Walsh's directory of the city of Columbus, GA., and Girard and Phenix City, ALA. for 1904 containing a general and business directory of the citizens with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous matter, such as state and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc.

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Walsh's directory of the city of Columbus, GA., and Girard and Phenix City, ALA. for 1904 containing a general and business directory of the citizens with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous matter, such as state and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc.
Creator:
W.H. Walsh Directory Company
Date of Original:
1904-02-15
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Phenix City (Ala.)--Directories
Lee County (Ala.)--Directories
Girard (Ala.)--Directories
Russell County (Ala.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
United States, Alabama, Lee County, Phenix City
United States, Alabama, Russell County, Girard, 32.4565322, -85.0043764
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1904 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1904
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1904
Language:
eng
Extent:
435 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

W. C. BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
COLUMBUS, GA.

R
917.58
Columbus

c.2

81336 (1901*)

COSCO 2327

=WALSH'S
DIRECTORY
OF THE
CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA., AND GIRARD AND PHENIX CITY, ALA.
FOR 1904
CONTAINING A GENERAL AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY Of the Citizens with a Directory of the Streets, Numbers and Occupants, together with a Compendium of Governments, Institutions and Trades, and much other useful and Miscellaneous Matter, such as
STATE AND CITY GOVERNMENTS, Corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of
Secret and other Societies, Churches, Schools, Etc.
PRICE $5.00 BY = - --
SUBSCRIPTION
-3
"To Find a Name You Should First Know how to Spell It"
DON'T LEND YOUR DIRECTORY; YOU MAY NEED -IT YOURSELF, AT ANY MOMENT-
BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY COLUMBUS. GEORGIA

PREFACE

"In presenting our 1904 volume of the Columbus City Directory, we desire to call the attention of our patrons to the fact that we have kept our promise of an early canvass following the moving sea son, and in addition to this we have in cluded both Girard and Phenix City in our work this year.
"The many improvements in Colum bus since the publication of the last Directory has beeen remarkable, in fact so much so, as to cause general comment away from Columbus, for the (writer in speaking of the general improvements throughout South (in a city nearly 1,000 miles away from Columbus ventured the remark that Columbus had ^improved more in the past two years than any city in our circuit, and was surprised at being answered on two separate oc casions, that the parties understood that such was a fact; one of these being the City Engineer of a Southern city, and he spoke in commendation of the street improvement in Columbus, ((which in the writer's opinion has done wonders for the appearance of the city). KEEP THE GOOD WORK UP, and when we come again let us see Broad street paved with vitrified brick or some other substantial material.
"Whilst reviewing the many improve ments in Columbus, we think it would not be unjwise to call the atteention of the business and professional interests to the necessity of supporting and en couraging the publication of the Direc tory.
"Our service covers fourteen cities, from Lynchburg, Va., on the North, to Columbus, Ga., on the South, and our works are sent to the principal libraries,

and in addition, we have quite a large sale to regular customers, who take all of our publications, and we firmly believe th|at we do our share in the course of each year toward advertising Columbus away from home.
"We now approach a subject more in teresting to us than it is to the reader, and that is the support given the Direct ory in Columbus.
"As a matter of fact it is as necessary to give support to your Directory pub lisher as it is to support any other repu table enterprise.
"To a certain extent the DIRECTORY of any city is used arway from home in judging the enterprise of a community and in this particular, we assert that any resident of Columbus need not feel ashamed of the Directory representing his home, for it is the equal of any work of a like character, no matter where published, and better than 99 per cent, of works for cities of similar size.
"We are continually improving our service as new ideas suggest themselves, and whilst we do not care for support from those who can ill afford it, we would appreciate the support of the business and professional interests, where the service is needed and useful.
"We desire to extend our thanks to the citizens in general for the many courtesies shown the representatives of this work in the gathering of the neces sary information, and our appreciation to those who by their representative spirit have added to its success."
We are respectfully, THE W. H. WALSH DIRECTORY CO.,
W. H. Walsh, Mnflr. Columbus, Ga., Feb. 15th, 1904.

GENERAL INDEX.

Page. Abbreviations.165 Alphabetical List of Names.165 Asylums and Hospitals .. ...58 Banks..58 Board of Health ..55 Board of Trade.58 Board of Underwriters .58 Building and Loan Associations .. .. 58 Business Directory .481 Cemeteries.58 Churches .58 City Government.54 Clubs.60 County Officers.54 Courts and Officials .54 Educational.56 Express Companies.61

Page.

Fire Department .55

Incorporated Companies .61

Insurance Companies .64

Military.64

Miscellaneous Directory.53

Newspapers.64

Parks and Places of Amusement .. .. 64

Police Department .55

Post-Office.

53

Railroads .64

Schools .56

Secret Societies.64

Street Directory.101

Telegraph and Telephone Companies . 67

Trades Unions.

67

United States Local Offices.63

Ge NERAL i Nc L! r- a NC AGENTS,
COLUMBUS, GA.

INDEX TO ADVERTISERS.

Page.

Acme Brewing Co.bottom lines

Beach Wm Hardware Co, back cover and

top and bottom stencils

Benedict Geo H & Co.488

Bishop J W. .. 12

Bradley W C Co.front cover

Bush Hardware Co.side lines

Chancellor A C Co .

12

Chase Conservatory of Music. 10

Coart John C....top lines

Columbus, Coca Cola Bottling Co, side

lines

Columbus Ledger .... . 3

Columbus Steam Laundry ..back cover

Crescent Steam Laundry ..bottom lines

Davis Wagon Co.. .opp 395

Davis Warehouse Co . 8

Dickens WD. 7

Dixie Brewing & Ice Factory .. side lines

Edge C J .bottom lines

Edwards B W... 6

Eifler C J.back cover and 7

Ellisdn J H. 11

Enquirer Sun. 16

Fee's Plumbing Works . 9

Friedlaender J & Co .V.. .. 7

Ganns Pharmacy.opp 444

Gaslight Co of Columbus.side lines

Georgia Home Ins Co.backbone

Hampton W G.. .back cover

' Harrison T W & Son . .... 11

Harvey W T.

13

Hays Geo A.". 6

Howard T E & R .. ..top lines

Johnson. J LB.V. 10

Kalola Co..; '.opp 320

Lavender E H & Co. 9

Lomas CJ. 6

Lowe J W. 10

McCollister WT. 6

Meyers L F Dr.itop lines

Page.
Mizell Chas W. 4 Munro SH . 8 Noble Hezekiah '.. 9 O'Grady James .. .... H Pease J N & Co.top lines Pekor V J. 12 Pine Forest Inn.opp 388 Prices Normal School. 12 Reed-Moshell Co, bottom lines and opp
394 Reich Fred W.side lines Reid A & R .. bottom lines and opp 463 Rothschild H . 5 Ryckeley C J .... .. 6 S A L Ry.side lines Shepherd John T. . 13 Simons L & Co. 7 Smith T W & Co.bottom lines Smith UH . 8 Spicer D & Son . 8 Springer Bros.top lines Springer CP. 2 Tharp WA . 9 Third National Bank.front cover Thomas A P Drug Co.side lines Thomason L W . 19 Torbett CL., .iback cover and opp 445 Tumlin J W & Co.tP lines Walsh R .. 11 Walton Printing Co. 13 Wells Curtis Shoe Co .. ,. ..front cover Wesner & White Mfg Co.opp 389 Whitaker Candy Co, bottom lines and opp
462 Willcox D F & Co.top lines Wood T W. ...bottom lines Woolfolk Chas M . 4 Yarbrough JJ. 6 Young C E Co The.back cover Young & Woolfolk .. ..side lines and 4

p. D. F. V/lLLCOX Co.,

Gener* -

) C' j to

11 GENTS,

CUi-Ut*1c>Ub, GA,

APPENDIX
WALSH'S
Columbus, Ga., City Directory
For 1904.

MISCELLANEOUS_53_DIRECTORY

UNITED STATES OFFICIALS.

POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT.

(For Columbus.)

(Post Office 12th, S E Cor 1st Ave.)

UNITED STATES CIRCUIT AND DISTRICT COURTS.
CWestern Division of Northern Dis trict of Georgia.)
Court convenes first Monday in May and December.
Judges Circuit Court--Don A Pardee, Atlanta, Ga.; D D Shelby, Huntsville, Ala., and A P McCormick, Dallas, Tex.
Judge District Court--Wm T New man, Atlanta, Ga.
District Attorney--E A Angler, At lanta, Ga.
Assistant District Attornelys--C D Camp and G L Bell.
Clerk Circuit Court--O C Fuller, At lanta, Ga.
Clerk District Court--W C Carter, Atlanta, Ga.
Deputy Clerk Circuit and District Courts--N A Brown, Columbus, Ga.
U S Marshal--C F Brown, Columbus. U S Commisioner--N A Brown.

POST OFFICE HOURS.
p. m. Money Order window open from 7 a. m. to 7 p. m. Open Sundays and Holidays from 11:45 a. m. to 12:45 p. m. Money Order window open form 8 a. m. to 5 p. m. Registry window open from 8 a. m. to 6 p. m.
Postmaster--J S Garrett. Assistant--Rollie Willett. Money Order Clerk--Miss Clara Wolfson. Registry Clerk--W C Lawrence. General Delivery Clerk--Mrs C B Frazier. Stamp Clerk--Miss Annie Stockwell. Night Clerk--J E Williamson. Mailing Clerk--F F Davis, c. Stampers--Elbert Wilson, R F Bagley, W E Knowles, W A Odom and J W Wilson. Janitor--David Armstrong. Carriers--G F Barr, Cleburne Eberhart, C A George, H E Hall,, J M John-

T. E. P
3

d>

CO O
CD
r" CO
ft-

Cro~+O p

--i
CD

3

r~ X)

corqr'
r~
CO

O>X*>|
os>

P*

o y

-L

--. o <5 CL
oO

i/

Rev H C Hurley, pastor. Sunday ser school 9:30 a. m. Prayer meeting Wed

vices, 11 a. m. and 8 p. m. Sunday nesday 7:30 p. m. school 9:30 a. m. Prayer meeting ST. LUKE M E CHURCH--Second

P*v-
R> O

p ^

w c

Thursday, 8 p. m. CONGREGATIONAL.

Ave, corner 11th. Rev Theo Copeland, 8 g

P

pastor. Sunday services 11 a. m. and

Om

7:30 p. m. Sunday s'chool 9:30 a. m.

w

Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 p. m.

CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH--Pat ton Avenue, Linwood. Rev Thomas Farr, pastor. Sunday services 11 a. m. and 8 p. m.. Sunday school 9 a. m.

ST. PAUL M E CHURCH--Third Ave, corner Thirteenth street. Rev J E Wray, pastor. Sunday services 11 a. m. and 7:30 p. m. Sunday school

9:45 a. m.

EPISCOPAL.

PRESBYTERIAN.

ST. MART'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH-- Third Avenue, corner Seventeenth. Rev F E Bissell, rector. Sunday services 11 a. m. and 7:45 p. m. Sunday school

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH-- First Avenue, corner Eleventh street. Rev W A Carter, pastor; Rev J L Yan-

a
53* $! P P wwn
rsY
no 2p C

9:30 a. m. H H Warner, superinten dle, assistant Sunday services 11

dent.

a. m. and 8 p. m. Sunday school 9 a. m.

TRINITY EPISCOPAL--1126 First Prayer meeting Wednesday, 4 p. m.

Avenue. Rev J L Scully, rector. Sun ROSE

HILL

PRESBYTERIAN

-T3

day services 11 a. m. and 7:30 p. m. CHURCH--610 Twenty-third. Rev W E Sunday school 9:45 a. m. Services Phifer, pastor. Sunday services 11

Wednesdays and Fridays 4 p. m.

a. m. and 7:30 p. m. Sunday school

9:30 a. m. Prayer meeting Wednesday,

HEBREW.

7:30 p. m.

B'NAI ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE--10 th

ROMAN CATHOLIC.

street, between Third and Fourth Ave

i

nues. Rev Joseph Blatt, Rabbi. Ser CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY--

vices Friday evening 7:30 p. m. and Twelfth street, corner Fourth --.ve.

Saturday 10 a. m.

Rev Henry Schlenke, pastor. Sunday

services: Mass 7 and 10 a. m., Vespers

METHODIST.

4 p. m., Sunday school 9 a. m. Weekly

services: Mass 7 a. m. daily.

BROAD STREET M E CHURCH-

1321 Broad. Rev J G Harrison, pastor.

COLORED CHURCHES.

Sunday services 11 a. m. and 7:30 p. m. Sunday school 9:30 a. m. Prayer meet

BAPTIST.

ing Wednesday, 7:30 p. m.

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH-

EAST HIGHLAND M E CHURCH- 831 Sixth Avenue, J S Kelsey, pastor.

1706 Thirteenth Ave. Rev L J Ballard. Sunday services 11 a m and 8 pm.

C. J. EDGE, F1RE> INSURANCE AGENT,

17 TWELFTH STREET.
Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

J. W. TUMLIN 6 CO.

Electrical Engineers and Contractors,

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

Phone 518.

MISCELLANEOUS

60

DIRECTORY

r.

Prayer meeting 8pm Wednesday. 7:30 p m. Sunday school 9:30 a m.

Sunday school 9am.

Prayer meeting Thursdays 7:30 p m.

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST ST MARKS A M E CHURCH--542

CHURCH--Third Ave. Rev J H Bel Second Ave. Rev. Warren Bryson

lamy pastor. Sunday services 11 a m, pastor. Shnday services 11 a m, 3

3 and 8 pm. Sunday school 9am and 7 pm. Prayer meeting Wednes

Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:45 p m. day 8 pm.

METROPOLITAN BAPTIST WARDS CHAPEL--735 Twenty-sixth.

CHURCH--Fifth Avenue, corner Sev Rev W H Prince pastor. Sunday ser

enteenth. Rev P S L Hutchins pastor. vices 8 pm. Sunday school 10 a m.

Sunday services 11 a m and 7:30 p m. HOLSEY'S CHAPEL--8th between

Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayer meet Seventh and Eighth Avenues. Rev

ing Wednesday 7:30 p m.

McAfee pastor.

ROSE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH719 East Twenty-Fourth street.

PRESBYTERIAN.

Rev J. H. Bellinger pastor. Services SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

Sunday 8pm. Sunday school 3pm --400 Sixth St. Rev H Paden

Prayer meeting Wednesday S' p m. pastor. Sunday services 11 a m and

SHADY

GROVE

BAPTIST 7:30 p m.

CHURCH--1901 Second Avenue. Rev. Isiaih Turner, pastor. Sunday ser

J CLUBS, SOCIETIES, ETC.

vices 11 a m, 3 and 8pm. Sunday

school 9am

COMMERCIAL CLUB--.1113 ! First

SIXTH AVE. BAPTIST CHURCH-- Eleventh, corner Sixth Ave. Rev. R R Smith pastor. Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and 7:30 p m. Sunday school

Avenue. T T Miller president; Robert Reid vice president; J A Walton sec retary and treasurer; W J Kelly as sistant secretary.

9 am. Prayer meeting Monday 7:30 DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN

p m.

REVOLUTION--Meet at 1420 Broad.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH --Wynnton. Rev W H Brown pastor. Sunday services 3 and 8 pm. Sunday school 11 a m. Prayer meeting 8pm

Miss J S Benning regent; Mrs R P Spencer vice regent; Mrs J S Harri son, rec sec; Miss Mary Tigner, cor sec; Mrs M C Lary treas

Thursdays.

CHILDREN OF THE CONFEDER

UNION MISSIONARY BAPTIST ACY, PAUL J SIMS CHAPTER--Miss

CHURCH--Rev J H Bellamy pastor. Annie Lou Grimes, pres; Miss Roberta

Sunday services 3pm and 8 pm. Slade vice pres; Miss Mary Beall sec

Sunday school 9am.

and treas.

METHODIST

EAGLE AND PHOENIX CLUB-- 1117-1119 First Ave. C S Brown pres;

ST. PAUL'S A M E CHURCH--Rus sell, corner Mealer. Rev. A C Lin ton, pastor. Sunday services 11 a m and 3 and 8pm. Sunday school 9:30 a m.
ST JAMES A M E CHURCH--1014 Sixth Ave. Rev S M Hankins pastor. Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and 7 pm. Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayer meet ing Sunday morning 6:30 a m.

O S Jordan vice pres; F E Heymer sec and treas; L H Brown supt.
FLORENCE CRITTENTON HOME720 Front. Mrs L M Matthews, mat ron.
HARMONY CIRCLE--13 1-2 West Eleventh. L Lowenherz pres; D GreenLree vice pres; M Straus secy; M Julius treas; S Kaul mngr
LADIES MEMORIAL ASS'N--Meet at court house on call. Mrs L F Gar

ST JOHN A M E CHURCH--1512 rard pres; Mrs A A Dozier vice pres;

Fifth Ave. Rev. C M Manning pas Mrs Jane Martin sec; Mrs C M Dexter

tor. Sunday services 11 am, 3 and treas

w. wood, CONTRACTOR am BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St

PHONE 534.

D. F. Waxcox.

Furk G. liutaxm. Fire, Murine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

1848--OLDEST--1904 AQEJfCT IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

chVSSlvlVx.

MISCELLANEOUS

61

DIRECTORY

MUSCOGEE CLUB--1217 Broad. T BIRMINGHAM, COLUMBUS AND

J Chappell pres; E W Swift vice pres; ST ANDREWS R R CO--Office 939

Thomas Chafin sec and treas

Broad. Incorporated March, 1903. W

TRAVELERS PROTECTIVE AS M Gordon pres; J B Huff vice pres and

SOCIATION POST "C," T P A--Meets treas; D B Jones sec

at Rankin House first Saturday in BRANNON-CARSON CO--1037 Broad

each month at 8 p m. Max Banner Incorporated 1903. A M Brannon

pres; Albert Schields sec and treas pres; S H Williams v pres; R A Car-

UNITED CONFEDERATE VETER son sec and treas

ANS, BENNING CAMP, NO 511--Meet BRITT-CARSON SHOE CO--13-15

at Bivouac in court house second W 11th, incorporated 1902. W D Britt

Friday in each month at 7:30 p m. pres; R A Carson vice pres; W C

W S Shepherd C; T J Bates V C; Wm Pearce, sec and treas

Redd Jr adjt; J S Harrison sec and BROOKS BROS.

CO--1226-1234

treas

Front. Incorporated July, 1900. Cap

UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE ital $20,000; B T Brooks pres; Z A

CONFEDERACY, LIZZIE RUTHER Brooks vice pres; S K Dimon sec and

FORD CHAPTER--Meet at ! court house on call. Miss A C Benning pres; Mrs L C Levy v pres; Mrs J S Harrison secy; Mrs R P Spencer treas

treas BUSH HARDWARE CO--1025 Broad
Incorporated May, 1900. Capital $30,000; J P Lawton pres; Polk Harris

WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPER ANCE UNION--Meet at First Baptist church second Thursday in each month at 4 p m. Mrs M D Blanchard pres; Miss Theresa Griffin vice pres; Mrs J L Newman sec; Mrs Childs treas

sec and treas CARGILL-WIGHT CO--900 Front.
Incorporated 1902; capital $70,000; J R Cargill pres; S S Brown sec and treas
CHATTAHOOCHEE FALLS CO--Of
fice Col R R Transfer Station. In

EXPRESS COMPANIES.

corporated 1887. Geo J Baldwin pres;

SOUTHERN EXPRESS Broad, C M Crouch agent

A A Wilbur sec and treas CO--1228 CITY GROCERY CO--1113 First
Ave. Incorporated 1902; capital $5,000.

INCORPORATED COMPANIES.

W J Burrus pres; E P Dismukes vice pres; Geo S Pecot treas

ANDREWS; CO--1131-1133- Broad. COLE-HATCHER-HAMPTON CO--22-

Incorporated 1899. Ernest Andrews 22 West Tenth. Incorporated May 15,

pres; H M Bagley sec and treas; F L 1901. Capital $25,000. A M Raines

Sugrue mngr

prest; L A Hatcher vice preSt; C A

A C CHANCELLOR CO--1132-1134 Hatcher sec and treas

Broad. Incorporated August, 1890. A C Chancellor pres; J H Dimon sec and treas
A P THOMAS DRUG CO--1040 Broad. Incorporated July 1st, 1901, capital $100,000. A P Thomas pres; J L Thomas vice pres; A I Jessup sec and treas
BLANCHARD & BOOTH CO--1124-

COLUMBUS AUTOMATIC TELE PHONE CO--1208 First Ave. Incor porated 1903; capital $500,000; J T Norman pres; C B Lloyd vice pres; F Hart sec and treas
COLUMBUS BARREL MNFG CO919 Twelfth. Incorporated 1889. M M Hirsch pres and treas

1126 Broad. Incorporated August, COLUMBUS BROOM FACTORY. In

1903. W R Blanchard pres; J E corporated September 1903. R S Cren

Booth sec and treas

shaw pres; J D Britt sec and treas

BIBB MNFG CO--N Highlands. In COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN

corporated 1901. E T Comer pres; W ASSOCIATION--17 Twelfth. Charter

R White sec and treas; G W Towne ed 1877. W L Clark pres; C J Edge

supt and mngr

sec and treas

MOERLEIN'S NATURAL EXPORT BEER

Reid-Moshell Co., Wholesale Agents. Phone 74

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

p^office. BellPhcye, . 854

1211 Broad St.

Undertakers Supplies c H. Herring,

" " Prompt AtfnUom OOtmm,

MISCELLANEOUS

62

DIRECTORY

COLUMBUS-GEORGIA BUGGY CO-- DAVIS WAREHOUSE CO--10-24 W

Seventh Street, corner Tenth Ave. In Thirteenth. Incorporated January 1903.

corporated June, 1903; capital $50,000. Capital $80,000. John T Davis Jr, pres;

C P Bush pres; W T Laney sec and John C Cook sec and treas

treas; W H Bowe genl mgr

DISMUKES GROCERY CO--1203

COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO--7 Broad. Incorporated January 1903.

Investment Bldg. Incorporated 1889 Capital $20,000. E P Dismukes pres;

Capital $150,000; J P Flournoy; C M E P Dismukes Jr, sec and treas

Woolfolk sec and treas

DUDLEY-BUTTS SASH, DOOR AND

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO--109 LUMBER CO--Cemetery, corner 8th

W Ninth. Incorporated 1856. Capi Ave. Incorporated 1901. F J Dudley tal $120,000. Geo W Brown pres; A pres; T U Butts sec and treas

J Teague vice pres; Geo B Whiteside EAGLE AND PHOENIX MILLS--

sec and treas

Front between Twelfth and Fourteenth

COLUMBUS MNFG CO--First Ave, Streets. Incorporated 1898. Capital

corner 30th N H. Incorporated Oct, $750,000. G Gunby Jordan pres; W C

1889. Capital$500,000. F B Gordon Bradley vice gres; J D Massey sec

pres; C H Utley treas; F D Bullock and treas

sec COLUMBUS MUTUAL LOAN ASSO
CIATION--Incorporated 1877. W L Clark pres; C J Edge Sec and treas
COLUMBUS PAPER CO--Incorpor

EMPIRE MILLS CO--844 Front. In corporated March 1897. Capital $100,000. R M Norman pres; W L Tillman vice pres; James McKinnon sec and treas

ated September 1903. R S Crenshaw pres; J D Britt sec and treas
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO--12 th and Broad Sts. Incorporated* Capi tal $250,000. G J Baldwin pres; Jno F Flournoy vice pres; Stone and

F H LUMMUS SONS CO--C of Ga Ry S E of City. Incorporated 1S'96. Cap ital $50,000. E F LUMMUS pres; A Illges vice pres; L E Lummus sec and treas

Webster genl mngrs; H S Reynolds GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS-

manager; H B Sawyer treas; A A 1149 Broad. Incorporated 1853. Cap

Wilbur asst treas

ital $80,500. Geo J Baldwin pres; A

COLUMBUS SAVINGS AND LOAN A Wilbur sec and treas; James Ferrier ASSN--1113 Broad. Chartered 1892. supt

W B Slade pres; R O Howard vie* GEORGIA COTTON OIL CO. (MUS

pres; J C Coart sec

COGEE MILL)--Tenth Ave. cor Elev

COLUMBUS SEED AND IMPLE enth. G E Strupper mngr

MENT CO--1009 Broad. Incorporated GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO-

1902. J T DIavis Jr pres; Tho/mas 1046 Broad. Incorporated 1859. Rhodes

Salisbury sec and treas

Browne pres; J M McNeill vice pres;

COLUMBUS SHOW CASE CO--11-23 J O McNulty treas; W C Coart sec

W Fourteenth. Incorporated January, 1902. Capital $100,000. J F Weath ers pres; D M Griffin vice pres; W W Rainey sec; J P Gt-ven treas

GEORGIA MANUFACTURING CO-- 1326 Cotton Ave. Inteorporated |Jan 21, 1895. Capital $100,000. C L Per kins pres; H M Wade vice pres; T K

COLUMBUS WATER WORKS CO-- Peabody treas; J W Boyd supt

Works Lee county, Alabama, three miles north of city, office 11 W 12th St. Incorporated 1880. W S Greene receiver.

GOLDEN'S FOUNDRY & MACHINE CO 600 Twelfth. Incorporated Feb ruary 10, 1888. Capital $100,000. A Illges pres; T E Golden sec and treas-,

DAVIS WAGON CO--1024 W Thir J P Golden supt

teenth. Incorporated 1899. Capital GOLDEN'S ICE & COAL CO--1520

stock $75,000. John T Davis Jr pres; Sixth Ave. Incorporated 1902. T E

John C Cook sec and treas

Golden pres; J P Illges sec and treas

Bottled

WHITAKER'S CAJVDY

4 ML SELL AT 60c. PER POUND ALL OVER THE WORLD

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

-PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

MISCELLANEOUS

63

DIRECTORY

G J PEACOCK CLOTHING CO--1213- PALACE STABLE

CO--934-936

1215 Broad. Incorporated 1892. Capi Broad and 1235-1241 First Ave. In

o
o

0 tal $25,000. G J Peacock pres

corporated 1902. Capital $20,000. J S

GRUZARD SUPPLY CO--1320-1326 Brannon pres; R M Wilson mngr



First Ave. Incorporated May 1903. POU & WHATLEY CO--1031 Broad.

> Capital $40,000. T L Gruzard pres; E Incorporated Aug. 1899. Capital $20,-

H Gruzard sec and treas

000. J D Pou pres; J T Whatley vice

(J) HAMBURGER COTTON MILLS-- pres and mngr; Felder Pou sec and
1nth Ave., between Eleventh and treas Twelfth. Incorporated 1891. Capital QUEEN CITY REAL ESTATE CO--

B

O
o

$100,000. J A Mitchell pres; G S (C)--1010 First Ave. Incorporated

0o

Hamburger sec and treas

1890. Capital $10,000. J T Shepherd

HOME MIXTURE GUANO CO--Of pres; W H Spencer sec and treas

01 pf

fice 1113 Broad. Incorporated 1901. Capital $100,000. W L Tillman pres;

ROSE HILL CO--1119 Broad. In corporated 1887. Capital $70,000. A

%

*

H Bussey genl mngr; A Bussey sec and treas
J A KIRVEN CO--1136-1138 Broad. Incorporated September 10, 1903. Cap ital $50,000. J A Kirven pres; R M Kirven vice pres; Thos Gilbert sec and treas
J B HOL3T CO--1041-1043 Front. Incorporated April 1899. J B Holst

Illges pres; L H Chappell sec and
treas SMITH-MARTIN FURNITURE CO-
1108 Broad. Incorporated September 28th, 1903. W H Martin pres; T F Smith vice pres; J C Martin sec and treas
SOUTHERN STORE FIXTURE CO-- 1024 Broad. Incorporated 1903. Cap ital $50,000. L P Weathers pres; J O

>
Q


a
0

oa
o o
3

pres; H Weber vice pres; R Joerg McBride vice pres; J G Wright treas;

H*

treas

Miss B V Brooks sec

KERN & LOEB CO--12-24 W Twelfth SWIFT MNFG CO--1410-12 Sixth

Incorporated August 1897. S Loeb Ave. Incorporated. Capital $200,000.

r pres; B Kern vice pres; Henry Kern Rhodes Browne pres; E W Swift vice

sec and treas

pres; H L Williams sec and treas

s MASSEY'S BUSINESS COLLEGE-- THE CITY MILLS CO--9 18th street.

o1

Investment Bldg. Incorporated 1895. Capital $75,000. R W Massey pres: Miss C Eldridge sec
MUSCOGEE ICE CO--115 W 8th. G B Whiteside pres; C G Sauls sec, treas and genl mngr

Incorporated June 2, 1890. Capital $100,000. G A Pearce pres; Hugh
Baird sec and treas THE RANKIN REALTY CO--E J
Rankin pres; J A Rankin sec and
treas WALDEN-HOLLIS CLOTHING CO--

sn
i0
> 0
0

oQ
3 5
8

MUSCOGEE MNFG CO--Front, cor 1200 Broad. Incorporated July 1, 1903. ner Fourteenth. Incorporated 1869. G F Walden pres; C F Hollis vice Capital $157,500. E W Swift pres; J pres; E E Hollis sec; C L Walden treas

s

P Kyle sec and treas

WHITAKER CANDY CO --1203

MUSCOGEE MUTUAL LOAN ASSN- Broad. Incorporated October 1903.

17 Twelfth. W L Clark pres; C J Capital $20,000. T S Whitaker pres;

Q
o
B

Edge sec and treas

J A Frazier vice pres; R Frazer sec

MUSCOGEE REAL ESTATE CO--In and treas

corporated 1887. J F Flournoy pres; WILLIAMS MNFG CO--13-15 Thir

Herman Myers vice pres; F U Garrard teenth. Incorporated 1899. J J Wil

sec

liams pres; P J Williams sec and

NORTH HIGHLAND LAND IM treas

PROVEMENT CO--Office Ga Home WM. BEACH HARDWARE CO--In

Bldg. Incorporated 18'90. Chas Phil corporated December 21, 1903. Capital

ips pre|s; Rhodes Brown sec and $25,000. O C Bullock pres; W B

treas

Beach sec and treas

% 80
"P
<<

We Do It Right. WE WANT YOU*. TRADE AND GUARANTEE GOOD SERVICE.

ORESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONE 87

1003 SHORT,

BUSH HARDWARE COMPANY,

Morphine, Opium, Gocame and Other
Drue Habits, Successfully Treated by

r*



I
L#

C

AJ
[VIJ' C

IMPROVED METHODS,

Correspondence Confidential.

Office: 10 1-2 12th St. Phone 655.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad DIRECTORY

W C BRADLEY CO--1025-1110 Front. Incorporated January 1897. Capital $100,000. W C Bradley pres; A S Dozier vice pres; C B Woodruff 2nd vice pres; J F Pomeroy, 3rd vice pres; Toombs Howard sec and treas

fices Savannah, Ga., local offices 625 Twelfth, freight and ticket office 12 Eleventh H B Crawford dis supt; S M Welborn com agt; L A Camp trav pas agt
SEABOARD AIR LINE RY--Local

INSURANCE COMPANIES

offices 1119 Broad. Geo H Whitaker genl agt

GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO1046 Broad. Incorporated 1859. Rhodes Brown pres; J M McNeill vice pres; W C Coart sec

SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO--Genl of fices Washington, D C, local office 1153 Broad. J R Mock com agt; J S Lane city pass and ticket agt

U

INSURANCE EXCHANGES.

(STREET.)

COLUMBUS FIRE INSURANCE EX CHANGE--1149 Broad. Frank G Lumpkin pres; John C Coart sec
MILITARY.

COLUMBUS R R CO--Office Broad and Twelfth streets. G J Baldwin pres; J F Flournoy vice pres; H B Sawyer treas; A A Wilbur asst treas; H S Reynolds mngr

CITY LIGHT GUARDS, CO D, 4th

SANITARIUMS.

INFANTRY G S T--Meets at Armory Webster Bldg, every Monday night. J W Woodruff capt. Frank Gunby 1st lieut; Willis Hoisted 2nd lieut
COLUMBUS GUARDS, CO "C" 4th INFANTRY G S T--Meet for drill at armory, Webster Bldg, every Tuesday night. F M Sommerkamp capt; J C

COLUMBUS SANITARIUM OF OS TEOPATHY--1233 Second Ave. Dr C E Lorenz propr
DR L F MYERS 434 Broad DR R A CHAMBERS--2308 Talbotton Ave
SECRET ORGANIZATIONS.

Coart 1st lieut; G F Sheram 2nd lieut ANCIENT ORDER UNITED WORK MEN.

NEWSPAPERS.

COLUMBUS LODGE NO. 7--Meet at

COLUMBUS LEDGER--1018 Broad. Royal Arcanum Hall first and third

R W Page and L T Jones proprs and Monday night in each month. Geo

publishers; B J Daniel editor; W H Klump, M W; C E Estes, col; E B

Gray city editor. Issued daily and Palmer rec sec

weekly.

DAVIDSON LODGE NO 45--Meet at

THE ENQUIRER SUN--15 Eleventh Royal Arcanum Hall, first Thursday

C I Groover editor and propr. Issued night in each month. Dr C L Williams

daily and weekly

M W; J H Whittlesey sec; P E Grif

fith treas

PARKS AND PLACES' OF AMUSE MENT.

FRATERNAL MYSTIC CIRCLE.

LINCOLN PARK (c)--North of city, NEW SOUTH RULING NO 183-

under management of Col R R Co

Meet at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113

SPRINGER'S OPERA HOUSE-- First Ave, first Friday night in each

Tenth street, corner First Ave. Spring month. L T Ryckeley W R; J H Whit

er Bros proprs

ley rec

WILDWOOD PARK--East of city. Under management of Col R R Co

FRATERNAL UNION. PHOENIX LODGE NO 26--Meet at

RAILROADS.

Fourth Natl Bank, 1000 Broad Street,

third Thursday in each month. John CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RAILWAY M Rees F M; E M Seabrook sec and CO, (FOURTH DIVISION)--Main of treas

Acme Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS ,, AND NURSING MOTHERS. AT DRUG STQRga^^--

. 9. Whim

O. LmoBia. | pira, M Arina, Life, AAcccident, Steam

d.

f.

wiiicox

&

Co.}^r,rr.'.o-:isualty. Employers Cyclone. * #

1848--OLDEST--1904 AGKNCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, OA.

MISCELLANEOUS

65_DIRECTORY

IMPROVED ORDER HEPTASOPHS.

KNIGHTS OF HONOR.

CHATTAHOOCHEE CONCLAVE NO 341--Meet at Royal Arcanum Hall, second and third Friday nights in each month. J J Fox archon; Geo J Burrus sec

COLUMBUS LODGE NO 631--Meets second and fourth Monday nights, at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113 First Ave. C A Lovelace D; M M Moore reporter; R W Slade treas

INDEPENDENT ORDER B'NAI BR'ITH KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR.

COLUMBUS LODGE NO 77--Meet at Odd Fellows Hall, 1038 First Ave, first and third Sunday in each month. M Hecht pres; R J Blatt vice pres; J Feller sec

FRIENDSHIP LODGE NO 282Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall, third Tuesday night in each month. R S Crenshaw Pro; M M Moore sec and treas

IOOF

KNIGHTS OF THE MACCABEES.

CHATTAHOOCHEE ENCAMPMENT MUSCOGEE TENT NO 6--Meet at

NO 4--Meets second and fourth Friday Royal Arcanum Hall, first and third

nights at Odd Fellows Hall, 1636 First Tuesday in each month. J W Boyd P

Ave. R E Short C P; J A Beard, S C; L J Abbott C; C E Estes Sec

COLUMBUS LODGE NO 67--Meets CHATTAHOOCHEE LODGE NO 3--

every Wednesday night at Masonic. Meet at Royal Arcanum Hall, First

Hall. J M Bivins N G; G O Berry Jr V G; J A Beard R S
DAUGHTERS OF REBECCA--Mrs A S Brooks N G; Mrs A R Callahan sec; Mrs G B McKnight treas

Ave, second and fourth Wednesday in each month at 4 p m. Mrs M D Blan chard L C; Mrs Rebecca Solomon V C; Mrs Davis Andrews R K; Mrs Nina Holstead treas
KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS.

MUSCOGEE LODGE NO 6--Meets ev-

ei^y Mond&y night at Odd Fellows ROBERT E LEE LODGE NO 51-

Hall, 1038 1-2 First Ave; J W Brooks Meets at Odd Fellows Hall, 1036 First

N G; A J Smith V G; H F Everett R Ave., every Wednesday night. J B

S

Everedge C C; J H Whittlesey K of

R&S

IORM

* STONEWALL LODGE NO 25--Meets

at 1113 First Ave, first and third

r CREEK TRIBE NO 11--Meets at
Wigwam, cor Broad and Eleventh Sts

Thursday nights. J F Morgan C C; J A Beard M of F, and K of R & S

pi every Tuesday night.
E Riding C of R

H Y Barr S; H UNIFORM RANK K OF P--Meets on call. G C Shackelford capt; F M

McIntosh degree council no Sommerkamp first lieut; L J Abbott,

1--Meets at Wigwam, corner Broad and Eleventh streets, first and third

second lieut

(c0

Friday nights. T D Almond S; F B Boyce C of R

MASONIC.

r

PAWNEE TRIBE NO 27--Meets at Wigwam, corner Thirteenth and First Ave. every Thursday night. T M Hancock S; E G Bennett C of R

COLUMBUS MASONIC TEMPLE ASSN--Chartered Oct, 18'98. E S McEachern pres; J A Walton sec; M M Moore treas

D
z
0

MASONIC.

KNIGHTS OF DAMON.

COLUMBIAN LODGE NO 7, F & A

MUSCOGEE CONCLAVE NO 11- M--Meets first and third Tuesday

O

Meets 2nd Thursday nights each nights at Masonic Temple. J W Boyd month at Hall, 1092 Broad. L Banner W M; J C Moore S W; A Jesop J W;

>-*

G; G J Burrus sec; J A Beard treas C R Russell sec; M M Moore treas

-FOR ALU KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

CONOVER PIANOS

FOR SALE BY *

ARE THE BEST. J. N. PEASE & CO.

MISCELLANEOUS

66

DIRECTORY

MOUNT HERMON LODGE NO 304, CHATTAHOOCHEE LODGE NO 2214

F & A M--Meets second and fourth --Meet at 613 Tenth, first and third

Thursday nights at Masonic Temple. Wednesday nights. B W Jackson N

J R Cargill W M; I F Pearce S W; W G; E Wilson sec

L Williams J W; J S Jenkins Sec; W CHOSEN FRIENDS LODGE NO 1554

W Curtis treas

--Meets at 1313 First Ave, second and

DARLET CHAPTER NO 7, R A M-- fourth Tuesday nights. W H Porter

Meets first Tuesday and third Thurs N G; G M Sealey R S

day nights at Masonic Temple J A LIVE OAK LODGE NO 4179--Meets

Walton H P; J W Boyd K; C R Rus at 1313 First Ave, Second and fourth

sell sec; M M Moore treas

Thursday nights. Howard Anderson

HOPE COUNCIL NO 4, R & S M-- N G; J T Williams P S

Meets first nights at Masonic Temple. HOUSEHOLD OF RUTH NO 132-

J A Walton; T I M; L H Chappell D Meets at 1313 First Ave. J T Shep

M; C R Russell sec; M M Moore treas herd M N G; T S Price W R

ST. ALDERMAR COMMANDRY NO HOUSEHOLD OF RUTH NO 1077-

3, K T--Meets 2nd and 4th Friday Meets at 1313 First Ave. Ella Haw

nights at Masonic Temple. C B Gib kins M N G; H A Adams W R

son E C; C R Russell recorder; M M HOUSEHOLD OF RUTH NO 2--

Moore treas

Meets at 613 Tenth Street, second and

NATIONAL UNION.

fourth Wednesday nights. M S Reed

M N G; Julia J Thomas W R QUEEN CITY COUNCIL NO 273- QUEEN ESTHER COURT NO 257Meet at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1109 1-2 Meets at 1313 First Ave. Emily Jones First Ave. M O Berry pres; F C Q; Mildred Austin sec; Evelyn Taylor Reich vice pres; Robt Joerg financial treas

sec; M M Moore rec sec

ST. ELMO--Meets at 1313 First Ave,

PROGRESS COUNCIL NO 29--Meet every first and third Tuesday nights.

at Royal Arcanum Hall, fourth Tues John McRay N G; W J Jackson P S

day night in each month. E B Por

ter pres; J E Crenshaw sec

K. OF P.

ROYAL ARCANUM.
COLUMBUS COUNCIL NO 714--Meet at 1109 1-2 First Ave, first Friday night in each month. J A Beard R; J H Dimon sec
MUSCOGEE COUNCIL NO 1727Meets first and third Thursday nights at 1109 1-2 First Ave. Louis Wells R; E B Palmer sec; L A Camp collr
WOODMEN OF THE WORLD.
COLUMBUS CAMP NO 3--Meet first and fourth Thursday in each month at Royal Arcanum Hall, E D Burts C C; W P Hunt sec
COLORED LODGES.
G. U. O. OF O. F.
BAY LEAF LODGE NO 3482--Meets at 1313 First Ave, first and third Thursday nights. F H Williams N G; B F Collier P S

KING SOLOMON LODGE NO 16Meets at 1021 First Ave, meet first and third Thursday nights. Chas Ol iver C C; Wilkes Webb K or R & S
LINCOLN LODGE NO 53--Meet at 1021 First Ave, second and 'fourth Thursday nights. F H Anderson C C; Elijah Lewis V C; H A Adams K R S S; H A Adams K of R & S
ST PAUL LODGE NO 20--Meets at 1313 First Ave, first and third Friday nights. T W Tigner C C; W I Smith V C; J W Howard K of R & S
MASONIC.
LOUIS HAYDEN LODGE NO 6, F & A M--Meet at 1021 1-2 First Ave, first and third Tuesday nights. W H Spencer W M; T S Price sec
MOUNT PISGAH LODGE NOMeet at 1037 First Ave, second and fourth Tuesday nights. Eli Colston W M

2*TM Chattanooga Beer

---

--PHONE 187

--

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths, Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room.

Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mar. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 per Day.

MISCELLANEOUS

67

DIRECTORY

TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS NO

COMPANIES.

313--M J Smith, P O Box 410, Phoenix

POSTAL TELEGRAPH-CABLE CO-- City, Ala

1019 Broad. H L Abbott mngr

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS NO

SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE & 68--W L Jones, 810 Fourth Ave

TELEGRAPH CO--19 Twelfth. W C MACHINISTS--A L Rogers

Harwell mngr

SLATHER TENDERS--Arthur Pitts

WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH Phoenix Ala

CO--1007 Broad. R K Munn mngr

STREET CAR EMPLOYES--J T

TRADE UNIONS.

Clack, care Car Barn

1?
S'?
0

CENTRAL FEDERATION OF LA SALOON TENDERS--J D Roberts.

BOR--John R Jones pres; E O Bar GARMENT WORKERS NO 85--J

low vice pres; P W Green recording Smith, First Ave

sec; Louis Wells financial sec; H H GARMENT WORKERS NO 86--Miss

Miller treas; R Kuntzburg guardian; Nannie Price, Phoenix Ala W T Milford guide; J T Williams LOOM FIXERS--B H Willis, Box

statistician. Meets first and third Wed 159 nesday at Federation Hall, corner IRON MOULDERS--J E Mathis, 623

First Ave and Thirteenth St

Second Ave

RAILWAY CONDUCTORS--T L Gor-

LOCAL UNIONS AND ADDRESSES OF dy, 1213 Eighteenth St

SECRETARIES.

LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS--A B

TYPOGRAPHICAL--W H Adams, Moore, 1044 Fourth Ave

105 Tenth St

LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN--J A Ai

RETAIL CLERKS--L T Ryckeley ken, Central R R

care Bee Hive

RAILWAY TRACKMEN--Mr. Davis,

PILOTS--A A Lind, 105 Tenth St care Southern Railway

CAPTAINS AND MATES--C C Strupps, 545 Broad St

Y. M. C. A.

MARINE ENGINEERS--Edw Quick, YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSO

Fourth Ave

CIATION--Elventh, corner Second Ave.

FEDERATION OF MARINE OFFI J A Kirven pres; J T Fletcher vice

CERS--Dan Munn, No. 5 Engine House pres; J J Gilbert rec sec; J C Coart

BEAMERS--W J Coulter, Phoenix, treas; W C Lowe genl sec

Ala

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSO

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS NO. CIATION, (c)--1313 First Ave. T S

508--J O Jenkins, 1641 First Ave

Price pres; P H Foster sec

e z"
IF YOU V/ANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TR.EASUR.ER
COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, FOR INFORMATION,
IT TWELFTH STREET.

DIRECTORIES

W. H. WALSH, [Vlgr. JAMES TAYLOR, Field Mgr. E. I. GRADY, Supt.

The W. H. Walsh Directory Co.

PUBLISHERS

GENERAL OFFICES: 238 AND 270 MEETING STREET

Charleston, S. C.

OUR PUBLICATIONS

The South Carolina State Directory $6.00

Charleston, S. C., C ty "

6.00

Columbia, S. C.,

"

5.00

Greenville, S. C.,

"

5.00

Spartanburg, S. C.,

"

5.00

Savannah, Ga.,

"

5.00

Augusta, 6a.,

"

5.00

Columbus, Ga., ^

Phenix City, Ala* Corn'd

5.00

Girard, Ala-

Charlotte, N> C.,

5.00

Winston, N- C.,

Salem, N* C.,

Corn'd

5.00

Roanoke, Va.,



5.00

Lynchburg, Va.,

<

5.00

Sent Anywhere in the United States, Prepaid on Receipt of Price

Savannah, Ga. DIVISION HEADQUARTERS AND LIBRARY SOUTHERN EXPRESS BUILDING

STREET DEPARTMENT WALSH'S
COLUMBUS, GA., CITY DIRECTORY
1904.

EXPLANATION.
Reference to this department will show the Streets and avenues, in alpha betical order, regardless of their location. Streets are numbered from south to north and east to west. Streets running west from Broad are numbered from west to east.

For names other than shown in this department see General Directory of Names.

A

ioi

BROAD

A--East from Twelfth ave, continuation BROAD--From Southern limits to 15th,

of East Nineteenth

principal business street.

AMOS QUARTER--Foot of Wynn's Hill, north of Wynnton Road
B--East Twelfth ave, continuation of East Twentieth
BACK--From Mealer to Macon, third east of Maple
BAY--From Mealer to Macon, second east of Maple

401 T W Tillman, res 402 F B Sloan, res 407 J S McBryde, res 408 Vacant 412 TI E McCroan, res 413 B B Jordan, res 416 J H Gardner, res 419 Lieut C E Ryckeley, res 422 A C Stalter, res 423 Mrs V E Sauls, res 428 W E Marcrum, res
W J Monte, res 429 J F Wise, res

BEALLWOOD--North of Rose Hill, bey limits

434 Dr L F Myers, res 435 W J Davidson, res
Thomas Sauls, res

BIBB TOWN--First ave, bey limits
EOTTOM--East of Tenth ave, both sides of Wynnton Road

438 C A Brasch, res 439 H A Dalsheim, res 440 Dr Z J Herring, res 445 W T Humber, res

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

Office, Bell Phone, 854.

Residence " " 502.

C. H. Herring,

" " ion.

1211 Broad St. Prompt Attention Given.

N tr>
o 4G) A (L,
TJ &
V
o 1*3
tQ a

BROAD
447 Mrs D E Willis, res 448 J A Raiford, res
Fifth Intersects
501 R H Brinn, res 502 Mrs Claudia Cade, res 503 J M Lennard, res
F M Sommerkamp, res 506 Miss A L Thornton, res 509 W W Bourke, res 510 J T Cook, res 512 P H Bausch, res 513 C L Torbett, res
F J Sommerkamp, res 514 J W Reed, res 518 F H Abbott, res 520 M J Clark, res 521 George Klump, res 524 Wm Bridgers, res 526 W E Saville, res 528 F C Blackmon, res 530 Mrs A L Geeslin, res 537 Mrs Clara Brown, res
C E Long, res 541 G W Brown, res 543 C E Winburn, res 545 Mrs I5 C Smith, res
Sixth Intersects
600 Dr S J Wylie, res 601 S S Brooks, res
Mrs L Z Johnson, res 604 Mrs Regena Owens, res 605 David Goldstein, res 609 J E Nicholson, res 610 James Smith, res 612 F B Brooks, res 616 Mrs A M Page, res 617 C C Brooks, res 619 D I Elascoer, res 620 T A Marcum, res 621 F W Reich, res 623 J M Rees, res 625 E H Daniel, res 628 Mrs A L Dillingham, res 631 C E Battle, res 635 Robt Reid, res 638 Mrs M L Fee, res 639 E L Wells, res 644 Mrs D T Berry, res 645 T E Golden, res
Seventh Intersects

102

BROAD

700 S S Brown, res 703 A J Bathune, res 708 Mrs S E Joines, res
D N Ledbetter, res 712 J M Moore, res 716 H C Langdon, res
Mrs E C Brown, res 717 Van Marcus, res 720 W M Cosgrave, res 727 Mrs A C Battle, res 731 Emil Kersten, res 732 M M Moore, res 737 Mrs A Whittich, res 738 M O Berry, res
744 Mrs J L Peabody, res Eugene Martiniere, res
745 In course of construction

Eighth intersects
802 A S Matheson, res 803 Mrs Mary Struppa, res 807 E M Wheat, res 808 Miss M L Kiolin, res 809 A J Teague, res 812 W L Tillman, res 815 J B Hill, res 820 Mrs G Macdonald, res 821 J S Jenkins, res
N K Bowden, res 823 W C Kaler, res 828 Isaac Joseph, res 831 E M Averett, res
Ninth Intersects
844 J B Key, res 846 Alfred Jessop, res 900 Miss Carrie Hermann, cigars, etc 901-905 M W Kelly, whol grocer 902 Miss Susie Booher, res
E B Palmer, res
907 Elledge & Norman, marble wks
908 Mrs L A Pease, res M A Cook, res
911-913 Moerlein Beer Depot 911-915 Reed, Moshell & Co, Moerlein br 914 C B Whiteside, res 915 Astoria Cafe
Dillingham Commences
918 Vacant 918 1-2 R G Wilt, res
Dr H L Gill, res

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MANUFACTURING CONFECTIONERS

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

BROAD

103

BROAD

---

920-922 Columbus Inn

1017 1-2 Reese Crawford, atty at law

926 H C McKee, buggies and wagons 1017 1-2 Little & Battle, attys at law

927-935 Webster warehouse

1017 1-2 T T Miller, atty at law

O P Poe, cotton factor

Edw Wohlwender, atty at law

928 Vacant

B S Miller, atty at law

928 1-2 Vacant

Preer & Love, attys at law

930-932 C L Torbett, undertaker

1018 Columbus Ledger

J A Fields, shoemkr

1020 Page & Jones, publishers

938 D A Andrews, tax collr's office

1021 Lewis Friedman, shoes

938 1-2 J L Owen, atty at law

1022 Peacock & Thornton, druggists

939 Allen & Jones Co, brokers

1022 1-2 Hotel Affleck

939 1-2 E A Seward, sign painter

1023 J H Connor, dry goods & groceries

940 Mrs Wni Fee, plumbing

1024 Southern Store Fixture Co

941 Swift & Co, meat pkrs

1025 Bush Hardware Co

942 Mrs Mary Giglio, fruits

1026 Mitchell Emanuel, fruits and confc

944 Commercial Hotel

1027 Banks & McCormick, mdse brokers

945 E M Averett, whol fruits, etc

102S-1030 Cohen & Wynn Co

945 1-2 A E Thornton, atty at law

1028 1-2 Klink Curtis c, restaurant

Columbus Guards Armory

1029 David Rothschild & Co,whol dry gds

City Light Guards Armory

1030-1038 Palace Stables

Cameron & Pinkston, attys at law 1031 Pou & Whatley Co, whol grocers

Tol Y Crawford, magistrate

1032 Columbian Book Store

J Q Smith, atty at law

1033 M L Gerson & Co, dry goods

Recruiting Station, USA

1034 Singer Mnfg Co

946 J A Raiford, saloon

1035 Dan Joseph, mdse broker

947 Vacant

A B Baxter & Co, genl brokers

W J Parker, office

Tenth Intersects

C G Johnson, office

E E Miller, cigars and tobacco

1000 The Fourth National Bank

W G Hampton, insurance

J B Huff, notary and comsr for Ala 1035 1-2 Dr W L Bullard, office

1001 Abraham Straus, saloon

Dr F L Cosby, office

1001 1-2 H C Moffett, res

1036 Vacant

1002 Reid's Pharmacy

1036 1-2 C H Watt, res

Dr J S Wylie, office

Speed & Hunter, brokers

1003 A A Dreyspool, clothing, etc

G E Thomas, mngr mer tailor

3004 Rankin House

1037 Brannon & Carson Co, whol and re

1005 C J Eifler, guns and ammunition

tail druggists

1005 1-2 J M Crawford, atty at law

1038 J K Holloway, dime store

J M Lennard, magistrate

1039 Jacob Joseph, dry goods

H V Hargett, atty at law

1040 A P Thomas Drug Co

Miss Marie Crawford, public stngpr 1040 1-2 Mrs J A Reid, boarding

1007 Western Union Tel Co

1041 Postal Tel Cable Co

1008 Reid's Cafe

1042 J F Scarborough, shoes

1009 Columbus Seed & Implement Co

J H Palmer, jeweler and optician

1009 1-2 H E Miller, photographer
1010 Garrett & Barrow, shoes, etc

R P Allen, shoemkr 1043 Adams & Wade, dry goods

1010 1-2 Lewis House, closed

1044 L L Cowdery & Co, crockery

1011 Gregory & McMurrain, dry goods 1044 1-2 Georgia Home Bldg

1012 Jas A Lewis, whol notions

1 Eugene Ray, atty at law

3013 B A Gerson, clothing

2 H U Downing, attry at law

1014 J H Laffan, saloon

3 E D Burts, atty at law

1014 1-2 E J Wynn, atty at law

5-6-7 McNeil & Levy, attys at law

1015-1017 L A Scarbrough,whol & ret gro

8GB Moore, dentist

1016 C W Mizell, haberdshr & barber shp 1045 Vacant

WE DO IT RIGHT.

LADIES' SHIRT WAISTS A SPECIALTY.

CRESCENT STEAM LX1UNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. L. F. Myers, Are You Addicted to
MORPHINE, OPIUM,

or other Drugs ?

Private House, 434 Broad.

Guarantees a Cure in 3 Days. Why Suffer ?

Office, 10 1=2 12th.

Phone 655.

cc
Id

LsJ BROAD

104

BROAD

cc
D

CL

(/)

w
cc
DC
<

Ld

1101

Max Simons & Co, groceries and 1124-1126 Blanchard & Booth Co

liquors

1125 A B Ware & Co, hardware

1101 1-2 E M Atkinson, insurance

1127 Bradley & Harrison, shoes

<

J E Chapman, atty at law J B Hill, insurance

1128 Eugene Martiniere, cigars, soda water, etc

i

0)

W H Denson, office

1129 Henry Geyer, mer tailor

* -j

yj

G J Burrus, mdse broker W H McCrory, atty at law

1130 Wells Curtis' Shoe Co 1131- 1133 The Andrews Co, dry goods etc

a

1102 H W Garrett, boots and shoes

1132 Columbus Dental Parlors

CL

O

1103

Bernhard Rothschild, dry goods and 1132- 1134 A C Chancellor Co

notions

1135- 1137 Schuessler Co, dry goods, etc

X 1104 M L Buhler

1136- 1138 J A Kirven Co

1104 1-2 Vacant

1139 Robert Carter, druggist

5 1105 Kinsel & Petri, jewelers and optcns 1139 1-2 Dr W T Gautier, office

1106 Reich's Jewelry Store

Dr J I Darby, office

1107 J T Eason, whol grcr and com mer

Dr J J McEvoy, office

1108 Smith-Martin Furniture Co

1140 J N Pease & Co

Jesse French Piano Co

1140 1-2 Dr W L Des Portes, physician

1109 S H Kress & Co, 5 and 10 cent store

Dr R A Chambers, physician

1110 Wm Beach, hardware, etc

Dr J H Johnson, physician

1111 Power & Baird, dry goods and gro

Ernst Jungermann, photographer

ceries

Geo J Grimes, physician

1111 1-2 Fredk Klinkerfuss, shoemkr and 1141 The Bee Hive, dry goods

res

1142 City Drug Store

1112-1114 McCutchen & Bowden, attys at 1143 1-2 Sternberg's Carpet House

law

1144 Sarling Shoe Co

1112 Seligman Bros, clothing and frnshgs 1145 Reich & Chambers, whol dry goods

1113 J C Coart, genl insurance

Columbus Clothing Mnfg Co

Home-Mixture Guano Co

1146 Hofflin & Greentree, clothing

1114 Seligman Bldg

1146 1-2 W T Pool, dentist

35 B W Allen, physician

J M Anderson, physician

41 B H Hardaway, genl contr

J W Pierce, dentist

42 Howell Hollis, atty at law

A E Williams, real est and ins

44 A B Binns, dentist

1147 Welland & Taylor, furniture

45 H M Lynch, dentist

1148 Third National Bank

47 Hatcher & Carson, attys at law

Columbus SCavings Bank

48 T H Ford, atty at law

1149 D F Wilcox & Co, insurance

1115 Lafkowitz Bros, mer tailors

Gas Light Co of Columbus

1116 Watson-Wheat Drug Co 1117 McKee & Jessup, druggists

C H Dillingham, insurance 1151 Hind & Churchwell, dry goods and

Dr P H Hoyle, office 1117 1-2 Albert Rock, tailor 1118 Lee's Millinery 1118 1-2 Dr W W Stewart, physician

notions 11151 1-2 Penn Mutual Life Ins Co, Wm
L Lott mngr genl agency J H Martin, atty

"flmefiean Queen PURE LAGER BEER. THE ACME OF PERFECTION. * * AT ALL, THE SALOONS # #

ft. tf. WILLCOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

BROAD

105

BROAD

A W Cozart, atty

1236-1238 H Rothschild, furniture, etc

J H Lewis, atty

1237 B G Martin Tailoring Co

U S Engineer's office

1237 1-2 J F Hefferman, res

L F Garrard, atty

1239-1241 J L B Johnson, furniture

F U Garrard, atty

1240 A Meyers, genl merchant

W C Neill, atty

1242 H Bonfeld, dry goods and clothing

G Y Tigner, atty

1242 1-2 H Bonfeld, res

A A Williams, photographer

1243 Acme Steam Laundry

John Lillie, office

1244 Vacant

T W Smith & Co, architects

1246 J W Whitaker c, barber

1153 Southern Ry Co frt and pass office 1247-1249 L Simons & Co, furniture, etc

Columbus Railroad Co

1248 Joseph Levinson, dry goods, etc

1250 L L Noble & Co, dry goods, etc

Twelfth Intersects

Thirteenth Intersects

1200 Walden Hill Clothing Co 1201 Hofflin & Zander, furniture

1300 G I Yarbrough, grocer and saloon

1203 Whitaker Candy Co

1301 Dismukes Grocery Co

1203 1-2 R G Dun & Co, mercantile agcy 1302 M J Blackmon & Co, druggists

1204 C E Carpenter, restaurant 1205 Merchants and Mechanics Bank 1206 D Goldstein, dry goods 1207 Wolfson Card Co

1303-1307 Davis Wagon Co, salesrooms 1304 J J Yarbrough, pawnbroker
J M Coulter, watchmkr 1306 J J Yarbrough & Co, furniture

1208 Domestic Sewing Machine Co

1308-1310 W M Becker, furniture

B B Jordan, pawnbroker

1308 1-2 Vacant

J W Coffield, watchmkr 1209 T W Grimes, atty at law
D L Parmer, atty at law

1312 Columbus Paper Co 1314 Columbus Broom Factory 1316 P C Gemmecke, upholsterer

J T McLaughlin, insurance

1318 W D Gartman, tinner

H C Hargett, magistrate

1320 A A Everidge, res

1210 David Dierks, watchmkr J F Wills, drugs

1321-1323 Broad St M E Church 1322 Lester Alexander, res

1210 1-2 Durham & Spitzler, upholsterers

1211 T E & R Howard, undertakers and

Cotton Ave Commences

funeral directors

1212 City Auction Co

1325 M A Russell, res

1213-1215 G J Peacock Clothing Co, mer

Mrs M A Russell, boarding

tailors

1326 T C Taylor, grocer and saloon

1214 Isaac Lowenstein, saloon

1328 H C Taylor, res

1217 Muscogee Club

1329 R F Ellis, res

1218 T F Farley, furniture

Mrs R F Ellis, boarding

1220 W B Boyce & Bro, dime store

1332 J R Scott, furniture

1222 J B Tarver & Co, whol and retail 1333 Mrs Sarah A Willis, boarding

grocers 1224 B Rothschild, dry goods, etc 1225 Southern Express Co 1225 1-2 J F Oattis, res 1226 Sam Sing, laundry and res 1228 W F Harvey & Co, dry goods, etc

1336 Mrs Maggie Thomas, res 1337 A J Renfroe, res 1338 Miss Georgia Rutledge, res 1339 J F Hudson, res
Mrs J F Hudson, boarding 1340-1342 Vacant

1229 Estes House

1344 Miss Annie Russell, res

1230 A Feinberg, shoes 1230 1-2 Mrs Bettie Kunsberg, confecty 1232 I Arenowitch, dry goods, etc

1345 Reedy House 1346 R T Young, cotton buyer 1347 J T Pearce, whol produce

1234 Mrs Onie Henderson, millinery

1234 1-2 H Rothschild, storeroom

Fourteenth Intersects

tr
1
pa B r
P* t
a oc/i rf
so C/1
a-' o
*<
o p

c3

3p
p

B 00

co r

H
m

c/i

O o

P

C/1

O CL

o

uTwOcpL+rMoP3

P
r3-r ft

p pi> a.

,_,n o

CL

oO o

w

8o
SLS 3 apv> 8,3 ^ w

&p^ cr. 3 o' sr
3_ 5&5
C/J C/3 |-s J;
* go oSf u3O
T3 P (7Q



a

oz



w

N r:

o
o

W

*

S 59

o P

>

a GO

0)
1
a <9 oz
w
to o o

I IT YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, FOR INFORMATION,
17 TWELFTH STREET.

J. W. TUMLIN & CO.

Electrical Engineers and Contractors,

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

Phone 518.

EAST NINTH

108

EIGHTEENTH

EAST NINTH--From 10th Ave. (Bottom) 1009 J L Jarvis, res

EAST SEVENTEENTH--East from 10th 1010 A T Harris, res

Ave., continuation of 17th

1011 Mrs Ann Boggs, res

1000 Elkar.ah Reeves, res 1001 P Barfield, res 1006 W E White, res 1010 T H Downs, res
Z,H 1014 J W Grider, res 1016 J W Barfield, res

1016 1017 1019 1020

B F West, res W H Winn, res H C Dickens, res Jesse Boggs, res

Comer Ave. Intersects

m 1021 C C Hillman, res

-
M CO 33 ,

CO (0 *> _

oQ if)

Z--

v
o

raa
I0J co

EAST SIXTEENTH--East Ave., continuation of 16th
1015 H N Ward, res 1017 J B Epps, res 1023 H W McAfee, res 1027 C E Struppa, res 1029 Vacant 1041 Vacant 1043 Vacant 1125 Mrs E D Robinson, res

from

10th

Ave., see also East Eighteenth
1 Col. R R Co. Power House, 16 Mrs Sarah Crawford, res

First Ave. Intersects
108 M Roberts, res 110 A McGinty, res 113 L Alverson, res 114 John Blow, res 115 Mrs Tenie Hughley, res

Q^ wto
3o oi_ >
oc

116 Mrs A Foster, res

EAST TWENTIETH--East from N 8th 119 Ralph Ableman, res

Ave. to 12th Ave., 2nd North of 18th

123 Cathrine McArdle, res

1001T J Jones, res 1005 J T Roberts, res 1008 C C Adams, res

Second Ave. Intersects 201 D N Peddy, res

T. W WOOD CONTRACTOR

VV

AND BUILDER.

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST-

Phone 534.

D. P. WlLLCOX.

Prank G. LuMrrax.

D. F. Willcox & Co.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

1848--OLDEST--I9O4 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

EIGHTEENTH

109

EIGHTH EAST

205 D N Peddy, meat market 207 A J Morris, res 210 Blass Harvey, res 210 Thomas Harvey, res
Harry Gibson, res 211 Nancy Hawkins c, res 214 J W Lewis, res 219 William Grant c, res 221 Vacant
Third Ave. Intersects
301 Craig & Williams, grocers 303 Craig & Williams, storehouse 306 Betsy Wolfolk c, res 307 John Raines c, res 308 Lizzie Scott c, res 309 Ella Thomas e, res 310 James Jones c, res 312 Julia Croft c, res 313 G A Couch c, res 314 William Alston c, res 315 W McRae c, res
Gorman's Alley Commences
316 Li2zie Snipes c, res 317 Mrs B L Hobbs, grocery and res 319 S J Seglar, r*s 321 R A Lassiter, res 323 Mrs S A Peddy, res 325 W A Cannon, res 327 Mid Carter c, res 329 J T Allen, res 331 Francis McMumy, grocery and res
Hamilton Ave. Intersects
Fifth Ave. Ends.
503 R N Bruitt, res 504 Joseph Schness c, res 506 George Watt c, res 508 Monroe Crumby, res 509 George Hawkins c, res 510 Chas Holmes c, res
Joseph Robinson e, res 511 Solomon Ingram c, res 512 Willis Dozier c, res 513 Dixie Willis c, res 516 Melisa Holt e, res 517 Henry Hamilton c, res 518 Susie Pitts c, res 519 Annie Willis c, res 521 Mary Brown c, res 522 James Boykin e, res

523 William Calhoun c, res 527 Frank Hawkins c, res 529 William Jackson c, res 531 F H Williams c, res
N Sixth Ave. Ends
602 Virginia Murphy c, res 605 Susan Burks c, res 607 Elias Johnson c, res 609 Wilson Thomas c, res 613 Katie Tolbert c, res 614 Thomas Johnson e, res
EIGHTH EAST--From Broad to limits.
10 LB McKee, res T M Pearson, res
First Ave. Intersects
101 James Meadows c, res 102 Vacant 108 L E Dillard, res
L C Wells, res 109 W A Hoffman, res 110 Mrs M H Flournoy, res 112 George Reese, res 113 J A Beard, res 115 Muscogee Ice Co. 117 H E Williams, res
Second Ave. Intersects
209 J W Key, res 211 Mi's Wilhelmina Blome, res 212 A F Moore, res 214 Mrs Delia Harris, res 215 Mrs Hannah Henry, res 216 David Jumper c, res
David Davis c, re3 223 J G Bausch, res
Third Ave. Intersects
309 Mary Hall c, res 310 Mary Cadoo c, res 311 Thos Murphy c, res 312 Anna Sutton c, res 313 W H Sedberry, res 314 C A Smith, res 317 E C Smith, res 320 J A Moffett, res
Fourth Ave. Intersects

REED-MOSHELL CO., Icli

and wholesale dealers in Moerlein (Cincinnati) Beer.

T. B. & UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

office, Beil Phone, 854. Residence, " " 502. C. H. Herring, " " ion.

1211 Broad St. Prompt Attention Given.

EIGHTH EAST

EIGHTH AVE.

0 ocS
o
* fQ

400 W A Hall, grocer 402 W T Hall, res 405 Joseph McNeill c, res 406 Henry Priestly c, res 408 Shepherd Jordan c, res 410 Clem Battle e, res 411 Zack Chaney c, res 412 William Chambers c, res 414 Thos Alexander c, res 415 D E Burt c, res 416 William McGough c, res 417 Eliza Woolfolk c, res 418 Author Harris c, res 420 James Williams c, res 422 B T Stokes c, barber shop and res-
taurant
Fifth Ave. Intersects
500 W H Wynn, grocer and res 501 Sallie Collins c, res 502 Madame Josie Johnson, res 503 Lula Mullen c, res 508 Andrew Bowen c, res 509 Josie Matthews c, res 511 Patsie Flewellen c, res 512 Madame Jessie Joseph 517 Frances Grier c, res 519 Martin Banks c, res 521 William King c, res
Ivory Adams, c, shoemaker 522 Lorenza Harris c, restaurant 523 L A Dimon, butcher
Sixth Ave. Intersects
605 Charles Holland c, res 609 Alberta Moore c, res 610 Charlotte Jones c, res 611 Judge Moos c, res 612 William Preston c, res 614 Georgia Jordan c, res 616 Daisy Boddy c, res 618 Daniel Gates c, res 620 Adrian Kenney, grocer and res
Seventh Ave. Intersects
707 Madame Laura Turner, res 709 Madame Annie Thompson, res 711 Candy Wilson c, res 713 Chas Howard c, res 717 Madame Ida Noble, res 719 Lula Redding c, res 723 P S Brooks, grocer

Eighth Ave. Intersects
Holsey Chapel
804 Mollie Banks, c, res 805 James Walker c, res 807 Shorter Armstrong c, res 809 Jennie Walker c, res 811 Annie Powell c, res 813 Ella Thomas c, res 815 James Willis c, res 817 Thos Williams c, res 819 Cornelia Terry c, res S21 James Lewis c, res 823 A J Hasty, res
Ninth Ave. Intersects
EIGHTH AVENUE--North from South ern limits to 12th continuing from 18th to Taiboton Ave., as North Eighth Ave.
727 Peter Norman c, res 733 Wash Milliner c, res 737 Effie Hill c, res 741 Mary Harp c, res
Eighth Intersects
S00 A Alexander c, res 802 Wiley Crawford c, res 805 Mrs Lula Cumbie, res 806 Wm McCree c, res 807 Julius Rutherford c, res 808 Leola Mack c. res 809 Maria Matthews c, res 810 Susan Simmons c, res 811 J W Fish c, res 812 Fannie Irvin c, res 813 Grover Harvey c, res 814 Vacant 815 George Williams c, res 816 Levi Brakefield c, res 817 King Sparks c, res 818 John Wright c, res 819 Delia Thomas c, res S20 R L Washington c, res 821 Amos Shingles c, res 822 Walter Gardner c, res 823 George Colbert c, res 824 Carrie Brown c, res 825 Louis Garnett, e, res 826 Sandy Brooks c, res 827 C L Gardner c, res 828 Johnson Adams c, res

WHEN IT'S GOOD IT'S

WHITAKER'S

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET

EIGHTH AVE.

III

ELEVENTH

0

829 Julia Mitchell c, res S30 Vacant 831 Isaac Bussey c, res 532 Jesse Bradley c, res 533 Bessie Hicks c, res 835 Thos Thweatt c, res 836 M A Jameson c, res 837 Wm Adams c, res 838 Major Passmore c, res 839 Fannie Hinton c, res 840 Hattie Mitchell c, res 842 Bishop Hands c, res 844 Mary Williams c, res 846 Wm Stanford c, res
Ninth Intersects
910 Howard & Holt, coal and wood 916 City Stable
Tenth Intersects
Eleventh Intersects
Twelfth Intersects

Ocean Steamship Co 11 Vacant

O o
0) s*

13 Enquirer Sun

o

14 Jonn Blackmar, real est agt. and

91

stock and bond broker

9

14 1-2 Dr Arthur Walker, dentist 16-18 J B Everidge, bakery
18 Jacob Froelich, mer tailor 19 Vacant 20 J T Carson, grocer

< 0 o

0)

p pf

9

22 J D Smith, butcher

<0 v

o

24 Max Julius, whol and ret. grocer and saloon
25 C A Jones, plumber
First Ave. Intersects

co r

1 a

N* a M--

a
9
1

9

DC

CC 509 James Ferrier, res ..

< 1"
LJ

< 511 Robert Wilson, res 513 W R MacGregor, res

DC
O

X 514 A L Rogers, res

LJ

521 J T Smith, res

112

FIFTEENTH

Ninteenth Intersects

Twentieth Intersects

2003 2007 2013 2013

Wm Cooper, res Wynnton Ridenour, res W H Milton, res W O Womack, res

Twenty-first Intersects

(/)
CO

Ld 522 W E Marerum gro and saloon

F--East from 12th Ave. continuation of 28th.

q:

Sixth Ave. Intersects

CC
< X

< 601 Sixth Ave. Baptist church c,
(0

FIFTEENTH--East from River to Limits 7 W L McCormick, res

*
o-J
0.

Li

Ninth Ave. Intersects

11 Felder Pou, res 14 Vacant

o

ELEVENTH AVENUE--North from 12th 16 1-2 Vacant

Talboton Ave.

20 1-2 D H Renfro, res

22 1-2 D H Renfrow, res

X 1119 G W Bartee, res

3

Thirteenth Intersects

First Ave. Intersects. 107 W F Nobles, res

1305 J A Stone, res 1309 W E Fitzgibbons, res 1315 A M Patrick, res

109 B M Jones, res 111 T D Chambliss, res 115 Miss A R Williams, res

1317 J G Grubbs, res

1319 Homer Smith, res

Second Ave. Intersects

1321 W T Watson, res 1323 Joseph Parsons, res 1325 H S Bray, res

209 W B Gordon, res 215 J B Huff, res

1327 W E Bozeman, res

1338 Wm Thomason, res

Third Ave. Intersects

1340 J H Hutchins, res 1342 Dr F L Thomas, res

301 A C Murdock, res

1344 Vacant

315 Minerva H Green, res

1346 H P Royals, res

Iz

h Ui

514 Clarence Marshall c, res

LQ J

LJ
CC

Seventeenth Intersects

0u )

I-

DC

W

Eighteenth Intersects

Q.

321 G E Burrus, res
Fourth Ave. Intersects
407 Samuel Grant c res 409 Chas Calhoun c, res 419 Miss Lizzie Reding, res

Z
o
h 3 <

o 1800 G W Barker, res



aOk *"*

P

* S rof rs>r

a13

oz

w

oto
O N*
oS3 U

53

3

o
p

>

a

0) f.

(t
*0 (6
a
zo

w C3 o

p

o oto


THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.

C. J. EDGE., Sec. and Treas.

17 Twelfth St.

J. W. Tuinlin & Go. Malle a Specialty of High Grade Work at

PHONE 518.

"treasonable "Prices.

GO

FIFTH AYE.

116

FIFTH AYE.

c Smith, res 524 P W Crane, res 527 T J Bates, res 32 Vacant 533 C T Moore, res 537 John Dodd, res 538 G W B McRnight, res
W J Hartmann, res 543 Mrs S G Paber, res

Sixth Intersects

692 608 699 616 617 618 C20
621
J 622 627 j 630
632 633
637 614

Robert C Joerg, res B P Coleman, res H L Woodruff, res D J Nagle, res James Smith, Jr res D J Nagle, grocer L T Ryckeley, res W W Rainey, res W C Maschell, res J W Brooks, res C W Meyer, res L R Hooper, res E W Johnson, res O B Harbuck, res Mrs W C Gwin, res Vacant
G B Chalmers, res

713 J W Kissick, res 716 J R Rowe, res
Mrs Christina Elder, res 720 Abraham Lafkowitz, res 721 Mrs I A Abbott, res 724 J B Day, res 725 W P Langdon, res 728 Mrs S A Palmer, res 731 S B Grimes, res 732 W H Sauls, florist and res 733 R T Gregory, res 736 A L Ellis, res 739 Mrs S P Buttolph, res 743 W W Brooks, res 745 HD Snider, res 746 Mrs E W Shaw, res
Eighth Intersects
800 Thomas Kent c, res 802 William Edmonds c, res
Henry Edmonds c, res 803 H E Hall, res
W D Porter, res 806 W H Gray, res 809 J S Terry, res
W E Chitwood, res 810 Julius Gerson, ladies tailoring, res 813 H C Knowles, res 816 Mrs M A Palmer, res 818 Mrs C M Meeler, res 819 J D Thomason, res 823 M L Duskin, res 824 J A Calhoun, res
J P Murray, lock and gun smith 825 Isaac Arenovitch, res 828 G M Zettler, res 829 W A Crow, res 832 T D Huff, res 833 M S Youngblood, res
E W Moorefield, res 837 Mrs Kate Power, res 841 J R Cornett, res 843 C E Parker, res 845 Alfred Dolan, res

Seventh Intersects

"00
701 704 j 708 I 709 I 712

Vacant Mrs P J Alford, res W J McKerley, res E A McElroy, res Dr D C Ticknor, res Dr P W Hoyle, res

Ninth Intersects
N E Corner 9th, County Court House, City Hall.
911 Columbus Steam Laundry 915 W B Crenshaw, res 917 J E Chapman, res 919 G S Pecot, res

WHITAKER'S CAffTtY
#SEDD AT 60c. PER POUND
ADD OVER THE WORLD &

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHOr>SE 2S9.

1113 BROAD STRFPT.

FIRST AYE.

119

FIRST AYE.

921 A A Carson, res

1109 Mrs H S Barfield, res

927 A M Roberts, res

1109 1-2 Royal Arcanum Hall

S37 Vacant

1113-1115 City Grocery Co

937 1-2 Wiley Story c, barber

1114 Leo Loeb, res

1117-1119 Eagle & Phoenix Club

Tenth Intersects

1120 L H Kaufman, res

1121 Aenchbacher & Son, mer tailors

1004 Springer Bros, saloon

1123 Mrs S E Chaffin, restaurant

1006 CP Springer, plumbing

1125 J D and B F Billings, plumbers

1007 G W Rogers c, restaurant

J C Russell, tinner

1003 A L Leonard, furniture

1126 Trinity Episcopal church

1009-1011 J W Miller, ice, fish and oysters 1127-1131 Fletcher & Bullock, sale stables

1010 Queen City Drug store c,

1135 Cox Bros, grocers

1013 Mrs Katie Herrington, board and res 1135 J B Key & Co, grocers

1014-1018 W E Cody, sale stables

1141 Shield Coffee Co

1015 Mrs Hannah Winer, fruits and res 1145 L J Hood, bicycles

Isadore Winer, res

U S Court House and Foot Office

1015 1-2 J R Hyatt, res

1017 J R Hyatt, stables 1019 T W Wynn, sale stables

Twelfth Intersects

1020 S H Munro, fish etc

1200-1210 Masonic Temple

1021 Columbus Drug store c,

200- 202 A P Gordy, dentist

1021 1-2 R H Cobb e, dentist

201- 203 Aug Burghard, dentist

W H Johnson c, ins

204-206 The Mutual Life Ins Co of;

Masonic Lodges c,

NY

1022 Mrs Wilhelmina Stevens, re

208 Columbus Automatic Tel Co !

1023 C E Parker, ice, fish, oysters

209 Dr H Sims office

1024 John McCants c, cook shop

220- 222 Watkins & Upshaw, ins

W H Luke c, shoemaker

221- 223 Industrial Life and Health

1025 Liffkowitz Harris, res

Ins Co

1026 Vacant

300- 302 Dr T E Mitchell, office

1026 1-2 W C Carter c, shoemaker

301- 303 Dr J M Baird, office

1027 J F Waver c, tailor

304- 306 So Tel Construction Co

James Young c, shoemaker

305- 307 Dr L M Cleckley, dentist

1028 Sallie Borum c, cook shop

311 Algernon Blair, con

Howard Anderson c, poultry

314 C R Russell, atty at law

1030 Lizzie Watt, eating house

321-323 Metropolitan Life Ins Co

1031 John McRae c, blacksmith

1205 1-2 Col Inv Co. Bldg, side entrance

1032 Mattie Brown c, eating house

1207 James Smith, barber

1033 H H Cox & Co c, gTocers

1208 Columbus Automatic Tel Co

1035 A R McKinney c, barber

1209 James Smith, bicycles

1035 Vacant

1210 Walton Printing Co

1036-1038 J D Brennan & Son, milk depot 1211-1213 Richard Howard, dray line

1037 F A Stockton, grocer and saloon

1215 Mrs Mary Benton, res

1037 1-2 F A Stockton, pool rooms

1217 Mrs Eliza McCune, res

1038 1-2 Odd Fellows Hall

1219 Mrs Nancy Gossett, res

1039 Side Entrance

1220-1224 Yonge & Gardner, drayage

1040 C A Mischke, repair shop

1221 Chas Jackson c, res

H F Everett, tinner

1223 Mrs Mollie Simmons, cook shop, res

1042 1-2 R p Walsh, dyer

1228 Empire Stables, livery and feed

1228 John Johnson c, harness rpr

Eleventh Intersects

1231- 1241 Palace Stable Co, livery and

boarding stable

1100-1UO First Presbyterian church

1232- 1236 Vacant

o > N
oa
>xl"
STn.
O-- 9*
7 9

O ~o

Woc Bo Tt -"ERViclgrihllt/. w* WGUAAMRTAYNOTEVE* GOOD SERVICE.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

IDIOMS Q7i

1003 SHOUT*

Dr.LF. Myers Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

Treats all Tobacco Habits Scientifically and Successfully. .
SEE HIM.

Office: 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium 4-34 Broad.

Phone 655.

CC bJ

id FIRST AVE.

120

FIRST AVE.

Dcc

CC

C c Q
g1

1434 J V Rumsey, res

Thirteenth Intersects

I486 Mrs Nancy Brock, res

1437 J B Hobbs, saloon

1300-1312 Hotel Racine

1440 Wm A Miller, res

1300-1320 Racine Shop

Bar,

Racine

Barber 1441 L M Turner, blksmith, wheelwright 1442 J T Rolen, upholster

1301 1305
1309

G W Sheridan, tin and copper smith Vacant
Vacant

1443
1443 1444

V L Watkins, grocer 1-2 Mrs Mary Campbell, Mrs Matilda Hill, res

res

cn
S3 o:
ir
. f. WilXCOX.

Prank ft. PUMPKIN. \ Local Agents of the Georgia

DC \l/| I I /T/'kV JPt

( Home Insurance Co., Colum=

WILLvUa $

LU. ( bus, Ga., Strong. Old, Prompt,

1149 Broad Street.

Phone 2. J Liberal Co.

Patronise Hesse Institutions and Koop the Money at Home.

FIRST AYE.

121

FIRST AYE.

1600 D W Gill, grocer, res

1602 Mrs Mary Randall, res

1604 Wiley Shepherd, res

1605 Homer Griffin, res

1606 Reuben Banks, res

1607 Mrs K A Ford, res

1609 J D Smith, res

1610 Mrs E S Lavinder, res

1611 Mrs S F Shell, res

1612 D G Horn, res

1613 O H Willis, res

1614 John Rolen, res



1615 J B Scott, res

1616 Mrs L A Murphy, res

1618 C C Johnson c, res

1619 J O Willis, res

1620 C S Carben, res

1621 C M D Simpson, res

1622 C F Howell, res

1624 J G Screws, res

R R St Intersects

1632 J F Pou, Jr & Co, coal and wood 1651 Mrs M F Hatcher, res 1653 G E Kite, res 1657 W W Daniel, res

Seventeenth Intersects
1700 E S McEachern, res 1701 Wm Schnell c, res 1705 Cherry Hickson c, res 1707 Mrs M H Miller, res 1708 J B Hobbs, res 1709 Hattie Summers c, res 1711 Mary Shorter c, res 1712 A J Pye, res 1714 Oscar Marsden, res 1717 J B Owens, res 1718 W B Adkins, res 1720 A B Beard, res 1721 J C Baldwin, res 1722 W E Pye, res 1724 W H Howard, res 1725 J G Barbee, res 1726 S A West, res
Eighteenth Intersects
1802 T A Pacetty, res 1803 Primary Industrial school 1805 C T Floyd, res 1807 Dan T Sullenberger, res

1814 1815 1816 1820 1821 1823 1825 1826 1828 1832 1835 1836 1844

Wilson Howard c, res J H Shelton c, res Mrs L G Phillips, res Allen Edmunds c, res Mrs A J Diffley, res Bennie West, res John C Boggs, res Joseph Walker c, res Julius Gunn c, res Jennie Andrews c, res Rev J W Howard, res July Owens c, res Vacant

Nineteenth Intersects

1913 1918 1920 1939 1941 1945

W A Kite, res Mrs S E Odom, res O E West, res Jasper Thomas c, res Homer Williams c, res W H Howard, res

Twentieth Intersects

2001 2007 2010
2011 2014 2016 2016 2018 2019

John Hancock, res C H Bradley, res J B Shores, res W J Hagins, res J E Kite, res R C Dunbar, res Mrs S J Dent, res S S Andrews, res J L Brittingham, res

2101 2103 2108 2109 2111 2114 2115 2118 2119

Twenty-first Intersects W E Brittingham, res Vacant R L Howard, res J W Alford, grocer, res Marie Copeland c, res R H Mathis, res Hattie Bass c, res Adaline Dowdell c, res Joseph Spratling, res

Twenty-second Intersects

2205 2207 2209 2211 2212 2213

M N Andrews, res S J Newsome, res P C West, res W W McDaniel, res Chas Jackson, res W O Randall, res

^o
^ ^ PC o-
#ri
o* 1HX*0
R PTCon tc
?!
fra.
2M
rr R ^ .3
% % %
P
m
O
a
(fi
%
%
%

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

J. N. PEASE & GO, Largest Stock of

]

IBMVMS f

O A^

FIRST AYE.

>>

2214 Vacant

2215 Barnes Newsome, res

2217 W T Edwards, res

"G

2219 Mrs Mollie Greathouse, res

o
S a*

Twenty-third Intersects 2303 Magie Scott c, res

a 4! s. -o?
-j
Q^Z

o *
N

2305 2307 2313

Vacant Henry Butler e, Ruins

res

zri

Twenty-fourth Intersects

o 4 *o c

Twenty-fifth Intersects

"s ft 2502 P W Pryor, res

.a'Z
4 *u
c O
a28
4 fl3

250-4 Mrs A L Williams, res 2503 Mrs Mary Ivey, res 25 OS J L Coulter, res 2518 Turk Davison, res
Tvvsr.ty-slxth Intersects

*4
10 ft fQ

Twenty-seventh Intersects

2701 P E Griffith, res

122

FOURTEENTH

2309 T N Howard, res 2314 H P Cornett, res
J H McCormick, res 2315 S H Fulford, res 2316 H A Reynolds, . res 2319 Dr F V Schley, res 2320 Mrs A F Owen, res New, J C Drake, res
FOURTEENTH--East from Broad to limits.
3 Frank Gilbert, res 4 Mrs C M Harper, res 5 L P Poole, res 6 Middleton & Co, (side entrance) 9 W F Hudson, res 15 1-2 Mrs Nancy Harris, res 20 H F Crawford, rest, barber shop 22 Todd & Co, money brokers 24 O L Rumsey, fish, oysters
First Ave. Intersects
112 J S Harrison, res

Twenty-eighth Intersects

Second Ave. Intersects

fl fl
0 fl <1 fl
tc

Twenty-ninth Intersects

209 Dr W W Stewart, res

2904 James Geeslin, res 2906 L E Boome, res
k 2938 W G Philips, res 2940 Vacant
a 2942 J E Williams, res 2D50 Mrs J T Greene, res
H 2986 C A Hobson, res, grocery
Si Thirtieth Intersects 3010 A A Powell, res 3012 P O Upchurch, res 3014 Vacant
fl Foot 30 street Columbus Mlg Co
3025 C H Gorton, res
fl 3161 H A Tibbs, res
a 3163 M N Fleming, res SI65 G H Fairbanks, res 3167 O F Seiferth, res
a 3169 Walter Rigby, res
H FLORIDA--FROM 23d to 24th, 1st East of Robinson.
<1 2301 Mrs S C Johnson, res

Third Ave. Intersects
309 Dr. August Burghard, res 310 W O Johnson, res 313 L A Camp, res 314 C H Herring, res
James Palmer, res 320 Mrs Julia Moore, res
Mrs J C Jordan, res 321 Vacant
Fourth Ave Intersects
408 Henry Thomas c, res 411 H L, Watson, res 412 Mrs T_i A Dearing, res 414 Mrs Laura Owens, res 415 W B Spence, res 416 W E Ingram, res 417 J H Phillips, res 418 Mrs Nancy Kemp, res 419 Elvira Carter c, res 420 A P Calhoun, res 421 Jennie Hamilton c, res 422 Mrs E E Phelps, res

VISIT

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam

Sample Rooms, First

Heated Electric Lights

- Class Restaurant/ Bar

snd Telephones in every SPRINGER BROS.,Props.

H. B. SAYNOR, Mgr. and Pool Room in Con-

Room, Free Baths. Rates .00 to $1.50 Per Day. nection

FOURTEENTH
Fifth Ave. Intersects
500 George W Green, res 501 C V Phipps, grocery, res 502 Mrs Emma Saunders, res 50S Mrs Rosa Hancock, res 504 Mrs Janie Martin, res 505 J H Barfield, res 506 R B Fowler, res 507 I S Spinks, res 508 G W Andrews, res 509 C Smith, res 510 J L Saunders, res 512 A I Boggs, res 514 J L Pritchard, res 515 J C Hurst, res 616 Vacant 618 Mrs Rebecca Tillman, res 620 Mrs C E Baldwin, res
Sixth Ave. Intersects
604 Jesse Millirons, res 606 Mrs Minnie Smith, res 608 Mrs Mamie McCullar, res

123

FOURTH AVE

209 Eugene Calhoun c, res 211 Sandy Davis c, res 213 Miss Nellie Morris, res 215 Fredk Simmons c, res 217 Miss Bessie Hardy, res
Third Ave. Intersects
317 Parthenia Johnson c. res 321 Alice Hill c, res
Fourth Ave. Intersects
400 Jacob Christian c, res William Jones c, res
407 James Godfrey c, res 409 Miss Annie Perry, res 411 Mrs M A Thomas, res 417 J K Arnold, res 419 Walter Harvey c, res
Major Adams c, res
Fifth Ave. Intersects
507 Mrs Catherine Anderson, res

n Ho1
ill

03

M CO

CO
o<

to

5T on Ok

sj

f"I




o

o
ol

a

to

h

V 5 3 _

8*5 Cxja.?

5 s w
#tiilil|*S

Tenth Ave. Intersects
1002 Vacant 1003 C F Wade, res 1005 Eugene Latham, res 1006 Lawrence Rentz, res 1008 J G Doyal, res 1009 D D Dixon, res 1010 Mrs Fannie Burns, res 1011 Gilbert Greer c, res 1016 Miss Maggie Seymour, res 1018 Miss Annie Giddens, res 1020 James Broughton, res 1022 W H F Noble, res
FOURTEENTH AVE.--From 17th to F
FOURTH--East from Broad to limits First Ave. Intersects
105 George Wall, res 11S Miss Josie Stample, res 117 Rachael Clark c, res 119 Wm Zillner c, res
Second Ave. Intersects
207 Geo Wishon, res

FOURTH AVENUE--North from Sout'ern limits to 17th
401 Eliza Dixon c, res 404 Thomas Shelton c, res 405 Henry Thomas c, res 408 Florence Ross c, res 409 Tobias Walker c, res 410 Rev J H Bellamy c, res 412 Richard Reese c, res 413 Dallas Turner c, res 414 Ida Hunter c, res 415 Prenley Keefe c, res 417 W L Harris c, res 418 Edward Foster c, res 419 James Davis c, res
Jacob Short c, res 420 Jane Davis c, res 421 Hannah Sheffield c, res 422 Robert Freeman c, res 423 G C Coleman c, res 424 Flora Thomas c, res 425 Sallie Bly c, res 426 Riley Calloway c, res 429 Daniel Davis c, res 430 William Bull e, res 433 Miss Emma Lewis, res 434 Embry Rozier c, res

^pc. J. EDGE,17 Twelfth st,---
TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.
--HBwniwn tvmtim .MrasMBawroiHu-Aiif wi--:--mb--maMMt-- .

J. W. TUMLIN & COMPANY,

Bath Tubs, Closets, Lavatories. AH Plumbing Guaranteed.

SANITARY CONTRACTORS.

on

FOURTH AYE.

124

Phone 518. FOURTH AYE.

4S6 William Harmon c, res 437 Henrietta Mote, res 438 James Culver c, res 440 Idella Scott c, res 441 Vacant 444 Miss M V String-fellow, res
Fifth Intersects
500 W T Portman, grocer 501 James Thomas c, res 502 W T Portman, res 503 Lula Baken c, res 504 Braswell Clark c, res 505 Emma Raines c, res 506 Major Wathey c, res 507 Anna Shepherd c, res 50S James Johnson c, res
Augustus Williams c, res 509 James Smart c, res 511 Ella Windsley c, res 512 Edward Butler c, res 513 Mack Alexander c, res 514 Charles Thomas c, res 515 W H Spencer c, res 517 Spencer Hammond c, res 518 Mary L Gaines c, res 520 Enoch Jones c, res 521 Monroe Welborn c, res 522 Henry Luke c, res 523 Rev L ID McAfee c, res 524 Arthur Smith c, res 525 Robert Bull c, res 526 Moses Pride c, res >29 Virginia Lockett c, res >30 Laura Shivers c, res -31 Alex Toles c, rta >32 Edward Clark c, res -33 Anderson McLendon c, res 34 William Clark c, res 35 Prank Jones c, res 37 Edith Johnson c, res 38 William Jones c, res 41 Moses Hartsfield c, res 45 Daniel Essex c, res
Sixth Intersects
00 C P Powell, grocer 01 Mrs M E Stribling, res 02 C F Powell, res )4 Mrs Ellen Wells, res )5 J N Portman, res
)6 Joseph Sina c, res

>07 Arie McGee c, res >08 Robert Pinkard c, res >10 Sylvester Jenkins c, res -11 Wilson Webb c, res 12 Prank Dorsey c, res -13 Blanche Littleton c, res 15 Nelson Osborne c, res 16 Susie Green c, res 617 Ritta Johnson c, res 618 Mrs Mattie Ennis, res 620 Jessie Howard c, res 623 Mrs M A Brown, res 624 S W Yarbrough c, res 627 Mrs J S McNeil, res 628 Charlotte Kimbrough c, res 630 J L Jones c, res 631 James Phillips c, res 632 C J Terry c, res 633 Eugenia Cook c, res 634 Loula King e, res 635 William Griggs c, res 636 Sami Toney c, res 637 Lee Bozeman, res 638 Dennis Thweatt c, res 639 Felix Williams c, res 641 C S Griggs, res 644 Murch Hollis c, res
Seventh Intersects
704 Dave Banks c, res 708 Changed to 704 710 Albert Lewis c, res 115 James Humber c, res 716 Smith Lafayette c, res 717 Riley Paschal c, res 719 Robert Taylor c, res 721 Milige Blair c, res 722 George Davis c, res
William Scott c, res >23 Mary Rodgers c, res 724 M A Burns, res 726 Sarah Samford c, res 727 H C Jefferson c, res 728 Willie Grimes c, res 731 John Poran, res 732 Rev J B Lawford e, res
J R McKenan c, res 735 James Sandford c, res 736 J W Adams c, res
D D Crouch c, res 737 Andrew Jackson c, res >39 Eli Weaver c, res 741 Chas Webb c, res

Insure Your Dwelling with
SOUTHERN'MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.

T. W. WOOD --

--_J cANoDnRB1tUIrII1aLDncEmtRo,r

Sixth Avenue andThirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

b. P. WlLI.COX.

i#EANK G. t,AMPKIN. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steafn

D. h WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4

I848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

FOURTH AVE.

125

FOURTH AVE.

Eighth Intersects
800 J S Terry, grocer 802 Anderson Watson c, res 803 Vacant 804 Moses Billings c, res 806 John Williams c, res 808 Chas Frye c, res 809 Mrs Amy Smith, res
Mrs Sarah Huckebay, res 810 Perry Jackson c, res 813 T I Greer, res 814 Hannah Rogers c, res 815 W D Simmons, res 818 Frank Heyward c, res 819 R H Cobb, res 822 Lymus Jones c, res 823 G M Hayes, res 824 Sarah Moody c, res 825 W H Gallaway, res 826 Chas Beasly c, res 828 G W Hill c, res 829 Rowlan West, res 830 James Murray c, res 831 A D Thomas, res 832 Janie Wood c, res 834 James Young c, res 835 Vacant 836 Chas Williams c, res 837 S Z Lathan, res 838 Milton Butts c, res 839 V H Talton, res 841 Rev G A Hough, res 842 William Beeks c, res 844 R A Davis, res
N H Reid, res 847 J B Wood, res
J Y Yarbrough, res
Ninth Intersects
900 T L Phelts, grocer 901 R s Dumphrey, res 902 W H Matthews, res 904 Mrs E M Trammell, res 905 Orange Gilmore c, res 906 M F Elliott, res
O H Sims, res 907 W P Temples, res 911 L W Dreyspool, res 912 J C Albrecht, res 914 J T Colvert, res 915 R J Baldwin, res 918 D W Culpepper, res

920 R K Munn, res 923 W E Chalmers, res 924 Mrs C O Williams, res 925 J M McNeill, res 927 Mrs S B Conti, res 930 G E Huff, res 931 C H Blau, res 933 W J Sykes, res 936 Mrs E D Daniel, res

Tenth Intersects

1002 1006 1010 1011 1014 1015 1017 1018 1020 1021 1024 1028 1029 1032 1033 1034 1036

S T Pinkston, res Joseph Hecht, res Max Simons, res Max Simons, res E R Sampey, res J K Sams, res David Rothchild, res Mrs E S Wells, res Max Julius, res B F Billings, res W M Gordy, res Dave Kempner, res Rev W A Carter, res R J Hunter, res R D Jones, res Samuel Haul, res W E Wardlaw, res

Eleventh Intersects

1102 1108 1112 1113 1118 1119 1122 1123 1124 1127 1130 1131 1132 1136 1144

D A Scarborough, res Max Rosenberg, res Dr J F Shackleford, res In course of construction A E Patterson, res Charles F Jordan, res H M Johnson, res Vacant Mrs Eliza Hirsch, res J T Davis, res O S Jordan, res E T Davis, res Mrs C M Dexter, res Mrs Mattie Tankersley, res Jacob J Kaufman, res

Twelfth Intersects

1208 1211 1212 1213

T L Gruzard, res A H Whatley, res W W Fort, res G W Cordray, res

REED-MOSHELL CO., *
and wholesale dealers in Moerlein (Cincinnati) Been

T. E. & UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD *
AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS, -

office, Beil Phone, 854.

Residence, "

502.

C. H. Herring, " " ml

1211 Broad St. Tramfit Atttnttea Gttfn.

FOURTH AVE.

126

FOURTH AVE.

1216 1220 1221 1224 1225 1226 1232 1234 1236 1237 1239 1245

J W Laws, res E G Bennett, res Emory Jefferson, res J P Fuller, res Mrs M L Schley, res J L Slaughter, res Mrs T M Norwood, res G T Miller, res C H Allen, res J L Neal, res G M Barlow, res J E Ware, res

Thirteenth Intersects

1308 1309 1314 1315 1319 1320 1324 1325 1326 1330 1331 1335 1336 1346

Abe Straus, res J H Frampton, res Herman Rothschild, res J C Hind, res Mrs M E Slade, res W H Williamson, res Vacant E W Wood, res Mrs Emma Hill, res Miss Hattie A Stockwell, res W D Britt, res W H Martin, res A R Callahan, res R P Porter c, res

1508
1512 1513 1514

Henry Robertson c, rss R Malone c, res Henry Butts c, res Thomas Howard c, res W O Webster, res Alice Hudson c, res

St John's Alley Commtncss

1518 1519 1520 1521 1522 1525 1526 1627 1528

D W Dixon, rss R H Mylam, re3 Laura Reynolds c, res J G Sparkes, res Sidney Miller c, res Samuel Salisbury, res R A Gwynn c, res Harry Hart, res Alex Williams c, res

Zion's Alley Commeness

1631 1533 1534 1536 1538 1540 1542 1646

R E Jones, res H Geyer, res Emanual Banks c, res Amelia Williams c, res Jane Jackson c, res Margaret Cannon c, rea J H Banks c, res G P Treadaway, grocer, res

Fourteenth Intersects

Sixteenth Intersects

1402 Rollin Jefferson, res

ILhEboJ 1408 Dr D A Holmes, res 1409 G H Whittaker, res

1410 Dana Blackmear, res

1411 Miss M A Deignan, res

1413 E B Smith, res

1417 H C McKee, res

1418 A O Blackmar, res
a 1421 J M Murrah, res 1422 T G Fortson, res

1424 R M Stanley, res

1426 C A Lovelace, res

a *0 e*


1430 G B Kimbrough, res 1431 W J Wood, res 1433 G D Allen, res 1434 J E Britt, res

1439 C L Perkins, res

1440 B Rothschild, res

u 1445 Columbus Female Orphan Asylum

?]

gq

;

Fifteenth Intersects

1500 Edy Harriis c, res

1606 1607 1608 1609 1610 1611 1612 1613 1614 1615 1616 1617 1618 1619 1620 1621 1622 1623 1624 1625 1626

Berly Phillips c, res Emily Huff c, res William Runnells c, res General Hubbard c, res Wise Cooksey c, res Sim Smith c, res Selina Russell c, res Jeff Perry c, res Annie Rodgers c, res Dollie Cooper c, rea Airy Smith c, res Hattie Taylor c, res Charles Downing c, res William Ballard c, res Tillman Stroud c, res Vacant Julia Mullins c, res W M Smith, res Austin Harris c, res Standard Oil Co Randall Ramsay, res

R R St. Intersects

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MAKE CANDY OF THE FINEST PURITIES

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE.

PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

FOURTH AYE.

127

FRONT

in

1630 William Woodson c, res 1632 Peter Allen c, res 1633 Mittie Abercrombie c, res 1635 Tucker McCoy c, res 1638 Caleb Fuller c, res 1639 Simon Linsey c, res 1640 Lizzie Shehan c, res 1641 Arie Robinson c, res 1642 Georgian Crowell c, res 1643 Dora Shelton c, res 1644 James Delaney c, res 1645 J Wiley c, res 1646 William Finley c, res 1*47 Robert Brown c, res 1648 Archie Wolfork, c, res 1649 Tobe Eiland c, res 1650 Diana Coleman c, res 1651 Sarah Daniel c, res 1652 Alex Dentz c, res 1653 Dock Milburn c, res 1654 Jerry Terry c, res
FRONT--From West 5th to West 14th next to River
510 W F Newman, res 514 Carl Schomburg, res 532 J M Payne, res 542 J C Moulder, res 546 John Harris, res
West Sixth Intersects
Cor 6th Dixie Brewery & Ice Factory 602 G W Trader, res 604 W R Jones, res 608 Mrs Belle Gamage, res 612 S A Buchanan, res 614 Vacant 616 John Frank, res 620 Wm White, res 626 Joseph Montgomery, res 632 Chas Godfrey, res 638 Van Buren Gates, res
West Seventh Intersects
701 Georgia Hicks c, res 705 Vacant 707 Hattie Maddox c, res 711 Annie Epps c, res 715 Miss Mary Fincher, res 719 Miss Hattie Humphries, res 720 Florence Crittenton Home

723 Mrs M B Webb, res 731 Wylie Crane, res 732 Mrs Frank Allen, res 736 Jasper Helms, res 737 Jane Johnson c, res 741 Louisa Austin c, res 744 Mrs Sophronia Bagley, res 745 Melville George c, res
West Eighth Intersects
800 James Paracca, res 801 Robert Roberts c, res 803 Nathan Jones c, res 804 Abe Spano, res 808 Robert Brown, res 812 F L Van Houten, res 813 Mrs Ruth Jackson, res 814 Mrs Josephine Cameron, res 817-827 Col Iron Works Co, Mach Shops
& fndry 820 Robert Cook c, res 824 Fletcher Johnson c, res 826 John Pearson c, res
Charles Jefferson c, res 828 Frank Taylor c, res 829 J C Albrecht, gun and locksmith 830 Shade Ganie3 c, res 841 Vacant, (house burned) 844 Empire Mills Co, flour mnfrs, 845 Removed (Cooper shops done away
with)
West Ninth Intersects
900 Cargill-Wight Co 901-921 Columbus Iron Works, Southern
Plow Co, office and plants 904 W P White, res 908 Miss Lee Smith, res 912 J M Park, res 914 Vacant 916 C H Hamer, junk
Dillingham Intersects
920-922 Bush PIdw Co's ware-rooms 924-926 Chattanooga Brewg Co 926 1-2 F E Surles, res
E H Gruzard, res 928 D A Anghit, grocer & res 930-932 The Cudahy Packing Co 934 Vacant 934 1-2 Mrs Plettie Allen, boarding

o

M

0 ion o
> B* >H
(D B* in c B* fl

> CJ Z nB
B
0

o
o
>
oH >M-j
2

m

*

2o
5>

* O O
Q. (B

>
*
>1 w

W wea UO TI-tfr H W5g-
LE

1822 Sandy Dickson c, res

<

1001-1023 Geo H McFadden & Bros, cot 1823 J T Owens, res

Hu

ton agency

1824 Sallie Brinson c, res

X
Ou

1001-1023 Blanchard, Humber & Co, cot 1825 Vacant

ton factors

1826 Vacant

(0

Neil Bros, cotton buyers and ex 1827 William Shivers c, res

C0

porters

1828 Vacant

icrc

1001-1026 Geo H McFadden & Bros, cot 1829 Jerry Heywood c, res

ton agency

1830 Fannie Wilburn c, res

<

1008-1010 Armour Packing Co, whol pro 1831 Adline McCrae c, res

3:

visions

v>

1018 Dr W L Des Portes, res

HAMILTON AVE.--North from 17th, bet

1028 Mrs H L Williams, res

3rd and 4th Aves.

o

1025-1119 W C Bradley Co

CL

1041-1043 J B Holst Co, cotton buyers 1700 D M McCook, res

and exporters

1701 John H Rumsey, grooery and res

1044 Mrs M E Fontaine, res

1703 Mrs Rena Arnold, res

1710 Julia Spencer c, res

West Eleventh Intersects

1717 Calvin Schnell c, res

1718 Changed to 1717

1116 Mrs M B Hanserd, res

1726 Anthony Redding c, res

1128 Dr J M Anderson, res

1728 Joseph Folson c, res

A L Crawford, res

1730 Marcia Martin c, res

1138 Mrs L A Hines, boarding

1732 E S Harvey c, grocer, res

West Twelfth intersects

1735 J E Smenner, druggist

Bet 12th and 14th Eagle & Phenix Mills 1736 George Lowndes, res

1222-1224 Kern & Loeb Co, ware-houses

F M Gammell, res

1226-1234 Brooks Bros Co, whol grocers

West Thirteenth Ends

Eighteenth Intersects

1324--Mrs Julia Lipesy, boarding

1801 Vacant, (to be remodelled) 1803 G B Johnson, res

132$ Chas Randall, res 1328 S W Darnell, res

1805 Clementa Batastinl, ree 1807 C Batastini, grocery

h

1330 S J Wyatt, res

1808 Louise Cooper c, res

Z Ui

1809 C Batastini, store-house

o

West Fourteenth Intersects

1810 Amos Jackson c, res

w

1813 Hendley & Preer, grocery

hX i

Cor 14th Muscogee Manfct Co

1814 Wm Rees c, res

a.

z

GORMAN ALLEY--North from 315 18th St

Robinson Commences

o

H

1808 Jack Tyson c, res

3 <

1809 William Boykin c, res

1818 Clara Jackson c, res 1819 J A Benton, market 1820 Vacant

1811 Katie Thomas c, res

1822 Mrs Mattie McKenney, res

1812 Mrs Ellen McGuire, res

1823 G P Hunter & Son, market

1814 Mary Fussell, res

1823 1-2 G P Hunter, res

(KflE MLT TONIC. Drug Stores Sell DRINK IT AND BE A NEW MAN.

