R. L. Polk & Co.'s Columbus, GA. city directory 1906

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
R. L. Polk & Co.'s Columbus, GA. city directory 1906
Creator:
R. L. Polk & Co.
Date of Original:
1906
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1906 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1906
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1906
Language:
eng
Extent:
502 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

REFERENCE DEPARTMEN.
BRADLEY MEMORIAL (JHSWNRY
COLUMBUS, GEORGIA

W. C. BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
COLUMBUS, GA.

R 917.58 Columbus

c.2_81338
COSCO 2327

(1906)

R. L. POLK & CO.'S
COLUMBUS, GA
CITY DIRECTORY
1906

R. L. polk &. CO., Publishers.

DETROIT, MICH.

COLUMBUS, OHIO.

Entered according to act of Congress, in the year 1906, by R. L. Polk & Co., in the office of the Librarian of Congress at Washington, D. C.
BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
COLUMBUS, GEORGIA

PREFATORY.
The Columbus City Directory for 1906 is herewith submitted to the public, the publishers feeling confident that the information contained herein will be found as complete and accurate as it is possible to make it in a work of this character.
The city of Columbus has reached that point in its history when a reliably directory is an imperative necessity. A careful study of the aims and purposes of a city directory demonstrates the necessity of careful and intelligent work in its preparation.
The purpose of a directory does not stop at the mere production of a list of names and residences of the inhabitants carelessly gathered and printed to establish a medium for cheap advertisements, and offering the community at large nothing in return. The preparation of the contents of a directory must be quickly and carefully made, and contain all the detail of business and individual information that can in any manner be 01 public interest, and reflect the business enterprise and growth of tly; city from year to year, issued promptly at the time best calculated to give the highest degree of accuracy.
In assuming the duties of publishing the Columbus Directory, we were influenced by the fact that the service rendered in the past was unsatisfactory and that the business men of the city were anxious to have some responsible company take hold of the work, which would have facilities to get up an accurate directory and have it delivered at the earliest possible date after the annual changes in residence and business location had been made.
There are 15,266 names in the directory, and using the multiple of
2i 1 allow for names of women and children not represented in its
columns,-- we place the population of columbus at 38,415. When the fact is taken into consideration, that the territory cov
ered by the directory canvass is not confined to the corporate limits, but includes the contiguous suburban territory, our estimate may be regarded as being very conservative,
The difference in size of book, as compared with the 1904 edition, is explained by the substitution of a finer grade of paper for that ordi narily used.
An examination of the classified business department of the direc tory, where all the different industries and professions are arranged under their various classifications, will be ample proof of any claim that is made for Columbus as a manufacturing and wholesale center.
It is our intention to publish the directory regularly hereafter_yearly if the situation warrants.
Our thanks are extended to patrons and the public generally for kindly co-operation in gathering the data for the work.
R. L. Polk & Co.

TABLE OF CONTENTS.

PAGE.

Abbreviations . 97

Alphabetical List of Names. 97

Bands and Orchestras.:. 27

Banks and Bankers. 27

Board of Education. 19

Board of Health. 18

Business Directory.

489

Cemeteries . 27

Churches . 22

City Government. 17

County Government . 21

Courts and Officials. 21

Fire Department. 18

Hospitals, Asylums and Homes. 27

Labor Organizations . 26

Military . 27

Miscellaneous Clubs, Associations, Etc. 25

Miscellaneous Directory.

17

Newspapers . 28

Parks and Places of Amusement. 27

Police Department . 18

Postoffice.

22

Public Halls and Buildings.. 27

Railroads. 28

Schools and Colleges.

20

Secret Societies . 23

Street Directory . 53

United States Local Offices. 21

INDEX TO ADVERTISERS

Beach Wm Hardware Co. Bradley W C Co. Brennan J D & Co.
Bush-Philips Hardware Co. Cantrell V R & Co. Chancellor A C Co. Chattanooga Brewing Co. Coart John C.
Columbus Coca Cola Bottling Co.. Columbus Ledger. Columbus Railroad Co. Columbus Savings Bank.
Columbus Savings and Loan Assn Columbus Steam Laundry. Cook F W Brewing Co . Cowdery L L & Co. Curtis House . Davis Wagon Co. Dixie Brewery & Ice Factory. Enquirer-Sun. Friedlaender J & Co. Gann's Pharmacy. Gaslight Co of Columbus. Georgia Home Ins Co. Geyer H .
Herring C H & Co. Hill Electric Co.
Home Savings Bank... .'. Kaufman Sam.
King Hardware Co. Life Ins Co of Va. Meyers L F Dr. Mizell Chas W.. Munro S H.
National Bank of Cols. Pease J N & Co. Pekor V J..
Phenix & Girard Bank. Phoenix Bank. Reich Fred W. Reid A & R.
Rothschild H.7.7. SAL Ry.
Simons Herman . Smith T W & Co. Springer Hotel .
Third National Bank. Thomas A P Drug Co. Torbett C L. Waish r p.777! Wells Curtis Shoe Co. Willcox D F & Co.. Wood T W .
Wool folk Chas m!. 7 7 7 ! 7 7 7 7 Yarbrough J J.
Young FR.. .7.'.7.7.'.7.'.'.7

PAGE.
Back cover and top and bottom stencils

.. .Left side lines

.Right bottom lines

.Left side lines

6

7 Left bottom lines

... Right top lines

Right inside lines

3 ... .Left top lines

. .Right side lines

.Front cover

.Back cover

Left bottom lines

7

6

8 Right side lines

10

6

219 Left top lines

....Backbone

5 Left top lines

6

Front cover

4 .Back cover

.. .Right top lines

Right bottom lines

4

8 . .Front cover

Left top lines

5

8

2 . .Right side lines

Left bottom lines

4 Right bottom lines

.Left top lines

7

.Right bottom lines

.Left side lines

. .. .Right side lines

Back cover and opp 448 '

5 .Front cover

. . .Right top lines

.Left'bottom lines

. .. .Left side lines

5 Back cover

Established 1870

POLK*c0

PUBLISHERS

OP

MEDICAL REGISTER AND DIRECTORY OF NORTH AMERICA,

DENTAL REGISTER OF THE U. S. AND CANADA,

FLOUR MILL AND GRAIN DIRECTORY OF THE U S.

REAL ESTATE AND FINANCIAL REGISTER OF THE U. S. AND CANADA, ARCHITECTS AND BUILDERS' DIRECTORY OF OHIO

__...

--in Towns over 5,000 Population.

ARCHITECTS AND BUILDERS' DIRECTORY OF PENNSYLVANIA

. __ _

--in Towns over 5,000 Population,

ARCHITECTS AND BUILDERS' DIRECTORY OF WESTERN NEW YORK,

. _ __.__ .

--in Towns over 5,000 Population,

ARCHITECTS AND BUILDERS' DIRECTORY of Pittsburg and Allegheny County,

MARINE DIRECTORY OF THE GREAT LAKES,

MARINE REGISTER OF THE OHIO RIVER AND TRIBUTARIES. LUMBER DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES.

ALSO

Gazetteers and Business Directories

FOR THE STATES OF

MICHIGAN,

WEST VIRGINIA,

TENNESSEE,

ILLINOIS,

KENTUCKY,

CALIFORNIA.

PENNSYLVANIA

INDIANA,

WASHINGTON AND ALASKA

NEW JERSEY',

IOWA,

COLORADO,

MINNESOTA,

WISCONSIN,

WYOMING,

NORTH DAKOTA,

TEXAS,

UTAH,

SOUTH DAKOTA,

MARYLAND,

ARIZONA,

KANSAS,

MONTANA,

ARKANSAS,

MISSOURI

OREGON,

IDAHO.

OKLAHOMA AND INDIAN TERRITORIES

CITY DIRECTORIES

FOR

fittS,bu^,a"d A1Iegheny- Pa- Detroit, Mich.; Indianapolis, Ind.; Minn*

aPrw\ir P

Duluth, Minn.; Memphis, Tenn.; Columbus and Toledo, Ohio;

Des Moines and Sioux City, la.; Superior, Wis.; La Fayette and Fort Wayne City

ana ALen County, Ind.; Grand Rapids, Jackson City and County, Bay City,

Battle Creek, Marquette City and County, Muskegon and Houghton City

an3 County, Mich.; Altoona, Braddock, Lancaster and York, Pa.;

Sprmgfield, HL; Salt Lake City and Ogden, Utah; Pueblo, Colo.;

Seattle, Spokane and Tacoma, Wash.; Butte and Helena,

Mont.; Portland Ore., and fifty-four other uties.

General Offices, 68. 70 and 7a Griswold Street, Detroit, Mich.

DISTRICT OFFICES:

CHICAGO.

PITTSBURG.

TOLEDO.

MINNEAPOLIS.

SEATTLc.

TACOMA.

GRAND RAPIDS WHEELING,

INDIANAPOLIS. PORTLAND. SPOKANE. DULUTH.

ST. PAUL. COLUMBUS. HELENA. MEMPHIS.

ST. LOUIS. DES MOINES. BUTTE. SIOUX CITY.

BALTIMORE. SALT LAKECITT, FT WAYNE LOt ANOUK.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

114-9 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 1?

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

R. L. POLK & CO.'S

3m0

COLUMBUS, GA.

CITY GUIDE

o
T|

1906

C/5
>

O

MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

om -u

C/5
(An asterisk (*) before a name denotes colored.)

CITY GOVERNMENT

<

City Officers

3>

Is composed of a Board of Al Clerk of Council--M M Moore,

dermen, consisting of sixteen salary $1,500

'(16) members, half of whom Treasurer--John S. Matthews,

are elected every two years in salary $1,500

December. Regular meeting Marshal -- C B Grimes, salary

of Council first Wednesday in $1,200

C/5

each month.

Recorder--Reese Crawford, sal

City Hall -- Tenth st between ary $900

First and Second aves

Clerk of Market--R Kunsberg,

Mayor--L H Chappell, salary salary $900

$1,800 Mayor pro tern--L A Camp

Superintendent Public Works -- W C Campbell, salary

$1,500

Board of Aldermen

Sanitary Inspector--R W Led-

First Ward--E P Dismukes, L
A Camp Second Ward--J L Newman, Li
AXb^cLJKirwfin Third Ward -- M"G-~Barlw"E
J Wynn Fourth Ward -- J E Smenner,

singer, salary $1,200
Chief of Fire Department--I F Pearce, salary $1,200
Asst Chief of Fire Dept--A J Land, salary $900
Chief of Police -- Wiley Wil liams, salary $1,500

C/5
C5
z
H

rMt| grn
oT HI C/3

Leo Loewenherz

Cit.y Attorney--T T Miller, sal-

Fifth Ward--E M Seabrook, Ar".ary $1^200

S f J"Teagtre

!: ' -Clty Physilccian F V Schley,

^ Sixth Ward---Robert Reid, F v M Sommerkamp

salary $1,200 ospital Keeper -- Mrs Kate

O 33

-1

>s> npiOf*>-o

/Seventh Ward -- W C Lawrence, J C Coart
^Jfighth Ward--G W Sheridan,

Fox, salary $360 and 40 cents per day for board of patients
Sexton of Linwood Cemetery

*rn OOoms--

L T Jones

--Jesse A Beard, salary $1,000

3. D. Brennan $ o. 011 Kinds if Ice Cream and Fountain Drinks

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

2

. .. '

Has

LECTRIC SERVICE
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

18 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

OW Sexton of Riverdale Cemetery Station Sergeants--S J Ellison,

Z ^ -- Emory Jefferson, salary R E Perry

U $600

City Detectives -- T E Moore,

z Sexton of Colored Cemetery-- James Palmer

q R P Porter, salary $500 E Port Wardens -- Thos Chaffin,

Commons Commissioners

q. R A Carson, E L Wells, Dan J H Martin pres, M M Moore

Joseph, F J Dudley

sec and treas, E P Dismukes,

O Assessors of Real Estate -- J S Garrett, H R Goetchius,

t James Smith, B H Harris, C T E Golden, F B Gordon,

TTZ B J Edge

f Mm

Standing Committees, 1906

Abraham Illges, G Gunby Jordan, W L Lott, E J Ran

Accounts and Contracts -- kin, mayor ex-officio

n
til l^^mm Z

Coart, Jones and Kirven Bridges and Wharf -- Barlow,
Lawrence and Newman C e m e teries --- Sommerkamp,
Seabrook, Smenner City Improvements -- Teague,

Police Commissioners
Henry L Woodruff chairman, L L Cowdery chairman pro tern, R W Page, secretary, J B Key, E S McEachern

Reid, Seabrook

Water Commissioners

Cisterns and Fire Department --Lawrence, Coart, Dismukes
Finnace -- Dismukes, Teague, Loewenherz
Gas and Street Lights--Jones,

T E Golden, chairman, J C Cook sec, G A Pearce, Rhodes Browne, mayor exofficio

Seabrook, Camp

Hospitals -- Smenner, Kirven, BOARD OF HEALTH

Sheridan Insurance -- Wynn, Seabrook,
Coart Market and Magazine--New
man, Loewenherz, Reid Ordinances -- Wynn, Sommer
kamp, Teague

Meets on call at City Hall--W L Bullard chairman, J H Mc
Duffie, T E Mitchell, W L Des Portes, E H Sims, D C Ticknor, W T Gautier, W F Gann, F V Schley

Parks and Commons -- Som merkamp, Sheridan, Reid
Police -- Camp, Loewenherz, Lawrence

FIRE DEPARTMENT
Headquarters Municipal bldg, 931-937 1st ave

Public Schools--Kirven, New Organized as. a paid depart

man, Wynn

ment, and is under the super

Sanitation -- Reid, Barlow, vision of the chief engineer

Smenner

The department is maintained

Streets and Sewers -- Camp, at an annual expense of about

Dismukes, Jones

$31,000, and has one chemical

Water Works -- Sheridan, engine, four steam engines,

Wynn, Barlow

five hose reels with 10,000 feet

of hose, twenty horses, and a

POLICE DEPARTMENT

force of thirty-seven men. The chief is paid $1,200 per annum;

Headquarters -- Tenth st cor engineers $840 each; foremen

7th ave

$690 each; stokers $690 each;

Recorder -- Reese Crawford drivers $630 each; runners $630

Chief of Police -- Wiley Wil each

liams

Chief--I F Pearce

First Lieutenant of E Ryckeley

Police--C

FStiersatmAersisCtaont

--A No

J 1,

Land junction

Second Lieutenant of Police -- A Reynolds

Broad and Cotton av -- D B Copland foreman

REID'S CAFE jy UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299

7TwellHSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

2<

L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Hose Co No 2,703 23d--Thomas 12 strokes, large fire; entire de

tf)

o

M Thomason Steamer Co No

foreman 3. n w cor

24th

partment needed 1-2-1 calls Company No 1

| and 2d av (N H) --JO Wil 1-2-2 calls Company No 2

-go lis foreman

1-2-3 calls Company No 3

Steamer Co No 4, 1228 6th av-- OO C C Hillman foreman

1-2-4 calls Company No 4 1-2-5 calls Company No. 5

Steamer Co No 5, 931-937 1st 3-3-3 calls for more water pres

av, A J Land foreman

sure ---

r w iDd-j Location of Signal Boxes

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Els 5 -- 7th av and 19th 6 -- 5th av and 12th 7 -- 3d av and 12th

oo CO
am

8--1st av and 12th 9 --- Eagle and Phenix Mills

13--1st av and 14th

14 -- 3d av and 15th

15 -- 6th av and 14th

Office High' School bldg, s w cor 11th st and 4th av
Officers of the Board of Trus tees, 1905-1906: President G Gunby Jordan, Vice-Presi dent James Smith, Secretary Carleton B Gibson, Treas urer J S Matthews

16 -- Hamilton av and 17th

Standing Committees

17- --2d av and 18th

Finance and Supplies -- J A

18- --3rd av and 20th

Walton, James Smith, W B

21---9th and Front

Slade

22 --- Broad and 7th

Course of Study and Text-

23--1st av and 5th

Books--R A Ryder, J B Tar

24 -- 3d av and 6th

ver, G C Palmer

25 -- 4th av and 8th

School Houses -- James Smith,

26 -- 5th av and 5th

L A Scarbrough, L T Ryck-

27 -- 6th av and 7th

eley

28 -- 8th av and 8th

Examination of Teachers--L A

41 -- Broad and 11th

Scarbrough, Sol Loeb, W B

42 -- 2d av and 9th

Slade

43 -- 4th av and 11th

Rules and Regulations -- J B

45 -- 6th av and 10th

Tarver, H R Goetchius, R A

46--Georgia Oil Mills

Ryder

51 -- Hamilton av and 21st 52--Hamilton av and 28th 53 -- 2d av and 29th {/> 54--Talbott av and 27th 56 -- 11th av and 19th
O 61 -- Central R R Compress

Visiting Committees Tenth Street, Sixth Avenue and
E Highlands Schools--J B Tarver, G C Palmer, L A Scarbrough
Sixteenth Street and Claflin

2

Telephones

Schools--Sol Loeb, J A Wal

^ 7 -- Chief's residence, 1613 1st ton, W B Slade

CO av l 191 -- No. 1 Engine House JQ 192---No 2 Engine House

High School, Rose Hill and Twenty-eighth Street Schools -- HR Goetchius, L T Ryck-

Z 193 -- No. 3 Engine House

194--No 4 Engine House

E 195 -- No 5 Engine House

COOE

Special Signals

eley, James Smith, R A Ry der Fourth and Seventh Street Schools -- L T Ryckeley, H m R Goetchius, G C Palmer

LLl 3 strokes denotes 9:30 a. m., The Board of Examiners --

O testing fire alarm

Supt C B Gibson, Principals

O 3 strokes before number of box J C Moore, T C Kendrick,

CC denotes tests

Anna C Jones, Fuller My-

CS 3 strokes after an alarm de natt, Miss Ella Jones, Flor

notes fire out

ence I Holmes

SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga.,Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md.,

New York, N Y.

Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO.. ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

20 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO. S*KT
1025 Broad Street Wholesale HARDWARE

Members of the Board

Mary L Gordy, Mary Tigner,

J

B Tarver. Sol Loeb, L T Ryckeley, G C Palmer, L A Scarbrough, G Gunby Jor
dan, H R Goetchius, R A Ryder, J A Walton, James Smith, W B Slade

Kate B Holstead, Jennie Lott, Helen Coleman, teach ers Special Teachers -- Leigh J Rogers supervisor manual arts, Lizzie Deignan super visor music, Alice Deaderick

Public Schools

supervisor domestic science

Carlton B Gibson supt, office the High School bldg, 312318 11th, tel No 524
High School, 312-318 11th --J C Moore principal, Mary A Daignan, Lillian Finnel, Alice Fuller, W Watson Brand,
Anna B Redd teachers Tenth Street School, n e cor
10th and 2d av -- T C Ken drick principal, Amoret Wil liford, Hynes Raines, Lizzie Patterson, Lucy Stewart,
Mary G Burns, Lee Dunklin, Lillie Cone, Ida Alexander teachers Sixteenth Street School, 1542 3d av--Florence I Holmes principal, Johanna Lang, Eth el Brinson, Sadie F Evans, Rochelle Martiniere, Jodie Johnson, Georgia Monroe, Corinne Trammel, teachers Rose Hill School, 435 21st--Fuller Mynatt principal, An
nie N Bennett, Ina J Wil liams, Jessie Swope, Kate J Stewart, Sallie L Thomason, Martha Pfohl, Annie Harper, Nellie Getzen, Edwina Wood, Lucie MacDonald, Lillie Whatley teachers Primary Industrial School, 2400 2d av--J P S Neligh head teacher, Mrs J P S Neigh, Mary W Grennelle, Mattie Waters, Gertrude Singleton,

Public Schools (Colored) W H Spencer, Supervisor Sixth Avenue School, 1040 6th
av -- Wm H Spencer princi pal, Salina Kendrick, L F
Canty, Wilhelmina McNeal, Rhelia Davis, Georgia Rodg
ers, Nellie V Nelson, Fannie Mickens, Boudie Davis, Nora McGough, M E Austen, Eth el T Spencer, Mary Toles, teachers
The Claflin School, 1531 6th av -- Julia G Thomas princi
pal, Nellie Porter, Effie Heywood, M A Walker, Lucy McDuffie, Leila L Davis, Elizabeth Thornton, teach ers
Twenty-eighth Street School, 321 28th -- S R Marshall prin cipal, Rosa B Dennis, Emily Jones, teachers
Industrial Training--G F Riv ers, Fannie McCreary, teach ers
County Schools North Highlands School, n e
cor 32d and 5th av (N H) -- C G Byington principal, Lucile Smith teacher Wynnton High School, Wynnton -- B K Scott principal,
Woodey Schley, Leila Kend rick, teachers
E Highlands, 13th av nr 19th--Mrs Minnie Hargett princi pal

o cctcfs tile
Seventh Street School, 627 2d av--Ella C Jones principal, Maude Allen, Marian M Melson, Minerva Gordy, Mabry

Linwood, 13th av nr 14th -- Frank L Wimberly principal, Mrs Mollie Holt, Bertha Da vid, teachers

Harper, Lillian Griffith, Mat-

tie Bates, Mary Moore, SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

teachers

Chase Conservatory of Music,

East Highlands School, 18th 220 10th -- L T Chase pres,

bet 11th and 12th avs---A T E Chase vice-pres, G W Catherine Jones principal, Chase sec

Oazetteers and Business Directories of many States, Medical Register and Directory of North America, Dental Register and Directory of the U. S. and Canada, Millers', Lumber and Real Fstate Directories, and
OVER 90 CITY DIRECTORIES.

D. F. WILLCOX
D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency In Georgia
R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Eagle and Phenix Free Kinder

garten, 134 2d av (G) Mrs E T Drake's, 1128 Front

Superior Court--Court House, Chattahoochee Circuit, Mus

Mary Louise Cook Free Kin cogee county; terms 2d Mon

dergarten, Elise A Hanserd day in May and November;

principal

W A Little judge, salary

Mary Tewksbury Mission, 11 17th--Miss Mary Tewksbury principal
Emma Moffett Tyng Free Kindergarten, Patton av, cor 15th -- Miss Adelaide Mason principal
Peabody Mission School (c), 613 10th -- Virginia Luke principal
Price's Normal and Industrial School (c), 1508 5th av -- Thomas S Price principal

$2,000; S Price Gilbert solici tor-general, Van Marcus elk, W O Johnson dep elk, Geo C Palmer reporter
City Court---Court House, quarterly sessions for civil
business first Monday in January, April, July and Oc tober; sessions for criminal business first Saturday after first Monday in each month;
James L Willis judge, H H Swift solicitor, Van Marcus
elk, E F Roberts sheriff

St Elmo Institute, East High Court of Ordinary--Courf

lands, opp Wildwood Park.-- house; convenes first Mon

James J Slade principal

day in each month, William

St Joseph's Academy, 1142 3d Redd jr ordinary

av -- Sisters of Mercy in

charge, Sister Mary Stanis

U S OFFICIALS

laus superior

(For Columbus)

Watkins' Private School, n e cor Broad and 5th (p c) -- May Watkins principal

United States Circuit and Dis trict Courts
(Western Division of Northern

COUNTY GOVERNMENT Muscogee County

District of Georgia)
Court convenes first Monday in May and December

Columbus is the county seat. Judges Circuit Court -- Don A

Court House is situated be Pardee, Atlanta, Ga; D D

tween 9th and 10th sts and Shelby, Huntsville, Ala, and

1st and 2d avs

A P McCormick, Dallas, Tex

County Officers

Judge District Court -- Wm T Newman, Atlanta, Ga

Commissioners -- L F Garrard District Attorney -- F C Tate

chairman, E J Rankin, W L Assistant District Attorney--E

Tillman, William Redd jr A Angier

' clerk of board

Clerk Circuit Court--O C Ful

Treasurer-- O P Poe Coroner -- J W Clements Sheriff -- E F Roberts

ler, Atlanta, Ga Clerk District Court -- W C
Carter, Atlanta, Ga
Deputy Clerk Circuit and Dis

Surveyor -- Josiah Flournoy

trict Courts -- N A Brown,

Tax Collector--P E Whittlesey Columbus, Ga

Tax Receiver---John derson

H

Hen

Dep U S Marshal--C F Brown, Columbus, Ga
U S Commissioner -- N A

Superintendent of Education-- Brown

J M Moon '

U S Recruiting Office, 9} 11th--

County Jail, 602 10th--Alfred A Cleve E Byrum corporal in

Phelts, jailor

charge

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

ernisTS' mmm
Pislure Frames, Easels

J. I PERSE 4

CO.

AND PROFITS vMOU.UUU

-YOUR BUSINESS INVITED -

THIRD NATIONAL BANK capital, $200,000

22 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

POST OFFICE DEPART Primitive --1345 A st. Rev W

MENT

W Riner pastor

(Post Office, 12th, s e cor 1st Riverside -- 2946 1st av

Ave)

Second--Hamilton av, cor 22d,

Post Office Hours--Money or Rev H C Hurley pastor

der window open from 9am
to 5 p m, open Sundays and holidays from 10 a m to 11 a m; registry window open from 8 a m to 6 p m

Catholic
Church of the Holy Family -- S w cor 12th and 4th av, Rev Henry Schlenke pastor

Postmaster -- J S Garrett Assistant -- Rollie Willett Money Order Clerk -- Miss
Clara Wolfson Registry Clerk--W C Law

Christian
North Highlands -- N w cor 29th and 2d av, Rev H W El der pastor

rence jr

Congregational

General Delivery Clerk--Mrs C B Frazier
Stamp Clerk -- Miss Annie

First --11th av bet 14th and 15th, Rev J T Farr pastor

Stockwell

Episcopal

Night Clerk -- J E Williamson St Mary's -- 308 17th, Rev O B

Mailing Clerk--R F Bagley

Bourne pastor

Stampers--Elbert Wilson, C A Trinity -- 1126 First av, Rev J

George, W A Odom, Ber L Scully rector

nard Glass, J C Norris, A W Voight

Hebrew

Janitor -- David Armstrong B'Nai Israel Synagogue -- S w Carriers--G F Barr, H E Hall, cor 10th and 4th av, Rev Jo
J Y Wise, T L McCall, A S seph Blatt rabbi

Norris, W E Chitwood, *J LJones, T W Jones, John T Bray, H D Glaze, *C H Greir, W E Knowles

Methodist Broad Street--1321 Broad,
I F Griffith pastor

Rev

Sub-carriers--*E W Allen, Guy East Highlands--1706 13th av,

W Johnson, *Fred Davis

Rev L J Ballard pastor

Special Delivery Carrier--J J North Highlands -- N s 31st nr

Senior -

3d av, Rev W T Lambert

CHURCHES Baptist

pastor
Pearce's Chapel -- 1730 3d av, Rev E D Phillips pastor

Comer Memorial -- N w cor E Rose Hill--2100 Thomas av,

19th and 13th av, Rev J M Rev J J Ansley pastor

Gilmore pastor

South Side Chapel -- 214 5th

Eleventh Avenue, 1046 E 21st-- Rev I F Bilbro pastor

St Luke's--Second av, cor 11th, Rev O F Cook pastor

First--12th st bet 2d and 3d avs, no pastor

St Paul's --1240 3d av. Rev J W Shoaf pastor

First --243 3d av (P C), Rev Trinity (M E South)--240 3d

Joseph W Malone pastor

av (P C), Rev P M Guthrie

Free Will -- 1548 12th av

pastor

North Highlands--W s 3d av 1

Presbyterian

n of 30th, Rev J W Howard pastor

First--1100 1st av, Rev I S McElroy D D pastor

Primitive -- 248 3d av (P C), Rose Hill --610 23d, Rev W E

t w wnnn contractor Rev W M Bullard pastor

Phifer pastor

I . VV. VVUUU AND BUILDER

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534



.

.
--

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms ot Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $25,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 2 !

COLORED CHURCHES Baptist

Masonic Temple, W L Wil liams W M, Otto Seiferth S

Friendship -- 829J4 6th av Mount Canaan -- Third av bet
4th and 5th
Metropolitan--163314 5th av Rose Hill --719 E 24th
Shady Grove -- 1901 2d av

W, W J Kelly J W, J S Jenk ins sec, W W Curtis treas Darley Chapter No 7, R A M-- Meets first Tuesday and third Thursday nights at Masonic Temple, J A Walton H P, J

Sixth Ave -- 601 11th

W Boyd K, W J Kelly S, C

St Paul's Primitive -- 748 7th R Russell sec, M M Moore

av Methodist
St Tames' -- 1014 6th av S'c John's -- 1512 5th av St Mark's -- 546 2d av St Paul's -- 635 Russell Ward's Chapel -- 735 26th Holsey Chapel -- S w cor 8th
and 8th av Zion (A M E)--1921 Robinson
Presbyterian

Hope Council No 4, R & S M-- Meets first Tuesday night at Masonic Temple, J A Walton T I M, L H Chappell D M, C R Russell rec, M M Moore
treas St Aldermar Commandery No
3, K T -- Meets 2d and 4th Friday, nights, at Masonic Temple, M O Berry E C, C R Russell rec, M M Moore

Second -- 400 6th

treas

IOOF

CHRISTIAN ASSOCIA Chattahoochee Encampment

TIONS

No 4--Meets second and

Young Men's Christian Asso ciation -- 11th, cor 2d av, J A Kirven pres, J T Fletcher vice-pres, E L Wells, rec sec,
J C Coart treas, W L Dowd physical director, O R Har vey asst and boys' sec, G W Stradtman genl sec *Young Men's Christian Asso
ciation --1313 1st av, T S Price pres, P H Foster sec Young Women's Christian As sociation-- 100} 11th, Mrs Betty Fletcher pres, James Caldwell office sec, Della Stroud ind'l sec, Emily Nuck olls rec sec, Mrs Rosalie
Wade treas

fourth Friday nights at Odd Fellows' hall, 1038} 1st av, S E Burnett C P, J A Beard S Columbus Lodge No 67--Meets every Wednesday night at Masonic hall, A P Bugg N G, T T Collier V G, T A Beard
RS Daughters of Rebecca -- Mrs
Saaie Watkins N G, Miss Brownie Albrecht sec, Mrs L E Arnsbacher treas Muscogee Lodge No 6--Meets every Monday night at Odd Fellows' hall, 1038} 1st av, C B Beck N G, J H Whittlesey
RS American Guild

SECRET SOCIETIES Masonic

Muscogee Chapter No 1032 -- Meets subject to call of gov ernor, Louis Banner G, G J

Columbian Lodge No 7, F & A Burrus sec, J A Beard treas

M--Meets first and third Tues day nights at Masonic Tem ple, J C Moore W M, Alfred

Ancient

Order United men

Work

Jessop S W, C S Brown J

W, C R Russell sec, M M

Moore treas Mount Hermon Lodge No 304,
F & A M--Meets second ana fourth Thursday nights at

Springer fiotel

C. H. HERRING & CO.
Pru,mnoerrdall H UiirrcoLpl+UnrrSc and PDreoamleprtsAintteUnNtiDonERGTivfleKnEtRoSA'Sll UCPaPllsL.IES-1| Br,oSa1d1St.
24 R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Fraternal Mystic Circle

Knights of Columbus

New South Ruling No 183 -- Meets at Royal Arcanum hall, 1113 1st av, first Friday night in each month, L T
Ryekeley W R, J H Whit tlesey rec, H L Abbott treas

Bishop Gross Council No 1019 -- Meets cor Broad and 12th first and third Thursdays, C P Bush G K, J W King fin sec, F F Lee rec sec, M W Murphy treas, C W Williams chancellor, G J Burns lec

Fraternal Union

turer

Phoenix Lodge No 26--Meets at 1035 Broad st, third Wednesday in each month, John
M Rees F M, E M Seabrook sec and treas

1 j

Knights of Honor
Columbus Lodge No 621 -- Meets second and fourth Monday nights at Royal Ar

canum hall, 1113J 1st av, C A

Improved Order Heptasophs
Chattahoochee Conclave No 341 -- Meets at Royal Arca num hall, second and third Friday nights in each month, E E Massey archon, Geo J Burrus sec, R S Greer treas, Samuel Kaul financier

Lovelace D, M M Moore re porter, R W Slade treas
Knights and Ladies of Honor Friendship Lodge No 282 --
Meets at Royal Arcanum hall third Tuesday night in eacn month, J T Cooper Pro, M M Moore sec and treas

Independent Order of Beavers
Dam No 19 --Meets at Royal Arcanum hall, second and fourth Wednesdays, L F Ryekeley pres, W M Mc Cook sec, P E Whittlesey treas
Independent Order B'Nai Brith
Columbus Lodge No 77--Meets at Royal Arcanum hall, 1113 1st av, first and third Sun days in each month, W Wolfson pres, Joseph Julius vice-pres, J Feiler sec
IORM Creek Tribe No 11 -- Meets at
Wigwam, cor Broad and 11th sts, every Tuesday night, Ro land West S, H E Riding C of R
McIntosh Degree Council No 1 -- Meets at Wigwam, cor Broad and 11th sts, first and third Friday nights, Louis Banner S, F B Boyce C of R
Pawnee Tribe No 27--Meets at Wigwam, cor 13th and 1st av every Thursday night, W D Gartman S, E G Bennett C of R

Knights of Pythias
Robert E Lee Lodge No 51 -- Meets at Odd Fellows' hall, 1036 1st av, every Wednesday night, J M Crawford C C, J H-/ Whittlesey K.of R & S
Stonewall Lodge No 25--Meets at 1113J 1st av first and third Thursday nights, H M Lynch C C, J A Beard M of F and K of R & S
Uniform Rank K of P -- Meets on call in Municipal bldg, G ;C Shackelford capt, L J Ab bott first lieut, C D McPhail second lieut
Knights of the Maccabees
Muscogee Tent No 6--Meets at Royal Arcanum hall first ond third Thursday in each month, A P Bugg com, J W Boyd lieut com, C E Ester R K
Chattahoochee Hive No 3, L O T M -- Meets at Royal Arca num hall, 1st av, second and fourth Wednesday in each month at 4 p m, Mrs Rebecca Solomon L C, Mrs S M Do zier R K, Mrs Nina Holstead treas

?. 01. Cook Br'g Co.

HIGH GRADE BEERS 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the^Georgia Home Insurance Co., lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

National Union

and and fourth Tuesday

Queen City Council No 273 -- Meets at Royal Arcanum hall, 1109J 1st av, M O Berry pres, F C Reich vice-pres, C E Estes fin sec, M M Moore
rec sec Progress Council No 29--Meets
at Royal Arcanum hall, fourth Tuesday night in each month, E B Porter pres, L A Camp fin sec, J E Crensnaw
sec Royal Arcanum
Columbus Council No 714 -- Meets at 1109J 1st av, first and third Friday nights in each month, E B Porter R, J H Dimon sec
Muscogee Council No 1727 -- Meets first and third Thurs day nights at 1109J 1st av, Rufus Jones R, E B Palmer sec, L A Camp collr

nights, H R Davis N G, R H
Cobb R S Household of Ruth No 2 --
Meets at 613 10th st, second and fourth Wednesday nights, Rebecca Mott M N G, Julia
Davis W R Household of Ruth No 132 --
Meets at 1313 1st av, T S Price M N G, Jennie John
son W R Household of Ruth No 1077---
Meets at 1313 1st av, Lula McGew M N G, H A Adams
WR Live Oak Lodge No 4179 --
Meets at 613 10th, second and fourth Thursday nights, J H Smith N G, A H Drane P S Queen Esther Court No 2 -- Meets at 1313 1st av, Ruth V Cobb Q, Cornelia Hutner sec, Laura Posey treas Queen Esther Court No 257 --

Woodmen of the World

Meets at 1313 1st av, Emily

Columbus Camp No 3 -- Meets Jones Q, Mildred Austin sec,

first and fourth Thursday in Evelyn Taylor treas

each month at Royal Arca St Elmo -- Meets at 1313 1st

num hall, J N Johnson C C, av first and third Tuesday

V J Pekor clerk

nights, W J Jackson N G,

Thomas Posey P S

SECRET SOCIETIES--COL ORED Masonic
Louis Hayden Lodge No 6, F & A M -- Meets at 1021J 1st av, first and third Tuesday nights, Robert Booth W M, T S Price sec
Mount Pisgah Lodge No 53 -- Meets at 1021J 1st av, second and fourth Tuesday nights,
Wm Lewis W M, James W Marion sec

K of P
King Solomon Lodge No 16 -- W Meets at 1021 1st av, first and third Thursday nights, A L Lockett C C, Charles Jackson K of R & S
Lincoln Lodge No 53 -- Meets at 1021 1st av, second and fourth Thursday nights, Milton Butts C C, C B Marshall V C, Frank Streater K of R
and S St Paul's Lodge No 20--Meets

G U O of O F

at 1313 1st av, first and third

Bay Leaf Lodge No 3482--- Friday nights, R K Paschall

Meets at 1313 1st av, first and C C, Frank Hawkins V C, J

third Thursday nights, S R W Howard K of R and S

Marshall N G, W E Watson

PS

MISCELLANEOUS CLUBS,

Chattahoochee Lodge No 2214 ASSOCIATIONS, ETC

-- Meets at 613 10th, first ana Columbus Board of Trade --

third Wednesday nights, J T 15J 11th st, chartered 1890, J

Bailey N G, M S Reid sec

R Cargill pres, L H Chappell

h -a -o
33
S 2. 2.

Ch--osMeneeFtrsieantds13L13od1gset

No av,

1554 sec-

vice-pres, J C Coart sec and treas

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE Ice Cream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

IN THE CITY

Electricity columbus r. r. co. and POWER

'26

R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Columbus Driving Association vice-pres, Thomas Chaffin sec

-- Cor 6th av and 4th, Wm B and treas

Slade pres

Travelers' Protective Associa

Columbus Fire Insurance Ex tion Post "C," T P A --

change--Annual meeting sec Meets at Rankin House first

ond Monday in July, monthly Saturday in each month at 8

meeting second Monday in p m, Alax Banner pres, Al

each month, meets at 1149 bert Shields sec and treas

Broad, C J Edge pres, M R United Confederate Veterans,

Flournoy sec and treas

Benning Camp No 511---

Id
m
oi
Id
z o X Q.
2 3

Children of the Confederacy, Paul J Sims Chapter -- Miss Annie Lou Grimes pres, Miss Roberta Slade vice-pres, Miss Mary Beall sec and treas
Commercial Club --1113 1st av, T T Miller pres, Robert Reid vice-pres, J A Walton sec and treas ,W J Kelly asst sec
Columbus Masonic Temple As sociation -- E S McEachern pres, T E Berry sec, M M Moore treas, J T Norman, C R Russell, J C Cook, W L Lott, G O Berry, T E Blanch ard, directors
Daughters of the American Revolution -- Meets at 1421 Broad, Miss A C Benning regent, Mrs W B Slade vice regent, Mrs J S Harrison rec sec, Mrs Paul Dismukes cor

Aleets at Bivouac in Court House, second Friday in each month at. 7:30 p m, W SShepherd C, T J Bates V C, Wm Redd jr adjt, J S Harri son sec and treas United Daughters of the Con federacy, Lizzie Rutherford Chapter -- Meets at Court House on call, Aliss A C Ben ning pres, Mrs L C Levy vicepres, Mrs R P Spencer sec vice-pres, Mrs J S Harrison secy, Airs O S Jordan treas, Mrs W P Harrison historian Woman's Christian Temperance Union -- Meets at First Bap tist Church, second Thursday
in each month at 4 p m, Miss Theresa Griffin vice-pres, MrsJ I. Newman sec, Mrs Childs treas

X 2 sec, Mrs Reese Crawford

t Id treas, Miss Mary Benning LABOR ORGANIZATIONS

DC

5 cti 0.

a

Ez

u I

!

2

Iu.

Ul -- O

5_ D

registrar, Mrs Jane Martin asst registrar
Eagle and Phoenix Club--11171119 1st av, C S Brown pres, O S Jordan vice-pres, F E Heymer sec and treas, L H Brown supt
Florence Crittenton Home --

Captains and Mates -- C C Struppa 545 Broad st
Garment Workers No 85 -- J Smith, 1st av
Garment Workers No 86--Miss Nannie Price, Phoenix, Ala
Iron Molders--J E Mathis, 623 2d av

Q cti DC 720 Front, Mrs L M Mat Locomotive Engineers -- A B

5-1 > 55
LJ DC C" 3 CD

X I-i bl z o
111
>
(/)

thews matron Harmony Circle -- 13J W 11th,
Melville Strauss pres, Sol Loeb vice-pres, Samuel Kaul sec and mngr, Abraham Lafkowitz treas
Ladies' Memorial Association --Meets at Court House on call, Mrs L F Garrard pres, Airs A A Dozier vice-pres,

o Mrs Jane Martin sec, Mrs C

z M Dexter treas

D

PARKS AND PLACES OF Waddell treas

AMUSEMENT

Merchants' and Mechanics'

Lincoln Park (c)--North of Bank, 1205 Broad--Chartered

city, under management of 1872, capital $125,000, surplus

Cols R R Co Springer 'Opera House -- 103

$45,000, T W Bates pres, O C Bullock vice-pres, George C

10th

Bates eashr

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Seated Pir Line BailwayCITY TICKET OFFICE 19 BROAD ST. PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

28 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

National Bank of Columbus, 1048 Broad--Chartered 1875, capital $100,000, surplus and undivided profits $135,000; W B Slade, pres, R A Carson vice-pres, J Douglas Neill

Enquirer-Sun The--15 11th, pub
by The Enquirer-Sun Co, C I Groover managing editor; issued daily, Sunday and weekly _

cashr, W W Hunt, asst cashr

RAILROADS

Third National Bank, 1148 Central of Georgia Railway Co Broad -- Chartered 1889, cap (Fourth Division)--Main of ital $200,000, surplus and un fices Savannah Ga, local of

divided profits $150,000; G fices 625 12th, frt and ticket

Gunby Jordan pres, W C Bradley vice-pres, A W Hale cashr, Alvan Howard asst

office 12 11th, H B Crawford div supt, S M Welborn coml agt, L A Camp trav pass agt

cashr

Seaboard Air Line Ry -- Local

offices 1119 Broad, Geo H

NEWSPAPERS

Whitaker coml agt, R H Barnes C T A

Columbus Ledger--1018 Broad, Southern Railway Co -- Genl

Page & Jones proprs and offices Washington D C, lo

publishers, R W Page editor, cal office 1153 Broad; Harry

W H Gray city editor; issued B Stafford coml agt, J L

daily and weekly

Hunt city pass and ticket agt

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWAR

$100 REWARD

The Association of American Directory

Publishers will pay $ioo reward for the

arrest and conviction of any person or

persons attempting to collect money on

fraudulent directory advertisements.





WILLIAM H. BATES, Secretary,

0)

ao 89 Third Avenue.

New York City.

to

10
0o1

I*OLK'S FLOUR MILL AND GRAIN DIRECTORY Is Replete With Information Valuable to the Practical Miller, Grain Dealer, and all Interested In Milling, Grain or Allied T.ades!

DD. F. willcox

frank g. Lumpkin

C r ITAV/IIILILOuUflYA OXLi 0If0Ui

Fire. Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler,Surety,Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 Agency in Georgia

UnPCKIlICED nHALI lIN llOQlIm IRHAINllPrCP

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 29

GENERAL INFORMATION.

RATES OF POSTAGE.
DOMESTIC.
Domestic Postage Rates include all States and Territories of the Union (including Hawaii and Porto Rico) , the Island Posses sions (comprising Guam, the Philippine Archipelago, and Tutuila of the Samoan group, with its subsidiary islands).
All Mail Matter (except regular publications sent to subscrib ers) must be prepaid.

FIRST-CLASS MATTER--LETTERS AND POSTAL CARDS.

Letters.-- (To be sent beyond the office where deposited,

or for any letter-carrier office.) Letters and written

matter, also all articles sealed, for each ounce or frac

tion thereof, no limit to the weight -- but if over four

pounds must be fully prepaid.02

Drop or Local Letters. -- (To be sent within the delivery of

the office where deposited), for each ounce or fraction, 1

cent; but if a letter-carrier office.02

Registered Letters. -- The fee for registered letters (in ad

dition to the regular postage, which must be fully pre

paid) is, per letter.08

Special (or Immediate) Delivery Letters and Packages re

quire a special stamp, in addition to regular postage.10

Postal Cards, with no writing on the face but the address, .01

Reply Postal Cards.02

Private Mailing Cards.

01

SECOND-CLASS MATTER -- NEWSPAPERS AND PERIOD ICALS.

RATES FOR PUBLISHERS.

All Newspapers and Other Periodicals, one copy to each

actual subscriber residing within the county where they are

printed, wholly or in part, and published, except those

delivered at letter-carrier offices.Free

Newspapers and Periodicals to subscribers, and sample

copies, each pound or fraction.01

Newspapers (except weeklies) and Periodicals not exceeding

two ounces in weight when deposited in a letter-carrier

office for delivery by its carrier, each.01

Periodicals over two ounces in weight, prepaid by postage

stamps affixed .

02

Weeklies, deliverable by carriers, at letter-carrier offices, for

each pound or fraction.01

Dr. L ?. 1Dyers Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM. 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

nSk J. K. PEOSE t GO.

30 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

THIRD-CLASS MATTER--MISCELLANEOUS PRINTED
Transient Newspapers and Periodicals, when posted bypersons other than the publisher or news agent, printed regularly in known offices of publication, for each four ounces or fraction .01

MATTER.
Pamphlets, occasional publications, proof-sheets or corrected proofs, and manuscript copy accompanying the same, and all matter wholly in print not issued regularly, in which the printing forms the principal use, and not exceeding four pounds in weight, for each two ounces or fraction.. .01
Books (only printed). For each two ounces, or fraction, not over four pounds in weight (single volumes may be over! .01

tn<

FOURTH-CLASS MATTER--MERCHANDISE.

Merchandise. -- Samples of metals, ores, minerals, or mer chandise, paintings in oil or water, crayon drawings, printed envelopes, bill-heads, letter-heads, blotting-paper with printed advertisements thereon, blank cards, photo graph-albums, blank books, labels, tags, playing cards; and any articles not of the other classes, and not liable to damage the mails, or injure any person, not exceeding four pounds in weight, for each ounce, or fraction thereof .01
Seeds, cuttings, bulbs, roots, and scions, for each two ounces, or fraction .01
Fee for registration, in addition to the postage, for each

RATES FOR THE PUBLIC.
package .08

UNITED STATES MONEY ORDERS.

Money Orders, not exceeding $100 on one order, issued on payment of the following fees:-- For orders not exceeding $2.50.03
Over $2.50, and not exceeding $5.05 Over $5, and not exceeding $10.08

Over $10, and not exceeding $20...10 Over $20, and not exceeding $30.12 Over $30, an*1 not exceeding $40.15 Over $40, and not exceeding $50.18 Over $50, and not exceeding $60.20

Over $60, and not exceeding $75.25

Over $75, and not exceeding $100.

30

FOREIGN.
Prepayment Optional, except for registered articles but on printed matter and samples, postage must be at least partially prepaid.
Letters. -- 5 cents per 15 grammes, a weight very slightly over one-half ounce.
Postal Cards. -- 2 cents each. Reply Postal Cards. -- 4 cents each. Printed Matter. -- 1 cent for each two ounces or fraction. Limit
of weight 4 pounds 6 ounces. Commercial Papers. -- The same as for printed matter, but the
lowest charge is 5 cents.

T. W. WOOD 'STi

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 31

"0

Samples

of

Merchandise. -- The

rate

is

the

same

as

for

printed

2C p

m 2.

m

matter, but the lowest charge is 2 cents. Limit of weight

x

12 ounces. To Canada, the postage for letters, printed matter, merchandise, -- _

m To

etc., is the same as in the United States. All matter must be fully prepaid, except letters, which must be prepaid at least 2 cents. Cuba, mail matter of all classes is subject to domestic rates
and conditions.

2- 1

O-H'

SJOS.cn
>

-c o Lp-
SO Q.

0 To

Mexico, first, second in the United States.

and third-class postage is the Merchandise (except samples)

same as can only

" cn
< "> w r-*- 1 (ft

)

be sent by Parcels Post, and must not be sealed. Samples -f 3

of merchandise are subject to Postal Union rates and condi tions as set forth above. Parcels Post. -- Merchandise to Germany, Jamaica, British Hon duras, Bahamas, Mexico, Colombia, Salvador, Costa Rica,

3= On. O=
3>6503 sco'
V) 3 2- = - in ro

Leeward Islands, Barbadoes, Danish West Indies, Windward Islands, British Guiana, Caicos Islands, Guatemala, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Rep. of Honduras, Trinidad, Turks Islands, Newfoundland and Venezuela, not exceeding one

- O) O O-r,
=(ar So; 3 o =" =-_C>O-!s(D. .s'3"

pound 12 cents, each additional pound or fraction, 12 cents. Limit of weight 11 pounds. To Chile the rates are 20 cents

E. - i* O * =

for each pound or fraction thereof.

International Money Orders. -- For sums not exceeding $10,

10 cents, --for each additional $10, 10 cents. To Canada,

Cuba, and the Philippines, rates are the same as in the United

States. To Mexico, one-half of the International fees. To

Great Britain, Jamaica, Cape Colony, British Guiana and

Bermudas, the limit of a single order is $50; to all other

countries, $100.

0

UNITED STATES CENSUS OF 1900.

t> 0

One hundred and fifty-nine cities are stated below in the order of their rank by population, the list comprising all the cities of the

(D

o country whose population reaches 25,000.

3

New York, N. Y. 3,437,202 Providence, R. I..
3 Chicago, Ill . 1,698,575 Indianapolis, Ind ..

175,597 0 169,164 >

Philadelphia, Pa . 1,293,697 Kansas City, Mo...

163,752 0

St. Louis, Mo........ 575,238 St. Paul, Minn....

163,065

Boston, Mass . Baltimore, Md . Cleveland, O . Buffalo, N. Y.

560,892 Rochester, N. Y... 508,957 Denver, Col. 381,768 Toledo, O . 352,387 Allegheny, Pa

162,608 133,859 131,822 129,896

(!)
H TJ

(/)

San Francisco, Cal.... 342,782 Columbus, O.

125,560 fi

Cincinnati, O . 325,902 Worcester, Mass ..

118,421 n

Pittsburg, Pa . 321,616 Syracuse, N. Y....

108,374

New Orleans, La. 287,104 New Haven, Conn.

108,027

Detroit, Mich . 285,704 Paterson, N. J.... Milwaukee, Wis . 285,315 Fall River, Mass...

105,171 104,863

CTQ

Washington, D. C.... Newark, N. J. Jersey City, N. J. Louisville, Ky. Minneapolis, Minn ...

278,718 St. Joseph, Mo. 246,070 Omaha, Neb . 206,433 Los Angeles, Cal.. 204,731 Memphis, Tenn ... 202,718 Scranton, Pa .

102,979 102,555 102,479 102,320 102,026

o o

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer, Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C. H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

32

R, L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

c>
0

Id

Lowell, Mass Albany, N. Y.

94,969 Altoona, Pa . 94,151 Wheeling, W. Va....

38,973 38,878

^ "f Cambridge, Mass .... 91,886 Mobile, Ala . 38,469

P" ^ Portland, Ore. 90,426 Birmingham, Ala ... 38.415

o (/)(/) Atlanta, Ga . 89,872 Little Rock, Ark. 38,307

Z-UCC Grand Rapids, Mich.. 87,565 Springfield, O . ^ _J Qj Dayton, O . 85,333 Galveston, Tex .

38.253 37,789

|JL O Richmond, Va . 85,050 Tacoma, Wash. 37,714

y Nashville, Tenn .
2 J- O Seattle, Wash.

80,865 Haverhill, Mass. 80,671 Spokane, Wash .

37,175 36,848

nr Hartford, Conn . 79,850 Terre Haute, Ind.... 36,673

^ #5 Reading, Pa .

W Wilmington, Del .

Camden, N. J.

OO <2

Trenton, N. J. Bridgeport, Conn ....

Lynn, Mass .

-

Oakland, Cal . Lawrence, Mass .

Om New Bedford, Mass... Des Moines, la.

Springfield, Mass ....

Somerville, Mass ....

A ^ Troy, N. Y.

78,961 Dubuque, la . 76,508 Quincy, Ill .
75,935 South Bend, Ind. 73,307 Salem, Mass . 70,996 Johnstown, Pa .
68,513 Elmira, N. Y. 66,960 Allentown, Pa .
62,559 Davenport, la.. 62,442 McKeesport, Pa..
62,139 Springfield, Ill .. 62,059 Chelsea, Mass. 61,643 Chester, Pa . 60,651 York, Pa .

36,297
36,252 35,999
35,956 35,936 35,672
35.416 35.254 34,227 34,159
34,072 33,988
33,708

f J Hoboken, N. J.

Evansville, Ind ....

-g Manchester, N. H..

C Utica, N. Y.

CS Peoria, Ill ..

Charleston, S. C..

LJ W Savannah, Ga . ^ Salt Lake City, Utah.. -- San Antonio, Tex....

, Duluth, Minn .

(0 Erie, Pa .

O O Elizabeth, N. J. Z Wilkesbarre, Pa. Kansas City, Kan.

J Harrisburg, Pa .

< w Portland, Me . 3 Yonkers, N. Y.

O Norfolk, Va .

DC Waterbury, Conn .... Holyoke, Mass ..

GO {5 Fort Wayne, Ind. > Youngstown, O . ^ Houston, Tex .



^ Covington, Ky . 0) Akron, O .

O = Dallas, Tex . pj Saginaw, Mich - Lancaster, Pa .



BJ

Lincoln, Neb. Brockton, Mass .

5

Binghamton, N. Y.... Augusta, Ga . Pawtucket, R. I.

59,364 Malden, Mass. 59,007 Topeka, Kan . 56,987 Newton, Mass . 56,383 Sioux City, la. 56,100 Bayonne, N. J. 55,807 Knoxville, Tenn .
54,244 Chattanooga, Tenn ... 53,531 Schenectady, N. Y.... 53,321 Fitchburg, Mass .
52,969 Superior, Wis. 52,733 Rockford, Ill . 52,130 Taunton, Mass. 51,721 Canton, O . 51,418 Butte, Mont. 50,167 Montgomery, Ala .... 50,145 Auburn, N. Y.
47,931 East St. Louis, Ill.... 46,624 Joliet, Ill .
45,859 Sacramento, Cal . 45,712 Racine, Wis . 45,115 La Crosse, Wis.
44,885 Williamsport, Pa .... 44,633 Jacksonville, Fla. 42,938 Newcastle, Pa . 42,728 Newport, Ky .
42,638 Oshkosh, Wis. 42,345 Woonsocket, R. I. 41,459 Pueblo, Col . 40,169 Atlantic City, N. J.... 40,063 Passaic, N. J. 39,647 Bay City, Mich. 39,441 Fort Worth, Tex. 39,231 Lexington, Ky .

33,664
33,608 33,587
33,111 32,722 32,637
32,490 31,682 31,531 31,091 31,051 31,036 30,667
30,470 30,346 30,345 29,655 29,353 29,282 29,102 28,895 28,757
28,429 28,339 28,301 28,284 28,204 28,157
27.838 27,777
27,628 26,688 26,369

R. L. SALTER Agt.F. W.COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 First St., girard, ala. Auto phone 1567

D. F. W I LLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WlLLCOX & CO.

11^-9 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co.
lumDus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

33

Gloucester, Mass .... South Omaha, Neb... New Britain, Conn_ Council Bluffs, la.

26,1211Cedar Rapids, la. 26,001!Easton, Pa. 25,998 Jackson, Mich .. 25,802:

25,656 25,238 a 25,180 3

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

POPULATION OF CHIEF COUNTRIES OF THE o

WORLD, WITH THEIR CAPITALS.

00

Abyssinia, Adis Abe-

Indo China, Hanoi... 24,542,000

ba . 5,000,000 Italy, Rome. 31,290,490

Afghanistan, Kabul .. 5,000,000 Jamaica, Kingston .. 639,491

Algeria, Algiers. 4,479,000 Japan, Tokio . 44,312,429

Arabia, Muscat . 1,500,000 Java . 29,765,031

Argentina, Buenos

Liberia, Monrovia ... 2,000,000

Ayres . 4,092,990 Mexico, Mexico .... 12,588,497 C/5

Australia . 4,625,000 Morocco, Fez . 8,000,000

Austria-Hungary, Vi

Mozambique, Mo

enna . 42,694,977 zambique . 1,500,000

Belgium, Brussels ... 6,495,886 Nepal, Kh tmandou . 3,000,000

Bolivia, Sucre . 2,333,340 Netherlands, Amster

Brazil, Rio de Janeiro 16,330,216 dam . 4,928,658

Bulgaria, Sofia .... . 3,305,458 Nicaragua, Manaqua . 320,985

Canada, Ottawa ..... 4,833,239 Norway, Christiania.. 1,988,674

Chile, Santiago. 2,963,687 Orange Free State, .

Chinese Empire, Pe

Bloemfontein .... 217,503

kin . ,405,000,Uuu Paraguay, Asuncion . 432,000

Cochin China, Saigon 1,783,000 Persia, Teheran . 9,000,000

Colombia, Bogota ... 5,000,000 Peru, Lima . 2,980,000

Congo Free State,

Philippine Islands,

Boma . 16,900,000 Manila . 7,000,000

Corea, Seoul . 10,528,937 Porto Rico, Porto

Costa Rica, San Jose. 294,941 Rico . 813,937

Cuba, Havana . Denmark, Copenhagen

1,521,684 Portugal, Lisbon .... 2,304,000 Roumartia, Bucharest.

4,669,095 5,417,249

O

Ecuador, Quito . 1,271,861 Russian Empire, St.

CO

Egypt, Cairo ........ France, Paris .

9,654,322 38,517,975

Petersburg .129.839,900 Salvador, Nueva San

>
CO

Germany, Berlin .... 52,279,901 Salvador .. Great Britain. 37,880,764 Senegal, St. Louis ..

803,534 1.100,00O

c30
CO

England, London . 27,483,490 Servia, Belgrade .... 2,345,837 m Scotland, Edinburgh 4,025,647 Siam, Bangkok . 10,000,000 m

Wales . 1,519,035 South African Repub

Ireland, Dublin ... Channel Islands ... Isle of Man. Greece, Athens ..... Guatemala, Guatema
la .

4,704,750 lic, Pretoria .... 92,272 Spain, Madrid . 55,570 Sweden, Stockholm .
2,433,806 Switzerland, Berne .. Tunis, Tunis .

867,941
17,974,323 4,962,568 2,917,754 L500,000

m Mm O ^^ SfWlH m
SO PI ft -Q
>oO>

1,501,145 Turkey, Constanti

Haiti, Port au Prince Hawaiian Islands,

1,200,000 nople . 38,988,000 United States, Wash

n

m Hz

Honolulu . Honduras, Teguci
galpa .

109,020 ington . 73,303,387 m OS

Uruguay, Montevideo 843,400 " OS

331,917 Venezuela, Caracas .. 2,444,816

Qtn

India, Calcutta .275,641.436

3

3.D.Breitnan$eo. PH kinds if ice Cream and Fountain Drinks

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

LIGHT wM ELECTRIC LIGHT

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

CD /5 34


Statement of the population of all cities of the world (except the United States), having a population of 100,000 or upwards.
o For cities of the United States, see p 23.

U cs
j <0 j:


C
-Q h

Estimated populations are marked with a * (asterisk).

AAabcbheeon,kutPar,usLsaiagos. .... Aberdeen, Scotland ... Adelaide, S. Australia. Agra, India .
* Aleppo, Turkey .

135,235 Buenos Ayres, Argen

100,000 tine Republic . 795,323

153,108 Cairo, Egypt. 570,062

148,644 188,300

CCaalcnutottna,,

India China

.1,121,664 . 800,000

127,150 Cardiff, Wales . 164,420

oG O Alexandria, Egypt .... 319,766 Cassel, Prussia. 106,001 rj Allahabad, India . 175,748 Catania, Italy . 134,680

Altona, Prussia . 161,507 Cawnpur, India . 197,000

+ G 4>

Amritsar, India . 162,548 Charlottenburg, Prussia. 189,290

Amsterdam, Netherlands cl *Antananarivo, Mada-

523,557 CChheimnn-Kitzia, ngG,erCmhainnya

... ...

206,584 140,000



*

gascar . Antwerp, Belgium ....

260,000 282,018

CChhriusnti-aKnian, g,NoCrhwinaya

... ...

225,686 300,000

a fc- Astrakhan, Russia ...

4>

rr-

Athens, Greece . *Bagdad, Turkey .

113,001 Cologne, Prussia . 370,685

111,480 145,000

CCoolunmstbanot,inoCpelyel,oTn ur. key .1,112257,,080306

Baha, Brazil . 174,412 Copenhagen, Denmark . 378,280

Baku, Caucasus . 112,253 Crefeld, Prussia . 106,928

BBaannggakloorke,,

India Siam

. .

159,030 600,000

CDroaymdaosnc,usE, nSgyri. a .

133,885 140,500

Barcelona, Spain . 509,589 Danzig, Prussia . 140,539

Bareilly. India . 117,433 Delhi, India. 208,385

Barmen, Prussia . 141,947 Derby, Eng . 105,785

Baroda, India . Basel, Switzerland ....

103,782 107,287

Dortmund, Prussia Dresden, Germany

... ....

142,418 395,349

BBaetairvuiat,,

Java . Syria .

115,567 Dublin, Ireland . 118,800 Dundee, Scotland ...

289,108 160,871

Belfast, Ireland . 348,965 Diisseldorf, Prussia ... 213,767

Benares, India . 203,095 Edinburgh, Scotland .. 316,479

Berlin, Prussia.1,884,315 Elberfeld, Prussia. 156,937

Birkenhead, Eng . Birmingham, Eng .

110,926 522,182

EFseszen, ,

Prussia. Morocco .

118,863 140,000

Blackburn, Eng . Bologna, Italy .

127,527, 158,975

FFlooroe-nCcheo, wIt,alCyhi. na ....

216,051 650,000

Bolton, Eng . 168,205 Frankfurt, Prussia .... 288,489

Bombay, India . 770,843 Gateshead, Eng . 109,887

Bordeaux, France. 257,471 Geneva, Switzerland ... 104,044

Bradford, Eng. 279,809 Genoa, Italy . 237,486

Bremen, Germany. 163,418 Ghent, Belgium . 163,030

Breslau, Prussia. 422,415 Glasgow, Scotland .... 760,423

Brighton, Eng . 123,478 Gothenburg, Sweden .. 126,849

Bristol, Eng . 328,842 Gratz, Austria . 138,370

Briinn, Austria, . 109,000 Hague, Netherlands ... 205,328

Brunswick, Germany .. Brussels, Belgium .
u Bucharest, Roumania Budapest, Hungary .

128.177 5,,,,7,,0,844

Haidarabad, India .... Halifax, En .

282,071|Halle-on-Saal, Prussia.

713,38?! Hamburg, Germany ..

446,291 104,933 156,611 705.738

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS



FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES ,1,'SR

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9
7TweirtuSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

WE ARE

V)

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

35

PS *Hang-Chow, China ... 700,000 Nagpur, India . 124,599 *Hankow, China . 850,000 Nancy, France . 102,463

*Hanoi, Tonquin . 150,000 Nantes, France . 128,349

Hanover, Prussia . 235,666 Naples, Italy . 544,057

Havana, Cuba . 235,981 Newcastle, Eng . 214,803

,ttO Havre, France . 129,004 Nice, France . 125,099

Hiroshima, Japan . 122,306 *Ningpo, China . 255,000

Howrah, India . 157,847 Norwich, Eng . 111,728

Jaipur, India . 159,550 Nottingham, Eng . 239,753

5 So

Johannesburg, Transvaal 102,078 Nuremberg, Bavaria .. 261,022 Karachi, India . 115.407 Odessa, Russia . 405,041

Kazan, Russia . 131,508 Oldham, Eng . 137,238

Kharkov, Russia . 174,846 Oporto, Portugal . 138,860

Kiel, Prussia . 107,938 Osaka, Japan . 821,235

h

Kiev, Russia .. Kingston, Eng .

247,432 Palermo, Italy . 292,799 C/5 240.618 Paris, France .2,660,559

Kioto, Japan . 353,139 Patna, India . 135,172

Kishenev, Russia. 108,796 *Pekin, China .1,300,000

Kobe, Japan . 215,780 Pernambuco, Brazil ... 111,556

Konigsberg, Prussia .. 187,897 Plymouth, Eng . 107,509

Lahore, India . 120,058 Poona, India . 111,385

Leeds, Eng ..

428,953 Portsmouth, Eng . 189,160

Leghorn, Italy . 105,767 Posen, Prussia . 117,014

Leicester, Eng . 211,574 Prague, Austria . 225,780

Leipzig, Germany . -- 455,120 Preston, Eng . 112,982

Lemberg, Austria . 159.618 Rangoon, Burma. 232,326

VS Liege, Belgium . 171,031 Reims, France . 107,773
Lille, France . 215,431 Rhondda, Wales . 113,735

*Lima, Peru . 100,000 Riga, Russia . 256,197

Lisbon, Portugal . 301,206 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. 780,000

Liverpool, Eng . 684,94 Rome, Italy . 512,423

Lodz, Poland . 315,209 Rostov-on-Don, Russia. 119,889

London, Eng .4 536,063 Rotterdam, Netherlands. 319,866

Lucknow, India . 263,951 Roubaix, France . 124,660

Lyons, France . 453.145 Rouen, France . 115,914

Madras, India . 509,397 *Saigon, Cochin-China. 158,000

Madrid, Spain . 512,150 St. Etienne, France .... 146,671

Madura, India . 105,501 St. Petersburg, Russia. 1,267,023

Magdeburg, Prussia .. 229,663 Salford, Eng . 220,956

Malaga, Spain . 125,579 *Salonica, Turkey .... 105,000

Manchester, Eng. 543,969 Santiago, Chile . 320,638

Mandalay, India . 182,498 Saratov, Russia . 137,109

^Manila, Philippines ... 350,000 Seoul, Korea. 201,000

Mannheim, Germany .. 140,384 Seville, Spain .. 146,205

Marseilles, France .... 494,769 *Shanghai, China . 615,300

Meerut, India . 116,642 Sheffield, Eng ... 380,717

Melbourne, Victoria ... 477,790 Singapore, Straits .... 184,554

Messina, Italy . 156,552 ^Smyrna, Turkey-in-

Mexico, Mexico . 530,723 Asia . 201,000

Milan, Italy . 492,162 Soerabaya, Java . 142,980

^Montevideo, Uraguay . 266,000 *Soo-Chow-Foo, China. 500,000

Montreal, Canada . 266,826 Southampton, Eng .... 104,911

Moscow, Russia . 988,614 Srinagar, India . 122,536

Munich, Bavaria . 498,813 Stettin, Prussia . 210,680

Murcia, Spain . 108.408 Stockholm, Sweden ... 302,462

Nagasaki, Japan . 107,422 Strasburg, Germany .. 150,268

Nagoya, Japan . 244.145 Stuttgart, Germany ... 176,318

The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST

The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway Is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

,v.;vW-'.

_

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILD IN GS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

6

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Sunderland, Eng. 146,565 Tunis, Tunis . 153,000

Surat, India . 118,364 Turin, Italy . 359,295

CD (/)(/)

STyadbnreiyz,,

N. S. Wales... Persia .

488,968 Utrecht, Netherlands .. 180,000 Valencia, Spain .

102,040 204,768

TTTaiesehhnketresaninnd.,,

Turkestan .. 156,414 Persia. 250,000
China .1,000,000

Valparaiso, Chile . Venice, Italy . Victoria, China .

143,022 157,785 221,441

Tiflis, Caucasus . 160,645 Vienna, Austria.1,662,269

Tokyo, Japan .1,440,121 Vilna, Russia . 159,568

Toronto, Canada . 207,971 Warsaw, Poland . 638,209

Tottenham, Eng. 102,519 West Ham, Eng. 267,308

Toulon, France . 101,172 Willesden, Eng . 114,815

Toulouse, France . 147,696 Yekaterinoslav, Russia. 121,216

Trichinopoli, India .... 104,690 Yokohoma, Japan. 193,762

Trieste, Austria. 178,672 Zurich, Switzerland ... 150,239

Tula, Russia .. 111,048

POPULATION OF CITIES AND TOWNS OF THE UNITED STATES.

UNITED STATES CENSUS OF 1900.

Statement of the population of all cities and towns in the United States having a population of 3,000 and upward.
*An asterisk denotes State Capitals.

ALABAMA.
Anniston .... Avandale ... Bessemer .... Birmingham . Decatur . Dothan. Eufaula . Florence . Gadsden . Girard . Greenville ... Huntsville ... MMoobniltego. mery New Decatur. (0 Opelika ..... Phoenix. Pratt City ... Selma ....... Sheffield. CD Troy .
10 Tuscaloosa ..

NSoitmkea

.., ..,

Skagway

ALASKA.

ARIZONA.

9,695 Phoenix

3,060 Prescott .

6,358 Tucson ..

38,415

3,114

ARKANSAS.

3,275 4,532 6,478 4,282
3,840 3.162
8,068 38,469 30,346 4,437
4,245 4.163

Eureka Springs Fayetteville .... Fort Smith ... Helena .
Hot Springs ... JLonitetsleborRooc. k .. Mena. Paragould . Pine Bluff. Texarkana .

3,485

8,713

CALIFORNIA.

3,333 4,097 5,094

Alameda .... Bakersfield ., Berkeley.

Eureka .

Fresno .

12,486 Grass Valley

1,396 Los Angeles .

3,117 Marysville ...

5,544 3,559 7,531
3,572 4,061 11,587 5,550 9,973 4,508 38,307 3,423 3,324 11,496 4,914
16,464 4,836 13,214 7,327 12,470 4,719 102,479 3,497

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk1** co" "detroit.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety,Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

87

Napa.. Nevada City ... Oakland. Pasadena . Petaluma.. Pomona .. Redlands . Riverside. *Sacramento .... Salinas . San Bernardino San Diego . San Francisco .. San Jose . San Luis Obispo San Rafael . Santa Ana . Santa Barbara .. Santa Clara .... Santa Cruz. Santa Monica ... Santa Rosa .... Stockton . Vallejo. Visalia . Watsonville ....
COLORADO.
Aspen . Boulder . Canyon . Central City. Colorado Springs.. Cripple Creek . *Denver . Durango. Florence. Fort Collins . Grand Junction. Greeley . Leadville . Pueblo . Salida . Trinidad . Victor.
CONNECTICUT.
Ansonia . Berlin. Bethel. Branford . Bridgeport. Bristol . Danbury . Darien . Derby . East Hartford. East Windsor .

4,036 Enfield ..

6,699

3,250 Fairfield.

4.489

66,960 Farmington ...

3,331

9,117 Glastonbury ...

4,260

3,871 Greenwich

12,172

5,526 Griswold .

3.490

4,797 Groton .

5,962

7,973 29,282

H Haartm fordd e. n..

4,626 79,850

3,304 Huntington ...

5,572

6,150 Killingly .

6,835

17,700 Litchfield..

3,214

342,782 Manchester ...

10,601

21,500 Meriden .

28,695

3,021 Middletown ...

17,486

3,879 Milford .

3,783

4,933 Naugatuck ....

10,541

6,587 New Britain ..

28,202

3,650 New Hartford

3,424

5,659 New Haven ..

108,027

3,057 New London .

17,548

6,673 New Milford .

4,804

17,506 Newtown.

3,276

7,965 Norwalk .

19,932

3,085 Norwich .

24,637

3,528 Orange .

6,995

Plainfield.

4,821

Portland .

3,303 6,150

Putnam . Salisbury .

3,775 3,114

Seymour . Southington ..

21,085 10.147
133,859 3,317 3,728 3,054

Stafford . Stamford. Stonington Stratford . Suffield. Thomaston ...

3,503 Thompson ....

3,023 Torrington ...

12,455 28,157 3,722 5,345

Vernon. Wallingford .. Waterbury .... Watertown ...

4,986 West Hartford

3,856 7,348 3,489 3,541 5,890 4,297
18,839 8,540 3,657 3,521 3,300 6,442
12,458 8,483 9,001
51,139 3,100 3,186

Westport.

4,017

12,681 Winchester ... 3,448 Windham .... 3,327 Windsor.

7,763 10,137 3,614

5,706

70,996 9,643

DELAWARE.
Dover.

3,329

19,474 Newcastle . 3,380

3,116 Wilmington . 76,508

7,930

6,406

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.

3.158 Washington . 278,718

-ao: o m
oco
CO
m

Ur. L. myers I p IUS\sg> r-r Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug

I.

Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

Pianos yMM;Organs

38

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Q

FLORIDA.
Apalachicola.

Blue Island. 3,077 Braidwood ..

6,114 3,279

U Fernandina . 3,245 Cairo. 12,566

LO Gainesville .

t-- Jacksonville .

Key West .

Lake City ..

w h

Ocala. Palatka. Pensacola .

W

St. Augustine. *Tallahassee.

Tampa .

3,633 28,429 17,114 4,013 3,380 3,301 17,747 4^272
2,981 15,839

Canton .
Carbondale . Carlinville. Centralia . Champaign . Charleston. Chicago .1
Chicago Heights . Clinton .
Collinsville .

6,564
3,318 3,502 6,721
9,098 5,488 ,698,575 5,100 4,452 4,021

Danville.. 16,354

DCQ 3Z

GEORGIA.
Albany . Americus.

Athens .

*Atlanta

Decatur .. 4,606 Dekalb . 7,674 Dixon . 10'245 Duqoin 89,872 East St. Louis.

20,754 5,904 7,917
4,353 29,655

Augusta . 39,4411 Ed wardsville

4,157

Barnesville . Brunswick .
Cartersville. Columbus. Cordele .

3,036 Effingham .. 9,081,'Elgin.
3,135!Evanston ... 17,614 Freeport .... 3,473|Galena .

3,774 22,433 19,259
13,258 5,005

Oalton . 4,315 Galesburg ..

Elberton. 3,834 Geneseo ....

Gainesville. 4,382 Granite

Oriffin . 6'85 Harlem ....

La Grange . 4,274 Harvey.

Macon. 23*272 Havana.

- Marietta. 4,446 Hoopeston ..

z Milledgeville. - Newman . m Rome .

4,219 Jacksonville 3,'654 Jerseyville .. 7,29i Joliet.

M Savannah . 54,244 Kankakee ..

id Summerville. 3,245 Kewanee ...

Z Thomasville . 5*322 Kagrange ...

S Valdosta . 5,'613 Lasalle .

3 Washington . 3,300 Lincoln.

CO Wavcross. 5,919 Litchfield ...

Macomb ....

DC

HAWAII.

Mattoon ....

O Honolulu. O

39,306 Maywood ... Mendota ...

IDAHO.
*Boise. Pocatello .

Metropolis ..

5,957
4,046

Moline . Monmouth ..

Morris .

ILLINOIS.
Alton . Aurora.
RataVa.! Beardstown. Belleville . Belvidere .

Mt. Carmel .

14,210
24,147 3*871 4,827

Mt. Vernon . Murphysboro Normal . Olney .

17'484 Ottawa .

6^937 Pana .

Bloomington.23,286 Paris.

18,607 3,356 3,122 4,085
5,395 3,268
3,823; 15,078 3,517
29,353 13,595 8,382
3,969 10,446 8,962 5,918 5.375 9,622 4,532 3,736 4,069
17,248 7,460 4,273 4,311
5,216 6,463 3,793 4,260
10.588 5.530 6,105

T. W. WOOD ANDTBUILDER
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co. C. W. WILLIAMS,

I ^ The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1 w The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

;<9 Sn#3

o Paxton
Pekin .
> Peoria.

3,030 Hanford City

8.420 Huntington ..

56,100

Indianapolis leffersonville

5,912 9,491

n5?

169,164

10,774

Pern . Pontiac. Princeton.

6.803 4,260

Kendallville .. Kokomo.

4,023 Lafayette

3,354 10,609 18,116

S503~
3"

JO

Quincy .
Rockford. Rock Island ..

36.25*2 31.051 19,493

Laporte . Law renceburg Lebanon .

7,113

Sca *ict>

4,326 4,465

CHDCcd.
o--

o

Savanna . Shelbyville ...

3,325 Linton. 3,540 Logansport ..

m 3,071
16,204

*Springfield ..

34,159 Madison.

7,835

Spring Valley

6,214 Marion .

17,337

Sterling . Streator . Sycamore

6.309 14.079 3.653

Martinsville . Michigan City Mishawaka ..

4,038 14,850
5,5(iu

Taylorville ... Urban a . Waukegan ....

4,248
5.728 9.420

Montpelier .. Mt. Vernon . Muncie.

) 3.405

5,132 20,942

0

INDIAN TERRITORY.

New Albany . New Castle ..

m 20,628
3.406

Ardmore .
Chickasha . Muscogee.

5,681 Noblesville .. 3,209 Peru . 4.254 Plymouth ....

4,792 8,463 3,656

m

South McAlester.
INDIANA.

3,479 Portland .... Princeton .... Richmond ...

o 4,798
6,041 18,226

Crn/}cWd
mo

Alexandria . Anderson. Attica . Auburn ... Aurora . Bedford . Bloomington. Bluffton . Brazil .
Columbus . Connersville . Crawfordsville. Decatur ...
Dunkirk .
East Chicago .

7,221 Rochester .... 20,178 Rushville .... 3,005 Seymour. 3,396 Shelbyville .. 3,04n South Bend . 6,115 Sullivan .
,460 Terre Haute . ,479 Tipton . ,786 Valparaiso ... ,130 Vincennes . .. ,836 Wabash . ,649 Warsaw. ,14z Washington . 3.187 Whiting. 3.41 Winchester ..

3,421 4,541
6,445 7.169 35,999 3,118 36,673 3,764 6,280
10,249 8,618 3,987
8,551 3,983 3,705

Elkhart . 15.184

Elwood. 12,95(1

IOWA.

Evansville . 59.007 Atlantic

5,046

Fairmont . 3.205 Belle Plaine

3,283

Fort Wayne . 45.115 Boone

8,880

Frankfort. 7. lOdiBurlington

23,201

Franklin. 4.005:Cedar Falls

5,319

Garrett . 3,91ujCedar Rapids

25,656

Gas City . 3.622 Centerville

5,256

Goshen .. 7,810 Chariton

3,989 )

Greencastle . 3,6611Charles City

4,227 =j

Greenfield . 4.489 Cherokee

3,865 *

Greensburg

5,034 Clarinda

3,276 ,,

Hammond

12,376 Clinton

22.698

Springer fiotel European Plan, Steam
Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In
every Room.

F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

C. H. HERRING n. 6,208

3,472 Olathe. 3,451

3,009 Osawatomie . 4,191 4,953 Ottawa . 6,934

3,401 Paola . 3,144

3,4Gh Parsons . 8,223 Pittsburg . 10,322 Rosedale . 10,155 Salina . 3,082 Topeka . 3,393 Wellington 25,802 Wichita 7,752 Winfield 35,254

7,682 10,112 3,27*0 6'074 33,608
4,245 24,671 5,554

3,240

KENTUCKY.

62'139 Ashland .

6,800

36,297 Bellevue. 6,332

3,55' Bowling Green ......... 3,237 Catlettsburg . 4,'g89 Covington . 12,162 Cynthiana .

8^226 3.081 42,938 3,257

9,278 Danville . 3,040 Dayton . 3,500 Earlington. 3,656 *Frankfort . 3,261 Georgetown .

4,285 6,104 3,012
9,487 3'823

7,987 Henderson. 10 ^ 272

14,641 Hopkinsville. 7,280 3,131 Lebanon. 3,043

4,146 Lexington . 26,369

3,777 Louisville . 4,102 Ludlow. 11,544 Madisonville. 6,746 Mayfield . 4,010 Maysville.

204,731
3.334
3,628 4,081 6M23

4,109 Middlesboro . 4'162 14,07.3 Mt. Sterling . 3 '561

3,682 Newport. 5,142 Owensboro . 9,212 Paducah. 18,197 Paris. 3.986 Richmond . 4,355 Shelbyville. 3,573 Somerset . 33,111 Winchester .

28,301 13,189 19'446 4,' 603 4,653 3 [ 016
3,384
5^964

3,09o

3,499

LOUISIANA.

4.255 Alexandria . 5,648 12.58u Baton Rouge . 1L269

T. (0. Cook Br'g go. SS*

High Grade Beers 107 First St., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

11^-9 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co lumbus, Ga., Stron Old,
Prompt, Liberal 9Co

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 41

Crowley. Donaldsonville Houma. Lafayette . Lake Charles . Monroe . New Iberia ... New Orleans . Plakuemine ... Shreveport Thibodaux ....
MAINE.
Auburn. *Augusta. Bangor . Bath. Belfast . Biddeford . Brewer. Calais . Eastport. Ellsworth. Gardiner . Lewiston . Old Town. Portland . Rockland . Saco. Skowhegan . South Portland. Waterville. Westbrook.
MARYLAND.
*Annapolis . Baltimore ............ Cambridge. Chestertown . Crisfield .. Cumberland . Easton . Frederick .. Erostburg .. Hagerstown .. Havre de Grace .. Salisbury... Westminster..
MASSACHUSETTS.
Abington . Adams . Amesbury . Amherst . Andover. Arlington .. Athol .

4,214 Attleboro.

4,105 Barnstable.

3,212 Belmont.

3,314 Beverly .

6,680 Blackstone .

5,428 Boston .

6,815 Braintree .

287,104 Bridgewater .....

3,590 Brocton .

16,013 Brookfield .

3,253 Brookline.

Cambridge.

Canton . 12,951 Chelmsford. 11,683 Chelsea . 21,850 Chicopee . 10.477 Clinton. 4,615 Concord . 16.145 Dalton . 4,835 Danvers. 7,655 Dartmouth. 5,311 Dedham . 4,297 Dracut . 5,501 Dudley . 23,761 East Bridgewater 5,763 Easthampton .... 50.145 Easton . 8,150 Everett. 6,122 Fairhaven . 4,266 Fall River. 6,287 Falmouth . 9.477 Fitchburg . 7,283 Foxboro .

Framingham.

Gardner .

8,402 508,957
5,747
3,008 3,165 17,128 3,074 9,296 5,274

Franklin.
Great Barington .
Gloucester. Grafton .
Greenfield . Hardwich . Haverhill. Hingham . Holyoke.

13,591 3,423 4,277 3,199

Hudson .
Hyde Park . Ipwich . Lawrence.

Lee .

Leicester .

4,489 Loeminster .

11,134 Lexington .

9,473 Lowell .

5,028 Ludlow.

6,813 Lynn .

8,603 Malden.

7,061 Mansfield .

11,335

4,364

3,929

13,884

5,721

560,892 >

5,981 H

5,800 33

40,063 C

3,062 <2

19,935 H

91,886 o

4,584 O

3,984 S

34,072 T

19,167 >

13,667 2

5,652 *

3,014

8,542

3,669

7,457

3,253 O

3,553

3,025 1

5,603 H

4,837

24,330-

3,567 w

104,863 c

3,500 3)

31,531 U

3,266 r

11.302 <=

10,812 w

5,017 >

5,854 Z

26,121 O

4,869 ,

7,927 J

3,203 5

37,175 ^ 5,059 q a: g a

45,712 w 5,454-

p8

13,244 5 -CnO jr*o 4.658 N >-<

62,559 3 m n

3,596-" 3,416

r rn a
rvr* o

12,392 O

3,831 o 94,969 O o o

3,536 68,513 33,664

r1 -U
ffl 3
S 2. 2.

4,006

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

IN THE CITY

COOK ^-h GAS

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O O

Marblehead.

Marlboro.

Maynard .

Medford .

zh

Melrose . Methuen.

Middleboro .

111 Milford.

0 Millbury .

< Milton .

Monson .

Montague'.

Natick i.

Needham.

New Bedford.

Newburyport .

Newton .

North Adams.

Northampton . North Andover.

North Attleboro .

Northbridge .

North Brookfield .

Norwood .

Orange. Palmer .

Peabody .

Pepperell .

Pittsfield . Plymouth .

Provincetown.

Quincy .

Randolph.

Reading .

Revere .

Rockland .

Rockport .

Salem .

Saugus .

Somerville. Southbridge .

South Hadley . Spencer .

Springfield.

Stoneham . Stoughton .

Sutton .

Swampscott .

Taunton.

empleton

Tewksbury

Uxbridge .

Wakefield .

Walpole . ..

Waltham ..

Ware..

Wareham .

7,582 Warren.

13,609 Watertown .

3,142 Webster .

18,244 Wellesley.

12,962 Westfield .

7,512 West Springfield.

6,885 Weymouth .

11,376 Whitman .

4,460 Williamstown.

6,578 Winchendon .

3,402 Winchester .

6,150 Winthrop .

9,488 Woburn .

4,016 Worcester .

62,442

14,478 33,587 Adrian

MICHIGAN.
.

24,200 Albion .

18,643 4,243
7,253 7,036 4,587

Alpena . Ann Arbor .
Battle Creek . Bay City . Belding

5,480 5,520 7,801

Benton Harbor Bessemer. Big Rapids ....

11,523 Cadillas .

3,70t Charlotte .

21,766 Cheboygan

9,562 Coldwater .

4,247 Crystal Falls ..

23,899 Delray

3,993 Detroit .

4,969 Dowagiac

10,395 Escanaba

5,327 Flint ....

4,592 Gladstone

35,956 Grand Haven

5,084 Grand Rapids.

61,643 Greenville .

10,025 Hancock ...

4,526 Hastings .

7,267 Hillsdale .

62,059 Holland .

6,197 Houghton .

5,442 Ionia .

3,328 Iron Mountain.

4,548 Ironwood.

31,036 Ishpeming .

3,489 Jackson .

3,683 Kalamazoo .

3,599 * Lansing .

9,290 Lapeer

3,572 Laurium . .

23,481 Ludington

8,263 Manistee .

3,432 Manistique

4,417 9,706 8,804 5,072' 12,310 7,10511,324 6,155 5,013 5,001 7,243 6,058 14,254118,421
9,654' 4,519' 11,802 14,509 18,563 27,628 3,282 6,562 3,911 4,686 5,997 4,092 6,489 6,213 3,231 4 "73 285,104 4.151 9,549' 13,103 3,380 4,743 87,565 3,381 4,050' 3,172 4,151 7,790 3,359 5,209 9,242' 9,705 13,255 25.180 24,404 16,485 3,297 5.643 7,166 14,260 4.126

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phones

171 Bell 1171 Auto.

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9
7 Twelfth St. GENERAL INSURANCE

in

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

43 n

Marine . Marquette . Marshall.
Menominee . Monroe . Mt. Clemens ...
Mt. Pleasant .... Muskegon . Negaunee . Niles. Norway .
Owosso. Petoskey . Pontiac . Port Huron. Red Jacket . Saginaw. St. Johns. St. Joseph.
Sault Ste. Marie. South Haven ... Three Rivers ... Traverse City .. West Bay City.. Wyandotte . Ypsilanti .

MINNESOTA.

Albert Lea .

Anoka . Austin.

Brainerd ...

Cloquet.

Crookston .. Duluth . Eiy .

Fairmont ...

Faribault ...

Fergus Falls

Hastings ...

Little Falls .

Mankato ....

Id .p id

Minneapolis Moorhead New Ulm

o
r CjO

Northfield Owatonna Red Wing

Rochester St. Cloud

*St. Paul ...

(D0

St. Peter Stillwater

. ..

Two Harbors

Waseca.

Willmar. Winona .

3,829

MISSISSIPPI.

10,058 4,370

Aberdeen Biloxi .

12,818 5,043 6,570 3,602

Canton . Columbus ... Corinth .
Greenville ...

20,818 6,935

Greenwood Hattiesburg

.. .

4,287 4,170

Jackson . Laurel .

8,696 McComb ....

5,285 Meridian ....

9,769 19,158

Natchez . Vicksburg ...

4,668 Water Valley

42,345 Wesson

3,388 5,155

West Point Yazoo City

10,538

4,009

3,550

MISSOURI.

9,407 Aurora 13,119 Boonville 5,183 Brookfield 7,378 Butler

Cape Girardeau

Carrollton

4,500 Carterville ....

3,769 Carthage _

5,474 Chillicothe ....

7.524 Clinton.

3,072 Columbia.

5,359 De Soto.

52,969 Fulton .

3,717 Hannibal .

3,040 Independence .

7,868 *Jefferson City

6,072 Joplin .

3,811 Kansas City ...

5,774 Kirksville.

10,599 Lexington ....

202,718 Louisiana.

3,73d Macon .

5.403 Marshall .

3,210 Maryville.

5,561 Mexico.

7.525 Moberly.

6,843 Monett .

8,663 Nevada.

163,065 Poplar Bluff ..

4,302 Rich Hill.

12,318 Richmond _

3,278 St. Charles ...

3,103 St. Joseph_

3,409 St. Louis.

19,714 Sedalia .

5,467 v
3,404 o 6,484 o 3,663 jj 7,642 m 3,026 m 4,175 o 7,816 _j 3,193 r 4,477 < 14,050
12,210 14,834 3,813 3,279 3,193 4,944

6,191

4,377

5,484

3,158

4,815

3,854

4,445 9,416

6,905

5,061

5,651

5,613 4,883

12,780

6,974

9,664

26,023 163,752

5,966 4,190

5,131

4,068

5,0ou

4,577 5,099

PI

8,012

3,115

7,461

4,321 4,053

C/5

3,478

7,982

102,979

575,238 15.231

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE ; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

44

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

BUSH-PH I LI PS HARDWARE COJTMK:

Springfield . Trenton Warrensburg
Washington Webb City ..

23,267 Pembroke . 5,396 Portsmouth. 4,724 Rochester . 3,015 Somersworth . 9,201

3,183 10,637 8,466 7,023

NEW JERSEY.

MONTANA.

Asbury Park . 4,148

Anaconda.

9,453 Atlantic City . 27,838

Billings ...

3,221 Bayonne . 32,722

Bnreman .

3,419 Rloomfield. 9,668

Butte. 30,470 Boonton. 3,901

GHreealetnFaal. ls .

14,930 Bordentown . 10,770 Bridgeton .

4,110 13,913

Missoula .

4,366 Burlington . 7,392

Camden . 75.935

NEBRASKA.

Dover . 5,938

Beatrice . Columbus. Fairbury . Falls City . Fremont. Grand Island. Hastings . Holdrege . K Lein arcnoelyn. . Nebraska City. Norfolk ..
North Platte . Omaha . Plattsmouth . South Omaha. York .

7,875 3,522 3,140 3,022 7,241 7,554 7,188

East Orange. Elizabeth . Englewood,. Garfield . Gloucester City. Guttenberg .
Hackensack .

3,007 5,634 40,169 7,380 3,883 3,640

Hammonton . Harrison . Hoboken . Irvington . Jersey City. Kearney...

102,555 4,964 26,001 5,132

Keyport . Lambertville. Long Branch . Madison.

Millville .

21,506 52,130 6,253 3,504
6,840 3,825 9,443 3,481 10,596 59,364 5,255 206,433 10,896 3,413 4,637
8,872 3,754 10,583

NEVADA.
Carson City . Reno.

Montclair.

2,100 4,500

Morristown. Newark . New Brunswick .

13,962 11,267
246,070 20,006

NEW HAMPSHIRE.

Newton . North Plainfield.

4,376 5,009

Berlin. 8,886 Orange . 24,141

CClaornecmoordnt

.

. .

6,498 Passaic. 19,632 Paterson .

27,777 105,171

Conway . 3,154 Perth Amboy. 17,699

Derry . 3,583 Phillipsburg . 10,052

Dover . 13.207 Plainfield. 15,369

Exeter . 4,922 Princeton. 3,899

Franklin . Haverhill. Keene . Laconia .

5,846 Rahway . 3,414 Raritan. 9,165 Red Bank . 8,042 Rutherford .

7.935 3,244 5,428 4,411

Lebanon . 4,965 Salem . Littleton . 4,066 Somerville.

5,811 4,843

Manchester. 56,987 South Amboy. 6,349

Milford . 3,739 South Orange . 4,608

Lists of Names, RL POLK & CO. Nashua..
Newport .

23,898 3,126

STurmenmtiotn

. .

5,302 73,307

ftANY TRADE, BUSINESS or PROFESSION, Address

CHICAGO or DETROIT

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty. Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

45

Union.
Vineland . Washington ... West Hoboken West New York
West Orange .. Woodbury.

NEW MEXICO.

Albuquerque.

Las Vegas .

RSaatonnta

. Fe .

NEW YORK.

AAdlabmans y

. .

Albion .

Alexandria .

Allegheny .

Amsterdam.

Amsterdam.......

Antwerp.

Arcadia .

Auburn..

Avon.

Babylon .

Barton .

Batavia.

Bath .

Bedford .

Bethlehem.

Binghampton .

Boonville.

Brighton .

Brookhaven .

Brownville.

Brunswick.

Buffalo.

Camden .

Canajoharie .

Canadaigua.

Candor .

Canisteo.

Canton .

Catskill.

Cazenovia .

Champlain..

Chatham .

Chautauqua..

Cheektowage .

Clarkstown .

Claverack ..

Clayton .

Cobleskill..

Coeyman .

Cohoes .

Colchester .

15,187 Colonie.

4,370 Concord .

3,580 Corinth .

23,094 Corning .

5,267 Cornwall ....

6,889 Cortland ....

4,087 Cortlandt ....

Coxsackie ...

6,238 3,552 3,540 5,603

Croghan .
Dannemora .. Davenport ... Deerpark .... Delhi.

DeWitt.

3,081 Dix .. 94,151 Dryden . 5,749 Eastchester .. 3,894 Easthampton 3,692 Elbridge.

3,202 Ellicott. 20,929 Ellisburg .... 3,008 Elmira . 7,046 Esopus . 30,345 Ellenburg .... 3,071 Fishkill.

7,112 Fort Edward

6,381 Frankfort ....

11,430 Franklin. 8,437 Gates. 3,497 Geddes . 4,226 Geneseo . 39,647 Geneva..

3,332 German Flats 3,815 Glenville. 14,592 Gloversville .. 3,698 Goshen . 3,513 Gouverneur .. 352,387 Granby . 3,745 Granville .... 3,888 Greece . 8,284 Greene . 3,330 Greenburg ...

3,432 Green Island .

6,387 Greenwich ...

8,566 Groten .

3,830 Guilderland ..

4,748 Halfmoon ...

3,537 Hamburg ....

3,590 Hamilton ....

5.156 Hancock ....

6,305 Harrietstown

4,416 Haverstraw ..

4,313 Hector .

3,973 Hempstead ..

3,952 Herkimer ....

23,910 Highland ....

3.156 Homer .

7,035 4,086 3,104 11,061
4,258 9,014 18,703 4,102 3,159 3,720 1,620 11,317
3,243 5,435 3,894 3,785 3,040 3,746 3,327
3,118 3,888 35,672 4,907
3,248 13,016 5.216 4,472 3,045 3,468 4,387
3,613 10,433 8,663 3,010 18,349 4,564
5,915 5,120 5.217
5,579 3,152 15,564
4,770 4,172 3,564 3,530 5,101 4,673 3,744 5,308 3,390 9,874 4,137 27,066 6,748 4,519 3.864

Dr. L ?. Ittym Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 broad St.

o
m

Pianos Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

J.N. Pease

O

11^0

Oi I/O. Broad St.

46

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

OHoosick .... _ Hornellsville q Horseheads .
Hudson. "3 Huntington .
S.JJIStiihp. aca.
Jamestown . (0 Johnstown .. I- Kingsbury ..
Kingston ...
W Kirkland ... Kinhook ....
Lancaster ... Lansingburg

8,631 North Tonawanda .... 11,918 Norwich. 4,944 Ogdensburg . 9,528 Oneida . 9,483 Oneonta.. 12,545 Onondaga . 13,136 Orangetown . 22,892 Ossining. 10,130 Oswego . 6,100 Otsego . 24,535 Ovid . 4,545 Owego . 3,333 Oxford. 8,757 Oyster Bay. 12,939 Palmyra.

9,069 7,004
12,633 7,538 8,910 5,580 10,456 10.895 22,199 4,497 3,734
8,378 3,545 16.334 3,758

DC Cl Lenox .

4,679 Perinton. 4,703

=>Z Leroy . W< Lewiston ...
Liberty.

4.823 Perry ...... 3,221 Phelps . 4,568 Phillipstown .

3.862 4,788 4,642

Lisbon .

5,255 Pittstown. 3,236

Little Falls
Lockport ... Lowville ... Lyons .. Lysander ... Malone. Mamaroneck Mamakating , Manchester .

10,381 Plattsburg. 16,581 Potsdam. 3,746 Poughkeepsie . 5.824 Poughkeepsie . 4,838 Queensbury. 10,009 Ramapo . 3,849 Red Hook. 3,128 Rhinebeck . 4,733 Richland .

11,612
9,054
24,029 6,820 14,990 7.502 3.895 3,472 3,535

Q Manhattan.

Manlius .

t Marbletown ....

> Marlboro ..

^ Massena.

Mexico.

W Middletown ....

" Milo ..

2 Milton ..

-- Minden .

{* Moores..

2 Montgomery_

111 Moriah ..

DC Mount Morris ...

D Mount Pleasant .

O Mount Vernon ...

Murray..

Newburg..

Newfane ..

New Hartford ...

New Rochelle ...,

New Scotland ...

Newstead .

New York.

Niagara Falls ...,



North North

Dansville . Greenbush

North Hempstead

.1,850,093 Richmond Bor .. 5,374 Ridgeway . 3,511 Riverhead . 3,978 Rochester . 3,904 Rockland. 3,091 Rome . 3,619 Rosedale. 6,318 Rotterdam. 5,926 Royalton . 4,541 Rye . 3,572 Salina. 5,939 Sanford . 4,447 Saranac ........ 3,715 Saratoga . 8,698 Saratoga Springs
20,346 Saugerties ...... 3,656 Schenectady .... 4,246 Schodack ....... 3,248 Schroeppel. 5,230 Seneca Falls .... 14,720 Shandaken . 3,058 Shelby . 3,884 Sidney . 3,437,202 Skaneateles. 19,457 Smithtown. 3,961 Sodus . 4,719 Southampton ... 12,048 Southold .

67,021
5,898 4.503
162,608 3,426 15,343 6,278 7,711 4,797
12,861 3,745 3,514 3,463 3,999 13,534
9,754 31,682 4.334
3,012 7,305 3,053 3,679 4,023 4,205 5.863 5,118 10,371 8.301

T. W. WOOD I p6h4

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

c"fe,ii,s,Tr.rH7ib*S

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY,

Stillwater . Stony Point . Sullivan . Sweden . Syracuse . Thompson. Ticonderoga . Tonawanda. 'Ulster . Union . Utica. Van Buren . Verona. Volney . Walton. Wawarsing . IWappinger. Warsaw . Warwick . Washington. Waterford. Watertown . Watervliet. Waterloo . Webster. Wellsville . Westfield . West Seneca. White Plains. Whitehall . Whitestown . Wilna . Wolcott . Yonkers .
NORTH CAROLINA.
Asheville . Burlington. Charlotte . Concord . Durham . Edenton. Elizabeth City . Fayetteville. Gastonia. Goldsboro . Greensboro . Henderson. High Point. Kingston . Newbern . *Raleigh . Reidsville. Salem . Salisbury . Statesville . Washington .

4,989 Wilmington. 4,161 Wilson . 3,778 Winston. 4'743

20,976 - 3,525 S' 10,008

108^374 3,739

NORTH DAKOTA.
*Bismarck.

5,048 Fargo .

8,626 3,582

Grand

Forks.

3,319 1 9,589 S' 7,652

5,707 56,38? Akron ...

OHIO

3,297 Alliance .

3,875 Ashland .

7,674 Ashtabula ....

4,869 Athens .

7,225 Barberton ....

4,319 4,341

Barnesville ... Bellaire.

6*403 3,032

Bellefontaine . Bellevue.

6,157 Bowling Green

21,696 Bridgeport ....

14,321 Bryan .

4,659 Bucyrus .

3,299 4,981 3,882 5,363 7,869 5,295 6,235 5,172
3,207 47,931

Cambridge__ Canal Dover .. Canton .
Chillicothe .... Cincinnati .... Circleville .... Cleveland ....
Collinwood ... *Columbus ... Conneaut .

42,728 o8,974 4,087 g
12,949 S 3,066 ' 4,354
3,721 9,912 6,649 4,101 5,067 3,963
3,131 6,560 8,24i 5,422 30,667
12,976 325,902
6,991 381,768
3,63? 125,560
7,133

Coshocton .... Crestline . 14,694 Cuyahoga Falls 3,692 Dayton.

6,473 3.282 3,186 85,333

18,091 Defiance. 7,910 Delaware.

7,579 7,940

6,679 Delphos ..

4,517 ..

3,046 Dennison. 6,348 East Liverpool , 4,670 Eaton .. 4,610 Elyria .. 5,877 Findlay.. 10,035 Fostoria. 3,746 Fremont. 4,163 Gabon . 4,106 Gallipolis. 9,090 Glenville.

3,763 f*i 16,485 ' 3,155 8,791 17,613 7,730 8,439 5 7.282 5,432

13,643 Greenfield .

3,262 Greenville .

3,642 Hamilton.

6,277 Hillsboro.

3,141 I ronton .

4,842 Jackson .

Springer fiotel

Rates $1.00 to $1.5G Per Day

C. H. HERRING &, CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

Sandusky ..

3 Shelby.

O Sidney .

~ Springfield.

Steubenville . J5 Tiffin . > Toledo .
Toronto

>, Troy . Q) Uhrichsville .
Upper Sandusky .. Urbana . Van Wert. " Wapakoneta .
Warren. Washington C. H. Wellston .

Wellsville . Wilmington .

4,541 Wooster ....

6,852 Xenia .

3,355 Youngstown

8,991 Zanesville ..

21,723

3,330

OKLAHOMA.

3,480 3,511 16,028

Elreno . Enid . *Guthrie.

3,140 17,640

Oklahoma City . Perry .

13,348 Shawnee .

11,862 7,760 3,048 11,944 3,941 9,215 6,633 3,639
5,421 18,157 5,909

Albany .
Astoria .. . Baker City . Eugene . Oregon City Pendleton ..
Portland .... *Salem .
The Dalles .

OREGON.

6,213

PENNSYLVANIA.

7,468 Allegheny .

3,561 Allentown .

7,074 Altoona .

6,480 Archbald .

4,082 Ashland .

5,024 Ashley .

12,172 Athens .

4,639 Avoca.

17,870 Bangor .

4,003 Beaver Falls.

3,076 Bellefonte .

3,384 Bellevue.

5,359 Berwick .

7,582 Bethlehem .

19,664 Blairsville .

4,685 Blakely..

5,688 Bloomsburg .

38,253 Braddock .

14,349 Bradford ..

10,989 Bridgeport.

131,822 Bristol .

3,526 Butler.

5,881 Carbondale .

4,582 Carlisle.

3,355 Carnegie.

6,808 Catasauqua .

6,422 Chambersburg .

3,915 Charleroi .

8,529 Chester .

5,751 Clearfield.

8,045 Coatesville.

6,146 Columbia.

3,61? Connellsville.

6,063 8,696 44,885 23,538
3,383 3,444 10,006 10,037 3,351 3,462
3,149 8,381 6,663 3,236 3,494 4,406 90,426 4,258 3,542
129,896 35,416 38,973 5,396 6,438 4,046 3,749 3,487 4,106 10,054 4,216 3,416 3,916 7,293 3,386 3,915 6,170 15,654 15,029 3,097 7,104 10,853 13,536 9,626 7,330 3,963 8,864 5,930 33,988 5,081 5,721 12,316 7,160

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

49

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Conshohocken .... Corry ..
Coudersport . Danville . Darby .
Dickson .
Doylestown . Dubois . Dunmore .
Duquesne . East Mauch Chunk Easton .
Edwardsville . Elliott. Erie.
Etna . Forest City. Franklin .
Freeland . Gettysburg .
Gilberton .
Girardville . Greensburg..
Greenville .. Hanover.. *Harrisburg . Hazleton .
Homestead .
Huntington .. Indiana .. Jeannette . Jersey Shore. Johnsonburg . Johnstown. Kane . Kingston . Kittaning.
Knoxville . Lancaster . Lansford . Latrobe . Lebanon .
Lehighton . Lewisburg.
Lewistown . Lock Haven . Luzerne . McKeesport .
McKees Rocks Mahoney City. Mauch Chunk . Meadville . Mechanicsburg .... Medina . Meyersdale . Middletown . Millvale .

5,762 Milton . 5,369 Minersville . 3,217 Monogahela . 8,042 Mt. Carmel . 3,429 Mt Pleasant . 4,948 Nanticoke . 3,034 New Brighton .... 9,375 Newcastle . 12,583 New Kensington .. 9,036 Norristown . 3,458 North Braddock .. 25,238 Oil City . 5,165 Old Forge. 3,345 Olyphant . 52,733 Philadelphia . 5,384 Pittsburg .......... 4,279 Pittston . 7,317 Plymouth . 5,254 Pottstown .r 3,495 Pottsville. 4,373 Punxsutawney .... 3,666 Quakertown . 6,508 Rankin .. 4,814 Reading .. 5,302 Renovo . 50,167 Reynoldsville . 14,230 Ridgeway . 12,554 Rochester . 6,053 St. Clair . 4,142 St. Marys . 5,865 Sayre . 3,070 Schuylkill Haven .. 3,894 Scottdale . 35,936 Scranton . 5,296 Sewickley . 3,846 Shamokin . 3,902 Sharon . 3,511 Sharpsburg. 41,459 Shenandoah . 4,888 Shippensburg . 4,614 Slatington . 17,628 South Bethlehem .. 4,629 South Williamsport 3,457 Steelton . 4,451 Stroudsburg . 7,210 Sunbury . 3,817 Susquehanna . 34,227 Tamaqua . 6,352 Tarentum . 13,504 Taylor . 4,029 Titusville . 10,291 Towanda . 3,841 Turtle Creek . 3,075 Tyrone . 3,024 Union City . 5,608 Uniontown . 6.736 Warren .

6,175

4,815

5,173

13,179

4,745

12,116

6,820

28,339

4,665

22,265

6,535

13,264

5,630

6,180

.1 ,293,697

321,616

12,556

13,649

13,696

15,710

4,375

3,014

3,775

78,961

4,082

3,435

3,515

4,688 CO

4,638

4,295

5.243

3,654 v>

4.261

102,026

3,568

18,202

8,916

6,842

20,321

3,228

3,773

13,241

3,328

12,086

3,450 5

s 9,810 m Mm

3,813 7,267

5

o

5,472

O 3J -I
ni+v

4,215 >00>

8.244 CO in o

4,663 3.262 5,847

S2 < gnM*
mD m 25

3,104

7,344

8,043

1D. Brennan $ o. SJ'/SlfS

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. U23 QROAD ST

4

E LECTRIC SERVICE COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

50

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

10

o CVI Washington . 7,670 Deadwood . Waynesboro . 5,396 Lead .

bl West Bethlehem .

oZ

West West

Chester. Pittston .

3,465 9,524

MPiitecrhreell

....

5,846 Sioux Falls

Wilkesbarre ... 51,721 Watertown

DC Wilkinsburg . 11,886 Yankton ... Williamsport . 28,757

Wilmerding . 4,179

TENNESSEE.

c/r Winton . York .
RHODE ISLAND.
Bristol . Burrillville . Central Falls . Coventry . Cranston .. Cumberland . East Providence. Johnston . Lincoln . Newport . North Kingstown .

3,425 Bristol . 33,708 Chattanooga .

Clarksville .

6,901 6,317 18,167 5,279
13,343 8,925
12,138 4,305 8,937
22,034
4,194

Cleveland. Columbia. Dyersburg. Harriman .
Jackson ... Jphnson City .
Knoxville . Memphis .
MN urfaresesh borvo i. lle. Union City.

;oc

North Providence . Pawtucket. *Providence . Scituate . South Kingston. Warren . Warwick . Westerly .
Woonsocket .

3,016

38,239 175,597
3,361 4,972 5,108 21,316 7,541
28,204

TEXAS.

AAbuilsetnine

. .

Beaumont .

Belton ..

Bonham...

Brenham .

Brownsville .

Brownwood .

SOUTH CAROLINA.

Bryan .

Abbeville . 3,766 Calvert...... Aiken . 3,414 Cameron

Anderson .

5,498 Cleburne ..

Beaufort . 4,110 Corpus Christi..

Charleston . 55,807 Corsicana .

CC hesoterlu. mbia..

4,075 Cuero . 21,108 Dallas ..

Darlington .. 3,028 Denison ..

Florence. 4,647 Denton .

Gaffney . 3,937 El Paso ..

Georgetown . 4,138 Ennis ..

Greenville . 11,860 Fort Worth ..

Greenwood .

4,824 Gainesville .

Laurens . 4,029 Galveston .

Newberry .. .. 4,607 Gonzales ..

Orangeburg . 4,455 Greenville .

Rock Hill . 5,485 Hillsboro.

Spartanburg . 11,395 Houston .

Sumter.

5,673 Laredo .

Union . 5,400 Longview .

o SOUTH DAKOTA. Aberdeen .

McKinney . Marlin . 4,087 Marshall .

3,498 6,210 4,055 2,306 10,266 3,352 4,125
5,271 30,154 9,431
3,858 6,052 3,647 3,442 14,511 4,645 32,637 102,320 3,999 80,865 3,407
3,411 22,258 9,427 3,700 5,042 5,968 6,305 3,965 3,589 3,322 3.341 7,493 4,703 9,313 3,422 42,638 11,807 4,187 15,906 4,919 26,688 7,874 37,789 4,279 6,860 5,346 44,633 13,429 3,591 4.342 3,092 7,855

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE yy

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART
7TwelftnSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

;io

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY

>* ^Navasota .

:

w

O y

ZOak Cliff. Orange .

< "^Palestine .......

0 2 Paris .

O OSan Antonio ....

O OSherman .

-Sulphur Springs

(D -- Taylor .

r>-

13 D

"Temple. _l Terrell .

2 H Texarkana .

D J-Tyler _.

_j O Victoria .

O Waco .

O Waxahachie ....

Weatherford

Yoakum .

UTAH.
Eurake . Logan . Ogden City. Park City . Provo City.
*Salt Lake City .... Springville .

VERMONT.
Barre . Bellows Falls . Bennigton . Brattleboro . Burlington .. Colchester . Derby .
Hartford . Middlebury.
CO ^Montpelier . Newport . Poultney . Randolph . Rockingham . Rutland .
Springfield . St. Albans. St. Johnsbury . Swanton .

VIRGINIA.
.Alexandria .:... ] Berkley . ' Bristol . i Charlottesville . Clifton Forge . Danville. Fredericksburg .

3,857 Hampton 3,630 Harrisonburg 3,835 Lexington 8,297 Lynchburg 9,358 Manchester 53,321 Newport News 10,243 Norfolk 3,635 Petersburg 4,211 Portsmouth 7,065 Radford 6,330 *Richmond 5,256 Roanoke 8,069 Salem 4,010 Staunton 20', 686 Suffolk
4,215 Winchester 4,786 Wytheville 3,499

WASHINGTON.

Aberdeen

3,085 Ballard

5,451 Everett

16,313 Fairhaven

3,759 New Whatcom

6,185 North Yakima

53,531 *01ympia

3,422 Port Townsend

Seattle

Spokane

8.448 Tacoma

4,337 Vancouver

8,033 Wallawalla

6,640

18,640

WEST VIRGINIA.

5,352 Benwood

3,274 Bluefield

3,817 *Charleston

3,045 Clarksburg

6,266 Fairmont

3,113 Grafton

3,108 Hinton

3,141 Huntington

5,809 Martinsburg

11,499 Mojmdsville

3,432 Parkersburg

6,239 Wheeling

7,010

3,745

Wisconsin.

Antigo

Appleton

14,528 Ashland

4,988 Baraboo

4,579 Beaverdam

6.449 Beloit

3,212 Berlin

16,520 Chippewa Falls

5,068 Depere

SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga.,Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., New York, N.Y.

Ba ltimPohoren,e

Nld., 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

BUSH-PH I LI PS HARDWARE CO. "ST
1025 Broad Street Wholesale HARDWARE

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

52

R. L. POLK & CO.'s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

tau Claire . Fond du Lac. Fort Atkinson. Gr. Grand Rapids. Green Bay . Hudson .
Janesville . Kaukauna . Kenosha .
La Crosse . *Madison . Manitowoc .
Marinette . Marshfield.
Menasha . Menominee . Merrill .
Milwaukee . Monroe . Neenah .
Oconto . Oshkosh .
Platteville . Portage .

17,517 Port Washington .

15,110 Prairie du Chien.

3,043 Racine .

4,493 Rhinelander .

18,684 Rice Lake.

3,259 Ripon .

13,185 Sheboygan.

5,115 South Milwaukee .

11,606 Sparta .

28,895 Stevens Point .

19,164 Stoughton .

11,786 Sturgeon Bay.

16,195 Superior .

5,240 Two Rivers .

5,589 Watertown .

3,392 Waukesha ..

8,573 Waupun .

285,315 Wausau .

3,927 Whitewater.

5,954

5,646

WYOMING.

28,284 *Cheyenne .

3,340 Laramie .

5,459 Rock Springs .

3,010 3,232 29,002 4,998 3,002 3,818 22,962 3,392 3,555 9,524 3,431 3,372 31,091 3,784 8,437 7,419 3,185 12,354 3,405
14,087 8,207 4,363

(

$100 REWARD

The Association of American Directory Publishers will pay $ioo reward for the arrest and conviction of any person or persons attempting to collect money on fraudulent directory advertisements.

WILLIAM H. BATES, Secretary,

89 Third Avenue.

New York City.

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

or
the
U. S.

A. COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE

AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

D F WILlfiny & f!f) O. F. WILLCOX r- mill aam o I. ft ILLvUA (X OU.

* Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boner,Surety,Casualty,Employers' Liability., Plate Glass,. Cvyclone. imn

Agency in Georgia GENERAL INSURANCE

M
1CC9oollBuummrobbauudss,,SGGtraae.et,' ,

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

53

R. L. POLK & CO.'S
STREET GUIDE
AND
Directory of Householders
OF THE CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA.
1906
Asterisk (*) denotes colored population.

