052 Wynnton Rd, Tel 202

*Abecrombie Henry (m), fireman, h 619 3d av

~
o

*3
*

*Abecrombe Mittie, lndrs, h 1633 4th av Abel Elijah, cooper, b 1003 E 14th Abertson Ann, mill opr, h 1911 1st av

s " Abkowitz Abraham I (Gussie; Seligman & Abkowitz), b

O aI

843 4th av

*Abner Elijah, lab, b 706 25th

2a
4)

Abney George L (Viola), restr 1413 1st av, h 1322 Warren Abney Ida, mill wkr, h 23 19th

0- Uh Abney James W (Mamie), b 63 1st av (P C)

Abney John T sec and treas Swift Mfg Co, b Hotel Ra cine

Abney Marcia (wid Samuel), elk Bee Hive, b 423 Broad

* Abram Gertrude, dom, r ioi&| Wynnton rd

Abrams Homer G (Rhedemia), mill opr, h 1009 Patten av

Acme Brewing Co, Louis Simons agt 1005 Short

ACME STEAM LAUNDRY (Joseph and Hermann Jul

ius), 1241-1243 Broad, Tel 54

U*

Adams Andrew, h 532 Lumpkins *Adams Annie, dom, h 317 4th

rd

*Adams Annie, lndrs, h 708 9th

Adams Annie M, b 1403 6th av

Adams B Elliott (Nora), grocer 4129 Hamilton av, h n s 42d, 1 w of Hamilton av

* Adams Caroline, dom, h 840 Russell

*Adams Charles (m), drayman, h 831 Dryer

Adams Charles A, elk E C Adams, b 321 10th

* Adams Chatham, porter, b 721 4th av

*Adams Clyde, clothes clnr 4110 Hamilton av, h Beallwood

Adams Columbus C (Julia), wks Adams & Wynn, h R F D, No 2

Adams Columbus M (Lizzie; Adams & Wynn), h 2617 2d av

*Adams Elbert (m), lab, h 1144 38th

Adams Elise, b 1022 E 17th

METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 1123-1125 BROAD ST. TTHHEE GGRREEAATT HHOOUUSSEE FFUI IRI NISHING STORE

Make Electricity Your Willing Servant

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

75

CONFECTIONERS

Adams Emory C (Ivy), druggist 509 12th, h 1007 3d av *Adams Frances, dom, b 411 3d av Adams Frances H, h Wynnton rd *Adams Frank, lab, h 509 8th *Adams George, bellman Springer Hotel Adams George W (Sarah), mill opr, h 3153 5th av
Adams Georgia Mrs, smstrs, h no 21st *Adams Henry, drayman, r 521 9th *Adams Ivory (m), shoe maker, h 309 8th Adams Jason C, asst supt Life Ins Co of Va, b 1329 Broad
*Adams John, lab, h 523 4th av Adams John T (Mollie), foreman C of Ga, h 510 5th av, G
*Adams Jonas (m), lab, b 421 5th av Adams Jones (Mary), grocer 1725 2d av, h 1723 same
*Adams Julia, dom, b 411 3th av *Adams Kennie (m), lab, h 522 5th av
Adams Lavonia, mill opr, b 3153 5th av Adams Lee, cigar mkr A Posada Co, b 634 20th
*Adams Lee (m), lab, h 411 17th *Adams Lena, cook, h 2401 Robinson *Adams Lewis (m), lab, h 1309 E 226. *Adams Lige B (m), lab, h 910 E 21st Adams Lula L, cigar mkr, b 634 20th Adams Martha (wid Richard), b 1022 E 17th
*Adams Martha, dom, b 411 3d av Adams Mary L Mrs, b 521 19th *Adams Mattie, dom, h 730 7th av *Adams Perry, porter, b 1139 38th *Adams Fillmore (Ellen), fireman, h 721 4th av
*Adams Polly, lndrs, h 837 9th av
*Adams Ramsey, lab, b 1144 38th
Adams Ray C (Lillie), lineman Bell Tel Co, h 615 25th
Adams Robert C, cond C of Ga, r 507^ 12th Adams Robert C (Mattie), farmer, h 2956 3d av Adams Robert C (Clara), mill opr, h 2931 3d av Adams Samuel J (Zoetta), stock dealer, h 3900 Hamilton
*Adams Thomas, b 313 8th *Adams Thomas, lab, b 840 Russell Adams Thomas (Estelle), mach, h 1403 6th av Adams Victoria M, hair dresser, b 422 Broad
Adams Virgil, cond Sou Ry, r 309 10th *Adams Wm, lab, b 1459 Lumpkin rd *Adams Wm (m), lab, h 407 2d av *Adams Wm (m), lab, h 1313 E 22d
*Adams Willie, lndrs, b 412 2d av Adams & Wynn (Columbus Adams, J E Wynn), grocers
1601 2d av, sales stables 1330 1st av Adcock John T (Zora), core mkr, h 15 16th Adderhold Robert (Jettie), carp, h 783 6th (PC) *Addison Dock Rev (m), h 763 McMurrain Addison Maggie Mrs, mill opr, b 2945 3d av

Eor

HARDWARE

GO TO
C.P. BOSH HOW. CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods 1013 BROAD ST.

76

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*Addison Octavia, smstrs, b 763 McMurrain

Adge Lavonia Mrs, hskpr, b 2716 2d av

o

Adkinson Nancy Mrs, mill opr, b 20 Hanson av (B C)

<

Aenchbacher Edgar, fireman S A L, b 412 1st av

Q.

Aenchbacher John S (Dovie), foreman Dudley S D & L

_l
<

Co, h 229 5th, P C
Aenchbacher Louis E (Willine; Aenchbacher & Son), h ' 412 1st av

Aenchbacher Louis P (Aenchbacher & Son), h 1613 2d av

Q.

Aenchbacher Louise, b 412 rst av

<

Aenchbacher Oscar, elk, b 1613 2d av

O

Aenchbacher Theresa, elk C Schomburg & Son, b 1613

2d av

Aenchbacher & Son (Louis P and Louis E), tailors, 1121

1st av

V) AETNA INSURANCE CO OF HARTFORD, CONN,

DC
Id

D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad

O DC Affleck Annie L (wid Wm D), propr Hotel Affleck, h 1022^

D

Broad

h Affleck Elizabeth, b Hotel Affleck

O
o<

Affleck

Fred,

mill

opr,

b

806

2d

(G)

u. Affleck George D, wire chf Bell Tel Co, b Hotel Affleck

Li mD Affleck James (Anna), mill opr, h 806 2d (G)

<
s

Affleck Affleck Afflick

John, elk, b Hotel Affleck Margaret, b Hotel Affleck Ellen, r 1221 4th av

DC Afflick Parralee (wid James), b 1123 E 18th

Id
N

Agar

George,

mill

opr,

b

835

9th

(P

C)

A'ginsky Alter, tailor Lafkowitz Bros

o h AGRICULTURAL INSURANCE CO OF WATER-

dc
u
< u.

TOWN, N Y, C M Agros Gustav, waiter, r

Woolfolk Agt, 1026 Broad

9

W

12th

DC oz

Aiken Fred, elk Aikin Charles F

East Highland Pharmacy, b 1018 E (Lucie), eng C of Ga, h 1130 E 18th

18th

< Akin L E, eng C of Ga, r 507-! 12th

W Akridge George W, agt Cherokee Life Ins Co, r Y M C A

m

odc
H o

Alabama Warehouse, Blanchard, Humber & Co proprs, 1021 Front
Albrecht Automobile Repair Shop, J R Albrecht mgr, 829

< Front

o U. Albrecht Charles (Alma), locksmith 938 Front, h 1015 4th



oz

Albrecht Cyril ALBRECHT

G, elk C of Ga, b 1015 4th av H WALTER (Emma), Plumber,

Steam

tof-

and Gas Fitter, 829 Front, Tel 1289, h 645 2nd av, Tel 2060

o Albrecht John C (Louisa), mach, h 912 4th av

Stop At "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phone 171

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 3

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Albrecht John R (Alma), mgr Albrecht Automobile Rep Shop, h 842 2d av
Albrecht Mary L, b 912 4th av Albrecht Stella, b 912 4th av Albrecht Sterling, appr, b 645 2d av Albrecht Susie M, steno Georgia Home Ins Co, b 1015 4th
av *Albright Alice, lndrs, b 606 Russell Albright Cicero H (Estelle), mill opr, h 1305 E 13th Albright Edward A, h 2608 Hamilton av Albright George, mach Sou Auto Co, b 2608 Hamilton *Albright James (m), fireman, h 606 Russell Albright Joseph J (Frances), mgr Sou Auto Co, h 1924
Talbot av Aldrich Malissa, smstrs, h 702 4th (G) Aldrich Margaret, b 2820 Talbot av Aldridge L Rollins (Louella), slsmn Ben T Brooks Co,
b 1511 E 19th Aldridge Margaret, b 2828 (1328) Talbot av ^Alexander Alberta, h 811 Brittingham (G) *Alexander Anna, lndrs, b 442 River (G) Alexander Annie E (wid James), h 1347 6th av *Alexander Bailey (m), lab, h 442 River (G) *Alexander Belle, (wid), lndrs, h 759 26th ^Alexander Benjamin, driver J B Key & Co *Alexander Burton (m), fireman, h 920 McDougall (G) ^Alexander Catherine, lndrs, b 605 Bay ^Alexander Edmund, lab, b 1138 7th ^Alexander Eugene, lab, b 605 T>ay ^Alexander Gabriel, janitor Harmony Club, h 1041 E 9th *Alexander Georgia, smstrs, b 1910 Pine *Alexander Georgia, dom, h 421 2nd av ^Alexander Ida, lndrs, b 1138 7th *Alexander Isaac (m), lab, h 605 Bay Alexander James C (Mary M), real est 12 12th, h 315
13th *Alexander James, fireman, b 834 5th av Alexander John (Mittie), mill opr, h 1931 3d av Alexander John, mill opr, b 1429 6th av *Alexander Liddy, lndrs, h 1138 7th *Alexander Lizzie, lndrs, h 730 6th av ^Alexander Lonie (m), lab, h 1930 3d av *Alexander Lucius (Mollie), lab, h 1910 Pine *Alexander Mamie, dom, b 605 Bay Alexander Maude E, mill opr, b 1347 6th av *Alexander Nancy (wid), lndrs, b 320 2d av *Alexander Nellie, lndrs, h 832 5 th av ''`Alexander Oscar (m), lab, h 1916 3d av ^Alexander Oscar jr, lab, b 1916 3d av *Alexander Owen, lab Gas Light Co of Cols *Alexander Richard (m), porter, h 633 26th

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. 1039 BROAD ST.

KIMBALL Factory Representative* PIANOS and TEL. 217 ORGANS

.s
PN
Oh

78

R. L. POLK & CO/S

o Alexander Robert L (Kate), mill opr, b 2000 12th av o Alexander Rosena, lndrs, b 1025 Pleasant
Alexander Stephen (m), lab, h 501 4th av
o Alexander Sweet A (m), lab, h 1926 Oak al Alexander West, lab, h 811 Brittingham (G)
o Alexander Wm (m), brklyr, h 518 2d av o Alexander Wm E, mill opr, b 1341 6th av

4-t
pN
o iad

'Alexander Wm R (m), brklyr, h 320 2d av Alford Dora, dom, b 840 Russell Alford Dozier, lab, b 521 6th (G)

o U

Alford George W (Janie), grocer 2109 1st av, h same

Alford James W (Mollie), lab, h 512 26th

Alford Phoebe J (wid Whitman K), h 701 1st av Alford Sallie, cook, h 809 8th av

Alford Sylvester, b 701 1st av

o

Allen Agnes A, b 620 Broad Allen Allie L (wid Columbus M),h 3339 2d av Allen Annie, h 1808 Gorman al

V Allen Aubrey D, slsmn M W Kelly Co, h 636 Broad

n Allen A Joseph, dept sec Y M C A (col'd dept), r 1315

>- c

5th av

On

u Allen A Mack, b 1605 1st av u Allen Benjamin W (Martha), phys 35

Needham bldg,

h

wu

2023 Thomas av

o o Allen Blonnie, mill opr, b 1425 6th av & Allen Bradford T (Eddie), mill opr, h 1606 1st av
o 0 Allen's Chapel, 1120 38th

CeJ u Allen Charles (Mabel), mill opr, h 1103 (3) Mill pi Allen Charles C (Ola), mill opr, h 2004 3d av

o<

Allen Charles H 1236 4th av

(Mary

S), cotton

buyer

1045

Front,

h

CO u Allen Daniel, porter, b 704 10th
Do Allen David, lab, b 2119 2d av Allen Dozier, carp, h 1127 nth av

OQ X Allen Earl, messr Hermann Drug Co, b 1911 ioth .av Allen Ebbie M, b 1605 1st av Allen Edward E (m), carrier P O, h 409 19th

D

Allen Edward L (Kate), eng Cols Ice & C S Co, h 211 9th

Allen Edward M, hostler Broad St Stables

Allen Edward W (I V), marble ctr, b 1201 E 19th

O

Allen Effie, lndrs, h 129 Seale rd (G) Allen Elberta, lndrs, b 1160 Magnolia

o Allen Elijah J (Mary E), shoemkr 1144 Broad, h 2119 2d av

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS 11
HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING, TWELFTH ST.
SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

*Allen Elijah L (m), undertaker 1031 1st av, h 1084 9th

av (P C)

*Allen Ella, lndrs, b 1127 nth av

*Allen Ella, lndrs, h 623 6th av

*Allen Ellis (m), lab, h Wynnton

*Allen Frank, lab, b 129 Seale rd (G)

Allen George D (Martha A), mdse broker 10 W 10th, h

1326 4th av

Allen George D jr, com trav, b 1326 4th av

*Allen George W (m), editor Sou Christian Recorder, h

I3I5 5th av *Allen Georgia, lndrs, h 1022 6th av

Allen Harriet (wid Columbus D), h 133 2d av (P C)

Allen Ida, mill opr, b 108 McCollister al (P C)

Allen Jack, mill opr, 219 Broad (G)

Allen James, lino opr Cols Ledger, b 543 26th

*Allen James L (m), tailor 1029 1st av, h 1941 same

Allen Jesse (Saddie), mill opr, h 792 8th (P C)

Allen Jesse L (Victoria), carp, h 2156 (1056) Southern

Ry

Allen John (Albena), fireman, h 331 18th

Allen John F (Della), electn, h 431 1st av

Allen Joseph (Johnnie), carp, b 1116 E 21st

Allen Joseph B, mgr Springer Billiard Room, b Springer

Hotel

*Allen Josie, cook, b 1701 1st av

Allen Julia, b 2212 Thomas av

Allen J W, eng Atl Ice & Coal Corp

Allen Kate, h 1808 2d av

Allen Katie, mill opr, b 408 6th av (G)

Allen Lucinda, smstr, h 1653 1st av

*Allen Lucy, lndrs, h 742 6th av

* Allen Lulu, h 216 8th

i *Allen Lulu (wid H H), h 2212 Thomas av

*0 M

Allen Madeline, steno Blanchard, Humber & Co, b 2212

Thomas av *Allen Maggie, lndrs, h 216 19th

CO
SK

>L***1

o

Allen Mary, b 543 26th

m

Allen Mary, smstrs, h 410 5th av

2?

Allen Mary (wid Fred), b 457 Broad (P C)

fi'TJ jo

Allen Mattie, b 14 W 5th Allen Mattie (wid Benjamin H), h 1425 6th av

? s s'

Allen Mattie L (wid Amos O), b 1911 10th av Allen Mattie O, gen store 3011 2d av, h same
*Allen Minnie, lndrs, h 405 5th av *Allen Moses, lab, b 742 6th av *Allen Nimrod B, elk Sou Christian Recorder,

b

2.*

2

"2
ro a

2 1315 01

.

M sOav

5th av Allen Osey C (Jennie), cabtmkr, h Wynnton

Allen Parker (Genie), carp, h 1202 E 20th

Allen Raymond, city fireman, b 2119 2d av

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

(0 Mu J
0.

si 80

R. L. POLK & CO/S

s Allen Rebecca A (wid James M), b 3011 2d av Allen Richard O (Hallie), carp, h 1304 10th av

Qu H Allen Robert L, agt Met Life Ins Co, b 413 23d

D Cfl

Allen Robert P (Carolina), grocer 419 23d, h 413 same
H Allen Ruth, lndrs, b 216 7th av (G)

CA

H

*Allen Susie E, av (P C)

elk

Sou

Christian

Recorder,

b

1084

oth

U

^Allen's Temple, M E Church, Wynnton

S
2

& *Allen Thomas (m), tmstr, h 12th av s of 38th

Oi

* Allen * Allen

Thornton (m), lab, h 803 T Wesley (m), barbr 119

9th av 12th

*Allen Victoria, lndrs, h 1707 1st av

Allen Walter (Nellie), mill opr, h 2022 3d av

Allen Walter B (Kate), carp, h 414 23d'

Allen Wheelis G (Snow), genl store 3169 2d av, b 3164 same

*Allen Wm (m), h 314 24th

*Allen Wm (m), lab, h 2407 14th av

Allen Wm (Mattie), loom fixer, h 14 W 5th

u *Allen Wm (m), porter, h 410 5th

1

Allen Wm C (Ida), printer, h 1223 E 17th

s?Q Allen Wm D (Belle), repmn B E Edwards, h 114 18th
n Allen Wm E (Fannie), carp, h 3343 2d av uz Allen Wm E (Bertha E), mill opr, h 2209 2d av
Allen Wm H, lab, h 14 W 5th

*Allen Wm L porter J J Giglio, h 834 5th av

so C* Allen \\m V (m), shoes 1029 1st av, h 405 9th Allen Willie, mill opr, b 408 6th av (G)
Allmond Florence, asst A A Williams jr, b 2321 Florida Allmond Mary A, bkpr Askin & Marine Co, b 2321
Florida

Allmond Richard H (Lula W), h 2321 Florida

Henry jr, appr T S Roberts, b 2321 Florida

ALLRED LEONARD M (Rosa), Wholesale Whiskeys,

Wines and Beers, no 1st (G), Tel 2045, h 402 2nd (G) (See right side lines)

n!re

<
m

ARTHUR RICHARD J (Emma), and Organ Co, r 1038 Broad

Propr

Arthur

Piano

w Artie Charles, mach Pekor Iron Works, b 1236 2d av

<
U

UJ
U u
Z

*Asbury Fannie, dom, h 1022 9th *Asbury Moses (m), lab, h 2367 Talbot *Ash Ellis (m), lab, h 1921 Oak al

av

*Ash Wesley (m), porter, h 1937 3d av

Ashby Charles E (Ludie), milfhd, h 112 29^th

Ashley E Walter (Hattie), mill opr, h 29 Hanson (B C)

Ashley Glenn T (Anna), mill opr, b 1423 6th av

a Ashley Wm (Liza), h Young's Hill (G)

u
NN

Askew Aubrey, *Askew David,

elk, lab,

b 4209 Hamilton b 710 26th

av

k wNH

Askew D Webb Askew E Grady

(Fannie), b 3219 (9) 1st av (Zelma), mill opr, b 3219 (9)

1st av

h Askew Hattie, b 4209 Hamilton av

< Askew Joseph L, bkpr, b 4209 Hamilton av C/3 Askew Myrtle, b 4209 Hamilton av

h Askew Stonewall J (Annie B), genl store, 4209 Hamil-

0

ton civ h same

2 ASKIN &' MARINE CO, G C Ridgley Mgr, Men'i

and Ladies' Ready-to-Wear Clothing, 1202 Broad,

0 w
Q Z 2
u,

AssoTceial te4d75Charities, Mary HG' Newell sec, Court Atkins Dovie Mrs, b 1322 Warren *Atkins Jeff (m), lab, h 1630 4th av *Atkins John (m), lab, h 747 26th *Atkins Wm, driver Cols Baggage & Cab Co *Atkinson Mattie, lndrs, b 415 5th av

House

w ^Atlanta Mutual Insurance Assn, S M Johnson supt,

c

1033^ 1st av Atlantic Compress Co, W A Sullivan supt, 12th bet 8th

c > u z
0

and 9th avs ATLANTIC ICE AND COAL CORPORATION, J W
Woodruff Mgr, 1625-1635 1st av, Tel 418 ATLAS INSURANCE CO OF ENGLAND, C M Wool-

aS folk Agt, 9 W 12th *Atwater Jefferson S (m), lab, h 815 9th av
X Aughtman John (Hettie), mill opr, b 1009 Patten av AUGUSTA FIRE INSURANCE CO OF AUGUSTA,

GA, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th

UJ

Austin Addison E (Rosalee), printer Wolfson Ptg & Paper

Q W
>

Co, h 109 20th Austin Annie (wid Albert),

b

15

19th

0-3
Lu

J

^Austin ^Austin

Clarissa, cook, b Cora, lndrs, b 802

938 5th

2d av

^Austin Eli (m), h 304 nth av (G)

*Austin Fred, lab, b 316 18th

*Austin Louise C, h 737 Front

*Austin Nettie, lndrs, h 818 6th av

*Austin Sallie, b 306 nth (G)

Established 184S

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

85

*Austin Samson (m), drayman, h 737 9th av (P C) *Austin Samuel (m), lab, h 407 9th av (P C) *Austin Wm, mill opr, b 737 9th av (P C) Austin Wm N (Carrie), slsmn B A Gerson, b 1302 10th av *Austin Willie, lndrs, b 312 18th Autry Arch B (Mary H), mill opr, h 45 Park av (B C) Autry Jesse A (Gertha), mill opr, h 58 Riverside av (B C) Autry Rufus D, elk, b 921 5th av Autry Samuel A (Katie L), fireman C F D No 4, h 936
5th av
Autry Thomas J (Mary), foreman Home Mix Guano Co, h 921 5th av
*Avan Alice, lndrs, h 515 7th av (G) Avant Eben (Martha), baker, h 108 22d Averett Belle, b 831 Broad Averett Clifford M, produce, b 831 Broad Averett Eli M (Lydia E), whol produce 945 Broad, h 831
same Averill Herbert L (Mary), eng, h 1716 2d av *Avery Emma, b 831 6th av *Avery John, lab, h 831 6th av
Avirett Lottie D (Gussie), agt Natl Assurance Co, h 114 21 st
Ayers Emma, smstrs, b 1010 5th av Ayers Kate (wid James), b 1010 5th av Ayers Walter, mill opr, b 1606 1st av

CO

Babbitt Charles (Lula), b 402 3d (G) Babbitt Curtis, mill opr, b 1112 E 18th Babbitt Cyrus W (Amanda), mill opr, h
Babbitt George F (Victoria), elk Masters 1008 E 18th

1112 E 18th & Agee Co,

h

oo Cfl so !*kJKpawm f t- * O2KnO> >t/*
WSS

Bacon Albert, mill opr, b 219 26th Bacon Wm, mill opr, b 219 26th Bacy Mattie A (wid Joseph), h 2013 4th av

N
S3

gaP Bagley Benjamin F (Julia), h 1028 4th av

SO

Bagley Etta, bkpr Pou Bros Co, b 744 Front Bagley John A (Katie), elk Thomason & Co, h 1008 5th av

2

Bagley Julia F (wid LaFayette), h 636 3d av

Bagley Lulu, elk D Rothschild & Co, b 744 Front

so

Bagley Mabel, steno H L Woodruff, b 744 Front Bagley Marion, steno Pou Bros Co, b 744 Front

S 5*

Bagley Mary, b 519 26th

Bagley Mattie K, steno Atl Ice & Coal Corp, b 1028 4th av

Bagley Prince E (wid Wm H), h 519 26th

Bagley Sophia (wid Marion), h 744 Front

Bagley Susie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 519 26th

n. n, PHFI PS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

86

R. L. POLK & co/s

J. W. BISHOP. Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC,

Everybody's PURITY nm A Drinking It
I Will I I IIULH SOLD EVERYWHERE

Bagley Willie F, smstrs, b 519 26th Bagley Worth W, electn Majestic Theatre, b 744 Front Bailey Alice, b 1510 1st av *Bailey Annie, lndrs, h 841 5th av * Bailey Augusta (wid), h 744 Maple *Bailey Bertha, lndrs, h 304 Maple
Bailey Claude E (Fannie), overseer Muscogee Mfg Co, h f 448 Broad (P C)
'`Bailey Georgia, lndrs, h 1017 E 9th -- *Bailey Jesse, lab, b 304 Maple
Bailey Jettie, mill opr, b 1510 1st av *Bailey John, lab, b 304 Maple Bailey Joseph (Ludia), h 54 Park av (B C) Bailey Leon R, overseer Muscogee Mfg Co, h 1510 1st av *Bailey Marion, blksmith, b 304 Maple *Bailey Mary, lndrs, h 841 5th av *Bailey Mary (wid), lndrs, h 823 Oakview *Bailey Malinda, cook, bin Kennedy's al (P C) Bailey Pearl, mill opr, b 1510 1st av
*Bailey Reuben, lab, b 304 Maple *Bailey Richard, lab, b 304 Maple Bailey Wm C, com trav Deaton Gro Co, b 1121 2d av Bailey Wm H, asst mgr S H Kress & Co, b 1034 2d av Bain Annie, mill opr, b 170 New (P C) Bain Elder N, grocer, h 591 Summerville (P C) Bain John (Jennie), mill opr, h 170 New (P C) Bain Robert (Fannie), h 542 Summerville (PC) Bain Willie, mill opr, b 170 New (P C) *Baird Ann dom, h 824 8th av Baird Bell, b 527 1st av
Baird Hugh (Leigh; Waverly Pharmacy), h 2323 Ham ilton av
Baird John S (Juliene A; Power & Baird), h 556 Sum merville rd (PC)
Baird J D Co, J A Power pres and mgr, gen mdse, 1139 Broad
Baird Robert R (Constance), chf dispr C of Ga, b 1129 4th av
Baird Stanley L (Effie), phys 238^ 3d av (P C), b 432 Broad (P C)
Baird \\ m H (Mamie F), bkpr D L Richards, h 558 5th av (P C)
Baisch Charles, molder, b 525 26th Baisch Edward, mach, b 525 26th Baisch George (Pattie L), h 525 26th Baisch Nannie L, elk S H Kress & Co, b 525 26th Baker Alice (wid Ellison), h 783 Summerville (P C) *Baker Annie, lndrs, h 412 5th av Baker Benjamin (Pearl), mill opr, b 67 1st av (P C) Baker Bros, T M Hancock mgr, meats, 13 12th

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
ORGANIZED 1871

{* ?*

W**1 *nnrance Company in the South.

iMuei Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $900 00 with Pr,

miums Payable Weekly, on Persons from Two'to Seventy

ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOPS OF DEATH.

0. W. WILLIAMS. SUPT., BOOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

87

Baker Claude L (Bessie; C L Baker & Co), h 6 Ex change bldg

Baker C L & Co (C L Baker, W S Wright), picture frames, 4-6 Exchange bldg
*Baker Emma, lndrs, b 221 Seal rd (G)
Baker George C (Willie), supt Va-Car Chemical Co, h VY ynnton

aker HTarr>' Pa'nter VY W Willingham, r 224 id av *Baker Henry (m), lab, h 1319 6th av *Baker James, lab, b 706 Brigmans al (G)
Baker James (Annie), mill opr, h 768 6th av (P C) Baker James (Carrie), mill opr, h 1028 Patten av Baker Janie, mill opr, b 121 2d av (P C)
*Baker Julia, lab. h 706 Brigman's al (G) Baker J W ard (Sylvia), ins 1106 Broad, r 216 nth *Baker Lulu, lndrs, 512 6th
*Baker Samuel (m), driver, h 641 4th av

*Baker Thomas L (m), clothes clnr 1021 1st av h 711 5th av

*Baker W alter L (m), broom mkr, h 706 10th

*Baker .Wesley (m), h 409 3d av

^Baldwin Jeannette, lndrs, h 1339 E 22d

Baldwin John C (Carrie), bartndr Y S Morris, h 501 22d

Baldwin Sabrina A (wid Robert P), h 540 Front

Baldwin Samuel B (Gertrude), trav solr Cols Ledger h

637 20th

S'

Baldwin Sarah, b 240 Front

^Baldwin W-esterley (m), lab, h 1826 2d av

Baldwin Wm J (Lucile), solr Cols Ledger, b 1037 5th av

Ball Abel E (Martha), overseer Bibb Mfg Co, b 3300 2d av

Ball Emmie, b 411 nth

Ball John G (Mollie), com trav, h 411 nth

Ball Kathleen, b 411 nth

*Ball Wm, driver E Philips & Son, b 730 26th

Ballard Edward P, agt Continental Aid Assn, b 217 12th

Ballard Susie (wid Arthur), h 803 7th (P C)

Ballard \ ernon, student, b 803 7th av (P C)

*Ballard Wm (m), lab, h Wynnton

Ballou Aaron L (Lelia), mach, h 506 Church (G)

Ballou Allice F, b 506 Church (G)

Ballou Colston L, student, b 506 Church (G)

Ballou Francis C, elk, b 506 Church (G)

Ballou Frank M, elk, b 506 Church (G)

Ballou Martin C (Alva), chf elk Springer Hotel, h 846

Broad

Bambush Charles H (Ida), barkpr J T Slaughter, h 700 3d av
Bambush Joseph F (Fannie), eng Cols Water Wks, h 1619 2d av
Bambush Robert, slmn, h 700 3d av

BNew Home Standard Sewing Machines
W FnWARHQ NEEDLES, oils and attachments

" EU "

X230H BROAD ST. Phone 974

88
CO

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Bambush Thelma, b 1619 2d av

*Bandy John, lab, h 720 9th

*Bandy Rachel, h 711 5th av

CO

Bane Andy L (Lillian), ins agt, h 1100 E 31st

Bank of Phenix City The, F G Power pres, Leslie Booker

TJ 3 vice pres, W M Moses cashier, 230 3d av (PC) \fa u0 Bankers Health & Life Insurance Co, G R Richardson CO OtC mgr, 6 Murrah bldg

ffc fa K

* Banks *Banks

David, carp, h 704 4th Efjfie, h 1637 5th av

av

*Banks Emanuel, lab, b 1637 5th av

*Banks Fannie, dom, b 940 7th av CO 0_ *Banks Fannie, lndrs, b 516 5th

oCO

^

Banks Henry 3d av

J

(Marguerite;

J

B

Banks

&

Son),

b

1312

*Banks Isaac (m), lab, h 517 18th

Banks Jabez B (Sallie K; J B Banks & Son), h 1312 3d av

*Banks Jennie, lndrs, b 307 3d av

*Banks Jessie, lndrs, b 1029 Wynnton rd

Banks J B & Son (J B and H J Banks), proprs Bibb City

Coal & Wood C.o, 3105 2d av, and proprs Phenix-Gi-

rard Coal & Wood Co, 330 S Railroad (PC)

Banks J Ralph, coal, b 1312 3d av

*Banks J Wesley (m), lab, h 715 7th av

Banks Katherine (wid George), h Wynnton rd

*Banks Lela, lndrs, b 1029 Wynnton rd

*Banks Lizzie (wid), cook, h 196 Knowles (G)

Banks L Pruett (Kate), coml trav R C Prather, h 2841

Beacon av

*Banks Margaret, lndrs, b 196 Knowles (G)

Banks Marguerite, b 1312 3d av

Banks Mary F (wid Reuben H), notions 3020 5th av, h

same

Banks Mary J (wid Wm G), b 3020 5th av

*Banks Mary J, lndrs, h 511 4th av

*Banks Mollie, lndrs, h 1029 Wynnton rd

*Banks Nathan, lab, b 196 Knowles (G)

*Banks Willis (m), lab, h 505 3d av

Bankston Alva, elk, b 2325 Talbot av

Bankston Bros (R E and W H) genl store, 2702 Talbot

av

Bankston Claude (Lula), mill opr, h 714 2d (G)

Bankston Joseph C (Sallie), printer, h 2720 Talbot av

Bankston Roberta, elk. b 2325 Talbot av

Bankston Robert E (Susie M; Bankston Bros), grocer

1152 Talbot av, h 2325 same

Bankston Wm H (Bankston Bros), res Culloden, Ga

Banner Herbert S, elk L H Chappell, b 1119 5th av

Banner Louis, b 1119 5th av

Banner Max (Addie), coml trav Sol Loeb Co, h 1119 5th av

Banner Rosaline, b 1119 5th av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Banner Wm (Rebecca), com trav, h 1119 5th av Barbee Harriett E (wid James), h 613 5th av (G) Barbee Wm H (Hattie), mill opr, h 1616 1st av Barber Chipley J (Alice), stoker, h 508 13th *Barber Ella, dom, b 1305 Wynnton rd Barber Ernest, b 714 3d (G)
Barber Ida, dressmkr, b 533 1st av
*Barber Lou, lndrs, h 639 6th av *Barber Nathan (m), h 1110 38th
Barbos Ernest C, grocer 801 8th av (G), h 714 3d (G) Barden Ida J, b 507 Broad (G)
Barfield Grover C, bkpr Swift Mfg Co, b 508 13th Barfield Harriet S (wid James F), h 1109 1st av Barfield Holton (Marietta), slsm, h 1504 14th av Barfield John W (Julia), com trav Deaton Grocery Co, h
1034 E 17th

Barfield Lucy, cashr Metropolitan Life Ins Co, b 1744 10th, av

Barfield Oscar (Della), h 1016 E 15th

j

Barker Charles J (Alzada), mach, h 1326 E 20th

Barker Ella (wid John), b 512 15th

Barker John H, lab, b 512 15th

Barker Thomas J, mill opr, b 1425^ 1st av

j

BARLOW GEOGE M (Mattie), General Contractor j

and Builder, Metal Roofing, Etc, 1125 1st av, Tel 85, '

h 833 1st av, Tel 1351

Barlow Grace, mill opr, b 1050 E 21st

tsj

BARLOW MALPHUS C (Lula D), General Contractor OCO*

and Builder, 1147^ Broad, Tel 691, h 832 1st av, Tel

177 *Barnard Shadrick (m), lab, h 642 27th

DrfO*
CsJ

*Barnes Anna, lndrs, h 842 8th av
Barnes Annie S (wid Julius C), h 1128 Front *Barnes Clara, tchr, b 510 10th av (G)

TJ P3 ^

Barnes Cullen, steno D Rothschild & Co, b 1128 Front

Barnes C Blanchard, elk C of Ga, b 1128 Front Barnes Dora (wid Joseph), b 601 4th av

>

Barnes Eddie L, elk, b 307 6th (G)

Barnes Ella, mill opr, b 1431 6th av

*Barnes Emaline (wid), h 1824 1st av

Barnes Emma (wid Charles), b 198 2d av (P C)

Barnes Ernest, mill opr, b 198 2d av (P C) Barnes Fannie, mill opr, h 405 1st av

t--n3

Barnes Frank (Annie), mill opr, h 793 8th (P C)
*Barnes Harriett (wid), cook, b 775 McMurrain av Barnes Ida S, student, b 1128 Front

cn
0DO0

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Elevator, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

HERRING & KNIGHT
UNDERTAKERS
LADY ASSISTANT Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

90

R. L. POLK & CO/S

1211 BROAD ST.
OFFICE PHONE 854 RES. PHONE 1011

AGENT

On Your Dwelling will cost a great deal less than 3 or 5 Years Policies in any other Company

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C. M. W00LF0LK

*Barnes James (m), lab, h 636 4th av * Barnes John, lab, b 1013 7th av Barnes Julius C, appr Col Iron Wks, b 1128 Front * Barnes Lee, lab, h 1324 6th av Barnes Lottie, tchr Primary Industrial School, b 1128
Front *Barnes Mary, dom, h 1013 7th av Barnes Mary, tchr, b 1410 E 19th Barnes Mary O (wid John), b 113 17th Barnes Robert H (Gertrude), acct C of Ga, h 409 12th Barnes Spencer (Emma), grocer 307 6th (G), h same *Barnes Wm A (m), driver Cols Baggage & Cab Co, h
838 6th av
*Barnes Zack, lab, b 510 10th av (G) *Barnett James (m), lab, h 1128 38th Barnett Lula Mrs, b 1414 Broad Barnett Mary A (wid James), dressmkr, h 209 5th Barnett Vandy (Dudley & Barnett), b 120 Broad (G) Baron Emily (wid David), b 2307 2d av Barr Adam Y (Elizabeth), mach, b 1607 2d av *Barr Aleck, butler, h 1919 3d av Barr Alonzo (Elizab), mill opr, h 454 N Railroad (P C) Barr Charles A, slsmn Sulzberger & Sons Co, b 619 20th Barr Ella (wid Robert), b 838 9th (P C) Barr Francis R, b 619 20th Barr George F (Annie E), carrier P O, h 619 20th Barr Henry Y (Jessie), electn, h 1304 E 19th Barr John E (Idoola), lineman, h 1607 2d av Barr John W (Billie), mill opr, h 2314 3d av Barr Wm, printer Cols Ledger, b 454 N Railroad (P C) Barr Willie H, tchr Bibb Free Knidergarten, b 619 20th Barrett George, mill opr, b 628 Front Barrett Wm, mill opr, b 3006 3d av *Barringer Thomas (m), lab, h 1044 Wynnton rd *Barrow Benjamin (m), fireman Cols Coca-Cola Bot Co,
h 706 27th
*Barrow Gus, ice man, b 1320 E 24th *Barrow Jessie, lndrs, h 1320 E 24th * Barrow Maggie, b 1320 E 24th Barry George B, mill opr, h 608 Front Barschall Fannie, b 936 2d av Bartee Wm Y (Hattie), elk G M Craig, h 1833! Hamil
ton av Barth Samuel, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, b 942 Broad Bartlett Deleslen D (Victoria), carriage trimmer, h 1024
32d_
METHVIN HARDWARE CO. iTM broad sl
If I The GREAT STOVE and RANGE HOUSE

Electricity Mazda Lamps
--ARTIFICIAL SUNSHINE
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912
*Bartlett Emma (wid), b 1818 3d av *Bartlett Hines (m), h 1818 3d av Bartlett James A (Ida), tailor, b 1423 6th av Bartlett James W (Sandal), b 824 2d av *Bartlett Procia, b 1818 3d av Bartlett Thomas D (Herschel), sexton River Dale Ceme
tery, h 916 3d av Bartlett Walter (Mary), slsmn, h 1210 E 20th Bartley Alberta (wid Walter), b 2834 Talbot av Bartley Ross (Lizzie M), mill hd, b 3517 Earline av Bartman George (Irene), mill opr, b 1516 1st av Barton James, mill opr, b 1725 1st av Barton Jesse, cabtmkr, b 1725 1st av Barton John G (Rosie), mill opr, h 1725 1st av Barton Walter, mill opr, b 1725 1st av Barwick Felix, mill opr, b 2830 (1330) Talbot av Barwick Robert H Rev (Mollie), h 2900 10th av *Basden Helen, dom, b 602 Green Bashett Jesse (Margaret), b 2124 10th av *Bashup Fannie, lndrs, b 839 7th av Basken Stuart \V, electn, b 1921 Hamilton av Baskin Minnie (wid George), h 437 3d av *Bass Benjamin F, waiter Hotel Racine Bass(Curtis M (Cora), elk Union Depot, h 586 Ingersoll
Bass Granville, b 524 25th
Bass J Smith (Bettie H), slsm H Rothschild, h 1548 29th *Bass Lucy, dom, b 502 3d av Bass Roy, appr G W Fee, b 524 25th *Bass Sarah, lndrs, h 198 Knowles (G) Bass Sterling (Iola), bkpr, h 524 25th Bass Sterling jr, plumber G N Fee, b 524 25th Bass Wesley P (Maude), collr M R Flournoy,
Hamilton av Bassett George (Myrtle), mill opr, h 2107 Comer av Bassett'Jessie (jMargaret), h 2028 10th av Bassett Maggie, mill opr, b 1213 E 15th Bassetti Fritz (Carrie), chef Carpenter's Cafe, h Sanford
rd (G) *Baswell Arthur, carp, b 1507 6th av *Baswell James, painter, b 1507 6th av *Baswell Mary, lndrs, b 1507 6th av Batastini Augustus F (Grace), elk M Julius, Batastini Frank, slsmn, h 1221 E 20th Batastini Lizzie (wid Frank), h 309 14th Batastini Philip J (May S), lab, h 1135 E 30th *Batchelor Carrie (wid), h 2119 (1019) Southern Ry *Batchelor James (m), fireman, h 1938 3d av *Batchelor Wm Rev (m), h 1108 6th av Batchler Huey, lab, b 20^ 14th Bateman Thomas, linemn, b 1211 6th av

Cf . Pl. Bn usIhTHT ard1ware /L'Io. 1013 E.tahlih>a 1886
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.

ffl

92 2

R. L. POLK & CO. S

* Bates Abner, h 1325 5th av

* 2 Bates Edward (Mildred S), bkpr Fletcher Guano Co, b

0
H U

E- 1430 4th av O *Bates Joseph, b 1206 Morton < Bates Louisa A (wid Thomas J), b T L Tate

<

Uh Bates Rufus D (Alice), elk R Weiland, h 1518 1st av Bates Thomas W (Joanna E), pres M & M Bank and Sou

Brick & Terra Cotta Co; sec and treas Ben H Fletcher

z"" ois
0u

Co, h Wynnton
*Battle Bettie, cook, b 121 Seale rd (G) Battle Charlton E (Mamie; Battle & Hollis),

h

727

Broad,

H

Tel 398

h

* Battle Edward (m), car inspr, h 12 n 7th Battle Eugene, steno, b 727 Broad

0 oc; * Battle Frazier, lab, b 121 Seale rd (G)

u

U3
b

Battle

James

F,

steno

Sou

Ry,

b

1301

2d

av

Battle Leila K (wid Joseph E), h 406 nth

* Battle Lillie, smstrs, b 1211 7th

BBaattttllee

Lola, lndrs, h 121 Seale Mack, porter, b 1211 7th

rd

(G)

Battle Tabitha, lndrs, h 524 4th av

W. C. BRADLEY CO.

BATTLE & HOLLIS (Charlton E Battle, Howell Hol lis), Attorneys-at-Law, 1017^ Broad, Tel 21

d Battley Joseph A, painter J E Miller & Co, b 1x41 E 23d

Z Battley Lula (wid James A), mill opr, h 1141 E 23d

u cn

Baughman Theodore (Julia), carp, Baughtos Alfred (m), lab, h 1908

h 1022 Pine

Patten

av

0 Bausch Carl P, mgr Elite Theatre, b 412 9th

0 Bausch Charles P (Belle), cabt mkr Dudley S D & L Co,

X u

h 412 9th Bausch Elenora

(wid

John

G),

b

223

8th

Bausch Henry P (Maggie) carp Sou Ry, h 805 3d av

3 Bausch John G, city fireman No 5, h 223 8th

*

Bausch Baxley

John W, opr Floyd, elk, b

Elite Theatre, 305 1st (G)

b

412

9th

Baxley Henry H (Eula), treas Brannon & Carson Co, res

Summerville Ala J Baxley Iola, b 305 1st (G) Q Baxley James A, elk Methvin Hardware Co, b 1229 Broad

Baxley Kate, b 305 1st (G)

2
CQ

Baxley Lila E (wid Isom Bayles Lee (Mattie), mill

R), opr,

h h

305 1st 3004 3d

(G) av

Baynard John W (Marie), supt F S Royster Guano Co,

h Wynnton Bazemore Clarence (Ida), mill opr, h 114 1st av (P C)

Bazemore Jefferson M, lab, b 1025 E 30th_

GO TO

a REID'S

CAFE J)

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

Established 184S

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co.. Columbus. Ga,, Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

93

Bazemore John C (Ida), police, h 1025 E 30th

Bazemore John W, b 1723 3d av

Bazemore Lorenzo D (Mollie), lineman Cols R R Co, h

1723 3d av

Bazemore Lurline, nurse McDuffie-Munroe Sanatorium,

b 2014 Thomas av

Bazemore Wm C (Mollie), genl store 3206 Hamilton av, h

same

BEACH WM B, Pres Wm Beach Hardware Co, r Y

MCA

BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, W B Beach Pres, A

H Bickerstaff Vice Pres, Hardware, Agricultural

Implements, Cutlery, Etc, mo Broad and 1113-1115

1st av, Tels 14 and 15 (See back cover and top and

bottom stencils)

Beahn John R (Leila B), bailiff, h 2332 Olive

Beahn Julia (wid John), b 2332 Olive

Beahn Julius W (Mandy), mtrmn, h 2315 Olive

Bealert Sue, nurse, b 700 Broad

Beall Henry G (Lilly C), elk J A Kirven Co, h 22 W nth o

Beall Mary G, tchr 16th st Kindergarten, r 1128 Front *2

*Beall Matilda, cook, b 809 6th av



*Beatty Delia (wid), cook, h 1415 5th av

*Beauregard Edwin (m), porter, h 417 19th

^Beauregard Emma (wid), lndrs, b 2611 3d av

O

^Beauregard Ernest, bricklyr, b 2611 3d av

*P>eauregard Victoria (wid), nurse, h 2611 3d av

Bechberger Frank W (Pauline), watchmkr V J Pekor, h

434 Broad

Bechberger Mary (wid Gabriel), b 434 Broad

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO.

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217

94~

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Fctory Representatives
KIMBALL PIANOS and
ORGANS

(O Becker Hodge, furn 18 ioth, b 1130 5th av

*8 *3 Sfifn

Mbfurniture 1310 Broad, h 1129 4th av

J=i3 Sl?1e James O)' carP- h 5ii 5th g *BedelI Jeffrey (m), lab, h 7?8 7th av

J 43 *Bedell John (m), porter, b 408 5th

U r 1 *Bede11 Katie, dom, b 3294 River av

W ISee,che[IrCharIes (m)> lab> h 1016 Carter *Beeks Wm (m), porter Sou Exp Co, b 1026 6th av

O-Beeland Amanda, smstrs, b 424 Broad (PC) * I Beers Emma, mill opr, b 1013 E 21st

I Beers Kate, mill opr, b 1013 E 21st
U- Beers Sopha (wid Edwin W), h 1013 E 21st Begffs Wm T (Sarah D), h 2801 Jordan

Behnes Franz G (Lucy), bkpr J B Holst Co, h 2215 Redd

>< tf Beittel Roy D, mgr S H Kress & Co, b 1009 5th av

x W ge cber Charles W (Belle), grocer, h i837 3d av

U U Belcher Ella, null opr, b 210 1st (G)

6

O Belcher George, mill opr, h 210 1st (G)

0^-r* *Behn James, porter, h 1314 5th av Belk Bartow, lab, b 1225 E 19th

X Bell Annie K, opr Bell Tel Co, b 503 23d U ^Arthur B cond Cols R R Co, b 434 Broad

o ^nJ nBf" Car.ne (Wld), lndr5> b 108 27th Ben c-a-- me',J student, ^1-tiuvmj bU 505 23dLi

_ b 434 Broad

OQ 5? Ik ,,Emily T (Wld Alonzo), b 646 22d

^4 L<>**RB>eeljl Fred, porter, lahb'30h9 532th9 5tb av

| Bell Ida, h 1221 E 15th

tD<

I BeI1 Georgia A (wid James W), matron Old Womens I Home, h 2801 2d av

I Bell Jesse J (Dovey), mach, b no 20th

* O pT

\

?p uJ?SCph bel1 Baura,

(Leila D)' bkPr Muscogee lndrs, h 709 6th av

Lumber

Co

\ J Be|] Marinda Mrs, boarding, 123^ Broad

Bell Mary W, student, b 303 23d

Bell Mollie A (wid A Byron), h 303 23d

f I PYfKTI I7V 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228 . . 1 ''IVEiLiEi I DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST
Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS &THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

*Bell Nathan (m), lab, h 1323 6th av

Bell Nora V, smstrs, b 812 Sanford rd (G)

Bell O Byron (Leola), mach, h 653 21st

Bell Paul, b 1237^ Broad

Bell Richard S (Bessie), bkpr Hatcher Gro Co, h 1036 5th av

*Bell Rosa, lndrs, h 14 Lumpkin rd

Bell Ruby, student, b 505 23d

*Bell Safronia, lndrs, b 609 8th

Bell Susie, b 1237! Broad

*Bell Wm, lab, b 706 Bay

Bell Wm B (Laura L), dist mgr Interstate Life and Accdt Co, h 825 3d av

Bellah Maude, bin Long (G)

Bellah Robert (Sarah C), lab, h 1930 2d av

*Bellamy Annie (wid), h 212 8th

^Bellamy Ellen, lndrs, h 525 6th av

Bellows Frank O (Fannie E), eng S A L, h 644 2d av

*Belmar Alfred (m), lab, h Wynnton

Belote Wm, ins collr, b 508 nth

*Belt John (m), lab, h 1825 Robinson

*Belt Lula, indrs, h 503 Lumpkin rd

*Belt Pearl, lndrs, b 503 Lumpkin rd

*Belt Sandy, lab, b 503 Lumpkin rd

Belvin Daisy, mill hd, b 3414 Earline av

Belvin Daniel W (Mollie), mill hd, h 3414 Earline av

Belvin Wm T, bartndr A L Smith, b 1109 5th av

Belvis Charles, molder, b 1421 1st av

Ben Lee, laundry 14 10th, h same

Benedetto Mike (Mary), bartndr, h 1619 3d av

^Benevolent Bros Hall, 720 6th av

BENEVOLENT PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS,

T B Lamar E R, E R Jefferson Sec, 1040A Broad

Tel 228
^Benjamin Sarah, lndrs, h 504 5th Bennefield Curtis, mill opr, b 21 Wilkins (PC) Bennefield Danney, mill opr, b 21 Wilkins (PC) Bennefield Needham, mill opr, b 21 Wilkins (PC)

E pes o i S >3
as

Bennefield Phelbert, mill opr, b 21 Wilkins (PC)

!" w

Bennefield Steven J (Polly), mill opr, h 21 Wilkins (P C) E?g

Bennett Annie, tchr, b 1126 5th av

n(t m
y pi

* a

Bennett Board C, cond C of Ga *Bennett Charles (m), blksmith, h 748 27th

vf mWMj
>3."

o7 5a

*Bennett Edie, midwife, h 1311 1st av

pk2a

Bennett Elijah G, elk W E Tillery, b 813 1st av Bennett Elijah G jr (Eva), mach, b 813 1st av
*Bennett Gaines (m), lab, h 1021 E 9th

ra SO r2n y0 s-

*Bennett John, b 722 5th (G)

*Bennett Josie, lndrs, h 719 6th av

Bennett Lovett (Ella), mill opr, h 1209 E 15th

*Bennett Lula, b 720 5th (G)

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96
R. L. POLK & CO/S

Bennett Lula, lndrs, h 309 5th av * Bennett Lillian, lndrs, b 613 7th

Bennett Mary E Mrs, boarding, h 2617 3d av *Bennett Mat, b 1909 Robinson

*Bennett Millie, lndrs, h 1304 E 12th Bennett Minnie, b 1126 5th av

Bennett Minnie (wid Charles), b 1211 E 18th *Bennett Mollie, dom, h 317 4th

*Bennett Pleas bottler Col Coca-Cola Bot Co, b 516 2d av

*Bennett Rosa Lee, h 722 5th (G)

5

*Bennett Samuel (m), lab, h 830 7th av (P C)
8 Bennett Samuel (m), lab, h 1086 9th av (P C) *Bennett Samuel (m), porter, h 830 Dryer
Bennett Sarah elk J A Kirven Co, b 1126 5th av Bennett Smith, flagmn, b 1535 5th av
Bennett Susan A (wid James M), h 1126 5th av
2oi Bennett Toney (m), lab, h 1033 10th av (PC) *Bennett Wilson (m), lab, h 720 5th av (G) penning Frank (m), porter, h 418 4th av

Benning Henry (m), lab, h 1030 6th av Benmng Ida C, b 1420 Broad

Benning Mary H, h 1420 Broad
id: *Bennmg Pat, carp, h 529 4th av Bennington David, mill opr, b 358 N Railroad (P C)

M' b 358 N Railroad (PC)

<06 BENSCOT LITHIA WATER CO, E B Reed Propr,

nooi Broad, Tel 2383

F

Benson George, student, b 1219 E 17th

Bentley Addie (wid Robert), b 2709 Jordan av

RFMTT4vrpa J

^entral R R- b 1018 E 16th

BENTLEY CALVIN W (Minnie), General Merchan

ts6'^ aV S W Cr LinC (P C)' Tel I466) h 300

Bentley Carrye B, steno F U Garrard, b 932 3d av Bentley Edward C, flag Central RR,b 1018 E 10th Bent y Frank, electn Deronda Levy, b 113 7th av (G) Bentley Irwin W, elk C W Bentley, b 300 1st (G)

Bentley Tames C (Elizabeth), cotton classer T B Holst Co

h 932 3d av

'

Bentley James T, student, b 932 3d av Bentley Jerry F, h 113 7th av (G)

Bentley Kate, dom 1545 3d av

*Bentley Liza, lndrs, h 194 Long (G)

Bentley Mary (wid Richard), b 1546 Dudley av

Bentley Mosell, lndrs, b 194 Long (G)

Bentley Robert F (Rebecca), grocer 2812 2d av, h 2810 same

Bentley Susie (wid Manuel), mill opr, b 550 Summerville

Benton Isaac, lab, b 1507 6th av enton Joseph E (Minnie L), butcher, h 1941 Oak av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Benton Laura, smstrs, h 538 3d av *Benton Lizzie, lndrs, h 1212 E 12th Benton Martha (wid George), b 538 3d av Benton Minnie Mrs, mill opr, b 314 B (PC) *Benton Nicholas (m), lab, h 1005 Dryer *Benton Robert S, brklyr, h 1646 4th av *Benton Viola, lndrs, b 1646 4th av *Benton Walter, porter, h 702 Maple
*Berdell Top (m), lab, h 2601 Talbot av Berg Sadie, tchr Rose Hill School, b 1029 2d av Bergan Thomas H (Ella), slsmn, h 1312 5th av Berkeley G I, dist traffic chf Bell Tel Co, h 1441 2d av Berryhill Robert, mill hd, b 555 29th *Berringer Ethel, presser, b 1019 Dryer *Berringer Wm H (m), waiter, h 1019 Dryer Berry Alfred F (Minnie), brick mfr, h 413 nth *Berry Bishop (m), brklyr, h 323 3d av
Berry Corrine D Mrs, sec Columbus Casket Mfg Co, h 733 Broad
Berry C Kinsel, engraver Reich's Jewelry Store, b Wynnton rd
Berry Elizabeth Mrs, tchr Phenix City School
Berry George O (Alice H), brick mfr Glade rd and 12th av, h Wynnton rd
Berry George O jr (Lottie E), supt O Berry, 12th
*Berry Georgia, smstrs, h 726 Bay *Berry Hattie, b 415 19th *Berry Iola, dom, b 726 Bay
Berry James W (Emma), mill opr, h 1509 13th av Berry Killman, mill opr, b 1509 13th av Berry Macon O (Corinne D), propr Standard School Desk
Co and pres and treas Columbus Casket Mfg Co, h 733 Broad
Berry Marcus W (Laura P), foreman G O Berry, h Wynn ton rd
* Berry Nancy , b 1902 3d av Berry Perkins N, mach Remington Twpr Co, r Y M C A *Berry Rosetta, lndrs, h 622 5th av Berry Turner E (Annie B; Columbus Coal Co), h Wynn
ton rd Berry Wm E (Elizabeth ), slsmn, h 865 9th (PC) *Bessick John H Rev (m), h 51 3d (P C) Best John (Annie), mach (G), h 612 3d av Best Monroe, mill opr, b 614 3d av (G) Best Nannie V (wid Christopher), h 614 3d av (G)

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
1. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL
RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

90

R. L. POLK & CO/S

^ Best Pearl, b 501 6th av

Q> U
UWCQ

ca Bethune Angus J (Margaret), farmer, h 703 Broad 3 Bethune Angus J jr (Alva), farmer, h 708 Broad

CQ co JjJ * Bethune Annie, lndrs, h 1236 9th av

fzitPO
guo

^
ozbi

Bethune Charles L, elk, b 703 Broad Bethune Flora, b 703 Broad Bethune Lula L, b 703 Broad * Bethune Rubie, dom, b 1236 9th av

I Bethune Samuel A, farmer, b 703 Broad

0. "' Bethune Seaborn, hostler J T Eason, b 1221 1st av

o Sz
QUh
MDUJ


h W

Betjeman John A (Maude Co, b 1430 Broad

P),

sec

and

treas

The

Jordan

a <

Betts John L (Josie), mgr Armour & Co, Beulah Baptist Church, 1138 Magnolia

h

400

12th

Beulah Christian Church, 610 1st (G)

,0

DC
m

* Beverly *Beverly

Jesse, Limus

lab, b 1313 6th (m), truckman,

av h 1313

6th

av

Os n Bibb City Coal & Wood Co, J B Banks & Son proprs 3105

0 0)

2nd av

Bibb City Free Kindergarten, 70 Riverside av (B C)

Bibb Free Kindergarten, Willie Barr prin, 70 Porter (B C)

BIBB MANUFACTURING CO, G Gundy Jordan Pres,

E T Comer 1st Vice Pres, James H Porter 2d Vice

Pres, C H Williamson Sec, H B Duckworth Treas,

John A Porter Genl Supt, Yarn Mfrs, 32d s w cor Riverside av (B C), Tel 258

Bibby Iola, dressmkr, h 612 3d av

Bibby Mary E (wid McDuncan), h 612 3d av

Bibby Wm, electn Deronda Levy, b 612 3d av

Bibby W Henry (Laura), bartndr, h 912 5th av Bickerstaff Annie A, b 820 Broad

BICKERSTAFF A HOWARD (Nora), Vice Pres Wm

Beach Hardware Co, h 1337 2d av, Tel 1137 Bickerstaff Emma H, h 820 Broad

Bickerstaff Emma M, b 820 Broad

Bickley Ivey, steno Power & Baird, b 1308 5th av

Bigelow David E (Carrie S), pressman Enquirer-Sun, h 2017 2d av

*Biggers Adolphus, mill hd, b mi 38th

Riggers Beverly A (Laura), farmer, h 2700 Hamilton av

Riggers Beverly A jr, farmer, b 2700 Hamilton av

*Biggers Gus, driver J B Key & Co, b 1024 4th av Biggers Gussie, lndrs, b 2357 Talbot av

Biggers James G (Janie), farmer, b 2700 Hamilton av

Riggers Joseph L (Minerva), farmer, h 526 24th * Biggers Josie (m), lab, b 1832 3d av Biggers Kate, b 526 24th

Biggers Lorenzo, farmer, b 1526 24th Biggers Madison, porter Britt-Carson Shoe Co - Biggers Matthew (m) ,porter, h 317 24th

*Biggers Minnie, lndrs, h 401 5th av

A.D.RAY General Contractor

P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992

REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

99

*Biggers Nathan (m), lab, him 38th *Biggers Willie, lndrs, b 401 5th av *Biggum Fannie, lndrs, h 1230 9th av Bigham Evans C (Anna L), mill hd, h 3405 Earline av Bigham Minnie, smstrs, b 1736 Hamilton av Bigham Samuel (Mary, farmer, b 1736 Hamilton av *Bilbro Wm (m), lab, h 612 5th av *Billings Annie, dom 1508 2d av
Billings B Frank (Minnie), plumber J W Tumlin, h 1021 4th av
*Billings Ben (m), lab, h 1919 Robinson *Billings Henry (m), lab, h 1907 Robinson Billings John D, b 1021 4th av *Billings Julia, lndrs, h 421 5th av
Billings Louise, musician Dream Theatre, b 1021 4th av *Billings Moses (m), lab, h 804 4th av Billingsley Julia Mrs, mill opr, b 2944 2d av *Billingsly Heyward (m), lab, h 820 8th av Binns Asa L (Annie), transfer, h 1101 E 20th Binns A Brainard (Justina), dentist 44 Needham bldg, h
1245 4th av
Binns John O (Jessie), genl store 4130 Hamilton av, h 4128 same
Binns Leon A (Tommie E), genl store 4100 Hamilton av, h 4106 same
Bird see also Byrd Bird B Wilson (Lottie), mach, h 2216 North *Bird Charles, lab, b 2123 (1023) Southern Ry *Bird Eugene, lab, b 2123 (1023) Southern Ry *Bird James (m), lab, b 216 9th av (G) Bird John W (Rosie), lineman, h 1219 12th av *Bird Julius, lab, h rr 312 28th *Bird Major, lab, h rr 312 28th *Bird Rachel, b 2123 (1023) Southern Ry Bird Rheba, tchr Girard School (G) *Bird Rosa, h 1817 Gorman al Bird Sallie Mrs, millinery 233 3d av (P C), h same *Bird Samuel, lab, b 2123 (1023) Southern Ry *Bird Thomas, lab, b 2123 (1023) Southern ry Bird Wm J (Sallie), law student, h 233 3d av (PC) Birdsey Samuel R jr (Loretta), mgr The Sulzberger &
Sons Co, h Wynnton rd Birdsong Lum, mach, b 813 1st av
BISHOP JOSEPH W (Mattie; O'Halloran & Bishop;
Wilhelm & Co), Mgr C C Phelps, h 1401 Broad, Tel 1400
J
Bishop Walter H, bartndr, b 1401 Broad Bivins Harold, elk, b 638 Broad Bivins Henry, mill opr, b 998 14th (P C) Bivins James, lab, b 709 3d (G)

ROME INSURANCE CO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

100

R. L. POLK & co/s

Bivins James M (Elizabeth), rec of material U S Engr Office, h 638 Broad

Bivins Joseph (Emma), mill opr, h 998 14th (PC)

z P Bize Charles, hartndr Springer Hotel, b same X p Bize Harry C, eng C of Ga

^nBize Robert E (Anna; Marcrum & Bize), whol beer 941

J

g

Broad, h 904 2d av

Black Benjamin H, pressman Frank Bros, r Dalton House

-- *Black James (m), lab, h 532 N Railroad (P C)

3 Black John T (Pearl), bkpr, h 2100 Comer av

S Blackman see also Blackmon

Blackman Alfred (Mary), watchmn, h 734 2d av

~ Blackman Alfred jr, b 734 2d av

J *Blackman Annie, cook, b 1827 3d av

3 * Blackman Dilsie, cook, h 1033 E 9th

z Blackman Docia (wid Clem), mill opr, b 220 5th (P C)

I Blackman Effie (wid James C), b 1024 E 3d

0 Blackman Felix, b 734 2d av

| Blackman Homer C, plumber G G Wesley, b 148 2d av (P

o *BlacCk)man Irene, nurse, b 1514 6th av
5 Blackman John (Velmia), mill opr, h 178 New (P C) | Blackman Johnnie M, opr Bell Tel Co, b 734 2d av et * Blackman Lizzie, Indrs, h 1514 6th av
CD g * Blackman Louis, porter, b 1514 6th av Blackman Lucelle, b 734 2d av 'I Blackman Mabel, b 734 2d av Blackman Mary, b 734 2d av
5 *Blackman Nannie, b 511 Oak View
| Blackman Nettie, h 424 N Railroad (P C)
2 Blackman Ophelia M, opr Bell Tel Co, b 734 2d av j Blackman Ray W, real est, b 1336 3d av g Blackman Robert, mill opr, b 148 2d av (P C)
C/0 *Blackman Rosa, cook, b 1514 6th av 55 *Blackman Walter, brkmn, r 521 9th
*8 Blackman Wm H (Amy), mill opr, h 102 23d | Blackmar Alfred O (Mary A), h 1418 4th av

| BLACKMAR A O (Mary; John Blackmar & Sons), h

%

1217 5th av, Tel 272

5 *Blackmar Annie M, Indrs, h 817 8th | Blackmar Betsey B, b 1418 4th av

I Blackmar Dana (Nettie), v pres Georgia Home Ins Co, ^ h 1410 4th av

| Blackmar Dana jr, student, b 1410 4th av

| Blackmar James W (Jessie B), real est, h 522 24th

BLACKMAR JOHN (Susie; John Blackmar & Sons), h 1336 3d av, Tel 312

BLACKMAR JOHN & SONS (John, A O and R W), Real Estate, General Insurance, Loans, Stock and Bond Brokers, 14 nth, Tel 51 (See back bone)

Dur wii i rnY jfr rn Hme c0,, Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

. f f lLiLiV/WA Oc Vi/. Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

101

BLACKMAR RAY W (John Blackmar & Sons), b
1336 3d av, Tel 312 Blackmon see also Blackman Blackmon B Pierce (Grace) sheet metal wkr W C Eason,
h 287 5th (P C) *Blackmon Charles W (Emma), lab C of Ga, h 1725 5th av
BLACKMON HOLLIS H (Effie), Propr Empire Sta
bles, h 204 13th Blackmon Ida (wid Ira S), h 215 9th Blackmon J Walter (Jessie E), ins 22 12th, h 522 24th Blackmon Marshall J (Musa; M J Blackmon & Co and
Blackmon's Pharmacy), h 1528 2d av
BLACKMON M J & CO (M j'Blackmon, Dr J T Mon-
crieff), Drugs and Seeds, 1250 Broad Blackmon Osie O (Cora), h 413 Broad (P C)
BLACKMON'S PHARMACY (M J Blackmon, Dr J T
Moncrieff), 1100 Broad, Tels 141 and 142 Blackmon Wm O (Josie), marshal (P C), h 879 7th av
(P C) Blackmon Wm S (Mary), mill opr, h 148 2d av Blackmon Wm W, elk M J Blackmon & Co, b 209 13th *Blackstone Annette, smstrs, b 614 9th Blackwell Charles D (Luella), h 413J Broad (P C) Blackwell Josephine (wid Wm R) mill opr, b 2009 2d av Blackwell Timothy (Emma), h 79 1st av (P C) Blackwood Fletcher (Nettie), mill opr, h 104 23d Blair Fred E (Cora), mill opr, h 51 Park av (B C) Blair Vassie (wid James), mill opr, b 118 Dillingham Blake J Porter (M Carrie; Blake & Co), h 447 Broad (P
C) Blake Lulu, mill opr, b 447 Broad (PC) Blake Ruby, elk Blake & Co, b 447 Broad (PC) Blake & Co (J P Blake), dry goods, 199 5th (PC) Blakely Charles A (Ida), eng C of Ga, h 1544 Dudley av Blakely Clyde, mach, b 1117 E 20th Blakely Dora (wid John), b 1925 Hamilton av Blakely Ernest L (Florence), driver Acme Steam Lndy, h
1925 Hamilton av Blakely George W (Ellen), mineral works, h 1018 E 15th Blakely Homer H (Mattie), mach, h 1115 E 20th Blakely Howard, mach, b 1115 E 20th Blakely Oscar, mach, b 1115 E 20th Blakely Thomas T (Addie), carriage trimmer J L Newman '
& Co, h 1006 E 15th Blalock David M (Fannie), lab, h 3138 4th av Blalock Edmund A (Rebecca), grocer, 1701 Hamilton av,
h same Blalock Eugene H (Princie), mach, h 227 5th (PC) Blalock Wm, mill opr, b 1425^ 1st av Blalock Wm G (Carrie L), mill opr, h 176 New (P C) Blanchard Crystal, elk Bee Hive

C.C. PHELPS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER aSS^GWAWJ. ALA.
R. L. POLK & co/s

J. W. BISHOP, M.nmr
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, etc.

(P C) Blanchard Ella (wid Wm), mill opr, b 864 gth

B her/' o"mbr & Co (W R Blanchard9 L F SL-

Front

faCtrS a,'d proprs Ala Warehouse, 1021

av Blanchard Lulu Mrs, h 1102 (2) Mill pi
B anchard Mercer, student, b 1221 3d

^ 7B, laanncchhaarrdd PaulTS, s/tudent, bpr1'22b1 3d avK*h av

18^1 Blanchard Susan (wid Julius), b

10th av

h " s,hmav E

Jhn " (Inez). dk At] Compress Co, hEWByononlh-

Bltind Adam C, ap Natl Assurance Co

^ *BlandAA,,,,,nieCd^ Chl,e3;03kel61i-ife InS C'

Broad (G)

Bland Ethek'"iJoX'b^ fd^v (G>

l. and Eva, mill opr. b/225 Broad (G)

Bl'F'd

^Hamilton (aPvC)

iI \

Bland James T,

h

(tidiA7 17c cth (P r')

aS;

^

5th

^

Bland John S (Beckie), blksmith, h 173 cth (P O')

Bland &

->->t p,lan^d
Bland

M^aOAtpiehe' limail1(wiPdr-Fbran1k75Ws'tlh

(p h

a

u

m

BRilaannd4 SQitdenpuhyen,(mdiall)'opmri,l1bP1B73 hSlt2h32(~PBrQoaIda((nGG))0n aV

lhn 55

and

ord or

W (Inez)' clk h Wynnton Lucy, b J W Blandford 7

1

dford v ark H (Helen), city phys City Hall, h 312

Blandon Lucy, lndrs, h 712 5th av B ankinship Birdie, b W H Blankinship

BlankshLe^rtin^^Emmir^ T WyTMton rd

X**

,,

Blascoer Sylvia, b 619 Broad

2 a L asingame Thomas T, opr W U Tel f'n h

1

Blau Charles H

r

^ ^4-6 2cl av

1

920 4th av ( e)' f0reman Golden's F & M Co, h

Blau Edward W (Emma), piano tuner, h 50, 5th av (G)

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
1C The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company The LARGEST and STRONGEST Southern Life Insurance Company The PIONER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company

C. W. WILLIAMS,
Superintendent
ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG.
Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

103

Blau George G (Ola), foreman Golden's F & M Co, h 645 20th
Blau Lawrence G (Montie), piano tuner Arthur Piano & Organ Co, b 501 5th av (G)
*Blay King (m), lab, b 619 10th BLEECKER JOHN S (Anna P), Mgr Columbus R R
Co, Columbus Power Co and Gas Light Co of Co lumbus, h 1545 3d av, Tel 617 Bleecker John S jr, b 1545 3d av Bleecker Mary, b 1545 3d av Bleecker Richard, b 1545 3d av
Blissitt Wm R (Ida L), genl store 1034 Wynnton rd, h 1036 same
Blood worth J L, tel opr, b 620 1st av Bloodworth Lois, mill opr, b 2931 Hamilton av Bloodworth Sarah J (wid David N), h 2931 Hamilton av Bloodworth Viola, mill opr, b 2931 Hamilton av Bloom Henry, saloon, b Hotel Affleck
*Blount Eleanor, tchr Fifth Av School, b 1016 Pleasant *Blount Henry, lab, b 1203 Morton
*Blount Lucius, shoe mkr, 1301 Wynnton rd, h same *Blount Martha, cook, h 1016 Pleasant Blow John F (Emma), carp, h 1721 1st av
Blue Isaac P (Hattie), U S Dept.Marshal, h 3506 Hamil ton av
Blue Lizzie M (wid Simeon), h 31 Hanson av (B C) *Blunt Harper, lab, h 702 9th Blunt John T (Cora), h Summerville (P C) *Blye Abe, stevedore, b 1130 Dryer *Blye Mattie, smstrs, h 1130 Dryer *Blye Sallie, lndrs, h 425 4th av'
Blythe Andrew (Ovada), b 164 New (P C) B'Nai Israel Synagogue, Rev F L Rosenthal rabbi, 316
10th Board of Trade Building, 15^ nth
Bockman John (Lola), carp, b 1220 E 15th Boddie Charles W (Sallie), mach, h 182 2d av (P C) *Body Fred, lab, b 1035 7th av *Body Hattie, dom, b 1035 7th av *Body Hiram, barber 1404 1st av, h 1818 3d av Boggs Annie (wid Samuel), h 2011 Comer av Boggs Bettie, mill opr, b 2011 Comer av Boggs George P (Emma), mill opr, h 64 Riverside av
(P C) Boggs Henry, tinner, b 2307 2d av Boggs Jesse G (Fannie), mill opr, h 1020 E 20th Boggs John C (Annie), mill opr, h 2307 2d av Boggs Wm (Susan), wks Coffin Shop, h 841 7th av (P C) Bohannon Lum (Barbara), mill opr, h 2943 3d av Bohannon Lum jr, mill opr, b 2943 3d av Bohler John A, b 824 1st av

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments

R W FnWARfK - SHEET MUSIC. TUNING. ETC.

Um "*

1230^ BROAD ST. Phone 974

104
CO

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

5 Boikie Annie, mill opr, b 1050 E 21st

g'd

Boland Clifford 17th

E

(Susie),

elk

Golden's

F&MCo '

h

1117 '

CO i| Boland Fannie, h 510 Broad (G)
<1 Boland Fletcher M, steno Cols Gro Co, b 612 23d

9 2 Boland John F, mill opr, h 612 23d

CO

2* Boland Katie M, b 612 23d
On BoFnd Marie (wid Hamilton), h 600 Broad (G)

N co

Boland Fora, h 1805 Gorman al

lit freman C of Ga- h 56o N

*Bonner Willie, lndrs, h 1100 38th

Booher Susie, florist 902 Broad, h same

Booker Anah, asst post master Phenix, b 404 =th av (P C)

Booker Fannie (wid), lndrs, h 1117 Magnolia

'

Booker Frank ,r (Ethel), elk L Booker & Co, h 799 8th

Booker George F, elk, b 921 5th av

Booker Leslie (Katie; L Booker & Co), vice pres Bank

of Phenix, h 451 Broad (P C)

P

PP ,r B & Co (Leslie Booker), grocer 2^8 id av CP

*Booker Minnie, lndrs, h 117 4th

3 3 ( C)

Boone E Leroy, mill opr, b 301 32d

Boone John W (Della), mill opr, h 2621 Jordan av Boone Leon F (Ida), elk, h 301 32d

Boone Martha (wid Richard), h 253 5th av (P Cl Boone Nora, mill opr, b 503 5th av (P C)

Boone Sallie (wid Washington), h 5015 5th av (PC)

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD SLTcOLUMBUsTgT

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

105

Booth Clare, b 1346 3d av

Booth Clarence L (Vishie), shoe mkr, 1809 Hamilton av,

h 1528 15th av

Booth Edward (Eugena), slsmn, h 1502 12th av Booth Edwin B, com trav, b 1346 3d av

*

*Booth Hattie, lndrs, b 1525 6th av

Booth Hazel A, b 1346 3d av
Booth Howard, musician Bonita Theatre Booth Jack B (Willie D), h 1530 15th av Booth Jefferson R, mill opr, b 2957^ 2d av

CO CO
V*

Booth John E (Anna E), sec and treas Blanchard & Cfl

Booth Co, h 1346 3d av Booth John K (Lou A), mill opr, h 2957! 2d av

*0
n
ft

Booth J Irving, mill opr, b 2957^ 2d av

Booth Laura E, b 824 2d av Booth Nancy B, mill opr, b 2957^ 2d av



*Booth Robert (m), butler, h 1525 6th av Booth Thomas R (Lena), pharmacist, I1/419 Broad (P C)

0 a

Booth Wm L (Beatrice), slsmn Purvis Grocery Co, h H

421 Broad (P C) Borders Albert (m), lab, h e s 17th av 6 s of 43d

eX
to

-c/5

Borders Charles F, drayman, b 2957 4th av

E

*Borders Edward (m), porter, lies 15th av 2 n of 42d *Borders Gibson (m), lab, h 621 26th

2pi

^Borders James E (m), mill hd, h 1138 38th

Borders John A (Mamie), elk, h 1503 14th av

Borders John T (Minnie), mill opr, h 1542 10th av

Borders Lewis C (Martha A), mill opr, h 2957 4th av *Borders Mattie (wid), cook, h 3253 River av

7)

^Borders Pearl (wid), cook, h 12th av s e cor 37th

>

^Borders Walter (m), brkmn C of Ga, b Pearl Borders

*Borders Wm (m), lab, h e s 17th av 5 s of 43d

Boring Geneva L, embalmer C L Torbett, b 737 Broad

Borum Charles G, driver Sou Exp Co, b 508 nth

tS5

Boseman Hattie R (wid J Frank), b 1346 10th av Bostick Garland W (Grace), carp, b 516 20th *Bostick Stephen A (m), lab, h 908 5th av

C/5 PI
H'

Boston Garrett A (Ada B), slsmn H Rothschild, h 429 Broad
Bostwick Henry C, mach, b 22 5th Bostwick James W (Ollie), marine eng, h 22 5th Bostwick James W jr, mach, b 22 5th

CoO
rD
PK

Boswell Daniel, finisher, b 715 1st av

Boswell David E, cond, b 715 1st av

ft

Boswell Ellen, b 2810 (1310) Talbot av

Boswell George F (Katie), mach C of Ga, h 1128 E 19th

.

. m

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.

lu 444AA 44 AAA Ba A4 a! EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam

?priuy?r ijvivi %|imilll/r

r H Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele-

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS an ByCe BrOS Co' h 2S5

Boyce Will A, student, b 2505 Hamilton av

METHVIN HARDWARE CD. 11231125 broadst.

the great house furnishing store

Electricity Means Comfort, Convenience and Economy

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

107

Boyd Alexander N, wood wkr W W Willingham, b 223 5th

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.

Boyd Charles R (Fannie), millwright City Mills Co, h < 17th

Boyd Della, b 1327 E 15th

Boyd John H (Mary C), watchman, h 738 23d

Boyd Joseph L, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, b 738 23d

Boyd Orange O, lab, b 20\ 14th

*Boyd Philips, bellman Hotel Racine

Boyd Thelma, h 501 6th av

Boyd Wavie, mill opr, b 534 Summerville

*Boyington Reid, lab, b 1809 Southern Ry

Boykin Annie, mill opr, b 1056 E 20th

*Boykin Carlton (m), brklyr, h 320 28th

*Boykin Lula, lndrs, h 410 7th

*Boykin Mary, h 312 18th

*Boykin Wm (m), lab, h w s 15th av 3 n of 42d

*Boynton Frank, grocer, 16 Lumpkin rd, h same

*Boynton Martin, painter, h 10 Lumpkin rd

*Boynton Mary E, cook F O King

Bozeman Harriet (wid Frank), b 1146 10th av

Bozeman Mordank H (Annie), painter, h 1106 E 15th

Bozeman W Edgar (Bertha), cond C of Ga, h 1217 E 15th

Bradfield Annie E, mill opr, b 2933 2d av

Bradfield Bera B, mill opr, b 2935 2d av

Bradfield George, lineman, b 509 14th

Bradfield Marion A (Alice), foreman, h 2935 2d av Bradfield Melissa (wid Hezekiah) mill opr, h 69 1st

av

Pi

5 (P C)

S Bradford Clair, b 1016 3d av
^Bradford Epsie, lndrs, b 842 4th av

0
2

Bradford Frank, tchr High School, b 1016 3d av

n

Bradford 13 th

John

E

(Rossie;

Bradford

&

Meadows),

h

419

a
01
*1

Bradford Mark A (Mary A), elk J Friedlaender & Co, h

1016 3d av

BRADFORD & MEADOWS (J E Bradford, K K

Meadows), Drugs and Seeds, 1240 Broad, Tels 545

and 546

Bradley Anderville S (Foley & Bradley), b 930 2d av

^Bradley Anna, lndrs, h 742 7th av

Bradley Dan (Emma), h 1024 2d av

Bradley Edmund, b 1440 2d av

Bradley Elizabeth H, b 1440 3d av

*Bradley Ellis (m), h Wynnton

^Bradley Eula M, smstrs, h 807 7th av

BRADLEY EZEKIEL J (Bennie), Shoes, 1147 Broad,

Tel 741, h 1224, 5th av, Tel 1213

Bradley Gus T (Ellen), carp, h 2705 Jones av

Bradley Harliegh M, organist Trinity Episcopal Church,

r 1120 1st av

Er

HARDWARE

GO TO
C. P. BUSH HDW. CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods

1013 BROAD ST.

108

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

* Bradley Jesse (m), lab, h 832 8th av

Bradley Mattie Mrs, h 2616 2d av

Bradley Ralph E, student, b 1224 5th av

2 BRADLEY WM C (Sallie), Pres W C Bradley Co and Columbus Grocery Co, Vice Pres Columbus Sav

t o , cCadripp,, nh /71J.8O RIvUusSsSeCllll

'

& Bridges Y ilham C (Pearl), foreman J Friedlaender & Co,

h 1618 2d av

'

V Bright Christopher E, druggist Hicks & Johnson, b 1223

O y 2d av n] Bright George, elk, b 1223 2d av

0

< Brdey Grady E (Buford), lab, b 512 26th

W ?mk CyT .Eupne (Maie), mill opr, b 2716 Talbot av CO U *Bnnn Lewis (m), lab, h 710 4th av

O ""^th^1^ H (Annie E)> mgr W E Carpenter, h 211

QQ I JTM?n Robert P messr Sou Exp Co, b 211 12th " > *Bnnn Wm (m), porter H Rothschild
. BnnSn Brontley O, asst bkpr Third Natl Bank, b 2001 Hamilton av

J
O

BBrriinnssoorn! Gr^eo'rge`w P ('Al lrilc6e\)h, slsmScnhDo1i-mbon20G01roHCaom, ilhton131a1v

15th av

'0

9 K. ?Ril?SOn

(wid CaH), h 2001 Hamilton av

I 1 *Brmson Mlttie- Mdrs, b 404 6th

Bri.nson

(m)> painter, h 1814 1st av

Brinson Sallie E, dom, b 413 4th

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS 11 TWELFTH ST. Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

111

Brinson Shepherd S, pharmacist Wheat Drug Co, b 2001

Hamilton av

*Brison Lula, cook, b 772 Duncan's rd

*Brison Sallie, lndrs, b 1819 Southern Ry

*Brison Warren (m), lab, h 1819 Southern Ry

Britt Ann A (wid Luther W), h 543 1st av

Britt Byron B, mill opr, b 105 21st

Britt-Carson Shoe Co, Wm D Britt pres, R A Carson

v-pres, W C Pease sec and treas, whol shoes, 13 W

nth

Britt Douglas (Ollie), foreman Gardiner & Doughtie, h

1521 4th av

Britt Ina A, elk, b Mrs Julia Britt

Britt James T, farmer, b 4310 Hamilton av

Britt Julia (wid Wm R), h Wynnton

Britt J Edward (Zennie), pres Ga Show Case Co, h 1434

4th av

Britt Lillie O, b 4310 Hamilton av

Britt Lou (wid Obadiah D), h 105 21st

Britt Ruffin P, farmer, b 4310 Hamilton av

Britt Sallie (wid John), b 176 New (P C)

Britt Thomas A (Lenora L), dairy 4310 Hamilton av, h

same

Britt Wm D (Margaret), pres Britt-Carson Shoe Co, h

1331 4th av

Britt Winfield (Lizzie), mill opr, h 881 13th (PC)

Britt W Edward, photogr, b 105 21st

^

Britt Zenas D, planter, b Mrs Julia Britt

Brittain James M (Myrtie), slsmn, h 410 Broad (P C)

*Brittain Savannah, dom, h 506 5th

Brittain Wm (Ida), mill opr, h 145 2d av (P C)

Brittain Wm B, bkpr J J Speed & Co, res R F D 1

Brittingham Alline, b 101 Brittingham (G)

Brittingham Herbert E (Josephine), mach, h 101 Britting y **

ham (G)

Brittingham Josephine, b 101 Brittingham (G)

u o

Brittingham Lester, lab, b 2019 1st av Brittingham Lois, b 101 Brittingham (G)

a3.
3

r Brittingham Marguerite, manicure Ryckeley's Hair Par IK lors, b 101 Brittingham (G)

Q3*

Brittingham Marie, mlnr J A Kirven Co, b 728 1st av

Brittingham Nellie, b 101 Brittingham (G)

Brittingham Ollie, b 101 Brittingham (G)

Brittingham Richard, elk, b 101 Brittingham (G)

Brittingham Susie (wid James W), h 2019 1st av

Brittingham Wm, elk, b 101 Brittingham (G)

Brittingham Wm C (Mattie), cotton scalesman, b 1213 E

18th

Britton Delia (wid Robert), h 400 23d

Britton James M (Myrtie; J M Britton & Co), h 410

Broad (P C)

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

wu

. 112
H--

R. L. POLK & co/s

5CO Britton John, mill opr, b 2010 1st av Britton J M & Co (James M and Thomas W Britton)

' n *urniture and undertakers,'234 td av fP Cl

'

| Britton Lillie, mill opr, b 400 23d 3

(}

, Britton Sallie, cook, h 1201 7th

1 lhltt3d Jvh(paSC)V (Maggie; J M Britton & Co), ^239

BrBroadeet " E Ch"rCh' ReV H C Ewin Pastor, 1303

Br0!938 BroadtaWeS' A Andrews ProPr.

934-936-

.Bw rocikdrCaResiacrha(rmd ),S, c17iro7ntwh karv, h 620 6th (G)'
BrodnaK Henry (m), lab, b 922 Railroad (G) Brodnax Mary, lndrs, h 7 Lumpkin rd ^ Brodnax Fancy, lndrs, h 922 Railroad (G) _Brodnax Wesley (m), carp, h 511 Oak View Brodnax Wm, elk, b 511 8th av (G) ^Brodnax Wm (m), lab, h 1718 Hamilton av *Brodnax Wm, lab, b 523 Oak View
Brodnax Wm, horseshoer McRae & Watt, b 921 Railroad

Brookins Edwin, student, b 408 19th Brooks Ada, dressmkr, b 619 Pearl
Brooks Ada, lndrs, h 619 Pearl

Brooks Albert S (Eula), grocer 2201 2d av, h 423 21st

*Brooks Aleck, lab, h 402 5th av

43

* Brooks Alexander, lab, h 436 3d av *Brooks Arlanda, b 510 25th

Brooks Ben T (Lula T; Ben T Brooks & Co) v-ores

Phoenix Bank of Cols, h 302 nth

'^

^10i6th^en ^ ^en ^ Brooks), whol grocers 501-509

hRtj ^dbarbm - -

r0OGtaC(?o,Ti04i(SEar3hE)' Wa`Chman L"mn,US Cotton *Brooks Clara (wid), h 510 25th
RrnLS Cleveland mill opr, b 142 2d av (P C)

Brooks GyToeH(W1^n

h 758 Sanford rd (G)

Broad1 n (Dorothy)' chf clk Cols R R Co, h 616

Brooks Dollie (wid Thomas ), h 814 3d av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149llROAO ST., COLUMBUS, GA~

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

H3

Brooks Edward S (Mattie), meat ctr W J Brooks, h 220 5th
Brooks Edward S (Mattie), slsmn, h 1546 12th av *Brooks Edwin, lab, b 700 3d (G) Brooks Eva, h 703 8th Brooks Eva, h 522 7th
*Brooks Evelina, dom, b 508 6th

Brooks Florence B, supt oil mill Home Mix Guano Co, h 612 Broad
*Brooks Fred (m), brkmason, h 404 23d

Brooks Fuller H (Maggie), mach, h 150 Long (G) Brooks Harry G (Ethel), elk Cols R R Co, h 513 Broad *Brooks Hattie, dressmkr, b 619 Pearl *Brooks Hattie, lndrs, h 826 6th av *Brooks Herman, lab, b 405 Brigman's al (G)
Brooks Isaac W (Lottie), meats 2706 Talbot av, h 1100 E 21st

Brooks Isom B, elk, b 931 3d (G) Brooks Jackson, mill opr, b 608 2d (G) Brooks James (Lula), carp, h 781 6th av (PC) *Brooks James, porter, b 619 Pearl

BROOKS JAMES E (Blonde), Money Broker, 1332 xst ( av, Tel 2473, h 1715 10th av
Brooks James P (Van), slsmn C P Bush Hdw Co, h 606 20th

Brooks James W (Emma), trav slsmn Dimon Grocery Co, h 806 3d av

*Brooks John, fireman, b 619 Pearl

*Brooks John, lab, b 2006 9th av

Brooks John I (Lurana I), b 1141 E 23d

Brooks John W, h 2321 Florida

I

Brooks Joseph H jr (Sarah), genl store Wynnton, h samej

Brooks Josie, mill opr, b 132 2d av (P C)

Brooks J Arthur (Lillie; Brooks Bros), h 8th (PC)

*Brooks Laura, lab, b 405 Brigman's al (G)

*Brooks Lilly, lndrs, h 518 5th av

1

Brooks Lula (wid Isom R), smstrs, h 420 14th

i

Brooks Mabel, b 520 7th

*Brooks Marion, dressmkr, b 619 Pearl



*Brooks Marion, porter, b 619 Pearl

Brooks Martha (wid Charles), b 109 Brittingham (G)

Brooks Mattie (wid James), b 781 6th av (P C)

,

Brooks Nona Mrs, mill opr, h 118 1st av (P C)

*Brooks Obzena, tchr, b 619 Pearl

Brooks Pauline (wid Florence B), h 612 Broad

Brooks Ralph, b 150 Long (G)

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cars direet froir depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO. PH0HE366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

cc 114

R. L. POLK & CO/S

wu

BBroroookks sRRoobcehrtellLe,

(Mittie; Brooks Bros), tchr, b 619 Pearl

h

828

Qth

(P

Cl

CO Brooks Savannah, lndrs, h 613 4th av Brooks Wm (m), fireman, h 810 Magnolia

O*
*

R. L. POLK & CO/S

06 Brown John C (Beulah), asst eng Cols Water Wks h
O ^2^co ii 17th

ZJU ( h Brown Leo, marble ctr, b 11 17th

J

< 1/3

*Brown *Brown

Leola, lndrs, Lila, lndrs, h

b 500 7th av 1228 E 12th

(G)

h Brown Lois, mill opr, b 25 Hanson av (B C)

0) 0 Brown Lula (wid Wm), b 311 17th

2 Brown Lula, mill opr, b 2207 2d

cd 6Us Brown Lula, smstrs, b 3138 4th av * Brown Mabel, lndrs, h 1463 Lumpkin rd

A

Brown Brown

Maggie Mrs, mill opr, b 1005 E 3d Marie, cigar mkr A Posada Co, b 407

Long

(G)

bouQ *Brown Mary, b 521 18th

6V '

2 *Brown Mary, lndrs, rr 925 6th av
D *Brown Mary, lndrs, h 1611 4th av
> Us *Brown Martha (wid), b 1914 Pine

^ a *Brown Maude (wid), smstrs, h 33 Lumpkin rd

Brown Marvin, mach, b 421 Railroad (P C)

cc cd

>< U
2

Brown May, h 535 6th av Brown May G, b 3006 1st av
Brown Nathan A (Annie), dept

elk U

S

District

Court

0

and *Brown

U S Commissioner, Nellie, lndrs, r ion

h Wynnton 6th av

<5 Brown Ocellus L (Esther), watchman, h 2 W Railroad (P

E

*Brown Oliver (m), lab, h 209 19th *Brown Peter (Julia), lab, h 2347 Olive

Brown Peter, waiter, r 5 12th

*Brown Phoebie, lndrs, b 426 3d av

*Brown Pinkie, cook, h mo 9th

*Brown Pinkie, lndrs, h 918 13th

*Brown Reuben (m), lab, h 902 Dryer

Brown Rhodie (wid Thomas), h 1109 E 20th

Brown Roberta (wid J Rhodes), b 1419 2d av

Brown Rosa M, elk The Ladies Haberdasher, b 717

Broad

'

* Brown Rush (m), lab Oil Mill, h 619 6th av Brown Sailie (wid Wm), h 2207 2d av

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prom.pt, _ Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

Brown Samuel (Louise), pharmacist E C Adams, h 408 nth
Brown Sarah (wid Robert M), h 550 Summerville (P C) *Brown Sarah, lndrs, b 922 McDougall (G) Brown Sarah C Mrs, b 523 24th *Brown Steven, lab, h 311 6th Brown Stewart G, b 2614 Hamilton av *Brown Susan, lndrs, h 426 3d av
Brown Swanson A, agt Cherokee Life Ins Co, b 630 2d av Brown Thomas, collr, h 3110 5th av Brown Thomas, fireman, b 933 5th av Brown Thomas (Ada), mill opr, h 66 1st av (P C) Brown Walter, hostler J T Eason, b 606 5th av *Brown Wm, waiter Hotel Racine *Brown Wm, b 1611 4th av
Brown Willie, tailor, b 2003 2d av Brown Wilmer, lineman, b 1615 1st av Brown Wm, elk D Rothschild & Co *Brown Wm, grocery 620 8th, h same *Brown Wm (m), lab, h 735 7th av *Brown Wm (m), lab, h 1220 E 12th Brown Wm, mach, b 421 Railroad (P C) Brown Wm C (Carrie), mill hd, h 3806 River av *Brown Wm H Rev (m), h 706 6th av Brown Wm T (Ida), collr Johnston & Dickerson, h
Summerville (P C)
*Brown Wilson (m), lab, h 1901 3d av Brown Woodie Mrs, mill opr, b s s Line, 2 w of 2d av (G) Browne Marjorie, b 1332 3d av
BROWNE RHODES (Nina), Pres Georgia Home In
surance Co, Home Savings Bank, National Bank of
Columbus, Browne, Swift & Woodruff Co, Bull
Creek Sand & Gravel Co, Vice Pres Swift Mnfg Co, h I332 3d av, Tel 391
BROWNE, SWIFT & WOODRUFF CO THE, Rhodes
Browne Pres, H H Swift Vice Pres, A G Swift Sec and Genl Mgr, Real Estate and Insurance 12 12th, Tel 174
Browning Blanche, smstrs Lafkowitz Bros, b 2003 2d av Browning Edmond, carp, b 642 2d Brownstein Max, tailor Philip Haskell, r 942 Broad *Broxton James, porter Haugabook & Camp Whisky Co,
b 900 5th av
*Bruce Amos (m), carp, h 1427 E 23d Bruce Dicia S (wid George C), h 106 Williams (G) Bruce Henrietta (wid Henry), h 1331 2d av Bruni Michael A, barber Jones & Franklin, r 20 12th *Brunt Anderson (m), lab, h 813 5th av *Brunt Mattie, lndrs, h 826 Dryer *Bryan John (m), lab, h 327 24th

C. C. PHELPS mail order house

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

118

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

Bryan Mitchell K (Mary), supt W C Bradley Co, h 212

CO

13 th

Bryant Alric M (Mary), warehouse foreman C of Ga, h 804 2d av

* Bryant Amanda, lndrs, b 641 3d av

Bryant Archie (Orilla), elev opr, h 1008 E 31st

y CM Bryant Bernard J, elk Lummus Cotton Gin Co b iioq



20th

ITS

CN Bryant Caroline, h 276 McAllister's al (P C)

- Bryant Clifford, b 600 Broad

*Bryant Dan (Mary L), lab, h 2111 3d av

Bryant Edward M, elk E T Driver, b 804 2d av

j *Bryant Eliza, dom, h 641 3d av
g Bryant Emma B, mill opr, b 1039 E 30th

g *Bryant Fannie, lndrs, b 627 Pearl
3 * Bryant Henry (m), lab, h 1936 3d av

tM Bryant James H, mill opr, b 276 McAllister's al (P Cl Bryant John T, elk C of Ga. b 804 2d

-1 Bryant Joseph A, elk Sou Exp Co, b 804 2d av

4 *yant L,e" .N (Annie). foreman Sou Ry, h 811 3d av f/i ] * Bryant Lizzie, cook, h 807 8th
* Bryant Louisa, lndrs, b 738 7th av 1 Bryant Love, mill opr, h 1160 Curtis pi
Bryant Mary E Mrs, h 1039 E 30th J Bryant Mary E, b 804 2d av j * Bryant Mattie (wid), h 913 19th ) Bryant Mattie, b 17 Wilkins (P C) ) Bryant Pauline, smstrs, b 772 26th
* Bryant Warren (m), lab P O, h 772 26th * Bryant Wm, driver M W Kelly Co
Bryant Wm (Lucy), mill opr, h 22 Wilkins (P C)
BryanMlm S, asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h Summerville

BryantWm W, elk Haugabook & Camp Whiskey Co, b 632

Bryant Willie E, mill opr, b 1039 E 30th Luce John W (Kate), blksmith, h 207 31st Buchanan Albert C (Lausie), ctr, b 1330 E 16th Buchanan Alhe Mrs, mill opr, b 867 9th (PC)
hiy Buchanan Alma (wid Samuel), b 724 8th (P C)
Buchanan Charles B (Susan), mill opr, 8 4th av (P C) Buchanan Cicero H (Susie), mach, IL456 Broad (P C) Buchanan Eugenia (wid Edward), b 1330 E 16th Buchanan Hugh (Rose), barber Z A Brooks, h 302 33d Buchanan John (Aileen), pattern mkr C of Ga, h 794 8th

Buchanan Nellie, mill opr, h 23 19th Buchanan Olen (Annie L), grocer 2016 Hamilton av, b 932
Buchanan Wm (Willie), h 2208 2d av

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
Organized 1871
HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND,VA.

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company, operating under a special Charter from the State of Virginia.
C. W. WILLIAMS. Supt. Rooms 301-303 Masonic Bldg., Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

119

Buchanan Willibel, elk E W Brown Co, b/456 Broad (P C)
Buck Bryant, molder, b 704 23d Buck Cecil E (Winnie O), mach, h 614 25th Buck Charles W (Mattie), contr, h 704 23d Buck George, molder, b 1405 6th av Buck George L, molder, b 519 10th
Buckhalt Hattie, steno C of Ga Ry, b 419 13th *Buckhalter Carrie, maid City Hospital, b 721 15th *Buckhart Julius (m), hi 1909 Oak al Buckner Cumi M (wid David), h 505 14th Buckner Janies J (Minnie L), mill hd, h 3207 River av Budd Robt (Nora), lab, h 2413 14th av Bufford Nettie, b T G Coleman *Buford Ella, lndrs, h 416 5th av *Bufort Wm (m), lab, h 1012 Pleasant Bugg Augustus P (Emma), elk Muscogee Co Tax Collr,
res St Mary's rd, 4 mi e of city Bugg Eugene E, mill opr, h 2013 nth av Bugg Joseph (Mamie), mill opr, h 481 5th av (P C) Bugg" Mattie (wid Wm S), b 2013 nth av Buhler Moritz L (Sadie), mfrs agt 38 Murrah bldg, h 1230
2d av Bulger Mary, housekpr City Hospital, b 721 15th Bulger Sallie, b 721 15th Bulger Wm, mill opr, b 891 13th (P C) Bull Creek Sand & Gravel Co, Rhodes Browne pres, C D
Smith sec, 12 12th *Bull Joseph, lab, b 713 8th *Bull Lucy, lndrs, b 531 4th av *Bull Mary, smstrs, h 1003 7th av *Bull Wm (m), drayman, h 609 5th av *Bullard Alma, b 1543 Flin al (G) Bullard Annie, b 1440 E 24th *Bullard Ben (m), lab, h 768 26th *Bullard Carrie, mill opr, b 742 8th (P C) Bullard Dana, b 1408 3d av Bullard Dennie, slsmn, b 1440 E 24th Bullard Henry (Mattie), h 2003 4th av Bullard Hugh L D (Fannie), grocer 1440 E 24th, h same Bullard James G, mill opr, b 2608 2d av Bullard Jesse, mill opr, b 2003 4th av Bullard Martha (wid Hugh R), b 1265 12th av Bullard Mary (wid Chappell), h 2608 2d av Bullard Mitchell (Bertha), mill opr, h River (P C) *Bullard Tom, lab, b 709 3d (G) Bullard Warren M Rev (Argie), pastor Primitive Baptist
Church, h 742 8th (PC) Bullard Wm (Annie), mill opr, h 2732 14th av Bullard Wm L (Mamie), phys 1035J Broad, h 1408 3d av *Bullard Wm O (m), driver Power & Baird, h 832 5th av

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS ALABAMA'S LEADING MAIL ORDER HOUSE 108 First Street, Girard. Ala. Tel.