D. F. WILLOOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

7atronlze Horn* Institutions and K*(# tk Money at Heaae.

HAMILTON AYE.

129

HAMILTON AVE.

J D Cannon, res 1824 Eliza Winston c, res 1825 G W Jordan, grocery and res 1826 Whit Smith e, grocer 1827 J R Thompson, res 1828 Andrew Smith c, res 1829 Henry Thomas c, cobbler 1829 1-2 W J Carmack, res 1833 Vacant 1835 R E Short, res
East 19th Commences
1913 John Tibbs, res 1916 Rev E D Phillips, res
Talbotton Ave. Commences
1918 J P Champion, carriage mfr 1926 J E Sharpe, res 1919 R w Page, res 1921 H T Johnson, res 1925 J A Kirvin Jr, res 1929 A A Bell, res 1933 W C Pease, res 1946 W C Coart, res 1944 Mrs Mytrice Peabody, res 1954 W T Gordy, res
Twentieth Intersects
2010 H M Snell, res 2011 C P Taliaferro, res 2016 Ernest Jungermann, res
2016 Coates & White, grocers
Twenty-first Intersects.
2100 Herman Stivarius, res
2102 L P Dowdell, re
2103 Charles Philips, res
Twenty-second Interseotn
2203 Mrs E E Chalmers, res 2204 J p Turner, res
R B Gunby, res 2209 W E Barrow, res 2213 Mrs L J McCrorey, res 2216 Horace E Lee, res 2218 T C Taylor, res 2219 Vacant
Twenty-third Intersects.

2300 2301 2305 2310

F W McMurrain, res Mrs I F Layfleld, res W G Hampton, res Mrs Jane C Hughes, res

Hugh Ave. Commences.

2314 F W Bland, groc & res 2320 G W Cannon, res
Dr J'H Twiggs, res 2323 Hugh Baird, res 2329 J T Florence, res 2333 M M Moon, res

Twenty-fourth Intersects.

2402 F B Boyce, res 2405 Vacant 2408 C W Crouch, res
2414 P J Smith, butcher & res
2417 D C Herring, res 2418 Edw Albrecht, res 2419 D C Herring, grocer 2420 G W Sheridan, res

Twenty-fifth Intersects.

2500 2501 2503 2505
2509 2510 2514 2518 2520 2524 2528

L T Jones, res Mrs Martha Snellings, res E W Rutland, res F G Knowles, res B H Grant, res T W Coleman, res M J McCann, res L L Lawton, res W F McCullough, res Mrs J C Grimes, res Mrs M J Woods, res Felix Patrick, res

Twenty-sixth Intersects.
2605 Willis Franklin c, gro 2607 Mariah Parker c, res 2629 Silvia Dorsett c, res 2631 John Dally, res
Twenty-eighth Intersects.
2809 L L Davis, res J E Smith, res
2811 J D Thomas, res 2813 E B Kelly, res 2821 J F Boland, res

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

J. ft REUSE I CO.

KEEP THE BEST

EH
H
M
fe
H
>
^ O
D
ft

Hm

HAMILTON AYE.

130

McMURAIN

E P Harden, ree

Twenty-fifth Intersects.

<
M
>
SQ
H

Twenty-ninth Intersect*.
2501 C P Overby, res 2907 Dr J H Johnson, res 2911 Wm Murray, res 2926 E A Murray, res

Thirtieth Intersects.

8010 3032 3049 3113 3117 3206 3324 2408 3418

Vacant E H Epping, res A G Rice, groc J V/ Cotton, groc & res James Brown c, blacksmith J W Kite, res Mrs A J Willingham, res A H Carrico, res J M Pierson c, res

HUFF--From Wynnton Road.

HUGHES AVENUE--West from Hamil ton Ave. bet. 23d and 24th.

HUNTER--East from Maple to Back, 1st North of Macon.

JACKSON ALLEY--East from 1710 Fifth Avenue.

512 Sallie Harris c, res 513 Emily Heath c, res 516 Joseph Williams c, res 520 Pansy Lennard c, res 523 Hannah McAfee c, res 524 Joseph Hunt c, res

2503 Benj Sleyden c, res 2505 E M Stanton c, res

Twenty-sixth Intersects.

2601 2605 2607 2609 2611 2613 2615 2617 2C21

Vacant Vacant J A Roloph, res J D Harp, res Vacant Vacant I J O'Hara, res J W Coon, res J T Butts, res

Twenty-seventh Intersects.

2701 2703 2705 2707 2709 2711 2713 2715 2796 2800 2804 2806 2808 2812 2814 2818

M F Mendhall, res K H Williams, res Mrs E L Mendhall, res A C Starling, res Ammon Meadows, les J T Harrold, res J W Pope, res Plenry Spencer c, res B T Pope, res & groc J J Rush, res Joseph Murphy, res D S Partridge, res H W Mathews, res W R Koon, res E L Odom, res J H Hunt, res

JORDAN ALLEY--From 3d Ave. to Oak Alley, bet. 19th to 20th.

0
H in
o 02

JONES--North from 26th St., west of Hamilton Ave.

2601 P R Reese, res 2609 O K Wilson, res

JORDAN--North from 23d to Limits, bet. Robinson and 3d Ave.

2203 2312 2314 2318 2320

Young Dyzer c, res Major Williams c, res Lee Jackson c. res J J Rusell, res Savannah Little c, res

Twenty-fourth Intersects.

307 Wm Turner c, res 308 R H Eubanks, shoemaker 311 Henry Bryant c, res 313 Edward Dixon c, res
LINWOOD--East of Tenth Ave., bet. 30th and 16th.
LUMPKIN ROAD--Extension of Sixth, East from Tenth Ave.
McMURRAIN--North, bet. Olive and Talbottcn Ave.
70S Vacant 710 Vacant

CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187

SprtaQCT Bros., Proprs. H. B. gaynor, p%r.

Electric Cars direct from depot, comreadouts Sample Rooms, Electric Lights and Telephones in each Rooms, Free Baths, First Class Res taurant Ir Connection.
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

McMURAIN

131

NINTH

712 Vacant 714 Vacant 715 H C Davis, res 718 Vacant 717 Vacant 718 Vacant 720 Vacant 722 Vacant
MACON--Extension of 9th, East of 10th Avenue.
MAGNOLIA--From Pleasant to 12th, 2d East of 10th Ave.

303 James Dorsey c, res 305 Dora Sparks c, res 306 Amelia McCall c, res 307 G T Sells, grocery and res 309 R T Glover c, res 310 L T McCall c, res 312 Ellis Murray c, res 313 Anna Tinsley c, res 314 Lena Upshaw c, res 315 Elijah Smith c, res 316 Johnson Miller c, res 317 Alice Alley c, res 319 Henry Grayson c, res 321 Ida Greer c, res

MAPLE--From Macon to Pleasant.

Gorman's Alley Ends

MEALER--From Magnolia to Back.
NINETEENTH--From River to Hamil ton Ave, (see also East 19th.)
3 Edw Golden, res 5 William Glllson, re* 8 T Franklin, res 9 A S Jameson, res 10 W H Helms, res 11 LG Howard, res 13 H H Seay, res 15 Vacant 17 Mrs Ella Simmons, res 19 W R Blackwell, res 23 J F Allen, res

400 Ed Street c, res 402 A F Borders c, res 408 H C Jamerson c, res 409 E W Allen c, res 410 Edward Murray c, res 411 G F Watt c, res 413 W H Thomas c, res 414 Alfred Holloway c, res 415 Linton Mapp c, res 416 Mitchell Johnson c, res 417 E L Beauregard, res 420 John Sorters c, res 422 Chas Crowder c, res 424 Frances Evans c, res
Hamilton Ave. Intersects

*3
3Mj

zo
^

&

*3o P
1 (0
ETC

^g^aj-

M 1"-2 rvt

w


Va4

o

nS 3. &

0**1 sT

o
3
P

n5
psc.

H t4

# te1

tel < 5. d
Os> tMri

1^
s
oz rn w
N O o

First Ave. Intersects,

NINTH--East from Broad to limits

108 Vine! Miller c, 111 Robert Morgan c, res 113 Dycle Miller c, res 115 David Garrett c, res
Second Ave. Intersects
208 William Hayden c, res 209 Ida Farley c, res 210 Susan C Lloyd, res 211 Gerald Washington c, res 212 Nelson Cox c, res 214 Isiah Alexander c, res 215 Clarence Rush, res 216 Lou Jones c, res 219 J T Long, res
Third Ave. Intersects

10 E K Cargill, res 16 G J Burrus, res 23 Eugene Brainerd, res
First Ave. Intersects
N E Cor. 1st Ave., County Court House, City Hall
102 W E Woolfolk, res 106 J W Wilson, res 110 W R Moore, res 114 Joel Bush, res 120 L G Schuessler, res
Second Ave. Intersects
211 Mrs J K Edwards, res 212 T Y Crawford, res

C. J.
HSTflTH AGENT

RENTS AND SELLS
REMIi ESTATE,
IT TWELFTH ST*

ALL KINDS OF

'.Tumlin&Co. FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.

PHONE 518.

PRICES THE LOWEST

NINTH

I32

NINTH AVE.

%

213 E E Miller, res

Billie Murray c, res

216 Jacob Kurniker, res

Bula Battle c, res

220 A P Thomas, res

Mattie Young c, res

221 Morris Koehne, res

Beila Johnson c, res

Bentley McArdle c, res

Third Ave. Intersects

Sami Seay c, res

Wm Dorsey c, res

308 W B Johns, res

Sidney Evans c, res

313 Elijah Webb c, res

John Bandy c, res

314 John Bell c, res

Robt Harris c, res

315 P T Williams c, res

Jonas Jones c, res

Eighth Ave. Intersects

317 Peter Williams c, res

John Kinnebreed c, groc & res

Fourth Ave. Intersects

Ella Major c, res

Jeter Brown c, res

408 Chas Smith, res

Edie Wells c, res

412 T C DuBose, res

Flora Elbert c, res

413 Chas Dillard c, res

Anna Thomas e, res

414 G E White, res

Bula Davis c, res

418 A H Rowe, res

421 T R Moseley c, res

NINTH AVE.--North from Southern

422 Mrs M Y Rowe, grocer

limits to 13th, continuing as North

Ninth Ave. from 20th to Talbotton Ave.

Fifth Ave. Intersects

502 Mrs S V Wiggins, res 506 Mrs Telitha Burke, res 508 Henry Cody c, res 510 Henry Smith c, res 512 Perry Bell c, res 514 Jordan Eatonton c, res 515 John Freeman c, res 517 Jasper Anderson c, res 518 Abraham Harris c, res 519 Alfred Murray c, res 520 Reuben Woodson c, res
Wilbur Roberts c, res 522 Mrs M I Bamberger, groc, res
Sixth Ave. Intersects
610 Clara Torbert c, res 612 James France c, res 614 Arthur Pugh c, res 616 Chas Reed c, res 618 Eli Huff c, res

Eighth Intersects
Chas Bogan c, res Mary Terr c, res Bertha Swan c, res Harrison Sparks c, res John Sparks c, res Bylie Haines c, res Frank Williams c, res Asa Justice c, res Smith Allen c, res Abel Paschal c, res John Fell, res Thornton Elm c, res Phoebe A Weldon c, res Emmett Redding c, res J W Morris c, res Belle Smith c, res Zion Smith c, res Polly Adams c, res Madame Pinney Wyatt, res

620 Margreat Green c, res 622 Johnston Bros c, groc and res

Ninth Intersects

Seventh Ave. Intersects
700 Matilda Dunn c, res 702 Harvey Blunt c, res

POO Vacant 930-936 So Cotton Oil Co 932 Mrs Emma Coleman, res
Tenth Intersects

T. W. WOOD"^f0cTM -- I

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534.

D. F. WlLLCOX.

Frank g. Lumpkin. \ FirCf M&rin, Life, Accident, Steam

. r W lIlCOX j DU

O f*r\ V Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

(X

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. n*

1848--OLDEST--1904
AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad COLUMBUS.

FIRST AYE

:33

PLEASANT

Dan Joseph, warehouse, No. 2
Eleventh intersects
Twelfth Intersects
1228 Newton McAdoo c, res 1230 Sami Spencer e, res 1232 Charles Williams c, res 1234 Ida Gude c, res 1236 Manson Owens c, res 1725 Chas West C, res 1S03 Acie Wilson c, res 1809 E J Butler c, res 1811 John Ellison c, res 2005 Vacant 2006 Robt Clements c, res 2007 Vacant 200S Patrick Jones c, res 2009 Lee A Kimball, res 2011 John Elsey c, res 2012 Fletcher Slade c, res 2013 William Cook c, res

1934 1935 1937 1939

Asbury Gilbert, res W E Howard, res William Howard, res G W Randall, res

OAK ALLEY--From 19th to 20th bet 3rd! Ave. and Robinson

1903 Andrew Sims c, res 1905 Ednie Huff c, res 1903 Docia Anderson c, res 1911 Jacob Madden c, res 1912 Alex Barr e, res 1915 John Culverson c, res 1917 M B Hudson c, res 1919 Asbury Dunlap c. res 1921 Ernest Meyer c, res 1927 Dittleton Couch c, res 1933 Clifford Story c, res 1935 R H Eubanks c, res

OAK AVE.--From Talbotton to 21st, 1st East of Hamilton Ave.

NORTH--From 23d to 28th, of Hamilton Ave.

1st

East

OAK VIEW--From Wynns Hill

Lumpkin

Road

2318 Henry Carter c, reS 2320 William Jones c, res

OLIVE--North from 23rd to 26th, bet Hamilton and Talbotton Aves.

Twenty-fourth Intersects
2400 Vacant 2402 Green O'Neill c, res 2404 Robt Crochan c, res 2412 Henry Davis c, res
Twenty-fifth Ends
2500 Lula Lovett c, res 2504 Carrie Cook c, res 2508 Andrew Wright c, res 2512 John Nelson c, res
NORTHWEST--From C & R R to 20th 1915 J E Byard, res 1917 Mrs R J Frazier, res 1921 Miss Nancy Goodwin, res 1925 C T Harrison, res 1929 Mrs T C Blackmon, res 1931 W R Harrison, res 1932 A D Randall, res 1933 D A Allen, res

2330 2331 2341 2347 2349 2351 2353 2355 2356 2359 2360

Vacant Vacant Clingmond Curtis c, res Cooper Culpepper c, res Joseph Thomas c, res G W Copeland c, res Ellen Hawkins c, res W B Reese, grocery Robt Flournoy c, res Pinkie Dowe c, res Mary Hughley c, res

OLIVER--North from Lumpkin Road to C of Ga. Ry., 1st East of Oakview

a

zo
PASCHAL'3 ALLEY--From Carter to

East 9th, 1st West of 10th Ave.

p

PATTON AVENUE--East from Ave., bet 14th and 15th
PEARL--From Macon to Roanoke

10th y| ! UI

PLEASANT--From Macon to Oakview

Q
wO
Q
M1
Pt*


MOERLEIN BEER The Best in all the World. REED-MOSHELL CO., Wholesale Dealers.

T. E. cfc R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

office, Bell Phone, 854.

Residence " " 502.

C. H. Herring,

" " 1011.

1211 Bread St.
Prompt Attention Given.

RAILROAD

134

ROBINSON

RAILROAD--East from River to 5th Ave., 1904

bit 16th and 17th

1905

1907

4 Chas Bankston, res

8 James Wiggins, res

1909

14 J P Treadaway, res

1915

15 Chas Williams, res

1916

18 W H Barbee, res

1917

20 Henry Riddle, res

1919

22 John Conway, res

1920

24 J D Gill, res

1922

First Ave. Intersects

1924 1925

108 Henry King c, res

1926

110 Nellie Ferguson, res

1927

112 Chas Smith, res

1928

11S Mrs Mary Masters, res

1929

1930

Second Ave. Intersects res

1932

! 204 J T Clayton, res

1937

206 J W Smith, res

j 208 Mrs M J Smith, ress

Fourth Ave. Intersects 403 John Milton c, res

2015

410 Lillian Ramsey c, res

2025

412 William Norsworthy, res

2029

414 Miss Hattie Crews, res

416 J E Coleman c, res

413 William Peddy c, res

RANKIN--From 10th Ave. to Comer Ave. 1st North of Southern Ry.
RANKIN ALLEY--South from 12th, 1st E'st of 11th Ave.

2201 2203

Reuben Harvey c, res Grandison Jackson c, res Adaline Jones c, res
Henry Huff c, res Robert Jones c, res William Carter c, res M W King c, res Benj Billings c, res Paul Regan c, res Emmett Freeman c, res Clifford Satterwhite c, res E W Gibson c, res Robert Davis c, res Ethan Couch c, res Dennis Barrow c, res Henry Wright c, res Morris Griggs c, res Chas Blackmar c, res Colquitt Marion c, res Newton Jones c, res Mrs Mary Hearn, res
Twentieth Intersects
V R Cantrell, res W M Howard, res W T Code, res
Twenty-first Intersects
Twenty-second Intersects
Vacant Mrs Josephine Morris, res
Twenty-third Intersects

ROANOKE--From Macon to Pearl

RC3INS0N--From 1813 Hamilton to Northern limits.

1817 1813 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1S26 1827 1829

William Bussey c, res Ernest Evins c, res Charles Blackburn c, res Tillman Holloway c, res Whit Smith c, res Jefferson Rush c, res Lucius Smith c, res Louis Adams c, res Johnson TVood c, res Westley Renfroe c, res

Nineteenth Intersects

2310 2315 Ave. 2316 2317 2318 2319 2324 2325 2326 2327 2331 2332
2401

Jesse Furge c, res Louis Shelton c, res Joseph Peterson c, res Columbus Dennis c, res Bragg Gamon c, res Wilson Carlton c, res Edw Johnston c, res Henry Brown c, res John McDuffie c, res George Johnson c, res Nancy Jones c, res Frederick Granberry c, res
Twenty-fourth Intersect*
Rufus King c, res

IF IT IS GOOD IT IS

WHITAKER'S GANDY

'PHONE 299
ROBINSON
2403 Randall King c, res 2405 Vacant 2406 John Riley c, res 2407 Elbert Senior c, res 2403 Henry Smith c, res 2412 Emma Marshal c, res 2414 Vacant 2416 Madison Robinson c, res
RUSSELL--South from Mealer to Macon
ST. JAMES--From 7th Ave. to R R track, bet 10th and 11th.
ST. JOHN'S ALLEY--From 4th to 5th Aves., bet 15th and 16th
408 Stella Campbell c, res 409 Jas Mott c, res 410 Ida Mitchell c, res 411 Lottie Daniel c, res 412 Nancy Chapman c, res 413 Mattie Burk c, res 414 Chas Daniel c, res 415 Annie Jackson c, res 416 George Rush c, res 417 Sam Rush c, res
SECOND AVE.--From Southern to North ern limits, 2nd East of Broad
310 Eliza King c, res 322 Nancy Alexander c, res
Fourth Intersects
400 A M Hoopaugh, res 401 Isaac Moseley c, res 402 Sami Watt c, res 403 Anna Griggs c, res
Richard Butler c, res Doney Reed c, res 406 George Coleman c, res 407 Alonzo Florence c, res Henry King c, res W M Turner c, res Noah Maloney c, res William Peterson c, res Caleb Daniel c, res Richard Jackson c, res Charles Comer c, res Ida Allen c, res Levi Joseph e, res 415 1-2

Allie Jaques c, res Allen Willis c, res
Mary A Griffin c, res Anna Adams c, res Gordon Bush, res Amanda L Robertson c, res C B Diffiey, res J A Morgan, res T R Dent, res Vacant W A Waters, res F M Irby, res J W Watkins, res L F Watkins, res R W Smith, res G A McBride, res
Fifth Intersects
Rev W C Banton c, J J Short, grocer J J Short, res Douglass Coleman c, res James McBride c, res Horace Finkard c, res Wm Shea c, res Homer Daniels c, res Fred'k Garrett c, res J H Thornton c, res James Luke c, res George Clark c, res William Alexander c, Julia Martin c, res Jacob Froeiich, res William Clark c, res Roderick Lewis c, res Wesley Marion c, res Wright Carter c, res Bishop Eerry c, res Peter Stewart c. res

Co oKing, Comfort Qag Company,

Dr. L. F. MYERS, Whiskey, Tobacco and Drug Habits Scientifically Treated By

Safe, Quick and Painless Methods.

OFFICE: H) 1-2 12th.

SECOND AYE

136

No Cure, No Pay.
SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD.
SECOND AYE

| <>06 Lucy Sparks c, res 008 Edw. Miller c, res 009 G M Cobb, res 010 J J Jackson c, res Oil H C Beam, res 613 J L Johnson, res
| 014 E>r E H Mayer c, res 315 P M Whitehurst, res 616 Isham Rauls c, res 618 J M Osborne, res 619 Vacant 621 Mrs S J Benton, res 622 J R England, res 623 J E Matthews, res C24 Sami Sims c, res 627 Seventh Street Public school 628 J P Brooks, res 630 C P McCook, res G34 B J Daniel, res H H Malone, res C36 R E Perry, res C44 P O Bellows, res
Seventh Intersects
701 S L Simmons, res 702 LA Wall, res 704 C H Bambush, res 705 J C Lowe, res 708 W P Urquhart, res 709 J W James, res 712 B L Clark, res 715 Vacant 718 Mrs M E Meadows, res 23 BP Meadows, res
Chapell Commences
125 W H Underwood, res 727 Wolf Wolfson. res 31 Owen Philips, res 32 TP Brown, res
W S Lloyd, res 33 BP Young, res 734 P E Burnette, res 35 T J Armstrong, res
W E Decker, res <38 Mrs Mary Sullivan, res 743 Alonzo Wickam, res 744 Mrs M J Kaufman, res <45 J H Connor, res
Eighth Intersects
800 G S Lapham, res

801 J L Newman, res
804 Mrs Lizzie Elliott, boarding 807 W J Weaver, res 808 M J Brady, res 811 B E Dolan, res 813 J P Norman, res 816 R W Ledsinger, res
James McLeod, res 817 J P Holmes, res 823 Mrs E B Rush, res 824 J T Carson, res 825 W H Tucker, res 830 Mrs Mary Matthews, res
W H Glaze, res O T Mitchell, res 831 C J Snowden, res S33 Mrs M E Jackson, res 838 Miss A S Lee, res 842 C C Irby, res 846 W H Prendergast, res N W Corner 9th County Court House City Hall

Ninth Intersects
900 Miss B C Dolan, res j S J Hoffmann, res
904 R E Bize, regj J H Laffan, res
908 Mrs S C McCauley, res' 912 H W Garrett, res'jA 918 W H Bowe, res 922 C M Kinsel, res
R R Thweatt, res 924 J H Henderson, res 930 Mrs A L Poley, res 936 Dan Joseph, res 944 T T Edmunds, res

Tenth Intersects

1001 1007 1012 1013
1016 1018 1019 1021 1022 1026 1027

Henry Grader, res R L Ross, res Dr G B Moore, res L P Humber, res J L Brooks, res R L Salter, res J T Percival, res Mrs M E Delgnan, res Hezekiah Bussey, res G G Pounsley, res Mrs L B Corley, res Miss Sarah Teasdale, res Mrs M J Freeman, res

Acme Export A SUPERIOR WELL !Bottled "Beer. BREWED ARTICLE.
TELEPHONE 186.

t). F. WH.LCOX.

FRANK G. PUMPKIN.

D. F. WSLLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum= bus, Ga,, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Horae Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

SECOND AVE

137

SECOND AVE

Thos R Keith, res Misses Freeman, dressmakers, res 1029 M M Hirsch, res 1033 W T Laney, res 1035-1043 Y M C A Bldg
Eleventh Intersects
Bet 11th and 12th Sts., St. Lukes M E Church (south)
1103 J L Treadaway, res 1109 R H Peacock, res 1115 Mrs Helen Dexter, res 1121 Punch Doughtie, res 1127 John Martin, res 1133 Jesse Snyder, res 1137 R M Norman, res 1145 Mrs L E Swift, res

Twelfth Intersects
1200 Vacant 1206 E N Clemence, res 1212 Mrs L O Hopkins, res 1213 C E Young Co, Contrs & Bldrs
J W Tumlin & Co, plumbing 1217 Thos Gilbert Jr., res 1219 Thos Gilbert, res 1220 Mrs M T Elledge, res 1221 J j Gilbert, res 1223 Mrs S G Brannon, res 1224 J E Deaton, res 1225 Dr C T Osburn, res 1227 Columbus Roberts, res 1229 Mrs Julia Hofflin, res 1230 Sol Loeb, res 1233 Mrs M A Sample, res
Dr C E Lorenz, res 1236 Vacant 1238 Mrs Elizabeth Mooty, res 1245 J G Ford, res 1246 Mrs A W Russell, res

Thirteenth Intersects

1300 Mrs A R Crawford, res

1301 Mrs L C Hill, res

1309 J M Britt, res

1318 H L Williams, res

1319 N L Laney, res

1320 Mrs J T Harrell, res

1321 Mrs I S Lange, res

1

1324 Dr W F Tigner, res

1325 Mrs Rebecca Solomon, res

1328 1329 1331 1334 1337 1339 1344 1345
1402 1403 1408 1409 1413 1414 1417 1419 1420 1423 1428 1429 1433 1437 1440 1441 1445
1501 1502 1507 1508 1514 1515 1516 1519 1520 1523 1524 1527 1528 1531 1532 1537 1538 1543 1544 1547
1600

R A Carson, res Albert Shields, res Richard Howard, res Richard P Spencer, res Vacant C B Grimes, res William B Slade, res J S Allums, res
Fourteenth Intersects
J S Garrett, res Miss J McDaniel, res J F Weathers, res O C Bullock, res E P Owsley, res George Woodruff, res C E Porter, res J O McNulty, res Vacant F D Bullock, res Abraham Illges, res E B Porter, res William Chambers, res A P Wade, res Edmund Bradley, res C A Warner, res Miss Carrie Swift, boarding
Fifteenth Intersects
R W Needham, res P J McSorley, res Mrs J E Duncan, res J B Price, res Rev J E Wray, res G P Heard, res S B Hatcher, res G A Pearce, res W C Fowler, res G B Bates, res William Albrecht, res W P Hunt, res J F Pou, res R W Slade, res J F Scarborough, res D E Williams, res Mrs F A Ploward, res W C Woodall, res Miss Lou Howard, res Mrs M M Woodall, res
Sixteenth Intersects
C C Davis, res

a
. . r-t-
<5 of H-H*

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

J.
PLACE FOR

PEASE & CO.
Writing Paper.

SECOND AYE

138

SECOND AYE

(X
0
QD
A*
0)

1601 Lawrence & Albrecht, grocers

1826 Westley Baldwin c, res

1605 Adams & Wynn, groc and butch 1827 Mrs G A Bradley, res

1606 J C Russell, res

1827 1-2 West Harris c, res

1607 Vacant

1830 Clifford J Cherry, res

1610 Vacant

1835 Annie RadclifI c, res

1611 Gann's Pharmacy

1839 M A & L C Carter c, grocers

W D Spencer, res

1612 J M Hancock, res

Nineteenth Intersects

1613 L P Aenchbacher, res

1616 C H Hanner, res

1900 Albert Emrich, grocer and res

1617 W C Lawrence, res

1901 Shady Grove Baptist church

1618 C L Truitt, res

1904 J R Burton, res

1619 J P Bambush, res

1908 G I Yarborough, res

1620 J E McKennie, res

1911 B G Hamer, res

1623 J J Albright, res

1624 William E Brittingham, groc & res

Duncans Alley Ends

1625 Mark Masters, res

1914 G W Williams, res

Railroad Intersects

1915 E J Starling, res

1918 Miss Sallie Hancock, res

1636 J Friedlander & Co bagging, etc 1919 T M Hancock, res

1840 Mrs P C Ferguson, res

1921 A A Hearn, res

1642 H N Randall, res

1922 Mrs Lucinda Lyon, res

1644 J W McDaniel, res

1923 Y S Morris, meat market A res

1646 John W Cooley, res

1925 R G Hearn, res

Cor 17th Columbus R R R Co Car Barn 1927 J E Corley, res

1928 Anthony Marshall c, res

Seventeenth Intersects

1929 W F Griffin, res

1933 G E Phillips, gro & res

Columbus Bottling Works

1936 Margaret Martin c, res

W C Lawrence, res

1938 W L Jones c, res

G G Ryckley, res

1940 W H McMichael, res

W L Lamar, res

1941 F B Tomblin, res

W P Gann, drug store

1944 W H McMichael, gro

J G Baisch, res

W F Gann, res P E Heymer, res

Twentieth Intersects.

Taylor Gann, res

2008 William Pitts c, res

C C Bolen, res

2003 J A Browning, res

Rollie Willett, res

2001 Marion Hendricks, gro

James A Adams, res

2005 W H Shores, res

J A Adams, grocer Vacant

2009 N C E Gray, res 2013 J T Foster, res

2017 E W Richards, res

Eighteenth Intersects

2018 Ezra Collins, res

2019 Mrs E F Land, res

1810 Mary Louise Cook Free Kinder

Reuben Adams, res

garten

1813 Alexander Kendrick c, res 1819 B W Jackson, res

Twenty-first Intersects.

1821 B P Collier c, res 1823 Lee Bryant c, res 1824 Ruben Gary c, res 1824 Abram Hunter c, res

2101 2103 2104 2105

G A Adams, res R A Partridge, res Miles Albert c, res J F Hill, res

VISIT

WHILE IN

THE

SPRINGER HOTEL,
H. B. SAYNOR, War. SPRINGER BROS., Props.
Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot.
rates $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

SECOND AYE

139

EA7R.OPE.AN. Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room, Elavator. Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room in Connection.
SECOND AYE

2106 Mack Herring c, res 2107 L O Flanigan, res 2108 Hamp Jones c, res 2109 A F Hearn, res 2111 E J Allen, res 2112 Wm Lockett c, res 2113 John Hainey, res 2114 C M Mims, res 2116 J B Bray, res 2119 J W Hamer, res 2120 Drucilla Miles c, res
Twenty-second Intersect*.
2201 Vacant 2203 Vacant 2205 W A Whetstone, res 2206 A S Howard, res 2207 T L Browning, res 2208 C H Randall, res 2209 Vacant 2210 J T Marchant, res 2213 Davis Chadwick, res 2214 W L Ogletree, res 2215 Thomas Thompson, res 2219 Mrs Carrie Spradley, res 2220 C G Bullard, store 2221 Mrs Martha Hudson, res 2222 Jordan Lavender, res

2602 2604 2606 2608 2612 2614 2616
2700 2708 2716 2747

M C Hargett, res H C Mann, res Shelly Gray, res D W Woodward, res J A Strother, res Mrs M J Howard, gro & res W B Johnson, res
Twenty-seventh intersects
Benj Fleming c, res Ann Glaze C, res J W Boyd, res T F Smith, res

Twenty-eighth Intersects.

2810 Robt Bentley, res 2812 Vacant 2818 C W Gilbert, res

Twenty-ninth Intersects.

2904 2906 2927 2935 2941 2959 2961 2968

A J Parks, res S C Carroll, grocer Zuber & Rogers, grocers D D Bartlett, res L C Borders, res Jasper O'Hara, res S C Carroll, res J A Sorrell, gro & res

Twenty-third Intersect*.

Thirtieth Intersects.

2301 M M Grant, res 2302 Vacant 2303 E B Chambliss, res 2305 J L Odom, res 2307 Mrs M S Cash, res 2306 F A Munroe, res 2308 H M Jones c, res

3001 H M Woodall, res 3003 J I Loyd, res 3005 Sidney Partridge, res 3007 Mrs E S Hegler, res
SEVENTEENTH--East from River 10th Ave. (see also East 17th)

Twenty-fourth Intersects.
2400 S T Whitaker, res 2414 James Whatley, res
Twenty-fifth Intersect*. 2501 E J Harris, res 2502 J A Lewis, res 2503 Theo Ragenburg, res 2505 C G Bullard, res 2509 J J Kinsey, res 2511 C T Noble, res
Twenty-sixth Intersects

8 No such number
9 Ellen Waymour c, res 10 Wm McGurt, res 11 The Mary Tewksbury Misson school 12 Leonidas E Skinner, res 15 John Avery c, res
First Ave. Intersects
105 M B Hobbs,res 109 J H Harbuck, res 113 J A Lindsey, res 117 J A Lindsey, warehouse

2600 A J Mullins, res

Second Ave Intersects

GO TO
?

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR. SELL REAL ESTATE.
17 TWELFTH STREET.

J.W.Tumlin&Co,

WHEN YOU WANT A
PLUMBER

PROMPT ATTENTION.

Phone 518

CALL ON US.

SEVENTEENTH
201 W A Waters, res 204 Mrs Florence King, res 206 Chas Lloyd, res 207 J L Treadaway Jr., res 20S W M Gl_ss, res 209 J E Copeland, res
Mrs A Hagins, res 210 Mrs Mary Sweat, res 212 Henry Tolbert, res 216 Thos Harbuck, res 221 L E White, res

140

SEVENTEENTH

525 W T Jones, res 527 James Lowndes, res

North Sixth Ave. Commences

607 609 611 613 --

Z P Culperson. res H C Goodwin, res W H Collins, res H C Gilbert, res Linwood Cemetery

Third Ave. Intersects

SEVENTH--East from Broad to limits

S E Cor 3rd Ave Saint Mary's Episco pal church
301 J W Lowe, grocery and res 312 Mrs Mollie Pittman, res 313 J H Rumsey (side entrance) groc
Hamilton Ave. Commences
314 Miss Ola Smith, res 316 Ed Grier c, res 320 Wallace Jackson c, res 322 William Teasley c, res
Fourth Ave. Ends

11 Mrs M L Fincher, res 13 M C White, res 14 Louis Lambert, res
Mrs Matilda Lambert, boarding
First Ave. Intersects
106 H P' Everett, res 108 E H Morefield, res 109 Cleburne Eberhart, res 110 Mrs A E Brooks, boarding 112 W A Seymour, res 113 H E McBryde, res 117 S L Simmons, groc, butcher

401 Chas Daniel c, res 403 Florence Carpenter c, res 404 Mattie Reese c, res 405 J T Shepherd c, res 407 Oscar Shelton c, res 403 Charles Walton c, res 409 William Allen c, res 410 Polly Stephen c, res 411 Hal Williams c, res 412 Wesley Jaques c, res 413 Lizzie Quinn c, res 414 Iverson Smith c, res 416 Frances Kimbrough c, res 417 Chas Cannon c, res 419 Hampton Dozier c, res 420 V/illiam Davis c, res 421 Edmond Cooper c, res 423 Wylie Davis c, res 425 Jefferson Spencer c, res

Second Ave. Intersects
208 C J Eifler, res 211 R L Johnson, res 212 B F Cowart, res 213 R S Grier, res 216 J D Swearingen, res 218 A S Brooks, res
Third Ave. Intersects
306 Susie Dillard c, res 314 Mrs M E Bibby, res 316 John Bell c, res 318 Rachael Bandy c, res 319 Col Boiler & Sheet Iron Works 320 B F Fennel, res 321 S E McBryde, res 322 J W Weaver, grocer

Fifth Ave. Intersects

Fourth Ave Intersects

GO
T.

513 Wesley Pitts c, res 519 Richard Hood c, res 521 Peter Culpepper c, res 523 Tobias Muller c, res

406 Marion Askew c, res 410 James Williams c, res 412 J N Portman, grocer
Mrs Annie Daniel, res

WOOD. W.

contractor

MB BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St

PHONE 534.

t>. P. WlIXCOX.

Frank G. Lamprin. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

&

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. J

1848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St.. COLUMBUS. GA.

SEVENTEENTH

141

SEVENTH AVE

414 W S Davis, res 420 G W Rogers, res 422 G W Rogers, grocer
Fifth Ave. Intersects
500-502 J R Christian, butcher 500 1-2 Madame Ella Tillman, res 504 Madame Leila Edwards, res 505 Hattie Bogan c, res 507 John Wilson c, res 509 P S Blandon c, res 510 Ada V Abron c, res 511 Edw Crump c, res 512 Nancy Jones c, res 513 Florence Mace c, res 515 Nellie Thomas c, res 516 James Alexander c, res 517 Eliza Banks c, res 518 Vacant 520 Scott Lott c, res 522 George Lowe c, res
Sixth Ave. Intersects
607 A D Weems c, res 611 C P Carpenter c, res 622 A S Brooks, butch & groc
Seventh Ave. Intersects
Eighth Ave Intersects
Ninth Ave Intersects
Cor 10th Ave., Columbus Ga. Buggy Co
SEVENTH AVENUE--North from South ern limits to 16th, continued as North Seventh Ave. from 17th to Talbotton Ave
703 W V Bozeman, res 705 Ann Sherley c, res 707 Dora Davis c, res 709 W'm Richardson c, res 710 Mariah Daniel c, res 711 Powell Terry c, res 712 Marlon Wright c, res 713 Lilie Perkins c, res 714 Julius Gilbert c, res 715 Mack M Lain c, res 716 Nora Washington c, res 717 Dora King c, res

718 Jefferson Bedell c, res 720 Rev A E Clark c, res 721 Willis Morgan c, res 722 Mary Hardaway c, res 723 Webster Wright c, res 724 Alex Copeland c, res 725 Minnie Higgs c, res 726 Richard Wellborn c, res 727 Jenny Jones c, res 728 Sib Davis c, res 729 Chas Reynolds c, res 730 Hattie Ford c, res 731 Fannie Nash c, res 732 Delia Lewis c, res 734 Chas Davis c, res 735 Joseph "Walker c, res 736 Munroe Jolly c, res 737 Rev Henry Robinson c, res 738 Minnie Lloyd c, res 739 Gussie Lawson c, res 740 James Jones c, res 742 Thos Robinson c, res 746 St Pauls Primitive church c,
Eighth Intersects
800 Nora Padden c, res 801 Henry Jackson c, res 807 Emmett Jones c, res 808 Ellen Nathaniel c, res 811 George Rodgers c, res 812 C C Marks c, res 813 William Carson c, res 815 James Washington c, res 816 James Brown c, res 817 Rising Sons & Sisters Hall c, 818 Joseph Colwell c, res 819 Walter Willis c, res 820 Wiley Russell c, res 821 Henry Robinson c, res S24 Sam Wray c, res 825 Gordon Murray c, res S26 Mark Reynolds c, res 827 Reuben Alford c, res 828 Wm Thomas c, res 830 Chas Lindsey c, res 831 Levi Randolph c, res 832 Mary Jackson c, res 833 Wm Young c, res 834 Sam Gresham c, res 835 Howard Gardner c, res 836 Luther Wimbish c, res 837 Bessie Miles c, res 838 Chas Grant c, res

w ip H3 oMCOO ai*

B*

F

cCP

V

n8

0

C<2a
t

ZO ^
3

H
P

ffi &=s *4

in ^
i-nu

5-2

'ELL CO., Ice Manu facturers and wholesale dealers in Moerlein (Cincinnati) Beer*

T. E. UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS, *

Residence* SU PhSoe-y^tz.
C. H. Harries, " " Mt.

1211 Broad St.
riwl ilttMliM CSm.

SEVENTH AVE

142

SIXTEENTH

839 John McCants c, res 840 Amanda Gordon c, res 841 John MeCollough c, res 842 Robert Frazier c, res
Ninth Intersects
928 Julia Norman e, res 930 Ela Early c, res 932 Jennie Davis c, res 934 Mary Battees c, res 936 Julia May e, res 938 Frank Porter c, res 940 Ada Matthews c, res 942 John Spivey c, res

Tenth Intersects

1001 1003 1007 1011 1013 1017
1021 1023 1025 1027 1029 1031 1033 1035

F M Patrick, grocer Major O'Bryant c, res Miles Felton c, res Lelia Walker c, res Mallissa Bolden c, res Henry Hunt c, res Alex Walker c, res Dan Jones c, res Cicero Williams c, res Henretta Williams c, res James Larkins c, res Marg't Jones c, res Thos Warsaw c, res Carrie Simmons c, res

Eleventh Intersects Twelfth Intersects

Thirteenth Intersects Not Opened

mo eg

Seventeenth Intersects (North Seventh Ave)
1719 Wallace Jackson c, res 1723 Gus Wright c, res
Eighteenth intersects 1800 L L Cowdery, res
Nineteenth Intersects 1902 J C Holland, res

1906 1910 1911 1912 1915 1916 1920 1941 1945 1949 1953 1957

R J Belser, res Y H C Smith, res J A Cameron, res G W Malloy, res J J Brooks, res George Kelley, res H H Ward, res J A Benton, res In course of construction J B Knight, res W E Lloyd, res Mrs A S Barnes, res L B White, res

SHORT--From West Ninth to Weit Twelfth, next to River

924 J E Jackson, res 925 Mrs Lucy Butler, res 927- 941 Gas Light Co of ColA(Plant) 928- 936 J P Williams Co. Whol grocers 1003 Crescent Steam Laundry

SIXTEENTH--East from River to Sixth Ave., and from Tenth Ave. to limits

1 Budd Howard, res 3 B C McMillan, res 4 C W Haralson, res 5 Mrs N C Treadaway, res 6 J C C Knowles, res 7 J J Lloyd, res 8 C R Lloyd, res 9 John Ashley, res 11 Mrs Nancy Moore, res 12 A L Shell, res 13 Mrs Mattie Goodwin, res 15 G A Slaton, res 17 Edw Wadsworth, res 19 Wm Hearn, res 21 E M Newberry, res

First Ave. Intersects
100 Miss Nannie Blanton, res 102 Mrs M S Smith, res 101 Mrs Addle Bentley, res 103 D C Madden, res 107 J F Davis, res 111 J J Everidge, res 113 W H Shands, res 114 Dr W T Pool, res 115 M L Smith, res 117 Moses Copeland, res

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MANUFACTURING CONFECTIONERS.

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

SIXTEENTH

143

SIXTH

Cheapest and Best Store Lights.

Second Ave. Intersects
209 J E Gammon, res 210 T C Hudson, res 212 Mrs E P Betz, res 213 Mrs Jane Martin, res 219 S L Jones, res

102 Mrs A V Skinner, res 110 Mrs Sarah Wilson, res 111 B F Malone, res 115 J N Johnson, res 116 J E Crenshaw, res 120 W T Milford, res 121 J W Pierson, res
A P Costello, upholsterer and res

Third Ave. Intersects

Second Ave. Intersects

301 R C Lloyd, grocer 303 W H Bullard, res 305 W H Lavender, res 307 Mrs N E Anglin, res 309 Mrs L I Ferguson, res 311 G W Harless, res 313 Geo Lewis c, res 315 Henry Williams c, res 317 Thomas Gable c, res 319 Julia Kelly c, res 323 Henry Stanback c, res
Fourth Ave. Intersects
401 Arthur Gantt c, res 403 William Redding c, res 406 Aaron Green c, res 407 Henry Johnson c, res 408 Lavonia Thomas c, res 409 Nellie Perry c, res 410 George Williams c, res 412 Emma Burks c, res 413 Sallie Flowers c, res 414 Ella Horton c, res 415 Mary Harris c, res 416 Pierce Dizick c, res 419 Thos Dent c, res 421 George Washington c, res 423 George Walker c, res 425 Martin Williams c, res

208 Rev Warren Bryson c, res 214 Levi Horace c, res 215 Flaney Meigs c, res 216 Griffin Tarver c, res 218 Mead Thornton c, res 220 Elbert Reid c, res
Third Ave. Intersects
308 W G Freeman, res 309 Matilda Gaines c, res 310 Alonzo Stephens c, res 310 1-2 Henry Barlow c, res 311 H W Willingham c, shoemkr & res 312 Vacant 313 W C S Patterson c, res 314 Wm Jones c, res
Fourth Ave. Intersects
400 Second Presbyterian church, c 404 Henry Clark c, res 410 Louis Cook c, res 412 Mattie Lowe c, res 413 Rev A B Evans c, res 416 Wm Snead c, res 418 Kate Scott c, res 422 Fletcher Daniel c, grocer
Fifth Ave. Intersects

Fifth Ave. Intersects
605 Sauls Ice Co 621 Linwood Cemetery 622 Rev J G Harrison, res
SIXTEENTH AVENUE--From 17th to F

508 Anderson Brunt c, res 510 James Williams c, res 512 Jeff Davis c, res 513 Ada Matthews c, res 515 Mrs Mary Bazemore, res 516 John Smith c, res 535 Madame Laura Davis, res

SIXTH--East from Broad to limits
4 T A Bowen, res 10 Major Allen, res
First Ave. Intersects

Sixth Ave. Intersects
610 So Ry Yard Master's office 613 Madame Willie Robertson, res

We

Do

It

Right

WHEN WE ONCE DO YOUR WORK YOU WILL HAVE NO OTHER BUT

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONE 87,

1003 SHORT.

Dr. L. F. Myers. Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug ^ --- Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed. WhisKey and Tobacco Habit Scientifically Treated.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad.

SIXTH AYE

H4

SIXTH AYE

WHOLESALE HARDWARE

SIXTH AVENUE--From Southern limits 706 Rev W H Brown c. res

to 16th, continuing as North Sixth Ave. 707 Jane Drew c, res

from 17th to 18th.

70S Edw Mott c, res

BUSH HARDWARE COMPANY,

--Colored Cemetery 401 Geo Stevenson c, res 409 Augustus Clements e, res 411 Gilbert Simmons c, res 437 General Reed c, res 439 Sarah Rivers c, res 441 Ella Wesley c, res

709 Caroline White c, res 710 Henry White c, res 711 Henry Haines c, res 712 Bee Matthews c, res 713 Maggie Williams c, res 714 Phillips Renfroe c, res 716 Wm Thomas c, res 717 Mary Thornton c, res

Fifth Intersects

719 Josephine Bennett c, res 720 Benevolent Brothers Hall c,

501 Vacant 505 Erin George c, res 509 Vacant 515 Andrew Taylor c, res 521 Madame Cora Turner, res 525 Henry Jenkins c, res 527 Miss Margaret Garrett, res 529 Madame Missouri Jackson, res

722 James Richardson c, res 723 Alberta Logan c, res 724 Hester Miller c, res 726 James Johnson c, res 727 Miss Frankie Rivers^_res728 Dinah Savage c, res 729 Elvira Butts c, res 730 Benj Johnson c, res 731 Lillie Walker c, res

Sixth Intersects

733 Angeline Ross c, res 734 Alex Cooper c, res

601 Pinkie Clark c, res

735 Anna Boyd c, res

605 Lucy Shelton c, res

738 Freeman Collier c, res

607 William Green c, res

739 Vacant

611 Charles Green c, res

740 Chas Williams c, res

613 Lula Barber c, res

741 Willie Logan c, res

615 Alice Armour c, res

742 Isaac Allen c, res

617 Vacant

744 J M Railey, res

619 Ella Allen c, res

750 J M Railey, grocer

621 Chas Pinkham c, res

623 Lumford Harris c, res

Eighth Intersects

625 Sam'l Tolbert c, res

625 Julius Johnson c, res 627 Chas Culberson c, res

802 Willis Glaze c, res 806 John Pearce c, res

629 Gus Smith c, res 631 George Brown c, res

80.9 Lewis Osborne c, blksmith 810 Lou Banks c, res

PAD street.

633 W W Gaines c, res 635 Louise Smith c, res 637 Abraham King c, res

811 Matilda Bell c, res 812 Lottie Edmunds c, res 814 Leila Edmonds c, res

639 Lawrence Welborn c, res 641 John Armstrong c, res 643 John Walters c, res

815 Bettie Lawhorn c, res 816 Gilbert Harper c, res 817 Andrew Staples c, res

645 Madame Della Willis, res

818 Jones Brown c, res

820 Anna Smith c, res

Seventh Intersects

821 Kizzie Davis c, res

r-
3
<

cc m

700-702 W T Belvin, grocer, res 701 Eliza Banks c, res

822 Lucy Harp c, res 824 Danl Cobb c, res 825 Michael Williams c, res

in 703 John May c, res
CM 704 Wm Yarbrough c, res

826 Benj Holt c, res 827 Milton Thweatt c, res

O 705 Jasper Lewis c, res

829 Timothy Jackson c, res

HEME JIALY TOMB Tones Up the Blood and Builds Up the Sys tem. Sold at * Soda Founts. J

D. F. WILLCOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX

1149 Broad Street,

Phone Z.

Local Agents of tho Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

SIXTH AVE

T45

SIXTH AVE

831 Friendship Baptist church c, 830 George Perkins c, res 832 Minerva Bell c, res 834 Cooper Lindsey c, res 835 Julia Thomas c, res 836 Alex Pierce c, res 838 Emma Mathews c, res 839 Mary Augburn c, l'es 839 1-2 James Cody c, res 840 EIvy Rodgers c, res 841 Annie Simmons c, res S42 Madame Mattie Underwood, res 843 Willie Williams c, res 846 B Y Robinson, grocer
Ninth Intersects
900-922 Cooper Lumber Co 903 Thos Whitlow c, res 907 Bell Jones c. res 917 Eliza Thomas c, res 921 Buck Edge c, res 925 Lou Cook c, res 929 Clara Pierce c, res 933 Tony Grady c, res 935 Wm Hudson c, res 937 Gus Evans c, res
Tenth Intersects
1002 Rev S M Harkins c, res 1007 Wm Webb c, restaurant 1011 Addie Lewis c, res 1013 Susan Birsch c, res 1014 St James A M E church c, 1015 Carrie Thomas c, res 1017 J H Rogers c, res 1018 Amos Jackson c, res 1019 Lula Worrill c, res
1020 Augustus Edwards c. res 1021 Mattie Thorne c, res
1022 H W Jameson c, res 1023 Louisa Williams c, res 1025 Richard Welborn c, res 1026 Thos Couch c, res 1027 Henrietta Pryor c, res 1028 Henry Hooper c, res 1029 Lula Daniels c, res 1031 G B Shelton c, res 1033 Julia Davis c. res 1035 Martin Adams c, shoemaker 1036 Jeff Allen c, res 1038 Jeff Allen c, grocer
Eleventh Intersects

1107 Howard & Holt, stables 1108 Rev R R Smith c, res 1113 John Appling c, res 1145 Minnie Johnson c, res

Twelfth Intersects

P

After 12th St, intersects, Union Depot

'

P
3

1211 Geo L Callahan, boarding & res \

1228 Engine Co No. 4, C F D 1232 T W Wood, office

tu

Thirteenth Intersects

ol-A-

1309 Lucius Walker c, res

I

1311 Sandy Harvey c, res

p

1313 Lymus Beverly c, res 1315 Chas Daniel c, res

6d

1317 Frances Ferguson c, res 1319 Clark Irvy c, res

np

1321 Mahaily Dunn c, res

1323 Nathan Bell c, res

1324 Martin Curry, res

1325 Eugene Wright c, res

1326 Mrs Mattie Robinson, res

1329 Melissa O'Neal c, res

1333 J T Harris c, res

1337 Lizzie Stooke c, res

1341 Mack Thomas c, res

1343 Mrs S A Wilkerson, res

1344 Andrew Robinson c, res

1346 M H Johnson, grocery

1347 Thos Adams, res

Fourteenth Intersects.

1403 Mrs S Rentfrow, res 1405 Mrs Lou Smith, res 1407 Mrs I K Gilliland, res 1410-1412 Swift Mfg Co, Cotton 1413 Wm Z Millirons, res 1412 Newton Ryals, res 1423 Henry Talbutt, res 1425 John B Lipsey, res 1427 Robt L Hightower, res 1429 Thos Byard, res 1431 Robt W Short, res 1433 Chas R Cooley, res

Mill

Fifteenth Intersects.

1503 Sarah Cunningham c, res 1507 James Adams c, res 1509 David Crowell c, res 1510 Louis Griggs c, res

o Pin
XA
TJ
pK
3
n
CL

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

CONOVER

SOLD BY

* ' PIANOS J. N. PEASE rCO.

SIXTH AYE

146

TALBOTTOM AYE

PhI

tigs

o 9ftf

s

p 1?

HS

P

4fl 4C INSUFu\NCE agent,
17 TWELFTH STREET.
Represents First Class Companies ac4 Pa^s Losses Promptly.

J. W. TUMLIN & GO.

Plumbing,

HIGH GRADE WORK.
PHONE 518.

SteamaHndeaHtinotgsWater

e*
UJ
CO
o
to

r)
fl fc 0
o" *0

TENTH
613 1-2 Muscogee Lodge c, 616 Old Jail 619 Mack O'Neal c, res 622 Police Headquarters
Seventh Ave. Intersects.

148

TENTH

1219 1220 1221 1226 1228 1230

Augustus Williams c, res T M Coggin, res Frank McCrory c, res J J Rodgers, res Wm Kindon, res T C Rodgers, res

700 J T Webb c, res 702 John Meadows c, res 703 Vacant

1231 Lafayette Deize, res 1232 Mrs Mary Bray, res 1236 Mrs M L Lipsey, boarding

b
Q-fol
*Sg3
g5 <

704 Danl Williams c, res 706 Albert Harvey c, res 708 Alex Reese c, res 722 Dan Joseph's Warehouse
TENTH AVENUE--North from ern limits to Taibotton Ave.
Riverdale Cemetery
Sixth Intersects.

South-

1290
1302 1308 1310 1324 1326 1328 1330

Thirteenth Intersects.
Freeman Matthews, res S D Wright, res W pt Ware, res Luke Stephens, res Z M Price, res J R Hendon, res J W Green, res Mrs H R Bozeman, res H W Smith, res

Eighth Ave. Intersects. 803 J C Collier c, res & shop

1332 Walter Young, res 1344 J TI Matthews, res 1346 Vacant 1348 J M Lockhart, res

Ninth Ave. Intersects.

1350 O K Grocery Co

Tenth Ave. Intersects. 1017 Henry Clark c, res 1018 Mrs O J Vaughn, gro

Fourteenth Intersects.
1402 W J Proctor, res 1404 Vacant

Eleventh Ends.

1406 Vacant 1416 Mrs N E Anglin, res

Wynnton Road Commences.

1422 Dennis Watson, res 1424 Edw Smith, res

1119 Ga Cotton Oil Co

1430 J W Berry, res

Hamberger Cotton Mill 1134 Alex O'Neal c, res

Patton Ave. Commences.

1140 James Salter c, res 1144 Benjamin Callaway c, res

1454 C M Mote, res 1460 J C Mote, gro & res

Twelfth Intersects.

Fifteenth Intersects.

1200 J P Johnson, res Mrs J P Johnson, boarding
1206 W L Pollard, res 1208 J W Adaway, res 1212 O H McCart, gro
Webster Commences.
1216 Mrs Ida M Bell, res 1218 A E Ragsdale, res

1500
1504 1506 1508 j 1510 j 1512 j 1514 11516 I 1520

J N Nelson, res J W Harris, res Mrs L C Lockhart, res Mrs Mollie Dean,, res G T Hobbs, res W W Pye, res Shade Naughton. res Marion Mathews, res J R Feal, res E O Tucker, res

TS . W . WVV OODUjCAONDNBTURILADCETRO.R

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534.

D. F. WlLLCOX.

Frank G. Pumpkin. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * #

1848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

.

.--

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS. GA.

TENTH

149

THIRD AYE

1524 T J Winters, res 1530 J W Rigsby, res 1532 Mrs Emma Floyd, res 1534 W T Tillman, res 1536 W A Price, res
A C Crane, res 1538 B F Gulsby, res 1540 E L Smith, res 1542 C P Bausch, res 1544 Emma Newsome, res

Carlton Player, res
THIRD AVENUE--North from Southern to Northern limits.
Second Intersects
219 Bascom Martin, res 303 Elisha Brown c, res 323 Enoch Alexander c, res

Sixteenth Intersects.

Fourth Intersects

Seventeenth Intersects.
1701 J W Favors, res 1709 J R Scott, res 1711 Vacant 1713 D F Rodgers, res 1740 Dr F L Cosby, res 1744 B G Harvey, res 1746 W T Harvey, grocer
Eighteenth Intersects.
1800 Mrs E V Thomason, gro & res 1801 C E McGee, res 1806 L H Hart, res
East Nineteenth Commences
1900 W T Johnson, res 1909 Joseph Seegmueller, res 1910 S D Bishop, res 1911 I P Hart, res 1915 B T E Gilmore, res
East Twentieth Commences.
2021 J E Harris, res
Southern Ry. Street Commences
2023 J H Robinson, res 2025 M A Price, res 2027 Mrs Mollie Rice, res 2029 Fletcher Reid, res 2033 Ira Mitchell, res
East Twenty-First Intersects.
Rankin Commences.
2101 W E Odom, res

401 Minnie Mulgrue c, res 403 Maria Henderson c, res 404 Rosa Parker c, res 405 Rosa Johnson c, res 406 Minerva Campbell c, res 407 Louvinia Sparks c, res 409 Rena Baker c, res 410 Amy Williams c, res 411 Julia Adams c, res 413 Vacant 414 Sterling Horn c, res 415 Clements Martin c, res 416 Alberta Dennis c, res 417 Frank Williams c, res 419 Nancy Hicks c, res 420 Howard White c, res 421 Annie Stovall c, res 422 Wm Grant c, res
Jasper Johnson c, res 423 Finley Holmes c, res 425 Amanda Thomas e, res 426 Pearce Brown c, res 427 Henderson White c, res 429 Joseph Kelton c, res 430 Georgia Johnson c, res 431 David James c, res 432 Henry Johnson c, res 433 Miss Minnie Baskin, res 436 Lucinda Grant c, res 437 Elias Turner c, res 440 Eliza Crumby c, res 442 Carrie Daniel c, res 446 Savannah Green c, res
Fifth Intersects
500 Wesley Marion c, grocer 502 Mollie Samples c, res 503 F M Killett, res 503 1-2 Thos Sauls, grocer 504 Catherine Gideons c, res

M0ERLEIN BEER

o

u* a

os z

F tfl

*2

A

(A

vq a
*1
sO? ?1w

REED=MOSHELL CO., Wholesale Dealers.

T. E. cfc R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

office, Beil Phone, 854.

1211 Broad St.

Undertafters Supplies C. H. Herring,

"

" 1011.

Prompt Attention CiVtn.

THIRD AYE

150

THIRD AYE

505 Prince Jackson c, res 506 Flora Wallace c, res 507 Mollie Rodgers c, res 508 Edw Howard c, res 509 Isaiah Thomas c, res 510 Mary F Grier c, res 511 Philmore Shelton c, res 514 James Jones c, res 515 Dennis Jones c, res 516 WE Jones c, res 518 Rev W H Paden c, res 519 Sam'l Hudson c, res 521 Tobias Pollard c, res 522 Frank Davis c, res 523 Lela Haley c, res 524 Filmore Allen c, res 525 Mary Jones c, res 526 Abbie Ross c, res 527 Bettie Upson c, res 528 Adeline Iverson c, res 529 Benj Pride c, res 531 Giles Watts c, res 532 Anna McCullough c, res 533 Geo King c, res 534 Mary Pyror c, res 535 Fletcher Dandy c, res 637 Amanda Holloway c, res 538 Mrs M L Benton, res 541 Thelia Pollard c, res 542 Henry Williams c, res 543 Thos Smith c, res 547 Sarah Scott c, res 548 Hubbard Elliott, res 549 Margaret Wimberly c, res 550 Vacant
Sixth Intersects
600 Alphonso Sheffield c, res 601 J B Rugg, grocer 603 Hilliard Howell c, res 606 Millie Posey c, res 607 Anthony Pryor c, res 610 Thomas Posey c, res 611 Richard Haley c, res 612 Eli Hobbs, res 613 Anna Smith c, res
Stephen Jones c, res 615 Allen Shelton c, res
Homer Henderson c, res 616 A C Sizemore, res 617 Anthony Bonner c, res 618 W A Lyon, res 619 Mollie McCoy c, res

620 Mrs Ella B Hamby, res 627 Anna Moore c, res
Crowell Evalina c, res 630 John Durkin, res 631 J H Harper c, res 633 Wm Thomas c, res
Willis Green c, res 636 A M Bryant, res 637 Rena Slaughter c, res 644 Mrs Saphronia Cooper, res 646 Thomas & Brocks, grocers
Seventh Intersects
700 R A Davis, res 701 Elmer Faber, grocer 703 A B Casterline, res 709 PL Guest, res 710 Theodore Wright, res 711 Mrs A R Claiborne, res 712 Mrs B W Hogan, res 715 C P Scarborough, res 719 Mrs M J Dennis, res
Mrs Maria Grier, res 720 E M Sheram, res 726 Mrs S J Smith, res
M H Bozeman, res 727 W R Johnson, res 730 Solomon Levinson, res
Benj Koplon, res 731 A P Bugg, res 733 Mrs Georgia Jones, res 737 W T Claiborne, res 740 R C Harper, res 741 Mrs S T Johnson, res 742 W A Middleton, res 744 Esrael Wasseiman, res 745 A H McNealy, res 746 Mrs S J Coleman, dressmkr & res
Eighth Intersects
802 E A Seward, res S03 J G Bausch, furniture repair shop 805 H P Bausch, res 806 S B Gunn, res
J W Seifert, res 810 H W Sizemore, res
Mrs M J Helms, res 811 H T Moorefleld, res 814 Mrs M J Rosser, res 817 W L Godwin, res 820 E E Massey, res 821 J W Miller, res

WHEN IT'S GOOD IT'S

WHITAKER'S

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

THIRD AYE

I5i

THIRD AYE

824 T F Ledbetter, res Mrs Eliza Hook, res
825 Mrs Grace Boland, res 828 O W Thomason, res 829 J LI Palmer, res 832 L M Thweatt, res
L L Noble, res 833 D B Copland, res 837 Dr E W Jenkins, res 838 Mrs M E Lloyd, res
Bert Jones, res 844 C F Pekor, res
Ninth Intersects
902 C W Pope, res 905 Miss Alice T Scott, res 908 Mrs M L Everett, res 909 C E Turner, res 910 Mrs M J Davidson, res 915 Mrs A E Porter, res 916 T D Bartlett, res 917 G F Castleberry, res 918 S T Thomas, res 919 Mrs E C Munday, res 920 Should be 922 922 J W Weaver, res 923 J M Crawford, res
Miss Annie Pond, res 924 T S Pope, res 926 Mrs M S Lewis, res 927 Mrs Catherine McArdle, res 930 H S Floyd, res 931 J T Cooper, res 932 J W Burke, res 935 W S Griffin, res 940 Sauls Bros, mach wks
Tenth Intersects
1007 H L Layfield 1010 Serrano Parkham, res 1011 A W Hale, res 1013 J W Fagan, res 1015 M M Murphy, res 1016 M A Bradford, res 1019 W E Edge, res 1020 T E Howard, res 1023 J T Eason, res 1024 J K Harris, res 1025 Joseph King, res 1028 Dr C L Williams, res 1030 Mrs C L Gordy, res 1031 Dr M D Blanchard, res

1032 Mrs E L Dudley, res 1036 D A Andrews, res

Eleventh Intersects

1114 V J Pekor, res 1116 C A Morgan, res 1124 A M Brannon, res 1132 Dr J M Baird, res 1142 St Joseph's Academy

Twelfth Intersects

1213 1214 1220 1221 1226 1227 1231 1232 1235 1238 1239 1240 1241 1245

J T Fletcher, res Dr John M Crook, res J B Tarver, res W R Blanchard, res W H Smith, res W L Clark, res A S Dozier, res Louis Hamburger, res T J Hunt, res J T Pearce, res Mrs G W McElhaney, res St Pauls M E church Mrs E L Bussey, res J P Golden, res

Thirteenth Intersects

1300 1308 1311 1312 1315 1316 1320 1321 1326 1327 1331 1332 1335
1336 1339 1344
1346

F G Lumpkin, res Reese Crawford, res R A Ryder, res J B Banks, res G S Hamburger, res Miss L I. DeLannay, res M E Gray, res H M Howard, res J A Lewis, res Mrs Martha Gardner Mrs N M Lewis, res W R Bedell, res R S Crenshaw, res Rev G G N MacDonell, res John Blackman, res J S Matthews, res W F Upshaw, res W C Lowe, res J E Booth, res E E Hollis, res

Fourteenth Intersects 1400 Mrs S J Blankenship, res

Q
r=--O opa
Q.
o o
#0> . CD
B
*d
3p
BO
91
* v.

WE DO IT RIGHT.
Foir,,Shheci"!Rrngn8d7'Work Crescent Steam Laundry,
1003 SHORT.

Morphine, Opium, Cocaine and Other Drug; Habits, Successfully Treated by
IMPROVED METHODS.
Office: 10 I-2 12th St. Phone 655.

Dr. L F. Myers,
Cure guar--teed. Correspondence Confidential
S&nltarium, 434 firofed

THIRD AYE

152

THIRD AYE

BUSH HARDWARE COMPANY,

! 105 A C Chancellor, res

1408 Dr W L Bullard ,res

1412 L E Lummus, res

1415 E D Burts, res

Q

1418 Mrs M J Crane, res 1420 R J Crane, res

CC 1421 Wm T Butt, res

< 1424 Mrs Alice Nuckolls, res 1430 L H Chappell, res
X 1440 W C Bradley, res 1438 J N Pease, res

LJ

Fifteenth Intersects

< 1501 H R Goetchius, res 1512 Mrs E A Lott, res
CO 1515 E P Dismukes, res 1516 J C Cook, res
hi 1519 P N Hill, res
1520 Rhodes Browne, res 1526 J T Davis Jr., res 1530 Mrs M T Griffin, res 1531 A E Williams, res 1533 Vacant 1537 A B Ware, res 1508 B H Hardaway, res 1539 J A Walton, res 1542 Sixteenth St. School 1545 J T Johnson, res

Sixteenth Intersects

1601 Mrs M E Turner, res

1605 S E Owen, res

1606 W H Peddy, res

1607 Mrs S A Graves, res

1608 Isaac Maund c, res

1609 Jackson Maddox c, res

1611 H R Davis c, res

11612 Cordelia Henry c, res

Ilil

11615 Henry Stovall c, res

U 1617 J Brescia, res

CC j 1618 John Stewart c, res

I- 1619 Michael Benedetto, res

(0 1620 Newton Burk c, res

1622 Milledge Stubbs c, res

Q 1625 R L Holleman, res
o< 1626 T W Pitts, res

B <
_i

CC

Railroad Street Intersects

CO

1628 H O Buchannon, res

10 1628 H O Buchannon, res

CL
-s

CM O

1634 John W Randall, res

1636 1638 1644 1649 1651 1653 1655

B H Willis, res W G Brown, res P J Allen, res J P Duke, res J W Duke, res J T Parr, res Chesley Pitts, res

Seventeenth Intersects

1708 1710 1715 1716 1717 1719 1722 1723 1724 1725 1726 1727 1730

Manda Johnson c, res Marsh West c, res George W Ford, res Daniel Odom, res G T Bradley, res W T Parley, res P L Wimberly, res C E Wilson, res Charles C Jackson, res Alonzo Smith, res Henry J Jones, grocer & res George Byard, res Pearces Chapel,

Eighteenth Intersects

1801 1805 1808 1812 1815 1818 1820 1822 1829 1831 1832 1833 1835 1836 1837 1838 1840

W L Culberson c, res Green Banks c, res Jackson Andrews c, res Henry Freeman c, res G W Tillingast, res Matilda Dawson c, res Jesse Odom c, res Elbert Meyers c, res A N Butts, res J B McDonald, res J W Story c, res Mrs Josie Richardson, res C E Bolan, res J D Winn, res J M Walker, grocery Miss M E Twilley, res Mrs Mattie Allen, res

Nineteenth Intersects

1901 1902 1903 1905 1907 1909 1911 1912

Edward Saints, res M E Collins c, res R E Hughes, res William Rainey, res J E Smith, res W C Dixon, res James Adams, res Sidney Woodruff c, res

ACME MALT TONIC, SODA
FOUNTS

The Giver of ^Good

SELL

: Health*

Optical Goods and

p vnttcox.

prank g. pumpkin.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Column bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

THIRD AYE

153

THIRD AYE

L913 Lorenzo Dixon, res L914 J W Howell c, res L915 T W Wilkes, res L916 Joseph Moore c, res L917 L W Jordan, res 1919 W T Andrews, res 1920 Gilbert Fee c, res 1921 Mrs S F Bazemore, res 1923 Mrs F E Pitts, res 1924 Lilly Dawson c, res 1925 J C Hargett, res 1927 S R Featherstone, res 1928 John Culverson e, res

Jordan's Alley Intersects

1930 1931 193C 1937 1938 1940 1944 1945 1948

John Morgan, res Thomas Bryant, res Madison Stafford c, res Edward Brown c, res W H Sedberry, res Miss J L Jeffries, res Mrs Lizzie Burns, res Flora Thomas c, res G N Ledbetter, res

Twentieth Intersects

2001 John Cox, res 2002 John Cox, res 2004 C C Adams, res 2005 M W Carroll, res 2008 James Taylor, res 2009 J H Harp, res 2011 James Cox, res 2012 Miss Essie M Taylor, res 2015 J F Whitten, res 2017 E W Wyatt, res 2022 B F Allen, res 2026 Robert Hortman, res

Twenty-first Intersects

2107 Polly Meyers c, res 2109 Anthony Murphy c, res 2111 Lizzie Blackman c, res

Twenty-second Intersects

2201 N T Baugh, res 2203 W S Bishop, res 2205 W H Morris, res 2207 E A Oliver, res 2209 Rev G W Payne, res

2211 2213 2215 2219

Henry Thornton c, res Vacant James Weldon c, res Willis Calloway c, res

Twenty-third Intersects

2300 2301 2304 2307 2311 2312 2315 2317 2318 2319 2321

A E Hargett, res Jesse A Ivey, grocery T J Martin, res J D Hall, res Edward Bray, res B H Ryder, res C H Voight, res Frank McDaniel, res J F McDaniel, res L M McKay, res Y C Corley, res

Twenty-fourth Intersects

2026 2409 2416 2417 2418 2419 2420 2421 2422

E L Bouchard, res Frazier Itson c, res Berry Robinson c, res Annie Morgan c, res Joseph Robinson c, res P S L Hutchins c, res Henry Stokes c, res James Carter c, res Monroe Cain c, res

Twenty-fifth Intersects

2502 2504 2510 2513 2518 2519

W J Smith, res Emma Robinson c, res Jack Odom c, res Phylis Ramsey c, res Isaac Whitehead c, res G A Green, grocer & res

Twenty-sixth Intersects

2606 2608 2611 2612 2614 2617 2618

Eliza Robinson c, res J C Wall c, res Lucius Beauregard c, res Mollie Daniel c, res Wm Storey c, res S H Odom, res Bettie Thomas c, res

Twenty-seventh Intersects

2700 Rev J H Turner c, res 2700 Rev I H Turner c, res

S
ST
U1
na*

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

J.N. PEASE LCO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, if EASELS if

THIRD AVE

154

THIRTEENTH

2712 Walsh Walker c, res 2718 Frank Walker c, res

Twenty-eighth Intersects

2800 2809 2810 2811 2815 2819 2821

Carter Jones c, res James Howard o, res Clara Dawson c, res W H Porter c, res J H Hammond c, res W D Daniel, res M C Cochran, res

19 1-2 F B Peddy, res D C Foster, office
21 O C Gibson, money broker Tom Lee, laundry & res
First Ave. Intersects
106 Vacant 110 J T Shepherd c, painting
Miles Felton c, carp 114 McElhaney & Morris c, blksmiths 116 Alex Wright c, upholsterer

Twenty-ninth Intersects
2903 D D Browning, res 2917 W C Sweat, res 2921 O C Home, res 2923 J I Bentley, res 2927 Mrs D D Gray, res 2931 Vacant 2933 Vacant 2935 Thos Bond, res 2937 W H Meadows, res 2939 Mrs S J Bloodworth, res 2941 H H Caldwell, res 2943 G C Fuller, res 2945 C F Borders, res 2947 A B Watson, res 2959 Mrs M A Sorrels, res 2960 P A Johnson, res 2961 M R Burton, res 2963 W H Ellis, res 2965 J M Steward, res 2966 T D Tanton, res
C E Harden, res 2967 J M Allen, res 2968 H A Rasco, res 2969 J E Yarborough, res 3000 Chas Brannon, res 3002 John Downey, res 3004 J M Glaze, res 3006 J D Davis, res

Second Ave. Intersects
204 S C Evans, res 208 L P Weathers, res 209 Miss Mamie Griggs, boarding 212 J R Brannon, res 215 W J Kelly, res 219 J F Pou, res
Third Ave. Intersects
314 Prof J E Fuller, res 315 F C Tigner, res
Fourth Ave. Intersects
401 Mrs M A Jackson, res 405 Mrs Alice Keene, res 407 W A Kline, res 410 J D McPhail, res 411 E F Roberts, res 412 W M Camps, res 415 W R Thompson, res 419 W H McCrory, res 423 Mrs L C Waters, res
Fifth Ave. Intersects
508 Miss Mittie Johnson, res 511 H V Fillingim, res

Thirtieth Intersects

Sixth Ave. Intersects

THIRTEENTH--East from Broad to limits
9 Herbert Farley c, shoemkr 10 Automatic Tel Co 12 Fletcher Stable Co (side entrance) 13-17 Williams Mnfg Co 14 Vacant

604 A Loeb, mattress factory 605 Southern Ry Freight Depot 615 Georgia Show-Case Co
Seventh Ave. Intersects
Eighth Ave. Intersects
813 H B Woolfolk, coal & wood yard

HAVE, YOUR PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

"REID'S PHARMACY/'

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

1 SPRINGER HOTEL

Brosi Pi opes* N. ft.

N4Q r

T thirteenth

Ninth Ave. Intersects
>12 J H Stephens, res 14 J T Ingram, res 18 Chas G Wiggins, res 2 J T Taylor, res
Tenth Ave. Intersects
300 T T Crew, res 005 A J Whatley, res
007 J G Mitcham, res Oil J S Christopher, res 015 Charles Ruder, res 070 Vacant
Eleventh Ave. Intersects
120 E P Clegg, res
THIRTIETH--East from First Ave. limits
109 J M Jones, res
Second Ave. Intersects

2208 2012 2013
2016 2018 2021 2023 2025

2100 2103 2108 2111

Rose Hill M E Church Mrs E B Stivender, res Rev T H Thomas, res Mrs Flora Redd, res

Twenty-second Intersects

2200
2201 2206 2211 2212 2215

Augustus Reynolds Norris Lane, res L A Hatcher, res W B Trice, res T J Wynn, res J J Smith, res

201 C L Flinn, boarding

TWELFTH--East from Broad to limits

202 E B Cargill, res 203 J R Stockdale, res 204 Mrs R E Clowers, res 205 Miss P Freeman, res 206 D T Monk, res 207 W M Stewart, res 208 M A Bradfleld, res 209 Vacant 210 A B Brown, res 211 Vacant 213 Vacant 215 Vacant 217 Vacant 219 Vacant 221 C V Carroll, res
THIRTY-FIRST--East from 1st Ave. to limits

1 Henry Gardner c, res 5 Col Trading Stamp Co 5 1-2 J G Moon, real est & ins agent 7 Camp Cycle Co 7 1-2 C J Ryckeley 8 V J Pekor, jeweler 9 Sing Lung, laundry & res 10 Newman & Hill, real est & ins dgts 10 1-2 Dr W F Tigner, dentist
Dr A C Bass, physician
Dr L F Myers, physician
11 A Posada & Co, cigar mnfrs 12 Palace Barber Shop 13 Tee Lee, laundry & res 14 J H Brady, grocer & saloon 15-17 Thos Gilbert, printer & stat
16 E V Stockon & Co fruit & c*>nfct

17 C J Edge, real est & ins

THIRTY-SECOND--East from 1st Ave. to limits

Columbus Mutual Loan Assn 18 Mrs Sallie Conti, fruits & confct 18 1-2 Seabrook & Crawford, coal &

THOMAS AVENUE--North from 20th to 23d, first West of Hamilton Ave.

wood A L Crawford, real est & ins
W W McKenzie, ins

2007 G F Barr, res

So Bell T & T Co

IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, FOR INFORMATION,
17 TWELFTH STREET.

J. W. TUMLIN i Rock Botton Prices.
PHONE, 515. TWELFTH

Electric Lighting and Bell Work.
Electric Fans and Motors.
TWELFTH

jj


sfeM c c
pa a
fc J

19 1-2 Col Investment Co Bldg

303 J P Kyle, res

1-2-3 Gilbert & Williams, attys at 313 Mrs C A Ethridge, res

law

315 M C Barlow, res

3 Wm De L Worsley, atty at law 319 N P Martin, res

4 Innman, Akers & Innman cotton 321 P L Bums, res

shippers

Coger Scott c, res

5 Slade & Shift, attys at law

S W Cor. 4th Ave. Church of the Holy

7 Col Investment Co

Family.

8 Lockwood Bros, architects

9 S E Tariff Assn stamping office 10 E F Colzey, New York Life Ins

Fourth Ave. Intersects.

Co

400 J L Betts, res

10 1-2 Young & Woolfolk, genl ins 401 H C Harris, res

11 Miss C M Hodge, millinery

402 F O Jones, res

12-13-15 Vacant 14 J M Moffett, ins 16 Sanders, Swann & Co. sample
room

405 Mrs M L Hunt, res 406 J W Singleton, res 409 T C S Howard, res 416 Wm Beach, res

Massey Business College

421 G E Strupper, res

20 R LI Peacock Tailoring Co

Dr J I Darby, res

22 Harris Howard & Co real est &

ins Blackburn & Morgan, ins

Fifth Ave. Intersects

23 Max Simons 24 Hicks & Johnson, druggist &
chemist

503 T E Blanchard, res
514 Mrs Florence Reaves, res 515 Read House

E H Sims, physician I C Evans, physician

517 East End Pharmacy 519 A Giglio & Co

First Ave. Intersects.

521 W T Milford, barber 523 Depot Saloon

Masonic Temple U S Court House and Post Office 101-103 J M Britt & Co., groceries 109-113 Columbus Carnage Wks .Co painting dept 115 John Avery c, painting 115 1-2 H R Davis c, shoemaker 117 J T Thornton c, dyer & cleaner 119 John Couch c, barber 121 J E Miller, carriage works S S Hughes, dray line 123 Hing Kee, laun & res

Sixth Ave. Intersects.
Union Depot Union Baggage Office G T Miller, baggage transfer Parker Ry News Co 600 Golden F & M Co 625 Central of Ga Ry Co's genl offices and freight depot 630 Central of Ga Ry Shops
Seventh Ave. Intersects.

Second Ave. Intersects.

Eighth Ave. Intersects.

Bet. 2d and 3d Aves. First Baptist Ch 213 J A Kirven, res | 215 F A Clark, res I 217 Mrs Fannie Dixon, res 221 Hill Electric Co 223 R L Ross, bicycles

Atlantic Compress Co Ninth Ave. Intersects
919 Cols Barrel Mfg Co

Third Ave. Intersects.

Tenth Ave. Intersects.

1002 George Jesse c, res

T. W. WOOD.

CAONDNmTRmACnTrOpR

j;

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

t>. P. WlLLCOX.

FRANK G. I/AMPfCTN. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F.* WlLLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. # #

1848--OLDEST--1904
AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE. cofuSs.^A.

BOTTLED

TWELFTH

157

TWENTY-FIRST

1004 Cornelius Thornton c, res 1008 J H Morris o, res 1010 Henry Jackson c, res 1012 Ralston Jolly c, res 1014 Mrs Mattie Hill, res 1022 H L Martin, res 1026 G L Abney, res 1030 Wm Mason c, res
Eleventh Ave. Intersects.
Twelfth Ave. Intersects.
1200 Frank Thomas c, res
Thirtenth Ave. Intersects.
1304 George Shelton c, res 1307 James Hood c, res 1309 John Morris c, res 1311 Samuel Slaton c, res 1313 Isaac Marshall c, res 1317 George Denton c, res
TWELFTH AVE--North from 14th to F.
TWENTIETH--East from River to Talbotton Ave. (see also East Twentieth.)

114 J L Jackson, res 115 W F Forsyth, res
Second Ave. Intersects.
203 W D T Gentry, res 204 Banks Langley, res 206 G D Phelps, res 207 J R Echols, res 209 Mrs C P Bruce, res 212 Frank Coulter c, res
Third Ave. Intersects.
308 Vacant
Robinson Intersects.
501 J C Coart, res 511 Vacant 514 J A Hamby, res 516 Vacant 518 Fuller Mynatt, res 520 O M Holland, res
Thomas Ave. Commences.
Hamilton Ave. Intersects.

o
o

Vt
>

P" H

C3

CU
on

>rr

EL





ta
vt

3 Emma Boykin c, res 9 Mack Miles c, res 10 Stephen Carter c, res 17 N H Holleman, res 19 L M Burton, res 21 G R Garison, res
First Ave. Intersects.
100 Vacant 101 W I Smith, res 102 C W Williams, groc & res
Northwest Ends.
104 S H Hawkins, res 105 G H Gaines, res 106 Mrs Fannie Herron, res 107 Mrs M J Prickett, res 108 Mrs A J Whittington, res 109 James Cook, res 110 Wm Goodwin, res 111 John Byrd, res 112 F A Smith, res 113 Hope Hammock, res

606 H L Wheat, res 607 F E Retdhead, res
A A Wilbur, res 615 J T Whatley, res 619 D M Coates, res
Oak Ave. Intersects.
624 Marvin McIntyre, res 634 A E Bell, res 637 Mrs G A Blakeley, res 653 G W Lamb, res 651 W L Pfohl, res 655 W S Remington, res
A J Thetford, res
TWENTY-FIRST--East from River Talbotton Ave.
(See also East Twenty-first.)
3 G M Green, res 4 Edward Morgan, res 5 Chas Prather, res C M Allen, res

o
o

o

H>

"a
tJ V

og

H
P

0

*

9a Hh>

Ul M H
* Ul

REED-M0SHELL C0., '",
and wholesale dealers in Moerlein (Cincinnati) Beer.

T. E. 1
9
a a


OBTAINED BY PATRONIZING THE

100 Vacant 101 George Jordan, res 102 Vacant 103 M Jones, res 104 Vacant 105 A W Pitts, res 107 Horton Gafford, res 109 S C Deason, res 111 Mrs Ophelia Allen, res 113 J A Fields, res 116 Mrs Josephine Parham, res
Second Ave. Intersects.
206 Marion Marchant, res 210 George A Bray, res 211 T J Kitchens, res 213 Mrs Matilda Smith, res 219 Vacant
Third Ave. Intersects.

Thomas Ave. Ends.
529 J W Davis, res
Hamilton Ave. Intersects.
610 Rose Hill Presbyterian Church 617 Judson Willis, res 621 Mrs J R Huff, res 625 J C Bentley, res 630 J W Story, res 632 H M Mooty, res 633 Eugene Ray, res 703 Col F D No 2 716 Thos W Smith, res 717 F H Warner, res 720 W W Moye, res 721 Mrs L E Granberry, res
Oliver Commences.

WE DO IT RIGHT.

LADIES' SHIRT WAISTS A SPECIALTY.

CRESCENT STEAM LilUNDRY.

Phone 67.

1003 Short.

TWENTY-THIRD

160

TWENTY-FIFTH

722 C M Green, res 729 Chas R Ferguson, res 733 Mrs L A Thomason, res 734 Vacant 738 E E Garrett, res 742 C R Boyd, res 743 Mrs Julia A Yancey 751 Jas M Coulter, res
TWENTY-FOURTH--East from River to North Street, Continued from North to Talbotton as East 24th...

620 L M Eveeritt, res 621 J W Dortch, res 623 Julius Beahn, res 624 C A Ellison, res 627 L B Hale, res 628 S J Ellison, res 631 W G Patterson, res 632 Mahaley Dorsey c, res 634 J W Smith c, res 635 E C Cordel, res 638 Ida Davis c, res 639 B F Johnson, res

310 Geo Farley c, res 310 Jesse Wallace c, res 313 J m Clarke c, res 314 Hiram Walker c, res 317 James Cook c, res 318 Jesse Williams c, res 319 James Johnson c, res 325 Wm Walker c, res 327 Wm Hunley c, res
Jordan Intersects

North Intersects.
(East Twenty-Fourth.)
709 Geo Ferrell c, res 710 G W Jones c, res 711 Henrietta Hudson c, res 713 Rebecca Billings c.res 714 C G Green c. res 715 James Leonard c, res 717 Wm Coleman c, res 719 Rose Hill Baptist Church c,

501 Barney Threat c, res John Walker c, res
503 Chas Hawkins c, res 505 George Sealy c, res 509 Chas Morgan c, res 513 J T Darby, res

TWENTY-FIFTH--East from River tt
North Street.
109 C M Smith, res 111 Vacant 115 Miss H A Mays, res

Florida Ends.

Second Ave. Intersects.

514 W C Dolcater, res 517 G P Knowles, res 519 E O Claiborne, res 520 J F Wills, res 521 W P Ennis, res 522 W T Rawls, res
Mrs M J Clarke, res 523 Vacant 525 E H Almond, res 526 J L Biggers, res 528 Vacant 529 F C Stewart, res 533 T S Roberts, res 535 J W Blackmon, res
Hamilton Ave. Intersects.
610 John Lillie, res 615 T P Johnson, res

206 Wylie Burts c, res 208 Archibald McCall c, res
Third Ave. Intersects.
321 R P Statham, res 325 J C Martin, res 329 Harvey Hearn, res 341 Willis Carter c, res
Robinson Intersects.
503 Richard Jenkins c, res * 505 Dilly Hill c, res 507 Augustus Giddens c, res 609 Walter Griffin c, res 510 Adam Brooks c, res 512 Adeline Young c, res 515 J H Williams c, res

THE WEAK ARE MADE STRONG BY THE USE OF

Acme Malt Tonic,

--_

ASK FOR IT.

s. r. WILLOOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of tha Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institution* and Keep the Money at Home.

TWENTY-FIFTH

161

TWENTY-SIXTH

B20 Virginia Kimbrough c, res 524 I R Brooks, res 526 E P Alford, res 527 J E Miller, res 528 W L Lane, res 532 M M McEachern, res
D A Taylor, res 533 J P Stripling, res 537 Vacant
Hamilton Ave. Intersects.
616 Mrs J J Beahn, res 617 Herman Arnold, res 618 J R Beahn, res 620 D E Patterson, res 623 A E Jones, res 630 W W Smith, res 642 B J Moore, res
TWENTY-SIXTH--East from River to Talbotton Ave.
|
6 W T Beggs, res
Second Ave. Intersects.

534 W B Turner, res 536 T R Chestnut, res 538 J A Gafford, res 539 J C Brannon, res 543 J G Thompson, res 546 Vacant 548 W B Boyce, res 574 F O Huff, res
Hamilton Ave. Intersects.
608 Robert Johnson c, res 609 J H M Brown c, res 611 Wm Lockheart c, res 614 Ephraim Borders c, res 618 James Gracent c, res 619 J B Lyles c, res 621 Hamilton Jones c, res 622 General Frazer c, res 623 James McGehee c, res 626 Asbury Smith c, res 629 Leurainey Tucker c, res 630 Vacant 633 Thos Cleveland c, res 637 General Netther c, res 641 Vacant

sifJ $
3 "i O o

oer

0 a 2s B

a

p

0

tU O C
M (3 o

* p> & 2.
0- C-P Q- d
N P >"* A

ft

O

4
O

& 0) d M* ^

w 34O

2 3
p

A^
.

*n

HM 3 on

A o

A {C*P< ft) (0

207 J M Davis, res

North Intersects.

211 Vacant,

212 Vacant,

701 Henry Crane c, res

213 T W Waldrop, res

706 Nancy Nelson c, res

214 J T Fullerton, res

710 Geo Wynn c, res

216 J R Scott, res

712 Henry Goodwin c, res

219 Smith Williams c, res

714 Vacant

716 Lewis Williams c, res

Third Ave. Intersects,
305 Carrie Love c, res 327 Wm Daniel c, res

717 Mollie Johnson c, res 718 Reese Streit c, res 730 Floyd Mitchell c, res 731 Dock Moss c, res

rk;
w

330 Wm Huguley c, res 334 Mrs J J Howard, res

733 Vacant 734 Allen Jackson c, res

w
r*

Jordan Intersects.

735 Ward's Chapel c, 747 Steven Liuves c, res

a r

o

505 W H Bartlett, res 509 Vacant
511 D W Belvin, res

Olive Ends. 751 Mollie King c,

o2

513 W S Wright, res

753 N Ellison c, res

519 Mrs P E Bagley, res

755 Simon Barnes c, res

520 P s Harris, res

756 Geo Comer c, res

521 W K Curley, res

757 Edw Phillips c, res

524 J T Moore, res

759 Mary Butler c, res

528 T E Moore, res

760 Geo Emory c, res

532 C M Thetford, res

761 Vacant

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

CONOVER PIANOS
ARE THE BEST.

FOR. SALE BY >
J. N. PEASE & CO.

O *3 ^
S* . T3 S ci
ja o
aax
5-g S
Uftz -1
jjZ i
ui
S a Sb.5 --O *
co f*t *eQ

TWENTY-SIXTH

162

TWENTY-EIGHTH

763 Jane Vaughn c, res

411 Vacant

764 Wm Raines e, res

412 Mrs Beulah Stevens, res

765 Vacant

413 G L Walston, res

768 B M Bullard c, res

414 Mrs Rosa Davis, res

769 Harrison Kendrick c, res

772 Jane Godfry c, res

Hamilton Ave. Intersects

773 William Barrow c, res

525 Vacant

TWENTY-SEVENTH--East from River 539 W W Lockhart, res

to Hamilton Ave.

610 Walton Warward c, res

626 Anthony Jackson c, res

3 Vacant

628 George Nash c, res

5 Vacant

630 Abraham Marshall c, res

7 J H Carter, res

9AM Hines, res

Belle Alexander c, res

11 T J Parley, res

324 Walter Johnson c, res

632 Gilbert Walker c, res

326 Henry Hunley c, res

636 Adeline Williams c, res

334 Mrs Leila Knowles, res

638 Thomas Coleman c, res

640 Jeremiah Coleman c, res

Jordan Intersects

642 Maggie Barnard c, res

644 Vacant

TWENTY-EIGHTH--East from River -. 646 Priscilla. Williams c, res

12th Ave.

650 Thomas Clarke c, res

652 James Barnett c, res

8 J D Orsborn, res

654 Horace Regan c, res

10 Vacant

213 S M Jackson c, res

North Ends

215 William Mitchell c, res 217 Henry Jackson c, res 221 William Itson c, res

700 P H Foster c, res 704 Richard Simpson c, res 706 Wm Williams c, res

Third Ave. Intersects

708 Carrie Beall c, res 712 Moses Freeman c, res

Gus Martin c, res Mary Upshaw c, res

714 Isaac Pitts c, res 718 Vacant

Sarah Parroom c, res

720 Vacant

W B Danial, res

744 Hilliard Plarris c, res

Carlton Boykin c, res

746 Chas Giddens c, res

28th St. School, c

748 Mollie Giddens c, res

P H Sams c, res

750 Dinah Williams c, res

Americus Dawson c, res

752 Allen Carter c, res

Wiley Story c, res

754 James Morgan c, res

Tinie Chamber c, res

756 Rosa Johnson c, res

Edward Mitchell c, res

758 Martin Hudson c, res

Elbert Wilson c, res

762 Reynolds Norris c, res

J D Grady, res

764 Alfred Bullard c, res

766 Mary Williams c, res

Jordan Intersects

768 Mose Ferguson c, res

404 T O Pope, res

772 Vacant

406 J C Adams, res 408 J W Echols, res

Talbotton Ave. Intersect*

410 J H Christian,res

TWENTY-NINTH--East from River to

Hamilton Ave.

Drink "Chattanooga Beer"

:PHQNE 187:

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam

. Sample Rooms, First

Heated Electric Lights

_

and Telephones in every SPRINGER BROS.,Props.

H. B. SAYNOR, Mgr.

Roam, Free Baths. Rates eQ0 to $1.50 Per Day. nection-

TWENTY-EIGHTH

18 Jesse Goodman, res

Second Ave. Intersects. 212 W H Sedberry, res

Third Ave. Intersects.
301 Vacant 309 A J Hubbard, res 332 Chas Winters c, res 842 G E Thomas, res
Jordan Ave. Ends.
548 W W Bowden, res 650 J J Yarbrough, res 553 R M Slayton, res 555 Y C Norris, res 668 Mrs B T Howard, res 559 D B Mitchell, res 664 J W M Andrews, res 667 George Peed, res
WARREN--(See Cotton Ave.)

108 Earnest Grant, res 110 Kathrine Richardson c, res 122 Vacant
WEST EIGHTH--Extension Of Eighth from Broad to River.
11 EM Seabrooks, res 18 Joseph Vitelozzi, res
Front Intersects.
109 Thos Glenn e, res 120 Col Iron Works, Fnry (side entr.)
WEST NINTH--Extension of Ninth from Broad to River.

WEBSTER--East from 10th Ave. to 11th WEST TENTH--Extension of Tenth

Ave. bet. 12th and 13th.

from Broad to River.

WEST FOURTH--Extension of Fourth from Broad to River.
WEST FIFTH--Extension of Fifth from Broad to River.
13 C B, Beck, res 14 I B Nicholson, res 15 Louis Mote, res 19 W G Hyde, res 21 E P McSheehan, res 22 F C Reich, res
WEST SIXTH--Extension of Sixth from Broad to River.

6 Columbus Loan Co 10 J E Deaton, wholesale grocer 13 M A Jackson c, restaurant
Simpson Franklin c, shoemaker J C Molder, agt Acme Brewing Co Chas Albrecht, gun & locksmith Frank Bros, printers 19 W J Deigman, gro liquors Nappi & Toni, shoemakers 19 1-2 Geo Hawkins, res 20-22 Cole -\ Hatcher - Hampton Co wholesale grocers Miss Sallie Guined, res
Front Intersects.

9 Constantine DeGeorge, res 12 R L Walls, res
14 Wm Louder, res 16 John McKinney, res

SAL Ry, freight office
WEST ELEVENTH--Extension of Elev enth from Broad to River.

WEST SEVENTH--Extension of Seventh from Broad to River.

13-15 Britt-Carson Shoe Co 13 1-2 C T Osburn, dentist

THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.

C. J, EDGE,, Sec. and Treas.

17 Twelfth St.

J. W. TUMLIN S CO.

Electrical Engineers and Contractors,

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

Phone 518.

W. ELEVENTH

164

ZION ALLEY

c
ra
JC J
W >1
m,
CO CO 4(-fl Jm5m
82 --5
li I2
V CD

i_t 3 1. OO >
c O

Ti . Wv. WvvOvOuDl;,Can0dNbTuRiAldCeTr0.R

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534.

GENERAL DEPARTMENT WALSH'S
DIRECTORY
-OF THE-
CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA.

1904.

ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS DIRECTORY.

agt.._.agent

al__

alley

asst....assistant

ave.

avenue

bet.between

bey....beyond

bkkpr.bookkeeper

bldg.building

carp.,,.carpenter

elk....clerk

c.

colored

Col. Columbus

com raer_commission mer

C Ry.Cen of Ga Ry Co

cor ...--... corner

or e.--.east

E H.East Highlands

engr. engineer

e s.east side

G..

Girard

lab ...... laborer

MBC.Massey's Bus Col

mach..machinist

mkr...maker

mnfg.manufacturing

mnfr....manufacturer

nr..

near

N or n.

north

ne.northeast

n s.north side

nw...northwest

opp.opposite

P C.Phoenix City

prest...president

propr...proprietor r ...residence RH.Rose Hill S or s..south se.southeast s s....south side sw.southwest sec.secretary S A E.Seaboard Air Eine So Ry.Southern Railway stngpr.stenographer supt....superintendent trav sales.trav salesman treas...treasurer ws.westside wid_....... widow W or w.west

abb

165

ABE

ABBOTT David (Malinda), wks E & P mills, r 268 Fifth

(P C)

Abbott Francis H (Susan), bkkpr Newman & Hill, r

518 Broad

ABBOTT EMILE G (Helen), Murphy & Abbott, r 721 First

ave

ABBOTT HARRY L (Jennie L), mngr Postal Telegraph-

Cable Co, r 1512 E Eighteenth

Abbott Irene A, wid Hawkins J, r 721 First ave

Abbott Louis J, elk Thos Gilbert, r 1032 E Seventeenth

Abelman Philip, r 1715 Third ave

Abelman Ralph (Lena), peddler, r 119 Eighteenth

Abercrombie Sarah T, wid John G, r 1331 Second ave

Abercrombie Wm c, wks Blanchard H & Co, r 4th bet Second

and Third aves

I

T. E. & UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS, -

Office, Bell Phone, 854. Residence, " " 502. C. H. Herring, " " loll.

1211 Eroad St. Prompt Attention Given.

ABN_166_ADA

Abner Sallie, wid James, r n River (P C)

Abney Geo L (Viola), bailiff, r 1026 Twelfth

Abney Marcia Mrs, elk Bee Hive, r 423 Broad

Abron Ada V c, r 510 Seventh

ACME BREWING CO, J C Molder agt, 15 W Tenth (see*

bottom lines)

Acme Steam Laundry, J and H Julius proprs, 1243 Broad

Acree May Miss, r 1431 1-2 First ave

Adair Thos B, wks Col Mfg Co, r 201 Thirtieth

Adams Andrew J, bartender R E Bize, r Broad cor Dillingham

Adams Benj c, carp, r rear 1221 Fifth ave

Adams Chas C (Eolon), wks E & P mills, r 2004 Third ave

Adams Columbus C (Julia), wchm Mus Oil Mills, r 1008

Twentieth

Adams Columbus M, (Adams & Wynn), r 1605 Second ave

Adams Dairy c (Carrie), wks Shepherd Bros Brickyard, r Coolyville

Adams Elbert c (Susie), lab, r 1144 Thirty-eighth

Adams E Council, elk Ganns Pharmacy, r 1547 Second ave

Adams Frank c, wks Elledge & Norman, r rear 808 Front

Adams Geo A (Belle), wks Col Show Case Co, r 2101 Second ave

Adams Henry A c (Mariah), wks L L Cowdery & Co, r 822 Magnolia

Adams Ivey c, shoemkr 521 Eighth, r same

Adams James c (Ada), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1507 Sixth ave

Adams James (Mollie), r 1911 Third ave

Adams James A (Mary), grocer 1725 Second ave, r 1723 Sec ond ave

Adams James B, (Adams & Wade), r Sanford, Ga

Adams Jason C (Emma), wks Col Show Case Co, r 406 Twen ty-eighth

Adams Joel c, wks H T Everett, r Girard, Ala

Adams John c (Fannie), lab, r 3277 River Road

Adams John T (Molly), town marshal, r 516 Broad (G)

Adams John W c (Emilie), carp, r 736 Fourth ave

a&

Adams Johnson c (Annie), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 828 Eighth ave
Adams Jos, wks Coco Cola Bot Co, r 1347 Sixth ave Adams Louis c (Willie), porter, r 1826 Robinson

Adams Major c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 419 14th

Adams Martha E, wid Richard M, r 1022 Seventeenth

Adams Martin c (Elvira), shoemkr 1035 Sixth ave, r cor Tenth

PQ

ave and Sixth Adams R.euben (Julia), farmer, r 2019 Second ave

Adams Simeon K, grocer 2301 Talbotton ave, r country

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

Bottled

MAKE CANDY OF THE FINEST PURITIES

JOHN C. CO ART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

ADA

167

ALB

Adams Thos (Estelle), fireman, r 1347 Sixth ave Adams Thos c (Maria), restaurant 3438 Hamilton ave, r same Adams & Wade, (J B Adams and R A Wade), dry goods and
notions 1043 Broad Adams Wm c (Anna), lab, r 722 Fith ave Adams Wm c (Pearl), lab, r 837 Eighth ave Adams Wm A (Meta), canvasser, r 1010 Eighteenth Adams Wm B (Loonie D), butcher 2414 Hamilton ave, r
1010 Eighteenth Adams Wm H (Laura E), printer Thos Gilbert, r 894 Eighth
ave (P C) Adams & Wynn, (C M Adams and J E Wynn), grocers and
meats 1605 Second ave Adaway Joseph W (Mollie), wks Hamburger mill, r 1208
Tenth ave Adaway Sarah, wid Kinion, r 1208 Tenth ave Addison Hunt (Gussie L), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 22 Second
(B C) Aderholt J D, wks E & P mill, r Salem Rd (P C) Adkins Wm B (Laura), wks J A Lindsey, r 1718 First ave Aenchbacher John (Dovie), wks Dudley Butts Co, r 408
Broad (P C) Aenchbacher Louis E (Willie), (Aenchbacher & Son), r 1613
Second ave Aenchbacher Louis P, (Aenchbacher & Son), r 1613 Second Aenchbacher & Son, (Louis P and Louis E Aenchbacher), mer
tailors 1121 First ave Aetna Life Insurance Co, W A Malone dist mngr 1014 1-2
Broad Affleck Annie L Mrs, propr Affleck House, r same Affleck Helen C Miss, r 1132 Fourth ave Affleck James, wks SAL Ry, r 806 First (G) Affleck James H (Anna), wks E & P mill, r 806 First (G) Affleck Wm D (Annie L), r Affleck House Ainrelt Wm (Vicie), eng Mus mills, r 961 Fourteenth (P C) Akin Chas F, engr C of Ga Ry, r 1018 Eighteenth Alabama Warehouse, Blanchard, Humber & Co proprs, 1001-
1003 Front Albertson Imogene E, wid James M, r 808 Broad Albrecht Camilla C, wid Neal W, r 1026 Fifth ave Albrecht Chas (Alma), locksmith 16 W Tenth, r 208 Chapel Albrecht John C (Louisa), genl repair shop 829 Front, r 912
Fourth ave
Albrecht Wm (Fannie), (Lawrence & Albrecht) and foreman C of Ga Roundhouse, r 1524 Second ave
( ALBRECHT see also ALBRIGHT)

8* o
p
CO
O
o
opt
o3a
to



o

?0 J

sr

o0n

*-o.

m

N

V*ov
a

Q CO
r0
0

co

w

-<

p
2o
. P <6 >1
U
r brick mason, r 518 Second ave ALFORD EDW P (Walter), (E P Alford & Co), r 526 Twen
ty-fifth

Alford Edgar P (Loula), elk Moss & Co, r Talbotton Rd

A frdfiftlfene M' enT Crescent Stm Laundry, r 526 Twenty-

The Acme Brewing Co.'s
CeleGratecd Beers are on sat all the Saloons.

t>. r. WILLCOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home,

ALF

169

ALL

ALFORD E P & CO, (E P Alford and W H Harris), proprs Crescent Stm Laundry 1003 Short

Alford Geo W (Jennie), grocer 2109 First ave, r same

Alford Lucy Miss, stngpr, r 1229 Broad

I

Alford Phoebe J, wid of Whitman, r 701 First ave

Alford Reuben c (Emma), janitor Police Headquarters, r 827 Seventh ave

Alford Richd c (Mary), wks C of Ga'Ry, r Wynnton

are Agents for .