A (See E 19th)

BROAD, from s lim Broad-- Cont'd

its to 15th, principal 502 Mrs C C Cade

AMOS QUARTER, ft business street

of Wynn's Hill, n of 401 T W Tillman

Wynnton rd

402 F B Sloan

503 F M Sommerkamp 506 Miss A L Thorn
ton

B (See E 20th)

407 W A White 408 Mrs Mary Jones

509 T G Yarbrough 510 J T Cook

412 Mrs C C Morland 512 Mrs V K Edwards

BACK (See Palmet 413 H S Norris

to)

416 W C Thornton

513 C L Torbett 514 Charles Albrecht

419 C E Ryckeley

518 F H Abbott

BAY, fr Macon n to 422 Edward Smith

520 M J Clark

Meeler, 3 e of Oak- 423 Mrs V E Sauls

521 George Klump

view

428 W J Monte

524 Mrs Maggie Gwin

429 J F Wise

526 W E Saville

BEALLWOOD, n of 434 Dr L F Myers

528 W H Harris

Rose Hill beyond lim its

435 B B Tordan 438 Mrs M E Bartlett

530 S J Beatty 537 Mrs C J Brown

439 W N Seymour

541 Charles Long

BIBB CITY, n of 30th 440 C H Rice

543 M B Trussell

bet 1st av and the 443 C W Hancox

river

445 C H Bambush

545 W J McBride Sixth intersects

447 Mrs D E Willis 600 Dr S J Wylie

BOTTOM, e of 10th 448 W H Matthews

av to Wynnton, both

Fifth intersects

601 David Goldstein 604 Mrs Regina Owens

sides of Wynnton rd 501 R H Brinn

605 O B Harbuck

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

HUMS' UTERIHLS Picture Frames, Easels

J. H. PERSE 4 CO.

54

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY

CAPITAL, $200,000

Broad -- Cont'd 609 Mrs L Z Johnson 610 Janies Smith 612 F B Brooks 616 Mrs A M Page 617 J R Clark 619 D J Blascoer 620 M W Berry 621 F W Reich 623 J M Rees 625 C P Brown 628 C H Dillingham 635 Robert Reid 638 Mrs Maria Fee 639 E L Wells 644 J D Smith 645 T E Golden
Seventh intersects 700 T K Peabody 703 A J Bethune 706 S J Salisbury 710 T A Marcrum 712 J M Moore 716 Mrs E C Brown 717 Dr I C Evans 720 W M Cosgrave 727 Vacant 731 Emil Kersten 732 M M Moore 737 Mrs A M Wittich 738 M O Berry 744 Mrs J L Peabody 745 Mrs M W Curtis
Eighth intersects 802 E M' Wheat 803 Mns M E Strupper 807 Jacob Kurniker 808 Mrs I E Albertson 809 A J Teague 812 W L Tillman 815 Joseph B Hill 818 Van Marcus 820 Malcolm McDon
ald 821 N K Bowden 825 T E Howard
" Mrs M J Carter 828 Isaac Joseph 831 E M Averett 844 T D Huff 846 Alfred Jassop
Ninth intersects 900 Miss Carrie Her
man 901-03 M W Kelly 902 E B Palmer " Miss Susie Booher

907 Elledge & Norman Broad -- Cont'd

Marble Co

1005 C J Eifler

908 R C Bedell

1005J J M Lennard

911-15 F H Springer " H V Hargett

" Christian Moerlein 1006 Rankin House Bar

Brewing Co

and Pool Room

913J J B Allen

1007 Western Union

" A J Adams

Tel Co

914 G B Whiteside

1008 Reid's Cafe

Dillingham begins 1009 J W Knowles Co

918-18J Vacant

10091 T H Fort

920 Mrs J M Walsh

" J J Kinsey

922 Columbus Inn

1010-1012 Columbus

926 H C McKee

Paper Co

928 Mrs Ophelia Snipes 1011 Gibert & Clay

927-35 G D Allen

1013 B A Gerson

" Webster Ware " Gerson Hat Co

house "OP Poe

1014 Myron Ellis 1015-1017 Dudley - Jen

" W F Snider

kins Grocery Co>

" LG Bowers

1016 C W Mizell

930 J A Fields

10171 Ed Wohlwender

932 C L Torbett

" T T Miller

936 J G O'Neal

" E J Wynn

938 D A Andrews

" C E Battle

938J J L Owen

1018 Columbus Ledger

939 National Packing 1019 O E Stringer

Co

1020 A J Self

939J E A Seward 940 Mrs Wm Fee 941 Swift & Co 942 S L Jordan

1021 Simon Ginsberg
1022 Maxwell & Johns ton
1022J Hotel Affleck

944J Commercial Ho 1023 Morgan & Day

tel

1024 Sou Store Fixture

945 E M Averett

Co

945J Cols Guards Ar 1025 Bush-Philips Hdw

mory

Co

" City Light Guards 1026 Mitchell Emanuel

Armory

1027 L H Kaufman

" ST Pinkston 1028 R E Bize & Co

" J W Clements 1029-1031 David Roth

" A A Dozier

schild & Co

" H C Cameron 1030 G E Thomas

946 J A Raiford

" J P Allen

947 Vacant

1032 Columbian Book

Tenth intersects

Store

1000 The Fourth Natl 1033 M L Gerson & Co

Bank

1034 Singer Sewing

" J B Huff

Machine Co

1001 Abraham Straus 1035 E M Seabrook

1001J H C Moffatt

Speed & Boyd

1002 Reid's Pharmacy " H H Hunter

" Dr S J Wylie

" H H Epping

1003 Gus Friedman & " Atlantic & W P

Co

Ry Co

1004 Rankin House

" Western Ry of

"NY Life Ins Co

Ala

T.W. WOOD CANODNTBRUAICLDTOERR

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $26,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Broad -- Cont'd

1105 Kinsel ^ Petri "Broad -- Cont'd

1035 Atlanta Constitu 1106 Reich's Jewelry 1132 Thurmond & Thur

tion

Store

mond

" D B Jones

1107 J T Eason

" Dr W R Weedon

" Ware & Leland 1108 Smith-Martin Fur 1132-1134 A C Chancel

1035 4 Dr W L Bullard

niture Co

lor Co

1036 Brown - Fleetwood " J J Gunn

1135- 1137 The Schuess-

Furn Co

1109 S H Kress & Co

ler Store

1037 Brannon & Carson 1110 Wm Beach Hdw 1136- 1138 J A Kirven

Co

Co

Co

1038 Phoenix Bank of 1111 Vacant

1139 Robert Carter

Cols

11114 Vacant

11394 Dr C A Dexter

" Lamar & Spencer 1112-1114 Ed Cohn

" Dr J I Darby

" R P Spencer

1112J SELIGMAN BLDG

" Dr W T Gautier

1039 Jacob Joseph 1040 A P Thomas Drug

31-33 Vacant 34 August Burghard

1140 J N Pease & Co 1140J Ernest Junger-

Co 1040J Curtis House

35 Dr B W Allen 36 Vacant

mann " Dr W L DesPor-

1041 Postal Telegraph- 37-38 Drs Crook &

tes

Cable Co

Crook

" Dr R

1042 J F Scarborough 1042 R P Allen
1043 Ernest Andrews 1044 L L Cowdery &
Co 1044J GA HOME BLDG
1, 3, 4 B S Miller " W G Love
2 H U Downing 5-7 J H Lewis 8 R C King 1045-1047 Pou & What
ley Co 1046 The Natl Bank of
Cols

41-42-43 Vacant 44 A B Binns 45 H M Lynch "CD Lynch 46 T L Bowden jr 47-48 Carson & Mc-
Cutchen
1113 The Fair 1115 N Himmelweit 1116 Wheat Drug Co 1117 Lafkowitz Bros 1117J Kuns'berg & Gill-
man 1118 The Misses Lee

bers " Dr G J Grimes
1141-1143 The Bee Hive 1142 City Drug Store 1144 Sarling Shoe Co 1145 Herman Sternberg 1146 Hofflin & Green-
tree 11464 J W Pierce
" W T Pool " Dr J M Anderson " A A Williams " Cotton States Ins
Co

" Home Savings Bk 1118J Dr W W Stewart 1147 D A Taylor & Co

" The Ga Home Ins " Dr J H McDuffie " F Klinkerfuss

Co

" J L Willis

" J W Blackmon

1100 J E Smenner

1119 Seaboard Air Line " E J Bradley

1100J Red Men's Hall " J L Treadaway

"

Ry Chappell & Ryder

1148 Third Natl Bank " Cols Savings Bank

" J M Crawford 1120 Julius Friedlaen- 1149 Wm Hart

" W S Green

der & Co

" Am Cent Ins Co

" W H McCrory 1121 Carl Schomburg " D F Willcox & Co

" Goetchius &

1122 J K Harris & Co " Va-Carolina

Chappell

1123- 1125 King Hard

Chemical Co

1101 Max Simons & Co

ware Co

1151 Masters & Agee

1101i Soule, Redd & 1124- 1126 Blanchard & 11514 T W Smith & Co

Co

Booth Co

" GY Tigner

" Louis Redd & Co 1127 Jordan Bros

" W L Lott

" Eugene Ray

1128 J D Brennan & " Garrard & Gar

" J B Hill

Son

rard

" T E Chapman

" The Mecca

" W C Neill

1102 H W Garrett

1120 Henry Geyer

" J H Martin

1103 C E Westbrook 1130 Wells Curtis Shoe " AW Cozart

1104 Samuel Kaufman

Co

Reese Crawford

1104J John Maneta & 1131-1133 Power &

" A A Williams

Rro

Baird

" DC Pitchford

Springer fiottl rF. H. Springer. Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated,Sample Rooms,Teleihones and Electric Lights n Each Room. RATES
$1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Plinopal niroptnrc and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I 1211 rUllcrdl UircLLUrS Prompt Attention Given to All Calls. I Broad St.

56

R. L. POLK & CO.'s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

m

Broad -- Cont'd

1239-1241 J L B John Broad -- Cont'd

o 11514- Penn Mut Life

son

1401 Mrs Estelle Chaf

Ins Co

1240 Aaron Meyers

fin

z `` U S Engineer's 1242 Hirsh Bonfeld 1402 Wm Wilder

oQ

Office

12424 Hirsh Bonfeld 1400 S M Smith

1153 Southern Railway 1243 Acme Steam Laun 1406 J T Davis

o TJ

H >



2107 C S Parker 2110 D W Gill

co 202 Mrs L D McMich- Gorman's al intersects

ael

316 *Lizzie Snipe

U)

2111 D E Fagan
2115 John Jones Rankin ends
2116 S K Adams 2124 J T Black
Talbot av intersects

Short intersects
DRYER, fr Pleasant n to e 12th, 1 e of Macon
DUNCAN'S AL, fr C

317 Vacant

c

319 H E Talbutt

X

321 Henry Screws X

323 Mrs S A Peddy 325 Miss Selma Bush 327 Bra'dley Johnson

r C CO

329 John Allen

>

COOLEYVILLE, s e of city on Lumpkin rd
COTTON AV, fr 1316 Broad ne to 14th

& R R R e to 2d av, 331 Vacant

2

1 n of 19th

Hamilton av intersects o

2 A F Hearn 3 Willard Smith 4 H H Hammock 5 A F Castleberry 6 Walter Rush

Fifth av ends 501 *Florence Collier 503 *Samuel Green 504 *Elmer Cook 506 *Alexander John

-0
oXn
H

x^a

(formerly Warren)

8 J W Crouch

1320 P C Gemmecke

1322 Mrs Sarah Wad- E (See E 23d)

leigh

1326 Georgia Mnfg. Co EIGHTEENTH, fr

1331 J R Scott

river e to 7th av

1337-1339 Vacant

1 Cols R R Co Pow

1341 McArdle & Yar

er House

son 507 Mrs Mary Carden 508 * Monroe Crumps 509 *George Hawkins 510 *Charles Holmes 512 * Alice Dozier

(fl
<1-406
01
o

Po c
OmZ 30 3
m or* O--
r- rn so r- -< o

513 * George Hender o

son

o

brough 1343 L C Gruber 1345 J W Whitaker 1346 J A Wadsworth

16 Mrs S C Crawford First av intersects 108 D PI Luttrell 110 P A McGinty

516 *Malissa Holt 517 *Henry Hamilton

o o

518 *Thomas Pitts 519 *Emily Willis

r1 ~o -a
S3
8 2. 2.

1347 D S Odom

113 Mrs A V Parker 521 *Mary Brown

1348 Martin Bros

114 T E Robinson

522 *James Boykin

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

LECTRICITY Fr LIGHTS

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

and POWER

58

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Eighteenth -- Cont'd 1304 W F Harvey

Eighth -- Cont'd

523 *Wm Franklin 1305 J A Griffin

Fourth av intersects

527 *Frank Hawkins 1306 E H Surles

400 S E McBryde

529 *W J Jackson

1311 R T Davis

402 S E McBryde

531 *Frank Williams 1312 H E Goodlette

405 *Joseph McNeal

N Sixth av ends 1314 A A Dawson

406 *Clarissa Doris

601 *Jennie Campbell 1317 S H Haden

408 * Allison Brunt

602 ^Virginia Murphy Fourteenth av intersects 410 *John Palmer

605 *Emma Calhoun 1402 Mrs Leonora 411 *Zackary Chaney

607 *Elias Johnson

Johnson

412 Henderson Thom

609 *Wm Thomas 1406 Flynn Hargett

as

TO 611 *Sallie Ingram 613 *Katie Talbot

1411 C F McCook " J D Arnold

414 Charles Pope 415 *Amy May

" rear *James Cook 1495 C F Hollis

416 *Wm Porter

614 *Thomas Johnson Fifteenth av intersects 417 *Eliza Wilcox

Seventh intersects 1502 L E Wootton

418 Vacant

1503 V A Cox

420 *Katie Coleman

EIGHTEENTH E, fr " W J Cox

422 Alfred Murray

10th av e to 16th 1504 H L Abbott

Fifth av intersects

1008 Mrs F L Ryan 1527 J J Cox

500 W C Sturkie

1010 W A Adams

1529 Mrs Annie Mitch 501 *Sally Collins

1014 Shula Hillman

ell

502 Nan Meyers

1018 T T Rich

1530 Vacant

508 *Dallas Wright

1024 R C Green

1532 Rhine Schmidt

509 *Lou Beecher

1026 Charles Cox

Sixteenth av intersects 511 *Patsy Flewellen

1036 A B Moore

1824 *Alonzo Rellaford 512 Jessie Joseph

1039 J W Franklin

513 *Bell Jones

1044 Wiley Williams EIGHTH, fr Broad e 515 *Gilbert Holcomb-

1048 S E Clark

to limits

516 Vacant

Eleventh av intersects 10 Mrs L E Elliott 518 Vacant

- East Highlands First av intersects 521 *Bell Jones

School

102 Vacant

522 Vacant

1100 J A Perkins

108 Mrs P E Bagley 523 *Edward Branke-

1104 L J Hood

109 W H Hoffman

field

1108 V H Green

110 Mrs M H Flour 525 I R Brooks

5 cd 1123 Mrs Fannie Her

noy

ron

112 G C Reese

Sixth av intersects 605 *Laura Poe

1124 H B French

113 J A Beard

608 *Orange Gilmore

1125 Mrs Ida Mat 115 L S Brigham

609 * Alberta Moore

thews

Second av intersects 610 *Wm Jackson

1128 George Blaugh

209 F C Blackmon

611 *Lizzie Turner

1129 G W Owens

211 W A Blome

612 *Ella Preston

1130 Byron Bell

212 *Sarah J Howard 614 *J e r e m iah Mat

Twelfth av intersects 214 *Mattie Barnes

thews

1200 J C Thomas

215 Mrs Hannah Hen 616 *Emma Williams

"AG Rice

ry

618 *Andrew Williams

1204 Vacant

216 *Millage Stubbs 620 A E Kenney

1208 Vacant

223 Mrs Elenora Seventh av intersects

1211 N T Bough

Bousch

707 *Minnie Jackson

1212 R S Corbitt

Third av intersects 709 *Maude Dawson

"PR Moon

309 *Mary Hall

711 *Sandy Wilson

1213 R O Allen

310 *Mary Perdue

Od 1216 Mrs Martha Smith 311 *T C Murphy

713 *Ada Cook 717 *Eva George

" Mrs Mary F Perry 312 *Anna Sutton

719 *Laura Bell

1218 J C Cutts

313 W LI Sedberry

723 R H Thweatt

Thirteenth av intersects 314 C A Smith

741 Vacant

1300 W T B Lynch
CO 1301 C T Ham

317 R L Phillips

s w cor Holsey Chapel

320 *S T Pinkston Eighth av intersects

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

DWELLING

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TweltmSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

6y

9 Eighth-- Cont'd

831 *Howard Smith Eleventh -- Cont'd

805 ^Benjamin Red

832 *Jesse Bradley

15J Cols Board of

19 807 ^Marshall Wright 833 *Amanda Bryant

Trade

809 Mrs Mary Smith 835 *Laura Bryant

" Peter Preer

811 Mrs Annie Powers 836 *Mark Jemerson " Dr C L Williams

818 *Mary Brentley 837 '''Rev E C Pollard " Dr T N Kitchens

.. 815 ^Arthur Harp

838 *Mandy Griffin

Dr C N Howard

" 817 *Annie Adams

839 *Buck Johnson

16 J B Everidge

Z 819 *Ella Walker

840 *Bell Jones

18 Jacob Froelich

0 821 *Hassie Rillers

842 *Mandy Reading

19 T S Roberts

I 823 *Isham Coleman 844 *John Harris

20 Cox & Page

Q, Ninth av intersects 846 * David Jones

22 J D Smith

111 J

EIGHTHW.fr

Broad

111 h

w to river 11 E M Seabrook 16 A T Newton

Ninth av intersects 910 Howard & Holt 916 City Stables
Tenth intersects
Eleventh intersects

23 Lewis Grocery Co 23}Dr P W Hoyle " S L Smith 24 Max Julius 25 City Grocery Co

18 Joseph Vitelozzi

Yonge & Gardiner First av intersects

Front intersects

Twelfth intersects 100 O H Sims

109 Wm Glenn

100J YWCA

115 Muscogee Ice Co EIGHTH AV N, fr

) EIGHTH AV, fr s limits n to 12th 727 *Mary Walker 733 *Wash Millner 737 *Ella Thomas 741 *Martha Bentley
m Eighth intersects
800 *Adam Alexander 802*Missouri Harvey
804 *Lula Robertson

17th n to Talbot av
1701 T W Wilkes 1703 Benjamin King 1705 F I Reid 1706 J E Roy 1707 J W Murphy 1709 E G Tapper 1711 W A Poyner
Cowdery intersects
1724 T C Crews Eighteenth intersects

805 *Annie Boykin
FI 806 *Major O'Brien
807 *Fannie Reliford 808 *Charles Brannon 809 *Edward Howard
810 *Lizzie Fields 811 *Edward Carter
812 *Fannie Irwin 813 *Fannie Williams 814 *Charles Logan

1906 *Taylor Wallace Twenty first begins
2101 *Willis Warne " *Jackson Holmes
2103 *Curtis Copeland " *Mahala Myers
2105 *Esau O'Neil 2119 *Edward Burks
Talbot av intersects

815 *Leona France
>

302 B T Brooks

303 Miss Mary B John to

son

X

308 A A Dozier '309 N L Laney 311 E L Knowlton

-tov <

312-18 Columbus High

School

315 M W Howard

321 Mrs M E Spencer

Fourth av intersects

402 Mrs M E Ligon 404 J D Harris 406 A A McLeod

to to

408 E H Rawls 411 Mrs Ida A Yelver-

X

ton

420 N L Dudley Fifth av intersects
508 J D Chestnut

otoI CUK

509 F H Doughtie 511 T A Guy 513 T J Whiteside

0too0 o

aj
(IQ

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Seaboard dir Line Railway - PHONE 263

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

60

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

U c 2a.-O .
tx _ V S
CDcflW

Eleventh -- Cont'd

514 H S Pittman

^

521 Mrs Alice Osburn 522 W S Marcrum

1813 Mrs L W Davis 1818 J A Thompson 1819 Mary Knight Nineteenth intersects

a:S H Sixth av intersects 1911 F J Batastine

d

601 *Sixth Av Baptist 1923 C M Barksdalsee

Church

Twentieth intersects

Seventh av intersects 2003 W M Cooper

Ninth av intersects 2007 Winton Ridenour

Tenth av intersects 2009 Hubert Jones

Oq 2011 P H Livingston

ELEVENTH W, fr 2013 W H Melton

Broad w to river
o: 13J- C T Osburn

Mrs Mattie Bugg Twenty-first intersects

Harmony Circle
< "EL Stanley

Sou Railway intersects 2112 W J Tidd

J W Murphey 2116 G J Gradic

i 13- 15 Britt-Carson 2122 J W Thetford

Shoe Co

2126 S G Seats

14- 16 L Loeb & Co 2130 Mrs Annie Alex

22 Mrs M C Lary

ander

nw c Front G Y Banks Talbot av intersects

& Co

Fifteenth -- Cont'd 502 *Rev J T Hall 503 B F Stanton 504 *Henry Willis
506 Mrs Florence Smith
508 G W Gouber 509 *Louisa Lane 510 Mrs Lizzie Ivey 512 G W Byrd
513 *Matilda Stewart 514 Vacant 516 Vacant
515 *Sallie Boram 518 J J Short
519 *Daniel Leahy 520 R L Holleman 523 N A Benton
Sixth av intersects Seventh av intersects 721 City Hospital s e cor W T Harvey
Lumber Co

0(tf0) $

to
Z
(0 o1a \a N O

ELEVENTH AV, fr i blk s of e 12th n to
e 21st, thence nw to
Talbot av
Twelfth intersects 1207 S D Wright
Webster al ends 1211 Oscar McCart 1213 Vacant
Thirteenth intersects 1305 I J Jackson 1309 W L Pollard 1315 A M Patrick 1317 Vacant 1319 Vacant 1321 W T Watson 1323 W E Pye
1325 E S Brooks 1327 J M Pepper 1338 Vacant 1340 Vacant 1342 Vacant
1344 Mrs Elizabeth Sweat
1346 A Y McCrary
Fourteenth intersects Patten av, Fifteenth,
Sixteenth and Sev enteenth intersect 1800 G W Barker 1801 J E Woods 1806 J E Brooks 1807 R W Stone
1812 T W Bloodworth

F (See E 24th)

" W C Lunsford

Eighth av intersects

FIFTEENTH, fr Tenth av intersects

river east to limits

7 J F Pou jr 11 Felder Pou
First av intersects 104 Vacant 106 J D Gill
107 James Sauls 108 W A Miller 109 C V Murphy 111 Chas Smith 115 Miss M S Wil
liams 116 J T Clayton

FIFTEENTH AV, fr 10th av east to 15th
1005 B C Bell 1006 Owen McArdle 1007 Seth Taylor 1009 Berry Gav
J B Alexander 1011 E O Tucker
R G Walston 1012 J T Ingram
P M Bray 1013 Vacant

Second av intersects 209 T T Miller 215 J B Huff
Lindsey Neal Third av intersects .301 A C Murdock 315 Miss M H Greeen 321 E L Harvey
Fourth av intersects 407 *Samuel Grant 409 *Lydia Calhoun 413 *Wiley Harris
" *Maggie Johnson 417 *Nancy Smith
*Joseph Walker 419 *Henry Butts 421 A L Smith
Fifth av intersects 501 B F Stanton

1015 W P Hindsman 1016 J H Stephens 1018 G W Blakeley 1020 F L Wimberly 1022 W D Russ 1024 J I Herring
Walter Herring Eleventh av intersects 1106 Ambus Hayes 1108 Joseph Nelson 1110 W H Jackson
1112 Andrew Crane 1114 Andrew Lockhart 1116 Wm Andrews 1118 Joseph McCarnel 1120 B F Cauley
1122 Willis Scarbrough 1124 F F Ferguson
1126 Joseph Barington

POLK'S REAL ESTATE and FINANCIAL REGISTER

Hs"tATk'a?..n mV!rc

DP WII I PftY PH D. r.wiLLcox

frank g. lumpkin

r i VVILLvUA OXjt v Ui

Fire. Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler,Surety,Casualty,Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency in Georgia

Columbus, Ga.

DIXIE BREWERY JI

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

61

(D Fifteenth av -- Cont'd 216 Vacant

m 1128 R B Fowler

217 Vacant

FIFTH AV, fr s lim its n to 18th

1130 John Barfield 1132 J I Hobbs

218 Eugene Killett 220 Vacant

401 *Wade Perry 402 * Alice Brown

m

1195 G Y Tigner 1197 James Oliver
" James Hutchins

222 Mrs A L Peed Third av intersects 311 *B W Berry

405 Minnie Allen
73 406 *Nina Harris
409 Ernest Perryman

" J D Self

312 Miss F L Thomp 410 *Annie Baker

Twelfth av intersects

son

411 *Minnie Bigger

1205 *Lucy Phillips

313 *Sibby Fitzpatrick 412 *Virginia Bullock

1207 Mrs Annie Gid- 315 *P J Jones

415 *Laura Johnson

deon

317 *Donie Reed

416 *Hayes Bolden

1209 J R Teal

318 Emma J Mote

417 Vacant

1213 L P Wood

319 *Ella Duker

418 *George Hicks

1215 G T Hobbs

322 A J Mote

420 *Evelyn Fontain

1219 Edward Bozeman Fourth av intersects 421 *Esau Billings

1221 J Livingston

406 *Willis King

424 *Edward Holgrove

Thirteenth av begins 408 *Louis Shropshire 425 *Rev J H Hank

1316 *Jerry Coleman 409 *Dolly Prier

ins

1318 *Samuel Street 410 *Charles Coleman 426 *Henry Golden

1320 Z M Price

412 J R Tritt

427 *Lurena McDon

1322 R A Boyd

415 *Lucinda Jackson

ald

1324 Vacant

417 *Thomas Evans 428 *Johnson Ross

419 *Jennie Jones

430 *Rev L O O'Bry

FIFTEENTH AV, fr E 15th north to E 24th
1487 Mrs Eugenia Eckman
1489 Oliver Willis 1491 L H Crenshaw 1492 Z D Booth 1494 Clarence Booth 1496 Henry Livingston 1498 Van Coulter
Fifteenth intersects 1500 J C Pace
Sixteenth intersects n e cor Mrs A L Fo
ley

421 *Charles Henry 423 *Francis Moore 425 *John Rankin
Fifth av intersects 500 E D Watkins
502 *Dora Ellison 504 Vacant 506 *Jenus Mitchell 507 *Mary Bracely
508 *Anna Sparks 509 *Charles Lewis 510 Vacant 511 *Shade Christian 512 *AlIen Shelton 513 *Sarah Playum 514 *Laura Zackery 515 *John Grant

an 431 *Frank Watson 432 *Lizzie Lewis 433 *Georgia Sanders 435 *Patrick Bennett 436 *Isaac Coleman 437 *Wm Ward 438 *Amelia Brown 440 *Reuben Tew 441 *J H Wooten 445 T R Watkins
Fifth intersects 502 * Aaron Nixon 504 ^Frances Thomas 505 *Sadie Harris 506 *June Dickson 508 *Mary Jackson

516 *Johnson Butts 509 *Amanda Johnson

FIFTH, fr Broad e to 517 *Delia Slaughter 510 *John Couch

limits

518 *Lula Reading

511 Vacant

12 *G W Powers

519 *Maggie Clarke 512 *Jacob Comer

14 R W Smith

520 Vacant

513 *Wm Jones

20 J R Cornett

522 * Sherman Grimes 515 *James Terry

21 A L Hoffman

524 *Lucy Alexander 516 *M a h a 1 a Dun-

22 R W Jones

526 *J H Worrell

wood

24 J E Miller

517 *Ann Thornton

First av intersects FIFTH W, fr Broad 517J Eliza Culverson

Second av intersects w to river

518 *Arthur Drane

205 Mrs M A Barnett 13 W D Newman

519 *Phyllis Martin

211 *Louis Williams

14 I B Nicholson

521 *Louis Godfell

213 E E Reeves

15 A H Robinson

524 *Sarah Sanford

214 South Side Cha 19 J M Payne

525 *Robert Robertson

pel

21 T F Allen

527 *Lulu Parker

215 Abraham Clarke 22 Y C Reich

528 *C D Johnson

Dr. L t myrn Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

:jrt*r+-

mmm IJ. I. PEflSE J CO.

62

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Fifth av -- Cont'd

712 *Lettie Smith

Fifth av -- Cont'd

529 *Jack Burnett

714 *Vinnie Jones

836 *Eliza Haywood

530 *Julius Johnson 715 *Henry Walker 837 *Wesley Brodnax

532 *Daniel Williams 716 *Lilly Walker

839 *Carrie Thweatt

CM LO

533 *Bettie Gamble 534 *Albert Lee

535 *OHie Knowles

720 *Angeline Sapho 841 *Elbert Anderson

721 *Charles Cole

Ninth intersects

722 *C h arles Wilker- 900 T J Autrey

536 *Amelia Howard

son

908 Mrs Florence Cul

537 *Joseph Merron 724 *Charles Bivens

ver

538 *Levi McLendon 725 *John Griffin

"RE Reid

539 *Henry Jemes

726 *Wm Johnson

912 Mrs Effie Smith

540 *Sim Leonard

727 *Filmore Shelton 915 R H Cobb

541 *Charles Snead

728 *E m a n u el Wil 920 T W Young

546 *Jack Jones

liams

" rear *Laura Wil

Sixth intersects

729 *Alexander Wells

liams

600 Lucile De Larli- 730 *Nina Davis

921 Charles Burks

more

731 *Millie Riley

"WE Chestnut

601 Mattie Webb

732 *John Gaillard

924 W R Faulk

603 *Wm Patterson 733 *Minerva Ander 926 Alexander Camp-

605 *Fletcher Dandy

son

field

606 *Bessie Armer

734 *Eli Huff

927 W B Corley

607 *Henry Jenkins 735 *Shelton Monroe 930 A H Rowe

610 Alma Melville

736 *Alonzo Smith

931 G W Thomas

612 *Millage Stubbs 737 *Mary Jones

933 W M Clein

613 *Luke Eley

738 *Benjamin Cato 934 Mrs Dora Wil

614 *Lizzie Butts

739 *Annie Womack

liams

616 *Peggy Lawrence 741 Sarah Grant

936 Mrs Isabella Carl

618 *Amy Johnson

743 *Clara Coleman

son

620 *Lizzie Butts

Eighth intersects

938 A J Rush

621 *Alfred Miller

801 Vacant

944 L W Britt

622 *Rosa Berry

802 Robert Gains

Tenth intersects

623 *Jack Jackson

803 Sallie Guined

1003 Mrs Dora Burrus

624 *Dennis Morgan 805 Irene Ross

1008 John Bagley

625 *D J Jones

806 *James Green

1010 Wm Miller

626 *Hattie King

807 Vacant

1014 R K Munn

628 *Susie Henderson 808 *G W Fuller

1015 G L Callahan

629 *Ann Davis

809 *Phyllis Andrews 1016 Vacant

630 *Bettie Odom

810 *G W Fuller

1019 Mrs E G Walker

633 *Abraham Math 812 *Anna Messer

1020 H H Hoopes

ews

813 *Lula King

1021 Mrs Eliza Hirsch

634 Mattie Rayburn 814 *Ida Johnson

1022 E J De Bomford

635 *Minerva Welburn 815 Mrs Annie Mc- 1025 Vacant

637 *Henry Christo

Swain

1026 Mrs C C Albrecht

pher

816 *Henry Jackson 1030 C S Hanners

638 Elizabeth Butler 820 Miss Isla Gibson 1031 J L Reed

639 *Howard Swanson 822 *Ida Flewellen 1032 J L Couch

640 *Lizzie McCants 823 *Willis Morgan 1033 J G O'Neal

641 *Hager Winn

824 Miss Malissa Ald 1036 C W Lyon

643 *Ellen Mathews

ridge

1038 J T Smith

Seventh intersects 825 *George Mollett 1042 G J Turner

700 W T Newman

826 *Willie White

1046 M F Hudson

702 *Etta Fuller

827 *Amanda Hodge

Eleventh intersects

703 *Laura Hudson

828 *Annie M Good 1100 J M Saunders

704 *Ida Bill

win

1101 Rev O F Cook

706 *Theresa Brown 830 *Dora King

1104 W B Thayer

708 *George Allen

832 *Rosa King

1108 Joseph Julius

709 *Charles Bowen 833 *Mattie Ford

1109 PL Burns

710 *Sallie Smith

834 *Dorie Smith

1110 W A Crow

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

68

Fifth av -- Cont'd 1112 J G Carter
" H C Cameron jr

1327 rear *Jennie Heath
1328 *Wiley Douglas

Fifth av --- Cont'd 1505 *Henry Thorner

u O -T q j=u 2"."F1

1508 ^Price's Normal 3-

1113Mrs L G Edwards 1114 S R Quincy 1115 W H Brittingham

" *Elmer Weeks 1329 *Thomas Muland 1331 *Eli Copeland

and Industrial School

Oo

El - T| tu

1509 *Emeline Coster CD

1116 E R Sampey 1119 Max Banner

1332 *Wm Haygood 1333 *James Edmund

1511 *Garrison Shells St Johns al ends

o

" Wm Banner 1122 R L Magruder

1334 *Louis Fish 1335 *Maggie Gibson

1512

*St Johns A Church

M

E

E qO.!V;, m

1126 Mrs S A Bennett 1336 *Wm Holsey

1515 *Pearce Edwards ZOCQ 0)

1129 A T Berry

1338 *Henry Thomas 1520 *Palmer Walker

1130 N P Martin

" *Amanda Turner 1522 *George Lewis

--I

=

1131 M C Barlow 1133 J S Matthews 1136 Wm Emrich

Fourteenth intersects 1523 *H L Davis

1406 Mrs Anna Goolsby 1525 *W J Cornett

1408 Wm Sheehan

1527 *Mary Davis

zOa Og. S> o o3

1140 T L Gruzard

1408J John McCune

1529 *J T Thornton

- C(/O) _o

1144 Rhodes Brown 1409 *T Hunt

1531 *Ellen Perkins

Twelfth intersects

" *Henry Brown

Zion al ends

1200 T E Blanchard 1410 Miss Ella Watkins 1533 S D Sturkie

1209 B T Hatcher

1412 A P Calhoun

1535 *Lou Tucker

00

1216 W W Curtis

1413 *Sem Fergusen 1537 *Matthew Dunn

1217 F B Gordon

1414 *James Saunders 1539 *Nettie Perry

1219 W W Hunt

1415 *Charles Jones 1541 *Molly Williams

1220 G R Golden

1416 *Louis Stevens 1543 *Elsie Johnson

1221 C J Edge

1417 *Alice Hudson 1545 *Walter Clark

1222 Dr J H McDuffie " *Caleb Newton 1547 Vacant

1223 H B Walker

1418 *Annie Bailey

Sixteenth intersects

1224 E J Bradley

1419 *Gude Rivers

n e cor Albright Mnfg

1225 Mrs Corinne Ing- 1420 *George Pollin

Co

man

1421 *Rosalie Jones 1601 *Pearce Edwards

1228 W T Newman 1422 *Henry Johnson 1601 rear *Abram Mo

1236 L M Lynch

1423 *Maude O'Neil

ses

1237 Mrs N W Johns 1424 *Lula Johnson

1603 ^Augustus Morris

ton

1425 *Adam Moses 1605 *Frank Hardy

1243 W H Harvey

1426 *Louisa Lewis 1607 *Robert Stevens

1244 F J Dudley

1427 *Eliza Elsey

1609 *Wiley Cook

1247 W T Harvey

1428 *Thomas Jenkins 1613 *Amy Field

Thirteenth intersects 1429 *A W Solomon 1615 *Lloyd Powers

1300 C H Harrison 1429J *John Smith

1617 *Flora Ellison

1307 J T Roberts

1430 *Reuben Willis

Railroad intersects

1308 Aaron Loeb

1431 *James Odom

1618 E Philips & Sons

1309 J A Durham

1432 *Emeline Brown 1619 *James Cox

1310 Thomas Bergen 1433 *Ellen Dozier

1621 *Jane Davis

1314 *Wm Fluellen

1434 *Roxie Howard 1623 *T W Tigner

1315 Mrs M G Stanley 1435 *Matilda Howard 1625 *Nathan White-

1317 *Nelson Green 1436 *George Vane

head

*Jennie Lewis

1437 *Albert Lockett 1627 *Daniel Mobley

1321 *Edward Lane 1439 *Mark Fish

1629 *Annie Epps

" *Nancy Williams 1441 *Robert Malone 1630 *Clancy Jones

1322 *Charles Finney 1443 *Isaac Powell

1631 *Airy Smith

" *David Tare

1445 *Austin Harris 1632 /John Odom

1323 *John Finney

" *Oscar Patterson 1633 *Henry Williams

1324 *Oscar Shelton 1447 *Harrison Sparks 1633J *Metropolitan

1325 *Abner Bates

1449 *Joshua Whittaker

Baptist Church

1326 *Nathan Humph Fifteenth intersects 1634 *Thomas Shelton

ries

1502 *Ephraim Couch 1635 *Frank Foster

1-327 *Annie Owens 1504 Vacant

1636 *W C Williams

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer, Mngi
EUROPEAN. Telephones a Electric Lights in each Room. Elev tor. Steam Heated, Sample Room First Class Restaurant, Bar a Pool Room in Connection.

C.

H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

64

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.


Cl
a
o o cs

Fifth av -- Cont'd 1637 *Madison Battle 1642 *Evans Jackson Seventeenth intersects 1702 *James Horton 1704 *R H Cobb 1709 *Amos Spencer 1710 *Wm Fish
Jackson al intersects 1715 *Henry Jones 1717 *Philip Whitehead 1718 Vacant 1719 *Aaron Evans 1720 *Jeff Kilmer 1722 *David Armstrong 1723 *Berry Pierce 1724 *Tuggle McCall 1725 *J H Griggers 1726 *A T Jones 1728 *Henry Stovall
FIRST (Not opened)
FIRST AV, fr s lim its to beyond n limits, 1 e of Broad
400 C B Beck 401 J N Braswell 405 Vacant 407 J W King 408 D W Culpepper 411 Mrs Nancy Gos
sett 412 L E Aenchbacher 420 J L McGinn 424 W P Russell 426 Mrs M J Mark
ham 428 Mrs Jennie Wag
ner 430 Landey Hoopaugh 432 M L Day 434 Wylie Byrd 436 *John Smith 437 L F Watkins
Fifth intersects 501 J P Layfield 502 S J Browne 505 J F Ingram 506 H O Short 511 R N Luetje 514 T F Ridenhower 518 Boris Satlof 520 C E Gordy 521 R P Smith 524 F W Crane 527 T J Bates 531 J J Dodd

532 W C Bailey

First av -- Cont'd

533 Vacant

823 O D Hays

537 Ike Arenowitch 824 J P Murray

538 W J Hartman

825 L R Cauley

543 R K Weiland

828 C S Brown

Sixth intersects

829 A W Mills

602 R C Joerg

832 C W Wooldridge

608 B F Coleman

833 T Y Crawford

609 J W Schuessler 837 E W Wood

616-618 D J Nagle

841 Sim Simon

617 R L Singleton 843 Frank Cieri

620 L T Ryckeley

845 Mrs P C Smith

621 W C Moshell

Ninth intersects

622 J W Brooks

911 Columbus Steam

624 J P Allen

Laundry

627 C W Meyer

915 Mrs E A Huff

630 Joseph Pearson 917 J E Chapman

632 Miss Mattie Wag 919 G S Pecot

ner

921 A A Carson

633 Mrs M E Stock- 927 A M Roberts

ton

931-937 Municipal bldg

637 J F Bambush

cor 10th Hose & Lad

644 G B Chalmers

der Co No 5 C

Seventh intersects

FD

700 G L Sherarn

Tenth intersects

701 Mrs P J Alford 1004 Springer Cafe and

704 J E Cleveland

Bar

708 M A Russell

1006 G W W Cooper

709 G M Barlow

1007 *G W Rogers

712 A B McLeroy

1008 A L Leonard

713 J W Kissick

1009-11 J W Miller

716 A I McElroy

1010 *W H Spencer

717 Dr D C Ticknor " *Dr E H Mayer

720 Chas Lafkowitz

" *W B Wynne

721 Mrs I A Abbott 1011J A L Leonard

724 J B Day

1013 C A Mischke

725 W P Langdon 1014 J W Knowles &

728 L D Brittingham

Son

731 S B Grimes

1015 Isidor Winer

732 W H Sauls

1015J *Sou Home Indl

733 R T Gregory

Assn

736 J P Whittlesey

" JR Hyatt

739 J F Boland

1017 J R Hyatt

743 J E Brady

1019 Beck & Bussey

745 J B McCormick 1020 S H Munro

746 Vacant

1021 *J W Marion

Eighth intersects

" *J H Anderson

800 *Thomas Kent 10211 *R H Cobb

802 *Mary Rayton

" *Union Mutual

803 H E Hall

Assn

806 W H Gray

" *Masonic Lodge

809 Max Rosenbach

Rooms

810 Julius Gerson

1022 *Arthur Brown

813 Mrs S C Cunning 1023 C E Parker

ham

1024 *W H Luke

816 D B Palmer

1025 Harris Lafkowitz

818 J B Lee

1026 *W C Carter

819 H C Knowles

" *Horace Jackson

R. L. SALTER Agt.F.W.COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 First St., GIRARD, ALA. auto Phone 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

11^9 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

R. L. FOLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

t>5

First av -- Cont'd

201-207 Met Life Ins First av -- Cont'd

1027 *J F Weaver

Co of N Y 1309 Vacant

1028 *Rosa Heath

206 Mutual Life Ins 1311 *Edith Bennett

1029 *James Young

Co of N Y

1313 *Alexander Toles

1030 *McElhenney & 208-210 Vacant

1314 Mrs Hettie Allen

Bates

209 Sou Bitulithic Co 1315 Thomas & Mar-

1030 *Lizzie Watt

211 Com Travelers'

crum

1031 *J W McRae

Assn

1316 J P Pitts

1032 H F Everett

212-214, 217 Drs Ja 1317 *Victoria Pope

1033 *W M Jones

meson & John 1318 C E O'Toole

" *J H Anderson

son

1320 The Gruzard Sup

1033J Great Sou Home 216-218 Vacant

ply Co

Industrial Assn 220-222 Vacant

1330 B H Fletcher

1035 *A R McKinney 300- 302 Dr T E Mit 1332 Phenix Brokerage

1036 J T Carson

chell

Co

1037 F A Stockton

301- 302 Dr J M Baird 1342 Sloan, Lavender $k

1040 W G Karcher

304 Ga Lumber Co

Harris ,

1040J Muscogee Lodge 305-307 L M Cleck- 1400 J W Bishop

IOOF

ley

1401 Sims & Sims

Eleventh intersects

306 Dr I C Evans 1402 *Michael Robin

City Market

308-310 Dr C E Lor

son

1100-1110 First Presby

enz

1403 H T Rumsey

terian Church

309 Vacant

1404 *W M Love

1109 Mrs Harriet S 311 Vacant

1405 C L Alexander

Barfield

312-314 C R Russell 1406 * Adelaide Straus

1113-1115 Wm Beach 316-318 Life Ins Co 1407 W W Scott

Hdw Co

of Va

W A Scott

1113JRoyal Arcanum 317 Vacant

Hall

320 F M Jenkins

1408 *Alfred Holloway V) 1410 *Eliza Jones

1114 Leo Loeb

321 G W Woodruff 1411 J B Hobbs

1117-1119 T W Wynn 323 J W Woodruff 1412 Vacant

" C C Irby

H L Woodruff 1413 *E W Farley

1120 L H Kaufman

1413J John Kinnebrook

1121 Aenahbacher & 1207 *Powell & Turner 1414 L M Turner

Son

1208-1210 Cols Auto 1415 J H Crowder

1123 J D Billings

Tel Co

1417 S D Hawkins

1125 G M Barlow 1126 Trinity Episcopal

1209 Vacant 1211 Georgia

Fertilizer

1422 J 1425 J

T Knight & Son H McClellan jr

Ho
CO

Church

Co

1425J Mrs A J Wil 2

1127-1131 Cody - Scar 1213 *Wm Weeks

lingham

CO

borough Sales 1215 Miss Mary Ben 1427 J B Hobbs

Stables Co

ton

1428 H B Guice

-H 30 c:

1133 H W Key

1217 Mrs E A Gue

1428J *E D Reynolds

CO
H

" H W Key jr 1135 Ga Fertilizer Co

1219 Mrs Georgia Rut 1430 G W Gamage

ledge

1431 T J Armstrong

m m

1141 R H Peacock

1220-1224 Yonge & Gar 1431J Vacant

1145 Jones & Garrett

diner

1432 A A Everidge

M C Barlow

1221 *Dinah Stewart 1433 T W Wilkes

s e cor United States 1223 *Catherine Brown 1434 Van Rumsey

Court House & 1226-1236 N K Bowden 1436 B L Hobbs

Post Office

1228J John Johnson 1437 W F Holt

Twelfth intersects 1231-1241 Palace Stable 1441 *Ellis Nelson

1200-1210 MASONIC

Co

1442 W D Gartman

TEMPLE

1244 Cols Carriage Wks 1443 Y S Morris

200-202 A P Gordy

Co

1444 W D Gartman

204 Fidelity Mutual 1246 City Bakery

1445 *George Newsom

Life Ins Co of 1300 Hotel Racine

1446 J F Slaughter

Philadelphia

1301 G W Sheridan 1447 J W Odom

1. D. Brtimait s, go. StffSS

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD st

LIGHT with ELECTRIC LIGHT

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

tiU

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

First av -- Cont'd

1621 C M D Simpson First av -- Cont'd

Fifteenth intersects 1622 John Treadaway 2001 Y S_ Morris

1500 J A Sorrels

1624 W J Henderson 2007 Everidge Massey

E " Miss Fannie Hu- Railroad intersects 2010 J B Shores

Wi

guley

1632 J F Pou jr & Co 2011 Miss Sallie Han

1501 J C Mitchell

1651 *John Young

cock

1504 S H Bigham
U0 " JE Corley 1505 Henry Bruce

1653 Charles Ray

2014 J T Martin

1657 W W Daniels 2015 Vacant

Seevnteenth intersects 2016 W A Barr

" Mrs M F Harri- 1700 E S McEachern 2018 Jesse Spratling

,

son

1701 *W S Jenkins

2019 James Helms

TS 1508 H C Hargett

" *Victoria Allen Twenty-first intersects

" Miss Annie Gess- 1705 *Cherry Hickson 2101 W E Brittingham

&

lin

1707 *Hardie Bradford 2108 J P Howard

"O 1510 G W Folds

1708 Mrs F Lumpkin

Wm Thomas



1512 W M Stewart

1709 *Mary Uphur

2109 G W Alford

O 1514 Mrs E 1 iz a b e t h 1711 *Mattie Long

< Foies 1516 Buck Harris

1712 A J Pye 1714 W A McGuirt

2111 *Moses Green 2114 G W Terry 2115 *Hattie Bass

1517 G R Yarbrough 1717 J B Owens

2118 *Adeline Dowdell

-o | 1518 Oliver Parker

1718 W J Crawford 2119 *Ellis Murray

g | 1519 D S Odom

1720 B M Jones

Twenty-second inter-

1520 Mrs S A Martin 1721 Vacant

sects

.

1522 Isaiah Weems

1722 J W Thompson 2205 *Frasier Itson

. **" 1528 J B Ge.ddes

1724 W H Howard 2207 *J B Itson

1526 Mrs L A Murphy 1725 J G Barbee

2209 *Hattie Servant

1527 Alvah Pearce

1726 R L Lowe

2210 Wm Allen

1529 George Young

Eighteenth intersects 2211 Vacant

1530 W A Hearn

1802 T A Pacetty

2212 E E Willett

1531 S Matthews

1803 J W Odom

2213 *Irving Mitchell

1532 Gustave Kurniker 1805 Miss Mary Martin 2215 *Wm Pasmore

1533 Michael Rose

1807 W J McKerley 2217 Vacant

1536 J W Scarbrough 1810 *Allen Edmond 2219 Vacant

" L C Phillios

1814 *Wilson Howard Twenty-third intersects

1540 W A Tharp

1815 *Maria Barnes 2301 Charles Rowe

1541 Joseph Phipps

1816 *Lillian Britton 2303 Vacant

1542 W A Tharp

1821 Mrs Ada Diffley 2305 Vacant

1546 A L Bullard

1823 Robert Hudson 2307 Vacant

Sixteenth intersects 1825 J E Boggs

Twenty-fourth inter

1600 J H Morris

1828 *Julius Gunn

sects

1602 Vacant

1832 *Ross Andrews s w cor Theodore Ra-

1604 Vacant

1835 Rev J W Howard

gansburg

1605 Vacant

1836 *George Radcliff Tzventy fifth intersects

1606 J L Sanders

1844 Miss Lillian Haut- 2502 Vacant

1607 J W Benson

man

2504 Vacant

1609 W J Huckaby

1846 Mrs Mollie Pit 2506 Vacant

1610 T H Poyner

man

2508 Vacant

1611 D W Pitts

1848 P M Anderson 2518 Vacant

1612 H F Griffin

1850 Joseph Ladd

Twenty-sixth intersects

1613 O H Willis

Nineteenth intersects Twenty-seventh inter

" I F Pierce

1913 W A Kite

sects

1614 George Founds 1918 C B Harvey

2701 P E Griffin

1615 E S Bray

1920 J D Cannon

Twenty-eighth inter

1616 G A Slayton

1939 *Jasper Thomas

sects

1618 Mrs J o s e p h i ne 1941 *Homer Williams Twenty-ninth inter

Richardson

1945 Mrs J o s e p h i ne

sects

1619 N F Tucker

Blackwell

2904 Mrs M A Ivey

1620 Miss Emma Price Twentieth intersects 2906 Emma Covington

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS

>

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART
7TwelftHSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

WE ARE

(0

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

First av -- Cont'd

l-o: 2938 Mrs M E Winn
7bl 2940 J H Carpenter
2942 Mrs G C Walton

ttO 2944 James Bradshaw 2946 Riverside Baptist

Church

<0

2950 Vacant 2966 C A Hobson

h s w cor Columbus Mnfg

(0

Co

u

Thirtieth intersects

K

3010 S S Andrews 3012 T O Pope

3014 Mrs A J Phillips

3025 C H Gorton

3157 W R Cornell

3159 G W Towne

3161 D M Seals

3163 M M Fleming

3165 F E Metcalf

3167 O F Seiferth

3169 Walter Rigby

- L E Boome

Thirty-fourth intersects

- Henry Sanford

112 J S Harrison

Fourteenth E--Cont'd

Second av intersects 1000 Vacant

209 Dr W W Stewart 1002 R L Slaton

211 J B Key

1003 Miss M a

Third av intersects 309 C D McPhail 310 G D Allen 313 L A Camp

Smith 1005 J W White 1006 A T Harris 1008 Archie Roy

314 C H Herring

1009 Mrs Annie Rentz

James Palmer

1010 W J Helms

320 Mrs J C Jordan " J C Moore

1011 *Gilbert Greer 1013 *Elbert Thomas

321 August Burghart 1015 *Richard Smith

Fourth av intersects 1017 Vacant

408 *Frank Jones

Eleventh av intersects

rear *Munroe Pace 1101 Mrs Maggie Sey

411 H L Watson

more

412 I S Owen

1103 Joseph Parson

414 Oliver Tyrrell

1105 J W Hodges

415 Augustus R ei c h- 1107 Vacant

ert

1109 Vacant

416 W E Ingram

1111 Vacant

417 W B Spence

1113 Vacant

418 W H Huggins 419 *Elvira Carter

Twelfth av intersects 1201 James Green

420 Charles Wiggins 1205 Mrs Emily Wynn

FLORIDA, fr 23d to 24th, 1 e of Robinson
2301 Mrs Sarah John son
T N Howard 2309 S H Fulford 2313 C J Willis 2314 M J Stone 2316 R A Davis jr 2319 Dr F V Schley 2320 A E Owen 2321 J C Drake

421 *Jennie Palmer 1207 Early Wells

422 L F Humbert

1209 I D Strother

Fifth av intersects 1211 Mrs Janie Weaver

500 David Kidd

1213 Mrs Mattie Thom-

501 C V Phipps

clS

502 Miss Lou Black- 1215 Vacant

man

1217 Vacant

503 W N McCafferty 1219 Vacant

504 Mrs Jennie Mar 1224 J J Ray

tin

1226 Vacant

505 T F Rayburn

1228 Vacant

506 J W Cornell

1230 H E Ridings

507 Isaac Spinks

1232 Vacant

Twenty-fourth inter 508 John A Harris 1234 Vacant

sects

509 W W Wells

1236 Vactnt

510 Mrs S J Culpepper 1238 James Gordy

FOURTEENTH, fr 512 W I Ganous

1240 Orin Ryden

Broad e to limits 514 Joseph Allen

1 M r s Mattie Mc 515 F C Smith

FOURTEENTH W,

Kenna

516 Wm Clay

fr Broad w to river

3 Vacant

518 Vacant

10 Vacant

4 Vacant

520 Vacant

11-23 Cols Show

5 Mrs Nancy Wil Sixth av intersects

Case Co

burn

604 Mamie M c C u 1-

9 Wm F Hudson

lough

FOURTEENTH AV,

15 Mrs Mary Hick 606 Mrs Lavada Mitch fr e 15th n to e 24th

D man 20 Charlie Sing

ell 608 Vacant

1503 Thomas Adams 1504 Wm McCann

22 Muscogee Trad

1508 T I Macon

XJ ing Co 24 O L Rumsey

FOURTEENTH E, 1509 T C Stewart fr 10th av e to 13th 1512 Mrs Mollie Dean

First av intersects

av

1514 F B Smith

The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway Is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

Seaboard
Air Line Railway
PHONE 263 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

68

R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Fourtenth av -- Cont'd 210 *George King

1519 C W Cox

211 *Sante Davis

1521 Frank Tolbert

213 Vacant

Sixteenth, Seventeenth, 214 Nora Gill

Eighteenth, Nine 215 Vacant

teenth, Twentieth 216 *Mary Hill

and Twentysecond 217 Vacant

intersect

218 *David James

2200 *John Moses

Third av intersects

2204 Vacant

301 *Ada M Johnson

2206 Vacant

303 *Fretta Johnson

2208 Vacant

305 Vacant

2210 *Susie Johnson

307 *James Williams

2216 *Ellen Carlton

317 *Parthenia John

2218 *Wm Rutherford

son

2220 *James Holmes 321 *Alice Hill

Twenty-third intersects Fourth av intersects

2300 *R J Root

407 Mrs Ellen Mc

2304 *Andrew Robinson

Guire

2308 *Harriette Shep 409 *Lily Brooks

herd

411 Vacant

2310 *Nathan Powell 417 *Wade Perry

2393 *Caleb Edwards

Fifth av intersects

2395 N A Williams

507 J J Arnold

Tiventy-fourth inter- 538 *Wm Jones

sects

2400 *Mary Terry

F O U R T H W, fr

" *Wm Terry

Broad w to river

2401 Mrs Emma Pat

rick

FOURTH AV, fr s

2404 *Jessie Llatcher

limits n to 17th

2405 *Henry Fagan ft of Lazaretto South

2407 *Edward Jordan

Hospital

2408 *Shedrick Toliver 400 *Moses McCoy

2412 *Prince Manuel 401 *Eliza Dixon

2414 ^Robert Giddeon 404 *Thomas Shelton

2489 *Amos Bruce

405 *Willis Daughtry

2491 *John Ellison

408 *Florence Ross

2493 Vacant

409 *Austin Upshire

2495 Vacant

410 *Frank Simmons

2497 Vacant

412 *Georgie Finley

2499 *Michael Howard 413 *Dallas Turner

Twenty-fifth intersects 414 Vacant

2501 *Osborne Obleton 415 James Culver

417 *W L Harris

FOURTH, fr Broad e 418 *Lena Grantberry

to limits

419 *James Davis

105 Vacant

420 *Jane Davis

113 Vacant

421 *Wm Griggs

117 *Alice Burston

422 *Fannie Dawson

119 *Henry Jones

423 *George Coleman

Second av intersects 424 *Cora Thomas

202 Ola Smith

425 *Sallie Blye

204 *Jefferson Davis 426 *Calvin Jones

206 *Alice Jenkins

429 *Daniel Davis

207 Mary Burston

430 *Wm Bull

208 *July Benjamin 433 Vacant

209 *Frank Rudley

434 * Solomon Rogers

Fourth av--Cont'd
436 *B u r r e 11 Hum phrey
437 Jennie Mote 438 *A K Wright 440 *J H Anderson 441 A J Martin 444 Miss M E String-
fellow Fifth intersects 500 L D Bozeman 501 ^Stephen Alexan
der 502 L D Bozeman 503 *Nancy McDowell 504 *Charles West 505 *Daniel Ringer 506 * Ashby Smith 507 *Anna Shepard 508 *Rev A A Godwin 509 *Charles Bidell 511 * Colin Wright 512 *James Butler 513 *Mack Alexander 514 *Daphne Savage
515 *W H Spencer 517 *Anna Martin 518 *Sandy Hatchett 520 *Fannie Jones 521 *Charles Fry 522 *Gus Williams 522 * Arthur Smith 523 *G J Coleman 524 *Bessie Smith 525 *Roxie Dandy 526 *Margaret Jones 529 ^Patrick Benning 530 *Lucinda Shivers 531 Alex Toles 532 *Charles Littleton 533 *Callie Donia 534 *Wm Clarke 535 *Frank Jones 537 *Eva Johnson 541 *Anna Simon 545 *Daniel Essek
Sixth intersects 600 W A Odom 601 Mrs M E Strib-
ling 602 Mrs Annie Web
ster 604 Mrs Ellen Wells
605 J N Portman 606 *Joseph Sina 607 *Homer Daniel 608 *Robert Pinkey 610 *R G Ransom

Dental Register UN,TED states and Canada,



PUBLISHED BY

and Directory r. l. polk & co., Detroit.

t>. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty., Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

69

Fourth av -- Cont'd
611 *Celina Riley 612 *Laura Harper 613 *Melvin Jackson 615 *Calvin Brooks
616 *Susie Green 617 *Henrietta John
son 618 W J Ellison 619 *Ru-sh Brown 620 *Ella Howard 621 *Amos Butler 623 Mrs M H Brown 624 *Saml Yarbrough
627 W O McNeal 628 *Spencer | Ham
mond
630 *J L Jones 631 *Lugenea Gabel . 632 *Celestial Terry 633 *Lugenia Cook 634 *Hannah Jones
635 *James Bennett 636 *Wm McIntosh 637 W M Jones 638 *Fannie Murray 639 *Sarah Smith 641 *Watson Piatt 644 *James Williams
Seventh intersects 704 *David Banks 710 *Mary Davis 711 Vacant 715 *Eliza Humber 716 *Henry Hall 717 *Rev Riley Pas-
ker
719 *Robert Taylor 721 *E J Turner 722 *Wm Harris 723 *Henry Spencer 724 M A Burns 726 *Mary McGee 727 *H C Tefferson 728 *Moses Manly 731 Mrs Mary Foran 732 *Rev G B Lofton 735 *M oses Hartse-
field 736 *Daniel Croutt 737 *Napoleon Martin 739 *Eli Weaver 741 *Mattie Connolly
Eighth intersects 800 J S Terry 802 *Laura Watson 803 *Jordan Clarke
804 *Moses Billings

806 *Wm Turner

Fourth av -- Cont'd

808 *Emma Edgeworth 1006 Emory Jefferson

809 B T Clegg

1010 Louis Simons

810 *Della Mitchell 1011 Joseph Hecht

813 R B Hamilton

" Daniel Frank

814 *Josephine Calla 1014 Herman Simons

way

1015 J L Treadaway

815 Vacant

1017 E M Johnson

818 *F P Hayward 1018 Mrs E S Wells

819 S Z Latham

1020 Max Julius

822 *Lymus Jones

1021 B F Billings

823 G M Hass

1024 M S Youngblood

824 *Sarah Moody 1028 H D Snider

825 W H Gallaway 1029 Rev I S McElroy

826 *Charles Beasley 1032 H H Hunter

828 *George Hill

1033 R D Jones

829 Rolen West

1034 Samuel Kaul

830 *James Murray 1036 W E Wardlow

831 A D Thomas

Eleventh intersects

832 *Jennie Wood 1102 L A Scarbrough

834 *James Young

1108 M L Duskin

835 E F Clegg

1112 Dr J F Shackel

836 *Millie Clarke

ford

837 W D Simmons 1113 R A Ramsay

838 *Milton Butts

" Dr C E Lorenz

839 J E Smith

1115 Max Rosenberg

841 F A Hindsman 1118 A E Patterson

842 *Nora Calhoun 1119 C F Jordan

844 Eli H Hobbs

1122 J A Raiford

847 J H Galloway 1123 Mrs Ella Melton

Ninth intersects 1124 M J Brady

900 J E Crenshaw

1127 J T Davis

901 D F L Jones

1130 O S Jordan

"RE Jones

1131 E T Davis

902 S M Chestnut 1132 Mrs C M Dexter

" N H Reid

1136 Mrs Mattie Tank-

904 Mrs S E Lane

erslev

905 Wm Smith

1144 J J Kaufman

906 H M Brown

Twelfth intersects

907 W P Temples

1208 A B Slade

911 W F Lupo

1211 A H Whatley

912 J C Albrecht

1212 W W Fort

914 O H Sims

1213 Rev W H Smith

915 L J Baldwin

1216 J W Laws

918 R A Davis jr 1220 E G Bennett

920 C H Blau

1221 Mrs H A Duffee

923 W E Chalmers 1224 J P Fuller

924 J S Williams

1225 Mrs M L Schley co

925 J F Oattis

1226 J L Slaughter

" J N White

1232 Mrs Sallie Bedell

927 C K Daniel

1233 Mrs L E Norwood

930 Mr H A Elliot 1234 G T Miller

931 W J Kilcrease 1236 C H Allen

933 Rev Joseph Blatt 1237 Mrs A E Neal

936 Miss Dora Coffield 1239 J S Jenkins

" Mrs E B Daniel 1240 O P Poe

Tenth intersects 1245 W P Smith

1002 A J Schwartz

" George Withers

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug ^ Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed
WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O Fourth av---Cont'd 1515 J T Dixon

Fourth av--Cont'd

Om

Thirteenth intersects 1308 Abraham Straus

1519 H E McCroan 1520 *Cora Hughes

1648 *Henry Wright 1649 *Wm Redding

1309 J A Frampton 1521 C W Williams 1650 *Alonzo Griffin

LO 1314 Herman Roth 1522 *Emily Jennings 1651 *Sarah Daniels

schild

1525 F C Tigner

1652 *Alexander Dents-

1315 B H Fletcher

1526 *R A Gwynne 1653 *Dock Milburn

1316 Gerson Rothschild 1527 J D Roberts

1654 *Jeremiah Terry

W

1319 R E Farish 1320 W H Williamson

1528 *Alexander liams

W i 1-

Seventeenth intersects Eighteenth intersects

" Charles Reichert

Zion's al begins

Nineteenth intersects

s

1324 Mrs Fannie Tur ner

1531 C M Green 1533 Henry Geyer

1938 *Robert Davis 1942 *Mary Freeman

5>
CCQ
DZ W<

1325 G R Williams 1326 Mrs A W Hill 1330 Mrs H A Stock-
well 1331 W D Britt 1335 W H Martin 1336 A R Callahan 1346 *R P Porter
1346 rear *Fannie Brown
*James McGowan
Fourteenth intersects 1402 Dr J M Anderson 1404 Rev A M Wynn

1534 *Ella Brannan 1536 *Dicey Kee 1538 *Ella Horton 1540 *Lula Brown 1542 *Harriet Johnson 1546 S D Sturkie
" A L Sturkie
Sixteenth intersects 1606 *Walter Harris 1607 *Wm Brown 1608 *Bettie Johnson 1609 *Leo Dixon
1610 *Nellie Lawson 1611 *Mollie Alexander

Twentieth. T w e n t y first, Twenty-second, Twenty-third, Twen ty-fourth, T w e n t yfifth, Twenty-s i x t h, T w e n t y - seventh, Twenty-eighth a n d Twenty-ninth inter sect
Twenty-ninth intersects 2955 REL Golden 2957 L C Borden n e cor Erastus Teel

1408 Edward Cohn

1612 *Lena Russell

1409 G H Whitaker 1613 *Hattie Peary

FRONT, fr w 5th n

q 1410 Dana Blackmar 1614 *Annie Rogers

to w 14th, 1 w of

u 1411 Miss Lizzie Deg- 1615 *Dollie Cooper

Broad

I-

nan

1616 *Crowe Smith

510 C L Schomburg

> 1413 J B Scott

1618 *James Tarbot

514 Carl Schomburg

Z " N A Scott

1619 *Stanford McCrea 536 E B Jones

-- 1417 H C McKee

ry

538 H M Dalsheim

(j) 1418 A O Blackmar 1620 *Peter Jones

542 J C Molder

(/) 1421 J M Murray l*l 1422 T G Fortson Z 1424 R M Stanley

1621 Vacant 1622 *Grant Griffin 1623 *Lillie Billingsly

546 John Harris Sixth intersects
n w cor Dixie Brewery

W 1426 C A Lovelace D 1430 E B Smith

1624 *Coma Watkins

& Ice Factory

1625 Standard Oil Co 602 R W Fletcher

" R C Patterson _ 1431 T W Wood

1626 Randall Ramsey 604 Miss Rosa Fortney Railroad intersects 606 W E Ries

< " W J Wood

1630 *Wm Woodson

608 Vacant

n 1433- I A McDougall 1632 *Hugh Gwynne 612 E M Newberry

1434 J E Britt 1435 Vacant 1442 Rollin Jefferson

1633*Ida Abercrombie 1635 Vacant 1638 *Caleb Fuller

614 C W Cashwell 616 W T Tillman 620 Wm Furlow

1445 Cols Female Or 1639 *Simon Lindsey

phan Home

1640 *Jesse Sheehan

626 J A Montgomery 628 James Wiggins

Fifteenth intersects 1641 *Ara Robinson

1500 *Henry Robinson 1642 *John Johnson

1508 *George Walker 1643 *Edward Jones

1512 *Thomas Howard 1644 *James Delaney

1513 W O Webster 1645 *Mary Miller

1514 *Mittie Washing- 1646 *Frank Farley

"

ton

1647 *Rev Joseph Ma

632 G L Randalls Seventh intersects
701 * Tames Weaver 705 *James Johnson 707 *Frazier Battle 708 Mrs Elizabeth
Wadsworth

t w wnnn contractor St John's al begins

hogany

711 * Annie Epps

I.W.WUUUaND builder

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

IS The PIONEcR Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co. C. W. WILLIAMS,

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

GARDEN SEED a. p. thomas drug co

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

71

S

mta

Front -- Cont'd

930 Vacant

713 Miss Nola John 932 Vacant

Hamilton av -- Cont'd

1700 D M McCook-

52
m cd

son

934 Vacant

1703 J W Dean

715 Mrs Lillie Mc- 934J Vacant

1710 *Frank Jones

Date

936 A & R Reid

1718 Vacant

m

717 C O Jones

938 *Anna Robinson 1726 Vacant

719 Miss Hattie Hum phreys
720 Florence Critten-

940-946 Richard Deig- 1728 *James Baldwin

nan

1730 *Jane Jordan

947 S A L Frt Depot 1732 *C C Johnson

T3
O CD

ton Home

Tenth intersects 1735 E B Smith

723 Vacant

1001-1023 Blanc hard, 1736 Mrs M H Denson

731 J W Crane " Joseph Jackson

Humber & Co " Wm Russell 1003 G J Burrus & Co " V A Pitts

x?

732 J J Helms

1008-1010 Armour Pkg Eighteenth intersects

736 G W Trader

Co of La Ltd 1801 G F Cash

737 *Jane Johnson 1015 W L Tillman

1803 F M Gammel

741 *Louise C Austin 1017 Weil Bros

1805-1807 A F Batastini

744 Mrs Sophia Bag- 1018 Dr W L Des Por- 1808 *Louisa Cooper

ley

tes

1810 *Daniel Taylor

745 *George Milbrey 1022 Bush-Philips Hdw " Lillie Murtha

Eighth intersects

Co

1813 J R Hendley

800 Mrs Eliza B u- 1025 W C Bradley Co 1814 *Wm Reese

> 5.
3Kct>

chanan

1028 Mrs H E Williams 1815 J A Benton

CJQ.

K 801 Miss Mattie Jack- 1039-1039J J B Holst Co Robinson intersects

son 803 *Nathan Jones

1044 Mrs E M Fontaine 1818 Vacant Eleventh intersects 1820 Vacant

si3.

804 J C Hall

1115 Mitchell & Stanley 1821 G P Hunter & Son m

808 Mrs Lula Dalton 1116 Mrs Mary B Han- 1822 *Dora Sparks

mo

812 Frank Vanhouten

serd

1823 Vacant

813 Mrs Ruth Jackson " R L Dudley

1823J G P Hunter

814 Mrs J E Campbell 1119 The Steamboat 1824 Vacant

" J G Crowder

Cos

1825 Mrs Alice Pea

820 *West Bird

1128 A L Crawford

body

824 * Fletcher Johnson 1138 Robert Wilson 1826 *Whitfield Smith

826 *Wm Norton

Twelfth intersects 1826 rear *Dawson Mul-

828 *Ella Johnson - Eagle & Phenix

lin

830 *Margaret Pollard

Mills

1827 *W H Thomas

837 Mrs M V Allen 1222 Sol Loeb Co Ware 1828 *Mose' Hampton

841 Vacant

house

1829 V R Cantrell & Co

844 Empire Mills

1224 Cudahy Packing 1829J C O Lowe

Ninth intersects

Co of Ala

1832 J J McRae

900 Cargill-Wight Co 1226 Vacant

East Nineteenth inter-

901-921 Col'bus Iron 1234 Vacant

sects

Works Co

Thirteenth intersects 1833 C W Williams

" Sbutharn Plow Co* 1324 J T Pearce

1835 R E Short

904 Miss Julia Lipsey 1326 Richard Lewis 1903 J P Champion

908 Miss Lee Smith 1328 S W Darnell

1913 F E Heymer

912 J M Park

1330 Vacant

1915 Jesse Cannon

914 Vacant

Fourteenth intersects " Mrs M E Moody

916 Vacant

- Muse ogee Mnfg Talbott on av inter

Dillingham intersects

Co

sects

920 W P Sapp

1918 Vacant

922 Koca-NolaBottling GORMAN AL, fr 315 1919 R W Page

Co

18th north

1921 W W Riner

924 Chattanooga Brew

1925 Vacant

ing Co

HAMILTON AV, fr 1926 J E Sharpe

926J Toseph Nappi

17th, bet 3d and 4th 1929 A J Kirven jr

928 D A Anglin

avs northeast

1933 A G McCrarv

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room In Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Flinaral r^ipootnpo an^ Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I *1211 milulal L/IIUlrlUlo Prompt Attention Given to All Calls. | Broad St.

72

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Hamilton av -- Cont'd 2518 A S McMillan Hamilton av--Cont'd

1946 W C Coart

2520 E A Albright

Thirty-fourth inter

1949' Mrs M R Peabody 2524 C L Woods

sects

Twentieth intersects 2528 F A Patrick

3408 Vacant

1954 Thomas Bush jr " L D Slaughter

Twenty-sixth inter 3418 Vacant sects

, 2001 Dr B B Jameson S A Gordy

2600 Alonzo McCraney HUFF, 2601 Waverly Phar rd

fr

Wynnton

2010 Darling Lawhorn 2011 C F Taliaferro

macy 2602 S P Nix

HUGHES AV, fr

2015 Ernest J ungermann
2016 Vacant Twenty-first intersects

2604 C E Walton 2605 Pitts & Bennett 2060 Vacant 2607 Vacant

Hamilton av w, bet 23d and 24th 534 C D Hunt jr 540 C C Howard

2100 Herman Stivarius 2102 L P Dowdell

2618 Henry Spang 2629 *Wm Johnson

HUNTER, fr Maple e

2103 Charles Phillips Twenty-second inter-

2631 O A Slayton Mrs Janie Dally

to Palmetto, 1 s of Meeler

eppf c

2203 G A Chalmers 2204 J P Turner 2209 Mrs^M L Gunby 2213 Vacant 2215 Mrs E D Reeves 2219 Dr L W Phillips
Twenty-third intersects 2300 F W McMurrain
SB Baldwin

Twenty-seventh intersprt <
2807 Vacant 2809 Vacant 2810 Vacant 2811 J D Thomas 2813 E B Kelly 2818 A A Wilbur 2821 W J Carmack

JACKSON AL, fr 1710 5th av e
JONES, fr 26th n to 30th, 1 w of Hamil ton av
2601 W W Bowden Twenty-seventh inter-
N 1127 I P Hart C 1128 F R Young

Fourth av intersects 403 Simon Ginsberg

ation of 9th fr 10th av east

1130 Vacant

405 B H Wasserman

1131 G B S Medlock 407 Rev Elliott Wee- NINTH W, fr Broad

Twelfth av intersects

man

w to river

1201 W T Brown

412 Benjamin Couplan

o 1205 C L Johnson

413 ^Robert Parker NINTH AV, fr s lim

C " R L Taft cd 1225 A S Haden

414 Abel Feinberg 418 I H Mullins

its to 13th Seventh intersects

Thirteenth av intersects 421 *T R Moseley

- Davis Wagon Co

n w cor Comer Memo 422 I H Mullins

Eigth intersects

rial Bap Church Fifth av intersects 803 Vacant

1300 H M Salter

502 Mrs S V Wiggins 805 Vacant

Thirteenth av inter- 506 Daniel Russell

807 *Martha Tones

sects

508 *W H Cody

809 J F Hicks

1301 Mrs E E Harrison 510 *J H Price

811 *Lillia Johnson

1303 C M Thompson 512 *Delia Bell

813 *Joseph Daniels

1304 S P Wright

514 *Jordan Eadenton 815 *Carrie Beech

1306 D L Palmer

515 *Tohn Freeman 817 *Susie Huff

1308 J R Hollis

517 Vacant

819 John Fell

1312 W W Moye

518 *Charlotte Harris 821 *Fayson Reeder

Fourteenth av inter 520 *Hiram Williams 825 *Tissie Jackson

sects

522 *Z W Walker

827 *Junius Welburn

1404 C T Jacobs

Sixth av intersects 829 *Emma Morris

1406 Vacant

610 *Carrie Torbert 831 *Louis Boddie

1410 C W Brasch

612 *James France

833 *Belle Smith

1411 H V Hargett

614 *Cilla Thomas

837 Vacant

Fifteenth av intersects -616 *Rosa Lee

839 *Polly Adams

1500 S N Gamel

618 *Hannah Brown 841 Vacant

"MR McLeroy

622 *Johnston Bros

Ninth intersects

1511 Polk Harris

Seventh av intersects 900 Vacant

1519 Rev J M Gilmore 700 *Matilda Dunn

931- 937 Southern Cot

702 *Harvey Blount

ton Oil Co

NINTH, fr Broad e to 704 *George Haley

932 Mrs Emma Hasty

limits

706 *Ella Washington 932- 936 Southern Cot

10 E K Cargill

708 *Marth Pinder

ton Oil Co (gin

16 G J Burrus

710.*Annie Bell

nery)

23 W W Brooks

712 *Mamie Dawsey 938 Vacant

First av intersects 714 *Hattie Robinson

Tentli intersects

102 R R Thweqtt

716 *Louisa McCall

Eleventh intersects

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans Phones {,J ^"o

JOHN C. COART nma g9
7TweltmSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

75

2.0

3 o o J UJ
0| 0I 0=-

Ninth av -- Cont'd
Twelfth intersects 1228 *Newton McAdoo 1230 *Samuel Spencer

1953 J H Curnbus

PEARL, fr Macon e 1 H > -0

1957 Mrs Bettie How ard

blk, thence s to Ma h Z H
con again

Twentieth intersects

O 0. 00
w DO CQZ
Sj Dl_lh 00 Offi

1232 *Sarah Smith 1234 *Nicie Pitts 1236 *George Green
NINTH AV N, fr e 19th n w to Talbot av
2005 * Warren Bryson 2006 *Walter Stewart 2007 *Warren Davis
" ^Robert Hunt 2008 *Patrick Jones 2009 *Lena Kimball
" *Philip Blackman 2011 *Wm Cook 2012 * Fletcher Slade 2013 ^Robert Ricks E Twenty-first inter
sects
NORTH, fr 4 blk s of 22d n and n e to 27th, 1 e of Hamilton av
NORTHWEST, fr 19th ne to 20th along C&R RR
1915 O D Glass 1917 Mrs R J Frazier 1921 Miss Nancy Good
win 1925 Jesse Everidge 1928 J B Barnes 1929 Mrs Annie Elroyd 1930 J J Russell 1931 W F Nobles 1932 J E Kite 1933 Vacant

OAKVIEW, fr Lump kin rd n to Wynnton rd, 1 e of Magnolia
OLIVE, fr 23d ne to 26th, 2 n of Talbot av
OLIVER, fr Lump kin rd n to C of G Ry, 1 e of Oakview
ORANGE AL, fr e 9th n to Carter, 2 e of 10th av
PASCHAL AL, fr e 9th n to Carter, 1 e of 10th av
PALMETTO, fr Ma con n to Meeler, 4 e of Oakview (also known as Back)
PATTEN AV, fr 10th av, bet 14th and 15th
1007 J A Roper 1009 Mrs Velecia Rich
ard 1011 Mrs Francis En
right 1013 (7) Dennis Wat
son

PINE, fr 19th, blk w of N 9th av, n w to
N 8th av

PLEASANT, fr Ma
con e to Oakview, 1 s of E 9th

RAILROAD, fr river

e to 5th av, bet 16th

and 17th

4 Vacant

5 C W Williams

8 Mrs M A Lisle

14 W H Barbee

18 Vacant

20 Mrs N C Tread

way

,

22 Vacant

24 H C Riddle

First av intersects

108 *Henry King

110 *James Bird

112 Miss Isabel Hines

118 W C Lawrence

Second av intersects

204 J O Willis

206 J W Smith

208 George Smith

Fourth av intersects

408 *Charles Johnson

410 *Lillie Ramsey

412 *Mattie Reese

414 Miss Hattie Crews

416 *Frank Dozier

418 *Lizzie Geter

oO>
orr 2nO
rWO * C/>

1934 Van Cook

0

1935

T L Martin Vacant

J111

1937 1938

B G Martin Charles Lloyd

1939 Mrs Alice Winn

Eleventh av intersects 1106 Orlando King
1108 W T Guest 1110 Wm McDaniel 1112 A L Hudson 1114 Mrs Chloe Parson 1115 (9) J A Patrick

RANKIN, fr 10th av
to 11th av, 1 s of Tal bot av
*
RANKIN AL, fr e r<
12th s, 1 e of 11th av pi

I- OAK AL, fr 19th to 1116 Vacant

h 20th, 1 e of 3d av

1117 Vacant 1118 Vacant

ROANOKE Pearl)

(See

CO
c

OAK AV, fr Talbot av

OB0

n e to 21st, 1 e of Hamilton av

1941 Joseph A Benton

1945 Charles Ruder

1119 Vacant 1120 Vacant 1121 Mrs Lizzie
ring 1122 Vacant

Her

r ROBINSON, fr 1813 o

Hamilton av to limits 1817 *Whit Smith

nz
o

GO

C A Thompson 1124 Mrs Delia Harris 1818 *Tillman Hollo

1949 J B Knight sr 1126 J J Rodgers

way

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

76

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

o 03 C/5 C/3
X
Q_

(/)" Di
HI

Robinson -- Cont'd

2325 *Dosia Carlton Second av -- Cont'd

1821 *Chas Blackman 2326 Vacant

413 ^Charles Comer

1822 *Doas Swain

2327 *Mary McCrowitt 414 *Shade Daniels

1823 *Babe Dozier

2331 *Obie Snell

415 Vacant

1824 *Wesley Renfrow 2332 *Fred Granberry 416 *James Smart

1825 *John Belt

Twenty-fourth inter 417 Vacant

1826 *Jeff Rush

sects

419 *Allen Willis

1827 *Johnson Wood 2401 Vacant

420 *Mary A Griffin

1829 *Robert Clayton 2403 Vacant

421 *Jane Comer

Nineteenth intersects 2405 Vacant

424 *Helen Marshall

1902 *Carrie Lester 2406 *John Riley

425 H T Tidd

1904 *Mattie Harvey 1905 *Nora Jackson

2407 2408

VEamcamnat

Marshall

427 A F Moore 429 T R Dent

1907 *B F Collier

2412 *Rosa Parks

432 W R Freeman

J 909 * Willie Barrows 2414 Vacant

433 W A Waters

1913 Vacant

2416 *Madison Robin 436 G W Johnson

1915 *Lucy Williams

son

437 Vacant

" *Lula Whitehead Twenty-fifth intersects 438 C C Harrell

1916 *George Williams

" K S Cobb

1917 *Ezekiel M a gru- RUSSELL, fr Macon 445 R F Ellis

der

n to Meeler, 2 e of 446 Nathan Himmel-

1919 Benjamin Billings Oakview

weit

1920 *Paul Riggans

Fifth intersects

1921 *Zion A M E Ch ST JAMES, fr 7th av 500 W G Portman

1922 *Willie Evans

to 8th av, bet 10th 501 *Rev W C Banton

1924 *E W Gibson

and 11th

502 W G Portman

1925 *Wesley Ash

507 *Douglas Coleman

1926 *Howard Daniels ST JOHN'S AL, fr 508 *Jennie McBride

1927 *Maggie Jones

4th to 5th avs, 1 n 511 *Wm Shea

1928 *John Evans

of 15th

512 *Frederick Garrett

1929 *Melinda Odom

515 *John Thornton

1930 Vacant

SECOND (Not op 516 *George Clarke

1932 *Newton Jones

ened)

518 Vacant

1937 Mrs Fannie New-

520 *Jack Hatcher

some

SECOND AV, fr s to 521 Jacob Froelich

" Mrs Mary Hearn n limits, 2 e of Broad 522 *Wm Clarke

Twentieth intersects 300 *Emma Moore

524 *Roderick Lewis

2015 V R Cantrell

302 *Howard Jackson 525 *Wesley Marion

" J W Rodgers

304 *John Smith

528 Vacant

2025 J W Barr

306 *Monroe Head

529 *Isham Rawls

2029 W T Code

310 *Eliza King

530 *Harry Jackson

Twenty-first intersects 320 *Nancy Alexander 531 *L J Price

Twenty-second inter- 322 * Vacant

532 *Jefferson Davis

sects

Fourth intersects

533 *Laura Hawkins

2201 Mrs Josephine

400 J H Gresham

536 *Julius Luke

Morris

401 *Belle Moseley 537 *Minnie V Hall

John Coughlin

402 *Minnie Booker 538 *Henry Luke

2203 A W Dent

403 Vacant

539 *Jasper Long

Twenty-third inter 404 *Lucy Butler

540 *Wm Luke

sects

405 Vacant

541 *John McCreary

2310 Vacant

406 *Lula Adams

546 *St Marks A M E

2313 *Flora Walker

407 *Dolly Givens

Church

2315 *Louis Shelton

408 *George Carlbert

Sixth intersects

2316 *Joseph Peterson 409 ^Howard Freeman 601 G A Haugh

2317 *Columbus Dennis 410 *Riley Fagan

602 *Maria Sims

2318 *Howard Duncan 411 * Annie M Hud 603 O B Johnson

2319 ^Josephine Frasier

gens

605 J R Jones

2324 *Ida Woolforth 412 *J H Smith

606 *Edward Grant

Gazetteers na Business Directories #f Many States,

Medical and Surgical Register at the U. S., Dental

Register of the U, S., Milling, Lumber and Real Estate

Directories and over 70 City Directories.

..

Do. r. willcox

frank G. LUMPKIN

C T.

lAfll I PflY VVlLLl/UA

Xi Ot

UUi

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler,Surety,Casualty,Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency in Georgia

Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

77

Second av -- Cont'd 817 Clara Mahaffey Second av--Cont'd

608 *Mattie Miller

823 J W Lowe

Twelfth intersects

609 F L Reeves

824 J T Carson

1206 J F Weathers

610 *John Jackson

825 Mrs Emma Nich 1215 B F Hudson & Co

611 H E Suggs

olson

" J W Tumlin & Co

613 Theodore Wright 830 W H Glaze

" F R Young

614 *Dr E H Mayer " Mrs M E Mat " Young Advertis-

615 F E Burnette

thews

Service

616 *W B Wynn

831 J T Morgan

1217 Thomas Gilbert jr

618 J M Osborne

833 Mrs M E Jackson 1219 Mrs F E Gilbert

619-621 Mrs S J Ben 838 Miss E M Lee 1220 J T Norman

ton

842 C W Moore

1221 J J Gilbert

622 J R England

846 W H Prendergast 1223 Mrs S G Brannon

623 J E Matthews

Ninth intersects 1224 J E Deaton

624 *Sally Sims

900 S J Floffmann 1225 W L Meaddows

627 Seventh St School 904 R E Bize

1227 Colurrtbus Roberts

630 J F Barganier

908 Mrs S C McCau 1229 Mrs Julia Hofflin

632 C M Fleineman

ley

1230 Solomon Loeb

634 Mrs Mary Daniel 912 Mrs Fannie Dixon 1233 Mrs Mary Sample

636 R E Perry

918 Mrs Nancy How 1235 rear *Rogers

639 Mrs Kate Power

ard

Naylor

644 F O Bellows

922 J T Eason

1236 D A Holmes

645 P S Brooks

924 J H Henderson 1238 Mrs E M Mooty

Seventh intersects 930 Mrs Emily Sprin 1245 Miss Havana Mul

701 S L Simmons

ger

lens

702 L A Wall

936 D A Joseph

1246 C R Russell

704 E R Mims

" Mrs Verna An Thirteenth intersects

705 Miss Lucy Scar

drews

1300 Mrs Sallie Craw

brough

944 J W King

ford

708 J E Nicholson

Tenth intersects 1301 B Y Hill

709 Mrs L F Clark 1001 Henry Grader

1309 J M Britt

712 F X Profumo jr 1007 Mrs Louisa Ross " C R Sims

715 C J Eifler

" Mrs M A Curry 1318 H L Williams

718 Mrs S T Johnson 1012 W H Tucker

1319 W J Kelly

723 H W Johnson 1013 W C Fowler

1320 Mrs J T Harrell

Chapel begins

1016 R L Salter

EM Hampton

725 J S Terry

1018 J E Smenner

1321 Mrs I S Lange

727 Wolf Wolfson 1019 Mrs M E Deignan 1324 W F Tigner

731 W T Claiborne 1021 Hezekiah Bussey 1325 David Greentree

732 W S Loyd

1022 G G Townsley 1328 R A Carson

733 Y N Kilgore

" Henry Epping

1329 Albert Shield

734 W A Butt

1026 Mrs L B Corley 1331 Rev J L Scully

735 W J Sykes

1027 Miss Sarah Teas- 1333 D S Goldberg

738 Mrs Mary Sulli

dale

1334 R P Spencer

van

1029 C E Cole

1337 A H Bickerstaff 1O

743 Alonzo Wickham 1033 Dr B W Allen 1339 C B Grimes

SoC

744 Mrs M J Kaufman Eleventh intersects 1344 Wm B Slade

745 J FI Connor

n e cor St Luke's M E 1345 Mrs Frances

m C/3

Eighth intersects

Ch (South)

Crichton

800 G S Lapham 801 Mrs F B Elliott 804 Vacant

O 1103 Darling Lawhorn

1347 Richard Howard

00 CD

" S J McCoy

Fourteenth intersects

1109 R H Peacock

1401 Miss Julia Mc

807 Frithof Sager- 1115 Mrs Helen Dexter

Daniels

holm 808 Vacant 811 J A Powell

1121 C C Irby 1127 J C Martin 1133 Jesse Snyder

1402 C L Pierce " J S Garrett
1409 O C Bullock

m O

813 T L Bowden

1137 R M.Norman

1413 E P Owsley

Cl

816 R W Ledsinger 1145 Mrs L E Swift 1414 G W Woodruff

Dr. L t myer$ Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

vJVSS

Pianos Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER, IWIV^ J&.NC.o

" W 1109 C R Fields 1110 C J Newman
LI - 1111 J W Grider

222 A W Brooks
Third av intersects 314 Mrs Mary Bibby 316 *Archie Sullivan 318 *Rachel Bandy

son
SEVENTH AV, fr s limits to 16th
n e cor Sou Ry round

1116 C C Averett

320 B F Tennel

house

CO 1117 J W Jackson

322 J N Portman

705 Vacant

O 1120 Oscar Vaughn

323 *Douglas Thomas 707 *Howard Davis

O 2 1121 W E Green 1125 S D Wright 1128 H C Sapp Twelfth av intersects
< 3 1200 J M McCants O 1201 H M Johnson 1205 J H Smith
ec 1207 C R Monte

Fourth av intersects 406 *Henry Redd 410 *Wm Jenkins 412 *Wm Davis 414 W S Davis 420 G W Rodgers 422 G W Rodgers
Fifth av intersects

709 *Peter Clayton 710 *John Bradley
711 *Fannie Streese 712 *George Lewis 713 *Alexander Cope
land 714 *Julius Gilbert 715 *Queen King

m m 1209 H H Thompson 500 J T Kimbrough

^ 1216 Mrs A L Wrinkle 500J Thomas Turner

* 1220 Charles Wilding

" D W Pitts

716 *Milton McCarter 717 *Rev S F Dozier 718 *Jefferson Bidell

o

q

1221 J L Owen Thirteenth av inter-

--

sects

J? 1318 Kirbv Post

1320 R J Mvrick

" Mrs J L Bennett 502 Vacant 504 Lelia Edwards 505 *Bettie Iver 507 *Lucy Blanding

720 *Charles Hollins 721 *Willis Morgan 722 *Clarence Willi-
ams 723 *Webster Wright



CO

" A J Wright 1331 J Z Trammell

509 *Frances Greer 510 Vacant

724 *Wm Slaughter 725 *Eliza Greenwood

1335 R S Reynolds 1337 A S Kotzky

511 *Lucy Streeter 512 Vacant

726 *Walter Brecerley 727 *Jennie. Jones



Fourteenth intersects 510 Laura Bloods- 728 *Alice Welber

1405 C E Hubbard

worth

729 *Henry Porter

R !-- OML I CL n 1412 J W Cooper

515 Ida Ausburn

OAI TrD

730 *Julia Avery
Agt. F.W. COOK BR'G CO.'S
HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO

107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

11^9 Broad Street Phome 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

81

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Seventh av -- Cont'd 942 *Charles Kendrick Sixtenth -- Cont'd

731 *Sadie Foster

Tenth in tersects

6 G S Hall

732 *Hennie Howard 1001 *Dow Spicer

7 M L Smith

734 *James Smith 735 Vacant

1003 *Arizona Peterman 8 W T Hall

1007 *Miles Felton

9 J A Ashley

o
DO

736 *Josie Williams 1011 *Leila Hart

10 J J Lloyd

737 *Oscar Deacon 1013 *Sallie Worthey 12 R A Lassiter

738 *Lula Mullen

1017 *Henry Hunt

" Mary Cullen

739 *John Simmons 1021 *A'kxander Wal- 13 Miss N J Denson

740 *Henry Taylor

" Mrs Mattie Good

" *Abraham Sim 1023 *Ella Boynton

win

DO

mons 741 *Mary Lewis

1025 *Cicero Williams 1027 *Henrietta Willi

15 Vacant 17 E E Wadsworth

DOO

742 *Lizzie Smith

ams

19 Mrs M J Banks

746 *St Pauls Primi 1029 *Simeon Larkin

21 A M Allen

tive Baptist Ch 1031 *Wm Stewart

First av intersects

Eighth intersects 1033 *Thomas Walthal 100 J C Houston

DO O

800 *Lucinda Patton 1035 Vacant

101 Miss Beulah Wil

801 *Hattie Mahone Eleventh, Twelfth, Thir

liams

804 *Allen Wright

teenth and Seven 102 Miss Mary Jack-

807 *Eula Brantly

teenth intersect

son

m

808 *Ellen Nathaniel 1712 R U Branner

103 D C Madden

811 *George Rogers 1719 *Wallace Jackson 107 Alvin Hill

o
m
TD

812 *Rev C H Marks

" *Martin Andrews

111

Mrs

W

B

Scheu-

CO

813 *Emma Alford 1723 *Augustus Wright

erman

815 *Mary Washington

113 G W Payne

816 *Anderson Brown SEVENTH AV N, fr 114 W T Poole

C<3>

817 ^Rising Sons and 18th n to Talbot av 115 J W Roberts

Sisters Hall

Nineteenth intersects 117 Mrs Cynthia Davis

818 *Jacob Caldwell 1902 J C Holland

Second av intersects

819 *Katie Willis

1906 R J Belser

209 Mrs S E Odom

820 *Emma Murray 1910 B H Grant

210 J S Allums

821 *Gordan Murray 1911 Mrs A E Pullim 212 Blake Betz

CO

824 *Anna Jones

1915 H C Goetting

826 *Jackson Runner 1916 George Kelly

213 J W Beahn

03

215 S H Hawkins

827 *Samuel Davis 1920 W F Price

219 C F Shipp

828 *Wm Thomas 830 *Lilly Taylor

1932 A W Cozart Talbot av intersects

Third av intersects 301 Thomas Sauls

Ho

831 *Levi Randolph

303 Mrs O C Randall CO

832 *Josephine Fergu SHORT, fr w 9th n to 305 Vacant

son

w 12th, 1 e of river 307 Vacant

>
CO

833 *Wm Young

920J- C S Ingram

309 Mrs L I Ferguson

834 *John Henry

924 J T Hamby

311 *G L Daniels

CO

835 *George Goddins " C A Griggs 836 *Luther Wimbush 925 Mrs L V Butler

313 *George Mass 315 *Pollie Stevens

m m

837 *Lucius Golden 838 *Carrie Grant 839 *Susie Williams 840 *Mandy Gordon 841 *Frederick Jones 842 *Eliza McCarter
Ninth intersects

927- 941 Gas Light Co of Cols
928- 936 The J P Wil liams Co
1003 Vacant
SIXTEENTH.fr river

317 *Ernest Palmo 319 *Min Johnson 323 *Lottie Stanback
Fourth av intersects 401 *J H Morris 403 Vacant
406 *Etta Anderson

>2
m Mm
5 SO 'S
0 3 -1 >oO>
cn n o

928 *Marie Norman 930 *Ella Davis

e to 10th av 1 Budd Howard

407 *Carrie Johnson 408 *Lavinia Thomas

SS <

Z 1522 Mrs Louisa Ma-

2012 C W Moye

O *J*

thewson 1524 M G Price 1535 J K Newsome E Sixteenth intersects 1537 T D Russ 1539 C M Cooper 1541 W T Harvey
1544 Clarence McCles-

THIRTY-FIRST fr Hamilton av e
H) 1009 J D Edwards 1010 G M Radcliff
1011 C C Green 1012 David Dierks

E, (R

2016 H H Caldwell 2018 S P Harris
2019 J O Butts " AO Young
2021 C A Hatcher 2023 D B Meadows 2025- H R Sheridan 2026 E L Bouchard

^B

ky 1548 R S Coulter
THIRTIETH, fr 1st av e to 5th av (N H)

THIRTY - FOURTH, fr 1st av e to 3d av (N H)

Twenty-first intersects 2100 Rose Hill M E
Church 2103 Mrs B E Stiven-
der

2 109 Vacant

THIRTY - FOURTH 2108 J J Ansley

bl Second av intersects E, fr Hamilton av 2111 Mrs Flora Redd

DC 201 W H Ellis

e (R H)

Twenty-second inter-

202 John Hearst

sects

ui 203 Mrs S E Reeves THIRTY - SECOND, 2200 A M Reynolds

I 204 J C Hurst

fr 1st av e to 5th av 2201 Mrs Jennie Huff

*- 205 Jesse Autry

(N H)

2206 J J Brooks

t 206 D T Monk

100 J W Lawson

2211 Rev W O Self

207 A W Jones

" J H Edwards

" C F Farley

Q 208 R S Smith

205 J B Gray

2212 R H Willis

X 209 Y C Morris

207 J H Gray

2215 J J Smith

- 210 T W Waldron J 211 Vacant i 213 Vacant

n e cor 5th av North Highlands School

Twenty-third inter sects

1*1 215 Vacant

TWELFTH, fr Broad

Z 217 Vacant O 219 Robert Odom

THIRTY - SECOND e to limits E, fr Hamilton av 5 Stephen Malavis

u 221 J W Bullard

e (R H)

5J J G Moon

> Third av intersects 1002 J H McCormick

7 J C Coart

< Fourth av intersects 1004 John Kimbrough

" Cols Savings and

w Z ^
CO

401 Mrs E A Mills 1006 J C Blackman

405 Mrs W H Ham- 1008 R M Slavton

monds

1101 J T Smith

407 Miss Pinky Free 1103 W S Wright

man

1105 Vacant

Loan Assn " Home Mixture
Guano Co " Cols Brick Co 7J C J Ryckeley

411 Miss Alice Russell 1107 T W Knowles

8 V T Pekor

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO

JOHN C. COART phoi,e 299
7 Twain St. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

91

DCIC'U

JEWELRY STORE Bldg

Twelfth -- Cont'd

22 B H Harris & Co Twelfth -- Cont'd

9 Sing Lung

" J F Morgan

625 Central of Georgia

10 Newman & Flour 23 Max Simons

Railway, General

noy

24 Hicks & Johnson

Offices and Frt

10J J A Buchanan

" Dr E H Sims

Depot

" R S King

" Dr I C Evans

630 Central of Ga Ry

" W F Tigner

First av intersects

Shops

" Dr L F Myers 101-103 Ga Grocery Co ne cor Union Depot

" Dr A C Bass

105 L J Hood

Co

11 A Posada & Co 109-113 J E Miller & " G T Miller

12 Louis Wells

Co

Seventh av intersects

13 Yee Lee

115 *Augustus Couch Eighth av intersects

14 T A Bowen

115J H R Davis

- Atlantic Compress

15 Jas J & Thos Gil bert
16 Ascher Solomon 17 C J Edge
Cols Mut Loan

117 *James Allen 119 T P Peterson 121 J E Miller & Co 123 Charlie Lee
Second av intersects

Co Ninth av intersects 919 Cols Barrel Mnfg
Co Tenth av intersects

Assn 17J S B Hatcher " R G Dun & Co 18 The Reich &
Chambers Co
18J Muscogee Real

---- 213 215 217 221 223

First Bapt Church J A Kirven F A Clark W C Henry Hill Electric Co R L Ross

TWELFTH E, con, tinuation of 12th fr
10th av e to Magno lia 1000 *Caleb Edwards 1004 *George Jesse

Estate Co

Third av intersects 1007 Mrs Lou Crocker

Cols Concrete Supply Co

303 J P Kyle 313 Mrs Emma

Eth

1008 *Amos Jones 1009 Mrs Amanda

The Seabrook & Crawford Co
" NInsWCoM ut Life 19 Sou Bell Tel and
Tel Co 19J INVESTMENT BLDG.

ridge 315 Mrs 1 D L Mur
phy 321 Miss Daisy Mc
Ghee s w cor Church of the
Holy Family

Skinner 1011 *Randal Phinney 1012 *Nancy King 1018 *Rosa Star 1020 Mrs Mattie Hill 1022 James McDowell Eleventh av intersects

1-2 Dismukes &

Fourth av intersects 1026 G L Abney

Worsley

400 J L Betts

1094 (320) *Wm Mason

3 C R Williams 4 and 16 Inman,
Akers & Inman 5 Slade & Swift
6 Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co
7 Sou Eastern Tar iff Assn
8 Lockwood Bros 9 Crawford & Rick-
etson 10 Vacant 11 John Lillie 12, 13, 14, 15 Vacant

401 H L Dudley 402 F O Jones 405 Mrs M L Hunt 406 J W Tumlin 409 T C S Howard 416 J H Martin 417 R F Jones 421 G E Strupper " Dr J I Darby
Fifth av intersects 514 Henry Green 515 Read House 517 R M Stanley 519 Antonio Giglio 521 W T Milford

Rankin V intersects
1096 (1105) Vacant 1098 (321)*Sarah Scott Eleventh av intersects 1194 (7) *Wm Jones 1194 (9) *Mary Lamb 1198 (11) *Ada Harp
Magnolia intersects Twelfth av intersects
1200 (5) *J W Battle Thirteenth av intersects 1300 *Jackson Bedell 1304 *George Shelton 1307 *John Clayton 1308 *Rebecca Owens

3d flr Massey's Bus 522-524 Cols Coca-Co 1309 *John Marsh

College

la Bottling Co 1311 *Della Moreland

" W A White & Co 523 Murrah Bros

1312 Vacant

Prudential Ins Co Sixth av intersects 1313 *Isaac Marshall

of Am

600 Golden Foundry & 1316 *Emma Keith

Moye & Morton

Machine Co

1317 *George Denton

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Mml flir Line Railway CITY TICKET OFFICE 1:19 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO. **E83C
iQgB Broad street Wholesale HARDWARE

92

R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

E Twelfth--Cont'd 1414 J M Reese

Twentieth -- Cont'd

1319 *Henry Johnson 1416 Vacant

111 Herschel Matthews

1320 *P J Gordon

1418 Richard McFar 112 F A Smith

" *John Hill

land

113 M M Gerry

1321 *Philip King

1420 Emma Moffette 114 S W Jackson

1324 *Alexander Reid

Tyng Kinder 115 W F Forsythe

*James Marshall

garten

Second av intersects

Fifteenth intersects 203 W D T Gentry

TWELFTH W, fr 1502 L H Hart

204 Banks Langley

Broad w to river

" J M Langley

206 W J Brook

5 Masters & Agee 1504 M T Thompson 207 J C Bankston

9 C M Woolfolk 1506 G W Andrews

209 J T Crouch

Cols Investment 1508 D Boswell

212 W B Buchanan

Co

1521 John Hinton

Third av intersects

11 The Jordan Co

" J W Boswell

308 *John Frawley

13 Cols Water Works "GO Collins

Robinson intersects

Co

1526 R T Green

500 J P Champion

14-24 Sol Loeb Co 1531 C A Kendall

501 J C Coart

15 Columbus Ad 1533 J F Kell

505 J R Darden

vancing Co

1534 W P Sweatt

514 W H White

" C H Pierce

. 1540 Marvin Messer

516 J S Irvin

"CD Hunt

1546 J T Harwell

` `T K Taylor

J W Pierce

1548 Free Will Baptist 518 Fuller Mynatt

17 W S Green

Church

520 O M Holland

Thomas Chaffin Sixteenth, Seventeenth, 525 G W Stradtman

" C J Swift

Eighteenth and Nine Thomas av intersects

Josiah Flournoy

tenth intersect

Hamilton av intersects

Front intersects e s 1 n of Talbot av The 606 L A Hatcher

107 Slade & Farish

T o p sy Hosiery 607 F E Reidhead

Lowell Warehouse

Mills

615 J T Whatley

1907 Vacant

619 C O Brinson

TWELFTH AV, fr e Twentieth, Twenty-first, Oak av intersects

12th n to e 24th

Twenty-second, Twen- 624 Marvin McIntyre

Thirteenth intersects ty-third, Sou Railroad 634 J R Germany

1308 G J Helms

and Talbot av inter 635 W L Pfohl

1310 C R Lloyd

sect

637 P B Childs

1312 O L Casey

643 J D White

1314 W M Fitzgibbons T W E N T I E TH, fr " Mary White

1315 F L Colville

river e to Talbot av 651 Mrs Annie Jayner

1316 T J Sweatt

3 *Rebecca Boykins 655 T L Phelts

1318 Z B Herring

9 *Celia Kellum

" Sarah Freney

1319 R D Anglin

" *Martha Miles

1325 R L Culpepper

10 *Emma Carter TWENTIETH E, fr

1327 James Broughton 17 *C M Wilson

n 8th av e to Wild

1331 W J Wrag

19 L M Burton

wood Park, 2 n of

1333 H I Buckner

21 G R Garrison

18th

1335 W H Noble

First av intersects 1001 Henry Goodman

1337 Joseph Phillips

100 Vacant

1005 J F Tackson

Fourteenth intersects 101 W I Smith

1008 C W' Cooper

1403 Vacant

102 W I Smith

1009 Edward Coker

1404 J T Welsh

Northwest ends 1010 Mrs Malissa Prick-

Walter Ganus

104 S J Newsome

ett

1405 J T McDaniel

105 G H Gains

1011 Mrs Ann Boggs

1412 Vacant

106 W H Lavender 1016 John Lee

1407 Mrs G A Lee

107 J E Loyd

1017 Mrs Addie Led

1409 H K Corley

108 J C Adams

ford

1411 H P Corley

109 W O Kendrix 1020 Fletcher Asbel

P1413 Vacant

110 W T Goodman l Comer av intersects

OLK'S FL0DR MILL AND GRAIN DIRECTORY

Is Replete With Information Valuable to the Practical Miller,

drain Dealer, and all Interested in Milling, drain or Allied T.ades.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Lite, Accident. Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty. Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

BOTTLED

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

93

E Twentieth -- Cont'd Jones av intersects Twenty-fifth--Cont'd

1020 J G Boggs

610 *Mattie Borders 405 *R e v Jackson

1031 E J Hutchins

626 *Lucinda Freeman

Odom

1035-1037 Vacant

628 *George Nash

Robinson intersects

Eleventh av intersects 630 *Belle Alexander 503 *Jordan Rawlson

1101 A L Binns

632 *Gilbert Walker 505 *Dilsey Hill

1106 J T Tice

636 *Donie Simmons 507 *Miles Threatt

1107 G J Jordan

638 *Thomas Coleman 509 ^Adeline Young

1115 Benjamin Jones 642 *Toby McCastor 510 *Adam Brooks

Twelfth av intersects " *Jerry Coleman 512 *Emanuel Stand

1221 Vacant

644 *Mary Lewis

ard

Thirteenth av intersects 646 *Daniel Williams 515 *James Williams

1325 Mrs Mary Gate- 650 *Homer Jackson 520 *Maria Parker

wood

652 *Horace Riggins 524 Eugene Glynn

1326 Mrs Martha Sin 654 *Robert Howard 526 Mrs Josie Wad-

clair 1328 J M Kitchens 1329 J A McCraney
Fourteenth av intersects 1401 T W Howard Fifteenth av intersects

North ends 700 *Gibson Borders 704 *W H Thomas
706 *Wm Williams 708 *Carrie Beall 712 *Moses Freeman

kins 527 J E Miller 528 W L Lane 532 M M McEachern 533 C T Harrison 537 B G Hamer

1500 W S Shepherd

714 *Isaac Pitts

Hamilton intersects

718 F M Taylor

616 Mrs Laura An

TWENTY-EIGHTH, fr river e to 12th av Second av intersects 213 *Samuel Jackson

724 *W M Mumford 744 *Hilliard Harris 746 *Charles Giddeons 748 *Henry Rosier

drews 617 Herman Arnold 618 J T Roberts 620 W L Morgan

215 *Janie Grannon 217 *Henry Jackson
221 *Wm Edson Third av intersects
310 *Augustus Martin 311 *J H Hammond 312 *Sarah Palm

750 *Lilla Dozier 752 Vacant 754 Vacant 756 Vacant 758 *Charity Carey
760 *Wesley Harris 762 Vacant

623 B F Tohnson 630 E R McKee 642 W W Smith 644 J W Hughes 646 F A Richardson
TWENTY-FIRST, fr

314 Vacant 316 *William Taylor

764 Vacant 768 *Cora Miller

320 *Carlton Boykin 772 *Anthony Jackson

321 *Twenty-eighth St Talbot av intersects

School

1161 J H McBride

324 *Mary Williamson " Rev David Joyner

river e to Talbot av 3 G M Green 4 E D Morgan 5 C A Parcer 6 C M Allen 7 L C Phillips

325 *David Houston 1167 J T Franklin

326 *Wiley Story

1171 Vacant

327 *Edward Reynolds

8 Marion Hendricks 9 Charles Lord 11 James Davis

330 *Tiny Chambers 331 *Elbert Wilson 335 D D Brown
Jordan intersects 404 R H Howell 406 P L Duke 408 Wm Smith

TWENTY - FIFTH, fr river e to North 109 J W Tharp 111 Edmund Streetman 115 J J Kinsev

First av intersects 101 *Wesley Peary 105 Mrs Lou Britt 107 J J Scranton 108 Owen Moore 109 Miss Mary Hamil
ton

410 P M Watkins

Second av intersects 110 Thomas Hender

411 R C Dunbar

Third av intersects

son

412 James Hill

321 James Culpepper 111 George Redmond

414 Vacant

325 *Wm Cutson

112 Robert Howard

Hamilton av intersects 329 Harvey Hearn

113 Green Brown

525 W L Cotton

341 *Willis Carter

114 Vacant

. 535 W J Thurmond

Jordan intersects

Second av intersects

539 C A Gibson

403 *Nathan Carter 201 *Wesley Jones

DrXT-myer$ Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

tt J. I. PEASE I CO.

94

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Twenty-first -- Cont'd 1014 Vacant

Twenty-fourth--Cont'd

203 *George Miles

1016 Ballard Walker 628 S J Ellison

Third av intersects

Comer av intersects 631 W G Patterson

300-302 J D Cox

1026 Mrs M J Clark

634 J W Smith

304 A L Stewart

1046 A E Jones

635 *Jennie Warren

CM

306 Walter Allen 318 P T Giddings

1050 J L Weed

638 *Ida Davis

Eleventh av intersects 639 *Julia Threat

320 A T Maddox

1100 T P Farrow

642 *Arbune Wright

322 Allen Sanders

1101 Mason Dimon

North intersects

323 Wm Allen

1112 Dr P W Hoyle

709 *M B Jackson

325 Miss Belle Ansey 1124 C B Hoyle

710 *Wesley Storey

Jordan intersects 1127 *Robert Bullard 711 *Erias Snell

407 J G Thompson

Twelfth av intersects " *Mary Williams

419 *J H Thomas

713 *Doc Moss

423 W T Barr

TWENTY-FOURTH, 714 *Wm Coleman

427 Mrs Rochelle Mar- fr river e to North 715 *James Leonard

tiniere

Third av intersects 717 *Ada Rush

435 Rose Hill School 310 *George Farley 719 *Rose Hill Bap

436 W T Gordy

313 *Rev J R Clark

tist Church

Robinson intersects 314 Vacant

503 Vacant

' 316 Hattie Dyser

TWENTY-FOURTH

Thomas av intersects 317 *Henderson

E, fr 12th av east

Hamilton av intersects

Threatt

(formerly F)

616 D T Sullenberger 318 *Jesse Williams

Oak av ends

319 *J B Johnson

TWENTY - NINTH,

617 C W Mizell 629 W J Pitts 630 Eugene Ray 634 J A Johnson 635 R M Kirven 636 A H Cooper
637 Alexander Mitch ell
640 J R Ramsay 647 Vacant 651 Vacant
653 J W Ligon 661 J H Cain
665 J G Screws

321 Vacant"
Robinson intersects Jordan intersects 501 Vacant
503 *George Robinson 505 *George Sealy 509 Vacant 513 W A Middleton
Florida ends 514 W C Dolcater
517 C P Knowles 519 Mrs A R Claiborne 520 E R Harris 521 D D Bartlett

fr river e to Hamil ton av
6 Joseph Heren
8 Mrs Winnie O'Haron
10 W M J Hill 12 Frank Dubose 14 Wiley Cole
16 Ernest Leopard 18 A F Shavers 20 Moses Copeland 24 C B Terrell First av intersects 113 John Lewis

" Rev W T Lam 115 W T Beggs

TWENTY-FIRST E, fr n 8th av ne to 11th av, 1 s of Talbot av (formerly Center)

bert 522 W A Thornton 523 Mrs L V Mooney
525 E O Claiborne

Second av intersects n w cor _2d av N H
Christian Ch 212 Mrs Kate McSwain

808 *Henry Spellers 810 *Louis Daniel

526 J L Biggers 528 J L Singleton

Third av intersects 301 J C Morgan

814 *Walter Turner 817 *Jackson Brown

529 F C Stewart 533 T S Roberts

303 C G Bullard 305 D Y Moore

819 Vacant 821 Vacant

535 T C Taylor Hamilton av inter

309 C W Gilbert 342 G E Thomas

Ninth av intersects 900 *Aaron Kane

sects 610 Henry Kennon

Jordan ends 544 Vacant

908 *John Coleman 910 *Elijah Adams

615 Amanda Johnson 548 J C Brannon

620 L A Everitt

550 J J Yarbrough

Tenth av intersects 1008 John Nelson

621 Jackson Dorch 623 F G Knowles

Jones av intersects 553 J R Reeves

1009-1019 Vacant 1010 J H Wood

624 C A Ellison 627 C L Thomas

555 Louis Musick 558 H R Rosier

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

95

Twenty-ninth--Cont'd 559 R P Bellah " J C Barnes

Thomas av intersects 610 B1 S Parham 618 S A Jones

5t:ao TWENTY-SIXTH, fr river e to Talbot av

o=< B)



orj.

2.

m

6 T J Farley

564 J L Treadaway jr
Hamilton av intersects 566 Dr E W Jenkins 567 W R Blssett " H K Jarvis

626 T L Gordy "GW Cordray
630 J J Thomason 642 T D Almond " E Browning
646 J F Casteel

c Second av intersects
207 W J Pritchard 211 Vacant 212 Mrs Bethana La-

0*0. -n Sr -- JT <2 S-'

pine

213 J T Owens

650 J W Storey TWENTY-SECOND,

fr river e to North 2 Mrs Crickett
Green
4 Vacant 5 R N Prewitt
6 Vacant

TWENTY-SECOND
E, fr 11th av east
(formerly D) 1127 C T Smith 1128 J A Camp

7 Colonel Pruett

Twelfth av intersects

8 Vacant

1200 T P Young

9 Robert Echols

1204 Jackson Chadwick

10 Vacant

1206 A A Young

12 *Charlotte Jones 1210 J K Minor

16 *Joseph Robinson 1212 Vacant

20 *Dock Carter

1214 Wanie Young

214 Mrs Levonia Edge

216 Vacant

Mi CO

219 W M Carroll

Third av intersects 303 *Benjamin Wilson

-zH o a3

305 Vacant

O=

325 *Wm Mitchell

> ffj O CO

327 *W H Daniels 330 *Bell Huguley 331 *John Robinson
Jordan intersects 505 D A Story 509 J E Byard 511 C W Crouch

=

- co

r\3

3W-0=^1

2=

T3


U) -O 2=J

-- 5' cd

~

m EDXO-.


==:

?-
r*

O

513 Mrs M L Rhodes

25 *Silas Itson
First av intersects 101 Swept Jeffries

1216 J I Brooks

519 A B Knowles

1218 Mrs Carrie Tal 520 Perry Harris

bot

521 Mrs Emma Ro

" C E Allen

Thirteenth av inter

sier

105 J W Conway

sects

524 J T Moore

107 G M Lawrence 1303 *Mary Chistmas 525 F R Reese

1.08 *Howard Hutch 1305 *Mariah Livus

Jones av intersects

inson

1307 *Lou Livus

527 J J Edwards

112 J C East

1309 *Robert Egins

528 T E Moore

114 J D Harrington 1311 *David Crowell 532 C M Thetford

118 T A Wyche

1313 *Greene Jenkins 534 S P Chapman

113 Vacant

1327 *Ellen Smith

536 Mrs Lucy Phillips

Second av intersects 1329 *John Redd

538 J A Gafford

204 Mrs Mattie Allen 1339 *Lula Patrick

539 G A Woods

205 *Polly Miles

Fourteenth av inter

212 *Ella Johnson

sects

213 Marion Marchant 1405 *George Russeau

214 *Ida Cranberry 1407 *John Epps

543 Jeff Thomason
546 Vacant 547 Fred Huff 548 Stirling Bass

216 *Wm Griffin

1409 *Rosa Low

218 ^Joseph Wadleigh

Hamilton av intersects 608 *Robert Johnson

220 *Isaac Deneal

Third av intersects

301 Mrs Maggie Ste

vens

" Mrs Dona Winn

403 405

*NAamnacnydaJonMesorgan

409 *Wm Kimbrough

423 Stephen Crawford

Robinson intersects

TWENTY-SEV
ENTH, fr river e to Hamilton av, thence s e to Talbot av
3 David Brown 5 Vacant 7 C E Cash 9 Vacant 11 D F Shadrick

609 *Rev J H M Brown
611 *Pendelton Key 614 *Henry Borders 618 *James Grayson 619 *Henry Lawson 621 *Ransom Ricks 622 *John Kinebrew 623 *Zanie Williams 626 *Benjamin Dorsey

502 Mrs Annie Barnes Third av intersects 629 *Anderson Ham-

507 Mrs Sallie Fogle 324 *Major Williams

uel

Hamilton av inter 326 *Henry Huntley 630 *Amelia McCall

sects

334 *Walter Johnson 632 *Iverson Smith

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer, Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C. H. HERRING &, CO. 1211sbtrreae? UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

>

96 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Twenty-sixth--Cont'd 14 Frank Gibson

Twenty-third -- Cont'd

Oj

633 *Thomas C 1 e a v- First av intersects 610 Rose Hill Presby

nI-t
<2

*AAlllelnenJoJohhnn,Fla(bD, ehlla4),5tehlec(tGTM), h 21 W 5th

_o

Allen John P (Mattie E), watchmkr 1030 Broad, h 624ml

1st av

5|

Allen John T (Albena), fireman C of G Ry, h 329 18th 5s

Allen John W, molder, b 938 1st (G)

"3

Allen Joseph (Maggie), wks Swift's Mill, h 514 14th >Zr5e-

Allen Joseph B, bartndr F H Springer, b 913-J Broad

Allen Josephine M (wid), b 1033 2d av

Allen Kate Mrs, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 401 3d (G) Allen Lula, wks Muscogee Mill, b 14T4 Broad *Allen Maggie (wid), laundress, h 216 19th

H
rUmori re

Allen Mary E (wid Frederick J), b 251 3d av (P C)

Allen Mary V (wid Frank), h 837 Front

Allen Mattie, b 10 6th

Allen Mattie (wid Benjamin h 204 22 d

CO

Allen Mattie L (wid Amos), b 1213 E 18th

ra

Allen Maude, tchr Seventh Street School, b 1230 4th av 2.

