Walsh's directory of the city of Columbus, GA. for 1902 containing a general and business directory of the citizens of Columbus, with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous, matter, such as state and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc.

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Walsh's directory of the city of Columbus, GA. for 1902 containing a general and business directory of the citizens of Columbus, with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous, matter, such as state and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc.
Creator:
W.H. Walsh Directory Company
Date of Original:
1902
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1902 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1902
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1902
Language:
eng
Extent:
422 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

REFERENCE DEPARTMENT
BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
COLUMBUS* GEORGIA

W. C. BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
COLUMBUS, GA.

R
917.5&
Columbus

c.2

81335 (1902)

WALSH'S DIRECTORY
0 0 OF THE 0 0
CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA.
_>>FOR 1902uty Clerk Circuit and District

* :s--N A Brown, Columbus.

1 S. Marshal--C F Brown, Colum-

53

DIRECTORY

Deputy Internal Revenue CollectorN. A. Brown.
POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT.
(Posit Office 12th, S E Cor 1st Ave.)
POST OFFICE HOURS.
General Delivery window open from/ 7 a. m. to 7 p. m. Open Sundays and Holidays from 11:45 a. m. to 12:45 p. m. Money Order Window open from/ S a. m. to 5 p. m. Registry Window* open from 8 a. m. to 6 p. m.
Postmaster--J S Garrett. Assistant--Rollie Willett. Money Order Clerk--Miss Clara Wolfson. ' Registry Clerk--W C Lawrence. General DeJivery Clerk--Mrs C B Frazier. Stamp Clerk--Miss Annie Stockwell. Night Clerk--J E Williamson. Mailing Clerk--F. F. Davis, c. Stamper--Elbert Wilson. Janitor--David Armstrong. Carriers--G F Barr, Cleburne Eberhart, C A George, J W Griffith, H E Hall, J M Johnson, A W Volght, J F Wise, T O Young and W H Price c. * Special Delivery Carrier--J J Senior,

ro^

THE ONLY COMPANY
Writing a contract incontestable from date of issue, except for non-payment of premiui Without any restrictions, in the application or policy, and with choice of Equitable s< tlement in Cash, Paid-Up Insurance, or Extension at the option of the insured at any tied after two annual premiums have been paid. THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO, OF KY-

MISCELLANEOUS

54

DIRECTORS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT.

CITY GOVERNMENT.

MUSCOGEE COUNTY.
Columbus is tho county seat. Court House is situated between Ninth and Te.nth Streets and First and Second Avenues.

Is composed of a Board of Alder consisting of sixteen (16) menu half of whom are elected every years, in December. Regular me| of Council, first Wednesday in month.
City Hall--Tenth Street, bet

COUNTY OFFICERS.

First and Second Avenues.

Commissioners--L F Garrard, chair man; E J Rankin, W L Tillman; Wil

Mayor--L H Chappell, salary $1 Mayor pro tern--F M Sornmerk

111 liam Redd, clerk of board.
Treasurer--O P Poe. Coroner--J W Clements, elected for two years. Sheriff--E F Roberts, elected 1902, John Reed, deputy. Surveyor--B H Hudson. Tax Collector--Davis A Andrews, elected 1902. Tax Receiver--John H. Henderson, elected 1902. Superintendent of Education--F J Johnson
COUNTY PRISON.
County Jail--Tenth, southeast cor ner Sixth Ave. Alfred A Phelps, jailer.

BOARD OF ALDERMEN.

First Ward--E P Dismukes*, Camp.

Second W' ' a--r"d----J D McPhail*, < i u

Darby. Third Ward--Max Banner*,

Wynn.
Uc Fourth Ward--Sam Kaul*, J H!
Knight.

Fifth Ward--R S Grier*, J L

man.

If

Sixth Ward--W J Hartmann*, ;M a

Sommerkamp.

|j 0

Seventh Ward--W C Lawrence*! e

T Moncrieff.

I|

Eighth Ward--John R Jones*, I p

Jones.

jp

COURTS.