Algasi Israel (Annie), fruits etc, 9 Tenth, r same

Allen Addis, wks E & P mill, r 10 Sixth Allen Annie, wid James, r 283 Fifth (P C)

Allen Archie M (Maggie), wks Swift mills, r 1530 First ave Allen Benj F (Frankie), wks Col R R Co, r 2022 Third ave

Allen Benjamin W (Martha), physician 35 Seligman Bldg, r 1519 19th

Allen Bradford, wks E & P mill, r 1530 First ave

Allen Chas, elk W E Marcrum, r 1345 Broad Allen Chas c (Stella), lab, r 804 Magnolia Allen Chas C, wks Col I Wks, r 1644 Third ave Allen Chas F (Ola), carp, r 315 Twenty-third

Allen Chas H (Mary), cotton buyer, r 1236 Fourth ave Allen Columbus M (Annie), boilermkr, r 6 Twenty-first Allen Danl c (Anna), lab, r 541 Fifth ave

Allen David A (Amelia), farmer, 1933 North West Allen David C, carp, r 2111 Second ave

Allen Dora Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1530 First ave Allen Dozier c (Ella), wks J C Alexander, r Wynnton Allen Edward E, moulder, r 732 Front

Allen Edw W c (Francis), janitor Court House, r 409 Nine *

r teenth

<

Allen Edward W, app Elledge & Norman, r 413 Twenty-third

Allen Elijah J (Mary), shoemkr Sarling Shoe Co, r 2111 Second ave

pi

Allen Elijah L (Susie G), Laundry 1st bet Ninth and Tenth (G), r 1084 Ninth ave (P C)
Allen Emma Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1530 First ave Allen Ethel, wid John, r 609 Sanford Rd (G)

cCO
r

Allen Filmore c (Ella), wks C of Ga, r 524 Third ave

D

Allen Fleming c (Mattie), wks Mus mill, r 710 Fifth ave
Allen Frank c, wks Blanchard H & Co, r (G) Allen Frank Mrs, r 732 Front

z
0

Allen Fred J (Mary E), contractor, r 1644 Third ave

Allen Geo D (Martha E), Allen & Jones Co, r 1433 Fourth ave Allen Geo W, carp, r 1414 Broad

Allen Grady D, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2967 Third ave Allen Grant I P, student, r 2113 Talbotton ave

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

\
Piclure Frames V J. fi. Pease & Go.
MADE* TO ORDER..

GO TO

ALL

170_ALL

Allen Hettie Mrs, boarding 934 1-2 Front Allen Isaac c (Lucy), wks H M Guano Co, r 742 Sixth ave Allen James M (Rebecca), r 2967 Third ave Allen James W (Eula), distiller, r 2113 Talbotton ave Allen Jeff c (Georgia), grocer 1038 Sixth ave, r 1036 Sixth ave Allen Jesse, wks Col Mfg Co, r 1933 Northwest Allen Jesse H, weaver, r 1644 Third ave Allen John c, wks Str W C Bradley, r Lumpkin Road Allen John, moulder Co I Wks, r Sixth (G) Allen John F (Della), wks Hill Electric Co, r 23 Nineteenth Allen John T (Annie), fireman C of Ga, r 329 Eighteenth
Allen & Jones Co, (Geo D Allen and D B Jones), brokers and agts Hammond Pkg Co, 939 Broad
Allen Jordan c (Carrie), r 715 Fourth ave Allen Joseph, core mkr Col I Wks, r 732 Front
Allen Joseph c, wks B G Martin Tailoring Co, r Girard Allen Joseph B, bartender Springer Bros, r Commercial Hotel Allen Joshua c, wks SAL

Allen Lucinda W Mrs, wks Mus mill, r 1414 Broad Allen Major, wks E & P mill, r 10 Sixth Allen Mary J, wid Geo C, r 1348 Tenth ave Allen Mary V, wid Frank, r 2212 Thomas ave Allen Mattie, wid Benj H, r 1840 Third ave
Allen Maude Miss, tchr Seventh St School, r 731 First ave Allen Ophelia, wid Lucius E, r 111 Twenty-third
Allen Otis C, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 804 Second ave Allen Peter c (Maggie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1632 Fourth ave Allen Raymond P, wks E & P mill, r 2x11 Second ave Allen Robt, wks E & P mill, r 19 Sixteenth Allen Robt c, fireman Springer Hotel
Allen Robt L, wks City Fire Dpt, r 413 Twenty-third Allen Robt P (Carrie), shoemkr 1042 Broad, r 413 Twenty-
third
Allen R A, trav sales M W Kelly, r Rankin House Allen Sarah C Miss, r 1414 Broad Allen Smith c (Julia), lab, r 819 Ninth ave Allen Stewart W, r 1433 Fourth ave
Allen Talmage c, wks B G Martin, r Girard

Allen Thos P (Willie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 408 Fifth ave (G) Allen Walter (Minnie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 317 Twenty-third Allen Wheeler G, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2967 Third ave
Allen Wm c (Ida), porter W J Diegnan, r 414 Second ave Allen Wm c (Martha), painter, r 409 Seventeenth
Allen Wm c (Minnie),, drayman, r 405 Fifth ave

Allen Wm E (Bertha), wks Swifts mill, r 319 Twenty-third Allen Wilson, wks E & P mill, r 19 Sixteenth

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE,

SPRINGER HOTEL,

H. B. SAYNOR, Mgr.

SPRINGER BROS., Props.

Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot.

RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

EUROPEAN.
Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room, Elavator.
Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Rooms.
First Class Restaurant, Bar and Poof Room in Connection.

ALL

171

AND

Allred Lennie, elk S H Kress & Co, r 712 Snows al (G)

Allums Augustus V, wks Col Mfg Co, r 319 Twenty-third

Allums John S (Annie H), trav sales VCC Co, r 1345 Second

ave

Almon Wm J (Louisa E), grocer 314 Sixth (G), r same

Almond Bert E, bkkpr B Rothschild, r 525 Twenty-fourth

Almond Eugene H (Mary), farmer, r 525 Twenty-fourth

Almond John (Bessie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 106 Brittingham

(G)
Almond Thos D (Cattie), sales T E & R Howard, r 642 Twen
ty-second Alston William c (Lena), carp, r 314 Eighteenth Alverson Anie Mrs, r 114 Twenty-first Alverson L Moses (Betty), engr Empire mill, r 113 Eighteenth
Amerson James B (Mary), wks E & P mills, r 303 Fifth (P
C) Amerson Kittie, wid Levy, r 438 North R R (P C)
Amos Daniel c, wks E Philips & Sons Amos James M, wheelwright, Wynnton, r same Amos Wm M, wks J M Amos, r Wynnton Amyett Wm O, paper hngr, r 1403 Sixth ave Anchor Thos B, wks Col Show Case Co, r 1325 Broad Anderson Alice Miss, stngpr Mus Mfg Co, r Affleck House Anderson Docia c, seamstress, r 1908 Oak al Anderson Elbert c, porter City Grocery Co, r 1223 First ave Anderson Howard c (Nannie), poultry dir 1028 First ave, r
1018 Sixth ave Anderson Jasper c (Minerva), lab, r 517 Ninth Anderson John H (Anna F), mngr Todd & Co, r 1030 Fifth
ave Anderson Joseph c (Matilda), drayman, r Bottom Anderson J Monroe (Lollie), physician 1146 1-2 Broad, r 1128
Front Anderson J Sami, stngpr Gruzard Sup Co, r 1113 Fifth ave Anderson Katherine, wid Michael, r 507 Fourth Anderson Robt c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co Anderson Seaborn (Rebecca), wks Mus mills, r 209 First (G) Anderson Wm c (Virginia), lab, r 410 Zion al ANDERSON CO THE, Ernest Andrews prest, H M Bagley
sec and treas, whol and ret dry goods, millinery etc, 1131-

3 X- o
p as B'tfQ 3 >1 BTff C on O

W to

r CP >
H

>o

oCo

z ?
0

V
>

to

z o

p
7s to

to

MOERLEIN BEER

REED-MOSHELL CO., Wholesale Dealers.

/

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

office, Bell phone, 854.

_.

.

_

Residence

502.

Undertakers Supplies C. H. Herring,

" " ion.

1211 Broad Si.
Prompt Attention Given.

AUT_174_BAI
Autry Lon R (Jessie), wks E & P mill, r 84 First ave (P C) Autry Nancy A, wid Andrew, r no Thomas al (P C) Autry Rufus D, wks Col Iron Wks, r 900 Fifth ave Autry Sami A (Louella), fireman eng No 4 C F D, r 936 Fifth
ave Autry Wm, wks E & P mill, r no Thomas al (P C) Autry Wm, carp, r 284 Fourth ave (P C) Averett Chas C (Gertrude), bkkpr E N Averett, r 1116 Seven
teenth Averett Clifford M, wks E M Averett, r 831 Broad Averett Eli M (Lydia A), whol fruits and vegetables etc and
com mers 945 Broad, r 831 same Avery John c (Clifford), painting 115 Twelfth, r 15 Seven
teenth Avery Joseph, wks Col R R Co, r 3012 First ave Ayers Kate Mrs, sick nurse, r 109 Eighth
BABBITT Chas, wks Col Show Case Co, r 226 Broad (G) Babbitt Fannie M Miss, bkkpr W M Becker, r 201 Broad
(G) Babbitt Geo F, cond St Ry, r 201 Broad (G) Babbitt Jeff F (Lucy), wks E & P mill, r 226 Broad (G) Babbitt Silas R (Amanda), wks E & P mill, r 201 Broad (G) Bacy M A, wid Joseph L, r 318 Twenty-first Bagley Chas R, elk, r 311 Tenth Bagley Ernest P, mach Col Iron Wks, r 311 Tenth BAGLEY HUGH M, sec and treas The Andrews Co, r 3111
Tenth Bagley John A, elk J A Raiford, r 311 Tenth Bagley Julia F, wid Lafayette, r 14 W Fifth Bagley Prince E, wid Wm H, r 519 Twenty-sixth Bagley Roy F (Nannie T), stamper P O, r 1130 Eighteenth Bagley Rufus H (Minnie), bagmstr C of G Ry, r 1521 Twelfth
ave
Bagley Sophronia, wid Francis, r 744 Front Bagley Wm W, bkkpr, r 744 Front Bagley Wm W (Dollie), retired, r 311 Tenth Bailey Edw J, sales, r 437 First ave Bailey Effie M V c, tchr Prices Schl, r 744 Maple Bailey Irvin c (Rachael), wks city, r 833 Fifth ave Bailey Jacob c, waiter, r 836 Fourth ave Bailey James E c (Dora), waiter, r 2113 Nineteenth Bailey John c (Augustus), wks Col I Wks, r 744 Maple Bailey Joseph E, trav sales, r 437 First ave Bailey Richard c (Girtha), watchmn C of G Ry, r 302 Maple Bailey Wm c (Georgia), r 14 E Ninth

IF IT IS GOOD IT IS

WHITAKER'S CANDY

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET,

BAI

175

BAL

Bailey Wm C (Ellen), elk Whittaker Candy Co, r 437 First ave
Bailey Wm R, coll, r 437 First ave Bain A L, carp, r 2119 Second ave Bain John (Jenny), farmer, r 97 First ave (P C)
Bain Robt L (Fannie), moulder, 542 Summerville Rd (P C) Bain Thos W (Eva R), elk S A F, r 315 Eleventh Baird Hugh (Leigh), sec and treas City Mills Co, r 2323 Ham
ilton ave Baird Isabelle, wid John, r 556 Summerville Rd (P C) Baird James M (Ellen), physician, 301-303 Masonic Bldg, r
1132 Third ave Baird John S (Juliene), (Power & Baird), r 554 Summerville
Rd (P C) Baird Julius (Mary), wks Elder restaurant, r 201 Second Baird J Douglas, elk Power & Baird, r 558 Summerville Rd
(P C) (BAIRD see also BEARD)
Baisch George (Pattie), barber C W Mizell, r 1714 Second ave Baker Arthur c (Sallie), lab, r 14 E Ninth Baker Dock, wks Wm A Willis, r Tenth ave Baker Elisha H (Alice), r 705 Summerville Rd (P C) Baker Jerry c, hostler J R Hyatt, r Girard Baker John A (Fannie), wks E & P mill, r 774 Eighth (P C) Baker Joseph (Lula), wks Mus mill, r 128 Second ave (P C) Baker Louis C (Sarah), lab, r 799 Sixth ave (P C) Baker Patrick, wks Golden Iron Wks, r 14 Seventh Baker Thomas (Mary), retired, r 922 Thirteenth (P C) Baker Tillman G (Kittie), wks Girard Cot mill, r 495 Fifth
ave (P C) Baker Wm H (Minnie), wks Mus mill, r 873 Seventh ave (P
C) Baldwin Cornelia E, wid Leonard G, r 520 Fourteenth BALDWIN GEORGE J, prest Col Ry Co & Gas Lt Co of
Col, r Savannah, Ga Baldwin John C (Carrie), elk J W Bishop, r 1721 First ave Baldwin Louis J (Mary), engr C of Ga, r 915 Fourth ave Baldwin Sami B, trav solicitor Cols Ledger, r E Highlands Baldwin Wesley c (Annie), lab, r 1826 Second ave Baldwin Wylie, oper E & P mill, r 1138 Front Ball Wm H, wks Cols Iron Wks, r 920 Broad Ballantine Minnie Miss, sales S H Kress, r 914 Fourth ave Ballard Frank E, ins agt, r 1125 Nineteenth
Ballard Lucius J Rev (Willa L), pastor E H Meth Ch, r 1701 Thirteenth ave

Ul

S8 *^^

_K rrod w
>' r > X
m%

n tn 1*tn
>t n2 JtRn

4J ^rd ^
rd w

76 >

rr 3


>

tn

tn
m

*
M

76
tn

2
tan

S S3

e^

to

3Os

p>

0

a_

0)

w
><

TJ TL
lit
3

* '

We Do It Right.

GOODS CALLED FOR AND DELIVERED FREE OF CHARGE

CRESGENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. LF. Myers Treats all Tobaccd Habits Scientifically and Successfully. ,

SEE HIM.

Office: 10 1-2 12th,. Sanitarium 434 Broad.

Phone 655.

BAR

Ballard Thos B (Tommie M), mngr Moss & Co, r 112s Nine teenth

Ballard William c (Annie), lab, r 1619 Fourth ave Ballou Aaron L (Leila), wks Cols Iron Wks, r 504 Church (G) Ballou Francis C, wid Frank, r 145 Long (G)

Ballou Martin C, wks Col Iron Wks, r 145 Long (G) Bamberger M I Mrs, grocer 522 Ninth, r same

Bambush Chas H. (Ida), elk J H Lafifan, r 704 Second ave Bambush Chas H Jr, elk, r 704 Second ave

Bambush Joseph F (Fannie L), fireman C F D, r 1619 Second ave

Bandy John c (Lovie), lab, r 720 Ninth

Banks Benj T, bkkpr Paragon mills, r 212 Eleventh Banks Clara B, wid Robt W, r 1316 First ave Banks David c (Sallie), carp, r 704 Fourth ave Banks Dolly Miss, stngpr, r 1235 Third ave Banks Eliza c, restaurant, r 701 Sixth ave

Banks Emanuel c, wks C R R, r 1534 Fourth ave

Banks Eugenia S Miss, tchr Massey's Business College, r 212 Eleventh

Banks & Fortson, (J B Banks and T G Fortson), sale stables, 1242 First ave

Banks Geo Y (Katharine), Banks & McCormick, r Wynnton Banks Green c (Vinie), lab, r 1805 Third ave

Banks Jabez B (Katie), Banks & Fortson, r 1312 Third ave Banks John H c, driver, r 1542 Fourth ave

Banks Joseph c, wks Columbus Broom Fctry, r 219 Vernon Road

Banks & McCormick, ( G Y Banks and W L McCormick), mds brokers, 1027 Broad

Banks Martin c, wks Sheppard Bros, r 519 Eighth

Banks Reuben (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 1606 First ave Banks West c (Minnie), lineman, r 313 Ninth Bankston Andrew, weaver, r 4 Railroad Bankston Chas, wks Mus mill, r 4 Railroad

BBaannkWstonn Jf^CaliSau^de(^(S1c0arl,ltnietyr-s2e0c1oTndhirtieth Bankston Oliver, wks Col Mfg Co, r 201 Thirtieth Bankston Wm (Mina), wks Girard mill, r 912 Eighth ave (G) Banner Louis, retired, r 1119 Fifth ave Banner Max (Addie), trav sales, r 1119 Fifth ave
anner William (Ray), r 1324 Second ave Banton Wm C Rev c (Mary D), r 5or Second ave Barb Gorda Miss, teacher, r 314 Thirteenth
Barbee John G (Rosa), wks Mus mill, r 1725 First ave Barbee Wm H (Hattie), wks Swifts mill, r 18 Railroad
Acme Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS, AND NURSING MOTHERS.

. f. wn^cox.

FRANK G. pumpkin. \ Locad Agent* of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. bus, G&., Strong, Old, Prompt,

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2. J Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home,

BAR_177_BAR
Barber Albert c, wks Cooper Lumber Co Barber Chipley (Alice), wks Singer Mfg Co, r 1312 Thirteenth
ave Barber Savannah c (Lena), lab, r Willett Barclay Hugh F (Bessie), mngr Parker Ry News Agcy, r 514
Twelfth Barclay Wm H, printer Thos Gilbert, r 1329 Broad Bardslay James A (Margarette), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 5 First
ave (B C) Barfield Andrew J, wheelwright, r 1325 Twelfth ave Barfield Grover C, time kpr Swifts mill, r 1001 Seventeenth Barfield John H (Salina), wks Coopers Lumber Co, r 505 Four
teenth Barfield John W (Julia), trav sales Pou & Whatley Co, r 1016
Seventeenth Barfield Oscar O (Agnes), wks E & P mill, r 1325 Twelfth ave Barfield Pinkney (Catharine), r 1001 Seventeenth Barfield Harriett S Mrs, r 1109 First ave Bargainer Joseph F (Annie), mach Col I Wks, r 514 Broad Barker Geo W (Emma), gin bldr Lummus & Sons, r 1800
Eleventh ave Barker John c, wks J K Hinde, r Wynnton Barks Geo (Emma), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 29 Second (B C) Barlow Bros, (G M and M C Barlow), contrs and bldrs 102
Eleventh Barlow Geo M (Mattie), Barlow Bros, r 1239 Fourth ave Barlow Henry c (Tommie), wks Col I Wks, r 310 1-2 Sixth Barlow Malpheus C (Lula D), Barlow Bros, r 315 Twelfth Barlow Oscar E, foreman Thos Gilbert, r Ninth ave (G) Barnard Maggie c, laund, r 642 Twenty-eighth Barnes Alfred (Minnie), overseer E & P mill, r 313 Eighth ave
(P C) Barnes Annie S Mrs, tchr, r 1957 Seventh ave Barnes Clifford, wks Col Mfg Co, r 1941 Second ave Barnes Dora, wid Joseph, r 6or Fourth ave Barnes Emma, wid Chas F, r 198 Second ave (PC) Barnes Frank J (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 843 Ninth (P C) Barnes Henry C c (Rebecca), porter, r Dryer Barnes Jno B, fireman C of Ga, r 1211 Sixth ave Barnes Julia, wid Wesley, r Line bet Second and Third aves Barnes Louis L (Georgia), chief inspr So Bell T & T Co, r 423
Tenth Barnes Robt H, elk J B Holst Co, r 313 Twelfth Barnes Simon c (Margaret), brick mason, r 755 Twenty-sixth Barnes Spencer (Lavinia), grocer 307-309 Sixth (G), r same

(

o
3 po

7* to* n

W

*! o

(A

w

z

H

0)

M*
dW

W
d Cfi
H (r -<
d jW

U H

O

p)

3 * t-1

P p <

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

) J. N. PEASE & CO. Largest Stock of

H

n

CO
<
W

JB

N M
Z

W
K

o
Bft.

H <<

O H
W
H

W<0
zH,
->h


42 ca

D

fl

O ps r z pi >
tpOc
0*2
td H H O PPf.' P! ja
d

REED-MOSHELL CO.,

and wholesale dealers in Moerleln (Cincinnati) Beer.

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

Dealers In

office, Bell Phone, 85+.

1211 Broad St.

Undertakers Supplies

c. H. Herring! "

" ioii.

Prompt Attention Given.

BEL _182_BEN

Bell W S c, wks Col Iron Wks

BELL see also BEALL)

Bellah Robt P, blksmith Col Iron Wks, r 2116 Eleventh ave

Bellamy John Rev c, pastor Mt Canaan Bap Church, r 519 Fifth ave

Bellamy John H c (Ellen), lab, r 410 Fourth ave

Bellows Chas W, student, r 644 Second ave

Bellows Frank O (Fannie), engr S A L, r 644 Second ave

Belser Belver, coll Cols Ledger, r 1906 Seventh ave

Belser Richard J (Lucy P), trav sales, r 1906 N Seventh ave

Belser Southerner, wks Golden I Wks, r 1906 N Seventh ave Belt John c, brkmn C Ry

Belvin Andrew L, wks Swifts Mfg Co, r 511 Twenty-sixth

Belvin Daniel W (Marietta), wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r cn

Twenty-sixth

Belvin Robt, wks Col Mfg Co, r 511 Twenty-sixth Belvin Wm T, grocer 700 6th ave, r same

Benedetto Michael (Mary), musician, r 1619 Third ave

Benefield Curtis, wks Col Steam Laundry, r 21 River (P C)

Benefield Needham, wks E & P mills, r 21 River (C P)

Benefield Stephen (Mollie), wks E & P mill, r 21 River (P C) Benevolent Brothers Hall c, 720 Sixth ave
Bennett Amanda Mrs, r 915 Fifth ave

Bennett Annie N Mrs, tchr Rose Hill Schl, r 1126 Fifth ave Bennett Chas c, wks So Ry, r 921 Sixth ave

Bennett Chas c, horse shoer J E Miller, r 411 Zion al

Bennett Chas W, policeman, r 642 Twenty-second ) Bennett Clara M Mrs, r 309 Eleventh

Bennett Elijah G (Amanda), bkkpr Col Carriage Wks, r 1220 Fourth ave

I Bennett Gappie Miss, elk, r 1220 Fourth ave

Bennett Tames c (Lillie), wks City mills, r 739 Fifth ave

Bennett James G (Ida F), wks Goldens Mach Shops, r 330

!

Nineteenth

BENNETT JAMES Fifth ave

M, bkkpr Davis Warehouse

Co,

X

1IZU

Bennett Jeff c, wks City Mills Co

Bennett Sami c (Millie), drayman, r 830 Dry

Bennett Sarah A Miss, elk J A Kirvin & Co, r 1126 Fifth ave Bennett Susan A, wid Jas M, r 1126 Fifth ave

Benning Albert c (Annie B), wks C of Ga Shops, r 923 Carter Benning Annie C Miss, r 1420 Broad

Benning Frank c, porter City Grocery Co, r 435 Fourth ave

Penning Games c (Susie), wks C of Ga Shops, r 910 Carter

Benning Henry c (Jennie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 12 Maple Benning Mary H Miss, r 1420 Broad

VISIT

WHILE IN

JOHN G. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

BEN

183

BER

Benning Patrick T c (Pleasant), wks E & P mill, r 435 Fifth

ave Benson John W (Nancy), wks Swifts Mfg Co, r 112 Twenty-

first

Bentley Addie Mrs, r 101 Sixteenth

Bentley Calvin W (Minnie), wks E & P mill, r 309 Twenty-

third

Bentley Edgar C, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2923 Third ave

Bentley James C (Lizzie), classer J B Holst Co, r 625 Twenty-

third

Bentley Jesse I (Annie), carp, r 2923 Third ave

Bentley Jesse, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2923 Third ave

Bentley Manuel E (Susie), wks E & P mill, r 423 South R R

(PC)

Bentley Robt (Rebecca), carp, r 2810 Second ave

Bentley Walter (Annie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 42 River (P C)

Benton H Carter, mach, r 119 Sixth

Benton John C (Annie), bartender, r 927 Fifth Ave

Benton Joseph A (Minnie L), butcher 1819 Hamilton ave, r

1941 N Seventh ave

Benton Martha L, wid George, r 538 Third ave

Benton Mary Mrs, r 1215 First ave

Benton Nathan, r 927 Fifth ave

Benton Sallie J, wid Dana, r 621 Second ave

Benton Thos H, elk Power & Baird, r 319 Twelfth

Benton Walter c (Della), porter Bee Hive, r cor Hunter and

Palmetto

Berg Ellis, student, r 321 Twelfth

Bergan Thos H (Ella E), sales, r 1310 Fifth ave

Berry Alfred F, (Geo O & A F Berry), r 644 Broad

Berry Asa D, call boy C of G Ry, r 508 Eleventh

Berry Bishop c (Elmira), bricklyr, r 529 Second ave

Berry Dorothy F, wid Wm W, r 644 Broad

Berry Edgar J, wks C Ry, r 508 Eleventh

Berry Geo O (Alice H), Geo O and A F Berry, r Wynnton

Berry Geo O Jr, elk Geo O and A F Berry, r Wynnton

Berry Geo O and A F, brick mfrs, E Tenth ave near So limits

Berry James W (Emma), wks Hamburger mill, r 1436 Tenth ave

Berry J Edgar, carp C of Ga Ry, r 508 Eleventh

Berry Macon O (Corinne M), prest Standard Cotton mill, r

738 Broad

Berry Sadie D Miss, tchr, r 644 Broad

Berry Turner E (Annie Belle), bkkpr Geo O and A F Berry, r Wynnton

BERRY WALTER H, reporter EnquirernSun, r Wynnton

W
p
P?
M*

poetD * A.

o
Swz w

HO

>1 o

o hj M*

>W fcq

0> 0t

s*
5zJ

9
o
M*
M* o0
w 0

IQ *
o Ppo* vO
N
>O1 o aP
to

>ts

op*
0 *2

9
w



2

00

We Do It Right. WE WANT YOUR TRADE AND GUARANTEE GOOD SERVICE.

ORESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONE 87.

1003 SHORT,

Dr. L. F. Myers PRIVATE: HOUSE for the TREAT. MENT of MORPHINE, WHISKEY

and TOBACCO HABITS.

OFFICE:

10

NO FAILURE.
1=2 12th.

CURE GUARANTEED.

PHONE 655.

LJ BER

184

BIN

oc D
<
id
oc

Doc < Hu oc ou 0)
tn u

DC
O OT DC
< X

*
o-J
Q.

O ^Id

H xo

Res Lieu Alice J, wid C M, r 1516 Broad Best Fannie Mrs, seamstress, r 924 Short

Beth a Thos, wks Swift mill, r Fi. fteenth ave and Sixteenth

Beth:me Angus J (Margaret A), retired, r 703 Broad

Let rune Chas L, r 703 Broad

Bethune Sami A, r 703 Broad

Bethune Nettie c, r rear 1415 Third ave

Betts, Jno L (Josie E), mgr Armour Pkg Co, r 400 Twelfth

(BETTS see also BETZ)

Betz Blake, mngr Palace Stable Co, r 212 Sixteenth

-betz Emma P, wid Geo H? r 212 Sixteenth

Beverly Lymus c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1313 Sixth ave

Reverly Stacy, boarding, r 255 Third ave (P C)

bibb Manufacturing Co, E T Comer prest, W R White sec and

treas, proprs Cols Power Co and Yarn Mfrs N High

lands

&

Bibby Mary E Mrs, r 314 Seventh

5s
3
Q
oc
<

Bickerstaff Wm R Rev (Mamie), pastor M E church (S) r

501 Sixth (G)

w'

Bickley Ivey Miss, elk Power & Baird, r 620 Twenty-fifth

Bierkemp Hattie Madam, r 822 Fifth ave

Biggers Estelle Miss, elk Lee's Millinery, r (G)

Ruggers Ivey, pattern maker Col I Wks, r (G)

iggers Joseph L (Minerva), planter, r 526 Twenty-fourth

B^gers LorenzO)G (Fannie), agt Equitable Life, r 703

Biggers Lorenzo G Jr, ins, r 703 Fourth (G)

I

Lorenzo M, builder, r 526 Twenty-fourth ^.iggers Madison c, porter, r rear 2502 Second ave

h

(0 H

u

Z
I Id

u

oc o

u5
ao.c

h
to
Dq

oz CDS

b

3
<

CO

Bilbro Isaac F Rev (Mattie), r Third ave nr Fifth (P C) bimro Sarah M, wid John, r Wynnton Rilbro Wm c (Corina), huckster, r 614 Fifth ave
, T>l iam c (^lla), carP- r 523 Dryer r)e5Ji c (Leila), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1919 Robinson


Mi .

- n

1

00 f
H--I

g.s
id & o

t tOJ* OM

O C/2

p*< a

l
cu

pP ,

* B

GO

cor ffl Pd

aP nC/2
Cu

B
2 Q



Blair Milledge c (Jennie), lab, r 721 Fourth ave Blake John P (Carrie), genl mdse 203 Fifth (P C),r 299 Fifth
ave (P C)

>

a

Blakeley Charles A (Ida), paper hngr, r 1510 Thirteenth ave Blakeley Dora A, wid John J, r 637 Twentieth

H Blakeley Ernest L, coll Col Ledger, r 637 Twentieth

O o
p


O

*

$ 70

to

?- -J

|0

SB
o

t >
ft C/5

CP
i
If F*
a c
2
fc to


e

/=
o

GO TO
?

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.
17 TWELFTH STREET,

J.W. Tomlin & Co. FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.

PHONE 518.

PRICES THE LOWEST

BLO

188

BON

Blount Mattie L c, bkkpr S E Sims, r 925 Sixth ave

Blountson Geo A c, wks A Loeb

%

Blow John F (Ella), carp Col Iron Wks, r 114 Eighteenth

Bly Sallie c, r 425 Fourth ave

B'Nai Israel Synagogue, Rev Joseph Blatt rabbi, Tenth bet Third and Fourth aves

Boatwright Daisy Miss wks Muscogee mill, r 1324 Front

Bockman John J (Fannie M), carp, r 1015 So Ry St

Boddie Chas W (Sallie Fifth ave (P C)

F),

wks

Muscogee

Mfrr

Co,

r

387

Boddie Hiram c, lab, r Talbotton ave

Boddie Louis c (Abney), wks C of Ga, r 506 Fifth

Boddie Nathaniel c (Susie), wks city, r Talbotton ave

Boddie S Francis Rev c, presiding elder A M E church, r 917 Sixth ave

Bogan Hattie c, laund, r 505 Seventh

Bogg Ann, wid Sami, r ion E Twentieth

Boggs Asa T (Lucinda), mill oper, r 512 Fourteenth

Boggs Jesse (Bessie), weaver Swift mill, r 1020 E Twentieth

Boggs John C (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 1825 First ave

Boggs John W, wks E & P mill, r 412 First (G)

Boggs Joseph (Mattie), foreman C E Young Co, r 998 Four teenth (P C)

Boggs Joseph S, wks E & P mill, r 412 First (G)

Boggs Thacker G D, wks E & P mill, r 412 First (G)

Boggs Wm H (Susie), carp, r 412 First (G)

Boggs Wm M, wks E & P mill, r 412 First (G)

Bohler Mary M, wid John A, r 824 First ave

Boland Andrew F, elk T R Booth, r 107 Thomas al (P C)

Boland Clifford, wks E Jungermann, r 2821 Hamilton ave

Boland Grace R, wid Andrew J, r 825 Third ave

Boland John F (Martha S), saw miller, r 2821 Hamilton ave

Boland Maria E, wid Hamilton, r 600 Broad (G)

(BOLAND see also BOLDEN and BOLEN)

Bolden Mallissa c, laund, r 1013 Seventh ave

Bolden Thos B Rev c (Jennette), r 1323 Twenty-fourth

Bolen Chas C (Abbie), overseer Col Mfg Co, r 1719 Second ave

Bolen Charles E (Mary), r 1835 Third ave

Boles Edgar A, bkkpr, r 620 First ave

Bolton Garrett (Ada), elk, r 439 Broad (P C)

BONBONAIRE THE, (Whitaker Candy Co), 1203 Broad (see bottom lines and advt)

Bond Thos (Mary), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2935 Third ave

Boner Sami c (Rebecca), lab, r 1106 Thirty-eighth

Bonfeld Hirsch (Bella), dry goods 1242 Broadt r same

W. WOOD. --_---

CONTRACTOR 5 ^BUILDER,

PHONE 534.

i>. K. WlLLCOX.

HlANK G. IyAMPKIK. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. #

1848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS. GA.

BON_189

BOS

Bonner Anthony c (Lou la), carp, r 617 Third ave

Booker Geo F, wks Col Iron Wks, r 900 Fifth ave

Booker Leslie (Kate), grocer 100 Second ave (G), r (P C) Booker Susie Miss, r 902 Broad

Boome Leonard E (Ida), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2906 First ave

Boon Richard C (Martha A), constable, r K44. Summerville Rd (P C)

Boon Sallie C, wid Wiley, r 106 First ave (P C)

Boon Velpo E (Oakie), grocer 728 First (G), r same

Booth Clarence L (Visbie), wks Swift mill, r Fifteenth ave nr Sixteenth

Booth I Deryl, elk W L Booth & Co, r 219 Fifth (P C)

Booth John E (Anna E), sec and treas Blanchard & Booth Co,r 1346 Third ave

Booth John E (Eugenia), peddler, r Fifteenth ave and Six teenth

Booth Thos R (Lena), confectioner 202 Fifth (P C), r 210 Broad (G)

Booth Wm D, wks Swift mill, r Fifteenth ave and Sixteenth Booth Wm L (Beatrice), W L Booth & Co, r 219 Fifth (P C)

Booth W L & Co, (W L Booth and G B Evans), grocers Third ave and Fifth (P C)

Booth Zacharias D (Nellie), wks Swift mill, r Fifteenth ave and Sixteenth

Borders Alfred F (Amanda) c, carp, r 402 Nineteenth

Borders Chas F (Emmie), canvasser, r 2945 Third ave Borders Ephraim c (Carolina), lab, r 614 Twenty-sixth

Borders Gibson c (Lizzie), porter J L B Johnson, r 408 Four teenth

Borders Henry c, wks E & P mill, r 614 Twenty-sixth

Borders John A (Mary), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2941 Second ave

BORING GENEVA L MISS, embalmer T E & R Howard, r 1206 Second ave

Borders Louis C (Martha), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2941 Second ave

Borth Robert c (Hattie), wks A Illges, r 1523 Sixth ave

Borum Sallie c, cook shop 1028 First ave, r Fifteenth bet Fifth and Sixth aves

Boston Garrett A (Ada), elk H Rothschild, r (P C)
Boswell Danl E (Nora T), cond So Ry, r Twelfth ave, Linwood

Boswell Geo F (Katie), mach Cols I Wks, r 1037 Seventeenth

Boswell John M, wks Ga Show Case Co, r 107 Twenty-first

Boswell John W (Sallie), wks Col Show Case Co, r 107 Twen ty-first

Boswell John W (Thena), flagman So Ry, r 1521 Twelfth ave

MOERLEIN BEER T1S,Xf/

REED-MOSHELL CO., Wholesale Dealers.

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

Office, Bell Phone, 854.

Residence " " 502.

C. H. Herring, "

" " ion.

1211 Broad St. Prompt Attention Given.

k
in o
Oa

A (U
IdkJ

BOS

190

BOY

Boswell Wm L (Laura), flagmn C of Ga Ry, r 1037 Seven teenth

Botts Lida T, wid John T, r 844 Broad

Bouchard E Louis (Mary), genl foreman C of G Ry, r 2026 Thomas ave

Boulineau Joseph L (Joe), firemn C of Ga, r 321 Twelfth

Boulineau Wm W (Sallie), trav eng C of Ga Ry, r 423 Twen ty-first

Bourke John A, retired, r 509 Broad

Bourke John J, lin oper Enq-Sun, r 509 Broad

Bourke Marion H, wks Goldens F & M Co, r 509 Broad

Bourke William Broad

AY

(Mamie

J),

mach

oper

Enq-Sun,

r

509

(BOURKE see also BURKE)

Bowden Minnie L Miss, Twenty-ninth

cashier

Ind

L

&

H

Ins

Co,

r

548

Bowden Newell K (Carrie), trav sales Armour Pkg- Co, r 821 Broad

Bowden Pearl Miss, wks Wolfson Card Co, r 548 Twentyninth

Bowden Sarah Miss, music tchr, r 548 Twenty-ninth

BOWDEN T LESLIE JR, (McCutchen & Bowden), r 804 Second ave

irsiWl

Bowden Wm W (Catherene A), ins agt, r 548 Twenty-ninth -Bowe Wm H, genl mngr Col Ga Buggy Co, r 918 Second ave Bowen Andrew c, wks Cargill-Wight Co, r 508 Eighth Bowen Annie Mrs, dressmkr, r 830 Second ave
Bowen Chas C (Fannie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 702 Brown ing (G)
Bowen John T, prin Sixteenth St Schl, r 1226 Third ave Bowen Thos A, saloon 1431 First ave, r 4 Sixth Bowen Thos G (Mary L), fireman C of Ga Ry, r 4 Sixth Bowers Lloyd G, cot broker, r Wynnton
Bowie Oakey R, foreman painter Col I Wks, r 602 Broad (G) (BOWLES see BOLES)
Bowman Paul C (Martha), elk Bibb Mfg Co, r 33 Second (B C)

'O

Bowten T Frederick, wks Swifts Mfg Co, r 2612 Second ave

Boyce Frank B (Alice), (W B Boyce & Bro), r 2402 Hamilton

ave

o fsi
PQ

Boyce Wm B (Nannie), W B Boyce & Bro), r e.48 Twenty-

sixth

J

Boyce W B & Bro, (Wm B and Frank B Boyce), 10c store 1220 Broad

Boyd Chas R (Fannie), supt Ga Cotton Oil mill, r 742 Twen_ ty-third

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MANUFACTURING CONFECTIONERS.

GAS AND gas appliances. Gas Company,

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

BOY

191

BRA

Boyd Griffin c, firemn C Ry
Boyd Harry B, solic So Bell T & T Co, r 2716 Second ave Boyd John T, wks Swift Mfg Co, r 2612 Second ave Boyd Joseph W (Minnie), supt Ga Mfg Co, r 2716 Second
ave Boyd Mary J, wid John, r 944 Fifth ave Boyd Robt (Della), wks Hamburger mill, r Fifteenth, Linwood Boykin Carlton c (Mary), bricklyr, r 320 Twenty-eighth Boyken James c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 545 Fourth ave Boykin James c (Hattie), lab, r 522 Eighteenth Boykin John c, lab, r 3 Twentieth Boykin Wm c (Mary), lab, r 1809 Gormans al Boynton Martin c, painter, r Lumpkin Rd Bozeman Harriett R, wid Frank, r 1328 Tenth ave Bozeman Lee D (Emily), engr So Ry, r 637 Fourth ave Bozeman Mordant H (Annie), firemn So Ry, r 726 Third ave Bozeman Wm V (Mary), car inspr So Ry, r 703 Seventh ave Bozeman W Edw (Bertha), yd foremn C of Ga Ry, r 1327
Eleventh ave Braddon Draper c, wks J B Scott, r 403 Seventeenth Bradfield Marion A (Alice), wks Col Mfg Co, r 208 Thirtieth Bradford Hiram c (Mamie), lab, r 1311 First ave Bradford Mark A (Mary), r 1016 Third ave Bradford Mark A Jr, student, r 1016 Third ave
Bradford Shade c, lab, r 3263 River Rd Bradford Wash c (Georgia), wks Col Mfg Co, r 3263 River Rd Bradley Abdon, flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 1717 Third ave Bradley Chas S c, bartender Murrah Bros, r 832 Eighth ave Bradley Chas H (Beulah), flagmn C of Ga, r 2007 First ave Bradley Edmund (Agnes), planter, r 1440 Second ave Bradley Ellis c (Mattie), wks Howard & Holt, r 1136 Dryer BRADLEY EZEKIEL J (Bennie E), Bradley & Harrison, r
1224 Fifth ave Bradley Georgia A, wid Wm M, r 1827 Second ave Bradley Gus T (Ellen), carp, r 1717 Third ave BRADLEY & HARRISON, (E J Bradley and C H Harri
son),boots and shoes 1127 Broad Bradley Jesse c (Maggie), bar tender Murrah Bros, r 832
Eighth ave BRADLEY WAREHOUSES, COTTON WARE ROOMS,
W C Bradley Co proprs, 1025-1119 Front BRADLEY WILLIAM C (Sarah H), prest W C Bradley
Co, v prest E & P mills, Third National Bank and Col Savings Bank, r 1440 Third ave

o

o

CD

o
S*

o9 9 *0 0
O

CD

p
Pf

9

0

CD
o(--

a Cu

0*
9

9
w0

3 OQ
1P

C1 9

0

P
o
9

9 S

0


91

0

* <0
0
If** 6fl **s
2 0H 0
00
8>
H

i*V

_ 0

0a M*

a* w

WE DO IT RIGHT. GLOSS OR DOMESTIC FINISH.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

Phone 87.

E. P. ALFORD. Propr.

1003 Short.

Whiskey, Tobacco and Drug Habits r\ Scientifically Treated By

| r li/I VET DC
L# P |VB I L s\0^

Safe, Quick and Painless Methods. No Cure, No Pay.

JJFFICE: 10 1-2 12th.

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD.

IDcdCc

U

D

>L

m

I(/)

CL D Q

Zo ~
h

m

< O
DC

5<

DQ

U)
CM
O

BRA

192

BRA

BRADLEY W C Co, W C Bradley prest, A S Dozier 1st v prest, C B Woodruff 2d v pres, J F Pomeroy 3d v prest, loombs Howard sec & treas, cotton factors, whol gro cers and proprs Bradley's Warehouses 1025 to 1119 Front (see front cover)

Brady James E, sales Cols Coco Cola Bot Co, r 806 Fourth (G) Brady John H (Hattie), grocer and saloon 14 Twelfth, r 1103
Thirty-second
Brady J Albert, student, r 1103 Thirty-second ave Brady Maggie Miss, elk Lees millinery, r 944 Broad Brady Michael J (Ida), ship elk, r 808 2d ave

Brainerd Eugene L (Frances), engr Stmr Kelly, r 23 Ninth Brakefield Levi c, wks Col I WLs, r 816 Eighth ave
Brand Wm J, wks Mus mill, r 306 Fourth ave (P C) Brannock Richard D, wks E & P mill, r 309 Second (G) Brannock Wm L, wks E & P mill, r 309 Second (G) Brannan J Richd (Mamie), r 212 Thirteenth

(BRANNAN see also BRANNON) Brannon Alexander M (Nancy H), prest Brannon & Carson
Co, r 1124 Third ave

Brannon & Carson Co, A M Brannon prest, S H Williams v

prest, R A Carson sec & treas, whol and ret drug's 1037

Broad

s 0/

Brannon Chas c (Nora), lab, r 1 Macon

Brannon Chas F, wks So Bell T & T Co, r 1208 Thirty-second Brannon Chas J (Georgia), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 3000
Third ave

Brannon Frank M (Eva), v prest Palace Stable Co, r 1129 Eighteenth

Brannon Henry R, elect Hill Elec Co, r 1208 Thirty-second Brannon John C (Belle), wks Hill Elec Co, r 330 Twenty-
sixth

Brannon John S, prest Palace Stable Co, r 1036 Third ave Brannon Peter A, druggist J F Shackelford, r 1223 Second
ave

Brannon Robt H, elk Racine Hotel, r same

Brannon Stephen G, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1223 Second ave
Brannon Stephie G, wid Geo Thos, r 1223 Second ave Brannon Wilson c (Eliza), gardener, r 524 Dryer

Biasch Cr!liaarSenWce (Aw(rLioe)u'i-sme aAAh), CfoorfemGaanRLy>edrgIe4rI,or N43in8etBeeronathd Brasch Edw P, r 1410 Nineteenth
Brassell Wm W (Mary), lawyer, r 103 First ave (P C) Braswell James W (Onie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 426 First
cLve

ACHE BEER Quench
Your Thirst

The People's Favorite at all

With

6 if a

'

the Saloons.

9. F. WKLCOX.

FRANK G. PUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum= bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

BRA

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home(

193

BRI

Brawner Reuben W, wks C of Ga Ry, r 618 Railroad (G) Bray Albert W, wks Ga Show Case Co, r 1232 Tenth ave Bray Bartow (Fannie), mach Col Iron Wks, r 708 Second (G) BRAY EDWARD H (Lila), mngr Davis Wagon Co sales
dpt, r 2311 Third ave
Bray Geo B, (Julia), wks Mus mill, r 210 Twenty-third Bray H Solomon (Cora A), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1325
Eleventh ave
Bray James B (Mattie), wks Swifts mill, r 2116 Second ave Bray Mary, wid David, r 1232 Tenth ave
Bray Perry M, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1232 Tenth ave Brennan Eugene L, J D Brennan & Son, r 1036 First ave Brennan James D (Mary), J D Brennan & Son, r Cussetta Rd Brennan J D & Son, J D and E L Brennan, milk depot and
cigars etc, 1036-1038 First ave Brennan Stephen G, elk C Ry shops, r 1223 Second ave Brescia Joseph (Mary), musician, r 1617 Third ave Brewer Allen D (Rebeca), wks Mus mill, r 838 Ninth (P C) Brewer Gale M (Addie), foreman Muscogee mill, r 901 Fourth
(P C) Brewer James T, wks E & P mills, r 838 Ninth (P C) Brewer Oscar W, wks E & P mill, r 838 Ninth (P C) Brewer Reuben c, driver H Rothschild Brewer Robt L, elk J Levinson, r 609 Broad
Brewer Thomas M (Mary), wks Swift mill, r 383 Fifth ave
(PC)
Brey F B, wtchmn Muscogee Ice Co, r (G)
Bridgers Solomon c (Florence), carp, r Wynnton Bridgers Wm M (Nettie L), ship elk V C C Co, r 524 Broad Bridges Calvin, wks Cargill White, r 1325 Broad Briggs Jasper (Emma), wks Col Show Case Co, r 602 Front
BRIGHAM LAWRENCE S (Mary A), pharmacist Reid's Pharmacy, r Rankin Hotel
Brigman Clinton, wks E & P mill, r 706 Brigman (G) Brigman Mary, wid Thomas, r 706 Brigman (G) Brinkley John W, painter, r 1403 Sixth ave
Brinn Richard H (Annie E), with V C C Co, r 501 Broad Brinson Bradley, elk S A L, r 503 Twenty-first Brinson Carey O (Maggie), saw mill, r 503 Twenty-first Brinson Shepherd, druggist, r 503 Twenty-first Britt Byron V, wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r 105 Twenty-first Britt-Carson Shoe Co, W D Britt prest, R A Carson v prest,
W C Pease sec & treas, boot and shoe jobbers 13 & ic W Eleventh

3
c (f)
M o
<
a CO

O

a

o o

w CO

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS,
GARRARD BUILDING*

J. N. PEASE & CO.

PLACE FOR

1.

1ii~

.
.at*

rf3k

Writing

Paper.

O *"

<8>.* 2 . ns Jt
Gu
23 0

a

s.

^0
O "* 0
oedz

N

(J

2

-i * 0 Ph

^3 ^ ctf * s*
Ss 43- a
db .--I .43*
5 51

_ BRI __B 194 RO Britt Edward, wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r 105 Twenty-first BRITT JAMES M (Libbie), J M Britt & Co, r 1309 Second
ave
Britt Julia, wid Wm R, r Wynnton
BRITT J DOUGLASS, sec and treas Columbus Paper Co and Columbus Broom Fctry, r Wynnton
Britt J Edgar (Zennie), genl mngr Ga Show Case Co, r 1434 Fourth ave
BRITT J M & CO, J M Britt, R J Crane and H E Williams, fancy groceries 101-103 Twelfth, branch Wynnton Rd
Britt Lou Mrs, r 105 Twenty-first Britt Luther W (Ann A), policeman, r 944 Fifth ave Britt Sallie, wid John, r 95 First ave (P C)
Britt Wm D (Margaret), prest Britt-Carson Shoe Co, r 1331 Fourth ave
Brittingham Geo W (Jennie), painter, r 2015 First ave Brittingham Henry L, wks J B Holst Co, r 2101 First ave Brittingham Herbert E (Josie), wks Goldens F M Co, r 104
Brittingham (G)
Brittingham J Lester (Cora), wks C of Ga Compress, r 2019 First ave
Brittingham Lucinda, wid John, r 2101 First ave Brittingham Wm E (Lucy), scalesman J B Holst Co and
grocer 1624 Second ave, r 2101 First ave Brittingham Wilson H (Jennie), cond C of Ga, r 1115 Fifth
ave
Britton James M (Mittie), painter, r 402 North R R (P C) Britton Nancy, wid Wm, r 208 Second (G) Britton Thos W (Maggie), elk L Simons & Co, r 243 Third
ave (P C)
Britton Wm, wks E & P mill, r 208 Second (G) Broad Street M E Church, Rev J G Harrison pastor, 1321
Broad
Broad Street Stables, branch Palace Stable Co, 936-938 Broad Brock Nancy, wid Frank, r 1436 First ave
Brockman Geo M (Ellen), cond C of Ga Ry, r 607 Fifth ave (G)
Brodnax Bettie Mrs, dressmkr, r 920 Fifth ave Brodnax Emmett, elk, r 919 Third ave Brodnax Frank c (Lula), wks Mus Oil mill, r Oakview Brodnax Geo E, ship elk R Deignan, r 919 Third ave Brodnax Henry B c (Nancy), blksmith 17 Dillingham, r (G) Brodnax Martha, wid Jas E, r 920 Fifth ave
Brodnax Shearman c (Pinkey), wks Shepherd Bros, r end Tenth ave
Brodnax Wesley c (Laura), carp, r 837 Fifth ave

Chattanooga Beer utrsx.Tr.TjTxpygrc: tswn

=PHONE 187:

Springer Bros., Props.

U ATI?I European Plan, Steam Heated,
|~| 11 I f I Sample Rooms, Free Baths, 1 LjLj Telephones and Electric Lights

----

in Each Room.

H. B. Saynor, Mgr. Rates $1.00 to $1.50 per Day.

BRO_195_BRO
Bromell Joseph G (Lena), printer, r 292 Fourth ave (P C) Brook Beuna Vista Miss, sec So Store Fixture Co, r 1015 Six
teenth (BROOK see also BROOKS)
Brooks Adam c (Clara), wks Goldens M & F Co, r 510 Twen ty-fifth
Brooks Addie E, wid James C, boarding no Seventh Brooks Albert S (Eulah), butcher and grocer 622 Seventh, r
218 Seventh Brooks Alex c (Gussie), fisherman, r 826 Eighth ave Brooks Benj T (Lula T), prest Brooks Bros Co, r Buena
Vista Rd Brooks Bros Co, B T Brooks prest, Z A Brooks v prest, S K
Dimon sec & treas, whol grocers 1226-1234 Front Brooks Chas c (Anna), lab, r Twenty-third, E Flighlands Brooks Christ C (Emma), elk Gruzard Sup Co, r 617 Broad Brooks Edgar S (Celestia), grocer, Wynnton, r same Brooks Emmett (Clyde), wks Col Iron Wks, r 100 Britting-
ham (G) Brooks Florence B (Pauline), supt Ga Cotton Oil mill, r 612
Broad Brooks G Belmont, bkkpr Seabrook & Crawford, r 628 Second
ave Brooks Harvey (Jessie), blksmith Goldens F & M Co, r in
Brittingham (G) Brooks Isaac c (Julia), lab, r rear 825 Fourth ave Brooks Isaac W (Lottie), grocer 950 Maconj r same Brooks Isaac W (Lottie), butcher, r 513 Fifth ave (G) Brooks Isham R (Lula), butcher, r 524 Twenty-fifth BROOKS JAMES E, mngr Duke & Co, r 1400 Third ave BROOKS JAMES L, agt So R R, r 1013 Second ave Brooks James P (Veandora), carp, r 628 Second ave Brooks James W (R Emma), city sales J E Deaton, r 622 First
ave Brooks Jerry c, blacksmith So Ry, r Cooleyville Brooks John c (Addie), wks Golden F & M Co, r 268 Pearl Brooks John B (Princie L), Thomas & Brooks, r no Seventh Brooks John J (Mollie), trav sales J E Deaton, r 1915 Seventh
ave Brooks Josephine Miss, tchr, r 1321 Second ave Brooks J Pack (Van), carp, r 1024 Fourth ave Brooks Mahala, wid Charles, r 109 Brittingham (G) Brooks Mary, wid James M, r 1013 Second ave Brooks Preston S, grocer 723 Eighth, r 636 Second ave Brooks Sandy c (Victoria), lab, r 826 Eighth ave Brooks Stephen S, retired, r 601 Broad_

:ptJ

'1


CO

m



>--

!I 0"3 C3 oP>

'soa<3sr EJ

LS-



I1,.

**
M

"`OP m

M>'r*4

a1

Cao

J. EDGE, C.

fire insurance agent.

17 TWELFTH STREET, Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

J.W.Tumfin&Co.

WHEN YOU WANT A
PLUMBER

PROMPT ATTENTION.

Phone 518

CALL ON US.

GO

BRO

196

BRO

Brooks Walter W (Mary J), sales Swift & Co, r 743 First

ave

Brooks Wm c, brkmn C Ry

Brooks Wm J (Susie), elk I W Brooks, r 1007 Twelfth

Brooks Wm W (Orna), carriage mkr, r Fifth nr Broad (P C)

Brooks Zebulan A (Ella), v prest Brooks Bros Co, r Buena Vista Rd

Broughton James (Eva), grocer 135 Seale Rd (G), r same

Broughton James (Ophelia), wks Swift Mill, r 1020 Four

teenth

Z o

Broughton Mary, wid John, r 1018 Fourteenth Brown Alf c (Annie), wks E & P mills, r 315 Fifth

Brown Alfred c, wks Berry's Brk yd, r Lumpkin Road

Brown Allen B (Annie), wks Col Show Case Co, r 210 Thir tieth

Brown Alonzo (Jennie), wks Swift Mills, r 405 So R R (P C)

Brown Arthur c, wks Col Gas Wks, r M Girard

Brown A F, oper C of Ga Ry, r 521 Eleventh

Brown Berry c, lab, r 512 Fifth

Brown Bettie Miss, tchr City Schools, r 914 Broad

Brown Birdie Miss, manicurist C J Ryckeley, r Girard

Brown Carrie, wid Emmett, r 1015 Sixteenth

Brown Charles F, U S Marshall, office P O bldg, r Wynnton

Brown Chas F, flgmn So Ry, r 516 Tenth

Brown Chas S (Grace), mach E & P Mills, r 401 Twelfth

han Q

^ <
Z >a
<

H

LJ

tc o



02

Butler Kate Madame, r 638 Fifth ave Butler Llewellyn (Agnes), wks So Ex Co, r 115 Britting-

fc H

ham (G)

O

Butler Lucy Mrs, seamstress, r 925 Short Butler Richard c (Mary), wks Palace Stable, r 404 Second ave

O

Butt Moses D, elk A B Baxter & Co, r 1421 Third ave

Butt Wm A, mach, r 804 Second ave Q fl BUTT WILLIAM B (Annie T), judge Superior Court, r -

ate

wH

1421 Third ave (BUTT see also BUTTS)
Buttolph Sallie R, wid Wm, r 739 First ave

O Butts Archie N (Mary), carp, r 1829 Third ave

Eh

02

Butts Dozier c, wks Palace Stable Co Butts Henry c, wks Gruzard Sup Co, r 1508 Fourth ave

02

Butts James O (Kate), trav sales, r 203 Thomas ave

Butts John T (Leila), carp, r 2621 Jordan

Butts Mack c (Ora), wks Dr Crook, r 437 Fifth ave

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE"

European and American Plans.

JrL3sJL*j

H. B. SAYNOR, Mflr.

SPRINGER BROS., Props.

Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot.

RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

EUROPEAN.
Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room, Elavator.
Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Rooms.
First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room in Connection.

BUT

203

CAL

Butts Milton c (Emma), porter Bush Hdw Co, r 838 Fourth
ave Butts Nancy A, wid Geo, r 545 Summerville Rd (P C) BUTTS THOMAS U (Mattie), prest Ga Show Case Co, r 636
Twenty-first Butts Wm C (Annie R), elk Calhoun & Rodgers, r 319 Twelfth Byard Early, mill operative, r 1429 Sixth ave Byard George (Annie), wks Bibb mill, r 1727 Third ave Byard Jesse, weaver, r 1429 Sixth ave Byard John E (Mattie), wks Swifts mill, r Northwest Byard Thos J (Holly), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1429 Sixth ave Byington Chas G, tchr Bibb City Schl, r 91 Fourth (B C) Byington Nellie Mrs, wks Mus mill, r 1812 Gormans al Byrd Claud C (Ozelle), supt constr Aut Tel Co, r 801 Third
ave (G) Byrd Emmett, wks E & P mill, r 390 North R R (P C) Byrd George, lab, r 390 North R R (P C) Byrd Henry c, bartndr Muscogee Club, r 908 Paschal's al Byrd John, wks So Flour Wks, r 1344 Broad Byrd John (Lula), wks E & P mill, r m Twentieth Byrd John, saw mill, r 390 North R R (P C) Byrd Munro, wks Col Show Case Co, r 390 North R R (P C) Byrd Ozelle Mrs, grocer 711 Third ave (G), r 801 same Byrd Retta, wid Zachariah, r 176 New (P C) Byrd Thos J, retired, r 390 North R R (P C) Byrd Virgil, wks E & P mill, r 390 North R R (P C) Byrd Wiley (Martha), wks city, r 410 Fifth
(BYRD see also BIRD)

t3r. dO'
4K
S' ST. 5i
KW

CADE Clarence W, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, r 502 Broad

Cade Claudia, wid Julius A, r 502 Broad

Cadenhead Frances, wid Brooks, r 702 First (G)

Cadenhead Wm (Mollie), wks Girard Cot mill, r 766 Eighth

(P C) Cadoo Mary c, cook, r 310 Eighth

Cain Emily, wid Chas, r 2100 Tenth ave

Cain James H (Lena E), brick mason, r 661 Twenty-first

Cain Monroe c ( Missie), lab, r 2422 Third ave

Caldwell Andrew (Alice), wks E & P mill, r 258 Third ave

(PC)

w

Caldwell Catherine Miss, elk Schuessler Co, r 2941 Third ave

Caldwell Henry H (Rena), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2941 Third ave Caldwell Joseph c, lab, r 818 Seventh ave

o

Caldwell Julius c, wks Whitaker Candy Co

Caldwell Richard, wks Bibb Mill, r 2941 Third ave

Caldwell Sami L (Pearl), bkkpr Brooks Bros, r 1027 Sixteenth

GO TO

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR. SELL REAL ESTATE.
TWELFTH STREET.

. J. W. TUMLIN cS CO.

Electrical Engineers and Contractors,

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES'.

Phone 518.

<4>
T.

CAL

204

CAM

Calhoun Ambrose P (Lizzie), r 420 Fourteenth

Calhoun Appleton M, carp, r 1526 First ave

Calhoun Chas c (Lydia), lab, r 409 Fifteenth

Calhoun Clifford F, mach Goldens F & M Co, r 313 Twelfth

Calhoun Clifford W, elk McKee & Jessup, r 1238 Second ave Calhoun Eugene c, wks E & P mill, r 209 Fourth

Calhoun James c (Fannie), carp, r 424 Russell

Calhoun James A (Catharine), sales H Sternberg, r 824 First ave

Calhoun James M (Katherine), elk Calhoun & Rodgers, r 617 Thirtieth

Calhoun John, wks Mus mill, r 860 Ninth (P C)

Calhoun Lolie Miss, mill opr, r 420 Fourteenth

Calhoun Mattie c, laund, r 1412 First ave

Calhoun Murray A, stngpr C of G Ry, r 824 First ave Calhoun Nathaniel (Nancy), carp, r 1526 First ave

CALHOUN & RODGERS, (Mrs R A Calhoun and O P Rod gers), grocers 1401 First ave

CALHOUN ROWENA A Mrs, (Calhoun & Rodgers), r 617 Thirtieth

Calhoun Thos c, porter J M Britt & Co

Calhoun Wm c (Emma), lab, r 523 Eighteenth

Calhoun Wm B, lab, r 825 Eighteenth

Callahan Adolphus R (Claudia), contractor, r 1336 Fourth ave Callahan Alfred S, elk, r 1211 Sixth ave

Callahan Geo L (Lizzie), boarding 1211 Sixth ave, r same Callahan Sami A, elk J M Murrah, r 1211 Sixth ave

Callier B Frank c, porter Pou & Whatley, r 1821 Second ave

Callier Henry O (Julia), wks Telephone Co, r 407 Seale Rd (G)

(CALLIER see also COLLIER)

Calloway Benjamin c (Henrietta), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1144 Tenth ave

Calloway Earlie c, brick mason, r 2219 Third ave Calloway John c, wtchmn C of Ga Ry

Calloway Riley c (Lucinda), well digger, r 426 Fourth ave

Calloway Wm E, engr C of Ga Ry, r 411 Fourteenth

Calloway Willis c (Sarah), carp C E Young Co, r 2219 Third ave

Calvin James c, porter Pou Bros

Cameron Annie, wid William, r 116 Third ave (G)

Cameron Henry C (Josie), Cameron & Pinkston, r 1130 Sixth ave

Cameron Henry C Jr, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1130 Sixth ave

Cameron John A, foremn Col Ry Co, r 1911 Seventh ave

Cameron Josephine Mrs, r 814 Front

Cameron Leonard, wks Central Boat Line, r 814 Front

W. WOOD, contractor

AND R B1UJIIILDDEFRR,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

6. P. WlLLCOi.

Prank G. 1,ampkin. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F.* WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ ^

1848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE. COLUMBUS.SGA.

CAM_205_CAN

i9

Cameron & Pinkston, (H C Cameron and S T Pinkston), attys at law, 2 Webster Bldg

W

' Oo S

Cameron Robt M (Lizzie), tel opr, r 422 Tenth Cameron Stanford, elk C Ry, r Wynnton

o

o.

rSC

Camillus Mary Sister, tchr St Joseph's Academy, r 1142 Third i-3 ave

Og-

Camp Annie M Miss, r 313 Fourteenth

h3

Camp Cycle Co, (L A and W M Camp), bicycles etc, 7 Twelfth

V

CAMP LEON A (Annie), trav pass agt C of Ga, r 313 H
Fourteenth

Camp Leon A Jr (Lillian), firemn C Ry, r 321 Eleventh

0

Camp Wm C, solicitor Col Ry Co, r 313 Fourteenth

Camp Wilson M (Jennie), (Camp Cycle Co), 412 Thirteenth

Campbell Alexander c, wks Cooper Lbr Co, r rear 1028 Fourth

ave

Campbell A Hamilton, student, r 212 Ninth

Campbell Chas C c (Clara), hostler J R Hyatt, r 1921 Twenty-

first

Campbell Claud C, elk J E Simenner, r 1326 Fourth ave

Campbell Geo W c, wks Palace Stables, r (G)

Campbell Isaiah c, wks City Ice Co, r rear 1010 Fourth ave

Campbell Joseph c (Julia), wks C of Ga Ry, r rear 1108 Fourth

ave

Campbell Joshua c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 317 Ninth

Campbell Mary Mrs, r 1443 1-2 First ave

Campbell Minerva c, cook, r 406 Third ave

Campbell Nellie E Miss, milliner J A Kirven Co, r Curtis

House

Campbell Stella c, laund, r 408 St Johns al

CAMPBELL WOODSON C (Ella), marshal P C, r P C

CAMPFIELD ALEX (Mary A), agt, r 926 Fifth ave

Campfield Chester D, elk A C Chancellor, r 926 Fifth ave

Canaday Thos c (Inez), lab, r 524 Fifth ave

Cannon Chas c (Alberta), lab, r 417 Seventeenth

Cannon Clara Miss, r 806 Fourth (G)

Cannon David (Ellen), wks E & P mill, r 279 Fifth (P C) Cannon Ernest (Georgia), carp, r 6 Twenty-sixth Cannon Geo W (Florence), firemn C F D, r 2320 Hamilton

* sr
o
D

ave



H
P
Mi

Cannon Jesse D (Tommie T), firemn C F D, r 1823 1-2 Hamil U1

HN

ton ave Cannon Margaret c, laund, r 1540 Fourth ave

A

H

Ul

Cannon Wm A (Mattie), lab, r 325 Eighteenth

Cannon Wm T (Georgia), wks Ga Mfg Co, r 806 Fourth (G)

Cantelou Louis H (Martha), lab, r 281 Fifth (P C)

MOERLEIN BEER

REED-MOSHELL CO., Wholesale Dealers,

T. E.

Undertakers Supplies CHHerrh^'-"

-

-

" 502.

1211 Bread St.

I0II` PrTMpt Attentien Given.

CAN

206

CAR

Cantrell Virgil R (Frances), dairy, r 2015 Robinson

Cantey Annie M c tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 410 Twenty-first

Cantey David c (Mary), wks Elledge & Norman, r 729 Fifth

clV c

Cantey Lizzie F c tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 410 Twenty-first Capps Clara A, wid Julian H, r 718 Second ave
Capps Sarah, wid Wm, r 215 Third ave (P C) Card Henry C, musician, r 944 Broad

Carden Chas S (Ola), wks Goldens F & M Co, r 1620 First ave

David C (Lizzie), grocer 613 Sanford Rd (G), r same Carden John L (Sallie), wks Hollands gin, r 307 Moses al (G) Carden Lonnie, elk E Johnson, r 107 Long (G) Carden Mary Mrs, r 1715 Sixth ave

Carden Samuel J (Ophelia), chef Rankin House, r 915

First (G)

y0

Carden Wm (Susie), wks E & P mill, r 105 Thomas al (P C) Cardwell James A (Charlie), moulder, r 2119 Talbotton ave Cargill Benj L, blksmith, r 526 Broad

CARGILL EDWIN K (Bessie M), cashr D F Willcox & Co r 10 Ninth

Cargill E Barney (Mary), butcher, r (B C)

CargiH James E, trav sales G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1100

First ave

*

Cargill J Donald, elk J N Pease & Co, r 526 Broad

Cargill J Ralston (Annie L), prest Cargill-Wight Co, r 1324

Second ave

' 0^

Cargill Maria L, wid John W, r 1221 Second ave

Cargill Walter H, trav sales Cargill-Wight Co, r 1221 Second ave

Cargill-Wight Co, J R Cargill prest, S S Brown sec and treas, candy mnfrs and syrup refiners, 900 Front
Car is e Co, J H Carlisle mngr, grocers 18 Dillingham
Carlisle James H (Josephine), mngr Carlisle Co, r 601 Sixth' St (G)

Carlson Isabel, wid August, r 936 Fifth ave Carlton Wilbur c, lab, r 829 Sixth ave

Carlton Wilson c (Doshia), driver, r 2319 Robinson Larmack Henry A (Narcissa), grocer, 481-483 So R R (P C) Carmack James A (Josephine), grocer, 1829 Hamilton ave, r
same

Carmack Wm J (Mattie J), r 1829 1-2 Hamilton ave Carmichael Neil E, brick mason, r 1329 Broad Carnes John R, trav sales, r 1300 Third ave
Carpenter Chas E, restaurant 1204 Broad, r 1212 1-2 Broad Carpenter Chas P (Rosal), drayman, r 611 Seventh Carpenter Florence c, laund, r 403 Seventeenth

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MANUFACTURING CONFECTIONERS.

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

CAR

207

CAR

Carpenter Wm (Beulah), wks E & P mill, r Crawford Rd (G) Carrico Amos H (Lillie), mngr Standard Oil Co, r 3408 Ham
ilton ave

Carrigan James H, barber W T Milford, r 1213 Fourth ave Carroll Albert C, elk S C Carroll, r 2961 Second ave Carroll Calvin V, wks Col Mfg Co, r 221 Thirtieth Carroll James D (Hattie), wks Bibb mill, r 79 Fourth (B C) Carroll John W (Sallie), planter, r 256 Third ave (P C) Carroll Moses W (Nina), wks E & P mill, r 2005 Third ave Carroll Sami C (Clara), grocer 2906 Second ave, r 2961 Second
ave Carroll Wilborn E (Mary), carp, r 285 Fifth (P C) Carson Albert A (Sallie), (Hatcher & Carson), r 921 First ave Carson Forrest A, elk J T Carson, r 824 Second Carson John T (Belle), grocer 20 Eleventh, r 824 Second ave Carson Robt A (Ida C), sec and treas Brannon & Carson Co
and v prest Britt-Carson Shoe Co, 1328 Second ave Carson Wm c (Lillie), wks Davis Warehouse, r 813 Seventh
ave Carson Willis G, propr Palace Stables, r 921 First ave Cartledge Emmett B, cashier Well Curtis Shoe Co, r 1233
Second ave Carter Albert c, lab, r rear 1022 Second ave Carter Allen c (Emma), r 752 Twenty-eighth Carter Benj F, ins Sou W & I Bureau, r 321 Twelfth Carter Carlton c, wks Stephens & Weeks, r 3 Twentieth Carter Chas c, lab, r rear 1022 Second ave Carter Dock c (Rose), wks Shepherd Bros, r Oakview
Carter Edw, brkmn So Ry, r 516 Tenth Carter Edward c (Julia), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 721 Fifth
ave Carter Essie c, wks Empire Mill Co Carter Geo c, wks J J McRae & Son, r Twentieth bet First ave
and River Carter Geo A c, porter, r rear 1112 Fourth ave Carter Henry c (Patsie), hackman, r 303 Carter Carter Henry c (Adeline), wks C of Ga Ry, r 2318 North Carter James c (Ella), contractor, r 2421 Third ave Carter Jefferson H (Carrie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 7 Twenty-
seventh Carter Joseph, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1324 Front Carter Lucy C c, (M A & L C Carter), r 2421 Third ave Carter M A & L C, (Mary A and Lucy C Carter) c, grocers
1839 Second ave Carter Mann c (Ida), butcher W H Glaze, r Oakview Carter Mary A c, (M A & L C Carter), r 2421 Third ave

o o

0s) gf

3A

?


GO

* o

o-> S'
cM: aI

?o

0> o

a a

GO

a

9 n

(0

i*

MP

3
?%s

?? i?

...
y*



Q >< BM M0
* *2

JO

s0 n

03

0

%a

o

B

ifg

WE DO IT RIGHT. GLOSS OR DOMESTIC FINISH.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

Phone 87.

B. P. ALFORD. Pr*r.

1003 Short.

Dr. L. F. Myers, Are You Addicted to
MORPHINE, OPIUM,

or other Drugs ?

Private House, 434 Broad.

Guarantees a Cure in 3 Days.
Why Suffer ?

Office, 10 1-2 12th.

Phone 655.

POLK HARRIS, Secretary and Treasurer.

Ill
X < -3
"o
X
Jr1
0. LJ
OS
QUI
2



o
cc

<

X

h

cc x z-
Qu

lil 111

a.u(J)
cc

0)

1" to

DQ

oz

m

<
o

h-
3
<

DC
m

to
(oVI

CAR

208

CEN

Carter Mid c (Missie), drayman, r 327 Eighteenth

Carter Nathan c, pressman Thos Gilbert, r 341 Twenty-first Carter Nicholas c, porter Armour Pkg Co

Carter Robt (Belle), druggist 1139 Broad, r Wynnton

Carter Robt c, wks Shepherd Bros, r Oakview

Carter Stephen c (Etta), plasterer, r 10 Twentieth

Carter Wm c (Mattie), drayman, r 415 Russell

Carter Wm c (Francis), lab, r 100 Tenth ave

Carter Wm c (Queen), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 1916 Robinson

Carter Wm A Rev (Agnes L), pastor First Presbyterian Ch, r 1029 Fourth ave

Carter Wm A c (Nora), drayman, r 1819 Gormans al

Carter Willis C c (Tempie), shoemkr 1026 1-2 First ave, r 341 Twenty-fifth

Carter Wright c (Carrie), stone cutter, r 528 Second ave

Carughi Oscar (Lona), wks Hamburger mill, r 1430 Tenth ave

Cary E James (Bessie), painter, r 707 Browning (G) Cary Geo W, painter, r 154 Long (G)

Cary Walter (Rosa), wks Mus mill, r 516 Fifth ave (P C)

Cary Wm G, elk Ry, r 1309 Second ave

Casey Danl (Sarah), brick mason, r 1068 Fourteenth (P C)

Casey Oscar L (Lula F,) brickmason, r 1068 Fourteenth

Cash George F, wks Golden F & M Co, r 1425 1-2 First ave Cash Mary S Mrs, r 2307 Second ave

Cashwell Chas W (Bettie), carp, r 411 So R R (P C)

Cason Danl c, farmer, r Wynnton

Castellaw Benj T (Mary L), elk Bee Hive, r 724 First ave

Casterline Arthur B (Mary B), mach, r 703 Third ave

Casterline Maggie Miss, elk S H Kress, r 703 Third ave

Castleberry Chas, engr, r 917 Third ave

Castleberry Geo F (Mary), engr, C of Ga Ry, r 917 Third ave

Castleberry Wm c (Sallie), wks Mus Oil mill, r Wynnton Rd

Castleberry Wm S (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 810 Ninth

(PC)

Cato Chas c, drayman, r 603 Third ave

Cato Isham c (Alice), porter Rankin House, r 522

Cauley LeRoy (Edna), bkkpr B Rothschild, r 1208 Eighteenth

(CAULEY see also CORLEY)

CENTENNIAL SALOON, J W Bishop propr, 1400 First ave

Centennial Wagon Yard, J B Scott propr, 1410 First ave

CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RAILWAY CO, (4th Div), J T

Johnson supt, S M Wellborn comr agt, Geo R Wright

sol agt, L A Camp trav pass agt, J A Roland city ticket

agt, J M Fagan frt agt, genl offices Twelfth cor Seventh

_ave, city freight and ticket office 12 Eleventh

fKflE /IALT TONIC. Drug Stores Sell

DRINK IT AND BE A NEW MAN.

B. F. WILLCOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home,

CHA_209_SHA
Chadmon David c (Minnie), brkmn C of Ga Ry, r 256 Dry Chadwick Alonzo E, elk F H Lummus Sons Co, r 106 Ninth Chadwick Caleb (Malissa), barber, r 507 First (G) Chadwick Davis (Lula), wks E & P mill, r 2213 Second ave Chadwick Julian W, mach F H Lummus Sons Co, r 106 Ninth Chadwick Mary F, wid Wyatt H, r 106 Ninth Chadwick Oliver B (Ada D), wks Golden F & M Co, r 335
Third ave (P C) Chaffin Estelle G Mrs, milliner, r 545 Broad Chaffin Geo D, bkkpr, r 1127 Second ave Chaffin Sarah E Mrs, restaurant 1123 First ave, r 1237 Broad CHAFFIN THOS, sec and treas Muscogee Club, r 1127 Sec
ond ave Chalmers Euphemia E, wid John G, r 2203 Hamilton ave Chalmers Frank M (Mattie), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 29 Second
(B C) Chalmers Geo A, bkkpr Columbus Ledger, r 2203 Hamilton
ave Chalmers Geo B (Mildred), mach, r 644 First ave Chalmers Leo L, elk Thomas Drug Co, r 520 First ave Chalmers Louis M (Virginia), wks Home Mix Guano Co, r
520 First ave Chalmers L Grey, elk, r 644 First ave Chalmers Wm E (Nettie P), elk, r 923 Fourth ave Chambers John W (Dora), driver C F D, r 703 Twenty-third Chambers O Ira (Annie), O I Chambers & Co, r 624 First ave Chambers O I & Co, O I Chamber propr Col Wall Paper and
Paint Co, 106 Eleventh Chambers Robt A, physician 1140 1-2 Broad, r 2308 Talbotton
ave Chambers Wm (Florida), Reich & Chambers, r 1433 Second
ave Chambers Wm c (Mary), wks C of Ga Ry, r 412 Eighth Chamblee Geo E, elk G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 703 Third ave Chambliss Elias B (Mattie), wks Whitaker Candy Co, r 2303
Second ave Chambliss Reuben D (Hattie), wks Swift Mfg Co, r hi Fif
teenth Chambliss Thos D, retired, r in Fifteenth Champion James P (Lula A), carriage builder 1819 Hamilton
ave, r 2000 Eighth ave CHANCELLOR ALEXANDER C ( Carrie W), prest A C
Chancellor Co, r 1405 Third ave CHANCELLOR A C CO, A C Chancellor prest, C A Love
lace v prest, J Homer Dimon sec and treas, clothing and men's furnishings, 1132-1134 Broad (see page 12)_

s-i. 3 4TS
3
nit
. .**3 FT
*O
^3p -g P IT
< w 3
O QU{$
o a*

.0 o 2.
gW
*n
Ch %
% %
w
rP
W
hM
o
a
0)
% % %

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.

SARRARD RUILDINQk*

r J. N. PEASE & CO.
place for # Fine Writing Paper.

6 i*

a a * 4a3H.> *C00 **u H 3 Xo o . N O rfz ,,
Z
d n-"o: 2n O .s *

a a
G

*
x

(04

G2

4 >

a

KJ

CO cSm

CHA_210_CHE
Chancellor Alex C Jr, elk A C Chancellor Co, r 1405 Third ave Chancellor James E, elk A C Chancellor Co, r 1405 Third ave Chancellor Richd c (Teresa), lab, r 48 Oakview Chandler Louis H, elk Swift Mfg Co, r 1232 Third ave Chaney Zack c (Susie), hostler Palace Stables, r 411 Eighth Chapman David c, brkmn C of Ga Ry, r Dryer Chapman Joseph E (Eula), atty at law, 1101 1-2 Broad, r 917
First ave Chapman Robt c (Pearl), wks C of Ga Ry, r Dryer Chapman Thos, retired, r 718 Second ave Chappell Loretto R, wid Absalom H, r 2000 Talbotton ave CHAPPELL LUCIUS H HON (Cynthia), (Chappell & Ry
der), and mayor city of Columbus, r 1430 Third ave CHAPPELL THOMAS J, (Goetchius & Chappell), and pres
Muscogee Club, r 2000 Eighth ave Chappell & Ryder, (L H Chappell and R A Ryder), real estate
and insurance 1119 Broad Chappell Wm c (Lizzie), wks City Show Case Co, r 40 Pearl Charleston Nathan c (Emma), tinner Mrs W Fee, r Bottom CHASE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC, L T Chase prest,
F E Chase v prest, Geo W Chase sec and treas, all branches of music taught, 220 Tenth (see page 10) CHASE EFFIE M Miss, tchr piano Chase Conservatory of music, r 220 Tenth CHASE FRANK E, v prest Chase Conservatory of Music, r Jacksonville, Fla CHASE GEORGE W, sec and treas Chase Conservatory of Music, r 220 Tenth Chase Jno c, wks M Buhler, r 1 Meeler's Hill CHASE LOUIS T, prest Chase Conservatory of Music, r 220 Tenth CHASE MYRA O Miss, tchr vocal Chase Conservatory of Music, r 220 Tenth CHATTANOOGA BREWING CO, A & R Reid agts, 924-926 Front (see bottom lines) Chattahoochee Chemical & Mining Co, Railroad (G) Cheeks Isaiah W (Mary), carp, r 146 Long (G) Cheeks James (Sallie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 101 Stagg (G) Cheeks James M (Bertha), lab, r 146 Long (G) Cheeks Thos B (Bertha), wks E & P mill, r 136 Long (G) Cheesman Berry c (Ellen), carp, r rear 502 Ninth Cherry Clifford J (Lee), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 1830 Second ave Chestnut A Jack, retired, r 921 Fifth ave Chestnut D Whitfield, moulder Gol Iron Wks, r 22 1-2 Tenth Chestnut Geo W, elk W J Sykes, r 22 1-2 Tenth

MM Chattanooga Beer
-----V.3PHONK

fas*'--", ////'.

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths, Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room.

Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mgr. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 per Day.

:he_211_cit

Chestnut Geo W Jr, property man Springer Opera House, r

1431 1-2 First ave

Ihestnut H Gordon, student, r 22 1-2 Tenth

Chestnut John D (Nancy C), propr Veranda Hotel, r same

Zhestnut Marshall J, mngr Astoria Cafe, r 915 Broad

Shestnut Massey, wks Cols Iron Wks, r 22 1-2 Tenth

Shestnut Thomas R (Ruby), sales J N Pease & Co, r 536

Twenty-sixth

Shestnut Tommie E Mrs, r 1431 1-2 First ave

Chestnut Walter L, bkkpr W E Marcrum, r 22 1-2 Tenth

Childers Millie Miss, wks Whitaker Candy Co, r 519 Tenth

Childs Andrew M (Emmie), elk, r 515 South RR (PC)

Childs P Benona, sales J A Kirvin & Co, r 215 Tenth

Childs Z Pearl, wid Willis A, r 215 Tenth

Chipley Geo W (Artie C), cond C of Ga Ry, r E Eighteenth

Chisholm John c, plasterer, r 1030 Twelfth

Chitwood W Eugene (Etta), carrier P O, r 809 First ave

Christian Davis (Hattie), wks Swift Mfg Co, r 1723 Fifth ave

Christian Jacob c (Anna), wks Home Mix Guano Co, r 400

Fourth Ave

Christian James, (Hobbs & Christian), r 1445 First ave

Christian James R (Samantha), butcher 500 Seventh, r 1915

Comer ave

Christian John H, wks Col Mfg Co, r 3003 Second ave

Christian John H (Emily A), lab, r 410 Twenty-eighth

Christian Shade c (Maria), wks H M Guano Co, r 511 Fifth

Christie Thos, wks Col Ry Co, r 642 Twenty-second

Christopher Henry c (Drucilla), brickmason, r 603 Fifth ave

Christopher John (Mary), grocer 308 Sixth (G), r 408 Fifth

ave (G)

Christopher John S (Frances), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1011 Thir

teenth

Christopher Lovie (Katie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 500 Broad

(G)

,

Church Arthur, wks E & P mill, r 1325 Broad

CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY (R C), Rev Henry

Schlenke, pastor, Twelfth S W cor Fourth ave

Churchwell John H, (Hind & Churchwell), r Cordele, Ga

City Auction Co, Rollin Jefferson mngr, 1212 Broad

CITY DRUG STORE, Morgan & Meadows proprs, 1142 Broad

CITY GROCERY CO, W J Burrus prest, E P Dismukes v

prest, Geo S Pecot treas, staple and fancy groceries,

1113-1115 First ave

CITY HALL. Fifth St and Second ave (P C)

City Hospital, Mrs Kate Fox matron, 721 Fifteenth

CITY ICE CO, Reid, Moshell Co proprs, 5-9 Dillingham

:at) "3

pj w O

cr o

O ut >--

3
a

3p o"i 3BoP ffl

t) o o

gfW9 0

SS.?*
PFJ r* 5* 0 iPM(0,

*3

*3

d
s

0
0)

"O 5* o s N o o

C. J EDGE, FIRE. INSURANCE AGENT, 6

17 TWELFTH STREET,
ItyretfBts Fift CUa Companies a4 Pay*

Promptly*

J. W. TUMLIN & CO.

Plumbing,

HIGH GRADE WORK.
PHONE, 518.

Steam and Hot Water Heating,

CIT

212

CLA

City Lazaretto, John Remington keeper, South Commons City Light Guard's Armory, 945 1-2 Broad
CITY MARKET, First ave bet Tenth and Eleventh City Mills Co, Geo A Pearce prest, Hugh Baird sec and treas,
9 West Eighteenth
City Stables, C R Cooley keeper, 916 Eighth ave Claflin School c, Julia Thomas principal, 1531 Sixth ave Claiborne Amelia R, wid Geo W, r 711 Third Claiborne Bertha Miss, elk the Andrews Co, r 711 Third ave Claiborne Carrie Miss, elk, r 711 Third ave
Claiborne Clyde P, appr Col Show Case Co, r 711 Third ave Claiborne Ernest O (Susie V), binder Thos Gilbert, r 519
Twenty-fourth
Claiborne Geo, bkkpr Power & Baird, r 711 Third ave Claiborne Mattie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 737 Third
ave
Claiborne Wm T, elk Murrah Bros, r 737 Third ave Claridy Geo E (Alice), wks V C C Co, r 507 Broad (G) Claridy Geo H (Nora), wks E & P mill, r 1036 Fourteenth

(PC)

u

Claridy Jesse T, wks E & P mill, r 1036 Fourteenth (P C)

o 0

Claridy John (Minnie), wks Col Mfg Co, r Ingersoll Heights

(PC)

9

oj

Kgs.!2.

C If

3i2 JS

Claridy Matt (Rena), wks Swift mill, r 1041 Fourteenth (P C) Clark Alex E Rev c (Amanda), r 720 Seventh ave
Clark Benj L (Mary), saloon and barber shop, 22-24 Tenth, r 712 Second ave
Clark Braswell c, lab, r 504 Fourth ave

Clark Chas c (Alice), wks Paragon mill, r Dry

I1**

Clark Chas W (Stella), wks E & P mill, r 176 New (P C) Clark David (Nancy), wks Mus mills, r 28x9 Third ave Clark D Dixon, elk R O Howard, r 522 Twenty-fourth

Clark Edw c, porter Estes House, r 745 Front

Clark Edw c, wks Str Chattahoochee, r 532 Fourth ave

Clark Edw R, farmer, r Wynnton

Clark Ernest O (Ada), wks Empire mills, r 820 Front

Clark E Walter, (Young, Clark & Thurmond), r 1029 Seven

teenth

kg
oP

Clark Frank c, drayman, r 438 Fifth ave Clark Fred A (Virginia V), cashier S A L, r 215 Twelfth Clark George c (Frances), wks C of Ga Ry, r 516 Second ave Clark Geo R, farmer, r Wynnton t Clark Harry M, bkkpr Inman, Akers & Inman, r 1227 Third ave

Clark Henry c, whitewasher, r 404 Sixth

Clark Henry c (Sallie), wks Col I Wks, r 1017 Tenth ave

Clark Henry C, elk, r 900 Fifth ave

T. W. WOOD,~TM

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534,

Fire, Marie*, Life, Accident, Steam
D. F. WiDcox & Co.} Boiler, Surety, Caeualty, Employer* Liability, Plat* Glees, Cyclone. # *

M--otBwrr--

GENERAL INSURANCE.

A0BWCY IJ *M1U

dX

213

Clark Ida c, prin Peabody Mission School, r 802 Fifth ave CLARK IRA P, mngr R G Dunn & Co, r 1227 Third ave Clark James C (Alice), mach Col Iron Wks, r 508 Broad (G) Clark John, wks Col Show Case Co, r 831 Fourth ave Clark John c (Dinah), wks C of Ga Ry, r 423 Sixteenth

Clark John R c (Leila), pastor, r 313 Twenty-fourth

Clark Johnson, firemn C of Ga Ry, r 212 Chappell Clark Jordan c, barber W Story Clark Lester, student, r 321 Twelfth

Clark Lila F Miss, r 745 First ave Clark Lucy Miss, r 520 Broad

Clark Marshall J (Ruth), cly, Reid, Moshell Co, r 520 Broad Clark Mary J Mrs, wid Wm W, r 522 Twenty-fourth

Clark Moses c (Marguerette), lab, r Lumpkin Rd

Clark & O'Neal c, (Wm Clark and Mack O'Neal), proprs Minor

Cafe, 801 Fifth ave Clark Pinkie c, cook shop 601 Sixth ave, r same

Clark Robt R, engr So Ry, r 520 Broad Clark Sarah A, wid Benj, r 504 Fifth ave (G)

Clark Thomas, retired, r 239 Fifth (P C) Clark Thos c (Missouri), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 650 Twenty-

eighth Clark Wm c (Lizzie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 534 Fourth ave Clark Wm c (Viola), cook Springer Hotel, r 522 Second ave

Clark Wm c (Susan), driver Howard & Holt, r Bottom Clark Wm L, retired, r 1227 Third ave Clark Wm T (Fannie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1021 E Nine

teenth Clark Wylie L, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 522 Twenty-fourth

CLASON MILO B (Mary F), with F W Reich, r Wynnton Clay Allen (Bertha), gardener, r 154 Seale Rd (G) Clay Ernest, elk J A Kirven Co, r 418 Eighth ave (G)

Clay Henry c (Anna), lab, r 618 Fifth ave Clay James B (Emma), retired, r 418 Eighth ave (G) Clay John (Mary), wks Col Iron Wks, r 723 Seventh (G)

Clay Mary E, wid Thos, r 303 Sixth (G) CLAY WILLIAM B, acting supt public works, r Racine

Hotel Clay Wm c, coupler C of Ga Ry Clay W Harrison, ship elk Dan Joseph, r 1018 Fourth ave

Clayton Algie, wks E & P mill, r 29 River (PC) Clayton Arthur (Annie), engraver Cols Ledger, r 770 Eighth

(PC) Clayton Chas c (Lula), lab, r 1315 Twenty-third Clayton Emma E Miss, stngpr So Tel Constru Co, r 204 Rail-

_road___L_

REED-MOSHELL CO,,

and wholesale dealers in Moerlein (Cincinnati) Beer,

T. E. 0 GA CS
N

We Do It Right, WHEN WE ONCE DO YOUR WORK YOU WILL HAVE, NO OTHER BUT

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONK 87,

1003 SHORT.

POLK HARRIS, Scoretasy anc Tkemureh.

Morphine, Opium,

ud Other

Drue Habits, Successfully Treated by Jr. L F. Myers,

IMPROVE, ,, ME.THODS.

Office: 10 1-2 12th 8t. Phase 655.

Sanitarium, 434 Braa4

Li?
U)
H DQ rr

COL

216

COL

Colbert George c (Johanna), wks Seabrook & Crawford, r 823 Eighth ave

Colbert Sami c, driver Howard & Holt, r 714 Sixth ave

Cole Andrew T (Rena), wks E & P mills, r no First ave

(P C) '

Cole Chas c (Malinda), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 720 Fifth ave

Cole Geo A (Lizzie B), r Wynnton

Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co, A M Raines prest, L A Hatcher

v-prest, C A Hatcher, sec and treas, whol grocers, 20-

22 W Tenth

Cole John A (Lucy), carp, r 28 River (P C) Cole Joseph (Sarah) A F), wks E & P mill, r 823 Tenth (P C)

Cole Joseph c (Dora), lab, r 502 Fifth

Cole Lucy A, wid Wm, r 2333 Talbotton ave

Cole Narcissus K, wid John, r Patton ave, Linwood Cole Paris, wid Fletcher, r Patton ave, Linwood

Cole Sam'l (Millie), wks Mus mills, r 105 Moses al (G)

Cole Wiley V (Susie), restaurant, r 141 Second ave (P C)

Cole Wm (Jennie), wks E & P mills, r 825 Tenth (P C)

Coleman Ada L Miss, dressmaker, r 746 Third ave Coleman Adona, wid Thomas G ,r 15 W Seventh

Coleman Allen W (Katie), wks Col R R Co, r 1930 Columbus

RR Coleman Benj F (Elizabeth C), wks E & P mills, r 608 First

ave

Coleman Clara c, seamstress, r 743 Fifth ave

Coleman Diana c, cook, r 1650 Fourth ave

Coleman Douglas c (Eva), lab, r 507 Second ave

Coleman Edw M, physician 9 1-2 Eleventh, r 1301 Second ave

Coleman Emma, wid Allen, r 932 Ninth ave

Coleman Exton P, wks E & B, r 746 Third ave Coleman Florence, wid James, r 1408 Fifth ave

Coleman Frank M c, porter J M Godfrey, r 504 Fourth ave

Coleman George c, plasterer, r 406 Second ave

Coleman Geo C c (Lizzie), porter Murrah Bros, r 423 Fourth

ave

Coleman Greene c, wks City, r 908 E Twenty-First

Coleman Helen Miss, teacher, r 1001 Second ave Coleman Isaac c, wks Palace Stable Co

Coleman Isham c, musician, r 602 Tenth ave

Coleman James c, wks C of G Ry, r 836 Magnolia Coleman Tames E c (Maria), wks C of Ga Ry, r 416 R R

Coleman James J (Annie), painter, r 9 Fourteenth

Coleman Jeremiah c (Polly), janitor, r 640 Twenty-Eighth

Coleman John c. wks C of Ga Ry, f Wynnton _Coleman John c (Mary), lab, r Twenty-Third E Highlands

President.

/$ f'tnP IT*

A SUPERIOR WELL

lLtJLjJKjr l jjheved^ARTICLE.

!Bottled 'Beer. ^ TELEPHONE 186,

ft. ft. wuxoox

nun . UXHlll. | LomI Agcats ef the Setrjta

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. ( Home Inamunce Co., Colum* [ but, Go.. Strong, Old, Prompt,

1149 Itm4 Strati,

Phone 2. ) Liborel Co.

fttrtolM Soto* iMdlutitM o*4 Kttf tk* Nmtr t .

COL_ 217___COL
Coleman John c (Sarah), lab, r 908 E Twenty-First Coleman Louis, elk A C Chancellor Co, r Fifteenth cor Fifth
ave
Coleman Philip M (Maggie), trav sales, r 701 First ave Coleman Ralph, elk Sarling Shoe Co, r 15 W Seventh Coleman Sarah J Mrs, dressmkr 746 Third ave, r same Coleman Thos c (Frances), plasterer, r 638 Twenty-Eighth Coleman Thomas G, bkkpr, r 15 W Seventh
Coleman Thos H (Sarah), wks So Plow Co, r 746 Third ave Coleman Thos W (Eula), elk Hofflin & Greentree, r 2509
Hamilton ave
Coleman West c (Charlotte), lab, r rear 414 Tenth Coleman Wm c (Mary), lab, r 717 E Twenty-fourth Coleman Wm A, r 584 Ingersoll (P C)
Collier Eugene C c (Eva Belle), wks C of Ga Ry, r 512 Macon Collier Freeman c (Lovie), lab, r 738 Sixth ave Collier John C c (Mary), shoemkr 1803 Tenth ave, r same Collier Silas c (Jennie), wks H B Woolfolk, r 48 Palmetto Collier Tillman, carp, r 804 Second ave Collier Wm T, carp, r 1339 Broad
Collier Zeno c, painter F H Lummus Sons Co (COLLIER see also CALLIER)
Collins Allen, student, r 14 Seventh Collins Bernard, elk C of Ga Ry, r Seventeenth nr Fourteenth
ave Collins Charles (Angie), carp Col I Wks, r 756 Sandford
Rd (G) Collins Daniel c, firmn C of Ga Ry Collins Edmund c, porter Thos Gilbert, r 1902 Third ave Collins Estelle Miss, elk J A Kirvin Co, r 1526 Seventh Collins Ezra (Mary), engr, r 2018 Second ave Collins George A (Edna), firemn C of Ga Ry, r 1901 Comer
ave Collins John (Sarah), retired, r 783 Gayle (P C) Collins Maud Miss, wks Whitaker Candy Co, r 1901 Comer
ave Collins Merritt, app C A Jones, r 123 Third ave (G) Collins Mollie, wid Willis, r 123 Third ave (G) Collins Pernal M, wks Col Ry Co, r Seventeenth, nr Fourteenth
ave Collins Robt E (Sarah M), wks V C C Co, r Seventeenth nr
Fourteenth ave Collins R Bernard, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1500 Seventeenth Collins Walter W, wks Wolfson Card Co, r 1902 Third ave
Collins Wm (Maggie), wks E & P mill, r 781 Gayle (P C) Collins Wm H (Sarah), ins agt, r 61 x Seventeenth_

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

CONOVER )

SOLD BY

^ * pianos, f J. N. PEASE rCO.

COL

218

COL

Colonial Amusement Co, Felix Kohler prest and mngr, Bil ( liards Pool and Bowling Alleys, 1036 Broad

Colored Cemetery, R P Porter sexton, Sixth ave and Fourth

Colquitt Walter j (Gussie), planter, r 3200 E Thirty-second

Colston Eli c, porter Wm Beach, r (P C)

COLUMBIAN BOOK STORE, C P Pitchford propr, books,

stationery, novelties etc, 1032 Broad

Columbus Auction and Commission Co, Henderson & Knowles

proprs, 5-7 Tenth

\

Columbus Automatic Telephone Co, J C Norman prest, C B

Lloyd v prest, Frank Hart sec and treas, 1208 First ave

Columbus Barrel Mnfg Co, M M Hirsch prest and treas, 919

Twelfth

COLUMBUS BOARD OF TRADE, W L Lott prest, F G

Lumpkin v prest, J C Coart sec and treas, 1121 Broad

COLUMBUS BOILER & SHEET IRON WORKS, H E

McBryde mngr, 319 Seventh

Columbus Bottling Works, J A Lindsey propr, 1701 Second

ave

Columbus Brokerage Co, J E Crenshaw mngr, mdse brokers,

938 Front

COLUMBUS BROOM FACTORY, Col Paper Co proprs,

1314 Broad

COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION,

W L Clark prest, C J Edge sec and treas, 17 Twelfth

(see bottom lines)

Columbus Carriage Works Co, D D Bartlett sec and treas,

1244 First ave and 109-113 Twelfth

Columbus Cider works, Henry Grader propr, 115 Tenth

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY, the W H Walsh Directory

Co publishers, 270 Meeting St, Charleston, S C

Columbus Clothing Manufacturing Co, J S Montgomery supt,

mnfrs pants, shirts, overalls etc, 1145 Broad

COLUMBUS COCA COLA BOTTLING CO, Columbus

Roberts propr, 1246 First ave (see side lines)

Columbus Dental Parlors, Young, Clark & Thurmond proprs, \

1132 Broad

Columbus Drug Store c, Turner & Johnston Bros proprs, 1021

First ave

Columbus Female Orphan Asylum, Miss S H Starke matron,

1445 Fourth ave

COLUMBUS FIRE DEPARTMENT, I F Pearce chief, office

Broad cor Cotton ave

COLUMBUS FIRE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, F G Lump

kin prest, J C Coart sec and treas, 1149 Broad

SSE CHATTANOOGA BEER j

- --PHONE 187

--

--

SP|? European Plan, Steam
Heated Electric Lights

1? WQ1 EL Sample Rooms* F,rst _ Class Restaurant,'* Bar

and Telephones In every SPRINGER BROS.,Props.

B. B. SAY1J0R, Mgr. and P1 Ro" ,n Con-

Room. Free Baths. Rates $1>00 to $1.50 Per Day. nect,on-

COL_219_COL

COLUMBUS GEORGIA BUGGY CO, C P Bush prest, W T

Laney sec and treas, W H Bowe genl mngr, mnfrs pop

ular price buggies, Seventh cor Tenth ave

Columbus Furniture Co, W M Becker propr, 18 Tenth Columbus Guard's Armory, 945 1-2 Broad

3

Columbus High School, Marshall Morton principal, 312-318

Eleventh

Columbus Inn, Mrs N McGinty proprs, 920-922 Broad

COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO, J F Flournoy prest, W H

Hinde v prest, C M Woolfolk sec and treas, room 7 In

vestment Bldg

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO, G W Brown prest, A J

Teague v prest and Geo B Whiteside sec and treas, of

fice and plant 901-921 Front

COLUMBUS LEDGER, R W Page and L T Jones proprs,

daily and weekly, 1018 Broad (see page 3)

Columbus Loan Co, W M Freeman mngr, 6 W Tenth

Columbus Manufacturing Co, F B Gordon prest, F D Bullock

sec, C H Utley treas, mnfrs cotton goods, First ave cor

Thirtieth

COLUMBUS MUTUAL LOAN ASSOCIATION, W L Clark

prest E J Edge sec and treas, 17 Twelfth

O ? " Q

1

<

2^I

2 fL

tn

u

cc

< z

On

*-oni. QUJ

Ui

S*

3

o

DC

<
X

h tt ui JL u

"i(/)`(0
CL- --*J Q

o DO

t

K

5
0.

"N10

-->

OT-

cou

224

cox

COUCH CHAS M, agt So Ex Co, r Rankin House Couch Ephraim c (Lula), whitewasher, r 1321 Fifth ave

Couch Ethan c (Frances), whitewasher, r 1926 Robinson Couch Isaiah c, lab, r Wynnton Rd

Couch John c (Eugenia, whitewasher, r 510 Fifth ave Couch Jos L, sales W E Cody, r 20 1-2 Tenth

Couch Littleton c (Lola), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1927 Oak al

Couch Thos c (Mary), lab, r 1026 Sixth ave Coulter Allen F (May), wks E & P mills, r 112 Fifth ave (G)

Coulter Augustus E, wks Mus mills, r 1536 Thirteenth ave Coulter Edward, wks Col I Wks, r 117 Broad (G)

Coulter Elliott P, elk J Freedlaender & Co, r Ninth ave (G) Coulter Frank c (Gertrude), bricklayer, r 212 Twentieth

Coulter Georgia A, wid Thomas, r 770 Eighth (P C)

Coulter Harrison, wks Col I Wks, r 117 Fifth ave (G) Coulter James M (Annie), jeweler 1304 Broad, r 776 Gayle

(P C)

Coulter John L (Minnie), barber, r 2508 First ave

Coulter Joseph (Geneva), wks E & P mills, r 117 Fifth ave (G) Coulter Lula H, wid Henry, r 771 Eighth (P C)

Coulter L M (Eddie), wks E & P mills, r 775 Eighth (P C)

Coulter Oscar F, wks Mus mill, r 1536 Thirteenth ave

Coulter Pierce, saloon 116 First (G), r 117 Broad (G) Coulter Rufus, wks Swift mill, r 770 Eighth ave (P C) Coulter Smith (Rosa), wks E & P mills, r 1546 Thirteenth ave Coulter Thos H (Lucy), elk Columbus Ledger, r 772 Eighth

(PC) Coulter Van (Nancy), carp, r 1536 Thirteenth ave

Coulter Van Jr (Ola), wks Swift mills, r 1504 Tenth ave Coulter Viola J, wid John, r 64 First ave (P C) Coulter Willie c, tchr Sixth Ave School, r 1928 Second ave

COUNTY COURT HOUSE, Tenth bet First and Second aves Courson Dan'l W (Sarah), engr Col I Wks, r 306 McDougald

(G) Coward Geo (Mattie) B), fruit 1536 First ave, r same
(COWARD see also COWART) Cowart Benj F (Mamie), elk A S Brooks, r 212 Seventh Cowdery Lester L, (L L Cowdery & Co), r 1800 Seventh ave

Cowdery L L & Co, (Lester and L Walter Cowdery), china,

glass and queensware 1044 Broad Cowdery L Walter, (L L Cowdery & Co), r 1800 Seventh ave

Cowdery Mattie Miss, r 1800 Seventh ave (COWDERY see also COWDRY)
Cowdry Emma Miss, elocutionist, r 301 Tenth

Cox Bros, (Virgil A and John J Cox), grocers 1135 First ave

Cox Captain W (Emma), mach C of Ga Ry, r Fourteenth ave

Tones Up the Blood
BGME PLY TONIG and Builds Up the Sys tem. Sold at 'Soda

Founts.

Jf4

F WDXCOX

PRANK G. ^umpkiw. "v Local Agent* ef the Georgia

F. WILLCOX & CO. f D.

bus. Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt,

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2. J Liberal Co.

Fttrtnlzi Hom Institution* end Kae th Money Hoono.

COX_2_!5_ CRA
Cox Chas (Laura), foreman C of Ga Ry shops, r 1026 E Eigh
teenth Cox Edw c (Emma), wks So Ry, r 921 Sixth ave Cox Henrv H c (Mary), (H H Cox & Co), r 1702 Fifth ave Cox H H & Co, (H H Cox and A W and C B Marshall),
grocers 1033 First ave Cox James c (Florence), lab. r 1619 Fifth ave Cox James (Lizzie), wks E & P mills, r 2011 Third ave Cox Jesse, wks Swift mills, r 2002 Third ave Cox John (Deila), wks Swift mills, r 2001 Third ave Cox John (Missouri), wks E & P mils, r 2002 Third ave Cox John c, driver Brooks Bros Co Cox John J (Volicia), (Cox Bros), r E Highlands Cox John W (Mary), mess So Ex Co, r Fifth cor Fifth ave
(P C) Cox Mattie L Miss, elk Columbus Trading Stamp Co, r 503
Twenty second Cox Nelson c (Dovie), drayman, r 212 Nineteenth Cox Sarah E, wid Jesse, r 1511 Nineteenth Cox Virgil, elk Schuessler Co, r Lakewood Sta Cox Virgil A (Phoebe), (Cox Bros), r Lakewood sta Cox Wm H, ship elk Brooks Bros Co, r 1213 bourth ave Cox Wm J, elk Cox Bros, r Lakewood Sta Cozart Abram W (Susie), atty at law 1151 i'2 Broad> r 616

n
thar*

HwA*
nB*

13
P

crt-

O

cu

p 00

XW
w t

o

pD

I

Pa

w
ps

TJ
pB'

fv Pa

CrabtmTr.iS, (Emmett and Farson Crabtree), restaurant IOI

CrabtreeCa/son, elk I Arenowitch r 714 Fifth ave (G) Crabtree Emmett (Georgia), (Crabtree Bros), 7 4
(r*\
Crabtree Farson, (Crabtree Bros), r 714 Fourth (G) Crabtree las B (Fannie), carp, r 714 Fifth ave (G) Crabtree Simmie, wks I Arenowitch r 714 Fifth ave (G) Craig George M (Lucy), Craig & V llliams), r 2123 Talbo

Craig ^"williams, (G M Craig and J A Williams) grocers,

Cranberry Janies TtCora), lab , r ,48 Thirty eighth

Crane Andrew C (Lee), wks Hamburger mi , r 53

ave Crane Fonie W (Venia), engr So Ry, r 524 First ave

Crane Henry (Alice), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 400 T^e"tyt'hh

Crane Henry c (Jennie), drayman, r 701 Twenty-sixth

Crane James3 W (Rosa). wks Mus Mfg Co, r 402 Twenty-third

^

Crane Margaret J, wid R S, r 1418 Third ave_

---FOR all kinds of--
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH &CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARO BUILDING,

J. N. PEASE & CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, ff EASELS sr

H



<0

N

<



2

w *2 >J2

O H A.

