R. L. Polk & Co.'s Columbus, GA. city directory 1908 containing a complete street guide and directory of householders--an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens--a classified list of all trades, professions, and pursuits--a miscellaneous directory of the city and county officers, public and private schools, banks, churches, clubs, incorporated institutions, secret and benevolent societies, etc., etc., etc.

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
R. L. Polk & Co.'s Columbus, GA. city directory 1908 containing a complete street guide and directory of householders--an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens--a classified list of all trades, professions, and pursuits--a miscellaneous directory of the city and county officers, public and private schools, banks, churches, clubs, incorporated institutions, secret and benevolent societies, etc., etc., etc.
Creator:
R. L. Polk & Co.
Date of Original:
1908
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1908 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1908
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1908
Language:
eng
Extent:
545 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

REFERENCE DEPARTMENT
BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY COLUMBU*. OCOROIA

W. C. BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
COLUMBUS, GA.
E
917.5#
Columbus

c.3

#13U2 (190b)

COSCO 2327

D. K WlLLCOX & Co.,
jUy5l6^iJA&UB

n

$

n

00

01

ooo

2w


bS


3
e-

oo Fp3 " 5g

6-- 5th av and 12th 7-- 3d av and 12th 8-- 1st av and 12th
9-- Eagle and Phenix Mills 13--1st av and 14th

fernS
I? "8 -O
" " 2a 23 e _ b. a. Ssa

Polk's Dental n_. V

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

-- -- -W - wwai

ol the United Slate, and Canada.

R. L. Polk & Co. E011'

C.H. HERRING & CO.

FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPUES. I 1211

LADY ASSI "tANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

I *road St

20

R. L. POLK & CO. 'S

LOCATION OF SIGNAL BOXES--Continued.

m
CV| CM

14-- 3d av and 15th 15-- 6th av and 14th 16-- Hamilton av and 17th 17-- 2d av and 18th 18-- 3d av and 20th 21-- 9th and Front 22-- Broad and 7th 23-- 1st av and 5th 24-- 3d av and 6th 25-- 4th av and 8th 26-- 5th av and 5th 27-- 6th av and 7th 28-- 8th av and 8th 41-- Broad and 11th 42-- 2d av and 9th 43-- 4th av and 11th 45-- 6th av and 10th 46-- Georgia Oil Mills 51-- Hamilton av and 21st 52-- Hamilton av and 28th 53-- 2d av and 29th 54-- Talbot av and 27th 56--11th av and'19th 61--Central R R Compress 61--Central R R Shops

TELEPHONES

7--Chief's residence, 1613 1st av 191-- No 1 Engine House 192-- No 2 Engine House 193-- No 3 Engine House 194-- No 4 Engine House 195-- No 5 Engine House

SPECIAL SIGNALS

3 strokes denotes 9:30 a m, testing fire alarm

3 strokes before number of box denotes tests

3 strokes after an alarm denotes fire out

12 strokes, large fire; entire department needed

1-2-1 calls Company No 1

1-2-2 calls Company No 2

1-2-3 calls Company No 3

1-2-4 calls Company No 4

1-2-5 calls Company No 5

`

3-3-3 calls for more water pressure

Methvin Hardware Co. 'Breads?.5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

Springer Rotel F. H. SPRINGER, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights In Each Room. Rates $1.00 to $1 .SO Per Day.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

21

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Office High School bldg, 11th s w cor 4th av Officers of the Board of Trustees, 1907-1908: President G
Gunby Jordan, Vice President James Smith, Secretar Carleton B Gibson, Treasurer J S Matthews

STANDING COMMITTEES
Finance and Supplies--J D Massey, L A Scarbrough, G C Palmer
Course of Study and Text Books--R A Ryder, H R Goetchius, J D Massey
School Houses--James Smith, J A Walton, P J McSorley1 Examination of Teachers--G C Palmer, J B Tarver Sol
Loeb Rules and Regulations--J B Tarver, H R Goetehius, R A
Ryder

VISITING COMMITTEES

Tenth Street, Sixth Avenue and E Highlands Schools--J1

B Tarver, G C Palmer, L A Scarbrough

Sixteenth Street and Claflin Schools--J A Walton, J D

Massey, Sol Loeb

High School, Rose Hill and Twenty-eighth Street Schools

--H R Goetehius, P J McSorley, James Smith, R A

Ryder

^

Fourth and Seventh Street Schools--P J McSorley, HRr

Goetehius, G C Palmer

"

TM

Board of Examiners--Supt C B Gibson, Principals T C3

C*9

Kendrick, Anna C Jones, Fuller Mynatt, Ella C Jones, f

W P Johnson

m

MEMBERS OF BOARD
J B Tarver, Sol Loeb, G C Palmer, L A Scarbrough, Gi Gunby Jordan, H R Goetehius, R A Ryder, J A Wal ton, James Smith, P J McSorley, J D Massey

PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Carlton B Gibson supt, office the High School bldg, 312318 11th, tel No 524
High School, 312-318 11th--James A Duncan principal, R J Smith, J L McGhee, Kathleen Baker, Rudolph Guder, Miss S L Magone teachers

Pollr'e

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY



I

W

I I IQ I ol the United Slates tod Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all Dentists. For Prospectus, address

D II*

I -

Dn||/ lUllx

0 (X

fn U U.

DETROIT. MICH.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE: 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

22
z

R. L. POLK & CO/S

<

PUBLIC SCHOOLS--Continued.

0

Tenth Street School, 10th n e cor 2d av--T C Kendrick

^i

prin; Mary Deignan, Kate J Stewart, Sallie P Evans, Lottie Barnes, Mattie Palmer, Mary Dozier Mary G Burns, Lee Dunklin, teachers

Sixteenth Street School, 1542 3d av--W P Johnson, prin;

uH

Ethel Brinson, Lillian Finnell, Miss A D Smith, Mary

.O

L Gordy, Mary Tigner, Rochelle Martiniere, Jodie

I
---

DC
Iu-

Johnson, teachers Rose Hill School, 435 21st--Fuller

Mynatt,

prin;

Annie

CQ

N Bennett, Jessie Swope, Sallie L Thomason, Martha

Pfohl, Anna B Redd, Clara Gunby, Ruth Sale, Jo

hanna Lang, Ruth Bartlett, Elise Hanserd, Mary Col

lins, teachers

Primary Industrial School, 2400 2d av--J H Morse head

teacher, Mrs A B Morse, Rosa Sapp, Mary G Beall,

Mary Duskin, Mattie Waters, assistants

Seventh Street School, 627 2d av--Ella C Jones, prin;

Mabry Harper, Lillian Griffith, Amoret Williford,

Elizabeth Patterson, Mattie Bates, Nellie Getzen, Ida

Alexander, Mrs Pinkie Norris, teachers CO CO East Highland School, 1009 E 18th--Anna C Jones, prin;

Lillie Whatley, Annie Harper, Lucy Stewart, Lola

Fuller, Kate B Holstead, Jennie Lott, Helen Cole

man, teachers CO Secondary Industrial School, e s 11th av 1 s of 29th--

Leigh J Rodgers, T E Raht, Elizabeth Shields, C A

Maupin, H W Haynes, B B Kendrick, teachers; C L

Thomas general repairer, B F Johnson janitor

Special Teachers--Frank Litchfield supervisoh manual

arts, Elizabeth Deignan supervisor music, Lillie M

Ash supervisor domestic science, Edwina Wood su

pervisor of kindergartens

PUBLIC SCHOOLS--COLORED
W H Spencer, Supervisor Sixth Avenue School, 1040 6th av--Wm H Spencer, prin;
Salina Kendrick, Lizzie F Canty, Rhelia Davis, Nellie Y Nelson, Boudie Davis, Nora McGough, Milbry E Austin, Ethel T Spencer, Salena King, Tommie L Williams, Hennie Williams, Callie McRae, Laura B Andrews, teachers Claflin School, 1531 6th av--Julia G Thomas, prin; Marie A Walker, Mabel Kimbrough, Ruby Glenn, Katie Jones, Leila L Davis, Elizabeth Thornton, teachers

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

O.... F. W - ILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgle Home Insurance Co., CoIambus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

23

Twenty-eighth Street School, 321 28th--S R Marshall, prm; Rosa B Dennis, Alma Frye, Hattie Wallace' teachers
Manual Training, 1040 6th av--G F Rivers, Thomas W Washington, Ella McNeal, teachers

COUNTY SCHOOLS
Beallwood School, w s Hamilton 1 s of 38th North Highlands School, 3138 5th av ( N H)--Mrs Laurie
Guy, principal Wynnton High School, Wynnton--B K Scott, principal East Highlands, 1311 E 19th--Mrs Ida Hargett, principal

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

Chase Conservatory of Music, 220 10th--L T Chase pres, G W Chase sec
Eagle and Phoenix Free Kindergarten, 134 2 av (P C) -- Leola Patterson, principal
Eagle and Phoenix Free Kindergarten, 211 2d (G)--Ruby Willingham, Annie L Jefferson, teachers
Mary Louise Cook Free Kindergarten--Gertrude Singellton, principal
May Tewksbury Mission School, 1714 2d av--Elizabeth M Everett, principal
Emma Moffett Tyng Free Kindergarten, 1420 12th av-- Effie L Taliaferro, teacher
Jordan City Kindergarten, 1108 (8) Mill pi--Bessie Jor dan, Kate Howard, teachers
Price's Normal and Industrial School, 1508 5th av-- Thoms S Price, principal
Cp St Joseph's Academy, 1142 3d av--Sisters of Mercy in charge
COUNTY GOVERNMENT

MUSCOGEE COUNTY

Columbus is the county seat

Court House is situated between 9th and 10th sts and 1st and 2d avs

COUNTY OFFICERS
Commissioners--E J Rankin chairman, L A Scarbrough, F U Garrard, William Redd jr, clerks of board
Treasurer--O P Poe

Oz mD
H

Coroner--J W Clements

Sheriff--E F Roberts

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1"* co" "detroit.

Represents Only the Largest and Best

DOLK'S national Medical, Dental, Lnmber, leal Catate, Financial, Flour Mill, Grain, Bakera, ben

* DIRECTORIES.

and Steel,* Coal and Coke, Tobacco and Cigar.

. We can tarnish list* of any

D

trade net included in the above. 11

LI .

TOUfl]LVn

0` &

Pl"lUf"l

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

24 t/J

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COUNTY OFFICERS--Continued.

SCO

Surveyor--Josiah Flournoy Tax Collector--P E Whittlesey

*"*"Tax Receiver--John H Henderson

Superintendent of Education--J M Moon

Q County Jail, 602 10th--Alfred A Phelts, jailor

COURTS

C Superior Court--Court House, Chattahoochee Circuit,

Muscogee county; terms 2d Monday in May and No-

T3

vember; J H Martin judge, salary $2,000; S Price

'3

Gilbert solicitor-general, Van Marcus elk, W O John-

^

son dept elk

City Court--Court House, quarterly sessions for civil bus-

iness first Monday in January, April, July and Octo

ber; sessions for criminal business first Saturday af-

ter first Monday in each month; James L Willis

2*

judge, H H Swift solicitor, Van Marcus elk, E F

'"

Roberts sheriff

Court of Ordinary--Court House; convenes first Monday

in each month, William Redd jr ordinary

U. S. OFFICIALS
(For Columbus)
United States Circuit and District Courts
(Western Division of Northern District of Georgia)
Court convenes first Monday in May and December Judges Circuit Court--Don A Pardee, Atlanta, Ga; D D
Shelby, Huntsville, Ala., and A P McCormick, Dallas, Tex
Judge District Court--Wm T Newman, Atlanta, Ga District Attorney--F C Tate Assistant District Attorneys--J W Henley, E A Angier Clerk Circuit Court--O C Fuller, Atlanta, Ga Clerk District Court--W C Carter, Atlanta, Ga Deputy Clerk Circuit and District Courts--N A Brown,
Columbus, Ga Deputy U S Marshall--W T Roberts, Columbus, Ga U S Commissioner--N A Brown
O U S Recruiting Office, 208 Masonic Temple--Cleve E By rum corporal in charge U S Marine Corps--Federal bldg

OOLK'S NATIONAL RMedical. Dental, Lumbar, leal Batata. Financial, Flour Mill, Grain, Bakera, Iren

*

DIRECTORIES. | gand Steal, Ceal and Coke, Tobacco and Cigar.

R. L POLK S CO.. Wa can furnish Gala a! any
trad* not included in the above,

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia

f

TThhue PDIlOflNNEFFEDR SConuntthhearrnn IInn/dllulesltiriitxall LI ite Insurance C_ omp_ any. I The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company.


C. W. WILLIAMS, SnpL

The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Company.

COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.
POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT
(Post Office, 12th s e cor 1st av)
Post Office Hours--Money order window open from 9am to 5 p m, open Sundays and holidays from 10 a m to 11 a m, registry window open from 8 a m to 6 p m
Postmaster--J S Garrett Assistant--Rollie Willett Money Order Clerk--Clara. Wolfson Registry Clerk--W C Lawrence jr General Delivery Clerk--Mrs C B Frazer Stamp Clerk--Annie Stockwell Night Clerk--J E Williamson Mailing Clerk--R F Bagley Clerks--H E Talbutt, R C Ellis, W H Howard, J C Nor
ris Janitor--George King Carriers--G F Barr, H E Hall, J F Wise, T L McCall, A S
Norris, *J L Jones, T W Jones, John T Bray, H D Glaze, W E Knowles, J Porter, *E W Allen, #Guy W Johnson Sub-carriers--W C Hines, G A Gullatt Special Delivery Carrier--J J Senior

CHURCHES
BAPTIST
Comer Memorial--1825 13th av, Rev H M Long pastor First si s 12th 1 e of 2d av, Rev M Ashby Jones pastor First 246 3d av (P C), Rev J N Vandiver pastor Free Will--1548 12th av Girard--507 6th (G), Rev L N Brock pastor North Highlands--3007 3d av, Rev L W Mann pastor Primitive--248 3d av (P C) Primitive--1325 E 19th, Elder Hezekiah Bussey pastor Riverside--2946 1st av Second 2106 Hamilton av, Rev W M Murray pastor West Side--311 5th (P C)

"Phoenix City--1200 11th av (P C), Rev J M Gibson pastor

h h2

EPISCOPAL

O ^ St Mary's--308 17th, Rev H Baldwin Dean rector

o

Trinity--1126 First av, Rev S A Wragg rector



HEBREW

B'Nai Israel Synagogue--316 10th

o METHODIST o ^ Broad Street--1321 Broad, Rev H S Allen pastor

^ East Highlands--1704 13th av

>- (8 Girard--503 6th (G), Rev R W Green pastor North Highlands--3100 3d av, Rev W T Lambert pastor

Ll Pearce's Chapel--1730 3d av, Rev Thomas Pearce pastor -- Rose Hill--2100 Thomas av, Rev J M Foster pastor

-J . South Side Chapel--214 5th w St Luke's--Second av cor 11th, Rev J P McFerrin pastor

2 St Paul's--1240 3d av, Rev Gunton Fisher pastor

D Trinity--240 3d av (P O), Rev P M Guthrie pastor

M

PRESBYTERIAN

< First--1100 1st av, Rev I S MeElroy D D pastor

oc First--6th av s w cor Summerville rd (PC)

Patterson Memorial--3206 2d av

m Rose Hill--2220 Hamilton av, Rev S Kennerson pastor

^

COLORED CHURCHES

O*

BAPTIST

O

Friendship--829y2 6th av

jjj Fourth Street--w s 3d av 1 s of 4th

Metropolitan--1633% 5th av

Rose Hill--719 24th

Shady Grove--1901 2d av

Sixth Avenue--601 11th

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY oi North America, r. l. polkY co "detroit.

First--1056 Wynnton rd

Holsey Chapel--724 8th St James'--1014 6th av St John's--1512 5th av St Mark's--546 2d av St Paul's--635 Russell Ward's Chapel--735 26th Zion (A M E)--1921 Robinson

,,

PRESBYTERIAN

Second--400 6th

CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATIONS
Young Men's Christian Association--11th, cor 2d av J A Karven pres, J T Fletcher vice pres, E L Wells rec sec J C Coart treas, W L Dowd physical director, G W Stradtm&n genl sec
*Young Men's Christian Association--903 6th av S R Marshall chm, A G C Randall sec
Young Women's Christian Association--69 Riverside av (B C), Mrs Betty Fletcher pres
Sisters of Mercy--1142 3d av

SECRET SOCIETIES
MASONIC
Columbian Lodge No 7, F & A M--Meets first and third luesday nights at Masonic Temple, C S Brown W M P E Whittlesey, SW.EF Bagley J W, J A Beard sec, J W Boyd treas
Mount Hermon Lodge No 304, F & A M--Meets second and fourth Thursday nights at Masonic Temple, W J Kelly W M, J S Jenkins S W, W C Neill J W,W L Williams sec, W W Curtis treas
ar*fiT- pll^Pter No 7, R A M--Meets first Tuesday and third Monday nights at Masonic Temple, W L Wilhams HP A I Jessup K, Samuel Kaul S, C R Russell sec, J W Boyd treas
Hope Council No 4, R & S M--Meets first Monday night
SBMM,acopRCRDTusesme?ll er'ecJ, AM WMaMltoonoreT t1reMas, L H Chappell bt Aldermar Commandery No 3, K T--Meets 2d and 4th
h nday nights at Masonic Temple, W L Lott E C, C R Russell rec, M M Moore treas

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

28

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

SECRET SOCIETIES--Continued.

I00F

in k

Chattahoochee Encampment No 4--Meets second and fourth Friday nights in Red Men's Hall Henry Gra

CM CM

der C P, J A Beard S

Columbus Lodge No 67--Meets every Wednesday night at

Masonic Temple, P T Geddings N G, J R Youmans V

T T H Joyner KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

S,

J

T

G" 0

G0

smo
G

Bishop Gross Council No 1019-Meets cor Broad and 12th first and third Thursdays, C J Ryckeley G K, C W Williams fin sec, G J Burrus rec sec, M M Murnhv treas, J J Fox chancellor, J J Moriarty lecturer

KNIGHTS OF HONOR
Columbus Lodge No 631--Meets second and fourth Mon day nights at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113% 1st av C A Lovelace D, M M Moore reporter, Wm Emrich treas

Pdf'sReal Estate and Financial Register &tate lists raenfdfoelthCeerbionfkorcmonattiaomnivnaglulaawbsleoftoeathche Rpui bPlinslhlerfdt Pbyn

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT MICB

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

30

R. L. POLK & CO/S

< g

SECRET SOCIETIES--Continued.

<3 z

KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR

-- Friendship Lodge No 282--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall

8 third Tuesday night in each month, J T Cooper Pro,

M M Moore sec and treas

I-
0

KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS

C Robert E Lee Lodge No 51--Meets at Odd Fellows' Hall,

1036 1st av, every Wednesday night, W J Kelly C C,

jjjj J H Whittlesey K of R & S

Stonewall Lodge No 35--Meets at 1113% 1st av, first and

third Thursday nights, W C Campbell C C, J A

Beard M of F and K of R & S

Uniform Rank K of P--Meets on call in Municipal bldg,

C D McPhail, 1st lieut commanding, T 0 Young 2d

lieut

KNIGHTS OF MACCABEES

Muscogee Tent No 6--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall first

and third Thursday in each month, F E Heymer com,

J W Boyd lieut com, E B Palmer R K

Chattahoochee Hive No 3, L 0 T M--Meets at Royal Ar

canum Hall, 1113% 1st av, second and fourth Wed

CD

nesday in each month at 4 p m, Mrs Rebecca Solo

mon L C, Mrs Laurie Guy R K

OC

NATIONAL UNION

X i_ Queen City Council No 273--Meets at Royal Arcanum CJ cjj Hall, 1113% 1st av, C B Woodruff pres, F C Reich
vice pres, L S Kaul fin sec, M M Moore rec sec Progress Council No 29--Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall
fourth Tuesday night in each month, E B Porter pres, L A Camp fin sec, J E Crenshaw sec

ROYAL ARCANUM
Columbus Council No 714--Meets at 1113% 1st av, first and third Friday nights in each month, E H Hobbs R, M M Moore sec
Muscogee Council No 1727---Meets first and third Thurs day nights at 1113% 1st av, Rufus Jones R, E B Pal mer sec, L A Camp collr

WOODMEN OF THE WORLD
Columbus Camp No 3--Meets every Monday night at Royal Arcanum Hall, J P Green C C, J J Moriarty clerk

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS



FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 wrro.

D. F. WILLCOX

-

-

'FRANK ^ G. L k. U U M M P HKIIN M

D.F WILLCOX&CO.

Local Agents of the Ceorgle Home Insurance Co., Co-

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2 I "mptomp"`Ll&ra?Co.OW'

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

31

SECRET SOCIETIES--COLORED

Louis

Hayden

Lodge

MASONIC No 6, F & A M--Meets

at

1021%

30

1st

m


R H Cobb R S

Household of Ruth No 1694-Meets at 613 10th st, second

d Qnrth Wednesday nights, Carrie Jackson M N G Mollie Rogers, W R

Household of Ruth No 132--Meets at 1313 1st av T S Price M N G, Jennie Johnson AV R

Household of Ruth No 1077--Meets at 1313 1st av Nancy _ Morgan M N G, H A Adams AV R

Live Gak Lodge No 4179--Meets at 613 10th, second and

tourth Thursday nights, Fletcher Dandy N G A II Drane PS

Queen Esther Court No 2--Meets at 1313 1st av, Ruth V Cobb Q, Cornelia Hutner sec, Laura Posey treas

Queen Esther Court No 257--Meets at 1313 1st av, Emily Jones Q Mildred Austin sec, Evelyn Taylor treas

St Elmo--Meets at 1313 1st av, first and third Tuesday nights, W J Jackson N G, Oliver Davis P S

K OF P
King Solomon Lodge No 16--Meets at 1021 1st av first and third Thursday nights, A L Lockett C C, Charles Jackson K of R & S
Lincoln Lodge No 53-Meets at 1021 1st av, second and tourth Thursday nights, Milton Butts C C, W H Dan-
0. r.ielnT Frank Streater K of R and S bt *1?! 0dge No 2--Meets at 1313 1st av, first and
third Friday nights, B M Terry C C, Frank Hawkins
v C, J w Howard K of R & S

p0**'s Real Estate and Financial Register reference book containing laws^f each publ.bhed .y btate, lists and other information valuable to the R 1 Pnllf* Pn

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT mica

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. Polk's 1co" "detroit.

32

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

MISCELLANEOUS CLUBS, ASSOCIATIONS, ETC

Columbus Board of Trade--15V2 11th st, chartered 1890, Leo Loewenherz pres, G B Whiteside vice pres, C B

Woodruff sec and treas

Columbus Driving Association--n s 5th 1 e of 6th av, Wm

B Slade pres

Columbus Fire Insurance Exchange--Annual meeting sec

ond Monday in July, monthly meeting second Mon

day in each month, at 10 Investment bldg, B K Clapp

pres, R C Hunt sec and treas Commercial Club--1113 1st av, J J Yarbrough pres, H C

McCutsheon vice pres, John Murrah sec and treas, C

R Russell asst sec Columbus Masonic Temple Association--J W Boyd pres,

T E Berry sec, M M Moore treas, J T Norman, C R,

Russell, J C Cook, W L Lott, G O Berry, T E Blanch

ard directors

Daughters of the American Revolution--Meets at 1420

Broad, Mrs R P Spencer regent, Mrs W B Slade vice

regent, Mrs R E Parrish ree sec, Mrs F M Frederick

cor sec, Mrs E P Dismukes jr treas, Miss Mary Ben-

ning registrar, Mrs Jane Martin asst registrar

Harmony Circle--13y2 W 11th, Samuel Kaul sec and

mngr

Ladies' Memorial Association--Meets at Court House on

call, Mrs L F Garrard pres, Mrs A A Dozier vice pres,

Mrs Jane Martin sec, Mrs C M Dexter treas Muscogee Club--1217 Broad, Dana Blackmar pres, H L

Williams vice pres, Thomas Chaffin sec and treas

Travelers' Protective Association Post "C," T P A Meets at Rankin House first Saturday in each month

at 8 p m, Max Banner pres, Albert Shields sec and

treas

oo

u&22'

United Confederate Veterans, Meets at Bivouac in Court

Benning Camp No House, first Friday

511in each

< ss

month at 7 :30 p m, W S Shepherd C, T J Bates V C,

(O ft CO

Wm Redd jr adjt, J S Matthews sec and treas

*>-o United Daughters of the Confederacy, Lizzie Rutherford

IK

Chapter--Meets at Court House on call, Miss Anna C

Benning pres, Mrs L C Levy vice pres, Mrs R P Spen

cer sec vice pres, Mrs .J S Harrison secy, Mrs 0 S Jor

dan treas, Mrs W P Harrison historian

C. J. RYCKELEY Dermatologist 7/2 12th St. Chiropodist Bell Tel. 1228
Manicuring i Facial Treatment s Turkish Baths

Tkc Lift lisurtncc Company of Viroinia Insurance Company, operatHome Office, Richmond, Va. irLU(hTsiateBoecv8i[o W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, OA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

33

LABOR ORGANIZATIONS
SECRETARIES
Iron Molders--J E Matthews, 623 2d av Locomotive Engineers--Kirby Post Locomotive Firemen--Edward Harrison Machinists--Miles A Scott Pilots--A A Lind, 105 10th Railway Conductors--Meet 1100% Broad, G W Chipley Railway Trainmen--John H Matthews Retail Clerks--Louis T Ryckeley

PUBLIC LIBRARIES
Public Library of Columbus, Ga (Carnegie Library)--1423 Broad, Mrs Nina J Holstead librarian, Mrs Connie L Gordy assistant

HOSPITALS, ASYLUMS AND HOMES

City Hospital, i21 15th--Mrs Kate Fox matron

Columbus Female Orphan Home, 1445 5th av_Mrs Eu

genia W Redd pres, Mrs Henry Watson sec, Mrs Reese Crawford asst sec, Mrs Jane W Maltin treas, Miss S H Starke matron

Florence Crittenden Home, 720 Front--Marie A Hopp

matron

^

Lazaretto South Hospital, foot of 4th av--J C Remington keeper

McDuffie-Munroe Sanatarium, 2015 Thomas av

Muscogee County Home--Eight A Fulton supt

miles

east

of

the

city,

B

z3

Sunshine Nursery, 1340 Broad--Mrs Sara Tonnage matron

TRY IT

CEMETERIES

S <3

Linwood Cemetery--n s 16th bet 6th and 7th avs, J A Beard sexton
Riverdale Cemetery--10th av, 3 blks s of 6th, Emory Jef ferson sexton
Colored Cemetery--10th av bet 3d and 5th, R P Porter sexton
MILITARY

mm

Guards, Co `G, " 4th Battalion of Infantry, N G Ga Meets at Municipal bldg every Tuesday night R A Smith 1st lieut

Dr, L ?. ltfyers Ira yea In the
Clutches ol the
Demon, RUN?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.

Treatment Scientific.

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

2

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE

1140 Broad Street : : PHONES aEto/VJss

34
O

R. L. POLK & co.'s
MILITARY--Continued.

O o
o<0.

Columbus Guards, Co "C," 4th Battalion of Infantry, N G Ga--Meets for drill at armory, Webster bldg, every Tuesday night, F H Schomburg capt, G L Sheran 1st lieut, T C Hagins 2d lieut

mi

o <
H

0"

E

PARKS AND PLACES OF AMUSEMENT

o<

Springer Opera House--103 10th, F H Springer mngr

Elite Theatre--947 Broad, J W Murphy mngr

Waverly Park--w s 11th av 1 s of 29th (J C)

Wildwood Park--East of city, under management of Cols ER Co

^Lincoln Park--w s Hamilton av 1 n of 38th

PUBLIC HALLS AND BUILDINGS

*Benevolent Brothers Hall--403 ,19th av

^Benevolent Brothers Hall--720 6th av

Board of Trade Building--15% 11th

City Hall and Court House--10th bet 1st and 2d avs

Elks' Home--1040% Broad

Federal Building--s e cor 1st av and 12th

Garrard Building--1151% Broad

Georgia Home Building--Broad s e cor 11th

*GUOofOF Hall--613% 10th

Investment Building--19% 12th

Knights of Columbus Hall--1146% Broad

Masonic Temple--1st av n e cor 12th

#Masonic Hall--1021% 1st av

H

Municipal Building--931-937 1st av

Needham Building--1112% Broad

Odd Fellows' Hall--1040% 1st av

Post Office Building--s e cor 1st av and 12th

Red Men's Hall--1100% Broad

Royal Arcanum Hall--1113% 1st av

Third National Bank Building--1146% Broad

Webster Hall--945% Broad

'

Y M C A Building--11th s w cor 2d av

BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS
i
Opera House Orchestra--F W Lilly leader WOW Band--Clarence Gray leader

T. L. KEHELEY

BUILDING

CONTRACTOR

ni_
pl,ones:

A*u.t.o).?1&159

O. P. WILLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fir*. Karine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Bailer, Surety. Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cycl.no,

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 --Oldnl--1918 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

35

BANKS AND BANKERS

Columbus Savings Bank, 1148 Broad--Organized 1889,

capital $200,000, surplus and profits $85,000, G Gunby

Jordan pres, W C Bradley vice pres, H B Crowell treas

Fourth National Bank, 1000 Broad--Chartered 1892, cap

ital and undivided profits $245,000, T E Blanchard

pres, E P Owsley cashier, J B Huff asst cashier

Home Savings Bank--Incorporated 1888, capital $100,-

000, WmB Slade pres, Geo H Waddell treas

Merchants' and Mechanics' Bank, 1205 Broad--Chartered

1872, capital $125,000, surplus .$90,000, T W Bates

pres, O C Bullock vice pres, John K Hinde, cashier

National Bank of Columbus, 1048 Broad--Chartered

1875, capital $200,000, surplus and undivided profits

$250,000, W B Slade pres, R A Carson vice pres, J

Douglass Neill cashr, W W Hunt asst cashier

Phoenix Bank of Columbus, 1038 Broad--Capital and sur-

. plus $41,000, R P Spencer pres, O V Lamar cashier

Third National Bank, 1148 Broad--Chartered 1889, capi

tal $250,000, surplus and undivided profits $270,000,

G Gunby Jordan pres, W C Bradley vice pres, A W `

Hale cashier, Alvan Howard asst cashier

\

C/1

NEWSPAPERS

Columbus Ledger, 1018 Broad--Page & Jones proprs and 1

publishers, R W Page editor, W H Gray city editor, .

issued daily and weekly

:

Enquirer-Sun The, 15 11th--The Enquirer-Sun Co pubs, '

C I Groover managing editor, issued daily, Sunday !

and weekly

j

People's Recorder (weekly), 1033i/2 1st av--Mary C Rut- :

ledge mngr

w_

Southern Christian Recorder (weekly), 1033i/2 1st av--G

W Allen editor

M P jS

RAILROADS

Sp2

Central of Georgia Railway Co (Fourth Division--Main

offices Savannah, Ga, local offices 625 12th, frt and

ticket office 12 11th, H B Crawford div supt, S M

Welborn coml agt, J L Hunt trav pass agt

Seaboard Air Line Ry_Local offices 1119 Broad, Geo H Whitaker coml agt

Southern Railway Co--Genl offices Washington, D C,

local offices 1153 Broad, Paul Pinkston coml agt, J M

Owings city pass and ticket agt

5S

Polk's LUMBERDIREGTORf &

EPITOME OF THE LUMBER < TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

C. H. HERRING & CO. 1211 Street

UNDERTAKERS Lady Altnt. Prompt Attention Ginn to ALL Ctlla.

OFFICE PHONES: DELL 854. AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011. DELL

36

R. L. POLK & CO/S

in n
CM CM


- Wm. H. BAXES, Secretary,

cffol

8_ 9 Th_ ird Avenue, N.. ew Y.. or.k C..i.ty.

u

D CO
to
D o>
a a

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.
R. L. POLK & CO. \S
STREET GUIDE
AND
Directory of Householders
OF THE CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA.

CONFECTIONERS RESTAURANTS
GROCERS

1908

Noras--Numbers in parentheses, thus 480 (563), denote the number in par entheses is on the home, but the number preceding is correct.
Asterisk (*), before name indicates colored.

A--(See E 19th)
AMOS QUARTER-- Foot of Wynn's Hill, n of Wynnton
rd
B-- (See E 20th)
BACK--See Palmet to)
BAY--(See Greene)
BEACON AV -- From 27th n to 30th 2 e of Hamilton av (J
S) _
BEALLWOOD--N of Rose Hill beyond limits
BIBB CITY -- N of 31st bet 1st av and the river
BOTTOM--E of 10th av to Wynnton, both sides of Wynnton rd

BROAD -- From limits to 15th, prin cipal business
ofropf
401 T W Tillman 402 Mrs C Crawford 407 Mrs A Ward 408 Mrs J Curington 412 Mrs M V Allen 413 H S Norris
" T B Sauls 416 W C Thornton 419 C E Ryckeley 422 Charles Rice 423 Mrs V E Sauls 428 W J Monte
"WE Marcum 429 J F Wise 434 Mrs Kate Smith 435 B B Jordan 438 W F Lee 439 J J Jones
440 O W Christian sen
443 C W Hancox 445 Mrs Geo Huling 447 Mrs D E' Willis 448 Harry Hoopes
Fifth intersects 501 R H Brinn 502 Mrs O C Cade

503 F M Sommer kamp
" J M Lennard 506 O B Harbuck 509 R P Baldwin 510 W C Givin 512 Mrs V K Ed
ura y>fl a
513 C L Corbett 514 Chas Albrecht 518 C B Fort 520 F C Blackmon 521 C L Thornburg 524 A J Buchanan 526 F S Chitwood 528 W H Harris 530 J W Spear 535 H L Layfield 537 Mrs C J Brown 541 C E Long 543 O T Nix 545 W J McBride
Sixth intersects 600 R M Page 601 W L Godwin 604 Mrs R Owens 605 E H Surles 609 Mrs L Z John
son 610 James Smith 612 F B Brooks

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
11 BATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephone* and Electric Lights In each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant aud Pool Room to Connection.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

38

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Detroit
Wlich.

UPnU.,

JP.
(x>

lDUnIllKs

IL .

n
n.

eal Estate and Financial egisterofthe U.S. and Canada

BROAD--Cont'd

907 Elledge & Nor BROAD--Cont'd

616 Mrs A M Page

man Marble Co 1005JS T Pinkston

617 Burtus Bishop 908 A J Jessup

" H V Hargett

619 D J Blaseoer

" Mrs A Pease 1006 Rankin House

620 M W Berry

" T W Baine

Billiard Room

621 F W Reich

913JJ B Allen

1007 Western Union

623 J 'M Rees

" Wm Layfield

Tel Co

625 Claude Brown

" J L Hooper

1008 Reid's Cafe

628 Rosa Dillingham " G A Keys

1009 J W Knowles

635 Robt Reid

" H G Moffatt

Co

638 Mrs Maria Fee
" J M Bivins

914 G B Whiteside 1009JW R, Perkins Dillingham begins 1010 Elite Theatre

639 E L Wells

918 G B Whiteside 1011 Gibert & Clay

644 J D Smith

918JJ A Beard

" Gerson Hat Co

645 T E Golden

920-22 N House

1012 Columbus Paper

7th intersects

926 H C McKee

Co

700 Vacant

927 Webster Ware 1013 S Ginsberg & Co

703 A J Bethune

house

1014 Stern & Bloom

708 A J Bethune jr 710 T A Marcrum 712 J M Moore 716 Mrs E C Brown 717 Vacant 720 W M Cosgrave 727 C E Battle 731 Emil Kersten 732 M M Moore 737 W> A Little 738 M O Berry 743 Mrs M Curtis 744 Mrs J L Pea
body
8th intersects
802 E M Wheat 803 Mrs M E Strap
per 807 Jacob Kurniker
" Herman Julius
808 E C Mayo 809 A J Teague 812 Mrs H Tillman 815 Jos B Hill 818 Van Marcus

928 Mrs N McGinty 930 J A Fields 932 C L Torbett 935 W F Snider
"LG Bowers
936 Broad St Stables 938 D A Andrews 938JJ L Owen
" O T Mitchell 939 National Pack
ing Co
940 Mrs Maria Fee 941 Swift & Co 942 James & Chaney 944JCommereial Ho
tel 945 E M Averett 945JWebster Hall
" Armory
" J W Clements
" George & Co
" H C Cameron 946 J A Raiford 947 Lyric Theatre

1014|B S Miller " J H Lewis
1015-1017 DudleyJenkins Grocery Co
1016 C W Mizell 1017JWynn & Wohl-
wender " T T Miller " Howell Hollis " Love & Fort " W A Little " C E Battle 1018 Columbus Ledg
er 1019 O E Stringer 1020 M Emanuel 1021 Wm Clein 1022 Jo h n s t o n &
Dickerson 1022Hotel Affleck
1023 A B & C K Daniel
1024 Dreamland The atre

10th intersects

1025 Bush - Phillips

820 Mrs Lucy Mc 1000 Fourth National

Hdw Co

Donald

Bank

1026 George Malavis

821 E W Clark

1001 J W Bishop

1027 C E Westbrook

825 Vacant

1001J Vacant

1028 W C Moshell

828 Mrs L Joseph 1002 Reid's Pharmacy 1029-1031 D Roth

831 E M Averett

" Dr S J Wylie

schild & Co

844 Mrs A M Flem " Dr H L Gill

1030 G E Thomas

ing

1003 L Friedman & " J H Palmer

846 Alfred Jessop

Son

1032 Columbian Book

9th intersects

1004 Rankin House

Store

901-03 M W Kelly

" A & R Reid

1033 M L Gerson

902 E B Palmer
" Susie Booher

" Reid's Dairy 1005 C J Elder

1034 Singer Sewing Machine v-o

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones { 1171 Auto.

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agent* at th Ceorgle
Home Intnranee Co., Co lumbus, G.. Strong, Old,
Prompt. Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

OR LISTS OF NAMES

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

39

BROAD--Cont'd 1035 L H Kaufman
1035iDr W L Bullard

1108 Smith - Gordy Boyd Co
1109 S H Kress & Co

BROAD--Cont'd 1131- 1133 Power
Baird

&

1036 Brown - Culbert son Co
1036JBize & Peeot " J T Dixon
1037 Brannon & Car-
2 son Co 2 1038 Phoenix Bank of
si" Cols
1039 Jacob Joseph
1040 Thomas Drug Co 1040J Elks' Home 1041 Postal Tel Co
i 1042 J F Scarborough
1043 Masters & Agee
5S 1044 L L Cowdery & Co
1044J Ga Home Bldg 1045-1047 Pou &
Whatley Co 1046 The Natl Bank
of Cols " Home Savings
Bank

1110 Wm Beach Hdw Co
<111 J D Baird
1112$ Needham Bldg Rooms:
31 Mrs M L jjong
"PR Puckett 32 G F Chambers 33 Natl Cash Reg
Co 34 Aug Burghard 35 Dr B W Allen 37-38 Drs Crook &
Crook 41-42 R C King 44 A B Binns 45 H M Lynch "CD Lynch 46 Bowden & Gold
stein 47 Carson & MJc
Cutehen

1132
" 1132-

Thurmond & Thurmond
Philip Haskell 1134 A C Chan

X> IDS 0mn-h<

cellor Co 1132JHenry Geyer
1135-37 The Schuessler Store

">
o


1136 J A Kirven Co a

1139 Robert Carter Dr W N Carter

ft CcO

Dr D C Ticknor

1139J Dr J " Dr W

I Darby T Gautier



1140 Arthur & Humes

"

J N Pease (estate)

&

Co

.

sO

1140i)E'rnest Junger-

mann

" Northwestern

Mut Life Ins

Co

.

" The Ga Home 1113 The Fair

" Dr W L Des

Ins Co

1114 Ed Cohn

Portes

1100 Blackmon's

1115 C A Green Op " Dr G J Grimes

Pharmacy

tical Co

1141-1143 The Bee

llOOJRed Men's Hall 1116 Wheat Drug Co

Hive

" J L Treadway 1117 Lafkowitz Bros 1142 City Drug Store

" J M Crawford 1117JN Himmelwein, 1144 Starling Shoe Co

" W S Green

& Co

1145 Herman Stern

" W H McCrory 1118 The Misses Lee

berg

" Goetchius

& 1118^Drs McDuffie & 1146 Walden Bros

Chappell

Munroe

Clo Co

" TS Bush jr

J L Willis

1146! Third Natl

" Mrs M Stratford 1119 Seaboard Air Bank Bldg

1101 Max Simons &

Line Ry

" W T Pool

Co

" L H Chappell

" L E Myers

1101JH H Elpping

" Rose Hill Co

" A A Williams

"EM Seabrook " Ga Inv Co

" Stephens' Bus

" Edgar Mayo

1120 J Friedlaender

Coll

" G D Allen

& Co

" Walton & Bick- 1121 Carl Schomburg

erstaff

1122 J K Harris & Co

" J B Hill

1123- 25 Methvin Hdw

"JR Youmans " Louis Berman ' " Knights of Co
lumbus Hall

" J E Chapman 1102 H W Garrett 1103 C E Westbrook 1104 Sam Kaufman 1104*A A Epps 1105 Kinsel & Petri
1106 Reich's Jewelry Store
1107 J T Eason

Co

1147 Bradley Shoe Co

1124- 1126 Blanchard " J E Hook, rear

& Booth Co 1147iThe Jordan Co

1127 B B Jordan

" M C Barlow \

1128 Hofflin & Green- "GY Tigner

tree

" C J Swift

C

1129 Henry Geyer

" G T Tate



1130 Wells

Curtis " L L Dozier

Shoe Co

1148 Cols Savings Bk *

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. i. polk1-" co" "detroit.

Polk' Dental register and directory

1 yi MICH.

40

R. L. POLK & CO/S

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY!C.M.WOOLFOLK

BROAD--Cont'd

1213-1215 G J Pea BROAD--Cont'd

1149 Wm Hart

cock Clothing 1306 W F Harvey

" C H Dillingham

Co

& Co

" D F Wilcox & Co 1214 Boyce Bros Co 1310 W M Becker

" R A Ryder

1216 Alex Mitchell 1312 G R Agoos

H " R C Patterson 1217 Muscogee Club 1314 Webb & Paee

1151 Gas Light Co of 1218 Sami Goldstein 1314*Mrs S Phillips

ZUl

Cols

& Co

" Cols Power Co 1220 J T Knowles

" Mrs Anna Sauls " Mrs S McDon

O Contract Dept 1223 Robt Weiland

ald

< 1151J Garrard Bldg 1224 B Rothschild

" John Jackson

T W Smith & 1225 Southern Ex 1316 Shield Coffee Co

Co

press Co

1323 Broad St M E

" W L Lott

1225*0 L Sneed

Church

" Garrard & Gar " G M Barlow

Cotton av begins

" "
"
"
" "
"

rard

1226 D E Marks

W C Neill

1228 L L Noble & Co

Muscogee R E 1229 New Estes Ho

Co

tel

A W Cozart

1230 Abraham Fein-

Reese Crawford

berg

A A Williams 1230* B Satlof &

Christian Sci

Bro

ence Cols

Society Concrete

1232 I Arenowitch 1236-1238 H Roth

-- C F D No 1 1325 Mrs M J Whaley 1326 T C Taylor
1329 Mrs L Huggins
1332 Cols Truck & Supply Co
1333 Mrs L V Butler 1336 Mrs M Thomas 1337 A J Renfoe 1338 A E Austin

Sup Co
" Penn Mut Life
Ins Co "US Engineer's
Office

schild 1237 Cols Music Co 1237* Mrs I Yelverton
1239 T F Farley 1240 Aaron Meyers

1339 Mrs M C Cham bers
1340 Sunshine Nursery
1346 R H Peacock

1153 Southern Ry Co cor 12th Cols Rail
road Co " Gas Light Co of
Cols " Cols Power Co

1242 Hirsh Bonfeld 1243 Acme Steam
Laundry 1244 D S Goldberg
Co

14th intersects
1400 Mrs N Welbom 1401 Mrs M L Mc-
Namee 1402 Danl Kennedy

12th intersects 1201 Martin Furni

1246 J L Monk 1247-1249 J B Tarver

1407 Mrs

Nina

Hol-

ture Co
1203 Brennan Music Co
1203Inman & Co

& Co 1247*Muscogee Trad
ing Co " C De George

1409 Mrs R Martiniere
1410 Wm Wilder
1412 W H Nichols

1204 C E Carpenter & Son

1248 L L Noble & Co 1250 Dr J T Moncrieff

1414 Buck
" Park

Harris Davis

1205 Merchants' & Mechanics' Bk

" M J Blackmon 1415 S Sarling

& Co

1416 Isaiah Weems

1206 David Goldstein

13th intersects

" Wm Davis

1207 Wolfson Card Co 1208 J D Grady 1209 D L Parmer

1300 G I Yarbrough 1301 Hendricks Gro
Co

1419 C B Woodruff 1420 Mary H Ban
ning

" F Klinkerfuss 1301*A Posada Co

" Public Library

" H C Hargett

1302 M D Davis

1430 G G Jordan

1210 J F Wills

1303-7 Davis Ware 1438 G E Burrus

" David Dierks

house Co sales 1444 W L Lott

1210JStephen Brown

room

15th intersects

1211 C H Herring & 1304 J J Yarbrough 1500 G I Groover

Co

" J M Coulter

1516 Dr E H Sims

oik's Real Estate and Financial Register 2ndhcana.?a

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

Rp.Lub.Plioslhke&d C*yo..

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. MICB.

Life Insurance Company of Virginia The

the leading Industrial

_

IInnssurance

Company South.

In

the

Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly on persons

Irom two to seventy years ol age. AIL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER

RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

41

BROWN AV --From 2100 W T Fincher

29th n 1 w of Ham 2101 W J Brooks

ilton av

2103 E N Jarvis

DILLINGHAM--Con 12 *J H Williams 14 *C Caldwell

2105 C F Hood

BUENA VISTA RD-- Fr Wynnton rd east

2107 G O Fountaine 2110 C R Boyd

C-- (Discontinued)

2111 D E Fagan 2115 A L Coker

15 *J Alexander
16 *Seffie Wallace
Front intersects 106 Mrs J M Walsh 112 Mrs C Connor

CARTER -- Fr Pas chal al e to Oak-
view 1 n of e 9th

Rankin ends 2120 S K Adams 2124 C J Adams
Talbot av intersects

120 W H Smith 202 Mrs L D Mc-
Miehael
"AW McMiehael

CEMETERY--Fr 7th av e to 10th av, 1 n of 15th

COOLEYVILLE -- S e of city on Lump kin rd

Short intersects DIVISION -- (Seel
24th)

CENTER 21st)

--

(See E

COTTON AV -- 1316 Broad ne

Fr to

DRYER -- Fr Pleas ant n to e 12th, 1

CHAPEL --Fr 2d ar 14th (formerly e of Macon to 3d av bet 7th Warren)

and 8th 208 Mrs E A Harper 211 W R Clarke 212 W P Sapp 213 Mrs Mary Bibby
COLUMBUS ROME R R ST-- (See Northwest)
COMER AL -- (See

1320 W F Feltman 1322 Mrs S W'adleigh 1326 Georgia Mfg Co 1331 Cols Trunk &
Sup Co 1341 McArdle & Yar
brough 1343 *John Hillman 1345-47 P S Brooks 1346 J A Wadsworth
1348 *J Whittaker

DUNCAN--Fr C & R R R e to 2d av, 1 i n of 19th (formerly Duncan's al)
2 Mrs M Williams 3 Willard Smith 4 Mrs M C Ellison 5 A F Hearn
6 J L Christopher 8 A Y Thompson

23d) COWDERY
COMER AV -- Fr e 19th) 19th nw to Talbot

(See

DUNCAN'S AL --Fr Talbot av, n to

Olive, 1 w of 26th j

av, 1 e of 10th av CURTIS PL--Fr 11th

1901 R M Dimon

av e to 12th av, 1 n E--(See E 23d)

1

.1907 Mrs C E Moore of 27th (J C)

'

|

1911 J T Crouch

1155 Mrs Mollie Key EIGHTEENTH -- Fr !

1915 J H Matthews 1158 Vacant

river e to 10th av I

East 20th intersects 1159 Chas Bolen

1 Cols R R Co i

2001 C J Cherry

1160 Mrs A Parker

Power House i

2007 J L Jarvis

1163 Mrs A Brogdon 9 City Mills C'o

2011 EL Smith

1164 Mrs A Hill

16 Mrs S C Craw

2019 C G Maynard 1167 A B Beard

ford

2025 J R Tomlin 1168 J S Goodrum

First av intersects

2026 P H Livingston

108 W E Pye

2028 Mrs L M Rob D--(See E 22d)

110 P A McGinty

inson

" F M MeMurray

Sou Railway inter- DES PORTES AL-- 113 Mf-s A V Parker

S6Cts

(Discontinued)

114 J F Blow

2041 *Daniel Mabry 2043 Geo Cowart
2045 W J Cherry

115 C R Lloyd

DILLINGHAM -- Fr 116 Mrs L I Fergu

Broad w to river,

son

2047 Mrs S Moore

bet w 9th and w 119 F C Frye

21st intersects

10th

123 J F Bambush

nr I p "*

Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug ** * " Habit! cared in 3 days, care guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenne

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s
A COMPLETE EPITOMB OF THE LUMBER TRA.OB AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

tn 42

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

EIGHTEENTH--Con

O "uj

123 J A Williams 2d av intersects

H < 201 D N Peddy

o w to " J J Bentley

207 A J Morris

?JU

210 Joseph Davis 211 *N Hawkins

Loo 214 J H Phillips

z*o 219 *Lucy King

222 *W Nuckolls

SS 2

3d av intersects 301 G M Craig

601 "King Campbell EIGHTEENTH E --

602 "V Murphy

Cont'd

605 *S Walton

1333 E L Harvey

607 "Elias Johnson 14th av intersects

609 "Wm Thomas 1402 S J Vaughn

613 "Katie Talbot 1406 Wl F Cook

" *Josie Reid rear 1411 E Latham

614 *T Johnson

1417 J W7 Hinton

7th intersects

1445 C W Brasch

15th av intersects

EIGHTEENTH E -- 1502 L E' Wootton

FV 10th av e to 16th 1503 V A Cox

1008 Mrs F L Ryder 1504 H L Abbott

J-Z
o<
o

301JMrs M Williams 1009 Highlands School 1527 J J Cox

306 Vane Dowden 1010 Mrs M Jones 1530 J R Hollis

307 *Henry Dawson 1014 J C Remington 1533 Mrs A Mitchell

308 *L Robinson 1018 T J Ritch

16th av intersects

309 *Ella Thomas 1024 R C Greene

310 *0 MeMichael 1026 Charles Cox

EIGHTH -- Fr Broad

312 *Sallie London 1036 A B Moore

e to limits

313 *John Thomas 1039 W A Talbot 314 *Wm Boykin 1044 W Williams

First av intersects 108 O A Martin

315 *J W McRae 1048 J D White Gorman al intersects nth av intersects 316 *Lizzie Snipe 1100 E H Johnson

109 Mrs Kate Ayres 110 Mrs M H Flour
noy

317 *Henry Warren 1104 W H Ware 319 Daniel Beverly 1108 V H Green

112 G C Reese 113 E W Moorefield

321 J T Borders

1123 Mrs F Herron

323 J O Lewis

1124 E W Jarrell

325 Mrs A Ledford 1125 Mrs Ida Mat

331 J T Allen

thews

337 Reese Teel

1128 G G Blau

4th av intersects 1129 G W Owens

Hamilton av inter 1130 C F Akin

sects

12th av intersects

5th av ends

1200 W F Nash

501 *Chas Crittle

" J H Tribble

503 *Julia Nunn 1201 Robt Weiland

504 *Lulu Scott

1204 J N Ward

506 *Geo Johnson 1208 T B Ballard

507 *M Thomas

1211 W W Bowden

508 *M Crumby

1212 P R Moon

509 *Geo Hawkins 1213 B Newsome

510 *Robt Howard 1216 Mrs M Smith

513 *G Henderson

13th av intersects

" "Charles Perry 1300 Mrs E Buchan

514 *E! S Mason

an

516 "Malissa Holt 1301 C T Ham

517 *H Hamilton 1302 R H Allmond

518 "Susan Pitts 1305 G B Wyatt

519 *R Willis

1308 W F Harvey

521 "Mary Brown 1311 R T Davis

522 "James Boykin 1312 H E Goodlett

527 *F Hawkins

1317 C E Gordy

529 *W J Jackson 1320 H M Long

531 *F Williams 1325 J B David

6th av ends

1329 S H Haden |

115 J E Moultrie
2d av intersects 209 W L Parmer 211 Robt Jennings 212 *Laura Lee 214 "George Allen 215 Mrs H Henry
223 J G Bausch
3d av intersects 310 *Jennie Harper 311 *T Murphy 312 *Anna Sutton
313 Mrs A Sedberry 314 C A Smith
317 Henry Ivey 320 A F Moore
4th av intersects 400 C M Clegg 402 E F Clegg
405 Vos McNeal 406 *Sidney Davis 408 "Alfred Gaury 411 *Z Chaney
412 *Laura Griffin 414 *H C Pope 415 *Amy May
416 *R K Paschal 417 *Eliza Woolfolk
418 "Geo Gatewood 420 *Katie Coleman

|>OLK'S NATIONAL
1 mDIiRECTORIES.

Medical, Dental, Lnmkar, leal Katate, Financial, Floar Mill, Brain, Bakers, Iren and Steal, Seal and Coke, Tobacco and

R. L POLkTcO.. oBSiirWA. We can fornieh Hals at any
trade net lactoded tn the abet*.

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK . LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Karine, tile. Accident. Meant oiler. Surety, Casualty, Employers'

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 -Oldest-- 1908 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

EIGHTH--Cont'd 422 *J H Wooten
5th av intersects 500 W7 O Sturkie 501 * Sarah Collins 502 Nan Meyers
508 `Dallas Wright 509 `Frank Adams 511 *P Flewellen 512 *W ,, illiams 513 `Della Mitchell 515 `Gilbert Harper 517 `John Foster 522 W A Odom
523 J M Hunter
6th av intersects 605 `Agnes Norman

EIGHTH AV -- Fr EIGHTH AV --Cont'd

limits n to 12th and 1703 J W Barr

fr 17th n to Talbot 1705 R Z East

av

1706 J E Roy

719 `Cora Austin 1707 Mrs S Foster

727 *E Green

1709 E G Tapper

733 `Wash Milner 1711 W A Poyner

737 `Ella Thomas 1724 T C Crews

~

741 *M Bentley

18th and igth inter- 5

8th intersects

sect

800 *A Alexander 802 *M Harvey
805 `Geo Green
806 `Nellie Jones 807 *J R Reliford 808 `Wm Hall 809 *M Kinnabo

1906 `Smith Jones 21 st begins
2101 *H Williams 2103 *A Townsend 2105 `Esau O'Neal
Talbot av intersects

605*Wm King

810 `Susie Adams

608 *0 Gilmore

811 `John Harvey ELEVENTH -- Fr

609 *A Franklin

812 *H Flanders

Broad e to limits

610 *Wm Jackson 813 *F Williams

8 Georgia Home

611 `Geo Young

814 *Thos Kemp

bldg

612 `Geo Swain

815 `Leona France

9H C Tabb & Co

614 `Joseph Green 816 `Vine Jones

" J M Lennard

616 `James Lowe

817 `Molly Bennett 11AS Wood & C0

618 *S Williams

818 *W Shivers

12 Central of Ga

620 W R Freeman 819 *E Irwin

Ry

7th av intersects 820 *R L Washing 14 John Blaekmar

701 S C Massey

ton

& Son

707 *M Jackson

821 *H Hawkins

14JB H Hardaway

709 `Sami Jones

822 *A Shingles

15 The Enquirer-

713 *Chas Lane

823 `Winnie Jones

Sun

717 *R Johnson

824 `Anna Bell

lSJCols Board of

723 `Jack Bandy

825 *S Bowman

Tro p

724 Holsey Chapel 826 *J Watterson

" Dr C L Williams

8th av intersects 827 *Chas Gardiner " Dr TN Kitchens

805 Pennie Fields 828 *J Adams

Dr C N Howard

807 `Demus Taylor 829 *E Harris

16 Dodd - Whittel-

809 `Ella Matthew 830 `David Jones

sey Eurn Co

811 Mrs M Bazemore 831 *S Wilson

18 Jacob Froelich

813 `Tillie Redd

832 `Jesse Bradley 19 T S Roberts

815 `Arthur Harp 835 *L Robinson

20 J R Page

817 *Chas Sneed 819 `Ella Banks 821 `R Jackson

1 836 `Mark Jemerson 22 J D Smith

to

837 `Jack Lawrence 23 Lewis Gro Co

838 *A Griffin

23JHunt & Co

823 *1 Coleman

839 *M Minnifield

Conti Aid Assn

gth av intersects 840 `Belle Jones

" O E Carpenter

EIGHTH W -- Fr Broad w to river
11EM Seabrook
16 E M Seabrook 18 Jos Vitelozzi

844 *Wm Cody
846 *N Stanford gth av intersects
900 Holt & Doughtie 916 City Stables
ioth intersects

Josiah Flournoy " W B Willis " W H Speed 24 Max Julius
25 City Gro Co
1st av intersects

M

Front intersects 109 Wm Glenn 115 Muscogee Ice Co

nth intersects 12th to 17th inter-
S6Ct
1701 Carter Haven

100 Crescent Gro Co ! 104 W H Matthews
106 O I Chambers & Co

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1*'co" "detroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES B.VJ?T. PIANOS Factory Representatives everett and

44

R. L. POLK & CO. 's

ELEVENTH--Cont'd ELEVENTH AV -- F--(See E 24th)
110-130 Young Men's Ft i blk s of e 12th

mn
CV| CM
0
111
h
>z 0cuzo
5 3 m

Christian Asso ciation 113 George Phelps 2d av intersects 204 Miss E B Griggs 208 S M Wellborn 216 J C Molder 220 Dr W T Gautier
3d av intersects 302 B T Brooks 303 Mary B Johnson 308 Mrs S M Dozier 309 Mrs M F Laney

n to e 21st, thence nw to Talbot av 1137 *Jane Brew 1139 *Jos Anderson
12th intersects
1207 W L Pollard 1209 Mrs M McGart 1211 Alfred Teal
" Mrs M Jenkins Webster al ends
13th intersects
1303 J P Lanier 1305 J D Kittrell

FIFTEENTH -- Fr river east to limits
7 J F Pou jr 11 Felder Pou
1st av intersects 107 James Sauls 109 H L Weeks 111 Chas Smith 115 Miss M S Wil
liams 116 J T Clayton
2d av intersects 209 F T Petri

311 W E Cody

" F J D Behnes

312-18

Columbus

High School

315 M W Howard

321 Mrs M E Spen

cer

4th av intersects

1313 W W Smith 1315 A M Patrick 1317 J W Boswell 1319 J J Rogers 1321 J W Butler 1325 R R McFarlin 1327 Jas Matthews 1340 Rev Geo King

402 Mrs M E Ligon 1342 A C McCrary

404 J L Harris

1344 Albert Denson

406 A A McLeod 1346 A Y McCrary

408 L M Thweatt

14th intersects

411 J G Ball 5th av intersects
508 G W Thomas 509 F H Doughtie 511 O A Miller 513 M V Davis 514 F M Bray 521 Mrs A Webster 522 W E Marcrum
6th av intersects 601 *Sixth Av Bap
tist Church 7th av intersects gth av intersects ioth av intersects

Patten av, 15th, 16th and 17th intersect 1800 A H Cooper 1801 J El Woods 1806 J E Brooks 1807 J A Perkins 1812 TW Bloodworth 1813 Mrs L W Davis 1818 Mrs F P Thomp
son 1819 J W Gnann
19th intersects 1911 W P Palmer 1923 T L Phelts
20th intersects

215 J B Huff " Lindsey Neal 3d av intersects 301 Mrs M Wright 315 Miss M H Green 321 M J Blackmon
4th av intersects
407 *Nora Grant 408 *Charles Green 409 *Lvdia Calhoun 410 *L Woodward 413 *Wiley Harris 417 *Nancy Smith 419 *Henry Butts 421 J M Hunter
5th av intersects 501 B F Stanton 502 *Rev J T Hall 503 B F Stanton 504 Wm Collins 506 T J Baughman 508 G W Gruber 509 *Louisa Lane 510 Mrs Lizzie Ivey 512 G W Byrd 513 *M Stewart
514 Mrs A Milliron

2003 Mrs C A Cooper 515 *Sallie Boram

ELEVENTH W -- 2007 W Ridenour

516 W E Davis

DC Fr Broad w to river 2009 Paul Burks

3 13^C T Osburn

2011 Mrs C E Peed

>o " Harmony Circle 2013 Mrs M Bugg

"EL Stanley

21st intersects

518 J F Thomas 519 *Ross Crowell 520 Mrs J Morgan
6th av intersects

" J W Murphey Sou Railway inter

13- 15 Britt-Carson

sects

7th av intersects

Shoe Co

2112 W J Tidd

14- 16 L Loeb & Co 2116 G J Gradic

22 Mrs M C Lary 2122 J W Shetford

Front intersects 2126 W A Goodroe

721 City Hospital s e cor W T Harvey
Lumber uo
" W C Lunsford

n w cor G Y Banks & 2130 Henry Goodwin 8th av intersects

Co

Talbot av intersects ioth av intersects

Metlwin Hardware Co. LTM*

THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. pcwlk1'"**1' bdetroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

45

FIFTEENTH E--Fr 1327 Wm Davis

10th av e to 15th 14th av intersects

1001 (1005) H E 1413 W R McCann

Dean

1417 M V B Coulter

1003 (1007) J G 1421 T H Hutchenson

Screws

" Wiley Olive

1005 (1009) E

Edwards " John Nelson 1006 Owen McArdle

FIFTEENTH AV-- Fr E 14th n to E 24th

1007 W H Johnston

15th intersects

1009 T Blakey

1500 J C Pace

FIFTH--Cont'd 417 "Thos Evans 421 *L Jackson 423 *A Dawkins 425 `Emma Penick
5th av intersects 500 E D Watkins 502 "Mary Sweet
504 "Lewis Thomas 507 "J Bracely 509 *E Slaughter 510 *L Alexander

1011 J Barrentine 1012 J T Ingram 1013 A R Martin
1015 W P Hindsman 1016 J H Stephens 1018 G W Blakeley 1020 F L Wimberly 1020^R L Latham
1022 W M Pve 1024 J I Herring
nth av intersects 1101 G Y Tigner 1106 W A Gay 1108 T W Hill
1110 W H Jackson 1112 B C McMillan 1114 A A Crane

1509 C Thompson 1511 Otis Bonner 1513 Mrs E Eckman 1531 Mrs E Slayton 1540 E' D Wedding-
ton 1550 Oliver Willis
16th intersects
FIFTH--Fr Broad to limits 12 *G W Powen 14 H J Cross 20 J R Cornett 22 S T Gray 24 J A Miller
1st and 2d avs inter-

511 "Sidney Creasy 512 *E Jackson 513 *W Rogers
514 "Lillie Mitchell 515 *F Johnson 516 ?J Brooks 517 D Slaughter 518 "John Worrell 519 "Isaiah Carter 520 "Sami Flewellen 522 *S Grimes 524 "A Hundley
526 "John Worrell 6th av intersects
ss Cols Driving Assn. 625 *D J Jones

1115 R L Willis 1116 T L Cotton 1118 Oscar Casey 1120 R H Banks 1122 Wm Hobbs
1124 James Coggins 1126 Wm Stringfel-
low
1128 R B Fowler

SGet
211 *L Williams 213 J McBride 214 South Side M
E Chapel 215 J H Thornton 216 Mrs M Smith 218 Oscar Godfrey 220 Thomas Cooper

FIFTH W--Fr Broad!

w to river

13 Mrs T McSwain

14 I B Nicholson

15 J F Allen

J

19 J M Payne

f

21 C Tillman

f

22 F C Reich

]

1130 Orlando King 1132 J R Hobbs
12th av intersects 1200 "Lucy Phillips 1207 Vacant 1209 J R Teal
1211 Jesse Chandler 1213 L P Wood 1215 G T Hobbs 1219 W E Bozeman 1220 J M Hunter
George Mayne 1221 J A Livingston
13th av begins 1313 "Alex Pruett 1315 *Jerry Coleman 1321 (1320) G A
Skinner 1325 R A Boyd

222 Mrs A L Peed
3d av intersects 300 Mrs C Massey 306 *Jas Johnson 311 *B W Berry 312 F L Thompson 313 "Ella Wimberxy 315 *B Crawford 317 "Donie Reed 318 Emma J Mote 319 *E'lla Buford 322 A L Sturkie
4th av intersects 406 "Willis King 408 *L Shropshire 409 *Jennie Jones 410 *C E Coleman 412 Mrs Katie Tritt 415 *James Smart

FIFTH AV -- Fr limits n to 18th
401 *M Biggers 402 "Eli Thomas
405 "Minnie Allen 406 *B Webb
407 *G Denson 409 "Lulu Redding 411 "C Williams 412 "Annie Baker 415 "Laura Johnson 416 "Bessie Bolden 418 "George Hicks 420 *M Franklin 421 *E Billings
124 "Edw Hargrove 425 "J H Hankins 426 "Jas Mack
427 *L McDonald

European Plan, Steam, Healed, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
f. H. SPRINGER, Mngr.

Springer Ijotel
HATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER HAY

Flrst-Claee
RESTAURANT
and POOL ROOM
In Connection.

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

DETR0,T w
CHICAGO. .

uPflUi)

C9l

HDJMLIVV

1L i

46

R. L. POLK & CO/S

FIFTH AV--Cont'd 428 `Johnson Ross 430 *L O O'Bryan
431 `Frank Watson 432 `Lizzie Lewis 433 *G Sanders
435 `Patrick Billings 436 `Riley Fagans
437 *H Hundley 438 *S Slaughter
440 *M Culver 441 `Jos Woodley
445 T R Watkins 5th intersects
502 `Aaron Nixon 504 `F Thomas 505 `Jacob Shaw 506 *A Green 508 `Mary Jackson 509 `Annie Burke 510 *J Dickson 511 *W A Parker
512 *H Comer 513 `Grant Miles 515 `James Terry
516 `M Dunaway 517 *C Christian 518 `Chas Harvey
519 *A Drane 519^A Lewis 521 `W W Robinson 524 *Jas Sanford 525 `Louisa Parker 527 *Wm Land 528 *C D Johnson 529 `Jack Burney 530 `Julius Johnson 532 *D Williams
533 `John Couch 534 `Albert Lee 535 *0 Knowles
536 `John Jones 537 `Jos Marion 538 *L McClendon
539 *Edw Carter 540 `Sim Leonard 541 *Wm Sneed 546 `Jackson Jones
6th intersects 601 Mattie Webb 603 `Dennis Duckett 605 *F Dandy 611 `Jos Rainey 612 *M Stubbs 613 *H J Green 614 `Major Palmer 616 *N Howard

618 *A Marshall FIFTH AV--Cont'd

620 `Josie Matthews 805 Hilda Clarke

621 `Alfred Miller 806 `Harriet Green

622 *R Berry

808 `Ella Fuller

623 *J B Jackson 809 *P Andrews

624 `Win Jordan

810 *G W Fuller

625 `D J Jones

812 *Wm Reynolds

626 *A Matthews 813 `Lula King

628 *S Henderson 814 `Sami Brown

629 `Ann Davis

815 `Sarah Grant

630 `Bettie Odom 816 `Henry Jackson

633 `Rush Brown 820 `Eva George

635 Ethel Smith

822 `May Screws

636 Bessie Bailey

823 `Willis Morgan

637 Eliza Bryant

824 *F Miller

638 Lizzie Cole

825 `Jos Smith

639 `Mary Prior

826 `Willie White

641 *L Mathis

827 *A Hodge

643 *L Mathis

828 `Maria Webb

7th intersects

830 `Squire King

700 W T Newman 832 *G Chambless

701 `Chas Fry

833 `Frank Beall

702 `King Sparks 834 `Dovie Smith

703 `Geo Hudson 836 `Clinton Harris

704 `Jos Walker

837 *W Brodnax

706 `Chas Davis

839 `Carrie Sweet

708 `Ada Jones

841 *1 Wright

709 *S Brakefield

gth intersects

710 *Wm Mitchell 900 J W Burke

712 `P Blanding

908 Jos Werbon

714 `Sarah Smith 912 Boris Satlof

715 `Henry Walker 915 R H Cobb

716 *P Williams

920 T W Young

720 `Ella Wilson

921 T J Autry

721 `Charles Cole 924 E H Hobbs

722 `Chas Wilson 926 W B Corley

724 `Chas Brown 927 Edw Cohn

725 `F Griffiin

930 J F King

726 *Wm Johnson 931 Mrs M O Bell

727 *F Shelton

933 W M Clein

728 `Emanuel Willis " Max C'ohen

729 `Anna Moore 934 R M Culver

730 `Nina Davis

936 John Farmer

731 `Millie Riley

938 F A Hindsman

732 *H Emanuel

944 A J Land

733 *M Rodgers

xoth intersects

734 `Eli Huff

1008 John Bagley

735 `Jane Jackson 1009 Mrs Dora Bur-

736 `Sami Watts

rus

737 `John Coley 1010 Mrs A Miller

738 `L Davis

1013 C A Hatcher

739 `Henry Smith 1014 R K Munn

741 `Clara Jones 1015 L A Hatcher

743 `Clara Coleman 1016 W R Jones

8th intersects 1019 Mrs E G Walk

801-3 Sarah Guined

er

802 Robert Gaines 1020 J E Gammon

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 AUTO.

Inll

OR LISTS OF NAMES, PROFESSION, Address . . ?"

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents al the Georgle Horae Insurance Co., CoIambus, Go. Strong. Old.
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

47

FIFTH AV--Cont'd 1237 Mrs N W John

1021 Mrs Pearl Childs

ston

FIITTH AV--Cont'd 1429 *A W Solomon

1022 J M Fagan

1243 Jacob Stern

1026 Mrs C C A1 1244 F J Dudley

brecht

1247 W T Harvey

1429!'John Smith CD CD

1430 'Reuben Willis 1431 *Jas Odom

L

1030 Robert Hill
1031 Sami Salisbury 1032 J L Couch 1033 C A Green 1036 C W Lyon

" W H Harvey
13th intersects 1307 B J Ryan
1308 C Lafkowitz 1310 J B Ingram

1432 'Nora Johnson 1433 'Ellen Dozier 1434 'John Lewis) 1435 *M Howard 1436 'Geo Vane

m a
CD CD S?

1038 Mrs Fay Key 1042 B F' Meadows 1046 H M Broad
nth intersects

1312 Thos Bergen 1314 *Isaiah Brown 1315 Abe Feinberg
" G R Agoos

1437 'Albert Lockett 1439 *Jas Ferguson

CD

cy 1441 *Robt Malone
1443 J Powell

Q>

1100 J M Saunders 1317 *Nelson Green 1445 'Austin Harris

1101 Rev J P MeFer- " *Jennie Lewis

nn

1321 *L Dillard

1104 W B Thayer

1322 *Chas Finney

F>-n 1108 Joseph Julius 1323 M H Johnson

1109 C N Howard
" Reuben Chason

1324 *Wm Haygood 1325 'Abner Bates

3 gj 1110 W A Crow

1326 *N Humphries

1112 C W Moore

1327 'Nettie Clowers

" G C Baker

1328 *E E Makiel

1113 Mrs L G Ed 1329 *S Thompson

5 wards

1331 *Julia Copeland

1114 S R Quincy

1332 'Henry Thomas

1115 T J Whiteside 1333 *Jas Edmund

1116 R A Ramsey

1334 *Albert Jones

1119 Max Banner

1335 *M Gibson

" Wm Banner

1336 'Mary Brooks

1122 R L Magruder 1338 *Robt Ricks

1126 Mrs S A Ben

'Amanda Turner

nett

14th intersects

1129 A F Berry

1406 G H Hurst

1130 N P Martin

1408 James Hill

1131 M C Barlow

1408JOctavia Reynolds

1133 J S Matthews 1409 *Buck\ Fountain

1136 Wm Emrich

1410 Ella Wadkins

1447 *H Sparks 1449 *J Whittaker

15th intersects

1502 E Couch

1508

Cyrus 'Price's

Fish Normal



and Industrial

School

1509 'Martha Fish

1511 L D McAfee

" 'Win Thomas SZ

St Johns al ends

1512 *St Johns AMS E Church
1515 *E Brannon Hi 1520 'Palmer Walker 1522 'George Lewis 1523 'James Key 1525 *Chas Dennis 1527 *H Davis 1529 *J T Thornton 1531 'Ellen Perkins
Zion al ends

s'
O
*

1140 G W Chipley

1411 *Edw Wilson 1533 G W1 Proveaux

1144 Rhodes Browne 1412 Louis Gruber 1533J*Annie Russell

12th intersects

1413 *S Ferguson

1535 'Lou Tucker

1200 T E Blanchard 1414 *Jas Saunders 1537 *Robt Conway

1209 B T Hatcher

1415 *Chas Jones

1539 'Nettie Perry

1216 M J Brady

1416 *L Stevens

1541 *H Williams

1217 F B Gordon

1417 *Daisy Key

1543 'Elsie Rosser

1219 W W Hunt

1418 'Annie Bailey 1544 'John Allison

1220 Mrs I L Murrah
" G N Murrah

1419 *Gude Rivers 1420 *Geo Pollard

1545 'Walter Clark 1547 'Mary Mayo

1221 C J Edge

1421 *Rosalie Jones

16th intersects

1222 Dr J H McDuf 1422 *H Johnson

fie

1423 'Maude O'Neil

1223 H B Walker

1424 *John Raglin

1224 E J Bradley

1425 *Allen Moses

1225 Mrs C Ingram 1426 *Louisa Lewis

1228 W T Newman 1427 'Geo Maddox

1236 L M Lynch

1428 'Sarah Howell

1601 *P Edwards 1603 'Aug Morris
1605 'Martha Holsey 1607 *Robt Stevens 1609 'Wiley Cook 1613 'Amy Field 1615 'Lloyd Powers

BentaL IrtraW. loal tetote. Floor Mill, 6rtia, Bakaro. Ira Cool ul Coke, Tobacco and
PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

Pnllf'c n^ntal REGISTER and directory



I

I I L6S I ol the United States and Canada.

Contains Dentists.

an up-to-date list of all For Prospectus, address

D !*

I L.

Dnl 1/ I U11\

w

Pn UU.

DETROIT, MICH.

48

R. L. POLK & CO. 'S

FIFTH AV--Cont'd

3

1617 *Frank Dozier

Railroad intersects

1619 *James Cox C9 1621 *Wm Petty

1623 *T W Tigner

1625 *S C'armaek

1627 *T'aylor Phillips

1629 *R Adams

1631 *R McDaniel

1632 *John Odom

" *Geo Williams

1633 *H Williams

1633J*Metropolitan

Baptist Church

1634 *Thos Shelton

1635 *Frank Foster

1636 *W C Williams

1637 *Madison Battle

1642 *Anna L Morris

Seventeenth inter-

enpfo

1702 *Henry Cox

1704 *R H Cobb

1709 *Wm Carson

1710 *Laura Smith

Jackson al intersects

1715 *J Hardaway

1717 *Matthew Erby

1718 *Eliza Giles

1719 *Aaron Evans

1720 *Jeff Kimbrough

1722 *Wm Woodson

1723 *Wm Scott

1724 *Tuggle McCall

1725 *Saml Wimberly

GO

as *
o

1726 *A T Jones 1727 *Robert Fish 1728 *Henry Stovall

sj 1729 *J L Jones

*9m FIRST (Not opened)



ii FIRST AV--From s

n<

limits to beyond n limits, 1 e of Broad

CO

uT* Q0

400 T G Yarborough 401 Lester Moores

< S9 405 Edward Barnes

CO

OS (0

407 J W King 408 D W Culpepper

zeo

411 W F Robinson 412 L E Aenchbaeh-



212-217 Drs Jameson 1313 *Alex Poles S

& Johnson

1314 Mrs Hettie Allen

216 Dr W L Cooke 1315 *W H Spencer

220-222 Chason & 1316 R W Short

Chason

1317 "Victoria Pope

2121-223 Indl L & H 1318 A A Adams

1039 F A Stockton

Ins Co

1319 *Lou Carter

1040 Cols Motor Car
Co
" Reliable Auto mobile Co 1
1040^1 OOF Hall

300- 302 Dr T E Mit 1320-1326 The Gruz-

chell

ard Sup Co

301- 302 Dr J M Baird 1330 D D Bartlett

304-306 Dr I C Ev- " Holmes & Mat

ans

thews

Eleventh intersects 305-307 L M Cleck- 1332 Phenix Broker

-- City Market

ley

age Co

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE lor (hi Treatment ol Morphine, Whiskey A Tobacco Habits

n OpFp FIiCrpE, tTlhii.rdj NLia.iti'il Bank Bldg ^

No Failure, Cere Guaranteed PHONES: Bell 655, Aulo. 1555

TRY IT

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY *

^_9P*f,LETK epitome of the lumber TRAPS AND KINDRED INTERESTS

50

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

FIRST AV--Cont'd 1514 Mrs Elizabeth FIRST AV--Cont'd

1342 W R Lavender

Folds

1707*George Byrd

Fourteenth intersects 1400 J W Bishop
1401 J W Rodgers

1516 W M Stewart 1517 G I Yarbrough 1518 Thomas Stewart

1708 R H Denson 1709 `Mary Uphur 1711 `Ellen Dozier

1402 *R Giddings

1519 D S Odom

1712 J C Brown

1403 H T Rumsey 1520 J W Benson 1714 W A McGuirt

1405 O L Alexander 1522 Wm Horn

1717 J B Owens

1407 W W Scott

1523 Michael Rose 1718 W J Crawford

" W A Scott

1526 J F Gilbert

1720 M A McGuire

1408 *A Holloway 1527 Alvah Pearce 1721 J E1 Jones

1410 `Eliza Jones 1529 George Young 1722 T J Farmer

1411 J B Hobbs

1530 W A Hearn

1724 J W Beahn

1413 *Sarah White- 1531 W W Scott

1725 J A Pruett

head

1532 Gustave Kumi- 1726 A J Pye

1414 J J McRae & Son

kcr

1415 L A Baker

1533 J B Geddes

1417 S D Hawkins 1540 Mrs L Allen

1419 (1427) Mrs M 1541 Joseph Phipps

Eighteenth intersects
1802 T A Pacetty 1803 J W Odom

Kimble

1542 W A Tharp

1422 J T Knight & 1546 Henry Lisle

W (
111

Son
1425 Baldwin &
O'Halloran 14254Mrs A J Wil

Sixteenth Intersects 1600 J J Vickery 1602 Rose Faulkner 1604 Mrs M Mendel

1807 J G Baisch
" J D Cannon 1814 *M Robinson 1815 `Maria Barnes
1816 `Jennie Dewber ry

o lingham

1605 W H Barbee 1820 *A McClelland

oa 1427 J F Slaughter

o

1428 1430

H G

V W

Guice Gamage

1606 Daniel Veasey 1821 Mrs Ada Diffley

1607 Mrs W A Mona 1823 Robert Hudson

han

18234Thomas Long

u 1431 J T Tice

1609 A M Allen

1824 `Minnie Duncan

-j 1431iMiss E E Kidd 1610 T H Poyner

1825 L E Raiford

< " J D Kidd

1611 John McCune 1828 `Julius Gunn

oW
u j

1432
1433 1434

R H Rumsey
*E M Smith V B Rumsev

1612 H T Rumsey 1613 Mrs F E Willis 1614 R L Stevens

X

1436 Mrs B L Hobbs 1437 Almond & Den

1615 A L Shell 1616 John Conway

1835 Rev J W How ard
1836 `Albert Dowdell 1844 Mrs M Calloway 1846 `Maggie Jackson

S

son

1618 Mrs Josephine 1848 `Louis Harvey

Q

1437J`Jos 1440 D S

Cutis OR Odom

1112 Mrs L B Shack 1330 Mrs H A Stock- 1542 *H Johnson

elford

well

1546 J A Craig

1113 Abraham McLe 1335 W H Martin

Sixteenth intersects

roy

1336 Mary A Dignan 1616 *John Tyler

1115 Samuel Kaul

1346 *R P Porter

1607 *Hattie Brown

1118 A E Patterson Fourteenth intersects 1607 *B Johnson

1119 C F Jordan

1402 B H Fletcher 1609 *Leo Dixon

1122 R C Bedell

1404 Toombs Howard 1610 *Lulu Billups

1123 T A Jamison 1408 Edward Cohn 1611 *M Alexander

1124 Mrs E Hirsch 1409 Nathan Nuss- 1612 *Lena Russell

1130 O S Jordan 1131 E T Davis .

baum

1613 *Hattie Perry

" Mrs M Kempner 1614 *Annie Rogers

1132 Mrs C M Dexter 1410 Dana Blackmar 1615 *Dollie Cooper

" C E Hennessy 1411 W T Johnston 1616 *Crowe Smith

1136 J H Walton

1413 J B Scott

1618 *James Tarbot

1144 J J Kaufman

" W A Scott

1619 *Isom Harvey

Twelfth intersects 1417 H C McKee

1620 *H Jones

1208 A B Slade

1418 A O Blackmar 1621 *D Robinson

1211 A H Whatley 1421 J M Murrah

1622 *C Johnson

REID'S CAFE UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

O. F. WILLCOX

r RANK Q. LUMPKIN I > a

I D. F. WILLCOX & CO

1149 broad st^t

~

ow-

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

55

FOURTH A V--Cont'd 3134 A G Hayes

1623 *L Wimbush

3136 J L Martin

1624 *C Watkins

3138 C Rush

1625 Standard Oil Co 3140 Mrs A Pitts

1626 Randall Ramsey Railroad intersects

3142 W C Chapman 3146 E J Starlin

1630 *Lula Miller

3148 L E Driver

e 1632 'Dinah Clark 3150 W Grissom

1633 *1 Abercrombie 3152 J C Sayers

1635 *Hattie Phillips

FRONT--Cont'd 801 'Geo Wilkerson 803 'Mary Harvey 804 W E Hill
812 F L Van Houten
813 Mrs R Jackson 814 L O Campbell 820 'West Bird

ts 1638 *Caleb Fuller
1639 *S Lindsey
1640 *Jesse Sheehan 1641 A Robinson 1642 'John Johnson 1643 *Wm Brown 1644 *J Delaney 1645 'Mary Miller 1646 *F Lovie
1647 *D Williams 1648 *P Carlton 1649 *Wm Redding 1650 'Julia Griffin 1651 *Edw Jones
1652 *C Coleman 1653 *D Milbum 1654 *J Terry Seventeenth and Nineteenth intersect 1938 *Maggie Hill 1942 *W L Baker Twentieth intersects 2001 Chas Jenkins 2003 F G Jackson
2005 W N McCaffer-
ty 2007 Callie Crouch 2009 Mrs E Lewis 2011 A M Knight 2013 Mrs M A Bacy 2015 G 0 Knight 2017 E O Phillips 2019 John Kelly 2021 E M Reed 2023 H T Dudley
2025 A L Stewart 2027 T F Rayburn Twenty-ninth inter
sects
2955 Homer Gray 2957 Mrs L Poer Thirtieth and Thirty-
first intersect 3101 W A Kite
! 3120 T W Waldroup
3130 J W' Allen
3132 Russ Sparks

FRONT -- From v

824 *F Johnson 825 Cols Iron Wks

5th n to w 14th, ]

Co

w of Broad

826 *T Johnson

510 W F Newman 828 'Lou Howard

514 C Sehomburg

830 *M Brown

536 E B Jones

837 A M Hines

538 H M Dalsheim 542 J T Cook

" G C Schell 844 Empire Mills Co

546 John Harris

Ninth intersects

Sixth intersects . 900 Penlck & Ford

601 Dixie Brewing 901 -921 Cols Iron

Co 602 S B Byrnes 604 E K Horn

Works Co
" Southern Plow
Co

606 A B Wilson

904 J A Ashley

612 E M Newberry 908 N Lepkowicz

614 Mrs H Walsh

912 J M Park

616 J H Wadsworth 916 *R Tarlton

626 J A ery

Montgom

Dillingham intersects 920 *J Gilbert

628 C Wiggins 632 W Orange
" Mrs Ellen Barr

924 O h a 11 anooga Brewing Co
926JJoseph Nappi

Seventh intersects 701 *G Hicks

928 D A Anglin 932 Schwarzschild &

705 *K Richardson 707 'Henry Prather 708 Mrs F Evans

Sulzberger Co 934 C'ols Broom
Factory

711 'Annie Epps

936 A & R Reid

715 Mrs J Stamper 719 Miss Hattie

" L M Turner
936Mrs L L Dalton

Humphreys

938 Chas Albrecht

720 Florence Crit- 940-946 Richard

tenton Home 723 E Jackson
731 Major Kidd

Deignan " E E Miller 947 S A L Frt De

" Jos Jackson

pot

732 J J Helms 736 C Horn
737 F Hardaway 741 *L CS Austin 744 Mrs S Bagley
" Glenn Sanders

Tenth intersects 1001-1021 Blanchard,
Humber & Co O I
1008-1010 Armour
Pkg Co of La 1017 Weil Bros

745 'Jane Moore

1017^J D Burts

Eighth intersects 800 B D Nobles

1018 O M Phillips J J Dodd

O'

F M Blissard

Edw Chancy

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R. L. p'KTO! Detroit.

Dental, lumber, leal Batata, __ Floor Kill. Drain, Rekora, boa Steel* Coal and Coke, Tabaceo ant
PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

56

R. L. POLK & CO. *S

B/J

to

FRONT--Cont'd

1732 *C C Johnson HAMILTON AV--Con

mm 1021 Ala Warehouse 1735 Smith & Baird 2011 C F Taliaferro
C 1022 Bush - Philips 1736 A S Newsome 2015 Ernest . junger-

'O C d *-
E to o ubaV intersects. 010 Carrie Torbert
FJas France
Cilia Thomas Molly Jones Sarah Smith -- Johnston Bros Seventh av intersects
/00 *J Williams
702 *H Blount

NINETEENTH E -- From 10th av e to Wildwood Park
1000 B F Wilson 1006 J S Everitt 1007 G W Maddox 1009 Mrs A V Skin
ner 1019 J T Ware 1021 M Rogers

NINTH--From Broad e to limits
10 P L Burns 16 G J Burrus

'Rosa Russell
R White
M Stevens
L Russell
712 *Jack Van

23 W Wyatt

714 *S Robinson

First av intersects 716 *M Sladen

102 R R Threatt

718 *J H Brown

106 Mrs J D L Murphy

720 *Jack Bandy 722 *M Butler

110 Mrs Sue Moore Eighth av intersects

e nN 5
"I!

Polk's Dental REISTER AND ,rectory 5ft Contains an up-to-date of all D I
R. L. Polk CO. MKHIT' Dentists. For Prospectus, address

II "Vn' #nd Canada` &

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE

1140 Broad Street

PHONES AUT0.2123

60

R. L. POLK & CO/S

in NCM CM

NINTH--Cont'd

1228 *N McAdoo

800 *Jack Bandy 1230 *Saml Spencer

804 *E Pritchard 1232 *Isaac Threatt

806 *F Brodnax

1234 *Nicie Pitts

810 *Edith Goer 1236 *Jessie Hayden

812 * Flora Elbert Thirteenth intersects

816 *Wm Johnson Eighteenth intersects

818 * Maggie Green 1803 *H Wilson

Ninth av intersects, 1805 (1809) *W Wil

s s Dan Joseph Co

liams

1807 (1811) * R Jack-

NINTH E--Continua

son

tion of 9th from 1809 *R Ricks

10th av east

1819 * Sarah Bryson

NINTH W -- From Broad w to river

1825 *W Davis Nineteenth . and Twentieth intersect

NINTH .AV --From 2005 *E Dozier

s limits to 13th 2006 *Mattie Woods

and from 18th n w 2007 *Doctor Brown

to Talbot av

2008 *Patrick Jones

. Seventh intersects 2009 *H Montgomery

-- Davis Wagon 2011 *Wm Cook

Co

2012 *M Mahone

Eighth intersects 2013 *Moses Colbert

803 *Anna Gilter E Twenty-first inter-

805 *A Armstrong

. sects

809 *Eliza Sladen

811 * Robert Harris 813 *Lila Hayes 815 *E'lla Williams 817 *Susie Huff 819 Mrs G Fell

NORTH--From \ blk
s of 22d n and n e to 27th, 1 e of Hamilton av

821 *Wm Jones

823 *J Freeman 825 *T Allen

N 0 R T H W E ST-- From 19th n e to

827 * Sarah McClain 20th along C & R

829 *M Thomas

RR

831 *Wm Carson 1915 W F Nobles

833 *Belle Smith 1917 Mrs R J Frazier

837 *Lea Johnson 1921 Miss N Goodwin

839 *Lou Smith

1925 Taylor Powell

841 *J Washington 1928 H H Hammock

Ninth intersects . 1929 B H Davis

931- 937 Southern 1930 A A Hearn

Cotton oil Co 1931 C C Bazemore

932 Mrs E Hasey 1932 W D Rainey

932- 936 Southern 1933 W J Hagens

Cotton Oil Co 1934 T L Martin

(ginnery)

1935 Mrs M Taylor

. Tenth intersects . 1937 H A Screws

1000-04 Hatcher Gro 1938 Chas C Lloyd

cery Co

1939 Sallie Watley

" Union Bottling

Wks

OAK .AL -- From

. Eleventh intersects. 19th to 20th, 1 e

Twelfth intersects. of 3d av

OAK AV -- From Talbot av n e to 21st, 1 e of Ham ilton av
1941 Jos A Benton 1945 A C Rogers 1948 M W Kelly 1949 D Lawhom 1953 J H Cumbus 1955 (1954) J R Ger
many Twentieth intersects
OAKVIEW -- From Lumpkin rd n to Wynnton rd, 1 e of Magnolia
OLIVE -- From 23d n e to 26th, 2 n of Talbot av
OLIVER -- From Lumpkin rd n to C of G Ry, 1 e of Oakview
ORANGE AL . (See Walnut)
PALMETTO -- From Macon n to Meeler, 4 e of Oakview (also known as Back)
PARK .AV -- From 32d n to 33d, 2 w of 1st av (B C) 38 J T Harrell 39 G W Tanton 40 M Z Hendricks " David Flournoy 41 S Partridge 42 J R Stockdale 43 Oday Smith " Thos Edwards 44 Mrs Lydia Nix 45 L A Baker 46 Mrs S Brown 47 Edw Fincher 48 Chas Harrell " Mrs F Shell 49 J H Lovick 50 Jas Stott " Frank Porter 51 J Christian

Mettivin Hardware Co. !r,.2,3/L,r"
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

p" A'IK,EeEaJllni

-""*"*"*

^&^ 745 J H Connor

1007 Mrs M A Curry 1012 G G Wesley
" A B Vann 1013 C C Irby 1016 J A Raiford 1018 R L Salter 1019 Mrs M E Deig-
nan
1021 Hezekiah Bussey 1027 Miss Sarah R
Teasdale 1029 Max Rosenberg 1033 A W Hale
Eleventh intersects n e cor St Luke's M

SECOND AV--Cont'd 1305 J I Darby

1309 1311 1312

C B Grimes T L Gruzard Arthur Theldon

CD CO

1318 H L Williams

1319 1320

B H Gram Ml's J T Harrell

m

C R Medley

1321 Mrs I S Lange 1324 W F Tigner

o

n"_ W H Tucker lo25 David Greentree

1328 R A Carson

1329 Albert Shield

CD Q)
1*1

Eighth intersects 800 G S Lapham 801 B E Dolan
804 G W Roberts 807 B F Pearson 808 T N Kitchens 811 C W Moye
813 W O Blair 816 Mrs Lela Led-

E Ch (South) 1103 G D Allen 1109 R H Peacock
1115 Mrs H Dexter 1121 F R Doughtie 1127 J C Martin 1133 Jesse Snyder
1137 R M Norman 1145 L E Swift

Fa 1331 M L Gerson
1333 D S Goldberg 1334 R P Spencer
1337 A H Bickerstaff
3 1339 J B E Brown
1344 Wm B Slade
1345 Mrs F Crichton 1347 Richard Howard Fourteenth intersects

singer 817 J P Holmes
oo^ lIrf. A Barnes 824 F Sagerholm 825 T L Bowden 830 W H Glaze

Twelfth intersects 1206 J F Weathers 1212 W L DesPortes 1215 Hudson Electric
Co
" F R Young

1401 Miss J McDaniel 1402 E E Hollis
" <7 S Garrett 1409 O C Bullock 1413 Henry Bloom 1417 C E Porter

5'2 " T R Clark
"SR Blythe 831 J T Morgan 833 Mrs M E Jack
son 838 Ella M Lee 842 L D Whitsett 846 J F Boland
Ninth intersects 900 S J Hoffmann 904 R E Bize
908 Mrs S C McCau ley
912 Mrs M L Long 918 J W Schuessler 922 J T Eason 924 J H Henderson 930 Mrs E Springer 936 Dan Joseph
Mrs V Andrews 944 J W King
Tenth intersects ?W1 Henry Grader 1007 Mrs A B Eld-
redge *
H W Hyatt

Young Advertis 1419 J O McNulty

ing Service

1420 H L Woodruff

1217 Thos Gilbert ir 1423 F D Bullock

1219 Mrs F E' Gilbert 1427 W W Curtis

1220 J T Norman 1428 Abraham Illges

" Mrs M T' Ellege 1433 W M Chambers

1221 Thomas Gilbert 1437 F G Story

1228 Mrs S G Bran non
1224 J E Deaton
1225 F L Rosenthal

" D H Goodwin 1440 Edmund Bradley
1441 Carrie G Swift 1445 M C Price

1229 Mrs Julia Hofflin
1230 Solomon Loeb 1233 Mrs M A Sam
ple

Fifteenth intersects 1500 P J McSorley
1501 R W Needham 1507 Mrs J E Duncan 1508 W L Vickery

" C E Lorenz 1236 Mrs E Howard

1514 S J McMath 1515 G R Golden

" C E Doughtie 1238 Mrs E M Mooty

1516 S 1519 G

B Hatcher A Pearce

"SC Jenkins 1245 W E Odom

1520 A P Wade 1523 G C Bates

1246 Mrs A sell

W

Rus

1524 E W Swift 1527 T J Hunt

Thirteenth intersects 1300 Mrs S Crawford 1301 Mrs L C Hill

1528 W T Burroughs 1531 R W Slade 1532 J F Scarborough

| ,

P s Real Estate and Financial Rppktpr f thc u- s.

R=l Estate and FtoS"l^1U,ible *the JLfjMClI.

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polku& co" "detroit.

64

R. L. POLK & CO. 'S

, SECOND AV--Cont'd 1813 Mrs L Hautman SECOND AV--Cont'd

1537 C D Hunt 1538 Mrs F A

How-

1819 *Ida Payne 1821 Mrs A McSwain

2103 Conrad well

Bout-

21

ard

1823 Mrs L Beamer 2104 *Elbert Meyers

1543 W C Woodall 1824 *Delia Britton 2105 W M Echols

1544 Miss L Howard 1826 *W Baldwin

2106 * Carrie Herron

1547 W J Woodall Sixteenth intersects

1827 Mrs N olls

T

Nuck

2107 W O Randall " J L Sanes

1600 B F O'Neal 1601 Williams-O'Neal
Co

1830 *A Dawson 1839 Cols Power
plant

Co

2108 Bernhard Glass 2109 R A Gaines 2110 S D Higgins

1605 Adams & Wynn 1606 J C Russell 1607 O C Davis 1610 George Abner 1611 Henry Gann 1611|J E Wynn 1612 J B Alexander 1613 L P Aenchbach-
" W C Lawrence 1616 J M Hancock 1617 Mrs M S Smith

Nineteenth intersects
1900 G W Randall 1901 *Shady Grove
Baotist Church
1904 J E Power 1908 N F Tucker 1911 Mrs S Alverson
Duncan's al ends 1914 Mrs V Richards
1915 R G Hearn 1918 Wm Gilson iii!) T M Hancock

2111 John Lee 2114 Robt Campbell
2115 A C Brown 2117 Y S Morris 2120 *Walter Miles Twenty-second inter
sects 2201 Arthur Cumbaa 2203 J W Bishop 2205 Reuben Adams
2206 A S Howard 2207 J S Bass

1618 C L Truett 1619 J J Albright 1620 J E MeKenney
1623 J R Burton 1624 W H Collins 1625 Mark Masters
Railroad intersects 1632 J Friedlaender
& Co 1640 S Z Latham 1642 Mrs V Hamer 1644 J W McDaniel

1921 Mrs F S Bazemore
1922 L E 'White 1923 Mrs L Lyon
" Mrs Mattie Hill 1925 Wm Tarver 1927 G E; Phillips 1929 J D Corley 1930 Robert Hancock
1932 W M Glass 1933 C V Murphy 1934 A W Coleman

2208 G W Knight 2209 J C Baldwin 2210 Mrs M Allen 2214 J T Merchant 2215 Mrs A Gunter 2217 F Hammond 2221 James C'ox 2222 T L Mackey Twenty-third inter
sects
2301 E E Willett 2303 J T Norris

1645 Columbus R R 1936 *M Martin

2305 J H Morgan

Co car barn 1938 *Walter Jones 2306 E J Allen

1646 W C Higgins 1940 Albert Emrich 2307 A M Winn

Seventeenth inter 1941 J W Richards Twenty-fourth inter

sects 1709 W1 C Lawrence

1944 Albert Emrich Twentieth intersects

sects 2400 Primary

Indus

1711 G J Ryckeley 1712 Mrs M Lamar 1713-1715 W F Gann 1714 May Tewksbury

2000 *Ida Pitts 2001 M Hendrix &
Son " R H Hendrix

trial School 2401 Eng Co No 3 Twenty - fifth inter
sects

Mission School 2003 J A Browning 2501 J C Adams

1716 H L Averill

2005 Geo Lawrence 2502 J A Lewis

1718 Taylor Gann

2008 *Wm Pitt

2503 W F Brown

1719 Mrs E' A Foster 2009 J W Hines

2505 W T Land

1722 R Willett 1723-1725 James Ad
ams Eighteenth intersects 1804 *M McKissick

2013 John Foster " W J Crouch
2017 J S Tyson 2018 Mrs M A Gentry
2019 S H Davis

2509 John Land 2517 S T Whitaker
Twenty - sixth inter sects
2600 L W Thomason

1806 *Irma Tucker Twenty-first inter 2602 J G Bullard

1810 Cook Kindergar

sects

ten

2101 W M Miles

2604 H C Mann 2606 J F Lambert

C. J. RYCKELEY Dermatologist VA 12th St Chiropodist Bell Tel. 1228 Manicuring s Facial Treatment s Turkish Baths

Tie Life hsurtece Company of Virginia -- a regularly organized Ule Insurance Company, operat

, ,, (Jome Office, Richmond, Va.

`` .. ing under a Special Charter
Irom the State ol Virginia.

C. VV. WILLIAMS, Supt, Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS. OA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

65

3333332222222222020202T0202022999929299222929191992T0"9200290922969226TT55h29595599229474294S544893785"823287111787w79605103(006i6970031w5w1E51170545311r0"197561143MCF8G2M010\eWt7C6JH8J6eTSCeM4W2WGiR8MM\THAnRAMhJeMMnOnJOWTrwWhMRAFTtaTcG*stgOrMJtBJWrtBryNlaLiNDhssLCyWrirysBEseaTrlDMHrsLfTCoJssDlat-ESryW Drs-HFFtslLBFseuesWCDEWdmsiBTDSAJOhCFK-LnezrBMireW euCPBSiLKCGasgcMoWaRBuirSaDoBCsanaPcnesoMrSAnSeooduatonMrmhMboPFPlnrivtehttlsSeoBstouauDraalcldstwrwsmlrlopleDotVlrlieteuirveeahewbtlekGbnrtinshotealedForrproiroisancrsnitsryyrlbeyh--oiaiEnslyisnrnnleJircoeiogeldvuhsktitedenneduangneronhknlrnanhiglialegBzilCtcgyagsinnaulnhVHuhmrenstlnleoenttsItamsgoneatnnredsiwtrntnrs-'-d222S22S222333233331F11T113133"003e033T03303303"E3T3331333003360232121298icF1171416h114131332332095000hr500V00h0o9061766669r70i15263s23J216PM4iJ0JtW no0D9ri38D4MJ4MJE51tJ33Jr9hJ*rgtC*dW CmjJtJGJtySrPJMNJarJPyWAW JTaAyTeroWsKRGGA(obAW CWCaLnTsHWaalu3fBlP-aTClcAAr-MhMvsufivBtfL-0EhmvsFMhocJTefHtEnW sihHsrDr0LHMuiFDeOerLlDriTeAGyeiGHupT4ECtW mlrsasJrvWiGGacAicW ShFFpoliHrcG)rnitaoseAonmSieDNaoionPrefcntPePSdbhMKimW SooapromvlcStnblshtrloornrdhrleagaveladshTbdeeiomrbseisnaedumnlidoPsmnoirdysorW lleerdetNseyndannuHteekessTsdeonstiarryClhnldmW igeSfeteoeketyypeyirearketowiohocnyikihcranlnMtrswcanelsklnrsaCdstearCttinrtdsekete-se--teyooecsormrn,r-tJ11sg111ES00.0007S76166E10i5500055a1F55-- 4F41414144g414400064412e445SH42S22441v1233V23232573132o131133i1T1792h10070v0510093325E1i131f11C0t706402a12u0AG97"5E4xtC1JC3Mheht24612eW W 18Eh1JVmCWhro***tn*i**No*h**o*th**r*r**G*Tn*!r''PS**tEJ*EWAhP*inW FTaJDfSMdMshW WWJJJJmDhTJlDJSTWCtWEDeoeKstacaNtRoFaitnoo'ooEffeabHvno'variaERdmhnWTiCfhSGahramTtsmsnneBTDKHJznpBuEEvaMnoPteCnvGCSnlvCupMeoiuBzMralEaJveomeiNlaioLRiieeritrMStlllhalDaltmyaMnrMlneEdhnaaapraooelSnSiiScACCIibRcemTpnHurBPiyrostidvtwrkneenalrrGNcybFtahkwekmbneeeCmsauekaoHlnlteverpvrHsPmeetJmW'r-eragoonbelarstriilsfTelvnshespoiireaiserdsslsploygiviobcnnsrsnao1trireiisu*tvenHeeuttehregihhmeninnttsoeSrfrh0ntngsrcrynsocEgeaderreresgssorctemstEhosotkinlhsphsrcisfhscsldntwrsitistestsJ--11sh.

Dr. L T. mym Ira yau in (ha
Clutches ol (ha
Demon, RUN?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

Treatment Scientific.
SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

66

R. L. POLK & co/s

SEVENTEENTH E-- 1500 Mrs S Collins SEVENTH--Cont'd

Cont'd

522 *0 Jackson

1014 Mrs D Williams SEVENTEENTH AV Sixth av intersects

" W H Sizemore From e 18th n to 607 * Ellen Weems

1016 J P Womack

e 24th

611 *Anna Smith

1022 J E Munn

613 *Edw Spicer

1023 Wm Riner

SEVENTH -- From 615 *Leo Bennett

1029 J R Jones

Broad e to limits 617 Wm T Newman

1032 T T Jameson

10 F R Young

Seventh av intersects

1034 J W Barfield

11 J S Fincher

740 *Henry Taylor

1035 W S Moncrieff 13 A J Day

Eighth av intersects

1037 Y C Norris

14 Louis Lambert Ninth av intersects

1043 J S Williams First av intersects -- Davis Wagon Co

1044 A S Tolbert

106 Mrs M A Nich

" R F Bagley

olson

SEVENTH W--From

Eleventh av inter- 108 C S Moore

Broad w to river

109 C Eberhart

15 Mrs D Coleman

1101 W A Butts

110 F B Sloan

21 Mrs S Huckaby

1102 W W Watts

112 O I Chambers " A P Costello



1103 A L Scott 1104 W E Graddy

113 T A Stephens 117 S L Simmons

108 *F Hunley 110 *Irene Battle

1109 C R Fields

Second av intersects 114 Empire Mills Co

o (c/c>
o uoo DC O
>- Id -I
UJ w Id _l O 1 5

1110 W F Thompson 1111 J W Grider 1113 (1117) W H Cox 1116 C E Boland 1117 (1125) S D
Wright 1120 H L Doolittle 1121 W E Green 1128 H 0 Sapp Twelfth av intersects 1200 R J Myrick 1201 H M Johnson 1205 J H Smith 1209 Mrs L A John-
son " Mrs M Anthony 1216 J M Robertson

208 N M Mallory " Mrs A Bowen 211 W T Roberts 212 S Spino 213 R S Grier 216 Robert Crew 222 A S Brooks Third av intersects 309 *C Crawford 314 *Mattie Lowe 316 *Lewis Reese 318 *Rachel Bandy 320 B F Tennel 322 J N Portman 323 `Wm Harris Fourth av intersects

118 Mrs M A John son
SEVENTH AV -- From s limits to 16th
n e cor Sou Ry roundhouse
703 W T Newman 705 *W Jackson 707 *H Davis 709 *John Comer 710 *F Wilson 711 *Orange Hale 712 *W Jones 713 *S Copeland 714 *F Mitchell

O 1217 H H Thompson 406 *Jesse White

715 *Queen King

< Z 1220 O S Wilding < 1221 J L Owen

410 *Wm Powell 412 *G J Coleman

716 *E Smith 717 *Rev S F Doz

1223 V C Gate

414 *Viney Jones

ier

rr U) Thirteenth av inter- 422 G W Rogers

718 *Jeff Bidell

03 DC

sects

O 1318 Kirby Post

1320 J F Hudson

Fifth av intersects 720 *Chas Hollins

500 J T Kimbrough 721 *Willis Morgan

5004Leila Lewis

722 *Jas Smith

1331 J Z Trammell 504 Leila Edwards 723 *L Robinson

J 1335 A P Bugg

505 *M Dawson

724 *Frank Porter

Fourteenth av inter- 507 *M Butts

/25 *E Greenwood

2

sects

509 *A Strouse

726 *E Darling

O 1401 (1339) A S 511 *Lucy Streeter 727 *Jennie Jones

|_

Krotzky !

512 *Etta Fuller

728 *John Daniel

1405 C E Hubbard 513 *John Oliver

729 *A Howard

O 1412 Mrs C Cooper 516 *Maria Jones 730 *C Beecher

O Fifteenth av inter 518 *B Williams

731 *Edw Foster

sects

520 *M Turner

732 *J McCullough

T. L. KEHELEY^zth
BUILDING CONTRACTOR Pn,hones: BAeuitio|.f|1]1570

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN
Flrt. Marine. Life, Accident Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler. Surely, Casualty, Employers'

Liability, plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 --OldMl--1908 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street

Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

67

SEVENTH AV--Cont 1001 "Dow Spicer

734 *E Armstrong 1003 "A Peterman

725 *J Dixon

1007 "Miles Felton

736 "Eliza Baker

1011 *Y Rodgers

738 "A Steadman 1017 "Jane Walker

739 *M Tarver

" "Henry Hunt

740 *Henry Taylor 1023 *J Underwood

" "A Simmons

1025 *C Williams

741 "R Finney

1027 *H Williams

742 *Lizzie Smith 1029 "Ella Larkin

Eighth intersects 1031 "Wm Stewart

801 *M Lloyd

1033 *T Walthal

SIXTEENTH --From river e to 10th av
1 E Wallace
3 J M Stewart 4 W B Carden " Chas Rutter
6 G A Slaton 7 M L Smith
8 D B Copeland 9 Mrs N C Tread
away

802 *Arthur Pew 804 *L Patton
806 *E Nathaniel j 807 "Eula Brantly 808 *Alex Perry 810 *E Goodmin 812 *C H Marks

1035 *E Morris
Eleventh, Twelfth, Thirteeth, Fifteenth Sixteenth and Seven
teenth intersect 1719 *W Jackson 1723 "A Wright

11 Mrs E Lloyd |

12 R A Lassiter

" N H Gibson

|

13 Mrs M Goodwin (

15 C W Haralson i

17 E' E Wadsworth `

19 Wm Durham !

C/1

813 *E Alford 814 "Edw Jackson
815 *M Washington 816 "A Brown
817 "Rising Sons

Eighteenth intersects 1800 L L Cowdery
Nineteenth intersects 1902 C M Green 1906 R J Belser

21 Chas Ray

`

First av intersects

100 Mrs S Upchurch
101 Miss M Mathis (

102 J W Tharp

J

and Hall

Sisters 1910 E B Cranford 1911 J C Lowe

103 D C Madden 3 109 Mrs E Kimble "

818 *J Caldwell

1912 G P Treadaway 111 J J Coleman

819 "Robt McGee 820 "Gus Evans \
821 *H T Robinson

1915 H K Gammon 1916 W B Moseley
" Mrs A Cleary

113 Mrs A Aaron

114 W T Pool



212 Mrs J Comton 5

213 W R Faulk

U

215 S A Autry

"0

219 L H Leanear 2

Third av intersects tj

301 Thos Sauls

3

303 W E Reese 305 P F Smith

0)_ ` --

307 S3D0Q9

m M MTM rrss

D Harrison Lt Walte_ rs

2 BB 3!
*

311 Mrs N Joiner " P 2

313 "Geo Mass

315 *S Jackson

928 *J Filmore 930 "Ella Ross 932 "Inez Jackson 934 "A Murphy 936 *C Jones
938 "Ella Smith 940 "Chas Perry
Tenth intersects

317 *W Davis

SHORT PL -- Fr<

319 *N Johnson

Waverly pi 12th av, 1

e s

323 *L Stanback of J Fourth av intersects

29th (J C)

401 "Lucy Ralls

1162 J H Simerley

403 *M Jennings

1165 Mrs A Lester

406 "Sue Watt

1169 C Taylor

407 *C Johnson

1170 Mrs H Carroll

408 *L Thomas

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY U.&.

'Lf III
i s s Sap,

MSKOWSBSSSKiaS***"

C. H. HERRING & CO. 1211 Street

UNDERTAKERS Udy Assistant. Prompt Attrition Given to ALL Calli.

OFFICE PHONES: BEU 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

68

R. L. POLK & CO/S

in
z


SIXTEENTH--Cont'd 409 *C Johnson. 410 *Geo Williams 412 *E Burke 413 *Annie Owen 414 *Lulu Cox 415 *Mary Harris 416 *M Williams 419 *E Jackson 421 *G Washington 423 *H Stock 425 *Frank Neal Fifth av intersects Sixth av intersects 621 Linwood Ceme
tery 622 W T Lambert
SIXTEENTH E -- Continuat ion of 16th, from 10th av e to junction e 17th and 13th av and from 14th to 15th
1014 M N Daniel 1015 H N Ward 1016 W H Favors 1017 J F Ingram 1018 V D McElvy 1023 Jas W Lowe 1027 B G Smith 1029 S T Jones 1041 C W Trussell 1043 W A McElvy Eleventh av inter
sects 1109 John W Lowe 1125 Mrs E D Robin
son 1127 Mrs M Stringer
Twelfth av intersects
1421 T L Mendenhall
SIXTEENTH AV -- F'rom e 18th n to e 24th
SIXTH -- From Broad e to limits 4 T A Bowen 10 W H Allen
First av intersects 102 I E Reeves 110 W H Bibby 111 B F Malone 113 R F Ellis

115 D N Bishop 116 J E Crenshaw 120 W T Milford 827 *Henry Roberts Second av intersects 213 Mrs W Robin
son 214 *Levi Horace 215 *S Merritt 216 *Rosa Fite 218 *H Redding 220 *Lucy Jones Third av intersects 308 *Win Patterson 309 *M Gaines 310 *S Daniel 3101*S Upshaw 311 *E Brown 312 *M L Love 313 *S Holmes 314 *Lulu Baker 316 *Jas Marion Fourth av intersects 400 * Second Presby
terian Church 404 *R J Ransom
" Danl Edmunds 410 *Danl Maron 412 *M Lowe 416 *L Buckner 418 *Albert Ander
son 422 *D Dandy Fifth av intersects 508 *Luke Eddy 510 *Mi McCarter 511 Edna Morris 512 *Wm Carruth-
ers 515 *Robt Parker 516 M Jackson 519 *Ada Cook 521 Ida Johnson Sixth av intersects 610 Sou Ry Yard
Offices
SIXTH W -- From Broad w to river 9 L Manalov 12 T Wadsworth 14 Wm Lowery Front intersects
SIXTH AV -- From s limits to 16th
401 *Ella Baker

SIXTH AV--Cont'd 409 *Nina Harris 411 *M Harris
417 *Geo Stansell 421 *S Chester 427 *W Howard 429 *Jeff Burger 431 Julia Pitts 433 *M Barney 437 *Sallie Reed 439 *Sarah Rivers 441 *Dan Owens
Fifth intersects -- Gulf Refining Co 501 Nan Perry 505 M Hudson 509 L Bloodworth 511 *A Mosely 515 *H Holloway 521 *E George
525 *M Wallace 527 *Chas Walker 529 *D Davis 535 *Laura Davis
Sixth intersects 601 *M Dunn 605 *Helen Harris 607 *Wm Green 611 *Chas Green 613 *Lula Barber 615 *Alice Armour 617 *Jos Bull 619 *Robt Smith " *Benj Davis 621 *M Colbert 623 *Ella Allen
625 *N Johnson j
629 *Lee Jackson
631 *Robt Pinkard 633 *Wm Gaines 635 *Jas Johnson 637 *Marv Moore
" *Saml Hudson
639 *Henry aay 641 *J H White 643 *H Renfrow 645 Mrs B Finch Seventh intersects 701 *E Banks 702 *H Howard 703 *Elijah Hicks
704 *C S Giddens 705 *Mark Messer 706 *W H Brown 7 07 *Wm McCarter 708 *Edw Mott 709 *Clem Battle

Methvin Hardware Co. 'BroJst.5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

PDiIrECTOR?ES L J p&SsiLa* __ Coke. Tokaecs ui
sassass a.nu r. l polk uo,, .m/rsia.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

69

8888888888888888883888327822772272277"227711711S17711717771700097579074454677E41273477707337867{34771333322022692I220214(J212190121518111413Xi0879"46"3"*"92*76"40""g"*313*0"""""T"Gt""AJ"*FM"W '"DHCJETr*SW W "NhEBViW JC"CC*A"*G"*hI''`'''Ioe`"r*"""sCS""AoCLHSJHthDaWeEsM sNEiH'ooaieBmhShJMJMtJhB hDCTLmmlaeGonhaalaiiJhW PrteasaRraliLenalamnrenhsRaiotialiaraBvaJFaalnsissoCnASeoaleiaW rnPisBidsoiieclccW arRnlesiW oeRTianrRrnelllEbSW httHmycyrhoksnbekVcolyaaEJehebThBDitdaeGiyhhahGeDHudariksahceruniDW lnaei--iRAeCnsPrskhrnohieliNAolrrSwntsuchraaierntorRkpsJndseOliscoChiiW aevafomtesSwolnpsskeaBmonavtRTMeooitpnootCyeuhrlleawaveiabeolllrnymearirsxocBjonendlnsahltioersouordboecnbidgwgnenovivitanedsacslteaoswlHweasnteltlesseianenplesessstatmmmennoteyrgseta'rrndnlelatssllst11111111111E1111111111111100001001011000000001001l0003433030200222929e22929159289319199117811163089800788588368383128"3v882"9208271050T4413"4-4427343753N333391J7e531*"063"1"2""90*9e8""6"*24*"*"0nN""S*-*E"SG*J"1iLJ*"MTnHT"RA"C"9G""ML""R1"*"nMBtRS*Et"JuTEcJ"GG"S*W aA"t"*"Jh2aIeaJh4JhELYCBteauNnhuhoJoEtW lsMW JAnM aoR2ohaubW eooeinolsouolsW aLJhubemmcW mloYrasiBolCurW sSsQlCTrvbohJMcdmgzientGCiyteaCaGiryinlaaerSEmlieriueHaninshihxuCLgnwHilooeniBeearenmaDrsCLlllW W itRiutldaHoitEaebleaiolualCttrlxCelorhafBBeeieeMrrooaBiewaHewrvdeimeopomctoTadruNRCtclSaleoaaorSonruecvArenrrehayhlssebrmrahbswiAodakHhsimrsioormoockJtlorisniwesdasrlimrenlllmrobresosoholpwoonegscsienauCAeCdseBcooocnepmepkhtrsmtyersedlrLsahtonnntaosderoedlers'ssssyaedvodosrslransMoblssknntnsr1111111F11111144411144441114141141441i11431133311313222T1233113"1113f113"311300333S01335314333447"1934342233t322"322202257"h2223117111164e10I3T44732396"20511439X71i335JGC9e73EAW S8r2JR4W 19rwSNMM3MW JM "en*o"tt""hhT--*""""*"*-*tw*ooA**eh*11YNeMaTemeCPtBLHhJ1JoLCAaaArAHNHrrHPEMFLBLe1hrLm2bhrlNwrs1ssCsiChnnwoCsaefsa2neaCfnen3aiTtoBlonoettStooR3rnnCW TTSrDtshLGen5CFAtolTW ABBrW W rIwsCnBhtlhSM rGtrriiaoOihenaukaBaeuohMKyneHdVieeMToFaM CslnbProAglBalrinGradCiwanovOataoW Manghrle--drnAisoamhlieoitocRlnmlmieyrdnoloyCkinoulDendelieBSDartsreaBrkumtSllfrBsealsrieaaircueCostsirBorlcpiypsmsgltnslmrBuSoammeniiHrrrsssnoW eyotormneuislsooodssoknNhnrCsaecsntnwoiaisniseonesnettCglnCtitoeannetetlcoeslkshrhd'lnookctnRridsCscd4n-tsayoyg-

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
l BATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER BAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mnrr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Elevator, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room In Connection.

CONFECTIONERS RESTAURANTS
GROCERS

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

70

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

eal Estate and Financial egister of the U. S. and Canada

-- b SIXTH AV--Cont'd TALBOT AV--From TALBOT AV--Cont'd

P

1503 "A Cunningham Hamilton av n e, 1 2367 "Mollie King

--< C3 1507 *M Thomas

n of 19th

Twenty - sixth inter

P ~ 1509 *L Hooks

1931 H H Ward

sects

US 1510 *M Wyatt

Seventh av ends, Oak 2601 "Edw Jones

^1511 "John Dowell

av begins

_ 1512 `Emma Rozier 1960 T A Watts

2603 "Robt Ellison 2607 *S T Mills

1513 *Jas Moore

1963 M C Gorham

2611 Chas Randall

1514 "J Murray

Eighth av intersects 2617 R J Gilbert

1515 *M L Taylor

Twentieth ends 2646 ( 2307) J T Flor

_ 1516 "Sallie Sparks 2000 L H Chappell

ence

1519 "Geo Watts

2003 J M Compton Twenty - seventh in

1520 Golden's Ice & 2005 E G Weekley

tersects

Coal Co

Ninth av ends Twelfth av intersects

1521 "Wm Findley 2015 J Y Irvin

Sou Railway inter

1523 "Jas Johnson 2019 H W Smith

sects

1531 *daflin School

" JE Riley

n e cor Perkins Hos

Sixteenth intersects 2024 *M Freeman

iery Mills

-- Linwood tery

Ceme

Tenth av ends Twenty-first ends

2100 Charles Ham

2700 Garrett & Weddington
2701 Jordan City

Seventeenth fipp.ta

inter- 2103 W C Lunsford

Pharmacy

" Mrs M S Mc 2702 J C Thomas

1704 T P Wood

Crary

2704 J H Simerley

1705 M P Faulk

2107 J W Jordan

2706 J H Benton

1708 Mrs M Miller 2109 S Jones

2708 F I Reed

1710 L Norsweather 2110 J J Everidge 2712 G N McPherson

1711 Mrs F Smith 2113 J A Cardwell 2720 F L Jefferson

1712 Mrs M Elder 2119 Mrs A E Cum- " J H McClellan

1719 "Laura Pitts

bie

2801 (1301) S Mc

Eighteenth intersects " George Byard

Donald

2123 G M Craig

2803 (1303) J F

SOUTHERN RY -- From 17th n to 19th and from 10th av n e to Talbot av
along Sou Ry Tenth av intersects 1006 F E Wilkinson 1009 *S Toliver 1010 G W Jordan 1011 "Chas Jenkins 1013 *Henry Jones
1014 J C Scott 1015 *Jesse Green 1018 H T Tidd 1019 *Geo Taylor 1021 *W Jenkins 1022 T J Thomason 1023 "Henry Johnson

2124 N W Haines " G W Bartee
2129 J E Thompson Twenty-third ends Comer av ends
2303 Y C Norris 2308 Dr R A Cham
bers " W H Heath " J L Redmond 2309 W A L Morgan " JB Hart 2313 J B Hobbs 2325 G E Kite 2327 J H Johnson 2333 J M McCants 2340 L B Hale 2344 "Geo Blanchard Eleventh av ends

Smith 2806 W H McClain 2807 (1307) W M
Hardy 2811 (1311) Jos Wood 2819 (1319) S B Edge 2825 (1325) J W
Wood
TALB0TT0N AV -- (See Talbot av)
TENTH -- From Broad e to limits 5 George Frank 6 "Judge Flewellen 7 Cols Auction & Com Co " J F Ligon

Comer av intersects 2350 "John Morris

8 "Edw Foster

1046 H D Kemp

2351 "Henry Harris

9 L Friedman &

1050 G N Jarvis

2353 *W Harris

Son

1056 J L Allen

2355 "Sarah Hicks

10 W J Sykes

Eleventh av inter 2357 *M Ashberry

11 Parmer & Rice

sects

2366 *M Elder

12 F X Profumo

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones Suto.

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents ol ths Ceorgle
Home Insnranee Co., CoIambus. 6a., Strong, Old.
Prompt, Liberal Co.

_PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

71

TENTH--Cont'd

408 C W Gilbert

13 Rankin Realty 411 J K Sams

Co

413 M Emanuel

14 Ben Lee

414 W P Templer

15 S h a e kelford's 415 J T Davis

Drug Store

418 R W Jones

16 Benj Koplon

422 M F Elliott

17 I Wasseiman

423 D El Munn

3 52 18 Hodge Becker

Fifth av intersects

S 19 M Rosenberg

501 G J Jordan

85* 20 *C S Swan

507 C J Barber

" E P Terry

508 E J Turner

201 Hotel Alvin

509 R D Turnage

c 21 A Spano & Co 512 Mrs E E Day

22 Mallas & Ladar 513 W Phillips

23 W J Monte & 516 W J Huckaby

Co

519 J W Laws

24 P S Brooks

522 *Robt Crowell

First av intersects 523 R D Turnage

101 Springer Billiard Sixth av intersects

Room 103 Springer Opera
House 105 Springer Hotel 111 N A Ledbetter 115 Cols Cider Wks
Second av intersects n e eor Tenth St
School 211 T W Jones

602 County Jail 608 A A Phelts 613 *H A Adams
613JG U O of O F Hall
616 Old Jail 619 *Rufus Cobb 622 City Stockade " J W Tice

TENTH AV -- From

s limits to Talbot av

cor 3d Riverside 2

Cemetery

;f

cor 4th Colored ^

Cemetery

m

Sixth, Eighth* Ninth

and Tenth intersect

Wynnton rd begins O

Eleventh ends * <

1119 Ga Cotton Co

Oil >a a ^

1120 Hamburger Cot a 00

ton Mills

3

1136 *T Williams

aa n

1142 * Polly Terrell 1144 *Benj Callaway

8

Twelfth intersects

1204 J B Peel 1206 J D Knott

%y>

1208 Mrs M Favors

1210 Mrs M MeCart

1214 A M Gordy

Webster begins

1216 W L Edwards

1219 J H Upshaw

1221 Sarah Smith

1223 *G Wright

212 Mrs S B Kauf Seventh av intersects 1226 Mrs L Reeves

man

700 *Lou Evans

1228 W P White

214 Mrs E G Terry 702 *Berry Davis 1230 E'dw Rogers

215 R Jefferson

703 *Alex Wells

1231 Mrs F Dees

219 J T Dixon

704 *S Williams

1232 David Rogers

220 Chase Conserva 706 *C Thornton

1236 Mrs M L Allen

tory of Music 221 Mrs S H Hines

708 *W Hubbard

Thirteenth intersects

710-722 J E Deaton 1300 F Matthews

Third av intersects

301 R L Edmond

" H C Cameron 302 C T Miller

305 J Friedlaender

307 H L Dudley

" T B Moore

308 Mrs E Nichol

son

" C McCall

309 A E Chadwick

311 J D Chestnut

312 Z A Brooks

316 B'nai

Israel

Synagogue 321 W M Gordy

Fourth av intersects

400 Miss Lottie A

Wilson

1302 Wilson East

1304 W R Ware

TENTH W -- From 1310 Z M Price

Broad w to ruver

J R Hendon

6 J W Bishop

1326 M K Hill

10 J J Speed & Co 1328 J B Brav

13 *S Franklin

1330 (1328) *W

15 Acme Co

Brewing

Lumpkin

1332 Mitt Smith

17 *C Ingersoll 18 Frank Bros

1344 H C Brannon 1346 Perry Bray

19 W J Deignan 1348 Mrs M Ledbet

" Joseph Nappi

ter

19JM Thomas

1350 F B Tomblin

20-22 Bush-Phillips Fourteenth intersects

Hdw Co

1400 W J Proctor

23 R Deignan

1402 J A Harris

24 Pope Furn Co 1406 Mrs F Burns

24JAncy Orange

1408 B H Willis

Front intersects 1410 Edw Harris

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R. L. p^co" Detroit.

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

--

-- - - -----

of the United Statee end Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D I
Dentists. For Prospectus, address

iDUn111I/t

P
0(

PUUn>

DETROIT
MICH. '

72

R, L. POLK & CO/S

TENTH AV--Cont'd 1806 J W Weaver THIRD AV--Cont'd

1412 Mrs E Mendel 1811 H K Harris

333 *S V Jenkins

1414 A Watson

1815 J H C Fan-

335 "Green O'Neal

1418 T C Rogers

Nineteenth intersects Fourth intersects

1422 J L Hart

1900 W T Johnson 400 Z Holloman

1424 J W Hooks 1909 Jas Palmer

401 *E' Jackson

2 1424AT L Cotton

1910 H L Tarvin

402 "J Vinson

U 1448 Mrs S Matthews 1911 I W Skinner

403 *B Hardy

JS Patten av begins 1915 J W Patterson 404 *F Rutledge

w 1454 C M Mote

Twentieth intersects 405 *M Meadows

^ 1458 Mrs C Kemp Sou Railway inter 406 *H Martin

1460 J W Thompson

sects

407 'M Johnson

Fifteenth intersects 2018 *Lowe Thrash 408 'Henry Brown

1500 B F Corlev

2020 *L McMurrian 409 *W Baker

" JN Nelson

2021 Mrs M Smith

410 "Geo Davis

1504 W B Scar 2022 Mrs M Rice

411 "Julia Adams

borough

2023 J W Smith

412 "Peter Smith

__ 1506 J Barfield

2025 Wm O'Conwell 414 *S Holmes

1508 Mrs L Lockhart 2026 Ernest Reed

415 *M Golden

1510 N T Nelson

2027 G E Smith

416 "Luke Brown

1512 Shade Norton 2033 Mrs S Cheek

417 'John Harris

1514 B F.W'est

Twenty - first inter 419 A Davis

1516 C A Camp

sects

420 'Millie Davis

1520 W J Goss

Rankin begins

421 "Anna Brown

1524 A W Bray

2100 J H Newsome 422 Wm Grant

1530 T A Ross

2101 Rev J T Farr 423 "Sami Kyles

1532 Mrs L Walker 2106 Mrs M T As- 425 "A Thomas

1534 Mrs M Preddy

belle

426 "Susan Brown

1536 R C Scott

2114 J W Cheek

427 *H White

" E B Massey 2120 J 1W Dorough 429 "J S Kelter

1538 W L Brown

2128 J H Robinson 430 *G Jones

15384(1538) Mrs An 2130 T T Tarvin

431 "Wm Peterson

nie Gulsbv

2134 S J Slayton

433 "Wm Flewellen

1540 J H Hudgins 2136 R R Reynolds 436 "Wm Thomas

1542 Mrs L Allen 2140 W C Fulford 437 Minnie Baskin

1544 C F Wade

Talbot intersects 440 "Clara Shelton

1548 C F Wade

442 "E Stewart

Sixteenth intersects THIRD -- From riv 446 *H Henderson

1600 B F Newman

er e to Cols Driv Fifth intersects

1606 R H Bagley

ing Park

500 "Chas Bedell

" J M Riddle

202 "David Dean

502 "M Sample

1604 Mrs A Bennett 204 ( 203) *D Lowe 503 G E Huff

" Mrs B Howard

503JElton Huff

1606 C O Brinson THIRD AV -- Ftom 504 "Rena Davis

Seventeenth inter- s to n limits, 3 e 505 "John Howard

cppfc

of Broad

506 "Jas Ladson

1701 Dr F L Cosby 301 "Elisha Brown 507 *E Matthews

1709 H W McAfee 303 "A Wright

508 "S' Smathers

1717 D F Rogers

305 *A Thompson 509 *G Morgan

1740 R W Stone

307 *Wm Allen

510 "Willis Banks

1744 B G Harvey

309 *Etta Estes

511 "Wm Gilbert

1746 W1 T1 Harvey

311 *H Wright

" *R Leonard

Eighteenth intersects 313 *Wm Meadows 514 "Jas Williams

1800 J J Evans

319 *A O'Neal

515 "Dennis Jones

1801 J T Knight

321 *R Reese

516 *W L Jones

1802 T M Thomason 323 `Wm McKeever 518 "W H Peyton

1804 E A Seward

327 "Edw Clark

519 "Chas Bedell

jolk's Real Estate and Financial Register and hCanadsa

`

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

Rp.Lub.Plioslhke&d Cor..

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. MICH.

The life Insurance Company of Virginia Insurance Company in the
Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly on persons Irom two to seventy years of age. AU CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS. Sup!., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

73

THIRD AV--Cont'd 522 *A Wilson

730 Aaron Meyers THIRD AV--Cont'd " Sol Levinson 1011 J F Page

523 *E Schley

731 B F Newman 1015 M A Cook

625 *Mary Potts

737 Angelo Spano

526 *John Green

740 W J Davidson

527 *Bettie Upshaw " J A Williams

1016 M A Bradford " J S B Cross man

528 *John Green

741 J A Westbrook 1017 M M Murphy

529 *A Upshaw 531 *Lela Haley

742 L Y Corley

1019 C El Westbrook

744 I Wasserinan 1020 F M Gordy

532 *E Dickson

745 J E Cleveland

533 Win Love

" Mrs S Benton

534 Win Jones

746 R L Phillips

535 *Major Warley Eighth intersects

537 *A Halloway 802 T H Elliott \

538 Mrs M L Ben 805 H P Bausch

ton

806 J R Rowe

541 *James Butts 810 L J Schnell

5412 *Henry King

811 H T Moorefield

543 *Thos Smith

814 R A Patterson

547 *Ella Campbell 817 W F Matheny

548 L A Dimon

820 E E Massev

Sixth intersects

821 J W Miller

600 *J B Sherfield 824 T F Ledbetter

601 Britt & Rugg 825 J D Hearn

603 *S Howell

828 O W Thomason

606 *Millie Posey 829 J H Palmer

607 *M Carter

832 Mrs M Patrick

610 *Thos Posey

837 J N Johnson

611 *Lizzie Luke

838 Mrs M E Lloyd

612 George Smith 844 C F Pekor

613 *Abe Clark

Ninth intersects

615 'Fannie Davis 902 T J King

616 A E Dennard 905 Mrs L Sollie

617 G A Howard

908 W W Brooks

619 *Molly McCoy 909 C E Turner

627 *Ella McNeal 910 Mrs M J David

628 *Alex Toles

son

630 Mrs S F Conti " Walter Lane

631 *James Harper 915 Mrs A E' Porter

633 'Willis Green 916 T D Bartless

636 E P MeSheehan 917 G F Castleberry

641 Geo Kimball

918 Mrs M H Coop

646 Mrs L Durkin

er

Seventh intersects 919 Mrs E C Mun-

700 R A Davis

day

701 H C Smith

922 J E Ware

708 J R Struppa

923 J M Crawford

709 R A Davis jr 926 Mrs M S Lewis

710 Chas Guthrie

927 Mrs C McArdle

711 H C Jones

930 H S Floyd

712 Mrs B W Hogan 931 J T Cooper

715 C P Scar 932 Thos Bush

borough

" J F Caldwell

719 W T Bartlett 935 G G Townsley

720 Mrs P Bagley

Tenth intersects

726 L Musiek

1007 Bessie Ingram

727 Mrs A McElroy 1010 S Parkman

1024 J K Harris 1025 A B Daniel 1028 Dr C L Wil
liams 1030 Mrs C Gordy 1031 II E Williams 1032 S E Clark 1036 D A Andrews
Eleventh intersects 1114 V J Pekor
3 316 C A Morgan 1124 Mrs N H Bran
non 1132 Dr J M Baird 1142 St Joseph Aca
demy
Twelfth intersects 1207 R L Ross
" H Remington 1213 J T Fletcher 1214 T U Butts
" Mrs C B Huff 1220 J B Tarver
1221 W R Blanchard 1226 H W Garrett 1227 W L Clark 1231 A S Dozier
" Alvin Howard 1232 J A Mitchell 1235 E Philips 1238 J T Pearce
1239 Mrs C MeElhany
" E W Stephens 1240 St Paul's M E
Church 1241 H B Crawford 1245 J P Golden
Thirteenth intersects 1300 F G Lumpkin 1303 A Bussey
1308 R Crawford 1311 R A Ryder 1312 J B Banks
1315 G S Hamburger 1316 Mrs M Worsley 1320 M E Gray
1321 H M Howard

fir I F

\t pi *c Morphine, Landannm, Opium and other Drug

Ufuiqi/cv *

Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed

OFFlA TM^m^-TC?BnA^C?.H.ABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

umtfc, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY UA
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

74

R. L. POLK & CO/S

-

Methvin Hardware Co. B?Jsts
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

Pollr'e Danfol REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

I Wll\ O

W1 I bCI I of the United States and Canada.

UU> Contains an up-to-date list of all D I DnII/ 9 Pn DETROIT

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

L. I Ull\ Qt

MICH. '

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

85

R. L. POLK & CO.'S
COLUMBUS, GA,

CITY DIRECTORY

Columbus Coca - Cola

1908

ABBREVIATIONS

agt--agent si--alley
srcht--architect assn--association av--avenue
bartndr--bartender bds--boards bet--between (B. C.)--Bibb City
bkbndr--bookbinder bkkpr--bookkeeper bldg--building
blksmith--blacksmith blk--block
brklyr--bricklayer carp--carpenter cabtmkr-- cabinetmak
er
capt--captain oar repr--car repairer oashr--cashier civ engr--civil engineer elk--clerk collr--collector Cols--Columbus com mer--commission
merchant
com trav--commercial traveler
comr--commissioner condr--conductor confr--confectioner oontr--contractor cor--corner dep--deputy
dept--department dom--domestic E or e--east (E H)--East Highlands e s--east side electr--electrician

elev opr--elevator oper ator
engr--engineer exp messr--express
messenger furn rms--furnished
rooms (G)-- Girard gasftr--gasfitter genl--general h--house ins--insurance inspr--inspector inst--institute lab--laborer lithogr--lithographer mach--machinist mach hd--machine
hand
mech igr-mechanical engineer
mkr--maker mngr--manag er mnfr--manufacturer mnfg--manufacturing N or n--north (N H)--North Highlands n s--north side nr--near n w--northwest opp--opposite opr--operator (P C)--Phenix City P O--postofflee
phone opr--telephone operator
photogr--photographer phys--physician pi--place pres--president prin--principal

propr--proprietor

publr--publisher

purch--purchasing

R M S--railway mail

service

repr--repairer

rd--road

rms--rooms

(R H)--Rose Hill

Rev--Reverend

S or s--south

s s--south side

S A L -- Seaboard All

Line

slsmn--salesman

smstrs--seamstress

Sou Ry--Southern Rail

way

solr--solicitor

s e--southeast

sec--secretary

shoemkr--shoemaker

steamftr--steam fitter

stenogr--stenographer

supt--superintendent

s w--southwest

j

tchr--teacher

tel opr--telegraph oper-li

Qaftoorr treas--treasurer uphlr--upholsterer vet nurg--veterinary
surgeon

f0fl 3 O

W or w--west

Z

w s--west side

whol--wholesale

wid--widow

wks--works

ydmstr--yardmaster

H P--Highland Park

W E--West End

_Asterisk (*) before name indicates colored.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES
A
Aaron Annie (wid Levi), h 113 16th Abbeville Susie, bkkpr Brown-Culbertson Co, bds 1078
14th (P C) ABBOTT EMILE G (Helen; E G Abbott & Co), h 736
1st av

Springer betel r. H. SPRINGER, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN. Steam Heated, Sample Roomi, Tele phones and Electric Lights In
Each Room. Rates $1.00 to $1.80 Per Day.

D UtEilNITlIwS ITWSDIIENNITTFAnL CTREATGICSCTEAkRin r0FAuitnh*e rn,' l>', rpuoLIlVk 06& cuuo'

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

86

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Z

< ABBOTT E G & CO (EG Abbott), Proprs Columbus

o

Steam Laundry 9111st av Abbott Frank H (Suti), bkkpr
av

Cols

Steam

Ldv,

h

709

1st

5 Abbott Harry L (Jennie), mngr Postal Tel-Cable Co, h
1504 E 18th

h- Abbott Irene A (wid Hawkins C), h 721 1st av

o 0c

Abbott Louis J, bkkpr Home Mix Guano Co, rms Y M "Abercrombie Ida, laundress, h 1633 4th av

CA

uIQ

* Abercrombie #Abercrombie Abner George

Katie, laundress, bds 408 3d av Mittie (wid), bds 1633 4th av (Laura), elk, h 1610 2d av

Abner Nellie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1923 2d av Abney Elizabeth, weaver, bds 1609 1st av

Abney Ida, mill opr, bds w s 1st av 1 s of Lyons (G) *Abney John T (Emma), mill supt, h 1211 E 13th

Abney Joseph, wks Muscogee Mill, bds w s 1st av 1 s of Lyons (G)

Abney Marcia (wid Samuel), elk Bee Hive, bds 423 Broad

Abney Sarah E (wid James), h w s 1st av 1 s of Lyons Acme Brewing Co, J C Molder agt, 15 W 10th

0

Acme Adair

Steam Laundry John A, carp, h

(J 87

& H Julius), 1st av (P C)

1243

Broad

#Adams Ada (wid), dom 1113 Pearl

Adams Addison A (Missouri), mach, h 1318 1st av

*Adams Anna, dom, bds 1013 Lumpkin rd > Adams Annie M, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1503 14th av

Adams Beatrice, laundress, bds 721 4th av

*Adams Chapman, presser Kunsberg Tailoring Co bds 721

.

4th av

: Adams Charles, shoe mkr, bds 813 4th av

> Adams Charles C (Eolon), wks E & P Mill, h 2004 3d av Adams Claude (Emma), carp, h 2501 2d av

Adams Columbus J (Julia Y), carp, h 2124 Comer av Adams C Mason (Adams & Wynn), bds 209 17th Adamsi C Raymond, lineman, rms 1237i/2 Broad

*Adams Douglass, porter S H Munro, bds 822 Magnolia k Adams E Council (Ivy), elk Brannon & Carson Co, bds
820 Broad

*Adams Elbert, lab, h 1144% 38th

#Adams Elijah, lab, h 1144% 38th

Adams Ethel, tlrs G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 1918 1st av *Adams Ezekiel (m), lab, h 110 7th av (G)

*Adams Fannie (wid), cook, h 2414 Robinson *Adams Fillmore, mach, h 721 4th av vAdams Francis H, h Wynnton

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE 99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

O. W. WIULCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents ot the Georgle Home Insurance Co.. Co lumbus, Ga,, Strong, Old,
Prompt. Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

87

*Adams Francis, lab, h 502 Oakview *Adams Frank, lab, h 509 8th

*Adams Frederick, lab, bds 1013 Lumpkin rd

Adams George A (Belle), woodwkr J E Miller Co h 1429 6th av

Adams George W (Sarah), loom fixer, h 2941 3d av Adams Hazel, elk Boyce Bros Co

*Adams Henry A, grocer 613 10th, h 814 Magnolia

Adams Howard L (Mabel), mach, h 504 8th av (G) Adams James, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2956 3d av

Adams James (Mary), grocer 1725 2d av, h 1723 same Adams Jasper, student, bds 721 4th av
*Adams John Rev, h 928 Dryer

Adams John C (Mary E), ins agt, h 819 4th av
Adams John T (Mollie), lab, h 511 5th (G) *Adams Johnson, lab, h 828 8th av

*Adams Joshua, lab, bds w s 1st av 2 s of 10th (P C) Adams Julia (wid), laundress, h 411 3d av

Adams Lavonia, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2941 3d av 'Adams Lee, lab, bds 1629 5th av

Adams Lillian wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 893 8th av (P C)
Adams Lizzie (wid), laundress, bds 422 19th Adams Lucy (wid), cook, h 2420 3d av

Adams Lula L, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2205 2d av 'Adams Maria, bds 814 Magnolia

Adams Martha (wid Richard), bds 1022 E 17th

Adams Mary L Mrs, tlrs G J Peacock Clo Co, h 1918 1st av

'Adams Pearl, dom, bds 524 2d av

'Adams Ransie, lab, bds 11441,4 38th

'Adams Rebecca (wid), h 1629" 5th av

Adams Reuben (Julia), farmer, h 2205 2d av Adams Richard PI, bartndr, bds 511 5th av Adams Riney (wid), h 624 7th av

Adams Robert C (Mattie), carp, h 2956 3d av Adams Samuel, lab, bds 502 Oakview

Adams Sarah (wid), h w s 1st av 2 s of 10th (P C)

Adams Simeon K (Cordie B), collr Hunt & Co, h 2120 < Comer av

'Adams Susie, dom. h 810 8th av 'Adams Thomas, farmer, h 1205 E 36th
Adams Thomas (Estelle), fireman, h 1503 14th av Adams Virgil, flagman, bds 516 10th Adams Wm, lab, bds 1826 Robinson Adams Wm (Laura), h 894 8th av (P C) 'Adams Wm, lab, h 407 2d av

Oz

o
PI

o >
o

H 30
o

oH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

^al n f>OLK*S NATIONAL Medical, Dental, Lumber, Real Relate. Financial, Flour kill, Brain, Bakers, hen

r DIRECTORIEIS.

end Steel,'* Coal and Coke, Tabasco an! Cigar.

.LPOLiK CO.. V* can iurniah list* si say D

rads not faidnded la the eheve. II

&

88 W3 t/J

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

&

*Adams Wm, lab, bds 624 7th ay (G)

Adams & Wynn (C M Adams, J E Wynn), meats 1605 2d

av

"Addison B Hunter (Bessie), mach, h 205 31st *Addison Clara, laundress, bds 625 Russell
o *Addison Doctor Rev, h 625 Russell
U Aderhold John R (Dorinda), carp, h 845 7th av( P C) Aderhold Permelia, bds 845 7th av (P C) Aderhold Robert, wks E & P Mill, bds 845 7th av (P C) Aenchbacher John (Dovie), foreman, h 413 Broad Aenchbacher Louis E (Willine; Aenchbacher & Son), h 412 1st av

Aenchbacher Louis P (Aenchbacher & Son), h 1613 2d av
Aenchbacher & Son (Louis P and Louis E), tailors 1121 1st av

Aenchbacher Theresa, bds 1613 2d av Affleck Annie L Mrs, propr Hotel Affleck, h same Affleck Bettie P, bds Hotel Affleck Affleck Edward, molder, bds 806 1st (G) Affleck Fred, molder, bds 806 1st (G)
Affleck George D, elk Blackmon's Pharmacy, bds Hotel Affleck

Affleck Helen C, bds 2203 Hamilton av Affleck Hotel, see Hotel Affleck Affleck Ida C, wks E & P Mill, bds 806 1st (G) Affleck James (Anna), wks E & P Mill, h 806 1st (G) Affleck Margaret M, bds Hotel Affleck Affleck Wm D (Annie L), h Hotel Affleck Agard James F (Benzora), musician, h 312 Broad (G) *Age Ida, laundress, bds 811 Dryer Agoos Gus R (Bertha), clothing 1312 Broad, h 1315 5th av Ague Bertha, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 875 7th av (PC) Akin Charles F (Lucie), engr Cof G Ry, h 1130 E 18th Alabama Warehouse, Blanchard, Humber & Co proprs,
1021 Front

Albrecht Brownie, bds 1026 5th av Albrecht Camilla C (wid Neal W), h 1026 5th av Albrecht Charles (Alma), gunsmith 938 Front, h 514
Broad

Albrecht Estella I, bds 912 4th av Albrecht Fredericka N, bds 1026 5th av Albrecht John C (Louisa), mach, h 912 4th av Albrecht Mary L, bds 912 4th av #Albright Addie (wid), cook, h 1004 (975) E 12th

DOLK'S NATIONAL Mediae], Dental, .uwn, m mi Financial, Flour Mill, Brain. Bakers, bon

* DIRECTORIES.

and Steel, Coal and Ceke, Takaeoe and Cigar.

We can hrrniih tiiti ai any n I Dflltf P Pfl

PUBLISHERS

trade not included in the above. |f. L lULlV & UU. DETROIT, MICH.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia

TThhee PPIIOONNEFEFRR SSnoiultfhheerrnn IInnrdllulCstfrrilanll ILIiffAe IInncsunrraannocae rCnommiptnan..y.. I The OLDEST Southern Lite Insurance Company.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Sept.

The LARGEST Southern Lile Insurance Company.

COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

89

Albright Edward A (Ada), slsmn L Loeb & Co, h 2511 Hamilton av

Albright H Walter (Emma), engr C of Ga, h 646 22d Albright Jacob A, tchr, bds 432 Broad (P C)

Albright Joseph J (Fannie; Columbus Mach & Garage Co), h 1619 2d av

Albright Wm, lab, h 401 17th

Aldridge L Rollins (Luella), slsmn Ben T Brooks Co, h 1511 E 19th

Aldridge Margaret, wks E & P Mill, bds 1726 3d av Aldridge Melissa, h 900 20th #Alexander Adam, lab, h 800 8th av Alexander Annie (wid John), h 505 14th *Alexander Belle (wid) cook, h 759 26th *Alexander Bessie, cook, h 510 5th Alexander Burton, lab, h 924 Railroad
Alexander Charles (Jessie), grocer 1405 1st av, h 1126 Patten av

Alexander Corinne, laundress, bds 1410 Macon

Alexander David, elk, h 1204 Hunter

Alexander Eli, lab, h 17 Brigman (G)

Alexander Ella (wid), laundress, h 518 2d av

Alexander Enoch, lab, bds 636 4th av

Alexander Georgia (wid), cook, h 608 4th av

Alexander Georgia, bds 1611 4th av

Alexander Grace, bds 1304 E 23d

Alexander Ida, tchr Seventh St School, bds 1044 Front

Alexander Jefferson, livery 15 Dillingham, h same

Alexander John B (Mittie), wks E & P Mill, h 1612 2d av

Alexander Lizzie, dom 629 Broad

Alexander Lizzie, nurse, bds 524 2d av

Alexander Loman, lab, h 1918 3d av Alexander Lucius, lab, bds 1611 4th av

| wg

Alexander Lucy, laundress, h 510 5th Alexander Mack, sexton, h 513 4th av

*5 Wra

Alexander Mamie (wid), cook shop 1404 Hunter, h same

Alexander Martha (wid), bds 416 19th

Alexander Mary, spinner, bds 216 5th

Alexander Mary (wid), laundress, h 1410 Macon

Alexander Mary (wid Joseph), bds 1126 Patten av

Alexander Maude, wks Swift's Mill, bds 505 14th

Alexander Mollie, h 1611 4th av

Alexander Nancy (wid), laundress, h 320 2d av

Alexander Nellie, laundress, h 832 5th av

Alexander Oscar, concrete wkr, bds 1918 3d av

Ar* you a llave

|f4ai A4. . Treats all TOBACCO

J (0 the
"Coffin nail?"

Sir !I*

r


lllllffr C Habits Scientilieally
Illy VI V ,nd es"c"es*'"J!,y'

OFFICE, Third Nat'l Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM, 521 lit Ave. PHONES j "u*".61555

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LTTMRirn

trade and kindred interests

R

90

R. L. POLK & CO. 's

0)

"u *Alexander Shepherd, concrete wkr, bds 1918 3d av
Oj *Alexander Stephen, lab, h 501 4th av

h< oZf Lwil

(0
0c

Alexander Willa (wid Claude), bds 608 *Alexander Wilson, lab, bds 636 4th *Alford Emma (wid), b 813 7th av

2d

(G)

u Alford George W (Jane), grocer 2109 1st av, b same

ii o Z* o Alford Lena, wks E & P Mill, bds 2109 1st Alford Marguerite, bds 701 1st av DC Alford Phoebe J (wid Whitman C), h 701 1st av O Allen Acey, lab, h 709 3d av (G)

Allen Annie (wid James),.bds 451 S Railroad (P C)

*Allen Annie, laundress, bds 518 10th av

o0< Allen Archie M (Maggie), lab, h 1609 1st av Allen Aubrey, elk M W Kelly, bds 1216 5th av

Allen Augustus O (A S Wood & Co), bds New Estes Hotel

Allen Barbara (wid), laundress, h 1822 Gorman al Allen Benjamin W (Martha), phys 35 Needham bldg, h 2007 Thomas av
o Allen Bessie, bds 1236 4th av #Allen Charles, lab Cody-Scarbrough S S Co
o co Allen Charles H (Mary S), cotton buyer, h 1236 4th av

cca

Allen Clifton, mill opr, bds 2306 2d av Allen Columbus M (Annie L), boilermkr,
*Allen Daniel, lab, h 518 10th av

h

3339

2d

av

bJ 01 Allen Edward, molder, bds 412 Broad j,Allen Edward L (Kate), engr Cols I & C S Co, h 1024 4th av

(0 #Allen Edward W, carrier P O, h 409 19th
O Allen Edward W (Ivy), stone etr Elledge & Norman z Marble Co, h 422 23d
Q Allen Elijah J (Mary E), shoe mkr Sarling Shoe Co, h
2306 2d av
< *Allen Ella (wid), laundress, h 623 6th av
DC Allen Ernest, molder, bds 1308 E 19th Allen Frank (Mary), electr Hudson Electric Co, h 2 22d
m #Allen Freeman, lab, bds 411 2d av *Allen George, lab, h 214 8th



>


Allen h

George D (Martha 1103 2d av

E),

mdse broker

1101 Vo Broad

o o (8

Alleil03OnthD

^

^Rebecca)'

slsmn

Natl

Packing

Co,

bds

k.



DO

*Allen George 6th (G)

W,

editor

Sou

Christian

Recorder,

h

608

$

*Allen Georgia (wid), laundress, h 1036 6th av Allen Grady, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2960 3d av *Allen G Wesley, presser J L Allen, bds 1084 1st (P C)

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTOBY of North America, r. l. polkT co" "detroit.

D. P. WILLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire. Marine, Llle, Accident. Steam

0. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Snrety, Casualty, Employers'

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848 -- Oldest-- 1988

Agency In Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE 1149 Broad Street,

Colnmbns, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

91

Allen Harriet E (wid Columbus), h 548 Summerville rd Allen Harry S Rev, pastor Broad St Methodist Church
bds 1103 11th

Allen Hettie (wid George), weaver, h 1314 1st av #Allen Isaac, lab, h 742 6th av

Allen James, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 412 Broad
*ALLEN JAMES L, Cleaner 117 12th and Propr Allen Tailoring Co, h 409 9th (See adv page 4)
#Allen Jane, dom, bds e s 6th av 1 s of 11th
Allen Jesse (Sadie), wks E & P Mill, h 290 4th av (P C) Allen Jesse L (Victoria), carp, h 1056 Southern Ry Allen Jettie, bds 412 Broad
*Allen John, waiter Springer Hotel
Allen John F (Della), electr, h 15 W 5th *Allen John S, elk R M S, bds 608 6th

Allen John T (Albina), engr C of G Ry, h 331 18th Allen John W (Bettie), wks Swift's Spinning Mill h 3130
4th av

Allen Joseph B, bartndr, rms 915i/2 Broad

Allen Josephine M (wid Newton), bds 2007 Thomas av Allen Julius, miller, bds 742 6th av

Allen Lucile (wid Lucius), h 1542 10th av

Allen Lucinda, h 1540 1st av

*Allen Maggie (wid), laundress, h 216 19th

Allen Marion A, elk, bds 608 6th (G)

Allen Mary E (wid Fred J), bds 769 8th (P C)

!

fin11 Mary V (wid Frank)> h 412 Broad

Allen Maryland, elk, bds 608 6th (G)

!

Allen Mattie, bds 2960 3d av

Allen Mattie (wid Benjamin H), h 2210 2d av

I

*Allen Mattie, dom 1329 2d av

\

*Allen Mattie (wid), smstrs, bds 409 19th

s

#au TMtie L Oid ATMs O), h 1236 10th av

`

Aden Mmme (wid), laundress, h 405 5th av

\

Allen Myrtle, opr E & P Mills, bds 24y2 W 10th



Allen Nellie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 2012 3d av ?

7 i 2f-a ^rs' Pr Bel1 Tel Co, bds 412 Broad

i

Allen Otis C (Jennie), wook wkr, h Wynnton

Allen Otis D (Mattie), weaver, h 2808 Jordan

Tii n Eau1' clk' bds 451 S Railroad (P C) au11 Bebeeea (wid James M), h 2960 3d av

A av 1Chard ('HalIieL)' carP F R Young, bds 1236 10th

Allen Robert L, fireman C F D No 4, bds 413 23d Allen Robert P (Carrie), grocer 419 23d, h 413 same Allen Rosa M, dom 115 8th

Polk's DentalREGISTER AND directory

& DenS8
Dcnlists.

^ Up-t0-date 5 o' all For Prospectus, address

R'I H. L.

D0n1fKfiTbfO !T.

^011
M|CH. T'

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE
1140 Broad Street : : PHONES SSV.*,f&.

92

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

Allen Sarah, bds 1540 1st av

Allen Stuart, musician, bds 1103 11th

*ALLEN TAILORING CO, J L Allen Propr, 21 13th (See

adv page 4)

in

*Allen Thornton, hackman, h 825 9th av

CM CM *Allen Victoria, laundress, h 1701 1st av

Allen Walter (Kate), carp, h 224 Broad (G)

Allen Wheeless, elk, bds 2960 3d av

*Allen Wm, brklyr, h 1404 E 23d

H
tb
s

*Allen Wm, lab, bds 742 6th av *Allen Wm, lab, h 307 3d av *Allen Wm, lab, h 314 24th

gaSa *Allen Wm, porter Crescent Groc Co, bds 1036 6th av

gz

Allen Wm D (Belle), wks E & P Mill, h 217 3d av (P C) Allen Wm E (Bertha), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2210 1st av

Allen Wm H, mill opr, h 10 6th

*Allen Wm W, reporter, h 405 9th

Allen Willie, mill opr, bds 10 6th

Allen Wilson (Willie), weaver, h 2018 1st av

Allen Winnie, stenogr, bds 413 23d

*Allison Enderle Rev, h 94 6th av (P C)

*Allison John, lab, h 1544 5th av

*Allison Susie (wid), h 408 St John's al

Allman Walter (Bessie), mill opr, bds 1124 E 21st

Allmon Scott (Mamie), cabtmkr, bds 1208 E 20th

Allred Adolphus, elk, bds 507 2d (G)

Allred Leonard M, grocer 102 1st, bds 507 2d (G)

Allred Otis E (Mayme), elk, h 915 1st av (G)

Allred Thomas L (Helen), foreman McCollister Mnfg Co,

h 108 Gale (PC)

Allred Warner, cattle dir, bds 507 2d (G)

Allred Winfield S (Callie), h 507 2d (G)

Allred Zada B, wks E & P Mill, bds 507 2d (G)

Almeels Augustus, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2956 3d av

Almon John A (Bessie), carp, h 106 Brittingham (G)

Almon Louisa E Mrs, h 111 Brittingham (G)

Almon Maude, tailoress G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 111

Brittingham (G)

Almon Wm J, carp, bds 516 Broad (G)

Almond E Burt (Ruth M), bkkpr Wm Beach Hdw Co h

2409 Hamilton av

Almond Mary, wrapper J A Kirven Co, bds 1302 E 18th

Almond R Henry (Lula), carp, h 1302 E 18th

Almond Thomas D (Cattie; Almond & Denson), h 642 22d

Almond & Denson (T D Almond, W H Denson), cigars and

tobacco

Methvin Hardware Co. ar',,2U,25
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

p s Rfial Estate and Financial Realstpr ofthe o. 3. A valuable reference book containing State, lists and other information vfi

AND CANADA ea.c^ _p^b Ms 515 S Railroad

ISrlX'w^Mfnnie1)

M\T 8 EaiITMd (P C)

Ameson JdTwsor f / ! ' ?nei> bds 1213 E 15th

E 15th

(Queeme>' wk Topsy Mill, hds 1213 35

KT

aZ^b^nXe^pm n",1?? 1167 27th Ammons James'W (jfntl 5,'. ' bd\209 Broad (0)

Si OR O

Ammons J Frank helner ' hH^oncTT? 209 Broad (G)

Ammons Sallied'sfep^9

'

`Anderson Albert, porter, h 418 6th

Br0ad (G)

m 30 59 Js OR

Anderson Annie, bds 501 6th av

OR

AntrX Claude, Tilr

66



-
Anderson Elmer (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 1002 14th, *Anderson Etta (wid), bds 1629 5th av

Anderson Jesse J (Minnie L), carp, h 631 24th
Springer Hotel F. H. SPRINGER. Mgr.
Haies $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day fiv-Ss Botm,5,f7LttflrrdTe,ephoTe^s?^r^rch,Lf"!,-ci-

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

POLK & CO.'S

#Anderson John, lab, bds 709 1st (G)
*Anderson John T, sampler G H McFadden & Bro, h 1033

7th av Anderson Joseph, carp, h 1139 11th av

*Anderson Julia, laundress, h 522 2d av

_ *Anderson Lavonia (wid), bds 1609 3d av

*Anderson Lawrence, lab Hotel Racine

Anderson Lee, wks E & P Mill, bds 256 5th (P C)

#Anderson Lucy E, laundress, bds 209 1st (G)

Anderson Maggie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 66 Riverside av

Anderson Marion B (Nora), elk, h 918 Davidson al (P C) Anderson Mary (wid), h 709 1st (G) Anderson Sallie, dom, bds 714 7th av

Anderson Samuel, wks E & P Mill, bds 256 5th (P C)

y

Anderson Stephen L (Carrie), shoemkr, h 256 5th (P C) ^Andrews Barschall (Nellie), sec and treas Dan Joseph

Co, bds 1028 Front

Andrews Davis A (Alice), office 938 Broad, h 1036 3d av

Andrews Denver, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1927 3d av

Andrews Elizabeth, bds 87 1st av (P C) Andrews James, lab, bds 770 (21) McMurrain Andrews John, plasterer, h 1107 38th
to Andrews Julia, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 1513 4th

av Andrews Laura (wid), cook, h 1808 3d av Andrews Laura B, tchr, bds 1808 3d av

Andrews Laura J (wid John W M), h 616 25th Andrews Louise, dom, bds 614 Hunter

= CD

Andrews Martha J (wid John), h 87 1st av Andrews Mary, dressmkr, bds 1808 3d av

(P

C)

Andrews Mary, laundress, h 614 Hunter

Andrews L Victoria Mrs, h 1927 3d av Andrews Phyllis (wid), laundress, h 809 5th av

Andrews Thomas (Belle), mngr Broad St Stables, h 215

13th

Andrews Verna (wid George), h 936 2d av

Andrews Wm (Lovie), finisher, h 549 26th Andrews Zeida, lab, bds 614 Hunter

Anglin David A (Katie), grocer 928 Front, h same

Anglin Thomas F, mach, bds 928 Front

Anglin Zachariah T (Nancy), pedler, h 2809 Waverly pi Ankim Henry, lab, bds 1820 Gorman al

Ansley Elizabeth (wid Thomas), h 266 4th av (P C)

Anthony Amasa, elk J A Anthony, bds Snow Valley

Anthony Clifford Miss, smstrs, bds 1209 E 17th

Anthony Clifford, mach, bds 231 5th (P C)

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

p^ony Srts'lbfbd?75ft(P C) MS 1333 Broad

Anthony f0hn5 SSfaW 129 ,B 17`h

Anthony Judge L, farmer h loiXl 6th' h 508 8th av Anthony Louis A, collr W M Lit (G)

Anthony Martha (wid James'! h

Anthony Mary (wid Samuel wwf ?35 28th

Anthony 011ie( mffl op'Tds S E 7b E 17th Anthony Walter T ai: A ^uy h 17til

Appleby Burt F (Vinalue '

?n?47 3d av

Appleby Susie bkknr r '

' 1011 E 13th

14th (P C) kpr Brown-Culbertson Co, bds 1078

loth ay
^sit?^34 2dav(PC) m

1st ay

>! dry """'h 1232 Broad, h 537 &>

^lOtHy (Mi"ry)' Wks Armand S Julian, lab h 504 2d

Mills, bds 1226

iTS~Svd"3d6? r Front

(

d B Betts mngr, 1008

A^rrmmssttiroonngy Bi"e"nn"i'e CLro,ocko'ohk 81035089tEh >isv+h

Armstrong Eliza, cotton picker h 734 7th
asaisfi! Armstrong John lab h inno r '?? 'th av



a~av,

,,,,

Arnold Mamie, elk Bee Hive bds 617 9Mh

ArTaSAdo

720'3d a'

Arrant Chart* ^ & P Mil1' feds 108 22d

Arrant PM ^ "llI/ Pr> bds 107 23d

22d War (Martha), wks Muscogee Mill, h 108

Arrant Jesse M, bkkpr Herman Sternberg, bds Norman;

ArrifgtonHenr^e^e1^'0 foren?a"> h U20 E 13th S`S
P RealViW0ddKldSTMattSial'mWe*"8' HXKliSCO. DETROIT. MICH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkl&co" "detroit.

96

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

ARTHUR RICHARD J (Emma; Arthur & Humes), h

1220 4th av

ARTHUR & HUMES (R J Arthur, J E Humes), Proprs

Kimball Piano House 1140 Broad (See left top

lines)

Artis Florence (wid), laundress, h 3275 River av

Asbelle Alice E, cigarmkr, bds 2106 10th av

Asbelle Mamie T (wid John L), grocer 2106 10th av, k

same

,#Asberry Liza, laundress, bds 2357 Talbot av

*Asberry Moses, lab, h 2357 Talbot av

Asbrooks Susie, elk, bds 634 21st

Ash Lillie M, supervisor domestic science Public Schools,

bds 1335 4tli av

#Ash Paul, lab, bds 1118 Magnolia

*Ash Thomas, lab, h 767 (12) McMurrain

#Ash Wesley, lab, h 1925 Robinson

Ashley George W, elk Hirsh Bonfeld, bds 904 Front

Ashley John A (Barbara), carp, h 904 Front

Askew Daniel W (Frances D), driver, h 303 32d

Askew Frances L, wks Bibb Mill, bds 303 32d

Askew Lawrence, slsmn Boyce Bros Co, h Beallwood

*Askew Marion, janitor High School

Askew Wm F, lab, bds 303 32d
*Atkins John, lab, bds 413 St John's al

*Atkins Mattie, cook, h 413 16th

ATLANTA CONSTITUTION AGENCY, L D Griffis

Mngr, 22 12th, Bell Tel 41

^Atlanta Mutual Insurance Assn, O W Wallace supt, 19^4

13th



CO o Atlantic Compress Co, W A Sullivan supt, 12th bet 8th

and 9th avs

Austin Addison E (Rosalie), printer Gilbert Ptg Co, h

1338 Broad 5 ? *Austin Cora (wid), dom, h 719 8th
1 #Austin Lee, elk Almond & Denson, bds 716 5th av
u< *Austin Louise C (wid), tchr, h 741 Front

co

uoT25

* Austin * Austin

Mary, dom, bds 1938 2d av Mildred E, tchr, bds 741 Front

CO

< 09 SB 09 HU

*Austin Nettie, laundress, h 818 6th av Austin Sallie M, wks E & P Mill, bds 292 4th av

(P C)

>s bds 1161 E 27th
B?oaCdyr(G)S V (Amanda E)> wks E & P Mill, h 201
?ta' ,student> bds 201 Broad (G) ffi."GaSkbkdkPMlt"Bi1er' 4 201 BTMd (G)
Louis, elk, bds 400 3d (fe you In (ha
Clutches ol (he D*mon, RUN?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

Treatment Scientific.
SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY i

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

98

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Bagley Roy F (Nannie), elk P 0, h 1044 E 17th

Bagley Rufus H (Minnie L), foreman C of Ga, h 1602

10th av

Bagley Sophia (wid Francis M), h 744 Front

Bagley Willie F, student, bds 720 3d ay

*Bailey Anna, dom 819 1st av

>*Bailey Annie, h 1418 5th av

*Bailey Delia, dom 1800 7th av

*Bailey Eliza (wid), bds 315 18th

Bailey Ella S (wid Charles), bds 1346 6th av

*Bailey Laura, laundress, bds 715 Oakview

*Bailey Mary, cook, h rear 819 1st av

#Bailey Mary (wid), laundress, bds 715 Oakview

*Bailey Wm, lab, h 1005 E 9th

Bailey Wm C (Ellen), com trav Ben T Brooks Co, h 532



1st av Baily Bessie, h 636 5th av

o Wcc

Bain Bain

Annie, wks E & P Mill, bds Christina, wks E & P Mill,

170 bds

New (P C) 170 New (P

C)

111
o
oo a.

Bain
Bain Bain

John (Jennie), wks E & P Mill, h 170 New (P
Robert C (Fannie), molder, h 957 14th (P C) Wm, lab, bds 170 New (P C)

C)

o Baine Thomas W (Eva R), bkkpr, h 908 Broad

Baird Hugh (Leigh; Smith & Baird and N Highlands

LJ u -I

Pharmacy), h 2323 Hamilton av

< Baird James D, dry goods 1111 Broad, bds 558 Summer-

(0 _ ville rd (PC)

111 -I

Baird

James

M

(Ellen

M),

phys

301

Masonic

Temple,

h

o 1132 3d av

Ol Baird John S (Julienne; Power & Baird), h 554 Summer ville rd (PC)

< Baird Rush R (Carrie), asst trainmstr C of Ga, bds O A Rowe

f Mfo

*n

Baird Stanley L (Effie), soll Hts (P C)

phys 238%

3d

av

(P

C),

h

Inger-

ml Baird Wm H, elk Power & Baird, bds 554 Summerville rd . (P C) Baisch J George (Pattie), barber, h 1807 1st av

o

*Baker Annie (wid), laundress, h 412 5th av *Baker Arthur, lab, bds 813 6th av *Baker Eliza, cook, h 736 7th av *Baker Ella (wid), laundress, h 401 6th av

5

H O O

Baker George C (Willie), foreman Va-Carolina h 1112 5th av
Baker Georgia, mill opr, bds 124 2d av (G)

Chem

Co,

#Baker Henry, lab, h 1329 6th av

T. L. KEHELEYjro*i2th

n.

Auto. 1159

BUILDING CONTRACTOR Phones:

D. P. WILLOOX
Dr fti/ai



FRANK a. LUMPKIN f>nv > _ _

|

y*re' *ar*ne' me. Accident, Steam

WILLCOX & CO. I |

*0,Ier. Sar,y.Casaalty, Employers

1848 ---OOldest -- 1908 Ageacy ia Georgia

I luavuiij, riai

n GEreN.EcRnA.L. I.N..SURANCE

SUm* Cyc,#B1149 Bread Street.

Columbus. Gi.

__COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

99

Baker James E weaver, bds 424 N Railroad (P C) Baker James H (Alice), mill opr, h 1124 Patten av Baker Janie, wks E & P Mill, bds 121 2d av (P C)
5aker dohJ\A (Fa^ie), weaver, h 428 N Railroad (P C) Baker Kathleen^ tchr High School, bds Hotel Racine

Bake(BLC) A 06 la)> blksmith 1415 lst av> h 45 Park av

*Baker Lula (wid), laundress, h 314 6th

Baker Maggie (wid), h 707 3d (G) -

Baker Marshall L, farmer, bds 895 13th (PC)

i

*Baker Morris, lab, h 226 5th av (G)

!

RSfSChard,y

carP> h 424 N Railroad (P C) (

Baker Thomas (Luella), mill opr, h 124 2d av (P C)

!

Baker Thomas L, supt Union Benefit Ins Assn

!

*Baker Wesley, lab, h 409 3d av

3

Baker Wm, h 124 2d av (G)

:

Bake1r3tJr^)H)(Minnie), foreman Muscogee Mill, h 895 '

*Baker Wm L, broom mkr, h 1942 4th av

$

E Baker Winnie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 124 2d av (G) 3
Baldwin Cornelia E (wid Leonard G), bds 1413 6th av

Baldwin James, porter, h 1728 Hamilton av

r

Baldwin John C (Carrie; Baldwin & O'Halloran), h 2209
8V

Baldwin L Joseph (Mollie), engr C of Ga, h 915 4th av *

Baldwin 5bert, r (^ntomette)> Planter, h 509 Broad

B ldlT729S2M d B (Gertrude T)' trav solr Cols Ledger,

Baldwin Wesley lab F R Young, h 1826 2d av

|

Baldwin & O Halloran (J C Baldwin, W D O'Halloran) -

cigars and tobacco 1425 lst av

5

Ball John G (Mollie), com trav, h 411 11th

2

Ball Kathleen, bds 411 11th

2

Ball Lucile, bds 411 11th

w

Ballard Alice Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds 114 23d

*

Ballard Edwin L, elk Sou Exp Co, bds 515 12th



BallEd18TthmaS B (Tommie; T B Ballard & Co), h 1208

"aT B & Co (T B Ballard), loans 1209 lst av

8

Ballou Aaron L (Lela), ipolder, h 127 Long (G)

o

Ballu Caroline (Wld Frank C), bds 127 Long (G)

J

ambush Charles H (Ida), elk Springer Cafe h 520 lst av

Bambush Joseph F (Fannie), engr, h 123 18th

Bambush Laura, bds 204 Railroad



?BRafnnbd^yShDno^l,layttl(/ew' i.dT)K , bEds&72P0m9tnh> bds 204 Railroad

|

33
Polk's LUMBER DIRECTOR! UJ.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OP THR t ttmddd
tradb and kindred intkrest&"bbr

C. H. HERRING & CO. STREET

UNDERTAKERS Lady Assistant. OFFICE PHONES: BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

Prompt Attrition Given to ALL Call.. RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

K. L. POLK & CO. 'S

Bandy Jack, grocer 723 8th and 800 9th, h 720 9th #Bandy Rosa B, smstrs, bds 318 7th ' #Bandy Rachel (wid), laundress, h 318 7th Bane Andrew L (Lillian), collr Hunt & Co, h 2310 Hamil
ton av
*Banks Anna, cook, bds 705 7th av *Banks Celia (wid), bds 817 6th av *Banks David, carp, h 704 4th av #Banks Eliza, cook shop 701 6th av, h same *Banks Ella, cook, h 819 8th *Banks Emanuel, lab, h 414 17th #Banks Espey, lab, bds 832 6th av Banks Eugenia S, bds G Y Banks
Banks George Y (Katherine; G Y Banks & Co), h Wynnton
Banks G Y & Co (George Y Banks), mdse brokers 100 W 11th
Banks Henry J, bds 1312 3d av
*Banks Hugh, shoemkr 308 Jordan al, h 1935 Oak al Banks Jabez B (Sallie), h 1312 3d av *Banks Josephine, laundress, bds 519 Oliver *Banks Martin, lab, bds 437 6th av Banks Mary J (wid Wm G), bds 1112 E 15th *Banks Mowrie, lab, h 972 14th (P C) Banks Reuben H (Mollie), tinner, h 1120 E 15th
*Banks Spencer, lab, h 931 Railroad (G)
*Banks Thomas, lab, h 519 Oliver *Banks Thomas, lab, bds 701 6th av *Banks Vinie (wid), h 1805 3d av
*Banks Wm, lab, bds 931 Railroad (G)
#Banks Wm, porter, bds 519 Oliver *Banks Willis, lab, h 510 3d av
Bankston Andrew G (Pearl), weaver, h 811 7th av (P C) Bankston Charles, mill opr, bds 407 1st (G) Bankston Charles G, agt, bds 203 30th Bankston Frank, lab, bds 109 3d av (G)
Bankston Gertrude, wks E & P Mill, bds 109 3d av (G) Bankston J Claude (Sarah), carp, h 203 30th Bankston Mary (wid John), h 109 3d av (G) Bankston Ollie, mill opr, bds 203 30th
Bankston Wm (Nina), wks Girard Mill, h 212 8th av (G) Banner Herbert, elk D Rothschild & Co, bds 1119 5th av Banner Louis, bds 1119 5th av
Banner Max (Adeline), com trav Sol Loeb Co h 1119 5th av
Banner Wm (Rebecca), com trav, h 1119 5th av

Methvin Hardware Co. 'k2rUsu
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

DOLK'S NATIONAL I) Medical, Dental, Lumber, Seal Estate

* DIRECTORIESL..POLI K & CO., tWWraeedcceaannno.ftI.uirnncilsuhdeldisitns

of any the above.

n R.

I

Financial, Flour Mill, Brail Bakers I?TM
g cSe- ?!- "U_ C"--1 "* V CoBk^, Floeokaaccccoo anl
nm 1/ nnn

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.
Barbee Harriet E (wid James F), bds 613 5th av (C\
Jzvs?:r,5ia.-3,rs?L,-

Barter Barber

" h 507 Wth

613 6th av Bareiay Thomas, engr Sou Ry, bds 516 10th
5ard C wnCie' blksmith> bds 932 1st (G) arden Elizabeth Mrs, mill opr, h 609 Brittingham CGI
Barden J Henry (Margaret), foreman h 801 fd av C
fSg SSB - ZTnTu l

Barfield^ John W (Julia), clk Deat0'n Gr00 Co> h

Barfield OctaoVlMlT J Coart' bds 1104 E 17>
gSJrlj'1-OTA MS! **" "

^Barker Eariy! fab^dfHlT^thTv MS 1824 16tl aV
&E aj" g Sg 2

BToaer!?e " Barr Charles, elk J R Hendley, bds 2012 Thomas av

. Barr Charles, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 905 13th

^ Barr Edmund W, com trav, bds Springer Hotel

Barr Edwin (Idelola), electr, h 521 19th
(QO Barr Ellen (wid Hugh), h 632 Front

O +*

Barr F Reid, collr Newman & Flournoy, bds 2012 Thom as av

3ts i; Barr George F (Annie), carrier P O, h 2012 Thomas av Barr Henry, mach, bds 905 13th (P C)
iii Barr Henry Y (Jessie), electr, h 1208 E 32d _ (O Barr John W (Lillie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1703 8th av
Barr Lonnie (Eliza), wks E & P Mill, h 889 8th av (P C)

m o> Barr Ora, student, bds 1703 8th av

o o Barr Robert F (Ella), carp McCollister Mnfg Co h s s

C Line 1 e of 2d av (G)
0 Barr Roberta, mill opr, bds s s Line 1 e of 2d av (G)

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,{

OR LISTS OF NAMES

O.F.WILLCOX

PRANK O. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO

local Agent* of tho Ceorglc Home Insurance Co., Co

1149 BROAD STREET

*

.

lumbus, Ga,, Strong, Old. Prompt, Liberal Co.

_paTB0NUE H0ME institutions and keep the money at home

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

103

jl 2m' PTMter Cols Ledger, bds 889 8th av (P C)

Barr (SSi, h12f * Mil1' 2706 ^

as
OK

Barrentme Mary, bds 1011 E 15th Rflarr!nune J^ssa, mM opr, bds 1208 E 20th

msko
2>

.BBSarrreettttAAm myv,Tla'u"n5dr"esEs,&btfds M11i1ll8> bCdasrtW er ll E 15th

S sj"

Barrett George wks E & P Mill, bds 920% Short Barrett Wm, brklyr, h 1118 Carter

>n

Barringer Philip, switchman, h 1006 Wynnton rd

Eg

Barringer Retta, h 948 Dryer

y

Barringer Waite H waiter, h 948 Dryer

n rd

>

Barrow Benjamin, lab, h 706 27th

Barrow Virginia, dom, bds 706 27th

o

Barrows Willie, laundress, h 1909 Robinson

a

Barschall Fannie A, bds 936 2d av

^ bot ^v*^6 W (Martha E), watchman, h 2124 Tal-

Bartee Wm (Hattie), elk, bds 2203 2d av Bartlett Boyd, painter, bds 507 2d av
TWw! Sr?dT F (Susi?), lineman, h 2317 3d av
^555 29thS Gn D (Victoria), harnessmkr 1330 1st av, h

Bart3dtav ella> Cigarmkr N Himmelweit & Co, bds 719
?,eore W (Lula), mach, h 52 Park av TH CT B?rtW Tda' wklBlbb Mill, bds 52 Park av (B C) Bartw :JamesW> eabtmkr, bds 916 3d av
Bartlett R^th + K James F), b 507 2d av

Bartley Lydia (wid Edward), bds 302 1st (G) Baskin Minnie, h 437 3d av

F< BasasSCmurrett-?sW(Cpnora) Wwaeiatv6er rH, ohte1l34Ba2ed^naev (P CA

BssfpEISie'n m' bds 1015 Pumpkin rd BBaassssGHhaSttiw e '(wSi^d)d, thnt2'1b1d5s12s3t 1a6vFarida

m

aSS2daav-eS ^ (Bettie)> elk Herman Rothschild, h 2207

Bass Lee lab, h 1015 Lumpkin rd Bass Leila, dom, bds 1015 Lumpkin rd Bass Mollie (wid Joseph), bds 134 2d av (P C)

RWLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R. L. polkTO" "detroit.

Polk's DentalREGISTEB W 8 B E-Gs 3

oirectorv m ol the United State* and Canada.

R. L. Polk & Co. Contains an up-to-date list of all
Dentists. For Prospectus, address

104

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY IC. M.WOOLFOLK

Bass Sterling (Iola), bkkpr, h 2316 Florida

Bass Sterling jr, plumber, bds 2316 Florida

Bass Vivian, bds 2316 Florida

Bassett Henry (Mary), mill opr, h 2407 14th av

|- Bassetti Fritz, chef Rankin House Z *Basup fm, lab, h 1538 4th av

Ul Batastini Augustus F (Grace), motorman, h 1805 Hamil0 ton av

< Batastini Frank J (Lizzie), agt Life Ins Co of Va, h 1219 E 20th

Batastini Philip J (May), wks Perkins Mill, h 1807 Ham ilton av

#Batchelor James, lab, h 1938 3d av

#Bates Abner, lab, h 1325 5th av

- Bates Edward, elk Cols R R Co, bds Wynnton

Bates George C (Elizabeth), h 1523 2d av

Bates Mattie, tchr Seventh St School, bds 527 1st av

Bates Thomas W, pres Merchants' & Mechanics' Bank, h Wynnton

Bates T Jefferson (Nettie), h 527 1st av

*Battle Abraham, lab, h 1212 E 12th

Battle Andrew, lab, bds 1138 E 12th ^Battle Anna, h 1003 Carter

'Battle Carrie, laundress, bds 709 6th av

QO. BATTLE CHARLTON E (Mamie), Attornev-at-Law

co eTc-s
Im

1017i/2 Broad, h 727 same Battle Charlton E jr, student, bds 727 Broad *Battle Clem, porter, h 709 6th av

E-
o

Battle H Warren, elk Reich & Chambers

Co,

bds

743

CO
c

1st av

co Battle Irene (wid), laundress, h 110 W 7th

Battle Isabelle, bds 727 Broad

Battle John W, blksmith, h 1212 E 12th

Battle Joseph E, com trav Reich & Chambers Co, res Baldwinville, Ga,

''Battle Mack, lab, h 1108 Dryer

#Battle Madison J, sampler J B Holst Co, h 1637 5th av ""Battle Nellie, bds 1637 5th av

`-'Battle Sweet, laundress, bds 1108 Dryer

Battley Joseph A (Blanche), painter J E Miller & Co, rms 1050 E 21st

Battley Lula (wid James A), rms 1050 E 21st

Baughman Theodore J (Julia), carp, h 506 15th

Bausch Charles P (Belle) cabtmkr, h 1521 13th av Bausch Dorothea, bds 223 8th

Bausch Elenora (wid John G), bds 223 8th

oik's

Real

Estate

and

Financial

Register

OF THE U. S. AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each PUBLISHED ay,

State, lists and other information valuable to the Real Estate and Financial Interests.

R.L.Polk&Co.
DETROIT. MICB.

The Life Insurance Company of Viroinia the leading Industrial Insurance Company In the Issues Industrial Pno.nlic.!ie.s. Trome$- 8o .0nn 0 1to. $8A0A0.0A0A, w.i.t.h _Premi.ums payable Weekly on persons
RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH.AltrCC. lWi,.^WI1L^LI,AILMS4,VSFuHpt.".,V,,RToWomENs ^3Y16F-01U8RMHaOsoUnRicST"eTmEplRe.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

105

Bausch Henry P (Maggie), h 805 3d av

Bausch John G, city fireman, h 223 8th

Baxley Cleo M, bds 298 5th (P C) Baxley Henry H, bkkpr Davis Warehouse Co, h
Broad (P C)

Baxley Iola, bds 298 5th (P C)

Baxley Ira L, news agt, bds 298 5th (P C)

Baxley Ira R (Laura E), wood, h 298 5th (P C)

Baxley Leonard, flagman, bds 298 5th (P C) #Baxter Leila, cook 731 Broad

Baxter Martha (wid James), bds 1003 E 14th

Bayne Albert L, com trav, h 908 Broad

Bazemore Christopher C (Mattie), wks Swift's Mill, 1931 Northwest

Bazemore Clarence, spinner, bds 1921 2d av

Bazemore Eddie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 1921 2d av Bazemore Fannie S Mrs, h 1921 2d av

Bazemore James W jr, electr, bds 3206 Hamilton av

Bazemore John C (Ida), inspr Cols R R Co, h 1025 E 30th

Bazemore Lorenzo D (Mollie), lamp repr Cols R R Co h

1723 3d av

'

Bazemore Louis, wks E & P Mill, bds 1921 2d av Bazemore Lurline, bds 1025 E 30th

Bazemore Mary (wid James M), h 811 8th Bazemore Richard, bds 1723 3d av

Bazemore Nina, wks Ga Mnfg Cb, bds 1921 2d av

Bazemore Wm C (Mollie), grocer 3205 (2949) Hamilton av, h 3206 same

Bazzell Wm, barber, bds 3014 1st av BEACHWM B, Sec and Treas Wm Beach Hdw Co, rms gS

BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, O C Bullock Pres, W B 22

Beach ments,

Sec and Treas, Cutlery, Etc,

Hardware, Agricultural Imple 1110 Broad (See back cover

I?

3

and top and bottom stencils)

#Beadle Hampton, gardener, h Meeler s w cor Russell

*Beadle Mary, laundress, bds Meeler s w cor Russell

Beahn John R (Lula), police, h 509 19th

Beahn Julia (wid John R), bds 509 19th

Beahn Julius W (Amanda), h 1724 1st av

*Beall Frank, lab, h 833 5th av

Beall Henry G (Elizabeth), elk J A Kirven Co, bds 22 W 11th

Beall Mary G, tchr Primary Indl School, bds 22 W 11th #Beall Perry, lab, h 803 4th av

Beall Sanford C, elk Bush-Philips Hdw Co, bds 22 11th

fir I
ELe a I'S

Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drag *3 Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed

Whiskey and tobacco habit scientifically treated

OFFICE, Third National Bank Bailding

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenne

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY *

A COMPLETE EPITOME Op

U*"

trade and kindled8intbrJsts"*BBR

106

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

Beall Wm M (Jemima), h 4036 Hamilton av

Beallwood Sallie (wid), cook, bds 1105 E 9th

Beallwood School, w s Hamilton av 1 s of 38th

Beamer Lilia (wid Clarence), h 1823 2d av
\ Bean John F (Annie), carp, h 252 5th (P C)
j Bean, see also Beahn

[ Beard Alice, bds 918i/2 Broad

Beard A Benjamin (Annie), wks Perkins' Mill h 1167

;

Curtis pi

'

I Beai5\8'r?B14dPaUline)' SeXt0U Linwood Cemetery, h

Beard Jessie, bds 918% Broad #Beard John, lab, h 806 Dryer

Beard Julius J (Mollie), h 206 2d (G) *Beard Katherine, bds 806 Dryer #Beasley Charles, lab, h 826 4th av

*Beasley James, lab, h 921 6th av

^Beauregard Edward, bartndr, h 417 19th ^Beauregard Ernest, brklyr, bds 2611 3d av

"Beauregard Maggie, student, bds 2611 3d av M Beauregard Victoria (wid), h 2611 3d av

Beck Wade L (Mary), mach, h 105 Gale (P C)

Becker Hodge, furniture 18 10th, bds 1130 5th av

Becker Nannie, bkkpr W M Becker, bds 1136 4th av

Cl

fcmiture 1310 Broad, bds 1130 5th av

-

,2 1 !! 'Bedell

5hVles' Jackson,

cr"c"'
lab, h

500 3d av, h 519 1125 Magnolia

same

i

Maxie> laundress, bds 635 6th av

- n22L4tRhaBvERT (Mamie)' Clk Rankin H0USe' h

Bedeii Sallie (wid Wm R), h 1232 4th av

Bedford Thomas (Lillie), weaver, h BEE HIVE THE, Leo Loewenherz
1141-1143 Broad

313 2d Propr
'

(G) Dry

Goods

*Beecher Carrie, cook, h 730 7th av

Beecher Janie, laundress, bds 549 3d av

-Beeks Wm, porter Sou Exp Co, bds 1345 5th av
Beeland Amanda, bds 424 Broad (P C)
Beeland Cleveland L (Ella), frt agt SAL, bds 1140 5th 8-V

Beerman Louis (Mollie), tailor, h 414 9th Beers Emma, bds 1111 E 21st

Beers Kate, bds 1111 E 21st

Beers Sophia V (wid Wm), bds 1111 E 21st

Beggs W Thomas (Dona), elk J L Ivey, h 20 29th

J rs-aasbag-itei- Belines Franz J G (Lucy), bkkpr J B Holst Co, h 311 11th

POLK'S NATIONAL * directories.

Medical. Dental. IsinWr. Beal Estate

n. L. rU R co.. We can furnish lists of any

n | nn

Wsto not included in the sieve,

&

'Bnwm.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. o. F. WILLCOX

FRANK <2. LUMPKIN

Fire, Marine, life. Accident. Steam Seller, Surety, Casualty, Employers'

1848 -- Oldest-- 1908 Agency In Georgia

Liability, Plate Glass. Cyclone.
GENERAL INSURANCE 1149 Broad Street. Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

107

Bdeher Barney G (Mary), mill 0pr, h 306 8th av (P C) Belcher Ella, wks E & P Mill, bds 163 2d av (PC) Belcher George, wks E & P Mill, h 163 2d av P C
Belcher Harold L, student, bds 700 1st av

Belcher Queen, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 306 8th av (PC)

Beicher M alter wks Muscogee Mill, bds 306 8th av (P C)

BdlAnna (wid), cook, h 824 8th av

^

Bell Avthl TVkf ,MuseoMill, bds 1917 Northwest

t, *

E (Lula)> mach, h 627 4th av

BeUE Sthn (Mllie A)' meatS 1008 Wynnton rd> b H25 #Bell Carrie, dom, h 710 27th

(wid John), h 812 Clarity (G) Bell Charles, waiter Hotel Racine
ell Ernelme T (wid Alonzo), dressmkr, h 651 20th
Si/?1?* Pressman Wolfson Card Co, bds Wynnton Bell John, tinner Mrs Wm Fee, h 816 Dryer Bejj Laura (wid), h 1031 6th av Beil Maggie, dom, bds 1323 6th av
SStW ? (TMd Andrew), h 931 5th av n JJatllda (Wld)> cook, bds 809 6th av
eJJ JImerva (wid), h 832 6th av Ee Nathan, lab, h 1323 6th av Ee}J Nora (wid), bds 1621 4th av Ee Sophia, cook, bds 824 8th av Beil Wm, lab, bds 824 8th av

r!

*E &P M4ll> bds 528 19th

i

Bellah Robert P (Sarah), mach, h 528 19th

Bellamy Ann (wid), bds 212 8th

!

BeHamyEHen (wid), cook 525 6th av

5

Rp1iWS pharJesTW> clk Inman & Co, bds 644 2d av

*

Bellows Frank J (Fannie), engr S A L, h 644 2d av

S

Belmar Herman, lab, bds 505 7th

2

6 To h im 7tiL"y)' COm trav
*Belt John, lab, h 1825 Robinson Belvin Daisy M, bds 2925 Brown av

Cane Product |
5 "

Brown"1 at W (Marietta)' wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2925

BelVJo^m(Leila) ' blksmith Cols, Ga Buggy Co, bds 2814 g

5Maggie L> wks Bibb Mill, bds 2925 Brown av

*

Brow av'

th 1S Ga Buggy Co' bds 2925

Ben Lee laundry 14 10th, h same

^Benevolent Brothers Hall, 720 6th av and 403 19th

e
bIJ b

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER andiDIRECTORY of North imerica. R. L. ffiTcS! "detroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES " BROAD ST.
Factory Representatives everett and gB
KIMBALL

108

K. L. POLK & CO/S

*Benfield Lon, dona 1428 2d av

^Benjamin Abraham, lab, h 1319 E 12th

^Benjamin July, lab, h 210 (206) 4th

in ^Benjamin Sarah, bds 1319 E 12th

CM CM

Bennefield Curtis, wks E & P Mill, bds 21 River (PC) Bennefield Filbert, wks E & P Mill, bds 21 River (P C)

Bennefield Needham, wks E & P Mill, bds 21 River (P C)

Bennefield Stephen J (Polly M), wks E & P Mill, h 21

_j >

River (P C)

tZ2S

^Benner Viola (wid), bds 316 17th Bennett Amanda (wid Edward G), h 1604 10th av

Bennett Annie N, tchr Public Schools, bds 1126 5th av

Bennett Board C, condr C of Ga, rms 511 13th

S3

z
D

Bennett Charles, blksmith, h 750 27th Bennett Charles W (Minnie), barber, bds 1211 E 18th

#Bennett Edith (wid), cook, h 1311 1st av

Bennett Elijah G, bkkpr, h 1220 4th av

*Bennett Gaines, lab, h 1007 E 9th

*Bennett James, lab, h 635 4th av

Bennett James G (Ida), mach, h 1325 E 20th

Bennett Jappie, bds 1220 4th av

#Bennett John, lab, bds 1026 1st av

*Bennett Josephine (wid), laundress, h 719 6th av

Bennett Leah (wid Robert J), bds 249 3d av (P C)

Bennett Lee, bds 137 2d av (P C)

*Bennett Leola (wid), h 615 7th

#Bennett Lulu (wid), h 414 7th av (G)

Bennett Mattie, laundress, bds 750 27th

*Bennett Millie, laundress, bds 814 Dryer

Bennett Minnie L, bds 1126 5th av

#Bennett Molly (wid), laundress, h 817 8th av

#Bennett Samuel, driver Sol Loeb Co, h 814 Dryer

Bennett Sarah A, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1126 5th av

Bennett Susan A (wid James M), h 1126 5th av

*Bennett fm, lab, bds 1026 1st av

*Bennett Willie, dom, bds 604 Russell

Benning Annie C, bds 1420 Broad

*Benning Frank, pointer, h 529 4th av

Benning Mary H, h 1420 Broad

^Benning Patrick, driver J R Page

Benson John W (Nancy), wks Swift's Mill, h 1520 1st av Benson Lena Mrs, bds 521 11th

Bentley Addie Mrs, bds 1919 3d av

Bentley Anna (wid Jesse J), h 559 29th

Bentley Calvin W (Minnie), grocer 114 2d av (G) h 61 River (P C)

Mettivin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R, uStr Detroit.

_COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

109

Ben29thEdWard (JeSsie)' collr Masters & Agee, bds 559

i Bentley Emanuel (Fannie), lab, h 423 S Railroad CP C)
Bentley Fannie, wks Muscogee Mill bds 113 7th m Bentley Frank, wks Muscogee Mill,'bds 113 7th av (CM Bentley James C, elasser J B HolstCo h Clarity n/fO, Bentley James J (Jessie), loans, h 20] 18th '
av"TM)' F (N"ey)' "'ks Mu*fee Mill, h Ill Bentley Martha, h 741 8th av
entley Mary A (wid Richard) bds 202 Dillingham Bentley Ola, wks Muscogee Mill bds 113 7th av (n\ Bentley Randolph, elk J B Holst Co* h Clarity TgF

1941 OakCa" F MrS' grCer 2812 2d av- h

same

Columbus Coca-Cola

Bentley

" ='Mus8^ Trading Co,

*Benton Adella, bds 604 Maple Renton Carrie, dom, bds 619 10th

enton Joseph^ A (Minnie), meats 1815 Hamilton ay, h

Benton Laura, agt, bds 538 3d av

Benton MaTtha^L`(wloeotf'lS^1 "k

Benton ThTM11 JTpWid ?anna)' h 745 3d av"1"

H

and E 22"2d? ' 8 mdse 2706 Tall>ot Ms lltl, ay"

Benton Walter, porter, h 604 Maple

m
TJ

ergen Thomas (Ella), com trav, h 1312 5th av

3 O

BeTylitd F( aSi'e^0Ih

2
h m

.-Berry

" "29 5*"

*Reri'' p0lneiia (wid), h 4 Fountain rd (G) Berry Ernest, kb, h 209 Seals rd (G) ( '

Berry Gtetorg&e O ^WL(LooJtthie'V),'suhplft, \h mTVnfyrn'nhtooWynnton

B^vVa^'V^ h 663 (1) MeMurS

V1'3' Bern

Ow(h0rmne>" h 738 Broad

-Berry Marv'S l

1Vn^rj i1 620 Broad

B-BeerrrvryTRno!!srti^a (w/Am'Mla' uMnd?re7s6s3, h[106)22M5tMh "aTM v in

Co, bdsOOBmy B)' Mat S6C and treas Cols Brick Berry Wm M (Louise), elk, bds 620 Broad

S'"?"" P'an. Sleam, HsaJlv E!eclric Lights tnd TELEPHONES in very Hoom.
f* SPRINGER, Mngr.

Springer f^otel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER BAY

Flrst-Clasi
RESTAURANT
and
POOL ROOJVS
in Connection.

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

110

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

Bessellieu Alice (wid Mason), bds 1516 Broad

Besson Margaret (wid Jesse), bds 1046 Southern Ry

Best Christopher C (Nannie), lab, h 614 Brittingham (G)

Bethune Angus J (Margaret A), planter, h 703 Broad

i Bethune Angus J jr (Alva), planter, h 708 Broad

; Bethune Charles L, collr, bds 703 Broad

| Bethune Flora, bds 703 Broad

Bethune Lula L, bds 703 Broad

sBethune Samuel A, planter, bds 703 Broad

Betts John L (Josie E), mngr Armour Packing Co, h 400 12th

Beverly Aggie, bds 319 18th

Beverly Daniel, wks Muscogee Mill, h 319 18th

#Beverly Dovie, cook, bds 1313 6th av

Beverly Elizabeth, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 319 18th

*Beverly Emeline, nurse, bds 1313 6th av

*Beverly Lamis, lab, h 1313 6th av

Beverly Lula, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 319 18th

Beverly Stacy, h 255 3d av (P C)

*Bevins Riley, lab, bds 1221 10th av

Bibb City Coal & Wood Co (Ethebred, G B, F A and E W

Philips), 103 31st

BIBB MANUFACTURING CO, J F Hanson Pres, H B

Duckworth Sec and Treas, A P Finlay Asst Sec and

Treas, Yarn Mnfrs 32d s w cor Riverside av (B C)

Bibby Iola, dressmkr 213 Chapel, bds same

Bibby Mary (wid D Mack), h 213 Chapel

Bibby fm H (Laura), elk F A Stockton, h 110 6th

Bickerstaff A Howard (Nora; Walton & Bickerstaff), sec

C/5

ft o

and treas Cols Brick Co, h 1337 2d av Bickley Emma (wid Solomon), bds 432 8th av (G)

Bickley Ivey, stenogr Power & Baird, bds 1515 4th av

5? S
5?

*Bidell Jefferson, lab, h 718 7th av *Biggers Joseph, lab, h 1122 38th Biggers Joseph L (Minerva), farmer,

h

526

24th

M<
k

Biggers Katie V, bds 526 BIGGERS LORENZO J

24th (Josephine),

Adv

Mngr

Cols

C/5 C/5

oU2*

f< t


(0

Ledger, h 702 4th (G) Biggers Lorenzo M, real est, bds 526 24th *Biggers Mary, dom, bds 1421 5th av

HU It.

*Biggers

Melissa,

laundress,

h

709

24th

>0 *Biggers Minnie (wid), cook, h 401 5th av

2 ft *Biggers Nathan, lab, h 1111 38th

Bigham Samuel H (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1427 6th av

*Bilbrough Corena (wid), laundress, bds 612 5th av

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS



FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE PHONES 'uE,Li

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. 1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of Iht Ceorgle Home Insnranee Co.. Colnmbns, 6a., Strong, 014.
Prompt. Liberal Co.

_MTRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Ill

*Bil]ings Annie, dom, bds 1919 Robinson Bdhngs Benjamin, lab, h 1919 Robinson

30

"fh av "k (Mi"ie L)' ""Sr J D Billings, h 1021 (B CD

Billings Esau, lab, h 421 5th av



Bilhngs Fannie, cook, bds 621 6th av

V)

Svgs JJn D> Plumber 1123 1st av bds 1021 4fh

*S-!!-ngs Moses> lab, h 804 4th av ' Bdlmgs Patrick, carp, h 435 5th av

21 4th av

i lings ^ m, engr Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

Billingsley David, wks E & P Mill bds 7001/ i + m \

BiUingdey Henry, lab, h 1829 Bobinton /2 " (G) fillups Lula (wid), h 1610 4th av

cS" ^
s? " (O
Z? CD S' CD* &)

Bmdbush Carey, lab, h 1933 Oak al

Bmns TMh

Asa L

(Annie H),

drayman

h

1101 P noth Needham

bldg,

in

BiTamelia (,W)' geDi mdse 4130 Hamilton av, h 4126

B'rd Carrie, cook, bds 820 Front

R,Vd T?n (LiUluTl' wks E & P MH1, h 7 River IP Cl *T^djdokn' wks Hamburger Mill bds 1007 P3tt
Martha, cook, h e s 6th av 1 s of Ha aV ;!rd "ary, cook, bds 1620 3d av
lab, h 820 Front Bird Wiley (Martha), lab, h 434 1st av
irdWmJ (Sallie), mlnr 233 3d av (P C), h 445 Broad

Bird, see also Byrd Birdsong Edward, appr, bds 1727 3d av

R t! ?iGerFe' mach' rms 1023 E 17th

BSoT Burtus (Annie) ( bar(ndr)h^ijlT^Broad

|

Bishop

Ikf hdsW22o"dP' h 115 6*h

1ShBPr,,SSChPh22oT2faavttie)' '"g" and^bacco 1001

Bltdh lfs^h eph' St0ne Ctr Elledge & Norman Marble Co,

^ViComa"tsMh(6L^giadC

The *"at

Bize Harry C, engr C of Ga, rms 1011V, lst av

Bize & PecoWEiT1 B*fe * Peaot), h 904 2d av _ot (RE Bize, G SPecot), ins agts 1036y2 Broad

Too ^ 8. l POLK

W. Trim ,,d
, joutul

Prtllr'c n^rvt-al REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

I 1^.

wmar *5? i 1

1

of the United States and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D 8 PflSk Pn DETROIT, Dentists. For Prospectus, address *- * USI\ d Uu. ICH.

112

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Black Clementina (wid George W), bds 1324 10th av

Black John L, pressman Encpiirer-Sun, bds 311 10th

Black John T (Pearl), bkkpr Topsy Hosiery Mills, h 2921

12th av

^Blackman Benjamin, brakeman, h 1315 6th av

*Blackman Charles M, lab, h 1821 Robinson

O

^5

#Blackman #Blackman

Emma, h 1817 Fred, lab, bds

Robinson 1315 6th av

,Blackman Jack, weaver, bds 148 2d av (P C)

Blackman James C (Effie), farmer, h 1008 E 32d

*Blackman Lizzie (wid), h 417 St Johns al

Blackman Lonnie, helper, bds 148 2d av (P C)

Blackman Robert, spinner, bds 148 2d av (PC)

Blackman Tillman, weaver, bds 148 2d av (PC)

Blackman Wm S (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 148 2d av

(P C)

Blackman, see also Blackmon

Blaekmar Alfred 0 (John Blackmar & Son), bds 1336

3d av

Blackmar Alfred 0 (Mary), ins, h 1418 4th av

Blackmar Betsy B, bds 1418 4th av

BLACKMAR DANA (NATTXE), Vice Pres Georgia Home

Ins Co, Pres Muscogee Club, h 1410 4th av

Blackmar John (Susie; John Blackmar & Son), h 1336 3d

av

Blackmar John & Son (John and A O Blackmar), real

estate 14 11th

Blackmar Ray W, student, bds 1336 3d av

^Blackmon Amos, switchman, h 1009 E 9th

C/5

o '

Blackmon Francis 520 Broad

C

(Eva),

driver

Cols

Steam

Ldry,

h

. Blackmon Inez, bds 730 5th av

IIK
lit w

Blackmon Blackmon

John (Velma), Lucile, printer

wks E & P Mill, bds Gilbert Printing Co

11

16th

o

Blackmon Marshall J (Musa; M J Blackmon & Co and

3V a<

Blackmon's Pharmacy), h 321 15th

BLACKMON M J & CO (M J Blackmon, Dr J T Mon-

OO C/5

js
oe0 SB

BLACKMON'S Moncrieff),

PHARMACY 1100 Broad

(M

J

Blackmon,

Dr

J

T

<0.

Blackmon Walter (Jessie E), ins agt, h 522 24th

Blackmon Wm O (Josephine), wks E & P Mill, h 417

Broad (P C)

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS :
HAIR GOODS : HAIR DRESSING : SHAMPOOING SCALP TREATMENT. CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING

The Life Insurance Company of Virqinia

Jr1TM,TMTM** ^ hi ntil approved forms of Life Insurance Contracls from $500 00 fa tss Ann am

,,

'" QUARTERLY. .FMI ANNL-ALLY^D aVnuaIIy *

C. W. WILLIAMS. Superintendent. Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

113

Blackmon Wm W, elk T C Taylor, bds 520 Broad Blackmon, see also Blackman

Blackwell Charles G (Viola), supt Ga Cotton Oil Co, h

1333 4th av

'

Blackwell Fletcher wks E & P Mill, bds 158 New (P C)
Bkckwell Jesse T (Emma), wks E & P Mill, h 158 New
(B C)

Blackwell John (May), weaver, bds 508 2d (G)
Blackwell Josephine (wid Robert), bds 10 19th Blaine John M com trav Cudahy Packing Co, rms 500 12th
Blair Salhe, laundress, h 425 4th av

Blair Wm O, chief dispr C of Ga, h 813 2d av

Blake Lulu, wks E & P Mill, bds 447 Broad (P C)

Blake Porter (Carrie), dry goods, h 447 Broad (P C)

Blakeley Annie, bds 1018 E 15th

1

Blakeley Clara, bds 1018 E 15th

Blakeley Daisy Mrs, bds 325 18th

Blakeley George W (Ellen), grocer 1018 E 15th, h same Blakely Dora A (wid John J), h 637 20th

Blakely John D (Esther), sec and treas Georgia Cane Product Co, h 637 20th

Blakely Thomas (Addie), uplilr, h 1009 E 15th Blalock Alice (wid Lyman H), bds 521 23d

Blalock Eugene E (Fannie), carp McCollister Mnfg Co,

h 113 Gale (PC)

&'

Blalock Florence, bds 113 Gale (P C) Blalock Hill, mach, bds 113 Gale (P C)

Blalock Wm (Carrie), mill opr, h 1214 E 22d

Blanchard Albert, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 864 9th (PC)!

Blanchard B Lee, elk Blanchard, Humber & Co

!

Blanchard Etta, bds 1221 3d av

Blanchard Fannie (wid), laundress, h 721 5th av

<

Blanchard George, driver, h 2344 Talbot av

Blanchard, Humber & Co (W R Blanchard, J F Humber) j

cotton factors and proprs Ala Warehouse 1001-10212

Front

i

Blanchard Laura, cook 2129 Talbot av

Blanchard Maria, laundress, bds 2344 Talbot av

Blanchard Mercer, student, bds 1221 3d av

1

Blanchard Paul, student, bds 1221 3d av

lanchard Thomas E (Sarah), pres The Fourth Natl Bank, h 1200 5th av

Blanchard Wm R (Henrietta; Blanchard, Humber & Co)
AirntTi a^chard & Booth Co> h 1221 3d av
BLANCHARD & BOOTH CO, W R Blanchard Pres, J E Booth Sec and Treas, Dry Goods 1124-1126 Broad

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for lha Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey I Tobaeeo Habits

OnPrFFIICCFE. TThLiIr.dJ Nkia.tm'l lank J.*.l.dB. ^

N* Failure, Csre Guaranteed PHONES: 0*11 655, Aula. 1555

7

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY EPITOME OF THB LUMRPR trade AND KINDRED interests.

O 114

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Blanchart Susan (wid Julius J), bds 1801 10th av

O Bland Enoch, elk, bds 2314 Hamilton av Bland Fannie, wks E & P Mill, bds 175 5th (P C)

Bland Frank W (M Ophelia), grocer 2316 Hamilton av

OO h 2314 same

0< .

Bland James T, wks E & P Mill, h 175 5th (P C) -- Bland Lula, wks E & P Mill, bds 175 5th (P C)

Bland Mattie, bds 175 5th (P C)

'Blanding Pierce, lab, h 712 5th av

j

'Blanding Willie, cook, bds 712 5th av

<

Blanford John W, elk Atlantic Compress Co, bds Wynnton

O

Blankenship Bird, bds W H H Blankenship

t a Blankenship Ernest L (Ozella), ins, h Wynnton

fA Blankenship George L, student, bds W H H Blankenship

-- w#

Blankenship kenship

Hollenbeck,

cotton

ginner,

bds

W

H

H

Blan-

Blankenship Josie, bds W H H Blankenship
OC J (0 Blankenship Sarah J (wid Felix), bds 1400 3d av DC Blankenship Wm H H (Josephine), h Wynnton W Blanton Clarence (Samantha), condr St By, h 720 23d g 'Blanton Kitson, engr Bibb City C & W Co, h 2715 4th av c Blard John E (Rhoda), mach, bds 1167 Curtis pi W O Blascoer David I (Rebecca), slsmn Sol Loeb Co, h 619
u Broad

Lil J Blau Agnes, bds 501 5th av (G) 5 Blau Charles H (Belle), foreman, h 920 4th av U Blau Edward W (Emma), musician, bds 501 5th av (G) -j Blau Edward W (Mattie L), cotton broker, bds Hotel
D ^ Racine Blau George G (Ola), mach, h 1128 E 18th
< Blau Rosaline, tchr, bds 501 5th av (G) Blisett, Wm R (Ida), driver Sou Exp Co, h 527 19th < Blizzard Francis M (Lucile), eollr Conti Aid Assn, h 800
DC Front Block Louise, bds 512 8th

O Bloodsworth Erie (wid John H), wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds A ffl rj A Dawson

< #Bloodworth Laura, h 509 6th av Bloodworth Thomas W (Lamana), condr, h 1812 11th av
O z Bloom Eva, bds 1413 2d av O Bloom Henry (Stern & Bloom), h 1413 2d av h Bloom Mina, bds 1413 2d av q 'Blount Grace, dom, bds 702 9th
$ O 'Blount Harvey, lab, h 702 9th 'Blount Lucius, shoemkr 1148 Wynnton rd, h saflie

T. L. KEHELCY Auto. Phono 11SO BellPhoneoj?il.
Contractor and Builder = s \m 121b

D. F. WILLCOX

FHANK G. LUMPKIN Fire. Karine, tile. Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Seller, Surety, Casualty, Employers'

ms --Oldest-- 1998 *icy In Ceorflia

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.
GENERAL INSURANCE 1149 Bread Street, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, QA., CITY DIRECTORY.

H5

Blow John F (Emma), carp, h 114 18th

Bludwine Bottling 1st av

Co,

Frederick

Stewart

propr,

1446

Blue Martin C, eleetr, rms 315 6th (G)

*BRilUunnJt Dicky (T(wdild'),lahun5d1r7ess9>thh 616 Oakview

Blunt Gaines, lab, h 802 6th av

Blunt John, lab, bds 616 Oakview

B yt(P C1)dreW J (Anna 0)> wks E & p Mill, bds 164 New

Blythe Samuel R (Jessie), city fireman, h 830 2d av B nai Israel Synagogue, 316 10th
E?UATION, G Gunby Jordan Pres, Carlton
BldgbSn SeC' J S Matthews Treas> 0ffice High School
Board of Trade Building, 15y2 11th
Boatwright L E (wid Wm R), h 1328 Front Bookman Harry (Fannie), carp, h 703 3d (G) Bockman John (Maggie), carp, h 1120 Patten av Boddie Loula, cook, bds 2917 Jones av Bodifer Frank, cook Rankin House Body Emily (wid), h 1921 Oak al Body Flein, lab, h 2315 Jordan
Body Hiram, barber 1413y2 1st av, h 2320 Jordan Boggs Annie, weaver, bds 504 14th Boggs Jesse G (Tishie), weaver, h 1020 E 20th Boggs John C (Annie), lab, h 642 25th
Boggs,John W, barber W M McSwain, bds 841 7th av j

Boggs Joseph (Mattie), carp F R Young, h 962 14th (PCI '

Boggs Joseph O (Kate), weaver, h 504 14th

1

Boggs Joseph S (Mamie), carp, bds 841 7th av (P C) i

T5i?fS

H

C), carp, h 841 7th av (P C)

Bolder Mary M (wid John A), bds 824 1st av

B aEdmf6rt E (SuSie)' clk Goldens F & M Co, h 1116

Boland Fannie A, weaver, bds 510 Broad (G)

Bo and Fletcher M, elk M J Blackmon & Co, bds 846 2d av Boland Grace R (wid Andrew), bds 825 3d av

Boland John F (Martha), lumber, h 846 2d av

So aDJ Marie E (wid Hamilton), h 600 Broad (G)

Boland Martha (wid Frank), h 107 Thomas al (P C)

Boland Martha, h 510 Broad (G)

'

Boland Mary, bds 107 Thomas al (P C)

Boland Thomas J, elk Smith & Baird, bds 846 2d av

Boland Tillie May, bds 846 2d av

folk's Dental REGISTER ARD DIRECTORY

Ofetainb an urTTo-clate lift of a7l^ I

^Stales and Canada.

UeSitikta. For Prospectus, addreSb " L

Pfl DETROIT,

MICH.

(/>

C. H. HERRING & CO.
FUNERAL DIRECTORS Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I 1211

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to Ail ails.

I *roid St

116

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Boland Wm A, elk D L Palmer, bds 889 13th (P C)

Boland Wm H (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 889 13th (P C)

*Bolden Bessie (wid), laundress, h 1116 5th av *Bolden Melissa (wid), laundress, h 424 2d av CM CM Bolen Charles (Mollie), carp, h 1159 Curtis pi

Boles Eugene E, stenogr B S Miller, bds 620 1st av Bolin Martha (wid John A), bds 411 13th

EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam

nested, Sample Rooms, Tele-

phones and Each Room.

ERleacttreicsLSigIh.ts00In

to $1.30 Per Day.

DENTISTS S JSSS. ?LTME i l polk & co.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

118

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Z

o< oX

Bowden T Leslie (Essie; 2d av
Bowden Wade, maeh, bds

Bowden & Goldstein), '
806 4th (G)

h

825

Bowden Wm W (Katherine), driver Acme Steam Ldry,

i

ft 1^11 jbj 18th

Bowden Willie, spinner, bds 2938 1st av

h Bowden & Goldstein (T L Bowden, M F Goldstein), attys

5cc

46 Bowen

Needham bldg Anna, housekpr

320

12th

-

h Bowen Annie E (wid John W), h 208 7th

bl
Q

Bowen

Beulah

I,

h

414

9th

av

(G)

Bowen Charles M, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 414 9th av (G)

Bowen Glenn (Mary L), engr C of Ga, bds 4 6th

.Howen Jesse, porter, h rear 804 Macon

Bowen John I, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 414 9th av (G) Bowen L Carl, flagman, rms Hotel Racine Bowen Mittie, bds 4 6th

#Bowen Sylvia, cook, h 621 4th av

Bowen Thomas A (Annie), cigars and tobacco 1209 6th av, h 4 6th

Bowers Jesse, weaver, bds 106 29i/>th

9

Bowers Lloyd G cotton Inv Co, h Wynnton

buyer

935~Broad

and

ypres

Cols '

BWHoteaikle7 R' freman Sou Plow Co> rras Commercial

> Bowles Leonard G (Ida M), police, h 525 26th Bowman Rhoda (wid Evan), bds 1413 12th av

JTM^,a~Sarah (wid)> eook> h 825 8th av BOYCE BROS CO; F B Boyce Pres and Treas, W B

XTM

T Young Sec, Wholesale and Re-

Broad11

Store and Ice Cream Mnfrs, 1214

Boyce Frank B (Alice Hamilton av

L),

pres

Boyce

Bros

Co,

h

240a2

Boyce Wm B, vice pres Boyce Bros Co, h 2505 Hamil ton av

Boyd Alex N (Amelia), police, h 568 N Railroad (P C)

tar es R (Fannie), supt, h 2110 Comer av Boyd Charlotte E, bds 627 Broad
Boyd George L, helper Cols R R Co, bds 627 Broad Boyd Jane (wid), h 408 Zion al

Boyd John H, supt Oil Mill Home Mix G Co, h 738 23d Boyd Joseph L, mach, bds 738 23d

ByCoJhe627 Bi-oJdinnie)' ViCe Pr6S Smith-Gordy-Royd Boyd J Lafayette (Nettie), gunsmth, bds 844 4th av

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE 99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

WILLCOX

.

D.p. WILLCOX Vr'n'4 I",h'

!.. broa*strEt A "CO-

*

PATRONI/f haue .11*

PHONE 2 I Prompt, Liberal Co.

---"ME ,^T,T^ h 522 18th

E 17th

^*RIW oykkm W WmIa, (l,a^b,d)hP c3o1o4k'18hth503 4th av

Boynton i\Uty!"d *> same Boynton Thomas, lab, h 1823 Gorman al

bosr S&fsUsr mf 4tiwh 502--

Bozeman W Edgar (Bertta Ml Pfnter' h 41 4th v

`Bracely Ida, S

ema"' h 1219 E 15th

RTM^ ;I?cks luLal OC UU,g DETROIT,

The Life Insurance Company

The Th!

nPlIOnFNETERBsS!l!O'i!lhhorm"i JIInndunrnaan*c>e

Comp_ an_y,

i

rt* ?.-Jf|LS?Blh!!rn

Insurance Company.

The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Company.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. COLUMBUS, 6A.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Brasch Theodore W, messr R G Dun & Co, bds 1445 18th

Brasfield Etta V (wid Wm A), bds 846 2d av

Brasmgton Hugh O (Leona), wks Bibb Mill h

av (B C)

'

Brasmgton Oliver, wks Bibb Mill, bds 53 Park av (B C
Brasmgton Stella, wks Bibb Mill, bds 53 Park av (B Cl Bray Annie (wid John), bds 1328 10th av Bray A Walter, mach, h 1524 10th av

Bray Barto (Fannie), molder, h 1619 1st av Bray F Monroe (Lula), foreman, h 514 11th Bray Henry C (Nancy), lab, h 3100 5th av Bray Henry S (Cora), mach, bds 1012 E 15th
Bray James B (Mattie), cabtmkr, h 1328, 10th av Bray Jennie, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 3100 5th av Bray John T (Texie), carrier P O, h 2307 3d av Bray Julia A (wid George B), h 210 23d Bray Mary (wid David), bds 1524 10th av
Bray Perry M (Mamie), carp, h 1346 10th av Breakfield Ellen Mrs, bds 24 14th

Brennan Alvin J (Brennan Music Co), res Cussetta rd Brennan Eugene L (Mary L; Brennan Music Co), h 1511
JOj _L t7 111

Brennan James D (Mary; Brennan Music Co), res Cus-

J*Q

''

BEEF!? MUSIC 00 (J D, E L and A J Brennan), Anything in Music 1203 Broad
Brennan Stephen G, bkkpr C of Ga, h 1223 2d av Brenson George P, slsmn, bds 508 11th Brescia Joseph (Mary), bartndr, h 917 (617) E 30th Brescia Marie, student, bds 917 (617) E 30th Brew Jane (wid), laundress, h 1137 11th av Brewer Allen (Rebecca), wks Muscogee Mill, h 382 5th
av (P C)
Brewer Alma, laundress, bds 633 26th Brewer Alma, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 298 4th av (PC)
Brewer Carrie, laundress, bds 618 26th Brewer George W (Flora), blksmith, h 1010 E 17th Brewer James T, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 382 5th av (P C) Brewer Louis, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 298 4th av (PC) Brewer Oscar, wks E & P Mill, bds 382 5th av (PC) Brewer Thomas M (Mary), lab, h 298 4th av (P C) Bridges Wm C (Pearl), eandymkr, h 221 17th Brigham L Stanton (Mary A), pharmacist, h 1926 7th av
BngJht7.W3oe3o112od?eavrge W (Carrie H)> slsmn J A Kirven Co.

Br.LT.mfOT Are you a slave to the
"COfFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.

SEE HIM

OFFICE, Third Nat'l Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM,521 1stAve. phonesjaui".6?555

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY a

T- *RTMADDBEA^MnTDwK^INwDlTR0E**DE IONFTETRHEBSTlSu.mber

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

10

"ui Brigman Bachey, wks E & P Mill, bds 220 8th av (G)
Oj Brigman Mary (wid Thomas J), h 220 8th av (G)

h<
0^(0

Brigman Brinkley

Thomas Doctor

J, wks E & P Mill, bds 220 8th av (Mattie), wks Perkins Mill, bds

(G) 1161

Id DC

Z l til

" 1331 4th av

o



Britt
T}

&

Rugg

(L

W

Britt,

J

B

Rugg),

genl

mdse

601

3d

-- Brittmgham Clifford, weigher J B Holst Co, bds 2101

CS 1st av

'



O

Brittingham Brittingham

George, George,

bds 405 12th painter, bds 2015

1st

av

Brittingham Harry A, bds 2101 1st av

Brithamha(G)Herbert E (Josie), maeh> b 103 Britting$

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTERand DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" bdetroit.

O. F. WILLOOX

_. "RANK G. LUMPKIN

I



o. F. WILLCOX & CO.

*1yi?6Mr!L" GENERAL INSURANCE " *14* Br*ad Street Celumbii$, Gi,

COLUM_ BUS_ , G_ A., _ CITY_DIRECTORY.

223

Brittingham J L^er^Gora)11^^^^!^1?^ n* &V

h 2016 1st av ^

' lk Atlantic Compress Co,

Brijtingham Kate, agt C of G Ry Girard Ala

w" L0Uis D

b^riA1728 1st av, h

Brittinghami Louise, bds 405 12th

Brittingham Marie, bds 728 1st av

I

Brittingham Nellie, whs Swift's Mill bds 2019 Ut

Brittingham Ruth A, student, bds 728 1st av

V

n trngham Susie (wid James), h 2019 1st av

Brittingham Wm C, elk, bds 2101 1st av

ffilTt

E "*>.

B Hoist Co, h

Bnttingham Wilson H (Jennie), condr C C Eg, h 405

Britton Albert, elk Boyce Bros Co, bds 620 25th Britton Delia, wks B & P Mill, h 1824 2d av Britton George, wks E & p Mill bds 100 pntl,
Britton James M (Myrtie), elk I W Britton, h 410 Broad

Britton John, wks E & P Mill bds 100 9f)th Britton John F (Etta), ear inspr h 620 25th

Bri n pan7,,(wid Wm>- bds W0 20th S" B?arl Mra> bds Hotel Alvin

239 sam?aS W

***** TM 3d av, h

Bioad Street Methodist Church 1391 RmoA

09l4-936-9SEBroadABLES' *hmaS Andrews Mngr, Brock Caesar, lab, h 1305 22d
Brock Eliza, laundress, bds 1305 E 22d Brock Lee, painter, bds 1305 E 22d

rOCh5L05tthN(^V ^ Gi-d Baptist Ch,

Brock Maud, laundress, bds 1305 E 22d

*.BBrrooeckkmmaaannCRRiobe6" bEds231d022 Southern B^y

# rockman Troupe, condr M & G Ry, h 607 5th av fGl

Brodnax Augustus, porter J B Key & Co



Brodnax Bettie, bds 543 1st av

Brodnax Frank, lab, h 806 9th

Brodnax

!a,yndress' h 1822 Hamilton av

Brodnax Mary (wid). bds 1325 5th av

ad (G)

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

R. L. POlR & CO. J^,T' --uU up-Lo-aate lKist Po(f aallll D ~ *l'
Dentists. For Prospectus, address

knifed Styes and Canada.

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE
1140 Broad Street : : PHONES auto.2/Jaa

124

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Brodnax Wesley, carp, h 837 5th av

Brogdon Alice (wid Wm), h 1163 Curtis pi

Brogdon Charles, wks Perkins Mill, bds 1163 Curtis pi

Brogdon John, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1163 Curtis pi

es c\s *****

Brogdon Luner, wks Perkins Mill, bds 1163 Curtis pi Brogdon Pearl, wks Perkins Mill, bds 1163 Curtis pi Bromley George T (Annie), engr, h 3012 1st av

^Brooking Mary (wid), cook, b 1828 Hamilton av

*Brooks Adam, lab, h 510 25th

Brooks Albert S (Eula L), grocer 222 7th, h 218 same

*Brooks Amanda, dom, h 520 25th

Brooks Arthur, foreman, bds 823 9th (P C)

Brooks Ben T Co, B T Brooks Pres and treas, C F Jor

dan sec, whol grocers 1223 6th av

Brooks Benjamin T (Lula T), pres Ben T Brooks Co, h

302 11th

Brooks Bernice, bds 312 10th
*Brooks Charles, lab, h 1331 E 23d Brooks Charles, weaver, bds 256 3d av (P C) Brooks Claude, bds 302 11th
Brooks Cleveland, wks E & P Mill, bds 256 3d av (P C) Brooks C Jordan, bkkpr Gaslight Co of Cols, bds 612
Broad

Brooks Florence B (Pauline), supt oil mill Home Mix G Co, h 612 Broad
Brooks Fuller, mach, bds 1113 4th av
Brooks Gilbert J (Claude), weaver, bds 1511 14th av *Brooks Harry G, elk, bds 612 Broad

Brooks Isaac C (Sallie; I C Brooks & Son), h 402 6th (G) Brooks Isaac W (Lottie), grocer 910 Macon, h same Brooks Isham R (Lula), meat ctr, h 2902 Peabody av
Brooks I C & Son (I C and R P), meats 316 6th (G) Brooks James A (Lula), carp, h 703 1st (G)
Brooks James E (Blonde; Phenix Brokerage Co), h 1806 11th av

Brooks James P (Van), collr Bush-Philips Hdw Co, h 503 21st

*Brooks John, barber Edward Foster Brooks John A, barber 100 1st (G)
Brooks John I (Lauraine I), gardener, h 1216 E 22d
Brooks John J (Mollie), com, trav W C Bradley Co, h 2206 Thomas av

*Brooks Johnson, lab, h 518 5th Brooks Joseph (Goldie), wks E & P Mill, h 206 Jones' al
(P C)

Mefhvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

to " UlTSkCfc DETROIT. MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

125

Br6k01J2dWiv " ' Cm

D^n Groc Co, h

Brooks Laura, bds 541 Broad

Brooks Lee, lab, bds 1113 6th av

Brooks Leonard, barber J A Brooks, bds 823 9th tP

Brooks Leroy B, electr, bds 1926 7th av



Brooks Lula (wid), dom, h 208 4th

Brooks Mahala (wid Charles) hd<= mo p

,

Brooks Martha, laumdrS bds 812 9th ` ^ (G) roo s Martha E (wid James), h 407 6th (G)

*BlMrononkhSs NMaanrycy(7(widi)d'),cohok1>11h3 163t3h6 a5vth av

BRrinonoVks5 PPa^ulf, S^ lsmnWBmro)w' nh-C11u8lblesrttsoVn (CPo C)

Brooks Preston S cigars 1347

h 645 2d av

Ctt0n av and 24 4th av,

Brooks Robert J, elk Sarling Shoe Co, bds 2206 Thomas

Btr,ookfs SaarahhAA^tlwVd? AjP1,1e*0x0a1nd&erSSo)n,)h' b1d4s1040E2 169tthh (G) Brooks Savannah, laundress, h 613 4th av BBr^ooonk?s TTMhhommasaVE, aebl'khC5h0a9nPcealllmoretCtoo bds 503 21st *Brooks Thornton, lab, rms 1011 6th av
BrrookJ

Bracks Zebuln A (Ella J), propr Dixie Theatre ,, 312
Broughton Emma, bds 1411 12th av roughton James B, wks Swift's Mill h 1327 12th
Broughton James J (Eva) sroeer 14 M 5 \2th av Broughton Margaret, dom 1124 4th av S ** ' Same Brown Abe, lab, h 504 3d (G) Brown Acie C (Ada), wks E & P Mill h 211^ 9ri Q
Bcrroowwnn Alberta, l,baurankdermesas,n'hh11050176LHumunptkeirn' rd Ailce (wid), laundress, bds 40?5th av
Rrronww1n1 Aflluli1e1,G?, b(Adsrn5i0e2)> Cehlku,rcbhds(G20)50 2d av r7pc)nZ0 (Jennie), weaver E & P Mill, h 151 2d aV|
Brown Anderson, lab, h 816 7th av crown Anna, laundress, h 421 3d av rown Annie (wid Fleming), bds 283 4th av CP rown Annie (wid Lindsey), h 1112 (12) Mill pi

Springer Hotel
Rates S1.00 to $1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER. Myr Electric Cart direct tram -_-< __
TTaSlepDhhSan8emsPi|nl* each ReamE,leBcatrthics. LFioirfsat-tiClaasids
Reslaaranl la Ceanccllea.

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

126

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

R.L. polk&co.
DETROIT, MICHIGAN

DIR ?ECTO SRDRYvEnOGFlSINnEO5RTTHiHAPMurEDRI1Co.A

*Brown Arthur, lab, h 506 7th av (G) Brown Arthur (Bertie), lab, h 2707 Jordan Brown Bettie, bds 914 Broad
Brown Beulah, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1112 (12) Mill pi Brown Carrie, wks E & P Mill, bds 95 1st av (P C) *Brown Charles, lab, h 724 5th av
Brown Charles 0 (Mary), lab, h 412 1st (G) Brown Charles S (Grace), mach, h 828 1st av Brown Clara J (wid Henry), h 537 Broad Brown Clara, laundress, bds 411 Zion al Brown Clarence, wks E & P Mill, bds 66 1st av (P C) Brown Claude P (Sarah), elk W C Bradley Co, h 625
Broad
BROWN-CTJLBERTSON CO, J B E Brown Pres, Paul Culbertson Sec and Treas, Furniture and House Furnishings 1036 Broad
Brown David (Belle), mill opr, h 3 27th *Brown David, porter Springer Cafe *Brown Derry, lab, h 710 4th av *Brown Doctor, lab, h 2007 9th av
*Brown Dolly, laundress, bds 2204 14th av Brown Dovie, elk Aaron Bonfeld Brown Eddie, bds 914 Broad
Brown Edward, bartndr, bds 520 15th *Brown Edward, lab, h 922 Railroad Brown Edward D (Mamie), wks Bibb Mill, h 23 Hanson
av (B C)
*Brown Elisha, lab, h 301 3d av *Brown Elizabeth (wid), h 517 7th av (G) *Brown Ella (wid), h 411 Zion al Brown Ellen C (wid George W), h 716 Broad *Brown Emma, laundress, h 311 6th
Brown Emma, wks Topsy Mill, bds 3112 (12) Mill pi *Brown Esta, dom 637 1st av Brown Eula, bds 421 S Railroad (P C) *Brown Evaline, dom, h e s 5th av 7 s of 15th Brown E B M Rev (Sophia), bds 1333 2d av Brown Fannie (wid John), bds 3 27th *Brown Fannie (wid), bds 408 St John's al *Brown Fannie, cook 637 1st av
Brown Fannie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 421 S Railroad
(PC)
*Brown George, lab, h 727 4th av *Brown George, lab, bds 802 6th av Brown George W, painter, bds 523 24th *Brown Georgia, cook, bds 817 8th av

PH IYdSlIUClIHANUdS

r "REID'S PHARMACY''
UNDER RANKIN HOUSE PHONES Mi

eal Estate and Financial n I n n A A
R L. Polk & lter olthe U.S. and Co CanadaR.

o. P. WILLCOX

.

a&iyjfcteox Aco; |i^ss

--

c "owe fNST,njT,0N8 and keep me nonet *t hone

Brown Georgia, wks Girard Mill h 1(11 w
Brown Grant, lab, bds 936 Dryer " 2d av <>

Brown Henry, lab, h 313 Jordan al Brown Henry, lab, h 408 3d av
Brown Henry M (Dora A), elk h 1533 I9t>.

#Brown Jackson, lab, h 1333 6th av

Brown Janies, lab, h 403 23d

Brown James, lab, bds 1026 1st av

Brown James, waiter Stephen Brown rm, I9ini/ u

Brown Jan.es M, wks E & P Mill, bds9TM st avTp 01"

Brown James R, lab, bds 510 1st (G)

(P C)

Brown James T (Mollie), mill opr, h 95 1st av IP n

Railrol? (P cflK>' foKman M"seogee Mill, h 421 I

*Brown John, lab, h 329 24th

Brown jt C

\

"

IBrown John H, lab, h 718 9ft

` aV

Brown John H M, h 609 26th

Brown Joseph, lab, bds 1141 Lumpkin

Biown Joseph (Woodie), mach, bds 1607 1st av Brown Joseph, porter, bds 1516 Hunter

rTl339e2d avE (May A)' preS Brown-CuIbertson Co,

B^w11 ^0S?ph B' flagman, bds 1533 12th av

?B~n r e; '^laundA1reSssM> ubfdgs

C51'7

hds
7th

2a9v59(G2)d

av

rwn Lucy (wid), h 700 2d (G)

Brown Luke, lab, h 416 3d av

Brown Lula, wks Bibb Mill, bds 46 Park av fR o

Rrn^nATIar^a ^wid)' Brown Marvin, student,

laundress, bds 421 S

hRa1i9lr3o7ad3dtPavC)

^Brown Mary, dom, bds 1407 E 22d

(}

Brown Mary (wid), laundress, h 521 18th

>

*Brown Ma7y ^Wrelrfo^m

o? ss

p

sr*Ey =

betboit. MICH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of. MNort,1h A1 merica, r. l. pPoUlBkLI&SHcEoD.. BDT etroit.

128

R. L. POLK & CO/S

* *Brown May (wid), nurse, bds 103 Bridge row (G) # *Brown Millie, laundress, bds 2007 9th av 5 *Brown Minerva, laundress, h 321 4th
Brown Nathan A, U S deputy elk Circuit and District Courts and U S Commr, h Wynnton

See Brown Neta, bds 828 1st av Brown Ollie D (Bertha M), meat ctr J D Smith, bds 1920 7th av

Brown Peter, waiter Mallas & Ladas, rms Hotel Alvin *Brown Phoebe, laundress, bds 426 3d av *Brown Reuben, lab, h 900 Dryer *Brown Rosa (wid), laundress, h 1123 Rankin al Brown Rosa M, bds 537 Broad *Brown Rush, lab, h 633 5th av Brown Samuel, elk R M Stanley, bds 401 12th *Brown Samuel, lab, h rear 411 13th *Brown Samuel, lab, h 814 5th av Brown Sarah A (wid Wm), h 46 Park av (B C) Brown Stephen, restaurant 5 12th, h 1210% Broad *Brown Stephen, lab, h 932 Railroad Brown Stewart G, appr, bds 828 1st av *Brown Susan (wid), laundress, h 426 3d av *Brown Sydney, laundress, h 610 Maple Brown Thomas (Ada), wks E & P Mill, h 66 1st av (P C) #Brown Thomas O, porter, h 1407 E 22d *Brown Wm, lab, bds 109 9th av (G) *Brown Wm, lab, h 1643 4th av Brown Wm, student, bds 421 S Railroad (P C) *Brown Wm, uphlr, h 741 6th av Brown Wm P (Lula), lab, h 2503 2d av o Brown Wm G (Carrie), painter, h 523 24th
s *Brown Wm H Rev, h 706 6th av Brown Wm T, condr C of Ga, bds 1533 12th av
5 S #Brown Wilson, lab, h 2204 14th av
Brown Wilson L (Roberta), fireman, h 1538 10th av

SQ < Brown W Thomas (Ida), collr Johnston & Dickerson, h 1201 E 19th

eg Browne Charles S, student, bds 502 1st av

eZo
sat

Bull Creek Sand and Gravel Co, Browne, Swift & Wood Co, Vice Pres Swift Mnfg Co, Mayor of Co

lumbus, h 1144 5th av

Browne Roberta (wid John), bds 1344 2d av

Browne Samuel J (Frances E), mach, h 502 1st av

C. J. RYCKELEY "8ist Chiropodist

7 Yz 12th St.
Bell Tel. 1228

Manicuring : Facial Treatment : Turkish Baths

Tkc Life Ifisurance Company of Virqima taKSr&ssxffi
Home Office, Richmond, Va.
C^W. WILLIAMS. Supt, Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS. GA.

_COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

129

BK0HH Sp W,D 00' Rhodes Browne Pres, ReS svtft V ", Rres' E w Wood Sec and Genl Mngr, Real Estate and Insurance 43 Needham Bldfr *
Brldav B anche> tailoress Lafkowitz Bros, bds 2003

Browning Edward (Elizabeth), h 705 Browning (G) Browning Gray, wks E & P Mill, bds 600 Broad (G)
2d* av JameS A ^Mary)> wks Perkins Mill, h 2003

Browning John, wks E & P Mill, bds 2003 2d av

Browning Peter H F, mach, h 1638 3d av

Browning Struppa, wks E & P Mill, bds 600 Broad (G)

Browning Willie, smstrs, bds 2003 2d av

K

Browser Mose, lab, bds 838 7th av

Browser Sophia (wid), h 838 7th av

Bruce Anna M, bds 1505 1st av

Bruce Emeline, cook, bds 622 26th

UTstHaev ^ (Henrietta)' bkkPr E & P Mill, h 1505
Bruce Irby, cabtmkr, bds 1208 E 20th Bruce Richard P, elk Weil Bros, bds 1505 1st av
-Brunt Cody, lab, bds 800 Magnolia

*BSryva^n,tABRaerniCjam"in "

H9 Broad Street

Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

131

Bull Joseph, lab, h 617 6th av Bull Robert, lab, h 525 4th av Bullard Alfred, lab, h 2507 3d av

Bullard Amos L (Martha), grocer 2355 Olive, h 1423 14th

Bullard Benjamin, lab, h 768 26th

Bullard Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 82 1st av

Bullard Carrie Mrs, bds 2215 2d av

FC

Bullard Dana, bds 1408 3d av

Bullard Hector, driver, h 644 28th

SS l "-'*1 L D (Leigh), elk, h 2330 Olive

bJE fp



" ^hWa^v0018 Mnfg * * 30th I

?J?ry (fld Chappell), bds 2602 2d av



Bullard Mitchell, wks E & P Mill hd 89 w /r>

Bullard Myra, bds 1408 3d av

&V (P C)

C/1

t>R..nSllIuaT^dVSaabmratnt(h1Na,orlaa)u'nldarbe>ssh, 2b1d0s771682th26athv

*(

bSSS ^arren M (Argin), slsmn, h 82 1st av (P C) :

motorman' bds 1423 14th av

}*

ass a yVf'Wdfaa.'a" -1 BuCd wImL'fiSZfgL

"a ,



1409 2d av Merchants "d Whies' Ban* h

Bundy Mary Mrs, wks E & P Mill h 15 V, 14+u

v

;Bunnell Mattie, dom 2308 Talbot av % 14th



.Bunnell Wm, driver, h rear 2308 Talbot av

-

urand Lucy, mill opr, bds 635 24th

u>

TWW TTyrtle' miI1 Pr- h 635 24th lineman, rms 1237% Broad

JordanTh0maS L W* * & PMill, h 2611

^

ist ~
Mill, h 1122

^Urfr/ferson' lab' h 429 6th av

321 lheUSt ^ *Burke Emma (wid), h 412 16th

V|

#Burke John, lab, bds 609 26th

yfy Burke John W (Annie), tinner, h 900 5th av

#Burke Margaret, dom, h rear 1419 2d av

Burke Martha A (wid Cornelius), bds 2106 10th av

mJ Burke Talitha (wid Henry), bds 900 5th av

^ g Burkes Bessie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 199 2d av (P C)
I- a 2 Burkes Cullen, wks Girard Mill, bds 199 2d av (P C)

2T

*Burkes Edgar, barber 1445 1st av, h rear 1419 2d av

" CUQ *Burkes Prank, lab, bds 308 18th

??

Burkes George (Alabama), wks Swift's Mill, h 100 1st

W 55<

av (PC)

-- Burkes Jessie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 199 2d av (P C) *Burkes Mattie (wid), h 413 St John's al
Burkes W Robert (Zebie R), wks E & P Mill, h 199 2d av (P C)

*Burks Bessie, dom, bds 1620 3d av Burks David C, fireman, bds 683 7th (P C) Burks John (Jane), h 683 7th (P C) *Burks Mary, dom, bds 1620 3d av Q *Burks Newton, lab, h 1620 3d av P Burks Paul (Zona), police, h 2009 11th av -- *Burley Rebecca (wid), bds 1422 5th av
Z Burnett Asa B (Lulu), engr, h 276 4th av (P C) -- Burnett Eugene P (Delia), elk E & P Mill, bds 1430 ) Broad

jj Burnett Gertrude, wks E! & P Mill, bds 219 Broad (G) z Burnett John, wks E & P Mill, bds 219 Broad (G) jj Burnett Mabel, weaver, bds 219 Broad (G) D Burnett Maud P, bds 1430 Broad CQ Burnett Paul, bds 1430 Broad
ff Burnett Samuel A (Emma), mill opr, h 219 Broad (G) D Burnett Simmie, weaver, bds 219 Broad (G) O *Burney Jackson, brklyr, h 529 5th av
> Burns Benjamin H (Ruth), livery 1226 1st av, h TVynn-

Burns Carl R, elk, bds 10 9th
Burns Charles (Annie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2014 1st av Burns Emma, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1406 10th av Burns Fannie (wid Alexander), h 1406 10th av Burns Margaret, stenogr, bds 2520 Hamilton av Burns Mary G, tchr Tenth St School, bds 417 12th

Methvin Hardware Co. bSJs?.5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

sreassfessites: "*!., Deatal. taster. KmI tatate, sco, .fisypm.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

133

Burns Morris A (Antoinette), meat ctr, h 2520 Hamilion &v

Burns Peter L (Mattie A), police, h 10 9th Burns Rosa, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1406 10th av Burnside John (May), wks E & P Mill, h 468 N Railroad
(r L)

Burnside Pearl, bds Hotel Racine

Burnsides Henry O, wireman Cols R R Co, bds 455 S Rail

road (P C)



Burnsides Minnie (wid Lee), bds 1418 10th av

BBuurnrrsidWems ,Thlaobm, ahs

(Susan), h 430 4th av

455

S

Railroad

(P

C)

Burroughs Wm T (Viola), com trav, h 1528 2d av Burrus Dora A (wid Wm), h 1009 5th av

Burrus Felix H, bkkpr Blanchard, Humber & Co

1014 5th av

'

Burrus George J, mngr Dreamland Theatre, h 16 9th

BURRUS G ED (Eu(gEefnfii.ea),M, S)'eCcolkndC VWiceMPizreelsl> WbdsC 1B6r9atdh-' ley Co, h 1440 Broad
Burrus Mary (wid Charles), bds 209 15th BurrusP Henry, bkkpr W C Bradley Co, res Brookhaven,

Burrus Wm J (Mabel), elk W C Bradley Co, bds 921 1st
8/V

Burt Daniel E, lab, h 415 8th

Burt Seabron, lab, bds 1337 5th av

Burton Bessie, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 1034 4th av

Burton Emma Mrs, h 3015 2d av

33

Burton James R (Gussie), slsmn Boyce Bros Co, h 1623

2d av

'

Burton Lavonia, bds 1034 4th av

oo

Burton L Marshall (Elizabeth), lab, h 19 20th Hurton Maggie, weaver, bds 3015 2d av
Burton Sarah, cigarmkr, bds 3015 2d av

53j m so GO

Burton Victoria, bds 242 3d av (P C)

Burton Willie M, laundress, bds 407 15th Burts Bessie, cook, h 1620 3d av

Burts Joseph D (Nannie), cotton exporter 1017V2 Front h 2900 Hamilton av

Burts Mamie H (wid Edgar), h 1415 3d av

Burts Sallie C (wid Duncan), bds 1415 3d av

Busbee Ohver (Angie), carp, h 1821 Gorman al

Busch Walter (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 607 2d (G) Bush Bertha, bds 535 6th av

SPRINGER HOTEL
electing gars direct from union depot
: : RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAT : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mnfr.
EUROPEAN. Telephone!) and Electric Lights in each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room In Connection.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

134

K. L. POLK & CO.'S

eal Estate and Financial egister of the U. S. and Canada

'o EUSH CLARENCE P (Emmie), Pres Bush-Philips Hard-

--

ware Co, bds 16 9th

03 Bush Emma, smstrs, bds 932 3d av
O 35 Bush George D, slsmn Methvin Hdw Co, bds 732 2d av
v Bush James M, carp, bds 932 3d av

Bush Josephine (wid Joel), h 732 2d av Bush Lula, bkkpr, bds 932 3d av

#Bush Mary, cook 1027 2d av

BUSH-PHILIPa HARDWARE CO, Clarence P Bush Pres

Wm M Gordy Sec, Ethelred Philips Treas, Who!

and Retail Hardware, Agricultural Implements, Paints, Oils, Etc., 1025 Broad and 1022 Front (See adv opposite)

Bush Thomas R, planter, h 932 3d av

Bush Thomas R jr, mining stocks 1100y2 Broad, bds 932 3d av

Bush T Fletcher (Mary), planter, h 2716 2d av

Bussey Arthur (Starlight), sec and treas Home Mixture Guano Co, h 1303 3d av

Bussey Benjamin W Rev, h 531 1st av

Bussey Herman (Nellie), stock dir, bds 1021 2d av

Bussey Hezekiah (Frances C), pres Home Mixture Guano Co, h 1021 2d av

Bussey Iola, wks Bibb Mill, bds 401 30th

*Bussey Lula (wid), laundress, h 3255 River av

*Bussey Mary A, laundress, h 762 Duncan's al Bussey Nora, bds 425 2d av

Bussey Wm T (Fannie), wks Bibb Mill, h 401 30th #Buston Lee, lab, bds 216 (214) 4th

Butcher Samuel S (Permelia), city fireman, h 624 1st av "Butler Edmund, brklyr, h 512 4th av

Butler Ella, elk C E Westbrook, bds 24 5th

Butler Eva (wid John), bds 24 5th

Butler Hal, fireman, bds 1727 3d av

Butler Jesse L (Agnes), exp messr, h 117 Brittingham (G)

Butler Jesse L jr, mach, bds 117 Brittingham (G) *Butler John, porter W C Bradley Co

Butler John W (Alice), mach, h 1321 11th av

Butler Lee, student, bds 117 Brittingham (G) Butler Lena, mill opr, bds 2022 10th av

Butler Lucy Y (wid Wm), boarding, h 1333 Broad ' Butler Mary, laundress, h 2351 Olive

*Butler Millie, car clnr, h 722 9th

Butler Nancy (wid John), bds 1727 3d av #Butler Richard, lab, h 1015 6th av

Butters Wm, watchman, bds 1115 E 15th

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {/,?{

I"..



C. P. BUSH, President.

Bush-Philips
Hardware Co.
1025 Broad St. 1022 Front St.
21 Tenth St.
The Largest Dealers in
hardware.!
Agricultural Implements, Guns, Ammunition, Lime, Cement, Paints, Oils, Etc.,
IN WEST GEORGIA.

BO IH PHOIMES BELL 153 ALTO 1053

D. F. WILLCOX & CO ^lLI-fOX

FXANKS. LUMPKIN , .

11 BROAD STREET ~

|

_PATBOMZEHOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, QA., CITY DIRECTORY.