CITY OFFICERS

Superior Court--Court House. Chat tahoochee Circuit, Muscogee County. Terms, 2d Monday In May and No vember. W B Butt, judge; salary, $2,000. S Price Gilbert, solicitor-gen eral; John C Cook, clerk; W S. Lloyd, deputy clerk; George C. Palmer, re porter.
City Court--Court House. Quarterly sessions for civil business first Mon day in January, April, July and Octo ber. Sessions for criminal business, first Saturday after first Monday in each month. James L Willis, judge; Peter Preer, solicitor; John C Cook, clerk; E F Roberts, sheriff.
Court of Ordinary--Court House. Convenes first Monday in each month, William Redd, ordinary.

Clerk of Council--M M Moore, s $1,500.
Treasurer--John S Matthews, si $1,500.
Clerk of Market--P L Burns, s| $600.
Superintendent Public Works-- ert L Johnson, salary $1,100.
Sanitary Inspector--R W Ledsij salary $1,000.
Chief of Fire Department--G( Burrus, salary $1,000.
City Attorney--T L Miller $900.
City Physician--F V Schley, sr $1,200.
Hospital Keeper--Mrs Kate Fox! ary $3.00, and 45 cents per day board of patients.

J. L. NEWMAN 6 SON,

WHEELWRIGHTS AND BLACKSMITH

Horse Shoeing Scientifically Done.

109 Twelfth Street.

Da Fa WillCOXa

Frank G. Lumpkin.' Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

D. F. WILLCOX CO. &

Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. /

18(8--OLDBST--1903 AGBNCT IN GEOKGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE.

1149 Broad St.a COLUMBUS. GA.

MISCELLANEOUS

55

DIRECTORY

Sexton of Linwood Cemetery--Jesse First Lieutenant of Police--C. E.

. Beard, salary $900.

Ryckeley.

ler em ry ne n

Sexton of Riverdale Cemetery-- Second

mory Jefferson, salary $600,

Bailey.

Sexton of Colored Cemetery--R. P. Station

orter, salary $500.

| Perry.

'Port Wardens--Thos Chaffin, R A'

Lieutenant of Sergeants--S J

Police--W Eilison, R

C E

let!ijamrdsoleny,. E L Wells, Dan Joseph, F J

POLICE COMMISSIONERS.

Assessors of Real Estate--James H L Woodruff, Chairman.

$1 mith, B H Harris, C J Edge

O S Jordan, Chairman pro tem

rkf

Jno T Abney, Secretary.

Ill STANDING COMMITTEES, 1902.

L L Cowdery. John T Abney.

! Accounts and Contracts--Hartmann, ' taul, L T Jones.
Bridges and Wharf--Lawrence, Dls- I

R O Howard. O S Jordan. Henry L Woodruff.

i*, liukes, Wynn.
Cemeteries--John R Jones, Grier, j

BOARD OF HEALTH.

[Jewman.

Meets on call at City Hall.

j I City Improvements--Newman, Dar-
H I* Haul. ^Cisterns and Fire Department--

j
j

W L Bullard, Chairman; J H Mc Duffie. T E Mitchell, Me D Blanchard, E H Sims, D C Ticknor, W T Gautier,

ommerkamp, Lawrence, Moncrieff. W F Gann, F V Schley.

Finance--Dismukes, Wynn, Hart- j

*, mann. Gas and Street Lights--L T Jones, !

FIRE DEPARTMENT.

icNewman, Camp.

Headquarters junction of Broad Street!

Hospitals--Darby, Banner. Grier.

and Cotton Avenue.

* Market and Magazine--KaUl, L T Organized as a paid department, and j

Tones, McPhail.

is under the supervision of the chief j

1 Ordinances -- Wynn, Sommerkampi engineer.

Banner.

The department is maintained at an I

Parks and Commons--Grier, Mc- annual expense of about $20,000, and

gjjhail, McKnight.

has one chemical engine, three steam

I Police--McPhail, Camp, Lawrence, engines, four hose reels with 6,000 feet

gj Public Schools--Banner, J R Jones, of hose, fourteen horses and a force i

`ommerkamp.

of tweny-six men. The chief is paid j

si Sanitation -- Moncrieff, McKnight, $1,000 per annum; engineers. $800 each; !

jarby.

foreman, $660 each; stokers, $660 each; j

_| Streets and Sewer3--Camp, Mon- drivers, $600 each; runners, $600 each. |

irieff, Dismukes

Chief--George J Burrus.

sjJ Water Works -- McKnight, Hart- First Assistant--I F Pearce.