H

O< h

H

2

.fl 0

P n!
O <5

aa
0



flih 0

ptf

go 0*0 o CU
\ f-t-i o O"t
c5S

a
(p

o- (-H
W w
? Cl

THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.

C. J. EDGE., Sec, and Treas.

17 Twelfth St.

W, Tomlin & Co. M* Specialty mf ( High Grade Work at

PHONE 518.

Reasonable Trices.

Represent Only the Largest and Best

C/D
02
S3 CO O.*
e
BUILDER.

SIXTH AVENUE AMP THIRTEENTH ST-

Phon*94,

D. F. WlLLCOX.

Frank G. JjmtrKBt.' Fire, Marias, Life* Accident, Steam

D. r W j # x* TfT*ff

O /* VBoiler, Surety, Casualty, Employee*

lllCOX OH COs Liability. Plate Glass. Cyclone. *

A1G8E48N-C0YLIDNESGTE-O1R9G04IA CUM

GENERAL IN' SURANCE._ cLlum&u9,a.

229

DAL

Cumbie Alice Mrs, r 1727 Third ave Cumbie Clifford, elk P L Brooks, r 805 Eighth ave Cumbie John, mill oper, r 804 Seventh ave Cumbie Lula E, wid Chas, r 805 Eighth a\ e Cumbie Thos, elk Schuessler Co, r Sixth (G) Cumbus John M (Mary H), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r
1011 Fifteenth Cumbus Joseph, wks Ga Show Case Co, r 1011 Fifteenth Cummings Benj S (Susie C), drayman, r 407 Twenty-first Cummings Frances Miss, elk B Rothchild, r 407 d went} -firsc Cummings Inez Miss, elk B Rothchild, r 47 Twenty-first Cummings Jessie I Miss, cashier B Rothchild, r 47 Twenty-
first Cunningham Abram c, carp, r 1503 Sixth ave Cunningham Allen c (Laura), wks City Mills Co, r 1159
Thirty-eighth Cunningham Geo W c, waiter Rankin House, r 1503 Sixth ave Cunningham Wm G, mngr Geo H McFadden & Bros, r Hotel
Affleck Curington John T, wks Swift mills, r 128 Dillingham Curington Wm C (Carrie), wks Col I Wks, r 128 Dillingham Curington W Grigsby, wks Col I Wks, r 128 Dillingham . Curley Wm K (Effie), elk J L B Johnson, r 521 Twenty-sixth Curry James A (Katherine), chf elk C Ry Shops, r 824 First
ave Curry Lee H, elk S A L, r 1007 Second ave Curry Martin (Lucinda), wks E & P mills, r I324 Sixth ave
Curry Mary A, wid James T, r 208 Eleventh Curry Wm E (Mattie), wks So Bell T & T Co, r Wynnton Curtis Clingman c (Laura), restaurant 1028 1-2 Broad, r 2341

Olive

..

r> 1

Curtis House, Mrs Minnie Reid propr, 1040 1-2 Broad

Curtis Martha W, wid Norris N, r 639 Broad CURTIS WALTER WELLS (Mary L), propr WellsoCurtis

Shoe Co, r 1216 Fifth ave

Cuthrell Geo F Rev, pastor P C Christian Church, r 114 broad

Cutson James Cutts John C

c, lab, r (Belle),

Lincoln Pk foreman So

Bell

T

&

T

Co,

r

1300

E

Eighteenth DDAGENHART Jacob (Ruth), wks Muscoge mills, r

202 Broad (G)

Dallas Waiters c, waiter Racine Hotel, r 1311 First ave

Dally Augustus, wks Col Mnfg Co, r 2631 Hamilton ave

Dally Frank, wks J P Champion, r 2631 Hamilton ave

Moerlein's Extra Pale Beer

,, WHOLESALE AGENT

REID-MOSHELL CO.,

PHONE 74.

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

Sealers In Undertakers Supplies

Office, Bell Phone, 854* Residence, " M 502. C. H. Herring, " 44 ix.

1211 Broad St. Trompt Attention Given.

DAL

230

Dally George, student, r 2631 Hamilton ave

DAN

Dally John E, wks Col Mnfg Co, r 2631 Hamilton ave Dalshein Archibald L, wks C of Ga Ry, r 439 Broad
Dalshein Henry A (Belle), advt mngr Bee Hive, r 439 Broad Dandy Fletcher c (Lizzie), drayman, r 535 Third ave Daniel Abanathy, wks Coco Cola Bot Co, r 1657 First ave Daniel Annie, wid Henry, r 414 Seventh

Daniel Asa B (Emma T), elk L A Scarborough, r 1025 Third ave

DANIEL BENJ j (Mary), editor Columbus Ledger, r 634 Sixth ave

Daniel Caleb c (Carrie), plaster, r 411 Second ave Daniel Carrie c, r 442 Third ave Daniel Carrie F Miss, r 1025 Third ave Daniel Danl c, driver Brooks Bros Co

Daniel Ella D Mrs, dressmkr, r 936 Fourth ave

DANIEL EUGENE H (Katie D), chf elk to train master C of Ga Ry, r 625 Broad

Daniel Fletcher c (Lizzie), grocer 422 Sixth, r 535 Third ave Daniel Geo W, lab, r 1651 Fourth ave

Daniel Henry A, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 414 Seventh Daniel Henry B, mach Butts & Dudley, r 1657 First ave
Daniel Howard c (Winnie), wks Cooper Lumber Co, r 601 Maple

Daniel Jerry c, wks SAL Ry, r 730 Sixth ave
Daniel John c (Osie), wks Col I Wks, r Lawyers lane Daniel Joseph c, lab, r 717 Twenty-fourth Daniel Kate, wid Robt, r 215 Thirteenth

Daniel Lewis c (Carrie), drayman, r 810 E Twenty-first Daniel Lizzie C Miss, wks Col Clo Mfg Co, r 316 Twenty-
eighth

Daniel Lottie c, laund, r 411 St Johns al Daniel Maria c, laund, r 710 Seventh ave Daniel Monroe N, mtrmn St Ry, r 1657 First ave Daniel Pal M (Virgie), grocer 318 Sixth (G), r same Daniel Priscilla E Miss, r 915 Third ave

Daniel Rosa Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 1657 First ave & Daniel Sanr'l c, pressman Thos Gilbert, r 2612 Third ave
Daniel Sarah c, laund, r 1651 Fourth ave
W Daniel Shade c, wks Empire Mills Co Daniel Walter, app Thos Gilbert, r (P C)

ta

Daniel Walter B, asst foreman Cols Ledger, r 316 Twenty-

I

eighth

| Daniel Wm c (Vela), lab r 320 Seventeenth & j Daniel Wm c (Rebecca), carp, r 327 Twenty-sixth
Daniel Wm D (Rebecca), wks Col Mnfg Co, r 2819 Third ave

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

Bottled

MAKE CANDY OF THE FINEST PURITIES

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

DAN-

231

DAY

Daniel Wm H c (Jennie B), porter G P Treadaway, r 425

Seventeenth

Daniel Wm W (Emma), carp, r 1657 First ave

Daniel Zack c, wks F FI Lummus Son's Co

(DANIEL see also DANIELS) /

Daniels Chas c (Nettie), driver Cooper Lmbr Co, r 401 Seven

teenth

Daniels Chas c (Eliza), driver Dr W W Stewart, r 414 St

H

Johns al

Daniels Flomer c (Emily), cotton classer, r 511 Second ave Daniels Lula c, cook, r 1029 Sixth ave

,D

Darby Charlton G, wks A Ragsdale, r 513 Twenty-fourth

Darby Geo T (Susan), well digger, r First ave near First (G)

Darby Jefferson (Effie M), wks Col Mnfg Co, r 2942 First ave

Darby John I (Lavonia FI), physician 1139 1-2 Broad, r 421

Twelfth

Darby John T (Fannie), wks Swift Mnfg Co, r 513 Twenty-

fourth

Darden Clifford E, wks C of Ga Ry, r hot Seventeenth

Darden John R (Willie G), condr C of Ga Ry, r 1101 Seven

teenth

Darden Paul McM, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1101 Seventeenth

Darnell Emerson, wks E & P mills, r 1328 Front

Darnell Silas W (Emma), wks E & P mills, r 1328 Front

Darttry Willis c (Delcie), wks Home Mix Guano Co, r 426

Fifth ave

Daughtrey Henry P (Lizzie), wks E & P mill, r 85 First ave

(PC)

Daughtrey James, wks-E & P mills, r 85 First ave (P C)

Daughtrey Wm, wks E & P mills, r First ave (P C)

David Emanuel c (Lena), carp, r 1327 Twenty-fourth

David James P (Mollie), carp, r 411 Twenty-third

David Oliver c, wks J R Hendley, r 1327 Twenty-fourth

Davidson Leah, wid William, r 910 Third ave

Davidson Many J, wid Marion W, r 910 Third ave

Davidson M Joseph, wks Col Ga Buggy Co, r 910 Third ave

Davidson Wm J (Virgie), policeman, r 435 Broad

Davidson Wm J, app C of Ga Ry, r 910 Third ave

Davidson W Cyrus, elk T F Pau Jr & Co, r 828 Third ave

(DAVIDSON see also DAVISON)

--.Davies John J, mtrmn Col Ry, r 642 Twenty-second

Davis Aaron c, porter Shield Coffee Co

Davis Albert c (Sudie), drayman, r 216 Eighth

Davis Allsie Miss, elk S FI Kress & Co, r 1044 Eighteenth

Davis Ann c, laund, r 629 Fifth ave

Davis Archie c, porter Queen City Drug Store, r 517 Sixth

WE DO IT RIGHT.

Crescent Steam Laundry, For the Best Laundry Work in the City, Ring 87.

1003 SHORT,

Dr.LF. Myers Are you a slave to the

Treats all Tobacco Habits Scientifically and Successfully. .

"COFFIN NAIL?"

SEE HIM*

Office; 10 1 -2 12th. Sanitarium 434 Broad.

Phone 655.

DAY_~

232 ~~ _DAY

Davis Arthur, wks E & P mills, r 113 Twenty-first Davis Asbury c (Henrietta), wks C of Ga Ry, r 702 Tenth
Davis Augustus B, lineman Bell Tel Co, r 1044 E Eighteenth Davis Austin c, wks the Southern Cotton Oil Co Davis Benj c (Leah), wks C of Ga Ry, r Talbotton ave, bey
limits
Davis Chas c, drayman, r 734 Seventh ave Davis Chas c, wks Davis Wagon Co
Davis Chas P (Mary), wks E & P mills, r 104 Eighth ave (G) Davis Clarence M, bkkpr Enq-Sun, r 216 Eleventh Davis Christopher C (Harriet), wks Swift Mfg Co, r 1600
Second ave
Davis Danl c, wks SAL Ry, r 429 Fourth ave Davis David c (Nancy), wks City, r 216 Eighth Davis Dora c, laund, r 707 Seventh ave Davis Edw c (Annie Lee), carp, r 15 E Ninth
Davis Edw T (Elizabeth), cond C of Ga Ry, r 1131 Fourth ave Davis Edw T Jr, student, r 1131 Fourth ave Davis Emma, wid Edw, r 700 First (G) Davis Evans c, waiter Reids Cafe
Davis Frank c (Caroline), lab, r 522 Third ave Davis Frank F c, mailing elk P O, r 1033 Sixth ave Davis Fred A c, shoemakr H R Davis, r 1611 Third ave Davis Frederick, wks E & P mills, r 113 Twenty-first Davis Geo (Emma), mach Pekor Iron Wks, r 921 Fifth ave Davis Geo c (Sallie D), wks city, r 722 Fourth ave Davis Gurlin F, elk A A Dreyspool, r 1124 Eighteenth Davis Harry, wks Col Mfg Co, r 201 Thirtieth Davis Harry c, waiter Springer Hotel Davis Henrietta c, laund, r 1321 First ave Davis Henry c, porter J M Britt & Co, r country Davis Henry c (Carrie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 2412 North Davis Henry (Dora), wks E & P mills, r 105 First ave (P C) Davis Henry C (Josephine), carp, r 715 McMurrain Davis Henry R c, shoemkr 115 1-2 Twelfth, r 1611 Third ave Davis Howard c (Anna), waiter, r rear 415 Zion al Davis Hubert c (Mary), lab, r 1527 Fifth ave Davis Ida c, laund, r 638 Twenty-fourth
Davis James (Millie), wks Col Mnfg Co, r 114 Twenty-third Davis James c (Sallie), fireman Stmr Bradley, r 419 Fourth ave Davis James c, wks F H Lummus Son's Co, r Coolyville Davis James c, wks Davis Wagon Co Davis James H (Callie), prin P C Sch, r 560 Ninth (P C) Davis James M (Ada M), wks Col Mfg Co, r 207 Twenty-
sixth

THE WEAK ARE MADE STRONG BY THE USE OF

Acme Malt Tonic,

-

ASK FOR IT.

Davis James T (Annie Fourth ave
Davis Jane c, cook, r 1621 Fifth ave Davis Jane c, launch r 420 Fourth ave Davis Jeff c (Willie), tchr, r 512 Sixth Davis Jeff c (Catherine), wks Col Gas Wks, r 532 Second ave Davis Jefferson J (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 1x3 Twenty-first
Davis Jennie, wid Robt W, r (P C) Davis Jennie c, cook, r 932 Seventh ave Davis Jerry c, wks Cooper Lumber Co, r 1033 Sixth ave Davis Jerry c (Dorcas), hackman, r 415 Fifth Davis John (Ida), carp, r 2 Gayle (G) Davis John c, hostler W E Cody, r 1033 Sixth ave Davis John c (Ina), coupler C of Ga Ry, r 1012 Twelfth
Davis John C (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 924 Short Davis John D (Virginia), lab, r 3006 Third ave Davis John F (Lottie S), mnfrs agt, r 1124 Eighteenth Davis John F (Minnie), carp, r 107 Sixteenth Davis John H (Oela), wks E & P mill, r 264 Fifth (P C) Davis John Q, candy maker, r 1600 Second ave DAVIS JOHN T. JR. (Nettie W), prest Davis Wagon Co,
Davis Warehouse Co and Col Seed & I Co, r 1526 Third

Davis John W (Mary), carp, r 529 Twenty-third Davis Joseph (Lizzie), wks Swifts mill, r 2 Duncan's al Davis Joseph c, carp Miles Felton, r Wynnton Davis Julia c, cook, r 1033 Sixth ave Davis J Henry c, barber 1402 First ave, r North bet Twenty-
sixth and Twenty-seventh Davis Kizzie c, cook, r 821 Sixth ave Davis Laura Madame, r 535 Sixth ave Davis Leila c, tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 16x1 Third ave Davis Lennie L (Carrie), canvasser, r 2809 Hamilton ave
Davis Leo B, elk Mrs W Fee, r 700 Third ave
Davis Lizzie Miss, r 720 Front Davis Louie M, wid Thos, r 1044 E Eighteenth Davis Lucinda, wid George W, r 5 Duncan's al Davis Lucy J, wid Enoch, r 771 Gayle (P C)
Davis Lula c, laund, r 818 Ninth Davis Mary c, laund, r 779 Comer Survey Davis Mary c, cook, r 507 Fifth Davis Nina Madame, r 730 Fifth ave Davis Oliver c, wks Hendley & Preer, r 1327 Twenty-fourth
Davis Percy (Goldie), carp, r 511 Second (G)
Davis Perry c, wks Empire Mills Co Davis Rhelia c, tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 1611 Third ave

o^
CO

PLANS -FOR ALL KINDS OFPUBLIC BUILDINGS T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS GARRARD BUILDING

CONOVER PIANOS
ARE THE BEST.

FOR SALE BY ^
J. N. PEASE & CO.

FAST AND CONVENIENT

t
A H to
<1 s
Mw
z Ho g Hfc
a
OQ 51
GQ H
hI
P P
H
W
o GO

DAV_234_DAW
Davis Robt c (Ellen) wks Col Broom Fey, r 1925 Robinson Davis Robt c (Ella), wood 407 Zion al, r same Davis Robt A (Minnie), watchman Wildwood Park, r 844
Fourth ave
Davis Robt A (Mary E), wks Goldens Fndry, r 700 Third ave Davis Robt T (Ella), engr C of G Ry, r E Eighteenth bey
limits
Davis Rosa Mrs, wks Col Mfg Co, r 414 Twenty-eighth Davis Sami c, drayman M W Kelly Davis Sandy c (Celia), lab, r 211 Fourth
Davis Sidney c (Clara), wks W T Harvey, r 728 Seventh ave Davis S Jackson, wks Bibb mill, r 91 Third (B C) Davis Thos J (Nancy) wks E & P mill, r 190 Fifth (P C)
DAVIS WAGON CO, John T Davis Jr prest, John C Cook sec and treas, E H Bray mngr sales dept, H H Scholle supt, factory 9th ave bet 7th & 8th, office 10-24 W 13th, sales rooms 1302 and 1307 Broad (see advt)
DAVIS WAREHOUSE CO, John T Davis Jr, prest, John C Cook sec and treas, 10-24 W Thirteenth (see page 8)
Davis Wm, wks Col Mfg Co
Davis Wm c, porter J M Godfrey, r 512 Sixth Davis Wm (Ida), wks E & P mill, r 180 New (P C) Davis Wm (Dovie), wks E & P mill, r 33 Second (P C) Davis Wm c (Dora), butler Dr W L DesPortes, r 936 Seventh
ave
Davis Wm c (Mattie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 420 Seventeenth Davis Wm D (Mattie), wks E & P mill, r 871 Seventh ave
(P C)
Davis Wm J (Julia), wks E & P mill, r 186 New (P C) Davis Wm L (Millie), wks E & P mills, r 323 Broad (G) Davis Wm S (Della), mngr C P Springer, r 414 Seventh Davis Wylie c (Annah), wks C of Ga Ry, r 423 Seventeenth Davis Wylie c, brkmn C of Ga Ry
(DAVISON see also DAVIDSON) Davison Henry (Josephine), carp, r 713 McMurrain Davison James (Willie), wks E & P mill, r 11 Twenty-first Davison Tucker, blacksmth So Ry, r 2518 First ave Dawkins Martha, wid Walter S, r 102 Sixteenth Dawkins Willie W, wid Robert, r 106 McCallister al (P C) Dawson Americus c (Minnie), driver R Howard, r 325 Twen
ty-eighth Dawson Asa A (Mary J), farmer, r 1301 Eighteenth Dawson Clara c, cook, r 2810 Third ave Dawson Lilly c, laund, r 1924 Third ave Dawson Lula Mrs, r 71 Third (B C)
Dawson Mamie E Miss, elk J K Holloway, r 1301 Eighteenth

HAVE, YOUR PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

REID'S PHARMACY, 99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

9HH

SPRINGER HOTEL,
H. B. SAYNOR, Mar. SPRINGER BROS., Props.
Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot. RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

EUROPEAN.
Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room, Elavator.
Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Rooms.
First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room in Connection.

Bristle Goods. department is the

Dawson Matilda c, r 1818 Third ave Dawson Wm c (Matted), wks So Ry, r Tenth ave and Sixth Day A Julius (Mary), sales Empire mill, r 728 First ave Day Ella E Mrs, dressmkr, r 512 Tenth Day James A (Donna), wks Col Power Co, r 112 First ave
(P Q Day John B (Euphemie C), grain inspr Empire mill, r 724
First ave Day Marvin, wks J A Sorrell, r 2968 Second ave Deacon Gertrude N Miss, supt cooking and sewing City Schls,
r 639 Broad Dean Franklin, wks E & P mill, r 457 Broad (P C) Dean James T (Donia), wks Mus mill, r 523 Fifth ave (P C) Dean John c (Etta), lab, r 1329 Fifth ave Dean Mollie, wid Henry, r 1506 Tenth ave Dean Sami, wks S H Munro, r Wynnton Dean Sarah, wid James, r 457 Broad (P C) Dean Walter G, wks S H Munro, r Wynnton Dearing Lucy A, wid John C, r 412 Fourteenth Deason Johnston M, stngpr City mill, r 1136 Fourth ave Deason Sami C (Willie), carp C E Young Co, r 109 Twenty-
third Deaton James E (Annie), whol grocer 10 W Tenth, r 1224
Second ave Deaton James L (Susie), elk J E Deaton, r 1224 Second ave DeBell Georgia W Miss, asst Primary Ind Schl, r 1803 First
ave Decker John E (Julia), wks E & P mill, r 390 North R R
(PQ Decker John F (Josie), wks E & P mill, r 904 Thirteenth
(P C) Decker Wm E (Maggie), engr and elect Springer Hotel, r 735
Second ave DeGeorge Constantine, photographer, r 9 W Sixth Deignan Annie C Miss, milliner Lee Millinery, r 1019 Second
ave Deignan Elizabeth S Miss, supt of music city schools, r 1411
Fourth ave Deignan John F, elk W J Deignan, r 1019 Second ave Deignan Joseph L, student, r 1019 Second ave Deignan Kate Miss, r 1411 Fourth ave Deignan Mary A Miss, tchr Col High Schl, r 1411 Fourth ave Deignan Mary E, wid Patrick, r 1019 Second ave DEIGNAN RICHARD, whol grocer 940-946 Front, r same Deignan Richard C, bkkpr R Deignan, r 1019 Second ave Deignan Theresa Miss, stngpr, r 1411 Fourth ave_

M co
13
p|i
ill
0)

ttcC. Twelf* GO

J. EDGE,17

Street,

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

J. w. TUMLIN & COMPANY,

Ball! Us, Closets, Lavatories. All Plumbing Guaranteed.

SANITARY CONTRACTORS.

Phone 518.

uj
- ^
on
c60 ,,
T.

-- 1___236

deS

DEIGNAN WM J, groceries and saloon 19 W Tem.H r 1019 Second ave

Delaney James c (Docia), lab, r 1644 Fourth ave

DeLauney Corinne Miss, r 1316 Third ave

DeLauney Lavinia L Miss, r 1316 Third ave

DeLoach Preston c (Eva), lab, r 4 Pearl

DeLoach Susan A, wid Sebe, r 925 Fourth ave

DeMar Randall c (Mary), wks Mutual Oil mill, r Macon cor Oakview

Dennis Alberta c, laund, r 416 Third ave

Dennis Arthur A, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth Co, r ns McDougald ave (G)

Dennis Berry H, mach C of Ga Ry, r 719 Third ave

Dennis Columbus c (Henrietta), gardener, r 2317 Robinson

Dennis Edw c, porter Peacock & Thornton, r 2317 Robinson

Dennis Emory, wks Davis Mfg Co, r 719 Third ave

Dennis Janies c, wks Camp Cycle Co, r 7 Tenth

Dennis James M, carp, r 115 McDougald ave (G)

Dennis John A (Emma), tailor H Geyer, r 160 Long (G)

Dennis J Montgomery, elk J Friedlaender & Co, r Lone (G)

Dennis Mattie J, wid James W, r 719 Third ave

Dennis Michael E (Hattie), lab, r 172 Seale Rd (G)

Dennis Rosa B c, tchr 28th St Schl, r 2318 Robinson

Dennis 1 homas H (Eveline), carp, r 508 McDougald ave (G)

Dennis Thos H Jr (Annie), elk J Friedlaender & Co, r 121

Long (G)


p3*



Denson Ada, wid of James M Jr, r 510 Nineteenth Denson Bennie E (Amanda), wks Col Iron Wks, r 10 Nine
teenth

at,, Denson John E (Janie), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 80 Fourth (B C)

Denson Martha H, wid James, r 1412 Fifth ave

J3 Denson Mattie J Miss, r 13 Sixteenth

Denson R Henry (Doshie), firemn Sta No 3 C F D, r 833 Third ave

Denson Sami, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G)

Denson Walter H, wks J D & B F Billings, r 1412 Fifth ave

Denson Wm H (Mattie), agt Nat Cor Schl Scranton Pa, r 930 Fifth ave

Dent Alex c, porter Rankin Hotel, r 1652 Fourth ave

Dent Edward, wks Goldens M & F Co, r 2016 First ave

Dent Monte L, sol Singer Mfg Co, r Cusseta, Ga

Dent Sarah J, wid J W, r 2016 First ave

Dent Thos c (Rosa), lab, r 419 Sixteenth

Dent Thos R (Julia), trav sales Col Show Case Co, r 429 Sec ond ave

Dent Wm M, blksmth, r 2016 First ave

W. WOOD. CONTRACTOR
MB BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

S. I*. WlLLCOX.

HlAttE G. Lamp KIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ 4

1*48--OLDEST--1904 iflENeV IN GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE. COLUMBUS.SGA.

BOTTLED!

DEN_237_DIL

Denton Albert c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1317 Twelfth Denton George c (Sarah), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1317
Twelfth Depot Saloon, Murrah Bros proprs, 523 Twelfth Derr Abner, wks E & P mill, r 142 Second ave (P C) Derr Lee, wks E & P mill, r 142 Second ave (P C) Derring Ernest, wks E & P mills, r 1333 Broad Des Portes Wm L (Janie), physician 1140 1-2 Broad, r 1018
Front Deucheet Dennis c (Emma), lab, r 109 W Eighth Devlin James F (Mary), wks Col Iron Wks Co, r 124 Wil
liam (G) DeVore Loulye Miss, elk J A Kirven, r 1508 Second ave DeVore Sallie W, wid Thomas, r 1508 Second ave DeVore Wesley c (Georgia), bricklyr, r 412 Russell Dewberry John c, wks E Philips & Sons Dexter Clara M, wid Chas, r 1132 Fourth ave Dexter C Amory, physician, r 1115 Second ave Dexter Helen, wid Amory, r 1115 Second ave Dexter Helen Miss, r 1115 Second ave DEXTER MAC D, asst supt Gas Light Co of Columbus, r
1115 Second ave Dexter Parkman B, city sales Kern & Loeb Co, r 1115 Second
ave Dickens Effie J, wid Clinton, r 910 Thirteenth (P C) Dickens Henry C (Mattie), wks C of G Ry, r 1019 E Twen
tieth DICKENS WILLIAM D, grocer 591 Summerville Rd, r 910
Thirteenth (P C) (see page 7) Dickerson Oscar T, paperhngr Gruzard Sup Co, r Frazer
House Dickey Charles, cashier Reid's Cafe, r Rankin House Dickson J Wash c (Alice), blksmth, r rear 829 Fourth ave Dickson Sandy c (Anna), lab, r 1822 Gorman's al
(DICKSON see also DIXON and DIXSON) Dierks David (Gussie), watchmkr and jeweler 1210 Broad, r
1010 Thirty-first Dierks May Miss, r 1010 Thirty-first Diffley Ada J, wid James M, r 1821 First ave Diffley C Bafton (Josephine), clothes presser, r 425 Second
ave Diffley J Carlton, wks City Mill Co, r 1821 First ave Diffley Wm E (Lizzie), mach Col Iron Wks, r 314 Broad (G) Digby Sami (Lydia), wks Mus mill, r 104 Broad (G) Dillard Chas c (Annie), lab, r 413 Ninth Dillard Luther E (Bertha), elk L A Scarbrough, r 108 Eighth

>

(J> > Hr
o d>oo

7*
o

>

o z*

p

to

ivioeriesiTs Cuimbacher Beer

REID-MOSHELL

CO. WHOLESALE DEALERS,

9

'PHONE 74.

T. E. farmer, r S end Tenth ave DIMON J HOMER (Martha E), sec and treas A C Chancel
lor Co, r Estes House
Dimon Louis A (Carrie), butcher 523 Eighth, r 927 Fifth ave Dimon S Kelly (Sarah P), sec and treas Brooks Bros Co r
Wynnton
Disilets Arthur, wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 7 First ave (B C) Dismukes Elisha P (Annie E), prest Dismukes Grocery Co r
1515 Third ave
DISMUKES E PAUL (Helena), v prest City Grocery Co and sec and treas Dismukes Grocery Co, r Wynnton
Dismukes Grocery Co, E P Dismukes prest, E P Dismukes Tr sec and treas, 1301 Broad
Dismukes Maud Miss, r 1505 First ave
Dismukes Richard E, shpg elk Ga Mfg Co, r 212 Eleventh Dismukes Robt E, lawyer, r 1515 Third ave
Dismukes Wm H (Susie), bkkpr Mus Mfg Co, r 1501 First ave
DIXIE BREWERY & ICE FACTORY, Emil Kersten propr, Front cor Sixth (see side lines)
Dixon Archibald c, porter Bradley & Harrison, r 530 Second ave
Dixon Daniel W (Sarah E), elk Power & Baird, r 151=5 Fourth ave
Dixon David D (Mollie), wks E & P mill, r 1009 Fourteenth Dixon Edw c (Mary), wks C of Ga Ry, r 313 Jordans al Dixon Eliza c, laund, r 401 Fourth ave Dixon Fannie E, wid S Marshall, r 217 Twelfth Dixon Harry W, elk Speed & Hunter, r 1515 Fourth ave Dixon James T, sales G J Burrus, r 1515 Fourth ave Dixon Lorenzo H (Laura), coll J J Yarbrough & Co, r 1913
Third ave Dixon S Marshall, (Sims & Dixon), r 217 Twelfth DIXON THOS B (Gertrude), chf elk frt dept So Ry, r 217
Twelfth Dixon Wiley c, wks Col Iron Wks

IF IT IS GOOD IT IS

WHITAKER'S CANDY

'PHONE 299.

Dixon Wm C (Nancy), carp, r 1909 Third ave
(DIXON see also DIXSON and DICKSON) Dize Lafayette (Fannie), fireman Col Bbl Fctry,
Tenth ave Dizick Pierce c, lab, r 416 Sixteenth Dodd John J (Leila), elk Bee Hive, r 537 First ave Dolan Alfred (Emma), veterinary surgeon, r 845 First ave Dolan Annie L Miss, milliner J A Kirven Co, r 900 Second ave Dolan Bernard E (Lula), boiler mkr C of Ga Ry, r 811 Second
ave Dolan Bridget C Miss, r 900 Second ave
Dolcater Wm C (Mary S), wks Col Show Case Co, r =514 Twenty-fourth
Doles & Co, (R^L Doles and Warren Williams), grocers 207

Doles Robt L (Minnie), Doles & Co, r 722 Summerville Rd (P C)

Dolores Mary Sister, tchr St Joseph's Academy, r 1142 Third ave

Domestic Sewing Machine Co, B B Jordan agt, 1208 Broad Doolittle Henry L, firemn C of Ga Ry, r 1029 Seventeenth Dorough Osborn J c, head waiter Reid's Cafe

Dorough Pate, wks Col Iron Wks, r 79 First ave (P C)

Dorough Raleigh C, app Wolfson Card Co, r 2128 Tenth ave Dorsett Benj c, plasterer, r 2629 Hamilton ave Dorsett Frank c, wks J D Smith

Dorsey Chas c, plasterer, r 315 Nineteenth

Dorsey Frank c (Louisa), wks Parlor Market, r 612 Fourth ave

Dorsey James c, lab, r 303 Nineteenth
Dorsey Mahaley c, laund, r 632 Twenty-fourth Dorsey Susan c, laund, r 317 Fifth

Dorsey Wm c (Mary), wks So Cotton Oil Co, r 716 Ninth

Dortch John W (Sarah W), elk J T Eason, r 621 E Twentyfourth

Doughtie Chas E (Pearl), supt Ga Mfg Co, r 1021 Fifth ave

Doughtie Fleece R, bkkpr Howard & Holt, r 1121 Second ave Doughtie Frank H, elk R Howard, r 1121 Second ave

Doughtie James T (Annie J), horse trader, r 1x21 Second ave

DDoouugghlatsieASnedarbeowrnW(,Arleictier)e,db, arke18r,29r

109 Brittingham (G) 1-2 Hamilton ave

Douglas Carey c (Plezzy), porter, r 827 Fifth ave

Dowd Wm L, physical direc Y M C A, r 22 W Eleventh Dowdell Adaline c, laund, r 2118 First ave Dowdell Janie Miss, r 220 Eleventh

p 0a o

vZ 0z %O
N9 *1
Ot
a
co

0)
o


3

p *nTr) ^
Pa 3
w 00 J*

We Do It Right. GIVE, US A TRIAL. ALL WORK GUARANTEED.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87.

100$ Short,

1

Dr. L.F. Myers PRIVATE HOUSE for She. TREAT. MENT of MORPHINE, WHISKEY and TOBACCO HABIT^.

NO FAILURE. C URE GUARANTEES.

OFFICE: 10 1-2 12th.

PHONE 655.

DOW_240__DRU

Dowdell John R c (Susie), brakemn C of Ga Ry, r 1511 Sixth ave

Dowdell Louis P (Ruby R), lawyer, r 2102 Hamilton ave Downing Chas c (Fannie), lab, r 1618 Fourth ave Downing Hugh U (Brenda G), atty at law, room 2 Ga Home
Bldg, r Summerville, Ala

Downs Thos H (Bertha), yd foreman Dudley-Butts Lumber Co, r 1010 Seventeenth

Doyal Joseph G (Addie), watchman Cooper Lumber Co, r 1008 Fourteenth

DOZIER ALBERT S (Mary C), 1st v prest W C Bradley Co, r 1231 Third ave

Dozier Alonzo A (Susie M), atty at law 1146 1-2 Broad, r 308 Eleventh

Dozier Danl P (Havana), trav sales, r 1422 Fourth ave Dozier Early c, wks Cox Bros

Dozier Frank c (Emma), wks C of Ga Ry, r 418 R R Dozier Geo (Saphronia), wks E & P mill, r 123 Third ave (G1 Dozier Hampton c (Henrietta), wks St Ry, r 419 Seventeenth Dozier Lawrence L, opr Postal Tel Co, r 813 First ave Dozier Lee c, watchmn C of Ga Ry

Dozier Willis c (Alice), porter C of Ga Ry office, r 512 Eighteenth

Drake Emma M Mrs, teacher, r Wynnton

Drake John c, wks Rankin House, r 1311 First ave Drake John C (Viola), wks C of Ga Ry, r 2321 Florida Drake Louise Miss, teacher, r Wynnton Drake Mary I Miss, wks E Jungermann, r 2321 Florida Drake Wm c, porter F A Stockton

Drake Wm F (Hattie L), chemist Home Mixture Guano Co, r 1040 1-2 Broad
Drake Zack T c, waiter Rankin House

Drane Arthur c (Julia), wks A Loeb, r 518 Fifth ave Drew Jane c, laund, r 707 Sixth ave

Dreyspool Abraham A, clothing etc, 19 Tenth and 1003 Broad, r New York

Dreyspool Louis W (Celia), mngr A A Dreyspool, r 911 Fourth ave
Dreyspool Meyer B, elk M L Buhler, r 911 Fourth ave

Driggers Amanda, wid Isham, r 114 Third ave (G) Driggers Clifford Madam, r 19 1-2 Glade Road Driggers Estelle M, wid Clint, r 602 Second (G) Driggers Lucinda A, wid John, r 36 Second (B C) Driggers Wm, wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 36 Second (B C) Driver Bright (Emma), lab, r 72 Third (B C) Druggs Albert, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2219 Second ave_

SODA FOUNTS
SELL

The Giver
of Good C
Health.

t>. F. WHvLCOX.

PRANK G. I/OMPKIN.

D. F. W1LLC0X & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home,

DRU

241

DUK

Drummond Robt H (Valrie V), vet surgeon 1407 First ave, r

808 Broad

DuBose Theo C (Annie), mach C of Ga Ry, r 412 Ninth

Duck Calvin, wks E & P mill, r 120 Second ave (P C)

Dudley Augustus B, student, r 1109 Fifth ave

Dudley Bessie Miss, r 775 Sanford Rd (G) DUDLEY-BUTTS SASH, DOOR & LUMBER CO, F J

Dudley prest, T U Butts sec and treas, lumber, sash,

doors, blinds, planing mill and contrs and bldrs, Cem

etery St and Eighth ave

Dudley Chester, carp, r 775 Sanford Rd (G)

Dudley David R, ship elk Golden's F & M Co, r 1109 Fifth ave

Dudley Edw (Mamie), carp C of Ga Ry, r Sanford Rd (G)

Dudley Elizabeth F, wid Thos J, res 1244 Fifth ave

Dudley Emma L, wid Davis A, r 1032 Third ave

Dudley Enoch (Maria), carp, r 775 Sanford Rd (G) DUDLEY FRANK J (Belle), prest Dudley-Butts Sash, Door

& Lumber Co, r 1244 Fifth ave

Dudley Nolan L (Cornelia), bkkpr Golden's F & M Co, r 1109

Fifth ave

Dudley Ralph, coll Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r 1244 Fifth ave

Dudley Robt L, bkkpr L A Scarborough, r 616 Broad

Dudley Thos, pilot, r 775 Sanford Rd (G) DUFF GEORGE, chief elk, Rankin House, r same

Duffee H B, pattern mkr Col I Wks, r Girard

Dugger Dudley c, carp, r 1134 Dryer

Duke Austin L (Mattie), carp, r 742 Eighth (P C)

Duke Benj E, wid Matthew, r 430 Broad (P C)

Duke Chas c, wks J D Smith

Duke Chas B, wks Swift Mfg Co, r 1649 Third ave DUKE & CO, J E Brooks mngr, money brokers, 1332 First ave

Duke Edw L, mach Goldens F & M Co, r 430 Broad (P C)

Duke Frank, wks Fredk Dimon, r end Tenth ave

Duke Greene S (America), retired, r 533 Nineteenth

Duke Harry C (Eugenia), elec Col Mfg Co, r 342 Iwenty-

ninth Duke Homer L, lineman St Ry, r 1649 Third ave

Duke James (Bertha), mach C of Ga, r 319 Twelfth

Duke James E (Martha), carp, r 789 Gayle (PC)

Duke James M (Matilda), wks E & P mill, r 40 Wilkins (P C)

Duke Jerry A (Mittie), carp, r 395 So R R (P C)

Duke Jesse, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 1649 Third aye

Duke John P (Mary E), peddler, r 1649 Third ave

Duke John W (Ada), policeman, r 1651 Third ave

Duke Leonard C (Leila), wks Golden F & M Co, r 906 Ihir-

__ teenth (P C)_____

o
Ti

Q p,

Pi

C/1 C/1 n C/1

o o o

CL

C/1

Pi

n
CL

3
Cu

CO
Vff.T3

PLANS -FOR ALL KINDS OFPUBLIC BUILDINGS T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS. GARRARD BUILDING.

SS&S* }J.fL Pease & Go.

6 a*
.>* 05 .Z

iti
-Q 0
1 a^H

ostz 1-g ^
0-,

rvNt

(4

Z

O

a.i-d oj

HB,

flZ
fSl 43- ofci

S(^ur0

*jjC-?QJ

a
--M
a

n
tig
o PQ s
fc H
<
HH GO

DUK

242

DUR

Duke Maggie Miss, wks Ga_Mfg Co, r 1649 Third ave Duke Mahuldha, wid Jesse M, r 117 Sixteenth

Duke Robt (Edith), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2938 First ave Duke Tamsey Miss, r 117 Sixteenth

Duke Thomas (Eddie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 702 1-2 First (G) Duke Walter, wks Mus Mfg Co, r 789 Gayle (P C)

Dumphrey Richard S (Weston), retired, r 901 Fourth ave

DUN R G & CO, Ira P Clark mngr, mercantile agency, 1203 I_2 Broad

Dunbar Robt C (Cora), wks Swift Mfg Co, r 2015 First ave

Duncan Chester H (Dollie), wks E & P mill, r 61 r Fifth ave (G)

Duncan F Roy, student, r 1507 Second ave

Duncan Geo W, wks E & P mill, r 26 Wilkins (P C)

Duncan G Clifford (Lena), dentist 10 Twelfth, r 1507 Second ave

Duncan Howard c, wks E Philips & Sons, r 710 Twenty-sixth Duncan Jessie Miss, r 1507 Second ave

Duncan Julia E, wid John, r 1507 Second ave

Duncan J Robt, trav sales D Rothschild & Co, r 1507 Second ave

Duncan May Miss, r 1507 Second ave Duncan Walter E, r 1507 Second ave

Dunham Geo c, lab, r 1338 Fifth ave

Dunklin Lee Miss, tchr Tenth St Schl, r 1226 Third ave Dunlap Asbury c (Annie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1919 Oak al

Dunn Annie V Miss, tchr 7th St School, r 1309 Second ave Dunn Bene Mrs, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 1821 Gormans al Dunn James D, carp, r 1339 Broad

Dunn Joseph c, wks city market, r 1321 Sixth ave Dunn Katie M, wid AValter J, r no Third ave (G)

Dunn Kelley (Mattie), wks E & P mills, r 120 Second ave

(P C) Dunn Mahaily c, cook, r 1321 Sixth ave

Dunn Massey c (Mary), lab, r 1537 Fifth ave Dunn Matilda c, laund, r 700 Ninth

Dunn Wm B, mail elk Enquirer-Sun, r 971 Eighth ave (P C) Dunwitter Mahaley v, laund, r 516 Fifth ave

Dupriest Henry F (Beula), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 427 South R R (P C)
Durham James, painter, r 1200 Tenth ave

Durham John A (Georgia), (Durham & Spitzer), r Market Sq Hotel

Durham & Spitzer, (J A Durham and W E Spitzer), uphol sterers, 1210 1-2 Broad

Durkin John (Lamaira T), retired, r 630 Third ave

^Chattanooga Beer
-PHONE 187=

PHONE 200.

PHONE 200

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths,
Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room.

Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mgr. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 per Day.

DUS

243

ECH

Duskin Jared B, cashr L Wells, r 823 First ave

Duskin J DeWitt, mess Postal Tel Co, r 823 First ave

Duskin Mirabeau L (Mollie), contr and bldr, r 823 First ave

Duskin Mary T Miss, r 823 First ave

Dyzer Young c (Hallie), lab, r 2303 Jordan

3r* PRMJ ^
PO`0 6<<3j
a* M -* a 5* H

EADENS James F Rev (Sarah I), pastor Girard Baptist Church, r Sixth (G)

Eagle & Phoenix Kindergarten, Miss Leola Patterson prin, 134 Second ave (P C)

Hp -1

EAGLE AND PHOENIX MILLS, G Gunby Jordan prest, I 5 H

W C Bradley v prest, J D Massey treas, C L Pierce sec, mnfrs cotton goods, Front bet Twelfth and Four

H

teenth Eagle & Phoenix Club, C S Brown prest, O S Jordan v prest,

5 *'5

a

F E Heymer sec and treas, L H Brown supt, 1117-1119

First ave

Ealy Ella c, laund, r 930 Seventh ave

Ealy Luke c (Hattie), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 613 Fifth ave Eason Harriett, wid Wyatt O, r 2402 Hamilton ave

*b*5^ ;*+ a

Eason J Dudley, shpg elk, Loeb & Kaufman, r 1023 Third ave S i'd

Eason James T (Lula), whol grocer 1107 Broad, r 1023 Third ave
Eason Tyler, elk Seligman Bros, r (P C)

Au(B

2A0

0
.3

East Benj (Susan J), real est dir, r 533 Summerville Rd (P C)

East End Pharmacy, R M Stanley, propr, 517 Twelfth

East Henry W (Lucy), wks E & P mill, r 273 Fifth (P C)

East Highlands Market, Chas Horn propr, 1033 E Twentieth

East Highlands Methodist Church, Rev L J Ballard pastor,

1706 Thirteenth ave

East Highlands School, Mrs M E O'Neal prin, Twentieth bet Thirteenth and Fourteenth aves

East Jesse, wks E & P mills, r 35 River (P C)

East Mitchell H, wks Swift Mfg Co, r 533 Summerville Rd

(PC) East Wm (Izzard), wks E & P mill, r 35 River (P C)

Easterwood Richard L (Mollie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 612

First (G) Eatonton Jordan c (Mary), carp, r 514 Ninth

0)

Eberhardt Gertrude Miss, asst Lockwood Bros, r Wynnton

Eberhardt Sami (Irene O), planter, r Wynnton

Eberhart Cleburne (Leila), carrier P O, r 109 Seventh

Echols Andrew J, elk Boston Shoe Store, r 408 Twenty-eighth

Echols Danl W c (Alice), painter, r 1502 Fifth ave

Echols James c, harness mkr, r 1424 Fifth ave Echols James A, elk A Feinberg, r 408 Twenty-eighth

Echols James W (Georgia), retired, r 408 Twenty-eighth

C.

EGE,

HHRU ESTATE ACEJ4T.

KENTS AND SELLS
REALi ESTATE,
17 TWELFTH ST.

FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.

PHONE 518.

PRICES THE LOWEST

Ok

ECH_

244

EDM

INSURANCE

Echols John R (Willie), mach, r 207 Twentieth

% Echols Mason M (Albertine), physician 600 Sanford Rd (G),

%

r same

Echols, Mattie M Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 408 Twenty-

eighth

o Echols Wm M (Fannie), carp, r 5 Twenty-second

Z Eckman Edw L (Lena), mach So Ry, r Fourteenth ave, Lin-

M

wood

Z Eckman Eugenia Mrs, grocer Fifteenth ave nr Sixteenth, r

o

same

H
a.

Eckman Maud Miss, wks Thos Gilbert, r 1511 Fifteenth ave

w Ector Antoinette, wid Walton R, r Thirteenth nr Twelfth ave

Ector Charles c (Silvia), wks C of Ga Ry, r 525 Dryer

td h

Ector Walton B (Carrie), agt Singer Mfg Co, r Thirteenth nr Twelfth ave

% Edens Addie S Miss, r 505 Sixth (G)

% Edens James F Rev (Sarah I), pastor First Baptist Church (G), r 505 Sixth (G)

Edgar Sami (Nellie F), blacksmth F H Lummus Sons Co, r Fifteenth, Linwood

Edge Buck c (Minnie), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 921 Sixth ave

EDGE CLARENCE J*(SAVANNAH B), real estate and fire
insurance and sec and treas Col Mut Loan Assn 17 Twelfth, r 1221 Fifth ave (see bottom lines) Edge Dexter, student, r 1221 Fifth ave

Edge Donna Mrs, wks Bibb City mill, r 1314 First ave Edge N Perry, elk Col Paper Co, r 1019 Third ave Edge Owen D, student, r 1221 Fifth ave

Edge Ralph W, sales Edge Shoe Co, r 1019 Third ave Edge Richard c (Lula), lab, r W^ynnton

Edge Shoe Co, W E Edge mngr, boots and shoes 1123 Broad

Edge Wm E (Araminta), mngr Edge Shoe Co, r 1019 Third ave

Edgeworth Emma c, laund, r 830 Fifth ave

Edmond R Lee (Fannie L), trav sales, r 301 Tenth

(EDMOND see also EDMUNDS) Edmunds Allen c (Mary), wks Smiths Fur Co, r 1820 First ave Edmunds Benj W (Jossie), planter, r cor Second and Four
teenth ave (P C)

Edmunds Benj W Jr (Georgia), farmer, r Salem Rd (P C)

Edmunds Henry c, wks Elledge & Norman, r 802 First ave
Edmunds James c, wks Browns stable, r 1333 Fifth ave Edmunds Leila c, laund, r 814 Sixth ave

Edmunds Lottie c, nurse, r 812 Sixth ave

Edmunds Turner T (Bernice), sales Chat Brewg Co, r 944 Second ave

T W WOOD I . VV . VV

cANoD nBtUrILaDcEtRo. r

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phons 534.

B. t. WaunL

***** C. Immn. 'j Fir*, Marl**, Lif*, Accid*nt, 8t*am

D. F. Wiflcox & Co.} Boilar, Sur*ty, Casualty, Rmj>ly*r* Liability, Plat* Glass, Cyclone. * *

I84S--OLDEST--1904 AOKNCT IK GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

cViJumbu. qa\

EDM

245

Edmunds Wm c, lab, r 802 First ave

EIF be)

Edwards Augustus c (Laura), hackman, r 1020 Sixth ave

Edwards Benj c (Julia), wks Col Iron Wks, r rear 921 Fifth

ave

EDWARDS BERRY W (Ida), pianos, organs etc 212 Third

ave (P C), r 109 Thomas (P C) (see page 6)

Edwards Chas, wks E & P mill, r 126 Second ave (P C)

Edwards Eugene (Mary J), lab, r 910 E Twenty-first

Edwards E M, carp, r 127 Second ave (P C)

Edwards Fannie E, wid Franklin, r 126 Second ave (P C)

Edwards Fletcher G (Esther), tailor G J Peacock Clo Co, r

322 Broad (G)

Edwards Geo W, wks Mus Mfg Co, r 1017 Fourteenth (P C)

Edwards G Henry (Bertha), agt Singer Mfg Co, r 100 Third

ave (G)

Edwards James, wks E & P mill, r 706 Brigman (G)

Edwards James c, wks Palace Stable Co

Edwards James M, carp, r 2925 Sixth ave

Edwards Tames W (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 141 Second ave

(PC)
Edwards Jennie K Mrs, elk Bee Hive, r 211 Ninth Edwards John (Lizzie), musician, r 921 Third ave (G)
Edwards John D (India), carp, r 2925 Sixth ave Edwards John L (Emma), canvasser, r 546 Summerville Rd

(PC)
Edwards Leila Madame, r 504 Seventh Edwards Lemuel W (Martha), carp, r 1044 Fourteenth (P C) Edwards Major E (Addie), planter, r 945 Thirteenth (P C)
Edwards Miles, elk B W Edwards, r Thomas (P C) Edwards M Laura, wid A Jack, r 1646 Second ave Edwards Oregon T (Mollie), elk, r 540 North R R (P C) Edwards Pearce c. grocer 1601 Fifth ave, r 1515 Fifth ave
Edwards Perry, wks E & P mill, r 441 Broad (P C) Edwards Richard c (Sipora), fireman Ga Show Case Co, r 809
Pleasant Edwards Rolley, wks E & P mill, r 126 Second ave (P C) Edwards Sami c (Hattie), porter, r rear 215 Tenth
Edwards Sarah G, wid Jake, r 328 Fourth ave (P C) Edwards Wm J (Mollie), painter Cols Wall Paper and Paint
Co, r 118 Seale Rd (G) Edwards Wm T (Malinda), wks E & P mill, r 2217 First ave Edwards R. cabinet mkr Col Show Case Co. r 723 Second ave Eider Albert C, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 716 First ave EIFLER CPIARLES J (Annie B), gun and locksmith and
guns and ammunition 1005 Broad, r 715 Second ave
_(see back cover and page 7)_

DRINK CHRISTIAN MOERLEIN BEER

RekLMoshell Co.,

WHOLESALE AGENTS
PHONft 74.

T. E. Q Erby Mathew c (Annie), bartender, r 1941 First ave

Ernest Wade (Belle), solr Atlanta Journal, r 2903 Third ave < TM ^ Erwin James H Jr (Virginia M), mngr Racine Hotel, r same



M

O

Evans John K, wks So Ry, r 516 Tenth Evans Lena Miss, elk A Mitchell, r country Evans Richard c, drayman, r rear 413 Tenth Evans Sallie F Miss, tchr Tenth St Schl, r 1225 Fifth ave Evans Sami C (Eva), mess So Ex Co, r 204 Thirteenth Evans Sami D c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 700 Tenth Evans Sidney c, porter A Straus, r 718 Ninth
Evans Thos c jEmma), lab, r 1305 Twenty-second

The Acme Brewing Co.'s

Celebrated Beers are on @ale it: all the Saloon*.

a. r. willoox.

prank. e. lompkin.

D. F. WILLCOX $ CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga,, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home laetttutlea* aH Keea the Mtner at Heaae,

EVA_249_FAR

Evans Thos c (Susan), carpenter, r 417 Fifth

Evans Thos c (Mary), lab, r rear 723 Front

Everett Edw A, shp elk Ga Cot Oil Co, r 106 Seventh

Everett Elizabeth A Miss, elk Hill Electric Co, r 1007 Second ave

Everett Henry F (Minie L), tinner 1040 First ave, r 106 Seventh

Everett Lemuel M, wks Col Show Case Co, r 620 Twentyfourth

v

Everett Mary B Miss, r 620 Twenty-fourth

a

Everett Minnie L Mrs, r 908 Third ave Everidge Adison A (Missouri O), foreman E & P mill No 3,

n>

r 1320 Broad

Everidge James B (Alice), E V Stockton & Co and Baker

and confectioner 16 Eleventh, r 512 Eighth ave (G)

Everidge John (Sallie), wks Mus mill, r 1520 First ave

Everidge Joseph J (Frances), wks Mus mill, r 111 Sixteenth

FABER EDW S (Frances E), paymaster Eagle & Phoenix Mills, r Wynnton
Faber Elmer, grocer 701 Third ave, r 543 First ave Faber Savannah G, wid Edw A, r 543 First ave Fagan Geo c, porter W T Harvey, r 2405 Fourteenth ave Fagan Henry c (Anna), drayman, r 404 Fourteenth ave FAGAN JOE M (Lena), frt agt C of Ga Ry, r 1013 Third ave Fair Geo c, porter L Simons & Co, r Phoenix City Fairbanks Geo H (Maude), overseer Bibb Mfg Co, r 3165 First
ave Farish James H, coll Natl Bank of Col, r 1319 Fourth ave Farish Robt E (Helen), (Slade & Farish), r 1319 Fourth ave Farley Ethan c (Mattie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 3237 River Rd Farley Geo c (Fletcher), carp, r 310 Twenty-fourth Farley Herbert c (Rilla), shoemkr 9 Thirteenth, r Phoenix
City Farley Thos F (Maggie), furniture and stoves 1218 Broad, r
1719 Third ave Farley Thos J (Maggie), carp, r 11 Twenty-seventh Farmer Andrew (Ophelia), wks E & P mill, r 31 River (P C) Farmer Jackson (Bessie), wks Swift Cot mill, r 500 Broad (G) Farmer John, retired, r 936 Fifth ave Farr John H C (Celeste), drayman, r 527 Nineteenth Farr John T (Alice), dyer E & P mill, r 1653 Third ave Farr Lula B Miss, wks So Bell T & TCo, r 527 Nineteenth Farr Mary Miss, wks So Bell T & T Co, r 527 Nineteenth Farrow Buck c (Nona), lab, r rear 1409 Fifth ave Farrow Pressley (Pearl), painter, r 1911 Eleventh ave_
-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

Largest Stock of
C1JT1BS aid VIOLINSj

J.

N,

PEASE

&

CO.

A*

FAU_250_FER
baulk Edw W (Minnie), wks Acme Stm Lndry, r 324 Fourth ave (PC)
Faulk Marion P (Mary), wks Swift mills, r 507 Eighteenth Faulkenberry Fred, wks Col Iron Wks, r 534 Fifth (P C) Faulkner Wm (Mary), carp, r 231 Fifth (P C) Favors George W, wks Bell Tel Co, r 1723 Third ave Favors Homer (Allie), planer Ga Show Case Co, r 1006 Nine
teenth
FAVORS JAMES W (Emma L), with Dudley Butts Co, r 1701 Tenth ave
Favors R Howard, with M W Kelley Co, r 1701 Tenth ave Favors Wm H (Allie), wks Ga Show Case Co, r 1701 Tenth
ave
Fears Julia c, cook, r 1021 Second ave
Featherstone Samuel R (Georgia), carp, r 1927 Third ave Featherstone Wade, wks Col Mfg Co, r 1927 Third ave FEE GEO N, mngr Mrs W Fee, r 638 Broad Fee Gilbert c (Susie), lab, r 1920 Third ave
FEE W Mrs, plumbing etc 940 Broad, r 630 Broad (see page 9)
Feiler D Jacob (Dora), coll Kinsel & Petre, r 413 Tenth Felder Hobson, wks Mus mill, r 1925 Northwest Felder Paul, wks Mus mill, r 1925 Northwest Felknor Sami, elk Andrews Co, r 922 Third ave Felknor Sami M, elk The Andrews Co, r 733 Second ave Fell John E (Georgia), butcher 950 Macon, r 823 Ninth aye Fell Joseph W, glazier, r 151 Long (G) Fell Susie M, wid Harry C, r 1634 Fifth ave
Fell Thomas M (Margaret), foreman Col Iron Wks, r Ki Long (G)
Felton George c, porter Dan Joseph, r 1003 Seventh ave Felton John c, wks Dan Joseph, r 1003 Seventh ave Felton Miles c (Fannie), carp no Thirteenth, r 1007 Seventh
ave
Fennel Benj F (Lavonia E), elk J W Weaver, r 320 Seventh Fennel Lilian Miss, tchr Col High Schl Fennel Wm F, wks Swift Mfg Co, r 320 Seventh Fenters Geo L, elk Reids Cafe, r Rankin House Ferguson Aug K, painter, r 729 Twenty-third Ferguson Chas R (Bessie), painter, r 729 Twenty-third Ferguson Cliff M, elk C R R, r 1640 Second ave Ferguson Fannie C, wid John W, r 1640 Second ave Ferguson Frances c, laund, r 1317 Sixth ave Ferguson Fred (Hannah), painter, r 6 Duncans al Ferguson Henry, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G) Ferguson Lula I Mrs, dressmkr, 309 Sixteenth, r same

HI CHATTANOOGA BEER

PHONE 187

SPRINGER HOTEL European Pian, Steam

Sample Rooms, First

Heated Electric Lights

..r Class Restaurant,** Bar

and Telephones In every SPRINGER BROS.,Props.

H. B. SAYNOR, Mgr. and Pool Room in Con-

Room, Free Baths.

Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 Per Day. nection`

FER

251

~ Fl~s~

Ferguson Moses c (Mattie), lab, r 768 Twenty-eighth

Ferguson Myrtle Miss, wks Cargill Candy Facty, r 1344 Broad

Ferguson Simeon c (Anna), lab, r 1413 Fifth ave

Ferguson Wm, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G)

Fernberg Abraham (Ida), shoes etc 1230 Broad, r 933 Fifth

ave

Ferrell Geo c (Emma), wks C of Ga Ry, r 709 E Twenty-fourth

Ferrell Reuben c, porter Cox Bros

Ferrell Wash c (Dicie), lab, r 1032 First ave

FERRIER JAMES (Annie), supt Gas Light Co of Columbus,

r 509 Eleventh

Ferry Celestia J c, r 632 Fourth ave

Fields Francis A, wid Richard M, r 1317 Eleventh ave

Fields Henry c (Minnie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 5x8 Fifth

Fields Joseph A (Emma), shoemkr 930 Broad, r 113 Twenty-

third

Fields Nathan, grocer 131 Long (G), r same

Fields Richard M (Nettie), wks Hamburger mill, r Fifteenth

nr Tenth ave

Fillingim Henry V (Terah), trav sales, r 511 Thirteenth

Fillingim Roscoe, elk, r 511 Thirteenth

Fillmore Ned c (Malissa), lab, r 1414 Twenty-third

Fincher John W, shipg elk J P Williams Co, r 622 First ave

Fincher Joseph S (Mary), retired, r 11 Seventh

Fincher J Landon, bkkpr Davis Wagon Co, r 11 Seventh

Fincher Mary Miss, wks E & P mill, r 715 Front

Fincher Mollie L Mrs, r 11 Seventh

Fincher Wm B, elk SAL, rii Seventh

Findlater Geo (Margaret), vegetables 1-3 city market, r Sum

merville, Ala

Findlater John, elk G Findlater, r Summerville, Ala

Findlater Laura Miss, student, r 805 Third ave

Finley Wm c, wks Whitaker Candy Fey, r 1503 Sixth ave Finley Wm c (Nancy), wks J B Holst Co, r 1646 Fourth ave
Finnegan Ellen, wid Peter, r 637 Fourth ave

013
O P

Finnell Lillian Miss, teacher, r 1328 Second ave

a

Finney Chas c, drayman, r 1322 Fifth ave

CD

Finney J Wm, grocer 1323 Fifth ave, r Seventh ave nr Thir

1

teenth



3 r Finney Randall c (Lucy), whitewasher, r 316 Twelfth

o

First Baptist Church, Rev Wm H Smith D D pastor, Twelfth

bet Second and Third aves

o

First Presbyterian Church, Rev W A Carter pastor, First ave Z r

N E cor Eleventh Fischacker Bella Miss, r 1122 Fifth ave

P) N O

Fish J Wesley c (Minnie), barber, r 811 Eighth ave_ o

G. J. EDGE, GO TO

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR. SELL REAL ESTATE.

~T

17 TWELFTH STREET.

J.W.Tumlin&Co. PTMuMBER

PROMPT ATTENTION. Phone 518

CALL ON US.

GO
Urn n
W
z o
Kfc

a
03
o 0.

CO a 0-

oJ?m

oO, o3

s*--o M k

0f--3! ^

g2 aobC

o GO

FIS

252

FIT

Fish Jackson W c, brlcmn C Ry, r 1509 Fifth ave

Fish Louis c (Leila), porter Sims & Dixon, r 1509 Fifth ave
Fish Mark c (Syna), sexton Broad St M E Church, r 1430 Fifth ave

Fish Wm c (Annie), coachman, r 1017 Fifth ave Fisher Isaac c (Mary), carp, r 124 E Ninth

Fisher Robt c, porter Weiland & Taylor

Fisher Warren E c (Cora), barber B L Clark, r 824 Front Fitzgerald John c, porter Col Ledger

Fitzgibbons Wm E (Florence), ice dir, r 1309 Eleventh ave

Fitzpatrick Wesley c (Johnnie), wks Hamburger mill, r 2355 Talbotton ave

Flagg Geo c, drayman J T Eason, r Girard

Flagg Lula c, grocer 202 Pleasant, r same Flagg Richd c, mngr Lula Flagg, r 202 Pleasant

Flanagan Eugene, wks Mus Mfg Co, r 386 Fifth ave (P C)

Flanagan Francis M (Ella J), elk J H Gibson, r 386 Fifth ave (P C)

Flanagan L Oscar (Josie), bartender, r 2107 Second ave

Flanders Solomon c (Georgia), wks Berrys Brick Yard, r 439 Pleasant nr Macon

Flanders Thos E, mngr Garbutt Lumber Co, r 321 Twelfth

Fleming Arthur P, wks Col I Wks, r 1644 Third ave Fleming Benjamin c (Mollie), lab, r 2700 Second ave Fleming Evalina Miss, stngpr, r 1008 Fifth ave

Fleming Henry M, wks Col Power Co, r 3163 First ave Fleming John (Sarah), boiler mkr, r 1008 Fifth ave

Fleming John (Ella), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 1710 Sixth ave
Fleming Malcolm N, bkkpr Bibb Mfg Co, r 3x63 First ave Fleming Maxwell c (Pearl), r 762 Comer Survey

Fleming Sarah B Mrs, housekpr Racine Hotel, r same
Fleming Shelcy O (Henrietta), polisher Col I Wks and grocer 546 Fifth ave, r 542 Fifth ave
Fleming Stephen c, painter, r 515 Ninth

Fleming T Stewart, bkkpr Sims & Dixon, r 3163 First ave

Fleming Wm c (Mary), carp, r 1311 Twenty-third

Fletcher Benj H, elk Fletcher & Bullock, r 1213 Third ave Fletcher & Bullock, (J T Fletcher and O C Bullock), sales
stables 1127-1131 First ave
Fletcher Chas, wks Gas Light Co, r 607 First (G)

Fletcher Emma, wid John, r 227 Fifth (P C)

Fletcher Fredk E, elk Bush Hdwre Co, r 1213 Third ave Fletcher Henry J, druggist McKee & Jessup, r 804 Second ave

Fletcher James B, grocer and dry goods 100 First (G), r same Fletcher James E, wks Gas Light Co, r 607 First (G) Fletcher John c (Missouri), gardener, r 1813 Second ave

T W WOOD CONTRACTOR I . feV. V *

W , AND R BUillIL1 DncE-RD,

Sixth Avenue andThirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

D. P. Wrixcox.

pRANK. 6. XfAhtPKIN. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steatn

D. F.' WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. #

2 jljS--OLDEST--1904
AOBffCY Z f GEORGIA.

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS. GA.

FLE_253_FLO

Fletcher John T (Bettie), (Fletcher & Bullock), r 1213 Third

ave

Fletcher John T Jr, elk Fletcher & Bullock, r 1213 Third ave

Fletcher Mary E, wid James M, r 1213 Third ave

Fletcher Thomas J, plumber, r 705 Broadway (G)

Fletcher Walter, wks gas works, r 615 Third ave (G)

Fletcher Wm A (Susie), foreman Col Gas Light Co, r 607

1st (G)

Flewellen Abner C Prof (Sarah P), retired, r 1505 B

Flewellen Jacob c (Mattie), gardener, r Wynnton Rd

Flewellen Mattie E Miss, r 1438 Broad

Flewellen Patsie c, maid, r 511 Eighth

Flewellen Sami c, wks C of Ga Ry Compress, r 436 Fifth ave

Flewellen Wm c (Carrie), porter, r 416 Zion al

Flinn Chas L, boarding, 201 Thirtieth

Florence Alonzo c, lab, r 407 Second ave

Florence Crittenton Home, Mrs Laura M Matthews matron

720 Front

Florence Jos T (Georgia), elk Murrah Bros , r 2329 Hamilton

ave

Flournoy Albert c (Melissa), lab, r 270 Pleasant

Flournoy Chas c (Emma), lab, r Maple

Flournoy Chas c (Nettie), lab, r 10 Meeler's Hill

Flournoy Fannie, wid James, r 270 Fifth (P C)

Flournoy Henry C (Ellen), foreman Col Show Case Co, r 409

Broad (P C)

FLOURNOY JOHN F (Mary), prest Col Investment Co, v

prest Col Railroad Co, r Wynnton

Flournoy Julius M, bartender J M Murrah, r 508 Eleventh

Flournoy Mary H, wid Geo R, r no Eighth

Flournoy M Reynolds, collector Cols R R Co, r Wynnton

Flournoy Robt c (Amanda), carp, r 2336 Olive

Flournoy Robt c (Dollie), lab, r 10 Meelers Hill

Flowers James c (Lula), lab, r 149 Magnolia

Floyd Ashby (Eddie), physician 206 1-2 Fifth, r Fifteenth and

Sixth (P C)

fl

Floyd Babe, wid John W, r 422 Broad (P C)

a

Floyd Charles T (Maggie), ins agent, r 1805 First ave Floyd Dorsey, wks Hamburger mill, r 422 Broad (P C)
Floyd Edw B, com mer, r 422 Broad (P C) Floyd Emma Mrs, wks Hamburger mill, r 1532 Tenth ave

oz
p M*

Floyd Ernest H, agt C of Ga Ry, Phoenix City, r 422 Broad Ul

(P C) Floyd Henry S (Elizabeth), watchmkr Kinsel & Petri, r 930

Third ave Floyd James c, wks Empire Mills Co

Moerlein's Barbarosa Beer

Coca=Cola

REID-MOSHELL CO., Wholesale Agent.

Phone .74

E.

R. HOWARD

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

office, Beil phone, 854.

1211 Broad St.

Residence

502.

UndertaRers Supplies C. H. Herring,

" " IOII. Prompt Attention CiOrn,

FLO_254_FOR

Floyd James L (Fannie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2001 Third ave

Floyd John C, public scalesman, r 944 Broad

Floyd J Oscar (Jennie), janitor, r 1713 Sixth ave Floyd Lorenzo c, porter McKee & Jessup, r (G)

Floyd R Oscar (Kate), propr Floyds Pharmacy 208 Fifth

r Fifteenth nr Sixth ave (P C)

Floyd Wilson H, r 2001 Third ave Fludd Chas c, shoemkr 20 Dillingham, r rear 825 First ave

Foard John T (Louisa), lab, r 405 First ave (FOARD see also FORD)

Fogle Wm J (Sallie), retired, r 908 Third ave Folds Geo W (Mattie), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 1404 Broad

Folds Wm (Mattie), wks Mus mill, r 1408 Broad

Foley Adelle L, wid Theo M, r 930 Second ave Foley's East Highlands Nurseries, Mrs Adelle Foley proptress

Fifteenth ave bet Fifteenth and Sixteenth

Foley Francis D, student, r 930 Second ave

Foley Jos G, med student, r 930 Second ave Foley Theo M, student, r 930 Second ave

Foley Wm, wks Water Works Co, r 276 Fourth ave (P C)

Folks Geo J, barber J J Jones, r Second ave and Eighth (P C)

Folks Warren c, waiter C E Carpenter Folson Joseph c (Mianda), drayman, 1728 Hamilton ave

Fomby Geo W, wks Girard Cot mill, 482 Fifth ave (P C)

Fomby I A, wid Franklin, r 482 Fifth ave (P C) Fomby Thomas J, wks Girard Cot mill, r 482 Fifth ave (P C)

Fontaine Geo H, farmer, r 1044 Front Fontaine Mary E, wid Benj B, r 1044 Front Foran John E (Mary), bridge policeman, r 731 Fourth ave

Foran Mamie Miss, milliner Lee's, r 731 Fourth ave

Forbes AddieM, wid Benj M, r 509 Broad (G) Forbes Albert M, printer Walton Printing Co, r 509 Broad (G)

Ford Belle, wid Danl W, r 626 Front Ford Claudia Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1607 First av>e

Ford Emily S Miss, r Wynnton

Ford Frances S, wid Leroy S, r Wynnton

Ford George W (Mattie), contr, r 1715 Third ave

Oh

Ford Hamlin W (Helen), sales Dan Joseph, r Wynnton Ford James M (Amanda), wks E & P mill, r 311 Broad (G)

a

Ford John G (Carrie), piano tuner, r 1245 Second ave Ford John H, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 462 Fifth ave (P C)

Ford John T (Sue), wks city, r 1212 Fourth

Ford Keziah A, wid Simeon, r 1607 First ave Ford Mamie Mrs, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 809 Fourth ave
Ford Shelby (Annie), grocer 934-936 First (G)

Ford Walter F, wks Elec Lt Co, r 1607 First ave__

Bottled

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MANUFACTURING CONFECTIONERS.

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

FOR

255

FOW

Ford Wm J (Mattie), elk I Arenowitch, r 462 Fifth ave
(P C) (FORD see also FOARD)
Fore Thos E, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G) ' Forley Julia c, laund, r 1422 Fifth ave Forman Alice Miss, tchr Central Schl, r Broad (G) Forstyh Dovey c, porter Edge Shoe Co Forsyth Francis M (Berta), wks Girard mill, r 252 Third ave
(p C) Forsyth Mattie Miss, dressmkr, r 424 Seventh (G) Forsyth Mittie L Miss, teacher, r 424 Seventh (G) Forsyth Wm F, wks Col Mfg Co, r 115 Twentieth Forsyth Wm S (Jessie), photographer 240 Third ave (P C),
r 502 Eighth ave (G) Fort Palma H, elk Wells-Curtis Shoe Co, r 1212 Fourth ave Fort T Hicks, atty at law 48 Seligman Bldg, r 215 Tenth Fort Wm W (Elizabeth W), farmer, r 1212 Fourth ave Fortner John R (Katie), wks Col I Wks, r '534 Summerville
Rd (P C) Fortner Rebecca Miss, cigar mkr, r 130 Long (G) Fortson T Glenn (Annie), (Banks & Fortson), r 1422 Fourth
ave FORTSON W BOYD, asst bkkpr D F Wilcox & Co, r 1422
Fourth ave Foster David c (Lila), wks C of Ga Ry, r Palmetto Foster David C (Mittie), meat market Sixth cor Third ave
(G), r same Foster Edw c (Sarah), barber, r 418 Fourth ave Foster Frank c (Leila), engr Stand Oil Mill, r Lawyers Lane Foster Frank c (Georgia), lab city, r 1635 Fifth ave Foster Hattie Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 1040 1-2 Broad Foster Henry c, lab, r 702 Dryer Foster James, lab r 1314 First ave Foster John c, huckster, r 925 Sixth ave Foster John T (Martha C), watchman, r 2013 Second ave Foster Lizzie A, wid John, r 116 Eighteenth Foster Patrick H c (Leila), tchr, r 700 Twenty-eighth Foster Renty M c Rev, r 723 Wynnt.on Road Foster Sheppard M, (Amanda), wks Col Mfg Co, r 16 W
Twenty-ninth Foster Sydney c, wks Col Iron Wks Fourth National Bank The, T E Blanchard prest, E P Ows
ley cashier, J B Huff asst cashier, 1000 Broad Fourth Street School c, W H Paden principal, Fourth bet
Fourth and Fifth aves Fowler Elizabeth Miss, r 1406 Broad

Wn 7Irk T+ `Pio-'hf WE WANT YOUR trade and

VV

AU JU/Iglilu

GUARANTEE GOOD SERVICE.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONE 87.

1003 SHORT,

T\y,

Jp I^IVOI*S Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug

^

-- Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed.

Whiskey and Tobacco Habit Scientifically Treated.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad.

eu sc 3

trLi

-

Q

> tr < hU
E
O

Z <

a
<
x

U (/)

CL

u

>

E

_i

O DC

<

<

I

(0

O o 5C

ui

_i

O

_i

a

uX

CE 3

<

O

oc

<
I

I-

H

ki

X Z
Ui

u

Q

oc

U E

CO

h 0)

m a
z

D

Q <

o

O

-
3

a
a



10
No

FOW

256

FRA

Fowler Maggie Miss, mill oper, r 506 Fourteenth

Fowler Rebecca C, wid William, r 1520 Second ave Fowler Richard B (Josephine), cooper, r 506 Fourteenth

Fowler Wm C (Bovie), life insurance, r 1520 Second ave

Fox Jacob J (Kate), pattern mkr Golden F & M Co, r 721

Fifteenth

Fox Kate Miss, matron City Hospital, r same Fox Silas c (Lou), wks Mus Oil mill, r 27 Pleasant

Frampton Annie Miss, r 1309 Fourth ave

Frampton James A, elk Max Simons & Co, r 1309 Fourth ave

Frampton James H (Sarah), retired, r 1309 Fourth ave Frampton Wilmer D, clerk C of Ga Ry, r 1309 Fourth ave

France James c (Ella), wks city, r 612 Ninth

Francis Eva Miss, r 720 Front

Francisco Wm B (Lena), plumber, r Twelfth ave bet Fifteenth and sixteenth

Frank Abraham, (Frank Bros), r Commercial Hotel

Frank Bros, (Abe and Sam Frank), printers 18 W Tenth

Frank John (Fannie), brewer Dixie Brewing & Ice Fctry, r 616 Front

Frank Sami, (Frank Bros), r Commercial Hotel

Frank Wm c (Leanna), fireman Dudley Butts Co, r Dry Franklin Chas c (Viola), wks Coml Guano Wks, r 324 Bay

Franklin Chas N, barber L Wells, r Phoenix City

Franklin David R (Jamimah), wks E & P mills, r 143 Second

ave (P C) Franklin Geo, wks E & P mill, r 302 Moses al (G)

Franklin John T (Rena), wks E & P mill, r 8 Nineteenth

Franklin John T (Mary), wks Hollands gin, r 302 Moses al

(G) Franklin Simpson c, shoemkr 13 W Tenth, r (G)

Franklin Willis c (Leah), grocer 2605 Hamilton ave, r same

Frazer Carrie B Mrs, genl del elk Post Office, r 1219 Fifth ave Frazer Ella, wid Thos L, r 1537 Third ave Frazer Fannie Miss, teacher, r 1219 Fifth ave

Frazer General c (Lucinda), farmer, r 622 Twenty-sixth Frazer Haywood, mach Col I Wks, r 1219 Fifth ave

Frazer John A, coll Harris Howard & Co, r 1219 Fifth ave

FRAZER JOHN A, v prest Whitaker Candy Co, r 1537 Third

ave

\

Frazer Sidney A, elk Goldens F & M Co, r 1219 Fifth ave Frazer Thos R (Augusta), sec and treas Whitaker Candy Co,
r 1537 Third ave

(FRAZER see also FRAZIER) Frazier Rebecca J, wid Isaac S, r 1917 Northwest Frazier Robt c (Ida), wks Str Kelley, r 842 Seventh ave

FOR INVALIDS. AND

NURSING MOTHERS.

AT DRUG STORES-

-

9 F WILLCOX,

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home,

FRE
Frederick Chas J, mer, r 523 Tenth Frederick Francis M (Nellie,), farmer, r Wynnton Frederick Sarah A, wid Chas J, r 1036 Fourth ave Freeman David c, wks Davis Wagon Co Freeman Elizabeth M, wid Wesley S, r 738 Broad Freeman Emmett c (Lila), brklyr, r 1920 Robinson Freeman Fillmore (Emma), mach Mus mill, r 148 Second ave
(P C) Freeman Geo c, restaurant, r Third ave (G) Freeman Geo c (Ella), wks C E Young Co, r 1904 Dry Freeman Henry c (Minerva), lab, r 1812 Third ave FREEMAN HENRY C (Janie), pharmacist R O Howard, r
1505 First ave Freeman James, tinner E & P mill, r 148 Second ave (P C) Freeman James S (Florence), wks Swift mill, r 1106 Fif
teenth Freeman James T (Mary), carp, r 259 Third ave (P C) Freeman Jesse c (Emma), lab), r 1417 Fifth ave Freeman John, mach E & P mill, r 805 Eighth ave Freeman John c (Kate), porter Springer Bros, r 515 Ninth Freeman Lizzie Miss, dress mkr, r 1027 Second ave Freeman Lucy Miss, dress mkr, r 1027 Second ave Freeman Martha J, wid Archibald M, res 1027 Second ave Freeman Mary E, wid West L, r 738 Broad Freeman Moses c (Rena), carp, r 712 Twenty-eighth^ Freeman Munroe (Josie), mach, r 315 Eighth ave (P C)
Freeman Pinkie Miss, r 205 Thirtieth Freeman Robt c (Frances), cook, r 422 Fourth ave Freeman Thos c, baker J B Everidge, r 763 1 wenty-sixth Freeman Wm (Jessie), wks Col Loan Office, r 1504 Twelfth
ave Freeman Wm c (Josephine), lab, r Coolyville Freeman Wm G (Nannie), wks Goldens F &
Sixth Freeman Wm M (Jessie), mngr Col Loan Co, r 1504 Twelfth
ave Freeny Bessie Miss, oper So Bell T & T Co, r 619 Twentieth Freeny Lewis, line man So Bell T & T Co, r 619 Twentieth Freeny Sarah E, wid Lewis C, r 619 'Twentieth French Sallie, wid Ellis, r 508 Fifteenth FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS (Eva), Julius Friedlaender &
Co, r 305 Tenth FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS & CO, (Julius Friedlaender and
Max Rosenberg), buggies, harness, valises, leather and
belting 1120 Broad (see page 7) Friedman Frank, elk, L Friedman, r 513 Tenth_

PLANS -FOB ALL KINDS OFPUBLIC BUILDINGS T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS. GARRARD BUILDING.

J. N. PEASE & CO.

KEEP THE BEST

FRI

FUR

Hi Friedman Gus, elk L Friedman, r 513 Tenth

Friedman Lewis (Lena), shoes 11 Tenth and 1021 Broad, r

>2

513 Tenth

dj P9 Friendship Baptist Church c, 831 Sixth ave

HH1 --N*

Frisconi Peter, fruit stand cor Tenth and Broad, r 19 W Tenth j
Froelich Jacob (Richa), mer tailor 18 Eleventh, r 521 Second ave

Frutrell Flenry, wks Col Show Case Co, r 1333 Broad
ft . Frye Chas c (Laura), steward "The Kelly", r 808 Fourth ave

s1 fc
H
hP

Frye Frank (Mamie), trav sales, r 944 Broad Fulford Eleanor T Miss, stngpr Armour Pck Co, r 2313 Florida Fulford Robert B, wks Col Power Co, r 2315 Florida Fulford Sami H (Mary J), elk Wm Beach, r 2315 Florida Fulford Wm c (Etta), carp, r 1018 So R R

Fuller Alice Miss, tchr Col High Schl, r 1223 Second ave

Fuller Annie, wid Joseph, r 303 First (G)

Fuller Annie E Miss, bkkpr Thos Gilbert, r 1224 Fourth ave

Fuller A Eli (Sallie), sales Cols Coca Cola Bot Co, r 300

First (G)

Fuller Caleb c (Lizzie), lab, r 1638 Fourth ave

Fuller David, wks City mill, r 15 1*2 Fourteeth

Fuller Dozier E, bkkpr Dan Joseph, r 314 Thirteenth

Fuller Ella c, grocer 808 Fifth ave, r 810 Fifth ave

><

Fuller Furney (Mittie), Avks Eagle & Phoesix mill, r 15 1-2

g

Fourteenth Fuller Geo c (Ella), hackman, r 810 Fifth ave

<5

Fuller Geo C (Imogene), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2943 Third ave Fuller Henry L, r Eighth ave nr Fifth (G)

Fuller Hiram app, r 14 Seventh

Fuller Hugh L, wks Swift mill, r 1324 Front

Fuller James E, cashr So Ry, r 1224 Fourth ave

S
<5

Fuller James M (Willie), wks Mus mill, r 9 Fourteenth Fuller Tno E, (Susie D), teacher, r 314 Thirteenth Fuller Joseph P (Annie E), mach, r 1224 Fourth ave

QJ

Fuller Llewellyn Miss, asst bkkpr Thos Gilbert, r 1224 Fourth

03*

po 0

noo

,tT#>

Fussell Mary, wid John H, r 1814 Gormans al GABNEL Thos c (Lucinda), lab, r 317 Sixteenth

.

&"
a

jh-

PJ

Gadsden Joseph c (Angeline), carp, r 808 E Twenty-

J0

first

Gadson Paul J c (Mattie), lab, r Dry, Wynnton

Gafford Horton, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 107 Twenty-

third

Gafford John A (Angelina), foreman Dudley-Butts S D & L

Co, r 538 Twenty-sixth

p

Gaines Geo H (Carrie V), contr painter, r 105 Twentieth

0)

Gaines Hiram G, painter, r 105 Twentieth

Gaines James T c (Chloe A), lab, r 106 Oak View

Gaines Mary L c, laund, r 518 Fourth ave

Ve

Gaines Matilda c, r 309 Sixth

P

Gaines Robt c (Lucinda), lab, r 802 Fifth ave Gaines Savannah R, lineman Postal Tel Co, r 1345 Broad

O


Garrett Harry L, elk Bush Hdw Co, r 500 Church (G)

Garrett Henry W (Emma), boots and shoes 1102 Broad, r

912 Second ave

Garrett John C, agt Ind L & H Ins Co, r 920 Broad

Garrett John H, (J H Garrett & Bro and Garrett & Barrow), r

2209 Hamilton ave

Garrett J H & Bro, (J H and Z W Garrett), grocers Wynn-

ton Rd

Garrett John R (Ellen), mayor of Girard and scalesman, r 500

Church (G)

GARRETT JOSEPH S (Virginie E), postmaster, r 1402 Sec

ond ave

Garrett Margaret Miss, r 527 Sixth ave

Garrett Thomas B (Lizzie), wks E & P mill, r 425 Broad (P C)

Garrett Thos R (Callie), pattern mkr Col I Wks, r 504

Sixth (G)

Garrett Wm (Georgia), brklyr, r Oakview

Garrett Wm, fireman C of Ga Ry, r Rose Hill

Garrett Zeno W (Ella), (J H Garrett & Bro), r Wynnton Rd

Garris Perry c, wks Cooper Lumber Co

Garrison Geo R (Alice), wks E & P mill, r 21 Twentieth

Garrisson Henry P (Henrietta), wks E & P mill, r 106 Thomas

al (P C)

Gartman Ellen, wid James, r 406 First (G)

Gartman Wm D (Fannie L), tinsmith 1318 Broad, r same

Gary Alfred c, porter J P Williams C, r 838 Sixth ave

Gary Willie Miss, stngpr Empire Mills Co, r 733 First ave

Gary Lillie c, tchr, r 114 Long (G)

Gary Reuben c, driver Armour Pckg Co, r 1824 Second ave

Gary Shores, mtrmn St Ry, r 1651 First ave

(GARY see also GUERRY)

GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS, Geo J Baldwin prest,
A A Wilbur sec and treas, H S Reynolds mngr, James Ferrier supt, office 1149 Broad, plant 927-941 Short (see side lines) __

Moerlein's Regular Beer

REID-MOSHELL CO., MPlesale agents PHONE, 74.

--E.. R. HOWARP
UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS, . '

Und.rtLw. Supplie.

t

GAT

TT'JI *"
262

12,1 Trmm*

*' C.f(l
GEO

Gates Danl c (Sylvia), fireman Mus C O Co r 618 Eip-hth Gates Mack c, wks Golden F & M Co, r r Twelfth S
Gates Van Buren R (Mary), tinner Col I Wks, r 638 Front

Elmo Inst io46 Broad (see

GEORGIAe HOME INSURANCE CO'S BLDG, Broad cor cQ

Bottled

WHEN IT'S GOOD IT'S

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

GEO

263

GID

Georgia Manufacturing Co, C L Perkins prest, H M Wade v

prest, T K Peabody treas, J W Boyd supt, pants and

overall dept, C E Doughtie supt hosiery dept, 1326

St |

Cotton ave

Georgia Show Case Co, T U Butts prest, J M Britt v prest, J

S'

A Johnson sec and treas, J E Britt genl mngr, mnfrs

show cases, bank and office fixtures, 615 Thirteenth t Germany John R (Minnie), elk C of Ga Ry, r 406 Eleventh

Gerson Benj A (Henrietta), dry goods and clo 1013 Broad, r

ev-

Rankin Hotel

Gerson Estelle Madame, tailoress 810 First ave, r same

ill Gerson Julius (Estelle), ladies' tailoring 810 First ave, r same

Gerson Maurice L (Bertha), with M L Gerson & Co, r 1015

i

Fourth ave

,f Gerson M L & Co, (Sami Gerson), dry goods 1033 Broad

Gerson Sami, (M L Gerson & Co), r 1015 Fourth ave

Getzen Nellie Miss, tchr Rose Hill Schl, r 1016 Third ave Geyer Henry (Maude), merchant tailor 1129 Broad, r 1533

Fourth ave

Gibson Amanda c, laund, r 1613 Fifth ave

Gibson Brady (Cassie), wks E & P mill, r 502 Eighth ave (G) i GIBSON CARLTON B (Mattie N), supt Public Schools, r

1423 Second ave

' Gibson Edw W c (Fannie), carp, r 1924 Robinson

tli Gibson Henry c, lab, r rear 1021 Fifth ave

Gibson Henry W, wks Col Power Co, r 119 First ave (P C)

Gibson Hiram A (Ella J), retired, r 1128 Seventeenth

Gibson John, wks E & P mill, r 701 Seventh ave (G)

Gibson J Hurt (Ida M), furniture etc, 205 Fifth (P C), r 562

Fifth ave (P C)

Gibson Mack c (Della), fireman Goldens Ice Co, r 319 Six

teenth

Gibson Mary, wid James A J, r Wynnton

Gibson Ocie K (Ruth), wks E & P mill, r 928 Thirteenth

(? C) 1 r Gibson Osee C (Euzie), money broker 21 Thirteenth, r 507

1

Eighth ave (G)

Gibson Sami c, lab, r 1025 Sixth ave

: Gibson Sarah V, wid Thomas, r 701 Seventh ave (G) , Gibson Stafford B (Susie), wks I Lowenstein, r 7 River (P C)

` Gibson Harry (Louella), molder Goldens F & M Co, r 210 Eighteenth

Giddens Annie Miss, wks Hamburger mill, r 1018 Fourteenth Giddens Augusta c (Aggie), driver Cudahy Pkg Co, r 507

Twenty-fifth Giddens Chas c, wks C E Young Co

o



o

CD

6P

p

0)

c
cX

o

--c
vs

o



S*

Pp

oct

z

rD

o

2?

0 00 00.

0

t--t

"C



Q

o

A

So

ST

O
3
o

&-.

m

N W

Q

of) o
0.

CD

B

P

*TJ SO

g*
1

P

s

WE DO IT RIGHT. GLOSS OR DOMESTIC FINISH.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

Phon* 87,

E. P. ALFORD, Propr.

1003 Short.

Dr. L. F. Myers, Are You Addicted to
MORPHINE, OPIUM,

or other Drugs ?

Private Howee, 434 Breed.

Guarantees a Cure in 3 Days. Why Suffer ?

Office, 10 1*2 12th.

Phone 655.

Ill
QC <
5Z
E^X 2 CL
is j w. "X ui
i O to

`uig

' Plumber C P Springer, r 1211
Godwin Verna Miss, stngpr, r 817 Third ave dwiriyV m L (Sallie J), driver Col Stm L'dry, r 817 Third

(GODWIN see also GOODWINI
GOETCHIUS & CHAPPELL (H R Goetchius and T J _ _ _ GbaPPe ) > attys at law 1100 i-,2 Broad

r "oY

R (Mary R)' (G'tchius * Chappell)

GOeltiNi,,SernythC (Li"ian M)' driver So Ex C- r 5* E
Goff Mattie, wid Harry, r 401 Eighth (P C)
Goggins Joseph (Mildred), carp, r 776 Gayle (P C)
Gohrum Bartow, barber C W Mizell, r 734 Second ave Goins Edw, wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r 391 Fifth ave IP Cl Goins Ernest, candy mkr Cargill & Wright r 2?Bn2d
Corns Geo W, elk L A Scarbrough, r.L Fourth are
01ns Homer G, wks E & P mills, r 101 First ave (P C)

DCoorln"s: Jone"sAL T(SskaSraW h), r"etiCreedf, rA1lb01re ^Racine

Golden Edw C (Fannie), wks St Ry, r 3 Nineteenth Goiden s Foundry and Machine Co, Abraham Illges, prest,
G~ olden ,HHeenn^ryv rce?(TLSueilaT),*wks CitJy,Pr G5o1I9deFnifSthUPaLve600 Twelfth Go den s Ice & Coal Co, T E Golden prest, J P Illges sec and
treas, ice mnfrs and coal dlrs 1520 Sixth ave Golden James c (Julia), painter J T Shepherd, r 1654 Fourth

Golden John (Fannie), carp E & P mills, r 99 First ave fP C)
Thirder 2 P#
1-3 > c ? >1

ave (P C) Grant Monroe M (Irene), mtrmn St Ry, r 2301 Second ave

F

tcoo

Grant Sarah c, laund, r 741 Fifth ave Grant Sarah J, wid James r 441 Broad (P C)

B

<1

Grant Sam'l c (Nora), lab, r 407 Fifteenth

0

Grant Wm c (Anna), lab, r 219 Eighteenth

Grant Wm c (Clara), wks Stmr Kelly, r 422 Third ave

Graves Ellen, wid Wm, r 204 Broad (G)

Graves Geo c, fireman C of Ga Ry

Graves Joel R (Tampa), drayman, r 429 Broad (PC)

Graves Sarah M, wid Thos W, r 1607 Third ave

Graves Wm J (Sophronia), draymaster, r 715 Second (G)

Gray Clarence E (Ludie P), cashr So Cot Oil Co, r Twelfth nr

Fifteenth

Gray F M , wid M E , r 1233 Fourth ave

Gray Geo K, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2009 Second ave

Gray Hattie L, wid Wm R, r 1015 Fifth ave

Gray Homer (Hassie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2950 First ave

Gray James N (Lizzie), wks E & P mills, r 2018 Second ave

Gray Louisa D, wid Elijah, r 2927 Third ave

Gray Mentoria E, wid Francis M, r 1233 Fourth ave

Gray Morris c, wks C C Logan, r 1929 Robinson

Gray M Edgar (Alice L), mgr So Cot Oil Co, r 1320 Third

ave

Gray Noah C (Emma), elk T C Taylor, r 2009 Second ave

Gray Shelly (Lucy), elk, r 2606 Second ave

Gray Wm H (Lula), city editor Columbus Ledger, r 806 First

ave

Gray Wm H Jr, (A Posada & Co), r Summerville, Ala Grayson Henry c (Gertrude), wks E & P mills, r 319 Nine
teenth Grayson James c, wks E & P mills, r 618 Twenty-sixth

eI rz

p*

H

o
p

P

Greathouse Molie, wid Greene M, r 2219 First ave



Green Aaron c, lab, r 406 Sixteenth

Ul

Green Benj F

(Frances), wks

Mus mills, r 999 Thirteenth

j

A Ul

H

(P C)

Green Benj H (Sarah), carp, r 1534 Twelfth ave

T5

Green Carrie Mrs, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r (G)

Green Chas c (Savannah), porter Sims & Dixon, 602 Bay

MOERLEIN'S NATURAL EXPORT BEER

Reid-MosSiell Co., Wholesale Agents. Phone 74

T. E. wks S A L Ry, r 3243 River (Josephine), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r

Rd Thir

teenth ave, Linwood

Green Savannah c, r 446 Third ave

Green Susie c, laund, r 616 Fourth ave

Green Felitha, wid Hulon, r 233 Third ave (P C)

Green Green

Vandie H (Nannie), wks m c (Sallie), hackman,

C of Ga Ry, r 1020 r 607 Sixth ave

Fifteenth

Green Wm c (Maggie), lab, r 821 Sixth ave

Green Wm c, lab, r 1407 Twenty-third

WHITAKER'S CAJSfDY
SELL AT 60c. PER POUND ALL OVER THE WORLD #

JOHN C. COART,

SAS APPLIANCES OF ALL KINDS,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

_ GRE ____ 271 GRI

Green Wm F (Nancy), painter Gruzard Sup Co, r 2 Twentysecond
Green Willis c (Georgia), lab, r 633 Third ave
(GREEN see also GREENE) Greene Chas M (Rebecca), foreman Col Show Case Co, r 722
Twenty-third Greene Chas W, policeman, ^403 Sixth ave
Greene John C, agt Singer Mfg Co, r 1403 Sixth ave Greene Josephine T, wid Joseph, r 2950 First ave GREENE J PERRY (India J), treas Col Show Case Co, r
1220 Eighteenth
Greene Prince W (Ellen), ins agt, r 1265 Twelfth ave (P C)

nn >a

* pi
pi pi

Pi

Cd Pi

>
*

C

pi SJ

2

In *tn

Greene Nelson c (Mariah), painter, r 1317 Fifth ave
Greene Robt C (Nellie), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1024 Eighteenth Greene Sidney, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2950 First ave Greene Thomas, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2950 First ave
Greene Wm E (Lula), flagmn C of Ga Ry, r 1117 Seventeenth GREENE WILLIAM S (Luella), real est, 1100 1-2 Broad and

n
>a PI pi PI pi
pi Pi Pi

receiver Col Water Works Co, r 1127 Second ave Greenleaf Geo W c, porter J M Britt & Co Greenleaf Leander c, drayman, r 302 Carter
Greenleaf Sami c (Lottie), wks C P Springer, r Wynnton Greentree David (Ida), (Hofflin & Greentree, r 1325 Second
ave
Greenwood Wm c (Annie), cook, r 507 Fifth ave

ZJ



a >

2
tn

tn
H

PI

2

tn

Greer Gilbert c (Mary), wks C of Ga Ry, r ion Fourteenth Greer Ida c, laund, r 321 Nineteenth

Greer Reuben c, wks C of Ga Ry, r Fourteenth, Linwood

Greer Robt c, painter J T Shepherd, r Wynnton

Greer Thos I (Iva), wks Swift's Pkg Co, r 813 Fourth ave

Greer Zacharias, wks Swift's Pkg Co, r 813 Fourth ave

Greer Zebulon c (Lou), lab, r Lawyers Rd

(GREER see also GRIER) Gregory Ethel Miss, stngpr, r 733 First ave

Gregory & McMurrain, (RT Gregory and F W McMurrain),

dry goods etc, 1011 Broad

Gregory Robt T (Lula), (Gregory & McMurrain), r 733 First ave

Gresham Jernigan M (Laura), wks E & P mill, r Webster's al

Gresham Sami c, lab, r 834 Seventh ave

(GREY see GRAY)

Grider John W (Kate), cond C of Ga Ry, r 1014 Seventeenth

Grier Danl (Mattie), wks E & P mill, r 18 Wilkins (P C)

Grier Edw c (Victoria), cook, r 316 Seventeenth

Grier Frances c, laund, r 517 Eighth

Grier Maria, wid Thos, r 719 Third ave

\Y7V

T* T3* L* WHEN WE ONCE DO YOUPv WORK

W C Lfo it Klgnt. YOU WILL HAVE. NO OTHER BUT

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

PHONE 87.

1003 SHORT.

Dr. L. F. Myers, Morphine, Opium, Cocaine and Other
Drug: Habits, Successfully Treated by

IMPROVED METHODS. Cure Guaranteed. Correspondence Confidential.

Office? io 1.2 12th st. Phone 655.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad

GRI_ 272_GRI
Grier Mary F c, cook, r 510 Third ave
Grier Nancy, wid Oliver, r 83 First ave (P C) Grier Robt S (Annie), retired, r 213 Seventh Griffin Ab c (Rosa), driver R Howard, r Willett Griffin Albert c (Cynthia), wks Slade & Farish, r Willett Griffin Andrew c (Nancy), wks W C Bradley Co, r 1244
Pleasant
Griffin Anna H Miss, r 1530 Third ave Griffin Arthur c, Ry postal elk, r 1344 Sixth ave
Griffin Austin c (Mary A), switchman C of Ga Ry, r Willet Griffin Austin c, driver R Howard, r country Griffin Chas c (Carrie), wks C of Ga Ry, r Magnolia Griffin Colonel c (Melissa), wks Slade & Farish, r Willett GRIFFIN DANIEL M, v prest Columbus Show Case Co, r
1530 Third ave
Griffin Edw N, city salesman E M Averett, r (P C) Griffin Emma J, wid James I, r 2012 Thomas ave Griffin Ernest c, porter Slade & Farish, r Willett Griffin Frank, Col Mfg Co, r 1941 Second ave Griffin Henry c (Sallie), lab, r Willett Griffin Homer (Alice), painter, r 1605 First ave Griffin Jeremiah (Maude), brkmn, r 1605 First ave Griffin John c (Frances), wks W U Tel Co, r 725 Fifth ave Griffin Mary A c, laund, r 420 Second ave Griffin Memory c (Phillis), wks C of Ga Ry, r Willett Griffin M Theresa Miss, r 1530 Third ave Griffin Oliver c, farmer, r Willett Griffin Walter c (Mattie), lab, r 509 Twenty-fifth Griffin Wm c (Lola), firemn C of Ga Ry, r 216 Twenty-second Griffin Wm F (Hassie), carp, r 1929 Second ave Griffin Wm S, (Willie), cond C of Ga Ry, r 935 Third ave Griffis Lamar D, mail elk Enq-Sun, r 1331 Third Griffith D T (Amanda), grocer, r 864 Ninth (P C) Griffith John, elk C W Mizell, r 212 Ninth Griffith John C, barber C W Mizell, r 309 Tenth Griffith Lillian Miss, tchr 7th St Schl, r 1028 Third ave Griffith Marcella Miss, tchr 16th St Schl, r 1441 Second ave Griffith P Emmett (Franklin C), trav sales, J A Lewis, r 2701
First ave Griffith Roy, wks Goldens M & F Co, r 521 Twenty-fourth Griggors John H (Sallie), carp, r 542 North R R (P C) Griggs Anna c, laund, r 403 Second ave Griggs Belle Mrs, r 1339 Broad Griggs Bessie Miss, (Misses Griggs), r 204 Eleventh Griggs Chas c, wks W T Harvey & Co Griggs Chas S, pipe fitter Gas Co, r 641 Fourth ave

AC|HE BEER Quench
Your Thirst

The People's Favorite at all

With

'.f'V

the Saloons.

. p. wnxcox,

PRANK G. PUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX $ CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phoae 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronise Hon* Institution* and Kona tho Money nt Home*

GRI

273

GRI

Griggs Chas S (Minnie), wks Gas Co, r 607 First (G) Griggs Doucie Miss, (Misses Griggs), r 204 Eleventh Griggs Edw c, hostler city stables, r rear 916 Eighth ave Griggs Elizabeth, wid Rhodum, r 1x08 Fifteenth Griggs John R (Lydia), painter Gruzard Sup Co, r Long (G) Griggs Lila Miss, (Misses Griggs), r 204 Eleventh Griggs Louis c (Rhoda), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1510 Sixth
ave Griggs Mamie Miss, boarding, 209 Thirteenth Griggs Misses, (Bessie, Lila and Doucie Griggs), boarding,
204 Eleventh Griggs Morris c (Alice), lab, r 1929 Robinson Griggs Norman (Arthur), horse trader, r 104 Seale Rd (G) Griggs Richard (Nancy), painter Gruzard Sup Co, r 176
Long (G) Griggs Robert H (Lorena), mach Col I Wks, r 609 Fifth
ave (G) Griggs Wm c (Johnnie), cook Rankin House, r 635 Fourth
ave Griggs Wm c, wks C of G Ry, r 1510 Sixth ave Griggs Wilson, glazier, r 153 Long (G") Grilhe Chas G (Alma), mach Goldens F & M Co, r 2026 Comer
ave Grimes Annie T Miss, elk, r 2520 Hamilton ave GRIMES CLIFFORD B (Lucy B), city recorder, r 1339 Sec
ond ave Grimes Clifford C, wks So Bell T & T Co, r 2520 Hamilton ave Grimes Eli c (Mary), wks Mus Oil mill, r Wynnton Grimes Geo J, (Grimes & Stewart), r Rankin House Grimes Josephine C, wid Richard L, r 2520 Hamilton ave Grimes Lucy Mrs, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r (P C) Grimes Nannie E c, r rear 1539 Third ave Grimes Needham J, student, r 2520 Hamilton ave Grimes Richard G, wks Cooper Lumber Co, r 2520 Hamilton
GrimesaVSeidney B (Annie L), pilot Strnr Bradley, r 731 FT--irst
Grimesav&e Stewart, (G J Grimes & W W Stewart). , physicians 1118 1-2 and 1140 1-2 Broad
Grimes Thos (Lucy), wks E & P mills, r 262 Fourth ave (P C) Grimes Thomas C, pilot, r 2520 Hamilton ave Grimes Thos W, atty at law 1209 Broad, r same Grimes Willie c, dressmkr, r 728 Fourth ave Grimmett W E, inspr So Bell T & T Co, r 217 Twelfth Griswold David M ( Mosourie), trav sales, r 115 Seale Rd (G)

e
(r>
M*
<
ft ft
to
>
i
p 1o
o % t*
to
*
?!
r
w 0 d
NH
zra
*-<


-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

CONOVER

SOLD BY

* * PIANOS J. N. PEASE i'CO;

55*3
cOttsQ
Q rj
Stigi
PQ g
<4 '
HM H
GO TO

274

GUN

GROOVER CLARENCE' I (Mary), editor and propr The

Enquirer-Sun, r 216 Eleventh

Grubbs Clifford (Bertha), drayman, r 1114 Fifteenth

Grubbs Jerry G (Mattie), wks E & P mill, r 1317 Eleventh ave

Gruber George W, wks Mus mill, r 508 Fifteenth

Gruber Louis (Agnes), wks Mus mill, r 506 Fifteenth

Gruber Mary, wid Geo W, r 508 Fifteenth

Gruber Thos, wks Mus mill, r 506 Fifteenth

GRUZARD EDW H, sec and treas Gruzard Supply Co r 926 1-2 Front

Gruzard Maud G Miss, r 1208 Fourth ave

GRUZARD SUPPLY CO (The), T L Gruzard pres, Edw H pnTTJCTMiard sec and treas, bldrs supplies 1320-1326 Fifth ave GRUZARD THOS L (Elizabeth), prest the Gruzard Supply
Co, r 1208 Fourth ave

Gude Ida c, laund, r 1234 Ninth ave

Guerry Benj c (Lizzie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 192 Oakview

Guerry Hyson c (California), truck farm, r Coolyville

Guerry John c (Bertha), wks Swifs mill, r Oakview

Guerry Nettie Miss, music tchr, r 932 Third ave

Guerry Sancho c (Frances), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 100 Oak view

Guerry Marshall M, mtrmn St R, r 1651 First ave

,,TT ,,

(GUERRY see also GARY)

GUEST PEYTON LEE (Maude), J W Tumlin & Co, r 709 I hird ave

Guice Homer E, saloon 1428 First ave, r 933 Fourth ave

Gullatt Chas, wks Mus mill, r 401 Eighth (P C)

Gullatt^Claude (Maggie), elk W T Harvey & Co, r 778 Eighth

Gullatt Eugene A (Willie), elk W F Harvey & Co, r (P C) Gullatt Peter (Elmira), retired, r 401 Eighth (P C) Gullatt Powell (Ella), wks Mus mill, r 393 Fifth ave (P C) Gullatt Powell G (Ella), wks Mus mill, r 393 Fifth ave (P C) Gullatt Stephen, wks Swifts mill, r 401 Eighth (P C) Gullatt Wm, wks Mus mill, r 401 Eighth (P C) Gulsby Benj F, plumber, r 1538 Tenth ave
Gunby Frank M, elec Eagle & Phoenix mill, r Affleck Hotel Gunby Gresham R. elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 2204 Hamilton ave Gunby Lula, wid Robt B, r 2204 Hamilton ave Gunby Robt B, bkkpr Fourth National Bank, r 2204 Hamil
ton ave
Gunn James J (Kate), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 22 W Seventh Gunn James J, mngr Jesse French P & O Co, r 1133 Fifth ave Gunn Julius c (Celia), driver Gruzard Sup Co, r 1828 First ave Gunn Julius c, barber J Marion, r Dry
"REID'S CAFE"

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths, Telephones and Electric Lights In Each Room.

Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mgr. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 per Day.

GUN_275

HAL

Gunn Sidney B (Dana P), plumber, r 806 Third ave

> r-4-

Gunnels Nancy E, wid William, r 22 Wilkins (P C)

Gwin Chas W, app C of Ga Ry, r 633 First ave

Gwin Lottie E Miss, cash the Andrews Co, r 633 First ave Gwin Wm C Mrs, r 633 First ave

(GWIN see also GWINN)
Gwinnett Sallie Miss, seamstress, r 24 W Tenth GWINN JAMES A (Mamie), frt agt S A L, r 315 Twelfth Gwinn Ransome A c, lab, r 1526 Fourth ave

HACKNEY N'ancy C, wid Wm O, r 210 Broad (G) Haden Archibald S (Anna), wks Dudly-Butts S, D & L Co, r 1225 E Nineteenth
Haden Stephen H (Janie), mach Cols I Wks, r 1317 E Eight eenth
Haden Wm L (Sallie), retired, r 1317 E Eighteenth

(HADEN see also HAYDEN) Hadley Geo M (Permelia), wks Col I Wks, r 835 Seventh ave

(PC)

Hagins Chas C, elk Craig & Williams, r 209 Seventeenth

Hagins Huldah A, wid J Smiley, r 209 Seventeenth

Hagins John R (Mary), fireman C F D, No 2. r 4x0 Twenty-

third

Hagins Thos C, elk M J Blackman & Co, r 209 Seventeenth

Hagins Wm J (Georgia E), wks Swifts mill, r 2011 First ave

Hagood Wm c (Laura), porter Little & Battle, r 1332 Fifth

ave (HAILE see HALE)

-d

Haines Henry c (Anna), wks City, r 711 Sixth ave

Haines Lila c, laund, r 813 Ninth ave

Haines Lunard, elk V L Watkins, r 114 Eighteenth

(HAINES see also HAYNES)

(HAIRE see HARE)

Hale Anthony W (Susie K), teller Third Nat Bank, r ion

Third ave

Hale Leonard B (Mollie), wks Ga Show Case Co, r 627

Twenty-fourth

Hale Wm F, canvasser, r 423 Twenty-first

Hale Woodie, wid Monroe, r 1238 Fourteenth

Haley Chas c, hostler J R Hyatt, r 6x1 Third ave

Haley Geo c, wks Howard & Holt

Haley Lela c, laund, r 523 Third ave

Haley Richard c, drayman, r 611 Third ave

Hall Chas (Nannie), wks Paragon mills, r 758 Sanford rd (G)

Hall Edw, wks Girard Cot Mills, r 703 Second (G)

Hall Edw (Rebecca), wks Musogee mills, r 284 Fourth ave

THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 TEARS.

C. J. EDGE,, Sec. and Treas.

17 Twelfth St.

J. W. TUMLIN ft

Electric Lighting and Bell Work.

Rock Botton Prices.

Electric Fans and

PHONE 515.

Motors.

4O_l
03 >. CO CD
%=
32 = jy oja |2 3O iO_ c

HAL

276 __

HAM

Hall Ephraim c (Salema), farmer, r Willett Hall Ernest T (Lettie), wks St Ry, r 3 Fifth (P C) Hall Frank, bartndr C C Logan, r (P C) Hall Howard E (Matilda), carrier P O, r 803 First ave Hall Jack c (Mollie), porter Loeb & Kaufman^ r Bay Hall James M (Bessie), wks E & P Mills, r 932 First Hall Jesse D (Lucy), mtrmn St Ry, r 2307 Third ave

Hall John, r 601 Fourth ave Hall John D, retired, r 467 South R R (P C) Hall John R (Mary), wks E & P mills, r 208 Fifth ave (G) Hall J H Rev c, pastor Franchise Bapt Church, r Fifth ave (G)

Hall Lizzie, wid Thos, r 803 First ave Hall Mary c, wks Acme Steam Laundry, r 309 Eighth Hall Morris, student, r 1131 Nineteenth Hall Virgil A (Viola), wks Muscogee mills, r 294 Fifth (P C) Hall Walter (Dora), wks E & P Mills, r 921 First (G) Hall Wm A (Alice), wks Swift's mill, r 274 Fourth ave (P C) Hall Wm T (Annie), carp Col I Wks, r 758 Sanford rd (G) Hall Wm T (Susan), grocer 400 Eighth, r 402 Eighth Hall Willie Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, r 815 Third

ave (G) Hall W Calvin, app C of Ga Ry, r 1224 Fifth ave Hallford James E (Lula), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 63 Third (B C) Hallmark Janies (Mary), wks E & P mills, r 60 First ave
Hallum Dock, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard
Halsey Chapel c, cor Eighth ave and Eighth Halsey Henry c (Mary), wks Bradley & Co, r 413 Zion al Ham Chas, propr East Highlands Market, r 1117 Nineteenth

Ham C Taylor (Samantha), peddler, r 1103 Nineteenth

Ham Ferabie, wid Zacharias, r 1115 E Twentieth Ham James, wks E & P mills, r 322 Twenty-first
Ham James S, moulder, r 1103 Nineteenth Ham John, wks Springer Opera House, r Fourteenth ave E H
Ham John T, moulder, r 1103 Nineteenth Ham Mattie L Miss, cigar mkr A Posado & Co, r 1103 Nine

teenth Ham Thos F (Florence), dyer Swift Mfg Co, r 1117 Nine

teenth

Hamburg Chas (Ida), prof ball player, r 1540 Fourteenth ave

Hamburg Malcolm C, mess Postal Tel Co, r 1540 Fourteenth

ave

Hamburger Cotton Mills, Louis Hamburger prest, G S Ham

burger sec and treas, J A Mitchell gen'l mngr, mnfrs

cotton goods, Tenth ave bet Eleventh and Twelfth

Hamburger Geo S (Rebecca F), sec and treas Hamburger Cot-

* ton Mills, r 1315 Third ave

__

T.W. WOOD CONTRACTOR 5 and BUILDER.

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534.

D. F. WlELCOX.

Fsanz G. hmtmu. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. # *

A1GS4E8N--C0YLIDNESGTE-- OR19G0I4A

general insurance--.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

HAM

277

HAM

Hamburger Louis (Francis T), prest Hamburger Cotton mill,

r 1232 Third ave Hamby Bessie Miss, r 514 Twentieth Hamby Blanchard B, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 620

Third ave

Hamby Claud C, wks Col Show Case Co, r 514 Twentieth

Hamby Ella B, wid Chas M, dress mkr, r 620 Third ave

Hamby Imogene M Miss, dress mkr, r 620 Third ave

Hamby James T (Charity), wks E & P Millls, r 924 Short

Hamby Joseph A (Jennie), trav sales, r 514 Twentieth Hamby Vesta B Miss, wks Thos Gilbert, r 620 Third ave Hamer A L, wks Col I Wks, r (G) Hamer Benj G (Margaret), carp, r 1911 Second ave Hamer Benton F, wks Swift mill, r 1911 Second ave

Hamer Buster, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G) Hamer Cecil C, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2119 Second ave Hamer Chas H (Volicia), junk 916 Front, r 1616 Second ave Hamer Joseph W (Lizzie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2119 Second

ave

Hamer Noland D, wks Cohen & Wynn Co, r 1829 1-2 Hamil

ton ave Hamer Seth C, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2119 Second ave Hamer Theo Z, elk J B Key & Co, r 821 Broad Hamilton Carrie M, wid John, r 172 New (P C) Hamilton Charles, wks C of Ga Ry, r 172 New (PC) Hamilton Chas M (Barbary), wks Muscogee mills, r 30O

Fourth ave (PC) Hamilton Ella Miss, tchr Central Schl, r 501 Fifth ave (G)

Hamilton Florence, wid James, r 306 Fourth ave (P C) Hamilton Henry c (Maria), lab, r 517 Eighteenth Hamilton Jennie c, cook, r 421 Fourteenth Hamilton Louis W (Demp), tchr, r 542 Summerville

rd (P C) Hamilton Wm c, carp, r 126 E Ninth Hammett Henry M (Emmie), supervisor C of Ga Ry, r 1430

Fourth

Hammock Benj, wks E & P mills, r 85 First ave (P C) Hammock Hope (Emma), wks Col R R Co, r 113 Twentieth Hammock Wm, painter, r 139 Long (G) Hammond Danl M (Bernice), carp, r Webster's al Hammond Georgia Miss, (A Posado & Co), r Summerville,

Ala Hammond James c (Emma), drayman, r rear 1028 Fourth ave

Hammond James H c (Henrietta), brickmason, r 2815 Third

ave Hammond Robt c (Ada), driver C E Parker, r 421 Ninth

o
O rs
VI
Q O O H>
5* W goq
If Htr1 3 Hh>
L1 A MH Q

Christian Moerlein's Bottled Beer

REID-MOSHELL CO

- -.

- --.7-7T=========:j=

PHONE 74.

T. E.

R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS, .

Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

C.

office,
Residence, H. Herrin*,

Bell "

Ph"one,m50u2..

1211 Broad St.
Prompt Attention GlPtn.

HAM _278_HAR
Hammond Spencer c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 5x7 Fourth ave
Hammond Welthey H, wid Thos, r 28 Second (B C) Hampton Harry, mach Col Iron Wks, r 2305 Hamilton ave Hampton James E, cabinet mkr Col Show Case Co, r 642
Twenty-second HAMPTON WILLIAM G (Dora L), manager Massachu
setts Mutual Life Insurance Co of Springfield, r 2305 Hamilton ave, (see Back Cover) Hancock Chas A (Lizzie), wks Muscogee mills, r 428 North R R (P C) Hancock Chas W (Effie), supt Hamburger Cotton Mills, r 449 Broad (PC) Hancock Effie Miss, wks Col Clo Mfg Co, r Third ave (P C) Hancock Jesse M (Jennie), mill oper, r 1612 Second ave Hancock John (Nora), carp, r 2001 First ave Hancock John, carp, r 81 Fourth (B C) Hancock Nancy J, wid Wm, r 435 Broad (P C) Hancock Rosa, wid Thos B, r 503 Fourteenth Hancock Sallie Miss, dressmaker, r 1918 Second ave Hancock Thos J (Sophronia), carp, r 81 Fourth (B C)
Hancock Thos M (Willie), wks Muscogee mills, r 1919 Second ave
Hancock Wm (Annie), wks Muscogee mills, r 424 North R R (P C)
Hancock W Robt (Ida), wks Swift mills, r 1005 Fifteenth Hand James, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard Hand Mittie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo. Co, r 703 Third ave
(G) Hand Wm, carp, r 703 Third ave (G) Handen Edw, mach Cols Iron Ws, r Fifth ave (P C) Haney Asberry c, lab, r 1110 Thirty-eighth Haney Dora c, laund, r 1410 Broad Haney James c, wks Muscogee mill, r 1410 Broad Haney John (Minnie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2113 Second ave Haney Tohn A (Artha), blacksmith E & P mills, r 220 Broad
(PC) Haney Wm J (Nora B), painter Col Iron Wks, r 116 First ave
(P C) Hanserd Elise Miss , tchr Mary L C Free Kindergarten, r
1116 Front Hanserd Isabelle J Miss, stngpr Ga Home Ins Co, r 111O
Front Hanserd John F, pur agt Col R R Co, r 1116 Front Hanserd Mary B, wid Joseph, r 1116 Front Haralson Chas W (Missouri), carp, r 4 Sixteenth
__(HARALSON see also HARRELSON)

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MAKE CANDY OF THE FINEST PURITIES

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

HAR

279

HAR ~

Harbuck Etta, wid Fillmore, r 462 Fifth (P C)

Harbuck Eugene, wks E & P mills, r 605 Fifth ave (G)

Harbuck Geo C (Martha), carp, r 605 Fifth ave (G)

Harbuck Henry, wks Col Iron Wks r 633 Brittingham (G)

Harbuck J Henry (Lula), mtrmn St Ry, r 109 Seventeenth

Harbuck J Lewis, elk, S A L. r 602 Broad (G)

Harbuck J Thos (Annie), mill oper, r 216 Seventeenth

Harbuck Otis B (Leila), stock elk Ga Mfg Co, r 633 First ave

Harbuck Wm T (Hattie), wks E & P mills, r 706 Sanford rd

(G)

HARDAWAY BENJ H (Rebecca M), general contractor

41-42 Seligman Bldg, r 1508 Third ave

Hardaway Grant c, porter City Grocery Co

Hardaway James c (Millie), porter Max Julius, r 1523 Fifth

ave

Hardawav Mary c, laund, r 722 Seventh ave

Harden Chas E (Maggie), wks Bibb mill, r 2966 Third ave

Harden Edw (Nellie), wks Col I Wks, r 1268 Twenfth ave

(P C)

Harden Eugene P (Dolly), elk H Bonfeld, r 2821 Hamilton

ave

Harden Eugene T, wks Muscogee mill, r 404 North R R (P C)

Harden Henrv W (Martha), wks E & P mills, r 803 Sixth

ave (PC)

Harden Ida, wid Chas, r 1343 Sixth ave

Harden Jefferson T, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2966 Third ave

Harden Tosie Miss, r 1438 Broad

Harden J Grant c (Emma), porter Brooks Bros Co, r 1924

Third ave

Harden Napoleon P> (Nannie M), wks E & P mills, r 404

North R R (P C)

Harden Thos J (Emma), carp, r 787 Gayle (P C)

Harden Wm A, wks Col I Wks, r 404 North R R (PC)

Harden Wm B, flgmn C Ry, r (P C) Hardeman Wm c (Eliza), lineman Postal Tel Co, r 639 Fifth N

ave

HARDEN JOSIAH L (Jessica), bkkpr Bush Hardware Co,

r 2021 Thomas ave

cn

Hardison Henry c (Amy), wks C of Ga Ry, r Coolyville

Hardman Maggie G, wid Frank, r ion Thirty-first

Hardy Acquilla C (Leila), cond C of Ga Ry, r 629 Twenty-

first

Hardy Bessie Miss, wks E & P mills, r 217 Fourth

Hardy John , wks E & P mills r 505 First (G)

Hardy Stephen (Lizzie), wks E & P mills, r 329 McDougal

ave (G)

WE DO IT RIGHT.
LADIES' SHIRT WAISTS A SPECIALTY.

CRESCENT STEAM LT1UNDRY.

Phone ft 7.

1003 Short.

Are You in the Clutches of the Demon, RUM?

Dr. L. P. MYERS
TREATMENT SCIENTIFIC.

CAN
POSITIVELY CURE YOU.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

POLK HARRIS, Secretary and Treasurer.

UJ
X <
*5
>Q
X <
a. Ul
-1
<
O CO LI

s
D
DC

<
X m XI-
u 1*1

President.

ml(J)

o

z o
H
5
<

0

<
o
DC
CD

_i

10

CM

O

HAR

280

HAR

Hare David H, tinner, r 1325 Broad

(HARE see also HAIRE)

Hargett Addis E (Ida), condr St Ry, r 2300 Third ave

Hargett Henry C (Annie), magistrate 1209 Broad, r 1508 First ave

HARGETT HERSCHEL V (Ida), atty at law, 1005 1-2

Broad, r 1409 Nineteenth

Hargett John C (Mary), peddler, r 192^ Third ave

Hargett Marshall C (Maggie M), wks~St Ry, r 2602 K Sec ond ave

Hargett May Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 1508 First ave

Hargrove Edw c (Annie), wks city, r 424 Fifth ave

Hargrove Isham c (Cornelia), porter Union Depot, r 749 Mealer Hill

HARKINS S M Rev c, pastor St James A M E Church, r.

1002 Sixth aye

Harlan Eliza J, wid Joseph, r 644 First ave

Harless Geo W (Mary), wks Coco Cola Co, r 311 Sixteenth

Harley James A, coll elk Third Natl Bank, r 313 Twelfth

Harmon Osburn c, wks Col Iron Wks

Harmon Wm c, carp, r 436 Fourth ave

Harmony Circle (Club), 13 1-2 W Eleventh

Harp Alex c, wks Mus Oil mill, r Dry

Harp Euchee W, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth Co, r 1225 Fourth ave

Harp Geo W c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co

Harp Henry (Exer), wks Automatic Tel Co, r 2009 Third ave

Harp James H (Carrie), r 2009 Third ave

Harp Jettie D (Mollie), wks St R, r 2609 Jordan

Harp John c, wks Cooper Lumber Co

Harper Lucy c, laund, r 822 Sixth ave

Harp Mary c, laund, r 741 Eighth ave

Harper Alfred c, wks Col Iron Wks

Llarper Annie Miss, tchr Rose Hill Schl, r 803 Broad

Harper Civility M Mrs, seamstress, r 4 Fourteenth

Harper Clyde, wks E & P mill, r 1220 Fourteenth

Harper George c, porter, r 612 Fourth ave

Harper Gilbert c (Addie), drayman, r 816 Sixth ave

Harper James H c (Annie), porter J W Miller, r 631 Third ave

Harper Mabry Miss, tchr Seventh St Schl, r 803 Broad

Harper Robt C (Emma A), policeman, r 740 Third ave

Harper Sloan A (Sallie), wks Mus mill, r 720 Twelfth (P C)

Harrell Edw G (Mattie), wks Swift mill, r 407 South R R (P C)

Harrell Julia T, wid Oscar C, r 1320 Second ave

REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH
ACME MALT TONIC.
YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS 44$

r. D. WILLCOX.

FRANK Q. LUMPKIN. 'j Local Agents of the Georgia

D.'F. WILLCOX & CO. I Home Insurance Co., Colum[ bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt,

1149 Broad Street,

J Phone 2. Liberal Co.

Patronize Homo iMtiintlta* m4 Koop th Honor at Home,

HAR_281_HAR
Harrell S Jackson (Susie), wks Bibb mill, r 3 First ave (B C) Harrelson Mattie, wid Wingate, r 434 Broad (P C)
(HARRELSON see also HARALSON) Harrington Henry c, wks J B Hobbs, r rear 1437 First ave Harris Abraham c, chair repr, r 518 Ninth Harris Arthur D c (Pearl), wks Lafkowitz Bros, r 418 Eighth Harris Austin c (Alice), porter W C Bradley Co, r 1624
Fourth ave
Harris A Jackson (Fannie), bailiff, r 411 Tenth Harris A Tol (Minnie), wks Swift's mill, r 1010 Twentieth HARRIS BENJ H, (Harris, Howard & Co), r Estes House Harris Bishop c, wks Ga Cot Oil Co, r 842 Eighth ave
Harris Chas D, coll Harris, Howard & Co, r 1533 First ave Harris Columbus c, wks Slade & Farish Harris Delia Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 214 Eighth Harris Dora F, wid A Simson, r 525 Twenty-third Harris Duval (Ida), carp, r 444 Broad (P C) Harris Earle R, wks Col Cge Wks, r 1221 Fourth ave Harris Edw, wks Whitaker Candy Co, r 1431 1-2 First ave Harris Edw c, lab, r 1500 Fourth ave
Harris Edw J (Etta), wks Swift's mill, r 2501 Second ave Harris E S (Lizzie), carp, r 166 New (P C) Harris E Thos, elk J B Tarver & Co, r 1237 1-2 Broad Harris George c (Mattie), waiter, Reid's Cafe, r 313
Eighteenth
Harris Gifford c, (Alice), driver Dr R E Carter, r Twentythird, bey limits
Harris Henry (Lizzie), dyer E & P mill, r 25 River (P C) Harris Henry c (Fannie), butler, r 2351 Talbotton ave Harris Henry C (May), engr So Ry, r 401 Twelfth Harris Herbert R, mess So Ex Co, r 411 Tenth Harris Hilliard c (Endia), lab, r 744 Twenty-eighth HARRIS, HOWARD & CO, (B H Harris and T N Howard),
real estate and ins agts, 22 Twelfth Harris James A (Willie), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1013 Fif
teenth
Harris James H, mess So Ex Co, r 2021 Tenth ave Harris Jasper E (Florence), fireman C of Ga Ry, r 2021 Tenth
ave
Harris John c, brkmn C of Ga Ry Harris John (Mildred), elk Smith-Martin Furniture Co, r
546 Front Harris John c (Hattie), porter Dr Bulloch, r 1221 First ave Harris John E c, wks M L Buhler, r 125 Oak View Harris John H, bar kpr J H Tillman, r 405 Browning (G) Harris John K (Mary J), (J K Harris & Co), r 1034 Third ave

r*

s
o

0

tH



>

K

Gi P



0
o*



Voo ww

r
e
&
(9 CP

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

J.N. PEASE CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES,

k.

EASELS sT

HAR_282_HAR
Harris John T (Delia), sales Acme Br Co, r 122 Seale Rd (G) Harris John T c, porter C of Ga Ry, r 1333 Sixth ave Harris John T, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r Seale Rd (G) Harris John W (Evaline), carp, r 1500 Tenth ave Harris J Iv & Co, (J K Harris), clothing and men's furnish
ings, 1122 Broad
Harris J Lee (Gussie), bkkpr J K Harris & Co, r 404 Elev enth
Harris Lawrence, wks Sloan's Cge Fcty, r 1325 Broad Harris Leffkowitz (Hannah), retired, r 1025 First ave Harris Lorenzo c, restaurant, 522 Eighth, r (G) Harris Louis c (Martha), drayman, r 1032 First ave Harris Lumford c, lab, r 623 Sixth ave Harris Mack (Beulah), wks Muscogee mill, r 15 1-2 Four
teenth
Harris Mary c, laund, r 415 Sixteenth Harris Mary A, wid Lewis, r 217 Fifth Harris May Miss, dressmkr, r 737 Fifth ave Harris Minnie L Miss, elk, J A Kirven & Co, r 411 Tenth Harris Mittie M Miss, cashr Bee Hive, r 525 Twenty-third Harris Moses c (Delia), wks C of Ga Ry, r Wynnton Harris Nancy, wid Michael, r 15 1-2 Fourteenth Harris Nancy C, wid George, r 91 Sixth ave (P C) Harris Nathaniel H c, barber J H Davis, r (G) Harris Norman, wks Col I Wks, r (G)
Harris Perry S (Onie), foreman Thos Gilbert, r 520 Twentysixth
HARRIS POLK (Carrie J), sec and treas Bush Hardware Co, r 1511 A
Harris P J, wks Col Show Case Co, r 1345 Broad Harris Richard c, woodsawyer, r 100 Tenth ave Harris Robt c (Annie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 722 Ninth Harris Sallie c, cook, r 512 Jackson al Harris Sami, wks Col Show Case, r 1015 Fifteenth Harris Samuel c (Laura), lab, r 750 Comer Survey Harris Tilson c (Georgia), fireman So Ry, r 1900 Dry Harris Thos (Clara), elk J B Tarver & Co, r 1237 1-2 Broad Harris Thos c, porter J K Holloway, r 1401 Twenty-third Harris Thos (Sophronia), wks Mus mill, r 104 Broad (G) Harris Wesley c (Josephine), wks V-C C Co, r Coolyville Harris West c (Malinda), lab, r 1827 1-2 Second ave Harris Wm, wks Col Show Case Co, r 1500 Tenth ave Harris Wm c, hostler Empire stables Harris Wm A (Willie), policeman, r 1533 First ave Harris Wm B (Mary), foreman C E Young Co, r 774 Gayle

Drink "Chattanooga Beer"
PHONE 187

*> -yvvv^ ...-7 ,

__. __

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam

. Sample Rooms, First

Heated Electric Lights

Class Restaurant,* Bar

sad Telephones in every SPRINGER BROS.,Preps.

H. B. SAYNOR, Mgr. and Pool Room in Con-

Rsom, Free Baths. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 Per Day. nect,on-

HAR

283

HAR

Harris Wm G c (Gussie), wks Stolter & Humber, r 712 Fifth

ave HARRIS WM H (Carrie R), (E P Alford & Co), r 1220'

*8 EP
90 3 n
? BTff

Fourth ave

Harris Wm L c (Susan), pressman Thos Gilbert, r 417 Fourth
ave Harris Willie A Mrs, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, 1533 First

o t>
K
CO OP

HAR

_284_HAR

Hart Carl, elk J A Kirven Co, r (P C)

Hart David N, moulder, r 1911 Tenth ave

Hart Emma A, wid Barney, r 176 Second ave (P C)

Hart Frank, sec and treas Col Automatic Tel Co, r Toledo, 0

Hart Harry (Katie), designer Mus Mfg Co, r 1527 Fourth ave

Hart Isaac P (Pattie), miller V-C C Co, r 1911 Tenth ave

Hart Lee Ii (Fannie), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1806 Tenth ave

Hart Mattie L Miss, wks Swift's mill, r 1806 Tenth ave

Hart Melton, mill oper, r 1343 Sixth

Hart Moses c, hostler W E Cody

HART WM T, cashr Gas Light Co of Col, r 1430 Third ave

Hartis Homer, wks Mus mill, r 304 Fifth (PC)

Hartis John H (Mary), wks Mus mill, r 304 Fifth (P C)

Hartis John T (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 1 Fifth (P C)

Hartley Patrick W, elk J N Britt & Co, r 1800 Eleventh ave

Hartmann Wm J (Mabel), bkkpr Loeb & Kaufman, r 538 First ave

Harts ft El Gu? c, drayman, r 823 Fifth ave

Harts!,cld M0 (Carrie), wks R H Drummond, r 541 Fourth ave

Harvey Albert (Ada), wks W T Harvey & Co, r Thirteenth ave, E H

Harvey Albert c (Ellen), wks C of Ga Ry, r 706 Tenth

Harvey Alex c, porter Weiland & Taylor, r 419 Fourteenth

Harvey Blasongame G (Gussie), retired, r 210 Eighteenth

Harvey Blasongame G Jr (Lillie), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1744 Tenth ave

Harvey Chas H (Nancy), planter, r 931 Sanford Rd (G)

Harvey Eliza, wid Blasongame G, r 1744 Tenth ave

Harvey E S c, grocer 1732 Hamilton ave, r same

Harvey Eugene L (Mabel M), with W T Harvey & Co, r 1530 Eighteenth

Harvey Game B (Lillie), (W F Harvey & Co), r Tenth ave

bet Seventeenth and Eighteenth

Harvey Grover c, wks Stmr Kelly, r 813 Eighth ave

Harvey Henry, plumber Mrs W Fee, r (P C)

Harvey Huldah c, cook, r rear 1115 Second ave

Harvey Jack c (Evalyn), drayman M W Kelly, r 814 E

Twenty-first

Harvey Jennie Miss, cigar mkr A Posada & Co, r (G)

Harvey John H, plumber, r 931 Sanford Rd (G)

Harvey Lula Miss, mill oper, r 1423 Sixth ave

Harvey Nolan R (Elizabeth W), carp, r 653 Twenty-first

Harvey Raiford c (Alice), lab, r 3285 River Rd

Harvey Reuben c (Mattie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1904 Robinson

T. W. WOOD, CONTRACTOR ME BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

D. p. Wilt,cox.

Frank G. LampkiN. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F.* WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ ^

9 l&f*--OLDEST--I (Rosa), wks Col I Wks, r 754 Sanford Rd (G) Heard Aaron c, lab, r Macon
Heard Frank A, supt Home-Mix Guano Co, r 8x2 Broad Heard Geo P (Ailie A), r 1515 Second ave
Heard Wm T, elect So Bell T & T Co, r 1515 Second ave Hearn Albert A (Willie), wks Swift mill, r 1921 Second ave Hearn Andrew J (Pearl), foreman Bibb Mill, r 201 Thirtieth Hearn Ardie F (Mae), painter J L Champion, r 2109 Second
ave
Hearn Dennis (Grace), foreman Col Ga Buggy Co, r 825 Third ave
Hearn Harvey (Josie), wks E & P mill, r 329 Twenty-fifth Hearn Mary, wid Miles, r 1937 Robinson Hearn Rollie G (Salina), wks Swift's mill, r 1925 Second ave Hearn Wm A (Mittie), wks E & P mill, r 19 Sixteenth Heath Emily c, laund, r 513 Jackson al Heath James c (Carrie), lab, r 220 Twenty-second

IF IT IS GOOD IT IS

WHITAKER'S CANDY

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

HEA

287

HEN

Heath John P, wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 39 Second (B C) Heath John W (Elizabeth), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 39 Second
(B C) Heath Pliny S, trav sales, r 1441 Second ave Heath Ransom c (Rosa), drayman, r 407 Seventeenth Hecht Benj J, elk D Rothschild & Co, r 1006 Fourth ave Hecht Chas K, elk Kern & Loeb Co, r 1006 Fourth ave Hecht Joseph (Adele), elk, r 1006 Fourth ave Hecht Lovie, wid Jacob, r 1017 Fourth ave Hecht Louis J, elk, r 1006 Fourth ave Hecht Morris, asst bkkpr Kern & Loeb Co, r 1006 Fourth ave Heffernan J Frank, r 1237 1-2 Broad Hegler Emily S, wid Josiah A, r 3007 Second Heinsman L M, tel opr So Ry and S A L, r 914 Fourth Helms Aaron M, barber J M Godfrey, r 736 Front Helms Hiram c (Dora), wks Swift's Mfg Co, r 3231 River Rd Helms Hiram J, barber, r 736 Front
Helms James c (Dollie E), drayman, r 1115 Thirty-eighth Helms James L H, bartndr Middleton & Co, r 22 1-2 Tenth Helms Jasper (Mary), watchmn, r 736 Front Helms Lee, works E & P mill, r 10 Nineteenth Helms Mattie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1236 Fourteenth Helms Mattie J, wid Wm A, r 810 Third ave Helms Moses J (Mattie L), barber J M Godfrey, r 736 Front Helms Wade H, wks Col I Wks, r 10 Nineteenth Helms Wm J (Sallie), wks E & P mill, r 1236 Fourteenth Helpers John c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co Henderson Andrew J (Clara), wks Muscogee mill, r 879
Ninth (P C) Henderson Bishop c, wks Col Iron Wks Henderson Chas, flgmn So Ry, r 516 Tenth Henderson Daniel (Nannie), wks Mus mill, r 605 First (G) Henderson Homer c, lab, r 615 Third ave Henderson Hunter c, drayman Gruzard Sup Co Henderson James L (Belle), wks E & P mill, r 710 Second (G) Henderson John H (Ella M), (Henderson & Knowles), state
and county receiver of taxes and auctioneer and com mer, r 924 Second ave Henderson & Knowles, (J H Henderson and H C Knowles), proprs Col Auction & Com Co, 5-7 Tenth Henderson Lester (Bell), wks E & P mill, r 710 Second (G) Henderson Malissa, wid James, r 608 Second (G) Henderson Maria c, r 403 Third ave Henderson Monroe (Ann T), mach Mus Mfg Co, r 545 Sum merville Rd (P C)

O

o

0)

o *

o

o Co co

o

p: c o

oa o4

Oo )

a a

Cu <40

cT
CO

0DQ p

C4 P

A4
3

o



?

CO

WE BO IT RIGHT.
Work Crescent Steam Laundry,
1003 SHORT.

Dr.LF. Myers Are you a slave to the "COFFIN NAIL?"

treats all tobacco Habits Scientifically and Successfully.

SEE HIM.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium 434 Broad.

Phone 655.

CUX.: XD UX

Ld HEN

288

HER

0C <

Henderson ave

Onie

Mrs,

millinery

1234

Broad,

r

1425

1-2

First

Henderson Ransom E (Berta), wks S A L, r 1407 Sixth ave

H

<

^

cc
I

Id

(/)

Henderson Susie c, laund, r 628 Fifth ave

Henderson Tempie Mrs, wks Hamburger mill, r Twelfth ave and Seventeenth

Henderson Thos (Mamie), wks E & P mill, r -?oi Fifth (P Q

Henderson Thos (Onie), with Mrs O Henderson, r 1425 1-2

First ave

0

Henderson^ Thos J, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 544 Summerville Rd

(fl

LxJ Henderson Wiley, wks Hamburger mill, r 1200 Tenth ave

CC

CC

<
X

Om

soy

"ug

Hendley Joseph R (Katie), (Hendley & Preer), r 1418 Third ave

Hendley & Preer, (Joseph R Hendley and Geo T Preer) grocers, 1813 Hamilton ave

TT

(HENDLEY see also HENLEY)

Hendon J Robt (Mattie), yd mstr C of Ga Ry, r 1324 Tenth

Hendrix Alexander (Ruth), wks Paragon mill, r 9 Twenty-

5s Hendrix Marion (Sarah S), grocer, 2001 Second ave, r 8 1 wenty-first

i

Hendrix Robt H, elk, wks M Hendrix, r 8 Twenty-first Henley Ethel C Miss, student, r 412 Ninth
(HENLEY see also HENDLEY)

Henry Clarence, elk J F Scarborough, r 414 Twenty-third

DC

Henry Clayton c, wks T F Farley, r 1321 First ave Henry Cordelia c, r 1612 Third ave

Henry Fannie Eighth

M

Miss,

elk

Blanchard

&

Booth

Co '

r

215

Henry Geo, wks Aut Tel Co, r 342 Twenty-ninth

H

iu

uZQ

X

u cc

to0uZ)

f"
U)

Q.

DQ


o h

m

< o
cc

3 <

m

Henry Gus c (Josephine), hostler J R Hyatt Henry Hannah, wid Patrick, r 215 Eighth Henry Isaiah c, wks Davis WLgon Co

Henry James J, bartender B L Clark, r 213 Eig-hth Henry John c, brkmn C of Ga Ry

Henry Mamie Eighth

C

Miss,

stngpr

Geotchius

&

Chappell, ^

r

215

Henry Sallie T Miss, r 215 Eighth

Hensley Fletcher c (Mattie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 600 Maple

Hermann Carrie Miss, cigars, confcty, etc, 900 Broad, r San ford Rd (G)

10 Hermann Henry C, cigar mnfr, 940 Eighth (G), r same CoM Hermann Minnie Miss, elk Mrs C Hermann, r Sanford Rd (G)
Herndon Emmie Miss, elk Whitaker Candy Co, r (PC)

Drug Stores Sell

flCfiE mu TONIC.
DRINK IT AND BE A NEW MAN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO f 9. p. wnxcox

FRANK G. LUMPKIN. \ Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., CoIum= bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt,

1149 Broad Street,

Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

HER_ 289

HIC

Herndon Frank M (Sallie), coll JLB Johnson, r 510 Twentythird

Herndon Wm B (Josephine), wks E & P mill, r 2=57 Third ave

(P C) Heron Henry, wks Col I Wks, r (G)

Herrelson McKenzie (Fannie), wks E & P mill, r 93 First ave (PC)

Herricks Jas J (Frances), grocer, r 315 First (G)

Herring Arthur J, ws J W Herring, r 414 Broad (P C) Herring Benson c (Lizzie), lab, r 3271 River Rd

HERRING CHAS H (Louisiana), embalmer T E & R How ard, r 314 Fourteenth

Herring Claude (Katie), elk Doles & Williams, r 416 Broad

(PC) Herring David C (Alice), grocer 2419 Hamilton ave, r 2417

Hamilton ave

Herring Emma Miss, tchr, r 560 Ninth (P C)

Herring Fredk (Essie), wks E & P mill, r 108 Long (G) Herring Homer F, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, r 414 Broad

. (p C) Herring Jesse W (Cornelia), butcher First St and Second
ave (G), r 414 Broad (P C)

Herring John I (Indiana), wks Hamburger mill, r 1026 Fif teenth

Herring Lizzie, wid John, r 1009 Fourteenth Herring Mack c (Ada), carp, r 2106 Second ave Herring M Thos, restaurant 101 Second ave (G), r same Herring Oscar c, waiter Reid's Cafe

Herring Zacharias D, painter, r Patton ave, Linwood Herring Zenas J (Annie), with Drs Young, Clark & Thur

mond, r 440 Broad
(HERRING see also HERON) Herrington Katie Miss, boarding, r 1013 First ave Herron Fannie, wid Wm J, r 106 Twentieth Hester Caswell W (Lester), solr Singer Mfg Co, r 1127

Fourth ave Heuer Augustus W (Anna), trav sales, r 209 Thirteenth

Heymer E Frank (Lizzie), designer E & P mill, r 1716 Second

ave (HEYWARD see HAYWOOD)

Hibler Geo K, solr Singer Mfg Co, r Crawford, Ala

Hickman Eugenia Miss, wks E & P mill, r 10 1-2 W Thir
teenth Hickman George (Annie), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1022

Twelfth Hickman Lula M Miss, wks E & P mill, r 10 1-2 W Thirteenth

3*
v> O

'p
r*o S"-
oPtTCo op aa* w ^ cP w 0*5
o cl
CuTn CL g
erg 0 -

p

1

y* p

P 5'

tr1 CL

c* %
W%
*%
PI
rP P PJ
o

CD VO H O%
P%
w%

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

CONOVER PIANOS

for sale by ,

ARE THE BEST. J1. PI. PEASE & C0.

HIT

1 --------

pV au

tt- i ^

.s

r

rourtn f Jr' L)

^ Road67 C (Annie)' hackman> r 2o Pleasant, nr Macon

PQ Hicks Bessie c, cook, r 833 Eighth ave

carP, r Wynnton HiCKS HERMAN M, (Hicks & Johnson), r 423 Thirteenth

HICKsTeTmiSMQSAx?P/JhS Gilbert' r 1445 Furth ave

*

M Hicks and c G J01-0"). **

HHiiWJ Hicks Wm c (Ellen), lab, r Coolyville

H co

rtrh 1822 Hamilton ave Hill Benj c^ porter Reid's Pharmacy, r 505 Twentv-fifth

E

o tt ST 1 (Lucille), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1301 Second ave

h

O Hill Hilly c, laund. r 505 Twentv-fifth

_Hdl Edw, wks Swift's Mfg Co. r 3 Twenty-third

HAVE, YOUR PRESCRIPTIONS FILUE.D AT
REID'S PHARMACY/'

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

SPRINGER

HOTEL EtectHc Cars direct from depot, com modous Sample Rooms, ElectrU Lights and Telephones in each Room, Free Baths, First Class Res taurant la Connection.

I Springer Bros., Proprs. H. B. Sayitor, Mg'- RATE8 $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

HIL_291^

_HIL

Hill Edw S (Florence), en.gr C of Ga Ry, r 308 Ninth Hill Effie c, cook, r 737 Eighth ave
Hill Electric Co, P N Hill propr, 221 Twelfth
Hill Emma A, wid Andrew W, r 1326 Fourth ave
Hill Ernest c, wks Shepherd Bros, r Tenth ave bey limits Hill Ernest L, mnfgr, r Springer Hotel
Hill Ernest L, (Newman & Hill), r Y M C A Bldg
Hill Geo W c (Emma), steward stmr Queen City, r 828 Fourth ave
Hill Harry c (Amelia), lab, r 1713 Fifth ave
Hill Irvin S (Lizzie A), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1007 Four teenth (P C)
Hill Jackson F (Ella), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 602 Sec ond (G)
Hill Tames (Etta), condr St Rv, r 1413 Sixth ave
HILL JAMES F (Kittie), cashr Ga Cot Oil Mill, r 405 Twelfth
Hill Jerry M (Minnie), painter, r 907 Davidson al (P C) Hill John c, lab, r rear 1119 Fifth ave
Hill John F (Idelia), carp, r 2103 Second ave Hill Joseph B (Mary), ins. nor 1-2 Broad, r 813 Broad Hill Joseph B Jr, coll Fourth National Bank, '"815 Broad Hill Tune, wks E & P mill, r 300 Moses al (G) Hill Lemuel D, student, r 813 Broad
Hill Lizzie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r (G) Hill Lucy Miss, r 815 Broad Hill Lula C, wid John, r 1301 Second ave Hill Matilda, wid Olive C, r 14aa First ave Hill Mattie wid Brock, r 1014 Twelfth Hill Meredith K (Ella), wks E & P mill, r Fourteenth, Lin-
wood Hill Nancy, wid Tames, r 944 Thirteenth (P C) Hill Perry N (Leta), propr Hill Electric Co. r 1319 Third ave
Hill Richard, wks Bibb mill, r 38 Second (B C) Hill Robert H (Nancy), grocer 512 Second (G), r same Hill T Walter (Maggie), mill oner, r 1408 Fifth ave Hill Wm G, carp Col I Wks, r 806 Fourth (G) Hill Wm H (Mary), r 38 Second (B C) Hill Wm S (Ophelia), wks E & P mill, r 159 Second ave
(P C) Hill Wm W (Sadie), wks E & P mill, r 771 Eighth (P C) Hilliard Henry c, porter W M Becker, r (G) Hillman Albert c, app John McRae, r 313 Eighteenth Hillman Cos C, foreman Eng Co No 4 C F D, r 102T Seven
teenth Hillman Coleman P, flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 1021 Seventeenth

'U

13!

C

o >
`'-i
M w

H. S*H

o o

ETC P0^

ceb'EiO

Htr-pJ 's-rJ o5 H

A .3
3i
p<

rG

fej m
O f4l)
M 0
cd w w
03

HOL

294

HOL

Holland Chas c (Willie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 605 Eighth

Holland & Co, K E Richardson mngr, money brokers 1403 First ave

Holland Geo c (Rachael), lab, r Wynnton

Holland James C (Elma A), carp, r 1902 Seventh ave

Holland Orlando M, public ginnery First nr Second ave (G) r 520 Twentieth

Holleman Nole H (Lena), wks Swift Mill, r 17 Twentieth

Holleman Robt L (Clara), engr S A L, r 1625 Third ave

Holleman Russell O (Willie), moulder Col I Wks, r soa Fifth ave (G)

Holleman Zilla A, wid John S, r 502 Fourth ave

Holley Edw J, sales Col Paper Co, r 206 1-2 Fifth (P C)

Holley Milard (Jennie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 398 North R R (P C)

Holley Walter R, barber, r 206 1-2 Fifth (P C)

Holliday Edw M (Susie), foreman Col Mnfg Co, r 104 (al bet

Twenty-ninth and Thirtieth)

Holliday Homer, wks Col I Wks, r 609 Third ave (G)

Hollingsworth Alfred C (Vollie), cab mkr Ga Show Case Co, r no Fifth ave (G)

Hollins Chas c, wks Davis Wagon Co

Hollis Barney c, driver W C Bradley Co

HOLLIS CHAS V, v-prest Walden-Hollis Clo Co, r 13011 Second ave

Hollis Elton L (Lillie), wks E & P Mills, r 404 Fifth ave (PC)

Hollis Emma R, wid Zacharias, r 404 Fifth ave (P C)

HOLLIS EUGENE E (Marie A), sec Walden-Hollis Co, r 1346 Third ave

Hollis Geo W (Mary), foreman Coco Cola Bottling Wks, r 311 Sixteenth

HOLLIS HOWELL, atty at law 41-42 Seligman Bldg, r Wynnton

Hollis John c, wks Davis Wagon Co

Hollis John R, elk J K Harris & Co, r 1312 Nineteenth Hollis Lon c, wks C P Springer, r Dry

Hollis Myrtle c, cook, r 644 Fourth ave

Holloman Reuben O (Bessie), moulder Col I Wks, r Fif teenth ave nr Fifteenth

Holloway Alfred c (Lillie), shoemaker 1408 First ave, 414 Nineteenth

Holloway Amanda c, laund, r 537 Third ave

Holloway Granville c, porter, r 537 Third ave

Holloway John K (Knoxie), dime store 1038 Broad, r 1023 Seventeenth

Bottled

VISI

I

Bon-Bonaire

TM
THE CITY

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

HOL

295

HOO

Holloway John P, elk R G Dun & Co, r 1023 Seventeenth

Holloway Porter c, porter Reid's Pharmacy, r 204 Pleasant

Holloway Tillman F c (Lula), shoemkr A Feinberg, r 1822

Robinson

Holmes Chas c (Frances), wks Dudley Butts S D & L Co, r

510 Eighteenth

Holmes David A (Mary L), veterinary surgeon, r 1408 Fourth

ave

Holmes Finley c (Della), wks E & P mill, r 423 Third ave

Holmes Florence T Miss, tchr 16th St School, r 1445 Second

ave

Holmes Henry c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co

Holmes Tosiah P (Willie), trav sales, r 817 Second ave

Holmes Sterling c. wks Slade & Farish

Holsey Henr}r c, wks W C Bradlev Co

Holsev Wm c. porter Gruzard Sup Co, r 504 Eighteenth

HOLST JOHAN B (Sarah L), prest J B Holst Co, r Savan

nah. Ga

HOLST J B & CO, J B Holst prest, Herman Weber v-prest,

Robert Joerg treas, cotton buyers and exporters 1041-

1043 Front

Holstead Kate B Miss, r 1407 Broad

Holstead Nina Mrs. with Eouitable Life, r 1407 Broad

Holstead Willis S, elk C of Ga Rv, r 1407 Broad

Holt Benj c ('Dallas), wks C of Ga Ry, r 826 Sixth ave

Holt Helen O Miss, r Wynnton

HOLT HINES (Annie T), (Howard & Holt), r Wynnton. .

Holt Malissa c, laund, r 516 Eighteenth

Holt Willis C. stngpr So Cot Oil Co, r 828 Third ave

Holton Gus (Tulia), wks E & P mills, r 280 Fourth ave (P C)

zw.add K,ar 2)cB road k(-ad nSiiaiZ u7ffl : xzfiflffffi vbg

Holton Wm (Effie), mach Muscogee mill, r 280 Fourth ave

(P C)

Holton Wm A (Mattie), wks E & P mill, r 988 Fourteenth

(P C) Home Mixture Guano Co, W L Tillman prest. Arthur Bussey

sec and treas, H Bussey gen'l mngr, fertilizer mnfrs,

office 1113 Broad, factory Tenth ave nr Sixth

HOME SAVINGS BANK, Wm B Slade prest. Geo H Wad

dell treas, 1046 Broad

Hood David C (Sarah), grocer 518 Broad (G), r 514

Broad (G)

Hood Geo (Lula), wks E & P mills, r 143 Second ave (P C)

Hood Geo M (Sallie), engr Muscogee Ice Co, r 509 Eighth

ave (G)

Hood James c (Litha), wks E & P mill, r 1307 Twelfth

in

s o

w

0

cn
o

>

>do*

o H

(D XT cn

Ok

c

3 vVj

>

C

O o

Z Ma ft

> 1H-*4

m0 o 2

o
a>
GO
o P *o* O
Ok
CP

*d

4 >

t
u j*

%

We Do It Right. GIVE. US A TRIAL. ALL WORK GUARANTEE.
CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY

Phone 87.

1003 Sheri.

Dr. L F. Myers PRIVATE, HOUSE for iht TREAT. MENT of MORPHINE, WHISKEY and TOBACCO HABITS.

NO FAILURE. CURE GUARANTEED.

OFFICE: 10 1=2 12th.

PHONE 655.

HOP_296

HOT

Hood L Jackson (Susie), bicycles 1145 First, r 908 Fifth ave Hood Richard c (Mary), lab, r 519 Seventeenth Hood Richard c, wks C E Young Co

Hook Bernice L, appr mach C of Ga Ry, r 824 Third ave Hook Eliza, wid Kirby S, r 824 Third ave Hooks Sallie, wid Wm, r 122 First (G)

Hoopaugh Alonzo M (Ola), fisherman, r 400 Second ave Hooper Henry c (Mary), hackman, r 1028 Sixth ave
Hooper James L, mach Golden's F & M Co, r Commercial Hotel

Hooper Lloyd R, mdse broker, r 630 First ave Hope Helen Madame, r 600 Fifth ave

Hopkins Louise O, wid Dudley W, r 1212 Second ave Horace Levi c (Anna), cooper, r 214 Sixth

Horn Danl G (Missouri), wks Swift mill, r 1612 First ave
Horn Geo T (Mary), wks Hamburger mill, r 1236 Tenth ave Horn Geo W (Katherine), florist, r 122 Long (G) Horn James (Leona), carp, r 117 Third ave (G)

Horn James B (Lavonia), wks Ga Mfg Co, r 548 Summerville rd (P C)

Horn Sterling c (Rosa), wks Slade & Farish, r 414 Third ave Horn Stonewall, wks E & P mill, r 117 Third ave (G)
(HORN see also HORNE) Horne Drew (Mary), wks Geo Mfg Co, r 705 First (G) Horne Osie C (Della), carp, r 2921 Third ave Horne Osie C Jr, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2921 Third ave
Horne Wm G (Mary), pat mkr Golden's F & M Co, r 772 Sanford rd (G)

Horney John B (Addie), col H Rothschild, r 209 Fifth (P C)

Homey Louis, app Golden's F & M Co, r 209 Fifth (P C)

Horney Mamie Miss, elk Blake'sBargain House, r 209 Fifth

(P C)

y

Hornsby Irvin W (Jessie), wks E & P mill, r 408 North R R(P C)

Hornsby May E, wid John, r 893 Thirteenth (P C)

Hornsby Moses D (Texanna), bartender G T Hunt, r 174 New (PC)

Hornsby Wm F (Mattie), wks E & P mills, r 408 North R R (P C)

Horenstein A Edwin, prin Massey Bussey College, r Estes House

Hortman David S, student, r 319 Twelfth

Hortman G Jeff (Mattie), wks Swift mill, r 2025 Third ave Hortman Robt (Angie), carp, r 2025 Third ave Horton Ella c, cook, r 414 Sixteenth
Hotel Affleck, Mrs A L Affleck propr, 1022 1-2 Broad

A SUPERIOR WELL Acme Export BREWED ARTICLE.

"Bottled "Beer.

TELEPHONE ISSi

D T WILIOOX.

FRANK Q. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Bread Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia

Home Insurance Co., Colum

bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt,

Liberal Co.

<

IttrtniM Home Inytitutieas rb<1 Ke*p the Money at Ho

HOT

297

HOW

HOTEL RACINE, J H Erwin Jr mngr, 1300-1320 First ave

Hough Blanche Miss, r 841 Fourth ave

Hough Fred'k news agt S A L, r 841 Fourth ave

Hough Geo A Rev (Sallie M), pastor P C Presby Church, r

\ 841 Fourth ave

Howard Alvin, bkkpr Third Natl Bank, r 409 Twelfth

Howard Andrew (Josie), wks E & P mills, r 721 Second (G)

Howard Andrew c (Henrietta), lab, r 1221 First ave

Howard Annie Miss, opr So Bell T & T Co, r 1 Sixteenth

Howard Annie c, cook, r rear 1145 Second ave

Howard A Simeon (Emma), carp, r 2206 Second

Howard Bettie T, wid Owen T, r 558 Twenty-ninth

Howard Budd (Ida), drayman, r 1 Sixteenth

Howard Catherine Miss, r 1321 Third ave

Howard Clias c, porter Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co

Howard Chas c (Ada), lab, r 713 Eighth

Howard Chas A, elk J N Pease & Co, r 2305 Hughes ave

Howard Chas C (Fannie), elk R Howard, r 2305 Hughes ave

Howard Chas L, with H M Howard, r 1321 Third ave

Howard Edgar c, porter Glaze & Jordan, r 738 Fifth ave

Howard Edw c, painter, r rear 1027 Second ave

Howard Edw c (Malissa), plasterer, r 508 Third ave

Howard Elizabeth, wid Wm A, r 112 Railroad

Howard Frances A, wid Wm J, r 1538 Second ave

Howard George (Lizzie), wks E & P mills, r 9 Fifth (P C)

Howard Geo C, wks E & P mills, r 1218 Twenty-second

Howard Henry L, elk J G Moon, r 558 Twenty-ninth

HOWARD & HOLT, (H M Howard and Hines Holt), coal,

wood and public drayage 910 Eighth ave

HOWARD HOMER M (Nannie T), Howard & Holt, r 1321 Third ave

Howard James c, hostler Palace Stables, r 2809 Third ave

Howard James B, elk R Howard, r 2305 Hughes ave

Howard James N (Louise), bricklyr, r 602 Broad (G)

Howard James P (Roxey), wks E & P mill, r 902 Thirteenth

(P C)

Howard James W Rev (Jane), r 1835 First ave

Howard Jessie c (Ella), carp, r 620 Fourth

Howard John c, cotton sampler, r 1914 Third ave

Howard John c (Mittie), wks Dr A C Bass, r 603 Oakview

Howard John F (Georgia) A), poultry 28 City Mkt, r ,(G)

Howard John W (Lara), wks E & P mills, r 108 Third ave

o3S. car wo

3 S>

g M* O

o b:

a*

Cu

g1

5' cor w

Oc

p
a*

P3
8

%

O cpn

* $P

00 _ s

.8 o< 3P

w

W

dM ra b r4

b W

pa
-<



,,Howar(dGJ) Joannah Mrs, dressmaker, r 334 Twenty-sixth
Howard J Wm (Jennie), carp, r 1218 Twenty-second Howard Kate Miss, boarding 1425 1-2 First ave

W
rrl

PLANS, -FOR ALL KINDS OFPUBLIC BUILDINGS W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

Pease & Go. Picture Frames J1 fj

made'to order, j

4**

HOW

298

HOW

Howard Lou Miss, r 1544 Second ave

Howard Louis G (Annie), carp, r 11 Nineteenth

Howard Lucius c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 603 Oakview

Howard Margaret J Mrs, grocery 26i41Second ave, r same Howard Mary, wid, W Lafayette, r 1514 First ave

Howard Mary J Miss, r 1440 Third ave

Howard Nancy E, wid Benj W, r 1021 Fifth ave

Howard Nathan (Sou), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 540 Summerville rd (P C)

HOWARD RALPH O, druggist 1100 Broad, r 1538 Second ave

HOWARD RICHARD (Addie), T E & R Howard and dray line 1211, 1213 First ave, r 1331 Second ave (see top lines)

Howard Robt c, wks Davis Wagon Co

Howard Robt L (Belle), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2108 First ave

Howard Robt M, elk R Howard, r 1331 Second ave

Howard Roxie c, cook, r 1434 Fifth ave

Howard Thos c, lab, r 1512 Fourth ave

H & H,
B*

HOWARD THOS E (Bessie B), T E & R Howard, r 102^ Third ave (see top lines)
HOWARD THOS N (Louise), (Harris, Howard & Co), 1) 2309 Florida
Howard Thos W (Mary), druggist 311 Sixth (G), r same HOWARD TOOMBS, sec and treas W C Bradley Co, r 409
Twelfth
Howard Toombs C S (Mollie), prest Chatt M & C Co, r 409 Twelfth

> 02
pa o Hi
op
QQ

HOWARD T E & R, (Thos E and Richard Howard), under takers and funeral directors 1211 Broad, (see top lines)
Howard Walter M (Martha), elk J B Holst Co, r 2025 Robert son
Howard Warren (Minnie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Broad nr Fifth ave (G)
Howard Warren c, lab, r Tenth ave Howard Washington c (Zena), wks Mus Oil Co, r 421 Six
teenth

fc
H

w
o CQ

Howard West, wks E & P mills, r 1333 Broad Howard Wm, coll Howard & Holt, r 1021 Fifth ave Howard Wm (Louisa), wks Muscogee mill, r 1937 North
West
Howard Wm E (Minnie), wks E & P mills, r 1935 North

CQ

West

<1

Howard Wm H (Lula), wks E & P mills, r 1945 First ave Howard Wm H (Della), wks Col Ga Buggy Co, r 1724 First

ave

Drink Chattanooga Beer

phone iax

ay*" j-

SPRINGER HOTEL,
IL > UTNML Mr. n SPWNftEX BROS., Props.
Efectrlc Can Direct Iran UcIm Depet
KATES $1.00 TO $1.00 PER DAY.

LUROPE.AN.
Telephones and Electric Lights In each Room, Eiavstor.
Steam Heated, Free Bath, Semple Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Poof Ream to Caanectton.

HOW_299_HUD

Howard Wm O, student, r 319 Twelfth
Howard Wilson c (Jennie), porter Loeb & Kaufman, r 1814 First ave
Howell Chas F (Pearl), wks Paragon Mill, r 1622 First ave
Howell Hilliard c (Susan), lab Col I Wks, r 603 Third ave Howell James C (Ollie C), (J J Yarbrough & Co), r 1435
Sixth ave Howell John W c (Augusta), lab, r 1914 Third ave Howell Joseph H, wks E & P mills, r 327 Fourth ave (P C)
Howell Loula A, wid James, r 327 Fourth ave (P C) Howell Sarah J c, laund, r 415 1-2 Second ave
Hoyle Caleb B (Ida), printer Thos Gilbert, r 1124 E Twentyfirst
Hoyle P Wayne (Willie A), physician 1117 Broad, r 712 First ave
Hoyle Virginia W Miss, wks Hamburger mill, r Twelfth ave
Linwood Hubbard Andrew J (Fannie), farmer, r 309 Twenty-ninth Hubbard Claude (Sallie), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r
1101 Nineteenth
Hubbard General c (Willie A), wks City, r 1609 Fourth ave Hubbard Nelson c (Mattie), lab, r Wynnton Hubbard Phil J, wks Col Mfg Co, r 309 Twenty-ninth Hubbard W Lee (Etta), elk Reich & Chambers, r 2107 Elev
enth ave Huckaba H Frank, carrier Ev Ledger, r 809 Fourth ave Huckaba John (Effie), wks Bibb mill, r 73 Third (B C) Huckaba Peter F, wks E & P mills, r 809 Fourth ave Huckaba Sarah, wid Frank, r 809 Fourth ave Hudgins Robt (Lydia), wks Swift mill, r 5 Fourteenth Hudson Alfred c (Loula), lab, r Wynnton Hudson Alice c, laund, r 1514 Fourth ave
Hudson Archer c, wks C E Young Co Hudson A Lawson (Hadie), wks Muscogee mill, r Patton
ave Linwood HUDSON BENJAMIN H, county surveyeor, r 210 Sixteenth
Hudson Dean Rev c (Hattie), r 1902 Dry Hudson Eliza J, wid Mathew, r 510 Broad
Hudson Henrietta c, laund, r 711 E Twenty-fourth Hudson Isaac c, lab, r 921 Sixth ave Hudson James F (Sarah), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1339
Broad Hudson James F Mrs, boarding 1339 Broad Hudson James S (Rosa), painter, r 158 New (P C) Hudson Joseph c, boat carp, r Wynnton Hudson Judge c (Carrie), carp, r 912 Magnolia

a
o

>

z

w -0

ON H.

o

O

ot1a p a

CD

N

GO TO

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR

f C. J. EDGE,

TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

17 TWELFTH STREET.

FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.

T.

PHONE 518.

PRICES THE LOWEST

HUD_300_HUG
Hudson Laura c, laund, r 703 Fifth ave Hudson Martha, wid Richard, r 2221 Second ave Hudson Martin B c (Lula), lab, r 1917 Oak al Hudson Mary J Miss, wks Muscogee Mnfg Co, r 10 W Four
teenth Hudson M c, wks the Southern Cotton Oil Co Hudson Nellie S Miss, r 210 Sixteenth Hudson Newton M, elk Rankin House, r same Hudson Robt E (Emma), retired, r 10 W Fourteenth Hudson Sallie C, wid Jackson T, r 410 Thirteenth Hudson Sami c (Frances), lab, r 519 Third ave Hudson Sami c, wks Elledge & Norman Hudson Thos C, cashier Swift Mfg Co, r 210 Sixteenth Hudson Tuggle c, wks E Philips & Sons, r 711 Twenty-fourth Hudson Wm c (Rosa), carp, r 935 Sixth ave Hudson Wm F (Eliza), retired, r 9 Fourteenth Huff Addie L Miss, r 1030 Fifth ave Huff Almond c, lab, r 844 Macon Huff Clara B, wid Wm H, r 416 Twelfth Huff Douglas R, wks J D Smith, r 436 Twenty-first Huff Edna c, laund, r 1905 Oak al Huff Eli c (Lula), wks stmr Kelley, r 618 Ninth Huff Emily c, r 1607 Fourth ave Huff Emma A, wid Cincinnati L, r 1030 Fifth ave Huff :gene c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1607 Fourth ave Huff .`Lderick O (Gertha L), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 547
Twenty-sixth
Hu Geo E (Dora),foreman C of Ga Ry, r 930 Fourth ave Huff Henry c (Teresa), lab, r 1909 Robinson Htiff James B (Virginia W), asst cashier Fourth Natl Bank,
notary public and comsr of deeds for Ala, r 215 Fifv teenth Huff Jennie R, wid John B, r 621 Twenty-third Huff Joseph H (Annie J), bkkpr L A Scarbrough, r 436 Twen
ty-first Huff Orange c (Tabitha), whitewasher, r 18 E Ninth Huff Robt, student Massey's Bus Col, r 832 First ave Huff Thos D (Lula), r 832 First ave Huff Warren C, trav sales, r 738 Second ave Huff Wm c, driver J T Pearce Huffman Sarah, wid Sabastine, r 1302 Thirteenth ave (P C) Huffman Wm M (Hattie), wks Bibb mill, r 83 Fourth (B C) Huggins Matthew T (Selena), wks Mus mill, r 925 Thirteenth
(P C) Pluggins Wm (Lucy), mill oper, r 412 Fourteenth Hughes Jane C, wid Wm H, r 2310 Hamilton ave

W.

WOOD,

CONTRACTOR ms BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

t). P. WlIXCOX.

f*RAWlC <3t. trAMTKW. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. Fr WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ *

40--LD!CST--1904 MBKCY IK OBOJU3IA,

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS. GA.

BOTTLED

HUG

301

HUN

Hughes Louisiana E, wid James, r 1400 Third ave Hughes Emmie Miss, art tchr, r 2310 Hamilton ave Hughes Henry A, drayman, r 2310 Hamilton ave Hughes Robt E (Ola), wks Swift's mill, r 1903 Third ave Hughes Sami S, dray line 121 Twelfth, r 2310 Hamilton ave Huguley Alex J (Hannah), elk F W Williams, r 267 Fifth
(PC) Huguley Barney c (Ozella), driver R Howard, r 1108 Thirty-
eighth
Huguley Bell c, driver Kern & Loeb Co Huguley Chas S, wks Cols I Wks, r 868 Ninth (P C) Huguley Geo L (Annie L), elk D Goldstein, r 411 Broad
(P C) Huguley Phena H Mrs, wks Swift's mill, r 115 Eighteenth Huguley Sylvester c (Mary), porter Reed, Moshell Co, r 1618
Third ave Huguley Tabitha G, wid Chas C, r 868 Ninth (P C) Huguley Wm c (Camilla), wks Kern & Loeb, r 330 Twenty-
sixth

Huling Sammie Miss, elk Gregory & McMurrain, r 2209 Sec

ond ave

Hull Caine (Mattie), farmer, r 1437 Twenty-third

Hull Lockett c (Mary L), lab, r 409 Seventeenth

Hull Robt c (Sarah), painter, r 2412 Fourteenth ave

Hull Wm c (Martha), painter, r 1424 Twenty-third

Humber Chas R, bkkpr Blanchard and Humber, r if Sec

ond ave

Humber James c (Eliza), porter J A Kirven Co, r 715 Fc Uh

ave

Humber Lucius F, (Blanchard, Humber & Co), r 1013 Sec

ond ave

Humber W Thos (Ellie M), (Stalter & Humber), r 44^

Broad

Humphreys Nathan T c (Missouri), pressman Thos Gilbert,

r 1326 Fifth ave

3 C0

Humphries Hattie Miss, seamstress, r 719 Front

Hunley Frances c, laund, r 1404 First ave

Hunley Henry c (Sarah), lab, r 326 Twenty-seventh

Hunley James c, wks Davis Wagon Co

Hunley Lowe c (Francis), basket weaver, r Wynnton Rd

Hunley Wm c (Minnie), lab, r 327 Twenty-fourth

Hunt Carrie L Miss, r 405 Twelfth

Hunt Chas D, cotton buyer J B Holst Co, r Troy, Ala

Hunt Chas D Jr (Odelle), bkkpr City Mills Co, r 534 Hughes

ave

Hunt C Ralph, elk J N Pease & Co, r 405 Twelfth

Moerlein's Extra Pale Beer

REID-M08HELL

co M

WHOLESALE AGENTS,
PHONE 74.

T. E.

R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

Office, Bell Phone, 854.

Undertakers Supplies

Residence C. H. Herring, "

" "

" 50a. " ion.

1211 Bread St. fVom?( Attrsntlrn GiVrn.

HUN

302

HUT

Hunt Geo T (Mittie), saloon 200 First (G), r 213. First (G)

Hunt Georgia, wid Chas, r 213 First (G)

Hunt Henry c (Ella), hackman, r 1017 Seventh ave

Hunt John H, wks Col Iron Wks, r 612 Fifth ave (G)

Hunt Joseph c (Ida), driver Kern & Loeb Co, r 524 Jackson al

Hunt Joseph H (Samantha), carp, r 2818 Jordan

Hunt Martha, wid Thomas, r 612 Fifth ave (G)

Hunt Munro c, wks the So Cot Oil Co

Hunt M Louisa, wid Thos J, r 405 Twelfth

Hunt Reneau C, stngpr, r 1235 Third ave

Hunt Susie H Miss, tchr Rose Hill Schl, r 1527 Second ave

Hunt S A, cabinet mkr Col Show Case Co, r R E Highlands

Hunt Thos J, elk A B Ware & Co, r 405 Twelfth

Hunt Thos J (Sarah B), trav sales, r 1235 Third ave

Hunt Wm (Ella), wks Swift's Mfg Co, r 822 Ninth (P C)

Hunt Wm c, lab, r 1134 Thirty-eighth

Hunt Wm P (Peytona E), mngr Goldens I & C Co, r 1527

Second ave HUNT WM W (Virginia C), asst cashr The Natl Bank of

Col, r 315 Thirteenth

Hunter Abraham c (Eva), porter Cudahy Pckg Co, r 1824

Second ave

Hunter Ann S, wid Rev Wm C, r 1528 Second ave

Hunter Geo c (Ida), painter Davis Wagon Co, r 291 Macon Rd

Hunter Geo P. (Volie), (G P Hunter & Son), r 1823 1-2 Ham

ilton ave

Hunter Gordon, mess So Ex Co, r 1225 Broad

Hunter G P & Son, (G P and Z D Hunter), meat market 1823

Hamilton ave

Hunter Henry H (Moselle), (Speed & Hunter), r 1032 Fourth

ave

Hunter Ida c, cook, r 414 Fourth ave

Hunter Richard J (Anna), elk, r 1032 Fourth ave

Hunter Zeno D, (G P Hunter & Son), r 1823 1-2 Hamilton

ave

Hurley Henry C Rev (Nettie S), pastor Rose Hill Bapt Ch,

oi

r 630 Twenty-first Hurst Augusta A, wid John, r 1213 Third ave Hurst Geo W (Nannie), lab, r 1413 Sixth ave

Hurst Granville H (Alma), mill oper, r 515 Fourteenth

1*3 Hurst John C (Emma), statnry engr, r 515 Fourteenth

Hurt Geo c, wks E & P mill, r Willett
w Hurt Wm, wks F H Lummus Son Co, r 1608 Fourth ave
Hunt John c (Charity), wks E & P mill, r Willett

Hurt Joseph c, wks E & P mill, r Willett Hutchins Ezekiel J (Emma), grocer 1031 Comer ave, r same

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

Bottled

MANUFACTURING CONFECTIONERS.

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

HUT

303

ING

Hutchins James H (Martha), r 1340 Eleventh ave

Hutchins Price S L Rev c (Lucinda), pastor Metropolitan

Bapt Ch, r 2419 Third ave

Hutchinson Howard c, wks E & P mill, r 108 Twenty-second

Hutchinson King c, wks Cooper Lumber Co

Hutner Edw L c (Cornelia), barber, Wynnton Rd, r 200 Pleas

ant

Hutto Gideon (Lucy), wks E & P mill, r 71 First ave (P C)

Hyatt James R, livery and feed stables 1017 First ave, r 1015

1-2 First ave

(HYATT see also HIOTT)

Hyde Hiram, mach, r 121 Long (G)

Hyde Marie Mrs, wks Whitaker Candy Co, r 19 W Fifth

Hyde Shelly, wks Col Boiler & S I Wks, r 19 W Fifth

Hyde Wm G (Moddener), wks Swift's mill, r 19 W Fifth

ILLGES Abraham (Mary L), prest Golden's F & M Co
and v prest F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1428 Second ave
Illges John P, sec and treas Golden's I & C Co, r 1428 Second ave
INDUSTRIAL LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE CO, E M Johnson mngr, 221-223 Masonic Temple
Ingersoll Ernest L (Eula), atty at law, r Ingersoll Heights (P C)
Ingersoll Jesse c, porter Columbian Book Store, r (G) Ingersoll Mattie J, wid Stephen, r 448 Broad (P C) Ingersoll Wm J (Mollie), farmer, r Ingersoll Heights (P C) Ingle Auther, wks E & P mill, r 120 Second ave (P C) Ingraham Sarah, wid Burrell, r 66 First ave (P C) Ingraham Alfonso A, paperhngr Gruzard Sup Co, r 920 Broad Ingram Bessie Miss, cashr So Bell T & T Co, r 1133 Fifth ave Ingram B Elliott, trav sales Reich & Chambers, r 217 Twelfth Ingram Corinne, wid Henry, r 1225 Fifth ave Ingram C Sebe (Julia), wks E & P mill, r 128 Dillingham Ingram James W (Sarah), wks Swift's mill, r 328 Fourth ave
(PC) Ingram John T (Leah), wks Paragon mill, r 914 Thirteenth Ingram J Frank (Ida), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1911
Comer ave Ingram Pink (Lizzie), wks Muscogee mill, r 604 Second (G) Ingram Robt, wks Col I Wks, r Broad (G) Ingram Solomon c (Flora), drayman, r 511 Eighteenth Ingram Thos (Pinkie), engr Hamburger Cotton mill, r 1232
Tenth Ingram Thos c, cook Hotel Affleck, r rear 106 Ninth

Lj I t?
B
S- ^
5' ttz

CT O
0 Qm
CD
P pU1 o

o

*

0

O

5Or~

D*


'N *J01fl

GO

Pa O

< SOVT9ijvj
a* a
N

We Do It Right. eOODS CALLED FOK AND DELIVERED FREE OF CHARGE.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone %7.

1003 Short.

POLK HARRIS, Secretary and Treasurer.

fL I }Vd If Whiskey, Tobacco and Drug Habits

l

Scientifically Treated By

U'i*



IQbVDj

Safe, Quick and Painless [Methods. No Cure, No Pay.

OFFICE: 10 S-2 12th.

SANITARIUM, 434 RROAD.

ING_304_JAC

Ingram Wm, wks Mus mill, r 604 Second (G)
Ingram Wm E (Mamie), mill oper, r 416 Fourteenth
Ingram Wm L (Mary), wks Col I Wks, r Sanford Rd (G) Inman, Aers & Inman, C R Sims agt, cotton shiprs, room 4
Investment Bldg
International Correspondence School of Scranton, Pa, W H Denson rep, 10 1-2 Twelfth
INVESTMENT BUILDING, 19 1-2 Twelfth Irby Chas C (Mollie), stock dir, r 842 Second ave Irby Clark c, fireman, r 1319 Sixth ave

Irby Francis M (Mattie), candy mkr, r 436 Second ave Irby Geo c, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1319 Sixth ave Irby Gilbert J, candy mkr, r 436 Second ave
Irwin Charles G, (Hardy & Irvin), r 2110 Talbotton ave Irvin Frank, elk, r 1214 Twenty-second Irvin Ella Miss, r 720 Front Irvin Fannie c, laund, r 812 Eighth ave
Irvin John D (Roxie), opr Mus mill, r 1430 First ave Irvin John Y (Henrietta C), bailiff, r 2110 Talbotton ave Irvin Josiah M (Maxie), elk A Meyers, r 2300 Hamilton ave Irvin Vernon M, elk A Meyers, r 2110 Talbotton ave Irvington Chas, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 632 Front Isaacs Danl c (Anna), wks city, r Wynnton Isaacs Dimond c (Emma), lab, r Tenth ave Itson Dennis c, lab, r 25 Twenty-second Itson Frazier c (Pearl), lab, r 2409 Third ave
Itson James B c (Minnie), lab, r 25 Twenty-second Itson Silas c (Annie), wood dealer, r 25 Twenty-second Itson Wm c (Amie), wks S Itson, r 221 Twenty-eighth Iverson Adeline c, cook, r 528 Third ave Ivey Jesse A (Lizzie), grocer 2301 Third ave, r same Ivey Lizzie, wid A Taylor, r 510 Fifteenth Ivey Mack c, porter Max Julius
Ivey Mary Mrs, dressmkr, r 2506 First ave Ivey Virginia, wid Robt, r 618 Sanford Rd (G)

LAWTON, President.

JACKSON Allen c (Eliza), lab, r 734 Twenty-sixth Jackson Amos c (Josephine), wks Mus mill, r 1810 Hamilton ave
Jackson Amos c (Jane), wks city, r 1018 Sixth ave Jackson Andrew c (Mary), lab, r 737 Fourth ave Jackson Andre c (Rena), carp, r 20 Dry Jackson Annie c, laund, r 536 Second ave Jackson Annie c, laund, r 415 St Johns al Jackson Anthony c (Frances), wks J T Knight, r 626 Twenty-
eighth

BGME PIT T0N1B Tones Up the Blood and Builds Up the Sys tem. Sold at 'Soda

Founts,

/

B. 9. WILLCOX

PRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum= bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronlza Horn* Institutions and Kt*p the Money at Home,

JAC_325_JAC

Jackson Boney c (Carrie), drayman, r 747 Maple

Jackson Burrell W c, carp, r 1819 Second ave

Jackson Chas c (Lizzie), wks E & P mill, r 1221 First ave

Jackson Chas c, janitor Fourth Nat Bank

Jackson Chas c (Mary A), lab, r Willett

Jackson Charles C (Rosa), wks Paragon mills, r 1724 Third

ave

Jackson Chas L (Maggie), blksmith, r 2212 First ave

Jackson Clara c, laund, r 1818 Hamilton ave

Jackson Dock c (Annie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 20 Oakview

Jackson Edith c, dressmkr, r 619 Fifth ave

Jackson Emanuel B (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 814 Seventh

ave (P C)

Jackson Ernest L, wks E & P mill, r 813 Front

Jackson Fannie Miss, dressmkr, r 401 Thirteenth

Jackson Fletcher c (Emma), wks Linwood Cemetery, r 1137

Dryer

Jackson Frank c (Margarette), lab, r 644 Magnolia

Jackson Frank G, wks E & P mills, r 813 Front

Jackson Gilbert c, driver J T Eason, r (G)

Jackson Grandison c (Nora), lab, r 1905 Robinson

Jackson Henry c (Fannie), hackman Reid Bros, r ioro

Twelfth

Jackson Henry c (Jane), porter W C Bradley Co, r 217 Twen

ty-eighth

Jackson Henry c (Rena), lab, r 801 Seventh ave

Jackson Henry c (Ludie), engr Cargill-Wight Co, r 816 Fifth

ave

Jackson Horace c, driver Kern & Loeb Co

Jackson Isaac (Ella), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1315 Twelfth

ave

Jackson Jack B c (Edith), porter W J Deignan, r 623 Fifth

ave

Jackson James c (Ada), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1322 Twenty-fourth

Jackson James M (Ella), planter, r 841 Seventh ave (P C)

Jackson Jane c, laund, r 1538 Fourth ave

Jackson Jefferson c (Daisy), gardener, r rear 833 First ave

Jackson John (Claud), lab, r 158 Long (G)

Jackson John c (Lucinda), wks C of Ga Ry, r Tenth ave

Jackson John c (Ella), lab, r rear 1238 Third ave

Jackson John c (Gussie). lab, r 414 Zion al

Jackson John J c (Martha), cook, r 610 Second ave

Jackson John L (Josie), r 114 Twentieth

*

Jackson Joseph E (Maggie), wks E & P mill, r 924 Short

Jackson J Clinton (Mollie), mngr J M Britt & Co's branch

_store Wynnton, r same

_

pd

n

n

3
P

rc-h

s P
3 pw

m

dd

oI

X p

p3

CL

6d op

tj P

3rnt-

CL

-FOfl ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T, W, SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.

J. N, PEASE & CO. Largest Stock of
GOITAMOLINS

U
_Q O

ses-
.a--S3 t rNt

ft}

z

tJfl *0 o*

o fHt.

jjz 1

- r*
J3* P

s 0.,0t2o

Ss&m

H. (0 P
t3o -03a, w

23 ,gq -- c--n
vm

*33o
3

Eo 0 N

S "| O mamm

o

Ca

EDGE FIRE, INSURANCE AGENT,

17 TWELFTH STREET.
Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

J.W.Tumlin&Co.

WHEN YOU WANT A
PLUMBER

PROMPT ATTENTION.

Phone 518

CALL ON US.

JEF

308

JEN

aa

a? -
*52

on 2 h jS My
CO

02 GO

Jefferson John c, lab, r 975 Oakview Jefferson Lee c, fireman Whitaker Candy Co
Jefferson Nicholas (Lizzie), grocer 901 Second (G), r 903 Second (G)
Jefferson Osborne c, wks Col Gas Wks, r Girard Jefferson Rollin (Marietta V), mngr City Auction Co, r 1402
Fourth ave Jefferson Thos c, porter Rankin House Saloon Jefferson Willis c (Celia), hostler Palace Stables, r 975 Oak-
view
Jefferson Willis Jr c, janitor Nat'l Bank of Col, r 975 Oakview
Jeffries Arthur, Col Mfg Co, r 1940 Third ave Jeffries Calvin H, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 136 Long (G) Jeffries Edward, boiler mkr, r 606 Third ave (G) Jeffries Jane L, wid Wm L, r 1940 Third ave Jeffries John, wks E & P mill, r 1940 Third ave Jeffries John S (Fannie), wks Paragon mill, r 211 First (G) Jenkins Adolphus c, porter J W Bishop Jenkins Albert c, wks Weil Bros Jenkins Alice c, laund, r 637 Fifth ave Jenkins Chas E (Mary), wks Muscogee mill, r 503 Fifth ave
(P C) Jenkins Clay (Maggie), wks Swift mill, r 1513 Thirteenth ave Jenkins Edw W (Mary E), physician, r 837 Third ave Jenkins Green c (Roena), wksCity, r 1320 Twenty-fourth Jenkins Henry c (Laura), lab, r 523 Sixth ave Jenkins Horace E (Minnie), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1207
Fifteenth
Jenkins Jerry c, wks Col B & S I Wks, r 637 Fifth ave Jenkins John c (Kate), drayman, r 407 Twenty-third Jenkins John c, painter, r rear 921 Fifth ave Jenkins John c, wks Col I Wks
Jenkins John S (Eddie B), bkkpr J T Eason, r 821 Broad Jenkins Richard c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 303 Twenty-fifth Jenkins Sallie C, wid Sterling, r T238 Second ave Jenkins Shepard c, wks Col I Wks Jenkins Sylvester c (Mollie), lab, r 610 Fourth ave Jenkins Thos c, carrier Enquirer Sun, 1428 Fifth ave Jenkins Wm c, porter J F Shackelford, r 637 Fifth ave Jenkins Wm E. elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co. r 1238 Second ave 'jennette Edw (Willie), mach E & P mill, r 967 Eighth ave
(P C) Jennette Homer, wks E & P mill, r 321 So R R (P C)
Jennette Tames D (Bettie), wks E & P. mill, r 370 Broad (G) Jennette Tames D Jr, lab. r 370 Broad (G)

T. W. WOOD CONTRACTOR j and builder.
SIXTH AVENUE ANB THIRTEENTH ST. Phon 53*i

ft. 9. WU4ML

PmAwm .

\ FlrUt iitjrtmm, Llf. Accident, Steam

DV \X7fllrAV kr Cf\ f*011"* *w*r. Casualty. Empioyer. . 1 W I11LUA QL tu* J Liability. Flat# Glees, Cyclone. 9 9

iwki nr MUU

GENERAL INSURANCE.

c

1149 fti-oed OtUMBUS.

Si.. GA.

JEN_309_JQH
Jennette Robt J (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 521 So R R (P C) Jennette Wm, wks C of Ga Ry, r 521 So R R (P C) Jennings Lawrence c, waiter, r rear 1114 First ave Jepson Elizabeth J, wid Joseph T, r 837 Third ave Jesse French Piano and Organ Co, J J Gunn agt, 1108 Broad Jesse George c (Matilda), lab, r 1002 Twenlfth Jessop Alfred (Clarissa), supt So Plow Co, r 846 Broad Jessop Edith N Miss, supt's elk City Schls, r 846 Broad Jessop Edna F Miss, tchr r 846 Broad
(JESSOP see also JESSUP) JESSUP ALBERT I, sec and treas A P Thomas Drug Co,
r 837 Third ave Jessup Homer E, (McKee & Jessup) and trav sales Brannon
& Carson Co. r 837 Third ave Jipson James, wks C of Ga Ry, r 514 Twelfth Joerg Frank, student, r 602 First ave JOERG ROBERT C, treas J B Holst Co, r 602 First ave Joerg Robt C Jr, student, r 602 First ave Johns Wm B (Mary), marine engr, r 308 Ninth Johnson Alice Miss, dressmaker, r 1113 Fifth ave Johnson Amanda c, cook, r 1708 Third ave Johnson Amos, drayman, r 3 Fourteenth Johnson Arch c (Annie), brkmn C of Ga Ry, r 1009 Magnolia Johnson Benj c (Fannie), well digger, r Macon rd Johnson Benj c (Francis), lab, r 730 Sixth ave Johnson Benj F (Eliza M), carp, r 639 Twenty-fourth Johnson Boney (Sallie), wks Muscogee mill, r 1023 Tenth
ave (P C) Johnson Bradley (Mary M), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1803
Hamilton ave Johnson Bro, stage carp, r 502 Eighth Johnson Calvin c, wks Col I Wks Johnson Calvin P. watchman W C Bradley Co, r 22 1-2 Tenth Johnson Chas c, brkmn C of Ga Ry Johnson Chas, wks E & P mill, r 707 Brigham (G) Johnson Cjias C c (Carrie L), cotton sampler, r t6i8 First ave Johnson Chas D c (Sarah), bricklaker, r 503 Fifth ave Johnson Chas G, trav sales J K Orr Shoe Co, r Rankin House Johnson Clara c, boarding 13x1 First ave Johnson Cliff C, trav sales T K Orr Shoe Co, r 310 Fourteenth Johnson Cliff R, elk O P Poe, r Macon rd Johnson Coleman c, wks Springer Bros JOHNSON C GRAHAM, (Hicks & Johnson), r 1113 Fifth!
ave Johnson Daisy Miss, elk The Andrews Company, r 74T Third
ave

W >cjc ,,cw p0) ^*! 0O nr> f HO > *c
W rp09ir;** y

Moerlein's Culmbacher Beer
REID-MOSHELL CO., WHOLESALE DEALERS, 'PHONE 74.

T. E. UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

.Office. Bell rbooe, IM.

RcsioeBce,

502.

C. H. Herrin*. ** " mi.

1211 Breads*.

Prmw<

6Sm,

JOH_

310__ JOH

Johnson Daniel E, wks Bibb mill, r 2616 Second ave

Johnson David W (Julia F), engr So Ry, r 307 Tenth

Johnson Dora, wid Joseph, r 1 Sixteenth

Johnson Early H, elk C Ry, r Country

Johnson Edgar W (Lola M), printer, r 632 First ave

Johnson Edith c, laund, r 537 Fourth ave

Johnson Edw, elk James O'Grady, r Collins (P C)

Johnson Edw (Essie), wks E & P mill, r 415 So R R (P C)

Johnson Edw c (Josie), waiter Rankin House, r 910 Pas-

chals al

Johnson Edw c (Josephine), lab, r 2324 Robinson

Johnson Elias c (Eliza), lab, r 607 Eighteenth

Johnson Eliza, wid Alfred, r 1012 Fourteenth (P C)

Johnson Eliza J, wid Joel T, r 1516 Third ave

Johnson Emily, wid Charles, r 707 Brigham (G)

Johnson Emmett N (Fannie), mngr Iindustrir --t
OO O
& r*
00 po
rp
X)
OQ
ZT
r-h
CD

TV* T+ `Dicr'hf WE WANT YOUR TRADE AND

TV C UKJ JLL JAJ.5IIL.

GUARANTEE GOOD SERVICE

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONE 8 7s

1003 SHORT,

Dr. L. *-- *

F.

Myers,

^

*

Morphine, Laudanum, Opium Habits cured in 3 days, cure

and other Drug guaranteed.

WhisKey and Tobacco Habit Scientifically Troated.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad.

UJ

tDt

e

tbCoCJr

<

H Q



z z<

a

>X. r. willoox.

ri.NX a. lukfuk. Local Agent# of the Georgia

D.'F.WILLCOX & CO3 1149 Broad Street,

Phone

Home Insurance Co., Colwma

boo, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt,

Liberal Co.

<

Patronise Homo la--tlatloao a-- Kooe the Manor at Homo*

IQH

_313

JOH

Johnson Russell c (Dinah), lab, r rear 312 Fifth

Johnson Sami 0 (Viola), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1516 First ave

Johnson Sandy c, wks Davis Wagon Co

Johnson Sarah C, wid Robt L, r 2301 Florida

Johnson Sarah E, wid James W, r 721 First ave

Johnson Sarah T, wid Irvin S, r 741 Third ave

Johnson Stephen c, painter, r 313 Ninth

Johnson Susan, wid Benj, r 315 Twelfth

Johnson S O c, wks Davis Wagon Co

Johnson S Virginia Miss, stngpr L H Chappell, r 1113 Fifth

ave

Johnson Taylor, watchman Alabama Warehouse, r same

Johnson Taylor c, r 1133 Pleasant

Johnson Thos c (Susie), porter J W Bishop, r 614 Eighteenth

Johnson Thos B, wks Ga Show Case Co, r E Highlands

Johnson Thos P (Amanda M), retired, r 615 Twenty-fourth

Johnson Walter c (Lizzie), lab, r 324 Twenty-seventh

Johnson Walter H c, sup Union Mutual League Assn, 1021

1-2 First ave, r 2500 North

Johnson Walter T (Virginia), millwright, r 1900 Tenth ave

Johnson Wash c, lab, r Wynnton

Johnson Wm c (Lula), carp, r 726 Fifth ave

Johnson Wm c (Mattie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1103

Twelfth

Johnson Wm c, wks Weil Bros, r 609 Fourth ave

Johnson Wm A (Fannie), brick mason, r 2960 Third ave

Johnson Wm B (Martha A M), peddler, r 2616 Second ave

Johnson Wm E, coll Duke & Co, r 1345 Broad

Johnson Wm J (Mary), wks Hamburger mill, r 1333 Twelfth

ave

Johnson Wm J Jr, watchman Col Bbl Fcty, r 1333 Twelfth

ave

Johnson Wm L, carp, r 20 Wilkins (P C)

Johnson Wm O (Hatchie C), depy elk sup court, r 310 Four

teenth

Johnson Wm R (Nannie A), foreman city, r 727 Third ave

Johnson W Henry (Derlie), carp, r 2923 N Sixth ave

(JOHNSON see also JOHNSTON)

Johnston Cephas c, (Turner & Johnston Bros), r 622 Ninth

Johnson David W, engr So Ry, r 307 Tenth

Johnston Frank L (Zella), wks E & P mill, r 239 Third ave

T (PC)

Johnston Henry M (Lizzie), (Odom & Johnston), r (G)

Johnston Henry W (Lizzie), grocer, r 504 First (G)

Johnston James F (Mattie), lab, r 422 North R R (P C)



9

^
$

ft a p>

0
oH0*

C
P>
op4


<4 vj Q

C/> f

0*1

C


P &

2

0
5.

c

pB

p*o

.1

oI-- a

& ps-d

S 2 8 3C) Ss #
n, & Cf) (0

5
td
G
2!

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

J. N. PEASE & CO.

KEEP THE BEST

JOH_3i4

JON

Johnston John c (Lessie), lab, r 413 Fifteenth

Johnston John L (Clemmie), (Johnston & Schubart), r 613

Second ave

Johnston Joseph E, magician, r 1540 Twelfth ave

Johnston Leslie M, wks E & P mill, r 239 Third ave (P C)

Johnston Lottie M Miss, music tchr, r 1237 Fifth ave

Johnston Malvina C, wid Wickliff R, r 1540 Twelfth ave

Johnston Nellie W, wid James D Jr, r 1237 Fifth ave

Johnston Sami c, (Turner & Johnston Bros), r 622 Ninth

Johnston & Schubart, (J L Johnston and E S Schubart),

butchers 10 city mkt and 320 Fifth

Johnston Virginia M, wid Calvin E, r 1018 Front

Johnston Wm E (Kate), wks E & P mill, r 1037 Fourteenth

Joiner J(PRCol)l.ins, student, r 703 Third ave Joines Annie Miss, r 708 Broad Joines Sarah E, wid Edmond W, r 708 Broad
(JOINES see also JONES) Jolly Munroe c (Effie), wks compress, r 736 Seventh ave Jolly Ralston c, lab, r 1012 Twelfth Jones Adeline c, cook, r 1907 Robinson Jones Alex c, wks Col Gas Wks, r (G) Jones Alex H c, ins coll, r 1311 First ave Jones Allen E, retired, r 623 Twenty-fifth Jones Allen N, student, r 1407 Broad Jones Alonzo c (Hattie), lab, r 781 Comer survey Jones Alonzo c, driver Reed, Moshell Co Jones Ambrose (Tula), mill oper, r 103 Twenty-third Jones Andrew B (Mattie), carp, r 807 Fifth (G.)
Jones Annie Miss, r 1033 Fourth ave Jones Annie c, cook, r 1421 Fifth ave Jones Annophelia R, wid Abner C, r 611 Second ave Jones Antoinette S, wid Anderson, r 1033 Fourth ave Jones Arthur c, app carp, r 907 Sixth ave Tones Arthur T c, druggist People's Drug Store, r 630 Fourth
ave Tones Augustus G, printer Col Paper Co, r 944 Broad Jones A Catherine Miss, tchr Sixteenth St School, r 1407
Broad Jones Bartow c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 594 Oakview Jones Beasley M (Julia), wks E & P mill, r 109 Fifteenth Tones Bell c, seamstress, r 907 Sixth ave Jones Benj c (Lizzie), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 322 Hun
ter Jones Benj c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1932 Robinson Jones Benj c, porter East End Pharmacy__

Chattanooga Beer

PHONE 187

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam

Sample Rooms, First

Heated Electric Lights

Class Restaurant, Bar

nd Telephones in every STRINGER BROS-Praps.

H. B. SAYNOR, Mgr. and Pool Room In Con-

mra. Free Baths. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 Per Day. "ectlon

JON _3J5_

JON

Jones Benj c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co

Jones Benj F c, porter J B Hobbs, r 815 Ninth ave

Jones Bert (Estelle), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 838 Third

ave

Jones Calvin, cond C of Ga Ry, r 1042 Fifth ave

Jones Carter c (Mary), porter Murrah Bros, r 2800 Third ave

Jones Charlotte c, cook, r 610 Eighth

Jones Chas (Pearl) mill oper, r Summerville Rd (P C)

Jones Chas (Wyoline), drayman, r 1026 Fifteenth

Jones Chas c (Jennie), brkmn C of Ga Ry, r 594 Oakview

Jones Chas c, pressman Thos Gilbert, r 714 Fifth ave

Jones Chas c (Sarah), lab, r 1415 Fifth ave

Jones Chas A (Lizzie), plumber 25 Eleventh, r 700 Fourth (G)

Jones Chas F (Annie L), elk W L Booth & Co, r 281 Fourth

(P C)

Jones Chas M (Minnie), coll A L Leonard, r 512 Second (G)

Jones Chas M, elk Wm Beach, r 2501 Hamilton ave

Jones Chas O (Minnie), wks Col I Wks, r 509 Broad (G)

Jones Charlotte c, laund, r 12 Twenty-second

Jones Clinton c, porter J B Key & Co, r 1717 Fifth ave

Jones Clyde c (Dora), lab, r 1007 Magnolia

Jones Danl c (Ida), fireman C of Ga Ry, r 1023 Seventh ave

Jones Dennis c (Georgia), lab, r 515 Third ave

Jones Donald B (Elizabeth S), (Allen & Jones Co), r Wynn-

ton

Jones Donald B Jr, cashier National Packing Co, r Wynnton

Jones Donald B Jr, shpg elk Allen & Jones Co, r Wynnton

Jones Donald B (Mary E), mgr National Packing Co, r

Wynnton

Jones David F L, supt Cooper Lumber Co, r 1531 Fourth ave

Jones Dixie, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r Frazer House

Jones Edgar, stock dir, r 430 First ave

Jones Edw c, lab, r 624 Fifth ave

Jones Edw c (Ida), lab, r 1221 First ave

Jones Edw A (Julie), contr and bldr, r 506 Fifth ave (G)

Jones Edw B (Beulah), cond C of Ga Ry, r 1204 Eighteenth

Jones Ella C Miss, principal Seventh St School, r 1426 Fourth

ave

Jones Eliza c, cook shop, 1410 1-2 First ave, r Wynnton

Jones Emanuel c, wks J B Holst Co

Jones Emily L c, tchr Twenty-eighth St Schl, r 2607 Talbot-

ton ave

Jones Emmett c, lab, r 807 Seventh ave

Jones Enoch c (Fannie), lab, r 520 Fourth ave

Jones Fannie c, cook, r 628 Twenty-eighth

Jones Frank c (Matilda), lab, r 1325 Fifth ave

'OH

PO*oA-h-
p

O

vs
G
ja

8 * a* oh P
i s E3

C/) o Ro Cu fI

* >

&^
C/1 1 -3

p*

gr

o O

CS
o

C13

o



o.

aa*

TJ

W

G

zo O

ft

oto o

IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOdflTlON, FOR INFORMATION,
17 TWtLFTH STREET,

J. W. TUMLIN 6 CO.

Electrical Engineers and Contractors,

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

Phone 518.

JON

316

JON

Jones Frank c (Jennie), hostler Empire Stables, r 535 Fourth ave

Jones Franklin O (Lucia), mach C of Ga Ry, r 102 Twelfth

Jones Fredk c (Mittie), brakmn C of Ga Ry, r 841 Seventh ave Jones Fred c, porter, r 1328 Fifth ave

Jones Geo, wks E & P mill, r 76 First ave (P C)

00

Jones Geo W c (Rosa A), brick mason, r 710 Twenty-fourth

Jones Georgia, wid Benj T, r 733 Third ave

Jones Gideon c (Harriet), lab, r Magnolia

Jones Gilbert c, driver R Howard, r 1328 Fifth ave

Jones Hamilton c (Sylvia), whitewasher, r 621 Twenty-sixth

Jones Hampton c (Harriet), lab, r 2108 Second ave

Jones Hattie c, dressmkr, r 625 Fifth ave

Jones Henry c, porter, r 142 Magnolia

Jones Henry c (Mattie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Lumpkin Rd

Jones Henry c, lab, r 1717 Hamilton ave

Jones Henry J (Mary), grocer, 1726 Third ave, r same

Jones Henry J (Mollie), wks E & P mill, r 241 Fifth (P C)

Jones Henry M c (Nancy), lab, r 2308 Second ave

Jones Homer c, fireman, r 1337 Sixth ave

Jones H Colee, engr So Ry, r 733 Third ave

Jones H Kirk, moulder Goldens F & M Co, r Wynnton

Jones Irvin c (Annie), lab, r 2 Macon

Jones Jack c (Mary), wks C of Ga Ry, r 605 Oakview

Jones Jackson S, recorder U S Engineer's Office, r 204 Elev enth

Jones James, elk F A Stockton, r 1037 First ave

Jones James c (Mary), lab, r 310 Eighteenth

Jones James c (Anna), lab, r 740 Seventh ave

Jones James c (Mary L), brickmason, r 822 Fourth ave

Jones James c, lab, r 316 Seventeenth

Jones James c, carp C E Young

Jones James c, porter Morgan & Meadows

Jones James c, porter Watson, Wheat Drug Co

Jones James A c (Amanda), blacksmith, r 514 Third ave

Jones James B, elk Smith-Martin Furniture Co, r 414 Twenty-

third

Jones James C, wks Whitaker Candy Co, r Macon Rd

Jones James C, flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 733 Third

Jones James E c, porter, r 907 Sixth ave

Jones James H (Lula), foreman W T Harvey & Co, r Wynn

ton

Jones James J (Gertrude), barber 198 Fifth (P C), r 188

Second ave (P C)

Jones James L (Ella), farmer, r Fifteenth nr Thirteenth ave

Jones James L c (Minnie), sub carrier P O, r 630 Fourth ave

T- WOOD, W.

CONTRACTOR m BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 634.

ft. t. Wittcosc.

Prank 6. I.AMrrtN. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F.* WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ *

D* SMMU.

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 BroAd St.. COLUMBUS, GA.

JON_317_JON

Jones James M (Emma), wks Col I Wks, r 109 Thirtieth Jones Jeff c, wks Mus Ice Co, r (G) Jones Jenny c, laund, r 727 Seventh ave
Jones John R (Susan), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1029 Sev enteenth
Jones John R Jr, cond C of Ga, r 1022 E Seventeenth Jones John R (Leila E), printer Thos Gilbert, r 1029 Seven
teenth
Jones John W c (Lizzie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1145 Mag nolia
Jones Jonas c, wks J W Miller, r 315 Ninth Jones Josie, wid Wm T, r Wynnton Jones Judge, wks Swift's mill, r 3 Twenty-third Jones Judson J (Addie H), elk Seligman Bros, r 22 W Seven
teenth Jones Julia E c, cook shop 1414 1-2 First ave, r 400 Fourth ave Jones Julius c (Maggie), plasterer, r E Ninth bey limits Jones Lamar Rev (Minnie), pastor First Baptist Ch (P C), r
559 Summerville Rd (P C) Jones Lambert J (Mattie), rural mail carrier, r Ninth ave (G) JONES LARKIN T (Emma L), Page & Jones, r 2500 Hamil
ton ave
Jones Leila Mrs, r 1621 First ave Jones Lily c, laund, r 643 Fifth ave Jones Lou c, laund, r 216 Nineteenth Jones Luther C (Minnie), bkkpr H Geyer, r 410 Broad (P C) Jones Lymus c, painter, r 822 Fourth ave Jones Maggie c, cook, r 1031 Seventh ave Jones Marie Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 740 Third ave Jones Marshall Rev c (Mary), r 1327 Twenty-second Jones Martha E, wid James, r 403 Fifth ave (P C) Jones Mary Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 740 Third ave Jones Mary c, laund, r 525 Third ave Jones Mary E c, cook, r 316 Seventeenth Jones Mathis c, porter A L Leonard, r (G) Jones Mattie Mrs, dressmkr, r 1318 First ave Jones Melvin J (Callie), wks E & P mill, r Fifteenth nr Thir
teenth ave Jones Minnie Miss, r 1033 Fourth ave Jones Mollie J, wid Henry, r 298 Fourth ave (P C) Jones Nancy c, r 512 Seventh Jones Nancy c, laund, r 2331 Robinson Jones Nathan c (Fannie), wks city, r 803 Front Jones Newton c (Sophia), carp, r 1932 Robinson Jones J Nora c, laund, r 900 Twenty-first Jones Oscar, wks Col I Wks, r 623 Twenty-third_

WB CHRISTIAN MOERLEIN BEER

Reid-Moshell Co.,

WHOLESALE AGENTS PHONE 74.

T. E. . iTHACer,

FRANK . lumpkin. A Local Agents of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. [srsirssrow'ES:

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2. J Liberal Co.

Patronise Hera* Institutions and Keep the Money at Home,

KEE

321

KEN

Keene James A (Mary), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 401 Thir

teenth

Keene John F, mach Col R R Co, r 1112 Fifth ave

Keene Nell Miss, r 1112 Fifth ave

Keene Wm D (Carrie), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1112

Fifth ave Keith Prentice c (Berta), wks Empire mill, r 415 Fourth ave Keith Thos R (Sarah M), lineman W U Tel Co, r 1027 Second
ave Kell John F (Elizabeth), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1436 Thirteenth

P

w U1
o
IA

O o
Oo u

n ui

ave Kelley Boney c, wks So Bell T & T Co, r 730 Sixth ave

r+
C+*

P

3

Kelley Clifton (Minnie), drayman, r 785 Gayle (P C)

CU Cu

Kelley Elma B, carp, r 468 Kyle al (P C)

Kelley Geo W (Beulah), foreman Golden's F & M Co, r 1916

N Seventh ave

Kelley Green (Addie), wks Mus mill, r 504 Fifth ave (P C)

Kelley Jefferson c, brakmn C of Ga Ry

Kelley Laura, wid Alfred, r 200 Broad (G)

Kelley Sarah M, wid James, r 123 Fourth (P C)

Kelley Zachery T (Mollie), carp, r 468 Kyle al (P C)

(KELLEY see also KELLY)

Kelly Ezekiel B (Bertha), shpg elk M W Kelly, r 2813 Hamil

ton ave

Kelly John, elk M W Kelly, r 1957 N Seventh ave

Kelly John C (Nancy), carp, r 47 Third (B C)

Kelly Julia c, laund, r 319 Sixteenth

Kelly M Whitfield (Mary J), whol grocer 901-905 Broad, r *

1957 N Seventh ave

*

Kelly Wm J (Annie M), bkkpr Kern & Loeb, r 2x5 Thirteenth r

Kelsey Andrew Z c, genl sec Col'd Y M C A, r 917 Sixth ave w

Kelton Annie T, wid James, r 1642 Fifth ave

Kelton Johnnie O Mrs, elk Power & Baird, r 935 Third ave tn

r Kelton Joseph c (Hattie), porter Brannon & Carson Co, r 429

c
pm

Third ave

Kelton Oliver c, porter M J Blackmon & Co, r 419 Sixteenth o

Kemp Crecia A, wid Jno R, r 1014 Eighteenth

NH

Kemp Mary A, wid Wm, r 1015 Fifteenth

z

Kemp Nancy, wid Wm R, r 418 Fourteenth

o

Kempner David (Matilda), elk Bee Hive, r 1028 Fourth ave

Kendall Chas A (Fannie), yard master So & S A L, r Twelfth

ave bet Fifteenth and Sixteenth

Kendall Chas G (Mamie F), elk, r 833 Second ave

Kendall Nellie E Miss, milliner J R Kirven, Co, r 1040 1-2

Broad

Kendrick Alexander c, painter, r 1813 Second ave

-FOfl ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

jt

J. N. PEASE & CO.

PLACE FOR
4*

r> K

5
D DC

Z < CL tUcoboi

<

< X

2

UJ



o e
<

<

z

0)

50

UJ -J

LJ o

s

3 D

oc

<

z

hu

zu

DC

m

I(0

D z
oI3

m

Q
<
O
DC
CD

5
C10l O

LAC

328

LAN

LACEY Millie A c, cook, r 614 Twenty-sixth

Ladd Joel G, wks Swift's mill, r 1823 Gorman's al

Ladson James c, fireman Dixie Brwg & Ice Fcty

Lafayette Smith c, wks Affleck House, r 716 Fourth ave

Laffan James H (Nettie), saloon 1014 Broad, r 904 Second ave

Lafkowitz Abraham (Fannie), Lafkowitz Bros and fruits etc,

17 Tenth, r 720 First ave

Lafkowitz Bros, (Abraham and Chas Lafkowitz), merchant

tailors 1115 Broad

Lafkowitz Charles (Estella), (Lafkowitz Bros), r 1309 Fifth ave

Lajear Mary, wid Wm, r 607 First (G)

Lakey Wm (Susan), hackman, r 538 North R R (P C)

Lamar Henry c, lab, r Lawyer's Lane

Lamar Ira R, coll Chappell & Ryder, r 1712 Second ave

Lamar J Curry, elk Swift & Co, r 1712 Second ave

Lamar Randall c, wks the Southern Cotton Oil Co

Lamar Wm L (Maddie), elk City Auction Co, r 1712 Second

ave

Lamb Ella M Miss, r 1031 Third ave

Lamb Geo W (Dixie), sales Pau & Whatley Co, r 643 Twen tieth

Lamb Henry c (Florence), wks V-C C Co, r 1901 Magnolia

Lamb Julia E Miss, r 1031 Third ave

Lamb Leonard C, ins agt, r 643 Twentieth

Lamb Mary T, wid Taylor, r 413 So R R (P C)

Lambert Louis (Matilda), truck farmer, r 14 Seventh

Lambert Matilda Mrs, boarding, 14 Seventh

Lambert M Emmie Miss, elk, r 14 Seventh

Lambeth Wm P (Mattie), wks E & P mill, r 153 Second ave (P C)

Lamon Belah Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth Co, r 808 Second ave

Lamon Julian, trav sales, r 1031 Fifth ave

Lamon Maggie Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 1220 Fifth ave

LAND ANDREW J (Bessie), asst chief C F D, r 518 Fif teenth

Land A Brewster, bailiff, r country

Land Chas, wks Ga Show Case Co, r E Highlands bey limits

Land E Fannie, wid Thos, r 2019 Second ave

Land M Judge C, sales Pou Bros, r 1113 Fifth ave

Land Wm c (Mattie), wks Howard & Holt, r 527 Fifth ave

Lane Bunyan H, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1048 Eighteenth

Lane Edw c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1328 Fifth ave

Lane Elliott c, driver Dr J M Anderson, r 511 Fifteenth

Lane Ernest, wks Col Show Case Co, r 1705 Sixth ave

The Acme Brewing Co.'s

Celebrated Beers aire on Sale at all the Saloon*.