New Home ^ Standard Sewing Machines R 1X7 FnWARnQ NEEDLES, OILS AND ATTACHMENTS

U*

1230Va BROAD ST. Phone 974

120

R. L. POLK & CO/S



I* Bullock Floyd D (Sarah), contr, h 1409 2d av
li Bullock Osborn C (Minnie D), vice pres M & M Bank h 1402 2d av

Buran Myrtle, b 1205 E 19th
'! Buran \Ym D, carp, b 1205 E 19th

*Burch Edgar, barber, h Tarlton rd

*Burch Perry (m), lab, h 1103 Newsom (P C)

I* ^ Burch Perry (m), mill opr, h 1906 nth av (P C)

t CO

*Lurdell

Mattie,

lndrs,

h

rr

1022

Carter

0H
09

*Burden ^Burden

Annie J, dom, h 515 Oakview Arthur (m), lab, b 2323 Central

av

o BUr9thSaf(Ga)rd F (Lttie)' stereo Cols Ledger, b 812 0,' Burghard August (Frances), dentist, h 113 nth
Burk Mary (wid John), h 536 29th Burk Purnie, mill hd, b 536 29th Burk Tobe W, carp, h 506 9th

Burke Charles C (Maggie V), agt Parker Ry News Co

h 720 3d av

J

'

Burke Daniel L (Alice), elk, h 926 5th av

^ (Rosie), mill opr, h 3316 3d av *Burke Sherman (m), lab, h 547 3d av

Burke Stephen, fireman Gas Light Co of Cols Burke Telitha, b 506 9th

Burkes George (Brammor), mill opr, h 100 1st av (P C) Burkes M Robert (Zebie), mill opr, h 199 2d av (P C) Burks Edward (m), barber, h 2309 13th av
Burks Frank (m), sawyer J F Pou & Co, h 211 21st Burks John, lab, r 644 27th

Burks Ljiwis, soda dispr City Drug Store, b 518 24th
Burks Mamie asst pay master E & P Mills, b 518 24th Burks Paul J^(Alzonia), mgr Rankin Billiard Room and
Saloon 2602 Talbot av, h 518 24th ^Burl Frank (m), lab, h 301 21st

Burnett Asa D (Lula), mill opr, h 38 Wilkins (P C) Burnett Augustus W (Mary), cabt mkr, h 253 3d av (P

Burnett Delia (wid Eugene P), h 1430 Broad Burnett Eddie, h in 7th av (G) Burnett Edward, electn Deronda Levy Burnett John (May), mill opr, b 303 1st (G) Burnett Mamie, elk, b 253 3d av (P C) Burnett Paul, b 1430 Broad
Burnett Wm R, police, rms Dalton House
Burney Sylvanus E, electn Cols R R Co, b 1926 Hamilton

*Burns Cager (m), tinner, h 1834 2d av
Burns Charles (Annie), mill opr, h 703 1st (G) Burns Emma, mill opr, b 604 7th av (G)
Burns Fannie (wid Alexander), h 604 7th av (G) Burns John L, butcher, b 2520 Hamilton av

ESTABLISHED 184S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

121

HOME OF BROCKWAY, STUDEBAKER MITCHELL
Quality Is Our Motto W. E. CODY SALES STABLE CO., 1236-1242 First Av. Tel. 582

Burns John M, atty 94 2d av (G), r same Burns Madison, student, r 6 Stirling apts Burns Margaret E, steno L Loeb & Co, b 2520 Hamilton
av Burns Mattie, b 703 1st (G)
Burns Morris A (Antoinette), butcher, h 2520 Hamilton av
Burns Peter L (Mattie), police, h 10 9th Burns Rosa, mill opr, b 604 7th av (G) Burnside Henry O (Lucy), sollr Cols R R Co, b 627
Broad
Burnside John (May), electn, b 455 Railroad (P C) Burnside Susie (wid Thomas), h 455 Railroad (P C) * Burrell Wm (m), lab, h 2317 Central av *Burrell Willie (wid), h 413 19th
BURROWES E T CO THE, Screen Manufacturers,
507 Grant Bldg, Atlanta Ga and Portland Maine Burrus E Perry, student, b 1438 Broad Burrus Felix H, bkpr Blanchard, Humber & Co, b 1014
5th av
Burrus George J, city marshal and tax receiver City Hall, b 16 9th
Burrus George jr (Effie M), elk C W Mizell, b 1311 3d av Burrus G Ed (Eugenia), slsmn, h 1438 Broad Burrus Mary Ann, b 209 15th
BURRUS PHILIP HENRY (Amelie), Vice Pres W C Bradley Co, h 212 16th, Tel 131
Burrus Wm Jacob, genl mgr Standard Gro Co, b 1014 5th av
*Burt Sebron (m), lab, h 1326 6th av Burton James R (Gussie), elk, h 1614 2d av *Burton John H (m), lab, h 718 26th < Burton Llewellyn M (Lizzie), presser Reich & Chambers
Co, h 19 20th Burton Lula, mill opr, b 437 3d av *Burton Marvin (m), lab Cooper Lbr Co, h 55 Oakview Burton Nora, mill opr, b 61 1st av (P C) *Burton Sidney, tmstr, b 632 Oak View *Burton Wm, tmstr, h 632 Oak View Burton W Wilder (Mollie), tchr Secondary Industrial
School, b 1933 Hamilton av *Burts Emma, lndrs, h 412 16th *Burts Frances, lndrs, b 832 7th av *Burts Henry, lab, b 605 Bay *Burts Mattie (wid), lndrs, h 413 St John's al *Busbee Angie, b 1816 Gorman al

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
Rates 31.00 to 32.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Elevator, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

HERRING & KNIGHT
UNDERTAKERS
LADY ASSISTANT Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calif

122~~

R. L. POLK & CO/S

1211 BROAD ST.
OFFICE PHONE 854 RES. PHONE 1011

Busbee Kline D (Ada), cond C of Ga, h 514 nth
^ '`Busbee Oliver (m), lab, h 1816 Gorman al
Z Bush Albert, slsmn Nat Biscuit Co, b 1213 4th av
Id '`Bush Alice, lndrs, b 820 Front
(5 Bush Arthur (Fannie), mill opr, h 1168 Curtis pi
^ Bush Blanch, b 16 gth

BUSH CLARENCE P (Emmie; C P Bush Hardware Co), h 16 gth, Tel 715

_ BUSH C P HARDWARE CO (C P Bush), Hardware,

Agricultural Implements, Paints, Oils and Glass and

V>

Caeti oB

Builders Supplies, 1013 Broad, Tel 172 (See left top lines) Bush George D, slsmn C P Bush Hdw Co, b 114 9th

u,
CD pJQ
3
oc

Du,

O

plies, Paints, Oils and Glass, 1025 Broad and 1022



treas, 9th av (PC)

2

*Butts Milton (m), driver, h 838 4th av

M SO

Butts Nannie A (wid George), h 545 Summerville (PC) vL

Butts Olive B, b 1214 3d av

Z

*Butts Sallie, cook, b 416 6th

*Butts Thomas, lab, b 1612 4th av

Butts Thomas U (Mattie; Columbus Mantel Parlors),

pres Ga Lumber Co and Butts Lumber Co, h 1214 3d av

Butts Willie B, steno Reid-Waller Co, b 1421 3d av

*Butts Willie, nurse, b 1612 4th av

Byard George P (Annie L), mill opr, h 26 Hanson av

(B C)

Byerly Steven F (Emma), mach, h 1125 E 19th

Byrd, see also Bird

*Byrd Alvin, lab, b 504 3d av

Byrd Charles H (Esther), supt, h 3308 3d av

Byrd Emmett, mill opr, b 877 7th av (P C)

*Byrd Henry (m), bartndr, h 504 3d av

Byrd Henry, mill opr, b 3014 1st av

*Byrd James (m), paint-er, h no Railroad

Byrd James, mach, b 877 7th av (P C)

Etablihd 1886
C. P. Bush Hardware Co. 1013
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.

06CO 0cd0- 124

R. L. POLK & co/s

Byrd John (Lula), mill opr, h 108 20th

0 E3 *Byrd Martha, cook, b 1022 6th av

H U

^ *Byrd Mary, dom, b 1022 6th av ^ Byrd Retta (wid Zach), h 3014 1st av frj Byrd Walter L, elk Hofflin & Greentree, b 1421 3d av

3 *Byrd Wesley (m), cook, h 920 Front

2-5 Byrd Wylie (Martha), lab, h 434 1st av

z

Byrd W Mace (Carrie), mill opr, h 776 6th av (P C)

0C
0 U3

tSl Cade Clarence W, elk C E Westbrook, b 502 Broad

&

Cade Claudia C (wid Julius A), h 502 Broad E--' Caffey Wm H (Lizzie Olive), city pass and tkt agt Sou

0
u

CC
W Uh

Ry, h 1508 2d av Cain Elah, smstrs, b

1410

10th

av

. Cain Foster, lab, b/202 Broad (G)

*Cain Howard (m), lab, h 815 Magnolia Cain James H (Lennah E), brkmn, h 661 21st Cain Jessie M, mill opr, b 661 21st

Cain Lemon L (Florence), mill opr, h 132 2d av (G)
Cain Rolin R, meats 90 2d av (G)", b?2i6 Broad (G) Cain Ruby, b 132 2d av (G)

Cain Samuel, lab, bl2oo Broad (G)

Cain \\ m O (Lula E), trader, h |202 Broad (G)
Caldwell Ambrose E (Alice), mill opr, h 208 Railroad
Caldwell Edward (Emma), mill opr, h 66 Riverside av (B C)

Caldwell Frances (wid Mitchell), b 1020 3d av Caldwell Gordon, molder, b 1004 E 14th Caldwell John H, agt Interstate Life & Acc Co *Caldwell Mattie, smstrs, h 802 4th av Caldwell Morgan L, cabt mkr, b 1004 E 14th

Caldwell Ninnie L (wid James), h 66 Riverside av (B C)
Caldwell Thomas L (Effie), carp, h 1004 E 14th Caldwell Verna, b 601 Broad

Calfee Lawrence C (Sallie), cond C of Ga, h 1002 4th av *Calhoun Anna, lndrs, h 401 Brigman's al (G) *Calhoun Anna, lndrs, b 717 4th av

Calhoun Appleton M (Nancy), bridge bldr, h 2713 Jordan av

*Calhoun Callie, lndrs, h 717 4th av

*Calhoun Cherry, lab, b 401 Brigman's al (G) Calhoun Clifford W (Mabel), cashr Armour & Co, b 1917
Hamilton av

*Calhoun C Haywood (m), h 522 7th av (G)

GO TO

it REID'S

CAFE

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
1149 BROAD ST.
PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME
COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Calhoun Edgar R, pharmacist Blackmon's Pharmacy, b

617 Broad

*Calhoun Emma (wid), h 601 18th

Calhoun Ethel, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 918 3d av

*Calhoun Eugene (m), porter Bush-Philips Hdwe Co, b

192 Knowles (G)

Calhoun Eula L, steno A L Crawford & Co, b 813 1st av

*Calhoun Fannie, lndrs, h 710 Russell

Calhoun Ira B (Pauline), foreman Empire Stables, h 617

23d

Calhoun Irene, steno, b 813 1st av

*Calhoun James (m), carp, b 710 Russell

*Calhoun John, lab, b 522 7th av (G)

Calhoun Lizzie (wid James A), mill opr, h 518 14th

Calhoun Lizzie (wid A Powell), mill opr, h 514 14th

*Calhoun Lizzie, lndrs, b 401 Brigman's al (G)

*Calhoun Lydia, lndrs, h 1634 5th av

Calhoun Murray A (Pearl), trav frt agt S A L, h 824 1st

av

Calhoun Nora, boarding, h 824 1st av

Calhoun Otis J (Ella), cabt mkr, h 617 Broad

*Calhoun Savannah (wid), lndrs, h 192 Knowles (G)

*Calhoun Thomas C, porter, b 1634 5th

Calier Henry, car inspr, b 1410 10th av

Calkins Sidney M (Chloe), lineman Bell Tel Co, h Wynn-

ton

Callahan Alfred S (Blanche), elk, h 1030 5th av

*Callahan Cary, lab, b 525 Oak View

Callahan Claudia (wid Adolphus R), h Jackson, Wynnton

*Callahan Efhe, lndrs, b 1419 E 23d

*Callahan Elberta, lndrs, h 525 Oakview

Callahan George L (Elizabeth), elk Reid-Waller Co, b

1401 Broad

*Callahan Joseph (m), lab, h 1419 E 23d

Callahan Lillie, steno O'Halloran & Bishop, b 1401 Broad

Callahan Lonnie (Leila), carp, b 1030 5th av

*Callahan Louise, lndrs, b 1419 E 23d

*Callahan Willie, lndrs, b 1419 E 23d

*Callaway Ada, dom, b 413 2d av

*Callaway Chester, porter E J Bradley

*Callaway James, lens grinder M B Clason, b 2219 3d av

Callaway Sallie, h 2838 (1338) Talbot av

*Callaway Savannah, dom, h 413 2d av

Callaway Viola, lndrs, b 2219 3d av

*Callaway Willis, shoemkr, h 2219 3d av *Callier Thomas J, barber, b 1020 Dryer

p

*Calloway Benjamin (Hennie A), lab, b 637 3d av

Calloway Sadie E, mill opr, b 2970 (2968) 3d av

Calloway S Carrie (wid Turpin), mill opr, h 2970 (2968)

3d av

Cameron Earl H, pay master E & P Mills, b 1022^ Broad

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL Factory Representatives

1039 BROAD ST.

PIANOS and TEL. 217 ORGANS

126

R. L. POLK & CO/S

.& ja V Cameron George, coil mkr, b 827 3d av (G) Cameron Henry C (Joe G), atty 34 Murrah bldg, h 301

-g M



Cameron (G)

John,

pressman

Walton

Ptg

Co,

b

827

3d

av

Cameron John A (Dora), h 2010 Hamilton av

4 <5 Cameron John A jr, presser, b 2010 Hamilton av Cameron Josephine, b 814 Front

Cameron Leonard C, mate, h 814 Front

CO o Cameron Louis A, bicycle repr J L Peed, b 817 3d (G)

V

**,

Cameron Cameron

Robert Roy M

E (Minnie), student, b 806 4th (G) (Dora), door kpr Majestic Theater

h



2010 Hamilton av

Cameron Thomas (Birdie), mach, h 117 4th (P C)

o

Cameron Wm (Clara), mldr, h hi Brittingham (G) Camp John (Mamie), foreman, h 2909 12th av
Camp Walter J (Willie B), sec and treas Haugabook &

u

Camp Whiskey Co, h Holland (PC)

Camp Wm A (Pearl), mill opr, h 219 8th av (G)

>*

c/) Camp
IS Camp

Wm C, gen 1 mgr Ga Paving & Cons Co, h 313 14th Wilson M (Jennie), supt Ga Paving & Cons Co, h

as u 1913 Hamilton av

u Campbell Charles, cook Union Depot Rest, r 307 12th

uw 0

Campbell Campbell

Claude C (Lillie), Edward (Angie),

drugs 2968 2d av, h 105 mill opr, h 209 31st

28th

g Campbell Edward N, mill opr, b 3015 3th av

o 0 Campbell Henry N, mill opr, b 3013 3th av

ajw Campbell John, b 1618 1st av

o < Campbell Jessie, mill opr, b 106 29|th Campbell Perry W (Susie), mill opr, h 2611 Jordan av

Campbell Robert (Emma), grocer 102 20th, h same

CO uj Campbell Wm F (Pink), mill opr, h 3015 5th av

^>o Campbell Wm H (Mary L), phys 2d av s e cor 30th, and 10& 12th, h 1954 Hamilton av

OQX Campbell W Cooper (Woodie), supt of public wks City

Hall, h 221 10th

J

Cane Clara, student, b 1130 5th av

D

Cane Isom (Lela), mill opr, h 2017 4th av Wane Joseph (m), h 910 12th av (G) Cane Robert (Leila), mill opr, h 210 Broad (G)

J Cane Willie, student, b 1130 5th av

V'

O

*Cannington Amanda, lndrs, h 1019 Carter Cannon Alonzo (Vesta), mill opr, h 11 River (P C)

Cannon Clara, b 806 4th (G)

U

Cannon 4th

E Clarence, av

slsmn

Bush-Philips

Hdw

Co '

b

1102

C.J.RYCKELEY 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228 DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

127

Cannon George W (Florence E), police, h 2320 Hamil

ton av

Cannon Jesse D (Tommie T), fireman C F D No 1, b 1926

7th av

Cannon John A (Anna), fireman C F D No 4, h 1638

3d av

Cannon Lemuel, student, b 1638 3d av

Cannon Lucile, student, b 1926 7th av

Cannon Lula B, tchr, b 2320 Hamilton av

Cannon Wm T, mill opr, h 806 4th (G)

Canterberry Reading, mill opr, b 3209 3d av

Cantrell Johnnie, elk, b 117 Broad (G)

Cantrell Mabel, elk, b 117 Broad (G)

Cantrell Susie, tchr N H School, b 2409 Hamilton av

*Canty Lizzie F, tchr, b 1720 5th av

Capp Wade T (Elizabeth), mill opr, b 3300 2d av

Capps Clara M (wid Julian H), b 1017 4th av

Capps J Homer, bkpr Chero-Cola Co, b 1017 4th av

Capps Sarah J (wid Wm), b 215 3d av (P C)

*Carathels Roy, porter, b 517 3d av

Carden Allie (wid Samuel), b 322 Broad (G)

Carden Alonzo, farmer, b 1000 14th (PC)

Carden Alpheus, mill opr, b 1000 14th (PC)

Carden Arthur D (Ida), elk, h 322 Broad (G)

Carden Charles S (Ola), plow mkr, h 9 16th

Carden David C (Annie), pedler, h 1000 14th (P C)

Carden Emma, bkpr, b 1000 14th (PC)

Carden Fletcher, mach, b 829 13th (PC)

Carden Glenn, mill opr, b 1000 14th (PC)

Carden Hattie, mill opr, b 438 2d av

Carden John L (Sarah), h 402 3d av (G)

Carden Mat G, h 774 6th av (PC)

Carden Samuel C (Aphelia), grocer 800 1st (G), h 802

same

2

Carden Wm A (Minnie), mach, h 829 13th (PC) Carden Wm B (Susan), mill opr, h 438 2d av Cardwell James A (Charley V), foreman Ga Paving

&

s
8 >2

Cons Co, h 2119 Talbot av

2. O*t afi3

Cardwell Myrtie, b 2119 Talbot av

T C (/)

Carey Eugene, decorator, b 724 Long (G) Carey George, b 724 Long (G)

BB j

s-s 3 gS n

na

Carey Isaac, molder, b 724 Long (G) *Carey Lona, lndrs, b 416 Long (G)

> 3."

?
5

HA

Carey Orina (wid Edward), b 724 Long (G)

99 hi
rn cond st ry, h 910 (610)

Clark Bud (Minnie), mill opr, h 1130 E icth Clark Carrie L, b 821 Broad T/lark Catherine, cook 1315 3d av Clark Charles F, slsmn, b 1029 E 16th
C}ark J?arVe^ (Marie), mill opr, b 2948^ 1st av Clark David (Nancy), mill opr, h 2301 1st av
Clark Dixon D (Georgia), com trav R C Prather, h 2308 Talbot av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

137

Clark Edna, mill opr, b 1024 E 15th

*Clark Edward (m), lab, h 327 3d av

Clark Edward R, gardener, b G L Clark

Clark Ella E, b 821 Broad

*Clark Emma, cook, b 726 Bay

CO Clark Eunice C, smstrs, b 245 3d av (PC)
Clark E Walter (Alice), dentist 10J 12th, h 821 Broad Clark Flossie, h 725 6th av

Clark Frank (Josie), mill opr, h 1132 E 15th
m Clark Fred A (Virginia), chf elk S A L frt depot, h Wynnton
co Clark George C, asst mgr, b 245 3d av (P C)

Clark George L, gardener, h Wynnton

*Clark Henry, lab, h 724 4th av

*Clark James, driver, h 1421 14th

Clark James (Clara), mach, b 1728 3d av

Clark James C (Clara), mach, h 1726J 3d av

Clark James C (Allie), mach, h 508 Broad (G)

*Clark John, lab, b 726 Bay

Clark John G, pres Standard Gro Co, b 1238 3d

Clark John R (Addie), h no 7th

*Clark John R Rev (m), h 2804 3d av

*Clark Jordan (m), barber, h 837 5th av

Clark Lila (wid Drew), h 1029 E 16th

Clark Lillian, b G L Clark

*Clark Maggie, lndrs, h rr 925 6th av

Clark Manuel (Mamie), carp, h 711 Crawford rd (G)

*Clark Margaret, cook, b 712 9th

Clark Marion (Bertha), mill opr, h 210 30th

Clark Mary E, b 821 Broad

*Clark Milly, lndrs, h 836 4th av

Clark Oscar (Mamie), mill opr, h 410 Mosey's al (G)

tn

*Clark Pearl, lndrs, b 506 Macon

*Clark Reuben (m), hackman, h 104 Hunter

*Clark Rosa, lndrs, h 212 4th

Clark Sarah, b 210 30th

8

Clark Sarah A (wid Benjamin L), h 245 3d av (P C)

Clark Terrill (Susie), mill opr, b 3149 5th av

*Clark Thomas (m), driver Purvis Grocery Co

*Clark Thomas (m), fireman, h 121 Kennedy's al (P C)

*Clark Thomas, lab, h 506 Macon

Clark Thomas R (Anna M), elk W J Deignan, h 213

Chappell,

ro

Clark Victor B, collr Cols R R Co, b no 7th
*Clark Viola, lndrs, h 530 Macon Clark Walter J, b 821 Broad

Springer fioul L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Roomi, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO
to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealer* in Undertaker^ Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to AH Calls ST.

5 S 138

R. L. POLK & CO. S

"a

*Clark, Wm, baker J B Everidge, *Clark Wm, lab, h 720 Russell

b 522 2d av

1 g *Clark Wm (m), lab, h 1223 7th 11 Clark Wm E, mill opr, b 1009 E 19th

1 6

E


Clark Wm L Clark Wm R

(Gay), elk, h 1227 3d av (Elizabeth), mill opr, h 1024 E 15th

Clark Wm R (Maggie), mill opr, h 213 30th

J -4- Clark Wm T (Fannie), painter, h 1009 E 19th

4) 5* *Clark Wilson (m), lab, h 112 Hunter

pC

*Clarke Carrie, lndrs, h 1139 Magnolia

W WN
^ P-*
-I* U

*Clarke George, flag, h 617 3d av *Clarke Laura, lndrs, b 1139 Magnolia

*Clarke Philip, porter, b 1139 Magnolia

< Clarke Walter R (Kate), foreman Cols R R Co, h 623

o

-gl

2d av *Clarott Wm, lab, b 712 2d (G)

S *' Clary Annie, b 1036 5th av

3

O Aa.

*Collins Martha, h 1902 3d av

Collins R Bernard (Stella), sec and Planters Steamboat Co, h 1500 E

treas 17th

Merchants

&
Sn i'A

Collins Sallie (wid Robert E), b 1500 E 17th

5 w

*Collins Sallie, lndrs, h 501 8th

*

II

Collins Samuel L (Viny), b 116 2d av (G) Collins Sarah (wid John), b 783 6th av (P C)

n * ^8

Collins Thomas, student, b 756 Sanford rd (G)
*Collins Walter (m), lab, h 214 22d Collins Wm (Alma), cond st ry, b 2017 2d av

IO tvj
Cgl .0

*. B

Collins Wm H (Sallie), grocer 1700 7th av, h same

*Colored American Household Association, J H Wicker

genl mgr, fraternal ins, 521 9th

*Colored Cemetery, 10th av n e cor 4th

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

to

144

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

uM

J & CU
D to *

*Colquitte Jesse (m), lab, b 2367 Talbot av

ISi0tno5

T Colson Lemuel W Rev (Paula Church South, h 310 13th

W),

pastor

St

Paul's

M

E

* Cols ton Eli, lab, h 654 Summerville (P C)

K H *Golton Lula, lndrs, b 205 21st

CO

COLUMBIA FIRE INSURANCE CO OF ATHENS,

| 3 B ^ H

Ga, John Blackmar & Sons Agt, 14 nth

U

COLUMBUS. AGENCY, J O Collier Cashr, Genl Agts

S D6

The Empire Life Insurance Co, 212-214 Masonic Temple, Tel 542

05

2

Columbus Auto Co, T N Bussey mgr, 107 12th

Columbus Auto Repair Co (W B French), 107 12th

Columbus Baggage & Cab Co (J B Yonge), Union Depot

Columbus Bagging & Tie Co The, M Sternberg pres, S

I

Sternberg sec-treas, 10th av cor gth

Columbus Barrel Manufacturing Co, Melville Straus pres 919 12th

Columbus Baseball Park, s s 4th, 1 e of 6th av
COLUMBUS BOARD OF TRADE, T S Methvin Pres, J B Key Vice Pres, C B Woodruff Sec and Treas! i5i nth, Tel 859

Columbus Broom Factory, J J Cox propr, 703 10th
Columbus Casket Mfg Co, M O Berry pres and treas, C D
Berry sec, 400 30th

Columbus Cider Works, S W O'Neal propr, 115 10th
Columbus City ClerUs Office, M M Moore elk, City Hall
Columbus City Council Chamber, M M Moore elk of Coun
cil, City Hall

Columbus City Court (See City Court of Columbus)
COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY, R L Polk & Co Publishers, General Offices Columbus, Ohio
Columbus City Hall, e s 1st av bet 9th and 10th
Columbus City Hospital, Mrs Kate Fox matron, 721 icth
Columbus City Marshal and Tax Receiver's Office G T Burrus marshal, City Hall

Columbus City Mayor's Office, L H Chappell mayor, City Hall

Columbus City Physician's Office, M H Bland ford phys, City Hall

Columbus City Sanitary Inspector's Office, J P Layfield inspr, City Hall

Columbus City Superintendent of Public Work's Office W C Campbell supt, City Hall

Columbus City Treasurer's Office, John S Matthews treas, City Hall

r^r!t*t1

E BerrA A S Lynch). nth cor 9th

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, Colum

bus Roberts Pres, G C Roberts Sec and Treas, J B

McCarty Mgr, 1133-1145 6th av, Tel 457 (See right

side lines)

&

Columbus Coffee Co, J F Rutledge mgr, 100 nth

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

Columbus Concrete, Sand & Gravel Co, John F Flournoy pres, F U Garrard sec, 1207 Broad

COLUMBUS CREAMERY CO, Arthur Bussey Pres,
E B Preston Vice Pres, C L Willoughby Sec, 221 12th, Tel 603

COLUMBUS DENTAL PARLORS, H W Neal Propr, 1-2-3 Phoenix Bank Bldg, Tel 1417
Columbus Driving Assn, s s 4th, 1 e of 6th- av

Columbus Female Orphans Home, Sallie H Starke matron, 1445 4th av
Columbus Fire Department No 1, A J Land foreman, Broad and Warren

Columbus Fire Department No 2, J W Chambers foreman, 703 23d

Columbus Fire Department No 3, J H Brady foreman, 2401 2d av
Columbus Fire Department No 4, J O Willis foreman, 1228 6th av
Columbus Fire Department No 5, D B Copeland asst chief, 931 1st av

COLUMBUS GRANITE & MARBLE CO, G E Strup-

per Pres and Treas, G F Paracca Vice Pres, B H

Strupper Sec, Monuments, Builders Stone, Iron Fencing, Etc, 720-724 16th, Tel 609

COLUMBUS GROCERY CO, W C Bradley Pres, A S

Dozier 1st Vice Pres, Toombs Howard 2d Vice Pres,

G E Burrus 3d Vice Pres, F B Nuckolls 4th Vice Pres, C P Brown Sec-Treas, Wholesale Grocers 1101-1119 Front (See left side lines) Columbus Guards Armory, 937 1st av

1%Pni ES

Columbus High School, 312-318 nth

COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO, L G Bowers Pres,
n J D Massey Vice Pres, C M Woolfolk Sec-Treas,
Loans 9 W 12th, Tel 3

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO, A J Teague Pres,

W M Teague Vice Pres, H I Struppa Sec and Treas,

C G Sauls Genl Supt, 901-921 Front, Tel 68

COLUMBUS LEDGER (Daily and Weekly), R W

Page Propr, 1023 Broad, Tel 100 (See page 3)
Columbus Loan Co (J J Yarbrough), pawn brokers 1304 Broad
Columbus Mantel Parlors (Marshall Morton, T U Butts), 14 12th
Columbus Manufacturing Co, F B Gordon pres, W H Dismuke sec, C H Utley treas, J H Hines supt, 1st av, s w cor 30th

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cars direet fronr depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO. PHONE 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD building

wwcc

146

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Columbus Mutual Loan Assn, C J Edge sec and treas 17

i2th

''

CO COLUMBUS POWER CO THE, C F Wallace Pres,

oc

H E Sawyer Treas, A A Wilbur Asst Treas, John S Bleecker Mgr, Broad cor 12th, Tel 207 (See right

top lines)

u-<

Columbus Public Library, sec Public Library of Columbus COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO, C F Wallace Pres E

Howard George Vice Pres, Alvah K Todd Sec, H B

Sawyer Treas, A A Wilbur Asst Treas, John S

Bleecker Mgr, C M Young Genl Supt, Broad cor 12th, Tel 207 (See right top lines)

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO, Commercial Depart

ment, Thomas W Peters Commercial Agt, iici

Broad, Tel 166

&0

Columbus^Roller Covering Co, P C Sawyer genl mgr, 1345

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, G Gunby Jordan Pres, W C Bradley Vice Pres, H B Crowell Treas, 1x48 Broad, Tel 179 (See back cover)

Columbus Savings & Loan Association, F C Reich pres, F 1 G Lumpkin sec and treas, 1149 Broad
Columbus Seminary, Rosa B Snyder prin, 416 12th

COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY, Abbott & Raymond Proprs, 1050-1052 Wynnton rd, Tel 202 (See back
' cover)

Columbus Truck & Supply Mfg Co, F M Morton mgr, 1332

Broad

& 00

* Columbus Undertaking Co (A R McKinney, J S Davis) undertakers, 10 10th

COLUMBUS WATER WORKS, W S Greene Mgr G

T Preer Supt, C F Jordan Cashr, 13 W 12th Tel

286

'

Colzey Frank L (Bettie), mill opr, h 135 2d av (P C) Colzey Achsah P (wid E Frank), h 1246 2d av `
Combie Charles C (Ira), mill opr, h 1016 Patten av ^Corner Anderson (m), meat ctr, h 911 12th av ^Corner Annie, lndrs, b 1511 6th av
^Corner Cleo, lndrs, h 1511 6th av

Comer Edward T, 1st vice pres Bibb Mfg Co, res Mill Haven, Ga

*Comer George W (m), lab, h 756 26th * Comer Martha, lndrs, b 1511 6th av

Comer Memorial Baptist Church, 1825 13th av Comer Robert C, flag C of Ga, b 22 W nth

Commercial Hotel, Mrs Margaret Shaw propr qa2 Broad

COMMERCIAL UNION ASSURANCECO4(LTD? OF LONDON, D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
Pompton Dennis, mill opr, b 132 2d av (P C) Compton John M (Jessie), police, h 542 19th Compton Julia, b 212 16th

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE
P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

147

Compton Levi T (Mollie), mill opr, h 132 2d av (P C) Compton Mary, b 212 16th Compton Shelby, student, b 212 16th Cone James W (Mertie), overseer Ga Mfg Co, h 772 6th
av (P C) Congregational Methodist Church, 2950 3d av
CONNECTICUT MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO
OF HARTFORD CONN, D F Willcox & Co Agts,
1149 Broad Connell James W (Ludie), mill opr, h 506 14th Connelly James M, tel opr C of Ga, r Y M C A Conner Hugh (Annie), mill opr, b 2947 2d av Conner Katie, h 731 3d av Conner Minnie E (wid Morgan C), b 1208 4th av Connolly James S (Mary S), b 738 2d av *Connolly Mattie, lndrs, h 741 4th av *Connolly Rouline L, driver, b 741 4th av Connor Dovie, mill opr, b 3024 1st av Connor Mary, b 745 2d av Connor Tillie, h 745 2d av Conroy Edward (Chessie), foreman Meredith Cot Mill, h
1219 E 23d Conti David (Georgia), h 502 4th av Continental Aid Assn, G A Griffith supt, 9 Phoenix Bank
bldg CONTINENTAL CASUALTY CO OF CHICAGO,
ILL, Stone & Greene Mgrs, 3 Exchange Bldg
Continental Stock Food Co (J T Fletcher, W S Gillis),
102 nth Conway Alex (Sallie), mill opr, h 102 16th Conway Bettie (wid Hansford), mill opr, b 69 1st av (P C) Conway Eldridge, mill opr, b 102 16th Conway Ernest, mill opr, b 102 16th Conway Wm L (Mamie), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 2836
(1336) Talbot av *Cook Addie, cook, h 1002 10th av Cook Alex, mill opr, b 1431 6th av *Cook Annie, lndrs, h 1204 E 12th Cook Arthur M, mgr Postal Tel-Cable Co, b 1018 Front Cook Berrell, student, b 201 5th av (G) *Cook Carrie, lndrs, h 2504 North Cook Cartie, student, b 1516 3d av Cook Charles H (Effie), electn, h 1001 E 32d Cook C Hudson, car inspr, b 1645 2d av Cook Doris A Rev (Clem), h 201 5th av (G) Cook Earl K, student, b 1001 E 32c! Cook Effie, b 17 20th Cook Elijah L, bkpr Methvin Hdwe Co, b 431 Broad (PC) Cook Elton, mill opr, b 1017 E 16th
*Cook Emaline, lndrs, h 313 16th Cook Eula (wid James), mill opr, b 2917 3d av

ROME INSURANCE CO. v,MruaL, $1,UUU,UUO Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

R. P. POINDEXTER, Superintendent

148 >

R. L. POLK & CO/S

DC

< *Cook Eva, lndrs, h 221 Seale rd (G)

o tn *Cook Frank, porter W J Monte & Co, b Girard

cn z J Ui

Cook

Fred,

mill

opr,

b

201

5th

av

(G)

< u Cook Glen wood L (Katie), ins, h 1309 E 20th

V

w
Z

' Cook *Cook

Green (m), lab, b 17 Lumpkin rd Henrietta, lndrs, b 17 Lumpkin rd

Hermann'sVegetable Liver Tonic

Cook Henry B (Lizzie), grocer 222 3d av (P C), h Sum

merville (P C)

Cook Homer, b 201 5th av (G)

Cook Howard, student, b 1309 E 20th

Q Cook Hugh (Maude), carp, b 2310 23d u Cook James A, slsmn, r 927 1st av

Cook James T (Mary), slsmn M W Kelly Co, h 1542 Front

c/3 Cook Jesse, lab, h 950 8th av (P C)

P *Cook John (m), lab, h 702 Russell Cook John B, student, b 201 5th av (G)

<
C/3

Cook John C (Fannie), Co, h 1516 3d av

sec

and

treas

Davis

Warehouse

h Cook John C jr (Belle), bkpr Davis Warehouse Co, b

z0

1516 3d av

Cook Johnson, mill opr, b 201 5th av (G)

Cook Josie (wid John), h 1017 E 16th

*Cook Julia, dom, b 1615 3d av

Q *Cook Julia, lndrs, h 17 Lumpkin rd w Cook J Alvin, mach hd, b 1026 E 32d

Q Cook J Calvin (Mary M), electr, h 3429 (3481) Hamilton

Z

av

S *Cook Lizzie, lndrs, h 1013 Carter

h Cook Louise, b 1516 3d av

W *Cook Lucretia, lndrs 925 6th av

Cook McDaniel M (Dora F), eng C of Ga, h 1700 Hamil

z*

ton av

W *Cook Maggie, lndrs, h 950 8th av (P C)

Cook Marcus A (Clyde), dept mgr Cols Iron Works Co,

0

h 1013 3d av

*Cook Mattie, cook, h 2504 North 5 Cook Mollie M, h 2929 7th av

Cook Quiller, mill opr, b 201 5th av (G) Cook Ruth, b 201 5th av (G)

*Cook Smith (m), blksmith, h 2504 3d av

w

Cook Susie, trimmer The Misses Lee, b 510 Front

si > DC
H

>*

c* UJ

Cook Thomas, wks
COOK THOMAS

Dudley Lumber Co, b
F, Asst Cashr Third

1017 E 16th
National Bank,

0$ O

b 315 12th, Tel 1481
*Cook Walter, lab, r 1420 6th av

k.

*Cook Wm (m), lab, h 1423 E 24th

Cook Wm D (Mollie E), tool inspr, h 3100 10th av Look Sallie, lndrs, h 2412 14th av

*Cook Smith (m), lab J L Newman & Co

*Cook Willie, lndrs, b 221 Seale rd (G)

* Cooke Emmett, brickmkr, h 1134 Dryer

Established 184S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co.,
Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

149

Cooke Wm L (Made), phys 218 Masonic Temple, h 1326

3d av

*Cooksey Fannie, b 1613 4th av

*Cooksey Moses, b 1613 4th av

Cooksey Samuel H (Verna), wks, h 511 8th av (G)

*Cooksey Wise, lab, h 1613 4th av

Cooley Charles R, stable kpr, police dept, h 1009I 1st av

Cooley John W (Mittie), transfer agt Cols R R Co, h

1623 2d av

*Cooley Willis, hostler, h 1822 1st av

*Cooper Alex (m), lab, h 726 6th av

Cooper Alexander H (Myrtle), mattress mfg 10th av bet

9th and 10th sts, h Wynnton

*Cooper Alonzo, b 705 Front

*Cooper Alonzo (m), lab, h 1043 Wynnton rd

*Cooper Archie, b 705 Front

*Cooper Asa (m), lab, h 705 Front

Cooper Beryl A, elk The Misses Lee, b 1412 17th

*Cooper Charles (m), porter, h 804 7th av

Cooper Charlotte (wid Georgia), h 1412 E 17th

Cooper Clyde (Hattie), steno Cols Iron Works Co, b

Summerville (P C)

Cooper Clyde Mrs, elk The Misses Lee, h 1331 E 16th

Cooper Cornelius L (wid Wm), h 2003 nth av

Cooper Cornelius W, switch eng C of Ga

*Cooper Della, dom, b 1615 4th av

CD

*Cooper Emma (wid), lndrs, b 768 McMurrain

Cooper Fannie, mill opr, b 560 N Railroad (P C)

s

*Cooper Fred (m), lab, b 1615 4th av

fS

Cooper George W W (Bessie), plumber 1006 1st av, h o

935 13th (P C)

g -

Cooper Harry, planter, h Wynnton rd

*Cooper Ida, lndrs, h 1615 4th av *Cooper John Rev (m), h 514 18th

O2a >
tn 2

Cooper John R (Hattie), watchman, h 611 Summerville K
Cooper J Thomas (Lenora F), pres and genl mgr Cooper *

Lbr Co, h Wynnton

tS

Cooper J Thomas jr, yard man Cooper Lbr Co, b Wynnton ^2 ^Cfl

*Cooper Leo, b 705 Front

SO tfl

*Cooper Lizzie, lndrs, b 1615 4th avtJ *Cooper Louise (wid), h 1800 Hamilton av

gSr3* W

*Cooper Lucy, lndrs, h 830 Front *Cooper Lula T, dom, b 700 Russell

is 3

Cooper Lumber Co, J T Cooper pres and genl mgr, Wil

lard Cooper sec and treas, n e cor 6th av and 9th Cooper Maggie, elk C E Westbrook, b 2003 nth av

> s?

*Cooper Mamie, lndrs, h 700 Russell

Cooper Mary H (wid Thomas W), b 918 3d av

Cooper Munroe (Lizzie), mill opr, h 560 N Railroad (P

C)

Cooper M Ada, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 918 3d av

n n. PHELPS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY. ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

150

R. L. POLK & CO. S

WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

Cooper M Carl (Clyde), plumber G W W Cooper, h 1331

CO

E 16th

Cooper Newsob (Mary F), with Cooper Lbr Co, h Wynn-

ton

*Cooper Nora, dom, b 700 Russell

*Cooper Rachael, dom, b 612 9th

C*M *Cooper Roland, porter Marcrum & Bize

*Cooper Rosa (wid), lndrs, h 73 26th LX" Cooper Sarah J (wid Benjamin F), h 630 3d av CM *Cooper Susie, dom, h 804 7th av

Cooper Thomas A (Sophia), painter, h 618 3d av

Cooper Walter C (Emily), eng C of Ga, h 2007 nth av

Cooper Willard (Mary B), sec and treas Cooper Lbr Co,

b 1024 2d av

Copeland Belle, mill opr, b 95 1st av (PC)

Copeland Bessie, mill opr, b 95 1st av (PC)

Copeland Clyde L, elk Purvis Grocery Co, b 8 16th

Copeland Daniel B (Tinnie), foreman Columbus Fire Dept,

h 8 16th

'Copeland Elijah C, barber, b 1718 7th av

*Copeland Henry (m), driver J T Pearce

Copeland James (Mabel), mill opr, h 95 1st av (P C)

*Copeland Julia (wid), lndrs, h 1331 5th av

Copeland Lizzie, mill opr, b 153 2d av (J C)

Copeland May, mill opr, b 95 1st av (P C)

Copeland Mertie Mrs, mill opr, h 206 30th

Copeland Nancy (wid Moses), mill opr, h 205 34th

Copeland Nancy, mill opr, b 153 2d av, (PC)

*Copeland Sarah (wid), h 1823 Gorman al

*Copeland Sylvia, nurse, b 819 6th av

*Copeland Susie (wid), lndrs, h 2351 Olive

Copeland WMlard, mill opr, b 153 2d av (PC)

*Copeland Wm (m), carp, h 713 24th

*Copeland Wm (m), lab, h 1610 4th av

Corbett Aldorah (wid George), h 1413 5th av

Corbett Bradford (Julia), mill opr, h 19 16th

Corbett Dora (wid Wm), b 1413 6th av

Corbett Douglass C (Pauline), agt Parker Rv News Co, h

506 15th

Corbett Lmma, mill opr, b 443 Broad (PC)

Corbett Rufus S (Dora), mill opr, h 1014 E 16th

Cordonis James, fruits 1210 Broad and restr 16 10th, r

2o same

Cordray George W (Carrie E), elk, h 618 22d

Cordray Oscar J (Dessa), messr Sou Exp Co, b 618 22d

Corley Edward, mill opr, b 520 15th

Corley Frank (Lena), mill opr, h 604 Front

Corley James M (Corley & Son), h 2925 2d av

Corley Leslie (Gladys), elk, h mi E 21st

Corley Thomas B (Delaney), carp, h 1218 E 14th

Corley Wm B (Claudia), eng C of Ga, h 1912 7th av

ORGANIZED 1871

Yean of Age. ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOFS OF DEATH.
C. W. WILLIAMS, SUPT., ROOMS 30L303 MASONIC BLDG., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

151

Corley Wm I (Corley & Son), h 2925 2d av Corley & Son (Wm I and James M), grocers 2925 2d av Cornell Wm L (Daisy), mill opr, b 3144 4th av Cornett Homer W (Maude), police, h 1712 2d av Cornett John R (Clara), warden City Stockade, h 622 10th Cornett Paul (Maud), slsmn, h 1712 2d av *Corprew Walter, porter, b 1645 4th av Cosby Forest L (Fannie), phys 1023 E 17th, h same Cosby Myrtle, b 1023 E 17th Cosby Sarah, b 1019 E 19th Cosgrove Jeanette (wid Cofield), tlrs Henry Geyer, b 813
3d av (G) Cosgrove Wm M, com trav Col Iron Wks Co, h 720
Broad Cosgrove Wm M jr, musician Majestic Theatre, b 720 Broad *Cothron Charles, fireman Gas Light Co of Cols Cotney Luther (Minnie), mill hd, h 2905 2d av Cotton Carrie M, elk Seligman & Abkowitz, b 525 28th
Rose Hill Cotton Charles G (Eva), sawyer, h 1005 E 15th *Cotton George (m), carp, h 935 Railroad (G)
Cotton Guy M, bkpr Jos Thompson Co, h 733 1st av *Cotton James, lab, b 935 Railroad (G) Cotton John W (Dena), genl store 3201 Hamilton av, h
3213 River av Cotton Leila M, elk D Rothschild Co, b 525 28th *Cotton Maggie, lndrs, h 416 4th av Cotton Mary C (wid Augustus S), grocer 3203 River av,
h same Cotton Wm L (Sarah S), mill hd, h 525 28th Cotton W Godwin (Mary), sec and treas Hardaway Cont
Co, h 1201 E 32d *Couch Annie, lndrs, b 1916 Robinson *Couch Augustus C (m), nurse, h 704 27th Couch Bertie, mill opr, b 3147 5th av Couch Betsy, clom, b 1916 Robinson Couch Charles M, agt Sou Exp Co, b Rankin House *Couch Ephraim (m), lab, b 1037 E 9th *Couch Frances (wid), h 1916 Robinson *Couch Isaiah, lab, h 1123 Magnolia *Couch James (m), lab, h 1927 Oak al Couch James H, slsmn W E Cody Sales Stable Co, b
Hotel Affleck *Couch John, plasterer, h 529^ 5th av Couch John C (Martha), lab, h 2906 2d av Couch Joseph L (Berta), slsmn W E Cody Sales Stable
Co, h 216 10th *Couch Lillie, dom, b 1008 Pearl *Couch Minnie, smstress, h 1008 Pearl *Couch Priscilla, lndrs, b 1123 Magnolia Couch Raymond, mill opr, b 3147 5th av

New Home ssi Standard Sewing Machines

on o j j

uouluv'1 v111/* iau> 11 1Aoo J^ryer

ca x "o ^oudry Emma, smstrs, b 314 13th

jg 2 rfCoudry Sarah, smstrs, b 314 13th

co 5 J Coulter Alice, tchr Girard School, b I324 Broad (G)

|zj 2 .1 Coulter Allen L (Mae), time kpr, h '324 Broad (G)

^ 111 Coulter Annie M (wid James), h 812 9th av (G)

qCoulter Douglas B, bartndr J H Holliday, b/324 Broad

g 2 OjC

(G)

s9 tin Coulter Elliott P (Mattie), bkpr J Friedlaender & Co,

--3 g

h 503 21st

u W Wfl Coulter Ermie, student, b/324 Broad (G)

S 20 Coulter George A (wid Thomas), h 770 8th (P C)

lu <

Coulter Gus (Essie), mill opr, h 2505 2d av

o ^ co Coulter Gus L (Catherine), mill opr, h 3018 1st av

P 3 O Coulter Harrison T, agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, bTi3

Coulter Harry, student, b 324 Broad (G) *Coulter Ida, lndrs, h 514 Macon Coulter Lillian, b 1324 Broad (G) Coulter Lillie, mill hd, b'114 5th av (G) *Coulter Lizzie, lndrs, h Seale rd (G) Coulter Lou E (wid Henry W), b 771 8th (P C) Coulter Louis (Eddie), mach, h 767 8th (P C)
UJ Coulter Martha (wid Wm)^h 113 5th av (G)

.

Coulter Robert S (Rosie), elk, h 1543 13th av

Coulter Rufus (Zadie), grocer 563 Summerville (P C) b 770 8th (PC)

Coulter R Van (Ola), city fireman, h 2509 2d av Coulter Sarah, b 113 5th av (G)

Country Club of Columbus, W G Morton sec and treas,
Courson Daniel W (Sarah), eng, h 306 McDougall (G) *Court Richard (m), h 1816 1st av Courtney Charles L, mill opr, b 2807 Waverly pi Courtney James (Annie), plasterer, h 2807 Waverly pi Courtney John, mill opr, b 2807 Waverly pi Coussons S Thurman, slsmn Singer S M Co, res Phenix

ESTABLISHED 184S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GAT

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

153 >

*Covington Carrie, lndrs, h 68 3d (PC)



Covington George E (Clara), oiler Atl Ice & Coal Corp, g

h n s 42d 1 w of Cobb av Cowdery Walter L, h 1800 7th av

a
PD

Cox Albie, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1026 E 18th Cox Addie L, b 3267 River av

ooOsoS

Cox Bros Co (V A Cox), grocers 29 nth

P"!
*

*Cox Carrie, lndrs, h 203 Moore (G)

>

Cox Charles (Laura), foreman C of Ga Shops, h 1026 w

E 18th Cox Flossie V, steno Cherokee Ins Co, b 426 23d

G O

Cox Helen, h 803 5th av

w
H

*Cox Henry (m), cotton sampler, h 1702 5th av

GO

*Cox Ida, lndrs, b 1619 5th av Cox Jacob (Anna B), hackman, h 2002 3d av

I>9oTc*S

*Cox James (m), switchmn, h 1619 5th av

9p0n

Cox Jesse D, genl store 3267 River av, b same

S

Cox John D (Delia), mill opr, h 3307 3d av

o-
s

Cox John J E 18th

(Volitia),

propr

Cols

Broom

Factory,

h

1527*
SW 3

< Z Crook Otis A, agt Mut Ben Indl Life Ins Assn, b 543 28th Crosby Gus C, mill opr, b 808 Front
u su Cross Alma, mill opr, b 1205 E 14th Cross Ashton B, elk Abraham Straus, b 1204 18th
J Cross Bessie, b 1206 E 18th 0 Cross Henry J (Parry), watchmn, h 1208 E 18th K Cross Henry T, printer, b 1206 E 18th
Q w Cross Michael J (Lucy), cond st ry, b 705 19th
Cross Minnie L Mrs, h 1205 E 14th Cross Minton, printer, b 1206 E 18th
< 1 Crossman John S B (Roxie), elk Bee Hive, h 214 10th

CQX >* *Crouch Adella, lndrs, h 739 4th av u *Crouch Albert (m), lab, h 532 5th av J Crouch Benjamin F (Ida F), dairy, 3929 Hamilton av, h

Q

same

y Crouch Charles W, mill hd, b 567 29th 2 Crouch Clifford, mill opr, b 122 2d av (P C) CQ Crouch Daniel, slsmn, b 1500 15th av



Crouch David, slsmn, h 1500 15th av *Crouch Drane D, mach, h 739 4th av Crouch Fannie E Mrs, b 1933 2d av Crouch George W (Laura), h 3112 5th av

GO TO

a REID'S

CAFE 99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

Established 1S48
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co.,
Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

157

Crouch George W, dairyman, b 3929 Hamilton av

Crouch George W (Minerva), police, h 1330 E 16th

*Crouch Jack (m), painter, h 1002 Wynnton rd

Crouch James T, mill hd, b 567 29th

Crouch John T (Maggie), mill opr, h 2105 2d av

Crouch Katie, h 410 Railroad

Crouch Kelly (wid Wm), b 1500 15th av

*Crouch Leila, dom, b 532 5th av

*Crouch Mattie, lndrs, h 739 4th av

Crouch Mattie Lou, b 3929 Hamilton av

*Crouch Prince (m), lab, h 1946 4th av

*Crouch Samuel (m), lab, h 1721 Magnolia

*Crouch Thomas, lab, b 817 6th av

Crouch Timmy, slsmn, b 1500 15th av

Crouch Wm (Mamie), mill opr, h 2013 2d av

*Crouch Wm, lab, h 739 4th av

Crowder Frank (Belle), mach J L Newman & Co, h 301

1st (G)

Crowder John D (Eliza), cabt mkr, b 814 Front

*Crowell Bertha, farmer, b 509 15th

Crowell Charles C, elk W C Bradley Co, r 422 nth

*2

*Crowell David (m), lab, h 1704 7th av

w

*Crowell Edward (m), lab, h 703 Browning (G)
*Crowell Edward, lab, h 827 5th av *Crowell Florence, lndrs, h 812 6th av

L p
2 DO

CD
C/9

*Crowell Henry, lab, b 509 i=;th

tT

CROWELL HENRY B (Willie R), Treas Columbus 0

ac Savings Bank, h w s Oakview, 2 s of Wynnton rd,

Tel 1511 *Crowell Jackson (m), lab, h 413 9th

2o c/a

*Crowell Lucy, lndrs, h 486 N Railroad (PC) *Crowell Mary, lndrs, b 703 Browning (G) *Crowell Myra, b 703 Browning (G)

S3 -SB E C/a

*Crowell Robert, grocer, 846 6th av, h same *Crumby Ben (m), h 1916 Oak av *Crumley Minnie, dom, b 1913 3d av

il

P a

*Crumley Munroe (m), lab h 1913 3d av

*Crumley Wm, lab, b 1913 3d av

Crumpler Almond J (Charlotte), cond C of Ga, 4th av
Crutchfield Alfred, mill opr, b 301 3d av (G)

h

1325 0S3o,

Cm/a

Crutchfield Henry, mill opr, h 301 3d av (G)

Crutchfield Mary, mill opr, b 301 3d av (G)

a

Crutchfield Nina Mrs, mill opr, h 301 3d av (G)

*Cubberson Annie, lndrs, h 411 4th

CUDAHY PACKING CO, C W Nichols Mgr, Whole

o

sale Packers and Provisions, 1224 Front, Tel 148

Cuddy Louis W (Anna E), supt Bibb Mfg Co, h 3004

Hamilton av

*Culbertson James baker, h 415 4th av

*Culberson Wilson L, grocer 1801 3d av, h same

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL *

y ixcpreseniatives

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217

PIANOS and ORGANS

158

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Culley Pearl, elk, b 2321 2d av
. J3 Gulley Young- C (Sarah), mill opr, h 2321 2d av Cullis Amanda (wid Hulbert), b 27 Hanson av (B C)

Culpepper Abner (m), porter, h 1336 5th av

u

Culpepper Culpepper

Ada L, Charles

elk, b 510 10th av (G) B (Daisy), mill opr, h 11

19th

Culpepper Charles H (Virginia), farmer, h 514 10th av

(G)

Culpepper Cooper (m), lab, h 775 McMurrain

cn
G

o
*

Culpepper David, elk J W Gunter, Culpepper David W (Queenie),
h 408 1st av

b 81 1st av (P locksmith 1307

C) Broad,

Culpepper Early (Savannah), mill opr, h 23 Wilkins

uot

Culpepper Ella, mill opr, b 504 14th Culpepper Emma, b 931 3d (G)
Culpepper Emma (wid Robert L), h 1706 6th av Culpepper Essie, mill opr, h 102 Staggs al (G)

Culpepper George A (Lou), carp, h 924 3d (G)

^

CO

Culpepper Culpepper

Henry James

H M

(Emma), mill opr, h 502 14th (Annie), carp, h 843 9th (P C)

Culpepper Jesse E, barber Brooks Bros, b 81 1st av (P C)

W y Wulpepper Mark, porter, b 521 17th Culpepper Martin V (Tressie), farmer, h 718 9th av (G)

Oo U8

Culpepper Culpepper

Mary, b 931 3d (G) Ora, mill opr, b 504

14th

Culpepper Peter (Carolina), lab, h 521 17th

v'

04 u Culpepper Rosa (wid), cook, h 775 McMurrain Culpepper Sarah f (wid Edmund), h 504 14th

c/3 u O

<

Culpepper Culpepper

Wm Wm

(Bessie), mill M (Mirah), h

opr, h 913 2d

1605 (G)

1st

av

CCuulvlvererRsoonbeErtlizMa,

(Katie), lndrs, b

mach, b 437 5th

101 av

Brittingham

(G)

Culverson Robert (Culverson & Stone), h 13th cor Sum-

QQ mersville (PC) Culverson Zack (Missouri), mill opr, h 3150 4th av

Culverson & Stone (Robert Culverson, Wm Stone), meats,

13 th cor Summerville (PC)

D Cumbaa Thomas P (Nellie), elk H W Garrett, b so6

5th av (G)

0

Cumbee Charles D (Louise), pattern mkr, h 411 13th
O Cumbie Alice (wid John), h 1329 E 20th
Cumbie Avie, mill opr, b 1329 E 20th
CJ Cumbie George (Mattie), lab, b 1329 E 20th Cumbie Johnnie, mill opr, b 1329 E 20th Cl RYflfFI PV 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL, 1228 . J.IVI UV.LLE1I DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST

Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS &THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

159

Cumbie Mary, mill opr, b 1329 E 20th Cumbie Thomas, cabt mkr, b 1348 10th av
Cumbie Thomas W (May), cond st ry, h 2600 Hamilton av *Cumbrie Millie, dom, h 215 4th

Cumbus James H (Belle), mgr Singer S M Co, h 1530 E 18th

Cumbus John W, chauffeur, b 1530 E 18th Cumbus Minnie M, b 1530 E 18th Cummings Inez, student, b 1915 7th av
Cummings Susie (wid Benj S), b 1915 7th av *Cunningham Abraham, carp, h 1503 6th av *Cunningham Allen (m), drayman, h 1163 38th *Cunningham Annie, nurse, b 510 Macon *Cunningham Charles (m), brkmn, h 1032 Wynnton rd

Cunningham Frank W, lino opr Enquirer-Sun, b 1034 2d av

*Cunningham George, porter, b 510 Macon *Cunningham George W, porter, b 1503 6th av Cunningham Jesse, student, b 1503 E 18th *Cunningham Mary, lndrs, b 1503 6th av *Cunningham Mary Lou, lndrs, h 1622 3d av Curington Grisby C (Leevan) mill opr, h 1404 Broad Curington James, mill opr, b 118 Dillingham
Curington John (Lena), mill opr, h 1436 1st av Curington M Estelle, chf elk W U Tel Co, b 741 3d av Curington Wm (Carrie), mill opr, h 118 Dillingham Curlee Meredith (Orrie), h 68 Riverside av (B C) Curley Barney H, elk C of Ga, b 1905 7th av Curley Mamie, student, b 1905 7th av Curley Walter K (Efffe), time kpr, h 1905 7th av

Curran James P (Mary), chf opr Bonita Theatre, h 915

1st av

*Curry James (m), lab, b 508 Oak View

y

Curry James A (Katherine), elk C of Ga, b 824 1st av Curry Leo H, elk C of Ga, b 1125 4th av Curry Mary A (wid James T), h 1125 4th av

0S cn 0
>2

*Curry Rochelle, lndrs, h 508 Oak View

*Curtis Alton (m), lab, h 734 26th

g" Cfl

Curtis Charles B, b 808 Front

v J.O H
R3

Curtis Harold W, elk Standard Tailoring Co, b 1213 4th sWH ft (t w

av

>2."

Curtis Harry (Emma J), genl sec Y M C A, b 1213 4th F&Q

Curtis Martha W (wid Norris N), h 734 Broad

r-

CURTIS WALTER WELLS (Mary L), Propr Wells too 253

Curtis Shoe Co, h 1427 2d av, Tel 995

Custom Tailoring Co The, T F Treadaway mgr, 19 nth *Cutson James (m), foreman Cols Water Wks, h 3257
River av

Cuttle Francis (Annie R), mill opr, h 2915 Beacon av

Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention

The City Drug Store

THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

160

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

D

Dailey Frank, student, b 2631 Hamilton av

Dailey Jane (wid John D), h 2631 Hamilton av

Dailey John, mill hd, b 2631 Hamilton av

Dalsheim Henry A (Bell), adv mgr Bee Hive, b 833 1st av

Da ton Eber (Edna), weaver, b rr 3501 Hamilton av

Dalton House, Mrs L L Dalton propr, 20J 10th

Dalton Lula L Mrs, propr Dalton House, h same

*Dancy Parker (m), driller, h 616 3d av

Dandy George (L Dandy & Son), b 605 5th av

* Dandy Lizzie (L Dandy & Son), h 605 5th av

Si * Dandy L & Son (Lizzie and George), grocers 422 6th Dandy Roxie, lndrs, h 531 4th av Daniel Abbie, slsmn, b 1006 E 19th
Daniel Abbie W (Sallie R), carp, b 2313 Talbot av Daniel Alonzo (Julia), mill opr, h 1007 Webster

* Daniel Annie, lndrs, h 801 Oak View

Daniel Asa B (Emma; A B & C K Daniel) h 102c; 3d av
gw amel A B & C K (Asa B and Charles K), grocers 1001 Broad *Daniel Ben, b 1813 Gorman al

*Daniel Carter, lab, b 705 Browning (G)
u: *Daniel Charles (m), lab, h 811 8th *Damel Charles (m), lab, h 801 Oak View

sjQ Daniel Charles K (Katherine; A B & C K Daniel), h 927

4th av

'

<04 Daniel Ella (wid Thomas H), b 1027 2d av
no Daniel Eva, elk S H Kress & Co, b 1006 E 19th

Daniel Felix (Fannie), lab, h 503 Broad (G)

*Damel Fletcher (m), farmer, h 605 5th av

*Damel George, elk, h 605 5th av

Daniel George, b 1006 E 19th

*Daniel Homer (m), lab, h 1433 E 23d

Daniel Howard, lab, b 705 Maple

*Daniel Howell C (m), agt, b 303 21st

v

Daniel James E, mill opr, b 1226 10th av

*Daniel Jerry (m), watchmn, h 1216 Morton Daniel John (m), lab, h Wynnton

*Daniel Joseph (m), lab, b 24 Oliver *Daniel Julia, lndrs, b 613 6th av

Daniel Katharine, b 634 2d av

*Daniel Lewis (m), lab, h 810 20th

*Damel Lillie, lndrs, h 705 Browning (G)

*Damel Louis (m), lab, h 810 E 21st

Daniel Louis A (Bessie), agt Central Georgia Depot, h

7th av (P C)

&

p>

Daniel Louise, steno, b 1027 2d av

*Daniel Lula, cook 1213 3d av

^Danie! Lula, lndrs, h 410 St John's al Daniel Mary, lndrs, h 516 Oakview

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone, 1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, I912

161

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

Daniel Mary, student, b 927 4th av *Daniel Mattie, b 2612 3d av

Daniel Millard F (Betty E), grocer 1226 10th av, h same *Daniel Mollie (wid), Indrs, h 2612 3d av Daniel Monroe N (Faithey I), driver Sou Exp Co, b 3015
2d av

*Daniel Myria, cook, h 608 10th av Daniel Robert M (Edith), collr, b 215 9th

Daniel Roland B (Eva), supt Public Schools, h 1520 3d av

*Daniel Samuel (m), porter, h Wynnton *Daniel Shade (m), fireman, h 606 2d av *Daniel Shade (m), lab, h 541 3d av *Daniel Susie, Indrs, b 801 Oakview Daniel Susie Mrs, smstrs, h 422 N Railroad (P C) *Daniel Washington, lab, h 416 St John's al *Daniel Wm (m), b 705 Browning (G) *Daniel Wm (m), lab, h 705 Maple Daniel Wm D (Rebecca), mill opr, h 2957 2d av *Daniel Wm H (m), mason, h 327 26th Daniel Wm M (Emma), carp, b 1006 E 19th *Daniel Willie, dom, b 705 Maple Dann Dollie Mrs, h 23 Hanson av (B C)

Dantzler H B, coml trav Natl Packing Co, b 832 1st av

Darby John I (Lavonia), phys 10J 12th, h 1305 2d av

Darby John T (Fannie), constable, h 510 Broad

4*

Darden Hattie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 503 20th

Darden John R (Willie G), cond C of Ga, h 503 20th Darden Lottie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 503 20th

nNi

*Darling Ellen, dom, h 726 7th av Darnell Maggie (wid Emerson), mill opr, b 106 20th

oa f??

Darnell Silas W (Emma), restaurant 703 6th av, h 1609 U

ISt J.V

Darrough James W (Lucy), mill opr, h 2120 10th av 0a P1U"

*Daughtry Wm (m), lab, h 405 4th av

S' a

Davenport Annie M, mill opr, b 117 3d av (G)

ol

Davenport Bros (Duncan and George H), bicycles, in s>

10th

?p

Davenport Duncan H (Laura; Davenport Bros), b 321 fc

14th

?C

Davenport Ethel L, mill opr, b 117 3d av (G)

Davenport George H (Davenport Bros), b 321 14th

r

Davenport Hoyt C, mattress mkr Powell Mattress Fcty, 0) S3

b 190 5th (P C)

M3.

Davenport John T (Frances), mill opr, h 117 3d av (G) &a

Davenport Lena G (wid George), h 321 14th

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Light* and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
tC. LARZELERE. MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CLASS RESTAURANT AND POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

162

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

U Davenport Marlin, mill opr, b 117 3d av (G)

S u Davenport Stephen F, electn C of Ga, b 321 14th

So GQ c/2

N*

David Alvin (Erva), mach, h 1519 12th *David Arthur, tmstr, b 1126 Magnolia

av

bd

(IJd)

David David

Conte, grocer 500 4th av, Eli, h Young's Hill (G)

h

502

same

guo z David J Britt (Pennie), carrier, h 1949 Oak av

o *David Oliver (m), agt Union Mut Assn, h 622 27th

2&W 5$ tc
H< 03 22
QQUUh NN J
2u .0 Os 0

X Q.

*David

Wm

(m),

lab

Col

Water

Wks,

h

407

17th

DAVIDSON COAL & WOOD CO, W C Davidson Mgr,


I-

813 13th, Tel 105

(0 Davidson Elbert L (Emmie), barber, b 1015 E 14th

o Davidson Emma, lndrs, b 207 Moore (G)



Davidson Leah, h 910 3d av *Davidson Noah Rev (m), h 207 Moore (G) Davidson Robert A (Hattie M), elk S A L frt

depot,

b

1026 5th av

Davidson Rhoda, mill opr, b Mrs M E Wynn

Davidson \\ alter B (Mattie), mill opr, h 1015 E 14th

Davidson Wm J (Virgia), barber 321 12th and clothes cleaner 517 12th, h 321 same

Davidson W Cyrus, mgr Davidson Coal & Wood Co, b 1026 5th av

*Davis Aaron (m), drayline, h 824 Front

Davis Albert W, elk Acme Steam Lndy, b 216 10th

Davis Alfred E, elk Reich & Chambers Co, b 717 1st av Davis Alice, artist 204 Masonic Temple

*Davis Alice, cook, h 1012 9th

'(Davis Amelia (wid), lndrs, h 1004 Wynnton rd

*Davis Angeline, dom, h 419 3d av

*Davis Ann, lndrs, h 1029 7th av

vDavis Annie, cook, b 700 Oakview

Davis Babe (Pearl), mill opr, h 2952 1st av

Davis Baxter H, mill opr, b 3024 1st av

''Davis Ben (m; Davis & Jordon), h 2419 14th av

*Davis Berry, helper round house, b 1114 Dry

*Davis Boudie, tchr 5th av School, b 811 7th av

*Davis Carrie, dom, b 1543 5th av

*Davis Catherine, restaurant 4 10th, h S32 2d av

*Davis Celia, lndrs, h 213 4th

*Davis Charles (m), h 575 7th

Davis Charles (Mattie), farmer, h 1129 E 13th

*Davis Charles (m), lab, h 504 2d av

*Davis Charles, lab, h 415 St John's al

*'DDaavviiss

Charles Charles

(m), lab, h 707 3d (G) (m), lab, h Wynnton

Davis Charles, lab Hotel Racine, b same

Davis Charles C, watchman, b 1625 3d av

A. D. RAY General Contractor
P. O. Box REINFORCED CONCRETE 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

163

*Davis Cheny, dom, b 412 3d av

*Davis Clara, lndrs, h 738 6th av

DAVIS CLARENCE M, Sec and Treas The Enquirer-

Sun Co, b 1500 Broad, Tel 95

Davis Clark, b 1526 3d av

*Davis Claudie, lndrs, b 2006 gth av

*Davis Daisy (wid), h 112 6th av (G)

*Davis Darkis, h 501 8th

*Davis Delphine, dom, h 514 5th av

*Davis Dolph, lab, b 1117 Magnolia

*Davis Dora, lndrs, h 707 7th av

Davis Edward T (Elizabeth), cond C of Ga, h 1131 4th av

Davis Edward T jr, elk City Mills Co, b 1131 4th av

*Davis Elijah (m), porter, h Wynnton

Davis Elijah J (Ida), drayman, h 3002 3d av

*Davis Ella, dom, b 928 7th av

*Davis Elliott (m), porter, h 814 7th av (P C)

*Davis Elmo (m), carp, h 2509 North

Davis Elsie, mill opr, b 104 Broad (G)

*Davis Emma, lndrs, b 419 3d av

*Davis Emma, lndrs, b 1128 Dryer

Davis Emson M (Annie), cabtmkr, h 709 3d av

*Davis Ernestine, tchr, b 1615 3d av

*Davis Estelle, lndrs, r ion 6th av

*Davis Etta, lndrs, b 700 Oakview

*Davis Eugene (m), lab, h 833 7th av

*Davis Euramy, cook 1513 E 20th

*Davis Fannie, lndrs, b 216 6th

*Davis Fay, porter Blanchard & Booth Co, b 833 7th av *Davis Frank, driver Holt & Doughtie, b 614 9th
*Davis Frank (m), lab, h 311 E 22d

O
on*3

Davis General S (Willie), harnessmkr J Friedlaender & Co,

h 827 13th (P C)

*Davis George (m), lab, h 533 4th av

*Davis George (m), lab, h 507 Lumpkin rd

Davis George W (Emma), mach, h 920 5th av

Davis Gerling F (Hattie), tel opr S A L R R, h 211

Chappell

Davis Glover, elk Bush-Philips Hdwe Co

*Davis Grant, b 700 3d (G)

Davis Grover C, asst bkpr Deaton Grocery Co, r 1006

4th av

*Davis Gussie, steno, b 412 Railroad

*Davis Hampton (m), lab, h 4112 Hamilton av

Davis Harvey (Sallie), mill opr, h 3022 5th av

Davis Hassel P, elk S A L frt depot, r 221 9th

*Davis Hattie, b 700 Oakview

Davis Hattie B, mill opr, b 3024 1st av

*Davis Henrietta, lndrs, h 211 4th

Davis Henry (Dora), mtrmn, h 1634 3d av

*Davis Henry, porter, b 1128 Dryer

CONFECTIONERS RESTAURANTS

ROME INSURANCE CO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

164

R. L. POLK & CO/S

w Davis Henry R (m), painter Sloan & Harris, h 700 n- X Oakview

*Davis Henry R (m), shoemkr 1221 1st av, h 161c. 3d av guj `"Davis Herbert, lab, b 1527 5th av o jfc *Davis Ida, smstrs, b 1630 5th av
*Davis Jack (m), lab, h 361 Lumpkin rd N *Davis Jackson (m), ins agt, h 824 4th av N *Davis James, brick mason, b 1128 Dryer -- *Davis James, clothes presser, b 824 4th av *Davis James, lab, h 419 4th av | *Davis James (m), lab, h 827 Dryer

8 Davis James A (Lula M), mill opr, h 62 Riverside av (B C)

5 Davis James W (Bessie), h 123 18th

| Davis James T (Nancy), carp, h 160 New (P C)

5 Davis James T (Annie L), kpr Owls Club, h 1324 4th av

o Davis James U, meats 101 1st (G), h 8th (P C)

I *Davis Jane, lndrs, h 420 4th av

'gg

*Davis *Davis

Jane Jane,

(wid), lndrs, h 429 4th lndrs, h 1614 4th av

av

| JDavis Jefferson D, prin 28th st School, h Wynnton

^Davis Jefferson S (m; Columbus Undertaking Co), h

8 532 2d av

J *Davis Jennie, lndrs, b 1128 Dryer

Davis Jennie Mrs, h 867 9th (PC)

| *Davis Jessie, lndrs, h 105 Ashley (G)

g Davis John (Martha), mill opr, h 438 N Railroad (P C)

*Davis John (m), drayman, h 824 Macon

g "Davis John (m), driver Bush-Philips Hdwe Co, b 1309 1st av
O
| *Davis John, lab, b 1033 6th av

2 * Davis John (m), lab, h 227 7th av (G)

"J *Davis John, porter, b 703 3d (G)

| Davis John D (Jennie), grocer 2927 2d av, h same

g Davis John F (Lottie S), agt Rome Ins Co, h 221 9th

m Davis John H (Lena), cond C of Ga, h 1109 5th av

o Davis John T (Nettie), pres Davis Wagon Co and Davis ' Warehouse Co, h 1526 3d av

Davis John T jr (Hendricks Gro Co), b 1526 3d av Davis John U (Willie), meats, h 753 8th (PC) S *Davis Joseph, carp, h Wynnton 0 *Davis Joseph, porter, b 1543 5th av
| Davis Joseph M (Bessie), grocer 1340 E 17th, h same " Davis Julia, dom, h 1033 6th av
% Davis Katharine, tchr, b 208 nth
| *Davis Katie, cook G B Whitehead, r same Davis Kittie, b 2317 3d av
*Davis Laura, lndrs, h 817 Dryer *Davis Lee, porter, b 1543 5th av
*Davis Lee, lab. h 1160 Magnolia *Davis Leila, maid Hotel Racine

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga,, Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

165

*Davis Lena, smstrs, h 1327 E 24th

Davis Leo G, elk Bush-Philips Hdwe Co, b 221 9th

*Davis Leola, lndrs, h 1543 5th av

* Davis Letta, lndrs, b 105 Ashley (G)

Davis Lizzie, mill opr, h 2319 3d av

Davis Louise, b 1615 3d av

*Davis Lovie, lndrs, b 1160 Magnolia

*Davis Lula, lndrs, b 415 St John's al

*Davis Lulu, lndrs, h 1128 Dryer

*Davis Lydia (wid), lndrs, b 429 4th av

Davis Lynn A, bkpr, b 405 12th

Davis Manuel, lab, b 1327 E 24th

*Davis Maria, lndrs, h 2918 Jones av

*Davis Marie, dom, b 707 7th av

*Davis Marion (m), b 622 Oakview

*Davis Martha, lndrs, b 1543 5th av

*Davis Mary, h 1527 5th av

*Davis Mary, lndrs, h 409 4th

*Davis Mary, lndrs, h 622 Oak View

*Davis Mary B, tchr, b 1630 5th av

Davis Michael S, carp, h 2961 2d av

Davis Millie (wid James T), b 1512 1st av

*Davis Mozelle, dom, h 413 5th av

Davis Narcissa M (wid Warren), h 114 Broad (G)

*Davis Nettie, lndrs, h 1327 5th av

Davis Nina, b 1120 13th

W

*Davis Norman (m), lab, h 2322 North

*Davis Nora, lndrs, b 1615 3d av

Davis Olga L, mill opr, b 2961 2d av

*Davis Oliver (m), h 622 27th

Davis Ophelia, b 1526 3d av

Davis Ora K, student, b 221 9th

Davis Otis, elk Dan Joseph Co, b Glade rd

Davis Parke (Lizzie), mill opr, h 1514 1st av

*Davis Pearl, lndrs, b 227 7th av (G)

Davis Perry F (Julia), mill opr, h ion Patten av

*Davis Rena, b 504 3d av

*Davis Rhelia, tchr 5th av School, b 1615 3d av

*Davis Rhonie, lndrs, b 220 4th

*Davis Richard (m), lab, h 50 2d (P C)

Davis Robert (Annie), slsmn, h 520 1st av

Davis Robert A, b 433 1st av

Davis Robert A (Minnie), lineman, h 211 8th

Davis Robert T (Ella), eng C of Ga, h 1311 E 18th

*Davis Rosa, lndrs, b 401 16th

Davis Sadie, h 511 6th

Davis Sallie, mill opr, b 448 Broad (PC)

*Davis Samuel (m), driver, h 612 8th

Davis Seaborn, mill opr, b 160 New (P C)

*Davis Shepherd (m), lab. h 802 6th av

*Davis Sidney (m), gardener, h 406 8th

C.R- PHELPS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

166

R. L. POLK & CO/S

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

DAVIS SOLON M (Leila N), Attorney-at-Law, 1151^ CO Broad, h 2019 Talbot av

Davis Stonewall J (Maude E), elk, h 2930 4th av *Davis Susie, b 1543 5th av

*Davis Susie, lndrs, h 137 Porter's qtrs (G)

Davis Sylvester E (Mattie B), car inspr, h 2047 Comer av

CM Davis Thomas (Cassie), mill opr, h 422.N Railroad (P C)

Davis Thomas J (Vela), city fireman No 5, h 433 1st av

Davis \\ agon Co, J T Davis pres, J C Cook sec and treas,

S3

7th s e cor 9th av

Davis Walter, mill opr. b 160 New (P C)

DAVIS WAREHOUSE CO, J T Davis Pres, J C Cook Sec and Treas, 1024 W 13th, Tel 56

*Davis Warren D (m), clothes presser 1416 rst av, h 2006 9th av

*Davis West (m), h 310 18th

*Davis Wm, drayman, h 2700 3d av

*Davis Wm, lab, b 105 Ashley (G)

*Davis Wm (m), lab.'h 928 7th av

Davis Wm, mill hd, b 1306 Hamilton av

*Davis Wm, porter, b 622 Oak View

Davis Wm J (Julia F), mill opr, h 3024 1st av

J Davis Wm L (Janie), mill opr, h 1516 1st av

I Davis Willie Mrs, mill opr, h 474 Kyles al (PC)

I Davis & Jordon (Ben Davis and Edward Jordon), grocers 2419 14th av

Davol Rupert D F, elk Hotel Racine, b same *Dawkins Alice, cook, b 1709 1st av

1 *Dawkins Berry (m), h 5 Gale (G) *Dawkins Clara, h 10 Gale (G)

*Dawkins Desibee, presser, b 722 Brick Yard (G) *Dawkins Ella, lndrs, h 703 3d (G'l

*Dawkins Frances, lndrs, b 5 Gale (G)

*Dawkins John, driver Phenix-Girard Coal & Wood Co, b Cochron's qtrs (G)

Dawkins Lillie, mill opr, b 252 5th (P C)

* Dawkins Lovie, lndrs, b 703 3d (G)

*Dawkins Samuel (m), lab, h 1221 1st av

Dawkins Willie (wid Robert), h 252 5th (P C)

*Dawson Americus (m), porter, h 2814 3d av

Dawson Asa A (Mary), farmer, h 727 3d av "Dawson Delia, cook, h 2814 3d av

*Dawson Della, cook, h 215 6th

*Dawson Dina (wid), h 1913 Robinson

*Dawson Emma, lndrs, b 1114 Magnolia

Dawson Ernest C (Ada), propr New Estes Hotel h same
"Dawson Estelle, lndrs, b 1114 Magnolia
*Dawson James (m), lab, h 204 4th

Dawson Laura Mrs, mill opr, h 1157 E 27th

'"Dawson Lena, cook, h 2616 14th av

_

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
1C The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company The LARGEST aud STRONGEST Southern Life Insurance Company The PIONER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company

C. W. WILLIAMS,
Soperintendent
ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG.
Colombo!, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

167

*Dawson Maggie, lndrs, h 1114 Magnolia
Dawson Mamie E, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 727 3d av
*Dawson Odessa, b 1922 Robinson Dawson Richard K (Beulah), musician American Thea
tre, b 1220 4th av *Dawson Thomas, porter, b 1025 7th av *Dawson Wm, porter J T Kittrell
Day A Julius (Mary E), mgr Morris & Co, h 2819 Bea con av
Day Euphemia, b 724 1st av *Day Golden, lndrs, b mi 3d (G) *Day Henry (m), lab, h mi 3d (G) Dean James T (Dona), mill opr, h 397 5th av (P C) Dean Leonard T (Nora), mill opr, h 1228 10th av Dean Lollie B (wid George), elk John S Ward & Co, h
River (P C) Dean Mollie (wid Wm H), h 1512 14th av Dean Monroe, woodworker, b 1512 14th av Dean Walter G, elk S H Munro, b Wynnton Dearing Earnest, saloon 1300 Broad, h same Deason Samuel C (Willie), carp, h 1915 nth av Deason Thomas, fireman Sou Ry. b 916 10th
DEATON GROCERY CO, J E Deaton Pres, E W Ste
phens Sec-Treas, Wholesale Grocers, 710-722 10th,
Tels 31 and 2331
Deaton James E (Annie), pres Deaton Grocery Co, h 1224 2d av
Deaton James L (Susie), elk Deaton Grocery Co, b 1224 2d av
Deavours Ever W (Kibbie), eng S A L R R, b 543 1st av De Benedeti Michael, bartndr Springer Hotel Decker Edward (Julia), molder, b 877 7th av (P C) Dedge Susan (wid John L), b 42 Park av (B C) Defravio Alfred, molder, b 911 9th Defravio Sarah (wid Santo), h 911 9th Defravio Veto, elk F D Giglio, r 911 9th *Deen David (m), lab, h 325 3d av Dees Fannie (wid La Fayette), h 1231 10th av Dees Minnie, mill opr, b 1231 10th av Dees Willie, mill opr, b 1231 10th av de George Constantine, photogr 1247J Broad, r same Deignan Adell, b 1019 2d av Deignan Annie, b 1019 2d av Deignan Christina, b 1019 2d av Deignan Elizabeth, supr music public schools, b 1336 4th
av Deignan John F, slsmn Est R Deignan, b 1019 2d av Deignan Katie M, b 1336 4th av Deignan Mamie, b 1019 2d av Deignan Mary A, tchr 10th st School, h 1336 4th av

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments

B. W. EDWARDS SHEET MUSIC. TUNING. ETC. 1230K BROAD ST. Phone 974

168

R. L. POLK & CO/s

WHOLESALE LIQUORS. WINES AND BEERS

Dc/} 2 Deignan Mary E (wid Patrick), h 1019 2d av

DEIGNAN RICHARD C, Mgr Estate of Richard Deig

8 Hi nan, b 1019 2d av, Tel 690
S ,4 DEIGNAN RICHARD ESTATE OF, R C Deignan

IIIo
s



m
C/D

C/D

NJI

Denson Robert C (Eva), barber O E Stringer, h 115 25th

Denson Robert H 1708 1 st av

(Theodosia),

fireman

C

F

D

No

1,

h

w TJ

PI

Denson Silas (Willie), carp, h 1215 E 14th

O

I Denson Wm H (Jessie), foreman E & P, h 1945 1st av
Denson Wm H (Mattie), yd master, h 1535 12th av Dent Ernest E, marker Columbus Steam Laundry, b 1204

18th Dent Eva K, trimmer The Misses Lee, b 429 2d av

0a

Dent Thomas R (Julia), slsmn Dimon Gro Co, h 429 2d av H

Denton Morgan, cond, h 1914 2d av

X

Derigo Charles (Eula), barber C W Mizell, h 521 Broad So

Derring Oscar H (Lou E), mill opr, b 2818 2d av

E

Des Portes Wm L (Jennie), phys 1140I Broad, h 1212 z

2d av

PI

Detwyler Ernest A (Susie), mtrmn, h 610 24th

*DeVaughn Robert, porter, b 1026 1st av

Devlin Albert, elk, b 145 Seale rd (G)

Devlin Camilla, h 145 Seale rd (G)

Devlin James F, tinner, b 145 Seale rd (G)

Devlin John H, mach, b 145 Seale rd (G)

*Devoe John W, lab, b 620 Russell *Devoe Lizzie, lndrs, b 819 Magnolia *Devoe West (m), brklyr, h 620 Russell

tC<1--ToO)

*Devoe Wm, lab, b 620 Russell

NJ
2

*Devoies Lou, h 1825 Gorman al *Devorce Cherry, dom, b 821 Dryer

C5/5d

*Devorce Estelle, dom, b 821 Dryer *Devorce Mary, dom, h 821 Dryer

m

^Dewberry Emma, cook, h 630 Oakview

*Dewberry Emma, lndrs, h 1329 E 22d *Dewberry James, lab, b 630 Oakview

Htn

^Dewberry Wm, tmstr, b 630 Oakview

cn

*Dexter Allie, cook, b 645 6th av

N00

Dexter C Amory (Lydia F), phys iii8-| Broad, h 1212 5th

av

Dexter Helen, b 1212 5th av

Springer fiotcl L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealer in Undertakers'Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

ST. Prompt Attention Given to A11 Calls

s # 170

R. L. POLK & CO/S

* *2 DEXTER MAC D (Eloise), Supt Gas Light Co of Cols

1


Q

,

h 1238 2d av, Tel 1053 Dexter Parkman B (Annie

E),

slsmn

Dan Joseph Co

h

S Wynnton

to

Diamond Robert M, fireman Va-Car Chem Co

& Dickens Henry C (Mattie), carp, h 1001 E 20th

-j -c

-*- a Dodd Helen, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1924 7th av Dolan Ada J, student, b 918 3d av

Dolan Alfred (Emily), vet surgeon, h 918 3d av Dolan Alfred C, student, b 918 3d av OPO .0

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. 1039 BROAD ST.

KIMBALL Factory Representative* PIANOS and TEL. 217 ORGANS

R. L. POLK & CO/S

*Dozier Nancy, h 2331 Robinson *Dozier Philip (m), lab, h Wynnton *Dozier Reuben, lab, h 2211 3d av *Dozier Richard (m), lab, h 765 26th *Dozier Samuel F Rev, h 725 7th av *Dozier Seaborn (m), lab, h Wynnton Dozier Sophronia Mrs, h 204 2d (G)
Dozier Susie A, prin Mary Louise Cook Kindergarten, b 308 nth

Dozier Susie M (wid Alonza A), h 308 nth *Dozier Walter (m), presser, h 2313 Robinson *Drake Annie, dom, b 446 River (G) *Drake Edward (m), lab, h 1146 E 7th Drake Emma D, b 1505 1st av Drake Mary I, b 1213 4th av
*Drake Mattie, dom, h 525 3d av
Drake A iola I (wid John), boarding 1213 4th av Drake Wm F (Hattie), supt, h 1022 5th av *Drake Arthur H (m), mat mkr, h Wynnton
Dream Theatre, J \Y Hogan propr, moving pictures, 1027 Broad

Dresser Herbert C (Meita), collr Cols R R Co, h 435 Broad

Drew Carl (Verna), mill opr, h 2312 2d av

Driggers Estelle (wid Flint), b 602 2d (G)

Driver Elbert J (Agnes B), cotton buyer 14I W nth, b

0

1440 2d av

Driver Lank D (Emma), foreman Swift Spinning Mills, h 2966 3d av

Driver Thomas, b 1348 10th av

Driver Thomas L (Emma), mill opr, h 2966 3d av *Duberry Asa (m), lab, h 518 7th av (G) Dubose Annie (wid Theodore), b 802 3d av Dubose Ida, mill opr, b 423 30th
Dubose Zach (Laura), mill opr, h 1122 E 15th Duck Albert C, mill opr, h 14th (P C) Duck Alva, b 513 5th av (G)

Duck Calvin M (Annie), mach J L Newman & Co, h 228 5th (P C)

Duck Cumbie, steno, b 513 5th av (G) Duck Fred C, bkpr Philip Haskell, b 418 Summerville
rd (P C)

Duck Fred M (Ophelia), h 513 5th av (G) Duck Katie B, mill opr, b R E Duck (PC) Duck Robert E (Mary J), mill opr, h 14th (P C)

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS 11
HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING, TWELFTH ST. SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS &THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Duck Thomas V (Willa B), painter, h 102 Thomas al

(PC)

Duckworth H B, treas Bibb Mfg Co, res Macon Ga

Dudley Albert H (Mattie), mgr Majestic Theatre, b

22 W nth

Dudley Augustus B, com trav Dudley Sash, Door &

Lumber Co, b 1512 12th av

Dudley Belle L, b 1244 5th av

Dudley Cane K (Pearl; Dudley & Barnett), h 120 Broad

(G)
Dudley Cornelia, student, b 1512 12th av

Dudley David A (Margaret), foreman Dudley S D & L Co,

h 1516 12th av

Dudley Elizabeth (wid Thomas J), b 1244 5th av

Dudley Enoch, electn Deronda Levy, b 788 Sanford rd (G)

Dudley Frank J (Belle L), pres Dudley Sash, Door &

'"Lumber Co, h 1244 5th av

Dudley Frank J jr, elk, b 1244 5th av

Dudley George D (Nannie), mach, h 732 1st av

Dudley Helen A, b 1244 5th av

Dudley Homer R (Teenie), propr Majestic Theatre, res

Seale Ala

Dudley James (Viola), h 2805 Waverly

Dudley-Jenkins Grocery Co, S W Dudley pres, J S Jen

kins vice pres, W W McCook sec and treas, 1015

Broad.

Dudley John T (Jennie), farmer, h 1174 Curtis pi

Dudley Katie (wid Charles H), b 1031 3d av Dudley Lucille A, b 1244 5th av Dudley Luella Mrs, mill opr, b 3052 6th av

m 3.
V)
n FT

Dudley Nolan L (Cornelia), sec and treas Dudley Sash,

Door and Lumber Co, h 1512 12th av

M

Dudley Nolan L jr, student, b 1512 12th av

Dudley Robert L (Florence; J R Struppa & Co), h 1037 y -

5 th av
DUDLEY SASH, DOOR & LUMBER CO, F J Dudley
Pres, N L Dudley Sec and Treas, s s Cemetery 1 e

o
wS .

O
_

of 8th av, Tel 84

345

fSi
o AsL 3

Dudley Sterling W, pres Dudley-Jenkins Gro Co, b 1023 3d i"o"j

av

B't) 3 I

Dudley Thomas J (Mabel), pilot, b 106 9th

Dudley Dudley

Verna E, b 1244 Vh av & Barnett (C K Dudley,

Vandy

Barnett),

? cc2 grocers 3.'

aO

120 Broad (G)

Duffee Fannie S, music tchr, b 1221 4th av

Duffee Henrietta M (wid John L), h 1221 4th av Duffey James (May), mtrmn, b 201 18th

|01 1

Duke Arch H (Annie), molder, h 198 2d av (PC)

Duke Beulah, mill opr, b 395 S Railroad (P C)

Duke Curtis, b 1606 3d av Duke James E (Martha J), carp, h Youngs Survey (P C)

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

176
(0

R. L. POLK & CO/S

JuM
CL &

iCnD

Duke James L (Kate), eng C of Ga, h 1105 E 19th Duke John W (Ada), collr H Rothschild, h 1606 3d av
5 Duke Louis, student, b 1606 3d av

D

Duke Lucas (Annie), elk, h 2617 Jordan av

(A
* cn a u S cc

c-icrcoc4un*n)

H H


Duke Robeit L (Edith), foreman E & P, h 3200 av
Duke Tamsey, b 205 34th Duke Valma, b 1606 3d av
Duke Walker, elk Sarling Shoe Co, b J E Duke Dukes Beatrice, mill opr, b 3225 (12) 1st av

Hamilton (P C)

2

05 Dukes Caddie, mill opr, b 3225 (12) 1st av Dukes Charles T, elk, b 515 19th

Dukes Frank (Mattie), lab, h 403 1st av

Dukes James, mill opr, b 313 5th (P C)

Dukes Kate M, mill opr, b 1945 1st

Dukes Matdda Mrs (wid James A), mill opr, h 393 5th

DUN R G & CO, The Mercantile Agency, M D Creel Mgr, 17J 12th, Tel 236
Dunaway Marion H (Lue), painter, h 407 Broad Dunbar Homer L, mill opr, b 2944 1st av Dunbar Robert C (Cora), h 2944 1st av *Duncan Charles, lab, b 1101 Newson (P C) *Duncan Charles, porter, b 1632 4th av Duncan Cordelia (wid John), b 998 14th (P C) Duncan George W, meats 1213 E 12th, h 1007 same Duncan James A (Nana B), prin High School, h 2309 Flor
ida
Duncan Jessie L, b 1507 2d av Duncan John T, elk, b 1507 2d av Duncan Julia E (wid John), h 1507 2d av
Duncan John R, com trav D Rothschild & Co, b 1042* 1st av *Duncan Kinson (m), lab, h 265 5th (PC) Duncan Lou M, b 1507 2d av
Duncan Melissa C (wid Thomas M), h no Broad (G) *Duncan Nancy, lndrs, h 1101 Newson (P C) *Duncan Nancy, lndrs, h 1904 nth av (P C) Duncan Rebecca, b no Broad (G) Duncan Robert J, com trav, b 1507 2d av Duncan Walter, mill opr, b 1216 4th av
DUNCAN WALTER S (Estelle; W S Duncan & Son
and^Punty Bottling Co), h 4 Broad (G), Tel 1910 Duncan Wm R (Clifford A), electn, b 331 28th
DUNCAN W CECIL (W S Duncan & Son), b 4 Broad (G)
DUNCAN W S & SON (W S and W C Duncan), Ice Cream, Soda Water and Candies, 1344 Broad
Dunham James S (m), lab, h 1121 7th *Dunham James S jr, lab, b 1121 7th *Dunham Richard, lab, b 1121 7th Dunlap Robert H, cond C of Ga, r 1307 5th av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Dunn Beulah, b 309 10th

*Dunn Carrie, lndrs, h 1102 4th (P C)

Dunn Charles B (Myrtie), grocer 102 32c!, b same *Dunn Clara (wid), lndrs, h 142 4th (P C)

Dunn C Russell, elk B H Harris & Co, b 215 9th

Dunn Gladys, steno Swift Spinning Mills, b 2925 Beacon av Dunn John (Ida), contr, h no 1st av (P C) Dunn Mardecia (wid John J), h 102 32d Dunn Mary, b 215 9th

*Dunn Matilda, cook, h 613 6th av

Dunn Susie, music tchr, b no 1st av (P C) *Dunwoody Mahalie, lndrs, h 520 5th av

Dupree John H (Mahala), supt, h 2903 12th av Dupriest Henry (Beulah), carp, h 108 1st av (P C)

Durden Joseph C, tuner Humes Music Co, r 1205 3d av * Durham Annie, dom, h 1513 5th av *Durham Damon (m), porter D F Willcox & Co

^Durham Fletcher, nurse, h 833 5th av

*Durham George (m), lab, h 321 19th *Durham John, lab, b 1511 5th av Durham John A (Georgia), supt Ga Show Case Co, h

933 I9th Durkin Lamira, b 646 3d av

Durkin Lamira T (wid John), h 646 3d av *Durks Anice, b 578 7th av (G)

Duroe Jane, tchr Secondary Industrial School, b 2841 Bea con av

*Duskin Henry, lab, b 966 8th av (P C) Duskin J DeWitt, collr Third Natl Bank, b 1300 2d av

Duskin Mary T, tchr Rose Hill School, b 1300 2d av Duskin Mirabeau L (Mary T), com trav, h 1300 2d av

Dutcher Howard J (Kathryn), elk Kinsel & Petri, b 833

2d av

Dutton Arthur (Laura), b 1404 12th av

n

Dutton Wm W (Kate), carp, h 446 2d av

Dye John, car bldr, b 1615 1st av

Dyer L B (Mary), prison guard, h 3209 3d av

?sr

*Dyons Hattie, lndrs, h 1211 Morton

Dyons Jefferson (m), brkmn, b 1211 Morton

Eady Henry T, b 553 Summerville (P C)
Eagles' Hall, noo| Broad Eagle & Phenix Free Kindergarten, h 211 2d (G) Eagle & Phenix Free Kindergarten, 138 2d av (P C)

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE. Mgr.
Electric Car* direet fronr depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

0^
BE

T.W. SMITH & CO. PHONE 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

178

R. L. POLK & CO. S

5 EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS, G Gunby Jordan Pres,

j

W C Bradley Vice Pres, J D Massey Treas, Theo M

Foley Sec, Mfrs Cotton Goods, Front bet 12th and

,,

14th, Tel 1

, Eason Bessie, b 392 N Railroad (P C)

i Eason James T (Lula B), mdse broker 945J Broad and

:

livery 1014 1st av, h 837 3d av

| Eason Rufus (Genie), lineman, b 2941 2d av

[ Eason Silas, grocer, h 392 N Railroad (PC)

EASON WM C (Agnes I), Tinner, Sheet Iron and Metal



*Ferguson *Ferguson

Lessie, cook, Olive (wid),

h 1317 6th lndrs, h 1309

6th

av

Ferguson Pearl, mill opr, b 520 15th

U

*Ferguson Simpson (m), lab, h 1413 5th av

<

Ferguson Wallace R, floor mgr S H Kress & Co, b 209 13th *Ferrell George (m), lab, h 317 23d

Ferrell James B, mill opr, h 1018 Patten av

z

Ferrell Lizzie, b 1018 Patten av *Ferrell Reuben (m), porter, h 501 24th

0

Ferrell Wm W, eng C of Ga, h 1037 E 18th

h h

*Ferson Lydia (wid), lndrs, h 3618 (3418) Hamilton av Fertic G W Mrs, cook Hotel Racine, b same E--' Festeman \yalter F (Lula), mill opr, h 1348 10th av

0
U

OsS Few Deal L (Bessie), dist plant chf Bell Tel Co, h 2906

Uw h

nth av Few1 Mark C,

b

2906

nth

av

v

FIDELITY & CASUALTY CO OF NEW YORK, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th

FIDELITY & DEPOSIT CO OF MARYLAND (BAL

0

TIMORE), C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th

U

Fields Charles R (Emma), h 605 Broad Fields Coral, b 605 Broad

0 Fields Ethel, cashr Ed Cohn, b 605 Broad

2 Fields Gertrude, tchr Phenix City School, b 600 Broad

wu

Fields Fields

James A, mill opr, b 1500 1st av Joseph A (Sarah E), shoemkr 930

Broad,

h

930

s

3d(G)

J 0 Fields Lonnie, mill opr, b 1500 1st av

Q

X w

Fields Lucile, elk S L Baird, b 600 Broad (G) Fields Nathan A (Elizabeth), shoemkr, h 137 Seale rd *Fields Penny, lndrs, h 842 8th av

(G)

<

3

Fields Wm E (Ida), mill opr, h 1500 1st av Fields Willie M, mill opr, b 1500 1st av

X

Fillingin Roscoe E (Nelle), undertaker Herring & Knight, h 1714 3d av

CO u *Fifth Av School, W H Spencer prin, 627-635 5th av *Fillmore Joshua, boot black, h 412 7th Q *Filmore Oliver, porter, b 1620 4th av

Finch Isabella, b 515 6th

*Finch Josie (wid), dom, h 275 5th (P C)

Fincher Arthur B (Mollie), mill opr, h 38 Park av (B C)



Fincher Edward F (Lenora), mill opr, h 19 Hanson av (BC)
Fincher Gilbert W, court reporter Muscogee Co Court House, bn 7th

GO TO

a REID'S

CAFE

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2 Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

189

Fincher Joseph, mill opr, b 17 Hanson av (B C) Fincher Joseph S (Mary L), cabtmkr, h 11 7th Fincher J Landon, b 11 7th
Fincher Needham, mill opr, b 17 Hanson av (B C) Fincher Ola, opr Bell Tel Co, b 615 2d av Fincher Wm B, agt, b 11 7th
Findley George W, mgr, r Y M C A Fink Ernest, bkpr F E Beane jr, r 1010J Broad *Finley Georgia, lndrs, h 412 4th av
*Finley Hattie, lndrs, b 1503 6th av *Finley Mary L, smstrs, b 1503 6th av *Finley Wm (m), cottorr sampler, h 715 17th *Finley Willie M, lndrs, b 1503 6th av
Finnell Lillian, tchr Sixteenth St School, b 921 1st av *Finney Addie M, dom, b 608 8th *Finney Charles (m), lab, h 1322 5th av *Finney John, porter City Hospital, b 721 15th *Finney Luella, tchr, b 608 8th *Finney Randal (m), lab, h 608 8th

FIRE DEPARTMENT HEADQUARTERS, I F Pearce Chief, 931 1st av, Tel 195

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, Rev L R Christie Pastor, s s 12th bet 2d and 3d avs

First Baptist Church, O C Dobbs pastor, 246 3d av (P C)

First Christian Church, 220 10th

First Congregational Church, Rev J T Farr pastor, 1203

Patten av

*First Holiness Church The, 1046 Wynnton rd First Methodist Church, Rev F M Lowry pastor,

503

6th

20

(G) First Presbyterian

Church,

Rev

I

S

McElroy

pastor,

1100

$ DO

1st av

2C

First Presbyterian Church, 6th av s w cor Summerville h

rd (P C)

Fischacher Bell, b 432 21st

*Fish Charles (m), hostler, b 1218 1st av

*Fish Jackson, porter, b 1723 5th av

DO s

*Fish Martha, dom, b 1507 5th av *Fish Mary (wid), h 1723 5th av

PI 9)
W7)C3l

*Fish Wm (m), hostler, b 1706 5th av

*Fisher Robert (Lovie), h 1726 5th av

Fitzgibbons Wm (Florence), genl mdse 1303 nth av, h



same

^Fitzpatrick Annie, nurse, h 1620 Robinson

^Fitzpatrick John (m), ins agt, b 2402 North

*Fitzpatrick John W (m), fireman, h 2916 Jones av

* Fitzpatrick Peter (m), lab, h 2402 North

* Fitzpatrick Peter (m), lab, h 2511 North

*Fitzpatrick Randolph, driver E Philips & Sons

*Fitzpatrick West, janitor 16th St School

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO.