135

ButtolPh Lyman D, student, bds 744 Broad

BBUUTTTTRRITCrSKKrWWMM AiW, SclupWt mCo)'lsbRdsR74C4o,Bbrodasd1419 2d nv Butts Annie (wid Wm B), h 1421 3d av

Butts BBuutttt*s

C C rW W e u?b(AaAl1ndTMnNi'e)f,(M uedlaker,nyth>Jb)1d'2s2c1a1r44p2t'1hh3adv10a1v7

E

20th

Butts Dozier, lab, bds 313 6th

*BBuntttSs HTt1eVnrirya, SlWabi?,dih' 4l1a9un1d5rtehss> h 729 6th av Butts Henry, lab, h 1508 4th av Butts James, lab, h 541 3d av

os*o0-
_

c/> S> H
*Sin c/>

> CD

s`

C
CO

*

0



HdW C- h 838 4th ^

Bu^p:esSnt;X)i2hH5435dSa7merTille * (P > 3d avmaS D (MatUe)' Pres Ga Lumber Co, h 1214
Butts Wm A (Gussie), mach, h 1101 E 17th yard George (Annie), mill opr, h 2119 Talbot av TdTvNailUie MrS' Wks Muscogee Mill, h rear 1823
^bai4es' Porter Y S Morris, bds 412 26th Byrd George, lab, h 1707% 1st av
^If 15th

*B?rd CM ESI? C`Ub> h 908 PaS,!hal a'

^rd^Mp- (Came)> mi11 opr, h 707 Browning (G) J- T?' ^d yard' h 412 27th
BByyrrdd RRet^taw (wV id Z^ac?haInsaMh)n, fhg C11o2' b2d9s%1th12 29%th

B?rd |USie5 7pS ?oIs Mnfg Ms 112 29%th

5yrd

1 (Bauhne), wks E & P Mill h 307 out

Ryra waIt;t stude"`> bds 622 1st av '

Mst

Byrd, I"afso(BMmbUS

Co)' TMs 1016 3d

I

ByXnt"frd B (Effle)' 'in pr Cols ledger, h 602 ^

Bynim Cleve E, corp in charge U S Recruiting Office ?

bds Rankin House

'

POLK'S MEDICAL REGisTERanTDIRECTORY of North America, r. l, fiOnr&E bdetroit.

Polk's DentaRl.L. Polk & Co. CDoennttaisitnss. aFnorupP-rtoos-pdeactetusli,satdodfreaslsl

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY
of the United Stifei end Canada.
DETROIT,

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

136

R. L. POLK & co/s

c

Cade Clarence W, sec and treas Dodd-Whittelsey Co, bds

502 Broad

Cade Claudia (wid Julius A), h 502 Broad
z Cadenhead Bessie, bds 766 8th (P C) o111 Cadenhead Dora, grocer 702 1st (G), h same
Cadenhead Frances (wid I Brooks), bds 702 1st (G)

< Cadenhead Herbert G, meats 202 5th (P C), bds 766 8th (P C)

Cadenhead Wm| M (Mollie), supt Girard Mill, h 766 8th

(P C)

*Cadew Mary (wid), cook, bds 310 8th

*Caesar Viney (wid), bds 1928 Robinson

Cain James H (Lennae), brklyr, h 661 21st

Cain John H (Sarah), wks E & P Mill, h 141 2d av (P C)

Cain Letha, wks Girard Mill, bds 141 2d av (P C)

Caldwell Frances F (wid Mitchell), bds 1020 3d av

Caldwell Frank Rev, h 492 N Railroad (P C)

Caldwell James L (Mary), boilermkr, h 522 19th

Caldwell John F (Verna), elk Gilbert Printing Co, h 932

3d av

Caldwell Joseph, lab, h 818 7th av

Caldwell Julia, tchr, bds 818 7th av

Calhoun Ambrose P (Elizabeth), h 1421 6th av

Calhoun Anna (wid), laundress, bds 414 8th

Calhoun Annie (wid), h 15 Brigman (G)

to Calhoun Appleton M (Nancy), carp, h 2713 Jordan

Calhoun Callie, laundress, bds 414 8th

CO Calhoun Clifford W, cashr Armour Packing Co, bds 208

13th

Calhoun Edgar, elk, bds 567 29th

Calhoun Emma, laundress, h 601 18th

Calhoun Fannie, laundress, bds 612 Russell

*CALHOUN HEYWARD C, Presiding Elder Opelika Dis

trict A M E Church, h 526 7th av (G)

Calhoun Ira B (Pauline), elk Bernhard Rothschild, h 617

23d

Calhoun James, grocer 610 Russell, h 612 same

Calhoun James A (Catherine), elk Herman Sternberg, h

824 1st av

Calhoun Lydia (wid), h 409 15th

Calhoun Murray A, city ticket agt SAL Ry, h 824 1st av

Calhoun Nora (wid), bds 824 1st av

Calhoun Odessa, bds 567 29th

PCalhoun Otis J (Ella), mach, h 567 29th olk's Real Estate and Financial Register and Canada

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

Rp.Lub.Plioslhke&d Cboe .

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, MICH.

The Life Insurance Cempiny of Virginia It Iha Itadlng Indoitrlal Insurance Company In Ik*
(iinef Indaitrlil Policies Irom $8.00 lo $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly'an persem from two to seventy yean of age. ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTFB RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS. Snpt., Rooms 316-18 M.?.nle T^plo*

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

137

Calhoun Thomas, lab, bds 409 15th Callahan Addle R, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1403 6th av Callahan Adolphus R (Claudia), contr 1145 1st av h
Wynnton Callahan A Samuel, elk, bds 534 19th Callahan Effie, laundress, bds 1419 E 23d Callahan George L (Elizabeth), lab, h 534 19th Callahan Joseph, lab, h 1419 E 23d Callahan Lillie, student, bds 534 19th Callahan Nettie, laundress, bds 1419 E 23d Calloway Benjamin, lab, h 1144 10th av Calloway Calvin, lab, h rear 723 2d av
Calloway Hilliard T (Mary D), planter, h 2801 Hamilton av
Calloway Joseph, carp, bds 1425y2 1st av Calloway Josephine, cook, h 814*4th av Calloway Lucinda, cook 639 2d av, h rear 723 2d av Calloway May Mrs, wks E & P Mill, h 1844 1st av Calloway Sarah, dom, bds 2219 3d av Calloway Viola, laundress, bds 2219 3d av Calloway Wm, lab, bds 2219 3d av Calloway Willis (m), carp, h 2219 3d av Cameron Annie (wid Wm), h 308 Broad (G) Cameron Earle H, elk Cols R R Co, bds 2010 Hamilton av Cameron Henry C (Joe F), atty 945% Broad, h 301 10th Cameron John A (Dora), supt Cols R R Co, h 2010 Hamil
ton av
Cameron Josephine E (wid John), h 814 Front Cameron Leonard C, stmboat mate, bds 814 Front Cameron Louis A, repr L J Hood, bds 817 3d av (G) Cameron Stanford M (Verna), elk, h 704 1st av Camp C Armer (Bertha), cooper, h 1516 10th av
(Mamie), overseer Topsy Hosiery Mill, h 2917 12th av
Camp Leon A (Annie W), elk Sou Paving and Concrete Co, h 313 14th
Campbell Claude C (Lillie), elk Smith & Baird, bds 1933 Hamilton av
Campbell Ella (wid), laundress, h 547 3d av Campbell Glover, baker J B Everidge Campbell King (m), lab, h 601 18th Campbell Mary (wid), h 710 3d (G) Campbell Robert (Emmie), foreman, h 2114 2d av Campbell Tmohas (Birdie), mill opr, bds 119 4th (P C) Campbell Thomas J (Beulah P), agt Singer S M Co,
h 645 24th

Or I

Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drno

Habit, cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed

ruV;iKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY DA
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBPR TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

138

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

om
5

Campbell Wood C (Ella), h rear 399 S Railroad (P C) Campbell W Cooper, supt Public Works City Hall, bds
2301 Florida
*Cannon Alberta (wid), h 417 17th
Cannon Clara B, elk Herman Sternberg, bds 806 4th (G) Cannon Fred, student, bds 806 4th (G)

Cannon George W (Florence), driver police patrol, h 2320 Hamilton av

Cannon Jesse D 1st av

(Tommie), fireman CF DNol

h 1807

Cannon John 2d av

A

(Anna),

fireman

C

F

D

No

3 '

bds

1908

Cannon Thomas (Georgia), wks E & P Mill, h 806 4th (G) Cantelou Fannie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 305 1st (G) Cantelou Louis H (Martha), h 305 1st (G) Cantrell Stella, music tchr 2015 Robinson, bds same CantrellVirgil R (Frances W), grocer 2016 Hamilton av,
h 2015 Robinson

Cantrell Virgil R jr, collr John Blackmar & Son, bds 2015
Robinson *Canty Lizzie F, tchr, bds 313 18th j #Canty Mamie, smstrs, bds 313 18th

Capps Homer, elk Alexander Mitchell, bds 645 21st Caiden Charles S (Ola), maeh, h 703 Brittingham (G) Carden Hattie, wks E & P Mill, bds 4 16th > Carden John L (Sallie), h 406 3d av (G) Carden Mary Mrs, h 1221 12th av

Carden Samuel C (Ophelia), cook, h 904 1st (G) Carden Wm B (Sue), weaver, h 4 16th Carden Willie, bds 4 16th

Cardwell James A (C Victoria), drover, h 2113 Talbot av Carey Alice, boarding, h 142 2d av (P C)
Carey Eddie, weaver, bds 142 2d av (P C) Carey Lulu, elk, bds 142 2d av (P C) *Cargill Alice (wid), h 934 8th av (P C)

Cargill Edward B (Janie), meat cutter, h 213 30th

Cargill Edwin K (Bessie M), mngr D F Willcox & Co, bds Racine Hotel

Cargill George W (Ella), justice of the peace 1150 Wynnton rd, h Wynnton

Cargill James D, bkkpr Wells Curtis Shoe Co, bds Wynn ton

Cargill J Ralston (Annie), mngr Penick & Ford, bds 1324 2d av

Carlisle Eugene, asst postmaster Girard P O, bds 518 Broad (G)

POLK'S NATIONAL IT Medical, Dental, Lumber, Seal Estate,

DIRECTORIES. |

^

Coke, Tobacco and

flu. R. L POLK SCO., PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH,

o. F. WILLCOX

FRANK g lumfk|n

D. F. WILLCOX CO. Fire, Marine, life. Accident. Steam

&

Boiler. Surety. Casualty, Employers'

IM8 -- Oldest -- t908 Agency in Georgia

| Liiiaau biuliiltyj',, rPillate Glass, Cyclone.
general insurance 1149 Broad Street. Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.
-439
CarlMe Josephine, postmistress Girard P O, h 518 Broad

;carl Jasper, lab, bds 529 6th av Carlo Queen, cook, bds 436 5th av

fcarltonn SdTeetttti-eIa, l,(awuinddJreoshsn, bAd)s' b2d2s1493184t5hthaavv Car ton Matthew, lab, h 2214 14th av

CCaarrTMm!ackU

wYAgllnSeOsn,

/m)' lab' h 1648 4th av m(mil)l'olparb,' bhds2341891 RSobRianisloronad

fP

p\

Carmack

&P

^ tO

(PC), h same (Namssa)' grocer 484 S Railroad

Carmack Homer, student, bds 481 S Railroad fP Pi Carmack John J, flagman C of Ga, Ws'^road

e, SCA'i ISA*? "

Carpenter

"h- **'**** C>

CarpBernoteard Wm E (( CarnV' CL EE CCaarrp^entther2&j?Sqo^n)a, vbedrsIy50p1l

Carr E Thomas, mach, bds 1141 E 23d

*^arr Lizzie, cook, h 3008 2d av
Currackney Felix, lab, bds 1026 1st av Carrell Cleve, mach, bds 2617 Jordan

I j

K S3

P(A

M
3

n~rreji JSeph1C (Mary), carp, h 2617 Jordan

S a

Carri3ed" aAv mC n l( ?TO'?.'*"iCng'rbSdsta2n6d1a7rdJoOrdilanCo, h 1606 *1 nN e

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY
of North America. R. L. fiEm Bhnon.

ARTHUR & HUMES a.VJT. Ti PIANOS _=^=__aa K 1 JW B A

140

E. L. POLK & CO/S

Carrigan James H, barber C W Mizell, rms 1009% 1st av

Carrington Amanda (wid), cook, rms 1007 Carter

Carroll Albert, wks E & P Mill, bds 85 1st av (P C)

Carroll Annie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 66 Riverside av (B C)

in h* Carroll Faunie W, plumber G W W Cooper, bds Summer

CM CM

ville Heights (PC)

Carroll Farmer, wks Perkins Mill, bds 2805 Waverly pi

Carroll George, bds 66 Riverside av (B C)

T Carroll Hattie (wid John), wks Topsey Mills, h 1170

B

Short pi Carroll James D (Mollie), watchman, h 66 Riverside av

(BC)

t ssi o.

Carroll John (Lillie), opr Cols Mnfg Co, bds 12 29th Carroll John W (Sallie), wks E & P Mill, h 85 1st av (P C)

us< Carroll Mattie, wks E & P Mill, bds 85 1st av (PC) Carroll Melvin V, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2805 Waverly pi

Carroll Minna (wid Moses), wks Perkins Mill, h 300 21st

Carroll Robert A, elk H G Cadenhead, bds 18 1st (P C)

Carruthers Catherine Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds rear 1823

2d av

Carruthers Lueile, smstrs, bds 512 6th

Carruthers Wilkie (m), carp, h 512 6th

Carson Addie, laundress, bds 501 18th

Carson Albert A (Sallie; Carson & McCutchen), h 921

1st av

Carson Forrest A, slsmn Swift & Co, bds 1229 2d av

Carson John T (Belle), grocer 223 12th, h 1227 2d av

Carson John T jr, elk J T Carson, bds 1227 2d av

Carson Lucinda (wid), bds 1547 5th av

Carson Robert, lab, bds 944 8th av (P C)

Carson Robert jr (m), lab, h 944 8th av (P C)

CARSON ROBERT A (Ida C), Vice Pres The Natl Bank

of Cols, Vice Pres Britt-Carson Shoe Co, Pres Brannon

& Carson Co, h 1328 2d av

Carson Wm (m), fireman, h 1709 5th av

Carson Wm (m), lab, h 831 9th av

Carson Willis G, com trav, bds 921 1st av

Carson & McCutchen (A A Carson, H C McCutchen),

attys 47 Needham bldg

Carswell Joseph (m), driver, h 523 4th av

Carter Albert H (Una B), lino opr Enquirer-Sun, bds Nor

man House

Carter Aline, bds 921(621) E 30th

Carter Asberry (m), h 764 (5) McMurrain

Carter Burrows, lab, h 312 8th av (PC)

Carter Burt (Una), bds 708 Broad

Methvin Hardware Co. Jr',,2.3;'SIS
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l polkl&cod "detroit.

COLUMBUS, QA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Sarlt]on

blksmth, h 2219 1st av

Carter Caroline, nurse, bds 709 24th

^Carter Clarence (m), carp, h 1912 Oak av

Carter Edward (m), lab, h 539 5th av Carter Ella, bds 2421 3d av

*a^er SmiIy' dom' bds 764(5) MeMurrain "Carter Emma (wid), h 309 5th av (G)
Carter Emma, laundress, h 9 20th

"CCaarrtteerr FPllettcfhTer,J g^ rocer(m1)1'27h L11u0m8p6ktihn arvd h same

Carter George, lab, bds 9 20th

'

6

Carter Gip B, wks E & P Mill bds 1419 n 4971 i +

garter Henry (m), h 1005 Carter 1419(1427> lst av

^Carter Henry, lab, bds 961 14th (P C)

Carter Ida, elk, bds 1127 Lumpkin rd

Carter Isaiah (m), lab, h 519 5th

Carter James, drayman, bds 709 24th

Carter Jefterson H (Carrie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 3332
"Carter John E pressor R H Peacock Cizzie (wid) cook, h 1929 Oak al
er lizzie (wk!), smstrs. h 1115 Magnolia Carter Lou (wid Wm), bds 921(621) E 30th

Columbus Coca Cola

ifTM*

2d

!!6r JJ-elvma' cook> h 607 3d av

,afJer M J+Tie (wid)' h 961 14th (P C)

a

Sif/r'%

n!2C308thh403 25thi

Carter' ^^*k"Sk'Sh1419<14*1> M " *

E0BEET bds 1005 Carter

Carter wm

k 1825 Gorman al

*P + tjt^

b e s 10th av 1 n of 9th

CarterWm (m), lab, h 603 Russell

Pertf wm iRev (Anes C), h 1545 3d av

Carter wmie f rttV If B,road- bds Wynuton 11 L' elk Schuessler Store, bds 921(621) E 30th

Earoptao Plan, Sloam,
*fMdJetTvE.LCE'PcH,rOlcNESUokilns
very Room.
f- H. SPRINGER, Mngr.

Springer Roiel

DA.TFC RATES

$M1.A 00n

ta
TO

$1.5_ 0 P_ EH DAY

First-Clan RESTAURANT
and POOL ROOM In Csnaedtoo.

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

142

R. L. POLK & co/s

Carter Willis C, shoemkr 1026 1st av, h 341 25th

Carter W C, elk U S District Court, res Atlanta, Ga Cartledge Emmett B, bkkpr Dudley Sash, Door and Lum
ber Co, bds 1233 2d av Cartwright John, lab, bds 813 Dryer Cartwright Lulu, tchr, h 813 Dryer Carughi Oscar (Lona), loom-fixer, h 1515(1516) 13th av Carver John C (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 19 River (P C) Cary Arrena (wid Edward), h 154 Long (G)

Cary Eugene (Bessie), sign painter O I Chambers Co, h 160 Long (G)

Cary George W, bds 154 Long (G) Cary Isaac, painter, bds 154 Long (G) Cary Louis, student, bds 452 Broad (P C) Cary Rosie, mach hd, bds 154 Long (G) Cary Valonia (wid), bds 416 16th Cary Walter G (Rosa), wks Muscogee Mill, h 452 Broad
(P C) Casby Dora (wid), h 602 6th (G)

Casey John W (Minnie), dispr C of Ga, bds 1221 4th av Casey Oscar (Pearl), cooper, h 1118 E 15th Cash Fletcher, loom-fixer, bds 7 27th Cash Frank (Emily), molder, bds 837 9th (P C) Cash Joseph, mill opr, bds 7 27th Cash Mary S (wid Charles), h 7 27th Cashwell Charles W (Bettie), carp, h 107 22d Cason Daniel (m), lab, h 733 26th Cason Emma, laundress, bds 733 26th Castell James F (Mary), collr, h 2503 Hamilton av g i Castleberry Effie, elk, bds River s e cor 9th (P C)

fS) o Castleberry Elizabeth (wid Charles), bds River s e cor 9th

*

(PC)

2 Castleberry George F (Mary), engr C of Ga, h 917 3d av X S Castleberry Jesse, mach, bds 917 3d av ^ *Castleberry Sarah (wid), laundress, h 821 20th
LL. 2 Castleberry Wm, lab, bds River s e cor 9th (P G) O .Castleberry Willis (Annie), wks E & P Mill, h River s e # _ u * cor 9th (P C)

< 5 ^ate Birc^e> bds 1440 Broad fie (0 Catts Irwin, wks Girard Mill, bds 1329 Broad -- *" y* Cauley Leroy (Edna), bkkpr Dixie Force Pump Co, h 438 > 2d av

/v- 5 ? Cauley Young C (Sarah A L), carp, h 2321 3d av

Causey Luella, wks E' & P Mill, bds 374 N Railroad (P C) #Cely John, mach, bds 630 5th av Center Azile, student, bds 732 1st av

-Sr "REID'S PHARMACY"

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 AUTO.

r. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO local Agents of (he Ceorglc .""e Insurance Co.. Co-

Iambus, Ga., Strong. Old-

1,49 BROAD STREET

phVnTPsro.m.pt, _ Liberal Co.

patbomize home institutions ano keep the money at home

COLUMBUS, GaT, CItT^^:

143

Div) H B Crawford Supt S M Wp1h? (Columbus gj mat
l ioS^erset^ i ?rs
mSh" 12th and 7th av, City FrtLd^tft'offic"1 ~ m

I ^""gham^: iTSi"'"?.1*' K`* B"`' O ff
' Chadwick Alonzo E, slamn h sSfJoth Ea`lr0ad (<5)

s

barbe"w j

TM

"adwiek Genied'(wMaBenbadminr4bd1SS 322 21 I Chadwick Herbert, bkkpr, bds llioE,?f2h21st

G Q, '

,, I

JoKcU^hd^TlJtTd)11 1326 E 2th

I

" S,CTa'tbIi TM " '>

0)

Chadwick Johnnie M, ^ jT^ ^^IrS 2

2"*'!'* f?`ian W- "

I SSWfC,kKa^ F (wid Holmes) bds 309 10th

1

Se; TM P Mill! bdsS65 RivT(P O

I ssEobert'wks * Chadwick Oscar (Pelri)

(G)' h Same moS!bd2d2ia6 sth

i *2th aS' Sec and treas Musco*?ee Club, rms 17 W

! S^Jkley Gharle W, cabtmkr, bds 606 20th

SSEl W (Millie) lab.'h bis

C)

Chalmers Georg^, bkhpr^fLedU!^203 Hamilton

Wh 644 lst -

Chalmers To D^cSkOtyDru2 h S S Gautier Lane 1 w of Seals .

CD' 2
jKWW -- - Throat, 32 I

w toite, Iren
Tkicci and

Polk's Dental fL REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

_

___ _ _

_

o! the United State* and Canada,

Contain* an up-to-date list of all D j Pfllk Pfl DETROIT,

Dentists. For Prospectus, address * * UIIVW UU. MICH.

144

R. L,. POIiK & CO.'S

Chambers John W (Dora), foreman C F D No 2, h 1046

E 21st Chambers Louis, lab, bds 714 Brittingham (G)

Chambers Mary C Mrs, boarding, h 1339 Broad

Chambers Orlando I (Annie L; O I Chambers & Co), h

112 7th

Chambers O I & Co (01 Chambers), wall paper 106 11th

Chambers Rebecca (wid George), bds 16 29th

Chambers Robert A (Fannie), phys, h 2308 Talbot av

Chambers Thomas A (Mary), meats 115 1st (G), bds

1339 Broad Chambers Ting, laundress, h 330 28th
Chambers Wm (Florida), pres Reich & Chambers Co, h

1433 2d av Chambers Wm (m), carp, h 942 8th av (P C) Chambless George, lab, h 832 5th av Chambless Jane (wid), cook, h 514 9th

Chambliss Mollie, wks Muscogee Mill, h 1504 1st av

Chambliss Sallie, bds 1504 1st av
Champion James P, carriage mnfr 1903 Hamilton av, h

500 20th

Chancellor Alexander C (Carrie W) pres A C Chancellor

Co, h 1401 3d av

Chancellor Alexander C jr, elk, bds 1401 3d av
CHANCELLOR A C CO, A C Chancellor Pres, C A Love

lace Vice Pres, J E Chancellor Sec and Treas, Cloth

ing and Men's Furnishings, 1132-1134 Broad

Chancellor J Edgar, sec and treas A C Chancellor Co, bds

1401 3d av

Chancellor Richard (mi), drayman, h 1209 Meeler

to

Chancellor Theresa, dom, bds 1209 Meeler

Chancy Edward (Fannie L; James & Chancy), h 1018

Front

Chancy Mary (wid Benjamin) bds 24 14th

Chandler Jesse (Nora), weaver, h 1211 E 15th

Chandler Louis H, bkkpr, bds 1232 3d av

, Chandler Margaret, box mkr, bds 400 9th av Chandler Theresa, cook Newsom Cooper

Chandliss Sallie Mrs, h 940 Railroad (G) Chaney Henry (m), switchman, h 1040 Wynnton rd Chaney Richard, lab, bds 844 8th av ; Chaney Zachariah (m), watchman, h 411 8th

; Chapman Beulah (wid Wm), h 3744 Hamilton av

' Chapman Clarence C (Fannie), lineman, rms 1237^2

Broad Chapman David (m), brakeman, h 944 Dryer

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS

7V2 12th St.
Bell Tel. 1228

HAIR GOODS x HAIR DRESSING : SHAMPOOING SCALP TREATMENT. CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING

The Life Insurance Company of Vireinia

--* W. WIHIAIWS^Superlntendent. Room* 316-18 IHa8o,,lcTemp.

COLUMBUS, GA_ ., CITY D_ IRECTORY.

145

Chapman Ernest, mach, bds 3142 4th av

iTav

N (EUa)' Iab Robert Weiland, h 436

Chapman Joseph E (Ella), atty 1101% Broad, h 917 1st

Chapman Lee, carp, bds 3744 Hamilton av
Wiapman Leonard, wks E & P Mill bds 91 cue Chapman Leonard S. who Bibb'

CChhaappmmaannMRaotbtieert(w(mid),Jlaamb,esh

R), 938

bds 1016 Dryer

E

15th

Phalli911 wPerklns. (Ahce), mach, h 3012 11th av

ChapmS

av

Ter Co,' bd"d3M nth8'TM11 Schwar2schM & Sulzber. Chanel1! nharles' TMolder> bds !40 2d av (P C)

ChapTeVTb1TM06 i11^9 Broad) h 2000 Talbot av

1520 3d aT `

Goetehius & Chappell), h

Charles Ruby, bds 935 3d av

chase ^conservator S,22ffl0th'r' tChr Chase Conservatory of Music, bds!

hase C"tory 4
AofEMn5c,TI^0thC ^ ^ Ci3Se Conservatory
Cha2e20wSde H' `Cllr 011386 Conservatory of Music, bds Chfise Hattie, laundress, bds 1201 Meeler
fl^gman> bds 1201 Meeler 220 lothIS T' PreS haSe Conservatoi7 of Music, h
Chason Jefferson D (Chason & Chason), bds 1109 5th av Chason Reuben (Lille D; Chason & Chason), h 1109 5S

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE lor (ha Treatment ol Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

OPfICC, Third Nat'l Bank Bltfa.

pPHh0oNnEfcS: P"el,,lF6''5T5,eA*Cul,ar.e1f5iu5a5ranteed

9

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

146

E. L. POLK & CO/S

O Chason & Chason (Reuben and J D), dentists 220 Ma sonic Temple

Chattahoochee Chemical and Mining Co, T C S Howard

O pres, Alvin Howard sec and treas, 907 Railroad (G)

Cheek Alma, weaver, bds 146 Long (G)

<
o0.

Cheek Robert T (Bertha), wks E & P Mill, h 306 McDougall (G)

o

Cheek Centian (wid Henry R), bds 2114 10th av

H-
E

Cheek Elisha J, slsmn Cols Music Co, bds 1325 Broad Cheek Elizabeth (wid Elisha), bds 1141 E 23d

o<

Cheek Glenn (Bertha), carp, bds 1141 E 23d

Cheek Homer, lab, bcls 146 Long (G)

W Cheek James, wagonmkr Davis Wagon Co, h 146 Long (G) Cheek John N, elk, h 2114 10th av

Cheek Joseph, bds 2114 10th av

Cheek Mollie, h 146 Long (G)

Cheek Sallie Mrs, bds 701 Brittingham (G)

0 Cheek Sarah (wid James H), h 2033 10th av

o DC hi

Cheek

Stella

E,

bkkpr

Cols

Music

Co,

bds

1325

Broad

o Oo

Cheney Milton S Cherry Clifford J

(Mary), painter, h 165 2d av (P C) (Lee), watchman, h 2001 Comer av

>

DC
O
U

Cherry Maud (wid Louis), bds 222 Broad (P C) Cherry Wm J (Josie), meat cutter, h 2045 Comer *Chesman Berry, carp, h rear 502 9th

av

Ui -l <

Chesnutt

C

Wm

(Jennie),

collr

A

L

Leonard,

h

614

2d

(0

av

ui _l

Chesnutt George

(Ola),

carp, h 614 2d av

o Chesser Annie, wks Topsy Mill, bds 3900 Hamilton av

Osx Chesser Collier, wks Topsy Mill, bds 3900 Hamilton av Chesser Vesta, wks Topsy Mill, bds 3900 Hamilton av

Chesser Wm C (Fannie), farmer, h 3900 Hamilton av

< #Chester Savannah (wid), laundress, h 421 6th av

QC Chestnut Andrew J, grocer 2927 2d av, h same ^Chestnut Ernest (m), lab, h 510 Greene

Chestnut John D (Nancy C), h 311 10th
Chestnut Marshall J, bartndr, bds 311 10th
m Chestnut Massie L, molder, bds 311 10th Chestnut Molly, elk, bds 842 6th av Chestnut Sylvester M, h 902 4th av Chestnut Tommie, h 842 6th av
o o Chestnut Walter L, bkkpr, bds 311 10th

-t Chestnut Willard E, elk Abraham Feinberg o Childs Andrew M (Leon), baggagemtn, h 897 8th av

o

(P C)

Childs Pearl (wid Willis H), h 1021 5th av 5

T. L. KEHELEY Auto. Phone list

Bell Phones

321 1827

Contractor and Builder = \0'/z 12tb

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN I p,-. ,, ,

0. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler. Surely,Cas'd,Iiy.^p'y""

1I--88.4--8 ---OO-- llddeeIsst9-- t-V1199C0088
wnqy in Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE sire. rftppiau, FcDnAs*i .a.JJ.M lLliaaTbbliT uli*t7yy,*.TM PPllaattee GGllaassss,, Cyclene. ^y,"`wau >*r Columbus, Si,

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

637P260thn B ^LllIy^' elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds
^Zpzvi^l: bdswwE^a 1140 5th av BrofdFrailk S (Mattie>- calTMr E F D No 2, h 526 Chitwood Wm E (Etta), contr, h 734 2d av

SrStZ 2? mil5 P^ Ms 1915 Comer " ***

(B Cf `

Wks Cls Mnf Co- h 51 Park av

Chnstian John (Lula), wks Cols Mnfg Co), h 2814 Jor-

ChnBroadSCienCe SClety and Reading Room, 1151i/2
Chrioaden hriStian W (Mary) draftsman, h 440 Christiansen Wm, elk, bds 440 Broad Christopher Box & Printing Co (M C Priepl inm qi, + Christopher Henry (m) brklvrh finV?' 1003 Short

Christopher Pearl, bds 408 6th av (G) Christy Wm, maeh, bds 1113 4th av Church Annie M Mrs, bds 313 14th
316 "tm Hly FamiIy' Eev IImry Schlenke pastor,

CltyandktrTasC524012thbUS RbertS PreS' Kobert Hil1 sec

L Polk &
Broad S10EE' Mor"an * Meadows Proprs, 1142

c"YtrMeaT s, fCloCf ur l9 1A8thpIrtCP"sM' nC(fDb2HHlulnttth-jr see and ji

CRv S?uTS' rDnIumbus City Offices

j

Cit?

u C ?y00ley deeper, 916 8th av

*ny30,lkade, J W Tice warden, 622 10th

Claflm School, Julia G Thomas prin, 1531 6th av

aiborne Amelia R (wid George W) h 621 23d

Claiborne Bertha, bkkpr, bds 621 23d

Claiborne Carrie, elk, bds 621 23d

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY
Ft. L. Polk X CO. S,T' DdfpSe-nS~tiSs-- ts*. *F5oa ruPP-rtoos-paeactteusl,isatdodfreaslsl D~ I1 onf (he nUnited Stales ,*nndd CCaann"adda-. IWIvll*

C.H. HERRING & CO.

FUNERAL DIRECTORS Broad SL

148

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

Claiborne Clyde P, ship elk J A Kirven Co, bds 621 23d

Claiborne Ernest O (Susie), bkbndr Gilbert Ptg Co, h

514 24th

Claiborne George W, bkkpr Power & Baird, bds 621 23d

in

Claiborne Wm T, elk Hurrah Bros, bds 1314 18th

M CM Clair Elizabeth M (wid Henry), h 412 Moses lane (G)

Clapp Brainard K (Gertrude H; Moon & Clapp), h 2215

Redd pi

(A Claridy George H (Nora), wks Muscogee Mill, h 501 S

H

Railroad (P C)

Ua Claridy Jesse, wks E & P Mill, bds 501 S Railroad (P C)

Claridy May M, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 501 S Railroad

(P C)

5ja Claridy Mont (Lena), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1041 14th

(P C)

Claridy Wm M (Lilia), molder, h 500 5th av (G)

*Clark Abram (m), lab, h 613 3d av

Clark Arthur, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2303 1st av

Clark Beauregard (Mollie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2947

3d av

*Clark Charles (m), fireman, h 816 Dryer

*Clark Clara, dom, bds 716 6th av

*Clark Crawford (m), lab, bds 423 16th

Clark David (Nancy), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2303 1st av

*Clark Dinah (wid), h 1632 4th av

CLARK EDWIN W (Alice), Dentist 10i/2 12th, h 821

Broad

Clark Emanuel (Mamie), carp, h 1406 12th av

Clark Eunice C, elk, bds 504 5th av (G)

Clark Frank (Josephine), wks Swift's Mill, bds 1405 6th

av

. Clark Frederick, wks E! & P Mill, bds 227 5th (P C)

Clark Frederick A (Virginia), cashr SAL Ry, h 215 12th

Clark George C, agt Met Life Ins Co, bds 504 5th av (G)

Clark Harry M, mngr Inman & Co, bds 1327 3d av

*Clark Henry, lab, bds 412 St John's al

Clark Henry J (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 1621 1st av
Clark Ira P, mngr R G Dun & Co, bds 1227 3d av

Clark James C (Allie), mach, h 508 Broad (G)

Clark James C, student, bds 215 12th

Clark John G, student, bds 1227 3d av

Clark John T, elk, bds 1425 1st av

Clark John T, pedler, bds M J Clark

Clark Lila F (wid Drew E), h 510 23d

Clark Marshal J (Ruth E), cigars and tobacco 1029 6th

av, h Wynnton rd

Methvin Hardware Co. ^oadsIs
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

Polk's Dental REG,!?TP A,D BIRECT()f|V



LCnonnttfaiimnss

aa0nn^upW -to-dh atC e li'sy t onf ia~il11li" a n i

I.

R. L. Polk & Co. HE"- Dentists. For Prospectus, address

onf (he iU^iuniiitceudrtSoila^itMes aanaod Cbaannaanda.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIKECTOBY.

149

Clark Mary L, cook A P Treadwell Clark NeHa B, wks Swift's Mill, bds 304 5th (P C) Clark Pinkie (wid), bds 615 6th av Clark Robert R, elk M J Clark, bds Wynnton rd

i b^ra!1 A (Wld Benjamin L), h 504 5th av (G) Clark Sophia (wid), bds 114 1st av (P C)

Clark Square E (Annie), sec and treas Ga Lumber Co h 1032 3d av

Clark Thomas (m), lab, h 109 9th av (G)

Clark Thomas R (Annie May), elk W J Deignan, h 830 2d av

Clark Walter (m), lab, h 1545 5th av Clark Wm (m), lab, h 114 1st av (P C)
Clark Wm (Minnie), wks Swift's Mill, h 512 14th Clark Wm, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2947 3d av Clark Mm E, chef Springer Hotel
Clark Wm E, wks Swift's Mill, bds 304 5th (P C) Clark Wm L, h 1227 3d av
Clark Wm L, eollr, bds 215 12th
Clark Wm M, eollr Johnston & Dickerson Clark Wm O, planter, h 619 30th
Clark Wm R (Elizabeth), com trav, h 715 17th Clark Wm T (Fannie), painter, h 304 5th (P C) Clarke Edward (m), lab, h 329 3d av Clarke George, lab, h 516 2d av Clarke Hilda, dressmkr 805 5th, h same Clarke Jeremiah, bds 505 4th av
Clarke Jeremiah (m), lab, h 1006 (977) E 12th Clarke John R Rev (m), h 2804 3d av Clarke Jordan (m), barber, h 803 4th av Clarke Rosa B, laundress, bds 204 4th Clarke Viola, laundress, bds 522 2d av Clarke Walter E (Kate), electr, h 211 Chapel Clarke Wm (m), lab, h 534 4th av
Clatt Andrew J, watchman, bds 2956 3d av Clay Allen (Bertha), pedler, h 154 Seals rd (G) Clay Bertha, bds 418 8th av (G) Clay Charles, carp, bds 806 4th (G)
Clay Charles (Bertha), lab, bds 704 Browning (G) Clay Henry (Susan), lab, h 402 1st (G) Clay Henry (m), lab, h 639 6th av
Clay James B (Emma), tax eollr Girard, h 418 8th av (G) Clay Mary E (wid Thomas), h 303 6th (G)
Clay W Harrison, elk Dan Joseph Co, h Sanford rd (G) Clayson Milo B (Mary F), elk F W Reich, h Wynnton

Springer fiotel F. H. SPRINGER, Mnnr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Booms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates$1.PS to $1.50 Per Day,

Columbus Coca tola

DENTISTS B& JBB& "J* 11 polk & co,

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

150
h 745 ^d av
Clifton Lorine, bds 512 8th Cloudy E L, finisher, bds 514 12th Clover George, photogr, rms 744 Front Clowers Nettie (wid), h 1327 5th av Coan Ira A elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, bds 832 9th (P C)
oan John W, asst supt Met Life Ins Co, bds 832 9th (P C)

ci TslTm ay a(P JC)Sti0e f the peaee 196 5th

C mill

f"ANK 8.LUMFKIN

A0,en,s 8 the Ceergle

lombus,

Insurance Co., Gi, Strong,

0C14o,-

Prompt, Liberal Co.

COLUMBUS, GA_ ., CIT_ Y DIR_ ECTOR1 Y. 51

CAme HaLilto? avUne) ' * e0r*ia H* &***"*>. bds 1911 1Qth av r*C?JbnDailie1, lab' h 824 6th av Cobb Frank F (Katie), collr, h 2716 2d av

Co, h

C

C1UmbUS CCa'

*c` VfttEy'h 915 5`" " Cochran Ellen N, bds 509 1st (G)

Cochran Henry (Pearl), carp, bds 113 29th

Cochran Janie B, bds 509 1st (G)

ochran John H (Mary) grocer 509

n

&M^haei c; carP' Ms 113 29ft (G)'h same

gS bM Tbomas (m)> lab, h 714 3d (G)

Code Mary L bds 2029 Robinson

}

Code" Wm t

2029 Robinson

*GnrLA T' brekIyr' b 2029 Robinson

*Cadl Rnna' au,ndJess> b 501 Russell Cody Berry (m), fireman, h 138 Long (G)

Cody Emmett lab, bds 501 Russell g W

*CnoddJy Joseph, W lab>' bladbs' 5h0161R8usRseuUsseR

dy-Scarbrough Sales Stable Co, W E Cody pres L A

*Codv ^ rUg? T\and treas> 1129 1st av *pdy wImT (m)' Iab> h 508 9th rSdywVi? 41 (m), lab, h 844 8th av

P'

h Ill Uth (Miriam)' Pres Cody-Scarbrough S S Co,

d t^ W' propr Star Theatre, bds 936 4th av CoffieId MeonS,ablrS936f4ktrav ^ h 936 4th av

(g>

g (G), h 113 Sn(gA?G)e)' ClgarS ^ t0baCC 301 6th

4nnie' tlrs Cafkowitz Bros, bds 109 Broad fGf

OO zm

cofbm

h

109

2|2S OH

HILK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY
of North America. R. L. flIXTtig: "SEtro.t.

OLK'S NATIONAL Medical, Dental, Lumber, leal Estate, Financial, Flour Mill, Drain, Bakers, !

DIRECTORIES.

and Steel,* Coal and Ceke, Tobacco an I Cigar.

R. L POLK ICO.. We can furnish lists ef any
trade net Included in the above,

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

152

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

/i

*E Coggins Argin, mill opr, bds 104 Thomas al (P C) Coggins Ida (wid John), h 104 Thomas al (P C) CO Coggins James (Mina), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1124 E
15th

Coggins Winnie, mill opr, bds 104 Thomas al (P C)
Cohen Harry, elk, bds 930 3d av
o Cohen Louis S (Lillie), vice pres Sol Loeb Co, h 419 12th
U Cohen Max (Etta), elk L Friedman & Son, h 933 5th av Cohn Clara (wid Moses), bds 927 5th av Cohn Dora, bds 927 5th av Cohn Ed (Annie) clothing 1114 Broad, h 1408 4th av Cohn Edward, junk, h 927 5th av Cohn Ethel, student, bds 927 5th av Cohn Rhoda, dressmkr Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 927 5th av Cohn Samuel, junk, bds 927 5th av Cohn Sarah, bds 927 5th av Coker Abby L (Mary), tinner, h 2115 Comer av Coker Josephine (wid John W), h 164 New (P C) *Colbert Benjamin, lab, bds 745 Front *Colbert Elizabeth, laundress, bds 408 2d av *Colbert Emma, laundress, bds 4227 15th av *Colbert George, lab, h 408 2d av *Colbert Mamie (wid), laundress, h 621 6th av #Colbert Moses (m), lab, h 2013 9th #Colbert OUie, cook 605 2d av *Colbert Samuel, lab, bds 745 Front #Colbert Victoria (wid), h 745 Front Cole Andrew J (Rena F), lab, h 93 1st av (P C) *Cole Charles (m), lab, h 721 5th av Cole Charles E (Martha), condr C of Ga, h 1242 4th av #Cole Dorinda (wid), h 710 Brittingham (G) *Cole James (m), drayman, h 1208 Macon Cole James W (Bertha), weaver, h 2911 2d av Cole John A (Lucy), wks E & P Mill, h 741 8th (P C) Cole John C, wks E & P Mill, bds 93 1st av (P C) Cole Joseph T (Jane), elk J W Herring, h 115 3d av (G) Cole Leila (wid Wm), h 292 4th av (P C) Cole Lela, bds 292 4th av (P C) Cole Lizzie, h 638 5th av *Cole Marguerite, laundress, bds 1208 Macon *Cole Nancy (wid), laundress, bds 624 Maple Cole Narcissa (wid John), bds 1211 (1220) E 14th Cole Parasado (wid Fletcher), bds 1335 12th av Cole Rast, student, bds 1442 4th av Cole Raymond F, wks E & P Mill, bds 93 1st av (P C)

OLK'S NATIONAL P

Medical, Dental, Lumber, Real Estate, Financial, Flour Mill, Grain, Bakers, Iron

DIRECTORIES.

and Steel, Coal and Coke, Tobacco and Cigar.

We can furnish lists of any Q I nn) V 0` 0"("1

PUBLISHERS

trade not included in the above. II. L. I ULn SC uU.j DETROIT, MICH.

The Life Insurance Company of Vim'nia

c. I!1

Southern Industrial Lite Insurant*.* Cnmnanv i

STli' LARGEST Southern Lite Insurance Company. Co"pany-

_

6

W. WILUAMS, Supt.

COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

153

Cole RcLieceR (wid), laundress, h 1105 Magnolia

COo9^thm(rPiJC^)me)' Wks Muscogee Mill, h e s River 2 s oi

Coleman Aaron, lab, bds 1123 Magnolia

Coleman Alexander S, student, bds 608 1st av

Coleman Allan W (Katie), news agt, h 1934 2d av Coleman Amoret, bds 15 W 7th

Coleman Annie, laundress, bds 1006 Carter

Co eman Benjamin F (Elizabeth), carp, h 608 1st av Coleman Carrie, bds 15 W 7th

Coleman Charles E (m), lab, h 410 5th

Coleman Chilton W, student, bds 2023 Thomas av

Coleman Clara, dressmkr 743 5th av, h same

Coleman Cleveland (m), lab, h 1652 4th av

Coleman Dana B, elk Walden Bros, bds 15 W 7th

Coleman Diana (wid), laundress, h 1006 Carter Coleman Dora (wid Thomas G), h 15 W 7th

Coleman Douglas (m), lab, h 517 4th av

Coleman Emma, music tehr 67 River (P C), bds same Coleman Ethel, bds 2023 Thomas av

Coleman Eula L (wid Thomas W), bds 2023 Thomas av Coleman Exton, foreman, bds 746 3d

Coleman Frances, dom, bds 638 27th

Coleman Frank, lab, bds 523 3d av

Coleman Gaines J (m), carp, h 412 7th

Coleman Glenn M, bkkpr, h 67 River (P C)

Coleman Green, meat cutter G P Hunter & Son

Coleman Helen, tchr E Highlands School, bds 15 W 7th Coleman Isaac (m), lab, h 418 4th av

Coleman Isham, grocer 823 8th, h same

Coleman James J (Annie), painter, h 111 16th

Coleman Jeremiah (m), driver, h 1315 E 15th Coleman Jeremiah (m), lab, h 640 27th Coleman Jessie M, bds 111 16th
Coleman John (m), lab, h 423 4th av Coleman Kate (wid), h 420 8th

ss
S3 *1
"`E Ml

Coleman Lottie (wid), bds 705 Front

Coleman Louis H, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 1221 3d av

Coleman Mabel, bds 15 W 7th

Coleman Mabel, tchr, bds 2023 Thomas av Coleman Mary, dom, bds 640 27th

Coleman Nancy (wid), cook, h 1123 Magnolia

Coleman Ralph, elk Sarling Shoe Co, bds 15 W 7th

Coleman Sarah (wid), laundress, h 768 Duncan's al Coleman Thomas, mach, bds 746 3d av

Dr.Lf.ntycrs Are you a slave to (he "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO
Habits Scientifically and Successfully.

SEE HIM

OFFICE, Third Xat'l Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Ave. PHONES\ Sulofflss

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s

^COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER AND KINDRED INTERESTS

154

R. L. POLK & CO/S

$0

O "idj

*Coleman Thomas (m), plasterer, h 638 27th Coleman Thomas G, mngr Masters & Agee, h Wynnton

b^
oCO

CO

#Coleman *Coleman

Wesley, cook, h 512 9th Wm (m), lab, h 714 24th

Zf ixJ DC Coleman Willie F, student, bds 67 River (P C)

U #Coley John (m,), lab, h 737 5th av

o **o *Coley Wm (m), lab, h 498 N Railroad (P C)

o #Colley Calvin, lab, bds 520 7th av (G)

ol DC "Colley Laura (wid), laundress, h 520 7th av (G) U #Colley Walter, lab, bds 520 7th av (G)

i Collier Benjamin F (m), lab, h 1907 Robinson Collier Daisy, cook, bds 2314 Jordan

04 *Collier Emmett, driver, h 705 7th av

O

^Collier John (m), shoe mkr Bartow Spano, h 316 18th

Collier Josephine (wid), h 608 7th av (G)

*Collier Julia, dom A W Shepherd #Collier Louella, laundress, bds rear 741 Front

*Collier Martha (wid), bds 814 Clarity (G)
o *Collier Mary ,laundress, h 2314 Jordan
Collier Otha, weaver, bds 1405 6th av
o CO ^Collier Sherman, lab, bds 317 18th c *Collins Anna (wid), laundress, h 1408 Macon c0) Collins Bertha, stenogr, bds 842 6th av #Collins Edmund, brklyr, bds 1902 3d av
Ld 01 Collins Estelle, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1500 17th ^ollms Ezra (Mary T), mill opr, bds 2018 2d av

Collins Frank (Susan), wks E & P Mill, h 2 5th av (G) (0 ^ollms George O (Edna), engr, h 1300 E 19th
o "Collins Henry, lab, h 3233 River av
a Collins Henry (Della), blksmith, h 110 1st av (P C) .olhns James S (Ellen), planter, bds 1906 7th

<
DC

Collins Jane (wid), h 410 17th #Collins John, lab, bds 138 Long (G) Collins Lou C (wid Wm), bds 113 16th ^Collins Martha (wid), laundress, h 1902 3d av

wollins Martha C (wid Charles), bds 632 25th

ffl 'ollins Mary, tchr Rose Hill School, bds 1500 E 17th

a

>

Collins Mattie, #Collins Nellie,

wks Girard Mill, dom 1400 3d av

h

123

3d

av

(G)

o *Collins Pauline, laundress, bds 1902 3d av
o 03 Collins R Bernard, elk C of Ga, bds 1500 E 17th

Collins Sarah (wid John), h 783 Gale (P C)

a Collins Sarah (wid Robert E), h 1500 E 17th



*Collins Sarah (wid), laundress, h 501 8th *Collins Walter (m), pressman Gilbert Ptg Co, h 1936 3d
av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. Polk's*co" "detroit.

D. P. WILLCOX

HANK G> PUMPKIN I

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. ^'^5

1M8 -Oldest- 1908 A|ency la 6eor0U

GENERAL INSURANCE rruirna, . I| LliiaabbiiIl1ityy.. PPllaateGUss. Cyclone

lirNFD/ll luoim..,.-

y

1149 BrMd street.

Columbus. Ga.

Colli(nPs WC)m M ^(Maragigaari eett)l,^wVks6lEr &?PaTM' ihll,50h4 71851thGale Colored Cemetery, E P Porter seIton> ^ ^ ^ ^ ^

Colquitt Annie, bds 3200 13th av

es

SSS"^b~3trav

`Colston Albert 'taikr^lle

h 3200 13th av

merville rd (P (?) A Tailoring Co, bds 634 Sum-

c"

CCoolluummbbuussnAAduvctaionnJng&rCorC,,(,,f/,,MMCaahrrtmrd"PnTSOrp- r1' 31U03212Bthroad Wynn), 7 10th Commisslo Co (R L and E j j

COLUMBUS AUTOMATIC TELEPHONE CO T

.'

Hart Pres, J B Huff Tm> r,. . D ,, - James A S

Mngr, 1208-1210 1st av

' P d E <3ual'le Genl l

Columbus Barrel Manufacturing Co Melville 7 12th H 934 Pront
s Co Proprs, mnfg a

^'UNebTMnTMcgaen? ?rrekaSsC1240 PNewman P", W P \ Tffice8 9h12thC' J Cart pres' JE Thompson supt, 3

COLCUiMtyBHUaSllchY CLEEKKS's'0nm PF0tcEv. pMrpMr' M11o3or1e0tChlk, Cdumbus atyCounci! Chamber, M M Moore elk conn-

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY p`'f\C',urt House lishers Generl Offlc^Smbus OMo* & C P"b-
CMO ayor, lCiS ty Ho all sft&BI^ CE,rRh"od'es 7B21ro1w5n'he Colu^nbus City Physician's office, P V gehley phys> Cjty

Polk's Dental register and directory
DenH itas ai? uP'to-date list of all D ' I Si'iTT'n aai CanadDentists. For Prospectus, address R. L. PqIR & CO ETR0,T
MICH.

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE

1140 Broad Street

PHONES BELL 217 AUTO.1233

156

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Columbus City Sanitary Inspector's Office, J P Layfield

inspr, City Hall

COLUMBUS CITY SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC

WORKS, W Cooper Campbell Supt, City Hall

to N
CM CM

Columbus City Treasurer's Office, John S Matthews treas, City Hall

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, Columbus

Roberts Pres, George S Cobb Sec and Treas, 522-524

T^

12th (See right side lines)

E Columbus Concrete Supply Co, J P Flournoy pres, J K

Harris vice pres, Josiah Flournoy jr sec and treas,

115iy2 Broad

Columbus Crate Co, 400 30th Columbus Driving Assn, s s 5th 1 e of 6th av

Columbus Female Orphan Home, Sallie H Starke matron,

1445 4th av Columbus Furniture & Fixture Co, J F Weathers pres, L

Simons vice pres, L L Noble sec and treas, 11-23 W

14th

Columbus Georgia Buggy Co, E P Dismukes pres, W T

Laney sec and treas, n s 7th 1 e of 10th av Columbus High School, James A Duncan prin, 316 11th

Columbus Ice and Cold Storage Co, H L Woodruff pres,

E P Owsley vice pres, James W Woodruff sec and

treas, 1625 1st av Columbus Inve*fcment Co, L G Bowers pres, J D Massey

vice pres, C M Woolfoik sec and treas, loans 9 W

12th

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO, A J Teague Pres, W M Teague Vice Pres, H Q Struppa Sec and Treas, C G Sauls Genl Supt, 901-921 Front
COLUMBUS LEDGER, R W Page and S T Jones Proprs, Daily and Weekly, 1018 Broad (See adv page 8)

Columbus Machine and Garage Co (T F Potts, J J Al

bright), auto repairs, 1246 1st av COLUMBUS MANUFACTURING CO, F B Gordon Pres,
Floyd D Bullock Sec, C H Utley Treas, M E Stevens Supt, Mnfrs Cotton Goods, 1st av s w cor 30th (B C)

Columbus Motor Car Co, Wm B Slade pres, C E Shultz

mngr, 1040 1st av COLUMBUS MUSIC CO (W W Crocker, J R Whaley, W
H Byrd) Representing Ludden & Bates (S M H) Sa
vannah, 1237 Broad

Columbus Mutual Loan Association, C J Edge sec and

treas, 17 12th

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

poik's Real Estate and Financial RegisterOFTHe u- s. A valuable reference book contain;TM i 'COrCL AND CanADA

|t.t= lists and ,,

rTSV" ?'

Roal Estate and Financial Interests

mLirOlK&CO.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

157

STbSS/ m Bri"pres'J D Brit* ~
COLUMBUS POWER CO THE, C F Wallace Pres H P

^ ^ F E ***** COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO, C F Wallace Prec -p tr

Trea^Tn S?1lPres' F u Garrard Sec H B Sa^-Ii

SZ trAl^h"fro,,Tt pitlrf EeWhead M^r

CLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, G Gunby Jordan Pres

e 7,?^ Vicc pres, H B Crowell Treal 1148

,, Broad (See right side lines)

'

OOLUMBUS SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

Se"7 iSffentcov^ "" ^ Jhn C ^

?o"7res'T B Lamar OOLUMBUS SHOW CASE CO, J F Weathers Pres P. E

Sf

^Jice Pres, Ernest L Hill 2d Vice Pres

~,.,Ta reass' 12Jtthh n e cor 12th avPrSS' W W RaineyJ Se "d PPrroopnrs^, q91o111,st,4a1*v B(SAeeUNbaDcEkYc,ovEer) G Abbott & Co

CIUBroadTrUCk "d SUPPly C' F M Morton mn"r' 1332

C0LEM|BSpT4TEE ,WBKS CO, W S Greene Eeceiv.

12th, Works ?0?tU0fl7t?

^ 0Bce 13 W

""S (P^Smih 0lS TTMck *

Co, h 1st

CMwcH (Ambrose E (Alice), weaver, h 440 N Railroad

Comer Anderson, elk J W Herring, bds Snow Valiev Comer George (m), lab, h 756 26th QS bnow V alle> (G)
Comer Henme (wid), laundress, h 512 5th av Comer Jane, cook 610 Broad Comer John (m), lab, h 709 7th av Comer Josephine, cook 812 Broad Comer Julia, smstrs, bds 756 26th Comer Lucy (wid), laundress, h 413 2d av
mfTsttBaptist Church' Hev 11 M L*
Comer Minnie, bds 307 3d av
Commander Anna wks E & P Mill, bds 912 Front Commercial Hotel, Mrs Margaret Shaw propr, 944%

SiONOliOIiMOO

Springer Hotel
Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER. M^r
Electric Cara direct Irorn depot, commafTi'e!llelnphhnonaernspIine eaHcoh?RTo'omE,leBcalrthlcs, EFiigrshtt-sClaanssd
Restaurant In Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

158

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

g<

Compton Compton

Amelia, bds 212 16th Anne, bds 212 16th

<93

oz

Compton John M (Jessie), police, h 2003 Talbot Compton Josephine, spinner, bds 207 Broad (G)

av

Compton Juliette C (wid Shelby), stenogr Browne, Swift

& Wood Co, h 212 16th

~ h Compton Levi T (Mollie), weaver, h 207 Broad (G)

_ O Cone James W (Mertis), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 610 1st (G)

J "-

E Uh

Cone Lillie, tchr 16th St School, bds 1335 4th av *Conick John (m), lab, h 1114 38th

C o Conley James O, train dispr, rms 405 12th

*Connelly Mattie (wid), dom, h 741 4th av

Connolly James S (Mary), engr C of Ga, bds 738 2d av

Connor Catherine, h 112 Dillingham

Connor John H, h 745 2d av

Connor Mary T, bds 745 2d av

Connor Matilda E, bds 745 2d av

Connor Minnie E (wid Morgan C), bds 1034 4th av

Connor M Clyde, stenogr Goetchius & Chappell, bds 1034

4th

Conti Isabella, wks Cols Ga Buggy Co, bds 400 3d av

Conti Joseph, boilermkr, bds 630 3d av

-- LL. Conti Mary, manicure, bds 630 3d av
Conti Myrtice, stenogr, bds 630 3d av

Conti Roma, folder Gilbert Ptg Co

Conti Sarah (wid Frank), h 630 3d av

Continental Aid Association, E W Lamberson supt, 23y2

11th

Conway Elizabeth (wid Hansford), bds 6 River (P C)

Conway Eva, milliner D E Marks, bds 1016 2d av

Conway John (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1616 1st av

*Conway Robert (m), lab, h 1537 5th av

Conway Wm L (Mamie), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 1109 E

21st

#Cook Ada, h 519 6th

#Cook Addie (wid), cook, h 1004 Carter

Cook Alexander (Mamie), wks E & P Mill, h 24 Wilkins

(P C)

Cook Ann E (wid James), bds 518 Broad

*Cook Annie, laundress, bds 766 (4) McMurrain

Cook Arthur (Cora), elk, h 10th n e cor 1st av ( P C)

Cook Avis, student, bds 1406 E 18th

Cook Benjamin (Bessie), grocer 811 2d (G), h same

#Cook Carrie, laundress, h 2504 North

Cook Charles H (Effie), grocer 3113 (2935) Hamilton av,

h same

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS

99

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE PHONES ,1

& . WILL COX

^"ANK

D. F. WILLCOX

11 BROAD STREET

O.

LUMPKIN
CO
P|J^

,

llHuomecmabrPrlureuosAI,mDgIneppGnstta.,tus.r,LuaeibnlbSctetterhroaelnCgGCo,.oe,.oOrCglodle,

PATBONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

__COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

ook 2SPr ?' molder> bds 542 Front Cook Effie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1934 Northwest
Cook Eula (wid Jamesc)o, obkd'sh2693137 43tdh aavv * Cook Gaston B, elk est of J N Pease & Co, bds 1517 4th

,C03th aT6' Prter L L CWdcry & C. h ar 1512 Cook Glenwood L (Kate), collr Cont'l Aid Assn, h 103

Cook Harry B, mill opr, bds 10th n e cor 1st av iP Cl same ^ B (Elizabeth). tfoeer 222 3d av (P C), h
Cook Henry C, h 3010 (2929) Hamilton av * ok. HToraee' mach, bds 519 10th Cook James (mi), lab, h 406 2d av

tIZTs avA R6V (Ella)- elder M E

Cook James T (Mollie), com trav, h 542 Front ,k dame' cook, bds 2103 8th av

TGSSe

barber, h 508 Greene

Cook Jesse (m), lab, h 946 8th av (P C)

Cook John C (Mary), eleetr, h 1011 E 32d

h 2021

C0kCoJri5 bds 306 4th av (PC)

3d^avCUS A (CIyde)' mngr S^them Plow Co, h 1013

Ckton Cook Maud, weaver, bds 210 23d Cook Maud, student, bds 1406 E 18th Cook Minnie I, wks E & P Mill bds 293 4th rp n\ Cook Mollie M bds 3010 (2929) Hamilton av Cook Peter J (Cynthia), bds 2617 3d av Cook Roxie, bds 306 4th av (P C) Cook Sallie Mrs, bds 220 5th (P C)
olk s Real Estate and Financial RppfctprwOrf THE U. 3s.

ldd0KfaSnf:SS,ia'"ab"; *the JAjMliACjj.

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

160

R. h. POLK & CO/S

*Cook Sallie (wid), h 412 Railroad

*Cook Samuel, lab, bds 604 Russell

Cook Susie B, bds 542 Front

Cook Thomas F, bkkpr Third Nat'l Bank, bds 315 12th

Cook Thomas J (Virginia), grocer 452 Broad (P C), h 450

same

CJ

Cook Walter F (Gertrude *Cook Wiley (m), lab, h

P), lumber, h 1609 5th av

1406

E

18th

,Cook Wm (Mollie), wks Cols Iron Wks, h 2007 1st av

*Cook Wm (m), lab, h 2011 (1913) 9th

#Cook Wm (m), lab, h 766 (4) McMurrain

*Cook Willie, dom, bds 412 Railroad

Cooke Wm L, phys 218 Masonic Temple, bds 204 11th

Cooksey Ambrose, cashr Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 745

1st av

Cooksey Frank W, architect T W Smith & Co, bds 1409

Broad

Cooksey Walter, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 745 1st av

Cooley Charles R, keeper City Stables, h 1433 6th av

Cooley John W (Mittie), car inspr, h 105 17th

Cooley Massey (Mary), lab, h 214 8th av (G)

Cooper Ada, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 918 3d av

*Cooper Alexander (m), fireman, h 836 6th av

Cooper Alexander H, mattress mnfr, h Wynnton

Cooper A Homer (Florrie), mach, h 1800 11th av

Cooper Beryl A, bds 1412 E 17th

Cooper Cecil B, cabt mkr, bds 2003 11th av

Cooper Charlotte (wid George W), h 1412 E 17th

Cooper Cora, wks E & P Mill, bds 570 N Railroad (P C)

te ' Cooper Cornelia A (wid Wm M), h 2003 11th av CO o * Cooper Cornelius W (Emily), fireman, h 1008 E 20th

Cooper Dollie, h 1615 4th av

i ^Cooper Elijah, lab, bds 602 Russell

I Cooper Fannie (wid Benjamin), bds 16 Hanson av (B C)
w-o Cooper Fannie, wks E & P Mill, bds 570 N Railroad

3 -e 99 <

(PC)
Cooper George

W

W

(Bessie

F),

plumber

1006

1st

av,

h

u g 404 5th av (PC)

CO CO

qO
t0

3d av

SB OS #Cooper Josie, dom, bds 602 Russell

Cooper Kate, elk S H Kress & Co, bds 2003 11th av

*Cooper Louisa (wid), laundress, h 1808 Hamilton av

#Cooper Lucy (wid), h 103 Williams (G)

Cl DVrk'Ft PV Dermatologist V/z 12th St
J. I\I v/IXLILL. I Chiropodist Bell Tel. 122S

Manicuring : Facial Treatment

Turkish Baths

Tie Life Imice Company of Virginia . regularly organized Lite Insurance Company, operat

r w til??1* 0ffice Richmond, Va.

. ing under a Special Charter
Irom the State o..l V.irg,in.ia.

^W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

161

Cooper Lumber Co, J T Cooper pres, 900 6th av Cooper Maggie, elk, bds 2003 11th av
Cooper Mamie (wid), dom, h 602 Russell
Cooper Mary A (wid), laundress, h 416 2d av Cooper Mary H (wid Thomas), h 918 3d av Cooper Maud, bds 2003 11th av
Cooper Meriday C, hostler W W Scott, rms 1407 1st av Cooper Monroe M (Elizabeth), lab, h 570 N Railroad

COOP(T220)C13lh(avyde)' plUmber G W W ^oper, h 1535
COPCo, heWyMtoLMary)' SGC and treaS Cooper Lumber *Cooper Orie, laundress, bds 1332 E 24th Cooper Rachel, cook, bds 612 9th Cooper Sophronie (wid Benjamin), bds 731 3d av Cooper Thomas (Sophia), lab, h 220 5th
3d aT ' ViCe PreS CPer Lumber C. h* 93! Coots Elizabeth, cook, bds 502 Oakview #Coots Morrison, porter, h 502 Oakview Copeland Alexander, lab, h 713 7th av Cope and Annie P, wks E & P Mill, bds 74 1st av IP Ol Copeland Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 74 1st av (P Pi Cope and Charles F, wks E & P Mill, bds 74 1st al (P C) Copeland Daniel B (Tinnie), foreman C F D No 1, h 8

*C0P4thDadvEHjah' barb6r Marin & Shearlds> bds 1635 Copelan^Elizabeth E, wks E & P Mill, bds 74 1st av |

Copeland George (m), plasterer, h 2347 Olive

!

Copeland James (Mabel), mill opr, h 23 River (PC)

<

Copeland James D (Susan), wks E & P Mill, h 64 1st av!

Copeland John (Annie), elk, bds 1715 3d av

*

Copeland Julia (wid), dom, h 1331 5th av

Cn!2 Minnie wks Swift's Mill, bds 1409 12th av Cope and Nancy L, wks E & P Mill, bds 74 1st av tP Ci
Copeland Nathaniel G (Martha), carp h 74 1st av (P C)
Copeland Noah (Lula), wks Swift's Mill, h 1409 12th av Copeland Samuel, lab, bds 2347 Olive

Copeland Sarah (wid), laundress, bds 1825 Gorman al

*Copeland Susie, dom, bds 2347 Olive

uorman al

CP (Pdcfhh^ameary)' pht0gr'n s Line> 1 w of 2d av

Dr. C f. r* y*o In (hs
Clutches ol (ho Domon, RUN?
OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

myers CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU. Treatment Sclenlllle. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

10

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

162

E. L. POLK & co/s

Corbett Bradford, mach, bds 245 3d av (P C))

Corbett Bradley (Julia), wks E & P Mill, bds 6 16th

Corbett Charlton L (Ora), undertaker, h 513 Broad

Corbett Emma R, weaver, bds 245 3d av (PC)

Corbett John B (Nepsie), weaver, h 387 5th av (P C)

(Corbett Rosaline I (wid Richard), h 245 3d av (P C)

`Corbett Rufus S (Dora), weaver, bds 1212 E 18th

*Corbin Charles H (m), phys, bds 1437 E 23d

Norton Florence, cook 2308 Talbot av

Corbitt Aldora (wid George), bds 944 5th av

Corbitt Myrtle, cashr, bds 944 5th av

Cordray George W (Carrie E), motorman, h 618 22d

Cordray Oscar, dispr, bds 618 22d

Corley Benjamin F (Minnie), weaver, h 1500 10th av

Corley Cecil W (Kate), flagman, h 516 20th

Corley Frank (Lena), mill opr, h 391 5th av (P C)

Corley Jefferson D, butcher, h 1929 2d av

U) Corley Leslie Y (Gladys), molder, h 742 3d av

o oc o oou

Corley Corley Corley

Louise, bds 1929 2d av Lula B (wid Wm), h 809 1st av Thomas B (Bessie), wks E & P Mill,

bds

1010

E

DC

14th

> O Corley Walter L (Mary A), mach, h 3005 2d av

Ul -I

Corley Wm B

(Claudia),

engr

C1

of Ga,

h

926

5th

av

LsJ Cornell James W (Luddie), wks Swift's Mill, h 506 14th w Cornett Homer W (Maud), police, h 536 26th

Ui -J

Nornett

John

J,

shoemkr

W

H

Thomas,

bds

1114

38th

o Cornett John R (Clara L), police, h 20 5th

D X Corson Wesley (Sarah), h 308 McDougall (G) Cosby Forrest L (Fannie), phys 1701 10th av, h same

ni/ *>

I

^*r*' ar*n*> We, Accident, Steam



&

Boller> Surety. Casmlty, Employers'

GENERAL INSURANCE 118*1188---OOllddeesst--t-11990088 Pirairn.. Agency In Georgia

I| WWU`yp. APM UtleGtass,Cyclone. 1149 Broad Street,

Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

163

COttEni5thmaS L (Ella)' meatS 14241/2 10th av> h 1116

COttE 32? G

L)> bkkpr B H Hardaway, h 1201

Cotton Wm L (Sarah), mill opr, h 525 28th

#r C? Armstead (m), porter, h 1012 Carter

Couch Augustus C, plasterer 115 12th, h 704 27th

Couch ChurlesMagt Sou Exp Co, bds Rankin House

Couch Ephraim (m), lab, h 1502 5th av

Couch Ethan (m), lab, h 410 Zion al

j

Couch Isaiah (m), lab, h 1121 Magnolia

^Couch Jackson, lab, bds 1927 Oak al

Couch James (m), carp, h 1303 E 22d

!

Couch John (m), lab, h 533 5th av

a

#COUCC,,Jng3h2L5th' bkkpr J Priedl"nd- * Co, ?

Coulter Harrison, mach, bds 127 5th av (G)

c

Sr Hattie, dressmkr 925 Short, h same

?

Coulter James M, watchmkr 1304 Broad h 9th sv

r

Coulter John, lab, h 533 19th

'

&V (G)

Coulter Lou H (wid Henry), h 770 8th (P C)

>

Coulter Louis (Eddie), elk, h 772 8th (P C)

2

Coulter Martha (wid Wiley), h 127 5th av (G)

Coulter Martha, wks E & P Mill, bds 127 5th av (G) 3

Coulter Martin V B (Nancy A), carp, h 1417 E 15th 0

CouRer Martin V B jr (Viola), flagman C of Ga bds 1417 j

Coulter Oscar F, weaver, bds 1417 E 15th CCoouultteerr Ruau?fuseIiE,Wwk!ks E & PbdMs iLll5, 4b0d1s07th70av8th tP Pi
CUl13thRavmith' lk Baldwin & O'Halloran, h 1547P(1615) Coulter Sarah, wks E & P Mill, bds 127 5th av (G) Coulter Thomas H (Lucy), collr, h 336 3d av (P C C 5th (P C) J (Fannie)' a^ Met Lif Ins Co, h 249 County Officers, see Muscogee Countv Officers

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h

C. H. HERRING ffCO. STREET
Prompt Attrition Glen to 1*5>0 FPFeBn ODAAYT . .

Electric Lights In each Room. Elevator.
Ri)teesat"aurHaenatteadnldSParoaoplleRRooomomIsn- CFoinrnste-cCtiloanss.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE: 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

166

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Crawford Clyde C, mngr Cols Furn & Fixture Co, li 315 11th

Crawford Cornelia (wid Tol Y), h 402 Broad

Crawford Frankie, bds 1644 2d av

. Crawford Henry B (Henrietta), supt Cols Div C of Ga

Ry, h 1241 3d av

*Crawford Ida (wid), laundress, h rear 726 3d av

* Crawford James (m), lab, h 641 26th

CRAWFORD JAMES M (Eva M), Attorney-at-Law

c3

IIOOI/2 Broad, h 923 3d av ^Crawford Jane (wid), h 1931 3d av

* Crawford Lucy, dom, bds 771 (14) McMurrain

Crawford Martin J (Hotel Racine), h 1300 2d av

Crawford Metta, press feeder Wolfson Card Co

*Crawford Nellie (wid), dom, h 745 26th

Crawford Ora Mrs, mill opr, bds 37 Hanson av (B C)

*Crawford Prophet (m), planter, h 621 Brittingham (G)

Crawford Reese (Augusta), atty 115iy2 Broad, h 1308 3d av

Crawford Ray H, asst mngr, bds 402 Broad

* Crawford Sarah, laundress, bds 641 26th

Crawford Sarah A (wid Matthew), h 1300 2d av

Crawford Sarah C M'rs, h 129 5th av (G)

Crawford Sarah C (wid Henry), h 16 18th

*Crawford Stephen (m), lab, h 771 (14) McMurrain

Crawford Thomas J (Lillie), grocer 231 3d av (P C), h same

Crawford Wilbur J (Mary), foreman, h 1718 1st av

Crawford Wra H, elk Hotel Racine, bds 1300 2d av

Crawley Charles (Leola), mach, h 1005 E 17th

#Crean Wm, dish washer Stephen Brown

*Creasy Sidney (m), lab^h 511 5th

Crenshaw James E (Minnie), grocer, h 116 6th

Crenshaw Lula, bds 116 6th

Crenshaw Sim, bds Hotel Affeek

Crenshaw Walter B (Fannie L), stone ctr Elledge & Nor

man Marble Co, h 534 26th

CRESCENT GROCERY CO, M R Buchanan Mngr, 100 11th

Crews Hattie, dressmkr 414 Railroad, h same

Crews Mattie L, housekpr 1837 3d av

Crews Robert (Mattie), printer Gilbert Ptg Co, h 216 7th

15 B> Crews Thomas C, blksmith J E Miller & Co, h 1724 8th

0) o

av

oc Crichton Frances (wid Charles), h 1345 2d av Crichton Georgia, music tchr 1345 2d av, bds same

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,J5J ^Sto.

r. O.

WILLCOX

D. F. WILLCOX & CO IL

.

PRANK O. LUMPKIN local Agents of tin Ceorgtc

Home Insurance Co., Co

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2 . lumb_ Puros,mpGta,.,LibSetrroalngC,o.014.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

167

E' St"gr W Bradley Co>

1345

Crichton Jessie, bds 1345 2d av

H>

1525

(DaiSy)' bkkpr Cls Show Case C. b

Crittenden Edwnrd C (m) horseshopr rv*i0 r*o Wks Co, h 405 17th norsesnoer Cols Carnage

as o* < m a

CO

Florence

Home,

Marie A Hopp

matron, h

720

>
mogHI

CO

Crittle Charles (m), lab, h 501 18th

Crocker Lou (wid Wm C), h 1007 E 12th

> GO

S`

C 69

Cvnr-ooccKkeerr ww" WW (ColumPbuasmMbuurs?icerCMo)m, ,rebsdAs t1la00n7taE P1a2th 8i

Crockett Benjamin P (Fannie), carp, h 287 5th (P C) n

th (Pc'f bds 1033 4th av
Cross Ashton B, elk, bds 14 5th Cross Henry J (Parrie), collr, h 14 5th

flS

S

&

aBr

U4
^

TM M iTath

"

CCrroouucchh pCa!l^liaem(/mwidJ X WMma),)'hfa2r0m07er4> tbh 3a5v06 Hamilton av

Crnnctl ^.^ee W watchmiin, bds 521 24th Crouch Clifford, wks E & P Mill, bds 2219 1st av `Crouch Draine D (m), lab, h 736 4th av
Crouch George, bds 3506 Hamilton av

PrmUCL S-erge W (Laura), mill opr, h 1323 E 20th Crouch Herman, weaver, bds 2007 4th av

Crouch Jackson (m), lab, h 929 6th av

C"3

Soucb T TLmaS !Sxia).' carP' h 1911 Comer av

Crouch

(p

ta

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. L. ppolki'& co" "detroit.

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY o( the United State* and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all

p q j J/ ^ Qq DETROIT,

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

168

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Crouch Mattie, cook, bds 736 4th av

Crouch Nealey (wid Henry), h 780 7th (P C)

Crouch Tallulah, cook, bds 736 4th av

Crouch Thomas J, watchman, bds 521 24th

H Crouch Wm J (Rebecca), wks Swft's Mill, h 2013 2d av

Z *Crow Julius, porter Antonio Giglio, bds 169 10th

U1 Crow Wm A (Mathilde R), elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, h

0

1110 5th av

< *Crowder Charles (m), blksmith, h 422 19th

Crowder John G (Eliza), maeh, bds 814 Front

Crowder Joseph H (Leoda), h 1216 4th av

Crowder Reuben (m), lab, rms 920 Dryer

Crowder Samuel, lab Gruzard Sup Co

o Crowder T Frank, blksmith J El Miller & Co, bds 1216

4th av

Crowell A David (m), lab, h 1311 E 22d

Crowell Charles C, com) trav Golden's F & M Co, bds

o

1238 3d av

Crowell Dock (m), lab, h 713 6th av

Crowell Georgia (wid), bds 1503 6th av

CROWELL HENRY B (Willie R), Treas Columbus

Savings Bank, h Wynnton

Crowell Jackson (m), lab, h 407 9th

Crowell Lula, dom, bds 1311 E 22d

Crowell Robert, cook shop 522 10th, h same

Crowell Ross (m), lab, h 519 15th

Croyle Anderson, lab, h n s Gifford 2 w of 8th

Croyle Lucy (wid), h 486 N Railroad (P C)

Crumbry Monroe (m), lab, h 508 18th

Crump Jennie, laundress, h 719 6th av

CUDAHY PACKING CO OF ALABAMA THE, J R

Waters Mngr, 1224 Front

Cudson Joseph (m), lab, h 14371/2 1st av

Culberson Adeline S (wid George), h 476 Kyle al (P C)

Culberson Andrew J (Ada), baker, h 213 22d
cc Culberson Eliza (wid), laundress, h 437 5th av

UJ Culberson James W (Sarah), wks Bibb Mill, h 29 Han

son av (B C)

Culberson Lonnie, wks E & P Mill, bds 476 Kyle al (PC)

Culberson Wm, lab, bds 1915 Oak al

Culberson Wilson L, grocer 1801 3d av, h 1915 Oak al

Culbertson Paul (Ella), sec and treas Brown-Culbertson

Co, bds 212 11th

) Culpepper Abner (m), houseman, h 760 27th

Culpepper Annie, bds 81 1st av (P C)

Culpepper Cooper (m), lab, h 2324 North

P oik's Real Estate and Financial Register 2nd Canada

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

Rp.Lub.Plioslhke&d Cvo.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, MICH.

The

Life

Insurance

Company of

Virqinia

-- the leading Indostrial Inisurance Company in Ibe

Isibm Industrial nPo.llilc.ile.s. from$8.0n0n .l.o. $n8n0n0.00, w.i.l.d --Premiums payable Weekly on persons

MmCctHlPPTT OOFF PPRROOOOFFSSaOoVF DDE?ASTtHh. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 MHasOoniUc TRemSpKle.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Culpepper David, wks E & P Mill, bds 81 1st av (P C) Culpepper D Wesley (Queenie), locksmith 19 (21) 13th
h 408 1st av
Culpepper Earl G (Savannah), wks E & P Mill h 286 4th av (P C)
* Culpepper Early (m), lab, h 1412 E 43d
Culpepper Ella, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 420 14th Culpepper Frank (Daisy), wks E & P Mill, h 11 River
(P C)
Culpepper George A (Lulu), lab, h 807 2d (G) Culpepper Henry (North A), wks E & P Mill h 81 1st
av (P C)
Culpepper James (Elsie), carp, h 105 Brittingham (G) Culpepper Jesse, wks E & P Mill, bds 81 1st av (P C) 'Culpepper John (ml), lab, h 4108 Hamilton av Culpepper J Mercer, mach, bds 340 6th (P C)
Culpepper Lemma, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 420 14th Culpepper Lena, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 420 14th Culpepper Leona, bds 807 2d (G) Culpepper Lillie, bds 420 14th
Culpepper Lizzie (wid Jefferson), bds 1327 12th av Culpepper Martin V (Theresa), farmer, h 110 9th av (G) Culpepper Mary, laundress, bds 2324 North Culpepper Mary A (wid John), bds 304 14th Culpepper Mattie E, wks E & P Mill, bds 81 1st av (P C) Culpepper Maud, wks E & P Mill, bds 79 1st av (P C) Culpepper Ollie, wks Swift's Mill, bds 420 14th 'Culpepper Peter (m), lab, h 521 17th
Culpepper Robert L (Emma), mach, h 1325 12th av Culpepper Rosa, cook 2500 Hamilton av Culpepper Sallie, laundress, bds 760 27th Culpepper Sarah J (wid Edwin), h 420 14th
? Culpepper Wm, wks E & P Mill, bds 79 1st av (PC)
Culpepper Wm M (Maria L), grocer 911 1st (G), h same 1 Culver James, porter W C Bradley Co, h 415 4th av Culver Minnie (wid), laundress, h 440 5th av Culver Robert M (Florence E), mach, h 934 5th av Culverson Ethel, dom, bds 201 21st
Culverson Zachary (Missouri), mill opr, h 2506 1st av Culverton Ernest (m), lab, h 973 14th (P C) Cumbaa Arthur, grocer 2201 2d av, bds 633 23d Cumbaa Charles D, patternmkr, bds 633 23d Cumbaa Sadie A (wid Percival), h 633 23d Cumbaa Thomas P, elk H W Garrett, bds 633 23d Cumbers Benjamin, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2956 3d av Cumbie Alice E (wid John), h 2119 Talbot av

PHONE

Of I I'

V tf* 6"<2 Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drag

* *" B *

Habits cared in 3 days, care guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY UA
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

170

K. L. POLK & CO/S

Cumbie Clifford (Orrie), wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1115 E 15th

Cumbie James C (Annie), weaver, bds 2119 Talbot av Cumbie Leola, mill opr, bds 2119 Talbot av

Cumbie Mary, mill opr, bds 2119 Talbot av

Cumbie Thomas (May), mill opr, bds 742 23d

Cumbus James H (Belle), mngr Singer S M Co, h 1953 Oak av

#Cumby Millie (wid), laundress, h 216 (214) 4th



Cummings Benjamin 7th av

S

(Catherine),

drayman,

bds

1915

Cummings Inez, bds 1915 7th av

* Cunningham Abram (m), carp, h 1503 6th av

Cunningham Albert, loom fixer, bds 106 29y2th #Cunningham Alfred, lab, bds 1709 5th av

^Cunningham Allen (m), drayman, h 1159 38th * Cunningham Edward, lab, bds 1709 5th av

Cunningham J C, com trav Cudahy Packing Co Curington Estelle, elk W U Tel Co, bds 408 Broad

Curington Ethel F, stenogr Cols Furn & Fixture Co, bds M 408 Broad

^ Curington Jimmie (wid Mont M), h 408 Broad
C Curington WmC (Carrie), wks Swift's Mill, h 215 30th 08 Curley Ola, bds 559 Summerville rd (P C)
Ci Curley Wm K (Effie), mach, h 548 29th
,, Curry Effie, spooler, h 215 4th
- Curry James A (Kate), elk C of Ga, bds 824 1st av . `Curry Leo H, elk C of Ga, bds 1007 2d a^i
O * Curry Lucinda (wid), h 1326 6th av Z Curry Lucinda (wid Martin), h 1653 3d av w Curry Mary A (wid James T), h 1007 2d av O Curtis Alice, bds 743 Broad

#Curtis Cling (m), porter, h 2341 Olive
O * Curtis Grace, cook, h rear 708 1st av g Curtis Martha W (wid Norris N), h 743 Broad >- Curtis Walter, student, bds 1427 2d av

> CURTIS WALTER WELLS (Mary L), Propr Wells Cur^ tis Shoe Co, h 1427 2d av

>t Curtis Wm, student, bds 1427 2d av 2 *Cutson James (m), pipe fitter Cols Water Wks Co, h ^ 3257 River av

a

--

j)

Dagenhart Jacob P (Ruth), wks Muscogee Mill, h 876 7th av (P C)
Dailey Jennie, bds 535 6th av

FOLK'S NATIONAL

Medical, Dental, Ltimber. Real Batata, Financial, Flour Mill, 6rain, Baker*, foe*

DIRECTORIES.

and Steel, Ceal and Coke, Tobacco osd Cigar.__ _

We can furnish lists of any

n I nn'l iTo (1(1

trade not included in the above, n. L rULn tt OU.,

PUBLISHERS DBTROIT, MICH.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

0. F. WILLCOX & "col I oiler. Surety, Casnilty, employers'

GENERAL INSURANCE "< sue* 1188A44g88e----ncyAOilIrdnieessCtte----or1tgo9loi8n8 rCMcmi . __

Llablllty, Plate Glass, Cyclone.
Columbus. Ci.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTOKY.

171

BTrCerrA4tMf46131HHOnij,t-" "



carp, bds 263?

llT ( . John)' h 2631 Hamilton av DalslheiJmhCn'arT l, mataeChLt,r' bbddss 5236831FrHonatmilton av
tsTp^m17 A (BeUe>' 8dV The

H-e, 1

Dalsheim May, bds 538 Front Da ton Eva, weaver, bds 2944 1st av
alton Lulu L Mrs, boarding, h 936V, Front Dameron Earl, lab, bds 644 25th

?DDaaTnaarnnnLTa.YuraC,Ied7oeml"1d1,3 m8tahch, bds 644 25th

Dandy Fletcher D (m), grocer 422 6th h 605 5th av

bds 605 5th av

^^

andy Roxie (wid), laundress, h 525 4th av

^mbrose L' c of Ga, Phenix Sta h 1st CP C)

Daniel Amos, carp, bds 708 4th (G)

'

'

Daniel Anderson (m), lab, h 802 1st av

Dan,d Asa B (Emma T; A B & C K Daniel), h 1025 3d

Daniel A^B ft C K (Asa B and Charles K), grocers 1023
Daniel Caleb (m), lab, h 181 Seals rd (G) Daniel Charles (m), lab, h 306 2d av *
""th av K (Katherinei A B & C K Daniel), h 927

Di^aanniieell LEiIlUa PB. (fw"tid! TGheoomrgaes),Hb)d,sh1983060 41t1hthavav amel Frank G (Viola), chemist, bds 1812 11th av

MW i tTT F (Annie>' maeh, bds 1521 12th av

1

*Daniel ITpkl,s' lab> bds 1137 Lumpkin

i

i 5ward (m)' lab> h 616 Maple



*Daniel hT W l*b' b 1926 Robinson

Dimiel Jerryh (m), llaabb,' hh 175310 S6ethalsavrd (G)

r

^Daniel John (m), lab, h 728 7th av

c

DS liST^ d?161; Iuman & Co> b 501 2d av

I

1 -(^ldiR?bert)' bds 321 12tb

c

*n J ^-ewis (m)' lab> h 810 20th

*nan- , r-Za' Iaundress, bds 802 1st av

Daniel Lizzie, cook 2204 Hamilton av

Daniel Lovic (Bessie), tel opr, bds 342 6th (P C)

Daniel Lucy, bds 634 2d av

1}

Daniel Lucy, cook 618 22d

WJLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R. L. polkI? co" bdetroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES

^

P

-- tnf K I IW B A PIANOS

172

R. L. POLK & co/s

Daniel Maria (wid), laundress, h 604 10th av

Daniel Mary (wid Benjamin J), h 634 2d av

Daniel Mollie (wid), laundress, bds 616 Maple

Daniel Mollie (wid), laundress, h 2612 3d av

m n Daniel Monroe N (Faithey), driver Sou Exp Co, h 3007

CM CM

2d av

Daniel Nellie Mrs, whs Swift's Mill, bds 1829 3d av

Daniel Peter (m), lab, h 839 7th av

Daniel Redmond (m), porter, bds 616 Maple

Daniel Robert, lab, bds 306 2d av

Daniel Samuel, pressman Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 2612

3d av

Daniel Sarah, cook, rms 714 24th

Daniel Shade (m), fireman, h 310 6th

Daniel Vera, laundress, bds 706 26th

Daniel Wm (m), bartndr, h 757 26th

Daniel Wm (m), lab, h 1405 Hunter

Daniel Wm (m), lab, h 706 26th

Daniel Wm D (Bessie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2949 2d av

Daniel Wm H, plasterer G M Barlow, h 327 26th

Daniel Willie (wid), laundress, bds 1807 (1811) 9th av

Daniels Abbie, finisher, bds 1657 1st av

Daniels Benjamin H (Mary), mach, h 427 2d av

Daniels Elizabeth, bds 915 3d av

Daniels George, lab, bds 1657 1st av

Daniels George, lab, bds 1405 Hunter

Daniels Wm W (Emma F), carp, h 1657 1st av

Danner Alonzo, mill opr, bds 91 1st av (P C)

Danner Julia, wks E & P Mill, bds 91 1st av (P C)

Darby Fleta, painter, bds 1520 1st av

Darby George T (Susan), elk, h 212 2d (G)

Darby John I (Livonia), phys 1139y2 Broad, h 1305 2d

av

Darby John T (Fannie), ins agt, h 524 25th

Darby Thomas P, waiter M! T Herring, bds 212 2d (G)

Darden Clifford E, flagman C of Ga, bds 505 20th

Darden John R (Willie), condr C of Ga, h 505 20th

Darden Lottie, bds 505 20th

Darden Paul M, elk, bds 505 20th

Dare Mabel, bds 502 8th

Darlon Ellen (wid), cook, h 726 7th av

Darnell James, porter, bds 512 Oakview

Darnell Jonas (m), brakeman, bds 512 Oakview

Darnell Lizzie, dom, bds 512 Oakview

Darnell Lula, laundress, bds 512 Oakview

Darnell Samantha (wid), laundress, h 512 Oakview

Methvin Hardware Co. ^ "re.*
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1-" cf" "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTOBY.

173

Darnell Thomas, lab, bds 512 Oakview Daughtry Willis (m), lab, h 405 4th av

iDJaavvidhfATlrs*a, tIeTl "o'prl,a?b"dds re2s1s3> 9Mths 1631 5th av

B fsth118 L' Ste"0gr F H Lummus Sons C. Ms 1325
David Francis M (Ida II), elk Methvin Hdw Co h 213 9th avid J Britt (Pennie), mach, h 1325 E 18th '
Davidson Alexis, bkkpr, bds 828 3d av Davidson Belle Mrs, housekpr Hotel Racine Davidson Emma, cook, h 1015 Pleasant Havidson Eugene, carp, bds 1016 E 21st

Columbus

mannHouferman' ^ ^ M1 Tel Co- bds Nor

Davidson Henry C (Josie), carp, bds 1013 E 21st Davidson Jesse M, mach, bds 910 3d av
Davidson John R (Emma), carp, h 1016 E 21st Davidson Mary J (wid Marion), h 910 3d av Davidson Wm J (Virgia), barber, h 740 3d av Davidson Wm J, mach, bds 910 3d av Davidson W Cyrus, elk, bds 828 3d av

avies John J, elk J Friedlaender bds 209 17th ^Davis Adeline (wid), cook, h 111' (3) Dryer Davis Adeline, cook, h 419 3d av
Davis Alice (wid), laundress, h 1004 E 9th *Davis Allie, dom 1948 Oak av

Davis Allsie, eashr S H Kress & Co bds 1036 F IS+n

Davls Almond elk, bds 4126 Hamilton av

^

Davie ^manda; cook W H H Blankenship Davis Ann (wid), cook, h 629 5th av Davis Annie, bds 1131 4th av

Davis Annie, tchr, bds 610 Oakview Davis Arthur, mach, bds 1727 3d av

avis Baxter H (Willie), lineman, h 1929 Northwest

Davis Benjamin (m), lab, bds 1009 Lumpkin S

Davis Berry (m), lab, h 702 10th

P

dIv^h M'

pr( bds 2609 Jones av

#Davis C D ;(W'"-ld!)d> rl,eaSuSnTnd4rkerss1,9%h 21133th4-thh same

*naV-S ?ar,es' lab> bds 7 6th av (G) ^Davis Charles (m), lab, h 706 5th av Davis Charles (m), h 420 7th av (G)

J Sira oSifeS kHacrriet)' bds So^BroaT * Sec and

h 1607 2d av Enquirer-Sun Co,

*Davis Daniel (m), lab, h 429 4th av

HEvnieerdaroytepdtTRa,EonLoEmElPPe,cHlatOrni,cNESSLteigahmItns, f.XsPRINGER, Mn07.

printer i>otel
HATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAT

First-Clan
RESTAURANT
and
POOL ROOM
In Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

tUUVJinj "irl ly U III I 1 I 'll ao **msna `saviix amv
io uoy.ua UJ o h IUQ I Q `sbhvn jo sisn uo

174

K. L. POLK & CO. S

*Davis Daphne (wid), cook, h 529 6th av *Davis Darkes (wid), laundress, h 710 4th av *Davis Edward, lab, bds 413 4th #Davis Edward (m), lab, h 244 Seals rd (G) Davis Edward T (Elizabeth), condr C of Ga, h 1131
4th av Davis Edward T jr, elk C of Ga, bds 1131 4th av *Davis Eliza (wid), h 7 6th av (G) Davis Elizabeth, elk, bds 117 16th *Davis Elizabeth (wid), cook, bds 409 5th *Davis Elmore (m), lab, h 2412 North *Davis Emma, laundress, rms 1101 Pearl *Davis Emmett, lab, bds 1033 6th av Davis Ernest H, mill opr, bds 2609 Jones av Davis Ersa, wks E & P Mill, bds 178 New (P C) #Davis Estelle, waiter, li rear 1034% 1st av Davis Eugene, lab, bds 1516 1st av Davis Eula, wks Girard Mill, bds 105 1st av (P C) *Davis Eurany, dom Wm S Shepherd *Davis Eveline (wid), cook, bds 1909 Robinson *Davis Fannie (wid), cook, li 615 3d av Davis Fannie (wid John), h 113 29th *Davis Frank, lab, bds 1033 6th av Davis Galveston, lab, bds 2209 3d av Davis General S (Willie R), harnessmkr J Friedlaender
& Co, h (P C) #Davis George (m), lab, h 410 3d av Davis George W (Emma C), core mkr, h 2616 2d av Davis Grover C, elk D Rothschild & Co, bds 508 11th Davis Gurlin F, opr SAL Ry, bds 632 2d av Davis Hassell P, elk SAL Ry, bds 630 2d av *Davis Henry, lab, bds 610 Oakview *Davis Henry R (m), shoemkr 115% 12th, h 1615 3d av Davis Henry W (Aldora), wks E & P Mill, h 105 1st av
(P C) *Davis Howard (m), lab, h 707 7th av *Davis Hubbard (m), lab, h 1527 5th av *Davis Ida, dom, bds 1630 5th av Davis Ida Mrs, wks Girard Mill, h 607 1st (G) #Davis James (m), lab, h 419 4th av Davis James T (Annie), elk, h 415 10th Davis James T (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2307
1st av Davis James N (Willie), wks E & P Mill, h 5 22d Davis James W (Bessie), city fireman, h 209 17th *Davis Jane (wid), bds 1614 4th av

r "REID'S PHARMACY"

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1010 AUTO.

O. F. WILLCOX

_ _ V"" .

FRANKS. LUMPKIN

D. F. W_ IL_ LCOX & CO

local Agents ol the Ceorglc e Insnrance Co., Co-

1li1A4Q9 BnoR.OOAADD S STTR RE EE ETT

PHON^2 I Troinft il&V W'

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

175

Davis Jane (wid), laundress, h 420 4th av #Davis Jefferson (m), lab, h 19% 13th
Davis Jefferson (m), lab, h 532 2d av
avis Jefferson D (m), tchr, h 204 4th Davis John (Virginia), h 3014 5th av

CD
fiQ ftl S" --

Davis J& ohn cr(mi),r d?rayfmGaan,rhr1- 104 Wsows nnnttohn rd

Davis John (Mary), harnessmkr, h 801 8th (P Cl

^Davis John, lab, bds 1614 4th av

( C)

Davis John, lab, bds 1033 6th av

Davis John (m), lab, h 731 7th av (G)

avis John, wks Cols Mill, bds 2019 2d av

s ,,T **
&
"* Sf
* ft>

9th(r C) a>' wks Swift's Mill, h River s w cor C g.

Davis John C (Bessie), mill opr, h 188 2d av tP Cl

L

Davis, John F (Lottie), com trav, h 630 2d av

"^3

Davis John H (Oleta), wks E & P Mill h 305 1st tci m S

Davis John T jr (Nettie; Hendricks Groc Co)' Jres dL 3 i

#ri . Rehouse Co and Davis Wagon Co h 1526 3d av S, 3

Davis Joseph, carp, bds 813 6th av ' 26 3d av

o

`Davis S

h 210 18th 2-

Davis Julius J, mill opr, bds 2609 Jones av

5

a> h 215'l3i1sst ]aundress, bds 429 4th av
*Daavviiss LLiuuccimnddaa11(w'-i^d)U, 1ildaurenSd?r'eshs,41h18738Ha5mthiltaovn av Davis Lucintha (wid George W) h 117 16th **DnTM ayisLLtUuTla,Jco^woki,d hE3n2o4ch2)7>thh 2609 Jones av
Dav^Maet D (Minnie), clothing 1302 Broad, h 513

*Davis Maria, laundress, h 756 27th Davis Mane, dom, bds 707 7th av
5*TM KiKr2- 888 * Davis Martha, dom, bds 1009 Lumpkin rd av Davis Millie (wid Wm), bds 812 Clarity (G)

DOLK'S NATIONAL . DIRECTORIES.
L POLK Co. *rA.-Ucl^U ti/Sm. R. oSVgyp.HSRS^

DnILr'c nanfal REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

I

I I LCS I

ot the United States and Canada.

Contain* an up-to-date list of all D I Dr 11/ C Pn DETROIT,

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

*- * U15\ 05 uu. MICH.

176

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Davis Millie (wid), laundress, h 420 3d av

*Davis Mozelle (wid), laundress, li 413 4th

C9

#Davis *Davis

Nancy, Nancy

cook, bds 806 8th av (wid), laundress, h 1024

E

12th

Davis Narcissa M (wid Warren), h 114 Broad (G)

Davis Nina, h 730 5 th av

Q

Davis Ophelia, bds 1526 3d av Davis Park (Elizabeth), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1414

Broad

*Davis Pearl, cook, h 2412 Robinson

*Davis Perry (m), lab, h 14 Brigman (G)

*Davis Rena (wid), laundress, h 504 3d av

*Davis Rheila, tchr, bds 1615 3d av

*Davis Richard, lab, bds 411 2d av

#Davis Richard (m), lab, h 943 8th av (P C)

*Davis Ritta, laundress, h 211 4th

#Davis Robert (m), broom mkr Cols Broom Factory, h

408 19th

Davis Robert (Annie), livery 118 2d av (P C), h Craw

ford rd (G)

Davis Robert A (Mary), blksmith, h 700 3d av

Davis Robert A jr (Minnie), city fireman, h 709 3d av

Davis Robert T (Ella), engr, h 1311 E 18th

*Davis Samuel (m), lab, h 729 7th av

*Davis Samuel (m), lab, h 738 6th av

*Davis Shepherd, drayman, h 501 8th

#Davis Sidney (mi), lab, h 406 8th

Davis Sidney H (Alice), wks E & P Mill, h 2019 2d av

Davis Stonewall J (Maud), agt Mut Life Ins Co, h 2903

CO
LU

flg O

' *

3d av Davis Thomas (Nancy), mill opr, h 178 New (P C)
Davis Thomas, wks E & P Mill, h 414 N Railroad (P

C)

8iut
*
3 a


plumber, h 833 1st av Davis ^mS jr, appr, bds 833 1st av
Dawkins Anson (m), lab, h 423 5th Dawkins Flora, wks E & P Mill, bds 176 New (P C) Dawkins Frank, lab, bds 3 Fountain rd (G) Dawkins Lillie, bds 176 New (P C)

^Dawkins PhTlfp ^

^

*DawS"n HeSy

C' h 401 12th

Mill pfh (,aUra)' Wks P"*TM' Mill, bds 1102 (2)

^Dawson James (m), lab, h 206i/2 (207) 4th

^^DDaawwssno1n1 J'JaammeeSs, W lab', bkdbs' 3b2d7s9 6(2362758th) Raviver av awson Lillie (wid), laundress, h 1924 3d av
Dawson Mam.o, elk Blanchard & Booth Cof Ms Wynn-

*Dawson Mary, cook, bds 716 9th Dawson Maude, cook, h 505 7th
Dawson Nancy Mrs, wks Swift's Mill h 1890 Ori *Dawson Wm (m) hackman h S't , 3d av
Day Alfred J (Mary B) Sr h 13 7th P "

nDaayyy

tEHu a^SB John B

l|^?ldwW'm)?>'ldlreospsrm> khr,20h255132d 10th
(Euphemia C), police, h 724 1st av

'

Dean David, lab, h 202 3d

&

7

l-P ^ t^h^ LG]5th !

De"ch"

St ^ ^Episcopal

Dean James T (Dona), mill opr, h 397 5th av (V Pi

Dean Jennie, bds 713 1st (G)

( C)

ean Joel R (Alma), mach, bds 721 1st av

DDeeTMan MMoJill6ie (w(i-dTTHTGener0yr)g,e)h' b15d1s26714Rthivaevr (P C)'
Dean Walter G, elk S H Munro, bds Wynnton
Deason Johnston M, elk City Mills Co, bds 309 11th Deaton Carrie, bds 1224 2d av

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE lor lha Treatment ol Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

OFFICE, Third Nat'l Bank Klda

prnhuoNnEfSs.: P"ell655*, Acut#nr.*1G5u5a5ranttcd

11

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY

^DBPiNL^SD^|*DHi?,TjRfS^MBER

178

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

DEATON GROCERY CO, J E Deaton Pres, L W Mo
o wWnhorl?e0snailVe oGerocPerress, 7E10-W722 S1t0epthhens Sec and Treas, o Deaton James E (Annie), pres Deaton Groc Co, h 1224

ay

o <
L

Deaton James L (Susie), elk Deaton Groc Co, bds 1224 ^jQ ay

_l

< -

O

DeC^.3thJ(pnC)

^Josephine)'

wks Muscogee Mill,

h 904

O E

DeCk/p nsEdgar (Julia), wks E & P Mill, bds 904 13th

<

o

Dees Fannie (wid Lafayette), h 1231 10th av

m Dees Minnie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1231 10th av De George Constantine, photogr 1247% Broad, rms same

Deignan Adelle, bds 1019 2d av

m Deignan Annie C, trimmer The Misses Lee, bds 1019 2d av

to Deignan Christina G, bds 1019 2d av

o o

oc
u
o

Deignan Elizabeth 4th av

S,

music

tchr

Public

Schools,

bds

133G

ooc

Deignan John 2d av

F,

elk

estate

Richard

Deignan,

bds

1019

o Deignan Joseph, bkkpr estate Richard Deignan, bds 1019

Id

2d av

-I

Ul < Deignan Katherine M, bds 1336 4th av w Deignan Mamie L, bds 1019 2d av

id _j

Deignan

Mary

A,

tchr

10th

St

School,

h

1336

4th

av

o Deignan Mary E (wid Patrick), h 1019 2d av

QsX Deignan Richard C, mngr estate of Richard Deignan,

bds 1019 2d av

6'

< DEIGNAN RICHARD, ESTATE OF, R C Deignan Mngr, Wholesale Grocers 940-946 Front

DC Deignan Theresa M, tchr, bds 1336 4th av

otoc

DEICGNAN 2d av

WM

J

(May

H),

Grocer

19

W

10th,

h

838

ffl

o oI-

#Delaney ^Delaney

Edward, lab, bds 1311 E: 23d James (m), lab, bds 1644 4th

av

O

2

Delaney Corinne, bds 1316 3d av Delaney Lavinia L, bds 1316 3d av

o

De Loach Sarah J De Loach Thomas

Mrs, (m),

housekpr Rankin lab, h 1125 38th

House

h De Loney Matthew, lab, h 415 2d av

o o

De

^t5avid D (Bessie)> h 2923 12th av

foreman

Topsy

Hosiery

Mill,

5 *De Neal Edward (ml), lab, bds 414 7th

T. L. KEHELEY Auto. Phone 1189 Bell Phones |

Contractor and Builder

10%2 12tb

D. F. WILLOOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN I

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. oiler. Surely, Casualty, Employers'

18A4p8e-ncyOlldaesGt e--or19U08

fgf!ec-W sni*pe-nDr*a*I.l

I

Prutai,e

insurance

GU- 11s4*9-

Broad

Street,

Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, _ QA., CI_ TY DIRE1 CTORY7 . 9

en3d1iv0SCai E (Lllhe)' clk L L Noble & Co, h 616 Denms Arthur A (Bertha), grocer 312 6th, bds 509 8th

Dennis Berry, mach, bds 506 1st av

^Dennis CohMibusf lab^ds^Sl7 ^RoWnson ^ 1525 5th &V
dSF18^ron? 8th aV (G)

Dennis JEm0J (Minn^^k^ q T th &V (G)

829 1st av U

Clk Cols Ga Buggy Co, bds

Dennis JMunroe, clk Slade & Farish bds 507 s+u

nfmS ^arPret (wid James W), h 506 w av ^ (G) !

Dennis Michael E (Hattie) elk a a n

:

rd (G)

lk A A Denms> h 119 Seals :

Dennis Pearl, bds 506 1st av

;

DennisSTWe' ^')abds. 2317 Robinson

129 Long&(G)

dk J Friedlaender & Co, h <

Denson Albert (Essie), car repr h 1844 mi,

-

feZn^Znir fm^Tab^h^O? 5th ***' ^ 2M ?

Denson SS??^



|

Denson John B (Janie), wks E & p ^ h ^ ^ ^ g

Denson Martha H Mrs. h 115 25th

"

Denson

^^ " 8

WmH

> fJW (G) J

12th av (Mattie)' foreman E & P Mill, h 1517

nS14thWm 11 (Jessie; Almond & Denson), h 1116 E Dent^Thomas R (Julia), slsmn Dimon Groc Co, h 429 2d

Denton George (m), blksmith, h 1317 E 12th

o

ermot Robert, mach, bds 321 11th

o

Derrick

Student' bds 204 13th

g!

errick Gertrude, student, bds 204 13th

1

"rtes^ f t?atI ?isr G' bds 204 13*k

2d av

1116 ' pkys

Broad, h 1212

(Mary)> bartndr, h 1619 3d av



_evlin James H, tinner, h 145 Seals rd (G)

I

Polk's Dental AGISTER ANMJIRECTORY DenU1?8 V? UP'to-date St Of all P ' I dZiF'V n* *nd CanadsDenUsta. For Prospectus, address K. L. POlfc & CO. H,T'

O, H. HERRING & CO. FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I 1211

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

I Broad SL

180

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

Devlin Sarah, stenogr, bds 145 Seals rd (G)

Devlin Wm E, wks Girard Mill, bds 145 Seals rd (G)

#De Voe Lizzie, laundress, bds 805 Magnolia

*De Voe Walter (m), lab, bds 805 Magnolia

mk CN| CM

Devore Cornelia av

(wid Andrew W), bds 2001

Hamilton

"Dewberry Ason, lab, bds 1115 Carter

"Dewberry Ella, laundress, bds 1115 Carter

H (L

"Dewberry Emma (wid), laundress, h 1115 Carter "Dewberry Emma, laundress, h 1329 E 22d

"Dewberry Hattie, laundress, bds 2415 14th av

r)K "Dewberry Jennie (wid), laundress, bds 1816 1st av

"Dewberry John (m), lab, bds 2415 14th av

Sa "Dexter Allie, cook, h 639 6th av

& Dexter Clara M (wid Charles E), h 1132 4th av
Dexter C Amory (Lydia F), phys 1118y2 Broad, bds 1115

2d; ay -c t V Xs r'-'t"

Dexter Helen (wid Charles A), h 1115 2d av

Dexter Helen, bds 1115 2d av

DEXTER MacDOUGALD (Eloise), Supt Gaslight Co of

Columbus, bds 1115 2d av

Dexter Paul B, slsmn G Y Banks Co, h Wynnton

DiBennedetto Michael (Mary J), elk Springer Cafe, h 1619 3d av

Dickens Effie (wid Clinton), h 910 13th (PC)

Dickerson Joseph E (Johnson & Dickerson), rms 1411 4th av

Dickinson Plumley, electr Bell Tel Co, bds 204 11th

Dickson David (Mollie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1110 Patten av

Dickson Dozier M (Ellen), spinner, h 5 14th

"Dickson Emily (wid), laundress, h 532 3d av

"Dickson Julius (m), lab, h 510 5th av

Dierks David (Gussie), jeweler 1210 Broad, h 1007 E 31st

Dierks Henry, elk David Dierks, bds 1007 E 31st

Diffy Ada (wid John), h 1821 1st av

Digby Alma, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 104 Broad (G)

Digby Alonzo D, barber W T Milford, bds 104 Broad (G)

Digby Sallie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 104 Broad (G)

Digby Samuel M (Lydia), h 104 Broad (G)

"Dillard Charles (m), lab, h 519 9th

"Dillard Lucinda (wid), h 1321 5th av

Dillard Luther E, slsmn Gaslight Co of Cols, h Wynnton

Dillingham Charles H, state agt Am Cent Ins Co,' h 628 Broad

Methvin Hardware Co. 'b%JsIs
THE GREAT STOVE AIND RANGE HOUSE

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY
Contains an up-to-date lilt of a7f5 " I DnlVVp'n""DETROIT Dentists. For Prospectus, address H. L. "OIK Cl LO. |J5. T'

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

181

Dillingham George W, mngr Seabrook & Crawford bds 628 Broad

Dillingham Rosa M, bds 628 Broad

Dillingham Walter, elk, bds 628 Broad Dillon Clara, elk, bds 872 7th av (PC)

Dillon Louis E, wks E & P Mil], bds 872 7th av (P C) Dillon Wm E (Clara), painter, h 872 7th av (P C)

DIMON GROCERY CO, S K Dimon Pres, W W Lock hart Vice Pres, W H White Sec and Treas, 1228-1234 Front

Dimon Lewis A (Carrie), grocer 550 3d av, h 548 same Dimon Lovitt S (Beulah), ins agt, bds 1719 2d av Dimon R Mason (Willie), police, h 1901 Comer av

Dimon Samuel K, pres Dimon Groc Co, h Wynnton

Dismukes Elisha P, pres Cols Ga Buggy Co and Ga Mnfg Co, h 1515 3d av

Dismukes EPaul (Helena), vice pres and supt Ga Mnfg

Co, h 1535 3d av



Dismukes Maud, bds 1505 1st av

Dismukes R Ernest (Leonora S; Dismukes & Worsley) vice pres Cols Show Case Co, bds 1515 3d av

Dismukes Wm H, bkkpr Muscogee Mnfg Co, rms Brook Haven

DISMUKES & WORSLEY (R E Dismukes, W De L Worsley), Attomeys-at-Law 1-2 Investment Bldg
Hixie Brewing Co, Emil Kersten propr, 601 Front

Dixie Force Pump Co (J E Sharpe), 1209 1st av

DlX112thieatre> DC Broks ProPr> moving pictures 163

*Dixon Anna, cook, h 520 16th *Dixon Charles, lab, bds 1011 6th av

ampc

Dixon Daniel W, elk Hirsh Bonfeld, bds 1339 Broad Dixon Edward (m), lab, h 325 28th

o 2 m

*Dixon Eliza (wid), laundress, h 401 4th av

w

Dixon Florence Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds 1314% Broad &

Dixon Harry W, elk E L Stanley, bds 219 10th ~

**DI 11i"xVA oTn1 XHToArnance (f m)\, 1la_ b1- , h 3A2A3A5r- -Rr- i ver av



Dixon James T, mdse broker 1036% Broad, h 219 10th

Dixon Jennie V (wid Douglas), bds 302 10th

Dixon John (Etta), carp, h 106 1st av (P C)

*Dixon Julius (m), lab, h 735 7th av

*Dixon Leo (m), lab, h 1609 4th av

DlXBro^dre(pZC)H (LaUra)' Clk J J Yarbrough, h 411
Dixon Louise, bds 219 10th *Dixon Mary (wid), cook, h 406 7th av (G)

Springer Hotel f;.?A5fR,NCCR. Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Sfeam neated, Sample Rooms, Tele
phones and Electric Lights in
Each Room. Rates $3 .01) to $1.30 Per Day*

Columbus Coca Cola

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

182

R. L. POLK & CO. 'S

Z

<

o *TV

Jwld)' laundress, bds 3292 River av

Dixon Mollie, laundress, bds rear 1601 5th av

Dixon Fannie E (wid Wm), h 1909 3d av

Dixon Roy A, elk, bds 219 10th

Dixon Sallie, cook, h 103 Bridge row (G)

Dixon Sandy (m), lab, h rear 1601 5th av

Dixon Sarah E (wid Daniel W), bds 219 10th

g n-Xn m MarshaJJ> pres Ga Groc Co, bds 912 2d av
J Dixon Thomas (Gertrude), com trav, bds 912 2d av

-
e

S
o

Dixon Warsaw (m), lab, h 4122 Hamilton av Dobbs Grover (Rosie), wks E & P Mill, bds 1343

6th

av

88 Srav ( foreman, h 1006 E 17th

I Dodd Helen, bds 10 17th

*J

DdMsW18Jp)-onta)' SlTMn Dodd-Whi"eI^ PuTM Co.

i.hn T (Mamie)> foreman, h 10 17th

Dodd-Whitteisey Furniture Co, J H Whittelsey pres O

W Cade see and treas, 16 11th

^P

olan Annie L, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 900 2d av

c/>-

L^U

Dolan Dolan

Bernard E (Lula), Bridget C, bds 900

boilermkr, 2d av

h

801

2d

av

Dolan Emma (wid Alfred), bds 918 3d av

Dolcate Wm C (Mary), foreman, h 2313 Florida

CO Dolcate Yotle, student, bds 2213 Florida

Doles Emma (wid Thomas), bds 901 1st (G)

Doles Lottie, bds 564 5th av (P C)

!?0jes

(Minnie; Doles & Co), h 564 5th av (P C)

le3d&av(pRC) DleS' Warren Williams), grocers 237

> ^Doolittle George (m), lab, h 814 19th

0 e i7theniy L (Mattie L)> engr c of Ga Ry>h 1120
Doolittie Mary (wid), laundress, h 819 Drver Dorkms Berry (m), lab, bds 12 6th av (G) Dorkins Clara (wid James), bds 1617 2d av Dorkms Ella, (wid), h 12 6th av (G) JDorman Henry, lab, bds 509 3d av (G)

ri719ld3dCavrleS P' dgarmkr N Him"elweit & Co, bds
Dorrow Dedrick wks Girard Mill, bds 69 1st av (P C) Dorsey Dinah, laundress, h 400 19th
Dorsey Fannie, laundress, h 422 4th av
Dorsey Louise, cook, h 612 4th av Dorsey Mattie, laundress, h 218 6th

"REID'S CAFE ft UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

n p*

f"*NKa.LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX A on local Agent* of Uw Ctorglc Home Insurance Co.. Co

1149 BROAD STREET

A

lon!bus, Go., Strong, OH.

PHONE 2 i rPrroommpt., Llibbeeral Co.

-" H0Mt '^'^TIOWSANDKEtp THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

183

Dotte John H, Jgr o o^'otbds sfsToV 621 24`h S 2d aB (Pearl)' d6pt supt 0 Mnfg Co, h
^Id^av^6606 l< *Mae R; Holt * Dmightie), h 1121
Ss2gdgavsh^ Dowdell Maney, h 767 Duncan's al
*Drwow!diee1n1 A?lbu'erCt,00lka'b,h b1d9s0581O4 a1k9tahl

S' ^"(4>.( W.?h 151 Ie6th aT Brittingha" # Oak a! ' JanitreSS STM`l>-Gordy-Boyd Co, bds 19 *Downs Ada, laundress, bds 319 3d av goTMfers-r43M26tha Downs Lawrence E, foremaifieU ? ll Nonnan
Dyva?erdS(?'(|iaTM^B"ead C. b 621 Summer-

Dn7rinISerriraStudent' bds 1231 3d av OO
ley oS Id'w"7 C)-lst vice ** w c Bra1- z m

Bo^r Ben ah L (wid), hS2o7u0^7Ry3^dCaoySoTiltb _ er BeuIah V, smstrs, bds 2707 3d av

hi
ol2
OH

TOK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R. L. polkT"5" bdetroit.

Medical, Dental, lumber, leal Rotate rmaneial, Fleur Mill. Crain, BakeraTlwi an< Steals Coal and Coke, Tobacco erf Ci who1 grocers

Dudley John E (Mary V), inspr C of Ga, h 930 4th av

Dudley Johnl T (Georgia V), wks Muscogee Mill, h 201 5th av (G)

Dudley Lucille, bds 1244 5th av

Dudley Luella Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds 255 3d av (P C)

Dudley Mattie, bds 201 5th av (G)

1

Dudley Nolan L (Cornelia), sec and treas Dudley Sash,
Door & Lumber Co, h 2110 Robinson

Dudley Ralph, student, bds 1244 5th av

Dudley Co,

Robert
h 1116

L, sec Front

and

treas

Dudley-Jenkins

GroceryJ

DUDLEY SASH, DOOR AND LUMBER CO, F J Dudley

BclrienSd^sN, ^EtcD, usdsleCJeSmecetaenryd 1Tereoafs'8Dthumavber, Sash, Doors,

I

DudQ3m 07 ?10^tuhling W' pres DncPey-Jenkins Groc Co, bds

Dudley Verna, bds 1244 5th av

Duffee Fannie E, bds 1221 4th av

Duffee Henrietta (wid John L), h 1221 4th av Duffy John, meat ctr, bds Norman House

Duke E Leonard (Leila), mach, h 906 13th (P C) Duke James, fireman C of Ga, bds 1113 4th av

Duke James E (Martha J), carp, h 811 6th av (P C)

Duke Joseph A (Ozella), farmer, bds 2807(1307) Talbot av

Duke Julia, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 942 8th (P C)

Dr. L j, mym Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"
OFFICE, Third Nat'l Bank Bldg

PHONE

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY UA ^ COMPLETE EPTTOKfw* of* tub t timddo
tradband kiniJredintJ^^mber
B. L. POLK & co/s

w. C. BRADLEY CO ia__

Duke Martha (wid Lafayette), h 742 8th (P C) Duke P Lucas (Annie), weaver, h 2904 1st av ^uke Robert L (Edith), foreman, bds 3014 1st av

)

M' ,Yks Co.ls Mnfg Co> bds 2941 2d av

| nDiuUSkee Zula M,clwkkiSsaiC?omlsg MShnofeg CCoo>,bbddss81219461th2advav(P C)

)Dukes Archibald (Annie), molder, h 198 2d av (P C)

> .Pukes Catherine (wid), bds 810 19th

K

' jPYkeS Charles, lab J D Smith, h 214 4th

[Dukes James wks E & P Mill, bds 313 8th av (P C)

Dukes John W (Ada), elk Y S Morris, h 1634 3d av

Dukes Lucy Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds 144 2d av (P C)

mmSpMAtlidnzlWTd James A)> b 122 2d av (P C)

UJ17y2(12thCO' Ira P lark Mngr Mercantile Agency

*Dunaway Mahala (wid), laundress, h 516 5th av ^Dunaway Rosa, laundress, h 516 5th av

^DDuunnbbaarr

Eloise, Frank,

laundress, bds 1000 10th lab, h 1000 10th av

av

(9

Dunbar Robert Jordan

C

(Cora),

wks

Hamburger

Mill '

h

2537

C *Dunean Charles (m), cook Hotel Racine, h 810 6th av CB Duncan Fannie, smstrs, bds 23 19th
I uncan F Roy, electr Cols Power Co, bds 1507 2d av W Duncan George W, carp, h 1000(500) Webster al
- un^HanmJialtmonesayA (Nannie B), prin High School, h 2618
a Duncan Jane, bds 1000(500) Webster al Duncan Jessie L, bds 1507 2d av
Duncan John T, bds 1507 2d av "Duncan Joseph (m), brklyr, h 1111 E 7th
Duncan Joseph A, foreman Cols Iron Wks, bds 923 4th av g Duncan Julia E (wid John), h 1507 2d av
g Duncan J Robert, com trav D Rothschild & Co, bds 1507 Zcl av
so *Duncan Lillie, laundress, bds 1111 E 7th F Duncan L Mae, bds 1507 2d av
Duncan Melissa C (wid Thomas M), h 110 Broad (G) D Duncan Minnie, laundress, h 1824 1st av 5 Duncan Rebecca A, wks E & P Mill, bds 110 Broad (G)
uncan Walter E (Bessie), mngr Lyric Theatre, bds 1507 0 2d av

Duncan Walter S (Estelle), com trav, h 116 Broad (G)
Duncan Wm H (Delia), master mech, h 2807 Waverlv nl Dunham Fannie, dom, bds 1019 Lumpkin rd Dunham James (m), lab, h 1019 Lumpkin rd

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1-? co" bdetroit.

O. F. WILLOOX

...FMNK Q. LUMFKIN I

o. p. willcox & co.

1848 -- Oldest -- 1908
AAggeeaaccyy ulaffGteeoorrgg?ia/8

rc.lc_..

I liability, PUI

ggeenneerraall iiNnss^uDra/in'licpep8" G1*,wl,:cBoyrda"adeS- treet

Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

187

Dunklin Hee, tchr Tenth

TT^

"

Dunlap ^

'ah h 1325 6th a'v 3 5`h "

Salbe, MsTSd25C6th av' MS 1307 5th av

21st

*Dunn Mahala^ '( wid) bds 1321^6th^n^ bds 209 13th

*Dunn S^V "ft h'

Z

DuPree John H`(Maha'law- 601 6ph aT' h 603 s;>TM

DDuurpdreienstJoHseeDnrhyPp (Beul,ah/' ccaT^Pr>Thb 1fn08iP1iHst WayaverI^ P1

T MCA ' P " tUner Est of J N Pease & Co, rms

Durham Georgia, student, bds 933 iq+l

m avames H -r t p Duskin Henry, lab,' h 462 N

CPh/ 2120 10th av ^120 10th av 215 15th I

Ks 4th av '

W&"*& h ^;
nmaiy In^ustrial School, bds 1108 B

Dutc8h3e3r^H2doTxvvard J ((KKath?er-me)T> \?VK' ihns1e1l08& 4Pthetraiv, bds I2

gS WmTil'wk")bSk!42S^h 299 12th " S

Dyser Hattie, cook, h 316 24th " '

!|

E

*

Eady Henry, bds 553 Summerville rd (P C)



Eagle & Phenix Kindergarten 211 2d fPi }

I

Eagle & Phenix Kindergarten

2d av (P C)

g rt '

Dt leoila

rPaitterson

prin,

134

R

Polk's Dental register and directory

S

SJK55StfLs*

R.

L.

of (he United Stales and Canada.
PoiRTiffir

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE

1140 Broad Street

PHONES

188

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

EAGLE & PHENIX MILLS, G Gunby Jordan Pres, W C

Bradley Vice Pres, J D Massey Treas, C L Pierce

Sec, Mnfrs Cotton Goods, Front bet 12th and 14th

#Eason Annie, laundress, bds 221 28th

cm cm Eason Daisy L, bds 922 2d ay Eason James (Loulie B), grocer 1107 Broad, h 922 2d av

Eason James T jr, student, bds 922 2d av

Eason Lillie P, bds 922 2d av

Eberhart Gertrude, bds Samuel Eberhart

I #Eberhart Henry, porter Gilbert Prtg Co

| Eberhart Inez, bds Samuel Eberhart

; Eberhart Julian, elk Atlantic Compress Co, bds Samuel



Eberhart

[ Eberhart Samuel (Irene), h Wynnton Echols Alba (wid Mason M), h 506 6th (G)
; Echols Wm M1 (Fannie), carp, h 2105 2d av i Eckman Bassell, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1513 15th av
Eckman Edward (Lena), mach, h 1517 13th av Eckman Eugenia (wid John J), grocer 1513 15th av, h
same

Eckman Madeline, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1513 15th av Eckols Adrie (wid Thomas), bds 1405 E 17th Ector Howard H, mach, bds 1528 13th av Ector Marie, student, bds 1528 13th av Ector Thomas, mach, bds 1528 13th av

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Ector Walter B (Carrie) av

agt Singer S M Co, h 1528 13tl

Eddy Luke (m), lab h 508 6th

EEddgenefiCelldareCnlcaeraJE,(Scaavshanr nMahet , and treas Cols Mut Loan

Life Ins B)> real

Co, bds 637 21st estate and ins, sec

Edge George, porter, bds 746 2S7t'h17 12th' h 1221 6th Edge Howell, student, bds 1216 E 18th

EEddggeeLMotharoina,ialaHun(dwI,rreidss,.DhLani7e5l2)),

h 214 27th

16th

Edge Owen D, Edge Rebecca,
av

ewlkl.ksC~mTJopEsdyg-eMb ill,

1221 5th av bds 2819 (1319)

Talbot

Edge Samuel B Talbot av

(Elzora),

wks

Topsy

Mill, h

2819

(1319)

Edmond R Lee h 301 10th

(Fannie

L)',

cm

trav

Golden's

F

&

M

Co,

Edmonds Allen, driver Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co, h 1820 `

Edmund James (m), lab, h 1335 5th av

Edmunds Daniel (m), lab, h 404 6th

<

Edmunds Wm, lab, h 541 4th av

<

EFddwwaarr' genl mctse 211 3d (P C). he
Edwards Bessie, wks E & P Edwards Blandena, elk I H Edwards Carl (Alma), wks ] Edwards Carrie, wks Ga Mr Edwards Charles, weaver, be Edwards Christopher (Mollie Edwards Clinton (Queenie), Edwards Dora, wks E & P M Edwards Edward A (Leola), Edwards Effie (wid Dowdell) Edwards Emmett (Ella), w?