D. T. WILLCOX.

FRANK O. LUMPKIN.

D.'F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronise Heme Institutions and Keen the Money at Heme,

LAN_329_LAR
Lane Freddie N Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 1048 Eighteenth Lane Homer (Sallie E), wtchmn W T Harvey & Co, r 1048
Eighteenth
Lane John H, wks E & P mill, r 58 First ave (P C) LANE JOHN S, city pass and ticket agt So Ry, office 1153
Broad, r 1022 1-2 Broad Lane Louisa c, laund, r 509 Fifteenth Lane Marvin E, shipg elk Col I Wks, r 1048 Eighteenth Lane Mary E Miss, elk Schuessler & Co, r 1048 Eighteenth Lane Norris R (Mary), elk B Rothschild, r 2201 Thomas ave Lane Oscar (Marion), elk The Andrews Co, r 626 Twenty-
second
Lane Wesley L (Lizzie), wks Col I Wks, r 528 Twenty-fifth Laney Levings W, elk Weil Bros, r 1319 Second ave Laney N Levings (Mary F), farmer, r 1319 Second ave Laney Rufus H (Mollie), tinner G W Sheridan, r 338 Sum
merville Rd (P C) Laney Wesley T (Margaret K), sec and treas Col Ga Buggy
Co, r 1033 Second ave Lang Edw (Julia), mngr millinery dept Bee Hive, r Racine
Hotel
Lang Harry c, porter E Martiniere, r 610 Second ave Langdon Chas C, elk So Frt W Assn, r 725 First ave Langdon Frank M, elk C of Ga Ry, r 725 First ave Langdon Henry C, elk Col Plow Works, r 716 Broad Langdon Wm B, bkkpr Natl Bank of Col, r 725 First ave Langdon Wm P (Lizzie), buyer Britt-Carson Shoe Co, r 725
First ave Lange Ida S, wid Johannes A, r 1321 Second ave Langford JamesJ, wks C of Ga Ry, r 3 New (G) Langford Robt L (Samantha D), wks Col A Tel Co, r no
Twenty-first Langley Annie Miss, wks Mus mill, r 1400 Broad Langley Banks (Willie), wks Swift's mill, r 204 Twentieth Langley Celestia Mrs, wks Mus mill, r 1400 Broad Langley Eugene (Maggie), wks Paragon mill, r 1634 Fifth
ave
Langley Frances E, wid John, r 483 Fifth ave (P C) Langley Jerry (Clara), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1806
Tenth ave Lanier Harleston W, wks E & P mHl, r 4 New (G) Lanier James P (Mollie), wks E & P mill, r 4 New (G) Lapham Geo S (Rosa), pilot, r 800 Second ave Lapham Maggie, wid Geo L, r 800 Second ave Larkins James c (Ella), lab, r 1029 Seventh ave Larnes Pompey c (Lula), wks city, r 827 Fifth ave_

tr



> 09

Tn3

3o tu 1

*
,
i9si
v . 3O- OL. c o

LEDSINGER ROBT W (Leila M), sanitary inspr, r 816 Sec ond ave
Ledsinger Strahl, plumber, r 816 Second ave Lee Albert c (Laura), drayman, r 534 Fifth ave Lee Alice S Miss, (Lee's Millinery), r 838 Second ave Lee Ben, laundry, 8 Tenth, r same Lee Dennis c, cook, r 1221 First ave
Lee Ella M Miss, (Lee's Millinery), r 838 Second ave Lee Fred F, stngpr, r 838 Second ave Lee Horace E, condr C of Ga Ry, r 2215 Hamilton ave Lee Jennie c, laund, r 515 Fifth
Lee John (Martha), carp C E Young Co, r 5 Twenty-third Lee John B, bkkpr Lee's Millinery, r 838 Second ave Lee John B (Theresa), bkkpr J D Smith, r 1008 Fifth ave Lee Joseph H (Martha), carp r 1021 So Ry St Lee Laura c, cook, r 21 Dillingham Lee Louis c, wks city, r 421 Fifth ave Lee Mary H Miss, (Lee's Millinery), r 838 Second ave Lee's Millinery, (The Misses Lee), proprs, 1118 Broad Lee Misses (The), (Misses E M, A S and M H Lee), proprs
Lee's Millinery, 1118 Broad Lee Miles c, driver Howard & Holt Lee Moses c, porter Pou & Whatley Co
Lee Robt E (Tina), elk J T Eason, r 106 Broad (G) Lee Tom, laundry 21 Thirteenth, r same Lee Tom, laundry 200 Fifth (P C), r same Lee Thos R, elk Bush Hardware Co, r 1701 Thirteenth ave Lee Wm T (Annie), wks Mus mill, r 613 Fifth ave (G) Lee Yee, laundry 13 Twelfth, r same Lehman Julian A, trav sales D Rothschild & Co, r 938 Fifth
ave Lehman Sallie Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 1124 Fourth ave Lenahan Katie Miss, tailoress, r 1127 Fourth ave Lenahan Marie Miss, bkkpr J N Pease & Co, r 1136 Fourth
ave Lennard Etta Miss, r 503 Broad Lennard James M, magistrate 1005 1-2 Broad, r 503 Broad Lennard Pansy c, cook, r 520 Jackson al Lennard Sim c, driver Howard & Holt
(LENNARD see also LEONARD) Leonard Alex L, furniture 1008 First ave, r 1036 First ave Leonard Henry c, sexton St James A M E Church, r rear 122T
Second ave Leonard James c (Rosa), wks Col Mfg Co, r 715 Twenty-
fourth Leonard James c (Mary), drayman, r 521 Fifth ave

T. W. WOOD, CONTRACTOR MS BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue andThirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

D. F. WlLLCOX.

D. F.* WlLLCOX & CO.

OLDEST--1904
*CKCTCY Of GEORGIA.
LEO
Leonard Jesse c, wks Ben Lee, r 408 Fourteenth Leonard John c (Mariah), lab, r 702 Bay Leonard J C, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G) Leonard Louis c (Lucy), barber, r 1021 Sixth ave Leonard Margaret c, trained nurse, r rear 1221 Second ave Leonard Wm M (Julia), wks E & P mill, r 752 Eighth (PC) Leppane Bethany, wid Chas, r 1412 Broad Lester Robt c (Carrie), driver J P Williams Co, r 1902 Robin
son Letroy Amy, wid Jerry, r 35 River (P C) Levinson Joseph (Lena), clothing etc, 1248 Broad, r 911
Fourth ave Levinson Solomon (Fannie), trav sales, r 730 Third ave Levy Emanuel (Alice), elk B Rothschild, r 57 River (P C) Levy Lionel C (Isabelle), (McNeill & Levy), r Esquiline Hill Lewis Addie c, laund, r ion Sixth ave Lewis Alabama T Mrs, music tchr, r 1331 Third ave Lewis Albert c (Katie), drayman, r 710 Fourth ave Lewis Alfred c, lab, r Coolyville Lewis Annabel L Miss, r 1331 Third ave Lewis Dan c wks J Friedlaender & Co, r country Lewis Delia c, laund, r 732 Seventh ave Lewis Edw c, lab, r 933 Sixth ave Lewis Ella, wid Henry, r 24 Wilkins (P C) Lewis Elias D, carp, r 836 Eighth (G) Lewis Elijah c (Laura), carp Gruzard Sup Co, r 824 Dryer Lewis Elizabeth c, seamstress, r 432 Fifth ave Lewis Emma Miss, wks E & P mill, r 433 Fourth ave Lewis Emmett E, printer Wolfson Card Co, r 926 Third ave Lewis Fannie Mrs^wks E & P mill, r 1330 Front Lewis Geo c (Ida), lab, r 313 Sixteenth Lewis Geo W c (Henrietta), wks Rankin House, r 1522 Fifth
ave Lewis Janies c, wks SAL Ry, r Tenth ave and Sixth Lewis James c (Caroline), lab, r Magnolia Lewis James c (Emily), butcher, r 1136 Dryer Lewis James c (Mattie), lab, r 821 Eighth Lewis James c, porter A S Brooks Lewis James A (Robena H), whol notions 1012 Broad, r 2502
Second ave Lewis Jasper c (Lela), wks C of Ga Ry, r 705 Sixth ave Lewis John A, sales Wells & Curtis, r 1116 Third ave Lewis John A (Willie), trav sales Loeb & Kaufman, r
Third ave Lewis John H, atty at law 1151 1-2 Broad, r 634 Twenty-first Lewis John H, wks Swift mill, r 836 Eighth (G)_

Moerlein's Regular Beer

REID-MOSHELL CO., wholesale agents

9

'PHONE. 74.

T. E.

R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

Office, Bell Plioue, 854.

Undertakers Supplies

Residence C. H. Herring, "

" "

" 502, " ion.

1211 Broad St.
Prompt At Ian linn Given.

LEW_334_

LIN

Lewis John L, elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, r 1116 Third ave

Lewis John M (Mattie), wks E & P mill, r 2011 Jordan

Lewis John W (Amanda), printer Thos Gilbert, r 214

Eighteenth

Lewis Josiah c, lab, r rear 307 Tenth

Lewis Kate Miss, nurse City Hospital, r same

Lewis Leila E Miss, r 1331 Third

Lewjs Lucinda c, laund, r 417 Zion al

Lewis Maggie S, wid Artemus, r 926 Third ave

Lewis M Emma Miss, foreman Ga Mfg Co, r 926 Third ave

Lewis Nancy M, wid Thos J, r 1331 Third ave

Lewis Nathan c (Mary J), lab, r Oakview

Lewis Ollie, wid Wm, r 300 Moses al (G)

Lewis Paul P, pressman Frank Bros, r 926 Third ave

Lewis Roderick c (Juba), wks E & P mill, r 524 Second ave

Lewis Robt c, wks Col I Wks

Lewis Sami c (Martha), lab, r Lawyer's lane

Lewis Sami R c, porter, r ion Sixth ave

Lewis Wm c, drayman Dan Joseph, r Bottom

Lewis Wm c (Ora), porter Bee Hive, r 409 Seventeenth

Lewis Wm c, porter H Sternberg

Lewis Wm F (Ida), wks Swift's mill, r 1330 Front

Lewis Wm T (Ida), wks E & P mill, r 2017 Jordan

Lewy David, sales Bee Hive, r 1015 Fourth ave

Lightnor Green c (Georgia), butcher 12 city market, r (G)

Ligon John W, inspr So Bell T & T Co, r 653 Twenty-first

Ligon Mary E, wid John, r 402 Eleventh

Ligon M Annie Miss, r 402 Eleventh

LIGON WM W, accountant, r 402 Eleventh

(LILES see also LISLE and LYLES)

Lillie John (Mamie L), railroad statistician, 1151 1-2 Broad,

r 610 Twenty-fourth

Lindsey Cooper c, wks Cooper Lmbr Co, r 834 Sixth ave

Lindsey Chas c (Millie), lab, r 830 Seventh ave

Lindsey Chas H, flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 508 Eleventh

Lindsey Danl c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co

Lindsey Helen R, wid John B, r 1021 Fifteenth

Lindsey John A (Mattie), bottling works 1701 Second ave,

r 113 Seventeenth

Lindsey Mary Miss, wks Acme Laundry, r 1040 1-2 Broad

Lindsey Richard, wks Goldings Foundry, r 908 Third ave

Lindsey Simon c (Ellen), driver Dudley, Butts S D L Co, r

1639 Fourth ave

Linnwood Cemetery, J A Beard sexton, 621 Sixteenth

Linton Augustus C Rev c, pastor St Paul's A M E Ch, r 712

Russell

IF IT IS GOOD IT IS

Bottled

WHITAKER'S CANDY

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

"PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

UP

335

LLO

Lips Emma E Miss, r 612 Broad

Lipsey Henry L, student, r 1236 Tenth ave

Lipsey John B (Clemmie), carp Col I Wks, r 1425 Sixth ave

Lipsey Julia Mrs, boarding 1324 Front

Lipsey Lula Miss, wks Swift mill, r 1236 Tenth ave

Lipsey Malissa L Mrs, boarding 1236 Tenth ave

Lipsey Timothy, wks Mus mill, r 1324 Front

Lisle Jefferson D, wks E & P mill, r 325 Fourth ave (P C)

Lisle Mary E, wid Wm M, r 325 Fourth ave (P C)

Lisle Omoski B, app Golden's F & M Co, r 534 Summerville

Rd (P C)

Lisle Van (Lillie), wks E & P mills, r 770 Gayle (P C)

(LISLE see also LYLES) '

LITTLE & BATTLE, (W A Little and C E Battle), attys at

law, 1017 1-2 Broad

Little Kinney, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2959 Third ave

Little Savannah c, laund, r 2320 Jordan

LITTLE WM A (Jennie D), (Little & Battle), r 1238 Third

ave

Littlefield James J (Lola), elk Hind & Churchwell, r 1136

Fourth ave

Littleton Blanch c, cook, r 613 Fourth ave

Littleton D Levi (Eula), wks Col I Wks, r 485 Fifth ave

(P C)

Littleton J Noah, wks Col I Wks, r 485 Fifth ave (P C)

Livers Louis c, wks E Philips & Sons, r 747 Twenty-sixth

Livers Stephen c (Minnie), drayman, r 747 Twenty-sixth

Livers Tony c (Louisa), hostler, r Twenty-third nr Twelfth

ave

Livingston Alex c (Ella), cook stmr Bradley, r 412 Fifth ave

Livingston Alford A (Sallie), retired, r 780 Gayle (P C)

Livingston Benj H, wks Bibb mill, r 548 Twenty-ninth

Livingston Henry L (Lizzie), mach Golden F & M Co, r Fif

teenth ave nr Sixteenth

Livingston John (Gertrude), carp Dudley-Butts S D & L Co,

r 413 Broad (P C)

Livingston Mary, wid John, r Fifteenth ave nr Sixteenth

Livingston Wm H, carp, r 548 Twenty-ninth

Lloyd Chas, brklyr, r cor River and Ninth (P C)

Lloyd Chas B, barber 311 1-2 Sixth ave (G), r 414 Broad (G)

Lloyd Chas B, v prest Col Automatic Tel Co, r Toledo, O

Lloyd Chas C (Annie), foreman Paragon mill, r 206 Seven

teenth

Lloyd Chas R (Pearl), wks Mus mill, r 8 Sixteenth

Lloyd Cornelius C c (Pinkey), carp, r 602 Tenth ave

Lloyd Edward (Dora), wks Ga Mfg Co, r 711 Second (G)

~~

o

p"
a

C/ a o

&

n
o

Ba *

3 asr

g

SS

a

&

3.
<0

&
ri Pa"
O
ri

Er o
P
0 M

cr
o
0 9
w 00 A

crcoe

WE DO IT RIGHT.

LADIES' SHIRT WAISTS A SPECIALTY.

CRESCENT STEAM LXlTJTsTDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. L F. MYERS Are You in the
Clutches of the

CAJ4 POSITIVELY

Demon, RUM?

TREATMENT SCIENTIFIC.

CURE YOU.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

WHOLESALE HARDWARE

LLO

336 _ LOF.

Lloyd Henry J (Mary), carp, r 858 Ninth (P C)

Lloyd James (Rachel), brklyr, r cor River and Ninth (P C)

Lloyd James I (Lula), bricklyr, r 3003 Second ave

BUSH HARDWARE COMPANY,

Lloyd Jefferson J (Emma), drayman, r 7 Sixteenth

Lloyd Lizzie Mrs, grocer 314 Broad (G), r same

Lloyd Mary E, wid Chas B, r 838 Third ave

Lloyd Minnie c, cook, r 738 Seventh ave

Lloyd Munro, brklyr, r cor River and Ninth (P C)

Lloyd Raymond, wks Swift Mfg Co, r 206 Seventeenth

Lloyd Roy C (Tommie), city sales D Rothschild & Co and

grocer, 301 Sixteenth, r same

Lloyd Susan C, wid Geo I, r 210 Third ave

Lloyd Theo (Lizzie), wks E & P mill, r 314 Broad (G)

Lloyd Wm E (Julia), scalesman Atl Compress Co. r 1953 Oak

ave

Lloyd Wm S (Lula), bkkpr J W Tumlin & Co, r 732 Second

ave

Lockett Albert c (Annie), barber W Story, r 1437 Fifth

Lockett Crawford c, porter J W Massey, r Wynnton

Lockett Hennie H Miss, r 922 Second ave

Lockett Louisa, wid Dr Hamilton, r 922 Second ave

Lockett Mark c (Georgia), lab, r 954 Macon

Lockett Simon c (Cloria), drayman, r 919 1-2 Magnolia

Lockett Spencer c, porter Max Simons & Co

Lockett Virgina c, cook, r 529 Fourth ave

Lockett Wm c, lab, r 2112 Second ave

Lockhart A Jackson, carp, r 214 Eighth

Lockhart James M (Etta), elk W J Sykes, r 1348 Tenth

Lockhart Lou C Mrs, wks Hamburger Mill, r 1504 Tenth ave

Lockhart Wm c (Mary L), wks Swift mill, r 611 Twenty-sixth

Lockhart Wm S (Lizzie), retired, r Wynnton

Lockhart Wm W (Addie), city sales Pou & Whatley Co, r

539 Twenty-eighth

BROAD STREET.

Lockwood Bros, ( T F Lockwood), architects, room 8 Invest

ment Bldgs

Lockwood Josaphine c, laund, r 1447 Fifth ave

Lockwood T Firth (Annie), (Lockwood Bros), r Wynnton

Loeb Aaron (Fannie), mattress mkr 604 Thirteenth, r 1308

Fifth ave

Loeb Joseph, elk Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230 Second ave

Loeb & Kaufman, (Leo Loeb and L H Kaufman), whol gro

cers and liquor dealers, 14-16 W Eleventh

Loeb Leo (Julia), Loeb & Kaufman, r 1114 First ave

a!

10 Loeb Morris,,elk Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230 Second ave N Loeb Solomon (Carrie F), prest Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230

O

Second ave

Acme Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS, AND NURSING MOTHERS^

AT DRUG STORES- '

==

. p. wnxcox

FRANK G. I,UMPKIW.

Local Agent* of the Georgia

D. F. WILLCOX CO. Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt,

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2. Liberal Co.

Patronise Homo Institutions and Keep the Money at Heaae*

LOE_337_LOW

LOEWENHERZ LEO (Frances), propr Bee Hive, r 312 /

Tenth

Logan Alberta c, laund, r 723 Sixth ave

Logan Chas c (Mary), lab, r 803 Ninth ave

Logan C Columbus (Irene), saloon 1411 First ave, r 1032 Fifth

ave

Logan Willie c, laund, r 741 Sixth ave

3

Lokey John M, opr WU Tel Co, r 823 Second ave

w

Lolis Claude, wks Col Mfg Co, r 201 Thirtieth

d

z Long A Lee (Mary C), propr Racine Barber Shop, r 516 So R R (P C)

dHH

Long Cooney c, boot black, r 610 Second ave

Long Chas E (Nellie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 537 Broad

o

Long Ida Miss, mill oper, r 1405 Sixth ave Long James W, elk Davis Warehouse Co, r 934 1-2 Front

**

Long Jasper N (Leila), carp, r 1407 Sixth ave Long John T (Emma), wks Swift's mill, r 219 Nineteenth Long Mary L Mrs, stngpr, r 2309 Florida

W Cf)

Lorenz Chas E (Clyde F), osteopathist, r 1233 Second ave Lott Elizabeth A, wid Emsley, r 1512 Third ave

m z

Lott Jennie D Miss, tchr Sixteenth St Schl, r 1512 Third ave H

Lott Scott c, porter C E Parker, r 520 Seventh

to

Lott Wm L (Sallie W), genl agt Penn Mutual Life Ins Co, r

1444 Broad Lowder Wm, wks E & P mill, r 14 W Sixth

w

Love Carrie c, laund, r 305 Twenty-sixth Love Isaiah c (Eliza), sampler Blanchard H & Co, r 406 Rus

Hi

sell Love James (Mary), farmer, r Sanford Rd (G)

V

Love Joseph c, app B L Clark, r 508 Fifth

H

Love Milledge c (Mary), carp, r 501 Second ave

Love Robt, wks Col I Wks, r Sanford Rd (G)

LOVE WM G, (Preer & Love), r 1116 Third ave Love Wm M c (Ida), barber J H Davis, r 508 Fifth

U

d LOVELACE CHAS A (Mary E), v prest A Chancellor Co, r 1426 Fourth ave

Lovelace Lucius c, wks E & P mill, r 1011 Fourteenth

H

Loveless Emma B, wid Jackson, r 460 Fifth ave (P C) Lovett John H (Johanna), lab, r 68 Third (B C)

F

Lovett Lula c, seamstress, r 2500 North

0

Lowe George c, hackman, r rear 527 Sixth Lowe Geo c, porter, r 522 Seventh

H

Lowe H Thos, dispr C of Ga Ry, r 1114 Fifth ave

Lowe James H c (Mary), porter Sims and Dixon, r Palmetto

LOWE JAMES W (Abbie), grocer 301 Seventeenth, r same P

(see page 10)

_

-FOU ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS. GARRARD BUILDING.

J. N. PEASE & CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, ff EASELS j?T

n s

ft* frt.

*a
a

c
as

*f5a H

Is -03

J0S
5

*

3

M

2

a oo

:
0
S>

o
c *

fa
a 0 ft 0
d *4

53 H
(Oft ft

LOW

338

LUM

Lowe Jasper c, porter J H Laffau, r 745 Front

Lowe John C (Ola), policeman, r 705 Second ave

Lowe Mattie c, cook, r 412 Sixth

Lowe Pinkie c, cook, r 2359 Olive

Lowe Wm, elk J A Kirven Co, r 22 W Eleventh

LOWE WILLIAMS C (Maggie B), genl secy Y M C A, r

1344 Third ave

Lowell Warehouse, (Slade & Farish), proprs, 107 W Twelfth

Lowenstein Isaac, saloon 1214 Broad, r Nashville, Tenn

Lowman James c, wks Col Cge Wks, r 516 Nineteenth

Lowman Wm c, wks Col Cge Wks, r 516 Nineteenth

Lowndes Geo (Della), wks Swift's mill, r 1736 Hamilton ave

Lowndes James W (Caroline), carp, r 527 Seventeenth

Lowrey John, carp, r 3002 Third ave

Lowrey John W, carp, r 2938 First ave

Lowther Wm G, elk Geo H McFadden & Bros, r 1140 Fifth

ave

(LOYD see LLOYD)

Lucas Wm M (Etta), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 104 Stagg (G)

Luckie Wm C, student, r 319 Twelfth

Luckie Wm F (Ida), foreman Swift's mill, r 2001 Comer ave

Luetje J H Wm, barber C W Mizell, r 511 First ave

Luetje Rhymer N, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 511 First ave

Luetje Theo W, stngpr Ga Home Ins Co, r 511 First ave

Luke Henry c (Fannie), shoemkr, r 522 Fourth ave

Luke James c (Sarah), porter Wells-Curtis Shoe Co, r 516

Second ave

Luke Julius c, cooper, r 516 Second ave

Luke Wm H c (Ella), shoemkr 1024 First ave, r 540 Second

ave

Lummus Edw F, foreman F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynnton

Lummus E Franklin (Julia), prest F H Lummus Sons Co, r

Wynnton

Lummus F H Sons Co, (E F Lummus prest,-A Higes v prest,

L E Lummus sec & treas), mnfrs cotton gin machinery

etc, office and works C of Ga Ry, S E of city

Lummus Louis E, sec and treas F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1412

Third ave

Lumsden Frank, wks Davis Wagon Fcty, r 915 Fifth ave

LUMPKIN FRANK G (Annie G), (D> Willcox & Co and

prest Col Fire Ins Exchange), r 1300 Third ave

Lundy Walter C, mngr Cohen Novelty Co, r 1325 Broad

Lung Sing, laundry 9 Twelfth, r same

Lunsford James P (Mary), wks Paragon mill, r 211 First (G)

Lunsford Simeon, wks Ga Show Case Co, r 503 Fourteenth

Lunsford Watson c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Coolyville

HAVE. YOUR PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

"REID'S PHARMACY, 99

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths, Telephones and Electric Lights
in Each Room.

Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mgr. Rates $1.00 to $1.50 per Day.

LUN_339___ MeA

ns

Lunsford Woodford C (Jessie), wks Ga Show Case Co, r 2103 Talbotton

a c
z

Lupo Allen F (Cabitha), r 19 River (P C)

w

Lupo David A, grocer 204 Fifth (P C), r same Lupo Solomon L, barkpr M H Buhler, r River (P C)

too

Lupo Wm F (Ella), drftsmn F H Lummus Sons Co, r 272

Fourth ave (PC)

Lye Wylie, driver Dixie Brewg & Ice Fcty, r 16 Sixth

Lyles Amos c, carp, r 619 Twenty-sixth

Lyles Cleveland, wks E & P mill, r 957 Fourteenth (P C)

Lyles James B c (Anna), carp, r 619 Twenty-sixth

Lyles Marshal c, driver Standard Oil Co, r 619 Twenty-sixth

(LYLES see also LISLE)

Lynch Albert S, trav salesman, r 1236 Fifth ave

Lynch A Ralph (Mary), elk Bee Hive, r 1402 E Eighteenth

Lynch Homer M, dentist 45 Seligman Bldg, r 1236 Fifth ave

Lynch Louis M (Amelia), trav sales Mus Mfg Co, r 1236

*0

Fifth ave Lynch Wm T B (Salome C), retired, r 1300 E Eighteenth Lynn Amanda A, wid Green, r 249 Third ave (P C) Lynn Augustas T (Mary), r 732 Sanford Rd (G) Lynn Josephine B, wid Moses, r 424 Broad (P C) Lynn Lee W, elk W E Marcrum, r 249 Third ave (P C)

a o
z
w 0 eto 92.9

Lyon Chas W (Eva M), foreman painter C of Ga Ry, r 104b

Fifth ave

Lyon Lucinda, wid Casius C, r 1922 Second ave

Lyon Willard A (Edith), foreman Davis Wagon Co, r 618

Third ave

(LYON see also LYONS)

Lyons James A (Amanda), wks Mus mill, r 4 Twenty-second

McADOO Newton c (Priscilla), porter J N Pease & Co, r
1228 Ninth ave McAfee Hannah c, laund, r 523 Jackson al McAfee Herbert W (Ida L), foreman Dudley-Butts S D & L
Co, r 1023 Sixteenth McAfee Israel c, brkmn C of Ga Ry McAfee Lloyd D Rev c (Sarah J), pastor Holsey Chapel, r 523
Fourth ave McArdle Bentley c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 712 Ninth McArdle Catherine, wid Felix, r 927 Third ave McArdle Catherine, wid Frank J, r 123 Eighteenth McArdle Henry L, elk T F Farley, r 123 Eighteenth McArdle Kate Miss, bkkpr Kinsel & Petri, r 927 Third ave McArdle Owen (Fannie), (McArdle & Yarbrough), r 1006 Fif
teenth

GqisC. J. EDGE,17 Twelfth Si--

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

J. W. Tumlin & Co. MaKe a Specialty / High Grade Work at

PHONE 518.

`R.easonable `Prices.

co 4)
JS

McA

340

McC

McArdle & Yarborough, (Owen McArdle and G I Yar brough), tin and sheet metal works, 1341 Cotton ave
McBride Floyd c, switchmn C of Ga Ry McBride Gussie Miss, wks Schuessler Co, r 446 Second ave McBride Gustavus A (Mary E), vegetables 31 city market, r
446 Second ave McBride James c, porter W J Sykes, r 508 Second ave McBride J Oscar, v prest So Stove Fixture Co, r 804 Second
ave McBride Mollie, wid Thos, r 1225 Nineteenth
(McBRIDE see also McBRYDE)

McBRYDE H EDDIE (Claudia), mngr Col Boiler & S I Wks,
r 113 Seventh

McBRYDE JOSEPH S (Annie L), with Col Boiler & S I

Wks, r 407 Broad

McBryde J Claude (Kate), boiler mkr Col I Wks, r-407 Broad

McBryde Oscar c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co

McBryde Sami E (Mary), wks Col B & S I Wks,*r 321 Sev

enth

t

McCain Wm J, elk W F Harvey & Co, r Twenty-ninth, Rose

Hill

McCall Amelia c, laund, r 306 Nineteenth

McCall Andrew, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1224 Fifth ave

McCall Archibald c (Ida), drayman, r 208 Twenty-fifth

McCall Benj A c, wks L M Turner

McCall Eberdeen A c, blksmith, r 306 Nineteenth

McCall Lucius c, wks Cox Bros

McCall Lykum T c (Minnie), lab, r 310 Nineteenth

McCall Thos K, asst Union ticket agt, r Wynnton

McCall Tuggle L c (Salina), carrier P O, r 1724 Fifth ave

McCann Michael J (Victoria S), cabinet mkr, r 2510 Hamilton

ave

McCann Wm R (Gertrude), watchman So Cot Oil Co, r Fif

teenth, Linwood

McCants John c, cook shop 1024 First ave, r 839 Seventh ave

McCart Oscar H, grocer 1210 Tenth ave, r 1209 Eleventh ave

McCarter Wm c (Alice), wks J D Smith, r Willett

McCarthy Richd c (Belle), driver W S Shepherd, r E High

McCarthy Benton c, wks Davis Wagon Co

McCathett Wiley (Lila), wks E & P mill, r 2 New (G)

McCauley Mamie C Miss, milliner Lee's Millinery, r 908 Sec

ond ave

McCauley Sarah C, wid Henry, r 908 Second ave

McCay Chas c (Carrie), porter, r rear 307 Tenth

McClain Jessie, wid Lewis, r 401 Eighth (P C)

(McCLAIN see also McLEAN and McLAIN)

T. W. WOODSff

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534.

D. F. Wixlcox.

Hunt Gu Lwrra. 'j Fire, Matrix, Lift, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. j Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

1848-- eeoseut

GENERAL INSURANCE.

Xi49

*

McC
McClellan John F, elk J H McClellan, limits
McClellan John H (Annie C), genl mdse 1425-1427 First ave, r Talbotton ave bey limits
McClendon Anderson c, porter the Andrews Co McClendon Levi c (Leonora), drayman, r 538 Fifth ave McClendon J Loji (Maggie), mtrmn St Ry, r Fifth ave (G) McClerkin R Carl, elk Empire Mills Co. r 1013 Third ave McClung Thos FI, wks F FI Lummus Sons Co, r Tenth ave
nr Eighteenth McCluskey Clarence M (Ida), paper hanger, r 1544 Thirteenth
ave McCollister Blanche Miss, stngpr Whitaker Candy Co, r 20S
Fifth (P C)
McCollister Curtis, elk W T McCollister, r 298 Fifth (PC) McColliste/ Edw, mach, r 432 Broad (P C) McCollister Geo R, wks Cdl I Wks, r 112 McCollister al
(P ) McCollister Thos (FaPnie). lumber, Fifth and So R R (PC),
r 11*2 Mcpollister a1 (P C) McCollister Wm (Fanftie), retired, r 432 Bfoad (P C) McCOLLISTER-WM T (Maggie), coal` and wood, Fifth
and So R R (P C), r 298 Fifth (P C) (see page 6) (McCOLLOUGH see McCULLOUGH)
McConnell Benj F, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 748 Eighth (PC)
McConnell James M (Sarah), mach, r 407 Sixth IG) McConnell Wm J, wks So B T & T Co, r 407 Sixth (G) McCook Clarke F (Ola), carp, r 630 Second ave McCook Daniel M (Dora), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1700 Kami
ton ave McCook J Lehman, elk Bradley & Harrison, r 1024 Fourth ave McCook Walter W, elk Cole-Hatcher H Co, r 1024 Fourth ave McCord Andrew, appr mach, r 514 Twelfth McCord John D (Mamie), Ry Postal elk, r toio Eighteenth McCord Simuel (Alice), carp, r 446 North R R (PC) McCormack lohn B, designer Cols I Wks, r 944 Broad
(McCORMACK see also McCORMICK) McCormick John H (Mattie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 2314
Florida McCormick Wm L (Etta C), (Banks & McCormick), r 7 Fif
teenth McCoy Alonzo c, bricklyr, r 408 Nineteenth McCoy Mollie c, r 619 Third ave McCoy Moses c (Lula), lab, r Lumpkin Rd McCoy Thos c (Hattie), lab, r 3229 River Rd ____

MOERLEiN'S NATURAL EXPORT BEER

Reid-Moshell Co., Wholesale Agents. Phone 74

R.HOWARD T. E. a
C
O o

* U_J ft

Mahaffey Clara Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 817 Second ave Mahaffey Julia Mrs, grocer 226 Third ave (P C), r same Mahogany Walter c, wks Col I Wks
MAHOLLAND WM M (Maggie), Iron Wkr, r 934 Fifth ave Mahon Willis c (Eliza), lab, r Talbotton ave Mahone Belvin, tel opr, r 401 Twelfth
Mahone Dan'l c (Betsy), gardner, r 1138 Dryer Mahone Dan'l Jr c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1138 Dryer Mahone Israel c (Geraldine), lab, r 1148 Dryer Mahone Joseph c (Laura), sexton First Presbyterian Ch, r
Bellwood Mahone Matthew, tailor G J Peacock Clo Co, r Girard
Mahone Sarah c, laund, r 1627 Fifth ave Mahone Wm J c, lab, r 1148 Dryer Maize John c, driver R Howard Major Ella c, laund, r 804 Ninth Major Wm c (Mattie), lab, r 312 Twenty-eighth
Malloy Chas T (Katie), (Malloy & Co), r 756 Ingersoll (P C) Malloy & Co, (C T Malloy), druggist 106 Second ave (G) Malloy Geo W (Dora), eng C of Ga Ry, r 1912 Seventh ave N Malloy Norman M, r 1912 Seventh ave N Malone Benj F (Callie E), foreman Mus Mfg Co, r ill Sixth Malone Harrison H (Mamie), bag mstr C of Ga Ry, r 634
Second ave

o o I TJ o aa
oz
ipnj
4k
(A
o o

Ciiristlan Moerlein's Bottled Beer

REID-MOSHELL CO., WHOLESALE AGENTS,

~~



..--.

PHONE 74.

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

^ ^office^ Bell Phoue, 854.

1211 Bread Qt.

Undertakers Supplies c. h. Herring!'

ion! frcmpt

io. if)
OV a o Jt 0,
o oi a
gq

mal

350."

"mar

Malone Noah c (Bertha), lab, r 409 Second ave

Malone Robt c, brkmn C of Ga Ry, r 1508 Fourth ave

Malone Roy L, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 111 Sixth

Malone Wm A, dist mngr Aetna Life Ins Co, 1014 1-2 Broad,

r Rankin House

Mann Chas, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 519 Fifth ave (P C)

Mann Henry C (Mamie), photographer, r 2604 Second ave

Mann Joseph E (Malinda), wks Bibb mill, r 1 First ave (B C)

Mann Laney, wid Henry, r 519 Fifth ave (P C)
MANN LUTHER W (Annie E), city clerk and treas Phenix

City, r 516 1-2 Fifth ave (P C)

Mann S Allen (Nancy), truck gardener, r 1009 Fifteenth

Manley John T c, head waiter Racine House, r same

Manley Moses c (Ida), wks Empire mill, r 425 Fifth ave

Manning Cornelius M Rev c, pastor St John A M E Ch, r 502

Fifteenth

Manning Robt D (Lizzie), elk C of Ga Ry, r 744 Front

Manuel Peter J Rev c (Amanda), r 2412 Fourteenth ave E

Highlands

Mapp Linton c (Alice), barber, r 415 Nineteenth

Mapp Moses c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 10 E Ninth

Marable Edw H (Adele), photographer, r Sanford rd (G)

Marchant Alex (Jossie), retired, r 411 First (G)

Marchant John T (Beatrice), wks Swift mill, r 2210 Second

ave

Marchant Marion (Cora), wks Muscoge mill, r 206 Twenty-

third

Marcrum Bunk, elk W E Marcrum, r 428 Broad

Marcrum Theo A (Gussie), capt strnr Kelly, r 620 Broad

Marcrum T Woodson, bartender C C Logan, r 938 1-2 Broad

Marcrum W Edw, grocery and Saloon, 522 Eleventh, r 428

Broad

Marcus Van (Mary), elk Superior Ct, r 717 Broad

Marcy Sadie E Miss, r 1544 Second ave

Marion Colquitt c, (Jennie), plasterer, r 1932 Robinson

Marion Danl c (Mollie), drayman E M Averett, r Sawyers la

Marion Geo c, lab, r 3418 Hamilton ave

Marion James c, barber 14 Dillingham, r 525 Second ave

Marion Joseph c (Mariah), lab, r 337 Fifth ave

Marion Wesley V c (Isabella), grocer 500 Third ave, r 525

Second

Markham Chas S, r 216 Fifth

Markham Kate J Miss, stngpr E & P mill, r 307 Tenth

Markham Marie Miss, r 1011 Third ave

Markham Mary J, wid Chas, r 216 Fifth

Markham Sallie M Mrs, r ion Third ave

_

IF IT IS GOOD IT IS

WHITAKER'S CANDY

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PMOME 299.
__
MAR

1113 BROAD STREET.
mXr

Marks Chas C c (Susie), lab, r 812 Seventh ave

Marsden Oscar S (Rosa), wks E & P mill, r 1714 First ave Marshall Abraham c (Salona), wks Empire mills, r 630 Twen-

ty-/eighth

Marshall Anthony W c (Hagar), H H Cox & Co, r 1928 Sec

ond ave Marshall Austin c (Queen), drayman, r 1145 Sixth ave

Marshall Benj c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co

Marshall Chas c, wks Muscogee mill, r 1311 First ave Marshall Clarence c (Faura), farmer, r 514 Fifth

Marshall Crawford B c, wks H H Cox & Co, r 1301 Twenty-

third Marshall Dock c (Ella), wks W H Glaze, r Fumpkin Rd

Marshall Edw c (Polly), janitor Col Inv Bldg, r 1301 Twenty-

third Marshall Emma c, laund, r 2412 Robinson

Marshall Henry c (Sue), candy mkr, r 758 Twenty-eighth

Marshall Henry E c, bricklyr C E Young Co, r 1301 Twenty-

third Marshall Henry H, elk Watson-Wheat Drug Co, r Affleck

House Marshall Ida B c, tchr Twenty-eighth St Schl, r 743 Maple

Marshall Isaac c (Georgiana), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1313 Twelfth

Marshall James c, lab, r 1313 Twelfth

Marshall Sam'l c, lab, r 627 Third ave Marshall Shadrach R c (Ida B), prin Twenty-eighth St Sch,

r 743 Maple

Marshall Thos C, pharmacist Watson-Wlheat Drug Co, r

Affleck Hotel

Marshall Welborn c (Lula), cot sampler, rWynnton Marshall Wm J (Florence), wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 1827

Second ave Martin Agnes, wid Benj G, r 1211 Eleventh ave Martin Alice R Miss, stngpr F H Lummus Sons Co, r 319

Twelfth Martin Andrew J (Jessie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 6 W Twenty-

ninth Martin Augustus A, wks Golden's I Wks, r 915 Fifth ave

Martin Bascom, wks So Bell T & T Co, r 219 Third ave Martin Benj G (Elizabeth), (B G Martin Tailoring Co), r

1211 Eleventh ave

Martin Beulah Mrs, r 727 Broad Martin B G Tailoring Co, (B G and W E Martin) 1237 Broad

Martin Chas H (Susie), wks E & P mill, r 3 New (G)

Martin Claude (Willie), wks E & P mill, r 702 Browning (G) Martin Clements c (Phyllis), lab, r 415 Third ave_

WE DO IT RIGHT.

LADIES' SHIRT WAISTS A SPECIALTY.

CRESCENT STEAM IilUNDRT.

Phone 67.

1003 Short.

Dr. LF. Myers PRIVATE, HOUSE for fh* TREATMENT *f MORPHINE, WHISKET and TOBACCO HABITS.

NO FAILURE. CURE GUARANTEED.

OFFICE: 10 1 2 12 th.

PHONE 6SR

111 MAR

352

"MAR

QC Martin Edw (Eva), mill oper, r 1421 Sixth ave

<

Martin Fannie E Miss, boarding 319 Twelfth Martin Gus c (Edie), lab, r 310 Twenty-eighth

Martin Henry c (Mandy), lab, r Lumpkin rd

>Q
ZC

Martin Henry G (Addie), grocer Wynnton rd, r same Martin Henry L (Ophelia), mill oper, r 1022 Twelfth
Martin James K P, wks Col Mfg Co, r 103 Twenty-third

tt. UI

Martin James R (Maggie L), engr Golden's Ice Fcty, r 1121 Seventeenth
Martin Janie, wid Dan'l, r 504 Fourteenth
Martin Jane E, wid Peter VV, r 112 Fourteenth Martin Jesse C (Willie), carp, r 325 Twenty-fifth

Martin John c (Cora), carp, r 2000 Dry

IOw soy

Martin John (Emma), wks E & P mill, r 13 River (P C) Martin John C (Lula), sec and treas Smith-Martin Furniture
Co, r 1x27 Second ave
Martin John H (Lizzie T), atty at law 1151 1-2 Broad, r 1223 Fifth ave

^LQdC0 X5
<

Martin John H, carp, r 133 Second ave (P C)
Martin Joseph F (Sallie), grocer Wynnton, r same Martin Julia c, seamstress, r 520 Second ave Martin Marcia c, laund, r 1730 Hamilton ave Martin Margaret c, r 1936 Second ave

Martin Marshall J, elk J F Martin, r Wynnton

%

Martin Mary, wid Thos, r 811 Third ave

Martin Neal P (Fannie E), bailiff, r 319 Twelfth

a

Martin Robt R, printer Thos Gilbert, r 1209 1-2 Broad

QC

Martin Thos J, carp, r 2304 Third ave Martin Thos L (Ella), wks E & P mill, r 1512 First ave

<

Martin Thos W, elk J F Martin, r Wynnton

X

Martin Washington, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r country Martin Wm c (Rena), painter, r 1900 Dry

X HQzu

H
UI
UI
QC

(Lfit
tr

0)

h* (0

Q_

D 2 CO HO

Q < O
QC

5<

GO

(1oV0

Martin Wm E, (B G Martin Tailoring Co), r 1211 Eleventh ave
Martin Wm H, prest Smith-Martin Furniture Co, r 1335 Fourth ave
Martin Wm T, baker J B Everidge, r 2304 Third ave Martiniere Eugene (Nina A), propr "The Mecca", r 744 Broad Martiniere Nicholas G, student, r 302 Eleventh Martiniere Rochelle, wid Wm A, r 302 Eleventh Martiniere Rochelle Miss, kindergarten, r 302 Eleventh Mary Louise Cook Free Kindergarten, Miss Elsie Hauserd
prin, 1810 Second ave
Mary Tewksbury Mission, Mrs S M P Tewksbury in charge, 11 Seventeenth

AGpE BEER Quench
Your Thirst

The People's Favorite at all

With

the Saloons.

(ar.rfzzujfirff

9. F. WttiCOX

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

049 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

MAS

Patronize Horae Institutions and Keep the Money at Horae,

Mason Adelaide Miss, prin Miss E M Yng's Free Kindergar ten, r Wynnton
Mason Geo H, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r Wynnton
Mason John H (Hattie), capitalist, r 1132 Third ave Mason Randall c (Flora), lab, r 410 Zion al
Mason Scipio N c, barber J H Davis, r Pascal nr Railroad Mason Wm c (Phoebe), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1030 Twelfth
Mason Wm R, trav sales, r Wynnton Masonic Hall c 1021 1-2 First ave
Masonic Temple 1200-1210 First ave MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS CO of SPRING-
field, Mass, Wm G Hampton manager, office 1035 Broad (see red space on back cover) Massey's Business College, R W Massey prest, Miss C Eldridge sec, A E Hortenstein prin, Col Inv Co's Bldg Massey Cornelia c, nurse, r 516 Fifth Massey Edw B (Pearl), wks Cooper Lumber Co, r 2034 Tenth
ave
Massey Edw E (Annie C), supt streets, r 820 Third ave MASSEY JAMES D, treas E & P mill, r 140Q Fourth ave Massey John M (Mattie), carp, r 45 Third (B C)
Massey J Walton, grocer, Wynnton rd and Tenth ave, r same Massey Mary A Miss, seamstress, r Wynnton Massey Richard W (Bessie), prest M B C, r 321 Eleventh
Massey Sarah J Miss, seamstress, r Wynnton Massey Simon C (Allie), grocer, Willett, r same Massey Wm, student, r 820 Third ave Massey Willis W, carp C of Ga Ry, r 445 Fifth ave Massey W Clifford, appr Col I Wks, r 820 Third ave
Masters Mark (Mary), grocer 118 Railroad, r 1625 Second
ave Matheson Alexander S, asst supt E & P mill, r 802 Broad Matheson Chas F, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1120 Fifteenth Matheson Jennie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 1120 Fifteenth
Matheson Jessie Miss, r 802 Broad Matheson Lou, wid James, r 1120 Fifteenth
Mathews Edw c, wks City Mill, Co Mathews Emma c. laund, r 838 Sixth ave Mathews Enoch (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 323 Broad (C)
Mathews Geo W, trav sales Bannon & Carson Co, r 212 Eleventh
Mathews Horace W (Mary), agt Tnd L & H Ins Co, r 2808
Jordan ave Mathews Marion (Nannie), wks E & P mill, r 1514 Tenth ave Mathews Sallie A, wid Wm G, r 1423 Sixth ave

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS T. W. SMITH &CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

`ARTISTS' MATERIALS,
I PICTURE FRAMES, J. PEASE & CO. EASELS

(j 66 ^

jN 'J2*N
JQ 0

81

Z 5o-rg

o

NnV9

ti

z
o

au .
$.x

iz

a *h

a & o

e
tS

5

-SS

>

a7a

(0

H

H

MAT_" 354 _~_

MAT

Mathews Terry c, wks Cooper Lumber Co

(MATHEWS see also MATHIS and MATTHEWS)

Mathis Homer c, waiter Rankin House, r 741 Front

Mathis Richard H (Susie), elk L L Noble & Co, r 2114 First

ave

Matthews Abraham c (Nealie), wks P J Williams, r 633 Fifth ave

MatthewsA da c, dressmaker, r 513 Sixth

Matthews Ada c, nurse, r 940 Seventh ave

Matthews Annie Miss, elk Miss C M Hodge, r 902 Fourth ave

Matthews Barney, wks E & P mill, r 164 New (P C)

Matthews Bee c (Georgia), wks C of Ga Ry, r 712 Sixth ave

Matthews Cary c (Carrie), lab, r 415 Zion al

Matthews Ellis c, watchman C of Ga Ry

Matthews Emanuel c, drayman R Deignan, r 828 Fifth ave

Matthews Freeman (Faithie), wks E & P mill, r 1300 Tenth

ave

Matthews Georgia Miss, tailoress G Peacock, r 830 Second ave

Matthews Ida, wid Allen F, r 1127 Eighteenth

Matthews James, student, r 212 Eleventh

Matthews James E (Ellen E), moulder Col I Wks, r 623 Second ave

Matthews James E Jr. mach Col I Wks, r 623 Second ave

Matthews James IT (Jennie), wks Swift mill, r 1344 Tenth ave

Matthews Jasper E (Ella), mach, r 164 New(P C)

Matthews John F c (Emma), wks Cooper Lumber Co, r rear 1002 Fourth ave

Matthews John IT (Ollie C), flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 2007 Comer ave

Matthews John c, switchman C of Ga Ry

MATTHEWS JOHN S (Mary F), city treas, r 1339 Third ave

Matthews Josie c, laund, r 509 Eighth

Matthews Laura M Mrs, matron Florence Crittenton Home, r same

Matthews Luther c, porter Springer Cafe

Matthews Mamie Miss, pianist Reids Pharmacy, r 623 Second

ave

'

Matthews Manuel c, drayman, r 828 Fifth ave

Matthews Maria c, cook, r 809 Eighth ave

Matthews Mary, wid Allen J, r 830 Second ave

Matthews Philio c. bricklyr, r 921 Sixth ave

Matthews Ralph M, sales Cudahy Pckg Co, r 1339 Third ave Matthews Rich c. brkmn C of Ga Rv

HAVE, YOUR PRESCRIPTIONS FILLED AT

"IVEID'S PHARMACY/'

UNDER RANKIN HOUSE

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Seated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths, Telephones and Electric Lights In Each Room. Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mgr. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 per Day.

MAT_ 355

'

' MEL

Matthews Sarah F, wid Wm J, r 1423 Sixth ave

Matthews Theo B, stngpr C of Ga Ry, r 1127 Eighteenth

Matthews Wm H (Ida F), meat market 104 Eleventh and

Stall 13 City market, r 902 Fourth ave

Maull Missouri, wid Wm H, r 429 Broad

Maund Isaac c, carp, r 1608 Third ave

Maxwell John B, wks Col I Wks, r Talbotton Rd

May John c (Emma), wks D Howard, r 703 Sixth ave

May Julia c, cook, r 936 Seventh ave

Mayer Edwin H c (Emma V), (Mayer & Spencer), r 614

Second ave

Mayer Julius R c, druggist Queen City Drug Store, r 614

Second ave

Mayer & Spencer c, (E H Mayer and W H Spencer), proprs

Queen City Drug Store xoio First ave

Mayes Hester A Miss, r 115 Twenty-fifth

Mayes Tohn (Susie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2030 First ave

Mayes Martin, foreman Col Broom Fcty, r 22 r-2 Tenth

Mayfield Arthur S, student M B C, r 1300 Tenth ave

Mayo Edgar C. cotton buyer, r 808 Broad

Meadows Alvin (Carrie), wks Bibb mill, r 55 Third (B C)

Meadows Ammond (Fannie), wks Col I Wks, r 2709 Jordan

Meadows Beni F (Fornie), retired, r 723 -Second ave

Meadows Daniel B (Johnnie), city sales Cole-Hatcher H Co,

r 718 Second ave

Meadows Gussie M Miss, elk Schuessler Co. r 718 Second ave

Meadows Tames c (Marvl, lab, r toi Eighth

Meadows John c (Marv). wks city, r 702 Tenth

Meadows Marv E. wid Beni F, r 718 Second ave

Meadows Rutledge, elk Tas A Lewis, r 300 Fourteenth ave

Meadows R Brown, elk City Drug Store, r 402 Eleventh

MEADOWS WALTER L (Alice). (Morgan & Meadows),

r 1223 Second ave

Meadows Wm H (Lizzie V). peddler, r 10 First (B C)

Meadows Wm H (Cora), wks Golden's F 81 M Co, r 2037

Third ave

Mealer Catherine M. wid Tames, r 8t8 First ave

Medley Clarence R (Mannie). agency director Mutual Life

Ins Co N Y. r 208 Thirteenth

Meeos Berry, xvks E & P mill, r 122 Second ave (P C)

Meigs F'orev c. r 613 Sixth

Melson M M Miss, tchr Seventh St Schl. r to?i Fifteenth

Melton EUa Mrs, dressmaker, r 1127 Fourth ave

Melton Eliiah E (Freddie M). earn, r Wvnnton

Melton Wm H (Mattie), carp, r 20T3 Eleventh ave

Melton Wm T. brkmn So Rv. r 316 Tenth

ti

ft ~o co -<>ai n

e *<<
o pi
l
*3 tra

^

a S.

MeH"I k; tel

M o

*03

?! = o

HerPn yj; w

o
3
g

5
?
*0

[te4l

a

p>
4

s. <
5. ffl

tel hMMj

tJ* o

0Ss2*+ . * 'oi ^2.

0St3o .9*45 0a3 Cl

g o

Oo*
to1fi
9
a
to
*1
a

9TT C.

J.

EDGE,17

Twelfth

street. f

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO 8UY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

ALL KINDS OF

JUI Tprrifi^ 9 PH FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR BEPARTMEMT

f&L 3 Ilf i litlllif I tj 01

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.

PHONE 518.

PRICES THE LOWEST

MEL

_ _356_

Melville Alma Madam, r 610 Fifth ave

MID

Melvin Elias J (Mary L), painter F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1302 Tenth ave

Mendhall Eliza L, wid Adolph, r 2705 Jordan Mendhall Harry, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2705 Jordan
Mendhall Herman (Maggie), wks E & P mill, r 2701 Jordan Mendhall Millard F (Jessie), soli* J R Scott, r 2701 Jordan Menneneld Peter c (Parthenia), carp, r Wynnton
Mercedes Mary, Sister, tchr St Joseph's Academy, r 1142 Third ave

MERCHANTS AND MECHANICS BANK, T W Bates prest, O C Bullock v prest, John H Hinde cashr, 120^ Broad

Merchants and Planters Steamboat Co, river steamers, ^ W Twelfth

Merchants and Planters Steamboat Co, river steamers, c; K Twelfth

Mercino Joseph (Mary), hrtndr Rankin House, r 1421 First ave

Messer Marvin, wks C of Ga Ry, r 804 Second ave Messier Annie c, laund, r 812 Fifth ave Messier Marks c (Fannie), porter, r 812 Fifth ave Metcalf James E (Permilia D), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 7 First
ave (B C)

Metropolitan Baptist Church c, 1633 1-2 Fifth ave Metropolitan Life Insurance Co, R W Hiott asst supt, 321-
323 Masonic Bldg
Meyer Chas W (Frances), tel opr, r 627 First ave Meyer Ernest c (Ella), wks Racine Hotel, r 1921 Oak al Meyer Helen G Miss, stngpr, r 627 First ave
(MEYER see also MEYERS and MYERS) Meyers Aaron (Rosa), genl mdse, 1240 Broad, r 1245 Second
ave

Meyers Clarence (Minnie), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 4131 Broad (P C)

Meyers Elbert c (Mahaly), lab. r 1822 Third ave
Meyers Jerry c (Willie), wks E & P mill, r 506 Fifth ave Meyers Polly c, midwife, r 2107 Third ave Meyers Reuben, elk A Meyers, r 1245 Second ave Middlebrooks Sami c. brkmn C of Ga Ry
Middleton & Co, (W A Middleton and J B Smith), saloon, 1347 Cotton ave
Middleton Sami W (Mary L), carp Swift mill, r Eleventh ave, Linwood
Middleton Walter A (Minnie L), (Middleton & Co), r 742 Third ave

I T. W. WOOD,Sff

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 34.

D. F. Willcox.

Frank G. Ibhhon. Fire, M&rine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

1848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCT IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.
_____

1149 Broad St.,
COLUMBUS, GA.

MIL_357_MIL
, Milam Robt A Mrs, r 506 Broad i Milburn Dock c (Georgia), driver R Howard, r 1653 Fourth
ave Milburn Emma c, laund, r 1653 Fourth ave Miles Albert c (Julia), lab, r 2104 Second ave Miles Bessie c, laund, r 837 Seventh ave Miles Bosen c, bricklayer, r 2104 Second ave Miles Drucilla c, laund, r 2120 Second ave Miles Edw c, plasterer C E Young Co, r 2109 Third ave Miles Geo c, plasterer, r 2109 Third ave Miles Gilbert c, lab, r 2104 Second ave Miles Mack c (Martha), lab, r 9 Twentieth Miles Oscar c, bricklayer, r 2120 Second ave Miles Robt L (Sallie), wks Col I Wks, r 28x4 Jordan Miles Reuben c, plasterer C E Young, r 709 Third ave Miles Sami c, lab, r 2104 Second ave Miles Smith c. blacksmith, r 221 Twenty-eighth Miles Walter c (Anna), bricklayer, r 2120 Second ave Miles Wm c, porter L A Scarbrough Milford J Davis, app C of G Ry, r 120 Sixth Milford Laura E, wid Robt W, r 120 Sixth Milford Wm T (Bessie), barber 521 Twelfth, r 120 Sixth Miller Albert D (Josie), musician, r 1024 Fourth ave Miller Alfred c (Rosa), porter W E Marcrum, r 815 Fifth ave
Miller Annie Miss, r 821 Third ave Miller Anse, carp, r rear 1440 First ave Miller Augustus c, porter A C Chancellor Co, r rear Com
House Miller Brick S (Mary E), atty at law 1017 1-2 Broad, r 1044
Front Miller Chas, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r hi Twenty-third Miller Chas T (Mackie A), fireman No 4 C F D, r 308 Tenth Miller Chas T Jr, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1538 Tenth
ave Miller Claude A (Mabel), asst bag agt Union Depot, r 918
Third ave Miller Daisy B, wid G Eugene, r 1234 Fourth ave Miller Dilcie c, cook, r 1426 Fifth ave Miller Dycie c, laund, r 113 Nineteenth Miller Edw c (Mattie), lineman Col A Tel Co, r 608 Second
ave Miller Edw E (Sallie T), elk City Grocery Co. r 213 Ninth Miller Edwin D. app J E Miller & Co, r 527 Twenty-fifth
Miller Geo E, wks So Bell T & T Co. r 008 Third ave Miller Geo T (Minnie E), bagge agt Union Depot, r 1234
Fourth ave

Ice Manu
facturers
and wholesale dealers in Moerlein (Cincinnati) id

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

Dealers In 5 Jndertaliers Supplies

offiCT. bU Phoae, 854.

Rcsiutnce,

5^*

C. H. Herring, * " Ml.

1211 Broad St. Prompt Attention Given.

MIL_358

MIN

Miller Hester c, laund, r 724 Sixth ave

Miller H Ernest, photographer 1009 1-2 Broad, r Talbotton

Road

Miller James A (Ida), bartendr J H Laffan, r 24 Fifth

Miller Jennie c, cook J P Kyle, r 303 Twelfth

Miller Jessie E (Fannie), carriage wks, hore shoeing and repr

shop, 121 Twelfth, r 527 Twenty-fifth

Miller John, coll, r 821 Third ave

Miller John W (Lula A), ice, fish and oysters, 1009-1011 First

ave and stall 36 city market, r 821 Third,ave

Miller Johnson c (Ellen), carp, r 316 Nineteenth

Miller Malcolm J, bkkpr Swift & Co, r Rankin House

Miller Mary H, wid Wm C, r 1707 First ave

Miller Monte (Annie), wks Mus mill, r 428 Broad (P C)

Miller Pompey c (Malinda), wks C of Ga Ry, r 3235 River Rd

Miller Sallie Miss, photog H E Miller, r Talbotton Rd

Miller Sidney c, wks St Ry, r 1522 Fourth ave

MILLER THOMAS T (Alberta V), city atty and atty at law,

1017 1-2 Broad, r 212 Eleventh

Miller Vincy c, laund, r 108 Nineteenth

Miller Walter E (Emma), mach, r 1500 1-2 First ave

Miller Wm A, carp F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1440 First ave

Miller Wm M (Annie), fireman No 4 C F D, r 936 Fifth ave

Miller W Jeff (Florence), wks Bibb mill, r 80 Fourth (B C)

Millirons Jesse, mill oper, r 1413 Sixth ave

Millirons Jesse (Rebecca), peddler, r 604 Fourteenth

Millirons Vernon L, wks Swift mill, r 604 Fourteenth

Millirons Wm Z (Mollie), mill oper, r 1413 Sixth ave

Milner Geo D (Lizzie), carp, r 837 Seventh ave (P C)

Milner Martha, wid Harrison, r 837 Seventh ave (P C)

Milner Peter c, porter P S Brooks, r 737 Eighth ave

Milner Wash c (Harriett), wks So Ry, r 733 Eighth ave

Mills Avers c (Mattie), lab, r 707 Bay

Mills Ella A Mrs, r 27 Second (B C)

Mills Tohn (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 258 Third ave (P C)

Mills Lula c, cook, r 1726 Fifth ave

Mills Thos T (Martha), wks E & P mill, r 267 Third ave (P C)

Mills Thos J Jr, wks E & P mill, r 267 Third ave (P C)

Milton John c (Mary L), brkmn C of Ga Ry, r 408 R R St

Mims Chas M (Nina), r 2114 Second ave

Mims Edw R (Iszore), ins agt, r 832 Second ave

Minor Cafe c, Clark & O'Neal proprs 801 Fifth ave

Minor Edw, driver Odom & Johnston, r (G)

Minor I E, wks Col I Wks, r'(G)

Minor loseph K (Seletia). carp, r 500 Fifth ave (G)

Minor Julius c (Willie), lab, r 1028 Sixth ave

Bottled

Bon-Bonaire VISIT

WHILE IN
__

the

THE CITY

Once a Luxury, now a Necessity,

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

MIS

359

MOF

Mischke Chas A (Margaret), umbrella repr 1040 First ave, r

1002 Third ave (G)

Mitcham Jesse G (Sarah), carp, r 1007 Thirteenth

Mitchell Adeline Miss, r 302 Eleventh

Mitchell Alexander (Annie), fruits 1216 Broad, r 637 Twenty-

first

Mitchell Camille Madam, r 601 Fifth ave

Mitchell Chas c, wks H B Woolfolk

Mitchell Chas c, wks Col I Wks

Mitchell Della c, cook, r 828 Fifth ave

Mitchell D Brady (Jimmie B), elk City Grocery Co, r 529

Twenty-ninth

Mitchell Edw c (Gracie), drayman, r 330 Twenty-eighth

Mitchell Frank M (Stella), painter, r 122 Seale Rd (G)

Mitchell Floyd c (Mary), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 730 Twen

ty-sixth

Mitchell Gabriel c, lab, r 611 Fifth ave

Mitchell Georgia A, wid Jule C, r 1438 Broad

Mitchell Hattie c, laund, r 840 Eighth ave

Mitchell Ida c, laund, r 410 St John's al

Mitchell Ira (Lavada), carp, r 2033 Tenth ave

Mitchell John A (Annie H), supt Hamburger mill, r 1232

Third ave

Mitchell Jule C (Ellen), mdse broker, r 1438 Broad

Mitchell Julia c, laund, r 829 Eighth ave

Mitchell Katharine Miss, r 1407 Broad

Mitchell Moseley c, wks Col Carriage Wks

Mitchell Obediah T (Elizabeth), harness mkr, r 830 Second

ave

Mitchell Sarah Miss, r 302 Eleventh

Mitchell Sarah A, wid Wm K, r 1513 Thirteenth ave

Mitchell Thos c, lab, r Maple

Mitchell Thos E, physician 300-302 Masonic Bldg, r 402 Elev

enth

Mitchell Wm c (Lillie May), wks E & P Mfg Co, r 12 Oak-

view

Mitchell Wm c (Malinda), bricklayer, r 215 Twenty-eighth

Mize Clarence (Minnie), wks C of Ga Rv, r 449 Broad (P C)

MIZELL CHAS W (Lucy), haberdashery and barber shop,

1016 Broad, r 617 Twenty-first (see page 4)

Mobley Mayo c (Louise), lab, r 1109 Carter

MOCK JOHN R, comr frt agt So Ry 1153 Broad, r 1301 Sec

ond ave

MOERLEIN CHRISTIAN BREWING CO, Reed-Moshell

Co agts, 911-913 Broad

Moffett Edw c, driver J R Hyatt, r 745 Front

Htr

O
p
w

O

osx

3 ae

Cf>
o
< o

so 0A

yo
3 N*

m

>0

a

o

B

*3 p |2O *o * * G

cr >E


a

3 w

Oi
X

p

zE3 O
p"3- 0*

c e a c>.>


a
3

CD vjj o

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

CONOVER PIANOS

FOR SALE BY ->

ARE THE BEST. J. N. PEASE & CO.

MOO

362

MOR

Moore J Colin Mrs, tchr Col High Schl, r 320 Fourteenth Moore J Thos (Pearl), policeman, r 524 Twenty-sixth Moore Malissa, wid James, r 874 Seventh ave (P C) Moore Mamie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1432 First ave Moore Amanda c, cook, r 716 Fourth ave Moore Maggie Miss, wks Thos Gilbert, r 504 Nineteenth Moore Mary Miss, tchr kindergarten, r 732 Broad MOORE MONTAGUE M (Sarah), clerk of council, r 732
Broad Moore Nancy, wid James, r n Sixteenth Moore Robt (Jennie), wks St Ry, r 102 Thomas al (P C) Moore Robt E, solr So Bell T & T Co, r (P C) Moore Ruth A Miss, r 728 First ave Moore Sallie, wid James N, r 2047 Comer ave Moore Sallie M, wid Silas T, r 533 First ave Moore Step c, lab, r 515 Dry Moore Thos B (Sallie), trav sales, r 108 Eighth Moore Thos E (Rilsey), city detective, r 528 Twenty-sixth Moore Thomas L, wks E & P mill, r 504 Nineteenth Moore Wilburn c, wks Davis Wagon Co Moore Wm farmer, r 824 Ninth (P C) Moore Wm R (Susan), genl mngr The Steamboat Co, r no
Ninth
Moorefield Edw H (Lizzie), wks Col Ga Buggy Co, r 108 Seventh
Moorefield Eugene W (Maggie W), elk Blanchard & B Co, r 833 First ave

Moorefield Homer T (Kate), coll Newman & Hill, r 811 Third ave
Mooty Chas P, sales D Rothschild & Co, r 1238 Second ave Mooty Edw E, wks Empire Stables, r 1238 Second ave Mooty Elizabeth M, wid Adam P, r 1238 Second ave MOOTY HUGH M (Edith A), bkpr Bee Hive, r 634 Twenty-
third
Mooty Minnie F Miss, elk J N Pease & Co, r 1238 Second ave (MOOTY see also MOODY)
Morehead Patsy M, wid Thomas, r 464 Fifth ave (P C) Moreland Alva T (Irma), elk Power & Baird, r 408 Broad Moreland Joseph c, wks W T Harvey & Co Moreland Lucile Miss, elk Singer Mfg Co, r 413 Broad Moreland Robt (Ophelia), planter, r 603 Sixth (G) Moreland Samuel M (Tessie), foreman Col Mfg Co Morgan Amanda c, cook, r 403 Twenty-second Morgan Annie c, laund, r 2417 Third ave
Morgan A Lee, mach Col I Wks, r 427 Second ave Morgan Cephas c, driver R Howard

Boot Chattanooga Beer
PHONE 187-

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam

. Sample Rooms, First

Heated Electric Lights

- _ Class Restaurant," Bar

aad Telephones in every SPRINGER BROS.,Props.

H. B. SAYNOR, Mgr. nd po1 Rom ln Con-

Room, Free Baths.

Rates $ I.00 to $ 1.50 Per Day. nection`

MOR

363

MOR

Morgan Chas, wks Col Mfg Co, r 104 Twenty-ninth St al

Morgan Chas c (Georgia), wks Col Show Case Co,r 509 Twen

ty-fourth

MORGAN CHAS A (Isla), (Morgan & Meadows), r 1116

Third ave

Morgan Clifford, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynnton

Morgan David E (Minnie), pharmacist no First (G), r 210

First (G) MORGAN DORA Miss, tchr piano Chase Conservatory of

Music, r Wynnton

Morgan Edw A, jeweler F W Reich, r Wynnton

Morgan Edwin H (Sarah), butcher E B Cargill, r 4 Twenty-

first

Morgan Homer J, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynnton

Morgan James c (Arena), shoe mkr, r 754 Twenty-eighth

Morgan James A, wks Col Mfg Co, r 4 Twenty-first

Morgan James A (Lydia), elk J Joseph, r 427 Second ave

Morgan James N, wks C of Ga Ry, r 539 Twenty-sixth

Morgan John c (Nancy), drayman, r 1930 Third ave

Morgan John F (Susie), genl agt Prudential, 22 Twelfth, r

215 Tenth

Morgan John T, wks E & P mill, r 120 Second ave (P C)

Morgan Joseph H, wks Col Mfg Co, r 4 Twenty-first

Morgan J Thos (Fannie), elk J H Connor, r 411 Tenth MORGAN & MEADOWS, (C J Morgan and W L Mead
ows), proprs City Drug Store, 1142 Broad

*a B o

Morgan Robt c (Olie), lab, r in Nineteenth Morgan Rosa Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 1040 1-2 Broad Morgan Seaborn c (Sallie), driver R Howard, r Coolyville Morgan Thos F, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynnton Morgan Wm E, wks Col Mfg Co, r 4 Twenty-first Morgan Wm L, carp, r 539 Twenty-sixth

z
w oto H* 'o
o-u

Morgan Willis c (Elnora), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 721
Seventh ave Morgan Willis c, shoemkr 823 Fifth ave, r same Morgan Zachariah c (Emma), hackman, r 1615 Third ave

p o p> a

Morley David M, bartndr H V Guice, r 1428 First ave

Morman Eugene E, blksmith J M Amos, r 106 Fifteenth Morris Andrew J (Martha), carp, r 207 Eighteenth

. 1

Morris Augustus c (Dorcella), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1603 Fifth

ave Morris Booker c (Lucy), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1142 Hamilton

ave Morris Edw H ((Mollie), elk, r 924 Thirteenth (P C) Morris Elisha H (Mary), elk W D Dickens, r 910 Thirteenth

(P C)

_

S'
oz
w too

GO TO

G. J. E!

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR. SELL REAL ESTATE.

17 TWELFTH STREET.

.W.iumhn&Co. pluMBER JlU nr

I 0 />

WHEN YOU WANT A

PROMPT ATTENTION. Phone 518

CALL ON US.

MOR

364

MOT

Morris Elizabeth, wid Chas C, r 2029 Robinson

Morris Geo W (Ida), wks Bibb mill, r 71 Third (B C)

Morris James, bottler Dixie Brewing & Ice Fctry, r 732 Front

Morris John c, carp, r 743 Coolyville

Morris John c (Narcissus), lab, r 1309 Twelfth

Morris John A, engr C of Ga Ry, r 201 Seventeenth

Morris John H c, wks C of G Ry, r 1008 Twelfth

Morris John T c (Maggie), (McElhaney & Morris), r 2350



Talbotton ave

Morris John W c (Emma), lab, r 831 Ninth ave

Morris Josephine, wid James S, r 2203 Robinson

Morris Nellie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 213 Fourth

Morris R Annie,'wid Moses G, r 1128 E Nineteenth

Morris Thomas, r 2203 Robinson

Morris Wm H (Willie I), r 2205 Third ave

Morris WJLc, porter A L Leonard, r (G)

Morris Young S (Ella), meat market 1923 Second ave, r same

Morrison Addie, wid Iria, r 301 Fourth ave (P C)

Morrison A Maude Miss, milliner, r 806 First ave

Morrison John S (Mary), wks Mus mill, r Patton ave, Lin-

wood

Morton Frank M (Mattie), mstr mach Mus Mfg Co, r 575

Ingersoll (P C)

Morton Marshall, principal Col High Schl, r 411 Eleventh

Morton Wm T (Eula), bkkpr Watson & Wheat Drug Co, r

647 Twenty-first

Moseley Isaac c (Bell), lab, r 401 Second ave

Moseley Jesse S, elk J A Kirven Co, r 920 Broad

Moseley Rosco S, elk J A Kirven Co, r 920 Broad

Moseley Theo R c (Melvina), drayman, r 421 Ninth

Moseley Wm, fireman So Ry, r 516 Tenth

Moses Abraham c (Mattie), carp, r 1601 Fifth ave

Moses Della Miss, r 727 Second ave

Moses Isaac I (Ada B), real est and ins (G), r Sanford Rd (G)

Moses John c (Laura), brick mason, r 1435 Fifth ave

Moses Lena Miss, r 1020 Fourth ave

Moshell Henry, bartndr, r 621 First ave

MOSHJi.LL WALTER C (Rena), Reed, Moshell Co, r 621 First ave

Moss & Co, T B Ballard mngr, money brkrs 15 W Twelfth Moss Doc c (Lizzie), lab, r 731 Twenty-sixth
Moss Edw (Mamie), truck farmer, r Thirteenth ave and Six teenth (P C)
Moss Elizabeth, wid Wm, r (G)

Moss Robt E (Mattie), wks E & P mill, r 809 Duncan (G) moulder Col I Wks, r 15 Fifth ave

CONTRACTOR

MM BUSLDER,

PHONE 534.

3J . F. WlT.LCOX.

Frank G. Lampkin. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F.* WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ ^

1848--OLDEST--1904
je&kncy nsr Georgia..

GENERAL INSURANCE. COLUMBlfs.SGA.

MOT_365_MUN

Mote Chas M (Ada), retired, r 1454 Tenth ave Mote Emma Miss, r 318 Fifth Mote Henrietta, wid John, r 437 Fourth ave Mote James (Emma), wks Mus mill, r 214 Seventh ave (G) Mote James A (Lula), wks Col I Wks, r 891 Thirteenth (P C) Mote Jesse C (Georgia), grocer 1460 Tenth ave, r same Mote John W, wks E & P mill, r 87 First ave (P C) Mote Louis F (Kate), moulder Col I Wks, r 15 W Fifth Mott Anna E, wid John R, r 1419 Broad Mott Edw c (Rebecca), wks E & P mill, r 708 Sixth ave Mott James c, lab, r 409 St John al Moulton Frank, mill oper, r 1343 Sixth ave Moultrie J Edw, bkkpr J M Britt & Co, r 1126 Fifth ave Mount Canaan Baptist Church c, Rev J Bellamy pastor, 517
Fifth ave Mount Wm C (Sallie), foreman C of Ga Ry, r 321 Twelfth Mountcastle Frank E, mess So Ex Co, r 1545 Third ave Mountcastle Hunter W, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1545 Third ave Mountcastle Mary B Mrs, r 1545 Third ave Moye Chas W, bkkpr H B Woolfolk, r 2315 Florida Moye Homer P, driver So Ex Co, r 720 Twenty-third Moye Wm W (Julia), elk So Ex Co, r 720 Twenty-third Moyer Lily Miss, elk Lee's Millinery, r 824 Second ave Mulgrue Minnie c, r 401 Third ave Mullen Jerry L (Birdie), asst supt Ga Mfg Co, r 1033 Tenth
ave (P C) Mullin John F, moulder Col I Wks, r Summerville Rd (P C) Mullen John W (Emma), bkkpr J B Tarver & Co, r Summer
ville Rd (PC) Mullen Lula c, laund, r 503 Eighth Mullen Tobias c (Amy), drayman, r 523 Seventeenth
(MULLEN see also MULLINS) Mullins Andrew J (Mollie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2600 Second
ave Mullins Eli (Dicie), painter, r 203 Jones al (P C) Mullins Havana Miss, (Misses H & L Mullins), r 1015 Fifth
ave Mullins Homer R, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1015 Thirteenth Mullins H & L Misses, (Havanna and Louie Mullins), dress-
mkrs, 1015 Fifth ave Mullins John, wks Col I Wks, r (P C) Mullins Julia c, cook, r 1422 Fourth ave Mullins Louie Miss, (Misses H & L Mullins), r 1015 Fifth ave Mullins Oscar R, elk, r 422 Fourteenth Munday Emily C, wid Wm J, r 919 Third ave Munn Daniel E (Sarah E), engr No 4 C F D, r 423 Tenth

(3 0) Cfi > Hr >0 o CO
*73 P z Hi
\)
MH
(D
&

MOERLEIN BEER ^ wb5U

REED=MO SHELL CO., Wholesale Dealers.

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealer* In

,,

,

_

.,

Undertakers Supplies

office, Bell phone, 854.

Residence " " 502.

C. H. Herring, -

" " IOII.

1211 Bre&d St.
Prompt Attention CiVrn.

MUN_ 366_

MUR

Munn J Edmund (Clara B), opr A B Baxter & Co, r 1022 Sev

enteenth MUNN ROBT K (Mary A), mngr Western Union Tel Co, r

920 Fourth ave
Munn Sallie Miss, r 923 Fourth ave Munn Stuart G (Jennie), tel oper C of Ga Ry, r 646 Twenty-

second
Munn S Gorrie Jr, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 646 Twenty-second Munro Chas W (Georgia), vegetables, 4-8 city market, r

Wynnton

Munro John C, elk C J Edge, r Wynnton

Munro J Burnett, student, r Wynnton

Munro Marks F (Belle), vegetables 9 city market, r Wynnton
Munro Richard A Jr, elk J M Britt & Co, r Wynnton MUNRO SAML H, fish, oysters, country produce and veg
etables, 32-34-36 city market and 1020 First ave, r

Wynnton

(MUNRO see also MONROE and MUNROE)
Munroe Alvan, painter, r 2306 Second ave Munroe Frank A (Narcissa), printer, Walton Printing Co, r
2306 Second ave

Munroe Georgia T Miss, tchr Sixteenth St Schl, r Wynnton Munroe Rena c, cook, r 1515 Sixth ave

Munroe R H, agt Ind L & H Ins Co, r Macon Rd

Munro Wm O, painter, r 2306 Second ave

(MUNROE see also MUNRO and MONROE) Murdoch Arthur C, stamping elk S E Tariff Assn, r 301 Fif

teenth

Murdoch Enoch c, wks Cooper Lumber Co

Murphey Isabel Miss, r 400 Tenth Murphey Isabella D L, wid John W, r Racine Hotel

(MURPHEY see also MURPHY) MURPHY & ABBOTT, (M M Murphy and E G Abbott),

proprs Columbus Steam Laundry, 911 First ave Murphy Alma Miss, elk V J Pekor, r 433 Second ave

Murphy Anthony c (Mattie), lab, r 2109 Third ave

Murphy Chas, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 2804 Jordan Murphy Chas V (Mary), wks Hamburger mill, r 1329 Twelfth

ave

Murphy Ernest, elk W D Dickens, r 910 Thirteenth (P C)

Murphy Ellis c (Emma), carp, r 502 Fifth ave Murphy Inez M Miss, r 1015 Third ave

Murphy James (Cora), saloon (upper G), r 237 Fifth (P C)

Murphy James M (Mary L), elk Col Seed & I Co, r 415 Tenth Murphy John, wks E & P mill, r 1616 First ave

Murphy Joseph (Ellen), wks Bibb mill, r 2804 Jordan

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

MANUFACTURING CONFECTIONERS.

BAS APPLIANCES OF ALL KINDS

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

MUR

367

MUS

Murphy Letha A, wid Augustus, r 1616 First ave Murphy Lonnie, wks B Smith, r 1616 First ave MURPHY MATTHEW M, (Murphy & Abbott), r 1015 Third
ave Murphy Patrick M c (Louise), watchmn P O, r 1000 Wynn-
ton Rd Murphy Sarah A, wid Martin, r 433 Second ave Murphy Thos c, wks J B Holst Co Murphy Thos c (Nora), clothes cleaner and rpr, r 311 Eighth Murphy Virginia c, laund, r 602 Eighteenth Murphy Wm B, grocery and saloon 109 First (G), r 237 Fifth
(P C) (MURPHY see also MURPHEY)
Murrah Bros, (J M and E L Murrah), proprs Depot Saloon, 523 Twelfth
Murrah Edw L, (Murrah Bros), r 1421 Fourth ave Murrah John, wks W T Harvey & Co, r (G) Murrah John M (Lula), (Murah Bros), r 1421 Fourth ave
Murrah T Carlton, chief elk Racine Hotel, r same (MURRAH see also MURRAY)
Murray Alfred c, steward stmr Kelly, r 519 Ninth Murray Alfred c, restaurant 807 Fifth ave, r 414 Eighth Murray Alfred N, elk Dan Joseph, r 2926 Hamilton ave Murray Alice c, seamstress, r 1539 Fifth ave Murray Edw-(Mary), wks Mus mill, r 100 Thomas al (P C) Murray Edw c (Lula), bricklayer, r 410 Nineteenth Murray Ellis c (Cornelia), lab, r 312 Nineteenth Murray Ethan A, planter, r 2926 Hamilton ave Murray E Frank, student, r 2926 Hamilton ave Murray Gordon c (Amanda), lab, r 825 Seventh ave Murray Herbert, student, r 2926 Hamilton ave Murray Ida, wid John, r 29 River (P C) Murray James c (Gussie), cook, r 830 Fourth ave Murray John P, lock and gun smith 824 First ave, r same Murray Lawrence, driver So Ex Co, r 2926 Hamilton ave Murray Lillie c, laund, r 704 Ninth Murray Wilbur A, wks E & P mills, r 29 River (P C) Murray Wm (Emma), trav sales, r 2911 Hamilton ave MUSCOGEE CLUB, Hon T J Chappell prest, E W Swift v
prest, Thos Chaffin sec and treas, 1217 Broad MUSCOGEE COUNTY COURT HOUSE, Tenth bet First
and Second ave MUSCOGEE COUNTY JAIL, A A Phelts jailor, 602 Tenth Muscogee Ice Co, G B Whitesides prest, C G Sauls sec and
treas and genl mngr, 115 W Eighth

n
>

n

PI

pi pi

Gd

m
pi

>
*

d

pi a

%
tn

latn

> pi pi

n
pi pi pi

pi pi

b-l 7}
Cl

a >

2
tn

tn

Pi atn

We Do Si Right,

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

1^|^ Y Tp

Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug

_" _ * * __1. Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed.

WhisKey and Tobacco Habit Scientifically Treated,,

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad.

ec
Iad
D

LaJ
DC

W

a

>
iro:

H
tf H

ss _ *->h

Je3d

O

. p. WILUM.

Run o.

Fire, MiiriH, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. ^Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. # *

te1*n4C8--TOLIDKBOSTK--OK19U0I4A GENERAL INSURANCE.

il49 Broad St..
LUMBUS, OA.

O'GR_373_ODQ

O'GRADY JAMES (Euphemia), grocery and saloon, South

R R cor Eighth ave (P C), r 887 Eighth ave (P C)

(see page 11)

O'Grady Luther, elk James O'Grady, r 887 Eighth ave (P C)

O'Hara Barney M, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2959 Second ave

O'Hara Ira J (Gussie), wks Bibb mill, r 2615 Jordan

O'Hara Jasper (Rhoda), mill oper, r 2959 Second ave

O'Hara Nathan A (Jane), wks Mus mill, r 767 Eighth (PC)

O'Meyer Jesse c, porter So Ry F & P office, r 1908 Nineteenth

O'Neal Alex c (Ellen), wks Col I Wks, r 1134 Tenth ave

O'Neal Benj F, elk Cox Bros, r (P C)

O'Neal Dozier K, student, r 1406 Nineteenth

O'Neal Esop c (Patsy), lab, r 2105 Eighth ave

O'Neal Edw c, candy mkr, r 2402 North

O'Neal Elias c, candy mkr, r 2402 North

O'Neal George c, cook, r 1029 Sixth ave

O'Neal Green c (Delia), wks E & P mill, r 2402 North

O'Neal James (Nannie), carp, r 262 Fourth ave (P C)

O'Neal John J (Sallie), planter, r Third ave (G)

O'Neal Johnnie G, wid Wm L, r 411 Eleventh

O'Neal Mack c (Ella), (Clark & O'Neal), r 619 Tenth

O'Neal Melissa c, cook, r 1329 Sixth ave

O'Neal Minnie E Mrs, prin E Highland Schl, r 1406 Twen

tieth

O'Neal Seaborn B (Nannie), wks E & P mill, r 505 Fifth ave

(P C)

(O'NEILL see O'NEAL)

O'Pry Bedie M Miss, wks Swift's mill, r 412 Fourteenth

Oakes Frank L (Carrie), painter, r 404 Twenty-third

Oattis J Felder (Stella), mess So Ex Co, r 208 Eleventh

Odd Fellows Hall, 1038 1-2 First ave

Odd Fellows Hall c, over 1313 First ave

Odom Daniel S (Nellie), bar tndr J W Odom, r 1716 Third ave

Odom Edward c, drayman W T Harvey & Co

Odom Eugene L (Lola), carp, r 2814 Jordan

Odom Geo W (Emily), livery, r 309 Second (G)

Odom Henry D, wks Whitaker Candy Co, r 1918 First ave

Odom Herbert C, wks E & P mill, r 1918 First ave

Odom Jackson Rev c, r 2510 Third ave

Odom James c (Minnie), lab, r 1431 Fifth ave

Odom James c, wks Davis Wagon Co

Odom James L, wks Col I Wks, r 2305 Second ave

Odom Jesse c (Amanda), wks H B Woolfolk, r 1820 Third ave

Odom Jesse M (Hattie L), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 7119 Mc-

Murrain

Odom John c, driver Smith-Martin Furn Co

Obj

,,

c'

c*
M*

ZP*

opip oO

39 p
zt*>
o^d
U rpHwp-H ?S

Deli

Moerlein's Extra Pale Beer

REID-MOSHELL

CO.,

WHOLESALE AGENTS. PHONE 74.

T. E. & UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS, *

office, BeU rfaooe, 8s*. Residence, " " 50a.
C. H. Herring. " " ml

1211 Broad St. Prompt .-itttnti**1 (iittvn.

ODO_374_OSB

Odom John W (Henrietta), saloon 1447 First ave, r 1918 First
ave Odom & Johnston, (S H Odom and H M Johnston), grocers,
1540 First ave Odom Malinda c, laund, r 212 Twenty-second Odom Robt (Gensie), mill oper, r 1413 Sixth ave Odom Sarah E, wid Abraham, r 1918 First ave Odom Sydney H (Fidelia J), (Odom & Johnston), r 2617
Third ave Odom Willard P (Tommie), wks Ga Show Case Co, r 2305
Second ave Odom Wm, retired, r 1215 Eleventh ave Odom Wm, lab, r 1413 Sixth ave Odom Wm A (Rachel), carp, r 1215 Eleventh ave Odom Wm A c, mail elk P O, r 630 Fifth ave Odom Wm E (Gertrude), tailor, r 2101 Tenth ave Ogburn Jesse c, newsboy, r 839 Sixth ave Ogburn Mary c, laund, r 839 Sixth ave Ogletree Laura Mrs, wks G T Peacock Clo Co, r 934 Fifth ave Ogletree Wm L (Lena), engr S A L, r 2214 Second ave O K Grocery Co, F B Tomblin mngr, 1350 Tenth ave Old Reliable Restaurant, Curtis & Clark proprs, 1028 1-2 Broad Olive Hill W, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynnton Olive Rufus L, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Twelfth ave, Linwood Olive Talbot (Sarah), farmer, r 118 First (G) Olive Wiley, wks Col Iron Wks, r 118 First (G) Olive Wiley (Carrie), wtchmn Davis Wagon Co, r Wynnton Oliver Chas W Jr c, marker W C Bradley Co, r 26 Oliver Oliver Chas W Jr c, marker W C Bradley Co, r 26 Iliver Oliver Elmo A (Carrie), mtrmn St Ry, r 2207 Third ave Opie John B, fireman C of Ga Ry, r 1211 Sixth ave Orange Ancy (Jennie), watchman, r 400 First ave Orange Walter (Molly), wks E & P mill, r 731 Front Orr Chas J, mtrmn St Ry, r 2017 Second ave Osborne Albert M (Lena), carp Col I Wks, r Bridge (G) Osborne James D, wks Col Mfg Co, r 8 Twenty-eighth Osborne James M (Sallie), painter, r 618 Second ave Osborne John L (Mattie), coll H Rothschilds, r 422 Twenty-
third
Osborne Lewis c, blksmith 809 Sixth ave, r 601 Sixth ave Osborne Nelson c (Sarah), wks city, r 615 Fourth ave Osborne Sadie J Miss, stngpr, r 927 Third ave Osborne Wm, mill oper, r 1403 Sixth ave
(OSBORNE see also OSBURN) Osburn Alice, wid Neal G, r 507 Tenth

WHEN IT'S

GOOD IT'S

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

OSB

375

PAC

Osburn Craven T (Leila B), dentist 13 1-2 W Eleventh, r 1225

Second ave

Osburn Madison, app mach, r 507 Tenth

Oswald John L (Martha), wks E & P mill, r 161 Second ave

(PC)

Outlaw Robt A (Elizabeth), grocer 452 Broad (G), r same

Overby Chas P (Maude), trav sales, r 2901 Hamilton ave

Overby Cincinnatus N (Lucy), coll J A Kirven Co, r 1201 Sev

enteenth

Overby Lucy P, wid James N, r 2901 Hamilton ave

Overstreet Palestine H Miss, r 9 Fourteenth

Ovleton Osborn c (Lou), drayman, r Talbotton ave bey limits

Owen Allen E, pat mkr Golden's F & M Co, r 2320 Florida

Owen Annie F, wid George R, r 2320 Florida

Owen F Shirley, elk C of Ga Ry, r Wynnton

Owen Jesse L (Lula), atty at law 938 1-2 Broad, r 1225 Sev

enteenth

Owen Jessie Miss, r 1225 Seventeenth

Owen Sami E ^Susie), mach Col I Wks, r 1605 Third ave

Owen T Walton, elk H W Garrett, r 2320 Florida

(OWEN see also OWENS)

Owens Aaron c (Anna), lab, r 1327 Fifth ave

Owens Coro C Rev c, r Willett

Owens Gula W (Mary), city sales M W Kelly, r 2301 Hamil

ton ave

Owens Herbert c (Amelia), lab, r 411 Zion al

Owens John B (Mattie), wks Bell Tel Co, r 1717 First ave

Owens John T (Allie), wks Mus mill, r 300 Twenty-first

Owens John T (Lizzie), wks Swift's mill, r 1823 Gorman's al

Owens July c (Sarah), drayman, r 1836 First ave

Owens Laura, wid James, r 414 Fourteenth

Owens Lewis c, firmn C of Ga Ry

Owens Munson c, wks Schields Coffee Co, r 1236 Ninth ave

Owens Regenia Miss, elk Lee's Millinery, r 604 Broad

Owens Regenia, wid James T, r 604 Broad

Owens Wm, mill oper, r 414 Fourteenth

Owsley Ephraim P (Patty B), cashier Fourth National Bank,

r 1413 Second ave

PACE Augustus c (Callie), porter Robt Carter, r 7012 Rus

sell

Pace Chas c, porter City Grocery Co

Pace James C (Josephine), paper hanger, r Fifteenth ave cor

Fifteenth

Pace Jesse c (Mattie), porter S H Kress & Co, r 1310 E Twen

ty-fourth

__

We Do It Right. GOODS CALLED FOR AMD DELIVERED FREE OF CHARGE,

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. L. K Myers, Are You Addicted to
MORPHINE, OPIUM,

or other Drugs ?

Private House, 434 Broad.

Guarantees a Cure in 3 Day*. Why Suffer i

Office, 10 1-2 12th.

Phone 655.

LsJ

z 3 (T
3S

Q

K

Iuow

<

<
X

W 0.

to

U1

K <
X

2 o

<
(0

*J

o

hi _l

2

LJ
DC

o
X

<

o
DC

<

X

X zwa

hu
Id
oc

D aME5.

(0

h
(0

Q

oz
h 3

m

< O a
io

_< a!

NOM)

PAC_376_PAR
Pacetty Louis A, wks So Bell T & T Co, r 1802 First ave Pacetty Thos A (Sarah), bottling works, 1802 First ave, r
same
Packard Pearl L, printer Enquirer-Sun, r 311 Tenth Paden Nora c, laund, r 800 Seventh ave Paden Wm H Rev c (Lucile), pastor 2nd Presby Church and
prin Fourth Street School, r 518 Third ave Page Annie M, wid Wm B, r 616 Broad Page Byrdie M Miss, r 616 Broad Page Elmer, wks Mus mill, r 112 First (G) Page Eugene, carrier Col Ledger, r 1919 Hamilton ave
Page Harris Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 616 Broad Page John R (Fannie), magistrate 206 Fifth (P C), r 736
Twelfth (P C) PAGE & JONES, (R W Page and L T Jones), proprs and
publishers Columbus Ledger, 1018 Broad PAGE RINALDO W (Maggie E), (Page & Jones), r 1919
Hamilton ave PAGE ROGER M, associate editor Columbus Ledger, r 616
Broad
Palace Barber Shop, Louis Wells propr, 12 Twelfth Palace Stable Co, J S Brannon prest, F M Brannon v prest,
R M Wilson mngr, livery and boarding stables, 12311241 First ave and 936-938 Broad Palmer Clarence, carp, r 908 Third ave Palmer David B, mds broker, r 816 First ave Palmer Edw B (Alice), broker, r 902 Broad
Palmer Geo C (Eva M), atty at law and court reporter, r no Ninth
Palmer Herndon L, app mach C of Ga Ry, r 728 First ave Palmer James (Myra), policeman, r 314 Fourteenth Palmer John B c, wks E & P mill, r Willett
Palmer John H (Margaret C), jeweler and optician 1042 Broad, r 829 Third ave
Palmer Mary A, wid Wm, r 816 First ave
Palmer Mary B Miss, straw milliner, r 816 First ave Palmer Mattie L Miss, tchr, r 829 Third ave Palmer Sallie A, wid Herndon L, r 728 First ave
Palmer Wm P (Belle), coll Todd & Co, r 1006 Railroad (PALMER see also PARMER)
Paracca John (Rosa), foreman Elledge & Norman, r 800 Front Paradise Dock, wks E & P mill, r 38 Wilkins (P C) Paragon Mills, see Hamburger Cotton Mills
Paragon Safety Oil Co, E L Ward agt, 18 Dillingham Pardue Thos (Willie), r 1600 Second ave
Parham Eugenia T, wid Thos C, r 1835 Hamilton ave

A SUPERIOR WELL Acme Export BREWED ARTICLE.

"Bottled "Beer.

TELEPHONE 186.

6. F. WILLOOX.

FRANK Q. LUMPKIN.

D.*F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patrents* Hem* Ia*tttutl*a* rai K** the M*a*v at Heaae,

PAR_377_PAR
Parham Josephine, seamstress, r 115 Twenty-third Park Chas W (Leah), dispr C of Ga Ry, r 209 Thirteenth Park James M (Jennie), mach Col I Wks, r 912 Front
(PARK see also PARKS) Parker Alice Mrs, postmistress P C, r 212 Third ave (P C) Parker Clarence E (Irene), ice, fish and oysters, 25-29 city mkt
and 1023 First ave, r 843 First ave Parker David W (Emma), lab, r 182 Second ave (P C) Parker Elisha (Susan), carp, r 451 So R R (P C) Parker John c, wks City Mills Co Parker John H (Victoria), planter, r 2016 Hamilton ave Parker Louisa c, laund, r 525 Fifth ave Parker Mariah c, laund, r 2607 Hamilton ave Parker Mary E, wid Wm W, r 8 Sixteenth Parker Oliver (Maggie), wks E & P mill, r 1612 First ave Parker Ollie Miss, wks Bibb mill, r 8 Sixteenth Parker Ry News Co, H F Barclay mngr, office Union Depot Parker Rosa c, r 404 Third ave
Parker Wm (Fannie), wks E & P mill, r 144 Second ave (P C) Parker Wm J, commr agt W of A Ry, r 1309 Second ave Parker Esther Mrs, r 736 First ave
Parkman Serrano (Mollie), elk So Ex Co, r 1010 Third ave Parkman Wesley c (Hannah), porter S H Munro, r Wynnton Parks Andrew J (Ella G), shoemkr 18 Dillingham, r same Parks Bowdie, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2904 Second ave Parks Edw (Lizzie), wks Bibb mill, r 1138 Thirty-eighth Parks Marvin, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2904 Second ave Parks Thomas c (Lula), lab, r 3275 River Rd Parks Thomas c, lab, r 3261 River Rd Parmer David L (Carrie S), atty at law 1209 Broad and J P
921st Dist, Wynnton, r 1306 Nineteenth Parmer James B, sales J J Yarbrough & Co, r 613 Third
ave (G) Parmer Walter L, wks Col Show Case Co, r 613 Third ave (G)
(PARMER see also PALMER) Parroom Sarah c, laund, r 312 Twenty-eighth Parsons Benj F (Chloe), retired, r Patton ave, Linwood Parsons Fredk, carp, r Patton ave, Linwood Parsons Joseph (Charlie), carp, r 1323 Eleventh ave Parsons J Thos, wks Col Bbl Mfg Co, r Patton ave, Linwood Parsons Warren, carp, r Patton ave, Linwood Partridge Columbus, carp, r Patton ave, Linwood Partridge Daloney S (Lizzie), carp, r 2806 Jordan Patridge Lula F, wid Wm, r Patton ave, Linwood Partridge Rufus A (Ida), carp, r 2103 Second ave Partridge Sidney (Julia), wks Col Mfg Co, r 3005 Second ave

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

PAS_378_PAY
Paschal Abel c (Amanda), wks C of Ga Ry, r 821 Ninth ave Paschal Alice c, stewardess Union Depot, r 900 Paschal's al Paschal Chandler c (Alice), flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 900 Pas
chal's al Paschal Chas c, firemn C of Ga Ry Paschal Riley K c (Katie), hd wtr Rankin House, r 717 Fourth
ave Passmore Annie B c, tchr, r 310 Second ave Passmore Major c, wks E & P mill, r 838 Eighth ave Pate Belvin, mill oper, r 1421 Sixth ave Pate Robt J, mtrmn St Ry, r 204 Seventeenth Patrick Alfred M (Laura), butcher, r 1315 Eleventh ave Patrick Bartie, mess Postal Tel Co, r 2528 Hamilton ave Patrick Felix, elk W B Boyce & Bro, r 2528 Hamilton ave Patrick Frank M, grocer 1001 Seventh ave, r country Patrick Georgia A, wid James W, r 1114 Third ave Patrick James c (Mary), porter J L B Johnson, r (P C) Patrick Milton c, drayman W T Harvey & Co Patrick Milton H, elk W J Deignan, r 1620 Second ave Patrick Wilber, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1315 Eleventh ave Patterson Albert E (Elizabeth S), planter, r 1118 Fourth ave Patterson Albert E Jr, bkkpr D Rothschild & Co, r 1118
Fourth ave Patterson Chas, wks E & P mill, r 20 Wilkins (P C) Patterson Danl E (Julia), mach, r 620 Twenty-fifth Patterson Elizabeth D^iss, teacher, r 1118 Fourth ave Patterson Ernest D, trav sales Brooks Bros Co, r 1118 Fourth
ave Patterson Fredk A, app Golden's F & M Co, r 14 Fifth Patterson Leola E Miss, prin E & P kindergarten, r 1118
Fourth ave (Cols) Patterson Lizzie D Miss, tchr Tenth St School, r 1118 Fourth
ave
Patterson Oscar, elk Powers & Baird, r 1118 Fourth ave Patterson Robt A (Julia), elk Adams & Wade, r 14 E Fifth Patterson Robt O, elk W T Harvey & Co, r 1910 Seventh ave Patterson Walter W, student, r 1118 Fourth ave Patterson Wm C S c (Mary), barber J Marion, r 313 Sixth Patterson Wylie G (Annie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 631 E Twen
ty-fourth Pattillo James H, coll Duke & Co, r 1345 Broad Patton Ira G (Mary), lab, r 1 Gayle (G) Patton Joe M (Elizabeth S), contr and bldr, r 920 Fifth ave Payne Frank M (Alice), foremn Swift mill, r 836 Ninth (P C) Payne Frank M Jr (Virginia), wks Swift mill, r 751 Eighth
DRINK Chattanooga Beer
=-PHONE 187=----.--=

SPRINGER HOTEL,
ILB.aVHO.|Mr. ' SPRINGER BKOS^ Prow. Electric Ears Direct from Uaton Depot.
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

EUR.OPLAN.
Telephones and Electric Light* h eoch Room, Elevator.
Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Room*. First Class Rests*root. Bar aad Paaf Room fan Connection.

PAY_379_PEA

Payne Geo W Rev (Fannie), pastor Ruth Cong Ch, r 2209
Third ave
Payne Grant c, wks H B Woolfolk, r Wynnton
Payne Jas c, wks SAL Payne James M (Emma), elk L Friedman, r 532 Front
Payne Jesse M, supt Mus Mfg Co, r 607 S'ville Rd (P C) Payne Jesse M Jr (May), elk Walden Hollis Clo Co, r 607
S'ville Rd (P C) Payne John c, hackman, r Lawyer's Lane
Payne Mattie R, wid Marion, r 396 North R R (P C) Peabody Alice M, wid Chas A, r 1805 Hamilton ave Peabody Geo c, wks W S Shepherd, r E Highlands bey limits
Peabody Josephine L, wid John, r 744 Broad Peabody Mary Miss, r 732 Broad Peabody Mission School c, Ida Clark prin, 613 Tenth
Peabody Myrtice, wid Francis D, r 1949 Hamilton ave
Peabody Thos K, treas Ga Mfg Co, r 1537 Second ave
Peace James M (Dora), wks Swift's mill, r 201 Eighteenth
Peacock Clifford A, elk Gas Light Co of Col, r 1109 Second ave
PEACOCK GIDEON J (Josephine B), prest G J Peacock Clo Co, r Wynnton
PEACOCK G J CLOTHING CO, G J Peacock prest, mer chant tailors, 1213-15 Broad
PEACOCK JAMES G, with G J Peacock Clothing Co, r Wynnton
Peacock James L, elk Sims & Dixon, r 1109 Second ave PEACOCK JAMES W, (Peacock & Thornton), r Thomas-
ville, Ga PEACOCK JOHN B, with G J Peacock Clothing Co, r Wynn
ton Peacock Robt H (Blanche), (R H Peacock Tailoring Co), r
1109 Second ave Peacock R H Tailoring Co, (R H Peacock), mer tailors, dye
ing and cleaning, 20 Twelfth PEACOCK & THORNTON, (J W Peacock and T R Thorn
ton), druggists 1022 Broad Pead George, wks Calhoun & Rodgers, r 555 Twenty-ninth
Pead Wm (Mina), wks E & P mill, r 1038 Fourteenth (P C) Pearce Alvah, bkkpr J T Pearce, r 1527 First ave Pearce Bell c, laund, r 1514 Sixth ave
Pearce's Chapel (M E), Rev E D Phillips pastor, 1730 Third ave
Pearce Corinne Miss, r 700 Broad Pearce Elizabeth J, wid Tillman I, r 1132 Fourth ave
Pearce Geo A (Ida M), prest City Mills Co, r 1519 Second ave

o'-f

r!1-- a*

H
_

Qu

$

8p 3

8 S'

B'h If)
a 0 Cs> RE tr 3

ll

KW) S4T > ^8.
1
^ 8 * sP
a On 0)
r+
Aw " r+ H*
zO o
m
ONO

IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE. SECRETARY a.nd TREAsTjTvER
COLUMBUS BUILP1NQ ANP LOAN ASSOCIATION, FOR INFORMATION,
17 TWILFTH STREET.

J. W. TUMLIN & CO. _ Plumbing,

HIGH GRAVE WORK. Steam ad Hot Water

phone, . 518

--Heating--

PEA__380_PEK

u o

(mo

M tco fi

>uJ S,g 9

7? &??

Pearce Herbert E (Minnie), city sales J T Pearce, r Twenty-
third and Thomas ave PEARCE ISAAC F (Effie), chief C F D, r 1613 First ave
Pearce James J (Lula), wks Swift mill, r 235 Third ave (P C) Pearce Jerry c (Carrie), lab, r Lumpkin Rd
Pearce John c, wks Palace Stable Co, r 806 Sixth ave Pearce John H c (Annie), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1512
Sixth ave Pearce John T (Annie E), whol produce 1347 Broad, r 1238
Third ave Pearce Luther P c (Maria), carp, r 409 Fifth ave Pearce Tim C, elk, r 1337 Broad
(PEARCE see also PEIRCE and PIERCE) Pearson Edw c, fireman F H Lummus Sons Co Pearson John c, wks Empire Mills Co, r 826 Front Pearson Turner M (Imogene), miller Empire Mills Co, r 10
Eighth (PEARSON see also PIERSON)
PEASE J NORMAN (Anna), (J N Pease & Co), r 1438 Third
ave PEASE J N & CO, (J N Pease), music and stationery, 1140
Broad (see top lines) Pease J Walter, stngpr Loeb & Kaufman, r 908 Broad Pease Leah A, wid John W, r 908 Broad
Pease Wm C (Mary A), sec and treas Britt, Carson Co, r 1933 Hamilton ave
PECOT GEO S (Lila), treas City Grocery Co, r 919 First ave Peddy David N (Alabama), meat market, 201 Eighteenth, r
same Peddy Forbes B, solr Singer Mfg Co, r 19 1-2 Thirteenth Peddy Fred, wks E & P mill, r 323 Eighteenth Peddy Sarah A, wid Geo B, r 323 Eighteenth Peddy Wiley H (Laura E), grocer 1606 Third ave, r same Peddy William c (Rosa), brkmn C of Ga Ry, r 418 Railroad Peed Anna L Mrs, grocer 222 Fifth, r same
Peed Geo W, elk Calhoun & Rodgers, r 567 Twenty-ninth Peed Wm (Mina), wks E & P mill, r 567 Twenty-ninth Peel James B (Leila), wks C of Ga Ry, r 514 North R R (P C) Peeples Arch, stngpr Ga Cot Oil Co, r 209 Thirteenth
(PEEPLES see also PEOPLES) (PEIRCE see also PEARCE and PIERCE) Pekor Chas F (Leila), propr Pekor Iron Wks, r 844 Third ave Pekor Iron Works, C F Pekor propr, C Ry and Tenth ave PEKOR VACLAV J (May), watchkr, jeweler and optician, 8 Twelfth, r 1114 Third ave (see page 12)

T.