4ann, J R Jones.

I

Insurance--Camp, Dismukes, Hart-

FIRE ALARM TELEGRAPH.

ann.

POLICE DEPARTMENT.

(Location of Signal Boxes.)

Headquarters Tenth Street, corner x| Recorder--Cliff B Grimes. lyJjMarshal and Chief of Police--A
ynolds.

4-- Chief Engineer's residence. 5-- Bell Tower.
6-- Cor Ninth and Front. 7-- Cor Tenth and Second Ave 8-- Cor Twelfth and Third Ave.

e 5L

Directory To Your Economical Neigh bor, So When You Need It
You Know Where to Send For It

J. N. PEASE & CO Largest Stock of wy

CALL OR PHONE POX BROS. GROCERY LINE

X
<0
Z
0 a

b K a

o b
a
o o o

o 2
M

X
b b tt ft > H

t0t
fc

0 K
a
R X K 3 0) 0

ra X

a

B a

u

g
> tt
H
acn

10

MISCELLANE OUS

56

DIRECTORY

9--Cor Twelfth and First Ave. 13-- Front Eagle and Phoenix Mnfg
14 Co. -- Cor Fourteenth and First Ave 15-- Cor Third Ave and Fifteenth. 16-- Swift Mnfg Co, Sixth Ave. 17-- Union Passenger Depot. 18-- Muscogee Oil Mill. 21--County Jail, cor Sixth Ave and
Tenth. 23-- Cor Eighth and Fourth Ave 24-- Cor Seventh and Sixth Ave. 25-- Cor Sixth and Third Ave. 26-- Cor Fifth and First Ave 27-- Cor Seventh and Broad. 42--Cor Second Ave and Twenty-third
Street. 45--Cor Eleventh and Fourth Ave. 53-- Eighteenth and Second Ave. 54-- Hamilton Ave and Twenty-first
Street. 56--Tenth and Talbotton Ayes. 61--Central Compress.
TELEPHONES.
7--Chemical Co, East Highlands. 191-- No 1 Engine House. 192-- Residence Chief Fire Department. 195--Hook and Ladder and Stonewall,
No 4. 194--Headquarters and Chief's office

STANDING COMMITTEES .
Finance and Supplies--J A Kirven; James Smith, W B Slade.
Course of Study and Text-Books-- F B Gordon, J B Tarver, F D Pea-; body.
School Houses--James Smith, L Scarbrough, J A Kirven
Examination of Teachers--F D Pea body, Sol Loeb, W B Slade.
Rules and Regulations--J B Tarver|] W C Pease, F B Gordon.
VISITING.
Tenth Street and Sixth AvenueJ Schools--J B Tarver, F D Peabody, lJ A Scarbrough.
Sixteenth Street and Claflin SchooUl --Sol Loeb, J A Kirven, W B Slade.
High School, Rose Hill and Twenty! Eighth Street Schools--W C Pease, L| T Ryckeley, James Smith, F B Gor don.
Fourth Street School--L T Ryckeley,S R A Carson.
The Board of Examiners--Supt. C B| Gibson. Principals: Marshall Morton,* L C Slade, R A Ryder, T C Kendrick, j
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.

SPECIAL SIGNALS.
3 Strokes--Denotes 11:30 o'clock, test ing fire alarm.
3 Strokes before number of box de notes tests. 12 Strokes--Large fire, entire depart raent needed.
EDUCATIONAL,
PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Office High School building, corner Eleventh Street and Fourth Avenue
Officers of the Board of Trustees, 1901-1902:
President, R A Carson; Vice Presi dent, James Smith; Secretary, Carleton B Gibson; Treasurer, J S Mat thews.

J B Tarver, Sol Loeb, L T RyckeleyJ F D Peabody, L A Scarbrough, F B| Gordon, J A Kirven, W C Pease, R Al Carson, James Smith, W B Slade
CITY SCHOOLS.

TEACHERS OF THE COLUMBUS' I PUBLIC SCHOOLS, 1901-1902.

Carleton B Gibson, Superintendent,!

office, The High School Building, cor-1

ner Eleventh Street and Fourth Ave,

Telephone number 1431.