EEddwwaardrdssFlGeetcohrgeer,

(Esther) lab, bds

Edwards George A (Bertie),

Edwards George H, agt Sing

Springer Hotel
Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 Per Day

Electric Car* direct from depot, coi dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights Telephones In each Room, Baths, Eirsl-t
Restaurant in Connection*

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

190

R. L. POLK & CO/S

DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Edwards George W (Janie), carp, h 1017 14th (P C) Edwards Gus (m), lab, h 1020 6th av
Edwards Henry C (Pocahontas), driver, h 102 3d av (G) Edwards Herbert G, wks E & P Mill, bds 149 2d av (P C Edwards Janies (Carrie), mill opr, h 216 8th av (G) Edwards James W (Annie), st car condr, bds 149 2d av
(-C C)
Edwards Jane Mrs, h 328 4th av (PC)
Edwards Jennie (wid John), elk Bee Hive, bds 512 Broad Edwards John D (India), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 3100 10th
av

Edwards John L (Emma), carp, h 546 Summerville rd (-L C)

Edwards Laura G (wid Roe), h 1113 5th av Edwards Lelia, h 504 7th

Edwards Lemuel W (Martha), real est, h 293 5th (P C) Edwards Lou (wid Wm), bds 1336 Broad

Edwards Lula (wid Loxla), h 540 N Railroad (P C) Edwards Mary (wid John), bds 209 30th Edwards Maud (wid), cook, bds 702 6th av

Edwards Miles (Katherine), elk, h 209 3d av (P C)

Edwards Minnie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 1017 14th (P C)

i<2u.

Edwards Oregon 6th (P C)

T

(Mollie),

elk

D

S

Goldberg

Co,

h

340

Edwards Pearce, grocer 1601 5th av, h 1515 5th av

Edwards Raleigh H (Alma), weaver, bds 149 2d av (PC)
Edwards Robert (m), lab, h 1018 6th av Edwards Sarah, cook 725 1st av Edwards Savannah, laundress, bds 2200 14th av , *Edwards Susie, cook, h 825 4th av

; Edwards Thomas (Malinda), wks Bibb Mill, h 43 Park i av (B C)
Edwards Una, cook 1223 E 17th

Edwards Virginia K (wid John), h 512 Broad Edwards Wm, lab, h 814 6th

Edwards Wm J (Mollie), painter 0 I Chambers & Co h 172 Long (G)

Edwards Wm L (Emma), wks E & P Mill, h 1216 10th av Edwards W Scott, painter O I Chambers & Co Egms Frederick, carp, bds 1303 E 22d Egins Robert (m), carp, h 1309 E 22d Eifier Albert C, elk Ga Home Ins Co, bds 609 1st av Eifler Charles J (Annie B), gunsmith 1005 Broad, h 715
2d av

Eider Christina (wid Philip), h 609 1st av

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

agwiLLCOX *CO I

1140 BROAD STREET

du^xY I

PdTDoN.

PHONE 2 I

StFB, Old. Prompt. Liberal Co.

-_

BMt '^ITUriOftSdltO

TBE MONEY 41 HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

191

Eider 2SJ?e L' bds 715 2d av

Cn?r SU Ry' bds 609 1st

EihmH n ' * E & P Mm, bds 49 River (P C)

Eand Glara> smstrs, bds 49 River (P C)



EEi iRSnd MMmanmea, ' smSmstsrtsr,s'bdbsds4949RRivievrer(P(PC)C)

Eiland Rebecca J (wid AhsplAmi >, An t>-

#*Elbert Flora, dom h 812

h 49 RlVer (P C)

CD lab, h 618 Oakview Elder Barrett, molder, bds 462 Broad (P C)

o ET ZT

^dB(pSC)J W and W W)' groeers 591 Summerville

* &>

EkW Gaohn ' wTN(^aanneCvy'

Elder

Bros),

res

Box

Springs,

fmm 3 Fa

FbW ^anayette (MaiD, pedler, h 462 Broad (P C) EELdIer M^lalhryan(;wSimd sEtrds'wbind)s, 5h5517S1u2m6mtheravville rd (( PC)}

US

K ESldfer^Matutnier-oems(pmr,),bldasb,55h5

Summerville rd 2366 Talbot av

CP

C)

|}der fearl, bds 462 Broad (P C)

5^cey'+wJs Ga Mnfg Co, bds 462 Broad (P C)

X wm'wU?ent' bds 462 Broad (P C)

}

d t^Tp cT (Theresa; EIder Br8), h 555 Summerville

Eld^edle CA'f (wid dudson), h 1007 2d av

Eldredge Grace R^f En9ui,rer'Sun' bds 321 42tb

2d av

'

gF C0Unty Tax Collr> bds l"7

Eleventh Avenue Baptist Church, 1046 E 21st !E evy John (m), lab, h 103 Stagg's la (G) El evy Lydia (wid), h 104 Stagg's la (O)

EElkWinJspPeaatr?l, w(7ks iE L&itPtleM" iJll,WbdMs u76rp6hGy)ale10(1P0 CB)road lkms Sarah (wid Reuben), h 766 Gale IP C) boilermkr, rms 1035 E lift >
TM ,Home' 10401/2 Broad
*E ehvrRNra'ilaUn,dreSS' h 1008 Bumpkin rd Ei/u7 S' ' laundress, bds 728 6th av
Hedge Mary A T (wid Andrew M), vice pres EllprW & Norman Marble Co, h 1220 2d av P 68 EUedge & ,

AATT PElIleW dg*e "vicMe aprrWese, C90o7' JBrToaNdorn"> P^,' Mrs M '=

E!S:Johv^e),earp'h 406 28th

S'S3.

EEllliimotttt Aa n1nCea', tchrB, labndcsha4r2d2 &10Bthooth Co, h 802 3d av

P 0||

,Ee?XaeJ,l^lGnan^MiaRe^^

sSfa",,ddlSSiTMiS7,uab1'to i'SIS,

DETROIT. MICH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkl& co "detroit.

192

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

S

Elliott Benjamin, sign painter Young Adv Service, bds 1804 10th av

Elliott Emma, bds 875 7th av (P C)

Elliott Emma, h 137 2d av (P C)

Elliott Frances B (wid Benjamin), bds 802 3d av

Elliott Harriet A Mrs, smstrs, h 446 Broad (P C)

a

u

Elliott Elliott

Henry C, Martin F

barber 106 (Harriet),

1st (G) carp, h

bds 104 422 10th

same

,Elliott Nora Mrs, wks Bibb Mill, bds 2009 2d av

Elliott Thomas II (Willie), elk Blanchard Humber & Co, h 802 3d av

Ellis Alma, wks Swift's Mill, bds 711 17th

Ellis Bertha, bds 511 6th

Ellis Edward, wks Girard Mill, bds 27 River (P C)

Ellis Edward T (Emma), cooper, h 711 17th

Ellis Emma, wks E & P Mill, bds 286 4th av (P C)

'"'Ellis Greene E (m; Ellis & Ellis),* h 614 Palmetto

Ellis Henry, elk, bds 1600 2d av

'"Ellis Louise G (Elks & Ellis), h 614 Palmetto

Ellis Nettie, mill opr, bds 1014 Rankin

Ellis Nicholas (Emma), mill opr, h 27 River (P C)

Ellis Pearl, wks Swift's Mill, bds 3 16th

Ellis Robert F (Mary Ej, printer, h 113 6th

Ellis R Cleveland, elk P O, bds 113 6th

Ellis Wm H (Bettie), drayman, h 201 30th

*Ellis & Ellis (G E and Louise G), grocers 614 Palmetto

Ellison Charles A (Mary), bailiff, h 624 24th

Ellison Charles L (Willie), tel opr C of Ga, bds 807 2d av

Ellison Joseph W (Jessie), elk G M Craig, h 610 24th

co

at *
o

* Ellison Lizzie, cook, bds 2603 Talbot av Ellison Lucinda E (wid Richard), bds 624

24th

sj Ellison Mamie L, elk Bee Hive, bds 628 24th
u * Ellison Mollie C (wid John), wks E & P Mill, bds 4 Dun

>:

can

v #Ellison Robert (m), sampler J B Holst Co, h 2603 Talbot

3a 0 #Elzy Julia, cashr Robert Giddings, h 2307 23d

Zfif #Emanuel Allen (m), lab, h 524 7th av (G)

*Emanuel Eula (wid), laundress, h 732 5th av

#Emanuel Henrietta (wid), cook, h 732 5th av

Emanuel Mitchell (Susie), confr 1020 Broad, h 413 10th

C. J. RYCKELEY Dermatologist I VM 12th SL Chiirrcopodist I BellTel. 1228
Manicuring : Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

Tke Life Insurance Company of Virginia lnsu- regularly organized Lite Insurance Company, operat

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

iiInrrgonounthdneerS.taa_leSp-oelcV.ia.i.lr.g.C.in.h.i.aa.r..ter

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Embry Wm (m), plasterer, h 758 Duncan al

EnUtch^1420 12th ay66 KindergarteD> Efie L Taliaferro
Enamel Sarah, bds 1530 3d av Emory George (m), lab, h 760 26th Emory Wm, lab G M Barlow

EmPpmmngr, JamCes' MM ciKUingneosnpsreecs,' 8H4u4ghFroBnatird treas and
Emrich Albert (Bertha), grocer 1944 2d av, h same Emrich Juliet, bds 1136 5th av
Emrich Roberta, bds 1136 5th av

EFmWriicSh M wmmT(ALdCell.e\)E, enlk EHuomffmlmus&SoGnrseeCnot,rehe,1h13611536th5athv ciV
England Duncan M (Mary), carp, h 524 2d (G) Englba2i12gd 2ddamaves R> carriagemkr Cols Carriage Wks Co,' h England John H, molder, bds 524 2d (G) Engle J P, asst supt, rms T M C A English James (Mamie), printer Gilbert Ptg Co, h 1944
oOL clV

EFniu/|nniw' P^.ntr Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 800 4th (G) English Sarah (wid), h 13 Fountain rd (G)

Sowe/oIin,A> solr Met Life Ins Co, bds 521 26th /nnis^ornTel/ia- cook 701 2d av, bds 506 3d av Ennis Effie J (wid Wm), h 100 Brittingham (G)

wks E & P Mill> bds 924 Short
NQUIRER-SUN CO THE, C I Groover Pres

Pubs

The to o

Enquirer-Sun, 15 11th (See page 6)

ENQUIRER-SUN THE, The Enquirer-Sun Co Pubs, C I z os

Fn.G|I?rier Manning Editor, 15 11th (See page 6)
Enright Hugh (Frances), brklyr, h 1335 12th av

Epperson Smith (Ethel), carp, h 1019 (13) Patten av

Eppmg Earline, bds 3112 Hamilton av

/ Eppmg Early H (Sarah), cashr Cols Water Works Co h 3112 Hamilton av

Epping HenrytH (Dora F), mdse broker 1101% Broad,

TRY IT

Epping Henry H jr, student, bds 3112 Hamilton av Epps Anderson A, boot blk 1104% Broad, h 533 4th Epps Anna (wid), laundress, bds 2935 Jones av Epps Annie (wid), h 711 Front
Epps Edna F, bds 1216 E 18th
Epps Kansas, cook, h 4238 15th av
Epps Tobias (m), bootblk, h 533 4th av Epps Wm, porter, bds 711 Front

re yen In (he
Dr. t. T. Clutches ol the
Demon, RUM?
OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

(Dyers CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU. Treatment Sclentilie. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

12

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

194

K. L. POLK & CO.'S

Epstath Status, waiter, rms 1210% Broad
*Erby Matthew (m), bartndr, h 1717 5th av Ernest Nellie, bds 601 5th av Erwin Edna, bds 2937 3d av
Erwin Martin V (Emma), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2937 3d
clV

*?COt1t

brakeman, h 1002 Wynnton rd

Essick Charles (m), drayman, h 821 6th av

Estes Etta (wid), laundress, h 309 3d av Etheredge Emma, bds 313 12th

Etheredge Emma (wid Charles A), h 313 12th Etheredge Lena, bds 313 12th

Etheridge Clarence, slsmn, bds 1325 Broad

Ethridge John T (Willie), police, h 3207 (4) 1st av (B C) Eulis John, weaver, bds 142 2d av (P C)

*Evans Aaron (m), lab, h 1719 5th av

o *Evans Charles, lab, bds 1016 Pleasant

W DC

Evans Emma, cook W S Shepherd, bds 1315 E 23d Evans Ernest (m), lab, h 1822 Robinson

o Ul Evans Fannie S (wid Jeremiah), h 708 Front

Oo
DC o

*Evans Frances (wid), nurse, h 424 19th *Evans Franklin, broom mkr Cols Broom
1016 Pleasant

Factory,

bds

*Evans Gus (m), lab, h 820 7th av

Id -I

*Evans

Hannah

(wid),

h

1016

Pleasant

U < Evans Helena, laundress, bds 608 Pearl

1

U)
Ul .1

#Evans Henrietta (wid), laundress, bds 1315 Evans Henry (m), elk, bds 1717 6th av

E

23d

Qsoz

Evans Isaac 12th, h

C (Maud), phys 1128 Front

304

Masonic

Temple

and

24

Evans I Wm (Hattie), wks Cols Iron Wks, h 1920 1st av

Evans John Rev (m), h 413 6th

x: <

#Evans John (m), lab, bds 415 Zion al Evans John (m), lab, h 1534 4th av Evans John J, drugs 1800 10th av, rms same

m

Evans Lena, elk Isaac Arenowitch, bds 1301 E 18th Evans Lou (wid), cook, h 700 10th
#Evans Lucy, dom, bds 424 19th

*Evans Martin (m), brakeman, h 316 8th av (P C)
o Evans Myrtle, cook, bds 417 5th z #Evans Nancy, dom 1300 2d o #Evans Richard (m), lab, bds 830 6th av



H*
Io-

Evans Sallie F, tchr 10th St School, *Evans Thomas, carp, h 417 5th

bds

1225

5th

av

o Evans Thomas (m), coachman Wm S Shepherd

Evans Thomas (m), houseman, h 1315 E 23d

5

T. L. KEHELEYJo*j2th
BUILDING CONTRACTOR Drnlo_ nes: BAeuitioi3. 211150 BeH 11827

D. F. WILLOOX

O FRANK G. LUMFKIN

F U/ll I PAY *

I

M",ne' lUe> Acddent- * SQrety. Casoilty, Employers'

1848 -- Oldest -- 1908 Agency la Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE reuen..

|I

t rPuWneClass. CydB.
1149 Bread Street.

Colombns. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

EVfl AffTe^r^ pharmacist Wheat Drug Co, bds Hotel
EvIrSt ZaTM'I^a^ndress' bds 1016 Pleasant
verett Edward A, com trav Ga Cot Oil Co, bds 837 3d

ETe"badse837M3dPavn ^

MisTM"

Hrnry FAtinner 1036 lst a^, h 837 3d av Everidge James B (Alice), broker 109 12th, h 512 8th av

Everidge SSV fveSdl: &

g? pr' h 2110 Ta*bot av !

th 8V 0sS SO*

Farr John H C (Celestia C), watchman, h 1815 10th av Farr John T Rev (Alice), pastor First Congregational
Church, h 2101 10th av

Farr Mary, asst C H Herring & Co, bds 1815 10th av

2< Farr Wm D (Rena A), carp, h 307 1st (G) Farrell Elizabeth, bds 2206 3d av

Farrell John B (Mary), wks Swift's Mill, h 2206 3d av

Farrow Thomas P (Pearl), painter Cols Carriage Wks

FateCoM, hary1,10c0ooEk

21st 601

Broad

Faulk Edward (Minnie), slsmn Brown-Culbertson Co, h Phenix City

Faulk Marion P (Mary), wks Swift's Mill, h 1705 6th av

Faulk Timothy, weaver, bds 1705 6th av

I Faulk Wm R (Mary A), carp, h 213 16th

; Faulkenberry Frederick, molder, bds 410 Broad (P C)

- Faulkenberry Josephine (wid Wm), bds 1303 E 19th

: Faulkner May, bds 464 Broad (P C)

' Faulkner Rose, wks E & P Mill, h 1602 1st av

[ Favors Dana, maeh, bds 1001 E 17th

I Favors Emma L (wid James W), h 1001 E 17th

: Favors Fannie (wid Benjamin), bds 1208 E 10th

i Favors Mary E (wid Munroe), bds 510 19th

1 Favors Minnie (wid Benjamin), h 1208 10th av

Favors W Homer (Allie), turner, h 1016 E 16th

FFeeaagrins

Jennie Mrs, bds Julia, cook 1334

1133 5th 2d av

av

Federal Building, 12th s e cor 1st av

Fee George N, mngr Mrs Maria Fee, bds 638 Broad

Fee Maria (wid Wm), plumber 940 Broad, h 638 same

Feinberg Abraham (Ida), shoes 1230 Broad, h 1315 5th

av

Feinberg Lena, dressmkr Blanchard & Booth Co, bds

1315 5th av

Fell Edith E, bds 151 Long (G)

Fell Georgia (wid John), h 819 9th av

Methvin Hardware Co. 'eSisl5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

* brakeman Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

O +* "Fish Cyrus (m), lab, h 1505 5th av

JS

o

"Fish Martha (wid), h 1509 5th av "Fish Robert (m), elk, h 1727 5th av

"Fish Wm (m), lab, bds 1710 5th av

LJ

Fisher Guyton Rev (Birdie), pastor St Paul's M E

_

Church, h 310 13th

<3 S> "Fisher Isaac (m), carp, h 1022 E 9th O 0) "Fisher Robert, porter Martin Furn Co
OC "Fite Rosa (wid), cook, h 216 6th "Fitten Mary (wid), h 1006 10th av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {liyJSSto.

. I. WILLCOX

O. laU fs| p ^ | N J _

D. F. WILLCOX CO &

local Agents of ths Ceorgts

49 BROAD STREET

~

|

0W*

PATRONIZE home institutions and keep the money at home

COLUMB_ US,_ GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

199

^ltZlShavWm ('FIorence)' wks Hamburger Mill, h 1318

*FFiittzzpnaattrriipckk JfnCV lotiE ldee,SSsfmfiasnt-rs,bdbsds2470121 N24otrhth

Fitzpatrick Luette (wid Thomas E) bds 1033 ?rl a

^tzpatnck Peter (m), lab, h 2402 North

*V

*FF RSgrg LLueilnu T(wivd,)7, g' `ab Slade & Farish. k 1009

a578n6thTMvC(P O) (Ella>' CiIr IsaflC Arenowiteh, h ;

Flanigan Henry H, wks E & P Mill bds 578 fi+L Q

n\ '

Flanigan J Eugene, bds 578 6th av'(P C)

? '

lanigan Lucius E, plumber, bds 578 6th av (PC)

CO

W*mSh(SeSbert

S 22 $ llth

1332 3d av

' mngr Robert Weiland, bdy

Anna M (wid Malcolm N), h 844 Broad

i*rFilielminlg?TPE^ma' laun^dr(emss),) bldasb'52b4 3O17liv2e4rtb
Fleming Evalma, music tchr 109 8th bds same Fleming Harrison, lab, bds 1309 E 23d Fleming Henry M, com trav, bds 844 Broad

*FFleW minngg JTos^iauh' (!mab)', bcdasrp1, 0h9 S52e4aI'Os lirvder(G)
Fleming Julia, bds 3012 1st av

em?ri b^Hie (wid), laundress h 1309 E 99ri

Flemmg Mack (m), tab, h 416 2d av

M

Fleming T Stewart' SrBibb

C, Ms 844 Broad

Broad

' bkkPr Fourth Nat 1 Bank, bds 844

FIpIpL61" ^manda' mil1 PL bds 708 Front 1402 4thJavm H (LuciIe)' sales stable 1227 1st av, h

|rTd7F(Tid,Jfn F)' bds D J *>bTMon

3d av

(Julia), sec Ga Fertilizer Co, bds 1213

Fletcher jZ*T Vtf-' ?ds 612 Britti^ba^ (G)

i

eogee Brick

C and "*i

Fletcher fe,f <7rid,,Ja"ea M>> Ms 1213 3d av



612 Brittingham '(G*)' P 'TMber J D BlUings * Co, h <

H)LK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R. L. pftfcTO" 5ETR01T.

Polk's Dental B Wll\ O k/ Vl I LQ IREo6!ItShTe URnitedm St.tee edndirCe.nc.IB-

ple

tm
o

Flournoy Duncan F, bds 251 3d av

(P C)

CO Flournoy Fannie (wid James), h 251 3d av (P C)

Flournoy Gordon, student, bds Wynnton

*Flournoy Jacob, lab, bds 1113 E 7th

*Floumoy Jane (wid), laundress, h 1113 E 7th

Flournoy John F (Mary P), pres and treas Muscogee

Real Est Co, pres Cols Concrete Supply Co, h Wynn

ton

-i

Flournoy Josiah jr, sec and treas Cols Concrete Supply

Co, bds Wynnton

Flournoy Josiah M, county surveyor Court House, rms

231/2 11th

*Flournoy Lizzie, laundress, h 407 4th

Flournoy Mary H (wid George R), h 110 8th

Flournoy Maud, bds Wynnton

Flournoy M Reynolds (Mattie; Newman & Flournoy), h

>o-

Wynnton

oc *Flournoy Robert (m), carp, h 2356 Olive

Poik's Real Estate and Financial Register TMTMCanada

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

Rp.Lub.Plioslhke&d Cbyo.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETB0IT, MICA.

The life Insurance Company si Virginia tha leading Industrial

IInnsi urance

Company Sonlh.

!n

Ike

Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly on persons

trem two lo seventy years ol age. ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER

RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Flournoy Robert jr, lab, bds 2356 Olive

Flournoy Wm P, elk Reid's Pharmacy, bds 132 3d av

(P C)

Flournoy Wynn (m), lab, h 963 14th (P C)

Flowers James (m), lab, h 1129 Magnolia

Flowers Mary L (wid), bds 1538 4th av

Flowers Sarah (wid), cook 716 1st av, h 216 8th

Floyd Annie L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 771 8th (P C)

Floyd Ashby (Eddie), phys 208 5th (P C), h Ingersoll

Heights (PC)

Floyd Bettie Mrs, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1130 E 15th

Floyd Ernest H, bds 422 Broad (P C)

Floyd Esther (wid John), elk T J Crawford, h 771 8th

(P C)

Floyd Henry S (Elizabeth M), watchmkr Kinsel & Petri,

h 930 3d av

Floyd H John (Mary), shoemkr 858 9th (P C), h same

Floyd James, bds 117 Broad (G)

Floyd James L, mill opr, h 2701 (2700) Waverly pi'

Floyd Jennie Mrs, bds 623 25th

Floyd Lilly (wid John W), h 422 Broad (P C)

Floyd Louis, wks E & P Mill, bds 771 8th (P C)

Floyd Louise C (wid John), bds 310 14th

Floyd Minnie, bds R O Floyd

Floyd Robert O (Kate), drugs 208 5th (P C), h Ingersoll

Heights (P C)

Floyd Sallie, bds R O Floyd

09

Floyd Tommie (wid Roy C), bds 1508 1st av



Floyd Wm (m), lab, bds 725 7th av

?3

Floyd Willie M, student, bds 771 8th (P C)

3

Floyd W Edward, scaleman Blanchard, Humber & Co, h f?

1059 E 19th

2

Folds Alonzo, lab, bds 705 Front



Folds Amanda, bds 1514 1st av

^

Folds Elizabeth (wid David), h 1514 1st av

Folds George W (Mattie), foreman Muscogee Mfg Co, h

1512 1st av

Foley Adele L (wid Theobald), bds 930 2d av

Foley Charles D, student, bds 930 2d av

Foley Frank D, bds 930 2d av

Foley Joseph G (Helen), florist, bds 930 2d av

Foley Theodore M, elk E & P Mill, h 930 2d av

Folk Wm E (Minnie), elk M J Blackmon & Co, h 204 13th

Folks George, barber Franklin & Jones, bds 1329 Broad

Folks Jesse J, pedler, h 478 Kyle al (P C)

Follendore Leila, wks E & P Mill, bds 29 River (P C)

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Landansm, Opium and other Drag Habits cored in 3 days, enrs guaranteed

Whiskey and tobacco habit scientifically treated

OFFICE; Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Aveane

's LUMBER DIRECT....
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBPB TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

202

B. L. POLK & CO. 'S

Follendore Mabel, wks E & P Mill, bds 29 River (P C)

Follendore Thomas (Ella), carp, h 29 River (P C)

Follendore Virgil, lab, bds 29 River (P C)

Fomby Claudia, wks E & P Mill, bds 162 New (P C)

Fomby Emma, wks E & P Mill, bds 109 Thomas al (P C)

Fomly George, lab, bds 109 Thomas al (PC)

Fomby George M Rev (Sallie), bds 1017 E 20th

Fomby Hattie, wks E & P Mill, bds 109 Thomas al (P C)

Fomby Ituria A Mrs, h 109 Thomas al (P C) Fomby John, bds 266 4th av (P C)

#Fomby Lulu, cook 1427 2d av

Fomby Luxie, wks E & P Mill, bds 109 Thomas al (P C) Fontaine, see Fountaine

Fontie Mattie (wid John), bds 107 Thomas al (PC)

Foran Mamie, elk The Misses Lee, bds 731 4th av

Forbes Albert M, foreman Walton Printing Co bds 509 Broad (G)

Forbes J Buford, mach, bds 509 Broad (G)

Forbes Mary A (wid Benjamin), h 509 Broad (G)

Ford Amanda A (wid James), h 104 7th av (G) *Ford Arthur, lab, bds 833 5th av

Ford Bell, bds 7 5th (P C)

Ford Bessie, student, bds 535 Summerville rd (PC) Ford Beulah, wks E & P Mill, bds 104 7th av (G)

Ford Hamlin W (Helen R), vice pres Dan Joseph Co h Wynnton

*Ford Inez, dom, h rear 1500 E 17th

Ford James, wks E & P Mill, bds 225 5th (P C)

Ford John H (Myrtle), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 449 Broad (P C)

Ford Katherine A (wid Samuel), bds 1945 1st av

Ford Lloyd (Mamie), eleetr Hill Electric Co, bds 21 7th Ford Mary J, bds 770 8th (P C)

Ford Stonewall J, mill opr, bds 111 23d

Ford Thomas, lab, bds 225 5th (P C)

*Ford Thomas (m) porter W J Sykes, h 510 9th

Ford Walter F (Maggie), eleetr Hill Electric Co, h 1617

3d av

o #Ford Wm, grocer 1001i/2 Carter, h same Ford Wm A (Julia), carp, h 111 23d 03 Ford Wm J (Mattie), elk Isaac Arenowitch, h 225 5th (x C)



Fore Robert F, foreman Christopher B & P Co 1st av

bds 743

5

#Forester Andrew, lab, bds 705 3d (G) Forester Mollie (wid), h 705 3d (G)

i mi DOLK*S NATIONAL, hlDCrTOmr r UlKbCTORIES.

II
||
||

P****!*,
Fmanrii,
?* Sl,,t

5Ft?l*o**u*!r**Mi*ll,

finis,
Cake.

BakersE.sutaStei,
Tefcacoe a?d

B. L POLK & CO., oB&ir We cia tarnish lists et say
Ira4e net included in the share.

-ERS MICH.

D. f. WILLCOX & CO. O. F. WSLLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

Fire, Karine, lile. Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers'

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848 --Oldest -- 19*8 Agency In Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE

1149 Broad Street. Columbus. Ca.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIBECTOHY.

203

Forsyth Francis M (Alice), wks E & P Mill, h 252 3d av (Jr C)
Forsyth Mittie, tchr, bds 113 17th

10

Forsyth Wm F (Edna), wks Perkins Mill, h 115 20th Brace (Annie), lino Pr Cols Ledger, h 518 Broad

eSs3

Fort Palmer H (Alverde), sec Bradley Shoe Co, h 1021

5th av

Fort T Hicks (Byrd; Love & Fort), h 1021 5th av Fort Wm W (Elizabeth), farmer, h 1212 4th av

Fortenbery George (Sallie), wks E & P Mill h 26 Wil kins (P C)

Frtm 132o2 L4th?laevnn (Annie), elk Bush-Philips Hdw Co,' h

Fortson W Boyd (Annie L), stenogr Golden's F & M Co bds 1009 5th av

Foster Annie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 2013 2d av

>

Foster Annie B, laundress, bds 1134 Magnolia

3

Foster Caroline (wid), bds 202 3d
Foster David C (Mittie), pres Girard eontr 412 9th av, h same

Concrete

Co

and

oLSVn 3

Foster Edward (m), barber 8 10th, h 731 7th av

Foster Elizabeth A (wid Wm), h 1719 2d av Foster Frank (m), lab, h 1635 5th av

S

Foster Henry (Mattie), carp, bds 1908 2d av

Foster Henry, porter, h 1134 Magnolia

03
C CO
CO
>
<
z

Foster James M Rev (Mary), pastor Rose Hill M E

(!) Church, h 2108 Thomas av
Foster Jefferson, porter Crescent Gro Co

VS

<0 Foster John, h 2013 2d av

Foster John (m), pedler, h 517 8th

Foster J Hinton, elk Boyce Bros, bds 2108 Thomas av

w

Foster J S, agt Parker Ry News Co Foster Lorinne (wid Elijah), bds 409 Broad (P C)

>

Foster Louisa (wid), bds 2208 14th av Foster Lucy, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 1719 2d av

2

Foster Shepherd M (Amanda), wks Cols Mnfg Co h i

3321 2d av

';

7s

Foster Susan (wid Robert), li 1707 8th av

Foster Tommie (wid Charles), bds 1520 1st av

i

Foster Wm L, elk Ga Home Ins Co, bds 2108 Thomas av J Foulges Silas, lab, h 1122 Wynnton rd
Fountain Buck (m), lab, h 1409 5th av

Fountaine Elizabeth (wid Benjamin), h 1044 Front
Fountaine George O (Abbie), mach, h 2107 Comer av r ourth National Bank The, T E Blanchard pres E P
Owsley cashr, 1000 Broad

POLK'SMEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& c6b bdetroit.

ARTHUR

&

HUMES

1140
BROAD ST.

^

` -- It K I A\ B A PIANOS

204

E. L. POLK & CO/S

Fourth Street Baptist Church, w s 3d av 1 s of 4th

Fowler George, elk C A Green Opt Co, bds 1033 5th av

Fowler Richard B (Josephine), cooper, h 1128 E 15th

Fox Albert W, mngr Jordan City Pharmacy, h 2604

mK

Hamilton av

CN CM Fox Dora Mrs (wid Wm), bds 2604 Hamilton av

Fox Jacob J (Kate), patternmkr, h 721 15th

Fox Kate Mrs, matron City Hospital, h same

Frampton Sarah C (wid James H), h 1309 4th

[HHfa.l

Frampton Tobias, brakeman, rms lOlO1/^ Pleasant Frampton Wilbur D, elk Sou Ry, bds 1309 4th

Ds

France Ella, dom 1335 3d av France James (m), lab, h 612 9th

France Leona (wid), h 815 8th av

Francis John (m), carp, h 1117 Pearl Sc Francis Mattie (wid), laundress, bds 1117 Pearl

. *Francis Thomas, porter, bds 1117 Pearl

Francis Tobias, brakeman, bds 1117 Pearl

Frank Abraham (Frank Bros), bds Hotel Affleck

Frank Bros (Abraham & Samuel), printers 18 W 10th

Frank George, fruits 5 10th, bds Commercial Hotel

Frank Samuel (Frank Bros), bds Hotel Affleck

Franklin Annie (wid), laundress, h 609 8th

Franklin Benjamin, lab, h 552 N Railroad (P C)
> Franklin Charles N (Katie L; Franklin & Jones), bds

311 5th (P C) Franklin Ellen E (wid Lonnie), bds 311 8th av (P C)

! Franklin Ellen K, student, bds 311 8th av (P C)

: Franklin Ezekiel (Sarah), h 390 N Railroad (P C)

I Franklin George, lab, bds 105 Moses la (G)

*Franklin James (m), lab, h 180 Seals rd (G)

1 *Franklin John, lab, bds 417 St John's al

I Franklin John (Annie), mill opr, h 105 Moses la (G)

1 *Franklin Mary B (wid), dressmkr, h 420 5th av

Franklin Simpson, shoemkr 13 W 10th, h 735 6th av (G)

Franklin Thomas (Rena), mach, h 8 19th

Franklin Wm E (Margaret), collr Hodge Becker, h 140

Long (G)

Franklin & Jones (C N Franklin, J J Jones), barbers 20

12th

Fraser Wm D (Gertrude; Hudson Electric Co), h 1131 5th av

Frazer Carrie B (wid Addie), elk P O, bds 1133 5th av

Frazer John A, cashr Natl Biscuit Co, bds 1133 5th av

Frazier Rebecca J (wid Isaac), h 1917 Northwest

Frederick Charles J , bds 1036 4th av

Methvin Hardware Co. i,1.2.3/*2.*
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America. R. l. polk1'" cSd "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

205

Frederick Frank M (Nellie), mattressmkr, h Wynn ton Frederick Sarah A (wid Charles), bds 1036 4th av Free Will Baptst Church, 1548 12th av

*Freeman Adelissa, lab, bds 626 27th Freeman Anna (wid), cook, h 716 4th av Freeman Annie, dom, bds 823 9th av

Freeman Austin C, wks E & P Mill, bds 259 3d av (P C)

Freeman Charles M! (Josie), lab, h 890 8th av (P C)

Freeman David A (Mary), mach, h 459 Broad (P C)

Freeman Emma L, mill opr, bds 259 3d av (PC) Freeman Emmett (m), brklyr, bds 1920 Robinson

Freeman Fannie M, bds 520 5th av (P C)

Freeman Filmore (Emma), mach, h 520 5th Freeman General (m), carp, h 626 27th

av

(P

C)

Freeman George (m), brakeman, h 618 Pearl

Freeman George (m), cook shop 610 Brittingham (G),h

603 Sanford (G)

Freeman Henry (m), lab, h 1812 3d av Freeman Howard (m), lab, h 409 2d av

Freeman H Capers (Janie), pharmacist Blackmon's Pharmacy, bds 1505 1st av

Freeman James (Florence), wks E & P Mill, h 501 5th

Freeman James F, bds 520 5th av (P C)

Freeman James Freeman Jesse

T (Mary), carp, h 259 (m), h 823 9th av

3d

av

(P

C)

Freeman John D (Mary), mach, h 2203 Freeman Joseph, lab, bds 823 9th av

3d

av

Freeman Lizzie (wid Wesley S), bds 738 Broad Freeman Lucinda, laundress, bds 626 27th Freeman Lulu, cook, h rear 1321 2d av

Freeman Mabel, bds 515 2d av

m-i

p

mc

CM

3

Freeman Martha J (wid Archibald M), bds 1035 E Freeman Mary (wid), laundress, h 2024 Talbot av

17th m

Freeman Moses (m), porter, h 712 27th Freeman M Berry, blksmith, bds 520 5th av (PC)

0WA>

Freeman Pearl, student, bds 520 5th av (P C)

Freeman Robert (Mattie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 503 5th av (P C)

Freeman Sallie F, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 259 3d av

(P C) Freeman Wesley (m), lab, h 128 Long (G)

Freeman Wm M (Gussie), collr Johnston & Dickerson, bds 515 2d av

Freeman Wm R (Savannah), grocer 620 8th, h 515 2d av

Freil Maggie, housekpr Springer Hotel

French Sallie (wid Amos), bds 508 15th

European Plan, Steam, Healed, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room. F. H. SPRINGER, Mngr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER OAY

Flrst-Clae*
RESTAURANT and
POOL ROOM la Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

206

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

5

Friedlaender Julius (Eva; Julius Friedlaender & Co) h



305 10th

''

FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS & CO (Julius Friedlaender

C9 Max Rosenberg), Harness, Buggies, Trunks, Valises,'

SC O UJ

Leather and Belting, Mnfrs Bagging, Ties and Ma

chined Waste, Dealers in Hides, 1120 Broad, Factory

1132 2d av

J

Friedman Frank (L Friedman & Son), bds 632 2d av
^Friedman Louis (Lena; L Friedman & Son), h 632 2d av
Friedman L & Son (Louis and Frank), dry goods 1003 Broad, shoes 9 10th
Friendship Baptist Church, 829% 6th av

Froelich Jacob (Rieka), tailor 18 11th, h 521 2d av

FRONT STREET STABLES, A & R Reid Proprs, 936

Front

r

Fry Alma, tchr, bds 701 5th

Fry Charles (m), steward, h 701 5th av

Frye Edward, elk F D Dandy, bds 425 4th av

Frye Frank, porter Gruzard Sup Co

Frye Frank C (Mollie), com trav, h 119 18th Frye Wm, lab J W McRae, bds 701 5th av

, Fulford Eleanor, stenogr Armour Pkg Co, bds 2309 Flor ida

Fulford James W, elk Cols Iron Wks Co, bds Norman House
FulfiSTMe] H (Mary J), elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, h AS01 Florida

Fulford Wm C (Etta), carp, h 2140 10th av

Fulghum James W (Elsie), wks Swift's Mill, bds 2905

CO

as '

2d av Fulghum Thomas W

(Fannie), wks Cols Mnfg Co,

h

2905

si 2d av

u 5

a

Fuller Alice 4th av

E,

stenogr

Bush-Philips

Hdw

Co,

bds

1131

OS Fuller Andrew C (Rosa), carp, h 1319 12th av

3SO

*Fuller Laura, dom, bds 1638 4th av
Fuller Lola, tchr E Highlands School, bds 1224 4th av Fuller Loretta, bds 118 3d av (G)
Fuller Lucius E (Josephine), elk, h 825 9th (P C) Fuller Lucy, laundress, bds 1634 4th av

Fa
FZI
3

Fuller Ludie, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1224 4th
S.Hnr ^ry (wid John)> h H8 3d av (G) Fuller Mary A, cook 737 Broad
Fuller Minerva, tchr, bds 518 5th av (PC)

Si
s?t

Fuller Nannie Mrs, bds 932 13th (P C)

Fuller O C, elk U S Circuit Court, res Atlanta, Ga

PMller Rosie student, bds 364 N Railroad (P C) Fuller Sarah, cook 811 2d av, bds 616 Oakview

huller Senous, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 516 14th

hu ler Susan F (wid John E), h 314 13th

Fuller Yider, wks E & P Mill, bds 516 14th

huller Viola, smstrs, bds 518 5th av (P C)

Fuller Virginia M (wid James M), h 518 5th av (P C)

Ful er ffm J, wks E & P Mill, h 714 2d (G)

'

Fiiller Wm W, pedler, bds 1017 E 20th

m^iifeTdlp^cr0'' " T Herring' bds 538 Sum' ?!!',torl fjetchcr

#Geary Mitchell (m), lab, h 214 19th



Geddes John B (Minerva), real est, h 1533 1st av

,,

Gees! in Annie, h 1504 1st av

a

Geeslin Annie (wid Richard), bds 1216 5th av

2

Geeshn Annie L, dressmkr Blanchard & Booth Co, h 1216 h

5th av

ci

Geeslin Ellen, bds 1504 1st av

&

Geeslin James M (Carrie), overseer, h 2201 3d av

Geeslin Roy L, elk C of Ga, bds 1042 5th av



Geilhe Charles (Ida), mach, h 1101 E 21st

g

Gemmecke Peter C (Sallie), mach, h 210 17th

o

^General Sophia, dom, h 933 Railroad (G)

o

Genet Draydon (Elizabeth), mill opr, h 335 Cedar (G)

Gentry Chester L, mill opr, bds 184 2d av (PC)

Gentry David I (Cora), fireman, bds 1910 7th av

Gentry John W (Mary E), molder, h 184 2d av (PC)

Gentry Mary A (wid Wm), h 2018 2d av

Gentry Robert, fireman Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

S. 3.

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND directory

ass TCiT R. L. Polk & Co. a,T'

O.H. HERRING & CO.
FUNERAL DIRECTORS ad Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I 1211

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

I rod SL

212

K. L. POLK & CO.'S

*George Emma, cook, h 521 6th av #George Era, smstrs, h 727 6th av *George E*va, h 822 5th av

GEORGE E HOWARD, Vice Pres Columbus Railroad

CM CM

Co, res Boston, Mass George Fanis (George & Moore), rms 507 12th

#George Riley, lab, h rear 915 5th av

George & Co, G A Woods mngr, loans 945y2 Broad

UH-*-

George & Moore (Fanis rant 507 12th

George,

Menos

Molore),

restau

Georgia Cane Product Co, J J Williams pres, J D Blake

32 ly sec and treas, 13-17 13th GEORGIA COTTON OIL CO, G E Strupper Mngr, Cot

ton Seed Oil, Meal and Hulls, w s 10th av bet 11th

h 1009 (3) Patten av 2 ^ddmgs Charles (m), uphlr, h 1415 E 23d

S n-ij- gs Franee (wid), cook, bds 1407 E' 24th

-

Nany (wid Abraham), bds 318 21st

g biddings Peter T (Annie), foreman E & P Mill, h 318

zist

H #Giddings Rena, laundress, bds 1415 E 23d

6 DC

#n-jj-ngs biddings

Pbert Robert

(m), brklyr, h 1407 E 24th (m), cook shop and barber

1402-1404

UH

1st av, res n e of city limits

O P^diugn?^ert J (Mollie)> ^'ocer 2925 2d av, h same

Giftord Charles T (Lula; Gifford & Staggs), h 619 9th

av (trl

G:ffToi, issKdVGifford'p c staggs)' grcers Gigho Antonio (Mary), grocer 519 12th, h 312 9th

&lgltelFr205E10?hdie)'

billiard haH Springer Ho-

Giglio James, molder, bds 312 9th

Gigho Joseph, mach, bds 312 9th

Giglio Marie, bds 312 9th

0

f (Myrtle), mach, h 112 Broad (G)

SerJ Charles W (Louanna), carp, h 408 10th

Gilbert Edward, weaver, bds 1526 1st av

- Sfrt Pannie (wid Thomas), h 1219 2d av * Cdbert Henry (m), h 230 Seals rd (G)

Gilbert J Frank (Leo), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1526 1st av Gilbert James J (Evelyn), pres Gilbert Ptg Co, h 1221
clV

; #Cdbert Julius (m), cigars and tobacco 920 Front, h 816

ethia (wid)' h 11 s Harrison 1 w of Broad (G) Ci hf t Marguerite J Mrs, grocer 2617 Talbot av, h same SeiJ Printing Co> J J Gilbert pres, 15 12th Gilbert Robert, weaver, bds 1526 1st av
GllbbottIIvbert J (Marguerite J)> loom fixer, h 2617 Tal-
LtrtbS 4wok8sSs Mnfg Co'Ms 219 30th

GllbHouSePhl5^2Ta)' CU"ty SIiCi`r general Court

"""h



Mnfg Co, weaver, h

bds 3337 2d 3337 2d av

av

3
o s

dlnan Jhn A (Kate), candymkr, h 1125 E 19th dman Joseph, janitor Cols Water Wks Co, h Beall-



i `Goodman Katherine (wid), laundress, bds 3233 River

^ Boodman Vinie (wid Wm), bds 3337 2d av D Goodman Wm O, lab, bds 110 20th j3

llth a

' GoodTM" Johhn'sWk(ArOPSy^11' ikds 1168 Curtis pf Curtis pi S (Arammta)' wks TPSy Mill, h 1168

Rrarllan ui__

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER amT DIRECTORY of North America. R. L. poirrcff, Detroit.

P. WILLCOX

PRANK a. LUMPKIN Wre, Marine. Life, Aecldent. Steam

0. f. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Snrety, Casnalty, Employers*

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 --BldM--1908 Agency la Georgia

1149 Broad Street,

ColHmbas. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

219

Goodwin Daniel H (Roberta M), bkkpr J C Mitchell h

1437 2d av

'

*Goodwin Edgar, lab, bds 810 7th av *Goodwin Emma (wid), cook, h 810 7th av

o3

Goodwin Henry (Callie), mill opr, h 2130 11th av Goodwin John R G (Adele), lab, h 517 2d (G)
Goodwin John W, wks E & P Mill, bds 241 5th (P C) Goodwin Joseph, lab, bds 13 16th

Goodwin Marion C, mill opr, bds 2130 11th av Goodwin Mattie (wid James), h 13 16th Goodwin Milledge M, bds 2130 11th av Goodwin Nancy, h 1921 Northwest

Goodwin Sophronia, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1921 North west

^Gordon Amanda (wid), h 840 7th av

Gordon Frederick B (Rosa C), pres Cols Mnfg Co, h 1217 5th av

Gordon Georgia, (wid Thomas L), bds 1213 E 15th Gordon Hassie, laundress, h 1137 E 7th
^Gordon Josephine (wid), bds 1427 5th av Gordon Mary E, bds 1217 5th av

Gordon R Douglas, mngr J P Williams, bds 215 15th Gordy Arthur M (Tinie), wks Muscogee Mill h 1214
10th av

Gordy Arthur P (Edna A), dentist 202 Masonic Tem ple, bds 321 11th

Grd1.n0o30?3od?iaevL (wid James T)' asst Public Library, h

Gordy C Edward (Lizzie), mach, h 1317 E 18th

Gordy Ernest L, elk D Rothschild & Co, h Broad (G) Gordy Eunice, bds 1030 3d av

Gordy Frank M (Johnnie), sec and treas Smith-GordyBoyd Co, h 1023 3d av

Gordy James (Emma), foreman, h 641 25th

Gordy Mary, smstrs, bds 436 21st

Gordy Mary, tchr 16th St School, bds 1030 3d av

Gordy Sidney A (Eunice Z), mngr 9y2 11th, bds 837 1st av

Gordy Thomas L, condr C of Ga, bds 618 22d

GORDY WM M (Susie), Sec Bush-Philips Hardware Co, e N 3

h 321 10th Gordy Wm T (Willie), elk M L Gerson, h 436 21st Gorham Hattie, elk Hotel Racine, bds 1963 Talbot av

&Scn2

^m
2*pio

*9
oEL.

Gorham Henry I (Leila E), slsmn Kimball Piano House, bds 1031 E 20th

Gorham Massey C (Cynthia), carp, h 1963 Talbot av

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

r-

o`f,fUhBe Uvuniiitceud Soutantcees anuda iCaannaaadaa.

R. L. Polk & Co. a011* Contain* an up-to-date list of all
Dentista. For Prospectus, address

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE

1140 Broad Street

PHONES AUT0.31232

220

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Gorham Rollin C, elk R M Stanley, bds 1963 Talbot av Gorhum W Scott (Mamie), mill opr, h 1010 E 20th Goss Wm J (Lena), mach, h 1520 10th av Gossett Missouri (wid Thomas), bds 216 5th in k Gowan Charles (Thirza), weaver, bds 1408 12th av
CM CM Grace Thomas W, canvasser, bds 743 1st av
Graddy J Emory (Florence E), elk J K Harris & Co, h 634 2d av
7
3T
m f^l
" oS

cGSreeenn R 1 homWas' (Josephin2eC\),aVcar(pG,)>h h1542363 B12rtoha Green Starling, lab, bds 714 5th av
Green Thomas, wks Bibb Mill, bds 2955 4th av Green Thomas M (Ellen), drayman, h 233 3d av (P C) Green Vandia H (Nannie), engr C of Ga, h 1108 E 18th Green Walter, wks E & P Mill, bds 920% Short Green Wm (m), hackman, h 607 6th av " Green Wm (Fannie), lab, h 112 1st av (PC) Green Wm, lab, bds 623 24th
Green Wm F (Carrie), coppersmith, bds 1113 4th av Green Wm F (Nannie), painter, h 3341 2d av

^Ton^ S (LueIla)' real est 11001/2 Broad, h Wynn-

*Green Willis (m), lab, h 633 3d av *Green Zeb, lab, bds 114 Seals rd (G) Greene Isaac (m), contr 507 Greene, h same Greene Raleigh W Rev (Lela), pastor Girard M E
Church, h 501 6th (G)
Greene Robert C (Nellie), engr C of Ga, h 1024 E 18th Greene Vanna, dom 1115 2d av, h Meeler's Hill Greene^^Wm E (Lula), condr C of Ga, h 1115 (1121) E

Greene Wm S, receiver Cols Water Wks Co, rms 11 W 12th

*Greenlea Carrie, laundress, bds 709 24th Greenleaf Alice, cook, bds 1310 E 24th Greenleaf Hester (m), dom, h 1822 3d av

Greentree Arthur, porter Columbian Book Store, h 726 6th av

Greentree David (Ida; Hofflin & Greentree), h 1325 2d av

Greenwell Mary (wid), bds 1726 5th av Greenwood Eliza, laundress, h 725 7th av Greenwood Nina, laundress, h 843 6th av Greenwood Susie, laundress, h 616 4th av

o2

Poik's Real Estate and Financial Register ?dti&dsa valuable reference book containing laws of each published by state, lists and other information valuable to the R 1 PnlkA Pn

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

Jetboit." mick

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1"*co" "detroit.

224

R. L. POLK & CO. S

-

, Greer Alfne (wid m), h 818 1st av

3

Greer Annie F, boxmkr, bds 891 13th (P C)

. ^ Greer David (Mattie), lab, h 99 1st av (P C)

--m

#Greer Howard (m), lab, h 106 Bridge row (G)

Si

Greer Janies T (Emma C), carp, h 508 1st (G)

O Greer Lillian (wid m E), milliner Isaac Arenowitch, h

Ukl

818 1st av

Ol U Greer Louis, lab, bds 99 1st av (P C)

Greer Mamie, wks E & P Mill, bds 99 1st av (P C)

"'Greer Mattie M, spinner, bds 891 13th (P C)

Greer Nancy F (wid Oliver), h 891 13th (P C)

^ Greer Nannie, wks E' & P Mill, bds 99 1st av (P C)

Greer Robert, elk, bds 818 1st av

Greer Rosie, wks E & P Mill, bds 508 1st (G)

Gregory Charles, lab, bds 1122 E 14th

Gregory Ethel, stenogr Davis Wagon Co, bds 733 1st av Gregory Isla V (wid James), bds 1116 3d av

Gregory Robert T (Lula), com trav, h 733 1st av

J Grider John W (Katie), condr C of Ga, h 1111 E 17th

*Grier Ellen (wid), h 704 Brittingham (G)

Grier Maria (wid Thomas), bds 213 7th

Grier Robert S (Annie), h 213 7th

*Grier Samuel Rev (m), h 1141 38th

*Griffin Amanda (wid), laundress, h 838 8th av

*Griffin Andrew, porter W C Bradley Co, h 1105 Pleas

ant

Griffin Anna H, bds 1530 3d av

#Griffin Berry, lab, bds 216 22d

` Griffin Cecil, mill opr, bds 618 Summerville rd (P C)

qj * Griffin Daniel B, elk The Jordan Co, bds 217 12th

gS 8 Griffin Daniel M, bds 1530 3d av

tZ 5M *Griffin Edward D, tailor 1027 1st av, bds 632 4th av
a Griffin Emma J (wid James), h 1439 3d av

2 Griffin Eugene N (Ola), weaver, h 618 Summerville rd

<

(PC)

- Griffin Frank (Maud), weaver, bds 793 8th (P C)

<5 CO qO *Griffin Frankie, laundress, h 725 5th av *Griffin Gordon (m), musician, h 504 Greene

CO 2 Griffin Hattie W (wid B Frank), bds 706 Sanford rd (G)

__j *| #Griffin John (m), lab, h 9 6th av (G)

2(g *Griffin Julia (wid), h 1650 4th av

OC < ft, *Griffin Kizzie (wid), bds 930 Dryer

Jp-*

#Griffin Laura (wid), h 412 8th

B #Griffin Lola, dom, bds 216 22d

Cl J* Dl\IYPK'FI

FYI CDheirrmopatoodliosgtist

7^12thSL
BeiiTei. 1228

Manicuring : racial Treatment : Turkish Baths

Tie Life lisurmce Company of VirginiajTM-- - regnlarly organized Lifa Inauranca Company, operat-

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

Ifnr"og"m" onthdeerSlaatSepaelcViailrgCinhiaar.ier

C> W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, OA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY,

225

Griffin Louis, painter, h 610 Pearl

Griffin Mattie, midwife, bds 610 Pearl

Griffin Mary T, h 1530 3d av

Griffin Melvina (wid), bds 412 8th

GGrriiffffiinn

Nancy, dom, bds 1105 Pleasant Wm (m), fireman, h 216 25th

Griffin Wm, porter D S Goldberg Co

Griffis Lamar D, mngr Atlanta Constitution Agency rms

1036 5th av

*'

Griffis Wm H jr, elk Sou Ry, rms 1036 5th av

Griffith Allie Mrs, dressmkr 2301 Hamilton av, h same

Griffith David T (Amanda), wks E & P Mill, h 864 9th (P C)

Griffith Lillian G, tchr 17th St School, bds 1028 3d Griffith Mary, student, bds 2701 1st av

Griffith P Emmett (Frankie C), elk Smith-Gordy-Boyd

Co, h 2701 1st av

*y

Griffith Sarah (wid), h rear 920 5th av

Griggs ^Charles (A (Minnie), painter O I Chambers & Co,

Griggs Doucie, bds 204 11th

Griggs Elizabeth B, boarding, h 204 11th

Griggs James T, painter, bds 153 Long (G)

Griggs John, wks E & P Mill, bds 153 Long (G)

Griggs John, wks E & P Mill, bds 509 2d (G)

Griggs John R (Lydia D), cattle dir, h 509 2d (G)

Griggs Johnnie, laundress, h 410 4th av

Griggs Lila H, bds 204 11th

o

Griggs Lorena (wid Rhodan), h 110 Seals rd (G)

Griggs Mamie L, boarding, h 209 13th

Griggs Mary (wid Seb), h 153 Long (G)

Griggs Minerva (wid John E), h 139 Seals rd (G)

Griggs Norman (Arthe), cattle dir, h 121 Seals rd (G)

Griggs Richard (Nancy), painter, h 104 Seals rd (G)

Griggs Rufus, lineman, bds 509 2d (G)

GGrirgigggssSWtepmh,enc,oowkksRaEnk&inP

Mill, House

bds

936y2

Front

Griggs Wm (Belle), wks E & P Mill, h 503 14th Grigsby James, h 628 26th

Grimes Annie L, bds 1309 2d av

Grimes Cecil B, student, bds 1309 2d av

Grimes Clifford B (Lucy B), city marshal City Hall, h 1309 2d av

Grimes Elijah (m), lab, h 1126 Magnolia

Grimes George J, phys 1140i/2 Broad, bds Rankin House

Grimes John F (Lucy), mill opr, h 228 Broad (P C)

Dr, L f. myer$ Art you In (ho
Clutchei ol the Donon, RUN?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

14

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

226

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Gi'imes Josephine C (wid Richard), bds 1021 E 19th

*Grimes Mary, dom, bds 1126 Magnolia

*Grimes Nannie, cook 412 13th

Grimes Richard G (Lela), mach, h 1005 E 14th

*Grimes Sherman (m), lab, h 522 5th

Grimes Sidney B (Annie L), elk Hatcher Groc Co, h 731

k 1st av

*Griscom Adeline, laundress, bds 1120 Wynnton rd

*Griscom Samuel (m), lab, h 1120 Wynnton rd

*Grissom Ellen (wid), h 518 3d av

Grissom John (Laura), wks E & P Mill, h 117 4th

Grissom Lula Mrs, wks Bibb Mill, h 18 Hanson av (B C)

Grissom Warren (Viola), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 3150 4th

av

Griswell Sarah H (wid Wm), h 175 2d av (P C)

Griswold David M (Missouri), com trav, h 150 Long (G)

Griswold George, mach, bds 150 Long (G)

Griswold Lillie, cigarmkr A Posada, bds 150 Long (G)

to Griswold Margaret, cigarmkr A Posada, bds 150 Long (G)

o oc ui

Grizzle

Lee,

bds

1418

10th

av

o GROOVER CLARENCE I (Mary), Pres The Enquirer-

o oDC a

Sun Co and Managing Editor 1500 Broad Groover Emily, bds 1500 Broad

The

Enquirer-Sun,

h

> Id -I tHhbH

Haden, see also Hayden
Hadley Kate, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 841 7th av P C) Hagins Charles C, elk, bds 1715 3d av

Hagins Huldah (wid James), h 1715 3d av

Hagins Mary, cashr J A Kirven Co, bds 1715 3d av

gz sc

Hagins Mary W (wid John W), bds 1613 1st av Hagins Thomas C, pharmacist, bds 1715 3d av

Hagins Walter, coremkr, bds 1715 3d av

Hagins W Joseph (Georgia), fireman C F D No 4, h

1933 Northwest

Hagins, see also Higgins

Hagler Minnie (wid Joseph), bds 304 33d

Hahn James (Vonie), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 843 9th (P C)

Haines John (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 62 1st av (P C)

Haines Leonard G, grocer 1801 Hamilton av, bds 722 23d

I Haines Lovic P (Annie), fireman, h 722 23d

I Haines Nathan W (Mary I), wood, h 2124 Talbot av Haines N Kimbrough (Ethel), elk, h 2300 Hamilton av

I Haines Willie M, wks E & P Mill, bds 62 1st av (P C)

j Haines, see also Haynes

Hair James, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1161 27th

| Hair, see also Hare

I Hale Alvie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 5 14th

: HALE ANTHONY W (Susie K), Cashr Third Natl Bank, i h 1033 2d av

Hale Charles H (Lula), stone ctr Elledge & Norman Mar-

1 ble Co, h 1010 31st

; Hale James F, carp, bds 1027 E 32d

1 Hale Leonard B (Mollie), lab, h 2340 Talbot av

1 Hale Minnie, milliner C E Westbrook, bds 511 1st av

*Hale Orange (m), lab, h 711 7th av

Hale Susan R, bds 1027 E 32d

Hale Wm, carp, h 1027 E 32d

Hale Wm E, collr H C Tabb & Co, bds 1027 E 32d

*Haley Lela (wid), laundress, h 531 3d av

*Haley Lula, cook, bds 531 3d av

*Haley Richard, lab, bds 611 3d av

Halford J Edgar (Lula), mill opr, bds 49 Park av (B C)

Methvin Hardware Co. b?oJs?
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

Km! Estate, Bakers, Ires Tefcaece and HERS
MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Hall Ada, wks Perkins Mill, bds 1167 E 27th

Hall Alice, bds 467 S Railroad (P C)

Hall Clara, wks E & P Mill, bds 284 4th av (P C)

Hall Edward D (Rebecca), wks E & P Mill, h 284 4th av

(P C)

Hall Elizabeth, bds 467 S Railroad (P C)

Hall Elizabeth (wid Thomas), bds 803 1st av

Hall Ella, wks E & P Mill, bds 284 4th av (P C)

*Hall Frances (wid), laundress, h 1128 E 7th

Hall General S (Eva M), st car condr, h 2607 Hamilton av

*Hall Henry (m), lab, h 716 4th av

*Hall Henry, lab Wildwood Park, h Wynnton

Hall Henry (Ollie), wks E & P Mill, bds 186 New (P C)

Hall Howard E (Tillie), carrier P 0, h 803 1st av

Hall Jackie, bds 838 3d av

*Hall Jackson T Rev (m), h 502 15th

Hall James C, elk, bds 284 4th av (P C)

*Hall James H, lab, bds 502 15th

Hall James L (Elizabeth), mill opr, h 109 3d av (G)

Hall Jamison, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 109 3d av (G)

Hall Jesse D (Lucy), motorman, h 3024(3018) 1st av

*Hall Jessie M, cook 2208 2d av, bds Buena Vista rd

Hall John, bds 601 4th av

*Hall John (m), porter, h 620 Palmetto

Hall John D, h 467 S Railroad (P C)

Hall John F, elk J O Grady, h 1007 9th av (P C)

Hall John R (Mary), foreman, h 212 5th av (G)

Hall John W (Lizzie), wks Topsy Mill, h 1167 E 27th

m3

Hall Lizzie, bds 838 3d av *Hall Martha, smstrs, bds 1128 E 7th

oowc*th-mn ^

*Hall Mary, dom, h 608 Maple Hall Mattie, wks Muscogee Mill,

bds

467

S

Railroad

(P

C)

maoao --

*

Hall May B, spinner, bds 512 15th

Hall Minnie, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2969 3d av *Hall Minnie, cook, bds 620 Palmetto

C/5 w

Hall O Garrett (Clara), mngr Natl Packing Co, h 1315

4th av

Hall Samuel (Barbara), foreman, h 485 5th av (P C)

Hall Sarah J, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2969 3d av

Hall Simeon (m), lab, bds 1128 E1 7th

Hall Virgil A (Viola), wks Muscogee Mill, h 294 5th (P C)

Hall Wallace W (Cassie; Reliable Automobile Co), bds 10

7 th

Hall Walter (Dora), weaver, h 1012 14th (P C)

Hall Wesley H (Tabitha J), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2969 3d

av

SPRINGER MOTEL
ELECTING CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
: : RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mnffr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room In Connection.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

230

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Hall Wm (m), lab, h 808 8th av

#Hall Wm, plasterer, bds 620 Palmetto

Hall Wm A (Alice), wks E & P Mill, h 288 4th av (P C) Hall Wm T (Susan), h 813 4th av

" Hall Wm T (Annie), lab, h 2108 1st av

Hall Willie, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 838 3d av

Hallman Andrew (Agnes), weaver, bds 518 14th

Hallmark George, wks E & P Mill, bds 60 1st av (P C)

Hallmark James B ( Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 60 1st av (P C)

Hallmark Martha, wks E & P Mill, bds 60 1st av (PC)

Halms Lee (Nettie), wks E & P Mill, h 68 1st av (P C)

Ham Charles, meats 2100 Talbot av, h 1029 E 17th

Ham C Taylor (Samantha), gardener, h 1301 E 18th

Ham Ferroby (wid Zachariah), bds 1117 E 19th

Ham James S, molder, bds 1301 E' 18th

Ham Joseph L (Gussie), wks Topsy Mill, li 2605 Jordan

Ham Mattie, cigarmkr A Posada Co, bds 1301 E 18th

Ham Minnie, wks Topsy Mill, bds 2605 Jordan

Ham Thomas F (Florence), overseer, h 1117 E 19th

Hamburger Cotton Mills, Louis Hamburger pres, G S

<0

Hamburger sec and treas, e s 10th av bet 11th and

12th

CO Hamburger Frances L (wid Louis), bds G S Hamburger

c Hamburger George S < Rebecca), sec and treas Hamburger

o
o_

Cotton Mills, h 1315 3d av Hamburger Louis, pres Hamburger

Cotton

Mills,

h

1315

3d av

(0 Hamby Alice, ticket seller Dixie Theatre, bds 703 3d av (0 Hamby Allie, cashr, bds 209 17th

Hamby Edward C (Elizabeth), wks Girard Mill, h 22 Wil

(O

kins (P C)

Hamby Ella B (wid Charles M), bds 813 1st av

Hamby Imogene, stenogr J J Speed & Co, bds 813 1st av

(6 V Hamby James T (Charity), wks E & P Mill, h 924 Short Hamby Joseph A (Virginia), dyer, h 209 17th

o) j; Hamby Ralph F , candy mkr, bds 209 17tli

<5



Hamby Thomas (Mary), painter, h 303 Moses la (G) Hamer Annie, wks Hamburger Mills, bds 537 25th

t?
III

i;


Hamer Benjamin G Hamer Benton, lab,

(Margaret), bds 537 25th bds 537 25th

_ Hamer Claude (Clara), lab, h 107 20th

<0 8> Hamer Grover C, maeh, bds 1642 2d av

0) O Hamer J Gordon, elk J K Harris & Co, bds 1238 2d av

Hamer J Nolan, mngr Palace Stable Co, rms 1231 1st av Hamer Loett, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 537 25th

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,* TMZto.

O. P. WILLCOX

FRANK 9. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agent! of tht Ceorgle Home Ininranee Co., CoIambus, G,, Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA,, CITY DIRECTORY.

231

Hamer Mattie, weaver, bds 1642 2d av

Hamer Thomas Z, bkkpr J B Key & Co, bds 400 12th

Hamer Yolicia Mrs, h 1642 2d av Hamiel John (m), lab, h 730 26th
Hamilton Alma, wks E & P Mill, bds 172 New (P C) Hamilton Caroline M (wid John), h 172 New (P C) Hamilton Charles, flagman C of Ga, bds 172 New (P C) Hamilton Charles M (Barbara), lab, h 306 4th av (P C)

30 90S
0< p-- *ini n 73
CD 90 ***
> --I
0 CO Si PI

Hamilton Edel, tchr, bds Meeler s w cor Russell Hamilton George H, plumber G W W Cooper, bds

542

> to

Summerville rd (PC)

s

Hamilton Henry (m), lab, h 517 18th

Hamilton Homer, wks E & P Mill, bds 172 New (P C)

Hamilton Howard, mill opr, bds 172 New (P C)

8

S y* Hamilton James (Aco), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2969 3d av
Hamilton John, carp, bds 506 Greene

Hamilton Louis W (Dempsey), tchr, h 542 Summerville rd (P C)

Hamilton Lowe, lab, bds 930 Dryer Hamilton Mary, h 109 21st

Hamilton Nannie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 542 Summerville rd (P C)

Hamilton Ralph B (Genie), mach, h 441 4th av

Hammock Hope H (Emma), lab, h 1928 Northwest

Hammock James (Anna), mill opr, h 279 5th (P C)

Hammock Leoline, elk S H Kress & Co, bds 501 22d

Hammock Pink, wks E & P Mill, bds 91 1st av (PC)

Hammock Robert L (Sallie), carp, h 501 22d

Hammock Frank, meats 2217 2d av, h same

Hammond Georgia, elk Mrs Arra Posada, bds 11 12th Hammond John H (m), brklyr, h 311 28th

Hammond Louis, lab, h 1134 Lumpkin rd

Hammond Mollie, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 3311 3d av

Hammond Wealthy H (wid Thomas), h 3311 3d av

Hammonds George, wks E & P Mill, bds 91 1st av (P C)

Hammonds James W (Carrie), wks E & P Mill, h 91 1st av

(P C)

*

Hammonds Robert (m), h 934 6th av

Hammons Spencer (m), watchman, h 628 4th av

Hampton Agnes (wid), dom, h 1206 Macon

Hampton Wade, porter, bds 1206 Macon

!

Hampton Wilson, lab, h 1206 Macon

Hamric Andrew, wks E & P Mill, bds 15 River (P C)

Hamric Frank, wks E & P Mill, bds 15 River (P C)

*

Hamric Jeremiah M (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 15 River (P C)



POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY

North America, of

r. l. p8Lki&*co" "detroit.

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

-

of the United Statee and Canada.

R. L. Polk & Co. a0"'

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

Hamric John, lab, bds 15 River (P C)

Hamrie Nora J, wks E & P Mill, bds 15 River (P C)

Hancock Charles W (Effie), supt, h 538 Summerville

(P C)

Hancock Clarence, student, bds 1616 2d av

Hancock Cleveland, mill opr, bds 918 13th (P C)

Hancock Essie, elk City Bakery, bds 2011 2d av

Hancock Fannie (wid Wm), bds 204 20th

Hancock Homer C (Aline), fireman C F D, bds 928 Broad

Hancock Jesse M (Eugenia), wks Mucogee Mill, h 1616 2d

av

Hancock Jesse M jr, lab, bds 1616 2d av

Hancock Jewel, wks Bibb Mill, bds 67 Riverside av (B C)

Hancock John L, foreman Muscogee Mnfg Co

Hancock Minnie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 918 13th (P C)

Hancock Nancy J (wid Wm), bds 538 Summerville rd

(P C)

Hancock Robert (Ida), police, h 1930 2d av

Hancock Rosa (wid Benjamin), h 69 Riverside av (B C)

Hancock Sallie, dressmkr, h 2011 1st av

Hancock Thomas J (Sophronia), h 67 Riverside av (B C)

Hancock Thomas M (Willie), foreman J Friedlaender &

Co, h 1919 2d av

Hancock Walter, wks Bibb Mill, bds 69 Riverside av (B C)

Hancock Wm H (Maggie L), canvasser, h 612 25th

Hancock Wm L (Lucy), mill opr, h 918 13th (P C)

>- Hancock Willie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 918 13th (P C)

10-
o

Hand Celestia B (wid John C), h 105 Thomas al (P C) Hand James M, wks E & P Mill, bds 105 Thomas al (P C)

eo Hand Joseph A, wks E & P Mill, bds 105 Thomas al (P C)

Haney Alice (wid James), h 272 4th av (P C)

*Haney Burrell (m), lab, h 1112 38th

Haney James, wks E & P Mill, bds 272 4th av (P C)

Haney John, mach, h 445 Broad (P C)

*Hankin James H Rev (m), h 421 5th av

Hanners Charles S (Mittie), elk T A Bowen, bds 2007

Hamilton av

Hanserd Elise A, tchr Rose Hill School, bds 1116 Front

Hanserd Isabel J, stenogr Ga Home Ins Co, bds 1116 Front

Hanserd Mary B (wid Joseph), boarding, h 1116 Front

Hanson Annie, h 213 Broad (G)

Hanson Henry (Rilla), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 1923 2d av

Hanson John F, pres Bibb Mnfg Co, res Macon, Ga

Hanson John R, wks E & P Mill, bds 213 Broad (G)

Hanson Ola, wks E & P Mill, bds 213 Broad (G)

Hanson Pearl, wks E & P Mill, bds 213 Broad (G)

Poik's Real Estate and Financial Register OF THE U. S.

AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

RP.ULB.PLIoSlHkE&D CBYo.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, Mica.

The Life Insurance Company nl Virginia Is the leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South.

IIsrosunestwIondtousstreivaelnPtyolyiceiaerss

Iron $8.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly on o! age. ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

persons AFTER

RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Haralson Charles W (Missouri), carp, h 15 16th Haralson Cora, wks E & P Mill, bds 15 16th Haralson Janies R, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 15 16th Haralson Oscar O, collr Phenix Bkge Co, bds 1201 E 19th Harbuck Claud, student, bds 106 1st av (P C) Harbuck Eugene, barber W J Davidson, bds Sanford rd Harbuck George C, dyer, h 618 Cemetery (G) Harbuck James H (Lillie), st car condr, h 109 17th Harbuck John T (Annie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 216 17th Harbuck Otis B (Leila), elk, h 506 Broad Harbuck Wm, opr E & P Mill, h 706 Sanford rd (G) Hardacre Benjamin E, bds Hotel Racine
HARDAWAY BENJAMIN H (Rebecca M), General Con tractor 14i/2 11th, h 1508 3d av
Hardaway Frances (wid), laundress, h 737 Front Hardaway Frank, packer Shield Coffee Co, bds 537 3d av Hardaway Inez, cook 113 8th Hardaway James ( m), hackman, h 1715 5th av Harde Jettie D (Mollie), wks E & P Mill, h 2806 Jordan Harden Charles E (Maggie), wks Bibb Mill, h 4124 Hamil
ton av
Harden Cora (wid Wm), bds 406 N Railroad (P C) Harden Elijah (Evelyn), mill opr, bds 119 4th (P C) Harden Ethel B, wks E & P Mill, bds 307 5th (P C) Harden Eula, dom, bds 963 14th (P C) Harden John (m), lab, h 516 N Railroad (P C) Harden Marion (May), weaver, h 360 N Railroad (P C) Harden May B, wks E & P Mill, bds 406 N Railroad (P C) Harden Napoleon B (Nannie), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 406 N
Railroad (P C)
Harden Roxie A (wid Julius), bds 360 N Railroad (P C) Harden Thomas J (Mary E), cabtmkr, h e s 6th av 1 n of
5th
Harden Wm jr, lab, bds 307 5th (P C) Harden Wm E, elk Isaac Arenowitch Harden Wm H (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 307 5th (P C) Hardin Elizabeth, bds 307 McDougall (G) Hardin Frank, wks E & P Mill, h 404 6th av (G) Hardin James, foreman, h 618 Railroad (G) Hardin Josephine, bds 1501 1st av Hardin Nancy Mrs, bds 404 6th av (G) Hardis Barney, wks El & P Mill, bds 78 1st av (PC) Hardis Cecil, bds 544 Summerville rd (P C) Hardis Edward, wks E & P Mill, bds 78 1st av (P C) Hardis Glenn, wks E & P Mill, bds 78 1st av (P C)

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudunun, Opium and other Drug Habits cored in 3 days, cara guaranteed

Whiskey and tobacco habit scientifically treated

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY i
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

234

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Hardis John (Annie), wks E & P Mill, h 78 1st av (P C) Hardis Lena, bds 78 1st av (P C) Hardis Rosie, mill opr, bds 78 1st av (PC)
i Hardis Wm (Fannie), mach, h 544 Summerville rd (P C) Mlardmon Wm (m), lab, h 727 4th av *IIardrick Sarah (wid), laundress, bds 1111 38th #Hardwick Thaddeus (m), brakeman, bds 802 1st av Hardy Aquilla C (Leila), condr C of Ga, h 529 24th Hardy Bernice, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 505 1st Hardy Bessie, spinner, bds 318 5th #Hardy Blanche, cook, h 403 3d av Hardy Elizabeth (wid Thomas), h 505 1st (G) *Hardy Levi (m), coachman 1440 3d av
Hardy Mary M, wks Perkins Mill, bds 2807 (1307) Tal bot av
Hardy May Mrs, bds 20 Wilkins (P C) Hardy Stephen (Emma), wks E & P Mill, h 329 Cedar (G) Hardy Wiley M, lab, h 2807 (1307) Talbot av Hare Louis P, barber C W Mizell, h 1038 5th av Hare, see also Hair CO Hargett Adis E (Ida), foreman J Friedlaender & Co, h
2318 3d av Hargett Eloise, bds 1411 E 19th Hargett Flynn (Sallie C), bkkpr, h 1328 E 20th 01 Hargett Henry C (Annie), justice of the peace 1209 Broad,
h 1508 1st av
HARGETT HIRSCHELL V (Ida), Attomey-at-Law 1005i/2 Broad, h 1411 E 19th
Hargett John C (Mary), produce, h 1925 3d av Hargett J Wilson, elk W F Harvey & Co, bds 1425i/2 1st
av
Hargett Marshall C (Maggie), collr, h 219 26th Hargett May, bds 1508 1st av
Hargett Snow B, stenogr Cols I & C S Co, bds 1528 1st av Hargett Susan Mrs, bds 2318 3d av
*Hargrove Edward (m), porter Bush-Philips Hdw Co, h 424 5th av
Hargrove Frank (Mabel), draftsman Cols Iron Wks, bds 627 1st av
*Hargrove Georgia (wid), bds 816 Macon #Hargrove Ida (wid), cook, bds 416 6th
*Hargrove Isham (m), porter Rich & Chambers Co, h 816 Macon
#Hargrove Julia, wks People's Ledger, bds 816 Macon #Hargrove Wm D, supt Y M C A (colored dept), rms 903
6th av

. R. L POLK & CO. POLK'S NATIONAL
* DIRECTOR!IES.
We can furnish liste e! any

Medical Dental, Lembee, Beal Batata.
| SKA.' Financial, Floor kill. Grain, bakers, ina sj*"* m CanigdarS._ led. Beal and Cohn. Tobacco and

trade not included in the above

DBTRCW?,M*HcV

o. F. WILLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire. Harlne, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Seller, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 --Oldest -- 1908 Agency In Georgia

1149 Bread Street, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

235

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Harlan Eliza J (wid Joseph), bds 644 1st av

Harless George W (Mary), bkkpr, h 2205 3d av

Harless Jessie M, mill opr, bds 2205 3d av

Harley James A, bkkpr Third Nat'l Bank, bds 313 12th Harley James 0, solr, rms Y M C A

S cs

Harley W Hampton, student, bds 700 1st av

Harmon James M (Mattie), carp, h 1006 E 14th

HHaarmrponAyrtChiurrc,lela(bC, luhb8),15Sa8mthuel Kaul sec, 13y2 W 11th

Harp Carrie (wid James H), bds 300 21st

Harp Henry (Exxie), carp, h 2009 3d av

#Harp John (m), h 822 6th av Harp Louis, lab, bds 815 8th

Harper Annie, wks E & P Mill, bds 374 N Railroad (P C)

Harper Annie, tchr E Highlands School, rms 1325 2d av

Harper Ella E (wid Stephen), h 374 N Railroad (P C)

Harper Emma (wid Robert), h 208 Chapel

Harper Frank C, mill opr, bds 374 N Railroad (P C)

#Harper Gilbert (m), drayman, h 515 8th Harper James (m), porter J W Miller, h 631 3d av Harper Jennie (wid), elk, h 310 8th Harper John, porter, bds 810 Magnolia Harper Laura (wid), laundress, h 612 4th av Harper Louis (m), lab, bds 700 10th Harper Lula (wid), laundress, h 1106 Wynnton rd

Harper Mabry, tchr 7th St School, bds 1325 2d av

Harper Mary, laundress, h 810 Magnolia Harper Queen (wid), h 156 Long (G)

533

Harper Susie, dom, bds 810 Magnolia

Harrell Alice (wid), h 957 8th av (P C)

Harrell Charles (Pearl), fireman Sou Ry, bds 48 Park av

(B C) Harrell Docia Mrs, milliner N J Bird

>ui

Harrell Goodwin (m), lab, h 3215 River av

Harrell John, wks E & P Mill, bds 1st av s e cor 10th

Harrell Joseph T, wks Bibb Mill, h 38 Park av (B C)

Harrell Julia T (wid Oscar), h 1320 2d

Harrell Lydia J (wid Francis M), bds 38 Park av (B C)

Harrell Mary (wid Buford), bds 1116 (16) Patten av

Harrell Mary Mrs, wks Bibb Mill, bds 49 Park av (B C)

Harrell Samuel J (Susan), foreman Muscogee Mill h 1st av s e cor 10th (P C)

Harrell Sidney, lab, bds 285 4th av (P C)

Harrell AA7m L (Docia), mach, h 285 4th av (P C)

Harrelson Ellen, wks E & P Mill, bds 20 Wilkins (PC)

Harrelson Ellen C, bds 409 Broad (P C)

POLPS^MEDICAL REfllSTERand DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

ARTHUR

&

HUMES

1140 BROAD ST.

PIANOS Factory Representatives EVERETT and KIMBALL

236

R. Li. POLK & CO.'S

Harrelson Jesse, bds 453 S Railroad (P C)

Harrelson McKenzie C (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 20

Wilkins (P C)

m k Harrelson Mattie (wid Caldon), h 409 Broad (P C ) CM CM Harrelson Osee, wks E & P Mill, bds 409 Broad (P C)
Harrelson Samuel, wks E & F" Mill, bds 20 Wilkins (P C)

Harrington Susan (wid Cyrus), bds 416 14th

(ft HNH

Harrington, see also Herrington Harris Aaron (m), drayman Lewis Gro Co, bds 2505 3d
av

.2 Harris Alexander S (Margaret E), carp, h 166 New (P C)

2 Harris Alice, laundress, bds 1329 E 23d Harris Anderson (m), lab, h 1350 E 30th

"g Harris Anna (wid John A), h 516 14th

Harris Annie, bds 637 1st av

Harris Annie, bds 164 Long (G)

Harris Austin (m), lab, h 1445 5th av

Harris A Jackson, constable, h 832 1st av

Harris Belle, laundress, bds 417 3d av

Harris Benjamin H (Maggie; B H Harris & Co), bds New

Estes Hotel

Harris Bessie, dom W H H Blankenship, bds 2351 Tal

bot av

Harris Bishop (m), lab, bds 1917 Robinson

Harris Buck (Beulah), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1414 Broad

HARRIS B H & CO (Benjamin H Harris), Real Estate and

Insurance 22 12th

Harris Charles, lab, bds 829 8th av

Harris Charles, pilot, bds 637 1st av

Harris Charles, wks E & P Mill, h 25 River (PC)

Harris Clinton (m), lab, h 836 5th av

Harris Daniel, drayman Lewis Gro Co, h 411 17th

Harris Della, bds 34 Wilkins (P C)

Harris Dora F (wid A Stimson), h 525 23d

Harris Earl R (Etna), wheelwright W R Lavender, h 517

24th

Harris Edith (wid), bds 833 5th av

Harris Edward (Etta), wks Swift's Mill, h 1410 10th av

Harris Eliza, cook 1316 4th av

Harris Elizabeth (wid), laundress, bds 829 8th av

Harris Emma, bds 637 1st av

Harris Emma C (wid Sidney W), bds 604 Sanford rd (G)

Harris Fannie Mrs, grocer 168 Long, h 164 same

Harris Georgia, smstrs, bds 912 Dryer

Harris Gilford (m), houseman, h 1329 E 23d

Harris Hattie, laundress, bds 602 26th

Methvin Hardware Co. J!2rU2
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLE'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1"" c*d "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

237

Harris Helen, laundress, li 605 6th av Harris Henry (m), lab, h 2351 Talbot av Harris Henry C (Mary), engr Sou Ry, h 324 Broad (G) Harris Henry D (Emma E'), mill opr, h 25 River (P C) Harris Herbert R, exp messr, bds 832 1st av Harris H Kellie (Willie), flagman, h 1811 10th av Harris Iola, cook, bds 726 6th av Harris James (Katherine), wks E & P Mill, h 115 1st av
(PC)
Harris John (m), brakeman, bds 766 Duncan al Harris John (Mildred A), foreman Peniek & Ford, h 546
Front Harris John (m), lab, h 417 3d av Harris John, lab, h 1111 Pearl
Harris John H (Fannie; N H Harris & Co), h 164 Long % (G)
Harris John K (Mary J; J K Harris & Co), vice pres Cols Concrete Supply Co, h 1024 3d av
Harris John T (Delia), foreman, h 122 Seal's rd (G) Harris John T (m), lab, h 1333 6th av
Harris John W (Addie), ear inspr, h 1036 14th (P C) Harris John W (Sarah E), wks E & P Mill, h 34 Wilkins
(PC)
Harris Jonsie, weaver, bds 708 2d av Harris Joseph, cook 1120 1st av Harris Julia, laundress, bds 706 Macon Harris J Alonzo (Willie), h 1402 10th av Harris J Lee (Gussie), bkkpr, h 404 11th
Harris J K & Co (John K Harris), clothing 1122 Broad Harris J W, opr W U Tel Co, bds Norman House Harris Kate, bds 546 Front Harris Lafkowitz, bds 1025 1st av Harris Laura (wid), nurse, bds 514 9th Harris Lillie, laundress, bds 415 16th Harris Lizzie (wid), bds 128 Long Harris Lizzie, cook, h 301 4th
Harris Lorena, wks Perkins Mill, bds 708 2d av Harris Lou (wid), h 509 7th av (G) Harris Lou, laundress, bds 1726 Hamilton av Harris Louis E, glazier, bds 2607 Talbot av Harris Lucy, cook 1130 4th av
Harris Luraina F (wid Young), bds 1019 E 19th Harris Maggie (wid), cook, h 411 6th av Harris Marie, laundress, bds 2505 3d av Harris Mary (wid), h 415 16th
Harris Mary A (wid Lewis), bds 426 1st av

CtUus Coci-Cola

European Plan, Steam, Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In very Room. F. H. SPRINGER. Mngr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

First-Clan
RESTAURANT and
POOL ROOM
In Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS 8ARRARD BUILDING

238

B. L. POLK & CO/S

S

Harris Mattie, bds 525 23d Harris Miriam, bds 404 11th

Harris Nina (wid), cook, h 409 6th av

LS Harris Norman H (Myrtle; N H Harris & Co), h 702

Browning (G)

Harris N H & Co (N H and J H Harris), cigars and to

bacco 300 6th (G) Harris Pearl, dom, bds 1317 1st av

^ Harris Perry S (Onie), foreman Gilbert Ptg Co, h 520 26th

Harris Polk (Carrie), com trav, h 1519 E 19th Harris Richard (m), h e s 10th av 2 n of 9th Harris Richard (m), lab, h 1148 Magnolia Harris Robert (m), lab, h 735 4th av Harris Robert, lab, h 811 9th av Harris Robert (m), watchman, h 1230 (15-16) E 12th Harris Rosa (wid), laundress, h 706 Macon

Harris Rosa L, wks E & P Mill, bds 25 River (P C) Harris Samuel, wks E & P Mill, bds 107 9th av (G) Harris Sarah, cook 106 9th

Harris Seb D, bds 164 Long (G) Harris Sydney (wid), bds 192 Seals rd (G)

Harris Thomas (Sophronia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 6 21st

Harris Tilton (m), drayman, h 912 Dryer

Harris Wesley (m), lab, h 2353 Talbot av

Harris Wesley (m), lab, h 1008 10th av

Harris Wiley (m), lab, h 413 15th

Harris Wm (m), cook, h 602 26th

Harris Wm (m), driver, h 323 7th

Harris Wm, houseman, h 414 Zion al

Harris Wm (m), lab, bds 1508 4th av

as1 go

o



Harris Wm, lab, bds 415 16th Harris Wm, porter Hotel Racine

sj Harris Wm A (Willie), elk B H Harris & Co, h 637 1st av

Harris Wm H (Carrie R), bkkpr J W Miller, h 528 Broad 5 I Harris Wm L (m), lab, h 417 4th av

3 -0 Harris Wm L (Hattie E), lab, bds 209 16th

C/5

ea < m
ua ?

Harris Willie M, bds Harris Wylie, lab, h Harrison Andrew J,

164 509 lab,

Long (G) 2d av bds 307 Broad

(G)

C/5

<
es

69
ce

Harrison

Annie

B

I- ub.

av

(wid

Wm),

wks E &

P Mill,

h

1921 3d

>co>0s
z

Jr), Undertakers and Embalmers, 1211 Broad (See left top lines)

Herring David C (Alice), grocer 2419 Hamilton av, h 2417

I

same

Herring Frank, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1524 E 15th Herring Henry, lab, bds 152 Long (G)

Herring Homer F, elk J T Knowles, bds 414 Broad (P C)

Herring Jesse W (Cornelia), meats 108 2d av (G), h 414

Broad (P C)

~-

Herring John I (Indiana), elk J T Tice, h 1024 E 15th

Herring Lizzie (wid Robert), h 1121 (17) Patten av

Herring M Thomas (Millie), restaurant 109 1st (G), h 210 Broad (P C)

Herringdine Lilia, bds 1715 10th av

Herrington John, blksmith, bds 743 1st av

Herrington Roxie, wks Swift's Mill, bds 301 22d Herrington, see also Harrington

*Herron Carrie (wid), laundress, h 2106 2d av

Herron Fannie (wid Wm J), h 1123 E 18th

Herron Frank, bds 1123 E 18th

Herron George, spinner, bds 1123 E 18th

REID'S CAFE UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK 9. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Lueal Agent! ! the Ccargtc Heme Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Go., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

247

Herron Joseph, mill opr, rms 1050 E 21st

#Herron Mack, porter, bds 2106 2d av

Hester Fannie (wid W Haste), bds 2330 Olive

Hester Wm R (Ethel), cotton buyer, bds 732 Broad

Hesters Henry A, watchman, bds 222 Broad (P C)

Heuer Augustus W (Anna), com trav M W Kelly, bds 209

13th

Hewin George C, elk Racine Hotel, bds same

Heymer Frank E (Elizabeth), designer, h 1913 Hamilton

av

Hibler Addie M, wks E & P Mill, bds 790 Gale (P C)

Hibler George K (Susan), elk, h 790 Gale (P C)

Hice Homer (Annie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2945 3d av

*Hickey Lilia, cook 2214 Hamilton av Hickman Alberta, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1300 E 19th

a

Hickman Annie (wid George), spinner, bds 1923 2d av

Hickman Arana, wks E & P Mill, bds 1043 14th (P C) Hickman Charles F, draftsman T F Lockwood, bds 1127

Sc#

2d av

Hickman Frank, wks E & P Mill, bds 1043 14th (P C)

Hickman George, wks E & P Mill, bds 1041 14th (P C)

Hickman John W (Georgia), carp, h 1043 14th (P C)

"Hicks Barney (m), lab, h 1006 Pleasant

Hicks Edward F (Fannie A), laundryman Acme Steam

Ldry, h 538 26th

"Hicks Elijah, lab, h 763 6th av

"Hicks Frank (m), lab, h 271 5th (P C)

"Hicks George (m), lab, h 418 5th av

"Hicks Georgia (wid), h 701 Front

*Hicks Henry (m), carp, h 1110 Magnolia

Hicks Herman M (Hicks & Johnson), bds 423 13th

"Hicks J Gould, elev opr Needham bldg

Hicks Lewis B, sec and treas Brannon & Carson Co, h 423

13th

'

Hicks Lou, wks Bibb Mill, h 407 30th

Hicks Mary, bds 407 30th

"Hicks Sarah, dom, h 2355 Talbot av

"Hicks Thomas, lab, bds 271 5th (P C)

"Hicks Wm, lab, bds 1006 Pleasant

Hicks W Jason (Dollie), carp, bds 3136 5th av

HICKS & JOHNSON (H M Hicks, C G- Johnson), Drugs 24 12th

no
H

"Hickson Alexander A (m), porter Bibb Mnfg Co, h Beall-

wood

O

"Hickson Cherry, dom, bds 1423 5th av Hickson Lucy (wid Frank), h 1002 E 32d

H

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkas co" bdetroit.

DOLK'S NATIONAL |

B-ft. Dental, Ltnaher, leal Eahrti, ----1, Flear Mill, Grain, Dakar*, ban

^ DIRECTORIES. | g-*4 St.il,a C*ai anti Coke, Tahaaea aat

R.L POLK SCO., Mt no< ladiM im the Jm.

.fflftff.H5ia.

248

K. L. POLK & CO. S

*Hickson Zannie A (m), lab, h 1145 E 38th Higdon Albert (Elizabeth), mill opr, h 118 2d av (G) ro Higdon Missouri Mrs, bds 1514 1st ^Higdon Philip, lineman, bds 1400 Broad "Higdon Tapley B (Eliza), wks Swift's Mill, h 8 Railroad Higginbotham Wm (Jennie), painter, h 708 2d (G) Higgins Cohen, elk J F Scarborough, bds 1955 (1954) Oak
av
Higgins S Durwood (Cleo), polisher, h 2110 2d av Higgins Wm C (Lallage), lab, h 1646 2d av Higgins, see also Hagins
High School, James A Duncan prin, 312 11th Highnote Grover C, elk J P Williams & Co, bds Norman
House
*Hight Margaret (wid), dom, bds 1406 Meeler
#Hight Thomas, lab Reliable Auto Co, bds Springfield, Wynnton
Hightower Albert, wks E & P Mill, bds 1011 14th (P C) #Hightower Creasy, laundress, h 1339 E 22d
lE Hightower Homer, wks E & P Mill, bds 1011 14th (P C) Hightower Jettie, wks E & P Mill, bds 1011 14th (P C) Hightower Kate (wid Robert L), boarding, h 1403 6th av Hightower Peavey (Chloe), weaver, h 116 5th av (G) Hightower Wm N (Josie), mill opr, h 1011 14th (P C) Hilgren Chase, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1425y2 1st av *Hill Alfred, drayman, bds 1122 Lumpkin rd *Hill Alice (wid), laundress, h 321 4th Hill Alvie, wks E & P Mill, bds 1419 (1427) 1st av Hill Amanda (wid Russell), h 1164 Curtis pi Hill Annie, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 3302 3d av Hill Bessie, weaver, bds 159 2d av (P C) Hill Bracey E (Edna), wks Swift's Mill, h 1122 E 14th Hill Buny (Lucile), engr C of Ga, bds 1301 2d av Hill Carrie, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 1519 4th av *Hill Celia (wid), laundress, h rear 507 4th *Hill Cornelia (wid), bds 407 17th Hill Delia Mrs, wks Hamburger Mill, h 1009 E 12th #Hill Dilsey (wid), laundress, h 505 25th Hill Douglass, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1009 E 12th Hill Edward H (Bertha), wook wkr, h 114 22d Hill Edward S (Florence), engr C of Ga, bds 308 9th
HILL ELECTRIC CO (Perry N Hill), Electric Supplies 221 12th
u Hill Ellen (wid John C), bds 845 1st av Hill Emma W (wid Andrew W), h 1519 4th av

Piolk's Real Estate and Financial Register Canada B.L.Polk&Co. A valuable reference book containing laws of each pobushcd ,. State, lists and other information valuable to the

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETB0IT, MICH.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia

The PIONEER Seuthern Industrial Life Insurance Company. The OLDEST Soulhem Life Insurance Company. Tke LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Company.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

249

Hill Ernest L (Marguerite), vice pres Cols Show Case Co, sec Bull Creek Sand and Gravel Co and real est 5 "W 12th, bds Rankin House
*Hill George (m), steward, h 828 4th av Hill Georgia, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 602 2d (G) Hill Henrietta (wid Wm), h 837 9th (P C) *Hill Henry (m), lab, h 209 19th Hill Hoyle, student, bds 1519 4th av Hill H Warner, elk Blackmon's Pharmacy, bds 208 13th Hill Jackson F (Ella), carp, h 602 2d (G) Hill James (Etta), wks Swift's Mill, h 1408 5th av Hill James F, cashr Ga Cotton Oil Co, h 1219 2d av Hill Jessie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3302 3d av Hill John, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1164 Curtis pi Hill John W (Laura), lab, h 122 2d av (G) Hill Joseph (May), plasterer, bds 1105 (5) Mill pi
Hill Joseph B (Mary D), agt Mutual Benefit Ins Co 1101 Vi, Broad, h 815 Broad
Hill Joseph B jr, bds 815 Broad
*Hill Josephine (wid), laundress, bds 1113 Pearl Hill Larkin (Effie), waiter J C Sheheane
Hill Lemuel D, collr Third Natl Bank, bds 815 Broad *Hill Louise, cook 1336 3d av V Hill Lucy, bds 815 Broad *Hill Lucy (wid), h 408 Railroad
Hill Lulu C (wid John), h 1301 2d av *Hill Maggie, cook 1938 4th av
Hill Marshall, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1164 Curtis pi Hill Mattie (wid Brack), boarding, h 1923 2d av Hill Mellie, bds 1725 3d av
Hill Meredith K (Ella), loom fixer, h 1326 10th av Hill Nellie, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 1519 4th av Hill Perry, stenogr, bds 117 Broad (G)
Hill Perry N (Leta; Hill Electric Co), h 1301 2d av Hill Pleasant A (Phoebe), paperhgr Gruzard Sup Co, h
521 2d av (G)
Hill Richard (Leila), mill opr, h 17 Hanson av (B C)
Hill Robert (Florence K), sec and treas City Bakery, h 1030 5th av
*Hill Robert (m), waiter Springer Hotel Hill Russell, watchman, bds 1164 Curtis pi Hill Susie Mrs, bds 3 23d
Hill Thamos W (Maggie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1108 E 15th #Hill Virgil, lab, bds 403 23d
Hill Wmi E (Margaret), miller Empire Mills Co, h 804 Front

TDV IT PHONE
ll&I 11 545 COLUMBUS COCA-COLA
BOTTLING COMPANY

Are you a slave

Treats all TOBACCO

Dr, L f. Iflym to tbe
"COFFIN NAIL?"

Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, Third Nat'l Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Ave. dPHhOiuNuEfSs!j ABeu"lo6. 515553

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LTIMRRd
trade and kindred interest"

250

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

m

Hill Wm H (Mary), lab, h 3302 3d av

O ? LjJ Hill Wm J (Lula), carp, h 10 29th

h< o) Zf Li

(0 oc

Hill Wm S (Ophelia), wks E & P Mill, h 159 2d av (P Hill Wm W (Sadie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 773 8th (P Hillman Cos C, foreman CFDNo 4, bds 1228 6th av

C) C)

< J u Hillman Jeffie, bds 1100 E 18th

o

Zll 18?t1hhn' cleaner and Passer 1343 Cotton av, bds

2i ooc Hillman Shula, bds 1100 E 18th

o Hillman Sudie (wid Samuel), bds 918 4th av

HZ 0<
o

HlllS8o37^1esrttaBv (Daisy K), acid mkr Va-Car Chem Co, h
Hilton Joseph H, sergt U S Marine Corps, bds Rankin House
Hilyer Grover C, barber, bds 113 8th av (G) Hilyer Joseph A (Louise), elk, h 113 8th av (G)

Himmelweit Nathan (Esther; N Himmelweit & Co) h 839

4th av

'

Himmelweit N & Co (N Himmelweit, M L Buhler), cigar

mnfrs 1117y2 Broad

g

Hinde Annie G, h Wynnton

Hmcle John K (Grace), cashr Merchants & Mechanics' Bank, h Wynnton

Hindsman Clarence, painter, bds 1015 E 15th Hindsman Felix A (Ehla), ydmstr Sou Ry, h 938 5th av

Hmd1015nEMJthP ('Lillie^' foreman Davis Wagon Co, h

Hines A Marvin (Anna), elk Martin Furn Co, h 837 Front Hmes Clotilde de L Mrs, bds 1122 4th av Hines Corinne, bds 221 10th
Hme^sCLJoclhVn W (Frances), watchman Swift's Mill, h 2009
Hmes Sallie H (wid B Randolph), h 221 10th Hmes Vernell, student, bds 2009 2d av
(0 Hmes Wm C, sub carrier P O, bds 2009 2d av Hinton John W (Effie), cabtmkr, h 1417 E 18th -Hinton Wm (m), lab, h 1006 E 9th
i Hirsch Addie, bkkpr B H Harris & Co, bds 1124 4th av
; Hirsch Eliza (wid Herman), h 1124 4th av J Hirsch Etta, bds 600 4th av
j Hirsch Moses (Minnie), grocer 600 4th av, h same Hirsch Rosa, bds 600 4th av Hirsch Ruby, bds 600 4th av
Hobbs Benjamin, wks E & P Mill, bds 1436 1st av Hobbs B Louisa (wid Wm), h 1436 1st av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY

of North America, r. l. pikaA5 co'! bdetroit.

D. F. WILLOOX

FRANK Q. LUMFKIN Fire, Karine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. B.iler, Sarety, Casualty, Employers' Llaklllty, Plate Class, Cyclsn*.

1848 -- eldest-- 1808 Agency la Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

251

Hobbs Charles, wks E & P Mill, bds 178 New (PC) Hobbs Clifford, mill opr, bds 1213 Talbot av

o

Hobbs Edgar, hackman D S Odom, bds 1436 1st av

Hobbs Eli H (Blanche), car inspr, h 924 5th av Hobbs George T (Mary), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1215 E
15th Hobbs Herschel, elk J B Hobbs, h 65 1st av (P C)

3o03 a S

Hobbs Ida L Mrs, bds 509 5th av (G)

Hobbs James B (Alice), cigars and tobacco 1411 1st av,

h 2313 Talbot av Hobbs John R (Nona), cooper, h 1132 E 15th

o

Hobbs Julia, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 1436 1st av

Hobbs Mary (wid Wm), bds 1122 E 15th

Hobbs Mattie, mill opr, bds 2313 Talbot av

Hobbs Sallie Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds 286 4th av (P C)

Hobbs Wm, mach, h 1122 E 15th

*Hodge Amanda, laundress, h 827 5th av

Hodge Andrew, wks E & P Mill, bds 160 New (PC)

Hodge Benjamin, mach, bds 160 New (P C)

Hodge Charlie (wid Madison), h 112 3d av (G)

Hodge Corinne M, milliner, bds 302 10th

Hodge Louis W (Ruby), weaver, h 102 Thomas al (PC)

Hodge Wm T (Ida), wks E & P Mill, h 160 New (P C)

Hodges Almeta (wid Wm), bds 2021 10th av

Hodges Arthur, painter, bds 2021 10th av

Hodges Atys H, mngr H C Tabb & Co, bds 745 1st av

Hodges James W (Etta), grocer 1105 E 14th, h same

Hodges Wm (Caroline), carp, bds 2114 10th av

Hodson Geneva D, tchr Chase Conservatory of Music, rms

114 9th

Hofflin Julia (wid Jacob; Hofflin & Greentree), h 1229

2d av

Hofflin & Greentree (Mrs Julia Hofflin, David Greentree),

clothing 1128 Broad

Hoffman Agnee E, elk The Misses Lee, bds 109 8th

Hoffman Lula, bds 19 W 5th

Hoffman Mamie, trimmer The Misses Lee, bds 109 8th

Hoffman Sallie, bds 15 W 5th

Hoffman Wm A, elk P S Brooks, bds 708 8th

Hoffman Wm E, watchman, bds 19 W 5th

Hoffman Mamie T, bds 900 2d av

Hoffman Sebastian J, mach, h 900 2d av

Hogan Belle W (wid James C), h 712 3d av

Hogan Charles, elk City Mills Co, bds 1715 3d av

Hogan Elizabeth A (wid James), bds 455 Broad (P C)

Hogan James (Ola), com trav, bds 712 3d av

Polk's Dental
Contain* an up

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE
1140 Broad Street : : PHONES SR.%,

252

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Hogan J Weems, driver Acme Lndry, bds 722 23d Hogan Mary P Mrs, bds 409 S Railroad (P C) Hogan Paul, mach, bds 1324 4th av

tn n CM CM
*****

*Hogan Sallie (wid), h 11 6th av (G)
Hogan Wm T (Nannie), grocer 457 Broad (P Hogue Belle, mill opr, bds 2607 Hamilton av Hogue John, canvasser, bds 743 1st av

C),

h

same

Hogue Lizzie, mill opr, bds 2607 Hamilton av

SH

*Hooks Wm (m), lab, h 160 Seal's rd (G)

ft)

Hoopaugh Alonzo M (Ola), wks Muscogee Mill, h 815 av

Hoopaugh Sula, wks E & P Mill, bds 815 4th av

Hoopaugh Willie, wks E & P Mill, bds 815 4th av

*Hooper Henry (m), lab, h 1028 6th av
Hooper J Louis, mach, rms 915y2 Broad

Hooper Otis D, solr, bds 1339 Broad

Hooper Thomas E, ins, bds 1339 Broad

Hoopes Harry H (Bertha), barber Franklin & Jones

448 Broad

#Hooten Mary (wid), rms 1011 6th av

Hope Helen, h 739 6th av

Hopp Marie A, matron Florence Crittenton Home, h 720

Front

Hopson Charles A (Mattie), grocer 2966 1st av, h same

Hopson Mary, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2966 1st av

#Horace Frazier (m), lab, h 110 Bridge Row (G)

*Horace Gilbert (m), lab, h 508 5th

*Horace Levi (m), cooper, h 214 6th

Hord Wm J, elk Sou Ry, rms lOll1/^ 1st av

Horn Clarence (Jessie), mach, h 736 Front

Horn Delia (wid George), bds 117 3d av (G)

Horn Drew A, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 404 2d (G)

Horn Edward K (Willie), carp, h 604 Front

Horn Eugene, weaver, bds 404 2d (G)

Horn George W (Catherine), florist, h 122 Long (G)

Horn James (Leona), wks E & P Mill, h 180 New (P C)

Horn Lonnie L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 404 2d (G)

Horn Mamie, wks E & P Mill, bds 180 New (P C)

Poik's Real Estate and Financial Register OF THE U. 8. AND CANADA A valuable reference book containing laws of each PUBLISHED BY State, lists and other information valuable to the R.L.Polk&Co.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. MICH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1"" co" "detroit.

OR$sSLfIIS;,aT,Soe.OsFanNsA?.M?ES*, QHi ]Li rDfUllLI^\ GPl lP(1Uii DCEhiTcRaOgIoT. o.r

256

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Horn Missouri M (wid Daniel), h 404 2d (G) Horn Nellie, wks E & P Mill, bds 503 2d (G) Horn Wm B (Ellen), painter, h 1522 1st av Horne Bessie, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1029 E 30th Horne George, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1305 11th av Horne Henry D (Beulah), painter, h 1206 E 22d Horne Lavosia (Sadie), weaver, h 272 5th (P C) Horney Adelaide (wid John), h 224 Broad (P C) Horney Lucy, elk, bds 224 Broad (P C) Horney Sallie, elk Singer S M Co, bds 224 Broad (P C) Hornsby Annie M, spinner, bds 161 2d av (P C) Hornsby Grady, wks E & P Mill, bds 161 2d av (PC) Hornsby Irvin (Jessie), mill opr, h 805 7th av (P C) Hornsby John T (Mary), mill opr, h 161 2d av (P C) Hornsby Mattie L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 161 2d av (P C) Hortman Elias (Edith), carp, h 5 23d Hortman Robert (Angie), farmer, h 10 23d Horton J O, bds Norman House HOTEL AFFLECK, Mrs A L Affleck Propr, Rates $2.00
Per Day, $10.50 Per Week, 1022y2 Broad HOTEL ALVIN, E H Gruzard Propr, 20y2 10th Hotel Racine (E H Racine, M J Crawford), 1300 1st av ^Houston Bert, lab, bds 919 8th av (G) #Houston David (m), fireman Penick & Ford, h 327 28th Houston Jesse C (Pearl), carp, h 1911 3d av #Houze Iline, h 464 N Railroad (P C) Howard Alice, bds 1450 E 30th HOWARD ALVAN (Vera), Asst Cashr Third Nat'l Bank,
h 1231 3d av #IIoward Amanda (wid), dom, h 729 7th av ^Howard Anderson (m), lab, h 212 19th ^Howard Anderson (m), vegetables 1028 1st av, h 1018 6th
av Howard Andrew (Josie), wks E & P Mill, h 719 2d (G) ^Howard Anna, cook 1145 2d av Howard Annie L, mill opr, bds 2206 2d av Howard Augusta, bds 1450 E 30th Howard A Simeon (Emma), carp, h 2206 2d av Howard Benjamin W, elk Holt & Doughtie, bds 1236 2d av Howard Bessie, student, bds 540 Hughes av Howard Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 719 2d (G) Howard Bettie (wid Owen T), h 1604 10th av Howard Catherine, tchr Jordan City Kindergarten, bds
1321 3d av Howard Charles (Emmie), elk, bds 1311 3d av *Howard Charles (m), lab, h 2111 3d av

Cl DVPK'FI FV Dermatologist 7 Yz 12th St J* l\I V^IXLLL I Chiropodist Bell Tel. 1228
Manicuring : Facial Treatment Turkish Baths

The Lift Insurance Company of Virginia li a regularly organized Lila Insurance Company, operat ing under a Special Charter

Home Office, Richmond, Va

Irom (he Stale ol Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

257

Howard Charles (Fannie), watchman, h 540 Hughes av Howard Charles G, foreman, bds 1236 2d av Howard Charles N (Cora), phys 15y2 11th, h 1109 5th av Howard Daisy B, elk F W Reich, bds 540 Hughes av "Howard Early, waiter Hotel Racine, bds 1512 16th "Howard Edward (m), cook 303 12th "Howard Ella (wid), cook, h 620 4th av Howard Eugenia (wid Benjamin), h 1236 2d av Howard Frances A (wid Wm J),h 1538 2d av "Howard George, lab, bds 271 5th (P C) Howard George (Elizabeth), spinner, h 153 2d av (P C) "Howard Grover A (m), painter, h 617 3d av Howard Hazel, tchr, bds 625 23d "Howard Henry (m), lab, h 702 6th av Howard Henry L (Pearl E), elk C of Ga, bds 1604 10th av Howard Homer M (Nannie), pres Cols Brick Co, h 1321
3d av "Howard James, coachman, h 2809 3d av "Howard James (m), lab, h 828 Front Howard James, painter, bds 4 14th Howard James B, mngr Woolfolk Bros, bds 2313 Hamil
ton av Howard James M (Lou), brklyr, h 602 Broad (G) Howard James P (Roxie), driver, h 902 13th (P C) Howard James W Rev (Jane), h 1835 1st av Howard Janie, mill opr, bds 2206 2d av Howard Jessie, elk, bds 902 13th (P C) "Howard John (m), lab, h 618 26th "Howard John (m), lab, h 505 3d av "Howard John (m), lab, h 238 Seal's rd (G) Howard John (Mattie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2939 3d av Howard John F (Georgia), elk, h 103 Long (G) "Howard John W, sampler, h 1914 3d av Howard Joseph, student, bds 2206 2d av Howard Josie, printer Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 601 Broad Howard Lillie, bds 1236 2d av Howard Lillie M, bds 540 Summerville rd (P C) Howard Lou, h 1544 2d av Howard Lou (wid Nathan), h 540 Summerville rd (P C) "Howard Lou, cook, h 828 Front Howard Louis G (Annie E), carp, h 113 20th '"`Howard Louisa (wid), h 1008 7th av (G) Howard Lura, bds 625 23d Howard Mabel, bds 315 11th Howard Margaret J (wid Wm P), grocer 2614 2d av, h
same

CAN POSITIVELY
Dr. L f. ftlym CURE YOU. Treatment Scientific.

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

16

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY 5
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

258

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Howard Mary (wid Boyce), bds 103 Long (G)

*Howard Matilda, cook, h 1435 5th av

Howard Milton W (Soffie), vice pres Britt-Carson Shoe Co, h 315 11th

Howard Minnie R, stenogr Britt-Carson Shoe Co, bds 315 11th

`Howard Miriam (wid Walter), bds 1450 E 30th

Howard Mollie (wid Thomas W), dry goods 311 6th (G) h same

Howard Nana, bds 1321 3d av

Howard Nathan, elk W J Monte & Co, bds 9 19th

*Howard Nealie (wid), cook, h 616 5th av

Howard Oscar, weaver, bds 106 29%th

Howard Richard jr, bkkpr Woolfolk Bros, bds 2313 Ham ilton av

*Howard Robert, carrier P O, bds 620 3d (G) Howard Richard (Addie), mngr, h 1347 2d av
o (0 *Howard Robert (m), lab, h 654 27th OC *Howard Robert (m), lab, h 510 18th U Howard Robert (Carrie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 456 N
o oo Railroad (P C) DC Howard Robert N, collr, bds 2900 Hamilton av CJ Howard Ruth, bds 1450 E 30th

Ld U-Il

Howard Sarah, bds 1321 3d av #Howard Theresa (wid), cook,

h

405

8th

< w Ul

#Howard Thomas (m), lab, h 1512 4th av Howard Thomas M (Louise), bkkpr E Philips

&

Sons

h

-I 2715 10th av
o HOWARD TOOMBS (Eula), 3d Vice Pres W C Bradley z Co, h 1404 4th av
Os Howard Toombs C S (Mollie), pres Chattahoochee Chemi

cal and Mining Co, h 409 12th

<2 Howard T Woodruff (Loudie), planter, h 1401 E 20th

Howard Walter M (Martha), wks J B Holst Co, h 625 23d

cc: Howard Warner J (Mary), weaver, h 705 1st (G)

m

^Howard Warren (m), lab, h 427 6th av Howard Wesley, wks E & P Mill, h 4 14th
*Howard Wm (m); drayman, h 2401 14th av ^Howard Wm, lab, bds 271 5th (P C)

o o *Howard Wm, porter J R Hendley, bds 618 26th

Z Howard Wm E, mach, bds 1236 2d av



Ib

Howard Howard

Wm H Wm H

(Lula), elk P O, h 1835 1st av (Della E), finisher, h 912 13th

O #Howard Wilson (m), lab, h 2709 3d av
o Howe Belle Mrs, bds 213 1st (G)
5 Howell Alberta, elk R H Peacock, bds 198 2d av (P C)

T. L. KEHELEY-lo^jath

BUILDING

CONTRACTOR

Phones:

Auto. 1150 321 1827

D. P. WILLOOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cycleue.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 --OldMl--1998 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

259

Howell Charles, hackman, bds 603 3d av

Howell Enoch (May), wks E & P Mill, h 251 5th (P C)

Howell George (Mattie), weaver, bds 2904 1st av

Howell Joseph (Alberta), wks E & P Mill, h e s B 1 s of 5th (P C)

Howell Josie, housekpr 634 21st

Howell Louisa (wid James), bds 251 5th (P C)

Howell Mittie, smstrs R H Peacock, bds 198 2d av (P C)

Howell Nancy, bds 146 Long (G)

Howell Robert (Mary), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 404 28th

Howell Sallie, weaver, bds 251 5th (P^C)

*Howell Sarah (wid), h 1428 5th av Howell Susan (wid), nurse, h 603 3d av

Hoyle John E (Susan), cabtmkr, bds 1201 E 19th

Hoyle Willie H (wid P Wayne), h 1112 E 21st

Hubbard Andrew (Leah), carp, h 309 29th

Hubbard Claude E (Sarah), molder, h 1405 E 17th

#Hubbard Willa (wid), cook, h 708 10th

Hubbard W Lee (Mary E), slsmn Reich & Chambers Co h 1019 E 20th

Huckabee John, motorman, bds 1941 2d av

Huckabee Peter (Lottie), lab, bds 2809 Waverly pi

Huckaby Abbie Mrs, boarding, b 516 10th

Huckaby Erie, bds 516 10th

Huckaby Sallie (wid Frank), h 21 W 7th

Huckaby Wm J (Abbie), junk, h 516 10th

*Hudgings Wm (m), lab, h 415i/2 2d av

Hudgins James H (Martha), h 1540 10th av

Hudgins James R, mill opr, bds 1141 E 23d

I

Hudner Edward (m), barber, h 1003 Pleasant

Hudson A Lawson (Hadie), mill opr, h 1112 Patten av j

Hudson Barney, wks Swift's Mill, bds 509 19th

Hudson Benjamin F jr (Sarah; Hudson Electric Co), h ;

251 5th (P C)

'

Hudson Carrie, cook, h 927 Magnolia

<

Hudson Clement (Clara M), woodwkr, h 106 Gale (P C) <

Hudson Clifford, wks E & P Mill, bds 782 Gale (P C)

j

Hudson Daniel, Hudson Electric

fireman, bds 1022 Pleasant Co (B F Hudson jr, W D Fraser),

1215

<

2d av

<

Hudson Eliza (wid Matthew J), bds 542 Front

Hudson Eliza (wid Wm F), h 9 14th Hudson Fannie, laundress, bds 1132 Lumpkin rd Hudson George (m), lab, h 703 5th av Hudson Georgia, dom 213 12th Hudson Isabelle (wid), h 925 6th av

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

Of
tha u.s.

-TRFAPDJEf`LAENTDEKeIpNiDtoRm EDe IoNfTEtRhEeSTluS.mber

& C. H. HERRING CO. STREET

UNBERTAKERS Lidy Assistant. Prompt Attrition Glmn to ALL Calli,

OFFICE PHONES: BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

BESIBENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

260

R. L. POLK & CO. *S

Hudson James, eleetr Hudson Elec Co, bds 251 5th (P C)

Hudson James B (Fannie), mill opr, h 2017 3d av

Hudson James T (Elizabeth), spinner, bds 9 14th

^Hudson Jesse, lab, bds 6 26th

in

^Hudson John, carp, h 1030 E 9th

CN CM *Hudson Judge (m), carp, h 927 Magnolia

Hudson J Frank (Sarah), cabtmkr, h 1320 E 17th

Hudson Lillie P, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 782 Gale (P C)

Hudson Margie, smstrs, h 505 6th av

*Hudson Martin (m), lab, h 1917 Oak al

Hudson Mary, wks Muscogee Mill, h 1823 1st av

#Hudson Mattie, dom, bds 1030 E 9th

#Hudson Moses, lab, h 1132 Lumpkin rd

Hudson M Frank (Marie), fireman C of Ga, li 311 9th

Hudson Nellie, bds 1531 3d av

Hudson Ola M, wks E & P Mill, bds 782 Gale (P C)

Hudson Pearl, bds 782 Gale (P C)

Hudson Robert (Emma), carp, h 1823 1st av

Hudson Robert T, wks E & P Mill, bds 2009 4th av

Hudson Sallie C (wid Zachary T), bds 410 13th

^Hudson Samuel, lab, h 637 6th av

*Hudson Susan (wid), dom, h 829 6th av

Hudson Thomas C, sec and treas Swift Mnfg Co, h 1531 3d

O
UJ

av #Hudson

Timothy,

lab,

bds

1030

E

9th

H #Hudson Wm A (m), brklyr, h 935 6th av

> Huff Addie, bds 915 1st av Z Huff Clara B (wid Wm), h 1214 3d av

Huff Daniel (Lulu), carrier R F D No 3, h Wynnton

<0 Huff Douglas R, meat cutter J D Smith, bds 514 24th

CO
zu

*Huff Eli (m), lab, li 734 5th av Huff Ella, h 2201 Thomas av

CO Huff Elton, grocer 503% 3d av, bds 503 same D *Huff Emily (wid), bds 1609 4th av m Huff Emma A (wid Cincinnatus), h 915 1st av

E #Huff Eugene, lab, bds 1707V2 1st av

3 *Huff Finley (m), h 1106 Dryer

O >-

Huff Frederick O (Gertha), mach R L Huff George E (Dora), foreman, h 503

Ross, h 3d av

610

31st

#Huff Georgia, laundress, h 2331 Robinson

Huff Gladys, bds 215 15th

*Huff Henry (m), lab, h 413 19th

Huff James B (Virginia W), asst cashr Fourth Nat'l

Bank, treas Cols Auto Tel Co and commr of deeds for

Ala 1000 Broad, h 215 15th

Huff Joseph W, fireman, bds Daniel Huff

Methvin Hardware Co. 'bJL's?
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

OOLK'S NATIONAL | KJrVrffifttifSS, fit?ES r directories. ;-,vs'"1- TM -* "* -"1 SSttSttR s.nu. R. L POLK & do.. oaTRo!f,HMK?H.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

261

Huff Mamie L, student, bds Daniel Huff *Huff Maud, dom, bds 1010 E 9th *Huff Orange (m), plasterer, h 1010 E 9th *Huff Susie (wid), laundress, h 817 9th av *Huff Wm (m), drayman, h 1904 Robinson Huff Wm B, bkkpr, bds 1214 3d av
Huggins Edward, wks E & P Mill, bds 178 New (P C) Huggins Selma (wid Madison), boarding, h 1329 Broad Huggins Wm H (Lucy), opr Swift's Mill, h 508 14th *Hughes Cora (wid), h 1520 4th av Hughes Cornelia, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 10 19th Hughes Emmie, tchr Chase Conservatory, bds 514 20th Hughes Henry A, drayman, bds 514 20th Hughes Jennie, bds 514 20th ^Hughes John, lab, bds 1520 4th av
Hughes Louisiana E (wid James M), h 1400 3d av Hughes Samuel S, drayman, h 514 20th Hughes Wm, bds 1329 Broad Huguley Alexander J (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 267 5th
(P C)
Huguley Alma L, bds 267 5th (PC) Huguley Arthur, lab, bds 248 5th (P C) *Huguley Bell (m), porter Sol Loeb Co, h 330 26th Huguley George L (Annie), elk David Goldstein, h 704
3d (G) #Huguley Mary J, h 2360 Olive Huguley Mattie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 248 5th (P C) Huguley Robert, car repr, bds 1215 E 15th Huguley Sallie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 248 5th (P C) *Huguley Sylvester B (m), porter, h 1618 3d av Huguley Tabitha (wid Charles), h 248 5th Huguley Wm (Janie), molder, h 268 5th (P C) *Huguley Wm, waiter Hotel Racine, h 6th av bet 7th and
8th
Hiding Georgia (wid Andrew), h 445 Broad Huling Linnie, elk C E: Westbrook, bds 445 Broad *Huling Wm (m), lab, h 1144 (1145) 38th *Hull Cain (m), lab, h 1437 E 23d *Hull Mary L, laundress, bds 423 17th *Hull Robert, painter, bds 1437 E 23d
Humber Charles R, stenogr Blanchard, Humber & Co, bds 1127 2d av
Humber Lucius F (Blanchard, Humber & Co), bds 1127 2d av
*Humble Harriet (wid), laundress, bds 729 6th av HUMES JAMES E (Arthur & Humes), bds Hotel Affleck

CONFECTIONERS RESTAURANTS
GROCERS

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
: : RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mnrr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

C. H. HERRING & CO. 1,l,ffi3S

UNDERTAKERS ldy Assistant. Prompt Altwtlon Glten to ALL Call*.

OFFICE PHONES: BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIBENCE PHONE 1011, BEIL

260

R. L. POLK & co/s

Hudson James, electr Hudson Elec Co, bds 251 5th (P C)

Hudson James B (Fannie), mill opr, h 2017 3d av

Hudson James T (Elizabeth), spinner, bds 9 14tH

*Hudson Jesse, lab, bds 6 26th K *Hudson John, carp, h 1030 E 9th CM CM ^Hudson Judge (m), carp, h 927 Magnolia

Hudson J Frank (Sarah), cabtmkr, h 1320 E 17th

(A HHH
Mh
2
E A-,,

Hudson Lillie P, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 782 Gale (P C) Hudson Margie, smstrs, h 505 6th av *Hudson Martin (m), lab, h 1917 Oak al Hudson Mary, wks Muscogee Mill, h 1823 1st av #Hudson Mattie, dom, bds 1030 E 9th *Hudson Moses, lab, li 1132 Lumpkin rd Hudson M Frank (Marie), fireman C of Ga, h 311 9th

^

Hudson Nellie, bds 1531 3d av

Hudson Ola M, wks E & P Mill, bds 782 Gale (P C)

Hudson Pearl, bds 782 Gale (P C)

Hudson Robert (Emma), carp, h 1823 1st av

Hudson Robert T, wks E & P Mill, bds 2009 4th av

Hudson Sallie C (wid Zachary T), bds 410 13th

#Hudson Samuel, lab, li 637 6th av

#Hudson Susan (wid), dom, h 829 6th av

Hudson Thomas C, sec and treas Swift Mnfg Co, h 1531 3d

av

^Hudson Timothy, lab, bds 1030 E 9th

^Hudson WmA (m), brklyr, h 935 6th av

Huff Addie, bds 915 1st av

Huff Clara B (wid Wm), h 1214 3d av

Huff Daniel (Lulu), carrier R F D No 3, h Wynnton

Huff Douglas R, meat cutter J D Smith, bds 514 24th

*Huff Eli (m), lab, h 734 5th av

Huff Ella, h 2201 Thomas av

Huff Elton, grocer 503% 3d av, bds 503 same

*Huff Emily (wid), bds 1609 4th av

Huff Emma A (wid Cincinnatus), h 915 1st av

*Huff Eugene, lab, bds 1707% 1st av

#Huff Finley (m), h 1106 Dryer

Huff Frederick O (Gertha), mach R L Ross, h 610 31st

Huff George E (Dora), foreman, h 503 3d av

#Huff Georgia, laundress, h 2331 Robinson

Huff Gladys, bds 215 15th

#Huff Henry (m), lab, h 413 19th

Huff James B (Virginia W), asst cashr Fourth Nat'l

Bank, treas Cols Auto Tel Co and commr of deeds for

Ala 1000 Broad, h 215 15th

Huff Joseph W, fireman, bds Daniel Huff

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

'S NATIONAL DOLK

Radical. Dental, tnaber. leal Estate, Financial, Flenr Hill, Crain, Bates, Iran

r m DIiRECTORIES.

and Steal, Ceal and Cake, Takacca and Cigar.