W.

WOOD,

CONTRACTOR
MM BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

B. t. WlUCM.

Ihun: G. I^iikhi. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F.* WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. # *

i GC

z*

<

HLcJ


o H

i c (0 v9a
3 Hb*

in
nn o

>t
Z ~ o*

o > H
PH

0

o 2

m

ft

RACINE HOTEL, J H Erwin Jr mngr, 1300 First ave
Racine Hotel Bar, H Simons, propr, Racine Hotel Racine Hotel Barber Shop, A L Long propr, Racine
Hotel
Radaree West c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 802 Magnolia Radclifif Geo M, r 1022 First ave
Radcliffe Annie c, laund, r 1835 Second ave Radcliffe G Willis (Ellen B), elk C of Ga, r Beallwood Radcliffe James, wks E & P mills, r 203 Fifth ave (G) Raden Susan, wid James T, r 509 Fifth ave (G) Ragenburg Theo (Lucy), wks Col Mfg Co,, r 2503 Second ave Ragsdale Amaziah E (Ida), butcher Wynnton rd, r 1218
Tenth ave Raiford Clinton c (Mary L), lab, r Lawyers la, Wynnton Raiford Emma, wid Cyrus, r 2313 Talbotton ave Raiford Ira A, elk Acme Steam Laundry, r 524 Broad Raiford Isaac c (Sallie), peddler, r Wynnton Raiford James A (Eula W), saloon 946 Broad, r 448 Broad Raiford Lucy Miss, music tclir, r 2313 Talbotton ave Raiford Marshall C, wks Col Show Case Co, r 2313 Talbotton
ave Railey John c, wks St Ry, r Twenty-second (E H)

a

9a99 >

VO MM. cc

n 0 *.
<0
MM

?O 9a

o

(0

*9 to f
% 3
w pc I!
>-<

WE DO IT RIGHT. GLOSS OR DOMESTIC FINISH.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

Phone 87.

E. V. ALFORD. Propr.

1003 Short.

Or. L. F. MYERS Are You in the
Clutches of the

CAN POSITIVELY

Demon, RUM?

TREATMENT SCIENTIFIC

CURE YOU.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

L" Q
;Zg
sn/-d1aol1l1 JToo!h-,n-, tWv r(rCva,-r~}e^ mj]j 0perj r 1634 Third ave

THE WEAK ARE MADE STRONG BY THE USE OF
Acme Malt 'Tonic,

ASK FOR IT.

D. F. WlLLCOX.

Frank G. Lumpkin. Fire, M&rine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4* ^

I848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

RAN

393

R ka

Randall Madison, wks Muscogee mill, r 1326 Front

Randall Mary, wid Newsom, r 1602 First ave

Randall Mary, wid Benj, r 295 Fifth (P C)

Randall Noah, wks Muscogee mill, r 1326 Front

Randall Octavia Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 1602 First ave

Randall Wm F (Evelina), asst supt Met Life Ins Co, r 320

Fifth ave (PC)

Randall Wm O (Lizzie), mtrmn St Ry, r 2213 First ave

Randolph Levi c (Hattie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 831 Seventh ave

Rankin Edwin J, prest Rankin Realty'Co, r 1440 Second ave

Rankin Frank c, carp, r rear 838 Third ave

RANKIN HOUSE, A & R Reid proprs, 1002-1008 Broad

Rankin House Drug Store, Dr J F Shackelford propr, 15 Tenth

Rankin John A, sec and treas Rankin Realty Co, r 1440

Second ave

Rankin Realty Co, (E J Rankin prest, J A Rankin sec and

treas), 13 Tenth

RANKIN WM H, supt E & P mill, r 1138 Front

Ransom Katharine DeW, wid Robt, r 1300 Third ave

Ranton Wm R, ins agt, r 1236 Tenth ave

Rasco Henry A (Lizzie), wtchmn Col Mfg Co, r 2968 Third

ave

Rawls Early H (Frances), elk C of Ga Ry, r Summerville rd

777" .

(PC)
Rawls Isham c (Fannie), carpet layer, r 616 Second ave Rawls J C, cond C of Ga Ry, r 1070 Thirteenth Rawls Wm T (Maria), contr and bldr, r 522 Twenty-fourth Ray A Preston, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G) Ray Benj T (Annie), pat mkr Goldens' F & M Co, r 1707
First ave Ray Calhoun (Annie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 406 Fifth ave
(PC) Ray C A (Alzada), wks E & P mill, r 801 Iwelfth (P C) Ray C Chester, wks Col Iron Wks, r (G) Ray Eugene (Emma), atty at
Twenty-third Ray Henderson, app C of Ga Ry, r 1029 Seventeenth Ray James J (Dida), pat mkr Col I Wks, r (G) Ray J Calhoun (Angeline), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 406 Fifth
ave (P C) Ray Marion B, wks Swift mill, r 839 Ninth (P C) Ray Robt P (Lucy), wks E & P mill, r 839 Ninth (P C)
Ray Sam'l c, wks Davis Wagon Co Ray Wm T (Sallie), wks E & P mill, r 835 Ninth (P C) Read House, N K Read, propr, 515 Twelfth Read Mack S c, wks E & P mill, r 1515 Sixth ave

J. N. PEASE & CO.

PLACE FOR

U
Writing Paper.

REA

394

REE

Read Nathan K (Matilda), propr Read House, r same
(READ see also REED and REID) Reams Dan'l, wks Bibb mill, r 2959 Third ave Reaves Florence Miss, r 514 Twelfth
(REAVES see also REEVES) Recruiting Station U S A, Austin Lawrence in charge, 945 1-2
Broad
Redd Anna B Miss, tchr Rose Hill Schl, r 1933 Hamilton ave
Redd Chas c (Lorena), wks W C Bradley Co, r 616 Ninth Redd Cliff G, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1547 Second ave Redd Eugenia W, wid Chas A, r u Fifteenth Redd P'lora, wid Lock W, r 21 it-Thomas ave Redd Geo c, wks Cooper Lumber Co, r 50 Pearl Redd Henry c, wks Col I Wks, r Wynnton Redd Louis, r 1547 Second ave
Redd Rebecca F, wid Nicholas, r 1547 Second ave Redd Soule (Nellie), sales Banks& McCormick, r 400 Twelfth
REDD WILLIAM Jr (Sarah H H), ordinary Muscogee coun
ty and elk Board County Commissioners, r Wynnton Redding Anderson c, wks A Loeb, r 829 Ninth ave
Redding Anthony c, wks Stand Oil Co, r 1726 Hamilton ave Redding Chas c (Cecilia), driver W C Bradley Co, r 821 Ninth
ave
Redding Emmett c (Rose), wood sawyer, r 829 Ninth ave Redding Henry c (Katie), wks Col I Wks, r 1117 Thirty-
eighth
| Redding James c, porter J B Rugg Redding Lula c, cook, r 719 Eighth
Redding Richard c, porter H Sternberg, r 1828 First ave Redding Wm c (Emma), wks C of Ga Rv, r 403 Sixteenth Reddoch Martha J, wid James, r Beallwood Reed Arthur c, lab. r 124 Dryer Reed Chas c (Sophia), lab, r 124 Dryer Reed Edw L, wks C of Ga Ry, r 623 Broad Reed Elbert c (Donie), wks Empire Mills Co, r 405 Second
ave
Reed Erasmus M (Minnie),painter, r 1108 Fifteenth Reed General c, carp, r 437 Sixth ave Reed Geo c, lab, r 539 Second ave
Reed Plattie Miss, wks E & mill, r 105 Fourth Reed Henry T, wks E & P mill, r 136 Second ave (PC) REED JOSEPH (Efhe), Reed-Moshell Co, r 514 Broad Reed Matilda c, cook, r 715 Fifth ave

Drink "Chattanooga Beer"

~

PHONE

D. F, Wfutcox & Co,,
'NERAL INSURANCE A GENTS, COLUMBUS, SA
911 to 917 Broad Street
AND
Moerlein's 113 T~7 T~^ T~> (Cincinnati) Families Supplied with Bottled Beer PHONE 74

General In
4
JNO. T. DAVIS, Jr., President.

' JNO. C. COOK, Secretary and Treasurer.

DAVIS WAGON CO.
MANUFACTURERS OF
Farm Wagons, Drays, Turpentine Wagons....

AND ALL STYLES OF
Spring Wagons

SALESROOMS: 1303 TO 1307 BROAD STREET

Factory Telephone 244

Office Telephone 56

OFFICE:
Planters' Warehouse
COLUMBUS, GEORGIA

SPRINGER HOTEL,

H. B. SAYNOR, Mflr.

SPRINGER BROS., Props.

Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot.

RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

REE

395

EUROPEAN. Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room, ESavator. Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Rooms. First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room in Connection.
RET

REED-MOSHELL CO, (Joseph Reed and W C Moshell),

Saloon, Billiards and Pool, proprs Astoria Cafe and City

Ice Co, agents Christian Moerlin Brewing Co's Cincin

nati Beer, 911-913 Broad (See Bottom Lines and Opp

Page)

Reed Thos E (Mary), carp, r 136 Second ave (P C)

0

Reed Tucker c, lab, r 124 Dryer

(REED see also READ and REID)

Reeder Chas (Nora), wks Ga Show Case Co, 1015 Thirteenth

Reeder Chas c (Gussie), r 818 Dryer

Reeder Jack c (Rosa), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 806 Magnolia

Reedy House, J C Reedy propr, 1345 Broad

Reedy John C(Georgia A), propr Reedy House, r 1345 Broad

Rees John B Jr, elk, r 623 Broad

Rees John M N (Emma), sales tV C Bradley Co, r 623 Broad

(REES see also REESE)

Reese Alex c (Mary), wks city, r 708 Tenth

Reese Edw J (Lena), wks Muscogee mill, r 501 Third (G)

Reese Eugene c, hackman, r 711 Front

Reese Frank R (Minnie), policeman, r 2601 Jones

Reese Geo (Ida), elk Col I Wks. r 112 Eighth

Reese Geo c (Virginia), porter Mrs S Conti, r 4 Oakview

Reese Hampton c (Bettie), drayman, r 302 Macon

Reese James c (Ella), wks C of Ga Ry, r Wynnton

Reese John c (Laura), wks C of Ga Ry, r ion Magnolia

Reese Louis c (Carrie), cook, r 543 Fourth ave

Reese Marshall (Nannie),wks Swift mill, r Eleventh ave

Linwood

Reese Martha A, wid Chas F, r 1003 Fourteenth

Reese Mattie c, laund, r 404 Seventeenth

Reese Richard c, wks Stmr Bradley, r 412 Fourth ave

Reese Susana c, r 724 Fifth ave

Reese Wm c (Emma), lab, r 1014 Hamilton ave

Reese Wm B (Adelle), grocer 2355 Olive, r 2126 Eleventh ave

(REESE see also REES)

Reeves Cleveland, student, r 319 Twelfth

Reeves Elkanah (Sallie), cond C of Ga Ry, r tooo Seventeenth

Reeves James M, condr St Ry, r 1014 Eighteenth

Reeves Susan E, wid Wiley, r 268 Fourth ave (PC)

(REEVES see also REAVES)

Regan Horace c (Carrie), lab r 654 Twenty-eighth

Regan Paul c (Rosa), coachman, r 10120 Robinson

Reich & Chambers, (F C Reich and Wm Chambers), whol dry

goods, notions etc 1145 Broad

Reich Frank C (Anna), Reich & Chambers, r 22 W Fifth

C. J. EDGE, I RENTS AND SELLS REAL* ESTATE

RHAH ESTATE AGENT.

17 TWELFTH ST.

MoKe a Speciatty of

High Grade Work at

PHONE 518.

Reasonable Prices.

GO | REI_396_REN

i

_C)O

. P. WILLCOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

REN_397_RIC

4a

Renfroe James Y (Addie), wks Col I Wks, r 6o8 First (G) RENFROE JOSEPH L (Mattie Lou), mgr Col Automatic

q?o
0 5 S' o jr

Tel Co, r Racine Hotel Renfroe Mary E, wid John, r 22 E Fifth

0 3-> &do r

Renfroe N Augustus Miss, app J A Kirven & Co r 1337 Broad Renfroe Philip c (Maggie), drayman, r 714 Sixth ave
Renfroe Wellborn J, sales Singer Mnfg Co, r 1337 Broad Renfroe Wesley c (Minnie), drayman E M Averett, r 1829
Robinson Renfroe Wm c, porter A S Brooks, r 317 Seventh Renn Albert A, wks Col I Wks, r Long (G)

E

i-3

0ct4r ?

a
1

0

(r> dc

H

<<61

(RENN see also WRENN) Rentz Florence Miss, wks Hamburger mill, r 1006 Fourteenth

0 a

Rentz Lawrence B, drayman, r 1006 Fourteenth

Rentz Mattie A, wid Benj,, r 1006 Fourteenth

Revel Homer C, foreman Col W W Co, r 934 Thirteenth

(PC)
Revel James F (Nora), engr Col W W Co, r 535 Summerville
rd (P C) Revel Katie, wid Wm, r 934 Thirteenth (P C) Reynolds Augustus M (Mollie), Second Lieut. Police, r 2200
Thomas ave Reynolds Chas c (Mary), wks Mus Oil mill, r 729 Seventh
ave Reynolds Chas c,,wks City Mill Co Reynolds Edw, wks Swift mill, r 915 Fifth ave Reynolds Herman A (Emma), fireman C of Ga Ry, r 2316
Florida REYNOLDS HOWARD S (Bettie), mngr Col Railroad Co,
r 1116 Front Reynolds Laura c, laund, r 1520 Fourth ave Reynolds Lee c, switchman C of Ga Ry Reynolds Mark c (Lizzie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 826 Seventh
ave Reynolds Oscar c (Jane), wks J B Everidge, r 1221 First ave Reynolds Sallie c, cook, r 1629 Fifth ave Reynolds Wm cv wagoner Rankin House Rice Alex c (Kate), lab, r Macon rd Rice Allen G, grocer 3049 Hamilton ave, r 201 Eighteenth
Rice Chas H, elk J A Lewis, r 111 Long (G) Rice Chas W (Julie), piano tuner, r 2130 Tenth ave
Rice John W (Carrie), elk Wm Cogbill, r 111 Long (G) Rice Lucy, wid Chas, r 287 Fifth (P C) Rice Mollie, wid Wm B, r 2027 Tenth ave Rice Robt L (Ollie), wks Col Loan Co, r 102 William (G) Rice Wesley J, mach Col I Wks, r 613 Third ave (G)

cm

T)

5*

H

o

V

0

0 td

Ul

HN

u Ul

H

Moerlein's Barbarosa Beer
REID-MOSHELL CO., Wholesale Agent.

K. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTASiERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

Office, Bell Phone, 854.

Residence " " 502.

C. H. Herring, "

" " ion,

1211 Broad St. Prompt Attention Gifca.

RIC_ 398_RID

Rich Clifford, wks So Ry. r 516 Tenth
Richards Elizabeth Mrs, student Masseys Bus Col, r 736 First ave
Richards Ellen, wid Rupert, r 801 First (G)
Richards Ellis W (Seshinie), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 2017 Second ave
Richards Grover C, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 2017 Second ave
Richards James L (Carrie), grocer 710 First (G), r same Richards James W (Mary), carp, r 2017 Second ave Richards Malissa, wid Cornelius, r Patton ave, Linwood Richards Robt (Pearl), wks Bibb mill, r 87 Fourth (B C) Richards Warren (Lizzie), grocer 735 First (G), r 801 same | Richardson Caesar c (Ida), wks V C C Co, r 191 Oakview Richardson Ernest c, porter W T Beloin Richarson Geo c (Fredonia), lab, r Coolyville Richardson Helen Mrs, wks Hamburger mill, r 1026 Fifteenth Richardson James c (Ella), painter Col Cge Wks, r 722 Sixth
ave
Richardson Josie, wid N Oliver, r 1833 Third ave Richardson Katherine c, cook, r no w Seventh Richardson Kelsey E, mngr Holland & Co, r 743 First ave Richardson Leonard E (Sallie), wks Hamburger mill, 1236
Tenth ave
Richardson Sam'l retired, r 506 Broad (G) Richardson Walker c, wks Elledge & Norman, r (G) Richardson Wm c (Barna), wks Muscogee mill, r 709 Seventh
ave
RICKETSON JOSEPH E, atty at law 945 1-2 Broad, r 212 Ninth
Riddle Frank, wks Muscogee mill, r 20 Railroad Riddle Henry, r 20 Railroad
Riddle John, wks Muscogee mill, r 20 Railroad Ridenhour Cecil D, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 2935 Second
ave
Ridenhour C Virginia Miss, r 514 First ave Ridenhour T Franklin, elk J D Smith, r 514 First ave
(RIDENHOUR see also RIDENOUR) Ridenour Wynnton (Mary), elk At'l Compress Co, r 2007
Eleventh ave
Ridgely Henry L, mate river stmr, r 800 Second ave ! Ridgeway Lucy Miss, r 1227 Third ave
Ridgeway Thos c (Amy), lab, r 606 Bay
Ridings Horace E (Carrie), wks Swift mill, r 1239 Fourteenth Ridley Zack c, porter Bra mon & Carson Co

IF IT IS GOOD IT IS

WHITAKER'S CANDY

JOHN C. CO ART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

RIG ~~

399_

ROB

Rigby Walter (Margaret), overseer Bibb mill, r 3169 First

ave (B C)

(RIGBY see also RIGSBY)

Rigsby Irvin, wks Hamburger mill, r 1530 Tenth ave

Rigsby John W (Missouri), lab, r 1530 Tenth ave

Rikard P L, lin opr En Sun, r 311 Tenth

Riley Alex c, cook C E Carpenter

Riley Dozier (Minnie), carp, r 778 Gayle (P C)

Riley Ernest c, porter Muscogee Club

Riley Henry, mill oper, r 514 Fifteenth

Riley Ivan c, waiter C E Carpenter

Riley Jackson c (Rena), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 1345 River rd

Riley John c (Nancy), plasterer, r 2406 Robinson

Riley Joseph, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1200 Tenth ave

Riley Milly c, laund, r 731 Fifth ave

Riley Nelson c (Jane), wks Fletcher & Bullock, r 1441 Fifth

ave

Riley Peter, wks E & P mill, r 1324 Front

Riley Thos c (Alice), lab, r Palmetto

Riley Wm c (Ella), lab, r Palmeto

Rising Sons and Sisters Hall c, 817 Seventh ave

Ritch Clifford, wks S A L, r 516 Tenth

Ritch C Emmet, cond So Ry, r Twelfth ave, Linwood

Ritch James H (Sarah A), farmer, r 1018 Eighteenth

Ritter Benj F (Mahaley), mach Muscogee mill, r 420 Broad

(PC)

Riverdale Cemetery, Emory Jefferson sexton, Tenth ave nr

river

Rivers Chas c (Julia), lab, r 1419 Fifth ave

Rivers Frankie Miss, dressmkr, r 727 Sixth ave

Rivers Goode c, driver R Howard

Rivers Sarah c, laund, r 439 Sixth ave

ROAN HENRY L (Mary), asst sec Ga Home Ins Co, r 1044

Front

Roberts Andrew M (Blanche), trav sales, r 927 First ave

Roberts Chas W c (Emma), wks Col I Wks, r 313 Ninth

Roberts Columbus (Frances), propr Coca Cola Bottling Wks,

r 1227 Second ave

Roberts Cooper, wks C of Ga Ry, r 112 Broad (G)

Roberts Eben (Maggie), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 509

Tenth

Roberts Edmund F (Mary), retired, r 500 Sixth (G)

ROBERTS EDW F (Mary), Sheriff Muscogee County, r 411

Thirteenth

Roberts E Frank Jr (Ella), elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1335

Fourth ave

t--*
UCTi
o
Cp"F Q
p U1
0 O00 \*o>. ' >o1
ap>
0*
to 00 F \o

N

mu ' CANNOT 1

GAS COMPANY

\YTo ru T+

WHEN WE, ONCE DO YOUR WORK

w e ljo il xvignt. you will have no other but

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

PHONE 87.

1003 SHORT.

Are you a slai'e

Treats all Tobacco

to the

Dr. LF. Myers Habits Scientifically and Successfully.

"COFFIN NAIL?" ____ _______

SEE HIM.

Office: 10 1-2 12th. Sanitarium 434 Broad.

Phone 655.

c VQ

Roberts Isaac c (Minnie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 17 e Ninth Roberts J K, carp, r 600 Sixth (G)

l C/)

P 73 D> Q- --t

oa o

rt

00
r-t-

r*

rc*+ o

rt> 3
r* Xj

cfcT 77* rc-n*~

0)

WE DO IT RIGHT.

LADIES' SHIRT WAISTS A SPECIALTY.

CRESCENT STEAM LI1UNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. L F. Myers PRIVATE, HOUSE for the TREAT MENT MORPHINE, WHISKEY and TOBACCO HABITS,

NO FAILURE. CURE GUARANTEED.

OFFICE: 10 1=2 12th.

PHONE 655,

ue3
<

UJ ~~ SAU ~~_408 "_SCA

DC

Sauls A Hicks (Anna), wks McArdle & Yarbrough, r First ave nr Twenty-third

< Sauls Bros, (E C and C G Sauls), machine works, 940 Third

a z< >ct*

Seegers Claude, wks E & P mill, r 390 Fifth ave (P C)

Seegers Southard B (Malona), retired, r 390 Fifth ave (P C) Seegmueller Joseph (Mary), supt Sou Cot Oil Co, r 1909
Tenth ave

n oIT B-

Segal Sami (Dora), mngr A Dreyspool, r 907 Fourth ave Seglar Seaborn J (Lillie B), mtrmn St Ry, r 319 Eighteenth

.8
:s

Seifert John W (Florence), tinner, r 806 Third ave

Seiferth Otto F (Clara), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 3167 First ave

Seignar John (Susie), wks St Ry, r Long (G) Seitz Mary P, wid J D, r 644 Second ave

fr

Seligman Abe, (Seligman Bros), r 1144 Fourth ave

$

Seligman Bernard, (Seligman Bros), r 1144 Fourth ave Seligman Bros, (Jacob, Bernard, Louis and Abe Seligman),

^ tafi

clothing and men's furnishings, 1112-1114 Broad

SELIGMAN BUILDING, 1112-1114 Broad

Seligman Jacob, (Seligman Bros), r 1144 Fourth ave

Seligman Louis, (Seligman Bros), r Brooklyn, N Y

Sells G Taylor (Catherine), grocer, 307 Nineteenth, r same

*-0

Sells Thos R (Macon A), foreman T Gilbert, r 1329 Broad

Senior Elbert c (Jane), farmer, r 2407 Robinson

Senior John J c, sped dlvy carrier P O, r 419 Fourteenth

Senn Henry W (Martha), wks E & P mill, r 157 Second ave

(P C)

Senn Henry W Jr, wks E & P mill, r 157 Second ave (P C)

Serrano Parkman (Mollie), money elk So Ex Co, r 1010 Third

ave

Sessions Menzo, wks Bibb mill, r 91 Fourth (B C)

Sessions Susie, wid Thomas, r 150 Second ave (P C)

Sessions Ulysses, wks Bibb mill, r 91 Fourth (B C)

Sessions Walter W, wks Bibb mill, r 91 Fourth (B C)

Sessions Wm W (Missouri), wks Bibb mill,

(B C)

Seward E Arthur (Mary), sign painter 939 1-2 Broad, r

Third ave

Sewell McDuffie c, porter Col Water Wks, r Lincoln Pk

Sewell Robt (Ella), wks Mus Mfg Co, r 928 Tenth (P C)

GO TO

FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT

INSURANCE

B

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.

PHONE 518.

= PRICES THE LOWEST

SEY_412__SHA

Seymour Alvin I (Maggie), grocer, 106 First, r Smith Sta (G)

Seymour Austin B (Sallie), elk, r 508 Eighth ave (G)

% Seymour Belle Mrs, r 519 Tenth Seymour Fulton, wks Goldens F & M Co, r 1326 Fourth ave

Seymour Georgia Miss, wks Whitaker Candy Co, r 519 Tenth

e
Z

Seymour Gibson C, elk Andrews Co, r 731 Second ave Seymour Isaac, elk The Andrews Co, r 804 Second ave

(4
oZ

Seymour Isaiah (Ollie), coll Seabrook & Crawford, r 510
Eighth ave (G) Seymour Walter N (Mary), candy mkr, r 519 Tenth

Ha.
ifid

Seymour Wm A (Sallie), wks C of Ga, r 112 Seventh Shackelford Garnett C, bkkpr J F Shackelford, r 1112 Fourth
ave Shackelford James B, druggist J F Shackelford, r 1112 Fourth

ave

% Shackelford John F (Lucy), physician and druggist, 15 Tenth,

%

r 1112 Fourth ave

Shadwick Melissa, wid James, r 304 Moses La (G)

Shadwick Otis D (Lemmie), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r

790 Gayle (P C)

(SHADWICK see also CHADWICK)

Shady Grove Baptist Church c, Rev I Turner pastor, 1901 Sec

ond ave

Shamblee Geo E, bkkpr, r 703 Third ave

Shands Lizzie Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 113 Sixteenth

Shands Wm H (Mollie J), carp, r 113 Sixteenth

Shank John H (Mary), gardener, r 608 Second (G)

Shannon Eva Miss, opr So Bell Tel Co, r 211 Seventh

Shannon Joel, moulder Golden's Iron Wks, r 211 Seventh

Shannon Martha A, wid Jackson, r 1913 Hamilton ave

Shannon Nita Miss, stngpr Bell Tel Co, r 211 Seventh

Shariew Iona, wid Wm, r Seventh ave (G)

Sharpe John A, wks E & P mill, r 2510 Hamilton ave

SPIARPE JOSEPH E (Eugenia), Subscription Mngr Colum

bus Ledger, r 1926 Hamilton ave

Shavers James, farmer, r Salem rd (P C)

Shavers Morgan (Willie), wks Girard Cot Mill, r 1013 Four

teenth (P C) Shavers Robt S (Hulda), wks Girard mill, r 548 N R R (P C)
Shaw Asa M, farmer, r Wynnton Shaw Eloise W, wid Jonathan A, r 746 First ave Shaw Ernest G, stock elk Golden's F & M Co, r Com Hotel Shaw Janies C, engraver Kinsell & Petri, r Affleck Hotel Shaw Jonathan A (Addie G), printer T Gilbert, r 1008
Eighteenth Shaw Maggie Mrs, proprs Commercial Hotel, r same_

CONTRACTOR

MB BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home

_413

Shaw Sarah B C, wid Wm, r Wynnton

Shaw Wm D, farmer, r Wnnton

Shea Wm c (Harriett), hackman, r 511 Second ave

Sheahan Lizzie c, laund, 1640 Fourth ave

Sheahan Robt, wks E & P mill, r 233 Third ave (P C)

Sheffield Alphonso c (Johnnie), steward, r 600 Third ave

Sheffield Hannah c, r 421 Fourth ave

Shell Arthur L (Lizzie), cond St Ry, r 12 Sixteenth

Shell Chas H, carp, r 1611 First ave

Shell Harvey (Susie), wks Mus mill, r 111 Broad (G)

Shell Sami, wks Columbus mill, r 1611 First ave

Shell Sarah F, wid Wm H, r 1611 First ave

Shell Wm E (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 162 New (P C)

Shellman Henry (Susan), wks E & P mill, r 188 New (P C)

Shelton Allen c (Fannie), wks, Col A Tel Co, r 615 Third ave

Shelton Dora c, cook, r 1643 Fourth ave

Shelton Filmore c (Rose), wks Golden's I Wks, r 511 Third

ave

Shelton Gabriel B c (Carrie), fireman C of Ga, r 1031 Sixth

ave

Shelton George c (Mary), painter, r 1304 Twelfth

Shelton Joseph H c (Mary E), pressman T Gilbert, r

First ave

Shelton Louis c (Addie), lab, r 2315 Robinson

Shelton Lucy c, cook, r 605 Sixth ave

Shelton Mary c, laund, r 1643 Fourth ave

Shelton Oscar J c (Minnie), lab P O, r 407 Seventeenth

Shelton Thos c (Lucy), lab, r 404 Fourth ave

Shelton Thos W c, porter Hofflin & Greentree, r 1643 Fourth

ave

Shepherd Albert W (Mamie), Shepherd Bros, r Wynnton

Shepherd Andrew H (Lucy B), Shepherd Bros, r Wynnton

Shepherd Anna c, cook, r 507 Fourth ave

Shepherd Bros, (AH and A W Shepherd), brick mnfrs Tenth

ave nr So Limits

Shepherd Edw A (Martha), bkkpr Shepherd Bros, r Wynnton

SHEPHERD JOHN T c (Henrietta), contracting painter no

Thirteenth, r 405 Seventeenth. (See page 13)

Shepherd Wiley (Ethel), carriage mkr, r 1604 First ave

Shepherd Wm S, planter, r 1505 Broad Sheram Edw M (Florence), wks Home Mixture Guano Co, r

33

720 Third ave

Sheram Fred'k A, decorator Bee Hive, r 720 Third ave

Sheram Geo L (Maud E), elk J A Kirven Co, r 720 Third ave

Sheridan Geo W (Lucy), tin and coppersmth 1301 First ave,

r 2420 Hamilton ave

MOERLEIN'S NATURAL EXPORT BEER

Reid-Moshell Co., Wholesale Agents, Phone 74

rn

y-4 ' td.

&

R.

HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In Undertaliers Supplies

Office, Bell Phone, 854.

Residence " " 502.

C. H. Herring, "

" " ion.

1211 Broad St. Prompt Attention Given.

SHE_414_SHQ

Sheridan Henry R, bkkpr Geo W Sheridan, r 1829 1-2 Hamil

ton ave Sheridan Johe, bricklayer, r 91 Fourth (B C)

Sheridan Martha A, wid John, r 221 Ninth Sheridan Patrick, wks Bibb mill, r 91 Fourth (B C)

Sheridan Robt, policeman, r 2316 Florida Sheridan Wm D (Elizabeth), physician, r 1306 Nineteenth

Sheridan Wm F (Sadie), lineman St Ry, r 559 Twenty-ninth

Sherley Ann c, laund, r 705 Seventh ave

Sherman Sallie Miss, stewardess Rankin House, r same Sherrill Amos c, barber J Marion

Shields Albert (Alberta), propr Shield Coffee Co, r 1329

Second ave Shields Coffee Co, A Shields propr, 1141 First ave

Shields James c (Winnie), wks Muscogee mill, r 821 Eighth

Shiflett S, cabinet mkr Col Show Case Co, r 1143 1-2 Broad Shingles Amos c (Lovie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 821 Eighth ave

Shipman Clinton J (Minnie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 608

Sanford rd (G)

Shipp America, wid Willis B, r 12 Sixteenth Shipp Arthur c, wks Col I Wks

Shipp Geo F, retired, r 1131 Nineteenth Shipp Geo H, wks E & P mill, r 12 Sixteenth

Shipp Geo M, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1131 Nineteenth

Shipp James W (Emma), wks Muscogee mill, r 1005 Four teenth (PC)
Shipply Nolan N (Mary), coll J L B Johnson, r Bealwood

Shirah Henry (Mary), retired, r 444 Broad (P C)

Shirah W Henry (Nora), painter, r 401 First ave

Shirey Joseph N (Eugenia), lab, r 1604 First ave
j Shivers Arthur F (Sina), flgmn C of Ga Ry, r Tenth ave nr Eighteenth

J Shivers Laura c, laund, r 530 Fourth ave i Shivers Robt c, wks Col Iron Wks i Shivers William c (Emma), wks Barlow Bros, r 1827 Gor
mans al

| Shores Benj, mill opr, r 1600 Second ave

c4

: Shores James B (Emma), elec St Ry, r 2010 First ave Shores Jenny, wid Henry, r 611 First (G)

W

Shores John (Lelia), wks Girard mill, r 611 First (G) Shores Virginia, wid Henry C, r 1715 First ave

Shores Wm H (Mary), blacksmith 233 Third ave (P C), r

2005 Second ave : Short H Otis (Rosa), cond C of Ga Ry, r 506 First ave
Short Jacob c (Susan), fireman, r 419 Fourth ave Short James J (Barbara), grocer 500 Second ave, r 502 same

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.

Bottled

manufacturing CONFECTIONERS.

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

SHO_415_SIM

Short John F (Nellie), hostler, r 1514 First ave

Short John W, wks E & P mill, r 502 Second ave

Short Joseph c (Lacy), lab, r 414 Zion al

Short Milford T (Annie), wks E & P mill, 753 Eighth (P C)

Short Robt E (Annie), wks Swift Mnfg Co, r 1835 Hamilton

ave

Short Robt W (Lucy), carp, r 1431 Sixth ave

Shorter Francis c (Jane), lab, r 1423 Fifth ave

Shorter James c, wks Palace B S, r 825 Seventh ave

Shorter Mary c, laund, r 416 Fifth ave

Shropshire Louis T c (Pauline), wks E & P mill, r 408 Fifth

Shuck Jno S, reporter Enquirer Sun, r 1211 Sixth ave

Shutze Dan'l C (Mary), retired, r 1331 Seventeenth

Siggirs Frank, butcher, r 1812 Gormans al

Sigler Chas (Alice), elk, r 1929 Second ave

Sigler Emmett, wks St Ry, r 1929 Second ave

,

Sigles Wiley c, wks Col I Wks

(SIKES see also SYKES)

Simmons Abraham c, driver Seabrook & Crawford

Simmons Annie c, laund, r 841 Sixth ave

Simmons Ella Mrs. r 17 Nineteenth

Simmons Frank c (Charity), drayman, r 264 Pearl

Simmons Frank c (Rebecca), lab, r 40 Oakview

Simmons Fred'k c, lab, r 215 Fourth

Simmons Gilbert c (Carey), cook, r 411 Sixth ave

Simmons Homer c (Gertrude), porter, r 910 Carter

Simmons H Morton, student, r 701 Second ave

Simmons Jesse, wks Coca Cola Bot Co, r 17 Nineteenth

Simmons King c (Lena), barber, r Pearl

Simmons Mollie Mrs. restaurant, r 1223 First ave

Simmons Ptolemy N (Mollie), printer, r 1049 Fourteenth

(P C)

Simmons Sam'l, porter, r 929 Sixth ave

Simmons Sidney L (Lizzie), grocer and butcher 117 Seventh,

r 701 Second ave

Simmons Susan c, laund, r 810 Eighth ave

Simmons Walter D (Gussie), butcher city market, r 815

Fourth ave

Simmons Wm c, switchman C of Ga Ry

Simmons Wm D (Lula), elk A Dreyspool, r 108 Seventh

(SIMMONS see also SIMON, SIMONS)

Simon Nicholas M (Annie), bartender Racine Hotel, r 807

First (G)

Simons Herman (Hilda), propr Racine Saloon, r 1031 Fifth

ave

0
>
93
(J) H
0
09
% C
9H 2
0 n
0
0
01

WE BO IT RIGHT.
Fin tte c. l& Work Crescent Steam Laundry,
1003 SHORT.

Dr. L. F. MYERS, Whiskey, Tobacco and Drug Habits Scientifically Treated By

Safe, Quick and Painless Methods. No Cure, No Pay.

OFFICE: 10 1-2 12th.

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD.

SIM_416_SIN

WHOLESALE HARDWARE

SIMONS LOUIS (Lottie), L Simons & Co, r 1010 Fourth

ave

SIMONS L & CO, (Louis Simons and David S Goldberg),

BUSH HARDWARE COMPANY,

furniture, stoves, etc, 1247-49 Broad (See page 7)

Simons Max (Jennie), Max Simons & Co, r ion Fourth ave

Simons Max & Co, (Max Simons), whol and retail grocers

and liquors 1101 Broad and 23 Twelfth

(SIMONS see also SIMON and SIMMONS)

Simpson Albert E (Emma), engr C of Ga Ry, r 204 Eleventh

Simpson Chas M D, wks Muscogee mill, r 1621 First ave

Simpson Geo E, wks Muscogee mill, r 1621 First ave

Simpson Henry L, wks Bibb mill, r 88 Fourth (B C) '

Simpson James M (Raimath), candy dir, r 88 Fourth (B C)

Simpson Richard c (Tinie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 704 Twenty-

eighth

Simpson Thos E, wks Muscogee mill, r 1621 First ave

Sims Andrew c (Anna), lab, r 1903 Oak al

Sims Chas R (Mary), agt Inman, Akers & Inman, r 1523

Second ave

Sims Daniel c (Mary), porter Union Depot, r 265 Pearl

Sims & Dixon, (O H Sims and S M Dixon), grocers, 100

Eleventh

Sims Edw, wks Whitaker Candy Co,

Sims Edwin H (Annie), physician 24 Twelfth, r 1516 Broad

Sims Ephraim c, wks Ga Cot Oil Co

Sims Geo E c (Lillie), lab, r 1815 Gormans al

Sims Jahes c, wks Rankin House, r 624 Second ave

Sims Maria c, laund, r 602 Second ave

Sims Mark c (Georgia), waiter Racine Hotel, r rear 1419

Broad

Sims Oscar H (Laverna), Sims & Dixon, r 906 Fourth ave

Sims Roff (Belle S), trav sales, r 1145 Second ave

PAD STREET.

Sims Sam'l c (Sallie), contr and bldr, r 624 Second ave

Sims Sam'l Jr c, wks Chat Brew Co, 624 Second ave

Sims S Ethan c (Sallie), undertaker 522 Tenth

Sina Joseph c (Lucile), drayman, r 606 Fourth ave

Sing Luis, wks Hing Kee, r 123 Twelfth

Sing Sam, laundry 1226 Broad, r same

Singellton Joseph L (Carrie), carp, r 2018 Thomas ave

Singellton Norwood, wks Col I Wks, r 2016 Thomas ave

cc Singellton Robt L, contractor, r 2016 Thomas ave

5 <

m Singellton Rutledge, wks Bibb mill, r 2018 Thomas ave

w1o0

(SINGELLTON see also SINGLETON) Singer Manufacturing Co, J D Grady mngr, 1032 Broad
Singleton James (Malisa), wks E & P mill, r 108 Fifth ave (G)

Acme Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS t AND NURSING MOTHERS. AT DRUG STORES"

r>. f. winucox.

FRANK G. PUMPKIN.

0. P. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, G&., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

SIN

_417_SLA

Singleton James W (Helen), U S Engineer 1151 1-2 Broad, r 406 Twelfth
Singleton Mildred, wid Frank, r 600 Broad (G)
Sixteenth St School, John T Bowen prin, Sixteenth cor Third ave
Sixth Ave Baptist Church c, Rev R R Smith pastor, Sixth ave cor Eleventh
Sixth ave School c, W H Spencer prin, Sixth ave cor Eleventh Sizemore A Crawford (Beulah), marble cutter, r 616 Third
ave
Sizemore Hiram W, car inspt C of Ga Ry, r 8ro Third ave Sizemore John W (Sallie), planter, r 313 Second (G) Sizemore Wm (Minnie), wks E & P mill, r 62 First ave (P C) Skinner Alonzo A, butcher A S Brooks, r 102 Sixth Skinner Amanda V, wid Thos J, r 102 Sixth Skinner David A , wtchmn Col Bbl Mnfg Co, r Wynnton Skinner Elbert (Ellen), dray line, r 106 Long (G) Skinner Fletcher Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 102 Sixth Skinner Geo, elk A S Brooks, r 218 Seventh Skinner Gussie J Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 102 Sixth Skinner Isham W, wks Col I Wks, r 102 Sixth Skinner Leonidas E (Anna B), butcher, r 12 Seventeenth Skinner Orgia P, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 102 Sixth Skinner Susan R Miss, r Wynnton Skipper Homer S (Bessie), wks McCollister Planing mill, r
270 Fifth (P C)
Skipper James R (Gussie), wks E & P mill, r 117 Fourth (PC)
Skipper Martha A, wid Bird, r 119 Fourth (PC)
Skipper Wm M (Martha), wks E & P mill, r 436 North R R (PC)
Skotzky Abe (Rosalina), optician, r 1337 Seventeenth Skotzky Louis, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1337 Seventeenth Slade & Farish, (R W Slade and R E Farish), cotton factors
and warehousemen, 107 W Twelfth Slade Fletcher c (Fannie), lab, r 2012 Ninth ave Slade Florence A Miss, tchr St Elmo Institute, r same Slade Henry B, sol Bell Tel Co, r 1319 Fourth ave Slade James D, elk, r 1319 Fourth ave
Slade James J (Leila B), prin St Elmo Institute, r St Elmo near So Ry
SLADE LESTER C, (Slade & Swift), r 209 Thirteenth Slade Marion H Miss, tchr St Elmo Institute, r same Slade Mary E, wid Tames B. r 1319 Fourth ave Slade Richard W (Susan), Slade & Farish, r 1531 Second ave

3 w

S

>

3



w

d d
zo

o
ep* * p* cn On M0*
W z
H 0) /

M
m
F
HO
a
W
d CD
H C0C-I
F _> pj
0
H O fsj 58 f
%
0

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

COIOIEB PIANOS
ARE THE BEST.

FOR SALE BY ^
J. N. PEASE & CO.

i s

>z

>*9C
0

J5S*

s

3* s
i

z
:o OK 5? *

SLA

418

SMI

SLADE & SWIFT, (L C Slade and H H Swift), attys at law

5 Investment Bldg SLADE WM B (Mary B), prest Nat'l Bank of Columbus, and

Home Savings Bank, r 1344 Second ave

Slaton Geo A (Ardelia F), wks E & P mill, r 15 Sixteenth

Slaton Gilbert c (Manda, wks C of Ga Ry, r Pearl

Slaton Sam'l c (Eliza), wks Swift mills, r 1311 Twelfth

(SLATON see also SLAYTON)

Slaughter Benj, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 712 First (G)

Slaughter Clifford c, porter Andrews Co, r 637 Third ave

Slaughter Edw, bkkpr, r 920 Broad

Slaughter Fletcher M (Verna), engr So Ry, r 1006 Nineteenth

Slaughter James c, porter Peacock & Thornton, r 637 Third

ave

Slaughter Tames E, bkkpr L Simons & Co, r 920 1-2 Broad

Slaughter John F (Mary), grocer and butcher 1446 First ave,

r same Slaughter John L (Stella), elk J K Harris & Co, r 1226 Fourth

ave

Slaughter Rena c, r 637 Third ave Slaughter Robt W (Callie), grocer 712-714 First (G), r same

Slayton Olin A, chief elk Weil Bros, r 553 Twenty-ninth

Slavton Roland M (Pailie), carp, r 553 Twenty-ninth

(SLAYTON see also SLATON)

Sleyden Mollie c, laund, r 2503 Jordan

Sloan Frank B (Amanda), with Cols Carriage Wks, r 402

Broad Sloan W Turner, wks Col Carriage Wks, r 402 Broad

Slocum Henry, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1324 Front

Slough Marion (Mamie), physician, r 221 Fifth (P C)

Small Ambrose c, porter R H Cobb, r 1513 Sixth ave

Smallwood Martin R (Lizzie), lab. r 411 First ave

Smart Frank c (Annie), barber, r 265 Pearl

Smart James c (Eva), wks Cargill-Wight Co, r 509 Fourth

ave SMENNER J EDWIN (Mary), propr Rose Hill Pharmacy,

r 2025 Thomas ave Smith Airy c. laund, r 1616 Fourth ave

Smith Albert (Pearl), wks Bibb mill, r Line nr Second ave (G)

Smith Alfred M (Belle), wks St Ry, r 3324 Hamilton ave

Smith Allan P, mtrmn St Ry, r 912 Fifth ave

Smith Alonzo c, wks M J C Pollard, r 1141 Dryer

Smith Alonzo c (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 540 Fifth ave

Smith Alva C, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 101 Twentieth

Smith Amy, wid Foster A. r 809 Fourth ave

Smith Andrew J c (Rebecca), lab, r 1828 Hamilton ave

STOP AT "RANKIN HOUSE'

European and American Plans.

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths, Telephones and Electric Lights in Each Room.
Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mgr. Rates $ 1.00 to $ 1.50 per Day.

200. PERFUMES Phone 200.

SMI

419

SMI

Smith Andrew M, ice dir, r 521 Eleventh Smith Anna Miss, wks Whitaker Candy Fcty, r 809 Front

Smith Anna, laund, r 820 Sixth ave Smith Annie, wid Benj, r 453 So R R (PC)

Smith Archibald G, engr C of Ga Ry, r 610 Broad Smith Arthur c (Mary), wks Empire mill, r 524 Fourth ave

Smith Arthur L, grocer 421 Fifteenth, r same

Smith Asbury c (Amy), lab, r 626 Twenty-sixth

Smith Belle Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r (G)

Smith Belle c, laund, r 833 Ninth ave

Smith Benj, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 102 Sixteenth

Smith Chas c, driver T F Farley, r 1604 Second ave Smith Chas (Maud), wks E & P mill, r 408 Ninth

SMITH CHARLES A (Rosa B), constable 945 1-12 Broad, r 314 Eighth

Smith Chas A (Jennie), wks E & P mill, r 292 Fourth ave

f (PC). Smith Chas M (Lydia), wks Col Show Case Co, r 109 Twenty-

fifth

Smith Chas W (Linnie), painter, r 1020 Fourteenth

SMITH CHESTER, chief elk R G Dun Co, r 733 First ave Smith Chris C (Lona), wks Swift Mfg Co, r 1711 Sixth ave

Smith Clarence C, trav sales Nat'l Packing Co, r Hotel Racine Smith Claude, wks T H Lumrnus Sons Co, r Fourteenth ave
nr Sixteenth

Smith Clifford, elk Reid's Pharmacy, r xoi Twentieth

Smith Clifford D, stngpr Newman & Hill, r 545 Broad Smith Corells L Miss, milliner, r 545 Broad

Smith Crawford c, porter Columbian Book Store, r 412 Twelfth Smith Dora C Miss, oper So Bell T & T Co, r 1019 S xteenth

Smith Dovie c, dressmkr 834 Fifth ave, r same

Smith Edgar L (Laura), trader, r 869 Thirteenth (P C)

Smith Edw (Cora L), wks Atl Compress, r 1706 N Eighth ave

Smith Edw (Martha), blacksmith, r 1424 Tenth ave

Smith Edw B (Dessa), elk J E Smenner, r 1413 Fourth ave

Smith Elbert A (Barbara), wks E & P mill, r 895 Thirteenth

(P C) Smith Elijah c (Ophelia), painter, r 315 Nineteenth

Smith Eliza A, wid Wm, r Fifth nr Broad (PC)

Smith Elizabeth, wid Seaborn, r 619 Ninth ave (G)

Smith Ernest C (Essie), wks Paragon mill, r 317 Eighth

Smith Eugene L (Lillie), wks Atl Compress Co, r 1540 Tenth ave

Smith Evelena c. laund, r 1547 Fifth ave

CO *T>

!f s * . Hp 0 Sa*

2 3oSo

3a

MS?

*. S'

SfB3 3
8.f5.
A M *O**+Pf*>a

Cec r= *3 P r*. F1

ST O$Q
o(
pro(A P
-3
0 0*

3

Cp

2 S3 '

02. o

=o Ms3

C. J. EDGE, FIRE. INSURANCE AGENT,
17 TWELFTH STREET.
Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

J.W.Tumlin&Co.

WHEN YOU WANT A
PLUMBER

PROMPT ATTENTION.

Phone 518

CALL ON US.

SMI_420_SMI

a rt Sfa o


on

Smith Fannie C, wid Wm, r 388 North R R (PC)
Smith Florida Mrs, r Racine Hotel Smith Forsyth B (Annie E), watchman Sou Cot Oil Co, r 1514
Fourteenth ave Smith Frank c, farmer, r Wynnton Smith Frank c, painter, r 1522 Fourth ave Smith Frank C (Mattie), mach, r 509 Fourteenth
Smith Fred c, wks W Smith, r 1823 Robinson Smith Fred A (Samuel, wks Col Show Case Co, r 112 Twen
tieth
Smith Geo, painter, r Eighth ave (G) Smith Geo E (Cora L), elk Atl Compress Co, r 1706 Eighth
ave Smith Geo W (Mary L), condr Col R$, r (G) Smith Giles c, lab, r 12 Nineteenth Smith Gurney B (Mamie), dry goods, r Sanford rd (G) Smith Gus c (Lettie), porter C of Ga Ry, r 629 Sixth ave Smith Flampton c (Viola), porter W E Marcrum, r 1718 Fifth
ave
Smith Henry, cabinet mkr Col Show Case Co, r (P C) Smith Henry c, lab, r rear 823 First ave Smith Henry c (Anna), porter S A L, r 510 Ninth Smith Henry c (Ida), wks Col I Wks, r 2408 Robinson Smith Henry N (Wessie), grocer 300 Broad (G), r same Smith Henry W, adv distributor, r 21 W Fifth Smith Henry W (Leathie), watchman, r 1330 Tenth ave Smith Henry W (Mary), wks Muscogee mill, r 1056 So R R Smith Herschel E (Moselle), driver Crescent Laundry, r 522
Nineteenth
Smith Homer (Luma), flagman C of Ga Ry, r 1321 Eleventh ave
Smith H Clifford, elk Reid's Pharmacy, r 101 Twentieth Smith Isaac, wks E & P mill, r 1324 Front Smith Irvin, wks E & P mill, r 182 New (P C) Smith Iverson c (Rena), lab, r 414 Seventeenth Smith Ives c (Adaline), lab, r rear 1027 Second ave Smith Jacob A, mach, r 443 Second ave
Smith James, barber 1207 First ave and bicycles 1209 First ave, r 617 Broad
Smith James (Elizabeth C), foreman C of Ga Ry, r 610 Broad Smith Tames, app C of Ga Ry, r 521 First ave Smith Tames c (Lena), wks C of Ga Ry, r 326 Pearl Smith Tames c (Sallie), wks C of Ga Rv, r Willett Smith James Jr (Ida), bicycles, r 617 First ave

T. W.

CONTRACTOR j and builder.

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534.

D. V. WlLLSO*.

hum O. I^VKPKnr. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * 4

1848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

columS"^. %'X.

SMI

421

SMI

Smith Tames B (Pearl), grocer 1405 First ave, r 1413 Fourth

ave

Smith James H, elk Smith-Martin Furniture Co, r 2747 Second

ave

Smith Jas M (Dovie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 120 Eighth ave (G)

Smith Jefferson, wks Muscogee mill, r Eighth ave (G)

Smith Jerry c (Lula), wks Shepherd Bros, r 300 Oakview

Smith Jno c (Francis), farmer, r Wvnnton

Smith Jno c (Mary), lab, r 516 Sixth

Smith John D, wks W E Cody, r 1328 Tenth ave

Smith John D (Louisa), butcher 22 Eleventh and city market,

r 321 First ave

Smith John D (Nannie), elk, r 1609 First ave

Smith John E (Cora), wks Ga Show Case Co, r 2809 Hamilton

Smith John O, elk B Rothschild, r Fifth nr Broad (P C)

Smith John Q, atty at law 945 1-2 Broad, r 311 Tenth

Smith John W, elk H W Garrett, r 1040 1-2 Broad

Smith John W (Anna), wks E & P mill, r 269 Fifth (P C)

Smith John W (Lucy), wks E & P mill, r 206 Railroad

Smith John W Jr, wks St Ry, r 206 Railroad

Smith Joseph c, lab. r 1825 Robinson

Smith Joseph E (Fannie), bartender, r 1907 Third ave

Smith Joseph J (Warnie), mach Hamburger mill, r 2215

Thomas ave

Smith Judge W c (Francis), pressman Ledger, r 634 E Twenty-

fourth

Smith J Bonner (Pearl), Middleton & Co, r 1413 Fourth ave

Smith J Crowder, canvasser, r 912 Fifth ave

Smith J Thomas (Fannie), money broker, r 512 Eleventh

ave

Smith J Wesley (Annie L), carp C E Young Co, r 2030 Tenth

ave

Smith J Wilborn c (Mary F), pressman Col Ledger, r 634

Twenty-fourth

Smith Laura, wid John, r 703 Second (G)

Smith Lee (Viola), coll P F Collier, r 846 Broad

Smith Lonnie (Dovev), carp, r 266 Fifth (P C)

Smith Lou, wid Ransome, r 1405 Sixth ave

Smith Lou Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 145 Second ave (PC)

Smith Louisa c, laund, r 635 Sixth ave

Smith Lucille Miss, tchr Rose Hill Schl

Smith Lucius c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1825 Hamilton ave

Smith Malinda J Mrs, r 208 Railroad

Smith Martha F, wid Oliver, r 1017 Sixteenth

J

Smith Martin (Lonnie), carp, r 801 First (G)

|

n
_
Q
' \r %

Christian Moerlefn's Bottled Beer

Exhilarating, Invigorating

RESD-IVIOSHELL CO., WHOLESALE AGENTS,

----_

. .. 1

PHONE 74.

T. E. & * UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In UndertaKers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

Office, Bell Phone, 854.
Residence, " " 502-
C. H. Herring, " " ion.

1211 Broad St. Prompt Attention Git'cn.

SMI_ 422___

Smith-Martin Furniture Co, W H Martin prest, T F Smith

v-prest, J C Martin sec and treas, 1108 Broad

Smith Mary Miss, matron F C Home, r 720 Front

Smith Mary, wid Wm M, r 10 1-2 W Thirteenth

Smith Mary S, wid Frank, r 102 Sixteenth

Smith Matilda, wid Quiny, r 213 Twenty-third

Smith Mattie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co

Smith Maude Miss, elk, r 521 Eleventh Smith Milas L (Julia), wks Muscogee mill, r 115 Sixteenth

Smith Milton c, wks Col Guano wks, r 6 Oakview Smith Minnie Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 606 Fourteenth

Smith Minnie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 509 Fourteenth

Smith Mollie, wid Henry, r 145 Second ave (P C)

Smith Nancy, wid John, r 407 First ave Smith Nora "Miss, elk G J Peacock Clo Co, r 521 Eleventh

Smith Ola Miss, dressmakr, r 314 Seventeenth

Smith Oscar, mach Col I Wks, 1324 Front

Smith Otis D, elk, r (P C)

,

Smith Paul J (Fannie), butcher 2414 Hamilton ave, r same

Smith Pearl Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co, r 208 Railroad

Smith Penelope C Mrs, r 545 Broad

Smith Pleasant F (Nannie), cabinet mkr Col Show Case Co,

r 1316 First ave

Smith Price (Clemmie), carp, r 182 New (P C)

Smith Reuben A, elk M L Gerson & Co, r 545 Broad

Smith Reuben L (Mary), wks Muscogee mill, r 431 South R R

(P C)

Smith Richard c (Adaline), lab, r Fourteenth, Linwood

Smith Richard J c (Isabelle), lab, r Fourteenth, Linkood Smith Richard L, elk J D Smith, r 521 First ave

Smith Richard R, planter, r 508 Fifth ave (G)

Smith Robt c (Julia), lab, r 6 Oakview Smith Robt R Rev c (Alice), pastor Sixth Ave Bap Church, r

1108 Sixth ave

Smith Roy, wks Columbus mill, r 206 Railroad Smith R Wm (Maude), mach opr Ledger, r 445 Second ave

Smith Sallie Mrs, elk Adams & Wade, r 1019 Sixteenth

Smith Sallie Mrs, wks Muscogee mill, r 3 Fourteenth Smith Samuel A, wks E & P mill, r 309 First (G)

Smith Sarah A, wid Jno H, r 321 Twelfth Smith Sarah J, wid Duncan, r 726 Third ave

Smith Seaborn (Melissa), confectionery, line nr Second ave

(G), r same

Smith Simeon (Media), wks W R Lavender, r 1611 Fourth

ave

WHITAKER'S WHEN ITS GOOD IT'S

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1tt3 BROAD STREET.

SMI

423

SMY

Smith Soloman c (Ida), wks E & P mill, r 802 Sixth ave

Smith Squire c (Francis), farmer, r Wynnton

Smith Susan E, wid Alex, r Eighth av (G) Smith Thos, wks J A Sorrels, r 2968 Second ave Smith Thos c, lab, r rear 1329 Fifth ave

Smith Thos c (Diana), lab, r 543 Third ave Smith Thos F (Carrie C), v-prest Smith-Martin Furniture

Co, r 2747 Second ave SMITH THOS W (Minnie L), (T W Smith & Co), r 716
Twenty-third

Smith Tip c (Sylvia), lab, r 2100 Talbotton ave SMITH T W & CO, (T W Smith), architects, 1151 1-2 Broad

(See bottom lines) SMITH ULYSSES H (Maggie), druggist 235 Third ave
(P C), r Fifth ave and Ninth (PC) (See page 8)
Smith Walker R (Emma), wks Muscogee mill, r 835 Ninth

(P C) Smith Walter c (Queen), butcher J D Smith, r country

Smith Walter D, paymstr Col I Wks, r 610 Broad Smith Whitfield c, grocer 1826 Hamilton ave, r 1823 Robinson

Smith Willard C (Bertha), wks J E Miller, r 3 Duncans al

Smith Wm (Irene), lab, r Websters al Smith Wm (Nancy L), carp, r 709 McMurrain Smith Wm F, wks E & P mill, r 895 Thirteenth (P C)
Smith Wm G (Effie), policeman, r 912 Fifth ave Smith Wm H (Katie), fireman C of Ga Ry, r 519 Tenth Smith Wm H, D D (Minnie), pastor First Baptist Church, r

1226 Third ave Smith Wm I (Annie), retired, r 101 Twentieth Smith Wm J (Josephine), wks E & P mill, r 2502 Third ave

Smith Wm M (Louisa), wks E & P mill, r 1623 Fourth ave

Smith Wm S c (Dollie), drayman, r Wynnton Smith Wm W (Julia L), wks Col Show Case Co, r 630 E

XX
<
oa

mm

2

2

oo

or

oo

4to*1r a9

o
5
2
o

to P*i

x
H

z
o0oo P P 0 *o
9 *1
WJ
9

Smythe Kate E Miss, stngpr Col Show Case Co, r (P C)_

We Do It Right. GIVE. US A TRIAL. ALL WORK GUARANTEED.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87*

1003 Short.

Xj F Mvers Morphine, Laudanum, Opium and other Drug

_!_-

Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed.

WhisKey and Tobacco Habit Scientifically Treated.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad.

SNE_424_SOR

Snead Chas c, wks J W Miller, r 416 Sixth Snead C Lawrence (Alma), route agt So Ex Co, r 1016 Third
ave Snead Wm c (Ella), porter Armour Pkg Co, r 416 Sixth Snell Calvin c (Amanda), carp, r 1717 Hamilton ave Snell Harrison M (Dorothea E), engr C of Ga Ry, r 2010 Ham
ilton ave Snell Harry R, elk Inman, Akers & Inman, r 2010 Hamilton
ave
Snell Joseph c (An), lab, r 504 Eighteenth Snell Seaborn c, wks Palace Stable Co, r 2307 First ave Snell Wm c (Victoria), hostler, r 1701 First ave
(SNELL see also SCHNELL) Snellings Ava Miss, elk W B Boyce & Bro, r 2501 Hamilton
ave
Snellings D Eudosia Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 2501 Hamilton Snellings Martha Mrs, dressmaker, r 2501 Hamilton ave Snider Chas A, r 745 First ave Snider Henry D (Lillie), trav sales, r 745 First ave
Snider Henry F, pilot, r 1423 Third ave Snider Josephine B Miss, r 745 First ave Snider Wm A, elk, r 745 First ave Snider Wm F, cotton huver, r 1441 Second ave
(SNIDER see also SNYDER) Snipes Chas P (Ophelia), grocery, r 106 Dillingham Snipes Lizzie c, laund, r 316 Eighteenth Snipes S Collins (Nancy), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 2315
Florida
Snowden Chas J (Alice), foreman E & P mill, r 831 Second ave Snowden John (Mary), wks Muscogee mil, r 72 First ave
(P C) Snyder Tesse (Kate L), carp, r 1133 Second ave Snyder Katie M Miss, r 1133 Second ave
(SNYDER see also SNIDER) Sollie Leila, wid Henry, r 1216 Seventeenth Solomon Ascher, sales M L Buhler, r 1325 Second ave Solomon Rebecca, wid Charles, r 1325 Second ave Sommerkamp Ferdinand J, ship carp, r 513 Broad Sommerkamp Frank M (Willie), with Bell Tel Co, r 503 Broad Sorrels Homer, mill opr, r 512 Fifteenth Sorrels James (Lydia), mill opr, r 512 Fifteenth Sorrels James A (Lettie C), grocer Wynnton rd and 2968
Second ave, r same
Sorrels Martha A, wid Alex, r 2959 Third ave

"3fnpidPr&ft finppfV' PURE LAGER BEER--- THE ACME OF PERFECTION.
^ ^ AT ALL THE SALOONS J

t). F. Wiixcox.

Prank G. Lumpkin. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

I848--OLDEST--I9O4 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1X49 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

SOR_425_SPE

Sorrels Wondie (Mamie), wks Muscogee mill, r 210 Eighth

ave (G)
Sorters John (Lula), c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 420 Nineteenth South Eastern Tariff Assn, A C Murdoch stampin elk, 9
Investment bldg

r-H 53*
i 0c*OQ1 W S'

i

SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO, W C Harwell mngr, 19 Twelfth
Southern Cotton Oil Co, M E Gray mngr, 933 Ninth ave SOUTHERN EXPRESS COMPANY, C M Couch agt, 1225

I 5* sr 5o^

Vh
<

SPE_ 426

SPR

Speed & Hunter, (J J Speed and H H Hunter), mdse brokers,

1036 1-2 Broad Speed John J, (Speed & Hunter), r 1038 Broad
Speer Wm O, cabinet mkr Col Show Case Co, r cor Thirteenth

ave and Seventeenth Spellars Chas c (Sarah), wks C of Ga Ry, r 18 Macon

Spellars John c, wks J D Smith, r Wynnton Spellars Lucius c (Mollie), gordener, r Wynnton
Spence Annie D Miss, r 1611 Second ave Spence James L, mess W U Tel Co, r 1611 Second ave Spence Wm B (Sarah E), elk J M Britt & Co, r 415 Fourteenth
Spence Wm D (Anna I), chemist, r 1611 Second ave
Spence Wm J, wks Golden's I Wks, r 1611 Second ave
Spencer Amos c (Hattie), drayman, r 1709 Fifth ave Spencer Ethel T c, tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 515 Fourth ave

Spencer Gilbert c, lab, r 601 Eighteenth Spencer Grant c, wks Davis Wagon Co Spencer Henry c, blksmith L Osborne, r 723 Fourth ave

Spencer Henry c (Rosa), lab, r 2715 Jordan Spencer Horace c, wks V C C Co, r 821 Dryer ,
Spencer James c, wks City Lazorette, r same Spencer Jefferson c (Mamie), porter, r 425 Seventeenth

Spencer Julia c, laund, r 1710 Hamilton ave Spencer Mamie E, wid Perry, r 321 Eleventh Spencer Richard P (Ida T), with Ga Home Ins Co, r 1334

Second ave Spencer Sam'l c (Ella), lab, r 1230 Ninth ave Spencer Wm H c (Mattie), (Mayer & Spencer), and prm

Sixth Ave Schl, r 515 Fourth ave SPICER DOW c (Amanda), (D Spicer & Son), r 268 Pearl SPICER D & SON c, (Dow and Lucius Spicer), grocers Pearl

cor Macon (See page 8) SPICER LUCIUS c, (D Spicer & Son), r 268 Pearl Spinks Geo W, elk A P Thomas Drug Co, r 837 Third ave

Spinks Isaac S (Alice), carp, r 507 Fourteenth Spinks Wm O, mess W U Tel Co, r 507 Fourteenth Spitzer Wm E, (Durham & Spitzer), r 315 Twelfth Spivey John c (Julia), wks C of Ga Ry, r 942 Seventh ave
Spradlin Jesse, wks Col Mfg Co, r 14 Twenty-third Spradlin John L, wks Col Mfg Co, r 14 Twenty-third
Spradlin Thos J, wks Col Mfg Co, r 14 Twenty-third (SPRADLEN see also SPRATLING)
Spratling Carrie Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 2219 Second ave
Spratling Ellen Miss, tailoress H Geyer, r 1717 First ave Spratling Joseph S (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r 2119

First ave,

.___

ojiab Chattanooga Beer

-PHONE 187=

SPRINGER HOTEL,

H. B. SAYNOR, Mar.

SPRINGER BROS., Props.

E.UR.OPE.AN.
Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room, Elavator.
Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Rooms.

Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot.

First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool

RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY. Room in Connection.

__

SPR

~

427

STA

SPRINGER ADVERTISING SERVICE, Robert C Springer

mngr, 1006 First ave

.

SPRINGER BROS, (C P and F H Springer), proprs Springer

Hotel and Opera House and Saloon and Billiard Room,

Tenth N E cor First ave (See top lines) SPRINGER CHAS P (Flora), Springer Bros, Springer Adv

Service and Plumber, Stm and Gas Fitter, 1006 First

ave, r 113 1-2 Tenth (See page 2)

Springer Emelie G, wid Francis J, r 93. Second ave SPRINGER FRANK H (Harriet), (Springer Bros), r Sprin

ger Hotel SPRINGER HOTEL, (Springer Bros) proprs, H B Saynor
mngr, 105 Tenth SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE, Springer Bros mngrs, 103

T5 PoP"S" opK-- o

pa> 8 pM

o

-co*
M.*
io
B'

Sj P3

CU

p
0f-F

fep

a. CO

o

o

0 3 Qu

KpKBh--3**

>

Tenth SPRINGER ROBT C, mngr Springer Adv'g Service, r 113 1-2
Tenth Springfield Baptist Church c, W H Brown pastor,Wynnton Sprouse Chas (Lizzie), planter, r 405 First (G) Spry Chas (Annie L), wks E & P mill, r Fifteenth and Sum
merville rd (P C) Spy Powell c (Lottie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 824 Magnolia

VI *B.q

l

1p3* K8i '

oa

M Sor

Spy Thos J c (Emma), lab, r 826 Magnolia Squires Floyd, wks E & P mill, r 178 New (P C) Squires Wm (Eugene), wks E & P mill, r 178 New (P C) Stafford Madison c (Mag), farmer, r 1936 Third ave Stafford Stephen c, wks Seabrook & Crawford, r 41 x Eighth
Staggs Frank C, general mdse 152 Long (G), r same Stahlnecker Ella, wid John L, r 1425 Sixth ave
Stain Mary F, wid Wm, r 817 Third ave (G) Staffer Albert C (Mary), (Staffer & Humber), r 422 Broad Staffer & Humber, (A C Staffer and W T Humber), proprs

K

O

z w

- d

N

O

O4*

tH
o

Empire Stables 1228 First ave Staffer Olive Miss, dress mkr 422 Broad, r same Stample Josie Miss, r 113 Fourth
(STANBACK see also STEINBACK)
Standard Oil Co, A H Carrico mgr, 1625 Fourth ave Standard Sewing Machine Co, R L Ross agt, 223 Twelfth Stanford Warren c (Babe), lab, r 401 Fifth ave Stanford Wm c, wks S C O Co, r 846 Eighth ave STANISLAUS MARY SISTER, superior St Joseph's Aca
demy, r 1142 Third ave Stanley Ernest L, (Mitchell & Stanley), r Rankin House Stanley Isham O, pat mkr Golden's F & M Co, r 1315 Fifth
ave

O 9CU OO

0l-t")

0
* (6 K

W
cp

O z

o

N

IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, FOR INFORMATION,
17 TWELFTH STREET.

J. W. TUMLIN S CO.

Electrical Engineers and Contractors,

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

Phone 518.

STA

428

STE

c UJ
o

02

Stanley James c (Estella), wks Col Buggy Co, r Macon nr Bay

-3 Stanley John c, lab, r 525 Dryer Stanley Langley M, office boy Ga C O Co, r 1424 Fourth ave

cr

Stanley Mary G, wid Wm, r 1315 Fifth ave Stanley Philip G, elk, r 1315 Fifth ave

c>

Stanley Robt M (Ruby L), propr East End Pharmacy, r 1424

Fourth ave

Z% Stanley Winnie Miss, stngpr, r 1315 Fifth ave




u

Stanton Benj F (Josephine), grocer 501 Fifteenth, r same Stanton Emanuel M c (Dora), wks Dudley Butts Co, r 2505

<0 et .

Jordan

Ofl o

Stanton Josie Mrs, wks E J Peacock Clo Co, r 501 Fifteenth Staples Andrew c, lab, r 817 Sixth ave

ago.? Staples Thos (Ocy), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 37 Second (B C) Stapleton Bessie B Mrs, dressmkr, 611 Second ave

Stark Arthur c, porter D Rothschild & Co

Stark David c, hostler, r 1242 First ave

Stark Frank c (Rosetta), wks Mut Oil mill, r 1000 Magnolia

Stark Robt c (Delia), butler, r Oakview

(STARK see also STARKE)

Starke Sallie H Miss, matron Col Female Orp Asylum, r 1445

Fourth ave

Starling Alonzo C (Lonie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2707 Jordan

Starling Ellis J, wks Muscogee mill, r 1915 Second ave

Starling Henry W (Annie), wks Bibb mill, r 68 Third (B C)

Statham Annie, wid Robt, r 1035 Fourteenth (P C)

Statham Robt P (Sallie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 321 Twenty-fifth

Steadman Chas c, lab, r Coolyville

Steadman Thos c (Annie), lab, r Lumpkin rd

Steamboat Companies The, W R Moore gen'l mngr, J M

Bivins sec and treas, representing Merchants and plan

ters Steamboat Co, Merchants and Naval Stores Trans

portation Co, and Ga and Florida Navigation Co, 5 W

Twelfth

,

Stegall Murray A, lineman W U Tel Co, r 804 Second ave

Steinback Henry c (Lottie), driver, r 323 Sixteenth

Steinback Munro c, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 323 Sixteenth

Steinback Romeo c (Carrie), driver, 1945 Third ave

Stenson Geo c (Rosa), lab, r 401 Sixth ave

Stephens Abbie, wid Wade H, r 1297 Thirteenth ave (P C)

Stephens Alex, saloon 117 Second ave (P C), r N R R (P C)

Stephens Alex H (Mabel), elk E Martiniere, r 423 Tenth

Steuhens Alonzo c (Emma), plumber, r 310 Sixth

Stephens Carrie C c, tchr County School, r 1607 Fifth ave

Stephens Clifford c, wks V C C Co, r Willett

_

T W WOOD CONTRACTOR
_--L_^-L_y* W^~l mM BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

& . WILLOOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX St CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

STE_429_STE
Stephens Edgar W, bkkpr J E Deaton, r 1532 Second ave
Stephens Gertrude Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 908 Third ave Stephens Hamilton (Mabel), wks "The Mecca," r 423 Tenth Stevens James L, yd foreman C Ry, r (P C) Stephens James L c, lab, r 818 Fourth ave
Stephens John H (Minnie), wks Davis Wagon Wks, r 912 Thirteenth
Stephens Levi c (Josie), striker Sol Armour, r Willett
Stephens Luke (Annie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1306 Tenth ave Stephens Mary, wid Benj, r 1302 Thirteenth ave (P C) Stephens Oscar c, wks Rankin House, r Wynnton Stephens Polly c, cook, r 410 Seventeenth
Stephens Robt B c, (Stephens & Weeks), r 1607 Fifth ave Stephens Shepherd c (Katie), grocer E Ninth cor Dry, r same
Stephens Taylor c, wks Blanchard, Humber & Co, r (P C) Stephens & Weeks c, (R B Stephens and W E Weeks), black
smiths 1346 First ave Stephens Wesley c, wks Blanchard, Humber & Co Stephens Wm c (Virginia), lab, r 418 Russell
(STEPHENS see also STEVENS) Stephenson Chester A, mach C of Ga Ry, r 1029 Seventeenth Stephenson James L, elk Wells-Curtis Shoe Co, r 1320 Seven
teenth
Stephenson John W (Mary), retired, r 1320 Seventeenth Sterling Leah, wid Hartly R, r 1433 Sixth ave STERNBERG'S CARPET HOUSE, Herman Sternberg
propr, carpets, mattings, shades, etc, 1143 1-2 Broad STERNBERG HERMANN (Flora), propr Sternberg's Car
pet House, r 744 Second ave Stevens Adolph (Alice), saloon, r 452 North R R (P C) Stevens Beulah Mrs, wks Bibb mill, r 412 Twenty-eighth Stevens David c, waiter, r rear 926 Fifth ave
Stevens Louis c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1416 Fifth ave Stevens Mattie, wid Washington, r 5 River (P C) Stevens Wilhelmena Mrs, r 1022 First ave Stevens Wm c (Lela), wks City Transfer Co, r 615 Fourth ave
(STEVENS see also STEPHENS) Stewart Abraham c, wks C of Ga Ry, r rear 915 Fifth ave Stewart Andrew L (Pearl), wks Col Mfg Co, r 304 Twenty-
first Stewart Chas c, huckster, r rear 1122 Fourth ave Stewart Chas c (Annie), lab, r 1205 Pleasant Stewart Elizabeth A, wid Geo, r 1133 Fifth ave Stewart Freeman C (Ida), r 529 Twenty-fourth Stewart James M (Mattie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2965 Third ave Stewart John (Clara), wks Col Mfg Co, r 201 Thirtieth

>

&(f>
cr> >

r
>o

oCo

pQ

p

z
0>

O

V pf ** (f>

REED-HOSHELL CO., ^

and wholesale dealers in Moerlein (Cincinnati) Beer,

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

...

,

Undertakers Supplies

office, Bell Phone, 854.

Residence

502,

C H. Herring,

" " ion.

1211 Broad St.
Prompt Attention GUtam*

STE_432_ STQ
Stewart John c (Hester M), wks City mill, r 1618 Third ave Stewart Kate J Miss, tchr Rose Hill Schl, r 529 Twenty-fourth Stewart Lucy Miss, tchr Tenth St Schl, r 1133 Fifth ave Stewart Matilda c, laund, r 513 Fifteenth Stewart Peter c, porter City Gro Co, r 530 Second ave Stewart Peter c (Nancy), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 800
Dryer Stewart Robt L, Ry Postal Clk, r 1309 Second ave Stewart Thomas (Eliza), wks Col Mfg Co, r 207 Thirtieth Stewart Thomas C (Nannie), wks E & P mill, r Fourteenth
ave, Linwood Stewart Walter H c (Lucy), lab, r 817 Twenty-first , Stewart Wm c (Berta), wks J R Hyatt, r Wynnton Stewart Wm G c, porter A Spano & Co, r 512 Ninth Stewart Wm M (Jane), wks Col mfg Co, r 207 Thirtieth Stewart Wm W (Euphen C), (Grimes & Stewart), r 209 Four
teenth Stillwell Chas, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r (P C) Stillwell, Clark (Belle), carp Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r 101
McCollester al (P C) Stillwell Ernest (Jessie), wks E & P mill, r 701 Second (G) Stillwell Geo, wks E & P mill, r 507 Second (G) Stillwell Geo W (Thadie), carp, r 122 Fifth ave (G) Stillwell Henry (Maggie), grocer 513 Second (G), r same Stillwell Henry T, foreman Dudley-Butts SD&L Co, r (P C) Stillwell Jacob C (Martha), wks E & P mill, r 813 Seventh
ave (P C) Stillwell James D (Loretta), wks E & P mills, r 705 Brig-
man (G) Stillwell Thomas (Sallie), wks E & P mill, r 905 First (G) Stivarius Herman (Florence), bkkpr Wells-Curtis Shoe Co,
r 2100 Hamilton ave Stivender Belle E, wid Arthur, r 2103 Thomas ave Stockdale James R (Nannie), farmer, r 203' Thirtieth Stockon Edw V, (E V Stockon & Co), r 1136 Fourth ave Stockon E V & Co, (E V Stockon and J B Everidge), fruits
and confec 16 Twelfth Stockwell Amanda, wid Richard, 1330 Fourth ave Stockwell Annie C Miss, stamp elk P O, r 1330 Fourth ave Stockwell Georgia K Miss, stngpr Ga Home Ins Co, r 1330
Fourth ave Stockwell Hattie A Miss, r 1330 Fourth ave Stockwell Susie P Miss, seamstress, r 1330 Fourth ave Stokes B Frank c (Julia), restaurant 422 Eighth, r Fifth ave Stokes Henry c (Annie), lab, r 2420 Third ave Stokes Lizzie c, laund, r 1337 Sixth ave__

WHITAKER'S CAftDY
SELL AT 60c. PER POUND j*
ALL OVER THE WORLD

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

STO

43i

STl

Stone Carrie c, laund, r 1325 Sixth ave

Stone John A (Annie), fireman So Ry, r 1305 Eleventh ave

Stone John G, photographer, r 35 Second (B C)

Stone Julius T (Mary), ins agt, r 205 Jones al (P C)

Stone Leola, (wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 35. Second (B C)

Stone Malcolm J (Leila), coll L Simons & Co, r 502 Twentysecond

Stone Royal W (Dollie), hostler C of Ga Ry, r 1807 Eleventh ave

Stone & Webster, gen'l mngrs Co R R Co, Boston, Mass

Stone Wm J (Sallie ), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 17 Second (B C)

Storey Fred'k G, mngr engraving Cols Ledger, r Affleck House Story Clifford c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1933 Oak al

Story James W (Louisa), carp Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r

630 Twenty-third

Story John W c (Corinne), lab, r 1832 Third ave

o

Story Sabon M, wks E & P mill, r 534 Summerville rd (P C) Story Wiley c (Sarah E), hackman and barber 937 1-2 First

ave, r 326 Twenty-eighth

Story Wm c (Emma), porter, r 2614 Third ave

Stough Marvin S (Mamie B), physician 106 Second ave (G),

r 221 Fifth (G)

Stout James C (Sallie), wks E & P mill, r 2 Fifth (P C)

Stovall Annie c, r 421 Third ave

Stovall Henry c (Carrie), carp, r 1615 Third ave

Stover Jerry M (Mattie), retired, r 394 North R R (P C)

Stratford Annie Lou Miss, stngpr Eve Ledger, r mo Fifth ave

Stratford Arthur E, elk D Rothschild & Co, r 22 W Eleventh

Straus Abraham (Theresa), saloon 1001 Broad, r 1308 Fourth ave

Straus Abraham Jr, elk Kern & Loeb Co, r 1308 Fourth ave

Straus Frank, foreman machine shop Swift Mfg Co, r Four

teenth, Linwood

Straus Melville, bkkpr Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r 1308 Fourth ave

Street Edward c (Laura), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 400 Nine teenth

Street Elbert c, lab, r 718 Twenty-sixth

Street Reese c (Julia), wks St Ry, r 718 Twenty-sixth

Street Sam'l c (Mollie), cabinet mkr, r Wynnton Streeter Frank c (Viola), caller C of Ga Ry, r 1116 Wynn

ton rd

Streetman Edmund S (Anna L), elk Hobbs & Christian, r

2302 Second ave Stribling Dan'l c, wks H Sternberg, r Dryer

Wp T|n Tf RjoKf

TC

11

GOODS CALLED FOR AND DELIVERED FREE OF CHARGE.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. L. F. Myers, Are You Addicted to
MORPHINE, OPIUM,

or other Drugs ?

Private House, 434 Broad.

Guarantees a (Sure
in 3 Day*. Why Suffer t

Office, 10 1-2 12th.

Phone 655.

DUfDfC

STI

432

Stribling Mary E, wid Anthony, r 601 Fourth ave

STU

C
D

Tenth ave

5o2c

Stringfellow Liggie, wid Harrison, r 118 Third ave (G) Stringfellow Martha V Miss, r 444 Fourth ave

o< : i

Stringfellow Wm R (May), mill opr, r 505 Fourtenth Stripling Chas, porter City Grocery Co, r 523 Twenty-fifth

-1 Qo .

Stripling James P, wks Bibb mill, r 533 Twenty-fifth
^ (STRIPLING see also STRIBLING) Stroberg Chas F, foreman Davis Wagon Fcty, r 944 Fifth

ave

Strong Mattie Miss, dressmkr, r 930 Fifth ave

Strother Durham (Nannie), wks Hamburger mill, r Patton

ave Linwood

Strother J Amos (Carrie), wks Swift mill, r 2612 Second ave

Stroud Beaury c, wks Col I Wks ,

Stroud Frank J, mach, r 1403 Sixth ave

Stroud James M (Lizzie), retired, r 718 Twelfth (P C)

Stroud Mitchell c, wks H B Woolfolk, r (P C)

Stroud Tillman c (Mary), carp, r 1620 Fourth ave

Struppa Claude E (Alma), pilot Stmr Bradley, r 1027 Sixtenth

Struppa Henry I, bkkpr Col I Wks, r Girard

Struppa J Randolph, bkkpr, r 414 Tenth

Struppa Maggie Miss, housekpr Springer Hotel, r same

(STRUPPA see also STRUPPER)

STRUPPER GEO E (Bessie), mngr Ga Cot Oil Co, r 421

H ZuQ

Twelfth Strupper Mary R, wid Ignatius G, r 803 Broad

acWId.c

Stubbs, Andrew, wks Col I Wks, r 508 Second ave (G) Stubbs John, carp, r 1339 Broad Stubbs Mattie, wid John, r 115 Fourth (P C)

z

Stubbs Milledge c (Rosa), drayman, r 612 Fifth ave

oH

Stubbs Milledge c (Sallie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1622 Third ave Stubbs Thos S, retired, r 508 Second (G)

Stubbs Wm J, wks E & P mill, r 508 Second (G)

Sturges Thaddeus (Carrie), wks Col I Wks, r 1705 Sixth ave

<2L

Sturgis Lawrence (Leonia), painter, r 404 Moses la (G(

"3

Sturgis Norman, wks E & P mill, r 404 Moses la (G)_

Quench Your Thirst With

npifflc
rlb|flL* --

tjEct) ThePeop,e'9
Favorite at all

..-.- -

the Saloons.

D. F. WILLCOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. W1LLC0X & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Column bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Horae Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

_433_SWE
Sturkey Chas c (Ella), lab, r 3273 River rd Sturkey Isaiah c, lab, r 424 Nineteenth Sturkey Sam'l D, grocer 1533 Fifth ave, r same Suddeth Chas (Mary), carp, r 414 Moses la (G) Suggs John, lab, r 1302 Thirteenth ave (P C) SUGRUE FRANK L (Birdie), advertising mngr Columbus
Ledger, r 212 Eleventh
Sullenberger Daniel T (Norah), head miller City Mills Co, r 1807 First ave
Sullenberger John F, wks City Mills Co, r 1807 First ave Sullivan Edw c (Flora), lab, r 1321 Fifth ave Sullivan Henry S, wks E & P mills, r 809 Fifth (G) Sullivan John B, cond C Ry, r 738 Second ave Sullivan Mary, wid Michael, r 738 Second ave Sullivan Michael J, cond C Ry, r 738 Second ave Sullivan Wm A, supt Atl Compress Co, r 738 Second ave Summerlin J Al, elk Floyds Pharmacy, r (P C) Summerlin Melia, wid Giles, r 1033 Tenth ave (P C) Summers Hattie c, laund, r 1709 First ave Summersgill Henry, wood yard 222 Third ave (P C), r (P C) Summersgiirs Ice Fcty, John Summersgill propr, Summer
ville rd (P C)
Summersgill John (Donna), Ice mnfr Summerville rd bet Thirteenth and Fourteenth (P C), r 608 Summerville rd (P C)
Summersgill Joseph (Clara), wks Col I Wks, r 616 Fifth ave
Sc umme(rGsg) ill Wm H (Mary), r 514 Fifth ave (P C) Surles Eugene H (Emma), foreman Col Stm Ldry, r Girard Surles Fred E, wks Ga Show Case Co, r 926 1-2 Front Suttles John M (Mary), elk Weiland & Taylor, r 730 Twelfth
(P C) Sutton Anna c, nurse, r 312 Eighth Sutton Lee c, waiter Rankin House, r 517 Ninth Swann Bertha c, laund, r 807 Ninth ave Swann Chas S (Iola A), Peoples Drug Store and physician
20 Tenth, r 1720 Fifth ave Swann & Cobb c, (C S Swann and R H Cobb), proprs Peoples
Drug Store, 20 Tenth Swann Horace c (Hattie), lab, r Coolyville Swearingen James D (Clara), mach Davis Wagon Co, r 2x6
Seventh Sweatt Mary Mrs, r 210 Sevententh Sweatt Robt, cooper, r 210 Seventeenth Sweatt Wm C (Sudie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2917 Third ave Sweatt Wm P (Lula), wks C of Ga Ry, r 1506 Twelfth ave

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & GO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

CONOVER PIANOS
ARE THE BEST,

FOR SALE BY
J. N. PEASE & CO.

dofda (ft N
0 4
d

n i

H

CO



<

pz a

o



p*

H

O

h W
a h

hZJf.HO_

A

aa Po H Q*J 2h

a > a

(0

P< 2
P S o

OX

3
<<5;

waCW*

7* P ^ * *<
TA
$

fl

Z
wJ
Sg M 0O
?3 i>
0. 00
o>
3S W
r g
Wto O
?

THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.

C. J. EDGE,, Sec. and Treas.

17 Twelfth St.

J. W. TUMLIN & CO.

Plumbing,

HIGH GRADE WORK.
PHONE, 518.

Steam aHndeaHtinogtWater

T.

TAY_436_TER

Taylor John S (Irene), wks Girard mill, r 113 McCollister al

(P C)

Taylor John T (Jennie), farmer, r 920 Thirteenth

Taylor J Freeman (Victoria), foreman F H Lummus Sons Co,

r 566 Nineteenth

Taylor Lemuel M (Rebecca), wks Col I Wks, r 1043 Four

teenth (PC)

Taylor Martha C, wid James, r 288 Fourth ave (P C)

Taylor Milton c, porter Loeb & Kaufman, r 717 Seventh

Taylor Patrick F (Maggie), wks Swift mill, r 489 Fifth ave

(P C)

Taylor Peter c (Carrie), lab, r 5 Oakview

Taylor Robt c (Queen), lab, r 719 Fourth ave

Taylor Seth (Lottie), wks Hamburger mill, r 1009 Fifteenth

Taylor Thos C (Lula), grocer and saloon 1326 Broad, r 2218

Hamilton ave

Taylor Wm, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2012 Third ave

TEAGUE ABNER J (JULIA), vice prest Col I Works Co,

and Southern Plow Co, r 809 Broad

TEAGUE BENJ F, mngr Col Paper Co and Col Broom Fcty,

r Rankin House

Teal Annie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r (P C)

Teal Elizabeth, wid W A J, r 1532 Tenth ave

Teal James R (Fannie), cooper, r 1516 Tenth ave

Teal Sophronia, wid John, r 701 Browning (G)

Teal Thos, trader, r 604 Fourteenth

(TEAL see also TEEL)

Teasley Wm c (Mary), lab, r 322 Seventeenth

Tedder Frank W (Leila), plumber, r 3 Fourteenth

Teel Raspberry B (Belle), wks Bibb mill, r 2 First ave (B C)

Teel Robt M (Jimmie), wks Bibb mill, r 6 First ave (B C)

(TEEL see also TEAL)

Tefft Henry. T (Emma), Ins agt, r 444 North R R (P C)

Temple Benj K (Eugene), mach, r 147 Seale rd (G)

Temple Chester D, wks Col I Wks, r 149 Seale rd (G)

Temple Geo W (Nora), mach, r 133 Long (G)

Temples John H (Leonia), painter Gruzard Sup So, r 118

Dillingham

Temples Walter P (Anna), fireman C of Ga Ry, r 907 Fourth

ave

Temples Wm, wks Col Mfg Co, r 76 Third (B C)

Tennant Hattie Miss, seamstress, r 519 Tenth

Tenth Street School, T C Kendrick principal, Tenth N E cor

Second ave

Terell Chas B (Alice), carp, r 24 W Twenty-ninth

W. wnnn Terr Mary c, laund, r 805 Ninth ave

V \jr

U, contractor and BUIi_DER.

SIXTH AVENUE A?M*."

MOERLEIN BEER BlXS.3"

REED-MOSHELL CO.. Wholesale Dealers.

T. E. & R. HOWARD, UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

Dealers In

_

Underlafters Supplies

Residence,' B``U Phne' 5^: C. H. Herring! " " IOII.

1211 Broad St.
Prompt Attention Given.

THE

_43_THO

Thetford Richard (Hattie), butcher 235 Fifth (P C), r same
Thetford Walter I, condr Col Ry, r 1644 Second ave THIRD NATIONAL BANK, G Gunby Jordan prest, W E
Bradley v-prest, C E Beach cashier, Geo C Bates asst cashr, 1148 Broad (See front cover) Thomas Alve D (Clara A), farmer, r 831 Fourth ave Thomas Amanda c, sick nurse, r 425 Third ave
Thomas Anna c, laund, r 816 Ninth Thomas Annie P Miss, bkkpr A P Thomas Drug Co, r 220
Ninth Thomas Arthur G, mach Col I Wks, r 1020 Fifth ave THOMAS A PEYTON (Sallie C), prest A P Thomas Drug
Co, r 220 Ninth THOMAS A P DRUG CO, A P Thomas prest, J L Thomas
v-prest, A I Jessup sec and treas, whol and retail drugs
and seeds, 1040 Broad (See sides lines) Thomas & Beck, (J L Thomas and C B Beck), drugs, 102
First (G) Thomas Bettie c, laund. r 2618 Third ave Thomas & Brooks, (J R Thomas and J B Brooks), grocers
646 Third ave Thomas Carrie c, seamstres, r 1015 Sixth ave Thomas Chas c, wks Enquirer Sun, r 314 Fourth ave Thomas Charlton, wks Col Show Case Co, r 831 Fourth ave Thomas C Douglas, student, r 831 Fourth ave Thomas Delia c. laund, r 819 Eighth ave Thomas Eliza c, boarding, r 917 Sixth ave Thomas Ella c, laund, r 309 Eighteenth Thomas Etta M Miss, stngpr A P Thomas Drug Co, r 220
Ninth Thomas Fannie L Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 617 Twenty-third
Thomas Flora c, laund, 1945 Third ave i Thomas Frances c, laund, r 504 Fifth ave
Thomas Fraces L, wid Archibald B, r 1800 Tenth ave Thomas Frank c, lab, r 814 Fourth ave Thomas Frank c (Nora), wks C of Ga Rv, r 1200 Twelfth Thomas Franklin L Dr (Rachael), optician, r 1342 Eleventh
ave
Thomas George c. lab, r Girard Thomas Geo W (Mamie), elk yd C of Ga Ry, r 931 Fifth
ave
Thomas Geo W (Mollie), farmer, r 103 Twenty-second Thomas Grigsby E (Martha), mer tailor 1036 1-2 Broad, r 342
Twenty-ninth Thomas Henry c, lab. r 408 Fourteenth Thomas Henrv c. cobbler, r T820 Hamilton ave

WHEN IT'S

GOOD IT'S

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

THO

439

THO I

Thomas Henry c (Mary), lab, r 405 Fourth ave

Thomas Isaiah c (Sarah), carp, r 509 Third ave

Thomas Ivey c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1901 Magnolia

Thomas Jacob c (Sallie), drayman, r Wynnton

Thomas Jacob Jr c (Edith), painter, r Wynnton

Thomas James, wks Col Mfg Co, r 3012 First ave

Thomas James c, porter Max Simons & Co, r 716 Sixth ave

Thomas James c (Carrie), lab, r 501 Fourth ave

Thomas James (Edna), wks Swift mill, r 1112 Fifteenth

Thomas James G c, wks Cargill-Wight Co, r 413 Nineteenth

Thomas James M, elk A B Ware & Co, r Curtis Hotel

Thomas Jasper c (Mary), wks Col I Wks, r 1939 First ave

Thomas Jefferson D (Ida C), city sales A P Thomas Drug Co,

r 2811 Hamilton ave

Thomas Jerry c (Sallie), plasterer, r rear 1112 Fourth ave

Thomas John H c, porter R E Bize, r 844 Macon

Thomas John H c (Amelia), steward Muscogee Club, r 410

Twenty-first

THOMAS JOHN L (Beulah C), (Thomas & Beck), and

v-prest A P Thomas Drug Co, r 703 Broad

Thomas John R, (Thomas & Brooks), r no Seventh

Thomas Joseph c (Emma), wks Stnd Oil Co, r 2349 Olive

Thomas Julia c, laund, 835 Sixth ave

Thomas Julia G c, prin Claflin School, r 917 Sixth ave

Thomas Kate c, laund, r 1811 Gormans al

Thomas Lavonia c, laund, r 408 Sixteenth

Thomas Lottie A Miss, tailoress H Guyer, r 831 Fourth ave

Thomas Lula c, tchr, r 917 Sixth ave

Thomas Mack c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1341 Sixth ave

Thomas Maggie Mrs, r 1336 Broad

Thomas Mark c, wks Cooper Lumber Co

sr

Thomas Mary A, wid Wm T, r 411 Fourth

o s

Thomas Mary R Miss, stngpr Met Life Ins Co, r 617 Twentythird

# M

Thomas Mattie Mrs, r 15 1-2 Fourteenth

Thomas Nellie c, seamstress, r 515 Seventh

Thomas Owen c, wks Sims & Dixon

Thomas Philip M (Etta M), moulder Col I Wks, r 220 Fifth

Thomas Sallus T (Jessie), butcher, r 918 Third ave

Thomas Wm c, cabin boy Stmr Kelly, r 716 Sixth ave

Thomas Wm c (Ellen), wks C of Ga Ry. r 504 Macon

Thomas Wm c (Martha), wks C of Ga Rv, r 828 Seventh ave
Thomas Wm c (Sarah), porter E Philips & Sons, r 633 Third ave

D*
ao
13
u

Thomas Wm E c, wks City mill, r 1945 Third ave

OB

Thomas Wm F, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2015 Third ave

WP T>n Tt "Rie-Tit

VV O

11 XVI5HU.

WANT TOUR TRADE and
GUARANTEE GOOD SERVICE

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONE aj'i

1003 citORT,

Dr. L F. Myers, Morphine, Opium, Cocaine and Other
Drug; Habits, Successfully Treated by

IMPROVED METHODS. fare Guantntccd. Correspondence Confidential.

omce: io 1-2 12th st. Phone 655.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad

THO

__

44Q__THO

Thomas Wm H c (Lula), shoemaker, r 413 Nineteenth

Thomas Wm R c, wks Palace Stable Co, r 413 Nineteenth

Thomas Wm S (Mattie), shoemaker 1404 First ave, r 1717

Hampton ave

Thomas Wilson c (Julia), lab, r 609 Eighteenth

,

Thomas W Cleveland, moulder Col I Wks, r 831 Fourth ave

Thomason Dolly Miss, r 828 Third ave

Thomason Edward, wks Paragon mill, r 410 First (G)

Thomason Ella V Mrs, groceries and drugs, 1800 Tenth ave,

,r same

Thomason Emma E, wid John S, r 630 Twenty-second

Thomason G Jeff, condr Col Ry, r Tenth ave and Twentieth

Thomason James, wks E & P mills, r 733 Twenty-third

Thomason Jefferson D (Bertha), engr C of Ga Ry, r 819 First

ave

Thomason John, wks E & P mill, r 1338 Eleventh ave

Thomason John G, real estate, r 630 Twenty-second

Thomason Lantha A, wid Ozias S, r 733 Twenty-third ave

Thomason Leonard G, wks E & P mill, r 733 Twenty-third

THOMASON LOUIS W, fruits, etc 7-9 W Fourteenth, r

Bellwood (See page 10)

Thomason Owen W (Emma), elk Max Simons & Co, r 828

Third ave

Thomason Sallie L Miss, tchr Rose Hill Schl, r 630 Twenty-

second

Thomason Silas T (Jessie), wks J D Smith, r 918 Third ave

Thomason Thos M (Ella V), fireman No 2 C F D, r 703

Twenty-third

Thomason Wm (Emily), brick layer, r 410 First (G)

Thomason Wm, wks E & P mill, r 1338 Eleventh ave

(THOMASON see also THOMASTON)

Thomaston Aleck c (Louise), wks C of Ga Ry, r Dryer

Thomaston Judith, wid John, r Patton ave, Linwood

Thompson Annie Madame, r 709 Eighth

Thompson Chas E (Lucy M), printer Col Ledger, r 1022

Second ave

Thompson Clarence A (Mary), wks J P Champion, r 1043 Six

teenth

Thompson Clifton M (Mattie), printer Enquirer Sun, r 1303

Nineteenth

Thompson Clifton W, fireman C of Ga Ry, r 415 Thirtenth

Thompson Fannie L Miss, dressmaker, 312 Fifth, r same

Thompson Fannie P, wid Adolphus E, r 1200 Eighteenth

Thompson Geo (Sallie), retired, r 9 Fourteenth

Thompson H Hinton (Estelle), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1243 Fifth

ave

REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH

ACME MALT TONIC.
YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS ***

D. F. Willcox

G. Frank

Lumpkin.

D. F. Willcox & Co.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4> 4

??&

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

THO_ 44i

_THO

Thompson James E (Carrie), foreman C of Ga Ry, r 2129 Talbotton ave
Thompson James W, wks E & P mill, r 500 Broad (G) Thompson Jennie, wid Nath'l, r 1295 Thirtenth ave (P C) Thompson John c, bartender Muscogee Club
Thompson John G (Maude), watchman Dudley-Butts Co, r 543 Twenty-sixth
Thompson John R (Cattie), confectioner, 1827 Hamilton ave, r 423 Twenty-second
Thompson Joseph J, app C J Eifler, r 1200 Eighteenth Thompson Julius A (Mary L), foreman E & P mill, r 1059
Nineteenth
Thompson J Frank (Lena), foreman spinning room Swift Mfg Co, r (G)
Thompson Lizzie E, wid James, r 500 Broad (G) Thompson Louis c (Mary), lab, r 528 Fifth ave Thompson Oscar c, wks Mutual Oil Mill, r 313 Maple Thompson Thomas (Fleecy), wks E & P mill, r 899 Thirteenth
(P C)
Thompson Thos (Nancy); wks Col Mfg Co, r 2215 Second ave
Thompson Wm (Georgia); wks E & P mill, r 127 Third ave (G)
Thompson Wm R (Mary), wks C of Ga Ry, r 415 Thirteenth Thompson Wm V (Nannie), saloon, r 506 Broad (G) Thompson Wm W, wks Dudley-Butts Co, r 1200 Eighteenth Thompson Young E (Ida), wks^E & P mill, r 500 Broad (G)
(THOMPSON see also THOMSON) Thomson Thos H Rev (Nellie F), pastor Rose Hill M E
Church, r 2108 Thomas ave Thorne Mattie c, cook, r 1021 Sixth ave Thornton Albert E (Bessie), atty at law, 945 1-2 Broad, r 665
Twenty-first
Thornton Annie L Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 506 Broad Thornton Arthur, retired, r 67 First ave (P C) Thornton Chas, wks E & P mills, r 2023 Jordan Thornton Cornelius c (Angeline), lab, r 1004 Twelfth Thornton Eliza, wid John, r 67 First ave (P C) Thornton Elizabeth c, tchr Fourth St Schl, r 515 Second ave Thornton Hama T, elk J M Britt & Co, r Wynnton Thornton Henry c (Effie), lab, r 2211 Third ave Thornton Henry c (Sarah), blacksmith, r 1505 Fifth ave Thornton Ida V Miss, r 622 First ave Thornton Jerome B, foreman Whitaker Candy Co, r 1431 1-2
First ave Thornton Jessie, wks E & P mill, r 67 First ave (P C)

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS

GARRARD BUILDING

Piclure Frames }J.H- Pease & Go.
MADE TO ORDER.
THO_442_TIB
Thornton Joel H, elk J F Scarborough, r 905 Third ave Thornton John c, drayman R Deignan, r 116 Long (G) Thornton John H c (Clara), carp, r 515 Second ave Thornton John T c (Leila), dyer and cleaner, 117 Twelfth, r
1508 Fifth ave Thornton John W (Julia), carp, r Line cor First ave (P C) Thornton J Mack, wks Hamburger mill, r 1200 Tenth ave Thorton Lawrence c, cooper Empire mill, r 218 Sixth Thornton Leila M c, tchr Prices N & I Schl, r 1508 Fifth ave Thornton Love c (Carrie), lab, r 1004 Twelfth Thornton Mary c, nurse, r 717 Sixth ave Thornton Mead c (Anna), driver Ga Mfg Co, r 218 Sixth Thornton Robt H (Fannie), wks E & P mill, r 2023 Jordan Thornton Sue, wid Carey F, r 314 Thirteenth Thornton Thos c, wks Hotel, r 410 St Johns -al THORNTON THOS R (Mattie), (Peacock & Thornton), r
309 Eleventh Thornton Wm, foreman Col I Wks, r (G) Thornton Wm C, elk Whitaker Candy Co, r Wynnton Thrasher Henry c (Clara), lab, r Wynnton Threadgill Frank A (Mary), 4chr, r Church (G) Threadgill Martha J, tchr Girard Schl, r Church (G) Threadgill Perry c (Martilda), wks E & P mill, r 421 Fifth Threadgill Vandy c (Mosella), gardener, r 124 Dryer Threatt Barney c (Annie), wks Swift Packing Co, r 501
Twenty-fourth Threatt Henderson c, barber J H Davis, r 611 Twenty-sixth Threatt Thos c, drayman, r 835 Eighth ave Threlkeld John W, r 509 E Nineteenth Thurmond Walter J (Cora), (Young, Clark & Thurmond), r
536 Twenty-eighth Thweatt Carrie, c, laund, r 839 Fifth ave Thweatt Dennis c, lab, r 638 Fourth ave Thweatt J Shepherd, stngpr Banks & McCormick, r 22 W
Eleventh Thweatt Leon M (Jessie), (L L Noble & Co), r 832 Third
ave Thweatt Milton c (Ella), barber, r 827 Sixth ave Thweatt Robt H, elk S A L R R, r 922 Second ave Thweatt Robt P, appr Col I Wks, r 832 Third ave Thweatt Robt R (Mina), drayage, r 922 Second ave Thweatt Robt R Jr, inspt S A L, r 922 Second ave Thweatt Wm T, student, r 922 Second ave Thweatt Woodie S, wid James T, r 22 W Eleventh Tibbs Claude, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1913 Hamilton ave Tibbs Frederick, wks Col Power Co, r 1913 Hamilton ave

Chattanooga Beer

---

PHONE 187

SPRINGER HOTEL,
H. B. SAYNOR, Mar. SPRINGER BROS., Props. Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot.
JRATJES^ 1.00 TO $ 1.50 PER DAY.

EUROPEAN.
Telephones and Electric Lights in each Room, Elavator.
Steam Heated, Free Bath, Sample Rooms.
First Class Restaurant, Bar and Pool Room in Connection.

TIB_ 443

TIL

Tibbs Harry A (Mattie), wks Bibb mill, r 3161 First ave Tibbs John (Emma), r 1913 Hamilton ave
Tice John T (Fannie M), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1106 E Twentieth
Tice John W (Mittie), overseer City Chain Gang, r 1046 So RR
Tice John W Jr, wks Bell Tel Co, r 1046 So R R Tice Sam'l H (Mattie), wks Col Ry, r Casino (N H) Ticknor Douglas C (Sarah), physician, r 709 First ave Ticknor Elizabeth Miss, r 709 First ave Ticknor Leonora M, wid Geo W, r 1133 Fifth ave Ticknor Wm S, student, r 1133 Fifth ave
(TICKNOR see also TIGNER) Tidd Fannie C Mrs, seamstress, r 1206 E Eighteenth Tidd Henry T (Estella), plumber C A Jones, r 1216 Twenty-
second Tidd Wm J (Lucy), coll A L Leonard, r 2110 Eleventh ave Tifft Henry (Emma), ins agt, r 1251 Twelfth ave (P C) Tifft Wm B (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 1251 Twelfth ave

(P C) Tigner Eliza B Miss, r 1320 Second ave

Tigner Frank C (Rowena), trav sales, r 315 Thirteenth

Tigner G Young (Johnnie L), atty at law, 1151 1-2 Broad, i~

1021 Fifteenth

,

Tigner John c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1317 Twelfth

Tigner Josh c (Mamie), cooper, r Russell cor Hunter

Tigner Oscar c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1317 Twelfth

Tigner Thos W c (Lula), horse-shoer, r 1623 Fifth ave

Tigner Wesley F, dentist 10 1-2 Twelfth, r 1324 Second ave

(TIGNER see also TICKNOR)

Tillery Alonzo W, wks E & P mill, r 389 Fifth ave (P C)

Tillery Cleveland, wks E & P mill, r 455 Broad (P C)

Tillery James (Ella), wks E & P mill, r 27 River (P C)

Tillery James M, book agt, r 219 Sixteenth

Tillery John (Amanda), wks Girard Cotton mill, r 700 Seventh

(PC)

Tillery Mary, wid John, r Patton ave, Linwood

Tillery Oscar L (Lizzie), wks E & P mill, r 414 North R R

(PC) Tillery Richard A (Fannie), wks Muscogee mill, r 455 Broad

Tillery Richard T, wks E & P mill, r 389 Fifth ave (P C) Tillery Walter F (Minnie), wks E & P mill, r 406 Sixth ave
(G) Tillery Wm E (Katie), policeman, r 818 First ave Tillery Wm W (Susie), carp, r 389 Fifth ave (P C)

IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME GALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCI0T1ON, fCR INFORnATlON,
17 TWELFTH STREET.