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217

190

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Factory Representative*
KIMBALL PIANOS and
ORGANS

wholesale grocers- to Merchants

pOLUMBUS GROCERY CO. We Sell Exclusively

* Flagg Randall, grocer 512 Macon, h same

* Flagg Samuel, lab, b 616 Russell

*Flanders Georgia, lndrs, h 1227 7th

*Flanders Nat, porter, b 410 17th

*Flanders Solomon, lab R E Farish & Sons, b 1227 7th

Flanigan Alice, b 2609 Jones av

FLANIGAN FRANCIS M (Ella J), Harness and Shoe Maker, 196 5th (P C), h 610 Summerville (P C)

Flannigan Herbert, elk Sarling Shoe Co

Flannigan Louis, molder, b 104 Long (G)

Flannigan Oscar, elk, b 104 Long (G)

Fleming Anna Mrs, r 1441 1st av

Fleming John (Sarah), h 23 9th

Fleming Malcolm N (Cora W), cashr Bibb Mfg Co, h 2912

10th av

Fleming Mary E, b 23 9th

Fleming Minnie, mill opr, b 1412 5th av

Fleming T Stewart (Mary F), bkpr Fourth Natl Bank,

h 1311 3d av

* Fleming York, fireman, b 808 7th av

*Flemming Annie M, cook, b 782 McMurrain

Flemming Arthur P (Emma), molder, h 118 5th (G)

*Flemming Caroline, lndrs, h hi Flins al (G)

*Flemming Gentral, lab, b 1309 E 23d

Flemming Harrison W, lab, b 1309 E 23d

Flemming Lettie, lndrs, h 1309 E 23d

*Flemming Matthew (m), h 2313 13th av

*Flemming Nancy, lndrs, b 1309 E 23d

*Flemming Sarah, b in Flins al (G)

* Flemming Wm (m), lab, h 1422 E 23d

Fletcher Ben H (Lucile), pres Ben FI Fletcher Co, h

Wynnton rd

Fletcher Ben H Co, Ben H Fletcher pres, T W Bates sec

and treas, sales stables 1133 Ist av

Fletcher Clara, b 405 6th (G)

Fletcher Fred E ( Julia W), sec and treas Fletcher Guano

Co, h 315 nth

Fletcher Guano Co, J T Fletcher pres, F E Fletcher sec

and treas, 10 12th

*Fletcher James, lab, b 1130 38th

Fletcher John T (Bettie; Continental Stock Food Co), pres

Fletcher Guano Co, h 311 nth

Fletcher Joseph, elk, b 405 6th (G)

*Fletcher Sonny, porter J E Smith

Fletcher Thomas J (Fletcher), plumber, h 405 6th (G)

Fletcher Walter (Lillie), mill opr, h 725; Lone (G)

Cw 0\7'/TMl|I7,17f

11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228

. J. KI UYEiLEi I DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST

Manicuring

Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

v/

WILLS &THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

191

Flewellen Ella, b 1527 2d av

*Flewellen Maggie, lndrs, h 201 3d

*Flewellen Patrick, lab, h 511 8th

* Flewellen Sam, lab, h 516 5th

Flewellen Sarah P (wid A C), b 1513 E 20th

* Flewellen Wm (m), lab, h 531 3d av

Flinn Charles (Maude), mill opr, b 104 7th av (G)

Flinn Ellen A (wid Robert), h 104 7th av (G)

Flinn Elphie W, student, b 104 7th av (G) Flinn Jehu E, mill opr, b 104 7th av (G)

* Flint Bertha, b no 7th av (G)

*Flint David, lab, b no 7th av (G)

*Flint Henry (m), lab, h no 7th av (G)

* Flint James, b no 7th av (G)

*Flint Joseph (m), lab, h 711 3d (G)

* Flint Joseph, lab, b no 7th av (G)

* Flint Julia, b 711 3d (G)

*Flint Meyers, waiter W E Carpenter

Floras Nick, restaurant 1345 Warren, r same

*Florence George (m), lab, h 616 gth

Florence Joseph T (Georgia), grocer 2646 (1146) Talbot

av, h 232g Hamilton av

CO o

Florence Kate, student, b 232g Hamilton av * Florence Lewis, lab, b 616 gth Florence Mary, b 2T,2g Hamilton av
* Florence Stephen (m), mill opr, h 815 Oakview *Flournoy Albert (m), lab, h 1025 Pleasant

2a:- v8~ sL
5ceD/-s* A .

* Flournoy Andrew W (Eva), grocer Talbot av cor h 2844 (1344) Talbot av
*Flournoy Charles, brickmkr, h 700 Oak View

14th

av,

m
P^

ST
*CN/*5-

*Floumoy Emma, lndrs, b 700 Oak View

Flournoy John F (Mary R), pres Muscogee Real Estate

C/5

Co, Greenwood Land Co, Columbus Concrete, Sand and

Gravel Co, h Wynnton

Flournoy John M, inspr Cols R R Co, b Wynnton

5

Flournoy Josiah, civil eng, 1247^ Broad, r same

g >2

Flournoy Josiah jr (Jeanette), bkpr Va-Car Chemical Co,

i
o&A*1

h Wynnton *Flournoy Lawrence T, elev opr Murrah bldg *Flournoy Lulu, dom, b 407 16th *Flournoy Martha, b 514 20th

fc CO xo0B, Cml 3* ? 00S

Flournoy Mary H, b J F Flournoy Flournoy Mary H, h no 8th

F>-a*a n IQS -jri

FLOURNOY M REYNOLDS (Mattie H; Flournoy &

Pease), Real Estate and Renting, 1207 Broad, Tels

58 and 858, h Wynnton

01

Flournoy & Pease (M R Flournoy, W C Pease jr), ins,

1207 Broad

* Flowers Edward, lab, b 112g Magnolia

*Flowers Estelle, nurse, b ii2g Magnolia

The City Drug Store

THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

192
a

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

W * Flowers Eugene, lab, b 1129 Magnolia

2 33 * Flowers Inez, lndrs, b 108 7th av (G)

w ^Flowers James (Lena), mill opr, b 2938 1st av

W

'Flowers James F, agt Atlanta Mut Ins Assn h 1120 Mag-

P

nolia

yb

fk

C/3

* Flowers John (m), h 1119 Magnolia

W

f0ol

K * Flowers UJ * Flowers

Lillie, lndrs, b 1129 Lizzie, b 108 7th av

Magnolia (G)

2 & ^ * Flowers Pearl, cook, b 1129 Magnolia

os

* Flowers Walter, lab, b 1129 Magnolia

{fa

3 Flowers Willie, lndrs, b 1129 Magnolia

_____ Moyd Annie L, mill opr, b 106 29^th

,,

Floyd Ashby (Eddie), phys 212\ 5th (P C), h Ingersoll

>m

Hts (PC)

v

Q r.l Soyd Babe (wid Jhn)> h 422 Broad (P C) ^ hloyd Carrie, lndrs, b 514 7th av

5 M F1yd Earl, ship elk, b 708 Broad

r<

Floyd Emma, mill opr, b 1124 13th

Floyd Emma (wid Lee), b 1124 E 13th

u TJ

Floyd Ernest H, b 422 Broad (PC)

Floyd Henry S (Elizabeth), watchmkr Kinsel & Petri h cm

u

3d av

Floyd James (Fannie), mill opr, h 3132 4th av

'

Floyd Laban E, elk Armour & Co, b 708 Broad

a 0 Floyd Lilly (wid John W), h 422 Broad (P C)

Sn

'-"FLllooyyd Lorenzo (m), lab, h 514 7th av

d GC Floyd Louisa C (wid Johnn)),,' b 624 21st

l!

FFllooyydd RRoobbeerrtt OO (Kate), drugs 214 5th (P C), h Ingersoll

c Cj

Hts (p o

**

* Floyd Sarah, smstrs, h 922 Paschal al

Fogle Sallie Mrs, r 1221 4th av

Folds Elizabeth (wid David), h 109 15th

Folds Mattie, h 1512 1st av
Foley Adele L (wid Theo M), h 930 2d av

Foley Charles B, student, b 930 2d av

Foley Frank D (Foley & Bradley), b 930 2d av

FOLEY GREENHOUSES (J G Foley), cor 15th av and 17th, Tel 1290

Foley Joseph G (Helen M; Foley Greenhouses), h cor isth

av and 17th

/a

Foley Theo M, sec Eagle & Phenix Mills, b 930 2d av

FOLEY & BRADLEY (F D Foley, A S Bradley), Attorneys-at-Law, 3 Murrah Bldg, Tel 749

Folks George J (Julia), barber Z A Brook, h 764 8th (P C) Fo ks Jesse J grocer, 372 N Railroad (P C), h same rollendore Nellie, mill opr, b 29 Wilkins Follendore Thomas (Ella), carp, h 29 Wilkins (PC)
Fomby Lou, cook 1427 2d av
Fomby Thomas (Genie), driver, h N Railroad (PC) * Fomby Thomas (m), lab, h Wynnton

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers* Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST.y COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

193

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

Foran Edward (Ethel), foreman, h 436 4th av

Forbes Addie (wid Benjamin G), h 509 Broad (G)

Forbes Albert M, foreman Walton Ptg Co, b 509 Broad (G)

Forbes James B, plumber Tidd, Harvey Plbg Co, b 509

Broad (G)

Ford Agatha L, b 2607 Hamilton av

Ford Albert, b 481 2d (G) *Ford Aleck (m), lab, h 1007 Newson (P C)

*Ford Alonzo (m), lab, h 623 6th av (G) *Ford Anna, lndrs, h 838 8th av *Ford Annie, maid 1440 3d av Ford Annie M, b 1640 2d av *Ford Arthur, presser, b 529 5th av *Ford Dreddar, lab, b 17 W 10th *Ford Eliza, lab Dan Joseph Co, h 727 8th av Ford Frances (wid Leroy S), b H W Ford Ford George H, com trav Lummus Cotton Oil Co, h Wynn-
ton

Ford George W, eng Golden's F & M Co, h Buena Vista rd 5 mi e

Ford Hamlin W (Helen R), vice pres Dan Joseph Co, h

w s Oakview 3 s of Wynnton rd

*Ford Harrison, lab, h 1209 Pleasant

Ford Jesse R (Carrie), mill opr, h 216 9th av (G)

Ford John H (Myrtle), mill opr, h 555 Summerville (PC)

Ford Kate (wid Samuel), b 2311 23d



Ford Katherine Mrs, b George H Neill

Ford Lillian, mill opr, b 481 2d (G)

91

Ford Lizzie D (wid Jesse D), h 2607 Hamilton av

Ford Lucile, b 1722 3d av

XM r*1t

*Ford Maggie (wid), lndrs, h 782 McMurrain Ford Mary J, b 770 8th (PC)

si

*Ford Rachel (wid), lndrs, h Wynnton

Se

*Ford Rufus, lab, b 838 8th av

Si

Ford Thera, b 1640 2d av

S'a

*Ford Thomas (m), porter, h 216 6th

Ford Vandy (wid John), h 481 2d (G)

Ford Walter (Maggie), electn, h 1722 3d av

*Ford Wm (m), mill opr, h 1623 nth av (P C)

Ford Wm J (Jewell), elk A Meyers, h 1640 2d av Ford Wm M (Ottie), elk M C Grant, h River (PC)

tfl

Ford Willie, elk, b 481 2d (G)

j11

a Forehand

Wm

C

(Sarah

L),

mill

opr,

h

470

N

Railroad

(P

05 03 *-3.

Forster Susan (wid Robert), h 708 18th



Forsyth Aubry, mill opr, b 160 New (P C)

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Light* and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
l. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CLASS RESTAURANT AND
POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

194

R. L. POLK & CO/S

*0!

Garrett Mary (wid John), mill opr, h 1211 nth av 55 ^ z

Garrett Mary, tchr Bibb Free Kindergarten, b Thomas av
Garrett Thomas C, messr Sou Exp Co Garrett Thomas R (Callie), mach, h 504 6th (G)

2007 ! C/3

<>

H ^

B

' C/3

Low pi

Garrett Garrett
av

Wm, Zeno

eng C of W, slsmn

Ga, b 2007 Thomas Natl Packing Co, b

av 2007

Thomas

H
b

r>CS*3
m

5a> r

Garrison George R (Alice), mill opr, h 214 18th

P o PI

Garrison Garrison

Henry (Henrietta), mill opr, h 250 Iona, mill opr, b 250 3d av (P C)

3d

av

(P

C)

t00o91

*

i/J H

Springer fiotd L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO
to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS BRSOTA. D LADY ASSISTANT

and Dealers in UndertakeTM' Supplies
Prompt Attention Given to All Call*

202

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Only the Largest and Best

Gartman James C (Ruth), tinner, h 103 22d
Gartman Wm D (Fannie L), tinner 12 W 14th, h same '9 *Gary Alfred (m), porter, h 408 8th
Pu *Gary Benjamin (m), lab, h 62 Lumpkin rd
*Gary Benjamin (m), lab, h 1008 10th
B *Gary Clara (wid), lndrs, h 916 Davidson av (P C) *Gary Edward (m), lab, h 68 Lumpkin rd

Gary James, appr T S Roberts, b 210 18th

" Gary Lilia, steno Empire Mills, b 924 2d av CD *Gary Martha, lndrs, h 406 5th av Gary Presley (Minnie), tool mkr, h Wynnton

*0 o

GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS, C F Wallace Pres, H B Sawyer Treas, A A Wilbur Asst Treas, John S Bleecker Mgr, Mac D Dexter Supt, Genl Offices

cor Broad and 12th, Commercial Office 1151 Broad,

II %

Tel 384
*Gassaway Wm (m), h 1905 Robinson

a> Gassett Robert, mill opr, h 390 N Railroad (P C)

a ^ Gaston Lillie Mrs, b 504 14th

DC Uh *Gataway Sallie, lndrs, h 315 24th

*Gatewood Ella, cook, h 933 6th av Gatewood Moses J (Johnnie), garage 14-16 13th, h R F

D2 Gatewood Pansy, bkpr M J Gatewood, b R F D 2 Gates Arthur, sheet iron wkr, b 613 6th (G) Gates Benjamin B (Georgia), sheet iron wkr, h 613 6th (G)
*Gates Daniel, lab, b 512 6th av Gates Ernest S (Frances P), slsmn, h 647 21st
U-4 Gates Jennie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 613 6th (G) Gates John W, student, b 613 6th (G) * Gates Joseph (m), blksmith, h 902 Paschal al Gates Marvin, elk, b 613 6th (G) Gates Neil, molder, b 613 6th (G) Gates Pauline, b 613 6th (G) *Gatson Frank (m), h 2109 (1009) Southern Ry Gatzzie Burts, elk Bell Tel Co, b 102 9th Gautier Eugenia C, b 220 nth Gautier Wm T (Julia C), phys io 12th, h 220 nth Gayland J Wesley (Florence), elk, h 1716 3d av Gayler Minnie (wid Ernest), mill opr, b 206 30th Gaynor Walter (Lula), mill opr, h 1338 nth av Geddes John B (Minerva), real est, h 1533 1st av Geeslin'Annie E, supt Women's Rest Room, b 1504 1st

av Geeslin

Annie

L

Mrs,

smstrs

Blanchard

&

Booth

_ Co,

-b

825 Broad

___

1123-1125 BROAD ST.

Make Electricity Your Willing Servant
COLUMBUS R. R. CO.
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912
Geeslin Benjamin F (Mary F), b 3030 1st av Geeslin Harry I, ball player, b 825 Broad Geeslin James M (Carrie), overseer Cols Mfg Co, h 3030
1st av Geeslin Roy L (Beatrice), elk, b 415 13th Geimer Joseph, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, b 942 Broad *Gentle Lee (m), lab, h 403 2d av Gentry Chester L, mill inspr, b 184 2d av (P C) Gentry David I (Cora M), carrier P O, h 715 19th Gentry John W (Marietta), molder, h 184 2d av (PC) Gentry Lavinia, b 535 6th av *George Cora, lndrs, b 404 2d av *George Eva, lndrs, h 1023 6th av
GEORGE E HOWARD, Vice Pres Columbus Railroad Co, res Boston, Mass
*George Griffin, h 519 7th
Georgia Automobile Exchange, R C Jordan pres, S G Bran non sec and treas, 24 13th
Georgia Cane Product Co, J J Williams pres, syrup re finers, 13 13th
Georgia Cotton Oil Co, W T Farley mgr, 1119 10th av Georgia Fertilizer Co, P V Stives mgr, Buena Vista rd
3^ miles bey limits
Georgia Grocery Co, S M Dixon pres, R J Crane v p, H E Williams sec-treas, 101-103 12th
GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO THE, Rhodes Browne Pres, Dana Blackmar Vice Pres, Wm C Coart Sec, J O McNulty Treas, nth, Tel 385
GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO OF COLUM BUS, GA, D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
Georgia Home Insurance Co Building, 6J nth Georgia Investment Co, L H Chappell pres, 1203 Broad Georgia Lumber Co, T U Butts pres, 14 12th
GEORGIA MANUFACTURING CO, E P Dismukes Pres, E P Dismukes Jr Vice Pres, O M Holland Treas, C E Doughtie Supt, Yarn and Hosiery 1326 Warren Tel 222
GEORGIA PAVING & CONSTRUCTION CO, W C Camp Genl Mgr, Paving and all Kinds Concrete Work, 1722 Hamilton av, Tel 949
GEORGIA SHOW CASE CO, J E Britt Pres, B Y Hill Vice Pres, J A Johnson Sec and Treas, Mfrs Of fice, Store and Bank Fixtures 615 13th, Tel 46
Gerley John (Laura), mach, h 21 16th Gerley Minnie, mill opr, b 21 16th Gerley Morgan, mill opr, b 21 16th
Germany John R (Minnie), acct C of Ga, h 1957 Oak av *Gerry Alfred (m), porter Ga Gro Co Gerson Benjamin A (Yetta), whol hats 911-13 Broad, h
J339 3d av Gerson Julius (Estelle), tailor Philip Haskell, h 810 1st av

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA

F_or HARDWARE c.p.busThdw.co.
Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods 1013 BROAD ST.

204 "

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Gerson Morris (Rosa), pedler, h 918 4th av

Gerson Solomon, phys, b 810 1st av

*Gertin Kate, lndrs, b 710 Bay *Gertin Pomp (m), lab, h 710 Bay
s Getzen Bessie (wid John S), h 2316 Florida av i Getzen Nellie, tchr Sixteenth St School, b 2316 Florida av

j Gever Albert (Ernest), fireman, b 2023 Thomas av < `Geyer Henry (Maude), tailor 1206 1st av h 1523 same

t *Gibbons Anne, tchr, b 672 Summerville (PC) * Gibbons Charles (m), lab, h 672 Summerville (PC)

*Gibbons Mary L, lndrs, b 672 Summerville (PC) <2 Gibbs Wallace, mill opr, b 1214 10th av



V5-

*Gibson Berta, Gibson Cicero

cook, h 1335 5th av A (Nora), dep sheriff,

h

548

, 26th

*Gibson Edgar (m), h 1923 Robinson

a w Gibson Ella T (wid Hiram J), boarding 10x1 E 32d DC Gibson Esther (wid Wm H), h 106 294th
o Ui Gibson Frank (Emma), mill opr, h 14 23d DC Gibson James W (Rebecca), grocer, h 1260 12th av (P G)

o3 H

Gibson

John,

mill

opr, b

213

7th av

(G)

O Gibson Joseph (Bessie), car repr, b 742 8th (P Gj

< Gibson Mary J (wid James), h 513 5* av (P C)

Gibson Nelson H (Beulah), police, h 12 16th

Gibson Ocie C (Enzie), slsmn Bush-Philips Hdwe Go, h

us 236 3d av (P C) GIBSON OSCAR T (Fannie M), Supt Cols R R Co,

h 21 W 7th, Tel 2363

Gibson Paul, elk, b 213 7th av (G)

Gibson Robert L (Mary), elk, h 512 Broad

D hoUci < u.

Gibson
Gibson Gibson

Samuel J (Edna), overseer Swift
Sarah A (wid Thomas), h 213 yth Walter, mill opr, b 171 5th (G) ^

Spinning av (G)

Mills,

oc Qz <

Gibson Walter C (Willie L), flag C Gibson Wm, brklyr, b 1260 12th av

of Ga, (PC)

b

521

24ti

w Gibson Wm B (Ola) , mgr Wildwood Park and Greenhouses,
m DC h Wildwood Park

o

h O

*Giddens *Giddens

Charles, Charles,

lab, h porter,

2429 14th av b 1126 Magnolia

o cashr W E Carpenter, b 701 Broad Gilfillon John G, overseer Cols Mfg Co, b 2839 10th av Gill David W (Mytha), slsmn, h 1207 E 23d

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO KIMBALL Factory Representative! PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

206

R. L. POLK & CO/S

O Gill Magruder W, steno Sou Cotton Oil Co, b 1021 5th
o av
.s Gill Milford D, police, b 1736 Hamilton av
o Gillis Walter S (Bettie; Continental Stock Food Co), n

o (0

Cu

Gillman^Charles (Agnes C; Monte & Gillman), h 740 3d

o

r>1 Gillcm Edwin R (Minnie), supt Ga Cotton Oil Co, h 216

o a
(0

Gilman Robert, bartndr Henry Odom, b 1649 3d av

o U

Gilmore Clara, mill opr, b 1301 E 18th

Gilmore Edna, b 1132 E 19th

*Gilmore Edward (m), lab, h 410 2d av

*Gilmore Ella, dom, b 410 2d av

TTO<> tt

Gilmore Frances, steno A C Chancellor Co, b 1132 C

19th

-p, ,

o Gilmore Mattie (wid Benjamin), h 1132 E 19th Gilmore Myra, asst cashr Metropolitan Life ins Co, D

U

1132 E 19th

Gilson Edward (Lelia), mill opr, h 1948 3d av

c/5

Ginn Wm, photog, b Ginsberg Annie (wid

1615 1st Simon),

av h 73

3d

av

W

Ginsberg Harry *Girard A M E

(Wasserman Church, 7th

& av

Ginsberg), h cor 6th (G)

730

3d

av

gg Girard Baptist Church, 507 6th (G) *Girard City School, 510 7th av (G)

.

Girard Concrete Co (I I Moses), w s 7th bet 2d and 3d

Oo

GirardCotton Mill, O S Jordan pres, J W King jr sec

and treas, office E & P Mills

Girard High School, Williams cor Sanford (G)

*Girard Hight School, 510 7th av (G)
c/3 u Girard Methodist Church, 503 6th (G)
Do Girard Post Office, Josephine Carlisle postmaster, 518 broad /r*\

eox Girard Public School, Williams cor Sanford (G)
Girardeau Leroy E (Marie), agt National Biscuit Co, h 1133

S* 5th av

D

*Girtner Benjamin F, porter M & M Bank *Givens Carrie L, lndrs, b 706 Hunter

j

*Glanton B L, agt Atlanta Mut Ins Assn Glass Arthur, lab, b 206 20th

Glass Bernard, elk R M S, b 936 5th av

b Glass Mary J, b 213 3d av (P C)

r . ,,n6

Glass Oscar D (Florence), driver Chero Cola Co, h 206

20th

_-

RYCKELEY'S

HAIR

PARLORS

11 TWELFTH

ST.

HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING, SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

Glass Samuel T, h 936 5th av
Glass Wm M (Bessie), city fireman, h 2306 3d av *Glaze Eliza (wid), h 2708 2d av Glaze Hugh D (Maggie E), h 836 2d av
Glaze John M (Lizzie), saloon 1234 Broad, h same *Glaze Moses (m), lab, h 970 14th (PC) Glaze Wm H, stock dir, b 836 2d av
Gleason Charles G (Maud; J H Gleason Bros), b 319 12th Gleason Jesse H (Belva; J H Gleason Bros), h 319 12th

GLEASON J H BROS (J H, J P and C G Gleason), Casket Manufacturers, 604 13th

Gleason J Philip (Anna; J H Gleason Bros), h 319 12th Glenn Charles L (Janie), farmer, h 717 23d *Glenn Edward, porter, b 828 Front *Glenn Georgia, smstrs, h 13 Lumpkin rd Glenn Mary, tchr Tenth St School, b 208 13th
GLENN RUSSELL P (Miriam), Physician and Sur- O . geon, 22-23 Murrah Bldg, Tel 306, h 208 13th, Tel 1603

Glenn R Eugene (Mamie), carp Dudley S D & L Co, h

633 23d

_

Glenn Mm B, pres Hatcher Gro Co, res Enterprise, Ala y

Glenn Wm F, propr Jordan City Wood Yard, h Hamilton p

rd bey limits

M

M

Glenn Wilfred O (Effie), mill opr, b 202 4th Glover Barney, mill opr, b 219 26th

S-8L Sr

*Glover Charles, porter, h 1136 Magnolia

P^

*Glover Charles H, b 1136 Magnolia *Glover Claude, brck lyr, h 135 Porter's qtrs (G)

m 2T

*Glover Edward (m), driver Armour & Co Glover Edwin (Georgia), cattle dir, h 308 nth av (G)

5. CO

Glover James, b Wm Cole

&

*Glover Mamie, dressmkr, b 413 15th

*Glover Sallie, b 1136 Magnolia Glover Wm, mill opr, b 1214 10th av
Glover Wm L (Bessie E), meats 202 5th (PC) n w cor 5th (PC)

y o h 3d av mKo^ >M aM

o aa.

Goble Wm B (Annie), grocer, 1047 Wynnton rd, h same 3- H 3

Godfrey Charles S (Fannie), carp, h 1215 E 13th

8

^Godfrey Emma, lndrs, h 508 3d av

5s *

* Godfrey Flora, lndrs, h 502 6th av (G)

Godfrey Frank (Epsie), barber 1348 Warren, Broad

b

1325

Godfrey
Godfrey Godfrey

George W (Kittie), watchman,
Kittie Mrs, opr Bell Tel Co, b Nancy C (wid Wm), b 1215 E

b 1215
1215 E 13th

E 13th

13th

^crroo-i

g0m

Godfried Thomas (Lillie), mill opr, h 981 14th (P C)

* Godwin Alexander A Rev, h 568 4th av

'

Godwin Annie, elk Bee Hive, b 601 Broad

Godwin Hattie, b 601 Broad

The City Drug Store
Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

208

R. L. POLK & CO. S

w

um Godwin James B (Rosa), scalesmn Blanchard, Humber &

j flu flu
Dcn

i8n

X[--i

Co, Godwin

h Wynnton Wm L (Sarah),

driver

Columbus

Steam

Laundry,

IS

h 6oi Goetchius

Broad Henry

R

(Mary

R),

atty

nooj

Broad,

h

1501

#>
cn a u S on

K
n
JVcoS
cu

H
a &

3d av Goff Francis, dairyman, b 1450 (1137) 13th *Goggins Frank (m), porter, h 119 Seale rd
*Goggins Georgia, lndrs, b 119 Seale rd (G)
*Goggins Julia, lndrs, b 119 Seale rd (G)

av (G)

ci *Goggins Winston, boat builder, b 119 Seale rd (G)

5

Goings George (Annie), pedler, h 302 4th av (P C)

Goins George W (Josie V), elk Dudley-Jenkins Gro Co, h

546 29th

Goins Gunley, mill opr, b 462 S 5th av (P C)

Goins Homer, grocer 462^ S 5th av (P C), h 462 same

Goins Jessie F, elk, b 546 29th

Goins John M, mill opr, b 256 3d av (P C)

Goins Leola (wid Julius), h 2705 Jordan av

Goins L Jones (Sarah T), elk, h 462 S 5th av (P C)

Goins M Edward (Eva M), mill opr, b 55 Park av (B C)

rj

Goins Goins

Pearl B, b 546 29th Robert L, drayman,

b

2705

Jordan

av

U X Goins Thomas J (Mattie), pedler, h 3134 4th av

Cu Js j

O

Goins *Gold

Thomas S John (m),

(Lucinda), mill lab, h 315 23d

opr,

h

256

3d

av

(P

C)

Goldberg David S (Lylah; David S Goldberg Co), h

1315 2d av

GOLDBERG DAVID S CO (David S Goldberg), Fur

&0

niture, Stoves and Ranges 1244 Broad, Tel 184

Golden Benjamin H (Annie), mill opr, h 3103 5th av

Golden Cleveland, slsmn, b 162 New (P C)

Golden Edward C (Fannie), electn, h 3203 (2) 1st av

Golden's Foundry & Machine Co, A Illges pres, T E

Golden sec-treas, J P Golden supt, 600 12th

Golden George J, foreman Golden's F & M Co, b 1245

3d av

Golden Holmes, lab, b 162 New (P C)

* Golden James (m), painter, h 3211 River av

Golden John P (Ida), supt Golden's F & M Co, h 1245

3d av

Golden Kathleen I, b 1245 3d av

Golden Leonora, b 1245 3d av

*Golden Lucius (m), lab, h 837 7th av

*Golden Lula (wid), cook, h 300 2d av

Golden Maggie, b 1515 2d av

Golden Paul, slsmn, b 162 New (P C)

Golden Robert E L, lab, h 2954 2d av

Golden Robert G (Ella), foreman Golden's F & M Co,

h 1515 2d av

Golden Robert G jr, steno, b 1515 2d av

ESTABLISHED 1S4S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, Ga7

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

209

Golden Samantha (wid C C), b 2954 2d av Golden Sara F, b 1245 3d av

Golden Susie, b 645 Broad

Golden Theodore E (Elizabeth), sec-treas Golden's F & M Co, h 645 Broad

Golden Thomas S, elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, r 1205 3d av

Golden Vera G, b 1245 3d av

Golden Victoria (wid Matthew), h 2169 2d av

Golden Walter (Fannie), mill opr, h 1925 3d av

GGooldldenmaWn mWJils(oFna,nlnaibe,),hd4ri1v1er5, thh

162 av

New

(P

C)

GGooldldsmsmitihthBEemnjmama,inln(dmrs),,

drayman, b 1106 9th

h

1010

10th

av

Goldstein Bessie, elk Arenowitch Co, b 710 1st av
Goldstein David (Sarah), dry goods 1206 Broad, h 710 1st av

Goldstein Meyer A, pres Arenowitch Co, b 710 1st av

Goldstein Samuel, treas Arenowitch Co, b 710 1st av

Goldstein Simon, elk, b 710 1st av

*Gooden Perry (m), lab, h 745 Front

Goodgain James, mill opr, h 525 5th av (P C)

GGooooddgmaiannNDaanvciyd,

b 525 5th av (P C) (Leila), lab, b 812 19th

Goodman Epp (m), lab, h e s 14th av, 2 s of 42d

Goodman Jesse A (Leila P), mill opr, h 3337 2d av

Goodman John A (Kate), grocer 17 10th, h 932 3d av Goodman Joseph, lab Cols Water Wks, h Beallwood

lJ

GGooooddmmaannLNavaitnhiaanMM,(wlaibd,

Wm), b 3337 2d h 1308 E 24th

av

>r

Goodroe Bettie, b 1525 12th av

Goodroe Elbert E, bkpr Hodge Becker, b 1130 5th av Goodroe James D (Victoria), overseer Swift Mfg Co, h
1527 12th av

Goodroe John W (Minnie), cond St Ry, h 1219 E 17th

GGooooddroweinWAmnnLie,

cond St Ry, b 1219 E M, smstrs, h 415 4th

17th

Goodwin Charles (m), hostler, h 1223 1st av

1

Goodwin Daniel H (Roberta), bkpr J C Mitchell, h 1312

E 19th

i

GGooooddwwiinn

Ella, cook, h George (m),

810 lab,

Macon h 704 Bay

1 i

GGooooddwwinin

Henry James,

C (Callie), boot black,

loom fixer, h 1344 b 1818 Hamilton av

10th

avj '

Goodwin James (Cora), overseer Hamburger Cotton Mill, h 516 19th

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cars direet fronr depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO. PHONE 366

--_ ARCHITECTS --

GARRARD BUILDING

Wholesale NEAR BEER

q 210

R. L. POLK & CO/S

-.-----

7

^ Goodwin John A (Abbie), foreman Lumraus Cotton Gin

^ Co, h 1309 5th av

S Goodwin Marion C, mill opr, h 1314 12th av * *Goodwin Mary (wid), lndrs, b 704 Bay Goodwin Mattie (wid Janies), h 112 Railroad

a Goodwin Nancy, h 1921 Northwest 2 Goodwin Ruth, smstrs, b 112 Railroad
0 *Goodwin Sallie, lndrs, h 2311 13th av

^ Goodwin Sophronia, b 1921 Northwest

Goodwin Wm O, mill opr, b no 20th ^ Goodwin Wm T (Fannie), carp, h no 20th
<0 Goosby Annie, mill opr, h 1538 10th av Q Goosby Willie, mill opr, b 1538 10th av 41 *Gordon Alberta, tchr, b 607 7th 0 ^Gordon Allen, porter C P Bush Hdwe Co gj *Gordon Edward, driver Davidson C & W Co

N '''Gordon Estelle, tchr, b 607 7th Gordan Frederick B (Rosa), pres Cols Mfg Co, h 1217 5th

av

Gordon Georgia, mill opr, b 1213 E 15th *Gordon James (m), lab, b 322 2d av *Gordon Levi, porter, b 728 6th av

*Gordon Lula, dom, h 424 5th av

^Gordon Manda, lndrs, h 831 7th av *Gordon Richard, lab, h Wynnton Gordon Robert A, vice pres Reid-Gordon Liquor Co, res

Atlanta, Ga

Gordv Arthur M (Tena), foreman, h 1207 nth av Gordy Arthur P (Edna), dentist 202 Masonic Temple, h

321 nth Gordy Charles (Pearl), mill hd, h 1705 6th av
Gordy Connie L (wid John T), asst librarian Public Li

brary, b 212 nth

Gordy Curtis L, wks J T Eason, b 915 3d av Gordy Ernest L (Kate), elk Reich & Chambers Co, h 1040

14th (P C)

Gordy Frank M (Johnnie), sec and treas Smith-Gordy-

Boyd Co, h 1023 3d av

Gordy George F (Lizzie), mill opr, h 3279 River av Gordy James (Emma), mill opr, h 3281 River av Gordy James S, bkpr Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co, h 915 3d av

Gordy Kirkland, elk, b 915 3d av

Gordy Laura, b 915 3d av Gordy Luther F (Gordy & Scarbrough), b 1102 4th av

Gordy Marion A, elk Georgia Home Ins Co, b 915 3d av Gordy Mary, tchr 16th St School, b 1329 2d av

*Gordy Michael, lab A Reid Gordy Schley, asst supt public wks, b 1329 2d av

Gordy Thomas L, cond C of Ga, b 618 22d *Gordy Wm, lab, h 500 6th av (G)

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

211

Gordy & Scarbrough (L F Gordy, C G Scarbrough), mdse brokers, 927 Broad
*Gore Eadie, lndrs, h 810 9th Gore Frank (Effie), elk, h 12 17th *Gore George (m), dyer 2300 3d av, h same *Gore John (m), helper, h 315 23d Gore Rebecca (wid Frank), b 12 17th Gorham F Bartow (Ada), barber E L Murnahan, h 510
19th Gorham Henry T (Leila), slsmn Humes Music Co, h 1005
E 20th Gorham Mamie L, grocer 322 7th, h 320 same Gorham Manassas C (Cynthia), carp, h 1613 1st av Gorham Roland C (Kyler), elk Wyatt & Whitten, r 1613
1 st av Gorham Scott (Mamie), grocer 320 7th, h same Gosa Samuel (Pearl), lab, h 2021 10th av *Goshea Lemroy, carp, h Wynnton *Goss Lillian, lndrs, b 2508 14th av *Goss Mose (m), drayman, h 2508 14th av Gossett James A, mill opr, b 114 Dillingham Gossett Nancy (wid James), h 600 3d av Gossett Orrie (Nellie), mill opr, h 3317 3d av Gossett Missouri (wid Tom), b 401 1st av Gough Aleck, mill opr, b 62 Riverside av (B C) Gough Dora, mill opr, b 62 Riverside av (B C) Gowan Zach (Alma), mill opr, h 17 Wilkins (PC) Gowans Charles (Thirza), mill opr, b 1201 E 14th Grace Lonnie (Lucy), agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, h 541
27th Graddick Henry H, overseer Meritas Mills, h e s River S
n of 38th Graddy Warren M (Bird), foreman Golden's F & M Co,
h 1602 10th av
Grader Llenry W (Alice), h 1001 2d av Grader Pearl E, b 1001 2d av Gradic Charles A, fitter Gas Light Co of Cols, b 2116 nth av Gradic Daniel, b 2116 nth av Gradic George J, h 2116 nth av *Grady Almerca, lndrs, h 1017 6th av Grady Bena B (wid Wm J), h 2609 Jones av Grady Birdie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 2609 Jones av *Grady Tony (m), lab, h 815 7th av Graham Crate, mill opr, b 2956 2d av Graham Earl, mill opr, b 2956 2d av *Graham Fred, bootblk, b 1015 6th av Graham Mamie, b 104 Williams (G) Graham Mary, b 104 Williams (G) Graham Mary (wid Peter), b 285 5th (P C) Graham Maut (Florence T), mill opr, h 2956 2d av *Graham Milus, driver Blanchard & Booth Co

ROME INSURANCECO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

212

R. L. POLK & CO. S

J u

a <

Graham

Owen

(Ethel),

lineman

Bell

Tel

Co,

h

616

24th

Si z j

CcoO
td U

Gramling Frank B (Annie), boiler mkr, h 1146 10th av *Granberry Homer, cook shop 4122 Hamilton av, h
e s 14th av, 3 n of 42d

< id *Granberry James (m), mill hd, h 1148 38th

u Z *Granberry Wm (m), waiter, h 520 9th

Grandberry Robert C Rev, pastor Rose Hill Baptist

'sVegetable LiverTonic

Church, b 607 20th

*Granderson John Rev, h 315 5th

*Gransbery Elmore, lab, b 408 23d

o Grant Benjamin, mach opr Dream Theatre, b 511 2d av

uNN b, CN/N1

Grant Benjamin H (Rowena; J T Knowles Co), h
1st av Grant Benjamin H, elk Standard Tailoring Co, b
Broad

819 821

*Grant Carrie, lndrs, h 514 6th av (G)

< C/1

*Grant

Chapel,

cor 9th

av

and

3d

(P

C)

Grant David T (Pearl), mach Golden's Foundry, b 511 2d

zh

av

0 *Grant Edward, waiter, h 504 4th av

Grant Eva, mill opr, b 511 2d av

*Grant Floyd, lab, h 1467 Lumpkin rd

Grant Georgia (wid Lee), b 511 2d av

Q *Grant Henry, lab, h 407 5th av w Grant Kittie, lndrs, h 409 5th av

ZQ *Grant Lucinda, lndrs, h 514 6th av (G) Grant Marion (Katheryn), mill opr, h 1265 12th av (P

D C)

b Grant Mercer C (Blanche), grocer s s Line 3 w of 2d av

U

(G), h same

s 0$ GRANT MONROE M (Irene), Mgr L M Allred, h 305

zc

>1 u

17th *Grant Paul, lab, h

1652 4th av

Grant Ruth, mill opr, b 507 14th

0 Grant Samuel J, city fireman, b 511 2d av Grant Sarah J, b 1014 E 18th

<5

*Grant Wm (m), lab, h 422 3d av Grantham Wilbur F (Stacy), miller, h 3252 6th av

X ^Graves Aleck (m), ins, h 825 6th av Graves Daniel J, elk F D Faulkenberry, b Phenix City

Id

Graves Edward Y (Inez), frt agt S ALRR Co, h Wynn-

E H

>

Id

ton Graves Ella

(wid

W

C),

h

423

Broad

(P

C)

< Oh > *Graves Ervin, porter, b 825 6th av

OJ J Graves John W, mill opr, b 525 5th av (P C)

Graves Lucie, mill opr, b 423 Broad (P C)

Graves Tampa C (wid Joel R), h 525 5th av (P C)

Gray Alice L (wid Marion E), h 1320 3d av

Gray Archie, mill opr, b 203 32d

Gray Charles, mill opr, b 510 14th

Gray Clarence E (Lutie), photog, b 1320 3d av

Established 184S

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

213

Gray Fletcher, mill opr, b 203 32c! Gray Henry, lab, b 505 14th Gray James (Lizzie), carp, h 510 14th Gray James, mill opr, b 1917 Northwest Gray James B (Gussie B), mill opr, h 203 32c!
Gray J Homer (Cassie), overseer Swift Spinning Mills,
h 201 20th
Gray Lizzie Mrs, steno, b 203 20th Gray Noah (Amy), mill opr, h 1917 Northwest Gray Walter (Cumi), grocer 3200 2d av, h 205 32d Gray Wm H (Lula), bkpr A Posada Co, h 806 1st av
Gray Wm H jr (Mary L; A Posada Co), h 584 Ingersoll
(PC)
Greathouse Mollie (wid Green), h 122 2d av (P C) Green Ada, b 406 6th av (G) Green Alice, student, b 1246 2d av *Green Amanda, lndrs, h 927 Railroad (G) Green Britt, carp, b 3339 2d av *Green Cary, porter, b 421 16th *Green Charity, dom, b 820 8th av *Green Charles, chauffeur, h rr 1019 4th av *Green Charles (m), dray, h 602 Green *Green Charles, lab, b 712 9th *Green Charles, lab, h 607 6th av Green Charles (Vienna), mill opr, h 65 1st av (P C) Green Charles C (Maggie G), police, h 1009 E 31st
*Green Clara, lndrs, b 614 8th *Green Dennis (m), tmstr, h Wynnton Green Doc (Ada), lab, h 1016 E 16th Green Dozier, mill opr, b 119 1st av (P C) 'IGreen Ellen, dom, h 615 7th *Green Emma cook, b 712 6th av Green Essie, mill opr, b 119 1st av (P C) Green Ethel, student, b 411 10th Green E Frank shoe mkr, h Sanford rd (G) *Green Frank, farmer, b 114 Seale rd (G) Green Fred, mill opr, b 6 29th *Green George (m), lab, h 820 8th av
Green George W (Emma), tinner H F Everett, h 404 6th
av (G)
*Green Gilbert (m), lab, h 1820 Hamilton av Green Guy A (Alice), h 2519 3d av *Green Hardy A (m), porter, h 737 7th av *Green Henrietta, cook, b 820 8th av *Green Henry (m), drayman, h 1332 5th Green Howell C, molder, b 440 N Railroad (PC) Green Island Ranch, River rd 6 miles n limits *Green Junius, lab, b 737 7th av *Green James (m), lab, b 413 17th Green James C (Barbara), mill opr, h 1209 E 14th

r. n PHFI PS HAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA. TELEPHONE 341 UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

214

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

PURITY mi A Everybody'S Drinking It PURITY BOTTLING CO. U III I I UULft sold EVERYWHERE 1245-1247 BROAD STREET

Green Jefferson D (Ely), elk Walton Lisle & Co, h 440 N Railroad (PC)
*Green Jennie, lndrs, b 421 16th *Green John, hostler J L Eason * Green John (m), lab, h 1920 Oak av Green John C, clothes cleaner 1823 Hamilton av, h same
Green John W (Ruth), cond C of Ga, h 622 16th *Green Joseph (m), driver, h 614 8th * Green Julius, lab, b 737 7th av *Green Leila, cook, h 620 9th Green Leola, opr Bell Tel Co, b 1109 19th Green Leonard R, elk J W Gunter, b Line (P C)
*Green Lilia, lndrs, b 421 16th Green Lula, b 701 1st (G) *Green Lulu, lndrs, h 714 5th av Green Luther P, molder, b 440 N Railroad (PC) Green Lloyd E (Winnie), foreman St Ry, h 1010 E 31st *Green Maria, maid, h 1317 5th av Green Marion, student, b 1024 E 18th *Green Martha, cook, b 610 8th Green Martha C (wid John), h/421 Broad (P C) Green Mattie (wid Henry), h 1915 10th av Green Maude, mill opr, b 6 29th Green Maude E, elk, b 1009 E 31st Green Minous S (Carrie), h 309 1st (G) Green Mollie (wid Charles), h 119 1st av (P C) Green Morris, student, b 622 16th *Green Moses (m), carrier P O, h 2111 1st av Green M Thomas (Ellen), core mkr, h 247 3d av (PC)
*Green Paul, lab, h 1920 Robinson Green Rebecca (wid,Charles), h 507 22d Green Rebecca (wid George), h 701 1st (G) *Green Rena, maid Hotel Racine Green Robert C (Nellie), eng C of Ga, h 1024 E 18th
Green Roxie, dom, b 737 7th av *Green Samuel (m), fireman, h rr 411 13th * Green Savannah, dom, b 602 Green *Green Savannah, lndrs, h 606 4th av Green Shelley (Myrtle), lineman, b 100 20th Green Sidney (Florence), mill opr, h 3168 2d av *Green Sophia, lndrs, h Wynnton Green Thomas, barber Henry Watley Green Thomas C (Susie), mill opr, b 3168 2d av Green Vandia H, eng C of Ga, h 1129 18th Green Warren, b 622 16th *Green Wm (m), hackman, h 914 13th *Green Wm, lab, b 1112 Magnolia *Green Wm (m), lab, h 611 6th av Green Wm E (Lula), cond C of Ga, h 411 10th Green Wm J, shoemkr 1102 Broad, h Sanford rd, bey limits
(G)

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
ORGANIZED 1871

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $900.00, with Pre muiituurmns iPaayyaaubilce Wnceeeikulyy,, ounu Pi ersuoints flrroumw Tiwwuo tiwo oScevvcennityy Year* of Age. ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOFS OF DEATH.
C. W. WILLIAMS, SUPT., ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BIDS.. COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

215

Green Wm S, mtrmn, b 534 Summerville (P C) Green Wm S (Luella), real estate 1100J Broad, h 1246
2d av Green Willie, mill opr, b 1915 10th av *Green Zebulah, lab, b 114 Seale rd (G) Greene Mary, b 315 15th Greene Minerva, h 315 15th Greene Prince W (Ellen H; Stone & Greene), h 1109
19th *Greene Wm (m), lab, h 194 Short (G) Greene Wm S, mgr Cols Water Works, b Hotel Racine Greenham John (Maggie), mill opr, h 2023 4th av
Greenham Wm (Janie), mill hd, h 406 28th *Greenleaf Ella (wid), h 1911 Robinson
*Greenleaf Fannie, lndrs, b 931 10th *Greenleaf Leander (m), drayman, h 931 10th *Greenleaf Paul (m), lab, h 3243 River av
*Greenlee Henry (m), driver Dimon Gro Co *Greenlee John, porter C P Bush Hdwe Co *Greentree Arthur, lab, h 818 8th av Greentree David (Ida; Hofflin & Greentree), h 1325 2d av Greenwood Land Co, John F Flournoy pres, F U Gar
rard sec, 1207 Broad *Greenwood Nina, lndrs, h 425 5th ^Greenwood Susie, lndrs, h 616 4th *Greer Charles (m), porter, h 115 Seale rd (G)
*Greer Effie, lndrs, b 417 15th Greer Eugene, b 809 1st av *Greer Henry, porter, b 115 Seale rd (G) Greer Henry E (Cordelia L), lino opr Enquirer-Sun, h
809 1st Greer James T (Willie), carp, h 111 Broad (G) Greer James T jr, b 111 Broad (G) *Greer Katie, lndrs, b 115 Seale rd (G) Greer Lucile, mill opr, b 927 3d (G) *Greer Mary, cook, h Wynnton Greer Nelson E (Cora), printer, b 809 1st av
Greer Pauline, mill opr, b 927 3d (G) *Greer Samuel M Rev (m), h 1143 38th Greer Wm A, h 809 1st av Greer Zack E (Mittie), mill opr, h 927 3d (G)
*Greer Zebedee (m), lab, h Wynnton Gregory Ethel, steno Davis Warehouse Co, b 733 1st av Gregory Herbert, student, b 733 1st av Gregory Leroy, cond St Ry, b 1727 3d av Gregory Paul, elk, b 1035 3d av Gregory Robert T (Lula), com trav Reich & Chambers
Co, h 733 1st av Gregory Robert T jr, elk G E Thomas, b 733 1st av Gresham J Bird (Sallie), mill opr, h 3150 3d av Gresham Lula (wid Benjamin), mill opr, b 207 32d

New Home ^ Standard Sewing Machines B. W. EDWARDS NEEDLES, OILS AND ATTACHMENTS
1230Vt BROAD ST. Phone 074

CO

216

R. L. POLK & CO. S

5 * Gresham Samuel (m), h 1120 Wynnton rd

gd Gresham Warren (Viola), mill opr, h 207 32d Grice Hattie, mill opr, b 1329 Broad

<1 Grider John W (Catherine), cond C of Ga, h mi E 17th
is CkOu BOS E-- O

*Guyer Abe, porter, Guyer Benj (Lula),

b 222 7th av (G) mill opr, h 100 23d

a<

!U Haines James D (Frances), propr New Exchange Saloon,

u

h 1717 10th av

QQ J Haines Lovick P (Annie), eng C of Ga, h 722 23d

Q Haines Nathan K (Ethel), elk J B Key & Co, h 2333 Ham

o ilton av

21 HALE ANTHONY W (Susie L), Cashr Third Nation

CQ

al Bank, h 21 15th, Tel 1273

Hale Belle, mill opr, b 2611 Talbot av

Hale Charles H (Lula), marble ctr, h 2902 Peabody av

Hale Clara, h 820 5th av *Haley George (m), lab, h 704 9th

__

fg "REID'S CAFE UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

ri V* Tv'lr^

_

Local Agents of the Georgia

D.F.WILLCOX & CO.

r>^TM

ST-

PHONE 2

Prompt. Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

*Haley Leila, cook, h 619 4th av

*Haley Neely, lndrs, b 704 9th

*Haley Richard, gardener, h 611 3d av

Hall Ada, mill opr, b 1167 E 27th

*Hall Addie L, dom, h 415^ 2d av

Hall Alice, b 467 Railroad (P C)

*Hall Amanda, lndrs, b 415 5th av

*Hall Anna, lndrs, h 710 7th av

Hall Annie (wid Thomas D), b 2606 2d av

Hall Annie (wid Wm T), b 3008 3d av

Hall Castor M (Fannie), mill opr, h 65 Riverside av (B

^)

*Hall Charles H Rev (m), pastor St Paul M E Church, h 723 Russell

Hall Edward (Rebecca), mill opr, h 284 4th av (P C)

Hall Frank J (Janie), watchman, h 1212 E 18th

Hall Goodwin (m), lab, h 3215 River av

Hall Hazel, student, b 606 2d (G)

*Hall Henry (m), lab, b 710 7th av

Hall Henry (Allie), mill opr, h 128 2d av (G)

Hall Howard E (Matilda), carrier P O, h 803 1st av

Hall Hubbard H, eng C of Ga

n

*Hall Jack (m), porter, h 721 Bay

Hall James, b no 3d av (G)

*Hall James, lab, b 729 7th av

Hall James (Lizzie), mill opr, h no 3d av (G)

Hall James M (Bessie), mill opr, h 608 2d (G) *Hall Jessie, dom 1545 3d av

Hall John (Callie A), mach hd, h 1006 E 14th

Hall John (m), porter L Loeb & Co, h 721 Greene

Hall John D, h 467 Railroad ( P C)

Hall John D, watchman, h 601 4th av

Hall John R (Mary), overseer Ga Mfg Co, h 606 2d (G)

Hall John W (Elizabeth), h 1167 E 27th

V1

Hall J Augustus, elk Georgia Home Ins Co, b 209 13th Hall Lizzie, b 467 Railroad (PC)

*Hall Mary (wid), lndrs, h 309 Maple

Hall Mattie, mill opr, b 467 Railroad (P C)

*Hall Minnie, lndrs, b 721 Bay

Hall Minnie, mill opr, b 2948 1st av

Hall Minnie H, b 1440 3d av

*Hall Orange (m), lab, h 406 5th

*Hall Otis, lab, b 214 7th av (G) Hall Sarah F Mrs, mill opr, b 519 10th

a

Hall Susan (wid Wm T), h 514 15th

*Hall Thweatt (m), lab, h 519 6th (G)

Hall Vera, mill opr, b 1212 E 18th

Hall Virgil (Viola), mill opr, h 1013 E 15th

Hall Walter (Dora), mill opr, h 209'8th av (G)

Hall Wesley (Janie), drayman, h 2948 1st av

Hall Wm, mill opr, b 2911 (1411) Talbot

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL Factory Representatives PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

222

R. L. POLK & CO. S

>> *Hall Wm, plasterer, b 721 Bay

Hall Wm T, b 2519 3d av
. J3 Hallford Edgar (Lula), mill opr, h 213 34th
J Hallmark James (Mary), mill opr, h 58 1st av (P C) Hallmark Martha, mill opr, b 58 1st av (P C)

a Hallmark Willie, mill opr, b 58 1st av (P C) Halloman Nolan (Lena), mill opr, h 1724 8th av
A

^Hamilton Mariah (wid), h 420 19th

Hamilton Nannie, mill opr, b 542 Summerville (P C) *Hamilton Rebecca, cook 902 4th av

O-

Hamlet Louis E, asst sec Y M C A, r same

Hammack Leoline, b R L Hammack

Hammack Mary, h 109 21st

Hammack Robert L (Sallie), carp, h Wildwood drive,

Wynnton

*Hammel Anderson, uphlr, h 2512 North

Hammett James B (Eula H), com trav, h 511 13th

*Hammock Cora, lndrs, b 1519 6th av

^Hammock Dinah (wid), b 1915 Robinson

Hammock Edward N, printer Phenix-Girard Journal,

b 2611 Talbot av

Hammock George, lab, b 2611 Talbot av

'`Hammock Jennie, lndrs, h 1519 6th av

Hammock John T (Nancy), farmer, h e s River av 6 n

of 38th *Hammock John W, tmstr, b 1519 6th av

Tl M

Hammock Napoleon B (Sarah J), carp, h 1344 Broad

Hammock Wm J, mach Cols Cider Wks, b 1344 Broad

'`Hammond Charlotte F, cook, h 801 5th

'`Hammond Fannie, lndrs, h 215 6th

Hammond Jerry (Jennie), h 13th (P C)

'`Hammond John H (m), grocer 314 28th, h 311 same

Hammond J Sullivan, mill opr, b 38 Park av (B C)

'`Hammond Lon, lab, h 628 4th av

'`Hammond Robert, waiter W E Carpenter

Hammond Rose, b 600 5th av

Hammond Wealthy H (wid Thomas), mill opr, b 38

Park av (B C)

Hamner Alma M, b 236 3d av (P C)

Hamner John W Rev, pastor Trinity Methodist Church,

b 236 3d av (P C)

Hamner Ruth, b 236 3d av (P C)

(0 uM J Q. CL D (0 in (A eo K U s
2

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

224

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*Hamphere Ova, lndrs, b 828 Front Hamric Jeremiah (Mattie), mill opr, h 61 Riverside av
(B C) Hancock Annie L (wid Charles L), b 2601 Jones av Hancock Clarence E, collr Dixie Furn Co, b 1902 2d av Hancock Hattie V, mill opr, b 55 Park av (B C) Hancock Hope H (Fannie D), mill opr, h 2 Duncan Hancock Jesse, boiler mkr, b 1908 2d av Hancock Jesse M (Eugenia B), overseer Swift Mfg Co, h
1908 2d av 1 Hancock Lon W (Sallie), eng C of Ga, h 1109 5th av Hancock Ruby, b 116 Broad (G) ' Hancock Ruby, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1919 2d av Hancock Sallie, h 1927 3d av
Hancock Thomas J (Sophronia E), h 55 Park av (B C)
Hancock Thomas M (Willie), mgr Baker Bros, h 1919 2d
Hancock Vesta J, mill opr, b 55 Park av (B C)
Hancock Walter H, clothes presser, h 3160 2d av Hancock W John (Lillie), elk, h 3205 1st av Hancock W Robert, police, h 1915 2(f av Hand Celestra B (wid John C), b 495 5th av (P C) Hand Curtis, mill opr, b 354 N Railroad (P C) Hand James (Dollie), mill opr, h 9 Wilkins (PC) Hand Joseph, mach, h 495 5th av (PC) Hanes John, b 168 4th (P C) *Haney Asbury, lab, b 1104 38th Haney Charles P (Mary L), com trav, b 1530 E 18th *Haney Jennie, cook, h 2401 Robinson Haney John (Orphie), blksmith, h 445 Broad (P C) Hanford Charles J, tailor Philip Haskell, b 813 1st av *Hankins James H Rev, h 425 5th av Hanks John, mill wkr, b 201 Broad (G) Hanners Charles S (Mittie), elk C of Ga, h 670 Summer
ville (P C) Hanserd Isabel J, b 1116 Front Hanserd John F, sec and treas Muscogee Club, b 1116
Front Hanserd Mary B (wid Joseph), h 1116 Front *Hanson John, porter W E Tillery, b 201 3d Haralson Lola M, elk Bee Hive, b 611 2d av Haralson Milton K (Ruby I), ins, h 611 2d av Haralson Oscar O (Alice), agt Cherokee Ins Co, h 605 2d
av Harbuck Claudie, mill opr, b 106 1st av (PC) Harbuck Curtis, student, b 706 Sanford rd (G) Harbuck C Eugene (Kate), barber W J Davidson, h 500
6th (G) Harbuck Gordon W (Annie; Harbuck & Digby), b 1311
E 20th Harbuck Homer (Bertha), molder, h Youngs Survey (PC) Harbuck James, student, b 216 17th

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

225

Harbuck John H (Helen), car inspr C of Ga, h 2604 Ham ilton av

Harbuck J Henry (Lilia), overseer Swift Mfg Co, h 109

17th

Harbuck Kate R Mrs, steno Lott & Edge, b 500 6th (G)

Harbuck Lola, b 216 17th

Harbuck Martha (wid Crawford), b 700 4th (G)

Harbuck Otis B (Leila), ship elk Georgia Mfg Co, h 514

Broad

Harbuck Thomas (Annie), mill opr, h 216 17th

Harbuck Wm J (Hattie), bottler, h 706 Sanford rd (G)

Harbuck & Digby (GW Harbuck, A D Digby), barbers

Har1d3a0m0a1nstWamv , lab, b 812 6th av

*HHaarrddaawwaayy

Anderson, lndrs, h Seale rd Amanda (wid), lndrs, h 537

(G) 3d av

*Hardaway Beadie, porter Shield Coffee Co, b 537 3d av

Hardaway Benjamin H (Rebecca M), pres Hardaway

Contracting Co, h 1508 3d av

HHaardrdaawwaayyBBeuncjakm(inm)H,

jr, b 1508 fireman C

3d of

av Ga,

h

410

15th

Hardaway Contracting Co, B H Hardaway pres, W G

Cotton sec and treas, 14% nth

Hardaway Jacob (m), carp, h 3255 River av

HHHaaarrrdddaaawwwaaayyy

James (m), porter, h 1715 5th av Mary Lou, lndrs, h 839 6th av Oscar (m), mill hd, h 1114 38th

Harden Charles E (Maggie), mill opr, h 64 Riverside av

(B C)

Harden Cora (wid Bud), h 116 Broad (G)

I

HHaardrdenenEElimjamh a(,Elvnadlrisn,ah),

mill 17th

opr, (P

h 119 C)

4th

(PC)

Harden Herman A (Lillie), slsmn John S Ward & Co, h

930 5th av

HHaardrdenenJeJfofhenrs,onlabT,

(Emma), cabt b 304 nth av

mkr, (G)

h

260

5th

(P

C)

Harden John J (Caroline), h Wynnton

HHaarrddeenn

Jonas Jonas

(m), (m),

lab, h 1910 nth av (P lab, h 1105 Newsome

C) (PC)

!

Harden Joseph F (Lizzie), mill opr, h 516 15th

Harden Josiah L (Jessie), bkpr A C Chancellor Co, h

520 20th

Harden Leo, elk, b 307 McDougall (G)

j

Harden Lizzie Mrs, mill opr, b 406 N Railroad (PC) '

Harden Matilda (wid John), h 27 Hanson av (B C)

Harden May B, mill opr, b 406 N Railroad (PC)

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
l. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CLASS RESTAURANT AND
POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

a6>!

ui

MU

S CQ

CQ c/i

U^O ou 2UO

tca uu
25 ^
SS S y
DUS
QU
M gaJ Z0%o
u 0

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

226

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Harden Nancy J (wid Allen), b 516 15th Harden Napoleon B (Nannie), mill opr, h 406 N Railroad

(p C) Harden Roxie Mrs, cook, b H J Ingram (P C) Harden Thomas E (Nannie), mill opr, h River (PC)
Harden Wayne, b 116 Broad (G) Harden Wm E (Sallie), collr Askin & Marine Co, h 9th

(P C)

Harden Wm H (Martha), mill opr, h 307 5th (P C)

Harden W Luther, mill opr, b 27 Hanson av (B C)

*Harding John, lab, b 335 Oliver

*Hardingson Emmet (Bertha), lab, h 492 Railroad (P C)

*Hardison Amy, lndrs, h 22 Oliver

*Hardison Arthur, lab, b 1822 3d av

*Hardison Burrel (m), janitor 5th av School, h 1822 3d av

*Hardison Corinne, b 1822 3d av

*Hardison Rufus, lab, b 1822 3d av

*Hardison Russell, lab, b 1822 3d av

Hardman C Sam, stock kpr, b 1009 E 31st

Hardrick John W, lab, b 513 15th

* Hard rick Mollie, lndrs, h 513 15th

*Hardrick Mylus, porter, b 513 15th

*Hardshell Primitive Baptist Church, h 748 7th av

Hardy Aquilla C (Leila), cond C of Ga, h 529 24th

Hardy Jesse, mill opr, b 327 Cedarhill (G)

Hardy Mary, mill opr, b 22 Wilkins (P C)

Hardy Pink H, elk J S Taylor, r 103 1st (G)

Hardy Samuel, carp, h 511 26th

_

Hardy Stephen (Emma), mill opr, h 327 Cedarhill (G)

Hardy Wm, mill opr, b 225 Broad (G)

Hare Abbie (wid Thomas), mill opr, b 1413 6th av

Hare Mary A, b 115 4th (PC) Hargett Adis E, foreman J Friedlaender & Co, h 2312 3d

av Hargett Eloise, tchr, b 1410 E 19th Hargett Henry C (Annie), carp, h 1508 xst av HARGETT HERSCHELL V (Minnie), Attorney-at-
Law 1005^ Broad, Tel 695, h 1411 E 19th, Tel 897
Hargett John C (Mary), h 2025 Robinson Hargett J Wilson (Maggie), elk, b 1508 1st av
Hargett Susie (wid Flynn), b 2312 3d av *Hargraves Lula, cook, h 1031 6th av *Hargrove Edward (m), porter Bush-Philips Hdwe Co,

h 512 5th av Hargrove Frank (Mabel), dftsmn Cols Iron Works Co,

h 408 *Hargrove

Broad George,

driver

Reich

&

Chambers

Co,

b

822

Macon

_

*Hargrove Isham (m), porter Reich & Chambers Co, h 822

Macon *Hargrove Marie, b 1946 4th av

AD. RAY General Contractor

P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992

REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO. Phone 457

Harless George D, wks Purity Bottling Co, b 2203 3d Harless George W (Mary), brklyr, h 2203 3d av Harley James A jr, bkpr M R Flournoy, b 1127 2d av *Harmon James, lab, b 510 16th *Harmon Lula, lndrs, h 510 16th Harmony Club, Samuel Kaul mgr, 13^ W nth *Harp Alberta, lndrs, b ion 7th av *Harp Arthur (m), lab, h 646 27th Harp Carrie (wid James), b 2009 3d av
Harp Henry (Exxie), supt Shepherd Bros, h 300 21st *Harp John (m), lab, h 810 6th av
Harp J Edmond (Rosie), carp, h 3148 4th av *Harp Mary J, dom, h 720 St James al *Harp Sallie, dom, h 714 7th av *Harper Addie, h 515 8th
Harper Elizabeth (wid Stephen H), b 741 8th (P C) *Harper James H (Annie M), porter, h 631 3d av *Harper Jennie, maid S Booker *Harper Josephine, dom, b 508 Oakview *Harper Laura, lndrs, h 612 4th av
*Harper Lulu, cook, b 1307 Wynnton rd *Harper Mattie, cook, h 231 3d av (PC) *Harper Queen, lndrs, h 116 Seale rd (G)
*Harper Walter (m), driver Sol Loeb Co, h 833 Dryer Harralson I Samuel (Turia), bartndr D L Richards, h
Wilkins (P C)
Harralson John, mill opr, b 20 Wilkins (P C)
Harralson ICindie (Fannie), mill opr, h 20 Wilkins (P C) *Harrell Alice, lndrs, h 145 4th (P C)
Harrell George E (Mattie), mill opr, h 3309 3d av Harrell Julia T (wid Oscar C), h 1320 2d av
Harrell J Thomas (Mary), mayor of Bibb City, h 3215 (7) 1st av
Harrell Oscar (Sallie), h River (P C)
Harrell Samuel J (Susie), foreman Muscogee Mfg Co h 824 9th (P C)
Harrell Sydney, b W L Harrell
Harrell Wm L (Docia), mill opr, h 10th (P C)
Harrelson Alfred (Izzie), boxmkr, h 436 N Railroad (P C) Harrelson Mattie A (wid Wingate), b 209 5th (P C) Harris Alexander (Lizzie), collr, h 166 New (P C) Harris Alma G, mill opr, b 256 3d av (P C) Harris Annie, b 168 Long (G) *Harris Annie, lndrs, b 722 Bay ^Harris Annie, lndrs, h 821 8th ^Harris Annie, lndrs, b 524 Lumpkin rd *Harris Annie, tchr, b 27 Lumpkin rd *Harris Annie B, dom, b 416J 4th av *Harris Annie E, dress mkr, b 735 4th av
*Harris Arthur (m), flagmn, h 27 Lumpkin rd Harris Arthur T (Minnie), mill opr, h 286 4th av (PC)

ROME INSURANCE CO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Maionic Temple, Colombo*, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

228

R. L. POLK & CO. S

, C_3 w ^Harris Austin (m), lab C of Ga Ry, h 507 18th
1 5 Harris Benjamin H (Maggie B; B H Harris & Co), h 1311

3; j L

2d av

1: ; z W ^Harris Berry, porter, h Wynnton

:2j* Harris Buck, mill opr, b 107 15th

cft

Harris Bud (Lizzie), mill opr, h 25 Wilkms (P C)

a | g| HARRIS B H & CO (Benjamin H Harris), Real Estate

and Insurance 22 12th, Tel 250

- Harris Carlisle H, mill opr, b 1226 10th av g ^Harris Charles, baker J B Everidge, b Wynnton rd 8 *Harris Charles (m), lab, h 1907 Oak al J ^Harris Charles (m), lab, h 1300 E 23d S Harris Charles J (Willie), city fireman, h 843 1st av I *Harris David, lab, h 4114 Hamilton av
3 Harris Della (wid Jesse B), h 2945 3d av
z Harris Dora, matron Florence Crittenton Home, h 720



Front

I Harris Earl R (Etna; Sloan & Harris), h 514 *4^ | ^Harris Edith, dom, b 529 5th av | Harris Edward J (Etta), eng, h 2201 3d av u ^Harris Eli, b 1543 Flins al Harris Elinor, student, b 910 3d av 1 *Harris Ella, lndrs, h 106 Ashley (G)
" Harris Emma C (wid Sidney), h 606 Sanford rd (G) S Harris Estelle, tchr, b 166 New (PC)
^Harris Esther (wid), lndrs, h 900 E 21st S Harris Eva M, steno Slade & Treadwell, b 546 Front
S Harris Fannie, grocer, h 168 Long (G) 8 *Harris Florence, lndrs, b 505 7th g Harris Frances (wid Young), b 1019 E 19th 2 Harris Francis R, mach, b 1329 E 18th 1 Harris Frank, bartndr I Hirsch Harris Frank L, elk S L Simmons & Sons, b 701 2d av
| ^Harris George (m), lab, h 2903 (1403) Talbot av 3 ^Harris Gilford (m), lab, h 1339 E 23d 2 ^Harris Gussie, lndrs, h 1541 5th av \ *Harris Henry (m), lab, h 2351 Talbot av S Harris Henry C (May), eng, h 831 2d av
^ Harris Henry C jr, bkpr, b 831 2d av 3 *Harris Homer L (m), clothes cleaner 227 3d av (P C),

S

h 817 7th av (P C)

'f Harris James (Katie), flagmn C of Ga, h 115 1st av (P C)

'S Harris Irvin, elk, b 122 Long (G) | ^Harris James (m), lab, h 214 7th av (G) | ^Harris James, lab, h 507 3d ay " ^Harris James (m), porter Shield Coffee Co
Harris James A (Willie), carp, h 1535 13th av ^Harris Jesse, lab, b 106 Ashley (G) ^Harris Jessie, dom, b 711 Russell Harris Jessie, lndrs, b 1339 E 23d

Established 1848

, ,.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO c7r'~"""`

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONES Promts

..PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND PEP THE

fp0"8' Id*

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, I912

HarFronthn ^Mildred^' foreman Penick & Ford, h 546

Harri22JLong(?G)die)' freman 'Halloran & Bishop, h Harris John jr, elk, b 122 Long (G)

dr,ivc.r HoIt & Doughtie, h 808 7th av Harris John, lab, b 1339 E 23d HLm-is John (m), lab, b 1911 3d av Harris John, porter, b 1343 Flins al (G) Hcirris John, porter, b 717 Maple
Harris John (m), porter W L Ballard, h 417 3d av

Hf"3 Jiin ? (Mary J'- J K Harris & Co), h 1024 3d av

Hams John L, student, b 546 Front

43

Harris John W (Ada C), mill opr, h 1036 14th (P C)

*HTMFJC!nh W (fvfynl' rePr' h 408 N Railroad (P C)

*Harns Johnnie, lndrs, b 717 Maple

;

Harris Joseph (m), lab, h 1221 10th av

Harris Josie, b 704 Gale (G)

*Harris Julia, lndrs, b 821 8th

Harris T

?r

5 Harris), clothing, 1122 Broad

*HarrisJTL? (CJUSS^' bkPr J K Harris & Co, h 404 nth Harris LaFayette F, news agent, b 735 4th
Harris Lafkowitz, b 1025 1st av

Harris Laura, cook, h rr 1319 Ist av

JHarris Leitha, cook, b 621 6th av

Harris Leoma, wks Kaufman Bros Co, b 164 Long (G)

*garns Lewis, lab, b 2351 Talbot av

4

g{ J

*Sar"S Lindsay (m), lab, h 213 Seale rd (G)

Harris Lizzie, dom, b 128 Long (G)

'

S

Harris Lorine, srnstrs, b 910 3d av Harris Lott (m), lab, h 1831 3d av

Harris Lou, lndrs, h 923 8th av (G) Harris Lucile, b 816 2d av

*Harris Lucy, cook, rr 1130 4th av

Harris Lum J, mtrmn St Ry, b 2945 3d av

Harris Lumford, lab, h 621 6th av

Harris Mabel, b 1807 17th

<

^Harris Mabel, cook, b 722 Bay

!

Hams Maggie, lndrs, h 1216 E 12th

!

Harris Maria, h 1911 3d av

J

^Harris Marie, b 1543 Flins al (G)

Harris Mark W (Mary A), h 1329 E 18th

j

Hams Mattie, mill opr, li 1430 ist av

Hams Mattie A (wid Bud), h ,422 ,oth av Hams Melvin, elk, b 168 Long (G)

^Harris Mollie, lndrs, h 524 Lumpkin rd Harris Moses (m), h Wynnton

Harris Moses (m), driver Seabrook & Crawford Co

^Harns Moses (m), lab, b 1018 9th

L

Harris Mynam, b 404 nth

Harris Norman H (Myrtie), h 152 Long (G)

C. C. PHELPS WAIL ORDER HOUSE
P. O. BOX 210, PHEN1X CITY, ALA. TELEPHONE 341 UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

230

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

SU3J Harris Odessa, lndrs, rr 864 Mason

GO

Harris Harris

Ollis H (Carrie E), mill opr, Pearl (wid Aleck), mill opr, b

b 1226 10th 3007 2d av

av

Harris Perry S (Onie H), foreman, h 520 26th

Harris Polk (Carrie J), com trav Ga Cane Product Co,

h 1807 17th

Ol

Harris P Jack (Anna), * Harris Richard, h 932

mill opr, 10th av

h

401

30th

I ^Harris Richard (m), lab, h 1203 Morton

Harris Robert, lab, b 1216 E 12th

HHaarrrriiss

Robert (m), lab, b 735 4-th Rosa, lndrs, b 828 Front

av

Harris Rosie, cook, b 1911 3^ av

HHaarrrirsisRSutahr,ahs,tuddoemnt,,

b b

1807 17th av 401 2d av

Harris Strozier, elk, b 816 2d av

HHaarrrriiss

Susie, b Thomas,

214 lab,

7th av b 1339

(G) E 23d

Harris Weldon P, steno C J Edge, r 1807 17th av Harris Wesley, lab, b 325 21st

!

*HHaarrrriiss

Wm, Wm,

cook 519 12th flag, b 1541 5th

av

Harris Wm (m), lab, h 606 8th

*HHaarrrriiss

Wm, Wm

lab, b 1543 Flin's (m), lab, h 1013

al, (G) Pleasant

Harris HHHaaarrrrrriiisss

Wm, Wm, Wm Wm

lab, h 214 Short (G) lab, b 1339 E 23d (m), porter, h 1333 5th (m), pressman, h 416J4

av 4tn

av

Harris Wm H (Carrie R), bkpr J W Miller & Co, h

2(1
Harris Wm N, slsmn Singer S M Co, b 408 N Railroad

(P C) Harris Willie M, b 168 Long (G) Harrison Andrew J (Mary), mill opr, h 218 5th av (G)
Harrison Anna Mrs, mill opr, h 2604 2d av Harrison Archie, cabt mkr, b 837 Front Harrison Arthur, mill opr, b 1536 10th av Harrison Atha, mill opr, b 602 7th av (G) Harrison Bell, mill opr, b 1536 10th av Harrison Carrie (wid Charles H), h 620 24th Harrison Charles H (Carrie), elk Wells-Curtis Shoe Co,

h 301 13th

.

.

Harrison Charles S, elk C M Woolfoik, b 112 14th

Harrison Charles T, foreman Broad St Stables, r

Broad

Harrison Charles T, mach, b 620 24th

Harrison Clifford, mill opr, b 1536 10th av

Harrison Daisy, b 1301 E 19th

_ ,,

Harrison Edward W (Mary), eng C of Ga, b 1537 Dudley

av

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VWfilHU
IS IJ 1 LARrFSTSo, Jle1,1

Harvey Neal, lab, b 831 7th av (P C)

Harvey Rach (m), grocer 3285 River av, h same

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WiLLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, oteam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty* Employers* Liability.
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149~BR0AD~ST., COLUMBUS, Gil!

COLUMBUS, GA,, CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

233

*Harvey Sam (m), lab, h 153 4th (P C)

Harvey Samuel (m), lab, h 151 4th (P C)

*Harvey Sandy, lab, b 610 Russell

*Harvey Sarah, lndrs, h 1327 E 22d

*Harvey Sidney (m), car rpr, h Wynnton

Harvey Thomas, police, h 1744 Hamilton av

t

*Harvey Travers, h 2009 9th av

Harvey Vernon, fireman C of Ga, b 1600 10th

1 CO

Harvey Walter F 1306 Broad,

(Tidd, b 1014

Harvey 17th

Plumbing

Co),

dry

goods

n

Harvey Whitney, driver Hodge Becker, b 6th av

>

Harvey Wm H (Eva), sec and treas W T Harvey Lbr Co w

h 321 13th

a

Harvey Wm T (Mary), genl mdse 1746 10th av, h 1014 E o

f 17th

^

Harvey Wm T (Loretta T), pres W T Harvey Lbr Co

h 1247 5th av

CO e:

HA^Y hYtxW T LUMBER CO, W H Harvey Sec and Treas,

WT 15th s

Harvey Pres, e cor 8th av,

0 *3

Tel 266

H

*Harwood Robert, carrier, r 521 9th

X

r Haskell Philip (Phoebe), tailor 1203J Broad, b 810 1st av Cfi

Hasting Anna (wid Wm A), h 114 23d

N4

Hasting Olen, lab, b 114 23d

2

Hatchel Lizzie, b 514 nth

n

CO

Hatcher Claude A (Frankie), sec-treas Hatcher Groc Co pres Chero-Cola Co, h 1013 5th av

Hatcher Elder N (Zora), mach, h 1332 10th av

Hatcher Florine, b 1516 2d av

HATCHER GROCERY CO, W B Glenn Pres, C A Hi

> Hatcher Sec-Treas, Whol Grocers 1000-1004 nth av

sr lei 69

'

Hatcher Jack (m), driver G B Whitehead, h 520 2d av

Hatcher Jesse, baker J B Everidge

Hatchei Jesse (m), lab, h 2404 14th av Hatcher John, lab, b 2404 14th av

Hatcher Lucius A (Ella), com trav Chero-Cola Co h 1013

5th av

'

J

Hatcher Martha (wid Benjamin), b 1346 3d av Hatch^eraSamuel B (Susie; Hatcher & Hatcher), h 1516

03 0

sro

Hatcher Samuel B, jr (Hatcher & Hatcher), b 1516 2d av

Hatcher Walter K, com trav Hatcher Gro Co b 1013 3th

av

0J

s0
HATCHER & HATCHER (Samuel B and Samuel B

Jr), Attorneys-at-Law 12th, Tel 447

0

Springer Jjokl L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO
to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS BRSOTA. D LADY ASSISTANT

and Dealer, in Undertakers' Supj.l.e_
Prompt Attention Given to All Calls

B

234

R. L. POLK Sc CO. S

t CQ

Havis Jesse, tel opr, b 216 10th *Hawkes Frank D, porter Custom Tailoring Co

*Hawkes Raymond (m), shoemkr, h 901 Palmetto

Hawkins Charles, cabt mkr, b 1348 10th av
l-l *Hawkins Charles (m), lab, h 2213 3d av

*Hawkins Charles (m), lab, h 1136 38th -St3 #s fj *Hawkins Charles (m), driver E Philips & Sons, h River

< *Hawkins Frank (m), brklyr, h 527 18th

*Hawkins George (m), gardener, h 509 18th

*Hawkins Godfrey H (m), brklyr, h 619 10th

g O) o, v*
<0 ?* & U*

Hawkins James R (Minnie), elk RMS, h 1606 10th av

*Hawkins Joseph (m), null hd, h 1x42 38th

*Hawkins Nancey (wid), h 211 18th

, f-

Hawkins Osie P (Eula), slsmn Humes Music Co, h 446

N Railroad (P C)
*Hawkins Rosella, b 509 x8th Hawkins Samuel H (Laura E), grocer 2734 Talbot av, h

Hawkins6Thomas J (Carrie), reprmn Humes Music Co, h
(P C) *Hawkins Violet, lndrs, b 2603 Talbot av
Um Hawkins Wm T (Luella), dry goods, b 48 Park av (B C) Hawn Ray, agt, b 1902 7th av Hayden, see also Haden Hayden Adele, b 1227 E 19th Hayden Archie (Anna), mech, h 1227 E 19th Hayden Elizabeth (wid Wm), b 112 294th Hayden Wm T (Lizzie), mill opr h 372 McDougall (G) Hayes Andrew J (Maggie), agt Natl Assurance Co, h 113

*Hayes Augustus (Susie), lab h 2108 ad av
Hayes Charles A (Mimie), mill opr h 186 New (P C)
*Hayes Douglass (m), lab, h 413 9th *Hayes Duck (m), lab, h 403 9th av (P C) *Hayes Eliza, lndrs, h 3x4 17th *Hayes George (m), porter, h 1418 5th av *Hayes Ira, bellman, r 521 9th Hayes Maud, mill opr, b 186 Lew (P C) Hayes Omar D (Ada), eng C of Ga, h 9
1123-1125 BROAD ST.

Electricity Means Comfort, _Convenience and Economy

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

235

Hayes Pearl Mrs, h 1217 1st av

Hayes Ralph T (Viola), eng of C of Ga, h 817 3d av

Hayes Samuel (Samantha), sexton, h 608 Summerville (P

W *Hayes Victoria, lndrs, h 792 6th av (PC) Hayes Vivian Mrs, b 1346 6th av

Hayes Wm (Florence), sta eng, h 296 4th av (P C) Haygood John T, mill opr, b 2933 5th av

Haygood Lester T (Idella), mill opr, h 2933 5th av

Haygood Lester W (Mosie), mach, h 3005 2d av

Haygood Wm M (m), fireman, h 1324 5th av Haynes Claude, mill opr, b 452 Broad (P C)

Haynes Lenora (wid John), h no 2d av (G) Haynes Lester, carp, b 163 4th (PC)

Haynes Myrtle, tchr Girard School (G)

Haynes Willie (wid Frank), h 163 4th (P C)

Hays George A (Lovie E), atty 206J 5th (P C), h 919 Davidson av (PC)

*Haywood Frank P, lab, h 818 4th av

*Haywood Henry (m), fireman C of Ga, b 836 4th av

Haywood Jessie T (Effie), elk W J Phillip, h 3107 5th av Hazelwood Fannie (wid Rufus), h 2821 3d av *Hazzard Wm, lab, h 805 8th

Head Annie, mill opr, h 1215 E 23d

Head Elizabeth, b 605 Sanford rd (G) Head Frank, mill opr, b 481 2d (G)

Head Henry (Beulah), mill opr, b 481 2d (G)
HEAD OLIVE, Steno D F Willcox & Co, b 924 2d av
Head Wm (Susie), carp, h 1215 E 23d

Head Wm H, elk S H Munro, b 1215 E 23d

*>Headon Laura, lndrs, b 1646 4th av

Heard Estelle, tchr Phenix City School, b 575 Ingersoll (P C)

Heard Frank A, coal 926 7th av, b 812 Broad Heard Wm, b Rankin House

Hearn Albert (Willie), mill opr, b 2017 2d av Hearn Annie, b 1526 1st av

Hearn Ardie F (Mae), painter Sloan & Harris, h 3 Dun

can

J

Hearn Benjamin F (Mary), mill opr, h 112 22d Hearn Bryant, mill opr, b 1611 1st av

Hearn Clarence, elk Chero-Cola Co, b 204 20th

Hearn Dennis J (Grace), trimmer J E Miller & Co, h 823

3d av

**

Hearn George W, mill opr, b 112 22d

Hearn Harvey (Josie), mill opr, h 329 25th

Hearn John W (Cora), mill opr, h 503 5th av (P C) Hearn Joseph (Bell), mill opr, h 105 22d

Hearn Josie (wid Joseph), smstrs, h 3004 1st av Hearn Lylar, b 1611 1st av

Hearn Robert E, mill opr, b 112 22d

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO. Phone 457

GO TO

_ HARDWARE For

C.P.BUSHHDW.CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods 1013 BROAD ST.

o 236

R. L. POLK & CO/S

s Hearn Rollie (Salina), mill opr, 1'r24,ff'' Broad Hearn Roscoe. lineman Cols R R Co. b 3 5

Hearn Wm A (Mime), mill opr, h 1611 1st

90 Hearn Wm A jr, mill opr b 1611 istav
Heath Alice (wid Monroe), h 1010 E 17th Heath Annie F, student b IOI E I7t E ?th

j Heath Bernice, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1010 E 17th

<

~ Heath Dorsey, lab, h 542 5th av

t o Heath Louise, elk S H Kress & C, b ioi E * Heath Ransom (m), restaurant 613 10th, h sa e

Hecht Arthur J, clk,, b 1034 4th av <2 Hecht Charles K, elk, b 1034 4* av
Hecht Joseph (Adele), slsmn, h 1034- 4th av V3- Hecht J Benjamin, com trav, b 1034 4th av

Hecht Morris, slsmn, b 1034 4th av

o

w
cc

Helm Lilly Helm Oscar,

(m), cabt

lab, h mkr, b

1151 837

38th Front

UJ *Helman Hiram (m), ml11 hd> h 32M

River

av

CC Helmev Lee, student, r Y M ^

D
oH O c

Helms Joseph A?barber C W MkeH b 808 Front

Helms

S S & So '

Id* Helms Minnie L, elk, J D Baird Co b 430 2d av Helms Rebecca (wid Wm), b 43 2(J a)\ Helms Wade (Ethel) mill opr, b 2318 3d av

Helms Wm J (Sallie A), mill opr, h 1218 E 14th

O Helms Wm S (Maud), police h 43 2d h* Helton Pearl, steno W C Bradley Co, b 71

CC Hemphill -, mill opr b 1329 Broad

<

U1 u.

Henderson Cora

M,

elk, b

296Jth

(P

C)

CC o z

Henderson Ella M Henderson Ellen,

(wid John H), h 7 Gale (G)

h

924

2d

av

m < Henderson Eloise, b 924 2d av

,tta T=t

W
cc

Henderson Fannie

(wid John H), mill opr, b 3223

(n)

o H Henderson Francis C (Margaret), overseer Cols Mfg Co,

oo <

h 2964 3d av

\

li. Henderson Frank, mill opr, b 3104 (3M)

j av

Henderson George, cotton sampler Weil B

Henderson George (m), lab, h 605 18th



Henderson Hazel, b 307 McDougall (G) Henderson I Louis (Mamie), paymaster Cols Mfg Co, D
930 3d av ___-

Stop At "RANKIN HOUSE

European and American Plans

Phone 171

Established 1348

, ,.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO

1149BROAnT

Columbus, Ga,, Strong, Old,

--PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP

_COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

237

*Henderson Jane, dom, b 408 3d av

Henderson Jefferson, lineman, b 1211 6th av Henderson Lelia, lndrs 826 Front

Henderson Lester (Bell), restaurant, h 306 Broad (G)

*Henderson Lloyd, lab, b 128 Long (G)

K

Henderson Louie G, h 739 1st av

Henderson Lula, dom, h 710 gth

Henderson iMariah, dom, h 408 3d av

^Cnsame11 Mnroe (Fexie)> grocer 203 5th (P C), h 296

Henderson Onie (wid Thomas), h 2921 Jones av Henderson Ransom E (Mary B), eng Sou Ry, h 829 4th av
lienderson Susie, lndrs, h 628 5th av
Henderson Thomas (Mamie), driver, h 456 N Railroad

Henderson Wm (Carrie), mill opr, b 518 15th

Henderson Wm F (Susie), overseer Swift Spinning Mills

TT h 3104 (3004) 2d av

vs,

Henderson Wm J (Mary), driver Chero-Cola Co, h 12s

5th (G)

0

Hendley J Robert (Katie C; J R Hendley & Bro), gro n

cer 1813 Hamilton av, h 1418 3d av

52

gw ^

^908 18th & Br ^ R and w J Hendley), wood yard 3H 2m

Hendley Louise (wid Charles R), b 2029 Robinson

22 $5 CD

endley Wm J (Ida B; J R Hendley & Bro), h 411 21st

Hendon Julian R? b 1813 11st av

Hendon J Robert (Martha E), train master C of Ga h

1813 nth av

' fi

Hendon Max (Celia), h 134 2d (G)

Hendricks Charles J, mill hd, b 2026 Comer av

Hendricks George A (Affbrey), mill opr, b 2026 Comer av

Hendricks George O (Tina), mill opr, h 2026 Comer av

eni30CiSB?oracrry C ^ T DaViS JI"' W A Hendricks)
Hendricks M Z,clk Luttrell Bros, r 3170 2d av Hendricks Wm A (Kate; Hendricks Gro Co), h 2841 10th
av
Hendrix Alexander (Ruth), mill opr, h 2010 1st av ^end"x Jkn T (Maggie), mill opr, h 2835 (1325) Tal-

Hendrix Maude Mrs, h 91 nth
Hendrix Marion (Sarah j), grocer 2001 2d av, h 8 21st Hendrix Marion F, b 8 21st Hendrix Simeon, b 8 21st Hendrix Robert (Mattie L), h 23 20th
Hendrix R Howard (Nellie M), grocer 2705 Talbot av, h 2050 Leabody av
*Henis Sarah, maid Hotel Racine
Henley Charles, bkbndr Gilbert's, b 830 2d av

It

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL Factory Representatiy** PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

238

R. L. POLK & CO. S

O I-Tenlev Ethel steno H R Goetchius, b 715 ^d av Henley Loute Mrs. opr Bell Tel Co b 2029 Robmson

.s

Henley Ursie, elk S H Kress & Co b 802 3d

s 5 Henley Wm J (Ida), elk, h H9 2Ist cued O *Hennan Sarah A, lndrs, b 605 6th av
*Henry Benjamin, lab, b Rachel Ford

^5

W *Henry Cordelia, lndrs, h 1612 3d av

,t>

V'Henry Elinor, missionary, r 70 Riverside av (B G)

*Henry Fannie (wid), h 515 25tb

,

ot^

d Q HenryyFrances, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 215

y tH HJnr7GeOTggeeYab(NbeUie5)feity fireman, h 2447 av

_^Seenrryy tofmlToste'lrold S, Stables, h 2332 Rob- '

W I Henry Hannah (wid Patrick), h 825 8th

O I Henry James J, elk Rankin House, r 215 8th

M I Wry Jonas (m). lab- b 7 6th av I *Henry Josephine, h 2332 Robmson *Henry Katie, dom, b 406 16th

r/5 *Henry Louis, lab, b 408 Blackmar s qtrs
Ws r+ *Henry Lulu, lndrs, h 406 16th

Qm 3 *Henry Malinda, lndrs, b 20 Mealer

,

Ll] S Henry Mamie C, steno Superior Court, b 215 8th

O *Henry Peter, lab, b 701 Bay
0in/ Qj *Henry Randall (m), h i75 8th av (3 Henry Sallie, b 215 8th
fyj. *Henry Wm, lab, b Rachel Ford (J Henshaw Rufus, barber Brooks Bros, b 1339 Broad

< VbS iJ *Hensley Bessie, dom, b 600 Maple
O * Hensley Fletcher, switchman h 600 Maple S Henson John T (Nona), eng C of Ga. h 1108 E 18th

Id U Heppler Henry W, steno C of Ga, r 1223 2d av
Z-i J Herbert Fannie M, mill opr b 35 Wilkins (P Q
HD O Herman Frank, fireman C of Ga, h Young s Hill (G) X Herman Mary (wid Henry C), h Young s Hill (G)

> HERMANN DRUG CO, Isadore Hermann Propr, 223

r I2th, Tel 2097 (See left side lines) HERMANN ISADORE (Verina), Propr Hermann

Drug Co, h 1926 Talbot av, Tel 574
Herndon Joseph B barber W J Davidson, b 257 3d av (P

Herndon Josephine (wid Wm B), h 257 3d av (P C) Herricks James J (Rebecca), agt Rome Ins Co, h 315 Ist
(f*\

Herrin Louie (wid Charles), b 1021 E I7tb

RYCKELEY'S

HAIR

PARLORS

11 TWELFTH

ST.

Bell Tel. 1228

1040 BROAD ST. COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

Herrin Zach B (Maggie), h 2900 (1400) Talbot av Herring Annie B, b 1521 4th av Herring Carrie B, b 1521 4th av

HERRING CHARLES H (Louisiana; Herring Knight), h 310 14th, Tel ion

Herring Cornelia C (wid Jesse W), b 1108 4th av
HERRING D CLOPTON (Alice), Staple and Fancy Groceries 2419 Hamilton av, Tel 699, h 2417 Hamil ton av

Herring D Clopton jr, elk D C Herring, b 2417 Hamil ton av

Herring Frank G (Mary E), bottler Purity Bottling Co, b 1508 14th av

Herring Fred, mill opr, b 837 Front

Herring Frederick (Jessie), elk, h 701^ Brittingham (G) Herring Henry (Annie), h 124 Seale rd (G) Herring Homer F, com trav, b 1108 4th Herring Jennie, b 124 Seale rd (G)

Herring Jessie, finisher, b 837 Front

HERRING JOHN I (Indiana), Vice Pres Yarbrough Whiskey Co, h 1508 14th av
Herring Johnnie L, b 1508 14th av

Herring Katheline, b 124 Seale rd (G)

Herring Lizize (wid Robert), b 1033 Patten av

HERRING M THOMAS (Millie), Wholesale and Re tail Fish and Oysters 107 1st (G), Tel 2430 (Upper

i

Bridge), h 615 Summerville rd (P C), Tel 841

Herring Ollie, b 1521 4th av

*

Herring Victory C (Alice V), h 2417 Hamilton av

Herring Victory C jr (Wilma), h 2417 Hamilton av Herring Walter H (Ida), mill opr, h 115 29th

Herring W Cleveland (Emma), mill opr, h 1033 Patten av

HERRING & KNIGHT (Charles H Herring, J B,

Knight Jr), Undertakers, Embalmers and Funeral

Directors 1211 Broad, Tel 854 (See left top lines)



Herron Carrie, lndrs, h 2106 2d av

Herron Fannie (wid Robert), h 1123 E 18th

O a.

Herron George (Ethel), mill opr, h 2103 2d av *Herron Mack (m), janitor Y M C A, b 2106 2d av

,

A3

Herron W Frank, elk Sou Ry, b 1123 E 18th

A

Hersowitz Louis (Lottie), pedler, h 438 Broad

Hesin Margaret, trimmer The Misses Lee, r 1320 3d av

Hess Otto G, b 709 1st av

Hester Wm R (Ethel), cotton buyer, b 732 Broad Heubel Frank W (Eva), h 339 28th

Heuer Augustus W (Annie E), slsmn Cols Gro Co, h 1347 4th av

*Heuer Harrison (m), lab, h 1707 8th av

Hewell Ralph W, elk Methvin Hardware Co, b 216 10th Hewett Harry B (Katie), sheet metal wkr W C Eason h
116 1st av (P C)

The City Drug Store
Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

li.IL.rVv5 VJLWigV,

x* `-f - -- ~

,

Hicks Herman M (Hicks & Johnson), b 221 10th

Hicks Jason W (Dollie), carp, h 3*36 4th av

Hicks John, mill opr, b 2947 2d av

Hicks Lewis B, h 221 10th

*Hicks Maggie, soft drinks, 720^ Macon

Hicks Mattie (wid T J), mill opr, b 2941 3d av

Hicks Richard B (Reed, Whitaker & Co), b 808 2d av

JgicfJI Higdon Alfred (Lizzie), mill opr, h 1824 2d av Higdon Cap, mill opr, r 1401^ 1st av Higdon Ernest, mill opr, r 1401J 1st av
. Higdon Wm, mill opr, b 109 15th pa *Higgans Annie, lndrs, b 705 6th av



Higgins Maria, mill opr, b 204 3th High School, J A Duncan prin, 318

nth



Highsmith David W iTiLt-v-

(Bessie L), carp, h 503 14th h ?ttc I'toiO Southe

Hightower Pearl, lab, b 1922 Robinson Hightower Pevey (Chloe), mill opr, h 493 5th av (F F) Hightower Wm (Josie), mill opr, h ion 14th (F F)
Hill Alden, mill opr, b 602 2d (G)

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

*Hill Alice, grocer 804 Macon, h same *Hill Alice, lndrs, h 321 4th Hill Amanda (wid Russell), h 2716 Talbot av Hill Bud, mill opr, b 3304 3d av

Hill Bunn Y (Lucile), vice pres Ga Show Case Co, h 1409 4th av

*Hill Carrie L, h 315 19th

Hill Clara A (wid Charles A), grocer 1700 8th av, h same Hill David J, mill opr, h 165 2d av (P C) *Hill Dilly, lndrs, b 1435 E 23d

Hill Edward H (Bertha), trans agt Cols R R Co, h 5 23d Hill Edward S (Florence), eng C of Ga, h 308 9th Hill Edwin, carp, b 602 2d (G) Hill Effie Mrs, mill opr, b 835 9th (PC) Hill Ella (wid Wm), h 2605 Jordan av Hill Emma A (wid Andrew W), h 1302 10th av Hill Ethel M, b hi 16th Hill Fedora, b 1572 3d av *Hill George, lab, b 1435 E 23d Hill George, mill opr, b 1824 2d av *Hill George (m), waiter, h 632 4th av Hill George R (Cora), mill opr, h 1253 12th av (P C) *Hill George W Rev, b 312 6th Hlli George W, coremkr, b 184 2d av (P C) Hill Georgie, mill opr, b 602 2d (G) Hill Green, elk, b 828 3d av Hill H Warner, ins 1106 Broad, b 209 13th Hill Ida, b 1808 2d av *Hill Isaac (m), lab, h 409 4th av Hill Jackson F (Ella), carp, h 602 2d (G) Hill James D (Jessie C), blksmith W W Willingham,
165 2d av (P C)

Hill James W (Marietta), mill opr, h 1126 E 15th

Hill John A, plasterer, b 2716 Talbot av

Hill Joseph (Mary), plasterer, b mi (n) Mill pi

Hill Joseph B (Mary D), ins iioi| Broad, h 815 same Hill Joseph B jr, ins, b 815 Broad

CO

*Hill Julia, lndrs, r ion 6th av

Hill J McC (Jessie), com trav, h 1512 3d av

Hill J McC jr, b 1512 3d av

*Hill Laura (wid), cook, h e s 14th av, 3 s of 42d

Hill Lemuel D, bkpr Third Natl Bank, b 815 Broad

*Hill Lou, cook 1336 3d av

Hill Lucy, b 815 Broad

Hill Mellie, b 1117 E 19th

Hill Meredith K (Ella), mach, h 1013 E 13th

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C# LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cars direet fronr depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO. ARCHITECTS

PHONE 366
GARRARD
BUILDING

Wholesale NEAR BEER

242

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*Hill Myria, lndrs, h 1629 5th av Hill Nellie, opr Bell Tel Co, b 1302 10th av
Hill Perry N (Leta), eng, h 902 Broad Hill Pleasant A (Phoebe), paper hngr, h 521 2d (G)
Hill Rebecca, mill opr, h 300 2d av (G) Hill Richard (Leila M), mill opr, h 17 Hanson av (B C) Hill Robert G, elk S A L frt depot, r 828 3d av
Hill Rosa, mill hd, b 401 3d (G)
Hill Stella, h 703 8th Hill Stella, b 522 7th Hill Susie (wid Alvy), b 3 23d Hill Wm (Sadie), mill opr, h 773 8th (P C)
*Hill Wm (m), drayman, h 718 9th *Hill Wm (m), driver Deaton Grocery Co Hill Wm E (Margaret), miller, h 537 Broad
Hill Wm H (Mary), h 3304 3d av Hill Wm S (Ophelia), mill opr, h 159 2d av (P C)
Hiller George K, presser, b 1031 E 30th Hiller Josie W, mill opr, b 1031 E 30th Hiller Mariah W (wid James W), h 1031 E 30th *Hillman Albert (m), horse shoer, h 632 4th av Hillman Beulah Mrs, mill opr, b 2944 2d av
*Hillman John W (m), lab, b 211 18th Hillman Shula, b 1044 E 17th Hillman Sudie (wid Samuel M), h 835 4th
*Hilson Bosh, lab, b 724 6th av Hilyer Frank, mill opr, b \i 18 Broad (G) Hilyer Grover C, barber Brooks Bros, b 418 Broad (G)
Hilyer Joseph A, h 606 7th av (G) Hilyer Maude, b;n8 Broad (G) Hilyer Otis, b 606 7th (G) Himmelweit Edna H, steno T L Bowden, b 839 4th av Himmelweit Milton, asst bkpr Sol Loeb Co, b 839 4th av Himmelweit Nathan (Esther), com trav L Loeb & Co, h
839 4th av Hinde Anna G, h Wynnton rd Hinde John K (Grace G), cashr M & M Bank, h Wynn
ton Hindsman George (Ethel), foreman, b 1127 E 16th Hindsman Wm M (Helen), tinner, b 3025 2d av Hindsman Wm P (Delia), supt Davis Wagon Co, h 1009
E 15th *Hines Fannie, b 708 3d (G) *Hines George, lab, b 405 Brigman's al (G) *Hines Hardy (m), h 708 3d (G) Hines John H (Maria), supt Cols Mfg Co, h 3025 1st av
*Hines Lem (m), b 708 3d (G) *Hines Susie, b 708 3d (G) *Hines Walter (m), lab, h 619 Russell Hines Wm C, elk P O, res Gentian, Ga Hinnon Will (Kittie), mill opr, h 130 2d av (G)

A. D. RAY General Contractor

P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992

REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

243

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.