*Allen Minnie (wid), laundress, h 405 5th av

g

*Allen Nimrod B, elk, b 608 6th (G)

Allen Ophelia (wid Lucius), h 1538 10th av

g

Allen Otis C (Janie), carp, h Wynnton

1

Allen Paul B, mach Cols I Wks Co, b 918 8th av (P C)

Allen Rebecca A (wid James), h 2967 3d av (N H)

Allen Richard O, wks Topsy Mills, h 1213 E 18th

Allen Robert L, flagman, b 413 23d



Allen Robert P (Carrie), shoemkr 1042 Broad, h 413 23d ^

Allen Sandel, smstrs, b 1538 10th av

*Allen Simeon (m), lab, h 1019 (195) Macon

*Allen Thornton, cabman, b 825 9th av

*Allen Victoria (wid), laundress, h 1701 1st av

Allen Walter (Nellie), wks Cotton Mill, b 306 21st

*AAlllleenn

Wm Wm,

(m), cook, h 307 3d av lab, b 1084 9th av (P C)

Allen Wm, lab, h 323 21st

* Allen Wm (m), painter J T Shepherd, h 761 26th

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES in every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Spring fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

FI UlinllpCrlaall

LDMiIpCopl/liUnpl cO

an^ Dealers in UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

| |

121*1
Broad St.

104 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O Allen Wm (Mattie), wks Cotton Mills, h 410 N Rail

road (P C)

o Allen Wm (Bertha), wks Swift's Mill, h 2215 1st av

Allen Wm A, b 310 14th

o<

Allen Wm D (Belle), wks E & P Mills, h 420 Broad (P C)

CL

Allen Wm H, wks E & P Mill, li 10 6th

* Allen Wm W (m), trav agt, b 608 6th (G)

o<
I-

o

Allen

Willie, wks

E

&

P

Mill, b

10 6th

0.

Alley Margaret, dressmkr, b 403 6th (D)

<

Allgood John J (Janie), weaver, h 535

Summerville

O

(PC)

if* Allison Andrew L (Lucy), wks E & P Mill, h 504 8th
av (G) W Allison Charles A, wks E & P Mill, b 504 8th av (G)



*Allison Mary (wid), laundress, h 523 7th av (G) Allmond E Burt, bkkpr Wm Beach Hdw Co, b 2409

O

Hamilton av Allred Adolphus E, wks Cols Iron Works, b 402 qth

o

av (G)
Allred Charles A, pressman Walton Printing Co, b 1403 14th

> bJ

Allred Leonard M, student, b 402 9th av (G) Allred Warner, carp Dudley S D & L Co Allred Winfield S (Callie), h 402 9th av (G) Allston Ida M (wid Joseph), b 525 23d Allums Annie H, b 210 16th

Allums John S (Annie), com trav, h 210 16th
-Jo Allums Mary E Mrs, h Wynnton

Oi Almon John A (Elizabeth), carp, h 106 Brittingham (G) Almon Maude, smstrs, b 314 6th (G)

o Almon Wm J (Louisa), grocer 314 6th (G), h same
< z Almond Thomas D (Cattie), police, h 642 22d < *Alston Annie, laundress, b 510 N Railroad (P C)
cc W Alston James (Ella), wks Cotton Mills, h 548 Summer

DC

ville rd (P C)

o ^Alston Jefferson (m), lab, h 106 7th av

m Io

* Alston * Alston

Jesse, lab, b 510 N John, lab, b 510 N

Railroad Railroad

(P (P

C) C)

2 * Alston Lucretia (wid), laundress, h 310 N Railroad

(P C)

o * Alter Eliza (wid), laundress, b 492 Railroad (G)



oh
o

Althisar Rollie W, bkkpr Lafkowitz Bros, b 1002 4th av
American Central Insurance Co, C H Dillingham state agt. 1149 Broad

5 *Amos Eliza (wid), cook, b 603 5th av Amos H C, supt Sou Bithulithic Co, b Hotel Racine

f. m. Cook Brg go. B. L SflLTEB, Bgt. AUTO PHONE 1567
High grade beers 107 First St., GIRARD, ALA.

amft.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX &, CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 10.

Amos James M, wheelwright J E Miller & Co, h Wynn ton

Amos Wm M, appr C of G Ry

Anderson Alice, stenogr Muscogee Mnfg Co, b Hotel

Affleck

AAAnnndddeeerrrsssooonnn

Della, laundress, b 307 5th av (G) Elbert (m), porter, b 841 5th av Ella, laundress, b 733 5th av

Anderson Ellise, b 502 8th

AAAnnndddeeerrrsssooonnn

Etta, dom, h 406 16th Frances (wid), laundress, h 416 3d Gussie, cook, b 101 Staggs la (G)

av

*AAAnnndddeeerrrsssooonnn

Henry (m), lab, h 741 6th av Howard (m), huckster, b 1018 James H (m), watchmkr 1021

6th av 1st av,

h

440

4th av

Anderson Julia O, nurse, b 522 2d av

Anderson J Monroe (Lollie), physician 1146^ Broad, h(

1402 4th av

Anderson J Norman, elk, b 1040^ Broad

\

AAnndderesrosonn KLaathwerreinnece,(wdirdivMer,icbhae8l4)1,

b 721 15th 5th av

AAAnnndddeeerrrsssooonnn

Lucy E, laundress, b 307 5th av (G) Mary, laundress, h 307 5th av (G) Minerva (wid), cook, h 733 5th av

AAnnddeersrosonnPSecteortt

M (Kittie), (m), lab, h

lab, 101

h 1848 Staggs

1st la

av (G)

Andrews Barschall, sec and treas Dan Joseph Co,

1028 Front

>

AAnnddrerwews sDEalvlias,

A (Alice), laundress,

office 938 Broad, h b 1121 nth av (P

1036 C)

3d

av

^

Andrews Ernest, whol millinery 1043 Broad, b Hotel J

Racine

O

Andrews George W (May), carp, h 1506 12th av

Z! ac $ p

Andrews George W jr, wks Sou Plow Co, b 1506 12th av Jjj

Andrews Gertie, bkkpr Ernest Andrews, b 719 3d av

AAnnddrerewwssJaJcoohbn

(Etta May), (m), lather,

mach, h 1109

b 14 38th

5th (N

H)

iNfi

Om2 O > <

Andrews Joseph (m), lab, h 5 Fountain rd (G) Andrews Julia S, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b
4th av

01
o
I5I3 oo

mr
rr-jm< a > z

Andrews Laura (wid), laundress, h 1808 3d av

o o

.

O
H > -0
^ZH
O0O

O O

Armstead Louis . la (G)

(Pollie),

wks

Girard

Mill,

h

305

Moses o o O r >r

(3 0 Armstrong Callie M, student, b 161 4th (P C)

(0 Armstrong Curtis L, wks Swift's Mill, b 161 4th (P C)

3 m O coz

* Armstrong av

David

(m),

janitor

Federal

bldg,

h

1722

5th

53 Sll_

^Armstrong * Armstrong

Eliza (wid), laundress, h Fannie (wid), laundress,

1007 Lumpkin rd h 10c Lumpkin

r ^

(/)

O C/>

OO rd Offl ^Armstrong John (m), lab, h 613 7th

^Armstrong Josephus, lab, h 103 Flynns al (G)

^Armstrong Lewis, porter Walden-Hollis Clo Co, b 1722

5th av Armstrong Thomas J (Lenora), saloon 1431 1st av, h

1431^ same Armstrong Wm J (Sallie), wks Girard Mill, h 161 4th

(p C) (^^VArnold Annie, opr, b 617 25th

Arnold Frances (wid Jacob K), b 507 4th

"'Arnold Herman (Elizabeth), h 617 25th

Arnold Jacob J (Fannie), sausagemkr J D Smith, h 507

4th Arnold John D (Jane), farmer, h 1411 E 18th

Arnold Mamie, b 617 25th Arnold Wm H, asst pressman Cols Ledger, b 617 25th

* Arrington Henry (m), carp, h 1408 E 23d

Asbel Fletcher (Molly), wks Perkins Mill, h 1020 E

20th

Q Asbell Alice, b 1101 E 19th Asbell John L, supt Swift Mnfg Co, h 1101 E 19th

Asbell Julius A, supt Harhburger Cotton Mills, h

|lj Talbot av ~*Asbury Henry,lab, h 2357 Talbot av

hJ*Ash Wesley (m), lab, h 1925 Robinson Ashley George, wks Muscogee Mills, b 771 6th av (P C) Ashley George W, elk Hirsh Bonfeld, b 515 12th

0^Ashley John A (Barbara), wks Swift's Mill, h 9 16th Ashley Wm (Eliza), h 932 Claridy (G)

Askew Daniel W (Fannie), lab, h 72 3d (B C) PH Askew Frederick J (Willie), collr Gas Lt Co of Cols, h

" 1429 2d av Askew Joseph L, elk Georgia Fertilizer Co

* Askew Marion, janitor, h rear 1022 2d av

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

u 108 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

ir t- Q_ "O
G---, C

Askew Morgan, wks Cols Iron Wks, b 420 Broad (PC)

Askew Wm, attendt Bibb Mnfg Co

*Atkins Mattie, cook, b 418 Railroad

4UJ
.0.

*Atkins Wm, driver, b no W 7th

Atlanta Constitution, L D Griffis agt, 1035 Broad

Atlanta & West Point Ry, J W Hooks coml agt ,1035 Broad

Atlantic Compress Co, W A Sullivan supt, 12th bet 8th and

9th avs

Attaway Grace, nurse, mis 1217 2d av

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

o: Aultman Susan (wid Wm), h 606 1st (G) Ausburn Ida, smstrs, h 515 7th

< *Ausby Bell, laundress, h 102 Ashley (G) *Ausby Dozier, porter, b 102 Ashley (G)

i *Ausby Monk (m), lab, h 102 Ashley (G) Ausey Belle, h 325 21st

*Austen Jesse, wks J J & T Gilbert

*Austin Bettie (wid), laundress, h 818 6th av *Austin Cora, cook, b 1651 1st av

Austin George W (Susan), wks E & P Mill, h s Gifford

(D

(G)

*Austin George W, waiter, b 741 Front
(I) *Austin Lizzie (wid), laundress, h 1121 Lumpkin rd *Austin Louise C (wid), tchr, h 741 Front

^Austin Louise J, tchr, b 741 Front

*Austin Mildred E, tchr Sixth Av School, b 741 Front
0 Austin Sallie, wks E & P Mill, b 5 Gifford (G) Austin Sallie M, wks Cotton Mill, b 292 4th av (PC)

Austin Wm A, bkkpr Seabrook & Crawford Co, b 1326
* 4th av Autrey Andrew J, foreman E & P Mill
Autry Alonzo (Jessie), weaver, b 84 1st av (P C) Autry Archie (Jessie), wks Cotton Mill, h 32 2d (B C)

Autry Benjamin, wks Swift's Mill, b 108 21st

Autry James L, weaver, b no Thomas al (PC)



Autry Jesse

(Gussie), wks Cotton Mill, h 203 30th

(N H)

-- +j

Autry Leila

(wid

Benjamin), smstrs,

b

1963

Talbot av

co Autry Mary F (wid Raford), b 900 5th av

o Autry Nancy (wid Andrew J), h no Thomas al (P C)

o
L.
m

Autry Samuel A av
Autry Thomas J

(Louella), driver C F D No 5, b 936 5th (Mary F), supt, h 900 5th av

10 Autry Wm P, bartndr, b no Thomas al (P C)

o01

*Avant Warren (m), pipe fitter, h 511 7th av (G) Averett Belle, b 831 Broad

Averett Charles C (Gertrude), bkkpr E M Averett, h 1116
F 17th or lists of Names, D L. POLK & CO.

ANY TRADE, BUSINESS or PROFESSION, Address

-
CHICAGO or DETROIT

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 Agency in Georgia

U ft CuNlltCnDHALI

lIIl'ldOQU11nRMA INlUf*CE

1149 Broad Street Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

109

Averett Clifford M, slsmn E M Averett, b 831 Broad Averett Eli M (Lydia E), whol produce 945 Broad, h 831
Broad Averett Wm, bkkpr, b 1109 5th av Averill Herbert L, engr Cols R R Co, h 1716 2d av '"Avery George (m), porter, h 210 4th (PC) *Avery John (m), painter, h 15 17th *Avery Julia (wid), cook, h 730 7th av Avery Lottie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 961 14th (PC) *Avery Wm H (m), porter, h 5 1st (P C) Avery Wm L (Vide), engr, h 961 14th (PC) Ayers Emma, bds 109 8th Ayers Kate L Mrs, nurse, b 109 8th

B

Babbidge Fannie, elk W M Becker Babbitt Charles, wks E & P Mill, b 404 3d (G) Babbitt Cyrillus W (Amanda E), wks E & P Mill, h 201
Broad (G) Babbitt Etta, b 201 Broad (G) Babbitt Fannie, elk, b 201 Broad (G) Babbitt Frank (Lucy), wks E & P Mill, h 404 3d (G) Babbitt G Frank, collr Masters & Agee, b 201 Broad (G) Babbitt Louis, wks Girard Mill, b 404 3d (G) *Bachelder James L (m), lab, h 1938 3d av Bachelor D C, yard mstr C of Ga Ry, b 411 nth Bacon Thomas A, mach, b 1907 3d av Bacon Wm H, lab, h 1907 3d av Bacy Martha A (wid Joseph), h 2013 Jordan Bagley Albert S, elk W U Tel Co, b 744 Front Bagley Birtie L, smstrs, b 108 8th Bagley Dollie W (wid Wm), boarding, h 311 10th Bagley Flossie E, smstrs, b 108 8th Bagley Hugh L M, bkkpr Mitchell & Stanley, b 311 10th Bagley John A (Kate), bartndr J A Raiford, h 1008 5th av Bagley Julia F (wid Lafayette), b 14 5th Bagley Mary H, smstrs, b 108 8th Bagley Mary S (wid Samuel), b 108 8th Bagley Prince E (wid Wm H), h 108 8th Bagley Roy F (Nannie), elk P O, h 1044 17th Bagley Rufus H, baggage master C of Ga Ry, h 1017 E 16th Bagley Sophia (wid Francis M), h 744 Front *Bailey Alexander, lab, b 710 3d (G) '"Bailey Annie, laundress, h 1418 5th av '"Bailey Fannie, cook, b 703 6th av *Bailey John T (m),. mach, h 616 (744) Maple

DrXT-lltym Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th, Sanitarium, 434 broad St.

PianosJ N Pease Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

o

11^0

0( vOi Broad St.

O r^HQ R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O *Bailey Lillie (wid), h 5 McMurrain

* Bailey Malinda, laundress, b 937 1st (P C)

O GJ *Bailey Mary (wid), nurse, h 809 (156) Oakview

CD Lv * Bailey Neal (m), lab, h 615 (101) Palmetto
^1 TZ *Bailev Richard (m), flagman, h 602 (302) Maple
* Bailey Rosa (wid), laundress, b 505 6th av (G)

0 *Bailey Wm (m), lab, h 1007 (14) E 9th

j1 Bailey Wm C (Ellen), com trav Cargill-Wight Co, h 532
f 1st av

^ Bain Phonie, wks E & P Mill, b 1329 Broad

- _iF *Bain Robert C (Fannie) cooper Cols Bbl Mnfg Co, h gs7 _ 0.- 14th (PC)

C Bain Thomas W (Eva R), elk S A L Ry, b not 5th av

5 Baine John (Jennie), dyer, h 170 New (P C) Baine Wm, b 170 New (P C)

Baird Belle, b 558 Summerville rd (PC)

Baird Hugh (Leigh), treas and genl mngr Empire Mills Co, h 2323 Hamilton av

Baird James D, dry goods 14 10th, h Summerville rd (PC)

Baird James M (Ellen), physician 301 Masonic Temple, h 1132 3d av

- -- Baird John S (Julienne; Power & Baird), h 554 Summer-

CQ

ville rd (P C)

o Baird Julius J (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 204 2d (G)

| Baird Stanley L (Efifie), physician 238^ 3d av (P C), h > Ingersoll Heights

Z 2 Baird, see also Beard Baisch George (Pattie), barber W A White, h 1027 E 16th $ Baker Almeta, wks E & P Mill, b 895 13th (P C)

CT "1 1,1 *Baker Annie (wid), cook, h 410 5th av ? *Baker Edward (m), driver, h 535 3d av

W *Baker Henry (m), lab, h 1329 6th av

B cq Baker Janie, b 67 1st av (P C)

Baker John A (Fannie), wks Cotton Mills, h 408 N Rail3 road (P C)

O Baker Joseph, h 128 2d av (P C)
> Baker Mary A (wid Thomas), h 895 13th (PC)
Baker Maude, wks Cotton Mills, b 259 3d av (P C)

*Baker Morris (m), lab, h 226 5th av (G)

Baker M Lucius, peddler, b 895 13th (PC)

Baker Patrick H (Mattie), appr Golden's F & M Co, b 832 3d av

*Baker Sallie, dom, b 1329 6th av

*Baker Sallie, laundress, h 1007 (14) E 9th

*Baker Walter L, broom mkr, h 814 Dryer *Baker West (m), lab. h 409 3d av

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

V

bristle goods - j-- *

TM A. P. Thomas Drug Co.

asks for an article that we have not got in stock ; " if so," delighted to--S-

order it for you -- that's our business.

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies

from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. Ill

*Baker West jr, lab, b 409 3d av Baker Wm H (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 873 7th av
(p C) Baker Winnie, b 128 2d av (P C) *Baldwin Annie, laundress, h 1826 2d av Baldwin Cornelia E (wid Leonard G), b 1413 6th av
BALDWIN GEORGE J, Pres Cols R R Co, Gas Light
Co of Cols and Chattahoochee Falls Co, h Savannah,
Ga
^Baldwin James, fireman, h 1728 Hamilton av Baldwin John C (Carrie), bartndr J W Bishop, h 2209 2d av Baldwin L Joseph (Mary), engr C of Ga Ry, h 915 4th av Baldwin Robert P jr, adv solr The Enquirer-Sun, b Hotel
Affleck Baldwin Samuel B (Gertrude), trav solr Columbus Ledger,
h 2300 Hamilton av Ballard Thomas B (Tommie M), mngr Cols Advancing Co,
h 825 3d av Ballou Martin, molder Golden's F & M Co Bambush Charles H (Ina), bartndr Herman Simons, h 445
Broad Bambush Charles H jr, wks Springer Opera House, b 445
Broad Bambush Joseph F (Fannie), mach, h 637 1st av Bambush Laura, b 204 Railroad Bambush Mattie, b 204 Railroad Bambush Zelon A, elk C E Westbrook, b 637 1st av * Bandy Jack, grocer 800 9th, h 720 same *Bandy Rachel (wid), laundress, h 318 7th *Bandy Robert, lab, b 318 7th *Bandy Rosa B, smstrs, b 318 7th *Banjer John (m), lab, h 915 (50) Dryer Banks Benjamin T, elk Hamburger Mills, b 1315 3d av *Banks David (m), carp, h 704 4th av *Banks Elizabeth (wid), cook shop 701 6th and 739 6th av,
h 739 6th av *Banks Elmira (wid), b 972 14th (PC) *Banks Emanuel (m), lab, h 414 17th Banks Eugenia, tchr Massey's Bus College, b Wynnton Banks George Y (Catherine; S Y Banks & Co), h Wynn
ton *Banks Georgia, tchr, b 204 Long (G) Banks G Y & Co (George Y Banks), mdse brokers, n w
nth and Front Banks Ida, wks E & P Mill, b 19 16th Banks Jabez B (Sallie), h 1312 3d av

Springer fiotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.5G Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER. Mnqr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

1040 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

C.

H.

HERRING

&, CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

tn

112 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

* Banks John H (m), lab, h 309 19th

Oj * Banks Joseph, fireman, h 730 26th

h< '"Banks Lee (m), driver, h 6 Duncan al

(/) *Banks Lula, laundress, b 830 6th av

DC Banks Mary J (wid Wm), h 19 16th

JjJ*Banks Nathan (m), lab, h 204 Long (G)

O * Banks Pinkey, cook, b 446 3d av
oi OBanks Reuben H (Mary F), tinner, h 2215 2d av DC *Banks Sallie (wid), laundress, b 704 4th av C5 Banks Thomas, lab, b 701 6th av

*Banks Vinie, laundress, h 1805 3d av 1% Bankston Andrew G (Pearl), weaver, h 700 1st (G) 0< Bankston Charles, wks E & P Mill, b 212 Line (P C)

o

*Bankston Charles, lab, b 308 nth av (G)

-- * Bankston Claude, wks E & P Mill, b 9 Brigman (G)

Bankston Joseph C (Sallie), barber, h 207 20th

o * Bankston Julia (wid), cook, h 308 1 ith av (G) Bankston Wm (Nina), wks Girard Mill, h 212 8th av (G)
o Banner Max (Adeline), com trav Sol Loeb Co h 1119 5th av Banner Wm (Rebecca), com trav, h 1119 5th av O *'` Banton Louise, nurse, b 501 2d av

*Banton Wm C Rev (m), h 501 2d av ,, Barb Gorda L, tchr, r 221 10th

ill Barbee Harriet E (wid James), b 613 5th av Barbee John G, electr Muscogee Mnfg Co h 1725 1st av .Barbee Wm H (Hattie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 14 RailW road

o 2 Barber Chipley J (Alice), fireman C F D, h 733 3d av Barber Ida, b 1020 5th av
< ^ * Barber Lula (wid), laundress, h 613 6th av w Barbour Ernest (Alma), wks Muscogee Mill, b 2017 3d av O Barden Lizzie Mrs, wks E & P Mill, b 609 Brittingham (G) Barefield Henrietta, b 410 5th
DC Barfield Andrew J, carp, b 1535 13th av
W Barfield Grover C, stenogr Swift Mnfg Co, b 1001 E 17th
GO > Barfield Harriet S (wid James F), h 1109 1st av



Barfield

>1
O

Barfield

John John

(Selena), wks Swift's Mill, h 1130 E 15th W (Julia), com trav Cole-Hatcher-Hamp-

o aa

ton Barfield

Co, h Lucy

1034 E 17th C, elk J C Coart,

b

1001

E

17th



Barfield Oscar, wks Swift's Mill, b 1009 Patton av Barfield Pinkney, b 1001 E 17th

Barganier Joseph F (Annie), mach, h 630 2d av

Bargainer Robert S, appr, b 630 2d av Barington Joseph, mach, h 1126 E 15th ..

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. W I LLCOX

.FR uA nnNrK x G 1^7.. L U U U MPrKIININ

D. F. Wl LLCOX & CO.

'll4*- Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 113

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Murker Charles, wks Loornis Gin, b 1800 nth av Barker GWm (Emma), farmer, h 1800 nth av *Barker James (m), lab, b 537 4th av

Barksdalsee C Monroe (Mary), mach, h 1923 nth av

Barlow George M (Mattie), genl contr 1125 1st av h 709 same

Barlow Malpheus C (Lula D), genl contr 114c; 1st av h 1131 5th av

Barlow Ormond E (Lillie), printer, h 410 9th av (G) Barnes Alfred H, foreman E & P Mills Barnes Annie (wid Julius), h 502 22d

Barnes Dink, appr Golden's F & M Co, h 828 9th (P C) Barnes Dora (wid Joseph), b 601 4th av

Barnes Edward (Fannie), weaver, h 839 9th (P C) *Barnes Emaline, laundress, b 1815 1st av

Barnes Emma (wid Charles), b 198 2d av (PC) *Barnes Harriet, h 2320 North

*Barnes Henry (m), porter Brown-Fleetwood Furn Co

Barnes Homer L, wks E & P Mill, b 313 3th (P Cl

Barnes Ila, b 828 9th (PC)

3'

'

*Barnes Jane (wid), cook, b 817 9th av

Barnes Jesse B (Fannie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1028

Northwest

CO

Barnes Julia (wid Wesley), wks E and P Mill b 113 Line (G)

Barnes J Clifford (Kate), wks Cotton Mill, h 559 29th CO (R rf)

Barnes J Frank (Annie), wks Cotton Mill, h 335 3d av

(P C)

Barnes Lamar, bottler Cols Coca-Cola Bottling- Co b oH

115 Broad (G)

CO

*Barnes Maria, laundress, h 1815 1st av Barnes Mary (wid Jesse), b 313 5th (P C) *Barnes Mary (wid), laundress, h 910 Lamar *Barnes Mattie, laundress, h 214 8th

> CHO cSO mCHO

Barnes Myrtie, b 828 9th (P C)

m

BARNES

ROBERT

H,

City

Ticket

Agt

Seaboard

Air

>
CD

Line Ry, b 313 12th

Mm

*Barnes Sallie, laundress, b 910 Lamar (G)

tJiS O 2f o 5

Barnes Spencer (Livonia), genl mdse 307 6th (G) h so m

same

\

oI
n ~cs>

*Barnes Thomas, lab, b 910 Lamar (G) Barnes Wm A (Millie), wks E & P Mill, h 313 cth

(P C)

n2

<
--

o
I0z

m

^Barnes Wm A (m), porter Racine Hotel, h 214 8th m

Barnett Elijah, wks Muscogee Mill, b 2218 14th av

2O5V)

Barnett Hezekiah (Malinda), carp, h 1251 12th av (P C)

ID. Brennan^ Co. MS'S

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY.
8

1128 OROAD ST

E LECTRIC SERVICE COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

,

co/s II4 R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

I U)

| ^ Barnett Lula (wid James), wks E & P Mill, b 1850 1st

' *-

av

1 u Barnett Mary A (wid James), h 205 5th

! Barr Charles L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 905 13th (P C)

I Barr George F (Annie E), carrier P O, h 2007 Thomas

Q-

av

O Barr G Alice (wid Joseph H), h 905 13th (P C)

L Barr Helen (wid Hugh), b 632 Front

< Barr Hugh W, b 2025 Robinson

Barr John W (Lilia), wks Swift's Mill, h 2025 Robinson

p) Barr Reid, collr Dudley S D & L Co

bi Barr Robert F (Ella), h Line 1 e 2d av (G)

Z Barr Roberta, wks E & P Mill, b Line 1 e 2d av (G) j Barr Wm A (Eliza), b 905 13th

cl Barr Wm A (Pearl), wks Swift's Mill, h 2016 1st av

j Barr Wm T (Louise), h 423 21st

nJ Barrentine Lizzie, wks E & P Mill, b 1010 Sou Ry

m Barrett George, wks E & P Mill, b 920^ Short

*Barrick Eliza, cook, h 202 4th (P C)

-- w--i -- ^Barringer Thomas (m), lab, h 1036 Wynnton rd

03 3 -- --I Barron Wallace S (Margaret), mngr Cudahy Packing

Co, h 1133 5th av

*Barrow Augustus, driver, b 1320 E 24th

*Barrow Benjamin, candy mkr, b 1320 E 24th

*Barrow Dennis, broom mkr, h 1653 4th

* Barrow Wm (m), lab, h 1320 E 24th

*Barrow Wm (m), sampler, h 1320 E 24th

*Barrows Willie, laundress, h 1909 Robinson

* Barry John (m), lab, h 10 Fountain rd (G)

*Barry Susan (wid), laundress, b 10 Fountain rd (G)

Barschall Fannie A, b 936 2d av

Bartee George W (Martha), watchman Ga Show Case Co, h 742 23d

Bartee L B, appr Golden's F & M Co

Bartlett Boyd, agt, b 438 Broad

Bartlett Cleveland C, ticketseller Springer Opera House,

b 438 Broad

Bartlett Deleslen D (Victoria), treas Cols Carriage

Works Co, h 521 24th

Bartlett George W (Lula), tinner, h 2808 Jordan

Bartlett James W, wks Ga Show Case Co, b 916 3d av

Bartlett Mary E (wid James F), h 438 Broad

Bartlett Susie M, b 438 Broad

Bartlett Thomas D (Herschell V), police, h 916 3d av

Bartlett Wm T (Julia), bailiff, h 719 3d av

Baskin Minnie, h 437 3d av

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE 99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7 Twelfth St. GENERAL INSURANCE

10

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

10 O < Oz?pf ^rchibald C, pl7sician I0i I2th> b Rankin House tass Benjamin, lab, b 1017 6th av
. O.Bass Benjamin A (Addie), real estate, b 411 14th O 2 Bass Eliza, weaver, b 938 Claridy (G) OO jBass Fannie, laundress, h 1003 Macon
m 0 0*Bass Felix, driver T F Farley, h cor 8th and 1st av
w O Bass Hattie, dom, h 2115 1st av
3 Z Bass James S (Bettie), elk, h 2207 2d av
m j*Bass Jeff (m), lab, h 198 Lon? (G)
2 Bass LT ee, l1a,,bk, hU 1013 Lt umpk. i?n Vrd/
3 q Bass tv M--artha,' m lauuunudirceosos,, 1h1 1003 iMviaaccoonn Ofljbass Martha A (wid Elisha), h 938 Claridy (G)

O Bass St.irlnig (Iola), bkkpr, h 548 26th Bass Stirling jr, plumber Mrs Wm Fee, b 548 26th Bassetti Celestin (Carrie), cook Reid's Cafe
Batastini Augustus F (Grace), grocer 1807 Hamilton av, h 1805 same

Batastini Frank J (Lizzie), wks Cotton Mill, h 1911 nth av

w , Batastini Philip, b 1825 Hamilton av Baten Blanche, b 600 5th av "Bates Abner (m), lab, h 1325 3th av

* Bates George C (Elizabeth), cashr Merchants' & Me chanics' Bank, h 1523 2d av
*Bates Joseph (McElhenny & Bates), h Magnolia Bates Mattie B, tchr Seventh Street School, b 527 1st av Bates Thomas J (Nettie), h 527 1st av

Bates Thomas W (Joanna), pres Merchants' & Me- s m

chamcs' Bank, h Wynnton

[j

'(Bates Wm, lab, b rear 1500 4th av

S

*Battell Edward (m), lab, h 621 Russell

y Battle Alice, b 215 13th

g.

O Battle Angelina, laundress, b 19 Brigman (G)



O BATTLE CHARLTON E (Mamie), Attorney-at-Law S ^ 1019J Broad, h 215 13th

CO "(Battle Clara, laundress, b 313 9th

j _ (Battle Clement, porter, b 823 5th av

r2

, COO-o

*Battle Nellie, laundress, b 1637 5th av *Battle Sarah, laundress, b 19 Brigman (G)

C03D.h (H8/i)enti094iJOakhav (Minnie)> meats i8i5 Hamilton av, h

Benton Laura, com trav, b 538 3d av

Benton Louie, elk R M Stanley, b 1941 Oak av

u Benton Martha L (wid George), h 338 3d av

, Benton Mary, h 1215 1st av

53 3

I B!"ton RTatban A' meats 523 15th, h. same Benton Sarah J (wid Dana), h 621 2d av
Thomas H. meats 2700 Talbot av, h same Benton Walter (m), driver Bee Hive, h 608 Maple ; rgen JTom as (Ella), slsmn, h 1310 5th av Berger Jefferson (m), lab, h 932 7th av
Berman ^Loms (Mollie), tailor Lafkowitz Bros, b 933

Berringer Mittie, cook, b 611 8th
03erringer Philip (m), lab, b 611 8th

Berry Alfred F (Minnie E), brick mnfr, h 1129 3th av

Berry Arthur N, b Wynnton

95

* Berry Bishop W (m), bricklyr, h 311 5th

Berry C Kims el, elk F W Reich, b Wynnton

Berry George O (Alice H), brk mnfr, h Wynnton

Berry George O jr, elk, b Wynnton

7

Derry Georgia (wid), smstrs, h 622 Bay Berry Gertrude, b Wynnton

Berry Irene Miss, b Wynnton Berry Lizzie, laundress, b 816 E iqth

Berry Macon O (Coreen), bkkpr, h 738 Broad

_ errv Marcus W (Richmond V), h 620 Broad

T. 01. Cock Br'g Co. . L. SHLTEB, mi. AUTO PHONE 1567 High Grade Beers 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

11^9 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co
lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Berry Robert E, painter O I Chambers & Co, b 1221 4th av

* Berry Rosa, cook, h 622 5th av Berry Sadie D, b 1129 5th av

Berry Turner E (Annie B), asst sec and treas Cols: Brick Co, h Wynnton

''Berry Trusty, dom, b 816 E 19th

:

Berry Will M (Louise), bartndr Samuel Kaufman, b 620' Broad

Berry Wm E (Elizabeth), com trav, h 865 9th (P C) (

Besadi Celestine (Carrie), cook, b 940 Claridy (G)

<

Best Christopher C (Nancy), constable, h 614 Britting-;

ham (G)

!

Best John (Annie),'wks E & P Mill, h 317 McDougall; av (G)

Best Mary V, wks E & P Mill, b 614 Brittingham (G) Best Monroe, candy mkr, b 614 Brittingham (G) Best Pearl, b 601 5th av

Bethune Angus J (Margaret A), h 703 Broad

!

Bethune Benjamin, mach, b 16 River (P C)

:

Bethune Charles L, collr, b 703 Broad

:

Bethune Flora, b 703 Broad

Bethune Lula L, b 703 Broad

-

Bethune Samuel A, b 703 Broad

1

''Bettis Andrew, lab, b 839 9th av

!

Bettis John F (Clara), wks Muscogee Mill, b 1410 Broad :

Bettis Thomas, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1410 Broad

]

Betts John L La Ltd, h

(Josie E), 400 12th

rnngr

Armour

Packing

Co

of 1

Betz Alice R, b 212 16th

;

Betz Blake, bkkpr Palace Stable Co, h 212 16th

1

Betz Emma T (wid George), b 212 16th Betz Eva, b 212 16th



Betz Margaret, b 212 16th

Beulah Christian Church, 610J 1st (G) ''Beverly Dovie, cook, b 1313 6th av
Beverly Emmett (Ida), mach, h 507 5th av (G) ''Beverly Evelina, nurse, b 1313 6th av
'`Beverly Lamis (m), lab, h 1313 6th av

Beverly Anastasia, h 255 3d av (P C)

Bibb City Coal & Wood Co (W R Cornell) J W Fulford mngr, n e cor 31st and 1st av (N H)

Bibb Manufacturing Co, J F Hanson pres, H B Duck worth sec and treas, 6 W Towne mngr, proprs Cols Power Co, W Highlands
Bibby Iola, smstrs, b 314 7th

r1 -o -o
8 2. 2 TM th 0 --

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

LECTRICITY For LIGHTS

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

and POWER

122 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

5 cd CO

Bibby Mary (wid Duncan M), h 314 7th Bibby Wm H (Laura), mach, h 110 6th
Bickerstaff A Howard (Nora), sec and treas Cols Brick Co, h 1337 2d av
LBickley Eli (m), lab, h 934 7th av

Bickley Emma (wid Solomon), b 163 2d av (P C) Bickley Ivey, stenogr Power & Baird, b 415 14th JBid ell Charles (m), musician, h 509 4th av (0 *Bidell James, porter, b 311 5th *Bidell Jefferson (m), lab, h 718 7th av 4 *Bidell Kate (wid), cook, h 406 3d av jj * Bidell Mary, cook, b 311 5th

Bierschenck Carl, tailor Henry Geyer, b 1129 Broad
0 Bigger Minnie (wid), cook, h 411 5th av
i Biggers Ivey E, patternmkr, b 502 5th av (G) 5 Biggers Joseph L (Minnie), farmer, h 526 24th C Biggers Lola F, b 502 5th av (G)

L Biggers Lorenzo J (Josephine), solr Life Ins Co of Va,. h 502 5th av (G)

Biggers Lorenzo M, farmer, b 526 24th

*Biggers Matt, porter Britt-Carson Shoe Co, h Beallwood

' *Biggers Nathan (m), lab, h mi 38th (N H) . Biggers Sallie, b 2919 Hamilton av (R H) : "Bigham Fannie (wid), cook, b 1230 9th av

; Bigham Samuel H (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1504 1st av

: Bigham Weston, elk, b 1109 5th av . LBilbrew Corinne (wid), b 612 5th av 1 "Bill Ida (wid), cook, h 704 5th av

; Billings Benjamin (m), lab, h 1919 Robinson
. Billings B Frank (Minnie L), mngr J D Billings, h I02r * 4th av

| * Billings Esau (m), lab, h 421 5th av *Billings Esau, lab, b 804 4th av

; Billings John D, plumber 1123 1st av, b 1021 4th av

' "(Billings Moses (m), lab, h 804 4th av

! '"Billingsley Lillie, laundress, h 1623 4th av

I Bilmore Benjamin T (Mattie), foreman, h 933 E 19th

1 Bilmore Edna B, b 933 E 19th

; Bilmore Ivy, tel opr, b 933 E 19th

; Binns Asa L (Annie H), drayman, h 1101 E 20th

Binns A Brainard (Justina), dentist 44 Seligman bldpf b

22 W nth

5'

Binns Leon A (Tommie), molder Golden's F & M Co, h 2611 Talbot av

UVV-

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

BOTTLING CO.

JOHN C. COART
7TwelltftSt. GENERAL INSURANCE
R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
Birch Nita Mrs, elk Sou Bell T & T Co Bird Benjamin F (Sarah), carp, h 604 1st (G) -Bird Benjamin W (Lottie), mach, h 1646 2d av Bird George H, grocer 1023 Lumpkin rd, r same *Bird Henry (m), steward, h 1009 Paschall al *Bird James (m), lab, h no Railroad Bird Mace (Carrie), wks E & P Mill, h 113 Brittingham
(G)
Bird Monroe, spinner, b 432 S Railroad (PC) Bird Sallie L Mrs, millinery 230 3d av (PC), h same Bird Virgil (Pauline), weaver, h 432 S Railroad (P C) *Bird West (m), cook, h 820 Front Bird Wm J (Sallie), solr Met Life Ins Co, h 230 3d av
(PC) Birdsong Charles, elk The Reich & Chambers Co,
17th Birdson E D, tinner C of Ga Ry Bishop Burtus (Annie), bartndr Abraham Straus
Broad Bishop Frederick, student, b 2103 2d av Bishop Joseph W (Mattie), saloon 1400 1st av, h 2103 2d
av Bishop Rachel, dressmkr, b 300 Moses la (G) *Bishop Wm (m), porter, b rear 1329 6th av *Bivens Charles (m), porter, h 724 5th av Bivins James M (Lizzie), sec and treas The Steamboat Cos,
b 638 Broad Bize Charles H, bartndr Springer's Cafe Bize Harry C, engr C of Ga Ry, h 904 2d av Bize Robert E (Annie S; RE Bize & Co), h 904 2d av Bize R E & Co (RE Bize), saloon, 1028 Broad Black Clemmie (wicl George), b 1324 10th av
O Black John T (Pearl), bkkpr Topsy Mill, h 2124 Comer av
Id Black Vileta (wid Wm), wks E & P Mill, b 936 Claridv (G) Blackman Albert (Lilia), carp, h 206 2d (G)
h *Blackman Benjamin (m), brakeman, h 1315 6th av *Blackman Charles (m), drayman Yonge & Gardiner, h
h 1821 Robinson Blackman Clem, wks E & P Mill, h 1903 3d av
Blackman James C (Effie), farmer, h 1006 E 32d Blackman John (Velma), weaver E & P Mill, h 155 2d av
(PC)
Blackman Lou, wks E & P Mill, b 502 14th *Blackman Philip (m), lab, h 2009 N 9th av_
ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Seaboard Qlr Line Railway

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO.

Blackman Tillman, wks Cotton Mill, b 155 2d av (P C)

Blackman Wm S (Mary L), wks E & P Mill, h icc 2d av (P C)

Blackman, see also Blackmon

Blackmar Alfred O (Mary), h 1418 4th av

Blackmar Alfred O (John Blackmar & Son), b 1336 3d av Blackmar Betsey B, b 1418 4th av

BLACKMAR DANA (Nattie), Asst Sec Ga Home Ins Co, h 1410 4th av

Blackmar John (Susie; John Blackmar & Son), h 1336 3d av Tel 312

BLACKMAR JOHN & SON (John and A O Black-

mar), Real Estate and Fire Insurance Agents,

Stock and Bond Brokers 14 nth, Tel 51

*Blackmon Amos (m), lab, h 10*11 (22) E 9th

Blackmon Ellen R, wks Cotton Mills, h 264 4th av (PC)

Blackmon Francis C (Eva), collr Col Steam Laundrv, h 209 8th

Blackmon J Walter (Jessie), agt Aetna Life Ins Co, h Ham ilton rd bey limits

* Blackmon Margaret, dyer, b 813 1st av

Blackmon Marshall J (Musa; M J Blackmon & Co), b 1233 2d av

BLACKMON M J & CO (M J Blackmon, Dr J T Mon-

crieff), Drugs and Seeds 1250 Broad

Blackmon Osie O (Cora), drayman, h 100 Broad (G)

Blackmon Otis (Josie), wks E & P Mill, h 417 Broad (P C)

Blackmon Wm W, elk T C Taylor, b 209 8th

Blackmon, see also Blackman

Blackwell Jesse T (Emma), weaver, h 158 New (PC)

Blackwell Josephine (wid Robert), h 1945 1st av

Blackwell Wm R, lineman, b 1945 1st av

*Bladson James (m), lab, h 506 3d av

9 9

Blair Alfred, shoemkr, h 178 Long (G) Blair Charles, woodwkr, b 178 Long (G)

-- *Blair Henry, porter, b 71 3d (PC)

0) Blair James, woodwkr, b 178 Long (G)

o Blair W Otto (Floy), dispr C of Ga Ry, h 935 3d av

CO
o

Blake John P (Carrie; Blake & Co), h 439 Broad (P C)

CO

Blake Lula, wks Cotton Mill, b 439 Broad (PC) Blake & Co (J P Blake), dry goods 203 5th (PC)

10 Blakeley Annie, b 1018 E 15th

o01

Blakeley Dora A (wid John J), b 637 20th Blakeley George W (EllenJ_, grocer 1018 E 15th, h same

Blakeley Thomas (Addie), carriage mkr, b 1018 E 15th

Blakely Homer H, engr Home Mixture Guano Co

POLK'S REAL ESTATE and FINANCIAL REGISTER
Is a Valuable Book; of Reference in REAL,
estate; and financial circles.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 125

DIXIE BREWERY JI

Blalock Annie, elk L L Cowdery & Co, b 846 7th av (P C) Blalock Edward E (Frances), mach, h 846 7th av (P C) Blalock Eugene H, mach Cols Iron Wks, b 846 7th av (P
C)
Blalock W Glen, woodturner Cols Iron Wks, b 846 7th av
(P C) Blanchard B Lee (Corinne), elk Blanchard, Humber & Co Blanchar Ella (wid Wm H), wks Cotton Mills, b 864 9th
(P C) Blanchard Emma, b 1221 3d av Blanchard Etta, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth Co, b 1221 3d av ^Blanchard Fannie, cook, b 828 5th av Blanchard, Humber & Co (W R Blanchard, L F Humber),
cotton factors, com mers, and proprs Ala Warehouse, 1001-1023 Front ^Blanchard Laura, h 1 Duncan al Blanchard Susan (wid Julius J), b 1809 10th av Blanchard Thomas E (Sarah), pres The Fourth Natl Bank, and Cols Auto Telephone Co, h 1200 5th av Blanchard Wm R (Henrietta; Blanchard, Humber & Co), and pres Blanchard & Booth Co, h 1221 3d av
BLANCHARD & BOOTH CO, W R Blanchard Pres,
J E Booth Sec and Treas, Dry Goods 1124-1126
Broad *Blanck Fannie (wid), cook, b 721 5th av Blanck John, lab, b 721 5th av Bland Enoch, b 2314 Hamilton av Bland Fannie, weaver, b 175 5th (PC) Bland Frank W (Lane), grocer 2314 Hamilton av, h same Bland James T (Kathleen), h 175 5th (P C) Bland Lula, b 175 5th (PC) Bland Mattie, weaver, b 175 5th (P C) Bland Sarah, b 2314 Hamilton av Blandford Clark, mach opr, b Wynnton Blandford Willie E (wid Robert H), h Wynnton *Blanding Belle, laundress, b 507 7th *Blanding Lucy, cook, h 507 7th *Blandon Anna, cook, h 314 17th Blankenship Ernest L (Ozella), slsmn Swift & Co, h
Wynnton Blankenship Wm M, wks Swift's Mill, b 1026 E 12th Blasscoer David I (Rebecca), elk Sol Loeb Co, h 619 Broad Blatt Joseph Rev (Fannie), rabbi B'nai Israel Synagogue, h
933 4th av Blau Charles H (Belle), foreman Golden's F & M Co, h
920 4th av

Dr. t. T. myers Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

eSawte | J. PEHSE & CO.

Q

L- POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O O Blau Edward W (Mattie L), mngr Ware & Leland, b Hotel

wW

Racine

O O Blau Edward W (Emma), piano tuner, h 501 5th av (G)

o LO Blau George G, foreman Golden's F & M Co, h 1128 E 18th Blissett Wm R (Ida), elk, h 567 29th (R H)

Blome Caroline W (wid Wilhelm), b 211 8th

Blome Wm A, tinner, h 211 8th

J-

t

Bloodworth Erie (wid John H), b 1314 E Bloodworth Hiram M, b 1812 nth av

18th

?"o Bloodworth Laura, smstrs, h 513 7th Bloodworth Thomas W (Lamana), condr C of G Rv h 1812 nth av

oco Blount Amanda, b 1514 1st av

3Z *Blount Ellen, student, b 929 6th av Wt *Blount Exie (wid), h 925 6th av

*Blount Harvey (m), lab, h 702 9th

*Blount Martha, dom, b 925 6th av

*Blount Richard, cook, r 929 6th av

Blow John F (Ella), mach, h 139 Seals rd (G)

Blue Isaac, printer, b 1921 Hamilton av

Blumerfeld Moses H, slsmn David Rothschild & Co b it 16 4th av
CO *Blye Sallie (wid), h 425 4th av Q Blythe Samuel, pipeman C F D No 5, b Columbus Inn UJ B'Nai Israel Synagogue, Rev Joseph Blatt rabbi, s w cor
10th and 4th av

2 BOARD OF EDUCATION, G Gunby Jordan Pres,

James Smith Vice Pres, Carleton B Gibson Sec, J S

W

Matthews Treas, Office High School Building s w

2

cor nth and 4th av

Z Board of Trade Building, 15J nth

JJJ *Boddie Airey, b 831 9th av ~

jD "Boddie Daisy (wid), smstrs, h 731 6th av

" *Boddie Louis (m), lab, h 831 9th av

*Boddy Hiram (m), lab, h 1921 Oak al

'"Bogart Wm, lab, b 710 3d (G)

Boggs Ann (wid Samuel), h ion E 20th

Boggs Bettie, b 1020 20th

Boggs Jesse G (Bessie), weaver, h 1020 20th

Boggs John E (Annie), wks E & P Mill, h 1825 1st av

Boggs John W, wks E & P Mill, b 841 7th av (PC)

Boggs Thacker, barber 104 1st (G), b 841 7th av (PC)

Boggs Wm (Annie), wks Perkins Mill, h 3 Mill pi

BoggsWVm H (Susan), carp Muscogee Mill, h 841 7th av

Boggs Wm M, wks E & P Mill, b 841 7th av (P C)

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

is a reqularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

127_

D

Bohler Mary M (wid John H), b 824 1st av

FI go 0C flj

Boland Charles E (Mary), carp, h 1911 2d av

0> 2. ~ an
3?g JJ

Boland Clifford E, elk Wells-Curtis Shoe Co, b 739 1st av o eLti

Boland Fannie A, wks E & P Mill, b 510 Broad (G)

o-- *

Boland Fletcher M, elk J E Smenner, b 739 1st av

,2 2-Z?

Boland Grace R (wid Andrew), b 825 3d av

Boland Boland Boland

John F Marion Martha

(Martha S), h 739 1st av A (wid Hamilton), h 600 Broad (G) (wid Francis M), h 107 Thomas al (PC)

Q^

CCDft


p

sCZa oOo"1.Ci^Qt;

F1
(/>

Boland Mary, wks E & P Mill, b 107 Thomas al (P C) Boland Mattie A, h 510 Broad (G) Boland Wm A, carp, b 889 13th (PC) Boland Wm H (Martha), h 889 13th (P C) * Bolden Hayes (m), porter, h 416 5th av *Bolden Jeannette (wid), b 1321 E 24th

H 3
aroo. 0=

3 Cj 3O aw

- in

= 14

? ?3 o 3

*Bolen Melissa (wid), cook, b 424 2d

Boles Eugene A, elk Cols Show Case Co, b 620 1st av

-

Bond Thomas H (Mollie), elk J A Sorrels, h 18 1st (B C) T ar =o3 o

Bonfeld Hirsh (Bella), genl mdse 1242 Broad, h 1242J same

''Bonnard Anthony (m), carp, h 617 3d av

*Bonner Winnie, h 1145 38th (N H)

Booher Susie, florist 902 Broad, h same

'Booker Anna, h 803 4th (G) ^Booker Charles, barber, b 803 4th (G)

T3

* Booker Fannie, b 803 4th (G)

Booker G Frank, b 900 5th av

*Booker James C, lab, b 803 4th (G)

*Booker John (m), carp, h 16 Fountain rd (G)

Booker Leslie (Katie), grocer 238 3d av (P C), h 244
SO same
''Booker Minnie (wid), cook, h 402 2d av
>3 Booker R, appr Golden's F & M Co

Booker Susan A (wid Wm), b 900 5th av

0 ft)

Boome Leon E (Ida), wks Cotton Mill, h e s 1st av, 1 s of

31st (N H)

0 t/>

Boon Richard C (Martha), bailiff, h 327 4th av (PC)

Boone Charles C (Ida), weaver, h 140 2d av (P C) Boone Sallie (wid Washington), h 505 5th av (P C)

*PI n

Boose Adella (wid George), bds 2301 1st av

nf

Booth Clarence (Vitia), wks Swift's Mill, h 1494 15th av H C

Booth Edward (Jennie), peddler, h 1226 10th av Booth Edwin B, com trav, b 1346 3d av

0Q

Booth James W (Amelia), wks Cotton Mill, h 9 1st
(B C) Booth John E (Anna E), sec and treas Blanchard &
Booth Co, h 1346 3d av

o o

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES SI .00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. SPRINGER, MNGR. EUROPEAN. Telephones and
Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C. H. HERRING &, CO. 121".TSSE

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

(0

128 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

"hi
OJ h- ^ o Z. u

(0
DC

Booth Katie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1492 15th av "'Booth Robert (m), butler, h 1523 6th av
Booth Thomas R (Lena), pharmacist R O Floyd, 5th (PC)

h

223 6

hi Booth Velpoe E (Oakie), farmer, h 258 5th (P C)

u O Booth Wm, wks Paragon Mill, b 1492 15th av

O
DC

Booth Zach av

D

(Nellie),

wks

Paragon

Mill,

h

1492

15th

oi O

*Boram Sallie, dom, h ^Borders Carrie, b 610

515 15th 28th

ts "'Borders Ephraim, sawyer, b 614 26th

o0<

"Borders Gibson (m), drayman, h 700 28th ^Borders Henry (m), lab, h 614 26th

Borders John, lab, h 2957 2d av



Borders,Louis C (Martha), wks Cotton Mill, h 2037 4th av (N H)

*Borders Mattie, h 610 28th

o ^Borders Wm, molder, b 614 26th

Boring Geneva, asst undertaker C L Torbett, b 82q

o CO

Broad

c *Borris Fannie, midwife, h 133 4th (P C)

c *Bostick Sadie, b 812 5th av

08 Boston Garrett A (Ada B), elk H Rothsthild, h 43s

Cl

Broad (P C)

U1 /`'Boston James (m), lab, h 1010 (702) Dryer Boswell Clifford, b 1508 12th av

Boswell Daniel (Nona), condr, h 1508 12th av

Boswell George F (Katie), mach, h 1037 E 17th

D
<
DC

Boswell John M (Annie), molder, h 334 Cedar Hill (G) Boswell John W (Sarah), cabinet mkr, h 1914 2d av
Boswell John W (Thena), foreman C of Ga Ry, h 1521 12th av
Boswell Wm L (Laura), flagman C of Ga Ry, h 1037 E 17th

m

Botts Lyda (wid John), b 211 14th
Bouchard Eugene L (Mary), foreman C of Ga Ry, h 2026 Thomas av

o

>> "'Boulden Amos, lab, h 901 (907) Dryer


o >m

*Boulden Maria (wid), h 901 (907) Dryer Bourne Obre R R.ev (Agnes V), pastor St Mary's
copal Church, h 1604 10th av Bowden Beulah, elk S H Kress, b 916 3d av

Epis

Bowden John B (Josie), foreman Girard Mill, h 301



Broad (G)
Bowden Newell K (C Love), livery 1226-1236 1st av h 821 Broad

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia
Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

129

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Bowden Pearl, printer Wolfson Card Co, b 2601 Jones Bowden Sarah, elk, b 2601 Jones

BOWDEN T LESLIE JR (Essie), Attorney-at-Law 46 Seligman Bldg, h 813 2d av

Bowden Wm W (Catherine), laundryman, h 2601 Jones
Bowe M Alfaretta, stenogr T W Smith & Co, b 820 Broad

*Bowen Andrew, bartndr, h 508 8th Bowen Annie E (wid John), b 830 2d av Bowen Beulah I, h 414 9th av (G) *Bowen Charles (m), lab, h 709 5th av

Bowen Charles M, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 414 9th av (G) *Bowen Fannie (wid), b 709 5th av * Bowen Inez, cook, b 505 5th av Bowen James, lab, 402 3d av

Bowen John I, appr Golden's F & M Co, h 414 9th av
(G)
* Bowen Mary L, b 505 5th av
Bowen Mittie, b 4 5th

Bowen Thomas A (Annie T), saloon 14 12th, h 4 6th
Bowen T Glenn (Mary), engr C of Ga Ry, b 510 5th av (G)

*Bowen Wm H Rev (m), h 703 6th (G) *Bower Nathan (m), lab, h 1116 38th (N H) Bowers Jane, b Wvnnton

Bowers Joseph A (Mattie), carp, h 964 14th (P C) Bowers Julia, b Wynnton

Bowers Lloyd G, cotton buyer 935 Broad, h Wynnton Bowers Mary H, b Wynnton

Bowie Oakey R. foreman, b Commercial Hotel Bowles Alonzo O (Hattie), carp, h 2701 Jordan Bowles Leonard G (Ida), condr, h 2100 Comer av *Bowman Annie, b 816 6th av

* Bowman Caroline (wid), b 424 4th av

Bowman Samuel (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, b 106 McCollister al (P C)

* Bowman Sarah (wid), h 825 8th av

K3 ni

Boyce Frank B (Alice; W B Boyce & Bro), h 2402

01 m

Hamilton av

o a O eg

Boyce Wm B (Nannie; Hamilton av

W

B

Boyce

&

Bro),

h

2qoq

30

FI
O>

M

Boyce

W

B

&

Bro

(W

B

and

F

B

Boyce),

5

and

10c



#0
PI 10*

store 1220 Broad sr'Boyd Agnes, dom, b 1314 5th av Boyd Charles R (Fannie), night supt Ga Cot Oil Co, h

oS
2o s --

1402 10th av

ik

X D. Brennan s, Co. KffB

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

LIGHT m ELECTRIC LIGHT

COLUMBUS RAILROAD OO.

130 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Boyd Charlotte E, b 2716 2d av

Boyd James P (Speed & Boyd), b 1025 3d

*Boyd Jane, dom, b 1314 5th av

1 Boyd John B (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 668 N Rail

road (P C)

Boyd Joseph W (Minnie), supt Ga Mnfg Co, h 2716

2d av

*Boyd Martha, dom, b 1314 5th av

Boyd Mattie, wks Paragon Mill, b 1322 E 15th

Boyd Ophelia Mrs, wks Swift's Mill, b 1009 Patton av

Boyd Prior, broker, r 1025 3d av

Boyd Robert A (Della), wks Swift's Mill, h 1322 E 15th

BOYD WM W (Annie), Asst Mngr Springer Hotel, b

Same

* Boykin Annie, h 805 8th av

*Boykin Carlton (m), bricklyr, h 320 28th

*P>oykin Ezekiel (m), drayman, h 5 Gautier's qtrs (G)

*Boykin Frederick, b 522 18th
& * Boykin Jackson (m), lab, h 308 18th
*Boykin James (m), lab, h 522 18th
lE *Boykin Lula (wid), b 503 4th av *Boykin Mary (wid), h 1827 Gorman al

*Boykin Rebecca, h 3 20th

* Boynton Ella (wid), h 1023 7th av

Bozeman Harriet R (wid Frank), b 1328 10th av

Bozeman Katie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1328 10th av

Bozeman Lee D (Emily), grocer 500 4th av, h 502 same

Bozeman Morton H (Annie), fireman, b 902 3d av

nozeman Richard, wks E & P Mills, b 904 Front

Bozeman W Edward (Bertha), foreman C of Ga Ry, h

1219 E 15th *Bracely Mary (ydd), h 507 5th

Bradfield George T (Sallie), tinner, b 3 River (P C)

Bradfield Marion A (Alice), wks Cotton Mill, h 3005 2d

av (N H) Bradfield Melissa (wid Hezekiah), wks E & P Mill, h

3 River (P C)

^Bradford Hardie (m), lab, h 1707 1st av

Bradford Mark A (Mary), elk J Friedlander & Co, h

1016 3d ay *Bradley Charles E (fn), porter, b 620 4th av

*Bradley Dreyfus, porter, h rear 1410 1st av

o Bradley Edmund (Agnes), farmer, h 1440 2d av

*Bradley Ellis (m), lab, h 100 Williams (G)

Bradley Ezekiel J (Bennie), office 1147 Broad, h 1224

5th av

__

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES ,S Jftt.

JOHN O. OOART phowe 299
7Twelftn51. GENERAL INSURANCE

131 R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

WE ARE

Bradley Georgia, dressmkr, b 533 19th Bradley Gustavus T (Ella), foreman, h 515 igth *Bradley Jesse, lab, h 832 8th av
Bradley John (Freddie L), car inspr, b 1003 E 14th Bradley John (m), lab, h 710 7th av
Bradley Jonas (Bettie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 200 Broad (G)
Bradley Myrtle, b 515 19th
BRADLEY WM C (Sallie), Pres W C Bradley Co and The Steamboat Cos, Vice Pres Third National Bank and Columbus Savings Bank and Eagle and Phoe nix Mills, h 1440 3d av
BRADLEY W C CO, W C Bradley Pres, A S Dozier 1st Vice Pres, G E Burrus 2d Vice Pres, Toombs Howard 3d Vice Pres, J M Moore Sec and Treas, Cotton Factors and Whol Grocers 1025-1119 Front (See left side lines)
Bradshaw James, wks Cotton Mill, h 2944 1st av (N H) 'Bradshaw Sallie (wid John), b 2214 2d av Brady Albert, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 1019 E 30th Brady Augusta A (wid Henry), h 3001 2d av (-N H) Brady Hattie F Mrs, grocer 2705 Talbot av, h 617 30th Brady James E (Della), driver, h 743 1st av Brady John H (Hattie), slsmn, h 617 30th Brady M Joseph (Ida), elk C of Ga Ry, h 1124 4th av Brand W Watson, tchr Cols High School, b 1213 4th av *Branham Wiley (m), lab, h 989 Dryer *Branham Wilson (m), lab, h 1102 Dryer *Brankefield Edward (m), shoemkr 523 8th *Brannan Ella, dom, h 1534 4th av Brannan J Richard (Mamie), h 212 13th Branner Marshall H, lab, b 1912 7th av Branner Reuben U (Sarah), foreman, h 1912 7th av 1 Brannock Emily (wid Green), h 29 River (P C) Brannock Richard D, lab, b 29 River (P C) Brannock Wm L, stubber, b 29 River (P C) *Brannon Alice, b 808 8th av *Brannon Annie, laundress, b 808 8th av *Brannon Charles (m), lab, h 808 8th av Brannon Charles F, lab, b 548 29th Brannon Charles J (Georgia), foreman Davis Guano
Factory, h 214 18th *Brannon George (m), porter, h 2 Kirkham qtrs (G) Brannon H Curtis (Mary), wks Swift's Mill, b 1324
6th av Brannon John C (Belle), electr, h 548 29th

The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway Is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

Seaboard
Air Line Railway PHONE 263
1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

u 132

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

t-Q- o ^ Brannon Nancy H (wid Alexander M), h 1124 3d av

ritt Sallie, cook, h 1070 Lumpkin rd

Dr. L. F. Myers
WHISKEY AND TOBACCO
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH.

Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed
HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

Pianos JJM||Organs

co/s 134 R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Britt Wm D (Margaret), pres Britt-Carson Shoe Go, h

1331 4th av

*Brittairi Charles (m), lab, h 813 (270) Oakview

o

LO

Brittain John F (Elizabeth), boilermkr, h 918 *Brittain Liza (wid), h 1047 Lumpkin rd

13th

Brittingham Herbert E (Josie), mach Golden's F & M Co,

h 103 Brittingham (G)

r i- Brittingham J Lester (Cora), elk Atlantic Compress Co, h 1930 2d av

2W0

Brittingham Brittingham

Louis D (Julia), contr, h Louise M, b 728 1st av

728

1st

av

o_5>
cco

Brittingham Brittingham

Ruth A, b 728 1st av Susie (wid James), b

2019

1st

av

Brittingham Wm E (Lucy), weigher J B Holst Co, h 2101

w w< 1st av

Brittingham Wilson, condr C of Ga Ry, h 1115 5th av

*Britton Delia, wks Eagle Mill, b 1816 1st av

Britton George, wks E & P Mill, b 132 2d av (G)

Britton Jackson, wks E & P Mill, b 132 2d av (G)

Britton James M (Myrtie), elk T W Britton, h 231 5th

. (P C) Britton Jennie, b 132 2d av (G)

*Britton Lillian, wks Eagle Mill, h 1816 1st av

Britton Nancy (wid Wm), h 132 2d av (G)

Britton Thomas W (Margaret), furniture and undertaker

232 3d av (P C), h 239 same Broad Street Methodist Church, Rev I F Griffith pastor,

1321 Broad *Brock Wm (m), lab, h 416 17th

*Brodnax Alethea (wid), cook, h 1055 Lumpkin rd

Brodnax Elizabeth (wid Nelson), b 944 5th av

*Brodnax Frank (m), h 806 9th

*Brodnax Grant (m), lab, h 511 Oakview

*Brodnax Henry B (m), blacksmith 609 Broad, h 328 6th

av (G) *Brodnax James, lab, b 806 9th
* Brodnax Mary , b 1325 5th av

*Brodnax Sherman (m), lab, h 1025 Lumpkin rd

*Brodnax Wesley (m), carp, h 837 5th

*Brodnax Wm, blksmith, h 328 6th av (G) Brogden Alice (wid Wm), h 1168 Mill pi

Brogden Amos, wks Topsy Mill, b 1168 Mill pi

Brogden Frank, wks Topsy Mill, b 1168 Mill pi

Brogden John, wks Topsy Mill, b 1168 Mill pi

Brogden Luna, wks Topsy Mill, b 1168 Mill pi

Brook Buena V, b 1015 E 16th

T.W.WOOD ANDTBUILDER
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

.

The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co. C. W. WILLIAMS,

I

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1

The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

o R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

135 s
mcc

Brook Walter W (Mary), mngr Swift & Co, h 23 9th Brook Wm J (Susie), wks E & P Mills, h 206 20th

>

Brooks Albert S (Eula), grocer 222 7th, h 218 same *Brooks Alexander (m), lab, h 420 3d av

= -U3- C/)r-4- D

Brooks Arthur, wks Cotton Mill, b 823 9th (P C)

Oct

U Brooks Benjamin T (Lula T), Cols Candy Co, h 302 nth

pres

Brooks

Bros

Co

and o3>--S
I"5

m Brooks Bros Co, B T Brooks K Dimon sec and treas,

pres, whol

Z A Brooks vice pres, grocers,. 1219 6th av

S

m--
?=

*Brooks Calvin (m), lab,' h 615 4th av

5Er

*Brooks Charles (m), lab, h 1403 E 23d

Brooks Clarence, messr, b 1043 E 16th

0) Brooks Clarence W (Emma), dry goods, h 1019 3d av
Brooks C Jordan, asst bkkpr Golden's F & M Co, b 612

Broad

I>B5.

m Brooks Edgar S (Celestia), elk h 1325 nth av

*Brooks Emma (wid), b 508 8th

m Brooks Florence B (Pauline), supt Ga Cot Oil Co, h 612

Broad *Brooks Frederick, bricklyr, b 758 28th Brooks Harry G, student, b 612 Broad *Brooks Hattie, nurse, b 1026 6th av

m u

Brooks Isaac C (Sarah), city tax collr of Girard, h 402 6th

(G)

Brooks Isham R (Lulu), grocer 525 8th, h 806 3d av

Brooks James A (Lula), carp, h 405 6th (G)

Brooks James E (Blonde; Phenix Brokerage Co), h 1806 nth av

Brooks James P (Van), carp, h 312 10th

Brooks James W (Emma), com trav, h 622 1st av

Brooks John I (Lorena), h 1216 E 22d

Brooks John J (Mary), com trav, h 2206 Thomas av

Brooks Joseph, wks Cotton Mill, b 823 9th (PC)

Brooks Josephine, b 846 Broad

CO

Brooks J Oliver, barber W R Holly

*Brooks Lily (wid), h 409 4th

o

Brooks Martha (wid James), h 407 6th (G) *Brooks Martha, b 812 9th

XI

Brooks Preston S (Mamie), saloon 24 10th, h 645 2d av

Brooks R Emmett (Clara), mach, h 758 Sanford rd (G)

o

*Brooks Serena, b 812 9th

Brooks Thomas E, elk Ed Cohn, b 312 10th

o

Brooks Walter J (Susan), wks E & P Mill, h 707 Britting-

ham (G)

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

rl-UliInIUorlaall

nUilrl oCoUfUnIrco

and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

1211 Broad St.

lot) R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Brooks Wilbur W, com trav J E Deaton Brooks Wm E, mach, b 402 6th (G) Brooks W Clifford, student, b 302 nth Brooks Zebulon A (Ella), vice pres Brooks Bros Co and
Cols Candy Co, res Wynnton k Broughton Janies (Emma), wks Swift's Mill, h 1237
12th av
Broughton Janies (Eva), grocer 141 Seals rd (G), h same Broughton Mary (wid John), b 1207 E 15th Browder Hubert W, bkkpr Armour Packing of La Ltd, r
Y M C A bldg
Brown Adele, wks E & P Mill, b 223 7th av (G) * Brown Alice (wid), h 402 5 th av * Brown Alice (wid), h 506 6th av (G) Brown Allen B (Arnie), elk Jordon Bros, h 2903 2d av
(N H) CO Brown Alonzo (Jennie), wks Cotton Mill, h 149 2d av (P
jjj * Brocw)n Amelia (wid), cook, h 438 5th av q *Brown Amos, lab, b 712 7th av DC * Brown Anderson (m), driver, h 816 7th av (J * Brown Andrew, lab, b 922 Railroad (G) m Brown Annie L, wks Muscogee Mill, b 108 3d av (G)
^ Brown Archibald C, supt Union Mutual Assn, b 1704 5th
WLU ", 'Broawvn Arthur (m), lab, h 1022 1st av ^ * Brown Arthur (m), lab, h 506 7th av (G) Brown Asa C (Ada), wks E & P Mill, h 2115 2d av ^ Brown Bessie, stenogr, b 223 7th av (G)
Brown Carrie, b 421 S Railroad (P C) O "Brown Carrie, b 1409 5th av ~ Brown Carrie, weaver, b 95 1st av (PC)
* Brown Catherine, cook shop 1233 1st av, h 808 12th av W B rown unarles, wks E & P Mill, b 1904 2d av E- * Brown Charles (m), lab, b 720 5th av Brown Charles, lab, b 1318 1st av O Brown Charles, lab, b 922 Railroad (G) ^ "Brown Charles (m), lab, h 505 3d av
Brown Charles F, dep LT S marshal, Federal bldg, h Z Wynnton O Brown Charles S (Grace), mach E & P Mill, h 828 1st av * Brown Clara (wid), h 80 3d (PC) O Brown Clara J (wid Henry), h 537 Broad O Brown Clarence, student, b 1425-J ist*av
Brown Claude P (Sallie), elk W C Bradley Co, h 625 Broad
t op. cook m co.
High Grade Beers 107 First St., GIRARD, ALA.

3. f. willcox

frank g. lumpkin

D. F. WILLCOX du CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia
lumbus, Ga., Strong,' Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 137

Brown David (Belle), wks Cotton Mill, h 3 27th Brown Duron D, wks E & P Mill, h 335 28th *Brown Edward, lab, b 922 Railroad (G) *Brown Edward (m), lab, h 1937 3d av *Brown Edward, porter King Hardware Co, *Brown Elisha (m), lab, h 301 3d av *Brown Elizabeth (wid), h 517 7th av (G) Brown Ellen C (wid George W), h 716 Broad *Brown Emeline, dom, h 1432 5th av
*Brown Emma (wid), h 1083 9th av (PC) *Brown Ethel (wid), h 418 6th *Brown Ethel, b 808 12th av (G) Brown Ettie, b 914 Broad
Brown Fannie, b 899 13th (PC) *Brown Fannie, h rear 1346 4th av
Brown Fannie (wid Wm), b 113 21st
BROWN-FLEETWOOD FURNITURE CO, J
Brown Pres, Wm Fleetwood Sec and Treas, Broad
Brown George, barber, b 1425 J 1st av *Brown George (m), lab, b 724 5th av * Brown George, porter, b 503 18th
Brown Georgia, wks Muscogee Mills, r 101 2d av (G) *Brown Gertrude, b 808 12th av (G) Brown Green (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 113 21st *Brown Hannah (wid), h 19 1st (PC) *Brown Hannah (wid), h 618 9th *Brown Harry, lab, b 309 6th *Brown Henry (m), lab, h 311 Jordan al ^Brown Henry (m), painter, h 1409 5th av Brown Henry M (Dora), farmer, h 906 4th av Brown Howard, wks E & P Mill, b 218 7th Brown Irene, b 906 4th av
^Brown Isaac, wks E & P Mill, b 1331 5th av ^Brown Jackson (m), lab, h 817 E 21st Brown'James, b 71 1st av (PC) *Brown James (m), driver, h 403 23d *Brown James (m), lab, h 404 17th * Brown James H M Rev (m), h 609 26th Brown James W (Ollie), wks Cotton-Mill, h 421 S Rail
road (P C)
*Brown Jerome, lab, b 808 12th av (G) Brown Jesse, wks E & P Mill, b 1326 6th av *Brown Jeter, driver Pou & Whatley Co, h 1321 E 24th Brown John (Ada), lab, h 19 River (PC) *Brown John, lab, b 418 6th

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

CO

COOK ^ GAS

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

138 co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Brown John B (Louisa), wks Cotton Mill, h 2935 2d av

(N H)
Brown John C (Beulah), fireman Cols W W Co, h 3 19th H- Brown John W, foreman Muscogee Mill
Z *Brown Jones; lab, b 710 4th av
UJ *Brown Joseph (m), lab, h 419 6th av C5 Brown Joseph B E (Mary), pres Brown-Fleetwood ^ Furn Co, b 1530 3d av
Brown Joseph D, flagman C of Ga Ry, b 906 4th av

Brown Julius (Sophronia), wks E & P Mill, h 302 Mo

ses (G)

*Brown Lena, b 517 7th av (G)

Brown Lovick H, elk Hotel Racine, b same

-- Brown Lucy B, b 906 4th av

cntf. E

*Brown Lula, laundress, h 1540 4th av Brown Lula, wks Topsy Mill, b 2019

3d

av

o o

/Brown Mamie, dom, b 817 E 21st

*Brown Martha (wid), b 1937 3d av

Brown Martha A (wid Calvin), h 623 4th av

*Brown Martha B, b 309 6th

*Brown Mary, h 521 18th

* Brown Mary (wid), h 74 3d (P C)

*Brown Mary, b 808 12th av (G)

Brown Mary C (wid John), h 223 7th av (G)

*Brown Mattie, h 1022 1st av

*Brown Minnie, b 1543 5th av

Brown Minnie, wks E & P Mills, b 623 4th av

Brown Mollie Mrs, weaver, h 95 1st av (P C)

*Brown Moses, lab, b 710 6th av

Brown Nathan A, dep elk U S Circuit and District

courts and U S Commr Federal bldg, h Wynnton

Brown Nita, b 828 1st av

*Brown Priscilla (wid), h 922 Railroad (G)

*Brown Rachel, b 121 Long

*Brown Rosa (wid), h 8 Rankin al

,

Brown Rosa M, elk,'b 537 Broad

* Brown Rush (m), lab, h 619 4th av

Brown Samuel, elk R M Stanley, 401 12th

*Brown Samuel (m), lab, h 207 4th (P C)

*Brown Samuel (m), lab, h 606 7th av (G)

*Brown Samuel (m), lab, h 510 3d

Brown Sarah A (wid Wm), h 2019 3d av

* Brown Sophie (wid), h 710 6th

Brown Sophie W, b 1333 2d av

Brown Stewart G, appr, b 828 1st av

*Brown Susan (wid), h 426 3d av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phones

{ 171 1171

Bell Auto.

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9
7TwelftftSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

m

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

139 3.0

-J UJ *Brown Theresa (wid), h 706 5th av

Oi oI =fl-

*Brown *Brown

Wm Wm

(m), (m),

carp, lab, h

h 1607 510 3d

4th av (G)

H > -0 =! Z H
ooo

r

oo Brown Wm T (Ida), collr Maxwell & Johnston, h 1201 x> a

(0
3m0z

E 19th *Browne Charles (m), lab, li 1026 Wynnton *Browne Grant (m), lab, h 831 Dryer

rd

S3 *Browne Isaiah, lab, h 1019 Lumpkin rd

Sh(m/>O2
rWO

31-
_ih OO

*Brown *Brown

James' (m), lab, h 1011 Reuben (m), lab, h 900

Macon (2021)

Dryer

* 0)

o co BROWNE RHODES (Nina), Pres Ga Home Ins Co,

Vice Pres Swift Mnfg Co, h 1144 5th av

Browne Roberta (wid John), b 1344 2d av

Browne Samuel J (Frances), mach, h 502 1st av

*Browne Sydney, h 605 Maple

Browning Blanche, tailoress Kunsberg & Gillman, b

b 2003 2d av
Browning Edmond (Elizabeth), carp, h 642 226.

Browning Gray, wks E & P Mill, b 600 Broad (G)

Browning Janies A (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2003

2d av

Browning John S, mach, b 2003 2d av

Browning Roy, wks E & P Mill, b 600 Broad (G)

Browning Strapper, wks E & P Mill, b 600 Broad (G)

Browning Willie, b 2003 2d av

*Bruce Amos (m), carp, h 2489 14th av

Bruce Anna M, b 1505 1st av

Bruce Henry (Henrietta), bkkpr E & P Mills, h 1505

1st av

o Bruce Wm, wks Swift's Mill, b 1343 6th av

111

*Brunt Allison (m), acid mkr, h 408 8th

itl ->
L. U.Wui

0
w

*Brunt Bryan
Bryan

Gussie, elk, h 408 8th L Edwin, condr C of Ga Ry,
Wm H, wks J J & T Gilbert

b

1115

5th

av

I- S >-i
55o

J Bryant Alaric M
h 646 3d av

(Mary),

elk

Home

Mixture

Guano Co,

*3 J02 3 Ou

*Bryant Amanda, h 833 8th av

h

Bryant Edward M, *Bryant Elizabeth,

elk, b b 833

646 8th

3d av

av

i I_i

t HO 0 *Bryant Ella, b 411 Zion al

C/5

3P<

m

Bryant Bryant

Emma, b 622 2d av Homer, wks Perkins

Mill,

b

1172

Mill

pi

*Bryant Isaiah, lab, h 1053 Lumpkin rd

*P>ryant James (m), lab, b 709 5th av _

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

140
u

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

o: at-.O-;. *co

* Bryant James, lab. b 313 6th Bryant John T, elk C of Ga Ry, b 646 3d av

Bryant Joseph A, appr C of Ga Ry, b 646 3d av

CD c/3 CO

* Bryant Laura, h 835 8th av

25 ^ *Bryant Lee, porter, h 842 Railroad Bryant Mary E, b 646 3d av

"Bryant Millie (wid), b 607 Porter al (G)

Bryant Thomas (Rosa), wks Cols R R Co, h 1931 3d av

* Bryant Wm, lab, b 709 5th av

J

Oq; Bryant Wm, wks E & P Mills, b 622 2d av

Bryant Wm E S (Ada), solr Met Life Ins Co, h 911 13th

U< *Bryson Lula, b 2005 N 9th av

51 'Bryson Warren Rev (m), h 2005 N 9th av Buchanan Albert, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1046 E 21st Buchanan Alexander J (Minnie), police, b 2935 2d av

(IN H)

s Buchanan Alice Mrs, weaver, b 867 9th (P C) Buchanan Alma (wid Samuel W), h 794 8th (P C) Buchanan Andrew J, police, h 2935 2d av
D 01 BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO, Clarence P Bush
Pres, Ernest Philips Sec and Treas, Whol and Re-
LJ -- tail Hardware, Agricultural Implements, Paints,

Oils, Etc, 1025 Broad and 1022 Front (See left side

O lines)

O Z Bush Selma, wks Swift's Mill, h 325 18th Bush Thomas, h 1954 Hamilton av

< Bush Thomas jr, ins solr, h 1954 Hamilton av S Bussey Arthur (Starlight), sec and treas Home Mixture

O Guano Co, h 1303 3d av
Bussey Benjamin W Rev, h 1531 3d av
GC * Bussey Black (m), lab, h 3 Duncan al
Bussey Herman (Nellie; Beck & Bussey), b 1021 2d av
DO > Bussey Hezekiah (Frances C), pres Home Mixture Guano



^ Co, h 1021 2d av *Bussev Isaac, lab, b rear

1327

5th

av

o xs Bussey Iola, wks Cottop Mill, b 2933 3d av (N H) 5 Bussey Wm T (Fannie), wks Cotton Mill, h 2932 3d av

M (N H)

Butcher Samuel S (Permelia), city fireman, h 1827 2d av

*Butler Amos (m), lab, h 621 4th av Butler Bessie, b 638 5th av Butler Charles, lab. Cols Bbl Mnfg Co

R. L. SALTER Agt.F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS
Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
11^-S Broad Streat F=>hone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

145

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

*Butler Edward, porter, b 512 4th av

Butler Elizabeth, h 638 5th av

Butler Ella, elk, b 24 5th

o
DO

Butler Evvie (wid John), b 24 5th

*Butler James (m), bricklyr, h 512 4th av *Butler James, lab, b 110 Ashley (G)

DmO

Butler Jesse L (Agnes), exp messr, h 115 Brittingham (G) o

Butler J Henry (Eula), weaver, b 925 Short

00

*Butler Lucy (wid), h 404 2d av

DO

Butler Lucy V Mrs, h 925 Short

Butler Mannie (wid John), b 1727 3d av

*Butler Mary (wid), h 2347 Olive

v

* Butler Nancy (wid), h no Ashley (G) * Butler Richard (m), hostler, h 1015 6th av

DOonO

^Butler Wm, lab, h 1151 Magnolia

co

Butler Wm, lab, h 2367 Talbot av

Butt Elizabeth, stenogr Wm Beach Hdw Co, b 1421 3d av

Butt Moses, elk Ware & Leland Butt R Frank, appr C of Ga Ry

ou
CO

Butt Wm A (Gussie), mach, h 734 2d av

Butterworth Alice, cashr Power & Baird, b 744 Front

Buttolph Sarah P (wid Wm), b 744 Broad

Buttrick Wm A, b 1144 5th av

co

Butts Annie (wid Wm), h 1421 3d av

Butts Archibald N (Mary), wks Cotton Mill, h 2607 Jordan

Butts Burnington, b 1421 3d av

CO

*Butts Dennie, b 620 5th av

00

Butts Dozier, lab, b 620 5th av

*Butts Elvira (wid), h 729 6th av

* Butts Henry (m), drayman, h 419 15 th

Ho

*Butts Homer (m), lab, h 1103 (1245) Pleasant

CO
>

Butts James O (Kate), com trav M W Kelly, h 201s CO

Thomas av

Butts Jamie, b 1421 3d av

(/)

Butts John T (Leila), carp, h 2621 Jordan

mm-4

*Butts Johnson (m), lab, h 516 5th

*Butts Lizzie (wid), h 620 5th av

mo MS

Butts Mary, cook, b 614 5th av *Butts Milton, driver Bush-Philips Hardware Co

h

838

-t


30

0O* cmo

4th av Butts Moses, elk, b 1421 3d av

30 PI u
> co onO>o

Butts

Nannie A

(wid Richard), h 545

Summerville

(PC)

oS2

<
10;

*Butts Porter, lab, b 729 6th av * Butts Sallie, b 620 5th av Butts Thomas U (Mattie), pres Ga Lumber Co and Georgia

0On
2os--

Show case Co, h 1214 3d av

3

3. D. Brennans Co. KM,

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

IO

E LECTRIC SERVICE COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.
14b R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
i Butts Wm T, driver, b 1130 5th av ! *Buzzell Wm (m), lab, h 3255 River av (N H) 1 Byard John E (Mattie), wks Swift's Mill, h 509 26th ' Byington Charles G, prin North Highlands School, b 518
20th (R H) *Byrd Carrie, b 1808 Hamilton av Byrd Charles H (Esther), cabinet mkr, b 1909 3d av Byrd George W (Nora), engr Sauls Ice Co, h 512 15th *Byrd Henry (m), steward Muscogee Club *Byrd Jean, lab, b 409 2d av *Byrd Martha, b 1036 6th av *Byrd Mary, dom, b 1036 6th av Byrd Nora, wks Swift's Mill, b 512 15th Byrd Sherrod A (Maud), wks E & P Mill, h 2023 Jordan *Byrd Thomas, lab T A Watts Byrd Wylie (Martha), lab, h 434 1st av Byrum Cleve E, corp in charge U S Recruiting Office, b
Rankin House

Cade Clarence W, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 502 Broad Cade Claudia C (wid Julius A), h 502 Broad Cadenhead Dora, b 702 1st (G) Cadenhead Fannie (wid Isham B), grocer 702 1st (G) h
same
Cadenhead Wm M (Mollie M), supt Girard Mill, h 766 8th
(PC)
Cain James H (Lena), bricklyr, h 661 21st Cain Lulu, cook, b 806 4th av *Calahan Joseph (m), lab, h 1419 E 23d *Calaway Benjamin, truckman, h 1144 10th av *Caldwell Annie (wid), h 1161 Magnolia Caldwell Caddie, elk Bee Hive, b 2016 Thomas av *Caldwell Emily (wid), b 713 6th av *Caldwell Fannie, b 818 7th av *Caldwell Florence, h 713 6th av Caldwell Frances (wid Mitchell), b 1020 3d av *Caldwell Frank (m), shoemkr 20 Dillingham, h 14 same Caldwell Henry H (Rena), h 2016 Thomas av *Caldwell Jacob, driver, h 818 7th av Caldwell Jamae, office Y W C A, b 1020 3d av *Caldwell Joseph, lab, b 818 7th av *Caldwell Mattie, b 14 Dillingham
o Caldwell Pearl E (wid S L), stenogr C of G Ry, b 1401 Broad Calhoun Ambrose T, wks Swift's Mill, b 1412 5th av

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE yy

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TwelltKSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

Reich's Jewelry store diamonds

i^

U)

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 147

^j1 _j >Calhoun Ambrose P (Elizabeth), h 1412 5th av O Z*Calhoun Anna (wid), b 414 8th

O :'Calhoun Callie, b 414 8th

- Calhoun Clifford oS (Jessie), machn, hn 104 Burriittttiinnggnhaamm (G)

3 ZCalhoun Clifford W, elk Gas Lt Co of Cols, b 321 12th
E q -- *Calhoun Emma, h 605 18th g Calhoun E, appr Golden's F & M Co

3h*Calhoun Frank, pedler, h 1067 Lumpkin rd

-J g ''Calhoun Haywood C (m), presiding elder Opelike Dis-

mm 2

trict A M E Church, b 608 7th av (G)

Calhoun Ira B (Pauline), elk B Rothschild, h 1021 E 30th

Calhoun James A (Catherine), elk Herman Sternberg, b 824 1st av

Calhoun James A jr, inspr Gas Lt Co of Cols, b 824 1st av "'Calhoun James W (nr), carp, h 618 Russell

^Calhoun Jean (m), lab, h 252 Seals rd (G)

Calhoun John V (Mollie), h 247 3d av (PC) Calhoun Leonora, b 824 1st av

^^^^l*Calhoun Lizzie, h 720 4th (G)

Calhoun Lola, wks E & P Mill, b 1412 5th av *Calhoun Lydia (wid), h 409 15th

Calhoun Minnie, wks E & P Mill, b 1412 5th av

Calhoun Murray A, elk C of G Ry, b 824 1st av *Calhoun Nora (wid), h 842 4th av

Calhoun Pauline M, b 824 1st av

Calhoun Robert, wks Swift's Mill, b 1412 5th av

*Calhoun Thomas (m), driver Ga Grocery Co

Calkins Ewing M (Belle), wks Topsy Mill, h 1163 Mill pi C/> Calkins Gracie, wks Topsy Mill, b 1163 Mill pi

d Z Calkins Sidney M, electrn Cols Auto Tel Co, b 14 7th Q Callahan Adolphus R (Claudia), contr 1336 4th av, h same

I ^Callahan Alfred S, bkkpr J M Murrah, b 1015 5th j Callahan George L (Elizabeth), h 1015 5th av

bhb Callahan Minnie L, b 1336 4th av

Z*Callaway Josephine (wid), h 814 4th av

^^*Callaway Phoebe, b 91 3d (P C)
D CO "'Calloway Joel (m), lab, h 91 3d (P C) OC *Calloway John, flagman, b 706 10th

D Calloway John J (Grace), wks Topsy Mill, h 452 S RailO road (P C) OC Calloway Joseph, carp, b 241 3d av (P C)

*Calloway Susan (wid), h 9 Gautier's qtrs (G)

Mounted and Loose. KYLE BUILDING. Phone 357

SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga.,Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md..

New York, N.Y.

.Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBL 1C BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

148 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*CCaalllloowwaayy

Wm, porter Willis (m),

Sarling Shoe Co, h carp, h 2219 3d av

2219

3d

av

com <

Cameron Annie (wid Wm), b 632 Front Cameron Earle H, cashr Cols R R Co, h 705 19th

UIU

Cameron George, wks E & P Mill, b 817 3d av (G)

CAMERON HENRY C (Joe F), Attorney-at-Law 945A

Broad, h 301 10th

Cameron Henry C jr (Ida May), elk, h 1112 5th av

Cameron John A (Dora), foreman Cols R R Co, h 705

Cowdery

Cameron John A, student, b 817 3d av (G)

Cameron Louis A, wks E & P Mill, b 817 3d av (G)

Cameron Mack, wks E & P Mill, b 632 Front

Cameron Samuel C, lab, b 817 3d av (G)

Cameron Stanford M, elk C of Ga Ry, b 401 12th

Cameron Thomas, wks E & P Mill, b 632 Front

Cameron Thomas E, student, b 817 3d av (G)

Camp John A (Mamie), wks Topsy Mill, h 1128 E 22d

Camp Leon A (Annie), trav pass agt C of Ga Ry, h 313

14th

Camp Wilson M (Jennie), com trav Albright Mnfg Co,

h 1524 2d av

CCaammppbbelelllCElavuad,ebC2, 7e3lk5tEh

B Smith, (P C)

b

1326 4th

av

CCCaaammmpppbbbeleelllllHJJeeonnhrnnyie,((mMh )a6,r0il1ea)b,1,8cthahrp4,08h

2140 10th 3d av

av

Campbell Josie E (wid John), h 814 Front

Campbell Leonard, mariner, b 814 Front

CCCaaammmpppbbbeelelllllMSRatoeryslla,a,,wbbks610G611a71M85ttnhhfgavCo, b 876 7th (P C)

Campbell Thomas J (Pearl), wks Eagle Mill, h 1911

2d av Campbell W Cooper (Ella), Supt of Public Works City

Hall, b 2301 Florida

V) Campfield Alexander (Mary), agt, h 926 5th av

Campfield Bessie, stenogr Chappell & Ryder, b 926 5th

Cananvon Alberta, h 417 17th

Cannon Clara, elk S H Kress & Co

Cannon George W (Florence), patrol driver, h 2320

Hamilton av

Cannon Jesse (Tommie), city fireman, h 1915 Hamil

ton av

Cannon John (Anna), city fireman, h 2208 2d av

POLK'S
1 PUBLICATIONS:

Oazetteers and Business Directories of many States, Medical Register and Directory of North America, Dental Register and Directory of the U. S. and Canada, Millers', Lumber and Rea, Fstate Directories, and
OVER 90 CITY DIRECTORIES.

D. W. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906 PCM CD A I
Agency In Georgia UdltinAL

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

149

Cannon Ola. stenogr Pou & Whatley Co Cantrell Virgil, elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, b 2015 Robin
son
Cantrell Virgil R (Frances; V R Cantrell & Co), h 201s Robinson

CANTRELL V R & CO (V R Cantrell, J W Rogers),

Staple and Fancy Groceries 1829 Hamilton av (See adv page 6)

"''Canty Lizzie F, tchr Sixth Av School, b 419 21st

Carden Benjamin (Alice), painter, h 1204 10th av *Carden Jacob, lab, h 406 nth av (G) Carden James E, farmer, b 140 Long (G)

Carden Jefferson, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 140 Long (G) Carden John W, h 611 Sanford rd (G)

Carden Joseph D, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 140 Long (D) Carden Mary Mrs, h 507 18th

Carden Matthew D, farmer, h 140 Long (G)

Carden Samuel C (Ophelia), cook Reid's Cafe, h 915 1st (G)

Carden Wm B (Susan), wks E & P Mill, h 4 16th

Cardwell Irby A (Mattie), molder, h 2109 Talbot av

Cardwell James A (Charlie), cattle dealer, h 2119 Tal bot av

*Carey Charity (wid), h 758 28th

*Carey Osborn, lab, b 419 16th

Carey Phil G, elk R M S, b 402 nth *Carey Valonia, b 1541 5th av

*Cargile Rufus (m), lab, h 604 Porter al (G)

Cargill Edwin K (Bessie M), cashr D F Willcox & Co, h 10 9th

Cargill Edwin K, student, b 808 Broad

*Cargill James (m), carp, h 936 8th av (P C)

Cargill J Donald, elk Cols R R Co, b 526 Broad

Cargill J Ralston (Annie L), pres Cargill-Wight Co, b 1324 2d av

Cargill Kirlin E, elk, b 10 9th

Cargill Maria L (wid John W), b 1221 2d av

Cargill Mary E, b 10 9th

,

Cargill Walter H, com trav Cargill-Wight Co, b 1221 2d av

Cargill-Wight Co, J R Cargill pres, John Harris sec and treas, candy mnfrs and syrup refiners 900 Front
Carlisle Eugene,, student, b 518 Broad (G) "'Carlisle James, gardener, h 253 Seals rd (G)

Carlisle James H (Josephine), grocer 518 Broad (G), h same

r\ I r*

PRIVATE HOUSE for the

1I

P*

Treatment of Morphine,

1^/1

I IfiyCrl

Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

J. ). PERSE 8 GO. ARTISTS' PIATERIALS
Picture Frames, Easels

co/s 150 R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Carlisle Wm, porter, b 253 Seals rd (G)

Carlson Isabella (wid August), h 936 5th av

*Carlton Dosia, h 2325 Robinson

*Carlton Ellen (wid), h 2216 14th av

CM Carlton Martha, b 610 5th av *Carmack Adelia, cook, b 807 4th (G)

Carmack Agnes, wks Cotton Mill, b 485 S Railroad

_r

" (P C) Carmack Alice L, b 800 1st (G)

Carmack Allen (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 806 1st (G)

Carmack Cleveland, molder Golden F & M Co, b 800 1st

(G)

*Carmack Elisha (m), lab, h 807 4th (G)

O rr

w32<

Carmack Henry h 485 same

A (Narcissa (P C)

C),

grocer

481

S

Railroad,

Carmack Isaac, wks Muscogee Mill, b 800 1st (G)

Carmack John (Malinda), wks E & P Mill, h 800 1st (G)

Carmack Minnie, wks Cotton Mill, b 485 S Railroad

(P C)

Carmack Wm H (Belle), flagman C of Ga, h 468 N

Railroad (P C)

Carmack Wm J (Mattie), h 2821 Hamilton av

Carmack Wm L, wks E & P Mill, b 800 1st (G)

Carman Florence, b 410 9th av (G)

*Carpe Annie, b 824 6th av

*Carpe Daniel, lab, h 824 6th av

'^Carpenter Charles (m), lab, h 611 7th

Carpenter Charles E, restaurant 1204 Broad, r 1209 same

Carpenter James F (Alice), wks Cotton Mill, h 251 3d

av (P C)

Carpenter Janies H (Dovie), wks Cotton Mill, h 2940

1st av (N H)

Carpenter Wm, mngr C E Carpenter, r 1209 Broad

Carrico Amos H (Lillie), mngr Standard Oil Co, h 1606

3d av

Carrigan James H, barber Louis Wells, b 513 12th

Carroll Clara, wks E & P Mill, b 256 3d av (P C)

Carroll Jessie, wks Cotton Mill, b 2940 1st av (N H)

Carroll John M (Lillie), wks Cotton Mill, b 201 30th

(N H)

Carroll John W (Sallie), wks E & P Mill, h 256 3d av

(PC)

Carroll Melvin, wks Cotton Mill, b 2940 1st av (N H)

Carroll Minna (wid Moses), h 2022 3d av

Carroll Phonie, appr B F Hudson & Co

Carroll Roy, carder E & P Mill, b 256 3d av (P C)

LW WOOD ANDTBUILDER
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

iSoS"e*a"`he most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $25,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Carroll Wm M (Hettie), wks Topsy Mill, h 1170 Mill pi

Carroll Wm M (Nenner), wks Cotton Mill, h 219 26th

*Carruthers Wm (m), carp, h 512 6th

Carson Albert A (Sallie; Carson & McCutchen), h 921

1st av

Carson Elizabeth, h 824 2d av

Carson Forrest A, elk J T Carson, b 824 2d av

Carson John T (Belle), grocer 1036 1st av, h 824 2d av

CCaarsrsoonnJ

Thomas, elk J T Carson, Lilly, b 815 7th av

b

824

2d

av

=o

Carson Lily, b 824 2d av Carson Lucinda (wid), b 416 St Johns al

Carson Mabel C, b 921 1st av

CARSON ROBERT A (Ida C), Vice Pres The Natl

Bank of Cols, 1st Vice Pres Britt-Carson Shoe Co

and Sec and Treas Brannon & Carson Co, h 1328

2d av Carson Wm (m), lab, h 516 N Railroad (P C)

Carson Willis G, slsrnn Cudahy Packing Co, b 921 1st av

Carson & McCutchen (A A Carson, H C McCutchen),

attys 47-48 Seligman bldg

Carter Albert H, printer Enquirer-Sun, b 1040J Broad

Carter Aline, b 1023 E 30th

CCCaaartrretteerrrBBCeunarjrarriemelli,n(wlaSbid,()hL, ib3z1z52ie33)8,th2wdaevaavve(Pr,

h 213 C)

1st

(G)

Carter Daniel (m), lab, b 811 3d av (G)

CCCCCaaaaarrrrrttttteeeeerrrrr

Dock (m), lab, h 511 Oakview Dock (m), lab, h 20 22d
Edward (m), lab, h 811 8th av Elvira, h 419 14th
Emma, b 307 5th av (G)

O
3

Carter Emma, h 10 20th

(&/>> CCCCaaaarrrrtttteeeerrrr

Henry (m), hackman, h 1009 Henry (m), lab. h 159 Long Henry, lab, b 213 6th
Henry, lab, h Wynnton

Carter (G)

CCaarrtteerr

Ida, grocer 1101 James (m), lab,

Lumpkin rd, h h 2420 3d av

504

Oakview

o A o CD

C Carter James G (Mary), solr B H Harris & Co, h 1112 o

Car5tethr

av James

H

Rev

(in),

h

2421

3d

av

S0Q

Carter Jefferson H (Carrie), wks Cotton Mill, h 294^ 2d

CCaarratteevrr

(N H) John, John,

porter, presser,

b 307 5th av (G) b 312 5th av

SO
H

Springer fiotel F. H. Springer, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated,Sample Rooms,Tele phones and Electric Lights In Each Room. RATES
$1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Pnnopol nirontnrc and Dealers in UNDERTAKERS'SUPPLIES-1 'ls'11

rUliCi dI Li 11 CUlUl b

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

| Broad St.

m 15'Z

& co/s R. L. POLK

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O "Carter Joseph, lab, b 159 Long (G)

Carter Lenton, b 1023 E 30th

^Carter Lizzie L, r 1009 (303) Carter

O Carter Lora, wks Perkins Mill, b 108 20th

o<

Carter Lou, b 1317 1st av

Q.

1 Carter Lula (wid Wm P), b 1023 E 30th

^Carter Mann (m), h 504 Oakview

o <
I-
E
o

Cauley Benjamin F, (Minnie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1120 E Z

15th

Cauley Hattie M, stenogr B S Miller, b 825 1st av

Cauley Lee R (Edna), bkkpr Robert Weiland, h 825 1st av

Causey Ella, weaver, b 374 N Railroad (PC)

Cawkins Sidney, elk, b 14 7th



CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RAILWAY CO (4th Div), 2

H B Crawford Supt, S M Wellborn Cornel Agt, H

George R Wright Sol Agt, L A Camp Trav Pass

Agt, J A Roland City Ticket Agt, H H Warner Frt"

Agt, Genl Offices cor 12th and 7th av, City Frt *2

and Ticket Office 12 nth

jj

Central of Georgia Ry Passenger Station, Girard, Ala, I M U

Kennon, local agt, s w cor Brittingham and Railroad

Chadwick Alonzo E, com trav F H Lummus Sons Co, b 106 W

9th

>

Chadwick Caleb E (Melissa), barber 1246 Broad, h 507 2

1st (G)

'0

Chadwick Fannie, b 1 14th

U

Chadwick Genie (wid Couch), b 322 21st

q

Chadwick Jackson (Annie), painter, h 1204 E 22d

Chadwick James, wks E & P Mill, b 505 Broad (G)

H

Chadwick John C (Mittie), watchman, h 505 Broad (G)

Chadwick Johnnie, elk S H Kress & Co

ifi

Chadwick Julian W, mach, b 106 9th

10

Chadwick Mamie, b 505 Broad (G)

cn>1

Chadwick Mary F (wid Lazarus), b 789 6th av (P C) Chadwick Mary F (wid Wyatt H), h 106 9th

b
o o

Chadwick Minnie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mill, b 716 1st (G) o

Chadwick Mittie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 507 1st Chadwick Ocie D (Lerrtmie), molder Golden's
h 789 6th av (PC)

(G) F&

M

Co,

o

g
8

-a -a
23. 32.

Chadwick Oscar (Pearl), wks E & P Mill, b 2818 Jordan

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE Ice Cream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

E LECTRICITY For LIGHTS

COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

and POWER

co/s 154 R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

CD

Chadwick Robert, wks Muscogee Mill, b i 14th Chaffin Estelle (wid Thomas), h 1401 Broad

Chaffin Thomas, sec and treas Muscogee Club, r 17 W

Chalmers Albert D, student, b 923 4th av

o Chalmers Floy E, b 644 1st av

t3 <

Chalmers George ton av

A,

bkkpr

Columbus

Ledger,

h

2203

Hamil

Chalmers George B (Millie), engr, h 644 1st av

CO Chalmers Kate, student, b 923 4th av

Chalmers Mary C, music tchr 2203 Hamilton av, b same

LcoI

Chalmers Wm D, student, Chalmers Wm E (Nettie P),

b 923 bkkpr

4th av Smith-Martin

Furn

Cor

w h 923 4th av

li *Chalnor Richard (m), drayman, h 614 (48) Oakview

z
o z

Chamberlin Sidney Estes House

J,

classer

Inman,

Akers

&

Inman,

1>

0. *Chambers Jane (wid), b 514 9th

Chambers John W (Dora), city fireman, h 724 23d *Chambers Lida, b 1097 9th av (PC)

Chambers Orlando I (Annie; O 'I Chambers & Co) ii 112 7th

Chambers O I & Co (O I Chambers), wall paper and paints, . 106 nth

Chambers Robert A (Fannie), physician 1140J Broad, h 2308 Talbot av

X ^Chambers Sarah, cook, 423 10th t ^Chambers Tina, h 330 28th

5 cd
o^
!=
_i
u 3_
cd
K 3 O>
Id
tr _

^Chambers Wm (m), h carp, h 1097 9th av (P C) Chambers Wm (Florida), pres The Reich & Chambers Cor
h 1433 2d av Chambliss Elias B (Sallie), condr, h 1725 3d av Chambliss Reuben (Ella), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1427
6th av
Champion James P, carriage mnfr 1903 Hamilton av, h 500 20th
Chancellor Alexander C (Carrie W), pres A C Chandler Co, vice pres City Grocery Co, h 1045 3d av
Chancellor Alexander C jr, elk, b 1405 3d av
CHANCELLOR A C CO, A C Chancellor Pres, C A

| CD

Lovelace Vice Pres, J Homer Dimon Sec and Treas, Clothing and Men's Furnishings 1132-1134 Broad (See page 7)

Chancy Mary Mrs, h 505 1st (G)

Chandler C Guy, bkkpr Phenix-Girarcl Bank CO *Chandler Ida, h 413 Zion al

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART p"one 299
7Twelttl)St. GENERAL INSURANCE

155 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Dnr^u

JEWELRY STORE Sfe

Chandler Jesse (Ola), wks Swift's Mill, b 504 14th

ig Chandler Louis H. cashr Swift Mnfg Co, b 1232 3d av D t *Chandler Richard, driver King Hardware Co D ' *Chancy Henry (m), lab, h 1024 Wynnton rd

D
S

' *Chaney Zachary (m), watchman, h 411 8th 111 *Chapel George, painter, b 763 26th Z Chapman G Wm (Hattie), mach, b 1101 E 17th

0 *Chapman Henry, porter, b 258 Seals rd (G)

I *Chapman John (m), lab, h 258 Seals rd (G)

Da

Fj Chapman Joseph E (Eula), atty 1101^ Broad, h 917 1st av j *Chapman Nancy (wid), h 412 St Johns al

UChapman S Perkins (Alice), cabinet mkr, h 534 26th

hCHAPPELL LUCIUS H HON (Cynthia; Chappell &

Ryder), Mayor City of Columbus City Hall, h 1430 3d av

CHAPPELL THOMAS J (Goetchius & Chappell), h 2000 Talbot av

Chappell & Ryder (L H Chappell, R A Ryder), real estate,

1119 Broad

Charlie Sing, laundry 20 14th, h same

CHASE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC, L T Chase

Pres, G W Chase Sec and Treas, All Branches of Music Taught, 220 10th

Chase EfEe M, tchr piano Chase Conservatory of Music, b

220 10th

Chase George W, sec and treas Chase Conservatory of Mu

sic, h 220 10th

Chase Louis T, pres Chase Conservatory of Music, h 220

10th

Chase Myra O, tchr voice Chase Conservatory of Music, b

220 10th

Filtered Water, Clean Bottles

*Chasse John (m), lab, h 1101 Meeler

*Chasse Hattie, laundress, h 1101 Meeler

*Chatman David, brakeman, h 917 Dryer

Chattahoochee Chemical & Mining Co, T C S Howard pres,

Alvin Howard sec and treas, Railroad (G)

CHATTAHOOCHEE FALLS CO, G J Baldwin Pres,

A A Wilbur Sec and Treas, Broad cor 12th

Chattahoochee Workman, C K Stout, editor, 101 3d av (G)

CHATTANOOGA BREWING CO, A & R Reid

Agents, 924-926 Front (See left bottom lines)

Cheek Alma, wks C & P Mill, b 146 Long (G)

Cheek Bertha, wks C & P Mill, b 146 Long (G) Cheek James, wagon mkr, b 146 Long (G)

Cheek John W, h 2114 10th av

Cheek Joseph, b 2114 10th av

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
SeaDoaril Kir Line Railway CITY TICKET OFFICE 1119 BROAD ST. PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

156
u

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

a: t- a. o cd IX >,

Cheek Mollie, wks E & P Mill, b 146 Long (G) Cheek Selma (wid John), b 2114 10th av

Check T Bert (Bertha), wks Muscogee Mill, b 1^2 Lone

CD c/5 C/5

(G)

Cheek Woody, h 146 Long (G)
OUi
Cheek Sallie (wid James), b 133 Long (G)

Cherry Clifford I (Lee), spinner, h 103 22d

Oq Chesnut Molly, b 842 6th av Chesnut Tommie, h 842 6th av

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

q: Chesnut W alter L, bkkpr Walden-Hollis Clo Co, b 508 nth Chesnutt Sylvester M, h 902 4th
< *Chester Annie, r 1013 Lumpkin rd Chestnut C Wm (Jennie), collr A L Leonard, h 921 5th av
i Chestnut Daniel W, foreman C of Ga Ry, b 508 nth Chestnut Jennie Mrs, bkkpr J L B Johnson, h 928 4th av Chestnut John D (Mary C), h 508 nth

0) Chestnut Marshall J, bartndr, b 508 nth Chestnut Massie L, molder, b 508 nth

Chestnut Nancy C Mrs, boarding, h 508 nth

(U Chestnut Thomas R (Ruby), slsmn J N Pease & Co, h 2900 Hamilton av

(I) Chestnut Willard E (Ida), elk The Reich & Chambers Co, h



921 5th av

Childs Andrew M (Leone), motorman, h s s S Railroad, I

0 w of 8th av (PC) Childs Preston B (Lily), slsmn, h 637 20th
Childs Z Pearl (wid Willis), h 215 10th Chipley Estelle, b 1528 2d av

Chipley George W (Artie), condr, h 1528 2d av
* Chitwood W Eugene (Etta), carrier P O, h 211 9th Christan David (Hattie), wks Bibb Mill, h 311 23d

*Christian Jacob (m), lab, h 1209 Lumpkin rd

Christian James R, b 1915 Comer av

Christian John (Lula), wks Bibb Mill, h 2925 6th av (R H)

0) *Christian Shade (m), lab, h 511 5th

-4---> CO

Christiansen Christian W (Mamie), supt, h 2008 Thomas av ^Christopher Henry (m), bricklayer, h 637 5th av

u Christopher Lovey (Katie), wks Cols Iron Co, b 837 Front CO Church of the Holy Family, Rev Henry Schlenke pastor, s

ow

w cor 12th and 4th av

a Churchill Allen, mach Dudley S D & L Co

10 Churchill Mary Mrs, wks E & P Mill, h 24 W 10th W Cieri Frank (Josephine), tailor Lafkowitz Bros, h 843 1st av O City Attorney's Office, T T Miller atty, City Hall
CITY BAKERY, Roberts & Sharman Proprs, 1246 1st av

POLK'S FLOUR MILL AND GRAIN DIRECTORY Is Replete With Information Valuable to the Practical Miller, drain Dealer, and all Interested in Milling, drain or Allied T.ades.

D. r. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, G.

DIXIE BREWERY JI

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

00 157

City Board of Health, Dr. W L Bullard, chairman, Citv Hall City Clerk of Markets, Ralph Kunsberg, elk, City Market

City Clerk's Office, M M Moore elk, City Hall

fTH

CITY DIRECTORY OF COLUMBUS, Ga, R L Polk LJ & Co Publishers, General Offices Columbus, O
City Court, James L Willis judge, Court House

CITY DRUG STORE, Morgan & Meadows Proprs, 1142 Broad

CITY FURNITURE CO, J J Yarbrough Propr, 1306 Broad

CITY GROCERY CO, George S Pecot Pres, A C Chan

cellor Vice Pres, E P Dismukes Sec and Treas, Staple and Fancy Groceries 25 nth
CITY HALL, 5th cor 2d av (P C)

City Hall (Girard), 6th cor Broad (G)

City Hospital, Mrs Kate Fox matron, 721 15th City Light Guards' Armory, 9451 Broad

City Market, Raphael Kunsberg elk, 1st av bet 10th and nth

City Mills Co, G A Pearce pres, C D Hunt jr, sec and treas, flour, 9 18th

City Physician's Office, F V Schley physician, City Hall

City Recorder's Office, Reese Crawford recorder, Municipal bldg, 937 1st av

City Sanitary Inspector's Office, R W Ledsinger chief, Citv Hall

City Stables, C R Cooley keeper, 916 8th av

City Superintendent of Public Works Office, W C Campbell supt, City Hall

City Treasurer's Office, J S Matthews treas, City Hall

*Claflin School, Julia G Thomas prin, 1531 6th av Claiborne Amelia R (wid George), h 519 24th Claiborne Clyde, candymkr Cols Candy Co

Claiborne Ernest O (Susie), wks J J & T Gilbert, h 525 24th Claiborne George W, bkkpr Power & Baird, b 519 24th Claiborne Mattie M, b 731 2d av Claiborne Susie C, b 731 2d av

Claiborne Wm T, bartndr Murrah Bros, b 731 2d av Claig Joseph (Amanda), wks Swifts Mill, b ion E 20th

Clare Harold N, music tchr, b Hotel Racine

Claridy G Edgar (Alice), supt fertilizer dept, Home Mixture Guano Co, h 507 Broad (G)

Claridy George H (Nora), wks Muscogee Mill, h s s S Railroad, 3 w of 8th av (PC)

Claridy Jesse, wks Muscogee Mill, b s s S Railroad, 3 w of 1 8th av (P C)

Dr. L T. myers Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

iS J. K. FEBSE i CD.

158 R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Claridy May M, wks Muscogee Mill, b s s S Railroad, w of 8th av (P C)

Claridy Mont (Lena), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1041 14th (P

ow

C) Claridy W Michael

(Lilia), molder Golden's F & M Co

h

606 Broad (G)

*Clark Annie, laundress, bin 9th av (G)

*Clark Charles (m), lab, h 620 Bay

J t Clark Charles F, elk, b 709 2d av

S"o
" Rtc

Clark David (Nancy), wks Cotton Clark Dorothy C, b 617 Broad

Mill,

h

100

23d

Clark D Dixon, elk Reid's Pharmacy, b 1026 E 21st

DCQ Clark Edward R, farmer, h Wynnton 3Z Clark Fletcher, h Wynnton

W< Clark Frank A (Virginia), cashr, h 215 12th

Clark Franklin (Josie), wks Swifts Mill, b 1405 6th av

Clark Frederick A (Virginia V), chief elk S A L Ry, h 215 12 th

Clark George R (Lillian), farmer, h Wynnton Clark Harry M, bkkpr Inman & Co, b 1227 3d av *Clark Henry (m), drayman, h 621 Bay Clark Henry, plumber, b 1403 6th av Clark Hilda, smstrs, h 806 6th av
Clark Ira P, mngr R G Dun & Co, b 1227 3d av Clark James, plumber, b 1403 6th av * Clark John (m), carp, h 1322 E 24th
Clark John R (Addie), foreman, h 617 Broad *Clark John R Rev (m), h 313 24th Clark John T, hostler Sou Ry, h 212 Chapel
Clark Josie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1405 6th av Clark Lila F (wid Drew E), h 709 2d av *Clark Lillian R, b 216 7th av (G) *Clark Margaret, b 925 6th av

Clark Marshall J (Ruth E), bartndr F H Springer, h 520 Broad
*Clark Mary, cook 337 6th (P C) *Clark Mary J, b ill 9th av (G)
Clark Mary J (wid Wm W), h 1026 E 21st Clark Robert R, engr Sou Ry, h 520 Broad

Clark Square E (Annie), sec and treas Ga Lumber Co, h 1032 2d av
'``Clark Thomas W (Eddie), sawyer Cols Iron Wks, h 212 Line (P C)

Clark Victor B, student, b 617 Broad *Clark Walter (m), porter, h 1545 5th av Clark Wiley, b 1026 E 21st

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

/

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 159

*Clark Wm (m), drayman, h 630 (712) Russell

Clark Wm, wks Swift's Mill, b 1405 6th av

Clark Wm L, h 1227 3d av

Clark Clark

Wm Wm

M, student, b 215 12th R (Elizabeth), wks Perkins

' Mill,

h

713

17th

--3
co

55-1
s:

*Clarke Abraham (m), lab, h 215 5th *Clarke Celia (wid), b 418 4th av ^Clarke Edward, lab, b 215 5th Clarke Eunice C, student, b 504 5th av (G)

S'
mCO CQ oa. L qr-

*Clarke George (m), lab, h 516 2d av

Glarke George C, solr Met Life Ins Co, h 504 5th av (G) x O= a

Clarke James C (Allie), mach Cols I Wks Co, h 508 >Oo o

Broad (G) ^Clarke Jerry, lab, b 505 4th av ^Clarke Jordan (m), barber, h 803 4th av

C-O- 01 Clegg Wm (Eula), grocer 728 1st (G), h same
Li ^Cleghorn Kittie, tchr Emma Moffette Tyng Kindergar-- ten, b 1426 4th av

Cleghorn Sallie, b Wynnton

q Clein Wm M (Rebecca), solr, h 933 5th av

Q Z Clements John W, coroner Muscogee County, r 945^ Broad
< *Clemmons Mattie, b 2006 N 9th av J *Clemons Eliza (wid), b 839J 6th av

CC O Cleveland Bert F, slsmn J N Pease & Co Cleveland Catherine (wid James M), b 704 1st av Cleveland Joseph E (Tilia), farmer, h 704 1st av

m Clifton Grace, b 512 8th > Clifton Henry, wks E & P Mill, b 303 5th (P C)

o

^Clifton

O

Clifton Clifton

Minnie, wks E & P Mill, b 303 5th (P C) Nellie, wks E & P Mill, b 303 5th (P C) Wm (Sophronia), wks E & P Mill, h 303

5th

5 (P C)

M Cloud Patrick, cabinetmkr, b 1333 Broad

*Clowers Nettie, b 827 5th av

Coan Ira A, elk H W Garrett, b 428 Broad (P C)

Coan J Benjamin (Ida), justice of the peace and real

estate 196 5th, h 804 6th av (P C)

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

a F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.
11-q.S Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia
Home Insurance Co., ColumDus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. lfil

*Car Alice (wid), h 151 4th (P C) Coar Charles, porter, b 151 4th (P C) *Coar Frank, lab, b 151 4th (P C) *Coar Thomas, lab, b 151 4th (P C)

o o00 o

COART JOHN C (Sybil Sec Columbus Savings

W), General Insurance and & Loan Assn, Sec and Treas

m30

Columbus Board of Trade 7 12th, h 501 20th (See

right top lines)

v

Coart Pauline, b 1946 Hamilton av

COART WM C (Pauline D), Sec Ga Home Ins Co, h 03

1946 Hamilton av

|C COBB GEORGE S, Sec and Treas Cols Coca-Cola Bot v

tling Co, bds 1220 3d av Cobb James M (Amelia), b 915 5th av

Cfl oTo310

Cobb John E, bkkpr Cols Coca-Cola Bottling Co b 1227 CO

2d av

'

Cbb Kfcby S (Mamie), blksmith, h 438 2d av

' 0)

> -Cobb Richard 5th av

H

(m), dentist

1024

1st av,

h

1704 '

O"D

?7bbRb(Tt H (Josie E), engr, h 915 5th av

< CO

"Cobb Rufus (m), drayman, h 619 10th

Cobb Willie F, b 1227 2d av

COCA-COLA BOTTITNG CO, See Columbus CocaCola Bottling Co
Cochran Ellen N, b 509 1st (G) Cochran Janie B, b 509 1st (G)

2
Q (J)

Cochran John H (Mary J), grocer 509 1st (G), h same

03 Cochran Thomas W (Mattie), carp, h 229 7th av (G) I
Wockrell Robert (m), lineman, h 706 26th

Code Wm T, bricklyr, h 2029 Robinson Cody Adeline (wid), h 718 9th

l> o3
CO

*Cody Annie, b 508 9th

*Cody Berry (m), fireman, h 138 Long (G)

Cody-Scarbrough Sales Stable Scarbrough sec and treas.