]. W. TIMUR . Electric Lighting and

i 03

Bell Work.

Rock Botton Prices. PHONE. 515.

Electric Fans and Motors.

KA
o

o
c
>> 5CO *
OBMi 8jf

'o -

a 7s

"Oc>

co a

tflJS

3 22

II a3
2

3 le

O |2

O

Q >i3O_IOkO.

c

O

TIL

444

TOL

Tillinghast Geo W, printer T Gilbert, r 1815 Third ave
Tillman Benj c (Isabella), wks C of Ga Ry, r 801 Oakview Tillman Chas, wks E & P mill, r 5 Fourteenth Tillman Ella Madam, r 500 1-2 Seventh Tillman James c (Mary), wks Col I Wks, r Maple nr Macon Tillman John W, saloon, Third ave cor Sixth (G), r 811 Third
ave (G) Tillman Nick c, driver Reed, Moshell Co Tillman Rebecca A, wid John W, r 518 Fourteenth Tillman Thos (Pearl), wks Swift Mfg Co, r 208 Railroad Tillman Thomas W (Julia), wks E & P mill, r 401 Broad Tillman Timothy c (Maggie), lab, r 20 Meeler's Hill Tillman Wm c (Clara), drayman, r 705 Bay Tillman Wm L (Hattie), prest Home-Mixture Guano Co and
County Coroner, r 812 Broad Tillman Wm T (Berta), mach, r 1534 Tenth ave Tinker James A (Mary), overseer Bibb Mfg Co, r 77 Third
(B C) Tinker James A Jr, mach Col Power Co, r 76 Bibb Town Tinsley Anna c, laund, r 313 Nineteenth Tisdel Morgan M (Mary), carriage painter, r 1323 Eleventh
ave Titus J Clifford, mngr J P Williams Co, r 1225 Second ave Todd & Co, J H Anderson mngr, money brokers, 22 Four
teenth Tolbert Allen S (Mell), sales, r 1130 Eighteenth Tolbert Chas c (Emma), lab, r 10 Oakview Tolbert Clara c, laund, r 610 Ninth Tolbert Edw c, lab, r 1311 First ave Tolbert Henry, wks Columbus mill, r 212 Seventeenth Tolbert Henry E (Minnie), fireman No 4 C F D, r 1423 Sixth
ave Tolbert John c, wks Rankin House, r 702 Ninth Tolbert Katie c, cook, r 613 Eighteenth Tolbert Montana Miss, cigar mkr A Posada & Co, r 1130 Eigh
teenth
Tolbert Sam'l c (Eliza), drayman, r 625 Sixth ave Tolbert Shadrack c (Malissie), lab, r Fourteenth ave (E H) Tolbert Wash c (Susanna), wks Dr Robt Carter, r Wynnton Tolbert Wheeler H, stngpr G J Peacock Clo Co, r 1130 Eigh
teenth
Tolbert Wm R, wks Swift mill, r 111 Thomas al (P C) (TOLBERT see also TALBOT)
Toles Alex c (Carrie), undertaker 1313 First ave, r 531 Fourth ave
Toles Alex Jr c, brick mason, r 531 Fourth ave

T. W. WOOD, CONTRACTOR

-W W W

ANDBRUIIILIDinEFRR ,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

fc. *. WILLOOX.

FRANK Q. Lumpkin. \ Local Agents of tho Georgia

^.twillcox & co.

1149 Broad Streot,

Phone 2. J Liberal Co.

Patronise Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

TOL

445

TRE

Toles Mary L c, tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 531 Fourth ave

w

Toles Wm T c, bkkpr A Toles, r 531 Fourth ave

Toles Zack c, wks Col W Wks Co, r 1705 First ave

Tomblin Francis B (Alice G), mgr O K Grocery Co, r 1941

Second ave

(TOMBLIN see also TOMLIN)

Tombs Hardeman Miss, tchr, r 1044 Front

Tomlin Augustus M, wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 2025 Comer ave

Tomlin James (Minnie), wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r 780 Eighth

Tomlin James R (Annie), hackman, r 2025 Comer ave

Tomlin Maud, wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 2025 Comer ave

Tomlin Wm, wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r 780 Eighth (P C) Tomlin Wm R (Sarah E), r 780 Eighth (P C) Toney Samuel c, painter, r 636 Fourth ave
Toni Napoli, (Nappi & Toni), r 19 W Tenth

Tonnage Caroline, wid David, r 779 Gayle (P C)

Tonnage Wm D (Jennie), wks E & P mill, r 779 Gayle (P C) Toole Olive Mrs, stngpr J Friedlaender Co, r 645 Broad Toombs Reuben T c, waiter Reids Cafe, r 615 Fourth ave

TORBETT CHARLTON H, with The W H Walsh Direc
tory Co, r 513 Broad

TORBETT CHARLTON L (Glendora), undertaker and em-
balmer 930-932 Broad, r 513 same. Phones office 211, res 1182 (See back cover and opp page) Torrence Frank c (Lizzie), wks Stmr Kelly, r Lumpkin rd Towns Geo W, supt Bibb mill, r 342 Twenty-ninth

Towne Geo W Jr (Florence), overseer Bibb mill, r 3159 First ave

Townsley George G (Sarah E), supt Col Show Case Co, r 1022 Second ave
Tracey Jerry F (Elizabeth), mach, r 20 E Fifth Trader Geo W (Carrie), mach Col Show Case Co, r 602 Front Trammell Berry c, driver J J Yarbrough & Co, r Girard Trammell Corrinne Miss, tchr Sixteenth St Schl, r i4io~Fourth
ave

Trammell D Shutze, student, r 1331 Seventeenth Trammell Elbe M Mrs, r 904 Fourth ave

Trammell James Z (Mary K), elec Golden's F & M Co, r 1331

Seventeenth

Trammell Washington c (Josephine), lab, r 1909 Robinson

in

Trawick Fannie Miss, music teacher, r 1109 Fifth ave

Traynham Thos L (Sallie), elk, r 2028 Comer ave

TRAYWICK FANNIE MISS, tchr piano, Chase Conserva
tory of Music, r 1109 Fifth ave Treadaway Alfred, wks E & P mills, r 5 Sixteenth

S Extra

jeer

REID-MOSHELL CO., WHOLESALE AGENTS, PHONE 74.

T. EL & 1*. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

office, Ben Phone, 854.

Undertakers Supplies C. H. Herring, ~ " " ion.

1211 Broad St.
Prompt Attention Given.

TRE

446

TUR

13 fC
o *J

Treadaway Gray P, grocer, 1546 Fourth ave, r same Treadaway James L (Elizabeth), real estate, r 1103 Second Treadaway James L Jr (Annie), real estate, r 207 Seventeenth Treadaway John P (Olivia), wks E & P mill, r 14 Railroad
Treadaway Lewis C (Hassie), real estate 106 Second ave (G), r 223 Fifth (P C)
Treadaway Nancy C, wid Calvin, r 5 Sixteenth Treadaway T Foley, app C J Eifler, r 1103 Second ave Treadwell Albert P, bkkpr V C C Co, r Wynnton Trice Walter B, elk So Ry, r 2211 Thomas ave Trinity Episcopal Church, Rev J L Scully rector, First ave
bet Eleventh and Twelfth Trinity M E Church, Rev P M Guthre pastor, Third ave cor
Fifth (P C)
Tritt John R (Kate A), butcher, r 412 Fifth Trotter John c, porter C E Parker, r 520 Seventh Truett Annie, wid Charles, r 139 Second ave (PC) Truett Chas L (Nannie), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1618 Second ave Truett Efhe B Miss, cigar mkr A Posada & Co, r 1618 Second
ave
Truett Sims, elk Ganns Pharmacy, r 1618 Second ave Trussed Chas (Emma), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1128 Eigh
teenth
Tucker Ernest O (Kate), wks Hamburger Mill, r 1520 Tenth ave
Tucker James c, lab, r 629 Twenty-sixth
Tucker James M, engr Golden's F & M Co, r 1209 Sixth ave Tucker John H c (Phyllis), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 268
Pearl
Tucker Joseph c (Nancy), carp, r 1022 Oakview Tucker Kate, wid Joseph, r 835 Ninth (P C) Tucker Laura c, laund, r 629 Twenty-sixth Tucker Noah (Fannie), lab, r 168 New (P S) TUCKER WM H (Effie), tel editor Enquirer Sun, r 825 Sec
ond ave
TUMLIN JOHN W (Mamie L ), (J W Tumlin & Co), r Wynnton
TUMLIN J W & CO, (J W Tumlin and P L Guest), plumb ing and electric construction, 1215 Second ave
Turnage Rudolph D (Lula), elk J M Murrah, r 509 Tenth Turnage Sallie, wid Thos, r 1436 First ave Turner Alonzo c, contr, r 637 Third ave Turner Amanda c, laund, r 1338 Fifth ave
Turner Augustus c (Della), lab, r rear 1539 Fifth ave Turner Benj c (Aggie), gardener, r 17 Wynnton rd

WHITAKER'S CAJMDY

49 SELL AT 60c. PER POUND

M

ALL OVER THE WORLD

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

TUR

447

TYL

SAS APPLIANCES OF ALL KINDS,

Turner Chas E (Eunice), elk Brannan & Carson Co, r 909

Third ave
Turner Cora Madame, r 521 Sixth ave Turner Dallas c (Phoebe), lab, r 413 Fourth ave
Turner Edw J c, (Turner & Johnston Bros), r 1021 1-2 First ave
Turner Elias c, lab, 437 Third ave Turner Geo c (Carrie), driver, r 1308 Twenty-fourth Turner Geo J (Myrtle), condr C of Ga Ry, r 1042 Fifth ave Turner Henry c, porter City Hospital, r same

n >

n

* pi

Pi

pj pi

dd pj

> d

m xJ

2

Turner Isaac H Rev c (Emma), pastor Shady Grove Baptist pi tn

Church, r 2700 Third ave

Turner James c (Mary), lab, r 525 Dryer Turner James L (Maggie L), wks E & P mill, r 201 Eigh
teenth
Turner John P (Harriet R), with Col Seed & Imp Co, r 2204 Hamilton ave
Turner & Johnston Bros c, (E J Turner and Cephas and Sam'l Johnston), proprs Columbus Drug Store, 1021 First ave
Turner Joseph c, cook A Spano & Co, r 517 Fourth ave Turner Joseph E c (Ida), barber B L Clark, r 1324 Fifth ave Turner Laura Madame, r 707 Eighth
Turner Levi M (Fannie A), blacksmith 1441 First ave, r 536

>

n

PI PI

PI

PJ pj

PI PJ

f--4 %

o

a>

2
pi

tn H

PJ

Summerville rd (P C)

Turner Lizzie c, laund, r 319 Fifth

tn

Turner Mattie Mrs, canvasser, r 1122 Fifth ave

Turner Mollie E, wi.d John B, r 1601 Third ave

Turner Mollie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1601 Third ave

Turner Stonewall c, lab, r 708 Fifth ave

Turner Thos, wks Gas Co, r 607 First (G)

Turner Walter c (Anna), lab, r 819 E Twenty-first

Turner William c (Lula), lab, r 307 Jordans al

Turner Wm B (Ella), elec Col R R Co, r 534 Twenty-sixth

Turner Wm M c (Alice), lineman Bell Tel Co, r 408 Second

ave

9

Turner Wm S, elk, r 1601 Third Tweed Maggie Miss, mngr Columbus Trading Stamp Co, r

r00

1010 Third ave

v

Twenty-Eighth St School c, S R Marshall prin, 321 Twenty-

eighth

Twiggs John H, physician 1118 1-2 Broad, r 2320 Hamilton

ave

Twiggs L E, wid John H, r 2320 Hamilton ave

Twilley Fannie, wid Henry E B, r 1015 E Twenty-first

Twilley Margaret E Miss, seamstress, r 1838 Third ave

Tyler Ann C Miss, wks Han-jfiurger Mill, r 1219 Twelfth ave

WE DO IT RIGHT. GLOSS OR DOMESTIC FINISH.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

Phone 87.

E- F- ALrORD' Pr#*r-

1003 Short.

V T* L. T. I O\0 Are You in the rv
Clutches of the

I

[Vi r fcJVPPQ

^
POSITIVELY

Demon, RUM?

TREATMENT SCIENTIFIC.

CURE YOU.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad St.

TYL_44_URQ

Tyler John c, wks Dudley-Butts Co, r 1508 Fourth ave

Tyler Rosa Miss, r 1320 Third ave

Tyler Sam'l S (Mary A), gardener, r 1219 Twelfth ave

Tyner James M (Clara), wks E & P mill, r 108 McCollisters

al (PC)

,

Tyner James T (Ellen), wks E & P mill, r 304 Broad (G)

Tyner John (MollieJ, dyer E & P mill, r 501 Fifth (P C)

Tyng Emma Moffett Free Kindergarten, Miss Adelaide Mason

prin, Patton ave, Linwood

Tyson John c (Celia), lab, r Coolyville

Tyson John c (Mattie), lab, r 1808 Gormans al

UNDERWOOD JOSHUA c (Anna), driver, r 1023
Seventh ave Underwood Mattie Madame, r 842 Sixth ave Underwood W Henry (Sarah E), mach, r 725 Second ave Union Baggage Office, G T Miller baggage agt, Union Depot Union Depot, J C Remington sta mstr, Twelfth cor Sixth ave Union Missionary Baptist Church c, Bay nr Hunter United States Commissioner, N A Brown, office Post Office bldg United States Court House and Post Office, J S Garrett post master, First ave se cor Twelfth United States Courts, N A Brown depy elk, P O Bldg United States Engineer's Office, J W Singleton engr, 1151 1-2 Broad United States Marshal's Office, C F Brown marshal, P O Bldg Upchurch Philip O (Zilphia), wks Col Mfg Co, r 3012 First
ave Upshaw Fannie c, nurse, r rear 1127 Second ave Upshaw Jesse c (Alice), lab, r 214 Twenty-second Upshaw John c, lab, r 407 Twenty-third Upshaw Lena c, cook, r 314 Nineteenth Upshaw Mary, c, cook, r 311 Twenty-eighth Upshaw Sarah F, wid John A, r 1010 Third ave Upshaw Wm c, wks Empire mill, r 216 Sixth UPSHAW WM F (Annie G), (Watkins & Upshaw), r 1344
Third ave Upson Bettie c, cook, r 527 Third ave Urquhart Henry F, painter Sou Brass Sign Co, r 708 Second
ave Urquhart Hester S Mrs, wks B G Martin Tailoring Co, r 102
Brittingham (G) Urquhart Leila Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 708 Second
ave Urquhart Lula Miss, cashr S H Kress & Co, r 708 Second ave
Drug Stores Sell
(KflE MLT T0S11C.
DRINK IT AND BE A NEW MAN.

D. P. wmcox.

FRANK G. PUMPKIN.

D. F. W1LLC0X & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronize Horae Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

URQ _449_VOI
Urquhart Wm F (Ella), foreman Muscogee mill, r 708 Second Utley Chas H, treas Col Mfg Co, r Boston, Mass
VAN HOUTEN FRANK L (Virginia), asst undertaker C L Torbett, r 812 Front
Vann Abner B, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 808 Fourth ave (G) Vann Abner H (Sallie), tax assessor Russell Co Ala, r 808 Fourth ave (G) Vann Armstead c (Lula), brickmason, r 1631 Fifth ave Vann Claire Miss, elk Hind & Churchwell, r (G) Vann John c, wks Col I Wks
Vardaman Pearl Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 1301 Eighteenth Varner John I, elk Hofflin & Greentree, r (P C) Vaughan Carl, wks E & P mill, r 120 Second ave (P C) Vaughan Sidney J (Katie T), carp, r 12 First ave (B C) Vaughn Jane c, laund, r 763 Twenty-sixth Vaughn John G (Ada), drayman Cooper-Lumber Co, r 770
Sanford rd (G) Vaughn Olivia J Mrs, grocer 1018 Tenth ave, r same Vaughn Oscar (Lou), engr C of Ga Ry, 1120 Seventeenth Veasey Alonzo, elk H C McKee, r Girard Veasey Barney J, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 147 Long (G) Veasey Daniel (Dollie), painter, r 141 Seale rd (G) Veasy Jack (Josephine), painter Gruzard Sup Co, r 147
Long (G) Venable Susan P, wid Geo M, r 1310 Fifth ave Veranda Hotel, J D Chestnut propr, 22 1-2 Tenth Vickers Georgia Mrs, mill oper, r 510 Fifteenth Vickers Wm, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Patton ave, Linwood Vickers Chas (Bertha), mach Col I Wks, r 131 Long (G) Vickery Frank B (Henrietta), wks C of Ga Ry, r Long (G) Vickery Wm J (Nancy E), photographer First ave cor Second
(G), r Line nr Second ave (G) Victory Jesse J (Nettie), wks E & P mill, r 877 Ninth (P C) Vines Chas c, brkmn C Ry Vining Ransie A, student, r 319 Twelfth Vinson Logan (Lena), wks Hamburger mill, r Eleventh ave,
Linwood Vinson Thos (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 263 Third ave (P C) Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, P C Porcher supt, S E City
on Macon rd, sales office 22 Twelfth Vitelozzi Joseph (Veni), marble cutter Elledge & Norman,
r 18 W Eighth Voight Andrew W. carrier P O, r 2013 Thomas ave Voight C Henry (Hattie M), policeman, r 2315 Third ave

o

iPnT oCL

Ou
~

oK


PT

u43 SO

CO

03
fi

05

U-,

WAL

452

~

WAL

Walker John c (Jennie), lab, r 501 Twenty-fourth Walker Joseph c (Georgia), wks C of Ga Ry, r 735 Seventh
ave Walker Joseph c (Mattie), lab, r 1826 First ave Walker Joseph C (Laura), painter, r 130 First ave (G) Walker Lelia c, launch r ion Seventh ave Walker Lillie c, cook, r 731 Sixth ave Walker Link c (Leila), wks City, r 1422 Twenty-third Walker Lucius c, wks C of Ga Ry, r 1309 Sixth ave Walker Mahala c, cook, r 1024 Twenty-second Walker Marie A c, tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 204 Twenty-second WalkerMattie V c, tchr Sixth Ave Schl, r 204 Twenty-second Walker Nelson c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1520 Fifth ave Walker Oliver c (Annie M), wks Bush Hdw Co, r Coolyville Walker Palmer c (Fannie), wks Col I Wks, r 1520 Fifth ave Walker Thos c (Dora), drayman Shepherd Bros, r Lump
kin rd Walker Tobias c (Mary), lab, r 409 Fourth ave Walker Washington c (Jennie), wks Empire mill, r 2712 Third
ave Walker Wm c, wks Elledge & Norman, r 325 Twenty-fourth Walker Wm c (Rosanna), wks Col I Wks, r 42 E Ninth Walker W Emanuel c (Viola), wks C of Ga Ry, r 701 Bay Walker Wright c, drayman, r 1432 Fifth ave Walker Zemeriah c, wks A Lafkowitz, r 1000 Tenth ave Wall Chas, moulder Col I Wks, r 732 Front Wall Chas c, porter Watson-Wheat Drug Co, r 416 Sixteenth Wall Geo, wks Col I Wks, r 105 Fourth Wall Henry C, wks D A Lupo, r River nr Ninth ave (P C) Wall Hettie, wicl George, r 403 Sixth (G)
Wall James (Salli), wks Muscogee mill, r 449 South R R (P C)
Wall James C c (Carrie), lab, r 2608 Third ave Wall John T, r 1941 Second ave Wall Lafayette W (Lizzie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 916 Thirteenth
(PC) . Wall Lillian H Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 2x3 Twelfth Wall Lillie Miss, bk binder T Gilbert, r 1127 Fourth ave Wall Louis A (Ann), mach, r 702 Second ave Wall Louis A Jr, cotton classes J B Holst Co, r 702 Second ave Wall Lula Miss, wks E & P mill, r 403 Sixth (G) Wall Mary N, wid Thomas, r 916 Thirteenth (P C) Wall Robt L (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 12 W Sixtn Wall Robert M (Emma), planter, r 55 River (P C) Wall Robert V, ins agt, r 55 River (P C) Wall Wm, wks E & P mill, r 403 Sixth (G)

W. WOOD CONTRACTOR 5 ^5 BUILDER.

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 034.

D. P. WlLLeO*.

P&AHE G. LTWPKZX. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. - Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 ^

I848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St.. COLUMBUS, GA.

WAL_453_WAL

Wall William c, wks City mill, r 416 Sixteenth
Wall Wm (Missouri), wks Muscogee Mfg Co, r hi Twentyfirst
Wallace Benj F (Mollie), wks C & W Ry, r 510 North R R
(PC) Wallace Camilla Mrs, domestic, 665 Twenty-first Wallace Emmett (Ada), wks Col Mfg Co, r 1 Sixteenth
Wallace Flora c, laund, r 506 Third ave Wallace Geo G (Hattie), dyer Muscogee Mfg Co, r 209 Fifth
ave (G) Wallace Israel c (Zephie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 16 Dilling
ham Wallace Jesse S Rev c (Emma), r 310 Twenty-fourth Wallace John (Donie), wks C of Ga Ry, r 512 North R R
(P C) Wallace Joseph c, wks Davis Wagon Co Wallace Nathan c (Margaret), blacksmith, r 306 Maple
Wallace Taylor c (Aurelia), wks St Ry, r 1906 Eighth ave Waller Colbert, wks E & P mill, r Webster al Waller Ezra A (Lena), wks E & P mill, r 103 Moses la (G) Waller Geo W (Mattie A), watchman Hamburger mill, r
Webster al
Waller James flgmn So Ry, r 516 Tenth Waller James H (Lee), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 190 Second
ave (P C) Waller John R, yd foreman S A L, r (G) Waller Robt A, elk Reid's Pharmacy, r Rankin House
Waller Sam'l, wks So Ry Walsh Annie Miss, wks Bibb mill, r 408 First ave Walsh Edw R, mngr Rankin House Pool Room, r Rankin
House Walsh Ella Miss, wks E & P mill, r 408 First ave Walsh Margaret, wid Patrick, r 407 Fifth ave (P C) WALSH ROBT P (Josephine M), dyer and scourer, 1042 1-2
First ave, r 408 First ave (See page 11) WALSH W H DIRECTORY CO (THE), W H WALSH
mngr, publishers S C State directory and Charleston, S C, Columbia, S C, Greenville, S C, Spartanburg, S C, Savannah, Ga., Augusta, Ga., Columbus, Ga., Char lotte, N C., Winston-Salem, N C., Lynchburg, Va and Roanoke, Va, city directories, gen'l office and library 270 Meeting St, Charleston, S C (See advt) WALSH WM H, mngr The W H Walsh Directory Co, r 270 Meeting St, Charleston, S C
(WALSH see also WELCH)
Walston Annie Mrs, housekpr, r 67 Third (B C)

Moerlein's Culmbacher Beer

REID-MOSHELL CO., WHOLESALE DEALERS, PHONE 74.

T. E. UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In
Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

office, Bell Phone, 854.

Residence,

502.

C.H. Herring, " ** ion.

1211 Broad St.
Prompt Attention Civta.

WAL_454_WAR

Walston Geo L (Florence), wks Col Mfg Co, r 413 Twentyeighth
Walton Cassie Mrs, r 14 W Twenty-ninth Walters Chas R, elk Col I Wks, r Sixth and Front Walters John c (Annie), lab, r 643 Sixth ave
Walters Lizzie, wid James, r 113 Broad (G) (WALTERS see also WATERS)
Walton Chas c (Grade), wks City, r 408 Seventeenth WALTON CHAS E (Mary P), Walton Printing Co, r 1539
Third ave Walton Clancey, candy mkr Whitaker Candy Co, r 1325 Broad Walton Geo L (Emma N), mach opr Cols Ledger, r 920 Broad WALTON JACOB A (Nina M), Walton Printing Co, r
x 539 Third ave Walton Jacob A Jr, student, r 1539 Third ave Walton Nora M Miss, r 1539 Third ave WALTON PRINTING CO, (J A and C E Walton), printers
and stationers, 1210 First ave (See page 13) Walton Ripley H, candy mkr, r 1325 Broad WALTON ROBT O, with The W H Walsh Directory Co, r
1539 Third Ward Daniel (Ella), carp, r Ninth ave (G) Ward Enoch L, agt Paragon Safety Oil Co, r Girard Ward Geo B, mess W U Tel Co, r Girard Ward Hamilton H (Sallie), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1920 N Seventh
ave Ward Henry, wks Col I Wks, r (G) Ward Henry N (Ella), condr So Ry, r 1015 Sixteenth Ward James N, app C of Ga Ry, r 1015 Sixteenth Ward Judson c, wks City Mills Co Ward Luther (Claudia), wks E & P mill, r 1325 Broad Ward M E Chapel c, Rev W H Prince pastor, 735 Twenty
sixth
Ward Walter c (Fannie), wks City Mills Co, r 610 Twentyeighth
Ward Wm D c (Clara M), lab, r 828 Front Wardlaw Albert F, farmer, r 1036 Fourth ave Wardlaw Benj F, student, r 1036 Fourth ave Wardlaw Chas W, farmer, r 1036 Fourth ave Wardlaw Wm E (Clara), farmer, r 1036 Fourth ave Ware Albert B (Mary), E), (A B Ware & Co), r 1537 Third
ave
Ware A B & Co, A B Ware propr, hardware, sporting goods, etc, 1125 Broad
Ware Bud c, switchman C Ry

THE WHITAKER CANDY CO.
MAKE CANDY OF THE FINEST PURITIES

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

WAR _ 455_WAS

Ware James E (Sarah C), bkkpr Wm Beach, r 1245 Fourth ave
Ware James F, wks Col I Wks, r 144 Long (G)
Ware Jesse T (Maud A), wks E & P mill, r 1019 E Nineteenth Ware Kyle c, carp, r Pearl cor Macon
Ware Robert B (Bessie), painter, r 142 Long (G) Ware Theo L (Mary), cooper, r 1516 Thirteenth ave
Ware Warren A (Nancy), ins solicitor, r 964 Fourteenth (P C) Ware Wm H (Venie), flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 1021 Seventeenth Ware Wm R (Nannie), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1302
Tenth ave
Warner Alonzo J, col T Gilbert, r 926 Fifth ave Warner Chas A (Susie S), bkkpr, r 1441 Second ave Warner Charlotte, wid Lemuel P, r 1237 Fifth ave
Warner Frank H (Nannie), trav sales Bush Hardware Co, r 717 Twenty-third
Warner Harry H (Alice C), chf elk frt dept C of Ga Ry, r Wynnton
WARNER HOPE K MISS, tchr piano Chase Conservatory of Music, r 930 Third ave
Warner Lottie F, wid Lemuel P, r 1237 Fifth ave Warner Newell A, cashr Armour Pckg Co, r 930 Third ave Warner Sam'l, switchman So Ry, r 516 Tenth Warren Geo c, wks Col I Wks
Warren James c (Martha), cook Rankin House, r East Bottom Warren Philip c (Mary), barber 1433 First ave, r 420 Fifth ave Warsaw Thos c (Amanda), lab, r 1033 Seventh ave Washington Albert c, porter B Rothschild, r 421 Sixteenth Washington Geo c, carp, r Twenty-third, E Highlands Washington George c (Lizzie), drayman, r 421 Sixteenth Washington Green c, carp, r Twenty-third, E Highlands Washington James H c (Mary), engr T Gilbert, r 815 Seventh
ave
Washington James H Jr c, wks Oil mill, r 815 Seventh ave Washington Gerald c, wks E E Yarborough, r 211 Nineteenth Washington Jerry c, porter G I Yarbrough, r Nineteenth bet
Second ave and Third ave Washington James J Rev c (Mary), pastor Liberty Hill Bap
tist Church (P C), r (G) Washington Nathan c (Hagar), lab, r rear 1033 Fourth ave Washington Nora c, laund, r 716 Seventh ave Washington Robt L c (Edith), wks Ga Cot Oil Co, r 820
Eighth ave
Washington Walter c (Ida), brklyr, r Twenty-third, E High lands
Wasseiman Benj, elk J Levinson, r 744 Third ave

M* wa M* M hOQ
9
e*ra

We Do It Right WHEN WE ONCE DO YOUR WORK YOU WILL HAVE, NO OTHER BUT

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

PHONEJ 87.

1003 SHORT.

POLK HARRIS, Siomti

Are you a stave

Treats all Tobacco

to the

Dr.LF. Myers Habits Scientifically and Successfully. .

"COFFIN NAIL?" _

SEE HI|M.

Office: 10 1-212th. Sanitarium 434 Broad.

Phone 655.

bl WAS

456

WAT

0C

Wasseiman Israel (Rebecca), coll, r 744 Third ave Waterman Joseph F, draughtsman Col I Wks, r 1320 Second

<

ave

Waters G Carson, elk Brannon & Carson Co, r 423 Thirteenth

Waters Lula C, wid Chas, r 423 Thirteenth >- Q Waters Mattie Miss, tchr, r 423 Thirteenth

gS
S1

Waters Peyton C (Mary), r 2011 Comer ave Waters Thos E, trav sales, r 423 Thirteenth Waters Wm , carp, r First ave and First (G)
Waters Wm A (Frances), wks J A Benton, r 201 Seventeenth Waters Wm A (Margaret A), r 433 Second ave

(WATERS see also WALTERS)

ooy

WATKINS BENJ D, (Watkins & Upshaw), r 1301 Second ave
Watkins Ella Miss, r 1410 Fifth ave Watkins James c (Ida), lab, r 537 Second ave Watkins James (Lillie), wks E & P mill, r 813 Eighth ave

.(G)
uig Watkins John L (Minnie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Wynnton Watkins John W (Sarah), r 437 Second ave

Watkins Josephine A, wid James A, r 2007 Comer ave

Watkins Lucius F (Sarah), policeman, r 437 Second ave

5* Watkins Luther. T (Mary), butcher City Market, r Girard Watkins Margaret, wid John, r 1214 Fourteenth

Icr

Watkins Richard S (Belle), physician, 235 Third ave (P C) r 433 Broad (P C)
Watkins Robt c (Lizzie), lab, r 437 Pleasant nr Macon Watkins Roxie Miss, mill opr, r 1410 Fifth ave Watkins Theophilus I (Georgia), mate river stmr, r 443 Fifth

ave

<

WATKINS & UPSHAW, (B D Watkins and W F Upshaw),

dist mgrs Equitable Life, 220-222 Masonic bldg Watkins Virgil L, grocer, 1443 First ave, r (P C)

MO is

D A3K

m

o

Z

O
h

m

g
DC

!

CD

M10

O

Watson Abram B (Mary), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2947 Third

ave

Watson Albert R (Mertie), wks E & P mill, r 107 Third

ave (G)

Watson Alma Miss, r 922 First (G)

Watson Anderson c, lab, r 802 Fourth ave

Watson Benj, fireman So Ry, r 516 Tenth

Watson Dennis (Cresia), wks Swift mill, r 1422 Tenth ave

Watson Henry L (Clara D), foreman C Ry shops, r 411 Four

teenth

Watson John H (Ella), r 313 Sixth (G)

Watson Julius c (Ella), driver, r rear 1010 Fourth ave

Watson Julius (Louisa), carp, 922 First (G)

_

BREWED A SUPERIOR WELL

Acme Export

ARTICLe.

- !Bottled "Beer.

TELEPHONE 186.

D. P. WlLLCOX.

Piuot O. hjjurxm.' Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. >- Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

I848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

cbV&SiVlVx.

WAT_457_WAY

Watson Maud Miss, r 922 First (G) Watson Sam'l c, carp, r rear 813 First ave
WATSON SIDNEY P, prest Watson-Wheat Drug Co, r Atlanta, Ga
WATSON-WHEAT DRUG CO, S P Watson prest, E M Wheat sec and treas, drugs and medicines, 1116 Broad
Watson Wm R (Mamie), carp, r 130 First ave (G) Watson Wm T (Emily), carp C of Ga Ry, r 1321 Eleventh
ave
Watt Ada V, wid Wm, r 1320 Second ave Watt Albert c (Rosa), painter, r 116 Paschals al Watt Chas c (Mary), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1 Maple Watt Chas H, r 1036 1-2 Broad
Watt Claude Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 1437 Second ave Watt Geo c, driver J F Pou Jr & Co, r 506 Eighteenth Watt Governor F c (Leila), wks Cols Carriage Wks, r 411
Nineteenth
Watt James c, porter Seligman Bros, r 531 Third ave Watt Leila c, tchr, r 411 Nineteenth
Watt Lizzie c, eating house, 1030 First ave, r Girard Watt Mattie Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 1437 Second ave Watt Sam'l c (Susan), lab, r 402 Second ave
(WATT see also WATTS) Watts Argin, wid James T, r 420 Broad (P C) Watts Beulah Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 420 Broad (P C) Watts Emily Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 420 Broad (P C) Watts Floyd c (Ada), carp, r Talbotton ave Watts Frank c (Maggie), wks E & P mill, r 431 Fifth ave Watts Geo T, elk Malloy's Drug Store, r 420 Broad (P C) Watts Giles c (Rosa), lab, r 531 Third ave Watts James T, scalesman Inman, Akers & Inman, r 1523
Second ave Watts Joseph c, porter Sarling Shoe Co, r 531 Third ave Watts J Dock, elk Sarling Shoe Co, r 420 Broad (P C) Watts Thos A (Fannie C), ice i960 Talbotton ave, r same Watts Wm c, carp, r 725 Bay Watts Willis M (Emma), stngpr Kern & Loeb Co, r 2333
Talbotton ave Waver Benj, app C of Ga Ry, r 1232 Fourteenth Waver James c (Anna), tchr, r 701 Front Waver James F c (Annie), tailor, 1027 First ave, r 701 Front Waver Louis, wks Muscogee mill, r 1232 Fourteenth Waver Wm, wks E & P mill, r 1232 Fourteenth Waver Wm H (Jane), carp, r 1232 Fourteenth Waymour Ellen c, cook, r 9 Seventeenth

b- r 3I

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

J. N. PEASE & CO.

KEEP THE BEST {

WEA

458

WEE

Weathers Henry E, elk Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 212 Eleventh
WEATHERS JOHN F (Lyssie), prest Col Show Case Co, r 1206 Second ave
Weathers Lawson P (Zella), prest Sou Store Fixture Co, r 208 Thirteenth
Weathersly Floyd L, retired, r 515 South R R (P C) Weaver Chas F, wks E & P mill, r 147 Second ave (P C) Weaver Curtis, wks Col I Wks, r (G) Weaver Eli c (Georgia), lab, r 739 Fourth ave Weaver Henry C, elk, r 147 Second ave (P C) Weaver Jefferson H, retired, r 307 Broad (G) Weaver John W (Lula), grocer 322 Seventh, r 922 Third ave Weaver Mary, wid George, r 147 Second ave (P C) Weaver Nancy A, wid Wm J, r 922 Third ave Weaver Paul R (Susie), elk Moss & Co, r 1100 Twenty-first Weaver Susan A, wid T Jefferson, r 1239 Fourteenth Weaver Wm (Dillie), engr, r 137 Second ave (P C) Weaver Wm J (Hortense), sales D Rothschild & Co, r 807
Second ave Webb Chas c (Beatrice), porter, r 741 Fourth ave Webb Chas M, wks Girard Cot mill, r 1534 Twelfth ave Webb Elijah c (Fannie), porter, r 313 Ninth Webb G Cleveland, time kpr C of Ga Ry, r 212 Ninth Webb James M, wks Swift mill, r 1534 Twelfth ave Webb John T c (Minnie), porter, r 700 Tenth Webb Maria c, laund, r 832 Fifth ave Webb Mattie B Mrs, seamstress, r 723 Front Webb Nancy A, wid James R, r 1534 Twelfth ave Webb Wm c, restaurant, 1007 Sixth ave, r Fourth ave, nr Sixth Webb Wilson c, lab, r 611 Fourth ave WEBER HERMAN, v-prest J B Holst & Co, r Savannah, Ga Webster John c (Anna), lab, r 1221 First ave Webster John W, elk J B Key & Co, r 553 Twenty-ninth Webster Joseph E, elk C P Pitchford, r 1136 Fifth ave Webster Laura, wid Ramsey, r 1 New (G) Webster Mamie Miss, r 1237 Fifth ave Webster Minnie, wid James W, r 1032 Seventeenth Webster Napoleon B (Annie), lab, r 320 Twenty-first Webster Warehouse, O P Poe propr, 927-935 Broad Webster Wm O (Irene), engr C Ry, r 1513 Fourth ave Webster Winfield S (Dora K), capitalist, r 1136 Fifth ave Weed James L (Lovelie), r 69 Third (B C) Weedin Robt E L (Willie A), tchr Masseys Bus Col, r 820
Broad

f-l

Drink "Chattanooga Beertf

SPRINGER HOTEL,
H. B. 5AYNOR. Mor. SPRINGER BROS., Props.
Electric Cars Direct from Union Depot.
RATES $1.00 TO $1.50 PER DAY.

EUROPEAN.

Telephones and Electric Lights in each

Room, Elavator.

i

fl

t0cJ)

U

era

e1ra

osr
B

H J*

in

ian

H

CT2

2HK CHRISTIAN MOERLEIN BEER

Reid-Moshell Co.,

WHOLESALE AGENTS PHONE 74.

T. E. R
H- 9|
'$
2. 0* 82* *cp

H1eJ Z9

sC
B

7 5

i

99

>(0*

s
c M0 5* S 2 10 ^ kb0 0

i
?0 g sE

WE DO IT RIGHT.

LADIE6* SHIRT WAISTS A SPECIALTY.

CRESCENT STEAM LHUNTDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. LF, Myers PRIVATE. HOUSE for At TREATMENT of MORPHINE, WHISKEY and TOBACCO HABITS.

NO FAILURE. CURE GUARANTEED. OFFICE: 10 1-2 12th.

WHI

464

PHONE 6*5.
WIL

WHOLESALE HARDWARE

Whittlesey Philip E (Annie), cashr C of Ga, r Wynnton

Whittlesey W Perry, elk C of Ga, r 521 Twenty-third

Whitton Chas W, fireman C of Ga Ry, 1403 Sixth ave

BUSH HARDWARE COMPANY,

Whitton John F (Nannie), wks Col R R Co, r 2015 Third ave

Wickam Alonzo (Victoria E), contr and bldr, r 743 Second ave

Wickam Fred L, purser river stmr, r 743 Second ave

Widing Chas S (Willie), engr C of Ga, r 1220 Seventeenth

Wiggins Betsey Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 924 Short

Wiggins Chas G (Minnie), wks C of Ga, r 918 Thirteenth

Wiggins Chas M, mill opr, r 418 Fourteenth

Wiggins Chas W, stage carp theater, r 502 Ninth

Wiggins David E c (Clara), lab, r 1942 Jordan nr Fourth ave

Wiggins Davis c, lab, r 760 Comer survey

Wiggins Frank c (Louise), sexton First Baptist Church, r 830

Fifth ave

Wiggins Gollen T (Sallie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 504 Eighth

ave (G)

Wiggins James (Sallie), wks E & P mill, r 8 Railroad

Wiggins Sabrina V, wid James L, r 502 Ninth

Wiggins Samuel C, mill opr, r 418 Fourteenth

Wiggins Sami J (Della), carp Cooper Lumber Co, r (G)

Wiggins Theo G (Sallie), wks Col Iron Wks, r (G)

WILBUR ARTHUR A (Elizabeth), asst treas Col R R Co

and sec and treas Gas Light Co, r 607 Twentieth

Wilburn Eliza E, wid Thos W, r 1018 Fourteenth (P C)

Wilburn James, retired, r 1018 Fourteenth (P C)

Wilburn Nancy, wid James, r 6 New (G)

Wilburn Thos W, wks E & P mills, r 1018 Fourteenth (P C)

Wilburn Wm A (Georgia), lab, r 6 New (G)

(WILBURN see also WELBORN and WELLBORN)

Wilcox Archibald A, spcl agt Ga Home Ins Co, r 1300 Third

ave

Wilder Chas J (Annie), wks Swift's mill, r 776 Eighth (P C)

BROAD STREET.

Wilder Geo T, wks Golden F & M Co, r 211 Third ave (P C)

Wilder James, wks Mus mill, r 1402 Broad

Wilder Wm S (Lula), wks Mus mill, r 1402 Broad

Wilder Wm W (Mahala), carrier P O, r 211 Third ave (P C)

Wilding Chas S, engr C Ry, r 1300 Seventeenth

Wiley Geo c (Minnie), lab, r 3249 River Rd

Wiley James c (Carrie), lab, r 1645 Fourth ave

Wiley John W (Jane), wks Mus mill, r 114 First ave (P C)

(WILEY see also WYLIE)

_i

Wilkerson Asa c, driver W T Harvey & Co
to Wilkerson Chas c (Millie), lab, r 722 Fifth ave

a -j

COM

Wilkerson Frank, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1326 Fourth ave Wilkerson Geo, wks W T Harvey & Co

Tones Up the Blood
BBME HALT TONIB and Builds Up the Sys tem. Sold at "Soda Founts. f

Dn. P. WTW.COX.

PRANK G. lumpkin. \ Local Agents of the Georgia

r

11HI I pAV
VI SLLvUA

JP,
Ql

f^C\
Vv

( Home Insurance Co., Column j bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt,

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2. J Liberal Co.

Patronire Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home,

WIL_465_WIL

Wilkerson Sarah A, wid Danl, r 1343 Sixth ave Wilkerson Wm, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1326 Fourth ave Wilkes Thomas W (Ida), carp, r 1915 Third ave Wilkes Warren B, cond C Ry Wilkins Fannie P Miss, elk J A Kirven Co, r 820 Broad
Wilkins Georgia M Miss, r 22 W Eleventh Wilkins William D (Mattie), coll H Rothschild, r (P C) Willauer Mary H, wid Carl, r (P C) WILCOX D F & CO, (Frank G Lumpkin), general insurance,
1149 Broad (see top lines) Wilcox Julia C, wid DeWitt F, r 1300 Third ave Willett Dukes (Emma), r 1938 Columbus & Rome R R St Willett Enoch E (Emma), elk, r 1920 Second ave Willett John B, (Pacetty & Willett, r 1802 First ave Willett N. Stanford, elk, r 1722 Second ave Willett Rollie, asst postmaster, r 1722 Second ave
rWillett Wm, carp, r 1938 Columbus & Rome R R St Williams Adeline c, midwife, r 636 Twenty-eighth Williams Albert (Ida), wks E & P mills, r 121 Third ave (G) Williams Alex c (Lucy), carpenter, r 1528 Fourth ave Williams Alfred A (Victoria), photographer, r Wynnton
Williams Alfred A Jr, dentist, r Wynnton Williams Alice L, wid Jesse R, r 2504 First ave Williams Alice R Miss, dressmaker, r 115 Fifteenth
Williams Alonzo c (Leila), r 3287 River rd Williams Alonzo D (Elizabeth), harness mkr J Friedlaender
& Co, r Girard Williams Alpha A (Victoria A), photographer 1151 1-2 Broad
r Wynnton Williams Alpha A Jr, dentist 1146 1-2 Broad, r Wynnton
Williams Amelia c, cook, r 1536 Fourth ave Williams Amy c, laund, r 410 Third ave Williams Andrew c, bellman Springer Hotel Williams Andrew E (Mattie F), ins and real estate 1146 1-2
Broad, r 1531 Third ave William Andrew L (Sallie), wks A I Seymour, r 988 Four
teenth (PC) Williams Arthur C (Mary), elk F W Williams, r 898 Thir
teenth (P C) Williams Augustus (Mattie), policeman, r 101 Stagg (G) Williams Augustus c (Eliza), drayman, r 1219 Tenth ave
Williams Augustus c (Jane), lab, r 508 Fourth ave Williams Bart (Della), wks Cols Gas Wks,'r Girard Williams Bass E, elk Columbus Paper Co, r Girard Williams Benj c, porter Walden-Hollis Clo Co, r 740 Sixth ave Williams Bernice C Miss, mngr A A Williams, r Wynnton

-FO ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & GO., ARCHITECTS.
GARRARD BUILDING.

, J. N. PEASE & CO. . o
place for $ Fine Writing Paper.

WIL_466_WIL

S

on
'w
o oA
9
>o 1 p 0*
CD

9

G^C. J. ,17 EDGE Twetfth stfect^

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

J.W.Tumlin&Co. FIRST CUSS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMEBT SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.

PHONE 518 WIL

PRICES THE LOWEST
468_WIL

Williams James H c (Thomasine), plasterer, r 515 Twenty-

fifth

Williams James T, printer T Gilbert, r 1914 Second ave

Williams James T (Ella), wks Golden Ice Factory, r 125 Fifth

ave (G)

Williams James c, cook, r 734 Fifth ave

Williams Jesse c (Eliza), farmer, r 1147 Thirty-eighth

Williams Jesse L c (Leola), porter, r 318 Twenty-fourth

Williams John c, wks B H Hardaway, r 108 Nineteenth

Williams John c, carp, r 1436 Fifth ave

Williams John c, barber J W Whitaker, r 1219 Tenth ave

Williams John c (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 806 Fourth ave

Williams John A, (Craig & Williams), r 301 Eighteenth

Williams John B (Nely), elk B Rothschild, r 1029 Thirtieth

Williams John D (Lizzie), ins agt, r 113 Seventh

Williams John E (Fannie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2942 First ave

Williams John L (Laurie), carp, r 33 River (P C)

Williams John S, engr C of Ga, r 924 Fourth ave

Williams Johnson J, prest Williams Mfg Co, r Wynnton

Williams Joseph c (Julia), lab, r 516 Jackson al

Williams Joseph H, bricklayer, r 301 Eighteenth

Williams Julia c, laund, r 419 Fifth

Williams J Arthur, elk J M Britt & Co, r 217 Twelfth

Williams J Homer, bartender T A Bowen, r 301 Eighteenth

Williams J P Company, J C Titus mngr, naval stores, factors

and whol grocers, 928-936 Short

Williams J Seawell, elk Wells, Curtis Shoe Co, r 1032 Sev

enteenth

,

Williams J Wesley, printer Enq-Sun, r 1914 Second ave

Williams King H (Mollie E), wks Col Gas Co, r 2703 Jordan

Williams King W c (Lula), wks Col I Wks, r 404 Fourteenth

ave

Williams Lewis c (Lou), lab, r 716 Twenty-sixth

Williams Lockhart c, lab, r 219 Twenty-sixth

Williams Louis c (Kate), carp, r 211 Fifth

Williams Louisa c, cook, r 1023 Sixth ave

Williams Lot c, lab, r 219 Twenty-sixth

Williams Maggie c, laund, r 713 Sixth ave

Williams Major c (Jane), r 2312 Jordan

Williams Manfacturing Co, J J Williams prest, P J Williams

sec and treas, syrup refiners, 13-17 Thirteenth

Williams Marion T (Alice), wks Girard mills, r 546 North R

R (P C)

Williams Martin c (Leah), carp, r 425 Sixteenth

Williams Mary c, cook, r 844 Eighth ave

Williams Mary c, laund, r 766 Twenty-eighth_

T. W. WOOD CONTRACTOR j *nd BUILDER.

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone SS4.

D. P. willgok.

Fain O. ilmu,KU< Fire. Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co, Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * ^

^SSTSSSi

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St.,
COLUMBUS, GA.

WIL

469

WIL

Williams Matthew Rev (Laura), r Wynnton

Williams Michael c, brakeman C of Ga, r 704 Tenth ,

Williams Michael c (Lathie), lab C of Ga, r 825 Sixth ave

Williams Mose c (Annie), lab, r Wynnton Rd

Williams M Effie Miss, r 1028 Third ave

Williams M Susan Miss, dressmaker, r 115 Fifteenth

Williams Nancy L Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 1013 First ave

Williams N Alex (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 1019 So Ry St

Williams Odie (Minnie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 122 First (G)

Williams Peggie c, cook, r rear 1519 Third ave

Williams Peter c, lab, r 317 Ninth

Williams Peter J (Ella), engr Golden's Ice Co, r 125 Fifth

ave (G) ,

Williams P J (Jessie G), sec and treas Williams Mfg Co, r 1517

First ave

Williams Priscilla c, laund, r 646 Twenty-eighth

Williams Robt c (Sophia), well digger, r Wynnton

Williams Robt T, wks Col R R Co, r 3012 First ave

Williams Roy, elk Power & Baird, r (P C)

Williams Sami c, wks Dixie Brewing Co, r 1219 Tenth ave

Williams Sami c (Jennie), lab, r 10 Pleasant

Williams Sami H (Mary), v prest Brannon & Carson Co, r 1239

Third ave

Williams Sarah E, wid Thos, r 385 Fifth ave (P C)

Williams Sidney c (Lucy), lab, r 1407 Twenty-second

Williams Simon c (Ella), drayman, r 35 Maple

Williams Smith c (Ann), lab, r 219 Twenty-sixth

Williams S Belle Missptchr, r 1028 Third ave

Williams Thos c, wks Ga Show Case Co

Williams Thos c (Lizzie), candy mkr, r 423 Fifth

Williams Thos c (Lucy), lab, r 817 Ninth ave

Williams Thos A, elk J A Kirven Co, r 22 West Eleventh

Williams Thos L, elk W C Bradley Co, r 212 Eleventh

Williams T Franklin (Annie), wks Cols Iron Wks, r 128 Dil

lingham

Williams Vernon H (Mary), retired, r 748 Eighth (P C)

Williams Walter E, wks C of Ga Ry, r 395 Fifth ave (P C)

WILLIAMS WARREN HON (Cora), (Doles & Williams)

and mayor Phenix City, r 560 Fifth ave (P C)

Williams Washington C c (Anna), porter, r rear 1331 Fourth

ave

Williams Wheeler (Laura), atty at law, 1100 1-2 Broad, r

Wynnton

WILLIAMS WILEY (Victoria C), chief of police, r 1043 Sev-

teenth

a

Williams Wm c (Kate), drayman, r rear 926 Fifth ave

o

Moerlein's Barbarosa Beer

RE1D-M0SHELL CO, Wholesale Agent.

Phone 74.

T. E. J UNDERTAKERS
Dealers In Undertakers Supplies

R. HOWARD,

AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS,

office, Bell Phone, 854. Residence, " " 502.
C. H. Herring, M loss.

1211 Broad St.
Prompt Attention Given.

WIL_470

_ WIL

Williams Wm c (Lula), wks C of Ga, r 706 Twenty-eighth

Williams Wm c (Lula), wks H B Woolfolk, r E Ninth

Williams Wm c (Missouri), drayman, r 1913 Dryer

Williams Wm c (Rachel), wks city, r 806 Fifth ave

Williams Wm C (Leigh), collector, r 395 Fifth ave (P C)

Williams Wm F (Donie), elk, r 101 Thomas al (P C)

Williams Wm J (Annie), wks Muscogee mill, r 214 Line

(P C)

Williams Wm L, shoe mfr, r 924 Fourth ave

Williams Wm T, elk Walden Hollis Clo Co, r 1537 Second ave

Williams Zannie c, elevator boy Masonic Temple, r 219 Twen

ty-sixth

Williamson John E, night elk P O, r 1320 Fourth ave

Williamson Wm H (Annie), contr, r 1320 Fourth ave

Williford Amoret Miss, tchr Tenth St School, r 15 W Seventh

Willingham Amy J Mrs, truck farmer, r 3324 Hamilton ave

Willingham Brock, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2938 First ave

Willingham Hiram W c (Jennie), shoe mkr, 311 Sixth, r same

Willingham John (Susan), blacksmith, r 116 Broad (G)

Willingham Ruby Miss, teacher, r 1431 Fourth ave

Willingham Wyatt, wks Swift mill, r 116 Broad (G)

Willis Allen c (Mary), wks C of Ga Ry, r 417 Second ave

Willis Annie c, laund, r 519 Eighteenth

Willis Annie L, tchr, r 447 Broad

Willis Augustus c (Hattie), driver city, r rear 1531 Third ave

Willis Benj H (Annie H), policeman, r 1636 Third ave

Willis Carey C, asst bkkpr W T Harvey & Son, r 1243 Fifth

ave

Willis Charles C, wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 447 Broad

Willis Clemens Q, wks Bell Tel Co, r 1333 Broad

Willis C Judson (Emma), policeman, r 617 Twenty-third

Willis Della Madam, r 645 Sixth ave

Willis Dixie c (Charity), wks C of Ga, r 513 Eighteenth

Willis Dora E Mrs, dress mkr, r 447 Broad

Willis Emma C, wid James T, r Wynnton

Willis Fannie M Miss, student, r 1333 Broad

Willis Geo c, driver R Howard

tC Willis Geo A, coll, Bell Tel Co, r 902 Fourth ave Willis Grover, bicycle repr, r Wynnton

Willis Henry c (Ella), porter C of Ga, r E Ninth

Willis Hicks J, wks Bell Tel Co, r 1613 First ave

w

Willis Isham c (Susie), cook, r 27 E Ninth Willis James c (Ida), lab, r 604 Bay

Willis James c (Matilda), lab, r 815 Eighth

PQ

WILLIS JAMES L (Sophia C), judge city court and atty at law, 1118 1-2 Broad, r Wynnton_

Bon-Bonaire VISIT

WHILE IN O

THE

THE CITY

Bottled

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

ina BROAD STREET.

WIL

471

WIL~

Smoke, Soot, Suffocation, Abolished by Using a

Willis Jennie, wid J L, r Fifteenth, Linwood Willis John O, wks Hamburger mill, r Fifteenth, Linwood
Willis John O (Beulah), fireman C F D, r 1619 First ave Willis Joseph, wks Wm A Willis, r Wynnton Willis Joseph c (Berethea), porter, r 1503 Sixth ave
Willis Judson (Emma), policeman, r 617 Twenty-third Willis King c, shoe mkr, Lumpkin Road, r same Willis Lawson c, vegetables 13-15 city market, r Wynnton Willis Mary, wid John, r Fifteenth ave and Sixteenth Willis Oliver H (Fannie), r 1613 First ave Willis Oliver L, electr Hamburger Cotton Mill Willis Oscar c, carp, r Wynnton Willis Pleasant c, lab, r 440 Fifth ave
Willis Reuben c, lab, r 1430 Fifth ave Willis Robt L (Beulah), grocer Wynnton, r same Willis Roy, peddler, r Fifteenth ave and Sixteenth
Willis Sarah A Mrs, boarding, 1333 Broad Willis Walter c, lab, r 819 Seventh ave Willis Wm c, porter Springer Cafe, r 836 Fourth ave Willis Wm A (Mary J), butcher Wynnton Rd, r same Willis Wm A Jr, butcher Wm A Willis, r Wynnton Willis Wm D, foreman J R Hyatt, r 1015 1-2 First ave Willis Wm D, elk Bee Hive, r Wynnton Wills James F (Ruth V), drugs 1210 Broad, r 520 Twenty-
fourth Wilmot Wm E, cond C Ry, r 1213 Fourth Wilson Alex c (Ella), wks So Ry, r 921 Sixth ave Wilson Ann McG, wid Wm, r 211 Chappell Wilson Asa c (Barbara), drayman, r 1803 Ninth ave Wilson Benj F (Stella), car ins C of Ga, r 505 First Wilson Cecil, painter, r 412 First (G)
Wilson Chas c, wks Shepherd's Brick Yard, r 807 Eighth ave Wilson Chas C (Alice), painter, r 1212 Twenty-second Wilson Claude E (Kate), brick mason, r 1723 Third ave Wilson Edgar, news agt C of Ga, r no Sixth Wilson Edw c (Miller), wood sawyer, r Maple Wilson Edwin A, wks R S Wilson, r 53 Third (B C) Wilson Elbert c, stamper P O, r 331 Twenty-eighth Wilson Elwood, mach Col I Wks, r 511 Eleventh Wilson Fannie c, laund, r 404 Fifth ave Wilson Frank c, wks So Cot Oil Co
Wilson George c (Ida), wks stmr Chattahoochee, r 605 Eighth Wilson George c (Kate), shoe mkr, r 321 Twelfth
Wilson Grant c (Cornelia), wks C of Ga, r 7012 Russell Wilson Grant c (Mellisie), lab, r Oakview Wilson Irene C Miss, r 400 Tenth

GAS COMPANY

Office 1 1149 Broad 3.

WorRs:

WE DO IT RIGHT.

Crescent Steam Laundry,

1003 SHORT.

Dr. L. F. MYERS, Whiskey, Tobacco and Drug Habits Scientifically Treated By

Safe, Quick and Painless Methods. No Cure, No Pay.

OFFICE: 10 1-2 12th.

SANITARIUM, 434 BROAD.

WIL _472_WIN

Wilson James F (Sadie), painter, r 516 Fifteenth Wilson John c (Phyllis), wks Golden's I Wks, r 507 Seventh Wilson John W (Leone), stamper P O, r 106 Ninth Wilson Laura Miss, dressmkr, r 1001 Thirty-second Wilson Owen K (Maggie), wks C of Ga, r 2609 Jones Wilson Robt (Lillie L), wks E & P mill, r 511 Eleventh Wilson R Mullin (Nettie), mngr Palace Stable Co, r Commer
cial House Wilson Robt S (Henrietta), contr, r 53 Third (B C) Wilson Saunders c (Ella), carp, r 711 Eighth Wilson Sarah, wid Frank, r no Sixth Wilson Susan, wid John, r 89 Fourth (B C) Wilson Thos c (Missouri), painter, r 700 Oakview Wilson Wm M c, barber A R McKinney, r 529 Fourth ave Wilson Wm T (Sarah), stove rpr, r 119 Third ave (G) Wilt Robt L, mach Col I Wks, r 918 1-2 Broad Wilt Rush W (Annie K), foreman Cols L Wks, r 918 1-2 Broad Wimberly Frank L, (Annie), ins sol, r 1722 Third ave Wimberly John, junk shop 313 1-2 Sixth (G), r 1614 First ave
(Col) Wimberly Margaret c, laund, r 549 Third ave Wimberly Sami c (Ella), porter T A Bowen, r 1717 Fifth ave
Wimbish Carey c, wks S A L, r 1935 Oak al Wimbish John c, pressman Col Paper Co Wimbish Luther c (Leila), wks So Ry, r 836 Seventh ave Winburn Chas E (May), with Gruzard Sup Co, r 543 Broad Windham Alonzo B (Bessie), carp, r 104 Long (G) Windham Annie, wid Robert, r 505 Third (G) Windham Blanch (Bessie), carp Cooper Lumber Co, r 432
Second ave Windham Chas, wks Col I Wks, r (G) Windham Frank, wks Col I Wks, r (G) Windham Geo R (Sallie), wks Swift mill, r 304 Fourth ave
(P C) Windham Geo W (Kittie), .carp, r 812 Fourth ave (G) Windham John F (Tabitha), carp Dudley-Butts S D & L Co,
r 307 Duncan (G) Windham Newitt L (Mary J), carp Cooper Lumber Co, r 2110
Eleventh ave Windsley Ella c, cook, r 511 Fourth ave Windsor Thos (Della), brakeman, r 954 Macon Winer Hannah Mrs, fruits etc 1015 First ave, r same Winer Isadore (Hannah), mngr Mrs H Winer, r 1015 First
ave Winn John D (Alice), bricklyr, r 1836 Third ave Winn Sarah A, wid Thos J, r 1007 E Twentieth _

THE WEAK ARE MADE STRONG BY THE USE OF

Acme Malt Tonic,

-

*SK FOR IT.

X>. P. Wru-cox.

Prank G. I/ctmpkin. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. Willcox & Co. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 *

AIG84E8N--CYOLIDNESGTE--O1R9G0I4A

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Bro&d St.. COLUMBUS, GA.

WIN_473_WOO
Winn Wm H (Rosa), printer T Gilbert, r 1007 E Twentieth (WINN see also WYNN)
Winston Eliza c, laund, r 1824 Hamilton ave Winslow Peter c (Helen), wks Col Power Co, r Talbotton
ave Winters Chas c (Laura), lab, r 332 Twenty-ninth Winters Idella Miss, wks Swift mill, r 1524 Tenth ave Winters Thos J (Jane), wks Muscogee mill, r 1524 Tenth ave Wise Edmund c (Mary), lab, r 1605 Fifth ave Wise Edmund Jr c (Lucinda), lab, r 1605 Fifth ave Wise Geo L, elk E Faber, r 709 Second ave Wise Joseph F (Ella), carrier P O, r 429 Broad Wise Solomon c (Samantha), r 323 Hunter Wishon Geo (Martha), stone mason, r 207 Fourth Wishrom Lula, wid Wm, r 451 So R R (P C) Withers Sid c, driver Reed, Moshell Co Witt Lynton S (Kate), carp Cooper Lumber Co, r 1026 Sec
ond ave Wittich Anna M C, wid Adolphus, r 737 Broad Wofford Joseph R (Mary E), trav sales D Rothschild, r 520
First ave Wohlwender Edw, atty at law, 1017 1-2 Broad, r 1332 Third
ave Wolfson Card Co, L B Wolfson propr, printers and paper dir,
1207 Broad Wolfson Cecile M Miss, r 727 Second ave Wolfson Clara Miss, money order elk P O, r Curtis House Wolfson Daniel B, city sales Wolfson Card Co, r 727 Second
ave Wolfson Daniel R, city sales Wolfson Card Co, r 727 Second
ave Wolfson J David, trav sales Rich & Chambers, r 1040 1-2
Broad Wolfson Leon B, propr Wolfson Card Co, r 727 Second ave Wolfson Wolf (Johanna), sales Wolfson Card Co, r 727 Wommack Coston (Sallie), lab, r 323 Fourth ave (P C) Wommack Daniel c (Anna), lab, r 733 Fifth ave Wommack Fred'k, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 323 Fourth ave
(PC) Wommack James P (Fannie Lou), wks Col Show Case Co,
r 1212 Eighteenth Wommack Luther G (Bertha), wks Swift mill, r 313 First (G) Wommack Wm O (Fannie May), wks Golden's F & M Co,
r 2013 Eleventh ave Wood Carrie c, laund, r 717 Fourth ave Wood Columbus L, policeman, r 2524 Hamilton ave

& 0 34

ts ft

4
F)

ft
(t
o
7s

sft

iSP
^0
oc

ft * ft

0* *
(fi

a

0
c

02

*4

P>
0

0

* 0

Oi CD C

e o T0 pB: sgo. f4t o7* mo a

a ~ L.

2 S J
ft

3Q

cn (A

9

-FOR ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS

T. W. SMITH & CO., ARCHITECTS
GARRARD BUILDING

CONOVER

SOLD BY

4 * PIANOS, J. N. PEASE 5'CO.

474

WOO

WOOD EDWARD W (Alice M), mngr A B Baxter & Co, r
1325 Fourth ave Wood Edwina Miss, director Free Kindergartens, r 1431
Fourth ave Wood Henry c (Lizzie), mattress mkr, r 616 Fifth ave Wood James B (Lovie), bartender Springer Cafe, r 847 Fourth
ave Wood Janie c, cook, r 832 Fourth ave Wood Johnson c (Georgia), plasterer, r 1827 Robinson Wood Joseph (Mary), wks Bibb mill, r 84 Fourth (B C) Wood Joseph H (Martha A), carp, r 653 Summerville Rd
(P C) Wood Joseph M (Exa), canvasser, r 653 Summerville rd

(p Q

^,

Wood Laura Miss, r 1431 Fourth ave

Wood Lewis P. lineman W U Tel Co, r 1325 Broad

Wood Marie Miss, r 1431 Ave Wood Tillman (Lena), wks Swift Mfg Co, r 1712 Sixth ave

WOOD T WILLINGHAM, contractor and builder, 1232

Sixth ave, r 1431 Fourth ave (see bottom lines)

Wood W Jennings (Belle W), real estate, r 1431 Fourth ave

WOOD W JENNINGS JR, sales Dudley-Butts S D & L Co,

r 1431 Fourth ave (WOOD see also WOODS)

Woodall Emma, wid Hardy, r 1543 Second ave

Woodall Henry M (Susie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 3001 Second

ave

Woodall James W (Alice), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Patton

ave, Linwood

Woodall Mary M Mrs, music tchr, r 1547 Second ave

Woodall Oscar A, wks Col Mfg Co, r 3001 Second ave

WOODALL W CLYDE (Ethel), city editor Enquirer-Sun, r

1543 Second ave

Woodbray Wm c (Matilda), lab, r 1002 Twelfth

Woodcock John J (Sarah), elk, r 73 Third (B C)

Woodruff Chas B (Mary L), 2d v-prest W C Bradley Co, r

1419 Broad Woodruff Geo W (Virginia), prest Empire Mills Co, r 1414

Second ave

Woodruff Harry, student, r 609 First ave

Woodruff Henry L (Johnnie), v-prest Empire Mills Co, r 609

First ave

Woodruff James W, elk Empire mills, r 609 First ave

Woodruff Mary, wid Henry W, r 1505 First ave

Woodruff Sidney c (Ella), bartender B L Clark, r 1912 Third

Drink Chattanooga Beer
-PHONE 187=

SPRINGER HOTEL European Plan, Steam Heated, Sample Rooms, Free Baths, Telephones and Electric Lights .-- in Each Room.

Springer Bros., Props. H. B. Saynor, Mflr. Rates $1.00 to $1.50 per Day.

WOO

475

WRA

Woods Edmunds J (Lillie), mach E & P mill, r 1031 Tenth
ave (P C) Woods Frank, wks E & P mill, r 303 First (G) Woods Geo A (Ettie), wks Col R R Co., r 1039 Eighteenth Woods J Edw (Lizzie), engr C of Ga, r 1801 Eleventh ave Woods Linnie Miss, elk Schuessler Co, r 2524 Hamilton ave
Woods Lizzie c, r 513 Fifth Woods Mary J, wid Augustus, r 2524 Hamilton ave
(WOODS see also WOOD) Woodson Pierce c, wks Col I Wks, r 520 Ninth Woodson Pleasant c (Missouri), lab, r Lumpkin Rd
Woodson Reuben c (Emma), lab, r 520 Ninth Woodson Robt c, porter Walton Ptg Co, r Fourth ave and
RR Woodson William c (Mattie), fireman C of Ga, r 1630 Fourth
ave Woodward Dock W (Annie), blksmith, r 2608 Second ave Woodward Walton c (Fannie), wks City Mills, r 610 Twenty-
eighth Wooldridge Chas W. bkkpr Pou & Whatley Co, r 217 Twelfth Woolfolk Archibald (Ida), lab, r 1648 Fourth ave
Woolfolk Betsy c, laund, r 306 Eighteenth Woolfolk Bros, (H B and W E Woolfolk), coal and wood 813
Thirteenth, dray masters 1211-13 First ave
WOOLFOLK CHAS M (Edith C), (Young & Woolfolk) and sec and treas Col Investment Co, r Wynnton
Woolfolk Eliza c, cook, r 417 Eighth
Woolfolk Henry B (Annie), (Woolfolk Bros), r Wynnton Woolfolk Maria B, wid Wm G, r Wynnton Woolfolk Wm E (Emma), (Woolfolk Bros), r 102 Ninth
Wooten Joseph H c (Dora), wks city, r 441 Fifth ave Wooten Lemuel C (Susie), contr, r 1806 Eleventh ave Worrill Emma, wid John H, r 1531 Third ave Worrill Lula c, seamstress, r 1019 Sixth ave Wosley Thos L (Moselle), r 1316 Third ave Worsley Wm DeL, atty at law 3 Investment Bldg, r 1316 Third
ave
Worthy Alex (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 701 First (G)
Worthy James T (Leila), wks Mus mill, r 126 Second ave (PC)
Worthy Major c (Jane), drayman, r 506 Fourth ave Wragg Clara Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1327 Twelfth ave Wragg Walter, wks E & P mill, r 1327 Twelfth ave Wragg Wm (Jane), mill opr, r 1327 Twelfth ave Wragg Wm J (Arbella), r 1327 Twelfth ave Wray Charles (Lizzie), wks Bibb mill, r 81 Fourth (B C)

*3 Tt-*) 3 3- a

SP - CaU

VR

53

O-* o

II p

CO P

4-u
eO*. 0

cf CO

if 3

K s*

F?

v 8.

3 a3 1 n

3*
r<>
KO >

3r3** Sa3

3 S'

3*

8
O

>

m 73 N

po- t---4 f**

O o1 Sa Oo
C/5

EC '--I
OO

p^

tooo

O

GO TO
ivv

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR. SELL REAL ESTATE.
TWELFTH STREET.

JUI t

I

O ft

WHEN YOU WANT A

.W.Tumlin &Co. PLUMBER

All Kinds of INSURANCE,

PROMPT ATTENTION. WRA

Phone 518 476

CALL ON US. WRI

Wray James E Rev (Connie A), pastor St Paul's M E Church,
r 1514 Second ave Wray Sami c (Ella), wks C of Ga, r 824 Seventh ave
(WRAY see also RAY) Wright Alex c (Fannie), upholsterer 116 Thirteenth, r 1142
Magnolia Wright Andrew c (Lula), lab, r 2508 North Wright Andrew c (Georgia), drayman, r Rankins al Wright Augustus c, driver J F Pou Jr & Co Wright Augustus c (Martha), plasterer, r 312 Dry Wright Augustus c (Rosa), gardener, r 1723 Seventh ave Wright Barbara, wid Sami, r 99 First ave (P C) Wright Caesar c (Ella), lab, r rear 915 Fifth ave Wright Chas c, wks Wm Webb, r 621 Seventh Wright Clarence c, wks A Wright, r 1142 Magnolia Wright Dallas c (Kate), lab r 721 Fifth ave Wright David S (Georgia), wks E & P mill, r 205 Fifth
ave (G) Wright David W (Ida), wks E & P mill, r 944 Thirteenth
(PC) Wright Eugene c, drayman, r 1325 Sixth ave Wright Frank c, wks C of Ga, r 519 Fifteenth WRIGHT GEORGE R, sol agt C of Ga Ry, 10-12 Eleventh,
r 1128 Front Wright Henry c, lab, r 1928 Robinson Wright Homer c (Mary), lab, r 1325 Fifth ave Wright Israel c (Augusta), wks C of Ga, r 126 E Ninth Wright Jacob G, treas Sou Stove Fixture Co, r 1339 Third ave Wright John c, wks Berry's Brick Yard, r 818 Eighth ave Wright Joseph c (Harriett), lab, r 511 Fifth ave Wright Lemuel B (Ida), wks E & P mill, r 710 Brigman (G) Wright Lizzie, wid Williams, r 703 Second (G) Wright Mack c, drayman, r Rankins al Wright Marion c (Alice), wks S A L, r 712 Seventh ave Wright Mary c, laund, r 826 Fifth ave Wright Mary B, wid Julius W, r 301 Fifteenth Wright P J (Lois), wks E & P mill, r 400 Second (G) Wright Sami D (Lena), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1300
Tenth ave Wright Shelby G (Tinie), wks E & P mills, r 116 Fifth ave
(G) Wright Sydney D (Theodore), engr C of Ga, r 1125 Sev
enteenth Wright Sylvester c, porter Wells Curtis Shoe Co Wright Theo (Carrie), wks So Ry, r 710 Third ave

T. W. WOODSff

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 534.

D. F. wnxcox.

FRANK G. PUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum= bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronise Home Inetitutione and Keep the Money at Home*

WRI

477

WYN

Wright Walter S (Jennie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 5x3 Twentysixth
Wright Webster c (Ella), wks So Ry, r 723 Seventh ave
Wright Wm c, driver L A Dimon, r Sixth ave Wright Wm c, wks C of Ga, r 902 Paschals al Wright Wm c (Dora), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Coolyville Rd Wright Wm c (Emma), hostler, r 905 Fourth ave Wrinkle Annie L, wid Chas, r 1216 Seventeenth Wyatt Eli W (Nancy), wks Bibb mill, r 2017 Third ave Wyatt Henry W (Cora), wks Bibb mill, r 51 Third Wyatt John, wks C of Ga, r 106 Twentieth
Wyatt Martha c, laund, r 408 Zion al Wyatt Nathan F (Angie), wks Bibb mill, r 51 Third (B C) Wyatt Pinney Madame, r 841 Ninth ave Wyatt S Jackson, wks Mus Mfg Co, r 1330 Front Wyatt Wm (Texas), wks E & P mill, r 1030 Tenth ave (P C)
Wyche Thos A (Edna), carp, r 118 Twenty-second Wylie Jesse c (Lula), wks Col W Wks Co, r 3283 River Rd Wylie Sami J (Lizzie), physician 1002 Broad, r 600 Broad Wylie Willard, elk Peacock & Thornton, r 600 Broad
(WYLIE see also WILEY)
Wynn Aaron c, wks E Philips & Sons Wynn Albert c (Hagar), lab, r 641 Fifth ave Wynn Albert T (Minnie), wks Col I Wks, r 301 Twenty-first Wynn Alex M Rev, r 1401 Third ave Wynn David, bartender Max Simons, r 9x0 1-2 Broad Wynn Emily, wid J A C, r 1214 Fourteenth Wynn Eugene J, lawyer 1014 1-2 Broad, r 1116 Third ave Wynn Geo c (Lizzie), lab, r 710 Twenty-sixth Wynn John E, (Adams & Wynn), r 1605 Second ave
Wynn John W H, wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 18 Second (B C) Wynn Robt c (Mary J), wks C of Ga, r Wynnton Rd Wynn Sami (Lena), wks C of Ga, r 1009 Fifth ave Wynn Sarah Mrs, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r (G) Wynn Thos J (Mary E), wks Bibb Mfg Co, r 18 Second (B C) Wynn Thos J (Osie), (Cohen & Wynn Co), r 2212 Thomas
ave Wynn Thos W, sale and feed stables 1019 First ave, r Af
fleck House Wynn Wiley B c, wks M L Buhler, r 211 Eighteenth Wynn Wm H (Sybil E), grocer 500 Eighth, r same
(WYNN see also WINN) Wynnton Academy, B K Scott prin, Wynnton Wynnton High School, B K Scott prin, Wynnton

W5 Oi
ow > o":
t"1 t> L.
'H

c04r

cn

2
mO

o

"2,

SS-

~ j-

frDn

Moerlein's Regular Beer
REID-MOSHELL CO., wholesale aoents
'PHONE. 74.

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealer* In

ResidenceBclirhoS'e

1211 Broad St.

Undertakers Supplies C H. Herring,

" izz
o
Q p Ui
o

Wp Hn It Pinht

GIVE, US A TRIAL.

11 |V,yMl* ALL WORK GUARANTEED.

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

POLK HARRIS, Secretary and Treasurer

J^Y> Jj Jp lilVOrS k*orPk*nc Laudanum, Opium and other Drug

_!_!-*

,

. * Habits cured in 3 days, cure guaranteed.

Whiafcey and Tobacco Habit Scientifically Treated.

Office: 10 1-2 12th.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad.

Lti DC
<

*5

z> o DC
<
Q00 o rt . cr
CD
t--
CfQ
rc--oK
0)
w

W vrp e

Hn uo

Tt it

RiaHt ivignie

goods called foe. and delivered free of charge

CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY.

Phone 87.

1003 Short.

Dr. L. F. Myers, Are You Addicted to
MORPHINE, OPIUM,

or other Drugs ?

Private House, 434 Broad.

Guarantees a Cure m 3 Day*. Why Suffer i

Office, 10 1-2 12th.

Phone 655.

BRO

484

CAR

Banks & McCormick, 1027 Broad
Burras G J, 1101 1-2 Broad Columbus Brokerage Co, 938 Front Joseph Dan, 1035 Broad Speed & Hunter, 1036 1-2 Broad

Lightnor Green (c), 12 City Market Matthews W H, 13 City Market Simmons S L, 15 City Market Smith J D, 15-18 City Market Watkins L T, 3-5 City Market

(Money)

CABINET MAKERS.

Columbus Loan Co, 6 W Tenth Duke & Co, 1332 First Ave Gibson O C, 21 Thirteenth Holland & Co, 1403 First Ave Moss & Co, 15 W Twelfth Todd & Co, 22 Fourteenth
(Pawns)
Jordan B B, 1208 Broad Yarbrough J J, 1304 Broad
(Stocks and Bonds)

(See Upholsters.)
CARD TACKERS. Springer Advertising Service, 1000
First Ave
CANDY MANUFACTURERS. Cargill-Wight Co, 900 Front Whitaker Candy Co, 1203 Broad

Blackmar John & Son, 14 Eleventh

CARPETS AND MATTINGS.

Chappell & Ryder, 1113 Broad Edge C J, 17 Twelfth Harris Howard & Co, 22 Twelfth

Andrews Co The, 1131-1133 Broad Johnson J L B, 1239-1241 Broad Rothschild H, 1230-1238 Broad

BROOM MANUFACTURERS.

Simons I, & Co, 1247-1249 Broad Sternbergs Carpet House, 1143 1-2

Columbus Broom Factory, 1310 Broad Broad

Weiland & Taylor, 1137 Broad

BUGGY MANUFACTURERS.

Columbus Ga Buggy Co, Seventh, cor Tenth Ave

CARRIAGES AND WAGONS. (Makers)

BUILDERS SUPLIES.

Davis Wagon Co, 1024 W Thirteenth

Beach Wm Hardware Co, 1110 Broad Bush Hardware Co, 1025 Broad Gruzard Supply Co, 1318-1320 First
Ave
BUILDING & LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.
(See Appendix)
BUSINESS COLLEGES.

(Dealers)
Cody W E, 1014-1018 First Ave Davis Wagon Co, 1024 W Thirteenth Fletcher & Bullock, 1127-1131 First
Ave Friedlaender Julius & Co, 1120 Broad McKee H C, 926 Broad Pou Bros, 1047 Broad

(See Appendix)

(Makers and Repairers.)

BUTCHERS. (See also Meat Markets)
Brooks A S, 14 City Market Johnson & Schuhart, 10 City Market

Amos & Son, Wynnton Champion J P, 1819 Hamilton Ave Columbus Carriage Wks Co, 1244 First
Ave Miller J E, 121 Twelfth

The Acme Brewing Co.'s
Celebrated Boo** ar<
Sale ext all tho Balooi

fe. *. 'WILLOOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

i[V D.' F. WILLCOX & CO.

1149 Broad Street,

Phone 2.

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Insurance Co., Colum bus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

Patronise Home Institution* and Heap the Money at Home.

CHI

485

COT

CHINA AND GLASSWARE. Bee Hive The, 1141-1143 Broad Cowdery L L & Co, 1044 Broad
CIGAR MANUFACTURERS! Hermann H C, 940 Eighth G Posada A & Co, 11 Twelfth
CIGARS AND TOBACCO (Wholesale)
Buhler M L, 1104 Broad

COFFEE AND TEAS. Shield Coffee Co, 1141 First Ave

COMMISSION MERCHANTS.
1 Allen & Jones Co, 939 Broad Averett E M, 945 Broad Blanchard Humber & Co, 1001-1003 Front Bradley W C Co, 1025-1119 Front Davis Warehouse Co, 1024 W Thir teenth Eason J T, 1107 Broad Henderson & Knowles, 5-7 Tenth Slade & Farish, 107 W Twelfth

S
iPn
m a IA
n
Sn '
CL

CLEANING AND REPAIRING.

CONFECTIONERY.

B G Martin Tailoring Co, 1237 Broad

(See Fruits and Confectionery)

*

Walsh R P, 1042 1-2 First Ave

CONSTABLES.

CLOTHING.

Smith Charles A, 945 1-2 Broad

Arenowitch I, 1232 Broad Bonfeld H, 1242 Broad Chancellor A C Co, 1132-1134 Broad Dreyspool A, 19 Tenth Goldstein D, 1206 Broad Harris J K & Co, 1122 Broad Harvey W F & Co, 1228 Broad Hofflin & Greentree, 1146 Broad Levinson Joseph, 1248 Broad Meyers A, 1240 Broad Noble L L & Co, 1260 Broad Rothschild B, 1224 Broad Seligman Bros, 1112-1114 Broad Walden Hollis Clothing Co, 1200 Broad
COAL AND WOOD.

CONTRACTORS AND BUILDERS.
Barlow Bros, 102 Eleventh Blair Algernon, 311 Masonic Bldg Dudley-Butts Sash, Door & Lumber
Co, Cemetery & Eighth Ave Felton Miles (c), 110 Thirteenth Foster D C, 19 1-2 Thirteenth Gruzard Supply Co, 1320-1326 First
Ave Hardaway B H, 41-42 Seligman Bldg Jones E A, 506 Fifth Ave G McCraney J A, 1329 E Twentieth Patton J M, 920 Fifth Ave Wood T W, 1232 Sixth Ave Young C E Co, 1213 Second Ave

Golden's Ice & Coal Co, 1520 Sixth ave Harvey W T, 601 Fifteenth Howard & Holt, 910 Eighth Ave McCalllster W T, 5th & So R R P C Philips E & Sons, 1618 Fifth Ave Pou J F Jr & Co, 1632 First Ave Seabrook & Crawford, cor Ninth Ave
& Tenth Summersgill Henry, 222 Third Ave P C Woolfolk H B, 813 Thirteenth and P C

COTTON.
(Buyers)
Holst J B Co, 1041-1043 Front McFadden Geo H & Bros, 1001-1025
Front Weil Bros, 1001-1023 Front Young R T, 1346 Broad

COCA COLA. Coca Cola Bottling Co, 1246 First Ave

(Compressors)
Atlantic Compress Co, Twelfth Eighth & Ninth Aves

,bet

-FOfl ALL KINDS OF-
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
W. SMITH AGO., ARCHITECTS. GARRARD BUILDING.

J. N. PEASE & .CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, " ff EASELS if



COT

~~

486

DRE

(j a ^ .>*

(Exporters)

DENTISTS.

<0 .*

ar
a
U3

'Oc 0

*ho3

an

Holst J B Co, 1041-1043 Front Inman Akers & Inman, Room 4 Invest
ment Bldg McFadden Geo H & Bros, 1001-1025
Front

Binns A B, Room 44 Seligman Bldg Burghard Aug, 201-203 Masonic Bldg Cleckley L M, 305 Masonic Bldg Cobb R H (c), 1021 1-2 First Ave Columbus Dental Parlors, 1132 Broad

3 A >

Weil Bros, 1001-1023 Front

Gordy A P, 200-202 Masonic Bldg

0 "5 Cl

(Factors)

Lynch Homer M, 45 Seligman Bldg Moore G B, 8 Ga Home Bldg

O
i.:
f:*o (}U j

Z
o
0 i

Blanchard, Humber & Co, 1001-1023 Front
Bradley W C Co, 1025-1119 Front Davis John T Jr Co, 1024 W Twelfth Poe O P, 927-935 Broad

Noble Hezeklah, 204 Fifth P C Osborn C T, 13 1-2 W Eleventh Phelps George, 113 Eleventh Pierce J W, 1146 1-2 Broad Pool W T, 1146 1-2 Broad Tigner W F, Twelfth

A
a o z

N
2o 0 W
tH gg

%> 0. On

(A
,*

3o 2

z PJ

o

otoo

C. J. EDGE, FIRE. INSURANCE AGENT,
17 TWELFTH STREET. Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

J. W. TUMLIN & CO.

Electrical Engineers and Contractors,

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

Phone 518.

ENG

488

FOU

ENGRAVERS..
Kingel & Petri, 1105 Broad Pekor V J, S Twelfth Reich P W, 1106 Broad Schomburg Carl, 1119 Broad
express: companies.
Southern Express Co, 1225 Broad
FERTILIZERS.
(Manufacturers.)

Parker C E, 1023 First Ave and 25-29 City Market
Rumsey O L, 24 Fourteenth St Spano A & Co, 21 Tenth Thomason L W, 7-9 \V Fourteenth
FIVE AND TEN-CENT STORES.
Boyce W B & Bro, 1220 Broad Holloway J K, 1038 Broad Kress S H & Co, 1109 Broad Rusk Wiley, Line bet Second & Third
Ave G

3
Sg
^ 2

Home Mixture Guano Co, office 1113 Broad
Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, C Ry at City limits
(Dealers)
Bradley W C Co, 1025-1119 Front Davis Warehouse Co, 10-24 W Thir
teenth
FIRE BRICK.
Philips E & Sons, 1618 Fifth Ave
FISH, OYSTERS AND GAME.
Daniel & Lloyd, Sixth St G Giglio F D, 35 City Market Glaze & Jordan, 501 Tenth Miller J W, 1011 First Ave & 37 City
Market Munro S H, 1020 First Ave & 32-36
City Market

FLOORS, HARDWOOD.
Interior Hardwood Co, (Manufactur ers), Indianapolis, Ind
FLORISTS.
Foley's East Highlands Nurseries, Fifteenth Ave bet Fifteenth & Six teenth
Horn G W, 122 Long G Kinnebrew John (c), 800 Ninth Ramsay J R, 640 Twenty-first Sauls W H, 732 First Ave
FLOUR & GRIST MILLS.
(See Mills)
FOUNDERS AND MACHINISTS.
Columbus Iron AVks Co, 901-921 Front Golden's F & M Co, 600 Twelfth Pekor Iron Works, C Ry & Tenth Ave

W. T.

WOOD CONTRACTOR l_ MS BUILDER,

Sixth Avenue and Thirteeth St.

PHONE 534.

V

Algasi Israel, 9 Tenth Booth T R, 202 Fifth P C Conti Sallie Mrs1, 18 Twelfth Crawford T J, 237 Third Ave P C Emanuel M, 1026 Broad Frisconi Peter, Tenth S E cor Broad Giglio Mary Mrs, 942 Broad Hermann Carrie Miss, 900 Broad Kunsberg Bettie Mrs, 1230 1-2 Broad Lafkowitz Abraham, 17 Tenth McMichael L D Mrs, 202 Dillingham Mitchell Alex, 1216 Broad Profund F X, 12 Tenth Smith Seaborn, Line nr Second Ave G Stockton E V & Co, 16 Twelfth Thomason L W, 7-9 W Fourteenth Thompson J R, 1827 Hamilton Ave Whitaker Candy Co, 1203 Broad Winer Hannah Mrs, 1015 First Ave
FURNITURE.

Bradley W C Co, 1025-1119 Front Brooks Bros Co, 1226-1234 Front Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co, 20-22
Tenth Eason J T, 1107 Broad Deaton J E, 10 W Tenth Deignan Richard, 940-946 Front Julius Max, 24 Eleventh Kelly M W, 901-905 Broad Kern & Loeb Co, 14-24 W Twelfth Loeb & Kaufman, 14-16 W Eleventh Pou & Whatley Co, 1031 Broad Scarbrough L A, 1015-17 Broad Simons Max & Co, 1101 Broad Tarver J B & Co, 1222 Broad Williams J P, 928-936 Short

Becker W M, 1308-1310 Broad Columbus Furniture Co, 18 Tenth Farley T F, 1218 Broad Gibson J H, 205 Fifth P C Hofflin fc Zander, 1201 Broad Johnson J L B, 1239-1241 Broad Leonard A L, 1008 First Ave Rothschild H, 1236-1238 Broad Scott J R, 1332 Broad Simons L & Co, 1247-49 Broad Smith-Martin Fur Co, 1108 Broad Weiland & Taylor, 1137 Broad Yarbrough J J & Co, 1306 Broad
GAS FITTERS.
(See Plumbers, Steam and Gas Fitters)
GAS LIGHT COMPANIES.
Gas Light Co of Columbus, 1149 Broad
GAS STOVES AND HEATERS.
Gas Light Co of Columbus, 1149 Broad
GENERAL REPAIRERS.

(Retail.)
Adams S K, 2301 Talbotton Ave Adams & Wynn, 1605 Second Ave Alford G W, 2109 First Ave Allen Jeff (c), 1038 Sixth Ave Almon Wm J, 314 Sixth G Anglin D A, 928 Front Anthony Bros, Wynnton Road Anthony J A, 700 Sanford Road G Bainberger M I Mrs, 522 Ninth Barnes Spencer, 307 Sixth Batastini C, 1807 Hamilton Ave Bazemore L D, cor Hamilton and Riv
er Road Bean John F, Line nr Second Ave P C Belvin W T, 700 Sixth Ave Bird C G, 711 Third Ave G Blakeley G W, 1018 Fifteenth Bland F W, 2314 Hamilton Ave Boon V E, 728 First G Booth W L & Co, Third Ave and Fifth
PC Brady J H, 14 Twelfth Brittingham Wm E, 1624 Second Ave Booker Leslie, 100 Second Ave G

KQ3
Of
of!
O3
' y>9

MOERLEIN'S NATURAL EXPORT BEER

Reid-Moshell Co., Wholesale Agents. Phone 74

T. E. & R. HOWARD,

UNDERTAKERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS

Dealers In

office. Bellrhooe, 8.

_

Residence

30s.

Undertakers Supplies c. H. Herring, - " " mu.

1211 Broad 34.
Prompt AtimtiM 60*

GRO

490

GRO

Britt J M & Co, 101-103 Twelfth and
Wynnton Brooks A S, 622 Seventh Brooks E S, Wynnton Brooks I W, 950 Macon Brooks P S, 723 Eighth Broughton J, 135 Seale Rd G Bullard A L, Talbotton Ave Bullard C G, 2U20 Second Ave Calhoun & Rodgers, 1401 First Ave Carden D C, 613 Sanford Rd G Carlisle Co, 18 Dillingham Carmack H A, 481 So R R P C Carmack J A, 1829 Hamilton Ave Carroll S C, 2906 Second Ave Carson J T, 20 Eleventh Carter M A & L C (c), 1839 Second
Ave Christopher John, 308 Sixth G
City Grocery Co, 1113-1115 First Ave Coates & White, 2016 Hamilton Ave Connor J H, 1023 Broad Cook H B, 222 Third Ave P C Cooper C W, 1037 E Twentieth Cotton A S, 3205 River Road Cotton John W, 3113 Hamilton Ave Cox Bros, 1135 First Ave Cox H H & Co (c), 1033 First Ave Craig & Williams, 301 Eighteenth Culberson W L (c), 1801 Third Ave Culpepper Wm, 911 First G Daniel Fletcher (c), 422 Sixth Daniel P M, 318 Sixth G
Deignan W J, 19 W Tenth
Dickens W D, 591 Summerville Rd P C Dismukes Grocery Co, 1301 Broad Doles & Co, 207 Fifth PC, Eason J T, 1107 Broad Eckmon Eugene Mrs, Fifteenth Ave,
near Sixteenth Edwards Pearce (c), 1601 Fifth Ave Elder J L, 113 First G Ellison J H, Talbotton Ave, nr So Ry
Track Emrich Albert, 1900 Second Ave Faber Elmer, 701 Third Ave Fields N, 131 Long G Finney J W, 1323 Fifth Ave Flogg Lula (c), 202 Pleasant St, near
Macon Fleming S O, 546 Fifth Ave Fletcher J B, 100 First G Ford Shelby, 934 First G Franklin Willis (c), 2605 Hamilton
Ave

Fuller Ella (c), 808 Fifth Ave Fussell B C, 120 Broad G Gilbert R J, 2617 Talbotton Ave Gill D W, 1600 First Ave Green G A, 2519 Third Ave Hall W T, 400 Eighth Harvey E S (c), 1732 Hamilton Ave
Harvey W T, 601 Fifteenth and 740
Tenth Ave Hendley & Freer, 1813 Hamilton Ave Herring D C, 2419 Hamilton Ave Hill R H, 5-12 Second G Hilyer J A, 103 First G Hobbs L Mrs, 317 Eighteenth Hobson C A, 2966 First Ave Hood D G, 518' Broad G Howard M J Mrs, 2614 Second Ave Hutchens E J, 1031 Comer Ave Ivey Jesse A, 2301 Third Ave Jefferson Nicholas, 901 Second G Johnson E, 107 Long G Johnson M H, 1346 Sixth Ave Johnston Bros (c), 622 Ninth Jones Henry J, 1726 Third Ave Jordan G W, 1825 Hamilton Ave Julius Max, 24 Eleventh Kennedy J J & Son, Eighth Ave and
So R R P C Kenney Adrion, 620 Eighth Key J B & Co, 1135 First Ave Kilgore Y W, 312 Sixth G Knowles John, 164 Long G Kurniker Gustave, 1532 First Ave Lawrence & Albrecht, 1601 Second
Ave Lawrence J W , 110 Long G Lloyd Lizzie Mrs, 314 Broad G Lloyd R C, 301 Sixteenth
Lowe James W, 301 Third Ave Lupo D A, 204 Fifth P C McCart O H, 1212 Tenth Ave McClelland J H, 1425-27 First Ave McCrary Smith Mrs, 2107 Talbotton McMichael W H, 1944 Second Ave Marcrum W E, 522 Eleventh Marion Wesley (c), 500 Third Ave Massey S C, Willett Masters Mary Mrs, 118 Railroad Martin H G, Wynnton Road Martin J F, (Lawyers Lane) Wynnton Massey J W, Wynnton Rd and Tenth
Ave Mehaffey Julia Mrs, 226 Third Ave
PC Moon R L, 108 First G

WHITAKER'S CANDY
~ SELL AT 60c. PER POUND ^ ALL OVER THE WORLD

JOHN C. COART,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

GRO

491

HAI

Mote J C, 1460 Tenth Ave Murphy Wm B, 109 First G Murrah J M, 523 Tenth Nagle D J, 618 First Ave Newman W T, 700 Fifth Ave Nichols David, 513 First G Niblet E B, 605 First G O K Grocery Co, 1350 Tenth Ave
O'Grady James, So It R & Eighth Ave PC
Odom & Johnston, 1540 First Ave Outlaw R A, 452 Broad P C Pace Callie (c), 7012 Russell r same Patrick F M, 1001 Seventh Ave Peed A L Mrs, 222 Fifth Fhelts A J, Wynnton Road Phelts T L, 900 Fourth Ave Phillips G E, 1933 Second Ave Phipps C V, 501 Fourteenth Pope B T, 2796 Jordan Porter Ida (c), 203 Macon Portman J N, 412 Seventh Portman W T, 500 Fourth Ave Powell C F, 600 Fourth Ave Power & Baird, 1111 Broad, and 230-
236 Third Ave P C Price Coleman, cor Sixth St & Seventh
Ave G Railey J M, 750 Sixth Ave Ramey A B, 807 Second G Reese Wm B, 2355 Olive St Rice A G, 3049 Hamilton Ave Richards C E, 170 First Girard Richards Warren, 736 First G Robinson Benj Y, 846 Sixth Ave Rodgers J F, 111 First G Rogers G W, 422 Seventh Roper S P, 300 Fourth Ave G Rowe M V Mrs, 422 Ninth Rugg J B, 601 Third Ave Rumsey J H, 1701 Hamilton Ave Russell J W, Coolyville Rutland E W, 2503 Hamilton Ave Sauls Thos, 500 Fifth and 503 1-2
Third Ave Scarbrough L A, 1015-17 Broad Scheurman Jos Jr, 907 Second St G Sells G T, 307 Nineteenth Seymour A I, 106 First G Short J J, 500 Second Ave Simmons S L, 117 Seventh Simons Max & Co, 1101 Broad Sims & Dixon, 100 Eleventh Slaughter J F, 1446 First Ave Slaughter R W, 714 First G

Smith A L, 421 Fifteenth Smith PI N, 300 Broad G Smith J B, 1405 First Ave Smith Whit (c), 1826 Hamilton Ave Spicer D & Son (c), cor Macon and
Pearl Sorrell L C, Wynnton Road Staggs F C, 152 Long G Stanton B F, 501 Fifteenth Stephens Shepherd, E Ninth, cor Dry Stillwell Henry, 513 Second G Stockton F A, 1037 First Ave Sturkey Sami D, 1533 Fifth Ave Sykes W J, 10 Tenth Tarver J B & Co, 1222 Broad Taylor T C, 1326 Broad Terry J S, 800 Fourth Ave Tharp \V A, 1546 First Ave Tharp W W, 315 Sixth G Thomas & Brooks', 646 Third Ave Thomason E V Mrs, 1800 Tenth Ave Treadaway G P, 1546 Fourth Ave Vaughn O J Mrs, 1018 Tenth Ave Watkins V L, 1443 First Ave Weavers J W, 322 Seventh Weinberg G, 1500 First Ave Wellington John, 526 Fifth West Wm J, 301 Sixth Ave G Williams C W, 102 Twentieth Williams F W, 206 Fifth P C Willis R L, Wynnton Wynn W H, 500 Eighth Walker J M, 1837 Third Ave Yarbrough G I, 1300 Broad Young O C; 501 First G Young P L Mrs, 1907 Twelfth Ave E
Highlands Young T S, 531 Fifth Ave P C Zuber & Rogers', 2927 Second Ave
GUN AND LOCKSMITHS.
Albrecht Chas, 16 W Tenth Albrecht J C, 829 Front Eifler C J, 1005 Broad Murray J P, 824 First Ave
HABERDASHERS.
Mizell C W, 1016 Broad
HAIR DRESSERS.
Ryckeiey C J, 7 1-2 Twelfth

o
O
0

>
(J)

n
B

O o

0o

0

%
>a 3 i*p t*ot z 0o
0o 3

o
*1 '
S
c oQ
I ?fi !*0 3P
*
0
3 Q o

B fg s p p

We Do It Right. WE WANT YOUR TRADE AND GUARANTEE GOOD SERVICE. CRESCENT STEAM LAUNDRY,

PHONE 87.

1003 SHORT.

Dr. L F. Myers, Morphine, Opium, Cocaine and Other
Drug: Habits, Successfully Treated by

IMPROVED METHODS. Care Guaranteed. Correspondence Confidential.

Office: 10 1-2 12th st. Phone 655.

Sanitarium, 434 Broad

KU

HAI

492

INS

DD((hcffl
E>

! CU 2

o

z<

Q

z >cc

DC

<
bC1xC1

<

<

X o

til

CL (/)

V)

Ul

soS

SEW

500

TAL

SEWER PIPE.

SPORTING GOODS.

Philips E fc Sons, 1618 Fifth Ave Pou J F Jr & Co, 1632 First Ave
SEWING MACHINES.
Domestic S M Co, 1208 Broad Edwards B W, 212 Third Ave P C Lavender E H & Co, 113 First P C
SHEET IRON WORKERS.
Columbus Boiler & Sheet Iron Wks, 319 Seventh
SHOEMAKERS.

Beach Wm Hdw Co, 1110 Broad Bush Hdw Co, 1025 Broad Eifler C J, 1005 Broad Ware A B & Co, 1125 Broad
STABLES.
(Livery, Hack, Feed and Sale.) Banks & Fortson, 1242 First Ave Cody W E, 1014-1018 First Ave Empire Stables, 1228 First Ave Fletcher & Bullock, 1127-1131 First
Ave Hyatt J R, 1017 First Ave Palace Stable Co, 1231-1241 First Ave Reid A & R, 936 Front Wynn F W, 1019 First Ave

SOI o
UJ X oc 3 <


o

cc

<

I

b

X b

u

Z
UD l

LI
OC

D) W
IXUC,l

0

b (0

z" io~

m

Q
<
O
OC

3

OQ

Adams Ivory (c), 521 Eighth Adams Martin (c), 1035 Sixth Ave Allen R P, 1042 Broad Blount L (c), Wynnton Carter W C (c), 1026 1-2 First Ave Collier J C (c), 1803 Tenth Ave Cornett J J (c), 1417 First Ave Davis H R (c), 115 1-2 Twelfth Farley Herbert (c), 9 Thirteenth St Fludd Chas (c), 20 Dillingham Franklin Simpson (c), 13 W Tenth Holloway Alfred, 1408 First Ave Jones W L, 102 1-2 First G Klinkerfuss Fredk, 1111 1-2 Broad Koplon Benj, 16 Tenth Laws J W, 1216 Fourth Ave Luke W H (c), 1024 First Ave McMurrain L C, 1827 1-2 Hamilton
Ave Moon N M C, 196 Fifth P C Morgan Willis (c), 823 Fifth Ave Nappi & Toni, 19 W Tenth Parks A J, 18 Dillingham Saxon Wm, 103 1-2 First G Thomas W S (c), 1404 First Ave Wadsworth J A, 1346 Cotton Ave Willingham H W (c), 311 Sixth Willis King (c), Lumpkin Road Young James (c), 1027 First Ave
SHOW CASE MANUFACTURERS.

STATIONERS.
(Wholesale)
Columbus Paper Co, 1212 Broad Gilbert Thos, 15 Twelfth Walton Printing Co, 1210 First Ave
STEAMBOAT LINES.
(See Appendix)
STORE AND OFFICE FIXTURES.
Southern Store Fixture Co, 1032 Broad
STOVES AND TINWARE.
Beach Win Hdw Co, 1120 Broad Bush Hardware Co 1025 Broad Farley T F,, 1218 Broad Johnson J L B, 1239-41 Broad Rothschild H, 1236-1238 Broad Simons L & Co, 1247-49 Broad Weiland & Taylor, 1137 Broad
SYRUP REFINERS.
Cargill Wight Co, 900 Front Williams Mfg Co, 13-17 Thirteenth
TAILORS AND REPAIRERS.
Gerson Julius, 810 First Ave Waver J F (c), 1027 First Ave

NU)

Columbus Show Case Co, Fourteenth

11-23

W

TALKING MACHINES.

O Georgia Show Case Co, 615 Thirteenth Camp Cycle Co, 7 Twelfth

Acids Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS c AND NURSING MOTHERS. AT DRUG STORES------

D. P. WlLLOO*.

Fbaxk S. l/tnmaa.

D. F. Willcox & Co.

Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam
Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4

*848--OLDEST--1904 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

general insurance.

tS^ssssi, Vx.

WOO

TELEGRAPH COMPANIES.
Postal Telegrapli-Cable Co, 1041 Broad Western Union Telegraph Co, 1007
Broad

Rolen J T, 1442 First Ave Wright Alex (c), 116 Thirteenth
VETERINARY SURGfEONSl
Drummond R H, 1407 First Ave

TELEPHONE COMPANIES).

WAGON YARDS.

Columbus Automatic Telephone 1208 First Ave
So Bell T & T Co, 19 Twelfth
TELEPHONE CONSTRUCTION.
So Tel Construction Co, 304-306 Ma sonic Bldg
TINNERS, ETC.

Centennial Wagon Yard, 1410 First Ave

WALL PAPER.

Columbus Wall 106 Eleventh
Gruzard Supply Ave

Paper & Paint Co, Co* 1329-1326 First

Fee Wm Mrs, 940 Broad Gartman W D, 1316 Broad McArdle & Yarbrough, 1341
Ave Russell J C, 1126 First Ave Sheridan G C, 1301 First Ave
TOILET ARTICLEa
Ryckeley C J, 7 1-2 Twelfth
TRADING STAMPS.

Cotton)

Alabama, 1001-1023 Front Bradley, 1025-1119 Front Planters, 10-24 W Thirteenth Webster, 927-935 Broad
WATCHES, CLOCKS AND JEWELRY.
Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad Pekor V J, 8 Twelfth Reich F W, 1106 Broad Scliomburg C, 1119 Broad

Columbus Trading Stamp Co, 5 12th

TRANSFER COMPANIES
Howard Richard, 1211-1213 First Ave Miller G T, Union Depot Reid A A It, Rankin House

UMBRELLA REPAIRERS.

Mischke C A, 1040 First Ave

UNDERTAKERS AND EMBALMERS.
Howard T E & R, 1211 Broad Sims S E (c), 522 Tenth Toles Alexander (c), 1313 First Ave Torbett C L, 930-932 Broad

Bausch J G, 803 Third Ave Costello A P, 121 Sixth Durham & Spitzer, 1210 1-2 Gemmecke P C, 1316 Broad

Broad

u. i . Willcox 8c Co., General Insurance Agen]^
DIRECTORIES
W. H. WALSH, Mgr. JAMES TAYLOR, Field Mgr. E. I. GRADY, Supt.
The W. H. Walsh Directory Co.
PUBLISHERS
Charleston, S. C. GENERAL OFFICES:
238 AND 270 MEETING STREET
OUR PUBLICATIONS

The South Carolina State Directory $6.00

" Charleston, S. C., City "

6.00

" Columbia, S. C., " "

5.00

" Greenville, S. C., " "

5.00

" Spartanburg, S. C., " "

5.00

" Savannah, Ga., " "

5.00

" Augusta, 6a.,

""

5.00

" Columbus, Ga.,

" Phenix City, Ala*, V Coin'd "

5.00

" Girard, Ala.

)

" Charlotte, N- C., " "

5.00

" Winston, N* C., " Salem, N* C.,

Coin'd

" Roanoke, Va.,

""

5.00

" Lynchburg, Va., " "

5.00

Sent Anywhere in the United States, Prepaid on Receipt of Price

Savannah, Ga. DIVISION HEADQUARTERS AND LIBRARY SOUTHERN EXPRESS BUILDING 8

ii;V"

tVyVyv -;- y> -

'



Locations