. R. L POLK & CO Vt eta famish lists st tar
Mi ast included in the above.

--

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Huff Mamie L, student, bds Daniel Huff

*Huff Maud, dom, bds 1010 E 9th

*Huff Orange (m), plasterer, h 1010 E 9th

#Huff Susie (wid), laundress, h 817 9th av

*Huff Wm (m), drayman, h 1904 Robinson

Huff Wm B, bkkpr, bds 1214 3d av

Huggins Edward, wks E & P Mill, bds 178 New (P C)

Huggins Selma (wid Madison), boarding, h 1329 Broad

Huggins Wm H (Lucy), opr Swift's Mill, h 508 14th

*Hughes Cora (wid), h 1520 4th av

Hughes Cornelia, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 10 19th

Hughes Emmie, tchr Chase Conservatory, bds 514 20th

Hughes Henry A, drayman, bds 514 20th

Hughes Jennie, bds 514 20th

#Hughes John, lab, bds 1520 4th av

Hughes Louisiana E (wid James M), h 1400 3d av

Hughes Samuel S, drayman, h 514 20th

Hughes Wm, bds 1329 Broad

Huguley Alexander J (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 267 5th

(P C) Huguley Alma L, bds 267 5th (PC)

Huguley Arthur, lab, bds 248 5th (P C)

*Huguley Bell (m), porter Sol Loeb Co, h 330 26th

Huguley George L (Annie), elk David Goldstein, h 704

3d (G)

*Huguley Mary J, h 2360 Olive

Huguley Mattie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 248 5th (P C)

Huguley Robert, car repr, bds 1215 E 15th Huguley Sallie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 248 5th (PC) *Huguley Sylvester B (m), porter, h 1618 3d av Huguley Tabitha (wid Charles), h 248 5th

Ci 0H3i
O5o9S-eH

Huguley Wm (Janie), molder, h 268 5th (P C)

HSOI SSO

* Huguley 8th

Wm,

waiter

Hotel

Racine,

h

6th

av

bet

7th

and

MZH

Huling Georgia (wid Andrew), h 445 Broad

Huling Linnie, elk C E: Westbrook, bds 445 Broad

*Huling Wm (m), lab, h 1144 (1145) 38th

*Hull Cain (m), lab, h 1437 E 23d

*Hull Mary L, laundress, bds 423 17th

*Hull Robert, painter, bds 1437 E 23d

/

Humber Charles R, stenogr Blanchard, Humber & Co, bds

1127 2d av

Humber Lucius F (Blanchard, Humber & Co), bds 1127

2d av

*Humble Harriet (wid), laundress, bds 729 6th av

HUMES JAMES E (Arthur & Humes), bds Hotel Affleck

CONFECTIONERS

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
:: RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mnfr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights la each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room la Connection.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE s 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

262

R. L. POLK & CO/S

^Humphrey Jesse N, porter Gilbert Pts Co Humphreys Hattie, h 719 Front
^Humphries Nathan (m), box mkr, h 1326 5th ay Hunley Anna (wid), cook, h 524 5th
' Hunley Frances, laundress, h 108 W 7th Hunley George, lab, h 2506 Jordan 11 un 1 cy Hannah, cook 721 1st av

#HU 27th Harris0n

driver Bibb City C & W Co, h 326

Hunley Henry (m), lab, h 326 27th Hunley Sarah (wid), laundress, h 326 27th Hunley Wm (m), lab, h 2505 Jordan Hunt Anna, bds 104 Williams (G)
HSUunnIt Cnhfa1rl|eEs,vam)'acwh,ksbBdsib2b44M7il1l>sth a1v9 Hanson av V(B C) GbarJes cotton buyer 15 W 12th, rms same
h 1537 2d^v r (de le)' sec and treas City Mills Co,
*Hunt Daisy, laundress, bds 1134 E 38th Hunt David, lab, bds 1223 10th av

SHunnttEEffileie,GbAdTsks72B7ib6bthMavill> bds 2818 Jordan

HUllt(p c)rge T' CigarS and tobaeco 118 !st (G), h 180 8th
*Hunt Henry (m), lab, h 1017 7th av Hunt Jessie, cook, bds 1134 E 38th Hlunt Joseph, driver Sol Loeb Co Hunt Joseph H (Samantha), carp, h 2818 Jordan

eal Estate and Financial egister of the U. S. and Canada

Unbd^&102413d av(Ljra M)' tr&V P&SS &gt 0 of Ga
Hunt Mamie, bds 2818 Jordan Hunt Martha (wid Thomas), h 104 Williams (G) Hunt Minnie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 2818 Jordan Hunt Myrtice (wid), laundress, h 1134 E 38th Hunt Nell, bds 1527 2d av
Hunt Reneau (Woodruff & Hunt), bds 1527 2d av Hunt Ruby, wks Bibb Mill, bds 2818 Jordan Hunt Rufus B, mill opr, bds 2508 1st av Hunt Sadie, bds 1527 2d av
Hunt Thonms J (Sallie B), div mngr Va-Car Chem Co, h loz7 2d av
Hunt Thomas J (Jesse), wks E & P Mill, h 1913 3d av Hunt Wm, lab, bds 1134 E 38th Hunt Wm D (Ella), wks E & P Mill, h 822 9th (P C) Hunt Wm P (Peytona), slsmn Va-Car Chem Co, bds 1527
^Cl 3,V

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,{* Bell
Auto.

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agent* of the Ceorgk Home Ininranee Co., Co lumbus, Ga,, Strong. Old.
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

263

HUNT WM W (Virginia), Asst Cashr The Nat'l Bank of Columbus, h 1219 5th av

Hunt & Co, J L Parker mngr, loans 23% 11th Hunter Ann S (wid Wm C), bds 7 15th Hunter Benjamin (hi), lab, h 21 Fountain rd (G)

RZ 3D On K __

Hunter Hunter

Carrie A, bds 1823% Hamilton ay Elizabeth H, stenogr W C Bradley

Co,

bds

1032

m j>b

77 H.

4th av Hunter George N, bkkpr, bds 1823% Hamilton av

92PI 00

Hunter George P Hamilton av

(Volie;

G

P

Hunter

&

Son),

h

1823% /w

a>a ocOoB

Hunter Gordon H, condr C of Ga Ry, rms 405 12th

Hunter G P & Son (G P and Z D), meats 1821 Hamilton

ciV

8

HUn5lUoQoZoH4atnTyavH (Moselle)> bkkpr Bradley Shoe Co, h * 2 co

James, elk J M Hunter, bds 1220 15th HUNTER jAMES M (Juha), Grocer 523 8th and 421
15th, h 1220 E 15th

Hunter Richard J, elk County Ordinary's office, h 1032 4th av

HU11ton ay110 D P Hunter & Sn), bds 1823% Hamil-

S Hur!defl nJTeLsUsCeilf(NJoWrai()!,)'.mlasU, bnddsre1ss1'15h E111215th(2) Rankin's al Hurst Augusta A (wid John), bds 1213 3d av Hurst George W (Annie), bds 1413 6th av
ilUrS5Ath^raavnVllle H (Alline)> wks Hamburger Mill' h 1406
Hurst John C (Emma), lab, h 2961 2d av Huson Robert E, slsmn Inman & Co, bds 1025 3d av
utcherson I homas H (Iva), car repr, h 1421 E' 15th

Agt cols

S', hC22Hd^lTa?ePt C1S E E 1161

Hutchins James M (Fannie), carp, h 1511 13th av Hutchins Kyle, lab, bds 114 Broad (G)

Hutchins Mamie, cook O A Rowe

Hutchins Mattie (wid John), bds 114 Broad (G)

j

Hutchinson Ella, elk, bds 2011 1st av

l

Hutchinson Frank, musician, rms 903 6th av

^Hutchinson Jefferson (m), gardener, h 1625 Meeler

Hutchinson Mary, dom, bds 1625 Meeler



Hutner Edward L, barber 1000 Wynnton rd, h same

Hutson Martha (wid Richard), h 25 Hanson av (B C) *

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk*1 co" "detroit.

Pnlk-'c Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

B

I l\ %# 0W I I LQ I of the United State* and Canada.

R.L. Polk & Co. as011' Contains an up-to-date list of all
Dentists. For Prospectus, address

264

R. L. POLK & CO. 'S

Hutson Maude, wks Bibb Mill, bds 25 Hanson av (B C)

Hyatt Henry W (Stella), livery, h 1007 2d av

Hyatt James R, livery 1017 1st av, rms 1015V2 same

Hyde Ernest, elk, bds 307 6th (G)

zH Hyde Wm J (Ida), foreman, bds 1343 6th

III

I

o Illges Abraham (Mary), pres Empire Mills Co and Gol

<

den's F & M Co and vice pres F H Luiimus Sons Co,

h 1428 2d av

Illges Aylmer, student, bds 1428 2d av

Illges Ethel, bds 1428 2d av

Illges Frances, bds 1428 2d av

Illges John P (Dorothy), sec and treas Golden's Ice and

Coal Co, and vice pres Muscogee Brick Co, bds 1428

2d av
INDUSTRIAL LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE CO,

L C Wells Supt, 221-223 Masonic Temple

Infantino Donald, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, bds 716 1st av Ingersoll Crawford (m), cook shop 17 W 10th, h 312 8th Ingersoll John, bellman Hotel Racine, h 410 8th Ingersoll Wm, driver Armour Packing Co

Ingersoll Wm J (Mary), h Ingersoll Hill (P C)

Ingram Albert E ,messr Postal T-C Co, bds 1017 16th

Ingram Alphonse A (Elizabeth), paperhngr Gruzard Sup

" Co, bds 10 7th Ingram Amanda (wid), cook, h rear 820 Front

Ingram Bartow E, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, bds Wynnton

Ingram Bessie, h 1007 3d av

Ingram Corinne (wid Henry), h 1225 5th av

Ingram C Seaborn (Julia), wks E & P Mill, h 920^4 Short

Ingram Elizabeth M (wid Porter), bds 1007 3d av

Ingram Ida, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 2907 2d av

Ingram J Frank (Ida), mach, h 1017 E 16th

Ingram John B (Lillie), carp, h 1310 5th av

Ingram John T (Pinkie), condr St Ry, h 1012 E 15th

Ingram J Walter (Leila), wks E & P Mill, h 376 N Rail

road (P C) Ingram Marie, cook 2420 Hamilton av

Ingram Mary E (wid Lafayette), h 2907 2d av Ingram Reuben (m), lab, h 1101 Pearl

Ingram Robert (Jessie), lab, h 122 12th (G) Ingram Robert (m), lab, h 215 7th av (G)

Ingram Samuel (Hattie), wks E & P Mill, h 354 N Rail

road (P C)

Ingram Wm E (Mamie), wks E & P Mill, h 416 14th

oik's

Real

Estate

and

Financial

Register

OF THS U. S. AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each PUBLISHED BY
State, lists and other information valuable to the R.L.Polk&Co.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, MIC0.

is the leading Industrial

Tmhwe

Lil-t

I_ nsurance

Com,pan,y of

Virg4, inia

Insurance Company in the Soulh.

ss.u..e.slInnijunsclirrli.aali_ P_Poolliicc.iieess tirroomm $* 8o .0ft0n itoc. lAf$g 8,n M0n0S.0Ap0rAt,IDuw>it4w thk rD PrrHreaImmNilum TmnWcsEtpNaTyYab-FleOUWReeHklOyUoRnS pAeFrsToEnRs

RECEirr OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Booms 316-18 Masonlo Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY,

_265

Ingram Wm H P (Eliza), wks E & P Mill, h 112 5th. av (G)
Ingram Wm M, bds 112 5th av (G) Inman, Akers & Inman, W L Vickery agt, cotton 4 Invest
ment bldg Inman & Co, H M Clark mngr, cotton buyers 1203%
Broad Investment Building, 19% 12th Irby Charles C (Mamie), sales stable 121 12th, h 1013 2d
av Irvin A Frank (Josie), mach, h Hot E 2/th Irvin Belle (wid Albert), bds 1963 Talbot av Irvin Charles G, elk G M Craig, bds 2015 Talbot av #Irvin John (mi), lab, h 409 17th Irvin John Y (Henrietta), bailiff, h 2015 Talbot av Irvin Josiah M (Maxie), elk Aaron Meyers, h 650 22d Irvin Mary B, elk Boyce Bros Co, bds 324 Broad (G) Irvin Vernon M, mach, bds 2015 Talbot av *Irwin Elizabeth, cook, h 819 8th av #Isaac Diamond (m), lab, h 621 7th av (G) *Isaac Elsie (wid), bds 816 Clarity (G) Issacaff David, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, bds 414 9th #Itson Annie, laundress, bds 215 26th #Itson Bascom, driver Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co *Itson Came, laundress, bds 25 22d *Itson Cornelia, cook, bdsi 215 26th #Itson Dennis, porter Wm Clein, bds 25 22d *Itson Erline, laundress, bds 215 26th #Itson Frazier (m), lab, h 2512 Jordan *Itson Gordon, lab, bds 25 22d #Itson Silas (m), wood 25 22d, h same *Itson Wm (m), lab, h 215 26th *Iverson Adeline (wid), cook, bds 611 7th #Iverson Mozelle, dom 732 Broad *Ivey Daniel (m), grocer 250 Seal's rd (G), h same Ivey Eugenia, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2917 3d av Ivey Henry H (Cora), barber, h 318 8th Ivey Jesse L (Lizzie), grocer 2301 3d av, h 2303 same Ivey Lizzie (wid Taylor), h 510 15th Ivey Mary (wid Benjamin), bds 109 17th Ivey Mary A (wid Amos), h 2917 3d av *Ivory Julia (wid), h 196% Seal's rd (G)
J
*Jaekson Adeline (wid), h 829 6th av *Jackson Alfred (m), lab, h 821 7th av #Jackson Allen (m), lab, bds 762 (6) McMurrain

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habits cured in 3 days, cars guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY u.s.
A COMPLETE EPITOME OP TWtr r ttJgLV,, TRADB AND KINDRED ,NtJrestS ER

266

R. L. POLK & CO.'s

Jackson Alonzo (Lena), lab, h 501 3d (G)

Jackson Amanda, cook, bds 1204 E 9th

*Jackson Amanda, laundress, bds 1726 Hamilton av ) Jackson Andrew (m), drayman, h 809 6th av , Jackson Andrew (m), lab, h 717% 7th av

I "Jackson Andrew (m), lab, h 723 5th (G)

I "Jackson Andrew L, lab, bds 6 26th

I Jackson Andrew W (Irene), carp, h 270 5th (P C)

1 ^ac1kson Annette (wid), bds 513 Russell i "Jackson Annie (wid), h 415 St John's al

Jackson Annie B, laundress, bds 2357 Talbot av Jackson Anthony (m), drayman, h 754 27th

Jackson Arthur, wks E & P Mill, bds 178 New (P C) Jackson Belle (wid), h 952 8th av (P C)

*Jackson Bertha, laundress, bds 1002 10th av ^Jackson Bettie, laundress, bds 419 16th

*Jackson Bonaparte (m), drayman, h 630 Maple Jackson Brad, lab, h 614 Cemetery (G)

Jackson Carrie Mrs, bds 241 3d av (P C)

*Jackson Charity (wid), laundress, h 522 7th Jackson Charles (m), lab, h 806 6th av

' Jackson Charles (m), lab, bds 2109 3d av

"Jackson Charles, porter Estate of Richard Deignan Jackson Charles A, porter Fourth Natl Bank Cl Jackson Charles C (Rosie), opr Muscogee Mill, h 611 5th t av (G)

*Jackson Charlotte (wid), bds 546 5th av

"Jackson Clara, bds 1642 5th av

JJaackcksosonnCClionrtnoenliJa,(lMauonlldiere),ssg,robcdesr2W10y9n3ndtoanv, h same

Jackson Cullen (m), lab, h 505 Russell

Jackson David, elk, bds 502 5th av (P C)

"Jackson Dede (m), porter, h 1002 10th av

Jackson Dexter (wid Edward), h 54 Park av (B C)

Jackson Edward (m), lab, h 814 7th av

*Jackson Edward, lab, h 2353 Olive

"Jackson Edward (m), porter, h 1204 E 9th

Jackson Effie (wid John P), h 470 Kyle al (PC)

om

>

Jackson * Jackson

Elijah Eliza,

(m), cook

lab, h 512 5th 1420 3d av

*

(lQ. m

* Jackson ""Jackson

Ella, laundress, bds 415 St John's Elmer, lab, bds 119 Long (G)

al

;

a #Jackson Elmira, h 419 16th

5

Jackson Emanuel B, wks E & P Mill, h 814 7th av (P C) Jackson Emma (wid), bds 963 8th av (PC)
Jackson Emma, laundress, h 401 3d av

FOLK'S NATIONAL Medical, Dental, Lumber, leal Estate

DIRECTORIES.

and Sled, CcUoaTl Man`!di* SCoTk1e".* TRoabkaocwcoTlarniod'

sco., VMBIlSal. laaia

_

MB a a

frade not included in the above. R.lpolk

jsmrm.

o. P. WILLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Lite, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Sailer, Surety. Casualty, Employers'

Liability, Plate Glass. Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 -- Oldest-- 1818 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street. Columbia. Ga.

COLUMBUS^ GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

267

Jackson Ernest (Mattie), mill opr, h 723 Front

#Jackson Estelle, dom, bds 1317 1st av

Jackson Eugene (Florence), painter, h 1308 12th av #Jackson Evans (m), lab, h 2211 1st av

Jackson Fannie, smstrs, bds 401 13th

Jackson Farley, elk G- MJ Craig, bds 54 Riverside av (B C) Jackson Frances, laundress, bds 754 27th

*Jackson Frank (m), lab, bds 11 6th av (G)

*Jackson Frank (m), lab, h 917 Magnolia

Jackson Frank G (Lula), wks E & P Mill, h 2003 4th av Jackson Frederick, appr Gilbert Ptg Co

*Jackson George (m), lab, h 527 17th

*Jackson George, lab, bds 714 3d (G)

Jackson Grandison, lab, h 1905 Robinson

Jackson Hannah, laundress, bds 213 28th

*Jackson Harry (m), lab, h 530 2d av

Jackson Harry, porter W C Bradley Co

Jackson Henry (m), lab, h 217 28th

*Jackson Henry (m), lab, h 816 5th av Jackson Henry, waiter Hotel Racine

Jackson H Dozier, mach, bds 833 2d av

Mackson Ila, laundress, bds 505 Russell

Jackson Inez, cook, h 932 7th av

*Jackson Irena (wid), laundress, h 926 Dryer

Jackson Isaac J (Ella), painter, h 1310 12th av

Jackson James (m), lab, h 412 St John's al

Jackson James (m), lab, h 532 N Railroad (P C) Jackson James (m), lab, h 2331 Olive

Jackson James M (Ella), elk, h 502 5th av (P C)

Mackson Jane (wid), cook, h 735 5th av

Jackson Jefferson, houseman 828 Broad

Jackson John (m), lab, h 610 2d av

;

1Jackson John (m), lab, bds 726 7th av

Jackson John (m), lab, h 1012 10th av

Jackson John, lab, rms 1314i/2 Broad

JaCkhamJ(G)n ^Claudia^ wks & P Mill, h 602 Britting- J

Jackson John, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1115 E 15th

Jackson John, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1310 12th av

"

Jackson John B (m), porter, h 623 5th av

S

Jackson John W (m), janitor Rose Hill School, h 2939 i

Jones av

8

Jackson Joseph (Maggie), mill opr, h 731 Front

Jackson Josephine Mrs, h 114 20th

P

JTrC1^t0n (Mnie)' Srocer Wynnton, h same Jackson Katherine (wid), laundress, h 1143 (166) Dryer

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North A nerica. r. l. fiffOTR "Setroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES ,,VJ?T. Factory Representatives ^ ^ ^ ^ ^ Tt PIANOS

268

B. L. POLK & CO. 's

*Jackson Laura, h 769 26th *Jackson Laura (wid), nurse, bds 411 8th *Jackson Lee (m), brakeman, h 629 6th av Jackson Lee (m), plumber, h 303 5th av (G) *Jackson Lee jr (m), lab, bds 305 5th av (G) Jackson Lola, smstrs, bds 401 13th Jackson Lorenzo, porter, bds 530 2d av *Jackson Lucinda (wid), laundress, h 421 5th Jackson Lucius K (Vesta), mach, h 813 1st av *Jackson Mabel (wid), h 417 Zion al Jackson Maggie, dom, h 1846 1st av Jackson Maggie Mrs, wks Swift's Mill, h 304 3d av Jackson Mamie, bds 114 20th Jackson Mamie, h 1026 1st av Jackson Margaret, laundress, bds 917 Magnolia Jackson Martha E (wid Henry T), h 833 2d av Jackson Mary, cook 712 1st av *Jackson Mary, dom, bds 2331 Olive *Jackson Mary (wid), nurse, h 508 5th av Jackson Mary A (wid Wm), dressmkr, h 401 13th Jackson Mattie, dom 708 Broad Jackson Maude (wid), laundress, h 505 Oakview Jackson Minnie, h 516 6th av *Jackson Minnie, cook, h 707 8th Jackson Minnie, dom, bds 917 Magnolia Jackson Missouri, bds 1211 (1220) E 14th *Jackson Mollie (wid), cook, bds 303 26th *Jackson Mollie, laundress, bds 217 28th *Jackson Pauline (wid), dom, bds 625 Russell Jackson Pleasant, lab, bds 419 16th Jackson Prudent (wid), laundress, bds 732 26th Jackson Rhoda (wid), laundress, h 1807 (1811) 9th av *Jackson Richard (m), h 421 2d av * Jackson Richard (m), lab, h 723 7th av Jackson Robena H, dom, bds 2809 3d av #Jackson Robert (m), carp, bds 2809 2d av *Jackson Rosa, dom, bds 610 Maple *Jackson Rosella, laundress, bds 213 28th *Jackson Rowena (wid), cook, h 821 8th Jackson Ruth, laundress, bds 530 2d av *Jackson Sallie, cook 215 12th Jackson Sallie T, bkkpr, bds 833 2d av *Jackson Samuel (m), brklyr, h 213 28th Jackson Sanford S, barber, h 738 5th av Jackson Sarah (wid), h 258 Seal's rd (G) Jackson Sarah, laundress, bds 762 (6) McMurrain

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

269

Jackson Sarah A (wid Dudley), bds 625 Broad

"Jackson Stella, h 315 16th

\

"Jackson Stephen (m), lab, h 246 Seal's rd (G)

Jackson Stonewall W (Eunice), mach, h 114 20th

Jackson Thomas (Allie), bkbndr Gilbert Ptg Co, h 310

Broad (G)

*Jackson Tissie (wid), laundress, bds 825 9th av

#Jackson Wallace (m), lab, h 1719 7th av

Jackson Walter R, elk W A White & Co, bds 833 2d av

"Jackson Watson (m), lab, h 705 7th av

*Jackson Wiley (m), lab, h 414 St John's al

"Jackson Wm (m), drayman, bds 610 Maple

*Jaekson Wm (m), presser, h 610 8th

Jackson Wm H (Willie), weaver, h 1110 E 15th

"Jackson Wm J (m), lab, h 529 18th

*Jacobs Amanda (wid), laundress, bds 1408 Hunter

"Jacobs Benjamin (m), lab, h 421 4th av

Jacobs C Thompson (Willie), pressman, h 1404 E 19th

Jacobs Dora, bds 511 6th

"Jacobs Ella, laundress, h 1408 Hunter

Jacobs Felton, lab, bds 643 25tli

Jacobs W Thomas (Edith), lab, h 643 25th

*Jacques Alice, cook 1018 Front

"Jacques Emily (wid), h 111 Bridge Row (G)

"Jacques Fannie, laundress, bds 309 19th

*Jacques Wesley (m), lab, h 309 19th

*James Annie (wid), laundress, bds 433 5th av

"James Annie B, dom 110 9th

James David (James & Chancy), res Blakely, Ga

"James David (m), lab, h 220 (218) 4th

James John W (Minnie M), grocer 900 4th av, h same

*James Lula, dom 1207 Pleasant

*James Ola, laundress, bds 614 Oakview

*James Peter (m), lab, h 112 Bridge Row (G)

*James Sarah (wid), laundress, bds 624 Oakview

""James Solomon (m), lab, h 20 22d

""James Thomas (m), lab, bds 624 Oakview

""James Victoria, laundress, h 1014 Carter

""James Wm (m), gardener, h 614 Oakview

""James Wm, porter J D Smith

James & Chancy (David James, Edward Chancy), sewing

machines 942 Broad

Jameson Benjamin B (Jameson & Johnson), h 2001 Ham

ilton av

Jameson Emily, bds 1032 E 17th

Jameson Fannie, mlnr D E Marks, bds 1032 E 17th

Earopean Plan, Steam, Heated, Electric Lichts and TELEPHONES in every Room,

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTI GARRARD BUILDING

270

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Jameson T Titus (Sarah), elk C of Ga, h 1032 E 17th

Jameson & Johnson (B B Jameson, J H Johnson)

physicians 214 Masonic Temple

Jamieson Alonzo S T (Eula), carp, h 1644 3d av

Jamieson Inez, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 1644 3d av

Jamieson Lucile, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 1644 3d av

#Jamison Acme (m), brakeman, h 622 Oakview

*Jamison Frank, porter, bds 622 Oakview

Jamison Inez, smstrs, h 112 2d av (G)

'*Jamison Mary (wid), laundress, bds 622 Oakview

Jamison Thomas A (Hattie), supt B H Hardaway, h 1123

4th av

Janigan Jesse, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1347 6th av

Jarrell Edward W (Lizzie), foreman, h 1124 E 18th

Jarrell Effie, smstrs, bds 936 4th

Jarrell Mary, smstrs, bds 1124 E 18th

Jarrell Willie, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1124 E 18th

#Jarrett Ethel, cook, bds 1208 Magnolia

*Jarrett Georgia, dom, bds 1208 E 9th

Jarrett Harriet H (wid James), h 119 Brittingham (G)

Jarrett James W (Josie), elk S Ginsberg & Co, h 401 Brit

tingham (G)

*Jarrett Minnie, elk, bds 306 Hunter
*Jarrett Phronie (wid), cook, bds 1208 E 9th

*Jarrett Robert (m), grocer 616 Pearl, h 306 Hunter

#Jarvis Ella, dom, bds 616 Maple

Jarvis E Nolan (Irene), carp, h 2103 Comer av

Jarvis G Nathaniel (Susie), carp, h 1050 Southern Ry

Jarvis Henry K (Daisy), foreman, h 539 19th

Jarvis Jasper L (Lula), carp, h 2007 Comer av

to

*Jarvis Quince (m), porter, h 616 Maple

*Jarvis Rosetta (wid), laundress, bds 616 Maple

#Jasper Columbus (m), hackman, h 539 2d av

Jefferson Amos (Laura), weaver, bds 2720 Talbot av

Jefferson Anna L, tchr E & P Kindergarten, bds 1006 4th

av

*Jefferson Celia (wid), dom, h 604 Oakview

*Jefferson Charles, porter est of Max Simmons

Jefferson Emory (Carrie), sexton Riverdale Cemetery, h

1006 4th av

Jefferson Emory R (Elrna), bartndr, bds 445 Broad

*Jefferson Frances, dom 1027 2d av

Jefferson Franklin L (Amy), mill opr, h 2720 Talbot av

Jefferson Graham, mach, bds 506 8th av (G)

Jefferson Hamilton, elk Britt-Carson Shoe Co, bds 215

10th

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR



PRESCRIPTIONS

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

eal Estate and Financial

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Ceorgle Home Insnranee Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

271

Jefferson James M, bkkpr, bds 1006 4th av

#Jefferson John, lab, bds 604 Oakview

*Jefferson Lee (m), lab, h 510 6th av (G) Jefferson Louise, bds 1006 4th av

CD

*Jefferson Maria, smstrs, bds 604 Oakview

Jefferson Mary L, mill opr, bds 2720 Talbot av

Jefferson Mattie E (wid Edward J), h 506 8th av (G) CD

Jefferson Nicholas (Elizabeth), elk h 901 1st (G)

Jefferson Roland (Mary V), farmer, h 215 10th

Jefferson Rosa (wid), bds 770 (2) McMurrain

Jefferson Thomas, flagman C of Ga, bds 1006 4th av

Jefferson Thomas A, mill opr, bds 2720 Talbot av



Jeffries Laura, wks E & P Mill, bds 2017 2d av

Jemerson Mark, lab, h 836 8th av

*Jemerson Ransom, lab, bds 836 8th av

Jenigan Dora (wid), h 1011 6th av

Jenkins Alice, cook, h 1820 Gorman al

Jenkins Alice (wid), laundress, h 206 4th

Jenkins Anna, cook, bds 602 Maple

Jenkins Annie, cook, bds 1306 E 23d

Jenkins Annie (wid), laundress, h 824 4th av

Jenkins Charles (m), lab, h 1011 Southern Ry

Jenkins Charles (Mary), mill opr, bds 207 Broad (G)

Jenkins Charles (Ella), wks E & P Mill, h 2001 4th av

Jenkms Clara (wid Thomas), h 817 7th av (P C)

Jenkins Drane, student, bds 1238 2d av

Jenkins Edmond, lab, bds 1306 E 23d

Jenkins George (m), lab, h 1109 (1140) Dryer

Jenkins Green (m), lab, h 1306 E 23d

Jenkins Henry (m), bartndr, h rear 1021 2d av

Jenkins Henry, lab, bds 108 W 7th

Jenkins James (m), lab, h 768 27th

Jenkins John (iff), lab, h 404 23d

vice pres Dudley-J-k"s *Jenkins Marie (wid), dom, h 1520 Hunter Jenkins Mary (wid), h 1011 6th av Jenkins Mattie, cook 1021 2d av Jenkins Midget, bds 730 5th av
Jenkins Minnie (wid Horace), h 1211 11th av

b. l poikTco., CS NATIONAL
DIRECTORIES.

.

Metical, Dental, Lumbar, leal fatale
c,,,, - Financial, Fleur Mill, Grain, Bakara Iren
and Steel, C..1 aA CaS^EES; Cigar.

lot included ia die efeoTt.

oimirrm.

nA|Ue

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

(J |

^9 L^CJTILCSI

of the United Slates and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all I Prill/ Pjl DETROIT,

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

*" wU MICH.

272

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Jenkins Myrth, spinner, bds 207 Broad (G)

5

Jenkins 0 P, claim agt, bds 508 11th

^Jenkins Richard, lab, h 1417 5th av

*Jenkins Rowena, dom, bds 1306 E 23d

eg Jenkins Ruby, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1211 11th av Jenkins Sallie C (wid Sterling), h 1238 2d av

CJ> Jenkins Sterling J, student, bds 1238 2d av #Jenkins Sylvester V (m), lab, h 333 3d av

#Jenkins Wm, lab, bds 1306 E 23d

*Jenkins Wm, porter Penick & Ford

#Jenkins Wm S (m), poultry, h 1701 1st av

*Jenkins Willis (m), lab, h 1021 Southern Ry

*Jennings Emily, cook, h 1520 4th av

#Jennings James (m), fireman, h 610 Maple

*Jennings Mattie (wid), laundress, h 1401 Hunter

*Jennings Miller (m), lab, li 403 16th

Jennings Robert (Fannie), brklyr, h 211 8th

*Jennings Rosetta, cook, bds 610 Maple Jernigan Jacob (Kate), wks Swift's Mill, bds 1421 6th av

Jessop Alfred (Lizzie), supt, h 846 Broad

Jessop Edith N, stenogr, bds 846 Broad

Jessop Edna F, tchr E & P Kindergarten, bds 846 Broad

Jessop Louise H, stenogr Penick & Ford, bds 846 Broad

Jessup Albert I (Georgia L), bkkpr L H Kaufman, h 908

Broad

Jeter Wm H (Jessie), engr, h 335 28th

Jewel Mary J (wid Jamies), h 321 McDougall (G)

Jim Lee, laundryman, bds 123 12th

Jinnett Co (R E Jinnett, F W Williams), grocers 204 5th

CO IXJ

es' o

(P C) Jinnett Homer, flagman C of Ga, bds 521 S Railroad

(P C)

8i Jinnett Mary (wid Robert), h 521 S Railroad (P C)

25



Jinnett Jinnett

Robert E (Willie; Jinnett Co), h 757 8th (P C) Wm, brakeman C of Ga, bds 521 S Railroad (P C)

3$ Joerg Robert C (May), treas J B Holst Co, h 629 Broad

a < Joerg T Frank, classer J B Holst Co, bds 629 Broad

in * Johns Mary (wid Wm B), h 308 9th
*0 a 2 Johns Mollie E (wid Elisha), bds 536 26th

ts>

o1ZS0C

^Johnson Abraham Johnson Ada, bds

(m), lab, 502 8th

h

515

Oliver

*Johnson Addie, student, bds 1012 E 9th

*Johnson Albert (m), lab, h 812 19th

Johnson Alfred B, elk, bds 628 25th

RYCKELEY'S BAIR PARLORS

7V2 12th St.
Bell Tel. 1228

HAIR GOODS : HAIR DRESSING : SHAMPOOING SCALP TREATMENT. CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia
luats ill Ihp noil approved lormj of Life Insurance Contracts from {500.90 to 125 000 OO WITH PREMIUMS PAYABLE QUARTERLY. SEMI ANNUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent. Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

273

Johnson Alice, bds 315 12th

Johnson Alice, bds 1017 4th av

Johnson Alice (wid Frank), bds 525 5th av (P C)

Johnson Alice, smstrs, bds 1209 E 11th Johnson Alonzo, lab, bds 520 5th Johnson Amanda (wid), dom, h 1708 3d av

Johnson Amanda E', smstrs, bds 1533 1st av Johnson Annie L, cook 1333 2d av Johnson Archie (m), brakeman, h 827 7th av Johnson Benjamin, lab, h rear 314 14th Johnson Benjamin, lab, h 633 26th

Johnson Benjamin F (Eliza M), janitor, h 628 25th

Johnson Bertha, elk S H Kress & Co, bds 1008 E 14th (P C)
Johnson Bettie (wid), h 1608 4th av Johnson Bud, lab, h 314 19th

Johnson B Frank (Georgia), wks Swift's Mill, h 1508 14th av

Johnson Calvin P, furniture, bds 311 10th Johnson Carrie (wid), h 407 16th Johnson Carrie, cook, bds 826 Front Johnson Carrie L, laundress, bds 718 26th Johnson Catherine (wid), h 707 3d (G) Johnson Charles (m), lab, h 1622 4th av Johnson Charles (m), lab, h 1836 3d av Johnson Charles (m), lab, h 3279 (3278) River av Johnson Charles D (m), brklyr, h 528 5th av

Johnson Charles G, com trav, bds 1516 3d av

Johnson Charlton L (Dora), cabtmkr, h Wynnton

Johnson Chloe (wid), h 523 7th av (G)

7 Ml

Johnson Clara, laundress, bds 1120 Carter

Johnson Clarence, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 715 2d (G)

JJoohhnnssoonn

Claude C (m), grocer Cleveland, lab, h 409

1732 Hamilton 16th

av,

h

same

Johnson Clifford, driver E L Stanley

Johnson Clifford C (Pauline), com trav, bds 315 12th

Johnson Clifford H, civ engr, bds 1017 4th av

Johnson Clifford R (C R Johnson & Bros), bds Macon rd Johnson Clyde (m), lab, h 916 Dryer Johnson Cooper, porter, bds 521 6th Johnson Curley (m), lab, bds 1120 Carter

Johnson C Graham (Hicks & Johnson), bds 1017 4th av

Johnson C R & Bros (Clifford R, Louis M and Early H)

proprs Webster Warehouse 927 Broad Johnson Delia (wid), laundress, h 619 3d av

Johnson Dennis (m), lab, h rear 829 1st av

Dr. L F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for (ho Treatment ol Morphine,

Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

OOFFFFIICPFE. TThLiIr.dJ N II.a1tH'l Bank Blda. ^

No Failure, Cere Guaranteed PHONES: |l|| 655, Aato. 1555

17

Folk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h.
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

274

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

W. C. BRADLEY CO. ctinnnnn

*Johnson Dora, laundress, bds 916 Dryer Johnson Early H (Lottie M; C R Johnson & Bros), h Ma
con rd
Johnson Edgar W (Iola), h 436 2d av *Johnson Edith (wid), laundress, h 537 4th av *Johnson Edward (m), lab, h 904 Macon Johnson Edward H, flagman, rms 511 13th ^Johnson Elias (m), lab, h 607 (533) 18th ^Johnson Elijah (m), lab, h 1134 E 12th *Johnson Elizabeth, smstrs, h 334 27th *Johnson Ella, laundress, h 212 22d ^Johnson Elmer, lab, bds 323 16th *Johnson Emanuel (m), lab, bds 1310 E 12th ^Johnson Emily (wid), h 12 Brigman (G) Johnson Emma, bds 1017 4th av Johnson Emma, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 1209 E
17th *Johnson Emma (wid), cook, h 314 19th ^Johnson Emma (wid), cook, h 1913 Oak al Johnson Emmett, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1405 E 14th Johnson Emsley (Lenolia), grocer 107 Seals rd (G) h
same Johnson Ephraim M (Hattie R), farmer, h 1021 4th av Johnson Ernest F (Hattie), pilot, h 212 9th Johnson E Hazel, press fdr Wolfson Card Co, hds 212 9th Johnson E Henderson (Madge), com trav Deaton Groc
Co, h 1100 E 18th Johnson E Jane (wid Joel T), bds 1516 3d av *Johnson Fannie, h 1120 Carter *Johnson Fletcher (wid), laundress, h 824 Front *Johnson Florence, laundress, bds 765 Duncan's al ^Johnson Florida, laundress, bds 1117 Lumpkin rd ^Johnson Frank, drayman, h rear 823 1st av *Johnson Frank, lab, h 515 5th *Johnson Frank (m), lab, h 657 Summerville rd (PH) Johnson Frank, wks E & P Mill, bds 258 3d av (P C) *Johnson Frederick (m), lab, h 331 28th Johnson Frederick, lab, bds 1716 3d av "Johnson Gardner (m), lab, h 3259 River av Johnson George, fireman, bds 516 10th ^Johnson George, lab, h 506 18th *Johnson George, porter J B Key & Co Johnson George (Mary), mill opr, h 1008 14th (P C) Johnson George jr, wks E & P Mill, bds 1008 14th (P C) Johnson George B (Mary M), molder, h 1011 E 21st *Johnson Georgia, h 1334 5th av

L. T.

Auto. Phono 1159
KEliELEY Bell Phones j

Contractor and Builder eze 10/2 12th

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Lite, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

IM8 --Oldest--1908 Agency In Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE

"gSaS*

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

275

Johnson Guy W (Mamie), carrier P O, bds 436 2d av Johnson Harriet (wid), h 1542 4th av *Johnson Harriet (wid), laundress, h 1818 Gormal al Johnson Hattie (wid), laundress, h 537 4th av Johnson Hattie M, stkkpr J A Kirven Co, bds 212 9th Johnson Henry (m), lab, h 1023 Southern Ry *Johnson Henry, lab, bds 1710 3d av
Johnson Henry (Phoebe), motorman, bds 1419 (1427) 1st av

Johnson Henry (m), porter Pou & Whatley Co, h 1422 5th av
Johnson Heyward M (Kittie), cutter G J Peacock Clo Go, h 1201 E 17th

Johnson Homer (m), lab, h 923 Railroad (G)
JOHNSON HUBERT C, Teller The Natl Bank of Cols, bds 315 12th

Johnson Ida (wid), h 521 6th Johnson Ida, laundress, h 1312 E 12th Johnson Irwin, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 710 3d 'Johnson Isa (wid), laundress, h 4219 15th av Johnson James (Melinda), elk, h 518 14th Johnson James (m), cook Springer Hotel, h 306 5th Johnson James (m), lab, h 635 6th av Johnson James, lab, bds 657 Summerville rd (P C) Johnson James (in), lab, h 1523 6th av Johnson James (m), lab, h 4120 Hamilton av Johnson James, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1201 E 14th Johnson James A (Nettie), sec and treas Ga Show Case
Co, h 634 21st Johnson James B (m), driver, h 319 24th
Johnson James E, elk City Mills Co, bds 2327 Talbot av Johnson James H (Anna; Jameson & Johnson), h 2327
Talbot av

Johnson James N (Pearl), foreman, h 837 3d av

Johnson Jane (wid), h 602 7th av (G)

Johnson Jane, dom, h 737 Front

Johnson Jeannette, cigarmkr A Posada Co, bds 810 3d av

Johnson Jeff, porter Murrah Bros, bds 525 3d av

Johnson Jennie (wid), cook, h 841 (1131) 6tli av

Johnson Jesse, lab, bds 1332 E 12th

Johnson Jesse (Samantha), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1405 E

14th



Johnson Jodie A, tchr Cols Public Schools, bds 1516 3d av

Johnson John, engr Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

G9 ft

Johnson John (m), lab, h 1642 4th av

a.
Q3

Polk' S'

Denial REGISTER m directory

i 8 OH

ef the Doited States and Canada.

R. L. Polk & Co. E"1' Contains an t
Dentists. For Prospectus, address

C. H. HERRING & CO.
FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. | 1211

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

Broad SL

276

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Johnson John A (Ada), foreman Bibb Mnfg Co, h 3325 2d av
Johnson John H (m), lab, h 715 4th av

in n CM CM

Johnson John L B (Georgia), grocer 207 5th av (G) 587 6th av (P C)
Johnson Joseph, drayman, bds 607 (533) 18th

h

Johnson Joseph (m), fireman, h 765 Duncan's al

Johnson Joseph (m), fireman, h 1725 9th av

Johnson Joseph, lab, h 310 19th

Johnson Joseph, lab, h 614 Pearl

JJoohhnnsosonnJoJosespehp,h

lab, bds 715 (m), lab, h

2d (G) 964 14th

(P C)

JoJohhnnsosonnJoJosesipeh,

(Elizabeth), dom, h rear

photogr, h 829 1st av

508

13th

Johnson Laura (wid), cook 415 5th av

JJoohhnnsosonnLLeoenttoiera

A (wid Wm (wid), h 305

L), h 1209 E 5th av (G)

17th

Johnson Lizzie, smstrs, h 334 27th

Johnson Louis, flagman, bds 1900 10th av

JJJooohhhnnnsossoonnnLLLouuuccisiyl,eM,lalau(unCnddrReressJs,so,hhnb7sd1os8n623&26thB24roths), bds Macon rd

Johnson Lucy M, bds 1900 10th av

! *Johnson Lula., dom 1418 4th av

I Johnson L Zula (wid Berry L), h 609 Broad

;

*JJoohhnnssoonn

Maggie Marion,

(wid), bds bartndr, h

413 710

15th Macon

Johnson Mary, laundress, h 407 3d av

( *Johnson Mary (wid), laundress, bds 812 19th

i *Johnson Mary, laundress, h 2512 North

Johnson Mary, wks E & P Mill, bds 254 3d av (P C)

J

Johnson Mary A (wid Wm J), h 1201 E 14th

Johnson Mary B, h 303 11th

JJoohhnnsosonnMMarayttiBe,

(wid Milton), nurse, bds cook, bds 1332 E 12th

1407

Broad

Johnson Mattie, laundress, bds 515 Oliver

Johnson May, mill opr, bds 1736 Hamilton av

Johnson Milo H (Lonnie), grocer 1323 5th av, bds 1343

6th av

Johnson Minnie, dom, bds 407 16th

0

Johnson Minnie, mill opr, bds 118 W 7th

Johnson Mitchell (m), porter J W Bishop, h 416 19th

Johnson Mittie, dressmkr Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 1533 2d av

Johnson Mittie, wks E & P Mill, bds 1008 14th (P C)

Johnson Mollie (wid Wm T), bds 1037 14th (P C)

Methvin Hardware Co. 'tfUdsl5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

RE6!STER AND DIRECTORY

I

I Sf\ 129 %JP Wr B I LCl I

el the United Stiles and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D Dentists. For Prospectus, address

I *-

On 11/ lUliV



DETROIT, MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

277

Johnson Mollie A (wid Ace), h 118 W 7th Johnson M Collins, elk J K Harris & Co, rms Y M C A Johnson Nancy, laundress, h 520 5th Johnson Nancy (wid), laundress, h 625 6th av Johnson Narcissus, h 319 16th Johnson Nolia, bds 715 Front Johnson Nora (wid Joseph), bds 1 16th Johnson Nora (wid), h 1432 5th av Johnson Nora (wid), cook, h 1913 Robinson Johnson N Bonaparte (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 1007
14th (P C)
Johnson Ohpelia (wid James), bds 1649 3d av Johnson Ora (wid Andrew B), h 220 5th (P C) Johnson Owens (m), bds h 1012 E 9th Johnson Parthenia, cook, h 317 4th Johnson Patience (wid), h 830 7th av (P C) Johnson Patsy (wid), h 9 Fountain rd (G) Johnson Pearl, laundress, bds 1332 E 12th Johnson Pearl, mill opr, bds 118 W 7th Johnson Peter (m), lab, h 1001 Carter Johnson Peter (Sallie), weaver, h 335 3d av (P C) Johnson Ransom, broom mkr Cols Broom Factory,
2510 3d av
Johnson Rebecca, laundress, bds 1117 Lumpkin rd Johnson Ritta (wid), laundress, h 617 4th av Johnson Robert (mi), brklyr, h 632 24th Johnson Rosanna, h 717 8th Johnson Roy, driver, bds 521 6th Johnson Sallie (wid Robert), h 104 23d Johnson Sallie (wid), laundress, h 1105 Lumpkin rd Johnson Samuel, lab, bds 2 6th av (G) Johnson Samuel, lab, bds 502 15th Johnson Samuel (m), lab, h 1117 Lumpkin rd Johnson Saphronia (wid), h 403 17th Johnson Sarah (wid), dom, h rear 809 4th av Johnson Sarah C (wid Robert), h 2301 Florida Johnson Sarah E (wid James W), bds 721 1st av Johnson Susie, dom Hotel Racine Johnson Thomas (m), bartndr, h 614 18th Johnson Thomas (m), porter, h 826 Front Johnson Thomas, student, bds 515 Oliver Johnson Virginia, cook 2402 Hamilton av Johnson Walter T (Virginia), millwright, h 1900 10th av Johnson Washington (m), driver, h 910 Paschal al Johnson West (m), lab, bds 840 7th av Johnson Wm (m), carp, h 726 5th av
Springer Betel r. H. SPRINGER, Mncr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Sleam Healed, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Liplits in Each Room. Rates to $1.30 Per Day.

Columbus Coca - Cola Bottling Co.

DENTISTS BK4SPSL ?LTME l polk & eo.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE!366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

278

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

C *Johnson Wm, lab, h 816 9th

\ #Johnson Wm (m), lab, h 925 Railroad (G)

I #Johnson Wm (m), lab, bds 1332 E 12th | *Johnson Wm (m), lab, h 1903 Oak al I Johnson Wm, weaver, bds 1347 6th av

Johnson Wm, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 201 30th

Johnson Wm A (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 715 2d (G)

; Johnson Wm B (Melissa A), mill opr, h 611 1st (G) ! Johnson Wm E, wks E & P Mill, h 1037 14th (P C) : *Johnson Wm H, mngr J L Allen, h Girard

[ Johnson Wm J (Bertha), wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1201 1 E 14th

Johnson Wm L (Lula), mill opr, h 254 3d av (P C) : Johnson Wm M (Lula), carp, h 704 1st (G) j Johnson Wm 0 (Hatchie), h 315 12th

! Johnson Wm P (Grace), prin 16th St School, h 520 24th #Johnson Willie (wid), bds 1607 4th av

Johnson Willis (Sarah), carp, h 1002 (502) Webster al *Johnson Willis, lab, bds 622 Russell

Johnson W Henry (Derlie), lab, h 1716 3d av

Johnson W Luther, stenogr Chancellor Co, bds 609 Broad1

5

*Johnson Zelia (m), lab, h 2326 Robinson Johnston Ada, wks E & P Mill, bds 445 S Railroad

(P

C)

*Johnston Alexander (m), lab, h 714 Brittingham (G) Johnston Amanda (wid), h 506 6th av (G)

3

* Johnston * J ohnston

Bros (Cephus and Samuel), grocers Cephus (Johnston Bros), h 622 9th

622

9th

Johnston Elisha (Essie), motorman, bds 445 S Railroad (P C)

Johnston Florence, bds 1237 5th av

*Johnston Gibson (m), lab, h 112 Long (G)

Johnston Henry (Lue), watchman, h 549 26th

Johnston Henry W (Elizabeth), meats 504 1st (G), h same Johnston Homer, finisher, bds 549 26th

Johnston Howard M, wks E & P Mill, bds 504 1st (G)
^Johnston Jesse, barber Hiram Body, bds 1921 Oak al Johnston John T (Della), lab, h 176 Long (G) #Johnston Lea, dom, h 837 9th av

Johnston Lucius (Frances), mill opr, h 218 5th av (G)

Johnston L Frank (Anna), motorman, h 445 S Railroad (P C)

Johnston Mollie, wks E & P Mill, bds 218 5th av (G) Johnston Nellie W (wid James), h 1237 5th av

* Johnston Samuel (Johnston Bros), bds 622 9th *Johnston Samuel (m), lab, h 968 14th (P C)

Johnston Wm H (Leola), carp, h 1007 E 15th

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE 11

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK . LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents ! Iha fieorglc Home Insurance Co., CoIambus, 6a., Strong, Old;
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

279

Johnston Wm T (Lula; Johnston & Dickerson), h 1411

4th av

JOHNSTON & DICKERSON (W T Johnston, J E Dick

erson), Furniture and House Furnishing Goods 1022

Broad

Joiner Nora (wid Wm), h 311 16th

Joines Annie (wid James), music tchr, h 655 20th

Jones Ada, cook, h 708 5th av

Jones Addie (wid Timothy L), bds 1210 Wynnton

Jones Affie, cook, bds 633 3d av

*Jones Albert (m), lab, h 1334 5tli av
*Jones Alfred (m), gardener, h 512 3d av (G)

Jones Allen E, bds 1300 E 18th

*Jones Alonzo (m), plasterer, h 769 (13) McMurrain

*Jones Alvina, cook 732 Broad

*Jones Amanda (wid), cook, h 820 6th av

Jones Ambrose M (Tula), fireman, h 103 23d

Jones Amos (m), lab, h 1008 E 12th

Jones Ann C, prin E Highlands School, bds 1407 Broad

Jones Ann O (wid Abner C), h 493 5th av (P C)

*Jones Anna (wid), h 408 17th

Jones Anna, cook, h 1808 Gorman al

*Jones Anna (wid), cook, h 2313 Jordan
*Jones Anna (wid), laundress, h 805 Magnolia

Jones Annie, bds 1033 4th av

Jones Annie, laundress, h 307 4th

Jones Annie L (wid), h 1421 5th av

Jones Annise W (Pink), carp, h 3136 5th av

Jones Arthur T (m), elk, h 1726 5th av

Jones Asa B (Rosser), com trav L H Kaufman, bds 309

11th

Jones Ayler, laundress, bds 828 4th av

Jones Barto (Leola), motorman, h 113 21st

Jones Belle (wid), laundress, h 840 8th av

Jones Benjamin, lab, bds 1008 E 12th

Jones Benjamin L, foreman, bds 1010 E 18th

Jones Bessie, cook, bds 713 24th

Jones Bettie (wid), bds 1531 5th av

Jones Bettie (wid), laundress, bds 602 2d av

Jones Callie Mrs, weaver, bds 1211 (1220) E 14th Jones Camilla, cook, h 936 7th av Jones Carter (m), bartndr, h 2800 3d av Jones Ceola, dom, bds 738 7tli av Jones Charles (m), brklyr, h 2821 3d av Jones Charles (m), driver, h 520 4th av Jones Charles (m), fireman, h 1415 14th av

Oo

Xn

H

o

-OoX

oH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

Medical. Dental, Lumber, Deal Eetate.
DOLK'S NATIONAL II Financial, Fleur Mill, Grain, Sahara, Irta and Steel.nCeal and Coke, Tebacce an I
^ DIRECTORIES. Ci*ir.

K. L. ULI\ Wctnfurnish list* ( ny n I nni tf c" Pll

Menstincludedla tke there.

I

Oc UU

PUBLISHERS DBTROIT, MICH.

280

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

a

*Jones Charles jr, lab, bds 1415 14th av Jones Charles (Wyline), hackman, h 1017 (11) Patten av

co
cj

*Jones Charles (m), lab, h 408 7th av (G) *Jones Charles (m), lab, h 3237 River av **Jones Charles, porter Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 414 7th

o Prompt. Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

eeagllstEesrtaotfethaenUd.SF.inanandcCiaalnada

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

287

Joseph Hattie, laundress, bds rear Palmetto s e cor Hun

ter

Joseph Ida J, bds 828 Broad

JJoosesepphhJaJcaonbie,

dry goods 1039 Broad, (wid), h rear Palmetto

bds se

Rankin House cor Hunter

Joseph John A, slsmn Sol Loeb Co, bds 828 Broad

Joseph Louisa (wid Isaac), h 828 Broad

Joseph Louisa P, bds 828 Broad

Joseph Moses, elk Jacob Joseph, h Wynnton

Jose^h-NelLB, bds 828 Broad Jouls Jason (m), lab, bds 1139 Lumpkin rd

Jowers Wm C (Emma), meats 202 5th (P C), h same

Joyner Sarah, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3120 4th av

Joyner Sarah E, bds 1541 14th av

Judkins Robert W, mach, bds 1002 E 17th

Julius Bettie, bds 1020 4th av

Julius Florence, bds 1020 4th av

Julius Herman (Rose L; Acme Steam Lndry), h 807

Broad

Julius Joseph (Amelia; Acme Steam Lndry), h 1108 5th

av

JJJJJuuuuulimmmmusppppeeeeMrrrr aESDSxalaalrlav(aiRnihd(ao,wsl(ai(amdwluii)na)i,,d)d,hl)ra,egb2srh4,so9,hc1beS9rrdeesFaa2lo4rrseu71ran4d1rt1tah7(iF,4Gn1rh)orFdn1rt0o2(nG0t)4th av

Jungermann Ernest (Lillie; Juugermann & McCook),

photogr 1140^4 Broad, h 2015 Hamilton av

Jungermann & McCook (Ernest Jungermann, W G Mc

JunCipoeork)J,enpnicietu, rhe

frames 18y2 12th 814 Claridy (G)

JJuussttiiccee

Annie, Sidney

laundress, h (m), lab, h

1118 Magnolia 1107 Magnolia

|n.

I L.

pn||, lUlEV

o. nn Detroit, (kruU.,Mich.

K
Karcher Wm G (Emeline), carp, bds 538 1st av Kaufman Beatrice, bds 212 10th Kaufman Blanche, bds 212 10th Kaufman Carrie, stenogr Kimball Piano House, bds 744
2d av
Kaufman Helen, stenogr S B Hatcher, bds 744 2d av Kaufman Hodo, student, bds 1120 1st av Kaufman Jacob J (Rachel), com trav, h 1144 4th av Kaufman Jefferson, elk, bds 744 2d av Kaufman Leopold II (Bettie), h 1120 1st av Kaufman Lillie, stenogr D Rothschild & Co, bds 744 2d av

oik s Real Estate and Financial Register anJ^^a AA V vaulllulfalK blleo r refere ence bf ook c_ ontain_ ing law_ s of eac_ h pu_ blished by SRote^aatiel ,Elsitsatste_ aanndjdotFthm inear n_ inc.fi-ao-1lrmInattei_ orensi tvsa. luable to the RDiEi.LlTRiiOPufITiil.nkufMto.ICufiHudi

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1-""" "Setroit.

288

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Kaufman Matilda J (wid Julius), h 744 2d av

Kaufman Sam (Florence), cigars and tobacco 1104 Broad,

bds 1124 4th av

Kaufman Sarah B (wid Julius), h 212 10th

Kaufman Therese, bds 212 10th

CJ Kaufman Thomas J, slsmn Britt-Carson Shoe Co, bds 744

2d av

Kaufman Willie, bds 744 2d av

Kaul Annie, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 1115 4th av

'Kaul Florence, cashr Ed Cohn, bds 1115 4th av

Kaul Samuel (Lena), sec Harmony Circle, h 1115 4th

#Kaydo Ellen (wid), cook, h 1304 E 12th

Keen Emma, bds 1113 5th av

Keen Fred B, electr, bds 1113 5th av

Keen Wm D (Carrie), mach, bds 1113 5th av

#Keenan Ralston (m), printer, bds 732 4th av

Keene Alice (wid George M), h 405 13th

Keene George, student, bds 405 13th

Keene James A (Mamie), supt Cols Coco-Cola Bottling

Co, h 401 13th

Keene Kate, bds 405 13th

Keene Nellie, smstrs, bds 405 13th

Keheley James T (Ara), kpr Wildwood Park, h same

KEHELEY THOMAS L (Ruby), General Contractor,

Residences a Specialty, 10y2 12th, res Cols R F D No

2 (See left bottom lines)

Keith Thomas R (Sarah M), foreman, rms 1027 2d av

Kell John F (Elizabeth), engr C of Ga, h 1524 12th av

#Keller Nancy, laundress, bds 1116 Carter

*Keller Queen, laundress, bds 1116 Carter

t/5

` o

*Keller Susie (wid), h 1116 Carter Kelley Harvey D (Nora), carp, h 3303

3d

av

*Kelley Julius, lab, h rear 616 Cemetery (G)

I* Kelley Minerva (wid James), bds 123 4th (P C)

5? Kelly Annie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 504 5th av (PC)
ss Kelly Byrd, bds 1948 Oak av
CO < Kelly Catherine, bds 321 12tli

Kelly Cecil, collr, bds 629 21st

C/5 U ~ Kelly Clifford L (Minnie), drayman, h 787 Gale (P C)

< CO Kelly Elmer B (Ada), woodwkr, h 344 6th (P C)

CO

ee co bW

Kelly

Ezekiel

B

(Bertha),

coal

and

wood

Brittingham

n

b.
>zaOc

w cor Railroad (G), h Kelly George W (Beulah),

2813 Hamilton av molder, h 629 21st

4 12thSt. J* l\I v-pI\LLl- I Chiropodist BeiiTei. 1228

Manicuring : facial Treatment : Turkish Baths

Tbe lit Insurance Company of Virginia t> a regularly organized Life Insurance Company, operat

ing under a Special Charter

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

Iron the Slate el Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY,

289

Kelly James, bds 2019 4th av

KKeelllylyJeJeffnenrsieo,n,cosotuk,debndts,

bds 836

1948 Oak 4th av

av

Kelly Jesse, weaver, bds 507 5th av (P C)

Kelly Jesse, wks Bibb Mill, bds 58 Riverside av (B C)

Kelly John (Eliza), wks E & P Mill, h 2019 4th av

Kelly John A, elk, bds 1948 Oak av

Kelly John H, furn repr 2906 2d av, bds 58 Riverside av

(B C)

Kelly Luther J (Cleo), collr, bds 321 12th Kelly Mary (wid Zack T), h 468 Kyle al (P C) Kelly Mary L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 468 Kyle al (PC) Kelly M Whitfield (Mary), whol grocer 901 Broad and
vice pres Phenix-Girard Bank, h 1948 Oak av

Kelly Sarah A (wid Green), bds 629 21st
Kelly Wm J (Annie), bkkpr Sol Loeb & Co, h 321 12th Kelsey Roy, mill opr, bds 1141 E 23d
Kelton Anna B (wid James), h 1108 Patten av Kelton James M, brklyr, bds 1108 Patten av
Kelton Johnnie (wid Benjamin), elk Power & Baird, bds 1519 1st av

Kelton Laura, forelady Swift's Mill, bds 711 17th

Kemp x\nnie B, smstrs, bds 1458 10th av

Kemp Crecie (wid John R), h 1458 10th av

Kemp Holland D (Lydia), cooper, h 1046 Southern Ry

KKeemmppSTahraohm, assm(smtrs),,

bds lab,

1458 10th h 814 8th

av av

Kempner Mary (wid David), h 1409 4th av

Kempner Rebecca, bds 1409 4th av

Kendall Charles A (Fannie), condr Sou Ry, h 1531 12th

av

KKeennddaallllCFhraarnlecsesG,

(Mamie), bds cook 114 9th

1531

12th

av

Kendall Thomas, mngr, rms 1035 E 17th

Kendon Wm, tinner G W Sheridan

Kendrick B Burks, tchr Secondary Indl School, bds 1407

Broad

Kendrick Frank, shoemkr 1208 E 9th, h same

KKKeeennndddrrriiiccckkk

Ida, laundress, bds 622 Russell James (m), lab, h 622 Russell Jordan (m), lab, h 622 Russell

Kendrick Leila, tchr Wynnton High School, h Wynnton Kendrick Malinda, laundress, bds 622 Russell

Kendrick Mamie (wid Benjamin C), bds 832 1st av

Kendrick Robert, cashr, bds 832 1st av

Dr, L ?, IDym Are yeu in the
Clutches ol the Demen, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

OFFICE. Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

18

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

290

R. L. POLK A CO.'S

Kendrick Thomas C (Mary L), prin Tenth St School, h

Wynnton

Kendrix WmO (Sallie), bartndr, h 109 20th

Kennedy Bonnie, bds 823 9th (P C)

Kennedy Daisy E (wid George), h 823 9th (P C)

Kennedy Daniel (Missouri), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1402

* Broad

Kennedy Ellis P (Jessie; J J Kennedy & Son), h 519 S

Railroad (P C)

Kennedy Ethel D, bds 517 S Railroad (P C)

Kennedy Homer J, news agt Parker Ry News Co, bds 517

S Railroad (P C)

Kennedy Joseph, tinner, bds 211 1st (G)

l Kennedy Joseph J (Nola; J J Kennedy & Son), h 517 S

Railroad (P C)



Kennedy J J & Son (Joseph J and Ellis P), grocers 317 8th av (P C)

o 0) Kennedy Rhoda, bds 1960 Talbot av DC Kennerson Somers Rev (Dona), pastor Rose Hill Pres-

byterian Church, h 2208 North

o q Kenney WmF (Minnie), h 875 7th av (P C) E Kennington Charles P (Mattie), police, h 8th av s e cor

0

3d (G)

>- u Kennington Ella (wid James), bds 808 Sanford rd (G) j Kennon Abbie, dressmkr, bds 3028 5th av

hJ < Kennon Edith, wks Topsy Mill, bds 3028 5th av J" Kennon Henry A J, carp, h 3028 5th av

--l Kent Ervin, wks Swift's Mill, bds 188 New (PC)

G O Kent Frazier, Avks E & P Mill, bds 188 New (P C) 5 #Kent Frederick, blksmith J W McRae, bds 410 19th > Kent Henry, molder, bds 188 New (P C)

'

O *Kent Irby, lab, h 410 19th

< Z Kent James L. (Rosa), mill opr, bds 2519 3d av

< Kent Joseph (Josie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 121 3d av (G)
oc 0) Kent Joseph E (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 188 New (P C) DC Kent Wm (Lula), wks Girard Mill, h 94 1st av (P C)

O Kernodle Yenira, senogr Est of J N Pease & Co, bds 112

mq

Dillingham

< Kernodle Wm C, city fireman, h 112 Dillingham
o ^ Kerrington James, wks E & P Mill, bds 143iy2 1st av Z Kersten Emil (Christina D), propr Dixie Brewing Co, h O 731 Broad

#Key Anna, laundress, bds 916 Dryer

O Key Annie M, mill opr, bds 470 N Railroad (P C)

O Key Austella, mill opr, bds 470 N Railroad (P C)

Key Berta, bds 551 Summerville rd (P C)

T. L. KEHELEY-Jovusth

r>.

Auto. 115V

BUILDING CONTRACTOR Phones: ...;|7

D. F. WILLOOX

FRANK Q. LUMFKIN Fire, Marine, tile, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Bailer, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1141 -- 014l-- 1998 Agency In Gergla

GENERAL INSURANCE

Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

291

o Key Bros (W T and J T), grocers 215 5th (P C)
Key Callie R (Hadessa), driver, h w si 6th av 1 n of 9th

(P C) Key Charles, mach, bds 720 3d av

O

Key Cue, bds 551 Summerville rd (P C)

Key Daisy (wid), h 1417 5th av

Key Della L, mill opr, bds 470 N Railroad (PC) Key Effie, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1155 Curtis pi Key Elizabeth A (wid Wm R), h 470 N Railroad (P C) Key Emma (wid), h 916 Dryer Key Estella, bds 955 8th av (P C) Key Fay (wid James W), h 1038 5th av Key Frank (m), lab, h 7 6th av (G) Key Glenn, elk, rms 913% Broad Key Graves, student, bds C R Key (P C) Key Homer, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds C R Key (PC)

> -i

2

U3 3
C
0>

-I 0 o 2

G E/5

in 1>3
Z
-<

Key Howard W, ins 1135 1st av, h Wynnton

>

< Key Heward W jr, ins 1135 1st av, bds Wynnton
Key Jacob W, elk Key Bros, bds 461 S Railroad (P C)

0>

Key James (m), lab, h 1523 5th av

v

Key James B (Lydia B; J B Key & Co), h 211 14th

z ->I

Key John T (Mamie; Key Bros), h 461 S Railroad (P C)

Key J B & Co (James B Key), grocers 1133 1st av

so

Key Mollie (wid Thomas), h 1155 Curtis pi

c
3

Key Samantha, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1155 Curtis pi Key Savannah (wid), h 955 8th av (P C)

rTJ
c

Key Wm T (Fannie; Key Bros), h 551 Summerville
(P C) Key W Shaffer, elk Methvin Hdw Co, bds C R Key (P

rd C)

0)
>
z
o

Cm l U3 >

Keysler Bates, student, bds 14 7th Kidd Andrew J, lab, h 712 26th Kidd Dora (wid), laundress, bds 712 26th

z 3
3 oT]

Kidd Easter E, boarding, h 1431% 1st av Kidd Jefferson D (Mollie), wks E & P

Mill,

h

1431%

M(D

1st av Kidd John, lab, bds 712 26th Kidd Leila, wks E & P Mill, bds 1431% 1st av Kidd Major (Annie), asst engr Muscogee Ice

Co,

h

731

<0C1f00li " p s

o o

SO 5S|<

Front

o

Kidd Wm L, wks E & P Mill, bds 1431% 1st av

o
o

Kilcrease Dana H, elk Chancellor Co, bds 931 4th av

Kilcrease Donie, bds 931 4th av

Kilcrease E Claude, elk Chancellor Co, h 931 4th av

Kilcrease G Lucius, mach, bds 931 4th av

Kilcrease Martha (wid Wm J), bds 931 4th av

Kilcrease Robert D, mach, bds 931 4th av

ot

Polk's

LUMBER

BIRESTORY

the U.S.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

C. H. HERRING & CO.121114^

UNBERTAKERS Lidy Asslat.nt, Prampt Attmtlon Shin ft ill eiit!

OFFICE PHONES: OEU. 054, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

292

E. L. POLK & CO.'S

Kilgore Alberta M, bds 403 Brittingham (G) Kilgore Bessie D, student, bds 403 Brittingham (G) Kilgore Ruby (wid Young W), bds A A Dawson Kilgore Willis W (Abigail), cattle, h 403 Brittingham (G) in k *Killen Frank, lab, bds 1204 E 9th CM CM *Kilton Oliver, elk W H Spencer, bds 420 19th Kimball George, hackman, h 641 3d av *Kimball Georgia, laundress, h 716 26th #Kimball Mary, laundress, h 400 2d av *Kimball Maud, bds 1515 6th av
KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE, Arthur & Humes Proprs, 1140 Broad (See left top lines)
*Kimball Vera, cook, bds 712 26th Kimball Ella Mrs, h 109 16th
Kimball Joseph, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1419 (1427) 1st av
Kimball Mary Mrs. boarding, h 1419 (1427) 1st av Kimbrough Alfred (Addie), lab, bds 204 22d #Kimbrough Belle, smstrs, bds 1720 5th av *Kimbrough Frances (wid), h 416 17th #Kimbrough Jeff (m), porter Max Julius, h 1720 5th av *Kimbrough Jennie (wdd), laundress, bds 1004 E 9th Kimbrough John S (Alice H), atty and justice of the
peace 240 3d av (P C), h 553 Summerville rd (P C) Kimbrough John T (Alice), grocer 500 7th, h 1006 E 32d KIMBROUGH LUCIUS H, Circulation Mngr Enquirer-
Sun, bds New Estes Hotel *Kimbrough Lula, smstrs, bds 1720 5th av #Kimbrough Mabel, tchr, bds 628 4th av * Kimbrough Walter (mi), lab, h 1140 E 38th #Kimbrough Wm, lab, bds 411 St John's al Kindon Wm M (Bell), tinner, h 1653 1st av
Kindred Elizabeth J (wid Columbus), h 502 8th av (G) Kindred James F (Lula), barber W T Milford, h 416 9th
av (G)
Kindrick David (Pearl), wks E & P Mill, h 215 Broad (G) Kiney Addison, wks E & P Mill, bds 835 7th av (P C) Kiney Alxender, wks E & P Mill, bds 835 7th av (P C) Kiney John T (Margaret), carp, h 835 7th av (P C) Kiney Mamie, wks E & P Mill, bds 835 7th av (P C) *King Aaron (m), lab, h 1017 E 14th *King Abraham, lab, h 1139 (1117) Dryer *King Agnes (wid), bds 1321 E 12th *King Anna, laundress, bds 542 3d av *King Annie, tchr, bds 310 2d av
King Anthony B (Mamie), agt, bds 1018 2d av

Methvin Hardware Co. B?ids5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

DOLKv'S NATIONAL n Medical. Dental, Looker. Reel Betetc, Financial, Floor Mill, drain, Bakers, lroo
r nDiIlRECTORIES. || $.*"* ** ^ c#ke* T#fc*e~
kite Ml included in the above. R. L POLK & CO.. optb$rttc%.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY. 1

293

King Benjamin J, h 815 3d av (G) King Clara, laundress, bds 812 Dryer King Cora, cook, h 1926 Robinson King Douglass, undertaker Alex Toles, h 521 4th av King Eliza (wid), cook, h 310 2d av King Emma, dom, bds 2367 Talbot av King Eugene L (Maggie), mach, h 603 6th (G) King Fannie (wid), cook, h 502 5th av King Florence Mrs, boarding, h 201 17th King Frances (wid), laundress, h 1119 Lumpkin rd
King Frank, jockey, bds 432 2d av King Frank (m), lab, h 542 3d av King Freeman, lab, bds 715 7th av King George Rev (Anna), h 1340 11th av King George, foreman B H Fletcher, h 708 Broad King George, janitor P O King George (m), lab, h 212 (210) 4th King George W (Bonnie L), carp, h 182 2d av (P C) King Hannah, dom 645 Broad King Hattie B, wks E & P Mill, bds 902 3d av King Henry, lab, bds 273 5th (P C) King Henry (m), lab, h 542 3d av King Henry, loom fixer, bds 106 29y2th King Howell (m), lab, h 1205 Pleasant
King Ida, bds 432 2d av King Jerome, porter, bds 1407 Hunter King Joel W (Fatie), mach, h 407 1st av King John, porter, bds 1407 Hunter King John, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2956 3d av King Jonas, lab, bds 1119 Lumpkin rd King Joseph F (Macie), foreman, h 930 5th av King Joseph W (Caroline), h 944 2d av King Joseph W jr, elk E & P Mill, bds 944 2d av King Judson (Susie), supt Perkins' Hosiery Mills, h 2615 King Lavonia (wid), bds 1543 5th av King Leila, student, bds 1205 Pleasant King Lena, laundress, bds 1203 Meeler King Lizzie (wid), cook, bds 1823 Robinson King Lizzie, dom, bds 1205 Meeler King Lou (wid), cook, h 806 4th av King Lou, dom, h 813 5th av King Lucinda, cook 727 Broad King Lucy, cook, h 219 18th King Lula, laundress, bds 542 3d av King Malissa, cook 645 Broad King Martha, laundress, bds 1119 Lumpkin rd

jHg G0

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
: : RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mn*r.
EUROPEAN. Telephone!, tod Electric Lights In each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Fool Room In Connection.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE ; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

294

R. L. POLK & CO. 'S

King Mary (wid John M), bds 512 Broad

*Kmg Mattie (wid), h 222 7th av (G)

. *King Mollie, laundress, bds 1205 Pleasant `King Mollie, laundress, h 2367 Talbot av s *King Mose, lab, bds 5 6th av (G)

King Nathaniel R, mngr Thomas Gilbert, rms 1012 1st av

King Orlando (Jennie), carp, h 1130 E 15th

*Kmg Philip (m), carp G M Barlow, h 1321 E 12th

King Phoebe (wid), laundress, h 1205 Meeler King Queen (wid), h 715 7th av

King Ralph, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 201 30th

KING RALPH C (Euca B), Dentist 41-42 Needham Bid? h 1027 2d av

King Ralph S (Jessie), photogr 10% 12th, bds 944 2d av

King Richard, jockey, bds 432 2d av

King Robert, lab, h 812 Dryer

King Robert, mill opr, bds 211 23d

*King' Roberta, dom 1028 Front

King Ruby, bds 1204 10th av

King Ruby, dom, bds 715 7th av

King Squire (m), lab, h 830 5th av

*King Stanford (m), barber 1207 Meeler, h 1203 same

King Theodore (Nellie), horse trainer, h 432 2d av

King Thomas J (Elizabeth), slsmn Singer S M Co, h 902

CB

CB

3d av King Thomas 0 (Lizzie), grocer 2948 1st av, h same

o

*King Viola, bds 1321 E 12th

*King Wm, h 605% 8th

CB

CO

King Wm (m), lab, h 1106 Dryer King Wm A (Clara), foreman Bibb

Mnfg

Co, h 3159

CO

1st av King Willis

(m),

waiter Hotel Affleck, h 406 5th

Kingdon Celia, dom, bds 11 20th

Kingdon James (m), lab, h 501 8th av (G) CB *Kmnabo Minnie (wid), cook, h 809 8th av

15 O CD

Kinney Adrian, elk, bds 825 4th av Kinsel Berry, elk F W Reich, bds Wynnton

Kmsel Charles M (Sophie E; Kinsel & Petri), bds 109 9th

tS i: KINSEL & PETRI (C M Kinsel, F T Petri), Jewelers 1105 Broad LJ ii Kinsey Sallie B (wid Jasper J), h 206 23d

--

Kirkland A Hartwell, appr V J Pekor, bds 14 7th

&co

"5> o

Kirkland Kirkman

Emily (wid Isaac), Everett E (Emma),

bds 1012 eabtmkr,

E h

21st 1316

12th

av

OC Kirven Annie L, bds 213 12th Kirven Clyde, wks Girard Mill, bds 134 2d (G)

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,>

. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agent* *1 the Ceergtc Hunt Insurance Co.. CoIambus. 6a., Strong, OIA.
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

295

Kirven Eula, bds 213 12th

Kirven Frank D, cashr Phenix-Girard Bank, bds 635 21st

Kirven Howell W (Mary), eondr St Ry, h 107 21st

*0 >

Kirven Ida (wid James W), h 134 2d (G)

nz

Kirven James W, lab, bds 134 2d (G)

on-<

Kirven J Albert, pres J KIRVEN J A Co, J A

A Kirven Co, h 213 12th Kirven Pres, R M Kirven

Vice

m 00

J-OI
j>

OO

Pres, J Du Pont Kirven Sec and Treas, Department CO

Store 1136-1138 Broad

W

12th

Sg

Kirven Mollie (wid), dom, h 1117 Carter

Kirven Richard M (Sophronia), vice pres J A Kirven Co, 5

h 635 21st

8 3S

Kissick James W (Carrie), foreman, h 715 1st av

Kissick Joyce, bds 715 1st av

Xo CO

Kissick Walter, elk, bds 715 1st av

Kitchens T Neal (Eunice), phys 15% 11th, h 808 2d av

Kite Clarence D, carp, bds 780 Gale (P C)

Kite Cora (wid Edward), dressmkr, h 109 21st

Kite Fannie, wks E & P Mill, bds 780 Gale (P C)

Kite George E (Minnie L), slsmtn City Mills Co, h 2325

Talbot av

Kite George W, watchman City Mills Co, h 4 19th

Kite Matilda (wid Robert S), h 780 Gale (P C)

Kite Thomas J (Lena), wks E & P Mill, h 300 1st (G)

Kite Walter D (Hawkins), brklyr, h 19 19th

Kite Wm A (Harriet J), carp, h 3101 4th av

Kittrell Albert H (Daisy), bkkpr Natl Packing Co, h 309

14th

Kittrell Emma, bds 459 S Railroad (P C)

Kittrell James T (Pearl), elk G T Hunt, bds 708 1st (G)

Kittrell John D (Lodie), grocer 1305 11th av, h same

Kittrell Mattie, mill opr, bds 459 S Railroad (P C)

Kittrell Thomas J, slsmn, h 459 S Railroad (P C)

Kivlin Lou, bds 808 Broad

Kline Wm A (Elizabeth A), engr C of Ga, bds 1124 3d av'

Klingerfuss Frederick (Theresa), shoemkr 1209 Broad, h

514 8th av (G)

Klump George (Carrie), foreman, h 543 1st av

Knight Ada, bkkpr, bds 610 6th (G)

Knight Alvin M (Grace), wks E & P Mill, h 2011 4th av

Knight B Jaques, elk J T Knight & Sons, bds 1801 10th

av

Knight Cheney (Viola), mach, bds 1018 E 18th Knight Dora M, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 211 30th

s

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

--

-- - - -- ---- o! Ihe United State* and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D I Dn||/ 9 Pn DETROIT

Dentists. For Prospectus, address II. L. I UI lx & U U. MICH. '

29

R. L. POLK & CO. '8

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

Knight George C (Dora), wks E & P Mill, h 2015 4th av

Knight George W (Prances), molder, h 2208 2d av

Knight Harry H (Inez), engr Sou Ry, h 413 13th

Knight James B (Frances K; J T Knight & Sons), h 1309

H

5th av

Z KNIGHT JAMES B JR (Ruby; C H Herring & Co; J T

u Knight & Sons), h 1533 4th av

o KNIGHT JAMES T (Lena; C H Herring & Co; J T

< Knight & Sons), h 1801 10th av

Knight J Thomas jr, elk C of Ga Ry, bds 1309 5th av

Knight J T & Sons (James T, James B and James B jr),

junk 1422 1st av

Knight Lucius A (Lizzie), h 211 30th

Knight Mary E Mrs, prin Beallwood School, bds 415 13th

Knight Mason, elk L L Cowdery & Co

Knighton Henry, tinner McArdle & Yarbrough

Knights of Columbus Hall, 1146V2 Broad

*Knobbs David (m), lab, h 503 18th

*Knobbs Julia, laundress, bds 503 18th

*Knolls Frank, lab, h 610 Cemetery (G)

*Knolls Peter, lab, h 606 Cemetery (G)

Knott John D (Ola), mill opr, h 1206 10th av

Knowles Alpheus B (Susie), mach, h 1120 E 14th

Knowles Carter C, slsmn J W Knowles Co, bds 1107 E

32d

Knowles Emily T, bds 1107 E 32d

Knowles Eva, bds 504 Church (G)

to Knowles Floyd Y (Lillie), city fireman, h 617 1st av

Knowles G Parker (Cora), cabtmkr, h 606 20th

Knowles H Clay (Annie), slsmn Stevens & Co, h 2007

Hamilton av

Knowles John C, slsmn J W Knowles Co, bds 1107 E 32d

Knowles John W (Mattie; J W Knowles Co), h 1107 E

X3

32d Knowles Julius T

(Minnie),

clothing

1220 Broad, h 511

5th av

Knowles J Homer (Lucy), driver Sou Exp Co, h 617 1st

av

Knowles J W Co (J W Knowles), whol grocers 1009

Broad

Knowles Kittie A (wid James C), bds 1319 2d av

Knowles Leonard C, bds 1319 2d av

Knowles Louis F (Lulu), elk, h 601 6th (G)

Knowles Mary (wid Ephraim), h 162 Long (G)

* Knowles Mattie (wid), h 488 N Railroad (P C)

Knowles Mildred E (wid Frank), h 504 Church (G)

oik's

Real

Estate

and

Financial

Register

OF THE U. S. AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each PUBLISHED ar

State, lists and other information valuable to the R. L. Polk & Co.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETI0IT, MICa.

The life Insurance Cnmpany o! Virginia Is th leading Industrial

Insurance Company In the

, Ilv

.... __ inrfmtr.ia.l .P.o.lic.ies I_ rom#$o8.0nn0

4t.o

|, $r 8nn0n0.0AA0.

uw,litthh

j PDrreommilulimmsi

npayable

South. Weekly on

Preas

fora*?we to seventy years olao^ ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER

RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

297

Knowles Oliver, lab, h 535 5th av Knowles Oscar (Jessie), driver, h 104 Brittingham (G) Knowles Peter K, watch repr 1148 Wynnton rd

Knowles Wm E, carrier P O, bds 1107 E 32d Knowles Wm F, tailor 603i/2 Brittingham, h 610 Ceme

Knotewrlyton(GJ)oseph G Rev (m), h 490 N Railroad (P C) Knox Carrie, laundress, h 762 (6) McMurrain

Knox James, finisher, bds 1021 14th (P C)

Knox Jesse, wks E & P Mill, bds 920(4 Short

Knox John M (Pinkey), mach, h 1021 14th (P C)

Knox Margaret, weaver, bds 1021 14tli (P C) Knox Maria, laundress, bds 1112 E 7th Knox Mattie, dom, bds 1112 E 7th

Knox Odessa, wks E & P Mill, bds 1021 14th (P C)

Knox Robert, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1021 14th (P C) Knox Wilson (m), lab, h 1112 E 7th

Koehne Maurice K (Alice M), patternmkr, h 221 9th

Kohn Abraham, eollr D S Goldberg Co, bds Norman

House Koonce Calvin L (Emma L), com trav F H Lummus Sons

Co, h Wynnton Koplon Benjamin (Sarah), shoes 16 10th, h 412 9th

Kotaba Theodore (Anna), wks Bibb Mill, h 60 Riverside

av (B Kress S H

C& j Co,

A

E

Patrick

mngr,

notions

1109

Broad

Kritzman Theodore, tailor, bds 1025 1st av

Kunsberg Albert, elk C of Ga, bds /21 1st av Kunsberg Moses, mngr Kunsberg Tlrg Co, bds 720 1st av

Kunsberg Perl, elk Isaac Arenowitch, bds 720 1st av

Kunsberg Raphael (Bettie), elk City Market, h 720 1st av

Kunsberg Tailoring Co, Moses Kunsberg mngr, 10(4 12th

Kurniker Annie, bds 807 Broad

Kurniker Daisy, elk, bds 619 Broad

Kurniker Gustave, grocer 1532 1st av, h 1115 4th av

Kurniker Jacob, h 807 Broad

Kurniker May B, bds 619 Broad

Kurniker Regina, bds 619 Broad

Kyle Catherine (wid John), bds 1209 5th av

Kyle Edith, bds 303 12th

Kyle Elizabeth, bds 303 12th

V Kyle George S, student, bds 303 12th Kyle James P (Adelaide), sec and treas Muscogee Mnfg Co, sec and treas Swift Spinning Mill, h 303 12th

Kyle Narmeza (wid Joseph), bds 1217 5th av

Kyles Samuel (m), lab, h 423 3d av _

n a c jy

Morphine, Laudauum, Opium and other Drag

111* La 1 iriyers Habits eared in S days, care guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

TRY IT KB
C0LUMIUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY U.&.
COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRA.DB AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

298

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Kyles Smith, lab, bds 423 3d av Kyzer Ernest L, mach, bds 1403 6th av
L
1 *Lacey George (m), lab, h 937 Railroad (G) Ladas John (Mallas & Ladas), rms Hotel Alvin Lade W Lloyd, lino opr Enquirer-Sun, bds Hotel Alvin *Ladson James (m), lab, h 506 3d av Lafkowitz Abraham (Fannie; Lafkowitz Bros), h 1025
1st av
w Lafkowitz Bros (Abraham and Charles), tailors 1117 Broad
Lafkowitz Charles (EstellaLafkowitz Bros), h 1308 5th av
Lafkowitz Solomon, elk Sol Loeb Co, bds 1025 1st av Lakey Clarke C (Blanche), slsmn, bds 1328 E 20th
Lakey John, wks E & P Mill, h 107 3d av (G) Lamar Belle, spinner, bds 2942 1st av *Lamar Levi, elk R L Lamar, bds 1202 Macon Lamar Louise, bds 209 14th W Lamar Maddie (wid Wm), h 1712 2d av ^ *Lamar Mary, h 1202 Macon
C Lamar Orfila V (Sallie W), cashr Phoenix Bank of Cols, h 209 14th
N *Lamar Randall L (m), grocer 1200 Macon, h 1202 same ^ Lamar Soulee, student, bds 1712 2d av - Lamar Thomas B, sec and treas Cols School Desk Co, bds . 209 14th O Lamar Una, bds 1712 2d av Z Lamb Bonnar, bds 724 23d
Lamb Elizabeth C (wid Hezekiah), bds 619 30th #Lamb Fannie (wid), h 826 7th av (P C) 2 Lamb George W, elk Cols Coca-Cola Bottling Co, h 1121 O E 17th g Lamb George W (Ella M), mngr City Bakery, h 724 23d i- Lamb Layfield, mach, bds 724 23d 5 Lamb Lizzie (wid James R), h 1103 (3) Mill pi > *Lamb Mary (wid), laundress, bds 1030 E 9th >> *Lamb Mary (wid), laundress, h 1220 E 12th O *Lamb Minnie, dom 233 3d av (P C) g *^amb Minnie, tchr, bds 1200 E 15th Lamb Murle, bottler, bds 724 23d TM Lamberson Ernest W, supt Conti Aid Assn, bds 1021 5th
av Lambert Annie R, bds 14 7th Lambert Emmie, elk, J A Kirven Co, bds 14 7th

POLK'S NATIONAL r DIRECTORIES,

Medial] Dental Lnmber, Real E.tato, Financial, Flour Mill, Crain, Bakers, Iron and Steel, Coal and Coke, Tobacco and Cigar._

trade not included in the above. R. L POlKTCO..

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

B. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine. Lite, Accident. Stem

D. f. WILLCOX & CO. B.Uer, Surety, Casaalty, Bmpicyen' Liability, Plate GIa, Cyeltne.

Vtwtar

GENERAL insurance

1149 Bread Street. C.lunbu, Cl

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

299

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Lambert Eva, elk, bds 622 16th

Lambert John F (Sallie), mill opr, h 2606 2d av

Lambert Louis (Matilda), driver Acme Steam Lndry, h

14 7th

Lambert Wm T Rev (Mary), pastor N Highlands M E

Church, h 622 16th

Lamon Belah, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 1216 5th av

Land Andrew J (Bessie), asst chief C F D, h 944 5th av

Land Bernard H, elk Rankin House, bds same

Land Charles E, mach, bds 606 20th

Land Charles P (Lola), city fireman, h 823 4th av Land Fannie (wid Thomas), bds 2509 2d av

i

Land Hezekiah (Susie), elk J F Scarborough, h 1031 E

30th



Land John, mill opr, h 2509 2d av

Land Judge M, com trav, rms 927 1st av

Land Martin J C, com trav Sol Loeb Co

Land Mattie (wid Harvey M), bds 1911 Comer av

Mns

Land Paul (Sarah), slsmn Ga Show Case Co, h 616 23d

Land Rosa, mill opr, bds 2509 2d av

3

Land Wm (m), drayman, h 527 5th av

Land Wm T (Evie), cabtmkr, h 2505 2d av

Landale Leslie, student, bds 622 1st av

Landers Thomas, wks Swift's Mill, bds 514 14th

Landreth Lorenzo D (Cora), wks Swift's Mill, h 1413

12th av

Landrum Emma, laundress, bds 1426 E 23d

S
55

Landrum Lizzie, laundress, bds 1426 E 23d Lane Charles (m), bartndr, h 713 8th Lane Cora, wks E & P Mill, bds 73 1st av (P C)

S> 3 >

Lane Della, h 73 1st av (PC) Lane Eddie, elk, bds 622 1st av Lane Edward (m), lab, bds 1321 5th av

a
>
C/9

Lane Ethel, bds 622 1st av

Lane George W, foreman Gas Light Co of Cols, h 910 3d

av

<

1M

Lane John C, stenogr, bds 1326 4th av

Lane John H (Margaret), finisher, h 174 2d av (P C)

Lane Louise (wid), h 509 15th

Lane Marvin, elk, bds 622 1st av

Lane Norris R (Mary), elk L Friedman & Son, h 430 23d

Lane Ollie, molder, bds 1500 1st av Lane Sallie E (wid Homer), h 622 1st av Lane Walter (Gillie), foreman, h 910 3d av

a ^ 2.

Lane Wesley L (Elizabeth), foreman, h 528 25th

Laney Minna Belle, bds 309 11th

3
POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY

of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES JoiSir.

- ^ P

- K I ML B A PIANOS

300

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

Laney Minna F (wid N Levings), h 309 11th

Laney Sallie N, bds 309 11th

Laney Wesley T (Margaret K), sec and treas Cols Ga

Buggy Co, bds 1508 3d av

m

Lang Ann, cook 112 7th

cm

Lang Caney, bootblk A A Epps, bds 612 2d av

Langdon Bessie, bds 725 1st av

Langdon Charles C, elk Ga Home Ins Co, bds 725 1st av

Langdon Frank M (Mary), cashr C of Ga, h 1011 4th av

Langdon Frederick C, agt Met Life Ins Co, bds 819 4th

av

Langdon Henry C, scalesman, bds 716 Broad

Langdon Wm B, bkkpr The Natl Bank of Cols, bds 725

1st av Langdon Wm P (Lizzie), elk Britt-Carson Shoe Co, h 725

1st av

Lange Henrietta, bds 1321 2d av

Lange Ida S (wid Andrew), h 1321 2d av

Lang Johanna W, tehr Rose Hill School, bds 1325 2d av

Langford Annie E, tailoress G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 615

E 24th

Langford Annie L, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3215 (7) 1st av

(BC)

Langford Arthur C (Janie), carp, h 1002 E 14th

Langford Doyle, bottler, bds 3215 (7) 1st av (B C)

Langford Eliza, tailoress, bds 615 24th

Langford James, condr St Ry, bds 109 23d

Langford Robert L (Samantha), foreman, h 3215 (7) 1st

av (B C)

Langford Sarah, dom 1213 3d av

Langley Celesta (wid James), h 1113 E 14th

Langley Eugene (Margaret), wks Muscogee Mill, bds

15% 14th

Langley James C (Willie), wks Swift's Mill, h 204 20th

Langley Jerry, mach, bds 520 15th

Langley John (Josie), wks E & P Mill, h 1833 3d av

Lanier Augustus, lab, bds 1208 Macon

Lanier Ella (wid John P), h 402 6th av (G)

Lanier Frank, lab, bds 1208 Macon

Lanier Harry (Mamie), painter, h 400 6th av (G)

Lanier James P (Mollie), lab, h 1303 11th av

Lapham George S (Rosa), capt, h 800 2d av

Lapham Margaret M (wid George L), bds 800 2d av

Lapine Bethana (wid Charles), bds 215 19th

Larch Wesley (m), lab, h 510 9th

Lark Robert, lab, bds 813 6th av

MeUivin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY #f North America, r. l. polki'& c*d "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

301

LLLaaarrrkkkiiinnn.ssEHMllaaarrr(iynw,diadca),r(pwc,oidob)kd,,s

h 1029 7th av 1002 E 9th laundress, bds

1002

E

9th

Lary Mary C (wid Samuel D), boarding, h 22 W 11th

Larzelee Harry C, mngr Springer Hotel, bds same

Lassiter Jessie, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2945 2d av

Lassiter Mack, elk SAL Ry, bds 920 13th

Lassiter Ola, bds 12 16th

Lassiter Robert A (Emma), elk, h 12 16th

Latham Benjamin (Ada), mach, bds 321 McDougall (

Latham Eugene (Maggie), elk, h 1411 E 18th

Latham Robert L (Levy), mach, h 102014 E 15th

Latham Samuel Z (Maggie), agt Met Life Ins Co, bds

1640 2d av

Latham Thomas E (Emma), wks E & P Mill, h 145 2d av

(P C)

Lauderdale Robert, elk R M S, bds 1324 4th av

Lavender Charles (Cumi), wks Bibb Mill, h 3017 2d av

Lavender Elizabeth S (wid Wm), bds 1610 1st av

Lavender Goldie, bds 108 Broad (G)

Lavender Joel W (Dovie), wks Perkins' Mill, h 2304 3d

av

Lavender Jordan A (Elizabeth), grocer 3000 3d av, h

2321 Florida

Lavender Luther E (Clara), wks Bibb Mnfg Co, h 2321

Florida

Lavender Maud, weaver, bds 108 Broad (G)

Lavender May, weaver Perkins' Mill, bds 2321 Florida ^

Lavender Susie (wid Joseph), bds 2307 2d av

Lavender Yerna, weaver, bds 108 Broad (G)

TM

Lavender Wiley P (Ellen), wks Bibb Mill, h 3209 (5) 1st*

CM

av (B C)



Lavender Wiley R (Kate A), blksmitli 1342 1st av, h 108

Broad (G)

w

LLaavwenhdoerrn

W Horace Clarence

(Minnie), lab, h (m), lab, h 1022

106 6th

20th av

Lawhorn Darlyn (Nannie), lumber inspr, h 1949 Oak av

Lawhorn Frederick (Cora), elk, bds 1949 Oak av

Lawler Thomas, engr Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

Lawler Wilson (Tommie), elk, h 241 3d av (PC)

Lawless James T (Georgia), wks E & P Mill, h 117 3d (G)

Lawless Mabel, wks Girard Mill, bds 117 3d av (G)

Lawrence Bonnie, bds 132 Long (G)

Lawrence Charles, elk, bds 1709 2d av

Lawrence Drew A (Ida), engr, h 132 Long (G)

Lawrence Ellie E (Mollie), motorman, h 254 5th (P C)

European Plan, Steam, Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room. f. . SPRINGER. Mngr.

Springer Rotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER BAY

Flnt-Clan
RESTAURANT and
POOL ROOM
la <

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

Lawrence Fred (Pearl), restaurant 118 Railroad, bds 1709 2d av

Lawrence George (Alma), mach, h 2005 2d av
Lawrence Harry D, electr Hill Electric Co, bds 1709 2d av Lawrence Jack (m), lab, h 837 8th av Lawrence Jacob, weaver, bds 1405 6th av
Lawrence Jule W (Lulu), grocer 103 Seals rd (G), h same Lawrence Laura Mrs, elk Wm T Harvey, h 1329 E 20th .Lawrence Lemuel H (Sophronia), wks Swift's Mill, h 747
8th (P C)

Lawrence Mary (wid Wm), bds 408 Broad (P C) Lawrence Mary A (wid John D), bds 3015 2d av Lawrence Rosa, cook 2100 Hamilton av Lawrence Verna, bds 1709 2d av
Lawrence Wm (Laura), wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1329 E 20th

Lawrence Wm C (Willie), engr C of Ga, h 1709 2d av

Lawrence W Clyde, elk P 0, bds 1709 2d av

Laws James W (Missouri), shoemkr 519 10th, h same

Laws John H, shoemkr, bds 519 10th

Laws Mattie, bds 519 10th Lawson Ernest, lab, bds 619 26th Lawson Gussie, cook, h 644 27th Lawson Henry (m), lab, h 619 26th

Lawson Horace (Georgia), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 21

Hanson, av (B C)

Lawson John W (Laura L), wks Bibb Mill, h 26 Hanson

av (B C)

OO

fit o

Lawson Leah, laundress, bds 1113 38th Lawson Lena (wid), cook, h 306 19th

SB UCO *

S

Lawson Lizzie M, bds 26 Hanson av (B C) Lawson Lula M, dom, bds 619 26th Lawson Mattie, laundress, bds 619 26th Lawson Monroe (m), carp, h 1113 38th

3

-S

Lawson Olander, Lawson Samuel

laundress, (m), lab,

h h

4114 1006

Hamilton av (977) E 12th

OO OO

tsT ^ Lawther George, elk, bds 208 13th

o< 2m
SCO

Lawther Layfield

W Guerry, Christopher

elk, bds 208 13th C (Minnie), bailiff,

h

445

2d

av

H Wb. >0

Layfield Layfield

Clyde, wks E & Ettie E, stenogr,

P Mill, bds 501

bds 1st

285 av

5th

(P

C)

Zffi Layfield George W (Elvie), foreman, h 285 5th (P C)

Layfield H Leon (Louise), elk Ga Home Ins Co, h 535

Broad

Layfield Indiana F (wid Columbus), h 2301 Hamilton av

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents ol tbe Ceorgte Home Insurance Co., CoIambus, G, Strong, 014,
Prompt. Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITirriONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

303

Layfield James P (Emma), sanitary inspr City Hall, h

501 1st av

Layfield Thomas, foreman, bds 515 12th

Layfield Wm H, elk, rms 913% Broad

i

Leak George G, barber J L Monk, bds Broad (P C)

Leanear Lockett H (Laura), spinner, h 219 16th

Lears Walter (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 114 21st

Leary Amelia (wid), dom, h 1310 Macon

#Leary Mattie, cook, bds 1310 Macon

Leary Mozelle, laundress, bds 1310 Macon

Leary Rosa, dom, h 1407 Hunter

Leath Susan E (wid John), bds 274 4th av (P C)

Ledbetter Bessie, elk Boyce Bros Co, bds 450 N Railroad

(P C)

Ledbetter Ephraim P (Pearl), repr N A Ledbetter, h 10

4th av (PC)

Ledbetter George N (Missouri), carp, h 1948 3d av

Ledbetter Henry, mill opr, bds 708 Front

Ledbetter Maggie (wid Henry), h 1217 1st av

Ledbetter Mamie (wid Duke), h 1348 10th av

Ledbetter May, elk Boyce Bros Co, bds 450 N Railroad

(P C)

Ledbetter Nathan A, bicycles 111 10th, bds 1948 3d av

Ledbetter Pearl, bds 1948 3d av

Ledbetter Thomas F (Janie), engr C of Ga, h 824 3d av

Ledbetter Wm J (Mattie), supt Cols Barrel Mnfg Co, h

450 N Railroad (P C)

Ledbetter Willie, mill opr, bds 708 Front

Ledford Addie (wid Arville), h 325 18th

Ledsinger Lela (wid Robert W), h 816 2d av

Ledsinger Strahol, bds 816 2d av

Lee Albert (m), lab, h 534 5th av

Lee Alice S (The Misses Lee), bds 838 2d av

Lee Barnett, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 201 30th

Lee Charles (m), lab, bds 815 9th av

Lee Cora (wid Joseph), bds 402 6th av (G)

Lee Crawford (m), lab, h 764 26th

go

Lee Ella M (The Misses Lee), h 838 2d av

Lee Emeline (wid), dairy 805 Magnolia, h same

Lee Florence, laundress, bds 807 Magnolia

Lee Fred F (Jessica), elk C of Ga, h 1424 4th av

Lee Henry (m), lab, h 1107 Pleasant

Lee Horace E (Pearl), condr C of Ga, bds 217 12th

Lee Jeremiah (m), porter, h 909 Magnolia

Lee John (Martha), carp, h 2111 2d av

Lee John, weaver, bds 146 Long (G)

n M< POLK'S NATIONAL
DIRECTORIES.
R. L POLK & CO., Ira4 net Included la the (lore.

Medical, Dental, Lamher. leal Estate,

Financial, Flenr Mill, 6raia, Bakers, Iron

2and Steel, Ceal and Cake, Tebacco end

CCtigar.*

c

DETROIT,HMlcL

Broad and billiards

3 Cfl <

91/2 11th, h 503 Broad Lenoir Mary (wid Prank),

bds

554

Summerville

rd

(P

C)

t/y

eg

Leonard Alexander L 806 same

(Maud),

furniture

1008

1st av,

bds

tsy ft w ^Leonard Annie, dom, bds 802 7th av
Leonard Annie D, wks E & P Mill, bds 752 8th (P C) o Leonard Berta, wks E & P Mill, bds 752 8th (P C)
S< fQt. Leonard Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 752 8th (P C)
^Leonard Carrie, dom Hotel Racine

Leonard Clara, wks E & P Mill, bds 182 New (P C)

Leonard Coleman (Jane), mill opr, h 182 New (P C)

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS:
HAIR GOODS : HAIR DRESSING : SHAMPOOING SCALP TREATMENT. CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia
Ihw ad the noil approval) lorms ol Lilt Insurance Contracts from $500.90 to >25,000.00 WITH PBEMUIIS PAYABLE QUARTERLY, SEMI ANNUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIANSt Superintendent. Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

305

Leonard Georgia, wks E & P Mill, bds 182 New (P C) Leonard James (m), lab, h 715 24th Leonard Rhoda, laundress, bds 715 24th Leonard Richard (m), lab, h 511 3d av Leonard Russell E (Ethel), porter Doles & Co, h 1013
14th (P C)
Leonard Sarah, dom, bds 802 7th av Leonard Simon (mi), lab, h 540 5th av
Leonard Wm (Julia), wks E & P Mill, h 752 8th (P C) Leonard Willie, laundress, h 1104 E 7th Lepkowicz Nathan (Bella), lab, h 908 Front Lester Annie (wid Samuel), h 1165 Short pi Lester Bettie (wid John), bds 401 1st av Lester Beulah, mill opr, bds 2209 3d av Lester Jacob, lab Cols Cider Wks Lester Moores (Maggie), printer, h 401 1st av Lester Z Mack (Minnie), elk, h 920 13th Leverett Sumpter, elk Gilbert Ptg Co, bds Hotel Affleck Levinson Solomon (Fannie), com trav, h 730 3d av Levison Zeb (m), lab, h 413 Zion al
Levy Emanuel (Alice), com trav Reich & Chambers Co, h n s 9th 2 e of 5th av (P C)
Levy Henry, porter Ed Cohn, bds 539 2d av Levy Ollie, student, bds Emanuel Levy (P C) Lewis Alabama T, agt, bds 1331 3d av Lewis Alexander, waiter, bds 519% 5th Lewis Alphonso (m), brklyr, h 2303 Jordan Lewis Andrew (m), farmer, h 519% 5th av Lewis Anna B, elk, bds 1331 3d av Lewis Ansel, wks E & P Mill, bds 322 Broad (G) Lewis Artemus, bds 926 3d av Lewis Bass H, student, bds 2502 2d av Lewis Charles (m), lab, h 317 4th
Lewis Edward (m), tinner G M Barlow, h 822 Macon Lewis Elijah E (m), carp, h 810 Dryer Lewis Elizabeth, laundress, h 432 5th av Lewis Emma, bds 926 3d av Lewis Emma Mrs, bds 616 25th Lewis Emma Mrs, wks E & P Mill, h 2009 4th av Lewis Emmett E, bds 926 3d av Lewis Fannie E, student, bds 2502 2d av Lewis George (m), lab, h 1522 5th av
Lewis George, painter Cols Ga Buggy Co, bds 111 6th Lewis Georgia A, cook, h 2420 3d av Lewis Grocery Co (John A Lewis), whol grocers 23 11th Lewis Harriet, cook, bds 1434 5th av

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE tor the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

OFFICE. Third Nat'l Bank Blda.

No Failure, Care Guaranteed PHONES: Pill 655, Anto. 1555

19

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY a.
A COMPLETE EPITOME OP THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

306

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Lewis Henry, lab, bds 1522 5th av *Lewis Inez, laundress, bds 400 19th *Lewis Janies, drayman, h 624 Oakview *Lewis James (m), lab, h 1011 6th av Lewis James A (Robena H), h 2502 2d av #Lewis Jasper, lab, h 836 7th av k#Lewis Jennie, dom, h 1317 5th av #Lewis John (m), lab, h 196 Seals rd
#Lewis John, lab, bds 519V2, 5th av *Lewis John (m), lab, li 1434 5th av Lewis John A (Willie T; Lewis Grocery Co), h 1326 3d av LEWIS JOHN H, Attomey-at-Law Rooms 1 and 2 1014%
Broad, bds 313 12th Lewis John H, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1347 6th av Lewis John L, com trav, rms 1116 3d av Lewis John O (Nellie), switchman, h 323 18th *Lewis Laura, laundress, bds 810 Dryer 1 Lewis Leila E, bds 1331 3d av Lewis Lelia, h 500% 7th *Lewis Louisa (wid), h 1426 5th av | #Lewis Louise, laundress, h 400 4th av Lewis Maggie S (wid Artemus), h 926 3d av *Lewis Mamie, bds 605 Brittingham (G) *Lewis Mary J, laundress, bds 515 Oakview *Lewis Millie (wid), h 328 6th av (G) Lewis Nannie M (wid Thomas J), h 1331 3d av *Lewis Nathan, lab, h 515 Oakview *Lewis Pearlie (wid), laundress, h 1137 Lumpkin rd Lewis Richard (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 1326 Front *Lewis Rosa (wid), h 708 Brittingham (G) *Lewis Rosa, dom, bds 836 7th av Lewis Roy, painter Cols Ga Buggy Co, bds 111 6th Lewis R Edward, painter J E' Miller & Co, bds 1431%
1st av *Lewis Silla, cook, bds 836 7th av *Lewis Sophia, cook 1424 3d av *Lewis Sterling, lab, bds 519% 5th av *Lewis Susanna (wid), h 605 Brittingham (G) Lewis Susie (wid Joseph), bds 1326 Front *Lewis Susie, cook, rms 109 W 8th *Lewis Thomas, porter, bds 519% 5th av *Lewis Thomas, porter Brown-Culbertson Co, h 844 4th
av *Lewis Wm, driver Robert Weiland *Lewis Wm (m), lab, bds 412 16th
Lewis Wm (Ida), wks E & P Mill, bds 1326 Front

T. L. KEHELEY Auto. Phone 11 SB Bell Phones j ff27
Contractor and Builder = EE 101/2 12th

D. F. WILLOOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Class, Cyclone.

* dUencr lnCeorils* GENERAL INSURANCE * Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

307

O Lewis Wm F (Ida), wks Perkins' Mill, h 1107 (7) Mill pi
Lewis Zuma C, bds 926 3d av

Lewy David (Belle), slsmn Bee Hive, bds 411 10th Lichtenstein Carrie, bds 1106 4th av

o

Licty George, mach, bds 514 12th

LIFE INSURANCE CO OF VIRGINIA, C W Williams

Supt, 316-318 Masonic Temple (See right top lines)

Liggett Newhome, slsmn, bds 818 1st av

>

Lightfoot Henry W, agt Life Ins Co of Va, h Talbot rd ^Lightning Fred (m), lab, h 1021 Lumpkin Ligon James F (Alice), watchmkr 7 10th, h 721 23d

cVX
H

Ligon John W, wire chief Bell Tel Co, bds 645 21st

O

Ligon Mary E (wid John), h 402 11th Ligon Mattie L, music tchr, bds 645 21st Liles Elbert, depot agt Sou Exp Co, bds 401 12th Lillie John, R R statistician 11 Investment bldg, res Sum

os
X>z
-<

merville rd

Lilly Frank W (Gertrude), mngr Hotel Alvin, bds same Lilly Mamie, bds Hotel Alvin *Limus David (m), stevedore, h 403 2d av

0>o

*Limus Mary, nurse, bds 403 2d av

>H

#Lincoln Park, w s Hamilton av 1 n of 38th

Lind August A (Mary), capt, h 430 Broad (P C) *Linden Maria (wid), doin, bds 624 Russell

0c )
X

*Lindsay David (m), lab, h 830 7th av Lindsay Helen R (wid John B), bds 1101 E 15th

rcX

#Lindsay Henrietta, wid, bds 952 8th av (PC)

0)

*Lindsey Bessie (wid), dom, h 812 6th av Lindsey Charles J, condr C of Ga, rms 405 12th

>z
o

*Lindsey Henry, lab, bds 1639 4th av

X

Lindsey James B, bds 113 17th Lindsey John A (Mattie), h 113 17th

Xo
x

Lindsey J Wesley (Lila), condr St Ry, h 1205 E 19th

*Lindsey Mattie, cook, h 2215 3d av

*

*Lindsey Simon (m), lab, h 1639 4th av Linwood Cemetery, J A Beard sexton, n s 16th bet 6th

(01f00t

and 7th avs Lips Emma E, bds 612 Broad Lipsey Doctor, grocer, bds 1007 E 14th

*0ooo1

Lipsey Henry L, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1007 E 14th

o
o

Lipsey Julia, bds 216 5th

Lipsey Lula, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1007 E 14th

I-<
' 5 s

Lipsey Malissa (wid James), h 1007 E 14th

Lipsey Susan, bds 1007 E 14th

>13

Lipsey Timothy, wks E & P Mill, bds 216 5th

s

^Lisbon Carrie (wid), cook, h 460 N Railroad (PC)

Polled Denial RE6ISTER and directory

VI IV

I I Lw B ! th. United State* and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D I Pnlt Pn DETROIT,

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

L. lUllx Gt uU< MICH.

C.H. HERRING & CO.
FUNERAL DIRECTORS and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. 1211

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

Broad SL

308

R. L. POLK & CO/S

#Lisbon George, lab, bds 460 N Railroad (P C)

Lisle Henry (Dora), grocer 1546 1st av, h 20 Railroad

Lisle Jeff, b 300 4th av (P C)

Lisle Linwood M (Alice), weaver, h 1626 3d av
m cm m n Lisle Newton, drayman, h 325 4th av (P C) Lisle Odessa, wks E & P Mill, bds 325 4th av

Lisle Odile, bds 325 4th av (P C)

Litchfield Frank E, supervisor manual training Public

T **

Schools, rms Y M C A

n/

=!

~(u Little Walter A (Elite Theatre), res Macon, Ga
Little Wm A (Jennie D), atty 1017% Broad, h 737 same

a. g* *Littleton Charles (m), hackman, h 522 4th av Littleton James L (Tinie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1003 (3) Webster al

Livingston Bertha, press fdr Wolfson Card Co, bds 2026 Comer av

Livingston Bessie, elk Walton Ptg Co, bds 2026 Comer av

Livingston Emmett J, carp Cooper Lumber Co, bds 1221 E 15th

Livingston H Willis, cabtmkr, bds 2026 Comer av

Livingston James A (Margaret), carp, h 1221 E 15th

Livingston J Robert, brklyr F R Young, bds 1221 E 15th

#Livingston Lula, laundress, h 1203 Pleasant

Livingston Oscar (Essie), finisher, h 453 S Railroad (P C)
\ Livingston Patrick II (Sarah F), carp, h 2026 Comer av

. Livingston Ruth, printer Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 14 7th

; Livingston T Harris (Ophelia), mach, h 1509 (1510) 13th

;

av

#Livus Louis (m), fireman, h 717 26th

[ *Livus Maria, laundress, bds 717 26th

*Livus Stephen (m), drayman, h 747 26th

Lloyd Anna, bds 1059 E 19th

Lloyd Carey (Pearl), brklyr, h 358 N Railroad (P C)

Lloyd Charles (Fannie), brklyr, h River s e cor 9th (P C)

Lloyd Charles C (Fannie), dyer, h 1938 Northwest

Lloyd Charles C, lab, bds 314 Broad (G)

Lloyd Charles R (Pearl), weaver, h 115 18th

Lloyd Clara I, dressmkr, bds 1059 E 19th

Lloyd Edna, bkkpr Singer S M Co, bds 314 Broad (G)

Lloyd Emma (wrid Benjamin), bds 2600 Hamilton av

Lloyd Emma (wid John), h 11 16th

Lloyd Emma (wid Lee), bds 1532 1st av

Lloyd Ethel, bds 1938 Northwest

Lloyd James M (Rachel), brklyr, h River n e cor 9th

(P C)

Lloyd J Edward (Dow), wks Muscogee Mill, h 111 20th

Methvin Hardware Co. 'bSJsIs
THE GREAT STOVE AIND RANGE HOUSE

Folk's Dental _ _ _

_ ___

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY
of the United Stetee end Canada.

CDoennttaisitnss. aFnorupP-rtoos-pdeactetusli,satdodfreaslsl DI*. I *DUriIlIlVs X0*t fU!lfll MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

309

Lloyd Lizzie (wid Charles D), h 838 3d av

Lloyd Mabel, wks E & P Mill, bds 1046 14th (PC) Lloyd Minnie, cook, h 801 7th av

Lloyd Monroe, brklyr, bds River n e cor 9th (P C)

Lloyd Raymond, elk, bds 1938 Northwest

Lloyd Susan (wid George I), bds 3131 5th av

Lloyd Theodore A (Elizabeth), wks E & P Mill, h 314

Broad (G)

Lloyd Wm E, scalesman, h 1059 E 19th

Lloyd Wm S (Lula), h 829 1st av

Lloyd W Edward jr, condr St Ry, bds 1059 E 19th

LLlooycdk,etseCeoaralso(wLiody),dlaundress, h 1020 Carter

LLLoooccckkkeeettt

Georgia (wid), h 937 Milton, lab, bds 1020 Robert (m), wks E &

6th av Carter P Mill,

h

940

8th

av

(P

C)

LLoocckkeetttt

Albert (m), George, lab,

lab, bds

h 1437 5th av 181 Seals rd (G)

Lockett Henry, bds 102 9th Lockett John (m), lab, h 198 Seals rd (G) Lockett Leila, dom 1419 Broad

Lockett Louisa E (wid Hamilton), bds 102 9th Lockhart Fannie (wid), laundress, h 119 4th Lockhart George (m), driver, h 612 Pearl

Lockhart Ida, bds 1321 (1320) E 15th Lockhart Lucy, cook 1136 Front

Lockhart Lula Mrs, wks Hamburger Mill, h 1508 Lockhart Mary, laundress, bds 2508 North Lockhart Wm (m), porter, h 2508 North

10th

av H
m P m

Lockhart Wm S (Lizzie), contr, h Wynnton

x

Lockhart Wm W (Addie), vice pres Dimon Groc Co, hg

427 21st

2

Lockwood F Firth (Annie), archt 8 Investment bldg, h

Wynnton Loeb Aaron, mattress mnfr 604 13th, bds 1308 5th av

w*>

Loeb Alvin, elk L Loeb & Co, bds 1114 1st av

Loeb Bessie, bds 1114 1st av

Loeb Leo (Julia; L Loeb & Co), h 1114 1st av

Loeb L & Co (Leo Loeb), whol grocers 14 W 11th

Loeb Morris, see Sol Loeb Co, bds 1230 2d av

Loeb Nellie, bds 1230 2d av

Loeb Sol, pres Sol Loeb Co, h 1230 2d av

Loeb Sol Co, Sol Loeb pres, L S Cohen vice pres, Morris

Loeb sec, whol grocers 14-24 W 12th

Loewenherz Albert S, cashr The Bee Hive, bds 1439 4th av

Loewenherz Carl, bds 1439 4th av

Springer pel F. H. SPRINGER, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room, Rates $1.09 to $1.30 Per Day.

CoWus Coen-Colt

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

310

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Z
<

Loewenherz

Gertrude,

bds

1439

4th

av

g Loewenherz Inez, bds 1439 4th av

z Loewenherz Leo (Frances), propr The Bee Hive, h 1439

>8 o

4th av

Loewenthal Isaac, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, bds Hotel Af fleck

. *Lofton Jesse B Rev (m), h 732 4th av

L. h *Logan Allen (m), lab, h 701 3d (G)

. o *Logan Willie, (wid), laundress, h 722 5th av

"I -

DC H U

Logue Matthew E, Rankin House

private

U

S

Recruiting

Office,

bds

Q *Lokey Clarke C, elk Reich & Chambers Co, bds 1409 E

19th

*Lokey James (m), lab, h 312 19th

Lollis W Claude (Mattie), weaver, h 2951 2d av

Lolliss John (Jane), wks E & P Mill, h 474 N Railroad (P C)

*Loman Wm (m), lab, h 1536 4th av CJ #London Carrie, laundress, bds 312 18th

^London Hilliard, gardener, h 1011 Pleasant

^London Jack, lab, bds 312 18th

^London Sallie, cook, h 312 18th CO GO Long Alphonse L (Mary C), grocer 491 S Railroad (PC),
h same

Long Charles E (Nellie), mach, h 541 Broad

Long Colonel, wks E & P Mill, bds 2023 4th av GO *Long Henry (m), lab, h 979 4th (P C)

Long Hugh M Rev (Cornelia), pastor Comer Memorial

Baptist Church, h 1320 E 18th

Long James W, city sealesman 10 W 13th, rms Rankin House

Long John, brklyr, bds 513 24th

Long John W (Harriet), mason, h 513 24th

#Long Mary, laundress, bds 979 14th (P C)

Long Mary J (wid Emery), h 1901 3d av

Long Mary L Mrs, public stenogr 31 Needham bldg, h 912 2d av

Long May B, bds 1320 E 18th

*Long Melissa, laundress, h 1441 E 23d

Long Thomas (Emma), wks Swift's Mill, h 1823i/2 1st av

Long Walter C, elk J C Thomas, rms 2702 Talbot av

Loosen Otto, elk New Estes Hotel

Lorenz Charles E (Clyde F), osteopath 308 Masonic Tem ple, h 1233 2d av

Lott Alcine, student, bds 1444 Broad

Lott Alice, stenogr Cols Ga Buggy Co, bds 1508 3d av

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

O. F. WiLLCOX

FRANK 9. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1140 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents si the Gcorglc Home Insurance Co., Co-
lambns, Ga. Strong, 014. Prompt. Liberal Co.

PATBONIZC HONE INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

311

Lott Jennie D, tchr E Highlands School, bds 1512 3d av

Lott Louise E, bds 1444 Broad

LOTT WM L (Sallie W), Genl Agt Penn Mutual Life In-

surance Co 1115y2 Broad, h 1444 same Love Johnnie, laundress, bds 1111 Lumpkin rd

*Love Mary (wid), bds 515 4th av Love Millis L (m), mach, h 312 6th Love Nellie, laundress, bds 533 3d av

*LLoovvee

Sallie, dom, h 1826 Wm (m), lab, h 533

Gorman 3d av

al

rn

Love Wm G (Love & Fort), rms Y M C A

LOVE & FORT (Wm G Love, T Hicks Fort), Attorneys-

at-Law 10171/2 Broad, Bell Tel 256

Lovelace Charles A (Mary E), vice pres A C Chancellor

Co, h 1426 4th av

Loveless Emma R (wid John), bds 460 Broad (P C) Lovett Lula (wid), smstrs, h 2500 North

Lovick Hattie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 49 Park av (B C)

Lovick John F, wks Bibb Mill, bds 49 Park av (B C)

Lovick John H (Josie), h 49 Park av (B C)

Lovick Richard G, wks Bibb Mill, bds 49 Park av (B C)

LLoowviee

Florence (wid), Agnes, cook, bds

h 1646 4th av 204 (203) 3d

LLoowweeADnnelilea

L, bds (wid),

1109 E 16th laundress, h

204

(203)

3d

Lowe Emma, cook 629 Broad

*Lowe Fennon, lab, bds 204 (203) 3d Lowe George, lab, bds 204 (203) 3d Lowe James (m), lab, h 616 8th

Lowe James W (Abbie), mach, h 1023 E 16th

*Lowe Jasper, lab, bds 745 Front

Lowe Jesse C, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 22 W 11th

Lowe John C (Ola), police, h 1911 7th av

Lowe John W (Atha), foreman, h 1109 E 16th

Lowe Leonard O (Emma), asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h

209 5th (P C)

LLoowweeLMillaieg,gibed, sd1o1m0,9

E 16th bds 412

6th

Lowe Mattie (wid), cook, h 412 6th

LLoowwee

Mattie (wid), laundress, h 314 Pearl (m), lab, h 524 2d av

7th

*Lowe Rosa, cook, h 1409 E 22d

Lowe R Lee (Rena), com trav, h 844 4th av

Lowe Sallie D (wid Henry), h 533 25th

*Lowe Wm (m), lab, h 1113 (1136) Dryer

Lowell Warehouse, 107 W 12th

o n
H O
>o o oH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkl& co" bdetroit.

OOLK'S NATIONAL, fl S"150*!*, ^DIRECTORIES |
Vecanhnlhih JiU the*k*T. R. L POLK & CO.,

DETROIT,HM HUI.

312

K. L. POLK & CO.'S

I
a

Lowens Clifford, wks E & P Mill, bds 1624 1st av
Lowens George (Della), wks Swift's Mill, h 1624 1st av Lowery Wm (Ellen), mill opr, h 14 W 6th

^Lowndes Emily, bds 1318 2d av

"Lowndes James M (Carrie), painter, h 2305 1st av

V

Lowry John T (Janie), wks Swift's Mill, h 112 Railroad Lowry John W, carp, bds 301 32d

W

Loyd Bettie, bds 2942 1st av

3

Loyd James, wks Swift's Mill, bds 2942 1st av

a>

Loyd Nettie, spinner, bds 2942 1st av



Loyd Thomas M, carp, h 2942 1st av

Loyd, see also Lloyd

*Lucas Josephine, laundress, bds 1026 Carter

oC

*Lucas Wm (m), lab, h 1026 Carter *Luckie Annie, laundress, bds 1122 Carter

to
c

#Luckie Sanford (m), carp, h 1122 Carter Luetje Benjamin M, elk Cols R R Co, bds 739 1st av

as

Luetje J Edward, scalesman G H McFadden & Bro, bds

739 1st av

a

Luetje Rymer, elk Ga Home Ins Co, h Wynnton

*McBride Joseph, porter, bds 839 5th av
.2 McBride Lillie M, elk Bee Hive, bds 545 Broad
A #McBride Lizzie (wid), dom, h 1013 Lumpkin rd i McBride Wm J (Lou), farmer, h 545 Broad
" McCaa Robert P (Lula), dentist 204% 5th av (P C) rms same
McCafferty Wiley N (Lila), wks E & P Mill, h 2005 4th av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkT co" "detroit.