Co, W E Cody 1127 1st av

pres,

L

A

c30 mCHO

Cody W Edgar (Miriam), pres Cody-Scarbrough Sales m

Stable Co, h 1031 3d av *Cody Wm H (m), lab, h 508 9th

>o 10S

Coffield Dora, tailoress, h 936 4th av

wS

Coffield John, bicycles, b 936 4th av

O mX a

Coffield Mollie, b 936 4th av

vs m o >

Wofield James, fireman, b 22 Fountain rd (G) -Cofield Mary, b 22 Fountain rd (G) Wofield Wm (m), lab, h 22 Fountain rd (G)

2 m Nz
mm O Om

Cogbill Alfred H (Addie), bartndr, h 113 Long (G) Cogbill Anna, smstrs, b 813 3d av (G)

2o s 2

% D. Brennan $ o. mi Rintfs af icecream and Fountain Drinks

SWlET cream a specialty. 1128 BROAD ST

II

: n j!i? nun*

LIGHT me ELECTRIC LIGHT

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

(A

t/j lt>2 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
^-

<2 ' Cogbill Carrie M, smstrs, b 813 3d av (G)

'cO

J3 Cogbill Jeanette (wid Wm), h 813 3d av (G) 2 Cogbill Louise, elk, b 813 3d av (G)

C3

Coggins Ida (wid John), h 104 Thomas al (P C)

E Coggins Winnie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 104 Thomas al





(P C) Cogwell Anna,

smstrs,

b

109

Long

(G)

cs

Cogwell John, wks Muscogee Mill, b 109 Long (G)

J I--) Cogwell Louis, wks Muscogee Mill, b 109 Long (G)

iSn

DOC Coleman Douglas (m), farmer, h 507 2d av

L_

>

"O "D O

to Coleman Exton, elk, b 746 3d av Coleman Cans J (m), carp, h 523 4th av "Coleman George (m), porter, h 423 4th av

"o m m -h 2
S33

Coleman Helen, tchr East Highland School, b 15 W 7th

"`Coleman Isaac (m), porter, h 436 5th av

3^3

Coleman Isham, grocer, 823 8th, h same

*Coleman Jacob, porter, b 1723 7th av

C/5 O

' Coleman James, fireman, h 1149 Magnolia

*Coleman James E (m), grocer 1034 E 9th, h 1032 E 9*

Coleman James J (Annie), painter, h 313 3d av

|`Coleman Jeremiah (m), porter Lewis Grocery Co

"Coleman Jerry (m), drayman, h 1316 E 15th

*Coleman Jerry (m), lab, h 642 28th

"`Coleman John, fireman, b 1512 6th av

`"Coleman John (m), lab, h 908 E 21st

*Coleman Katie (wid), h 420 8th

Coleman Louis, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth Co, b 1221 3d av
`"Coleman Lulu (wid), h 927 Railroad (G) Coleman Mabel, b 15 W 7th
`"Coleman Maria (wid), b 743 5th av *Coleman Mary, student, b 260 Seals rd (G) ``Coleman Narcissa (wid), h 260 Seals rd (G) *Coleman Philip (m), lab, h 470 Railroad (G) Coleman Ralph, elk Sarling Shoe Co, b 15 W 7th *Coleman Rebecca (wid), h 1163 Magnolia Coleman Thomas (Sarah J), molder, h 746 3d av `"Coleman Thomas (m), plasterer, h 638 28th Coleman Thomas G, mngr Masters & Agee, b 15 W 7th Coleman Thomas W (Eula), elk Hofflin & Greentree,
h 2509 Hamilton av
'"Coleman Wesley, barber, b 908 E 21st *Coleman Wesley (m), gardener, h 815 6th av `"Coleman Wm, driver, h 714 24th Coley Liford G, elk C of Ga Ry, b 931 5th av `"Coley Wm (m), lab, h 498 N Railroad (P C) 3 Collier Belle H (wid Buckner), b 309 nth *Collier B Frank (m), bartndr, h 1907 Robinson ``Collier Charles, porter, b 501 18th 3 `^Collier Eugene (m), lab, h 12n Macon

The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway Is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

Seaboard
Air Line Railway RHONE 263
1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

164 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO.

| *Collier Fannie, b 735 6th av
*Collier Florence, h 501 18th ; *Collier George (m), porter, h 735 6th av Collier James T, carp, b 10 8th
' *Collier Josephine (wid), h 608 7th av (G) *Collier Lizzie (wid), b 602 2d av *Collier Martha (wid), h 814 Claridy (G) *Collier Mary (wid), h 1318 E 15th Collier Oliver, mach Dudlev S S & L Co, b 105 School

(G)
^Collier Silas (m), drayman, h 619 (48) Palmetto *Collier Wm (m), porter W U Tel Co, b 501 18th *Collins Anna, b 981 Milburn's al (P C) Collins Charles (Angie), molder, h 756 Sanford rd (G) *Collins Edmund, broom mkr, h 1902 3d av Collins Estelle, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1500 17th Collins Ezra (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 2018 2d av Collins George O (Edna), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1521 12th
av
*Collins Henry H (m), lab, h 3233 River av (N H) Collins James, wks Cotton Mill, b 2941 2d av (N H) Collins Jettie, wks Muscogee Mills, b 781 6th av (P C)

Collins John, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 783 6th av

(P C)

*Collins Martha (wid), h 1902 3d av

Collins Merritt, molder, b 756 Sanford rd (G)

Collins Pearl, Avks Muscogee Mill, b 1704 N 6th av

Collins Pernel M, electr, b 1500 E 17th

Collins Robert E (Sarah), carp, h 1500 E 17th

Collins R Bernard, elk C of Ga Ry, b 1500 E 17th

*Collins Sally (wid), h 501 8th

Collins Sarah (wid John), h 783 6th av (P C)

*Collins Walter (m), pressman, h 303 19th

Collins Wm (Sallie), lab, h 1704 N 6th av

Collins Wm M (Margaret), wks Muscogee Mill, h 781



6th av (P C)

(0
o
CO

Collrey George, Avks Cols Iron Wks, b 1347 6th av Colly Mollie (wid James), smstrs, h 123 3d av (G) Colored Cemetery, R P Porter sexton, 10th av bet 3d

o

and 5th

CO *Colston Eli (m), porter, h 436 Summerville rd (P C)

*Colton Annie, cook, b 1341 6th av

10 01 o

Colton Ella, b 776 6th av ( PC) Colton Emma, b 776 6th av (P C)

Colton Jennie, b 776 6th av (P C)

Colton Matthew (Annie), jeweler, h 776 6th av (P C)

POLK'S MEDICAL REOISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkI?"0" "detroit.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 165

Columbian Book Store, C P Pitchford propr, 1032 Broad Columbus Advancing Co, T B Ballard mngr, loans, 15
W 12th
Columbus Auction & Commission Co (J H Henderson), 7 10th
COLUMBUS AUTOMATIC TELEPHONE CO, T E Blanchard Pres, J T Norman Vice Pres, J B Huff Treas, J L Reed Genl Mngr, 1208-1210 1st av
COLUMBUS BARREL MNFG CO, Melville Straus Genl Mngr, gig 12th, Tel 317
Columbus Board of Trade, John C Coart sec and treas, 15J nth av
Columbus Brick Co, H M Howard pres, A H Bickerstaff sec and treas, T E Berry asst sec and treas, 7 12th
Columbus Broom Factory, George Reese pres, Albert Jefferson sec, 1314 Broad
Columbus Candy Co, Ben T Brooks pres, Z A Brooks vice pres, W W Lockhart sec and treas, V A Cox genl mngr, 1215 6th av
Columbus Carriage Works Co, J L Newman pres, W F Newman sec, D D Bartlett treas,' 1244 1st av
Columbus Cider Works, Henry Grader prop, 115 10th COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY, R L Polk & Co
Publishers, General Offices Columbus, O
COLUMBUS COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, Colum bus Roberts Pres, George S Cobb Sec and Treas, 522-524 12th (See right inside lines)
COLUMBUS CONCRETE SUPPLY CO, Ernest L Hill Pres, J F Weathers Vice Pres, J F Flournoy Sec and Treas, Hydraulic Pressed Stone Building Blocks, Sand, Gravel, Etc, 18J 12th
Columbus Driving Association, W B Slade pres, cor 6th av and 4th
Columbus Female Orphan Home, Sallie H Starke ma tron, 1445 4th av
Columbus Fire Department, I F Pearce chief, Municipal bldg, 935 1st av
Columbus Guards Armory, 945J Broad
Columbus High School, J C Moore prin, 312-318 nth Columbus Inn, Mrs Nora McGinty propr, 922 Broad COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO, L G Bowers Pres,
J D Massey Vice Pres, C M Woolfolk Sec and Treas, Loans on Real Estate g W 12th COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO, A J Teague Vice Pres, Sec and Treas, C G Sauls Genl Supt, 901-921 Front

Dr. L. F. Myers
WHISKEY AND TOBACCO
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH.

Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed
HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

Pianos yjgi;Qrgans

fmm% 16t> R- L- POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

oo

COLUMBUS LEDGER, R W Page and L T Jones

-

Proprs, Daily and Weekly, 1018 Broad (See page 3)

O O COLUMBUS MANUFACTURING CO, F B Gordon

O

Pres, F D Bullock Sec, C H Utley Treas, C H Gor-

cmS

ton Supt, Mnfrs Cotton Goods s w cor 1st av and 30th (B C)

,, j

w

Columbus Mutual Loan Association, C J Edge sec and treas, 17 12th

W

L

Clark

pres,.

C wi

COLUMBUS PAPER CO, J M Britt Pres, J D Britt Sec and Treas, Wholesale Paper, Stationery, Etc,.

1010-1012 Broad

Q.1 Columbus Police Department, Wiley Williams chief,.

CCO 3Z W<

Municipal bldg, 935 Columbus Power Co,

1st av Bibb Mnfg

Co

proprs,

G

W

Towne mngr, North Highlands

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO, G J Baldwin Pres, J E

Flournoy Vice Pres, F U Garrard Sec, A S Pratt

Treas, A A W ilbur Asst Treas, F E Reidhead Mngr,

Broad cor 12th (See left top lines)

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, G Gunby Jordan

Pres, W C Bradley Vice Pres, H B Crowell Treas,

1148 Broad (See right side lines)

CQ COLUMBUS SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION,

Q Wm B Slade Pres, F C Reich Vice Pres, John C

Coart Sec, 7 12th (See front cover)

> COLUMBUS SHOW CASE CO, J F Weathers Pres,

Z

RE Dismukes 1st Vice Pres, E L Hill 2d Vice

Pres, J O McBride 3d Vice Pres, W W Rainey Sec

$ and Treas, Mnfrs Show Cases and Office Fixtures,

id 11-23 W Hth

E COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY, E G Abbott & Co,.

W Proprs, 911 xst av (See back cover)

m COLUMBUS WATER WORKS CO, W S Greene Re

ceiver, G T Pree Supt, E H Epping Cashr, Works

!~ Foot 17th, Office 13 W 12th

O Colville Frank L (Bettie), cabinetmkr, h 1315 12th av

Colwell Albert E (Alice), weaver, h 414 N Railroad

(P C)

Colwell Tillman, painter, b 742 3d av

Colzey Eugene F (Achsah), ins agt, h 1537 2d av

Combs Joshua (Jane), weaver, h 136 2d av (P C)

*Comer Charles (m), lab, h 413 2d av

*Comer Eugene, lab, b 756 26th

*Comer George (m), peddler, h 756 26th

^Corner Jacob (m), lab, h 512 5th av

*Comer Jane (wid), cook, h 421 2d av

t w wnnn contractor
I.W.WUUUand builder

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

IS The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co. C. W. WILLIAMS,

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

Thp LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
Comer Lillian, h Lawyer's la Comer Mark L, grocer Lawyer's la, h same

O 167 msw sm10?^="o*r.

3J *Comer Mary, b 1086 gth av (P C)

>
m

Comer Memorial Baptist Church, Rev J M Gilmore pas 5=

tor, 13th av c E 19th

*CT/3>3"

*Comer Minnie, b 307 3d av
a Commander Anna, wks E & P Mills, b 912 Front
Commercial Hotel, Mrs Margaret Shaw propr,

O52ff^l 944J 0>3=

Broad

m Compton John M (Jessie), police, h 2003 Talbot av

m*3

s=> Compton Juliette C (wicl Shelbvt, b 1539 3d av

*3

Cone James W (Mertis), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 817 7th av

(P C)

ml

Cone Lillie, tchr Tenth Street School, b 1234 4th av Cone Linnie A (wid George), h 448 Broad (P C)

(0 i*
m

m Congregational Church, 1129 nth av (P C)

Rev

Jacob

M

Gibson

pastor, >ZDC2Da.

Comer Joseph, student, b 1324 4th av Connolly James S (Mary), engr C of Ga Ry, h 738 2d av

m

*Connolly Mattie (wid), h 741 4th av

Connolly Nanna L, b 846 2d av *Connolly Roscoe, porter, b 741 4th av

o mmCoO

Connor John H, h 745 2d av

Connor Louise Mrs, b Wynnton

Connor Mary T, b 745 2d av

Connor Minnie (wid Morgan), b 1103 2d av

Connor Tillie E, b 745 2d av

Conoway John T (Samantha), molder, h 216 7th

*Conoway Rosa (wid), b 529 3d av

Conti Joseph, appr, b 630 3d av

Conti Mary, elk City Bakery, b 630 3d av

Conti Myrtice, stenogr Hill Electric Co, b 630 3d av

Conti Sally F (wid Frank), h 630 3d av

Conti Sarah M, stenogr, b 630 3d av

Conway Bettie (wid Hansford), b 3 River (P C) Conway John W (Minnie), wks Cotton Mill, h 105 22d

CO

Conway Wm A (Mamie; Conway & Mullins), h 79^ 8th (P C)

o

Conway W Ivey (Anna), foreman, h 502^ 8th av (G) Conway & Mullins (W L Conway, B E Mullins), gro

c30:

cers 100 1st (G) *Cook Ada, h 713 8th

cr>

*Cook Albert, porter, b rear 613 18th *Cook Anna, b 90 3d (P C)

o

Cook Annie Mrs, b 1506 10th av

*Cook Arch (m), lab, h 2 Rankin al

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Funeral Dirprtnrs and Dealers in UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. 1211

HGiai LMICUlUlb

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

Broad St.

Jt>8 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

o *Cook Benjamin, lab, b 310 24th

o Cook Benjamin R, motorman, h 227 3th fP O **Cook Carrie, h 2504 North

' Cook Carrie (wid), h 820 Front

o <

*Cook Carrie, b 2011 N 9th av

0.

i Cook C Hutchinson (Efifie), grocer 2935 and 3113 Ham

o _l

ilton av, h same

< I-

Cook^Dons A (Clementine), sec foreman, h 17 Rivei

IO ok,' Ei.1,7ai; appr Golden's F & M Co, b 510 Broad *Cook Eh, lab, b 727 8th

*Cook Elmer (m), carp, h 504 18th

*Cook Emeline, cook, b 1423 5th av

*Cook Florence, milliner, b 504 18th

COOK F W BREWING CO, R L Salter Agent, s e cor

Bnttmgham and Railroad (G) (See left bottom

(/)
o DC

lines) Cook Gaston

B,

elk

Power

&

Baird

U Cook Henley B (Elizabeth), grocer 222 3d av (P C) h

O same

v

oO DC

(Cook

Henry

(m),

lab,

h

518

N

Railroad

(P

C)

CJ Cook Henry C, farmer, h 2929 Hamilton av (R H)

u _l

*(C'CooookkHJoacwkasrodn

G, wks E (m), lab,

& P Mill, b 225 5th (P h 1305 9th av (P C) *

C)

Li < ('Cook James, carp, h rear 613 18th

W u

*Cook : Cook

James James

(m), lab, h 411 23d C, bartndr W P Sapp

Cook James T (Mary M), com trav M W Kelly h 310

Broad

0

DI (('Cook Jesse, lab, h 946 8th av (P C)

Cook John, drayman, b 1810 Hamilton av
< Cook(BJoCh)n C (Mellie), electr Cols Power Co,' h /71 o3d

oc; Cook John C jr (Fannie), sec and treas Davis Wagon Co and Davis Warehouse Co, h 1516 3d av

m Cook John T (Docia), lab, h Ogletree al (P C) ('Cook Joseph, lab, b 820 Front

o

(Cook Lewis, driver, b 9 McMurrain *Cook Lucretia (wid), h 925 6th av ("Cook Lucy (wid), h 830 8th av
*Cook Lugertia (wid), h 633 4th av



I-

Cook Mabel O, wks E & *Cook Maggie, b 946 8th

P Mill, b 225 av (P C)

5th

(P

C)

O O

jCook

Mamie,

dom,

b

1423

5th

av

Cook Marcus A (Clyde), mngr Southern Plow Co, h

5

1013 3d av

?. (U. Cook Br'g . B. L. SflLTEB, flflt. 0 AUTO PHONE 1567 High grade Beers 107 First St., GIRARD, ALA.

D* F* WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX 4 CO.

11^-9 Broad Street

F=hone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Cook Marsh, porter, b 2011 N 9th av Cook Mary E, b 2929 Hamilton av (R H) Cook Mary Louise Free Kindergarten, Miss
Hanserd prin, 1810 2d av *Cook Mason, carp, b 504 18th

Elise

Cook Minnie I, wks E & P Mill, b 225 5th (P C)

Cook Osgood F (Gussie), pastor St Luke's M E Church South, h 1101 5th av
Cook Rossie M, b 225 5th (P C)

Cook Rufus, meat cutter Y B Kilgore, b 733 2d av *Cook Sanford, h 1003 10th av Cook Susie B, b 510 Broad

Cook Thomas F, mngr collections Third Natl Bank, b 3T5 12th
Cook Van (Susan), bartndr, h 1934 Northwest *Cook Wiley (m), fireman, h 1609 5th av *Cook Wm, lab, b 830 8th av *Cook Wm (m), porter, h 2011 N 9th av

Cook Wm C (Edna), wks Muscogee Mill, h 932 8th av (P C)

*Cooke Green (m), lab, h 1125 Lumpkin rd Cooksey Frank, architect, b 427 21st Cooksey Walter C, elk B A Gerson, b 108 8th Cooley Charles R, keeper City Stables, h 1433 6th av Cooley John W (Mittie), h 105 17th Cooley Sterling, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1433 6th av Cooper Ada, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, h 213 9th

Cooper Alexander H, supt ginnery Sou Cotton Oil Co, 0) h Wynnton

*Cooper Alonzo, porter, h 1615 4th av

Cooper Andrew H (Florrie), mach, h 636 21st Cooper Annie, wks E & P Mill, b 670 N Railroad (P C) Cooper Annie B, wks Cotton Mill, b 611 Summerville
(P C)

*Cooper Augustus, lab, h 734 6th av Cooper Beryl A, b 1412 E 17th

=j
(/) 00 o m

Cooper Carl M (Clyde), plumber G W W Cooper, h

1539 13th av

Cooper Carlisle, wks Cotton Mill, b 611 Summerville (P C)
*Cooper Caroline, b 1432 5th av Cooper Charles H, student, b 931 3d av Cooper Charlotte (wid George W), b 1412 E 17th Cooper Clyde (Hattie), wks Cotton Mill, h 619 Summer
ville (P C)
Cooper Cora, wks E & P Mill, b 670 N Railroad (P C)

H -O -O 33
g? 2. 2.

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

IN THE CITY

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

COOK spa GAS
170 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
Cooper Edwin, plumber J D Billings, b 860 9th (P C) Cooper C Walter (Emily), fireman C of Ga Ry, h 1008
E 20th
zI- *Cooper Dollie (wid), h 1615 4th av Cooper Elma, cashr, b 2003 nth av 111 Cooper Fannie (wid Benjamin), h 670 N Railroad (PC) 0 *Cooper Francis (m), painter, h 1432 5th av < *Cooper George (m), carp, h 6 1st (P C)
Cooper George W W (Bessie), plumber, steam and gas fitter 1006 1st av, h 404 5th av (PC)
*Cooper Henderson (m), lab, h 2355 Talbot av ^ Cooper Henry (m), lab, h 1010 (6) Pleasant Cooper Henry T, painter, b 641 3d av *Cooper Ida, waiter, h Flinn's al (G) Cooper Jesse W, mach, h 1412 E 17th * Cooper John Rev (m), h 1002 6th av Cooper John R (Katie), wks Cotton Mill, h 611 Sum
merville (P C) Cooper John T (Lenora; Cooper Lumber Co), h 931
3d av Cooper Kate, elk S H Kress & Co, b 2003 3d av *Cooper Louisa, h 1808 Hamilton av *Cooper Lucy, h 103 Williams (G) *Cooper Lula, b 410 Zion al Cooper Lumber Co (J T Cooper), 900 6th av Cooper Mabel, cigarmkr A Pasada & Co Cooper Maggie, elk, b 2003 nth av *Cooper Mamie (m), h 610 (416) Russell
Cooper Marion M (Lizzie), wks E & P Mill, h 670 N Railroad (P C)
Cooper Mary A, elk, b 213 9th Cooper Mary H (wid Thomas W), h 213 9th Cooper Mattie L, elk, b 641 3d av Cooper Maude, b 2003 nth av Cooper May B, elk, b 641 3d av Cooper Newsome (Mary), bkkpr Cooper Lumber Co, b 931
3d av Cooper Pearl, wks Cotton Mill, b 611 Summerville (PC) *Cooper Rachel (wid), b 612 9th :,

o . same

oo *Copeland George W (m), bricklayer, h 2351 Olive

3>o

(0 Copeland
30 Copeland

James James

D, R

weaver, b (Bauma),

74 1st av (P C) wks Swift's Mill,

h

209

17th

3
3

0)2 >g

mz *Copeland Martin, fireman, b 2103 8th av

3mO

SI Copeland Mattie H (wid Richard), b 1519 E 19th

rWO

3l_ll-

Copeland

Michael

T

(Lulu), weaver,

h

5

River

(PC)

*

U>

00 Copeland Moses (Nancy), wks Cotton Mill, h 20 29th

om Copeland Nathaniel G (Martha), lab, h 74 1st av (PC)

Copeland Noah (Lula), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1002 (502) Webster al

Copeland Wm (Eliza), carder, h 32 Wilkins (PC) *Copeland Wm (m), lab, h 1719 5th av

Copland Daniel B (Tinnie), foreman No 1 C F D, h 833 3d av

Corbett Emma R, weaver, b 245 3 d av (PC) Corbett John B (Nepsie), weaver, h 387 5th av (P C)

Corbett Rosaline I (wid Richard), h 245 3d av (PC) Corbitt Aldorah (wid George), b 720 3d av

Corbitt Annie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 720 3d av

Corbitt Myrtle, elk S H Kress & Co, b 720 3d av Corbitt Rufus S (Dora), wks Swift's Mill, h 1212 E 18th

Cordray George W (Carrie), motorman, h 626 22d

Corley Cecil W, elk, b 1026 2d av Corley Frank B (Evelina), wks Cotton Mill, h 403 S Rail

road (PC)

Corley Hiram K (Viola), earn, h 1409 12th av

bo l

Corley Hiram P (Mattie), h 1411 12th av

Q >fl:

Corley Jefferson D, b 724 23d

z"

Corley John E (Alice), h 1504 1st av

t -1 . 0. K.U) su

li

Corley Leslie Y (Gladys), elk, b 1026 2d av Corley Louise, b 1026 2d av

0 -1*- Corley Loula B (wid Wm), h 1026 2d av

w oO Corley Wm B (Claudia), fireman C of Ga Ry, h 927 5th av

O" -1 02

I- Corley Young C (Sarah), lab, h 2321

3d av

O I_wl

h Cormick John H (Mattie), painter, h 1002 E 32d
Cornell James W (Luddie), wks E & P Mill, h 506

14th

* ho o

0 Cornell Wm R

(Readie;

Bibb City Coal and Wood Co),

8s 5

DQ and cashr Bibb Mnfg Co, h 3157 1st av (N H) *Cornett John J, shoemkr W H Thomas, h 1114 38th (N H) Cornett John R (Clara L), police, h 20 5th

*Cornett Wm J (m), glazier, h 1525 5th av

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWAR

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

112
Id

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

tr 0- Q- "o .-- C

Cosby A J, printer, b 1040^ Broad Cosby Forrest L (Fannie E), physician 1701 10th av, h same

H COyjtfl

Cosby W Henry, student, b 1701 10th av

Cosgrave Fannie, b 720 Broad

6lu

Cosgrave Wm M, sis agt Sou Plow Co, h 720 Broad

Costello Augustus P (Ada), uphlr, h 22 W 7th

*Coster Emeline (wid), h 1509 5th av

Cotton Goblin (Mamie), com trav, h 1109 E 32d Cotton John, slsmn, b 1010 E 31st
go Cotton States Insurance Co, Williams & Swift agts, 11464 o: Broad Li < Cotton \\ m G (Mamie L), bkkpr B H Hardaway, h cor nth
av and 32d

i Cotton Wm L (Sarah), wks Perkins Mill, h 525 28th 'Couch Armstead (m), lab, h 1012 Carter

*Coijch Augustus (m), baths 115 12th, h Rose Hill

Couch Augustus, decorator, h 313 18th

Couch Charles M, agt Southern Express Co, b Rankin

(0 House *Couch Ephraim (m), lab, h 105 Williams (G)

(I) *Couch John (m) lab, h 510 5th av Couch Joseph L (Berta), slsmn Cody-Scarbrough S S Co, h

ffl

1032 5th av "Couch Minnie,

presser,

b

308

Carter

0 " Couch Thomas (m), gardener, h 1026 6th av Coulori Frank B (Rosa), painter, h 742 3d av



Coulter Coulter

Alice, Allen

opr Sou Bel T (May), mach,

& h

T Co, b 112 5th 114 5th av (G)

av

(G)

Coulter Augustus, painter, b 1498 15th av
Coulter Douglas, mach, b 112 5th av (G) Coulter Elliott P (Mattie), bkkpr J Friedlander & Co, h 15 Gifford (G)

Coulter Georgiana A (wid Thomas), h 770 8th (PC)



Coulter Harry, b 112 5th av (G) Coulter Irma, wks Girard Mill, b 112 5th av (G)

Coulter James M, watchmkr 1304 Broad, h Yale (P C)

CO Coulter Lillian, tchr Girard Public School, b 112 qth av

a

(G)

a
o

Coulter Lou H (wid Henry), h 771 8th (P C)

Coulter Louis (Eddie L), elk, h 113 Broad (G )

m Coulter Monte, b 112 5th av (G)

IA Coulter Oscar, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1498 15th av

ci o

Coulter Pierce, farmer, h 112 ^th av (G) Coulter Rufus E, wks Cotton Mill, b 770 8th (P C)

Coulter Russell S (Rosie), wks E & P Mill, h 1548 13th av

Coulter Thomas H (Lucy E), collr, h 336 3d av (P C)

For Lists of Names, D L. POLK & CO.

ANY TRADE, BUSINESS |\ _ __

or PROFESSION, Address

CHICAGO or DETROIT

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty. Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE

1149 Broad Street Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

173 CO

m Coulter Van (Nancy), carp, h 1498 15th av
Coulter Wylie J (Geneva), solr Met Life Ins Co, h 127

m 5th av (G)
County Commissioners' Office, Wm Redd jr, elk, Court

House County Court House, 10th bet 1st and 2d avs

Do

County Sheriff's Office, E F Roberts sheriff, Court House

DIXIE BREWERY JI

County Superintendent of Education's Office, J M Moon supt, Court House

County Surveyor's Office, Josiah Flournoy surveyor, Court House

County Tax Collector's Office, P E Whittlesey, collr, Court House

County Treasurer's Office, O P Poe, treas, Court House Courson Daniel W (Sarah F), engr, h 306 McDougall av
(G) Court of Ordinary, Wm Redd jr ordinary, Court House Courtney James (Annie), bricklayer, h 1172 Mill pi Courtney Jessie, wks Cotton Mills, b =$34 Summerville rd
(P C)

Covington Emmet (Clara), wks Cotton Mill, h 2906 1st av (NH)

*Covington Ernest R (m), lab, h 971 14th (PC) Cowart George, elk L G Haines, b 1933 2d av

COWDIJRY LESTER L (L L Cowdery & Co), h 1800 7th av

COWDERY L L & CO (Lester L and L Walter*Cow-
dery), Crockery, China, Glassware, Etc, 1044 Broad (See adv page 7)

COWDERY L WALTER (L L Cowdery & Co), h 1800 7th av

*Cox Adelaide (wid), h 997 (1019) Dryer

Cox Captain W (Emma), mach C of Ga Ry, h 1519 14th av Cox Charles (Laura), foreman C of Ga Ry, h 1026 E 18th *Cox Emma (wid), r rear 921 6th av *Cox Emma, h 1710 3d av Cox George O, elk J B O'Neal & Co Cox James (Lizzie), carp, h 2201 2d av *Cox James (m), lab, h 1619 5th av Cox John D (Delia), collr W M Becker, h 300 21st Cox John J (Volicia; Cox & Page), h 1527 E 18th Cox John L (Clara), wks Cotton Mill, b 24 29th Cox John T (Missouri), wks E & P Mill, h 2002 3d av Cox John W (Mary S), elk Sou Express Co, h 226 5th (P

C) *Cox Lula, h 414 16th

Dr, L f. myers Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

Pianos Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

J.N. Pease & CO. Bn 40
Broad St.

co/s 174 R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

I *Cox Mabel, b 1828 Hamilton av I Cox Macon, fireman I R Baxley
; Cox Mattie L, b 2314 Florida 1 Cox Minnie, b 1527 E 18th LO Cox Minnie B, b 226 5th (P C) Csl Cox Sarah E (wid Jesse A), b 1511 E 19th Cox Virgil, student, b 1503 E 18th

Cox Virgil A (Phoebe), mngr Cols Candy Co, h 1=503 E 18th
J t Cox Vista, b 1503 E 18th
Cox Wm H (Tallulah), elk Atlantic Compress Co, h 1911 Comer av
Cox Wm J, h 1503 E 18th

r

ocq

Cox Cox

Wm R, Winnie,

elk Davis student, b

Warehouse Co, 1503 E 18th

h

Wynnton

Cox & Page (John J Cox, James R Page), grocers 20 nth Cozart Abram W (Susie), atty 1151J Broad, h 932 7th av Crabtree James B, slsmn Cols Coca-Cola Bottling Co Crabtree Oscar C, elk Barney Rothschild
Craig George (Matilda), wks E & P Mill, h 886 8th av (P C)

Craig George M (Lucy; Craig & Williams), h 2123 Talbot *Craig Lindsay (m), lab, h 503 Railroad (G)

Craig & Williams (G M Craig, J A Williams), grocers 301 18th
^Cranberry Ida (wid), h 214 226.
Cranft>rd Cora M, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1908 2d av Cranford Elsie O, b 1908 2d av
Cranford E Bates (Roxie), carp, h 1908 2d av
Cranford Ina (wid James), b 459 S Railroad (P C) Cranford Leila A, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1908 2d av Crawford Mary E, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1908 2d av Cranford Mattie L, b 1908 2d av

Crane Andrew (Leila), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1112 E 15th

C'CraranneeFHonetnariyne(Wm),(Vdreanyima)a,ne, nhgr70C1

of Ga 26th

Ry,

h

524

1st

av

Crane James W (Rosa), wks Muscogee Mill, h 402 23d

Crane James W (Mattie), engr Musogee Ice Co, h 731 Front Crane Lizzie, wks E & P Mill, b 731 Front
Crane Margaret J (wid Robert), b 1418 3d av
Crane Maud, wks Perkins Mill, b 501 2d av

Crane Robgrt J (Mildred), sec Ga Grocery Co, h 1420 3d av Crapps Y Marvin, barber C E Chadwick
Craps Charles H (Alice), mill opr, h 702 7th (P C) *Crawford Alonzo, drayman Yonge & Gardiner *Crawford Amos, lab, b 814 10th av (G)

T. W. WOOD

PHONE 534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company In the South. Issues Industrial Policies

from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS. Superintendent.

Rooms 316-316 Masonic Temple

175 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

bristle goods 5

TSTJE35 A. P. Thomas Drug Co.

asks for an article that we have not got in stock; " if so," delighted to-S_

order it for you -- that's our business.

1040 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

Crawford Andrew L (Rosa P), sec and treas The Seabrook & Crawford Co and mnfr fire and pressed brick (G), h 1128 Front
*Crawford Chaney, h 2400 North
*Crawford Claiborne, bicycle repr 601 Brittingham, h 621 same
Crawford Hardy (Minnie L), barber, b 432 Broad (PC) Crawford Henry B (Nettie), supt Cols Div C of Ga Ry, h
1241 3d av
*Crawford James (m), carp, h 641 26th Crawford James H (Minnie), barber W T Milford
CRAWFORD JAMES M (Eva M), Attorney-at-Law 1100J Broad, h 923 3d av
^Crawford Jane (wid), h 709 3d (G) Crawford Jennie, wks Cotton Mill, b 16 18th Crawford Lafayette (Annie), watchman, h 404 2d (G) *Crawford Letha, h rear 1010 5th av Crawford Martin J, mngr Reid's Cafe, r 1300 2d av *Crawford Mollie (wid), h 151 Seals rd (G) ^Crawford Nancy (wid), b 814 10th av (G) Crawford Ola D, wks Cotton Mill, b 14 2d (B C) Crawford Prophet (m), gardener, h 621 Brittingham (G) ^Crawford Randolph, driver Chattanooga Brewing Co
Crawford Reese (Augusta), atty 1151J- Broad and City Re corder, Muncipal bldg, h 1308 3d av
Crawford Ray H, advance agt, b 833 1st av Crawford Sarah A (wid Martin), stenogr F H Lummus
Sons Co, h 1300 2d av Crawford Sarah C (wid Henry), h 16 18th Crawford Stephen (m), lab, h 423 22d ^Crawford Thomas, b rear 1010 5th av Crawford Thomas J (Lillie), grocer 233-235 3d av (P C),
h 455 Broad (PC) Crawford Tol Y (Nina H; Crawford & Ricketson), h 833
1st ^Crawford Victoria, b 621 Brittingham (G) Crawford Wilburn J (Mary), lab, h 1718 1st av ^Crawford Wm, lab, h 814 10th av (G) Crawford Wm H, slsmn National Biscuit Co, b 1300 2d av
CRAWFORD & RICKETSON (Tol Y Crawford, J E
Ricketson), Attorneys-at-Law 9 Investment Bldg
Crawley Charles (Ola), mach Golden's F & M Co, h 1005 E 17th
Crawley Joseph C, carp, b 75 3d (PC) Crenshaw James E (Minnie), grocer 900 4th av and 113
10th, h 116 6th

Springer fiotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.5G Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mnqr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

C. H. HERRING &, CO. 1211 BROAD STREET UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

CO

176 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Oj
l-<

Crenshaw Lucius H (Julia), elk J E Crenshaw, h 1419
15th av Crenshaw Lula, b 116 6th

Zf

Lii

W "

Crenshaw man,

Walter B (Fannie h 115 6th

L),

marblewkr

Elledge

&

Nor-

z*

gCressey Mary _ Crew Robert

A (wid Wm), h 8 1st (Mattie), car inspr, b

(B C) 1221 4th

av

otii V^Crew Thomas (Amanda), watchman, b 1221 4th av S Crews Dilhe, cook, b 1509 6th av w "Crews Elberta, b 1509 6th av *Crews Georgia, h 1509 6th av

0< o

Crews Hattie, dressmkr, h 414 Railroad "Crews Julius, porter, b 1509 6th av Crews Thomas C (Ola), blksmith Cols Carriage Works Co

-- 1- 1724 N 8th av

Crichton Prances (wid Charles), h 1345 2d av

o

Crichton Georgia, b 1345 2d av
Crichton Hettie E, stenogr W C Bradley Co, b 1345 2d av Crichton Jessie, b 1345 2d av

o 09 Crichton Wm J, bkkpr Cols Show Case Co, h Wynnton

Wristmas

Mary

(wid), '

h

1*3J0-k3J- 22d

C ' Crittenden Edward C, horseshoer Cols Carriage Works Co

>- m

Lb 809 Qz-w''. 5th a_ v

O

31 Crittenton Florence Home, Mrs Martha Jackson matron, 720

u Front - *Critile Charles (m), lab, h 310 18th

'

Crocker Lou (wid Wm), h 1007 E 12th

O Crockett Walter M (Helen), wks E & P Mill, h 803 1st

QZ

(G)

to ?,k l?hn M (Louise R: Crook & Crook), h 1449 M av

< Crook Martin (Crook & Crook), b Hotel Racine JO CROOK & CROOK (John M and Martin), Physicians

QC O and Surgeons 37-38 Seligman Bldg "Crosby James, porter, b 614 18th

m j- Crossman John S B (Roxie), elk Bee Hive, h 1016 3d av Crouch Beckie, b 2013 2d av > Crouch Charles W, watchman, h 511 26th

>, Crouch Cornelia, wks Coton Mill, b 747 8th (P C) -- Crouch Fannie E (wid Wm), b 8 Duncan's al

o * Crouch George W (Laura), wks Muscogee Mill, h 767 6th

k

av (P C)

" Crouch George W (Minerva), police, h 2418 Hamilton av Crouch Henry, ropemkr, b 71 1st av (P C)



"Crouch Jackson (m), painter, h 929 6th av Crouch James W (Mamie), wks Swift's Mill, h 8 Duncan's
al

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 First St., girard, ala. auto phone 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

11^9 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co. ,

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 177

COLUMBUS SAVIN

Crouch John T (Maggie), wks Swift's Mill, h 209 20th Crouch Margaret J, b 511 26th Crouch Thomas J, watchman, b 511 26th
Crouch Wm P (Callie), wks Cotton Mills, h 399 S Rail road (PC)
Crouch Willie, b 868 9th (PC) *Croutt Daniel (m), lab, h 736 4th av *Croutt Lula, cook, b 736 4th av *Croutt Peter, lab, b 736 4th av *Croutt Wm, porter, b 736 4th av Crow Elizabeth, b 1110 5th av *Crow Frank (m), carp, h 1418 5th av Crow Wm A (Mathilde R), slsmn Wm Beach Hdw Co, h
iiio 5th av

*Crowder Charles (m), lab 422 19th

Crowder Frank, blksmith J H Crowder, b SS9 Summerville (P C)

Crowder Ida L, tel opr, b 559 Summerville (PC) Crowder John G (Eliza), carp, h 814 Front

Crowder Joseph H (Nancy L), blksmith 141s 1st av, h 339 Summerville (P C)

Crowell Charles C, com trav Golden's F & M Co, r 1238 3d av

*Crowell David (m), lab, h 1311 E 22A

CROWELL HENRY B (Willie R), Treas Columbus Savings Bank, h Wynnton
*Crowell Jackson (m), lab, h 1005 (8) Macon *Crowell John (m), lab, h 524 Jackson al *Crowell Lucinda (wid), h 436 3d av *Crowell Mattie, b 321 4th *Crump Thomas (m), lab, F R Young

Crumpler Albert J, condr C of Ga Ry, b 1115 5th av *Crumps Henry, lab, b 508 18th *Crumps Ida, b 508 18th *Crumps Monroe (m), porter, h 508 18th

Cudahy Packing Co of Ala, W S Barron mngr, 1224 Front

Culberson Andrew J (Ada), baker J B Everidge, h 2201

3d av

m

o 0)
CD
10 m

Culberson Wm W, baker J B Everidge, b 1915 19th * Culberson Wilson L, grocer 1801 3d av, b 1915 Oak al

o=o3 =0 m rt -g

Culbreath Ninian A, elk Sou Weighing & Insp Bureau

>oO> CO PI o

Cullen Mary, h 12 16th Culpepper Benjamin, spinner, b 81 1st (PC) ^Culpepper Cooper, driver, h 2318 North

S2 5 m I0z m a
m 2TM

Culpepper D Wesley (Oueenie), locksmith C J Eifler, h 408 1st av


O

5o

3

% D. Brennan $ Co, fill Rinds of Jos Cream and Fountain Brinks

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 DROAP ST

12

,,v. .vaaMwiapf ,.***.

LECTRIC SERVICE
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

176 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

10 Culpepper Earley (Savannah), mach, h n River (P C)

Culpepper Elizabeth (wid Jefferson), b 1325 12th av

Culpepper Ella, wks Muscogee Mills, b 510 14th

Culpepper Emma, dressmkr, b 81 1st av (PC)

Culpepper George A (Lou), carp, h 470 N Railroad (PC)

Culpepper Henry (Northann), spinner, h 81 1st av (PC)

Culpepper James (Effie), wks E & P Mill, h 321 25th

Culpepper John W, spinner, b8i istav (PC)

Culpepper J Mercer, mach Cols R R Co, h 1000 14th (P
GO* C) (0 Culpepper Lena, wks Muscogee Mills, b 510 14th

Culpepper Leona, wks E & P^Mill, h 470 N Railroad (PC) Culpepper Lillie, b 510 14th

Culpepper Martin V (Theresa), farmer, h no 9th av (G) Culpepper Mattie, twister, bn River (PC)

Culpepper Ollie, wks Swift's Mill, b 510 14th

^'Culpepper Peter (m), janitor, h 521 17th

Culpepper Robert (Emma), mach, h 1325 12th av

Culpepper Sarah J (wid Edwin), h 510 14th

Is = S Culpepper Wm M (Maria), grocer 911 1st, h 913 same (G)

1sli0 305

Culver Florence (wid Andrew), dressmkr, 908 5th av, h same

*Culver James (m), driver, h 415 4th av

Culver Louis A, appr C of Ga Ry, b 908 5th av Culver Nannie, cashr, b 908 5th av

Culver Robert M, appr C of Ga Ry, b 908 5th av

*Culver Sidney (m), lab, h 509 3d av

*Culverson Blanchard, porter Masters & Agee *Culverson Eliza (wid), b 512 4th av

*Culverson Eliza (wid), h 517^ 5th av

Culverson Georgia (wid James), h 76 3d (B C)

Culverson James W (Sarah), wks Cotton Mill, h 67 3d (B C)
^Culverson Wilson (m), h 1915 Oak al

Cumbaa Arthur, elk C L Alexander, b 633 23d Cumbaa Daisy, b 633 23d

Cumbaa Charles D, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co, b 633 23d

Cumbaa Sadie A (wid Percival), b 633 23d Cumbaa Thomas P, elk, h 633 23d

Cumbie Alice E (wid John A), h 527 19th

Cumbie Leola, wks Perkins Mill, b 527 19th

Cumbie Mary, wks Perkins Mill, b 527 19th

Cumbie Thomas, wks Swift's Mill, b 527 19th

Cumbus James H (Belle), mngr Singer Sewing Mach Co, h

1933 Oak

REID'S CAFE 99 UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9
7TwelflftSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 179



t -*> Cumbus John M (Hattie), solr Met Life Ins Co, h 1308

Ool

loth av Cumbus Joseph,

cabt

mkr,

b

1308

10th

av



8l

Cumbus Selma, Cumby Alice E

b 1308 10th av (wid John), h 11

Mill

pi

OO Cumby Liola, wks Perkins Mill, b 11 Mill pi

U)(D Cumby Mary, wks Perkins Mill, b 11 Mill pi

mdZ

* Cumby Millie (wid), b 117 Cumby Thomas, wks Perkins

4th Mill,

b

11

Mill

pi

Cummins Benjamin (Susan), drayman, b 2308 Talbot av

ii Cummins Inez, elk b 2308 Talbot av
O CQ *Cunningham Abram (m), carp, h 1503 6th av O *Cunningham Allen, lab, h 1155 38th (N H)

Cunningham Annie L, b 813 1st av

Cunningham Charles C, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 8n

1st av

* Cunningham George (m), waiter, b 1503 6th av

Cunningham Lizzie, b 813 1st av

*Cunningham Sarah (wid), b 1503 6th av

Cunningham Sarah C (wid Thomas), h 813 1st av

Cunningham Thomas C, b 813 1st av

Curley Wm K (Effie), wks Perkins Mill, h 505 23d

Currey Adolphus, mach, b 902 10th av (G)

Currey Charles, b 902 10th av (G)

Currey Grace, b 902 10th av (G)

Currey J Houston (Lizzie), carp, h 902 10th av (G)

Curry Bera, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1326 6th av

Curry Effie, smstrs, h 435 6th av

Curry James A (Catherine), chief elk C of Ga Ry, b 824

1st av

Curry Lee H, elk SAL Ry, b 1007 2d av CO Curry Lucinda (wid Martin), h 1326 6th av

Curry Mary A (wid James T),' h 1007 2d av

Curtis Alice, b 743 Broad

Q. til

Cutts John C (Ida B), foreman Sou Bell T & T Co h 1218 E 18th
*Cuylough Jasper, lab, b 817 8th

D
Oq Dagenhart Jacob (Ruth), wks Muscogee Mill, h 918 13th

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

q: Dale Norah, wks Swift's Mill, b 1414 10th av Dale Samuel (Stella), wks Swift's Mill, b 1414 10th av

< Dale Sidney M (Delilah), wks Swift's Mill, h 1414 10th av Dally Janie (wid John), h 2631 Hamilton av

i Dally John, wks Cotton Mill, b 2631 Hamilton av Dalsheim Archie L, appr C of Ga Ry, b 538 Front

Dalsheim Henry A (Belle), elk Bee Hive, h 538 Front
Dalsheim May A, b 538 Front Dalton Lula Mrs, boarding, h 808 Front

(0 * Dandy Fletcher (m), grocer 422 6th, h 605 5th av '"Dandy Roxie (m), laundress, h 525 4th av Danford Henrietta, weaver, b 103 1st av (P C)
(I) Daniel Amy, h Lawyer's la Daniel Asa B (Emma T), elk Dudley Jenkins Gro Co, h
1025 3d av ' ^amel Caleb (m), lab, h 181 Seals rd (G)
0 Daniel C King (Katie), elk Swift & Co, h 927 4th av Daniel Ella B (wid Thomas H), dressmkr 936 4th av, h,
same

2 Daniel Eugene H, trainmaster C of Ga Ry, h 628 Broad *Daniel Homer (m), cotton sampler, h 607 4th av Daniel Howard, lab, h6n (601) Maple

Daniel Jerry M, lab, h Wynnton

*Daniel John, lab, h Lawyer's la

Daniel John J, lab, h Wynnton



Daniel Kate (wid Robert), b 1319 2d av

* Daniel Louis (m), wks E & P Mill, h 810 E 21st

(0 Daniel Lucy, b ,634 2d av

o *Daniel Lula (wid), h 1029 6th av

CO
o

Daniel Marv (wid Benjamin), h 634 2d av

Daniel Munroe N (Faithey, flagman C of Ga, h 1010 E

m

17th

10 " Daniel Ossie, h Lawyer's la

0o1

Daniel Pal M (Virgie), grocer 304 6th (G), h same Daniel Priscilla E, b 915 3d av

Daniel Rhoda, wks Hamburger Mill, h Wynnton

'"Daniel Samuel, drayman, h Lawyers la

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY!--.
A. COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

O. P. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

Agency in Georgia GENERAL INSURANCE "tysifST

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

go 181

*Daniel Vera, nurse, b 838 4th av

FI -j

Daniel Walter B, printer Cols Ledger, b Hotel Affleck

*Daniel Wm (m), lab, h 711 3d
m Daniel Wm D (Rebecca), wks Cotton Mill, h 2040 2d 305 av (N H)

^Daniels Emma (wid), b 6 Fountain rd (G)

DIXIE BREWERY J9J

*Daniels General L (m), ins solr, h 311 16th

^Daniels Harriet, b 714 Brittingham (G)

*Daniels Howard (m), lab, h 1926 Robinson

^Daniels Jeremiah (m), lab, h 208 Seals rd (G) ^Daniels Joseph (m), porter, h 813 9th av ^Daniels Julia, nurse, b 700 9th

^Daniels Lee (m), mngr Great Sou Industrial Assn

^Daniels Mollie (wid), laundress, h 2612 3d av *Daniels Sarah (wid), h 1651 4th av ^Daniels Shade (m), lab, h 414 2d av

*Daniels Susan, b 208 Seals rd (G) ^Daniels Wm H (m), carp, h 327 26th

Daniels Wm W (Emma), carp, h 1657 1st av

*Dannell Amy, cook, b 722 7th av

*Danner Ada, laundress, h 319 3d av *Danner Charles (m), lab, h 311 3d av

Darby Charlton G, elk I R Brooks, b 523 19th

Darby Edgar, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1412 Broad Darby George T (Susan), elk, h 57 1st av (G) Darby John I (Livonia), phys 1139J Broad, h 421 12th

Darby John T (Fannie), wks Swift's Mill, h 528 19th

Darby Luther (Sophia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1412 Broad

Darby Samuel L, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1412 Broad Darby Wm T, fireman J C Holland Darden Clifford E, elk SAL Ry, b 505 20th

Darden. John R (Willie), condr C of Ga Ry, h 505 20th

Darden Paul M, elk SAL Ry, b 505 20th Daring Lucy (John), b 418 14th

Daring Mamie, wks E & P Mills, b 418 14th *Darley Ellen (wid), cook, b 700 10th Darlington James S (Florence), cashr Armour Packing

Co of La Ltd, li 1136 4th av

Darnell Silas W (Emma), wks E & P Mill, h 1328 Front *Daughtry Willis (m), lab, h 405 4th av

*Davenport Alice, b 1631 5th av

David Bertha, tchr Linwood County School, b 547 26th

*David Clarence, porter, b 417 17th *David Manuel (m), carp, h 1327 E 24th

CJ1

*David Oliver (m), driver Ga Grocery Co, b 714 28th

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

ARTISTS' PIRTERIALS Picture Frames, Easels

J. K. PEASE & GO.

,182 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY

Davidson Belle (wid Janies), b 1527 1st av

. Davidson Cyrus W, elk, b 828 3d av

G5 Davidson Eugene, carp, b 2340 Talbot av

LO Davidson Fred L, elk Ed Cohn, b 1527 1st av
CM Davidson Henry C (Josie), carp, h 2340 Talbot av

Davidson Jesse M, appr C of Ga Ry, b 910 3d av

Davidson John A, farmer, b 828 3d av

j P Davidson John R (Mary E), carp, h 2340 Talbot av Davidson Leah (wid Wm), b 910 3d av

Davidson Mary J (wid Marion), h 910 3d av

I 3= *Davidson Noah Rev (m), h 207 Young's Hill (G)

_a>
r co
i: 32
5 W<

Davidson Robert A, elk S A L Ry, b 828 3d av Davidson Wm J (Virgie), police, h 740 3d Davidson Wm O, carp, b 2340 Talbot av
Davies John T, elk J Friedlaender & Co, b 615

24th

*Davis Addie (wid), h 1098 Dryer

* Davis Albert, lab, b 612 8th

Davis Albert, wks Cotton Mill, b 2935 2d av (N H)

Davis Allsie, elk S H Kress & Co, b 1813 nth av

* Davis Angy, lab, b 612 8th

*Davis Ann (wid), h 629 5th av

Davis Annie, b 1131 4th av

*Davis Archie, waiter, b 204 4th

. "Davis Ary (wid), b 420 4th av

j *Davis Asbury (m), lab, b 702 10th

. Davis Augustus B, lineman, b 1813 nth av

! *Davis Austin (m), lab, h 1008 10th av

"Davis Boudie L, tchr Sixth Av School, b 417 15th
) *Davis Carrie (wid), h 2412 North

| Davis Carrie D, b 539 19th

: *Davis Cassie, b 2007 N 9th av

i *Davis Charles, lab, b 407 Zion al

| Davis Christopher C (Harriet), wks Swift's Mill, h 1607 2d av

: Davis Clara, b 710 4th av

! "Davis Clarence, clothes cleaner, b 1615 3d av

DAVIS CLARENCE M, Sec and Treas The EnquirerSun Co, b 216 nth
*Davis Clarissa (wid), h 406 8th Davis Cynthia (wid George), h 117 16th Davis Daniel (m), lab, h 429 4th av *Davis Daniel L Rev, h 918 Claridy (G) *Davis Dicie (wid), h 112 6th av (G) *Davis Edward, lab, b 515 6th
I Davis Edward T (Bettie), elk C of Ga Ry, h 1131 4th av Davis Edward T jr, elk, b 1131 4th av

t w wnnn contractor
l.W.WUUUand builder

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534-

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

$Is2s5u,e0s00al.l0t0h,e

most with

approved Premiums

forms of Payable

Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to
Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Davis Eliza (wid), b 704 Brittingham (G)

*Davis Elizabeth (wid), h 606 (40) Oakview

*Davis Ella, h 930 7th av

*Davis Ellen (wid), h 1003 E 9th

,

" go

*Davis Elmer, lab, b 638 E 24th

**"

*Davis Elmira, b rear 701 Front

= E" | "

Davis Emeline (wid Edley J), b 700 1st (G)

8 g- Z

Davis Emmett (Leonia), wks E & P Mill, h 227 5th 3 if f

(PC)

oZ*

Davis Ernest, wks Perkins Mill, b 10 Mill pi

*Davis Fannie (wid), h 615 3d av

3

*Davis Fletcher (m), lab, b 2 McMurrain

*Davis Frank (m), lab, h 522 3d av

*Davis Fred, sub carrier P O, b 1615 3d av

Davis General S (Willie R), harnessmkr J Friedlaender j

& Co, b 578 6th av (P C)

*Davis George (m), lab, b 611 8th

Davis George (Emma), molder, h 615 Brittingham (G)

Davis Guano Factory, John T Davis jr, propr, C of Ga

Ry s e of city

Davis Gurlin F, tel opr SAL Rv, b 539 19th

*Davis Harry L (m), lab, h 1523 5th av

*Davis Henry, driver Ga Grocery Co

*Davis Henry (m), lab, h 604 Bay

(

*Davis Henry, lab, b 1334 5th av

*Davis Henry R (m), shoemkr 115^ 12th, h 1615 3d av

Davis Henry W (Dora), weaver, h 105 1st av (P C)

*Davis Howard (m), lab, h 707 7th av

*Davis Ida, h 638 E 24th

Davis Inez, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1406 Broad

Davis Irene, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1406 Broad

*Davis James (m), lab, h 827 Dryer

*Davis James, lab, b 612 8th

*!>

*Davis Samuel (m), driver M W Kelly

_r ^ *

*Davis Samuel (m), lab, h 827 7th av

w (O

*Davis Sante (m), lab, h 211 4th

c

*Davis Sibley (m), lab, b 406 8th

i? ___

Davis Sidney H (Alice), wks Cotton Mill, b 114 2gi r UO

.(N H)

'

Davis Stonewall J (Maud), yardmaster Bibb Cotton

Mill, h 7 1st (B C)

>

Davis Thomas J, candy mkr Cols Candy Co, b 700 3d av o

*Davis Tildy (wid), h 603 Maple

*Davis Violet, b 734 6th av

30

DAVIS WAGON CO, J T Davis Jr Pres, J C Cook Jr

Sec and Treas, J L Fincher Supt, gth av bet 7th and ^ FS?

8th (See adv page 8)

U) ra n n

DAVIS WAREHOUSE CO, J T Davis Jr Pres, J C

Cook Sec and Treas, 10-24 13th
*Davis Warren (m), porter, h 2007 N 9th av *Davis Wm, driver, h 716 26th Davis Wm, foreman E & P Mill

N 0>-< 4 s O w -(O1 m Ir-- 7-

(PC)

< Dean Jennie, weaver, h 457 Broad (P C)

W Dean Joseph W (Addie), wks E & P Mill, h 1703 Ham ilton av

Dean Mollie Mrs (wid Henry), wks Perkins Mill, h 1512 14th

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

Rrir.u JEWELRY STORE Sfc

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9
7TwelfHSt. GENERAL INSURANCE
R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 187
Deason Johnston M, bkkpr City Mills Co, b 309 nth Deason Samuel C (W illie), carp F R Young, h 1056 Sor
Railway Deaton Carrie, b 1224 2d av Deaton James E (Annie), whol grocer 710-722 10th, h
1224 2d
Deaton James L (Susie), stenogr J E Deaton, b 1224 2d De Bomford Everard J (Mary), asst supt Met Life Ins
Co, h 1022 5th av Decker John T (Josie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 904 13th
Decker J Edgar (Julia), wks E & P Mill, h 873 7th av (P C)
Dees Fannie (wid Lafayette), h 1231 10th av Dees John T (Minnie), wks E & P Mills, b 1231 10th av Dees Minnie, wks E & P Mills, b 1231 10th av Dees Ola, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1231 10th av Dees Willie, wks Hamburger Mills, b 1231 10th av De George Constantine, photogr, h 9 6th Deignan Annie C, b 1019 2d av Deignan Christina G, bkkpr, b 1019 2d av
Deignan Elizabeth S, music tchr Seventh St School, b 1411 4th av
Deignan Gertrude A, b 1019 2d av Deignan John F, elk W J Deignan, b 1019 2d av Deignan Joseph P, student, b 1019 2d av Deignan Mamie L, b 1019 2d av Deignan Mary A, tchr Cols High School, b 1114 4th av Deignan Mary E (wid Patrick), h 1019 2d av Deignan Richard, whol grocer 23 W 10th and 940-946
Front, h 1019 2d av Deignan Richard C, slsmn Richard Deignan, b 1019 2d
av Deignan Wm J (May H), grocer 19 W 10th, b 838 2d av *Delaney James (m), lab, h 1644 4th av *Delaney Mamie, b 1644 4th av *Delaney Pickie, dom, b 1644 4th av De Larlimore Lucile, 5th av Delauney Corinne, b 1316 3d av Delauney Lavinia L, b 1316 3d av *Dellinger Frank Rev (m), h 156 Long (G) *De Loach Levonia (wid), h 911 Magnolia *De Loach Preston, lab, h 620 Russell De Loach S J Mrs, housekpr Rankin House, b same Demari May, wks Girard Mill, b 1846 1st av *Deneal Isaac (m), plasterer, h 220 22d
ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? Ifso.use
Raafinaril Dir linn Railwan CITY TICKET OFFICE 1119 BROAD ST.

filtered Water, Clean Bottles

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWAR

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE;366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

Id 188

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Denkins Paul (m), deck hand, h 925 Railroad (G)

o: Dennis Berry, mach, b 807 2d av

isCO C11/31 C/5

*Dennis Columbus (m), florist, h 2317 Robinson Dennis Emma (wid John), smstrs, b 506 Church (G) z

^ Dennis James, solr Met Life Ins Co, b Long (G)

Dennis James E (Minnie), elk b 920 5th av

Dennis James W, jeweler, b 1329 Broad

Oq

Dennis Dennis

Jasper Mattie

W, slsmn L H Kaufman J (wid James W), b 807

2d

av

Og Dennis Michael E (Hattie), elk P M Daniel, h McDou-

gall av (G)

u<

Dennis Pearle '"Dennis Rosa

E, B,

elk F W Reich, b 807 tchr Twenty-eighth St

2d av School

I

Dennis Thomas h 121 Seals

H rd

(Annie), (G)

slsmn

J

Friedlaender

&

Co,

Denson Ada (wid James), b 1109 E 16th



*Denson Carrie, dom, b 9 1st (P C) Denson Cyrus (Willie), painter, h 94-I

1st

(G)

Denson Jack E (Janie), wlcs Cotton Mill, h 821 I Oth

(0

(P C)

(I)

Denson (Mary), *Denson Mamie,

carp, h b 2140

108 Seals 10th av

rd

(G)



Denson Martha '"Denson Millie

H (wid (wid), h

James), h 1736 9 1st (P C)

Hamilton

av

Denson Nannie J, h 13 16th

0 Denson Robert H (Dosia), city fireman, h 23 19th Denson Walter (Willie), carp, h 2140 10th av Denson Wm H (Jessie), carp, h 118 Seals rd (G)

Denson Wm H, foreman E & P Mills

2

Dent Dent

Alfred W (Lizzie), Thomas R (Julia),

h 2203 Robinson slsman J W Knowles

Co,

h

429 2d av

*Denton George (m), blksmith, h 1317 E 12th

*Denton Jonas (m), bricklyr, h 203 Young's Hill (G)



*Dents Alexander, waiter, h 1652 4th av

+J Des Portes Wm L (Janie), physician 1140J Broad, h

CO

1018 Front

u Detta Benjamin (Mary), musician, h 1619 3d av

oaw

Devlin Janies M (Jennie), tinner, h 145 Seals rd (G) Devlin Sarah, student, b 145 Seals rd (G)

u Devlin Wm E, wks Girard Mill, b 145 Seals rd (G)

10 *Devoe Wesley, bricklyr, h 608 Russell

CM Devore Anna L, elk, J A Kirven Co, b 2001 Hamilton av O Devore Camelia (wid Warren), h 2001 Hamilton av

*De Vore Mary, laundress, h 821 Dryer

^Dewberry Charles (m), lab, h 1013 Carter

POLK'S REAL ESTATE and FINANCIAL REGISTER
Is. a Valuable Book of Reference in REAL,
ESTATE and financial circles.

D. r. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 GENFRAI INQIIPAMPE 1149 Broad Street,

Agency in Georgia UtllLimL INOUimllGC,

Columbus, G.

189 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Dexter Clara M (wid Charles E), h 1132 4th av Dexter C Amory (Lydia), physician 1139^ Broad, b 1115
2d av Dexter Helen, b 1115 2d av Dexter Helen (wid Amory), h 1115 2d av
DEXTER MACDOUGALD, Supt Gas Lt Co of Cols, b 1115 2d av
Dexter Parkman B, slsmn G Y Banks & Co, b 1115 2d av Dickens Effie (Clinton), h 910 13th (P C) Dickens Henry, mach, b 910 13th (P C) Dickens Henry C (Martha), air brake inspr, h 70 3d
(P C) Dickens Wm D, grocer 591 Summerville, b 910 13th
(P C) *Dickins Abraham (m), lab, h 708 3d (G) Dickson Benjamin, wks E & P Mill, b 12 23d *Dickson Carrie, h 3235 River av (N H) Dickson Dozier M (Mary E), wks Cotton Mill, h 115 1st
av (P C) Dickson John, wks Cols Mfg Co, b 12 23d *Dickson June (m), lab, h 506 5th av Dierks David (Lucy), jeweler 1210 Broad, h 1010 E 31st
Dierks May, b 1012 E 31st Diffley Ada (wid John), h 1821 1st av Digby Alma, wks Muscogee Mill, b 104 Broad (G) Digby Alonzo D, barber D E Stringer, b 104 Broad (G) Digby Ethel, wks Muscogee Mill, b 104 Broad (G) Digby Sallie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 104 Broad (G) *Digby Samuel (m), lab, h 256 Seals rd (G) Digby Samuel (Lydia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 104 Broad

(G) *Digby Willis, lab, b 256 Seals rd (G)

*Dillard Anna, b 306 5th av (G)

*Dillard Charles H (m), acid mkr, h 1027 6th av

Dillard Fannie, b 2211 Thomas av

Dillard Luther E (Berta), elk Jacob Joseph, h 308 10th

Dillingham Charles H, state agt Am Central Ins Co, b

622 Broad

>

Dillingham G Walker, bkkpr Newman & Flournoy, b

628 Broad

Dillingham Rosa M, b 628 Broad

Dimon Eugene, h Wynnton

Dimon James W, h Wynnton

Dimon Josephine, h Wynnton

Dimon J Homer (Martha E), sec and treas A C Chan

cellor Co, b Estes House

Dr. L T. lflym Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

\

/iZ

tSSmm IIJ- PEASE I BO.

- 190 R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

{ Dimon Joseph W (Sarah), solr Met Life Ins Co, h 1901 * Comer av

> Dimon Louis A (Clara), grocer 550 3d av, h 548 same

)

Dimon Lewis 7th

A

(Carrie),

meats

12

City

Market,

h

233

Dimon Lovitt S (Beulah), solr Met Life Ins Co, b 1719

2d av

) Dimon Mason (Willie), watchman, h 1101 E 21st I Dimon Sarah, h Wynnton

j Dimon Sarah (wid Joseph), b 548 3d av

. Dimon S Kelly (Sarah P), sec and treas Brooks Bros . Co, h Wynnton

, Dimon Zilpha. h Wynnton

I Dismukes Elisha P, pres Georgia Mfg Co and vice pres '< Albright Mnfg Co, h 1515 3d av

- Dismukes E Paul (Helena), sec and treas Albright

Mfg Co and City Grocery Co and genl mngr Geor gia Mnfg Co,h Wynnton

Dismukes Maud, b 1505 1st av

Dismukes R Ernest (Dismukes & Worsley), vice pres Cols Show Case Co, b 1515 3d av

Dismukes Wm H (Susie), bkkpr Muscogee Mnfg Co, h Crawford rd

^ DISMUKES & WORSLEY (R E Dismukes, W De L

Worsley), Attorneys-at-Law 1-2 Investment Bldg

DIXIE BREWERY AND ICE FACTORY, Emil Ker-

sten Propr, Front n w cor 6th (See right side lines) *Dixon Annie, b 401 4th av

*Dixon Clarence, lab, r 1066 (270) Pearl

*Dixon Clarence, porter, h 270 Pearl

Dixon C, asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h 651 20th

Dixon Daniel W, elk G I Yarbrough, b 1300 1st av

Dixon David (Mollie), wks Swifts Mill, h 1944 3d av *Dixon Edward (m), lab, h 313 Jordan al

*Dixon Edward (m), porter, h Clegg's al (P C) *Dixon Eliza (wid), h 401 4th av

*Dixon Emily (wid), h 532 3d av

Dixon Fannie (wid Marshall), h 912 2d av

Dixon Harry W, elk G J Burrus & Co, b 1515 4th av

Dixon James T, slsmn M W Kelly, h 1515 4th av

Dixon James T jr, broker, b 1515 4th av

Dixon Jane, smstrs, b 1221 4th av

*Dixon John, lab, b 708 10th

*Dixon Leo (m), brtndr D S Odom, h 1609 4th av

Dixon Lorenzo H (Laura), elk J J Yarbrough, h 415 Broad (P C)

T. W. WOOD I p5h4e

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

191 _= --==>.

"0

Dixon Dixon

Louise, b 1515 4th av Nancy E (wid), wks Perkins

Mill,

h

1909

3d

av 2c mo ja m

Dixon S Marshall, vice pres Ga Grocery Co, b 912 2d av oaTl

Dixon Wm (Mary), carp, h 360 N Railroad (P C)



Dobbs Martin (Annie), elk City Furniture Co, h 88 1st

av (P C)

*Dobson Mack (m), lab, h 614 Porter's al (G) Dodd John J (Leila), elk Bee Hive, h 531 1st av Dolan Alfred (Emma L), vet surg, b 213 9th

^ iiF cnl

Dolan Annie L, b 900 2d av

Dolan Bernard E (Lula), boilermkr, b 801 2d av

Zm f3 aS

Dolan Bertha C, b 900 2d av

05. 3 3 03

Dolcater Wm C (Mary), cabinet mkr, h 514 24th

m-2 --

Doles Emma (wid Thomas), b 901 1st (G)

- at

to

T' o" 22 ?g-To

Doles Robert L (Minnie; Doles rd (P C)
Doles & Co (R L Doles, Warren 3d av (P C)

& Co), h Summerville Williams), grocers 241

B"> 2 "3H. 5:= 2.
' mDO
Ear.==3
a

>*2o" 1O0
o

'Donaldson Donald, city ticket and pass agt Sou Ry, b

1301 2d av

*Donia Callie, h 533 4th av

*Donner Homer (m), painter, h 1413 E 23d

*Doolittle George (m), lab, h 816 E 19th

Doolittle Henry, b 1211 6th av

Doolittle H Lester (Mattie), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1105

E 17th

Dorch Jackson, elk, h 621 E 24th

Dorrough Charles, elk, b 2120 10th av

Dorrough James (Lucinda), lab, h 2120 10th av

Dorrough Raleigh C, elk City Drug Store, b 2120 10th

av

*Dorsey Benjamin, kalsominer, h 626 26th

*Dorsey Maggie (wid), h 995 Dryer

Dortch John W (Sarah), elk J T Eason, h 621 24th

*Dosier Alonzo, pipe fitter, h McMurrain

*Dosier Joseph, lab, b 1420 E 23d

*Dosier Lilia (wid), h 750 28th

Dosier Mary, tchr Emma Moffette Tyng Kindergarten,

b 308 nth

Dosier Mary (wid), h 1420 E 23d

Doss Ophelia, wks E & P Mill, b 1835 1st av

Doughtie Charles E (Pearl), supt Ga Mnfg Co, b 918

2d av

Doughtie Fleece R, bkkpr Howard & Holt, b 217 12th

Doughtie Frank H (Nell), mngr dray line Woolfolk

Bros, h 509 nth

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. springer, mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C. H. HERRING &, CO. ,2"S?RR?AE?

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

V)

192 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

"u
O-i

Doughtie Punch (Annie), horse trader N K Bowden, b 217 12th

l-< DC 1 *Dozier

o CkO

*Dozier *Dozier *Dozier

Daniel, porter C of Ga Ry, h 512 Earle, porter, h 512 18th Ellen, h 1433 5th av Frank (m), lab, h 416 Railroad

18th

m *Dozier Frederick, wks Muscogee Mill, b 512 18th

Dozier George (Phronia), wks E & P Mill, h 127 3d av

(G) Dozier Lawrence L, opr Postal Tel-Cable *Co, r 703
Broad

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Broad St re at

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 193 Dozier Mary E, tchr, b 308 nth

o

Dozier Preston D, elk J T Carson, b Racine Hotel *Dozier Richard, helper, h 2220 14th av

o

*Dozier Samuel F Rev (m), h 717 7th av

Dozier Vera, b 1231 3d av

Drake Emma M Mrs, h Wynnton

*Drake John (m), waiter, b 808 4th av

Drake John C (Viola), h 2321 Florida

*Drake Mary, b 808 4th av Drake Mary, elk, b 2321 Florida
Drake Mary I, retoucher Ernest Jungermann, b 232I Florida

cCD

*Drake Wm, lab, b 1017 6th av
Drake W Frederick (Hattie), supt Georgia Fertilizer 0)

Co, b 1030 3d av

CO

*Drane Arthur (m), mattress mkr Aaron Loeb, h 518 5th av

0)

Driggers Amanda (wid Isham), b 15 Gifford (G) -Dr*'toers Estelle (wid Clinton), wks Muscogee Mill b
222 5th av (G)

> <

Driggers Susan L E (wid John), h 82 River (B C)

Driver Langford D (Emma), lab, h 2968 3d av (N H)

Driver Thomas L , mach Cols R R Co, h 104 2d av

CO

Dubose Frank (Mary), wks Cotton Mill, h 12 29th Dubose Ida, wks Cotton Mill, b 2960 3d av (N H)

o

Du Bose W H, appr Golden's F & M Co Dubose Zachariah (Laura), b 505 5th av (P C)

(/)

Duck Fred M (Ophelia), elk Cox & Page, h 686 7th (P C)
Duckworth Hubert B, sec and treas Bibb Mnfg Co, res Macon, Ga
Dudley Augustus B, slsmn Dudley-Jenkins Grocery Co, b 420 nth

CD
z>

Dudley Bessie, b 775 Sanford rd (G) Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, succeeded by Dudley S D

*

& L Co

Dudley Chester C, carp, b 775 Sanford rd (G) Dudley David R, elk Golden's F & M Co, b 420 nth Dudley Elizabeth F (wid Thomas), b 1244 5th av Dudley Emma, b 1116 Front
Dudley Enoch (Maria), carp, h 775 Sanford rd (G) Dudley Erie, b 775 Sanford rd (G)
Dudley Frank J (Belle), pres Dudley Sash, Door Lumber Co, h 1244 5th av
Dudley George S, mach, b 788 Sanford rd (G) Dudley Hamlin L (Sarah E), boarding, h 401 12th

].D.Brenmm$o.

ri'Lc.

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

LIGHT m ELECTRIC LIGHT
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.
194 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

30

Dudley Hamlin T, elk C of Ga Ry, b 401 12th

T3

Dudley James, mach, b 788 Sanford rd (G)

C

Dudley-Jenkins Grocery Co, S W Dudley pres, J S Jen

c3

kins vice pres, R L Dudley sec and treas, whol

grocers 1015-1017 Broad

Dudley John E (Mamie), foreman C of Ga R R, h 788

Sanford rd (G)

Dudley Louise, b 775 Sanford rd (G)

Dudley Lucile, b 1244 5th av

Dudley Luella, weaver Cotton Mills, b 255 3d av (P C)

Dudley Lula S, b 1116 Lront

*Dudley Mary, b no 7th av (G)

Dudley Nolan L (Cornelia), sec and treas Dudley Sash,

Door & Lumber Co, h 420 nth

Dudley Ralph, student, b 1244 5th av

C o

*Dudley Richard (m), lab, h no 7th av (G) Dudley Robert L, sec and treas Dudley-Jenkins Grocery

Co, h 1116 Lront

fi

*Dudley Sarah, laundress, b no 7th (G)

a a>

DUDLEY SASH, DOOR AND LUMBER CO, F J

Ctf

Dudley Pres, N L Dudley Sec and Treas, Lumber,

Sash, Doors, Blinds, Etc, s s Cemetery 1 e of 8th av

Dudley Sterling W, pres Dudley-Jenkins Grocery Co,

b 401 12th

Dudley Thomas J, pilot, b 775 Sanford rd (G)

Dudley Verna, b 1244 5th av

Dudley Wannie Mrs, b 775 Sanford rd (G)

Dufeu Thomas D, chemist Cols Coca-Cola Bottling Co,

b 1022 2d av

Duffee Lannie, b 1221 4th av

Duffee Henrietta A (wid John L), h 1221 4th av

*Duffield Jackson, driver, b 700 3d

Duke Archie (Annie), molder, h 198 2d av (P C)

Duke Beulah, b 395 S Railroad (P C)

Duke E Leonard (Leila), mach, h 906 13th (P C)

Duke Harry C (Eugenia), electrician Cols Mnfg Co, h

342 29th

Duke James E (Martha), carp, h 811 6th av (P C)

Duke Jeremiah R (Mittie), carp, h 395 S Railroad (P C)

Duke Jesse, agt Parker Ry News Co

Duke John W (Ada), collr, h 1638 3d av

Duke Minnie, weaver, b 811 6th av (P C)

Duke Pennie, b 430 Broad (P C)

Duke P Lucas (Annie), wks Cotton Mill, h 406 28th

Duke Sadie J, weaver, b 395 S Railroad (P C)

U *Duker Ella, h 319 5th

_

"REID'S PHARMACY" HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 AUTO.

Y./*VV>v- ..

v.v/

JOHN C. COART
7TwelfinSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

(0

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

pB *Dukes Bessie, nurse, b 117 4th *Dukes Catherine, b 1809 Sou Railway

Dukes James A (Matilda), weaver, h 122 2d av (P C)

DUN R G & CO, Ira P Clark Mngr, Mercantile Agency

did

17^ 12th

Edwards Elizabeth, b 342 6th (P C)

Z Edwards Elizabeth, wks Muscogee Mill, b 113 Line (G) Edwards Fannie (wid Frank), h 126 2d (P C)

$ Edwards Fletcher G (Esther), presser G J Peacock Clo id Co, h 608 Broad (G)

5 ^Edwards Gus (m), hackman, h 1020 6th av W Edwards G Henry (Bertha), solr Singer Sewing Ma in chine Co, h 513 5th av (G)
Edwards Henry, watchman Bibb Mnfg Co

3 Edwards Henry C (Poca), farmer, h 113 Line (G) O *Edwards James, hostler, h 1333 5th
> Edwards James (Annie), weaver, h 141 2d av (P C)
Edwards James B, wks E & P Mill, b 14 Brigman (G) Edwards James E (Ella), elk, h 506 6th (G)
Edwards James H (Victoria), solr Ind'l L & H Ins Co, h 100 32d (N H)

Edwards Jennie Mrs, elk Bee Hive, h 506 Broad

Edwards John D (India), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1009 E 31st
Edwards John F (Elizabeth), foreman Barry Brick Co, h 921 Railroad (G)

T W wnnn contractor I.W.WUUUand builder
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

GARDEN SEED A. P. THOMAS DRUG CO

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

.

The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co. C. W. WILLIAMS,

I C The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1 w The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

199 mw3

Edwards John J (Augusta), wks Cotton Mill, h 527 26th

Edwards John L (Emma), mach, b 546 Summerville rd

(PC)

Edwards Johnson E, mach, b 506 6th (G) Edwards Lemuel W (Martha), real estate, h 851 7th av 5C/=)~-

(P C) Edwards Lelia, h 504 7th

^ Oft)

Edwards Leo, b 513 5th av (G) Edwards Lora G (wid Roe), h 1113 5th av

oJ>--3

Edwards Loxla T (Lula), elk Louis'Simons & Co, h m^-

540 N Railroad (PC) *Edwards Lucy, b 1013 6th av

in
o 3=

Edwards Mary (wid John), b 10 19th

m=

Edwards Miles G, elk B W Edwards, b 210 3d av (P C)

*Edwards Nora (wid), b 818 9th

Edwards Oregon T, elk T F Farley, h 342 6th (P C)

*Edwards Pearce (m), grocer, 1601 5th av, h 1515 same

*Edwards Richard, fireman, h 1107 Pleasant

ZO(QC .

*Edwards Robert (m), driver Armour Packing Co La Ltd, h 1018 6th av
Edwards Rollie (Alma), weaver, h 143 2d av (P C)

of II
s3i

Edwards Salina M, smstrs, b 506 6th (G) *Edwards Sallie (wid), b 720 7th av

m co
mo

Edwards Samuel M, wks E & P Mill, b 705 Britting-

ham (G)

*Edwards Thomas (m), trunkmkr, b 1033 6th av

Edwards Thomas E, student, b 506 6th (G)

Edwards Virginia K (wid Johr H), h 512 Broad

*Edwards Wm (m), driver, b 633 3d av

*Edwards Wm (m), lab, h 814 6th av

*Edwards Wm (m), lab, h 417 3d av

Edwards Wm (Emma), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1216

10th av

Edwards Wm J (Mollie), painter O I Chambers & Co,

h 705 Brittingham (G)

Edwards W Scott, painter C of Ga Ry shops, b 513 5th

av (G)

*Egins Robert (m), carp, h 1309 E 22c!

Eifler Albert C, elk Ga Home Ins Co, b 716 1st av

CD

Eifler Charles 2d av

J

(Annie

B),

gunsmith,

1005

Broad,

h

715

JO
o J>

Eifler Christina (wid Philip), b 716 1st av

D

Eifler Nellie L, b 715 2d av Eiland Barnes, barber W R Holley, b 49 River (P C)

(I) H 3J

Eisenberg John (Rosa), cabinetmkr, h 870 9th (P C) FI

*Elbert Lora (wid), h 812 9th

FI
H

and* TdELEpCHONES9h|n every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Vf'1
^__ ___ RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Flrst Class Res' taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Plinorol Flll^opfnpc rUlICICII L?H tJtlUl b

Dealprs in UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. | 1211
Prompt Attention Given to All Calls. | Broad St.

200

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Oo Elder James L (Mollie), grocer ioi ist (G), h 113 McCollister al (P C)

Elder Mary (wid Henry), h 1901 3d av

0*Elder Monroe (m), lab, h 2366 Talbot av

<

Elder Pearl, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 113 McCollister al

0.

(P C)

Elder Vide, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 113 McCollister al

H-

fP Cl

OL 0*Elevy Jennie ,cook, b 102 Fells al (G) *Elevy John (m), lab, h 104 Fells'al (G)

*Eley Luke (m), foreman, h 613 5th av

*Eley Warner, b 613 5th av

Elkins Sarah (wid Reuben), h 483 5th av (P C) & Elledge Mary A T (wid Andrew M), vice pres Ellidge



& Norman Marble Co, h 1220 2d av

oo ELLEDGE & NORMAN MARBLE CO, J F Norman W Pres, Mrs MAT Elledge Vice Pres, Mrs H T Norw man Sec and Treas, 907 Broad
O Elliot Alva L (Lucinda), wks Girard Mill, h 181 Sth
g . (p c)
0 Elliot Harriet A Mrs, h 930 4th av Elliot Sarah A. b 930 4th av
LJ JaJ Elliott Alice S, elk, b 801 2d av Elliott Benjamin F (Rosa), elk, b 741 3d av W Elliott Cecil, lab, b 751 23d kj Elliott Dollie Mrs, h 751 23d O Elliott Emma, b 429 S Railroad (P C) 1 Elliot Prances B (wid Benjamin D), h 801 2d av
Q 5 Elliott Hubert (Burma), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1009

< O2 Elli. oEtt 1L5ijzhzi.e E (wid Wm S), h 10 8th
CE < *Elliott Rose, dom, b 1814 Hamilton av y. Ellis Eddie, wks Girard Mill, b 128 2d av (P C) cc Ellis Edward T (Emma), cooper Cols Bbl Mnfg Co, h

m

O {?

711 17th Ellis Emma,

twister,

b

11

River

(P

C)

o

^ *Ellis James, lab, h mo Macon U. Ellis James R (Emma), weaver, h 415

S

Railroad

(P

C)

z Ellis Marie (wid Jesse E), dom Reid's Cafe, r Rankin O House



H Q

*Ellis Mary Ellis Myron

L (wid), h 617 Bay (Jennie), restaurant

1014

Broad,

h

same

O Ellis Nettie, wks Swift's Mill, b 2041 Comer av

Ellis Nichols (Emma), weaver, h 128 2d av 5 Hhs Robert F (Mary), printer, h 445 2d av

RJ. CooK Brg 0. f.

B. I. SHLTEB, flgt.
AUTO PHONE 1567

High Grade Beers 107 First St., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street Phone 2

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Ellis R Cleveland, elk Reid's pharmacy, b 445 2d

Ellis Susie, weaver, b 128 2d av (P C)

* Ellis Thomas (m), lab, h 71 3d (P C)

Ellis Wm H (Bettie), drayman, h 201 30th (N H)

Ellison Charles (Georgia), blksmith C of Ga Ry, h 1642

2d av

Ellison Charles A (Mary), constable, h 624 E 24th

Ellison Charles L, tel opr C of Ga Ry, b 628 24th

*Ellison Dora (wid), h 502 5th

^Ellison Flora, h 1617 3th av

Ellison James B, molder, b 618 4th av

*Ellison John (m), lab, h 2491 14th av

*Ellison John (m), porter Herman Sternberg

Ellison John B, messr C J Edge, b 1642 2d av

Ellison Lucinda (wid Richard), b 624 E 24th

Ellison Mamie, b 628 E 24th

Ellison Mollie C (wid John), h 2019 Jordan

Ellison Ola (wid Wm), wks Perkins Mill, b 2711 Jordan

*Ellison Oscar, lab, T A Watts

Ellis Othella (wid John), wks Cotton Mills, b 268 4th

av (P C) *Ellison Robert (m), sampler J B Holst Co, h 2603 Tal

bot av Ellison Sallie S (wid Joseph B), b 1125 E 18th

Ellison Sterling J (Henrietta), sergt police, h 628 E 24th

Ellison Thomas H, molder, b 618 4th av

Ellison Wm J (Julia), bricklyr, h 618 4th av

Ellums Lee (Nettie), lab, h 68 1st av (P C)

Elroy George W, wks Cotton Mill, b 73 3d (B C)

Elroy James H, wks Cotton Mill, b 73 3d (B C)

Elroy Minnie J (wid James), h 73 3d (B C)

Elroy Annie Mrs, h 1929 Northwest

*Elsey Eliza, h 1427 5th av

*Elsey Julia, b 1427 5th av

Elverson Annie C, h 1925 2d av

Elverson Susie (wid Alonzo), b 115 18th

Elwiener Elwiener

Cecil, weaver, b 702 6th av Louis (Dora), grocer 700 6th

av,

h

702

same

:

*Embry Wm (m), bricklyr, h 4 Duncan al
Emmel Sarah, b 1530 3d av *Emmett Le Roy, porter, b 1329 6th av
*Emmett Roxie, smstrs, b 1329 6th av

O

r1

O"o ."

J C - 8

ENQUIRER-SUN THE, The Enquirer-Sun Co Pubs, C I Groover Managing Editor, 15 nth (See page

IO

10)

CO ENQUIRER-SUN CO THE, C I Groover Pres, Pubs The Enquirer-Sun 15 nth (See page 10)

Enright Frances Mrs, wks Swift Mill, h ion Patten av

Ensley Adolphus E (Nannie), weaver Eagle Mills No 3,

h 26 Wilkins (P C)

Ensley John (Mattie), weaver Eagle Mill No 3, h 24

Wilkins (P C)

Epping Earline, b 3012 Hamilton av

Epping Early H (Sallie P), cashr Cols Water Works Co,

h 3012 Hamilton av

Epping Henry H, cotton buyer 1035 Broad, b 1022 2d av

Epping Henry H jr, student, b 3012 Hamilton av

*Epps Annie, h 711 Front

*Epps Annie, h 1629 5th av

*Epps David (m), lab, h 101 Fells al (G)

*Epps Fannie, b 101 Fells al (G)

*Epps James, b 1629 5th av

*Epps John (m), helper C of Ga, h 1407 E 22d

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,!

JOHN C. COART ^ 22
7TwelfHSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

m

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 202

AND GLASSES^ RFir.U'Q JEWELRY STORE

og _l UJ
OcCoO,

Everett Edward A, scalesman Ga Cot Oil Co, b 106 7th Everett Elizabeth, r 1007 2d av

Wfl-oo

Everett Henry F, tinner 1032 1st av, h 106 7th

CD c/5 C/3
OoU.cacJ

Everett Joseph F, solr Williams & Swift, b Curtis House Everett Lizzie M, b 106 7th

Everett Lemuel M, carp Dudley S, D & L Co, h 620 E

24th

go Everett Mary, b 620 E 24th Everidge Addison A (Missouri), wks E & P Mill, h 1432
Oq; 1st av Everidge Allie C, student, b 512 7th av (G)

bi< Everidge Cynthia C, student, b 512 8th av (G) EVERIDGE JAMES B (Alice), Wholesale and Retail

Baker and Confectioner 16 nth, h 512 8th av (G)
I Everidge James C, student, b 512 8th av (G)

Everidge Jesse (Maggie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1925 Northwest

0 Everidge Joel J (Frances), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2110 Talbot av

(I)(0

Everidge Everidge

Leroy M, student, b 512 8th av (G) Oscar H, student, b 512 8th av (G)

baber Edward S (Fannie), paymaster E & P Mill, h

Wynnton 0 Faber Elmer, grocer 701 3d av, b 721 15th

*Faegan George, driver, b 2405 14th av '"Faegan Henry (m), driver, h 2405 14th av

$ Fagan Arthur, b 2111 Comer av Fagan David E (Ophelia), driver, h 21 n Comer av * Fagan Henry, lab, b 196^ Seals rd (G)

* Fagan Jennie, h 196J Seals rd (G)

*Fagan Queen, b 410 2d av

*Fagan Riley (m), lab, h 410 2d av



* Fagan Thomas (m), lab, b 421 2d av

L- *Fagin John (m), lab, h 180 Long (G)

0) FAIR THE, Isaac C Saul Mngr, Women's Ready-to-

o

Wear Garments, Millinery, Etc, 1113 Broad

CB o

Faircloth Bella M. smstrs, b 515 Broad (G) *Faircloth Benjamin P (Eula), grocer 316^ 6th (G), h

CO

515 Broad (G)

10 Faircloth Bertha B, student, b 515 Broad (G) w Falkner Acey (Lou), wks Topsy Mill, b 9 Mill pi o Fallen George G (Martha), h 2943 2d av (M H)

Farish James H, elk Slade & Farish, b 1319 4th av

Farish Joseph D, with Slade & Farish, b 1319 4th av

if *0 Gazetteers and Business Directories af Many States, ^ ^ Medical and Surgical Register af tbe 0. S., Bental
I)... inirinye Register of the 0. Milling, cumber and Real Estate * UoLILA i luno t directories and over /0 ity Directories. . . .

D. P. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

INSURANCE UdlCnHL 1848--Oldest--1906 PENCDAI
Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ge.

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 205

Farish Robert E (Helen J; Slade & Farish), h 1319 4th Fariss Julia (wid John), b 1727 3d av Farley Charles F (Mabel), cabinetmkr, h 2211 Thomas
av *Farley Erly D (Rilla), restaurant 1413 1st av, h same *Farley Frank, lab, h 1646 4th av *Farley George (m), carp, h 310 24th *Farley Julia, b 720 St James al *Farley Mary (wid), b 549 3d av Farley Sidney A, farmer, b 319 12th Farley Thomas F (Maggie), furniture 1218 Broad, h
1719 3d av Farley Thomas J (Maggie), carp, h 6 26th Farmer Alma, wks Cotton Mills, b 395 5th av (P C) Farmer Ambrose B (Ophelia), mill opr, h 395 5th av

Farmer Georgia, weaver, b 601 (602) 2d (G) Farmer Ira D, wks Cotton Mills, b 395 5th av (P C) Farmer Jackson (Ella), carp, h 601 (602) 2d (G) Farmer John, b 936 5th av *Farmer John (m), lab, h 405 3d (G) *Farmer Lou, cook, 1216 5th av ^Farmer Nathan, lab, b 405 3d (G) *Farr Elvira (wid), b 621 5th av Farr Ethel, tel opr, b 1815 10th av Farr John C (Celestie), watchman, h 1815 10th av
Farr John I Rev (Alice), pastor First Congregational Church, h 2101 10th av
Farr Mary, bkkpr, b 1815 10th av Farr Tillman J, student, b 1815 10th av *Farr Warren (m), lab, h 1007 (1027) Orange al Farrell James B (Mary), wks Swift's Mill, h 1520 10th av Farrell Lizzie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1520 10th av Farrell Minnie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1520 10th av Farrell George (Pearl), wks Golden's F & M Co, b 1343
6th av
Farrow Thomas P (Pearl), painter, h 1100 E 21st Faulk Edward W (Minnie), h 324 4th av (PC) Faulk Wm R (Annie), carp, h 924 5th av Faulkner Clara M, b 464 Broad (P C) Favors Dana, appr, b 1023 E 16th Favors Fannie, b 1508 10th av Favors G D, appr C of Ga Ry Favors Homer (Allie), carp, h 1016 E 16th Favors Mary (wid Monroe), b 1836 3d av Featherston Samuel P> (Georgia), carp, h 2800 Jordan

Dr. L T. mycrs Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.

Treatment Scientific.

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD ST.

Pianos)-N-Pease Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

O

11 4 O

(x I/O. Broad St.

206 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Federal Building, s e cor ist av and 12th

Fee George N, mngr Mrs Wm Fee, b 638 Broad

Fee Wm Mrs, plumber 940 Broad, h 638 Broad

CM o

LO

*Feever Sallie, b 1308 9th av Fegen Rowena, waiter, r 421

(P C) 2d av

55 Feilds Acey Rev, h 734 26th

Feilds Emily (wid), b 1229 E 23d

r t- Feiler Jacob (Dora), elk Kinsel & Petri, h 413 10th Feinberg Abraham (Ida), shoes 1230 Broad, h 414 9th

Felder George, farmer, h 401 nth av (G)

Felder Julius, molder, b 401 nth av (G)

* Felder Lena, b 838 4th av

oco Felder Sallie, h 401 nth av (G)
3Z Fell Edith E, b 151 Long (G)

Fell John (Georgie), engr, h 819 9th av

Fell Josiah W, glazier, b 151 Long (G)

Fell Mary S (wid Flarry C), h 52 ist av (G)

Fell Susie (wid Harry), b 15J 14th

Fell Thomas M (Margaret), foreman, h 151 Long (G) Felton Lillie, b 1007 7th av Felton Miles, carp no 13th, h 1007 7th av

Fennell Benjamin F (Levonia E), h 320 7th

Fennell Wm F, wks Swift Mill, b 320 7th Ferguson Albert, flagman, b 1317 6th av

Ferguson Augustus K, painter, h 115 23d

Ferguson Clifford M, elk C of G Ry, b 1640 2d av Ferguson Diana, b 1317 6th av

Ferguson Fontie, b 1640 2d av Ferguson Frances (wid), h 1317 6th av

Ferguson Frances C (wid Wesley), h 1640 2d av

Ferguson Frederick F (Anna), painter, h 1124 E 15th

Ferguson Homer C, city fireman, b 1640 2d av Ferguson Josephine (wid), h 832 7th av

Ferguson Leila I (wid Leontz), dressmkr 309 16th, h same Ferguson Maria, h 632 E 24th Ferguson Ollie, b 1317.6th av

* Ferguson Robert, lab, b 1317 6th av

Ferguson Sallie, b 115 23d Ferguson Simeon (m), marblectr Elledge & Norman, h

1413 5th av Ferrell Reuben (m), driver Ga Grocery Co

FIDELITY MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO OF

PHILA, J E Sharpe Mngr, 204 Masonic Temple Field Amy, h 1613 5th av Fields Adeline (wid), h 514 Oakview

Fields Charles R (Emma), watchman, h 1109 E 17th

T. W. WOOD 172* HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies

from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

207 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

bristle goods ~A. P. Thomas Drug Co.

asks for an article that we have not got in stock ; " if so," delighted to-5-

order it for you -- that's our business.

1040 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

Fields Earla E, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1109 17th
* Fields Janie, b 813 8th Fields Jessie, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1109 17th Fields Joseph A, shoemkr 930 Broad, h West Highlands * Fields Lilly (wid), b 813 8th ^Fields Lizzie (wid), h 810 8th av Fields Nathan A (Elizabeth), grocer 137 Seals rd (G), h
same *Fieldus Louis (m)', lab, h 144 4th (P C) *Fillmore Clara (wid), h 716 26th ^Fillmore Edward (m), lab, h 1412 E 23d Finch Belle (wid James), h 645 6th av Fincher J Landon (Mary), supt Davis Wagon Co, h 11 7th Fincher Lucy M, b 11 7th Fincher Needham F, wks Cotton Mill, b 23 2d (B C) Fincher Wm B, ticket agt C of G Ry, b 11 7th Fincher W Thomas (Pearl), cabinetmkr, h 1127 4th av Findlater Laura B, b 805 3d av ^Findley Wm (m), candymkr, h 1503 6th av ^Findley Wm (m), lab, h 1521 6th W inlay Wm (m), sampler J B Holst Co ^Finley Georgie (wid), h 412 4th av Finnegan Ellen (wid Peter), b 502 4th av Finnell Lillian, tchr Cols High School, b 419 13th *Finney Charles, elk John Finney, b 1322 5th av
*Finney John (m), grocer 1323 5th av, b 9th av bet 12th and 13th
First Baptist Church, Rev Joseph W Malone pastor, 246 3d av (P C)
First Baptist Church, Rev B S Railey pastor, 509 6th (G) First Congregational Church, Rev J T Farr pastor, nth av
bet 14th and 15th First Presbyterian Church, Rev I S McElroy pastor, n e cor
1st av and 10th First Presbyterian Church, s w cor 6th av and Summerville
(PC)'
Fischacker Belle, b 1026 2d av *Fish John, porter, b 1439 5th av *Fish Louis (m), lab, h 1334 5th av *Fish Mark (m), sexton, h 1439 5th av *Fish Mark jr, porter, b 1439 5th av *Fish Wm (m), porter, h 1710 5th av *Fisher Isaiah (m), carp, h 1022 E 9th Fisher Oscar (Fannie), tailor, b 201 17th *Fisher Robert, dirver Robert Weiland *Fitzgerald James (m). fireman, h 145 Long (G)

Springer fiotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mngh.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

C.

H.

HERRING &

CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Glen to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES: BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

tn

208 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Oj

*Fitzgerald Julia (wid), b 155 Long (G) Fitzgibbons Wm M (Florence), pedler, h 1314 12th av

H< *0 * Fitzpatrick Charles (m), fireman, h 1015 Carter

Fleming Malcomb N, bkkpr Bibb Mnfg Co, h 3163 1st av > 1st av (N H)

>i*Fleming Wm (m), carp, h 1422 E 23d Fletcher Amanda Mrs, wks E & P Mill, b 116 2d av (G)
o Fletcher Benjamin, student, b 833 1st av Fletcher Benjamin H (Lucile), sale stable 1330 1st av, h

1315 4th av

Fletcher Charles M, plumber, b 21 W 7th

Fletcher Fred E, com trav Ga Fertilizer Co, b 1213 3d av

Fletcher James E, wks E & P Mill, b 21 W 7th

Fletcher tohn T (Bettie), ores Ga Fertilizer Co, h 1213 3d av

R. L. SALTER Tgt.F. W.C00K BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

209 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Fletcher Mrs John T (Bettie), pres YWCA (PC), h

1213 3d av

Fletcher Margie, wks Muscogee Mill, h 132 Long (G)

Fletcher Mary (wid James), b 1213 3d av

Fletcher R Walter, Lilly), plumber Jones & Garrett, h 602

Front

Fletcher Thomas (Fletcher), wks Swift's Mill, h 130 Long (G)

Fletcher Wm A (Susana), foreman Gas Light Co of Cols,

h 21 W 7th

*Flewellen Bettie, h 509 Oakview

Flewellen Ida (wid), h 822 5th av

Flewellen John, lab, b 613 3d av

Flewellen Mattie, b 1501 1st av

^Flewellen Nancy, b 613 3d av

^Flewellen Patsy (wid), h 511 8th

*Flewellen Wm, porter, b 822 5th av

Flewellyn Sarah P (wid Abner), b 1500 E 20th

Flint Edward K, tel opr W U Tel Co, b 10 8th

Florence Joseph T (Georgia), grocer 2646 Talbot av, h 2329 Hamilton av

Florence May, phone opr, b 3224 Hamilton av

^Florence Viola, h 316 17th

Florence Wm D (Ellena), dairyman, h 3224 Hamilton av

"Flournoy Albert (m), dairyman, h 1013 Pleasant

Flournoy. Alma F, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 283 5th (P C)

Flournoy Beckie, h Wynnton

*Flournoy Charles (m), lab, h 612 Maple

*Flournoy Dolly (wid), h 621 Maple

Flournoy Duncan H. appr Golden F & M Co, b 283 3th oH

(PC)

6 5 CO

Flournoy Fannie (wid James P), b 283 5th (P C)

5

Flournoy Gordon, h Wvnnton

"

3

*Flournoy Harry (m),'lab, h 972 14th (P C)



Flournoy Jesse, wks E & P Mill, b 606 Brittingham (G) m

* Flournoy John M, h Wynnton

"

FLOURNOY JOHN F (Mary R), Pres and Treas Mus- mS

cogee Real Estate Co, Vice Pres Columbus Railroad * W"

Co, and Sec and Treas Cols Concrete Supply Co, h 0 30 0 3

Wynnton

=0 m r* -a

Flournoy John R, elk, h 283 5th (P C)

35 m I

Flournoy Josiah, county surveyor Court House, r 17 W 12th S 5 Si

Flournoy Julius M, bartndr, b 514 12th *Flournoy Lizzie L, h 621 Maple

==
!*> 2?

Flournoy Mary H (wid George R), h no 8th

oi

Flournoy Maud, h Wvnnton

4 D. Brennan $ 0. Mffi'B

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

14

E LECTRIC SERVICE COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.
210 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
10
o W Flournoy Miles (Jane), carp, h 606 Brittingham (G) 2 Flournoy Millie, wks E & P Mill, b 606 Brittingham (G) 111 Flournoy M Reynolds (Mattie; Newman & Flournoy), h q Wynnton 1 * Flournoy Robert B, carp, h 2356 Olive 0- Flournoy Walker, h Wynnton O Flowers Andrew C, twister, b 33 River (PC) I- ^Flowers James (m) lab, h 1145 Magnolia ^ Flowers Marion F (Emma), lab, h 33 River (PC) ^Flowers Mary L, h 408 17th co * Flowers Sarah (wid), h 1329 E 24th u ^Flowers Sarah, h 1004 Orange al Z Floyd Ashby (Eddie), physician, h Ingersoll Heights 2 Floyd Ernest H, agt C of Ga Ry (P C), b 422 Broad (PC) a. Floyd Esther (wid John), b 771 8th (PC)
-i Floyd Henry S (Elizabeth), watchmkr Kinsel & Petri, h 930
m 3d av m Floyd Lilly (wid John W), h 422 Broad (PC)
Floyd Janies F, city marshal of Girard, h 117 Broad (G) Floyd John O (Jennie), wks Perkins Mill, h 12 Mill pi Floyd Fouisa (wid John), b 514 20th Floyd Minnie, b Ingersoll Heights Floyd Robert O (Kate), drugs 208 5th (P C), h nr Sum
merville rd (PC) Floyd Sallie, b Ingersoll Heights * Floyd Thomas, porter, b 1341 6th av Floyd Wm H, wks Cotton Mill, 203 30th (N H) *Fluellen Carrie, b 1314 5th av *Fluellen Wm (m), lab, h 1314 5th av *Fluellen Pinkie, b 519 5th Flynn Charles, weaver, b 104 7th av (G) Flynn Mildred, wks E & P Mill, b 104 7th av (G) Fogle Sallie (wid Wm), h 507 22d Folds George W (Mattie), grocer 1510 1st av, h same Foies Elizabeth (wid David), h 1514 1st av Foley Adele F (wid Theo M), nursery n e cor 15th av and
16th, h 930 2d av Foley Francis D, draftsman Cols I Wks, b 930 2d av Foley Joseph G, mngr Foley's nurseries, b 930 2d av Foley Theodore M, elk E & P Mill, b 930 2d av *Folk Warren, porter, h 712 5th av Folks Eva T, wks E & P Mill, b 157 4th (PC) Folks Irene, wks Muscogee Mill, b 157 4th (P C) Folks John B, weaver, h 478 Kyle al (PC) Folks Sarah (wid Wm J), b 157 4th (PC) Fombv Dora, b 109 Thomas al (PC)_
?S REID'S CAFE UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART phone 299
7 Twelfth St. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 211

2

Fomby Emma, wks E & P Mills, b 109 Thomas al (PC)

U) o Fomby Harriet, wks E & P Mill, b 109 Thomas al (PC)
Fomby Luxie, wks E & P Mill, b 109 Thomas al (PC)

TM

ooof

Fomby Fomby

Sallie, wks E & P Mill, b 109 Thomas J (Genie), carp Cols

Thomas al (PC) Show Case Co, h

103

OO McCollister al (P C)

Fomby Wm (Itura), tchr, h 109 Thomas al (P C) sZ *Fontain Evelyn (wid), h 420 5th av m Fontaine Elizabeth M (wid Benjamin), h 1044 Front

IE Fontie Martha (wid John), wks Muscogee Mills Thomas al (P C) c OCQ Foran Edward, broker, b 731 4th av
o Foran Mamie, elk The Misses Lee, b 731 4th av
Foran Mary (wid John), h 731 4th av

b 107

Forbes Addie (wid Benjamin G), h 509 Broad (G)

Forbes Albert M, foreman Walton Printing Co, b 509 Broad (G)

Forbes Bluford J, mach, b 509 Broad (G)

Forbes Carlton R, wks Cols Show Case Co, b 23^ nth Ford Amanda A (wid James), h 104 7th (G)

Ford Annie, weaver Cotton Mills, b 241 3d av (P C) *Ford Arthur L, waiter, b 833 5th av

Ford Belle (wid Wesley), b 77 1st av (P C) Ford Beulah, weaver E & P Mill, b 104 7th (G) Ford Emily S, b Wynnton

Ford Frances S (wid Leroy S), b Wynnton

Ford George W (Mattie), electrician, h 503 23d

Ford Hamlin W (Helen R), vice pres Dan Joseph Co, h Wynnton

Ford Jesse, agt Parker Ry Co

Ford John G (Carrie), mngr Holt Alvin, b same CO bord John H (Myrtle), wks Georgia Mnfg Co, h 434 S
Railroad (PC)

Ford Lemuel, mach, b 936 1st (G)

<
CO

Ford Mary, b 770 8th *Ford Mattie, h 833

(PC) 5th av

J Ford Milton, wks E & P Mill, b 454 S Railroad (P C)

<2 bC

Ford Shelby (Annie), grocer 934 1st (G), bord Wm (m), brakeman, h 1005 Carter

h

936

same

*Ford Wm, driver, b 942 7th

CO
QC LU

Ford Wm (PC)

J

(Martha),

elk

Isaac

Arenowitch,

h

462

Broad 75

O *Forcl Wilson (m), lab, r 119 Long (G)

o
QC

Forsyth Francis
(PC)

M

(Berta),

wks

Cotton

Mill, h 232 3d
'30

av

CD

Forsyth Wm F (Edna), wks Cotton Mill, h 115 20th

SEABOARD air line railway

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga., Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md.,

New York, N.Y.

= Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

212 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Wholesale HARDWARE

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO.

Forsyth Wm S (Jessie), photographer 203 1st, h 505 8th av (G)
Fort Palmer H (Alverde), elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, b 215 loth
Fort T Hicks, atty 1009J Broad, b 215 10th Fort Wm W (Elizabeth W), farmer, h 1212 4th av Fortner John, carp, b 808 Front Fortney Rosa, wks E & P Mill, h 604 Front Fortson T Glen (Annie), elk Bush-Philips Hardware Co, h
1422 4th av Fortson Wm B, stenogr C of Ga Ry, b 1422 4th av Fortune Henry, wks E & P Mill, b 1425^ 1st av Foster Annie, b 2013 2d av Foster Charles (Tommie), cabtmkr, b 1607 1st av * Foster David (m), lab, h 601 Palmetto Foster David C (Mittie), contr, h 412 9th av (G) Foster Edward (m), lab, b 731 7th av * Foster Edward E, barber 6 10th, h 731 7th av Foster Ella L, weaver, b 190 5th (PC) ^Foster Frank (m), lab, h 1635 5th av *Foster Frank (m), lab, h Lawyer's la * Foster Henry (m), driver J T Eason ^Foster Henry (m), porter, h 1184 (Magnolia Foster James (Ella), weaver, h 14 Wilkins (PC) Foster Jesse W (Emma), spinner, h 190 5th (P C) Foster John, watchman, h 2013 2d av Foster Lizzie A (wid Wm), h 1719 2d av Foster Lovena (wid Elijah), b 779 8th (PC) Foster Lucy, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1719 2d av Foster Martha L, wks Muscogee Mill, b 214 26th * Foster Mary, h Wynnton rd ^Foster Rentea M C, lab, h Wynnton rd ^Foster Sadie (wid), h 731 7th av Foster Shepard M (Amanda), wks Cotton Mills, h w s 2d
av, 1 n of 33d (N H) Foster Wm S (Lavinia), spinner, b 190 5th (PC) * Fountain Robert, porter, b 810 4th av *Founty Lona, b 1409 5th av *Founty Wm, porter, b 1409 5th av
Fourth National Bank The, T E Blanchard pres, E P Ows ley cashr, J B Huff asst cashr, 1000 Broad
Fowler Bessie C, b 1013 2d av Fowler Lula, b 1013 2d av Fowler Rebecca C (wid Wm), b 1013 2d av Fowler Richard B (Josephine), cooper Cols Bbl Mnfg Co,
h 1128 15th
Gazetteers and Business Directories of many States, Medical Register and Directory of North America, Dental Register and Directory of the U. S. and Canada, Millers', Lumber and Real Pstate Directories, and
OVER 90 CPY DIRECTORIES.

1025 Broad Street

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, G.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Fowler Wm C (Bovine), inspr Sou Cotton Ins Co, h 1013
2d av Fox Albert W, mngr Waverly Pharmacy, b 629 21st Fox Ivan, wks Topsy Mill, b 1172 Mill pi Fox Jacob J (Kate), pattern mkr Golden's F & M Co, b
721 15th Fox Kate Mrs, matron City Hospital, h same Frampton Anna L, b 1309 4th av Frampton Effie, b 1309 4th av Frampton James A, elk, h 1309 4th av Frampton Sarah C (wid James H), b 1309 4th av Frampton Wilmer D, inspr Sou Weighing & Inspection Bu
reau, b 1309 4th*av ^France James (m), lab, h 612 9th ^France Leona, h 815 8th av ^France Wm, lab, b 815 8th av *"FFrraanncchisiseBeBllaept(iwstidC)h,urbch6,095184th7th av (G) Francois E R (Elizabeth), printer, h 1331 3d av Frank Abraham (Frank Bros), b Affleck Hotel
Frank Bros (Abraham and Samuel Frank), printers, 18
W 10th Frank Daniel (Belle), com trav, h 1011 4th av Frank George, fruits 5 10th, b Commercial Hotel Frank Samuel (Frank Bros), b Affleck Hotel *Franklin Annie (wid), b 706 9th *Franklin Benjamin (m), carp, h 552 N Railroad (PC) ^Franklin Benjamin jr, lab, b 552 N Railroad (P C) *Franklin Carl, tinner, h 213 Chapel *Franklin Charles (m), drayman, h 607 Bay Franklin Charles N, barber Louis Wells, b 311 5th (P C)
^Franklin Eliza, b 523 18th Franklin Ellen E (wid Lonnie W), h 311 5th (P C) ^Franklin Elstaro, lab, b 552 N Railroad (PC) Franklin Ezekiel (Sarah), wks E & P Mill, h 300 1st (G) Franklin George, wks E & P Mill, b 105 Moses la (G) ^Franklin Gertrude, b 633 3d Franklin John C (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 105 Moses
la .(G) Franklin John D (Mittie), mngr, h 1039 E 18th Franklin John T (Lorena), carder, h 1167 28th *Franklin Lottie (wid), h 213 Chapel ^Franklin Mary, b 826 Front *Franklin Simeon (m), lab, h 704 Brittingham (G) *Franklin Simpson, shoemkr 13 W 10th *Franklin Toliver, tinner, b 213 Chapel

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE (or the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

ARTISTS' AIATERIHLS Picture Frames, Easels J. A. PEASE & GO.

co/s 214: R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

* Franklin Wm (m), bricklyr, h 523 18th

Fraser Gertrude P Mrs, cashr W L Lott

Fraser Wm D (Gertrude), switch supt Cols Auto Tel Co,, b 1116 3d av

CM

Frasier Josephine, h 2319 Robinson *Frazer Carrie, b 616 5th av

Frazer Carrie B (wid Addie), elk P O, b 717 Broad

t ,, w
4
C Wn

Frazer John A, collr Newman & Flournoy, Frazer Thomas R (Augusta), mngr King
b 1128 Front

b 717 Broad Hardware Co.

*Frazier James (m), lab, h 900 nth av (G)

0."- *Frazier Lula (wid), h 125 4th (P C) CCO Frazier Rebecca J (wid Isaac), h 1917 Northwest 3Z Frazier Roxie, wks Topsy Mill, b 1172 Mill pi W< * Frazier Samuel (m), lab, h 249 Seals rd (G)

*Frawley John (m), barber, h 308 20th Frederick Charles J, b 1036 4th av

Frederick Francis M (Nellie), farmer, h Wynnton

Frederick Sarah A (wid Charles), b 1036 4th av Free Will Baptist Church, 1548 12th av

^Freeman Anna (wid), b 716 4th av

Freeman Austin C, weaver, b 259 3d av (P C)

freeman Emma L, wks Cotton Mills, b 259 3d av (P C) *Freeman Fannie, b 602 2d av

Freeman Fannie M, b 148 2d av (PC)

Freeman Fillmore (Emma), mach, h 148 2d av (PC) *Freeman General, farmer, b 626 28th

Freeman George (m), cook shop 605 Brittingham (G) *Freeman George (m), lab, h 908 Dryer

Freeman Henry C (Janie), pharmacist J E Smenner, b 1505, 1st av

*Freeman Howard (m), lab, h 409 2d av

Freeman James F, sheet metal wkr, b 148 2d av (PC)

Freeman James T (Mary), carp, h 259 3d av (P C) * Freeman John (m), bartndr, h 515 9th

Freeman Lizzie (wid Wesley S), b 738 Broad

* Freeman Lucinda (wid), h 626 28th

*Freeman Lula, dom 1114 1st av

Freeman Mabel, b 432 2d av

Freeman Martha J (wid Archie), b 1035 E 17th *Freeman Mary, h 1942 4th av

Freeman Monroe (Jessie), wks Swift Mill, h 888 8th av (P C)

*Freeman Moses, porter, h 712 28th

Freeman M Berry, elk U H Smith, b 148 2d av (PC) Freeman Otis C, student, b 259 3d av (PC)

t w wnnn contractor
I . W.WUUU and BUILDER
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $600.00 to $26,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

w. C.

WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

215

Freeman Pinky, wks Cotton Mill, h 407 30th (N II)

Freeman Sallie F, wks Cotton Mills, b 259 3d av (PC)

*Freeman Wesley (m), lab, h 128 Long (G) *Freeman Wm (m), lab, h 1217 Lumpkin rd

zPr "(a t) Q-
sr ^ C

Freeman Wm Freeman Wm
2d av

M R

(Jessie), elk J R Scott, (Savannah), grocer 18

b 432 2d av Dillingham,

h

432

3 |t_us-a_.

-
3
ao-.

* 5 *2o--*.

Freil Margaret, housekpr Springer Flotel

St -* -- a.

^French Ella, b 419 14th

French Henry B (Fawn), wks Topsy Mill, h 1124 E 18th

French Sallie (wid Ellis), b 508 15th French W T, appr Golden's F & M Co
Freney Lewis, lineman, b 655 20th Freney Sarah (wid Lewis), h 655 20th Fresconi Peter, stableman A & R Reid, r 936 Front

s. o

*

-"{OU

<3C/05

r-*- --
CP p =r. ^

= s s:: -5ST P=

a1

Friedlaender Julius (Eva; Julius Friedlaender & Co), h 305

10th

a

FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS & CO (Julius Friedlaen

I ff

der, Max Rosenberg), Harness, Buggies, Trunks,

Valises, Leather and Belting, Mnfrs Bagging, Ties,

and Machined Waste, Dealers in Hides, 1120 Broad Xo (See adv page 6)

Friedman Frank, elk Gus Friedman & Co, b 932 3d av

Friedman Gus (Rachel; G Friedman & Co and Gus Fried m00

man & Co), h 932 3d av

Friedman Gus & Co 1003 Broad

(Gus

and

Louis

Friedman),

genl

mdse,

too

Friedman G & Co (Gus and Louis Friedman), shoes 9 10th

Friedman Louis man & Co),

(Lena; G Friedman h 932 3d av

&

Co and

Gus

Fried

too

o

*Friendship Baptist Church, 829J 6th av

*Frisbee Carrie, b 200 Seals rd (G)

3

*Frisbee James (m), lab. h 200 Seals rd (G)

Froelich Jacob (Richa), tailor 18 nth, h 521 2d av

*Frombey Isaac (m), lab, h 206 Seals rd (G)

(/>

FRONT STREET Front

STABLES,

A

&

R

Reid

Proprs,

936

o 4k O

*Fry Alma, tchr, b 521 4th av *Fry Charles (m), steward, h 521 4th av

oo I

*Fry Valerie, tchr, b 521 4th ;av

Frye Frank C (Mollie), com trav, h 119 18th

*Fryer Edward, porter City Grocery Co

Fulford Eleanor, stenogr Armour Packing Co of La Ltd,

so b 2309 Florida

5o

Fulford James W, mngr Bibb City Coal and Wood Co.

b 91 River (B C)

_H

Springer fiotel F. H. Springer, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated,Sample Rooms.Tele
phones and Electric Lights in Each Room. RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H HERRING & CO.
Funeral Dirpptnrs Cl gI Ull CLIUI a and)P?reoamieprtsAintteunntiodneGrtiaveknetrosA'slluCpapllsli.es, |i B ro2ad11St.
216 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

b ulford Robert B, wks Cols Power Co, b 2309 Florida

b ulford Samuel H (Mary J), slsmn Wm Beach Hdw Co, h 2309 Florida

buller Alice, tchr Cols High School, b 1017 4th av buller Annie, bkkpr, b 1224 4th av

kFuller A Eh (Sallie), slsmn Cols Coca-Cola Bottling Co h 1257 12th av (PC)

^Fuller Caleb (m), lab, h 1638 4th av :: Fuller Celia, b 474 Railroad (G)

`'Fuller Clara, nurse, b 214 8th

Fuller David (Annie), farmer, b 123 4th (P C)

f ullei Dozier E, stenogr C of Ga Ry, m 314 13th

Fuller Emma L, wks E & P Mills, b ici 14th Huller Etta (wid), h 702 5th av



Fuller Eveline, b 1638 4th av buller bred A (Cora), grocer 3215 River av (N H) h

same

'

U)
o DC

FuHer

Furman

(Mittie),

wks

E

&

P

Mills,

b

131

14th

LJ 'buller George, horseshoer, b 810 5th av

o oO GC

buller 2d

George av

C

(Imogene),

wks

Cotton

Mill,

h

29^47'

LJ U

if'1u,, lnl!e!rfrGr-9ra,,ce?e5',g,be 727 6th a.v"rcer 808 5th av, h 810 same Fuller Henry L (Lena), wks E & P Mill, h 502 8th av

<

(C)

U) Ul
-J

b uller buller

James James

E, E,

collr Yonge & Gardiner, ,b drayman, b 1224 4th av

1224

4th

av

Q o fuller James M (Moflie; Parmer, Rice & Fuller), h 364 I N Railroad (PC) 3 FuHer James M (Willie), wks Muscogee Mill, b 9 14th
< Fuller John, porter, b 821 8th buller John E (Susan L), tchr, h 314 13th

CL* buller Joseph P (Anna E), mach, h 1224 4th av

w DC

bFuullleler rJuLlaiauraH,,

student, b b 1638 4th

1036 av"

3d

av

mO ho

bFuullleler r LLuucciuys,

E (Josie), b 1638 4th

loans, av

h

b uller Ludie, elk J A Kirven Co,

825 9th (P C) b 1224 4th av

*2 fuller L E, collr Phenix Brokerage Co

o (Fuller Mack L, driver, b 810 5th av Fuller Mary (wid), h 474 Railroad (G)



IO o

FFuullleler r

Minerva, Turner,

tchr, 120 4th b 1638 4th av

(P

C)

Fuller Viola, smstrs, b 120 4th (P C)

fuller \ irginia M (wid James M), h 120 4th (P C)

5 ^dlerton Annie L, sec postmaster, b 1237 4th av

UJ. ?.

ook

Br'g

Co.