Hinshaw Rufus J, barber, b 1339 Broad *Hinton Annie, dom, h 1014 9th Hinton Ella G, student, b 1131 E 19th Hinton Henry K, student, 1131 E 19th Hinton John W (Effie), elk Natl Show Case Co, h 1315
E 19th Hinton Walter, flag, b 1131 E 19th Hinton Wiley O (Ella), cabt mkr, h 1131 E 19th Hirsch Abraham, elk Wm Clein, b 600 4th av Hirsch Addie, bkpr B H Harris & Co, b 1124 4th av Hirsch Benjamin, tailor G J Peacock Clo Co, b 538
Front Hirsch Eliza (wid Herman), h 1124 4th av
Hirsch Isadore (Clara), saloon 1301 1st av, h 518 Broad Hirsch Moses (Minnie), grocer 600 4th av, h 602 same *Hixon Cherry, lndrs, b 1511 5th av *Hixon James, porter Sol Loeb Co, b 329 21st *Hixon Sarah, smstrs, h 412 Railroad *Hobbs Adeline, lndrs, b 337 Oliver Hobbs Blanche (wid Eli), h 1022 E 15th Hobbs Clifford, mill opr, b 2333 Talbot av Hobbs Clinton, mill opr, b 2333 Talbot av Hobbs Earl, b 208 17th Hobbs Earl, mill opr, b 1215 E 15th Hobbs Edgar, hackman, h 115 23d *Hobbs Fate (m), mill hd, h 1410 41st Hobbs Ferney (Evie), saloon 1425 1st av, h 208 17th Hobbs George T (Mary A), mill opr, h 1215 E 13th Hobbs Herschel, elk Ferney Hobbs, b 304 21st
*Hobbs James, lab, b 194 Long (G) Hobbs James B (Alice D), saloon 1431 1st av, h 2333
Talbot av
Hobbs Nona (wid John I), h 1007 (1009) E 14th Hobbs Sallie (wid Herschel), h 2963 3d av Hobbs Willie, mill opr, b 2907 (1407) Talbot av Hobgood Johnston, b 2318 3d av
Hobson Charles A (Martha), confr 2966 1st av, h same Hobson Mary E, mill opr, b 2966 1st av Hodge Corinne, smstrs, b 411 10th Hodge Enoch G (Elizabeth), h 538 26th *Hodge Mandy, lndrs, h 827 5th av Hodge Rosa, mill opr, b 538 26th
Hodge Samuel A, clothes presser 2629 Hamilton av, b 538 26th
Hodge Walker (Ruby), mill opr, h 283 5th (P C) Hodge Wm, carp, b 518 15th
Hodge Wm A (Lois), mill opr, h 40 Wilkins (P C) Hodge Wm T (Ida), mill opr, h1 147 2d av (P C) Hodges Almeda (wid Wm), b 1208 E 20th Hodges Arthur, driver, b 1208 E 20th Hodges Carrie M, mill opr, b 1208 E 20th

ROME INSURANCE CO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

244

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Hodges James W (Etta), drayman, h 1220 E 14th

0

5
O


va

a
r

Huguley

Sylvester

(m), waiter

Springer Hotel, h 325

J2 O


aC

28th HHuugguuleleyyTWibmithHa

(wid Charles), h 248 5th (P C) (m), waiter Hotel Racine, b 806 6th av

i3

S

Huguley Wm S (Inez M), mach, *Hulin Wm, lab, h 332 29th

h

269

5th

(P

C)

Huling George W, mgr Jordan City Pharmacy, b 2611

o C/3

Jones av Huling J Mitchell (Helen I), elk J B Banks & Son, h

2611 Jones av

Hull Cane (m), lab, h 1437 E 23d

J

HHHuuullllll

Eliza, lndrs, b 1437 E 23d Florie, tchr, b 1437 E 23d Samuel, porter Brannon &

Carson

Co

o Hull Wm (m), painter, h 1221 E 23d

o Hull Wm A (Alice), mill opr, h 284 4th av (P C) Humber Charles R (Sadie), h 635 Broad

Humber Electra P Mrs, h 422 14th
co Humber Harriet, b 729 6th av
Humber Lucius F (Leila; Blanchard, Humber & Co), u res McDougal pi, Ala Ul u HUMES JAMES E (Humes Music Co), r 1016 3d av,

u

0 oc

Tel 2268 HUMES MUSIC

CO

(J

E

Humes),

Pianos,

Organs

and

o0

Talking Machines 1x27 Broad, Tel 289 (See back

cover)

HHuummpphhrreeyy

Benjamin (m), lab, h 1805 3d av Curtis, porter The White Co, b 612

8th

oCD 2

Johnson Albert, hostler Palace Stable Co, b 4021 Ham ilton av
Johnson Albert C (Laura), elk C of Ga, h 617 25th

c Crt>n~O

0
r
pi

Johnson Alice, b 315 12th Johnson Amos, hackman, b 112 W 7th Johnson Amos, mill opr, b 118 W 7th ^Johnson Anna, b 1836 3d av

CO CH/2
M Occ>--nS

rst*r a>

*Johnson Annie, lndrs, h 834 5th av ^Johnson Annie, lndrs, h 1102^ 38th ^Johnson Annie, lndrs, b 1316 I2th

r
Cl

o

PI

0to0 H

Springer Bold L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealers in Undertaker^ Supplies BROAD

LadY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls ST.

Represents Only the Largest and Best

(A 266

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Oj Johnson A Curtis, soda dispr Hermann Drug Co, b 1900

10th av Johnson Benjamin E, b 1002 E 32d 1 Johnson Benjamin F, h 4021 Hamilton av

*Johnson Bertha, dom, b 522 Oakview Johnson Bertha, lndrs, b 309 Maple

* Johnson Berta, maid Hotel Racine Johnson Bessie L, b 2327 Talbot av Johnson Bettie, elk J A Kirven Co, h 1002 E 32d

* Johnson Bettie (wid), h 318 iSth

Johnson Blanchard, b 212 9th Johnson Blanche, b 1836 3d av Johnson Bose (Maude), agt, h 541 27th Johnson Burton, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1002 32d

II

*JJJooohhhnnnsssooonnn

Caroline, smstrs, rr 800 Macon Carrie, lndrs, h 36 6th av (P C) Carrie, nurse, b 522 Oakview

*JJoohhnnssoonn

Carrie, Carrie,

smtsrs, smstrs,

h h

522 407

Oakview 16th

JJoohhnnsosonnCCarhraieritLy

(wid), (wid),

h 1836 3d av lndrs, h 1042

Wynnton

rd

Johnson Charles (m), h 2332 Robinson Johnson Charles, driver Col Coal Co

JJoohhnnssoonn

Charles, lab, Charles (m),

b 1836 3d porter J R

ay Hendley,

h

2332

. Robin

Johsnosnon Charles D (m), brklyr, h 528 5th av Johnson Charles L (Dora), com trav, b 2018 Thomas av Johnson Charles P (Laura), grocer 36th n e cor River

av, h 3276 River av

Johnson Charlie, mill opr, b 214 8th av (G)

JJoohhnnsosonnCChharloliee,,

mill opr, b 99 1st ay (P lndrs, h 525 7th av (C)

C)

JoJJoohhhnnnsossoonnnCCChrllaiasrrtkai,nCel,nd(bmrs7),2,5hg6r3ot0hc7earv1460th7 19*, h 2304 14th av

JJoohhnnssoonn

Claude (m), lab, b 2304 Clifford, cook Springer

14th a\ Hotel,

r

521

9th

Johnson Clifford H, asst supt public wks, b 3*d s e cor

13th av

Johnson Clifford R, h 1x29 5th av Johnson Cora (wid), h 403 17th

JJoohhnnsosonnCCooraopLer

(wid (m),

Andrew), h carp, h 832

no 7th

15th av

Johnson Curley, lab, b 919 Magnolia

Johnson Curtis, mill opr, b 401 3oth___

1123-1125 BROAD ST.

Make Electricity Your Willing Servant

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

267

Johnson C Graham (Mattie; Hicks & Johnson), h 423

^Johnson David, lab, b 729 7th av Johnson Dora, b 1 16th *Johnson Dora, lndrs, h 926 Dryer
Johnson Early H (Lottie), dep elk Superior Court, b 1129 5th av
Johnson Edgar W (Iola M), printer, b 1020 5th av ^Johnson Edith, lndrs, h 541 4th av *Johnson Edward (m), cook, h 1208 7th *Johnson Edward, lab, h 715 4th av
Johnson Edward B (Pamelia), blksmith 3117 Hamilton av, h 1002 E 32d
Johnson Elisha (Essie), mtrmn St Ry, h 447 Railroad (P C)
*Johnson Emanuel, lab, h 1316 12th Johnson Emily (wid Wm), h 214 8th av (G) ^Johnson Emma, b 517 iSth Johnson Emma, mill opr, b 107 15th ^Johnson Emma, smstrs, b 114 Long (G) Johnson Emma A, music tchr, b 32d s e cor 13th av Johnson Ensley (Nola), grocer 107 Seale rd, (G), h
same
Johnson Ephraim M (Hattie), farmer, h 32d s e cor 13th av
Johnson Ernest F (Hattie), pilot, h 212 9th Johnson E Henderson (Madge), elk Denton Grocery Co,
h 1044 17th
Johnson Fannie (wid Robert), h 1209 E 12th *Johnson Flora, h 1902 Robinson Johnson Florence, b 1122 5th av ^Johnson Frances, lndrs, h 1120 Carter ^Johnson Frank, butler 1044 Front ^Johnson Frank, lab, h 810 Macon Johnson Frank, mtrmn St Ry, h 251 5th (P C) Johnson Frank (Mary), printer, h 281 5th (P C) ^Johnson Fred, lab, h 320 26th
^Johnson Freeman (m), mill hd, h n s 42d 2 s of Cobb av ^Johnson Gardner, porter Cols Water Wks, b 2506 Jor
dan
^Johnson George, cotton sampler, b 1020 9th ^Johnson George, lab, b 607 18th ^Johnson George (m), lab, h 1423 5th av ^Johnson George, lab, h 204 22d
Johnson George A (Carrie), farmer, h N Railroad (P C) Johnson George L (Mary), scalesmn Blanchard Humber
& Co, h 2903 10th av
Johnson George W (Mary), overseer Hamburger Cotton Mills, h 1200 E 20th
Johnson George W jr, mill opr, b 1200 E 20th *Johnson Gibson (m), wks E & P, h 114 Long (G)

For

HARDWARE

GO TO
C. P. BUSH HDW. CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods

1013 BROAD ST.

268

R. L. POLK & CO. S

^Johnson Green (m), brklyr, h 406 23d

Johnson Gustie (wid Jasper N), b 405 30th

9

Johnson Guy W (Mamie), elk P O, h 1020 5th av

< Q.

^Johnson Harry, h 1818 Gorman al Johnson Helen, b 1214 E 18th
*Johnson Henrietta, lndrs, h Young's Hill (G)

-I

Johnson Henry, yard man Muscogee Lbr Co

<

*Johnson Henry, driver Hat Bis Co, h 1333 6th av

I-

*Johnson Henry, lab, b 522 Oakview

Du

^Johnson Henry (m), lab, h 723 7th av

<

Johnson Henry P (Glennie I), vulcanizer Ga Auto Exch,

O

h 912 (612) E 31st

Johnson Heywood M (Kittie), cutter G J Peacock Clo

Co, h 215 10th

Johnson Homer M (Minnie), mill opr, b 2028 Comer av

m

w 0c

Johnson bus,

Herbert C, b 315 12th

rec

teller

The

Natl

Bank

of

Colum

u ^Johnson Isaac (m), bridgewkr, h 906 McDougall (G)

o

DC
D h

^Johnson *Johnson

Isaac, lab, Jack (m),

b 1201 lab, h

Wynnton rd (109 Broad (G)

o

O 5

Johnson Mamie, mlnr J A Kirven Co, b 1103 E 17th Johnson Mamie, mill opr, b 112 W 7th

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL Factory Representative* PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

270

R. L. POLK & CO. S

o .5
H3

O

^Johnson ^Johnson

Mandy Mandy

(wid), (wid),

lndrs, h 1221 1st av smstrs, h 808 4th av

^Johnson Marie, lndrs, b 121 Long (G)

*Johnson Martha, cook, b 324 Hunter

ti

^Johnson Mary, b 1902 Robinson

o Q*

*Johnson Mary, dom, h 407 3d av

o *Johnson Mary, lndrs, b 840 6th av

.ts O'^Jjuoihiinisaoun xMvj.acnryyf, nuuirosec, bu 8u11 6vx Suaainufuoxrdu r1 du. (G)

O a Johnson Mary B Mrs, trained nurse 1407 Broad, b same

ed
u

Johnson Mary B, h 303 nth ^Johnson Mattie, smstrs, b 114 Long (G)

PH Johnson Max (Estelle), ginner, h 797 8th (P C)

Johnson Milo H (Lonie), mill opr, h 1344 nth av

_^Johnson Minnie, cook, h 927 Dryer

*Johnson Minnie, cook, h 1833 3d av

*Johnson Mitchell (m), janitor Murrah bldg, h 416 19th

Johnson Mittie, smstrs Blanchard & Booth Co, b 314 13th

Johnson Mittie, mill opr, b 1200 E 20th

Johnson Mollie (wid John), h 513 1st (G)

Johnson Mollie (wid Asa), h 112 W yth

Johnson M Samuel, slsmn Natl Cash Register Co, b

Hotel Springer

^Johnson Nancy, dom, b 414 2d av

*Johnson Nancy, lndrs, h 103 Ashley (G)

*Johnson Nancy, lndrs, h 625 6th av Johnson Napoleon B (Fannie), mill opr, h 1007 14th (P

pOLUMBUS GROCERY CO.
Vx -- WHOLESALE GROCERS --

JohnCso>n Nolie, h 717 Front Johnson Odessa, mill opr, b Jas Johnson (P C) ^Johnson Oscar, lab, b 937 6th av *Johnson Owens (m), carp, h 1020 9th *Johnson Patience (wid), lndrs, h 830 7th av (P C) Johnson Paul, elk Brannon & Carson Co, h Bellwood,
Ga
Johnson Paul A (wid Frances B), h 427 Railroad (P C)
Johnson Pearl, mill opr, b 112 W yth *Johnson Polly, cook, h Wynnton ^Johnson P J (m), grinder, h 1007 Carter Johnson Ralph S, student, b 709 1st av *Johnson Ransom, lab, b 607 18th Johnson Rhoda Mrs, mill opr, h 2210 1st av ^Johnson Ritta (wid), lndrs, h 617 4th av Johnson Robert (Lula), com trav, b 1527 12th av *Johnson Robert, lab, b 318 18th Johnson Robert C (Edna), switch C of Ga, h 1725 3d av Johnson Robert P, elk, b 4021 Hamilton av

RYCKELEY'S

HAIR

PARLORS

11
TWELFTH ST.

HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING,

SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING BeU Tel. 1228

WILLS &THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

271

Johnson Robert T (m), brkmn, h 632 24th
Johnson Roberta C, b 423 5th av Johnson Roy, lab, b 521 6th Johnson Samuel, lab, h 968 14th (P C) Johnson Samuel, porter Elks Club, b 416 19th Johnson Sarah, lndrs, h 311 16th

Johnson Sarah C (wid Robert L), h 2301 Florida
Johnson Sarah T (wid Irvin), h 1214 E 18th Johnson Solomon M (m), supt Atlanta Mut Ins Assn,

b 917 6th av

Johnson Sue Mrs, pastry cook Hotel Racine Johnson Susie (wid), h 614 18th
Johnson Thomas (Annie), mill opr, h 2606 2d av

Johnson Thomas (Annie), mill opr, h 3008 3d av

Johnson Thomas J, steno Stone & Webster Eng Corp'n, b 4021 Hamilton av
Johnson Thomas P (Alma), cabt mkr, b 2003 nth av Johnson Tony, hostler, b 4124 Hamilton av Johnson Verner K, mill wkr, b 405 30th Johnson Virginia C, b 423 5th av

Johnson Walter, mach, b 1105 E 17th

Johnson Walter T (Maryland), carp Va-Car Chem Co,

h 1900 10th av

Johnson Wash (m), h 910 Paschal al

Johnson Wm (m), lab, h 313 18th

Johnson Wm (m), lab, h 726 5th av

Johnson Wm, lab, b 521 6th av



Johnson Wm B, ins agt, b 1130 5th av Johnson Wm D Rev (m), presiding elder A M E

Church, h 644 4th av

Johnson Wm E (Mattie), foreman, h 1037 14th (P C) Johnson Wm H (Derbie), lumber, h 751 23d

Johnson Wm O (Hatchie), editor Phenix-Girard Journal,

h 315 12th

Johnson Wm E, porter, h 820 Front

1

Johnson Willie, tchr, b 831 7th av Johnson Willis (m), barber, h 716 Russell
Johnson Willis, lab, b 816 Sanford rd (G)

i
A
3

Johnson Willis G (Sallie), cabt mkr, h 3411 Earline

o

Johnson W O, elk, b 617 1st av



Johnston Bros (Samuel and Cephas), grocers 622 and

800 9th Johnston Cephas (Johnston Bros), h 821 7th av

*

Johnston Florence M, steno, b 1237 5th av

I?

Johnston Nellie W (wid James D), h 1237 5th av

I

Johnston R Frank, elk H W Garrett, b 709 1st av Johnston Samuel (Johnston Bros), b 821 7th av

Johnston Wm H (Mabel), painter, h Holland (P C) Johnston Wm T (Lula; Johnston & Dickerson), h 214
10th

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

w

272

R. L. POLK & CO/S

uM
J
Q. 0. D co
CO
06 hi
S
06


g JOHNSTON & DICKERSON (W T Johnston,

Otoi

in "8


5

0"" TeI),4,,F9UrMtUre Joiner Ola (wid Artemus),

h

3010

5th

Furaishi^ av

ienno

H H

Jokes Jmie (m), h 113 Kennedy's al (P Jolly Robert G (Ella E), grocer 1550 12th Jones Abe (m), lab, h 517 Oakview

C) av,

h

512

0-Cco.

2

o>,

Jones Addie L, student, b 500 Broad (G)

*Jones Albert, lab, b 710 6th av

J*oJnneessAAllleonnzEo,

b 2114 (IOI4) (m), plasterer,

Southern h 1311 E

Ry 23d

JE 10th

*Jones Amanda, lndrs, h 603 3d av

Jones Ambrose (Tula), fireman, h 103 23d

I *Jones Amos, lab, b 625 Pearl

:

Jones Anna Mrs, h 2801 2d av

*Jones Anna, lndrs, h 819 Magnolia *Jones Anna, lndrs, h 625 Pearl

Jones Anne C, prin East Highlands School, b 1407 Broad Jones Annie, b 1033 4th av

*Jones Annie, cook, h 1338 5th av

*Jones Annie, dom, b 1106 9th

*Jones Annie, nurse, b 205 21st

*Jones Anthony, lab, b 12 Gale (G)

*Jones Antley (m), lab, h 12 Gale (G)

*Jones Arthur, lab, b 639 24th

*Jones Arthur T (m), pharmacist Peoples Drug Store,

h 1726 5th av

s

'

Jones Asa B (Rossie), com trav, h 620 Broad Jones Benjamin, flag, b 625 Pearl

Jones Benjamin L, switchmn, b 518 1st av *Jones Berta, dom, b 625 Russell

Jones Beulah, b 833 1st av

*Jones Blanch, lndrs, h 403 3d av

Jones Burrel, mill opr, b 323 B (P C)

*Jones Calvin, lab, h 426 4th av

Jones Carl H, elk J D Baird Co, ^432 Broad (P C) *Jones Carrie, b 1651 4th av

*Jones Carrie, lndrs, b 713 7th av

*Jones Chancy (m), lab, h 323 21st

Jones Charles (Minnie), collr, h 921 3d (G)

Jones Charles (Wyolene), driver, h 1506 12th av

Jones Charles (Minnie), pressman, h 612 Front

*Jones Charles (m), brkmason, h 922 31st *Jones Charles (m), lab, h 1437 5th av

*Jones Charles (m), lab, h 520 4th av

*Jones Charles (m), lab, h 746 27th

Jones Charles A (Elizabeth), plumber 1145 1st av, h 300 Broad (G)

Jones Charles C (Ellen), mach, h 1504 1st av

JoneasvC(hParCle)s F (Annie L), car inspr C of Ga, ^405j j

Jones Marinda (wid Wm), h 518 1st *Jones Marshall (m), lab, h 405 22d

av

Jones Martha E (wid George), h 520 5th av (P C)

Vegetable Liver Tonic

Jones Marvin, mill opr, h 1611^ 2d av

Jones Mary, b 2108 Thomas av

*Jones Mary, b 1909 Robinson

*Jones Mary, lndrs, h 626 4th av

a

*Jones Mary (wid), Jones Mary C (wid

lndrs, Wm),

h b

917 609

Magnolia 2d av

b *Jones Mathis (m), porter A L Leonard, h 509 6th av

(G) *Jones Matthews (m), lab, h 509 7th av (G)

Jones Mattie, mill opr, b 520 5th av (P C)

C/3 Jones May (wid Tollie), b 444 Broad (P C)

zH
0

Jones Jones Jones

Melvin J (Annie), grocer Minnie, b 1033 4th av Minnie, b 830 2d av

700

5th

av,

h

same

*Jones Minnie, lndrs, b 1221 E 23d

Jones Mollie (wid Henry), h 323 B (P C)

*Jones Mollie, lndrs, b 12 Gale (G)

0
U Q

*Jones Nancy (wid), h 408 23d *Jones Nathan (m), steward, b 820 Front Jones Nell, elk The Schuessler Store, b 1310

5th

av

Z *Jones Nellie, cook, b 412 7th

sC0
C

D b U

*Jones Newton, carp, b 607 Bay *Jones Nora (wid), h 205 21st
*Jones Nora, dressmkr, b 1008 Pearl Jones Oscar T (Jimmie L), cond, h 219

16th

z C
cd

I* u

*Jones Patrick Jones Perry W

(m), lab, h 639 24th (May), mgr W J Ledbetter, h Marion av,

W ynnton

0 *Jones Pierce, driver Armour & Co, b 820 Front

An S Jones Polly F (wid John), mill opr, h 32 Hanson av (B

h same

* Tordan Edward (m; Davis & Jordan), h 2401 14th av

Tordan Edward B, elk Wm Beach Hdwe Co, b 1130 4th

Jordan Enoch P (Clifford), opr Sou Ry, h 1104 E 17th

Tordan Ernest, electn Deronda Levy, b 105 20th

* Tordan Georgia, cook, h 621 4th av ^
TORDAN G GUNBY, Pres Third National Bank, Co lumbus Savings Bank, The Jordan Co, Bibb Mfg Co and Eagle & Phenix Mills, h Green Island

Ranch, Tel 1357

,,

Q.,

Tordan G Jefferson, meats 501 10th, h 1205 18th

* Jordan Isaac (m), lab, h 1078 9th av (P C) * Jordan James (m), lab, b 327 21st Jordan James M (Cordelia J), h no 30th

^Jordan Jessie, tailor, b 312 17th Jordan Jimmie Mrs, h 2832 (1332) Talbot av

Tordan John A (Annie), h 37 Hanson av (B C) Jordan John M (Montie), slsmn R C Prather, h 304

Broad (G)

,,,

,

.

Tordan John R (Maggie), elk R M S, h 1016 E 17th

Jordan Joseph M (Mary), mill opr, b 2207 1st av

^Jordan Josie, Indrs 1319 E 24th Tordan Julia C (wid Julius C), h 1337 4th av
Jordan Lillie R, b 1337 4th av
Jordan Lorena W (wid Andrew J), h 1413 th av

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
ORGANIZED 1871

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $900.00, with Pre miums Payable Weekly, on Persons from Two to Seventy Years of Age. ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOFS OF DEATH.
C. W. WILLIAMS, SUPT., ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

279

Jordan Maud D, b 1130 4th av Jordan Nancy, (wid Allen), h 1826 Gorman al Jordan Oscar S, pres Girard Cotton Mills, supt E & P
Mills, h 1130 4th av ^Jordan Rachel, b 709 3d (G) *Jordan Randall, lab, h 440 3d av Jordan Rosa, mill opr, b 2611 Talbot av Jordan R Curtis, pres City Taxicab Co and Ga Auto
Exch, v pres The Jordan Co, Perkins Hosiery Mills and Massey Hosiery Mills, b Green Island Ranch *Jordan Samuel (m), h Cemetery (P C) Jordan Sarah, b 1413 6th av Jordan Seth Z, student, h 1119 4th av Jordan Verner C, steno Armour & Co, b 1016 17th ^Jordan Wm (m), lab, h 547 6th av
JORDAN WM R (Katherine), City Editor Cols Ledger, h 1308 18th
Jordan Willie, b 1826 Gorman al ^Jordan Willie, cook, h 734 7th av Jordan W Cephus (Roxie), coml trav Power & Baird, h
1945 Oak av ^Joseph Aleck, carp, b 839 9th av Joseph Dan (Annie), pres Dan Joseph Co, h 930 2d av Joseph Dan Co, Dan Joseph pres, H W Ford v pres,
Barschall Andrews sec-treas, mdse brokers 9th cor 10th av Joseph Eva C, b 828 Broad Joseph Gertrude H, b 828 Broad Joseph Ida J, b 828 Broad Joseph Jacob, dry goods 1039 Broad, b Rankin House Joseph John A, coml trav Sol Loeb Co, b 828 Broad Joseph Louise P, b 828 Broad Joseph Louise P (wid Isaac), h 828 Broad Joseph Moses (Mary E), elk J Joseph, res St Elmo, Ga Jowers May (Venie), mill opr, h 306 nth av (G) Jowers Vonie, b 306 nth av (G) Joyner Cleveland, lineman st ry, b 1325 Broad Joyner George W (Mollie), mill opr, h 168 4th (P C) Joyner Sarah, h 1336 E 16th Julius Bettie, b 1020 4th av Julius Florence, b 1020 4th av Julius Herman (Rosalie; Acme Steam Lndy), h 305 10th Julius Joseph (Amelia; Acme Steam Lndy), h 1308 4th av Julius Max (Rosalie), grocer 24 nth, saloon 1041 1st av, h 1020 4th av Jungermann Annie, student, b 2015 Hamilton av Jungermann Ernest (Lillie), photogr 1140^ Broad, h 2015 Hamilton Junker Gerhard, student, b 334 McDougall (G) Junker Henry (Johanna), painter, h 334 McDougall (G)

New Home ssi Standard Sewing Machines B W EDWARDS NEEDLES'Q1LS ANP attachments
1230H BROAD ST. Phone 974

WHOLESALE UQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

280

E. L. POLK & CO. S

DCO 2 *Juniper Allen, porter Dudley-Jenkins Gro Co, h 205

pi Seale rd (G)

III *Jumper Solomon, b 2 Gale (G) Justice Carrie F (wid Robert), b 908 3d av

i

TJ

3

Justice *Justis

Isabella P, b Annie, lndrs,

908 3d h 1118

av Magnolia

*3 * fustis Annie M, lndrs, b 1118 Magnolia

IfSi.' Nco

*Justis *Justis

Asa, lab, b 1118 Bessie, lndrs, b

Magnolia 1107 Magnolia

z x *Justis Carrie, lndrs, b 1118 Magnolia

< ^Justice Verna L, lndrs, b 1118 Magnolia

5 *Kimbrough Julia, lndrs, b 1012 9th *Kimbrough Mabel, tchr Claflin School, h 628 4th av 3 Kimbrough Preston, mill opr, b 209 8th av (G)

o *Kimbrough Walter (m), lab, h 1911 Oak al

*Kimbrough Willie, cook, b 921 6th av
o * *Kimmer Dan (m), lab, h Brigman's al (G) CQ *Kimmer Mary, b Brigman's al (G)



Kinard Fred J (Mary A), mill opr, h 2969 3d av Kinard Lester, mill opr, b 2969 3d av Kinard Thornton, mill opr, b 2969 3d av Kindon Wm M (Belle), tinner H R Sheridan, h 12 19th

GO a

99

TO REID'S CAFE

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Established 184S

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co.,
Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

- Pr_ ompt, _Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY ATHOMe'

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912-

285



Wholesale WHISKIES and WINES TM>.

DISTRIBUTORS OF "BUDWEISER" and CHATTANOOGA BREWING ASS'N BEERS

Kindred Elizabeth (wid Christopher C), b 420 9th av (G)
Kindred James (Lula), barber Z A Brooks, h 416 9th av (G)
*King Abraham, carp, h 611 8th
*King Alphonse (m), carp, h Wynnton
King Anthony B (Mamie; King & Salter), h 1018 2d av King Benjamin F (Sallie), drayman, h 2124 Talbot av *King Bertha L, lndrs, b 1007 6th av *King Carrie, lndrs, h 1024 Carter *King Charles H, lab, b 1321 E 12th
King Charles H (Sallie), elk L Booker & Co, b 443 Rail road (P C)
*King David (m), lab, b 78 3d (P C) *King Dilsie, b 2343 Olive
*King Dorcas (wid), b 750 Duncan's al *King Douglas (m), undertaker, b 822 4th av King Edward, mill opr, b 1006 E 14th *King Edwin (m), b 1147 7th *King Eliza, lndrs, h 1136 Dryer *King Emma, lndrs, b 1021 6th av *King Eugene (m), lab, h 804 Magnolia King Eugene L (Maggie), mach, h 603 6th (G) King E Buford (Susie), slsmn Ben H Fletcher Co, h
1402 4th av
King Florence O Mrs, boarding 1209-1211 6th av King Garrett, b 603 6th (G)
*King George, bellman Hotel Racine *King George (m), janitor P O, res Willett, Ga *King George (m), lab, h 826 5th av
King George W (Bonnie), carp, h 452 Broad (P C) King George L, slsmn Ben H Fletcher Co, r 1227 2d av King G De Von, atty 1014^ Broad, r 400 12th *King Henry (Mary), lab, h 637 4th av *King Henry, tmstr, b 1136 Dryer *King Hiram (m), lab, h 125 Seale rd (G) *King Jackson, lab, h 502 9th *King John (Melinda), lab, h 1301 E 15th *King John, lab, b 738 5th av *King Joseph (m), lab; h 700 10th av King Joseph W (Caroline), b 944 2d av
King Joseph W jr, sec and treas Girard Cotton Mills, h 944 2d av
King Josephine B, nurse, b 506 Broad
King Judson K (Susie E), supt Perkins Hosiery Mills, h 2618 Hamilton av
*King Lena, lndrs, h 1103 Meeler *King Lizzie, lndrs, b 1221 7th *King Louise, maid, h 813 5th av *King Lucy, dom 639 Broad King Maggie, b 603 6th (G)

---A.--
PHONE 187

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL Factory Representative! PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

286

R. L. POLK & CO/S

to Merchants

wholesale grocers

COLUMBUS GROCERY CO. We Sell Exclusively

*King Mark W Rev, h 750 Duncan's al *King Mary, cook, h 502 9th King Mary E (wid John N), b 506 Broad *King Mattie, h 222 7th av (G) *King Melissa, b 129 Seale rd (G) ''King Mollie, lndrs, h 1021 6th av *King Nancy, lndrs, h 1102 E 12th King Orlando J (Jennie), carp, h 3024 5th av *King Paul, tmstr, b 211 Moore (G) *King Philip, carp, h 1321 E 12th *King Phoebe, lndrs, h 1221 7th
KING RALPH C (Euca B), Dentist ingj Broad, Tel
399, h 1424 4th av, Tel 1768
King Ralph I, bkpr J T Whatley Co, b 1402 4th av King Ralph S (Jessie), photogr 1010J Broad, b 944 2d av *King Sallie, dom, h 1147 7th *King Stanford, barber, h 1103J Meeler *King Square (m), lab, h 529 Oakview King Thomas J (Elizabeth), slsmn Singer S M Co, h
732 Front King Thomas O (Lizzie), produce 1050 Wynnton rd,
h same King Van Allen, mill opr, b 452 Broad (P C) *King Viola, lndrs, b 1321 E 12th King Wilbur, mill opr, b ]Oo6 E 14th *King Wm (m), lab, h 1122 Wynnton rd "King Wm, tmstr, b 1136 Dryer *King Wm M Rev (m), h 2343 Olive King Wm N (Florence), slsmn. h 1209 6th av *King Willie, lndrs, h 211 Moore (G) *King Willie, lndrs, b 1022 E 12th *King Willie, nurse, b 222 7th av (G) King Willie J, student, b 1209 6th av King & Salter (A B King, T L Salter), saloon 1014 Broad *Kink Cora (wid), b 303 21st Kinnett Bertie (wid Charles J), h 425 Broad (PC) Kinney Anderson (Raymoth), mill opr, h 264 3d av (P C) Kinney Margie, mill opr, h 189 2d av (P C) Kinsel Sophia (wid Charles), b 209 15th
KINSEL & PETRI (F Theodore Petri), Jewelers 1105
Broad, Tel 512 Kinsey Annie, b 1615 1st av Kinsey Esther, mill opr, b 1615 1st av Kinsey Herbert L, wks Purity Bottling Co, b 1615 1st av Kinsey James B (Anna), grocer 320 nth av (G), h same Kinsey Leroy, elk, b 1615 1st av
f DVr^FT rV H TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228
J.KiUVEiLLI dermatologist chiropodist
Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

287

Kinsey Sallie (wid Joseph J), h 1615 1st av

Kirkland A Hartwell (Annie), jeweler C Schomburg & Son, b 521 1st av

Kirkland Douglas, com trav, b 158 New (PC) Kirksey Lula Mrs, mill opr, b 3020 5th av

Kirve Howell (Mary), lab, h 2503 2d av

Kirve Ida (wid James), b 2503 2d av Kirven Annie L, b 213 12th

Kirven Beulah M, b 213 12th

Kirven Frank D, pres Phenix-Girard Bank, res Mont gomery, Ala

Kirven James W (Ina), mill opr, h 2011 1st av

Kirven J Albert, pres J A Kirven Co, h 213 12th

KIRVEN J A CO, J A Kirven Pres, J D Kirven Vice Pres, W T Laney Sec and Treas, Department Store 1136-1138 Broad, Tels 532, 2476 and 2477

Kirven J DuPont (Elizabeth F), v-pres J A Kirven Co, b 213 12th

Kirven Sophronia E (wid Richard M), h 63s 21st Kissick Bettie, b 715 1st av

Kissick Carrie (wid James W), h 715 1st av

Kitchens Cassie Mrs, mill opr, h 2955 2d av

^Kitchens Eli (m), lab, h 714 Maple Kitchens Madge, h 512 8th

Kitchens Nolan (Era), barber O E Stringer, h 3117 (3017) 2d av

Kitchens Otis 20th

D

(Verna),

agt

Natl Assurance

Co,

h

5

^

*Kitchens Stella, dom, b 714 Maple Kitchens Thomas J (Ada), h 35 Hanson av (B C) Kite Charles L, elk Waverly Pharmacy, r 107)4 12th Kite Cora, smstrs, h 313 Seale Rd (G) Kite Dixon (Hawkins), brick mason, h 1724 1st av

era 2: e
P rXr>-
t/i

Kite Emmett, slsmn Est R Deigman, r 109)4 12th

H*

Kite Jesse (Lucille), mill opr, h 3121 (3020) 2d av Kite Mary, mill hd, b 3704 Hamilton av

pcb 0 I

Kite Mattie M (wid Albert S), h 1017 E 14th

8>2

Kite Robert (Queenie), molder, h 3026 5th av

Kite Walter, mill opr, b 2954 1st av Kite Wm A (Harriet J), mill opr, h 3101 4th av

bLH ImT Cj j(A

Kittrell Albert H (Daisy A), mgr Natl Packing Co, b 449 5 '0 50

a
5*

Broad (PC) Kittrell Emma, ^459 Railroad (P C)

S

44y ?>2co7m_1

KITTRELL JAMES T (Pearl), Wholesale Whiskies, h Q 51 Wines, Beers, Etc, s w cor 2d av and 1st (G), Tel 2l69' ,h 715 1st (G), Tel 1859 (See right side lines)
Kittrell John T (Loadie), grocer 1305 nth av, h same
Kittrell Mattie, mill opr, b 459 Railroad (P C)

Kittrell Thomas J, elk W L Glover, h 459 S Railroad (P C) Kivlin M Louise, music tchr, h 808 Broad

Kline Wm A (Elizabeth), eng, b 1124 3d av

The City Drug Store

THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

288

R. L. POLK & co.'s

STAPLE and FANCY FARMERS* SUPPLIES Phones 375 and 569
UKULLKIL1J 19 WEST TENTH ST.

Klinkerfuss Frederick (Theresa), shoemkr, h 509 8th av

Klump Carrie, student, b 935 3d av
Klump George (Carrie), foreman Golden's F & M Co, h
935 3d av Klump George F, carrier P O, b 935 3d av Klump Karl, student, b 935 3d av
Kneeland Charles W Rev (Lyda), pastor Girard Baptist Church, h 505 6th (G)
Knight Charles, mill opr, b 3024 1st av Knight Charles, mill opr, b 3024 1st av
Knight E Jacob (J T Knight & Son), b 1801 10th av *Knight Frank F, elk R M S, b 917 6th av Knight George C (Dora), mill opr, h 2021 4th av Knight George W (Frances), elk, b 931 5th av Knight Henry C (Alberta), sheet metal wkr, h 108 Thomas
al (P C)
Knight Isadora (wid Iby), h 2019 4th av
KNIGHT JAMES B JR (Ruby; Herring & Knight,
J T Knight & Son), h 1533 4th av, Tel 1450 Knight Jesse B (Frances), mgr J T Knight & Son, h 931
5th av Knight John B, elk, b 933 5th av Knight J Mason, elk Sou Ry
Knight J Thomas jr (Fannie), h 1221 E 17th Knight J T & Son (James B and E J), junk W 10th nr
Front and 1422 1st av Knight Lee, mill opr, b 133 2d av (P C) Knight Lena (wid James F), h 1801 10th av *Knight Queen (wid), lndrs, h 15th av 11 e cor 42d Knighton Wm A (Carrie), mill hd, h 1019 Patten av *Knights of Pythias Hall, Morton cor Lumpkin rd *Knowles Alberta, lndrs, b 619 Creek (G) Knowles Alma, b 422 Broad Knowles Anna, mill opr, b 36 Hanson av (B C) Knowles Berta, mill opr, b 36 Hanson av (B C) Knowles Charles S, mill opr, h 36 Hanson av (B C) Knowles Clyde M (Rosa), steno Reid-Gordon Liquor Co,
b 505 2d (G) Knowles C C, elk E L Stanley Knowles Edith, b 1101 E 32d Knowles Eva E, b 504 Church (G) Knowles Floyd G (Lillie), fireman C F D No 4, h 630
1st av Knowles Francis, b 601 6th (G) *Knowles Frank, asst sexton Cemetery, h 600 Church *Knowles George (m), hostler, h 731 6th av Knowles Henry, mill opr, b 2305 1st av
Knowles Henry C (Julia), genl store 3501 Hamilton av, h 3503 same
*Knowles James, lab, b 1101 Meeler

1

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers* Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone. U49 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

289

Knowles James H (Lucy), driver Sou Exp Co, h 1811 10th av

Knowles John W (Mattie), h iioi E 32d Knowles Julius T (Minnie; J T Knowles Co), h 1108
4th av

Knowles J Clifford, slsmn Hatcher Gro Co, h iioi E 32d
Knowles J T Co (J T Knowles, F O Jones, B H Grant), dry goods 1222 Broad
Knowles Kittie A (wid James), b 215 9th

Knowles Leonard C (Alma), patternmkr 422 Broad Knowles Lofton, b iioi E 32c!

Knowles Louis F (Lulu), cashr Sou Ry, h 601 6th (G)

Knowles Louis F jr, student, b 601 6th (G)

I

*Knowles Lucile, dom, b 619 Creek (G)

Knowles Mary V (wid Wm), h 3007 2d av

Knowles Mildred, b 504 Church (G)

Knowles Oliver F (Nora), messr Sou Exp Co, b 743

2d av

*Knowles Ollie T (m), lab, h 513 5th
Knowles Oscar (Jane), mill opr, h 705 Brittingham (G) Knowles Stella E, mill opr, b 1006 E 4th Knowles Watson (Annie), h 505 2d (G) *Knowles Wm, lab, h 608 6th (G)
Knowles Wm E (Myrtle), carrier P O, h 2705 Jones *Knowlton Joseph G (Laura), h 490 N Railroad (P C) Knox Robert (Annie), mill opr, h 1931 Northwest Koehne Francis, mach Pekor Iron Wks, h Rose Hill Koehne Morris (Alice), mach, h 2313 Florida
Koonce Calvin L (Emma L), com trav Lummus Cotton Gin Co, h Wynnton
Krebs Preston, ball player, b 10 9th Krebs Raymond, ball player, b 10 9th

Kress S H & Co, R D Beittel mgr, 5 and 10 cent store 1117-1119 Broad

Kunsberg Harry, elk Sol Loeb Co, b 720 1st av Kunsberg Mabel, b 720 1st av

Kunsberg Raphael (Bettie), elk City Market, h 720

1st av

;

Kurniker Annie, b 305 10th

Kurniker Daisy, elk Reich's Jewelry Store, b 619 Broad 1

Kurniker Gus, b 1115 4th av

'

Kurniker Jacob, b 305 10th

I

Kurniker May, b 619 Broad

'

Kyle Edith, b 303 12th

!

Kyle Elizabeth, b 303 12th

Kyle George S, student, b 303 12th

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lighte and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
I. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CLASS RESTAURANT AND

RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY

POOL ROOM
IN CONNECTION

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO.. ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

gj 290

R. L. POLK & co.'s

o--

<6 v gU

^ =

Kyle James P (Addie S), sec and treas Muscogee Co and Swift Spinning Mills, h 303 12th

Mfg

2 03 5 Kyle Kate (wid John H), b 1209 5th av

ffl tn Jj Kyle Narmesa (wid Joseph), b 1217 5th av

OqU u.b

M u

*Kyle Samuel (m), lab, h 423 3d av Kyte Lottie (Sallie), molder, h 3143 3d av

g- uoz

Z O

Kyzer Ernest L, mach b 1403 6th av

Cols

Truck

&

Supply

Mfg

Co,

l

'

L.

lL fifls U

5H5e OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company

Ij*e

STRONGEST Southern Life Insurance Company

The PIONER Sonthern Industrial Life Insurance Company

C. W. WILLIAMS,
Superintendent
ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG.
Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

295

Lee Alice S (The Misses Lee), b 838 2d av *Lee Anna, h 1828 Garmon al Lee Annie, smstrs, b 613 5th av *Lee Charles, lab, b 1036 Carter Lee Clemmie, mill opr, b 1050 E 21st Lee Edward, elk, b 514 nth *Lee Edward (m), lab, h 534 4th av Lee Ella M (The Misses Lee), h 838 2d av *Lee Emma, lndrs, h 821 Magnolia Lee Fletcher, elk H C Smith's Pharmacy, b 628 Broad Lee Fred F (Jessie), steno C of G R R, h 1016 2d av
Lee George L, elk C of Ga, b 508 nth
Lee Hattie (wid Wm F), h 524 Broad *Lee Henry (m), h 3 E 25th *Lee James, lab, b 600 Macon *Lee Jennie, lndrs, b 1105 Dry
Lee John B (Lucy), bkpr The Misses Lee, h 717 Broad Lee John B (Theresa), butcher J D Smith, r 23 9th Lee John F (Martha), mach, h 301 29th Lee John L, master mech Swift Spinning Mills Lee Joseph H (Martha), carp, h 2907 (1407) Talbot av Lee Joseph H jr, mill opr, b 2907 (1407) Talbot av Lee Marvis, mill opr, b 2907 (1407) Talbot av *Lee Mattie, cook, h 1711 1st av Lee Misses The (Ella M and Alice S), milliners 1118 Broad *Lee Moses (m), porter Swift & Co, h 635 4th av *Lee Mossie, cook, b 628 5th av *Lee Rosa, cook, b 1110 Dry *Lee Rosa, lndrs, h 713 8th *Lee Sophia, lndrs, h 1105 Dry Lee Susie, mill opr, b 106 McCollister al (PC) *Lee Tillman (m), fireman Col Steam Lndry, h 1036 Carter *Lee Wash (m), lab, h 728 7th av Lee Wm F, elk H C Smith, b 524 Broad Lee Wm T, farmer, b 613 5th av (G) *Lee Willie, lndrs, b 1105 Dry Leggett Ethel Mrs, b 2119 2d av *LeGrand Lucius, porter Hotel Racine Leibel Joseph C (Hattie), mfg jeweler, h mo 5th av Leibel Lillian V, b mo 5th av Lennard Etta, b 918 2d av Lenz James A, mill opr, b 64 Riverside av (B C) Leonard Alexander L (Maud), furniture 1008 1st av h
536 Front
* Leonard Amos, brkmkr, b 840 Russell *Leonard Carrie, dom, h 702 10th Leonard Carrie V (wid Zacharius), h 606 3d av ^Leonard Charles (m), lab, b 53 Lumpkin rd ^Leonard James (m), butler, h 715 24th * Leonard Jesse (m), b 702 10th ^Leonard Lillie, dom, b 842 8th av

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments

B. W. EDWARDS SHEET MUSIC. TUNING. ETC. 1230)4 BROAD ST. Phone 974

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

296

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

----

j . * Leonard Margaret, lndrs, h 1031 6th av Jjjy ^Leonard Mary, cook, b 840 Russell
^Leonard Mary, lndrs, h 1430 E 23d *Leonard Mattie, smstrs, h 530 Lumpkin rd
. | Leonard Russell E (Ethel), mill opr, b 1200 E 20th fc-a *Leonard Sim (m), driver, h 533 5th av JO *Leonard Wm, boot black A A Epps, b 702 10th OjC * Leonard Wm (m), lab, h 305 3d av
to Leslie Arthur (Annie), mill opr, h 2904 1st av Jm Leslie John (Lula), finisher, h 407 30th
Lester Annie Mrs, mill opr, h 1170 Short pi q Lester Beulah (wid Joseph), mill opr, h 3130 4th av gg. *Lester Carrie, smstrs, h 1005 Pearl
is Lester Mack (Minnie), elk, h 3147 3d av
^ 4 Lester Wm H (Ruth), elk Bell Tel Co, h 617 1st av Levere James, lineman, b 26x1 Talbot av *Levi Henry, porter, b 539 2d av Levinson Solomon (Fannie), pedler, h 730 3d av Levinson Sol D, mgr The Ladies' Haberdasher, r Y M CA Levy Arthur C (Margie), electn Deronda Levy, res Esquiline Hill, Ga Levy Deronda (Adeline), electn 1209 1st av, h 766 San ford rd (G) Levy Emanuel (Alice), com trav Reich & Chambers Co, h n s 9th 2 e 5th av (P C) Levy Margaret, b 610 5th av Levy Norma, h 739 6th av Lewis Alabama T, agt Parker Ry News Co, b 1331 3d av *Lewis Aleck, porter, b 822 5th av *Lewis Andrew (m), lab, h 822 5th av Lewis Annabel L, elk Parker Ry News Co, b 1331 3d av *Lewis Annie, lndrs, b 22 Oliver Lewis Bass H, elk Brown, Swift & Woodruff Co, b 1401 3d av *Lewis Berry, lab, b 700 10th Lewis Carey B, painter, b 1329 Broad *Lewis Charles, lab, h 422 4th av *Lewis David, presser, b 1425I 6th av * Lewis Drucilla, maid Muscogee Club, h 836 7th av *Lewis Edward (m), tinner J C Russell, h 828 Macon *Lewis Elijah (m), carp, h 824 Dryer * Lewis Elizabeth, smstrs, h 432 5th av *Lewis Emily, lndrs, h 921 6th av Lewis Emma (wid John), h 2009 4th av Lewis Emmett E (Mary E), elk, h 2503 Hamilton av *Lewis Emmie, smstrs, b 1522 5th av *Lewis Ernest, lab, h 541 5th av Lewis Ethel, b 320 21st *Lewis Eula, cook, b 1106 Pleasant

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, oteam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty. Employers* Liability.
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
il49~BR0AD~ST^_C0LUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

Lewis Fannie Emma, b 1401 3d av Lewis Fred, molder, b 508 nth *Lewis George, porter, h 1522 5th av Lewis George E, fireman C F D No 1, b in 6th *Lewis Harry, chauffeur, b 1522 5th av *Lewis Henrietta, b 1522 5th av *Lewis Ida B, dom, b 1457 Lumpkin rd *Lewis Iola, dom, b 417 Zion al *Lewis Irene, cook 1420 Broad

I

> CO

g
PI

CO

Lewis James A (Robena), pres Natl Show Case Co h >

1401 3d av

cn

Lewis James A jr, student, b 1401 3d av

S

*Lewis Jasper, lab, b 615 7th

Q

* Lewis Jasper, lab, b 836 7th av

>

*Lewis Jennie, cook, b 700 10th

L

*Lewis Jennie, lndrs, r ion 6th av

US *Lewis John (m), lab Cols Cider Wks, h 1022 Wynnton 0

rd

"

q

m Lewis John A (Willie T), propr Shield Coffee Co, h 1333 H

3d av

I

Lewis John H, atty 1014J Broad, r 313 12th

w~ J6r0*

Lewis John L, com trav, b 212 nth Lewis John O (Nellie), mill opr, h 321 18th Lewis John W (Amanda), printer, h 449 Broad (P C)

Im

*Lewis Judge (m), lab, h 410 6th

*Lewis Leo, lab, b 1457 Lumpkin rd

*Lewis Leola, lndrs, b 1500 E 24th

*Lewis Louise (wid), lndrs, h 1426 5th av

Lewis Lucy O, b 1329 Broad

Lewis Maggie S (wid Artemus), h 926 3d av

*Lewis Mary, dom, h 442 3d av *Lewis Mary, lndrs, h 616 8th

ntoj LM

Lewis Mary E, b 926 3d av

*Lewis Melnee, tchr Claflin School, b 1522 5th av

m

Lewis Minnie L, mill opr, b 1174 Curtis pi Lewis Nannie M (wid Thomas J), h 1331 3d av *Lewis Nathan (m), lab, h 531 Oakview

12P

*Lewis Neana, tchr, b 1522 5th av *Lewis Patrick, drayman, h 526 3d av *Lewis Pinkey, dom, b 1909 3d av *Lewis Rebecca, dom, b 118 Long (G) Lewis Richard (Fannie), mill opr, h 370 21st *Lewis Robert, chauffeur, b 1522 5th av *Lewis Robert, glazier, h 526 4th av

wo

S

ro
pi<

cn
n t0S03

Lewis Robert M, student, b 1401 3d av

0

*Lewis Rosa, dom, h 836 7th av

Springer Rotcl L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele
phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealers in Undertakers' Snppliet BROAD

lady ASSISTANT

ST. Prompt Attention Given to All Call*

S w 298

R. L. POLK & CO/S

O)

QQ

Lewis Ruth, b 2009 4th av

" a Lewis Sallie Mrs, boarding 1329 Broad

1 g- *Lewis Sallie, dom, b 410 6th

a *Lewis Sarah, tchr, b 1457 Lumpkin rd

%

* Lewis Stirling, waiter, b 822 5th av

& o Lewis Susan (wid Joseph), h 1410 Broad
so Lewis Thomas L, tchr Secondary Industrial School, b

2839 10th av
g *Lewis Wilburn (m), lab, h 1909 3d av
eg G* *Lewis Wm (m), drayman, h 716 9th

*Lewis Wm (m), farmer, h 1457 Lumpkin rd

-5 *3 *Lewis Wm (m), grocer 943 8th av (P C), h 133 3d (P C) *Lewis Wm (m), porter, h 412 16th

0 < Lewis Wm (Ida), mill opr, b 1410 Broad

a VM

I *Lewis Wm jr, farmer, b 1457 Lumpkin rd
1 Lewis Wm F (Ida), mill opr, h 1174 Curtis pi
Lewis Wm T, coml trav Shield Coffee Co, b 1335 3d av



*Lewis Willie, lndrs, b 412 5th av

Lewrent Fred W, blksmith 1414 1st av, h 1431$ same

OS U-i *Lias Eugene, elk Peoples Drug Store, h 603 5th av

Lichenstein Carrie Mrs, elk Bee Hive, b 1233 2d av

U4 Lichenstein Melia, b 1233 2d av Lichenstein Sarah, b 1233 2d av
LIFE INSURANCE CO OF VIRGINIA, C W Wil liams Supt, 301-303 Masonic Temple, Tel 1013 (See

right top lines)

U-I

*Lightner Georgia (wid), h 714 5th (G)
*Lightner Green, lab, b 714 5th (G)
*Lightner Hattie, b 714 5th (G) *Lightner Patience, lndrs, h 524 Lumpkin rd *Lightner Richard, lab, b 524 Lumpkin rd

Ligon Annie, b 402 nth Ligon James F (Alice M), watchmkr 1308 Broad, h 721 23d

Ligon Kate, b 402 nth Ligon Mary E (wid John), h 402 nth Ligon Mattie L, music tchr, b 825 2d av Ligon Richard (Lizzie), mill opr, b 117 Broad (G)

Ligon Wm W, b 402 nth *Liles Charles H D, carp, h 615 Russell

*Liles Mary, lndrs, h 507 7th
Liles Noah L, b 1911 2d av Lilly Frank W (Gertrude), musician, h 844 3d av
m Lind Augustus H (Mary), capt M & P Steamboat Co, h
430 Broad (PC) *Lindsay Charles (m), lab, h 936 8th av (P C)
Lindsay James W (Leila), elk P O, h Wynnton

1123-1125 BROAD ST.

Electricity Means Comfort, _Convenience and Economy

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

299

*Lindsey Bessie, lndrs, h 822 6th av Lindsey Charles L, cond C of Ga *Lindsey Ellen (wid), dom, h 412 St John's al Lindsey Helen R (wid John B), b 1101 E 15th Lindsey James, b 1714 1st av Lindsey John A (Mattie J), h 2747 2d av *Lindsey Lillie, lndrs, h 830 7th av ^Lindsey Mary, cook, h 407 Blackmar's qtrs *Linsey George (m), fireman, h 1729 5th av Linwood Cemetery, Emory Jefferson sexton, n s 16th bet
6th and 10th avs Linwood School, 1224 E 14th Lipps Julia, nurse, b 808 Sanford rd (G) Lipsey Dock, cooper, b 1305 nth av Lipsey Henry L, mill opr, b 1327 nth av Lipsey Lula, b 1305 nth av *Lisle B. Marshall, porter The Texas Co Lisle J Bernard (Walton, Lisle & Co), r 1328 Broad *Lisles Hattie, lndrs, b 768 27th LLisles Jordan (m), lab, h 768 27th
Litchfield Frank E, draftsman Ga Show Case Co, r 13151 3d av
Litesy John D (Georgia), slsmn, h 1217 E 17th Litesy Lena, b 1217 E 17th Litesy Mary (wid Lewis), b 1217 E 17th *Little James (m), h 109 Flins al (G) *Little Wm, porter, b 102 Flins al (G) Little Wm A (Virginia), atty 1017J4 Broad, h 1320 2d av Littledeer Bert C (Emma), phys, h 2903 3d av ^Littlejohn Sallie, lndrs, h 1087 9th av (PC) *Littleton Charles (m), driver Cols Baggage & Cab Co, h
522 4th av
*Littleton John (m), lab, h Wynnton *Littleton Susie, lndrs, h 1310 E 24th Littorf Robert (Lizzie B), mill opr, b 2940 1st av *Livers James, lab, b 415 Zion al *Livers Leola, lndrs, b 415 Zion al *Livers Louis, blksmith, b 415 Zion al *Livers Lulu, lndrs, h 415 Zion al *Livers Moselle, lndrs, b 415 Zion al ^Livingston Abraham (m), lab, h 1421 5th av ^Livingston Arthur (m), lab, h 752 26th Livingston Mack, mill opr, b 2931 3d av Livingston Wm, brkmn, b 1421 5th av Livingstone Bertha, b 1525 13th av Livingstone Bessie, prnter Walton Ptg Co, b 1525 13th av Livingstone Henry L (Lizzie), hackman, h 1524 15th av Livingstone James A (Margaret), mill opr, h 1515 13th av Livingstone Oscar (Essie), carp, b 1410 E 17th Livingstone Patrick H, carp, h 1525 13th av Lloyd Benjamin (Lillie), brkmason, b 389 5th av (P C)

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA

Ese HARDWARE C. P.BUSHHDW.CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods

1013 BROAD ST.

o 300

R. L. POLK & co/s

Lloyd Carey (Pearl), brkmason, b 389 5th av (P C)

Lloyd Charles C (Fannie), overseer Hamburger Cotton

Q

Mills, h 391 5th av (PC) Lloyd Charles R (Pearl), mill opr, h 1823 1st av

<

Lloyd Cliff C, asst foreman Broad St Stables, h 838 3d

0.

Lloyd Edna, h 838 3d av

-I

Lloyd Edward J (Emma), mill opr, h 1607 1st av

<

Lloyd Elizabeth (wid Theodore), h 838 3d av

I-

Lloyd Henry J (Mary J), shoemkr, h 858 9th (PC)

E
< o

te-

Lloyd
Lloyd Lloyd Lloyd Lloyd

James (Rachel) brkmason, h 389 5th av (P C)
James (Lillie), mill opr, b 108 22d John H (Mary C), shoemkr, h 858 9th (PC) J Edwin (Emma), mill opr, h 1607 1st av Mary E (wid Charles B), h 838 3d av

Lloyd Monroe, brkmason, b 389 5th (PC)



w

*Lloyd Minnie, lndrs, h 1031 7th Lloyd Rosa, elk, b 2114 1st av

av

Lloyd Susan (wid Itha), b 3147 5th av

Lloyd Wm L (Pearl), lino opr Enquirer-Sun, b 844 3d av

Locke L O, mill opr, b 417 30th

* Lockett Albert (m), barber 1005 1st av, h 1425 5th av

*Lockett Amy, lndrs, b 610 Macon

* Lockett Bergan, b 513 8th

* Lockett Ella, lndrs, h 610 Macon

*Lockett George, lab, b 139 4th (PC)

*Lockett George, lab, b 1101 4th (PC)

*Lockett Georgia, lndrs, h 417 St John's al

*Lockett Mark, lab, b 823 9th av

* Lockett Robert (m), porter C C Phelps, h 940 8th av

(PC)

*Lockett Viola, b 513 8th Lockhart James Al (Etta), grocer 1216 10th av and 711

Brittingham (G), h same

Lockhart Lulu (wid Jackson), h 1124 13th

*Lockhart Mary (wid), cook, h 2508 North

Lockhart Robert A (Carrie), mill opr, h 417 30th

Lockhart Sarah L (wid Jackson), h 1124 E 13th

Lockhart Wm S (Lizzie), h Wynnton rd

Lockhart Wm W (Addie), slsmn Cols Gro Co, h 2026

Thomas av Lockwood Thomas F (Fannie), architect 8 Murrah bldg,

h Wynnton rd

Lockwood T Firth jr, student, b T F Lockwood

Loeb Bessie, b 1114 1st av Loeb Leo (Julia; L Loeb & Co), h 1114 1st av

Loeb Le Roy, elk L Loeb & Co, b 1114 1st av

Stop At"RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phone 171

_ _ E*tabH.Hed 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2 Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

301

Loeb & Co (Leo Loeb), whol cigars and beer 14-16 W nth

Loeb Max, slsmn Sol Loeb Co, b 1230 2d av

Loeb Morris, sec Sol Loeb Co, b 1230 2d av

Loeb Sol, pres Sol Loeb Co, h 1230 2d av

Loeb Sol Co, Sol Loeb pres, L S Cohen vice pres, Morris

Loeb sec, whol grocers, 1424 W 12th

Loewenherz Albert S, dept mgr The Bee Hive, b 1439 4th av

Loewenherz Carl, com trav, b 1439 4th av

Loewenherz Inez, b 1439 4th av

Loewenherz Leo (Frances), propr The Bee Hive, h 1439 4th av

'Lofton Hattie, tchr, b 827 7th av

* Lofton Jesse B Rev (m), h 827 7th av

*Logan Johnnie, cook, h 732 5th av

Loggins Wm J (Ola), mill opr, h 2305 1st av

*Lohman Wm (m), lab, h 1623 4th av

*Lokey Emma (wid), cook, h 764 McMurrain

*Lokey James G (m), h 312 19th

(

Lollis John (Hattie), watchmn, b 478 N Railroad (P C)

Lollis Wm C (Mattie L), elk G M Craig, h 2129 Talbot av

Lombardo Joseph (Mary), musician, h 211 7th

S

LONDON ASSURANCE CORPORATION OF LON
DON, ENG, D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad Long Charles N (Ida), mill opr, h 2612 2d av Long Cleo, mill opr, b 2937 2d av Long James, cotton weigher, r 915 Broad Long John T (Emma), mill opr, h 1913 1st av Long Leigh (Clara), grocer 493 Railroad (P C), h 499
same
Long Mary J (wid Emory M), h 2937 2d av *Long Mittie, lndrs, h 305 4th
Long Walter C (Annie), time kpr C of Ga, h 1317 E 18th Long Walter L, mach, b 2937 2d av
*Long Wm (m), porter Harbuck & Digby, h 713 17th Longshore Rufus A, genl store, 2301 Talbot av Lord Charles C (Annie), dyer, h 2205 3d av Lord Elmer E (Susie B), slsmn Armour & Co, h 1042 5th
av

Lorenz Charles E (Clyde P), osteopath 310 Masonic.

Temple, h 1305 2d av

Lott Alice, b 1512 3d av

O

Lott Jennie, tchr East Highlands School, b 1512 3d av Lott Wm L (Sallie W; Lott & Edge), h 1444 Broad

LOTT & EDGE (W L Lott, R W Edge), Genl Agts 1
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co, 1151I Broad, Tel 67 Lotz John F (Susie), foreman Va-Car Chem Co, h iu^
E 17th * Louis Cook (m), lab, b 525 6th av

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. 1039 BROAD ST.

KIMBALL Factory Representative* PIANOS and TEL. 217 ORGANS

302

R. L. POLK & CO. S

O *Love Alvah I, lab, b 6io Russell

o .S

Love A Jackson, elk L M Allred, b 2d (G) Love Beatrice (wid Samuel), h 3027 2d av

o r*

*Love Bobbie, dom, b 610 Russell

*Love George W, student, b 610 Russell

o CL,

*Love Ida, lndrs, h 412 7th

o *Love Isaiah (m), wks E & P, h 610 Russell

M a Love Julia, steno, b Mary E Love

a O Love Mary E, h Moses Hill (G)

o *Love Millis L (m), carp, h 312 6th

U

Love Robert H (Perry), bkpr, h Moses Hill (G)

Love Susie, tchr Girard School, b Mary E Love

*Love Wm (Ada Belle), baker, h 318 7th

Love Wm B (Annie), slsmn PI Rothschild, h 545 Broad

Love Wm G (Love & Fort), r Y M C A

*Love Will, baker J B Everidge, h 318 7th

COLUMBUS GROCERY CO WHOLESALE GROCERS --

LOVE & FORT (Wm G Love, T Hicks Fort), Attorneys-at-Law 1017^ Broad, Tel 256

Lovelace Charles A (Mary E), vice pres A C Chancellor Co, h 1426 4th av
Lovelace Emma (wid John), b 460 S 5th av (P C) * Lovett Charles P, presser Standard Tailoring Co, b 2500
North
* Lovett Lula (wid), smstrs, h 2500 North Lovick John H (Joanna), b 213 34th Lovick Richard G (Mary M), mill opr, h 201 34th *Lowe Agnes, dom, b 203 3d Lowe Ala C (wid James C), b 1902 7th av *Lowe Allen R (Helen B), porter, h 637 3d av *Lowe Alonzo, lab, b 1021 Pleasant Lowe Annie L, b 1109 E 16th *Lowe Clifford, mill opr, b 1020 Dryer *Lowe Della, lndrs, b 203 3d Lowe Eva E, b 824 2d av *Lowe Everett, lab, b 332 2d av *Lowe George, lab, h 203 3d *Lowe George, porter City Hospital *Lowe George, porter Ed Cohn, b 1604 4th av *Lowe Hampton (m), lab, h 1020 Dryer *Lowe Homer (m), lab, h 1025 E 9th Lowe Jack, elk J A Kirven Co, h 1224 5th av
Lowe James W(Addie), foreman Lummus Cotton Gin Co, h 824 2d av
*Lowe Jennie, lndrs, b 1012 E 12th *Lowe Jennie, lndrs, h 1604 4th av Lowe John W (Atha), foreman, h 1109 E 16th

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS 11
HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING, TWELFTH ST.
SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

Lowe Lillie B, b 1109 E 16th

*Lowe Lizzie, lndrs, h 1021 Pleasant

*Lowe Madge, cook shop 500 5th, h 332 2d av Lowe Mamie A, lndrs, b 12 Lumpkin rd
*Lowe Mattie, b 12 Gale (G) *Lowe Mattie, dom, b 332 2d av

*Lowe Mattie, lndrs, h 314 7th

*Lowe Mollie, lndrs, h 1012 E 12th *Lowe Pearl (m), lab, h 524 2d av Lowe Rena Mrs, boarding, h 745 1st av *Lowe Robert, b 332 2d av

*Lowe Robert, grocer 526 5th, h same *Lowe Robert B, carp, h 314 7th Lowe Ruth, b 824 2d av

*Lowe Sal lie, h 107 Flin's al (G)

Lowe Sallie D (wid Henry L), h 533 25th

*Lowe Samuel, porter Kaufman Bros Co, b 1421 ?th av Lowe Stephen, tmstr, b 1417 5th av

*Lowe Walker (m), lab, h 1409 E 22d

Lowell Warehouse, R E Farish & Sons proprs, 1001 Front

* Lowers Stephen (m), driver E Philips & Sons, h 772

Duncan s al

> //

Lowery John, mill opr, b 520 15th

Lowery Martha (wid David), b 14 W 6th

Lowery Myrtle, mill opr, b 14 W 6th

Lowery Wm, mill opr, h 14 W 6th

,

*Lowman Phyllis, lndrs, h 17th (P C)

Lowndes George W (Della), mill opr, h 15 19th

Lowrey Frank M Rev (Allie), pastor First M E Church (G), h 501 6th (G)

Lowry Grover, mill opr, b 2954 1st av

*Luckey Sanford (m), carp, h 1122 Carter

Luetje Anna K, steno Stone & Webster Eng Corn b 18 M

1222 5th av

s

Luetje Benjamin M, elk Gas Light Co of Cols, b 412

O

1st av

^

Luetje J Edward, weigher L G Bowers, r 807 Broad

A3a.

Luetje Reimer (Luetje & Peabody), h Wynnton

n

Luetje R Charles (Bessie M), elk Georgia Home Ins Co

3"

b 1222 5th av

Luetje & Peabody (Reimer Luetje, T K Peabody) gas

heaters 1125 1st av

&

*Luke Ella B, dom, b 540 2d av

*Luke Guy A, porter Wells Curtis Shoe Co, b q4o 2d

av

^

B

*Luke James A, janitor Court House, b =,40 2d av Luke Lizzie, lndrs, h 611 3d

*^u,ke 5Sierj haTrnessmkr 1030 1st av, b 540 2d av Luke Will, driver Holt & Doughtie
*Luke Wm H (m), h 540 2d av

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

304

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

(A

UIM

*Luke Wm H jr (m), shoemkr 1024^ 1st av, h 533 2d av

s J
cu
cu

A5

Lumbarder Joseph, musician Bonita Theatre

w p Lumkin James W (Emma), mill opr, h 402 N Railroad

D

(P C)

(A
A (A 06 U
a s OS

iNn cn

H

LUMMUS COTTON GIN CO, E F Lummus Pres, A Illges Vice Pres, F E Lummus Sec-Treas, T O Ott

MCo
CU

Sales Mgr, R W Swope Supt, Main Offices and Fac tory 10th av and Macon Road, Tels Main Office 275, Factory 600, Ware House 238 Lummus E Franklin (Julia), pres Lummus Cotton Gin

<

O)

Co, h Wynnton rd

Lummus F Edward (Fannie), sec-treas Lummus Cotton

Gin Co, h Wynnton rd

Lummus K Roscoe, asst bkpr Lummus Cotton Gin Co,

b E F Lummus

Lummus Marion, b E F Lummus
Lumpkin Ella Mrs, mill opr, h mo (10) Mill pi

*Lumpkin Emma, dom, h 816 9th
LUMPKIN FRANK G (Annie G; D F Willcox & Co), h 1300 3d av, Tel 800

Lumpkin Joseph A (Mary), mill opr, h 258 3d av (P C)

*Lumpkin Manda, lndrs, h rr 1412 1st av

Lumpkin Nancy (wid Henry), mill opr, b 267 3d av

(PC)

Lumpkin Owen, mach, b 282 4th av (P C)

Lungford John, cabt finisher, b 491 5th av (P C)

Lungford Sallie (wid David), h 491 5th av (P C)

Lunsford Blanton F (Louisiana), carp, h 1413 6th av

Lunsford Marie E (wid James P), h 211 1st (G)

*Lunsford Watson T, grocer 600 Oakview, h same

Lunsford Wm C (Jessie), contr, h 1021 E 17th

Lupo Irwin D (Lillie), mach, b 514 Broad (G)

Lupo Samuel W, b 237 3d av (P C)
Lupo Solomon L (Mary), bartndr Porter & Jones, h

237 3d av (P C)
Lupo Wm F (Ella), bkpr Lummus Cotton Gin Co, h

432 2d av

Luttrell Bros (W R and P H Luttrell), genl store 3170

2d av

Luttrell Daniel H (Allie), blksmith, h 116 18th

Luttrell H Cecil (Lizzie), foreman Chero-Cola Co, h

513 nth

Luttrell Paul H (Katie; Luttrell Bros), h 3159 1st av

Luttrell W Roy (Luttrell Bros), paymaster Bibb Mfg

Co, b 3159 1st av

*Lyles Beverly (m), carp, h 630 27th

*Lyles Buster (m), lab, h 929 Railroad (G)

* Lyles Elbert, porter Lafkowitz Bros, b 768 27th

Lyles Lula Mrs, h 6 29th

*Lyles Lula, lndrs, h 17th (P C)

*Lyles Wesley (m), lab, h 701 5th av

ESTABLISHED 1S4S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life,Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

*Lymus Mary L, dom, b 119 4th *Lymus Susie, lndrs, h 119 4th
Lynch Albert S (Columbus Coal Co), b 1236 5th av Lynch Arthur S, bkpr Nat Bis Co, b 832 1st av Lynch Benton (Salome), h 1300 E 18th
Lynch Charles D (Ethel), dentist 45 Needham bldg, b 1236 5th av
Lynch Clare, b 1300 E 18th * Lynch Henry (m), lab, h 2113 (1013) Southern Ry Lynch Homer M (Nell), dentist 45 Needham bldg, h 411
14th
Lynch Louis M (Amelia), com trav Muscogee Mfg Co, h 1236 5 th av
*Lynch Mattie (wid), b 2113 (1013) Southern Ry *Lynch Robert (m), driver, h 1347 6th av Lynn Archibald D, messr Sou Exp Co, b 1229 Broad Lynn Dora, b 732 Sanford rd (G) Lynn Lee (Grace), mill opr, h 2814 Jordan Lynn Mary (wid Augustus), h 732 Sanford rd (G) Lynn Minnie, b 732 Sanford rd (G) Lyons Ethel, mill opr, b 1008 9th av (PC) Lyons Herman, mach, b 1008 9th av (P C) Lyons Howard, mill opr, b 2009 2d av

Me

McAdams James B (Zada), mach C of Ga, h 637 23d

*McAdoo John, lab, b 1228 9th av

*McAdoo Newton (m), lab, h 1228 9th av

McAfee Herbert W (Ida), contr, h 1305 E 19th

*McAfee Lloyd D Rev (m), h 1511 5th av

McAfee Morgan F, mach, b 1305 E 19th

McAfee Wm H, student, b 1305 E 19th

McArdle Catherine (wid Felix), h 927 3d av

McArdle Fannie Mrs, furn rms, h 515 12th

McArdle Frank, student, b 515 12th

McArdle Kate, elk Kinsel & Petri, b 927 3d av

McArdle Owen, sheet metal worker 1345 Warren, r 1247!

Broad

"

" ^

McBride Annie, b 312 10th

*McBride Amie, dom, h 822 Russell

PC

McBride Blanche, b 312 10th

McBride Elizabeth A ^wid George A), h Wynnton rd,

Wynnton

CO

McBride Elvie, bkpr and steno Ind L & H Ins Co, b 312 **2;

10th

^

McBride Hattie, b 312 10th

w

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Car* direet fronr depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO.

PHONE 366
GARRARD

--mm ARCHITECTS -- BUILDING

tc UJ w 00
C4

i----- 00 306

R. L. polk & co/s

H *McBride Jake, h 604 Oak View

-8 *McBride Jennie, lndrs, h 522 3d av g McBride Joel (Ida), mill opr, h 1404 12th av

f *McBride Joseph (m), lab, h 828 7th av
5 McBride J Calvin, cabt mkr, b Mrs E A McBride McBride Kate (wid Claude), b 2212 2d av

jj McBride Kate, mill opr, b 2214 2d av 0 *McBride Laura, dom, b 601 Bay McBride Lillie M, asst bkpr Indl L & H Ins Co, b 312

10th yi McBride Mancie, elk, b 1161 E 27th cn *McBride Marie, dom, b 822 Russell Q McBride Vinnie, student, b Mrs E A McBride < *McBride Wm (m), lab, h 512 Oakview 2 *McBride Wm, porter, b 604 Oakview

gn McBride Wm J, farmer, h 312 10th N McBrier James E (Lottie J), carp, h 2811 (1311) Talbot av

*McCain Clarence (m), h 209 Ashley (G) 05 McCain J Alvin, mach opr American Theatre, b 1646 2d av

McCain Wm J, elk W F Harvey, h 1646 2d av

*McCall Lawrence (m), carp, h Wynnton

*McCall Seaborn, h 702 Bay *McCall Tuggle L,carrier P O, b 1724 5th av McCane Tut (Nellie), auto livery 24 13th, b 106 Long (G)

McCann Cynthia Mrs, b 235 3d av (P C) McCann John (Lottie), barber, b 1017 E 16th McCann Wm R (Gertrude), foreman Ga Mfg Co, h 1405

E 16th *McCant John, grocer 814 Macon, h same

McCant John, lab Cols Bag & Tie Co

*McCants Arthur, appr L J Hood McCants Edwin L, mach, b 2809 Waverly pi

McCants Judson E, carp, h 2809 Waverly pi

McCard Howard, mill opr, b 35 Wilkins (PC)

McCardel Alonzo L, ins agt, b 429 S Railroad (P C)
McCart Mary (wid James D), genl store 1210 10th av, h

1209 nth av
*McCarter Mittie, dom, h 837 8th av
*McCarter Wm (m), lndrs, h 1465 Lumpkin rd
McCARTY J BELTON (Mary F), Mgr Columbus CocaCola Bottling Co, b 1236 5th av

*McCarty Susan, h 712 9th McCathey Wylie, mill opr, b 1405 6th av

McCauley Mary C, b 1114 3d av McCauley Sarah C (wid Henry), h 1114 3d av

McCauley Walter, mill opr, b 2821 3d av

*McCaw Angus C, h 710 Crawford rd (G)

McCaw John, baker, b 1421 1st av McClellan James (Lillian), b 2820 (1320) Talbot av
McClellan John H (Hattie), genl mdse 2316 12th av, h

2820 (1320) Talbot av

A D RAY General Contractor

"^^

^ * RREFIiNNFPOnRpCrErDn rC^OnM NCnRDEcTxiEr

P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

307

McClellan Lumus A, mill opr, b 523 5th av (PC) McClellan Luther G, cabt mkr, b 523 5th av (P C) *McClendon Joseph (m), carp, h 621 Russell *McClendon Paul, carp, b 621 Russell McCloud Ambrose A (Bertha), com trav, b 1021 5th av McCloud Sarah T (wid Wm), b 1019 4th av McClung Thomas H (Willie P), foreman Lummus Cot
ton Gin Co, h 534 26th
*McClure John (m), h 311 20th McCluskey Clarence (Ida), paper hngr, h 1501 14th av McQuskey Joseph W (Margaret), mgr, h 432 1st av McCluskey Maggie M, cashr S H Kress & Co, b 504 19th *McClusky Frances, dom, h 507 5th McClusky Thomas (Dollie), mach, h Holland McCollister Albert L, carrier P O, b 112 McCollister av
(PC)
McCollister Edward (Willie), mach, b 432 Broad (PC) McCollister Ellen L (wid Wm M), h 432 Broad (P C) McCollister George (Esther), h 901 8th av (P C) McCollister James (Ida), mill opr, h 41 River (P C) McCollister Kate, elk Arenowitch Co, b 432 Broad (PC) McCollister Nina, b 432 Broad (P C) McCollister Thomas (Fannie), h 112 McCollister av (PC) McCollister Walter A (Addie), overseer Swift Mfg Co,
h3!9B (PC)
McCollough C F, eng C of Ga
McCollum John B (Jessie), propr McCollum's Studio, h 1126 5th av
McCOLLUM'S STUDIO, John B McCollum Propr, Photography in all Branches ioogi Broad, Tel 424
McConnell Wm F (Mary), sexton Girard Cemetery, h 507 3d (G)
McConnell Wm M (Grace), mgr Natl Cash Register Co, h Dinglewood
McCook Daniel H, eng C of Ga McCook John C F (Mollie), farmer, h Forest av, Wynnton McCook Walter W, sec and treas Dudley-Jenkins Gro Co,
h Wildwood Drive, Wynnton
McCook Wm C (Mamie F), elk L Loeb & Co, h 10 W 6th McCook Wm G, collr Humes Music Co, b John C F Cook McCormick Roy D (Viola), collr, h 506 23d McCown John C, baker J B Everidge, b 1421 1st av McCoy Charles F (Laura; J T Whatley Co), h 614 21st *McCoy Ethel, dom, b 1023 7th av McCoy Frank, mtrmn, b 1941 2d av *McCoy James (m), lab, h 8 Gale (G) *McCoy Joanna (wid), lndrs, h 411 9th av (P C) McCoy John (Mary), carp, h 960 14th (P C) McCoy Joseph D (Lula), mach, b 3300 2d av *McCoy Mollie (wid), lndrs, h 619 3d

CONFECTIONERS

ROME INSURANCECO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

Hermann'sVegetable LiverTonic

308

R. L. POLK & CO. S



o Ui O
Z


J < V

* McCrory Wm P, mgr Swift & Co, b 842 Broad
zu McCullar Exie, mill opr, b 1407 6th av McCullar Mamie (wid James), h 1407 6th av 0 McCullis Martha, lndrs, h River (P C)
McCullom Charles, mill opr, b 387 5th av (PC)
* McCullough Joseph, tailor J Froelich
* McCullough Libby M, dom, b 813 7th av McCullough Wm F (Ellen), mgr H Rothschild, h 113 7th

McCullough Willie R, b 113 7th

McCune Adelle, b 323 McDougal (G)

E3

McCune D Frank L, mill opr, b 1028 Patten av

H

McCune Tesse (Carrie)', mill opr, h 323 McDougall (G)

os sag McCune John (Effie), collr Dixie Furn Co, h 710 18th

O -j j McCune Mary (wid James), h 325 Cedar Hill (G)

b*

McCune Sarah (wid Andrew), b 323 McDougall (G)

McCurley John, mill opr, b 219 26th

McCutchen Homer C (Carson & McCutchen), r Y M C A

McCutcheon Robert H (Juanita), elk Sou Ry, h 610 6th

(G) McDaniel Elizabeth, b 1401 2d av

Established 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
1149 BROAD ST.
PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

J.T. Kittrell

McDaniel John W (Mary), tailor, h ist av n w cor 36th

McDaniel Juliet, h 1401 2d av

McDaniel Lucy, b 124 2d av (G)

McDaniel Mattie, elk, b 701)4 Brittingham (G)

McDaniel Nannie, b 1401 2d av

McDaniel Richard E (Mary), erector Lummus Cotton Gin

Co, h 439 Broad

*McDaniel Roland E, porter Wm Beach Hdw Co, b 416

17th

McDaniel Susan, d 1401 2d av

McDaniel Thomas F (Nannie L), driver Cols Steam

Lndry, h 1316 20th

McDaniel Wm B (Mary), mill opr, h 124 2d av

McDaniel Wm W (Mary E), grocer 3001 3d av, h 301 30th

McDonald Charlotte (wid Absalom), h no 5th av (G)

McDonald Emma, cook, b 115 Seale rd (G)

McDonald John (Melissa), carp, h 778 6th av (PC)

*McDonald Lorena, lndrs, h 427 5th av

McDonald Samantha (wid James B), b 109 21st

McDonald Wm (Maggie), boilermkr, h 119 4th (P C)

McDonald W Oscar (Mamie), com trav, h 422 nth

*McDonnell Lula, lndrs, h 738 5th av

*McDonnell Zachariah, lab, h 825 5th av

*McDonnell Zion, lab, b 2211 3d av

McDougal Alique, b 1200 5th av

McDougal J Allen (Rosa L), eng C of Ga, b 405 12th

*McDowell Charlotte, attndt G S Murray, b 922 Paschal

McDowell Massey T, elk J Friedlaender & Co, h 1102 12th

McDowell Wm (Pinkie), mill opr, h 1414 12th av

McDuffie David P, student, b 1206 2d av

McDuffie James H (Sarah H; McDuffie & Munroe), h 1206

2d av

McDuffie James PI jr, student, b 1206 2d av

*McDuffie Lawson (m), watchman, h ss 43d 1 e of 15th av mz

McDuffie Lewis R, student, b 1206 2d av

wK.

McDuffie-Munroe Sanatorium, McDuffie & Munroe proprs, S<

2015 Thomas av

*McDuffie Wm B, wks E & P, b 702 Maple

Si^

McDUFFIE & MUNROE (J H McDuffie, H S Munroe),

Physicians and Surgeons 33-34 487, Proprs McDuffie-Munroe

Needham Bldg, Tel Sanatorium, 2015

sporL*j

Thomas av, Tel 324

McEachern Edwin S (Sallie A), h 1700 ist av

McEachern Neal (Missouri), lab, h 425 2d av

*McElhaney Mary, dom, h 502 5th

*McElhaney Susie, dom, b 502 5th

McElhany Catharine D (wid George W), h 1239 3d av

McElhiney Frankie M, b 2910 ist av

McElhiney George W, mill opr, h 2910 ist av

McElhiney James S, agt Life Ins Co of Va, b 2910 ist av

McElroy Alfred I, elk F D Giglio, h 712 ist av

C. C. PHELPS WAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

310

R. L. POLK & CO. S

McElroy Cora, b 712 1st av

60 McElroy Durwood, slsmn J B Everidge

McElroy Georgia, mill opr, b 1401 E 20th

McElroy Isaac S Rev (Annie L), pastor First Presbyterian

Church, h 1029 4th av

McElroy Isaac S jr, student, b 1029 4th av

Ovl McElroy Jessie, mill opr, b 1401 E 20th McElroy J Wallace (Jessie), elk Bee Hive, b 712 1st av



McElroy Lottie, b 1029 4th av McElroy Matthew R (Sallie), slsmn,

h

1401

E

20th

McElroy Minnie, mill opr, b 1401 E 20th

McElroy Wm P, tchr High School, b 1029 4th av

McElroy Willie F (wid Wm), h 643 25th

McElvey Annie F (wid Charles L), h 6x6 21st

McElvey Charlton L, flag C of Ga Ry, b 1107 5th av

McElvey Estelle, b 616 21st

McElvey Ethel, elk The Misses Lee, b 1107 5th av

*McElvey Georgia, nurse, b 405 Brigman's al (G)

McElvey Wm A, store kpr Muscogee Mfg Co, h 1107 5th av

McElvy Velatti W (Eva L), cabt mkr, h Wynnton

McElvy Wm, steward, b 820 Summersville (P C)

McFall J M, tchr Second Industrial School

McFarland Gladys, student, ^05 5th av (G)

McFarland Hardin, lineman, b 225 5th (PC)

McFarland Iola, mill opr, li`205 5th av (G)

McFarland Marcus N (May), cabt mkr, h 428 Broad (P C)

McFarlane George, tailor G J Peacock Clothing Co, r

1040J4 1st av

! McFarlin Richard R (Virginia), cooper, h 1317 nth av

McGarr Toseph, lab, lab 282 4th av (P C) McGarr Thomas R (Maude), mach, h 280 4th av (P C)

*McGee Elias, lab, h 1099 38th

* McGee Estella, dom, b 1461 Lumpkin rd

*McGee Ida, dom, b 706 Bay

* McGee Lillie M, lndrs, b 1461 Lumpkin rd

* McGee Nathan, lab, b 1461 Lumpkin rd

* McGee Robert (m), carp, h 819 7th av

* McGee Stella, lndrs, h 1461 Lumpkin rd

*McGehee Ary, lndrs, h 414 8th *McGehee Melnee, tchr Fifth Av School, h 414 8th

*McGehee Pope, waiter Muscogee (Club, b 414 8th

McGinn Clara Mrs, millopr, b 203 20th

*McGinn John, porter, b 706 Bay

*McGinn Rebecca, lndrs, b 706 Bay

*McGinn Wm, lab, b 706 Bay McGinty Bertha, elk J D Baird Co, b 926 13th (P C)

McGinty Carlton, lab, b 1200 E 18th McGinty Clinton L, ship elk Britt-Carson Shoe Co, b 1200

E 18th McGinty Ernest H, agt Mut Ben Indl L Ins Assn, b 57

13th

THE LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
Organized 1871
HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND,VA.

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company, operating under a special Charter from the State of Virginia.
C. W. WILLIAMS* Supt. Room. 301-303 Masonic Bldg., Colombo., Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

311

McGinty Leon, slsmn, b 1200 E 18th

MeGinly Mary J Mrs, cigar mkr A Posada Co, b no 18th McGinty Massey, cabt mkr, b 1200 E 18th
McGinty Perry A (Mary J), mill opr, h no 18th
McGinty Ralph, student, b 1200 E 18th

McGinty Robert (Martha), h 1200 E 18th

McGlaun Albert L, slsmn C P Bush Hdw Co, b 820

1st av

y

*McGough Israel (m), lab, h 1213 Morton McGrade John (Eveline), mill opr, h 7 22d *McGiair Robert (m), lab, h 1812 Gorman al
McGraw Elizabeth, elk Patrick China Co, h (P C) McGraw Rhoda A (wid Thomas), b 520 1st av McGregor Alva (Gertrude), elk, h 497 5th av (P C) McGregor Hattie, b 2505 Hamilton av McGruder H L, cond C of Ga
*McGruder Jeff (m), lab, h 1917 Robinson
*McGruder Willis (m), lab, h 218 9th av (G) McGuffey Melissa (wid John), h 217 30th McGuire, see also Maguire
McGuire Ellen Mrs, mill opr, h 16 18th
McGuire Lavinia (wid Albert), h 158 New (P C) McGuire Moses A (Mattie), mill opr, h 1722 1st av McGuire Nancy (wid Wm), b 1722 1st av McGuire Sallie B, mill opr, h 158 New (P C)
McGuire Thomas R (Nancy), mill opr, h 726 12th (P C) McGuire Ventor, mill opr, b 158 New (P C) McGuirt Harry, mill opr, b 254 3d av (P C) McGuirt Mittie Mrs, mill opr, h 105 17th McGuirt Will, appr R Chason, b 105 17th *McHellum Jerry (m), lab, h 725 5th (G) *McHelmar Rose, maid Commercial Hotel

McUlhenny James (Nell), ins agt, b 40 Wilkins (P C) *McIllhenny Susie, b 2620 14th av *McIntosh Margaret, cook, b 431 3d av

McIntyre Dana A, steno Cols Mfg Co, b 624 20th *McIntyre Ella, lndrs, h 825 8th av McIntyre Mary, lndrs, h 1543 Flins al (G)
McIntyre Oscar C, elk Swift Mfg Co, b 624 20th McIntyre Wm M (Adella), bridge bldr, h 624 20th McKay Larry A (Pinkie), mill opr, h 12 29th

McKee Lee B (Florence), sec Brannon & Carson Co h 1028 Front

*McKeever Lydia, lndrs, h 1019 Pearl *McKelly Hattie, b 1930 3d av
McKelvey Lat (Eva), mach, b 14 7th

McKenney Jerry E (Elizabeth), elk W J Deignan, h 1620 2d av

McKennie John J (Alice), police, h 708 Front McKennon James, bkpr, b 1023 3d av
McKenzie Jane, b 604 Broad (G)

New Home as Standard Sewing Machines B. W. EDWARDS NEEDLES, OILS AND ATTACHMENTS
1230% BROAD ST. Phone 974

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

312

R. L. POLK & CO. S

* McKenzie Joseph H, mill opr, b 605 5th av (G)

McKenzie Ralph (Annie), mill opr, h 607 5th av (G)

d] McKenzie Sarah E (wid Wm H), h 605 5th av (G) McKenzie Wm W, ins 1140J Broad, r 1223 2d av

McKerley Wm J (Jessie), eng Cols W^ater Wks, h 634

si

V5 So vu

23d *McKerson

Sevon

(m),

lab,

h 808

19th

o 5 Q

On *j t*

*McKibbens
McKINLEY

Sarah (wid), lndrs, h 714 26th
C GORDON, City Editor The

Enquirer-

lV)

fl

0

Sun, h 1103 2d av
McKinley Edith D, steno

L

H

Chappell,

b

1103

2d

av

< S

McKinley Elizabeth (wid Carl), b 1103 2d av

a<

*McKinney Alice, lndrs, b 203 Macon

o00 *McKinney Archie R (Columbus Undertaking Co), bar ber 1035 1st av, r same

McKinney Bessie, tlrs, b 3411 2d av

*McKinney Della, lndrs, h 203 Macon

*McKinney George, lab, b 203 Macon

McKinney John D, mach, b 1211 E 13th

McKinney J Laban (Myrtle M), mill opr, h 1319 12th av

McKinney Lula, tlrs, b 3411 2d av

McKinney Mattie (wid Jones), h 202 4th

*McKinney Mittie, smstrs, h 617 Russell

McKinney Parrolee, tlrs Lafkowitz Bros, b 3411 2d av

McKinney Pearl, b 202 4th

McKinney Posey, mill opr, b 202 4th

*McKinney Ruby, lndrs, b 203 Macon

McKinney Trady B, lab, b 3411 2d av

McKinney Wm (Susan), h 3411 2d av

McKinnie Mattie P, b 1211 E 13th

McKinnie Middleton M (Martha M), carp, h 1211 E 13th

McKinnie Solona, b 1211 E 13th

McKinnie Willie D, b 1211 E 13th

McKinnon James M, bkpr E & P Mills, b 1023 3d av

McKinnon Joseph L (Mary E), carp, h 305 32d

McKinnon Thomas, mill opr, b 209 30th

*McKissick Lula, lndrs, h 1815 3d av

McKnight Robert B, h 803 1st av

McKnight Robert B jr, elk Sou Exp Co, b 803 1st av

McKnight Winifred, b 803 1st av

McLain Elvyn P (Cullen), dispr C of Ga, h 1212 4th av

McLain Wm (Nancy), mill opr, h 1261 12th av (P C)

McLain Wm, mill opr, h 508 9th

McLain Wm T (Minnie), mill opr, b 1261 12th av (P C)

*McLane Mack (m), lab, h 829 9th av
McLAUGHLIN C FRANK (Lotilla), Attorney-at-Law

1017^ Broad, Tel 489, h 1329 2d av, Tel 2289

*McLean Dilsey, lndrs, h 712 7th av

McLean Love G (Susie), mill opr, h River (P C)

*McLean Nancy, lndrs, b 712 7th av

McLemore Homer W, ins agt, b 3158 2d av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, oteam Boiler, Surety, Casualty* Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1^9BRM0ST7c01UMBUS, ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

3^3
O jr

MCL2dm^e JameS W (OUie)' iUSt'Ce f *he
McLemore Jimmie C, b 3158 2d av McLemore Myra E, mill opr, b 3158 2d av McLemore M Augusta, b 3158 2d av McLendon Adaline, lndrs, h 337 Oliver McLendon Angeline, lndrs, h 806 sth av McLendon Charles, lab, b 337 Oliver

h 3158 I o
o
g5 O "n

7ecJ;d23ciClarence G messr Sou Exp Co'h I 00
McLendon J M, messr Sou Exp Co

*MMCc^Leenn!dlo0nn EMeantothrae'wlsn,dlrasb' ,hh53123043thE a2v2d

^o

McLendon Phyllis, lndrs, b 22 Oliver McLennon Adaline, dom, b 538 5th av
McLennon Lee, drayman, h 538 5th av McLeod Connie, h 833 1st av

n ffgaar
o o

McLeod James (Louise), chf opr W U Tel Co h 817

1st av

'

C/3

McLeod Margaret A, b 837 1st av

McLeod Mary A, b 837 1st av

McLeroy Sallie B, boarding, h 933 5th av

n CO

n McLeroy Willie, opr Bell Tel Co, b 933 5th av
McLester Wm (Carrie), mach, h 50 Park av (B C) Me Loud Maggie (wid John B), h 3052 4th av '
McMahon JroEsdewpfhrdF ((mS)u'si]ea)b,' ehlk50D7 aOviadkvSieGwoldberg

Co,

mw H >
rCO
pi

-H
Cl
O
m ro

McMakin ET^d,awmaired: tV(MATMimnneire)T,hfeinMisihsesreshLe^ei^, bi/1i5tb17 1st av

McMath Sidney J (Lula C) frt a|t C of g7 hf,,4 2d av

x McMichael Alfred W (Louise) oolice h not <7 4-a av to

McMjchael Cha,des R,(

bp

^cbaeJ rbert \ Clk The White Co, b iooi 17th

,Gurge Y' mach' b 925 Short

7

*AfCM-C!?ae ParrL (m)> Mb, r 920 5th av

A^A^^haf JC' Prter' b 709 3d (G)

tSo ,fi

Co b l6^aJJav (WM Wm S)' Cigarmkr A Posada > -H McMichael Wm A (Elizabeth), farmer, h 1001 E t7th * O

Itailolrin,g Cro, hr30y9 1(4dthary L)' clk R H Peacock H X

McMillan John H, coilmkr, b 710 Broad

McMurrain Bertha, b 803 2d (G) McMurrain Bessie, lndrs, b 2117

(1017)

Southern

R}

cn
tOoo

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

LARZELERE, Mgr.
pi EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

HERRING & KNIGHT
UNDERTAKERS
LADY ASSISTANT Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calll

1211 BROAD ST.
OFFICE PHONE 854 RES. PHONE 1011

R. L. TOLK & CO.'S

AGENT

fin Ynnr IWIling will cost a great deal less than 3 or 5 Years Policies in any other Company

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C. M. W00LF0LK

McMurrain Frank W (Alberta M), farmer, h 2300 Ham

ilton av McMurrain Herman, lab, b 2117 (1017) Southern Ry

McMurrain Lelia F, music teacher, b 2300 Hamilton av McMurrain Lucy (wid), h 2117 (1017) Southern Ry

McMurrain Robert E L, carp, h 803 2d (G)

McMurray Joseph C (Carrie L), carp, h Wynnton

McMurray Lucius V (Emma V), carp, h Wynnton McMurray Walsh (m), lab, h 776 McMurrain McNeal Frank (m), lab, h 716 24th McNeal Joe (m), lab, h 405 8th
McNealy Eula, dept mgr Bee Hive, b 718 2d av

McNealy Eva, b 718 2d av McNealy Hamilton A (Florence), watchman, h 718 2d av

McNealy Hattie, b 718 2d av McNeil Ella, h 627 3d av McNeil Ruby G, h 627 3d av
McNeil Wm M (Georgia), mill opr, h 627 4th av
McNulty John O (Laura B), treas Georgia Home Ins Co,

h 1419 2d av

McPhail Jessie C, b 410 13th McPhail John D (Ella), foreman Sou Ry, h 410 13th McPhail John D jr, eng Sou Ry, b 410 13th McPhail Juliette G, pianist S H Kress & Co, b 410 13th McPherson Leighton W (Louise), com treas Deaton Gro

cery Co, h 1422 4th av

McPherson Lizzie (wid John), b 622 2d av
McRae Henry (Fletcher), mill opr, h 82 1st av (P G) McRae James (m), helper McRae & Wratt, h 407 17th

McRae Jessie J (Mattie), grocer 2958 2d av, h 2962 same McRae John W (m; McRae & Watt), h 315 18th
McRae Maggie, mill opr, b 682 1st av (P C)

McRae Wrm R (Orrie M), blksmith, b 2962 2d av
McRae & Watt (J W McRae, G F Watt), blksmiths, 1032

1st av

McRay Jesse C (Lillie), mill opr, b 209 30th McRea Atline, lndrs, h 29 Lumpkin rd

McSheehan Belle, cashr Bonita Theatre, b 500 4th av McSheehan Charles, electn Deronda Levy, b 500 4th av

I McSheehan C W, sollr Cols R R Co I McSheehan Eugene P, emp Cols R R Co, h 14 5th I McSheehan Tohn W (Sarah E), photog, b 14 5th

IMcSorley Patrick J (Alice), with Blanchard & Booth Co,

l

h 1500 2d av

I Me Swain Curtis, lab, b 307 1st (G)

McSwain Dube C (Ruby), mill opr, b 34^

av__

METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 1123-1125 brdapst

171 The GREAT STOVE and RANGE HOUSE

Electricity for Light, Heat and Power

_COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

315

McSwain Kate, b 307 1st (G) McSwain Onsby (Claudie), mach, h 460 N Railroad (P C) McSwain Rachel, null opr, b 747 8th (P C) McSwain Wm M (Lucy), h 307 1st (G) McSwain Willie, b 307 1st (G) McQuaig Thelma, waiter Reid's Cafe
2JCwtrter tn' brkman C of Ga> 'r 1011 6th av McWhorter Mary, lndrs, r ion 6th av
McWilliams J Houston, collr Fourth Natl Bank, r 11 8th

CONFECTIONERS

IW

Mabbette Joseph L (Irene), mill opr, h 620 Front Mabson Mollie, lndrs, b 108 27th

Macdonald John P (Mary A), asst treas and acct Stone & Webster Eng Co,rpn, h 1430 3d av
''-Mace Eveline, lndrs, h 634 4th av *Mace Florine, cook, h 634 4th av ^Mack James, painter, h 433 cth av *Mack Sylva, h 1028 Carter Mackey Alma, mill opr, b 22.22 2d av

Mackey Leonard (Annie), mill opr, h 2222 2d av Mackey Mattie, mill opr, b 2222 2d av

Macon John, student, b 219 Broad (G) Macon Tempie, h 219 Broad (G)

MacPhail Oscar G (Viola), eng C of Ga, h 1922 7th av ladden Buck H (Nannie) watchman, h Summerville (P W

Madden Corinne, b 1600 1st av Madden Daisy, b 1600 1st av

Madden Dennis C, pedler, h 1600 1st av *Madden Jacob (m) farmer, h 1510 42d

Madden Lon C (Grace), mill opr, h 1604 1st av

Madden Martha J (wid Dennis,) mill opr, h 7 14th Madden Minne, mill opr, b 101 16th Madden Reuben, elk, b 1600 1st av *Madden Thomas, lab, b 710 26th *Madden Wm (m) porter, h 1407 42d

Madden Wm T (Emma), cabt mkr, h 1546 Dudley av

*Maddox Edward Wynnton

(m)

bottler

Cols

Cider Wks,

h

T37

*Maddox Ella, smstr, b 1307 Wynnton rd *Maddox George (m), drayman, h 1427 5th av Maddox George W (Georgia), overseer Swift Mfg Co h

*Maddox Hattie, lndrs, b 636 5th av * Maddox Mollie (wid), lndrs, h 300 5th *Maddox Pearl, dom, h 934 7th av Maddox Robert L, foreman, b 511 14th
Maddox Robert M cashr Cudahy Packing Co, b 708 Broad Maddox Rosa (wid), lndrs, h 809 Brittingham (G)

C. P. Bush Hardware Co. Establishsd 1886 1013
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.

C/1 SCC/3 316

R. L. POLK & CO. S

u 0

UJ C S3
E-

Maddox
Maddox Maddox

Samuel (m), lab, b 809 Brittingham Samuel, lab, b 616 9th T J, porter, b 1427 5th av

(G)

H O Maddox Wm, lab, h 313 5th

o2

< E3

kg

z -<

Maddox Wm C (Ruth A), elk A Feinberg, Madison James, porter, b 617 Russell Madison Wm, lab, b 617 Russell
Maffett, see also Moffett

b

1714

3d

av

2 S Maffett Elizabeth, dressmkr, b 501 Broad (G) o Maffett Martha A (wid Samuel), h 501 Broad (G)
0 U4 Maffett Myrtice, prin Linwood School, b 501 Broad (G)
H t>4 Maffett Tommie, tlrs Henry Geyer, b 501 Broad (G)

h

Magness Carrie, prin East Highlands Suburban School,

SC b 1410 E 19th
0 w Magone Sarah L, tchr High School, b 1133 5th av

o Uh Magruder Herbert, flag C of Ga, b 1140 5th av

Magruder Mattie B, b 1122 5th av



Magruder Robert L (Nannie), cond C of G R R, h 1122

5 th av

0

Magruder Robert L jr, elk, b 1122 5th av Maguire, see also McGuire

U

Maguire Wiley H (Dora), wood wkr Cooper Lbr Co, h 932 13th (P C)

o Mahaffey Clara, mlnr J A Kirven Co, h 817 2d av
>< z Mahaffey Margaret, b 817 2d av

u Mahaffey Mary, h 817 2d av

U3 cn Mahaffey Rufus (Annie M), mill opr, b 3414 Earline av

0 Mahogany Joseph H Rev (m), h 208 4th
J 0 Maholland Addie, b 908 Front

X Maholland Wm (Mary), ironwkr, h 908 Front

Q u Mahone Albert, lab, b 706 Maple

Mahone Anna, dom, b 543 6th av

9 Mahone Annie B (wid), lndrs, h 1624 4th av

<

Mahone Calvin (m), confr 1116 38th, h same

04

><

Mahone Mahone

Dorsey, lndrs, h 515 25th Henry, switchman C of Ga, b

1624 4th av

CO

u J

Mahone Mahone

Jacob (m), lab, h 543 John (m), lab, h 2421

6th av 14th av

Q Mahone Lawyer (m), lab, h 1431 E 23d

u Mahone Leonard (m), lab, h 1134 38th

* CQ

Mahone Mahone

Margaret, cook, b Mary, dom, b 511

706 5th

Maple

Mahone Mary, dom, b 543 6th av



Mahone Mary, nurse, b 510 16th Mahone Thomas (m), flag, h 706 Maple
Mahone Wm, porter, b 706 Maple

_

GO TO

REID'S

CAFE17

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

Established 1848

,.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO

ST*

1149 BROAD ST.

fJlONE 2

pUmb"% 9*' f*rong' OId*

--PATRONIZE HOME IlCTmiOHS AWf> Gp THeIqme "It homT'

,,_COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

3^7

Majestic Theatre, H R Dudley propr, 1009 Broad

Major Jasper (m), lab, h 87 3d

y

Malays Alexander, waiter, r 1026 Broad

Malays James, restaurant 1026 Broad, r 27^ nth Malavis James, waiter, r 5 12th

Malavis Nicholas, cook, r 1026 Broad

*MMaa^lloo?ryvSCriell!i1aae, nli ndrs, h 2403res1t4atuhraanvt 5 12th, h si same
Mallory Whit (Belle Z), mtrmn St Ry, h 512 nth Malloy George W (Dora), eng C of Ga, h 1911 7th av MIa oy Fannie Mrs, elk The Fair, h 101 Broad (G) Malloy Norman (Annie), mach, b 1911 7th

y Jhomas' bkPr> b I9Ii 7th av

wMiaaliliooyy W WmmD t(m Ada^ ), cParerrkeinpSr ChoosfieGrya Mh il7ls8,0bRTthalcbpot nav

Malone Elberta, cook, h 833 8th av

7

( C)

Malone Frank (Callie), foreman, h in 6th

Malone Louis, fireman, b in 6th

*Malne Robert (m), lab, h 1441 5th av

a one Rosa L, lndrs, b 1465 Lumpkin rd

Malone Walter B, printer, b in 6th

!