The High School--Marshal Mortoit,

Principal, and teacher of English anicffl

Mathematics; Fuller Mynatt, Anci&n!,t j

Languages and History; J C Moorefc,
Science and Mathematics; J H Purdy',1

Modern Languages and Commercial 1

Branches.

/ffl

AG|KE BEER Quench
Your Thirst

The People's

j

Favorite at all j

With

i'ty 4' J

the Saloons.

JOHN O. CO A NT,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

MISCELLANE OUS

57

DIRECTORY

The Eleventh Street School--Marshal lorton, Principal; Miss Ella C. Jones, 'ifth Grade (Grammar); Miss Jodie ohnson, Fourth Grade (Primary); liss Mabry Harper, Third Grade Primary);; iMv iss Jennie Bennett, Secolnd Grade (Primary); Miss Mattie SBaatteess, First Grade (Primary). I TMThe Tenth Street School--T C Kenllrick, Principal, Eighth Grade; Miss llmoret Williford, Seventh Grade; I Hiss Lillian Finnell, Sixth Grade; I Miss Hynes Raines, Fifth Grade; Miss I Lizzie Patterson, Fourth Grade; Miss [Lucy Stewart, Third Grade; Miss Adllie Shepperson, Second Grade; Miss (Lucy U Mitchell, Second Grade; Miss Lee Dunklin, First Grade; Miss Mildfed Shepperson, First Grade. 1 The Sixteenth Street School--Robt A Ryder, Principal, Eighth Grade; Miss M A Deignan, Seventh Grade; Miss Florence I HtJimes, Sixth Grade; Miss A C Jones, Fifth Grade; Mrs D J Banks, Fourth Grade; Miss Julia Raines, Third Grade; Miss Jennie Lott, Second Grade; Miss Bettie Brown, First Grade.
1 The Rose Hill School--Lester C
j Slade, Principal, Seventh Grade; Miss
tjA. B Redd, Sixth Grade; Miss Alicei IHodnett, Fifth Grade; Miss Annie N Bennett, Fourth Grade; Miss Jessie Fortson, Third Grade; Miss Sallie Thomason, Second Grade; Miss Susie Hunt, Second Grade; Miss Annie Har per, First Grade; Miss Nellie Getzen, (First Grade; Miss Bertie Edmondson.
The Primary Industrial School--J P S Neligh, Head Teacher; Miss E R Bain, Assistant; Miss G A Danielson, Assistant.
Wm H Noyes, Supervisor Manual |Training and Drawing; Miss Lizzie Deignan, Supervisor of Music; Miss Angeline Wood, Cooking and Sewing
COLORED SCHOOLS.
W H Spencer, Supervisor.
The Sixth Avenue School--W H fepencer. Principal, Ninth Grade; Miss

Salina Kendrick, Senior Assistant; Miss L F Canty, Eighth Grade; P H Foster, Seventh Grade and Manual Training; Annie Canty, Seventh Grade and Cooking; Miss Marie V Walker, Sixth Grade; Miss Marie A Walker, Fourth Grade; Miss Georgia Rodgers, Third Grade; Miss Willie. Giddens, Third Grade; Miss Mary Toles, Second Grade; Miss Effie Haywood, Second Grade; Miss Leila Davis, First Grade.
The Claffin School--Miss Julia Thomas, Principal, Fifth Grade; Mrs S R Harshall, Fourth Grade; Miss Willie McNeal, Third Grade; Miss E M Taylor, First Grade.
The. Twenty-Eighth Street School-- S R Marshall, Principal, Fifth Grade; Miss Rosa Dennie, Second Grade; Miss Emily Jones, First Grade.
The Fourth Street School--W H Paden, Second Grade; Miss M E Aus tin, First Grade; Miss Tina M Davis, Apprentice Teacher.
JANITORS.
The High School--Thomas Coleman. The Tenth Street School--Charles Dennie; The Sixteenth Street School-- Richard Simpson.
The Rose Hill School--Henry Davis. The Sixth Avenue School (Col)-- Marion Askew.
Claflin School (Col)--Barney Jackson,
SCHOOLS AND COLL ELKS.
(Private)
CHASE CONSERVATORY OF MUS IC--220 Tenth. G W Chase, President.
MRS. E T DRAKE'S--1128 Front.
INTERNATIONAL CORRESPOND ENCE SCHOOL OF SCRANTON. PA. --10 1-2 Twelfth.
MARY LOUISE COOK FREE KIN DERGARTEN, 1810 Second Ave.--Miss Elise Hanserd, Principal.
MARY TEWKSBURY MISSION,\ 11 Seventeenth--Mrs S M P Tewks bury in charge.