B. L. SHLTEB, Hut.
AUTO PHONE 1567

High Grade Beers 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA.

`

*1 . .*

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX&CO.

1149 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. !

Fullerton Dowdell B, b 538 Summerville rd (P C)

Fullerton Fletcher (wid Alva), h s^8 Summerville rd

(P Q

Fullerton Lilia, stenogr, b 1237 4th av

Fullerton Mark A, weaver, b 538 Summerville rd (P C) J*

Fullerton Omer, wks Cotton Mills, b s^8 Summerville _i

rd (P C)

3

Fulton Ashford, elk G J Peacock Clo Co, b 14 7th

jjj

*Fultz Silas (m), lab, h 1005 Magnolia

H

Furlow Timothy M, vice pres Cole-Hatcher-Hampton 0

Co, res Americus, Ga

O

Furlow Wm (Jane), wks Muscogee Mill, h 620 Front 2

Fussell Austin, blksmith C of Ga Ry

J

Fussell Charles FI, chief elk Sou Ry, b 1319 2d av

Z

FFuyssleesll

Jacob Eliza,

A, elk A L b 88 3d (P

Long C)

*Fyles Esther (wid), h 88 3d (P C)

O

o

GGGaaaddbffeeelllllLJLuagomueniessia((mm(w)),,idlda),bri,vhehr6,5321b1

4th 521. 5th

av 5th av

av

u H

Gafford Charles A (Minnie B), mach, h 726 3d av

Gafford Clyde, lab Dudley S D & L Co



Gafford Durwood, turner Dudley S D & L Co

Gafford Grover, lab, Dudley S D & L Co

u

Gafford John A (Allean), supt Dudley S D & L Co, h

538 26th

`

w

Gafford Roxie M (wid Jeremiah), h 114 23d

j,

GGafafiollradrdWJaoshhning(mto)n,

FI (Ella), painter, lab, h 732 5th av

h

2505

2d

av

Z 0

*GGaaiinneess

Augustus, porter, h 309 6th A M E Chapel, s w cor 7th av

and

6th

(G)

"D 5

^Gaines James (m), lab, h 803 Oakview



*Gaines Matilda, h 309 6th

^

Gaines Nannie L, wks E & P Mill, b 108 3d av '(G)

^Gaines Stephen, porter, b 802 5th av

*Gaines Wm W, porter, b 809 6th av

Gains George H (Carrie), painter, h 105 20th

*GGaaiinnss

Rhoda Robert

(wid), tchr, h 809 Oakview (m), lab, h 802 5th av

GGaaitihtheer rAAlalboanmzoa,

spinner, b (m), driver

103 1st Acme

av (P C) Brewing Co

Gaither Ellen (wid Flenry), h 103 1st av (P C)

=f TJ u

Gaither Georgia (wid Edward), b 605 6th (G)

Gaither Mollie, wks E & P Mill, b 162 Long (G)

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

IN THE CITY

Electricity Fr ughts
columbus r. r. co. and POWER

218 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Galbreath Ninion. (Edna), elk, b 1029 E 17th

Callaway Wm H (Ida), wks E & P Mills, h 825 4th av

jo Gallman John M (Jettie), weaver, h 506 2d (G)

Gallops Benjamin F, carp, h 6 6th av (P C)

^ Galloway John H (Louisa M), wks E & P Mill, h 847

6 4th av

3 Gamage Belle (wid John), b 21 W 7th

< Gamage Ethel M, wks E & P Mills, h 21 W 7th

- Gamage George W (Fannie), h 1430 1st av

Gamage Gussie G, wks E & P Mill, b 21 W 7th

j Gamage Mattie M, wks E & P Mill, b 21 W 7th

||j Gamage Walter (Sebie), wks E & P Mills, b 21 W 7th

*Gamble Bettie (wid), h' 533 5th av

in *Gamble Celeste (wid), h 476 Railroad (G)

2 Gamble George, condr C of Ga Ry, h 1014 E 17th

O *Gamble Lucy, dom, 1118 4th av

I Gamble Mattie Mrs, wks Topsy Mill, h 1164 Mill pi

5b ^ ^Gamble Millie (wid), b 642 E 24th



^Gamble Mittie, b 2715 Jordan Gammel Frank M (Margaret), saw filer 1803 Hamilton

av, h same

_ Gammel Seaborn M (Fannie), cabinetmkr Ga Showcase

,,

Co, h 1500 E 19th

O Gammon Plenry K (Fannie),. foreman, h 116 18th

O ^ Gammon Josiah E, bkkpr F R Young, h 1714 2d av

3 Gammon Maud, b 1714 2d av

I S Gammon Maydie, elk S H Kress & Co

-- CZ Sc Gammon Thenie G (wid Joshua), h 3 1st (B C) 5 q. Gann Emma, wks Perkins Mill, b 2807 Talbot rd

0 Ez " GANN HENRY (Catherine), Propr Gann's Pharmacy,

? CO * b I7l8 2d av (See adv opposite) j C 1*. Gann James M (Carrie), carp, h 2807 Talbot rd ui 0 Gann Lula, b 1715 2d av
5-- o GANN'S PHARMACY, Henry Gann Propr, 1611 2d av rtE (See adv opposite)
DC 1 Gann Sarah, wks Perkins Mill, b 2807 Talbot rd 3 3 *7 Gann Taylor (Elizabeth), mngr, h 1718 2d av
>- g g Gann Wm, wks Perkins Mill, b 2807 Talbot rd
u o Gann Wm F (Lula), drugs 1713 2d av, h 1715 same
oc c u Ganous Ollie, wks Swift's Mill, b 512 14th 3 S-- > Ganous Rosa, wks Hamburger Mill, b 512 14th
Z 3) Ganous Wm I (Ida), wks Swift's Mill, h 512 14th
" Q Gansby C L Mrs, b 1441 2d av 3 z *Gant Arthur, porter, b 425 16th
" Ganus Walter (Lula), wks Swift's Mill, h 1204 12th av CrJ *Gardiner Charles, lab, b 827 8th av

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

-- PHONE 1187 AUTO.

WE ARE IN BUSINESS FOR YOUR HEALTH
TELEPHONE ORDERS RECEIVE PROMPT AND CAREFUL ATTENTION
r
GANN'S
PHARMACY
THE SICK ROOM STORE
1611 SECOND AVE. COLUMBUS, GA.

o a>
X Q_

X 0)
D CD

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

220 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Gardiner Jennie (wid), b 408 4th av *Gardiner Mary (wid), h 827 8th av Gardiner M Harris (Yonge & Gardiner), b Hotel Racine *Gardiner Rhoda (wid), b 720 5th av Gardner Anna, b 1327 3d av *Gardner Charles (m), sawyer, h 909 Dryer *Gardner Henry (m), porter Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co,
h 914 Dryer ^Gardner Jerry (m), lab, h 614 Bay ^Gardner Julius S, barber, b 122 Dryer *Gardner Lambert (in), lab, h 608 Bay Gardner Martha A (wid Joseph), h 1327 3d av ^Gardner Nettie (wid), b 224 5th av (G) *Gardner Peter (m), drayman, h 601 Bay ^Gardner Sarah, b 224 5th av (G) ^Gardner Thomas (m), lab, r 192 Seals rd (G) Gardner Thomas M, lab, h 1311 6th av Gardner Willie, b 1327 3d av *Garland Henry, shoemkr, h 406 2d (G) *Garland Henry jr, porter, b 406 2d (G) Garner Alva, nurse, r 1217 2d av Garner Ernest, elk, b 620 rt av Garner Gabriella, elk, b 1807 nth av Garner Gertrude, elk, b 1807 nth av *Garner Lewis (m), lab, h 501 Oakview *Garner Lucy, b 815 Pine Garner Robert, student, b 833 1st av Garrard Building, 1151^ Broad Garrard Elizabeth (wid John), b 1233 4th av
GARRARD FRANK U (Sarah G; Garrard & Garrard), Sec Columbus Railroad Co and Muscogee Real Es tate Co, h Wynnton
Garrard Louis F (Annie; Garrard & Garrard), h Wild wood
GARRARD & GARRARD (L F and F U Garrard), Attorneys-at-Law 1151^ Broad
Garrett Ada, b 508 Church (G) *Garrett Bell, b 512 2d *Garrett Berry (m), lab, h 978 Milburn's al (P C) *Garrett Emma (wid), b 512 2d av Garrett Florence T (Rosa), weaver, h 270 4th av (P C) *Garrett Frederick, lab, h 512 2d av Garrett Harry L, elk Bush-Philips Hardware Co, b 508
Church (G) Garrett Henry W (Emma), shoes 1102 Broad, h 1226
3d av
P~0LK'S FLOUR MILL AND CRAIN DIRECTORY Is Replete With Information Valuable to the Practical Miller, Grain Dealer, and all Interested in Milling, Grain or Allied T.ades.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Bailer, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ge.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Garrett James A (Mamie), mach, h 322 Broad (G) Garrett John R (Ellen M), scalesmn W C Bradley Co,
h 508 Church (G) Garrett John W, b 508 Church (G)
GARRETT JOSEPH S (Virginia E), Postmaster, h
1402 2d av Garrett Leila, b 612 5th av (G) Garrett Lizzie (wid Franklin), h 612 5th av (G) *Garrett Lucinda, cook 1223 5th av Garrett Lyra, b 1226 3d av Garrett Mark A (Eliza; Jones & Garrett), h 503 Broad]

(G)
*Garrett Monna (wid), b 832 6th av Garrett Thomas R (Callie), grocer 227 Seals rd (G), h
same Garrett Thomas B (Elizabeth), weaver, h 337 6th (PC) *Garrey Bennie (m), lab, h 508 Oakview *Garrey Edward (m), lab, h 1204 Lumpkin rd *Garrey Emma, h 1206 Lumpkin rd *Garrey Ismon (m), lab, h 1206 Lumpkin rd *Garrey Zack (m), lab, h 623 Russell Garrison George R (Alice), wks E & P Mill, h 21 20th Garrison Henry P (Henrietta), weaver, h 250 3d av (P C) Gartman Ellen (wid James C), h 406 1st (G) Gartman Wm D (Fannie), tinner 1442 1st av, h 1444 same Gary Lillie, stenogr Empire Mills, b 1033 2d av. *Gary Malinda, h 275 5th (PC)

GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS, G J Baldwin Pres,
A A Wilbur Sec and Treas, F E Reidhead Mngr,
Mac D Dexter Supt, Broad cor 12th *Gates Joseph (m), lab, h 801 Magnolia *Gates Lon (m), lab, h 911 12th av (G) Gates Vandy B (Georgia), tinner, h 129 Long (G) Gatewood Alice, b 1325 E 20th Gatewood Joseph, mach Golden's F & M Co Gatewood Laura, b 1325 E 20th Gatewood Mary Mrs (wid Wm), h 1325 E 20th Gatewood Wm, elk W U Tel Co, b opp St Elmo Institute Gautier Eugenia C, b 220 nth Gautier Janie H, b.220 nth Gautier Julia D, b 220 nth Gautier Wm J, elk, b 220.11th Gautier Wm T (Julia C), physician 1139^ Broad, h 220
1 ith Gay Berry (Minnie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1009 E 15th *Gav Ezekiel G Rev (m), h 633 Russell

Dr.LT.mym Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

Son J. H. PEJSE & CO.

AND PROFITS $IOU>UUU

-YOUR BUSINESS INVITED -

THIRD NATIONAL BANK capital, $200,000

222 co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Geddes John B (Minerva), real est, h 1523 1st av Geeslin Annie (wid Rich), b 1124 4th av Geeslin Annie, dressmkr 1508 1st av, h same Geeslin Ellen, dressmkr, b 1508 1st av Geeslin James M (Carrie), overseer Hamburger Mill, ,h
2318 3d av Geeslin Roy L, elk C of G Ry, b 1124 4th av Gelbard Nathan, elk Ed Cohn, b Hotel Affleck Gemmecke Peter C (Sallie), uphlr 1320 Cotton av, h same ^'General Sophie (wid), h 935 Railroad (G) Gentry David I, mach, b 203 20th Gentry Fannie (wid John W), b 432 1st av Gentry Martin Z (Minnie), wks Cotton Mills, h 175 2d av
(P C) Gentry Mary A (wid Wm), h 2018 2d av Gentry Wm D T (Harriet), carp, h 203 20th George Charles A (Minnie L), stamper P O, h Wynnton *George Emma (wid), cook, h 521 6th av *George Eva, h 717 8th *George Erin, smstrs, h 505 6th av George May, b 1526 3d av *George Milbrey (wid), h 745 Front
GEORGIA COTTON OIL CO, G E Strupper Mngr,
Cotton Seed Oil, Meal and Hulls 10th av bet nth and 12th
Georgia Fertilizer Co, John T Fletcher pres, Richard How ard genl mngr, Charles A Warner sec, 1135 1st av
GEORGIA GROCERY CO, J M Britt Pres, S M Dixon
Vice Pres, R J Crane Sec, H E Williams Treas,
Staple and Fancy Groceries 101-103 12th
GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO THE, Rhodes
Browne Pres, J M McNeill Vice Pres, Wm C Coart
Sec, Dana Blackmar Asst Sec, J O McNulty Treas, 1046 Broad (See back bone)
GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO'S BUILDING THE, s e cor Broad and nth
Georgia Lumber Co, T U Butts pres, S E Clark sec and treas, 304 Masonic Temple
GEORGIA MANUFACTURING CO, E P Dismukes
Pres, T K Peabody Vice Pres, O M Holland Treas,
J W Boyd Supt Pants and Overall Dept, C E Doughtie Supt Hosiery Dept, 1326 Cotton av
GEORGIA SHOW CASE CO, T U Butts Pres, J M
Britt Vice Pres, J A Johnson Sec and Treas, J E
Britt Genl Mngr, Mnfrs Show Cases, Bank and Of fice Fixtures 61S 13th

T. W. WOOD I p5hIn4e HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

|

I

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is a reqularly organized Life Insurance Company operating under a special Charter from the State of Virginia.

Home Office: RICHMOND, VA.

c. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 223

PERFUMES

Germania Fire Insurance Co, R C Patterson special agt,
1149 Broad Germany John R (Minnie), elk C of Ga Ry, h 634 20th Germany Mollie( wks Girard Mill, h 130 2d av (G)

oC ug> op
m3o?? 2..Qjm3r-

Gerry Mesho M (Ada), condr, h 113 20th

co sr.

Gerson Benjamin A (Henrietta; Gerson Hat genl mdse 1013 Broad, b Rankin House
Gerson Hat Co (B A Gerson), whol hats, 1013

Co), Broad

and

s-Scg 2 jcoZa ooO~.(2Lrf;i-

Gerson Julius (Estella), tailor, h 810 1st av

'<m

Gerson Morris L (Bertha; M L Gerson & Co), b Racine

Hotel

3C O q.

Gerson M L & Co 1033 Broad

(ML

and

Samuel

Gerson),

dry

goods,

5.
S>B53 00
c/j 5T S3. = - > ro

Gerson Samuel (ML Gerson & Co), b Hotel Racine *Geter Amanda, b 418 Railroad

- a> o o-T,
30c>o- -33o .;2J

^Geter Henry, lab, b 418 Railroad *Geter Lizzie, h 418 Railroad Getzen Nellie, tchr The Rose Hill School, b 1016 3d av

-- 5'
00

<5.

?_ -

E* .. "3 o1o*

Geyer Albert, mach, b 1533 4th av

GEYER HENRY (Maude A), Merchant Tailor 1129

Broad, h 1533 4th av (See adv page 5)

GIBERT & CLAY, E W Wood Mngr, Brokers, Mem

bers of All Exchanges, ion Broad Gibson Alabama, b 213 7th av (G)

T3

GIBSON CARLETON B (Mattie N), Sec Board of

GibsoEnduCchaatriloens,

and Supt Public Schools, porter, b 1335 5th av

h

1423

2d

av

Gibson Cicero A (Nora), bartndr T C Taylor, h 539 28th

*Gibson Edward W (m), carp, h 1924 Robinson Gibson Ella, h 403 nth av (G)

So

Gibson Ella (wid Hiram), b 1002 E 32d

GGiibbssoonn

Frank Henry,

(Emma), h 14 23d b 171 5th (PC)

>3
0 Q)

Gibson Hosea K (Ruth), wks E & P Mills, b 928 13th (P

GibsoCn) Isla, stenogr, h 820 5th av

(/)

Gibson Jacob M Rev (Mary), pastor Congregational Church, h 1253 12th av (PC)
Gibson James H (May), collr, h 562 6th av (PC)

n m

"f

*Gibson John (m), musician, b 934 7th av

Gibson John, wks E & P Mill, b 213 7th av (G) *Gibson Maggie, h 1335 5th av

(7Q

Gibson Mary J (wid James A), h 513 5th av (P C) Gibson Mattie R, b 6 6th av (PC) Gibson Maude, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 213 7th av (G)
Gibson Osee C (Enzie), loans 21 13th, h 507 8th av (G)

O O

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer, Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C.

H.

HERRING

&

CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

(0

X'Z4 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Oj

Gibson Paul, carp, Dudley S D & L Co Gibson Sarah (wid Thomas J), h 213 7th av (G)

H< _ Gibson Stafford B (Susan), bartndr, h 129 1st av (P C)

O'* Zf Ul

J2

Gibson Gibson

Walter C, lab, b 539 Wm, wks E & P Mill,

28th b 213

7th

av

(G)

Gibson Wm F (Dora), carp, h 1634 3d av 28 *Giddens Columbus S (m), tchr, b 704 6th av

li *Giddens Gus, porter, h 2320 Jordan j? *Giddens Hattie, b 2105 8th av

" Giddens James M (Haidee), com trav, b 217 12th

Giddens John P, cabinet mkr Ga Show Case Co, b 1402 E

o< o

18th Giddens J M, com trav Cols Paper Co, b 217 12th Giddens Leona, b 610 Brittingham (G)

-- Giddens Roberts, wks E & P Mill, h 610 Brittingham (G) Giddens Willie, wks E & P Mill, b 610 Brittingham (G)

Giddeon Robert (m), bricklyr, h 2414 14th av Giddeons Annie Mrs, h 1207 E 15th
O *Giddeons Charles (m), molder, h 746 28th
p) Giddings Carl A (Mittie), foreman, h 623 6th (G)
o Giddings Clara, student, b 623 6th (G)

"g Giddings Frank M (Martha), mach, h 621 6th (G)

CS. Giddings Nancy (wid Abram), b 318 21st

gY Giddings Peter T (Annie), wks E & P Mill, h 318 21st
LJ Giddings Wm, wks E & P Mill, b 623 6th (G) -T*Giddings Winnie, h 2320 Jordan

. *Giddon Carrie, b 1426 5th av
2? Gifford Charles T (Lula; Gifford & Staggs), h 619 9th av

O Z . (G) Gifford & Staggs (C T Gifford, F C Staggs), grocers, 700

^

Sanford rd (G)

< to Giglio Antonio (Mary), grocer 519 12th, b Columbus Inn

O Giglio Frank D, asst mngr Springer Billiard Room, b 922

C

Broad

DC 2. Giglio J G, appr C of G Ry

m ^ Giglio Vito (Myrtle), mach, h 889 8th av (P C)

> Gilbert Charles W (Anna), carp, h 309 29th (N H)

o

^Gilbert , Gilbert

Edwards, wks Muscogee Mill, Ervin, wks Muscogee Mill, b

b 1400 Broad 1400 14th

Tj Gilbert Fannie, b 1219 2d av

Gilbert Fannie E (wid Thomas), h 1219 2d av

01 *Gilbert Henry (m), lab, h 1233 Lumpkin rd

^Gilbert Henry (m), porter Swift & Co

Gilbert Jabez F (Leo), wks Swift's Mill, h 1400 Broad

Gilbert James J (Evelyn; Jas J & Thos Gilbert), h 1221

2d av

R. L. SALTER Agt.F.W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 First St., GIRARD, ALA. Auto phone 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

11^-9 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia
Home Insurance Co., ColumDus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 2^5

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Gilbert Jas J & Thos, printers and bookbinders, 13-15 12th *Gilbert Julius (m), lab, h 714 7th av Gilbert Louis (Mamie), inspr, b 218 7th Gilbert Robert, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1400 14th Gilbert Robert J (Margaret J), grocer 2617 Talbot av, h
same

Gilbert Sallie (wid Jasper), b 1547 2d av

. Gilbert S Price (Mary H), solicitor general Superior Court, Court House, h 1538 2d av

Gilbert Thomas (Alberta K; Jas J & Thos Gilbert), sec and J A Kirven Co, h 1217 2d av
Gilbert Ulmer A, student, b 833 1st av

Gilbert Wm A (Emma), wks Cotton Mill, h 2709 Jordan *Gilbreath Mary, b 607 Porters al (G)
*Gilder Louis (m), lab, h 605 6th av *Giles Wm, carp, b 763 26th

Gill David W (Millie), drayman, h 2110 Comer av Gill Hubert L, physician, b Rankin House
Gill Jesse D (Martha), h 106 15th Gill Nora, weaver, h 214 4th

Gillem Joseph (Theodosia), wks Cotton Mill, b 4-17 Broad (P C)

Gilliland Ida (wid Wm), h 1347 6th av Gillis Walter S, bkkpr G J Peacock Clo Co, b Wynnton *Gillispie Millard (m), supt Sou Home Ind'l Assn Gilman Charles (Agnes; Kunsberg & Gilman), h 522 19th

Gilmore Jesse M (Myrtle), pastor Comer Memorial Baptist Church, h 1519 E 19th

*Gilmore Orange (m), lab, h 608 8th ^Gilson Lucy (wid), b 1725 5th av Ginn Effie, b 1489 15th av

Ginsberg Harry, elk Simon Ginsberg, b 403 9th

1

Ginsberg Katie, b 403 9th

"

'

!

Ginsberg Simon (Annie), dry goods 1021 Broad, h 403 9th

*Girard Abraham (m), lab, h 905 12th av (G)

Girard Post Office, S T Glass P M, cor 6th and Broad (G)

Girard Cemetery, 705 Sanford rd (G) Girard Cotton Mill, O S Jordan pres, J W King jr treas,

Wm 01

Wm Cadenhead supt, Bay (G) *Girard Jefferson, lab, b 905 '12th av (G)
Girard M E Church, Rev R W Greene, pastor, 503 6th (G)

o 20

mx

O

03

o>

Sn

Girard Public School, 107 Williams (G) Girardeau Le Roy E, cashr National Biscuit
nth

Co,

b

m

o 2 pi lOz

m m

0

Om

*Givens Dolly (wid), h 407 2d av

03 O--

*Givings Lewis W (m), carp, h 1501 Hunter

a

% D. Brennan $ o. 011 Rinds if icecream aqd Fountain Drinks

SWIFT CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

15

LIGHT Hs ELECTRIC LIGHT
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

226 R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Glass Arthur (Lula), wks E & P Mill, h 1904 2d av Glass Bernard, elk P O, b 202 Broad (G) Glass Berta, elk, b 202 Broad (G) Glass Blanche, b 202 Broad (G) Glass Ellen M, wks Cotton Mill, b 88 River (B C)
Glass Mary J, elk Phoenix P O, b 213^ 3d av (PC) Glass Oscar D (Florence),, wks Swift's Mill, h 1915 North
west Glass Samuel T (Florence J), post master Girard, Ala, h
202 Broad (G) Glass Wm M (Bessie), city fireman, h 1823 2d av *Glaze Eliza, h 2708 2d av Glaze Hugh D (Margaret), carrier P O, h 830 2d av

Glaze John M (Lizzie), bartndr Isaac Lowenstein, h 1414

6th av

*Glaze Moses (m), lab, h 970 14th (PC)

Glaze Wm H (Belle), stock dealer, h 830 2d av

Glenn Annie (wid), b 1416 3th av

Glenn Corinne, b 613 3d av

Glenn R B, carp Dudley S D & L Co

*Glenn Wm (m), lab, h 109 W 8th

*Glover Annie, b 304 nth av (G)

*Glover Benjamin (m), lab, h 201 Seals rd (G)

*GIover Charles (m), lab, h 192 Seals rd (G)

*Glover Isaac, lab, b 617 3rd av

*Glover James, lab, b 304 nth av (G)

Glover Jane, b 302 nth av (G)

Glover John, elk S T Roper, h 304 nth av (G)

*G!over Lena, b 15 Fountain rd (G)

Glover Noah, carp, h 304 nth av (G)

Glover Squire (m), porter, b 201 Seals rd (G)

Glynn Eugene (Mamie), carp, h 524 25th

Gobel Benjamin (Mary), wks E & P mill, h 1009 E 15th

*Goddins George (m), lab, h 835 7th av

Godfrey Clarence A, student, b 1425-! 1st av

*Godfrey Jane (wid), h 772 26th

Godred Gertrude, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1211 6th av

*Godwin Alexander A Rev (m), h 508 4th av

Godwin Annie, elk, b 810 3rd av

Godwin Clyde, doffer, b 12 Wilkins (PC)

Godwin Hattie, elk, b 810 3rd av

Godwin James B (Rosa), salesmn Blanchard, Humber &

Co, h Moses Hill (G)

Godwin Joel R (Manda), lab, h 12 Wilkins (P C)

u Godwin Mattie A (wid John D), h 938 1st (G) *Godwin Rebecca L, tchr, b 508 4th av

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR



PRESCRIPTIONS

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9

7TwelltJ$t. GENERAL INSURANCE

V)

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 227

Godwin Verna, stenogr, b 810 3rd av Godwin Wm J, mach C of G Ry

Godwin Wm L (Sallie J), elk, h 810 3rd av *Goer Edith (wid), h 810 9th

^w,,

GOETCHIUS HENRY R (Mary R; Goetchius & El
Chappell), h 1501 3d av

GOETCHIUS & CHAPPELL (H R Goetchius, T J Chappell), Attorneys-at-Law 1100J Broad
Goetting Harry C (Lillie), elk, h 1915 7th av Goff Edward, lab, h 501 Railroad (G)
Goggins Frank (m), porter W A Middleton *Goggins Julia (wid), h 194 Seals rd (G) "Goings Thomas (m), lab, h 610 Porter's allev (G) *Goings Wm, porter, b 610 Porters alley (G) Goins Dervie M, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 510 23d Goins Edward, wks Topsy Mill, b 1109 E 16th

Goins Emma M, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 510 23d Goins George W, elk J. B. & W. H. Tarver

Goins Gumby, boilermkr C of G Ry Shops, b 771 6th av ' (PC) Goins James A (Elizabeth), farmer, h 510 23d Goins L Joseph (Sarah), h 771 6th av (PC) Goins Thomas J, wks Bibb Mill, b 510 23d

w

Goins Thomas S (Lucinda), wks Cotton Mills, h 3go N Railroad (PC)

Goins Verna, wks E & P Mill, b 771 6th av (PC) Goins Wm J (Leola), wks Cotton Mill, h 83 River (B C) Golatt Wm (Millie), weaver, h 79 5th (PC)

Goldberg David S (Lylah; L Simons & Co), h 1333 2d av

Golden Archibald W, wks Cotton Mills, b 340 6th (PC) Golden Edward C (Fannie), h 23 19th

Golden's Foundry & Machine Co, Abraham Illges pres, T E Golden sec and treas, J P Golden supt, 600 12th
Golden George R (Mary E), foreman, h 1220 5th av Golden G Pomeroy, b 1220 5th av "''Golden Henry (m), lab, h 426 5th av Golden's Ice & Coal Co, T E Golden pres, J P Illges sec
and treas, 1520 6th av

'''Golden James (m), painter J. T. Shepherd, h 1654 4th av

Golden John W (Fannie), elk Conway & Mullins, h 174 New (PC)

Golden J Porter (Ida), supt Golden's F & M Co, h 1245 3d av

,33

''(Golden Lucius (m), lab, h 837 7th av

s:

Golden Lucy L, wks Cotton Mills, b 340 6th (PC)

&^

Golden Malissa. b 645 Broad



The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway Is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. 6. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

Seaboard
Air Line Railway PHONE 263
1119 BROAD STREET

too-';
X
Q. I
X 0)
D
oo

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Golden Robert E L (Julia), mach, h 2955 4th (N H) Golden Sara F, b 1245 3d av Golden Susie, b 645 Broad Golden Theo E (Elizabeth A), pres Golden's Ice & Coal Co
and sec and treas Golden's Foundry & Machine Co, h
645 Broad Golden Theodore E Jr, student, b 645 Broad Golden Victoria (wid Massey), b 1945 1st ave Golden Wannie, b 645 Broad Golden Wm S, student, b 645 Broad * Golden Wilson (m), lab, b 436 3d av Golding Wm J (Fannie), driver, h 174 New (P C) * Goldsmith Sarah (wid), h 1020 Wynnton rd Goldstein David (Sarah), genl mdse 1206 Broad, h 601
same Goldstein Meyer, elk David Goldstein, b 601 Broad Goller Annie L, b 2008 Thomas av Goodall Wm S, slsmn Armour Packing Co of La, Ltd, b
Springer Hotel *Goodby Joel (m), lab, h 22 1st (P C) *Goodby Sarah, b 22 1st (P C) *Gooden Ella, b 803 4th av * Gooden George, lab, b 803 4th av Goodgame James, wks Cotton Mill, b 525 5th av (P C) Goodgame Lizzie (wid Augustus), h 525 5th av (PC) Goodgame Nannie, weaver, b 525 5th av (PC) Gooding Lucian (Lessie), painter, b no 5th av (G) Goodlette Hiram E (Isabella), engr, h 1312 E 18th Goodlette Louisa, b 1312 E 18th Goodman Henry (Callie), wks Swifts Mill, h 1001 E 20th ^Goodman Isaac (m), lab, lies River av 5 11 38th (N H) Goodman James A (Katie), candymkr, h Wynnton
Goodman Jesse A (Leila), weaver, h w s 2d av 2 n of 33d
(N H)
33 * Goodman Joseph, lab Cols Water Works Co, h Beallwood
Goodman Levina N (wid Wm), b w s 2d av 2 n of ^
(N H) Goodman Martin M, butcher, b 2120 10th av ^Goodwill Annie M (wid), smstrs, h 828 5th av Goodwin Baldwin (Eliza A), carp, h 505 2d (G) Goodwin Daniel H, stenogr C of G Ry, b 508 nth *Goodwin Edgar, porter, b 1236 4th av Goodwin E E, stenogr, b 508 nth Goodwin James J (Cora), mach, h 2613 Jordan Goodwin John R, carp, b 505 2d (G) Goodwin John W, drayman b 241 5th (P C)_
POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polkl& cod, "detroit.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, G.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. i:29

Goodwin Mattie (wid James), h 13 16th Goodwin Nancy, h 1921 Northwest Goodwin Sophronia, b 1921 Northwest *Goodwin Wm, lab, b 230 7th av (G) Goodwin Wm H, mach C of G Ry Goodwin Wm T (Fannie), carp, h no 20th Goolsby Anna (wid Alfred L), h 1406 5th av Goolsby Bell, plmbr J W Tumlin, b 1406 5th av Goolsby Beulah, wks E & P Mill, b 1406 5th av Goolsby Ida, wks Swift's Mill, b 1406 5th av Goolsby Wm, wks Swift's Mill, b 1406 5th av Gordon Fred L, b 22 W nth Gordon Frederick B (Rosa C), pres Columbus Mnfg Co,
h 1217 5th av
Gordon Georgia (wid Thomas L), wks E & P Mill, b 1213 E 15th
*Gordon Katie, b 202 Long (G) Gordon Ladd, elk, b 526 Broad ^Gordon Levi (m), driver M W Kelly *Gordon Mandy (wid), h 840 7th av Gordon Mary E, b 1217 5th av *Gordon Peter J (m), cooper, h 1320 E 12th Gordon R Douglas, mngr J P Williams Co, b Estes House Gordon W Miller, b Hotel Racine Gordy Arthur P (Edna A), dentist, 202 Masonic Temple,
b 321 nth Gordy Charles E (Lizzie), mach, h 520 1st av Gordy Connie (wid James T), h 1032 3d av Gordy Eunice, student, b 1030 3d av Gordy James (Emma), wks Swift's Mill, h 1238 E 14th Gordy Mary, b 436 21st Gordy Mary L, tchr East Highlands School, b 1030 3d Gordy Minerva, tchr Seventh St School, b 1030 3d av
Gordy Sidney (Eunice), cabinetmkr, h 2001 Hamilton av Gordy Slye, student, b 1030 3d av Gordy Thomas L, condr C of Ga Ry, b 620 22d Gordy Wm M (Susan), bkkpr Bush-Philips Hardware
Co, h 321 10th Gordy Wm T (Willie L), elk M L Gerson & Co, h 436
21st
Gorham Bartow, barber C W Mizell, h Buena Vista rd Gorham Hattie, smstrs, b 1963 Talbot av Gorham Henry (Leila), carver Cotton Mill, b 1031 E
20th
Gorham Manassas C (Cynthia), carp, h 1963 Talbot av Gorham Roland C, driver J B Everidge, b 1963 Talbot av

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

Pianos Organs I1*HVV keepthe SEST

q_

230 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Gorton Charles H (Lillian), supt Cols Mnfg Co, h 3025

1st av Gossett Missouri (wid Thomas), b 904 Front

o

LO

Gossett Gouber

Nancy Mrs, h 411 1st av George W, wks Muscogee

Mill,

h

508

15th

TM & Gouber Mary (wid George), b 508 15th Gough Martha A (wid Joseph), wks Cotton Mill, b 3

t J_

to 2d (B C) Graddy J Emory (Florence E), elk J K Harris & Co, h

C Wrt 513 S Railroad (P C)

Graddy O, molder Golden's F & M Co

Graddy Tobias, molder Golden's F & M Co

cco Graddy Wm E (Edna), boilermkr, h 1102 E 17th
DZ Graddy W Mercer (Bird), molder, b 1001 E 17th (/)< Grader Henry (Alice), propr Cols Cider Works, h 1001

2d av Grader Henry W, wks Cols Cider Works, b 1001 2d av

Grader Pearl E, student, b 1001 2d av

Gradic George J, drayman, h 2116 nth av

Gradic Ralphie, b 2116 nth av

*Grady Anthony (m), lab, h 933 6th av

Grady Jefferson D (Marion), pawn broker 1208 Broad,

h 617 23d Grady Walter H, candymkr Cargill-Wright Co

Graham James F (Rilla), carp, h 715 1st (G)

Graham Mary (wid Peter), h 179 5th (P C)

Graham Mary (wid Wm R), b 754 Sanford rd (G)

* Graham Walter, b 1445 5th av Grambling Frank B (Annie), fireman, h 1328 10th av

*Granberry Fred (m), wks Swift's Mill, h 2332 Robinson

*Granberry Gainy, h 115 19th

*Granberry Martha (wid), h 981 Milburn's al (P C)

*Granberry Minnie, b 981 Milburn's al (P C)

*Granby James (m), lab, h 1148 38th (N H)

*Grannon Janie, h 215 28th

*Gransberry Lucy (wid), b 619 4th av

Grant Benjamin H (Rebecca), elk J R Hendley, h 1910

7th av

*Grant Carrie (wid), h 838 7th av

*Grant Edward (m), waiter, h 606 2d av

*Grant Effie, b 801 7th av

* Grant Eva, b 517 4th av

*Grant Hattie (wid), h 816 8th av *Grant Isaiah S (Hester), lineman, h 102 Brittingham

*Gra(nGt )John (m), lab, h 515 5th ___

T.W.W D CONTRACTOR 00 AND BUILDER
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

.

The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co,

C. W. WILLIAMS,

I

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1 ^ The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

GARDEN SEED a. p. thomas drug co

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

231 smm

Grant Joseph M (Stacy), drayman, h 2907 2d av

*Grant Leila (wid), b 816 8th av

St *Grant Lurenia (wid), b 606 2d av
Grant Marion (Catherine), wks E & P Mills, h ion 14th

TP C)

Grant Mercer (Blanche), mach, h 862 7th av (P C)

"0

*Grant Methodist Chapel, 1092 9th av (P C)

Grant Monroe N (Irene), bartndr T J Armstrong, h 2301 o>3--

2d av

Grant Sadie J (wid James), b 911 13th (P C)

FXir?-*

*Grant Samuel (m), porter, h 407 15th

*Grant Sarah (wid), h 741 5th av

Grant Stella, wks Cotton Mill, b 2907 2d av

O3

* Grant Thomas, porter, b 816 8th av

Grant Wm (m), lab, b 606 2d av

*Grant Wm (m), lab, h 422 3d av

*Grant Wm, lab, b 436 3d av

3EC0

*Grant Wm (m), waiter, h 932 7th av

Da

*Grant Willie M, b 407 15th

g

*Grantberry Lena (wid), h 418 4th av

23

Graves Graves

Ella Joel

(wid Wm), h R (Tampie),

117 Broad (G) drayman, h 536

Summerville mC/5

rd (P C)

Gray Clarence, photographer 240 3d av (P C)

Gray Clarence E (Ludie), elk Sou Cotton Oil Co, h 509

13 th

Gray George K, mach, b 2009 2d av

*Gray James (m), lab, h 408 23d

Gray James B (Gussie), grocer 3172 2d av, h 205 32d

(N H) Gray James H (Hessie), wks Cotton Mill, h 207 32d
(N H) Gray James N (Lizzie), wks E & P Mill, h 2114 2d av Gray John H (Belle), elk, h 615 Summerville (P C) Gray Mary, wks Cotton Mill, b 2009 2d av Gray Menturia (wid Francis M), b 1233 4th av
Gray M Edgar (Alice L), mngr Sou Cotton Oil Co, h h 1320 3d av
Gray Noey C (Amy), wks E & P Mill, h 2009 2d av Gray Payton, wks Loomis Gin, b 1706 N 8th av Gray Shelly (Lucy), grocer 1900 2d av, h same Gray Walter, weaver, b 201 32d (N H) GRAY WM H (Lula), City Editor Columbus Ledger, h
806 1st av Gray Wm LI jr (Lucille; A Posada & Co), res 580 6th
av (P C)

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Fruninlcolradll

UnilrlcoUrtInUrIcb

and Dealers in undertakers' supplies Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

1211
Broad St.

''>2 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Grayson Henry (m), wks Swift's Mill, h 319 19th * Grayson James (m), lab, h 618 26th

*Great Southern Home Industrial Assn, Lee Daniels

mngr, 1033^ Ist av Greathouse Homer, lab, b 219 19th

Greathouse Mattie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 219 19th Greathouse Mollie (wid Green), h 219 19th Greaves Charles O (Nora), driver Acme Steam Laun
dry, h 1326 20th

*Green Aaron, lab, b 1542 4th av

*Green Charles, drayman, h 602 Bay

*Green Charles (nr), driver, h 510 6th *Green Charles, lab, b 610 8th *Green Charles (m), lab, h 1514 6th

Green Charles C (Maggie), police, h ion E 31st

o Green Charles M (Rebecca), draftsman, h 1531 4th av

W DC

*Green Clara (wid), b 728 7th av Green Crickett (wid Wm), h 2 22d

o Ul Green Emma (wid Wm), b 505 2d (G)

Oo
DC 0

*Green George (m), lab, h 1236 9th av *Green George, lab, b 728 6th av Green George M (Annie), carp, h 3 21st

Green Guy A (Alice), grocer 2519 3d av, h same

us U _l

*Green

Harold,

wood

sawyer,

b

1081

9th

av

(P

C)

< Green Henry (Mattie), fireman, h 514 12th

(I) *Green James (m), lab, h 806 5th av

Ul _l

*Green

James,

porter,

b

419

14th

O * Green James A, butler, r rear 731 Broad

D 5X Green James P (Inda), com trav, h 1032 E 17th Green James W, ins, b Read House



CO *Green Willis (m), lab, h 633 3d av

^

Green W L Mrs, tailoress Walden-Hollis Clo Co, b

Commercial Hotel

*Greene Charles (m), cabman, h 611 6th av

Greene James (Bobbie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1201 E 14th

Greene Raleigh W Rev (Lela), pastor Girard M

Church, h 501 6th (G)

*Greene Wm (m), cabman, h 607 6th av

.

Greene Wm S, receiver Columbus Water Works Co, r^ f>

17 W 12th

`

*Greenleaf Fronia (wid), h 989 (1107) Dryer *Greenleaf John, porter City Grocery Co *Greenleaf John H, lab, b 2420 3d av *Greenleaf Paul, lab, h 3243 River av (N H) *Greentree Arthur, porter, b 726 6th Greentree David (Ida; Hofflin & Greentree), h
2d av ^Greenwood Alberta, b 725 7th av

*Greenwood Augusta, b 725 7th av

^Greenwood Eliza, h 725 7th av

*Greenwood Wm, lab, b 725 7th av

*Greer Amanda, b 709 8th

Greer David (Mattie), shoemkr, h 170 5th (P C)

Greer Dozia, wks Girard Mill, b 2 5th av (G) *Greer Ella, h 1141 38th (N H) *Greer Ellen (wid), h 508 Railroad (G) *Greer Emma (wid), b 842 8th av

M OX >T C- -0
szH
SOo

o r r y *Griffin Wm (m), driver Louis Simons & Co, h 921 6th av oO>
0 . *Griffin Wm (m), fireman, h 216 22d

0 0 Griffis Lamar D, agt Atlanta Constitution, 1035 Broad, r

(0 1036 5th av

DO Griffith David T (Amanda), wks Cotton Mills, h 864 9th g o)g

t CQZ (P C)

3mO

Griffith Ignatius F (Emma E), pastor Broad St Methodist rlflO

j[Z Church, h 622 16th

< 0)

00 Griffith John C (Hester), com trav Brooks Bros Co, b 1029 O CQ 2d av

Griffith Lillian G, tchr Seventh St School, b 1028 3d av

Griffith Susie, tchr, b 622 16th

Griffiths Allie Mrs, b 2301 Hamilton av

Griffiths Lucy, wks Cotton Mills, b 864 9th (PC)

Grigg Wm (Belle), lab, b 402 N Railroad (PC)

*Griggers John H (m), carp, h 1725 5th av

*Griggers Maude, b 1725 5th av

*Griggs Annie, b 412 4th av

#Griggs Arpie (wid), h 203 Seals rd (G)

Griggs Charles A (Minnie), wks Gas Light Co of Cols, h

924 Front

Griggs Doucie, b 204 nth

*Griggs Edward, lab, r 1012 Carter

Griggs Effie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 509 2d (G)

Griggs Elizabeth B, boarding, h 204 nth

Griggs John, mach, b 509 2d (G)

Griggs John R (Littie), stock dealer, h 509 2d (G)

it Griggs Lila H, b 204 nth ou Griggs Lorina (wid Rodem), wks E and P Mill, h no Seals rd (G) Griggs Mamie, boarding, h 209 13th

. |ljGriggs May, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 507 2d (G)

s u l^Griggs Minerva, b 203 Seals rd (G)

o -*ov xtjfO:

-JGriggs L.Griggs

Orpha (wid John A), b 113 B'rittingham Richard (Nancy), painter, h 104 Seals rd

(G) (G)

o" J02

Griggs Robert, wks E and P Mill, b 9 14th

00:5
o Ou lJ

l"Griggs Rufus, sawyer, b 509 2d (G) 0*Griggs Wm (m), h 421 4th av

HO
l>_

Griggs Wm E (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 5 Dam (G)

(/>

Griggs Wilson, mach, h 153 Long (G)

z

8pQ.>UcB_o1CaO> OUosI

Grimes Josephine C (wid Richard), h iooo E 19th *Grimes Mary, b 612 8th
Grimes Mary J, h Wynnton

4 Grimes Needham B, elk, b 1000 E 19th Grimes Richard J, carp Cooper Lumber Co *Grimes Sarah, h 720 St James al *Grimes Sherman (m), lab, h 522 5th

Grimes Sidney B (Annie L), com trav, h 731 1st av

Grimes Thaddeus S, draftsman F H Lummus Sons Co,

< h Wynnton *Grimes Thomas (m), lab, h 902 12th (G)

I Grimes Thomas C, collr Muscogee Trading Co, h 1001 19th Grimes Wm, wks E & P Mill, b 9 14th

Grisham Albert (Sallie), wks Cotton Mill, h 11 1st (B C)

J\) Grisham Warren (Viola), wks Cotton Mill, h 29 2d (B C) Griswold George G, wks Cols Iron Wks, b 11 s Seals rd

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

(D Gri.sw(Qol)d Lillie, b 115 Seals rd (G) (I) Griswold Margaret, b 115 Seals rd (G)
Griswold Missouri Mrs, h 115 Seals rd (G)
Grovenstein Rufus M, mach, b 1921 Hamilton av GROOVER CLARENCE I (Mary), Pres The Enquirer-

Sun Co and Managing Editor The Enquirer-Sun, h
0 216 nth Grubbs Clifford (Bertha), wks Muscogee Mill, b 1347
6th av

J Grubbs Guy, hackman, b 528 19th *Grubbs Jennie (wid), b 741 Front Grubbs Mattie, wks Swift Mill, b 528 19th

*Grubbs Sallie, b 741 Front

Gruber Lewis (Agnes), wks Topsy Mill, h 2 Mill pi



Gruber Louis C, grocer 1343 Cotton av, h same Gruber Wm T, elk L C Gruber, b 508 15th

4k-1. Gruzard Edward H, propr Hotel Alvin and sec-treas The

CO

Gruzard Supply Co, b 1140 5th av

xas
o
k.
00

Gruzard Maude, b 1140 5th av
GRUZARD SUPPLY CO THE, T L Gruzard Pres, E H Gruzard Sec and Treas, Builders' Supplies 13201326 1st av

10 Gruzard Thomas L (Elizabeth), pres The Gruzard Supply

01 o

Co, h 1140 5th av Gue Eliza A (wid James), wks E & P Mill, h 1217 1st av

Guest Wm T (Mattie), molder, h 1108 Patten av

Guice Homer B, saloon 1428 1st av, b 735 2d av

For Lists of Names, D L. POLK & CO.

ANY TRADE, BUSINESS |\ _

or PROFESSION, Address

CHICAGO Of DETROIT

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

Agency in Georgia GENERAL INSURANCE Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 237

DIXIE BREWERY J.SI

Guice Louis, wks E & P Mill, b 109 Broad (G) Guined Sallie, h 803 5th av
Gullatt Charles U, wks Cotton Mills, b 793 8th (PC) Gullatt Claude B' (Margaret), grocer 214 Line (P C),
same
Gullatt Cleveland, wks Cotton Mills, b 793 8th (PC) Gullatt Gussie, wks Cotton Mills, b 793 8th (PC) Gullatt Loma, wks Cotton Mills, b 793 8th (PC) Gullatt Maggie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 111 15th Gullatt Martha, wks Cotton Mills, b 793 8th (PC) Gullatt Minnie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1339 Broad Gullatt Peter (Elmina), wks Cotton Mills, h 793 8th (PC) Gunby Clara, b 2209 Hamilton av
Gunby Gresham R, elk Ga Home Ins Co, b 2209 Hamil ton av
Gunby Mary L (wid Robert), h 2209 Hamilton av Gunby Robert B, bkkpr Slade & Farish, b 2209 Hamilton av Gunn James J, pianos 1108 Broad, b 2d av Gunn Julius (m), driver, h 1828 1st av Gunnels Lee, wks Gas Light Co of Cols
Gunnels Nancy (wid Wm), h 66 1st av (P C) *Gurley Robert (m), lab, h 606 Porters al (G) Guthrie Pinckney M (Mary E), pastor Trinity M E Church
South, h 242 3d av (P C) *Guthrie Wm, bricklayer, b 804 10th av (G) Guy Beulah, wks Cotton Mills, b 326 4th av (PC) Guy Parshia D (wid Daniel), h 326 4th av (P C) Guy Thomas A (Trammell), flagman, h 511 ith Gwin Charles, appr, b 524 Broad Gwin Lottie, elk The Fair, b 524 Broad Gwin Maggie (wid Wm), h 524 Broad Gwynn Lee, foreman, b 712 1st av *Gwynne Hugh (m), janitor, h 1632 4th av *Gwynne Mamie, b 1526 4th av *Gwynne Ransom A (m), lab, h 1526 4th av

H
*Hackney George, coachman 1222 5th av Hackney Nannie C (wid Wm O), h 210 Broad (G) Haden Archie S (Annie), mach, h 1225 E 19th Haden Sarah A (wid Wm), b 1317 E 18th Haden Stephen H (Janie), wks Col Iron Wks, h 1317 E 18th Hadley Kate, wks Muscogee Mill, b 91 McCollister al (PC) Hagan W Joseph (Georgia), city fireman, h 1421 6th av Hagans Mary (wid John), b 1827 2d av Hagans Walter, appr Golden's F & M Co

Dr. C. f. Iflyers Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 broad St.

PianosJ N Pease Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

o p_ 11^0

QL i/0. Broad St.

>238 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

I Hagins Mary, elk J A Kirvin Co, b 1715 3d av

Hagins Thomas C, elk M J Blackmon & Co, b 1715 3d av

1 Haines Early, wks Hamburger Mills, b 1211 6th av

LO Haines Fannie B, wks Muscogee Mill, b 163 4th (PC)

CM

Haines Frank (Willie), wks E & P Mill, h 163 4th (P C)

Haines John G, wks E & P Mill, b 163 4th (PC)

Haines Leonard G, grocer, 1933 2d av, h same

J t Haines Lester, lab, b 163 4th (PC) Haines Martha (wid John), b 184 New (P C)

Haines Nathan W (Iola), h 2124 Talbot av

:*e Haines Walter J, elk J B Everidge, b 722 23d Haire Abby (wid Thomas), b 1636 3d av

5r dcq HALE ANTHONY W (Susie K), Cashr Third Natl

w<

Bank, h Wynnton

Hale Charles H, blksmh Elledge & Norman

' Hale Leonard B (Molly), glazier, h 715 17th

* Haley George (m), lab, h 704 9th

*Haley Lelia (wid), h 523 3d av

*Haley Mina, b 704 9th

*Haley Richard (m), gardener, h 611 3d av

Hall Ada, wks E & P Mill, b 211 23d

*Hall Adele, b 535 3d av

Hall Alice, b 467 S Railroad (PC)

*Hall Alonzo, driver, b 309 8th

*Hall Amanda, cook, b 405 3d (G)

Hall Beatrice, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1007 9th av (P C)

Hall Calvin, appr C of G Ry

Hall Edward D (Rebecca), wks Cotton Mills, h 284 4th

av (P C)

*Hall Eliza (wid), h 1014'Pleasant

Hall Elizabeth (wid Thomas), b 803 1st av

Hall Elizabeth V, smstrs, h 815 3d av (G)

Hall General S (Eva), motorman, h 6 16th

Hall George, wks Springer Opera House, b 847 4th av

*Hall Georgia, h rear 930 3d av

Hall Georgia, wks E & P Mill, b 211 23d

*Hall G W, lab, b 537 2d av

*Hall Henry (m), porter, h 716 4th av

Hall Herbert, wks E & P Mill, b 923 1st (P C)

Hall Howard E (Matilda), carrier, h 803 1st av

Hall Jackann M, b 815 3d av (G)

*Hall Jackson T Rev (m), h 502 15th

*Hall James (m), lab, h ion Carter

*Hall James H, b 502 15th

Hall James L (Elizabeth), wks Muscogee Mills, h 109 3d

av (G)

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies

from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payaDle Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 239

bristle goods j-- "

55 A. P. Thomas Drug Co.

asks for an article that we have not got in stock ; " if so," delighted to-S__

order it for you -- that's our business.

1040 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

Hall James M (Bessie), wks E & P Mill, h 923 1st (PC) Hall Jamison, wks Muscogee Mills, b 109 3d av (G) Hall Jesse, elk, b 1902 7th av Hall Jesse D (Lucy), condr, h e s River av 1 n of 38th
(N H) Hall John (m), drayman, h 619 Bay *Hall John (m), porter L Loeb & Co, b 706 Bay Hall John D, h 467 S Railroad (P C)

Hall John F (Janie), bartndr R. L. Sullivan, h 467 S Rail road (P C)
Hall John R (Mary), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 210 5th av (G) Hall John W (Elizabeth), h 211 23d Hall John W T (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, b 211 23d Hall J Clarence (Jesse), mach, h 804 Front Hall J Frank (Martha J), h 1007 9th av (P C) *Hall Lessie, b 1232 9th av Hall Lettie (wid Ernest), wks Swift's Mill, b 1718 1st av Hall Lizzie, b 467 S' Railroad (PC) Hall Mabel, wks Swifts' Mill, b 512 15th *Hall Mary (wid), h 309 8th av *Hall Mary (wid), nurse, h 603 Maple *Hall Minnie V (wid), h 537 2d av Hall Nathan, wks Perkins' Mill, b 1172 Mill pi Hall O Garrett (Clara), mngr National Packing Co Hall Tabitha J (wid John), b 6 16th *Hall Thomas, porter, b 309 8th Hall Thomas M (Nellie), elk, b 100 Brittingham (G) Hall Vera, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1007 9th av (PC) Hall Virgil A (Viola), wks Cotton Mill, h 294 5th (PC) Hall Walter (Dora), weaver, h 921 1st (PC) *Hall Wm (m), porter L Loeb & Co, h 706 Bay Hall Wm (Mollie), wks Perkins Mill, b 2807 Talbot rd Hall Wm A (Alice), weaver, h 401 S Railroad (PC) Hall Wm T (Susan), brickmkr, b 847 4th av Hall Wm T (Annie), wks Cols I Wks, h 8 16th Hall Willie, elk, b 815 3d av (G) Hallmark James B (Mary), carder, h 60 1st av (PC) *Halloway Anderson, porter, b 419 3d av *Halloway Anna (wid), h 419 3d av Ham Calvin T (Samantha), peddler, h 1301 E 18th Ham Charles, elk Pitts & Bennett, b 1029 17th Ham John, wks Springer Opera House, b 1301 E 18th Ham Mattie, cigarmkr, b 1301 E 18th Hamburg Charles (Ida), h 636 3d av Hamburg Ida Mrs, smstrs R H Peacock, h 636 3d av Hamburg Malcolm, elk, b 636 3d av

Springer fiotd
Rates $1.00 to $1.5G Per Day

F, H. SPRINGER, Mngr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

C.

H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

240 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.


*Hampton Isaac (m), lab, h 612 7th (G)

3

'"Hampton John, lab, b 1828 Hamilton av

>

";Hampton Moses, porter, h 1828 Hamilton av

*

Hampton Wm G (Lida), com trav, h 2305 Hamilton av 3

*Hamuel Anderson, lab, h 629 26th

w

Hancock Bessie, elk, b 2011 1st av

m

Hancock Cleveland, wks Muscogee Mills, b 902 13th (P C) *m z

Hancock Essie, elk City Bakery, b 2011 1st av

* 10 m

Hancock Fannie (widow Wm), b 204 20th

z 01 "

Hancock Jesse M (Eugenia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1616 o -n 0 %

2d av

so m f+ -o

Hancock John D (Nora), carp, h 1932 2d av



Hancock John M, foreman Muscogee Mill

5 Haralson M Jane (wid Taylor), h 453 S Railroad (P C)
QrfHaralson 0scar (Carrie), weaver, b 769 8th .q. Haralson Wm (Carrie), wks Cotton Mill, h 451 S Rail5 S road (P C) q OHarbeck W J, solr Met Life Ins Co O OHarbuck Bertha, b 600 Sanford rd (G)
"" yj (j Harbuck Etta (wid Philmore), b 364 N Railroad (PC) D zHarbuck Eugene, barber, b 600 Sanford rd (G)
CF" CQ Harbuck George C (Martha S), dyer, h 600 Sanford rd (G) S HHarbuck Homer A (Bertha), dyer, h 346 6th (P C) ^ q Harbuck John, wks Perkins Mill, b 2831 Talbot rd QOjHarbuck John H (Lilia), lab, h 109 17th O Harbuck John T (Annie), wks Swift's Mill, h 216 17th
Harbuck J Lewis, elk Sou Ry, b 10 8th
Harbuck J Wm (Hattie), ins agt, h 706 Sanford rd (G) Harbuck Nettie, weaver, b 600 Sanford rd (G) Harbuck Otis B (Leila), elk, h 605 Broad

HARDACRE BENJAMIN E (Racine & Hardacre), h Hotel Racine

AHardaway Amanda (wid), h 537 3d av

*Hardaway Beeter, lab, b 537 3d av

{^HARDAWAY BENJAMIN H (Rebecca M), General

" Contractor 14J nth, h 1508 3d av

*Hardaway Lula, b 517 4th av

*Hardaway Mary (wid), b 518 9th

* Hardeman Anna (wicl), b 513 8th

Harden Cora (wid Wm), wks Cotton Mills, b 404 N Rail

road (PC)

s

Harden Erman, spinner E & P Mill, b 307 5th (PC)

Harden Ethel B, wks E & P Mill, b 307 5th (P C)

^ ^ Harden Lillian, wks Cotton Mills, b 404 N Railroad (P C)

I

^ Harden Marion, weaver, b 90 1st av (P C)

"

Harden Napoleon B (Nannie), watchman, h 404 N Rail-o

v O road (PC)

|

Harden Oliver, mach, b 90 1st av (PC)

C/i Harden Roxie A (wid Julius), h90istav(PC)

*

^ Harden Thomas, wks Cotton Mills, b 404 N Railroad (PC) C

Harden Wm H (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 307 5th (P C)

Hardie Ozella, wks Perkins Mill, b 2811 Talbot rd

E

m ^ Hardie Wm (Ella), wks Perkins Mill, h 2811 Talbot rd 2

^Hardin Elijah (Evalina), painter, b 119 4th (P C)

n

) Uj Hardin Jeffersdn (Emma), cabtmkr, h 801 6th av (P C)

O *Harding Eliza (wid), h 1 Gautiers Quarters (G)

5

Q O Hardwick Sarah (wid Samuel), h 812 Claridy (G) Hardy Alonzo, lab, h 3277 River av (N H) Hardy Berenice, wks Muscogee Mill, b 505 1st (G)

SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga.,Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C.. Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md.,

New York, N.Y.

=: Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

244 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

* Hardy Frank (m), lab, h 1605 5 th av

Hardy Henry, wks E & P Mill, b 75 3d (PC)

Hardy John (Elerphor), wks E & P Mill, h 2616 2d av

Hardy Lizzie (wid Thomas), h 505 1st

Hardy Martha (wid David), h 75 3d av (PC)

*Hardy Nellie, b 1605 5th av

* Hardy Rosa, b 2344 Talbot av

*Hardy Wilson (m), wks Perkins Mill, h 2344 Talbot av

Hare Felix, engr, b 308 9th

Hare Louis P (Mary), barber C W Mizell, h 1124 3d av

Hargett Addis E (Ida), h 2300 3d av

Hargett Eloise, b 1411 E 19th

Hargett Flynn (Sallie C), bkkpr Cody-Scarbrough S S Co,

h 1406 18th

Hargett Henry C (Annie), justice of the peace, 1209 Broad,

h 1508 1st av

HARGETT HIRSCHEL V (Ida), Attorney-at-Law

1005J Broad, h 1411 E 19th

Hargett Jessie Snow, stenogr S B Hatcher, b 1508 1st av

Hargett John C (Mary), peddler, h 1925 3d av

Hargett John W, elk Abraham Feinberg, b 2017 2d av

Hargett May, tailoress, b 1508 1st av

Hargett Minnie Mrs, prin E Highlands County School

Hargett Wilson, elk, b 2017 2d av

Hargrove Claud B (Ida), ins, h 521 19th

Hargrove Frank, draftsman, b 1040J Broad

*Hargrove Isham (m), porter The Reich & Chambers Co,

h 1107 Meeler

*Harrill Henry (m), lab, h 508 6th

*Harrill Jennie, b 508 6th

Harlan Elizabeth J (wid Joseph), b 644 1st av

Harless George W (Mary), bricklyr, h 2205 3d av

Harley James A, bkkpr Third Natl Bank, b 313 12th

*Harman Jackson, lab, b 900 nth av (G)

X

Harmony Circle (Club), Samuel Kaul sec, 13J W nth *Harold Alice, b 146 4th (PC)

OL

Harold Mary (wid Bluford), bins Patten av

i

*Harp Ada (wid), h 1198 E 12th *Harp Arthur (m), lab, h 815 8th

I

Harp Carrie (wid James), b 2022 3d av

Harp Carrie (wid Dewitt), wks Muscogee Mill, b 212 17th

U)

Harp Henry (Exie), carp F R Young, h 2009 3d av *Harp James, porter, b 81S 8th

Ds *Harp James, porter City Grocery Co

m

Harp Jettie D (Mollie), wks Col R R Co, h 2806 Jordan *Harp John (m), lab, h 822 6th av

Polk's

LUMBER

DIRECTORY

Of
the
U. S.

A COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS.

D.F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

245 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Harp Mary, r 921 6th av
Harper Annie, tchr The Rose Hill School, b 639 Broad *Harper Carrie A, b 614 2d av *Harper Ella, b 213 4th (PC)
Harper Ella E (wid Stephen), h 374 N Railroad (P C) Harper Emma A (wid Robert), h 208 Chapel *Harper Frances (wid), b 813 5th av Harper Frank C, elk, b 208 Chapel *Harper James (m), porter, h 631 3d av *Harper John, lab, b 715 5th av ^Harper Laura (wid), h 612 4th av Harper Mabry, tchr Seventh St School, b 639 Broad *Harper Marie, b 612 4th av Harper Minnie D, b 208 Chapel ^Harper Queen (wid), h 156 Long (G) ^Harper Walter (m), lab, h 844 Dryer *Harper Wm (m), driver, h 213 4th (P C) *Harper Wm, porter C E Parker Harrell Charlton C (Annie), printer, h 438 2d av Harrell John T (Mary), wk's Cotton Mill, h 45 3d (BC) Harrell Julia T (wid Oscar), h 1320 2d av *Harrell Mack (m), janitor, h 2106 2d av
Harrell Oscar F (Annie), wks Cotton Mill, h 82s 10th (PC)
Harrington James D (Knoles), h 114 22d Harris Alexander S (Lizzie), carp, h 166 New (PC) ^Harris Alice, b 1445 5th av Harris Alonzo J, elk R M S, r 1131 5th av
Harris Andrew J (Fannie), constable, b 832 1st av Harris Annie, wks E & P Mill, b 706 Browning (G) Harris Annie V, prin South Girard School
Harris Arthur T (Minnie), wks Swifts Mill, h 1006 E 14th
^Harris Austin (m), lab, h 1445 5th av Harris Benjamin H (BH Harris & Co), b 1332 3d av Harris Buck, wks E & P Mill, h 1516 1st av
HARRIS B H & CO (Benjamin H Harris), Real Estate and Insurance 22 12th
^Harris Carrie (wid), h 933 Railroad (G) *Harris Charles, helper, h 1300 E 23d *Harris Charles, porter, b 1091 9th av (PC) *Harris Charles, porter, b 933 Railroad (G) Harris Charles J, elk, b 108 7th
Harrison Charles T, niach Albright Mnfg Co, h 533 25th *Harris Charlotte (wid), h 518 9th *Harris Clara, cook 1236 4th av

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment of Morphine, Whiekey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

ARTISTS' HlflTERIfiLS Picture Frames, Easels J. I PERSE HD.

-4t) R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY

*Harris Daniel (m), butler, h 411 17th ^Harris David, lab, b 727 8th av ^Harris Delia (m), h Wynnton

o LO Harris Delia Mrs, wks E & P Mill, h 1124 Patten av Harris Della, wks Swifts Mill, b 1500 10th av *Harris Dock (m), barber, h 21 1st (P C) Harris Dora F Mrs (wid Augustine), h 525 23d

J p Harris Earl R (Etna; Sloan, Lavender & Harris), h 52O' 24th

Eo ^Harris Edith, b 833 5th av

I

Harris Edward J (Etta,) wks Swifts Mill, h 2501 2d av

*Harris Elizabeth, h 271 5 th (PC)
5f CEO *Harris Ella (wid), h 106 Ashley (G)
0 (D/)Z< *Harris Emma, b 84 3d (P C) Harris Emma C (wid Sidney W), b 602 Sanford rd (G)
Harris Emma L, b 108 7th

Harris Exa, b 1519 E 19th

Harris Frank, carp, b 808 Front

^Harris Frank, porter, b 411 17th

^Harris George (m), lab, h 307 18th

*Harris Guilford (m), driver, h 1401 E 23d

*Harris Henry (m), porter, h 2351 Talbot av

Harris Henry C (May), engr Sou R R, h 224 Broad (G)

Harris Henry D (Lizzie), dyer, h 25 River (P C)

Harris Herbert R, exp messr, b 832 1st av

*Harris Hilliard, molder, h 744 28th

*Harris James, lab, h 100 Flynns al (G)

Harris James M (Katie L), wks Cotton Mill, h 119 1st av

(P C)

Harris Jeriah (wid Wade), b 35 River (PC)

*Harris Jesse, porter, b 106 Ashley (G)

Harris Jessie, b 1511 E 19th

^Harris John (m), lab, h 844 8th av

Harris John (Mildred), sec and treas Cargill-Wight Co,,

h 546 Front

Harris John A (Anna), wks E & P Mill, h 508 14th

Harris John H (Fannie), grocer 109 Seals rd (G), h 706-

Browning (G)

Harris John K (Mary J; J K Harris & Co), h 1024 3d av

Harris John T (Delia), fireman, h 122 Seals rd (G)

Harris John T, molder, b 706 Browning (G)

*Harris John T (m), porter, h 1333 6th av

Harris John W (Alice), car inspr C of Ga, h 1036 14th;

(P C)

Harris John W (Evelyn), wks E & P Mill, h 1500 10th av

Harris J K & Co (John K Harris), clothing 1122 Broad

TI .W W. W WUfiU nU n aCnOdNTbRuACilTdOeRr
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $26,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

247 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Harris J Lee (Gussie), bkkpr J K Harris & Co, h 404 nth

^Harris Laura (wid), nurse, b 514 9th

*Harris Lewis (m), carp, b 2607 Talbot av

^Harris Lee (m), cooper, h 214 6th

^Harris Lizzie (wid), h 829 8th av

^Harris Lizzie (wid)', h 128 Long (G)

* Harris Lott (m), lab, h 1508 4th av

^Harris Lucy, b 604 7th av (G) ^Harris Lucy, cook 1130 4th av

1 3O

Harris Lyra M, b 1024 3d av

Harris L Frances (wid Young), b 1019 E 19th Harris Martha L, b 525 23d *Harris Mary (wid), h 415 16th *Harris Mary (wid), h 1814 Gormans al ^Harris Mary (wid), h 805 Oakview *Harris Mary, b 76 3d (PC)
Harris Mary A (wid Louis), b 102 6th *Harris Mary E, h Wynnton ^Harris Mattie, dressmkr, b 2331 Talbot av

o& 5<0 i&:3 Crt

-M a"

?n-->

5*
c/)

eng.:
aj

3 _~ "

*

2 -3

5" o 3s

= S 5S VO "3 o

*Harris Minnie, h 532 N Railroad (PC)

^Harris Moses (m), lab, h Wynnton

*Harris Nina (wid), h 406 5th av

Harris Norman H (Myrtle; N H Harris & Co), h 702

Browning (G) Harris N H & Co (N H Harris), saloon 603 Brittingham

TJ

(G) Harris Perry (Onie), bkbndr, h 520 26th

Harris Pleasant J (Willie), cabtmkr, h 17 Avenue B (PC)

Harris Polk (Carrie), com trav, h 1511 E 19th *Harris Renzie (m), h 509 7th av (G)

O

*Harris Rosa (wid), h 1037 Macon

*Harris Sadie, h 505 5th av

3

*Harris Salome, b 106 Ashley (G)

^Harris Samuel (m), barber, h 1091 9th av (P C)

^Harris Samuel, carp, h 4 Duncan al

tn

Harris Sterling P (Alice), h 2018 Thomas av

*Harris Stewart, wks Cotton Mill, b 2715 Jordan

*Harris Susan (wid), b 706 Brittingham (G)

*Harris Thomas, helper, b 1401 E 23d

*Harris Walter (m), lab, h 1606 4th av *Harris Wesley (m), lab, h 1829 2d av ^Harris Wesley (m), molder, h 760 28th

iVQ

*Harris Wiley (m), lab, h 413 15th ^Harris Wm (m), driver, h 722 4th av
*Harris Wm (m), lab, h 12 Gautier's Quarters (G) *Harris Wm (m), porter, h 414 Zion al

JO SO
H

Springer fiotel F. H. Springer, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated,Sample Rooms,Tele phones and Electric Lights In Each Room. RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H. HERRING & CO.

FrUliInIColradll

IDsliIracLnItUriIrco

and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

1211
Broad St.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Harris Wm A (Willie), elk B H Harris & Co. h 108 7th Harris Wm H (Carrie R), bkpr J W Miller & Co, h 528
Broad ^Harris Wm J (m), fireman, h 84 3d (PC) *Harris Wm J (m), lab, h 604 7th av (G) Harris Wm L (m), pressman, h 417 4th av Harris Wm N, mach, b 1500 10th av Harris Willie M, b 706 Browning (G) ^Harris Winnie, b 1091 9th av (PC) *Harrison Anderson (m), lab, h 2353 Talbot av Harrison Andrew J, wks E & P Mill, b 307 Broad (G) Harrison Annie B (wid Robert), wks Swift's Mill, h 1921
3d av
*Harrison Archie (m), lab, h 103 Fells al (G) Harrison Charles H (Carrie), elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co,
h 1300 5th av Marrison Charles T, mach Albright Mnfg Co, h 533 25th Harrison Daisy, smstrs, b 1301 E 19th Harrison Edna, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 221 17th Harrison Elizabeth E (wid Thomas, h 1301 E 19th Harrison Emma, b 1301 E 19th Harrison Francis M (Ellen), patternmkr, h 147 Seals rd (G) Harrison George, wks E & P Mill, b 307 Broad (G) u Harrison Joseph S (Sallie), com trav, h 112 14th Harrison J Marshall, com trav Armour Packing Co of La
Ltd, b 112 14th Harrison Laura, wks Cotton Mills, b 269 (267) 3d av (P C) Harrison Lila W, b 1301 E 19th Harrison Louise, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 221 17th Harrison Maggie M, b 112 14th * Harrison Mamie, tchr, b 254 Seals rd (G ) Harrison Marie A (wid Sanford), h 221 17th
Harrison Martha J Mrs, millinery 218 3d av (P C), h 215 same
Harrison Mary (wid Wm), h 1505 1st av Harrison Minnie, wks Swift's Mill, b 533 25th Harrison Ola, wks Swift's Mill, b 553 25th Harrison Rowena, b 300 5th av *Harrison Thomas (m), gardener, h 254 Seals rd (G) Harrison Thomas B, carp, b 1301 E 19th Harrison Thomas W (Martha), h 215 3d av (P C) Harrison Walter R, carp, b 1301 E 19th Harrison Wm, wks E & P Mill, b 307 Broad (G) Harrison Wm G (Sallie). wks E & P Mill, h 307 Broad (G) Harrison Willie, b 1301 E 19th *Harriss John, lab, h 618 Oakview
T. l. Cook Br'o Co. B. L. SALTER, Hgt. AUTO PHONE 1567
High Grade Beers 107 first St., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.
1149 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
*Harriss Tilson (m), peddler, h 904 Dryer Hart David, carp, b 1127 E 19th

--
o

Hart Emma A (wid Barney), h 176 8th (PC)

Hart Harrv (Katie), designer Muscogee Mills, h 584 6th av (P'C)

Hart Howell, wks Loomis Gin, b 1127 E 19th

Hart Isaac P (Pattie), wks V-C C Co, h 1127 E 19th Hart Judge B (Carrie), city fireman, b 620 25th Hart J B, collr Maxwell & Johnston Hart Lee H (Fannie), carp, h 1502 12th av Hart Leila, h 1011 7th av

00

Hart Samuel, mach, b 2704 Talbot av Hart Samuel jr, mach, b 2704 Talbot av

CO

Hart Thomas J (Dora), carp, h 1410 10th av Hart Wm (Annie), elk, h 2704 Talbot av Hart Wm, special agt Am Central Ins Co, b 1430 3d av

CO

*Harters Frank, lab, h 1603 5th av

*Hartfield Augustus, driver, b 823 5th av

Hartford Fire Ins Co of Hartford Ct, I I Moses agt, io6

1st (G)

Hartis Barney, lab, b 27 River (PC) Hartis Edward, lab, b 27 River (PC)

Hartis John (Lena), lab, h 27 River (PC)

-

Hartis Wm M (Fannie), mach. h 544 Summerville rd (P C ) W

Hartley P W, flagman C of G Ry, h 417 14th

ijj

*Hartman Matilda (wid), b 402 2d av

tj

Hartman Wm J (Mabel), h 538 1st av



*Hartsefield Mary, b 735 4th av

(/)

*Hartsefield Moses (m), porter, h 735 4th av

j,

Harvey Ada, b 259 3d av (P C)

z

Harvey Albert, slsmn, b 1541 13th av

O

*Harvey Burrell, lab, b 1239 12th av (P C)

x

Harvey B Gane jr (Lillie), engr, h 1023 E 17th

Harvey Charles 1st av

B

(Eula),

wks

Muscogee

Mill,

h

1918 x H

pc ^ p

Harvey Cicero, lab, b 802 8th av Harvey Edith, b 1423 2d av Harvey Eliza (wid B Gane), b 1023 E 17th *Harvey Elizabeth (wid), b 14 1st (P C) *Harvey Asaph S (m), grocer 322 17th, h 1617 4th av

Fp2

/A 10

O0SO>m- Hasty Emma Mrs, h 932 9th av < Hatcher Annabelle, b 606 20th
Hatcher Benjamin T (Mattie), mach, h 1209 5th av "Hatcher Claude A (Frankie), sec and treas Cole-Hatcher Hampton Co, h 2021 Thomas av
*Hatcher Jack (m), driver, h 520 2d av
Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

DFir'U JQ JEWELRY STORE Sfe

JOHN G. GOART p"ne 299
7TwelftHSt. GENERAL INSURANCE
R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 251
^Hatcher Jesse, helper J B Everidge *Hatcher Jesse (m), furniture repr, h 2404 14th av Hatcher Lucius A (Ella), com trav Cole-Hatcher-Hampton
Co, h 606 20th CD Hatcher Samuel B (Susie), atty 17J 12th, h 1516 2d av
Hatcher Wm E, mach, b 311 10th *Hatchett Oscar (m), lab, h 212 igth av *Hatchett Sandy (m), lab, h 518 4th av Hattaway John R (Fannie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1116
03 E 13th Hattaway Walter, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1116 E 13th Hautman Edward, wks E & P Mill, b 1844 1st av Hautman Elias, carp, h 10 23d Hautman Lillian (wid John), h 1844 1st av Hawes Edward (Elleit), wks Swift's Mill, h 709 2d (G) *Hawkins Barbara, b 1612 3d av *Hawkins Boze (m), lab, h 15 Brigman (G) *Hawkins Carrie, b 509 18th Hawkins Clifford, bartndr, b 1425^ 1st av Hawkins Eavans (Minnie), baker, b 830 2d av *Hawkins Frank (m), bricklyr, h 527 18th Hawkins George (Matilda), h 19! W 10th *Hawkins George (m), lab, h 509 18th *Hawkins Henry (m), driver, h 725 Bay *Hawkins John (m), lab, h e s River av 4 n of 38th (N H) *Hawkins John, lab, b 533 2d av *Hawkins Laura (wid), h 533 2d av *Hawkins Lottie, b 527 18th *Hawkins Marie, b 533 2d av *Hawkins Nancy S (wid), h 211 18th >*Hawkins Rachel C, tchr Peabody Mission School, b 1 211 18th MHawkins Rose, b 509 18th [Hawkins Samuel H (Laura), wks E & P Mill, h 215 16th .Hawkins S Douglas, grocer 1417 1st av, h 215 16th
1 Hawkins Thomas J, elk King's Hardware Co, b 534, Sum[ merville rd (PC) AHawkins Wm A, mngr Z W Walker, b 527 18th |Hayes Ambus (Sarah), wks E & P Mill, h 1106 E 5th I Hayes Charles A (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, h 877 7th ! av (P C)
CD 1 Hayes Claude, weaver, b 608 Summerville rd (PC) :*Hayes Jesse (m), lab, h 103 Lees al (G) |*Hayes John (m), lab, h 180 Seals rd (G) !*Hayes Lenus, lab, h 800 Knowles (G) ' *Hayes Lucinda, b 105 Lees al (G)
ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Solan l Line lailwau -SSI-

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Hayes Samuel (Samantha), sexton, h 608 Summerville

(P C)

Haygood May, b 1332 5th av

CD C/3 C/5

*Haygood Wm (m), fireman, h 1332 5th av

*Haynes Annie (wid), b 814 4th av

*Haynes Bettie, b 825 9th av

Haynes Isaac N (Ruby), electn Sou Bell T & T Co, b 1046

5th av

Haynes James D (Lucile), collr, b 211 7th

Haynes Lovic P (Annie), fireman, h 722 23d

Haynes Walter, elk, b 722 23d

Haynie John A (Artha), blksmith, h 209 5th (P C)

Haynie John B (Minnie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1424

10th av

*Hayward Ernest, porter J A Ivirvei; Co, b 818 4th av

*Hayward Flora (wid), b 818 4th av

*Hayward Frank, porter J A Kirven Co, b 818 4th av

Haywood Effie G, tchr, b 836 5th av

*Haywood Eliza (wid), h 836 5th av

*Haywood Ernest, waiter, b 836 5th av

*Hays Douglas (m), lab, h 111 McCollister al (P C)

*Hays George, lab, b 1413 5th av Hays George A (Lovie), atty 204^ 5th (P C), h 919 2d

(P C) *Hays Jessie, b 792 6th av (PC)

Hays Omar D (Ada), fireman, h 823 1st av

Hays Ralph T (Viola), fireman C of Ga Ry, b 823 1st av

*Ha_vs Victoria, h 792 6th av (P C)

*Head Monroe (m), lab, h 306 2d av

Healey Harry R, chemist E & P Mill, b Wynnton

*Heard Aaron, lab, h 1037 Macon

Heard Frank A, bkkpr, b 812 Broad



Heard George P, elk Empire Mills Co, h 1515 2d av

X

Heard Wm T, chief inspr Sou Bell T & T Co, b 1515 2d av

Hearn Ardie F (May), painter J P Champion, h 2 Dun

0.

cans al

I

Hearn Benjamin F (Mary), mach, h 20 Wilkins (PC) Hearn Benjamin F jr, spinner, b 20 Wilkins (P C)

Hearn fepsie (wid Calvin), b 3 21st

Hearn Harvey (Josie), wks Cotton Mill, h 329 25th
(/)" Hearn John (Cora), weaver, h 87 1st av (P C)
N Hearn Joseph, spinner, b 20 Wilkins (jP C) O Hearn Mary (wid Miles), h 1937 Robinson

m

Hearn Robert E, weaver, b 20 Wilkins (PC) Hearn Rollie G (Selina), wks Swifts Mill, h 1915 2d av

POLK'S REAL ESTATE and FINANCIAL REGISTER
Is a Valuable Book; of Reference in REAL, ESTATE AND FINANCIAL CIRCLES.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ge.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. ZO6

Hearn Wm A (Mittie), wks E & P Mill, h 1530 1st av Hearst John, lab, h 202 30th Heart George W (Nannie), b 219 30th *Heath Carrie, h 2318 Jordan *Heath Jennie, h rear 1327 5th av *Heath John (m), porter, h 407 17th *Heath Mary, b 407 17th Heath Pliney S J, com trav Natl Biscuit Co, b 1441 2d av *Heath Rosa, cook shop 1028 1st av, h 407 17th Heath Thomas (Dora), wks E & P Mill, b 503 14th *Heath Wm, lab, b 407 17th Hecht Charles K, bkkpr Sol Loeb Co, b ion 4th av Hecht Edward, elk David Rothschild & Co, b ion 4th av Hecht Joseph (Adele), com trav Cole-Hatcher-Hampton j
Co, h ion 4th av Hecht J Benjamin, com trav David Rothschild & Co, b ion
4th av Hecht Laura (wid Jacob), b 1335 3d av Hecht Morris, com trav L H Kaufman, b ion 4th av Hegler Emily S (wid Joseph), h 3007 2d av (N H) Heineman Charles M, com trav, h 632 2d av Heineman Earl S, appr, b 632 2d av Heineman Olyn M, b 632 2d av Heineman Russell J, elk, b 632 2d av *Hellum Hiram (m), lab, h 3231 River av (N H) Helms Aaron, barber O E Stringer, b 732 Front Helms Alma, wks Bibb Mill, b 732 Front Helms Annie, wks E & P Mill, b 732 Front Helms George J (Cora), wks E & P Mill, h 1308 12th av Helms James, wks Swifts Mill, h 2019 1st av Helms John J (Mary J), h 732 Front Helms Leila May, bkkpr, b 744 Front Helms Martha J (wid Arthur), b 710 3d av Helms Mary J (wid George W), b 1010 E 14th Helms Mattie J, wks E & P Mill, b 1010 E 14th Helms Moses j (Mattie), barber C W Mizell, b 732 Front Helms Wm J (Sarah), wks E & P Mill, h 1010 E 14th Helton May, stenogr J Friedlaender & Co, b 1017 4th av

Helton Sheperd W, sec and treas Sou Store Fixture Co, b 1017 4th av
Henderson Amanda (wid Zachary), h 400 23d Henderson Annie, wks E & P Mill, b 468 N Railroad (PC) Henderson Charles E, stenogr Ga Lumber Co, b 924 2d av ^Henderson Ella, b 603 3d av Henderson Ellentine (wid Robert), h 83 1st av (P C) Henderson Eloise M. student, b Q24 2d av

Dr.t.f.myr$ Are you a slave to the

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.

"COFFIN NAIL?"

SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

LARGEST STOCK OF II
Hats ml Violins I J. |l. PEDSE S CO.

254 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS' CITY DIRECTORY.

*Henderson George (m), porter, h 513 18th

*Henderson Hattie (wid), b 607 3d av

*Henderson Henry (m), lab, h 403 3d av

CM

LO

Henderson Ila, b 460 N Railroad (PC) Henderson John H (Ella M; Cols Auction & Commission
Co), state and county receiver of taxes, h 924 2d av

Henderson J Lester (Belle), electn, h 216 8th av (G) (/) *Henderson Lula (wid), h 821 Dryer H Henderson Melissa S (wid James), h 608 2d (G)

**" Henderson Monroe (Texas; Henderson & Co), h 545 Sum

0

merville rd (P C)

d!0OCO

*Henderson Susie (wid), h 628 5th av Henderson Tempy, wks Hamburger Mill,

b

1022

E

12th

DZ Henderson Thomas (Onie), farmer, h mo E 32d

W< Henderson Thomas (Mamie), wks Cotton Mill, h no 21st

-- Henderson Robert A (Bertha), fireman SAL Ry, h 864 7th av (P C)

Henderson Wm J (Mary), h 1624 1st av

Henderson Willie R (Henderson & Co), b 545 Summer ville rd (P C)

Henderson Zachary T, wks Swifts Mill, b 1023 Sou Rail way

Henderson & Co (Monroe and W R Henderson), grocers

q . 205 5th (P C) id Hendley Joseph R (Katie), grocer 1813 Hamilton av, h 1418 t 3d av

2 * Hendon Henry, lab, b 840 8th av

- Hendon J Robert (Martha), yard master C of G Ry, h

W 1324 10th av

{2 *Hendon Osburn, lab, b 840 8th av

Z Hendricks Alexander (Ruth), elk Marion Hendricks, h 2001
U) 2d av

*Hendricks Harvey, driver, b 631 3d av

Hendricks Marion (Jane), grocer 2001 2d av, h 8 21st

DC Hendricks Marion F, wks Cotton Mill, b 8 21st

q Hendricks Robert H, elk, b 8 21st

>- *Hendricks Rosa, b 421 5th

Hendrix Robert (Mattie), h 2502 3d av

Henley Clarence R, elk J F Scarbrough, b 414 23d Hennesey Matthew F (Mary), boilermkr, h 400 10th

Henry Allie, b 217 12th

*Henry Augustus, lab, h 2332 Robinson

*Henry Carrie, b 808 4th (G)

*Henry Charles (m), lab, h 421 5th
m *Henry Cordelia (wid), h 1612 3d av

*Henry Ernest, porter, b 834 7th av

T. W. WOOD I 54 HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY

Henry Fannie, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 215 8th

*Henry Frank, lab, b 614 18th

Henry George Y, opr Cols Auto Tel Co, h 204 nth

Henry Hannah Mrs (wid Patrick), h 215 8th

*Henry Janies (m), bartndr, h rear 920 5th av

*Henry James (m), drayman, h 715 5th (G)

Henry James J, bartndr Rankin House, b 215

*Henry John (m), lab, h 629 6th av ^Henry John (m), watchman, h 834 7th av

n"> 0o(.0;.

Henry Mamie C, stenogr, b 215 8th

Henry Sallie, b 215 8th *Henry Wm, lab, h 808 4th (G) Flenry Wm C (Eva G), boarding, h 217 12th Henry W Clifford, stenogr Ga Fertilizer Co, b 217 12th ^Hensley Annie M, h 609 Maple

ozO5. a

3>8iJ "

c/-*5<5 Herring Claude N (Kate), meat cutter J W Herring, h

416 Broad (PC)

HERRING C H & CO (C H Herring, J T and J B Knight Jr), Undertakers and Embalmers 1211 Broad

jn

^ n

(See left top lines)

OQ Herring David C (Alice), grocer 2419 Hamilton av, h - o =0

hE

Hilyer Molhe, wks E Himmelweit Nathan
446 2d av

& P Mill, (Esther),

b 113 8th cigar mnfr

av (G) 1115 Broad,



Hindsman Felix A (Eula), tel opr Sou Ry, h 841 4th av T) TJO

<0 h

Hindsman Wm P 1015 15th

(Lillian),

foreman Davis Wagon Co

h TmJO-jW2

0) Hineman I E, mach, h Wynnton

Id
DC

Hines Clotilde De L Mrs, b 212 nth Hines Corinne D, b 221 10th

Hines Isabel, h 112 Railroad

is3

3^3



I > 3)

Hines Sallie H (wid B Randolph), h 221 10th *Hines Walter (m), lab, h 613 Russell

CO O

Hinton John (Effie), cabinet mkr, h 1521 12th av Hinton Walter, cabinet mkr, b 1521 12th av
PHinton Wm (m), lab, h 1006 E 9th

Hirsch Addje, bkkpr B H Harris & Co, b 1021 5th av

iHirsch David, elk David Rothschild & Co, b 1021 5th av |Hirsch Eliza (wid Herrmann), h 1021 5th av

Hobb Fernie (Evie), wks Cotton Mill, h 837 9th (P C) iHobbs B Louisa (wid Wm), h 1436 1st av Hobbs Eli H (Blanche), car inspr, h 844 4th

Hobbs George T (Mary), wks Hamburger Mill, h 12m E

15th

0

Hobbs Herschel (Sallie), bartndr J B Hobbs, h 77 1st av
(P C)

Hobbs Ida Mrs, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 509 5th av (G)

Hobbs James B (Alice), saloon 1411 1st av, h 1427 same

Hobbs John I (Nonie), cooper Cols Bbl Mnfg Co, h m2 15 th

Hobson Charles A (Mattie), grocer 2966 1st av, h same (NH)

*Hodge Amanda (wid), h 827 5th av
Hodge Corinne, milliner, b 1221.4th av '"Hodge John, cook Myron Ellis

Hodge Mattie (wid Frank), b 1007 Patten av Hodge Robert, weaver, b 160 New (PC)

Hodge Wm T (Ida), oiler, h 160 New (PC)

Hodges James W (Marietta), wks Hamburger Mill h noc E 14th

Hodgson Hannah, wks Topsy Mill, b 1172 Mill pi

'-iwtimig, jiiju rsroau
The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST Seaboard
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

260 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Id aS-o"i.-ca

Hoffman Agnes E, b 109 8th Hoffman Andrew L (Sallie), foreman, h 21 5th

o:o Hoffman Mary L, b 109 8th

OOQ-uCMcCa/)ca

Hoffman Sallie, b 21 W 5th Hoffman Wm A, bartndr P S Brooks, h 109 8th

OUI

Hoffman Wm E, fireman, b 19 5^

Hoffmann Mary T, b 900 2d av

Hoffmann Sebastian J, mach, h 900 2d av

4

Hogan Hogan

Bell W (wid James C), h 712 3d av James W, slsmn National Biscuit Co, b

712

3d

av

Ok Hogan Martha P (wid Eyles), h 409 S Railroad (P C)

Hogan Paul, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 1122 5th av

u< Hogue Anna B, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 6 16th
S1 Hogue Mary E, wks Perkins Mill, b 6 16th Hoke Charles W (Addie), barber C W Mizell
*Hoke Frank, porter, bds 2119 8th av *Holbrook Carl C, porter, b 420 8th

i: *Holcomb Charles(m), lab, h 1137 38th (N H) *Holcomb Gilbert (m), driver, h 515 8th Holden Alfred, mach, b 938 1st (G) *Holgrove Edward (m), sexton, h 424 5th av

^Holland Bettie (wid), b 637 6th av

g Holland James C (Elma), ginner 205 1st (G), h 1902 7th 8 av

xtoi Holland May Mrs, b 520 20th

. , ,, , ,,,,

Holland Orlando M (Susie), treas Georgia Mnfg Co, h 520

Holleman Noel H (Lena), wks Swifts Mill, h 210 17th Holleman Robert L (Clara), engr, h 520 15 th

Holley Lulu, wks Cotton Mills, b 576 6th av (P C)

Holley M W, solr Indl L & H Ins So

Holley Walter R, barber 98 1st (G), r 208J 5th (P C)

Holliday Homer, b 609 Brittingham (G)

X Holliman Lula (wid Wm), wks E & P Mill b 1901 3d av


2
CL

Holliman Rodom (Jessie), wks E & P Mill, b Hi 4th Hollimon Mollie (wid Wm), b 201 18th Hollingsworth Alfred C (Vollie), cabinetmkr Ga Show Case
Co, h 253 3d av (P C)

i

*Hollins Charles (m), lab, h 720 7th av

I

- Hollis Carrie, b 521 18th

.

Hollis Charles V, vice pres Walden-Holhs Clo Co, b 1332

0) Hollis Chester F (Lizzie), carp Dudley S D & L Co, h

Di 1495 E 18th

.

, 0, /r) rs

Hollis Elton H (Lillie), subscription mngr, h 860 9th (P G)

ffl Hollis Emma R (wid Zachariah), h 404 5th av (PC)

Dental Register TM1TM

CANADA'

and Directory r. l. polk & co., Detroit.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety .Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

261 00 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Hollis Eugene E (Marie T), sec Walden-Hollis Clo Co, bans

1332 3d av

*Hollis George (m), driver, b 806 nth av (G) Hollis Hennie L, stenogr, b 404 5th av (P C)

wpi

HOLLIS HOWELL, Attorney-at-Law 14^ nth, b 1949 TO Hamilton av

*Hollis James, lab, b 521 18th

*Hollis Jeanie, b 806 nth av (G)

*Hollis John (m), lab, b 837 5th av

Hollis John R (Mattie), elk J K Harris & Co, h 1308 19th Hollis Maggie, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1020 E 12th

*Hollis Maggie R, h 1001 Lumpkin rd *Hollis Mark, lab, h 1001 Lumpkin rd *Hollis Mary, nurse, b 806 nth av (G) *Hollis Prince (m), drayman, h 1001 Lumpkin rd

Hollis Viola, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 404 5th av (PC) *Hollis Wm, fireman, b 521 18th

*Hollis Willie V, lab, h 1001 Lumpkin rd ^Hollister Benjamin (m), lab, h 492 Railroad (G)

*Hollister Jane, smstrs, b 207 Youngs Hill (G) *Holloway Alfred, shoemkr 1408 1st av, h 414 19th

*Holloway Hattie, b 837 8th av *Holloway Porter, porter Sou Ry, b 402 Pleasant *Holloway Tillman (m), shoemkr, h 1818 Robinson

HOLLOWAY WM E, Pres Phenix-Girard Bank, res Montgomery, Ala

*Holly Howard, porter, b 717 8th *Holmes Amanda, b 941 8th av (PC) *Holmes Charles, lab, b 941 8th av (PC) *Holmes Charles (m), porter, h 510 18th

*Holmes David, marblewkr Elledge & Norman Holmes David A (Mary L), vet surg, h 1236 2d av ^Holmes Enoch J (m), lab, h 941 8th av (P C)

Holmes Florence I, prin Sixteenth St School, b 1419 Broad ^Holmes Frances, b 518 18th Holmes Guy M, elk, b 817 2d av. *Holmes Harris (m), drayman, h 512 Jackson al *Holmes Jackson (m), gardener, h 2101 8th av *Holmes James (m), helper, h 2220 14th av

Holmes Josiah P (Willie), com trav, b 817 2d av ^Holmes Mary, b 2101 8th av *Holmes Sarah, b 512 Jackson al *Holmes Sterling (m), lab, h 414 3d av

*Holsey Chapel A M E, s w cor 8th and 8th av *Holsey Ida, b 618 3d (G) *Holsey Josiah, gardener, b 529 18th

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed
WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

Pianos JJ^fHOrgans

^ ^ 262 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

^ ^ *Holsey Martha, h rear 1031 3d av

*Holsey Shad (m), barber 603! Brittingham, h 618 3d

^ *Holsey Susie, b 618 3d (G)

LO *Holsey Wm (m), porter, h 1336 5th av

Holst Johan B, pres J B Holst Co, res Savannah, Ga

HOLST J B CO, J B Holst Pres, Herman Weber Vice

Jp

Pres, Robert C Joerg Treas, Cotton Buyers and Ex porters 1039-1039! Front

Holstead Kate B, tchr East Highlands School, b 1407

So Broad Holstead Nina (wid Willis), reporter, h 1407 Broad

1*- Holstead Willis S, slsmn, b 1407 Broad r CCQ Holston Augustus (Julia), wks Muscogee Mill, n 128 2d

^3

W DZ<

av (G) Holston Walter,

wks

Muscogee

Mill,

h

128

2d

av

(G)

*Holt Benjamin (m), lab, h 826 6th av

Holt Edwina T, b Wynnton *Holt Hamar (m), drayman, h 488 Railroad (G)

*Holt Hattie, b 842 7th av

Holt Helen O, h Wynnton Holt Hines (Howard & Holt), h Wynnton

Holt Lena T, b Wynnton

*Holt Malissa, h 516 18th

*Holt Mary (wid), b 524 3d av

Holt Maude, wks Topsy Mill, b 2708 (1330) Talbot av

Holt Mollie Mrs, tchr Linwood County School

Holt Sarah, b Wynnton

Holt Wm C (Mollie), elk, b 1429 2d av

Holt Wm F (Cullie), saloon 1437 Ist av- h 48 10th Holt Wm P (Maggie), watchman, h 2708 (1330) Talbot av

Holt Willis C (Mollie), elk M Simons & Co, b 826 6th av

Holton Josephine, wks Cotton Mill, b 76 3d (B C)

Holton Wm (Evie), mach, h 307 ist (G)

Holton Wm (Mattie), wks Swifts Mill, b 988 14th (PC)

*Holtzclaw James, lab, b 1010 Lamar (G)

*Holtzclaw John Rev (m), h 1010 Lamar (G)

*Holtzclaw Mary, b 1010 Lamar (G) Home Mixture Guano Co, Hezekiah Bussey pres, Arthur

Bussey sec and treas, fertilizer mnfrs, office 7 12th

f*W** HOME SAVINGS BANK, Wm B Slade Pres, George

H Waddell Treas, 1046 Broad (See front cover)

Hood Callie H, wks Topsy Mill, h 6 Mill pi

riood Charles F (Lena), wks Topsy Mill, h 6 Mill pi

Hood Cornelia, b 114 Broad (G)

Hood Dollie, wks Swifts Mill, b 514 12th

Hood George M (Sallie), mngr, h 511 8th av (G)_

T.W.WOOD CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

f-* The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co. C. W. WILLIAMS,

I

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1 w The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

GARDEN SEED a. p. thomas drug co

_ R. L. P_ OLK & CO/Sm COLUMBUS CITY Dm IRECTORY. 263 S3

Hood George W (Luella), wks Girard Mill, h 226 Broad g

(*j)
*Hood Henry (m), carp, h 8 McMurrain

m
ro'-S

Hood " Hood

LMJaab. cekl.l.seo, nwk(. Ss uTsioep)s,ybiMcyiclll,esb

105 12th, h 1164 Mill

1104 pi

18th

^3
(/)

*Hood Richard (m), janitor, h 408 Zion al

T33*

Hood Robert S, student, b 511 8th av (G)

OffD

Hook Bernace L, appr C of G Ry, b 824 3d av

O--

Hook Elizabeth (wid Kirby), b 824 3d av

Hook J W, coml agt, r Y M C A bldg

*Hooker Eliza (wid), h 490 Railroad (G)

m"

Hooks J W, coml agt Atlanta & West Point Ry Co and =

Western Ry of Ala, r Y M C A bldg

m|

Hooks Martha, h 407 1st (G)

ag

Hooks Martha (wid James), b 2907 Hamilton av (R H)

Hooks Mary, weaver, b 407 1st (G)

Hooks Sallie (wid Wm), b 544 N Railroad (P C)



Hoopaugh Landry (Ola), mariner, h 430 1st av

"2;

Hoopaugh Sula, weaver, b 430 1st av

II

Hoopaugh Willie, weaver, b 430 1st av

*Hooper Benjamin (m), lab, h 812 10th av (G)

H

*Hooper Henry (m), hackman, h 1028 6th av Hooper Otis D, solr Indl L & H Ins Co, b 311 10th

ro
mo

Hooper Thomas E, asst supt Indl L & H Ins Co, b 311 10th x

Hooper Harry H (Berta), barber Louis Wells, h 1020

5th av

53

Hope Helen, h 727 6th av

m

*Hopper Jennie, b 310 8th

=

Horenstein A Edwin, prin Massey's Bus College, b Hotel o

Affleck

'

Horn Bryant, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 504 14th

S-

Horn Chester, student, b 833 1st av

Horn Eugene, wks E & P Mill, b 504 14th

g

Horn Henry (Beulah), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 222 5th av (G)

Horn James (Lavonia), wks Cotton Mills, b 327 4th av `

(P C)

S

Horn Wm B, painter E A Seward, b 1514 1st av

^

Horn Wm G (Mary F), wks E & P Mill, h 772 Sanford 0

rd (G)

"

Horne George (Mary), wks Hamburger Mill, b 1236 o

10th av

3>

Horne George W (Catherine), florist, h 122 Long (G) Horne James (Leona), oiler, h 180 New (P C)

D M H

Horne Orrin C (Della), carp, h 2927 3d av (N H)

X

Horney Lucy, b 431 Broad (PC)

Pi PI

Horney Mamie, elk, b 431 Broad (PC)

H

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room In Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.
runerai UircCIUrS r,mn,,,,| nina^AKO and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I 1211 Prompt Attention Given to All Calls. [ Broad St.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Horney M Addie (wid John B). h 431 Broad (PC) Homey Sallie, b 431 Broad (PC) Hornsby Ervin (Jessie), weaver, h 430 S Railroad (P C) Hornsby John T (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 161 2d av
(P C) >Hornsbv Wm (Matttie), wks Cotton Mills, h 267 3d av

(PC)
*Horrace John, lab, b 739 5th av *Horto Thomas (m), porter, h 1104 Wynnton rd *Horton Ella, b 1538 4th av *Horton Essie, b 1702 5th av *Horton Frank, porter, b 1702 5th av * Horton James (m), porter, h 1702 5th av *Hoss Frazier (m), lab, h 3 5th (G)
HOTEL AFFLECK, Mrs A L Affleck Propr, Rates
$2.co per Day, $io.co per Week, 1022^ Broad
Hotel Alvin, E H Gruzard propr, 2oJ 10th

HOTEL RACINE, Racine & Hardacre Proprs, n e cor
1 st av and 13th Hotel Racine Barber Shop, A L Long propr, 1300 1st av
Hough Arthur E, elk, b 601 2d av Hough Fred J, cutter The Reich & Chambers Co, b 601

m

2d av

_j Hough George A Rev (Sallie), h 601 2d av

< Hough Katie M, b 601 2d av

{2 ^Houston David (m), fireman, h 325 28th

.j Houston Jesse C (Pearl), wks Muscogee Mill, h 100 16th

O Houston Oliver, wks Cols Iron Wks, b 420 Broad (P C)

D J ^Howard Alexander, lab, h 901 Lamar (G) * Howard Alexander S (Emma), meat market 2206 2d av,

O h same

< Z HOWARD ALVAN, Asst Cashr Third Natl Bank, b
0C ^ 409 12th (j) ^Howard Amelia (wid), h 536 5th av DC Howard Andrew (Josie), wks E & P Mill, h 719 2d (G)

m O * Howard Anna, dom 1145 2d av q ^Howard Annie, nurse, b 212 8th

< Howard Benjamin W, collr Howard & Holt, b 918 2d

Howard Bertha, wks Cotton Mill, b 690 7th (PC)

2 Howard Bettie (wid Owen T), h 1957 Oak av

O Howard Budd (Ida), drayman, h 1 16th

Howard Catherine M, tchr Cook Kindergarten, b 1321

OO ^How3^ardavCharles, driver Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co, b 728

7th av

'"Howard Charles, porter, b 620 4th av

_

f. 01. Cook Br'9 Co. tfeSS,
High Grade Beers 107 First St., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. D F WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

1149 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co
lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Howard Charles A, elk, b 540 Hughes av

Howard Charles C (Fannie), h 540 Hughes av

Howard Charles G, foreman, b 918 2d av

Howard Charles L, elk, b 1321 3d av

Howard Charles N (Cora), physician 154 nth, h 312 10th

Howard C Augustus, picture framer J N Pease & Co, b 2313

Hamilton av

Howard Edward, elk Adams & Wynn, b 1607 2d av

^Howard Edward (m), lab, h 809 8th av

Howard Elizabeth (wid Wm), b in 15th

^Howard Ella (wid), h 620 4th av

^Howard Etha, tchr, b 620 4th av

Howard Fannie A, b 1538 2d av

^Howard Flora, tchr, b 620 4th av

*Howard Florrie, b 1512 4th av

Howard George (Lizzie), spinner, h 151 2d av (P C)

Howard Gertrude, b 409 12th

^Howard Hennie (wid), h 732 7th av

Howard Henry (Laura), weaver, b9i istav (PC)

Howard Henry L, elk C of G Ry, b 1957 Oak av

Howard Homer, weaver, b 91 1st av (P C)

^_

Howard Homer M (Nannie T; Howard & Holt), pres Cols _r J

Brick Co, h 1321 3d Howard James, finisher Ga Show Case Co, b 207 20th

CO

* Howard James (m), hostler, h 2809 3d av Howard James B', elk, b 540 (2313) Hughes av Howard James P (Roxie), elk G W Alford, h 2108 1st

03

Howard James W Rev (jane), pastor N Highlands Baptist w

Church, h 1835 1st av

>

^Howard Jennie, dom 303 12th

Q

^Howard Jesse, carp, b 840 6th av

Howard Joanna (wid Levi), dressmkr 334 26th, h same 3J

Howard Joe, b 634 21st

o

*Howard John (m), lab, h 2937 Jones (R H)
^Howard John, lab, b 901 Lamar (G) ^Howard John (m), lab, h 515 Oakview Howard John W (Augusta), lab, h 1914 3d av
^Howard Johnnie, h 515 Oakview ^Howard Joseph, lab, b 415 16th Howard J Matthew (Louise), bricklyr, h 602

Broad

H

t> R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

HHoowwaardrdMMarayry, ,bb

1440 3d av 1434 5th av

H
Z
LI

HHHHoooowwwwaaaarrrrdddd

Mary L, agt, bds 1511 5th av Mary S, nurse, b 732 7th av Matilda, h 1435 5th av Michael (m), helper, h 2499 14th

av

C5
<

Howard Co,
Howard

Milton W h 315 nth Milton W,

(Soffie), 2d vice pres student, b 315 nth

Britt-Carson

Shoe

Howard Minnie R, stenogr Britt-Carson Shoe Co, b 315 1 ith
Howard Mittie, r 515 Oakview Howard Moses (m), fireman, h 481 Railroad (G)

Howard Nancy E (wid Benjamin W), h 918 2d av

>c

HHoowwaardrdNNatohraanB, ,elrk

J A Mote, b 515 Oakview

1929

Northwest

E
oo

Howard Ralph, b 1538 2d av Howard Richard (Addie), genl mngr Ga Fertilizer Co, h

1347 2d av Howard Robert, lab, b 620 3d (G) cd Howard Robert (m), molder, h 654 28th

HHoowwaardrdRRoobbeertrt

(Carrie), wks J (m), lab, h

Cotton 212 4th

Mill, h (PC)

112

21st

HHHooowwwaaradrrddRSRoaborxearihet ,MJh,

collr, b 1347 1434 5th av (wid), h 212

2d av 8th

HHHooowwwaaradrrddTTThahhcoekmreeasrasW, (bm(4Li0,a5uladb8i,tehh),

farmer, h 1401 1512 4th av

E

20th

Howard Thomas E (Bessie M), h 825 Broad

Howard Thomas N (Louise B), bkkpr E Philips & Sons,

h 2301 Florida

Howard Thomas W (Mary E), druggist 309 6th (G), h

same

HOWARD TOOMBS (Eula), Vice Pres W C Bradley Co, b 1311 3d av
Howard Toombs C S (Mollie), pres Chattahoochee Chem and Mining Co, h 409 12th
Howard Walter, wks E & P Mill, b 207 20th Howard Walter M, elk J B Holst Co, h 625 23d Howard Wesley; carder, b 142 2d av PC) HHoowwaradrdWWesmley(,mw)k, sdEray&mPanM, hill,19b240103dMaovses lane (G) Howard Wm (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, b 1232 10th av Howard Wm C, com trav Ga Fertilizer Co, res Rutherford,
Ala

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,J5J

JOHN C. COART =ii2J
7TwelftnSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

IfD

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 267

TJ
H2H

< o o

.

^Howard Wilson (m), driver L Loeb & Co, h 1814 1st av 3 o

Howard & Holt (H M wood, 910 8th av

Howard,

Hines

Holt),

coal

and ooO r >r

00 *Howden John (m), lab, h 178 Seals rd (G)

* > r>

(fl Howell Alberta, wks Cotton Mill, b 198 2d av (P C) DO *Howell Charles, waiter, b 603 3d av

*(/>2
3 c/>o

CD Z Howell Charles F, bartndr Y S Morris

S3 Howell Fannie, b 1435 6th av

D-Jlh00

*Howell Hilliard Howell James C

(m), lab, h 603 3d av (Ocie), elk, h 1435 6th

av

n
r

PI
0)

O

* 0)

Offi Howell Joseph (Bertha), wks Cotton Mills, b 390 N Rail

road (PC)

Howell Mittie, wks Cotton Mill, b 198 2d av (P C)

Howell Nancy, b 146 Long (G) Howell Robert H (Mary), wks Cotton Mill, h 404 28th

Howell W Henry (Maggie), barber C E Chadwick, b 1009

E 31st

Hoyle Caleb B (Ida), printer, h 1124 E 21st

Hoyle Jennie, h 1520 13th av Hoyle John (Susie), lab, b 528 26th

Hoyle Palestine, b 1520 13th av Hoyle P Wayne (Willie A), phys 23^ nth, h 1112 E 21st

Hubbard Claude (Sarah), molder Golden's F & M Co, h

1405 E 17th *Hubbard General (m), driver, h 708 10th

Hubbard Lemuel, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 2001 Comer

av Hubbard W Lee (Mary E), com trav The Reich & Cham

bers Co, h 2101 nth av Huckaby Foster C, b 612 Brittingham (G)
Q Huckaby Leila, wks Bibb Mill, b 2818 Jordan Huckaby Peter F, elk National Packing Co, b 612 Brit

LJ tingham (G) Huckaby Sallie (wid Frank), wks E & P Mill, h 612 Brit

j tingham (G)

Huckaby Wm J (Abbie), lab, h 1609 1st av
H *Hudgens Annie M (wid), h 411 2d av h ^Hudson Albert (m), lab, h 201 Youngs Hill (G)

0 Hudson Alfred L (Hadie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1112 Patten av

CO

CD *Hudson Alice (wid), h 1317 5th av *Hudson Almeta (wid), h 483 Railroad (G)

*Hudson Archie, lab, h Wynnton

Hudson Barney, lab, b 510 19th

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

268 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Hudson Benjamin F (Sarah), h 251 5th (PC) Hudson Benjamin F jr (B F Hudson & Co), b 251 5th
(P C) Hudson Bessie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 9 14th Hudson B F & Co (B F Hudson jr, J W Tumlin), electrical
supplies, 1215 2d av Hudson Clifford,-wks E & P Mill, b 251 5th (P C) Hudson Elizabeth (wid Mathew), b 510 Broad *Hudson Ella, h Wynnton *Hudson Georgia, dom 213 12th ^Hudson Hattie (wid), h 906 Dryer Hudson Henry, cooper Cols Bbl Mnfg Co, b 611 7th *Hudson Henry (m), drayman Yonge & Gardiner, b 1026
6th av ^Hudson Isabella, b 925 6th av Hudson James F, cabinetmkr, b 1325 Broad Hudson James T (Lizzie), wks Muscogee Mill, b 9 14th ^Hudson Jennie, b 201 Young's Hill (G) *Hudson Judge D (m), carp, h 1013 Magnolia *Hudson Laura (wid), h 703 5th av Hudson Lillie P, wks Muscogee Mill, b 251 5th (PC) Hudson Lou (wid Matthew), b 2114 Talbot av Hudson Margie, b 842 6th av Hudson Marion F (Marie), lineman Sou Bell T & T Co.
h 1046 5th av ^Hudson Mary, b 703 5th av Hudson Mary, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1823 1st av Hudson Maud, b 1325 Broad *Hudson Norman, lab, b 1417 5th av Hudson Ola M, wks E & P Mill, b 251 5th (PC) Hudson Robert (Emma), carp, h 1823 1st av Hudson Robert, lab, b 703 5th av Hudson Sallie C (wid Zachary T), b 410 13th ^Hudson Samuel (m), lab, h 519 3d av Hudson Sarah V, boarding, h 1325 Broad
Hudson Thomas C, sec and treas Swift Mnfg Co, h 1539 3d *Hudson Tube, lab, h 409 17th ^Hudson Tula (wid), b 1435 5th av ^Hudson Wm (m), bricklyr, h 935 6th av Hudson Wm F (Eliza), h 9 14th *Hudson Willie, b 201 Youngs Hill (G) Hueur Augustus W, com trav M W Kelly Huff Addie, b 915 1st av Huff Bros (F O and C D Huff), bicycles, 102 nth Huff Charles D (Huff Bros), b 525 24th Huff Douglas R, meat cutter J D Smith, b 525 24th

Hfll mg J A iinretteers nii Business Directories of Many States,

OII1 IV ij Medical and Surgical Register at the U. S.t Rental

1 OBLIGATIONS V9

w Register of the 0, S.. Milling, Lumber and Real Estate t Directories and over 70 City Directories. ....

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Bailer, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

C N F R A I INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency in Georgia

R ULIltllnL

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 2b9

*Huff Eli (m), lab, h 234 5th
Huff Ella, 2201 Thomas av Huff Emma A (wid Cincinnatus), h 915 1st av Huff Fred O (Gertha; Huff Bros), h 547 26th Huff George E (Dora), grocer 503! 3d av, h 503 same *Huff Henry (m), drayman Yonge & Gardiner, h 413 19th
Huff James B (Virginia W), asst cashr The Fourth Natl Bank, treas Cols Auto Tel Co and commr of deeds for
Ala, h 215 15th Huff Jennie (wid John), 2201 Thomas av *Huff John D, driver, b 817 9th av Huff Lawrence E, slsmn, b 738 2d av *Huff Orange (m), whitewashes h 1010 E 9th
*Huff Susie (wid), h 817 9th av Huff Thomas D (Lula), h 844 Broad *Huff Wm, driver E M Averett Huff Wm H, stenogr The Fourth Natl Bank, b 215 15th
*Huffaker Jane (wid), b 220 7th av (G) Huffaker Joseph (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 124 3d av (G)
*Huffaker Odie, b 220 7th av (G) Huggins Clifford, b 1329 Broad Huggins Edward, wks E & P Mill, b I329 Broad Huggins Selma (wid Matthew), b 1339 Broad Huggins Wm H (Lucy), wks E & P Mill, h 418 14th
*Hughes Bettie, nurse, b 606 nth av (G) *Hughes Cora (wid), h 1520 4th av Hughes Emmie, tchr art, b 2310 Hamilton av Hughes Henry A, drayman, b 2310 Hamilton av
*Hughes James, lab, b 606 nth av (G) Hughes Jane C (wid Wm H), I12310 Hamilton av
Hughes Jennie, b 2310 Hamilton av *Hughes John F, elk, h 1034 E 9th Hughes John W (Alma), foreman, h 644 25th Hughes Lucy E (wid James), h 1400 3d av Hughes Samuel S, drayman, b 2310 Hamilton av *Hughes Thomas (m), gardener, h 606 nth av (G)
*Hughulv Mary (wid), h 2360 Olive Huguley Alexander J (Mary H), blksmith, h 267 5th (PC)
Huguley Allie, smstrs, b 248 5th (PC) Huguley Annie, smstrs, b 248 5th (PC) *Huguley Bell (m), porter, h 330 26th Huguley Fannie, wks Muscogee Mill, h 1500 1st av
Huguley George L, elk David Goldstein *Huguley Sylvester B, bartndr F H Springer, h 1618 3d av
Hugulev Tabitha (wid Charles), h 248 5th (PC) Huguley Wm S, mach, b 267 5th (PC)__

Dr, L T. IDvcrs Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1 2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD ST.

Pianos Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

JO.NP._

Pease 1140

(x vUi Broad St.

270 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

^ *Hull Cain (m), lab, h 1437 E 23d 1 ^ *Hull Mary L, b 423 17th

O *Hull Wm (m), driver, b 1422 E 23d

LO Humber Charles R, stenogr Blanchard, Humber & Co, b

CM

1127 2d av *Humber Eliza, h 715 4th av

Humber Lucius F (Blanchard, Humber & Co), b 1127 2d av
J t *Humber Robert, porter, b 715 4th av

Humbert Lucius F (Elizabeth), farmer, h 422 14th

I 3= ^Humphrey Burrell (m), driver, h 436 4th av *Humphrey Julia, h 1002 Wynnton rd

r oco Humphreys Hattie, h 719 Front

b5

w32<

*Humphreys Jesse, wks J J & T Gilbert ^Humphries Nathan (m), lab, h 1326 5th

av

. *Hundley Hannah (wid), b 437 5th av *Hunley Frances, h Wynnton rd

*Hunley Greenie, h 209 19th

*Hunley Lowe (m), doormatmkr, h Wynnton rd

Hunt Anna, dressmkr, b 104 Williams (G)

Hunt Carl (Eva), wks Cotton Mill, h 21 2d (B C)

t

Hunt Carrie L, b 405 12th Hunt Charles D, cotton buyer W C Bradley Co, r 15 W 12th

Hunt Charles D jr (Odelle), sec and treas City Mills Co, h 534 Hughes av

Hunt George T (Mittie), h 180 2d av (P C)

*Hunt Henry (m), hackman, h 1017 7th av

Hunt Joseph H (Samantha), carp, h 2818 Jordan

Hunt Martha (wid Thomas J), h 104 Williams (G)

Hunt Mary L (wid Thomas J), h 405 12th *Hunt Murdice (wid), h 1134 38th (N H)

Hunt Reneau C, stenogr D G Willcox & Co, b 1527 2d av *Hunt Robert (m), lab, h 2007 N 9th

Hunt Rosa, dressmkr, b 104 Williams (G) Hunt Theoda, b 27 2d (B C)

Hunt Thomas J, mngr sales dept Va-Car Chem Co, h 1527 2d av

Hunt Thomas J jr, elk J B Holst Co, b 405 12th *Hunt Tweiel (m), lab, h 1409 5th av

Hunt Wm D (Ella), weaver, h 822 9th (PC)

Hunt Wm P (Paytona), mngr Golden's Ice & Coal Co, h 1527 2d av

HUNT WM W (Virginia C), Asst Cashier The Na

tional Bank of Columbus, h 1219 5th av *Hunter Ada, b 739 5th av

Hunter Ann (wid Wm), b 7 15th

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies

from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 271

bristle goods srA. P. Thomas Drue Co.

asks for an article that we have not got in stock ; " if so," delighted to order it for you -- that's our business.