Malone Wm H (Mamie), lab, h 634 2d av

Malphurs Horace C (Theodocia), mill opr h 1002 F t A+h '

Mandeville Mandeville

Garard Valoria

S S,

(wb i8dotVa,ldlon(Wb L43S8mNithRailroad (P C)

MMaannnn 5Rob^ ert, (mIillzioep>r', b 109Pr1>5tbh Alonzo Cannon

Manneschmidt Christian L, elk C of Ga, h 795 8th (P C) M 9)

lanneschmidt Florence (wid Jacob), h 79c 8th (P G) Manneschmidt Louis (Kale), Lch, h 869%, (JcN

0. IT1 ca C/a

Manneschmidt Robert, elk C of Ga, b 79i 8th PC

Manning Lulu, b 1948 3d av

^^

Manning Maud, mill opr, b 1606 1st av

er>

Manning 2924

W Harry 10th av

(Carolyn),

overseer

Bibb

Mfg 6

Co '

h rn

>0 Po

Manry Wm A (Mary), agt Parker Ry News Co, b 1050

o

*Manue! Allen (m), butcher, h 520 7th av Mimue Eulah stewardess Union Depot, b 729 5th av *Manuel Gus, bartndr, b 520 7th av

ARTHUR PIANO ORGAN CO.

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217

Factory Representative*
KIMBALL PIANOS and
ORGANS

> 318

R. L. POLK & CO. S

v

Manuel Henrietta, lndrs, h 729 5th av Manuel Prince J (m), lab, h 5 E 25th

> 2 Manus Charlie, mill opr, b 142 2d av (P C)

J *Mapp Arthur, lab, b 824 Dryer Mapp Cleveland, cook shop 1009 6th av, h 1016 same

-g *Mapp J Linton (m), barber, h 1013 E 9th
A Mappins Thomas (Mabel), agt, h 1607 3d av v Marchant Cora (wid Marion), h 2311 3d av Marchant Douglass, mill opr, b 2214 2d av

Marchant Inez, student, b 2214 2d av
CO o Marchant Jeptha P (Princess), h 413 1st (G) Marchant John T (Mary) mill opr, h 2214 2d av V *> Marcrum Theodore A (Augusta), capt M & P Steamboat

Co, h 723 Broad

Marcrum W Edward (W J Monte & Co), b 428 Broad

o
u

Marcus Van (Mary), elk Muscogee Co Superior Court, h 818 Broad
Marcy Sadie, b 1544 2d av Mardre Josiah E (Pearl), mgr agts Empire Life Ins Co,
h 1311 3d av

eft Marino Andrew, fruits n w cor 10th and 1st av, r 2o|

,, >:

10th

cc U Marion Colquit (Jennie), lab, h 506 18th

UJ u Oo

Marion Marion
Marion

Daniel Joseph Joseph

(m), (m), (m),

porter, h 537 4th av bartndr, h 537 5th av mason 114 13th

Marion Leatha, lndrs, b 509 15th
QJ 0 Marion Livonia, lndrs, h 525 2d av
Marion Susie B, bkkpr Union Mut Assn, b 529 2d av

o< Marion & Shearlds (A P Shearlds), barbers 1021 1st av Markham Charles S, b 426 1st av

Markham Kate J, steno E & P Mills, b 416 12th

C/5

uj

Markham Mary Marks Charles

J H

(wid Charles S), Rev, h 1140 7th

h

426

1st

av

CQ X Do

Marks Marks

Elizabeth, lndrs, b 1140 Lucy, cook, h 1321 5th

7th av

Marks Lucy, dom, b 1140 7th

Marks Mary, dom, b 1140 7th

Marks Minnie W Mrs, dept mgr Bee Hive, b Girard

D J

Marks Walter, lab, b 1140 7th Marlow Lonnie (Marie), mill hd, h n s 432

m

aa. 2

D TC1 j

*

>iMl r1

Martin Bascomb, mill opr, b 1948 3d av

m si

Martin Benjamin (m), lab, h 915 Dryer

Martin Benjamin G (Bettie), bailiff H K Gammon h 108 18th

I

Martin Casper A (Carrie), v-pres C A Martin Furn Co, h 213 7th

Martin Casper L, collr C A Martin Furn Co, b 213 7th

Martin Charles H (Susan), h 109 23d

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

320

R. L. POLK & CO. S

ma

Martin Charles M (Mattie), mill opr, h 7 River (PC)

d o. cu

Martin Cooper D (Maude), blksmith b 611 Summersville (P C)

D

MARTIN C A FURNITURE CO, M M Martin Pres,

cn
*cn

C A Martin Vice Pres, M L Martin Sec, L A Grubbs Mgr, Furniture and Carpets 1035 Broad, Tel 430

u

Martin David B (Ella), grocer 3129 4th av, h 4128 same

u

Martin Don (Olive), mill opr, h 103 2d av (G)

2

Martin Edward (Laura), mill opr, h 485 5th av (P C)

g

Martin Edward W (Eva), cabt mkr, h 415 Broad (P C)

2

*Martin Emily, nurse, b 504 18th Martin Emma (wid John), h 1431 6th av

Martin Emma Mrs, h 143il/2 1st av

S *Martin Evelena, dom, b 513 7th av (G) Martin Furniture Co, J C Martin pres and mgr, W T Matheny sec and treas, 1201 Broad 3 Martin George W, slsmn, b 538 1st av

Martin Gertrude, elk C E Westbrook, b 1012 E 15th
2 a* *Martin Gus (m), fireman, h 310 28th *Martin Gus (m), lab, h 513 7th av (G) 1 w Martin Gus A, mach, b 1523 13th av
Martin Henry, lab, h 103 3d av (G) *Martin Inez, b 737 Front u x *Martin Isaiah (m), drayman, h 2337 Olive
s!Q Martin James, bottler Chero-Cola Co, h Broad (PC) *Martin James, lab, b 4114 Hamilton av
<0* *Martin James A (m), h 178 Long (G) Martin James K P, b 103 23d
so Martin Jane E (wid Peter M), b 112 14th Martin Jesse C (Willie), carp, h 402 21st
Martin Joel J (Dora), grocer, h 321 5th (P C) Martin John, b 1948 3d av

*Martin John (m), carp, h 844 Dryer

Martin John C (Loula), pres Martin Furn Co, h 1127 2d av

Martin John L (Minnie), mill hd, h 3418 (3412) Earline av

Martin John T (Mary), mill opr, h 2212 2d av
Martin Joseph F (Sallie), genl store Wynnton, h same Martin Lee, b 231 7th

Martin Lizzie (wid Ransom), h 701 Crawford rd (G) *Martin Lizzie, dom, h 421 5th

Martin Mabel L Mrs, sec C A Martin Furn Co, h 620 Broad *Martin Maranda, b 737 Front *Martin Margaret, h 1936 2d av *Martin Margie, b 737 Front Martin Marie, b 213 7th
*Martin Martha (wid), b 1923 Robinson Martin Martha C, b 1335 5th av *Martin Mary (wid), lndrs, h 1321 5th av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers* Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone. N49 BROAD $T.f COLUMBUS, GAT

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

321

Martin Milton M (Mabel L), pres C A Martin Furn Co, h 620 Broad

Martin Mollie (wid Bascom), mill opr, b 39 Park av (B C)

Martin Nancy (wid Pleasant), b 1431 6th av

Martin Neal P (Fannie E), bailiff W H McCrary, h 1130

5 th av

Martin Oscar, mill opr, b 701 Crawford rd (G)

Martin Pleasant, mill opr, b 1431 6th av

MMMaaartrrittniinn

Susan A Thomas Thomas

(wid Benjamin), b (m), drayman, h 332 (m), lab, h 332 26th

425 26th

2d

av

Martin Thomas (Leola), mill opr, b 7 River (P C)

Martin Thomas L, mill opr, h 17 20th

MMMaaarrrtttiiinnn

Wesley (m), lab, h 16 Dillingham Wm, h 1015 Pleasant
Wm (m), painter, h 915 Dryer

Martin Wm F (Maggie), carp, h 3111 3d av

Martin Wm H, h 1335 4th av

Martin Wm H (May), lab, h 418 Broad (P C)

Martin Wm T (Annie M), baker, h 528 19th

Martin Willie, mill opr, b 103 2d av (G) Martin Willie, tchr Fifth Av School, b 813 6th av

Martiniere Nicholas G, adv mgr Kaufman Bros Co, b

1509 1st av

Martiniere Rochelle (wid Wm N), h 1509 1st av

Martiniere Rochelle, tchr, b 1509 1st av

Mary Louise Cook Kindergarten, Susie Dozier
n 2d av

r MMaassinoon

Joseph Flora

A (Minnie), bartndr, h 9 (wid), lndrs, h 411 Zion

W al

6th

prin,

1810

* ?_ h 944 same Mathews Wm H jr, butcher, b 944 5th av . Mathewson Charles F (Ella M), agt Met Life Ins Co, h

1819 nth av Mathewson Jennie smstrs, b 1819 nth av

Mathewson Louise (wid James), b 1819 nth av

*Mathis Carrie, b 109 Flins al (G)

*Mathis Charles, lab, b 810 19th

*Mathis Fannie (wid), h 810 19th

*Mathis Henry, lab, h rr 1229 4th av

*Mathis James, lab, h rr 1221 4th av

A.D.RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

323

*Mathis Luther (m), carrier P O, b 636 5th av

*Mathis Matilda, lndrs, h 109 Flins al

Mathis Richard H, elk, h 544 Summerville (PC)

Matshios George, waiter Un Depot Rest, r 507 12th

Matshios Nick (Union Depot Restaurant), r 507 12th Matson Henry G (Mary), carp, h 546 26th

Matterson Annie, mill opr, h 836 9th (PC)

Matterson Roy, mill opr, h 836 9th (P C)

^Matthew Abe (m), huckster, h 626 5th av

^Matthews Alice, tchr, b 201 Moore (G)

Matthews Allen F jr, elk C of Ga, b 1125 18th Matthews Annie, b no 7th

i

Matthews Barney, mill opr, b 1310 12th av

*Matthews Beulah, lndrs, h 12 Lumpkin rd

*Matthews Blanche, dom, b 626 5th av

^Matthews Carrie, lndrs, h 1093 9th av (PC)

Matthews Charles E (Leola), grocer 1031 Wynnton rd, h

same

*Matthews Emma, b 626 5th av

^Matthews Emma J, dom, b 822 6th av

Matthews Enoch (Mary), butcher, h 610 6th (G)

Matthews Enoch jr, b 610 6th (G)

Matthews Ethel, musician Bonita Theatre

*Matthews Eugene, mill opr, b 1209 Wynnton rd

Matthews Georgia, b no 7th

^Matthews Georgia, lndrs, h 1209 Wynnton rd

Matthews Ida (wid Allen), h 1125 E 18th

Matthews James (Jennie), mill opr, h 1315 12th av

Matthews James, molder, b 623 2d av

*Matthews John (m), drayman, b 820 Front

*Matthews John (m), switchman Sou Ry, h 703 5th av

Matthews John B, steno Sou Ry, b 508 nth

Matthews John S, city treasurer City Hall, h 1133 5th av

Matthews Katie Mrs, mill opr, h 932 9th av

^Matthews Laura, lndrs, b 738 6th av

Matthews Lewis A (L A Matthews & Son), h 521 26th ^Matthews Lizzie, b 201 Moore (G)

Matthews Lula, b 1125 E 18th

Matthews Luke L (L A Matthews & Son), b 521 26th

^Matthews Luther (m), lab, h 733 5th av

Matthews L A & Son (L A & L L Matthews), meats, 2803

Hamilton av

*Matthews Maggie, lndrs, b 1093 9th av (P C)

^Matthews Mary, dom, b 415 Zion al

^Matthews Mary L, h 735 6th av

*Matthews Patsy (wid), h Wynnton

Matthews Richard H, elk A Meyers, b 544 Summerville

(P C)

Matthews Ruth, elk S H Kress & Co, 944 5th av

Matthews Sarah (wid Wm), b 3203 River av

Matthews Susan (wid Jasper), h 1310 12th av

Il i

CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office:
304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

Matthews Susie (wid Wm S), h 1230 4th av Matthews Theo B (Lillian; Carter & Matthews), h 1504
E 19th Matthews Vera, b 610 6th (G) *Mathis Ella, lndrs, h 510 7th Mattox James H (Josie), elk R H Hendrix, h 2735
Beacon av
Maund Joseph B (Josie), watchmkr Reich's Jewelry Store, b 700 Broad
*Maund Lou, h 1923 Southern Ry * Maund Nellie, lndrs, b 1923 Southern Ry *Maunds Isabella, maid City Hospital Maupin Charles A, prin Secondary Industrial School, b
2909 10th av
*Maxwell Burril, porter Ga Cane Product Co May Mary, h 111 Long (G) *May Wm (m), lab, h Wynnton Mayberry James A, elk J T Knight & Son, r 1801 10th *Mayer Alfred, lab, b 1138 Dryer *Mayer Reuben, lab, h 1138 Dryer Mayo Edgar C, cotton weigher, b 808 Broad *Mayo Mary (wid), h 1817 Robinson Mayo Thomas (Clyde), mill opr, h 2018 2d av Mayor's Court, E J Wynn recorder, Municipal bldg Mayor's Office, L H Chappell mayor, City Hall *Mays Susie, lndrs, b 135 Porters qtrs (G) Meadors Cora J (wid John C), b 113 nth Meadors James I jr (Ora), elk Georgia Home Ins Co, r
908 Broad
Meadors Ammon, mill hd, b 4026 Hamilton av Meadows Bartley B, elk to yardmaster C of Ga, b 415 13th Meadows Benjamin F (Florence E), h 415 13th Meadows Daniel B, com trav, h 1017 4th av Meadows Gussie, elk The Misses Lee, b 1017 4th av Meadows James W, b 415 13th *Meadows John, lab, h 405 3d av Meadows J Thomas, fitter Gas Light Co of Cols, b Girard,
Ala Meadows Karl K (Bradford & Meadows), b 419 13th Meadows Kate V, elk Georgia Home Ins Co, b 1017 4th
av *Meadows Maria, cook, h rr 1319 1st av Meadows Reuben M, fitter Gas Light Co of Cols, b Girard,
Ala Meadows Robert A (Ethel), mach C of Ga, h 642 25th Meadows Virginia A (wid George W), b 1017 4th av
MEADOWS WALTER L (Alice; Morgan & Mea
dows), h 1301 2d av, Tel 1203
^Meadows Wm (m), drayman, h 313 3d av Meadows Wm H Rev (Elizabeth V), h 4026 Hamilton av

---

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 3

Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS^ GAV CITY DIRECTORY; I912

*Means Samuel G Rev (m), pastor St James A M E Church, h 1002 6th av

Mears Emma, dom, b ioo)4 nth

Medley Clarence R (Mamie), ins agt, h 215 13th

Medlock Annie M, elk S H Kress & Co, b 1125 E 20th

Medlock Garrison B S (Mary), grocer 2001 13th av, h 1125 E 20th

Medlock Hester, elk J B Everidge, b 1125 E 20th

Meeks Alex (Mollie), farmer, h 3147 5th av

*Meeler Hill Baptist Church, h 701J Bay

*Meeler Hill School, 308 Palmetto st

Mehaffey Julia (wid Josiah), grocer 226 3d av (P C), h same

Meiller Lena, smstrs Blanchard & Booth Co, b 705 1st av

Meline Jesse, mill opr, b 1413 6th av

Mellons Lonie M (Mary), mill opr, h 220 8th av (G)

*Melson Walter, janitor police hdqtrs, h cor 16th and 4th av

Melton Ada, opr Bel Tel Co, b 1932 Robinson

Melton Eli (Freddie), h 1932 Robinson

Melton Havana, opr Bell Tel Co, b 1932 Robinson

Melton Mary, mill opr, b 427 Railroad (P C)

Melton Stanley, com trav D Rothschild & Co, b Rankin House

Melton Wm L, carp, b 2013 nth av

Melville Alma, h 610 5th av

*Menafee Frank (m), lab, h 1105 E 9th

CA

*Menafee Mitchell (m), lab, h 1219 10th av

Mendel Eliza L (wid Adolph), boarding, 1421-3 6th av

Mendel Harry (Lillian), mill opr, b 1211 E 14th

Mendel Maggie Mrs, boarding, h 936^ Front

Mendenhall 1 homas (Carrie), dairyman, h 1450 (1137) 13th av, h same

*Mercer Richard (m), porter C C Phelps
MERCHANTS TRADE, CREDIT AND COLLEC TION BUREAU, S M Dixon Pres, L C Watkins Sec-Treas, J F Pou Vice Pres, 309-311 Masonic Temple, Tel 53

MERCHANTS & MECHANICS BANK, T W Bates
Pres, O C Bullock Vice Pres, John K Hinde Cashr, 1205 Broad, Tel 4

Merchants & Planters Steamboat Co, W^ C Bradley pres,'

L N Smith v pres, H L Kendall genl mgr, R B Col lins sec and treas, 1101 Front

Meredith Annie (wid Walter H), h 211 5th

Meredith Ezekiel (Octavia), agt Continental Aid Assn, h 607 2d (G)

Meredith Charles J (Augusta), broker, h 803 Broad

Merites Mill Corporation, W J Holden supt, mnfrs cot

ton goods, 31st, n e cor 7th av

n. n. PHFI P5t MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

326

R. L. POLK & CO/s

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

PURITY COLA Everyt>ody's Drinking It
I Will I I UUbfl SOLD EVERYWHERE

*Merrell Daniel, drayman, b 806 8th av
Merritt D Stewart, cashr W E Carpenter, r 423 10th Merritt Jesse H, foreman Cols Bag & Tie Co, r 423 10th Messer Joseph R (May), bkpr L J Hood, h 1526 12th av Messer Miles M (Mittie), mgr L J Hood, h 1540 12th Messina Joseph, bartndr Elks Home, h 9 6th

METHVIN HARDWARE CO, T S Methvin Pres, J O
Methvin Sec, Hardware and House Furnishings 1123-1125 Broad, Tel 57 (See left bottom lines)

METHVIN J OLYN, Sec Methvin Hardware Co, r 302 nth

METHVIN THOMAS S (Mamie), Pres Methvin Hard ware Co, h 2921 Hamilton av, Tel 940

^Metropolitan Baptist Church, 1633^ 5th av

METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE CO OF NEW
YORK, C E Dixon Supt, 201 to 207 Masonic Temple, Tel 392

Metz John, tailor Philip Haskell, r 942 Broad

Meyer Frances H (wid Charles W), b 627 1st av

Meyer George R, elk Sou Ry, b 627 1st av

/Meyer Helen G, b 627 1st av

.Meyers, see also Myers

Meyers Aaron (Rosie), dry goods 1236 Broad, h 904 4th

av

*Meyers Celia, h 2110 2d av

^Meyers Herbert, h 314 18th

Meyers James C (Ruby), mill opr, h 408 Mosey's al (G)

*Meyers Janie, h 706 2d (G)

*Meyers Mary, lndrs, b 707 3d (G)

*Meyers Moses, mill opr, b 706 3d (G)

*Mickens Joseph (m), mill hd, h 3263 River av

Middlebrand Mittie, b 306 4th av (P C)

M*MididdldelteobnrooAkrchSiaemuSe, lb

(m), 1217

lab, 2d

h 2002 av

4th

av

Middleton James F, elk, h 741 6th av

Middleton Rosalie, tchr Phenix City School, b 467 Rail

road (P C)

Milam Frances J (wid John R), b 2315 Talbot av

Milam John W, mill opr, b 2315 Talbot av

Milam Wyley G, mtrmn, h 2315 Talbot av

Milan Albert J (Nettie), carp, b 2111 Comer av

*Milburn Emma, lndrs, b 1653 4th av

*Milburn Georgia, lndrs, h 1653 4th av

*Miles Daisy, lndrs, h 603 5th av

*Miles George (m), lab, h 1315 E 24th

*Miles Lillie, h 711 Browning (G)

*Miles Lily, cook, b 504 5th av

Miles Robert L (Sallie), mill opr, b 63 Riverside av (B

. *Miles Wm (m), hackman, b 711 Browning (G)

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of VIRGINIA
Organized 1871
HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND.VA.

Issues all the Most Approved Forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500 to $25 000.
WITH PREMIUMS PAYABLE QUARTERLY, SEMI-ANNUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 301-303, Masonic Building, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

327

Miles Wilson M (Eula), fireman C F D No 2, h 2101 2d
av
Milford David F, boiler mkr, h 603 2d av Milford Laura (wid Robt W), b 120 6th Milford Wm T (Bessie; Brooks & Milford), h 120 6th *Miliner Riley, switchmn, b 733 8th av *Miliner Washington (m), switch, h 733 8th av Millard Curtis, b 739 1st av Millard David H, b 739 1st av Millard Frank M, slsmn Power & Baird, b 739 1st av
Millard Leslie J, slsmn Britt-Carson Shoe Co, b 739 1st av
Millard Louise G, elk The Misses Lee, b 739 1st av Millard Maydwell, elk J A Kirven Co, b 739 1st av Millard M Arline, b 739 1st av *Miller Ada, lndrs, b 1521 16th av Miller Ada Mrs, b 3 21st *Miller Alfred (m), bartendr, h 621 5th av *Miller Alfred G, lab, b 621 5th av *Miller Amanda, lndrs, b 602 Oakview Miller Annie (wid Wm), elk Alex Mitchell, h 1010 5th av Miller Brick S (May E; Miller & Neill), b 22 W nth *Miller Charles (m), lab, h 602 Oakview *Miller Charles (m), mason, h e s 12th av, 3 s of 37th Miller Charles T (Mary), b 1600 2d av Miller Cleveland, b 2123 Talbot av Miller Clifford F (Berta), mill opr, h 16 Hanson av (B
C) *Miller Elenora, janitress Primary Industrial School *Miller Elmore (m), h 310 19th *Miller Ethel, b 621 5th av *Miller Hamp, farmer, b 409 Blackmar's qtrs Miller Hattie L, b 607 20th *Miller Hester, lndrs, h 724 6th av Miller Homer E (Annie), carrier P O, h 1324 E 16th *Miller Howard (m), h 424 19th Miller Ida (wid James A), b 24 5th *Miller James B Rev, pastor Metropolitan Baptist
Church, h 806 4th av
Miller Jesse A, mill opr, b 1405 6th av Miller Jesse E (Sarah F; J E Miller & Co), h 607 20th Miller John (Mattie L), mill opr, b 47 Park av (B C) Miller John (Katie), mill opr, h 62 Riverside av (B C) Miller John, mill opr, b 1405 6th av Miller John E (Winifred), b Hotel Affleck Miller John I (Lula), mill opr, h 1405 6th av Miller John W (Lula; J W Miller & Co), b 819 3d av Miller Joseph, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, b 942 Broad Miller josie (wid James), b 2123 Talbot av Miller Josie, student, b 432 2d av

--

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments

B. W.

EDWARDS

SHEET MUSIC, TUNING. ETC. 1230% BROAD ST. Phone 074

328

R. L. POLK & CO. S

5 MILLER J E & CO (J E Miller), Mfrs and Dealers

in Wagons and Buggies, Horse Shoeing a Specialty,

it 1220-1226 1st av, Tel 933 Miller J W & Co (John W and King Miller), fish 1009

1st av

'0*5 Miller King (J W Miller & Co), h 819 3d av

sa Miller Lula A (wid John W), h 819 3d av

Ohh* O
i ig

Miller Mary, lndrs, h 1645 4th av Miller Mattie, lndrs, h 602 2d av Miller Maud, dom, b 741 5th av Miller Monte J (Annie), grocer, h 246

5th

(P

C)

Miller Robert J (Lula), carp, h 1116 E 21st lo Miller Rosetta, b 621 5th av

ooo

Miller Sallie (wid Henry), b 2021 10th av Miller Sallie (wid), cook, h 408 Blackmar's qtrs

Miller Shepherd (m), drayman, h rr 408 14th

MILLER THOMAS T (Alberta V), Attorney-at-Law

1017I Broad, Tel 16, h 1308 3d av, Tel 2026 Miller Walter (m), driver Davidson C & W Co, b 1012

E 12th

Miller Walter B (Leila), fireman C F D No 4, h 1018 18th

Miller Walter E (lone), mach, h 2707 Jordan av

Miller Wm A, h 106 15th

Miller Wm D, supt J E Miller & Co, r 27I nth

Miller Wm J (Florence E), mill opr, h 55 Park av (B C)

Miller & Neill (B S Miller, W Cecil Neill), attys 1014^

Broad Milliner Peter (m), lab, h 827 8th av

Millirons Jesse, mill opr, b 1413 6th av

Millirons Wm Z (Mollie), mill opr, h 1207 E 15th

Mills Annie, mill opr, b 3135 3d av Mills Aza, lab, h 616 Russell

i

Mills Della, dom, h 504 18th /

Mills Eliza (wid George), h 3135 3d av Mills George, lab, b 504 18th

Mills Gus, mill opr, b 1403 6th av Mills Harry (m), mason, h 2607 Talbot av

Mills Hattie, mill opr, b 3135 2d av

Mills John J (Mary), elk, h 294 4th av (PC) Mills Mary, lndrs, b 616 Russell Mills Rufus, lab, b 504 18th

Mills Thomas S, elk, b 1036 5th av

Millsap Luke S (Lou), mill opr, h 2603 Jordan av

Milner George D (Lizzie), carp, h 123 4th (PC)

Milner George J mill opr, b 123 4th (PC) Milner John (m), lab, h 549 3d av Milner Joseph (m), lab, h 600 Macon

Milner J Wilson, carp, b 3410 Earline av Milner Riley, switchman Sou Ry, b 733 8th av

Mims Edward R (Izora), collr, h 801 3d (G)

Miner Isaac E (Mittie), carp, h 120 5th av (G)

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

Minor Joseph K (Annie), carp, h 61 River (P C) Minter John E (Winifred M), sec The R B Small Co, b
Hotel Affleck Mitcham Lucy, b 1101 E 19th
Mitcham Onis, tchr Phenix City School, b 1101 E 19th Mitchell Adaline, b 1509 1st av
Mitchell Alexander (Annie E), confr 1216 Broad, h 637 21st

Mitchell Alma E Mrs, elk S B Grimes, h 1612 1st av Mitchell Annie, h 1603 E 18th *Mitehell Annie, lndrs, b 922 Ashley (G) *Mitchell Asbury, tailor J L Allen, b 922 Ashley (G) *Mitchell Belle, dom, h 1507 15th *Mitchell Bernard, lab, b 922 Ashley (G) *Mitchell Carrie, lndrs, b 809 McDougall (G) *Mitchell Charles (m), lab, h w s 14th av, 1 s of 42d *Mitchell Charles (m), lab, h 332 (2715) 28th *Mitchell Charles, waiter, b 828 Front *Mitchell Clara, b 513 8th
Mitchell Clarence E (Mamie), mach, h 1531 15th av Mitchell Clark (m), lab, h 1915 Oak al Mitchell Clemens, mach appr, b J H Mitchell
*Mitchell Cornelius O Rev, pastor St Marks A M E Church, h 208 6th
''Mitchell Cornelius O jr, lab, b 208 6th *Mitchell Della, h 513 8th
Mitchell D Brady jr, collr J F Pou & Co, b 2313 Hamilton av

Mitchell Ellen, b 1527 2d av

Mitchell Emma, lndrs, h 922 Ashley (G)

M

Mitchell Ernest E, steno Natl Show Case Co, b 1537 Ey

18th

o

'Mitchell Estella, nurse, h 837 5th av

^

Mitchell Fannie, b 331 21st



Mitchell Flewellen, b 1527 2d av

^

Mitchell Frank, elk, b 122 Long (G)

g

Mitchell Georgia, b 1527 2d av

Mitchell Georgia S, b 1527 2d av

^

*Mitchell Gertrude, lndrs, b 418 Railroad

Mitchell Hardin, b 1527 2d av

P,

Mitchell Hattie, lndrs, b 1117 Dry

!

Mitchell Henry (m), lab, h 809 McDougall (G)

Mitchell Henry, porter Gann's Pharmacy

$|

Mitchell James, lab, b 922 Ashley (G)

P,

Mitchell James H, h Wynnton

01 <

Mitchell Jesse, lab, b 1012 9th

{

Springer Rotd L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO
to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealer* in Undertakers' Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls

ST.

to

330

R. L. POLK & co/s

qj-----

L.M.yVUULrUlA Fire ^ Accident Compani

Mitchell John A (Annie H), pres Hamburger Cotton Mills,
h 1232 3d av Mitchell John W (Cullie A), agt Cherokee Ins Co, h 646
22d *Mitchell Joseph, lab, b Charles Mitchell Mitchell Josiah, steno, b 1527 2d av Mitchell Jule C (Ellen), mdse broker 1101 6th av, h
1527 2d av Mitchell Jule C jr, bkpr, b 1527 2d av * Mitchell Julia (wid), lndrs, h 837 5th av Mitchell Lewis T (Gussie), slsmn Martin Furn Co, h 430
N Railroad (P C)

*MMiittcchheellll

Lillie, cook, b 922 Ashley Lucinda, lndrs, b 813 8th

(G)

*MMiittcchheellll

Lucy, dom, b Mariah, lndrs,

1012 9th b 514 6th

av

(G)

MMMMiiiittttcccchhhheeeellllllll

Mary, lndrs, h 813 8th Mattie (m), lndrs, h 16 22d Milton (m), lab, h 2215 3d av Mosella (wid), lndrs, h 1401 42d

MMMitiictthcchehleelllllOORboatidbsiear(htm, T)p,,olrhatbea.rrnheMs2su3s2cm5okgCreee9n3It8craeJl

Broad, av Cream

r same Co

Mitchell Sarah, b 1509 1st av

Mitchell Solon W, agt Cherokee Ins Co, b 646 22d

MMiittcchheellll

Stella, lndrs, h 806 8th av Sylvester, lab, h East Highland

Mitchell Thomas E, phys 300 Masonic Temple, b 402 nth

MMMitiicttcchhheleelllllWWWmmm, ,,callaarpbb,,,

b b b

910 Macon 408 23d 1429 5th av

Mitchell Wm (m), mason, h 325 26th

Mitchell Wm D (Lula), cond C of Ga, b 1116 5th av

Mitchell W Claude (Maude), sign painter, b 1804 10th av

MMiticthtsemLoAran,ncieooMk, rsh,

mill opr, 1213 7th

h

1167

Curtis

pi

Mix Willie Mrs, mill opr, b 1050 E 21st

Mize Clarence E (Minnie), foreman Lummus Cotton Gin

Co, h 221 5th (P C)

MIZELL CHARLES W (Lucy), Hats, Men's Furnish ings and Barber 1016 Broad, Tel 150, h 617 21st, Tel 461

Mizell Phronicie P (wid Charles), b 634 21st Mobley Dan (m), h 2307 13th av

MMoobblelyeyDHouagrvlaesy

S, b 744 Broad (m), lab, r 732

26th

METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 11231125 broapsi

THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

Make Electricity Your Willing Servant

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

331

Mobley James A, elk J Friedlaender & Co, b 1329 2d av *Mobley Josie, lndrs, b 215 28th *Mobley Mary, lndrs, h 1332 E 24th *Mobley Richard (m), lab, h 215 28th
*Mobley Richard (m), lab, h 1407 22d Mock James (Susan), mill opr, h 60 Riverside av (B C) Modley Spencer (Priscilla), h 2411 14th av
Moffett, see also Maffett *Moffett Wm (m), lab, h 1026 9th Molder Frank, student, b 216 nth Molder Lucile, b 216 nth Molder Mary L (wid Joseph C), h 216 nth Mollis Charles, elk Jas Cordonis, r Dalton House
Monahan Jimmie L, mill opr, b s s Line, 2 w of 2d av (G) Monahan Sula, mill opr, b s s Line, 2 w of 2d av (G) Moncrief Joseph, slsmn, b 969 8th av (P C) Moncrief Minnie (wid Edward), h 969 8th (P C) Moncrief Wm S (Lucy), baggage master C of Ga, h 1035
E 17th
Moncrieff John T (Carrie; M J Blackmon & Co, Black mon's Pharmacy), phys 1250 Broad, h 1239 3d av
Monfort Lewis T, elk Wm Beach Hdwe Co, b 628 9th av (G)
Mongall Andrew W (Alice), dyer, b 123 18th Monk Ann N (wid James), h 546 Summerville (P C) Monk Daniel T (Esther), h 215 31st Monk Frank S, cashr Blackmon's Pharmacy, b 216 nth Monk John L, barber, b 215 31st
Monk Marcus W, elk J T Whatley Co, h Summerville, Ala
Monk Thomas (Minnie), elk J Friedlaender & Co, h San ford rd (G)
Monroe Annie M, steno, b 1222 5th av Monroe Frank A (Narcissa), printer T S Roberts, h 764
6th av (P C)
*Monroe Shelton (m), porter, h 633 6th av Monte Cornelius, mach, b 112 Brittingham (G) Monte Henry, mach, b 112 Brittingham (G) Monte Herbert (Minnie M; Monte & Gillman), h 2408
Hamilton av
Monte Jacob (Mary A), tailor, h 112 Brittingham (G) Monte Jacob jr, mach, b 112 Brittingham (G) Monte Wm J (Lizzie; W J Monte & Co), h 428 Broad
Monte W J & Co (W J Monte, W E Marcrum), saloon 23 10th
Monte & Gillman (Herbert Monte, Charles Gillman), tailors 1139J Broad
^Montgomery Dollie, lndrs, b 613 6th av ^Montgomery Emma, lndrs, b 736 26th

TRY IT

For HARDWARE C. P. BUSH HDW. CO.
Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods 1013 BROAD ST.

332

R. L. POLK & co.'s

O

z

Montgomery Frederick B, marker Reich & Chambers Co,

b J S Montgomery

o 9

Montgomery George, tank bldr, b 835 9th (P C)

< Q.

*Montgomery Hardin, porter, h 6th av (PC) Montgomery James S, supt Reich & Chambers Co, h
Macon rd bey limits

-I

*Montgomery Jane (wid), b 712 2d (G)

<

Moody Charles P, buyer D Rothschild & Co, r 100^ 1st

H

av

E

*Moody Lizzie, cook, h 620 9th

<

* Moody Rosa, tchr, h 824 4th av

o

* Moody Sarah, cook, h 824 4th av

Moody Wm (Lottie), mill opr, h 3315 3d av

*Moody Wm (m), lab, h 611 17th

m

W

*Moon Annie, b 6 Gale (G) *Moon Annie (wid), dress mkr,

h

480

Kyle's

al

(P

C)

Moon Benjamin H (Katie), carp City Mills Co, h 13 19th

Moon James M, real est 1147I Broad, h same

Moon John (Lela), car bldr, h 961 14th (P C)

Moon Missouri (wid Robert D), h 811 7th av (P C)

Moon Moses M (Janie), police, h 407 21st

*Moon Pearl, b 6 Gale (G)

*Moon Perry, lab, b 102 Flin's al (G)

Moon Robert L, restaurant 109 1st (G), h same

*Moon Willie (wid), h 6 Gale (G)

Mooney George, painter, b 523 24th

Mooney James, mill opr, b 1214 10th av

Mooney Lula V Mrs, h 523 24th

*Moore Albert, lab, b 714 5th (G)

Moore Alice, b 514 Broad (G)

*Moore Alice, lndrs, h 938 8th av (P C)

Moore Annie, mlnr, b 866 9th (P C)

Moore Arthur S (Beatrice), city fireman, b 528 26th

Moore Ashbury F (Emma), watchman Cols Iron Wks,

h 306 5th Moore A Beauregard (Cordelia), eng C of Ga, h 1036

E 18th

Moore Baze (wid Wm F), h 209 20th *Moore Bessie B, elk Sou Christian Recorder, b 919 8th

av (G) Moore Callie, opr Bell Tel Co, b 306 5th

Moore Cecelia, b 1112 5th av

Moore Charles, mill opr, b 1727 3d

Moore Clara E (wid Benjamin J), h 1114 E 18th

Moore Collier, mech, b 1114 E 18th

*Moore Eddie M, mill opr, b 209 20th

Stop At"RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phone 171

Established 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co.,
Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Wholesale WHISKIES and WINES I girard,

Moore Edna M, mill opr, b 48 Park av (B C) Moore Elizabeth (wid John), b|42i Broad (P C) *Moore Emma (wid), elk, h 1106 38th *Moore Emma L, attndt Cols Dental Parlors, b 1114 13th Moore Emmett, elk, b 704 Browning (G) Moore Erbe, b 704 Browning (G) Moore Frank, lab C of Ga, b 1036 E 18th *Moore Frank (m), lab, h 306 2d av *Moore Frank, porter, b 216 9th av (G) Moore F Dozier (Essie), foreman, h 509 5th av (G) Moore George J, eng Sou Ry, b 514 Broad (G) Moore Gertha, b 403 5th av (P C) Moore Grisby, elk, b 704 Browning (G) Moore Guy E, slsmn Cudahy Packing Co, b 550 29th *Moore Henry, lab, b 919 8th av (G) *Moore Henry (m), lab, h 711 6th av Moore Holland, plumber, b 1114 E 18th Moore Hudson I (Docia), 11)403 5th av (P C) Moore Ilene, steno H Rothschild, b 1114 18th *Moore James, dray man, b 1410 1st av *Moore James A, janitor, b 814 4th av Moore James B (Hazel), trimmer, b 1101 E 21st
MOORE JAMES M (Birdie), Sec and Treas W C Brad ley Co, h 712 Broad
*Moore Jane, h 745 Front *Moore Jane, lndrs, h 1019 Carter Moore John H (Mamie L), elev opr, h 550 29th Moore John J, molder, b 514 Broad (G) Moore John S (Augusta), eng C of Ga, h 1125 4th av Moore John S, farmer, h 866 9th (P C)
MOORE JOHN THOMAS (Pearl), Chief of Police, h 524 26th
Moore John T, pres J T Moore Distilling Co, h Girard Ala *Moore Joseph, carp, h 920 31st Moore J Leonard, lab, b 528 26th
MOORE J T DISTILLING CO, J T Moore Pres, Hy man Jacobs Sec and Treas, end car line (G), Tel 1167
*Moore Lizzie, b 830 Front Moore Lizzie, tlrs, b 866 9th (P C) Moore Louis A, mill opr, b 209 20th *Moore Louis E, barber, h 1710 7th av Moore Lucian, mill opr, h 1403 6th av Moore Lula D, b 732 Broad Moore Maggie, elk, b 550 29th Moore Marcella, smstrs, b 874 7th av (P C) Moore Mark (Annie), mill opr, h 1232 10th av Moore Mary, dressmkr, h 874 7th av (P C) *Moore Mary, cook, b 730 6th av Moore Mattie, elk Patrick China Co, b 550 29th Moore Mattie, mill opr, b 866 9th (P C)

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO.

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217

334

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Factory Representatives
KIMBALL PIANOS and
ORGANS

Capital Paid in

5^ Moore Malissa (wid James N), b 874 7th av (P C) Q Moore Melton L (Estella), elk Purvis Grocery Co, h 1106
E 20th

Moore Montague M, city elk, City Hall, h 732 Broad

Q Moore Nancy L (wid Joseph F), h 48 Park av (B C)

5a Moore Owens E (Annie), mill opr, h 2007 1st av

^ *Moore Robert, bellman Hotel Racine

--** Moore Ruth, b 728 1st av

OO Moore Sadie, steno, b 704 Browning (G) Moore Sarah (wid George), b 1316 E 20th

*Moore Stepp, lab, b 300 2d av

pH Moore Sue (wid Wm R), h no 9th

e- Moore Thomas, mill opr, b 550 29th

Moore Thomas E (Rilzie), detective, h 528 26th

Moore Valusia (wid John F), h 514 Broad (G)

Moore Van H, elk C of Ga, b 910 (610) E 31st

Moore Vine F, mill opr, b 1232 10th av

Moore Wm (Maude), mill opr, h 2219 2d av

*Moore Wm (m), lab, h 764 Duncan' al

Moore Wm L (Nellie), mill opr, h 839 9th (P C)

Sm

*Moore Willie, lndrs, h 713 7th av

^ - /J Moore Willie B, tchr Phenix City School, b 403 5th av

Ui 3

(p c)

(J Moore Zell (Rena), mach, h 704 Browning (G)

Q Moorefield Homer T (Kate), collr Bee Hive, h 829 1st av

Ov Mooty Charles P, buyer, r 1042^ 1st av r* Mooty Elizabeth (wid Adam P), h 1238 2d av

V Mooty Hugh M (Edith), cr man Bee Hive, h 2220 Redd
O pi J Moquon Sadie (wid Herbert), grocer 10 W 14th, h same

Morbat John, musician, r Commercial Hotel

(/) Morbett Norman, musician Bonita Theatre

cn u Morehead Patsy (wid Thomas), h 464 S 5th av (PC)

*Morehorn Georgia, cook, b 801 7th av

O Moreland Katie, b 506 Church (G)

Moreland Lucy, b 506 Church (G)

S

Moreland Mabel, b 506 Church (G)

^ Moreland Robert H (Ophelia), farmer, h 506 Church (G)

& Moreland Willine, b 506 Church (G)

J I *Morgan Amanda (wid), b 7:7 26th

^ I Morgan Berry, elk, b J J Harden

I *Morgan Bessie, lndrs, b 1112 Magnolia

I Morgan Bessie, mill opr, b 4 21st

_ ^ *Morgan Carrie, dom, b 727 5th (G)

^

MORGAN CHARLES A (Isla; Morgan & Meadows),

h 1032 3d av, Tel 1813

RYCKELEY'S

HAIR

PARLORS

11 TWELFTH

ST.

HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING,

SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

335

*Morgan Charlotte, lndrs, h 727 5th (G) ^Morgan Cornelia, dress mkr, b 1003 Pleasant

MORGAN DAVID E (Minnie A), Physician and Drug

gist 210 1st (G), Tel 1949, Propr Poplar Spring Sana-

tarium, Tel 336-1, h West Highlands (G) Morgan David M, elk, b A W L Smith

^Morgan Dennis, lab, b 1223 10th Morgan Edward (Sarah), mill opr, h 4 21st

Morgan Edward (Katie), mill opr, h 2 22d *Morgan Edwin (m), lab b 1832 3d av ^Morgan Elijah (m), lab, h 1421 E 25th * Morgan Equilla, dom, b 727 5th (G)

*Morgan Florence, lndrs, h 416 Railroad

Morgan George R (Pauline), grocer 500 7th, h 647 22d *Morgan Georgia (wid), h 303 Carter

^Morgan Georgia, cook, b 727 5th (G) ^Morgan Green, tmstr, b 1112 Magnolia

^Morgan Gynie, dom, b 509 3d av Morgan Henry, lab, b 4 21st *Morgan Henry, lab, b 1112 Magnolia ^Morgan Howard (m), mill opr, h 415 9th av (P C) *Morgan Ida, lab, b 706 Brigmans al (G)

^Morgan James (m), carp, h 1818 Hamilton av ^Morgan James W (m), shoemkr, h 7 20th Morgan John C (Lela), mill hd, h 3407 Earline av Morgan John F (Susie), agt Empire Life Ins Co, b 1103

2d av Morgan John T (Bessie M), elk Wm Beach Hdwe Co, r

1138 Front Morgan J Thomas (Fannie), agt Gulf Refining Co, h 1036

4th av

*Morgan Lela, lndrs, b 1112 Magnolia

*Morgan Livonia, dom, b 727 5th (G) Morgan Melville A Rev (Parthenia), pastor St Luke M y m

E Church, h 1101 5th av

Morgan Minnie A, elk D E Morgan, b same ^Morgan Noah, lab, b 67 3d (P C)

a

*Morgan Pearlie, dom, b 727 5th (G)

3

^Morgan Rebecca, lndrs, h 3 20th



^Morgan Riley (m), brklyr, b 416 Railroad

3

Morgan Robert, lab, b 408 Railroad

^Morgan Robert (m), h 1832 3d av *Morgan Sallie, lndrs, b 12 Olive



^Morgan Samuel, porter Hofflin & Greentree b 2612 3d av

Morgan Susie, lndrs, h 1112 Carter

N)

Morgan V Valdee (Annie), prin Tenth St School, h 1415

I0

3d av

Morgan Washington L (Mattie), mach, h 620 25th

Morgan Wm E (Mattie E), carp, h 519 24th ^Morgan Willie, lndrs, h 1112 Magnolia

*Morgan Willis, shoemkr 517 8th, h same

---

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

336

R. L. FOLK & CO. S

Morgan W Earl, atty, b D E Morgan

MORGAN & MEADOWS (C A Morgan, W L Mead ows), Proprs City Drug Store 1142 Broad, Tel 96 and 1996 (See left top lines)

Morris Alex J (Effie), eng C of Ga, h 1509 14th av

*Morris Annie L, maid 1424 3d av

*Morris August, lab, b 1547 5th av

*Morris Bertha, lndrs, h 918 Ashley (G)

*Morris Booker (m), lab, h 1145 38th

05

Morris Morris

Cleveland, mill opr, Edna, h 508 8th

b

209

30th

Morris Effie, mill opr, b 104 Broad (G)

Morris Elizabeth (wid Charles), h 2029 Robinson

*Morris Ella (wid), lndrs, h 1547 5th av

Morris Ella M, student, b 1819 10th av

Morris Ethel, mill opr, b'452 Broad (PC)

*Morris George (Terry), lab, h 421 17th

Morris George W (Ida), barber 203 30th, h 205 same

*Morris James (m), lab, h 702 5th av

Morris James H, junk, b 1421 1st av

*Morris John, lab, h 416 16th

Morris Joseph, farmer, b 511 1st (G)

Morris Joseph A, constable, b 709 1st av

*Morris Kate, dom, b 1547 5th av

*Morris Leo, lab, b 918 Ashley (G)

Morris Martha A, mill opr, h 2315 Talbot av

*Morris Millie (wid), b 1817 Robinson

*Morris Mittie, lndrs, h 821 8th av

*Morris Mollie, lndrs, b 416 16th

Morris Myrtle, hairdresser Byrdie Brown, b 616 5th av

(G)
Morris Orlando G (Irene), molder, h 217 3d av (P C) *Morris Oscar, hostler W E Cody, h Wynnton Morris Raymond B, barber, b 205 30th *Morris Ruth, dom, b 1547 5th av Morris Sarah J (wid Wm H), h 2315 Talbot av *Morris Walter, porter, b 1547 5th av *Morris Wm (m), lab, h 717 24th

Morris W Mercer (Mary), sec and treas Sou Brick & Terra Cotta Co, h Wynnton rd

Morris Young S (Ella), saloon 523 12th, h 1819 10th av Morris & Co, A J Day mgr, whol meats, 1200 Front Morrisette Otis B, chemist E & P Mills, r Y M C A Morrison John S (Mary), mill opr, h 2027 4th av Morrison Rosa, mill opr, b 172 New (P C) *Morse Isaac (m), lab, h 910 McDougall (G) *Morse Madison, lab, b 910 McDougall (G) Morse Peter, foreman Sou Exp Co, h rr 1225 Broad

Morton Edward D (Dollie), mill opr, h 25 Hanson av (B

C)

ESTABLISHED 184S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
U49 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA."

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

Morton Frank M (Mattie), mgr Cols Truck & Supply

Mfg Co, h 575 Ingersoll (P C) Morton Henry W, bkpr Morton Realty Co, r 422 nth Morton Lucy V, dom, b 512 2d av Morton Marshall (Columbus Mantel Parlors) pres Mor
ton Realty Co, sec and treas Home Bldg & Sav Assn,

r 422 nth

MORTON REALTY CO, Marshall Morton Pres, Real

Estate and Insurance 14 12th, Tel 544

Morton Wm G (Fannie), sec-treas Morton Realty Co, b(

1301 2d av Morton Wm T (Eula), pharmacist Shackleford's Drug

Store, h 825 2d av

MMooseselelyy

Wm B (Mattie), elk C of Ga, h Frances, lndrs, b 1409 E 22d

432

21st

Mosely Ralph E (Agnes), elk Wm Beach Hdwe Co, r

1233 2d av

*MMMooossseeesss

Abe (m), carp, h 1032 Wynnton Alfred (m), lab, h 1028 Carter Allen, lab, b 706 5th av

rd

*Moses Arthur, lab, b Brigman's al (G)

*Moses Belle, dom, h 113 4th

MMMooosessees ssCCElatorhraenleM,lila,n, dhlrnsSd, arhns,fo7hr0d611r5d2t9h

(G) 38th av

Moses Isaac I (Ada B; Girard Concrete Co), mayor of

Girard, real estate and insurance, 92 2d av (G), h

753 Sanford rd (G)

J

MMoosseess

John (m), lab, b 714 5th (G) Larcie (m), porter Elks Home,

h

514

4th

av

Moses Lu, lndrs, b 706 5th av

;

Moses Walter, bkpr, b 725 Sanford rd (G)

;

Moses W Moultrie (Anna G), cashr Bank of Phemx City, j

h 725 Sanford rd (G) Moshell Henry J, eng Muscogee Ice So, b 621 1st av

Moshell Lydia, b 621 1st av

Moshell May, elk J A Kirven Co, b 621 1st av

\

Moshell Walter C (Rena), supt Muscogee Ice Co, h 621 ]

Mos1isetr

av Freeman,

mill

hd,

b

2917

Jones

av

I

Mosier Lula (wid), lndrs, h 2917 Jones av

Moss Edward (Mamie), grocer, h 16th (P C)

;

Moss Lizzie (wid), b 1829 Robinson

Moss Otis C, acid mkr Va-Car Chem Co, b 508 nth

Moss Thomas L (Eunice), sollr Cols R R Co, h 520 24th

Mote Charles (Ada), farmer, h 1400 E 18th_

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cart direet fronr depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO. PHONE 366

-- ARCHITECTS --

GARRARD BUILDING

00 338

R. L. POLK & co/s

oc CO

w TI Mote Christine, b 1400 E 18th

u
CO
cc <
u

TcS

Mote Mote

Eliza, mill opr, b 78 Emma, smstrs, h 318

1st av 5th

(P

C)

9
r* e * Murphy Thomas (m), porter J K Harris & Co, h 311

nbl

8th

Murphy Virginia (wid Wm), h 602 18th

Vegetable LiverTonic

Murrah Building, igl/2 12th Murrah Carrie L, b 1027 E 17th Murrah Edward L (J M & E L Murrah), b 1421 4th av

Murrah George H, com trav G J Peacock Clo Co, b 1027

0

E 17th

u Murrah George N (Lizzie S), h 1220 5th av

h Murrah Guy C, dentist 1146)4 Broad, b 1220 5th av

CN/N5

Murrah Murrah

Ida (wid Theophilus T), b Jesse R, bkpr Wolf son Ptg

1220 5th & Paper

av Co,

b

1220

h

5th av

C/5 Murrah John M (Lula; J M & E L Murrah), h 1421 4th
av H Murrah J M & E L (John M and Edward L), office 14

0

Murrah bldg

2 Murrah Vashte, tchr Linwood School, b 1433 4th av

Murrah Warner W, elk Reid's Pharmacy, r 1413 4th av

Murrah Willis B, steno Perkins Hosiery Mills, b 1433 4th

Q

av

*

U Murrah Winifred (wid James P), h 1027 E 17th

Q Murray Abe, lab, h 613 yth 2 Murray Abraham, lab, b 809 8th av
5 Murray Angelee (wid), h 1822 Robinson b Murray Annice M, smstrs, h 624 5th av
J Murray Annie, b 1840 3d av

cC

Murray A Noel (Frank M), slsmn Dan Joseph Co, h 2901

Beacon av u Murray Edwin (m), brklyr, h 501 18th

2 ^Murray Emma, dom, b 412 Zion al

0 Murray Ethel, mill opr, b 458 N Railroad (P C)

s u

Murray E Frank, dftsmn Lummus Cotton Gin Co, b 1007

h 628 27th *Nash Jake, lab, b 1150 Magnolia

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
ORGANIZED 1871

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the Sooth. Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $900.00, with Pre miums Payable Weekly, on Persons from Two to Seventy Years of Age. ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOFS OF DEATH.
C. W. WILLIAMS. SUPT., ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG . COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

343

*Nash Joseph (m), lab, h 1703 8th av *Nash Levi, b 1150 Magnolia *Nash Samuel (m), porter, h 1021 Carter *Nash Wm, b 628 27th *Nash Young, lab, b 1150 Magnolia Nasworthy Ester (Lena), mill opr, h 1712 6th av Nasworthy Wm, mill opr, b 1626 4th av ^Nathaniel Alfred, porter, b 1041 E 9th *Nathaniel Charles, lab, h 1024 9th *Nathaniel Ellen, lndrs, h 806 7th av *Nathaniel Joseph (m), tinner H R Sheridan, h 1035 E
9th ^Nathaniel Nat (m), tinner, h 1041 E 9th
NATIONAL ASSURANCE CO, L L Gardner Mgr, 29 Murrah Bldg
NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS THE, Rhodes Browne Pres, Harry L Williams Vice Pres, J Doug las Neill Cashr, Wm W Hunt Asst Cashr, 1046 Broad, Tel 52 (See front cover)
National Biscuit Co, L E Girardeau agt, 1245-1247 6th av National Cash Register Co, Wm M O'Connell mgr, 1024
Broad National Packing Co, A H Kittrell mgr, 1234 Front National Show Case Co, A Lewis pres, J H Dimon sec
and treas, W C Dolcater supt, 11-23 W 14th Neal Anna T (wid Stephens), h 19 15th Neal Charles M, bkpr E Phillips & Son, b 309 10th Neal Elizabeth, b 19 15th Neal Hiram W (Lavinia), propr Columbus Dental Par
lors, h 622 1 st av Neal Julia, b 19 15th Neal J Eugene, student, b 19 15th Neal Pauline, b 19 15th Neal Perry J, b 2016 Thomas av Neal Robert T, b 19 15th Neal Stephens j r, baggage elk, b 19 15th Neal W Rabun, elk Amour & Co, b 19 15th Needham Building, 1112J2 Broad Needham Richard W (Nellie), h 1501 2d av Neese Erving D (Mary), foreman C of Ga, h 2941 3d av *Neil David (m), lab, h 1924 3d av *Neil James, lab, b 940 7th av Neill George H (Alabama E), h Sherwood av opp Oak av
(W)
NEILL J DOUGLAS (Clara L), Cashr The National Bank of Columbus, h 3845 Hamilton av, Tel 2062
Neill S Lindsay (Roberta), bkpr Muscogee Mfg Co, h 301 15th
Neill W Cecil (Martha W; Miller & Neill), h Chatham drive, s e cor Oak av (W)
*Neither Judge, lab, b 506 Macon

New Home ai Standard Sewing Machines

WT B

CnWADHC needles, oils and attachments

W Ll/ W AKUlJ 1230>a BROAD ST. Phone 974

344
GO

R. L. POLK & CO. S

$ Nelligan Heard, mill opr, b 212 17th

Nelligan Mary, mill opr, h 212 17th

Nelson Bolin E (Essie B), mill opr, h 114 5th av (G)

it Nelson Clarence, mill opr, b 114 5th av (G)

CUOU
co

_ 0 5a

Ti3

H

House
Nichols Curtis, elk, b 116 5th ay (G) Nichols Jacob H, baker Craig & Ellison, b 516 20th Nichols John (Alma), mill opr, h 116 5th av (G) Nichols John B, mill opr, b 116 5th av (G) Nichols Joseph, mill opr, b 2621 Jordan av Nichols Lucile, b 116 5th av (G)

Dw
S ssVMo>)

Nichols Wm, mill opr, b 116 5th av (G) Nichols Wm (Nannie), mill opr, h 5 14th Nicholson Annie, mill opr, b 182 New (P
Nicholson Bessie B, b 609 Broad

C)

z Tnos3>

Nicholson Emma, mlnr J A Kirven Co, b 915 4th av
Nicholson Felix, b 609 Broad Nicholson Ira B (Annie L), grocer 55 3d av> h 636 samJ

ecs Nicholson James (Alma), foreman molder h 609 Broad

U3 Nicholson Lula B. steno Kinsel & Petri, b 915 4th av

X

Nicholson Mandeville, b 609 Broad Nicholson Mary, mill opr, b 182 New (P C)

H

*

Nicholson Towns (Ludie), mill opr, h 182 New (P C) Nicholson W Luther (Gertrude), slsmn E M Averett, h

De

1130 5th av

O1

Nickel Louis (Susie), h 725 2d av Nickel Louis jr, com trav, b 725 2d av

co a Nickerson Grady C, flag C. of Ga, b 59 x3th

sS s

Nickerson James S, flag C of Ga, b 509 13th Nickerson L Brant (Adelle), cond C of Ga, h 509 13th

O Nickerson Oscar B, cond C of Ga_

_

1123-1125 BROAD ST.

The GREAT STOVE and RANGE HOUSE

Electricity ^ Mazda Lamps
--ARTIFICIAL SUNSHINE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

347

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.

* Ninth Av A M E Church, 843 9th av Nisbet Eli B, elk T T Roberts, b 709 1st av Nitchley Sarah (wid Monroe), b 1932 2d av Nix Cleveland (Willie), pedler, h 9th (P C) Nix Cliff T (Mattie), pedler, h 109 7th
*Nix Frank (m), lab, h 806 9th Nix George A (Sarah), eng, h 541 Broad Nix John T (Elizabeth), h 3010 1st av Nix Samuel P (Pauline), mach, h 123 Wadkin's lane (G) Noble Exie, elk Alex Mitchell, b 318 5th Noble Ila, milliner Mrs Sallie Bird, b 282 4th av (P C) Noble Louis E (Lula), molder, b 209 8th
Noble Mary, b 616 Broad Noble W Cicero (Leola), elk A Z Gunter, h 282 4th av
(P C) Noble Wm H (Fannie), painter, h 1220 E 15th Nobles Benjamin D (Nannie), watchman, h 812 Front
Nobles Lee J (Ella), cooper, h 1010 E 14th Nolan Clara, elk M Emanuel, b 844 Broad Nolan Walter E (Lizzie), huckster, h 503 3d (G) Nollner James, linemn, b 1211 6th av *Nora Jim (m), lab, h 768 McMurrain Norfolk Eugenia Mrs, mill opr, h 1326 Front Norman Annie G, tchr, b 630 23d Norman John P (Sarah E), elk Bee Hive, h 630 23d Norman John T (Hallie M), pres Elledge & Norman
Marble Co, h 1220 2d av *Norman Leila, dom, h 418 8th Norman Lizzie, mill opr, b 1651 3d Norman Madge, b 1328 2d av *Norman Marie, tchr, h 418 8th *Norman Minnie, tchr, h 418 8th Norman Richard M (Effie), res Dinglewood, Ga Norris Albert S ,carrier P O, b 409 Broad (P C) Norris Alice, mill opr, b 236 5th av (G) Norris Charles M (Mamie), foreman Lummus Cotton
Gin Co, h 297 5th (P C) Norris Curtis, mill opr, b 236 5th av (G) Norris David L (Fannie M), bkpr W M Becker, h 1112
18th Norris Eva, elk C W Bentley, b 409 Broad (P C) Norris Floyd, mill opr, b 236 5th av (G) Norris Frank (Jennie), mill opr, h 20 Railroad Norris Henry, b 223 9th av (G) Norris Inez, student, b 223 9th av (G) Norris John (Bessie), mill opr, h 223 9th av (G) Norris John P (Leonora), phys, h 506 6th (G) Norris John T (Frances E), guard, h 2303 2d av Norris John T (Ruby), tel opr, b 2303 2d av Norris Lafayette M (Ella), h 236 5th av (G) Norris Lucy M, steno R G Du" & Co, b 1037 17th

C. P. Bush Hardware Co. Etablis1id 1886 1013
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.

! 348

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Norris L Dowd, mill opr, h 248 5th av (G) Norris Mamie (wid Allen), boarding 14254 1st av

*Norris Martha, lndrs, h 841 5th av Norris Mary E (wid Wm), b 45 Park av (B C) Norris Mattie, tchr East Highlands Suburban School
Norris Myrtle, elk Arenowitch Co, b 1104 21st Norris Naomi A, steno Wm Beach Hdwe Co, b 1037 i/th
Norris Rudolph, mill opr, b 223 9th av (G)
Norris Ruth, b 1037 E 17th Norris Sarah L (wid Benj F), h 1340 E 17th Norris Virginia E (wid John), h 409 Broad (P C)

Norris Young C (Fannie), h 1037 E 17th Norris Young C (Cordie E), elk J W Cotton, h 1104 E

31st Norris Young C jr (Ethel), carp, h 1026 E 21st NORTH BRITISH & MERCANTILE INSURANCE
CO OF ENGLAND, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th
*North Carolina Mutual & Provident Assn, M F Frazier

supt, 10154 1st av North Highlands Baptist Church, Rev J W Howard

pastor, 3007 3d North Highlands Christian Church, 2901 2d av
North Highlands M E Church, 3100 3d av North Highlands School, 3152 5th av *Norton Lon, porter J T Kittrell, b Crawford rd (G)
Norton Mary (wid John), b 1900 8th av Norton Shade N (Mittie), mill opr, h 1900 8th av 1 NORWICH UNION INSURANCE SOCIETY OF , ENGLAND, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th

1 ^Norwood James (m), lab, h Wynnton

Hn'

Norwood Norwood

Lucy K (wid John), h 1233 4th av Robert (Ora), mill opr, b 1009 Patten

av

*Nuckloss Wm (m), drayman, h 221 18th % Nuckolls Alice (wid Thomas J), h 1424
Nuckolls Emma (wid James T), b 1424 3d ay NUCKOLLS FORBES B (Agnes L), 2d Vice Pres W

C Bradley Co, h 1433 4th av Nunley Josie, weaver, b 2948 1st av *Nunnally Sallie (wid), lndrs, h 818 E 21st

'

i

o

*Oakes Annie, dom, h 210 4th Oakes Frank (Carrie), painter, h 17 19th Oates Charles L (Stella T), elk G E Thomas, h 343 29th
*Oats Wm (m), elk R M S, h 1809 3d av Oattis J Felder (Estella), cond C of Ga, h 1325 4th

GO TO

REID'S

CAFE

UNDER IANKIN HOUSE

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

349

Wholesale WHISKIES and WINES GIRARD,

CDHIASTTTRAIBNUOTOOGRAS BORFE"WBUINDGWAESISS'ENRB"EaEnRdS

O'Berry F Bernard, agt Continental Aid Assn, r 309 10th O'Connoll Wm T (Pearl), ice, b i960 Talbot av O'Connor Wm M (Grace), b Frances H Adams Odd Fellows Hall, 1034 1st av Odd Fellows Hall, 238)4 3d av (P C) *Odd Fellows Hall, 1313J4 ist av *Odom Annie M, lndrs, b 807 Brittingham (G) *Odom Bettie, lndrs, h 630 5th av *Odom Daisy B, nurse F O King Odom Daniel (Nellie), saloon, h 1519 ist av *Odom Elijah, lab, b 807 Brittingham (G) Odom Eugene (Lola), mill opr, h 52 Park av (B C) *Odom Fannie (wid), smstrs, h 807 Brittingham (G) *Odom Florence, lndrs, h 900 9th av *Odom Georgie, smstrs, b 630 5th av Odom Henry (Inez), saloon 1447 ist av, b 206 Railroad Odom Herbert C (Bessie), saloon, h 221 17th *Odom Hosey, porter, b 807 Brittingham (G) Odom James, mill opr, h 118 3d av (G) *Odom Jesse (m), lab, h io 20th Odom Jessie Mrs, b 1422 10th av *Odom John (m), driver Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co *Odom John M, porter, h 1632 5th av Odom John W (Henrietta), sales stable 1440 ist av, h
1803 same
*Odom Levenia, b 1632 5th av *Odom Millie (wid), lndrs, h 1431 5th av Odom Missouri (wid Levi B), b 1413 6th av Odom Sarah E (wid Abram), h 206 Railroad *Odom Sherman, porter J T Kittrell, b 807 Brittingham
(G)
Odom Sydney H (Lidella), grocer 2615 3d av, h 2716 2d av
Odom Theresa C, b 206 Railroad *Odom Wm (m), bartndr Walton, Leslie & Co, h rr 1238
3d av
*Odom Wm A (m), elk P O, h 630 5th av Odom Wm A (Ida), hackman, h 3435 3d av Odom Willis C (Vinnie), watchman, h 63 Riverside av
(B C)
*Offet Mary, lndrs, h 706 26th Ogle Mary T Mrs, h 634 2d av Ogletree Belle (wid John R), h 1116 5th av Ogletree Jack M, flag C of Ga, b 1116 5th av Ogletree Luanna, b 611 6th (G) Ogletree Mary B, b 1116 5th av Ogletree Ransom C, eng C of Ga, b 1116 5th av O'Grady James, grocer, h 495 Railroad (PC)
O'HALLORAN ANDREW J (Ida Lee; O'Halloran &
Bishop), h 821 3d av

----
PHONE 187

ARTHUR PM & ORGAN CO. KIMBALL Factory Representatives PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

350

_ R. L. POLK & CO/S

O'HALLORAN WM D (O'Halloran & Bishop and

V

Wilhelm & Co), Saloon i4n ist av, r 821 3d av

.5 a O'HALLORAN & BISHOP (A J and W D O'Halloran,

B

T W Bishop), Wholesale Near Beer 947 Broad, Tels 74 and 1438 (See left side lines)

O'Hearran Mary W, mill Pr' J?,2 29th O'Hearran Winnie (wid John C), h 20 29th
S3 O'Kelley James H E (Effie), master machamc Bibb Mfg

Old Women's7Home, Mrs Georgia A Bell matron, 2801

cn 0)

o Olive Chides C (Anne M), motorman, h 1314 E 18th Olive Hill W (Janie), mach, b 1236 10th av

Olive Ida Mrs, b 1938 Northwest

Olive Lizzie, b 307 nth av (G) Olive Rufus L (Nina), flag C of Ga, h i9n 10th av

OOlilvivererCCarhoalrilneas,

b 312 8th av (G) (m), foreman warehouse,

h

26

Oliver

OOlilvivererCDooopnerA, ,mlialbl

opr, b 1425^ lst C of Ga, h 512 18th

Oliver Earl, collr Johnston & Dickerson

Oliver Eddie L, student, b 503 23d

Oliver Elmore A (Carrie B), police, h 503 3

Oliver Fronie tchr Girard School, h 512 8th av (G)

! ?oiiver John (m), hostler Broad st stables, h Macon rail-

I Oliver ^ H, collr Johnston & Dickerson

^Oliver Lillie, lndrs, b 1216 Morton

Oliver Lula, cook, b 26 Oliver

OOOllliiivvveeerrr

Mattie, lndrs, b'
Moselle, h 720 Olivia, lndrs, b

1017
5th 1017

Pearl
av Pearl

Oliver Onie, weaver, b 2911 2d av

R -,rnad

Oliver Samuel A (Lee), eng G O Berry, h 18 Railroad

Oliver Willie M b 105 14th av

,,^

Obey George L,, sec and treas Home Mixture Guano Co,

! Olver Frank'G jr (Jessie), collr The Natl Bank of Colum-

O'Mbeuys,erbTh18o0m7as1,7pthortaevr

Kinsel

&

. Petri,

b

q 1908

o1 Oak

q1 al

O'Neal Albert (m), lab. h 1035 xh av (P C)

O'Neal Benjamin (Emma L), elk, h 1531 ist av

O'Neal Clyde, b 1023 3d

,d av

O'Neal E Huguley, mgr Cols Cider Wks, b 931 3d av

O'Neal Green, lab, h 337 3d av

O'Neal Hollis J. elk, b 931 3d av-

--

C.J.RYCKELEY ---- rm-nirn

11 TWLLFTH ST- BELL TEL 122i
DERMATOLOGIST chiropodist

Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

351

O'Neal John H, student, b 931 3d av *0'Neal Johnnie M, b 1823 Robinson O'Neal Minnie, tchr East Highlands Suburban School, b
1410 19th O'Neal Samuel W (Sarah M), propr Cols Cider Wks, h
931 3d av O'Neal Sarah C (wid John G), b 931 3d av O'Neal Sebron B (Nannie), mill opr, h 294 5th (P C) O'Neal Susie, tchr East Highlands Suburban School, b
1410 19th *0'Neal Wm (m), drayman, h 1315 6th av Opry Hugh (Cenas), mill opr, h 1408 5th av
Orne Jennie, smstrs, h 400 4th av Orr Charles T (Lois E), mtrmn, b 1941 2d av Orr Kate, elk The Schuessler Store, b 1941 2d av Orr Preston (Luttie), canvasser, h 2313 Talbot av Osborn Bessie, mill opr, b 467 Railroad (PC) Osborne Frank, student, b 616 Brittingham (G) Osborne James M (Sarah H), wall paper, h 635 23d Osborne John L (Mattie), collr H Rothschild, h 616 Brit
tingham (G)

*Osborne Linda, lndrs, h 844 8th av *Osborne Nelson (Sarah), lab, h 615 4th av Osburn Annie, b 445 5th av Oswalt Joel G (Minnie L), farmer, h 13 McCollister av

(PC)

,,.

Oswalt Mahlon B (Velma), farmer, h 108 McCollister av C/3

(P C)

Ott Thomas P (Margaret P), sales mgr Lummus Cotton

Gin Co, h 1412 3d av

w

Otts Frederick, mill opr, b 825 3d av (G)

Overby Charles P (Odessa), elk Wm Beach Hdwe Co, h

2901 Hamilton av

Overby Cincinnatus N (Lucy B), elk Wm Beach Hdwe y m

Co, h Wynnton

Overby John B (Pearl), lab, b 1953 Oak av



Overby Lucy P (wid James N), b 2901 Hamilton av 8 >2

Overstreet Caron, b 715 Front

Overstreet H Palestine (wid John), h 715 Front *Overstreet John (m), lab, h no Hunter

a g C w
5X -02 jri

Overstreet Mary, b 715 Front

Q5n

Overstreet Ruth, b 715 Front

Overstreet Steve, b 715 Front

3V

*Overton Osborn (m), mill opr, h w s Cobb av, 3 w of 2

43d Owen Allen (Jennie), foreman Golden's h 2320 Florida av Owen Allen F (Lucy), h 1408 E 18th Owen Annie G, steno Enquirer-Sun, b 2320 Florida Owen Isaac S (Lucy), mill opr, h 423 2d av Owen Jessie, b 1400 E 18th
Owen Kate, b 1408 E 18th

Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

352

R. L. POLK & CO. S

co

umt

I Owen Lucy F (Owen Millinery Co), b 1408 E 18th

J

1 Owen Marie, elk The Schuessler Store, b 2320 Florida

&
cl
5 eft

| Owen Millinery Co (Lucy F Owen), 210 5th (P C) ; *Owen Philip (m), carp, h Wynnton I Owen T Walton, bkpr Golden's F & M Co, b 1007 2d av

*

1 *Owen Wesley (m), blksmith, h Wynnton

cn

a

1 Owens Alma, b 10 17th I *Owens Alonzo, b 1447 Morton

S

! *Owens Annie, lndrs, h 413 16th

os

*Owens Eli (m), porter, h 2316 Robinson

Owens Ella, lndrs, b 1922 Robinson

2

1 Owens Grace, dress mkr, b 408 Railroad

Owens Hugh (m), lab, h 501 2d av

*Owens James, porter, b 1447 Morton

Owens John (Lizzie), mill opr, h 113 8th av (G)

Owens John T (Allie), mill opr, h 1925 Northwest Owens Joseph (m), drayman, h 812 7th av

*Owens Joseph, porter A B & C K Daniel
Owens Kate, dom, b 305 4th Owens Laura, lndrs, b 812 7th av

Owens Laura Mrs, mill opr, h 414 14th

Owens Lillie, b 113 8th av (G)

Owens Lum (Katie), carp, h 101 22d

Owens Mattie (wid Edward), mill wkr, h 40 Park av (B

Owe?Mattie (wid John B), tailor H Geyer, h 10 17th *Owens Rebecca, dom, h 826 8th av Owens Regina (wid James), mlnr J A Kirven Co, b 604
Broad Owens Will J (Willie), carp, b 1722 1st av Owens Willis (m), lab, h 2355 Talbot av
OWLS CLUB, James T Davis Keeper, 1146^ Broad, 3d
floor, Tel 648 Owsley Ephraim P (Patty B), cashr Fourth Natl Bank,
h Wynnton Owsley Joseph G (Emily L), h 3113 Hamilton av Owsley Thomas J, grocer 3113 Hamilton av, b same

F>
*Pace August (m), pedler, h 715 Russell *Pace Buster (m), lab, h 2412 Robinson *Pace Daisy, b 1923 Robinson *Pace Ethel, lndrs, b 712 Maple Pace Herman, agt Parker Ry News Co *Pace James (m), brkmason, h 2914 Jones av Pace James, paper hngr, b 418 10th Pace James C (Josephine), dept mgr Arthur Piano &
Organ Co, h 418 10th *Pace Jessie M, plasterer, h 1322 E 24th *Pace Mattie, lndrs, h 712 Maple

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

353

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

*Pace Minnie M, b 1322 E 24th *Pace Nellie (wid), cook, h s s 43d, 1 e of 16th av *Pace Pearl, b 712 Maple *Pace Wm, lab, b 715 Russell *Pace Wm (m), plasterer, h 1325 E 24th Pacetti Celestine (Carrie), cook W E Carpenter, h 12th
av and Sanford rd (G) Pacetty Louis A (Mae), photogr 1146J Broad, h 1802 1st
av

PACETTY THOMAS A (Sarah; Purity Bottling Co),

h 1802 1st av

Packard Bessie (wid Conrad), b 386 4th av (P C)

Packard Virginia, opr Bell Tel Co, b 1017 4th av

Page Annie M (wid Wm), h River av Wynnton

Page Bros Co, J R Page mgr, grocers 100 nth

Page Byrd, b Robert M Page

Page Charles B (Lillie), grocer 1031 E 20th, h same

Page Elizabeth M, b ion 3d av

Page Erma, porter, b 112 2d av (G)

Page Harris, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b Robert M

Page

*Page Henry, h 37 2d (P C)

Page James R (Agnes), mgr Page Bros Co, h 1112 5th

av

Page John F, trav auditor C of Ga Ry, h ion 3d av

Page Malvina, h 328 4th av (P C)

*

Page Minnie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 1325 20th

Page Rinaldo jr, b 1919 Hamilton av Page Rinaldo B, bkpr Cols Ledger, b 1919 Hamilton av P-

PAGE RINALDO W (Maggie E), Propr Columbus X ? Ledger, h 1919 Hamilton av, Tel 215
PAGE ROGER M (Louise), Editor Columbus Ledger, si

8 h Forest av, Wynnton, Tel 2455

Page Sarah J (wid Henry), b ion 3d av PAGE WM E (Edna E), Circulation Mgr

Columbus K Rev (m), pastor Friendship

, Church,

h 416 8th

& * Pasmore Eli (m), h 406 25th

zIO4)

* Passmore *Passmore

Abe, lab, b 1600 4th Alice (wid), h 42d

av sw

cor

16th

av

"3 *Passmore Alto, b 1600 4th av

, 6 ^ av

ToEooo
Z

*Passmore *Passmore Pate John,

Benjamin, porter C of G R R, Hester, lndrs, h 1600 4th av mill opr, b 2011 Comer av

b

1600 4th

a

eo

Pate W Mileston, elk R C Prather, h 105 28th Patridge George (Bessie), collr, h 830 9th (P C)

1'O2a0Co0

PATRICK ALBERT E (Mabelle), Propr Patrick China Co h iit8 Front, Tel 2406
Patrick Alfred M (Laura), watchman, h 1315 nth av

ID44S4VGcC))O)

Patrick Anna P, steno M L Buhler, b S32 wt av Patrick Annie R Mrs, housekpr Hotel Racine PATRICK CHINA CO, A E Patrick Propr China,
Crockery, Glassware, House Furnishings, Novelties

2oa

and Art Goods 1044 Broad, Tel 1421 (See Pae 4) Patrick Felix A, slsmn Purvis Grocery Co, b 2501 Hamil-

o Eo OVni JoSSl3

Patrick Georgia A (wid James W), b m5 2*

av

340) =uIcV>4S.o)

Patrick Mamie (wid Wm A), b 538 av
Patrick Mary W, b 532 1st av Patrick Maud, elk Bee Hive, b 532 ist av Patrick Philip, slsmn, b 2501 Hamilton av Patrick Robert B (Emma), grocer 2221 12th

av,

hn

7

E 22d Patrick Ruby, b 532 Ist av Patrick Sarah, b 532 ist av ^Patrick Susie, lndrs, b 969 14* (P C)
Patrick Verna, mill opr, b 1315 nth av

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2 Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

357

Patrick Wilbur L (Emma), carrier P O, h 209 8th Patrick Zeno T (Warna), wood finisher, h 1925 2d av
Patten Alice, b 108 5th av (G) Patten Arrila, mill opr, b N Railroad (P C) Patten Isham, bailiff, h N Railroad (P C) Patten Isham G (Mary), h 108 5th av (G) Patten James M, mill opr, b 108 5th av (G) Patten Joseph, mach M J Gatewood, h 621 S Railroad (P

C)

*Patten Lucinda, cook, b 810 7th av

Patten Samuel P (Maggie), elk C W Bentley, h 542 N

Railroad (P C)

Patterson Albert E, bkpr D Rothschild & Co, b 1118 4th

av

Patterson Bessie (wid George), mill opr, b 3236 3d av

Patterson Celestia, student, b 1128 E 21st

*Patterson Emma, lndrs, b 425 3d av

Patterson E D, slsmn Dan Joseph Co, h Rankin House

*Patterson Griffin (m), mill opr, h 1020 Wynnton rd

Patterson James R (Effie), h 3313 3d av Patterson Jesse C (Lila T), chf inspr Sou
Insp Bureau, h 511 13th

Weighing

&

7os3 K>
v

Patterson Joseph (Carrie Lou), bkpr J E Miller & Co, h 637 20th

O7a3

CD
(A

Patterson J R, cond C of Ga Patterson Leola E, b 1118 4th av

u>

BL n

Patterson Lizzie S (wid Albert E), tchr of elocution, h

1118 4th av

Patterson Mamie Mrs, b 2605 Jordan av

3

Patterson Margaret M, h 810 3d av

*Patterson Mary J, lndrs, h 408 2d av

Patterson Memorial Presbyterian Church, 3206 2d av

*Patterson Peter (m), lab, h 528 3d av

Patterson Pleas B (Marie B), b 1433 2d av

Patterson Robert A, slsmn J Joseph, b 810 3d av

Patterson Robert B (Kate), spl ins agt 1149 Broad, h

2908 10th av

Patterson Wiley T (Annie), carp, h 1028 E 20th

Patterson Wm T (Bertha), driver Acme Steam Lndy, h

709 2d av

Pattillo James F (Ella), cabt mkr, h 1114 14th

PATTILLO JAMES H, Money Broker 945J Broad, Tel
658, b 405 12th, Tel 1588 Pau Jordan, lab, h 2415 14th av P4ul Benjamin (Paul & Poole), h 1533 5th av Paul & Poole (Benjamin Paul, George Poole), grocers
1533 5th av *Payne Barney, porter Ferney Hobbs, h 514 20th Payne David (Willie), mill opr, h 15 Hanson av (B C) Payne George W Rev (Fannie), h 1614 1st av *Payne Ida, smstrs, h 1819 2d av

5?
FP

C. C. PHELPS MAIL ORDER HOUSE
P. O. BOX 210. PHENIX CITY. ALA. TELEPHONE 341 UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Managi
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

358

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Payne James M (Emma), wks Muscogee Mfg Co, h 19

C/3

W 5th

* Payne Jeff, lab, b 1818 Gorman al

Payne Jesse M jr (May; Walden Clothing Co), supt

Muscogee Mfg Co, h 607 Summerville (P C)

*Payne John (m), gardener, h Wynnton

Payne J Fleming (Hattie), supt Sou Cotton Oil Co, h
CM

i Payne Katherine (wid Marion), b 396 N Railroad (P C) Payne Lee, mill hd, b 23 Hamilton (B C) * Payne Lizzie M, lndrs, b 1818 Gorman al Payne Lucy, b 2201 Thomas av Payne Marion (Jennie), mill opr, h 751 8th (P C) Payne Mattie (wid George L), b 2906 2d av
*Payne Samuel, lab, b 510 Macon Payne Samuel, mill opr, b 23 Hanson av (B C) * Peabody Hannah, lndrs, b 70 3d (P C) Peabody Josephine L (wid John), h 744 Broad
* Peabody Mary, h 708 5th av Peabody Myrtice (wid brands), h 1949 Hamilton av Peabody Thomas K (Emily; Luetje & Peabody), h
Wynnton Peacock Clifford A, phys 10 Murrah bldg, b 313 12th Peacock Gideon J (Jean E), pres G J Peacock Clothing
Co, h Wynnton PEACOCK G J CLOTHING CO, Gideon J Peacock
Pres, Merchant Tailors, 1213-1225 Broad, Tel 39 Peacock James G, sec G J Peacock Clo Co, b Wynnton Peacock James L (Minerva), bkpr Cox Bros Co, h 2d av

n w cor 36th

.,

Peacock James N Rev (Annie L), pastor East Side High

lands M E Church, h 1700 13th av

Peacock John B, treas G J Peacock Clo Co, b Wynnton

Peacock Robert H (Blanche; R H Peacock Tailoring Co),

h s s 36th, 1 w of 2d av

PEACOCK R H TAILORING CO (R H Peacock),

1346 Broad Pearce, see also Peirce and Pierce Pearce Alvah (Mollie), bkpr J T Pearce, h I527 isf av
Pearce Aylmer, b 1519 2d av Pearce Bruce, mill opr, b 2913 I2th av
*Pearce Clara, lndrs, h 811 6th av *Pearce Emma, lndrs, h 805 9th av *Pearce Frank, lab Cols Cider Wks, b 805 9th av Pearce George A (Ida E), pres City Mills Co, h 1519 2d

avv

1

Pearce George A jr, student, b 1519 2d av

*Pearce Henrietta, cook, b 805 9th av

Pearce Herbert E (Minnie), slsmn J T Pearce, h 531

23d *Pearce Ida, cook, b 811 6th av

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
10 The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company *'* The LARGEST and STRONGEST Southern Life Insurance Company
The PIONER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company

C. W. WILLIAMS,
Superintendent
ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG.
Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

359

PEARCE ISAAC F (Effie), Chief Columbus Fire Dept, Municipal Bldg 931 1st av, h 1333 Broad
*Pearce John, lab, b 811 6th av *Pearce John (m), lab, h 1709 8th av Pearce John T (Annie E), whol produce 1324 Front, h
1238 3d av Pearce John T jr, slsmn, b 1238 3d av *Pearce Julia, lndrs, b 811 6th av Pearce J Embry (Dennie), elk J T Pearce, h 426 23d
Pearce Mabel, b 1519 2d av Pearce Mae, b 2913 12th av Pearce's M E Chapel, 1730 3d av Pearce Thomas J (Rhoda), tchr, h 2913 12th av Pearce Virginia (wid Thomas J), h 1728 3d av Pearson Benjamin F (Carrie), cond C of Ga, h 1014 4th
av *Pearson Bessie, lndrs, b 937 Railroad Pearson Charles L, electn Cols R R Co, b 1325 Broad Pearson Henry, elk, b 1736 Hamilton av Pearson James T (Lillie), grocer 7 W 14th, h 640 21st
*Pearson John (m), drayman, h 1903 3d av Pearson Joseph W (Amelia), elk, h 106 7th
*Pearson Lila, tchr, b 1426 E 23d *Pearson Nick P Rev (m), h 1426 E 23d *Peary Melinda, lndrs, h 17th (P C) Pease Anna B (wid James N), h 1438 3d av
Pease Helen, b 908 Broad Pease John J, student, b 1438 3d av Pease J Norman (Gardiner & Pease), b 1438 3d av Pease Leah A (wid John W), h 908 Broad Pease Leonard G, foreman, b 1438 3d av *Pease Richard (m), lab, h 1108 nth av (P C) Pease Wm C (Addie B), sec and treas Britt-Carson Shoe
Co, h 2915 Hamilton av Pease Wm C jr (Flournoy & Pease), b 1438 3d av *Peason Sarah, cook, h rr 1229 4th av Pecot George S (Lilah C), autos, h 919 1st av
Pecot Sully C, student, b 919 1st av Peddy Charles R, city fireman, h 1938 Northwest Peddy Forbes B, slsmn Singer S M Co, r 10^/2 13th Peddy Frederick (Della), mill opr, h 8 Duncan
Peddy Gussie, b 3419 2d av Peddy Sarah N (wid George), b 1938 Northwest Peddy Tippo W (Walden Clothing Co), b 3419 2d av Peddy Wiley H (Laura), slsmn Deaton Grocery Co, h
3419 2d av Peed Annie L (wid John E), h 216 5th Peed Carrie E (wid James), b 113 17th
Peed George W (Lillie B), wood yard 2959 and 2961 4th
av, h 113 17th Peed James L, bicycles 12 10th, b 216 5th

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments B. W. EDWARDS S_ HE_ ET-M..U,SIq 3 PEKOR Charles F (Lula; Pekor Iron Works), h

eo OtC PEKOR IRON WORKS (Charles F Pekor)Founders

okou

U 3CO 52 14 CO gfQ tl 0 Ecu

and Machinists, Engines, Boilers, Saw Mills, Pulleys and Shafting, Pekor's Sawyers Valves Best on the Market, General Mill Supplies, C of Ga R R cor
10th av (See page 4) Pekor Mabel E, student, b 1236 2d av

.3 0o0

Pekor R Briggs, bkpr Pekor Iron Wks, h 1236 2da PEKOR VACLAV J (Maggie M), Jeweler, Watch

maker and Optician, 1104 Broad, Tel 1109, h 1115

2d av, Tel 1658

,, (r

Pelham Georgie, null opr, b 201 Broad (G)

Pendergrass Pendergrass

Hiram James

N, police, h 2528 Hami|ton av , P (Alice), collr J E Brooks, h

1008

E 20th

Pendleton Edward, mill opr, b 1214 10th.av PENNSYLVANIA FIRE INSURANCE

CO

OF

PHILADELPHIA, PA, John Blackmar & Sons

Agts, 14 nth

.

*Penick Tom, lab Cols Bag & Tie Co

Penick & Ford (Ltd), J Ralston Cargill mgr, syrup refin

ers, 000 Front Penn John T (Mary L), mill opr, h 383 5th av PENN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO OF PHIL
ADELPHIA, PA, Lott & Edge Genl Agts, H5U

Broad, Tel 67 *Pennett Landers, lab, h 412 2(r av . , , ., p .f Pennington Joseph D (Shelly), supervisor of bridges C of

Ga, h noo E 18th

Pennington Sarah (wid Wm), b

Toth

^Peoples Drug Store (E B Terry, I A Swan),

Perdue Etta (wid Eugene), b 305 17th

Perdue Wm P (Jennie), pedler, h 3110 nth av

Perkins Annie, mill opr, b 3163 2d av

PPeerrkkiinnss BCehsasrilee,s bL29(5B0es1s2iteh), avpres Perkins H-Ronsciieerryv MMiillllss
and Massey Hosiery Mills, h 2950 12th ay Perkins Charles L jr asst paymaster Perkins Hosiery Mills,

b 2950 12th av

Perkins Charlotte, mill opr, b 3163 2d av

*Perkins Ellen, cook, h 1529 5th av

/o r'l

Perkins Felton (Ada), null opr, h 53 Park av (B C)

*Perkins George (m), lab, h 830 6th av

Perkins Hamilton P (Mollie), police, h 2502 3d av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

361

PERKINS HOSIERY MILLS, C L Perkins Pres, R C
Jordan Vice Pres, J D Massey Sec and Treas, 12th av n e cor Talbot av, Tel 549

Perkins James D (Theola), electn, h 3061 2d av Perkins James M, carp, h 3163 2d av
Perkins James N (Bessie), eng Cen R R. h 1122 E 17th Perkins Jesse A (Esther), eng Central R R, h 1807 nth av Perkins John F, mill opr, b 3163 2d av
Perkins Ocis R (Claude), court steno, b 1906 7th Perkins Susie D, b 2950 12th av Perkle Emmon, student, b 620 1st av

Perrott Walter W (Carrie), optician M B Clason, h 1926 7th av

*Perry Alexander, driver Nat Bis Co, h 314 6th

>

*Perry Alexander J, lab, h 1321 E 24th

^

*Perry Anthony, porter W J Deignan, h 706 Brittingham *<

(G)

0

*Perry Charles (m), lab, h 820 Dryer

1 *Perry Charles j r, lab, b 820 Dryer

*Perry Clarence, lab, b 101 21st

*Perry Clifford, lndrs, h 620 Perry Dupont, elk Lummus

5th av Cotton

Gin

Co,

h

636

2d

av Mr

CO

Perry Emmett R (Cora H), 2d lieut police, h 636 2d av 2

*Perry Ernest, lab, b 101 21st

PI

*Perry Eula, lndrs, h 706 Brittingham (G)

*Perry Gladys, lndrs, b 706 Brittingham (G)

*Perry James (m), h 1934 Oak av

*Perry James B Rev (m), pastor Girard A M E Church, h 621 6th (G)

Perry James C (Lula C), farmer, h 917 (617) E 31st Perry Jesse, molder, b 304 Broad (G)
Perry Kate L, mill opr, b 304 Broad (G) *Perry Leila, dom, b 440 3d av
*Perry Lelia, lndrs, h 419 16th
Perry Mittie, mill opr, b 304 Broad (G)
Perry Otis, police, b 304 Broad (G) Perry Rissie, mill opr, b 304 Broad (G) Perry Roy, student, b 304 Broad (G) *Perry Sarah, lndrs, h 1101 Meeler *Perry Wade (m), grocer, h 602 10th av *Perry Wesley (m), carp, h 101 21st Perry Wesley H (Annie), h 2923 Jones
Perry Wm D (Augusta), marshal, h 304 Broad (G) *Perry Willie (wid), h 513 18th *Perry Willie, dom, b 416 17th

Springer Bold L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in
Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT

JKs?^CT0RSS=SSS|. ST.

362

_ R. L. POLK & CO/S

8
&

Persons Isaac (m), lab, h 937 Lumpkin rd

*PPeerrssoonnss

John W, b 623 Maple Julia, lndrs, h 625 Maple

J "3 Persons Julius, lab, b 623 Maple

I

^

* Persons Monroe (m), lab, b 625 Maple Persons Sophia, dom, b 625 Maple

^ C o M

PPeerrssoonnss

Wm, lab, b 625 Zachariah, cook,

Maple h 623 Maple

o v Pest House, M A Russell supt, ft of 4th av

{SS

"Os~i|

PPeetteerrmmaann

Arizona, cook, h Benjamin, lab,

1033 7th av b 1031 7th av

* Peterman Fannie (wid), cook, h 1031 7th av

S a

a)

PPeetteerrmmaann

Frank Frank

(m), (m),

lab, b 323 Hu"teL porter Jones & Franklin,

b b

.-,6 53

Qh U-4 * Peterman George, lab, b 1031 7th av
fed * Peterman Linnie, student, b 1033 /th a^ Peterman M Clarence (Rosa), pharmacist City Drug
Store, h 1230 4th av

*PPeetteerrms aCnhaSralomtte(,mln),drlsa,b,b

h 1441 ^ 23 45 Brigman

,

s

al

(G)

PPeetteerrss

Henry James

W, prm Girard School, E (Turner & Peters)

5^TM *v b 908 5th av

U-l Peters May, tchr Girard School (G)

_

PETERS THOMAS W (Ruby G), Commercial Agt

lumbus Railroad Co, h 621 Broad, Tel 1864

*PPeetteerrssoonn

Albert, lab, h 157 Pong ( G) Anna, lndrs, h i57 Know es

(G)

*Peterson Charles, lab, b 157 Knowles ;(G)

*Peterson Clifford, porter Humes Music Co

*PPeetteerrssoonn

Ella, lndrs, h 402 2d av Emma, dom, h 220 6th

* Peterson Emma, lndrs. b i57 Knowles (G)

PPeetteerrssoonn

Ida, dom, b James (m),

220 6th lab h 643

5th

av

Peterson Jerry, lab, b 402 2d av

PPeetteerrssoonn

Rosa, Twigg

lndre, h P (m),

^SJh baroer 1

^

h I20I Win-

PetteornsonrdWm, lab, h 51 x 7tn

,r,

Peterson Willie B. lndrs, b l57 Kn"les (G>_

1123-1125 BROW ST.

Electricity Means Comfort, Convenience and Economy

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

363

CONFECTIONERS

Petri Theodore (Carrie B; Kinsel & Petri), h 209 15th Pettett Columbus W (Ophelia), elk, h 705 3d (G) *Petty John (m), painter, h 2920 Jones av *Petty Wm (m), lab, h 814 E 21st
Pfohl Annie F, steno Cols R R Co, b 625 20th Pfohl Martha (wid Wm L), h 625 20th Pfohl Martha D, tchr Rose Hill School, b 625 20th

PHELPS CHARLES C (Jessie), Whiskies, Wines,

Beers, Etc, 116 1st (G), Tel 341, h 291 5th (P C)

(See left top lines)
Phelps Thomas L (Bessie; Phelps Bros), h 1044 E 18th Phelts Alfred A, b 842 2d av Phelts Angus P (A P Phelts & Bro), b 1818^ Hamilton
av Phelts A P & Bro (Angus P and Thomas L), meats 1815
Hamilton Phelts Blanch, h 842 2d av Phelts Thomas L (Elizabeth; A P Phelts & Bro), h 1044
E 18th Phenix Bazaar & Five and Ten Cent Store, A E Patrick
propr, 206 5th (PC) Phenix City Congregational Church, 1200 nth (P C)

PHENIX CITY COUNCIL CHAMBER, T H Coulter

Clerk and Treasurer, n s 5th bet 2d and 3d avs, Tel

678

Phenix City School, L F Rutledge prin, Railroad s w cor 10th av (P C)

50

Phenix City Water Works Office, n s 5th bet 2d and 3d avs
PHENIX-GIRARD BANK, F D Kirven Pres, C L

Ic

Mullin Vice Pres, W J Price Cashr, n w cor 2d av

and 1st (G), Tel 335 Phenix-Girard Coal & Wood Co, J B Banks & Son

z

proprs, 330 S Railroad (P C)

3

Phenix-Girard Ginnery, J W Edmunds mgr, 207 1st (G)

Phenix-Girard Journal (weekly), W O Johnson editor,

109 3d av (G)

PHILADELPHIA UNDERWRITERS OF PHILA
DELPHIA, PA, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th ^Philips Anna, b 704 Gale (G) *Philips Archie, flag C of Ga, b 1521 6th av Philips Charles (Carrie), lumber 3127 2d av, h 2103
Hamilton av Philips Ernest W (E Philips & Sons), b 1400 3d av

PHILIPS ETHELRED R (Mary B; E Philips & Sons),

Pres Bush-Philips Hardware Co, h 1400 3d av, Tel 92 Philips Eugene, supt Ga Cotton Oil Co

PHILIPS E & SONS (Ethelred R, George B and Ernest

W), Coal and Wood, Sewer Pipe and Fire Brick,

1618 5th av, Tel 98

For HARDWARE C.P.BUSHHDW.CO.
Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods 1013 BROAD ST.