rHr
o^

sO
T3 C

ft C/)

> CL
DO O
o> c/>

C/5 P
13
r- ~0 CrPQr
rt CD

c>
p

osr
o

~-2

j PEABODY MISSION SCHOOL, (c)
! --613 Tenth. ! PRICE'S NORMAL AND INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL, (c) 1508 Fifth Ave-- T S Price, Principal.
ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY, 1242 Third Ave--Sisters of Mercy in charge;

.2 .** Sister Mary Stanislaus, Superioress. LOn`og

profits $135,000; W B Slade, Pres; Douglass Neill, Cashier; R A Car sc Vice Pres.
THIRD NATIONAL BANK, lj Broad--Chartered 1889, capital $200,0 surplus and undivided profits $123,d G. Gunby Jordan, Pres; W C BradL Vice Pres; C E Beach, Cashier; Cjj Bates, Asst Cashier.
BOARD OF TRADE.

ASYLUMS AM) HOSPITALS. 0

ts . : :Z r* ! CITY HOSPITAL, 721 Fifteenth--

05 04..8o

s g

Mrs Kate Fox, Matron; Dr Firank) Schley, physician in charge.
COLUMBUS FEMALE ORPHAN ASYLUM, 1445 Fourth Ave.--Mrs Eu

S B a o genia Redd, Prest; Mrs Henry Watson,

g+4 Sec.; Mrs Reese Crawford, Asst. Sec.,; Mrs. Jane W Maltin, Treas; Miss S

H Starr, Matron.

MUSCOGEE COUNTY HOME--Eight

miles east of city, B A Fulton, Supjt.

COLUMBUS BOARD OF TRAD!! 1121 Broad--Chartered 1890; E L Well Pres; J B Kimbell, Vice Pres; J Coart, Sec. and Treas.
BOARD OF UNDERWRITERS.
COLUMBUS FIRE INSURANCE EXCHANGE--Annual meeting second Monday in July, monthly meeting sefl ond Monday in each month. Meet at 1149 Broad; Frank G Lumpkin, Pre J C Coart, Sec and Treas.

BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS.

BUILDING AND LOAN AND INVES'ti MENT COMPANIES.

o
T.

ITALIAN ORCHESTRA--1421 First Ave.
OPERA HOUSE ORCHESTRA--W M Bearden, leader
BANKS AND BANKERS.
COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, 1148 Broad--Organized 1889, capital $100,000, surplus and profits $37,500. G Gunby Jordan, Pres; W C Bradley, Vice Pres; H B Crowell, Treas.
FOURTH NATIONAL BANK, 1000 Broad--Chartered 1892, capital and un divided profits $190,000; T E Blanchard, Pres- E P Osley, Cashier; J B Huff, Asst Cashier.
MERCHANTS AND MECHANICS BANK, 1205 Broad--Chartered 1872, capital and surplus $105,737.88; T W Bates, Pres; O C Bullock, Vice Pres; J K Hlnde, Cashier.
NATIONAL BANK OF COLUM BUS, 1048 Broad--Chartered 1875, cap ital $100,000, surplus and undivided

(See Incorporated Companies.) CEMETERIES.

LINNWOOD CEMETERY--Sixteenth

bet Sixth and Seventh A.ves, J A

Beard, sexton.

RIVERDALE CEMETERY--Tent h

Ave, near River, Emory JeffersoS

sexton.

ll I

COLORED CEMETERY--Sixth Av|l

cor Fourth, R P Porter, sexton.

CHURCHES.



BAPTIST.

ELEVENTH AVENUE BAPTIS

CHURCH--1046 E Twenty-first, Re ..,vM

Wiley Tidd, pastor. Sunday services iLHl

a m and 7.30 p m. Sunday school 9.i tlOH

a m.: Prayer meeting Wednesday, 7: ;,30I

pm.

it

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH--121] |

street, between Second and Third AviL

W. WOOD,CaTMONBTURIALDCETRO.R

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST-

Phono 534.