*Hunter Benjamin (m), lab, h 21 Fountain rd (G) Hunter Carrie A, b 1823! Hamilton av Hunter George A, flagman C of Ga Ry, h 1115 5th av Hunter George N, bkkpr Herman Sternberg, b 1823^ Ham
ilton av Hunter George P (Volie; G P Hunter & Son), h 1823^
Hamilton av Hunter G P & Son (G P and Z D), meats 1821 Hamilton
av ^Hunter Henderson (m), drayman Yonge & Gardiner Hunter Henry H (Moselle), ins 1035 Broad, h 1032 4th av Hunter Henry H jr, student, b 1032 4th av ^Hunter Lewis (m), lab, h 604 Russell Hunter Richard J, elk, b 1032 4th av ^Hunter Wm (m), wks Cotton Mill, h 2505 Jordan Hunter Zeno D (G P Hunter & Son), b 1823J Hamilton av ^Huntley Henry (m), lab, h 326 27th Hurd Harry, wks E & P Mill, b 420 Broad (PC) Hurn Emma (wid George), b 809 9th av Hurst Augusta A (wid John), b 1213 3d av Hurst John C (Emma), wks Cotton Mill, h 204 30th (N
H) Hurt Oscar, b 2850 Hamilton av Huson R Eula, scalesman Inman & Co, b Affleck Hotel Hutchins Ezekiel J, grocer 1031 E 20th, h same Hutchins James (Fannie), carp, h 1197 E 15th Hutchins James H (Martha), b 1540 10th av *Hutchins John (m), lab, h 702 3d (G) Hutchins Kyle, molder, b 114 Broad (G) Hutchins Mattie (wid John), smstrs, b 114 Broad (G) *Hutchins Price S L Rev (m), h 2419 3d av Hutchins Rollo W, wks Cotton Mill, b 14 2d (B C) ^Hutchins Wm, lab, h 702 3d (G) ^Hutchinson Howard (m), lab, h 108 22d *Hutner Edward R (m), barber, h 1000 Wynnton rd *Hutson Georgie, h 707 3d (PC) *Hutson Jessie, b 707 3d (PC) *Hutson Mary, h rear 918 3d av Hutto Gideon (Lucy A), h 71 1st av (P C) Hyatt James R, livery 1017 1st, r 1015^ same Hyde Ernest, elk J A Kirven Co

---M

104-0 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

--

I
Illges Abraham (Mary), pres Golden's F & M Co and vice pres F H Lummus Sons Co, h 1428 2d av
Illg-es Ethel, b 1428 2d av

Springer fiotd
Rates $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mncr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar in Connection

C.

H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

)

272 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Illges Francis B, b 1428 2d av O -J Illges John P (Dorothy), sec and treas Golden's Ice & Coal

H<
oZfAk>

Irvin Josiah M (Maxie), elk Aaron
ilton av Irvin J S, farmer, h 516 20th Irvin Susie M, feeder Wolfson Card

Meyers, h 2821 Co, b 539 26th

Ham



m

Irvin Vernon M, slsmn, b 2015 Talbot av Irving Belle Mrs, smstrs, b 1963 Talbot av

Hrving Carl, driver A Toles, b 1317 1st av

5 *Irwin Addie, nurse, b 812 8th av *Trkin Fannid (wid), h 812 8th av

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX &.CO. D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

11A9 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 2(3

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

*Isaac Diamond (m), acid tester, h 610 7th av (G)

*Isaacs Ada, smstrs, b 731 6th av

*Itson Frasier (m), lab, h 2205 1st av

o

DO

*Itson James B (m), lab, h 2207 1st av

*Itson Silas (m), lab, h 25 22d *Iver Bettie (wid), h 505 7th

m3D

*Iver Lottie, b 505 7th

*Iver Lulu, b 505 7th

"Hverson, Lula (wid), h 528 3d av

Ives Sarah E, b 924 2d av

Ivey Georgia, wks Swift's Mill, b 510 15th

Ivey Jesse L (Lizzie), grocer 2301 3d av, h 2303 same

Ivey Lizzie (wid A Taylor), h 510 15th

Ivey Mary A (wid Amos), h 2904 1st av (N H)

*Ivory Daniel (m), grocer 250 Seals rd (G), h same

''Ivory Silas (m), lab, h 6 Gautiers qtrs (G)

Ivy Mary M (wid Benjamin), b 109 17th

Izlar Edgar K (Fannie), bkkpr Louis Simons & Co, h 204 13 th

Izlar Lottie, phone opr, b 204 13th

J

Jackson Abraham (m), lab, h 929 Railroad (G) *Jackson Abraham, shoemkr rear ^18 Broad (G), h Youngs
Hill (G)

*Jackson Adeline (wid), h 829 6th av

Jackson Albert, wks Swift's Mill, b 1005 E 20th

*Jackson Alice, b 627 3d av

*Jackson Almon, lab, b 1113 6th av

*Jackson Amanda (wid), h 507 Railroad (G)

*Jackson Anderson (m), lab, h 518 N Railroad (P C)

*Jackson Andrew (m), carp, h 918 Dryer

*"'JJaacckkssoonn

Andrew Andrew

(m), driver, h 809 6th av (m), porter, h 203 4th (PC)

*Jackson Andrefv, porter, b 1023 6th av

*Jackson Annie, b 415 St Johns al

""Jackson Anthony (m), drayman, h 772 28th

Jackson Arthur, carder, b 190 5th (PC)

*Jackson Arthur, lab, b rear 701 Front

*Jackson Barney (m), drayman, h 619 Maple

""Jackson Belle, b 952 8th av (PC)

Jackson Berta, wks Swift's Mill, b 1005 E 20th

*Jackson Burrell W (m), carp, h 1819 2d av

*Jackson Burton, lab, F A Watts

*Jackson Callie (wid), h rear 701 Front

*Tackson Carrie, b 1 a. Gautier's otrs

co
DO

Ho
CO
>
CO
c30 CHO
m m

m

O co 30 - 30 PI -o
>oO>

CO PI o


TM
m

m<

Go
10*

o'VOm

O2sS2

si

T D. Brennan $ Co.

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY.
18

1128 BROAD ST

E LECTRIC SERVICE COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO. 274 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

I * Jackson Carrie, b 315 9th

! *Jackson Celia (wid), cook, h 247 Seals rd (G)

l*Jackson Charity (wid), cook, h 622 7th

; * Jackson Charles, lab, b 305 5 th av (G)

! Jackson Charles, lab, b 415 St John's al

! * Jackson Charles, porter, b Snow Valley (G) *Jackson Charles (m), porter, h 2111 3d av

! Jackson Charles C (Rosa), wks E & P Mill, h 611 5th av

:

(G)

' *Jackson Charlotte (wid), b 546 5th av

, Jackson David, b 502 5th av (PC)

, * Jackson David (m), lab, h 502 Oakview

: *Jackson Dora, dom, b 529 18th

> *Jackson Eli, lab, h 913 12th av (G) ' Jackson Emanuel B, wks E & P Mill, h 814 7th av (P C)

, *Jackson Emma, b 415 St John's al

1 * Jackson Emma, h 1023 6th av

( * Jackson Ernest, lab, b 305 5th av (G)

Jackson Eugene, painter, b 1305 nth av *Jackson Evans (m), janitor, h 1642 5th av 2 S.E Jackson Fannie, dressmkr, b 501 13th

* Jackson Frank, lab, h 1003 Magnolia Jackson Frank (Lula), wks E & P Mill, 620 Front

* Jackson Harry (m), lab, h 530 2d av

Jackson Hattie, b 1104 E 18th

* Jackson Hattie, b 1205 E 15th *Jackson Henry, fireman, b 213 28th * Jackson Henry (m), lab, h 2344 Talbot av

*Jackson Henry (m), porter, h 816 5th av

*Jackson Homer (m), lab, h 650 28th

*Jackson Horace (m), lab. h 1026 1st av *Jackson Howard (m), lab, h 302 2d av

Jackson Isaac E, carriage trimmer J E Miller & Co, b

1305 nth av Jackson Isaac J (Ella), painter, h 1305 nth av

* Jackson Jack (m), driver, h 623 5th av *Jackson Jacob (m), lab, h 504 Railroad (G) *Jackson James (m), porter, h 1303 9th av (P C)

* Jackson James, porter, b 1085 9th av (P C) Jackson James F (Fannie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1005 E

20th Jackson James M (Ella D), elk F W Williams, h 502 5th

av (P C) *Jackspn Jane (wid), h 1113 6th av

* Jackson Janie, dom 555 Summerville (P C) Jackson Tesse W (Allie), tel opr, h 1117 E 17th_

REID'S CAFE UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TwelftfiSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

Reich's Jewelry store!diamonds

,,

10

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 27

^ OZ*Jackson Jesse> lab> b 9*3 I2tb av (G) 10 O < *Jackson John (m), h 6io 2d av

^0.*}ackson John (m), lab, h 510 6th av (G)

O 2*Jackson John (m), lab, h 2507 3d av

m 0 O^Jackson John (m), lab, h 1102 Wynnton rd

m *Jackson John B (m), porter W J Deignan

yjOJackson John C (Mollie), grocer Wynnton, h same m 3"*Jackson John J (m), h 610 2d av

0 -J Jackson John T (Claudia), wks E & P Mill, h 134 Lons

Clr (G)

^s

j O ` Jackson John W (m), janitor Rose Hill School, h 2314

O GO Jordan O Jackson Joseph (Maggie), wks E & P Mill, h 731 Front

Jackson Josephine, b 114 20th

*Jackson Julia (wid), h 606 6th (G)

*Jackson King, lab, b 1331 5th av

*Jackson Lee drayman, b 2344 Talbot av

*Jackson Lee (m), lab, h 517 6th

^Jackson Lee (m), plumber, h 305 5th av (G)

JaJacckkssonn^LLeeoenajr M(m, )w> klasb'Mhus3co3ge5eth Mavill,(Gb) 814 7th av

1

^

I Mounted and Loose. KYLE BUILDING. Phone 3B7

"Jackson Lillie G, milliner, b 506 1st av

Jackson Lola, dressmkr, b 501 13th

*Jackson Lucinda, h 413 5th

*Jackson Lulu, tchr, b 86 3d (P C)

*Jackson Lydia, b 633 4th av

*Jackson Lydia, tchr, b 1113 6th av

*Jackson Maggie (wid), h 2206 3d av

*Jackson Mamie, h 1026 1st av

1 CO

''`Jackson *Jackson

Maria (wid), b 913 12th Maria, b 1113 6th av

av

(G)

J ^Jackson Maria (wid), b 1085 9th av (P C) (Jackson Marshall B (m), bricklyr, h 709 24th

J ^.'`Jackson Martha (wid), b 413 4th av CO Jackson Martha (wid Henderson), matron Florence

Zjq Crittenton Home, h 720 Front

^Z-[acbson Martha E (wid Henry T), h 833 2d av

(Jackson Mary (wid), h rear 2118 1st av =tJc ackson Mary, b 816 7th av

Qg ^Jackson Mary (wid), h 508 5th av

) LU Jackson Mary, wks Muscogee Mill, h 102 16th Jackson Mary A (wid Wm H), h 501 13th

1 Jackson Mattie, h 801 Front 05 '"Jackson Melvin (m), lab, h 613 4th av Jackson Miller, carp, b 502 5th av (P C)

SEABOARD
air line railway

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga., Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md.,

New York, N.Y.

= Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

276 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Jackson Miller (Paralee), wks Girard Mill, h 523 2d (G)

*Jackson Minnie, h 707 8th

Jackson Missouri, b 1209 E 14th

*Jackson Mittie, b 203 4th (P C)

*Jackson Mollie (wid), b 1813 2d av

*Jackson Nancy (wid), h 315 9th

*Jackson Nancy (wid), h 1017 6th av

*Jackson Nathan, lab, h Lee's al (G)

*Jackson Nellie, cook shop 13 W 10th, h 11^ W 10th

*Jackson Nora, cook, h 1905 Robinson

Jackson Ola K, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 814 7th av (P C)

*Jackson Randall (m), drayman, h n| W 10th

*Jackson Rosalie, b 1113 6th av

*Jackson Rufus (m), lab, h 162 Seals rd (G)

Jackson Ruth (wid John), h 813 Front

Jackson Sallie T, bkkpr, b 833 2d

*Jackson Samuel (m), bricklyr, h 213 28th

Jackson Sarah A (wid Dudley), b 625 Broad

Jackson Solon M, tel opr C of Ga Ry, b 415 14th

*Jackson Sophia, b 1808 Hamilton av

Jackson Stonewall W, mach, h 114 20th

*Jackson Susanna, b 105 Ashley (G)

x

Jackson Thomas (Alice), wks J J & T Gilbert, h 314

Broad (G)

*Jackson Thomas (m), fireman, h 494 Railroad (G)

*Jackson Thomas (m), lab, h 1085 9th av (P C)

*Jackson Thomas J (m), porter, h 72 3d (P C)

*Jackson Tissie (wid), h 825 9th av

Jackson Vann, carder, b 190 5th (P C)

*Jackson Viola, b 1023 6th av

*Jackson Wallace (m), porter, h 1719 7th av

*Jackson Walter, porter, b 86 3d (P C)

Jackson Walter R, elk, b 833 2d av

*Jackson Wiley, lab, b 415 St Johns al *Jackson Wiley jr (m), brakeman, h 414 St John's al

*Jackson Wm (m), lab, h 614 Cemetery (G)

(0 *Jackson Wm (m), lab, h 14 Gautier's qtrs (G)



n

*Jackson Wm *Jackson Wm

(m), lab, h 86 3d (P C) (m), presser Jacob Froelich, h 610 8th

II

Jackson Wm 15th

(Willie),

wks

Hamburger

Mill,

h

mo

E

(fl" Jackson Wm H, b 1110 E 15th

mDi

*Jackson Wm J (m), wks E & P Mill, h 529 18th * Jackson Wm M (m), bricklyr, h 1101 Macon

*Jackson Daniel (m), lab, h 6 Fountain rd (G)

Jacobs Cicero T (Willie), pressman, h 1404 E 19th

POLK'S
1 PUBLICATIONS:

Gazetteers and Business Directories of many States, Medical Register and Directory of North America, Dental Register and Directory of the U. S. and Canada, Millers', Lumber and Real Fstate Directories, and
OVER 90 CITY DIRECTORIES.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency in Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, G*.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
*Jacques Allie, cook, r 413 9th *Jacques Emma, h 2 5th (G)

277
Es FI -j

*Jacques George (m), lab, b 924 Claridy (G)

^Jacques Peggy (wid), b 2 Fountain av (G) *Jacques Wesley (m), lab Webster Warehouse

5 DO

James Edward P (Susan), lab, h 703 Brittingham (G)

*James Ella, b 10 Gautier's qtrs (G)

*James Evelyn, b 218 4th

James Everett W (Mamie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 509

8th av (G)

*James Eliza (wid), b 93 3d (P C)

*James Henry (m), lab, b 159 Long (G)

*James Ida (wid), h 1066 Lumpkin rd

m James John W (Minnie M), meat cutter S L Simmons, h 212 7th *James Lula, h Wynnton

*James Millie, tchr, b 507 7th av (G)

*James Nancy, b 218 4th *James Robert (m), lab, h Wynnton

oo

*James Solomon (m), lab, h 10 Gautier's qtrs (G)

James Thomas E (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 938 Rail

road (G)

*James Wilford, lab, b 1621 5th av

*James Wm (m), lab, h 507 7th av (G)

James Wm G, wks Girard Mill, b 703 Brittingham (G)

James Wilson E (Jennie), elk, h 505 5th av (G)

Jameson Benjamin B (Drs Jameson & Johnson), h 2001

Hamilton av

Jameson Emily, printer Walton Printing Co, b 1032 17th

Jameson Fannie, phone opr, b 1032 E 17th

Jameson Tyrus T, elk C of Ga Ry, h 1032 E 17th

Jameson & Johnson (B B Jameson, J H Johnson), phy sicians 214 Masonic Temple
Jamieson Alonzo S F (Eula), carp, h 1644 3d av Jamison Allen W, elk, b 616 6th (G) *Jamison Caroline (wid), h 236 Seals rd (G) Jamison Effie, weaver, b 130 2d av JP C) *Jamison Henry C (m), lab, h 408 19th Jamison Inez, smstrs, h 112 2d av (G) *Jamison Isaac (m), lab, h 201 4th (P C) Jamison Jeremiah (Elise), elk, h 614 6th (G) *Jamison Katie, b 236 Seals rd (G) Jamison Mary (wid James), h 130 2d av (P C) * Jamison Sallie, h 109 Flynn's al (G) Jamison Thomas A (Hattie), supt, h 1023 3d av Jamison Thomas M, tel opr, b 616 6th (G)_

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

BUMS' IDflTERIBLS Picture Frames, Easels

J.JLFPEII

I 278 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

* Jakes Anna, h 312 17th

. *James Carrie, b 507 7th av (G)

CD *James David (m), lab, h 218 4th

LO James Edward A (Ida), mach, h 711 Brittingham (G)

CM

Jarrell Effie, smstrs, b 936 4th av

Jarrett Clarence E, student, b 461 Brittingham (G)

Jarrett Eugenia, wks E & P Mill, b 401 Brittingham (G)

j

"

*Jarrett Ethel, h 811 Oakview Jarrett Hattie (wid Wm), h 117

Brittingham

(G)

*Jarrett James_ (m), carp, h 485 Railroad (G) "Jarrett Phronie (wid), laundress, h 811 Oakview _s!"- *Jarrett Robert, carp, h 603 Palmetto
5f era *Jarrett Walter B (nr), lab, h 610 Bay u)< Jarrett Wm J (Josie), slsmn, h 401 Brittingham (G) Jarvis Henry K (Daisy), blksmith, h 567 29th (R H) - Jarvis James M, carp, h 2007 Comer av

Jarvis Jasper L (Lula), carp, h 2007 Comer av Jarvis Nathaniel G (Susie), carp, h 1408 10th av

4 Jefferson Albert, sec Cols Broom Factory, b 1442 4th av
*Jefferson Bessie, a 727 4th av

Jefferson Emory (Carrie), sexton Riverdale Cemetery, h 1006 4th av

Jefferson Emory R (Elma), elk M Simons & Co, h 1429

1

2d

1 Jefferson Hamilton, elk Britt-Carson Shoe Co, b 1442:

'

4th av

::Jefferson Horace C (m), lab, h 727 4th av Jefferson Hugh, mach, b 553 Summerville (P C) Jefferson James M, bkkpr, b 1006 4th av '"Jefferson Jasper (m), lab, h 496 Railroad (G) *Jefferson Lee (m), lab, h 500 6th av (G)

Jefferson Louise, chief opr Sou Bell T & T Co, b 1006 4th av

Jefferson Martha E (wid Edward), h 620 6th (G)
Jefferson Nicholas (Lizzie), collr Robt Weiland, h 901 1st (G)

Jefferson Rollin (Mary), farmer, h 1442 4th av Jefferson R Graham, appr, b 620 6th (G)

Jefferson Thomas, elk O I Chambers & Co, b 1006 4th av *Jefferson Willis (m), lab, h 602 Oakview Jeffree Laura, wks E & P Mill, b 1927 3d av

*Jeffries Anderson (m), lab, b 814 4th av

Jeffries Jane (wid Wm), b 4 16th

Jeffries J W, wks J J & T Gilbert

Jeffries Swept, wks Muscogee Mill, h 101 22d

*Jelks Carrie, b 8 1st (P C)

_

t w wnnn contractor

I.W.WUUUand builder

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $25,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Jelks Julius (m), lab, h rear 943 8th av (P C)

*Jelks Nancy (wid), cook, h 8 1st (P C) *Jemerson Carrie (wid), b 836 8th av *Jemerson Mark, lab, h 836 8th av *Jemes Henry, lab, h 539 5th av *Jemes John (m), lab, h 824 8th av *Jemes John, porter, b 744 6th av *Jemes Mary, b 824 8th av *Jemes Susie (wid), b 539 5th av *Jemes Walter, lab, b 821 8th

9Z)T w~ 2 r-

(A

3 -2.
-8

3o*

* 2 .

9) to CD

=O 0

St

Q.

"0 F *Johnson Harriet (wid), h 1542 4th av
I/) *Johnson Harriet (wid), h 1818 Gorman al
q *Johnson Hazzie, b 1239 12th av (PC) z Johnson Helen, b 718 2d
^Johnson Henrietta (wid), h 617 4th av *Tohnson Henrv, carp, b qoo E 21st

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART pho"e 299
7 Twelfth St. GENERAL INSURANCE

DnrU'Q JEWELRY STORE S&

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 283

''

'



(wid Milton), nurse 1407 Broad, b same Johnson Mary B, tchr, h 303 nth

Johnson May M, wks E & P Mill, b 133 1st av (P C) Johnson Medie, wks Cotton Mills, b 337 6th (P C)

iOLK'S FLOUR MILL AND GRAIN DIRECTORY
fIs Replete With Information Valuable to the Practical Miller, Grain Dealer, and all Interested In Milling, Grain or Allied T.udes.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

GENERAL INSURANCE

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, G.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 285

^Johnson Mileta, b 7 Fountain rd (G) Johnson Milo H (Lonie), grocer 1346 6th av, h 1343 same *Johnson Min (m), lab, h 319 16th *Johnson Mitchell (m), lab, h 416 19th *Johnson Mittie, b 1436 5th av Johnson Mollie (wid Asa), h 112 W 7th *Johnson Mollie, h 1827 Hamilton av Johnson Mollie, weaver, b 182 New (PC) Johnson Napoleon, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1012 14th (PC) Johnson Nellie, tchr Phenix City Pub Schl, b 430 Broad
(P C)
Johnson Nola, wks E & P Mill, h 713 Front Johnson Oma, b 727 3d av *Johnson Ophelia, b 715 Porter al
Johnson Ophelia (wid James), wks Muscogee Mill, b 1526 1st av
Johnson Orie B (Ellen), baker City Bakery, h 603 2d av ^Johnson Owens (m), lab, h 1012 E 9th *Johnson Parthenia (wid), h 317 4th
*Johnson Patience, h 1239 12th av (P C) ^Johnson Patsy (wid), h 9 Fountain rd (G) *Johnson Peter (m), lab, h 1003 Carter *Johnson Ransom, broommkr, b 607 18th *Johnson Robert (m), bricklyr, h 608 26th *Johnson Rosa, b 419 16th *Johnson Sallie (wid), b 470 Railroad (G) *Johnson Sally, b 707 8th *Johnson Samuel (m), lab, h 968 14th (P C) *Johnson Samuel (m), lab, h 715 Porter al '(G) ^Johnson Sarah, h 65 3d (P C) Johnson Sarah (wid Robert), h 2301 Florida Johnson Sarah E (wid James W), b 721 1st av Johnson Sarah T (wid Irven), h 718 2d av ^Johnson Sophronia, h 403 17th *Johnson Susie (wid), h 2210 14th av Johnson Susie, dom Hotel Racine ^Johnson Thomas (m), porter, h 614 18th Johnson Thomas B, cabtmkr Ga Show Case Co, b 1402
E 12th ^Johnson Thornie, collr, r 1012 E 9th *Johnson Walter (m), lab, h 334 27th Johnson Walter R (Dillie G), wks E & P Mill, h 4 Gif
ford (G) Johnson Walter T (Maryland V), millwright, h 1900
10th av *Johnson Washington (m), drayman, h 1007 Paschal al

Dr. C. T. IDym Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

mmSSs IIJ. W. PEflSE 8 CO.

-86 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

q *Johnson Wm (m), carp, h 726 5th av

. * Johnson Wm (Eva), carp, h 65 3d (PC)

*Johnson Wm (m), drayman, h 2629 Hamilton av

LO ^Johnson Wm, clothes cleaner James Allen

CM

^Johnson Wm, hostler, h 918 3d av

Johnson Wm (Ella), lab, h 409 Broad (P C)

*Johnson Wm (m), lab, h 1176 Magnolia
j P *Johnson Wm (m), lab, h 183 Seals rd (G) *Johnson Wm (m), lab, h 512 6th av (G)

"ERooc

*Johnson * Johnson

Wm Wm

(m), lab, h 93 3d (P C) (m), lab, h 407 3d av

^Johnson Wm, tailor, b 602 7th av (G)

OCO Johnson Wm, weaver, h 85 1st av (P C)
32 Johnson Wm B (Martha), peddler, h 2616 2d av

Johnson Wm E (May), wks E & P Mill, h 12s Long (G) Johnson Wm H (Derlie), lab, h 1716 3d av

Johnson Wm J (Mary A), foreman, h Wynnton

Johnson Wm J (Maggie), mach, h 1332 10th av

Johnson Wm J jr, lab Hamburger Mills, h Wynnton

Johnson Wm M (Lula), carp, h 133 1st av (PC)

Johnson Wm O (Hatchie C), dep elk Superior Court Court House, h 315 12th

Johnson Wm R (Nannie), foreman, h 727 3d av Johnson Wm S, h Wynnton

*Johnson Willie, tchr, b 840 7th av

Johnson Wirt, elk Home Mixture Guano Co Factory h Wynnton

Johnson W Henry, carp W T Harvey Lumber Co

Johnston Bros (Cephus and Samuel), grocers 622 9th

''Johnston Cephus (Johnston Bros), h 620 9th

Johnston David W (Julia), engr, h 307 10th

Johnston Florence, b 1237 5th av

Johnston Henry (Elizabeth),, foreman Dudley S D & L Co
h 502 1st (G)

Johnston Lottie, music tchr 1237 5th av, b same Johnston Max, lab, b 502 1st (G)

Johnston Nellie W (wid James D), h 1237 5th av

*Johnston Samuel (Johnston Bros), h 620 9th

Johnston Stanfield (Eva), r 423 10th

Johnston Wm E (Kate), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1037 14th (P C)

Johnston Wm T (Lula; Maxwell & Johnston), h 1344 3d av 'Joiner Thomas, fireman, b 412 Zion al

*Jones Addie, b 408 17th

*Jones Albert, lab, b 824 7th av

* Tones Alexander (m), cook, b 711 Porters al (G)

T. W. WOOD

PHONE 534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

287

=
<

--
srCD.

0

*Jones Alfred (m), gardener, h 512 3d av (G)

Jones Allen E, h 1046 E 21st *Jones Alonzo, lab, h 13 McMurrain *Jones Althea, dom 1214 3d av

33
o ---- T|

*Jones Amos (m), lab, h 1008 E 12th Jones Amzi W, carp, h 207 30th (N H) Jones Andrus M (Tula), fireman, h 103 23d
*Jones Anna, h 7 Duncan al *Jones Anna, h 824 7th av

co _CD *5.
--. p>
w __ ofFI
z>- oS, "3o Pjo-O=j,

^Jones Arthur, b 2008 N 9th av

_ TO -

*Jones Arthur, driver Moerlein Brewing Co, b 602 2d av *Jones Arthur T (m), elk C S Swan, h 1726 5th av

PrC c o

Jones Asa B, com trav L H Kaufman

*Jones Barton, lab, h 606 Oakview

Jones Beasley M (Julia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1720 1st av

*Jones Belle (wid), h 840 8th av

*Jones Belle (wid), cook shop 521 8th, h 513 same *Jones Benjamin (m), lab, h 17 Brigman (G)
Jones Benjamin (Miranda), foreman Sou Ry, h 1115 E 20th *Jones Bessie (wid), b 727 5th av
*Jones Bessie, b 520 4th av
*Jones Bettie, b 1531 5th av

a 0
p
0

TJ


^Jones Bettie (wid), b 602 2d av *Jones Barton (m), porter, h 607 Porters al (G)

30

^Jones Calvin (m), porter, h 426 4th av

*Jones Caroline (wid), h 198 Seals rd (G)

>3

*Jones Carrie (wid), h 1004 Lamar (G)

0

*Jones Carter (m), bartndr, h 2800 3d av

*Jones Charles (m), fireman, h 1415 5th av

(/>

^Jones Charles (m), lab, b 520 4th av *Jones Charles, porter, b 1415 5th av Jones Charles A (Lizzie; Jones & Garrett), h 500 Broad Jones Charles F, wks E & P Mill, b 159 4th (PC)

(G)

1 pi pi

"t

Jones Charles F (Annie L), mach, h 405 5th av (P C)

*Jones Charles H, collr, b 714 5th av Jones Charles M (Minnie), carp, h 225 7th av (G)

OQ

Jones Charles O (Minnie), polisher, h 717 Front *Jones Charlotte, h 12 22d

o

*Jones Clancy (m), lab, h 1630 5th av *Jones Clara (wid), h 313 9th _

o

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer, Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C. H. HERRING &, CO. ,2,1sbtrr!ae? UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

CO

288 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*u Jones Clyde C (Emma), wks Muscogee Mill, h 480 ^th av

O -I

(P C)

H < '"Jones Cornelia (wid), b 737 4th av

o> (/) *Jones Daniel, lab, b 846 8th av r. ui DC * Jones Daniel (m), lab, h 505 Oakview

2c! *Jones Daniel (m), lab, h 160 Seals rd (G) O *Jones Daniel, porter J K Harris & Co

ii O *Jones David (m), lab, h 846 8th av DC Jones David F L (Alma), supt Cooper Lumber Co, h 901

Hq

O

4th av Jones David

L

(Delia

A),

h

186

2d

av

(P

C)

HZ Jones Dean, weaver, b 14 Avenue B (P C)

0< *Jones Dennis (m), cook, h 515 3d av

O

Jones Diana, b 800 1st av

-- Jones Dixie, appr Golden's F & M Co, h 805 2d (G) *Jones Dock, driver B'ush-Philips Hardware Co

o

*Jones Dock, porter, b 633 6th av * Jones Dock J (m), cook, h 625 5 th av Jones Donald B, mdse broker 1035 Broad, h Wynnton

o CO Jones Donald B jr, elk, h Wynnton

B
C

Jones Dora M, *Jones Edward

weaver, b (m), lab,

14 Avenue h 1643 4th

B (PC) av

*Jones Edward, porter, b 323 7th

LJ a

Jones Jones

Edward A (Julia), Edwin B (Beulah),

contr, condr

h 506 5th av C of Ga Ry,

(G) h 536

Front

_T*Jones Eliza, b 1089 9th av (P C)

. *Jones Eliza, restaurant 1410 1st av, h same

w *Jones Elizabeth, h 610 Russell

D 2 *Jones Elizabeth, b 822 4th av *Jones Ella, b 537 5th av

j *Jones Ella (wid), b 532 5th av

t

Janes Henry J (Mollie B), wks Cotton Mill, h 693 7th CO

(P C)

Jones Himan C, engr, b 711 3d av

C-OI

Jones Hubert (Estelle), mach, h 2009 nth av

mm

Jones Ila C, b 209 3d av (PC)

*Jones Isham (m), lab, h 1034 E 9th

m MS

*Jones Jack (m), lab, h 546 5th av

Jones James, stenogr, b 14 7th

O 3 0H

Jones James B, elk Smith-Martin Furn Co, h 414 23d *Jones James H (m), bricklyr, b 822 4th av

so m -o
>o0>
co n o

Jones James H (Lula), foreman W T Harvey Lbr Co, ,h o2S 30 m

:Jones Lymus, painter, h 822 4th av

"o

ocO *Jones Maggie, b 526 4th av *Jones Maggie, h 1927 Robinson

EZ >

Jones Mamie, elk, b 1934 2d av

"O "O o

x

Jones Marie, cashr S H Kress & Co, b 740 3d av

:Jones Marshall (m), gardener, h 773 26th

O)

*Jones Martha (wid), h 733 6th av

*Jones Martha, b 315 5th

*Jones Martha, h 807 9th av

*Jones Martha, b 838 6th av

Jones Martha (wid James), b 403 5th av (P C)

Jones Martha (wid John), b 19J W 10th

*Jones Mary, b 520 4th

*Jones Mary, h 603 6th av

'Hones Mary (wid), h 737 5th av

*Jones Mary (wid), h 913 Magnolia

Hones Mary (wid), h 1159 Magnolia

Jones Mary (wid Moke), b 8 Broad

Jones Mary C (wid Wm), b 740 3d

Jones Mary R (wid Joseph), b 507 22d

*Jones Maltida, b 408 14th

*Jones Matthew (m), lab, h 502 7th av (G)

*Jones Mattie (wid), b 525 3d av

* Jones Max (m), lab, h 1089 9th av (P C)

*Jones Minnie, b 714 5th av

* Jones Minnie (wid), h 1424 E 23d

Jones Minnie C, b 1033 4th av

*Jones Missouri, h 1804 2d av

Jones Mollie (wid Henry), h 14 Avenue B (P C)

*Jones Nancy, r 1003 Lumpkin rd

*Jones Nancy, h 405 22d

*Jones Nathan (m), driver, h 80) Front

*Jones Newton (m), lab, h 1932 Robinson

* Jones Noah (m), lab, h 620 3d (G)

*Jones Nora (wid), r 1012 Carter
0 *Jones Ola (wid), h 1936 3d av

Q Hones Ozella, b 711 6th av Hones Patrick (m), brakemn, h 2008 N 9th av Hones Peggy (wid), b 643 qth av

The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway Is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

Seaboard
Air Line Railway PHONE 263
1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

292 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Jones Perry W, mach, h Wynnton

*Jones Peter (m), lab, h 1620 4th av xtnxo-o. *Jones Peter, lab, b 807 9th av
tau>u *Jones Peter J (m), lab, h 315 5th

Jones Polly (wid John), h 27 2d (B C) Jones Ralph W (Lucile), elk J E Deaton, h 22 5th

Jones Richard E (Voyle), engr C of G Rv, h 901 4th av

Jones Richard G (Minnie), h 16 Avenue B (PC)

*Jones Robert (m), drayman, h 1028 Wynnton rd

*Jones Robert (m), lab, h 633 6th av

*Jones Robert, porter, b 513 8th

*Jones Robert (m), sexton, h 839 6th av Jones Robert, weaver, b rear 401 S Railroad (PC) Jones Robert I (Millie), weaver, h rear 401 S Railroad

(P C) *Jones Roberta, b 512 3d av (G) Jones Roland D, elk Davis Warehouse Co, h 1033 4th

*Jones Rosalie, h 1421 5th av

Jones Russell, b 199 Long (G) j Jones Russell T (Eloise), condr, h 417 12th

*Jones Ruth (wid), h 121 Long (G)

*Jones Samuel (m), lab, h 507 3d av

*Jones Samuel (m), lab, h 1100 Wynnton rd

*Jones Samuel, porter, b 1715 5th av Jones Samuel E (Emma), wks E & P Mill, h 770 6th av

' (P C) *Jones Sarah, b 1415 5th av *Jones Sarah, b 1715 5th av Jones Seaborn (Mamie), bartndr W J Newman, h 209

3d av (P C) Jones Sherwood A (Ada), mach Golden's F & M Co, h

618 22d

*Jones Sophie, b 840 8th av

Jones Theara, b 1029 E 17th

X Jones Thomas, appr Golden's F & M Co *Jones Thomas, lab, b 415 5th

0.

Jones Thomas, lab, b 811 6th av (P C) * Jones Thomas, porter, b 520 4th av

I

*Jones Thomas, porter, b 824 7th av

I

Jones Thomas, wks Loomis Gin, b 1115 E 20th Jones Thomas J (Lucinda), engr, h 928 13th (P C)

(A
D

Jones Thomas J (Jettie), wks Cotton Mill, h 828 9th

(P C)

.

Jones Thomas J (Lexie), wks E & P Mill, b I329 Broad

CD Jones Thomas P, wks E & P Mill, b 159 4th (P C) Jones Thomas W (Myrtle), carrier P O, b 923 4th av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. Polk'S? co" "detroit.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 29d

*Jones Timothy (m), lab, h 401 6th av Jones Tina, tchr, b 822 4th av *Jones Vinie (wid), h 714 5th av *Jones Walter, lab, b 822 4th av *Jones Walter (m), lab, h 1938 2d av Jones Walter G (Mary)-, barber, h 834 9th (P C) Jones Walter L, wks Cotton Mills, b 401 5th av (P C) Jones Walter W (Sallie), barber W O Poyner, b 259
5th (P C) Jones Washington (Telitha), sweeper, h 76 1st av (P C) *Jones Wesley Rev (m), h 201 21st Jones Wilbur, foreman, b 1912 7th av *Jones Wiley, lab, h 504 3d (G)
*Jones Wm (m), blksmith J W McRae, h 538 4th av *Jones Wm, lab, h 513 5th av *Jones Wm (m), lab, h 1194 E 12th *Jones Wm, wks Muscogee Mill, b 2026 10th av Jones Wm D, farmer, h 2919 Hamilton av (R H) *Jones Wm G, driver, bds rear 740 3d av Jones Wm J (Nancy), wks Girard Mill, h 159 4th (P C) *Jones Wm L (m), glass wkr, h 516 3d av Jones Wm L (Mary E), shoemkr 114 1st (G), h 887
13th (P C)
*Jones Wm M (m), cook shop 1033 1st av, h 314 6th Jones Wm M (Sarah), herdsman, h 637 4th av Jones Wm R (Nannie E), carp, h 199 Long (G) Jones Wm W (B F O'Neal & Co), b 447 Broad (P C) *Jones Willie, b 198 Seals rd (G) Jones Willis (Addie), wks E & P Mill, h 505 3d (G) *Jones W Junius (m), lab, h 506 3d (G) Jones W Reese, student, b 623 9th av (G) Jones Zalemma A (wid Anderson), b 1033 4th av Jones & Garrett (C A Jones, M A Garrett), plumbers
1145 1st av Jordan Bessie, tchr, b 1130 4th av Jordan Bros (B B and C C Jordan), shoes 1127 Brqiad Jordan Byrd B (Mary; Jordan Bros), h 435 Broad Jordan Charles F (Thornton), cashr C of Ga Ry, h 1119
4th av Jordan Christopher C (Jordan Bros), res Crawford, Ala Jordan Clara, b 1130 4th av
JORDAN COMPANY THE, G Gunby Jordan Pres, R
C Jordan Sec and Treas, Real Estate 11 W 12th Jordan Eddie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1019 Sou Railway *Jordan Edward (m), lab, h 2407 14th av Jordan Ellen (wid Edmund), h 1019 Sou Railway

lir, I myers Lr. I P IMIwoPC Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug



Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed

WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

Pianos

Orqans

KEEP THE BEST

J

V

, 294 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Jordan Enoch P, elk Sou Ry, b 217 12th

Jordan George A (Jimmie), elk E M Averett, h 829 1st av

lO Jordan George D, dept mngr E & P Mill, b 1130 4th av

CM

Jordan Gray W (Mattie), grocer 2106 10th av, h 210a

same

Jordan Green J (Georgia), meats 501 10th, h 1107 20th

JORDAN G GUNBY, Pres The Jordan Co, Pres Third

Jt

National Bank and Columbus Savings Bank and

Pres Eagle & Phenix Mills, h 1430 Broad

I j1 Jordan Hugh D, bkkpr E & P Mills, b 1520 2d av
_5> *Jordan Jane, h 1730 Hamilton av
r QCO Jordan John, weaver, b 468 Kyle al (P C)

t3

W DZ<

Jordan Jordan

Julia C Lillian,

(wid Julius b 320 14th

C),

h

320

14th

^Jordan Louis (m), driver, h 843 6th av

Jordan Lurano W (wid Jackson), h 1722 3d av

Jordan Mark (Ella), printer J J & T Gilbert, b 743 1st av Jordan Maude, b 1130 4th av

Jordan Melvin (Mary), wks Swift's Mill, h 1812 Gan non's al

Jordan Nettie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1019 Sou Railway Jordan Oscar S (Bettie), pres Girard Cotton Mill and
supt Eagle & Phenix Mills, h 1130 4th av *Jordan Rosa, b 810 E 21st

Jordan R Curtis, vice pres Perkins Hosiery Mills and sec and treas The Jordan Co, b 743 Broad
Jordan Samford L, pawnbroker 942 Broad, h 1015 5th av *Jordan Shep (m), fireman, h 119 Long (G) *Jordan Wm (m), lab, b 639 6th av ^Jordan Willie, b 1808 Hamilton av Joseph Allie E, b 828 Broad

Joseph Dan (Annie), pres Dan Joseph Co, h 936 2d av

Joseph Dan Co, Dan Joseph pres, H W Ford vice pres, Barschal! Andrews sec and treas, mdse brokers and storage s s 9th bet 9th and 10th avs
Joseph Eva C, b 828 Broad

Joseph Fannie, student, b 936 2d av Joseph Gertrude H, b 828 Broad Joseph Ida J, b 828 Broad Joseph Isaac (Louise), h 828 Broad

Joseph Jacob, dry goods 1039 Broad, b Rankin House Joseph Jessie, h 512 8th

Joseph John A, slsmn Sol Loeb Co, b 828 Broad

Joseph Louise P, b 828 Broad

Joseph Nell B, b 828 Broad

_

tI.W w.W wUnUnUnacnodntbruaicldtoerr
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO.. OF VIRGINIA

. _ The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co.

C. W. WILLIAMS,

I

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1 ^ The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 295 s Pic3a

Jowers James, drayman, b 306 nth av (G) Jowers May (Vanie), real estate, h 306 nth av (G)

=Ett
52

o

PlCT>

Jowers Wm C (Emma), meats 202 5th (P C), h 210 >

8th av (G)

Joy

Jerome B Co, h 731

(Etoile), 3d av

com

trav

David

Rothschild

& 5>3-3*-- D

Joyner Annie Mrs, h 651 20th Joyner David Rev (Flora), h 1161 28th

O O-jQCD.
0=

*Judson Lizzie (wid), h 529 6th av *Judson Oliver (m), lab, h 706 Porter's al (G)

m Plr-

Julius Bettie, b 1020 4th av Julius Florence, b 1020 4th av Julius Herman (Acme Steam Laundry), b 1020 4th av

m "S' 30m=2

Julius Joseph (Amelia; Acme Steam Laundry), h 1108

5th av Julius Max (Rosalia), grocer 24 nth, h 1020 4th av

0)

*Jumper Isabelle, b 19 Fountain rd (G) ^Jumper Salina, h 19 Fountain rd (G)

m aOc-

m Jungermann Ernest (Lillie L), photogr 1140J Broad, h if 2015 Hamilton av

Q ^Juniper Jeanie, b 814 Claridy (G)

!v.

Justice Carrie F (wid Robert), bkkpr J E Smenner, b m cx>

529 24th

*Justis Annie (wid), h 1192 (4) Magnolia

K

Kalmon Samuel, slsmn L Loeb & Co, b Rankin House

*Kane Aaron (m), lab, h 900 E 21st

Karcher Wm G (Emily), furn repr 1040
1st av Kaufman Beatrice, student, b 212 10th

2d

av,

b

633

tooo >

Kaufman Berenice, b 420 1st av

Kaufman Helen, b 744 2d av

tooo

Kaufman Jacob J (Ray), com trav, h 1144 4th av

Kaufman Julius (Sarah), mngr Isaac Lowenstein, h 212

1 oth

Kaufman Leopold h 1120 1st av

H

(Bettie),

whol

liquors

1027

Broad,

o fOt-

Kaufman Lilly, b 744 2d av

CD

Kaufman Matilda J (wid Julius), h 744 2d av Kaufman Rhoda, b 1120 1st av

JO
O J>

KAUFMAN SAM (Florence), Liquors, Tobaccos, Etc, O

1104 Broad, b 1021 5th av (See adv page 4) Kaufman Samuel H, elk L Loeb & Co, b 212 10th

VI H
JO

Kaufman S Mony, slsmn Samuel Kauffman, b 744 2d av PI

Kaufman Therdse, student, b 212 10th

PI
H

European Plan, Steam Heated. Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Funeral Directors andPea|e|,s in undertakers' supplies I 1211

WHGOIUIO

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

I Broad St.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Kaufman I homas J, elk Shield Cofifee Co, b 744 2d av Kaul Annie, elk, b 1034 4th av

Kaul Florence, bkkpr Ed Cohn, b 1034 4th av

Kaul Samuel (Lena), sec Harmony Circle, h 1034 4th av Kearney Marj^ (wid Guy), h 103 3d av (G) k*Kee Dicey, h 1536 4th av Keen Carrie Mrs, b 1113 5th av

Keene Alice (wid George M), h 405 13th

Keene James F (Mamie), supt Cols Coca-Cola Bottling

Co, h 501 13th

&

Keifer Joseph (m), lab, h 1057 Pearl

* Keith Emma (wid), h 1316 E 12th

Keith: Thomas R (Sarah M), lineman, h 1027 2d av

Keith Wm (m), lab, h 504 3d av (G)



Kell John F (Elizabeth), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1533 12th clV

U) Kellam Minnie (wid Madison), dressmkr, h 1340 Broad

o DC ' Keller Hattie E, tchr, b 732 4th av

U
o oo

'Keller Jesse Kelley Byrd,

R, porter, b 732 4th b 1957 Talbot av

av

DC Kelley Clifford L (Minnie), drayman, h 787 6th av (P C)

0 -Kelley Dollie (wid), b 1429 E 23d

_Lli

KeHey Harvey (M H)

D

(Nora),

grocer

2968 2d av, h

same

LeJ U car rePr- h 456 S Railroad (P C)

< Z Kelly Ezekiel B (Bertha), bkkpr M W Kelly, h 2813

DC < Hamilton av

0

0) Kelly George W (Beulah), foreman Golden's F & M Co

CD DC h 1916 7th av

O I-

Kelly

Green

(Eliza),

wks

Cotton

Mill,

h

504

5th

av

o o< Kelly Henry, car repr, b 468 Kvle al (P C) Kelly John, furn repr, b 89 River (B C) Kelly Jl)n A, elk M W Kelly, b 1957 Talbot av



P
I-
O o

BKK e^e1!l1!lyyir Kelly Kelly

tLI oultah'ewr kJrs,

e,M.1l1kl_lsS0coo1.lgeTLeoMeb1ill^'Cs,o,b

^b451631S9

Railroad 2d av

(V P

C)/

Mary (wid Zachariah T), h 468 Kyle al (P C)

Whitfield (Mary), vice pres Phenix-Girard

Bank and whol grocer 901-903 Broad, h 1937 Tal

bot av

T. 01. Cook Br'fl Co. B. 1. SALTED, m. AUTO PHONE 1567 High Grade Beers 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. W ILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX &. CO.

11*4-3 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia
Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
. Promp. t, Liberali fco.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME
R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
Kelly Nancy J (wid John), h 2968 3d av (N H) *Kelly Wm, porter, r 1011 Carter

o 297

Kelly Wm J (Annie), bkkpr Sol Loeb Co, h 1319 2d av

*Kelsey Edward C, sec Y M C A, b 917 6th av

*Kelter Joseph (m), cabman, h 429 3d av

>

Kelton Annie B (wid James), h 527 17th

-I

Kelton James, brakeman, b 527 17th

X

Kelton Johnnie (wid Benjamin), b 106 7th

|}j

Kelton Laura, wks Swift's Mill, b 527 17th

H

*Kelton Oliver, porter, b 420 19th

O

Kemp Bessie, wks Swift's Mill, b 420 14th

O Vh

Kemp Creasy A (wid John), h 1006 E 17th

^

Kemp Holland D (Lettie), cooper Cols Bbl Mnfg Co, h>

1022 Sou Railway

Z

Kemp Nancy (wid John), b 420 14th

<

Kempner Matilda (wid David), b 1124 4th av

Kempner Rebecca, b 1124 4th av

Kendall Charles (Mary), b 1531 12th av

Kendall Charles A (Fannie), condr, h 1531 12th av

2

*Kendrick Celina, tchr, b 811 7th av

u

*Kendrick Charles (m), driver, h 942 7th av

H

Kendrick David (Pearlie), weaver, h 301 Broad (G)

^

* Kendrick Harrison (m), lab, h 765 26th

*Kendrick Jordan (m), lab, h 628 Russell

tf)

Kendrick Leila, tchr Wynnton High School, h Wynnton jjj

Kendrick Mamie H, b 832 1st av

Tj

* Kendrick Salina, tchr Sixth Av School, b 811 7th av 1

Kendrick Thomas (Lillie), bricklyr, h 215 8th av (G)

(/)

Kendrick Thomas C, prin Tenth St School, h R F D No 4 j,

^Kendrick Wm, lab, b 1023 7th av

Z

Kendrick W Oliver (Sallie F), bartndr W [ Monte & Co, h 0

109 20th

'

-o

^Kennebrook John, barber 1413^ 1st av, h 622 26th Kennedy Daisy (wid George), h 823 9th (PC)
Kennedy Dosia (wid John), wks Hamburger Mill, b 1346 H 10th av

Kennedy Ellis P (Jessie; J J Kennedy & Son), h an S 3 " w

s Railroad (PC)
Kennedy Ethel D, b 517 S Railroad (PC) Kennedy Homer J, elk Ernest Andrews, b

07

S

i\a
cn Railroad

o>-<
So-- r!m"- rn-

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 299 - -O

D

q z Kilcrease G Lucius, mach, b 931 4th av

hZH

OxKilcrease Robert D, mach, b 931 4th av

3oo

O 0

Kilcrease Wm J (Martha), grocer Wynnton rd, h 4th av
-Kilgore Alberta M, phone opr, b 403 Brittingham (G) Kilgore Bessie D, student, b 403 Brittingham (G)

931 oO>
orr
33 > n

(0vKilgore ^2Kilgore

Mabel Willis

L, N

student, b 403 Brittingham (Abigail), cattle dealer, h

(G) 403

Britting-

3
3

wg mo

V) ^ JEE ham (G)

r (/>

3p! Kilgore Young W (Robie), meats 310 6th (G), h 733

_il- 2d av

OOKillett Eugene (Maggie), elk, h 218 5th

Ofll *Kilmer Belle, smstrs, b 1720 5th av

*Kilmer Celia, smstrs, b 1720 5th av

' Kilmer Jeff (m), porter, h 1720 5th av

*Kilmer Lula, smstrs, b 1720 5th av

*Kimball Daniel (m), lab, h 12 1st (P C)

*Kimball Isaac (m), fireman, h 11 Gautier's qtrs (G)

*Kimball Lena, h 2009 N 9th av

I 2I^#*Kimball Lovie, b rear 408 14th

^^^\*Kimball Mamie, b rear 408 14th

^^^*Kimball Thomas, lab, h 146 4th (PC)

""Kimbrough Alfred (Addie), lab, h 146 4th (P C)

Kimbrough Alfred (Addie), molder Golden's F & M Co,

b 104 Seals rd (G)

*Kimbrough Della, h Lawyer's la

*Kimbrough Frances, h 416 17th

Kimbrough Gray B, condr C of Ga Ry, h 1237 5th av

*Kimbrough Jefferson (m), driver Max Julius

Kimbrough John S (Alice), attv, h 553 Summerville (PC)

Kimbrough John T (Alice), grocer 500 7th, h 1004 E 32d Kimbrough Joseph, elk, b 553 Summerville (PC) Kimbrough J Grafton, condr C of Ga Ry, b 1115 5th av

Kimbrough Maude, cashr, b 122 5th av (G)

lI*Kimbrough Maude, b 409 17th I Kimbrough Maude, waiter Myron

Ellis,

b

220

5th

(G)

*<

hJ*Kimbrough Virginia, h 409 17th *Kimbrough Wm (m), lab, h 409 22d

|TMK*Kinidmopnf

Lula, h Wm 1\J

135 4th (Belle),

(P C) tinner, h

12

17th

0Kindred Elizabeth J (wicl Columbus), h 5008th av (G)

* Kindred Gussie (wid), h 403 Railroad (G)

Kindred James F (Lula), barber W T Milford

" *Kinebrew John, lab, h 622 26th

r
FI

00

c

F
o

C/>

z o

*King Abraham B, porter Cols Auction & Com Co

King Anthony B, mngr F H Springer, b 944 2d av

SEABOARD FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.

AIR LINE RAILWAY

PHONE 263

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWAR

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE ; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

u 300 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

$c>-

q: Qi_---Q_; Tc3 *King Benjamin, lab, b 313 6th

XX CO wC3Oh(f/l)-_

*King Keziah (m), lab, h 498 Railroad (G)

<0
o o

*King Lena, h 1103 Meeler
King Lewis H, mach C of Ga Ry, b 621 2d av *King Lula, janitress, h 813 5th av *King Martha (wid), h 921 6th av

k.
00

King Mary E (wid John), b 512 Broad

10 01 O

*King Mattie, h 222 7th av (G) *King Mollie (wid), h 751 26th *King Nancy (wid), h 1012 E 12th

King Orlando (Ellis), carp, h 1106 Patten av

*King Philip, carp, h 1321 E 12th

*King Queen (wid), h 715 7th av

For Lists of Names, O L POLK & CO.

ANY TRADE, BUSINESS |\ _

or PROFESSION, Address

CHICAGO Of DETROIT

D Ri D. r. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

C U/ll I PHY Pfl

fllLLUUA \X uUi

Firei Marjne> Ljf6| Acci()enti Steanl
Boiler,Surety,Casualty,Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency In Georgia

Columbus, Ga.

DIXIE BREWERY ,.193.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 801

w
m King Ralph C (Euca B), dentist 8 Ga Home bldg, h 1027 2d av

m King Ralph S (Jessie), coml photogr 10J 12th, h 944 2d av

*King Rosa (wid), h 832 5th av *King Rufus (m), lab, h 1824 Gormans al

7J

*King Russell (m), porter, h 1105 Meeler

King Thomas J (Elizabeth), collr, h 723 5th (G)

*King Willie, b 222 7th av (G)

*King Willis (m), waiter Hotel Affleck, h 406 5th

Kinnett Frank M (Sarah), mach, h 519 10th

Kinnett Maggie B', b 519 10th

Kinsel Charles M (Sophie E; Kinsel & Petri), b 102 9th

KINSEL & PETRI (C M Kinsel, F T Petri), Jewelers

1105 Broad

Kinsey Jasper J (Sallie), photogr 1009^ Broad, h 115 25th

Kinsey J Benjamin (Annie), grocer 803 2d, h same

*Kinzie Wm (m), lab, h 616 Bay

Kirkland Dorlice (wid Thomas), b 1159 Mill pi

Kirlin Maria L, b 808 Broad

Kirlin Mary U, music tchr 808 Broad, b same

Kirven Albert J jr (Mattie), elk, h 1929 Hamilton av

Kirven Annie, b 213 12th

Kirven Eula, b 213 12th

Kirven Florence, b 213 12th

Kirven Frank D, cashr Phenix-Girard Bank, b 635 21st

Kirven J Albert, pres J A Kirven Co, h 213 12th

Kirven J Albert jr (Mattie F), elk J A Kirven Co, h 1929

Hamilton av

KIRVEN J A CO, J A Kirven Pres, R M Kirven Vice

Pres, Thomas Gilbert Sec and Treas, Department

Store 1136-1138 Broad

Kirven J Dupont, collr The Natl Bank of Cols, b 213 12th

Kirven Richard M (Sophronia), vice pres J A Kirven Co,

h 635 21 st

Kissick James W (Carrie), foreman, h 713 1st av

Kitchens James M (Jennie), wks Topsy Mill, h 1328 E

20th

Kitchens Joanna, wks Topsy Mill, b 1328 E 20th

Kitchens Martha (wid Zebina), b 1328 E 20th

Kitchens T Neal, physician 15! nth, r 738 2d av

Kite Clarence D, carp, b 609 1st (G)

Kite Fannie, wks E & P Mill, b 609 1st (G)

Kite Frank M (Minnie), elk, b 88 River (B C)

Kite Frank P, elk J D Grady, b cor 3d av and 18th



Kite George E (Minnie), slsmn, b 1021 E 19th

"

Dr. C. T. Iflym Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

Pianos Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

J.N. Pease

& CO. Broad St!

. 302 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

S Kite George W, watchman City Mills Co, h 4 19th '--'Kite G Emmett (Minnie), slsmn City Mills Co, h 1021 E O 19th

LO Kite James E (Cora), wks Cols Iron Wks, h 1932 North

CM

west

Kite Jefferson (Elmira), wks E & P Mill, h 510 2d (G)

Kite Lottie D, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 1913 1st av J l Kite Matilda (wid Robert S), h 609 1st (G)
Kite Robert A (Lula), appr Golden's F & M Co, h s 19th Kite Walter, wks E & P Mill, b 510 2d (G)

Kite Walter D (Hawkins), bricklyr, h 19 19th

I ol" Kite Wm A (Hattie), carp, h 1913 1st av r arc Kittrell Albert H (Daisy), bkkpr Natl Packing Co, h 869

5*

W32<

7th av (PC) Kittrell Clyde, appr

Golden's

F

&

M

Co,

h

899

13th

(P

C)

- Kittrell Emma, b 459 S Railroad (PC)

Kittrell John (Lodie), wks Hamburger Mill, b 1236 10th av

Kittrell Mattie, wks Cotton Mill, b 459 S Railroad (P C)
Kittrell Thomas J, elk A L Long, h 459 S Railroad (P C) Ivlemm Eugene, trimmer, b 712 1st av

Kline Theodore D, engr C of Ga Ry, h 1300 2d av

Kline Wm A (Elizabeth), engr C of Ga Rv, h 1124 3d av

Klinkerfuss Frederick (Theresa), shoemkr'1147 Broad, h , 609 Sanford rd (G)

1 Klump George (Carrie), foreman, h 521 Broad

: Knight Alva M (Susie), wks E & P Mill, h 2011 Jordan Knight Barton, appr Golden's F & M Co Knight Ethel, b 1949 Oak av

Knight James B (Frances; J T Knight & Son), h 1949 Oak av

KNIGHT JAMES B JR (Ruby; C H Herring & Co), b 1801 10th av

KNIGHT JAMES T (Lena; J T Knight & Son and C H Herring & Co), h 1809 10th av
Knight Jesse T, molder, b 1949 Oak av

Knight J T & Son (James T and James B), hides 1422 1st av

Knight Mary, tchr, h 1819 nth av

Knight Thomas, appr Golden's F & M Co

Knight Wm (Francis), molder, h 1218 10th av

Knoots Charles L (Emma), com trav, h Wynnton

Knott Clem, wks Swifts Mill, b 1413 6th av

*Knowles Alberta, b 610 Cemetery (G)

Knowles Alpheus B (Susie), wheelwright, h 519 26th

Knowles Carter C, elk J W Knowles Co, b 1107 E 32d *Knowles Charles, lab, b 610 Cemetery (G)

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 308

bristle goods
asks for an article that we have not got in stock ; " if so," delighted to
order it for you --that's our business.

A. P. Thomas Drue: Co.
---Q__ 1040 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

Knowles Clifford, com trav, b 1107 E 32d Knowles Clyde, b 914 12th av (G) Knowles Edwin H, foreman E & P Mill, b Hotel Affleck Knowles Emmie, b 1107 E 32d Knowles Eva, b 504 Church (G) Knowles Floyd G (Lillie), fireman C F D, h 623 24th *Knowles Frank (m), lab, h 610 Cemetery (G) Knowles George P (Cora), cabtmkr, h 517 24th Knowles Henry C (Julia), wks Ga Show Case Co, h 819
1st av Knowles John C (J W Knowles & Son), b 1107 E 32d
(RH) Knowles John W (Mattie; J W Knowles & Son and J W
Knowles Co), h 1107 E 32d (R H) Knowles Julius T (Minnie), com trav Britt-Carson Shoe Co,
h 511 13th Knowles J Homer (Lucy), fireman C F D, h 1034 17th Knowles J W Co (J W Knowles), whol grocers 1009 Broad Knowles J W & Son (J W and J C), livery 1014 1st av Knowles Kittie (wid James C), b 1910 7th av Knowles Leonard C, elk Power & Baird, b 1910 7th av Knowles Lewis F (Lulu), asst mngr T W Knowles' & Son,
h 601 6th (G) *Knowles Lucile, b 610 Cemetery (G) Knowles Mary, h 162 Long (G) Knowles Mary E (wid Frank), h 504 Church (G) *Knowles Mattie (wid), h 488 N Railroad (P C) *Knowles Ollie, h 535 5th av *Knowles Wm, lab, b 610 Cemetery (G) Knowles Wm E, carrier P O, b 1107 E 32d Knowles Woodson (Nannie E), h 914 12th av (G) Knowlton E L (Pearl), mngr, h 311 nth Knowlton Joseph G Rev (m), h 490 N Railroad (PC) Knox Jesse, wks E & P Mill, b 920J Short Knox John M (Pinkie), mach Golden's F & M Co, h 1021
14th (P C) Knox Minnie, weaver, b 538 Summerville rd (P C) KOCA NOLA BOTTLING WORKS, A & R Reid
Proprs, R A Waller Mngr, 920-922 Front (See left bottom lines) Koehne Mary H, b 221 9th Koehne Morris K (Mary A), h 221 9th Koplon Benjamin, shoes 16 10th, h 412 9th *Kosler Ida, h 911 12th av (G) Kress S H & Co, Frank St John mngr, Five and Ten Cent Store, 1109 Broad

Springer fiotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.5G Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mngr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

C.

H.

HERRING &

CO.

1211 BROAD
STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

>

3U4 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

"u Kunsberg Bettie Mrs, grocer 1230^ Broad, h same

O-i Kunsberg Minnie, elk Mrs Bettie Kunsberg, b 1230^ Broad

H< Kunsberg Moses (Kunsberg & Gillman), b 1230^ Broad

oZf u

V) Kunsberg uj Kunsberg

Pearl, Philip

milliner, b 1230^ Broad (Harriet), elk Power &

Baird,

b

1131

rj 5th av

z* Kunsberg Raphael (Bettie), elk City Market, h 1230^ Broad

OKunsberg & Gillman (Moses Kunsberg, Charles Gillman),

of

tailors 1117^ Broad

o Kurniker Annie, b 807 Broad

ti
0<
o

Kurniker Daisy, b 619 Broad
Kurniker Gustave, grocer 1532 1st av, h 1034 4th av Kurniker Jacob, h 807 Broad Kurniker May B, b 619 Broad

o

--

Kurniker Kurniker

Regina, Rosa, b

b 619 Broad 807 Broad

Kyle Edith, b 303 12th

Kyle Elizabeth, b 303 12th

Kyle George S, b 303 12th

o Kyle James P (Addie B), sec and treas Muscogee Mnfg Co, h 303 12th

Kyle Kate, b 1209 5th av

:Kyle Narmeza (wid Joseph), b 1217 5th av
L>d- Cl *Kyles Smithy, lab, h 423 3d av

*Lacey James, driver, b 614 26th

V)
o z

*Lackey Louis (m), lab, b Ladd Joseph (Lee), wks

146 4th (P C) Swifts Mill, h

1850

1st

av

Ladd Wm G,foreman Enquirer-Sun, b Hotel Affleck

O 0V<0)

*Lafevre *Lafevre

Thomas (m), porter, h Willie, b 95 3d (PC)

95

3d

(PC)

<3 o

Lafkowitz 1st av

Abraham

(Fannie;

Lafkowitz

Bros),

b

1025

DC I. Lafkowitz Bros (Abraham and Charles), tailors 1117 Broad

CB Lafkowitz Charles (Estella; Lafkowitz Bros), h 720 1st av

CO * Lafkowitz Harris, h 1025 1st av

o

ca>>_

Lafkowitz Nathan (Bertha), peddler, h 508 10th
Lafkowitz Solomon, elk Sol Loeb Co, b 1025 1st av Lakeley Sarah, spinner E & P Mill, b 707 Brittingham Lakeley Sarah (wid Wm), b 206 20th

(G)



CO

Lakey Wm (Margaret), *Lamar Albert (m), lab,

lab, b h 512

456 Broad (PC) N Railroad (P C)

Lamar Annie B, wks Topsy Mill, b 2923 3d av

5 Lamar Ivey R, elk Gilbert & Clay, b 1712 2d av *Lamar Levi, lab, h 1105 Macon

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 first St., girard, ala. auto phone 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 305

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Lamar Maddie (wid Wm), h 1712 2d av

*Lamar Oral (m), lab, h 1105 Macon

LAMAR ORFILA V (Sallie W; Lamar & Spencer)

and Cashr Phoenix Bank of Cols, h 1324 2d av

* Lamar Phoebe, b 706 Porter's al (G)

Lamar Una, b 1712 2d av

LAMAR & SPENCER (O V Lamar, R P Spencer Jr), General Insurance 1038 Broad
CD
*Lamb Fannie, h 826 7th av (P C)

Lamb George W (Ella), elk Pou & Whatley Go, h 738 23d

Lamb Layfield, student, b 738 23d

*Lamb Lucy, h 720 1st (G)

Lamb Luella, weaver, b 127 1st av (P C)

*Lamb Mary (wid), h 1194 E 12th

Lamb Mary T (wid Zachary), h 127 1st av (P C)

*Lamb Minnie, b 826 7th av (PC)

*Lamh Moses (m), drayman Yonge & Gardiner

Lamb Paul, elk, b 739 1st av

Lambert Amy, smstrs, b 713 Brittingham (G)

Lambert Carrie A, student, b 713 Brittingham (G)

Lambert Emmie, elk, b 14 7th

Lambert John, student, b 713 Brittingham (G)

Lambert Louis (Matilda), driver Cols Steam Laundry, h 14 7th

*Lambert Rosa, h 1104 Wynnton rd

Lambert Wm (Minnie), mach, h 713 Brittingham (G)

V>

Lambert Wm T Rev (Mary), pastor N Highlands M E

Church, h 521 24th

Lamon Maggie, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1124 4th av

Lancaster Wm H, elk J E Sims, h 170 Long (G)

Land Andrew J (Bessie), asst chief CFD, h 720 3d av

Land Charles, mach Ga Show Case Co, b 1402 E 18th

Land Charles P (Lola), condr, h 2609 Jordan

Land John, wks Cotton Mill, b 2509 2d av

Land Martin j C, slsmn Pou & Whatley Co, b Curtis blouse

Land Paul, elk J F Scarbrough, b 837 1st av

*Land Wm (m), lab, b 527 5th

Lane Bunyan H, elk, b 904 4th av

Lane Della (wid Oscar), h 73 1st av (PC)

Lane Eddie, b 904 4th av

*Lane Edward (m), porter, h 1321 5th av

*Lane Elliott, porter, b 509 15th

Lane Ethel N, elk S H Kress & Co, b 904 4th av

Lane Freddie N, elk Bee Hive, b 904 4th av

*Lane Hattie, dom, b 509 15th

Lane John C, stenogr M W Kelly, b 1109 5th av

% D. Brennan

$

Co.

dll Kinds of ice Cream and Founlail- SrUKs

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 DROAD ST

20

E LECTRIC SERVICE
_COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

30d R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
10
Lane John H (Maggie), weaver, h 75 1st av (PC) Uj *Lane Louisa (wid), h 509 15th
Lane Marvin E, b 904 4th av Lane Mary E, forewoman, b 904 4th av Lane Norris R (Mary), elk Jordan Bros, h 729 23d
QC Lane Oscar (Dessie), com trav Ernest Andrews, h 612 23d Lane Sallie E (wid Thomas), h 904 4th av Lane Victoria (wid Asbury), b 528 25th
CO * Lane Wesley L (Elizabeth), wks Cols I Wks, h 528 25th Laney Levings W, elk, b 309 nth * Laney Lula (wid), b 814 4th av Laney Minna Belle, b 309 nth Laney Mollie (wid Rufus H), b 395 S Railroad (PC) Laney Noah L (Mary F), farmer, h 309 nth Laney Rosabelle G, tchr, h 938 Sanford rd (G) Laney Sallie N, b 309 nth
Laney Wesley T (Margaret K), sec and treas Columbus Buggy Co, b 309 nth
Lang -, b 926J Front *Lang Annie (wid), b 610 2d av Langdon Bessie, b 725 1st av Langdon Charles C, elk C of G Ry, b 725 1st av Langdon Frank M, accountant C of G Ry, h Wynnton Langdon Henry C, scaleman Cols Iron Co, b 716 Broad Langdon Wm B, bkkpr The Natl Bank of Cols, b 725 1st av Langdon Wm P (Lizzie), elk Britt-Carson Shoe Co, h 725
1st av Lange Henrietta, b 1321 2d av Lange Ida S (wid Andrew), h 1321 2d av Lange Johanna W, tchr Sixteenth St Schl, b 1321 2d av Langford Annie E, smstrs, b 615 E 24th Langford Arthur (Janie), cabinetmkr, b 1305 nth av Langford Robert L (Samantha), mach, h 2960 3d av (N H) Langley Banks (Willie), wks Swift's Mill, h 204 20th Langley Celestia (wid James), wks Muscogee Mill, b 606
14th Langley Eugene (Margaret), wks Muscogee Mill, b 1 14th Langley Jeremiah M (Clara), mach Golden's F & M Co, h
1502 12th av Langley John (Josie), wks E & P Mill, b 1812 Gorman al Langley John J (Pearl), elk C of G Ry, h 1041 E 16th Lanier Harry (Mamie), painter, b 612 5th av (G) Lanier James P (Mollie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1326
O 1oth av Lanier Lacky (Laura), wks E & P Mill, b 1326 10th av Lanliam Frank G, engr, b 800 2d av

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE yy

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART
7Twelftl)St. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK CO. S 10

j >Lapham George S (Rosa), h 800 2d av
A wO Z Lapihioa.mil! iMviairggcatri eCLt 1MV1 ^(wW1iUd KGj eorge), b 800 2d av
**' VjLaPham Walter W, mariner, < iLapierre Vivian, b 730 5th av

^pLapine Bethana (wid George), h 212 26th q q Larch Perry, mach, b 311 10th

0*Larkin Simeon (m), h 1029 7th av

Wz*Larkins Marinda (wid), h 1002 E 9th

m _i *Larkins Wm, lab, b 1418 5th

Ss }v^arry Amelia (wid), nurse, h 1209 Macon

^h*Larry Mattie, b 1209 Macon

O O

C2Q **LLaarrrryy

Moselle, b 1209 Rosa, smstrs, b

Macon 1209 Macon

Lary Mary C (wid Samuel D), boarding 22 W 11th

Lassiter John F (Mollie), painter, h 2921 3d av (N H)

Lassiter Robert A (Emma), peddler, h 12 16th

Lassiter Thomas C, b 12 16th

Lassiter Wm A, wks E & P Mill, b 12 16th

Lassiter Z Mack, elk David Rothschild & Co, b 12 16th Laster Lillie, wks Muscogee Mill,.b 16 18th

Latham Benjamin (Ada), wks E & P Mill, b Dougall av (G)

Latham Elizabeth, b 819 4th av

Latham Eugene E, foreman Golden's F & M Co Latham Millard H (Nortie), molder Golden's F
ho 211 3d av (P C)

Latham Samuel Z (Maggie), solr Met Life Ins Co, h 4th av

Laughlin Martha (wid Wm), b 402 N Railroad (PC) Laveneder Charles L (Annie), wks Cotton

^ w Lave(nBderCE) lizabeth S (wid Wm), b 1610 1st av

Q Lavender Goldie, wks E & P Mill, b 108 Broad (G)
j Lavender Jordan (Louisa), carp, h 69 3d (B C) J Lavender Luther M (Clara), wks Cotton Mill,
j 8, (B C) Lavender Nannie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1610 1st av

Q Lavender Pres (Ellen), wks Cotton Mill, h 5 1st (B C)

Lavender Verna, wks E & P Mill, b 108 Broad (G)

Lavender Wiley R (Kate A; Sloan, Lavender & Harris), h

CO

108 Broad (G)

> ^ LU Lavender Wm H (Minnie), blksmith, h 106 20th O Law Georgia (wid Samuel), b 640 21st
O "Lawhorn Clarence (m), porter, h 1022 6th av
I 9E Lawhorn Darling (Nannie), h 2010 Hamilton av Lawhorn David (Nina V), h 1103 2d av

SEABOARD
AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga., Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md.,

New York, N.Y.

Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

u 308 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
- Q- "O Lawhorn Fred D, elk, b 2010 Hamilton av

q: a IcCOQ3Qo-.h.IQ-K(UB/31)-x

> Lee Misses 1 he (Ella and Alice S), millinery 1118 Broad

;

*Lee *Lee

Moses (m), porter Pou Rosa (wid), h 616 9th

&

Whatley

Co,

b

611

4th

av

I *Lee Sarah, smstrs, b 109 W 8th

Lee Thomas L, elk b 212 nth

: Lee Thomas R, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, b 1701 13th

- Lee Warnie, wks E & P Mill, b 126 4th (P C)

*Lee Washington (m), lab, h 807 Dryer

Lee Wm T (Annie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 613 5th av
(G)

*Lee Willie, tchr, b 109 W 8th

Leek Grover, barber, b 824 9th (P C)

Lehman Julian A (Bertha), com trav, b 1014 4th av

Lehman Sallie, elk Bee Hive, b 1021 5th av

, Lehne Cloud J, carriage trimmer Cols Buggy Co, b 908

1 3d av

; Lehne Louis H (Ella), foreman Cols Buggy Co, h 908

I 3d av

: *Leigh Mattie (wid), h 2511 3d av

1 Lemaex Mary, b 708 1st av

[ *Leman Lizzie, h Wynnton rd

* Leman Mack (m), lab, h Wynnton rd

* Leman Mary L, h Wynnton rd

" Leman Thomas, lab, h Wynnton rd

*Lena Joseph (m), lab, h 991 Dryer

Lennard Etta, b 503 Broad

LENNARD JAMES M, Magistrate 1005J Broad, b 503. Broad
*Lenner Mollie (wid), b 410 17th
Lenvir Mary (wid Frank), b 554 Summerville rd (P C) Leonard-, collr J L B Johnson, b 1333 Broad Leonard Alexander L, furniture 1008 ist av, r 1011L
1st av
^Leonard Benjamin, lab, h 955 ist (P C) ^Leonard Carrie, (wid) smstrs, b 606 3d av * Leonard Janies (m), lab, h 715 24th *Leonard Jesse, porter, b rear 408 14th

T.W. WOOD CANODNTBRUAICLTDOERR
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534-

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $25,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 311

Leonard John (m), lab, h 626 Russell Leonard Lucy, smstrs, b 933 6th av

* Leonard Margaret (wid), nurse, h 933 6th av

* Leonard Maria (wid), b 715 24th

*Leonard Martha, b 718 9th

Leonard Millie, dom, b rear 408 14th

Leonard Robert, porter, b 606 3d av

Leonard Sim (m), driver, h 540 5th av

zr < 3 o

Leonard

Wm

(Julia), wks Cotton

Mill, h

752 8th

(P

C)



o C

_ 5

o-

Leopard Claude, wks Cotton Mill, b 16 29th

a S

Leopard Ernest (Katie), wks Cotton Mill, h 16 29th Lester Carrie, h 1902 Robinson Lester Jacob (m), lab, h 908 Lamar (G) Levinson Solomon (Fannie), com trav, b 730 3d av Levishon Alexander (m), porter, h 524 3d av Levy Alma, stenogr Cargill-Wight Co, b 204 nth

0,0 -sCOI: C(^/O>

El I -

3n

("a!)!4=_1."S

j. _,

Ligon M Annie, b 402 nth

Ligon Wm W, bkkpr, b 402 nth

30

*Liles Alfred (m), lab, h 1198 (34) Magnolia

^

Liley Frank W (Gertrude), musician, h 415 10th

H

Liley Mayme B, manicure, b 415 10th

0

Lillie John (Mamie L), R R statistician 11 Investment O

bldg, h Summerville rd

2

Linahan Marie, bkkpr, b 1136 4th av

>

Lind August A (Mary), mariner, rms 430 Broad (PC) Z

*Lindsay Charles (m), lab, h 952 8th av (PC)

Lindsay Helen Mrs (wid John B), b 1195 E 15th

Lindsay John A (Martha), bottling wks 1701 2d av, h 722

5th (G)

*Lindsay Leslie (m), h 985 Dryer

O

Lindsay Mary, elk Acme Steam Laundry, b 1325 20th -g

Lindsay Richard E, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 1130 5th av H

Lindsey Charles H, flagman C of Ga Ry, b 511 nth

>

*Lindsey Cooper (m), lab, h 834 6th av

*Lindsey Edward (m), lab, h 907 Lamar (G)

(/)

*Lindsey George (m), fireman, h 2215 3d av

*Lindsey George (m), lab, h 413 16th

-0

Lindsey James B, optician, b 113 17th



*Lindsey Simon (m), lab, h 1639 4th av

(/)

Linnehan Marie, bkkpr J N Pease & Co, b 1136 4th av >

Linwood Cemetery, J A Beard sexton, n s 16th bet 6th and z

7th avs

0

Linwood County School, F L Wimberly prin, 13th nr 14th "0

Lips Emma E, b 612 Broad

q

Lipsey Docie, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1236 10th av

-n

Lipsey Henry, mach Albright Mnfg Co, b 1236 10th av Lipsey John B (Clementine), foreman, h 1425 6th av !P

Lipsey Julia, h 904 Front

&

Lipsey Lula, wks Swift's Mill, b 1236 10th av

JJj

Lipsey Malissa (wid James), h 1236 10th av

cn

Lipsey Minnie, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1236 10th av

g

Lipsey Susan, b 1029 E 30th

o

Lipsey Timothy, wks E & P Mill, b 904 Front

o

Lisenbiss Acey, b 620 1st av

0

*Lisle Callie, b 205 4th (PC)

Lisle Emma, wks E & P Mill, b 3 14th Lisle Henry (Dora), wks Cotton Mill, b 24 Railroad

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

E LECTRICITY COLUMBUS R. R. CO.

For LIGHTS and POWER

314 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

a>

I t2
5 ed

z

= CO

u

3_
cd

tr =

o=
>S ill c c:
Z3 fZe.

CO

Lisle John X (Eva), wks E & P Mill, h 835 7th av (PC) Lisle Martha A (wid George), h 8 Railroad Lisle Noah, lineman, b 8 Railroad Lisle Odessa, b 325 4th av (P C) Lisle Odile, b 325 4th av (PC) Lisle Wm N, drayman, h 325 4th av (PC) Little John S, collr, b 743 1st av *Little Raymond (m), lab, h 1004 14th (P C) Little Wm A (Jennie D), judge Superior Court, Court
House ^Littlejohn Sallie, h 273 5th (PC) ' Littleton Charles, lab, h 532 4th av

Littleton Levi (Eula), wks Muscogee Mill, h 48s Sth av

(PC)

'"Littleton Liza, b 2353 Olive

'"Livesey Amy, b 616 3d (G)

Livingston Alfred, driver, b 14 7th

Livingston Arthur, carp, b 1221 E 15th

Livingston Benjamin, engr, b 2011 nth av

Livingston Bertha, printer Walton Printing Co, b 2011

nth av

Livingston Bessie, printer Walton Printing Co, b 2011

1 ith av

Livingston Henry W (Lizzie), cabinet mkr Ga Show Case Co, h 1496 15th av

Livingston James (Margaret), carp, h 1221 E 15th

Livingston James R, carp, b 1221 E 15th

Livingston Mary (wid John), b 1402 10th av

Livingston Oscar, carp, b 1221 E 15th

Livingston Patrick H (Bessie), driver, h 2011 nth av

Livingston Thomas H (Ophelia), carp, h 1510 13th av

Livingston Willis, carp, b 2011 nth av

*Livus Lou (wid), h 1307 E 22d

*Livus Maria (wid), h 1305 E 22d

*Livus Stephen (m), driver, h 747 26th

*Livus Worsham, driver, b 1307 E 226.

*Llewellyn Clifford, h Wynnton rd

*Llewellyn Jacob, florist, h Wynnton rd

*Llewellyn Joseph, lab, h Wynnton rd

*Llewellyn Katie, h Wynnton rd

*Llewellyn Mattie, h Wynnton rd

Lloyd Alice, b 1059 E 19th

Lloyd Charles (Fannie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1938 Northwest

Lloyd Charles B, barber 316 6th (G), b 316 Broad (G)

Lloyd Charles R (Pearl), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1310

12th av

,

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

Driru >Q JEWELRY STORE

JOHN C. COART pho"e 299
7TweirtnSt. GENERAL INSURANCE
R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 315
Lloyd Clara I, b 1059 E 19th Lloyd Clifton, b 316 Broad (G) Lloyd Edna, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 316 Broad (G) Lloyd Edward, wks Springer Opera House o Lloyd James F, weaver ,h 186 New (PC) Lloyd John (Mary), shoemkr, h 858 9th (PC) Lloyd John J (Emma), carp, h 11 16th Lloyd Mary E (wid Charles B), h 838 3d av Lloyd Roy C, com trav David Rothschild & Co Lloyd Theodore A (Lizzie C), farmer, h 316 Broad (G) CQ Lloyd Thomas M, carp, h 186 New (PC) Lloyd Wm E (Julia), scales man Webster Warehouse,
h 1059 E 19th *Locket Mark, lab, h 903 Macon *Locket Warnie, h 903 Macon *Lockett Albert (m), barber, h 1437 5th av *Lockett Bergen, porter, b 1419 5th av *Lockett Charity, b 703 3d (G) *Lockett Harrison, b 1437 5th av Lockett Hennie H, b 102 9th * Lockett Jennie, b 139 4th (PC) *Lockett John, lab, b 9 Fountain rd (G) *Lockett Lizzie, h rear 1026 2d av Lockett Lula E (wid Hamilton), b 102 9th *Lockett Robert (m), wks E & P Mill, h 940 8th av (P C) *Lockett Sarah, b 139 4th (PC) *Lockett Simon (m), drayman, h 1017 10th av *Lockett Solomon (m), blksmith, h 139 4th (P C) *Lockett Susan, b 500 7th av (G) *Lockett Willie, b 139 4th (P C) Lockhart Andrew (Ida), meat cutter, h 1114 E 15th Lockhart Etta Mrs, grocer 1460 10th av, h same *Lockhart George (m), driver Natl Packing Co, h 1105
Pleasant Lockhart Jackson, carp, b 1124 Patten av Lockhart Lou Mrs, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1024 E 15th *Lockhart Lucy, dom 1138 Front *Lockhart Wm, lab, h 2508 North Lockhart Wm S (Lizzie), grocer Wynnton, h same Lockhart Wm W (Addie), sec and treas Cols Candy Co,
h 2331 Talbott av Lockwood Bros (T F Lockwood), architects 8 Investment
D bldg Lockwood T Firth (Annie; Lockwood Bros), h Wynnton Loeb Aaron (Fannie), mattress mnfr 604 13th, h 1308 5th av
ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Seafioard pir Line RailwayCITY TICKET OFFICE 19 BROAD ST. PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

816 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Ld

t- Q_ -o

Loeb Bessie, b 1114 1st av

Q---J1 eCa o: Loeb Leo (Julia; L Loeb & Co), h 1114 1st av

Loeb L & Co (Leo Loeb), whol liquors 14-16 W nth

Q_.tu
dui

Loeb Morris, sec Sol Loeb Co, b 1230 2d av Loeb Nellie, b 1230 2d av

Loeb Sol (Carrie F), pres Sol Loeb Co, h 1230 2d av

Loeb Sol Co, Sol Loeb pres, L S Cohen vice pres, Morris

Oq

Loeb sec, whol grocers 14-24 W 12th Loewenherz Albert, elk, b Rankin House

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

Loewenherz Carl, elk, b Rankin House

Loewenherz Inez, b Rankin House

Loewenherz Leo (Frances), propr The Bee Hive, h 1439
< 4th av

*Lofton Alfred E, tchr, b 732 4th av
1 * Lofton George B Rev (m), h 732 4th av

*Logan Charles (m), lab, h 814 8th av

?:'Logan Robert, porter, b 814 8th av
* Logan Willie, b 814 8th av

*Lokey James (m), lab, h 312 19th

(0 Lollis Wm C (Mattie), wks Cotton Mill, h 2951 2d av

(0

(N vLoman

H) Wm

(m),

helper

Cols

Carriage

Works

Co,

h

1536



4th av '*Long Amos

(m),

lab,

h

6

Brigman

(G)

0

Long A and

Lee (Mary C), propr Hotel Racine Barber Shop grocer 491 S Railroad, h 523 S Railroad (PC)



Long Long

Charles George

E (Nellie C), mach C of H (Eliza), mach, h 304

Ga Ry, h 541 Broad McDougall av (G)

*Long Jasper, cabman, h 539 2d av

2

Long Long

John T (Emma), wks Swifts Mill, Mary L Mrs, stenogr Dudley S D

h 15 &L

19th Co

*Long Mattie, h 1711 1st av

*Long Richard, lab, b 6 Brigman (G)

*Long Samuel, porter, b 6 Brigman (G)


a

Lord Charles (Fannie), wks Cotton Mill, h 9 21st *Lord Wm (m), lab, h 200 Youngs Hill (G)

V) Lorenz Charles E (Clyde F), osteopath 308 Masonic Tem

aa
o
tko.

ple, h 1233 2d av
Lott E Alcine, b 1444 Broad Lott Jennie D, tchr East Highlands School, b 1512 3d Lott Louise E, b 1444 Broad

10 Lott Sarah, b 1444 Broad

01 Lott Wm L (Sallie W), genl agt Penn Mut Life Ins Co, h

o

1444 Broad

Lounds George (Della), wks Swifts Mill, h 1614 1st av

*Love David (m), porter, h 8 Fountain rd (G)

POLK'S REAL ESTATE and FINANCIAL REGISTER
Is a Valuable Boole of Reference in REAL,
estate: and financial circles.

D.F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 317

*Love Henrietta, b 547 3d av *Love Isaiah (m), cotton sampler, h 602 Russell
*Love Joseph, helper J B Everidge, b 547 3d av Love Julia, tchr, b Moses Hill (G) Love Mary E (wid James), h Moses Hill (G ) Love Milledge L (Mary L), mach, h 312 6th
*Love Nellie B, b 547 3d av Love Robert, molder, b Moses Hill (G) Love Rosa L, wks Cottton Mill, b 405 30th (N H) *Love Sallie, nurse 910 3d av Love Susie, smstrs, b Moses Hill (G) *Love Wm (m), barber, h 547 3d av
LOVE WM G, Attorney-at-Law 1, 3 and 4 Ga Home
Bldg, r Y M C A Bldg Lovelace Charles A (Mary E), vice pres A C Chancellor Co,
h 1426 4th av Loveless Emma R (wid John), wks Cotton Mills, b 460
Broad (PC) *Lovett Lula (wid), h 2500 North Lovick John H (Joanna), wks Cotton Mill, h 87 River
(B C) Lowdness James M (Carrie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2307
2d av *Lowe Annie M, b 412 6th Lowe Charles O (Mary), plumber, h 1829^ Hamilton av *Lowe Fenton T, marblewkr Elledge & Norman *Lowe Homer, lab, b 837 7th av Lowe Jack, elk, b 22 W nth Lowe James W (Abbie), woodwkr, h 823 2d av *Lowe Jasper, porter F H Springer, b 745 Front Lowe Jesse C, elk J A Kirven Co, b 22 W nth Lowe John C (Ola), police, h 705 2d av Lowe John W (Atha), foreman C of Ga Ry, h 1109 E 16th Lowe J W, h 823 2d av *Lowe Kelsie, porter, b 412 6th Lowe Lenard O (Emma), asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h 445
Broad (PC) *Lowe Mattie (wid), h 412 6th *Lowe Mattie (wid), b 316 7th *Lowe Purle (m), lab, b 524 2d av Lowe Ralph W, elk O H Sims, b 212 nth *Lowe Robert, lab, b 316 7th Lowe Robert L (Rena), dairyman, h 1726 1st av *Lowe Rosa (wid), h 1409 E 22d *Lowe Wm (m), fireman, h 1108 Dryer *Lowe Wm M (m) , barber 1404 1st av, h 547 6th

Are you a slave

Treats all TOBACCO

Dr. L T. lflym to the
"COFFIN NAIL?"

Habits Scientifically
and SSuEcEcesHsIfMully.

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

HnOMiis j. J. POISE J GO.

318 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Lowell Warehouse, 107 W 12th

Lowenstein Isaac, Julius Kaufman mngr, saloon 1214 Broad

Lowery Martha (wid David), b 14 W 6th

CM

LO *

Lowery Wm, wks E & P Mill, h 14 W 6th
Loyd John E (Lucy), wks Muscogee Mill, h Loyd Roy (Tommie), slsmn, b 1519 1st av

107

20th

Loyd Wm S (Lula), bkkpr, h 732 2d av

*Luckheart Edward, lab, b 739 4th av

Luetje Matiiaa M, b 511 1st av

Luetje R Charles, elk Ga Home Ins Co, h 511 1st av Luetje Wm T, elk Ga Home Ins Co, b 511 1st av

Luke Henry (m), shoemkr G Friedman & Co, h 538 2d av *Luke James (m), janitor, h 404 6th *Luke Julius, cooper, h 536 2d av
*Luke Virginia, prin Peabody Mission School, b 540 2d av *Luke Wm H (m), shoemkr 1024 1st av, h 540 2d av

Lummus E Franklin (Julia), pres F H Lummus Sons Co, h Wynnton
Lummus F Edward (Fannie), slsmn F H Lummus Sons Co, b Wynnton
Lummus F H Sons Co (E F Lummus pres, A Illges vice pres, L E Lummus sec and treas, mnfrs cotton gin machinery etc, office and works C of Ga Ry and 10th av, s e of city

Lummus Louis E (Josephine), sec and treas F H Lummus Sons Co, h 1412 3d av
Lummus Rosco K, h Wynnton Lumpkin Arthur R (Susan), appr Cols Iron Wks, h 383
5th av (P C) Lumpkin Florence (wid Joseph), h 1708 1st av Lumpkin Frank, wks Swifts Mill, b 1407 6th av

LUMPKIN FRANK G (Annie G; D F Willcox & Co), h 1300 2d av

LumpKin James (Sallie), wks Muscogee Mills, h 438 N Railroad (P C)
Lumpkin Joshua (Jane), wks Muscogee Mills, h 124 2d av (G)
Lumpkin Lon (Carrie), b 712 1st *Lumpkin Maria (wid), b 5 1st (P C) *Lunden Hilliard, lab, h 1009 Pleasant *Lunden Willie, h 1009 Pleasant Lunsford Blanton S (Emma), woodwkr, h 2114 Talbot av

Lunsford Frederick G, elk David Rothschild & Co, b 1109 5th av

Lunsford Marv E (wid fames P), dressmkr, h 211 1st (G)

T. W. WOOD I p5h34 HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 319_

-U

Lunsford Walter S h 1607 3d av

(Florence),

cabtmkr

Ga

Show

Case

Co,

gIS 2?j.gim _M

Lunsford Woodruff C (Jessie), contr s e cor 15th and 8th o2.-Tl

av, h 2103 Talbot av Lupo David A, b 274 4th av (P C)

2.-rtn L J

Lupo Samuel W, student, b 237 3d (P C) Lupo Solomon L (Mary E), bartndr Max Simons,
3d av (P C) Lupo Tabitha (wid Allen), b 274 4th av (P C)

h

237

f2-^t

09
C(fDt

m

itiO)

Lupo Wm F (Ella), elk F FI Lummus Sons Co, h 911 4th av

* Luster Luttrell
Luttrell ton

Robert Daniel
Gussie av

(m), driver Cole-Hatcher-Ffampton Co H (Ollie), blksmith, h 108 18th Mrs, elk J A Kirven Co, b 1926 Hamil

zOa
0353.
v-->1oa SO_3-

0=r2a.-0

Luttrell Roy, bkkpr Cols Mnfg Co, b 1921 Hamilton av *Lyles Inez, b 1319 E 24th *Lyles James B (m), carp, h 1319 E 24th *Lyles Wayman, porter S H Kress & Co, b 10th av

and

a--, t 3 -sa' 2o>-3* E05P?. =3 r-o**

Macon

Lynch Albert S, com trav, b 1236 5th av

Lynch Alva M (Jessie), grocer 1012 Wynnton rd, h 211 7th

Lynch Charles D (Ethel), dentist 45 Seligman bldg, b 1236

5 th av

Lynch Clare, student, b 1300 E 18th

"S3

Lynch Homer M, dentist 45 Seligman bldg, b 1236 5th av

Lynch Louis M (Amelia E), com trav Muscogee Mnfg Co

h 1236 5th av

*Lynch Mattie, b 836 4th av

*Lynch Robert, porter, b 836 4th av Lynch Victor T (Docia), lineman, b 1300 E 18th

So

Lynch Wm T B (Salome), justice of the peace, h 1300

E 18th Lynn Amanda B, dressmkr, b 424 Broad (PC)

>3
a Q)

Lynn Arch D, slsmn City Bakery, b 417 14th Lynn Colzey, b 424 Broad (PC)

(/>

Lynn Dora, nurse, b 732 Sanford rd (G)

Lynn Josephine B (wid Moses), h 424 Broad (PC) Lynn Mamie K, b 424 Broad (PC)

n

Lynn Mary V Mrs, h 732 Sanford rd (G)

FI ~I

Lynn Minnie, smstrs, b 732 Sanford rd (G)

-ic

Lynn Minnie G, b 424 Broad (PC) Lyon Charles W, foreman, h 1036 5th av

00

* Lyons Callie (wid), h 1308 9th av (PC) Lyons C W, foreman C of G Ry

o

*Lyons Edwin (m), drayman, h 15 Gautier's Quarters (G) Lyons Lucinda (wid Cassius), b 1922 2d av

o

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer. Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C. H. HERRING & CO. 2 UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

<0

320 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

OJ

Me

H<
>
CQ

McBride Wm J (Lou), farmer, h 545 Broad McBryde Samuel E (May), produce 400 8th, h 402 same McCafferty W Neil (Lula), wks E & P Mill, h 503 14th

a

* McCain Jesse E Rev (m), McCain Wm J (Ada), elk W

h 208 6th F Harvey,

h

3010

Hamilton

av

*McCall Amelia (wid), h 630 26th

*McCall Annie, b 716 9th

:|:McCall Fannie, b 409 17th

LMcCall Louisa (wid), h 716 9th

R. L. SALTER Agt.F.W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. Bkl

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

McCall Luvinia F, b 49 3d (B- C) ^McCall Owen, lab, h Wynnton

McCall Thomas K (Marie), ticket agt Union Depot, h 419 13 th

* McCall Tuggle L (m), carrier P O, h 1724 5th av McCann Cynthia (wid James), wks Cotton Mills, b 235 3d
av (P C)

McCann John H, barber W A White & Co, b 1031 Comer av McCann Martha (wid Green), h 206 1st (G) McCann Wm (Gertie), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 1504 14th av n McCants Judson M (Ella), com trav, h 1200 E 17th *McCants Lizzie, cook shop 640 5th av, h same
McCard Mattie (wid Thomas), h 178 New (PC)

McCard Thomas (Savannah), section man, h 62 1st av (P C)

McCarnel Joseph (Beulah), wks Golden's F & M Co h 1118 E 15th

McCart Oscar, grocer 1210 10th av, h 1211 nth av *McCarter Eliza (wid), h 842 7th av *McCarter Hattie, h 707 6th av
* McCarter Idell, b 842 7th av

* McCarter Milton (m), lab, h 716 7th av *McCarter Wm, driver, b 707 6th av *McCarter Wm, porter, b 842 7th av

McCarthy Cleveland E, student, b 304 McDougall av (G) McCarthy Lula, b 304 McDougall av (G) "McCastor Toby (m), janitor, h 642 28th
McCauley Mary C, milliner, b 908 2d av McCauley Sarah C (wid Henry), h 908 2d av *McCay Carrie, dom 1122 4th av

McClellan John H (Annie; McClellan & Johnson), h Tal bot av bey limits

McClellan John H jr (Hattie), genl mdse 1425 1st av, h Talbot av

McClellan Luther, wks Cotton Mills, b ^36 Summerville rd (P C)

McClellan Wm, carp, h 1002 Orange al
McClellan & Johnson (J H McClellan, E H Johnson), genl mdse 1425 1st av
McClendon Clifton, elk, b 1238 2d av
McClendon Mathew (m), blksmith, h 1411 E 23d McCkpky Clarence (Ida), paper hanger, h 1544 13th av
McCluskey Edward (m), lab, h 501 Oakview *McCluster Judson (m), lab, h 920 Railroad (G) McColhster Blanche, bkkpr Singer Sewing Mach Co McCollister Cornelia E, h 432 Broad (P C)

1001 a

xno

Q O

->c-oo

pi M *
Om
2os--
Si

X D. Brennan $ Co. KSffSB

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 21

1128 BROAD ST

LIGHT m ELECTRIC LIGHT

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

322 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
&-
McCollister Rebecca J, elk T J Crawford, b 432 Broad

(P ))
^ McCollister Sophronia C, milliner, b 432 Broad (PC) CL McCollister Thomas (Fannie), farmer, h 112 McCollister al



(p c)

q McCollister Thomas E, mach, b 432 Broad (PC)

McCollister Willa B, milliner Ernest Andrews

McCollister Wm (Ellen), h 432 Broad (PC)

McCollister Wm T (Maggie), meats 302 5th, h 298 same

C

(P C)

McCollister see also McAllister

"73 McConnell James M (Lavinia), mach, h 414 Moses la (G)

McConnell Wm (Gussie), pedler, h 512 2d (G)

McCook Carrie (wid W Miles), b 1700 Hamilton av

McCook Clark F (Mary), mach, h 1411 E 18th

McCook Daniel M (Dora), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1700 Ham-

g I

ilton av

* McCook J Lehman, elk Hotel Racine, b same

^ McCook Walter W, bkkpr Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co, b

m 321 10th f! McCook Wm G, collr J N Pease & Co, b 321 10th

McCord Andrew (Margaret), mach C of Ga Ry, b 1029 E

17th

McCormick John B (Alverda), mach, h 745 1st av

McCormick Margaret N, b 745 1st av

* McCoy Alonzo, porter Y S Morris

* McCoy Cleveland (m), lab, h 712 2d (G)

*McCoy Molly (wid), h 619 3d

* McCoy Moses (m), lab, h 400 4th av

* McCoy Randall (m), lab, h 1081 9th av (P C)

McCoy Robert, motorman, b 1425^ 1st av

* McCoy Sallie, h 108 W 7th

McCoy Samuel J (Essie), tchr Massey's Bus College, h 1103

2d av

* McCoy Wm (m), lab, h rear 1225 4th av

*McCoy Wm J, barber, h 2008 20th

McCraney Alonzo (May), mngr, h 2600 Hamilton av

McCraney Bettie, b 1329 E 20th

McCraney Jesse (Emma), carp, b 1329 E 20th

McCraney John A (Louisa), contr, h 1329 E 20th

McCraney Katie, b 1329 E 20th

McCrary Albert J, b 1933 Hamilton av

McCrary Alfred G, h 1933 Hamilton av

McCrary Arch C (Mamie), wks Swift's Mill, b 1346 nth

av

McCrary Arch Y (Jane), h 1346 nth av

"REID'S PHARMACY"

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 1910 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART

7TwelltKSI. GENERAL INSURANCE

in

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

McCrary Early C, elk C W Mizell, b 1933 Hamilton av

a

McCrary George A, wks Golden's F & M Co, b 1933 Ham ilton av

<0 McCrary J S, turner Dudley S D & S Co

McCrary Martha J (wid Wm J), b 831 Broad

McCrary Mary Z, elk S H Kress & Co


m

McKee Hockley C (Stella), buggies 926 Broad, h 1417 4th av

D

*McKeever Wm (m), lab, h 323 3d av McKenna Effie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1 14th McKenna Mattie (wid Mack), h 1 14th McKenna Pearl, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1 14th

ma oO->j?fo3=D.

McKenney Jere E (Elizabeth), elk W J Deignan, h 1620 m*0

2d av McKenzie Jane, h 604 Broad (G)

og

McKenzie John W (Willie), meats, h 418 10th

McKenzie Lizzie, b 604 Broad (G) McKenzie Mary L, b 605 5th av (G)

) 1* 0

McKenzie Ralph A, weaver, b 605 5th av (G) *McKenzie Wm (m), barber, h rear 918 3d av

m

McKenzie Wm H (Sarah E), h 605 5th av (G)

m McKenzie Co, b
o McKerley

Wm W, dist mngr Hotel Affleck W Joseph (Jessie),

Northwestern Mut Life Ins engr Cols W W Co, h 1807

S33 . m cd

1st av

McKerroll W J, wks J J & T Gilbert

*McKinney Archer R, barber 1035 1st av, h same

* McKinney Della (m), h 609 Russell

*McKinney Mittie (wid), h 1010 Carter

McKinnon James, sec Empire Mills Co, r 1301 2d av

*McKinzie Mary, r 1013 Paschal av

*McKissich Mary, b 1936 3d av

*McKisson Ann (wid), b 125 4th (P C)

McKnight Irma M, b 803 1st av

McKnight Robert B, elk SAL Ry, b 803 1st av

*McLain Leon, porter, b 808 7th av

McLain Wm (Nancy), watchman, h 1261 12th av (P C)

McLain Wm T (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, b 1261 12th GO
av (P C)

McLaren Wm J (Almena C), h 708 3d av McLean Edward W, b 1331 2d av

O

*McLeandon Mary, b 735 5th av

20

McLemore Bettie, b 1236 2d av

*McLendon Angeline (wid), h 1017 Macon

O

*McLendon Celie (wid), b 710 5th av

McLendon Clifford R, elk J K Harris & Co, b 1238 2d av

O

McLendon J M, slsmn Parker Ry News Co

*McLendon Levi (m), driver, h 538 5th av

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer fiotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room In Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Flinpral nirpptnrc in I and Dealers UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. 1211

I UllClal LMI Cl/LUl O

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

I Broad St.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*McLendon Sherman (m), lab, h 1004 Wynnton rd

McLennon Minnie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1339 Broad

Me Lind Ambrose A (Bertha), slsmn Samuel Kaufman, h 4^)6 11 tb

McLeod Connie, b 816 2d av

> McLeod James (Carlie), opr W U Tel Co, h 816 2d av

McLeod Louise E, b 816 2d av

McLeod Mary A, b 816 2d av

McLeod Sarah C (wid Wm), b 922 3d av

McLeod T J, cabtmkr Ga Show Case Co

McLeroy Abram B (Elizabeth E), meats 561 Summerville, h 712 1st av

McLeroy Joseph, woodwkr, b 1500 E 19th

McLeroy Mathew R (Sarah), wks Swifts Mill, h 1500 E 19 th

McLeroy Minnie, wks Perkins Mill, b 1500 E 19th

McLeroy Pearl, wks Perkins Mill, b 1500 E 19th

McLeroy Sallie, b 712 1st av

McLeroy Sidonia E, boarding, h 712 1st av

McMahon Alice (wid Dennis), b 123 18th

McMahon Francis J, lab, h 123 18th

McMahon Joseph, scalesman Atlantic Compress Co, b 123

u

18th McMahone

Mamie,

elk

The

Misses

Lee,_b

123

18th

'"McManus Mary (wid), h 216 7th av (G)

McMichael Alfred W (Louisa), police, h 202 Dillingham

McMichael Ernest, appr, b 292 Dillingham

McMichael Louisa D Mrs, grocer 202 Dillingham, h same

McMichael Mattie (wid Wm S), cigarmkr A Pasada & Co, b 1623 2d av

McMichael Pearl, b 202 Dillingham

McMillan Alvin S (Ethel), foreman, h 2518 Hamilton av

McMillan Boswell C, motorman, h 3 16th

^McMillan George, b 1614 4th av ''McMillan Hattie, h 1614 4th av

McMillan Leroy, wks Cotton Mill, b 2935 2d av (N H)

McMillan Sidney, wks Cotton Mill, b 2935 2d av (N H)

*McMurray Wm (m), lab, h 1069 Lumpkin* rd

McMurrain Frank W (Alberta), elk J T Eason, h 2300 Hamilton av

McMurrain Robert E L (Amanda), carp, h 2313 Talbot av

McMurray Francis (Martha), grocer 622 6th (G), h same

McNamee Maude (wid Wm T), b 1246 2d av

McNeal Isaac, lab, r 206 1st (G)

McNeal Jessie, b 427 4th av

':McNeal Joseph (m), lab. h 405 8th

?. 01. Cook Br'g .0 R. L. SALTER, flgt. AUTO PHONE 1567 High Grade Beers 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. Wl LLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. Wl LLCOX & CO.
1149 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 829

* McNeal Marie, b 405 8th *McNeal Wilhelmina, tchr Sixth Av School, b 900 Pa

schal av McNeal Wm, elk, b 627 4th av McNeal W111 O, loom fixer, h 627 4th av McNealy Alexander H (Florence G), elk Davis Wagon
Co, b 745 3d av McNealy Eula I, milliner Ernest Andrews, b 745 3d av
McNealy Eva P, b 745 3d av McNealy Lucile I, b 745 3d av *McNeer Caroline (wid), b 619 10th

McNEILL JAMES M, Vice Pres Ga Home Ins Co *McNerny Mack, porter, b 1435 5th av

GO

McNULTY JOHN O (Laura B), Treas Ga Home Ins
Co, h 1419 2d av
McPhail C DuPont (Mamie), bkkpr Golden's F & M Co, h 309 14th
McPhail John D (Ella), foreman Sou Ry, h 410 13th McPhail John D j r, elk Sou Ry, b 410 13th McPherson Ellison (Martha), carp, h 132 2 av (P C) McPherson Leighton W, com trav J E Deaton, b 1238
3d av McPherson Lizzie (wid Alfred), b 622 2d av *McRae Callie, milliner, b 405 17th McRae Henry McR (Nan), loom fixer, h 171 5th (PC)

McRae Jesse J (Queen V; J J McRae & Son), blksmith

1832 Hamilton av, h 1837 3d av

McRae Jesse J jr (J J McRae & Son), b 1837 3d av

V)

*McRae John W (m), blksmith 1031 1st av, h 315 18th

McRae J J & Son (J J McRae and J J' McRae jr), grocers 1837 3d av
*McRane Dilsie, h 220 6th
McSheehan Charles W, elk, b 113 6th McSheehan Eugene P (Lula), yardmaster, h 113 6th McSheehan Joseph, wks E & P Mill, b 708 1st av

McSorley Patrick J (Alice), elk Blanchard & Booth Co, h 1500 2d av
McSwain Annie (wid Wm D), smstrs, h 815 5th av McSwain Kate (wid Charles), h 212 29th McSwain Mary (wid Daniel), h 612 3d av McSwain Nellie, b 212 29th
McSwain Ormsby D, mach, b 10 Wilkins (PC) McSwain Rachel, weaver, b 130 2d av (P C) McSwain Reese A, police, h 612 3d av McSwain Wm (Lucy), millhd, h 10 Wilkins (P C)

-i-o-o -j -
SJ C2D. C2D.

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

COOK ^ GAS

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

330 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

IW

Mabott Irene, wks Topsy Mill, b 2115 Comer av

MacCallum Annie, chiropodist C J Ryckeley, b 12th

2 MacDonald Lucie, tchr Rose Hill School, b 820 Broad

ICt5J

*Mack *Mack

Henry (m), lab, b 810 6th Pearly, h 1007 6th av

av

^ *Mack Sallie (wid), h 489 Railroad (G)

Mackey Thomas L (Annie), wks E & P Mill), h 2209 3d

av

Maclean Edward M, lessee of looms Bibb Mnfg Co, b 1337

2d av

*Macon George, porter, b' 908 E 21st

-- Macon Mouring, wks Perkins Mill, b 1508 14th av

Macon Thomas I (Tommie), solr Williams & Swift, h 1508'

14th

Madden Arthur, bartndr, b 606 Brittingham (G)

Madden Buchanan H, foreman J Friedlaender & Co

Madden Claude (Minnie), molder, h 618 Sanford rd (G)

Madden Dennis C, drayman, h 103 16th

*Madden Jacob (m), lab, h 1911 Oak al

Madden John W (Jennie), mach, h 555 6th av (P C)

Madden Wm (Emma), lab, h 1705 N 6th av

*Madden Wm, wks E & P Mill, b 1911 Oak al

Maddox Andrew' T (Sallie), wks E & P Mill, h 320 21st

*Maddox George (m), fireman C of Ga Ry, h 7th av bet

12th and 13th

Maddox George R, elk Bush-Philips Hardware Co, b 212

nth

Maddox George W (Georgia), h 1007 E 19th

* Maddox Jackson (m), hostler, h 1609 3d av

Maddox Lula, elk, b 403 6th (G)

Maddox Robert L, lab, b 1403 6th av

Maddox Walter (Mary), mach, h 403 6th av (G)

Mafifett Elizabeth L, tailoress, b 501 Broad (G)

Mafifett Martha (wid Samuel), h 501 Broad (G)

Mafifett Myrtis L, prin Maffett's Private School, b 5r Broad (G)

Mafifett's Private School, Myrtis L Mafifett prin, 105 Brit

tingham (G)

Mafifett Tommie P, tailoress, b 501 Broad (G)

*Maglone Charles (m), lab, h 1057 Lumpkin rd

Magnon Middie, wks Cotton Mill, b 3001 2d av (N H)

Magruder Edward (Stella), mngr, b 700 Broad

*Magruder Ezekiel (m), drayman, h 1917 Robinson

Masrruder Lula, stenoer Cols Show Case Co, b 1122 5th av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {t\%\ ^Sto.

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TwelfiaSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

in

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 331

o r r J LU
O0< 1x0-
o 0.

Magruder Robert L (Nannie), condr, h 1122 5th av Magruder Robert L jr, student, b 1122 5th av Maguire Thomas R (Nancy), wks Muscogee Mill, h
12th (P C) Mahaffey Clara, elk J A Kirven Co, b 817 2d av

726

-H > U
hZH
3o oO>

00 Mahaffey Mamie, b 817 2d av w Mahaffey Margaret, b 817 2d av

33 > o

DO *Mahogany Commodore, lab, b 619 3d av

CD Z * Mahogany Joseph Rev (m), h 1647 4th av

S3 Dh -ll-

*Mahogany Walter, lab, b 619 3d av Malhollancl Wm (Margaret), tinner,

r

936

5th

av

3 wg

3
r

m (/>

O

< (/>

00 *Mahon Lindsey (m), lab, h 1840 3d av

om *Mahon Louis, drayman, b 1840 3d av

*Mahon Wm, lab, b 2317 Robinson

*Mahone Betey (wid), h 987 Dryer

*Mahone Calvin (m), lab, h 3271 River av (N H)

*Mahone Hattie (wid), h 801 7th av

*Mahone Israel (m), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1048 Dryer

*Mahone Joseph (m), lab, h e s River av, 6 n of 38th (N

*MahHo)ne Lennon (m), lab, h 3283 River av (N H)

^Mahone Lillie, b 419 17th

*Mahone Sarah (wid), h 421 17th

*Mahone Minerva, b 421 17th

*Major Ophelia, b 69 3d (PC)

Malavis Alexander (Malavis Bros), b Hotel Alvin

Malavis Bros (George, James and Alex), restaurant 22 10th

Malavis Charles, waiter Stephen Malavis, b 5 12th

Malavis George, cook Stephen Malavis, b 5 12th

Malavis George (Malavis Bros), b Hotel Alvin

Malavis James, cook Stephen Malavis, b 5 12th

ua Malavis James (Malavis Bros), b Hotel Alvin

D E Malavis Stephen (Fannie), restaurant 5 12th, h 1210^ Broad

IJId-
iZui

H Mallory Rufus (m), drayman, h 1417 E 23d Malloy Charles T (Kate), druggist M J Blackmon & Co, h

Id li

576 6th av (PC)

Jh Malloy G Wallace, engr C of Ga Ry, h Beallwood

aog
z
I1S-j0

h

Malloy Malone

Norman M, flagman C Benjamin F (Callie),

of Ga Ry, h 1717 10th av yard foreman, h 111 6th

h *Malone Elsie, b 1441 5th av

*Malone Henrietta, b 1441 5th av

0 Malone Joseph W Rev, pastor First Baptist Church, b 244

>

E
Ih**

Mann Charles, mach, h 519 5 th av (PC) Mann Henry A (Mattie), wks Hosiery Mill, h 500 3d (G) Mann Plenry C (Mamie), photogr, h 2604 2d av

f

Mann Hester E Mrs, dressmkr 744 Front, b same

'*11

Mann John C (Martha), drayman, h 241 5th (P C)

in

Mann Joseph E (Malinda), collr T F Farley, h 391 5th av

Mann Luther W (Annie), city elk and treas Phenix City,

h 12 Avenue B (P C)

*l I

Mann Mary L Mrs, b 607 1st (G)

4\

Mann Wesley P (Ellen), mngr J L B Johnson, h 239 5th

(P C)

*Mannix Jane (wid), b 1811 Gormans al

*Manuel Prince (m), lab, h 2412 14th av

*Manuel Samuel (m), lab, h 524 7th av (G)

K

*Mapp J Linton (m), barber, h 306 19th *Mapp Mary (wid), h 1005 E 9th

r

*Mapp Moses, porter Third Natl Bank, b 12 E 9th

Marable Edward H (Adele), photogr, h 101 Broad (G)

Marchant Jeptha P (Princie), lumber, h 413 1st (G)

Marchant John T, wks Muscogee Mill, h 2214 2d av

Marchant Marion (Cora), wks Muscogee Mill, h 213 22d

Marck Louis A (Ida C), bklcpr L H Kaufman, h 212 9th

*Marcrum Genie M (Thomas & Marcrum), b 9x7 6th av

Marcrum Theodore A (Gussie), agt, h 710 Broad

X! Marcrum W Edward (W J ivionte & Co), grocer 522 nth, b 428 Broad
0 .5 Marcus Van (Mary), elk City Court, City Hall,, h 818 Broad Marcy Sarah, b 1544 2d av

X

*Marden Mary, b 606 5th av *Marion Colquit (m), lab, h 2404 North

*Marion James W (m), barber 1021 1st av, b 525 2d av

10 Marion Walter, lab, h 2101 2d av
*Marion Wesley (m), lab, h 525 2d av

CD

Markham Charles S, b 426 1st av Markham Kate J, stenogr Third Natl Bank, b 307 10th Markham Mary J (wid Charles), h 426 1st av

Gazetteers nii Business Directories ef Many States, Medical and Surgical Register at tbe U. S., Dental Register of the C. S,, Milling, number and Real Estate Directories and over 10 City Directories. . . .

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Bailer, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency in Georgia

Columbus, G*. '

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 333

Markham Thomas W, bartndr Murrah Bros, r 15 W 10th *Marks Charles H Rev (m), h 812 7th av Marks David E (M Waller & Co), res New York City *Marks Elizabeth, b 812 7th av *Marks Mary, b 812 7th av *Marks Melissa, b 812 7th av *Marks Walter T, porter, b 812 7th av Marsden Oscar (Rosa), wks Bibb Mill, h 1915 3d av
*Marsh Annie, b 1515 5th av *Marsh John (m), lab, h 1309 E 12th *Marsh Melissa, h 1515 5th av ^Marshall Abraham (m), drayman, h 1415 E 23d *Marshall Crawford, bricklyr, b 1301 E 23d ^Marshall Edward (m), janitor, h 1301 E 23d ^Marshall Emma, h 2408 Robinson *Marshall Helen (wid), h 424 2d av ^Marshall Henry, bricklyr, b 1301 E 23d ^Marshall Isaac (m), helper, h 1313 E 12th * Marshall Israel, wks J J & T Gilbert *Marshall James (m), lab, h 1324 E 12th *Marshall Mary, b 1710 5th av Marshall Rosa, stenogr Cols Show Case Co, b 518 Broad

(G) ^Marshall Shadrach R (m), prin Twenty-eighth St School,
h 617 Maple Marsey Rosa, spinner, b 144 2d av (PC) *Martin Adolphus (m), lab, h 604 nth av (G) Martin Alice R, stenogr F H Lummus Sons Co, b 1130
5 th av
Martin Andrew J (Jessie), weaver, h 441 4th av * Martin Anna (wid), h 517 4th av *Martin August (m), lab, h 513 7th av (G) *Martin Augustus (m), fireman, h 310 28th Martin Augustus J, appr Goldens F & M Co, b 944 5th av Martin Bass (Mollie), wks Cotton Mill, b 28 2d (B C) Martin Benjamin G (Bettie; Martin Bros), h 1937 North
west Martin Bros (Benjamin G and Henry L), tailors 1348
Cotton av Martin Charles H (Susie), wks Cotton Mill, h 109 23d Martin Charles M (Mattie), oiler, h 7 River (P C) Martin Claude R, collr Robert Weiland, b 109 Broad (G) Martin Dallie, wks E & P Mill, b 1805 1st av *Martin Della, h 1040 Wynnton rd Martin Edward W (Eva), painter, h 1605 3d av Martin Emma (wid John), h 30 Wilkins (PC)

Dr. L T. mycrs Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

PianosJ N Pease Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

o n. 1140

OC I/O. Broad St.