364__ R. L. POLK & _ CO. S

PHILIPS FRANK A (Mattie), Sec and Treas Bush-

Philips Hardware Co, h 1409 2d av, Tel 2287

6 ^Philips George (m), lab, h 931 Railroad (G)

- Pierce James (Letitia), mill opr, h 235 3d av Vi H . Pierce James W (Ada), dentist 211 Masonic Temple, h

636 21st

Pierce John, appr, b 235 3d av (P C)

O u

Pierce Lillian, mill opr, b 235 3d av (P L) Pierce Lizzie, smstrs, b 1007^ Pleasant Pierce Louise, elk The White Co, b 1437 2d av

*Pierce Lynn (m), carp, h 810 4th av

c/3 Pierce Maggie, grocer 1007 Pleasant, h 1007^ same
Pierce Richard, elk, b 1007J4 Pleasant OS PSu Pierce Wm, appr, b 235 2d av (P C)

u Pierson Carl A, elk Merchants Trade, Credit & Collect

oo OS

ing Bureau, b 106 7th

o 0 Pierson Henry' M,' dkj R Hendley, b 1736 Hamilton av

K jofph W (A^ei"f b Giglio, h .06 7th

o< *Piett Eli (m), lab, h 739 5* av Pigg Henry, mill wkr, b I425i Ist av

to Pike Arch, mill opr, b 7 14th

Walker

*Pilgrim Health & Life Insurance Co, W Vv Walker

Do Supt, 521 9* Pink Ingram (Liza), mill opr, h 307 nth av (G)

OQ I *Pinkard Charles (m), drayman, h 627 6th av

*Pinkard Robert (m), lab, h 631 6th av Pinkeron Benjamin, mill opr, b 837 Front

Pinkston Bennie, b I33 C 19th Pinkston Max W, wks J T Eason, r 1014 ist av
PINKSTON SHADRACH T, Attorney-at-Law 10052

Broad, r same, Tel 695

^

Pinkston Thomas E (Emma J), grocer 108 30th, h 106

Pitchford C P Co, D C Pitchford pres, books 1032 Broad

_

-

iT"

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS TWELFTH ST.

srsssss Roll Tel. 1228

WILLS&' HOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Pitchford Daniel C, pres C P Pitchford Co, h 1151I

Broad

Pitchford Julia, elk C P Pitchford Co, b 1151^2 Broad

Pitchford Mattie, elk C P Pitchford Co, m 1151^ Broad

*Pitt Miranda (wid), lndrs, h 913 Magnolia

*Pitt Pleas (m), lndrs, h 1405 E 22d

*Pittman Andrew (m), driver Hendricks Gro Co, h 330

26th

Pittman Berry (Mozelle), mach, h 314 Broad (G)

Pittman Cecil H, elk C of Ga, hj 212 Broad (G)

Pittman Charles W (Zilpha), elk Atl Compress Co, h

2418 Hamilton av

Pittman Clifford, mill opr, b] 212 Broad (G)

Pittman Green (Sarah), mill opr, h '205 Broad (G)

Pittman H Stephen, cond C of Ga, r 1228 5th av

Pittman Josephine Mrs, b W H Frazier

Pittman N Webster (Lou E), h/^12 Broad (G)

*Pittmo Andrew (m), porter, h 330 26th

*Pittmon Rebecca, lndrs, b 14 Lumpkin rd

*Pitts Alice, bkpr Col Undertaking Co, b 1609 4th av

*Pitts Alice, lndrs, h 1609 4th av

Pitts Alton W (Marie), driver Columbus Steam Lndry,

h 905 3d av

*Pitts Anderson (m), lab, h 1900 Pine

CCS

*Pitts Augustus C (m), watchman P O, h 1720 5th av

*Pitts Bradford (m), lab, h 632 27th

*Pitts Charles, lab, b 710 Crawford rd (G)

Pitts Chesley T, b 1655 3d av

*Pitts Clarence (Lila), h 522 18th

*Pitts Claude, baker J B Everidge

Pitts David W, painter, b 2219 1st av

*Pitts Edwin H, lab, b 224 5th av (G)

*Pitts Francis, b 518 18th

Pitts Gladys, mill opr, b 1724 3d av

Pitts Hattie, b 1655 3d

Pitts Homer C, steno, b 1124 3d av *Pitts Hudson (m), drayman, h n s 43d 2 w of Ham

O(aft.

ilton av

3

Pitts Hulie Mrs, h 407 6th av



*Pitts Isaac (m), lab, h 714 27th

3

*Pitts James (m), blksmith 1040 Wynnton rd, h 1014

5th av

a1

Pitts Lizzie (wid John), mill opr, h 1408 10th av

*Pitts Lucile, b 714 27th

;

*Pitts Lula, lndrs, b 821 8th av

*Pitts Lum (m), lab, h 510 Oakview Pitts Mary (wid John), h 1724 3d av

j

PD

*Pitts Matilda, b 224 5th av (G)

*Pitts Nicie, dom, h 1234 9th av

*Pitts Raymond (m), lab, h 825 5th av

*Pitts Reuben, b 1035 E 9th

The City Dru g Store
Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

w

368

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Mu & *Pitts Richard (m), lab, h 224 5th av (G)

J ou ou

0to5 "T* *Pitts Robert, lab, b 1010 9th in Pitts Sterling (m), cotton sampler, h 1124 38th

D
(A

"1



*Pitts Susan M, lndrs, h 1010 9th *Pitts Thomas, wks St Ry, h 518 18th

#
co K U S 0!!

n *Pitts Wesley (m), baker, h 513 17th

cIsou

la &

*Pitts Wm (m), farmer, h n s 43d 1 w of Hamilton *Pitts Wm E (m), porter, h 535 3d av Plalock David (Fannie), carp, h 311 17th Plant John H (Ada), mach, h 516 Broad (G)

av



Porter George C (Cora T), atty, h 500 Church (G) *Porter James (m), brkmn, h 1216 Morton *Porter James, lab, b 1090 9th av (P C)

fe
'J

Porter James H, 2d v-pres Bible Mfg Co, res Macon, Ga

Porter Joel F, elk, b 914 4th av

$5

*Porter John, lab, b 720 Bay *Porter John, lab, b 305 Palmetto

CD **3.

t Porter John A, genl supt Bibb Mfg Co, res Macon, Ga

*Porter John E (m), carrier P O, h 403 9th

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

Lm C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cars direet froir depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO. PHONE 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

370

R. L. POLK & co/s

O HALLORAN & BISHOP ETM

Porter John H, elk, b 606 Sanford rd (G) Porter Joseph F, bkpr Standard Gro Co, b 914 4th *Porter Julia (wid), lndrs, h 1090 9th av (P C) Porter Kate, smstrs, b 921 Young's Hill (G) Porter Lizzie, smstrs, h 921 Young's Hill (G) Porter Lottie M (wid Edward B jr), music tchr 1237 5th
av, b same Porter Loula (wid Joel F), h 914 4th av Porter Lucelle, steno, b 606 Sanford rd (G) Porter Mattie Rae, elk, b 500 Church (G)
Porter May Mrs, elk Bee Hive, b 606 Sanford rd (G) Porter Myrtle, elk Bee Hive, b 606 Sanford rd (G) *Porter Oscar, lab, b 1216 Morton
*Porter Richard P (m), sexton colored cemetery, h 1346 4th av
Porter Roy H, clothes cleaner 208>4 5th (P C), r same *Porter Sidney (m), driver Swift & Co, h 817 6th av *Porter Tabitha, dom, h 720 Bay Porter Uriah P (Lucy), farmer, h 931 3d (G) *Porter Violene, tchr Fifth Ave School, b 827 7th av Porter Wm D (Mollie), mach G O Berry, h 917 3d av Porter & Jones (CP Porter, C H Jones), saloon 200-202
1st (G) Portmann Annie, b 502 2d av
Portmann Wm T (Rosa), grocer 500 2d av, h 502 same Portmann Willie M, b 502 2d av Posada Ara (wid Joseph), h 3001 Hamilton av Posada A Co (W H Gray jr), cigar mfrs 1301^4 Broad Posey Daisy Mrs, mill opr, b 115 18th
Posey Ida M Mrs, wks Kaufman Bros Co, b 194 2d (G) Posey John F (Alberta), meats 532 2d (G), h 510 same Posey Lizzie (wid Franklin), h 103 Thomas al (PC) Posey M Durwood (Pearl), mgr Powell Mattress Fctry,
h 103 Thomas al (P C) Posey Robert, mill opr, b 3103 5th av Posey S Earl (Frederica), mgr American Theatre, h 825
Broad
Posey Thomas H (Laura A), ins agt, h 610 3d av Posey Wm D (Ida), meats, h 708 2d (G) Posey Wm H (Eugenia), elk Atl Ice & Coal Corp, b 1320
3d av Post Johnnie, b 1318 E 17th
Post Kirby (Mamie), eng C of Ga, h 1318 E 17th Post Nettie, b 1318 E 17th
POSTAL TELEGRAPH-CABLE CO, A M Cook Mgr,
1041 Broad, Tels 2400 and 2401 ^Poster Mandy, b 1911 Robinson *Potts Hattie, lndrs, b 810 9th Potts Susie (wid Thomas), h 204 Broad (G) Potts Thomas F (Pearl I), foreman City Taxicab Co, h
647 25th

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

371

*Pou Arthur (m), lab, h 942 7th av Pou Bros Co, J Dozier Pou pres, Felder Pou sec and treas,
whol grocers 1045 Broad Pou Felder (Loulie), sec and treas Pou Bros Co, h 11 15th Pou J Dozier (Mary), pres Pou Bros Co, h 1044 Front Pou J F & Co (J F Pou), coal and wood 1632 ist av Pou Joseph F (Hettie; J F Pou & Co), v-pres Merchants
Trade, Credit & Collection Bureau, h 107 15th
Pouncy John T (Minnie), mill hd, h 108 29)4th Pouncy John W, mill opr, b 108 2914 th Pouncy Mary B, mill opr, b 108 2934th Pouncy Nellie C, mill hd, b 108 2934th Pound Leonidas B (Willie), mach, h 936 4th av Powell Charles F, grocer, h 732 27th *Powell George W (m), tchr, h 12 5th *Powell George W jr, porter Racine Hotel, b 12 5th Powell James A (Martha), foreman boiler shop C of Ga,
h 743 2d av
Powell James W, b 732 27th *Powell Jesse, barber, r 1031 6th av *Powell Josephine, maid, h 1443 5th av Powell Leander W (Mary E), mgr Phenix-Girard Coal
& Wood Co and propr Powell Mattress Factory, h 101 Thomas al (P C)
Powell Martha A (wid Hardy M), b 732 27th *Powell Mary, lndrs, b 440 5th av Powell Mattress Factory, L W Powell propr, 229 3d av
(P C) *Powell Queen L, dom, b 12 5th *Powell Teresa, lndrs, h 2310 14th av *Powell Wm (m), lab, h 426 5th av Power Frank G (Power & Baird), pres Bank of Phenix
City, b 639 2d av
*Power John (m), driver E Philips & Sons Power John A (Haddie B), pres and mgr J D Baird Co,
h 423 Broad (PC)
Power Kate, b 639 2d av Power & Baird (F G Power, J S Baird), wholesale dry
goods 1107 Broad
* Powers Charles (Emma), mill opr, h 1236 13th av (P C) Powers Charlotte C Mrs, h 2602 2d av Powers Florence, cashr Elite Theatre, b 2602 2d av Powers Frances (wid Frank), b 1236 13th av Poyner Wm A (Exie), cooper, h 2124 Talbot av Poyner W Oscar, barber Jones & Franklin Poynter Charles (Jennie), cabtmkr, r 1401^ ist av Prance Idella, mill opr, b 140 2d av (P C) Prance Luella, mill opr, b 140 2d av (P C) Prance Mary (wid George), h 140 2d av (P C) *Prather Amanda, h 1639 5th av

ROME INSURANCECO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

372

R. L. POLK & CO. S

bj a Prather Anderson C (Sarah), slsmn Blanchard, Humber

O *5 cn Ho

& Co, h Wynnton Prather Andrew, elk Blanchard,

Humber

&

Co,

b

A

C

z j u Prather

< u *Prather Cebron (m), lab, h 641 24th

Prather Charles (Effie), mill opr, h 6 21st

Prather Fannie, mill opr, b 209 Broad (G)

*Prather George (m), lab, h 1028 9th

PoN Prather George, mill opr, b 209 Broad (G)

S3 rQ

*Prather Henry (m), lab, h 721 5th av Prather Janie M (wid Joseph), h 209 Broad (G) *Prather Joseph (m), fireman C of Ga, b 1639 5th av

H H Prather Lottie, student, b 209 Broad (G)

An


b c/3
h
<

Prather Robert, mill opr, b 209 Broad (G) Prather Robert C (Effie), physician and drugs
(G), h 602 Broad (G) *Prather Sylvester, lab, b 641 24th

613

6th

J

1/3
H

Pratt Wm E (Catharine), fireman C of Ga, b ion E 15th Pratt Wm L (Henrietta), h ion E 15th


CO

Q
Z
5b
U

Preer Charles D, mill opr, b 3825 Hamilton av Preer Florence A (wid Charles D), h 3825 Hamilton av Preer George T (Harriet), supt Cols Water Wks, h 3911
Hamilton av *Preer Rosa, lndrs, b 707 6th av

z c
s

6 >? u

Preer Thomas S, mill opr, b 3825 Hamilton av Preer Wm, r 2921 Jones
*Preit Wm (m), lab, h 760 McMurrain Prendergast Albert D (Pearl), eng C of Ga, h 1107 5th av

s

0
s

Presley Alonzo D (Lola M), carp, h 3701 6th av Presley Burt A (Frances), lab, h 714 18th Presley J Marion, watchman, b 3026 1st av

<5 Presley Mary (wid Wm), h 3221 (10) 1st av

X

Presley Nollie, mill opr, b 3221 (10) 1st av Pressnell Henry C (Maude F), steno Joseph Thompson

U3 DC s_

Co, h 507 5th av (G) *Preston Edward, porter, b 1011 6th av Preston Ernest B, vice pres Columbus Creamery Co, h

Macon rd bey limits

QJJ U,

*Preston *Preston *Preston

Estelle, cook, b 419 3d av Hannah, lndrs, b 927 Railroad Wm (m)' lab, h 1905 3d av

(G)

Prevatte Clarence, student, b 216 10th

Price Eloise, elk Arthur Piano & Organ Co, b 617 9th

av (G)

Price Emma A, steno SAL Frt Office, b 617 9th av (G)

Established 1S48
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
1149 BROAD ST.
PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

*Price Henry (m), lab, h 3227 River av Price Hubert D, student, b 617 9th av (G) Price James E (Bertha), mill opr, b 341 28th Price John (Fannie), mill opr, b 109 15th *Price John H (Henrietta), lab, h 834 4th av *Price Judge (m), lab, h 3225 River av Price Katie, b mo E 15th *Price Lorenzo, lab, b 531 2d av Price Mark C (Ivie J; Price Paper Box Co), h 840 Broad Price Mary (wid John B), h 1344 3d av *Price Mary J, smstrs, h 531 2d av Price Milton T Rev (Mattie V), pastor Congregational
Church, h 341 28th

-PRICE'S NORMAL AND INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL,

Thomas S Price Principal, Mrs Leila M Thornton

2d Principal and Music Teacher, 1508 5th av, Tel

1963

Price Ode, barber, b mo E 15th

Price Paper Box Co (M C Price), mnfrs paper boxes

920-926 Broad

*Price Rena, tchr Normal Industrial School, h same

*Price Samuel (m), porter E M Averett

*Price Thomas B, phys, b 1508 5th av

*Price Thomas F, prof Normal Industrial School, h

1508 5th av

S 3c/>

*Price Thomas S (m), prin Price's Normal and Industrial

School, h 1508 5th av

Price Wm J (Caroline E), cashr Phenix-Girard Bank, h

617 9th av (G)

Price Zacharias M (Mary), h mo E 15th

Prickett Cassandra E (wid Joseph), h 552 Summerville

. (P C) . Prickett Lois (wid Paul E), mill opr, b 106 29^-2th

Prickett Mollie, mill opr, b 552 Summerville (P C)

Prickett Tarpley, mill opr, b 19 19th Prickett Tarpley T (Maggie), grocer

308

10th

av

(G),

tSJ
0

h same

Prickett Thomas A, drayman, b 552 Summerville (P C)

Priddy Maggie, mill opr, b 1532 10th av

Priddy Mittie, h 1532 10th av

*Pridgett Ella, lndrs, h 804 9th

*Pridgett Esse P (m), clothes presser 1827 Hamilton av,

h 1907 Robinson

Priest Wm, mill opr, h 1927 2d av

Prim David C (Annie), overseer Muscogee Mfg Co, h

1542 1st av

Prim James (Fannie), mill opr, h 1542 1st av

Primary Industrial School, Kate B Holstead prin, 2400

2d av

Primitive Baptist Church, 1325 E 19th

Primitive Baptist Church, 248 3d av (P C)

C. C. PHELPS WAIL ORDER HOUSE J. W. BISHOP, Manager WHISKIES,

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA. TELEPHONE 341 UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

WINES, LIQUORS, BEERS, ETC.

374

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Prince Anne, mill opr, b 93 1st av (P C)

CO Prince Arthur, mill opr, b 93 1st av (P C)

Prince Elbert (Eva), mill opr, h 497 Railroad (P C)

Prince Estelle, mill opr, b 93 1st av (P C)

Prince Joseph, mill opr, b 325 Cedar Hill

Prince Nannie, b 325 Cedar Hill (G)

CM Prince Stephen, flagman, b 325 Cedar Hill (G)

Prince Thomas (Josie), mill opr, h 93 1st av

CM

Prince Walter, mill opr, b 93 1st av (P C) Proctor Andrew J, mill opr, h 2818 Jordan

Proctor Annie, mill opr, b 2818 Jordan

Proctor Carrie, mill opr, b 2017 3d av

Proctor Catharine, mill opr, b 2818 Jordan

Proctor Dennis, mill opr, b 305 29th

Proctor Ella Mrs, mill opr, h 20^ 14th

Proctor Eulah, b 2818 Jordan

Proctor Jesse D, mill opr, b 2818 Jordan

Proctor John F (Elizabeth), mill opr, h 2019 3d av

Proctor J Edgar, sollr Gas-Light Co of Cols, b 2818 4th

av

t/i

Proctor Lizzie, mill opr, b 2818 Jordan Proctor Wm J (Annie), eng C of Ga, h 1400 10th av

Profumo Angela, b 12)4 10th Profumo Eva, b 123/2 10th Profumo Francis X (Loretto), bkpr M & M Bank, h 712

2d av Profumo Henrietta B (wid Francis X), h 12)^ 10th 1 Profumo Mary, elk Ga Home Ins Co, b 1210th 1 Proveaux George W (Anna), grocer 1460 10th av, h same Proveaux Wm G (Maude E), elk C of Ga, h 1320 17th

Pruett Alonzo, cond C of Ga Pruett Joseph H (Effie E), yd foreman C of Ga, h 536 26th

Pruett Lucius (m), lab, h 1414 E 23d Pryor George C (Edna E), weaver, h 509 30th

PUBLIC LIBRARY OF COLUMBUS (Carnegie Li

brary), Mrs Nina J Holstead Librarian, 1423 Broad,

Tel 676 Puckett Clyde C (Matilda), lineman Postal Tel-Cable Co,

h 742 3d av Puckett Henry K (Clara E), sanitary inspr City Hall, h

2106 North Puckett Paul R (Evelyn), typewriters 4th fl Needham bldg,

h Wynnton Pugh B Martin (Flora), driver Acme Steam Lndy, h 7th

av (P C) Pugh Levi, mill opr, b 15 16th Purcell Wm A (Mandy), carp, h 1012 14th (P C)
*Purifoy Wm (m), lab, h 830 8th av
PURITY BOTTLING CO (T A Pacetty, W S Duncan),

1345-1347 Broad, Tel 1277 (See left side lines) Purvis Grocery Co, L L Purvis pres, 1035 6th av

THE LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
Organized 1871
HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND,VA.

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company, operating under a special Charter from the State of Virginia.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 301-303 Masonic Bldg., Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

375

Purvis Leonard L, pres Purvis Groc Co, h 625 23d Purvis Wm T (Anna), div mgr Va Car Chemical Co, b
Francis H Adams Putnam Charles V (Ludia), grocer 602 3d av (G), h same Putnam Jackson (May), mill opr, h 155 4th (P C) Putnam John (Ella), carp, h 153 4th (P C) Putnam John R (Maude), carp Muscogee Mfg Co, h 157
4th (PC) Putnam John W, genl repr, h 1044 14th (P C) Putnam Wm H (Lorena), pattern mkr Lummus Cot Gin
Co, h 166 4th (P C) *Pye Cresie, lndrs, b 287 Ashley (G) Pye Emma L (wid Asa J), h 1019 E 1st Pye Julia, mill opr, b 1015 E 15th Pye Kirby D, lab, b 1205 E 19th *Pye Lucy, stewardess, b 510 5th Pye Luther L (Ida), lab, b 1205 E 19th *Pye Samuel (m), lab, h 287 Ashley (G) *Pye Washington, lab, b 823 8th av Pye Wm (Martha), mill opr, h 1015 E 15th Pye Wm E (Celia C), lab, h 1205 E 19th Pyle Florence, mill opr, b 464 S 5th av (PC)

Q

*Quall Warren, tmstr, h 1016 E 12th *Quarles Mary, smstrs, h 709 8th *Quarles Ozzie (wid), lndrs, h 2353 Olive Quartermus Fannie W, b 108 8th Quartermus G Craig, b 108 8th Quartermus Lucy, h 108 8th Quartermus Tommie Mrs, b 917 1st av

QUEEN INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA (New York), D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad

Quick Edgar N (Dorothy M), eng Gov service, b 5 th av
Quick Robert (Eura), mill opr, b 1007 E 15th Quick Wm R (Emma), slsmn, b 1530 10th av

1115

Quincy Samuel R (Elizabeth), cashr Home Mixture Gu ano Co, h 1114 5th av
*Quinn Cato (m), lab, h 947 8th av (P C)

Quinn John H (Eva), foreman Lummus Cot Gin Co, h 710 Broad

*Quinn Lizzie (wid), h 413 17th

R
Rachel W Bryant (Minnie), mill opr, b 3028 1st av Racine Hotel, see Hotel Racine *Radcliff Charles, lab, b 2406 Robinson *Radcliff George (m), h 1819 Gorman al

New Home Standard Sewing Machines

W FnWARn^ B

NEEPLES- 1LS ANP ATTACHMENTS

"

" AIvLriJ 1230ya BROAD ST. Phone 874

CO <4 376

R. L. POLK & CO. S

to

Radcliff George M (May), grocer 2972 3d av, h same

u RADCLIFF G WILLIS (Anna), Coml Agt Gas Light

< CO_

o

ii

Co Radcliff

of Cols, h May Mrs,

1245 b 100

2d av, 20th

Tel

1742

0 3 * Radcliff Robert (m), mach, h 325 21st

i si
CO

fa oV
QrC

Raden Wm (Mary L), mill opr, b J Ragansburg Theodore (Lucy), coal, Ragland Carlton L (Coatney), mill

A Jackson h 3104 5th av opr, h 604 2d

(G)

\5 K

*Ragland John W (m), blksmith, Ragland Kate, b 1505 1st av

h

645

24th

"a Ragland Wm B (Lula), lab, h 3157 2d av

CO

Ragland Willie L, elk Ga Home Ins Co, b 1505 1st av

3 M 0. Ragsdale J Benjamin (Sarah J), mill wkr, h 3048 1st av

Raht Theodore E (Kate C), supt Swift Spinning Mills,

h 2325. Florida av

*Raiford Arthur (m), lab, h 813 Magnolia

Raiford Jones C (Mary), grocer 255 5th (P C), h same Raiford Lawrence E (Lucy), mill opr, h 3321 3d av Raiford Marshall, cabt mkr, b 819 1st av *Raiford Mary L, cook, h 2304 3d av *Raiford Nora, lndrs, b 611 8th *Raines Daniel (m), lab, h 505 4th av

*Raines Henry (m), bottler Cols Coca-Cola Bot Co, h Tal bot av bey limits

Raines Henry A, mill opr, b 3110 3d av Raines I Vashti, mill opr, b 3110 3d av *Raines Junior, waiter, r 832 5th

Raines Lucius L (Alice), carp, h 513 Railroad (P C) Raines Mary S, mill opr, b 3110 3d av Raines Sarah E (wid Silas J), h 3110 3d av Raines Wm J (Willie M), mill opr, b 3110 3d av Rainey Alice, h 824 5th av
Rainey Annie Mrs, mill opr, h 109 22d Rainey Carrie, b 824 5th av

Rainey Charles W, asst sec Natl Show Case Co, r 1214 3d av

Rainey Earl (Josie), mill opr, h 2209 3d av

Rainey Edward E, mill opr, b 2209 3d av Rainey George H, elk, b 1236 10th av *Rainey Mary, dom, h 910 Macon *Rainey Thomas (m), lab, h 220 4th Rainey Thomas (Maude), mill opr, h 2951 ;,d av Rainey Wm W (Jennie), sales mgr Natl Show Case Co,
h 1411 4th av

Ramsay J Robert (Nina M), bkpr Golden'r 7 & M Co, h 915 4th av

*Ramsey George (m), lab, h 408 19th Ramsey James (Annie), lab, b 2106 (1006) Southern Ry *Ramsey Jesse (m), lab, h 2204 14th av , Ramsey Josie, h 1626 4th av

ESTABLISHED 184S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty. Employers* Liability.
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
IWBRMiTsT., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

377 oc

Ramsey Jule B (Nellie), fireman C F D No i, h 726 3d 2>--L!

rt*

Ramsey Leroy M (Lee), grocer 3704 Hamilton av, h 3706 <<

same

J/

LRamsey Lillian (wid), lndrs, h 1329 6th av Ramsey Louis H, mill opr, b 1626 4th av

Ramsey Madeline tchr N H School, b 2001 Hamilton av

Ramsey Marion A (Rosa), genl supt Cols div C of Ga

h 1241 3d av

'

Ramsey Randell, mill opr, b 1626 4th av

cO o2

m
o
"H
CD

*Ramsey Phyllis, lndrs, h 2513 3d av



*Ramsey Willie, lndrs, h 1415 E 24th Ranch Wm (Henrietta), mill opr, b 213 22d

*O

Randall Arthur E (Hattie), mill opr, h 223 3th (P C) m o

^Railroad



('Annle^'

clothes

presser 337

18th,

h

204

r> o

Randall Randah

Charles Charles

(Josie), mill opr, h 2947 H (Ophelia), barber, h

4th av 398 N

Railroad

o <

>

m

Randall Daisy, mill opr, b 1920 1st av Randall Darnel, mill opr, b 2736 14th av
Randall Ella (m), lndrs, h 149 4th (P C)

r>'
m cn
CO

?*pRnadn^daililEFlrheeV d, lpkoJrtoehrnWSalWtoandePt&g CCoo, b 29s 5th K(P C)'

CO
H

Randall General, mill opr, b 1610 1st av

>

Randall Henry N eng C of G R R, b 1617 3d av Randall Jacob, null opr, b 2736 14th av

rCO

RaU22d ^ameS R

barber 1821 Hamilton av, h 423 n CD

O

La"dal! W" n (Ia)'.c'k Su Ry- h 1904 Comer ay

Randa Jbn Q (Mamie), bartndr, h 1610 1st av Randall John W (Carrie), driver Cols Steam Lndry

h Wto

1017 3d av Randall Louie W, elk, b 605 3th av fG') Randall Mary, b 1610 1st av Randall Mary (wid Benjamin D), h 295 3th (P Q

H01 5a
to tAo

S3
3

Raild(P QeaVey (Minnie)> mill opr, h 462 N Railroad M*t0.

Randall Tigner, mill opr, b 2947 4th av

Randall Vernoy (Lillian), boilermkr, b 1640 2d av Randall Wm O (Lizzie), h 2205 2d av

> < o

Randolph Levi (m), lab, h 840 yth av *Randolph Wm, porter Sulzberger & Sons
E 7th

Co,

b

1137 J/

H JL Or

m

Rankin Billiard Room, P J Burks mgr, 1006 Broad Rankin Edwin J, pres Rankin Realty Co, h 1440 2d av

t0o0

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE. Mgr.
Pi ROPEAN. Telephones and E eetn: Light* in Each Room. Elevator, ateam Heated, Sample Room*. First-Clast Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

HERRING & KNIGHT UNDERTAKERS
LADY ASSISTANT Prompt Attention Given to ALL CaOi

378

R. L. POLK & co/s

1211 BROAD ST.
office phone 854 HFS. PHONE 1011

RANKIN HOUSE, Alexander Reid Propr, 1002-1008 Broad, Tel 171 (See left bottom lines)
Rankin John A, sec and treas Rankin Realty Co, b 1440 2d av
Rankin Realty Co, E J Rankin pres, J A Rankin sec and treas, 13 10th
Ransom Emily C, tchr Rose Hill School, b 1300 3d av Ransom Eugene M, ins spl agt 1149 Broad, b 1300 3d av Ransom Katherine M (wid Robert), b 1300 3d av *Ransom Randal, lab, h 404 6th *Ransom Silas, lab, b 530 Macon *Ransom Wm (m), h 311 18th Ratliff James (Fannie), mill opr. h 203 5th av (G) Ratliff John (Bertha), mill opr, h 177 3d av (G) Rawls Frankie (wid Erwin), h 820 Summerville (P C) Rawls James C (Lillie), cond C of Ga, h 1140 5th av
RAY ANDREW D (Sarah M), General Contractor, Business Buildings and General Construction, 2310 Hamilton av, Tel 1992 (See right top lines)
Ray Arthur W (Emma), elk Sarling Shoe Co, b'832 2d av (P C)
Ray Benjamin T, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co, b 933 5th av
Ray Charles (Lizzie), mill opr, b 1443I 1st av Ray Clarence H (Gertrude), mach, h 216 10th Ray Douglass P, molder, b 1532 12th av Ray Edwin F (Clara), barber, h 583 Ingersoll (P C) Ray Ellis, molder, b 916 10th *Ray Emma, dom, b 62 Lumpkin rd Ray Gilbert, mill hd, b 2025 4th av Ray Grady, mill opr, b 406 5th av (P C) Ray Hugh P (Adelle), barber Z A Brooks, h 578 Inger
soll (P C)
Ray James C (Martha), carp, h 1406 5th av (P C) Ray James J (Dida), patternmkr, h 1532 E 12th av Ray Jesse (Maude), mill opr, h 15th (P C) Ray J W, eng C of Ga Ray Leona, tchr, b 832 9th (P C) Ray Major F (Laura L), 113313 4th av (P C) Ray Pearl, mill opr, b no 30th Ray Preston A (Margaret), car bldr, h 241 5th (P C) Ray Romulus P (Lucy), elk H B Cook, h 548 Summer
ville (P C)
*Ray Samuel (m), flagman, h 824 7th av Ray Wm T (Sallie), mill opr, h 832 9th (P C)
METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 11231125 broad si..
Ill The GREAT STOVE and RANGE HOUSE

Electricity for Light, Heat and Powr

_COLUMBUS R. R. cd COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY; I912

Ray (PC)W (Emma L)) dk Boyce Bros Co> h 836 9th

Whiskey CroR, b B1E50R8 T1'4tShecavand Treas Rayburn Mattie, h 500J 7th Rayford Coat (m), lab, h Wynnton
-Rayford Henry, drayman, h Wynnton Rayford Jones C, h 844 7th av (P C)

YarbrougS h

RAYMND WILL H (Abbott & Raymond), b Wynn-

Read Daisy, b 401 12th
Read Nathan H (Amelia), mtrmn, h 515 2d av Read Nathan K (Ellen), boarding 401 12th ,,Rdl.n1f Henry (m), lab, h 1117 38th Redd Albert, elk, h 2204 Redd pi jRedd Anna, lndrs, b 2204 14th av

Schoo`- b

P>

*Redd Came L, lndrs, h 2208 14th av

Redd Charlotte, lndrs, h 2206 14th av

?Rpdednd/iFrraan,k(w(mi^)L, loacbk, hW2)>Ghale21(1G1 )Thomas av Redd George, lab, b 719 8th
Redd Henry (m), lab, b 813 Brittingham (G)

RReeddcdj LTu^lan, cook, labb'21b2 242t0h8 I4th av

*

Redd Mary L, b Wm Redd

*Redd Matilda, lndrs, h 719 8th

Redd Rebecca, lndrs, b 624 Oakview

R,Md RSa' Jndrs, h 813 Brittingham (G)

R

r Jr

H)' ordinary Muscogee County and

of Wnmo,,CrdmmrS C0Urt' h W S 0akTMw a'- 1 s Redden Hazel, mill opr, b/521 5th av (P C)
Redden Fannie (wid Thomas), mill opr, h 521 5th av

Redd-/vameS W (MaiT)> hneman Bell Tel Co, h 617
Redden Thomas, mill opr, b 521 cth av (P 0 Amanda> lndrs, h 708 10th
Redding Anderson, matmkr A H Cooper Redding Celia, dom, b 741 8th av Redd?n& TGerge (m), lab, h 639 5th av *Reddm- Joseph (m), lab, h 517 5th av Redding Lizzie, cook, h 419 15th *Reddmg Mittie, lndrs, b 419 15th
:|e di"I SRfea:bP^rI0S`-b^ b ** ... av

ReLdq p,

h335^,?0rth

Redmond Irene M, mill opr, b 335 28th

C. P. Bush Hardware Co. Etablilid 1886 1013
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Redmond J Lemuel, fireman C F D No 2 Redmond Lottie C (wid George), b 335 28th Redmond Melvin L, lab, b 335 28th Redmond Thomas A (Nannie), mill opr, h 335 28th *Reed Alexander (m), janitor 16th St School, h 932
7th av *Reed Alfred (m), lab, h 2 E 25th *Reed Arthur (m), lab, h mo Dry Reed Edwin B (Ora L; Reed, Whitaker & Co), propr
Benscot Lithia Water Co, mgr Southern Excelsior Co, h 808 3d av
Reed Erasmus (Minnie L), mill hd, h 412 28th *Reed Ernest, lab, b 1907 3d av Reed Fannie L, b 808 2d av
Reed Gus (Nellie), painter, h 1414 Broad Reed Henry (Mabel), mill opr, h 28 Wilkins (PC) Reed Hope S (Abbie L), foreman, h 314 8th Reed Ida Mrs, b 287 4th av (PC)
Reed James L, b 808 2d av Reed John, mill opr, b 12 Wilkins (P C) *Reed Lewis (m), h 709 3d (G) *Reed Lon (m), lab, h 1323 E 24th *Reed Lucy, nurse, h 709 3d (G) *Reed Mack, lab, b 1826 2d av *Reed Mandy, h Cemetery (PC) *Reed Richard (m), lab, h 609 17th Reed Robert M, mill opr, b 3283 River av *Reed Sallie, dom, h 437 6th av Reed Thomas (Mary), carp, h 12 Wilkins (PC)
REED, WHITAKER & CO (E B Reed, S T Whitaker
and R B Hicks) Real Estate, Agts West Columbus
Land Co, noo-J Broad, Tel 2383
*Reed Wm, lab, b 1113 38th Reed Wm M (Sarah E), mill opr, h 3283 River av
*Reeder Henrietta, lndrs, h 1x16 Dry *Reeder Katie, lndrs, b 1116 Dry *Reeder Pearl, lndrs, b 1116 Dry *Reedy Rosa, lndrs, h 1108 9th
w Rees Edward L, mate, b 623 Broad
V Rees John M (Emma), slsmn W C Bradley Co, h 623 Broad *Reese Alex, lab, r ion 6th av *Reese Beulah, lndrs, b 8 Lumpkin rd *Reese Edward (m), lab, h 630 4th av Reese Edward J (Lena), grocer 603 2d (G), h same *Reese Eldora, lndrs, h 1102 38th

GO TO

a REID'S

CAFE 99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

_

Established 1848

.,

D. F. WILLCOX & CO c

1149 BROAD ST.

PHOlMF o C,umbu8-,Ga- Strong, Old,

-gHggLHOMjJNSTITUTIOHS AND KEEP

,_ COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

3g^

Reese Emmett porter Robert Carter, h 830 5th av

*Reese Girtha, lndrs, h 321 3d av

^5

Reese Hamilton (m), lab, b 302 Macon

Reese Henry, lab, b 735 7th av

RC
Reichert Charles (Gertrude), genl ydmstr C of Ga, h

. JS 1320 4th av Reichert Gustav (Annie), cond C of Ga, h 1308 5th av

J Reichert Jacob, cond C of Ga, b 1308 5th av Reichert Louise (wid Jacob), b 1308 5th av

REID ALEXANDER (Grace; Reid-Waller Co), Propr

A

Rankin House, h same < C/3 Reid Hagood (Cornelia), mill opr, h 1116 E 22d

ft! Reid James N (Maggie), mach hd, h 1008 E 14th 0* U Reid Joseph W (Ethel), elk Reid-Gordon Liquor Co, h

Wu

n s 1st 2 e of Broad (G)

0 *Reid Martha, smstrs, b 505 6th av (G)

o g *Reid Mary, smstrs, b 505 6th av (G)
o 0 *Reid Mary L, lndrs, h 505 6th av (G)

Reid M Warren, pres Reid-Gordon Liquor Co, res At
Ctf u lanta, Ga
o< *Reid Nellie B, lndrs, b 505 6th av (G) REID'S PHARMACY, Robert Reid Propr, 1002 Broad,

Tel 910

c/l

u J

REID ROBERT (Jane), Broad, Tel 627

Propr

Reid's

Pharmacy,

h

807

D 0 *Reid Ruth, dom, b 932 7th av

CQ I Reid Robert E (Mattie), overseer Muscogee Mfg Co

REID-WALLER CO (Alexander Reid, Robert A Wal
ler), Wholesale Whiskies and Wines, Distributors "Budweiser" and Chattanooga Brewing Co's Beers, Girard, Ala, Tel 187 (See right side lines)

*Reid Wm, lab, 505 6th av (G) *Reid Wm, lab, rr 925 6th av Reid Wm F (Ernest), mill opr, h 655 20th Reigel Fred Rev, pastor Pearce's M E Chapel, b 1727 3d
av

C.J.RYCKELEY 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228 DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST

Manicuring

Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

*Reliford Stephen (m), driver E Philips & Sons, h 519

*RRee|lrhfforrd^ JnulimusenR ((mw)i,d)l>abc, ohok8,07h 88t0h8 aEv 21 st Remington Estella, b 1315 E 20th
Remington Frances Mrs, h 2801 2d av

:S" g |.h"T> .(Mary) mach, h i208 4th av

Hon H Sharp jr, eng C of Ga, b 1208 4th av

Remington Rma, b 1315 E 20th

4

ReMInGTn TYPEWRITER CO, G B Netherton Tr

wr?ter^e?ingf-n'rSmith Premier and Monarch Type-

Tel 2148 PP

MakCS f Machines 103 12th,

Remington Walter S, dyer, h 1315 E 20th Remington Willie M, smstrs, b 400 4th av

Render Isaac (m), mill hd, h 14th av n e cor 42d Renfroe Alfred J (Lila), com trav, h 1337 Broad Renfroe Annie M tchr Tenth St School, b 1337 Broad Renfroe Bennie, b 1337 Broad

^Broad65510 L' tChr Primary Industrial School, b 1337 Renfroe Charles (Lura), slsmn, h 2511 Hamilton av

Renfroe g?h

^ 3- S

*Renfroe Elijah, barber, b 1515 6th av

Renfroe Gussie, milliner Bee Hive, b 1337 Broad *Renfroe Jane, lndrs, b 625 Pearl ^7

^Renfroe John, cook, b 1515 6th av

Renfroe John E supt A H Cooper, h Phenix Citv

^Renfroe Josephine, lndrs, b i5i5'6th av

7

Renfroe Lizzie, cook, h 1515 6th av

*Renfroe Maggie, lndrs, h 714 6th av

Renfroe Mary E (wid John S), b 311 1st av Renfroe Nellie, lndrs, b 1515 6th av Renford Rosa L, b 1515 6th av ^Renfroe Sarah, cook, b 840 6th av
Rennlrr WeS ^ drayman, h 1824 Robinson RW evel uHoew0erlfl,Jb"111"127pEr' b19tIh236 ioth av

Ss 1

2" >mTNI
*Fs

a

Revell Charles W, agt Cherokee Ins Co, b 1310 3th av

g.o j
"V3

a 5*

S

LtTc-zAk5lh - g? n

S lob"; Revell Wilbur C, ins agt, b 1310 3th av

^

>3." FSw'Cmi
h ^ 50

^STM?n^--wsProprs, N5

Rey Flossie, b 2025 4th av

c2 i

M y

I

y TiomasUgav`US (M"''e)- bailiff H K Gammon, h 220o 'Reynolds Bunk (Sallie), hostler, h 705 4th av

The City Drug Store

THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

384

R. L. POLK & CO/S

UKULLKILd 19 west tenth st.

Phone# 37S and 569

|'7mra

Richardson Jimmie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 2110 Robinson PI

^Richardson John (m), carp, h 1223 Morton

y*

L, Richardson Josie (wid Oliver), h 1624 1st av
Richardson Leonard mill opr, b 1624 1st av

sNp"r

Richardson Lillie, b 1624 1st av ^Richardson Nina, smstrs, h 1211 Wynnton rd

39.

^Richardson Oscar (m), ice, h 408 14th

U

Richardson P Ira (Carrie), driver, h 4126 Hamilton av K a

Richardson R F, wireman Bell Tel Co, b 1213 4th av g>

Rcihardson Sammie, mill opr, b 1624 1st av

*Richardson Sarah, lndrs, b 706 Hunter

fc

Richardson Wm, mill opr, b 1624 1st av

h

*Richardson Wm, lab Gas Light Co of Cols

*Ricks Eloise (wid), lndrs, h 1809 Southern Ry

*Ricks Ransom, lab, b 1809 Southern Ry Ridders Benjamin (Mahala), mach. h 15th (PC)

an *3.

Riddle Alice, mill opr, b 84 1st av (P C)

Riddle Henry C, b 1616 1st av

Riddle Homer, b 1618 1st av

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Light* and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
1. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CUSS RESTAURANT AND
POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

\

PLANS PUBLIC BUILDINGS T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

vc

R. L. POLK & co/s

<8 (%

1 Riddle Se?; 3 z, U* fflto 2 .'ddhes3mis"lleD(0p^,)foreman DudIey S D & L Co,

**!d ou

u

Ridmavhour

C

Virginia,

steno

Ga

Home

Ins

Cv-,ou,

b

514

ist

guo Ridenhour Emma (wid Reuben), b 1024 E ^2d

J25S
gs w

O 0-

Ridenhour RidenihUr

Guyv H,. Vagrtl%h 93T,rt/hu a,,V,, Trn , (Callie)' h 616

4 25th

32d

2< H

ist av

' Cllr Seabrook & Crawford Co, h 514

ows QU
2v *u .0

O < o
DC
DO

Rideiimitsr Wintn' dk Atl CmPress Co- b
-Ridgeway Amy, lndrs, h 618 Oakview Ridgeway Henry, porter, b 618 Oakview Ridgeway Lucy, b 1238 3d av

Talbot

av

bey

w* 0

N Tf Ug2?2 ?0thSe C (Vera)' mgr ASWn 0) Ridgley Henry L, mate, b 800 2d av

&

Mi>TM

CO,

b

"'"14th rat` E (Carrie)- clk Swift Mfg Co, h 1412 E

Ridley Isaiah (m), lab, h 410 8th

P e> Zachanah, porter Brannon & Carson Co

Rigby Walter, asst supt Bibb Mfg Co h 7 lst av

^Riggers Annie, lndrs, b 652 27th

3 7 * *V

Riggers Carrie (wid), h 652 27th

.S-iK is s IS Sr

S

*&*.?*"-

ssrs% ter
*5;}" lOSeph' Pedler> b 703 Oakview *5ill ban7' Pedler, b 703 Oakview
ear ' cook' b 703 Oakview

4Riile2s VVHalHliee,ninbd,ersd,le[b- 1h1570S3eaOleakrvdiew(G)

Riley Alexander (m), cook, h cm 4th av

A"n>e Mrs, mill opr, b 3

^

*5-i 7 Ohancellor, cook, h 521 4th av Riley Edward, mill hd, b 1157 38th

^p-1,67 Ernest, lab, b 519 4th av'

*-Rp-ilWey ?FrreardJ,k>shPoertmekrr,Wbal5d2e1n 4Cthlotahvingg Co' b 5c2a1r 4A*th a*V

^Rp;e,yyy-i7amee?ns RE?(B/elnle)t, Sca'botmm.knr', hh 21440th10atvh av

y Jre?nie; Indrs' h 802 5th av

4

V

*Rjw

plasterer, h 2406 Robinson

Kiley Lee (m), lab, h e s 15th av 3 n of 42d

Riley Louise (wid James), b 2113 Talbot av

Riley Marietta, lndrs, b 831 7th av (P C)

A.D.RAY
P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I9I2

*Riley Millie, dom, b 521 4th av *Riley Nelson, butler 1420 Broad
Riley Peter, mill opr, b 3300 3d av Riley Ralph R, barber, h 2712 Talbot av

*Riley Rena (wid), lndrs, h w s 14th av 2

* Riley Roxie, cook, h 506 5th av
*Riley Salena, lndrs, h 537. 2d av Riley Starling (Bessie), mill opr, h 1245 12th av (P C)

Riley Stephen D (Minnie), mach, h 808 Front

*Riley Susanna, lndrs, h 831 7th av (P C)

*Riley Thomas (m), lab, h Wynnton Riley Thomas P (Linnie), genl store Wynnton, h same

*Riley Wm (m), h Wynnton Riley W Lewis, slsmn Reich & Chambers Co,

Rilla Benjamin (Mahalia), lab, h 15th (PC)

Riner Wm W Rev (Cornelia), h 5^ 20th

*Riser Andrew, b 744 Maple * Riser Ethel, lndrs, b 744 Maple ^Rising Sons and Sisters Hall, h 817 7th av Ritch Emmett C (Lizzie), cond Sou Ry, h 1533 I2th av

Ritch Thomas J (Julia), b 1533 12th ay Rivais Joseph P (Lizzie), overseer Cols Mfg Co, h 2509

Hamilton av Riverdale Cemetery, T D Bartlett sexton, 10th av cor 3d

* Rivers Dock, lab, h 514 2d av ^Rivers George F, tchr Fifth Av School, h 917 6th av
*Rivers Goode (m), drayman, h 827 9th av

*Rivers Ida, lndrs, b 510 16th
*Rivers Leroy, lab, b 510 16th *Rivers Lula, lndrs, h 704 3d (G) *Rivers Sarah, lndrs, h 403 Brigman's al (G)

S : co
0zPi : e-

'"'Rivers Sarah, lndrs, b 515 5th

*Rivers Thomas, lab, b 405 Brigman's al (G)

01

*Rivers Thomas C, grocer 914 Macon, h same

Riverside Baptist Church, 2946 1st av Robarts Andrew M (Blanche), slsmn, h 927 1st av

*Robbins Alex, painter, h 418 Railroad

*Robbins Charlie, lndrs, b 418 Railroad Robbins Richard (Lillian), mill hd, b 112 29/4th

* Roberson Ella (wid), cook, h 312 28th

*Roberson Emma, h 2518 3d av

*Roberson Hannah, lndrs, h 312 5^ C) *Roberson Jolly (m), lab, h 331 26th
*Roberson John (m), lab, b 2518 3d av

*Roberson Mason, cook shop 1309 Is^ av> " same

Roberson Susie, h 2801 2d av

Roberts Albert (Velecia), b 1911 2d av

.

Roberts Alfonso (Gladys), mill opr, b 38 Wilkins (P C)

*Roberts Andrew, lab, h 103 Ashley (G) ^Roberts Andrew jr, brklyr, b 103 Ashley (G)

Roberts Annie (wid Edward L), b 237 3^ av (P C)

ROME INSURANCECO.-- -- --

-- - -
Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office:
304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Writiln>trrkl a,,?d 1rdo0sC)

h 927 5th av Roberts John T (Ida M), Roberts Joseph S (Ida),

foreman, overseer

h 620 25th Muscogee Mfg

Co

' h

121 1st av (P C)

5'

Roberts Josiah (Effie), mill opr, h 184 New (P C) Roberts Leola, b 1118 5th av

Roberts Lizzie, mill opr, h 840 9th (P C)
Roberts Maggie, steno Fletcher Guano Co, b 1059 19th

F _ . .. . j 1848
WmILLfhCnAOVX &0 rCfO\.

**

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgia
Home Insuriince Co'
Columbus. Ga., Strong, Old.
Prompt, Liberal Company.

""> m IB

tT -wg-

--

CQLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, IQI2

jgg

Roberts Martha E (wid Wilson E) b 1059 E *9* Roberts Mary A (wid George C), h oFbninsosonnLLaauwrasoLn>

sten J T Knight & Son, (m), lab, h 908 Dryer

b

1128

18th

Robinson Leila (wid Wm R), b 257 3d av (P C)

Robinson Lela, lndrs, b 117 Seale rd (G)

^Robinson Lola, dom, h 1641 4th av

Robinson Louisa, h 906 Paschal al

Robinson Lucy, lndrs, b 1319 E 12th

Robinson Lulu, smstrs, h 1651 3d

Robinson Mack, cook shop 1417 1st av

Robinson Minnie, mill opr, b 2937 3d av Robinson Nora, lab, h 1021 Pearf

Robinson Olive, mill opr, b 143 2d av (P C)

_Robinson Richard (m), lab, h 117 Seale rd (G)

RRoobbininsosonnRSoableliret,

B, student, b 1128 dom, b 413 19th

E

18th

Robinson Silas (m), lab, h 705 Russell

Robinson Thomas (Louisa), driver, r 1401^ 1st av

Robmson^ Tliomas B, harness repr Broad St Stables, res

" Robinson Tilda, lndrs, b 1319 12th
Robinson Walter, mill opr, b 172 New (P C)
"(Robinson Warren (m), lab. h 520 6th (G) Robinson Wm, elk, b 1651 3d Robinson Wm (m), carp, h 609 18th Robinson Wm (m), carp, h 129 4th (P C) Robinson Wm (m), lab, h 822 8th av

RbTsStavWm E (Mamie)' a^t Life Ins Co of Va, h 1717

Robinson Wm T (Hattie L), supt Cols Coca-Cola Bottling

Co, h 1740 10th av

8

^Robinson Wm W (m), carp, h 521 5th av

Robinson Williene, lndrs, b 1324^ E 12th

wwa-,';

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY of VIRGINIA
Organized 1871 HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND,VA.

Issues all the Most Approved Forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500 to $25,000.
WITH PREMIUMS PAYABLE QUARTERLY, SEMI-ANhUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 301-303, Masonic Building, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, IQI2

391

Robinson Wright, lab, h 413 19th Robinson W Hugh (Bessie), com trav, r 1221 4th av

^Robinson York, lab, b 1319 E 12th

.

Rochkette Earl C (Stella), mgr Ga-Ala Tailoring Co, h

819 1st av Rock Carl, elk, b 505 5th av (G) Rock Emma (wid Albert), h 505 5th av (G)

Rock George elk G N Fee, b 505 5th ay (G) Rockmore Della, mill opr, b 448 R Railroad (P C)

Rodgers Alvin D. elk, b 2015 Robinson Rodgers Brainard, agt Parker Ry News Co *Rodgers Clarence, porter Hicks & Johnson, b 723 4th av

Rodgers Clyde J, com trav, b 708 Broad
*Rodgers Coachman, chauffeur, b ion 7th av Rodgers Edward G, agt Natl Assurance Co, b 3010 7th av

Rodgers Edward P (Ella), farmer, h 3010 7th av

*Rodgers Ellen, dom, h 516 5th av *Rodgers Elvie, lndrs, h 840 6th av Rodgers Emma (wid Joseph), h 1109 (9) Mill pi

^Rodgers Emma, lndrs, b 1011 7th av Rodgers Euchee W, elk, b 2015 Robinson *Rodgers George (m), soft drinks, h 811 7th av

*Rodgers Georgia, lndrs, b ion 7th av

Rodgers James C, com trav Swift & Co Rodgers John W, grocer 1401 1st av, h 2015 Robinson

Rodgers P P, carp, b 1130 5th av Rodgers Verna (wid Alonzo), h 117 Broad (G)

ARodgers Walter, hackman, h 515 5th

*Rodgers Wm, lab, b ion 7th av *Rodgers Young (m), lab, h ion 7th av Rogers Alexander, lineman, b 1448 10th av

^Rogers Annie, lndrs, h 1614 4th av ^Rogers Annie, lndrs, b 1506 6th av Rogers Arthur C (Nannie), mach, h 1510 15th av ^Rogers Charles, barber 1445 1st av, h 2325 Robinson

Rogers Clinton, elk Acme Steam Lndy
Rogers Cynthia Mrs, h 2801 2d av Rogers David (Belle), carp, h 1448 10th av Rogers Eddie C (Bertha), watchman, b 1536 10th av

*Rogers Fannie (wid), cook, h 722 4th av ^Rogers Fannie, lndrs, b 1506 6th av Rogers Fred, bartndr, r Rankin House

Rogers George W (Mary E), h 38 1st av ^Rogers George W (m ),cook shop 13 W ioth, h same

Rogers Gertrude, student, b 404 9th av (G)

Rogers Henry O, tel opr Sou Ry, b 516 ioth

^Rogers Inez, lndrs, b 723 4th

,

Rogers Hugh E (Ida), turner Cooper Lbr Co, h 1217 23d

Rogers Joel S (Annie L), cond St Ry, h 612 25th Rogers John F (Mary), grocer 203 1st (G), h 309 same

^Rogers Maggie, cook, h 632 5th av

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments

B. W. EDWARDS SHEET MUSIC. TUNING. ETC. 1230X BROAD ST. Phone 974

392

R. L. POLK & CO/S

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

ii5 Rogers Marvin (Annie), molder, h 404 9th av (G) Rogers Mary, b 705 2d av ^Rogers Mary (wid), h 723 4th av

if *Rogers Mary (wid), lndrs, h 723 4th av

Rogers Mary, elk C E Westbrook, b 705 2d av 0 3 Rogers Pearlie A, b 3008 1st av
S<3 Rogers Sarah, elk Patrick China Co, b 2018 Robinson

On' Rogers Thomas C, wood yard 1426 10th av, h 1012 Pat

fSS ten av

y

Ihm

Roogers Rogers

T- olb- ert,j lab, h* * /750 2/7tthil Wm (Lucy B), lab, r 2324

North

so E*
0o0

Roland Jacob A, city ticket Hotel Affleck
*Roland Luther C Rev (m), Roland Talley, mach, b 1705

agt and pass agt
h 767 McMurrain 2d av

C

of

Ga

r

Rolen Charles B (Annie L), lino opr Enquirer-Sun, h 932 3d av

Rolen Henry, sampler, b 319 18th

Rolen John 1 (Adeline), mill opr, h 319 18th

ROME INSURANCE CO, R P Poindexter Supt, 304-

306 Masonic Temple, Tel 2332 (See left top lines) Romeo Natalie (Angelo), fruit dealer, h 809 4th av
*Root Bettie, lndrs, b 2300 14th av

''"Root Cornelia, lndrs, h 2300 14th av

Roper Samuel (Sallie), grocer 300 nth av, h same

Roquemore Elizabeth (wid Walter), b 325 18th

Roquemore Peter W, watchman, b 1403 6th av *Rose Fannie, cook, b 517 7th av (G)

ose Hill Baptist Church, Rev R C Granberry pastor, 2106 Hamilton av

Rose Hill Christian Church, Beacon av s e cor Park pi

Rose Hill Co, L H Chappell sec-treas, 1203 Broad

Rose Hill M E Church, 21st n e cor Thomas av

Rose Hill Pharmacy, E B Smith propr, 1735 Hamilton av Rose Hill Presbyterian Church, 610 23d

Rose Hill School, Fuller Mynatt prin, 435 21st

Rose Michael, musician, r Commercial Hotel

*Rose Ruff, lab Davidson C & W Co, b 312 18th

Rosenberg Max (Laura; Julius Friedlaender & Co) h 1029 2d av

Rosenthal Frank L Rev (Tillie), rabbi B'nai Israel Syna gogue, h 1225 2d av

vRoshell Edward, fireman, r 1315 6th av

Rosier Ada L, b 2809 Hamilton av

Rosier Albert W, elk, b 2809 Hamilton av

Rosier Emma (wid James H), h 2809 Hamilton av

Rosier Homer R (Aline), grocer 301 17th, h 922 (622)

31st

'

^Rosier Isaac (m), lab, h 641 26th

^Rosier Jessie, ins agt, h 641 26th

*Rss Albert, lab, b 14 Meeler

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO. OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA7

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

393

*Ross Amos, presser W J Davidson, b 928 7th av

*Ross Carnish (m), fireman, h 1706 8th av

*Ross Charles, lab, b 11 Meeler

*Ross Charles (m), porter Arthur Piano & Organ Co, h

1415 5th av

*Ross Clara, lndrs, b 11 Meeler

*Ross Eliza, dom 635 Broad

fT/TJ

*Ross Florence, lndrs, h 408 4th av

~

*Ross George, lab, h 207 Seale rd (G)

Ross Henry (m), porter Kaufman Bros Co, h 1714 7th | ^ P

av

*Ross Isom (m), carpet layer, h 608 2d av Ross James O, solr, b 1329 Broad
*Ross Jane, b 921 6th av *Ross John (m), lab, b 947 8th av (PC) *Ross Johnson H (m), plasterer, h 428 5th av Ross Lena, tailoress Henry Geyer, b 813 3d av (G)

Ross Maggie E, bkpr R L Ross, b 13/4 12th Ross Roland L (Sybel), bicycles 13 12th, h 13J4 same Ross Rosa (wid Philip D), h 2909 10th av '`Ross Spencer (m), lab, h 18 Meeler *Ross Thomas, baker, h'2i4 4th *Ross Wm (m), lab, h 2310 Robinson *Ross Wilmer (m), fireman, b 1706 8th av Rosser Annie B, tailor, b 802 3d av Rosser Ernest C (Bertha), bartndr C C Phelps, h 802 3d
av
Rosser Herbert L (Elbe M), elk A C Chancellor Co, h 715 3d av
Rosser Lily, b 802 3d av Rosser Martha J (wid Burrell H), b 802 3d av Rosser Wilmer, elk, b 802 3d av Rothschild Bernhard (Minnie), dry goods 1224 Broad, h
1440 4th av Rothschild David (Matilda; D Rothschild & Co), h 1220
3d av Rothschild D & Co (David and Gerson Rothschild), whol
dry goods 1210 1st av Rothschild Gerson (Frances; D Rothschild & Co), h 1316
4th av

ROTHSCHILD HERMAN (Flora), Furniture and

Stoves 1228 Broad, Tel 1152, h 1314 4th av

tn

Rothschild Irvin B, com trav D Rothschild & Co, b 1220

3d av

Rothschild Lincoln, b 1440 4th av

I

Rothschild Rosa, b 1220 3d av
Springer Bold L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealers in Undertaker;' Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

ST. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls

394~

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*Rouse Edmund (m), h i Gale Rouse Wm (Fannie), mill opr, h 106 3d av (G) Rowe Alexander H (Mamie), mill opr, h 1107 E 20th *Rowe Charles, mill opr, b 1618 1st av *Rowe Edward, brklyr, b 3255 River av Rowe Elizabeth, b 1337 4th av Rowe Hazel, opr Bell Tel Co, b 829 1st av Rowe Josie M, steno, b 1107 E 20th Rowe Llewellyn, carp, b 1107 E 20th Rowe Orbie, mach, b 1107 E 20th Rowe Willie, elk T S Roberts, b 1107 20th Roy Addie Mrs, mill opr, b 1410 10th av Roy Frank, carp, b 1923 nth av

Roy Joseph E (Iantha), foreman Lummus Cotton Gin Co,

eo

h 1923 nth av

Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113^2 1st av *Royal Mary L, lndrs, b 726 5th av Royster F S Guano Co, J W Baynard supt, C of Ga Ry
e of Glade rd *Rozier Emory (m), lab, h 217 5th *Rozier Henry, lab, h 1339 E 22d *Rozier Jesse S, supt Union Mut Assn, r 622 26th *Rucker Ida, lndrs, h 926 Dryer *Rudd Tony (Minnie), waiter Racine Hotel, h 610 4th av Rudder Charles (Janie), mill opr, h 8 19th *Ruff Edward (m), grocer Wynnton, h same *Ruff Neil (m), farmer, h 19 Lumpkin rd Ruffin Annie L, student, b 1010 E 18th Ruffin Florence, steno, b 1010 E 18th Ruffin John D (Mary), wood wkr Cooper Lbr Co, h 1010
E 18th Ruffin John D jr, bkkpr Columbus Steam Lndy, b 1010
E 18th

Ruffin Wm P, woodwkr Cooper Lbr Co, b 1010 E 18th Rugg Chester, elk, b 800 4th (G) Rugg James B (Jessie), h 800 4th (G) Rule Edger W (Grace), adv agt, b 818 1st av Rumsey Albert, elk H Rothschild, b 1021 3d (G) Rumsey Harry T, meats 1403 1st av, h 702 3d (G) Rumsey Johnnie, cigar mkr A Posada Co, b 723 23d Rumsey J Van (Hattie), drayman, h 1021 3d (G) Rumsey Lena (wid John H), h 733 23d Rumsey Oscar L (Ola), meats 24 14th, h same Rumsey Robert (Kate), fitter Gas Light Co of Cols, h
Long rd (G) Rumsey Sims, meat cutter H T Rumsey, h 723 23d

METHVIN HARDWARE CO 1123-1125 BROAD ST.
Ifi THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

Make Electricity Your Willing Servant

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

395

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.

Ruple Frank W, dispr C of Ga, r 1300 2d av

*Rush Cecil, student, b 1310 E 23d Rush Columbus (Mary E), carp, h 203 31st

*Rush Fannie, cook, h 1042 Wynnton rd

Rush Gracie, mill opr, b 1524 10th av

*Rush Jeff (m), lab, h 1310 E 23d

Rush Mollie, music tchr, h 2314 3d av *Rush Reneau, presser R FI Peacock Tailoring Co, b 1310

E 23d Rush Walter (Mary), mill opr, h 2701 Jordan av Rush Wm (Lizzie), mill opr, h 1524 10th av Rusk Wiley (Katie B), 5 and 10-cent store and confec
tioner s s Line 1 w of 2d av (G), h 448 N Railroad

(P C) Russ Lizzie, b 1522 13th Russ Walter L, lab, b 1915 10th av *Russeau Arthur, grocer 1226 24th, h same *Russeau George W (m), carp, h 1013 Magnolia Russell Alexander (Carrie), b 211 5th

Russell Alice, b 423 30th

Russell Annie M, b 1606 2d av Russell Annie M, elk C E Westbrook, b 924 5th av

Russell Bettie, b 406 nth Russell Charles F (Daisy), spl agt Sou Ry, h 1209 5th av

Russell Corinne, tchr Chase Conservatory of Music, h 1208

5th av

Russell Daniel (Ada), tinner, h 924 5th av *Russell Dora, lndrs, b 820 7th av Russell Ethel A, h 1246 2d av

3
B

Russell James W, h 423 30th

X

z Russell Joseph C (Jennie), tinner 1038 1st av, h 1606 0

2d av

PI

Russell Joseph C jr (Fannie), barber W J Davidson, h c*n

1606 2d av

4

*Russell Lizzie, lndrs, h 314 6th

*Russell Minnie, cook, r 1018^2 Wynnton rd Russell N Wm (Sadie), grocer 3202 Hamilton av, h came Russell Robert C, elk, b 924 5th av *Russell Rosa, lndrs, h 418 6th

Russell Roscoe J, elk, b 924 5th av Russell Sallie, b 7 14th

Russell Sarah (wid James), b 1931 3d av *Russell Serlina, h 1612 4th av Russell Wm P (Minnie), lab, h 424 1st av

Russey Emma L, housekpr 1328 2d av *Rutherford Caroline, b 1230 12th *Rutherford Cary L, lab, h 808 20th

*Rutherford Eliza, lndrs, h 1230 E 12th

*Rutherford Emma (wid), b 808 20th ^Rutherford Mary, cook, b 2321 14th av

Rutherford Thomas, mill opr, b 2807 (1307) Talbot av

Er

HARDWARE

GO TO
C. P. BUSH HDW. CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods

1013 BROAD ST.

396

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*Rutherford Wm (m), lab, h 1308 E 23d

9

Rutledge Betilda, milnr, b 765 8th (PC) *Rutledge Caroline, lndrs, b 208 4th

^ *Rutledge Frank (m), lab, h 404 3d av ** Tr Rutledge Georgia (wid Charles), h 1219 1st av

-1 o_ Rutledge John F, mgr Cols Coffee Co, h R F D (P-C)

^

Rutledge Leonard F (Estelle), prin P C School, h 445

h_

Railroad (PC)

*Rutledge Mandy, cook, h 2323 Central av

Rutledge Mollie (wid Edward), h 765 8th (P C)

o ^ Rutledge Myrtice, tchr Phenix City School, b 765 8th (P C)

^Rutledge Nicy, cook, b 828 5th av

-- Rutledge Reynolds (Josie), molder, h 721 12th (P C)

Rutledge Tillie (W & T Rutledge), b 675 8th (P C)

g Rutledge Willie (W & T Rutledge), b 675 8th (PC)

LJ Rutledge W & T (Willie and Tillie), millinery, 218 3d av
O ?5 Ryan(pBecnj.)amin J (Sallie M), cond C of Ga, h 1307 5th av O O Ryckeley Charles E (Texas), h 419 Broad
< RYCKELEY CHARLES J (Mattie E), Propr Rycke-

^ ley's Hair Parlors, Dermatologist and Chiropodist

2 11 12th, h n| same, Tel 1228 (See left botton lines)

< Ryckeley G Joseph (Laura), cabt mkr Dudley S D & L Co,

Id

S c

h 1711 2d av RYCKELEY'S HAIR

PARLORS,

Charles

J

Rycke-

bj ley Propr, 11 12th, Tel 1228 (See left botton lines)

N Ryckeley John C (Annie), fireman C F D No 2, h 11 16th

D

-J t-

Ryckeley Louis T (Mary), com trav, h 620 1st Ryder Benjamin H (Roxie), mach, h 211 23d

av

<

jjjj

Ryder Ryder

Ethel Mrs, h 3242 12th av Fannie (wid Thomas C), h

1744

10th

av

Q *Ryder Wm, lab, b 1521 6th av

CC 2 Ryle Winfred A (Willie M), mgr Parker Ry News Co,

< h 419 13th

CO

V)
^

*Ryles Pearl, tchr 5th av *Rymes Fred, driver S L

School, b 703 Oak View Simmons & Sons, h 211 4th

h

_

o

S

o ii- Sabel Samuel, tailor Philip Haskell, r 942 Broad



2 O

Saines Edward Saines Lilia, b

(Lizzie), mill 1720 1st av

opr,

h

107

23d

*St Christopher Episcopal Church, Rev J Stuart Braith-

q waite rector, 9th av cor 9th O *St James A M E Church, Rev Samuel G Means pastor,

1014 6th av

Stop At"RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phone 171

Established 1 `348
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co.,
Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

Wholesale WHISKIES and WINES girard,

DISTRIBUTORS OF "BUDWEISER" and CHATTANOOGA BREWING ASS'N BEERS

*St John's Methodist Church, 1512 5th av St Joseph's Academy, Sisters of Mercy in charge, 1142
3d av St Luke M E Church (South), 1104 2d av *St Mark's A M E Church, 546 2d av St Mary's Episcopal Church, Rev R T Phillips pastor, 318
17th *St Paul A M E Church, 721 Russell St Paul's M E Church South, 1246 3d av Sale Ruth, tchr Rose Hill School, b 2111 Thomas av Salisbury Joseph H, mgr Sou Ice Co, r 1520 6th av Salisbury Mildred P, tchr, h 1525 4th av Salisbury Mollie V (wid Samuel J), asst Herring &
Knight, h 1525 4th av Salisbury Thomas (Inez W), bkpr Lummus Cotton Gin
Co, h 1430 4th av Salisbury W Lewis, scalesman Davis Warehouse Co, b
1525 4th av Salsky David (Sarah), slsmn, h 505 1st av Salter Harry M (Maggie), pilot Sou Ry, b 1301 E 18th *Salter John, grocer 322 17th, h same *Salter Kate, lndrs, h 1655 4th av *Salter Mattie, cook 300 nth Salter Richard L (Florence), farmer, h 1016 2d av Salter Ruth, student, b 1018 2d av Salter T Lloyd (King & Salter), b 1018 2d av Salvation Army Headquarters, ioop2 nth Sam Lee, h 123 12th Samajas James, cook J Cordonis, r 2oJ4 10th Sammons Edward (Stella), mill opr, h 3006 1st av Sampey Everett R (M Alice), storekpr, h 421 12th Sampey Pauline, public steno 22 12th, b 421 same Sample Mittie (wid James B), h 1233 2d av ^Sample Mollie, lndrs, h 502 3d av Sams Gabriel K, com trav, b 307 10th *Sams Irene, cook, h 900 5th av Sams Julius K (Emma), com trav, h 307 10th *Samuel Edward, lab, h 540 5th av *Samuel John (m), porter, h 711 4th av Sanders, see also Saunders *Sanders Alice, lndrs, h 600 Sanford rd (G) Sanders Annie, mill opr, b 392 5th av (P C) Sanders Billington (Lilly), mill opr, h 252 3d av (P C) Sanders Claude M, with The Custom Tailoring Co, r 13
7th Sanders Daniel W (Malinda), mill hd, h 3804 River av Sanders Emma (wid John M), b 1614 1st av Sanders Emma (wid Wm), h 418 10th Sanders George W (Amanda), mill opr, h 714 3d (G) Sanders Georgie (wid Lee), h 1932 2d av Sanders Gus O (Minnie), mill opr, h 2933 3d av

Mr Sapp F Bradley (Florence), mach, h Wynnton

a
w

u u

Sapp
Sapp Sapp

George T (Claude), grocer Wynnton, h same
Hardy C (Lula W), cond C of Ga, h 1128 E 17th Hardy C jr, elk, b 1128 E 17th

o CJ

a:

Sapp W *Sappho

Phillip (Emma), watchman, h Angelina, lndrs, h 710 5th av

212

Chappell

O 0 Sarling Shoe Co, Solomon Sarling pres, 1144 Broad

attju j

Sarling Solomon 1415 Broad

(Leonora

M),

pres

Sarling

Shoe

Co,

h

Sasser Evie (wid Wm), mill opr, b 320 B (P C)

i Sasser Roy C, steno Cols Iron Wks Co, b 521 1st av CO Satlof Borres (Rebecca), pedler, h 437 1st av
3 Satlof Charles (Rosa), pedler, h 420 1st av D Satterwhite Herschel E (Sarah), carp, h 2953 4th av

QQ

x Satterwhite Lyra P, mill opr, b 538 Summerville (PC) Satterwhite Mattie (wid Monroe G), h 338 Summerville

(P C)

D

Satterwhite Una B, mill opr, b 538 Summerville (P C) Saul Isaac, mgr The Fair, r 10 8th

J

Saul Israel (Cohn & Saul), b 10 8th Sauls Charles G, gen supt Cols Iron Wks Co and Sou Plow

O

Co, h 732 1st av

Sauls Edward C (Emma), machine repr shop 113 W 8th, h

a 732 1st av Sauls Florence, mill opr, b 287 4th av (P C)

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS 11
HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING, TWELFTH ST.
SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

399

Sauls Thomas (Mattie), grocer 301 16th, h 2355 Olive

Sauls Thomas B (Pearl), cond, h 925 Short

Sauls Victoria E (wid Wm D), h 423 Broad

Saunders, see also Sanders

Saunders John M (Jennie), chf elk C of Ga, h 1104 a'

Saunders Lizzie E, h 1100 5th av

Sawyer Benjamin, b 113 16th

SAWYER H B, Treas Columbus R R Co, Columbus

Power Co and Gas Light Co of Columbus, res Bos

ton, Mass

Sawyer John F, wks Cols Roller Covering Co, b 1329

Broad *Sawyer Luther, porter The Schuessler Store

Sawyer Peter C (Annie), gen mgr Cols Roller Covering

Co, b 1329 Broad

Saxon Emma (wid Benjamin F), boarding 1339 Broad

Saxon Fannie, mill opr, b 70 1st av (PC)

Saxon Georgia, mill opr, b 70 1st av (PC)

Saxon John, mill opr, b 70 1st av (PC)

Saxon Katie, mill opr, b 70 1st av (PC)

Sayers Joseph, farmer, b 726 12th (PC)

Sayers Thomas, mill opr, b 726 12th (PC)

Sayers Wm P (Hattie E), mach, h 2208 North

Scarborough Freling, student, r 6 Sterling Apts

Scarborough John F (Lillie), shoes 1042 Broad, h 1532

2d av Scarbrough Claude G (Gordy & Scarbrough), b 1102 4th

av

Scarbrough Ethel, b 1102 4th av

Scarbrough Lemuel A (Mary), cotton factor 927 Broad,

h 1102 4th av

Scarbrough Louis A jr, chemist, b 1102 4th av

Scarbrough Louise, b 1102 4th av

Scarbrough Lucy A, dressmkr, h 705 2d av

Scarbrough Tillie, b 705 2d av

Scarbrough Wilmer A (Edith), b 1133 5^ av Schlenke Henry Rev, pastor Holy Family Catholic Church,

ft
3

h 320 12th

Cl

*Schley Emma, lndrs, h 816 6th av Schley Erin, b 1229 4th av

$

Schley John, mill opr, b 1421 1st av

Schley Lillian (wid Frederick), h 1229 4th av

i

*Schley Lou, dom, h 303 4th

Schley Martha, student, b 2319 Florida Schley Mattie (wid Francis V), h 2319 Florida

I*

Schneider Emil, tailor Philip Haskell, b Hotel Affleck

Schneider Fred (Dora), slsmn, b 1930 Northwest

Schnell Frank, elk D Rothschild & Co, b 924 3d av

Schnell John D (Mamie C), com trav Georgia Mfg Co,

h 820 1st av

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

CO

400

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

U J 0, 0. D CO

iA
P?

Seals Seals

Daniel John J,

M (Odelle), elk Bibb Mfg Co, com trav D Rothschild & Co, b

h 3161 Rankin

1st av House

r

C

Searcy John M (Beulah), mill opr, b 91 1st av (P C)

Sears Claude A (Anabel), with Chero-Cola Co, h 1015 J*1

5th av

05 03

Sears Moses (Lettie), mill opr, h 13th av (P C)

Seay Henry (Lizzie), carp, h 100 20th

$

Second Presbyterian Church, 400 6th_

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cars direet froir depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

T.W. SMITH & CO.
ARCHITECTS

402

R. L. POLK & CO/S

PHONE 366
GARRARD BUILDING

Secondary Industrial School, C A Maupin prin, e s nth av, s of 29th
*See James (m), sawyer Holt & Doughtie *Segar Alberta, h 1132 Dry *Segar Seaborn, b 1132 Dry
Segers Claude A, weaver, b 3517 Earline av Segers Southward B (Malona), h 3517 Earline av Seglar Grady, student, b 311 1st (G) Seglar Seaborn J (Belle), finisher, h 311 1st (G) Seigler Charles, mill opr, b 117 Brittingham (G) a> Seigler Cleveland, mill opr, b 609 5th av (G)
Seigler John (Susie), mill opr, h 609 5th av (G) Seigler Wm M, mill opr, b 609 5th av (G) 9 Seley Mary E (wid Rudolph), b 1405 12th av
I Seley Rudolph D (Ophelia), mill opr, h 1405 12th av Self Andrew J (Rosalind), housemover, h 1220 E 18th Self Virgil, soda dispr City Drug Store, b 1220 E 18th Seligman Jacob (Sarah; Seligman & Abkowitz), h 843 4th av
Seligman & Abkowitz (Jacob Seligman, A I Abkowitz), dry goods, 1226 Broad
^Sellers Charles (m), lab, h 820 Macon
Sellers Claiborne B (Sadie), mill opr, h 3031 2d av Sellers Grady (Chester), mill opr, b 56 Park av (B C) ^Sellers Larkins, porter Cox Bros Co, b 820 Macon * Sellers Minnie, lndrs, h 535 5 th av ^Sellers Rosa, lndrs, b 820 Macon
Sells John T, grocer 307 19th, h same ^Senior John J (m), lab P O, h 1307 E 23d Senn Henry (Lucindy), mill opr, h 141 2d av (P C) Senn Henry (Martha), shoemkr, h 97 1st av (P C) Senn Laura H, mill opr, b 97 1st av (PC) Senn Leita, mill opr, b 97 1st av (PC) Sephome Frank, lab, h 65 3d (PC)
Sessions Early LT (Margaret), electn Deronda Levy, h 2946 3d av
Sessions Ella, mill opr, b 150 2d av (P C) Sessions Missouri (wid Wm), h 3300 2d av Sessions Sarah, mill opr, b 150 2d av (P C) Sessions Susan (wid Thomas G), h 150 2d av (PC) Sessions Walter W, b 3300 2d av
Seventh Street School, S J Underwood prin, 627 2d av Seward Agatha, student, b 1804 10th av
SEWARD EDWARD A (Mary), Commercial Signs and
Out Door Advertising 939^ Broad, Tel 356, h 1804 10th av (See page 4)
Seward Victor, sign painter, b 1804 10th av Sewell Robert, mill opr, h River (PC) Sewell Wesley, farmer, h 326 4th av (P C) Sewell Wm (Essie), mill opr, h 120 2d av (G) Seymour Robert, mill opr, h 1208 10th av

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE
P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

403

CONFECTIONERS

Seymour Wm A (Sallie), ticket agt R R, h 106 Britting-

ham (G)

Sexton James, mill opr, b 1825 1st av

Shackelford Carrie B, b 1112 4th av Shackelford's Drug Store (L B and G C Shackelford), 15

10th

Shackelford Garnett C (Marie; Shackelford's Drug Store),

h 1112 4th av Shackelford Lucy B (wid J F; Shackelford's Drug Store),

h 1112 4th av

Shadwick George C, mill opr, h 2015 4th av

Shadwick John (Lula), elk, b 701 1st (G)

*Shady Grove Baptist Church, 1901 2d av

SHANKS JOHN H (Anna), Sec W E Cody Sales

Stable Co, h 1321 2d av Shanks Thomas H (Mattie H), atty 1017^ Broad, h

Wynnton Shanks Wm H (Wynn; Robinson & Shanks), r 1117 1st

av

Shannon Joel, molder, b 916 10th

Sharp Benj A, h 406 6th av (G)

*Sharp Joseph (m), h 405 Brigman's al (G)

*Sharp Lovenia, b 405 Brigman's al (G)

*Sharp Mattie (wid), h 812 19th

*Sharp Philip (m), driver Dimon Gro Co, h 812 19th

Sharpe George W (Minnie), asst supt Cherokee Ins Co, b

630 2d av

Sharpe Joseph E (Eugenia B), com trav, h 1926 Hamil

ton av

*Sharpe Lulu, lndrs, b Della Jenkins (G)

Sharpe Mary J (wid Francis M), b 215 Long (G)

Shaver Albert, mill opr, b 548 N Railroad (PC)

2

Shaver George W (Fannie), mill opr, h 3305 2d av

Shaver Hulda (wid Robert), b 548 N Railroad (P C)

Shaver Robert, mill opr, h 548 N Railroad (P C)

Shaver Wm (Cornelia), farmer, h N Railroad (P C)

Shaver Isaac (Effie), mill opr, h 3201 (1) 1st av

Shavers James (Ella), mill opr, h 31 Wilkins (P C)

Shavers John, b 18 29th

Shavers Morgan (Willie), pedler, h 6 River (P C)

Shavers Nancy J (wid Andrew), h 18 29th

Shaw Asa M, stock dealer, b Mrs Sarah Shaw

*Shaw Ellen (wid), lndrs, h Wynnton

Shaw Florence, nurse McDuffie-Munroe Sanatorium

Shaw John, mill opr, b 1236 10th av

Shaw Margaret (wid David), propr Commercial Hotel, h

same

Shaw Sarah (wid Wm D), h Wynnton rd

Shaw Virginia, b Mrs Sarah Shaw

*Shea Wm (m), lab, h 813 6th av

Shear Anderson (Ida), mill opr, b 310 Broad (G)

ROME INSURANCECO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

. >< 404

R. L. POLK & CO. S

o P CO
Oco H

*Shearlds *Shearlds

Amos P (m; Marion & Shearlds), h 1715 7th Chester G, tailor 1223 1st av, h 1715 7th av

av

z j w Sheehan Bell, mill opr, b 1008 9th av (PC)

^ Sheehan Charles, mill opr, b 287 4th av (PC)
r Sheehan Jesse C (Tampie), mill opr, h 287 4th av (P C)

Sheehan Mollie, h 1008 9th av (P C)

Hermann'sVegetable Liver Tonic

^Sheffield Hannah, lndrs, h 725 4th

*Shehan Jesse P (m), phys, h 1640 4th av

Shelter Charles R, steno J C Mitchell, b 617 1st av

Shell A Lee (Lizzie), collr W M Becker, b 1727 3d av

I Shell Claud W (Minnie), grocer 100 2d av (G), h 243 3d

I

av (P C)

, Shell Harry, mill opr, b 160 New (P C)
i Shell Harvey (Susie), elk, h 508 2d (G)

1 Shell Homer, lab, b 205 5th av (G)

[ Shell John H (Laura), carp, h 205 5th av (G)

I Shell Lizzie, dom, b 205 5th av (G)

, Shell Lizzie, mill opr, b 2047 Comer av

I Shell Nora, mill opr, b 2047 Comer av Shell Samuel H, elk C W Shell, b 305 Long (G)
1 Shell Wm F (Genie L), mill opr, h 18 Hanson av (B C)

*Shelley Isom (m), lab, h rr 1022 Carter
Shellman Bolling (Lula), mill opr, b 134 2d av (P C)

Shellman Frank C (m), h 607 3d av

Shellman H Sprize, grocer 531 5th av (P C), h 461 Broad

(P C)

Shellman Lawrence (Della), lab, h 410 N Railroad (P C)

Shellman Mollie, b 461 Broad (P C)

*Shelly Ann, dom, b 419 4th av

Shelnutt Henry H (Ola; Keheley & Shelnutt Bros), h

Wynnton

Shelnutt Luther G (Keheley & Shelnutt Bros), b J T

Keheley

Shelnutt Obie F (Keheley & Shelnut Bros), b Wynnton

Shelton Addie, mill opr, b 2921 3d av

*Shelton Allen (m), lab, h 1032 Wynnton rd

Shelton Callie, lndrs, h 820 7th av

*Shelton Caroline, lndrs, h 35 2d (P C)

*Shelton Charles T (m), porter, h 1639 4th av

**Shelton Fannie, lndrs, b 820 7th av

u

*Shelton George (m), tmstr, h 606 Green

06 **Shelton Hattie, cook, b 801 7th av

*Shelton John (m), porter C of Ga, h 404 4th av

^ _ *Shelton Joseph H (m), press feeder, h 2507 3d av

O

*Shelton Lizzie, cook, h 1506 6th av

*Shelton Lucy, lndrs, b 404 4th av

*Shelton Mary, lndrs, b 1639 4th av

*Shelton Mary, lndrs, b 606 Green

*Shelton Monroe (m), porter Johnston & Dickerson

*Shelton Philmore (m), lab, h 727 5th av

Shelton Rebecca (wid Dock), h 2921 3d av

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2 Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

405

*Shelton Thomas (m), porter, h 1639 4th av Shelton Wm N (Susie), mill opr, h 1454 10th av

Shepard Ray, caller, b 509 13th Shepherd Albert W (Mabel; Shepherd Bros), h Wynn-

ton Shepherd Andrew H (Lucy; Shepherd Bros), h Wynn-

ton Shepherd Bros (Andrew H and Albert W), brick mfrs,

s of 10th av and 5th *Shepherd Carrie, h Wynnton *Shepherd Cleveland, lab, h Wynnton Shepherd Edward A (Martha), bkpr Shepherd Bros, h

Wynnton Shepherd George (Emily), mill opr, b 6 29th

Shepherd George W, baggage agt, b J W Lindsay ^Shepherd John T (m), painter no 13th, b 405 17th

Shepherd Wm S, h 1513 E 20th Shepherd Wm W (Pearl), foreman, b 1401 E 20th

*Sheppard Charlie, nurse, b 407 Blackmar's qtrs Sheppard George H, lab, b 3139 3d av Sheppard George W, elk C of Ga, b Wynnton

Sheppard Green A (Mittie), watchman, h 3139 3d av

*Sheppard Gussie, lndrs, b 1117 Dry

Sheppard John D (Maggie), mill opr, h 213 31st

*Sheppard Mattie, lndrs, b 407 Blackmar's qtrs

CD

Sheppard Thomas, bartndr J L Butler & Co, b 314 Britt-

ingham (G)

Sheppard Warren O, inspr Atl Ice & Coal Corp, b 3139

3d av

Sheran George L (Maud), elk J A Kirven Co, h 527 1st

av Sheridan Henry R
Hamilton av

(Pauline),

tinner

1307

Broad,

h

2420

30sz^0tfl

yCDu "M

mz

Sheridan Lucy (wid George W), h 2420 Hamilton av

Sheridan Wm D (Elizabeth), phys, b 1306 E 19th

S*

Sherrer Rufus F (Eliza J), mill opr, h 1161 E 27th B S3

Sherrer Walter E (Lila), elk, h 201 Broad (G)

<3* CD

Shield Coffee Co, J A Lewis propr, 1316 Warren

9m3pCo/2

is 9 *Shine Mary, dom, b 1621 5th av

Shipman Shipman

Chas J (Minnie), mach, h 608 Sanford Roscoe, elk, b 608 Sanford rd (G)

rd

(G)

0: 2

CD CD

Shipp Bessie, mill opr, b I434 Broad (P C)

Shipp George (Hazel), mill opr, 11*434 Broad (P C)

B*

>5? Shipp George F, b 916 10th
Shipp George H (Hazel), pumper P C Water Wks, h

| 434 Broad (P C)

F f>

*SHipp Harvey C Rev (m), pastor Springfield Baptist

Church, h 3235 River av

Shipp James (Emma), mill opr, h 1040 14th (P C) *Shipp Lee, lab, h 513 4th av

Shirah James (Effie), lab, b 2100 10th av

0. c. PHELPS mail order house

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

406

R. L. POLK & co.'s

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

PURITY Pfil A Everybody's Drinking It PURITY BOTTLING CO. Ulll I I UULft SOLD EVERYWHERE 1245-1247 BROAD STREET

Shirer Joab M, printer, b 109 20th Shirling Wm B (Metta), agt Natl Assurance Co, h 2211
Thomas av *Shivers Arthur, elk R M S, b 418 19th *Shivers Bertha, b 418 19th *Shivers Elder (m), lab, h Wynnton *Shivers Laura, dom, b 530 4th av *Shivers Lucinda, lndrs, h 530 4th av *Shivers Wright (m), lab, h 817 8th av Shlenker Max (Mary B), ins 317 Masonic Temple, h 1125
3d av Shoals John (Callie), mill opr, b 1036 10th av Shoit Jesse (Effie), h 712 18th Shores Beulah, mill opr, b 1708 1st av Shores James B (Emma), eng Cols Power Co, h 2001 1st
av Shores John W (Lela), mill opr, h 302 10th av (G) Shores Mary J (wid Wm H), b 1708 1st av Shores Myrtie, elk J A Kirven Co, b 2001 1st av *Short Levi (m), lab, h Wynnton Short Myrtle, b R L Hammack Short Robert E, overseer Hamburger Cotton Mills, h 1835
Hamilton av *Shorter Alonzo, fireman, b 621 Browning (G) ^Shorter Annie, lndrs, b 621 Browning (G) *Shorter Lavonia, cook 1220 2d av *Shorter Melissa, lndrs, h 1028 Wynnton rd *Shorter Vernel, lndrs, b 621 Browning (G) ^Shropshire Louis (m), lab, h 408 5th Shuler Thomas S, elk P O, b 1035 3d av Siegler Alice, b 702 Brittingham (G) Sifif Maurice (Bertha), pedler, b 420 1st av *Sigler John, porter, b 49 3d (PC) Sihelnik Ruth Mrs, b 114 Dillingham Silas Daisy (wid Robert), b 717 Broad Silas Frank B (Susie B), grocer 2106 10th av, h 2110
Comer av Sillwell Clark, mach man J H Gleason Bros (P C) Simmerlay Johnson H (Laura), grocer 2706 Talbot av, h
29th, n w cor 12th av *Simmons Abraham (Lula), pedler, h 619 4th av *Simmons Albert (m), lab, h 717 26th *Simmons Annie, lndrs, b 1105 Meeler *Simmons Annie, nurse, b 133 Seale rd (G) *Simmons David (m), lab, h 636 27th Simmons Edward, elk Chero-Cola Co Simmons Ella (wid Abraham), b 578 Ingersoll (P C) *Simmons Frank, carp, h 1105 Meeler *Simmons Frank, porter, b 627 Pearl *Simmons Freeman (m), lab, h 1x47 Morton *Simmons Henry, porter Standard Gro Co

THE LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
ORGANIZED 1871

Is the Leading; Indnstrial Insnrance Company in the South. Issues Indnstrial Policies from $8.00 to $900.00, with Pre miums Payable Weekly, on Persons from Two to Seventy Years of Age. ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOFS OF DEATH.
C. W. WILLIAMS. SUPT., ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG., COLUMBUS. 6A.

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

407

*Simmons Homer (m), lab, h 910 Paschal al Simmons H Martin (S L Simmons & Sons), b 701 2d av *Simmons Jack (m), drayman, h 841 6th av Simmons Jacob, mill opr, b 2830 (1330) Talbot av Simmons Jacob, mill opr, b 1157 E 27th *Simmons James H, porter, b 627 Pearl *Simmons King (m), hostler Broad St Stables, h 627
Pearl *Simmons Leanna, lndrs, b 819 8th av *Simmons Lena, lndrs, h 627 Pearl *Simmons Mabel, dom, b 627 Pearl *Simmons Marie, cook, h 978 14th (PC) Simmons Paul G, elk S L Simmons & Sons, b 701 2d av Simmons Sidney L (Lizzie; S L Simmons & Son), h 701
2d av Simmons Sidney L jr (S L Simmons & Sons), b 701 2d av
SIMMONS S L & SONS (Sidney L, H Martin and Sid ney L Jr), Staple and Fancy Groceries, Meats and Jobbers of Sausage 117 7th, Tels 339 and 340
*Simmons Theresa, lndrs, h 133 Seale rd (G) *Simmons Walter (m), lab, h 967 14th (PC) Simmons Walter D (Gussie), butcher, h 844 4th av *Simmons Wm, lab, h 706 Macon Simmons Wm D. elk Cohn & Saul, h 136 Long (G) *Simmons Wm E, porter A Posada Co, b 525 4th av Simms Edward (Ella), mill opr, h 769 6th av (P C) *Simms Frank, lab, b 619 Oakview Simms Lee, h 1108 E 15th *Simms Lillie, lndrs, b 619 Oakview *Simms Robert, lab, b 619 Oakview Simms Wm (Ethel), mill opr, h 99 1st av (P C) Simms Willie, mill opr, b 99 1st av (PC) Simon Hiram, cond, h 1113 Broad Simon Maybelle, b 807 1st (G) Simon Nicholas M (Annie M), mgr Hotel Racine Pool
Room, h 807 1st (G)
*Simons Estelle, lndrs, h 439 6th av Simons Hilda Mrs, elk Bee Hive, b 1124 4th av Simons Jennie G (wid Max), h 1339 3^ av Simons Louis (Lottie H), agt Acme Brewing Co, h 1010
4th av
*Simons Rose, lndrs, h 1004 9th av (P C) Simpkins H Cleveland (Virginia P), mill opr, h 2953
2d av
Simpkins Joseph W, mill opr, b 2853 2d av Simpson A Jackson (Minerva), lab, h 555 29th *Simpson A M E Church, 646 6th av Simpson Bessie, elk, b 1715 2d av *Simpson Charles, lab, b 9 Meeler *Simpson Charles (m), lab, h 523 3d av

New Home ^ Standard Sewing Machines B. W. EDWARDS NEEDLES, OILS AND ATTACHMENTS
1230^ BROAD ST. Phone 974

I* 408

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*

Simpson Charles M D (Fletcher), slsmn City Mills Co, h

to 1715 2d av

CO

it

*Simpson Collin L, Simpson Elizabeth

grocer 1643 5th (wid Charles), h

av, h same 243 Seale

rd

(G)

2=55

a5

I9i2j02jo On jf*
J)C0

Simpson Simpson Simpson
Simpson Simpson

George, lineman, b 1715 2d av Henry L (Cora), mill opr, b 3150 5th av James M (Ramath E), mill opr, h 3150 5th
James W, appr Cols Ledger, b 3150 3d av Lucy, b 243 Seale rd (G)

av

3 a Simpson Luther, iron wkr, b 1429 6th av

*Simpson Marshall (m), lab, h 631 24th

CO 20 Simpson Nellie, cigar mkr, b 1715 2d av ed: *Simpson Richard (m), lab, h 2340 Talbot av

oCO

Simpson Thomas E (Bessie), driver Standard Oil Co, h 1715 2d av

*Simpson Wm, lab Cols Coca-Cola Bot Co, b 9 Meeler

*Sims Albert (m), lab, h 1906 8th av

*Sims Annie M, dressmkr, b 600 Maple

*Sims Anthony (m), lab, h 1931 Robinson

*Sims Benjamin (m), janitor Public Library, h 1328 5th

av

Sims Beulah (wid Lelton), h 509 10th

*Sims Carrie, cook, h 819 8th av

*Sims Daniel, lab, b 1202 Morton

*Sims Edward (m), porter Est R Deignan, h 1726 Ham

ilton av

*Sims Edward C, lab, h 810 8th av

Sims Edwin H (Annie L), phys 24 12th, h 1516 Broad

*Sims Gussie, nurse, b 716 5th (G)

Sims John, mill opr, b 520 15th

Sims Laverna A (wid Oscar H), b 912 4th av

*Sims Lizzie, maid, h 602 2d av

*Sims Lula, lndrs, h 839 9th av

*Sims Mary (wid), lndrs, h 1202 Morton

*Sims Mary, lndrs, h 1309 E 24th

*Sims Richard (m), lab, b 600 Maple

Sims Roxie, b 115 5th av (G)

*Sims Sallie, lndrs, h 515 5th av

*Sims Susan, lndrs, b 1309 E 24th

*Sims Thomas W (m), elk P O, b 900 Macon

Sims Thomas (Rena), carp, h 9 23d

Sing Charlie, lndry 20 14th, h same

Sing Lung, lndry 7 12th, h same

Singer Sewing Machine Co, J H Cumbus mgr, 1034 Braod

Singleton Guy, mill opr, b 108 3d av (G)

Singleton James W (Helen), supt U S Engineer Office, h

Wynnton

Singleton John L (Mary), mill opr, h 108 3d av (G)

Singleton John T, b 108 3d av (G)

Singleton Morris, mill opr, b 108 3d av (G)

Singston Frederick, mill opr, b 122 2d av (P C)

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
H49 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA7

COLUMBUS, GAV CITY DIRECTORY, I912

409

Sinquefield James R (Blanche H), slsmn Cols Coca-Cola

Bot Co, b 3010 Hamilton av

Sinquefield Owen P, com trav G J Peacock Clo Co, b 3010 Hamilton av

Sioussat Bertha, b 833 Broad

Sisters of Mercy, Sister M Camillus superior, 1142 3d av

CO Sistrunk Samuel
*Sivers Sallie F,

B (Cinda), grocer 1350 lndrs, b 1140 Dryer

10th

av,

h

same 2

CO Sixteenth Street School, T C Kendrick prin, 1542 3d av

X
PI

*Sixth av Baptist Church, Rev Wm Batchelor pastor, h 601 nth
Sizemore A Crawford (Beulah), supt Elledge & Norman

> to
"0

sat

Marble Co, h 502 1st av
Sizemore Hiram W (Willie), mach, h Wynnton
Sizemore John, barber O E Stringer, b 500 3d (G)

n o(--1 >

Skinner Amanda V (wid Thomas J), h 1127 E 19th Skinner Annie (wid John), b 7th av (P C)

<

Skinner Archibald J (Emma E), pressman Cols Ledger, h 0

3613 1st av

Skinner Elbert (Ellen), dray line, h 106 Long (G) Skinner Elbert jr, elk, b 106 Long (G)
Skinner Emory S (Annie), h 1515 15th av

H

X 5

xCT O

Skinner Fletcher, b 1127 E 19th

Skinner George E (Lucy), meat market 2321 12th av, h same

Skinner Harry, b 106 Long (G)

Skinner Homer J, elk Page Bros Co

Skinner Isom W (Lucile), molder, h 1900 Comer av

Skinner John, mill opr, b 2215 1st av
Skinner Joseph H (Maggie), elk, b 830 2d av Skinner Levi (Camilla), carp, h 1511 14th av

CO
_>

Skinner Lewis (Celeste), carp, h 1311 E 20th

co L

Skinner Manda (wid Parks), b 1207 nth av Skinner Nina, b 1311 E 20th
Skinner Orgie, tlrs Lafkowitz Bros, b 1127 19th

m

Skinner Skinner

Sims, mill opr, b 1511 Vernor, steno Elledge

14th av & Norman

Marble

Co,

b

iHrnoJ*n

106 Long (G)

Skinner Walker, student, b 106 Long (G)
CUO Skinner Wm O (Marie), stereo Cols Ledger, h e s 1st
aro av, 1 n of 36th

Skipper Homer (Bessie), painter, h 843 7th av (P C) Skipper James (Bessie), mill opr, h 115 4th (P C)

FPH
cn

Skotzky Albert, b 1401 E 17th

sn

Skotzky Annie R, cashier Life Ins Co of Va, b 1401 E

17th

0

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. O* LARZELERE, IVTgr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Elevator, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

HERRING & KNIGHT UNDERTAKERS
LADY ASSISTANT Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

410

R. L. TOLK & CO/S

1211 BROAD ST.
office phone 854 RES. PHONE 1011

AGENT

On Yonr Dwelling will cost a great deal less than 3 or 5 Years Policiei in any other Company

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C. M. W00LF0LK

Skotzky Louise, b 1401 E 17th Skotzky Rosalina (wid Abraham), h 1401 E 17th Slade Adiel B (Mary), elk, h 1220 4th av *Slade Ben, lab, h 1303 E 15th *Slade Edith, nurse, b 1636 5th av Slade John R, student, b 1344 2d av Slade Lester C (Lucile; Slade & Swift), h 2925 Beacon
av Slade Mary E (wid James B), b 1319 4th av Slade Richard W (Susan; Slade & Treadwell), h 1531
2d av Slade Roberta, b 1344 2d av Slade Samuel J (Wattie), com trav, h Wynnton *Slade Wm, chauffeur, b 1636 5th av Slade Wm B (Mary B), ins 1206 1st av, h 1344 2d av
SLADE & SWIFT (L C Slade, H H Swift), Attorneysat-Law 5 Murrah Bldg, Tel 26
Slade & Treadwell (R W Slade, A P Treadwell), fertili zer brokers, 1141 1st av
Slaton, see also Slayton *Slaton Annie, lndrs, h 1618 4th av Slaton Edgar (Rena), mill opr, h 17 16th Slaton Eliza (wid Robert), h 1604 10th av Slaton George A (Ardelia), elk W C Eason, h 6 16th *Slaughter Annie M, dom, b 611 7th ^Slaughter Delia, dom, h 517 5th Slaughter Edward, bkpr, r Commercial Hotel ^Slaughter Emma, lndrs, h 514 5th Slaughter James E, bkpr B Rothschild, b 946 Broad Slaughter John F (Mary), near beer saloon 946 Broad
and grocer 1900 2d av, h same
Slaughter John L (Estella), pur agt W T Harvey Lbr Co, h 1226 4th av
Slaughter Leona Mrs, mill hd, b 536 29th Slaughter Louis D (Maggie), slsmn W E Cody Sales
Stable Co, h 2411 Hamilton av ^Slaughter Mary, lndrs, b 1130 Magnolia *Slaughter Neil, lab, b 517 5th *Slaughter Peter, driver S L Simmons & Sons, h 517 5th *Slaughter Thomas (m), lab, h 1619 4th av ^Slaughter Wm, lab, b 517 5th *Slaughter Wm (m), lab, h 819 Oakview Slaughter Wm (Bertha), mill opr, b 1211 E 13th Slaughter Wm J (Mamie), cond St Ry, h 2514 Hamilton
av Slaughter W Benjamin (Hazel), elk, b 510 5th av (G)
METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 11231125 broad si.
Ill The GREAT STOVE and RANGE HOUSE

MHnK

Electricity si Mazda Lamps

--ARTIFICIAL SUNSHINE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, IQI2

4H

Slay Anna, mill opr, b 1406 5th av

Slayton, see also Slaton

Slayton Gus, lab, b/216 7th av (G)

Slayton Henry (Susan), electn, h 1944 3d av

Slayton Olan A (Maggie), bkpr Weil Bros, h 1028 E 32d Slayton Roland M, elk, b 1028 E 32d

Sloan Frank B (Amanda M; Sloan & Harris), h 643 2d av

Sloan Rosa F, b 643 2d av

Sloan & Harris (F B Sloan, E R Harris), blacksmiths 1342 1st av
Slocum George (Lilia), h 1039 14th (P C)

Slocum Harper T (Minnie), mill opr, h 405 30th

Slocum Henry B (Hattie B), molder, h 1043 14th (P C)

*Sledge Henry (m), h n s 42d, 2 w of Hamilton av

Small Charles E (Carrie), engraver Kinsel & Petri, b 1229 Broad

Small James M (Ola), mill opr, b 107 15th (G)

Small Laurence C, vice pres The R B Small Co, res Macon, Ga

*Small Mattie (wid), lndrs, h 49 2d (P C)
*Small Oscar, lab, b 938 8th av (P C)

Small Ralph B (Annie K), pres The R B Small Co, h Wynnton

SMALL R B CO THE, R B Small Pres, L C Small
Vice Pres, J E Minter Sec, Mfrs Sewer Pipe and
Other Clay Products, Glade Rd 1 mile s e of Co lumbus, Tel 645

Smallwood Martin R (Mary), lab, h 207 4th

*Smart Eva, lndrs, h 415 5th

Smenner Mary (wid John E), h 2714 Hamilton av

*Smith Aaron (m), lab, h 146 4th (P C)

5

Smith Albert M (Pearl), mill opr, h 893 13th (P C)

Smith Alfred, mill opr, b 2001 3d av

Smith Alice (wid Andrew), h 512 14th

Smith Alonzo (Dovie), mill opr, h 264 5th (P C)

Smith Alva C, elk Columbus Barrel Mfg Co, b 2700 1st av

Smith Amos, b 632 2d av

*Smith Amy, cook, h 219 19th

Smith Amy, mill opr, b 115 15th

*Smith Anna, cook, b 611 7th

Smith Anastasia, tclir Seventh St School, b Rankin House

Smith Andrew (Marie), foreman, h 1108 13th

*Smith Andrew J (m), lab, h 2819 3d av

Smith Andrew M (Marie), foreman, h 1106 E 13th
Smith Annie (wid Benjamin), h 453 Railroad (P C)
Smith Annie Mrs, b 527 25th

Smith Annie, tchr, h Moses Hill (G)

*Smith Annie W, dom, b 520 5th av

Etahlihd 1886
C. P. Bush Hardware Co. 1013
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.