. P. WILLOOX

PRANK Q. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. B.Uer, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 -- OMmI-- 1808 Agency In Georgia

1148 Broad Street Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

315

McCain Wm J (Ada), elk Isaac Arenowitch, res R F D

No 1

McCall Clarence (Mary), engr C of Ga, h 308 10th

McCall Jeanie (wid), laundress, bds 213 28th

McCall Tuggle L, carrier P 0, h 1724 5th av

McCane Tut, mach, bds 935 3d av

McCann John W, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1413 E 15th

McCann Martha (wid Green), h 206 1st (G)

McCann Wm R (Gertrude), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 1413 E

15th

McCants Annie, cook shop 1055 Lumpkin rd, h same

McCants Edwin, mach, bds 2333 Talbot av

McCants John (m), grocer 802 Macon, h same

McCants Joseph, lab, bds 1055 Lumpkin rd

McCants Judson M (Ella), cabtmkr, h 2333 Talbot av

McCants Lizzie (wid), bds 802 Macon

McCard Lucy, mill opr, bds 606 Front

McCard Mary Mrs, mill opr, h 606 Front

McCaron Arthur, elk, bds 1727 3d av

MeCart Mary Mrs, grocer 1210 10th av, h 1029 11th av

McCarter Benton, drayman, bds 707 6th av

McCarter Eliza, cook, h 842 7th av

McCarter Isabelle, dom, h 1224 2d av

McCarter Milton (m), lab, h 510 6th

McCarter Susie, cook, bds 712 9th

McCarter Wm, lab, h 707 6th av

McCauley Mary C, bds 908 2d av

McCauley Sarah C (wid Henry), h 908 2d av

MeCay Benjamin, lab, bds 1650 4th av

McClain Dilcie, cook, h 220 6th

McClain Love (Susie), weaver, h 60 River (P C)

McClain Sarah (wid), cook, h 827 9th av

McClain W Harrison (Rosa), watchman, h 2806 Talbot av

McClain, see also McLain

McClellan Annie (wid John H), bds 2720 Talbot av

McClellan John H (Hattie), genl mdse 2316 12th av, h

2720 Talbot av

McClellan Lumas, wks E & P Mill, bds 536 Summerville

rd (P C)

McClellan Luther, wks E & P Mill, bds 536 Summerville

rd (P C)

McClelland Amanda, dom, h 1820 1st av

CIS3 A m s a

McClendon Alma, elk W A White & Co, bds 1008 E 18th McClendon Clytie, stenogr J Friedlaender & Co. bds 1008

rail) ae

18th

McClendon Levi (m), drayman, h 538 5th av

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY



1 bM

of the United Stales and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D I On I If EL Po DETROIT

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

L. I Ull\ Gt UU. MICH. '

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE
1140 Broad Street : : PHONES auto.2i132

316

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

.ST McClung Thomas (Willie P), mach, h 2811 Hamilton av

^ McClure Frederick (Donie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 207

31st av

CS McCluskey Clarence (Ida), paper hngr, h 1543 13th av

McCluskey Maggie, smstrs, bds 2604 2d av
CV| CM McCluster Frankie, cook, h 515 5th

#McCluster Judge (m), lab, h 701 Oakview

McCluster Rhoda, dom, bds 701 Oakview

dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths. First-Class
Restaurant In Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

318

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

g< ^McCullough Mittie, dom, bds 841 7th av *McCullough Wm (m), brakeman, h 1313 E 12th

S3 o McCullough Wm F (Ellen), bkkpr Herman Rothschild, h 539 28th

McCune Jesse (Carrie B), spinner, h 325 Cedar (G)

McCune John (Effie), elk J D Grady, h 1611 1st av

I- McCune Sarah (wid Andrew), h 325 Cedar (G)

f
f

o McCutchen Homer C (Carson & McCutchen), bds 1413
tE 4th av McCutcheon Juanita, bkkpr Enquirer-Sun, bds 324 Broad

O

(G)

McCutcheon Robert H, chf elk Sou Ry, bds 324 Broad (G)

*McDamon Wm, bds 727 7th av

McDaniel Ashley, poultry, bds 2212 1st av

*McDaniel Cora, cook, h 1631 5th av

McDaniel John F, poultry, h 2212 1st av

McDaniel John W (Mary), slsmn, h 1644 2d av

McDaniel Julia (wid James), h 1401 2d av

McDaniel Maxie (wid James J), h 3 14th

McDaniel Mollie (wid), laundress, hwsC of Ga Ry 1 s of

Oakview

*McDaniel Roland, porter Wm Beach Hdw Co, h 1531

5th av

#McDaniel Simon (m), lab, bds Mollie McDaniel

McDaniel Wm W (Millie), pedler, h 113 23d

McDonald Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 778 Gale (P C)

McDonald Charles M (Willie), boilermkr, h 502 1st (G)

McDonald Charlotte (wid Absalom), h 110 5th av

McDonald Effie, bds 820 Broad

McDonald Ernest M, mach, bds 843 4th av

McDonald Frank W, elk C of Ga, bds 820 Broad

McDonald George, engr Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

McDonald John (Malissa), carp, h 778 Gale (P C)

McDonald Julia A ^wid James), h 13 River (P C)

^McDonald Katherine, cook, bds 427 5th av

^McDonald Lorena (wid), laundress, h 427 5th av

McDonald Lucy Mrs, h 820 Broad

^McDonald Mattie, nurse, bds 427 5th av

McDonald Samantha Mrs, wks E & P Mill, h 13141/4

Broad

McDonald Sweet (Mary), carp, h 2801(1301) Talbot av

McDonald Wm (Margaret), lab, bds 119 4th (P C)

McDonald Wm B (Mary), wks E & P Mill, bds 13 River

(P C)

McDonald Wm F (Mollie), blksmth, h 510 1st (G)

^McDonald Zachariah, carp rear 825 5th av

"REID'S PHARMACY

910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents ( the Cesrgfe Berne Insurance Co., Celambus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE RONE INSTITUTIONS ANO KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

319

m McDougal Ada, bds 1433 4th av
McDougal J Allen (Rosa), engr C of Ga, h 1433 4th av

McDougal Alexander, bds 1200 5th av

oo

McDowell Celia (wid), cook, h 411 23d

o

McDowell E P, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 709 1st av

<5`"

s? McDowell James (Emily), lab, h 1102 E 12th
McDowell Kemp, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1102 E 12th

If ST McDowell Kyle (Clifford), (1224) E 14th

wks

Hamburger Mill,

h

1215

o

if

McDowell Lottie, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1102 E 12th

McDowell Mary, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1102 E 12th

McDowell Mattie, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1102 E 12th

McDowell Rosa, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1102 E 12th

McDowell Sarah, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1102 E 12th

McDowell Wm (Pinkie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1217 E in
14th

McDuffie Charles (m), lab, h 1157 38th

&>

McDuffie James H (Sarah H; McDuffie & Munroe), h

1222 5th av

McDuffie James H jr, student, bds 1222 5th av

McDuffie John, bds 630 5th av

McDuffie Lawson (m), lab, h 1115 38th

McDuffie Love A, student, bds 1222 5th av

McDUFFIE & MUNROE (J H McDuffie, H S Munroe),

Physicians and Surgeons 1118% Broad and Sanato

rium 2015 Thomas av

McDyer Ethel, smstrs, bds 1026 E 9th

McDyer Morris (m), lab, h 1026 E 9th

McEachem Edwin S (Sallie), h 1700 1st av

MeEachern Edwin S jr, chf elk Atlantic Compress Co,

bds 1700 1st av

MeEachern Monte M (Berta), pipeman C F D, h 532 25th

McElhannon Dora, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 213 31st

McElhany Catherine D (wid George W), h 1239 3d av

McElhenny Susan (wid), dom, h 1136 Magnolia

McElroy A Iverson (Fannie), elk C E Parker, h 700 1st av

McElroy Edward E (Vinnie), foreman Cols Furn & Fix

ture Co, bds 701 1st av

McElroy Herbert E, mach, bds 13 7th

McElroy Herwood C, mach, h 906 4th av

McElroy Isaac S Rev (Annie L), pastor First Presbyter

ian Church, h 1029 4th av

McElroy Isaac S jr, student, bds 1029 4th av

M'cElroy J Wallace, elk Bee Hive, bds 700 1st av

McElroy Lottie T, student, bds 1029 4th av

McElroy Nora, bds 13 7th

oik

s

Real

Estate

and

Financial

Register

OF THE U. S. AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each PUBLISHED BY

State, lists and other information valuable to the Real Estate and Financial Interests.

R.LPolk&Co.
DETROIT. MICH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'&co" "detroit.

320

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

MeElroy Nora, bds 906 4th av McElroy Ola, bkkpr, bds 13 7th
$ McElroy WmP, student, bds 1029 4th av MeElroy Wylie A, cabtmkr, bds 13 7th McElvey Annie (wid Charles L), h 727 3d av McElvey Frank, baggage master, bds 727 3d av McElvy Benjamin H, boilermkr, bds 1043 E 16th McElvy Charlton L, carp, bds 1043 E 16th McElvy Ethel, bds 1043 E 16th 'McElvy Velatti D (Eva), foreman Cols Furn & Fixture Co, h 1018 E 16th McElvy Wm A (Helen), bkkpr, h 1043 E 16th McFadden Geo H & Bros Agencv, W E Markwalter agt, 13% 12th

McFarland Edward F (Katherine), blksmth, h 224 5th

(P C)

McFarland Fannie, wks E & P Mill, bds 101 Thomas al (P C)
McFarland Lulu (wid Robert), bds 205 5th av (G) McFarland Marcus N (May), carp, h 428 Broad (P C)
McFarland Thomas (Mattie), h 101 Thomas al (P C)
McFarland Washanee, wks E & P Mill, bds 101 Thomas al (P C)

McFarland W Lafayette, bds 399 5th av (P C)
McFarlane George, tailor G J Peacock Clo Co, rms 17 W 12th

McFarlin Richard R (Jennie), engr C of Ga, h 1325 11th

av

McFerrin John R Rev (Julia), pastor St Luke's M E

GO

e o

1 *

Church, h 1101 5th av McFerrin Mary, bds 1101

5th

av

sj McGee Alabama, elk J B Everidge, bds 512 8th av (G) #MeGee Arie (wid), laundress, h 717 4th av

5 2 *McGee Birley, lab, bds 1223 10th av

*McGee Henry, lab Cols Cider Works

n < *McGee Mellnee, tchr, bds 717 4th av

McGee M Adeline (wid Frank), bds 602 Front

CO

Mg a

*McGee

Robert

(m),

carp,

h

819

7th

av

< CO McGehee Leonora V (wid Allen C), bds 1547 2d av

ttco CO I- u McGehee Minnie (wid Allen), h 1324 4th av

zeu.>-0

McGehee M Rives 1543 2d av

(Delia),

chief

elk

R

G

Dun

&

Co,

bds

< 9i McGehee Ozella, bds 1028 4th av

McGhee Joseph L (Bertie), tchr High School, h 2301

Florida

Cl

P\YI rv'>Kl'\FLILFLY1 CDheirrmopaotodliosgtist

714 St 12111
BeiiTei. 1228

Manicuring : Facial Treatment : Turkish Baths

Ik lit lasurnee Company ol Virginia - - regularly organized Lite Insurance Company, operat

ing under a Special Charter

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

,trroom' (he Stale ol Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, QA

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

McGhee Robert (m), porter B H Harris & Co, h 819 7th av

McGinn James L (Lucy), tinsmith, h 420 1st av

McGinn James L jr, tinsmith, bds 420 1st av

McGinty A Bertha, cashr Power & Baird, bds 928 Broad

McGinty Mary J Mrs, cigarmkr A Posada Co, h 110 18th
McGinty Nora (wid George P), confr 928 Broad, h same McGinty Perry A (Mary), h 110 18th

McGirit John (Evelyn), wks Hamburger Mill, h 613 17th

McGraw Rudie A (wid James), bds 767 Gale (P C)

MMccGGrauwireTLhoumlaas(wAi,dm),nlgarunRdorbeessrt,

Davis, h 504

h 767 Gale Russell

(P

C)

McGuire Moses A (Mattie), foreman, h 1720 1st av

McGuire Nancy (wid Wm), bds 1720 1st av

McGuire Thomas (Nancy), wks E & P Mill, h 726 12th (P C)

MeGuirt Wm A (Mittie), transfer agt Cols R R Co h

1724 1st av

MMccllllhheennnnyy

Leola Mary

(wid), (wid),

laundress, h 1141 (1111) car clnr, h 1042 Dryer

Dryer

McIntosh J Maude (wid Charles A), elk J A Kirven Co, bds 600 Broad

McIntosh Preston, collr, bds 600 Broad

MMccInIntytyrereDManaaryA, ,laeulnkdTrehses,Jhor2d5a0n5

Co, 3d

bds av

624

20th

McIntyre Oscar, student, bds 624 20th

McIntyre W Marvin (Adella), bridge contr 624 20th, h a

same

'

Melver Eliza, laundress, bds 1119 Pearl

E

Mclver Joseph (m), drayman, h 1119 Pearl

c

McKay Clarence (m), drayman, h 1313 E 22d



MMccKKaayy

Daisy, laundress, h 767^ Mattie, dom J L Willis

Duncan's

al

'

3

McKee Ellsberry R (Lula), engr, h 526 25th

I

McKee Hockley C (Stella), buggies 926 Broad, h 1417 2

4th av

"

McKee L Burke (Florence), com trav Brannon & Carson Co, bds 22 W 11th
McKeever Wm (m), lab, h 323 3d av

McKenna Thomas, weaver, bds 134 2d av (P C)

McKenney Jeremiah E (Elizabeth), elk W J Deignan, h 1620 2d av

McKenzie Elizabeth, bds 604 Broad (G) McKenzie Jane, h 604 Broad (G)

McKenzie Ralph A, bds 605 5th av (G)

MeKenzie Sallie (wid Wm), h 605 5th av (G)

Dr. L ?. Iftym Ire yu in (be
Clutches ol the Duneu. RUN?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.

Treatment Scientllic.

VFFICEa Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

20

W. C. BRADLEY CO. $jodo6o

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

322

K. L. POLK * CO.'S

McKenzie Vm W, dist mngr N W Mut Life Ins Co, bds 1426 4th av
McKerley Wm J (Jessie), engr Cols Water Wks, h 731
2d av McKinley Della, cook Andrew Shepherd McKinney Addie, bds 28 River (P C) McKinney Archie R, barber 1035 1st aVj rms same McKinney Joseph L (Fannie), lab, h 28 River (P C) McKinney Lulu. M, tailoress G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 105
3d av (G) McKinnon James, sec Empire Mills Co, h 1301 2d av McKissick Mary, cook, h 1804 2d av McLain Dilsey, cook 110 9th McLain Henry G, wood wkr, bds 610 Summerville rd
(P C) McLain Wm (Nancy A), engr, h 1261 12th av (P C) McLain Wm jr (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, bds 1261 12th
av (P C) McLain, see also McClain McLane Henry, exp messr, rms 217 12th McLaun Lulu, laundress, bds 513 7th McLendon Alma, elk, bds 1008 E 18th McLendon Clifford R, elk J K Harris & Co, bds 1230
2d av McLendon Clytie, stenogr, bds 1008 E 18th McLendon James A (Minnie), foreman Cols School Desk
Co, bds 1333 Broad McLendon Joseph (m), carp, h 601 Russell McLendon Matthew (m), blksmith, h 1411 E 23d McLendon Sherman (m), lab, h 2415 14th av McLeod Ambrose A (Bertha), slsmn Samuel Kaufman, h
406 11th McLeod Howell, wks Swift's Mill, bds 3000 3d av McLeod James E (Carlie), chief opr W U Tel Co, bds
816 2d av McLeod Maggie (wid Bryant), h 3000 3d av McLeod Mamie, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 3000 3d av McLeod Mary A, elk Postal T'-C Co, bds 816 2d av McLeod Sarah C (wid Wm), bds 922 3d av McLeroy Abraham B (Elizabeth E), meats 1032 E 20th,
h 1113 4th av McLeroy Dona, elk Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co, bds 1113
4th av McLeroy Matthew R (Sallie), pedler, h 1824 16th av McLeroy Minnie L, wks Perkins' Mill, bds 1824 16th av McLeroy Sallie B, bds 1113 4th av

T. L. KEHELEYJfi"Ja>S
BUILDING CONTRACTOR pl,ones: **>'!ilh

ft. F. WILLOOX

FRANK Q. LUMFKIN Fire. Karine. Lite, Aeddent We*m

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. oiler. Sorely, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1I4S -- Oldest -- 1908 Agency la Ge.rgla

GENERAL INSURANCE

"SS**

COLUMBUS, QA., CITY DIRECTORY,

323

MeLeroy Sidonia E, bds 1113 4th av McLeroy Wm F (Mattie), meat ctr A B McLeroy, h 1009
E 20th McMahon Joseph, photogr, bds 1802 1st av McMahon Mary, milliner, bds 1517 1st av McMahone Mamie, elk The Misses Lee, bds 123 18th McManus Mary (wid), h 216 7th av (G) McMath Sidney J (Lula C), frt agt C of Ga Ry, h 1514
2d av McMichael Alfred W (Louisa), police, h 202 Dillingham McMichael Cora, cook, h 310 18th McMichael Ernest, boilermkr, bds 202 Dillingham McMichael George Y, appr, bds 202 Dillingham McMichael Henry, carp, bds 1142 10th av McMichael Louisa D Mrs, grocer 202 Dillingham, h same McMichael Mattie (wid Wm S), cigarmkr A Posada Co,
bds 1623 2d av McMichael Wm H, hostler, bds 1623 2d av McMillan B Clifford (Ida), cooper, h 1112 E1 15th McMillan Elizabeth (wid James), bds 1112 E 15th McMillan Mary (wid), laundress, bds 605 18th McMurrain Annie P, bds 519 26th McMurrain Frank W (Alberta M), planter, h 2300 Ham
ilton av McMurrain Larcena, laundress, h 2020 10th av McMurrain Leila F, student, bds 2300 Hamilton av McMurrain Phoebe A (wid John W), bds 2300 Hamilton
av McMurrain Robert E L (Bessie), carp, h 519 26th McMurray Francis M (Martha), carp, h 110 18th McNamee Maude L (wid Wm T), h 1401 Broad McNamee Russell, elk Hicks & Johnson, bds 1401 Broad McNeal Ella (wid), tchr, h 627 3d av McNeal Joseph (m), lab, h 405 8th McNeal Lizzie, cook 727 2d av McNeal Wm A, com trav, h 627 4th av McNeal Wm (Georgia), wks Muscogee Mill, bds 510 15th McNealy Alexander H (Florence), wagonmkr Davis
Wagon Co, h 718 2d av McNealy Eula I, elk Bee Hive, bds 718 2d av McNealy Eva P, bds 718 2d av McNealy Lueile, stenogr, bds 718 2d av
McNTJLTY JOHN O (Laura B), Treas Georgia Home Ins Co, h 1419 2d av
McPhail Jessie, bds 410 13th M'cPhail John D, foreman Sou Ry, h 410 13th
Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h
A complete epitome of the lumber
TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

C. H. HERRING ? CO. "usS

UNDERTAKERS Ldy Asilsliit. Prompt Attrition flun t> ALL Cii7

OFFICE PHONES: BELT. 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BEU

324

R. L. PObK & CO.'S

McPhail John D jr, elk, bds 410 13th

McPhail Juliette, bds 410 13th

McPherson George N (Amanda), grocer 2712 Talbot av,

h same

in h* CN CM

McPherson Leighton W, vice pres Deaton Groc Co, bds 1238 3d av

McPherson Lizzie, bds 622 2d av

McPherson Maud, elk, bds 2712 Talbot av

H>(b-*

McRae Henry C (P C)

(Nancy), wks E & P Mill, h 171 5th

(Df0tg5

McRae Jesse C (J J McRae & Son), bds 1837 3d av McRae Jesse J (Queen V; J J McRae & Son), h 4837

3d av

<

#McRae John W (m), blksmith 1031 1st av, h 315 18th

(ft' McRae J J & Son (Jesse J and Jesse C), grocers 1837 3d

av and blksmiths 1414 1st av

McSheehan Eugene P (Lula), ydmstr, h 636 3d av

McSheehan John W (Sarah), ensign Salvation Armv. h 111 25th

McSorley Patrick J (Alice), elk Blanchard & Booth Co, h 1500 2d av

McSwain Annie Mrs, smstrs, h 1821 2d av

McSwain Kate (wid Charles), h 5 27th

McSwain Omsby D, mach, bds 253 3d av (P C)

McSwain Reese (Jessie), elk, bds 13 W 5th

McSwain Temperance (wid Daniel), h 13 W 5th

McSwain Wm, wks E & P Mill, bds 253 3d av (P C)

McSwain Wm M (Lucy), barber 112 1st (G), h 253 3d av (P C)

McWilliams Houston, stenogr Fourth Natl Bank, bds 11 8th

M
#Mabry Daniel (m), lab, h 2041 Comer av *Mace Florence (wid), cook, h 634 4th av *Mace George, carp, bds 634 4th av *Mack George (m), lab, h 507 3d av *Mack James (m), painter, h 426 5th av #Mack Sylvia (wid), dom, h 930 Dryer Mackey Alma, mill opr, bds 2222 2d av Mackey Mattie, mill opr, bds 2222 2d av Mackey T Leonard (Annie), weaver, h 2222 2d av Macon Thomas I (Tommie), elk, h 4037 Hamilton av Macy Annie G, stenogr C of Ga, bds 204 11th Madden Corinne, bds 103 16th Madden Daisy, bds 103 16th

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

Medical, DeaUl, traitor, ImI Estate,
DOLK'S natio0NnAaLlJ1 Financial, Flanr Mill, 6rain, taken, kwa
ant Steel, Ceal ant Coke, Tetaace ant
* DIRECTORtIiEeSs,. Cigar.
, R. L POL!K & CO.. oBJSSf.m. W ni kmish lilt* ! aay ' i rat UdsM in Iki imti.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

325

Madden Dennis C, hackman, h 103 16th Madden Jane Mrs, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 5 14th Madden Lon C (Grace), wks Swift's Mill, h 22 Railroad Madden Minnie, bds 103 16th
Madden Robert L (Carrie), elk R L Salter, h 736 12th
(P C) Madden Thomas, lab, bds 716 26th
Madden Wm T (Emma), eabtmkr, h 1546 12th av Maddox Andrew T (Sarah), wks Swift's Mill, h 1416
12th av
Maddox A Jackson, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1403 6th av Maddox Docia, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1416 12th av Maddox George, fireman, h 1427 5th av
Maddox George R, elk Bush-Philips Ildw Co, bds 313 12th Maddox George W (Georgia), foreman Swift's Mill, h
1007 E 19th
Maddox James, spinner, bds 1416 12th av Maddox Wm C, elk L L Noble & Co, bds 434 Broad Maffett Elizabeth, tailoress, bds 501 Broad (G) Maffett Martha A (wid Samuel), h 501 Broad (G) Maffett Myrtis, tchr, bds 501 Broad (G) Maffett Tommie, tailoress, bds 501 Broad (G) Magnan Robert L (Millie B), weaver, bds 3014 1st av Magone Sarah L, tchr High School, bds Hotel Racine Magruder Ezekiel (m), drayman, h 1917 Robinson Magruder Lee, stenogr, bds 1122 5th av Magruder Lula, bds 1122 5th av Magruder Mattie, bds 1122 5th av
Magruder Robert L (Nannie B), condr C of Ga, h 1122 5th av
Magruder Robert L jr, stenogr L Loeb & Co, bds 1122 5th av
Maguire Birdie, bds 932 13th (P C) Maguire Henry (Dora), lab, h 932 13th (,P C) Mahaffey Clara, elk, bds 817 2d av Mahaffey Maggie, bds 817 2d av Mahaffey Mamie, bds 817 2d av Maholland Addie, elk Cols Ga Buggy Co, bds 644 4th av Maholland Wm (Margaret), mach, h 644 4th av Mahone Arthur (m), lab, h 642 24th Mahone Calvin (m), lab, h 3271 River av Mahone Israel (m), lab, h 1048 (1148) Dryer Mahone James (m), lab, h 1417 E 23d Mahone Leonard (m), lab, h 3273 River av Mahone Lizzie, laundress, bds 1048 (1148) Dryer Mahone Moses, lab, h 2012 9th av

CONFECTIONERS RESTAURANTS
GROCERS

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
t : BATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER BAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mn(r.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room In Connection.

T.W. SMITH &C0. PHONE; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

326

B. L. POLK & co.'s

eal Estate and Financial n I Dnll/J&Pn Detroit, egister of the U.S. and Canada n. L. rUIK

Marable Edward H (Adela), photogr 203 1st, h 101 o

Broad (G)

wa."

Marchant John T, weaver, h 2214 2d av

>n

IS Marchant
Marcrum

Marion (Cora), wks Swift's Mill, h Theodore M (Augusta), steamboat

1945 capt,

1st av h 710

a
f"t

c
C--D

Broad

Marcrum W Edward (W J Monte & Co), grocer 522 11th,

h 428 Broad Marcus Van (May), elk Superior Court, h 818 Broad

ao s

Marden Fannie, cook shop 13 W 10th, h same

Marden Wesley (m), lab, h 13 W 10th

Marion Daniel (m), cooper, h 410 6th

Marion Daniel jr, porter, bds 410 6th

Marion James W (m; Marion & Shearlds), grocer 316

6th, h 529 2d av

Marion Joseph (m), cooper, h 537 5th av

Marion Nettie, laundress, h 3650 (3418) Hamilton av

Marion Sarah, dom, h 410 6th

Marion Wesley (m), lab, h 525 2d av

Marion Willie, dressmkr, bds 525 2d av

Marion & Shearlds (J W Marion, A P Shearlds), barbers

1021 1st av

Markham Charles, bds 426 1st av

Markham Katherin, stenogr E & P Mill, bds 1014 4th av

Markham Mary J (wid Charles), h 426 1st av

Markham Thomas W, bkkpr Acme Brewing Co, rms 15 W 10th

Marks Charles H Rev, h 812 7th av

Marks David E (Minnie), milliner 1226 Broad, h Rail

road (P C)

Marks Mary B, cook 813 2d av

Marks Walter T, lab, bds 812 7th av

Markwalter W Edward (Caroline J), agt G H McFadden

& Bro, h 315 13th

Marlow Frank, mill opr, bds 2503 2d av

Marris J Alexander (Effie), engr C of Ga, h 1509 14th av

Marsden Oscar (Rosie), wks E & P Mill, h 1923 3d av

Marsden Rosie, wks E & P Mill, bds 144 2d av (PC)

Marsh Cicero, lab, bds 1309 E 12th

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& "6" "detroit.

8PrstSc'0 * ^ DW ^n 1 8fLC938I REoGf ItSheTEURnitedASNtaDtes abndirCeaacatdoa.ry Contains an up-to-date list of all D I Dnlb 0 Prt DETROIT Dentists. For Prospectus, address " L. I U11\ & UU> MICH. *

328

R. L. POLK A CO.'8

Marsh Clarence, elk Powers & Baird, bds 936 5th av

Marsh John (m), lab, h 1309 E 12th

Marshall Abraham (m), lab, h 508 2d av

Marshall Alonzo, lab, bds 810 18th

Marshall Austin (m), driver, h 618 5th av

Marshall Carrie, wks E & P Mill, bds 17 20th

Marshall Crawford B (m), grocer 322 17th, h 1301 23d

Marshall Edward, lab, bds 810 18th

Marshall Flora, cook, h 902 Macon

Marshall Ida, smstrs, bds 628 Maple

Marshall James (m), lab, h 4225 15th av Marshall Jeremiah, lab, bds 810 18th

Marshall Mary (wid), bds 1710 5th av

Marshall S Richard (m), tchr 28th St School, h 628

Maple

Marshall Victoria (wid), cook, h 810 18th

Marshall Welborn (m), lab, h 1112 E 9th

Marshall Wm J (Florence), wks Swift's Mill, h 17 20th

Martin Addie M, bds 108 8th

Miartin Adeline, cook 806 1st av

IH

Martin Adeline (wid), laundress, bds 517 4th av

Martin Alice R, stenogr, bds 1130 5th av

o Martin Alma, mill opr, bds 2005 3d av CL Martin Andrew R (Mollie), foreman, h 1013 E 15th

Martin Anna (wid), cook, h 819 20th

Martin Augustus (m), lab, h 310 28th

Martin Augustus J, mach, bds 1604 10th av

Martin Benjamin G (Bettie), dyer 1823 Hamilton av, h same
Martin Casper A Rev (Missouri C), h 108 8th Martin Casper L, cabtmkr, bds 108 8th Martin Charles H (Susie), trimmer, h 109 23d Martin Charles M (Mattie L), wks E & P Mill, h 7 5th
(P C)

Martin Claud F (Willie), mngr Cols Advancing Co, bds 1429 6th av

Martin Cora, laundress, bds 902 Dryer Martin Delpha (wid), h 1058 Wynnton rd Martin D Boykin (Ella), carp, h 2711 Jordan Martin Edith, bds 416 12th

Martin Edward M (Eva), lab, h 1429 6th av

Martin Emma (wid George), wks Swift's Mill, bds 1116 E 14th

Martin Francis, lab, bds 767 (12) McMurrain

lolk's Real Estate and Financial Register 25Jhca&*a

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

Rp.Lub.Plioslhke&dCbyo.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETB0IT, MICB.

The Life Insurance Company f Virginia Sr
issues Industrial Policies Irom $8.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly on persons Irani Iws to seventy years of age. ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

MARTIN FURNITURE CO, W H Martin Pres, J C Mar tin Vice Pres and Mngr, W F Matheny Sec and Treas, 1201 Broad
Martin George, lab, bds 513 7th av (G) Martin George W, bds 832 3d av Martin Gertrude, bds 1013 E 15th Martin Gus (m), lab, h 513 7th av (G) Martin Henry, appr O I Chambers & Co Martin Henry (m), lab, h 406 3d av Martin Isaiah (m), lab, h 1931 Oak al Martin James, mill opr, bds 103 23d Martin James, wks Swift's Mill, bds 15% 14th Martin James R (Margaret), engr Golden's Ice & Coal
Co, h 5041/2 Broad (G) Martin Jane E (wid Peter M), bds 112 14th Martin Jeremiah J (J J Martin & Co), h s s Railroad 2 w
of 8th av (P C) Martin Jesse C (Willie), carp, h 412 28th Martin Joel J (J J Martin & Co), h S Railroad (PC) Martin John C (Lula), vice pres and mngr Martin iSirn
Co, h 1127 2d av Martin John H (m), carp, h 902 Dryer
Martin John H (Lizzie T), judge Superior Court Court House, h 416 12th
Martin John L (Minnie L), wks Perkins' Mill, h 3136 4th av
Martin Joseph, grocer Lawyer's lane, h same Martin Joseph, lab, bds 2209 3d av
Martin J J & Co (Joel J and Jeremiah J Martin), cigars and tobacco 115 8th av (G)
Martin Lizzie, cook, rms 526 3d av Martin Mamie, cook, h 817 8th av Martin Margaret (wid), h 1936 2d av Martin Martha (wid John W), bds 2005 3d av Martin Mary, bds 401 3d (G) Martin Mary, wks E & P Mill, bds 206 17th Martin Mary Mrs, wks E & P Mill, h 15% 14th Martin Minerva A (wid Jacob), h 2209 3d av Martin Mollie (wid John), h 307 Moses la (G) Martin Napoleon (m), lab, h 737 4th av Martin Neal P (Fannie E), constable, h 1130 5th av Martin Philip, houseman 743 Broad Martin Phyllis, cook 743 Broad Martin Ralph, elk Inman Akers & Inman, bds 204 11th Martin Robert (Josie), elk I W Brooks, bds 1218 E 22d Martin Ruby, bds 502 8th

Or I

Iwl i/ai'C Morphine, Laadtnnm, Opium and other Drug

Ui BL I lYljf d J Habits cured in S days, cure guaranteed

Whiskey and tobacco habit scientifically treated

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenne

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY UA
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

330

B. L. POLK A CO.'S

Martin Ruth, bds 416 12th

Martin Susan A (wid Benjamin), bds 1934 Northwest

Martin Thomas, elk Joseph Martin, bds Macon rd cor

Lawyer's la

Martin Thomas, slsmn J B Everidge

Martin Thomas, wks E & P Mill, bds 7 5th (P C)

Martin Thomas G (Annie), baker, h 111 21st

Martin Thomas L (Ella), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1934

Northwest

^Martin Win, painter, h 920 Dryer

Martin WmP, lab, bds 2209 3d av

Martin WmH, pres Martin Furn Co, h 1335 4th av

Martiniere Nicholas G, bkkpr Inman & Co, h 1409 Broad

Martiniere Rochelle (wid Wm A), h 1409 Broad

Martiniere Rochelle, tchr, bds 1409 Broad

Masino Joseph (Minnie), elk Rankin House, h 502 Broad

(G)

*Mason Alice, laundress, bds 733 5th av

Mason Charles, mach, bds 514 12th

*Mason Edwin L (m), elk, h 514 18th

CO Mason George, wks E & P Mill, bds 456 N Railroad (P C)

Mason George H^clk Ga Home Ins Co, h 1210 Wynnton rd

*Mason Randolph (m), lab, h 1522 4th av

*Mason Scipio, porter A R McKinney

01 *Mason Wm (m), lab, h 1132 E 12th

Mason Wm J (Mary E), actor, h 18 Railroad

*Masonic Hall, 1021% 1st av

*Mass Ernest, lab, bds 313 16th

*Mass George (m), lab, h 313 16th

MASSEY BUSINESS COLLEGE, S J McCoy Prin, 3d 11

Investment Bldg

Massey Clifford, mach, bds 820 3d av

Massey Corinne (wid Willis W), elk The Fair, h 300 5th

Massey Edward B (Pearl), mach Cooper Lumber Co, h

0)

1536 10th av .

Massey Edward E (Annie), supt, h 820 3d av

Massey James D, vice pres Cols Investment Co, treas

Eagle Phenix Mill, bds 1409 4th av

Massey James W, genl mdse 1100 Wynnton rd, h same

Massey John M (Mattie), carp, h 54 Park av (B C)

Massey Minnie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 54 Park av (B C)

m

Massey Massey

Morgan (Mary), h 744 Front Simeon C (Allie), grocer 701 8th,

h

Glade

rd

Massey Snowie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 54 Park av (B C)

Massey Thomas, wks Bibb Mill, bds 54 Park av (B C)

Masters Mark (Mary), h 1625 2d av

OLK'S NATIONAL P

Medical, Dental, Lumber, leal Estate, Financial, Flour Mill, Drain, lakers, Iren

DIRECTORIES.

and Steel, Coal and Ceka, Tebacee and Cigar.

trade not included in the abore. R. L POLK SCO., dbtroi't,HmPch.

D. F. WILLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident. Steaa

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. B.iler, Surety, Casnelty, EmpUyers' Liability. Plate Glaii, Cyd.ne.

GENERAL INSURANCE 114* Broad Street. Ctionku, Sa.

COLUMBUS, QA., CITY DIRECTORY,

331

Masters & Agee, T G Coleman mngr, clothing 1043 Broad Matheny Wm F (Annie), sec and treas Martin Fum Co,
h 817 3d av Mathews, see Matthews Mathewson Charles F, carp, h 2601 Jones av #Mathewson Janie, cook shop 1145 Lumpkin rd, h same Mathewson Louisa (wid James), bds 2601 Jones av
Mathis Luther^ janitor The Natl Bank of Cols, h 643
5th av Mathis Mamie, wks Swift's Mill, h 101 16th Mathis Richard H (Susan), elk, h 412 Broad (P C) Matson Alice, smstrs, bds 546 26th Matson Henry G (Mary), lab, h 546 26th Matthews Abram (m), lab, h 626 5th av Matthews Arnold Z (Bettie), lab, h 1001 E 20th Matthews Barney, weaver, bds 1448 10th av Matthews Charles, lab, bds 2366 Talbot av Matthews Ella, smstrs, h 809 8th Matthews Emanuel, porter, bds 739 4th av Matthews Emma, cook 710 1st av Matthews Emma (wid), dom, bds 812 6th av Matthews Enoch (Mary), mill opr, h 323 Broad (G) Matthews Ernest, lab, bds 1142 10th av Matthews Ethel L, bds 901 4th av
Matthews Ethel M, pianist Dixie Theatre, bds 623 2d av Matthews Eugene, lab, h 507 3d av Matthews Freeman (Faith), grocer 1300 10th av, h same Matthews George W, com trav Brannon & Carson Co, bds
Rankin House
Matthewrs Georgia, smstrs, bds 208 7th Matthews Harland E, elk Isaac Arenowitch, bds 1001 E
20th
Matthews Ida (wid Allen), h 1125 E 18th Matthews James, com trav, bds Norman House Matthews James (m), lab, h 415 Zion al Matthews James (Jennie), loom fixer, h 1327 11th av
Matthews James A (Elizabeth), eggs, h 1829y2 Hamil
ton av
Matthews James E, molder, h 623 2d av Matthews John (m), lab, h 810 4th av
Matthews John H (Olive), condr C of Ga, h 1915 Comer av
Matthews John S (Mary), city treas City Hall, h 1133 5th av
Matthews Josie (wid), laundress, h 620 5th av Matthews Lafayette, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1448 10th av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES ..Vi?,.

. /y,. ...P.

K I D\ B A Ti PIANOS

332

B. L. POLK A CO.'S

Matthews Lillian, bds 1502 E 19th Matthews Priscilla, cook, bds 507 3d av Matthews Richard H (Susie), elk L L Noble & Co, h
Broad (P C) Matthews Samuel A, carp, bds 14251/2 1st av Matthews Sarah (wid Wm), bds 611 Brittingham (G) Matthews Seth (Roxie; Holmes & Matthews), h 1542
1st av Matthews Susan (wid Jasper), h 1448 10th av Matthews Susie (wid Wmf S), bds 1232 4th av Matthews Theodore B (Lillian), elk C of Ga, h 1502 E
19th

Matthews Wm, elk J J McRae & Son, bds 1837 3d av Matthews Wm (m), lab, h 2366 Talbot av Matthews Wm H (Ida F), meats 104 11th, h 901 4th av Matthews Wm H jr, meat ctr W H Matthews, bds 901
4th av

Maund Isaac, carp, h 1608 3d av Maupin Charles A, tehr Secondary Industrial School, bds
2915 Hamilton av

May Ada (wid), laundress, h 301 4th May Allen (m), lab, h 500 3d (G) May Annie (wid), laundress, h 415 8th May Mary, bds 613 Brittingham (G)

Mayberry C H, lineman, rms 12371/2 Broad Mayberry James A, elk J T Knight & Sons, bds 1533
4th av

Maycoek Albert T, solr Union Mut Assn, rms 903 6th av

Maye Wm W (Julia), elk, h 1312 E 19th

Maynard Charles G (Lizzie), electr, h 2019 Comer av

Mayne George (Julia), elk, h 1220 E 15th

V/

Mayo Edgar C, cotton factor IIOIV2 Broad, h 808 same

Mayo Lina Mrs, h 407 S Railroad (P C)

Mayo Mary L (wid), h 1547 5th av

Mayo Thomas (Clyde), mill opr, bds 2519 3d av

Mayor's Office, Rhodes Browne mayor, City Hall

Meacham Annie, wks Perkins' Mill, bds 1167 Curtis pi

Meadows Ammon, wks Bibb Mill, bds 322 (10) 1st av

(B C)

Meadows Bartley B, elk, bds 1042 5th av Meadows Benjamin F (Florence E), mngr Gifford &
Staggs, h 1042 5th av
Meadows Cora (wid John C), bds 321 14th Meadows Daniel B, vice pres Hatcher Groc Co, bds 1246
2d av

Methvin Hardware Co. "iv5/""
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk&'co1' "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

333

Meadows Elvira, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3221 (10) 1st av (B C)

Meadows Fannie (wid Ambrose), bds 102 32d

Meadows James W, elk Cols Ice & C S Co, bds 1042 5th av Meadows John T, mill opr, bds 1300 E 18th Meadows Lillian A, bds 1300 E' 18th

Meadows L Rush, rms Y M C A

Meadows Mary, smstrs, bds 3221 (10) 1st av (B C) Meadows Mary, cook, h 405 3d av

Meadows Ophelia, cook 2614 Hamilton av Meadows Reuben R, lab, bds 1300 E 18th

Meadows Robert A, mach, bds 1300 E 18th

Meadows Sue, bds 1042 5th av

Meadows Susie, trimmer The Misses Lee, bds 723 2d av
Meadows Walter L (Alice; Morgan & Meadows), bds Hotel Affleck

Meadows Wm (m), lab, h 313 3d av

Meadows Wm H (Elizabeth), h 3221 (10) 1st av (B C)

Medley Clarence R (Mamie), agey director Mut Life Ins Co, h 1320 2d av

Medlock Cuthbert, mach, bds 1131 E 19th

Medlock Garrison B S (Mary A), carp, h 1131 E 19th

Medlock Henry H (Lena), wks Topsy Mill, h 2707 Waver-

ly pi Medlock Hester, bds 1131 E 19th

Meeks Alexander (Mollie), wks Cols Mnfg Co. h 5th av

Meeks Carrie (wid Noah), bds 518 14th

Meeks Robert, wks Swift's Mill, bds 514 14th

Mehaffey Clara, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 817 2d av

Mehaffey Julia (wid Josiah), grocer 226 3d av (P C) same

Melandry A Ernest, tailor G J Peacock Clo Co, h Mar-

shall (PC)

c*

Melton Bennett (m), blksmith 1161 Lumpkin rd, h 1163 & same

Melton Ella A (wid Wm T), smstrs R H Peacock h

5th av

'

Melton Emma (wid), bds 1163 Lumpkin rd

Melton Mary, wks E & P Mill, bds 525 5th av (P C) Melton Susie, tchr, bds 1163 Lumpkin rd Melton Walter, lab, bds 1540 4th av

Melton Watt C, chief elk Springer Hotel Melton Wm II, carp, rms 2013 11th av

Melton Wilson, lab, h 1163 Lumpkin rd Mendel Eliza Mrs, h 1412 10th av

Earopeen Plan, Steam, Healed, Electric Llohts and TELEPHONES in every Room.
H. SPRINGER, Mngr

FOR ALL KINDS OF
PLANS PUBLIC BUILDINGS T. W. SMITH ft CO., ARCHITECTS flARRARD BUILDIHB

334

R. L. POLK & CO/S

Mendel Henry, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1412 10th av

5

Mendel Maggie (jwid Herman), h 1604 1st av

Mendenhall Thomas L (Carrie), elk R M S, h 1421 E

16th

Mennefield Mitchell (m), lab, h 839 8th av

Mercer Frank F, wks E & P Mill, bds 222 Broad (P C)

LU

MERCHANTS & MECHANICS' BANK, T W Bates Pres,

0 C Bullock Vice Pres, John K Hinde Cashr, 1205

Broad

N/

Meredith Charles J (Augusta), mngr, bds 803 Broad Merriman James, foreman* bds 117 Broad (G)

*Merritt Selina (wid), laundress, h 215 6th

Messer Joseph R (Mae), bkkpr L J Hood, bds 1205 E 19th

*Messer Mark, lab, h 705 6th av

Messer Marvin M (Mittie), mngr L J Hood, h 1540 E 12th

Messinger Clarence, mach, bds 1324 4th av

Metcalf James E (Pomelia), overseer Bibb Mnfg Co, h

3165 1st av

METHVIN HARDWARE CO, T S Methvin Pres, J O

Methvin Sec, Hardware and House Furnishings

1123-1125 Broad (See left bottom lines)

METHVIN J OLYN, Sec Methvin Hardware Co, rms 1025

3d av

METHVIN THOMAS S (Mamie), Pres Methvin Hard

ware Co, h 1508 3d av

^Metropolitan Baptist Church, 1633% 5th av

_ METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE CO OF N Y, A R

Wright Supt, 201-203-205-207 Masonic Temple

Metropolitan Life Ins Co, L O Lowe asst supt, 208% 5th

CO uo

(P C) Meyer Charles M, tel opr, bds 627 1st av

s Meyer Charles O, elk Sou Exp Co, bds 1326 4th av

M*

M
a

Meyer Meyer

Frances H (wid Charles W), George R, bds 627 1st av

h

627

1st

av

]

n 3

s8s

Meyer Meyer

Helen G, stenogr, Lionel, bkkpr, bds

bds 627 1225 2d

1st av

av

< at

Meyer

Ralph

J,

elk,

bds

627

1st

av

CO CO

U
a<
as

O a

Meyers Aaron (Rosie), dry goods 1240 Broad, h *Meyers Elbert (m), lab, h 2104 2d av *Meyers Henry ^m), bds 712 Brittingham (G)

730

3d

av

h

hid. O

Meyers Nan, h 502 8th *Meyers Nettie (wid),

laundress,

bds

926

Dryer

S 8 *Meyers Samuel, plasterer, bds 2104 2d av

< A *Meyers Wm, lab, bds 625 7th av (G)

Michaels E F M, mach, rms Y M C A

#Mickens John (m), lab, h 1927 Robinson

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 AUTO.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1140 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

LHoocmaleAgIennstusraonf cteheC'Go.e,,orCgoia-
Iambus, Go., Strong, 014, Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE ROME INSTITUTIONS ANR KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

335

Middlebrooks Emma (wid), h 134 4th (P C)

Middleton Charles W (Susie), bkkpr, h 11 27th

Middleton James F, elk W J Sykes

& O

Middleton Rosa L, music tchr, bds 467 S Railroad

Middleton Samuel (Mary), carp, h 37 Hanson av (B C) Milam David M (Edna), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1001

(O

Webster al

O

2L m

Milamj J Clifford, carp, bds 1009 E 21st *Milburn Dock (m), lab, h 1653 4th av Miles Clara (wid), h 4 6th av (G) Miles Drusilla (wid), laundress, bds 2120 2d av *Miles Edward, driver D S Odom, h 413 17th

ZZ

$




Miles Ella, cook 709 1st av Miles Grant (m), lab, h 513 5th av

Fa

Miles Jane (wid), h 706 3d (G)

Miles John W, agt Gulf Refining Co, bds 209 13th

Miles Lonnie Mrs, bds 1406 5th av Miles Mahala, laundress, h 2103 8th av

!

Miles Martha (wid), laundress, h 11 20th

Miles Reuben (m), lab, h 2310 Robinson

Miles Walter, bkkpr, h 2120 2d av

Miles Wm (m), hostler, h 125 Long (G)

Miles Wilson M (Eula), fireman C F D, h 2101 2d av

Milford J Davis (Odessa), boilermkr, h 613 2d av

Milford Laura (wid Robert W), bds 120 6th

Milford Wm T (Bessie), barber 1207 1st av, h 120 6th

Miller Alfred (m), porter Max Julius, h 621 5th av

Miller Annie, bds 1234 4th av

Miller Annie, laundress, bds 709 1st (G)

Miller Annie W (wid Wm), h 1010 5th av

Miller Bessie, dom, bds 316 19th

Miller Brick S (Elizabeth), atty 1014y2 Broad, bds 22 W

11th

Miller Charles (m), brklyr, h 1201 E 35th

Miller Charles T (Mary M), wagon mkr, h 302 10th

Miller Claude A (Mabel), elk, h 511 11th

Miller Cleveland, exp messr, rms 2123 Talbot av

Miller Clifford F (Berta), st car condr, h 21 Hanson av

. (B C)

Miller Cora, laundress, bds 766 Duncan's al

Miller Dilsey (wid), h 1426 5th av

Miller Dycie, cook, h 313 24th

Miller Edward E, sales agt 946 Front, bds 1234 4th av

Miller Edwin D, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, bds 527 25th

Miller Ernest, lab, bds 1142 10th av

Miller Fannie, cook, h 841 9th av

R.L POLK SCO.. eSU&rSfcV DOLK'S NATIONAL
r nDiIlRECTORIES.
Vtra*icnanneftuirnncilsuhdeldisitss eIkf sansyign.

Hsiicsl, Dental, Lusher, Beal Estate. Financial, Fleur Hill, Drain, Bakers, Iren and Steal, Ceal an4 Cake. Tahacoa aaii Cigar.

Pnllr'e

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

I IV

I Ld

of the United State, and Canada.

Contains Dentists.

an up-to-date list of all For Prospectus, address

*D*

[

On 11/ 5 Pn DETROIT, lUllV w u U. ftjiCH.

336

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

Miller Florence, h 824 5th av

o Miller George T (Minnie), baggage agt Union Depot, h

O

1234 4th av *Miller Gussie, cook,

bds

3285

(3283)

River

av

Miller Hattie L, bds 527 25th

^Miller Hester (wid), laundress, h 724 6th av

Miller Ida H Mrs, bds 217 12th

#Miller James, lab, bds 1645 4th av

Miller James A (Ida), elk Murrah Bros, h 24 5th

'Miller Jesse, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1708 6th av

Miller Jesse B (Fannie; J E Miller & Co), h 527 25th

Miller Jesse F, electr Cols Power Co, bds 920 Broad

Miller John, bds 821 3d av

Miller John (Katie), wks Muscogee Mill, bds 201 30th

Miller John W (Lula), fish and oysters 1009 1st av, h 821

3d av

*Miller Johnson (m;), lab, h 316 19th

Miller Josie (wid James), mill opr, rms 2123 Talbot av

Miller J E & Co (J E Miller, J G O'Neal), carriage mnfrs

1220 1st av

Miller J Montie (Annie; Miller & Thompson), bds 430

Broad (P C)

Miller King, elk, bds 821 3d av

*Miller Lula, laundress, h 1630 4th av

*Miller Mary (wid), h 1645 4th av

Miller Matilda (wid John), h 1708 6th av

*Miller Maud, dom, bds 841 9th av

Miller Sadie, wks Swift's Mill, bds 3 16th

#Miller Sanders (m), tailor Allen Tailoring Co, h Craw

ford rd (P C)

o

*Miller Shepherd (m), lab, h 766 Duncan's al MILLER THOMAS T (Alberta V), City Attorney and At-

torney-at-Law 1017V2 Broad, bds Racine Hotel

IsM 2 Miller Walter B, trimmer Cols Ga Buggy Co, bds 302 10th Miller W Jefferson (Florence), wks Bibb Mill, h 28 Han

a S<

son av (B C) Miller & Thompson

(J

M

Miller,

J

D

Thompson),

grocers

CO

uo 0*

5th s w cor 5th av (P C) Millions Rebecca (wid Jesse), h 22 Hanson av

(B C)

CO

i>z5d-esctueok

Milliron Annie (wid Jesse), h 514 15th
Milliron Fred (Bessie), lab, bds 84 1st av (P C) Milliron James (Henrietta), lab, h 414 Moses la (G) Milliron Wm C (Mollie), wks E & P Mill, h 1413 6th av

4th av

*Mitchell Jacob (m), lab, h 2510 Jordan

^Mitchell James (m), lab, h 1314 Macon

Mitchell John A (Annie), genl mngr Hamburger Cotton

Mills, h 1232 3d av

Mitchell John W (Sarah), elk, h 1012 E 31st

Mitchell Jule C (Ellen), mdse broker 1115 Front, h 1501

1st av

*Mitchell Leila (wid), cook, bds 1015 Lumpkin rd

*Mitchell Lillie (wid), cook, h 1705 1st av

^Mitchell Lillie M, laundress, h 514 5th

Mitchell Louis T, collr George & Co, bds 114 Broad (G)

Mitchell Lowell, harnessmkr, bds 912 Front

Mitchell Lumie Mrs, wks Cols Mill, bds 402 23d

*Mitchell Mary, laundress, h 516 5th av

^Mitchell Milton (m), lab, h 2508 Jordan
Mitchell Obediah T, harnessmkr 938y2 Broad, bds 912

Front

^Mitchell Pleasant (m), lab, h 1312 E 42d

*Mitchell Rebecca, laundress, bds 1124 Carter

Mitchell Robert T (Alma), h 106 Williams (G)

#Mitchell Rosa, laundress, bds 1314 Macon

Mitchell Sarah, bds 1409 Broad

Mitchell Sarah (wid Wm K), bds 1500 (1520) 13th av

*Mitchell Sophronia, cook, h 714 7th av

Mitchell Thomas E, phys 300 Masonic Temple, bds 402

itil* 4,

11th

^Mitchell Wm, brklyr, bds 325 26th

*Mitchell Wm (m), carp, h 710 5th av

*Mitchell Wm, porter G M Craig, bds 214 22d

Mitchell Wm D, condr C of Ga, bds 515 12th

Mize Clarence (Minnie), electr, bds 420 Broad (P C)

Mizell Charles W (Lucy), gents furngs and barber 1016

Broad, h 617 21st

Mizell Fronia (wid Charles), bds 634 21st

*Mobley Harvey M (m), lab, h 2322 North

*Mobley Josie (wid), laundress, h 6 26th

^Mobley Lonnie, lab, bds 6 26th

*Mobley Richard, lab, bds 6 26th

*Mobley Salome, dom, bds 772 Puncan's al

T. L. KEHELEY Auto. Phono 1159 Bell Phooeo j ^||7
Contractor and Builder = 10/2 12th

D. F. WILLOOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Llie, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. loiter. Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, CycUue.

GENERAL INSURANCE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTOBT.

339

Moffatt Harry G, pipe welder, rms 915% Broad Molder Joseph C (Mary L), agt Acme Brewing Co, h 216
11th Molder Lueile, bds 216 11th Monahan Jimmie L, spinner, bds 1607 1st av Monahan Minnie, wks E & P Mill, bds 1607 1st av Monahan Sula, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1607 1st av Monahan Willie A (wid James), h 1607 1st av Moncrief Edward, student, bds 969 8th av (P C) Moncrief Florence, bds 969 8th av (P C) Moncrief John T (Carrie J;M J Blackmon & Co, Black
mon's Pharmacy) and phys 1250 Broad, bds 1441 2d av Moncrief Joseph A molder, bds 969 8th av (P C) Moncrief Minnie (wid Edward), h 969 8th av (P C) Moncrief WmS (Lucy), baggage elk, h 1035 E 17th Monk Ann (wid James), h 546 Summerville rd (P C) Monk Daniel T (Julia), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 206 30th Monk John L, barber 1246 Broad, bds 206 30th Monk Mark W, slsmn J B Tarver & Co, h 546 Summer ville rd (P C)
Monk Thomas, elk J Friedlaender & Co, bds 546 Summer ville rd (P C)
Monroe Albert A, paperhgr O I Chambers & Co, bds 2300 3d av
Monroe Frank, lab, bds 2300 3d av
Monroe Frank A (Narcissa), printer Walton Ptg Co, h 2300 3d av
*Monroe Shelton (m), lab, h 214 (212') 4th Monroe Wm O (Ellen), paperhngr, h 317 23d Monte Cornelius, mach, bds 132 Brittingham (G) Monte Henry A, appr C of Ga, bds 112 Brittingham (G) Monte Herbert (Minnie M), tailor Lafkowitz Bros, h 446
2d av
Monte Jacob G (Mary A), cutter, h 112 Brittingham (G) Monte Jacob G jr, mach, bds 312 Brittingham (G) Monte Wm J (Lizzie; W J Monte & Co), h 428 Broad Monte W J & Co (Wm J Monte, W E Marcrum), cigars
and tobacco 23 10th Montgomery David (m), lab, h 1604 Macon Montgomery Eliza (wid Hugh), bds 626 Front Montgomery Frederick, elk T L Cowdery & Co, h 507 22d Montgomery Harry (m), lab, h 2009 9th av Montgomery Jane (wid), h 712 2d (G) Montgomery Joseph A (Carrie), h 626 Front Montgomery Martha, mill opr, bds 626 Front
Polk's Dental REGISTER AND OIRECTOF " el the United States and Canada.
R. L. Polk & Co. S01 Contains an up-to-date list of all
Dentists. For Prospectus, address

oo
ea ^ a
fp
so gS |< Pe- E< *o

C. H. HERRING & CO.

FUNERAL DIRECTORS d D'"s In undbetakers' supplies. | 1211

LADY A88I8TANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

8roa4 8l.

340

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Montgomery Mary E Mrs, h 507 22d

Moody Arthur, lab, bds 65 River (P C)

*Moody George, lab, bds 1836 1st av

Moody Louise, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 215 19th

#Moody Sarah, cook Hotel Affleck, h 824 4th av

Moon Benjamin (Kate), drayman City Mills Co, h 13 19th

*Moon Dennis, lab, h 803 4th av

*Moon Emma, laundress, bds 764 Duncan's al

Moon Jacob M (Ida M), county supt of education, res

Gentian, Ga

Moon James G (Moon & Clapp), bds 1128 Front

Moon John W (Leila), mach, h w s B 2 n of 5th (P C)

Moon Moses M (Jennie), police, h 2333 Hamilton av

Moon Nathaniel M C (Annie), shoemkr 196 5th (P C), h

290 same

Moon Paschal R (Mary J), shoemkr 1212 E 18th, h same

Moon Robert L (Margaret), confr 111 2d av (G), h 109

same

Moon & Clapp (J G Moon, B K Clapp), real est and ins

10 Investment bldg

Mooney Lula V (wid Oscar P), h 523 24th

*Moore Alexander, lab, bds 300 2d av

Moore Alice F, bds 514 Broad (G)

Q ' j.uoore Amanda, cook, bds 723 6th av LU *Moore Anna (wid), smstrs, h 729 5th av h Moore Arthur S, fireman C F D, h 528 26th

> Moore Asbury F (Emmie), lab, h 320 8th

Z Moore A Beauregard (Cordelia), engr C of Ga, h 1036 E

18th

(0 0)
zUJ

Moore A Hollon, plumber J D Billings & Comer av
Moore Callie, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 320 8th

Co,

bds

1907

<0 Moore Charles C, lab, bds 2047 Comer av

D CQ

Moore Charles S (Annie L), com trav, h 108 7th Moore Clara E (wid Benjamin J), h 1907 Comer av

E Moore Clarence W (Sallie W), genl mdse, h 1112 5th av 3 Moore Edna, bds 2811 (1311) Talbot av o> Moore Elizabeth (wid James N), h 874 7th av (P C)
Moore Ella, wks E & P Mill, bds 482 5th av (P C)

Moore Ellen (wid Joel), bds 704 Browning (G)

Moore Ellen (wid Reuben H), bds 202 Dillingham

*Moore Emma (wid), laundress, h 300 2d av

Moore Emmett, wks E & P Mill, bds 600 1st (G)

Moore Etta, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 301 % 18th

*Moore Felix S (m), ins agt, h 1129 38th

#Moore George, bellman, bds rear 1034% 1st av

Methvin Hardware Co. 'b^Js?.5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

|

v ISikr3

FWn+al

fc*^

a 1 (.Cl I

REG,STER AND D!RECT0RY > the United States and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D Dentists. For Prospectus, address

I*"

ODn II

If
It

W

Pfl WU*

DETROIT,
MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

341

Moore George, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 482 5th ay (PC) Moore George J, fireman SAL Ry, bds 514 Broad (G) Moore Guy E, inspr Bell Tel Co, bds 504 19th Moore Harper F, lab, bds 69Tst av (P C) Moore Hazel, bds 421 Broad (P C) Moore Henry, lab, bds 1701 1st av MOORE IRBY H (Docia), Dry Goods 104 1st (G), h 403
5th av (P C) (See adv page 5) *Moore James (m), janitor, bds 1513 6th av Moore James B (Hazel), trimmer Cols Ga Buggy Co, h
1245 2d av Moore James E (Frances), wks E & P Mill, h 600 1st (G) MOORE JAMES M (Birdie), Sec and Treas W C Bradley|
Co, h 712 Broad *Moore Jane (wid), h 1007 Carter 'Moore Jane (wid), laundress, h 745 Front Moore Jesse, polisher Elledge & Norman Marble Co, bd;
1010 E 31st Moore John H (Mamie L), lab, h 504 19th Moore John J, molder, bds 514 Broad (G) Moore John W (Annie), lab, hss Line 2 e of 2d av (G) Moore Joseph, carp, h 1916 3cFav Moore Joseph, lab, bds 1701 1st av Moore J Thomas (Pearl), police, h 524 26th Moore Leslie, bds 24% W 10th Moore Levin A (Sallie B), optician Carl Sehomburg, bds
208 13th Moore Lizzie, laundress, bds rear 1034% 1st av Moore Lou (wid Frank), h 2811 (1311) Talbot av Moore Lula, bds 732 Broad Moore Maggie, folder Gilbert Ptg Co Moore Mamie, wks E & P Mill, bds 301% 18th Moore Mary, dressmkr, h 874 7th av (P C) Moore Mary, laundress, h 637 6th av Moore Marzella, smstrs, h 874 7th av (P C) Moore Menos (George & Moore), rms 507 12th Moore Montague M (Sallie), city elk City Hall, h 732]
Broad Moore Otis A, flagman, bds 2047 Comer av Moore Owen (Annie), weaver, h 108 21st Moore Ruth, bds 728 1st av Moore Sallie (wid James N), h 2047 Comer av Moore Sallie M (wid Silas T), h 2800 Jordan Moore Sarah (wid Benjamin F), h 69 1st av (P C) Moore Sue (wid Wm R), h 110 9th Moore Thomas, lab, bds 1311 E 23d
Springer fiotel r. H. SPRINGER, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates to $1.30 Per Day.

545

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

342

R. L. POLK & co.'s

z-----

Moore Thomas B (Sallie), com trav, h 307 10th

-- Moore Thomas E (Rilsey), city detective, h 528 26th

I Moore Thomas L, wks E & P Mill, bds 504 19th

2 Moore Vollouisa (wid John), h 514 Broad (G)

S *Moore Wilburn, lab, bds 300 2d av

#Moore Wm (m), lab, h 764 Duncan's al

. * *Moore Wm. lab, bds 1701 1st av

-- Moore Wm (Nellie), wks E & P Mill, h 839 9th (P C)

g Moore Willie B, elk I H Moore, bds 403 5th av (P C)

H Moorefield Eugene W (Maggie), elk Blanchard & Booth

[jj

Co, h 113 8th

Moorefield Homer T (Katie), collr Newman & Flournoy,

h 811 3d av

Mooty Charles P, slsmn D Rothschild & Co, rms 11th s e

j-1- Cl

cor 1st

^ Mooty Edward V, bkkpr Max Simons & Co, bds 1238 2d

i. ^ Mooty Elizabeth Ml (wid Adam P), h 1238 2d av

{j Mooty Hugh M (Edith), credit man The Bee Hive, h 634



23d

OC 32 Mooty Van A, bkkpr, bds 1238 2d av

LU #Mope Leola, cook 637 20th
isy Moran Charles, fireman Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

52 LU More Sarah Mrs, h 2941 2d av

CJ3 h-- Morehead Patsie M (wid Thomas), h 464 Broad (P C)

^ Moreland I H, rms Hotel Racine

t/j Moreland Kate (wid Theophilus), bds 434 Broad

, Moreland Lucy M, bds 614 6th (G)

^ Moreland Robert H (Ophelia), pres Girard Warehouse

h-

Co, h 614 6th (G)

-- Morgan Alice, elk, bds 610 Lamar (G)

1X1 ^ Morgan Annie L, bkkpr, bds 209 13th

#Morgan Arnette (wid), dom, bds 512 Maple

Morgan Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 4 21st

Morgan Charles A (Isla; Morgan & Meadows), h 1116 3d av

Morgan Charles W, fireman, bds 1339 Broad

Morgan Clark, engr, bds 1329 Broad Morgan Darnella, tchr, bds 721 7th av

Morgan David E, drugs 110 1st (G), h 610 Lamar (G)

Morgan Dora, bds Carter s w cor Oakview

Morgan Earl, bkkpr I 1 Moses, bds 610 Lamar (G)

Morgan Edward, carp, bds River s e cor 9th (P C) Morgan Edward, lab, bds 1832 3d av

Morgan Edward D (Sarah), wks E & P Mill, h 4 21st Morgan Ella, cook, h 2612 3d av Morgan Emily (wid), bds 900 Paschal al

?S REID'S CAFE UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

B. P. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D.F.WILLCOX&CO.

1140 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

local Agents ! the Ceergle Uene Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, 014,
Prompt Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

343

Morgan Emma (wid John), h 127 2d av (P C)

Morgan Emma (wid), laundress, bds 1930 3d av Morgan Garner (m), lab, h 509 3d av

Morgan George R (Pauline), com trav Dixie Force Pump Co, h 647 22d

Morgan Henry, wks E & P Mill, bds 4 21st

Morgan Homer J (Susie), mach, bds Carter s w cor Oakview

Morgan James (nr), lab, h 1820 Hamilton av

Morgan James (m), sboemkr Benjamin Koplon, h 10 20th Morgan James A (Lydia), bds 621 1st av

Morgan Jasper, painter, bds 512 Maple

Morgan Jennie (wid Daniel), boarding, h 520 15th Morgan John (m), drayman, h 1930 3d av

Morgan John C (Leila), mill opr, b 2612 2d av

Morgan John F (Susie), dist agt Trav Ins Co, bds 208 13th Morgan John H (Nettie), st car condr, h 2305 2d av

Morgan John H (Mattie), watchman, h 580 Kyle al (PC) Morgan Julius (m), porter, h 512 Maple

Morgan J Thomas (Fannie), grocer 1038 1st av, h 831 2d av

Morgan Kate M, wks E & P Mill, bds 580 Kyle al (P C) Morgan Mattie, cook, bds 1832 3d av

Morgan Robert, lab, h 1832 3d av Morgan Robert jr, lab, bds 1832 3d av

Morgan R Clifton (Ira), mach, bds Carter s w cor Oak- -o view

Morgan Sallie, dom, bds 10 20th

Morgan Thomas F (Martha), foreman, h Carter s w cor Oakview

Morgan Wm R (Mattie), carp, h 519 24th Morgan Willis (m), lab, h 721 7th av
Morgan Willis, sboemkr 823 5th av, h same Morgan W A Lee (Mattie), carp, h 2309 Talbot av

cp

Morgan & Meadows (C A Morgan, W L Meadows), proprs City Drug Store 1142 Broad

Monarty James J (Bertha), deputy WOW, bds 407 5th av (P C)

Morland Rebecca, elk L L Noble & Co, bds 412 Broad Mormon Thomas J, bds 410 Moses lane (G) Morris Andrew J (Martha), carp, h 207 18th Morris Anna L, laundress, h 1642 5th av Moms Augustus (m), lab, h 1603 5th av Morns Booker (m), lab, h 1143 38th Morris Edna, h 511 6th
Morris Elizabeth (wid Charles), bds 2029 Robinson

oz

o
PI

o
> o

50
o

oH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY
of North America, r. l. polk&s co" "detroit.

DOLK'S NATIONAL * DIRECTORIES. |
R. L POLK & CO.. V* MB furnish list* ! any
Mt n*4 included ia (be ikn.

fciL'-ft `ni Coke- Ufc~*
DHTROl'f.nJMERICSH.

344

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Morris Emma j(wid), cook, h 1035 7th av

Morris George W (Ida), barber 3309 2d av, h 3023 same

ca

Morris Homer B, foreman, bds 1304 10th av Morris James L (Angeline), lab, bds 1339 Broad

cd

Morris Jeremiah (m), lab, h 116 Long (G)

Morris John (m), driver Brown-Culbertson Co

o

Morris John, lab, bds 258 3d av (P C)

Er
5

MMoorrrirsisJJoohhnn,

wks E & P Mill, bds T (Tigner & Morris),

144 2d h 2350

av (P C) Talbot av

Morris John W (m), lab, h 725 5th (G)



Morris J H, junk, bds 1419(1427) 1st av

*o5

Morris Lillian, wks E & P Mill, bds 258 3d av (P C) Morris Lula, wks E & P Mill, bds 144 2d av ( P C)

Morris Mary J (wid Elijah), h 924 13th (P C)

5s

Morris Mattie, mill opr, bds 615 24th Morris Oscar, lab Cody-Scarborough S S Co, h Beuna

8

Vista rd

2a4>

Morris Sallie J (wid Henry T), h 615 24th Morris Thomas, engr C of Ga, bds 311 10th

0^

Morris Thomas C (Ethel), carp, bds 182 2d av (P C)

Morris Thomas W (Kate), carp, h 621 2d av

Morris Wm (Nannie), wks E & P Mill, h 258 3d av (P C)

Morris Young S (Ella), cigars and tobacco 1243 6th av,

h 2117 2d av

Morrison Frances (wid), laundress, h 1406 Macon

Morrison John (Mary E), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 1215 E 41st

Morrison Mary, h 1316 E 42d

Morrison Sarah A (wid Ira), h 301 4th av (P C)

Morrison Thomas (m), lab, bds 1406 Macon

Morrison Wiley, weaver, bds 301 4th av (P C)

Morse Annie B Mrs, tchr Primary Industrial School, bds

2400 2d av

Morse John H (Annie B), tchr Primary Industrial School,

h 2400 2d av

Morton Ethel, smstrs, bds 401 13th

Morton Frank M (Mattie), mngr Cols Truck & Supply

Co, h 575 6th av (P C)

Morton Lucy (wid), h 119 Long (G)

Morton Marshall, pres Morton Realty Co, rms 1238 3d av

MORTON REALTY CO, Marshall Morton Pres, Real Es

tate and Insurance 20 12th

Morton Wm, elk, rms 1238 3d av

Morton Wm T (Eula), pharmacist N Highlands Phar

macy, h 614 25th

oik's Real Estate and Financial Register andcanad*

A valuable reference book containing laws of each published by-

State, lists and other information valuable to the R, L, PolK & u0.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, MICH.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia

The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company. The OLDEST Southern Lite Insurance Company. The LARGEST Southern Lite Insurance Company.

G W. WILLIAMS, ScpL COLUMBUS. GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

345

Morton W Frank (Mourning), mach, h 713 17th
Moseley Amos (m), lab, h 511 6tli av Moseley Belle, laundress, h 113 4th Moseley Wm B (Mattie), elk C of Ga, h 1916 2d av Moses Abraham (m), carp, h 524% 4th av Moses Alba, musician, bds 1425 5th av Moses Allen (m), lab, h 1425 5th av Moses Eugenia, cook 807 Broad Moses Freeman, lab, bds 203 21st Moses Isaac I, sec and treas Girard Concrete Co, real est
and ins 106 1st (G), h 753 Sanford rd (G)
Moses James, lab, bds 1409 E 22d Moses Larcie, porter Elks' Home, bds 514 4th av
Moses Laura, cook C L Koontz Moses Lou (wid), laundress, h 203 21st Moses Marie, dom 605 Broad Moses Morris M, printer Wolfson Card Co, bds 727 2d av Moses Raiford A, lab, bds 1425 5th av Moshell Henry J, mach, bds 620 Broad Moshell May G, bds 620 Broad Moshell Walter C (Sorena), cigars and tobacco 1028
Broad, h 621 1st av Moss Lizzie, laundress, bds 764-(5) McMurrain Moss Richard (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 333 Cedar (G) Mote Charles M (Ada), h 1454 10th av
Mote Emma J, h 318 5th Mote James M (Emma), wks E & P Mill, h 102 Broad (G) Mote John, painter, bds 1454 10th av Mote Virginia L, h 437 4th av Motley Mayo (m), lab, h 940 Dryer Motley Spencer (Priscilla), lab, h 1418 12th av Mott Annie E (wid John), bds 1419 Broad Mott Edward (m), drayman, h 708 6th av Mott Pink, porter Garrett & Weddington Moulton Charles (m), lab, h 2413 14th av Moultrie I Linton (Daisy), exp messr, bds 832 1st av Moultrie J Edward (Estelle), bkkpr Chancellor Co, bds
115 8th Mountcastle Hilliard M (Minnie), elk R C Prather, bds
603 Broad (G) Mountcastle Wm, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1238 2d av Mountford Minnie (wid Thomas), h 422 9th av (G)
MOYE CHARLES W (Alverne), Real Estate and Insu ranee 22 12th, h 811 2d av
Moye W W, elk Ben T Brooks Co Moyer Lillie, elk The Misses Lee, bds 1516 3d av

Dr. L f. Iflym Are you a slave to the `COFFIN NAIL?"

Treals all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, Third Nat l Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Ave. PHONES \ Aulof 1553

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY UA
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

346

R. L. POLK & CO. 'S

in

Miozen Hans (Mae P), mngr Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, h

Wynnton Oj Mullen Jeremiah L (Birda), cigars and tobacco 117 1st

H- Cl Mullins Mollie Mrs, h 110 2d av (G)
^Mullins Othella, wks Girard Mill, bds 110 2d av (G)
LJ *" #Mullins Tobe (m), lab, h 525 17th

3 *Mullins Wm, driver D S Odom, h Beallwood

O *Mumford Anna, laundress, h 407 23d

D Z *Mumford Wm M (m), lab, h 724 27th w Munday Emily C (wid Wm), h 919 3d av

< Municipal Building, 931-937 1st av 3 Munn Annie J, bds 1014 5th av

0C O Munn Daniel E (Sarah E), engr C F D No. 4, h 423 10th *5 Munn John E (Clara), cotton, h 1022 E 17th

Jg #Munn Julia (wid), dom, rms 1008 Lumpkin rd

m

> >

Munn Munn

J Burrus, bds 1014 5th av Mae A, stengor, bds 423 10th

>*Munn Matilda (wid), h 626 Maple

~ Munn Robert K (Mary A), mngr W U T Co, h 1014 5th av

Munn Sallie, bds 923 4th av

Munn Verna E, stenogr Bibb Mnfg Co, bds 423 10th

Munro Bessie, stenogr Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 533 1st av

Munro John C, elk, bds 533 1st av

Munro Marks F (Belle), elk J R Page, h 533 1st av

Munro Richard A jr, elk, bds S H Munro

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

o. P. WILLOOX

PRANK a. LUMPKIN Fire, Harlne, Life, Accident, Steam

D. f. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casulty. Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.
Zzri't^u' GENERAL INSURANCE

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

347

MUNRO SAMUEL H, Fish, Oysters, Country Produce and Vegetables 1020 1st av and 32-38 City Market, h Wynnton (See adv page 4)
Munroe H Stokes (Annie L; McDuffie & Munroe), h 2103 Thomas av
#Munroe James, lab, bds 618 Oakview Murdoch Arthur C, stamping elk S E Tariff Assn, bds
301 15th
Murphey Isabelle, bds 400 10th Murphey John W (Elite Theatre), rms 13y2 W 11th Murphey May, bds 400 10th Murphy Alma, elk V J Pekor, bds 433 2d av Murphy Anna, dom, h 934 7th av
Murphy Anthony, porter J T Knight & Sons, h 2109 3d av
Murphy Charles E, lineman, bds 1613 1st av Murphy Charles V (Mary), grocer 1933 2d av, h same Murphy Ellen E (wid George), h 205 Jones al (P C) Murphy Hugh R (Nettie), mach, h 1106(6) Mill pi Murphy Isabella D L (wid John W), h 106 9th Murphy Joseph W (Ellen), wks Swift's Mill, h 1161 27th Murphy Lon (Lecy), finisher, h 1649 3d av
Murphy Matthew M (Lillian P), bkkpr L Loeb & Co h 1017 3d av
Murphy Patrick M (m), barber Marion & Shearlds, h 1000y Wynnton rd
Murphy Sarah A (wid Martin), h 433 2d av Murphy Thomas (m), lab, h 311 8th Murphy Virginia (wid), laundress, h 602 18th Murrah Bros (J M and EL), cigars and tobacco 523 12th Murrah Edward L (Murrah Bros), bds 1421 4th av Murrah George N (Elizabeth), h 1220 5th av Murrah Guy C, dentist, bds 1220 5th av Murrah Ida L (wid Theophilus), h 1220 5th av Murrah Ida T, stenogr Dudley Sash, Door & Lumber Co
h 602 10th
Murrah Jesse R, bds 1220 5th av
Murrah John M (Lula; Murrah Bros), h 1421 4th av Murrah Warner W, elk Reid's Cafe, bds Rankin House Murray Alfred, cook shop rear 422 8th, h same Murray Alice, smstrs, h rear 1438 3d av Murray A Noel, com trav Dan Joseph Co, bds 2926 Ham
ilton av
Murray Edward (m), brklyr, h 2419 3d av Murray Emma, dom 824 1st av
Murray Ethan A (Fannie), gardener, h 2926 Hamilton av

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND directory

I?. .

W I^WIIkai

ol Ihe United States and Canada.

R. L. Po'lk&Co3r7' Dentists. For Prospectus,Address

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE
1140 Broad Street i : PHONES Kn.2jlu

348

R. L. POLK & CO. 's

Murray Frank, mngr, bds 2926 Hamilton av

Murray George C, weighmstr, bds 508 11th

Murray Gordan (m), carpet lyr, h 825 7th av

Murray Herbert, ship elk Perkins Hosiery Mills, bds 2926

an

Hamilton av

Front Nash Bedie, cook, h 843 6th av Nash Ella, bds 1144 Magnolia

Springer Hotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in each Room, Baths, First-Class
Restaurant in Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

350

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

z

o<

*Nash *Nash

Fannie Hattie,

(wid), dom, bds 723 7th laundress, bds 761 26th

av

Xo

*Nash *Nash

Jacob Joseph

(m), (m),

lab, lab,

h h

1144 Magnolia 761 26th

*Nash Levi, lab, bds 1144 Magnolia

#Nash Queen (wid), laundress, bds 4228 15th av

h *Nash Richard (m), lab, h 4228 15th av

5 *Nash Rosa, laundress, bds 761 26th

*Nash Samuel, lab, bds 1144 Magnolia

J
C-

H
uo

*Nash Walter, drayman, bds 761 26th Nash Wilson F (Katie P), lineman Bell

Tel

Co,

h

1200

E 18th

*Nash Young, lab, bds 1144 Magnolia

Nasworthy Sarah (wid Monroe), bds 1433 6th av

Nasworthy Wm, wks E & P Mill, bds 1626 4th av

Nasworthy Wm jr, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1626 4th av

*Nathan Amy, laundress, bds 637 26th

*Nathan General (nr), h 637 26th

*Nathan Thomas, porter, bds 637 26th

*Nathan Yolene, student, bds 637 26th

Nathaniel Charles, huckster, h 1016 E 9th

^Nathaniel Ellen (wid), h 806 7th av

--

LL.

^Nathaniel ^Nathaniel

Gabriel, Nathan

steward, bds 1023 E 9th (m), tinner, h 1023 E 9th

NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS THE, Wm B Slade

Pres, R A Carson Vice Pres, J Douglas Neill Cashier,

Wm W Hunt Asst Cashier, 1046 Broad (See front

cover)

National Biscuit Co, L E Girardeau sales agt, 1247 6th av

National Cash Register Co, H M Thomas mngr, 33 Need

ham bldg

National Packing Co, O G Hall mngr, 939 Broad

Neagle Frederick J, bkkpr Cols R R Co, bds 2841 10th av

Neal Charles M, collr W G Smith, bds 114 Broad (G)

*Neal David (m), fireman, h 1928 3d av

*Neal Frank (m), lab, h 425 16th

*Neal James (m), lab, h 420 5th av

Neal S Lindsey (Roberta), bkkpr Muscogee Mnfg Co, h

215 15th *

*Neal Willie (wid), laundress, h 549 3d av

Needham Building, 11121/o Broad

Needham Richard W (Nellie), h 1501 2d av

NEILL J DOUGLAS (Clara L), Cashier The Nat'l Bank

of Cols, h 3845 Hamilton av

Neill W Cecil (Martha), atty 115114 Broad, bds Mrs An

nie Garrard

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT
UNDER RANKIN HOUSE PHONES

D. r. WILLCOX

PRANK S, LUMPKIN

D.F.WILLCOX&CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agent* of th Ceorglc Hone Insurance Co., CoIambus, 6a., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE SOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP TOE MONEY AT HOME

eal Estate and Financial n | Dnll/ 0, pn Detroit, egister of the U.S. and Canada n. L. r OIK 06 uQ., Mich.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

351

Neither Humphrey (m), lab, h 613 Russell Neither Nippie, smstrs, bds 603 Russell Nelligan Louis, lab, bds 212 17th Nelligan Theresa D (wid John), h 212 17th
Nelson Blanche, wks Girard Mill, bds 92 1st av (P C) Nelson Bolden E (Belle), mill opr, h 114 5th av (G) Nelson Ellis (m), blksmith 1441 1st av, h 3261 River av Nelson George T G (Ella L), h 301 32d Nelson Hattie, mill opr, bds 1022 E 15th Nelson Homer, mill opr, bds 92 1st av (P C) Nelson Howard, lab, bds 712 26th Nelson Isabelle (wid), h 234 Seal's rd (G) Nelson Isabelle, mill opr, bds 1510 10th av Nelson Jefferson N (Ella), h 1500 10th av Nelson John, carp, h 1005 (1009) E 15th Nelson John, wks J R Page, bds 616 Broad Nelson John, student, bds 622 1st av Nelson John G, lab, bds 301 32d Nelson Leola, spinner, bds 114 5th av (G) Nelson Louis, lab, bds 2400 North Nelson Mary (wid John), h 92 1st av (P C) Nelson Maude, smstrs, h 415 4th
Nelson Nathan T (Susan), wks Swift's Mill, h 1510 10th av
Nelson Nellie, tchr, bds 813 7th av Nelson Reuben, wks E & P Mill, bds 92 1st av (P C) Nelson Sarah, bds 1005 (1009) E 15th
Nelson Vina, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3205 (3) 1st av (B C) Nelson Wm, lab, bds 830 8th av
Nelson Wm (Katie), wks Perkins Mill, bds 27 Hanson av (BC)
Nesbit Prank, mach, bds 910 3d av Nesbit Wilson, mach, bds 910 3d av
'Neuberry Arthur, wks E & P Mill, bds 216 5th av (G) Neuberry Charles L (Fannie), h 101 6th av (G) Neuberry Laura (wid Wm), h 216 5th av (G) Nevils John (Annie), painter, h 100 Stagg's la ( G) New Estes Cafe, Wm Driver mngr, 1229 Broad NEW ESTES HOTEL, Wm Driver Mngr, 1229 Broad Newberry Enoch M (Cressie), lab, h 612 Front Newcomb Lizzie, laundress, bds 1126 Lumpkin rd Newcomb Wm, lab, h 1126 Lumpkin rd Newland Corrigan D (Carrie), cabtmkr, h 1314 12th av Newman Barto, elk, bds 803 7th av (P C)
Newman Benjamin F (Dona), frt agt Sou Ry, h 1600 10th av

Po^sRealEstate and Financial Register ?SoTHcc.&& A valuable reference book containing laws of each published by btate, lists and other information valuable to the R I Pnllrjfc Pn

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. mica

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1**1co" bdetroit.

352

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Newman Benjamin F (Mabel), hostler, h 731 3d av

Newman Bessie V, wks E & P Mill, bds 803 7th av (P C)

Newman Chester C, bkkpr Cols Carriage Wks Co, bds 208

13th Newman Dora M, wks E & P Mill, bds 803 7th av (P C)

Newman James P, engr C of Ga, bds 703 7th av Newman James T (Harriet L), hackman, h 803 7th av

O CJ

(P C)

Newman John, bds 812 Clarity (G)

Newman John L (Arra), wks Cols Carriage Wks Co, h

208 13th

Newman Lois, student, bds 208 13th

Newman Matilda B (wid Wm T), bds 1228 5th av Newman Walter T (Adelaide; Newman & Flournoy), h

1228 5th av Newman Wm B, carp Cooper Lumber Co, bds 1236 10th av

Newman Wm D (Minnie), foreman, h 121 12th (G)

Newman Wm F (Minnie), sec and treas Cols Carriage

Wks Co, h 510 Front Newman Wm J, cigars and tobacco 100 1th (G), h same

Newman Wm T (Susan), grocer 617 7th and 700 5th av,

h 703 7th av Newman Wm T, judge U S District Court, res Atlanta, Ga NEWMAN & FLOURNOY (W T Newman, M R Flour

noy), Real Estate and Insurance Agts 10 12th

Newsom Albert, wks E & P Mill, bds 487 5th av (P C)

Newsom Charles, mach, bds 845 7th av (P C)

Newsom Chester, student, bds 558 N Railroad (P C)

Newsom George (Mary L), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 487 5th

CO

u


av (P C) Newsom George (Rosie), lab, h 1246 12th av (P C)
Newsom Hattie, weaver, bds 1039 14th (P C)

Newsom Henry A (Flora), carp, h 511 1st (G)

-5 8 S

Newsom James K (Annie), weaver, h 1500 (1520) Newsom John, engr C of Ga, bds 514 12th

13th

av

S3 #Newsom John (m), lab, h 503 4th av Newsom John (Ella), wks Girard Mill, h 772 Gale (P C)

Newsom John N (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 558 N Rail

uT* o 2

road (P C)

Newsom Joseph F, foreman Home Mix G Co

CO

Newsom Joshua G, collr Johnston & Dickerson, bds Nor

H2! >-o ZK

man House Newsom Laura,

weaver,

bds

511

1st

(G)

< & Newsom Mamie, wks E & P Mill, bds 511 1st (G)

Newsom Merrilla, bds 845 7th av'(P C)

Newsom Olin, lab, bds 1246 12th av (P C)

Dermatologist lYz 12th SL
C. J. RYCKELEY Chiropodist Bell Tel. 1228
Manicuring : racial Treatment : Turkish Baths

The life Insurance Company of Virginia Is a regularly organized Lite Insurance Company, operat ing under a Special Charier

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

Irom the Slate ol Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS. Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

353

Newsom Paul, weaver, bds 1039 14th (P C)

Newsom Philip A, lab, bds 511 1st (G)

Newsom Philip 0 (Carrie), wks E & P Mill, h 1039 14th

(PC)

Newsom Susan (wid Wm), bds 521 S Railroad (P C)

Newsom Susan E (wid Alladin T), bds 931 3d av

Newsom Thomas, elk P W Green, bds 521 S Railroad

(PC)

Newsom Wm (Minnie), elk, h e s B 2 s of 5th

Newsom Wm L (Luella), wks E & P Mill, h 110 3d av (G)

Newsom Willie M, weaver, bds 1039 14th (P C)

Newsom Alice, bkkpr Isaac Arenowitch

Newsome A Solomon (Ida), mill opr, h 1736 Hamilton av

Newsome Barney (Susan), mach, h 1213 E 18th

Newsome Fannie (wid Asa), h 1937 Robinson

Newsome George W, wmodwkr, bds 1736 Hamiltin av

Newsome Henry F (Bessie), fireman, h 1016 E 20th

Newsome Julius II (Lina A), police, h 2100 10th av

Newsome Lillie, wks Perkins' Mill, bds 1213 E 18th

Newsome Robert, drill press opr, bds 1213 E 18th

Newsome Samuel J (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 104

20th

Newsome Walter J (Fadella), supt Sou Cotton Oil Co, h 1220 E 20th

Newton Ruffee (Elizabeth), mill opr, h 309 McDougall

(G)

Niblett David I (Melissa), carp, h 301 1st (G)



Niblett James, wks E & P Mill, bds 301 1st (G)

Niblit Eliza (wid Burns), h 512 1st (G)

E3

NIBLIT ELLIS B (Susan A), Grocer 605 1st (G), h same o j

(See adv page 4)

g

Niblit Frank, lab, bds 512 1st (G)



Niblit John, carp, bds 512 1st (G)

3^

Nichols Charles W, cashr Cudahy Packing Co, rms 13V2 i

W 11th

"2 >

Nichols Christopher, wks E & P Mill, bds 508 2d (G)

Nichols Jane (wid Doc), bds 508 2d (G)

Nichols John A (Alma), elk, h 508 2d (G)

Nichols Wm, spinner, bds 508 2d (G)

Nichols Wm H (Nannie), wks E & P Mill, h 1412 Broad

Nicholson Annie, bds 399 5th av (PC)

Nicholson Benjamin, lab C A Jones

Nicholson Emma (wid Pratt), h 308 10th

Nicholson Ira B (Annie L), molder, h 14 W 5th

Nicholson Lela, cook, bds 611 8th

Nicholson Mary W, wks E & P Mill, bds 399 5th av (P C)

Dr. L ?. lflym Ire yeu In the
Clutches ol the Demon, RUN?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scienlific.

OFFICE. Third National Bank Bnilding

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenne

22

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY UA
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

354

R. L. POLK * CO.'S

Nicholson Maud A (wid James E), h 106 7th

Nicholson Towns (Ludie), meats 483 S Railroad (P C), h

399 5th av (P C)

Nicks Cleveland (Willie), wks E & P Mill, h 610 Brit-

tingham (G)

Nicks Samuel R (Pauline), lab, bds 815 3d av (G)

Nix Andrew, spinner, bds 211 Broad (G)

*Nix Charles (m), porter, h 220 7th av (G)

*Nix Christina, dom, bds 220 7th av (G)

Nix Cliff T (Mattie), mach, h 543 Broad

Nix Clifford, wks E & P Mill, bds 211 Broad (G)

#Nix Fannie (wid Irvin), bds 216 7th av (G)

*Nix Frank, lab, bds 804 9th

Nix James, wks Bibb Mill, bds 44 Park av (B C)

Nix John T (Elizabeth), wks E & P Mill, h 211 Broad (G)



Nix Lula Mrs, bds 217 8th av (G) Nix Lydia (wid Miles), h 44 Park av (B C)

o (0 Nix Margaret, wks E & P Mill, bds 211 Broad (G) DC *Nixon Aaron (m), lab, h 502 5th av

lil *Nixon Wm, tailor, h 612 Cemetery (G)

oO o oc

Noble Noble

Herman (Minnie), barber, bds 425 Broad (P C)
Hezekiah (Mamie), phys 204% 5th (P C), h 425

o

Broad (P C)

111 _J

Noble Ila, milliner, bds 282 4th av (P C) Noble Lonnie L (Woodie; L L Noble & Co), sec and treas

ui <

Cols Furn & Fixture Co, h 1014 4th av

0) ui

Noble L L & Co

(L L Noble, L M Thweatt), clothing 1228

-J

and 1248 Broad

o Noble Robert H, barber C W Mizell

Q I Noble Wm C (Leola), elk, h 282 4th av (P C) s Noble Wm H (Fannie), carp, h 1118 Patten av

< Q Nobles Benjamin D (Nannie), pointmkr, h 800 Front z Nobles James, lab, bds 201 17th

oc < Nobles Wm F (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 1915 Northwest (/) Noland Mack (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 217 3d av

d:
o

Noland Missouri, wks Muscogee Noles Lilia (wid), laundress, h

Mill, bds 217 731 6th av

30th

To- Nolin Clara, bds 413 10th

o

Lb

Norfolk Harry (Eugenia), brklyr, h 701 *Norman Agnes, laundress, h 605 8th

2d

(G)

o z *Norman Carrie, tchr, bds 605 8th O Norman Francis A, elk Weil Bros, bds 1137 2d av



It-
o

NORMAN HOUSE, Mrs tel, Transient Rates

J P Norman Propr, Family Ho $1.25 Per Day, 920-922 Broad

o Norman John P (Sarah E), elk Bee Hive, h Norman

House

T. L. KEHELEY-io_i3th
BUILDING CONTRACTOR Pnihones: Auto. I 15**

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
1848 --Oldest--1808 Agency In Ge.rgln

Norman John T (Hattie A), Marble Co, h 1220 2d av
Norman Joseph L, store kpr Cols R R Co, bds Norman House
Norman J P Mrs, propr Norman House, h same *Norman Leila, laundress, bds 605 8th Norman Madge, bds 1324 2d av *Norman Marie, tehr, bds 605 8th Norman Richard M (Effie), admr Est of J N Pease & Co,
h 1137 2d av
Norman Samuel (Bessie), lineman, bds 1310 5th av Norris Albert S, carrier P 0, bds 63 River (P C) Norris Alline, student, bds 2301 Talbot av Norris Charles (Mamie), elk, h 843 7th av (P C) Norris Charles N (Mamie), foreman, h 119 4th (P C) Norris David L (Mattie), elk L L Noble & Co, h 705 19th Norris Dow L (Nancy), weaver, h 400 7th av (G) Norris Eva, smstrs, bds 63 River (P C) Norris Fannie J, student, bds 1037 E 17th Norris Frank (Jennie), wks-E & P Mill, h 301 5th (P C) Norris Henry H (Fannie), carp, h 911 Davidson al (P C) Norris Hugh (Pinkie), printer Cols Ledger, h 413 Broad Norris John (Bessie), wks E & P Mill, h 107 9th av (G) Norris John C jr, elk P O, bds 63 River (P C) Norris John P (Leonora), physician, vice pres Girard
Warehouse Co, h 501 5th av
Norris John T (Frances), guard, h 2303 2d av Norris Josephine, bds 400 7th av (G) Norris Julia (wid Edward), h 1726 3d av Norris J Bradfield, elk, bds 2303 Talbot av Norris Lafayette (Ella), wks Muscogee Mill, h 214 5th
av (G)
Norris Lucy M, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1037 E 17th Norris Mary (wid Wm J), h 3217 (8) 1st av (B C) Norris Myrtle, mill opr, bds 2303 Talbot av Norris Naomi, stenogr Cols Show Case Co, bds 1037 E
17th
Norris Odessa, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 400 7th av (G) Norris Pattie, stenogr Topsy Hosiery Mill, bds 1037 E
17th
Norris Pinkie Mrs, tchr Seventh St School, bds 413 Broad *Norris Randall (m), lab, h 810 19th Norris Sarah (wid B Franklin), bds 7 16th Norris Virginia (wid John), h 63 River (P C) Norris Young C (Fannie J), h 1037 E 17th

Polk's

LUMBER

DiREOTURY

OthS e
U.S.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER

TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

C. H. HERRING & CO. 1211 Street UNDERTAKERS Udy Agslstint. Prompt Attrition Given ta ALL CH.

OFFICE PHONES: DELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, DELL

356

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

in h-
CM CM
"H

Orange Aney (Jennie), fisherman, h 24y2 W 10th

O

Orange Walter (Mollie), mill opr, h 632 Front

-Q

Orr Charles T (Lois), motorman, bds 1941 2d av

> ^

Osborn John L (Mattie), grocer 801 Brittingham (G), h a

same

5 2S

Osborn Joseph, mach, bds 831 4th av

S gj

Osborn Wm (Ella), painter, h s s line 3 w of 3d av (G) ' to 3

Osborne Emma, laundress, bds 1820 1st av

*Q

Osborne James M (Sallie), paperhngr O I Chambers & Co, , -

h 615 2d av

Ostrom Albert (Annie B), wks Swift's Mill, bds 1624 1st Oswald Joseph G (Minnie L), foreman, h 2518 Hamilton ""

Oswald Zadie L, smstrs, bds 2518 Hamilton av Otwell Wm E (Jessie), lab, h 423 2d av
Outler Elizabeth (wid Robert), bds 2206 Thomas av Overby Charles P, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, h 2901 Hamil-

Overby Cineinnatus N (Lucy), elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, h C

Wynnton

' f--

Overby Lucy P (wid James N), bds 2901 Hamilton av _ Overstreet H Palestine (wid John), h 5 14th

Overstreet Mary M, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 5 14th

u

Owen Allen E, patternmkr, h 2320 Florida

Owen Annie (wid), h 413 16th

Owen Frankie M, bds 2320 Florida
Owen Isaac S (Lucy E), wks Swift's Mill, h 412 14th TS ^J

Owen Jesse L (Lula), atty 938i/2 Broad, h 1221 E 17th 3E m

Owen Jesse, canvasser, bds 1221 E 17th

H

Owen Laura F (wid James), h 414 14th

^

Owen Marie, student, bds 2320 Florida

2 ~

Owen Thomas W, elk C of Ga, bds 2320 Florida

^

Owens Amelia (wid), laundress, h 1807 Gorman al

* I iTTT/l'Klr. T)

* __1

f r- -w-w

.

_



A

I

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY

of Maffli Aftiafi'cQ n .

By__

\J? s

S

lister and directory

vi I LQl

of the United Slate* and Canid*.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D I pn | [/ Pn DETROIT, Dentists. For Prospectus, address !! I UIIV UU MICH.

360

R. L. POLK & CO/S

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

* Owens Daniel (m), lab, h 441 6th av

Owens Dock (Nina), wks Muscogee Mill, h 401 22d

*Owens Eli (m), porter, h 206 (1835) 25th

Owens Oena, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 604 Broad

H Z lil
O <

Owens George W (Mary D), com trav M W Kelly, h 1129
E 18th Owens James M, city pass and ticket agt Sou Ry Co, h
1301 2d av
Owens James W, bds 1325 Broad Owens John B (Mattie), car repr, h 1717 1st av

Owens John T (Elizabeth), mill opr, h 213 26th

Owens John T (Allie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2022 3d av Owens Nina, lab, bds 614 Cemetery (G) Owens Rebecca (wid), laundress, h 811 Dryer

Owens Regina (wid James T), h 604 Broad

Owens Regina, elk, bds 604 Broad

OOwwenens sSWammueWl, w(kms)M, dursicvoegre,ehM3i0l8l,

bds 8th

2022 3d av av (P.C)

Owsley Ephraim P (Patty B), vice pres Cols Ibe and Cold

Storage Co and cashr Fourth Nat'l Bank, h Wynnton

Owsley Mattie H, bds Hotel Racine

P

Pace Augustus (m), huckster, h 619 Russell

PPaaccee

Callie, bds 619 Russell Charles (m), porter, h

2359

Olive

Pace James (m), lab, h 501 24th

Pace James C (Josephine), paperhngr O I Chambers &

Co, h 1400 E 19th

Pace Jesse (m), plasterer, h 1310 E 24th

PPaaccee

Mary, dom, bds 2359 Mattie, laundress, bds

Olive 1310 E

24th

Pace Miles, lab, bds 2359 Olive

Pace Thomas W (Docia; Webb & Pace), h 896 8th av

(P C)

PPaaccee

Wm, Wm,

plasterer, bds 1310 porter J A Kirven

E 24th Co, h 2228

Russell

Pacetty Louis A (May), photogr, bds 1802 1st av

Pacetty Thomas A (Sarah), blksmith, h 1802 1st av

Packard Bessie (wid Connie), bds 386 5th av (P C)

Paden Wm H Rev, solr Union Mut Assn, h 518 3d av

Page Annie M (wid Wm B), h 616 Broad

Page Byrdie, bds 616 Broad Page Charles B (Lillie M), boilermkr, h 516 19th

PPage Elizabeth, bds 1011 3d av_ olk's Real Estate and Financial Register 2EJhcanada A valuable reference book containing laws of each published v State, lists and other information valuable to the R, |_, Polk & CO.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETIOIT, MICB.

The Tile Insurance Cempany oi Virginia I nw ...v .......- -r- t

.. (ha leading Industrial

Insurance Company in the

j

South.

...... inH.ic.tri.n.i .P.n.ltr.ies aIrom$o8.0a0a tto. $C8ft0n0n.0n0n, wluihthh PDrreammilunmmst npaavynable Weekly on persoi

rom wo to leventy yea" olTge. ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER

RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. Wo WILLIAMS, Supt., Roomi 316-18 Masonic Templt,

COLUMBUS, QA., CITY DIRECTOftY.

Page Ermer (Willie), spinner, bds 112 2d av (G) PAGE EUGENE W, Circulator Cols Ledger, bds 1917
Hamilton av Page Harris, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 616 Broad Page James'R, grocer 20 11th, bds 616 Broad Page John F, trav auditor, h 1011 3d av
Page Laura E, bds 616 Broad Page Melvina, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 328 4th av (P C) PAGE RINALBO W (Maggie E; Columbus Ledger), h
1919 Hamilton av PAGE ROGER M (Louise), City Editor Cols Ledger,
h 600 Broad Page Sarah J (wid Henry), bds 1011 3d av Page Wm H, supt Ga Cotton Oil Co, h Talbotton rd Palace Stable Co (N K Bowden), 1231 1st av
Palmer Alice, bds 902 Broad Palmer Annie L, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1909 10th av Palmer Charles (Jennie), finisher, bds 1231 10th av Palmer Culver V (Bettie), embalmer C H Herring & Co,
h 314 14th Palmer David B, broker, h 816 1st av *Palmer Edward, brakeman, h 421 14th Palmer Edward P (Alice), mdse broker, h 902 Broad Palmer George C (Eva), atty 1017y2 Broad, bds 110 9th Palmer James (Myra), city detective, h 1909 10th av Palmer John H (Margaret C), jeweler 1030 Broad, h 829
3d av *Palmer Major (m), fireman, h 614 5th av Palmer Maria McL, bds 816 1st av Palmer Martha L, tchr 10th St School, bds 829 3d av Palmer Mary B, bds 816 1st av Palmer Mary B, student, bds 902 Broad Palmer Sallie A (wid Herndon), bds 728 1st av Palmer Wm P (Belle), mngr Muscogee Trading Co, h
1911 11th av Palmer, see also Parmer *Palmore Belle, laundress, bds 2500 North Pamarance Philip (Susie), elk Aaron Meyers, h 609 2d av Paracca Joseph (Minnie), foreman Elledge & Norman
Marble Co, h 525 24th Pareer Charles A (Essie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 5 21st Pardee Don A, judge U S Circuit Court, res Atlanta, Ga Pardu Henry, wks E & P Mill, bds 7 5th (P C) Parham Benjamin S (Nena), elk Dimon Groc Co, h 2200
North Parham Eugenia (wid Thomas), bds 1835 Hamilton av

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habita cured in 3 days, care guaranteed

Whiskey and tobacco habit scientifically treated

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, S21 1st Avenue

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

362

R. L. POLK & co.'s

(0

Parham Grovie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 2953 2d av

Parham Josephine (wid Robert), h 2953 2d av

O Ji *Parham Mary (wid), laundress, bds 767 Duncan's al

h ^ Parham Robert (Nina), engr, bds 2200 North ncnu) *Parham Sarah (wid), laundress, h 2518 1st av

^UDC Park Charles W, dispr C of Ga, h Wynnton
ll-oo Jju Park James M (Georgie), iron wkr, h 912 Front PARKER ALEXANDER K, Reporter Enquirer-Sun, bds

Zio

1547 2d av

?*3 Parker Alice (wid Jonathan A C), postmistress Phenix City, h 213% 3d av (P C)

Parker Amanda (wid James B), h 1160 Curtis pi

0<
o

Parker Anna Y Mrs, h 113 18th Parker Azzie D (Mattie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2913 2d av Parker Clarence E (Irene), fish and oysters 1023 1st av,

h 712 same

Parker Claude, finisher, bds 1141 E 23d

Parker Curtis, wks E & P Mill, bds 153 2d av (PC)

Parker Don (Hettie), flagman, h 14 Railroad

Parker Effie, bds 153 2d av (P C)

`Parker Elizabeth (wid), h 4 6th av (G)

Parker Hines H (Minnie), wks Topsy Mill, h 2605 Jordan

Parker Holloway, wks E & P Mill, bds 153 2d av (PC)

Parker James I (Belle), fireman, h 529 23d

Parker James L (Maggie), mngr Hunt & Co, h 220 Broad

(P C)

Parker James M (Ludie), bds 314 6th (G)

^Parker John (m), lab, h 3253 River av

Parker John (Omie), motorman, h 1403 12th av

Parker John H, wks Swift's Mill, bds 205 30th

*Parker Lila, cook, bds 525 5th av

#Parker Louisa (wid), cook, h 525 5th av

Parker Lula P, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 113 18th

*Parker Maria (wid), h 520 25th

Parker Mary (wid Wm), bds 1651 3d av

*Parker Mary (wid), h 522 7th av (G)

*Parker Mary, cook 820 1st av

*Parker Morris, porter Blackmon's Pharmacy

*Parker Phoebe (wid), laundress, bds 426 3d av

Parker Railway News Co, J S Foster agt, 1232 6th av

#Parker Robert (m), lab, h 515 6th

Parker Thomas L, wks E & P Mill, bds 153 2d av (P C)

*Parker Wm A (m), carp, h 511 5th av

Parker Wm D, h 153 2d av (P C)

Parker Wm H (Fannie), weaver, h 144 2d av (P C)

Parker Wm O (Margaret), mill opr, h 200 Broad (G)

POLK'S NATIONAL S*0*!',

Real

DIRECTORIES. |

WSft-SSS

R. L POLK & CO., Irade net included in the abeve. DaYlioi'f^fiHCii.

D. F. W1LLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire. Marine, Life, Accident. Steam

D. f. WSLLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyel.ne.

1848 -- Oldest -- IIU Agency la Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE

"gSMZ*

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIEECTORY.

363

Parkman John W, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, bds 14 7th Parkman Kate, cook M J C Pollard

O

Parkman Serrano (Mollie), cashr Sou Exp Co, h 1010 3d
O av

s

r Parks Charles, porter Hotel Affleck, bds 824 4th av

Parmer David L (Carrie), atty 1209 Broad, h 1306 E 19th

Parmer James B (Annie), collr D S Goldberg Co, h 723

C

2d av

Parmer Walter L (Henrietta; Parmer & Rice), h 209 8th

sBO

Parmer & Rice 11 10th

(W L Parmer,

W J Rice),

2d hand goods

a

Parrot Edward (Emma), lab, h 505 3d (G)

s Parsons Chloe (wid Benjamin), h 1114 Patten av

Parsons M Joseph (Charliebelle), carp, Va Car Chem Co,

h 1103 E 14th

>n

cw
CD

Parsons Thomas (Wannie), carp, bds 1112 Patten av

Parsons Walter, carp, bds 1114 Patten av Parsons Warren, carp, bds 1114 Patten av Partillo James (Ella), lab, bds 1007 E 12th Parton Thomas (Willie M), weaver, bds 1642 2d av

sM0
H

CD >

Partridge Charles, wks Bibb Mill, bds 41 Park av (B C) Partridge Columbus (Lula), hackman, h 1101 E 14th

<

Partridge Sidney (Julia), wks Bibb Mill, h 41 Park av (B C)

z

Partridge Willis, wks Bibb Mill, bds 41 Park av (B C) Paschal Alice (wid), h 900 Paschal al Paschal Ernest, lab, bds 909 Magnolia Paschal Henry L (Amanda), foreman, h 708 4th (G)

30 0) 69

Paschal Riley K Rev (Kate), h 416 8th

Pasmore Wm (m), lab, h 2215 1st av Passmore John, lab, bds 314 17th

CD

Passmore Wm (m), lab, h 314 17th Pate Emredge, mill opr, bds 1214 E 22d Pate Homer (Lizzie), mill opr, h 1210 E 22d Pate Mollie, laundress, bds 1330 E 24th

> VS
sz

Pate Robert J, genl mdse 2130 12th av, bds 1201 E 19th M3 7s

Pate Wm (m), plasterer, h 1330 E 24th Patella Mattie, housekpr 151 2d av (P C)

a>

Patrick Albert E, mngr S H Kress & Co, bds Hotel Af

fleck

N IA

Patrick Alfred M (Laura C), meat ctr, h 1315 11th av Patrick Bertha (wid), laundress, bds 830 8th av Patrick Felix A, slsmn Power & Baird, h 2528 Hamil

5va C?

3

o

ton av

Patrick Frank M (Jennie), grocer 1146 Wynnton rd, res Cols R F D No 2

is

3
POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY

of North America, r. l. pouTs co" bbetroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES BROAD ST. Factory Representatives EVERj^Tand PIANOS

364

R. L. POLK & co/s

Patrick Georgia (wid John), h 1218 E 22d

Patrick Georgia A (wid James), bds 1114 3d av

Patrick Homer (Dora), lab, bds 704 7th (P C)

Patrick Homer N (Elizabeth), molder, bds 1348 10th av

in
CM CM

Patrick James, lab, h 969 14th (P C) Patrick James A (Susie), wks Perkins' Mill, h 1116

(16)

Patten av

Patrick James L (Martha A), meat ctr, h 615 25th

Patrick Johnnie, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1315 11th av

Patrick Josie, cook 1530 E 18th

Patrick Julia (wid Wm), bds 201 Broad (G)

Patrick Lou (wid), cook, h 322 2d av

Patrick Lula, laundress, h 1339 E 22d

Patrick Mamie (wid Wm A), h 832 3d av

Patrick Maude, bds 1315 11th av

Patrick Raymond, pianist Star Theatre, bds 518 20th

Patrick Robert B (Emma), grocer 1907 12th av, h 1127 E

22d

Patrick Robert E, elk, bds 832 3d av

Patrick Wilbur L, carrier P O, h 1315 11th av

Patrick Wm, studept, bds 832 3d av

Patrick Willie C, bds 2528 Hamilton av

Patterson Albert E (Elizabeth), planter, h 1118 4th av

Patterson Albert E jr, bkkpr D Rothschild & Co, bds 1118

4th av

Patterson Bessie Mrs, bds 2301 2d av

Patterson Cora, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1915 10th av

Patterson Elizabeth, tchr Seventh St School, bds 1118

4th av

Patterson Ernest D, com trav Dan Joseph Co,, bds Ran

kin House

Patterson Ethel, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1915 10th av

Patterson Frederick, mach, bds 814 3d av

Patterson John W (Frances), bottler, h 1915 10th av

Patterson Leola, prin E & P Kindergarten, bds 1118 4th

av

Patterson Margaret M, bds 814 3d av

Patterson Memorial Church, 3206 2d av

Patterson Peter, porter, bds 308 6th

Patterson Robert A (Julia), elk Joseph Jacob, h 814

3d av

Patterson Robert C (Kate), ins agt 1149 Broad, h 1430

4th av

Patterson Wm C S (m), barber, h 308 6th

Patterson Wylie G (Annie), car repr, h 1028 E 21st

Pattillo John R (Mattie E), drayman, h 205 32d

Methvin Hardware Co. ir'.2,3/""
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkl& co" "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

365

Patillo John R jr, drayman, bds 205 32d

Patton Alice, wks E & P Mill, bds 785 Gale (PC)

Patton Isam G (Mary), mill opr, h 785 Gale (P C)

*Patton Laura, dom, bds 804 7th av

#Patton Lucinda (wid), cook, h 804 7th av

*Patton Roxie, dom, bds 712 7th av

Payne Francis M (Virginia), wks Swift's Mill, h 751 8th

(P C)

Payne George W (Fannie), bkkpr C A Jones, h 24 Rail road

Payne Haywood L, elk Walden Bros, bds 599 Summer ville rd (PC)

*Payne Helen, cook, bds 1819 2d av

*Payne Ida, h 1819 2d av

*Payne James (m), driver, h 201 Seals rd (G)

Payne James M (Emma), loom fixer, h 19 W 5th

Payne Jesse M, supt Muscogee Mnfg Co, h 599 Summer ville rd (PC)

Payne Jesse M jr (May), elk Walden Bros, bds 599 Sum

merville rd (P C)

Payne John, lineman, rms 1237% Broad

Payne Rena C (wid Marion), grocer 396 N Railroad (P C), h same

Payton M Willard (Fannie), mngr Gay & Co, h 665 21st

*Peabody Hannah (wid), li 5 6th av (G)

Peabody Josephine L (wid John), h 744 Broad

*Peabody Mollie, laundress, h 720 5th av

Peabody Myrtice R (wid Francis), h 1949 Hamilton av m

*Peabody Orange, houseman Wm S Shepherd

ni

Peabody Thomas K (Emily J), sec and treas Muscogee 2

Ice Co, h 700 Broad

o

Peacock Gideon J (Jean E), pres G J Peacock Clo Co, h

Wynnton

'n

PEACOCK G J CLOTHING CO, G J Peacock Pres, Mer-*

chant Tailors, 1213-1215 Broad

w

Peacock Howard, student, bds 1109 2d av

Peacock James G, com trav G J Peacock Clo Co, bds Wynnton

Peacock James L (Nernie), collr R H Peacock, bds 411 11th

Peacock John B, com trav G J Peacock Clo Co, bds Wynnton

Peacock Robert H (Blanche), clothes clnr 1346 Broad, h 1109 2d av

Pead Mattie Mrs, bds 2014 1st av

Peak Harper C, helper Cooper Lumber Co, bds Wynnton

Columbus Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

Earopean Plan, Steam, Healed, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in very Room.
f. H. SPRINGER, Mngr.

mngcr Rote!
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER BAY

Flrst-Clas* RESTAURANT
and POOL ROOK
In Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

366

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*Peal Sarah, dom 1115 2d av

Pearce Alvah (Mollie), bkkpr J T Pearce, h 1527 1st av

O Pearce Elizabeth J (wid Tillman), bds 2203 Hamilton av Pearce Embry, slsmn, bds 1238 3d av

Pearce George A (Ida E), pres City Mills Co, bds 1519

C-3

2d av

UJ

Pearce G Aylmer, bds 1519 2d av

*Pearce Henrietta, cook 837 1st av

Pearce Henry K (Margaret), agt, bds 1329 Broad

Pearce Herbert E (Minnie), elk J T Pearce, h 531 23d

Pearce Isaac F (Effie), chief C F D Municipal bldg, bds

1613 1st av

Pearce Jesse E, slsmn J T Pearce, bds 1238 3d av

#Pearce John (m), lab, h 325 24th

Pearce John T (Annie), whol produce 1324 Front, h 1238

3d av

Pearce Mabel C, bds 1519 2d av

Pearce's M E Chapel, 1730 3d av

Pearce Thomas Eev, pastor Pearce's M E Chapel, res

Huckabee, Ga

Pearce, see also Peirce and Pierce

Pearson Benjamin F (Carrie M), flagman, h 807 2d av

Pearson Edward C, foreman, bds 516 10th

Pearson Eluathan P jr, elk, bds 209 13th

*Pearson Ervin, lab, bds 1413 E 23d

^Pearson Minnie, laundress, bds 1426 E 23d

*Pearson Nicholas (m), carp, h 1426 E 23d

Pease Anna (wid J Norman), h 908 Broad

Pease Helen, bds 908 Broad

CO

K 0

1

Pease Pease

Jack J, student, bds 1438 3d av J Norman, student, bds 1438 3d av

PEASE J N & CO ESTATE OF, Books and Stationery, R

M Norman Admr, 1140 Broad

1! Pease J Walter, stenogr, bds 908 Broad Pease Leonard G, student, bds 1438 3d av

23 u Pease Wm C (Addie), sec and treas Britt-Carson Shoe Co,

a<

h 2915 Hamilton av

Pease Wm C jr, stenogr D F Willcox & Co, bds 1438

CO e

3d av

CO

ee&S3 Pecot George S (Leila C; Bize & Pecot), h

t- iwi. >-o

Peddy Peddy

David N, Forbes B,

h 201 18th agt Singer

S

M

Co

919

1st av

gss <3,

Peddy Peddy

Gussie, bds 3168 2d av Laura E Mrs, elk Schuessler

Store,

h

3168

2d

av

Peddy Wiley H (Laura E), elk, h 3168 2d av

Peed Annie L (wid John), grocer 222 5th, h same

"REID'S PHARMACY NAVE YOUR

99

PRESCRIPTIONS

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE PHONES

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKI

D.F.WILLCOX&CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Peed Carrie E (wid James), h 2011 11th av Peed George W, elk G M Craig, bds 2011 11th av Peed James L, elk, bds 222 5th Peed Lela L, bds 222 5th Peed May, mill opr, bds 2011 11th av Peck Harper C, grocer Macon rd, h Wynnton Peeks John, barber Joshua. Whittaker, bds 416 5th av Peel James B (Lela), h 1204 10th av Peeples Arch, stenogr Ga Cotton Oil Co, h 1301 2d av Peeples Benjamin, weaver, bds 2966 1st av Peirce Carrie (wid), laundress, h 811 6th av Peirce Charles L (Josephine), sec Eagle & Phenix Mills,
h 2948 12th av
Pekor Charles F (Leila), propr Pekor Iron Wks, h 844 3d av
Pekor Charles F jr, student, bds 844 3d av Pekor Iron Works, C F Pekor propr, C of Ga R R s e cor
10th av
PEKOR VACLAV J (May), Jeweler, Watchmaker and Optician 8 12th, h 1114 3d av
Pellettiere George (Mattie), mach, bds 311 10th Pendergast Albert (Pearl O), engr C of Ga, bds 833 1st
av
Pendergrass Hiram M (Maggie), police, h 550 29th Pendergrass James P (Kate), motorman, h 1011 E 31st Pemck Emma (wid), cook, h 425 5th Penick & Ford (Ltd), J Ralston Cargill mngr, syrup and
molasses 900 Front
Penick Landis (m), porter J T Knight & Sons, h 302 2d av
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co, W L Lott genl a.gt 1151% Broad
People's Ledger, Mary C Rutledge mngr, 1033i/2 1st av Perdue Etta Mrs, bds 2510 Hamilton av Perdue Wm P (Jennie), grocer 4106 Hamilton av, h same Perkins Annie S, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3163 2d av Perkins Charles L (Bessie), pres Perkins Hosiery Mills
h 2950 12th av
Perkins Charlotte, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3163 2d av Perkins Ellen (wid), h 1531 5th av Perkins) George (m), lab, h 830 6th av Perkins Hosiery Mills, C L Perkins pres, R C Jordan
vice pres, J D Massey sec and treas, 12th av n e cor Talbot av
Perkins James D, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 3163 2d av Perkins Jesse A (Estha), engr C of Ga, h 1807 11th av

POLK'S NATIONAL r directories.

Hefle.! BenUJ UnW, Beat Batata.

FaidnaSntceaell.,

Hour Gael

Mill. anl

Grain. Caka,

Raker*. Tabacce

Iron aad

R.LPOIKICO, dKR!?.kSI&. We crus furnish lists ef any
trade not included in the shore.

r

D .l>_ Hontal BEGISTEB tHa 01BECT0BV

IC S L/C II LCi I

o! the United Slates and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D L POlK & C0> M^CHIT'

Dentists. For Prospectus, address 1 UM' **

MICH`

368

B. L. POL.K & CO.'S

Perkins J Monroe (Fannie), carp, h 3163 2d av



Perkins Lillian, bds 3163 2d av

Perkins Mattie E, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3163 2d av

o PERKINS WM R, Photographer 1009y2 Broad, opp

cs egg

Rankin House, Perrott Walter W,

rms same
optician C

(See opp page) A Green Opt Co,

bds

1114

5th Perry Adelia (wid David M), bds 636 2d av
Perry Alexander (m), driver Natl Biscuit Co, h 808 itn
Perry Annie, smstrs, bds 808 Dryer _ Perry Anthony (m), porter, h 706 Brittingham (G) Perry Charles (m), lab, h 513 18th *Perry Charles (m), lab, h 808 Dryer
#Perry Charles (m), lab, h 940 7th av Perry Clarence II, lab, bds 101 21st Perry Clark, lab, bds 1613 4th av Perry Elizabeth (wid John), bds 70 Riverside av (B C) Perry Emma, bds 600 10th av Perry Hattie (wid), h 1613 4th av Perry Ida, dom, bds 809 9th av *Perry Jerry M (m), porter, h 1654 4th av
Perry Mary F (wid Jefferson W), bds 1216 E 18th
Perry Mittie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 700 4th (G) Perry Nancy (wid), laundress, bds 1902 3d av

Perry Nannie, h 501 6th Perry Nettie (wid), h 1539 5th av

Perry Odis, molder, bds 700 4th (G)

Perry Rissie, weaver, bds 700 4th (G)

Perry R Emmett (Cora II), sergt police, h 636 2d av

Peters Charles W, elk, bds 1140 5th av

CO o

Peters James E, elk W H Spencer, bds 917 6th av
Perry Sarah (wid), dom, h 1201 Meeler

(9 in
*

e

Perry Perry Perry

Silas (m), lab, h 1110 (1141) Dryer Wade (m), grocer 1001 Lumpkin rd, h 600 Wesley (m), carp G M Barlow, h 101 21st

10th

av

co g 3ca <

Perry Wm, lab, bds 1613 4th av
Perry Wm D (Augusta), city marshal

Girard,

h

700

CO

uQ *0
Broad Petry Luther (Kate), patternmkr, h 614 5th av (G) Petry Ora E, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 614 5th av (G) Petty John (m), painter, h 2941 Jones av Petty Wiley H, slsmn Deaton Groc Co, h 3168 2d av Petty Wm (m), lab, h 1621 4th av Peyton Wm H Rev (m), h 518 3d av Pfohl Annie E, stenogr Cols R R Co, bds 625 20th Piohl Martha (wid Wm L), h 625 20th
Pfohl Martha, tchr Cols Public Schools, bds 625 20th Phams Charles, mach, bds 321 11th
Phelps Almeta, wks E & P Mill, bds 1929 Northwest 1 helps Charles C (Jessie), elk, h 1040 14th (P C) Phelps George, dentist 113 11th, h same
Phelps George D (Amanda), boilermkr, h 3021 2d av
/ Phelps Lex (wid John), h 422 14th Phelps Mabel, bds 113 11th Phelps Minnie, mill opr, bds 708 Front Phelps Rufus C, mach, bds 3021 2d av
Phelps Wm, wks E & P Mill, h 350 N Railroad (P C)
^ cb(nJo^J1n0rtvhd A (Mary)> Jailer Muscogee County Jail, h
Phelts Blanche, student, bds 608 10th
Phelts Thomas L, meat cutter J A Benton, h 1923 11th av Phelts Verlular, h 608 10th
PHENIX BROKERAGE CO (J E Brooks), Money Brokers 1332 1st av
Phenix City Christian Church, 781 8th (P C)

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment ol Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

OFFICE, Third Nat'l Back Blda.

No Failure, Cirt Guaranteed PHONES: Hell 655. Am.. 1555

23

Polk's

LUMBER

OIREOTORY

ot -
ttM U.S.

COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER

TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS._

370

j. L. POLK & CO/S

Phenix City Congregational Church, Rev J M Gibson pas-

u

tor, 1200 11th av (P C)

_ a Phenix City Post Office, Mrs Alice Parker postmistress

=n

213 3d av (P C)

Q

Phenix City Public School, J A Albright pnn, s w cor

5 fl

Railroad and 10th av ( P C)

PHENIX GIRARD BANK, W E Holloway Pres, M W

Kelly Vice Pres, F D Kirven Cashr, W J Price Asst

Cashr, 2d av n w cor 1st (G) (Upper Bridge) (See

Philips Charles\Carrie), real estate, h2!03 Hamilton av
Philips Ernest W (Bibb City Coal & Wood Co), bds 1235

Philips Ethelred (Mary; E Philips & Sons, Bibb City Coal
& Wood Co), treas Bush-Philips Hdw Co, h 1235 3d av PHILIPS E & SONS (Ethelred, George B and Frank A),
Coal, Wood, Sewer Pipe and Fire Brick 1618 5th ay

Philips Frank A (E. Philips & Sons, Bibb City Coal &

K Wood Co), bds 1235 5th av

n ljf

U Philips George B (E Philips & Sons, Bibb City Coal &

2O

Wood Co), bds 1235 3d av

Philips Mary, bds 2103 Hamilton av

3 Philips Paul, stenogr, bds 2103 Hamilton av

Philips Susie R, student, bds 1235 3d av

Phillips Alburn W (Lou), wks Perkins Mill, h 3016 5th av

^Phillips Alice, cook 715 2d av Phillips Andrew J (Lela), grocer 2605 Hamilton av, h

_ same O Phillips Annie, bds 630 21st
^Phillips Annie (wid), cook, h 332 29th -- Phillips Amanda J (wid Wm G), h 3014 1st av
Q Phillips Asenith L (wid Leroy), bds 1927 2d av
Z Phillips B Jefferson, lab, bds 2537 Jordan < Phillips Catherine A (wid Wiley), h 141 2d av (P C)

to *Phillips Charles, lab, bds 757 26th DC Phillips Charles (Nannie), wks E & P Mill, h 1925 North-

O west 3 Phillips Charles W (Berta), mngr J J Martin & Co, h 734

o

**

12th (PC) Phillips Daniel (Garnie),

mill

opr,

bds 2210 2d av

Z #Phillips Edward (m), lab, h 19 Brigman (G)

O #Phillips Edward (m), lab, h 744 27th

t Phillips Edward, meat ctr, bds 110 5th av (G) O Phillips Electa F, bds 513 10th

$ O Phillips Era, weaver, bds 3104 (3004) 2d av Phillips Ernest, elk J D Baird, bds 452 N Railroad (P C)

T. L. KEHELEY Auto. Phone 1159 Bell Phones) j27

Contractor and Builder

103/2 12th

D r. 0. willoox

frank g. lumrkin

r mm/11 PAV flf|

Fire. Marine. Life, Accident. Steam Boiler, Surety. Casnmlty, Employers'

| WI LLliUA fit VV Liability, Plate Class. Cyclone.

rGENERAL INSURANCE "SSi.!d-

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

371

Phillips Ernest, mngr, bds 102 32d Phillips Etta Mrs, wks Swift's Mill, h 1919 3d av Phillips Eugene O (Ida), weaver, h 2017 4th av Phillips George, mngr David Thornton, bds 407 Russell

oo

Phillips George C, lab, bds 406 1st (G)

Phillips George E (Mary), carp, h 1927 2d av

Phillips Hattie, h 1635 4th av Phillips James (m), lab, h 13 Brigman (G)

>

Phillips James (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 119 3d av (G) XH

Phillips James II (Fannie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 214 18th Phillips John (m), lab, h 105 Williams (G)

c0H)

Phillips Joseph, carp, bds 110 5th av (G)

0

Phillips J Herbert (Annie K), elk, h 1028 4th av Phillips Lavonia, cook, bds 1822 Gorman al Phillips Louis, wks E & P Mill, bds 7 21st

os
T> J

Phillips Lovick W (Georgia), phys, h 2219 Hamilton av z-<

Phillips Lucy, bds 423 22d

Phillips Lucy (wid), laundress, h 1200 E 15th Phillips Mary (wid Wm), bds 387 5th av (P C) Phillips Mary (wid), h 106 7th av (G) Phillips Mary A (wid Joel H), bds 325 21st

O>T H>

Phillips Mary L, wks E & P Mill, bds 452 N Railroad (PC)

Phillips Mollie (wid), h 411 7th av (G)

(I)

Phillips Morgan, bds 428 1st av

CX

Phillips Nancy, dom 620 1st av

v

Phillips Nora, weaver, bds 3104 (3004) 2d av

r c

Phillips Osa M (Linnie), bkkpr Dodd-Whittelsey Co, h co

1018 Front Phillips Pamer, mach, bds 3014 1st av

> zo

Phillips Robert, lab, bds 504 18th Phillips Robert L (Ada), foreman, h 746 3d av
Phillips Sarah (wid George), h 131414 Broad

TX J on

Phillips Stephen T (Clyde), prin, h 630 21st

H

Phillips Susie L, bds 630 21st

CD

Phillips Taylor (m), lab, h 1627 5th av Phillips Thomas (m), lab, h 410 7th av (G) Phillips Thomas, wks E & P Mill, bds 7 21st

W010001

Phillips Walter, cabtmkr, h 513 10th

"o o

Phillips Walter, wks E & P Mill, bds 704 1st (G)

o

Phillips Whitmill, wks Perkins Mill, bds 3016 5th av

o
o

Phillips Wm, bds 746 3d av

Phillips Wm, lab, bds 406 7th Phillips Wm C, driver, bds 452 N Railroad (P C)

.s n

Phillips Wm J (Elizabeth), loom-fixer, h 3104 (3004) 2d av

Phillips Wm R (Annie), painter, h 452 N Railroad (P C) SII

Phipps Charles Y, grocer 501 14th, h same

III

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

--_

of (he United States and Canada.

R. L. Polk & Co. iST' Contains an up-to-date list of all
Dentists. For Prospectus, address

O. H. HERRING & CO.

FUNERAL DIRECTORS *ndln undertakers' supplies, i 1211

LADY ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

Broad-St.

372

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Phipps Joseph (Mattie), h 1541 1st av Phipps Kate, bds 1541 1st av

m PHOENIX BANK OF COLUMBUS, R P Spencer Pres,

o
o

O

POLK^MEDICAL REflISTER mTd DIRCTOR of North America, r. l. polkl& co bdetroit.

OLK'S NATIONAL P

Medical, Dental, Lumber, teal Estate, Financial, Fleur Mill, Grain, Bakers, Ire a

R. L POLIUCO.. dbtroi?,Hmk:St. DIRECTORIES.
V* can furnish lists ( an; trade sot iacluded in the above.

and Steal,*Coal and Coke, Tobacco act
1

376

R. L. POLK & CO/S

J

V) Posey Durwood, wks E & P Mill, bds 774 8th (P C) o Posey Elizabeth (wid Franklin), h 774 8th (P C)

Posey Ernest, blksmith, bds 510 2d (G)

s < w> a2

Co I

Posey John F (Alberta), blksmith, h 510 2d (G) Posey John F (Bedie), wks E & P Mill, bds 262 4th av

Cb>

(PC) *Posey Millie

(wid), smstrs, h 606 3d av

lE

(J)

Price Thomas S, prin Price's Nor & Ind School, h 1508 5th av

3 CH J

Price WmP (Alice), asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h 1920 7th


jO

av

>

Price WmJ (Caroline E), mayor of Girard, Ala, and asst

cashr Phenix-Girard Bank, h 617 9th av (G) Price Wm R, wks E & P Mill, bds 755 8th (P C)

C2 < HC/3

Price Zachariah M (Mary), farmer, h 1310 10th av

z

Prickett Cassandra E (wid Joseph), h 720 12th (P C)

Prickett Charles, lab, bds 720 12th (P C) Prickett Hiram W (Lula), blksmith, h 932 1st (G) Prickett Mollie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 720 12th (P C) Prickett Paul, lab, bds 932 1st (G)

aH 0
C/3 0)

Prickett Thomas (Margaret), molder, h 713 2d (G) Prickett Wm T (Maggie), mach, h 552 Summerville rd

w

(P C) Pride Benjamin, lab, h 605 4th av

>C/3

Pridgen Wm E, bkkpr Hatcher Grocery Co, bds 743 HW

1st av

s

z>

Prim David C (Annie), foreman Muscogee Mnfg Co, bds 1329 Broad

7s

Primary Industrial School, J H Morse prin, 2400 2d av

Primitive Baptist Church, 1325 E 19th

Primitive Baptist Church, 248 3d av (P C)

Prince Annie M (wid Stephen), h 2962 3d av

Prince James W (Ella), farmer, h 610 Summerville rd (PC)

Prince Joseph (Nettie), mill opr, h 325 Cedar (G)

Prince Lillian, elk E & P Mill, bds 610 Summerville rd

(P C)

Polk's Dental Contains an up-to-date list of all
R. L. Polk & Co. Dentists. For Prospectus, address

REGISTER AND DIRECTORS
otjhe United Slates and Canada.
DETROIT, *- uu\ Ut uUi MICH.

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE
1140 Broad Street : : PHONES UVo/VLa

380

R. L. POLK & co.'s

Prince Mattie J, student, bds 610 Summerville rd (P C)

Prince Vannen, weaver, lids 256 3d av (P C)

Prince Walton, bkkpr Hill Electric Co, bds 115 Broad (G)

*Prior Mary (wid), laundress, h 639 5th av

mn
cm cm

PPPrirroiittrcc, hhsaaeerrddalAAsomdoPalnrpydhoau,rsla(umn)d,relasbs,,

h h

731 7th av (G) 1023 Lumpkin rd

Pritchard Ella (wid), laundress, h 804 9th

Pritchard Hannah (wid Joseph), h 162 New (P C)

Proctor Dennis, wks E & P Mill, bds 33 River (P C)

Proctor Elmira M (wid Wylie), h 33 River (P C)

Proctor Josephine, wks E & P Mill, bds 33 River (P C)

Proctor Millie, mill opr, bds 2019 3d av

Proctor Ruby, wks B & P Mill, bds 33 River (P C)

Proctor Sallie, wks E & P Mill, bds 33 River (P C)

Proctor Sarah, mill opr, bds 2019 3d av

Proctor Wiley (Elmira M), mill opr, h 2019 3d av

Proctor Wm J (Annie), engr C of Ga, h 1400 10th av

Proctor Wylie, lab, bds 33 River (P C)

Profumo Angele, elk, bds 12 10th

Profumo Eva, bds 12 10th

Profumo Francis X (Henrietta), confr 12 10th, h same

Profumo Francis X jr (Loretto), bkkpr M & M Bank, h

712 2d av

0 bJ
h

Profumo Mary, stenogr, bds 12 10th Proom Jacob, carp, h rear 509 Palmetto

> Proveaux George W (Anna), grocer 1533 5th av, h 585 6th

Z

av (P C)

Proveaux Wm G (Maude), elk, bds 1320 E 17th

0) Prudential Insurance Co of America, Morton Realty Co

(0 U1 z

PrugeettnlAalgetxsa, n2d0er12(tmh ),

lab,

h

1313

E

15th

D

Pruett Joseph A (Effie), condr Pruett Martha (wid Newton),

C of Ga, h 4 22d

h

1725

1st

av

CD Pruett Rosser N, wks Cols Mill, h 4 22d

cr Pruett Wm (m), lab, h 761 (9) McMurrain

3
>o

PPruruititttELlluaciu(ws i(dmR),oslasb),,

h h

1206 1128

E 22d 38th

Pruitt Robert, lab, bds 712 26th

Pryor George, wks E & P Mill, bds 117 Broad (G)

PPrryyoorr

Jennie, cook, bds 1013 Lumpkin rd Martha, cook, bds 1013 Lumpkin rd

Pryor Thomas (Julia), wks E & P Mill, bds 117 Broad (G)

Pryor, see also Prior

Public Library of Columbus Ga (Carnegie Library), Mrs

Nina J Holstead librarian, 1423 Broad

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

poil's Real Estate and Financial Register ?SDTHcE.&D9 A -valuable reference book containing laws of each published by State hate and other information valuable to the R I PnllfA Pn

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT Mica!

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

381

Puckett Charles H, mach, bds 1921 Hamilton av Puckett Georgia A (wid John), h 1921 Hamilton av Puckett Henry K, elk, bds 1921 Hamilton av Puckett Iva D, bds 1921 Hamilton av
Puckett Paul R, typewriters 31 Needham bldg, bds New Estes Hotel
*Pugh James (m), lab, h 1012 Walnut *Pugh Mattie, dom, h 602 Oakview Pulliam Annie (wid Joseph D), h 1916 7th av
Pulliam Hattie (wid), cook shop 3117 (2941) Hamilton av, n b2o 27th

Purcell George, wks E & P Mill, bds 509 5th av (P C) Purcell Wm (Amanda), mach, h 509 5th av (P C) Putnam Charles B (Ludie), grocer 314 6th (G), h same rutnam John, foreman Muscogee Mnfg Co
Putnam John W (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 1044 14th (P C)
*Pye Amanda (wid), h 927 Railroad (G) Pye Asa J (Lucy E), h 1726 1st av
Pye Daisy E, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1726 1st av Pye John M, lab, h 500 5th av
Pye Josephine, wks Swift's Mill, bds 500 14th Pye Julia, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1022 E 15th Pye Kirby D wks Muscogee Mill, bds 108 18th Pye Lila F, bds 1726 1st av

Pye Duther L, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 108 18th Pye Kina L wks Swift's Mill, bds 1726 1st av Pye Oliver, bds 500 14th

P70 wm S Slia)' wks Muscogee Mill, b 108 18th Pye Wm M (Martha), h 1022 E 15th

o c 23 *h rn

Pyett Viola, cook, h 641 4th av

en e=: -h >

Pyle Florence M, wks Girard Mill, bds 464 Broad

- /-(!m), Tlab/,mh 1127 (1221) Dr^ver
SteH QUaMymh m Lon?(0) bds 1115 5th av

2d av*

' ' G H McFazo-os

Rawls J Clanton (Lillie), condr C of Ga, h 1124 E 13th Ray Amanda (wid James), bds 824 9th (P C) Ray A Preston (Margaret), cabtmkr, h 499 S Railroad
(P C) Ray Benjamin T, mach, bds 403 9th

< A Ray Brewer (Berta), weaver, h 111 8th av (G)

Ray Calhoun (Ange), carp, h 406 5th av (P C)

Ray Charles (Elizabeth), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 21 16th

C. J. RYCKELEY Dermatologist V/z 12th St Chiropodist bciith. 1228
Manicuring : Facial Treatment : Turkish Baths

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company, operat

ing under a Special Charter

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

Irom the State of Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Suptu, Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, QA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

385

Ray C Henderson (Gertrude), inspr, h 2001 Hamilton av Ray Douglas, molder, h 403 9th Ray Edward F (Clara; Ray & Fullerton), h 748 8th (P C) Ray Ellis, molder, bds 403 9th
Ray Eugene (Emma), newspaper correspondent, h 511 26th
Ray Grady, elk L Booker & Co, bds 406 5th av (P C) Ray Hugh B, barber Franklin & Jones, bds 824 9th (P C) Ray James J (Dida), pattern mkr, h 1521 12th av Ray Leona, tchr, bds 832 9th (P C) Ray Marshall, wks E & P Mill, bds 824 9th (P C) Ray Romulus P (Lucy), wks E & P Mill, h 824 9th (P C) Ray Sallie, bds 403 9th Ray Samuel (m), lab, h 824 7th av Ray Vernon, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 406 5th av (PC) Ray Wm T (Sallie), wks E & P Mill, h 832 9th (P C) Ray Woodsy, elk, bds 824 9th (P C) Ray & Fullerton (E F Ray, O M Fullerton), barbers 198
5th (P C)
Rayburn Robert (Helen), weaver, bds 1024 E 15th Rayburn Tene F (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 2027 4th av Read Daisy, bds 515 12th Read House, N K Read propr, 515 12th Read Nathan H (Emelia B), elk, h 915 9th
Read Nathan K (Ellen), propr Read House, h 515 12th Read Tucker (m), lab, bds 841 6th av Read, see also Reed and Reid Readen Cecilia (wid), bds 705 7th av Readen Charles (m), lab, h 730 6th av Reader Gussie (wid), laundress, h 914 Dryer Reading Amanda, cook, h 846 8th av Reames Lula, wks E & P Mill, bds 701 1st (G) Reames Rebecca (wid George), h 701 1st (G) Reaves Evie F (wid Wm), h 2215 Hamilton av Red Men's Hall, 1100y2 Broad Redd Anderson, lab, bds 772 (1) McMurain Redd Anna, laundress, bds 1315 E 23d
Redd Anna B, tchr Rose Hill School, bds 2204 Hamilton av Redd Cliff G, elk Ga Home Ins Co, bds Hotel Affleck Redd Emmett, lab, h 772 (1) McMurrain Redd Eugenia, bds 2111 Thomas av Redd Eugenia W (wid Charles A), bds 11 15th Redd Flora (wid Lock W), h 2111 Thomas av Redd Frank (m), lab, h 704 6th av
Redd George (m), carp Isaac Greene, h 1115 Pearl Redd Henry, driver E L Stanley

Are yuu in the

CAN POSITIVELY

Dr. L f. myer$ Clutches of the
Oeman, RUN?

CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

MTICE. Third National Bank Bnilding

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

24

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY U.&
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

386

R. L. POLK & CO/S

'Redd James, lab, bds 772 (1) McMurrain

Redd Jane (wid Michael), h 3 14th

Redd Jesse, student, bds 2111 Thomas av

'Redd John (m), lab, h 2212 14th av

Redd Louis, broker, rms Commercial Hotel

'Redd Mary, laundress, bds 1115 Pearl

Redd Mary L, bds Wm Redd jr

'Redd Parrilee, h 2212 14th av

'Redd Tillie, laundress, h 815 8th

Redd Wm, com trav Ben T Brooks Co, res Flora, Ala

REDD WM JR (Sarah H H), Ordinary Muscogee County

and Clerk County Commissioners, Court House, h

Wynnton

Redden Clara, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 521 5th av (P C)

'Redden Ella, laundress, bds 1117 38th

o

Redden Fannie (wid Thomas J), h 521 5th av (P C) 'Redden Henry (m), lab, h 1117 38th

0) 'Redden Lula, cook, h 409 5th av E 'Redding Albert, lab, bds 1649 4th av

o Ul O O DC

'Redding Henry (m), lab, h 218 6th Redding Lula (wid), cook, h 1109 5th 'Redding Moses, porter Hotel Racine

av

O 'Redding Rebecca, dom G O Berry jr

LI 'Redding Richard, porter Herman Sternberg, bds 1828 1st av

hi < 'Redding Wm (m), lab, h 1649 4th av 'Reddon James, porter, bds 616 Oakview

'Reddon Pearl, dom, bds 616 Oakview

'Reddon Rebecca (wid), cook, h 616 Oakview

Di Redmond George, mill opr, bds 113 23d Redmond James L (Margaret), driver C F D, h 2308 Tal

bot av

cc: 'Reed Alexander (m), pedler, h 1332 E 12th Reed Erasmus M (Minnie), painter, h 2021 4th av Reed Ernest (Willie), h 2026 10th av

Reed Eva, spinner, bds 2021 4th av

0"o Reed Fletcher I, barber 2708 Talbot av, h same Reed Frank, painter, bds rear 1826 2d av

a

E

'Reed Homer, lab J W Tumlin Reed Ida, wks E & P Mill, bds

215

Broad

(G)

z Reed James (Margaret), molder, h 820 13th (P C)

O o

H H

Reed Reed

John, wks E & P Mill, hds 89 1st av Leonard, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1413

(P C) 6th av

oO Reed Lottie Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds 1413 6th av 'Reed Louis (m), lab, h 706 3d (G)

5 Reed Louis, painter, bds 2021 4th av

TBU.ILLD.INKG ECOHNTERALCETOYR -nP,1ho0nes: AB_ieuit2 .oj?. m8121]571

D. P. WILLOOX

PRANK Q. LUMPKIN Fire. Marine. Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. oiler. Surety, Casualty, Employers'

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 -- Oldest-- 1908 Agency in 6eorgU

1149 Broad Street. Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

387

Reed Matilda, dom 727 Broad

Reed Ruth, bds 920 13th (PC)

Reed Thomas E (Mary), carp, h 89 1st av (P C)

Reed, see also Read and Reid

*RReeeeddeerr

Henrietta (wid), laundress, bds 1117 Magnolia Jackson (m), painter Cols Carriage Wks Co

Rees Edward L, mate, bds 623 Broad

Rees John B, elk, bds 623 Broad

RReeeessJeoAhnlexMan(dEemr,mlaab),,

slsmn W bds 1011

C Bailey 6th av

Co,

h

623

Broad

Reese Alonzo (m), lab, h 1814 Hamilton av

Reese Bertha, mill opr, bds 641 24th

Reese Berta, dom, h 1411 Hunter

RReeeessee

Bessie Carrie,

(wid), laundress, h 509 cook shop 8 10th, h 630

8th 4th

Reese Davis (m), lab, h 1128 Lumpkin rd

RReeeeseseEEddwwaradrd(LDen(ma)),,

wks lab,

Muscogee h 630 4th

Mill, av

h

605

2d

(G)

Reese Emma (wid), laundress, bds 1128 Lumpkin rd

Reese Frank R (Minnie L), police, h 2605 Jones av

Reese George (Ida C; Columbus Broom Factory). h ^ 112 8th
Reese Hampton, lab, h 1312 Macon

RReeeeseseHIednar,ycBook(G, hO4li0v3e)1, 7etlhk J T Knowles, h 564 29th

RRReeeeeesesseeInJJeaazmm, eebssk, k(ppmorr)t,JefrAirBeKmoyiarcnve,eBnbdrCosos,1C3b3od7s

2605 Jones 6th av

RRReeeeeesesseeJaLJmoehwensisM((mm()M),, illnaabnb,i,eh)h,

wks Swift's Mill, 1928 Robinson 316 7th

h

1408

12th

av

Reese Lonnie, lab Cols Water Works Co

RReeeeseseMRaitcthiear(dwi(dm)J,ohlanb,Th),

bds 321

1544 3d av

10th

av

Reese Sophia (wid), cook, h 1145 (124) Dryer

Reese Wm B (Cora), car inspr, li 641 24th

RReeeseeveWs EmrnEest(W(mil)l,arldab),,

weaver, h 303 bds 1622 3d av

16th

Reeves Ira E (Elizabeth J), mach, h 102 6th

Reeves Lula (wid Jasper E), h 1226 10th av

Reeves Mary, wks Perkins Mill, bds 102 6th

Reeves Nelson, weaver, bds 1226 10th av

Reeves Ruby, bds 1226 10th av

Reeves Susan, bds 205 30th

Reeves Susan E (wid Wiley), h 205 30th

Reeves Wm (Hattie), pedler, h 1124 E 14th

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORYUI.S.
tP?4PLE,TE epitOME of the lumber trade and kindred interests.

C. H. HERRING & CO. 1211 STREET
UNDERTAKERS Lady ulstt. Prompt Attmtlon Ginn to 4LL Callt.

OFfICE PHONES: BELL 054. AUTOMATIC 1421

BESIBENCE PHONE 1011. BELL

388

S. L. POLK & CO. 'S

*Regans Horace (m), lab, h 652 27th

REICH FRANK C (Anna), Vice Pres Cols Savings & Loan

Assn. Sec and Treas The Reich & Chambers Co, h 22

WW

W 5th

V} iNi Reich Frederick W (Mamie), propr Reich's Jewelry

Store, h 621 Broad w w REICH'S JEWELRY STORE, F W Reich Propr, Jewel-

ers and Opticians 1106 Broad

Reich Owens W, student, bds 22 W 5th

1(4

REICH & CHAMBERS CO THE Wm Chambers Pres, F C Reich Sec and Treas, Wholesale Dry Goods and No

-.2

tions, Mnfrs of Pants, Shirts, Overalls and Drawers

3a

18 12th

A,, Reichert Augustus (Annie), condr C of Ga, h 1515 4th av

o

Reichert Charles (Gertrude), yd master, h 1320 4th av

Reichert Frank, carp, bds 1421 6th av

Reichert Jacob, condr C of Ga, bds 1515 4th av

Reichert Louise (wid Jacob), bds 1515 4th av

REID ALEXANDER (Grace; A & R Reid), bds Rankin

House

*Reid Alfred, lab F R Young

Reid A Haywood (Cornelia), mill opr, bds 2007 Comer av

REID A & R (Alexander and Robert), Proprs Rankin

House, Reid's Pharmacy, Reid's Cafe, Reid's Dairy

and Reid's Billiard Rooms, Office 1004 Broad (See

left bottom lines)

REID'S CAFE, A & R Reid Proprs, 1008 Broad (See left

Z bottom lines)

" REID'S DAIRY, A & R Reid Proprs, Reid's Place Macon

Road, Office 1004 Broad

m *Reid Donie (wid), laundress, h 317 5th

Z *Reid Josie (wid), cook, h rear 613 18th

0) Reid Nathan H (Amelia), police, h 515 12th

D REID'S PHARMACY, A & R Reid Proprs, 1002 Broad

m

(See left bottom lines)

0C REID ROBERT (Jane; A & R Reid), h 635 Broad

D Reid Robert E (Mattie), foreman Muscogee Mnfg Co, h
g 415 14th

' *Reid Sallie (wid), h 437 6th av

Reid, see also Read and Reed

REIDHEAD FRANK E (Zella), Mngr Columbus R R Co,

Gas Light Co of Columbus and Columbus Power Co,

h 607 20th

#Reidy John (m), lab, h 1108 E 19th

Reilly Ann, cashr, bds 1025 3d av

Reilly, see also Riley

Methvin Hardware Co. 'Broads?.5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

QOLK'S NATIONAL
r nDiIlRECTORIES.

MaFCniiendgdaainrSc.catoila.oll,.DFCelooauatalrl,MeniLdllu. tCCnkroaekiren,,, TtRaoekbeeal crscEo,stIaartonend,

R.LPOLK&CO., WHe4caanneftuirnncilsuhdeHdiit*n sthieanaybove

detroiT,hmk5i.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

389

Reinschmidt Daniel J (Alice), foreman, h 1534 12th av

Reliable Automobile Co (W W Hall), 1040 1st av

Reliford Julius R (m), lab, h 807 8th av

Remington Hamilton (Mary), mach, h 1207 3d av

Remington John (Frances), supt Pest House, h ft of 4th

av

Remington John C (Leila), special agt, h 1014 E 18th

Remington Leila, elk The Misses Lee, lids 1014 E 18th

Render Armstead (m), lab, h 620 10th av

Renfroe Annie M, tchr, bds 1337 Broad

Renfroe A James (Lila), com trav, h 1337 Broad

Renfroe Bennie, bds 1337 Broad

Renfroe Bessie L, tchr Chase Conservatory of Music, bds

1337 Broad

Renfroe Brousais A, elk Pou & Whatley Co, bds 1337

Broad

Renfroe Daisy L, ticket seller Star Theatre, bds 418 10th

Renfroe Goldie M, student, bds 608 1st (G)

Renfroe Gussie, milliner, bds 1337 Broad

Renfroe James Y (Clara), grocer 608 1st (G), h same

Renfroe Maggie (wid), laundress, h 714 6th av

Renfroe Robert T, bds 724 1st av

Renfroe Sarah (wid), cook, h rear 840 6th av

Renfrow Henry (m), lab, h 643 6th av

Renfrow John E (Margaret), mach, h 1005 14th (P C)

Rentfrow Alma, candy mkr, bds 301 17th

Rentfrow David H (Mattie), h 301 17th

Rentfrow Rentfrow

George, candy mkr, bds 301 17th J Ernest, property mrstr Springer

Opera

House,

aa

G0

bds 301 17th

2>

*Rentfrow Lloyd, elk, bds 512 Greene Rentfrow Wells, grocer 516 Greene, h 512 same

msaiSO

Rentfrow Wesley (m), lab, h 1824 Robinson

H

Rentz Lawrence B (Nina), weaver, h 914 13th

05

Revel Anna, elk, bds 934 13th (P C)
Revel Clara, wks E & P Mill, bds 934 13th (P C)

Revel Homer C, wks E & P Mill, bds 934 13th (P C)

Revel J Felix (Nora), engr Empire Mills Co, h 507 8th

av (G)

Revel Kate (wid Wm), h 934 13th (P C)

Revell Annie (wid Howell H), smstrs, bds 1009 E 19th

Reynolds Augustus (Mollie), lieut police, h 2200 Thomas

av

Reynolds Buster (m), switchman, bds 818 9th

Reynolds Cora, bds 518 20th

Reynolds Daisy, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 140814 5th av

CONFECTIONERS

SPRINGER HOTEL F. H. SPRINGER. Mn*r. EUROPEAN. Telephones and

ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT THOM UNION DEPOT

Electric LieLts In each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class

: : RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : : Restaurant and Pool Room In Connection.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE: 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

390

R. L. POLK & CO/S

'o Reynolds Emma Mrs, elk The Misses Lee, bds 1613 1st av *-- " ^Reynolds Estelle, dom H R Healey

" Reynolds Herman A (Emma), fireman, bds 2200 Thomas

a

av

#Reynolds James, bellman Hotel Racine Reynolds J Bernard, elk New Estes Hotel Reynolds Laura (wid), bds 1632 5th av Reynolds Lee, bds 1632 5th av Reynolds Mark (m), lab, h 826 7th av Reynolds Mary, cook, h 611 5th av

Reynolds Octavja Mrs, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1408y2 5th av Reynolds Robert L (Eva), carp, h 2136 10th av Reynolds Robert S, bds 518 20th
Reynolds Thomas E, wks E & P Mill, bds 1403 6th av Reynolds Wm (m), lab, h 812 5th av Rhodes Clara, wks E & P Mill, bds 63 1st av (P C) Rhodes Ernest, mach, bds 513 26th
Rhodes Eva, printer Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 513 26th Rhodes Frances, wks E & P Mill, bds 178 New (P C) Rhodes Frank, wks E & P Mill, bds 63 1st av (P C) Rhodes Harvey (m), cook Antonio Giglio, h 930 7th av Rhodes James II (Lavonia), wks E & P Mill, h 63 1st av
(PC)

Rhodes John, wks E & P Mill, bds 63 1st av (P C) Rhodes Mary L (wid James), h 513 26th
Rice Charles H (Lillian), com trav Power & Baird, h 422
Broad

<0

Rice John W (Carrie), elk, h 615 Brittingham (G)

CO Rice Julia Mrs, bds 1709 8th av

Rice Mollie (wid Wm), mill opr, h 2022 10th av

> Rice Robert L (Ollie), elk H Becker, h 102 Williams (G)

Rice Wesley J (Annie O; Parmer & Rice), bds 720 2d av

Rich, see Ritch

CO Richard Carrie E Mrs, grocer 710 1st (G), h 708 same

Richards Douglass L, elk Bernhard Rothschild, bds 708

o j;

1st av (G)

15 *5 Richards Earline, student, bds 801 1st (G)

Richards Ellen (wid Reuben), bds 811 1st (G)

to
yj

js
O

Richards James L (Carrie), elk, h 708 1st (G) Richards James AV (Mary), carp, h 1941 2d av

_ <0 Richards Otis, elk W N Richards, bds 801 1st (G)

co n> Richards Robert H (Lela), switchman, h 502 Church (G)

o o Richards Stella Mrs, bds 1413 12th av

Richards Veicia (wid Columbus), wks E & P Mill, h 1914

2d av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {, TMZt0.

O. r. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agent* at the Ceergie Horae Insurance Co., CoIambus, Ga., Strong, 014.
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

391

Richards Warren N (Elizabeth), grocer 719 1st (G), h 801

same

Richardson Richardson Richardson Richardson Richardson Richardson Richardson

Angeline (wid), laundress, h 1124 Anthony, lab, bds 1815 3d av Davis, lab, bds 1124 Lumpkin rd Dinah (wid), cook, bds 507 3d av Eastman (m), lab, h 3229 River av James (m), painter, h 724 6th av Jane (wid), h 806 6th av

Lumpkin

*0
o<
*P*| H eojo >
xm
B EB

Richardson Josephine (wid Oliver), h 1618 1st av Richardson Kate, dom, h 705 Front

ac ^ &

Richardson Lena, cook 712 Broad

Richardson Mamie, elk Power & Baird Richardson Mary (wid), cook, h 1815 3d av Richardson Minnie, laundress, h 620 Oakview Richardson Oscar (m), lab, h 408 14th Ricks Ransom (m), lab, h 1809 9th av Ricks Robert (m), lab, h 1338 5th av

(600 2 00

Riddle Charles (Daisy), wks E & P Mill, bds 84 1st av (P C)

Riddle Joseph M (Virgil), foreman, h 1602 10th av

Ridenhour Charlotte V, stenogr Am Central Ins Co bds 514 1st av

Ridenhour T Frank, collr J D Smith, h 514 1st av

Ridenour Winton (Mary), elk Atlantic Compress Co h 2007 11th av

Ridgway Lucy, bds 1227 3d av

Ridings Horace E (Carrie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1220 E 14th
Ridley Isaiah (m), lab, h 744 6th av Ridley Zachariah, porter, bds 744 6th av

Rigby Walter (Margaret), supt Bibb Mnfg Co, h 3169 1st av
Riggans Paul (m), lab, h 1920 Robinson

Rigsby Edward, wks E & P Mill, bds 142 2d av (P C)

Riles Mattie L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 1407 6th av

*

Riles Nettie (wid), cook, bds 208 4th

Riles Newton (Susan), wks Swift's Mill, h 1407 6th av <

Riley Alexander, cook C E Carpenter & Son, bds 731 '<

5th av

Riley Anna, laundress, bds 1010 Pleasant

Riley Chancellor, cook, bds 731 5th av

Riley Edward (m), lab, h 313 19th

5

Riley Ella, laundress, bds 626 Oakview

Riley Ernest, waiter C E Carpenter & Son, bds 731 5th av *

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

PntLr'e HAnlal RE6ISTEB AND OIRECTOBY

i I 5r\ fc#

a I LCI I ot the United Stile* and Cutda.

Contains Dentists.

an up-to-date list of all For Prospectus, address

*D*

I

Dn 11/ Pft DETROIT. lUIIV Ol uU. MICH.

392

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

I

*Riley Frederick, elk Abraham Feinberg, bds 731 5th av *Riley Ivoy, waiter, bds 731 5th av Riley James E (Belle), cabtmkr, h 2019 Talbot av *Riley Jennie (wid), laundress, h 802 5th av I- *Riley John (m), lab, h 2406 Robinson 2 *Riley Lee (m), lab, h 4232 15th av U Riley Louis, elk, bds T P Riley (5 *Riley Millie (wid), h 731 5th av ^ Riley Missouri Mrs, bds 538 N Railroad (P 0) *Riley Sarah (wid), laundress, h 3249 River av *Riley Selina (wid), cook, h 537 2d av Riley Starling (Bessie), wks E & P Mill, h 538 N Railroad

(P C) Riley Stephen D (Minnie), carp, h 340 6th (P C)
*Riley Thomas (m), brklyr, h 1010 Pleasant Riley Thomas P (Lemie), grocer Macon rd, h Wynnton *Riley Vm, drayman, h 626 Oakview

Riley, see also Reilly Riner Louise, ticket elk, bds 1023 E 17th Riner Wm W (Cornelia), com trav, h 1023 E 17th Ritch Clifford, condr Sou Ry, bds 1018 E 18th Ritch Emmett, condr Sou Ry, bds 1018 E 18th Ritch James (Sallie), bds 1018 E 18th Ritch John, mach, bds 1018 E 18th Ritch Thomas J (Julia), h 1018 E 18th Ritter Benjamin F, engr Va-Car Chem Co Riverdale Cemetery, Emory Jefferson sexton, 10th av 3

blks s of 6th Rivers Alonzo (Annie), baggage master, bds 745 3d av *Rivers Barbara (wid), bds 1620 4th av #Rivers Gude (m), lab, h 1419 5th av
*Rivers Hattie, cook 728 1st av Rivers Louise, elk S H Kress & Co, bds 1023 E 17th #Rivers Sarah (wid), laundress, h 439 6th av
Riverside Baptist Church, 2946 1st av Robarts Andrew M (Blanche), h 927 1st av Robert Anna (wid Edward), bds 237 3d av (P C) Roberts Albert (Sarah), mach, h 1007 Patten av
Roberts Barney, mill opr, bds 121 1st av (P C) Roberts Bonnie B (Claudie), elk Sou Exp Co, h 415 14th Roberts Carl, wks E & P Mill, bds 838 9th (P C)
Roberts Charles J, tel opr, bds 775 8th (P C) Roberts Claude A ,stenogr Wm Beach Hdw Co, bds Nor-

man House

Roberts Columbus (Fannie), pres Columbus Coca-Cola

OC

Bottling Co and City Bakery Co, h 1213 4th av

oik's

Real

Estate

and

Financial

Register

OF THE U. S. AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

PUBLISHED BY
R.L.Polk&Co.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. NICO.

The Life Insurance Company ef Virginia Is the leading Industrial

Insurance Company in the

_

South.

Issues Industrial Policies !rom $0.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly on persons

^om two te seventy years oi age. ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER

RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Roams 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

393

Roberts Daniel, ticket seller Springer Opera House, bds 1527 4th av
Roberts Edmund S (Mary F), h 500 6th (G)
ROBERTS EDWARD F (Mary), Sheriff Muscogee County Court House, h 411 13th
Roberts Emma, elk Boyce Bros Co Roberts Ethel, student, bds 891 8th av (P C) Roberts Firm T (Louise), mngr, bds 1312 E 18th Roberts Florence (wid Charles J), h 775 8th (P C) Roberts George J (Capitola), tel opr Sou Ry^ bds 600 6th
.(G) Roberts George W (Stella), roadmstr C of Ga, h 804 2d av Roberts Grady, mach, bds 1511 15th av Roberts Green R (Lizzie), wks Bibb Mill, h 3211 (6) 1st
av (B C) Roberts Gundy, elk, bds 401 12th *Roberts Henry (m), cooper, h 827 7th av Roberts Henry, electr Hudson Electric Co, bds 838 9th
(P C) Roberts Henry (Lottie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 8 1st av
(P C) Roberts Ichabod K (Emma), carp, h 600 6th (G) ^Roberts Isaac (m), fireman, h 1008 E 9th Roberts James D (Ida), elk, h 1527 4th av Roberts James M (Almeta), carp, h 891 8th av (P C) Roberts James T, fireman, h 2811 Hamilton av Roberts James T (Bertha), lab, h 115 Broad (G) Roberts John, fireman, bds 1527 4th av Roberts John S (Jessie N), supt, rms 2500 Hamilton.av Roberts Josiah S (Ida), wks Muscogee Mill, h 121 1st av
(P C) Roberts Josiah S jr, weaver, bds 121 1st av (P C) Roberts Katherine, bkkpr J A Kirven Co, bds 500 6th (G) *Roberts Loona (wid), laundress, bds 1106 E 9th Roberts Martha E (wid Wilson E), bds 1511 15th av Roberts Mary Mrs, h 217 8th av (G) Roberts Rosa E, bds C M Woolfolk Roberts Rosie Mrs, wks Swift's Mill, h 402 23d Roberts Ruby, wks E & P Mill, bds 121 1st av (P C) Roberts Ruth, bds 775 8th (P C) Roberts Stella (wid Henry), h 838 9th (P C) Roberts Thomas S (Annie M), printer 19 11th, h 533 24th Roberts Walter, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 775 8th (P C) Roberts Walter T (Ruby), U S deputy marshal, h 211 7th
Roberts Wm, student, bds 804 2d av Roberts Wm M (Minnie), collr, h 2319 3d av

EiOHd H AHI

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opinm and other Drag Habits cored in 3 days, care guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE; Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenne

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY (J.&
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

394

R. h. POLK & CO.'S

Robertson Allen, foreman, bds 1344 3d av

*Robertson Amanda (wid), smstrs, h 518 4tb av

Robertson Elizabeth, wks E & P Mill, bds 22 Wilkins

(P C)

Robertson Joseph M (Marie), painter, h 1216 E 17th

Robertson J Allen (Willie), finisher, h 406 2d (G)

Robertson Lydia C, weaver, bds 513 1st (G)

#Robertson Maggie, cook, h 1641 4th

#Robertson Minnie, laundress, h 1424 E 23d

#Robertson Orange (m), lab, h 1121 Pearl

Robertson Otis (Lena), wks Muscogee Mill, h 497 S Rail

road (P C)

*Robertson Rosa (wid), cook, bds 1310 E 12th

*Robertson Walter L, switchman, bds 1310 E 12th

*Robertson Wm, lab, bds 1142 10th av

Robertson Wyatt A (Elizabeth), h 513 1st (G)

Robinett Cyntha (wid Granville), bds 808 Sanford rd (G)

*Robinson Andrew (m), lab, h 2304 14th av

*Robinson Andrew, lab, h 1344 6th

#Robinson Ann (wid), cook, h 911 Magnolia (0 Robinson Annie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 776 Gale (P C)

*Robinson Ara (wid), h 1641 4th av

*Robinson Arthur, lab, bds 1621 4th av

Robinson Benjamin Y, grocer 846 6th av, h same

*Robinson Berry (m), lab, h 2416 3d av

Robinson Charles, elk Power & Baird, bds 403 9th

*Robinson Charles, lab, bds 1641 4th av

*Robinson Clara, laundress, bds 1641 4th av

Robinson Clayton, plumber C A Jones, bds 1125 16th

Robinson David J (Bessie), bkkpr Armour Packing Co, h

n s 9th 1 w of 4th av (P C)

*Robinson Dervie (wid), h 1621 4th av

#Robinson Edward, lab, bds 911 Magnolia

*Robinson Emma, cook, h 2504 3d av

#Robinson Emma, dom, h 820 6th av

Robinson Emma D (wid Robert D), h 1125 E 16th

#Robinson Emma K, tchr, bds 1814 1st av

*Robinson Evelina, dom 744 Broad

*Robinson Fannie (wid), laundress, h 409 5th av

Robinson George H, elk Hofflin & Greentree, bds 401 12th

Robinson Gillie E (wid John), h 776 Gale (P C)

Robinson G Frank, collr Cols Advancing Co

#Robinson Hannah, h 960 8th av (P C)

*

Robinson Harry, mill opr, bds 2128 10th av

*Robinson Henry (m), lab, h 1500 4th av

*Robinson Henry F, porter, h 821 7th av

FOLK'S NATIONAL DIRECTORIES.

Medical. Denial, lumber, Sul Eetate, Financial, Flour Mill. Grain, Baker*. Iron and Steel, Coal and Coke, Tabacaa and Cigar.

R. L POLK & CO

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

P. F. WJLLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, LUe, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers'

Liability, Plate Glass. Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 -- Gldet -- 198 Agency In Georgia

1I1J Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

395

*Robinson Hersey (m), lab, h 811 Railroad (G) Robinson Ida, laundress, bds 2304 14th av Robinson James, brakeman, rms 602 Pearl

Robinson Jesse, lab, bds 776 Gale (P C)

Robinson John, lab, bds 776 Gale (P C) Robinson Jolly (m), lab, h 331 26th Robinson Jordan D (m), plasterer, h 2416 Robinson Robinson Joseph (m), lab, h 1149 38th Robinson Joseph (m), lab, h 2420 3d av

Robinson Joseph H (Emma), foreman Muscogee Mnfg Co

h 2128 10th av Robinson Joshua (m), lab, h 734 6th av Robinson Lawson (m), blksmith, h 723 7th av Robinson Lila, dom, bds 706 9t,h Robinson Lizzie (wid), h 308 18th

S'

Robinson Lou M (wid Thomas), h 2028 Comer av Robinson Louis (m), baker, h 1311 E 23d Robinson Louisa (wid), laundress, h 906 Paschal al Robinson Louise, dom, h 835 8th av

Robinson Leila (wid Wm), bds 259 3d av (P C) Robinson Lula (wid), h 273 5th (P C) Robinson Lula, cook, h 503 24th

Robinson Lulu (wid John), bds 411 1st av Robinson Madison (m), brklyr, h 1814 1st av Robinson Mamie, tchr Price's N & D School, h 2304 14th
av Robinson Odie B, messr, bds 2304 14th av Robinson Polly (wid), h 908 Railroad (G)

Robinson Ross, lab, bds 776 Gale (P C) Robinson Simon (m), lab, h 714 9th

Robinson Susan, bds 66 Riverside av (B C)

Robinson Thomas T, mach, bds 2028 Comer av

Robinson Vanna I, laundress, bds 1814 1st av

Robinson Wade F (Addie), molder, h 411 1st av

Robinson Walter, lab, bds 918 Railroad (G) Robinson Wm, carp, h 610 Maple

Robinson Wm, mill opr, bds 2128 10th av

Robinson Wm T (Hattie), bottler, h 400 9th av (G)

Robinson Wm W (m), carp, h 521 5th av

Robinson Willie, bds 813 2d av

Robinson Willie Mrs, h 213 6th Robinson Young (m), tchr, h 800 Macon

Rock Emma (wid Albert), h 505 5th av (G)

Rock Frank, lab, bds 505 5th av (G)

Rockmore M Elizabeth Mrs, h 204 22d

Rodgers Ada, bds 2025 Robinson

POLK'S JV.EDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkl& co1! bdetroit.

& ARTHUR

HUMES BROAD ST.

PIANOS factory Representatives Everett and

396

E. L. POL.K & CO.'S

Rodgers Alvie D, elk J W Rodgers, bds 2025 Robinson

Rodgers Arthur L (Florence), mach, h 2211 Thomas av

Rodgers Constance B, bds 2211 Thomas av

Rodgers Euchee W, elk J W Rodgers, bds 2025 Robinson

in

*Rodgers Fannie, cook, h 722 4th av

CM CM Rodgers George W (Mary E), grocer 422 7th, h 420 same

Rodgers Hedrick, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1161 27th

Rodgers John T (Della), mill opr, h 225 5th av (G)

Rodgers John W (Sallie), grocer 1401 1st, h 2025 Robin

son Rodgers Louis (Odessa), mach, h 1605 3d av

*Rodgers Martha, laundress, h 733 5th av So* Rodgers Minnie R, student, bds 2211 Thomas av

So Rodgers Oscar, finisher, bds 1426 6th av

O 5?C

Rodgers Pearl, bds 420 7th Rodgers Shepherd, exp messr, rms 401 12th

Rodgers Verna (wid Alonzo), h 109 Broad (G)

*Rodgers Wm (m), bellman Springer Hotel

*Rodgers Young (m), lab, h 1011 7th av

Roe John R, slsmn T W Wynn, h 806 3d av

Rogers Alexander, weaver, bds 1232 10th av

^Rogers Annie (wid), h 1614 4th av

Rogers A Clifford (Fannie), mach, h 1945 Oak av

Rogers Cynthia A (wid Thompson), h 1124 E 21st

Rogers David (Jennie), carp, h 1232 10th av

Rogei's Douglas H, flagman, bds 1717 10th av

Rogers D Frank (Mollie), engr C of Ga, h 1717 10th av

Rogers Edward (Bertie), lab, h 1230 10th av

^Rogers Elvie (wid), h 840 6th av

#Rogers George W (m), cook shop 1007 1st av, h 811 same

Rogers Hugh, fireman, bds 642 25th

Rogers John F (Mary), grocer 201 1st (G), h 309'same

Rogers John J (Hester), carp, h 1319 11th av

Rogers Leigh J (Helen R), vice pres Ga Show Case Co,

bds 634 21st

^Rogers Lousiania, dom 643 20th

Rogers Marvin (Anne), molder, h 1021 E 19th

Rogers Mary, smstrs, bds 22 W 7th

*Rogers Mary (wid), laundress, h 723 4th av

Rogers Mattie, h 302 1st (G) ^Rogers Solomon (m), fireman, h 1115 (1134) Dryer

Rogers Thomas (Delilah G), wks Muscogee Mill, h 225 5th

av (G)

Rogers Thomas C, grocer 1418 10th av, h same

*Rogers Walter (m), lab, h 513 5th

Roland Jacob A, city ticket agt C of Ga, bds 912 4th av

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1-* cnI> "detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

397

Rolen Henry G, nphlr, bds 313 23d Rolen John T (Adeline), upholr, h 313 23d Roney Caroline (wid Wm C), h 300 4th av (P C) Roney Electa, wks E & P Mill, bds 302 4th av (PC) Roney G Houston, drayman, bds 302 4th av (PC) Root Robert J (m), driver, h 2300 14th av Root Wm, brklyr, bds 2300 14th av Roquemore Birdie, wks E & P Mill, bds 810 1st (G) Roquemore Della, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 448 N Railroad
(P C) Roquemore Grady, wks E & P Mill, bds 810 1st (G) Roscoe Charles A (Evelyn), macli, h 2509 Hamilton av Rose Hill Baptist Church, 719 24th Rose Hill Co, L H Chappell sec and treas, 1119 Broad Rose Hill M E Church, 2100 Thomas av Rose Hill Presbyterian Church, 2220 Hamilton av Rose Hill School, Fuller Mynatt prin, 435 21st
Rose Michael (A Spano & Co), h 1523 1st av
Rosenberg Gunda (wid Morris), bds 1029 2d av Rosenberg Marks, dry goods 19 10th, res Albany, Ga
Rosenberg Max (Laura; Julius Friedlaender & Co), h 1029 2d av
Rosenberg Moses, elk Marks. Rosenberg, h 9 6th Rosenthal Frank L Rev (Tillie), h 1225 2d av Rosier Emma (wid James H), h 527 26th Rosier Homer R (Aline), elk J B Key & Co, h 558 29t,h Rosier Olivia, bds 558 29th Ross Abbie (wid), bds 415 4th av Ross Angeline (wid), bds 612 8th Ross Ella (wid), dom, h 930 7th av Ross Florence (wid), laundress, h 408 4th av Ross Harriet, dom G Y Banks Ross Henry, grocer 192 Seals rd, h same Ross John, packer Shield Coffee Co, bds 514 4th av Ross Johnson (m), plasterer, h 428 5th av Ross Lena, smstrs, bds 813 3d av (G) Ross Margaret E, bkkpr, bds 1207 3d av Ross Nancy, laundress, h 723 6th av Ross Roland L, automobiles 13 12th, h 1207 3d av Ross Rosa A (wid Polemon D), bds 2909 10th av Ross Spencer (m), lab, h Meeler s w cor Oakview Ross Thomas A (Kate), painter, h 1530 10th av Ross Topsie, cook G 0 Berry jr Ross Wm, lab, bds 211 1st (G) Rosser Bell, laundress, bds 1543 5th av Rosser Ernest C, elk Est of Max Simons, bds 819 1st av

A

Earopean Plan, Steam, Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in every Room.
E. H. SPRINGER, Mnor.

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

398

R. L. POLK & CO. S

5 m Rosser Herbert L (Ellie M), elk Chancellor Co, bds 819

CS 1st av

Rosser Lilly M, bds 819 1st av

Rosser Mattie J (wid Burrell H), h 819 1st av

*Rosser m (m), lab, h 1543 5th av

Rosser Wilmer, tailoress G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 819

1st av

Rothschild Bernhard (Minnie), dry goods 1224 Broad, h

1440 4th av

Rothschild David (Matilda; D Rothschild & Co), h 1335

3d av

Rothschild D & Co (David and Gerson Rothschild), whol

dry goods 1029 Broad

Rothschild Gerson (Frances; D Rothschild & Co), h 1316

4th av

ROTHSCHILD HERMAN (Flora), Furniture and Stoves

1236-1238 Broad, h 1314 4th av

Rothschild Irvin, elk D Rothschild & Co, bds 1335 3d av

Rothschild Nathan, bds 1440 4th av

Roumillet John J (Margaret), elk Wm Beach Hdw Co,

bds 1325 11th av

Rouse Wm J (Fannie), carp, h 221 30th

Rowe Alexander H (Mamie V), canvasser, h 1109 E 20th

Rowe Burton, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1109 E 20th

Rowe Hazel, cigarmkr N Himmelweit & Co, bds 806 3d av

Rowe John R (Roetta), slsmn, h 806 3d av

Rowe Llewellyn, mach, bds 1109 E 20th

Rowe Ora A (Nellie), com trav, h Wynnton

GO

oe o

Roy Alice, elk, bds 1706 8th av Roy Joseph E (Iantha), wks Loomis Gin, h 1706 8th av

Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113y2 1st av

M65 2 *
89

*Royal Mary, laundress, bds 726 5th av Royals Mattie (wid Homer), h 325 21st *Rozier Emery (m), lab, h 434 4th av

3 ca *0 Gentian, Ga

Ruffain Wm P, carp Cooper Lumber Co, bds Gentian, Ga

RUFFIN WALTER A (Georgie E), Veterinary Surgeon

1019 1st av, h 1002 4th av

Rugg James B (Jessie; Britt & Rugg), h 800 4th (G)

Rump Elizabeth (wid James), bds 1425 6th av

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS

ft

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE PHONES SiiSl

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Ceorgle Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, 6a., Strong, Old,
Prompt. Liberal Co.

PATHONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

399

eal Estate and Financial n I DnSI/ P,, Pn Detroit, egister of tlte U. S. and Canada li. L. lUlsl b U., Mich.

Rumsey Harry T (Nora), meats 1403 1st av, li 1612 same Rumsey John H (Lena), grocer 313 17th, h 311 same Rumsey Johnnie, bds 311 17th
Rumsey Oscar L (Leola), fish and oysters 24 14th, h same Rumsey Robert H (Kate), drayman, h 1432 1st av Rumsey Simeon, asst Holmes & Matthews, bds 311 13th Rumsey Van B (Hattie), drayman, h 1434 1st av #Rush Andrew L, elk Union Mut Assn, bds 812 6th av
Rush Clarence (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 115 16th
Rush Columbus (Eddie), carp, h 3138 4th av Rush Elizabeth, bds 1110 5th av Rush Felix, lumber inspr, bds 1236 10th av #Rush Jefferson (m), lab, h 1826 Robinson Rush John J (Ellen), loom fixer, h 405 30th Rush Mollie, music tchr, bds 1703 8th av Rush Sarah (wid John W), h 37 Hanson av (B C) Rush Walter R (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 211 31st *Rushing Annie, cook E F Lummus
Rusk Wiley (Katherine), notions s s Line 1 w of 2d av, h 448 N Railroad (P C)
Russ Mollie, bds 1512 13th av
Russ Thomas D (Lavonia), farmer, h 1512 13th av *Russeau Arthur, lab, bds 1403 E 22d *Russeau George (m), lab, h 1403 E 22d Russell Alexander M (Callie), mill opr, h 521 26th Russell Anna W (wid Charles R), h 1246 2d av *Russell Annie, h 1533y2 5th av #Russell Arthur, presser R H Peacock Russell Benjamin F, wks Gas Light Co of Cols, bds 1325
Broad
*Russell Berthina, cook, bds 710 9th
Russell Charles R, atty 314 Masonic Temple, bds 1246 2d av
Russell Daniel, tinner G M Barlow, h 506 9th Russell Elizabeth (wid Joseph), bds 1606 2d av Russell Ethel, bds 1246 2d av Russell Evans, bds 1931 3d av Russell Frank J, carp, h 208 Railroad *Russell George (m), lab, h 405 3d (G)
Russell James J (Laura), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1931 3d av
Russell James W, grocer 1000 Lumpkin rd, h 413 30th Russell Jennie, bds 1550 15th av Russell Jennie M, bds 1606 2d av
Russell Joseph C (Jennie), tinner G M Barlow, h 1606 2d av

OLK'S NATIONAL II Dr?`*V P

DIRECTORIES. g-SMsS Vo f>on

llai. --

M M A i mm ^

^

POLK & trade not incinded'in the*aier*. R. L.

CO.

Lumber, Real Eatate, ill, Crain, Bakara, Iran nA Coke, Tobacco and
PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

pp



0o1t Ithne Uunniiiteeud JSitnattceas aiunud vCsaunoaudoa,.

Contains a_ an up4 -t.o-date list of an 1l1l DI 1 I Pf)I k St C0 r^Ju0^' Dentists For Prospectus, address " *- rUIIX W tU. MICH.

400

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

S

Russell Joseph C jr, student, bds 1606 2d av Russell Kate, wks Perkins' Mill, bds 1931 3d av

o Russell Lena (wid), h 1612 4th av
C3 Russell Louisa, dom, h 710 9th

^

Russell Malcolm R, feeder T S Roberts, bds 115 25th

Cg Russell Monroe (Ethel), finisher, bds 104 Broad (G>

Russell Pinkney (Minnie), lab, h 424 1st av u Russell Rosa (wid), cook, h 704 9th

Russell Roy, elk, h 58 Riverside av (B C)

'Russell Sarah A (wid James M), bds 5 14th Russell Wiley (m), lab, bds 820 7th av Russell Wm (m), wks E&P Mill, h 705 3d (G)

Russell Wm H, wood wkr, bds 1325 Broad _ Rutherford Carrie, laundress, h 2325 Robinson

Rutherford James M (Emma), lab, bds 642 25th Rutherford Mattie, laundress, bds 2216 14th av Rutherford Stephen (m), lab, h 519 17th

Rutherford Thomas, lab, bds 642 25th Rutherford Wm (m), plasterer, h 2216 14th av

Rutledge Anderson, bkkpr Shield Coffee Co, bds Opelika

rd (P C) Rutledge Fannie, student, bds 765 8th (P C) Rutledge Frank (m), lab, h 404 3d av

Rutledge Georgia (wid Charles), h 1219 1st av

Rutledge John T, bkkpr Wolfson Card Co, h Salem rd

Rutledge John R, bkkpr Wheat Drag Co, bds Summer

ville, Ala Rutledge Leonard F, dry goods 112 2d av (G), bds 76o

8th (P C)

Rutledge Mamie E, wks E&P Mill, bds 261 3d av (PC)

c/>

K O

Rutledge Mary C, mngr People's Ledger, h 2811 3d av Rutledge Mollie A (wid Edward), h 765 8th (P C)

(uw0

Rutledge Myrtice, student, bds 765 8th (P C) Rutledge Robert (m), editor, h 2811 3d av

z
CO U 3 -0

Rutledge Thomas 3d av (P C)

J

(Eugenia), wks E&P Mill, h 261

C/>

CO < k
U* o2

Rutledge Tillie, elk, bds 765 8th (P C) Rutledge Willie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 765 Rutter Charles (Jane), wks Swift's Mill, h

8th (P 4 16th

C)

/>

t0Ik Ryan Robert J (m), grocer, h 535 4th av

zee Ryckeley Charles E (Texas E), sergt police, h 419 Broad

< 0. RYCKELEY CHARLES J (Mattie E), Hair Goods, Derm

atology, Chiropody, Turkish Baths 7^2 12th, h same

(See left bottom lines)

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS

7Vi 12th St
Bell Tel. 1228

HAIR GOODS : HAIR DRESSING : SHAMPOOING SCALP TREATMENT, CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia
Iuim all tha most approved lorms of Ule Insurance Contracls from {500.00 (o <25.000.00 WITH PREMIUMS PAYABLE QUARTERLY, SEMI ANNUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIAMS. Superintendent. Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

401

Ryckeley G Joseph (Laura), carp, h 1711 2d av Ryckeley John C (Annie), paperhngr, bds 419 Broad
Ryckeley Louis T (Mary C), elk Bee Hive, h 620 1st av Ryckeley Robert W, boilermkr, bds 419 Broad Ryder Benjamin H (Roxie), mach, h 2312 3d av
Ryder Fannie L (wid Thomas C), h 1008 E 18th Ryder Martha, bds 1311 3d av
Ryder Robert A (Kate), real est 1149 Broad, h 1311 3d av Ryder Wm R (Ethel), mach, bds 3248 12th av Rye Ola Bottling Works, Mack Webb propr, 200 5th (P C) Ryland Clara, wks E & P Mill, bds 97 1st av (P C)
Ryland Richard C (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 97 1st av
(P C) *Ryles Irene, bds 703 Oakview *Ryles Laney, elk, h 703 Oakview
*Ryles Reuben (m), grocer 701 Oakview, h 703 same

s
Sagerholm Frithiof (Daisy N), jeweler F W Reich, h 824 2d av
*St Clair Gertrude (wid), dom, h 932 Dryer *St James A M E Church, 1014 6th av #St John's A M E Church, 1512 5th av St Joseph's Academy, Sisters of Mercy in charge, 1142
3d av
St Luke's M E Church (South), 2d av bet 11th and 12th *St Mark's A M E Church, 546 2d av St Mary's Episcopal Church, 308 17th *St Paul's A M E Church, Russell s e cor Meeler St Paul's M E Church, 1240 3d av Sale Ruth, tchr Rose Hill School, bds 916 3d av Salisbury Samuel J (Mollie), elk Ga Home Ins Co, h 1031
5th av
Salisbury Samuel J jr, slsmn Davis Warehouse Co, bds 1031 5th av
Salisbury Thomas (Inez), bkkpr F H Lummus Sons Co, bds 301 15th
Salter Harry M (Maggie), foreman, bds 1301 E 18th *Salter John (m), lab, h 406 23d Salter Lloyd, elk R L Salter, bds 1018 2d av Salter Maggie Mrs, cigarmkr A Posada Co, bds 1301 E,
18th *Salter Mary, cook, h 411 17th *Salter Mattie, cook, 1213 3d av
Salter Richard L (Frances), cigars and tobacco 107 1st (G), h 1018 2d av

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE lor tha Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

OFFICE. Third Nat'l Back Blda.

No Failure, Core Guaranteed
PHONES: Pell 655`Auln. 1555

25

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY a.
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

402

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Sampey Alice, bkkpr Stevens & Co, bds 421 12th

Sampey Everett R (Alice), storekpr, h 421 12th

Sampey E Dickinson, fireman, bds 421 12th

Sampey Inez, bds 421 12th Sampey Pauline, stenogr E & P Mill, bds 421 12th

Sample Mary A (wid James B), h 1233 2d av

k*Sample Mary L, tchr, bds 502 3d av

*Sample Mollie (wid), cook, h 502 3d av Sampson John (m), lab, h 620 Oakview Sams Julius K (Emma), slsmn L Loeb & Co, h 411 10th Samuel John (m), lab, h 711 4th av Samuels Mamie, cook, h rear 817 2d av
Sanborn Dean N (Josephine), lino opr Enquirer-Sun, bds

908 3d av Sanders Allen (Alice), weaver, h 322 1st

Sanders Amanda, bds 404 1st (G) Sanders Annie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 392 5th av (P C)

Sanders Billington (Lillie), weaver, h 219 3d av (P C)

Sanders Callie, spinner, bds 207 Broad (G)

Sanders Prank I, compiler, bds Hotel Springer

Sanders George, wks E & P Mill, bds 143 2d ay (P C) Sanders George W (Amanda), wks E & P Mill , h 103

Thomas al (P C) Sanders Georgia (wid), laundress, h 433 5th av Sanders H Glenn (Minnie), elk L Friedman & Son, h 744

Front [ ^Sanders James, lab, bds 1107 Pleasant

I Zanders Jefferson, macli, bds 1115 E 15th

> Sanders Jenkins (Ida), wks E & P Mill, bds 1118 Patten

; av ' *Sanders Jeremiah, cook, h 601 Sanford rd (G)

I Sanders Jesse G (Maggie), mill opr, h 16 29th

! Sanders John, wks E & P Mill, bds 103 Thomas al (PC)

t Sanders John L (Georgia), lab, h 1435 6th av
) Sanders John W (Eliza J), wks E & P Mill, h 489 5th av

:

(P C)

> Sanders Joseph, wks E & P Mill, bds 143 2d av (P C)

j Sanders J Calvin (Prudence), mill opr, h 404 1st (G)

C Sanders Lavinia, h 17 B (P C) Sanders Leonard A, mach, bds 1425 6th av

; Sanders Oliver T (Mollie), lab, h 1427 6th av

> Sanders Oscar, mach, bds 1425 6th av " Sanders Susan A (wid Thomas), bds 481 S Railroad (P C)

) Sanders Thomas J (Margaret), mill opr, h 716 1st (G)

> Sanders Wm (Carrie), lab, h 143 2d av (P "C) Sanders Worley, lab, bds 1107 Pleasant_

T. L. KEHELEY Auto. Phone 1159 Bell Phones j | ggy
Contractor and Builder = W/2 12th

D* F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident. Steam

D. r. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surely, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass. Cydsne.

TSUTEttr

GENERAL insurance

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

403

Sanes John L (Lilia), wks Cols Iron Wks, h 2107 2d av Sanes John S (Ella), wks E & P Mill, h 105 22d Sanford Grady, wks Bibb Mill, bds 34 Hanson av (B C) Sanford James (m), lab, h 524 5th av

oo

Sanford Lulu M, wks Bibb Mill, bds 34 Hanson av (B C)

Sanford Mack, lab, bds 1142 10th av

Sanford M Homer (Lula), wks Bibb Mill, h 15 Hanson av

(BC)

>

Sanford Sarah, cook shop 1007 6th av, h 524 5th av

H

31

Sanford Wm O (Victoria), grocer 3169 2d av, h 34 Park C

av (B C)

0) H

Sanks Abe, porter T II Kaufman

O

Sapp Annie C, bds 1128 E 17th Sapp Ella B, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1128 E 17th Sapp George T (Claude), elk H C Peet, bds Wynnton

O >V

Sapp Hardy C (Lula W), condr C of Ga, h 1128 E 17th

z
<

Sapp Hardy C jr, elk Sou Exp Co, bds 1128 E 17th

Sapp John, lab, bds 1838 3d av Sapp Rose, tchr Primary Industrial School, bds
Racine Sapp Susie, cook, h 1838 3d av Sapp Wm P (Emma), watchman, h 212 Chapel

Hotel 0>
V rH>

Sappington Eugene (Maggie), barber, h 618 25th

01

SARLING SHOE CO, Solomon Sarling Pres, 1144 Broad c

Sarling Solomon (Leonora), pres Sarling Shoe Co, h 1415

X
V

Broad

r c

Sasser Evie (wid Wm T), bds 15 B (P C)

0)

Satlof Borres (Rebecca; B Satlof & Bro), h 912 5th av- >

Satlof B & Bro

(Borres and Charles), dry goods 1230)4

z
o

Broad

TJ

Satlof Charles (B Satlof & Bro), bds 912 5th av Satterwhite Lera, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 719 12th (P C)

X on

Satterwhite Mattie A (wid Monroe), h 719 12th (P C) H

Satterwhite Una, student, bds 719 12th (P C)

0)

Saucks Abraham (m), driver, h 1014 E 9th Saul Isaac, mngr The Fair, rms Y M C A Saul Israel, elk Wm Clein, rms Y M C A Saul Meyer, elk The Fair, rms Y M C A Sauls Anna Mrs, h 1314)4 Broad

010) H ^ p

0019

"o o

Qn1 oE<

o

Sauls Charles G, genl supt Cols Iron Wks Co and Sou
P'S>i Plow Co, h 732 1st av

o
o

. * Sauls C Edward, stenogr Cols Iron Wks Co, bds 732 1st av

Sauls Edward C (Emma), ice, h 732 1st av
Sauls James (Lydia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 107 15th Sauls Thaddeus C, pilot, bds 423 Broad Sauls Thomas (Mattie), grocer 301 16th, h same

II27P5 fIa"C8L -Ia>
o buC

Senior Oliver, lab F R Young
Senn George, lab, bds i 5 1st av (P C)
Senn Henry (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 58 1st av (P C)

U Senn Thomas E (Rena), carp, h 75 1st av (PC)

3 Senns Edward (Lizzie), wks Muscogee Mill, h rear 54

a 0)


c CJ

ServRaivnetrH(aPttCie) (wid), laundress, h 2209 1st av

>> B

wa
O

Sessions Ella, wks E & P Mill, bds 150 2d av (PC) Sessions Grace, wks E & P Mill, bds 150 2d av (PC) Sessions Sarah, wks E & P Mill, bds 150 2d av (P C)

3

<

Sessions Susan Mrs, h 150 2d av (PC) Sessions Ulysses, wks Bibb Mill, bds 70

Riverside

av

C
auaus
g

(P C)

So

Shavers Nancy (wid Andrew F), h 18 29th

Shaw Asa M, cattle buyer, bds Wm D Shaw

Shaw Drilla E, bds Wm D Shaw

Shaw Ernest Y, stock elk Golden's F & M Co, bds Com

mercial Hotel

*Shaw Henry J, lab, bds 505 5t,h av

*Shaw Jacob (m), lab, h 505 5th av

Shaw Jennie, bds Wm D Shaw

Shaw Jonathan (Clara), wks E & P Mill, bds 85 1st av

(PC)

*Shaw Joseph (m), lab, h 1314 E 42d

Shaw Margaret (wid David), propr Commercial Hotel, h

same

Shaw Myrtle M, bds Wm D Shaw

Are you a slave

Treats all TOBACCO

Dr, L T. Iflym to the
"COFFIN NAIL?"

Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, Third Natl Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Ave. DPHHOflNNFECS 1-j aBuel(10i65,5555

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY h
K COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER
TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS__

410

B. L. POLK A CO.'S

40

Shaw Sarah, bdsWraD Shaw

"id Shaw Wm D, cattle buyer, h Wynnton

O-i Shaw Wm J, lab, bds 505 5th av

-< O(0
Lo z. Id

<0
DC U O

*SShheeaarWldsmA(mmo)u,

hackman, h 817 6th av P (Marion & Shearlds),

bds

Shearlds Josephine, smstrs, bds 1433 5th av

SShheeeahrladns

Person (m), bds Jesse (m), lab, h

1433 1640

5th 4th

av av

1433

5th

av

o o
Ho

DC O

Sheehan Sheehan

Wm Wm

(Ophelia), lab, h 116 2d av (G) M1 (Mamie), wks Swift s Mill, h

rear

1413

o< HZ

Sheehane Robert L (Jennie), painter, h 233 3d av (P C) Sheffield Evalina, dom, bds 1509 5th av

O

Sheffield Johnnie, smstrs, h 600 3d av _Sheheane Jesse C (Tempie), restaurant 113 1st, h 12U

2d av (G) Shell A Lee (Elizabeth), collr W M Becker, h 1615 1st av Shell Claude W (Minnie), collr Brown-Culbertson Co, n

243 3d av (PC) Shell Edward M (Mollie), mill opr, h 100 6th av (G)

90 Shell Elizabeth, bds 205 5th av (G) U -Shell Emma, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 205 oth av (G)
5 Shell Fannie (wid Wm), h 48 Park av (B C)
Shell George C, barber O E Stringer, h 857 Front

0* Shell John A (Ida), lab, h 416 Broad (P C) Shell John II (Laura), carp, h 205 5th av (G) Shell Nannie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 205 5th av (G)
Shell Wm (Genie), wks Bibb Mill, bds 48 Park av (B C)

Shell, see also Schell * Shelley D D, judge U S Circuit Court, res Huntsville, Ala

Shellman Bernhard, wks E & P Mill, bds 146 2d av (P C) m Shellman Bolden (Leila), wks E & P Mill, h 28 Wilkins

3 (P C) 2 Shellman Henry S (Susie), wks E & P Mill, h 146 2d av

o (PC) (Q Shellman James, wks E & P Mill, bds 146 2d av (P C)
Shellman Lawrence D (Cordelia), spinner, h 410 N Rail

road (P E) Shellman Mollie, student, bds 146 2d av (P C) =5 Shellman Spry P, elk P W Green, bds 146 2d av (P C) g *Shelton Callie (wid), laundress, bds 820 7th av

B) *Shelton Clara (wid), cook, h 440 3d av

SSShhheeellltttooonnn

Dora (wid), bds 1634 5th av Fillmore (m), drayman, h 727 George (m), painter, h 1307 E

5th av 12th

Shelton Hattie, dom 812 Broad

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkl& co! bdetroit.

P. I*. WILLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Karine, LUe, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

Agency la Georgia GENERAL INSURANCE "ff.fl?**?*

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY. *

411

Shelton Joseph H (m), lab, h 532 4th av Shelton Louis (m), lab, h 2315 Robinson

o

Shelton Lucy (wid), laundress, h 404 4th av Shelton Thomas (m), porter, h 1634 5th av Shepherd Albert W (Mabel), brick mnfr, h Wynnton

o
r

Shepherd Andrew H (Lucy), brick mnfr, h Wynnton Shepherd Anna, laundress, h 507 4th av

c

Shepherd Charles (m), lab, h 1122 Lumpkin rd

Shepherd Green A (Julia V), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 3002

3d av

Shepherd Hays, molder, bds 3002 3d av

CD

*SHEPHERD JOHN T (m), Painter 110 13th, h 405 17th Shepherd Mattie, laundress, bds 1122 Lumpkin rd

C

Shepherd Rachel, cook H D Snyder Shepherd Warren O, molder, bds 3002 3d av Shepherd Wm S, planter, h 1510 E 20th Shepherd Wylie W (Pearl), cabtmkr, bds 1824 16th av Sheppard Bruce, flagman, bds 1307 5th av

CO a>n 3 CO
-e

Sheppard John (Janie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2961 2d

av

< Sheram George L (Maude), elk J A Kirven Co, h 221 5th e> (P C)

Sheridan Annie, bds 2420 Hamilton av Sheridan George W (Lucy), tinner 1301 1st av, h 2420

z

Hamilton av Sheridan Henry R (Pauline), tinner G W Sheridan, h 2025

0

Thomas av Sheridan Katherine, bds 2420 Hamilton av

09 (0

Sheridan Martha A (wid John), bds 3200 Hamilton av

Sheridan Wm D, phys, h 1306 E 19th Sheridan Wm F (Sadie), foreman, h 3200 Hamilton av

CD

Sherrer Lillie B, student, bds 272 4th av (P C) Sherrer Rufus F (Addie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 272 4th
av (P C)
Sherrer Walter E (Lulu), electr engr, bds 109 Broad (G)

>t/1
GH9CT03

z

Sherwood Lucinda (wid), laundress, h 530 4th av

w 7s

k Shield Albert (Alberta; Shield Coffee Co), h 1329 2d av

Shield Coffee Co (Albert Shield), 1316 Broad

Shields Elizabeth W W, tchr Secondary Industrial School,

bds 2915 10th av



Shingles Amos (m), lab, h 822 8th av Ship Deignan, lab, bds 501 Russell

C/5
S3

Shipman Clinton J (Minnie), carp, h 608 Sanford rd (G)

O

Shipp American G (wid Burt), bds 434 Broad (P C) Shipp Beatrice, laundress, bds 629 26th
Shipp George (Hazel), wks E & P Mill, h 434 Broad (P C)

IC/5

a

Polk's Dental REGISTER AND DIRECTOR o!i the Uniled Sltates and Canada.

H. L. lUlix LU. Contains an up-to-date list of all D I Dnil/ 9 Pn DETRO

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

&

MICH.

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE

1140 Broad Street

PHONES BELL 217 AUTO.1232

412

R. L. POLK A CO. 'S

Shipp Harvey G (m), h 629 26th

Shipp James (m), lab, h 545 4th Shipp James W (Emima), wks E & P Mill, h 944 13th

(P C)
Shipp Lee (m), lab, h 513 4th av
CN CM Shirah James R, finisher, bds 1005 E 20th
Shirah Joseph N (Eugenia), mill opr, h 1005 E 20th

Shirah Wm H, painter, bds 1005 E 20th

eTJ

h
0 Slayton Olander A (Pallityre), grocer 2631 Hamilton av,

SB Oi

bds 1010 (1026) E 32d

Slayton Rowland M (Pallie), grocer, h 1010 (1026) E 32d

Slayton Sallie J (wid Napoleon B), h 2134 10th av

C.J.RYCKELEY. Dermatologist V/z 12th St. Chiropodist Bell Tel. 1228
Manicuring : racial Treatment : Turkish Baths

Tkt Life hsurtice Company of Virginia jj a reoufarly organized Ilia Insurance Company, operat-

Ing under a Special Charter

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

,rIrem the State ol Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt, Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, OA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

417

Slayton, see also Slaton

Sledge Henry (m), lab, h 4110 Hamilton av Sloan Prances, bds 110 7th

Sloan Frank B (Amanda), blksmith W R Lavender, h 110 7th

Sloan Samuel A (Rachel), carp, bds 513 24th Sloan Turner W, mach, bds 110 7th

Small Jesse (m), lab, h 938 8th av (P C)

Small Oscar, lab, bds 938 8th av (PC)

Smallwood Marcus R (Mary), lab, h 207 4th Smart Hattie, nurse 1303 3d av

Smart James (m), lab, h 415 5th

Smartwood Annie (wid Thomas N), bds 206 23d Smathers Simon (m), lab, h 508 3d av

Smaw Wm H, agt Met Life Ins Co, rms 101iy2 1st av

Smenner J Edwin (May; Jordan City Pharmacy), propr Waverly Pharmacy, h 2601 Hamilton

Smenner Minnie L, student, bds 2601 Hamilton

Smenner Olivia A, student, bds 2601 Hamilton av Smith Adeline, cook 601 2d av

Smith Albert M (Pearl), wks Bibb Mill, h 3019 2d av Smith Alexander, lab, bds 824 7th av

Smith Alfred, mill opr, bds 2001 3d av

Smith Alfred M (Belle), mach Gas Light Co of Cols h

1004 E 32d

'

Smith Alma, bds 1027 E 16th

Smith Alonzo (Dovie), wks Girard Mill, h 266 5th (PC) n

Smith Alva C, stenogr Cols Barrel Mnfg Co, bds 101 20th

Smith Alverson (m), h 632 26th

g

Smith Anastrothia D, tchr 16th St School, bds Hotel Ra- 1

cine

,,

Smith Andrew (Marie), cooper, bds 1326 10th av

Po

Smith Andrew (Nora), lab, h 106 3d av (G)

3

Smith Andrew (m), lab, h 2819 3d av Smith Anna, cook, h 611 7th

a-- Smith Mary, dom, rms 820 Front Smith Mary, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1003 E 14th

c5 -- Smith Mary, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 337 6th (P C) Smith Mary E, bkkpr Reid's Pharmacy, bds 101 20th

Smith Mary S (wid Frank), h 1617 2d av Smith Mathew (m), lab, h 1112 Magnolia

Smith Mattie (wid Richard), bds 1006 E 14th

Smith Mattie, tlrs G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 508 5th (G)

Smith Mattie, wks E & P Mill, bds 2013 4th av

Smith Mattie Mrs, wks Hamburger Mills, h 1005 (47),

Webster al

Smith Maud, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 514 11th

Smith Maude, weaver, bds 405 1st av

Smith May, dressmkr Blanchard & Booth Co, bds Wynn-

ton

Smith Melissa, wks Hamburger Mill, h 1003 E 14th

Smith Meller, weaver, bds 118 1st av (P C)

Smith Milas L (Julia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 7 16th

Smith Mildred, smstrs, bds 2803 (1303) Talbot av

SSmmiitthh

Miles, lab, h rear 1430 3d av Milton (m), lab, bds 1502 5th av

Smith Minnie (wid Thomas), h 216 5th

Smith Minnie, smstrs, bds 515 14th

Smith Minnie L, bds 644 Broad

Smith Mitt (Eva), wks Swift's Mill, h 1332 10th av

Smith Oza, elk, bds 747 23d O O Smith Paul J (Fannie), butcher, h 15 19th

Smith Pearl, wks Topsy Mill, bds 1002 E 32d

Smith Penelope C (wid Reuben A), h 845 1st av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE''

European and American Plans

Phones

{1117711

Bell Auto*

D.F. WILLCOX .5

FRANK o. LUMPKIN
W

Local Agcnta of (he Georgte

Hm 014 Home Insurance Co., Co-

Innknn

ChUM*

,

1149 BRODA AD D STREET

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

423

Smith Peter (m), lab, h 412 3d av

Smith Peter J (Sarah L J), contr 204 Masonic Temple, bds

Hotel Racine

Smith Peter M (Mattie 0), lab, h 647 25th

Smith Philip J, elk Ga Home Ins Co, bds 609 1st av

Smith Pleasant F (Nancy), cabtmkr, h 305 16th

Smith Rebecca (wid), laundress, h 2408 Robinson

Smith Reuben A, elk Power & Baird, bds 845 1st av

Smith Reuben L (Mary L), wks Muscogee Mill, h 3032-

2d av

Smith Richard (m), plasterer, h 1015 E 14th

Smith Richard L, elk Ga Home Ins Co, bds 644 Broad J a

Smith Richard P (Annie T), mngr J D Smith, h 609 1st av * }

Smith Robert (m), lab, h 619 6th av

Smith Robert H (Annie), maeh, bds 321 10th

.q

Smith Robert J (Allene), tchr High School, bds 930 3d av * *

Smith R Ola (Annie), wks E & P Mill, h 446 N Railroad

(P C)

--

Smith Sallie, dom Hotel Racine

mm

Smith Samuel, lab, bds 313 1st (G)

Smith Sarah (wid), h 1221 10th av

Smith Sarah (wid), laundress, h 714 5th av

M

Smith Sarah (wid), laundress, h 638 4th av

Smith Sarah, laundress, h 618 9th

Smith Sarah A (wid John), bds 1213 E 15th

Smith Seaborn (m), lab, rms 820 Front

Smith Seaborn B (Hattie M), carp, h 523 5th av (P C)

Smith Silas M (Mattie), mill opr, h 109 25th

Smith Simeon (Almeda), carriagemkr Cols Ga Buggy

Co, h 639 24th

Smith Solomon (m), lab, h 821 6th av

Smith Susan E (wid Alexander), h 226 Broad (G)

Smith S Edward (Martha), blksmith Cols Ga Buggy Co,

h Beallwood

Smith Tempie, mill opr, bds 213 23d

Smith Tennessee (wid James), wks E & P Mill, bds 2013 M

4th av

Smith Thomas (Lula), foreman, bds 647 25th

Smith Thomas, lab, bds 763 8th (P C)

Smith Thomas (m), lab, h 543 3d av

Smith Thomas F (Carrie D), pres Smith-Gordy-Boyd Co,

h 2747 2d av

Smith Thomas H (Eva), mach, bds 934 5th av

Smith Thomas S (Clemmie), weaver, h 2812 Jordan



SMITH THOMAS W (Minnie; T W Smith & Co), h 2750

(2850) Hamilton av

'

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1'&co!! "detroit.

PrvlLr'o nonfol REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

i wI

d Im* I I Ld I ol the United Stale* and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D I Doll/ Pa DETROIT,

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

UIIV CX UUi MICH.

424

R. L. POLK A CO.'S

Smith T Matilda (wid Quinnie), h 213 23d

SMITH T W & Co (T W Smith), Architects 1151V2 Broad

(See left top lines)

Smith Ulysses, student, bds 407 5th av (P C)

Smith Ulysses, H (Margaret), drugs 235 3d av,,h 407> 5th

av (P C),

Smith Walker R, grocer 833 9th (P C), h 835 same;

Smith Walter C (Minnie), mach, h 44 River (P C)

Smith Walter D, pay master Cols Iron Wks Co, bds; 610

Broad

Smith Wesley (Anna), fireman, bds 726 3d av

Smith Whitfield (m), wood yd 1826 Hamilton av, h; 523-

17th
Smith Willard C (Berta), painter J E Miller & Co,, h 3

Duncan

Smith Wm, bds 1602 1st av

Smith Wnvpresser R H Peacock

Smith Wm (m), lab, h rear 1327 5th av

Smith Wm Rev (m), h 1151 38th

Smith Wm C (Nancy), carp, h 408 28th

Smith Wm F (Lula), collr Phenix Bkg Co, hi w s>81h3*

of 14th

Smith Wm H (Katherine), engr C of Ga, h 905 4th av

Smith Wm H (Alice), molder, h 709 6th (G)

Smith Wm H, wks E & P Mill, h 120 Dillingham*

Smith Wm I (Annie), h 101 20th

Smith Wm J (Josie), guard, h 2001 3d av

10 Smith Wm S (Lula), loans, h 895 8th av (P C), Smith Wm W (Julia), mach, h 1313 11th av-

Smith Willie, bds 1027 E 16th

Smith Witt, lab, h 523 17th

Smith W Alonzo (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 1727' 3d

Smith W Garrett, loans 1015% 1st av, -h Wynnton

Smith Zada (wid James), bds 358 N Railroad (P G)/

Smith Zana (m), lab, h 504 Oakview

Smith Zion (m) , porter M J Blackmon &, Co,, h 438f 4th

av

Smith & Baird (E B Smith, Hugh Baird),,, drugs 1725

Hamilton av

Smolk Frederick W (Lillie M), painter, h 405 6th (G)

Smolk James E, painter, bds 113 Broad (G),

Smolk Julia (wid Benjamin), h 113 Broad (G)i

CO

Smoots James JM (Sophia), lab, bds 1413 6th av Sneed Charles (m), lab, h 817 8th

Sneed Cyrus L (Alma), route agt Sou Exp; Co, h 1225%

Broad

Polk's Real Estate and Financial Register ?JhcaXadsa

A valuable reference book containing laws of each published by

State, lists and other information valuable to the R.L.Polk&Co.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETS0IT, MICB.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia
lnues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly Hpnm rora two to seventy years ol ape. AIL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTC-FOUR HOURS AFTER RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Room! 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

425

Sneed Henry, Lab, bds 541 5th av Sneed Wm (mj, lab, h 541 5th av Snell Anderson (m), lab, h 1106 E 38th Snell Calvin (m), lab, h 2211 3d av Snell Charles, lab, bds 1230 9th av Snell Daisy, cook, bds 2211 3d av Snell Eliza* bds 711 24th Snell Lucius J, elk: D Rothschild & Co, bds 810 3d av Snell Thaddeus F (Mary), police, h 634 20th Snellings Ava, elk Boyce Bros Co, bds 2501 Hamilton av Snellings. Dacia, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 2501 Hamilton a\ Snellings Frank, student, bds 2300 Hamilton av Snellings Grace, elk Boyce Bros Co, bds 2501 Hamilton av Snellings Kate, bds. 2501 Hamilton av Snellings Martha (wid John), h 2501 Hamilton av Shellings Ross* elk J A Kirven Co, bds 2501 Hamilton av
Snider Wm F, cotton buyer 935 Broad, bds Hotel Af
fleck
Snipe Lizzie, laundress, h 316 18th Snipes S Collins (Nannie), molder, h 506 23d Snowden John C> (Mary), wks Girard Mill, h, 72,1st av
(PQ Snowden Pearl, wks E & P Mill, bds 72 1st av (P C) Snyder Henry D (Lillie), com trav, h Wynnton Snyder Jesse (Katherine L), contr, h 1133 2d av Snyder Jessie M, tchr, bds 1133 2d av Snyder Kate M, bds. 1133 2d av Snyder Rosa B, tchr, bds 1133 2d av Snyder Wm (.Emma), h 502 3d av (G) Sokolo.w Joseph (Annie), bds 600 4th ay S'ollie Leila Mrs, h 905 3d av Solomon Abraham W Rev (m), h 1429 5th av Solomon Ascher (Leah), cigars and tobacco 12 12th, bds
1329 2d av
Solomon Rebecca (wid Callman), bds 1325 2d. av, Sommerkamp Frank M (Willie), com trav, h 503 Broad Sommerkamp Perrie, bds 708 Sanford rd (G) Sommerkamp Roland P (Carrie), grocer 318 6th, b 708
Sanford rd (G)
Sorrels. Cora, Mrs,, wks E & P Mill, bds 15 River (P C) Sorrels Elizabeth, bds 106 29V2th Sorrels James A,, elk T W Britton, bds 10.6 291/2th Sorrels Martha (wid Alexander), h 106 29V2th Sorrels Wanzie (Mayme), mill opr, h 308 5th av (G) South Side M E Chapel, 214 5th

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Landanmn, Opium and other Drag Hnbita cored in 3 days, care guaranteed

Whiskey and tobacco habit scientifically treated

OFFICE. Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, $21 1st Aveaae

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY U.&.
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER
TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS-

R. L. POLK * CO. 'S

Southeastern Tariff Association, A C Murdoch stamping
elk, 7 Investment bldg SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH
CO, Hans Mozen Mngr, 19 12th ^Southern Christian Record, G W Allen editor, 1033)/^
1st av Southern Cotton Oil Co, M E Gray mngr, 933 9th av SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO, C M Couch Agt, 1225 Broad Southern Land & Improvement Co, J E P Stevens vice
pres and mngr, 3 Investment bldg Southern Plow Co, A J Teague pres, W M Teague vice
pres, H L Struppa sec and treas, C G Sauls genl agt,
901-921 Front
SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO, Paul Pinkerton Com Agt, J M Owens City Pass and Ticket Agt, B F Newman Agt Frt and Pass Office, 1153 Broad, Frt Depot 605
13th Southland H De Leon, supt Va-Car Chem Co, h 1539 3d av Southwell Lulu M, stenogr John Blackmar & Son, bds
1130 5th av Southwell Mana, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 1130 5th av ! Spain James W (Sarah E), wks E & P Mill, h 186 New
i (P C) I Spain Linnie, wks E & P Mill, bds 186 New (P C)
Spang Henry (Daisy), mngr Topsy Hosiery Mill, h 2901
1" 11th av Spann Matilda E, supt of nurses McDuffie-Munroe Sana| torium, bds 2015 Thomas av ! Spano Angelo (Papino; A Spano & Co), h 737 3d av j Spano A & Co (Angelo Spano, Michael Rose), fish and
oysters 21 10th
I Spano Bartow, shoemkr 1013 1st av, h same > *Sparks Adolphus (m), lab, h 3229V2 River av > *Sparks Dora (wid), laundress, h 1824 Hamilton av j *Sparks Ella (wid), dom 738 Broad, h 615 3d av p *Sparks Harrison (m), lab, h 1447 5th av * *Sparks King, lab, h 702 5th av m * *Sparks Pinky, laundress, h 1014 Pleasant
o = *Sparks Richard, waiter, bds 1824 Hamilton av 8 Sparks Russ (Amelia), wks Swift's Mill, h 3132 4th av g *Sparks Sallie (wid), h 1516 6th av m Sparks Walter, wks Swift's Mill, bds 3132 4th av Spear Abner (Lora), wks E & P Mill, h 494 5th av (P C) Spear Blanche, elk, bds 530 Broad 5 Spear Effie, wks E & P Mill, bds 494 5th av (P C)

POLDKIR'SECNTAOTRIOIENSA.L 9 We can furnish lists at any

Medical, Dental, tumber, Seal Estate,

Financial, Flour Mill, Orain, Bakers, Iren

and Steel, Ceal and Cake, Tobacco aed

Cifar.

Q I 01111/ Pfl

PUBLISHERS

trade net included in the abeve. |l. La rULu & uU.| DETROIT, MICH.

t>. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMFKIN rire, Marine, LUe, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Bailer, Surety. Casualty. Bmplye^ Liability, Plate Glass. Cyelane.

1818 -- 81de*t -- 1988 Agency In CeorgU

GENERAL INSURANCE

Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

427

Spear Ernest (Annie), driver W N Richards, bds 718

1st (G)

Spear Gillis L (Ozella), packer, h 645 25th

Spear Jennie M, elk S H Kress & Co, bds 530 Broad

S

Spear John W (Ellen), carp, h 530 Broad

03

oo
r

Spear Joseph E (Minnie L), mach, h 408 Broad (P C) Spear Z Taylor (Mollie), lab, h 559 Summerville rd (P C)

C

Spears Wilson H (Minnie), weaver, h 147 2d av (P C)

Speed John J (J J Speed & Co), bds 204 11th

Speed J J & Co (J J Speed), mdse brokers 10 W 10th

Speed Wm H, slsmn J J Speed & Co, rms 23y2 11th Speight Vickie, elk WUT Co, bds 720 3d av Speight Wm H (Mettie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1915 3d av
Spellers Annie (wid), bds 519 15th Spellers Emma, cook 1328 2d av

cC0O0

Spellers Henry (m), h 2700 3d av Spellers John, porter J D Smith, h 629 5th av
Spellers Sarah (wid), bds 519 15th

CO

Spence Edward F, st car condr, bds 508 11th

Spence Wm B (Sarah), elk, h 1326 4th av

>

Spence Willie L, stenogr, bds 1326 4th av Spencer Amos (m), drayman, h 425 17th

<

Spencer Anna M, milliner, bds 515 4th av Spencer Ella, laundress, bds 709 Oakview

z

Spencer Ethel, tchr, bds 515 4th av Spencer Gilbert (m), lab, h 111 Gale (P C) Spencer James, attendent Pest House Spencer Jefferson (m), porter, h 421 17th

0CO

Spencer Mary E (wid Perry), h 321 11th

Spencer Mattie (wid), dom, h 1827 Gorman al Spencer Mattie (wid), laundress, h 1138 Lumpkin rd

00

Spencer Richard (m), lab, h 709 Oakview

- Spencer Richard P (Ida), pres Phoenix Bank of Cols, h 1334 2d av
Spencer Richard P jr, bkkpr Phoenix Bank of Cols, bds

>
z

1334 2d av

*

Spencer Samuel (m), lab, h 1230 9th av

Spencer Warren, lab, h 17 Fountain rd (G)

Spencer Wm H (m), drugs 1010 1st av, h 515 4th av Spense Roxie (wid), cook, h rear 1225 4th av Spicer Dow, grocer 1001 7th av, h Lumpkin rd

Nn(ft

Spicer Edward (m), switchman, h 613 7th Spicer Lucius, elk Dow Spicer, bds Lumpkin rd

a

Spiellman Frank, wks Bibb Mill, bds 21 Hanson av (B C)

Spinks George W, pharmacist Thomas Drug Co, bds Hotel

Affleck

INTEREST Paid on DEPOSITS

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk'&co" "detroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES BROAD ST.

.

E

PIANOS ' -- K I JVI B A. L. L.

428

R. L. POLK A CO.'S

Spinks Isaac (Alice), carp, h 507 14th

Spinks Wm O, elk, bds 507 14th

Spino Salvadore (Angelo), blksmith, h 212 7th

Spires Charles S (Annie), grocer 207 5th (P C)', h Bail-

mk
CM CM

road (P C) Spires Lottie, laundress, bds 1105 E 9th

Spires Powell (m), brakeman, h 1105 E 9th

Spivey Maggie, wks E & P Mill, bds 1339 Broad

Spivy Samuel, elk, bds Norman House

i * Spradley Joseph (Minnie), wks Hamburger Mill, b 11

3 E

21st

t=S Spradlin Jesse, pedler, bds 111 25th Spratlin Mattie, milliner, bds 797 8th (P C)

s Spratling Ellen, tailoress, bds 1717 1st av

^ *z SPRINGER BILLIARD ROOM, F H Springer Mngr, 101

D-

10th (See right bottom lines)

Springer Emily (wid Francis J), h 930 2d av

v/

SPRINGER FRANK H (Hattie), Mngr Springer Hotel,

Opera House and Billiard Room, bds Springer Hotel

(See right bottom lines)

SPRINGER HOTEL, F H Springer Mngr, 105 10th (See

right bottom lines)

SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE, F H Springer MngT, 103

10th (See right bottom lines)

Sprous Elizabeth (wid Charles), h 102 Staggs la (G)

Spurgeon Lula (wid Wm W), h 1109 (9) Mill pi

Spy Emma, cook 620 1st av, rms 604 Oakview

Square Lucy, dom 1442 4th av

Stacey Charles, lab, bds 1137 11th av

Staggs Frank C (Mattie; Gifford & Staggs), h 506 Church

(G) . Staggs Henry S (Sallie), wks E & P Mill, h 152 Long (G)

Staggs Velma, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 152 Long (G)

Stains Mary (wid Wm), h 817 3d av (G)

Stallings Henry C (Saphronia), foreman, h 301 21st'

Stallings Imelda, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 1028 E 21st

Stamper Dece (wid Charles), bds 719 Front

Stamper Docia (wid Wm), bds 117 4th

Stamper Jane (wid Wm), h 715 Front

Stanback Lottie (wid), h 323 16th

Standard Emanuel (m), fireman, h 512 25th

Standard Oil Co, A H Carrico mngr, 1625 4th av

Stanfield John B (Ada), wood wkr, h 444 N Railroad

(PC)

Stanford Nettie, cook, h 846 8th av

Stanford Oscar (Lucy M), mach, bds 1317 11th av

Methvin Hardware Co. J,,,2a College, h 624 1st av Stephens Lucius (m), carp, h 1307 E 22d Stephens Robert, lab W R Lavender, h 1607 5th av

Stephens Theodore A (Viola), foreman, h 113 7th Stephens Wm (m), fireman, h 606 Russell

Stephenson James L, elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, bds 1308

E 18th Sterling Lea, weaver, bds 1433 6th av Stern Jacob (Anna; Stern & Bloom), h 1243 5th av

Stern Rose, bds 1243 5th av

.

Stern & Bloom (Jacob Stern, Henry Bloom), cigars and

tobacco 1014 Broad STERNBERG HERMAN (Flora), Carpets and House

Furnishings 1145 Broad., bds 744 2d av Sternberg Mark, com trav Union Bot Wks, bds 1106

4th av Sternberg Samuel (Fannie), h 1106 4th av

Stevens Alice, bds 3025 1st av Stevens Amanda (wid), cook, h 1819 Gorman al

Stevens Burrell (m), lab, h 3245 River av Stevens Cabot, electrl engr Cols Power Co, bds Dingle-

GO

O

wood . Stevens Charles,

student, bds 3025

1st

av

0 )
Id

. g

*Stevens *Stevens

Daniel Daniel

(m), lab, h 404 17th W, lab, h bds 708 9th

S *Stevens Emeline, laundress, h 1113 (1136) Dryer

3 2 Stevens James E P (Stevens & Co), vice pres and mngr C3 < Sou Land & Imp Co, rms 421 12th

GO

tJ e

O

Stevens John, wks Bibb *Stevens Julia, bds 1607

Mill, bds 5th av

17

Hanson

av

(B

C)

S-- CO

eh t

5 2

Stevens Lillian, *Stevens Louis

bds (m),

511 6th lab, h 1416

5th

av

~ Stevens Manuel E, supt Cols Mnfg Co, h 3025 1st av

>3

e

Stevens

Manuel

J,

wks

Cols

Mnfg

Co,

bds

302o

1st

av

< > Stevens Margaret Mrs, h 423 22d

Stevens Mattie (wid Washington), bds 610 1st (G)

Stevens Mattie (wid), cook, h 708 9th

_

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES tf!o Jure.

D P.WILLCOX

FRANK Q. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Horae Insurance Co., Co-
Iambus, Go , Strong, Old, Prompt. Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONET AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

431

Stevens Minnie, laundress, bds 3245 River av Stevens Nettie, dom 1415 3d av Stevens Pallie, laundress, bds 1913% Robinson Stevens Rush L (Mattie), foreman, h 1614 1st av Stevens Sylvester (m), marker, h 314 8th av (P C) Stevens Wm (m), lab, h 409 Zion al

CD CD
'o35' n>

STEVENS & CO (J E P Stevens), Quick Sellers of Sub

divided Property, 3 Investment Bldg Steward Jesse (m), lab, h 813 Railroad (G)

Steward Jesse C (Ida), carp, h 239 5th (P C) Steward Peter (m), fireman, h 800 Dryer Stewart Abraham, lab, bds 508 2d av Stewart Andrew L (Pearl), wks E & P Mill, 2025 4th av

Stewart Annie, bds 513 5th av (P C) Stewart Augusta (wid George), bds 1044 Front Stewart Dinah, boarding, h 1022 1st av Stewart Estelle (wid), laundress, h 442 3d av

Stewart Frederick (Bertha), propr Bludwine Bot Co, bds Rankin House

Stewart Freeman C (Ida P), icemkr, h 2714 Hamilton av

Stewart Hattie (wid James), mill opr, bds 7 27th Stewart Hester (wid), dom, bds 1618 3d av

Stewart James, wks Paragon Mill, bds 3 16th

Stewart James, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1516 1st av

Stewart James M (Mattie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 3 16th Stewart Kate J, tehr 10th St School, bds 2714 Hamilton av Stewart Lizzie, cook, h 724 4th av

Stewart Lucy, tchr E Highlands School, bds 1044 Front Stewart Matilda (wid), h 513 15th

Stewart Max, wks Swift's Mill, bds 3 16th Stewart Theodore (m), lab, h 710 6th av Stewart Thomas (Eliza), wks Swift's Mill, h 1518 1st av Stewart Wm, porter S H Munro, h 1031 7th av

Stewart Wm M (Jane), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1516 1st av Stickney Davis (m), lab, h 500 7th av (G) Stickney Thomas (m), lab, h 502 7th av (G) Stiles John, civil engr, rms 507 13th

Stillwell Claude B (Bell), mach hd, h 303 5th (P C)

Stillwell Edward, wks E & P Mill, bds 11 Brigman (G)

Stillwell Emma, wks E & P Mill, bds 500 N Railroad

(P C)

Stillwell George W (Thad), engr, h 933 13th (P C)

Stillwell George W, wks Muscogee Mill, h 507 2d (G)

Stillwell Henry (Margaret), foreman, h 500 N Railroad

(P C)

FOLK'S NATIONAL Medical, Dental, lumber, leal Estate, Financial, Flour Mill. Grain, Bakers, Iren

DIRECTORIES. and Steel, Coal and Coke, Tobacco and . Cigar.

fi. L POLK & CO.. We can furnish lists of any
trade net included in the ahere.

DETROIT,Hfucm.

Ds%llr'c

AGISTER AND DIRECTORY

Pfllk Pfl |

I

L^^%#llLdl of tht United States and Canada.

Contains Dentists.

an up-to-date list of all For Prospectus, address

*D*

j

&

DETROIT,

* UIIVCS uU< MICH.

432

K. L. POL.K A CO.'S

Stillwell Jacob (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 813 7th av

(PC)

o Stillwell James D (Loretta), wks E & P Mill, h 11 Brig-

css

man (G) Stillwell Judge

T,

wks

E

&

P

Mill,

bds

11

Brigman

(G)

s Stillwell Theresa, bds 507 2d (G) Stillwell Thomas F (Sallie), mill opr, h 907 1st (G) CJi Stillwell Wm, wks E & P Mill, bds 813 7th av (P C)

Stivarius Herman (Florence), bkkpr Ga Fertilizer Co, h

2100 Hamilton av

Stivender Belle E (wid Arthur), h 2103 Thomas av

Stivender Dana C, bds 2103 Thomas av

#Stock Hattie (wid), h 423 16th

Stoekdale J Itufus (Nannie), wks Bibb Mill, h 42 Park av

(B C)

*Stockman Thomas (m), brklyr, h 500 Greene

Stockton Frank A, cigars and tobacco 1039 1st av, bds

538 same

Stockton Mary E (wid Wm H), h 538 1st av

Stockton Thomas L (Annie L), elk F A Stockton, bds 538

1st av

Stockwell Annie C, elk P O, bds 1330 4th av

Stockwell Georgia K, stenogr Ga Home Ins Co, bds 1330

4th av

Stockwell Harriet A (wid Richard), h 1330 4th av

Stockwell Hattie, bds 1330 4th av

Stockwell Susie P, bds 1330 4th av

*Stokes Annie, laundress, bds 811 9th av

Stone Almeta, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 102 32d

#Stone Carrie (wid), h 1325 6th av

tn

at
o

Stone Elizabeth, smstrs, bds 3223 (11) 1st av Stone Esther J, smstrs, bds 3223 (11) 1st av

(B C) (B C)

u88-W2 to xi oCQ -0 zs

Stone Stone Stone Stone

Pearl, wks Bibb Mill, bds 36 Hanson av (B C) Royal W (Ollie), engr C of Ga, h 1740 10th av Sallie (wid Thomas J), bds 113 8th Simeon W, mach, bds 1521 12th

<0. Stone Tinie, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 102 32d

Stone Wm (Sarah), wks Bibb Mill, h 102 32d

Stone Willie M, wks Bibb Mill, bds 102 32d

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS

7V2 12th St. Bell Tel. 1228

HAIR GOODS : HAIR DRESSING : SHAMPOOING

SCALP TREATMENT. CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia
Jimm ill thi most approved forms of Life tnsurance Gontracls from $500.00 to <25,000.00 Win PREMIUMS PAYABLE QUARTERLY, SEMI ANNUALLY AND ANNUALLY.
C. W. WILLIAMS. Superintendent. Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

433

Storey Charles (Maude), lab, h rear 3205 (2949) Hamil

ton av

Storey Clem (m), lab, h 161 Seals rd (G)

Storey Clifford (m), lab, h 415 19th

Storey James W (Louisa), wood wkr J E Miller & Co, h 922 (622) E 31st

Storey Katie, bds 922 (622) E 31st

Storey Millard, mach, bds 468 Kyle al (P C)

Storey Wiley (m), hackman, h 326 28th

Story Alonzo D (Lydia D), mill opr, h 509 26th

Story Frederick G (Minnie), h 1437 2d av

Story Wesley (m), h 710 24th

Stott Florence, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 50 Park av (B C)

Stott Frederick (Emily A), wks Bibb Mill, h 68 Riverside

av (B C)

Stott James (Mary A), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 50 Park av (B C)

Stott Maude, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 50 Park av (B C)

Stoughter Stella (wid), laundress, h 438 5th av

Stout Charles K, printer 101 3d av (G), h same

Stovall Clyde, tchr, bds 501 5th av (G)

Stovall Henry (m), carp, h 1728 5th av

Stovall Ouida, tchr, bds 501 5th av (G)

Stovall Rebecca (wid), h 912 Davidson al (P C) Stover Mattie E (wid Jeremiah), bds 394 N Railroad
(P C)

Stowde Walter (m), h 995 14th (P C)

Stradtman Frederick W, elk, bds 525 20th

Stradtman George W (Harriet), genl sec Y M C A, h 525 20th

Stratford Frank, student, bds 846 Broad

Stratford Mamie (wid Wilton), public stenogr llOOVo Broad, bds 709 2d av

Stratford Richard A (Mattie), elk W C Bradley Co, rms 846 Broad

Stratford Stanford, wks E & P Mill, bds 104 Williams (G)

Stratford Wm G (Florence), pilot, h 602 1st av

Straus Abraham (Theresa), administrator Max Simons & Co, h 1308 4th av

Straus Abraham jr (Gertrude), com trav D Rothschild &

Co, bds 1243 5th av

|

Straus Gertrude, bds 1308 4th av

Straus Melville, pres and treas Cols Barrel Mnfg Co, bdt 1308 4th av

Street Miles (m), lab Dan Joseph Co

Streeter Frank (m), porter, h 1052 Wynnton rd

TRY IT

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE lor the Trsatment of Morphine, Whiskey ft Tobacco Habits

OFFICE. Third Nat'l Bank Rida.

No Failure, Cire Guaranteed PHONES: fl.ll 655-Auto. 1555

27

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY
A. COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

PAID IN

O 434

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

" *Streeter Lucy (wid), laundress, h 511 7th

#Streeter Rosa, cook 824 1st av *Streeter Samuel, cooper 1103 Wynnton rd, h rear R L

Willis Wynnton rd
* Streets Carrie, laundress, h 606 10th av r J Stribling Mary (wid Anthony), dressmkr, h 601 4th av

Strickland Charles S (Rosa L), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 210

j^

30th

< ^^NStrickland Chester I, cabtmkr, bds 1308 E 19th

-

Strickland G B, flagman, rms Hotel Racme

fl- CJd Strickland T Lee (Ira), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2945 2d av

q

Stringer Bettie, mill opr, bds 2608 2d av

Stringer John E (Fannie), carp, h 2608 2d av

XpA Stringer John E jr, molder, bds 2608 2d av

Stringer Lurline, bds 1308 E 19th

-Stringer Miriam (wid Charles), h 1127 E 16th _ Stringer Oscar E (Myrtle), barber 1019 Broad, h 1309 L

/n

19th

0* Stringer Paul N, cabtmkr, bds 1308 E 19th

U Stringer Pearl, smstrs, bds 1308 E 19th

2O Stringer Thomas E (Mary A), barber, h 1306 E 19th Stringfellow Augustus G (Benie), mach, bds 1508 14th av

O Stringfellow Cleveland, wks E & P Mill, bds 18 Wilkins

(p .Q)

Stringfellow Elmira, wks E & P Mill, bds 18 Wilkins

(P C) w Stringfellow George (Belle), lab, h 1315 12th av
Stringfellow John H (Margaret E), h 18 Wilkins (P C) O Stringfellow John W, wks E & P Mill, bds 18 Wilkins

5

(P C)

> Stringfellow Martha V, h 444 4th av

O Stringfellow Mary J, bds 444 4th av

Z Stringfellow Wm (May), wks E & P Mill, h 1126 E 15th

^ Stringfellow Wm B (Della), cabtmkr, h 621 25th

0, Stripling Jesse, carp, bds 2923 Brown av

K Stripling Letha (wid Thomas), h 2923 Brown av

O Stripling Olin L, bds 1115 (1121) E 17th

q ^Strong Griff, fireman Hotel Racine

< Strong Hettie (wid Thomas J), tailoress G J Peacock Clo
o ^ Co, bds 718 2d av Z Strong Mattie, bds 17 B (P C) O Strother I Durham (Susie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1211

_ t

(1220) E 14th

O Strother James II (Clara), mill opr, h 2311 3d av

$ O Stroud J Chapin (Lillian), slsmn Armour Packing Co, bds 718 12th (P C) __

T. L. KEHELEY Auto* Phone 1109 Bell Phones | |gg7

Contractor and Builder = = 10/2 12th

D. f. willcox

FRANK g. lumfkin

Dp U/l I I

V 8, Pf|



IT ILLUUA Of UU.

yirt> Marine, Lile, Accident. Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE "8sy*

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

435

Stroud Mark (Elizabeth), h 718 12th (P C ) Stroud Mary F, tchr, bds 1012 2d av #Strouse Adeline (wid), cook, h 509 7th *Stroutter Samuel (m), lab, h 104 Gale (P C) *Strozier Clarence, driver Armour Packing Co, h 403 22d Struppa C E, steamboats, bds New Estes Hotel Struppa Georgia, smstrs, bds 507 Broad (G) Struppa Henry I (Alice), sec and treas Cols Iron Wks Co
and Sou Plow Co, h 114 9th Struppa James R (Ida), collr L L Cowdery & Co, h 708
3d av
Struppa Maggie, stewardess Rankin House Strapper G Everett (Bessie), mngr Ga Cotton Oil Co, bds
1209 5th av Strapper Mary E (wid George), h 803 Broad Stuart John H (Clara), weaver, h 114 29)/2th Stubb Thomas S, bds 119 3d av (G) Stubbs Edward, lab, bds 109 7th av (G) Stubbs John, lab, bds 109 7th av (G) Stubbs Mattie Mrs, h 109 7th av (G) *Stubbs Milledge (m), drayman, h 612 5th av Stubbs Pearl, bds 109 7th av (G) Stubbs Savannah, weaver, bds 132 2d av (G) Stubbs Wm (Margaret), painter, h 1257 12th av (P C) Stubbs Wm (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 313 2d (G) Studstill Jessie (wid Wm), bds 1325 Broad *Stukes Lizzie (wid), h 1540 4th av *Stukes Lucy, dom, h e s 4th av 3 s of 16th *Sturgis Amelia, bds 1146 Magnolia Sturgis Lydia, wks E & P Mill, bds 768 Gale (P C) Sturgis Thaddeus (Katherine), painter O I Chambers &
Co, h 143 Seals rd (G) *Sturkey George, lab, bds 3263 River av *Sturkey Isaiah, lab, bds 424 19th
*Sturkey Maria (wid), laundress, h 3263 River av *Sturkey Sarah, laundress, bds 424 19th Sturkie Archie L, grocer 322 5th, h same *Sturkie Charles (m), bartndr, h 2206 14th av Sturkie S Doswald (Willie), grocer, h 2207 3d av Sturkie Walter C, grocer 500 8th, h same
Suggs Homer A (Mattie), elk D Rothschild & Co, h 633 1st av
Suggs Horace E (Kate), carriagemkr Cols Carriage Wks Co, h 633 1st av
SUGRUE FRANK L (Josephine), Adv Mngr EnquirerSun, h 1423 2d av

Polk's Dental ,, . .

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY
-- -- --eflhe United Stales and Canada.

Dentists. " up-Mal' For Prospectus, ad-d-fre*s"s R. L. Polk & Co. K011'

2*
^V8) ir. ?-
*SS

C.H. HERRING & CO.

FIINFD 41 MRFfTORS and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I 1211

tL LADY ASSISTaVt

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

!*--

436

R. L. POLK & co.'s

t**) Sullenberger Daniel T (Nora), miller City Mills Co, h

O

Hamilton av

Z+ Sullivan Henry S (Etta), weaver, h 809 3d (G)

i? Sullivan John, condr C of Ga, bds 738 2d av Sullivan Mary (wid Michael), h 738 2d av
CN vVI Sullivan Michael J (Bertha), condr C of Ga, h 1320 4th av
^7 Sullivan Wm A, supt Atlantic Compress Co, bds 738 2d av

Sullivan Wm P (Mary), pharmacist Blackmon's Pharm-

i2

acy, h 619 20th

jjj Summerlin Homer F (Jimmie Y), elk J L Mullen, h 2528

ZI

o

Hamilton av

Summerlin J Al, elk Lafkowitz Bros, h 10th cor 14th

Qs^

(PC)

*Summers Marion, lab, bds 814 19th

5j Broad Z *Sutton Anna (wid), nurse, h 312 8th " *Swain George (m), lab, h 612 8th 2 Swain Job L (Cornelia), carp, h 1141 E 23d

U1 *Swan Bertha (wid), cook, bds 732 7th av Z *Swan Charles S (m), druggist and phys 20 10th, h 1611

<0 3d av 3 Swan Mollie Mrs, wks E & P Mill, bds 924 Short

Sweat Lila (wid Henry), bds 219 19th

CC Sweatt Delaney (wid Thomas), bds 1006 E 14th 3 Sweatt Elizabeth A (wid James W), h 1006 E 14th Sweatt Robert D (Ella), cooper, h 1008 E 14th
Sweatt Thomas J (Dicie), foreman Hamburger Mill, h

1329 12th av

*Sweet Carrie (wid), laundress, h 839 5th av

*Sweet Mary, laundress, h 502 5th

Swift Annie J, bds 1441 2d av

Swift Carrie G, h 1441 2d av SWIFT CHARLES J, Attorney-at-Law 1147i/2 Broad, h

same

Methvin Hardware Co. 'load's?.5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

r\aMi,Q| REGISTER AND DIRECTORS

B %J? B tT4 igj

vil 6l ef the United Slate* and Canada.

D I Pfllk & Cfl Contains an up-to-date list of all
Dentists. For Prospectus, address **. !> f UIIV * WUi MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

437

Swift Clifford J, vice prea Swift Spinning Mill, bds 1145

2d av
Swift Edward W (Alma W), pres Muscogee Mnfg Co and Swift Spinning Mill, h 1524 2d av
Swift George P, student, bds 1145 2d av Swift Herman H (Slade & Swift), vice pres Browne, Swift
& Wood Co and solr City Court, bds 1145 2d av Swift Leonora E (wid George P), h 1145 2d av Swift Mnfg Co, H L Williams pres, Rhodes Browne vice
pres, T C Hudson sec and treas, mnfrs cotton goods

1410 6th av

Swift Spinning Mill, E W Swift pres C J Swift vice pres and genl mngr, J P Kyle sec and treas, e s 2d av'

1 n of 30th

Swift & Co, W W Brooks mngr, whol meats 941 Broad Swindler W O, lineman, rms 1237V2 Broad Swope C Jessie, tchr, bds 419 13th Swope Roy W (Frances), supt, h 419 13th Sykes Wm J (Amelia), cigars and tobacco, 10 10th, h 735

2d av

T

Tabb H C & Co, A H Hodges mngr, loans 9i/2 11th

Taff Charles M (Minnie), farmer, h 2931 13th av

Taft Nellie, wks Perkins' Mill, bds 1025 E 32d

Taft Robert H (Eulah), carrier R F D, bds 1205 E 19th

*Talbert John, driver, bds 702 9th

H

Talbert Joseph H (Lizzie), wks Swift's Mill, bds 1655f

3d av *Talbert Lulu, laundress, bds 840 6th av

I5

Cao

^

Talbot Carrie (wid Hezekiah A), bds 1035 E 18th

2

*Talbot Emma (wid), bds 713 6th av

111

Talbot James F (Naomi), farmer, h 1521 14th av

J

*Talbot Katie (wid), cook, h 613 18th

01

Talbot Wm A (Carrie L), condr C of Ga, h 1039 E 18th

Talbutt Henry E, elk P O, h 611 Brittingham (G)

Talbutt Narcissus (wid Benjamin), bds 611 Brittingham

(G) Taliaferro Charles (Effie), h 2011 Hamilton av Taliaferro Effie L, tchr Emma Moffett Tyng Free Kinder
garten, bds 2011 Hamilton av Taliaferro Georgia, student, bds 2011 Hamilton av Taliaferro Lucy (wid John), bds 2011 Hamilton av Talley John, wks E & P Mill, h 925 13th (P C) Talley Lee, opr Dixie Theatre, bds 1310 5th av

Springer Rote! F. II. SPRINGER, Mnor. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, It.Scphsnes and Electric Lights in Each Room. Seated to $1.50 Per Cay.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

438

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

z

Talley Thomas A (Mary J), farmer, bds 925 13th (P C)

o *Tally Bertha, cook 1312 E 19th

53 5 *Tally Mary (wid), laundress, h 3281 ftiver av Talton Clyde, student, bds 902 4th av

Talton Lena M, bds 902 4th av

Talton Vander II (Anna B), mach, h 902 4th av

*Tandy Delia (wid), bds 1914 3d av

Tankersley Joseph L, bartndr, h 507 4th . O *Tanner Bessie, laundress, bds 2514 Jordan I Kh *Tanner Lethey, cook 625 20th - Li *Tanner Perry, porter Boyce Bros Co, bds 634 24th C o *Tanner Thomas (m), wks Swift's Mill, h 2514 Jordan

Tanton George W (Emma), wks Bibb Mill, h 39 Park av

(B C)

Tanton John C (Jennie), lab, h 2943 3d av

Tapper Edward G (Lula), watchman, h 1709 8th av

#Tarbot James (m), lab, h 1618 4th av

*Tarlton Rodger (m), cook shop 916 Front, h same

#Tart Abraham (m), lab, h 712 Brittingham (G)

Tarver Clifford B, slsmn J B Tarver & Co, bds 1220 3d av

#Tarver Eliza (wid), laundress, bds 713 4th av

GO

GO

Tarver James B (Sarah II; JB Tarver & Co), h 1220 3d av Tarver J B & Co (James B Tarver), whol grocers 1247

Broad

*Tarver Mattie, cook, h 739 7th av

GO

Tarvin David, painter, bds 1910 10th av Tarvin Elsey (Mattie B), painter, bds 1910

10th

av

Tarvin H Lockett (Kittie), painter, h 1910 10th av

Tarvin Robert E, painter O I Chambers & Co, bds 2130

10th av

Tarvin Thomas L (Fannie), painter, h 2130 10th av

Tarvin Wm (Jane), h 1925 2d av

Tate F C, U S district atty, res Atlanta, Ga

Tate George T, elk M & M Bank, rms 11471/2 Broad #Tate Theresa, cook, h 212 8th

Tate Thomas L, elk Sou Plow Co, h Wynnton

*Tate Walter, bds 921 6th av

Tatum Ruby (wid Andrew), bds 176 New (P C)

Taunton Crawford (Laura), carp, h 101 1st av (P C)

Taunton George, wks E & P Mill, bds 101 1st av (P C)

Taunton James, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 101 1st av (P C)

Taunton Lula, wks E & P Mill, bds 101 1st av (P C)

Taunton Minnie, wks Girard Mill, bds 101 1st av (P C)

Taunton Ola, wks E & P Mill, bds 101 1st av (P C)

Taylor Alexander, electr, bds 2012 3d av

Taylor Alice, wks Perkins' Mill, bds 1103 (3) Mill pi

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE If

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

. F. WILLCOX

F RANK . LUMPKIN

D.F.WILLCOX&CO.

J149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents ol the Georgte Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga , Strong. Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

439

T| Taylor Alvin R (Ann), blksmith, h 1245 12th av (P C)
Taylor Arthur, wks E & P Mill, bds 1245 12th av (P C)

Taylor Booth, mill opr, bds 1736 Hamilton av

9>0

Taylor B Frank (Lola), engr, h 409 S Railroad (P C) Taylor Calvin (Mary), painter, h 1169 Short pi

IS*

Taylor Carlton, elk Wheat Drug Co, bds Rankin House Taylor Charles G, wks Swift's Mill, bds 900 7th av (P C)

I-
CO

*Taylor Daniel (m), lab, h 1810 Hamilton av

*Taylor Demus (m), lab, h 807 8th

*Taylor Elizabeth, laundress, bds 751 26th *Taylor Emanuel, lab, h 751 26th
Taylor Essie, bds 2012 3d av

i '/} w 3H

Taylor Fabius MJHucy), carrier R F D No 1, h 718 27th 2

Taylor Fannie, wks Muscogee Mill, h 2012 3d av *Taylor Frank (m), porter Swift & Co, h 8 Brigman (G) ^Taylor George (m), lab, h 1019 Southern Ry #Taylor Harriet (wid), h 1619 4th av Taylor Harry, wks E & P Mill, bds 430 N Railroad (PC)

:> -3 3m
cCf)

#Taylor Haywood, lab, h 922 Paschal al

*Taylor Henry (m), lab, h 740 7th

*Taylor Horace, cook shop 522 9th, rms same

Taylor Ima, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 2013 3d av

Taylor James H (Rachel), watchman, h 900 7th av (P C)

*Taylor John (m), lab, bds 1608 3d av

Taylor Joseph S, slsmn est of Richard Deignan, h 700

Broad

*Taylor Judie, nurse, bds 819 20th

Taylor J Sanford (Irene), drayman, h 62 River (P C)

Taylor Lucy, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 2012 3d av

*Taylor Manly L (m), phys 19i/2 13th, h 1515 6th av

Taylor Margaret, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1935 Northwest

*Taylor Mary, laundress, bds 711 Front Taylor Mattie (wid James), h 1935 Northwest

c*>

*Taylor Mollie (wid), h 508 6th av (G)

#Taylor Morgan (m), lab, h rear 520 4th av

#Taylor M J, dist mngr Great Sou Home Ind Assn, rms

1033V2 1st av

Taylor Nancy T (wid Richard), bds 126 2d av (P C)

*Taylor Oscar, butcher, bds 922 Paschal al

DETROIT

Taylor Patrick (Maggie), lab, h 430 Railroad (P C) #Taylor Peter (m), lab, h 618 Oakview *Taylor Queen (wid), smstrs, h 719 4th av
Taylor Sidney, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 1935 Northwest #Taylor Silas (m), waiter Springer Hotel
Taylor Thomas C (Annie), grocer 1326 Broad, h 535 24th Taylor Thomas K (Leonora), carp, h 639 21st

o
X
o
> o o

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" "detroit.

. M. WOOuOlK Fire-AccidentCompanies

| f || Represents Only the Largest and Best

Taylor Win, bottler Union Bot Wks, bds 2012 3d av *Taylor Wm (m), lab, h 316 28th Teague Abner J (Julia), pres Cols Iron Wks Co and Sou
Plow Co, h 809 Broad Teague Maurice E (Marie), mach, h 508 13th Teague Wm M, vice pres Cols Iron Wks Co and Sou Plow
Co, res Montgomery, Ala Teal Alfred (Julia), mach, h 1211 11th av Teal Annie, tailoress G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 701 Brown
ing (G) Teal James It (Fannie), mach, h 1209 E 15th Teal Robert (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 32 Wilkins (P C)
Teasdale Sarah R, h 1027 2d av *Teasley Wm (m), lab, h 727 7th av Teel A B, blksmith J P Champion, bds 500 20th Teel Dewitt W (Dalie), mach, h 206 17th Teel Margaret (wid Alexander), bds 1159 Curtis pi Teel Minnie, mill opr, bds 1117 E 19th Teel Panola, wks Perkins' Mill, bds 1159 Curtis pi Teel Rasbury B (Belle), wks Bibb Mill, h 3025 5th av
Teel Reese, lab, h 337 18th Teft Henry (Emma), wks Muscogee Mill, h 517 5th av
(P C) ^Temper Eliza, bds 507 Palmetto *Temper Mary, laundress, h 507 Palmetto Temple John H (Lonie), painter, h 107 Long (G) Temple Nora (wid George W), h 701 Brittingham (G) Temple Wm P (Anna), engr C of Ga, h 414 10th Tennant Hattie, bds 905 4th av Tent Frederick, wks E & P Mill, bds 154 Long (G) Tent Hezekiah, wks E & P Mill, bds 154 Long (G) Tenth Street School, T C Kendrick prin, 10th n e cor
2d av Terrell Charles B (Alice), carp, h 24 29th Terrell James T, car starter Cols R R Co, bds 24 29th ^Terrell Polly (wid), boarding, h 1142 10th av Terrell Theodore, bkkpr, bds 24 29th *Terry Alberta, dom, bds 741 4th av *Terry Cato, lab G M Barlow *Terry Celestia (wid), h 632 4th av Terry Charles, wks E & P Mill, bds 2114 1st av Terry Christopher, wks E & P Mill, h 305 19th #Terry Edward, porter est of Max Simons, h 417 17th Terry Elizabeth G (wid Carlisle), h 214 10th *Terry Ernest P (m), phys 20 10th, h 632 4th av Terry Fannie, bds 2114 1st av

Cl lit

oik's Real Estate and Financial Register SS

A valuable reference book containing laws of each published ar

State, lists and other information valuable to the R, POIK & GO.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, MICH.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia

The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Company. The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Company. The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Company.