334 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

^ Martin Fannie Mrs, boarding, h 1130 5th av ^ *Martin Florida, r ion 6th av

*Martin George, lab, b 513 7th av (G)

LO Martin Henry, wks E & P Mill, b 311 Broad (G)

CM

*Martin Henry (m), lab, h 1068 Lumpkin rd Martin Henry L (Martin Bros), h 1348 Cotton av

*Martin Hudson (m), lab, h 1917 Oak al

P J

*Martin Isaiah (m), porter Maxwell & Johnston Martin James, bottler, b 1835 3d av

* Martin James (m), carp, h 902 Dryer

Z * Martin James (m), porter, h 409 St John's al
Martin James K P, wks Cotton Mill, b 109 23d

DCQ Martin James R (Margaret), engr Golden's Ice & Coal Co, 3Z h 504 Broad (G) W< Martin Jane (wid Peter), b 112 14th
Martin Jeannette, b 1335 4th av

Martin Jenkins H (Margaret), h 801 2d (G) Martin Jennie (wid Daniel), h 504 14th

Martin Jeremiah J (Frances; J J Martin & Son), h s s S Railroad 2 w of 8th av (PC)
Martin Jesse (Willie), carp, h 2219 2d av
Martin John, bricklyr, b 1835 3d av

Martin John (Mollie), city street overseer of Girard, h 311 Broad (G)

Martin John C (Lula), sec and treas Smith-Martin Furn Co, h 1127 2d av

Martin John H (Lizzie T), atty 1151J Broad, h 416 12th
Martin John L (Minnie), wks Cotton Mill, h 2707 Jordan Martin Joseph F, grocer Wynnton, h same *Martin Julia* b 511 2d av

Martin Joel J (Dora; J J Martin & Son), h S Railroad (P C)

Martin J J & Co (J J and J J Martin jr), saloon 902 1st (G) Martin J J & Son (Joel J and Jeremiah J Martin), grocers
321 8th av (P C)

Martin J Thomas (Elizabeth), carp, h 2014 1st av Martin Lula, wks E & P Mill, b 2007 Jordan Martin Lula, wks Muscogee Mill, b 19 16th Martin Marshall, elk J F Martin, h Wynnton Martin Martha, b 1335 4th av * Martin Mary, b 615 3d (G) Martin Mary, wks E & P Mill, h 1805 1st av
Martin Mary (wid), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 1835 3d av Martin Mattie (wid John), h 2017 3d av *Martin Napoleon (m), driver, h 737 4th av Martin Neal P (Fannie), bailiff, h 1130 5th av

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies

from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

vC. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 335

bristle goods
asks for an article that we have not got in stock ; " if so," delighted to order it for you -- that's our business.

A. P. Thomas Drug Co.
_._S_
1040 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

*Martin Phyllis, h 519 5th av Martin Ralph D, elk Inman, Akers & Inman, b 1113 4th av *Martin Rosa, h 907 Dryer Martin Ruth, b 416 12th Martin Susanna A (wid Benjamin), h 1520 1st av Martin Susie, wks Georgia Mill, b 103 23d Martin Thaddeus, wks E & P Mill, b 311 Broad (G) Martin Thomas G (Annie), baker J B Everidge, h 2203
3d av Martin Thomas L (Ella), wks Swift's Mill, h 1934 North
west Martin Thomas W, elk J F Martin, h Wynnton *Martin Wesley (m), lab, h 939 Railroad (G) Martin Wm, b 1127 2d av *Martin Wm (m), lab, h 1020 Carter Martin Wm, wks E & P Mill, b 311 Broad (G) Martin Wm H, pres Smith-Martin Furn Co, h 1335 4th av
MARTIN & HOYT CO, Book Publishers Austell Bldg, Atlanta, Ga
Martiniere Nicholas G, stenogr Inman & Co, b 427 W 21st Martiniere Rochelle, tchr Sixteenth St School, h 427 W
21st' *Martley Louise (m), tchr, h 1001 Carter *Mason Flora, h 411 St John's al Mason George H, elk Ga Home Ins Co, b Wynnton *Mason Scipio, barber, h 1404 1st *Mason Wm (m), lab, h 1094 E 12th Mason Wm R. com trav, b Wynnton Masonic Temple, n e cor 1st av and 12th *Mass George (m), lab, h 313 16th Massey Ann, b Wynnton
Massey's Business College, A E Hortenstein prin, Invest ment bldg
Massey Cora M Mrs, elk The Fair, b 445 5th av Massey Edward E (Annie), supt, h 820 3d av Massey Everidge (Jane), condr, h 2007 1st av Massey James D, vice pres Columbus Investment Co, treas
Eagle & Phenix Mills, b 1409 4th av Massey John M (Mattie),-carp, h 75 3d (B C) Massey J Walton, grocer Wynnton rd and 10th av, h same Massey Sarah, b Wynnton Massey Walter C, appr, b 820 3d av Massey Wm E, appr, b 820 3d av Massino Joseph A (Minnie), bartndr Rankin House Masters Mark (Mary), h 1625 2d av Masters & Agee, T G Coleman mngr, clothing 1151 Broad

Springer fiotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mnor.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

C.

H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

0)

336 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

J,"id
O-i
H<
od

(--/) U

*Mastin Arthur, drayman, b 192 Long (G)

* Mastin Jennie, b 192 Long (G)

**T1MMaassttiinn

Mary (wid), h 192 Long (G) Sophia, b 614 Porter's al (G)

Matheny Autrey D (Elizabeth), wks E &

P

Mill,

h

444

S

Railroad (PC)

^Matheny Wm B (Roxie), wks E & P Mill, b 444 S Rail-

g road (P C)
i Matherson Charles F, carp W T Harvey Lbr Co
i-o O *Mathews Abraham (m), fireman, h 633 5th av

oH- Matthews Capitola, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 323 Broad (G) ^ Matthews Carrie, b 623 2d av * *Mathews Carrie (wid), h 107 Flynns al (G)



>,*Matthews iJ ^Matthews

Carrie, Carrie,

b 478 Railroad (G) student, b 11 1st (P

C)

o ^ *Matthews Charles, wks Girard Mills, b 1251 12th av (PC)

TM

*Matthews *Matthews

Charles, wks Elijah, lab, b

Hamburger 2366 Talbot

Mill, av

b

2366

Talbot

av

*Matthews Emanuel, porter W J Deignan

Matthews Enoch (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 323 Broad

(G)

Matthews Ethel L, b 448 Broad

R. L. SALTER Agt. F.W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. W I LLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. Wl LLCOX 6l CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phono 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 337

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Matthews Ethel M, b 623 2d av

Matthews Georgie A, tailoress, b 830 2d av ^Matthews Henry, lab, b 11 1st (P C)

o09

Matthews Herschel (Susie), elk, h 111 20th

Matthews Ida (wid Allen), h 1125 E 18th

9m0

* Matthews Jackson (m), lab, h 478 Railroad (G)

Matthews James, appr C of Ga Ry

o

Matthews James E ,Ellen), rnolder, h 623 2d av

09 C=

Matthews James M, appr, b 623 2d av

a90

Matthews John H (Olive), condr C of Ga Ry, h 1915 c

Comer av

Matthews John S (Mary F), city treas City Hall, h 1133

5 th av

*Matthews Maggie (wid), b 107 Flynns al (G)

Mathews Mamie, music tchr 623 2d av, b same

Matthews Mary E (wid Allen J), b 830 2d av

Matthews Mathie (wid Charles), b 467 S Railroad (P C)

*Matthews Matilda (wid), h 11 1st (P C)

Matthews Sarah (wid Wm), b 319 18th

Matthews Susie Mrs, wks J J & T Gilbert

Matthews S (Roxie), vet surg, h 1531 1st av

Matthews Theo B (Lillian), elk C of Ga Ry, b 1125 E 18th CO *Matthews Wm (m), lab, b 2366 Talbot av

Matthews Wm H (Ida), meats 104 nth, h 448 Broad

Matthews Wm H jr, meat cutter, b 448 Broad

*Maund Isaac (m), carp, h 1608 3d av

Maxwell Charles Rev (nr), b 603 3d av

^Maxwell Julia, b 942 7th av

Maxwell Thomas R (Maxwell & Johnston), res Augusta,

Ga

CO

MAXWELL & JOHNSTON (Thomas R Maxwell,

Wm T Johnston), Furniture 1022 Broad

*May Amy (wid), h 415 8th

May John, wks E & P Mill, b 506 14th

May Mary, b 611 Brittingham (G)

May Susan, wks Cotton Mill, b 2937 3d av (N H) May Walter T, cabinet mkr Ga Show Case Co *Mayer Edwin H (Emma), physician 1010 1st av, h 614
2d av *Mayer Leon H, elk, b 614 2d av

10m
0l
0 co
X -4
Poi Or* >-0

Mayfield Margie, b 599 Summerville (PC) Mayo Edgar C, cotton factor, b 808 Broad

< *o
10*

*Mayo Mary L, h 416 St Johns al Mayor's Office, L H Chappell mayor, L A Camp mavor
pro tern, City Hall. *Mazo Tohn (m). mach. h iqo7 6th av

bs
2s3Q eo

X D. Brennan & Co. WEM

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY.
22

1128 BROAD ST

E LECTRIC SERVICE COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO. 338 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

o

Meadows Bartley B, elk, b 723 2d av Meadows Bea X, smstrs, b 723 2d av Meadows Benjamin F (Florence E), b 723 2d av

Meadows Daniel B (Johnnie), vice pres Cole-Hatcher-

0c

Hampton Co, h 2023 Thomas av Meadows Gussie, elk Bee Hive, b 2023 Thomas av *Meadows Jennie, r rear 809 4th av *Meadows John (m), driver, h 702 10th

to* * Meadows Maria (wid), h 1821 2d av Meadows R A, appr C of Ga Ry Meadows Susie A, milliner Ernest Andrews, b 723 2d av Meadows Thomas L, call boy, b 723 2d av

Meadows Walter L (Alice; Morgan & Meadows), h 1225 2d av
*Meadows Wm (m), lab, h 205 3d Meadows Wm H (Lizzie), grocer 2927 2d av (N H), h
10 1st (B C)

MECCA THE, J D Brennan & Son Proprs, Soda Water, Confectionery, Cigars and Tobacco 1128 Broad (See right bottom lines)
Medley Clarence R (Mannie), agency dir Mutual Life Ins

Co of N Y, h 1128 Front Medlock Garrison B S (Mary E), carp, h 1131 E 19th

Medlock Hester, wks Topsy Mill, b 1131 E 19th

Medlock Lucian C, wks Topsy Mill, b 1131 E 19th

Meeler Catherine M (wid James), b 818 1st av

Mehaffey Charles T (Sarah), wks Swifts Mill, h 1913

3d av Mehaffey Joseph A B (Lula), produce, hes River av 2 n

of 38th (N H) Mehaffev Julia (wid Josiahj, grocer 226 3d av, h 228 same

(PC) Meline Molly, wks Swifts Mill, h 1413 6th av

Nelson Emma L, tchr, b 1441 2d av

Melson Marian M, tchr Seventh St School, b 1441 2d av *Melson Walter, porter police headquarters

Melton Ella (wid Wm T), h 1123 4th av

Melton John O, carp, h 8 19th

Melton Mary, weaver, b 525 5th av (PC)

Melton Wm H (Samantha), contr, h 2013 nth av Melton W C, elk Springer Hotel Melville Alma, h 610 5th av Mendall Herman (Maggie), wks E & P Mill, b 1618 1st av

O Mendell Eliza L Mrs, h 204 17th Merchant James, bkkpr, b 217 12th

_

?S REID'S CAFE

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

^

Reich's Jewelry store diamonds

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9
7TwelfinSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 33P 10

^ 5 >. MERCHANTS' & MECHANICS' Bank, T W Bates

"U)Oo Pr Postal Tel-Cable Co, b 627 1st av Meyer Charles O, stenogr Cols Coca-Cola Bottling Co, b 1108 5th
Meyer Charles W (Frances), h 627 1st av Meyer George R, elk, b 627 1st av
Meyer Helen, stenogr T J Hunt, b 627 1st av Meyer Mabel F, b 627 1st av
Meyer Olan, stenogr, b 1109 5th av
Meyer Ralph J, messr Postal Tel-Cable Co, b 627 1st av Meyers Aaron (Rosa), genl mdse 1240 Broad, h 730 3d av *Meyers Gilbert (m), lab, b 717 7th av I ^ "Meyers Mary (wid), b 842 4th av * g Meyers Nan, h 502 8th
| ! o/Michaels Eugene (m), lab, h 618 6th (G)
Mickens Fannie, tchr Sixth Av School, b 400 19th *Mickens Joseph, lab, b 3263 River av (N H) j Middledorf Wm, elk, b 1326 4th av it Middleton Charles W (Susie), bricklyr, h 1230 10th av Middleton Rosalie, music tchr, b 467 S Railroad (P C) Middleton Walter A (Minnie), saloon 1222 Broad, h 513
24th
Milan Mamie, b 506 Broad
qj 'Milburn Dock (m), drayman, h 1653 4tk av
2 Milen Albert, wks Cols Mnfg Co, b 1015 Sou Railway ; I 2 Milen Edna (wid Frank), b 1015 Sou Railway
Milen Nels (Ella), wks Cols Mill, h 1015 Sou Railway

SEABOARD
air line railway

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla., Savannah, Ga., Columbia, S. C., Raleigh, N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md., New York, N.Y. --Phone 2ei
City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING
340 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
*Miles Albert (m), plasterer, h 2102 2d av Miles Dorsey W (Georgia), wks Muscogee Mill, b 2 5th
av (G) *Miles Edward, lab, b 1042 5th av *Miles Ernest (m), lab, h 1822 3d av * Miles George (m), lab, h 203 22d *Miles Martha, h 9 20th * Miles Polly, h 205 21st Miles Robert (Sallie), wks Cotton Mill, h 16 2d (B C) *Miles Walter (m), bricklyr, h 2120 2d av Miles Wilson M (Eula), molder, h 2101 2d av *Milford Andrew (m), lab, h 8 Brigman (G) Milford Laura E (wid Robert W), b 120 6th * Mil ford Martha, b 151 Seals rd (G) Milford Wm T (Bessie), barber 521 12th, h 120 6th *Millbrook Emeline, h 7 1st (P C) *Millbrook Mary, b 7 1st (P C) *Miller Alfred (m), porter, h 621 5th av Miller Annie, b 1234 4th av Miller Arthur C, rnach Pekor Iron Works
MILLER BRICK S (Mary E), Attorney-at-Law 1, 3
and 4 Ga Home Bldg, b 1044 Front Miller Charles (Bernedia), molder Golden's F & M Co, h
Wynnton Miller Charles F (Lillie), mach, h 1344 10th av Miller Charles T (Mackie), wagonmkr, h 302 10th Miller Claude A (Mabel), asst baggage agt Union Depot,
h 918 3d av *Miller Cora (wid), h 768 28th Miller Daisy (wid Eugene), b 1234 4th av *Miller Dicey (wid), h 113 19th *Miller Dilcy, b 1426 5th av Miller Edwin D, elk Wm Beach Hdw Co, b 527 25th *Miller Elias H Rev (m), h 1087 9th av (P C) Miller George T (Minnie), baggage agt and baggage trans
fer Union Depot, h 1234 4th *Miller Grant (m), lab, h 607 Maple *Miller Cussie, b 610 Porters al (G) Miller Harry W, stenogr Cudahy Packing Co, b Wynnton Miller Hattie L, b 527 25th *Miller Henry, porter, b 608 2d av *Miller Hester (wid), h 724 6th av *Miller Howard (m), porter, h 764 26th Miller James E (Ida), sanitary inspr, h 24 5th Miller James M (Annie), appr, h 428 Broad (PC) Miller Jesse E (Fannie; J E Miller & Co), h 527 25th
Gazetteers and Business Directories of many States, Medical Register and Directory of North America, Dental Register and Directory of the U. S. and Canada, Millers', Lumber and Real Fstate Directories, and
OVER 90 CITY DIRECTORIES.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 RCNCRAI INCMRANPP *149 Broad Street,

Agency In Georgia UCHCnHL I llOU nrt ll Lr C

Columbus, Gt.

00 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 341

Miller John, foreman, b 708 1st av
m Miller John, wks Cotton Mill, b 30 2d (B C) m Miller John W (Lula A), fish and oysters 1009 1st av, h

821 3d av

Miller Johnson (m), carp, h 316 19th Miller J E & Co (J E Miller), carriage repr, 121 12th

xo

Miller Katie G, h Wynnton

MMMiliilllelleer rrLMMetaahtratyie,Lh,(wh1i6d14)05,3

2d av (G) 4th av
h 608 2d av

Miller Mattie, wks E & P Mill, b 616 Cemetery (G)

MMililleler rMSahye,pb

428 (m),

Broad (PC) drayman Yonge

&

Gardiner

DIXIE BREWERY J,

MILLER THOMAS T (Alberta V), City Attorney and

MillAerttoVrinneciye-a(tw-Lida)w,

1017J Broad, h 108 19th

h

209

15th

Miller Walter B, b 302 10th

Miller Walter E (Lizzie), mach, h 63 3d (B C)

Miller Wm (Annie W), blksmith, h 1010 5th av

Miller Wm H, com trav, h Wynnton

Miller W Ansel, carp, h 108 15th

Miller W Ernest (Alverine), h 2503 2d av

Millirons Annie (wid Jesse D), h 1413 6th

MMMiliilllnllnnereerrGWReiolaresgyhe,

D (Elizabeth), carp, h 279 porter, b 733 8th av (m), bartndr, h 733 8th av

5 th

(PC)

Mills Albert W (Rosa), stock trader, h 829 1st av

Mills Eliza A (wid George), h 401 30th (N H)

MMMiliilllsllssJoLMheanornyGa,,b(bM140a65r4yL)Ne,ew'RskaasillrCo(oGatdt)on(PMCil)ls, h 304 4th av (PC)

Mills Missouri (wid Wm), wks E & P Mill, b 1520 1st av

Mills Thomas, lab, h 26 1st av (P C)

Mills Thomas (Mattie), wks Cotton Mills, h 269 3d av

(PC)

Mills Thomas J, wks Cotton Mills, b 269 3d av (P C)

Mims Edward R (Mary), bartndr W J Sykes, h 704 2d av

Minor Isaac E (Mittie), car inspr C of G Ry, h 506 1st (G)

MMininoor rJoWseilplihe,Kb

(Annie), carp, 1028 6th av

h

1210

E

22d

Minton Sarah A (wid Jesse), h 1346 10th av

Minton Wm, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1346 10th av

Mitchell Adeline, b 427 21st

Mitchell Alexander (Annie), confr 1216 Broad, h 637.21st

MMiticthchelelllABnenlilee,

(wid Wilfred E), b 1509 5th av

h

1529

E

18th

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

APRicTtuISreTSFr'amRIeRsT,EERaIsAeIlSs J. i pehse &CD.

342 R, L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

""Mitchell Beulah, b 810 4th av

Mitchell Chloe, printer J J & T Gilbert, b 422 10th Mitchell Clarence E, mach, b 422 10th

in Mitchell Claude, printer J J & T Gilbert, b 422 10th

CM

Mitchell Clemence, student, b 422 10th Mitchell Clyde, b 422 10th

^Mitchell Della (wid), h 810 4th av

_j

P

Mitchell D Brady (Jimmie B), * Mitchell Elizabeth, b 716 26th

farmer,

h

Jordan's

farm

*Mitchell Estella, b 922 Claridy (G)

"Mitchell Estella, b 803 4th av .

*Mitchell Fannie (wid), h 404 3d av

^Mitchell Floyd, drayman, h 732 26th

O w3Z<

Mitchell Frank R, painter, b 122 Seals *Mitchell Fronia (wid), b 827 7th av

rd

(G)

Mitchell Georgia (wid Julius), b 1501 1st av

*Mitchell Henry A Rev (m), h 922 Claridy (G)

*Mitchell Hiram (m), lab, h 423 16th

*Mitchell Ida, h 410 St John's al

Mitchell Ira (Lavida), carp, h 2033 10th av

*Mitchell Irving (m), lab, h 2213 1st av

Mitchell James W, com trav, h 422 10th *Mitchell Jenus (m), lab, h 506 5th av
*Mitchell John (m), lab, h 480 Railroad (G) *Mitchell John, lab, b 510 N Railroad (P C) Mitchell John A (Annie H), genl mngr Hamburger Cotton
Mills, b 1232 3d av

Mitchell Jule C (Ellen; Mitchell & Stanley), h 1501 1st av * Mitchell Julia (wid), b 803 4th av
Mitchell Lavader Mrs, h 606 14th

Mitchell Obediah T, harnessmkr, b 912 Front Mitchell Robert (Alma), molder, h 106 Williams (G) Mitchell Sarah (wid Wm K), b 1535 13th av

Mitchell Thomas E, physician 300 Masonic Temple, b 402' 1 ith

*Mitchell Wm (m), bricklyr, h 325 26th

*Mitchell Wm (m), lab, h 808 Magnolia *Mitchell Wm, porter, b 480 Railroad (G)
Mitchell & Stanley (J C Mitchell, E L Stanley), mdse brokers, 1115 Front

Mischke Charles A (Margaret), umbrella repr 1013 1st av, h same

Mize Clarence (Minnie), wks E & P Mill, b 209 5th (P C)

MIZELL CHARLES W (Lucy), Haberdashery and

Barber Shop 1016 Broad, h 617 21st (See adv

Page 4)_

T. W. WOOD ACNODNTBRUAICLDTOERR
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $26,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 0l3

Mizell Fronia (wid Charles), b 634 21st

*Mobley Daniel (m), lab, h 1627 5th av

MOERLEIN Springer lines)

CHRISTIAN BREWING CO, F H Agt, 911-915 Broad (See right bottom

g
to
3


i?

f"*


5 = <

Mofifatt Henry C, mach, h 1001 J Broad Molder Joseph C (Mary L), agt Acme Brewing
Front
*Mollett George (m), lab, h 825 5th av

Co,

h

542

"g.

2.
O

=_


O

-

o3
t-v
=> 3

=
*"

oa.

*Mollett Georgia, waiter Curtis House, b 825 5th av

r ss

Monahan Willie A (wid James), Moncrief Joseph A, molder Cols
(p C) .

h I

2947 Wks

3d av Co, b

(N H) 969 8th

av

o;0. 5B<

6=o-->,

3,*v3y:,

Moncrief Minnie (wid Edward), h 969 8th av (P C) = < ^ a

MONCRIEFF JOHN T (Carrie J; M J Blackmon & e> S if O

Co) and Physician 1250 Broad, h 1233 2d av

T3 = S

^

CO

Moncrieff Wm S (Lucy), baggage master, h 1035 E 17th

Monfort Thomas P (Minnie), collr O C Gibson, h 409

735 w3

9th av (G)

Monk Annie (James M), h 546 Summerville rd (P C)

Monk Daniel T (Julia), h 206 30th (N H)

o-Xv

T3 Monk John (Martha), h 555 Summerville (PC)
Monk John L, barber O E Stringer, b 206 30th

mC/3

Monk Mark W, elk J B & W H Tarver, h Summerville rd

(P C)

F

Monk Thomas, elk J Friedlaender & Co, b Summerville rd

.(P C) Monroe Albon A, paperhngr O I Chambers & Co, b 1610

2d av *Monroe Francis, cook, h 423 5th

O

Monroe Frank A (Narcissa), printer, h 1610 2d av *Monroe Harvey, lab, b 423 5th

3

* Monroe . Rena, h 1515 6th av

*Monroe Shelton L (m), porter National Packing Co, h 735

5th av

(ft

Monroe W O, painter, b 1610 2d av Monte Cornelius, appr C of G Ry, b Monte Cornelius R (Rosie), cutter G

112 Brittingham (G) J Peacock Clo Co, h

oAO

s c 1207 E 17th

03

1

Monte Henry A, appr C of Ga Ry, b 112 Brittingham (G)

Monte Herbert av (G)

(Minnie),

tailor

Lafkowitz

Bros,

h

513

5th

0fq

Monte Jacob G (Mary A), cutter G J Peacock Clo Co, h 112

SO Brittingham (G)
Monte Jacob G jr, appr C of Ga Ry, b 112 Brittingham H

Springer fiotel

F. H. Springer, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam Heated,Sample Rooms.Tele phones and Electric Lights In Each Room. RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H. HERRING & CO.
Fruuinlcerrdall uniirrocrtitunrrse and PDreoamleprtsA,ntteUnNtiDonERGTiAveKnEtRoSA'Sll UCPaPllsL.IES-1| B1roSad11St.
344 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O Monte Joseph, appr, b 1207 E 17th

2

Monte Mamie, b 1207 E 17th

--

Monte Wm J (Lizzie; W J Monte & Co), h 428 Broad

O

Monte W J & Co (Wm J Monte, W E Marcrum), saloon

5

23 Ioth

0- a* Montgomery Eliza, b 626 Front

i*o Montgomery James S, supt The Reich & Chambers Co, h Wynnton

iO Montgomery James S jr, packer The Reich & Chambers Co, b Wynnton

* Montgomery Jane (wid), h 718 2d (G)

. ^ Montgomery Joseph A (Carrie), h 626 Front
AMaL Montgomery Martha, b 626 Front f *Moody Jesse, porter, b 824 4th av

- Moody Lero)^ (Nora), weaver, h 213 1st (G)

Moody Louisa (wid Wm), wks Muscogee Mill, b 212 26th

Moody Maggie E Mrs, h 1915 Hamilton av
O *Moody Rosa, b 824 4th av ld * Moody Sarah (wid), cook, h 824 4th av

O Moon Benjamin (Katie), wks City Mill, h 13 19th

Moon Jacob M (Ida M), county supt of education, Court

House, res Gentian, Ga

Moon James G, feal est and ins 5^ 12th, r same

Moon Tohn W (Eela), appr Golden's F & M Co, h 441

I | | < Broad (P C)

W Moon Mollie Mrs, h 71 3d (B C)

Moon Moses M (Janie L), police, h 2333 Hamilton av

Q _ Moon Nathaniel M C (Annie), shoemkr 196 5th (P C), I h 290 same

< 5 Moon Paschal R (Jane), shoemkr, h 1212 E 18th _ Moon Robert L (Margaret), fruits 94 1st (G), h same

2 Mooney Lula V Mrs, h 523 24th

oc <>>Moore Alberta, h 609 8th * Moore Alexander, b 300 2d av Moore Alice F, h 514 Broad (G)
m Moore Alma L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 600 6th av (G) *Moore Anna (wid), h 627 3d av



Moore Arthur, wks Cotton Mill, b 822 9th (PC) Moore Asbury F (Emma), watchman, h 427 2d av

o Moore A Beauregard (Cordelia), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1036 E 18th



*Moore Ei'eatrice, b 813 9th av Moore Odlie, phone opr. b 427 2d av

q *Moore Carrie (wid), b 506 18th
Moore Cecelia J, b 842 2d av Moore Clarence W (Sallie), h 842 2d av

T. m. ook Br'g Co. B. L. SBLTEB, Hgf. AUTO PHONE 1567

High Grade Beers 107 first St., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Streat Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt., C Libero al .

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Moore Clinton, wks Swifts Mill, b 2047 Comer av

Moore Colsy B, wks E & P Mill, b 600 6th av (G)

*Moore Daniel (m), lab, h 939 1st (P C)

Moore Drew Y (Sallie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 305 29th

(N H)

Moore Ella, wks Girard Mill, b 482 5th av (PC)

Moore Ellen (wid Joel), b 707 Browning (G)

Moore Ellen (wid Reuben H), b 202 Dillingham

*Moore Emma (wid), h 300 2d av

Moore Emmett, wks E & P Mill, b 600 6th av (G)

Moore Etta, wks Perkins Mill, b 301 18th

Moore E Ross, feeder Frank Bros, b 504 19th

* Moore Fannie (wid), b 627 3d av

*Moore Felix S (m), ins agt, h 1114 38th

Moore Florence, nurse, b 820 5th av

Moore George J, fireman, b 5:4 Broad (G)

Moore Guy, trouble man, b 504 19th

Moore Hannah, b 608 2d av

*Moore Henry A, porter, b 726 4th av

Moore Hugh, elk, b 427 2d av

Moore Irby H (Docia), dry goods 102 1st (G), h 403

I

5th av' (PC)

*Moore James, h 1513 6th av

Moore James C, prin Columbus High School, h 320 14th

1**

Moore James E (Kate), wks E & P Mill, h 600 6th av (G)

if

MOORE JAMES M (Birdie), Sec and Treas W C

Bradley Co, h 712 Broad

*Moore Jane, h 1011 Carter

0)

* Moore Jane (wid), b 745 Front

Moore John H (Mamie L), motorman, h 504 19th

Moore John J, molder, b 514 Broad (G)

Moore John M, b 1425^ 1st av

Moore John T (Pearl), police, h 524 26th

ivioore John W (Annie), lineman, h Line 2 e 2d av (G)

*Moore Joseph (m), carp, h 1916 3d av

Moore Joseph F (Nathie), wks Cotton Mill, h 84 River'

(B C)

*Moore Julia, b 523 Jackson al

Moore Julia (wid John W), b 320 14th

Moore J S, condr C of Ga Ry, h 927 5th av

Moore Lillian, elk, b 2047 Comer av

*Moore Lucy, b 1710 5th av

Moore Lula D, b 732 Broad Moore Maggie, wks J J & T Gilbert, b 504 19th

r1 -o 'o

Moore Mamie, wks Perkins Mill, b 301 18th

Moore Mary, b 874 7th av (P C)

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE Ice Cream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

Electricity Fr lights
columbus r. r. co. and POWER

-t

34t) R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

BAgen

|L 1/K,

HIKHI. Il/AAI WUOLFO

INSURE YOUR DWELLING WITH t.
Southern Mutual Insurance Co.

Moore Mary, b 2130 10th av * Moore Mary (wid), h 637 6th av 10 Moore Mary P, tchr Seventh Street School, b 732 Broad ^ Moore Mattie, wks J J & T Gilbert
Moore Melissa (wid John M), h 874 7th av (PC) 6 Moore Montague M (Sarah), city elk City Hall, h 732 ^ Broad
< Moore Otis, switchman, b 2047 Comer av .Moore Owen (Annie), wks Eagle Mill, h 108 21st ra Moore Pearl, wks Georgia Mnfg Co, b 1941 2d av j Moore Richard, elk, b 427 2d av u Moore Ruth A, tchr, b 728 1st av 0 Moore Sallie (wid James), h 2047 Comer av to Moore Sallie M (wid Silas T), h 2804 Jordan w *Moore Sandy, lab, b 817 8th q Moore Sarah, b 202 Dillingham 1 *Moore Sarah (wid), b 742 6th av
Moore Sarah J (wid Benjamin), h 69 1st av (P C) Moore Stanley L, elk, b 842 2d av *Moore Stella, b 939 1st (P C)
Moore Thomas B (Sallie E), com trav, b 833 2d av Moore Thomas E (Rilsey), city detective, h 528 26th Moore Thomas L, wks E & P Mill, b 504 19th *Moore Wm, porter, b 741 6th av 2 Moore Wm, wks Cotton Mill, b 822 9th (P C) 5 Moore Wm R (Sue), h no 9th 2 *Moore W T Rev, b 1429 5th av jj^Moore Zell (Realie), mach, h 176 Long (G)
D. Moorefield Eugene W (Maggie), elk Blanchard & Booth' u Co, h 1032 3d av
jE Moorefield Homer T (Katie), collr Newman & Flournoy, h 811 3d av
o Mooty Charles P, slsmn David Rothschild & Co, r Ga O Home Bldg
DC Mooty Edward V, bkkpr W E Marcrum, b 1238 2d av I Mooty Elizabeth M (wid Adam P), h 1238 2d av 7 Mooty Etta W, b 1238 2d av !jj Mooty Hugh M (Edith), bkkpr Bee Hive, h 632 23d 0 Mooty Mittie, b 1238 2d av
Mooty Vann, bkkpr, b 1238 2d av > Moquon Herbert S (Fannie), wire wkr, b 928^ Broad 5 Morehead Patsey M (wid Thomas), h 464 Broad (P C)
*Moreland Della (wid), h 1311 E 12th Moreland Lucy M, b 504 6th (G) < Moreland Robert H (Ophelia), farmer, h 504 6th (G)
Moreland Walter H, student, b 504 6th (G)
Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TwelfinSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 347

O
o
C5

MMMMMooooorrerrrgggglaaaaannnnnd

Willine, Abbie, b Amanda Andrew Callie, b

student, b 504 6th (G) 17 Gautier's qtrs (G) (wid), h 403 22d (m), lab, h 190 Long 522 7th av (G)

Morgan Charles A (Isla; Morgan & Meadows), h 1116

Mor3gdanavClara (wid), h 1106 Dryer

Morgan David E (Minnie), druggist 110 1st (G), h 210

o
CQ

MMoorr1ggsaat nn(GDD) iennanhis

(m), (wid),

waiter, h 624 5th h 17 Brigman

av

MMoorgrgananDEordaw, harWd, ylnanbt,obn in 19th

Morgan Edwrard A, jeweler F W Reich, b Wynnton

MMMooorrgrggaaannnEEEdlwlilziaoart,dt,bDb1lk4(4sSm7ari5aththh,),abvw7k2s1

E&P 7th av

Mill,

h

4

21st

MMoorgrgananGEeolerngrey,Rbr(iPckaulylirn, eb),84p0oli6cteh,

529 av

23d

MMoorgrgaannHHomowerarJd,,

h Wynnton lab, b 912

12th

av

(G)

Morgan James (Margaret), h 616 3d av

m

Morgan James, shoe repr Benjamin Koplon, h 2303

MorJgoardnanJennie, b 19 Brigman (G)

MMMooorrgrggaaannnJJoJoohhhnnn,

carp, (m), (m),

b 1044 14th drayman, h hackman, b

(P C) 1930 3d av 1522 5th

73
m

Morgan John C (Leila), wks Cotton Mill, h 301 29th

(N H)

Morgan John F (Susie), agt Prudential Ins Co 22 12th

h 208 13th

Morgan Josephine, b 403 226.

CD

Morgan J Thomas (Fannie; Morgan & Day), h 831 2d

0

Moragvan Lizzie, dom, Morgan Lou, weaver,

1233 b 428

2d S

av Railroad

| Morgan Lucy, dressmkr, b 501 13th

; *Morgan Lula B, b 912 12th av (G)

j *Morgan Mamie, tchr, b 17 Gautier's qtrs (G) ! *Morgan Noel, lab, b 912 12th av (G)
CQ ! Morgan Robert (Martha E), carp, h 2103 Comer av i * Morgan Robert (m), lab, h m 19th

00
m
CD *

j

Morgan * Morgan

Robert Rosa,

C, mach, cook 1420

h Wynnton Broad

CTQ

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Seaboard Sir Line Railway -SF

& T. W. SMITH CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Z-Q_ T3 *Morgan Sallie (wid), h 522 7th av (G)

* Morgan Susan (wid), h 17 Gautier's Quarters (G)

(3 CfDlOl(/.>-(Oq/>j

*Morgan Thomas (m), lab, h 1447 5th av Morgan Thomas F (Martha), carp, h Wynnton

OLU

Morgan Washington L (Mattie), carp, h 620 25th Morgan Wm E, elk I I Moses, b 210 1st (G)

*Morgan Willis (m), blksmith, h 721 7th av

^Morgan Wilis, lab, b 19 Brigman (G)

^Morgan Willis, shoemkr 823 5th av, h same

Morgan W L, wks J J & T Gilbert

Morgan & Day (J T Morgan, A J Day), grocers 1023 Broad

MORGAN & MEADOWS (C A Morgan, W L Mead

ows), Proprs City Drug Store 1142 Broad

Morland Catherine C (wid Wylie T), h 412 Broad

Morman George J, b 414 Moses la (G)

Morris Andrew J (Martha), lab, h 207 18th

*Morris Augustus (m), lab, h 1603 5th av

Morris Edna, b 601 5th av

Morris Elizabeth (wid Charles), b 2029 Robinson

* Morris Emma (wid), h 829 9th av

Morris George W (Ida), grocer 3169 2d av (N H), h

2 1st (B`C)

Morris James H, grocer 1600 1st av, h same

*Morris John (m), porter, h 2350 Talbot av

*Morris John, porter, b 829 9th av

* Morris John H (m), porter, h 401 16th

Morris Joseph W, b 1050 E 19th

Morris Josephine (wid James), h 2201 Robinson

*Morris Lucinda, b 2344 Talbot av

Morris Mary J (wid Elijah), h 924 13th (PC)

Morris Mary K (wid Wm), b 1600 1st av

Morris Mattie, wks Perkins Mill, b 1201 E 19th

Morris Nettie, smstrs, b 1520 2d av

Morris Pearl, wks E & P Mill, b 924 13th (PC)

I

*Morris Samuel, driver, b 829 9th av Morris Sarah J (wid Henry), wks Perkins Mill, b 1201 E

a.

19th



*Morris Willie M, b 418 Railroad

Morris Young S (Ella), saloon 1443 1st av, h 2001 1st av

x Morrison John (Mary), wks B C Mill, h 1160 Mill pi
Morrison Maude A, b 806 1st av

(0 Morrison Wm H (Ada), wks Cols I Works, h 1911 3d av

D

*Morse Booker (m), lab, h 1143 38th (N H) Morton Frank M (Mattie), mach Muscogee Mill, h 575

m

6th av (PC) *Morton Lucy, b 117 Long (G)

OLK'S FLOUR BILL AND GRAIN DIRECTORY
Is Replete With Information Valuable to the Practical Miller, drain Dealer, and all Interested In Milling, Grain or Allied T.ades.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906 nCNERAI
Agency In Georgia UdltnHL

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

MORTON MARSHALL (Moye & Morton) and Genl,

Agt Prudential Ins Co of Am, h 1238 3d av

|

*Morton Nancy (wid), h 117 Long (G)

Morton Thomas R (Ophelia), wks E & P Mill, h 410 Moses I

la (G)

Morton Wm, elk, r 1238 3d av

1

Morton Wm G, elk Springer Hotel

Morton Wm T (Eula), elk C J Edge, h 2113 Talbot av

*Moseley Belle (wid), h 401 2d av

*Moseley Theodore R (m), lab, h 421 9th

Moseley Wm B, elk C of G Ry, b 931 5th av

*Moses Abram (m), carp, h rear 1601 5th av

*Moses Adam (m), lab, h 1425 5th av

*Moses Alba, musician, b 1425 5th av

Moses Isaac A (Ada B), real estate and fire ins 106 1st |

(G) and city treas of Girard, h 753 Sanford rd (G)

*Moses John (m), bricklyr, h 2200 14th av

*Moses John (m), lab, h 521 Oakview

*Moses Oscar, porter, b 1425 5th av

*Moses Rachael, b 1425 5th av

*Moses Violet (wid), h 2417 3d av

Moshell May G, b 621 1st av

Moshell Walter C (Rena), mach, h 621 1st av

*Moss Doc (m), lab, h 713 24th

*Moss James (m), lab, b 728 6th av

Moss Robert E (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 374 Cedar

Hill (G)

Moss Wesley M (Lillie M), bkkpr, b2i5 3dav (PC)

Mote Calvin A (Katie), molder, h 208 7th

Mote Carrie, wks E & P Mill, b 125 5th av (G)

Mote Charles M (Ada), fireman C of Ga, h 1454 10th

Mote Emma J, h 318 5th

. Mote James A, grocer 322 5th, h same

Mote James M (Emma), wks Muscogee Mill, h 125 5th av (G)

Mote Jennie, smstrs, h 437 4th av

Mote John F, wks Cotton Mills, b 534 Summerville rd

(P C)

Mote Kate M, b 208 7th

*Mott Edward (m), driver, h 708 6th av

*Mott Ella (wid), h 2032 10th av

*Mott George, helper J B Everidge

*Mott Thomas, brakeman C of Ga Ry, b 532 N Railroad

(P C)

Moulthrop Charles W, elk Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co, b 204 nth

Dr.Lf.mym Arc you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

UM1J. n. PEUSE i GO.

350 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Moulton Lula, b 804 7th av

Moultrie J Edward, bkkpr Ga Grocery Co, b 1126 5th av

*Mt Canaan Baptist Church, 3d av bet 4th and 5th

Mount Wm C (Sarah R), foreman C of Ga Ry, h Wynnton
2. S" mm
s?g 2

Munn Daniel E (Sarah E), engr C F D, h 423 10th *Munn Julia (wid), h 1119 Lumpkin rd

r

(J Munn J Edmund (Clara), opr Ware E 17th
*Munn Leila, h 615 Maple *Munn Matilda (wid), h 615 Maple

&

Leland,

h

1022

s"*-f>-P __
=O F
ill

Munn May A, bkkpr Reid's Pharmacy, b 423 10th

r = a,

Munn Robert K (Mary A), mngr W U Tel Co, h 1014

5th av Munn Sallie, b 1122 5th av

1
t/jj

Munn Verna E, stenogr, b 423 10th

Munro Annie M, b Wynnton

Munro Belle, b Wynnton

Munro Bessie, wks J J & T Gilbert, b Wynnton

Munro Burnett, peddler, h Wynnton

Munro Charles W (Georgia), produce 6 City Market, h

Wynnton

Munro Elizabeth, elk S H Kress & Co, b Wynnton

Munro John C, elk C of Ga Ry, b Wynnton

Munro Julia, h Wynnton

Munro Marks F (Belle), produce 5 City Market, h Wynnton TJ
Munro Richard A, solr Singer Sewing Machine Co, res

R F D No 3

Munro Richard A j r, elk Ga Grocery Co, b Wynnton

MUNRO SAMUEL H, Fish, Oysters, Country Produce

O and Vegetables, 32, 34, 36, 38 City Market and 1020
1st av, h Wynnton (See adv page 8)

Munroe Georgia T, tchr Sixteenth St School, b 1230 4th av

Murdoch Arthur C, stamping elk Sou Eastern Tariff Assn, 3

h 301 15th

*Murdock Eliza, cook, b 615 3d (G)

&

Murphey Isabel D L (wid John W), h 319 12th

>

Murphey John W, r 13^ W nth

*Murphey Thomas C (m), cleaner, h 311 8th

Murphy Alma, elk V J Pekor, b 433 2d av

Murphy Alonzo, finisher Ga Show Case Co

*Murphy Anthony (m), lab, h 2109 3d av

Q Murphy Charles E, wireman Cols Aut Tel Co, h 1707 N

8th av

0

Murphy Charles V (Mary), wks Hamburger Mill, h 109 15th
*Murphy Ellis, carp, b 419 4th av Murphy Ernest, elk W D Dickens, b 910 13th (P C)

O
o

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer. Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated. Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C.

H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

352 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
(0

Murphy Hugh L (Nettie), grocer 1806 ioth av, h same

Oj Murphy Inez, nurse, b 1015 3d av

to H-< Murphy John, porter, b 602 18th

O 1

Murray

Mattie,

b

820

7th

av

o c Murray Noel, stenogr, b 2926 Hamilton av

CO Murray Wm St G (Emma), com trav, h 2911 Hamilton av

1-
m

(R H)

Murry James E (Ma-ry), h 100 Thomas al (P C)

Murry Mamie P, elk Wiley Rusk, b 100 Thomas al (PC) Murtha Jennie, b 1810 Hamilton av Murtha Lillie, h 1810 Hamilton av

R. L. SALTER Agt.F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO 107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. p. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co-
lumDus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 353

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

MUSCOGEE CLUB, E W Swift Pres, J J Williams

Vice Pres, Thomas Chaffin Sec and Treas, 1217 Broad

Muscogee County Jail, A A Phelts jailor, 602 10th Muscogee Ice Co, George B Whiteside pres, 115 W 8th

Muscogee Manufacturing Co, E W Swift pres, J P Kyle

sec and treas, mnfrs cotton goods, Front cor W 14th
Muscogee Real Estate Co, J F Flournoy pres and treas, F U Garrard sec, 18^ 12th

Muscogee Trading Co (W P Palmer), loans 22 14th

Husick Frederick W (Lucinda), wks E & P Mill, b SSS 29th (R H)

Musick Louis (Laura), solr Indl L & H Ins Co, h SsS 29th (R H)
Musick R Jack (Della), wks E & P Mill, h 876 7th av C/5 (PC)

Mustain Frances (wid John F), b 22 W nth *Mustain Marion (m), porter, h 1012 E 9th

Mutual Benefit Insurance Co, J B Hill agt, 1101^ Broad

Mutual Life Insurance Co of N Y, C R Medley agency di rector, 206 Masonic Temple
*Muze Kate (wid), h 513 6th *Myers Isabella, b 1704 5th av *Myers Jennie, b 2103 8th av

Myers John E (Belle), overseer Col Mnfg Co, h 2818 2d av

MYERS LOUIS F (Lula), Naturopathic Physician, Of

fice 10^ 12th, h 434 Broad (See right bottom lines) *Myers Mahala, h 2103 8th av
*Myers Mattie, h 408 St Johns al Myers Willis, b 434 Broad

Myhand Francis M (Nettie), wks Cotton Mills, h 392 5th av (P C)

Myhand Jesse (Ipsie), lab, h 131 1st av (P C)

Mynatt Fuller, prin Rose Hill School, h =;i8 20th *Myrick Ella, b 709 6th av

Myrick Robert J (Mattie), com trav, h 1320 E 17th

m Mm

IN

h o a0 3

Nagle

David

J,

(Emma

F),

genl

mdse

618

1st av,

h

616

50 m r* -o
>oOS

same

Names Mary A, b 745 2d av
Nappi Joseph, shoemkr 19 W 10th, h 926J Front Nappi Wm, shoemkr Joseph Nappi, b 926J Front *Nash Alice, nurse, b 738 6th av *Nash Fannie (wid), b 738 6th av

2 nIO*
m Om
2o s 2
2

D. Brennan $ Co. 011 Kinds ef Icecream

%

and Fountain Drinks

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST

23

VW'M

LIGHT wj!H ELECTRIC LIGHT

COLUMBUS RAILROAD OO.

854 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Nash George (m), meatcutter, h 628 28th *Nash Ida, r rear 1007 6th av CO *Nash Mary, h rear 1007 6th av *Nash Richard, driver Brooks Bros Co, h Beallwood Nash Wilson F (Katie), com trav, h 1127 E 16th Nasworthy Sarah, b 1433 6th av ^Nathaniel Ellen (wid), midwife, h 808 7th av ^Nathaniel Joseph, tinner, b 50 Dryer * Nathaniel Nathan (m), tinner, h 1023 E 9th
NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS THE, Wm B
Slade Pres, R A Carson Vice Pres, J Douglas Neill
Cashier, Wm H Hunt Asst Cashier, 1046 Broad (See front cover)
National Biscuit Company, E L Norton sales agt, 7 W 10th National Packing Co, O G Hall mngr, 939 Broad * Naylor Rogers, lab, h rear 1235 2d av Neal Alice E (wid John L), h 1237 4th av *Neal Callie, b 487 Railroad (G) Neal Lindsey (Roberta), elk, h 215 15th *Neal Wm (m), carp, h 487 Railroad (G) LJL *Neal Willie, h 549 3d av Neaves Richard, bkkpr, b 1109 5th av Needham Richard W (Nellie), h 1501 2d av Neely Louis, molder, b 609 Brittingham (G) *Neely Wm (m), lab, h 942 Claridy (G) Neighbour Helen, city missionary, b 1213 4th av
NEILL J DOUGLAS (Clara L), Cashier The National
Bank of Columbus, res Beallwood Neill S Lindsay (Roberta), accountant Muscogee Mnfg Co
b 215 15th Neill W Cecil (Martha), atty 1151^ Broad, h Wynnton * Neither Clarence (m), lah, h 1201 Macon ^Neither Humphrey (m), porter, h 625 Russell * Neither Katie, h 1045 Lumpkin rd * Neither Wm (m), porter, h 308 Macon Neligh Clara D Mrs, tchr The Primary Ind'l School, b 2400
2d av Neligh John P S (Clara D), prin The Primary Industrial
School, b 2400 2d av Nelligan Theresa D (wid John), h 212 17th *Nellum Edward, lab, h 100 McCollister al *Nellum Rosa, b 100 McCollister al (PC) *Nelson Benjamin (m), lab, h 600 Maple
u Nelson Bolden E (Belle), wks Cotton Mill, h 3004 3d av (N H) *Nelson Edward (m), bricklvr, h 616 Oakview

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS

99

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES Ml*.

JOHN C, COART
7TwelftHSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

(0

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 355

rij *Nelson Ellis (m), blksmith 1441 1st av, h 3261 River av (N H)

<

Nelson George T G (Ella), h 3000 3d av *Nelson Gussie, b 719 8th

(N

H)

*Nelson Hattie (wid), b 832 8th av

* Nelson Isabella (wid), dom, h 234 Seals rd (G)

D< 35

*Nelson James, lab, b 832 8th av
Nelson Jefferson N (Ella), h 1500 Nelson John, h 1008 E 21st

10th av

Nelson Joseph (Hattie), wks Swift Mill, h 1108 E 15th

w

Nelson ^fayette (Effie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 922 13th

h

Nelson Maude, b 842 6th av

<

"'Nelson Nellie V, tchr Sixth Av School, b 813 7th av

Nelson Rena, wks E & P Mill, b 91 McCollister al (PC) Nelson Sallie, b 1008 E 21st

'*Nelson Walter, lab, b 1538 4th av

Nelson Wm (Della), wks Cotton Mill, h 2537 Jordan

""Nether General, carp, h 637 26th

rNevils John (Annie), painter, h 100 Stagg's la (G)

New York Life Ins Co, George R Williams agt, Rankin

House

Newberry Arthur, wks E & P Mill, b 220 5th av (G)

Newberry Enoch M (Theresa), driver Dixie Brewery & Ice

Factory, h 612 Front

Newberry Katie, wks E & P Mill, b 220 5th av (G)

Newberry Laura (wid Wm), h 220 5th av (G)

Newberry Monroe, wks E & P Mill, b 220 5th av (G)

*Newberry Wm, lab, b 830 Front

Newell Kate, wks E & P Mill, b 1844 1st av

Newman Benjamin F (Bona), agt Sou Ry, h 1600 10th av

Newman Bessie, wks Cotton Mill, h 803 7th av (P C)

Newman Charles J (Margarette), supt, h mo E 17th

Newman Coridon D (Carrie), cabinetmkr, h 216 Line (P C)

Newman Dora M, wks Cotton Mill, b 803 7th av (PC)

Newman James T (Harriet L), hackman, h 803 7th av

(P C)

Newman Jesse M, b 222 5th (P C)

Newman John T, driver H A Carmack

Newman John L (Arra), pres Cols Carriage Works Co, h

208 13th

Newman J L, fireman C of G Ry, h 703 7th av

Newman Loanna, b 812 Claridy (G)

g.*

Newman Matilda B (wid Wm T), b 1228 5th av

Newman Walter T (Adelaide; Newman & Flournoy), h S:

1228 5th av

U&

The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway Is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

Seaboard
Air Line Railway PHONE 263
1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

356 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE CO.

Newman Wm (MinnieX switchman, h 13 5th Newman Wm B, cabinetmkr, b 216 Line (P C) Newman Wm D (Minnie), engr, h 13 W 5th Newman Wm F (Minnie), sec Cols Carriage Works Co, h

1023 3d av Newman Wm J, saloon 116 1st (G), h 222 5th (P C) Newman Wm T (Sarah A), grocer 700 5th av and 617 7th.

h 703 7th av

NEWMAN & FLOURNOY (W T Newman, M R

Flournoy), Real Estate and Insurance Agents 10

12th

Newsom Albert, wks E & P Mill, b 607 1st (G)

Newsom Alonzo, tinner, b 511 1st (G)

Newsom Barney (Susan), mach, h 2111 2d av

Newsom Exor S (wid Wm), h 1108 Jinnette al (PC)

Newsom George, carp, b 808 Front

*Newsom George (m), restaurant 1445 1st av, h Crowe (G)

Newsom George L (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h 607 1st (G)

Newsom Hattie, wks Girard Mill, b 1039 14th (P C)

(0

Newsom Newsom

Henry Henry

A (Flora J), carp, T, b 1108 Jinnette

h 511 al (P

1st C)

(G)

(0 Newsom John N (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 558 N

0)

Railroad (P Newsom Laura,

C) wks

E

&

P

Mill,

b

511

1st

(G)

Newsom Lizzie Mrs, h 487 5th av (P C)

0 Newsom Louisa, b 487 5th av (P C)



Newsom Newsom

May, wks E & P Mill, b 511 Philip (Mattie), wks Girard

1st (G) Mill, h

1039

14th

(PC)

Newsom Rella, wks Cotton Mill, b 805 7th av (PC)

Newsom Susan E (wid Aladdin), b 931 3d av

Newsom Willard, elk, r 1025 3d av

Newsom Wm (Luella), watchman, h no 3d av (G)

Newsome Alice, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 772 6th av (P C)



Newsome Fannie (wid Asa), h 1937 Robinson Newsome James K (Annie), wks Swift's Mill,

h

1535

o>
oa

13th av
Newsome Julius H (Arreta), police, h 2100 10th av Newsome Samuel J (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 104

ou m

20th Newsome Walter J

(Fadella), supt Sou Cotton Oil Co,

10
01

h 1125 E 19th Newsome Wm C (Minnie),

wks

Muscogee

Mill,

h

772

o

6th av (P C)

Newton Amariah T (Mary), carp, h 16 W 8th

*Newton Archie, porter, b 1417 5th av

POLK'S MEDICAL REGISTER and DIRECTORY of North America, r. l. polk&s cu" Detroit.

1

*Norris Henry (m), driver, h 313 6th

Norris Hugh S (Pinkie), smstrs, h 413 Broad

Norris John (Bessie), weaver, h 109 9th av (G) Norris John C, stamper P O

Norris John T (Frances), city fireman, h 2305 2d av Norris Julia (wid Edward), b 508 14th

Norris Mary E (wid Wm J), b 115 4th (P C)

Norris May, wks E & P Mill, b 115 4th (P C)

*Norris Randall (m), carp, h 1809 Sou Railway_
T w wnnn contractor
I . VV. VVUUU and builder

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

, -m, The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co. C. W. WILLIAMS,

I

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1

The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

K. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 359 g

GARDEN SEED A. p. thomas drug co

Norris Saidee, wks E & P Mill, b 19 16th

5

Norris Young C (Cordie), wks Cotton Mill, h 209 30th

(N H)

Norseuntz Wm, b 1626 4th av

Norseuntz Wm J (Lena), lab, b 1626 4th av

North Girard Public School, Lula Perkins prin, 107 School t>

(G)

North Highlands Baptist Church, Rev J W Howard pastor, 5=

w s 3d 1 n of 30th (N H)

r

North Highlands Christian Church, n w cor 29th and S'

North Highlands M E Church, Rev W T Lambert pastor,

n e cor 31st and 3d av (N H)

gi

North Highlands School, C G Byington prin, n e cor 32d 5

and 5th av (N H)

js

Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co of Milwaukee, W W

McKenzie dist mngr, i8J 12th

5=

^Norton Charles, porter, b 826 Front

Norton Edward L (Pearl), sales agt Natl Biscuit Co, h

311 nth

ol

^Norton Eliza (wid), b 826 Front

Norton Mary J Mrs, b 1512 10th av

ffi

* Norton Sallie, dom, b 826 Front

Norton Shade (Nettie), wks Swifts Mill, h 1512 10th av -0

^Norton Wm (m), lab, h 826 Front

o

^Norwood Augustus Rev (m), h 105 Fells al (G)

K

Norwood Lucy E (wid John), h 1233 4th av

Noswell Ester (Lena), wks Hamburger Mills, h 1708 N f

6th av

Nuckolls Alice (wid Thomas), h 1424 3d av

Nuckolls Emily, rec sec YWCA, b 1424 3d av

=

Nuckolls F Bradley (Agnes), com trav W C Bradley Co, "

b 1424 3d av

8

*Nuckolls Mary, h 473 Railroad (G)

Nuckolls Maxie (wid Kyle), h 1346 3d av

*Nunn Julia, cook Hotel Affleck

o Nussbaum Nathan (Blanche), com trav, b 823 1st av

s

Oakes Fannie (wid John), b 1803 Hamilton av

Oakes Frank (Carrie), carp, h 2011 3d av

Oattis James F (Rhoda E), baggage master, h 925 4th av

*Obleton Osborne (m), drayman, h 2501 14th av



*0'Brien Major (m), lab, h 806 8th av

jj

^O'Brien Nora (wid), b 806 8th

**

O'Brion Gertrude Mrs, elk Girard Mill, b 1844 1st av h

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer ftotel
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Flinpral Hirpptnrc and Dea|ers in UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. I 1211

I UllClal Ull CUUI 9

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls. | Broad St.

btO R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*0'Bryan Frederick, porter M & M Bank

O'Bryan Julius G, student, b 833 1st av
*0'Bryan Lafayette O Rev (in), h 430 5th av

O'Connell Della, b 512 8th

O'Connor Daniel J, miller Empire Mill, b Rankin House

,*Odell Sarah, b 1008 Lamar (G)

>:Odom Bettie (wid), h 630 5th av

Odom Charles A, bartndr D S Odom, b 209 16th

Odom Daniel S (Nellie), saloon 1347 Cotton av, h 1519 1st av

Odom Eugene L (Lola), carp, h 2812 Jordan

'Odom George (m), lab, h 704 Porters al (G)

Odom George W, elk, b 602 4th av

Odom Henry D, bartndr J W Odom, b 209 16th

oo

Odom Herbert C, cabinet mkr, b 209 16th *Odom Jackson Rev (m), h 405.25th *Odom James, lab, h 1431 5th av 'Odom James, lab, b 830 Front Odom Jesse M (Hattie), mach, h 2703 Jordan *Odom John, lab, h 1632 5th av
Odom John W (Hennie), saloon 1447 1st av, h 1803 same

*Odom Lucy, h 2028 10th av

>-
Ld

*Odom Mary (wid), h 475 Railroad (G) *Odom Melinda, h 1929 Robinson *Odom Millie, b 1431 5th av Odom Ophelia, wks Bibb Mill, b 2703 Jordan

Odom Robert (Gensie ), wks Cotton Mill, h 21930th

Odom Sarah E (wid Abram), h 209 16th

D

*Odom Susie, b 704 Porters al (G) Odom Sydney H (Fidelia), grocer 2615 3d av, h 2617 same

Odom Willard P (Tommie), carp, b 2812 Jordan

< Odom Wm, cabman, b 602 4th av
cc; Odom Wm A, grocer 600 4th av, b 602 same Odom Wm A, stamper P O, b 630 5th av Odom Wm E (Gertrude), tailor, h 1050 Sou Railway

m *Odum Eli G (m), preacher, h 807 3d av (G) Ogletree Isabella, b 527 5th av (P C)

o

Ogletree Wm L (Lena), engr, h 2019 2d av O Grady Durward (Florence), foreman, h 125^? nth av
(P C)
O'Grady lames (Euphemia; The James O'Grady Co), h , 887 8th av (PC)
O'Grady James Co The (James O'Gradv, C W Hancox),

o ; genl mdse, s w cor S Railroad and 8th av (P C) O Halleran Wm D, foreman Cols Auto Tel Co, h 1411 1st av
5 O Hara Ira J (Gussie), wks Muscogee Mill h 111 23d

T. 01. Cooli Br'9 Co.
High Grade Beers 107 first St., GIRARD, ALA.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phone 2

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O'Haran Winnie (wid John), h 8 29th

O'Keefe Mary (wid John), b 618 Sanford rd (G)

Olive Wiley (Carrie), watchman, h 1412 10th av

Oliver Elmo A (Carrie), police, h 504 23d
*01iver Jeanette, b 726 6th av

Oliver James (Keturah), lab, h 1197 E 15th

Oliver L Jackson (Annie E), mngr Sou Bell T & T Co,

b 417 12th

^Oliver Mary, dom, b 601 18th
*01iver Mary (wid), h 726 6th av

Oliver Wm J, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 1197 E 15th
*01ney Green, porter, b 421 14th *01ney Horace, porter, h 421 14th *0'Myer Jesse, porter C of Ga Ry, b 2208 19th
O'Myer Thomas (Fannie), barber, h 1908 Oak al

O'Neal Arthur, porter, b 335 3d av

O'Neal Benjamin F (Emma; B F O'Neal & Co), h 447

Broad (PC)

O'Neal B F & Co (B F O'Neal, W W Jones), grocers, 1601

2d av
*0'Neal Elias, porter, b 335 3d av *0'Neal Green (m), pipeman, h 335 3d av *0'Neal Ida (wid), b 416 3d av

O'Neal John G (Sallie), livery 936 Broad, h 1033 5th av O'Neal Susie, b 1411 E 19th

^O'Neil Anthony (m), lab, h 700 3d (G)
*0'Neil Clarence, porter, b 1429^ 5th av

^O'Neil David (m), lab, h 1523 6th av
*0'Neil Esau (m), lab, h 2105 8th av

W

*0'Neil Harry, bartndr, b 2105 8th av

*0'Neil Henry, lab, b 700 3d (G)

*0'Neil Jacob, lab, b 2105 8th av

*0'Neil Julia, smtsrs, b 2105 8th av

*0'Neil Maude, h 1423 5th av

*0'Neil Rachael, b 2105 8th av

Zj FSP

O'Neil Sieb B (Nannie), wks Cotton Mill, h 550 Summer CO co o

ville rd (PC) O'Prye Bettie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 416 14th *Oran Samuel, porter, b 839 5th av Orr Charles T, motorman, b 2017 2d av

vI\) 3OJ0j >0 *0S<3 01

*Osborn Emma, h 210 19th

Osborn James D, wks Cotton Mill, b 2935 3d av (N H)

<

Osborn James T (Jessie), wks Cotton Mill, h 2935 3d av (N H)

H"2

T3
-1

--1o

Osborn John L (Mattie), collr H Rothschild, h 422 23d *Osborn Nelson (m), lab, b 615 4th av

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE Ice Cream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

IN THE CITY

COOK GAS

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY!C.M.WOOLFOLK

3t)^ R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

" Osborn Peter (m), candymkr, h 2030 10th av

Osborne James M (Sallie), paper hngr O I Chambers & Co, h 618 2d av

H Osborne Sadie J, bkkpr Wheat Drug Co, b 1217 2d av 2 Osborne Velma E, b 618 2d U Osburn Alice (wid Neal), h 521 nth

O Osburn Craven T (Neila), dentist 13J W nth, b Racine ^ Hotel

Oswalt Joel G (Minnie), h 515 S Railroad (P C) Oswalt Mittie E, b 515 S Railroad (PC) Oswalt Zadie L, b 515 S Railroad (PC) Otlef Ivey (wid), wks Swift's Mill, b 323 18th

O Toole Charles E (Clara), cabinetmkr, h 1316 1st av -- Otto John (Margaret), tel opr, b Hotel Affleck
Outler Elizabeth (wid Robert), b 2206 Thomas av

Overby Charles P (Maude), slsmn Wm Beach Hdw Co, h 2901 Hamilton av

Overby Cincinnatus (Lucy), collr Wm Beach Hdw Co, h Wynnton

Overby Lucy (wid Nathaniel), b 2901 Hamilton av (R H) Overstreet Caron, weaver, b 401 3d av

Overstreet H Palestine (wid John), h 401 3d av Overstreet Mary M, b 401 3d av

Owen Allen E, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co h 2^20

Florida

'0

Owen Fannie (wid Washington), b 401 12th Owen F Shirley, elk C of G Ry, b 401 12th

Owen Isaac S (Lucy), wks Swift's Mill, h 412 14th Owen Jesse L (Lula), atty 938J Broad, h 1221 17th Owen Jessie, b 1221 E 17th

Owen John B (Mattie), janitor Masonic Temple, h 1717 1st av

Owen T Walton, elk City Drug Store, b 2320 Florida *Owens Annie, dom, h 1327 5th av "Owens Eli (m), drayman, h 317 19th

Owens Gula W (Mary), grocer 301 17th, h 1129 18th Owens John B (Mattie), janitor, h 1717 1st av

Owens John T (Allie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2025 3d av Owens John T (Lizzie), wks Swift's Mill, h 213 26th CD Owens Lena, wks Topsy Mill, b 1164 Mill pi
*Owens Melia (wid), h 1811 Gorman's al :,:Owens Rebecca (wid), h 1308 E 12th
Owens Regina (wid James), h 604 Broad >o- Owens Regina, milliner, b 604 Broad
Owsley Ephraim P (Patty B), cashr The Fourth Natl Bank, h 1413 2d av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,J

JOHN C. COART PHONE 29 9
7TwelftKSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

to

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 863 nO

Og_J Lli Owsley Mattie H, b 1413 2d av

H>U
*ZH

0
orr

00 *Pace

0
3m0z

*Pace *Pace

Albert, b rear 408 14th Augustus (m), porter Robert Carter, h 627 Charles (m), porter McClellan & Johnson,

3J

Russell h 2357

5 o 3

>
(/>

O

wg
mO

5U Olive

r (/> O

3h -Ih 00 om

*Pace Eliza, laundress, b rear 408 14th Pace Tames C (Tosephine), paper hngr O
Co, h 1500 15th av (E H) *Pace Jesse (m), porter S H Kress & Co, h

I Chambers 1310 E 24th

&

<

0)

*Pace John (m), lab, h 605 Russell

*Pace John (m), porter Cox & Page

*Pace Miles, cook O. C. Carpenter

*Pace Munroe (m), lab, h rear 408 14th

*Pace Wm, porter, b 701 Russell

*Pace Wm, peddler, b 1310 E 24th

Pacetta Louis A, photogr, b 1802 1st av

Pacetty Thomas A (Sarah), foreman Atlantic Compress

Co, h 1802 1st av

Packard Elizabeth (wid Connie), wks Cotton Mills, b 386

5th av (P C)

*Paden James S (m), lab, h 533 3d av

*Paden Wm H Rev (m), h 518 3d av

Page Anna M (wid Wm), h 616 Broad

Page A D, foreman, b 231J nth

Page A. J, supt, b 1040J Broad

Page Byrdie, b 616 Broad

Page Elmer, wks Girard Mill, b 112 2d av (G)

Page Harris, b 616 Broad

Q

*Page Page

Henry, lab, b Inez, printer

1081 9th av (PC) Chattachoochee Workman,

b

736

7th

JLi

av (P C) Page James R

(Cox

&

Page),

b

616

Broad

Page Laura, b 616 Broad

h

Page Page

Melvina, b 328 4th Nellie, b 824 3d av

av

(P

C)

(- PAGE RINALDO W (Maggie E; Columbus Ledger),

m0

h 1919 Hamilton av PAGE ROGER M (Louise),

Reporter

Columbus

Led

ger, b 616 Broad

C/5

Paine Budd (Alice), wks Cotton Mill, h 836 9th (P C)

Paine Francis M (Virginia), wks Cotton Mill, h 751 8th

(P C)_

CLEAN BOTTLES.

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE ; 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWAR

5 w 3t>4
Sc/ *-

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

o: Q.-: c
coo-oQ>
CD c/5 C/5

* Paine James (m), brickmkr, h 179 Seals rd (G)
Palace Stable Co, R M Wilson mngr, livery 1231 1st av *Palm Sarah (wid), h 312 28th

;i ^ Palmer Alice, b 902 Broad *Palmer Charles, lab, h 806 nth av (G)

Palmer Culver V (Belle), undertaker C H Herring & Co, b 1237 14th

go Palmer David B, mdse broker, h 816 1st av Palmer David L (Carrie), atty, h 1306 E 19th
q: Palmer Edward B (Alice), broker, h 902 Broad Palmer George C (Eva), court reporter and atty, b no
Ld< 9th *Palmer Henry, lab, b 421 14th

I Palmer Janies (Myra), city detective, h 314 14th Palmer Janies B (Annie), furn, h 613 Brittingham (G) *Palmer Jennie, h 421 14th

*Palmer John (m), lab, h 410 8th "'Palmer Joseph, lab, b 825 8th av

(D Palmer Maria M, b 816 1st av Palmer Martha (wid), b 410 8th
Palmer Mary B, b 816 1st av
(I) Palmer Wm P (Belle), bkkpr, h 1006 Sou Railway Palmer Wm P (Muscogee Trading Co), h 1006 SouRail-
way ;'Palmo Ernest (m), fireman, 317 16th
0 *Palmore Belle, b 2500 North Paracca Jerome, foreman Elledge & Norman, h 837 3d
av

2 Parcer Charles H (Effie), wks E & P Mill, h 5 21st Pardon Thomas P (Willie), wks Swift's Mill, b 1605 3d av

Parham Benjamin S (Nina), elk Richard Deignan, b 610 22d

Parham Eugenia (wid Thomas), b 1835 Hamilton av

>_

Parham Josie Mrs, h 2953 2d av Parham Robert M (Nina), bartndr J

B

Hobbs, b

516

(0

19th

u Park Charles W, chf dispr C of Ga Ry, h Wynnton

oC3 Park James M (Georgia), wks Cols I Wks, h 912 Front

1-
m

Parker Alice (wid Jonathan A C), postmistress Phoenix City, h 213! 3d av (P C)

10 Parker Anna V Mrs, h 113 18th

01 o

Parker Bertie, wks Cotton Mill, b 153 2d av (P C)

Parker Charles S (Mattie), foreman, h 2107 Comer av

Parker Clarence E (Irene), fish and oysters 1023 1st av,

h 924 3d av

For lists of Names, O L POLK & CO.

ANY TRADE, BUSINESS |\ _

4

or PROFESSION, Address * CHICAGO Of DETROIT

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty. Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Parker Clyde, wks Cotton Mill, b 153 2d av (P C) Parker Curtis, wks Cotton Mill, b 153 2d av (P C)
Parker Effie, b 153 2d av (P C) Parker Elisha (Susie), carp, h 518 5th av (P C) *Parker Felix (m), porter, b 527 5th av *Parker Green, driver David Rothschild & Co, h River
rd bey limits Parker Hines H (Minnie), wks Topsy Mill, h 1170
Mill pi Parker Holloway, wks Cotton Mill, b 153 2d av (P C) Parker John, wks Cotton Mill, b 203 30th (N H)
Parker J Arthur (Nellie), appr Golden's F & M Co, b
518 5th av (P C) Parker Lucy, weaver, b 144 2d av (P C) *Parker Lula (wid), h 527 5th av *Parker Maria, h 520 25th Parker Mary E (wid Wm W), b 513 24th Parker Oliver (Maggie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1518
1st av Parker Phoebe (wid), b 426 3d av Parker Railway News Co, M S Woods agt, Union Depot *Parker Robert, lab, r ion Carter *Parker Robert (m), lab, h 413 9th *Parker Susan, h Lawyer's la Parker Tommie, spinner, b 153 2d av (P C) Parker Wm H (Fannie), weaver, h 144 2d av (P C) Parker W B, fireman C of Ga Ry, b Read House Parker W David, carp, h 153 2d av (P C) *Parkman Hannah, h Wynnton Parkman John W, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, b 510
Broad Parkman Serano (Mollie), cashr Sou Express Co, h 1010
3d av Parks James (Annie), wks E & P Mill, h 1012 Rankin *Parks Rosa, h 2412 Robinson Parks Thomas F (Pearl), mach, h 113 7th av (G) Parks Wm, wks Cotton Mill,' b 2942 1st av (N H) Parmer David L (Carrie), atty 1209 Broad, h 1306 19th
Parmer James B (Annie; Parmer, Rice & Fuller), h 6 Dillingham (G)
Parmer, Rice & Fuller (J B Parmer, W J Rice, J M Fuller), second hand goods 11 10th
Parrish Carrie (wid Wm), h 101 Flynn's al (G) Parrott Nathan E (Emma), meats 113 1st, h same Parson Chloe (wid Benjamin F), h 1114 Patten av Parson Joseph (Charliebelle), carp, h 1103 E 14th

Dr. L ?. Iflyers Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific,

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 broad St.

Pianos Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

J&.NC.oP. m ease

366 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Parson Thomas, mach Cols Bbl Mnfg Co

Paschal John L, wks Cotton Mill, h 290s 2d av (N Hf :;Pasker Riley Rev, h 717 4th av

o LO cvig;

*Pasmore Wm (m), lab, h 2215 *Passmore Annie B, tchr, b 310 Passmore Lindsay (m), janitor

1st av 2d av Muscogee

County

Jail

h Wynnton rd

Pate Homer, wks Swift's Mill, b 1407 6th av j t Pate Robert J, grocer 98 2d av (G)

E"o Patilla Sarah (wid James), b 313 5th (P C) Patrick Alfred M (Laura), meats, h 1315 nth av Patrick Emma Mrs, h 2401 14th av

CO Patrick Felix A, elk W B Boyce & Bro, h 2528 Hamil

3Z

ton av

W< Patrick Francis M, grocer Wynnton rd

. Patrick Georgia A (wid James W), b 1114 3d av * Patrick James, lab, b 969 14th (P C)

Patrick James A (Susie), wks Swift's Mill, h me Pat ten av

Patrick James W (Susie), grocer Wynnton, h same I atrick Jimmie Y, smstrs, b 2528 Hamilton av

Patrick Johnnie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1315 nth av *Patrick Lula (wid), h 303 3d av

*Patrick Lula (wid), h 1331 E 226. * Patrick Mary (wid), h 969 14th (P C) Patrick Maude, b 1315 nth av

Patrick Milton H, elk W J Deignan, b 417 14th Patrick Verna, b 1315 nth av

Patrick Wilber L (Maude E), cooper Cols Barrel Mnfg- Co

h 835 4th av

S'

Patrick Willie, smstrs, b 2528 Hamilton av

Patrick Zeno, wks Cols Show Case Co, b 2115 Comer av Patten Alice, wks E & P Mill, b 785 6th av (P C)

Patten Isham G (Mary), drayman, h 785 6th av (P C)

Patterson Albert E (Lizzie),"planter, h 1118 4th av Patterson Albert E jr, bkkpr David Rothschild & Co, b
1118 4th av 'Patterson Arnold, painter, b 1445 5th. av

Patterson Charles E, wks Cotton Mill, b 1945 3d av (N H) Patterson Ernest D, com trav, b Rankin House * Patterson Griffin, lab, h Wynnton rd

Patterson Leola, director Eagle and Phenix Free Kinder gartens, b 1118 4th av

Patterson Lizzie D, tchr Tenth St School, b 1118 4th av * Patterson Lula, h 827 Dryer

Patterson Margaret M, b 814 3d av

T. W. WOOD

PHONE
534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies

from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years

of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
Patterson Mildred, b iii8 4th av *Patterson Oscar (m), carp, h 1445 5th av

367
CO 37 ,,*-* O" C/3

Patterson Robert A (Julia), elk Power & Baird, h 814 PJ

3d av

2;
E= O

Patterson Robert C (Kate), special agt Germania Fire Ins

O

Co, h 1430 4th av

3: 3SD-

Patterson Walter W, stenogr J P Williams Co, b 1118 ^

4th av

tCO

Patterson Wiley G (Annie), carp, h 631 E 24th

I g-

o o
o CO

Patterson Wm, patternmkr, b 631 E 24th ^Patterson Wm C S (m), barber, h 603 5th av Patterson Wm T, mach, b 814 3d av

C/> O Hbt1o/1o- O2sS.

Pattillo Cora, wks Swift's Mill, b 912 13th Pattillo Edward, wks Swift's Mill, b 912 13th Pattillo James F, wks Flamburger Mill, b 912 13th Pattillo John R (Mattie), wks Swift's Mill, h 912 13th Pattillo John R jr, wks Hamburger Mill, b 912 13th Pattillo Martha E (wid Robert S), b 912 13th

2O .

o 3s

-* V=ir

~ _. j-

r1

-! 3

*Patton Lucinda (wid), h 800 7th av

Pauner Minnie S, r 500J 7th *Payne Barney, porter, h 320 17th

=3
00

Payne Catherine (wid Marion), h 396 N Railroad (PC)

Payne George W (Fannie), elk L L Cowdery & Co, h 907 S--S- 3. 13th (P C)

Payne George W (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 113 16th

*Payne Graverson (m), lab, h 1006 Carter

*Payne Helen, h 416 Zion al

Payne Ida (wid), h 214 19th

Payne James M (Emma), wks Paragon Mill, h 19 W 5th

Payne Jesse M (Mary), supt Muscogee Mnfg Co, h 599

Summerville rd

Payne Jesse M jr, elk Walden-Hollis Clothing Co, h 599 Summerville rd (PC)
* Payton Jane, b 802 1st av * Payton Mary, h 802 1st av

S3-
O
B

Peabody Alice (wid Charles), grocer 1825 Hamilton av, h p

same

Ul

Peabody Josephine L (wid John), h 744 Broad *Peabody Mary (wid), b 841 5th av *Peabody Mission School, Virginia Luke prin, 613 10th

U

Peabody Myrtice R (wid Francis), h 1949 Hamilton av

Peabody Thomas K (Emily J), vice pres Ga Mnfg Co, h 700 Broad
Peacock Clifford A, bkkpr B H Harris & Co, b 1109 2d av Peacock Gideon J (Josephine B), pres G J Peacock Clo Co,
h Wynnton

orq
Q
o

Springer fiotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.5C Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mwgr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths, First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

C.

H.

HERRING

&, CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

CO

3t)8

co/s R. L. POLK &

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

"u PEACOCK G J CLOTHING CO, G J Peacock Pres,

Oj

Merchant Tailors 1213-1215 Broad

h< Peacock James G, com trav G J Peacock Clo Co, b Wynnton

Cfl CO Peacock James Low, elk City Grocery Co, b 1109 2d av

DC Peacock John B, com trav G J Peacock Clo Co, b Wynnton

liI Peacock Robert H (Blanche), cleaner and dyer 1141 1st av,

28 o

h hoc 2d av

o Pearce Alvah, bkkpr J T Pearce, h 1527 1st av

ii DC * Pearce Ann, dom, b 1609 5th av

O *Pearce Belle, h 1609 5th av

ot1

3d av
PEASE J N & ery, Pianos

CO and

(J Norman Pease), Books, Station Organs (See left top lines)

CO Pease J Walter, stenogr L Loeb & Co, b 908 Broad



m

* Pease Richard (m), lab; h 147 4th Pease Wm C (Addie), sec and treas

(PC) Britt-Carson

Shoe

Co.



h 2915 Hamilton av
Pease Wm C, student, b 1438 3d av *Peate, Lou, h 1098 9th av (P C)

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 First St., girard, ALA. auto phone 1567

D. F. W I LLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. Wl LLCOX & CO.

11^-S Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance C~ o., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 369

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Peavey Emma (wid George), dressmkr, h 300 Moses la (G) Pecot George S (Lila), pres City Grocery Co, h 919 1st av Peddy Charles R, watchman, b 323 18th

Peddy David N, watchman, h 201 18th

Peddy Forbes B, solr Singer Sewing Machine Co ,r 19-I 13th

Peddy Francis, b 201 18th

Peddy Fred, wks Swift's Mill, b 323 18th

Peddy Gussie, b 3164 2d av (N H)

Peddy Laura E Mrs, grocer 1624 2d av, h 3168 32d (N H) Peddy Sarah A (wid George), h 323 18th

Peddy Wiley H (Laura E), slsmn J E Deaton, h 3164 2d av (N H)

*Pedrick Bertha (wid), b 846 8th av

Peed Annie L (wid John), grocer 222 5th, h same

Peed George W, elk, h 3010 Hamilton av

C/9

Peed Lelia, b 222 5th

Peed Leon J, elk Mrs' A L Peed, b 222 5th Peed Mattie Mrs, b 301 22d

Peek Alonzo, wks Cols I Wks, b 912 Front

Peeples Arch, stenogr Ga Cot Oil Co, b 1332 3d av *Peidamon Frank (m), h 624 Russell

Pekor Charles 3d av

F

(Leila),

propr

Pekor

Iron

Works,

h

844

in

Pekor Iron Works, C F Pekor propr, C of G Ry and 10th av

PEKOR VACLAV J (May), Jeweler, Watchmaker and

Optician 8 12th, h 1114 3d av (See adv p 5)
*Pelham Arthur (m), waiter, h 613 3d (G) * Pelham Emma, b 613 3d (G)

Pendergrass Hiram N (Maggie), mach, h ion E 30th

Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co, W L Lott genl agt, iiclJ Broad

Pennington Oliver, bkkpr Maxwell & lohnston, b Hotel Affleck

Pepper James M (Jessie), fireman, h 1327 nth av *Perdue Alexander, porter, b 310 8th

*Perdue Mary (wid), h 310 8th

m

Perkins Annie S, wks Cotton Mill, b 3163 2d av (N H) Perkins Charles L (Bessie), pres Perkins Hosiery Mills 01O1c/>

h 12th av and 30th

> oPIO>T

Perkins Charlotte, wks Cotton Mill, b 3163 2d av (N H)

*Perkins Ellen (wid), h 1531 5th av

g m 10*

*Perkins George (m), lab, h 830 6th av *Perkins Henry (m), carp, h 1329 6th av

mm O g gm

Perkins Hosiery Mills, C L Perkins pres, R C Jordan vice 2Os

pres, H M Wade treas, 12 and Talbot avs

3

% D. Brennan Co. dll Kinds of ice Cream and Fountain Brinks

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. * 1128 DRQAD ST

24

LECTRIC SERVICE

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

LlJ 370 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 10

O *Petty Rosetta, dom, b 416 Railroad

: .- 0 Z*Petty' Wm (m), brakeman, b 416 Railroad V^Pfohl Annie E, stenogr Cols R R Co, b 635 20th

<2|Pfohl Martha; tchr The Rose Hill School, b 635 20th

K QQPfohl Wm L (Martha), h 635 20th



yOPhelps ..Phelps

Benjamin Charles C

W, carder, (Jessie L),

h 2 N Railroad (P C) bartndr Ash Solomon, h

1040

. gz 14th (PC)

^ 0) jPhelps Cornelius (Anna), carp, h 51 3d (B C)

5 I- Phelps George, dentist 113 nth, h same

I 31 Phelps George D (Amanda), carp, h 76 3d (B` C)

fa J g Phelps Mabel, b in nth

'

M S Phelps Minnie, wks E & P Mill, b 116 2d av (G)

Phelps Rufus C, mach, b 76 3d (B C)

Phelts Alfred A (Mary), jailor Muscogee County Jail, h

608 10th

Phelts Alma, b 608 10th

Phelts Maude, b 608 10th

Phelts Thomas L (Bessie), meat cutter, h 655 20th,

Phelts Verlulla, b 608 10th

rCjTpHENIX BROKERAGE CO (J E Brooks), Money

Brokers 1332 1st av

Phenix City Christian Church, 781 8th (PC)

Phenix City Council Chamber, n w cor 2d av and 5th (PC)

Phenix City Ice Factory (John Summersgill), 600 Sum

merville (PC)

Phenix Citv Post Office, Mrs Alice Parker P M, 213 3d av

(P C)

Phenix City Public School, W O Smith prin, s w cor S

Railroad and 10th av (P C)

^ *Phenix City School, A L Walker prin, n e cor gth av and

JJ

3d (P C)
gPHENIX-GIRARD

BANK,

W

E

Holloway

Pres,

M

M O W Kelly Vice Pres, F D Kirven Cashr, W J Price

1 -J Asst Cashr, n w cor 2d av and 1st (G) (See adv

J 5. pase 8)
-1 ^Philips Amanda (wid), b 608 Cemetery (G)

m^Philips Andrew J (m), lab, h 608 Cemetery (G)

,5 Philips Catherine A (wid Wiley), h 459 Broad (P C)

Philips Charles, lab Jones & Garrett, h 19 Brigman (G)

CO Philips Charles A (Nannie), h 429 Broad (P C)

\ Philips Charles W (Berta), slsmn, h 730 12th (P C)

1 O ^Philips Dennis, farmer, b 920 Claridy (G)

a O Philips Fdward O, mach Cols Barrel Mnfg Co, b 459

Broad (P C>

Philips Ella, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1020 E 20th

!

SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga.,Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, New York, N.Y.

Va.,

Baltimore, -Phone

Md., 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

Mounted and Loose. KYLE BUILDING. Phone 357

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

372 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

PHILIPS ERNEST, Sec and Treas Bush-Philips Hard

"=!

ware Co, b 1235 3d av

Philips Ethelred (Mary B; E Philips & Sons), h 1235

GQc/

*Pollard Corinthia, cookshop 17 W 10th, h same

Pollard Edward C Rev (in), h 837 8th av

Pollard James L, atty Phenix-Garard Bank bldg, res Seale,

Ala

Pollard John C (Susie), carp, h Wynnton

PPPooollllalliirnnd

Wm L (Willie), mach, h
Fannie, b 1420 5th av George (m), hackman, h

1309 1420

11th 5th

av av

PPPooonnndtdseArMnnMaierayryE,(,whbid99)32,64h72td5h25aavv3d av

S(7Q
JO
HSO

Springer Rotcl F. H. Springer, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated,Sample Rooms,Tele phones and Electric Lights In Each Room. RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H. HERRING &, CO.

Plinoral Z11 1 rUIICldl

H Uiln lCatrl'U inri'bc

and Dealers in UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

Broad St.

376 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Poole Albert C (Esta), stenogr, b 434 Broad

Poole Minnie, tchr, b 114 16th

Poole Samuel E, lineman Postel Tel-Cable Co, r 1041

Broad

Poole Wm T (Ellen S), dentist 1146J Broad, h 114 16th

Poole W Cloyde, elk A C Chancellor Co, h 115 16th

Pope Arthur T (Porter), weaver, h 465 S Railroad (PC)

Pope Bryant T (Cynthia), h 2705 Jordan

*Po'pe Charles (m), h 414 8th

Mpe Charles W (Martha), h 902 3d av

*Pope Ella, tchr, b 414 8th

Pope George S, collr J L B Johnson, b 902 3d av

*Pope Henry, gardener, b 971 14th (PC)

*Pope James (m), h 486 N Railroad (PC)

Pope James, slsmn, b 420 Broad (PC) If Pope John C, b 902 3d av

o cwc

Pope Pope

John John

E (Missouri), wks Muscogee Mill, b 1414 W (Mattie), weaver, h 49 3d (B C)

Broad

LlJ *Pope Lucius, lab, b 971 14th (PC)

o oo DC

Pope Pope

Rufus C, b Toombs O

902 3d av (Rachel),

wks

Cotton

Mill,

h

2959

3d

av

o *Pope Victoria, h 1317 1st av

LU u-J

Porcher Peter 2d av

C

(Susan),

supt

Va-Car

Chem

Co,

b

1334

Prance Mary E (wid George W), b 140 2d av (PC)

^ Prather Andrew, student, h Wynnton

q Prather A Clark (Sarah), slsnin Blanchard, Humber & Co,

2 h Wynnton

* Prather Janie (wid Joseph), h 184 New (P C)

Prather Robert C (Effie), physician, b 602 Broad (G)

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL =

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART
7Twelffl|St. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

5 PRATT A STEWART, Treas Columbus R R Co, h

ifl Boston, Mass

o o

,*Prayter Sylvester, lab, b 1341 6th av .Preddy Alice Mrs, b 413 1st (G)

C3 Preddy Carrie (wid Frank), h 965 8th av (P C) Jjj Preddy Homer, carp, b 1534 10th av
"Preddy Maggie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1534 10th av 2 Preddy Mamie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1534 10th av

Preddy Millie (wid Wm), h 1534 10th av

U Preer George T (Harriet), supt Cols Water Works Co, h e QQ J s River av 3 n of 38th (N H)

WPREER PETER, Attorney-at-Law 15^ nth, b 1537

" 2d av

Preer Wm, b 3012 Hamilton av

Prendergast Albert D, mach C of Ga Ry, b 846 2d av

Prendergast Elizabeth G, b 846 2d av

Prendergast Wm H (Gertrude), master mechanic C of Ga

Ry, h 846 2d av

Prescott Edna Mrs, h 1013 14th (P C)

Presley Alonzo D (Lula), carp, h 21 2d (B C)

Pressnall Lucy A (wid Paul E), b 823 4th av

*Preston Catherine, h rear 817 2d av

*Preston Ella (wid), h 612 8th

*Preston John, porter, b 605 8th

*Preston Minnie, b 605 8th

*Preston Stella, b 612 8th

*Preston Wm, lab, b 612 8th

Prewitt Martha (wid Newton), b 5 22d

Prewitt Rosser N (Ella), fireman, h 5 22d

* Price Alonzo, lab, b 200 Youngs Hill (G)
o> Price Augusta B, wks Topsy Mill, b i524 13th av

j Price Augustus, lab, b 2025 10th av

h*Price Babiy (m), lab, h 3227 River av (N H)
Id Price Bertha M, b 1920 7th av z * Price Carrie, b 200 Youngs Hill (G) 2 Price Catherine, wks Paragon Mill, b 1320 E 15th J Price Clinton O, foreman E & P Mills, b 100 3d av (G)

.Price Coleman E, genl mdse 318 6th (G), b 617 9th av (G)
5 Price Emma, h 1620 1st av

Price Emma R, b 617 9th av (G)

$ Price Ernest, lab, b 2025 10th av

o Price H Dent, student, b 617 9th av (G)

GO Price James E, mach, b 1524 13th av " * Price John H (m), porter, h 510 9th

J Price' John J, bartndr H B Guice, h 100 Church (G)

^ Price John J, cattle buyer, h 100 3d av (G)

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
Seaboard flir Line Railway CITY TICKET OFFICE 1119 BROAD ST. PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

UJ 380 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

a: XX ^

*Price Katie C, smstrs, b 531 2d av Price Lillie B, tchr, b 114 Long (G)

w=>Hfl_-Oo

*Price Lindsey J (m), cabman, h 531 2d av

OOU.KXI

Price Lizzie, elk, b 546 Summerville rd (P C) *Price Lorenzo, porter, b 531 2d av

*Price Mamie (wid), h 499 Railroad (G)

Price Mary (wid John), h 1437 2d av

Price Milton G (Mattie V), engr, h 1524 13th av
Ogqo^ Price Minnie, tchr, b 114 Long (G) Price M Augustus (Mattie), lab, h 2025 10th av
Price Nannie, milliner Mrs S L Bird, b 100 3d av (P C)
Ul< ^PRICE'S NORMAL AND INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL, Thomas S Price Prin, 1508 5th av

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWAR

I Price Ode, b 1320 E 15th Price Peter (m), lab, h 114 Long (G)

*Price Thomas B, tchr Price's N^& I School, b 1529 5th av

"PRICE THOMAS S, Prin Price's Normal and Indus trial School, h 1508 5th av

(0 * Price Wm A, elk, b 115 8th av (G) Price Wm A (Mollie), mach, h 1536 10th av Price Wm F (Alice), asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h 1920
(I) N 7th av Price Wm J Rev (Elizabeth), Mayor of Girard, Ala, and
asst cashr Phenix-Girard Bank, h 617 9th av (G) Price Wm R, wks E & P Mill, b 100 3d av (G)
0 Price Zachariah M (Mary E), h 1320 E 15th Prickett Cassandra E (wid Josephus), b 720 12th (PC)

Prickett Charles E, appr Golden's F & M*.Co, h 720 12th

(P C)

Prickett Hiram W (Lula), blksmith, h 924 1st (G)

Prickett Irene, wks Perkins Mill, b 1010 E 20th

Prickett Malissa (wid Arthur), h 1010 E 20th

Prickett Mollie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 720 12th (P C)

Prickett Myrtle, wks Perkins Mill, b 1010 E 20th

0 -0l*->

Prickett Paul, molder, h 924 1st (G) Prickett Susie, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1010 E 20th

<0 Prickett Tarpley, molder, b 941 1st (P C)

s *Pride Benjamin, lab, b 526 4th av

(0 o

*Pride Benjamin (m), lab, h 54 2d av

lm. *Prier Dolly (wid), h 409 5th

CO Prim David C (Annie), boarding, h 1339 Broad

10 Primary Industrial School, J P S Neligh prin, 2400 2d av

01 o

Primitive Baptist Church, Rev W M Bullard pastor, 248 3d av (P C)

Prince Annie, wks Hosiery Mills, b 610 Summerville (PC)

Prince Annie M (wid Stephen), h 2966 3d av (N H)

POLK'S REAL ESTATE and FINANCIAL REGISTER
Is a Valuable Book: of Reference in REAL
ESTATE AND FINANCIAL CIRCLES.

D. r. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest-1906
Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. S81

Prince James W (Ella), h 610 Summerville (P C)

005
mm

Prince Mattie J, wks Cotton Mills, b 610 Summerville (PC) 111

*Prior Mary (wid), h 534 3d av

*Pritchard Ella (wid), h 804 9th

*Pritchard Hassie, b 804 9th

*Pritchard Mary, b 804 9th Pritchard Wm J (Martha), carp, h 207 26th

Probeaux Wm, condr, b 1325 Broad

Proctor Charles, lab, b 254 3d av (PC) Proctor Elmira M (wid Wiley), h 254 3d av (P C)

Proctor Wiley, wks E & P Mill, b 254 3d av (PC)

Proctor W John, condr C of G Ry, h 1400 10th av Profumo Francis X (Henrietta), confr 12 10th, h same

Profumo Frank X jr (Loretto), bkkpr M & M Bank, h

712 2d av Profumo Mary, stenogr Ga Mnfg Co, b 12 10th

Proveaux George W (Anna), mngr J L B Johnson, h 383

6th av (P C) Prudential Insurance Co of Am, Marshall Morton genl agt

20 12th *Pruett Augustus, lab, h 1142 38th (N H)

Pruett Colonel (Ella), fireman, h 7 22d Pruett Joseph A (Effie E), foreman C of G Ry, h 1009]

E 19th Pruitt Dayton R, cashr Sou Ry, b Curtis House

*Pruitt Lucius (m), lab, h 1410 E 23d

*Pryer Ella (wid), h 607 3d av

*Pryer May B, b 607 3d av *Pullen John (m), porter, h 723 6th av

*Pullen Mary J, b 723 6th av Pullim Annie E (wid Joseph D), h 1911 7th av

Purcell Wm (Amanda), wks Cotton Mill, h 429 S Rail

road (PC)

Putnam Charles B (Luthie), wks Lummus Gin Wks, h 602

Brittingham (G) Putnam Edward P, wks Muscogee Mill, b 157 4th (PC)

Putnam Jack, carp, b 1044 14th (PC) Putnam John R (Maude), carp, h 157 4th (P C)

Putnam John W (Eugenia M), carp, h 1044 14th (P C)

Pye Asa J (Lucy), h 1712 1st av

Pye Julia, wks Swift's Mill, b 151 10th av Pye Kirby, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1325 nth av

Pye Nina L, wiks Swift's Mill, b 1712 1st av

Pye Wm E (Celia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1323 nth av Pye Wm M (Martha), wks Swift's Mill, h 1510 10th av
*Pves Creasie. h 163 Lons' (G)

Dr, L T. myer$ Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM. 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

mmm IIJ.% PERSE * CD.

382 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

^ ^ *Pyes Samuel, lab, h 165 Long (G)

^ . Pyle Florence M, wks Cotton Mills, b 464 Broad (P C)

S

Q

CVI S5. Quartlebaum Joseph (Essie), weaver, b 83 1st av (PC)

*Queen Charles, lab, b 413 17th

*Queen Lizzie, h 413 17th

J1 1- Quick Edgar M (Dorothy M), marine engr, b 513 nth

o-- Quincy Mary E (wid Wm), b 1114 5th av Quincy Samuel R (Elizabeth), bkkpr Home Mixture Guano

Hoc

Co, h 1114 5th av

I a. *Bg S'

Ramsay Randall, lab, h 1626 4th av Ramsay Robert A (Etta), bkkpr Inman, Akers & Inman,
1113 4th av *Ramsay Wesley (m), h 2353 Olive Ramsey James, messr Postal-Tel-Cable Co, b Wynnton
Ramsey Leroy M, carp, b 803 1st (G)

h

V--)

sa">T

2-
2

=s-<='Il

S'

?EX .- -- =3:

i=s-D
=
5.S
OrOo

*Ramsey Lillie, h 410 Railfoad

* Ramsey Lucy, dom, b 410 Railroad

Ramsey Margaret A (wid Elbert B), b 632 1st av

* Ramsey Phyllis, h 2513 3d av

Ramsey Robert (Annie), wks E & P Mill, h 114 2d av (G)

Ramsey Wesley, mach, b 803 1st (G)

Randall Charles H (Ophelia), wks Cotton Mill, h 188 2d

av (P C)

Randall Charles N (Josie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 10 17th

*Randall Ella (wid), h 129 4th (PC)

Randall Ethel, elk C E Westbrook

Randall Fletcher W (Evelina), ins agt, b 448 Broad (PC)

Randall George W (Rosa), lab, h 9 23d Randall Henry N (Lena), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1625 3d av >3

Randall John W (Carrie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2307 0

3d av Randall Love (m), lab. b 820 Front

w C/>

*Randall Lucy (wid), h 1078 Pearl Randall Mary (wid Usem), h 1413 6th av Randall Octavia C (wid Charles), h 303 16th
Randall Quincy (Mamie), wks E & P Mill, b

1413

6th

av

u
n n

(TQ Randall Wm F (Eveline), solr Met Life Ins Co, h 448 Broad (P C) Randall Wm O (Lizzie), elk, h 2210 2d av

Randall General L (Narcissus), wks E & P Mill, h 632 Front
*Randell Armstead (m), lab, h 817 Dryer

O O

^Randolph Hattie, b 831 7th av

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. Springer, Mngr.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

& C. H. HERRING

CO. 1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

(0

384 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY,

OJ

Randolph John (Annie), collr,'h 736 12th (P C) *Randolph Levi (m), porter J B & W W Tarver, h 831

H<
Ze U

(0
DC
Ld O

7th av Raney Peter J (Mary), wks E & P Mill, h *Range John (m), helper, h 2402 North Rankin Edwin J, pres Rankin Realty Co,

66 b

3d (P C) 1440 2d av

oi Hq

O
DC o

RANKIN HOUSE, A & R Reid
Broad (See left bottom lines) *Rankin John (m), lab, h 425 5th Rankin John A, sec and treas Rankin

Proprs, 1002-1008 Realty Co, b 1440

o< HZ

2d av

Rankin Realty Co, E J Rankin pres, J A Rankin sec and

O

treas, 13 10th * Ransom Randolph G (m), lab, h 610 4th av

m

Rasco Henry A (Nancy), pedler, h 2972 3d av (N H) Rasco Nancy E Mrs, grocer 2972 3d av, h same (N H)

*Rataree Wesley (m), lab, h 802 Magnolia

o Ratliff James (Fannie), wks E & P Mill, h 203 5th av (G)

Rawls Early H (Frankie), elk C of Ga Ry, b 408 nth

o

u

*Rawls * Rawls

Fannie, b 529 2d av Isham (m), carp, h

529

2d

av

c


Rawls James C (Lily), condr *Rawls Lena, b 529 2d av

C

of

Ga

Ry,

h

1170

E

13th

> Cl *Rawlson Jordan (m), plasterer, h 503 25th

Li Rawson Emma, h 2504 3d av Ray Amanda (wid James), b 824 9th (PC)

Ray Benjamin T, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co

Ray Calhoun (Ange), carp, h 406 5th av (PC)

Q Ray Charles, wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 1653 1st Ray Clarence H (Gertrude), appr C of Ga shops, b 1030

<
DC

5th av Ray Edward F, car inspr, b 824 9th (G)
RAY EUGENE (Emma), Attorney-at-Law Broad, h 630 21st

1101J

*Ray Frank (m), lab, h 1 5th (G)

m Ray Grady, elk Leslie Booker, b 406 5th av (PC) Ray James, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co

o

> >

Ray Ray

Jesse, wks Cotton Joseph J (Dida),

Mills, b molder,

406 5th h 1224

av E

(P C) 14th

T3


Ray Ray

Leona, b 832 9th (PC) Marion B (Bertha), weaver,

h

774

8th

(PC)



Ray Romulus P (Lucy), wks Cotton Mill, h 824 9th (PC) Ray Wm T (Sallie), wks Cotton Mill, h 832 9th (PC)

Rayburn Mamie, b 634 5th av

Rayburn Mattie, h 634 5th av

5 Ravburn Tene F (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 505 14th

Lb. Rrf* A I X r- ri Agt.F.W.COOK BR'G CO.'S

.

OM L I CL n HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO

107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

11^9 Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 385

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Raymond Wm H, appr, b 721 1st av

Read Ellen D, b 515 12th

Read House, N K Read propr, 515 12th Read Nathan K (Ellen), propr Read House, h same

o00

*Readen ^narles (m), lab, h 730 6th av

*Reading Emma, b 609 8th

*Reading John, lab, b 842 8th av

*Reading Lula (wid), h 518 5th

*Readin~ Mandy, h 842 8th av

Reagen John, carp, b 1403 6th av

Reames Adella, wks Muscogee Mill, b 68 3d (PC)

Reames George G, wks E & P Mill, b 68 3d (PC)

v

Reames Lula, wks Muscogee Mill, b 716 1st (G)

oso

Reames Rebecca (wid George), h 716 1st (G)

Reames Richard (Lucy), carp, h 68 3d (PC) *Red Benjamin (m), lab, h 805 8th *Red Charles (m), lab, b 844 8th av

C>Tm/5| o

*Red Lelia B, b 805 8th

R"RededMd eAnn'snaH, ahll8,

1100J Broad Duncan al

mCvO

Redd Anna B, tchr Cols High School, b 2204 Hamilton av

Redd Cliff G, elk Ga Home Ins Co, b Hotel Affleck

Redd Eugenia W (wid Charles), b 11 15th

CO

Redd Flora (wid Weems), h 2111 Thomas av

*Redd Henry, porter, h 406 7th

*Redd John (m), lab, h 1329 E 22d

Redd Lock W, bkkpr M Simons & Co, b 11 15th

Redd Louis (Louis Redd & Co), b 1131 5th av

Redd Louis & Co (Louis Redd), mdse brokers 1101J Broad Redd Mary L, b Wynnton

Redd Soule (Nellie; Soule Redd & Co), b 400 12th

Redd Soule & Co (Soule Redd), mdse brokers 1101J Broad

REDD WM JR (Sarah H H), Ordinary Muscogee

County and Clk Board Court House, h Wynnton *Redd Willie, b 406 7th

County

Commissioners mCmHO

* Redding Anderson, mattressmkr Aaron Loeb, b Murrain
*Redding Cynthia (wid), h 801 Oakview * Redding Emmet (m), lab, h 15 McMurrain * Redding Henry, lab, h 1117 38th (N H)
Redding Janies, mattressmkr Aaron Loeb, b Murrain

15 is

McMc

m Mm

3
O

3I

0OlmHC/5

>3D oPIOf+ >-0

CS2fl "< o
"a o pi m --1 2

Reese Wm, porter, b 921 6th
(1) Reeves Eudona E (Leila), elk, h 213 5th

^ 5w
3* 30

III Reeves E D Mrs, h 2215 Hamilton av

o^ "< o2

oc Reeves Fletcher L (Victoria), molder, h 609 2d av

I > 33

Reeves Ira E (Elizabeth), mach, h 102 6th

mz c/3 a

Reeves Jere R (Malinda), solr Indl L & H Ins Co, h 553

29th (R H)

Reeves Laura (wid Gaspard), h 1228 10th av

Reeves Mary F, elk, b 102 6th

^Reeves Susan E (wid Wiley, h 203 30th (N H)

REICH FRANK C (Anna), Vice Pres Cols Savings &

Loan Assn and Sec and Treas The Reich & Cham

bers Co, h 22 W 5th

REICH FREDERICK W (Mamie), Propr Reich's Jew

elry Store, h 621 Broad REICH'S JEWELRY STORE, F W Reich Propr, Jew

V*

elers and Opticians 1106 Broad (See right side

lines)

Reich & Chambers Co The, Wm Chambers pres, F C Reich

sec and treas, whol dry goods 18 12th

Reichert Charles (Gertrude), condr C of Ga Ry, h 1320

4th av

Reichert Gustave (Annie), asst yard master C of Ga Ry,

. h 415 14th

Reichert Jacob, condr C of Ga Ry, h 415 14th

Reichert Louise (wid Jacob), b 415 14th

REID ALEXANDER (Grace; A & R Reid), h Rankin

House

*Reid Alexander, peddler, h 1324 E 12th

REID A & R (Alexander and Robert), Proprs Rankin

House, Reid's Pharmacy, Reid's Cafe, Reid's Dairy,

Rankin House Bar and Billiard Rooms, Koca-Nola

Bottling Works, Front Street Stables, and Agts

Chattanooga Brewing Co, Office 1004 Broad (See

left bottom lines)

REID'S CAFE, A & R Reid Proprs, 1008 Broad (See S'.35

left bottom lines) REID'S DAIRY, A & R Reid Proprs, Reid's Place, Ma
con Road, Office 1004 Broad

a
s

r

The POPULAR ROUTE to the EAST
The SEABOARD AIR LINE Railway is the Short Line to Savannah. Best Schedules to All Florida Points. G. H. WHITAKER, C. A.

Seaboard
Air Line Railway
PHONE 263 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

388 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
u Reid Fletcher I (Ada), wks Louis Gin, h 1705 N 8th av

-Zi

q:

Reid Hagard 8th av

(Cornelia),

wks

Hamburger

Mill,

b

1705

N

mccn Reid James N (Margaret), mach, h 315 5th (P C)

*Reid Mack S, porter, b 1515 6th av

OUJ

Reid Nathan (Amelia), dairyman, h 902 4th av

REID'S PHARMACY, A & R Reid Proprs, 1002 Broad

(See left bottom lines)

REID ROBERT (Jane; A & R Reid), h 635 Broad

Oq;

Reid Robert 5th av

E

(Mattie),

foreman

Muscogee

Mill,

h

908

REIDHEAD FRANK E (Zella), Mngr Columbus R R

LU ^

Co and Gas Light Co of Columbus, h 607 20th

Reilley Ann E, bkkpr, r 1025 3d av
S Reilley Ann E, cashr Cols Auto Tel Co Reinschmidt Daniel J (Alice), foreman Cols Barrel Mnfg 1 Co, h 18th and 16th av (E H)

*Reliford Ernest (m), driver, h 710 26th

5* *Reliford Fannie (wid), h 807 8th av

to Q

(0

*Reliford *Reliford

Robert, porter, b 807 8th av Julius, porter, h 807 8th av

a:

*Rellaford Alonzo (m), lab, h 1824 1st av Remington John C (Frances), keeper Lazaretto Hospital,

h same
< Remington John C (Leila), special agt, h 534 19th i o Remington Leila, milliner Ernest Andrews, b 534 19th

Renfroe Annie M, tchr, b 1337 Broad

Renfroe Ausburn J (Lila), asst mngr Singer S M Co, h

1337 Broad

Renfroe Bessie L, b 1337 Broad

Renfroe Bennie, b 1337 Broad
Renfroe Brousais, elk Davis Warehouse Co, b 1337 Broad Renfroe Daisy L, b 22 5th

Renfroe Eliza Mrs (Smith & Renfroe), h 608 1st (G)

Renfroe Ernest, prop man Springer Opera House, b 1700

3d av

Renfroe Gussie, milliner, b 1337 Broad

Renfroe James Y (Eliza), fireman Girard Mill, h 608

1st (G)

Renfroe Jose R, elk, b 1337 Broad

* Renfroe Maggie (wid), h 714 6th av

Renfroe Mary E (wid John S), b 22 5th

Renfroe Robert T, elk Morgan & Day, b 724 Ist

*Renfroe Wesley (m), lab, h 1824 Robinson

Rengelberg Isaac (Alice), carp, h 767 8th (P C)

Rentfrow Alma Miss, wks Swift's Mill, b 301 17th

Dental Register UNITED states and Canada,

and Directory & co.,

PUBLISHED BY

r. l. polk

Detroit.

r. d. willcox

frank g. lumpkin

DC M/ll I PHY JL PH

TV I LLuUA Ut wU

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler,Surety,Casualty,Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 QETMCRAI IMQIIRAMPC 1149 Broad Street,

Agency In Georgia UtliUllnL I llOU ilrlli Vr C

Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 389

Rentfrow Claude, finisher Ga Show Case Co, b 301 17th Rentfrow David H (Mattie), h 301 17th Rentfrow Ernest J, lab, h 301 17th Rentz Annie Mrs, wks Hamburger Mill, h 1009 E 14th Rentz Florence, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1009 E 14th Rentz Lawrence (Nina), switchman, b 1213 E 18th
Revel Clara, b 934 13th (PC) Revel Homer C, wks Lummus Gin Wks, h 934 13th (PC) Revel J Felix (Nora), mach, h 510 8th av (G) Revel Kate (wid Wm), b 934 13th (P C) Reynolds Augustus M (Mollie), 2d lieut police, h 2200
Thomas av Reynolds Cora, b 1335 E 17th ^Reynolds Edith D, restaurant 1428^ 1st av, h same * Reynolds Edward (m), wks City Mills Co, h 327 28th Reynolds Edward, wks Swift's Mill, b 1403 6th av Reynolds Emma Mrs, elk J A Kirven Co, b 2200 Thomas av *Reynolds Henry, waiter C E Carpenter, b 731 5th av Reynolds Katie, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1327 12th av * Reynolds Laura, dom, b 425 17th ^Reynolds Leah, dom, b 425 17th * Reynolds Minnie, dom, b 513 15th Reynolds Robert L (Eva), carp, h 2136 10th av Reynolds Robert S, woodwkr, h 1335 E 17th Reynolds Susan, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 1335 E 17th Rhodes James H (Livonia), wks E & P Mill, h 258 3d av
(P C) Rhodes Julian, appr Golden's F & M Co Rhodes Mary L (wid James), h 513 26th
Rhodes Mollie, nurse, b 2301 2d av *Rice Alexander, lab, h 1703 Macon Rice Allen G (Effie), elk McClellan & Johnson, h 1200 18th *Rice Carrie, dom, b 908 E 21st Rice Charles H (Lillian), com trav Power & Baird, h 440
Broad Rice John W (Carrie), elk R L Salter, h 803 3d av (G)
Rice Lucy (wid Charles), wks Muscogee Mill, b 287 5th (P C)
Rice Robert L (Ollie), collr Maxwell & Johnston, h 102 William (G)
Rice Wesley J (Ola; Parmer, Rice & Fuller), h 613 Brittingham (G)
Rice Wm L, student, b 803 3d av (G) Rich Clifford, flagman, b 1018 E 18th Rich Elma, b 1018 E 18th Rich Emmett, condr, b 1018 E 18th

Dr. L. F. Myers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed WHISKEY AND TOBACCO HABIT SCIENTIFICALLY TREATED
OFFICE, 10 1-2 12TH. SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

AND PROFITS ^lOU.UUU

-YOUR BUSINESS INVITED -

THIRD NATIONAL BANK SSS"- "

390 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
Rich John, slsmn Parker Ry News Co, b 1018 E 18th Rich Sallie, b 1018 E 18th Rich Thomas J (Julia), h 1018 E 18th Richards Douglas L, elk M D Davis, b 708 1st (G) Richards James L (Carrie), grocer 710 1st (G), h 708 same Richards James W (Mary), carp, h 2017 2d av Richards Myrtle M, tchr Seventh St School, b 801 1st Richards Pearl, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 708 1st (G)
Richards Veicia (wid Columbus), wks Swift Mill, h 1009 Patten av
Richards Warren N (Lizzie), grocer 719 1st, h 801 same
. (G)
*Richardson Annie (wid), h 1049 Lumpkin rd *Richardson Burrell, lab, b no W 7th *Richardson Clara (wid), b 630 28th Richardson Elizabeth (wid Buler), wks Muscogee Mill, h
12 23d *Richardson Ernest, lab, b 532 4th av Richardson Eula, wks Muscogee Mill, b 169 Long (G) Richardson Frank A (Mattie), mach, h 646 25th *Richardson James (m), painter Cols Carriage Wks Co, h
722 6th av *Richardson John (m), carp, h 1012 Pleasant Richardson Josephine (wid Oliver), h 1618 1st *Richardson Katie, h 110 W 7th Richardson Leonard E (Sallie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 169
Long (G) *Richardson Louise, dom, b 1601 5th av Richardson Mamie, elk Power & Baird, b 450 Broad (PC) ^Richardson Minnie (wid), h 610 Oakview *Richardson Oscar (m), porter, h rear 22 W nth ^Richardson Wm (m), lab, h 714 Brittingham (G) ^Richmond Lena (wid), b 602 7th av (G) Ricketson Joseph E (Crawford & Ricketson) *Ricks Ransom (m), lab, h 621 26th *Ricks Robert (m), lab, h 2013 N 9th av *Ricks Susie, dom, b 814 E 19th Riddle Henry C (Mollie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 24 Rail
road Riddle Wm A (Daisy), lab, h 40 Wilkins (PC) Ridenhour Cecil D, cabinetmkr, b 521 24th Ridenhower Charles W, tel opr C of Ga Ry, b 514 12th Ridenhower Thomas F, collr J D Smith, b 514 1st av Ridenhower Virginia, b 514 1st av
:nour Winton (Mary), elk Atlantic Compress Co, h 2007 nth av
T W WfifiH CONTRACTOR
I. W.WUUU and builder
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

I

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

. _ The PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co.

C. W. WILLIAMS,

I W The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

Superintendent.

1 ^ The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple.

GARDEN SEED a. p. thomas drug co

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

391 smo3

Rider Wm R, elk I R Brooks, b 806 3d av Ridgeley Henry L, mariner, b 800 2d av

m

*Ridgeway Thomas, drayman, h 606 Bay

Ridgway Lucy, b 1227 3d av

ro

Ridings Horatio E (Carrie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1230

14th

"D

*Ridley Zacharias, porter Brannon & Carson Co, h 929 6th

av

O--

Rigby Alphonso J, student, b 833 1st av

Rigby Walter (Margaret), overseer Bibb Mnfg Co, h 31693

1st av (N H)

S

*Riggins Paul, coachman, h 1920 Robinson

*Riggins Horace, porter, h 652 28th

* Riles Arthur (m), lab, h 529 3d av

*Riles Lula, b 629 3d av Riles Newton (Susan), wks

Swift's

Mill,

h

407

6th

1? av m"

*Riles Reuben (m), pedler, h 703 Oakview

Zx>2"-

II *Riles Reuben jr, lab, b 703 Oakview

OQ-

*Riley Aaron R, blksmith 3117 Hamilton av, h 3249 River

av (N H)

o|

*Rilev Alexander, cook C E Carpenter, h 603 6th av *Riley ^ctrrie, r rear 1025 1st av *Riley Celina (wid), h 611 4th av

nmor

*Riley Chancellor, cook C E Carpenter, b-73i 5th av

-o

*Riley Edward (m), lab, h 313 19th

o

*Riley Jvlla, h 613 Palmetto

g

Riley Ernest, musician, b 731 5th av

*Riley Frederick (m), shoemkr Abraham Feinberg, h 416 a

6th

g

*Riley Jackson (m), lab, h 3259 River av (N H)

*Riley Jane (wid), b 802 5th av

5.

*Riley John (m), plasterer, h 2406 Robinson

Riley Joseph, mach Albright Mnfg Co, h 1236 10th av g

*Rilev Lilia, b 831 7th av (P C) *Riley Marietta, b 831 7th av (PC) *Rilev Millie (wid), h 731 5th av

*Riley Mitchell, driver, b 731 5th av

2

Rilev Starling (Bessie), wks E & P Mill, h 1243 12th av o

Riley'(PSCtep)hen D (Mi.nnie), carp, h 340 6th (PC)

q

*Riley Susanna (wid), h 831 7th av (P C)

>

*Rillers Hassie, h 821 8th

0

*Rimes Jane (wid), b 429 4th av

Riner Wm W (Cornelia), com trav Cols Coca-Cola Bottlingx

Co, h 1921 Hamilton (R H)

{JJ

*Rinsre Daniel (m), bricklyr, h 505 4th av

H

European Plan, Steam Heated, Electric Lights and TELEPHONES In every Room.
F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

Springer Rote!
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

Sample Rooms
First Class Res taurant, Bar and
Pool Room in Connection '

C. H. HERRING & CO.

runerai Uirectors C,mnM| njnnntni'o and Dealers in UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. | 1211

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

| Broad St.