OSCfl

m 412

R. L. POLK & CO. S

0u6j *Smith Antoinette, cook 1418 4th av

06 *Smith Arch, sexton, h Wynnton

0 ID Smith Archie G, sec and genl mgr The Browne, Swift &

h U

E-* O

Woodruff Co, b 610 Broad *Smith Arthur, lab, h 524 4th av

Uh Smith Arthur C (Lilly), barber Jones & Franklin, h 1309

E3 E 19th

& Smith Arthur L (Susie), grocer 421 15th, saloon 1343

Warren, h 651 20th

2

Smith Arthur M (Mattie B), prin Massey Bus Coll, h

0
H h
0

od U3 tsa

1122 4th av Smith Barzie B,

bkpr

J

Friedlaender

&

Co,

b

Wynnton

Smith Belle, smstrs, b 508 5th av (G)

h* 06

*Smith Bessie, lndrs, b 73 3d (P C) Smith Beulah, steno, b 370 McDougall

(G)

u

uj Smith Carl B, electn, b 1026 E 32d Ui Smith Cecelia, h 726 Long (G)

*Smith Charles, hostler Ben H Fletcher Co, b 219 19th

v Smith Charles (Maude), mill opr, h 1805 Hamilton av

0

Smith Charles F, ins agt, r 549 26th *Smith Charles H, agt Pilgrim H & L Ins Co, h 721 4th

av

U *Smith Cheney, presser R H Peacock Tailoring Co
*Smith Clara, cook, h 714 9th 0 *Smith Clara, lndrs 1620 4th av 2 Smith Claud P (Rachel S), ins agt, b 1332 E 16th

w U Smith Clifford D, sec Bull Creek Sand & Gravel Co, b 845 1st av

J

3
o

*Smith Colbert (m), lab, h 621 Creek (G) *Smith Cora, maid Hotel Racine, h 1925 Robinson

*Smith Cora, presser W Smith, b Willie Smith
Q u Smith David J, carp, b 106 McCollister al (P C)

*Smith Delilah (wid), h 325 25th

< 3 Smith Della, mill opr, b 405 1st av
Smith Ditha, mill opr, b 38 Wilkin (P C)

Smith Dora, chf opr Bell Tel Co, b 1216 E 18th

CO > u j Q

Smith Dorothy, b 404 2d (G) *Smith Dovie, drsmkr, h 1007 7th av Smith Dovie, steno Standard School
1st av

Desk

Co,

b

2700

u Smith Edward B (Dessa), propr Rose Hill Pharmacy, h

t
CQ

2906 10th av

Smith Elizabeth, bkpr H C Smith's Pharmacy, b 701 3d

av



Smith Elizabeth, bkpr Rankin House, b 2700 1st av *Smith Elizabeth, dom, b 619 Russell

GO a TO REID'S CAFE
UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

f

: .A .

vyv{.--/-v..'. .., . ,

^

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

413

*Smith Ella, lndrs, h 615 3d av *Smith Ellen, lndrs, h 11 Lumpkin rd *Smith Emily, h 637 6th av *Smith Emma, b 1935 Oak av *Smith Emma, lndrs, b 1148 7th Smith Emma, mill opr, b 18 Wilkins (P C) Smith Emma K, b 823 1st av Smith Emmett, lab, b 415 St John's al Smith Emmett, mill opr, b 203 Broad (G) Smith Ernest (Bessie), mill opr, h Moses Hill (G) Smith Ernest C (Essie), mill opr, h Moses Hill (G) Smith Estelle Mrs, waiter Reid's Cafe, r same Smith Eugene H (Lillie), mill opr, h 1019 E 20th Smith Eula Mrs, mill opr, b 1824 2d av *Smith Ezekiel M, barber 1433 1st av, h same
SMITH E OREN (T W Smith & Co), b 2850 Hamilton av, Tel 469
Smith Fannie, h 934 5th av Smith Fannie (wid Abraham), b 113 7th av (G) *Smith Felton, carp M Felton, b 505 6th av Smith Florida (wid James M), b 204 nth Smith Forsyth B (Anna), watchman, h 1332 E 16th Smith Frank, carp, h 1336 E 16th *Smith Frank (m), lab, h 1425 E 24th Smith Fred A (Sannie), cabt mkr, h 101 20th Smith George E (Cora L), painter, h 1205 20th
Smith George S (Mary), electn Wilson Electric Co, h
404 2d (G)
*Smith Georgia, nurse, b 216 7th av (G) Smith Goldie, mill opr, b 18 Wilkins (PC) Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co, T F Smith pres, F M Gordy sec
and treas, furniture, 1108 Broad *Smith Grace, dom, h 507 4th av
Smith Gurney B (Mamie), elk Golden's F & M Co, h 78s Sanford rd (G)
*Smith Gussie, cook, h 638 4th av Smith Harry, mill opr, b 18 Wilkins (P C) Smith Helen, steno Muscogee Mfg Co, b Wynnton Smith Henry (Wessie), grocer 300 Broad (G), h same *Smith Henry (m), lab, h 834 6th av Smith Henry, mill opr, h Holland (PC) Smith Henry W (Mary E), mill opr, h 2103 Talbot av Smith Herman R (Annie), foreman, b 725 2d av Smith Herschel (Genie), mill opr, h 2923 3d av Smith Herschell E (Mozelle), sorter Acme Steam Lndry,
.h 537 25th Smith Howard L, steno Cols Mfg Co, b 1213 4th av Smith H Clifford (Mamie), propr H C Smith's Pharmacy
and Enterprise Pharmacy, h 703 3d av
SMITH'S H C PHARMACY, H Clifford Smith Propr, 701 3d av, Tel 281

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. Factory Representatives KIMBALL. PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217 ORGANS

414

R. L. POLK & CO. S

V .>

Smith H Henry, eng C of Ga

J3

Smith Smith

India Inez,

B, b 407 5th av (P b 2103 Talbot av

C)

J



Smith Smith

Ira L, Irene,

mill opr, b mill opr, b

785 6th av (P 1012 E 15th

C)

-g *Smith Isaac (m), lab, h 1407 5th av

*Smith Isabel, h Wynnton
c5 *Smith Iverson (m), sampler Davis Warehouse Co, h 632

26th

C/5

o

* Smith Jacob Smith James

(m), lab, (Annie),

h 607 4th av carp, h 2023 10th

av

V Smith James (Elizabeth), foreman, h 610 Broad

*Smith James (m), lab, h 722 7th av

* * Smith James, tmstr, b 542 Lumpkin rd

Smith James A, overseer Swift Mfg Co

* Smith James H, porter S H Kress & Co, b 405 17th

Smith James N, butcher, b 823 1st av

Smith James T (Sarah E), com trav, h 1026 E 32d

Smith Janie (wid George), h 1620 2d av

*Smith Jasepr, porter Pou Bros Co, h 317 5th

Smith Jay B (Lorena), master mech, h 413 Broad

*Smith Jennie, lndrs, h 1305 E 24th

Smith Jennie B, mill opr, b 2001 3d av

Smith Jesse T, mach, b 512 14th

Smith John (Ethel), barber, b 1606 2d av

*Smith John (m), carp, h 1101 4th (PC)

Smith John, carp, b 370 McDougall (G)

*Smith John (m), cotton sampler, b 806 4th av

Smith John (Carrie), finisher, b 300 Broad (G)

Smith John (Mattie), watchman, h 533 Summerville (P

C)

Smith John B, printer, b 1329 Broad

Smith John D (Lou), meats 22 nth, h 823 1st av

*Smith John H (m), lab, h 132 4th (P C)

*Smith John H (m), porter Enquirer Sun, h 416 2d av

*Smith John R (m), fireman, h 14295th av

Smith John T (Nonnie), carp, h 729 23d

Smith John W (Anna), city fireman, h 744 3d av

Smith John W (Lucy), dyer, h 1610 2d av

*Smith Joseph (m), lab, h 1435 5th av

*Smith Joseph, lab, h 1017 10th av

Smith Joseph E (Fannie), saloon 1037 1st av, b 934 5th av

Smith Joseph I (Ruby), cabt mkr, h 607 1st (G)

Smith Joseph J (Wannie), overseer Hamburger Cotton

Mills, h 2215 Thomas av

Smith Joseph W (Laura J), h 1304 E 15th

C.J.RYCKELEY 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228 DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST

Manicuring

Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

1040 BROAD ST.

*Smith Julia, dom, h 514 Oakview

Smith J Homer (Luma), cond C of Ga, h 1018 E 16th

Smith J Thomas, watchman, h 1109 5th av

Smith Kate, b 715 1st av

Smith Kate, mill opr, b 453 Railroad (P C)

Smith Kate (wid James), b 3310 2d av

Smith Lamar, watchmkr C Schomburg & Son,

av

*Smith Laura (wid Israel), h 1706 5th av

Smith Lee, h 912 Front

*Smith Lee, switchman Sou Ry, h 1019 Carter

*Smith Lena, lndrs, h 613 Russell

Smith Lillie, mill hd, b 3414 Earline av

Smith Lilly, mill opr, b 106 McCollister al (PC)

*Smith Lincoln, horseshoer, b 521 5th av

Smith Lonnie, mill opr, b 2947 2d av

*Smith Lou, cook, h 1100 Wynnton rd

Smith Louis, pressman Wolfson Ptg & Paper Co, b 2103

Talbot av

Smith Lucinda P (wid James), h 726 3d av

Smith Lucius N (Irma), vice-pres Merchants & Planters

Steamboat Co, h 212 nth

*Smith Lula (wid), h 523 17th

*Smith Lula, lndrs, b 416 2d av

Simth L L, mill opr, b 1421 1st av

Smith Mae, smstrs Blanchard & Booth Co, b Wynnton

Smith Maggie (wid Joseph), h 2947 2d av

Smith Mamie, b 1512 1st av

*Smith Mamie (wid), lndrs, b 542 Lumpkin rd

Smith Marcus (Lonie), contr, h 811 1st (G)

Smith Marie, elk, b 845 1st av

Smith Martha (wid Oliver), h 1216 E 18th

Smith Marvin, slsmn, h i6iiJ4 2d av

Smith Mary, elk V J Pekor, b 845 1st av

*Smith Mary, lndrs, b 510 Macon *Smith Mary, lndrs, b 219 19th Smith Mary Ann (wid Peyton), h 1208 E 20th

0 S

>302

Smith Mary S (wid Frank), smstrs, h 1617 2d av Smith Matilda (wid Quincy), h 213 23d

*dF. SH

Smith Mattie, b 2013 4th av Smith Mattie, h 516 7th

S'B po QAm

Smith Mattie (wid Frank C), b 515 14th Smith Mattie, smstrs, h 508 5th av (G)

3."

Smith Mattie K, steno, b Roy Smith (G)

Smith Maud, opr Bell Tel Co, b 1109 5th av

wc

Smith Melissa, h 1005 (1007) E 14th

to M

Smith Merry, mill opr, b 18 Wilkins

Smith Milas L (Julia), mill opr, h 103 16th

*Smith Millard, hostler W E Cody Sales Stable Co

*Smith Milton (m), carp, h 2017 9th av

*Smith Milton, lab, b 512 Oakview

Mail Orders Given Prompt Attention

The City Drug Store

THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

416

R. L. POLK & CO. S

lA

mu

*Smith Minnie, cook, h 842 4th av

j

Smith Minnie, mill opr, h 401 1st av

cu cu D
tA

Smith Mollie (wid Wm), h Holland (P C) Smith Napoleon B (Emma), finisher, h 1328 Broad *Smith Ned (m), lab, h 14th (P C)



Smith Nora, b 1109 5th av

(A
DS U

*Smith Norman (m), lab, h 1141 38th *Smith Ophelia (wid), h 1813 Gorman al

2
OS

Smith Orlando H (Alice), h 18 Wilkins (P C) Smith Oscar C, carrier P O, b 916 10th

Smith Otis D (Annie P), driver Acme Steam Lndy, h

2

3211 (6) 1st av

Smith Ovessa, mill opr, b 1026 E 32d Smith Oza, opr Bell Tel Co, b 537 25th Smith Paul J, grocer 523 8th, h same *Smith Pearl, lndrs, b 1007 Pearl Smith Penelope C (wid Reuben A), h 845 1st av *Smith Peter (m), lab, h 412 3d av Smith Philip, printer Cols Ledger, b 708 1st av *Smith Rebecca, lndrs, h 2416 Robinson Smith Reuben A (Imogene), elk E W Brown Co, h 930
4th av *Smith Richard (m), plasterer, h 720 26th Smith Richard L, butcher, b 823 1st av
Smith Richard P (Annie T; C J Eifler & Co), h 700 1st av
*Smith Robert (m), lab, h 420 3d av Smith Robert, mill opr, b 837 Front *Smith Robert, porter Cox Bros Co, b 804 9th Smith Robert H, foreman round house C of Ga, h Wynn-
ton Smith Robert W, elk Cols R R Co, r Y M C A Smith Rosa B (wid Charles A), h 314 8th Smith Roscoe W (Mattie L), cabt mkr, b 1304 10th av Smith Roy, elk, h Moses Hill (G) Smith Roy, mill opr, b 837 Front *Smith Rufus (m), h 1109 3d (G) Smith Sallie (wid Owen), h 204 30th *Smith Sallie (wid), h Wynnton *Smith Sallie, lndrs, b 714 5th av Smith Samuel A (Minnie), elk J F Rogers, h 313 1st (G) *Smith San, lab, b 722 7th av *Smith Sarah (wid), h 2020 10th av *Smith Sarah, lndrs, h 638 4th av Smith Seaborn B (Hattie), carp, h 785 6th av (P C) Smith Silas M (Mattie), mill opr, h 1009 E 14th Smith Simeon (Almeda), wheelwright, h 1432 1st av *Smith Simon (m), lab, b Thomas Allen *Smith Squire (m), lab, h Wynnton Smith Stella, steno Standard Desk, h 2700 1st av *Smith Susie, lndrs, h 930 9th av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
N49 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

417

*Smith Sylvester (m), horseshoer Sloan & Harris, h 635 24th
Smith S Edward (Martha), blksmith, h w s Cobb av opp

,43d Smith Tempy, mill opr, b 213 23d
Smith Tennie (wid James), b 2013 4th av *Smith Thomas (m), farmer, h 1510 41st *Smith Thomas (m), lab, h 1609 5th av *Smith Thomas (m), lab, h 543 3d av
Smith Thomas F (Carrie D), pres Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co, h Summerville, Ala
Smith Thomas H (Eva), mach, h 733 2d av

SMITH THOMAS W (Minnie L; T W Smith & Co), h 2850 Hamilton av, Tel 469
*Smith Turner, lab, h Wynnton

SMITH T W & CO (Thomas W and E Oren Smith), Architects 1151^ Broad, Tel 366 (See left top lines)

Smith Ulysses H (Maggie J), drugs 235 3d av (P C), h

407 5th av (P C)

Smith Ulysses H jr, elk U H Smith, b 407 5th av

Smith Verna, stripper A Posada Co, b 1805 Hamilton av

*Smith Viola, cook, b 714 9th

Smith Virgil J (Ruby), foreman, b 1221 E 15th

Smith Walter, elk, b Roy Smith (G)

Smith Walter, mill opr, b 3053 5th

*Smith Walter, lab, h 542 Lumpkin rd

Smith Walter C (Minnie F), overseer Hamburger Mill, Pu

h 1314 12th av

pi

Smith Walter D, paymaster Cols Iron Works Co, b 610

Broad

K *1

Smith Walter E, elk A C Chancellor Co, b 1305 2d av Smith Walter Y, mill opr, b 729 23d

tor

Smith Smith Smith

Warnie Weston Willard

Mrs, elk Bee Hive, h 2215 Thomas av J (Annie L), city fireman, h 744 3d av (Myrtle), painter J E Miller & Co, h 1918

So 5aMz. pa*fi

2d av

0s S >

Smith Wm, mill opr, b 203 Broad (G)

Smith Wm, mill opr, b 2948^ 1st av

Smith Wm. mill opr, b 912 Front

ft) /-S

*Smith Wm (m), driver J T Pearce, h 2359 Olive

rHtCJ

*Smith Wm, lab, b 510 Macon

*Smith Wm, lab, b 512 Oakview *Smith Wm (m), lab, b 1819 Southern Ry *Smith Wm (m), lab, h Wynnton *Smith Wm jr, (m), mill hd, h 1153 38th

o1c'o' **a
*

*Smith Wm (m), porter, h 1156 38th

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
L. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CUSS RESTAURANT AND POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

418

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Smith Wm A (Henry L), foreman Fletcher Guano Co, h 623 2d av
Smith Wm A (Mattie V), mill opr, h 1825 1st av Smith Wm F (Lula), ins agt, h 211 3d av (P C) Smith Wm H, carp, b 1602 1st av Smith Wm H (Katie), eng C of Ga, b 507 10th Smith Wm J (Lucia), watchman, h 2001 3d av Smith Wm M (Janie), guard, h Wynnton Smith Wm M (Louisa), mill opr, h 1434 1st av Smith Wm T (Annie W), h 2700 1st av *Smith Willie, lab, b 73 3d (P C) *Smith Willie, presser 119 12th, res Russell, Ala Smith Willie, smstrs, b 509 10th Smith Willie M. res Summerville, Ala Smith W Garrett (Effie), sales stable 1017 1st av, h 1010
3d av
*Smith Zion (m), porter, h 639 4th av Smoke W L, eng C of Ga Smoots Sophie, mill opr, b 1207 E 15th ^Smothers Jessie, lndrs, h 133 Porter's qtrs (G) *Sneed Bussie, driver E L Stanley *Sneed Charles (m), lab, h 605 8th Sneed John (Winnie), mill opr, h 387 5th av (P C) *Sneed Wm A (m), driver L Loeb & Co, h 633 3d av *Snell Anderson (m), farmer, h 1122 38th *Snell Calvin (m), lab, h 216 22d *Snell Daisy, b 216 22d *Snell Edward (m), lab, h Wynnton Snell Edward T (Annie J), police, h 634 20th *Snell Effie, tchr, b 14 Lumpkin rd *Snell Eliza (wid), h 760 27th *Snell Mary, tchr, b 14 Lumpkin rd *Snell Peter, mill hd, b 1122 38th *Snell Rosa, lndrs, b 14 Lumpkin rd Snellings Ava, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 2844 10th av Snellings Docia, elk J A Kirven Co, b 2844 10th av Snellings Grace, elk J A Kirven Co, b 2844 10th av Snellings James P, musician, b 501 20th Snellings Kate, b 2844 10th av Snellings Martha W (wid John W), h 2844 10th av Snellings Ross, b 2844 10th av Snider Henry D (Lillie W), com trav, h Wynnton rd Snider Wm F, cotton buyer E & P Mills, b 1415 3d av *Snipe Lizzie, h 316 18th Snipes Charles (Ophelia), mill opr, b 10 W 14th Snipes Collins (Nannie), molder, h 2327 Florida av *Snoor Alice, lndrs, h Seale rd (G) Snow John O (Leila), b 1305 E 20th Snowden Charles J (Mary), electn Cols R R Co, h 71 1st
av (P C) Snyder Katharine M, b 416 12th

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE P. O. Box 6S3 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

419

Snyder Katie L (wid Jesse), h 1133 2d av Snyder Morris (Dora), junk, h 811 4th av
Snyder Rosa B, prin, h 416 12th Sokolow Charles, elk Joseph Thompson Co, b 441 3d av Sokolow Joseph (Annie), genl store 222 5th, h 441 3d av *Solomon Abraham W Rev (m), h 1429'5th av Solomon Ash (Leah), saloon 16 12th, h 1131 5th av *Solsby Ann, lndrs, b 822 8th av Sommerkamp Alberta, student, b 918 2d av Sommerkamp Frank M (Willie), Muscogee Co tax re
ceiver, Court House, h 918 2d av
Sommerkamp Roland P (Carrie), justice peace, h 708 San
ford rd (G) Sommerkamp Willie M, elk Muscogee Co tax receiver, b
918 2d av Sorrell James A (Lyda), bartndr J B Hobbs, h 107 15th Sorrell James A, coll R Weiland, h 2d (G) *Sorrell Wm, grocer 1460 Lumpkin Co, h same Sorrells Lizzie, grocer 901 8th av (G), h same
Sorrells Martha C (wid Alexander), b 901 8th av (G) South Side M E Chapel, 214 5th Southeastern Underwriters Assn, A C Murdoch stamping
elk, 7 Murrah bldg Southern Automobile Co, J J Albright mgr, 104-108 13th
SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO, H Mozen Mgr, 19 12th
Southern Brick & Terra Cotta Co, T W Bates pres, W M Morris sec and treas, 8 Phoenix Bank bldg
*Southern Christian Recorder (weekly), G W Allen editor, io33?2 1st av
Southern Cotton Oil Co, Lawrence Murray mgr, 933 9th av
Southern Excelsior Co, E B Reed mgr, nooj4 Broad SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO, C M Couch Agt, 1225
Broad, Tels 38 and Union Depot 751
Southern Ice Co, J H Salisbury mgr, 1520 6th av
SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE CO OF ATH ENS, GA, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th
SOUTHERN PLOW CO, A J Teague Pres, W M Teague Vice Pres, H I Struppa Sec and Treas, C G Sauls Genl Supt, 901-921 Front, Tel 68
SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO, T B Dixon Coml Agt, W H Caffey C P & T Agt, 1153 Broad, Tels 104 and no
Southern Railway Freight Depot, B F Newman agt, 605
13th Southern Weighing & Inspection Bureau, J C Patterson
chf inspr, 605 13th Southwell Mana, chf opr Bell Tel Co, b 213 Chappel
Spann Matilda E, supt McDuffie-Munroe Sanatorium, b
same

ROME INSURANCECO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Colnmbns,Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R, P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

420

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Jjj Spano Angelo (Papina), fish and restaurant 19-21 10th, h

r.5

737 3d av

CoM hNJ Spano Antonio (Angela), shoemkr 1013 1st av, h 719 3d

uH

av

> Sparkman Mattie Mrs, b 2969 3d av

gh *Sparks Adolphus (m), lather, h 3229 River av

*Sparks Alonzo L, cook, b 764 McMurrain

cS *Sparks Anna, lndrs, h 518 5th *Sparks Dora (wid), b 1824 Hamilton av *Sparks Harrison (m), lab, h 1447 5th av
5 *Sparks Lavinia, lndrs, 407 3d av 3 *Sparks Mattie, dom, h 840 Dryer 2 *Sparks Mollie, cook, h 1020 Pleasant

~ * Sparks Moses, lab, b 2012 9th av
1 Spear Blanche, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1124 E 21st
3 Spear Gillis L (Ozzella), cond, h 2811 Hamilton av

2 Spear Ernest (Annie), carp, h 713 1st (G)

Spear John (Allie), carp, h 2017 3d av .5 Spear John W (Alice), carp, h 1124 E 21st

.& Spear Walter, mill opr, h 105 2d av (G) 8 Speed John J (Docie; J J Speed & Co), h 1326 3d av 3 Speed J J & Co (J J Speed), mdse brokers, 10 W 10th Speed Wm H, slsmn J J Speed & Co, r 27J4 nth

a Speer Edward, mach, b 3164 2d av * Speer Wm H (Della), pur agt Cols R R Co, h 556 29th g Speer Z Taylor (Mollie), cabt mkr, h 255 3d av (P C)

Speight Ella, bkpr Postal Tel-Cable Co, b 547 26th

1 Speight Sanders L (Laura), flagman, b 1320 3d av

2 Speight Thomas, student, b 733 1st av

3 Speight Walter P, elk Cols Baggage & Cab Co, r 1102 4th

%

av

2 Speight Wm H (Mattie), mill opr, h 547 26th I *Speller Henry (m), pedler, h 334 26th

| ^Spellers Annie, b 509 15th

| *Spencer Amos (m), drayman, h 425 17th

55 *Spencer Annie M, milliner W H Spencer, b 515 4th av

H Spencer Building, 1036J4 Broad

| *Spencer Ethel, tchr 5th av School, b 515 4th av

i Spencer Henry D (Florence), mill opr, h 121 3d av (G)

Jg *Spencer Jefferson (m), porter H Rothschild, h 1717 7th

S

av

5 *Spencer Malinda, lndrs, h 538 N Railroad (PC)

J| Spencer Mary E (wid Perry), b 321 nth

^ *Spencer Mattie, nurse, b 29 Lumpkin rd

| *Spencer Pearl M, elk W H Spencer, b 515 nth av

I Spencer Richard P (Ida T), pres Phoenix Bank of Cols,

K

h 1334 2d av

Spencer Richard P jr, bkpr Phoenix Bank of Cols, ins 5

Phoenix Bank bldg, t> 1334 2d av Spencer Wm (Minnie), mill opr, b 3024 1st av *Spencer Wm (m), porter Johnston & Dickerson

Established 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

*Spencer Wm H (m), millinery 1010 1st av, h 515 4th av *Spent Wm (m), lab, h 2320 Jordan *Spicer Dow, grocery 537 Lumpkin rd, h same *Spicer Willie, lndrs, b 524 Lumpkin rd Spigener Carrie, tchr Girard School (G)

Spivey John F, agt Cherokee Ins Co Spivey Samuel A (Ella B), elk S A L R R, b 102 9th

Spradlen Joseph (Minnie), mill opr, h 1327 12th av Spradling Jesse, mill opr, b 3316 2d av

*Spragins Herbert B, waiter Hotel Racine, h 1103 Mag

nolia *Spragins Lloyd, smstrs, b 1103 Magnolia Spreadling John (Lela), mill opr, h 7 21st

Springer Arthur G, elk Golden's F & M Co, b 923 3d av

SPRINGER BILLIARD ROOM, F H Springer Propr, 101 10th

Springer Charles P, steno, b 923 3d av Springer Emily G (wid F J), b 930 2d av

SPRINGER FRANK H (Hattie), Propr Springer Hotel, Opera House and Billiard Room, h Springer Hotel

Springer F Joseph, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 923 3d

av

SPRINGER HOTEL, F H Springer Propr, L C Larzelere Mgr, 105 10th, Tel 764 (See right bottom lines)

Springer Joseph F, elk, b 923 3d av

SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE, F H Springer Propr, P 103 10th

Springer Robert C (Olga), draftsman T W Smith & Co, h 923 3d av
^Springfield Baptist Church, Rev Harvey Shipp pastor, Wynnton

SPRINGFIELD FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE CO

OF SPRINGFIELD, MASS, D F Willcox & Co

Agts, 1149 Broad

Sprinkle H Clinton, mgr ship dept Reid-Waller Co, b ;B 3*

Rankin House Spurlin Oscar L, lab, b 1004 E 14th Spurlock Tandy F, ship elk Cols Gro Co, b 22 W nth

S5a0 ^

*Spye Emma (wid), maid, h 812 Magnolia Squires Wm (Leila), mill hd, h 2909 2d av

sr* ft>

Squires Wm B (Elvie), carp, h 261s Jordan av

Stafford Jack F (Donie), collr C A Martin Furn Co, b

911 4th av

5?

*Stafford Madison (m), lab, h Wynnton

^Stafford Mattie, lndrs, h 2405 Robinson

Stafford Sallie B (wid Charles M), h 1963 Talbot av

*Stafford Samuel (m), lab, b 1525 5th av
^Stafford Stephen (m), lab Seabrook & Crawford Co, h

1703 8th av

n n PHFI PS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD. ALA.

R. L. POLK & CO. S

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

Staggs Henry S (Sallie), mill opr, h 108 McCollister av
(P C) Stains Mary (wid Wm), h 827 3d av (G) Stallings Henry C (Sophronia), watchman, h 2025 3d av
Stamper Desia, h 723 Front Stamper Josie (wid John), h 407 1st av STANDARD GROCERY CO, J G Clark Pres, A S
Dozier Sec and Treas, W J Burrus Genl Mgr, Staple and Fancy Groceries 104-106 nth, Tels 411 and 412 Standard Oil Co, F H Warner sub agt 1625 4th av
Standard Paul J (Annie), bartndr Y S Morris, h 1817 10th
Standard School Desk Co, M O Berry propr, E F Hicks supt, 400 30th
STANDARD TAILORING CO THE, Simon Schwob Mgr, 1237 Broad
*Standback Alfred (m), lab, b 929 6th av *Standback Sarah, b 929 6th av
Stanfield John B (Ada), wood worker, h 444 N Railroad (P C)
Stanford Channy, mill opr, b 10 Wilkins (P C) Stanford Estelle, student, b 10 Wilkins (P C) Stanford Frank S, mach, h 609 1st av Stanford Freeman W, elk E J Bradley, b 609 1st av Stanford Herbert K, slsmn, b 609 1st av Stanford Jewell A, bkpr, b 609 1st av Stanford Julius (Annie), mill opr, h 10 Wilkins (P C)
^Stanford Nettie, cook, h 846 8th av Stanford Paul E, slsmn J T Knowles Co, b 609 1st av Stanford Robert S, elk Standard Oil Co, b 609 1st av Stanford Sarah, mill opr, h 139 2d av (P C)
Stanford Thomas B Rev (Estell), presiding elder M E Church, h 2021 Thomas av
*Stanford Will, lab Holt & Doughtie ^Stanley Carrie B, b 114 Flins al (G) Stanley Ernest L (E L Stanley Co), b 1119^ Broad
Stanley E L Co (E L Stanley), mdse brokers 9th av bet 9th and 10th
^Stanley James (m), brkmkr, h 202 (605) Macon *Stanley John (m), lab, h 1918 3d av
^Stanley Odel, h 114 Flins al (G) Stanley Robert M (Ruby), autos 829 Front, b 507I 12th *Stanley Willie, lab, b 114 Flins al (G) Stannard Robert M, b 1319 2d av Stanter Jane, b 717 Front
Stanton Benjamin F (Josephine), grocer 501 15th, h 1120 20th
*Stanton Margaret, b 1938 2d av Stapleton Bessie (wid Morris), h 2807 Waverly pi Star Pressing Club (J B Parmer, W J Rice), 11 10th *Star Theater, 1429 1st av

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
1C The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company The LARGEST and STRONGEST Southern Life Insurance Company The PIONER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company

C. W. WILLIAMS,
Superintendent
ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG.
Columbut, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

423

Starbuck Lula (wid John), h 8n 7th av (P C) *Stark Henry, lab Cols Bag & Tie Co, b 901 Oakview *Stark Robert (m), mill opr, h 901 Oakview *Starke Calvin, lab, b 416 6th *Starke David, driver Cols Baggage & Cab Co *Starke Emma, dom, b 416 6th * Starke Irene, rr 804 Macon *Starke Louis, lab, rr 804 Macon *Starke Mary, cook, b 416 6th *Starke Nora, lndrs, h 416 6th Starke Sallie H, matron Columbus Female Orphans
Home, h 1445 4th av *Starks David, lab, h 1213 Wynnton rd
* Starks Emma, dom 10 8th *Starks Fannie, lndrs, b 1213 Wvnnton rd *Starks Harry, porter, b 1213 Wynnton rd *Starks Hattie, caterer, b 1343 6th av * Starks Joseph (m), lab, h 726 4th av Starling H Winson (Annie), mill opr, h 67 Riverside av
(B C) . Starling Ellis (Lottie), mill opr, h 3123 (3023) 2d av Statford Wilton H (Mamie), pilot, b 644 1st av Statham Robert (Sallie), foreman, b 1009 4th av Statham Robert J (Elvina), h 1049 x4th (PC) Statum Annie Mrs, dressmkr, h 513 5th av (P C)
*Steed Benjamin F Rev (m), h Wynnton Steed Clarence J (Ella), solr Cols Ledger, h 806 3d av
Steed Hattie, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 918 3d av Stegall Murray A (Mae), lineman W U Tel Co, h 721 1st
av
Stephens Arthur, elk, b 325 Cedarhill (G) *Stephens Charles (m), hostler, h 419 14th *Stephens Clifford, huckster City Market, R F D No 4 Stephens Edgar W (Eva K), sec-treas Deaton Gro Co, h
Wynnton *Stephens Jane (wid), h Wynnton Stephens Jessie B, steno David S Goldberg Co, b 644 1st av Stephens Louis (m), truckman, h 1416 5th av Stephens Major (m), h Wynnton Stephens Mary (wid), lndrs, h 1311 6th av Stephens Mattie (wid Wash), mill opr, b 772 6th av
(P C) Stephenson Charles A (Lucile), eng C of Ga, b 912 2d av Stephenson Hattie, lndrs, b 1134 Dryer Stephenson Henry, lab, b 1134 Dryer Sterling Apartments, 1205 3d av Sterling Mary H (wid John R), b 208 13th Stern Jacob (Anna), bartndr Ash Solomon, b 936 3d av
STERNBERG HERMAN (Flora), Carpets and House Furnishings 1145 Broad, Tel 787, b 744 2d av, Tel 1134

Pianos, Organs and Mu sical Instruments
f
B. W. EDWARDS SHEET MUSIC. TUNING. ETC. 1230^ BROAD ST. Phone 974

424

R. L. POLK & CO. S

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

Sternberg Mark (Laura), pres Col Bag & Tie Co, h 1106

4th av

Sternberg Samuel, sec-treas Col Bag & Tie Co, h 1106



4th av Stevens Abbie Mrs, b 13th av (PC)

Stevens Adolphus (Alice), b M W Monk

Stevens Charles H, meat cutter S L Simmons & Sons, b 108 7th

*Stevens Curtis, porter, b 1607 5th av

l
to

*Stevens Daniel, blksmith, b 404 17th Stevens Dora Mrs, b 716 23d

*Stevens Eliza, lndrs, h 305 16th

20 *Stevens Emeline, lndrs, h 1125 Dry

*Stevens Emma, nurse, b 203 Moore (G)

*Stevens Ethel, lndrs, h 404 17th

Stevens Eudias N (Bessie), medallion pictures, h Wynnton

*Stevens George (m), lab, h 966 8th av (P C)

Stevens Hampton Rev (Fannie May), pastor North High

lands M E Church, h 3108 3d av

*Stevens Harriet (wid), b 518 18th

*Stevens James (m), lab, h 46 2d (PC)

*Stevens Jane, lndrs, h 417 Zion al

*Stevens John, lab Gas Light Co of Cols

*Stevens Leon (m), elk, h 674 Summerville (PC)

Stevens Leonard E, mill hd, b 3702 (3426) Hamilton av

*Stevens Lucius, h 1307 E 226.

*Stevens Mattie, lndrs, h 815 8th av

*Stevens Mattie (m), lndrs, h 488 N Railroad (PC)

*Stevens Minnie, h 12 Lumpkin rd

*Stevens Robert (m), pedlr, b 704 Russell

Stevens Rushel L (Mattie), mill opr, h 3100 6th av

*Stevens Shepherd (m), brick mason, h Wynnton

*Stevens Sarah, lndrs, h 119 Kennedy's al

*Stevens Sophia, lndrs, h 704 Russell

*Stevens Sylvester (m), barber, h 314 5th (P C)

Stevens Veola (wid Theodore E), h 108 7th

*Stevens Wesley (m), lab, b 12 Lumpkin rd

*Stevens West (m), lab, h 1504 Lumpkin rd

*Stevens Wm (m), dom, b 431 Lumpkin rd

*Stevens Wm (m), lab, h 707 6th av

Stevens W Leon (Susie L), bkpr Phenix-Girard Bank, h

Summerville (PC)

Stevenson Daniel G Rev (Maycie), h 1029 E 30th

Stephenson James L (Annie C), elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co,

h 1201 E 17th

*Stewart Alonzo (m), lab, h 634 Summerville (PC)

Stewart Andrew L (Lee), mill opr, h 3219 (9) 1st av

Stewart Annie, dressmkr, b 513 5th av (P C)

* Stewart Arthur, porter, b 715 Russell

Stewart Bessie, mill opr, b 747 8th (P C)

Stewart Biddie, lndrs, b 710 6th av

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

425 .

-----------2

*Stewart Charles, butler 1508 2d av

j

*Stewart Charles (m), car rpr, h 1205 Pleasant

*Stewart David (m), lab, h 548 3d av

*Stewart Ed (m), lab, h 1917 3d av

]

Stewart George G, student, b 1430 3d av

Stewart Ida P (wid Freeman C), elk The Ladies Haber- ;

dasher, h 2714 Hamilton av

Stewart James (m), mill opr, b 1013 Patten av

Stewart James M (Mattie), mill opr, h 3 21st *Stewart Jesse (m), h 805 Brittingham (G) Stewart Joseph (Virilla), mill opr, h 408 28th

Stewart Kate, tchr Tenth St School, b 1714 Hamilton av Stewart Kelley (Odessa), elk, h 568 Ingersoll (P C)

*Stewart Lizzie, janitor, h 724 4th av Stewart Lonnie, mill opr, b 1521 12th av *Stewart Mary, h Cemetery (PC) *Stewart Mary, lndrs, b 805 Brittingham (G)

Stewart Otis, mill opr, b\387 5th av (P C) *Stewart Peter, janitor Georgia Home Ins Co, h 800 Dryer

Stewart Susan (wid Wm), b 416 14th

*Stewart Theodore, lab, b 710 6th av Stewart Thomas (Eliza), mill wkr, h 3135 5th av

*Stewart Tipp (m), lab, h 10th av (P C)

^Steward Will, lab, b 318 18th *Stewart Wm (m), lab, h Wynnton Stewart Wm (Jane), mill opr, h 1013 Patten av

Stewart Wm E (Esther), mill opr, h 219 26th

N

Stewart Wm W 3d av

(Euphan

C),

phys

33

Murrah

bldg,

h

1430

to
e1rs

* Stewart Wragg (m), h 308 18th *Stickney David (m), lab, b 112 Long (G)

INS 4*.
INS

*Stickney Henriette, lndrs, h 112 Long (G) *Stickney Sarah, lndrs, h 112 Long (P C)

n

*Stickney Thomas (m), lab, h 116 Long (G)
yth *Stickney Thomas (m), lab, b 112 Long (G)
*Stidmon Annie, dom, h 738 av Stillwell Charles F, h 507 2d (G) Stillwell Clark (Bell), molder, h 303 5th (P C) Stillwell Edward, mill opr, b 672 Brigman's al (G) Stillwell George, foreman, b 506 N Railroad (P C)

Stillwell George W, b 507 2d (G) Stillwell Henry T (Maggie), supt Butts Lumber Co, h 506 m
Railroad (PC)

Stillwell
Stillwell Stillwell

James D (Lou), h 672 Brigman's al (G)
Lucy ,b 507 2d (G) Thomas F (Sallie), elk, h 907 2d (G)__

cn
t0o0

Springer Bold L. C. LARZELERE. Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated, Sample Room, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO
to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealer* in Undertakers' Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

ST. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls

v># m. W UULr ULj\ Fire ^ Accident Compani

w.. t.A /y_ 426 R. L. POLK & co/s S O)
Stillwell Wm E (Jessie), elk, h 304 10th av (G) *Stinson Algie, brklyr, b 619 10th *Stinston Osa, lndrs, h i6oi| 5th av Stivarius Herman (Florence), bkpr Fletcher Guano Co, h
2100 Hamilton av

Stives Page V, mgr Ga Fertilizer Co, b Hotel Racine Stockdale James R, farmer, h 68 Riverside av (B C) Stockton Frank A (Grace), h 717 1st av
Stockton Mary A (wid Wm H), b 4 6th Stockton Mary E (wid Wm), b 4 W 6th Stockton Newton (Mary), grocer 1001 6th, h 528 Broad Stockton Thomas L (Annie), elk, h 4 W 6th Stockton Wm M (Mary), h 528 Broad Stockwell Annie C, elk P O, b 1330 4th av

Stock well Georgia K, steno Georgia Home Ins Co, b 1330 . 4th av

Stockwell Harriet A, h 1330 4th av Stockwell Susie P, b 1330 4th av
Stoffel Charles J, plumber G N Fee, b 720 3d *Stokes Annie, lndrs, h 1112 Dry Stone Annie, mill opr, b 32 Hanson av (B C) Stone Elizabeth M, h 1112 (12) Mill pi Stone Esta J Mrs, b 1112 28th Stone Esther J, b 1112 Mill pi
Stone Jesse W (Bessie), finisher, h 106 Thomas al (P C) Stone John G, agt Rome Ins Co, h 1112 28th Stone Lee (Mattie), cond St Ry, h 1016 E 20th Stone Malcolm J (Leila C; Stone & Greene), h 2314 Flor
ida Stone Mary E (wid Wm D), b 630 21st Stone Minnie, b 24 Railroad Stone Royal W, eng C of Ga Stone Wm (Culverson & Stone) Stone Wm J, b 1112 (12) Mill pi
Stone Wm J (Sallie E), shoemkr, h 2309 Talbot av Stone Willie M, mill opr, b 2309 Talbot av

STONE & GREENE (M J Stone, P W Greene), Mgrs

Continental Casualty Co of Chicago, Ill, 3 Ex change Bldg

Stone & Webster Engineering Corporation, J L supt, 16 Murrah bldg
Stonell Charles (Lether), mill opr, h 3009 6th av Stonell Jennie, mill opr, b 2611 Jordan av Stoner George A (Sarah), mill opr, b 2948 1st av *Storey Albert (m), lab, h 1104 4th (PC) "Storey Carrie, lndrs, b Seale rd (G)

Brown

METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 1123-1125 broad st.
Ill THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

Electricity Means Comfort, Convenience and Economy

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

427

Storey Charles H (Maude), mill opr, h 747 23d Storey E Drane, elk J K Harris & Co, b 711 3d av Storey Fred G (Winnie), adv mgr Cols Ledger, h 1121 2d
av Storey Guy A (Sarah), mill opr, h 14 29th *Storey Herman, lab, b 326 28th Storey James W (Louisa), com trav, h 2402 Hamilton av Storey Martha L Mrs, h 711 3d av Storey Rufus A, b 747 23d Storey Washburn G, elk Cols Water Wks, b 694 14th (P C) ^Storey Wiley (m),hackman, h 326 28th *Storey Wm (m), hostler Ben H Fletcher Co, h 313 23d Storey Wm A (Fannie), cattle dealer, h 964 14th (P C) Storey Wm H, elk Ga Cot Oil Co, b 711 3d av *Storey Willie, lndrs, h Seale rd (G) *Stork Dovina, lndrs, b 2317 Central av *Story Albert (m), porter, h 144 4th (P C) Story Annie L Mrs, h 1021 E 19th Story Walter (Bertha), mill opr, h 766 6th av (PC) Stough Mamie E (wid Sidney S), h 1325 12th av *Stout Lucile, bin Flins al (G) *Stovall Henry (m), carp, h 1728 5th av Stover Mattie (wid Jerry), b 374 N Railroad (P C) Stratford George F (Pearl), pilot, h 506 1st avv Stratford John (Lessie), mtrmn St Ry, b 3303 3d av Straus Abraham (Theresa), grocer 1101 Broad, h 1308 4th
av Straus Abraham jr Gertrude), com trav D Rothschild & Co,
h 1308 4th av Straus Melville (Maud), pres and treas Columbus Barrel
Mfg Co, h 1729 2d av
^Street Carrie, lndrs, b 516 5th *Street James, lab, b Susan Street ^Street Maggie, lndrs, h 833 9th av Street Robert, mill opr, b 204 30th *Street Susan (wid), h 43d s w cor 17th av *Streeter Emma, lndrs, h 37 2d (PC) *Streeter Frank W (m), barber, h 802 Magnolia *Streeter Mollie (wid), cook, h 1018^ Wynnton rd *Streeter Nathan (m), lab, h 37 2d (P C) Stretch Earl, tchr, b 733 1st av Stribling Mary A, smstrs, h 601 4th av Strickland Arthur W (Mary L), molder, b 1114 14th Strickland James A, molder, b 1313 nth av Strickland Lula B, mill opr, b 3114 5th av Strickland Lussie, mill opr, b 1313 nth av *Strickland Marie, lndrs, b 1129 nth av Strickland Millie (wid James), h 1313 nth av *Strickland Tillie, b 1129 nth av Strickland Tillie, mill opr, b 1313 nth av Strickland T Lee (Ira), ins agt, h 3114 5th av

GO TO
E- HARDWARE C. P. BUSH HDW.CO.
Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods 1013 BROAD ST.

428

R. L. POLK & CO. S

So '``Strickland Wm, mill opr, h 1129 nth av

Strickland Wm H (Jane V), mill opr, h 2940 1st av

86 Strickle Curley, molder, b 1348 10th av

Jo

*Stricklin Mayhu, lab, b 816 6th Striffler David A, embalmer C L

av Torbett,

r 932

Broad

-I o Stringer Bettie, mill opr, b 713 2d (G)

< Stringer Eugene T (Alice), bkpr, h 1308 E 19th

t o Stringer John E (Frances), carp, h 713 2d (G)

Stringer John E jr (Minerva), molder, h 608 7th av (G)

Stringer Lurline, elk Bee Hive, b 1308 E 19th <2 *Stringer Mamie (wid), h 1127 E 16th
V3- Stringer Oscar E (Myrtle), barber 1021 Broad, h 1317 E 19th

Stringer Paul N (Alice), cabt mkr, h 2018 Thomas av

wm Stringer Pearl, b 1308 E 19th

Stringer Thomas E (Alice), cashr O E Stringer, b 1308 E 19th
o Stringfellow John H (Emma), mill opr, b 254 3d av (P C)

String fellow Martha V, h 444 4th av o Stringfellow Mary J, b 444 4th av

Stringfellow Wm G (Della), cabt mkr, h 529 23d

Stripling Blanchard (m), lab, h Young's Hill (G)

Stripling Jesse F (Maggie), blksmith 3209 Hamilton av, h

Id*

3203 Stripling

same Lorena

W

(wid

Thomas),

h

2601

Jones

av

u Stripling Nannie (wid Robert), b 14 7th

o N Stripling Olin L, elk, b 411 10th Stripling Robert J (Fannie E), carp, h 3108 nth av H Stripling Robert S, soda dispr Blackmon's Pharmacy, b New

<

DC
U U.

Estes Hotel *Stripling Samuel,

lab, b

Blanchard

Stripling

(G)

moc

Q
Z
<

Strong Curtis, h 726 3d av *Strong Griffin (m), porter D L Richards,
Strong Hettie (wid Thomas), h 726 3d av

h

717

6th

av

o

(0 DC
h

Strong May Mrs, r 1221 4th av *Stroud Homer (m), lab, h 955 8th av (P C) Stroud Joseph C (Lillian), com trav Dimon

Gro

Co,

b

oO 2

*Talley Charles, lab, b 306 19th

*Talley Clara (wid), lndrs, h 626 26th *Talley Hannah, dom, h 702 Maple *Talley John, porter Patrick China Co, b 702 Maple

e* R'TJ PB 3*

Talley John J (Orlie), mill opr, h r 4209 Hamilton av

*Talley Odis, b 306 19th

-

*Talley Wm A (m), porter Patrick China Co, h 702 Maple &ft He

*Tandy Delia (wid), b 1914 3d av

*

Tanner George (Emma), mill opr, h 14 Tant Frederick, elk, b 724 Long (G)

Hanson

av

(B

C)

IV
cn

JQ
y0

o'

Tant Hezekiah, b 724 Long (G)

Tanton Elizabeth (wid Thomas), h 65 Riverside av (B C)

Tanton Jack (Jennie), drayman, b 65 Riverside av (B C)

Tapper Lula (wid Edward), b 1413 6th av

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

0)

432

R. L. POLK & CO. S

u

s Jfcluu
D
(A

03
K U S
C6
2

iACnD o

33 P

Tartat George, baker Craig & Ellison, b 1823^ Hamilton *Tarver Alexander (m), lab, h 1209 Pleasant
Tarver Clifford, elk J B Tarver, b Wynnton

av

*Tarver Cora, lndrs, b 442 7th av (G)

in *Tarver Eliza, lndrs, h 713 4th av

cn *Tarver George (m), lab, h 625 Creek (G)

Jeo050
CU

H Tarver James 2 *Tarver Jane,
*Tarver John,

B (Sallie), office 1249 Broad, smstrs, b 513 15th
driver Holt & Doughtie

h

Wynnton

Cl

*Tarver *Tarver

Josie, lndrs, b 406 2d av Minnie, cook, b 513 15th

*Tarver Orlando (m), porter, h 1635 4th av

^Tarver Rebecca, lndrs, b 1635 4th av

*Tarver Wm T (m), lab, h 442 7th av (G)

Tarvin Della (wid Daniel), h 2124 Comer av

zW Tarvin Henry (Katie), painter, h 1910 10th av Tarvin Thomas L (Fannie), painter, h 2126 Comer av

Tarvin Virginia Mrs, h 2801 2d av

Tate F Carter, U S dist atty, res Blue Ridge, Ga

lU Tate George T, civil eng, b T L Tate Tate John (Ola), mill opr, h 2951 4th av

Tate Thomas L (Eugenia), elk Sou Plow Co, b Wynnton

*Tate Walter (m), lab, h 208 19th u x Tatum P A (Elward), phys 11 Phoenix Bank bldg, b

2517 2d av
s3Q Tatum Rubie (wid Andrew), mill opr, b 252 5th (P C) Tau Young, b 14 10th

F

*Thomas Sarah, dom, b 1006 10th av

*Thomas Sarah, mill opr, h .734 6th av

*Thomas Smith, mill opr, b 1010 E 12th

*Thomas Sylvia, lndrs, h 839 8th av

*Thomas Theresa, lndrs, h 423 17th

C. C. PHELPS mail order house

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA,

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

E; 438

R. L. POLK & co/s

GO 'Thomas Viola lndrs, h 1041 Wynnton rd * Thomas Walter, lab, b 813 9th av

*Thomas Wm, (m), h 4 Gale Thomas Wm, bootblk, b 728 6th av

* Thomas Wm, flag, b 1505 5th av Thomas Wm, lab, b 1445 5th av PM Thomas Wm, lab, b 504 Macon

, * Thomas Wm, waiter, b 734 6th av

j Thomas Wm F (Rebecca), mill opr, h 9th (P C)

' * 1 homas Wm H (m), shoe mkr, h 611 26th

* Thomas Willie, (wid), h 764 27th Thomas Willie, lndrs, r 1020 Wynnton rd

| *Thomas Willie A, lndrs, h 606 6th (G)

I Thomason Emma E (wid John), h 630 22d

Thomason Foy D, bkpr Davidson Coal & Wood Co, b 828 3d av

I homason George J (Ina M), cond St Ry, h 639 28th Thomason Jackson (Pearl), elk, h 837 4th av

l homason James T, cond St Ry, h 2600 Hamilton av

C/d

Thomason Jefferson D, eng C of Ga, r 507J 12th Thomason Jesse, civil eng, b 532 23d

1 homason John G (Jessie), ins agt, b 630 22d Thomason Kate W, b 630 22d

1 homason Lantha A (wid Ozias), h 2600 Hamilton av

Thomason Leonard G (Rolfie), mill opr, h 478 N Railroad (PC)

Thomason Louis, elk Pou Bros Co, b 828 3d av

Thomason L Wilborne (Eleanor), city fireman, h 2600 2d av

Thomason Marion (Cora), civil eng, h 532 23d

Thomason Mary (wid Benjamin), h 2114 1st av

Thomason Mary (wid Jefferson D), b 315 B (P C)

1 homason Mary L (wid Benjamin), h 437 2d av Thomason Myria, lndrs, b 1139 Magnolia

Thomason Owen W (Emma; Thomason & Co), h 828 3d av

Thomason Sallie, tchr Rose Hill School, b 630 22d

Thomason Thomas M (Thomason & Co), h 414 10th Thomason Wm, mill opr, b 2114 1st av

Thomason Wm F, b 437 2d av

Thomason & Co (Thomas M and Owen W), grocers 522 nth

Thomason Thomas J (Olive), weaver, h 986 37th Thompson Alexander (m), fireman, h 914 Dryer

Thompson Alexander (Ida), shoe mkr, h 206 17th Thompson Alpha, elk, b 1043 E 16th

Thompson Annie, smstrs, h 516 6th

Thompson Arnold, elk, b 403 Brittingham (G)

Thompson Audrey, b 403 Brittingham (G) Thompson Bettie, b 2616 3d av Thompson Bose, fireman, h 414 17th

THE LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
Organized 1871 HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND A A.

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company, operating under a special Charter from the State of Virginia.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 301-303 Masonic Bldg., Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

439

Thompson Carlton, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, b 2201 Rob inson
Thompson Carrie E (wid Marion), h 1043 E 17th Thompson Charles, mill opr, b 101 Long (G) Thompson Charles W, eng C of Ga Thompson Clarence A (Mary), lab, h 1509 15th av Thompson Cleveland, mach, b 1043 E 16th Thompson Clifton M (Mattie), printer Cols Ledger, b
538 1st av Thompson Clifton W (Willie), eng, h 1129 18th Thompson Clyde, elk, b 538 1st av Thompson Colley B, opr Bonita Theatre, b 1220 20th Thompson Edgar, mill opr, b 714 3d (G) Thompson Eliza C (wid John R), h 553 29th Thompson Ellen, b 403 Brittingham (G) Thompson Elmore A, finisher, b 1220 E 20th Thompson Fannie, smstrs, h 312 5th Thompson Fannie (wid Adolphus E), h 1220 E 20th Thompson Fannie (wid Griffin), b 393 S Railroad (PC) Thompson Henry H (Estelle), eng C of Ga, h 1307 4th av Thompson Ida (wid James), b 3337 2d av ^Thompson James, porter H W Garrett, b 2616 3d av Thompson John, pool 1029 6th av, h 837 4th av Thompson John G, agt Cherokee Ins Co, b 630 22A Thompson John G (Maude), watchman, h 2201 Robinson Thompson John R (Cattie), slsmn Arthur Piano & Or
gan Co, h 503 Broad
THOMPSON JOSEPH CO, Hyman Jacobs Pres, Ed ward Jacobs Sec and Treas, Distillers and Whole sale Liquor Dealers, Agents John Houck Brewing Co 300-302 6th (G), Tel 2264 (See front cover)
Thompson J O, mach, b 508 nth Thompson Lillian, mill opr, b 101 Long (G) ^Thompson Lizzie (wid), lndrs, h 2616 3d av ^Thompson Louise, lndrs, b 414 17th Thompson Mary J, b 1220 E 20th Thompson Monroe C, mach, b 1043 E 17th Thompson Ola Mrs, mill opr, b 544 N Railroad (PC) Thompson Pauline, b 403 Brittingham (G) Thompson Robert D, eng C of Ga Thompson Sallie (wid George), mill opr, h 9 14th Thompson Stephen, mill opr, b 101 Long (G) Thompson Thomas M (Ella), h 414 10th Thompson Tina, steno, b 553 29th Thompson Tommie, mill opr, b 254 3d av (P C) Thompson Wm F (Georgia), mill opr, h 122 Wadkins
Lane (G)
Thompson Wm W, slsmn, b 1220 E 20th
Thompson W Van (Nannie G), grocer Seale rd, h 403 Brittingham (G)
Thompson Young A (Martha), mill opr, h 101 Long (G)

New Home ^ Standard Sewing Machines
NEEDLES. OILS AND ATTACHMENTS
B. W. EDWARDS 1230/j UROAD ST. Phone 974

CO M 440

R. L. POLK & CO. S

$ Thomson Ida, opr Bell Tel Co, b 2201 Robinson

*Thorington Doc, lab, b 1201 Morton

ii *Thornhill Ida, nurse, b 220 22d

CO

Thornhill Walter, barber Henry Waltey, b 209 30th

CO

rl

os J2ou vOs tC

Thornton Albert C, lino opr Cols Ledger, b 2003
ton av Thornton Alma, b 17 Vernon (G) *Thornton Andrew, porter J K Harris & Co, b 1928

Hamil Oak al

% co *Thornton Ann (wid), lndrs, h 307 3d av

13 ou Ko Thornton Clarence M, soda dispr Wheat Drug Co, b 415

5/j

to
< S s

a so

13th Thornton

Clyde,

elk

D

Rothschild

&

Co,

b

2003

Hamil

--2J *Todd Wm, lab, h 1510 6th av

*Tolbert Charles, grocery 516^ Oakview, h same

z

Tolbert Edgar, usher Dream Theatre, b 1655 3d av *Tolbert John, lab, h 513 5th av

0

o* UJ

Tolbert Tolbert

John John

A, dairyman, b L, dairyman, b

1450 1450

(1137) (1137)

13th av 13th av

H

Tolbert Laura (wid Anderson), h 116 2d av (G)

H 0

E--' OS w

*Tolbert Moses (m), drayman, h Wynnton *Tolbert Wash (m), lab, h Wynnton Tolbert Wheeler H (Love), com trav G J Peacock

Clo

Co,

o Uh h 1206 2d av

Toler Amanda M (wid John), mill opr, h 221 30th

Toler Clara, mill opr, b 221 30th

Toler Mattie, mill opr, b 221 30th
0 *Toles Alex (m), undertaker 1313 1st av, h 628 3d av Toley Alfred J, flag C of Ga, b 1116 5th av

o *Toliver Carrie L, cook, b 2321 14th av

*Toliver Celia, lndrs, h 919 8th av (G)

0 *Toliver Jessie, cook, b 2321 14th av

>-

2
U

*Toliver Mary, lndrs, b 919 8th av (G) *Toliver Mattie, lndrs, b 919 8th av (G)

u J

3
o

Tollett George W Rev (Janie), h 629 21st Tomblin Francis B (Alice G), grocer 1017
2d av

Dryer,

h

3015

0 i Tomblin Lawrence E, slsmn, b 3015 2d av u Tomlin Cora, mill opr, b 106 1st av (P C)

<9

Tomlin Tomlin

Gus M (Janie), painter, h James (Minnie), mill opr,

2025 Comer av h 748 8th (PC)

Tomlin James A (Minnie L), mill opr, b 2025 Comer av

0* Tomlin James R (Annie), hackman, b 2025 Comer av

CQ

u J

*Tompkins Henry (m), carp, h 2410 Robinson Tondee Robert L, lino opr Cols Ledger, b 312 10th

Q

*Tonev Sami (m), painter, h 431 3d av Tony Vigins (Johnnie), shoemkr, h 111 16th

u 1 *Toombs John, gardener 1513 E 20th 03 *Toombs Reuben (m), porter, h 938 7th av

*Toone Larry (m), lab, h 2810 3d av

*Torbert Alma, b 610 9th

*Torbert Carrie, h 610 9th *Torbert Leon, elk, b 610 9th

Torbett Charlton H, canvasser, r 932 Broad

GO TO

it REID'S

CAFE99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

C. L. Torbett
FUNERAL DIRECTOR
AND EMBALMER
Employs Professional Lady Embalmer for Ladies and Children
Orders by Telegraph Receive Prompt Attention Calls Responded To Any Hour -- Day or Night
Office and Warerooms
928-932 Broad St. Telephone 211
Residence
737 Broad St. Telephone 1182

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

445



Wholesale WHISKIES and WINES : C/5 *Tucker Lurania (wid), lndrs, h 1529 5th av

Ed OS u u

Tucker Tucker Tucker

Minnie Mrs, mid opr, b 3027 2d av M Lillian, mid opr, b 2946 1st av Noah F (Fannie), police, h 1705 2d

av

o OS CJ 0 Tucker Perry (Rebecca), motorman, h 114 22d

TUCKER WM H (Effie), Editor The Enquirer-Sun,

0

h 1345 2d av, Tel 1310

Ctf

U

Tuggle Tuggle

Bettie, b 1208 E Mott H (Sylvia),

18th h 1208

E

18th

o< Tuggle Thomas S, elk Hotel Racine, b same.

Tumlin John W (Minnie L), plumber 20 nth, h 406 12th

C/3 2 Tumlin Mary, b 406 12th

Tune Charles J (Sadie G), bkpr Perkins Hosiery Mills,

Do h 1240 4th av 03 x Tunned Lillian, tchr 16th St School, b 921 1st av
Tuomey Samuel R (Frances), ins agt, h 1621 1st av

Turnage Caroline, mid opr, b 779 6th av (P C)

D Turnage Rudolphus D (Lula), genl mdse 523 10th, h 1046 5th av

Turnage Wm D, carp, h 779 6th av (P C)

-J
O

TTuurnrnaegre

Wm E, carp, Agnes, nurse,

b b

779 6th av 1119 Dry

(P

C)

Turner Albert R, elk Waverly Pharmacy,v b 2204 Hamil

o ton av Turner Amanda (wid), midwife, h T321 6th av

C.J.RYCKELEY 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228 DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST

Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS &THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, igi2

447

*Turner Ann (wid), h 712 2d (G)

Turner Annie, b 2121 (1021) Southern Ry

Turner Charles E (Eunice), vice pres Brannon & Carson

Co, h 1132 3d av

Turner Curtis, student, b 507 4th

^TURNER EDWIN J (Turner & Peters), Physician 522

10th, Tel 821, h 508 10th, Tel 801

Turner Elizabeth, steno Home Mixture Guano Co, b 842

Broad

*Turner Ella M, b 418 19th

Turner Euphrasin, tchr Mary Louise Cook Kindergar

ten, b 2204 Redd pi

Turner Fannie (wid Levi M), h 534 Summerville (P C)

Turner Fannie (wid Wm), h 842 Broad

*Turner Frank, driver J F Pou & Co

*Turner George, driver J F Pou & Co

Turner George J (Myrtice), cond C of Ga, h 833 3d av

^Turner Henry (m), lab, h 2202 14th av

^Turner Herman, lab, b 717 Maple

Turner Homer G, com trav Brannon & Carson Co, r Y M

CA

*Turner Jake, lab, b 1007 Pearl Turner James (m), h 624 Oakview *Turner Jennie, cook, h 1509 6th av Turner John, mill opr, b 143 2d av (P C)

GO 5 3& &L

Turner John P (Harriet), pharmacist Reid's Pharmacy, h 2204 Redd pi

*

*Turner Joseph (m), barber, h 418 19th

^Turner Joseph (m), flagman, h 200 Baldwin (G) ^Turner Joseph (m), lab, b 835 6th av ^Turner Katie L, lndrs, b 1119 Dry ^Turner Lelia, lndrs, b 717 Maple Turner Lillian, elk Wiley Rush, b J E Duke ^Turner Marie, lndrs, h 1007 Pearl *Turner Mary, dom, b 200 Baldwin (G) ^Turner Mattie, lndrs, h 638 5th av Turner Mildred L P (wid Jeptha C), h 1116 Front ^Turner Missouri (wid), lndrs, h 1119 Dry ^Turner Mollie, lndrs, h 1117 Dry

m ^ p

5VBa i T :

M

-V M
Es o
3

Turner Norah (wid Wm), mill opr, b J E Duke Turner Osborne, student, b 624 1st av

r

*Turner Philip (m), I12121 (1021) Southern Ry

*Turner Phoebe, lndrs, h 413 4th av

^Turner Wilburn (m), lab, hi 521 6th (G)

Turner Wm B, supt Deronda Levy, h 921 (621) E 30th

^Turner Zana (wid), lndrs, h 1317 6th av *Turner & Peters (E J Turner, J E Peters), proprs Tenth

aS'

St Drug Store, 522 10th

Tutherow Katie Mrs, mill opr, b 215 30th

Tweedle Thomas B (Annie), tool mkr, h 4=51 Railroad (P

C)

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

448

R. L. I'OLK & CO. S

Mg

^Twenty Eighth St School, 321 28th

J 0. 0.

Twilley Elizabeth, h 5 Duncan Twilley Lula (wid Wm), h 211 26th

D

Twilley Matthew (Claude), lndrymn, b 211 26th

(A

Twilley Matthew J (Lula), elk Acme Steam Lndy, h 211



26th

(A
a

*Tyler John, lab, h 413 Zion al

u

*Tyler Mary (wid), lndrs, h 218 6th

2

*Tyler Millie, lndrs, b 733 8th av

sos

*Tyler Sylvia, lndrs, b 413 Zion al Tyner Emma, mill opr, b 308 Broad (G) Tyner John (Mollie), pattern mkr, h 122 4th (P C)

Tyner Minnie, mill opr, b 308 Broad (G)

Tyner Walter, elk, h 308 Broad (G)

*Tyson Andrew, lab, b 104 Lumpkin

*Tyson Frank, lab, b 1109 Pleasant

*Tyson Jack (m), lab, h 104 Lumpkin rd

*Tyson Malissa, dom, b 104 Lumpkin rd

Tyson Mary D, mill opr, b 2949 2d av

Tyson Palestine, mill opr, b 2949 2d av

Tyson Samantha G Mrs, h 2949 2d av

*Tyson Samuel, lab, b 1006 10th av

u

*Umphrey Cager (m), lab, h 1109 Pleasant Umphries Plattie, mill opr, h 719 Front *Underwood Minnie, lndrs, h 913 Dryer Underwood Sidney J, prin 7th St School, h 1331 2d av
UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITER CO, J Knox Felker
Mgr, Exchange Bldg, s w cor 13th and 1st, Tel 721
Unice Joseph (Lena), fruits 1314 Broad, b Dalton House Union Bottling Works The (See Chero-Cola Co), 1004
9th av Union Depot, F I Chambliss station master, 6th av n e
cor 12th Union Depot Restaurant (Arthur Scoofas, Nick Matshios),
507 12th
*Union Mutual Assn, J S Rozier supt, 1021J4 1st av United States Commissioner's Office, N A Brown commis
sioner, Federal bldg United States Court Clerk's Office, N A Brown dep elk,
Federal bldg United States Court House, 1st av s e cor 12th Unitel States District Attorney's Office, F C Tate dist
atty, Federal bldg
United States District Court Judge's Office, Wm T New man judge, Federal bldg
United States Engineer Office, J W Singleton supt, 1151J Broad

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

449

WHISKIES, WINES, BEERS, Etc.

UNITED STATES FIDELITY & GUARANTEE CO
OF NEW YORK, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14 nth

United States Marine Corps Recruiting Office, Federal bldg

United States Marshal's Office, I P Blue dep marshal,

Federal bldg
UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, Charles L Peirce Postmaster, ist av s e cor 12th, Tel 176

*Upshaw Albert (m), lab, h 529 3d av

*Upshaw Alice, cook, h 603 5th av

*Upshaw Annie, dom, b 310^ 6th

*Upshaw Austin (m), lab, h 410 4th av

*Upshaw Bettie (wid), lndrs, h 527 3d av

*Upshaw Fannie L, elk Sou Christian Recorder, b 310^ 6th

*Upshaw Genie, lndrs, b 527 3d av

*TJpshaw Hal, carp, b 527 3d av

*Upshaw Henry (m), mach Sou Auto Co, h 1134 7th

Upshaw Lillian, tchr Girard School, b 901 2d (G)

*Upshaw Mary, lndrs, h 1616 4th av

'`Upshaw Susan, lndrs, h 310I 6th

*Upshaw Wm, porter S L Simmons & Sons, b 410 4th av

*Upsher Goins (m), lab, h 419 19th

Upton Burt, mill opr, h 1104 (4) Mill pi

Urquhart Wm I (Ella), cabtmkr, h 746 ist av

Ussery John R (Abbie C), bartndr A L Smith, h 2314 ft Florida

Utley Charles H, treas Cols Mfg Co, res Boston, Mass Uyei Jane, b 1542 ist av

PI

M1

Sol

*Van Buren Wilson (m), lab, h 117 Kennedy's al (P C)

*Vanell Rosie, lndrs, h Cemetery (P C) Van Houten Effie, b 208 7th

Se
sI

Van Houten Frank L (Virginia), asst undertaker C L S'3.

Torbett, h 208 7th

Vanlandingham John F, elk David S Goldberg Co, b 715 9?

ist av

fe

Vann Abner H (Sallie T), tax assessor, h 808 4th (G)

rc

*Vann Bessie, cook, h 1515 5th av

Vann Ellen, nurse City Hospital, b same Vann Frankie T, elk Frank Bros, b 808 4th (G)

S*
on

Vann H Alto, elk S A L frt depot, b 808 4th (G)

**3.

*Vann Joanna, nurse, h 1436 5th av Vann Sallie J (wid John J), b 1901 7th av



European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Ligktl and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
1. C. LARZEIERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CUSS RESTAURANT AND
POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

CD 450

R. L. POLK & co/s

O

* *Vanview Jeff (m), h 108 7th av (G)

*Vanview Lucy, b 108 7th av (G) 5 Vanview Thomas, lab, b 108 7th av (G) * Varner John I (Gertrude), elk Hofflin & Greentree, h 425

U) u

Broad *Vaughan

(P C) Lee (m),

cotton

marker

Weil

Bros,

h

2340

oz

Talbot av *Vaughan Wm

S,

ins

agt

N

Car

Mut

&

Provident

Assn,

x L

b 2340 Talbot av Vaughn Annie, b 2619

2d

av


H

Vaughn

Hugh

E,

mill

opr,

b

482

N

Railroad

(P

C)

(/) Vaughn Louise (wid Oscar), b 1120 E 17th

Qld O Vaughn Wm J (Ruth L), mill opr, h 482 N Railroad

Watson Wm T (Emily J), carp, h 2959 3d av . Watt Ada V (wid Wm J), b 1339 2d av Watt B Frank, b 2212 Thomas av

<2 Watt Charles H, mdse broker 1001 Front, b Rankin House

V3- *WWaatttt

Ella, lndrs, h George (m),

RFD driver

No 4 J F Pou

&

Co

*Watt Governor F (m; McRae & Watt), h 411 19th

o D

w
DC
U
DC

Watt Lizzie, cook shop 1024 Watt Mattie T, h 1437 2d av *Watt Peter J, lab, R F D No Watt Rosabel (wid), lndrs, h

1st
4 923

av, h same Pascal al

b
oO

W WaatttterWs mH,irlaamb,

hR (m),

F b

D No 4 118 Seale

rd

(G)

U.
3

Watts
Watts Watts

Argina (wid James), b 615
Beulah, b 615 Summerville George L, elk J D Baird

Summerville (P C)
(PC) Co, h 615 Summerville

Id < (PC) 5 *Watts Mattie, dom, b 510 Macon
--J E *Watts Samuel (m), lab, h 530 5th av U Watts Thelma, b 1102 E 17th
D ! Watts Thomas A (Fannie), h i960 Talbot av if Watts Willis M (Emma E), bkpr L Loeb & Co, h 1102 b 17th
< jjj *Waver Annie, b 701 Front b. Waverly Park, w s nth av, 1 s of 29th (J C)
DC D WAVERLY PHARMACY (T C Hagins, Hugh Baird), Z 2601 Hamilton av, Tel 1604

m gj Way Lee, lndrymn, h 123 12th E Wear Wm (Susie), h 5 14th

O *Weaver Andrew (m), grocer, h 2341 Olive Weaver Charles (Vera), mill opr, h 425 Railroad (P C)

Weaver Dossie, mill opr, b 2726 Talbot av b. *Weaver Eli (m), lab, h 728 4th av

2 Weaver Fannie B, elk Bee Hive, b 1305 18th O Weaver Fred, mill opr, b 209 8th av J- Weaver Hattie, mill opr, b 153 2d av (P C)

^ Weaver Henry (Minnie), molder, h 219 3d av (P C)

O Weaver Henry C (Ailene), ship elk, h 418 9th av (G) Weaver Hubert, mill opr, b 2726 Talbot av

Stop At "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phone 171

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2 Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

461

Weaver James, pressfdr Frank Bros, b (G)

Weaver James R Rev (Frances), h 2726 Talbot av

Weaver Jennie (wid Wm H), h 1113 E 14th

Weaver Maggie (wid James W), h 1305 E 18th

Weaver Martha (wid John), h 2834 (1334) Talbot av

Weaver Marvin, elk Power & Baird, b (G)

Weaver Mary (wid George), h 153 2d av (P C)

Weaver Matilda, lndrs, b 708 27th

Weaver Otis, mill opr, b 2726 Talbot av

Weaver Susan A (wid Jeff), b 1211 E 14th

Weaver Wm H, mill opr, b 1113 E 14th

Weaver Wm J (Flattie), bkpr Purvis Groc Co, h 414

Broad (P C)

Weaver W Delos, appr Phenix-Girard Journal, b (G)

*Webb Annie, lndrs, b 1126 E 12th

*Webb Beatrice, smstrs, h 611 4th av

Webb Bessie, elk, C E Westbrook, b 309 10th

Webb Charles (Kate), mill opr, h 125 3d av (G)

Webb Henry, aft Cherokee Life Ins Co, b 3020 3d av

Webb James (Bell), mill opr, h 186 2d av (P C)

(

*Webb James (m), h 2315 Robinson

*Webb Jessie, lndrs, b 26 Oliver

Webb J Walter, adv solr Enquirer-Sun, r 1018 Front

Webb Lemma Mrs, mill opr, b 504 14th

Webb Lucille, bkpr Reid-Waller Co, b Rankin House

Webb Martin L (Cora), mill opr, h 2707 Waverly pi

Webb Nancy A (wid James), h 309 10th

Webb Reuben K (Teresa), elk Hamburger Cotton Mills, j

h 1013 5th av

'''Webb Sarah, cook, h 13 Lumpkin rd

*Webb Simmy N, grocer 422 7th, h 705 5th av

Weber Fred, mill opr, b 936^ Front

Weber Herman, v pres J B Holst Co, res Savannah, Ga

Weber Martin J (Emma), b 2921 Jones

Webster Georgiana E, h Wynnton

Webster Hall, 945! Broad

l

Webster Laura (wid Wm), h 112 3d av (G)

Webster Lihu M (Ellen), mill opr, h 89 1st av (P C)

Webster Martin, mill opr, b 89 1st av (P C)

Webster Thomas, mill opr, b 89 1st av (P C)

Webster Wm (Lydia), mill opr, h 516 14th

I

Webster Wm O (Irene) , eng C of Ga, h 1228 5th av

Weddington Edgar D (Louisa), grocer 1408 E 16th, h 1540

14th av

Weekley Emmett G (Mary C), collr David S Goldberg

Co, h 2005 Talbot av

;

Weeks Henry L (Kate), finisher, h 1622 1st av

*Weeks Kittie, h 312 17th

Weeks Samuel B (Annie), mill opr, h 84 1st av

*Weem Claudia, dom, b 534 3d av

*Weems Ellen, lndrs, h 607 7th

>g
P

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO.

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217

462

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Factory Representatives KIMBALL
PIANOS and ORGANS

*Weems Frances, cook, b 607 7th

*Weems Henry T (m), porter, h 738 6th av

5

Weems Ina B, r 1103 5th av

*0

Weems Isaiah W (Mollie), mill opr, h 1522 1st av

*Weems John (m), drayman, h 740 6th av

CL,

* Weems Rosa, lndrs, b 740 6th av

* Weems Soule, porter City Drug Store, b 607 7th

^

Weick Louis C, jeweler Kinsel & Petri, b 1229 Broad

Weil Bros, C E Porter mgr, cotton buyers, 1017J Front

(rt TT Weiland Robert K (Annie), furniture 1223 Broad, h 1201

O

E 18th

ya^ Weiland Walter K, elk R K Weiland, b 1201 E 18th ^ Weinberg Fannie, elk, h 414 9th av
Weinberg Isaac (Annie), cigar mfr, h 414 9th Weir Samuel B (Nellie), overseer Hamburger Cotton
Mills, h 1216 4th av

pOLUMBUS GROCERY CO. I WHOLESALE GROCERS ."

Weisiger Fred C (Sue M), b 1417 4th av *Welborn Alice (wid), lndrs, h 1220 Morton *Welborn Benjamin, lab, b 1220 Morton *Welborn Bettie, lndrs, h 619 Browning (G) *Welborn Clara, lndrs, b 205 Moore (G) *Welborn David, porter, b 1207 6th av *Welborn Frederick, porter, b 1220 Morton *Welborn Isaac W (m), h 205 Moore (G) *Welborn Richard, lab, b 1220 Morton *Welborn Sanders, lab, b 1220 Morton *Welborn Wm H (m), porter Springer Hotel, h 528 2d
av *Welborn Wm R, lab, b 528 2d av *Welborn Lizzie, b 720 5th av *Welborne Mary, lndrs, h 1027 6th av *Welbourne Monroe (m), lab, h 713 4th av Welch Michael, mill hd, b 114 291th Welch Thomas J, mtrmn, b 1941 2d av Welch Walter H, ins agt, r 1963 Talbot av *Weldon Howell (m), lab, h 1944 4th av Wellborn Alfred A, bkpr C M Woolfolk, b 204 nth Wellborn S M (Mary), coml agt C of Ga, h 204 nth *Wellborne Jones S, grocer 1001 10th, h same
WELLS CURTIS SHOE CO, Walter Wells Curtis Propr, Retail Shoes 1130 Broad, Tel 257 (See front cover)

Wells Elbert L (Elizabeth), ins, h n w cor Oak and Sher wood avs (W)
*Wells Ellen, lndrs, h 541 2d av *Wells Georgia, lndrs, h 1210 E 9th

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS 11
HAIR GOODS, HAIR DRESSING, SHAMPOOING, TWELFTH ST. SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING Bell Tel. 1228

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

463

Wells James, b 3281 River av

Wells John, carp, b 605 1st (G) Wells Louis (Willie H), barber Jones & Franklin, h 440

2d av Wells L Canon, supt Industrial Life & Health Ins Co,

217-23 Masonic Temple, b Racine Hotel Wells Martha, lndrs, h 846 8th av

Wells Mattie Mrs, dom, r 1431^ 1st av Wells Mirah (wid), h 1541 Flin's al (G)

Wells Sarah A (wid James C), h 752 Sanford rd (G) Wells Susie, lndrs, b 1541 Flin's al (G)

Wells Wm W (Carrie A), mill opr, h 509 14th Wembush Cary (m), h 1933 Oak av

Werbin Joseph M Rev (Mollie A), h 801 4th av Wesley Charles (m), grocer 1127 Dry, h 1134 Magnolia

Wesley Effie B, b 604 Broad (G) Wesley Emma, cook, b 641 6th av
WESLEY GARRETT G (Bessie E), Plumbing and General Repairing 240 3d av (P C), Tel 766, h 718
12th (P C)
Wesley Hattie, lndrs, h 1127 Dryer Wesley James (m), lab, h Wynnton Wesley Josie, cook, b 641 6th av
West Albert (Maggie), metal wkr Cols Truck & Supply

Mfg Co, h (G)

West Allie, mill opr, b 54 Park av (B C)

West Benjamin F (Mary), mill opr, h 1534 10th av
West Carrie, dom, h 440 4th av West Charles, lab, h 509 4th av West Charles (m), lab, h 1934 3d av West Charles A, lab, b 1103 3d (G)

West Charles O, elk New Estes Hotel, b same

West Claude, b 1036 3d av West Columbus Land Co, Reed, Whitaker & Co agts,

noo Broad

West Cora C Mrs, mill opr, b 1413 6th av

O

West David (m), lab, h w s 15th av, 2 n of 42d West Dora M (wid Jesse), mill opr, b 323 B (P C)

IA5

West Durwood, mill opr, h 1120 E 15th

West Etta, cook, h 1432 5th av West Eva M, b 1934 3d av

9s

West George W (Leo), bartndr J H Holliday, h 703

Brittingham (G)

West Herman, mill opr, b 1534 10th av

West Ida, b 1120 E 15th West John, bellman Springer Hotel West Joseph (m), drayman, h 1103 3d (G)
West Julia, smstrs, h 430 5th av

West Lillie, mill opr, b 317 B (P C)

West Lizzie (wid Eli), h 464 N Railroad (P C) West Lizzie, b 1934 3d av

The City Drug Store

Opp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

(A
UM J 0. 0.

D

(A
*

W

CA
K U

oS s

2

464

R. L. POLK & CO. S

West Lyra, mill opr, b 1534 10th av West Minnie (wid Gus), mill opr, h 3T7 B (P C) *West Morris (m), lab, h 322 Hunter West Nancy Mrs, h 460 S 5th av (P C) West Roland (Lula), supt Cols Barrel Mfg Co, h 835 4th *West Rosa, b 1934 3d av West Side Baptist Church, 971 8th av (PC) West Wm, mill opr, b 464 N Railroad (P C) *West Wm, lab, h 809 8th
West Wm J (Emma), grocer 318 6th (G), h 502 5th av
(G) Westbrook Clarence E (Emma), dry goods 1109-n
Broad, h 800 1st av
Westbrook John A (Maggie M), elk S B Grimes, h 112 7th
Westbrook John W, elk Chero-Cola Co, b 112 7th

WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, R K Munn

Mgr, 1007 Broad, Tels 50 and 1050

Weston Genie, h 1421 E 16th

Whaley David B (Lula), overseer Muscogee Mfg Co, h

1w u

395 Whaley
Whaley

5th (P C) Herbert E (Goldie), elk, h 520 Broad
James A, cond, b 1953 Oak av

u: Whaley James R (Mary J), elk, h 1953 Oak av

a. is jn

Whaley John (Jessie), Whartenby Edward S

barber, b 395 5th av (P (Margaret M), messr, h

C) mo

E

31st

<05 Whatley Armenious H (Annie), hackman, h 1211 4th av

Whatley George (Mary), mill opr, h 1806 2d av

0 Whatley Homer D (Bettie), lab, h 9 14th

Whatley H Ivan, elk Bee Hive, b 1211 4th av

Whatley James (Beulah), lab, h 9 14th

Whatley John T (Lillie O; J T Whatley Co), h 615 20th

Whatley John T jr, elk J T Whatley Co, b 615 20th

*Whatley Joseph (m), fireman, h 218 22d

Whatley Josiah, barber, b 122 2d av (P C)

Whatley J T Co (J T Whatley, S F McCoy), whol gro

cers, 1247-1249 Broad

Whatley Lillie, tchr East Highlands School, b 615 20th

Whatley Wm O, grocer 1323 5th av, h River (P C)

WHEAT DRUG CO, E M Wheat Pres, Drugs and

Medicines 1116 Broad, Tels 91 and 1901 (See top

line front cover)

WHEAT ELI M (Maggie M), Pres Wheat Drug Co, h 802 Broad, Tel 953
Wheat Eli M jr, b 802 Broad
Wrheat George M, elk Wheat Drug Co, b 802 Broad Wheat Jessie M, b 802 Broad *Wheat Lulu, lndrs, h 518 9th Wheat Margaret A, b 802 Broad Wheat Mary C, b 802 Broad

*Wheeler Annie, dom, h 819 Dryer *Wheeler James (m), lab, h Wynnton *Wheeler Moses (m), lab, h Wynnton Wheelis Collie L, tchr, b 3401 Hamilton av Wheelis David M (Sarah E), physician 3401 Hamilton
av, h same Whetstone Jacob C, mill opr, b 3026 1st av Whetstone Lewis B (Eula), barber, h 3026 1st av Whetstone Matilda A (wid Wm A), h 305 34th Whetstone Walter M (Mattie), mill opr, b 305 34th Whetstone Wm C, mill opr, b 3026 1st av Whipple Leroy R (Ollie), mill opr, h 1409 12th av Whipple Willie, mill opr, b 901 2d (G) Whitaker, see also Whittaker Whitaker Bullock, elk J A Kirven Co, b 813 2d av Whitaker George H (Addie), coml agt S A L, h 2901 nth
Whitaker Jodie (wid Joseph), elk J A Kirven Co, h 813 2d av
Whitaker Julia, student, b 2901 nth av Whitaker Laura B, elk, b 813 2d av Whitaker Mary A, cashr Baker Bros, b 813 2d av Whitaker Richard B (Pearl), driver Standard Oil Co, h
1933 Hamilton av Whitaker Samuel T (Imogene; Reed, Whitaker & Co),
h 2517 2d av *White Ada (wid), b 515 Oakview White Alice (wid Eugene), b 1922 2d av White Allen J, mach M J Gatewood White Alma, steno, b 22 W 7th White Amos L, molder, b 1236 10th av *White Anna B (wid), lndrs, h 724 Bay *White Carrie, lndrs, h 841 9th av White Cassie, mill opr, h 611 1st (G)
WHITE CO THE (Wm A and J Linton White), Cigars, News, Sporting Goods, Post Cards, Stationery, j Picture Frames, Etc, 18-2-20 12th, Tels 126 and 127
*White Della, lndrs, h Wynnton White Durant W (Essie), elk, h 1811 3d av White Durwood, lab, h 973 8th av (P C) White Edgar, student, b 22 W 7th White Edward L, grocer 704 3d (G), h same White Elisha (Jessie), shoe mkr, h 1520 10th av *White Ella, b 108 6th av (G) White Ella F (wid Marion), h 745 3d av *White Ella L, lndrs, b 1525 6th av
SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

i
l!
f, \

T.W. SMITH & CO. =
ARCHITECTS -- BUILDING
R. L. POLK & CO/S
*White Emily, dom, h 712 24th White Ernest L (Louise), driver Gulf Refining Co, h
535 Summerville (P C) White Ernest L, mach Pekor Iron Works, b 22 W Jih. White Ersel May, steno Lummus Cotton Gin Co, b 745
3d av *White Ethel, lndrs, b 1525 6th av *White Eva, lndrs, h 409 22d White Fannie (wid John), h 973 8th av (P C) *White Flora, lndrs, b 530 Lumpkin rd White Frank E (Lorette), molder, b 209 8th White George E (Minnie), mach, h 321 10th White George L (Helen T), bkpr Bank of Phenix, h 430
Broad (P C)
*White Georgia, lndrs, h 712 Russell *White Gussie, dom, b 427 3d av *White Hattie, lndrs, b 1525 6th av *White Henderson (m), hackman, h 427 3d av *White Henry (m), h 515 Oakview White James D, foreman C of Ga, b 1910 7th av White Jessie, mill opr, b 228 3d av (P C) White John (Maggie), h 3043 7th av White John, blksmith, h 134 Long (G) *White John (m), florit, h Wynnton White John, lab, b 1014 E 16th *White John (m), lab, h 1835 3d av White John, mill opr, b 228 3d av (P C) *White Julia, lndrs, b 530 Lumpkin rd *White Julia, lndrs, b 927 Railroad (G) White J Cam (Emma M), reporter Cols Ledger, h 899
8th av (P C) White J Linton (Bessie; The White Co), b 610 Broad White J Norman, solr Cols Ledger White Lena, nurse, b 717 Broad *White Leroy (m), lab, h 815 19th *White Lillie, dom, b 515 Oakview White L Frank (Leola), lumber grader, h 1007 E 15th White Mattie, lndrs, h 510 5th *White May, dom, b 427 3d av White Minnie, finisher, b 22 W 7th *White Moses, butler, b 724 Bay *White Oscar (m), lab, h 214 19th White Oscar C (Maude), flagman C of Ga, h 308 5th (P
*Wh9it)e Preston (m), porter, b 712 Russell
*White Ralph, porter Jones & Franklin, b 1633 4th av *White Robert (m), lab, h 166 Knowles (G) *White Robert, sexton, b 712 24th White Rosa (wid Richard), b S E Smith *White Rosa, tchr Fifth av School, b 427 3d av *White Rosa L, lndrs, b 530 Lumpkin rd

A. D. RAY REINFORCED CONCRETE
P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

*White Rufus, lab, h 303 4th

*White Stanford, lab, b 1000 10th White Thomas, porter, b 1525 6th av

White Walter E, ship elk M W Kelly Co, b 745 3d av

White Warren A (Clara), eng C of Ga, h 1910 7th av
White Wm, lab, b 530 Lumpkin rd White Wm, porter Wynn, Robinson & Shanks

White Wm A (Estelle B; The White Co), h 504 23d

White Wm D (Mary J), carp, h 228 3d av (P C)

White Wm H (Ruth F), sec-treas Dimon Grocery Co, h

624 21st White Wm P (Susie), carp, h 22 W 7th

White Wm S (Savannah), mill opr, b 220 8th av (G)
White Willis, lndrs, b 1830 2d av White Zelus (m), lab, h no 6th av (G) Whitehead Adam (m), mill hd, h e s 12th av, 2 s of 37th

Whitehead Clarence M (Lizzie), eng Sou Ry, h 209 9th
Whitehead Coleman (m), lab, h 2303 Jordan Whitehead Dennis (m), lab, h 1 Dennis al (G)

Whitehead George, switchman Sou Ry
Whithead Martha (wid), h 1415 Robinson
Whitehead Rile (m), lab, h 2319 14th av
Whitehead Wesley, lab, b Adam Whitehead Whitehead Wm (m), lab, h 203 18th

Whitehead Wm T (Jewel), phys, h 1109 3d av

Whitehead Wyolene, dom, h 438 5th av

ce

Whitehurst Louis A (Ethel), bkpr Wm Beach Hdw Co, 8g

h 419 12th

Ec

Whiteley Wm (Lula), grocer, h River (PC)

WHITESIDE GEORGE B (Carrie E), Pres Muscogee

Ice Co, Office 918 Broad, h 914 same

'g

Whiteside Thomas J (Amanda), eng Atl Compress Co,

h 1115 5th av

|" g

Whiteside Wilson (Cary), pilot, h 112 8th

Whitfield Wm J (May), timekpr, h 115 8th

3

Whithurst Ada (wid James), h 541 Broad

Whithurst Etta, opr Bell Tel Co, b 541 Broad

Whithurst Katie, opr Bell Tel Co, b 541 Broad

Whithurst Minnie, mill opr, b 611 1st (G)

Whitlock Elmer M (Laura C), elk Ed Cohn, b 106 7th Whitlow Mariah, dom, b 826 6th av

Whitman Carrie Mrs, h 2801 2d av

Whitman Olive, mill opr, b 3 River (DC)

Whitman Robert (Florrette), slsmn Swift & Co, h 562 In

gersoll (PC) Whitsitt Mary E (wid Jeremiah L), b 509 11th

Whittaker, see also Whitaker Whittaker Alonzo, lab, r 1020 Wynnton rd

Whittaker Fannie, b 2517 2d av

Whittaker Frank, b 2517 2d av

Whittaker Georgia, b 605 6th (G)

TRY IT

ROME INSURANCECO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Maaonic Temple, CoInmbnt.Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

46S

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Eli *Whittaker Hayward (m), lab, h 1409 42d

O5OSW1/5

* Whittaker *Whittaker

Leola lab, r 1020 Wynnton Richard, porter, b 1634 5th

rd av

Z

JW
u< uu

Whittaker Wilson C Whitten Charles M

(Jennie), supt, h 605 6th (Josephine), watchman, h

12th

av

n

e

cor 34th

Whitten Daniel O (Wyatt & Whitten), r ioio| Broad

Hermann'sVegetable Liver Tonic

Whitten Florrie A, city fireman, b' 2208 3d av

Whitten George W (Ida), plumber, h 810 2d (G)

Whitten John F (May E), police, b 113 17th

Whitten Linnie, mill opr, b 2208 3d av

Ma
be G/3
P

Whitten Martha J Whitten Robert R
19th
Whittle Georgia A Whittle Henry K

(wid Allen), b 2208 3d av (Ethel), printer T S Roberts, h
(wid Irving G), h 2945 4th av (Kittie), eng C of Ga, h 1513

1000 E 4th av

? w 2

Wicker Wesley D (Lydia), h 2301 2d av Wickers Albert L (Cornelia F), carp, h 2821 3d av Wiggers Bert E (Coatnie), stock dir, h Hamilton av,

s

w

0
S

cor 43d Wiggins Chas W (Stella), stage carp, h * Wiggins Clara (wid), lndrs, h 733 26th

836

5th

av

*Wiggins Frank (m), lab, h 830 5th av

*Wiggins Helen, lndrs, b 621 Oakview

Wiggins Herman E, mach Ga Auto Exch, b 624 1st av

u 32

^4

0^

Wiggins James (Sallie), *Wiggins Lucile, lndrs,
Wiggins Sabrina V (wid

mill opr, b' 620 Front b 621 Oakview
James), h 502 9th

Wiggins Samuel (Della), carp, h 100 Brittingham

O-JJ
be

Wiggins Samuel (Minnie), mill opr, *Wiggins Tina, lndrs, h Wynnton

h

1408^

5th

av

WILBUR ARTHUR A (Elizabeth M), Asst Treas Co

lumbus R R Co, Columbus Power Co and Gas Light

Co of Columbus, h 2905 Beacon av, Tel 1549

Wilburn Eliza, b r 1035 10th av (PC)

*Wilburn Eugene, hostler J T Eason

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga,, Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

469

*Wilburn Mary (wid), lndrs, h 118 Seale rd (G)
Wilburn Nancy, b 102 16th *Wilburn Rufus, waiter, b 824 4th av Wilburn Thomas, lab, h rr 1035 10th av (PC) Wildenhain Alfred F, photogr, 1119^ Broad, r same Wilder E Frank (Catherine), supt Fletcher Guano Co, h
629 Broad Wilder George, b 514 5th av (P C) Wilder Hattie L, b 629 Broad Wilder James, mill opr, b 5 14th Wilder James W, slsmn J B Everidge, b 514 5th av (P C) Wilder J Mayson (Jewel), bailiff W H McCrary, h 1541
Dudley av

Wilder Lula (wid Wm), h 5 14th Wilder Mamie, mill opr, b 2814 (1314) Talbot av Wilder Ruth C, b 629 Broad Wilder Wm W (Huldah), carrier P O, h 514 5th av (P C) Wilding Charles S (Florence), eng C of Ga, h 1220 E 17th Wildman John T Rev (Josephine), pastor Hopes Chapel
Presbyterian Church, h 1530 Dudley av

WILDWOOD GREENHOUSES, W B Gibson Mgr,

Wildwood Park, Tel 269

*Wiley Albert, lab, b 2211 3d av *Wiley Harrison, lab, b 413 15th *Wiley James (m), fireman, h 812 3d av (G) *Wilford James (m), carp, h 1507 6th av Wilhelm George E (Wilhelm & Co), b 743 2d av Wilhelm & Co (G E Wilhelm, W D O'Halloran, J W

Bishop), saloon, 1212 Broad

*Wilkerson Albert, lab, h 549 6th av

Wilkerson Clarence C, elk D Rothschild & Co, b 825 1st av

*Wilkerson Felix (m), lab, h 814 5th av

*Wilkerson George, carp, h 1022 E 12th

Wilkerson J W, tel opr C of Ga, r 406 12th

Wilkerson Wilbur, tel opr, r 406 12th Wilkes Ida (wid Thomas), b 836 9th (P C) * Wilkes Linda, cook, h 484 N Railroad (PC) Wilkes Warren B (Etta), cond C of Ga, h 1116 E 17th

S3 2"wPOSsC2*o/l f(/>t

Wilkins Georgia, b 1321 3d av Wilkinson Charles C (Fannie), carp, h 825 1st av
Wilkinson Clarence C, elk, b 825 1st av Wilkinson Freeman I (Ola), mill opr, h 305 29th

si ? lag* u

Wilkinson Herbert, student, b' 825 1st av

o

Wilkinson Hoke S, student, b 825 1st av

F P Wilkinson James C (Rachel), pastor Comer Memorial Baptist Church, h 1803 17th

Wilkinson Ora M, b 825 1st av Wilkinson Rex, elk, b 825 1st av Wilkinson Urban S, carrier P O, b 825 1st av Willauer Mary (wid Carl), b 865 9th (PC)

n c. PHFI PS WAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE. GIRARD, ALA.