C. W. WILLIAMS, SnpL COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Terry George W (Mary), lineman, h 2114 1st av

Terry Georgia, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 205 30th Terry Henry, lab, bds 628 Summerville rd (P C) Terry Hullen, lab, bds 2413 14th av Terry James (m), h 515 5th av Terry Jane, cook 16 9th Terry Jeremiah (m), lab, h 412 17th Terry Jeremiah (m), porter, h 1654 4th av Terry Joseph S (Fannie), grocer 800 4th av, h 734 2d av
Terry Kate E, elk Carl Schomburg, bds 734 2d av Terry K Hilliard, elk C S Swan, bds 632 4th av Terry Lizzie (wid), laundress, h 606 10th av Terry Lucile, laundress, bds 515 5th av Terry Lucy, laundress, h 615 3d av Terry Mary (wid), laundress, bds 2413 14th av

Terry Mellie Mrs, h 1828 Gorman al Terry Mollie, h 628 Summerville rd (P C) Terry Wm D, drayman Reich & Chambers Co Terry Wm M, porter F W Reich, bds 412 17th

Tetter Leila, mill opr, bds 118 W 7th Tewksbury May Mission School, Miss E M Everett prin,

1714 2d av

Tewksbury Sarah (wid Wm K), h 3204 2d av

Tharp Annie, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2933 3d av

Tharp Benjamin A, h 406 6th av (G)

Tharp Curtis, bds 513 5th av (G)

os

Tharp John W (Fannie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2933 3d avSje

Tharp Judge W (Bertha), wks Girard Mill, h 102 16th Hg

Tharp Millie, bds 19 16th

Tharp Tabitha (wid Wm), bds 495 5th av (P C)

Tharp Wm W (Lottie), grocer 315 6th, h 513 5th (G) Tharp W Alexander (Ada), finisher, h 1542 1st av

ssrt

Tharpe Lon A (Minnie), mill opr, h 639 25th

2 >o

Thatcher Nancy (wid Howard), h 1012 E 21st Thaxton Wm L, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, bds 1025 5th av

M

Thayer Wm B (Lillie B), draftsman, h 1104 5th av

Theldon Arthur (Emma), carp, h 2312 2d av Therrell Reuben (m), lab, h 2614 3d av Thetford Alonzo J (Nettie), tailor, h 1519 4th av Thetford Charles M (Eva), city fireman, h 532 26th

Thetford Douglass, carp, bds 2122 11th av Thetford Hattie (wid Richard), h 1141 E 23d Thetford John W (Amanda), watchman Ga Cotton Oil

Co, h 2122 11th av

Thetford Maude, stenogr, bds 2122 11th av

DrXf.lttym Are you a slave to the

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.

"COFFIN NAIL?"

SEE HIM

OFFICE, Third Nat'l Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Ave. DPHHOONNEFSs^l ABUelt1o.6515555

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY DA.
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

442

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

if)
*LI
O-i
H<

THIRD NATIONAL BANK, G Gunby Jordan Pres, W C Bradley Vice Pres, A W Hale Cashr, Alvan Howard and W H Young Asst Cashrs, 1148 Broad (See left
side lines)

Ow Zf Id

Third National Bank Building, 1146V2 Broad

^ o LJ "Thomas Adrian, dom, bds 739 7th av (,) Thomas Albert (m), porter A B & C K Daniel, h 545

Z* o

O
DC
o

4th av
`'Thomas Amanda (wid), nurse, h 425 3d av Thomas Anna (wid), laundress, bds 12 22d

Ho #Thomas Annie (wid), bds 1536 4th av

oHt o

Thomas

Eddie

Mae,

bds

220

9th

3 #Thomas Edna, cook, bds 506 Greene

(8 *Thomas Elbert (m), lab, h 1013 E 14th

i-
m

*Thomas

Eli

(m),

lab,

h

402

5th

av

*Thomas Eliza (wid), h 917 6th av

Thomas Elizabeth, h 701 Browning (G)

*Thomas Ella, cook, h 309 18th

*Thom.as Ella, dom, h 737 8th av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY

of North America,

r.

l.

pPoUlBTL'&ISHcEoD"

BY
DETROIT.

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Colnmbus. Ga,

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

443

Thomas Ella, dom, bds 1120 Magnolia Thomas Ella, laundress, bds 2349 Olive Thomas Emma, bds 411 8th *Thomas Ernest, lab, bds 1124 Magnolia Thomas Fannie, cook 831 2d av Thomas Fannie, laundress, bds 1023 Lumpkin rd #Thomas Flora (wid), laundress, h 424 4th av *Thomas Flora (wid), laundress, h 1945 3d av *Thomas Ford, meat cutter, bds 507 18th Thomas Frances (wid), laundress, h 504 5th av Thomas George (m), lab, h 2349 Olive
Thomas George J (Anna M), transfer agt Cols R R Co, h 2524 Hamilton av
Thomas George L, elk RMS, rms 1238 3d av Thomas George W (Mamie), elk C of Ga, h 508 11th
Thomas Grisby E (Martha), tailor 1030 Broad, h 342 29th *Thomas Harry (m), lab, h 1919 Oak al Thomas Haskins, painter, bds 622 Oakview Thomas Hattie B, laundress, bds 748 27th Thomas Hazel, bds 1201 E 33d
#Thomas Henry (m), fireman, h 1332 5th av Thomas Henry, lab, bds 409 St John's al Thomas Hockley M (Berta), mngr Natl Cash Reg Co, h
315 13th Thomas Ivory (m), lab, h 1120 Magnolia Thomas Jacob, houseman 815 Broad Thomas James, elk C of Ga, bds 508 11th Thomas James (m), houseman, h 748 27th Thomas James, lab, bds 1137 Lumpkin rd
Thomas James C (Eliza), dry goods 2702 Talbot av, h 1200 E 18th
Thomas Jasper (m), lab, h 1939 1st av
Thomas Jefferson D (Ida), slsmn Thomas Drug Co, bds 1046 5th av
Thomas John (m), porter Muscogee Club, h 419 21st Thomas John (m), porter J T Morgan, h 313 18th Thomas Jonas (m), tchr, h 622 Oakview Thomas Joseph B (Birdie), carp, bds 417 14th Thomas Julia, cook, bds 609 18th Thomas Julia G, prin Claflin School, bds 917 6th av Thomas J Augustus, elk, bds 220 9th
Thomas J Frank (Lena), foreman Swift's Mill, h 518 15th Thomas Laura, laundress, bds 741 5th av Thomas Lavinia (wid), h 408 15th Thomas Leila, student, bds 2349 Olive Thomas Leola (wid), h 1311 6th av

Polk's Dental REGISTER Vll\

AND directory
WI I LG I of (he United Stales and Canada.

L. iUIK Contains an up-to-date list of all D I Dnll/ffPn DETROIT

Dentists. For Prospectus, address II.

& L0. MICH ''

KIMBALL PIANO HOUSE

1140 Broad Street

PHONES BELL 217 AUTO.1232

444

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

TTThhhooommmaaasss

Lewis Lizzie, Lizzie,

(m), lab, h laundress, laundress,

504 bds bds

5th 309 18th 1120 Magnolia

CM

1^. CM
V*

TThhoommasasLLoottuie, ,tcbhdrs,

831 bds

4th av 917 6th

av

Thomas Louise, bds 220 9th Thomas L Phelts (Elizabeth), meat cutter, h 1923 Thomas Mack (m), switchman, h 1341 6th av

11th

av

cn H V* -s

Thomas Mack (m), waiter Springer Hotel Thomas Mamie Mrs, boarding, h 508 11th Thomas Margaret (wid Thomas), h 1336 Broad Thomas Marie, cook, bds 609 18th

SoOjq

TThhoommasasMMaratrhtah,a

bds 701 (wid),

Browning h 504 6th

av

(G)

TThhoommaass

Martha Martha

(wid), h 512 18th (wid), laundress,

h

507

18th

TThhoommaass

Mary, Mary,

cook, dom,

bds 507 18th h 1004 Wynnton

rd

Thomas Mary D, student, bds 315 13th Thomas Mattie (wid Wm), wks E & P Mill, h 19y2 W 10th

TThhoommaassMMauiddd, lbedtosn1, 4l0a2b,2dbdasv2349 Olive

Thomas Minnie, h 1507 6th av Thomas Minnie (wid), dom, h 829 9th av

i *Thomas Munroe, lab, bds 507 18th I *Thomas Otis, blksmith J P Champion, rms 1903 Hamil-

! ton av ; *Thomas Rebecca, nurse, bds 609 18th : *Thomas Robert (m), lab, bds 1124 Magnolia

j *Thomas Sallie, laundress, h 1124 Magnolia ) *Thomas Sarah, laundress, h 716 6th av

1 *Thomas Smoky, lab, bds 770 (2) McMurrain

: Thomas Susan M, bds 701 Browning (G)

> *Thomas Sylvia, nurse, bds 705 7th av j *Thomas Theresa (wid), h 409 St John's al

Thomas Thomas, lab, bds 622 Oakview

\ *Thomas Viola, laundress, bds 762 27th

\ *Thomas Wm (m), lab, h 436 3d av

-

TThhoommaass

Wm, Wm,

lab, lab,

bds 507 18th h 608 Cemetery

(G)

TTTThhhhoooommmmaaaassss

Wm Wm: Wm Wm

(m), '(m), (m), (m),

lab, lab, lab, lab,

h 609 18th h 825 6th av h 828 7th av h 1511 5th av

TThhoommaass

Wm, Wm,

lab, lab,

bds bds

1945 2349

3d av Olive

Methvin Hardware Co. *.2.iI.TM.*
THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

oik's

Real

Estate

and

Financial

Register

OF THE O. 8. AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each PUBLISHED BY
R.L.Polk&Co. State, lists and other information valuable to the

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. MICO.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

445

Thomas Wm P (Bessie M), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 293
3d av Thomas Wm H (m), shoe mkr 1827 Hamilton av, h 726
7th Thomason Birdie Mrs, bds 1717 1st av Thomason Emma E (wid John), h 630 22d Thomason Foy D (T M Thomason & Co), bds 828 3d av Thomason James, mill opr, bds 742 23d Thomason Jefferson D (Bertha), engr C of Ga, h 626 22c Thomason John G, flagman, bds 630 22d Thomason Kate, bds 630 22d Thomason Lantha A (wid Ozias), h 742 23d Thomason Louis W (Eleanor), fireman C P D, h 2600
2d av Thomason Mae, bds 907 4th av Thomason Mary (wid Benjamin), h 1015 (9) Patten av Thomason Owen W (Emma), slsmn Pou & Whatley Co,
h 828 3d av Thomason Sallie, tehr Cols Pub Schools, bds 630 22d Thomason Thomas J (Fleeta A), weaver, h 1022 Southern
Ry Thomason Thomas M (Ella; T M Thomason & Co), h 1800
10th av
Thomason T M & Co (T M and F D Thomason), genl mdse 2705 12th av
Thompson Alexander (m), lab, h 908 Dryer Thompson Alexander Y (Ida), shoemkr, h 8 Duncan
Thompson Alonza L, opr AV U T Co, h 1818 11th av Thompson Bettie (wid), laundress, h 2618 3d av Thompson Carrie (wid Marion G), h 1524 13th av
Thompson Charles E (Lucy M), printer Gilbert Ptg Co, h 124 12th (G)
Thompson Charlotte, cook, bds 517 Oliver Thompson Chester (m), musician, h 517 Oliver Thompson Clara, wks E & P Mill, bds 410 1st (G) Thompson Clarence (Mary), mach, h 1509 15th av Thompson Clifford M, printer Cols Ledger Thompson David (m), switchman, bds 1208 Macon
Thompson Edward G (Florence), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2621 Jordan
Thompson Elmer, call boy, bds 1818 11th
Thompson Elmer, wks E & P Mill, bds 410 1st (G) Thompson Fannie Mrs, bds 392 5th av (P C) Thompson Fannie L, dressmkr, h 312 5th
Thompson Fannie P (wid Adolphus E), h 1818 11th av Thompson Gay, bds Hotel Racine

Springer Hotel
Sates $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER. Mgr. Electric Cars direct from depot, eomaio* dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths, First-Class
Restaurant in Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

446

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

Z

zaoe

Tidd Wm J (Lucy), slsmn, h 2112 11th av
*Tigner Edna (wid), nurse, bds 504 3d av Tigner Frank C (Roena I), com trav, h 1325 4th av
*Tigner Georgia, cook, h rear 1319 2d av

Tigner G Young (Johnnie), atty 1147y2 Broad, h 1101 E

^Tig1n5etrhMary, tchr 16th St School, bds 1324 2d av

C. J. RYCKELEY Dermatologist VM 12th St Chiropodist Bell Tel. 122S
Manicuring : Facial Treatment : Turkish Baths

Tit He Insurance Company of Virginia Is a regularly organized Lite Insurance Company, operat ing under a Special Charier

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

Irom the Slate ol Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supfc, Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, QA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

449

Tigner Minerva (wid), bds 1623 5th av Tigner Thomas W (m; Tigner & Morris), h 1623 5th av
Tigner Wesley F, h 1324 2d av Tigner & Morris (T W Tigner, J T Morris), blksmiths
114 13th Tillery Archie (Edna), lab, h 706 7th (P C) Tillery Eugene, wks E & P Mill, bds 289 4th av (P C) Tillery Fannie S (wid R Allen), h 222 Broad (P C) Tillery Forney (Mamie), wks E & P Mill, h 289 4th av
(P C) Tillery George W, lineman Sou Bell T & T Co, h 2114
1st av Tillery James T (Ollie), wks E & P Mill, h 157 2d av (P C) Tillery John (Amanda), wks Girard Mill, h 700 7th (P C) Tillery John F (Annie L), mill opr, h 283 4th av (PC) Tillery J Munroe, elk, bds 2109 Talbot av Tillery Lena, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 45 River (P C) Tillery Lonnie (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 408 N Rail
road (PC) Tillery Mary (wid John), bds 45 River (P C) Tillery Mary, wks E & P Mill, bds 289 4th av (PC) Tillery Oscar (Lizzie), mill opr, h 389 5th av (P C) Tillery Walter J (Minnie), mill opr, bds 406 6th av (G) Tillery Wm E (Kate), elk W J Deignan, h 646 22d Tillery Wm W (Susan), mill opr, h 287 4th av Tillman Ada, dom, bds 1406 Meeler Tillman Benjamin, porter Sou Exp Co Tillman Clara, laundress, bds 610 Palmetto Tillman Claude (Cynthia), maeh, h 21 W 5th Tillman Emma, laundress, bds 717 24th Tillman Ernest, molder, bds 506 Broad (G) Tillman Ethel, weaver, bds 506 Broad (G) Tillman Frank, lab, h 1406 Meeler Tillman Hattie (wid Wm L), h 812 Broad Tillman Henry, porter W H Matthews Tillman James (m), lab, h 624 Maple Tillman James A, molder, bds 153 Long (G) Tillman James A, porter City Drug Store, h 717 24th Tillman John, lab, bds 717 24th Tillman John W (Ordelia), blksmith, h 506 Broad (G) Tillman Lizzie, dom, bds 1406 Meeler Tillman Maggie, laundress, bds 1404 Meeler Tillman Mary, h 624 Maple
Tillman Thomas F (Pearl), weaver, bds 1615 1st av Tillman Thomas W (Julia), supt, h 401 Broad Tillman Timothy (m), drayman, h 1404 Meeler

Dr, L T, myer$ Ire yeti in tha
Clutches of the Demon, RUN?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

28

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

Of
the
U.&

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

450

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Tillman Wm (m), drayman, h 610 Palmetto

Tillman W Tobias, mach, bds 109 30th

Tinker James A (Mattie), master meeh Bibb Mnfg Co, h

56 Park av (BC)

Tinker Margaret, student, bds 56 Park av (B C)

Todd Floyd (Florence), wks E & P Mill, h 305 1st (G)

Tolbert Allen S (Meil), elk, h 1044 E 17th

Tolbert Arizona, trimmer the Misses Lee, bds 1044 E 17th

Tolbert Artelia, bds 111 Thomas al (P C)

Tolbert Cora, bds 111 Thomas al (P C)

Tolbert Ella T, bds 111 Thomas al (P C)

Tolbert Jason C (Montee), mach, h 269 5th (P C)

Tolbert Montana, phone opr, bds 1044 E 17th

Tolbert Nan, bds 111 Thomas al (P C)

Tolbert Susan (wid Herman), h 111 Thomas al (P C)



Tolbert Wm, driver, h 266 4th av (P C) Tolbert Wm R, wks E & P Mill, bds 111 Thomas al (P C)

oW DC

Toles Alexander (m), undertaker 1313 1st av, h 628 3d av Toliver Bessie B, elk Sou Christian Recorder, bds 919

LI

6th (G)

o Oooc
o

Toliver Toliver Toliver

George (m), lab, h 729 5th (G) Matilda, laundress, bds 1009 Southern Ry Shedriek (m), lab, h 1009 Southern Ry

hJ LI
-O

Turner Levi M, blksmith 936 Front, h 534 Summerville 2 Ei

rd (P C) Turner Lucinda, laundress, bds 1308 E 24th

Sg
09

Turner Mary, laundress, bds 219 18th

Turner Mattie (wid), laundress, h 520 7th

CZJ

Turner Mollie, mill opr, bds 644 25th

Turner Phoebe (wid), laundress, h 413 4th av

Turner Raiford, elk C of Ga, bds 1017 4th av

Turner Wilburn (m), lab, h 610 6th (G)

Turner Wm, agt, bds 936% Front

Turner Wm (m), lab, h 1911 Oak al

Turner Wm B, electr, h 921 (621) E 30th

Turner W Harry (Vivian), collr, rms 621 2d

Turney Joseph (m), lab, h 158 Long (G)

Turnipseed George, carp, bds 143iy2 1st av

Turpin Frank (Bertha), com trav, bds 1500 2d av

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC GARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
: : RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : :

F. H. SPRINGER. Mnjcr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Elevator. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First-Class Restaurant and Pool Room in Connection.

PHONE : 366
GARRARD BUILDING

R. L. POLK & CO/S

#Twenty Eighth St School, 321 28th #Twiggs Wm (in), lab, bds 838 8th av Twilley Fannie (wid Henry), mill opr, h 1013 E 21st
Tyler Celia, wks Hamburger Mill, h 1219 12th av *Tyler John (m), lab, h 1606 4th av Tyler Rosa, bds 1320 3d av Tyner Alma, wks E & P Mill, bds 304 Broad (G) Tyner Carrie, wks E & P Mill, bds 304 Broad (G) Tyner Charles, air brake inspr, bds 304 Broad (G) Tyner James C (Ellen), wks E & P Mill, h 304 Broad (G) Tyner James M (Clara), inspr, h 804 1st (G) Tyner John, carp, bds 304 Broad (G) Tyner Marion, air brake inspr, bds 304 Broad (G) Tyner Minnie, wks E & P Mill, bds 304 Broad (G) Tyner Walter, lab, bds 304 Broad (G) Tyng Emma Moffett Kindergarten, 1420 12th av Tyson James S (Birdie), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 2017 2d av Tyson Jeremiah M (Samantha), driver, h 2961 3d av *Tyson John Rev, h 1817 Gorman al Tyson Mary L, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2961 3d av Tyson Palestine, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2961 3d av

JJ

#Underwood Joshua (m), lab, h 1023 7th av

Underwood Samuel, bds 2313 Talbot av #Union Benefit Insurance Assn, T L Baker supt, 19% 13th

Union Bottling Works, Hatcher Grocery Co proprs, 10001004 9th av

Union Depot, C H Voight station master, 12th n e cor

(0

6th av

vi

*Union Mutual Association, J B Jones supt, 1021% 1st av United States Circuit Court Judge's Office, Don A Pardee

judge, Federal bldg

United States Commissioner's Office, N A Brown comnr,

Federal bldg

United States Court Clerk's Office, N A Brown dep elk,

Federal bldg

United States District Attorney's Office, F C Tate atty, Federal bldg

United States District Court Judge's Office, Wm T New man judge, Federal bldg

United States Engineer Office, J W Singleton supt, 1151% Broad

United States Marine Corps Recruiting Office, Federal bldg

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,',11 SSto.

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgfe Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga , Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

455

United States Marshal's Office, W T Roberts dep marshal, GEapBH

Federal bldg

ri

UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, J S Garrett Post-TJ*

master, 12th s e cor 1st av
United States Recruiting Office, 208 Masonic Temple Upchurch Sarah (wid Albert), h 100 16th Uphur Lottie, wks E & P Mill, bds 1709 1st av Uphur Mary (wid), cook, h 1709 1st av

Sn 5

PI -4
(0 >30

C/9
--1

91Sm 00

Uphur Wm, agt, bds 1709 1st av

*Upshaw Albert (m), lab, h 529 3d av #Upshaw Bettie (wid), laundress, h 527 3d av

>B c

Upshaw Eugenia, laundress, bds 527 3d av Upshaw John H (m), lab, h 1219 10th av

>

0* )
.

MPmI

*Upshaw Lena, dom 2813 Hamilton av

89

Upshaw Marcus, plasterer, h 529 5th av Upshaw Savannah, laundress, h 2318 Robinson


90

-CO

Upshaw Wm (m), fireman, h 409 4th av

Upson Mollie, laundress, bds 1130 Lumpkin rd

Upson Susan (wid), laundress, h 310y2 6th

Upton Albert, wks E & P Mill, bds 207 30th

Upton Augusta (wid Peter), bds 207 30th

Upton Benjamin F (Bessie), fireman, h 1104 (4) Mill pi

Upton Minnie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 207 30th

Upton Raymond M, wks Swift's Mill, h 207 30th

Urquhart Wm F (Mary E), uphlr 746 1st av, h 1406 E

19th

Ussery John (Abbie), police, rms 2320 Hamilton av Ussery Lizzie, bds 1165 Short pi
Utley Charles H, treas Cols Mnfg Co, res Boston, Mass

Van Daisy, bds 619 Brittingham (G) Van Jack, lab, h 712 9th
Van Couran Susan Mrs, h 2909 2d av
Van Dike Sheldon G (Elizabeth), com trav, h 2026 Thomas av

Vandiver John N Rev (Gatie), pastor First Baptist

Church, h 244 3d av (P C) Van Dusen Mary E, stenogr E & P Mill, bds 401 12th

C3 m

Vane Anna, nurse, bds 1436 5th av Vane George (m), lab, h 1436 5th av

C"5

Vane Martha (wid), bds 1436 5th av

ST3

Van Houten Frank L (Virginia), asst undertaker C L

Torbett, h 821 Front

Vann Abner B (Whittie), patternmkr, h 1012 2d av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkTco" "detroit.

D/>ELr'e

REGISTER AND 0,RECT0RY

|

I |\

I I LCi I

cl the United State* and Canada.

$L Contains an up-to-date list of all D I Pnj|( Pf) DETROIT,

Dentists. For Prospectus, address *" 1 Ull% W UW MICH.

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

456

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Vann Abner H (Sallie T), Girard tax assessor, h 808 4th

(G) *Vann Anna, dom, h 1436 5th av

Vann Bessie K, elk S H Kress & Co, bds 808 4th (G)

H Vann Alto, elk R C Prather, bds 808 4th (G)

Z
hi

*Vann Joseph, lab, bds 711 7th av Van Zant Annie, wks Topsy Mill, bds

1102

(2)

Mill

pi

O Varner John I (Gertrude), notions 230 3d av (P C), n

< same

* Vaughn Ada, cook, bds 763 26th

*Vaughn Archibald (m), lab, h 763 26th

*Vaughn Carter, lab, bds 763 26th

* Vaughan Cheek, student, bds 763 26th

Vaughn Cora, wks E & P Mill, bds 482 N Railroad P C)

Vaughn Dora, wks E & P Mill, bds 482 N Railroad (P C)

Vaughn George W, mill opr, bds 12 Wilkins (P C)

Q. Vaughn Hugh, wks E & P Mill, bds 482 N Railroad (P C)

E
oo

*Vaughn Lee (m), porter, bds 763 26th

Mom #Vaughn Lee jr, brander Weil Bros, bds 763 26th _

Vaughn Robert C (Sarah), wks Girard Mill, h 12 Wilkins

(p C)

Vaughn Sidney J (Katie T), contr, h 1400 E 18th

Vaughn Wm J (Lucinda), h 482 N Railroad (P C)

,*Vaughn Zeola, laundress, hds 763 26th

VVeasey Barney J (Eva), molder, h 115 Seal s rd (G)

Veasey Daniel (Dollie), painter, h 1606 1st av

Veasey Fred, wks E & P Mill, bds 1606 1st av

Venable Susan (wid George), bds 1312 5th av

Vesey Beatrice, candy mkr, bds 147 Long (G)

Vesey Jackson (Josephine), painter, h 147 Long (G)

Vesey Lonnie W, molder, bds 147 Long (G)

Vesey Viola, candy mkr, bds 147 Long (G)

Vettelini Edward (Emma), tinner, bds 2509 Hamilton av

Vettelini Josephine, bds 2509 Hamilton av

Vickers Wm, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1219 12th av

Vickery Benjamin F (Henrietta), mach, li 606 Broad (G)

Vickery Charles (Birda), mach, h 131 Long (G)

Vickery Henrietta, bds 1508 2d av

.

Vickery Jessie J (Nettie), grocer 1600 1st av, h n s 9th l

w of 4th av (P C)
Vickery Josephine, bds 1508 2d av Vickery Wm E (Grace), com trav, h 212 13th Vickery Wm L (Emma), agt Inman, Akers & Inman, h

1508 2d av Victory James (Elizabeth), wks Bibb Mill, h 3300 3d av Vincent Belle, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 100 16th__

Polk's Real Estate and Financial Register A valuable reference book containing laws of each J'y8wished b

State, lists and other information valuable to the HiLrOlri&uOt

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, MICB.

Tilt Tile Insurance Cnmpiny el Virginia Hill Lilli IIIOUIUIIVV vvmui>,aj "

,, the leading Industrial

Insurance Company In the

-J-

South.

liIisssaues .ind_us.t_ ria.l Policies t_r._mcsStSn-nOInOetnonS n.B no^. with Premiums payal

b fro.m).wnV^g
SEC

Supt., Boom. 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Vincent James (Cora), wks E & P Mill, h 204 1st (G) Vincent Joseph (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 491 5th av
/p Q\
Vincent Joseph' H (Kate), engr C of Ga, h 2614 Hamilton

&v Vincent Thomas W (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 263 3d av

(P C) Vinson Ernest D (Nannie), car repr, h s s 9th 1 w of 4th

av (P C)

,,,

Vinson John F (Hattie), carp, bds 2503 Hamilton av

Vinson Jonas, lab, h 402 3d av Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, T J Hunt div rnngr, fer

tilizer mnfrs 17 W 12th, wks C of Ga R R s 6 of limits,

H D Southerland supt Vitelozzi Joseph (Minelva N), mason, h 18 W 8th

Voight Charles H (Hattie M), station master Union

Depot, h 2315 3d av Voight Daniel F (Elizabeth), agt Met Life Ins Co, bds

525 23d

w

Waddail James L (Mary E), h 503 8th av (G)

Waddail James M, bds 503 8th av (G)

Waddail James N (Elizabeth), woodwkr, h 503 8th av (G)

Waddail John J (Rowina), cabinet mkr, h 104 Long (G)

Waddell Asa, houseman G H Waddell

Waddell A Victoria (wid James F), bds G H Waddell

Waddell Connie S (Tiny), wks Bibb Mill, h 3201 (1) 1st i--! av (B C)

Waddell Dilsey, cook G H Waddell Waddell Elliot S (Laura), elk Sou

Plow

Co,

bds

1523

C5 n

2d av

WADDELL GEORGE H, Treas Home Savings Bank, h

Wynnton

Waddell Katherine, bds Mrs A V Waddell

Waddell Lovick (Elizabeth), engr C of Ga, h 600 Sanford

rd (G) Wade A Pickens (Esther), elk E & P Mill, h 1500 2d av

Wade Bertie, bds 502 8th

Wade Charles F (Sarah L), grocer 1548 10th av, h 1544

same

Wade Curtis, bds 87 1st av (PC)

Wade Dot, bds 502 8th

Wade Herbert G (Ollie), collr D S Goldberg Co, h 1651

3d av

Wade lone, bds 87 1st av (P C)

n | p ft/g v A

Morphine, Laadannm, Opium and other Drug

Ula La la ul J Cl 3 Habits cured in 3 days, care guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE, Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

stto
U.&.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER

TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

458

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

Ltl Wade John T, wks E & P Mill, h rear 100 1st (G) Wade Lovett, elk, rms 319 12th

Wade Minard (Patience), bds 305 19th

) Wade Rhoda (wid Joseph), h 87 1st av (P C) Wade Wm M (Lula), carp, h 303 19th
J-- Wadkins Birdie, elk, bds 521 24th

1 O Wadkins Carrie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 521 24th

O Wadkins Charles D (Goldie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 305 CC 29th

(3 Wadkins Ella, h 1410 5th av

Wadkins George W (Alma), wks E & P Mill, h 98 1st av (P C)

Wadkins James, slsmn J B Everidge, bds 1907 3d av

Wadkins Josephine (wid Ashley), h 521 24th - WTadkins Josie, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3004 3d av

Wadkins Mary R (wid Monroe), h 3004 3d av

Wadkins Mary W (wid Hardy), h 1907 3d av

Wadkins T Monroe, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 3004 3d av Wadleigh Sarah Mrs, h 1322 Cotton av

C9 Wadsworth Edward (Mattie), drayman, h 17 16th Wadsworth Effie, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 2016 Thomas av
C Wadsworth Elizabeth (wid Wm), bds 602 Front

Wadsworth Frank, wks Topsy Mill, bds 2016 Thomas av

^ A adsworth James A, shoe mkr 1346 Cotton av, h same Wadsworth John, spinner, bds 7 21st

- Wadsworth John H (Stella), mill opr, h 616 Front . Wadsworth Josephine, mill opr, bds 213 23d

O Wadsworth Lucia, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 2016 Thomas av Z W adsworth Thomas, mill opr, h 12 W 6th

w Wadsworth Wm T (Minnie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 204 q 30th

Wadsworth Wm W (Della), collr Cont'l Aid Assn, h 2016 Thomas av

WTagner Elizabeth (wid Henry), bds 1606 3d av

Wagner Jennie (wid Marcus), dressmkr, h 428 1st av 5 Wagner Martha, h 632 1st av

S WALDEN BROS CLOTHING CO (George F and Charles

o

^ o

L Walden), Clothing and Men's Furnishings

Broad



Walden Charles L (Juanita; Walden Bros Clothing

1146 Co)

03

h 1300 2d av

s

CQ Walden George F (Alice B; Walden Bros Clothing Co)

bds 1440 2d av

Walden James A, elk Walden Bros, bds New Estes Hotel Wa ding Samuel D (Mary), lab, h 503 3d (G)

\\ aldrop Hugh B, elk Springer Hotel, bds 935 13th (P C)

POLK'S NATIONAL I Medical, Denial, lumber. Real Estate,

1 d_ irectories. . Pfs'ee!:

ft

WP Pan

h ll.l.

_

n __1

KaffiSf* frSm. R. L POLK & CO.,

o. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Lite, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Bsiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1*48 --Oldest -- *9*8 Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street. Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY,

459

Waldrop Jennie, student, bds 935 13th (P C)

Waldrop John, lab, bds 935 13th (P C)

Waldrop Wm H (Jennie), engr, h 935 13th (P C)

Waldroup Thomas W 4th av

(Tabitha), wks Bibb

Mill,

h 3120

3es

oor

C Waldrup Thomas, appr, bds 1727 3d av

Wales John (Pearl), carp, h 774 Gale (P C) *Walker Abraham L (m), tehr, h 638 Summerville
(P C)

rd

w >ae

Walker Adele M Mrs, stenogr County Tax Collr, bds 1409

Broad *Walker Alice, laundress, h 9 17th Walker Alice, mill opr, bds 2508 1st av Walker Anna (wid), laundress, bds 1120 E 38th Walker Annie, dom, bds 2318 Robinson

c00
0) oon

*Walker Annie, laundress, bds 705 Oakview Walker Annie, laundress, bds rear 105 28th Walker Annie M, laundress, bds 632 27th

a

0)

Walker Carrie (m), brklyr, h 527 6th av Walker Charles (m), lab, h 420 19th

> s
H

Walker Clara C, bds 1019 5th av Walker Ella G (wid Milton J), h 1019 5th av *Walker Ellen (wid), laundress, h 2718 3d av

1<

Walker Fannie, laundress, bds 1520 5th av

Walker Flournoy C, elk, bds 1019 5th av

S Walker George (m), sampler Weil Bros, h 2205 1st av

*Walker Gilbert (m), lab, h 632 27th

53

Walker Henry (m), lab, h 715 5th av

z
Q 0)

Walker Hiram (m), lab, h 2606 3d av

Walker Jack (m), carp, h 1916 3d av Walker James (m), lab, h 1150 38th

00

Walker Jay B (m), ins, h 632 4th av Walker Jane (wid), h 1017 7th av Walker Jennie, dom, h 2207 1st av Walker John, brklyr, bds 2718 3d av

> >
Ui
z *-)
9eu0n

Walker John (m), lab, h rear 105 28th

Walker John, gardener 2747 2d av Walker John (m), lab, h 315 19th

>o

Walker Joseph, lab, bds 417 15th

Walker Joseph (m), lab, h 704 5th av

Walker Joseph (m), lab, bds 1607 5th av

Walker Julia, laundress, bdsi 632 27th

Walker Lena, cook H R Healey

Walker Lizzie, dom 1015 4th av

Walker Lucius (m), lab, h 1309 6th av

Walker Lucy Mrs, h 1532 10th av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& "o" "detroit.

& ARTHUR

HUMES 1140 BROAD ST.

PIANOS Factory Representatives

EVERETT and KIMBALL

R. L. POLK A CO/S

Walker Mamie K (wid Henry B), h 1223 5th av Walker Mary, dom Newsom Cooper

Walker Mary J (wid John W), h 2508 1st av Walker Mattie, laundress, h 214 22d Walker Maxie, laundress, bds 510 6th

in
m cm

Walker Odella M (wid Arthur), elk, bds 1409 Broad Walker Oliver, grocer 1157 Lumpkin rd, h same

***** Walker Palmer (m), lab, h 1520 5th av

Walker Rosanna (wid), laundress, h 1018 L 19th

--b<

Walker Susan (wid), laundress, h 1142 38th Walker Thomas, lab, h 1042 Wynnton rd Walker Thomas, lab, h 616 Russell

Walker Viola, laundress, bds 608 Palmetto

ftfl Z

Walker Washington (m), lab, h 2712 3d av Walker Wesley, carp, bds 1142 38th Walker Wm E (m), drayman, h 608 Palmetto

Walkup John J (Florence), wks Bibb Mill, h 14 Hanson

av (B C)

Wall Agnes, bds 702 2d av

Wall Cynthia (wid Henry), h 16 Hanson av (B C)

Wall Esther, bds 916 13th (P C)

Q,

Wall Lafayette (Elizabeth), engr C of Ga, h 916 13th

(PC) Wall Louis A (Ann), mach, h 702 2d av
Wall Minerva (wid Thomas), bds 916 13th (P C)

Wall Walter B (May), ins, rms 1319 2d av Wallace Brockett, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2956 3d av

Wallace Camilla J (wid Matthias F), elk 2614 2d av, bds

1010 Southern Ry WALLACE C F, Pres Gas Light Co of Columbus, Cols
Power Co and Cols Railroad Co, res Boston, Mass

Wallace Emmett (Ada), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1 16th Wallace Frank, brakeman, rms 602 Pearl Wallace George (Hattie), wks E & P Mill, h 211 5th

av (G) Wallace George J, chemist Muscogee Mnfg Co

Wallace Harvey, elk J W Herring, bds 690 7th (P C) Wallace Mattie, cook 809 Broad Wallace Mattie (wid), laundress, h 525 6th av Wallace Minnie, laundress, bds 400 2d av Wallace Oscar W (m), supt Atlanta Mut Ins Co, h 210

19th Wallace Pearl, cook, bds 611 7th Wallace Seffie, cook shop 16 Dillingham, h same Wallace Taylor (m), lab, h 908 20th Wallburg Edward (m), lab, h 200 Seals rd (G)

Methvin Hardware Co. hi"'im

THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY

of North America, r. l. polk1'" cq" bdetroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

461

Waller Ada, bds 605 Sanford rd (G) Waller Benjamin H, grocer 607 Sanford rd (G), h 605

same Waller Charles, condr Sou Ry, bds 516 10th

Waller Ezra A (Lena), wks E & P Mill, h 103 Moses la (G)

Waller Jacob, elk, bds 470 N Railroad (P C) Waller James H (Lee), finisher, h 190 2d av (P C)

Waller John R (Sallie), engr Sou Ry, h 512 Broad (G)

Waller Mary, bds 605 Sanford rd (G)

Waller Nellie, bds 605 Sanford rd (G)

Waller Robert A, elk Rankin House, bds same

Waller Wm, carp, bds 190 2d av (P C)

Walls George (Mary), lab, h 409 6th (G)

Waller Wm A, condr Sou Ry, bds 516 10th Walls James M (Sarah), wks Muscogee Mill, h 449 S Rail

road (P C) Walls Leevan, wks E & P Mill, bds 13141/4 Broad

Walls Thomas, student, bds 449 S Railroad (P C)

Walls Wm J (Missouri), weaver, h 1240 12th av (PC)

Walsh Edward, elk Reid's Cafe, bds Rankin House

Walsh Ella, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 106 Dillingham

Walsh Hattie (wid George W), h 614 Front

Walsh Hettie, mill opr, bds 614 Front Walsh Josephine M Mrs, grocer 106 Dillingham, h same

Walsh Lizzie, mill opr, bds 614 Front WALSH ROBERT P (Josephine M), dyer 108 1st (G), h

same (See adv page 4)

Walsh Wm D, mill opr, bds 614 Front

m

Walston Annie (wid James S), bds 101 23d

{JJ

Walston George L (Florence) wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 3336tj oo

2d av



Walston Vera, wks Bibb Mill, bds 3336 2d av

2

Walter Felix (m), lab, bds 846 8th av

m

Walter Wm L (Effie), brklyr, h 212 20th

Walters Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 309 16th

Walters Ella Mrs, bds 118 Long (G)

Walters Emma, wks Girard Mill, h 207 1st (G)

Walters Estelle, cook 621 1st av

Walters John B, com trav Natl Biscuit Co, res La Grange,

Ga Walters Lillie (wid Charles), bds 68 Riverside av (B C)

Walters Lizzie (wid James), h 309 16th

Walters Lou, wks E & P Mill, bds 309 16th

'Walthal Thomas (m), lab, h 1033 7th av Walton Alfred W, stenogr Dan Joseph Co, bds 1537 3d av

Walton Carrie L, wks E & P Mill, bds 118 1st av (P C)

European Plan, Steam, Heated, Electric Lights ad TELEPHONES In
every Room.
E. H. SPRINGER, Hnflr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.30 PER DAY

Flrst-Clasi
RESTAURANT
and
POOL R00H
la Connection.

mm

Walton Cassie (wid James A), h 108 29V2th

Walton Charles E (Mary P; Walton Printing Co), h 2911

Hamilton av

Walton Cornelia S, bds H D Snyder

Walton Jacob A (Nina M; Walton Printing Co and Wal

ton & Bickerstaff), h 412 13th

Walton Jacob A jr, elk, bds 412 13th

Walton James P, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 108 291/2th

Walton John H (Sue), mngr, h 1136 4th av

Walton Lucille, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 108 29V2th

Walton Printing Co (J A and C E Walton), 10-12 13th

WALTON ROBERT O, Trav Solr R L Polk & Co, bds

412 13th

Walton Sophia (wid), laundress, h 605 18th

Walton Thomas, waiter Hotel Racine

Walton & Bickerstaff (J A Walton, A H Bickerstaff),

mdse brokers llOl1/^ Broad

Warberg Horace, waiter Hotel Affleck

Ward Anna (wid John E), h 407 Broad

Ward's A M E Chapel, 735 26th

Ward Enoch L, oil, bds 407 Broad

Ward Fannie, laundress, bds 2318 North

Ward Florence, bds 407 Broad

Ward Hamilton H (Sallie), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1931 Tal

bot av

Ward Harry, coremkr, bds 407 Broad

Ward Henry N (Ella), condr Sou Ry, h 1015 E 16th

Ward H Durwood, wood yd 2309 12th av, bds 1015 E 16th

Ward James N (Beulah), mach, h 1204 E 18th

K CO 0

Ward Jane, dom 710 Broad Ward John B, molder, bds 407 Broad

W

.

Ward Juliett, Ward J Henry

dom, bds (Ruthie),

2213 3d av wks Bibb Mill,

h

15 Hanson

av

"s 8e

(B C) Ward Leila,

bds

1028

Front

3 TJ Ward Mary, bds 175 2d av (P C)

Ward Mattie, cook, h rear 813 1st av

GO

u Ward Odell, bds 535 6th av o 2 Ward Roy, wks Cols Mnfg Co,

bds

3130 4th

av

j

GO

t Ic-s

(6OS

Ward Ward

Walter Wm H

(m), lab, h 2318 North (m), carp, h 2213 3d av

8s.
>-0

Wardlow

Albert

F,

farmer,

bds

1036

4th

av

se a

Wardlow Wardlow

Benjamin T, elk J Charles H, farmer,

B Holst Co, bds bds 1036 4th av

1036

4th

av

Wardlow Clara B, bds 1036 4th av

Wardlow Wm E (Clara H), farmer, h 1036 4th av

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 AUTO.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1140 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgle Horae Insurance Co., Colombus, Ga, Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

463

eal Estate and Financial

m egister of the U. S. and Canada n* L. lulfi

Ware Bessie P, bds 112 7th Ware Della, bds 1232 4th av #Ware Eula, dom, bds 602 Pearl Ware Grace, smstrs, bds 144 Long (G)
Ware James E (Sarah C), bkkpr City Drug Store, h 922 3d av
Ware Jesse T (Maude), mill opr, h 1019 E 19th #Ware Kyle, grocer 600 Pearl, h 602 same Ware Mary (wid), h 108 Railroad Ware Mary F (wid Robert), h 144 Long (G) Ware Theodore (Mary), cooper, h 1407 12th av Ware Wm H (Venie), condr C of Ga Ware Wm R (Nannie), carp, h 1304 10th av Ware Willie, opr Bell Tel Co, bds 1304 10th av Warner Charlotte (wid Lemuel P), bds 1237 5th av Warner Frank H (Nannie), elk C of Ga R R, h 717 23d Warner Harry H (Alice), chief elk C of Ga Ry, h 1531
4th av
Warner Harry H jr, elk, bds 1531 4th av Warner Joshua, painter, bds 331 26th Warner Oscar C, elk, bds 930 3d av
Warner Susie S (wid Charles A), bds 1441 2d av Warner Virginia, nurse, bds 1433 2d av Warren Alzada, laundress, h 1824 Gorman al Warren Henry (m), lab, h 317 18th Warren Joseph, lab, bds 310 18th
Warren King, waiter C E Carpenter & Son, bds 1311 1st av
Warren Martha (wid), cook, h 541 2d av Warren Sallie, dom, h 310 18th
Washington Addie, laundress, bds 756 26th Washington Anderson, waiter Hotel Racine Washington Elijah (m; Jones & Washington), h 1147
Lumpkin rd
Washington Frances (wid), laundress, h 1514 Hunter Washington George (m), lab, h 421 16th Washington Gertrude, bds 1428 E 23d Washington James (m), lab, h 841 9th av Washington Luella, bds 1147 Lumpkin rd Washington Lulu, dom, bds 609 8th Washington Mary (wid), laundress, h 815 7th av Washington Mattie (wid), dom, h 1209y2 Meeler Washington Narcissa (wid), bds 1827 Robinson Washington Rachel (wid), cook, bds 1428 E 23d Washington Robert L (m), hackman, h 820 8th av Washington Shug (m), carp, h 1428 E 23d

n I n~.ll,

o. pn Detroit,

wO.jMich.

fl Medical. BI ead!. Lumber. Real Estate,

OOLK'S NATIONAL I I

Financial, and Steal,

F1 lour Coal

Mill, and

Grain, Coke,

Baker*, Tabacc*

Iarohni

r DIRECTORIES. We can farniih lists al say

D I nn Cigar.

ILK & CO. trade net included in the slave. H. L. I U

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, AliCH.

D_

Ham+qI REGISTER AND DIRECTORY

I

\J C# II LCl I of tho United Slates and Canada.

Contain* an up-to-date list of all D I Pf||}( % CO
Dentists. For Prospectus, address *. L. lUllx W UU. KiCH.

464

R. L. POLK A CO. 'S

Wasserman Benjamin (S G Ginsberg & Co), bds 904 4th

5

av

Wasserman Israel (Rebecca), grocer 17 10th, h 744 3d av

Waterman Joseph S, mech engr Cols Iron Wks Co, bds

1325 2d av
E *Waters Columbus, lab, bds 411 3d av Waters Elizabeth (wid), h 1322 5th av Waters Emma, dom, h 1319 6th av
Waters G Carson, com trav, bds 423 13th Waters Isaac (m), lab, h 939 8th av (PC) Waters John (m), lab, h 941 8th av (P C) Waters John R (Stella), mngr Cudahy Packing Co, rms

823 1st av Waters Lula C (wid Thomas), h 423 13th Waters Marguerite, student, bds 423 13th
Waters Mattie, tchr, bds 423 13th Waters T Elaw, com trav, bda 423 13th Waters Wm, wks Gas Light Co of Cols, rms 1314% Broad

Waters Wm A, bds 1050 E 19th Waters Wm A jr (Frances), police, h 1050 E 19th Watkins Coma (m), lab, h 1624 4th av Watkins Ella, wks E & P Mill, bds 213 8th av (G) Watkins Emery D, grocer 500 5th, h 445 5th av
Watkins Ida Mrs, mill opr, h 1019 E 21st Watkins James, wks E & P Mill, bds 213 8th av (G) Watkins James L (Lillie), wks E & P Mill, h 213 8th

go aot

av (G) Watkins John, wks E & P Mill, bds 213 8th av (G)
Watkins John N, wks Swift & Co, h Girard Watkins John W (Sarah), bds 437 1st av
Watkins Lucille, bds 423 Broad (P C) Watkins Luther C (Myrtle M), elk R G Dun & Co, bds

801 1st (G) M * Watkins Luther F (Sadie), police, h 437 1st av * S Watkins Magnolia, wks E & P Mill, bds 213 8th av (G)

3 a<

Watkins Maye, bds 423 Broad (P Watkins Richard S (Bell), phys, h

C) 423

Broad

(P

C)

Watkins Robert (m), driver, h 1007 Pleasant

CO

mo 2* < e>

Watkins Theophilus R (Georgia), mate, h 445 5th av Watkins Willis, brakeman, rms 602 Pearl

*-s CO e to Watley Hattie, mill opr, bds 1939 Northwest Watley Joseph (m), fireman, h 218 22d

>-o
zee

Watley

Mary,

laundress,

bds

218

22d

Watley Robert L (Ola), mach, h 202 4th

Watley Sallie Mrs, mill opr, h 1939 Northwest

Watley Timothy (Beulah), lab, h 9 14th

RYCKELEY'S HAIR PARLORS

7Vi 12th St
Bell Tel. 1228

HAIR GOODS : HAIR DRESSING : SHAMPOOING SCALP TREATMENT. CHILDREN'S HAIR CUTTING

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia
luatf ill the most approved forms ol Lite Insurance Contracts trom $500.00 to >25,000.00 WITH premiums payable quarterly, semi annually and annually.
c. IV. WILLIAMS, Superintendent, Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

Watson Abbie, h 125 3d av (G) Watson Abraham B (Mary), lab, h 2967 3d av
Watson Alma, bds 922 1st (G) Watson Anderson, lab, bds 1612 3d av Watson Andrew (Josie), flagman, h 1414 10th av *Watson Ann (wid), cook, h 634 24th Watson Annie L, student, bds 411 14th Watson Berry (Lucy), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2301 1st av Watson Caroline E (wid Isham), h 421 Broad (P C) Watson Cornelia (wid Aimer), h 445 Broad Watson Dennis (Creasy), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 3006 3d av Watson Evans (m), lab, h 101 Williams (G) Watson Evans (m), farmer, h 18 Fountain rd (G) Watson Frank (m), lab, h 431 5th av Watson George, lab, bds 1612 3d av Watson Henry L (Clara), foreman, h 411 14th Watson James M (Mary C), wks Bibb Mill, h 24 Hanson
av (B C) Watson Jessie, bds 313 6th (G) Watson John (m), lab, bds 1128 E 7th Watson John, lab, bds 101 Williams (G) Watson John H (Ella), h 313 6th (G) Watson Joseph, lab, bds 1128 E 7th Watson Julius M (Louisa), carp, h 922 1st (G)
Watson Kate, cook 815 Broad Watson Lucinda (wid Jesse), bds 313 6th (G) Watson Lucy (wid), cook, h 1120 E' 7th Watson Mary, dom, bds 1120 E 7th Watson Mary, tchr, bds 20 Fountain rd (G)
Watson Mattie, laundress, bds 804 Dryer Watson Maud, bds 922 1st (G) Watson Mollie (wid), bds 1612 3d av Watson Nora (wid), cook, bds 703 10th Watson Richard P, student, bds 411 14th Watson Samuel, carp, h 804 Dryer Watson Thomas, fireman, bds 516 10th Watson Wm, bkkpr Rankin House, bds same Watson Wm (m), carp, h 20 Fountain rd (G) Watson Wm T (Emily), carp, h 3003 2d av Watt Ada Mrs, rms 1309 2d av Watt Claude, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 1237 5th av Watt Governor F (m), horse shoer Cols Carriage Wks
Co, h 411 19th Watt Gus (m), lab, h 10 Brigman (G) Watt Lizzie, cook shop 1034 1st av, h same Watt Mattie, rms 1237 5th av

OFFICE. Third Nat'l Bank Wda.

PRIVATE MUSE lor the Treatment ol Morphine, | 3 Whiskey & Tobacco Habits Ns Failure, Core Guaranteed
PHONES: Pall 655-AuId. 1555

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

of
the
U.&

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER

TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

466

R. L. POLK & CO. S

*Watt Rosa (wid), laundress, h 916 Paschal al

*Watt Sue (wid), h 406 16th

*Watterson Johnnie, laundress, h 826 8th av

Watts Argin R (wid James T), h 615 Summerville rd

(P C)

Watts Beulah, bds 615 Summerville rd (P C)

Watts George L, elk J D Baird, bds 615 Summerville rd

(P C)

*Watts George (m), lab, h 1519 6th av

Watts James T, elk Power & Baird, bds 615 Summerville

rd (P C)

Watts James T, scalesman Inman, Akers & Inman, rms

1325 2d av

*Watts Johnson, fireman, rms 602 Pearl

Watts John D, elk Sarling Shoe Co, bds 615 Summerville

rd (P C)

*Watts Laura (wid), h 608 Cemetery (G)

*Watts Samuel (m), lab, h 736 5th av

Watts Sarah E, bds 615 Summerville rd (P C)

Watts T Alexander (Frances), wood yd 1960 Talbot av,

h same

* Watts Wm (m), lab, h 1104 Dryer

Watts Wm W (Emma), bkkpr E L Stanley, h 1102 E 17th

u

#Waver Annie, dom, bds 701 Front #Waver Jamesi F (m), tailor, bds 701

Front

Waverly Park, w s 11th av 1 s of 29th (J C)

WAVERLY PHARMACY, J E Smenner Propr, 2601

Hamilton av

Way Lee, laundryman, bds 123 12th

Weathers Henry E, teller Fourth Natl Bank, h 1315 3d av

Weathers John F (Elizabeth), pres Cols Show Case Co,

h 1206 2d av

Weathers L Rush, cashr Cols Show Case Co, rms Y M C A

*Weaver Andrew (m), lab, h 409 22d

Weaver Charles (Zera), weaver, bds 260 4th av (P C)

Weaver Dona, cigarmkr, bds 1405 E 17th

Weaver Dorsey, mill opr, bds 1147 E 23d

#Weaver Eli (m), lab, h 739 4th av

Weaver Frank, mill opr, bds 644 25th

Weaver Hattie, spinner, bds 260 4th av (P C)

Weaver James F (m), tailor E D Griffin, h 701 Front

Weaver James R (Frances), carp, h 1147 E 23d

Weaver Janie (wid Henry), h 1213 E 14th

Weaver John W (Maggie), grocer 1806 10th av, h same

Weaver Lucy, bds 644 25th

Weaver Martha (wid John S), h 644 25th

T. L. KEHELEY Auto. Phono 1159

Bell

Phones!

321 1827

Contractor and Builder = 10^2 12th

mmmm

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Llie, Accident. Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848 -- Oldest-- 1908 Aoenqy in Geor.aU

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

467

Weaver Mary (wid George), h 260 4th av (P C ) *Weaver Matilda, cook, bds 710 27th Weaver Simeon, mill opr, bds 644 25th Weaver Susan A (wid Thomas J), bds 1220 E 14th

oo

Weaver Wm (Dillie), engr, h 143 2d av (P C)

Weaver Wm J, elk D Rothschild & Co, bds 902 4th av

Webb Alto, lab, bds 789 Gale (P C)

*Webb Beatrice (wid), laundress, h 406 5th av

Webb Bessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 789 Gale (P C)

Webb Charles (Katherine), finisher, h 107 Gale (P C)

*Webb Henry (m), lab, bds 1139 11th av

*Webb James (m), lab, h 2608 3d av

Webb James (Belle), mill opr, h 203 Jones al (P C)

Webb Luther, mill opr, bds 2045 Comer av

Webb Mack (Lulu; Webb & Pace), propr Rye Ola Bot

Wks, rms 1237% Broad

*Webb Maria (wid), cook shop 828 5th av, h same

Webb Mattie, h 601 5th av

Webb Nancy A (wid James R), h 789 Gale (P C)

Webb Reuben K, bkkpr, bds 1113 4th av

*Webb Sarah, laundress, bds 1007 Lumpkin rd

*Webb Thomas (m), lab, h 1027 6th av

Webb & Pace (Mack Webb, T W Pace), cigars and tobac

co 1314 Broad

Weber Frederick (Fannie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 15%

14th

Weber Herman, vice pres J B Holst Co, res Savannah, Ga

Webster Annie (wid Napoleon), h 521 11th

Webster Hall, 945% Broad

Webster Warehouse, C R Johnson & Bros proprs, 927

Broad

Webster Wm, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1520 1st av

Webster Wm O (Irene), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1513 4th av

Weddington Edgar D (Louisa; Garrett & Weddington),

h 1540 14th av Weed Lovelie A (wid James L), h 1300 E 18th Weekley Emmett G (Mary), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 2005

tw00oto01

P o2

Talbot av *Weeks Evelina, cook, bds 312 17th

OO O

>e

1^2
c_

Weeks Henry L (Kate), painter, h 109 15th Weeks Jessie, wks E & P Mill, bds 84 1st av (P C) Weeks Samuel B (Annie), carp, h 84 1st av (P C)

oo . -< a $

*Weems Alberta, tchr, bds 607 8th

Weems Bennie, bds 1416 Broad *Weems Ellen (wid), h 607 7th *Weems Frances, dom, bds 607 7th

8 22g

B2p7,. ?Bcav*s

P olk's

D^nf sal

REGISTER AND director ol (he United States and Canada.

Contains Dentists.

an up-to-date list of all For Prospectus, address

D H.

g
L.

lDUnISSkx

9 &

UPn0.

DETROI1 mich

C.H. HERRING & CO.

FUNERAL DIRECTORS

lNDERTAKf^; rSEPPUES-1 Br^i'SL

ASSISTANT

Prompt Attention Given to All Cdlls.

468

R. L- POL.K & co.'s

mn CM CM

Weems Henry (m), lab, h 738 6th av Weems Isaiah (Mollie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1416 Broad Weems Sula, appr, bds 607 7th Weidman Philip (Ruth), steward New Estes Hotel, rms
12371/ Broad Weil Bros, C E Porter mngr, cotton buyers 1017V2 Front Weiland Robert (Annie), furniture 1223 Broad, h 1201

E 18th Weiland Walter K, elk R Weiland, bds 1201 E 18th Weinberger Isaac, cigarmkr N Himmelweit & Co, bds 719

3d av Weisiger Frederick C (Sue B), elk Sou Cotton Oil Co,

bds 314 13th Welborn Lacy, cook 617 21st Welborn Monroe (m), lab, h 713 4th av Welborn Nancy (wid James M), mill opr, bds 1400 Broad

Welch Fannie (wid Alexander), bds 1404 12th av

Welch John T, wks Hamburger Mill, h 1404 12th av

Welch Missouri H (wid Jackson), bds 253 3d av (P C)

Welch Wm A, driver, bds 1404 12th av Weldon Charles, driver D S Odom, bds 413 17th Weldon James (m), lab, h 3289 River av

Wellborn Alfred A bkkpr C M Woolfoik, bds 208 11th

D
U1 h

Wellborn Agnes (wid), bds 1025 6th av Wellborn Lizzie (wid), smstrs, h 528 2d av Wellborn Mary (wid), stewardess, h 518 4th av

> Wellborn Richard (m), lab, h 1025 6th av

Z Wellborn S Marshall (Mary), com agt C of Ga Ry, h 208

11th

(0 0) in

Wells Wells

Alexander, Alexander

houseman 731 Broad (m), lab, h 703 10th

z Wells Camilla, milliner, bds 1925 3d av

<0 WELLS CURTIS SHOE CO, Walter Wells Curtis Propr,

D Wholesale and Retail Shoes 1130 Broad (See adv

CQ

front cover)

a Wells D Edgar, ins, bds 726 3d av

=> Wells Elbert L (Elizabeth), h 639 Broad

o >-

Wells Ella S (wid Henry), h 1018 4th av Wells Helen (wid James), h 604 4th av

Wells Henry, lab, bds 810 9th

Wells Louis A, flagman, bds 605 1st (G)

Wells Louisiana, smstrs, bds 604 4th av

Wells Luella Mrs, bds 1404 12th av Wells L Canon (Mary E), supt Indl L & H Ins Co, h 725

2d av

Wells May, bds 1018 4th av

Methvin Hardware Co.
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

AGISTER AND DIRECTORS

^Ol\ SS L/wMLClI

oi the United State, and Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D

PoIR & CO. JuncHIT'

Dentists. For Prospectus, address *- 1 ullv ** ww MILM-

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

469

Wells May, tehr, bds 639 Broad

Wells Simeon L, ins, bds 726 3d av

Wells Wm W (Anna), wks Swift's Mill, h 509 14th

Wells Woodie, elk, bds 509 14th

Wells W Cyrus, exp mssr, rms 217 12th

Welsh Sarah Mrs, bds 58 1st av (P C)

Werbon Joseph (Mary), lab, h 908 5th av

Werntz Christ, boilermkr, bds 515 12th

Wescott Isabelle, cook 1946 Hamilton av

*Wesley Annie, dom, bds 334 2d av

Wesley Garrett G (Bessie), mach, h 1012 2d av

Wesley John (m), lab, h 411 2d av

West Albert (Maggie), wks E & P Mill, bds 1649 3d av

West Alice, wks E & P Mill, bds 504 Broad (G)

West Annie, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 405 S Railroad (P C)

West Benjamin F (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 1514 10th av

West Charles (m), lab, h 509 4th av

West Chester R, finisher, bds 918 13th (P C)

West Cora (wid Charles), bds 1927 3d av

West Doctor, lab, bds 624 Russell

West Durwood (Ida), wks Hamburger Mill, bds 154C

10th av

West Edgar F, mill opr, bds 211 26th

West Elizabeth (wid Eli), h 405 S Railroad (P C)

West Hattie, mill opr, bds 211 26th

West John, bellman Springer Hotel, bds 511 8th

West John (m), lab, h 805 Railroad (G )

h

West Lillie, wks E & P Mill, bds 108 Thomas al (P C) m West Lizzie (wid), laundress, h 770 (2) McMurrain rn

West Martin B (Alice), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 213 31st av ^

West Martin L (Cora), wks Topsy Mill, bds 1170 Short pi

West Mary, dom, bds 624 Russell

m

West Minnie (wid Augustus), wks Muscogee Mill, h 108^

Thomas al (P C)

g;

West M Alice (wid James), h 504 Broad (G)

West M Ray, elk Hotel Racine

West Nancy (wid Wm G), h 211 26th

West Nancy Mrs, h 460 Broad (P C)

West Otis E (Lee), city fireman, h 105 20th

West Ralph (Anna), mngr, h 1128 Front

West Roland (Lela), engr, h 918 4th av

West Side Baptist Church, 311 5th (PC)

West Susie, laundress, bds 624 Russell

West Viola, dom, bds 624 Russell

West Wm (m), drayman, h 624 Russell

West Wm (Letha), engr, h 892 8th av (P C)

Springer fiotel F. H. SPRINGER, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates$1.G3
to $1.50 Per Day.

Columbus Coca-Cola

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

470

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Z


Whitaker Wilson C (Jennie), carp, h 605 6th (G) Whitaker, see also Whittaker

2m

White Allen, mach, bds 971 8th av (P C)

*White Anna (wid), nurse, h 1705 1st av

White Blanche, bds 971 8th av (P C)

* White Caroline (wid), cook, h 712 6th av

White Charles (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, bds 260 4th

av (P C)

White Daniel (Anna), wks E & P Mill, h 283 5th (P C)

White Durwood, molder, bds 971 8th av (P C)

White Elisha (Jessie), hostler, bds 1327 11th av

White Ella F (wid Marion C), h 709 2d av

White Ernest (Lois), meats 561 Summerville rd (P C), h

715 12th (P C)

White Ernest L, trimmer, bds 1228 10th av

White Fannie, bds 18 Brigman (G)

White Fannie C (wid John D), h 971 8th av (P C)

White George (Minnie), elk C J Eiffer, bds 309 10th

#White Henderson (m), driver, li 427 3d av

White James (Lee), carp, h 1239 12th av (P C)

White James D (Jane), foreman, h 1048 E 18th

*White Jesse (m), lab, h 406 7th

White John E (Rebecca), carp, h 134 Long (G)

*White John H (m), lab, h 641 6th av

*White Joseph, lab, bds 712 6th av
White Joseph C (Emma), lino opr Cols Ledger, h 893 8th av (PC)
White J Linton (W A White & Co), bds 504 23d

o
X
o

White Lena Mrs, nurse, bds 215 13th *White Lou, cook 635 21st White Lucetta (wid Joseph), bds 3120 4th av

> o o

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polks* co" "detroit.

DOLK S NATIONAL

Medical. Deutal, Lumber, leal Catata, Financial, Flour Mill. Grain, Baker*. Iren

r mDIiRECTORIES.

and Sleet,*Coal and Coke, Tokacoo an/ Cifar.

R. L POLK CO.. V* can larniab lit!* al any
trafe act Included in the akere.

&

DBTRO!T,HM?ck.

472

i. L. POLK & CO.'S

W

o'! White L Eugene (Alice), watchman, h 1922 2d av

<8

White L Frank (Leola), grocer 466 Broad (P C), h 415

T3 C

CO

Railroad (P C) White Martha (wid Harris), h 209 1st (G)

c3 Ol 'White Martin L (m), cooper, h 915 Magnolia

d->

White Mary, music tchr 1048 E 18th, bds same

E

White Walter, appr, bds 709 2d av White Warren, engr C of Ga Ry, bds 1048 E 18th

White Wm (Janie), carp, bds 226 3d av (P C)

White Wm, lab T W Wynn

White Wm A (Estelle; W A White & Co), h 504 23d

White Wm H (Ruth), sec and treas Dimon Groc Co, h 310

14th White Wm P (Susie), carp, h 1228 10th av White Willie (Avid), laundress, h 826 5th av WHITE W A & CO (Wm A and J Linton White), Cigars,
News, Post Cards, Etc., Agents Regal Shoes, 18%-20

3.2th White Zelas, lab J D Billings Co Whitehead Carrie, cook, bds 1725 5th av

Whitehead Clarence, bkkpr, bds 1324 4th av Whitehead Dennis, lab, h n s Harrison 2 w of Broad (G) Whitehead Lula (wid), laundress, h 1915 Robinson Whitehead Sarah, cook shop 1413 1st av, h same

Whiteside E Wilson (Cary), pilot, bds 1115 5th av Whiteside George B (Carrie E), office 918 Broad, h 914

same Whiteside Thomas J (Amanda), engr Atlantic Compress

Co, h 1115 5th av Whiting Bennie (wid Ernest), bds 2340 Talbot av

Whitley Henrietta (wid James), bds 1106 E 15th

u Whitley Henrietta Mrs, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 214 18th

oik's Real Estate and Financial Register ?EJhce.S.d

P A valuable reference book containing laws of each published ev State, lists and other information valuable to the R,L. rOlK& 10.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. MICH.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia

The PIONEER Seuthern Industrial Lite Insurance Company. The OLDEST Southern Lile Insurance Company. The LARGEST Southern Lile Insurance Company.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

473

Whitley Samuel, wks E & P Mill, bds 134 2d av (P C)

W Whhiittlloonn

Lizzie, tchr, bds 831 6th av Thomas (m), gardener, h 831

6th

av

Whitman G 0, collr Muscogee Trading Co

Whitman Ruth, tchr Chase Cons of Music, rms 114 9th

Whitsett Lemuel D (Roberta), engr C of Ga Ry, h 84^

2d av Whitsitt Nellie R (wid Jeremiah L), bds 509 11th

Whittaker Elward, bds 2517 2d av Whittaker Frank, collr, bds 2517 2d av

*Whittaker Joshua (m), barber 1348 Cotton av, h 1449

Wh5ittthakaver Lou, bds 1449 5th av Whittaker Samuel T (Imogene), promoter, h 2517 2d av

Whittaker Wm M, mach, bds 1124 3d av Whitted Henry E (Ola), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 303 29th
Whitted Nelson (Myrtice), wks E & P Mill, bds 303 29th Whittelsey J Hampton (Ida), pres Dodd-Whittelsey Co,

PHONE

Whitten George W, plumber J D Billings & Co, h 319 23d

Whitten John F (Nannie), police, h 2208 3d av

Whitten Martha J Mrs, bds 319 23d

Whitten Wm, bartndr Y S Morris, bds 1007 E 15th Whittle Clarence M, slsmn Natl Biscuit Co, bds 1113

4th av

WWhhitittlteleseseyyEHdninae,sst(umde),ntl,abb,dsh

635 23d 1101 Lumpkin

rd

Whittlesey Joseph P (Cullen), h 635 23d

WHITTLESEY PHILIP E (Annie), Tax Collector Mus

cogee County Court House, h Wynnton

Whittlesey, see also Whittelsey

Whizaker Frederick (Ellen), elk, bds 314 13th

Wickham Alonzo, bkkpr Perkins Mill, bds Hotel Affleck

Wiggins Acrell N (Nannie), mill opr, h 1208 E 20th

Wiggins Charles W (Estella), bill poster Young Adv Ser 01

vice, h 936 5th av Wiggins Charles W (Polly), wks E & P Mill, bds 510 14th Wiggins Clara, laundress, h 2400 North

WWigigggininssFFrarannkk,

mill opr, bds (m), sexton,

602 Front h 830 5th av

Wiggins James (Sallie), mill opr, bds 602 Front

Wiggins Joseph (Della), carp, h 136 Long (O)

Wiggins Luna (wid Robert L), bds 1011 E 15th

Wiggins Sabrina (wid James L), h 502 9th

Wiggins Samuel C (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 510 I4tl

Wiggins Theophilus (Sallie), elk, h 703 3d (G)

Dr.LT.mym Are you a slave to the

Treals all TOBACCO Habils Scientifically and Successiully.

`COFFIN NAIL?'

SEE HIM

OFFICE,Third Nat'l Bank Bldg. SANITARIUM, 5211st Ave. PHONES j au1o. 1555

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY U.&
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

474

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

0)

"Ouji

Wiggins Thomas, houseman Andrew Shepherd
WILBUR ARTHUR A, Asst Treas Gas Light Co of Co

to h <

lumbus, Columbus Railroad Co and Columbus Power

Oi

wu

DC
LI

Co, h 2710 (2818) Hamilton av *Wilbur Henry, lab Cody-Scarbrough

S

S

Co,

h

19th

bet

ii oO 3d av and Robinson Wilburn Alice, bds 1400 14th DC *Wilburn Belle, dom, bds 1830 Gorman al O *Wilburn Bettie (wid), h 100 Williams (G)

#Wilburn Hiram (m), lab, h 178 Seals rd (G)

o< *Wilburn Jonas (m), bootblk, h 833 7th #Wilburn Mary (wid), laundress, h 1830 Gorman al

o

Wilburn Nancy (wid James), h 1400 Broad

Wilburn Robert L (Minnie), carp, h 113 Brittingham (G)

Wilder Carey, spinner, bds 2950 1st av

o

Wilder Charles, student, bds 622 1st av * Wilder John (m), brklyr, h 1121 Lumpkin rd *Wilder Lizzie, cook, bds 1121 Lumpkin rd

<0
O c ac

Wilder Wilder Wilder Wilder

Mattie, dom 1417 4th av Mayson (Julia), police, bds 1911 7th av Wm (Lula), wlcs Muscogee Mill, h 1410 Broad Wm W (Mahala), carrier R F D, h 514 5th

av

>a

(PC) Wilding Charles

S

(Willie),

engr

C

of

Ga

Ry,

h

1220

E

u 17th

Wildwood Park, management Cols R R Co, east of city

O Wiley George, wks Swift's Mill, bds 134 2d av (P C)
D 2 #Wilkerson George (m), lab, h 801 Front (0 Wilkerson Mabel (wid Andrew), bds 1319 11th av
< *Wilkerson Sallie, laundress, bds 801 Front 3 Wilkerson Sarah A (wid Daniel), h 1343 6th av
f Wilkerson Wm (Ella), weaver, h 12 29th Wilkes Emma, wks E & P Mill, bds 388 N Railroad (P C) a Wilkes Ida (wid Thomas W), h 388 N Railroad (P C)

ffi > Wilkes Minnie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 388 N Railroad * (P C)

a Wilkins Annie, wks E & P Mill, bds 694 7th (P C)

5 Wilkins Fannie, elk J A Kirven Co, bds 820 Broad
o dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in each Room, Baths. First-Class
Restaurant in Connection.

FOR ALL KINDS OF
PLANS PUBLIC BUILDINGS T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

478

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Z

o<

Williams Frank W (Ida; Jinnett (P C), h 758 8th (P C)

Co),

dry

goods

206

5th

<03

I Williams Frankie

S?

ten av

(wid

Francis

M),

bds

1013

(7)

Pat-

Z ^Williams George (m), lab, h 7 Fountain rd (G)

_ *Williams George, lab, bds 417 St John's al

H Williams George, lab, h 1632 5th av

Oa

Williams Williams

George George,

(m), lab, h 410 16th police, bds 603 3d av

hloi-l

Williams George R, com trav, Williams Green (m), lab, h

bds 815

1136 Pine

4th

av

Williams Gunder (Minnie), carp, h 402 7th av (G)

* Williams Gussie (wid), h 5 6th av (G)

Williams G Wesley (Persia), printer Enquirer-Sun, bds

204 11th

Williams Harriet (wid Burrell), bds 1514 14th av

Williams Harriet (wid), bds 508 2d av

Williams Harry L (Maude), pres Swift Mnfg Co, h 1318

2d av

Williams Hattie (wid), h 484 N Railroad (P C)

*Williams Hattie (wid), h 1324 6th av

Williams Hattie (wid), bds 323 16th

^2 CS

CLAD

*Williams Hennie, tchr, Williams Henrietta, bds

bds 1941 1st 1028 Front

av

Williams Henrietta (wid), h 1027 7th av

Williams Henrietta L (wid George), h 1028 Front

Williams Henry (Annie), wks E & P Mill, lies 1st av 1 s

of 10th (P C)

CJCJ Williams Henry, fireman Hotel Racine, h 12281/4 1st av

Williams Henry, lab, bds 609 Browning (G)

Williams Henry, lab, bds 1110 (918) Wynnton rd

Williams Henry, lab, bds 1643 4th av

Williams Henry (m), lab, h 1633 5th av

Williams Henry (m), lab, h 2101 8th av

Williams Henry, lab, bds 1004 14th (P C)

Williams Henry B (Stella), lab, li 413 S Railroad (P C)

Williams Henry E (Susan E), sec and treas Ga Groc Co,

h 1031 3d av

Williams Hiram (m), hackman, h 520 9th

Williams Homer, bartndr, bds 500 Greene

Williams Homer, lab, h 1941 1st av

Williams Homer (m), lab, h 1541 5th av

Williams Homer, lab, bds 30114 18th

Williams Homer W (Eliza), barber, h 516 Broad (G)

Williams Isaac, carp, h 726 4th av

Williams Jasper (m), lab, li 700 9th

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgze Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga , Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

479

#WWWiiilllllliiiaaammmsss

Jack, lab, bds 1710 3d av James, bkkpr, bds 608 Russell James (m), lab, h 514 3d av

WWiilllliiaammss

James James

(m), (m),

lab, lab,

h h

rear 521 305 4th

3d

av

Williams James (m), plasterer, h 650 27th

39
CD CD
3 s 01

Williams John, wks E & P Mill, bds 748 8th (P C)

Williams John A (Lelon), slsmn, h 123 18th

Williams John B (Nealy), elk Bernhard Rothschild, h

1029 E 30th

Williams John C (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 267 3d av

(P C)

Williams John E (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 315 23d

Williams John F, bds 2406 Hamilton av

Williams John S, engr C of Ga Ry, h 924 4th av Williams John T (m), lab, h li46 37th

Williams John T, wks E & P Mill, bds 920y2 Short

Williams John W, pilot, bds 613 Brittingham (G)

WWilillilaiamms sJJoosseepphh, ,

brklyr, bds 3OIV2 lab, bds 1615 5th

18th av

Williams Joseph S (Lydia), elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, h

1043 E 17th

WWilillilaiammssJoJosiseie,(wcoidokJa8m44esB),rohad103 1st av (P C)

Williams J Arthur jr (Maud), elk Crescent Groc Co, h

/

740 3d av Williams J Johnston, pres Ga Cane Product Co, rms YM1*

CA

SO

WILLIAMS J P CO, F L Dusenbury Mngr, Wholesale cd' SE-

WilGliaromcserKs aatnhderNinaev, adloSmtor8e0s7

Supplies, Broad

928-936

Short

p" o * 5;

oik

s

Real

Estate

and

Financial

Register

OF THF U. S, AND CANADA

A valuable reference book containing laws of each PUBLISHED BY

State, lists and other information valuable to the R.L.Polk&Co.

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT. MICH

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY ol North America, r. l. pouTco" "detroit.

480

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Williams Katlierine R, bds 115 15th

s

Williams King (Mollie), painter, h 1013 (7) Patten av

Williams Lanzie (m), lab, bds 614 9th

Williams Laura (wid), h rear 920 5th av

Williams Laura, laundress, bds 1236 12th av (P C)

Williams Lee, bds 15 B (PC) Williams Leila, laundress, bds 623 26th Williams Lem, lab, h 1816 Gorman al

Williams Lester, weaver, bds 2321 14th av 'Williams Lewis (m), carp, h 211 5th Williams Lizzie (wid), bds 601 Sanford rd (G) Williams Lizzie, cook, bds 323 19th Williams Lizzie, smstrs, bds 734 26th Williams Lonnie, lab, bds 327 28th Williams Lott (m), lab, h 818 Dryer Williams Lucy (wid), bds 657 Summerville rd (P C) Williams Lucy, laundress, bds 1718 Hamilton av Williams Lula (wid), h 700 27th
Williams Lula, laundress, bds 1139 Lumpkin rd Williams Lulu (wid), h 206 Seals rd (G)

Williams Mabel, bds 504 7th Williams Major (m), lab, h 2318 Jordan

Williams Mana (wid James H), h 301V2 18th

Williams Marie, bds 535 6th av Williams Marion R, opr Swift's Mill, bds 1403 6th av Williams Martha (wid), h 1004 14th (PC)

Williams Mary (wid Vernon), h 748 8th (P C)

C/5 o

Williams Mary, bds 545 Summerville rd (PC) Williams Mary (wid), h 1718 Hamilton av Williams Mary (wid), laundress, h 711 24th Williams Mary, tchr, bds 532 5th av Williams Mary A, bkkpr G J Peacock Clo Co, bds 204 11th

3

Williams Mary J, elk Boyce Bros Co, bds 2404 Hamil ton av

g *Williams Mary L (wid), cook, h 1905 Oak al

M
3a

5 <

Williams Williams

Mary S, h 115 15th Mattie, bds 1136 4th

av

V > Williams Mattie, wks E & P Mill, bds 748 8th (P C)

in iou O #Williams Mattie (wid), laundress, h 1366 (166) Wynn-

co

a<
i-

ton rd Williams Mattie, laundress, bds 119 4th Williams Maud (wid Robert), wks Swift's Mill, h 2 Dun

can Williams Maud B, mill opr, bds 613 Brittingham (G) Williams Mollie (wid), cook, h 416 16th Williams Mollie (wid), laundress, h 3292 River av

C. J. RYCKELEY Dermatologist V/z 12th St Chiropodist Bell Tel. 1228
Manicuring s Facial Treatment : Turkish Baths

The .L.ife Insurance Comrpan/y of Vir3qinia Ing under a Special Charter

Home Office, Richmond, Va.

Irom the Stale or Virginia.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple, COLUMBUS, GA.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

481

Williams Mollie, laundress, h 404 2d av Williams Monk P (Alice), wks Girard Mill, h 546 N Rail
road (P C) Williams Nannie, bds 518 14th
Williams Nathan A (Annie), grocer 2321 14th av, h same Williams Nettie L, bds 1028 Front Williams Nicht (m), lab, h 1008 Carter Williams Ommie, wks E & P Mill, bds 5 Railroad Williams-0'Neal Co (Britton Williams, B F O'Neal),
grocers 1601 2d av
""Williams Ophelia (wid), cook, h 440 4th av Williams Ozie S (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 544 N
Railroad (P C)
Williams Pascall C, wks E & P Mill, bds 920% Short ""Williams Paul, lab, bds 3263 River av ""Williams Peggie (wid), laundress, bds 514 3d av ""Williams Perry (m), driver, h 1011 E 9th ""Williams Peter, lab, h 716 5th av
Williams Peter J (Ella), wks Perkins' Mill, h 1101 (1) Mill pi
""Williams Rachel, bds 606 Maple ""Williams Rena, cook, bds 726 4th av
""Williams Richard, wks Hamburger Mill, bds 1022 Wynnton rd
""Williams Robert, lab, h 702 3d (G) ""Williams Roger, driver J R Page
""Williams Rosa (wid), laundress, bds 625 6th av Williams Rosie, wks E & P Mill, bds 173 5th (P C) Williams Roxie, h 38 Wilkins (P C) Williams Roy, elk, bds 758 8th (P C) Williams Sallie, bds 560 5th av (P C)
Williams Sallie, wks E & P Mill, bds 748 8th (P C) ""Williams Sallie, cook, bds 646 27th ""Williams Sallie, dom, bds 512 Russell Williams Sallie B, bds 1028 3d av
""Williams Samuel (m), carp, h 1020 Pleasant ""Williams Samuel (m), driver Acme Bwg Co, h 1011 Car
ter
""Williams Sarah, cook, h 704 10th
Williams Sarah E (wid Thomas), h 15 B (P C) ""Williams Silla (wid), laundress, h 646 27th Williams Smith (m), lab, h 405 25th Williams Susan, cook 410 13th Williams Sylvia (wid), dom, h 618 8th Williams Theresa, cook, h 423 17th Williams Thomas (m), lab, h 619 4th av

TRY IT

Ire yeu in the
Dr. t. f. Clutches ol the
Demon, RUM?
WTICE, Third National Bank Building

mym CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU. Trealmenl Scientific. SANITARIUM, 521 1st Aveune

30

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

01
the
U.S.

* COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS_

482

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

* Williams Thomas (m), lab, h 1136 10th av Williams Thomas, lab, h 1132 E 12th Williams Thomas A (Erie), mngr J A Kirven Co, h

1020 3d

^ ,,

Williams Thomas L, slsmn Hatcher Grocery Co, bds 113b

Wil4litahmasvTommie S, laundress, bds 650 27th

Williams T Frank (Annie), pipe fitter, bds 920y2 Short

WWiilllliiaammss

Vincent, porter, bds 3292 River Viola, laundress, bds 1366 (166)

av Wynnton

rd

Williams Virginia, laundress, bds 818 Dryer

Williams Walter L, barber C W Mizell, bds 15 B (P C)

Williams Walter, molder, bds 2209 3d av Williams Walker, lab, bds 1520 5th av

Williams Warren (Cora; Doles & Co), h 560 5th av (P C) Williams Washington C (m), porter, h 1636 5th av Williams Wesley, porter J T Knight & Sons, h 1805

(1809) 9th av

,,

Williams Wiley (Victoria C), chief of police 622 10th, h

Wil1li0a4m4 sEW18iltehy, lab, h 1110 (918) Wynnton rd

Williams Willa, cook, bds 618 9th

#

Williams Wm, wks E & P Mill, bds 38 Wilkins (P C)

111

Williams Williams

Wm (m), fireman, h 760 Duncan's Wm, lab, bds 15 Fountain rd (G)

al

Williams Wm (m), lab, h 606 Maple

Williams Wm, lab, bds 1309 6th av

Williams Wm (m), lab, h 734 26th

Williams Wm S, bds 924 4th av

WWilillilaimams sWWmilTli,s

elk Walden Bros, bds (m), lab Cols Cider

1524 2d Works,

av h

Meelers

Hill

, v,,

Williams Wilmer, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1012 (7) Patten av

Williams Winkie, h 512 8th

i Williams Winnie L, elk, bds 1014 E 17th ! Williams Zany (m), elev opr, h 623 26th

1 Williamson Emily, stenogr Cudahy Packing Co, bds 513

*

5th (PC)

.

* Williamson George, wks E & P Mill, bds 87 1st av (P C)

' Williamson Henry (Claudie), mach, bds 132 Long (G)

: Williamson John, wks E & P Mill, bds 87 1st av (P 0)

> Williamson John E, elk P O, bds 1322 4th av

! #Williamson Mary (wid), cook, h 324 28th

> Williamson Pearl, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 374 Railroad

) (P C) Williamson Robert G, flagman, bds 1701 10th av

T. L. KEHELEY
BUILDING CONTRACTOR Phones: ""MSt

D. p. willcox

FRANK g. uuMPKiN

OF 11/1 * I

V R, fPA

I if ILLllvA 6*

pire> Marine. Llle, Accident. Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

X^U?.08 GENERAL INSURANCE Columbus. Ga.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

483

Williamson Wm H (Anne), eontr 1322 4th av, h same Williford Amoret, tchr 7th St School, bds 15 W 7th Williford George, elk City Grocery Co Williford Louis C, elk Sou Ry, bds 1324 4th av

O o

Williford Lucile, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 208 30th

Williford M Whitfield (Mamie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h

208 30th Williford Wm T, elk Sou Ry, bds 309 11th

>

Willingham Alma J (wid Isaac), boarding 1425y2 1st av 3

Willingham Brock kins (P C)

E

(Adda),

wks

E

&

P

Mill,

h

36

Wil

0CH)

s Willingham Effie, wks E & P Mill, bds 797 8th (P C)
Willingham John W Rev (Susan), h 797 9th (P C)

0o

Willingham Pierce, blksmith W W Willingham, bds 519
5th av (P C) Willingham P Elijah (Allie), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2906

3> Z-<

1st av

Willingham Ruby, 1431 4th av

tchr

E

&

P

Kindergarten

(G),

bds

o>

Willingham Tug, wks E & P Willingham Wm W (Lulu),
h 519 5th av (P C)

Mill, bds 797 9th (P C) blksmith 229 3d av (P

C),

2H>r

`*WWiilllliiss

Allen (m), carp, h 417 2d av Alto, porter J B Everidge, bds

417

2d

av

Willis Benjamin (m), lab, h 501 3d av (G)

Willis Benjamin H (Annie), wks Swift's Mill, h

10th av

Willis Carey C, elk Lewis Grocery Co, bds 1243 5th Willis Catherine (wid), h 836 4th av

1408 av

CcO r33c (!)
> Zo

Willis Cecil C, stenogr Ben T Brooks Co, bds 2907 Ham 3

ilton av Willis Charles

T

(Rosa),

wks

Bibb

Mill,

bds

447

Broad

3
o3

Willis Clem Q (Nora L), mill opr, h 1115 E 20th Willis C Judson (Emma), police, h 2315 Florida

H
CO

WWWiliilllillsiissDEEomlriazaan,Eulea(luwn(idmdr)eC,sshl,aabrbl,deshs

D), h 447 Broad 1104 E 7th 728 5th av

Willis Emma (wid Carey J), h 2907 Hamilton av

P2
Wso 3S

Willis Ethel, stenogr Ga Show Case Co, bds 447 Broad Willis Fannie E (wid Oliver H), h 1613 1st av

p

W Wiilllliiss

George Green,

(m), lab, h 503 3d av (G) dish washer Stephen Brown

'.I

WWW WiliiillllilllsiiisssGGHHruoeasvnt,terirylea,,b(b,bmadbi)sld,isff7p,52o07br8tde6s1rt,8h1thh111501E3

15th E 9th

ot

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTOR!

the U.S.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER

TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

C. H. HERRING

&

CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Lady Assistant. Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls.

OFFICE PHONES: BELL 85*. AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

484

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

S S Willis Hicks J (Zillie), cable splicer Bell Tel Co, bds

^

1619 1st av

* * *Willis Isaiah (m), cook shop 1017 E 9th, h same

>V O Willis James L (Sophia), atty 1118% Broad and judge

in n

city court, h Wynnton

CN m Willis James T, elk C of Ga, bds Wynnton

^ Willis John 0 (Beulah), foreman C F D, h 204 Railroad

Willis John W, mach, bds 447 Broad

* < *Willis Nixon (m), porter, h 905 Dryer

Willis Oliver (Jennie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1550

15th av

*Willis Oliver (m), lab, h 414 4th av

*Willis Reuben (m), lab, h 1430 5th av

*Willis Richard (m), lab, h 519 18th

Willis Robert II (Jennie), wks Swift's Mill, h 2015 1st av

Willis Robert J (Nell), chief inspr Bell Tel Co, bds

309 11th

Q
UJ
H

Willis Robert L (Beulah), grocer 1130
1115 E 15th Willis Roy, huckster, bds 1128 E 22d

Wynnton

rd,

h

> Willis R Homer (Bird), bkkpr J T Eason, h 2303 Hamil

Z

ton av

Willis Samuel (Dora), wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 3130 4th av

0) (0
UJ
z

*Willis Seth (m), lab, h 108 Bridge Row *Willis Susie, dom Wm E Woolfolk *Willis Thomas (m), lab, bds 1104 E 27th

5 *Willis Thomas, shoemkr 1127y2 Lumpkin rd, h same

D Willis Timothy, elk, bds J L Willis

m #Willis Wm, porter Springer Cafe, bds 836 4th av

EC Willis Wm A (Mary J), meats 1108 Wynnton rd, h Wynn D ton O Willis Wm B, printer Gilbert Ptg Co, rms 23% 11th > Willis Wm L B, grocer 1200 Wynnton rd, h Wynnton

Wills James F (Ruth V), drugs 1210 Broad, h 2611

Jones av

Wilmot W Everett, condr C of Ga, rms 511 11th

Wilson Abe, lab, bds 307 18th

Wilson Ada, wks E & P Mill, bds 311 16th

*Wilson Alfred (m), lab, h 231 Seals rd (G)

*Wilson Andrew (m), h 522 3d av

Methvin Hardware Co. 'load's?.3
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

POLK'S NATIONAL DIRECTORIES.

Dental, tinnier. Real Eitats, Flour Mill, Drain, Bakers, Iren Coal and Coke, Tobacco and

We can furnish lists o! any Q I QHI If 9 P(1
trade not included in the above. 11. L> lULiV Ot UU,|

PUBLISHERS DETROIT, MICH.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

485

Wilson Augustus B (Minnie), foreman, h 606 Front *Wilson Barbara (wid), laundress, bds 1803 9th av Wilson Benjamin F (Stella), car inspr, h 1000 E 19th Wilson Bessie, bds 1136 Front Wilson Clarence (m), lab, h 1238 12th av (P C) Wilson Claude E (Kate), brklyr, h 510 19th Wilson Charles (m), lab, h 722 5th av Wilson Edward (m), lab, h 1411 5th av Wilson Edward A, carp, bds 3113 (2935) Hamilton av Wilson Elbert W (m), elk P O, h 1609 3d av Wilson Ella (wid), laundress, h 720 5th av Wilson Emma, dom, bds 614 Maple Wilson Fannie, laundress, h 710 7th av Wilson George I (Mary), grocer 501 2d, h 122 5th av (G) Wilson Grant (m), lab, bds 608 10th av Wilson Guy F (Jessie), mach, h 627 4th av Wilson Hannah (wid), laundress, h 1803 9th av Wilson Henrietta Mrs, bds 3113 (2935) Hamilton av Wilson Ida, wks E & P Mill, bds 203 Broad (G) Wilson Irene C, bds 400 10th Wilson James (m), porter, h 827 5th av Wilson Jennie, wks E & P Mill, bds 203 Broad (G) Wilson Jeremiah (m), switchman, h 614 Oakview Wilson John (m), lab, bds 808 8th av Wilson John W, mach, bds 14251,4 1st av Wilson Joseph, houseman C M Fredrick Wilson J B, waiter Hotel Racine, h 1221 1st av Wilson J Emma, wks E & P Mill, bds 172 2d av (P C) Wilson J Wm (Leone), ry mail elk, bds 1320 3d av Wilson Katherine (wid), laundress, h 1024 Carter Wilson Lottie A, h 400 10th Wilson Lucy A, bds 172 2d av (P C) Wilson Mary A (wid Frank), h 203 Broad (G) Wilson Mary E, bds 172 2d av (P C) Wilson Mattie, bds C L Koonee Wilson Millie (wid), h 602 Maple Wilson Mollie, weaver, bds 203 Broad (G) Wilson Monroe W (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 123 2d av
(PC) Wilson Pluma, bds 122 5th av (G) Wilson Ralph, elk bds 1136 Front Wilson Robert (Lillie), asst supt E & P Mill, h 1136 Front Wilson Robert W jr (Annie), bkkpr, h 11 19th Wilson Seymour (m), lab, h 831 8th av Wilson Susie, cook shop 231 Seals rd (G), h same Wilson Susan (wid John), h 58 Riverside av (B C)

SPRINGER MOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
: : RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY : :

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

486

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

*Wilson Timothy (m), porter, bds 614 Maple

*Wilson Walter, baker J B Everidge, h 733 6th av

CD -- *Wilson Wm M, barber A R McKinney, rms 903 6th av

Wilson Wm T (Sarah A), lab, h 172 2d av (P C)

Wilson Wm W, weaver, bds 203 Broad (G)

*Wimberly Ella (wid), laundress, h 313 5th

Wimberly Frederick L (Annie M), tchr, h 1020 E 15th

Wimberly Helen, tchr, bds 1070 E 15th

*Wimberly Samuel (m), porter J W Bishop, h 1725 5th av

*Wimbley Margaret (wid), cook, bds 1428 5th av

*Wimbush Luther (m), elk J W Bishop, h 1623 4th av

Windham A Blanchard, supt Dudley Sash, Door & Lumber

Co, h 323 McDougall (G)

Windham Charles, carp, bds 307 McDougall (G)

Windham Frank, bds 307 McDougall (G)

Windham George W (Kittie), carp, h 4th n e cor 9th av

Windham Georgia, bds 4th n e cor 9th av

Windham John F (Tabitha), carp, h 307 McDougall (G)

Windham John R (Lilia), carp Ga Cotton Oil Co, h 509

1st (G)

Windham John R, carp, bds 307 McDougall (G)

Windham Newett L, carp Cooper Lbr Co, res Gentian, Ga

*Windsor Thomas (m), lab, h 1337 6th av

Winer Isidor (Hannah), confr 1015 1st av, h 716 same

Winer Pearl, stenogr Cols Power Co, h 716 1st av

Winer Solomon, elk L Loeb & Co, bds 716 1st av

^Winfield Wm, printer, bds 815 7th av

Wingate Avery C, weaver, bds 1347 6th av

Wingate F Marion (Dallie), weaver, h 1109 E 14th

*Winkfield Lena, cook 607 20th

Winn Arthur M (Myrtle), barber W T Milford, h 2307

2d av

Winn Dona (wid Walter), wks Swift's Mill, h 301 22d

Winsper Wm II (Margaret), overseer Bibb Mnfg Co, h

jg

3161 1st av

#Winston Eliza, dom Hotel Racine, h 1507 2d av

J Winter G Olin, bkkpr Cols Paper Co, bds 620 1st av
IS* Winter Lucy A (wid Henry), bds 1508 3d av ^Winters Annie B, laundress, bds 623 26th

Winters Dulcie, wks E & P Mill, bds 211 3d av (P C)

Winters Idella, wks E & P Mill, bds 211 3d av (P C)

-- w Winters Thomas J (Jane), wks E & P Mill, h 211 3d av

co '5i

(P C)

Wise Barbette (wid Elias), bds 1314 4th av

S Wise Joseph F (Ella), carrier P O, h 429 Broad Wishon Martha J (wid George), h 217 4th

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones SsVo.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK O. LUMPKIN

D.F.WILLCOX&CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgte Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

487

Withers George W (Mollie), foreman, h 841 1st av

^Withers Sadie, cook, bds 411 8th Wohlwender Edward (Willie; Wynn & Wohlwender), t j*

atty, bds W H H Blankenship

5^

Wolfson Card Co (L B Wolfson), printers 1207 Broad

Wolfson Cecile, bds 727 2d av

2 C/3

Wolfson Clara, elk P 0, bds 725 2d av

>

Wolfson Daniel R, slsmn Wolfson Card Co, bds 725 2d av O GO

Wolfson David, com trav, bds 725 2d av

-

Wolfson Emmie, bds 725 2d av

>

Wolfson Leon B (Wolfson Card Co), bds 727 2d av

a jo

Wolfson Wolf (Johanna), slsmn Wolfson Card Co, h 727 3

2d av

g

Womack James P (Fannie), foreman Ga Show Case Co, \

h 1016 E 17th Womack Wm M (Pearl), wks E & P Mill, h 418 14th

. *

o !0

C/3

Wommaek Adele, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 323 4th av (P C) Wommack Fred, mach, bds 323 4th av (P C) Wommaek Gaston (Sallie), h 323 4th av (P C)

Wommack Luther G (Bertha), lab, h 313 1st (G) Wommack Margaret, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 323 4th av

(P C)

Wommack Willa B, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 323 4th av (P C)

Wood Alice, bds 2212 Thomas av Wood Allison S (A S Wood & Co), res West Point, Ga

Wood A S & Co (AS Wood, 0 A Allen), cigars and

tobacco 11 11th

Wood Bettie (wid James), bds 104 7th av (G) Wood Carrie L, spinner, bds 2825 (1325) Talbot av Wood Edward D, elk Ga Home Ins Co, bds 2212 Thomas

av

Wood Edward W (Alice M), sec and genl mngr Browne,

Swift & Wood Co, h 2212 Thomas av Wood Ernest, flagman, bds 2100 Comer av

Wood Ethel, wks E & P Mill, bds 973 14th (P C) Wood Ilai'rison, wks E & P Mill, bds 973 14th (P C) *Wood Hester, laundress, bds 832 4th av

Wood James B, elk W C Moshell, bds 420 Broad

cn

Wood Jefferson (Mamie), mill opr, h 2421 14th av

*Wood Jennie (wid), cook, h 832 4th av

Wood John W (Cora C), carp, h 2825 (1325) Talbot av

*Wood Johnson (m), lab, h 1827 Robinson Wood Joseph (Mary), wks Perkins Mill, h 2811 (1311) f

Talbot av Wood Joseph II (Martha A), carver, h 1008 E 21st *

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polki'& co" bdetroit.

P nlEI r'%e$ S~^

S I * 8

REGISTER AND DIRECTORY
of the United States snd Canada.

Contains an up-to-date list of all D Dentists. For Prospectus, address

i *-

DrU)I1I1V/

05

Pn UU<

DETROIT, MICH.

488

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Wood J Roney (Exa), wks E & P Mill, h 131 2d av (P C)

Wood Laura, bds 1431 4th av

Wood Louis P (Kizzie), printer, h 1213 E 15th

Wood Marie, bds 1431 4th av

Wood Mary Mrs, wks Swift's Mill, h 514 14th

Wood Martha (wid James C), h 973 14th (P C)

Wood Otis, eabtmkr, bds 2100 Comer av

Wood Pearl, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1704 6th av

Wood Samantha J, h 1014 Rankin

Wood Thomas, mill opr, bds 1014 Rankin

Wood Tillman P (Lena), wks Swift's Mill, h 1704 6th av

Wood Wm J (Belle W), real estate, h 1431 4th av

Wood W Jennings, asst genl mngr Dudley Sash, Door &

o

Lumber Co, bds 1431 4th av

Woodall Charles H (Lizzie), wks Topsy Mill, h 1102 (2)

Mill pi

*Woodall Florida, dom, bds 814 Magnolia

Woodall Henry M (Susie), collr Herman Rothschild, h

2935 2d av Woodall James T (Susan), elk Hendricks Groe Co, res

Acton

Woodall Pauline, wks Ga Mnfg Co, bds 2935 2d av

WOODALL WALTER J (Mary J), Editor Enquirer-Sun,

h 1547 2d av WOODALL W CLYDE (Ethel), City Editor Enquirer-

Sun, h 1543 2d av

Woodard Dock W (Annie), blksmith, h 209 17th

Woodbridge Wm W (Pearl), com trav, h 431 1st av

o *Woodlev Joseph (m), grocer, h 441 5th av

CO WOODRUFF CHARLES B (Mary), Sec and Treas Cols

>/

Board of Trade ldy2 11th, h 1419 Broad

Woodruff Ezekiel, elk, bds 630 1st av

*Woodruff Ella (wid), h 1912 3d av .

*Woodruff Ernest, lab, bds 1912 3d av

Woodruff George C, student, bds 1420 2d av

CC Woodruff George W, bds 1420 2d av

Woodruff Henry E, elk Muscogee Mnfg Co, bds 1420 2d av

Woodruff Henry L (Johnnie), pres Cols Ice & Cold Stor

age Co, h 1420 2d av Woodruff James W (Woodruff & Hunt), sec and treas

Cols Ice & Cold Storage Co, bds 1420 2d av

v
CO

Woodruff Lucile, bds 1420 2d av Woodruff May (wid Henry W), bds 1505 1st av
*Woodruff Myrtice, student, bds 1912 3d av Woodruff & Hunt (James W Woodruff, Reneau Hunt),

ins 311 Masonic Temple

Poik's Real Estate and Financial Register and Canada

A valuable reference book containing laws of each State, lists and other information valuable to the

Rp.Lub.Plioslhke&d Cbiot .

Real Estate and Financial Interests.

DETROIT, MICB.

The Life Insurance Company of Virginia Is the leading industrial Insurance Company in (he South.
Issues Industrial Policies Irom $8.00 to $800.00, with Premiums payable Weekly on persons Irom two to seventy years of age. ALL CLAIMS PAID WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AFTER RECEIPT OF PROOFS OF DEATH. C. W. WILLIAMS, Supl., Rooms 316-18 Masonic Temple.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

489

Woods Carrie (wid), laundress, bds 416 8th

Woods Charlotte (wid), bds 111 Bridge Row (G)

Woods C Lafayette, police, bds 1717 3d av

Woods George A (Ettie), mngr George & Co, b 539 26th

Woods James E (Lizzie), engr C of Ga, h 1801 11th av

Woods John B, lab, h 2006 9th av

Woods Lizzie, cook, bds 724 6th av

Woods Mary J (wid Augustus), h 1717 3d av

Woods Mattie (wid), laundress, h 2006 9th av

Woodson Missouri, h 1107 Lumpkin rd

Woodson Pearce, lab, h 1106 E 9th

Woodson Sarah, laundress, bds 1722 5th av

Woodson Wm (m), lab, h 1722 5th av

Woodward Lindsay (wid), h 410 15th

Woodward Nancy (wid Thomas), bds 228 Broad (P C)

Woodward Thomas, lab, bds 410 15th

Woody John (Tresie), h 2913 12th av

Wooldridge Charles W (Minnie H), weigher Slade &

Farish, h 832 1st av

Woolfolk Bros (H B & W E), coal and wood 813 13th

WOOLFOLK CHARLES M (Edith C), Sec and Treas

Columbus Investment Co and General Insurance 9 W

12th, Bell Tel 3, h Wynnton (See left side lines)

Woolfolk Eliza, laundress, h 417 8th

Woolfolk Harrison (m), lab, h 1602 Macon

Woolfolk Henri, bds W E Woolfolk

Woolfolk Henry B (Annie K; Woolfolk Bros), h Wynn

ton

Woolfolk Joseph, student, bds H B Woolfolk

Woolfolk Maria B (wid Wm G), bds C M Woolfolk

Woolfolk Wm (m), carp, h 515 7th av

Woolfolk Wm E (Emily; Woolfolk Bros), h Wynnton

Wooten Joseph H (m), grocer 422 8th, h 441 5th av Wooten Lemuel E (Kittie M), contr 1502 E 18th, h same

#3

Word Oscar (m), lab, h 1209 Pleasant Workman Lettie Mrs, smstrs, bds 1717 3d av

*

Worley Major (m), lab, h 535 3d av

Wormock Edward, chef Hotel Racine

Worrell John (m), grocer 526 5th, h 518 same

Worrell Lula (wid), h 1019 6th av

Worrill Caroline, bds 319 12th

Worrill Edmond H, elk Third Natl Bank, bds 319 12th

Worrill Emma B (wid James), h 319 12th

Worsham Lula, housekpr 2201 Robinson

Worsley Grey E, weigher Weil Bros, bds 1316 3d av

Worsley Moselle (wid Thomas L), h 1316 3d av

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED

OFFICE Third National Bank Building

SANITARIUM, 521 1st Avenue

Folk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

Of
tUe U.S.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER

TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS

490

B. L. POLK & CO.'S

y

Worsley Moselle, bds 1316 3d av

v/

Worsley Wm DeL (Dismukes & Worsley), bds 1316 3d av

Worthey Mahala C (wid Richard), bds 2804 Jordan

Worthy Alexander (Pearl), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h 2804

Jordan

*Worthy Charles (m), driver, h 531 4th av

Worthy Elizabeth (wid James), bds 478 Kyle al (P C)

Worthy James T (Lula), wks Muscogee Mill, h 126 2d av

(P C) Wragg Arabella (wid Wm J), bds 1405 12th av

Wragg Samuel A Rev (Louise), rector Trinity Episcopal

Church, h 1430 3d av

Wragg Walter (Aggie), carp, bds 1405 12th av

Wragg Wm (Genie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1405 12th av

*Wright Alexander (m), uphlr, h 1142 Magnolia

*Wright Annie (wid), cook, h 303 3d av

*Wright Andrew (m), lab, h 436 4th av

Wright Andrew J (Hassie), farmer, bds 1200 E 17th

*Wright Augustus (m), lab, h 1723 7th av

(0

* Wright #Wright

Augustas (m), plasterer, h 924 Dryer Auburn (m), driver D Rothschild & Co

Wright A Ransom (Rosalind), supt Met Life Ins Co, bds

1144 5th av

Wright Carrie, mill opr, rms 2333 Talbot av

*Wright Clarence, uphlr, bds 1142 Magnolia

' * Wright Dallas, lab, h 508 8th Wright David S (Georgia), wks E & P Mill, h 711 2d (G)

Wright Elizabeth (wid Wm), bds 703 2d (G)

*Wright Emma, cook 808 Broad

#Wright Estelle (wid), bds 1620 3d av

*Wright Fannie, elk, bds 1142 Magnolia

*Wright Frank, lab, bds 841 5th av

*Wright Georgia (wid), h 1223 10th av

Wright Gussie, bds 711 2d (G)

Wright Hawes, bds 703 2d (G)

* Wright Hullins (m), lab, h 311 3d av

*Wright Israel (m), lab, h 841 5th av t Wright James E (Hannah J), mill opr, bds 1014 South-

ern Ry j Wright Lemuel B (Ida), wks E & P Mill, h 18 Brig-

man (G) m * Wright Levi (m), lab, h 505 6th av (G)

Wright Linnie, weaver, bds 711 2d (G)

*Wright Lonnie, porter Penick & Ford

*Wright Louis, porter Penick & Ford *Wright Lula (wid), h 412 Zion al

OLK'S NATIONAL P

Medical, Dental, Lumber, Seal Estate, Financial, Ftour Mill, Grain, Bakers, Iron

DIRECTORIRES. We can furnish lists of any
. L. rULft & llU., trade not included in the above.

and Steel, Coal and Coke, Tobacco aad

l Dta l/Thn

PUBLISHERS DETROIT. MICH.

D. F. WiLLCOX
D. f. WiLLCOX & CO.
1848 -- Oldest -- '988 Agency In Georgia

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

*Wright Maggie, dom, bds 1325 5th av

#Wright Mary (wid), laundress, bds 826 5th av

Wright Mollie (wid Julius), h 301 15th

*Wright Osborne (m), lab, h 1823 Robinson Wright Oscar, lab, bds 924 Dryer Wright Parks, elks Bush-Philips Hdw Co, h E Highlands

WWrirgighht tPRJose(Lttoaui(swei)d, )f,obredms a1n0,50h

503 2d (G) Wynnton rd

Wright Samuel (Lena), mach, h 1007 E 13th Wright Samuel P (Florine), st car condr, h 1304 E 19th

Wright Shelby, molder, bds 703 2d (G) Wright Shelby (Tina), weaver, h 525 2d (G)

Wright Sherman (Lena), weaver, li 709 2d (G)
Wright Sidney D, engr C of Ga, h 1117 (1125) E 17th Wright Stella, dom, h 1620 3d av *Wright Sylvester, lab, bds 1611 4th av

Wright Theodore (Carrie A), motorman, h 505 1st av

Wright Thomas L (Ocie), motorman, h 329 21st

*Wright Webster, porter W C Moshell, h 608 10th av

* Wright Wm (m), lab, h 209 4th Wyatt Bernard, call boy, bds 1305 E 18th Wyatt Charles (Mildred), wks Bibb Mill, h 31 Hanson av

(BC)

Wyatt Eli (Nancy), wks Bibb Mill, h 33 Hanson av (B C)

Wyatt Prank (Angeline), pedlar, h 68 Riverside av (B C)

Wyatt George (Melissa), mill opr, h 407 1st (G) Wyatt G Bartow (Elizabeth), gardener, h 1305 E 18th

Wyatt Henry (Cora), wks Bibb Mill, bds 33 Hanson av

(B C)

Wyatt John (Nettie), wks E & P Mill, h 17 River (P C)

Wyatt John, wks E & P Mill, h 495 5th av (P C)

Wyatt Joseph, wks Bibb Mill, bds 68 Riverside av (B C)

Wyatt Lee, wks Bibb Mill, bds 33 Hanson av (B C)

*Wyatt Martha (wid), h 1510 6th av Wyatt Olien C, supt A L Crawford, bds 940 Railroad (G) Wyatt Walter (Minnie), foreman Gilbert Ptg Co, h 23 9th

Wyatt Walter jr, appr Gilbert Ptg Co, bds 23 9th Wyche Laura, bds 118 22d

Wyche Nora, smstrs, bds 118 22d

Wyche Thomas A (Edna), carp, h 118 22d

*Wylie Albert, lab, bds 758 (8) McMurrain Wylie Annie (wid Charles), bds 166 New (P C)

Wylie Samuel T (Bessie), phys 1002 Broad

Wyndam James R (Leila), lab, li 2405 14th av Wyndam Martha (wid Benjamin P), bds 2405 14th av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DiHECTORY of North America, r. i. polk1"* co" "detroit.

ARTHUR & HUMES BROAD ST.

factory Representatives

PIANOS

492

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

Wynn Aaron (m), driver Bibb City C & W Co, h 2310

Jordan

Wynn Ada, wks Bibb Mill, bds 13 Hanson av (B C)

Wynn Alice, wks Bibb Mill, 'bds 13 Hanson av (B C)

Wynn Anna B, elk The Pair, bds 584 6tb av (P C)

CM CM Wynn Boykin, motorman, bds 933 13th (PC) Wynn Emma (wid James AC),h 1504 12th av

Wynn Ethel, elk, bds 584 6th av (P C)

1017y2 Wynn Eugene J (Cols Auction and Comn Co and Wynn

& Wohlwender), city recorder

Broad, rms

WyYnnMHCagAan (wid), cook, h 641 5th av

Wynn Harris, mach, bds 584 6th av (P C)

Wynn John (Sallie), carp, h 584 6th av (P C)

Wynn John ( Bertha), mill opr, h 107 23d

Wynn John E (Mildred; Adams & Wynn), h 1611V2

2d av Wynn John E (Sarah), farmer, h 13 Hanson av (B C)

Wynn Paul ,blksmith, bds 584 6th av (P C)

Wynn Robert E (Cols Auction & Com Co), bds 935 3d av

Wynn Sallie (wid James), bds 605 Sanford rd (G)

Wynn Thomas W, sales stable 1117 1st av, bds New

Estes Hotel

1017y2 WYNN & WOHLWENDER (E J Wynn, Edward Wohl

wender), Attorneys-at-Law

Broad

Wynne Minnie (wid Win), bds 2021 Thomas av Wynne Robert (m), lab, h 1372 (572) Wynnton rd

Wvnnton High School, Wynnton

X

Xerxes Russell, rms 1246 2d av

Y

Yancey Ida, mill opr, h 743 23d

Yancey John W, elk W A Odom, bds 521 11th

YYaannceseyyJuVliioalaA,

(wid dom,

Layton), bds 1905

h 743 23d Oak al

YYaarbrboororouugghhCCarorrinee, lsiam, sltarsu,nbddresss4,00bd1sst1a1v46 Magnolia

Yarborough Edward D (Lela), wks Swift's Mill, hds 1460

Yar1b0otrhouagvh Joseph (m), carp, h 1146 Magnolia

Yarborough Mollie, tchr, bds 624 4th av

Yarborough Sammie, tchr, bds 624 4th av

YYaarrbboorroouugghh

Samuel W (m), pedlar, h 624 4th Sarah, nurse, bds 624 4th av

av

Methvin Hardware Co. VI3*lTM.5!

THE GREAT HOUSE FURNISHING STORE

POLK'S MEDICAL REfilSTERand DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. pone's cod Detroit.

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

493

Yarborough Thomas G, agent, h 400 1st av

Yarbrough Alma, wks Cols Mnfg Co, bds 2964 (2968)

3d av

Yarbrough Alonzo, wks Swift's Mill, bds 1108 E 13th

Yarbrough Charles, weaver, bds 653 Summerville rd (P C)

Yarbrough Elizabeth (wid Wm), bds 1114 E 15th

Yarbrough George I (Kate; MeArdle & Yarbrough), h

1517 1st av

Yarbrough James, wks Girard Mill, bds 653 Summerville

rd (P C)

Yarbrough James W (Eliza), wood wkr, h 653 Summer

ville rd (P C)

Yarbrough Jeremiah E (Nancy J), wks Cols Mnfg Co, h

2964 (2968) 3d av

Yarbrough John J (Maggie), pawnbroker 1304 Broad, h

3000 Hamilton av

Yarbrough Linnie M, mill opr, bds 114 Broad (G)

Yarbrough Lula, weaver, bds 653 Summerville rd (P C)

Yarbrough Mamie, wks Girard Mill, bds 653 Summervillel

rd (P C)

Yarbrough Ola, student, bds 114 Broad (G)

Yarbrough Roy (Pearl), carp, bds 1718 1st av

Yarbrough Vilma, wks Muscogee Mill, bds 835 9th (P C)

Yeamns Wm (Fannie), h 409 1st (G)

Yeargan Ethel, bds 514 N Railroad (P C)

Yeargan Reed, lab, bds 514 N Railroad (P C)

Yeargan Robert L (Agnes), foreman, h 514 N Railroad

(P C)

;

Yee Lee, laundry 123 12th, h same

f

Yelverton Ida (wid John G), furn rms, h 1237V2 Broad

*Yelverton Mattie (wid), bds 2005 4th av

j

Yelverton Roy G, tinner, bds 1237^ Broad

Yeoman Gussie M (wid Wm), bds 125 3d av (G)

1

Yick Kee, laundry 111 1st (G), h same

J

Youmans James R, physician 1146y2 Broad, h 1346 3d av{

Young Absalom O (Mary), h 1917 Hamilton av

Young Adeline (wid), h 509 25th

YOUNG ADVERTISING SERVICE (F R Young, E A

Seward), 1215 2d av (See back cover)

Young Alice Mrs, h 215 19th

Young Bessie, bds 520 15th

Young Carroll C, lithogr Young Adv Service, bds 1237y>

Broad

Young Charles (Edna), engr Cols Power Co, h 1240 4th av

Young Curtis, messr, bds 1917 Hamilton av

Young Dink (wid), cook, bds 1431 5th av

Columbus Coca-Cola

European Plan, Steam, Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in every Room. r. H. SPRINGER. Mngr.

Springer Rote!
RATES $1.00 TO $1.30 PER DAY

Flrst-CIasi RESTAURANT
and POOL ROOM
In Connection.

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD building

494

R. L. POLK & CO. S

S

Young Dollie, carp, rms 833 1st av *Young Eli (m), lab, h 422 7th av (G)

o Young Ella, smstrs, bds 1212 E 22d C3 Young Fannie (wid Richard F), bds 1529 1st av
YOUNG FREDERICK R (Clara E; Young Advertising C_9 Service), Contractor and Builder 1215 2d av, h 833
uj zn 1st av (See back cover)

*Young George (m), lab, h 611 8th

Young George (Estelle), farmer, h 1529 1st av

Young Hazel, bds 1917 Hamilton av

*Young Henrietta, laundress, bds 509 25th

*Young Henry (m), lab, bds 837 9th av

*Young James (m), shoemkr 1035 1st av, h 834 4th av
Young James, waiter Stephen Brown, rms 1210y2 Broad

*Young John, porter Thomas Drug Co, bds 712 3d (G)

Young Lee, weaver, bds 846 9th (P C)

Young Lonnie (Johncie), carp F R Young, h 1212 E 22d

Young Louise, bds 1636 3d av

Young Lulie, bds 1529 1st av

Young Mary J, bds 527 5th av (P C)

*Young Matthew (m), lab, h 15 Fountain rd (G) YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, G W

Stradtman Genl Sec, 11th s w cor 2d av

*Young Men's Christian Association (colored dept), *A

G Clyde Randall sec, 903 6th av

*Young Minnie, mid-wife, bds 508 Greene

Young Myrtie, bds 1917 Hamilton av

*Young Norman, sexton, bds 2810 3d av

Young Orlando (Sarah), grocer 501 1st (G), h same

go

at1
o co .

Young Sherwood M, appr, bds Young Theophilus W (Rosa),
920 5th av Young Thomas O, sec Boyce

527 5th av (PC) foreman Cooper Lbr Co, h
Bros Co, bds 1917 Hamil

u

ton av

I* Young Thomas P (Annie E), carp, h 1200 E 22d

3 ? Young Thomas S (Beulah), grocer 531 5th av (P C), h

Q <

527 same

Mui ^s Young Thomas W (Rosa), agt Met Life Ins Co, bds 920

to a 2 5th av

CO

o

*Zackery Laura (wid), cook, h 208 19th

CL

*Zion A M E Church, 1921 Robinson

Zix Karl, jeweler Kinsel & Petri, bds 1140 5th Zuber L Dennis (Naomi), slsmn J B Everidge,

av h 808

San

< A

ford rd (G)



3
a>

OB LISTS OF NAMES. HI flfll 1/ P Pfl DETROIT or

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

UIIV OS

496

E. L. POLK A CO.'S

fi!!CH.

C9 C-3
CJ

$100 REWARD

The Association of American Directory Pub lishers will pay $100 reward for the arrest and conviction of any person or persons attempting to collect money on fraudulent Directory advertisements.

Wm. H. BATES, Secretary,

o

89 Third Avenue, New York City.

Z
*Barringer Retta, 948 Dryer 1 Butler Lucy V Mrs, 1333 Broad ; Carey Alice, 142 2d av (PC) > Chambers M C Mrs, 1339 Broad | Dalton L L Mrs, 936V2 Front
Griggs Elizabeth B, 204 11th Griggs M L Miss, 209 13th Hanserd M B Mrs, 1116 Front Henry E G Mrs, 217 12th Hightower Kate Mrs, 1403 6th av Hill Mattie Mrs, 1923 2d av Huckaby Abbie Mrs, 516 10th Huggins Selma, 1329 Broad

Methvin Hardware Co. 'i^'ds?.5
THE GREAT STOVE AND RANGE HOUSE

Polk's Dental )

REGISTER AND - DIRECTORS
^ of the United States and Canada.

nConitains an _u_p_-xt.on-Adate 1l1isotf noff ao l11l DU I PQ1$ Qfl.

Dentists. For Prospectus, address

*-- 1 U,IX w ww* ICH*

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY.

501

Jackson Mamie, 1026 1st av Kidd E E Mrs, 143iy2 1st av Kimble Mary Mrs, 1419 (1427) 1st av King Florence Mrs, 201 17th Lary M C Mrs, 22 W 11th Morgan Jennie Mrs, 520 15th SSTmteeirtwrhealLlrtPPDoMlilnyra,sh,1,11441020521260tth1hstaavvav Thomas Mamie Mrs, 508 11th Whaley M J Mrs, 1325 Broad Willingham A J Mrs, 1425y2 1st av
*BONDING
FIDELITY & CASUALTY CO1 OFNY.CM Woolfoik
Agt, 9 W 12th
bookbinders
Gilbert Printing Co, 15 12th

BOOKS AND STATIONERY

Columbian Book Store, 1032 Broad Pease J N & Co, Est of, 1140 Broad

BOOTBLACKS Epps A A, 11041/2 Broad

BOTTLERS

jjj

Acme Brewing Co, 15 W 10th

Bludwine Bottling Co, 1446 1st av

*S

Columbus Cider Works, 113 10th

*2

COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, 522-524 12th m

Rye Ola Bottling Works, 200 5th (PC)

v

Union Bottling Works, 1000-1004 9th av

w

BRICK MANUFACTURERS

Columbus Brick Co, 7 12th Crawford A L, 1000 Railroad (G) Muscogee Brick Co, 1141 1st av

Columbus Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

BROKERS

(Merchandise)

Allen G Banks G

D, Y

&11C0oi,y210B0roWad11th

V- Dixon J T, 10361/2 Broad

F. H. SPRINGER, Mnqr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated, Sample Rooms, Tele phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. Rates $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day.

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE: 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

502

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

BROKERS--MERCHANDISE--Continued.

Epping H H, llOP/j Broad Joseph Dan C.o, s s 9th bet 9th and 10th avs Mitchell J C, 1115 Front Speed J J & Co, 10 W 10th Walton Bickerstaff, IIOIV2 Broad

(Money)

<

Columbus Advancing Co, 13V2 12th Gay & Co, 1139y> Broad George & Co, 945y> Broad Gibson O C, 19 (21) 13th
Hunt & Co, 231/2 11th Muscogee Trading Co, 12471/4 Broad Phenix Brokerage Co, 1332 1st av Smith W G, 1015i/2 1st av Tabb H C & Co, 9y2 11th

BROOM MANUFACTURERS
Columbus Broom Factory, 934 Front

BUGGY MANUFACTURERS
Columbus Ga Buggy Co, n s 7th 1 e of 10th av Friedlaender Julius & Co, 1120 Broad McKee H C, 926 Broad

BUILDERS' SUPPLIES

BEACH WM HARDWARE CO, 1110 Broad
BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, 1025 Broad
Dudley Sash, Door & Lumber Co, s s Cemetery 1 e of 8th
av
Gruzard Supply Co, 1320-1326 1st av

BUILDING CONTRACTORS

KEHELEY T L, 10y2 12th

BUILDING PLANS

115iy> SMITH T W & CO,

Broad

BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS
Columbus Mutual Loan Assn, 17 12th COLUMBUS SAYINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION, 7 12th

REID'S CAFE" UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

O. F. WILLCOX

FRANK . LUMPKIf

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 BROAD STREET

PHONE 2

Local Agents of the Georgle Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga , Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY,
BULLETIN SIGNS
YOUNG ADVERTISING SERVICE, 1215 2d av
r
BUSINESS COLLEGES

503
-n
~o

Ferguson College, 17% 12th STEPHENS BUSINESS COLLEGE, 1146i/2 Broad

p-

S-i BUTCHERS

--- irasiSsiis&G-S&i

floio (See Meat Markets)

3-n

CABINETMAKERS

z2

(See Upholsterers)

CAFES

3m

REID'S CAFE, 1008 Broad

CANDIES--NUNNALLY'S

WHEAT DRUG CO, 1116 Broad

CARPETS AND MATTINGS
Rothschild Herman, 1238 Broad Sternberg Herman, 1145 Broad

CARRIAGE AND WAGON MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS

Champion J P, 1903 Hamilton av
Columbus Carriage Works Co, 1240 1st av Davis Wagon Co, n s 7th bet 9th and 10th avs Friedlaender Julius & Co, 1120 Broad Miller J E & Co, 1220 1st av

C5P

,`

CASH REGISTERS ~

~

National Cash Register Co, 33 Needham bldg

CHAIR MANUFACTURERS

o

PI

Columbus Chair Co, office 9 12th, factory 12th av s e cor Talbot av

o

H o*

CHINA AND GLASSWARE

>
o

o