392 K. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

W. C. BRADLEY CO. tinnnm

*Riser Effie (m), r 616 Maple Riverdale Cemetery, Emory Jefferson supt, ioth av 3

blks s of 6th

* Rivers Ella (wid), h 1043 Lumpkin rd

*RRRiiivvveeerrrsss

Gude (m), drayman, h 1419 5th av G Frankie, tchr Sixth Av School, h
Julia, b 1419 5th av

917

6th

av

RRiviveresrsLSaBr,ahf,lahgm4a3n9,

b 1109 6th av

5th

av

Riverside Baptist Church, 2946 1st av (N H)

Robbins John F (Lula), elk, h 2116 2d av

Roberson Dawson C, elk M L Comer, b Lawyers la Roberson Eliza, h 1520 4th av

* Roberson Minnie B, r 1059 Pearl

Robert Anna (wid Edward), b 237 3d av (P C)

RRoobbeerrttss

Amelia, Andrew

b 104 Ashley (G) (m), lab, h 104 Ashley

(G)

RRoobberetrstsAAnudgreuwstuMs

(Blanche), com trav, (m), gardener, h 603

h 927 1st Porters al

av (G)

Roberts Barney, wks Cotton Mill, b 121 1st av (P C)

Roberts Benjamin H (Zula), mach, h 1006 E 17th

Roberts Charles J, tel opr, h 112 Broad (G)

ROBERTS COLUMBUS (Fannie; Roberts & Shar-

man) and Pres Cols Coca-Cola Bottling Co, h 1227

2d Roberts C Felton (Rena), farmer, h 920 13th (PC)

RRoobbeertrstsDEVdwanaoride,

elk, b 1307 (in), lab, h

5th av 531 3d

av

Roberts Edward S (Mary), h 500 6th (G)

ROBERTS EDWIN F (Mary), Sheriff Muscogee

RobCeortusntEy,lvCiroaur(twHido),usbe,60h3

411 13th Porters

al

(G)

Roberts Florence (wid'Charles J), b 112 Broad (G)

Roberts Frank (Ella), pres Cols Crate Co, b 1335 4th av

Roberts George, tel opr, b 600 6th (G)

Roberts Goldie, wks Cotton Mill, b 838 9th (P C)

RRoobberetrstsGGreuesnsie(L(izwziide)).,

wks Cotton Mill, h 1059 Pearl

h

28 2d

(B

C)

RRoobbeertrsts

Harry, Henry

printer Enquirer-Sun, b (m), cooper Cols Bbl

1527 Mnfg

4th Co,

av h

827

7th av

Roberts Henry (Lottie), wks Cotton Mill, h 205 Tones al

(P C) Roberts Icha K (Emma), carp, h 600 6th (G) Roberts Jack, bkkpr City Furniture Co, b 1527 4th av Roberts fames, waiter, b 104 Ashley (G)

t. si c *

*Robinson Hershey, lab, r 501 Railroad (G) Robinson Jennie B (wid Wm T), b 784 Sanford rd

(G)

E *Robinson John (m), lab, h 331 26th oo *Robinson Joseph (m), bricklyr, h 2418 3d av

*Robinson Joseph (m), lab, h 16 226.

*Robinson Joseph, lab, h 717 26th

Robinson J Henry (Emma), foreman Hamburger Mill, h

2128 10th av

.(o2/)

*Robinson Lawson, lab, b 536 2d av Robinson Leila (wid Wm R), smstrs, b 257 3d av

(P C)

"o
Q.

Robinson Lou M

(wid Thomas C), h 1043 E 16th

>
S-

*Robinson Louis (m), baker City Bakery, h 1311 E 23d

>" *Robinson Louise (wid), h 1011 Paschal al

in *Robinson Madison (m), lab, h 2416 Robinson

co c<0

*Robinson Mamie, tchr Price's N & I School, 14th av
Robinson Martha (wid John), b 211 Chapel

h

2304

Robinson Martha (wid Thomas), b 114 18th

Robinson Mary, b 114 18th

CQ *Robinson Matilda, dom, b 1003 7th

Robinson May, elk Masters & Agee, b 1043 T6th

*Robinson Michael (m), restaurant 1402 1st av, h Flinns

3 cd
*-*
ooc/>

*Robailns(on) Minnie, r ion 6th av Robinson Pelham (Lula), lab, h 1649

^ av

*Robinson Polly (wid), h 918 Railroad (G)

Robinson Sallie, b 1800 10th

Robinson Thomas E, wks Muscogee Mill, h 114 18th

Robinson Thomas T, mach, b 1043 E 16th

Robinson Wade (Addie), wks Cols Iron Co, h 211 Chapel

*Robinson Walter, lab, b 918 Railroad (G)

* Robinson Wm (m), lab, h 1221 10th av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"
European and American Plans Phones {,J Auto.

JOHN C. COART f"oNE 29-9
7Tweirtftst. general insurance

R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 395
LO

J LXJ Robinson Wm, wks Hamburger Mill, b 2128 10th av

0| *Robinson Wm H Rev (m), h 1606 3d av

OI 0f- Robinson Wm J, wks E & P Mill, b 114 18th

< Rockmore Della, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 448 S Railroad (PC)

0 0. 00

Rockwell Fred, collr, b 1040^ Broad Roddy Henry, wks E & P Mill, b 109

Broad

(G)

23
DmOz

Roddy Wm, wks E & P Mill, b 109 Rodgers Ada, b 2015 Robinson Rodgers Alexander, groundman Cols

Broad (G) Auto Tel Co,

h

1232

10th av

Dh Rodgers David (Jennie), wks E & P Mill, h 1232 10th av

Jh 00 Offi

Rodgers Rodgers

Elizabeth, wks Euchee, elk M

Cotton Mills, b J Blackmon &

412 N Railroad Co, b 2015 Rob

inson

Rodgers Felix, elk, b 806 1st (G)

Rodgers George W (Mary), grocer 422 7th, h 420 same

Rodgers John J, carp, h 1126 Patten av Rodgers Lennox, repairer N A Ledbetter, b no 7th

Rodgers Louise G, h 412 N Railroad (P C) Rodgers Lucius, mach Cols R R Co, h 1413 6th av

Rodgers Mabel, b 1126 Patten av Rodgers Martha, wks E & P Mill, b 767 6th av (PC)

(P C) Rodgers Mary, smstrs, b 2313 Talbot av

Rodgers Pearly A, elk, b 420 7th *Rodgers Young (m), lab, h 1031 6th av Roe Jackson, wks E & P Mill, b 258 3d av (PC)

I ^Rogers Alice, b 823 8th av

*Rogers Annie, h 1614 4th av

717 Rogers Arthur S (Florence), mach, h no 761
Rogers D Frank (Mollie), engr C of G Ry, h 1

ith

0U

Rogers Edward (Birdie), painter, h 1204 10th av

ta j.

0 Rogers Edward P
*Rogers Ellen M

(Ella), elk J C Thomas, h Wynnton (wid), b 215 6th

^

Lu.W
lil ! u

^Rogers Ellis, porter, b 823 8th av

3 j ->t * Rogers Elvie (wid), h 840 6th av



iho 0 *Rogers Hannah (wid), b 814 4th av

--

CD ^Rogers Jeanie, h 103 Williams (G) ^Rogers John (m), lab, h 823 8th av

i

*Rogers John jr, lab, b 823 8th av Rogers John F (Mary), grocer 201 1st, h 309 ist (G)

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

Id 396 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

tr zCuacQ2a/.._m>Qa-zuc-j0=*/C:5!.-Cca>ca/a5.

ROGERS JOHN W (Sallie; V R Cantrell & Co), h 2015 Robinson
Rogers Leigh J, supervisor Manual Arts Public Schools, b 1213 4th av
Rogers Leon B, solr Williams & Swift, b Curtis House

^Rogers Lizzie, b 215 6th

Rogers Martha, b 302 1st (G)

Rogers Martha (wid John T), h 302 1st (G) Rogers Mary (wid),b 723 4th av
o: *Rogers Solomon (m), lab, h 434 4th av Rogers Stevie B, b no 7th
< Rogers Thomas (Delilah G), wks Muscogee Mill, h 225 5th av (G)

I Rogers Verna (wid Alonzo), h 109 Broad (G) Roland Jacob A, city ticket agt C of G Ry, b 912 4th av

Rolen Henry G, lab, b 313 23d

Rolen John (Adeline), lab, h 313 23d

Rollins Ezekiel (Jane), weaver, h 711 1st (G)

Rollins Mary E, wks Swift's Mill, b 1416 Broad

(0

*Rollins Walter *Rolly Sarah, h

(m), lab, rear 1028

h 617 6th 4th av

av

(0 Roney Caroline (wid Wm C), h 302 4th av (P C)

Roney Electa, wks Cotton Mills, b 302 4th av (P C)

Roney G Houston, drayman, b 302 4th av (P C)

*Rooker Thomas (m), mach, h 914 Dryer
0 *Root Robert J (m), driver, h 2300 14th av



Roper Roper

James A (Josie), lab, h 1007 Patten av Martha (wid Samuel T), b 302 nth av

(G)

* Roper Otis B, prin Girard Public Schools, h 501 5th av (G) Roper Samuel T (Sarah A), grocer 300 nth av, h same *Rose Fannie (wid), b 602 6th (G)

*Rose Hill Baptist Church, 719 E 24th

Rose Hill M E Church, Rev J J Ansley pastor, 2100 Thomas

Uv.

av Rose Hill Presbyterian Church, 610 23d Rose Hill School, Fuller Mynatt prin, 435 21st

aV> Rose Michael (Sophie; A Spano & Co), h 1533 1st av Rosenbach Marks (Gertrude), dry goods 19 10th, h 809

CokQ.

1st av Rosenberg Gunda (wid Morris), b 1115 4th av

m Rosenberg Max (Laura; Julius Friedlaender & Co), h 1115

10

4th av

W O

Rosenberg Moses, mngr Marks Rosenbach, h 809 1st av Rosier Emma (wid James), h 521 26th

* Rosier Henry (m), sexton, h 748 28th

Rosier Homer R, elk J B Key & Co, b 558 29th

||A|

Rugg Chester, elk J B Rugg, b 800 4th (G) - Rugg James B (Jessie), grocer 601 3d av, h 800 4th (G) (0 Rumsey Harrison T (Nona), meats 1403 1st av, h same 2 Rumsey John H (Lena), grocer 313 17th, h 311 same z Rumsey Oscar L, fish and oysters 24 14th, h same jjj Rumsey Pearl, elk, b 1434 1st av 3 Rumsey Robert, finisher Ga Show Case Co, b 1434 1st av 05 Rumsey Sim, hostler W W Scott, h 1701 Hamilton av qc Rumsey Van (Hattie), drayman, h 1434 1st av j* Rummell Ida (wid Francis C), b 625 23d > *Runner Jackson (m), lab, h 826 7th av Ruple Frank W, dispr C of Ga Ry, b 1309 2d av Rush Clarence (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 215 19th
Rush Columbus (Eddie), wks Cotton Mill, h 11 1st (B C) Rush Elizabeth, b mo 5th av *Rush Fannie, dom, b 417 St John's al *Rush Ida, h 717 24th *Rush Jefferson (m), lab, h 1826 Robinson
m Rush John J, wks Cotton Mill, b 2025 Robinson
*Rush Marshall (m), lab, h 405 3d av
T. W. WOOD I sit* HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

is the Leading Industrial Insurance Company in the South. Issues Industrial Policies
from $8.00 to $800.00 with Premiums payable Weekly on persons from 2 to 70 years of age. All Claims Paid Within Twenty-four Hours After Receipt of Proofs of Death.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 399

bristle goods
asks for an article that we have not got in stock ; " if so," delighted to order it for you -- that's our business.

A. P. Thomas Drug Co.

---P

104-0 BROAD STREET. PHONES: Bell 200, Auto. 1200

*Rush Martha, h 417 St John's al Rush Mary A, b 2025 Robinson Rush Missouri P (wid Henry), b 2025 Robinson
*Rush Sallie, b 417 St John's al Rush Sarah J (wid John), h 14 2d (B C) Rush Walter (Mary), wks Muscogee Mill, h 6 Duncan's al Rusk Wiley (Kate), notions 109 Line (G), h 448 S Rail
road (PC) Russ Mollie, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1537 13th av Russ Thomas D (Lavonia), h 1537 13th av Russ Wm D (Lizzie), mach, h 1022 E 15th *Russeau George (m), carp, h 1405 E 22d Russell Alexander M (Carrie), presser, h 708 1st av Russell Alice, h 411 30th (N H) Russell Anna W (wid Charles R), h 1246 2d av
RUSSELL CHARLES R, Attorney-at-Law and Notary
314 Masonic Temple, b 1246 2d av Russell Daniel (Ada), metal wkr G M Barlow, h 506 9th
Russell Ella, b 1501 3d av Russell Ethel, b 2704 Talbot av
Russell Etta, b 1246 2d av Russell Exa (wid Irby D), b 2704 Talbot av Russell James J (Laura), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1930
Northwest * Russell James W, grocer 1115 Lumpkin rd, h same Russell Joseph C (Jennie), foreman G M Barlow, h 1606
2d av *Russell Lina, h 1612 4th av Russell Louise, collr, b 2704 Talbot av *Russell Martha, h 712 3d (G) Russell Munroe C, wks Cols Show Case Co, b 708 1st av Russell Sarah A (wid James M), b 1009 E 15th Russell Wainwright, elk Shelly Gray, b 1736 Hamilton av
(R H) Russell Wesley, wks Cols Show Case Co, b 708 1st av Russell Wm, lab, h 1736 Hamilton av (R H) *Russell Wm (m), lab. h 705 3d (G) Russell Wm P (Minnie), mach, h 424 1st av Russell W N, fireman Home Mixture Guano Co (Factory) *Ruston George, lab, b 504 3d (G) *Rutherford Stephen (m), engr, h 519 17th ^Rutherford Wm (m), marble wkr Elledge & Norman, h
2218 14th av Rutledge Benjamin F (Ella), mill opr, h 397 5th av (PC) Rutledge Georgia (wid Charles), dressmkr 1219 1st av,
h same

Springer fiotel
Rates $1.00 to $1.50 Per Day

F. H. SPRINGER, Mnqr.
Electric Cars direct from depot, commo dious Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones In each Room, Baths. First Class Restaurant and Bar In Connection

--

C.

H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 854, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

(0

400 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Rutledge James H, weaver, b 261 3d av (P C) O -I Rutledge John F, bkkpr Shield Coffee Co

H< Rutledge Mamie E, weaver, b 261 3d av (P C)

Qt/> ^Rutledge Mollie A (wid Edward), h 765 8th (P C)

Zf Ld ^ *Rutledge Robert (m), ins solr, h 2811 3d av

LI Rutledge Thomas J (Eugenia), oiler, h 261 3d av (P C)

Z* O Ryan Benjamin J (Sallie), condr C of Ga Ry, b 212 13th

tii o Ryckeley Charles E (Texas E), 1st lieut of police, h 419'

CC

Broad

O Ryckeley Charles J (Mattie E) mnfr hair goods 7^ 12th,

h same

0< o

Ryckeley George J (Laura), carp Dudley S D & L Co, h. 1711 2d av
Ryckeley Louis T (Mary C), elk Bee Hive, h 620 1st av

-- Ryckeley Robert W, boilermkr, b 419 Broad

m Ryden Orin (Carrie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1240 E 14th

Ryder Benjamin H (Roxie), mach, h 2312 3d av

o

Ryder Fannie L (wid Thomas C), h 1008 E 18th Ryder Robert A (Kate; Chappell & Ryder), h 1311 3d av

(9 * Ryles Reuben (m), produce 12 City Market, h Wynn-

o

ton rd

1

s

> m Sagerholm Frithiof (Daisy), jeweler Kinsel & Petri, h 807

Ld 2d av -- St Elmo Institute, J J Slade prin, East Highlands opp

.

Wildwood Park

q *St James A M E Church, 1014 6th av

O 22 *St John's A M E Church, 1512 5th av St John Frank, mngr S H Kress & Co, r Y M C A bldg St Joseph Academy, Sisters of Mercy in charge, 1142 3d av

< W St Luke M E Church (South), Rev Osgood F Cook pastor,

DC O

2d av bet nth and 12th

*St Mark's A M E Church, 542 2d av

St Mary's Episcopal Church, 308 17th

m *St Paul A M E Church, 635 Russell ^ St Paul's M E Church, Rev J W Choaff pastor, 1240



>, _ _ *St

3d av Paul's

Primitive

Baptist

Church,

746

7th

av

5T Salisbury Samuel J (Mollie), elk Ga Home Ins Co, h 706

o 5 Broad



M

Salisbury W Louis, elk City Salter Harry M (Maggie),

Grocery Co, b 706 Broad marble cutter, h 1300 E 19th

*Salter James (m), drayman, h rear 1213 3d av

5 *Salter John (m), driver, h 406 23d *Salter Kate, h 3253 River av (N H)

R. L. SALTER Agt. F. W. COOK BR'G CO.'S HIGH GRADE BEERS Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO
107 First St., GIRARD, ALA. Auto phone 1567

D. F. WILLCOX &. CO. D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

11^-S Broad Street Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 401

Salter Mamie A, b 1016 2d av

*Salter Mary (wid), b 411 17th

3

* Salter Mattie, dom 1213 3d av



SALTER RICHARD L (Florence), Agt F W Cook^n

Brewing Co, h 1016 2d av (See left bottom lines) ^

SALTER THOMAS L, Clk F W Cook Brewing Co, b >

1016 2d av

Sampey Alice, elk E & P Mill, b 1116 5th av

Sampey Elmore B, elk C of Ga Ry, b 1116 5th av

a30

Sampey Everett R (Annie), storekpr, h 1116 5th av

Sampey E Dickenson, elk Sou Weighing and Insp Bureau,

b 1116 5th av Sampey Inez, b 1116 5th av

O3OD

Sampey Pauline, stenogr E & P Mill, b 1116 5th av

*Sample Lucy (wid), h 502 3d av

Sample Mary (wid James B), h 1233 2d av

* Sample Mary L, tchr, b 502 3d av ^Sample Molly (wid), b 502 3d av

mo"U

Sams Julius K (Emma), com trav L Loeb & Co, h 411 CO

10th

*Samuels Hattie (wid), b 802 1st av

^Samuels John, lab, b 714 6th av

*Samuels Mamie, b rear 817 2d av

*Sanborn David (m), lab. h 7 Gautier's qtrs (G)

Sanders Allen (Alice), wks E & P Mill, h 322 21st

Sanders Amanda, wks Muscogee Mill, b 405 1st (G)

Sanders Annie, wks Cotton Mills, b 392 5th av (P C)

Sanders Emma, b 1531 1st av

Sanders Fannie, wks Cotton Mills, b 392 5th (P C)

Sanders George (Amanda), wks E & P Mills, h 103

Thomas al (P C)

*Sanders Georgia (wid), h 1117 Lumpkin rd

Sanders Harris, mach, b 311 10th

Sanders Henry G, elk B A Gerson, b Curtis House

C-HO

*Sanders James (Rachael), porter, h 1414 5th av

mm

*Sanders Jere (m), lab, h 605 Porter's al (G)
Sanders John (Eliza), wks E & P Mill, h 412 Moses la Km

(G)

Sanders John C (Prudence A), blksmith, h 405 1st (G)

Sanders John L (Georgia), motorman, h 1606 1st av

oO>

Sanders Lavinia, wks Cotton Mills, b 464 Broad (P C)

Sanders Robert, wks E & P Mills, b 606 14th

n N*

Sanders Susan A (wid Thomas), b 112 5th av (G)

0Om

Sanders Thomas J (Margaret), weaver, h 101 8th av (G) Sanders Wm (Carrie), wks E & P Mill, h 766 6th av
(P C)

2os--
3

]. D. Brennan $ Co. SIMPS
SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 BROAD ST
26

LECTRIC SERVICE
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

402 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY,

i Sanders Win B (Lillie), wks E & P Mills, h 219 3d av
: (p c)
1 Sanes Edward (Lizzie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1214 10th av
1 *Sanford Charles, fireman, b 484 Railroad (G) Sanford Henry, lab, h e s 1st av 1 n of 34th (N H) Sanford Homer, wks Cotton Mill, b 20 2d (B C) *Sanford Margaret (wid), h 484 Railroad (G) *Sanford Robert B Rev, h ill Flynn's al (G) *Sanford Sarah (wid), h 524 5th av *Sanford Wm (m), lab, b 506 5th *Sanford Wm (m), lab, h 164 Seals rd (G) Sanford Wm, wks Cotton Mill, h 20 2d (B C) *Sanks Lillie, h 1028 E 9th *Sapho Angeline (wid), h 720 5th av Sapp Annie C, b 1128 E 17th Sapp G Theo (Claudia), collr W M Becker, h Wynnton Sapp Hard C (Lula), condr C of Ga Ry, h 1128 E 17th *Sapp Susie (wid), h rear 1823 2d av Sapp Wm P (Emma), saloon 920 Front, h 212 Chapel Sarling Shoe Co (Solomon Sarling), 1144 Broad Sarling Solomon (Leonora; Sarling Shoe Co), h 1415
Broad Sasser Eva (wid Wm), weaver, b 15 Avenue B (P C) Satlof Boris (Rebecca), com trav, h 518 1st av Satlof Charles, elk Aaron Meyers, b 518 1st av Satterwhite Bertha, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 721 12th (P C) Satterwhite Mattie A (wid Grigsby), h 721 12th (P C) Satterwhite May, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 721 12th (P C) Satterwhite Verna, b 721 12th (P C)
SAUL ISAAC C, Mngr The Fair 1113 Broad, r Y M
C A Bldg Saul Israel, elk The Fair, r Y M C A bldg Saul Louis, collr The Fair, r Y M C A bldg Sauls Charles E, elk Cols I Wks, b 732 1st av
SAULS CHARLES G, Genl Supt Cols I Wks Co, b 732 1 st av
Sauls Edward C, propr Sauls Ice Co, b 732 1st av Sauls Ella (wid Abbott), b 206 20th Sauls Ice Co, E C Sauls propr, 505 16th Sauls James (Lydia), wks Muscogee Mill, h 107 15th Sauls Thaddeus C, pilot, b 423 Broad Sauls Thomas (Mattie), grocer 301 16th, h same Sauls Thomas B, pilot, b 423 Broad
o Sauls Victoria E (wid Wm), h 423 Broad Sauls Wm H, florist 732 1st av. h same

GO TO

" REID'S

CAFE

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

JOHN C. COART _ PHONE 299
7 Twain St. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 403 1)^

Sauls Wm H jr, elk, b 732 1st av

I .1*0 Oo Z< SSaauullssbWuriylliT-ehoMm, abs 4(2I30neBz)r,oabdkkpr F H Lummus Sons Co,

b 301 15th
h 02O Saunders Glenn, elk, b 1040^ Broad OOSaunders John M, chf elk C of Ga Ry, h 1100 5th av

(A 0 Saunders Lizzie E Mrs, b 1100 5th

3 Z ^Savage Aaron, porter, b 1709 5th av

A) j*Savage Daphne (wid), h 514 4th av

Jg(-*Savage Diana, h 728 6th av

Djl*Savage Georgia (wid), h 1709 5th av

^m*Savage Henry, lab, b 1709 5th av

q * Savage Julia (wid), b 514 4th av

* Savage Maria (wid), h 440 3d av

Saville Wm E (Lillie), molder Golden's F & M Co, h 526

Broad

Sawyers Lucy (wid John), wks Hamburger Mill, b 1537

13th av

Saxon Fannie (wid Wm), h 70 1st av (P C)

Saxon James M, wks E & P Mill, b 1726 3d av

Saxon John, b 70 1st av (P C)

Saxon John M (Alice), carp, h 1015 E 13th

Saxon Laura (wid Wm), h 1023 Sou Railway

Saxon Minnie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1023 Sou Railway

Saxton Tiny (wid Arthur), wks Swift's Mill, b 1009 E 12th

Scarborough- Annie M, b 715 3d av

Scarborough Charles P (Willie), elk The Schuessler Store.

h 715 3d av

|

Scarborough John F (Lillie), shoes 1042 Broad, h 1532!

2d av

i

Scarborough Myrtis L, b 715 3d av

!

CO Scarbrough Claude G, elk J B Key & Co, b 1102 4th av

"Scarbrough John W (Lula), h 1536 1st av

r-i Scarbrough Lemuel A (Mollie), sec and treas Cody-Scar-;

__i brough Sales Stables Co, h 1102 4th av ^ Scarbrough Lucy, dressmkr 705 2d av, h same



j Scarbrough Tillie, dressmkr, b 705 2d av

j

1 -10 Scarbrough Willis (Louvenia), wks Swift's Mill, h 11221

e i5th

;

^ Scarbrough Wilmer A, slsmn Cody-Scarbrough S S Co, b!

CO 1102 4th av

a

OS Schaeffer John, tailor Henry Geyer

Scheuerman Wm, appr Golden's F & M Co

O Scheuerman Willie B (wid Joseph), h 111 16th

OC Schlenke Henry, pastor Church of the Holy Family, h 320

12th

SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga.,Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md.,

New York, N.Y.

Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

UUI
X
0. I
X 0)
D
m

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

404 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Schley Erin, b 1225 4th av Schley Francis V (Mattie), city physician City Hall, h
2319 Florida Schley Lela, b 1225 4th av Schley M Lillian (wid Thomas), h 1225 4th av Schley Woodie, tchr Wynnton High School, b 1225 4th av Schmidt Rhine (Alice), supt, h 1532 E 18th Schnell Fannie, b 710 Broad Schnell Frank T, elk Perkins Hosiery Mill, h 710 Broad Schnell John D (Mamie), com trav, b 710 Broad Schnell Lucius J, slsmn David Rothschild & Co, h 817 3d av Schnell Mamie, b 710 Broad SCHOMBURG CARL, Jeweler and Optician 1121
Broad, h 514 Front Schomburg Carl L (Jessie), bkkpr King Hardware Co, h
510 Front Schomburg Frederick H, jeweler Carl Schomburg, b 514
Front Schomburg Gertrude, b 514 Front Schomburg Herbert H, elk Carl Schomburg, b 514 Front Schuessler Berenice Mrs, b Hotel Racine Schuessler Joseph W (Lottie E), propr The Schuessler
Store, h 609 1st av Schuessler Katie L, b 120 9th Schuessler Louis G (Lula), com trav, h 120 9th Schuessler Mira, b 120 9th
SCHUESSLER STORE THE, Joseph W Schuessler Propr, Genl Department Store, 1135-1137 Broad
Schulhofer Joseph (Hattie), elk D A Taylor & Co, b Rankin House
Schwartz Aaron J (Yetta), tailor Walden-Hollis Clo Co, h 1002 4th av
Schwartz Solomon, student, b 1002 4th av * Scott Alphonse, lab , b 827 5 th av Scott Alton L, engr, h 1105 E 17th Scott Blanchard K, prin Wynnton High School, h Wynnton Scott Caroline (wid Alexander), b 756 Sanford rd (G) Scott Chlotilde, h Wynnton Scott Dennis, h Wynnton Scott Eliza M (wid Wm), b 1105 E 17th *Scott Emeline (wid), h 134 4th (PC) *Scott Francis, lab, b 828 Front Scott Henry (Celia), molder, h 167 Long (G) Scott James, molder, b 708 Sanford rd (G) Scott James R (Leila), furniture 1332 Broad, h 309 10th *Scott Jane, b 610 Porters al (G)

POLK'S
1 PUBLICATIONS:

Gazetteers and Buainess Directories of many States, Medical Register and Directory of North America, Dental Register and Directory of the U. S. and Canada, Millers', Lumber and Real Estate Directories, and
OVER 90 CITY DIRECTORIES.

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety,Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE Agency In Georgia

Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 405

*Scott Jennie, b 1121 nth av (P C)

Scott John B (Margaret), horse trader, h 1413 4th av

Scott John L (Mary), wks Cols Iron Works, b 922 Broad

Scott Joseph C (Victoria), h 1014 Sou Railway

Scott Mattie (wid Louis D), h 708 Sanford rd (G)

*Scott Mellier (wid), h 1037 Lumpkin rd

Scott Miles, mach, b 708 Sanford rd (G)

*Scott Nancy, b 134 4th (PC)

*Scott Nimrod (m), lab, h 1027 Lumpkin rd

Scott Robert C, mill hd, b 1014 Sou Railway

Scott Robert L (Callie), wks E & P Mill, h 303 1st (G)

* Scott Sarah, h 828 Front

*Scott Sarah (wid), h 1098 E 12th

*Scott Violet, b 403 17th

* Scott Wm, lab, b 804 8th av

*Scott Wm, lab, b 722 4th av

Scott Wm A (Eva), vet surg 1407 1st av, h 1413 4th av

Scott Wm L, molder, b 708 Sanford rd (G)

*Scott Wm R (m), lab, h 61 3d (PC)

Scott Wm S (Elizabeth), flagman, b 485 S Railroad (P C)

Scott Wm W (Nannie), sale stables 1407 1st av, h 1413

4th av

Scotti Themo (Jennie), restaurant 115 1st, h same (G)

*Scraggs Emma, b 4 Fountain rd (G)

*Scraggs Hamlin (m), lab, h 184 Seals rd (G)

*Scraggs Julia (wid), h 4 Fountain rd (G)

*Scraggs Thomas, drayman, b 184 Seals rd (G)

Scranton Joseph J (Minnie), wks Hamburger Mills, h 107

21 st

Screws Charles F, city fireman, b 665 21st

Screws Henry (Jessie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 321 18th

Screws John G (Annie), fireman Cols W W Co, h 665 21st

Screws Mary A (wid John W), b 665 21st

Scruggs George A (Eola), meats 3113 Hamilton av, h

same

Scruggs Luther, wks Cotton Mill, b 53 3d (B C)

S

Scully John L Rev (Mary), rector Trinity Episcopal z

Church, h 1331 2d av

SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY, G H Whitaker Coml Agt, R H Barnes City Ticket Agt, C L Beeland Agt, City Ticket Office 1119 Broad, Freight

o

Depot cor Front and 10th (See right bottom lines)

Seaborn Jackson (Mary H), farmer, h 481 5th av (PC) Seaborn John, weaver, b 402 2d (G)

m

Seaborn J Anderson (Rebecca), wks Muscogee Mill, h

402 2d (G)

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for the Treatment of Morphine, Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

ARTISTS' RlffTERIRLS Picture Frames, Easels

JJJHEIft

, TOt) R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Seaborn Lovey, wks Girard Mill, b 402 2d (G)

Seabrook E Marion (Sophie), pres The Seabrook & Craw

ford Co and office 1035 Broad, h 11 W 8th

ID SEABROOK & CRAWFORD CO THE, E M Sea

CM

brook Pres, A L Crawford Sec and Treas, Coal and

Wood, Yards 10th bet 8th and gth avs

*Sealey George jr, porter C E Battle, b 505 W 24th

4

w H

Seals

Daniel

M

(Odelle),

elk

Bibb

Mnfg

Co,

h

3161

1st

av

(N H)

C (Oft -'Sealy George (m), lab, h 505 24th

Sears John C (Ruth), wks Cotton Mill, h 22 2d (B' C)

Q.^ Sears Louise, b 794 8th (PC) DCQ Sears Walter (Minnie), wks Cotton Mill, b 26 2d (B C)
3Z Seats Stanford G (Fannie), foreman, h 2126 nth av
W< Seay Henry (Lizzie), wks Swift's Mill, h 2307 2d av

*Seay James, driver, b 936 7th av

Seay Jennie M, b 2307 2d av

*Second Presbyterian Church, 400 6th

Sedberry Anna, tailoress, r 907 4th av

Sedberry Wiley H (Alice A), engr, h 313 8th

Seegmueller Anice E, b 507 10th

Seegmueller Edna C, b 507 10th

Seegmueller Joseph (Mary), supt, h 507 10th

Seers Joseph, lab, b 726 12th (P C)

Seers W Thomas, wks E & P Mills, b 726 12th (P C)

Seff Jeff, elk, b 1800 nth

Segers Aaron, wks Swift's Mill, b 1524 10th av

Segers Claude, wks E & P Mill, b 1524 10th av

Segers Eulisa, wks Topsy Mill, h 1524 10th av

Segers Southard B (Milona), carp, h 1524 10th av

Seglar Seaborn J (Belle), wks E & P Mill, h 311 1st (G)

Seiferth Otto F, overseer Bibb Mnfg Co, h 3167 1st av

(N H)

Seigler John (Susie), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 609 5th av (G)

Self Andrew J, skating rink 1020 Broad, b Curtis House

Self E J, carp Dudley S D & L Co

Self John D (Lula), appr Golden's F & M Co, 1197

E 15th

Self Wm O Rev (Mamie), h 2211 Thomas av

Seligman Building, 1112^ Broad

*Sellers Charles (m), fireman, h 1007 Macon

Sellers Ida (wid Samuel), h 276 4th av (P C)

Sellers Mattie, weaver, b no 6th

Sells General T (Catherine), grocer 307 19th, h same

*Senior Frank (m), lab, h 8 Gautiers qtrs (G)

^Senior John (m), carrier P O, h 1307 E 23d

TI.WW.WwUnnUnUacnodntbruaicldtoerr
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

Issues all the most approved forms of Life Insurance Contracts from $500.00 to $26,000.00, with Premiums Payable Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually.

C. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

* Senior Thomas, lab, h 638 E 24th

Senn Drury T (Rena), carp, h 115 18th

Senn Henry (Martha), h 91 1st av (PC)

Senn Henry jr, ropemkr, b 91 istav (PC)

Senn Mollie, dressmkr, b 91 istav (PC)

*Sermons Kate, b 816 E 19th

*Servant Hattie, h 2209 1st av

Sessions Ella, weaver, b 150 2d av (P C)

Sessions Sarah, weaver, b 150 2d av (PC)

Sessions Thomas (Susan), farmer, h 150 2d av (PC)

Sessions Wm W (Missouri), foreman Bibb Mnfg Co, h 91

River (B C) Seward E Arthur (Marv), sign painter 939J Broad, h

1804 10th av

Seward Maude, b 1804 10th av

Sewell Ellen (wid Samuel), h 2312 2d av

Sewell Wm (Mamie), wks Muscogee Mills, h 105 Thomas

al (P C) Seymore Maggie V (wid Robert), wks Hamburger Mill,

h 1101 E 14th Seymore Mattie, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1022 E 12th

Sernnore Melvina, b 1316 12th av * Seymour Asa (m), wks Muscogee Mill, h 2026 10th av

Seymour Belle M (wid George W), b 439 Broad

Seymour Fulton, engr, b 321 12th

Seymour Georgia B, milliner Ernest Andrews, b 439 Broad

Seymour Isaiah, collr Seabrook & Crawford Co, b 615 9th

av (G) Seymour R F, mach Golden's F & M Co Seymour Walter N (Mary E), foreman Cols Candy Co, h

439 Broad Seymour Wm A (Sallie), elk C of Ga Ry, h 615 9th av (G)

Shackelford Carrie, b 1112 4th av Shackelford Garnett C (J F Shackelford & Sons), b 1112

4th av

Shackelford James B (J F Shackelford & Sons), b 1112

4th av Shackelford John F (Lucy; J F Shackelford & Sons), and

physician 15 10th, h 1112 4th av

Shackelford Julia, b 1112 4th av

Shackelford J F & Sons (John F, James B and Garnett C), E0Q drugs 15 10th

Shadrick David F (Lula), wks Cotton Mill, h 11 27th
*Shady Grove Baptist Church, 1901 2d av
Shank Mary E (wid John H), b 608 2d (G) Shannon Toel, appr Golden's F & M Co

O a O nH

Springer fiotel F. H. Springer, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated,Sample Rooms,Tele-
rihones ar.d Electric Lights
n Each Room. RATES
$1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Plinapol HiroP'fnrc and Dealers in UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES, 1211

milcl dl LMIul/llllb

Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

Broad St.

4t)8 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O Shantz Frederick, carp, b 2027 10th av

O Shantz Marcus (Ella), mach, h 2027 10th av Sharman Wm R (Myrtle; Roberts & Sharman), h 1103

2d av

O <

*Sharp Wm, lab, h 190 Long (G)

CL

Sharpe Joseph E (Eugenia), mngr Fidelity Mut Life Ins

Shipman Robert J, elk, b 829 1st av
0 Shipp America G (wid Willis), boarding, h 1329 Broad Shipp Bessie, wks E & P Mill, b 1329 Broad
z Shipp Charles F (Minnie), mach, h 219 16th
< Shipp George (Hazel), wks E & P Mill, b 932 13th (P C)
Shipp George F, b 1715 10th av

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL ="

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TwemnSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 411

Shipp James (Zulima), wks E & P Mill, h 932 13th (P C)

*Shipp Lee (m), lab, b 513 4th av

o o

Shipp Minnie, b 1329 Broad Shiria Sarah (wid Richard), wks E & P Milk b 211 23d

CD Shivers Arthur F (Lina), condr C of Ga Ry, h 1715 10th av

*Shivers Laura, b 530 4th av

*Shivers Lucinda, h 530 4th av

*Shivers Matilda (wid), h 744 6th av o ^Shivers Wright (m), lab, h 818 8th av CQ Shoaff Gertrude W, b 1514 2d av

Shoaff James W (Nettie), pastor St Paul's M E Church, h

1514 2d av

Shoaff Mabel B, b 1514 2d av

Shovers Benjamin, molder, b 608 2d (G)

Shores Beulah, wks E & P Mill, b 1930 2d av

Shores James B, engr Cols W W Co, h 2010 1st av Shores Jennie (wid Clay), b 611 1st (G) Shores John (Lela), weaver, h 611 1st (G)

0)

Shores Mary (wid Wm), b 1930 2d av

Short Claude, wks J J & T Gilbert

Short Howell O (Rosa), condr, h 506 1st av Short James J (Barbara), wks Cotton Mill, h 518 15th

m

Short John, wks Cotton Mill, b 518 15th

Short Lee, b 753 8th (P C)

Short Melford T (Annie), dyer, h 753 8th (PC)

2

Short

Robert

E

(Anna),

wks

Swift's

Mill,

h

1835

Hamil

C/3 C/3

ton av

m

* Short Thomas (m), barber, h 108 Ashley (G)

^Shorter Catherine (wid), h 999 Dryer

u

^Shorter Cyndia, b 1329 5th av *Shorter Daisy, cook 1220 2d av ^Shorter James, barber, b 821 7th av

P<

id ^Shorter Robert, hostler, b 5 McMurrain *Shorter Wm, lab, b no W 7th Shorter Wm (Nancy), weaver, h 428 S Railroad (PC)' *Shorts Thomas (m), barber, h Young's Hill (G) * Shropshire Louis (m), lab, h 408 5 th *Sigard Henrietta (wid), h 910 12th av (G) *Sigard Wiley, lab, b 910 12th av (G) Siggars Amanda, b 3; 2d (B C) Siggers Mollie Mrs, wks E & P Mill, b 2019 Jordan
m Siggirs Frank J, weaver, b 407 4th Siggers Noland, weaver, b 407 4th Sikes Clinton W (Eula), slsmn, b 414 Broad (PC) Simmerlv Annie, wks Topsy Mill, b 1162 Mill pi

0)

H

P
3P
Q.

O DO

m 200,
o '

p co * 0o 0

oP CTQ

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use

CITY TICKET OFFICE

Seaboard

dir

Line

Railway

1:19 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

412 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Simmerly Ethel, wks Topsy Mill, b 1162 Mill pi

Simmerly Francis, wks Topsy Mill', b 1162 Mill pi

Simmerly Johnson (Mollie), carp, h 1162 Mill pi

Simmerly Sadie, wks Topsy Mill, b 1162 Mill pi

*Simmons Abraham (m), driver, h 940 7th av

*Simmons Annie, b 841 5th av

*Simmons Annie (wid), h 841 6th av

Simmons Benjamin D, carp Dudley S D & L Co

*Simmons Donie (wid), h 636 28th

Simmons Edward, lab City Mills Co, b 17 19th

Simmons Ella (wid Abram), h 17 19th

*Simmons Frank (m), drayman, h 1062 Pearl .

*Simmons Frank (m), lab, h 410 4th av

* Simmons Jack (m), lab, b 841 6th av

Simmons Jesse, miller City Mills Co, b 17 19th

*Simmons John (m), lab, h 739 7th av

Simmons John L, meat cutter J D Smith, h 837 4th av

*Simmons Maria (wid), h 977 14th (P C)

Simmons Mary B Mrs, cook, b 314 7th

*Simmons Mozelle, b 636 28th

Simmons Ptolemy N (Mary F), printer, h 1049 14th (P C)

*Simmons Rosa, b 841 6th av



Simmons Sidney L (Lizzie), grocer 117 7th, h 701 2d av

Simmons Walter D (Gussie), meat cutter, h 837 4th av

*Simmons Wm, driver, b 841 5th av

* Simmons Wm (m), lab, r 1064 Pearl

Simmons Wm D (Lula), elk Gus Friedman & Co, h 12

Mill pi

*Simon Ann (wid), h 541 4th av

Simon Nicholas, bartndr Hotel Racine.Bar, h 807 1st (G)

Simon Sim (Yeddie), decorator, h 841 1st av

SIMONS HERMAN (Hilda), Retail Liquor Dealer 9

and 11 nth, h 1014 4th av (See adv page 7)

*Simons John (m), lab, h 1198 N Railroad (PC)

Simons Louis (Lottie; Louis Simons & Co), h 1010 4th av

SIMONS LOUIS & CO (Louis Simons, D S Goldberg), Furniture 1244 Broad
Simons Max (Jennie G; Max Simons & Co), saloon 23 12th

h 1339 3d av Simons Max & Co (Max Simons), grocers 1101 Broad Simpson Albert E (Emma), engr C of G Ry, h 407 13th *Simpson Bloomer R (m), lab, h 1510 6th av Simpson Charles M D (Fletcher), wks Muscogee Mill, h
1621 1st av Simpson Elizabeth (wid Charles T), grocer 243 Seals rd
(G), h same

OIK'S FLOUR MILL AND GRAIN DIRECTORY
Is Replete With Information Valuable to the Practical Miller, Grain Dealer, and all Interested in Milling, Grain or Allied T.ades.

D. P. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest--1906
Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

-- COS R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Simpson George E, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1621 1st av *Simpson Ida, b 408 14th

n-i

m Simpson James M (Raimatte), candymkr, h 88 River (BC)

*Simpson Jules (m), fireman, h 601 Russell



Simpson Lucy, b 243 Seals rd (G)

*Simpson Sarah, b 409 17th

DIXIE BREWERY _LS

Simpson Thomas E, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1621 1st av

*Sims Albert, drayman Yonge & Gardiner

*Sims Brady, lab, b 700 3d (G)

*Sims Carrie, b 810 8th av

Sims Charles R (Mary), mngr Inman & Co, h 1309 2d av

Sims Clyde, b 164 Long (G)

*Sims Daniel (m), porter, h 1070 Pearl

Sims Edwin H (Annie), physician 24 12th, h 1516 Broad

Sims Gregory, mach Dudley S D & L Co

Sims Hugh, wks Muscogee Mills, b 164 Long (G)

Sims James, grocer, h 119 Seals rd (G)

*Sims James, porter Reid's Pharmacy

Sims Jefferson E (Cappie; Sims & Sims), grocer 168 Long,

h 164 same

Sims John T (Sims & Sims), h 164 Long (G)

*Sims Libbie, b 1822 Hamilton av

*Sims Maria (wid), h 602 2d av

Sims Mattie, b 164 Long (G)

SIMS OSCAR H (Laverna), Grocer 100 nth, h 912

4th av

Sims Robert, driver, b 602 2d av

Sims Roxie, b 129 5th av (G)

*Sims Sally (wid), h 624 2d av

*Sims Samuel, driver Chattanooga Brewing Co, b 624

2d av

Sims & Sims (J E and J T), grocers 1401 1st av

*Sina Joseph (m), driver, h 606 4th av

*Sina Robert, porter, b 606 4th av

Sinclair Belah, wks Topsy Mill, b 1326 E 20th

Sinclair Laura, b 1326 E 20th

Sinclair Martha Mrs (wid Richard), h 1326 E 20th

Sinclair Susie, wks Topsy Mill, b 1326 E 20th

Sing Lung, laundry 9 12th, h same

Singer Sewing Machine Co, James H Cumbus mngr, 1034

Broad

Singletary Wade H, elk F C Staggs, b 506 Church (G)

Singleton Albert, carp Dudley S D & L Co

Singleton Clark, lab, b 1921 Hamilton av

_

Singleton Gertrude, tchr Primary Industrial School, b 617 3

1st av

"

Dr. L f. Itiyerc Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

I! mmm <1.1PEJSE J CO.

414 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Singleton Irene, b 617 1st av

Singleton James I (Melissa), wks Muscogee Mills, h 482

5th av (P C)

CM

in

Singleton 1520
Singleton

James 3d av Joseph

W (Helen), U S engr 1151^ L (Caroline), carp, h 528 24th

Broad,

h

Singleton Mildred Mrs, solr, b 1301 E 18th

P Singleton Norwood, mach, b 617 1st av
S ^Singleton Rilla, h 403 3d (G)

S"o
I jDC la!0f OCQ

Singleton Robert L (Emma), contr, h 617 1st av Singleton W Thomas, elk Hicks & Johnson, b 1921 Hamil
ton av Sistrunk Samuel B, collr T W Brittain, b 1326 6th av *Sivers Elbert (m), lab, h 1014 Pleasant

5 w< *Sivers Elder (m), lab, h 804 Magnolia

Sixteenth St School, Florence I Holmes prin, 1542 3d av

*Sixth Av Baptist Church, 601 nth

*Sixth Av Public School, W H Spencer prin, 1040 6th av

Sizemore Andrew C (Beulah), marblewkr Elledge & Nor

man, h 710 3d av

Sizemore Cornelius, wks E & P Mill, b 1 Dam (G)

Sizemore Fannie, wks E & P Mill, b 1 Dam (G)

Sizemore Hiram W (Willie), carp, b 934 5th av

Sizemore John W, wks E & P Mill, h 1 Dam (G)

Sizemore Maggie, wks E & P Mill, b 1101 E 14th

Sizemore Wm (l.^mnie), lab, h 302 2d (G)

Skeggs Ponto, lab, b 718 7th av

Skillman Elizabeth B, b 708 2d av

Skinner Amanda (wid Wm B), h 1009 E 12th

Skinner Amanda V (wid 1 nomas J), h 1909 10th av

Skinner Ann (wid John), b 774 6th av (PC)

Skinner Elbert (Ellen), drayman, h 106 Long (G)

Skinner Emma, dressmkr, b 201 Broad (G)

Skinner Etta M, elk Power & Baird

Skinner Fletcher, smstrs, h 1909 10th av

Skinner George E, elk A S Brooks, b 831 4th av

Skinner J Homer (Maggie), b 414 23d

Skinner Lester S, messr Postal Tel-Cable Co, b 218 7th

Skinner Orgie P, smstrs, b 1909 10th av

Skinner Verna, stenogr, b 106 Long (G)

Skipper Elizabeth Mrs, wks E & P Mill, b 283 5th (P C)

Skipper Homer, painter, b 126 4th (P C)

Skipper Isaac B (Martha), wks E & P Mill, h 119 4th

(P C)

Skipper James R (Gussie), wks E & P Mill, h 117 4th

T. W. WOOD I p5HNi HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

is a ting

urenqtluelraraly'spoergcaianl-- izCedhaLritfeer

Insurance Company operaf-rom "the State of Virginia.

Home Office: RICHMOND, VA.

,C. W. WILLIAMS, Supt.

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 415_

:Skipper Wm M (Martha), wkk E & P Mill, h 126 4th 2 m

(p Q

Skotzkey Abraham (Rosalina), oculist, h 1337 E 17th 5-E.aTJ

Skotzky Annie, b 1337 E 17th .Skotzky Arthur, appr, b 1337 E 17th

S--ETC

Skotzky Louis, appr C of Ga Ry, b 1337 E 17th

S. SS. =

.Slade Mary E (wid Janies), b 1319 4th av

- CO cN
--. _ C

Slade Richard W (Susie G; Slade & Farish), h 1531 C/> S *30

2d av SLADE WM

B

(Mary

B),

Pres

The

National

Bank

of

- 5` fo
00

5
_

Columbus,-Home Savings Bank and Columbus Sav

ings and Loan Assn, h 1344 2d av

SLADE & FARISH (R W Slade, R E Farish), Cotton Factors 107 W 12th

SLADE & SWIFT (L C Slade, H H Swift), Attorneys-

at-Law, 5 Investment Bldg

..Slappey Courtney A (wid Frederick), b 1919 3d av

^Slater Minnie, b 712 9th
*Slaton Benjamin, wks Swift's Mill, h 1194 Magnolia Slaton Robert L (Liza), wks Swift's Mill, h 1002 E 14th *Slaton Samuel (m), lab, h 1198 Magnolia

j.
0 {> 0



'Slaughter A Byron (Susie L), molder, b 718 2d av *Slaughter Clara, b 517 5th

30

*Slaughter Delia (wid), h 517 5th

Slaughter James, lab, b 637 3d av

>3

Slaughter James E, bkkpr J E Miller & Co, h 920J

Broad

Slaughter John F (Mary), meats, 1446 1st av, h same #(/>

Slaughter John L (Stella), bkkpr W T Harvey Lumber

Co, h Slaughter

1226 4th av Louis D (Maggie),

slsmn

Davis

Warehouse

an

w m

Co, h 1954 Hamilton av

m

*Slaughter Lucy, b 637 3d av

Slaughter Lula, wks Cotton Mill, b 157 2d av (P C)

*Slaughter Rena (wid), h 637 3d av

Slaughter Richard O (Mattie), wks Cotton Mill, h 157 2d

av (P C)

O

Slaughter Robert W (Callie), grocer 714 1st (G), h 712 1 st (G)

o

SPRINGER HOTEL
ELECTRIC CARS DIRECT FROM UNION DEPOT
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

F. H. SPRINGER, MNGR.
EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room. Eleva tor. Steam Heated, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room In Connection.

C.

H.

HERRING & CO.

1211 BROAD STREET

UNDERTAKERS Prompt Attention Given to ALL Calls

OFFICE PHONES : BELL 864, AUTOMATIC 1421

RESIDENCE PHONE 1011, BELL

416 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

CO

Slaughter Walter S, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 712 1st (G)

Slaughter Wm, hostler Sou Ry, b 508 nth

O -I *Slaughter Wm (m), lab, h 724 7th av

H"

Slaughter Wm J (Mamie), condr, h 2514 Hamilton av

CO Slaughter W Benjamin, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 712 1st (G)

1

Smith Smith

Alonzo (Mattie), wks E & Alonzo, wks Swift's Mill,

P b

Mill, h 1727 1405 6th av

3d

av

Va

Smith Smith

Alta, Alva

spooler, b 18 Wilkins (PC) C, stenogr Cols Barrel Mnfg

Co,

b

101

20th



m

Smith Smith

Alva Amy

L, lab Cols R (wid Anthony

R Co, h 1001 32d (R H) F), b 612 Brittingham (G)

Smith Andrew, carp Dudley S D & LCo

RSmith Andrew (Nora), lab, h 112 3d av (G)

5

f* ft | ^ r* O Agt.F.W. COOK BR'G CO.'S

,, L.

| Cl 5* HIGH GRADE BEERS

Dealer in WINES, WHISKIES, CIGARS AND TOBACCO

107 FIRST ST., GIRARD, ALA. AUTO PHONE 1567

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1148 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Columous, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 417

COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK

Smith Andrew (Maggie), mach, h 2007 2d av

Smith Andrew M, cooper Cols Bbl Mnfg Co, b 1213 18th o

* Smith Anna, b 840 6th av

DO

*Smith Anna, h 613 3d av

Smith Annie, elk, b 908 Front

00
m

Smith Annie (wid Benjamin), h 451 S Railroad (PC)

Smith Annie, wks Muscogee Mill, b 1404 Broad

o

Smith Annie C, elk Israel Wasseiman, b 908 Front

DO

*Smith Annie J, smstrs, h 510 Oakview

O00

Smith Archie G, mach, b 610 Broad

*Smith Arthur (m), lab, h 522J 4th av

Smith Arthur L (Susie A), grocer 421 15th, h 525 23d *Smith Asbury (m), lab, h 413 17th

oo00

*Smith Ashby (m), lab, h 506 4th av * Smith Ashby (m), sampler Inman, Akers & Inman

-n
cn

Smith Belle, smstrs, b 508 5th av (G)

*Smith Belle (wid), h 833 9th av Smith Bertha J, wks Muscogee Mill, b 206 Railroad

o om -o

*Smith Bessie, b 504 4th av

C/5

*Smith Bessie (wid), h 524 4th av

<

Smith Bessie E, wks Muscogee Mill, b 206 Railroad

Smith Byron G (Alice), mach Ga Show Case Co, h 1018

E 16th

*Smith Caroline (wid), b 604 Porters al (G)

*Smith Charles, lab, b 413 17th

Smith Charles (Della), wks E & P Mill, h 2 Dam (G)

C/5

Smith Charles (Maud), wks E & P Mill, h 111 15th

DO

SMITH CHARLES A (Rosa B), Constable, h 314 8th

Smith Smith

Charles Charles

G, N

cabinet mkr, b 920 13th (Jeanie), wks Cotton Mills,

h

294

4th

av

HO
C/5

(PC)

Smith Charles T (Nettie), foreman Topsy Mill, h 1127 E

22(1

c0z0

Smith Charles W (Linnie), painter, h 1020 14th (PC) C/5

Smith Claude, appr C of Ga Ry, b 1514 14th av

m m

Smith Clifford D, stenogr, b 845 1st av

*Smith Cora, b 833 9th av

Nm

* Smith Crowe (m), lab, h 1616 4th av *Smith Delia (wid), h 2715 Jordan Smith Della, wks Cotton Mill, b 843 9th (PC)

a O01 m1c/ mo ?0 2>

Smith Dora, phone opr, b 1216 E 18th *Smith Dovie, dressmkr 834 5th av, h same

Wo mlO*

*Smith Edgar, lab, b 639 4th av Smith Edward (Cora), bandmkr, h 1458 10th av Smith Edward (Katie B), cabinet mkr, h 422 Broad

Om
2os--

*Smith Edward (m), lab. h too6 14th (PC)

a

J.D. Brennan & Co. K'BSfB

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 27

1128 BROAD ST

LIGHT HH ELECTRIC LIGHT

-

COLUMBUS

..

.. -

RAILROAD --. ^

CO. -r-mm

418 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Smith Edward B (Dessa), drugs 1735 Hamilton av, h 1430

4th av

*SSmmitihthEEffliiezaMr(sw, ihd)9, 1b2

5th av 15 Gautier's

qtrs

(G)

Smith Elizabeth, bkkpr Rankin House, b 101 20th

Smith Elizabeth A (wid Seaborn), b 619 9th av (G)

*Smith Ella, dom 1243 5th av

*Smith Ellen (wid), b 12 Fountain rd (G)

5

* Smith Ellen (wid), h 1327 E 22d

* Smith Emma (wid), b 604 7th av (G)

Smith Ernest C (Essie), wks E & P Mill, h 752 Sanford

rd (G)

Smith Eugene L (Lillie), wks Swift's Mill, h 2011 Comer

av

* Smith Evelina, nurse, b 417 15th

*Smith Ezekiel M, barber, b 1502 5th av

Smith E Albert (Barbara J) wks Girard Mill, h 893 13th

Smith Fallie M, b 845 1st av *Smith Felton, carp, b 1007 7th av
LJL. Smith Florence (wid Wm), wks Swift's Mill, h 506 15th
Smith Florida (wid James), b 208 nth

Smith Forsyth B (Annie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1514 14th av
Smith Frank C (Mattie), mach, h 515 14th Smith Fred A (Sannie), cabinet mkr, h 112 20th Smith Genevieve, b 2747 2d av *Smith George (m), lab, h 604 Porters al (G) Smith George (Mary), lineman, h 208 8th av (G) Smith George (Melinda), lab, h 208 Railroad Smith George M (Susie), wks E & P Mill, h 2027 Jordan *Smith George W (m), drayman, h 214 4th (PC) * Smith Gladys, h Lawyers la
Smith Glen P, wks Muscogee Mill, b 206 Railroad Smith Goldie W, spinner, b 18 Wilkins (PC) Smith Gurney B (Mary), elk Golden's F & M Co, h 785
Sanford rd (G) * Smith Gussie, b 639 4th av Smith Harry E, doffer, b 18 Wilkins (PC) Smith Harvey E, steward Hotel Racine, b same * Smith Henry (m), lab, h 907 12th (G-) *Smith Henry (m), porter, h 1013 Macon
Smith Henry E (Elvy), cabtmkr, h 298 4th av (PC) Smith Herschel E" (Moselle), driver Acme Steam Laundry,
o h 207 17th *Smith Howard (m), lab, h 831 8th av

"REID'S PHARMACY HAVE YOUR
PRESCRIPTIONS

99

FILLED AT

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

PHONES 910 BELL 1910 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART pho"e 29?
7TwellHSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

WE ARE AGENTS FOR
R00KW00D POTTERY AND

U)

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 419

Smith H Clifford, elk Reid's Pharmacy, b ioi 20th
p* Smith H Nelson (Wessie), genl mdse 300 Broad, h same

(G) - Ar h

Z, *S^mlltiV th w WmIard(/m(P),erctahrap),' hPa9i3n4ter8,thh a3vD(uPncaCn)'s al

: ^lth, ^ (Nancy), carp, h 408 28th Smith Wm (m), drayman, h 825 Dryer

> Smith Wm (Kate), fireman, h 905 4th av ! Smith Wm, foreman, b 311 10th

i *cm!\h

lab, h sio Oakview

1 Smith Wm (m), lab, h 1130 38th (N H)

1

wmV^rkS Cols Mnf Co' b 908 Front

S (P C)1 (Mmme)' Wks Cotton Mills' h 436 S Railroad

Smith Wm, wks Georgia Fertilizer Co, b 311 10th SmiPi Wm F (Lula), wks Muscogee Mills, h 210 3d

Smith Wm G (Effie), police, h 912 5th av Smith Wm H, fireman C of Ga Ry, h 90s 4th av

Ssmm>ith?wWmn\IH,(A?neVnie(M), ignrnoicee)r> h102I22I30th4,thh a1v01 same

nm!ih M^m M (Beatrice), mach, h 1512 13th av

^m!tb

P (Lela), mach, h 1245 4th av

em!^h

(Julia). mach, h 642 25th

Smith Willie, b 182 2d av (P C)

T w* wVVnUnUnU AcNoDntBrUaILcDtEoRr

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH s" PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF VIRGINIA

. " Th# PIONEER Southern Industrial Life Insurance Co

I

The OLDEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

1

The LARGEST Southern Life Insurance Co.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Smith Zady (wid James M), h 358 N Railroad (P C)

* Smith Zion (m), porter A P Thomas Drug Co

Smith & Renfroe (Laura Smith. Eliza Renfroe)

(G) Smoke Louis (Emma), mach, b 2518 Hamilton av

Smolk Frederick W (Lillie), painter, h 249 3d av (P C)

Smoot Jessie Mrs, wks E & P Mill, b 1007 E 13th Smathers Simon (111), porter, h 218 6th

Smullian Samuel, elk Isaac Arenowitch, b 537 1st av

*SSSSSnnnnneeeeeaaaaaddddd

Charles (m), porter, h 541 5th av Charles (m), porter, h 1133 Pleasant
Robert, lab, b 541 5th av Samuel, lab, b 541 5th av Wm, driver E M Averett, h 541 5th

av

SSSnnneeeelllld CECrahilavasirnle(sm(m)(,m),l)ac,ba,lraphb,,

h 1100 Pleasant h 2211 3d av
711 24th

Snellings Ava, elk W B Boyce & Bro, b 2501 Hamil

ton av Snellings Docia, elk J A Kirven, b 2501 Hamilton av

Snellings Frances, b 2501 Hamilton av

Snellings Frank, mach Dudley S D & L Co, b 2300 Ham

ilton av Snellings Martha (wid John), h 2501 Hamilton av

Snellings Rose, elk J A Kirven Co, b 2501 Hamilton av

Snider Charles A, mach, b 709 2d av Snider Henry D (Lillie), com trav, h 1028 4th av

Snider Wm A, farmer, b 709 2d av Snider Wm F, cotton buyer 935 Broad, b 1523 2d av Snipe Lizzie, h 314 18th

Snipes Charles G, solr. b 9285 Broad

Snipes Ophelia Mrs, grocer 928 Broad, h 928^ same Snipes Samuel C (Nanni'e x molder Golden's F & M Co,

h 506 23d Snowden Charles J (Alice) foreman Girard Mill,

8th av (G) Snowden Effie B, spinner, b 72 1st av (P C)

Snowden John C (Mary), h 72 1st av (P C)

Snyder Henry F (Frances), pilot, b Commercial Hotel

Snyder Jesse (Katie), carp, h 1133 2d av

Snyder Katie, b 1133 2d av

Snyder Wm (Emma), lab, h 502 3d av (G)

SSoolllioemLoenilaAMbrrash,abm12W16

E 17th Rev (m),

h

1429

5th

av

Solomon Ascher (Leah), saloon 16 12th, b 1325 2d av

Solomon Corinne, stenogr C E Battle, b 1332 3(' av

European Plan, Steam
y_ F. H. SPRINGER, Mgr.

springer notci A*i*i**i am I? Alai Sample Rooms Pool Room on RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY I Connection

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Funeral uncial

Dirprtnr
Ull CUUI b

and PDreoamleprtsAIntteUnNtiDonERGTiAveKnEtRoSA' llSCUaPlPlsL.IES

I 1S11 I Broad St.

424 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

O Solomon Rebecca (wid Carl), b 1325 2d av

O Sommerkamp I'rank M (Willie), com trav, h 503 Broad Sorrell Quinton, flagman, b 1115 5th av

Sorrels Alonzo (Mamie), wks Muscogee- Mills, h 121

<

av (G)

0

O 0.

>Sorrels James A (Lottie), grocer 1500 1st av, h 2903 3d

av (N H)

y oo

o" Sorrels Martha A (wid Alexander), h 2917 3d av (N H)

So South Eastern 1 ariff Assn, A C Murdoch stamping elk

7 Investment bldg

s

South Girard School, Annie V Harris prin, Seals rd nr

& Long (G)

South Side Chapel (Branch St Luke M E Church

South), 214 5th

'

SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE AND TELE GRAPH CO, L J Oliver Mngr, 19 12th

o c(0c

Southern Bituhthic I emple

Co,

H

C

Amos

supt,

209

Masonic

o ou Southern Cotton Oil Co, M E Gray mngr, 933 gth av o SOUBTroldRN EXPRESS CO' C M Couch Agent, 1225

DC

o " Southern Home Industrial Association, Millard Gillis-

u

pie supt, 1015I 1st av

-I Southern Plow Co, A J Teague vice pres, sec and treas,

Lsi

< w

U

, A Cook mngr, mnfrs agricultural implements qoi

Front

y

o-4

SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO, Paul Agt, Donald Donaldson City Pass

Pinkerton and Ticket

Com Agt

GI

B F Newman Agt, Freight and Passenger Office 1153 Broad, Freight Depot 605 13th

Southern Railway (yard office), F M Whitehurst vard

master, J D McPhail master mechanic, 610 6th

Southern Store Fixture Co, L P Weathers pres, S W

o cc:cc

Helton sec Spain James W

and treas, (Sallie E),

1024 Broad wks E & P Mill,

h

313

2d

(G)

Spam Linnie, wks Girard Mill, b 313 2d (G)

m

HO

Spain

(lllie,

wks

Girard

Mill, b

313 2d

(G)



5

Spang Henry (Daisy), 2618 Hamilton av

mngr

The

Topsy

Hosiery

Mills,

h

o

"Spanker Eliza (wid), b 737 7th av Spano Angelo (Papino; A Spano & Co), h 737 3d av

Spa'10 A & Co (Angelo Spano, Michael Rose), fish and oysters, 21 10th

Sixmo Bartow, shoemkr Joseph Nappi, b 737 3d av Sparks Alonzo, elk, b 1836 1st av " Sparks Ann L, b 1447 5th av

T. {U- ook Br'g Co. B. L. SffLTER, mt. AUTO PHONE 1567 High Grade Beers 107 first St., GIRARD, ALA.

Q. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX &, CO.

11 *3- Broad Streat

Phone 2

Local Agents of the Gesoorgila Home Insurance Co., Co lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Sparks Anna (wid), h 508 5th

*Sparks Anna, b 433 3d av

^Sparks Annie, b 1516 6th av

*Sparks Dora, h 1822 Hamilton av

*Sparks Harrison (m), wks Loomis Gin, b 1447 5th av

*Sparks Harry (m), lab, h 433 3d av

Sparks J Wick, stenogr Golden's F & M Co, r 420 nth

*Sparks Lavinia (wid), b 407 3d av

*Sparks Richard, porter, b 1822 Hamilton av

*Sparks Sallie, h 1516 6th av

Sparks Wm, porter, b 433 3d av

*Speallers Charles (m), grocer 1009 Macon, h same

Spear Abner B (Lora), wks Muscogee Mills, h 496 5th av

(PC)

Spear Effie, wks E & P Mills, b 496 5th av (PC)

Spear James, driver J B Everidge, b 14 7th

Spear James E, mach, b 300 Moses la (G)

Spears Wilson H (Minnie), weaver, h 147 2d av (P C)

Speed John J (Speed & Boyd), b 204 nth

Speed Wm H, slsmn Speed & Boyd, b 1334 2d av

? Speed & Boyd (J J Speed, J P Boyd), mdse brokers, 1035 Broad Speight Wm H (Mettie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1907 3d av

^Speller John, meat cutter, b 629 5th av

"*Speller Lizzie, h Lawyers la

^Spellers Henry (m), lab, h 808 E 21st

*Spellers Sarah, b 519 15th

Spence Anna Mrs, b 2333 Hamilton av

(0

Spence Edward M, caller C of Ga Ry

Spence Wm B (Sarah E), elk, h 417 14th

*Spencer Amos (m), drayman, h 1709 5th av

*Spencer Annie, b 515 4th av

*Spencer Carrie, b 1709 5th av

Spencer Ethel T, tchr Sixth Av School, b 515 4th av

*Spencer Henry (m), lab, h 723 4th av

^Spencer Jefferson (m), porter, h 425 17th

Spencer Laura, b 1334 2d av

Spencer Lena, smstrs, b 723 4th av

*Spencer Martha, b 835 8th av

Spencer Mary E (wid Perry), h 321 nth

SPENCER RICHARD P (Ida T), Pres Phoenix Bank

of N

Cols and Genl Agt Westchester Fire Ins Y and Williamsburgh City Fire Ins Co of

Co N

of Y,

Oo



?.

1038 Broad, h 1334 2d av

SPENCER RICHARD P JR (Lamar & Spencer) and

Bkkpr Phoenix Bank of Cols, b 1334 2d av

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE IceCream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

- IN THE CITY-

COOK GAS

A SOUTHERN MUTUAL POLICY C.M.WOOLFOLK

426 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

* Spencer Samuel, lab, h 1230 9th av * Spencer Warren (m), farmer, h 17 Fountain rd (G) *Spencer Wm, porter, b 1431 5th av H *Spencer Wm, porter, b 1709 5th av
Z *Spencer Wm H (m), druggist 1010 1st av, h 514 4th av
hi * Spicer Dow (m), grocer 1001 7th av, h 1066 Pearl 0 *Spicer Edward (m), lab, h 903 Dryer < *Spicer Lucius, elk Dow Spicer, b 1066 Pearl
*Spie Powell (m), lab, h 810 Magnolia Spinks G Watts, elk A P Thomas Drug Co, b Hotel Affleck Spinks Isaac, lab, h 507 14th Spinks Wm O, elk Jones & Garrett, b 507 14th Spires Charles S (Anna), grocer 207 5th (P C), h Smith;
Station rd (P C) *Spitz Roxie (wid), dom 1225 4th av Spradling Carrie (wid Jesse), wks E & P Mill, h 2007
Jordan
Spratlin Mattie, elk, b 388 N Railroad (P C) Spratlin Ocie, horseshoer J B Willingham, b 388 N Rail
road (PC)
Spratling Ellen, tailoress, b 1717 1st av
Spratling Jesse, wks Muscogee Mill, h 2018 1st av Springer Emily (wid Francis J), h 930 2d av
SPRINGER FRANK H (Hattie), Saloon 915 Broad,
Mngr Springer Hotel and Opera House and
Springer Cafe, Bar and Billiard Room, also Agent Christian Moerlein Brewing Co, b Springer Hotel (See right bottom lines)
SPRINGER HOTEL, F H Springer Mngr, 105 10th (See right bottom lines)
SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE, F H Springer Mngr, 103 10th (See right bottom lines)
Springer Philip, b 930 2d av
Sprous Lizzie (wid Charles), h 102 Staggs la (G) Stafford Albert (Dora), pastor, b 411 30th"(N H) *Stafford Annie, h Wynnton * Stafford Madison, sawyer, h Wynnton *Stafford Stephen (m), lab, b 938 7th av Staggs Frank C (Mattie), grocer 145 Long (G), h 506
Church (G)
Staggs Henry S (Sarah J), grocer 231 Seals rd (G), h same
Staggs Josephine V, b 231 Seals rd (G) Staggs Wm E, student, b 231 Seals rd (G) Stains Mary (wid Wm), h 817 3d av (G) Stalling Thomas A, painter, b 1403 6th av

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans

Phones 171 Bell 1171 AutO.

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TweirmSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

in

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 4-7 2-0

J in Stamper Daisy, b 400 2d av

0OI 10x<
0

Stamper Stamper Stamper

Jane (wid Wm), b 713 Front i^aura, weaver, b 400 2d av Lula, weaver, b 400 2d av

0 . ``Stanback Lottie (wid), h 323 16th

H > TJ * Z -I SOq
oO>
orr

00 *Stanback Rebecca, h 96 McCollister al (P C)

3>n

w 30
CD Z
su Dh Jh 00

*Stanberry Maggie, b 16 1st (P C) *Stanberry Maria (wid), h 16 1st (P C) * Standard Emanuel (m), lab, h 512 25th
STANDARD OIL CO, A H Carrico Mngr, 1625 Stanfield John B' (Ada), mach, h 795 8th (PC) St&nfield Lou B, b 1512 14th av

4th

av

3 33Oo
r (/) O * 0)

Offi *Stanford Nettie, b 846 8th av

*Staniord Wm, lab, b 846 8th av

Stanislaus Mary, sister superior St Joseph's Academy, b

1142 3d av

Stanley Ernest L (Mitchell & Stanley), r 13^ W nth

^Stanley James, porter Bush-Philips Hdw Co, h Macon

rd bey limits

Stanley Langley M, elk, b 1424 4th av

^Stanley Margaret (wid), h 1928 3d av

Stanley Mary G (wid Wm), h 1315 5th av

Stanley Octavius, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co, b 1315

5 th av

Stanley Robert M (Ruby), drugs 517 12th, h 1424 4th av

Stanley Winnie, stenogr Ga Show Case Co, b 1315 5th av

Stanton Benjamin F (Josephine), grocer 501 15th, h 503

same

Stanton Charles W, carp, b 10 8th

*Staples Jack, lab, b 821 6th av

*Staples John, lab, b 821 6th av

Staples Ocie, wks Cotton Mill, bin 23d

Stapleton Bessie (wid Maurice), h 2019 Comer av

Q Starke John, h Wynnton

LI Starke John T, stenogr Sou Rv, b Wynnton

Starke Sallie H, matron Cols Female Orphan

J 4th av

h

* Starks *Starks

Calvin, Joseph,

lab, lab,

b b

108 W 7th 108 W 7th

Home,

b

1443

T

(D

*Starr Staten

Rosa Oris,

(wid), h 1018 E 12th wks Hamburger Mill,

b

1007

E

12th

2 O

Statham Annie (wid Robert), h 1030 14th (PC)

Statham Madison, molder, b 1030 14th (PC)

FAST AND CONVENIENT SCHEDULES Via
SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY

CITY TICKET OFFICE
1119 BROAD ST.
PHONE 263

CLEAN BOTTLES.

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWAR

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE:366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

Id 428 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
Soa_i-leo- fV Statham Wm, molder, b 1030 14th (P C)

COO-V, LL Staton George, fireman, b 118 Long (G)

Ul CO C/3 CO
Q-S

^ Steadman Steadman

Beulah, wks Muscogee Mill, b 9 14th Clifford, wks Muscogee Mill, b 9 14th

CC
OLU

Steamboat Companies The, W C Bradley pres, J M Bivins

sec and treas, representing Merchants and Planters

Steamboat Co, Merchants and Naval Stores Transpor-

(I tation Co and Georgia and Florida Navigation Co, 1025 "" Front
(Y Steers Bessie, spinner, b 130 2d av (P C)

LL- Stegall Murray A, lineman W U Tel Co, b 10 8th ^ *Stenson George (m), lab, h 415 6th av

JS Stephanie Frederick
T (P C)

A,

watchman

C

of

Ga

Ry,

h

67

3d

J- '"Stephens Alonzo (m), porter, h 310 6th

Stephens Annie (wid Bradley), b 1124 E 15th



Stephens 3d av

Edgar

W

(Eva),

bkkpr

J

E

Denton,

b

1239

Stephens Emeline (wid), h 993 Dryer

(0 Stephens John H (Minnie), painter, h 1016 E 15th

(I)

'Stephens Mary (wid), r 515 Oakview Stephens Sallie (wid Richard), b 249 5th

(P

C)

^Stephens Wm (m), porter, h 614 Russell

Stephens Willie Mrs (wid Washington), b 1010 E 31st

0

Stephenson Chester A, engr '"Stephenson Elsie (wid), b

C of Ga Ry, 721 7th av"

b

1304

E

18th

-L Stephenson James, elk, b 1304 E 18th Stephenson John W, b 1318 E 17th

STERNBERG HERMAN (Flora), Carpets and House S Furnishings 1145 Broad, b 744 2d av
*Stevens Amanda, h 1817 Gormans al

*Stevens Fleming (m), lab, h 975 Milburns al (P C) '"Stevens Harriet (wid), b 518 18th

O*

*Stevens Isaac (m), farmer, h 251 *Stevens Josie, b 1416 5th av *Stevens Julia, b 1607 5th av

Seals

rd

(G)

(0
CQ o

*Stevens Katie, h Wynnton "Stevens Louis (m), lab, h 1416 5th av Stevens Maggie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mill, h 301 22d

mk. LStevens Mamie (wid), tchr, h 1095 9th av (PC)

10
ci o

Stevens Mattie (wid John), wks Muscogee Mill, b Moses la (G)
* Stevens Oliver (m), lab, h 242 Seals rd (G)

iot ^

'"Stevens Pollie, h 315 16th

'Stevens Robert, wheelwright, h 1607 5th av *Stevens Sarah, b 121 Long (G)

For Lists of Names, D L POLK & CO

ANY TRADE, BUSINESS |\ _

or PROFESSION, Address

CCHHFICCAAGHOO norr DnPETTRDOmITi

Dd. f. willcox

frank g. lumpkin

C IA/II I 00 V Mi 00

I IllLLvUA (X UUi

Fire> Mar|ne> Ufe, Accident. Steam
Boiler,Surety,Casualty,Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--Oldest--1906 Agency In Georgia

H UCtlM ltrElR HALI .

IMQIIPAMOC lllOUnHIiuL

1149 Broad Street Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 429

*Stevens Shepard (m), produce 21 City Market, h Wynnton rd
*Stevens Sylvester (m), lab, h 314 8th av (P C) Stevens Theodore A (Veola), boilermkr, h 914 13th *Stevens Vera, b 1095 9th av (PC) Steyens Walter (m), lab, h 308 8th av (P C) *Stevenson Daniel (m), lab, h 1522 4th av Stevenson James L, elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, b 1304 E
18 th
Stevenson Joseph (Mary), weaver, h 117 34 av (G) *Steward Charles (m), lab, h 1101 Pleasant ^Steward David, porter, b 800 7th av ^Steward Peter (m), lab, h 800 Dryer Stewart Andrew L (Pearl), wks Cotton Mill, h 304 21st Stewart Annie, b 513 5th av (P C)
Stewart Byron, lab, b 307 3d av *Stewart Caroline (wid), h 809 3d av (G) *Stewart Dinah, cookshop 1221 1st av
Stewart Elizabeth E (wid George), b 1044 Front *Stewart Ella (wid), h 216 4th (P C) Stewart Emma, wks E & P Mill, b 311 2d (G) Stewart Freeman C (Ida), mach 529 24th *Stewart Hester, b 1618 3d av
Stewart James M (Mattie), wks Cotton Mill, h 2969 3d av (N H)
Stewart Kate J, tchr Rose Hill School, b 529 24th *Stewart Lizzie (wid), b 404 6th Stewart Lucy, tchr Tenth St School, b 1044 Front *Stewart Matilda, h 513 15th * Stewart Peter, driver Ga Grocery Co *Stewart Theodore (m), lab, h 710 6th av Stewart Thomas C (Nannie), overseer, h 1509 14th av * Stewart Walter (m), lab, h 976 14th (PC) *Stewart Walter (m), lab, h 2006 N 9th av * Stewart Wm (m), porter, h 1031 7th av Stewart Wm E (Henrietta), wks E & P Mill, h 709 1st (G) Stewart Wm M (Jane), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1512 1st av
Stewart Wm W (Euphen), physician 1118J Broad, h 209 14th
Stillwell Charles, lab, b 507 2d (G) Stillwell Clark (Belle), lab, h 107 McCollister al JP C) Stillwell Edward, wks E & P Mill, b 9 Brigman (G) Stillwell George W (Thad), carp Cooper Lumber Co, It
611 Brittingham (G) Stillwell George W, wks Girard Mill, h 507 2a (G> Stillwell Henry (Maggie), carp, h 105 School (G)

Dr. L f. Iflym Are You in the
Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

CAN POSITIVELY CURE YOU.
Treatment Scientific.

Office, 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium, 434 broad St.

Pianos Mason & Hamlin
CONOVER

J.N. Pea^sOe

_

& CO. Brcoad St.

430 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Stillwell Jacob C (Mattie), wks E & P Mill, h 813 7th av (P C)

Stillwell James D o LO man (G)

(Loretta), wks E & P Mill, h 9 Brig-

Stillwell Judge T, wks E & P Mill, b 9 Brigman (Cr)

<

Co, h 616 21st

*Sullivan Archie, porter, h 316 7th

Sullivan John B, condr C of Ga Ry, b 738 2d av Sullivan Mary (wid Michael), h 738 2d av

Sullivan Michael J, condr C of Ga Ry, b 738 2d av

CO

Sullivan Richard L (Florence), saloon 105 1st (G), h 00

1016 2d av

Sullivan Rosa B, b 738 2d av

Sullivan Wm A, supt Atlantic Compress Co, b 738 2d av HO

Summerlin J W, bkkpr Henry Geyer

CO
>

^Summers Lennie (wid), b 1027 6th av ^Summers Vera, b 69 3d (P C)

CHO
JO

Summersgill

Clennon,

car

inspr,

b

609

Summerville

c= CO

(P C)

-i m

Summersgill Henry, elk, b 609 Summerville (P C)

Summersgill John (Dona; Phenix h 609 Summerville (PC)

City

Ice

Factory), m

Mg

Summersgill Joseph M (Clara), & M Co, h 616 5th av (G)
Summersgill Katie, tchr Phenix

mach Chattahoochee C City Pub School, b 609

o

aPI

O f*

--o*

>oO>

r*i o

Summerville (P C) Superior Court, W A Little judge, Court House Surles Eugene H (Leila), foreman Acme Steam

Laun

S2 < 2 n 10* m Om

dry, h 1306 E 18th

o2so

Surls Wm B (Epsie), helper, h 1348 10th av

a

J.D. Brennan $ Co. S,T"5

SWEET CREAM A SPECIALTY. 1128 droad st

28

E LECTRIC SERVICE COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO.

434 R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.
UJ

o Sutter Frank (Mary), engr, h 1519 3d av Suttle John N (Mary), collr Masters & Agee, h 872 gth

(P C)

*Sutton Anna (wid), h 312 8th

*Swain Doas (m), lab, h 1822 Robinson

DC

*Swan Charles S (m), drugs and physician 20 10th, h 1611 3d av

*Swanson Howard (m), lab, h 639 5th av

CO* Swearingen James D (Clara), foreman Davis Wagon Co, h 754 Sanford rd (G)

Sweat Delaney A, wks Swift's Mill, b 1344 nth av

Sweat Elizabeth (wid James W), h 1344 nth av

Sweat Robert D (Edna M), cooper Cols Barrel Mnfg Co,

b 1008 E 14th

Sweatt Thomas J (Dicey), wks Swift's Mill, h 1316 12th

av

Svveatt Wayman P (Amanda), engr, h 1534 12th av

*Sweet Lizzie, b 722 6th av

*Swell Obie (m), lab, h 2331 Robinson

Swett Wm C (Susie), wks Cotton Mill, h 2955 2d av

(N H)

*Swift Amanda (wid), b 162 Seals rd (G)

Swift Charles J, r 17 W 12th

Swift Clifford J, foreman Muscogee Mill, b 1145 2d av

Swift Edward W (Alma), pres Muscogee Mnfg Co, h 1500

Broad

Swift George P, b 1145 2d av

Swift Herman H (Slade & S wift), solr City Court, b 1145

2d av

Swift Leonora, b 1145 2d av

Swift Leonora E (wid George P), h 1145 2d av

Swift Mnfg Co, H L Williams pres, Rhodes Browne vice

pres, T C Hudson sec and treas, mnfrs cotton goods

1410 6th av

Swift Orrin (Williams & Swift), b Curtis House

Swift & Co, W W Brooks mngr, whol meats 941 Broad

Swift Carrie, boarding, h 1441 2d av

Swigert Robert (Odelia), painter, b 314 13th

Swope C Jessie, tchr Rose Hill School, b Estes House

Swope Roy W, supt F H Lummus Sons Co, b 1326 3d av

* Sykes Lizzie, b 532 4th av

Sykes Wm J (Amelia), saloon to 10th, h 735 2d av

1 Taft Nellie, weaver, b 2602 Hamilton av Taft Robert L (Eula), condr, h 1205 E 19th
REID'S CAFE

JOHN C. COART PHONE 299
7TweirtnSt. GENERAL INSURANCE

| |A

R- L- POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 435

I _l Talbert Joseph (Lizzie), wks Swift's Mill, h 1653 3d av

! OzTalbot Carrie (wid Kiah), h 1218 E 22d

' V |J*Talbot John, lab, b 830 Front

*Talbot Katie, dom, h 613 18th

n g0*Talbot Moses, lab, h Lawyers lane

QO*Talbot Susan, h Lawyers lane

* --'''Talbot Washington, lab, h Lawyers lane g ^ ralbutt Emaline (wid Benjamin), b 319 18th

V*

E qj -- Talbutt Henry E, city fireman, h 319 18th g Taliaferro Charles F (Effie), h 2011 Hamilton av

D Taliaferro Charles F jr, elk R G Dun & Co, b 2011 Hamil-

-J ^ ton av

M Taliaferro Effie L, b 2011 Hamilton av

Taliaferro Georgie, b 2011 Hamilton av

Taliaferro Lucy (wid Charles), b 2011 Hamilton av

Tally John A, wks Muscogee Mill, b 925 13th (P C)

*Tally Richard (m), fireman, h 1147 Magnolia

Tally Thomas A (Mary J), farmer, h 925 13th (PC) 1

Talton Thomas C (Sarah), wks Hamburger Mill, h 609 17th

Tankersley Annie B, with J N Pease & Co, b 1136 4th av

Tankersley Mattie (wid Joseph), h 1136 4th av

Tankersley Joseph L, wks Springer Opera House, b 1136

4th av

Tanner Crawford (Laura), watchman, h 101 1st av (P C)

Tanner Minnie, weaver, b 101 istav (PC)

Tanner Ola, weaver, b 101 1st av (PC)

*Tanner Thomas (m), wks Swift's Mill, h 2819 3d av

*Tansey John (m), porter, h 472 Railroad (G)

3

*Tansey Lucile, b 472 Railroad (G)

Tant Frederick, b 154 Long (G)



Tant Hezekiah, wks Muscogee CO Tantum George (Emma), wks

Mill, b Cotton

154 Long (G) Mill, h 8 1st (B

C)

"u

Tapper Edgar G (Lula), watchman, h 1709 N 8th av

o

q *Tarbot James (m), lab, h 1618 4th av

g

__l *Tare David (m), drayman, h 1322 5th av

^ *Tare Edward, porter, b 1322 5th av

ss

_i *Tare Wm, porter, b 1322 5th av



^Q*Tarver Eliza (wid), b 635 5th av

a

Z Tarver James B (Sarah H; J B & W H Tarver), h 1220 -

3d av

5

CO Tarver J B & W H, whol grocers 1247-1249 Broad

o

Tarver Wm H (J B & W H Tarver), b 1220 3d av

) 2 Tarvin David, wks Swift's Mill, b 1910 10th av O Tarvin Elcy, painter, b 1910 10th av
Q OE Tarvin Henry L (Katie), painter, h 1910 10th av Tarvin Mary, wks Perkins Mill, b 1910 10th av

5
TM 3

SEABOARD
AIR LINE RAILWAY

Albany, Ga., Jacksonville, Tampa, Fla.,

Savannah, Ga.,Columbia, S. C., Raleigh,

N. C., Richmond, Va., Baltimore, Md.,

New York, N.Y.

. = Phone 263

City Ticket Office, 1119 BROAD STREET

PLANS

FOR ALL KINDS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

436 R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Ld

c/3>" -Q- -a

Tarvin Thomas L (Fannie), painter, h 2134 10th av

3 /5 /3Q^-=-:f crt
XX
CCOQhCQ-C0o3

Tate George T, elk M & M Bank, b Wynnton *Tate Luvenia (wid), nurse, h 903 10th av Tate Thomas L, elk Sou Plow Co, h Wynnton

Tatum Andrew (Ruby), switchman, b 176 New (P C)

6lu

Taunton Alonzo J (Agnes), electr, h 511 5th av (G)

*Taylor Abraham (m), lab, h 508 6th av (G)

Oq *Taylor Albert, lab, b 161 Long (G) *Taylor Alice (wid), b 163 Long (G)

BUSH-PHILIPS HARDWARE C

q: *Taylor Andrew (m), lab, h 515 6th av Taylor Annie B', b 2008 3d av
< Taylor Benjamin F (Elizabeth), lab, b 409 S Railroad (P C)
i Taylor Clara C (wid Dr George F), b 1013 2d av *Taylor Daniel (m), lab, h 1810 Flamilton v Taylor Dayton A (DA Taylor & Co), b 532 25th

Taylor Donie, b 126 2d av (P C) Taylor D A & Co (DA Taylor), shoes 1147 Broad

Taylor Essie, b 2012 3d av
(0 Taylor Fabius M (Lucy), carrier RFD, h 718 28th (0 *Taylor Fannie, b 1810 Hamilton av
Taylor Fannie, wks Muscogee Mill, h 2012 3d av
*Taylor Frank, driver Armour Packing Co of La Ltd Tavlor Gordon C, molder Golden's F & M Co, b 118 4th

0 ` (P C) *Taylor Henry (m), lab, h 740 7th av
*Taylor Henry (m), porter Flotel Affleck, h 1125 nth la (P C)

*Taylor Heyward (m), lab, h 1003 Paschal al
$ Taylor James, carp, h 2008 3d av *Taylor James, lab, b 1810 Hamilton av

*Taylor James, h 161 Long (G)

Tavlor James H (Rachel), wks Muscogee Mill, h 118 4th

'(PC)



*Taylor John (m), carp, b 1608 3d av *Taylor John (m), lab, h 521 Oakview

0) Taylor Joseph F (Victoria), electrician C of G Ry, h 209

T3

17th

Taylor Joseph S (Eva M), slsmn Richard Deignan, b 808

O

Broad

*Taylor Josephine (wid), h 1051 Pearl

Ifi Taylor Lawson, baggage master, b 1109 5th av Cl Tavlor Lemuel (Rebecca), wks Ga Mnfg Co, h 1043 r4th o ' (P C)

'''Taylor Lilly (wid), h 830 7th av

Taylor Lilly, wks E & P Mill, h 706 1st (G)

Polk's LUMBER DIRECTORY s.
A. COMPLETE EPITOME OF THE LUMBER TRADE AND KINDRED INTERESTS,

O. r. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

ffcljr GENERAL INSURANCE Columbus, G.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 437

*Tavlor Lucius, waiter, b 1125 nth av (P C)

*Taylor Lula B, nurse, b 510 9th Taylor Maggie, wksr Cotton Mills, b 288 4th av (P C)

*Tavlor Mary, b 711 Front Taylor Mattie (wid James), h 288 4th av (P C)

*Taylor Peter (m), lab, h 607 Oakview *Taylor Robert (m), driver Moerlein Brewg Co, h 719

4th av *Taylor Robert, porter, b 740 7th av Taylor Seth (Lottie), wks Hamburger Mill, h 1007 E 15th

Taylor Sidney L, wks Cotton Mills, b 288 4th av (PC)

Taylor S A Mrs, inspector, h 751 23d Taylor Thomas C (Lula), grocer 1326 Broad, h 535 24th

Taylor Thomas K (Lenora), contr, h 516 20th

*Tavlor William (m), wks Cotton Mill, h 316 28th

Taylor Wm, wks Koca-Nola Bottling Wks

Taylor Wm T, wks Cotton Mills, b 288 4th av (P C) Teague Abner J (Julia), vice pres, sec and treas Cols Iron

Wks Co, h 809 Broad Teal Alfred D (Julia), watchman Dudley S D & L Co, h

1508 10th av Teal Annie L, smstrs, b 701 Browning (G) Teal James R (Fannie), mach Cols Bbl Mnfg Co, h 1209

E 15th (E H) Teal Margaret (wid Alex), h 1159 Mill pi Teal Nora, wks Perkins Hosiery Mill, b 1159 Mill pi

Teal Sophie (wid John T), b 106 Brittingham (G)

Teal Sophronia (wid John), h 701 Browning (G)

Teasdale Sarah R, h 1027 2d av *Teasley Wm (m), lab, h 224 7th av (G) Tedder Lela (wid Frank), wks Muscogee Mill, b 112 W 7th

Teel Erastus (Belle), wks Cotton Mill, h n e cor 4th av and

31st (N H)
Teel Mary, b 194 W 10th Teft Henry (Emma), wks Muscogee Mill, h 446 S Rail

road (PC) *Telford John (m), lab, h 10 Brigman (G) Temple Annie, student, b 701 Brittingham (G) Temple Benejamin (Jennie), mach, h 149 Seals rd (G)

Temple Callie M, wks E & P Mill, b 149 Seals rd (G) Temple John H (Louie), painter, h 701 Brittingham (G)

Temple Nora (wid George W), h 133 Long (G) Temple Walter P (Anna), fireman C of G Ry, h 907

4th av Tenth Street School, T C Kendrick prin, n e cor 10th and

2d av

____

i ri m I
|#

mm

PRIVATE HOUSE for the

L

HA % f A KC Treatment of Morphine,

| 1*1 V

I w Whiskey & Tobacco Habits

No Failure, Cure Guaranteed

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

PHONE 655

ARTISTS' flWTERIHLS Piciure Frames, Easels

J. . PERSE 4 GO.

438 R. L. POLK & CO/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY

g g TerreH Charles B (Alice), carp, h 24 29th
^ " Terrell Polly (wid), h 1146 10th av

Q O TerrZ AIvin R (Anna), blksmith 224 id av (P C) h 1243

g Lfj 12th av (P C)

'

CM.^**TTeernryy

Amy (wid), h 513 Oakview Celestine (wid), h 632 4th av

Terry Charles (Glennie), blksmith, bssS Railroad 3 w of 8th av (P C)
J t Terry Elizabeth G (wid Dr Carlisle), h 214 10th

E

o

Terry George L, helper J B Terry George W (Mary),

Everidge, b h 2114 1st

1915

19th

^ Terry Harriet T (wid James), b 1805 1st av

DCQ * Terry Helen, lab, b 2400 14th av

3Z *Terry Henry (m), lab, h 628 Summerville (P C)

W< *Terry Henry, lab, h 2722 Talbot av

-*Terry James, lab, h 515 5th

ierry Jerry (m), porter Kinsel & Petri, h 1654 14th

Terry Joseph S (Fannie H), grocer 800 4th av, h 723 2d av * Terry Julia, b 615 3d av

Terry Kate E, elk Carl Schomburg, b 725 2d av

* Terry Kid, porter, b 632 4th av

*Terrv Lizzie, h 305 19th

"Terry Lizzie (wid), b 711 7th av

(Terry Lucy (wid), b 615 3d av

lj / erry Alary (wid), h 2400 14th av
t (Terry Moses (m), lab, h 2715 Talbot av

> (Terry Rosa L, nurse, b 722 7th av

_ Terry Vinie (wid), b 1814 Gormans al

CD " Terry Wm (m), lab, h 2400 14th av

2 1 eri v Wm D (m), drayman The Reich & Chambers Co, h Z 1322 5th av t/5 ```Terry Wm M, porter, b 1322 5th av 3 "lew Reuben (m), lab, h 440 5th av
Tewksbury May, prin May Tewksbury Mission School b a 825 Broad
O Tewksbury May Mission School, Miss May Tewksbury
>- prin, 11 17th
Tewksbury Sarah (wid Wm K), tchr, b 825 Broad Tharp Charles W (Kate), elk, h 344 6th (P C) Tharp John W (Fannie), wks Cotton Mill, h 109 25th Tharp Wm W (Lottie), genl mdse 315 6th, h 150 Long Tharpe Bros (J M and J P), grocers 290 4th av (P C) Tharpe Jeremiah M (Jessie; Tharpe Bros), h 843 9th

Tharpe John P (Letha; Tharpe Bros), h 300 4th av
vA J
T w wnnn contractor
I . . VVUUU AND BUILDER
SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. PHONE 534

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

c. W. WILLIAMS, Superintendent

Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 43y

Tharpe Judge (Annie), lab, h 64 1st av (P C) Tharpe Wm A (Ada), grocer 1540 1st av, h 1542 same Thayer Wm B (Lillie B), draftsman Golden's F & M Co, hi

1104 5th av *Therrell Reuben (m), lab, h 2614 3d av Thetford Charles M (Eva), city fireman, h 532 26th
Thetford Homer P, appr Golden's F & M Co, b 2122 nth

av Thetford John W (Amanda), pecller, h 2122 nth av

ST v< 3 O

Thetford Leila, wks Topsy Mill, b 2122 nth av

i

THIRD NATIONAL BANK, G Gunby Jordan Pres, <

W C Bradley Vice Pres, A W Hale Cashr, Alvan ;

Howard Asst Cashr, 1148 Broad (See left side,

lines)

i

*Thomas Abner (m), helper Cols Carnage Wks Co, h!

Wynnton *Thomas Alice (wid), h 712 5th (G) Thomas Alva D (Clara), farmer, b 831 4th av

*Thomas Amanda (wid), nurse, h 425 3d av Thomas Annie P, bkkpr A P Thomas Drug Co, b 220 9th

Thomas Augustus J, elk A P Thomas Drug Co. b 220 9th

THOMAS A PEYTON (Sallie C), Pres A P Thomas

Drug Co, h 220 9th THOMAS A P DRUG CO, A P Thomas Pres, J L

Thomas Vice Pres, A I Jessup Sec and Treas, Whol

and Retail Drugs and Seeds 1040 Broad (See right

side lines) Thomas Belle, smstrs, b 420 Broad (PC)

*Thomas Beulah, nurse 1127 E 17th

O

Thomas Carrie, b 716 6th av

Thomas Charles L (Almeda), carp, h 627 E 24th Thomas Charlton B, flyman Springer Opera House, b 831

3

4th av

&>

*Thomas Cilia (wid), h 614 9th *Thomas Clara (wid), 1036 4th av

(/>

*Thomas Cora (wid), h 424 4th av

*Thomas Dora, dom, b 609 18th *Thomas Dorothea (wid), h 604 6th (G)

*Thomas Douglas (m), lab, h 323 7th Thomas Douglass, wks Springer Opera House, b 831 4th av Thomas Eddie Mae, stenogr A P Thomas Drug Co. b 220 S7Q

9th *Thomas Edith, h Lawyers la *Thomas Effie, nurse, b 726 6th av *Thomas Elbert (m). fireman, h 1013 E 14th
*Thomas Eliza (wid), h Q17 6th av_

HO
SO
H

Springer Rotel F. H. Springer, Mngr. EUROPEAN PLAN, Steam
Heated,Sample Rooms,Tele phones and Electric Lights In Each Room. RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY

C. H. HERRING & CO.

Flinpral nirap+nrc and Dealers In UNDERTAKERS' SUPPLIES. 1211

I Ullclal LSI I Cl/lUl O Prompt Attention Given to All Calls.

Broad St.

" 440 R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

o * Thomas Eliza (wid), h rear 807 3d av (G)

Thomas Elizabeth, b 701 Browning (G)

IQ *TThhoommaass

Ella Ella,

(wid), h 309

h 737 18th

8th

av

*Thomas Emma, b 802 6th av

'TThhoommaass

Ezekiel (m), Flora (wid),

lab, h h 1945

500 Railroad 3d av

(G)

o *TThhoommaass

Ford, lab, b 306 5th (G) Foster, porter, b 716 6th av

* Thomas Frances (wid), h 504 5th av

TThhoommaas s

Frances George,

(wid Blake), b lab, b 609 18th

1800

10th

av

5 Thomas George (m), lab, h 907 Lamar (G) Thomas George L, elk R M S, r 1238 3d av

d Thomas George W (Mamie), elk C of Ga Ry, h 931 5th av

W
CC
UJ

TTTThhhhoooommmmaaaassssGHHHriaasetbrntryidyee,Er(shmo(nM)1,,20alpa5rboth,rMtahe)ar,1c, o9tha1ni9l4oO1r2a1k08a3tl0h Broad,

h

342

29th

O
oo CC O u ,* -

> ,,V

D. F. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street

Phone 2

Local Agents of the^Georgia Home Insurance Co., lumbus, Ga., Strong, Old,
Prompt, Liberal Co.

PATRONIZE HOME INSTITUTIONS AND KEEP THE MONEY AT HOME

R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 441.

*Thomas Lavonia, h 408 16th

Thomas Lottie A, tailoress Henry Geyer, b 831 4th av

Thomas Louise, b 220 9th

^Thomas Lucinda (wid), h 117 Long (G)

*Thomas Lula (wid), h 410 3d av

*Thomas Lula, tchr, b 917 6th av

*Thomas Mack (m), brakeman, h 1341 6th av

Thomas Maggie, wks Swift's Mill, h 1336 Broad

*Thomas Mamie, b 505 7th av (G)

Thomas Margaret, wks Muscogee Mill, b 410 1st (G)

*Thomas Maria (wid), h 190 Seals rd (G)

*Thomas Marie, dom, b 609 18th

Thomas Martha, b 701 Browning (G)

*Thomas Martha, b 828 7th av *Thomas Martha, h 306 5th av (G)

CO

*Thomas Martha (wid), h 504 6th av (G)

Thomas Mary, b 220 9th

*Thomas Mary, b 306 5th av (G)

^Thomas Mary (wid), h 2349 Olive

^Thomas Mary A, h Lawyer's la

*Thomas Mary E, b 412 8th

*Thomas Mary J, lab, b 614 9th

*Thomas Mattie, b 508 8th Thomas Mattie (wid Wm A), wks Swift's Mill, h 1213 )

E 14th

Thomas Maud, boarding, h 1332 3d av

^Thomas Minnie, b 737 8th av

*Thomas Monroe, bootblack, b 306 5th av (G)

*Thomas Rebecca, b 609 18th

*Thomas Robert (m), helper, h 1188 Magnolia ^Thomas Sallie, h Lawyer's la

*Thomas Samuel E (m), lab, h 506 3d av (G)

^Thomas Sarah (wid), h 716 6th av

*Thomas Sarah, dom, b 609 18th

Thomas Susan M, b 701 Browning (G) Thomas Wade R, painter, b 412 8th

Bp

*Thomas Wm (m), cabman, b 716 6th av

*Thomas Wm (m), lab, h 609 18th

*Thomas Wm, lab, b 306 5th av (G)

*Thomas Wm (m), lab, h 1205 Macon

Thomas Wm (m), lab, h 828 7th av

*Thomas Wm, lab, b 425 3d av

Thomas Wm F (Rebecca), solr Life Ins Co of Va, h

2108 1st av

*Thomas Wm H (m), shoemkr 1827 Hamilton av, h 704

28th

THE MECCA THE ONLY EXCLUSIVE Ice Cream Parlors

1128 BROAD STREET

IN THE CITY

GUNBY JORDAN, . President

Electricity Fr lights
columbus r. r. co. and POWER

442 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Thomas Wm jr, lab, b 1205 Macon

^Thomas & Marcrum (Julia G Thomas, Genie A Mar-

10 crum), milliners 1315 1st av

^ Thomason Dolly, b 828 3d av

^ Thomason Emma E (wid John), b 630 22d

O Thomason Hazel R, milliner, b 918 3d av

3 Thomason Jackson, wks Swift's Mill, b 1422 10th av

< Thomason James, weaver, b 733 23d

^Thomason Jeff (Ina), condr, h 543 26th

Thomason Jefferson D (Mary), meats 237 5th (P C), fr

j same

Jj| Thomason John J, flagman, h 630 22d

Thomason Lantha A (wid Osias), h 733 23d

U) Thomason Mary L (wid Benjamin), h 1422 10th av

|j| Thomason May, milliner M Waller & Co, b 918 3d av

O Thomason Osie, comb winder, b 733 23d

X Thomason Owen W (Emma), elk M Simons & Co, h 828

* 3d av

Thomason Sallie L, tchr The Rose Hill School, b 630 22d

Thomason Silas T (Jessie), meat cutter J D Smith, h 918

3d av

__ Thomason Wm, wks E & P Mill, b 1422 10th av

Thompson Alexander Y (Ida), wks Muscogee Mill, h 1724

3d av

2 Thompson Annie, smstrs, h 516 6th

- Thompson Augusta, wks Hamburger Mill, b 1504 12th av

Ih

2 Thompson A Ray, bartndr W V Thompson, b 506 Broad

. (G)

3 a. `'Thompson Bettie (wid), h 2618 3d av

oz

u Thompson Cicero, wks Swift's Mill, b 1405 6th av f Thompson Clarence A (Mary), blksmith J P Champion,,

u. h 1945 Oak av

111 0 Thompson Cleavland, painter, b 1504 12th av

3
Q

Q Thompson Clifton M (Mattie), printer, h 1303 E 19th E Thompson Clifton W, engr C of Ga Ry, h 507 13th

tc
Do>

X ^Thompson Deborah (wid), h 209 4th (P C) 1 Thompson Edward C, wks Muscogee Mill, b 410 1st (G) 2 Thompson Effie, wks Swift's Mill, b 1504 12th av

ill O Thompson Ella Mrs, grocer 1800 10th av, h same

DC
3


s_

u Thompson
> Thompson ^ Thompson

Fannie L, clressmkr 312 5th, h same
Fannie P (wid Adolphus), h 1740 10th Wm W, elk, b 1740 10th av

av

Q Thompson George J, wks Cotton Mill, b 2947 2d av

z Thompson Geraldine, b 415 13th

< Thompson Henry H (Estelle), engr C of Ga Ry, h 1209

E 17th_'SMlj

Drink CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187 BELL

PHONE 1187 AUTO.

JOHN C. COART phone 299
7Twelflft8t. GENERAL INSURANCE

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 443

Thompson Ida, b 415 13th
33 Thompson James E (Carrie), car inspr C of Ga, h 2129 . Talbot av
3 .Thompson James S (Emma), lab, h 2923 3d av Thompson James W (Lydia), h 112 29I (N H)

"Thompson Jinkey W (Bessie), printer Wolfson Card Co,

q h 1722 1st av

jThompson John G (Maud), foreman, h 407 21st

{[Thompson John R (Cattie), solr Singer Sewing Machine
3 III Co, h 616 23d 3 J Thompson Joseph J, wks Golden's F & M Co, b 1740 10th av

r Thompson Josie Mrs, boarding, h 1333 Broad

""Thompson Julius A (Mary L), foreman E & P Mills, h 1818

nth av

Thompson Leon (Rolfa), wks E & P Mill, b 474 N Rail

road (PC)

) ^Thompson Lizzie (wid), b 811 9th av

Thompson Louis W (Eleanor), city fireman, h 2103 Tho

mas av

0

*Thompson Louise, smstrs, h 805 Magnolia

^

Thompson Marion T (Carrie), mach, h 1504 12th av

--

Thompson Marshall J (Zadie), com trav Lewis Grocery Co, =

m h 910 3d av

O

5 *Thompson Mary (wid), b 528 5th av

-

Thompson Minnie D, smstrs, b 1740 10th av

4I5 Thompson Pearl, b 514 5th av (PC)

Thompson Robert D, fireman C of Ga Ry, b

13th

Thompson Stella M, smstrs, b 702 Brittingham (G)

*Thompson S J (m), baker City Bakery, b 405 17th

2
vu>> n
i"

2 Thompson Thomas (Ella), city fireman, h 1800 10th av *Thompson Viola, h 1311 6th av ^Thompson Wm (Emily), brickmason, h 410 1st (G) ^Thompson Wm, porter, b 209 4th (PC)

x
TJ <
P3
**.

2 H oqThompson Wm (Georgia), wks E & P Mill, h 107 Long (J)

1

()

,,

Thompson Wm E (Lida), wks E & P Mill, h 103 Seals

O o rd (G)

.. g

-Thompson Wm E, wks Muscogee Mill, b 702 Britting-

u ham (G)

3

^Thompson Wm J (Ida), mach, h 702 Brittingham (G)

13 SThompson Wm R (Mary), supervisor C of Ga Ry, h

2 415 *

^o

a:Thompson W Van (Nannie), saloon 300 6th (G), h 506 jm

X
m

2 H Broad (G)
d Thompson W W,

trouble

man

Cols

' Auto

Tel

Co,

h

1744

6a J

E-
CTQ

^ 10th av

CT

ARE YOU GOING TO TRAVEL? If so, use
SeafioarQ dir Line Railway CITY TICKET OFFICE 1119 BROAD ST. PHONE 263

T. W. SMITH & CO. PHONE : 366

ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

444 R. L. POLK & CO. S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

*Thorner Henry, porter, h 1505 5th av

*Thornton Ann (wid), h 517 5th av

Thornton Annie L, dressmkr, h 506 Broad

Thornton Arthur (Emma), paver, h 222 Broad (G)

*Thornton Bessie L M, maid Thurmond & Thurmond

Thornton Carl, elk S H Kress & Co, b 14 7th

Thornton Eliza J (wid John H), h 67 1st av (P C)

*Thornton Elizabeth, tchr Clatiin School, h 515 2d av

Thornton Hama D, elk Ga Grocery Co

*Thornton Hennie, b 515 2d av

*Thornton Jennie (wid), h 5 Duncan al

Thornton Jesse, weaver, b 67 1st av (PC)

*Thornton John (m), driver Brooks Bros Co, h 116 Seals

rd (G)

*Thornton John H (m), carp T W Wood, h 515 2d av

*Thornton John T (m), dyer, h 1529 5th av

Thornton John W (Julia), carp, h 63 1st av (PC)

*Thornton Leila M, tchr Price's N & I School, h 1519 5th av

*Thornton Lizzie (wid), h 617 Palmetto

Thornton Lizzie M, stenogr T L Bowden jr, b 813 2d av

Thornton Lou C (Cary J), b 1223 2d av

Thornton Lula, weaver, b 67 1st av (P C)

Thornton Marshall H, feeder T S Roberts, b 522 24th

*Thornton Martha, h 1021 6th av

Thornton Wm A (Ella), elk Jacob Joseph, h 522 24th

Thornton W Carey (Annie R), com trav Power & Baird,

h 416 Broad

Thorpe Alonzo (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mill, h 8 23d

*Thrash Low (m), lab, h 2331 Olive

*Thrasher Clair (m), h Wynnton

*Thrasher Henry (m), janitor, h Wynnton

Threadgill Francis A (Martha J), tchr Girard Public

School, h 502 Church (G)

I

Threadgill Martha J Mrs, tchr Girard Public School, h 502 Church (G)

*Threat Frances (wid), h 114 Seals rd (G)

0.

*Threat Julia (wid), h 639 E 24th

I

*Threatt Henderson (m), lab, h 317 24th

*Threatt Isaiah (m), lab, h 1010 10th av

*Threatt Miles (m), lab, h 507 25th

U)"
wo

*Thredgill James, bellman, b 1027 7th av Threlkeld Delphina (wid John W), h 509 19th Threlkeld Edna, b 509 19th Thurman Frank, collr Louis Simons & Co

00

Thurmond Thomas H (Thurmond & Thurmond), b 535 28th

POLK'S SEAL ESTATE and FINANCIAL REGISTER
Is a Valuable Book; of Reference in REAL ESTATE; AM) FINANCIAL CIRCLES.

D. r. WILLCOX

FRANK G. LUMPKIN

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers' Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

GENERAL INSURANCE 1848--Oldest-1906
Agency In Georgia

1149 Broad Street, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO/S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

Thurmond Walter J (Cora; Thurmond & Thurmond), h
535 28th Thurmond & Thurmond (Thomas H and Walter J), den
tists 1132 Broad *Thweatt Carrie (wid), h 839 5th av *Thweatt Charles, porter, b 827 6th av *Thweatt Frederick, porter, b 827 6th av Thweatt Leon M (Jessie; L L Noble & Co), h 832 3d av *Thweatt Milton W (m), h 827 6th av *Thweatt Nina, smstrs, b 827 6th av Thweatt Robert H, grocer 723 8th, h 102 9th Thweatt Robert P, appr C of G Ry, b 832 3d av Thweatt Robert R (Mina), drayman, h 102 9th *Thweatt Walter, bartndr Max Simons, b 827 6th av
Thweatt Wm T, elk, b 102 9th Thweet J Shepherd, bkkpr G Y Banks & Co, b 22 W nth Thweet Woodie (wid James), b 22 W nth Tibbs Frederick C (Mamie), electrician Cols Power Co, b
1335 I7th
Tice John T (Fannie M), master mech Swift's Mill, h 11061
E 20th Tice John W (Mittie), watchman Ga Cot Oil Co, h 1
S Railroad Tice Oscar (Loviana), wks Bibb Mill, b 1050 E 21st *Tice Samuel (m), lab, h 2939 3d av (N H) Ticknor Douglas C (Sarah), h 717 1st av Ticknor Elizabeth L, b 717 1st av
Tidd H Thomas (Estella), plumber Jones & Garrett, h 429
2d av Tidd Wm J (Lucy), asst mngr Singer Sewing Machine
Co, h 2110 nth av
*Tigner Anna (wid), b 56 3d av
Tigner Eliza, b 1320 2d av Tigner Frank C (Rowena), com trav Empire Mills, h
1525 4th av Tigner G Young (Johnny), atty 1151J Broad, h 1195 E 15th Tigner Marv, tchr East Flighlands School, b 1324 2d av *Tigner Thomas W (m), blksmith 114 13th, h 1623 5th av Tigner Wesley F, dentist io 12th, h 1324 2d av *Tignor Tames (m), lab, h 611 Russell Tillary James T (Ollie)*, weaver, h 99 1st av (P C) Tillerv Archibald L (Edna), mill opr, b 700 7th (P C) Tillery Artie L, wks Ga Mnfg Co, b 450 Broad (PC) Tillery Clara (wid Arthur), wks Cotton Mills, h 285 4th
av (P C) Tillerv Cleveland (Lena), wks E & P Mill, h 10 19th

Dr, L f. lflyer$ Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all TOBACCO Habits Scientifically and Successfully.
SEE HIM

OFFICE, 10 1-2 12th

SANITARIUM. 434 BROAD

PHONE 655

GijitarsanflViolins IIJ. I. PEflSE 4 CO.

446 R. L. POLK & co/s COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

g Tillery Effie, tchr Phenix City Pub Schl, b Ingersoll Heights ^ (P c,)

O Tillery Ellen (wid John), h 23 River (P C)

LO Tniery Jhn- wks Cotton Mills, b 287 4th avJP C)

CVI

Tillery John C (Manda), mill opr, h 700 7th (PC) Tillery Mary (wid John), b 12 29th

Tillery Oscar L (Lizzie), wks Cotton Mills, h 397 S Rail

j-s

WH

road (PC) Tillery Richard A

(Fannie),

grocer 452

Broad

(P

C),

h

C

450 same

Tillery Watkins, messr, b 450 Broad (P C)

tL"- Tillery Wm E (Katie), police, b 1220 4th av OCQ Tillery Wm W (Susie), carp, h 287 4th av (P C)

3Z Tillinghast Ella (wid John W), b 1128 Front W< Tillinghast George W, printer, h 1815 3d av

. *Tillman Ada (wid), h 905 Lamar (G)

Tdlman Alva K, b 401 Broad

Tillman Cecil B, molder, b 401 Broad

Tillman Claude R (Cynthia), mach E & P Mill, b 784 6th av (P C)

*Tillman Cora, b 905 Lamar (G) ^Tillman Elder, driver E M Averett

Tillman Ethel, wks E & P Mill, b 108 McCollister al (P C)

*'TTiillllmmaann

Augene, barber, John, shoemkr,

b b

905 905

Lamar Lamar

(G) (G)

Tillman John W (Ordelia), blksmith, h 108 McCollister al (P C)

Tillman Ordelia Mrs, h 108 Thomas al (P C) Tillman 1 homas W (Julia), foreman, h 401 Broad

Tillman Wm L (Hattie), office 1015 Front, h 812 Broad

Tillman Wm T (Roberta), wks E & P Mills, h 616 Front

*Tilman Benjamin, lab, h 805 Oakview

*'TTiillmmaann

James (m), lab, h 613 Maple Wm (m), drayman, h 615 Bay

Tinker James A (Mary), master mech Bibb Mnfg- Co

. h 77 3d (B C)

S'

j'Tinsley Anna (wid), h 208 19th

Tiseon Jackson, lab, h 1215 Lumpkin rd

Todd Lucinda (wid), h J12 Brittingham (G)

Tolbert Alvin S (Burmel), meats. 1008 E 16th, h 1044 E 17th

Tolbert Artelia, weaver, bin Thomas al (P C) Tolbert Cora K, wks Girard Mills, b in Thomas al
(P C)

lolbert frank (Nona), peddler, h 1521 14th av Tolbert J Charles (Montee), condr st ry, h 269 sth (P C)

T. W. WOOD

PHONE 534

HOLLOW BLOCK BUILDINGS A SPECIALTY

THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA

is a regularly organized Life Insurance Company opera-

Home Office:

ting under a special Charter from the State of Virginia. RICHMOND, VA.

c. W. WILLIAMS, Supt. Rooms 316-318 Masonic Temple, Columbus, Ga.

R. L. POLK & CO.'S COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY. 447

Tolbert Lubie Mrs, weaver, bin Thomas al (P C) Tolbert Montana, b 1044 E 17th

ja 2-.s n m JJ

Tolbert Nannie, bin Thomas al (P C)

Tolbert Susan (wid Harmon)-, h in Thomas al (P C)

Tolbert Wheeler H, com trav G J Peacock Clo Co, b 1044 sE&iz

17th Tolbert Wm L, elk J M Roberts

"s' 2

Tolbert Wm R, dyer Muscogee Mills, b in Thomas al if! CO
(P C)

*Toles Alexander, undertaker 1313 1st Toles Martha M (wid John), b 1033 5th
*Toles Mary L, tchr Sixth Av School, *Toles Wm (m), carp, h 759 26th

av, h av
b 531

531 4th

4th av

av

ZH Oaa. 0SB 5. 3 ro
S>-C s3js0. r=joo

*Toles Wm T, driver, b 531 4th

^2 ?
S3 f

\*Toliver Celia (wid), h 919 8th av (G) *Toliver Elizabeth, student, b 919 8th av (G)

"- 3 -_001# .5.*

*Toliver Lucile, dom, b 238 Seals rd (G) *Toliver Mabel, student, b 919 8th av (G)

Ea r. -= 1o*

*Toliver Martha, b 919 8th av (G)

*Toliver Mary, b 919 8th av (G)

*Toliver Shedrick (m), lab, h 2408 14th av

*Toliver Thomas, lab, b 238 Seals rd (G)

*Toliver Wm (m), d