470

R. L. POLK & co/s

J. W. BISHOP, Manner
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

PURITY MIA Everybody's Drinking It Ulll I I UULn SOLD EVERYWHERE

WILLCOX D F & CO (Frank G Lumpkin), General Insurance 1149 Broad, Tel 2 (See right top lines)
Willett Dura, b 1722 2d av Willett Enoch E (Emma), slsmn Cols Coca-Cola Bot Co,
h 3236 3d av Willett Enoch E jr (Nellie), mach E & P, h 3226 3d av Willett Ida, b 1722 2d av Willett N Stanford, elk J T Kittrell, b 1722 2d av Willett Robert, elk, h 1722 2d av *Williams Abbie, lndrs, h 1603 5th av ^Williams Ada, lndrs, b 1137 7th *Williams Ada, lndrs, b 410 16th Williams Adonigah, b 825 3d av Williams Albert, b 1906 7th av *Williams Albert (m), h 1721 Robinson Williams Albert A (Ida B), mill opr, h(222 Broad (G) ^Williams Alberta, lndrs, b 619 Creek (G) *Williams Alexander (m), carp, h 213 5th ^Williams Alfred, lab, b 770 McMurrain Williams Alice, smstrs, b 1016 3d av *Williams Alice, lndrs, b 1115 38th Williams Allie, b 1531 3d av ^Williams Alma, tchr, b 760 27th Williams Alpha A (Victoria A), photographer hsiA
Broad, h Wynnton
Williams Alpha A jr (Mamie C), dentist 1146^ Broad, h Wynnton
Williams Andrew, molder, b 320 Long (G) Williams Andrew (Sallie), watchman, h 606 Summerville
(P C)
*Williams: Andrew, porter Springer Hotel, b 618 8th *Williams Ann, lndrs, h 706 Russell *Williams Anna, cook, h 716 4th av *Williams Annie, b 1924 Robinson ^Williams Annie L (wid), b 1941 1st av *Williams Aquilla, dom, b 439 6th av * Williams Arthur, presser Lafkowitz Bros, b 1020 Carter Williams Arthur C (Mary A), furniture 204 5th (P C),
dry goods 212 5th (P C), h 898 13th (P C) *Williams Aurelia, lndrs, b 817 9th av
*Williams A Elijah (Mattie), ticket agt C of Ga R R, h
.1531 3d av ^Williams Beatrice, dom, b 539 6th av *Williams Bell, lndrs, b 1830 Gorman al *Williams Benjamin, lab, b 1818 Gorman al *Williams Benjamin, porter, b 740 6th av *Williams Bertha, lndrs, b 1633 5th av Williams Bessie (wid D E), b 1437 2d av *Williams Bessie, h 1107 Magnolia Williams Britain W (Mollie), farmer, h 1537 3d av Williams Caroline O (wid Wm L), h 924 4th av

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
ORGANIZED 1871

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $900.00, with Pre mUUiUumU1s9 Pi ayyabuilce WY? cecenkilyy,, ounu Pr ecrsouunss firoum Tiwwuo tiou Sseevveennttyy Year* of Age. ALL CLAIMS PAID IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT OF SATISFACTORY PROOFS OF DEATH.
C. W. WILLIAMS, SIIPT., ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG..C0LUM0US, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

471

Williams Catherine C, b 1906 7th av

Williams Charles (Alice), foreman, h 5 Railroad

W W W Wiiiilllllllliiiiaaaammmmssss

Charles, lab, b 535 4th av Charles (m), lab, b 24 Meeler Charles, lab, b 539 6th av Charles (m), porter, h 740 6th

av

Williams Charles (m), tmstr, h 606 Macon

Williams Charles jr, lab, b 539 6th av

Williams Charles L (Sarah E), phys 38 Needham bldg,

h 1028 3d av

Williams Charles R (Mary; Williams, Irvin & Reese), h

2700 10th av

Williams Charles W (Ella), elk, h 1906 7th av

WILLIAMS CHARLES W (Mary), Supt Life Ins

W WiillClliioaammofss

Va, h 501 Broad Cicero, lab, b 1206 Clara, lndrs, b 1630

Morton 5th av

W Wiilllliiaammss

Clara, lndrs, Cooper (m),

h 1325 carp, h

6th av 1135 38th

W Wiilllliiaammss

Cora, lndrs, Curly, dom,

h 971 14th h 1027 7th

(P av

C)

WWiilllliiaammss

Curtis, Daisy,

porter, b 1630 5th av lndrs, h 1647 4th av

Williams Daniel (Beulah), elk W D O'Halloran, h 1526

1st av

W W Wiliilllillaiiaammms ssDDDanaannieiileell(,, Cppuoorrrlttyee)rr,,

mill opr, h b 704 10th Elk's Club,

14 Railroad h 1947 1st av

Williams Daniel E, bkpr Swift Spinning Mills, b 1524

W W Wiiilll2llliiidaaammmavsss

Douglas, porter, b 617 Earnest (m), porter, h Eddie, bar tndr, h 833

Russell 725 4th 5th av

W W Wiiilllllliiiaaammmsss

Edgar, lab, b 511 7th av (G) Edward, brickmkr, b 425 16th
Edward (m), lab, h 1512 41st

W W W W WiliiiilllllillllaiiiiaaaammmmmsssssEEEEEffllllililela,ae,,,nltalclbnnh(,dwdrr,rbissdb,,5)b1,h110l78n20718d6t7rh3sR9d,autvbhasvs8(aeG3vl2l) 4th av

W Wiilllliiaammss

Elmeda, lndrs, b 734 Emanuel (m), lab, h

5th 728

av 5th

av

WW Wiliilllillaiiaammms ssEEmEmmmmmaaa(,,wlnlindddrWrss, ,mhh1I3)1,t0h0haPv11a4(lmP2e0Cttht)o

Williams Emma J, b 111 Long

W Wilillilaiamms s EEmrmneestt,

elk, b 1531 3d av (m), porter Hicks

&

Johnson,

h

725

Wil4litahmasv Essick, lab, b 2339 Olive

New Home si Standard Sewing Machines B. W. EDWARDS NEEDLES, OILS AND ATTACHMENTS
1230ya BROAD ST. Phone 074

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Williams Estella, lndrs, h 131 Seale rd (G) Williams Eugene C (Bessie), slsmn, b 3010 Hamilton av

Williams Eugenia (wid Thomas), h 320 B (P C)

Williams Eunice, b 1531 3d av

Williams E Clifford, slsmn Columbus Cider Co

Williams Fannie, mill opr, b 2616 2d av

W WilillilaiammssFFaenlnixie,

O, b 924 porter, b

4th 809

av 1st

av

Williams Frank (Annie), mill opr, h 628 Front

Williams Frank (m), lab, h 525 18th

Williams Frank (m), porter, h 1341 6th av

CX3

W Wiilllliiaammss

Frank, porter, b 1137 7th Frank W (m), porter Martin

Furn

Co,

h

525

Wil1li8atmh s Garrison (m), lab, h 317 16th

Williams George, mill opr, b 436 Broad (P C)

W Wiilllliiaammss

George, lab, George (m),

h 1630 5th lab, h 82 3d

av (P

C)

Williams George, tmstr, b 410 16th

Williams George L, agt Mut Ben Indl Life Ins Assn, b

507 13th

Williams George P (Carrie), adjt Salvation Army, h ioo

nth Williams George P (Nanny), police, b 24 29th Williams George W (Persia), dairy 3424 Hamilton av, h

same

W Wiilllliiaammss

Green (m), lab, h 1914 Gus, lab, h 436 5th av

Pine

W Wiilllliiaammss

Gus (m), lab, h 1020 Carter Gussie (wid), h 108 6th av

(G)

Williams Hanson (m), drayman, h Wynnton Williams Harold (m), driver Wm J Deignan, h 741 8th

Wilalivams Harriet, dom, b 570 5th av

W Wiilllliiaammss

Harriet, Harriet

lndrs, h 143 4th (P C) (wid), lndrs, h 621 4th

av

W Wiilllliiaammss

Harry (m), lab, h Wynnton Harry, porter, b 1201 Wynnton

rd

WILLIAMS HARRY L (Maude), Pres Swift Mfg Co, Vice Pres The Columbus National Bank, h 1318

2d av

Williams Hattie, b 1916 Pine

Williams Hattie, lndrs, h 1103 4th av (P C)

W Wiilllliiaammss

Henry, Henry,

lab, lab,

b b

527 706

Oakview Russell

Williams Henry, trucker, b 408 Blackmar's qtrs

Williams Henry E (Susie), sec Ga Grocery Co, h 1030

3d av

Williams Henry W, grocer 314 6th (G), h same Williams Homer R (m), clothes cleaner 1903 Hamilton

av, h 1909 Robinson

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

Williams Howard, lab, b 1020 9th
Williams H Clayton, bkpr P R Puckett, b Wynnton Williams Ida, smstrs, b 617 Russell
Williams Ida L (wid Frank W), h 758 8th (P C)
Williams Ina J, tchr East Highlands School, b 1028 3d av
Williams, Irvin & Reese (C R Williams, J M Irvin, H
B Reese), dry goods 1131 Broad
Williams Isaac, lab, h 506 3d av
*Williams James (m), brkmkr, h 421 6th av Williams James (m), grocer 709 Russell, h 707 same Williams James (m), lab, h 619 Creek (G) Williams James, lab, b 1647 4th av Williams James, lab, b 604 Green Williams James, lab, b 33 Lumpkin rd Williams James, lab, b 1027 7th av Williams James (m), lab, h 1435 E 23d
Williams James (Lula), mill opr, h 395 S Railroad (P C) Williams James (m), porter, h 540 5th av Williams James (m), switch, h 514 3d av Williams James H (m), plasterer, h 634 27th
Williams James H (Lula A), slsmn Cols Coca Cola Bot
Co, h 3010 Hamilton av
Williams James L, agt Natl Assurance Co, b 933 5th av
Williams James L (Dora), cond St Ry, h 417 Broad (P
C) Williams Jane (wid), maid, h 904 Paschal al
Williams Janie, b 2700 10th av Williams Jerry, lab, b 1830 Gorman al Williams Jesse (m), farmer, h 1149 38th Williams Jesse (m), h 316 24th Williams Jesse (m), lab, h 1101 38th Williams Jessie, tchr, b 618 8th Williams John (m), h 1827 Gorman al Williams John, fireman Gas Light Co of Cols Williams John, lab, b Blackmar's qtrs
Williams John A (Zelon), slsmn, h 1913 Hamilton av
Williams John B (Nealey), slsmn B Rothschild, h 1029
E 30th
Williams John C, b 1827 Gorman al
Williams John E (Fannie), timekpr, h 212 29th
Williams John F, b 2700 10th av
Williams John R (Emma), mill opr, h 1201 Patten av
Williams John T, mill opr, b 111 Long Wililams John T (m), porter, h 1146 38th Williams Joseph (m), lab, h Wynnton Williams Joseph W (m), baker, h 216 8th

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
Rates $1.00 to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Elevator, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

HERRING & KNIGHT UNDERTAKERS
LADY ASSISTANT Prompt Attention Giren to ALL Call*

1211 BROAD ST.
OFFICE PHONE 854 RES. PHONE 1011

474

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Williams Josie (wid James), h 146 2d av (PC) *Williams Julia, cook, h 517 9th * Williams Julia, cook, h 539 6th av Williams J Johnston, pres Ga Cane Product Co, b 700
nth av
Williams J Seawell (Lydia), elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, h
1043 E 17th
Williams Kamp (Lizzie), lab, h 5 21st *Williams Kate, dom, h 1642 5th av Williams Kate, smstrs, b 1016 3d av Williams Kelly, mill opr, b' 146 2d av (P C) Williams King (Mollie), mill opr, h 211 30th *Williams King, watchman, b 1126 E 12th Williams Lafayette, lino opr Cols Ledger ^Williams Leila, lndrs, b 731 5th av Williams Leroy R, bartndr D L Richards, b 15 B (P C) ^Williams Lettie (wid), cook, h Wynnton *Williams Lewis (m) h 4124 Hamilton av
.a ^Williams Lila, b' 1818 Gorman al
*Williams Lillie, dom, h 820 6th av *Williams Lit (m), lab, h 1018 Carter *Williams Lizzie, lndrs, b 1221 1st av ^Williams Lizzie, lndrs, h 710 6th av * Williams Lizzie, lndrs, h 601 Sanford rd (G) ^Williams Lonnie, lab, b 3233 River av ^Williams Lott (m), lab, h 842 Dryer *Williams Louis, porter, b 1603 5th av *Williams Louise, lndrs, b 1206 Morton Williams Lucy, b 1604 1st av ^Williams Lucy, cook, b 606 Macon ^Williams Lulu, lndrs, b 1630 5th av * Williams Lulu, lndrs, b 1206 Morton
*Williams Maggie, b 830 5th av ^Williams Maggie, lndrs, b 319 Seale rd (G) *Williams Major (m), fireman, h 1930 Robinson *Williams Mamie, nurse, b 619 26th ^Williams Maria, cook, b 701 5th av Williams Mary (wid David), h 436 Broad (P C) Williams Mary (wid Vernon), b 748 8th (PC) Williams Mary, b 545 Summerville (PC) ^Williams Mary (wid), b 760 27th ^Williams Mary, dom, h 1830 Gorman al ^Williams Mary, dom, b 539 6th av *Williams Mary, lndrs, b 722 Bay Williams Mary, mill opr, b 114 20th Williams Mattie, h 709 Browning (G)

METHVIN HARDWARE CO. 11231125 BROAD ST.
Ill The GREAT STOVE and RANGE HOUSE

Electricity ^ Mazda Lamps
--ARTIFICIAL SUNSHINE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

475

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO. Phone 457

Williams Mattie, b 2700 10th av
* Williams Mattie, lndrs, h 1201 Wynnton rd
Williams Maude Mrs, mill opr, h 1171 E 27th
* Williams Melvina, lndrs, b 1130 Dryer Williams Michael (m), butler, h 2505 3d av
Williams Minnie, b 709 Browning (G) Williams Minnie, lndrs, b 617 Russell Williams Minnie, maid Hotel Racine Williams Mollie, lndrs, h 209 4th Williams Mollie (wid), lndrs, h 3233 River av Williams Monroe (m), lab, h Wynnton
Williams Morck (Alice), h 546 N Railroad (PC) Williams Moselle, lndrs, b 82 3d (P C) Williams Narcissa, lndrs, h 1157 38th
Williams Natalie, b 1028 Front Williams Norah, smstrs, b 527 Oakview
Williams Ocey (Minnie), h N Railroad (P C) Williams Odrewen, lndrs, h 1307 E 12th
*Williams Ophelia, dom, b 820 6th av Williams Ora, lndrs, h 425 16th
Williams Peter J (Ella), mill opr, h 1101 (1) Mill pi
*Williams Posey (m), lab, h 1159 39th
Williams P J (Jessie B), with Ga Cane Product Co, b
1430 Broad
Williams Randolph, flag, b 720 Macon Williams Rebecca, lndrs, h 1206 Morton Williams Rebecca, smstrs, h 410 16th Williams Richard, lab, b 904 Paschal al Williams Richard, lab, b 1433 5th av Williams Robert, lab, h 438 4th av Williams Robert, lab, b Lettie Williams
Williams Robert, mach, b 709 Browning (G) Williams Robert, student, b 710 6th av Williams Rosa, dom, h 823 9th av
Williams Roxy, mill opr, h 26 Wilkins (P C)
Williams Roy F, student, b 758 8th (P C) Williams Rufus (m), lab, h 616 3d Williams Sallie, b 1942 4th av Williams Sallie, lndrs, h 24 Meeler
Williams Sallie B, tchr, b 1028 3d av Williams Samuel (m), carp, h 731 5th av Williams Samuel (m), lab, h 1719 6th av
Williams Sarah, elk, b 320 Long (G) Williams Sarah, lndrs, h 1633 5th av Williams Sarah, lndrs, h 704 10th
Williams Sarah, tchr, b 560 Ingersoll (P C) Williams Say wood (m), porter, b 912 E 19th Williams Selva (wid) h 1942 4th av Williams Simon, lab, h 742 Maple Williams Stella, dom, b 716 Maple
Williams Stella, steno, b 104 Williams (G)

1013
BROAD ST.

POLK & CO. S

Williams Susie, lndrs, b 410 16th

Williams Susie, smstrs, b 1016 3d av

Williams Sylvia, dom, h 618 8th

W Wiilllliiaammss

Thelma, Thomas

cook, b 1603 5th av (m), lab, h 617 6th av

Williams Thomas (m), mill hd, h 1514 41st

Williams Thomas A (Erie), elk J A Kirven Co, h 1020

3d av Williams Tignor F, jeweler V J Pekor, b Wynnton Williams Vincent, lab, b 3233 River av

Williams Walter E (Annie B), barber C W Mizell, h 429

A (P C)

Williams Walton, elk, b 1537 3d av

Williams Warren (Cora), justice of the peace 195 5th

(P C), h 560 Ingersoll (P C)

Williams Washington C (m), porter, h 1636 5th av

Williams Willie, smstrs, h 809 9th av

W Wiilllliiaammss

Wm, brklyr, b 706 Russell Wm (m), fireman, h 700 27th

Williams Wm (m), lab, h 2339 Olive

Williams Wm. packer, b 1014 Dryer

Williams Wm, wks E & P, b 317 16th

Williams Wm C (Lee), elk C of Ga, h 828 9th (P C)

Williams Wm F (Frances), com trav, h 500 20th

Williams Wm L, collr, b 924 4th av

W W WiliilllillaiiaammmsssWW ZmamnnTiWe, s(lm(smm),)n,etlCmevsWtorp, rMh, ih7z1e66l2l,3Mb2a6p1tl5he24 2d av

Williamson Carlton (Bessie), h 834 9th (P C)

Williamson C H, sec Bibb Mfg Co, res Macon, Ga

Williamson John B (Willie), mill opr, h s s Line, 2 w of

2d av (G)

Williamson John E, elk P O, b 1322 4th av

Williamson Lee S (wid James), h 225 5th (P C) Williamson Mary (wid), cook, h 324 28th

Williamson Mattie, mill opr, b 225 5th (P C)

Williamson Wm H (Annie F), contr 1322 4th av, h same

Williford Amoret, tchr Seventh St School, b 15 W yth

Williford Micajah W (Mamie), mill opr, h 2947 3d av

Willingham Brock E (Allie B), mill opr, h 2908 2d av

Willingham Pierce W (Della), mlacksmith W W Willing

ham, h 317 N Railroad (P C)

Willingham Ruby, music tchr, b 1431 4th av

Willingham Sallie F, mill opr, b 737 23d

Willingham Wm W (Lovie), blacksmith 224 3d av (P

C), h 260 4th av (P C)

_

to REID'S CAFE" UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

Established 184S
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co.,
Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

477

*Willis Addie, lndrs, h 448 River (G) Willis Ben, b 745 Front Willis Benjamin, polisher, b 748 W 8th

Willis Benjamin H (Annie), overseer Hamburger Cotton

Mills, h 500 14th av

Willis Carey J (Emma), police, h 2907 Hamilton av

Willis Cecil C (Martha M), bkpr Ben T Brooks Co, h

2014 Thomas av

Willis Charles C (Rosa), elk E J Bradley, h 609 1st av

Willis Dora E (wid Charles D), h 447 Broad

Willis Dora E, steno E & P Mills, b 447 Broad

*Willis Eugene (m), driver Morris & Co

*Willis Fannie, nurse, b 829 6th av

Willis Fannie E (wid Oliver H), b 1333 Broad

*Willis George (m), lab, h 449 River (G)

Willis George A, grocer 1001 Wynnton rd, h same Willis Gertrude, lndrs, b 912 12th av (G)
Willis Gus (m), h 511 18th

Willis Hal, pedler, h 529 6th av

Willis Willis Willis

Hattie, h 509 6th av Henry (m), lab, h 1016 9th Henry (m), porter Springer

Hotel,

h

1031

E

9th

O ia
> 55

!< 35
sT

Willis Hicks J (Zella), lineman Bell Tel Willis Isom (m), cook, h 1011 E 9th

Co,

h

1715

3d

av

Bd

2-

Willis James L (Sophia), atty 1118J Broad, h Wynnton

rd

pi

Willis James T (Annie), com trav, h Wynnton rd

Willis John, b 705 3d (G)

ll |

Willis John O (Beulah), foreman C F D No 4, h 1616

2d av Willis John W, elk Cols R R Co, b 447 Broad Willis Joseph, lab, b 1327 E 15th Willis Joseph (m), presser H Geyer, h 420 8th Willis Josh, b 816 Sanford rd (G)

SIS
PO o

ton

Willis Robert G, mill opr, b 12 14th

Willis Robert H (Jennie), overseer Hamburger Cotton

Mills, h 2128 10th av

1039 BROAD ST.

KIMBALL Factory Representatives PIANOS and TEL. 217 ORGANS

478

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Willis Robert L (Beulah B), bailiff, h 1236 10th av



Willis R Homer (Birdie W), bkpr Hendricks Gro Co, h

*35

233 Hamilton av

3 J3 *Willis Seth, lab, b 448 River (G)

<3 *Willis Tim (m), porter Kaufman Bros Co, h 1908 Pine

28 O *Willis Tom (m), farmer, b 218 9th av (G)

rjj U *Willis Wm (m), butler, h Wynnton

J5 *Willis Wm, porter Springer Hotel

S3 S Willis Wm B (Mary), pool 1023 10th av, h 1325 E 15th

^ *Willis Willie, dom, b 912 12th av (G) m O Willitt James E (Estelle), mill opr, h 2212 1st av

V_ M Willitt Rolla, elk G M Craig, h 1722 2d av Willoughby Claude L (Gertrude E), sec Columbus Cream-

^

ery Co, b 217 12th

WILLS JAMES F (Ruth V; Wills & Thomas), h 2024

Of

Thomas av, Tel 1119

I WILLS & THOMAS (James F Wills, John L Thomas),

O

Drugs and Seeds 1040 Broad, Tel 1362 (See right top lines)

*Wilson Alfred, lab, b 417 15th *Wilson Andrew, porter Arthur Piano & Organ Co M Wilson Belle, cashr Majestic Theatre, b 13 W 5th
w ft Wilson Bertha, mill opr, b 203 Broad (G) *Wilson Bessie, cook, b 814 6th av

U S Wilson Charles H (Coye J), lineman Bell Tel Co, h 537 Broad

o w *Wilson Clara, b 1609 3d av

M Wilson Clarence, b 123 3d av (G) 04 j Wilson Clinton (Leonora), slsmn, b 1818 nth av

O ^ *Wilson David (m), lab, h 730 6th av S *Wilson David, lab, b 436 3d av

M *Wilson Edie, lndrs, b 719 6th av

DC/3 j Wilson Edward L (Ethel L; Wilson Electric Co), h 1025

/n

5th av

OQ m *Wilson Elbert, elk P O, h 1609 3d av S Wilson Electric Co (E L Wilson), 20 nth

^ *Wilson Ella (wid), cook, h 766 Duncan's al

Wilson Ella, mill opr, b 1124 13th

Wilson Ellen (wid Richard), b 13 W 5th

Wilson Emma, mill opr, b Wm T Wilson (P C)

*Wilson Emma B, dom, b 734 6th av

Wilson Etta, mill opr, b 1124 E 13th

*Wilson Fannie, lndrs, h 734 6th av Wilson Frank, mach helper, b 417 15th

U

Wilson Frank A Wilson Hennie,

(Alice), mach, h 736 lndrs, b 417 15th

Front

CW CV 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228
J KI lALLti I DERMATOLOGIST CHIROPODIST

Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

WILLS&THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

479

WWiillssoonn

Henrietta, Henrietta,

(wid Robert), b 309 lndrs, h 1099 9th av

29th (P C)

Wilson Henry, lab, b 417 15th

Wilson Hopkins (m), flag, b 515 15th

Wilson Ida, mill opr, b 203 Broad (G)

Wilson Irene, h 400 10th

W Wilislsoonn

James, James

mill (m),

opr, b porter

1443^ Ist av J D Baird Co,

h

828

4th

av

Wilson James C, h 1217 2d av

Wilson Jasper D (Artie), mill opr, h 1169 Short pi

W Wiillssoonn

Jennie, lndrs, b John, drayman,

417 15th h 808 8th

av

Wilson John (Mary), mill opr, h 803 Brittingham (G) Wilson John H, lab, b 706 10th

Wilson John P (Winnie), foreman, h 618 4th av (G)

Wilson John W (Leone), elk R M S, b 940 3d av Wilson Joseph (m), butler, h Wynnton Wilson Joseph, porter Porter & Jones, b 1099 9th av (P

Wilson Josephine, lndrs, h 515 15th Wilson Julia, lndrs, b 811 9th av

Wilson Kate, h 1703 Hamilton av Wilson Ligon, waiter, b 824 4th av Wilson Lizzie, lndrs, b 733 8th av
Wilson Lottie, b 400 10th Wilson Louise A, elk, b 706 10th Wilson Lucy A, bkpr, b Wm T Wilson (P C) Wilson Luther (Vivian), cond C of Ga, h 1818 nth av Wilson Mary, h 1024 Pleasant

00
I1sL*& --
sr ^
m 57

Wilson Mary A (wid Frank), h 203 Broad (G)

Wilson Mary E, b Wm T Wilson (P C) Wilson Mattie R, b CL Koonce

n(A>

Wilson May, b 739 6th av

Wilson Milton, lab, b 417 15th

W WWiliisllssooonnn

Mollie, h 304 21st Mollie, lndrs, h 766 Duncan's
Pearl, lndrs, b 809 Brittingham

al (G)

o
os 0
s>a

Wilson Robert (Lillie), asst supt E & P Mills, h 836 I St *0^ H

i
a
3

av

ft

Wilson Robert jr (Annie), mill opr, b 1530 ist av

Wilson Rose (wid), lndrs, h 2608 3d av

Wilson Sarah, lndrs, b 734 6th av Wilson Seymore (m), lab, h 831 8th av

Ba*

Wilson Susie, elk P B Schuessler, b 1526 10th av

Wilson Susie, lndrs, h 417 15th Wilson Thomas, lab, h 619 Oakview

n>
;

Wilson Thomas H (Sallie), molder, b 735 2d av

Wilson Walter (m), baker J B Everidge, h 4th (P C)

Wilson Wm (Dozie), mill hd, h 123 3d av (G)

Wilson Wm (Emma), mill opr, h 1526 10th av

Wilson Wm E (Claudia), iron wkr, r 3113 Hamilton av

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96
R. L. POLK & CO. S
*Wilson Wm M, barber, r 521 9th Wilson Wm T (Sarah A), mach wood work, h 9th (P C) Wilson Wm W, student, b 736 Front Wilson Willie, mill opr, b 123 3d av (G) *Wimberly Dillie (wid), nurse, h 1414 5th av *Wimberly Edward (m), foreman, h 1018 Dryer *Wimberly Georgia, nurse 2955 2d av Wimberly John A (Della), elk J T Knight & Son, h 600
3d av Wimberly Lucy (wid Ezekiel H), b 1320 2d av *Wimberly Margaret, cook, b 832 6th av *Wimberly Samuel (m), bartndr Y S Morris, h 519 17th *Wimbush Cary, grocer 1601 5th av, h 1933 Oak al Winbush Goldie, mill opr, h 1012 E 15th Windham Augusta G, b 810 4th (G) Windham A Blanchard (Bessie), supt Dudley S D & L
Co, h 414 9th av (G) Windham Bessie, student, b 414 9th av (G) Windham Charles L (Dedrick), saloon 920 Front and
917 Broad, h 604 3d av (G) Windham Frank (Ida), carp, h 310 McDougall (G) Windham Fred L, steno Wm Beach Hdwe Co, b Hotel
Affleck Windham George W (Kate), carp, h 810 4th (G) Windham John (Tabitha), carp, h 307 McDougall (G) Windham John (Lilly B), marshal, h 507 1st (G) Windham Nellie, b 307 McDougall (G) Windham Newett L, wood wkr Cooper Lbr Co, res
Gentian, Ga
Windsor Bernard, cond St Ry, b 925 Short *Windsor Iola, dom, h 818 8th av Windsor O Homer, tinner, b 916 10th Windsor Wm, tinner, b 916 10th *Wine John (m), porter, h 323 16th Winer Isadore (Hannah), fruits 1015 1st av, h 716 same Winer Louis, elk Sol Loeb Co, b 716 1st av Winer Pearl, steno Sol Loeb Co, b 716 1st av Winer Solomon (Sadie), bkpr Kaufman Bros Co, b 716
1st av Winfield Lena, dom, h 1129 7th Wingate Charles B (Bessie), pilot, h 917 1st av *Winkfield Julia, h 316 19th *Winkfield Wm (m), porter Va-Car Chemical Co, h 2416
3d av Winn Arthur M (Myrtle), barber C W Mizell, h 507 2d
av *Winn Laura, lndrs, b' 1133 7th *Winn Minnie, lndrs, h 1133 7th *Winston Robert (m), porter Sol Loeb Co Winston Wellington G (Lucile), com trav, b 411 nth Winters Bernard D, mill opr, b 1339 Broad

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
H49 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

481

Winters Dorsy, mill opr, b 504 8th av (G)

Winters Edward, mill opr, b 504 8th av (G)

Winters Janie, mill opr, b 150 2d av (P O)

Winters May B, mill opr, b 504 8th av (G)

*Winters Minnie, dom, b 705 7th av

Winters Thomas J (Janie), mill opr, h 504 8th av (G)

Winter Virgil, mill opr, b 504 8th av (G)

Wise Babette (wid Elias), b 1314 4th av

Wise Charles L, elk Ed Cohn, b 429 Broad

Wise Ella C (wid Joseph F), h 429 Broad

Wise Elsie, b 1314 4th av

Wise Hattie (wid Hockley F), b 944 5th av

Wise Ida, mill opr, b 2616 2d av

Wise Jacob (Frances), dry goods 1248 Broad, h 1315 4th

av

Wise Minnie, cook, b 711 7th av

Wise Wm J (Maud), slsmn, b 429 Broad

Wise Willie F Mrs, elk Bee Hive, b 429 Broad

Wiseman Annie, mill opr, b 166 New (P C)

Wisham Martha J (wid George), h 217 4th

Withers Henry E, teller Fourth Natl Bank, r 1315 3d av

Withers Sadie, dom, b 411 8th Witlock Elmer N (Laura), com trav, b 106 7th

GO

Wohlwender Edward (Willie; Wynn & Wohlwender), h

Wynnton rd

WHISKIES,WINES, BEERS, Etc.

Wolfe Otis D (Mattie), mill opr, h 107 16th

Wolfson Cecile, b 727 2d av

Wolfson Clara, elk P O, b 732 2d av

Pft

Wolfson Daniel b 727 2d av

R,

com

trav

Wolfson

Ptg

&

Paper

Co,

0x ?

Wolfson David, com trav, b 732 2d av Wolfson Emma, b 732 2d av

si

n Wolfson Leon B (Wolfson Ptg & Paper Co), b 727 2d av

Wolfson Louis H, foreman Wolfson Ptg & Paper Co, b 8

732 2d av

S'a

Wolfson Printing & Paper Co (Leon B Wolfson), 24 W s;>

10th

??

Wolfson Wolf (Johanna), Co, h 727 2d av

slsmn

Wolfson

Ptg

&

Paper fc

Womack Edward, cook, h 1921 3d av

Womack Fannie (wid), lndrs, h 617 Browning (G)

r

Womack Harry, elk, b 1721 10th av Womack James P (Fannie), com trav Ga Show Case Co, 0)09

h 1721 10th av

I

Womack Luther G (Bertha), mill opr, b 313 1st (G)

Womack S L, brkmn, r Dalton House

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
1. C. LARZELERE, MGR.

SPRINGER HOTEL FIRST-CLASS RESTAURANT AND
POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

TJ
js
MU wffl ffl cn fcSPO 0U guo
oa u
Pp
Eu QUJ g5 w
.0
ou s 0

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

482

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Women's Rest Room, Annie Geeslin supt, 1132 Broad Wommack Adele, mill opr, b 323 4th av Wommack Fred (Minnie), mach, h 304 4th av (P C) Wommack Gaston (Sallie), elk W L Glover, h 323 4th av
(PC) Wommack Nellie P, mill opr, b 323 4th av Wood Belle W (wid Wm J), h 1431 4th av Wood Edward D (Elizabeth), elk Georgia Home Ins Co,
b 540 19th Wood Edwina, tchr, b 1431 4th av *Wood Frank (m), lab, h 406 7th *Wood Green, lab, b Brigman's al (G) *Wood Hester (wid), lndrs, h 832 4th av Wood Hubbard, mill opr, b 3035 2d av Wood James ,bartndr W J Monte & Co, r Rankin House Wood James E, eng C of Ga *Wood Jennie, maid, b 832 4th av *Wood John (m), lab, h 1056 9th Wood Joseph H (Martha), farmer, h 2913 (1413) Talbot Wood Joshua M (Exa), mill opr, h 772 8th (P C) Wood Laura, b 1431 4th av *Wood Lizzie, cook, b 724 6th av Wood Marie E, tchr Primary Industrial School, b 1431
4th av
*Wood Mary, cook, h 706 9th Wood Nellie Mrs, mill opr, h 1820 2d av Wood Tilman P (Lena), mill hd, h 1704 6th av *Wood Wm, janitor, b 1636 5th av Wood W Jennings, asst mgr Dudley Sash, Door & Lum
ber Co, b 1431 4th av Woodall Charles H (Lizzie), h 2830 (1330) Talbot av Woodall Charles L (Gazelle), supt, h Wildwood drive,
Wynnton Woodall Henry M (Susie F), bailiff M F Hood, h 2203
2d av
Woodall James T (Susie), slsmn, h 1200 E 19th Woodall Lucile, b 2830 (1330) Talbot av Woodall Mary M Mrs (W C and M M Woodall), h 1547
2d av Woodall Walter J (Mary M), editor Industrial Index, h
1547 2d av Woodall W Clyde (Ethel; W C and M M Woodall), h
1543 2d av Woodall W C & M M (W C and Mrs Mary M), proprs
Industrial Index, 15! nth Woodard John W (Fannie), mill opr, h 3006 3d av *Woodard Thomas (m), lab, h 1439 5th av *Woodbridge Otis, lab, b 208 22d *Woodbridge Wm (m), lab, h 208 22d Wooden Mirah, b 707 3d (G) *Woodruff Annie, lndrs, b 800 Dryer

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.

WOODRUFF CHARLES B (Mary L), Sec and Treas

Columbus Board of Trade, h 1419 Broad, Tel 79

*Woodruff Ella (wid), h 1912 3d av

Woodruff George W, b 1420 2d av

Woodruff Harry E (Frances), mgr of delivery Atl Ice &

Coal Corp, b 1420 2d av

Woodruff Henry L (Johnnie), office 323 Masonic

Temple, h 1420 2d av

Woodruff James W (Ethel), mgr Atl Ice & Coal Corp, h

1414 2d av

Woodruff L Frank jr, student, b 1419 Broad

Woodruff May (wid Henry W), tchr Primary Industrial

School, b 2400 2d av

*Woodruff Myrtis, tchr Claflin School, h 1912 3d av

Woodruff Randolph M, student, b 1419 Broad

*Woods Carrie, h 416 8th

*Woods Charlotte, cook, h 450 River (G)
Woods Columbus L (Mildred), call officer police, h 1717

3d av

Woods Edmond J (Lillie), mach, h 1031 10th av (P C)

Woods Edward J (Elizabeth), eng C of Ga, h 1801 nth

av

Woods Forest, bkpr Phoenix Bank of Cols, b 1305 2d av

Woods George A (Ettie), bkpr J B Banks & Son, h 3115

2d av

*Woods John jr (m), lab, h 2008 9th av

H

I Woods John W (Mattie), mill opr, h 63 Riverside av (B

C)

Pi

Woods J Edward, eng C of Ga

3

*Woods Kate, dom, b mi 3d (G)

0

Woods Mary J (wid Augustus), b 1717 3d av

z PI

*Woods Mattie, lndrs, b 2008 9th av Woods May Mrs, mill opr, b Martha McCullis

cn

*Woods Minnie (wid), b 2008 9th av

Woods Samuel (Estelle), mill opr, h 918 Davidson av (P

C)
*Woods Viny, lndrs, b 710 5th av

Woods Willie, b 1801 nth av

*Woodson Ben (m), lab, h 2618 3d av

*Woodson Maggie, nurse, h 822 Magnolia

*Woodson Pierce, hackman, b 822 Magnolia

* Woodson Will (m), lab. h 1722 5th av

Wooldridge Charles W (Minnie), scalesman R E Farish

& Sons, h 1013 2d av

WOOLDRIDGE JAMES C, Physician and Surgeon

22-23 Murrah Bldg, Tel 306, b 1044 Front, Tel 1874

Wooldridge Thomas F (Fannie), 1013 2d av
WOOLFOLK CHARLES M (Edith C), Sec and Treas

Columbus Investment Co and General Insurance

9 W 12th, Tel 3, h Wynnton, Tel 1054 (See left

side lines)

ROME INSURANCE CO. CAPITAL $1,000,000 Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly, R. P. POINDEXTER,

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

484

R. L. POLK & CO/S

h -----

|cs *Woolfolk Eliza, cook, h 413 8th

s = Woolfolk Henry B (Annie K), farmer, h Wynnton rd

Woolfolk Robert M (Margaret), elk, b 2710 Hamilton av

J as z P Woolfolk Virginia, student, b 2710 Hamilton av

| ^ x Woolfolk Warren H (Virginia H), farmer, h 2710 Hamil-

| SE "* n ton av

2 25 N *Wooten Joseph, lab, h 441 5th av * * *Wootson Belle, lndrs, h 1101 3d

-- Word Louis P (Kizzie), lab, h 1213 E 15th

Word Mary, mill opr, b 452 Broad (P C)

8 Workman Culver, b 1717 3d av

8 Workman Leddie Mrs, b 1717 3d av

s Worlds Mamie, lndrs, b 89 3d (P C)

| * Worlds Prince (m), lab, h 89 3d (PC)

3 *Wormack Ed, cook Hotel Racine, b same

Worrell Eleanor (wid Thomas J), b 527 5th av (P C)

I *Worrell John (m), lab, b 437 6th av

J *Worrell Lula, lndrs, h 1025 6th av

*Worrell Malissa, dom, b 1025 6th av

*Worrell Mary A, lndrs, h 520 5th

c3 *Worrill Asa (m), lab, h 2427 14th av

8 *Worrill Willie, lndrs, b 2427 14th av
J Worshame Daisy Mrs, mill opr, b 936J Front

& Worsley Charles G E, scalesman Weil Bros, r 1316 3d av

1 Worsley Moselle, b 1316 3d av

g Worsley Moselle (wid Thomas L), h 1316 3d av '5 Worsley W de Launay (Henrietta B ; Dismukes & Wors-

ley), h 1404 4th av

8 Worth Whit (Ersie), mill opr, h 134 2d av (P C)

| Worthey Harriett E Mrs, b 2528 Hamilton av

8 *Worthy Clarence, porter, b 1200 Morton

^ *Worthy James (m), grocer 1442 Morton, b 1200 same

g *Worthy James, helper Sou Exp Co

g Worthy James (Leila), mill opr, h 126 2d av (P C)

5 ^Worthy Sallie, h 1200 Morton

o Wragg S Alston (E Louise), rector Trinity Episcopal

\ Church, h 1120 1st av

Wragg Walter (Callie), mill wkr, h 7 14th

Wright Ada, mill opr, b 104 29Jth

1 *Wright Alexander (Wright Bros), b 1144 Magnolia

3 * Wright Allen (m), lab, h 739 5th av
J *Wright Amelia, dom, b 610 10th av

12 *Wright Amie, lndrs, h 319 3d av

S *Wright Andrew (m), lab, b 512 7th

a *Wright Annie, lndrs, h 407 4th

*Wright Artie, flag, b 1302 12th

*Wright Auburn (m), drayman, b 303 21st

Wright Bessie, mill opr, b 400 23d

*Wright Bros (Ernest, Clarence and Alexander), up

holsterers 116 13th

*Wright Carrie, h 313 19th

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old*

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

485

*Wright Charles (m), lab, h 359 Lumpkin rd

*Wright Charles (m), lab, h 17 Lumpkin rd

*Wright Clarence (Wright Bros), b 1144 Magnolia

Wright David S (Missouri), dyer, h 3027 5th av

*Wright Dora, lndrs, h 598 Sanford (G)

*Wright Early, lab, b 1223 10th av

Wright Ella (wid John), h 104 29Jth

Wright Emma C (wid Robert G), b 1409 2d av Wright Erline, b 246 5th av (G) *Wright Ernest (m; Wright Bros), h 1144 Magnolia

Wright Estelle, h 1302 12th

*Wright Fannie, lndrs, h 1144 Magnolia

*Wright Frank (m), brkmn, h 820 7th av

*Wright George (m), lab, h 716 7th av Wright George P, elk Ga Cotton Oil Co, b 1125 E 17th

Wright George S (Nina), mill opr, h 523 2d (G)

*Wright Georgia, lndrs, h 1223 10th av

*Wright Grant, house cleaner, b 75 3^ (G)

Wright Gussie, b 3027 5th av

Wright Harper, student, b 1125 E 12th *Wright Hattie, dom, b 319 3d av

3^

Wright Hawes, mill opr, b 703 Crawford rd (G) *Wright Herbert, lab, b 705 3d av (G) Wright Ida H, mill opr, b 104 29^th

o

oOw

5rD5* C/3

*Wright Israel (m), lab, h 818 7th av *Wright James, lab, b 1509 6th av

wS 5C25PLTM

Wright James E, mill opr, b 3027 5th av

*Wright Jesse, lab, b 216 7th av (G)

S

*Wright Juan, lab, b 512 7th

*

* Wright Lee (m), shoemkr, h 1209 Pleasant

Wright Lemuel B (Ida), grocer 406 Brigman's al (G), h

same

Wright Linnie, mill opr, b 3027 5th av

Wright Lizzie (wid Wm), h 703 Crawford rd (G)

Wright Lizzie, lndrs, h 104 McCollister al (P C)

Wright Louise, tchr, b 1125 E 17th

*Wright Lula, lndrs, b 512 7th

*Wright Malissa, dom, h 214 6th

*Wright Marshall, b 115 Lumpkin rd

*Wright Martha (wid), lndrs, h 1008 Dryer

*Wright Mary, h 1830 2d av

*Wright Mary, lndrs, b 1144 Magnolia

*Wright Minnie, lndrs, h 115 Lumpkin rd

Wright Odessa, mill opr, b 703 Crawford rd (G) Wright Pleasant J (Louise), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 503
2d (G)

5FT?

*Wright Richard S (m), painter, h Wynnton

Wright Samuel D (Lena), carp, h 1307 E 13th

Wright Samuel P (Florine), wood yard 703 10th av, h

922 3d av

Wright Sherman (Lena), mill opr, h 234 5th av (G)

n n PHFI PS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE. GIRARD, ALA.

486

R. L. POLK & co.'s

J. W. BISHOP. Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

1P2U45R-I1T2Y47BOBRTOTALIDNSGTRCEEO.T

Everybody's Drinking It
SOLD EVERYWHERE

Wright Sidney D (Theodore), eng C of Ga, h 1125 E 17th Wright Theodore (Carrie), mtrmn, h 708 2d av Wright Thomas L, mtrn, h 2309 Olive *Wright Walter, pedler, b 1509 6th av Wright Walter S (C L Baker & Co), b 508 nth *Wright Webster (m), brklyr, h 612 10th av *Wright Webster (m), lab, h 609 8th *Wright Wesley (m), lab, h 303 3d av *Wright Wm (m), hostler, h 760 Duncan's al Wright Wm P (Lucille), eng C of Ga, h 415 14th Wright Wm S (Rosie), grocer 700 Crawford rd (G), h

210 7th av (G) Wright W Scott, picture agt, b 508 nth Wyatt A Gaines (Wyatt & Whitten), r 1010J Broad Wyatt Charles Y (Mildred), mill opr, h 50 Park av (B C)
Wyatt Edna, cigar mkr A Posada Co, b 201 3d av (P C)
Wyatt Eli W (Nancy), mill opr, h 39 Park av (B C)
Wyatt Georgia Mrs, b 887 9th (P C) Wyat John (Nannie), h 2005 4th av Wyatt Joseph (Jessie), mill opr, h 2703 Jordan av
Wyatt Lee R (Nora), mill opr, h 61 Riverside av (B C)
Wyatt Walter, foreman Gilbert Printng Co, h 1113 4th

av Wyatt Walter jr, student, b 1134 4th av Wyatt Wm, mill opr, h 1547 13th av Wyatt & Whitten (A G Wyatt, D O Whitten), pool

1012 Broad

Wyche Laura, mill opr, b 118 22d

Wyche Thomas A (Edna), carp, h 118 226.

Wylie Lucy, steno John Blackmar & Sons, b 775 Sanford

rd (G)

'

1

Wylie Samuel J (Bessie), phys 1 nth, h 775 Sanford

rd (G) *Wynn Aaron (m), driver Davidson C & W Co, h 654
27th Wynn Ada C, mill opr, b 3310 2d av Wynn Alice, mill opr, b 3310 2d av Wynn Anna B, b 537 Summerville (P C) Wynn Asa J, mill opr, b 3310 2d av Wynn Dora (wid B Frank), h 301 22d
Wynn Ethel, milliner Bee Hive, b 537 Summerville (P

C)

x.

Wynn Eugene J (Wynn & Wohlwender), city recorder

1017^ Broad, h 427 21st *Wynn Frank, porter Standard Gro Co, b 1133 E 7th Wynn George, elk, b 616 5th av (G) Wynn Gertha (wid John), h 1168 Curtis pi Wynn Harris B (Hazel), eng Ga Cotton Oil Co, h 832 3d
av *Wynn Huling (m), lab, h 1711 8th Wynn John E (Mildred; Adams & Wynn), h 2619 2d av

Pfll A
UULfl

PURITY
I (Jill I I

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
1C The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company The LARGEST and STRONGEST Southern Life Insurance Company The PIONER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company

C. W. WILLIAMS,
Superintendent
ROOMS 301-303 MASONIC BLDG.
Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

487

Wynn John E (Sarah), farmer, h 3310 2d av Wynn John H (Sarah), carp, h 537 Summerville (P C) Wynn John H (Mary), com trav, h 1000 E 17th Wynn Mary, b 616 5th av (G) Wynn Mary E (wid Thomas J), h 42d n e cor Cobb av Wynn Otis G, mill wkr, b 3310 2d av Wynn Robert, bkpr, r Commercial Hotel Wynn, Robinson & Shanks (T W Wynn, J Y Robinson,
W H Shanks), sales stables 1117-1119 1st av
Wynn Rosalie, mill hd, b Mrs M E Wynn Wynn Sallie, b 605 Sanford rd (G) Wynn Thomas W (Wynn, Robinson & Shanks), r 1117
1st av *Wynn Wiley B, cigars 1021 1st av, h 824 Front Wynn Willis (Annie), mill opr, h 111 20th
WYNN & WOHLWENDER (E J Wynn, Edward
Wohlwender), Attorneys-at-Law 1017J Broad, Tel
473 Wynns Christian B, steno Ga Home Co, b 209 13th Wynnton School, Blanchard K Scott prin, Wynnton

V
Yancey Julia A (wid Layton), b 743 23d Yarbrough Alma, mill opr, b 3054 4th av Yarbrough Bunk H (Lula), h 426 N Railroad (PC) Yarbrough Earl, mill opr, b 1214 10th av Yarbrough Eliza T (wid James W), h 623 Summerville
(P C) Yarbrough Frank (Minnie), barber G W Morris, h 3003
2d av Yarbrough George M, woodwkr Cooper Lbr Co, b 1604
10th av Yarbrough Glenn, elk Yarbrough Whiskey Co, b 1517 1st av
YARBROUGH G ISADORE (Kate), Pres Yarbrough Whiskey Co, h 1517 1st av, Tel 1085
Yarbrough Iona, mill opr, b 3054 4th av Yarbrough Jerry E (Nancy J), lab, h 3054 4th av Yarbrough John J (Maggie; Columbus Loan Co), h 3000
Hamilton av * Yarbrough Joseph (m), carp, h Wynnton Yarbrough Laura (wid Wm), h 3223 (11) 1st av Yarbrough Robert H, mill opr, b 3223 (11) 1st av *Yarbrough Sam (m) huckster, h 732 4th av Yarbrough Velma, bf 114 Broad (G) Yarbrough Walter, elk C C Campbell, h 3054 4th av
YARBROUGH WHISKEY CO, G I Yarbrough Pres, J I Herring Vice Pres, G R Rayborn Sec and Treas,
Wholesale Liquors 108 1st (G), Tel 471 (See left side lines)

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments
B. W. EDWARDS SHEET MUSIC. TUNING, ETC. 1230/4 BROAD ST. Phone 974

488
CO

R. L. POLK & CO. S

Yates Edward D (Willie), com trav Bush-Philips Hdwe

Co, h 1320 18th

, *Yates Freeman, bellman Hotel Racine

Yates George (Hattie), mtrmn, b 534 Summerville (P C)

CO

Yates James, mill opr, h 3122 4th av

Yawn Martha (wid Joel), h 20 Hanson av (B C)

Yee Lee, laundry, 123 12tli#, h same

CO > Yelverton Annie B, mill opr, b 2814 (1314) Talbot av

Yelverton Doc, mill opr, h 2814 (1314) Talbot av

Yelverton Mollie, b 2814 (1314) Talbot av

Yon Walter (Lillian), marine eng, h 913 9th

Yonge Edward E (Lucy), bkpr Gardiner & Doughtie, h

CO

Wildwood

Yonge J Banks (Sarah E; Cols Baggage & Cab Co), h

Wildwood

Youmans James (Augustus), phys 1140^ Broad, h 1301

2d av

Young Absalom O (Mary F), h 2839 10th av

*Young Adeline (wid), h 1928 Robinson

Young Alice Mrs, h 1401^ 1st av

Young Annie, b 1200 E 22d

Young Augustus W (Florence), lab, h 846 9th (PC)

Young Beulah H (wid Thomas), h 527 5th av

Young Charles C (Carrie), mill opr, h 208 30th

YOUNG CHARLES M (Edna E), Genl Supt Colum

bus Railroad Co, h 1347 4th av, Tel 1384

Young Curtis W, electn, b 2839 10th av

*Young Daisy, lndrs, h 1023 7th av

Young Edward E (Lucy), bkpr, h Wynnton

Young Ella, mill opr, b 1101 E 21st

Young Fannie B (wid Richard T), b 1529 1st av

*Young Francis, lndrs, h 406 2d av

*Young George (m), lab', h 810 7th av

Young George B (Estelle), poultry dealer, h 1529 1st av

Young Harvey (Eva), printer, h 509 5th av (PC)

Young Hazel, b 2839 10th av

*Young Henrietta, lndrs, b 1928 Robinson

*Young James (m), shoemkr 1024 1st av, h 806 4th av

*Young John (m), lab, bd 1832 3d av

Young John W, eng C of Ga, r 507)^ 12th

Young J Banks (Sarah E),baggageman, h Wynnton

Young Lee, mill opr, b 846 9th (PC)

Young Leo (Effie), carp, h 1200 E 22d

Young Lonie, carp, h 1101 E 21st

Young Mary, ldrs, bd 1928 Robinson

*Young Mattie, h 1010 Pleasant

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, Harry

Curtis Genl Sec, nth s w cor 2d av, Tel 806

*YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (Col

ored Dept), A Joseph Allen Dept Sec, 521 9th,

Tel 1634

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers* Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912
*Young Millie, smstrs, h 819 9th av

489 c

*Young Naaman, 3d av

sexton

Trinity

Episcopal

Church,

h

2810

o>n
so

Young Orlando C (Nannie), grocer 501 1st (G), h same Young Rosa, h 1831 Gorman al Young Sherwood, mach, b 257 5th av (PC)
*Young Thomas (m), cook shop 1406 1st av, h 212 8th Young Thomas O, v-p Boyce Bros Co, b 2839 10th av Young Warner L (Alice), carp, h 1301 E 22d

-i stnc XpooCOo *>

YOUNG WM H (Fannie N), Asst Bank, h Wildwood Drive, Tel

Cashr 1131

Third

National

eocCOs

Young Zadie, student, b 527 5th av (P C) Youngblood Andrew T (Lela), mill opr, h 1504 12th av

rC-eoto tane

1
$100 REWARD

The Association of American Directory Publishers will pay $100 reward for the arrest and conviction of any person or persons attempting to collect money on fraudulent directory advertisements.

WILLIAM H. BATES, Secretary,

80 Third Avenue.

New York City.

tOtsnOs
Springer fiotd L. C. LARZELERE. Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Roomi, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day.

Judicious Advertising

CREATES REVIVES

A New Business A Dull Business

ENLARGES An Old Business

RESCUES A Lost Business PRESERVES A Large Business

SECURES

Success in Any Business

IT SAVES A Failing Business

ENABLES You to Pay Your Taxes

Directory Advertising
brings satisfactory results Imitation Typewritten Letters and Lists Furnished
Circulars Addressed Get Our Rates
R. L. POLK & CO.

Electricity Means Comfort,

Convenience and Economy

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

491

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.

R. L. POLK & CO.'S
COLUMBUS, GA.
Classified Business Directory

1912
Headings marked thus (*) are specially contracted for. An asterisk (*) before a name denotes colored

^ADVERTISING -- OUTDOORS SEWARD E A, 9392 Broad

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS

BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad

BUSH C P HARDWARE CO, 1013 Broad

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad

Southern Plow Co, 901-921 Front PI

*ALLEGRETTI'S CANDIES

g

HERMANN DRUG CO, 233 12th

X
0

2

ARCHITECTS

Pi

Lockwood T F, 8 Murrah bldg SMITH T W & CO, 1151^ Broad

* 01j

ART GOODS PATRICK CHINA CO, 1044 Broad

ARTISTS Davis Alice, 204 Masonic Temple

ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
Battle & Hollis, 1017^ Broad Bowden T L, 1151! Broad Burns J M, 94 2d av (G) Cameron H C, 34 Murrah bldg Carson & McCutchen, 47-48 Needham bldg Chapman & Howard, uoij Broad Cozart A W, 115U Broad Crawford J M, 15^ nth

GO TO
For HARDWARE C.P.BUSH HDW.CO.
Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods 1013 BROAD ST.

492

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*

ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW -- Concluded.

Davis S M, 11514 Broad

8

Dismukes & Worsley, 1 Murrah bldg Downing H U, 321 Masonic Temple

2

Foley & Bradley, 3 Murrah bldg

Garrard F U, 11514 Broad
< *> Goetchius H R, 11004 Broad
to Hargett H V, 10054 Broad Hatcher & Hatcher, 174 12th

Hays G A, 2064 5th (P C) <2 Hood M F, 12074 Broad



V3-

Kimbrough J S, 2064 5th King G D, 10144 Broad

(P

C)

Lewis J H, 10144 Broad

Little W A, 10174 Broad

Love & Fort, 10174 Broad

McCrory W H, 11004 Broad

8s McLaughlin C F, 10174 Broad Miller T T, 10174 Broad Miller & Neill, 10144 Broad Parmer D L, 12074 Broad

Pinkston S T, 10054 Broad

Shanks T H, 11184 Broad

Slade & Swift, 5 Murrah bldg

id*

Swift C J, 12074 Broad Tigner G Y, 11514 Broad

u Wynn & Wohlwender, 10174 Broad

N

Dh

AUCTIONEERS

DC Howell Auction & Commission Co, 5 10th

DC<

Ul u.
Qz
<

City

Taxicab

AUTOMOBILE Co, 24 13th

LIVERY

W McCane Tut, 24 13th

CD DC



o h

AUTOMOBILE REPAIRS

o

BOOTBLACKS

o

*Epps A A, 1104I Broad

cL
A

*Stukes Oscar, 115 12th

3

*Thornton Dozier, noo| Broad

BOTTLERS
Chero-Cola Co, 1004 9th y Columbus Cider Works, 115 10th V' COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, 1133-1145
6th av
PURITY BOTTLING CO, 1345-1347 Broad
Union Bottling Works (See Chero-Cola Co), 1004 9th

BOX MANUFACTURERS
Price Paper Box Co, 920 Broad

CO

uM

Ja.
cu

iAtno

3 (0 in

cn n
u co S JQS. OJ
u

The City Drug Store

0pp. Transfer Station THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

496

R. L. POLK & co/s

BREWERS
Acme Brewing Co, 1005 Short HOUCK JOHN BREWING CO, 300-302 6th (G)

BREWERS AGENTS
O'HALLORAN & BISHOP, 947 Broad REID-WALLER CO, Girard, Ala THOMPSON JOSEPH CO, 300-302 6th (G)

BRICK MANUFACTURERS
Berry G O, Glade rd and 12th av s Shepherd Bros, s of 10th av and 5th
Southern Brick & Terra Cotta Co, 8 Phoenix Bank bldg

BROKERS Fertilizer
Slade & Treadwell, 1141 1st av

Merchandise
Allen G D, 10 W 10th Eason J T, 9454 Broad Edmunds T T, 11474 Broad Gordy & Scarbrough, 927 Broad Honour G M & Co, iioi Broad Hoopes L R, 20 nth Joseph Dan Co, 9th cor 10th av Mitchell J C, 1101 6th av Speed J J & Co, 10 W 10th Stanley E L Co, 9th av bet 9th and 10th Walton J A & Co, iioi Broad Watt C H, 1001 Front
Money
Brooks J E, 1332 1st av Muscogee Trading Co, 19 13th Patillo J H, 945 Broad

BROOM MANUFACTURERS Columbus Broom Factory, 703 10th t-

BUILDERS' SUPPLIES
BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad BUSH C P HARDWARE CO, 1013 Broad BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad

^BUILDING PLANS SMITH T W & CO, 11514 Broad

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST,, COLUMBUS, GA~

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

497

BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS
Columbus Savings & Loan Association, 1149 Broad Home Building & Savings Association, 14 12th

^BULLETINS SEWARD E A, 939^ Broad

*CAFES
REID'S CAFE & RESTAURANT, 1008 Broad SPRINGER HOTEL, 105 10th

*CANDIES CITY DRUG STORE, 1142 Broad HERMANN DRUG CO, 223 12th
*CANDIES -- NUNNALLY'S WHEAT DRUG CO, 1116 Broad

CARPETS AND MATTING
Martin C A Furniture Co, 1035 Broad Rothschild Herman, 1228 Broad

CARRIAGE AND WAGON MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS
CODY W E SALES STABLE CO, 1226-1236 1st av Friedlaender J & Co, 1120 Broad Miller J E & Co, 1226 1st av Newman J L & Co, 121 12th

CASH REGISTERS National Cash Register Co, 1024 Broad

CASKET MANUFACTURERS
Columbus Casket Mfg Co, 400 30th Gleason J H Bros, 604 13th

*CHICKEN FEED DEIGNAN W J, 19 W 10th

CHINA, CROCKERY AND GLASSWARE PATRICK CHINA CO, 1044 Broad

SPRINGER HOTEL
Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day

L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr.
Electric Cara direet fronr depot, commodion* Sample Room*, Electric Lights and Telephones in Each Room, Baths, First-Class Restaurant in Connection.

rc S in
r* aw
m 2w >m f cn opo
gtn
P

CIGAR MANUFACTURERS

CIGARS AND TOBACCO Wholesale
Loeb L & Co, 14-16 W nth

Retail
CITY DRUG STORE, 1142 Broad HERMANN DRUG CO, 223 12th Muscogee News Co, 1024 Broad PHELPS C C, 116 1st (G) RICHARDS D L, 116 1st (G) Roberts F T, 1106 Broad WHEAT DRUG CO, 1116 Broad White Co The, 184-20 12th Wynne W B, 1021 1st av
CIVIL ENGINEERS
Flournoy Josiah, 12474 Broad
CLAY PRODUCTS
Small R B Co The, Glade rd 1 mile s e of Columbus

CLOTHES CLEANERS AND REPAIRERS

*Adams Clyde, 4110 Hamilton av Baker T L, 1021 1st av Chambley L C, 3009 2d av COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY, 1050-1052 Wynn-

ton rd

Davidson W J, 517 12th

*Davis W D, 1416 1st av

*Embry Ennis, 1030 1st av

Green J C, 1823 Hamilton av

Harge S A, 2629 Hamilton av

HPrairdrgisetHt

L, 227 3d E D, 1827

av (P C) Hamilton

av

Randall A D, 1801 Hamilton av Smith Willie, 119 12th

Star Pressing Club, n 10th

W WaillslhiamR sPH, 11R4,

Dillingham 1903 Hamilton

av

A. D. RAY General Contractor REINFORCED CONCRETE
P. O. Box 653 Tel. 1992 BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY
COLUMBUS^ GA., CITY DIRECTORY; I912

CLOTHING
Askin & Marine Co, 1202 Broad Chancellor A C Co, 1132-1134 Broad Clein Wm, 1238 Broad Cohn Ed, 1114 Broad Harris J K & Co, 1122 Broad Hofflin & Greentree, 1128 Broad Masters & Agee Co, 1043 Broad Walden Clothing Co, 1146 Broad

COAL -- WHOLESALE
Seabrook & Howard, 1101^ Broad

COAL AND WOOD

Bibb City Coal & Wood Co, 3105 2d av *

Columbus Coal Co, nth av cor 9th

Davidson Coal & Wood Co, 813 13th '

Heard F A, 926 7th av

Holt & Doughtie, 900-910 8th av

.

Phenix-Girard Coal & Wood Co, 330 S Railroad (P C)

Philips E & Sons, 1618 5th av

Pou J F & Co, 1632 1st av

j.

Seabrook & Crawford Co The, n w cor 10th and 9th av

CONFECTIONERS

*COCA-COLA BOTTLERS
COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, 1133-1145 Broad
COFFEE ROASTERS
Columbus Coffee Co, 100 nth Shield Coffee Co, 1316 Warren
^COMMERCIAL SIGNS
SEWARD E A, 939+ Broad
COMMISSION MERCHANTS
BRADLEY W C CO, 1023-1045 Front
^CONCRETE CONTRACTORS
RAY A D, 2310 Hamilton av
^CONCRETE -- REINFORCED
RAY A D, 2310 Hamilton av

CONFECTIONERS
Crawford T J, 231 3d av (P C) DUNCAN W J & SON, 1347 1st av Emanuel Mitchell, 1020 Broad

CAPITAL $1,000,000
ROME INSURANCE CO. Home Office: Rome, Ga. Branch Office: 304-306 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

Write Industrial and Ordinary Policies, Payable Weekly. R.

Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-Annually or Annually.

Superintendent

500

R. L. POLK & CO. S



CONFECTIONERS --Concluded.

q ^ c


Georgia Paving & Construction Co, 1722 Hamilton av

Girard Concrete Co, w s 7th bet 2d and 3d (G) \
g RAY A D, 2310 Hamilton av

Q

General

2 D

Barlow Barlow

G M, M C,

1125 1st av 1147^ Broad

fe Hardaway Contracting Co, 14^ nth RAY A D, 2310 Hamilton av

Stone & Webster Engineering Corp, 16 Murrah bldg

U3

Mason

s2
0

*Marion

Joseph,

114

13th1

CONVICT CAGES AND TRUCKS

Newman J L & Co, 121 12th

COOK SHOPS

H ^ *Erby Clark, 1402 1st av

^ Sj *Granberry Homer, 4122 Hamilton av

*Jarrett John, 1 Lumpkin rd

O J 3 *Jones Eliza, 1410 1st av

P

*Jones W M, 1033 1st av

*Lowe Madge, 500 5th

*Mapp Cleveland, 1009 6th av

^Marshall Lula, 1030 Wynnton rd

*Nash George, 1445 1st av

* Roberson Mason, 1309 1st av

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

501

*Robinson Mack, 1417 1st av *Rogers G W, 13 W 10th Taylor J S, 103 1st (G) *Walker J F, 1007 1st av *Watt Lizzie, 1024 1st av

COTTON
Buyers
Allen C H, 1045 Front Bowers L G, 935 Broad Driver E J, 14^ W nth Flolst J B Co, 1039 Broad Hunt C D, 15I W 12th Weil Bros, 1017-! Front

Exporters Holst J B Co, 1039 Broad

Factors

Beane F E jr, 1010J Broad Blanchard, Humber & Co, 1021 Front BRADLEY W C CO, 1023-1045 Front
Davis Warehouse Co, 10-14 W 13th Farish R E & Sons, 1001 Front Scarbrough L A, 927 Broad

COTTON COMPRESSES

(A

Atlantic Compress Co, 12th bet 8th and 9th avs

COTTON GIN MANUFACTURERS
Lummus Cotton Gin Co, 10th av and Macon rd l
COTTON GINS
Phenix-Girard Ginnery, 207 1st (G) l
COTTON MILLS
Bibb Mfg Co, 32d.s w cor Riverside av (B C) Columbus Manufacturing Co, 1st av s w cor 30th Eagle & Phenix Mills, 1237 Front Girard Cotton Mills, office E & P Mills Hamburger Cotton Mills, e s 10th av bet nth and 12th ' Meritas Mills Corporation, 31st n e cor 7th av Muscogee Manufacturing Co, 1412 Front Swift Manufacturing Co, 1410-1412 6th av

COTTON SEED PRODUCTS
y Georgia Cotton Oil Co, 1119 10th av Home Mixture Guano Co, 7 12th Southern Cotton Oil Co, 933 9th av

r. P. PHFI PS WAIL ORDER HOUSE

P, O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Mauser
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

502

R. L. POLK & CO/S

COTTON WAREHOUSES
Davis Warehouse Co, 10-14 W 13th Girard Warehouse Co, e s Broad 1 s of 6th (G)

CROCKERY AND GLASSWARE
METHVIN HARDWARE CO, 1123-1125 Broad PATRICK CHINA CO, 1044 Broad

*CUTLERY
BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad BUSH C P HARDWARE CO, 1013 Broad BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad METHVIN HARDWARE CO, 1123-1125 Broad
DAIRIES
Britt F A, 4310 Hamilton av Crouch B F, 3929 Hamilton av Hicklin W H, Wynnton Home Dairy Co The, 100 nth Mendenhall Thomas, 1137 13th av Pope T S, Wildwood Drive, Wynnton REID'S DAIRY, 1004 Broad Williams G W, 3424 Hamilton av

DAIRY PRODUCTS
Columbus Creamery Co, 221 12th

DENTISTS
Binns A B, 44 Needham b'ldg. Chason Reuben, 222 Masonic Temple Clark E W, io| 12th Cleckley L M, 307 Masonic Temple *Cobb R H, 1021I 1st av Columbus Dental Parlors, 1 Phoenix Bank bldg Gordy A P, 202 Masonic Temple Burr G T, 30-31 Murrah bldg Jefferson Albert, 1146^ Broad Jenkins F M, 320 Masonic Temple King R C, 1119^ Broad Lynch C D, 45 Needham bldg Lynch H M, 45 Needham bldg Murrah G C, 1146^ Broad Pierce J W, 211 Masonic Temple Pool W T, 1146I Broad Roberts J B, 195 5th (P C) Thurmond Bros, 1132 Broad Williams A A jr, 1146^ Broad

THE LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY OF VIRGINIA
Organized 1871 HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND,VA.

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company, operating under a special Charter from the State of Virginia.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 301-303 Masonic Bldg., Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

503

DEPARTMENT STORES
Bee Hive The, 1141-1143 Broad Kirven J A Co, 1136-1138 Broad Schuessler Store The, 1135-1137 Broad

^DERMATOLOGISTS RYCKELEY C J, n 12th
DIRECTORY PUBLISHERS POLK R L & CO, Publishers Columbus (Ga) City Direct
ory, General Offices Columbus Ohio

^DISTILLERS MOORE J T DISTILLING CO, end car line (G)
*DOOR SCREENS BURROWES E T CO THE, 507 Grant Bldg, Atlanta, Ga
and Portland, Maine
^DRAFTSMEN SMITH T W & CO, 1151$ Broad
DRAYAGE Holt & Doughtie, 900-910 8th av

DRESSMAKERS
Barber Ida, 533 1st av Barnett M E Mrs, 209 5th Coleman Emma Mrs, 433 4th av Crews Hattie, 414 Railroad Keene Kate, 1x13 5th av Scarbrough Lucy, 705 2d av

DRUGS
Wholesale Brannon & Carson Co, 1037 Broad WILLS & THOMAS, 1040 Broad

Retail
Adams E C, 509 12th Blackmon M J & Co, 1250 Broad Blackmon's Pharmacy, 1100 Broad Bradford & Meadows, 1240 Broad Campbell C C, 2968 2d av Carter Robert, 8 12th CITY DRUG STORE, 1142 Broad

New Home aJ Standard Sewing Machines B. W. EDWARDS NEEDLES, OILS AND ATTACHMENTS
1230% BROAD ST. Phone 974

CO

504

R. L. POLK & CO. S

5

DRUGS--RETAIL--Concluded.

gd East Highlands Pharmacy, 1800 10th av

it Enterprise Pharmacy, cor Broad and 6th (G)

CO

Floyd R O, 214 5th ( P C)

CO

|3"2-

Gann's Pharmacy, 1611 2d av HERMANN DRUG CO, 223

12th

On

Hicks & Johnson, 24 12th Jordan City Pharmacy, 2701

Talb'ot

av

Morgan D E, 210 1st (G)

= a

3CO

CbO CQ

North Highlands Pharmacy, 2968 ^Peoples Drug Store, 20 10th

2d

av

oo

esl Giglio F D, 1023 1 st av pH Herring M T, 107 1st (G)

o Dm

Miller J W & Co, 1009 1st av G
cad Spano Angelo, 21 10th

,

FIVE AND TEN CENT STORES

U| "o

Boyce

Bros

Co,

1214

Broad

Op I Crawford T J, 231 3d av (P C)

Si

Kress S H & Co, 1117-1119 Broad
Phenix Bazaar & Five and Ten Cent Store, 206 5th

(P C)

M in Rusk Wiley, s s Line 1 w of 2d av (G)

ol
col

FLORISTS

Booher Susie, 902 Broad

Foley Greenhouses, cor 15th av and 17th

Keheley & Shelnutt Bros, 1116 Broad

Wildwood Greenhouses, Wildwood Park

FLOUR MILLS
I TiHr Mills GO. O 18th AEmpire Mills Go, 844 .Broad

FLOUR AND FEED

:=| DEIGNAN W J, 19 W 10th
*FLY SCREENS --WIRE

il BURROWES E T CO THE, 507 Grant Bldg, Atlanta Ga

Jjl

and Portland, Maine

FOUNDERS AND MACHINISTS

Electricity for Light, Heat and Power
COLUMBUS R. R. CO.
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912
Golden's Foundry & Machine Co, 600 12th PEKOR IRON WORKS, C of Ga R R cor 10th av Wesley G G, 240 3d av (P C)
FRUITS
Cordonis James, 1210 Broad Marino Andrew, n w cor 10th and 1st av Unice Joseph, 1314 Broad Winer Isadore, 1015 1st av
*FUNERAL DIRECTORS
HERRING & KNIGHT, 1211 Broad TORBETT C L, 928-932 Broad
FURNITURE Manufacturers
Dixie School Desk Co, 1135 E 12th Standard School Desk Co, 400 30th I
Dealers
Becker Hodge, 18 10th Becker W M, 1310 Broad Britton J M & Co, 234 3d av (P C) Goldberg David S Co, 1244 Broad Johnston & Dickerson, 1022 Broad Leonard A L, 1008 1st av Martin C A Furniture Co, 1035 Broad Martin Furniture Co, 1201 Broad Rothschild Herman, 1228 Broad Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co, 1108 Broad Weiland Robert, 1223 Broad Williams A C 204 5th (PC)
GARAGES
Gatewood M J, 14-16 13th Georgia Automobile Exchange, 24 13th
GAS COMPANIES
GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS, 1151 Broad
GAS HEATERS
Faber E S, 1125 1st av Luetje & Peabody, 1125 1st av
GENERAL MERCHANDISE (See also Grocers; also Dry Goods)
Allen Mattie O, 3011 2d av Allen W G, 3169 2d av Askew S J, 4209 Hamilton av

CONFECTIONERS

EilabliiluJ 1886
C. P. Bush Hardware Co. 1013
HARDWARE of ALL KINDS BROAD ST.
R. L. POLK & CO. S
GENERAL MERCHANDISE--Concluded.
Baird J D Co, 1139 Broad Bankston Bros, 2702 Talbot av Bazemore W C, 3206 Hamilton av Bentley C W, 3d av s w cor Line (P C) Binns J O, 4130 Hamilton av Binns L A, 4100 Hamilton av Blessett W R, 1034 Wynnton rd Brooks J H jr, Wynnton Cotton J W, 3201 Hamilton av Cox J D, 3267 River av Fitzgibbons Wra, 1303 Iithav Florence J T, 2646 (1146) lalbot av Harvey W T, 1746 10th av Knowles H C, 3501 Hamilton av Longshore R A, 2301 Talbot av Luttrell Bros, 3107 2d av McCart Mary Mrs, 1210 10th av Martin J F, Wynnton Patrick J W, Wynnton Riley T P, Wynnton Turnage R D, 523 10th
^GLASSWARE
PATRICK CHINA CO, 1044 Broad
GRAPHOPHONES AND RECORDS
ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO, 1038 Broad
GROCERS
Wholesale
BRADLEY W C CO, 1023-1045 Front Brooks Ben T Co, 501-509 16th COLUMBUS GROCERY CO, 1101-1119 Front Deaton Grocery Co, 710-722 10th DEIGNAN RICHARD (ESTATE OF), 940-946 Front DEIGNAN W J, 19 W 10th Dimon Grocery Co, 1221-1225 6th av Dudley-Jenkins Grocery Co, 1015-17 Broad Hatcher Grocery Co, 1000 9th av Kelly M W Co, 901 Broad Key J B & Co, 1133-1135 1st av Loeb Sol Co, 14-24 W 12th Pou Bros Co, 1045 Broad Purvis Grocery Co, 1035 6th av Whatley J T Co, 1247-1249 Broad_
"REID'S CAFE" UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

Wholesale WHISKIES and WINES
DISTRIBUTORS OF "BUDWEISER" and CHATTANOOGA BREWING ASS'N BEERS

Retail
Adams B E, 4129 Hamilton av Adams James, 1725 2d av Adams & Wynn, 1601 2d av Alford G W, 2109 1st av Allen R P, 419 23d ^Alston Lee, 701 6th av Anderson Monroe, 216 5th Andrews L V Mrs, 1346 6th av Anglin D A, 928 Front Anthony J A, 312 6th (G) Bankton R E, 1152 Talbot av Barbos E C, 801 8th av (G) Barnes Spencer, 307 6th (G) Beard J E, 3041 7th av Bentley R F, 2812 2d av Blalock E A, 1701 Hamilton av Booker L & Co, 238 3d av (P C) *Boynton Frank, 16 Lumpkin rd Brantley J E, 12th av cor Hamilton av Brooks A S, 2201 2d av Broughton James, 142 Seale rd *Brown Wm, 620 8th Buchanan Olen, 2016 Hamilton av Bullard H L D, 1440 E 24th Campbell Robert, 102 E 24th Carden S C, 800 1st (G) *Carter Ida, 100 Lumpkin rd Chadwick O C, 800 2d (G) Chitwood M E & Co, 900 4th av Clardy E L, 2034 10th av Cloud Anna Mrs, 2948J 1st av Coleman B E, 2801 Hamilton av *Coleman Clara, 422 8th *Coleman Isom, 823 8th Collins W H, 1700 7th av Conti David, 500 4th av Cook H B, 222 3d av (P C) Corley & Son, 295 2d av Cotton M C Mrs, 3203 River av Coulter Rufus E, 563 Summerville (P C) Cox Bros Co, 29 nth Crabtree O C, 1400 1st av Craig G M, 303 18th Craig & Park, 1546 4th av *Crowell Robert, 846 6th av *Culberson W L, 1801 3d av
Culberson & Stone, 13th cor Summerville (P C) *Dandy L & Son, 422 6th Daniel A B & C K, 1001 Broad

girard.
----
PHONE 187

m

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO. Factory Representative* KIMBALL PIANOS and

1039 BROAD ST.

TEL. 217

ORGANS

R. L. POLK & CO. S

GROCERS--RETAIL--Continued.
Daniel M F, 1226 10th av
Davis J D, 2927 2d av
Davis J M, 134 E 17th Davis & Jordan, 2914 14th av DEIGNAN W J, 19 W 10th Dennis A A, 311 6th (G) Dobbs E N, 288 4th av (PC)
Doles R L, 237 3d av Dortch J W, 2314 Hamilton av Dudley & Barnett, 120 Broad Dunn C B, 102 32d Ellis W H, 100 30th Emrich Bertha Mrs, 1944 2d av English John, 700 6th av Felder Glennie, 1303 Wynnton rd
Fennell W M, 400 8th Flagg Randall, 512 Macon Florence J T, 2646 (1146) Talbot av Flournoy A W, Talbot av cor 14th av
Folks J J, 372 N Railroad (P C) Frank George, 9 10th Freeman Emmett, 1826 Hamilton av
Fuller E C, 701 8th Fuller L A, 601 3d av Georgia Grocery Co, 101-103 12th Giddens C A, 622 6th (G) Gifford & Waller, 700 Sanford rd (G)
Giglio Antonio, 519 12th Giglio J J, 522 9th Goble W B, 1047 Wynnton rd Goins Homer, 462 5th av Goodman J A, 17 10th Gorham Mamie L, 322 7th Gorham Scott, 320 7th Grant M C, s s of Line 3 w of 2d av (G)
Grant M M, 1624 2d av Gray Walter, 3200 2d av Gullett E S, 2049 Comer av Gunter A Z, 99 1st (G) Ham T F, 2100 12th av
Hammond J H, 314 28th
Harrison Mary J Mrs, 1933 2d av Harvey Rach, 3285 River av Hawkins S H, 2734 Talb'ot av Henderson Monroe, 203 5*h (PC)
C.J.RYCKELEY n 1 nvri/rf rv 11 TWELFTH ST. BELL TEL. 1228 DERMATOLOGIST chiropodist
Manicuring Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

_

WILLS &THOMAS DRUGS

1040 BROAD ST.

PHONE 1362

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

Hendley J R, 1813 Hamilton av

Hendricks Grocery Co, 1301 Broad Hendricks Marion, 2001 2d av

Hendricks R H, 2705 Talbot av

Hendrix Marion, 2001 2d av (P C)

Hendrix R H, 2705 Talbot av

Herring D C, 2419 Hamilton av *Hill Alice, 804 Macon Hill C A Mrs, 800 8th av

Hirsch Moses, 600 4th av

Holloman Z T Mrs, 400 3d av

Holt C L, 522 8th

Howard H L, 1908 12th av Irvin C G, 1701 2d av Ivey J L, 2301 3d av

Jackson J C, Wynnton

*Jefferson J M, 608 Oakview Jinnett R E, 207 5 th (PC)

^Johnson C C, 407 19th

Johnson C P, 36th n e cor River av

Johnson Ensley, 107 Seale rd (G)

*Johnston Bros, 622 and 800 9th Jolly A G, 1550 12th av

Jones DL, 118 2d av

Jones M J, 700 5th av

*Jones W L, 500 3d av Julius Max,, 24 nth

*Kendrick Jordan, 723 8th

Key Bros, 5th s e cor Broad (PC) Kinsey J B, 320 nth av (G) Kittrell J D, 1305 nth av

*Lawson Lucida, 101 Ashley (G) Lawson L L, 3202 2d av

*Lewis Wm, 943 8th av (PC)

yM

Lockhart J H, 1216 10th av

Lockhart J M, 711 Brittingham (G) Long Leigh, 493 Railroad (PC)

.JJ

*Lowe Robert, 526 5th

*Lunsford W T, 600 Oakview *McCant John, 814 Macon

McClellan J H jr, 2316 12th av

McDaniel Wm, 3001 3d av McRae J J, 2958 2d av Martin D B, 3125 4th av

Mathews Freeman, 1300 10th av

Matthews C E, 1031 Wynnton rd Medlock G B S, 1201 E 23d

to
2

Mehaffey Julia Mrs, 226 3d av (P C) Moquon Sadie Mrs, 10 W 14th Morgan G R, 647 22d Mullins I H, 422 9th

Mall Orders Given Prompt Attention

V.

The City Drug Store
THE REXALL STORE Phone 96

.512

R. L. POLK & CO. S

2M

GROCERS-- RETAIL --Concluded.

J
cu

Magle D J, 618 ist av

&

Newman W T, 617 7th.

D

Newsome John, 483 Railroad (PC)

(0

Newsome J K, 1520 13th av

*
(g0

n Niblit E B, 605 ist (G) So Nickleson I B, 550 3d av

u g 13 Owsley T J, 3113 Hamilton av

S Page Bros Co, 100 nth

g r* Page C B, 1031 20th

< 2 Parker John, 1341 12th av

Patrick R B, 2221 12th av

Paul & Poole, 1533 5th av Pearson J T, 7 W 14th
o Jr i Phipps C V, 501 14th

Uu Pickren C M, 384 5th av (PC)

S Pierce Maggie, 1007 Pleasant

^

Pinkston T E, 108 30th

[L LjL Pope B T, 3101 3d av

r ^ Portmann W T, 500 2d av

*2 UU Prickett T T, 308 10th av

T \ Proveaux G W, 1460 10th av

. , V Putnam C V, 602 3d av (G)

C W J

A Radcliff J Raiford

G M, 2972 3d av J C, 255 5th (P

C)

ft*

Ramsey L M, Hamilton av

Reese E J, 603 2d (G)

Richards O D, 501 2d (G)

C if] Richards W N, 721 ist (G)

w#J

*Rivers T C, 914 Macon

*i Rodgers J W, 1401 ist av

Rogers J F, 203 ist (G)

Roper Samuel, 300 1 ith av

Rosier H R, 301 17th *Ruff Edward, Wynnton

*Russaw Arthur, 1226 24th

Russell N W, 3202 Hamilton av

* Salter John, 322 17th

Sapp G T, Wynnton

Sarrells Lizzie, 901 8th (G)

Sauls Thomas, 301 16th

Sells J T, 307 19th

Shell C W, 100 2d av (G)

Shellman H S, 531 5th av

Silas F B, 2106 10th av

Simerlay J H, 2706 Talbot av

Simmons S L & Son, 117 7th

*Simpson C L, 1643 5th av

Sistrunk S B, 1450 IQth av

Slaughter J F, 1900 2d av

Smith A L, 421 15th

ESTABLISHED 1848
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
OLDEST AGENCY IN GEORGIA
GENERAL INSURANCE

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casu alty, Employers' Liability,
Plate Glass, Cyclone.
1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912

513

Smith Henry, 300 Broad (G) Smith P J, 523 8th *Snell Wm, Lumpkin rd R F D No 4 *Snell Wm, 1460 Lumpkin rd *Spicer Dow, 537 Lumpkin rd Standard Grocery Co, 104-106 nth Stanton B F, 501 15th Stockton Newton, 1001 6th Straus Abraham, 1101 Broad *Stroud R A, 952 8th av (PC) Sturkie A L, 322 5th Sturkie W C, 500 8th *Taylor M J, 800 4th av Teel D W, 1825 Hamilton av Terry J S, 222 7th *Thomas J A, 547 4th av Thomason & Co, 522 nth Threlkeld J W, 3800 River av *Tolbert Charles, 516^ Oakview Tomblin F B, 1017 Dryer Wade C F, 1546 10th av Walton, Lisle & Co, 1326 Broad *Webb S M, 422 7th Weddington E D, 1408 E 16th *Wellborne J S, 1001 10th *Wesley Charles, 1127 Dry West W J, 318 6th (G) Whatley W O, 1323 5th av White E L, 704 3d (G) Williams H W, 314 6th (G) ^Williams James 709 Russell Willis G A, 1001 Wynnton rd *Wimbush Cary, 1601 5th av *Worthy James, 1442 Morton Wright L B, 406 Brigman's rd (G) Wright Wm S, 700 Crawford rd Young O C, 501 1st (G)

o
ZD
o
CO
n C/3

GUN AND LOCKSMITHS

Eifler C J, 934 Front

GUNS AND AMMUNITION

Albrecht Charles, 938 Front BUSH C P HARDWARE CO, 1013 Broad BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad Culpepper D W, 1307 Broad

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lighta and TELEPHONES in
Every Room.
L. C. LARZEIERE, MGR.

FIRST-CLASS
SPRINGER HOTEL RESTAURANT AND
POOL ROOM RATES $1.00 to $2.00 PER DAY IN CONNECTION

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T.W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

*HAIR CUTTING --CHILDREN'S
RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS, u 12th
HAIR DRESSERS Brown Byrdie 8-9 Exchange Bldg. RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS, 11 12th
HAIR GOODS RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS, 11 12th
HARDWARE
Wholesale BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad METHVIN HARDWARE CO, 1123-1125 Broad
Retail BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad BUSH C P HARDWARE CO, 1013 Broad BUSH-PHILIPS^HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad METHVIN HARDWARE CO, 1123-1125 Broad

HARNESS AND SADDLERY
CODY W E SALES STABLE CO, 1226-1236 1st av Flanigan F M, 196 5th (PC) Friedlander Julius & Co,. 1120 Broad *Luke R A, 1030 1st av Mitchell O T, 938^ Broad

HATS AND CAPS -- WHOLESALE
Gerson B A, 911-13 Broad Mizell C W, 1016 Broad

HAY AND GRAIN DEIGNAN W J, 19 W 10th

HIDES Friedlaender Julius & Co, 1632 2d av

HORSESHOERS See Blacksmiths and Horseshoers

HORSES AND MULES CODY W E SALES STABLE CO, 1226-36 1st av

f

HOSIERY MANUFACTURERS

Georgia Mfg Co, 1326 Warren Perkins Hosiery Mills, 12th av n e cor Talbot av \s"

TRY IT

Commercial Hotel, 942 Broad Dalton House, 20^ 10th Hotel Affleck, 1022^ Broad Hotel Racine, 1300 1st av New Estes Hotel, 1229 Broad RANKIN HOUSE, 1002-1008 Broad SPRINGER HOTEL, 105 10th
HOUSE FURNISHINGS
(See also Furniture)
METHVIN HARDWARE CO, 1123-1125 Broad PATRICK CHINA CO, 1044 Broad Sternberg Herman, 1145 Broad
ICE MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS
Atlantic Ice & Coal Corporation, 1625-1635 1st av Mullins I H, 422 9th Muscogee Ice Co, 115 W 8th Southern Ice Co, 1520 6th av
ICE CREAM MANUFACTURERS
Muscogee Ice Cream Co, 1609 2d av If
INSURANCE AGENTS
Abbott H L, 1140J Broad Baker J W, 1106 Broad BLACKMAR JOHN & SONS, 14 nth Blackmon J W, 22 12th Browne, Swift & Woodruff Co The, 12 12th Carter & Matthews (genl), 34 Murrah bldg Chappell L H, 1203 Broad Columbus Agency, 212-214 Masonic Temple Crawford A L & Co, 1101J Broad Dixon C E, 207 Masonic Temple Flournoy & Pease, 1207 Broad Harris B H & Co, 22 12th Hart Wm, 1149 Broad Hill H W, 1106 Broad Hill J B, 1101^ Broad Hunt Reneau, 15^ W 12th Hunter H H, 1147 Broad Lott & Edge, 1151^ Broad McKenzie W W, 1140^ Broad Medley C R, 206 Masonic Temple Morton Realty Co, 14 12th

R. P. POINDEXTER, Superintendent

Moses I I, 92 2d av (G) Patterson R C, 1149 Broad ;zg| Ransom E M, 1149 Broad r Shlenker M, 317 Masonic Temple !*n Slade W B, 1206 1st av gj Spencer R P jr, 5 Phoenix Bank bldg Wickam Fred, 1004 Broad
WILLCOX D F & CO, 1149 Broad t WOOLFOLK C M, 9 W 12th

INSURANCE COMPANIES

Accident

I Continental Aid Assn, 9 Phoenix Bank bldg

Continental Casualty Co of Chicago Ill, Stone & Greene

mgrs, 3 Exchange bldg

FIDELITY & CASUALTY CO OF NEW YORK, C M 8 Woolfoik Agt, 9 W 12th

I UNITED STATES FIDELITY & GUARANTEE CO

j OF NEW YORK, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14

8 nth

J

Boiler

* UNITED STATES FIDELITY & GUARANTEE CO 9 OF NEW YORK, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14
nth
Bonding

* FIDELITY & DEPOSIT CO OF MARYLAND (Balti3 more) C M Woolfoik Agt, 9 W 12th I MASSACHUSETTS BONDING & INSURANCE CO * OF BOSTON MASS, D E Willcox & Co Agts, 1149
.a Broad 8 UNITED STATES FIDELITY & GUARANTEE CO | OF NEW YORK, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14
*5 nth
Fire

f AGRICULTURAL INSURANCE CO OF WATER53 TOWN N Y, C M Woolfoik Agt, 9 W 12th 3 AMERICAN CENTRAL INSURANCE CO, C M Wool-
folk Agt, 9 W 12th 1 ATLAS INSURANCE CO OF ENGLAND, C M Wool-
folk Agt, 9 W 12th 1 AUGUSTA FIRE INSURANCE CO OF AUGUSTA % GA, C M Wool folk Agt, 9 W 12th 04 COLUMBIA FIRE INSURANCE CO OF ATHENS
GA, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14 nth FRANKLIN FIRE INSURANCE CO OF PHILA
DELPHIA PA, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14 nth
GEORGIA HOME INS CO THE, 6| nth

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD ST.

PHONE 2

Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga.v Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

517

NORTH BRITISH & MERCANTILE INSURANCE CO OF ENGLAND, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th
NORWICH UNION INSURANCE SOCIETY OF ENGLAND, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th
PENNSYLVANIA FIRE INSURANCE CO OF PHILADELPHIA PA, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14 nth
PHILADELPHIA UNDERWRITERS OF PHILA DELPHIA PA, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th
PHOENIX ASSURANCE CO, (LTD) OF LONDON ENG, D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
PHOENIX INSURANCE CO OF HARTFORD CONN, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th
SCOTTISH UNION & NATIONAL INSURANCE CO C M Woolfolk Agt, 9AV 12th
SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE CO OF ATHENS GA, C M Woolfolk Agt, 9 W 12th

Health
Industrial Life & Health Ins Co, 217-223 Masonic Temple

Industrial
^Atlanta Mutual Ins Assn, 1033J 1st av Mutual Benefit Industrial Life Ins Association, 210 Ma
sonic Temple *North Carolina Mutual & Provident Assn, 1015J 1st av ROME INSURANCE CO, 304-306 Masonic Temple *Union Mutual Assn, i02i| 1st av

Liability

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO OF HARTFORD CONN, D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
UNITED STATES FIDELITY & GUARANTEE CO OF NEW YORK, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14 nth
Life

Bankers Health & Life Ins Co, 6 Murrah bldg

Cherokee Insurance Co, 4 Murrah bldg

*Colored American Household Association, 521 9th

,

Illinois Life Insurance Co of Chicago Ill, M J Stone mgr,

3 Exchange bldg

Industrial Life & Health Ins Co, 217-223 Masonic Temple Interstate Life & Accident Co, 10 Phoenix bldg LIFE INSURANCE CO OF VIRGINIA, 301-303 Ma
sonic Temple
Metropolitan Life Ins Co, 201-07 Masonic Temple Mutual Life Insurance Co, 206 Masonic Temple National Assurance Co, 29 Murrah bldg

C. C. PHELPS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD, ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Manager
WHISKIES, WINES, LIQUORS,
BEERS, ETC.

518

R. L. POLK & CO. S

ui

INSURANCE COMPANIES -- LIFE --Concluded.

CO Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co of Philadelphia Pa, 1151^
Broad * Pilgrim Health & Life Ins Co, 521 9th ROME INSURANCE CO, 304-306 Masonic Temple

CM

Surety Bonds

i UNITED STATES FIDELITY & GUARANTEE CO OF NEW YORK, John Blackmar & Sons Agts, 14 nth

INSURANCE TARIFF ASSOCIATIONS Southeastern Underwriters Assn, 7 Murrah bldg

INVESTMENTS --REAL ESTATE Jordan Co The, 18 13th

*IRON FENCING Columbus Granite & Marble Co, 720-724 16th 1

IRON WORKS
Columbus Iron Works, 901-921 Front* PEKOR IRON WORKS, C of Ga R R cor 10th av *

JEWELERS AND WATCHMAKERS
Dierks David, 12 12th Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad Ligon J F, 1308 Broad Palmer J H, 22 12th Pekor V J, 1104 Broad Reich's Jewelry Store, 1106 Broad Schomburg C & Son, 1121 Broad
JUNK
Knight J T & Son, W 10th nr Front and 1422 1st av IN
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
Cargill G W, 1045 Wynnton rd 1 Carmack H A, 206^ 5th (PC)
Crenshaw J E, 945^ Broad Gammon H K, 1247! Broad Hood M-F, 1207^ Broad McCroy W H, iioo Broad Williams Warren, 195 5th (PC)
LADIES' READY TO WEAR
Ladies Haberdasher The, 1140 Broad

THE LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY of VIRGINIA
Organized 1871 HOME OFFICE: RICHMOND,VA.

Issues all the Most Approved Forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500 to $25 000.
WITH PREMIUMS PAYABLE QUARTERLY, SEMI-ANNUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 301-303, Masonic Building, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I9I2

519

LAUNDRIES
Acme Steam Laundry, 1243 Broad ' Ben Lee, 14 10th COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY, 1050-1052 Wynnton
rd Jim Lee, 22 10th Sing Charles, 20 14th Sing Lung, 7 12th Yee Lee, 123 12th
LAWYERS See Attorneys-at-Law
LEATHER AND FINDINGS
Friedlaender Julius & Co, 1120 Broad
LIGHT AND POWER COMPANIES
COLUMBUS POWER CO, Broad cor 12th COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO, Broad cor 12th GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS, 1151 Broad
LIME, PLASTER AND CEMENT
BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad
LIQUORS -- WHOLESALE
ALLRED L M, no 1st (G) Fuller J L, s w cor 2d av and Line (G) Haugabook & Camp, 91 2d av (G) KITTRELL J T, s w cor 2d av and 1st (G) Reid-Gordon Liquor Co, 112 1st (G) THOMPSON JOSEPH CO, 300-302 6th (G) YARBROUGH WHISKEY CO, 108 1st (G)
LIVERY, SALE AND FEED STABLES
Adams & Wynn, 1330 1st av Broad Street Stables, 938 Broad CODY W E SALES STABLE CO, 1226-1236 1st av Eason J T, 1014 1st av Empire Stables, 1238-1244 1st av Fletcher Ben H Co, 1127-1131 1st av Odom John W, 1440 1st av Palace Stable Co, 1231-37 1st av Smith W G, 1017 1st av Wynn, Robinson & Shanks, 1117-1119 1st av
LOANS
BLACKMAR JOHN & SONS, 14 nth Columbus Investment Co, 9 W 12th Columbus Mutual Loan Assn, 17 12th Pattillo J H. 945J Broad

Pianos, Organs and Musical Instruments
SHEET MUSIC. TUNING. ETC.
B. W. EDWARDS 1230% BROAD ST. Phone 074

WHOLESALE LIQUORS, WINES AND BEERS

Si U
tt-n*
in

MERCHANT TAILORS

m

See Tailors
-MILL SUPPLIES
BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad

>*

0t--3

PI

03

ro PI

01 1*0

w H

Springer Bold L. C. LARZELERE, Mgr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $ 1 .OO to $2.00 Per Day.

HERRING & KNIGHT 1211

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealer* in Undertakers' Supplies BROAD

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to AU Calls ST.

522

R. L. POLK & CO. S

<0 (2

MILLINERY

? Bird Sallie Mrs, 233 3d av (PC) i a Lee Misses The, 1118 Broad
* s Owen Millinery Co, 210 5th (P C) Rutledge W & T, 218 3d av (P C)
& O *Spencer W H, 1010 1st av

MINERAL WATER

^ Benscot Lithia Water, nooj Broad
MOVING PICTURES

-2 *0 American Theatre, 1220 Broad & Bonita Theatre, 1036 Broad &

< Dream Theatre, 1027 Broad *

sII Elite Theatre, no Broad *Star Theater, 1429 1st av * iO

a^

MUSIC TEACHERS

tS

b

Beard Alice V, 1243 5th av CHASE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC, 220

10th

Johnson Emma A, 32d s e cor 13th av

Porter Lottie M Mrs, 1237 5th av

Willingham Ruby, 1431 4th av

MUSIC AND MUSICAL MERCHANDISE

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO, 1038 Broad EDWARDS B W, 1230^ Broad
NEAR BEER -- WHOLESALE

O'HALLORAN & BISHOP, 947 Broad
NEWS AND PERIODICALS

Muscogee News Co, 1024 Broad Parker Railway News Co, 1232 6th av
NEWSPAPERS

COLUMBUS LEDGER. 1023 Broad ENOUIRER-SUN ItiE, 15 nth Phenix-Girard Journal, 109 3d av (G) * * Southern Christian Recorder (weekly), 1033 1st av

NOTARIES PUBLIC

w BLACKMAR JOHN, 14 nth Edge O D, 17 12th
Green W S, nooj Broad ___

11231125 BROAD ST.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

HE
Make Electricity Your Willing Servant
COLUMBUS R. R. CO.
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, I912
Hood M F, 1207^ Broad Huff J B, 1000 Broad McCrary W H, nooj Broad
NOTIONS See Dry Goods--Retail
NOVELTIES PATRICK CHINA CO, 1044 Broad
NURSES *Bennett Edie, 1311 1st av Johnson M B Mrs, 1407 Broad Loffin Henrietta B, 904 2d av White Lena, 717 Broad
OFFICE FIXTURES Georgia Show Case Co, 615 13th l National Show Case Co, 11-23 W 14th
OFFICE SUPPLIES Gilbert Printing Co, 15-17 12th
OILS Gulf Refining Co, e s of 6th av 1 n of 5th Standard Oil Co, 1625 4th av Texas Co The, n e cor 14th av and 12th
OPTICIANS Clason M B, 1115 Broad Pekor V J, 1104 Broad Reich's Jewelry Store, 1106 Broad Schomburg C & Son, 1121 Broad
^ORGANS HUMES MUSIC CO, 1127 Broad
OSTEOPATHS Lorenz C E, 310 Masonic Temple
PAINTERS --HOUSE AND SIGN SEWARD E A, 939! Broad ^Shepherd J T, no 13th
PAINTS, OILS AND GLASS BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, mo Broad BUSH C P HARDWARE CO, 1013 Broad BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad METHVIN HARDWARE CO, 1123-1125 Broad

GO TO
Eor HARDWARE C. P.BUSH HDW. CO.

Paints and Oils, and Sporting Goods

1013 BROAD ST.

524

R. L. POLK & CO. S

PANTS AND OVERALL MANUFACTURERS

o

Reich & Chambers Co The, 18 12th

< Q. _l

PAPER -- WHOLESALE
Wolfson Printing & Paper Co, 24 W 10th *

<

PAWNBROKERS

H

Columbus Loan Co, 1304 Broad

Q.

<

PHONOGRAPHS

O

HUMES MUSIC CO, 1127 Broad

PHOTOGRAPHERS

I/) de George Constantine, 1247! Broad
DC Jungermann Ernest, 1140^ Broad
Jj* King R S, ioio Broad
o 3 McCollum J B, 10094 Broad I- Pacetty L A, 1146^ Broad
o O Wildenhain A F, 1119^ Broad Jj Williams A A, 1151^ Broad

>g

PHYSICIANS

Ld 5 Allen B W, 35 Needham bldg * Baird S L, 238^ 3d av (P C)

DC Bullard W L, 1035I Broad

!H Campbell W H, 2d av s e cor 30th and 10J 12th

D -- Carter W N, 8 12th -- Chambers G F, 32 Needham bldg Cooke W L, 218 Masonic Temple
< id Cosby F L, 1023 E 17th ^ Crook J M, 37 Needham bldg

0C O Crook Martin, 3 Murrah bldg ^ Darby J I, ioj 12th

m m Des Portes W L, 1140^ Broad c Dexter C A, 1118J Broad

O Evans I C, 1040^ Broad

J" Floyd Ashby, 212^ 5th (P C)

^ Freeman W F, 7 10th

u. Gann W F, 2900 2d av

2 Gantier W T, io4 12th O Glenn R P, 23 Murrah bldg

h Griffith R P, 10 Murrah bldg

t Jameson B B, 1207 3d av

0 Johnson J H, 1207 3d av

McDuffie & Munroe, 33-34 Needham bldg

Stop At "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phone 171

Dp 11711ili*lrs* Everett H F, 1036 1st av

** N Gartman W D, 12 W 14th

McArdle Owen, 1345 Warren

O J Russell J C, 1038 1st av

Sheridan H R, 1307 Broad

TINWARE

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad PATRICK CHINA CO, 1044 Broad

Established 1848

Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1X49 BROAD SX.

PHONE 2

Prompt. Liberal Company.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY, 1912

*TOILET ARTICLES
CITY DRUG STORE, 1142 Broad HERMANN DRUG CO, 223 12th WILLS & THOMAS, 1040 Broad

TRANSFER COMPANIES
Columbus Baggage & Cab Co, Union Depot Gardiner & Doughtie, 1125 6th av Holt & Doughtie, 900-910 8th av

TRUCK MANUFACTURERS Columbus Truck & Supply Co, 1332 Broad

TRUNKS, VALISES, ETC Friedlaender J & Co, 1120 Broad

TRUST COMPANIES COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, 1148 Broad HOME SAVINGS BANK, 1046 Broad
^TURKISH BATHS RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS, 11 12th
TYPEWRITERS Puckett P R, 4th floor Needham Bldg Remington Typewriter Co, 103 12th Underwood Typewriter Co, 26 13th
UNDERTAKERS AND EMBALMERS *Allen E L, 1031 1st av Britton J M & Co, 232 3d av (P C) *Columbus Undertaking Co, 10 10th HERRING & KNIGHT, 1211 Broad *Toles Alex, 1313 1st av TORBETT C L, 928-932 Broad
UPHOLSTERERS Holcombe R E, i2io| Broad *Wright Bros, 116 13th
VETERINARY SURGEONS Scott W A, 1407 1st av
*VOCAL TEACHERS CHASE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC, 220 10th

3^
Os. ^
^ST ct>
CA
P 5T
CA

oO CO

50
2 CA SOatnCssmne ',

5T >*
CO

c: a- rSc>'

5a

Of)
s#

c/s

SW2hC-A

w ft)
ft)

w5503

t
sCO

> p

oE*P

WAGON MANUFACTURERS Davis Wagon Co, 7th s e cor 9th av

C. C. PHELPS MAIL ORDER HOUSE

P. O. BOX 210, PHENIX CITY, ALA.

TELEPHONE 341

UPPER BRIDGE, GIRARD. ALA.

J. W. BISHOP, Manager WHISKIES,
WINES, LIQUORS, BEERS, ETC.

534

R. L. POLK & CO. S

^

WALL PAPER

ARTHUR PIANO & ORGAN CO, 1038 Broad P < Ingram A A, 14 12th

30

WAREHOUSES

r--

CM Alabama Warehouse, 1021 Front

1 BRADLEY W C & CO, 1023-1045 Front

LO Lowell Warehouse, 1001 Front

c5

WATCH MAKERS

See Jewelers and Watchmakers

WATER COMPANIES Columbus Water Works, 13 W 12th IS

WHISKEYS, WINES AND BEERS

ALLRED L M, no 1st (G)

C/3

KITTRELL JT,sw cor 2d av and 1st (G) PHELPS C C, 116 1st (G)

REID-WALLER CO, Girard, Ala

RICHARDS D L, 116 1st (G)

THOMPSON JOSEPH CO, 300-302 6th (G)

WINDOW SCREENS
BURRO WES E T CO THE, 507 Grant Bldg, Atlanta, Ga and Portland, Maine

WOOD YARDS
Bray H C, 3100 5th av Hendley J R & Bro, 908 18th Jordan City Wood Yard, 2327 12th av Peed G W, 2961 4th av Rogers T C, 1426 10th av Struppa J R & Co, 924 7th av Wright S P, 703 10th

WOODEN AND WILLOW WARE METHVIN HARDWARE CO, 1123-1125 Broad

YARN MANUFACTURERS
Bibb Manufacturing Co, 32d s w cor Riverside av (B C) Georgia Mfg Co, 1326 Warren Swift Spinning Mills, 3014 2d av

SE

|PUBU5ME01
1 BY
Irlpolm
^IAbusH^ &%*e>7C>^

Contains 2,000 pages replete with valuable information of interest to all connected with the lumber industry.
Complete lists of lumber manufacturers, wholesale and retail dealers. Also special lists of large con sumers of lumber.
Price $10 per Copy
For further information
address
R. L. POLK & CO.
DETROIT Mien.

The national Real Estate Journa
IJ The National Real Estate Journal has created a decided stir in real es tate circles. It has been widely read, widely quoted and widely talked about by real estate men everywhere.

Locations