D`. F. tf'TLL'COX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

\ Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga* Strong, Old, Prompt, Libera! Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

;f0[t MISCELLANEOUS

59

DIRECTORY

, Pri i. Rev W H Smith, pastor. SunA. Cj services 11 a m and 7:30 p m.

nues. Rev. Joseph Blatt, Rabbi. Ser vices Friday evening 7:30 p m and

lay school 9:30 a m. Prayer meet- Saturday 10 a m.

NK, Thursday 7:30 p nn. il )2| !RST BAPTIST CHURCH--Third s $1: ijlaue, Phoenix City, Rev. Lamar Bn i IpJ, pastor. iler;| ARD BAPTIST CHURCH --
p street, Girard, Rev J F Eadens,

METHODIST.
BROAD STREET M E CHURCH--1 1321 Broad. Rev. C T Clark pastor. Sunday services 11 a m and 7:30 p m.

Jp

Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayer meet

ItlMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH--I ing Wednesday 7:30 p m.

A street, Rev. Hezekiah Bussey EAST HIGHLAND M E CHURCH

TRj lor. Services every Fourth Sun- --1706 Thirteenth Ave. Rev L J Bal

L

11 a m

lard. Sunday services Ham and 7:3!)

es; RIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH-- p m. Sunday school 10 a m. Prayer

rd Avenue, Phoenix City. Rev W meeting 7:3C p m Thursdays.

JBullard, pastor. ECOND BAPTIST CHURCH --

GIRARD M. E. CHURCH--Sixth St, Girard. Rev M A Dowling pastor.

Rj

milton Avenue; comer Twenty-sec-. -1. Rev. H. C. Hurley, pastor. Sun- j

PEARCE'S Ave. Rev. E D

CHAPEL--1730 Phillips pastor.

Third Sunday

a,1 S(
Ini Me|

services gtool 9.30 a y 8 p. m.

11 m.

a m and 8 pm. Sunday Prayer meeting Thurs-
:

,(VEST SIDE BAPTIST CHURCH--

! j

services 11 School 9 a day 7:30 p

a m and 7:30 p m. Sunday m. Prayer meeting Thurs m

?hth Avenhe, Phoenix City. Rev. J. ROSE HILL M. E. CHURCH--cor

Jenkins, pastor.

ner Thomas i'S .pnd 21st St. Rev T

H Thomas, pastor.1' Sunday services 11

CONGREGATIONAL.

a m and 7:30 p m. Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30

CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH -- p m.

atton Avenue, Linnwood. Rev -- ST. LUKE M. E. CHURCH--Second

rn, pastor. Sunday services 11 a m Ave, corner Eleventh. Rev W W Pin

mI8 p m. Sunday school 9 am.

son pastor. Sunday services 11 a m.

,, jj NGREGATIONAL CHURCH --l and 7:30 p m Sunday school 9:30 a m.

j|.nix City. Rev W D White, pastor. Prayer meeting Wednesday 7r30 p m.

EPISCOPAL.

MARY'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH

[ird Avenue, corner Seventeenth.

F B Tickner rector. Sunday ser-

11 a m and 7:45 p m. Sunday

ol 9:30 a'm. Services Wednesdays

Fridays 5pm

JtINITY EPISCOPAL--1126 First

|| nue. Rev C S Wood rector. Sunday

3*3

ices 11 a m and 7:30 p m. Sunday >1 9:45 a m. Services Wednesdays

Fridays 4 pm.

HEBREW.

i-IAI ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE--10th t, between Third and Fourth ave

ST. PAUL M. E. CHURCH--Third Ave, corner Thirteenth St. Rev J E Wray pastor. Sunday services 11 a m and 7:30 p m. Sunday school 9:45 a m.
TRINITY M. E. CHURCH--Third Ave, comer Fifth P. C. Rev I F Belbro pastor. Sunday services 11 a m and 7:30 p m. Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayer meeting Thursday 7:30 p m.
PRESB YTERIAN.
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH --First Avenue, corner Eleventh St. Rev W A Carter pastor. Sunday ser vices 11am and 8 pm. Sunday school 9am prayer meeting Wednesday 4 p m.

John i Phone 508.

Dewis, DAINTY FOOTWEAR, 1151 BKOAD STREET. *rr Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to FM.

Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.

B&th Tubs, Closets, Lavatories. All Plumbing Guaranteed. Sanitary Contractors.

TELEPHONE 518.
OFFICE : 1213 2nd A VEJ1UE

MISCELLANE OUS

60

DIRECTOR''

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Sunday services 3 and 8 p m. S-i

--Summerville St., Phoenix City.

school 11 a m. Prayer meeting il

ROSE HILL PRESBYTERIAN Thursdays.

CHURCH--610 Twenty-third. Rev Frederick Perkins pastor. Sunday ser vices 11 a m and 7.30 p m. Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayeir meeting Wed nesday 7:30 p m.

UNION MISSIONARY BAF CHURCH--(No pastor). Sunday vices 3pm and 8 pm. Sunday si 9 am.

ROMAN CATHOLIC.

METHODIST.

CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY Twelfth St., corner Fourth Ave. Rev Henry Sehlenke pastor. Sunday ser vices: Mass 7 and 10 a m. Vespers 4
p m. Sunday school 9 am. Weekly services: Mass 7am daily

RUSSELL ST. A. M. E. CHURi

Russell, corneir Mealer. Rev C A ton, pastor. Sunday services 11

LA

and 3 and 8 pm. Sunday school

am

ST JAMES A M E CHURCHSixth Ave. Rev J B Epton pt

COLORED CHURCHES.

Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and 7 Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayer r

BAPTIST.

ing Sunday morning 6:30 a m. ST JOHN A M E CHURCH-

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH --831 Sixth Ave. J S Kelsey, pastor. Sunday services 11 a m and 8 p m!~ Prayer meeting 8 t> m Wednesday.

Fifth Ave. Rev. D H Porter pa Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and 7 m. Sunday school 9:30 a m. Pr mee.ling Thursdays 7:30 p m

Sunday school 9 a

--CANAAN BAi TIST CHURoxx--Third Ave. Rev J H Bel lamy pastor. Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and 8 pm. Sunday school 9am Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:45 p m

METROPOLITAN

BAPTIST

CHURCH--Fifth Avenue, comer Sev

enteenth. Rev P S L Hutchins pastor.

ST MARKS A M E CHURCH Second Ave. Rev. S P Jackson pa Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and 7 Prayer meeting Wednesday 8pm
WARDS CHAPEL--735 Twenty-1 Rev -- Powell pastor. Sunday ser 8 p m. Sunday school 10 a m.
HOLSEY'S CHAPEL--8th bet Seventh and Eighth Avenues

Sunday services 11 a m and 7:30 p m. Sunday school 9:30 a m. Prayer meet

PRESBYTERIA N.

L

ing Wednesday 7:30 p m
ROSE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH-- Rev Isaac Trentman pastor. Services Sunday 8 pm. Sunday school 3 pm. Prayer meeting Wednesday 8pm

SECOND PRESBYTER ijj, CHURCH--400 Sixth St. Rev W Paden pastor. Sunday services 11 and 7:30 p m.

SHADY GROVE BAPTIST
CHURCH--1901 Second Avenue. (No pastor.) Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and
8 pm. Sunday school 9 am. SIXTH AVE. BAPTIST CHURCH--
Eleventh, corner Sixth Ave. Rev R R Smith pastor. Sunday services 11 a m, 3 and 7:30 p m. Sunday school 9 am. Prayer meeting Monday 7.30 p m
SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH --Wynnton. Rev W H Brown pastor.

`I! CLUBS, SOCIETIES, ETC.
(in
COLUMBUS LYCEUM--E L W pres; C B Gibson sec; J N Pease tn. Auditorium High School Bldg
COMMERCIAL CLUB--1146 Broad. J T Norman pres
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMEai CAN REVOLUTION--Meet at Broad. Miss Tenie Benning reg ,

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
CORRECTLY PREPARED.

Columbus Investment Company's Building,

UE V/T. UPARGNET5O. J\

IF ITS ABOUT

Bill Heads, Letter Heads, Cards, Circulars, Dodgers, Envelopes or Other

PRINTING.

-fMISCELLANEOUS

6i

DIRECTORY

i. Si s R P Spencer vice regent; Mrs J

EXPRESS COMPANIES.

ng- 8!Harrison, rec sec; Mrs F B Gordon

` sec;. Mrs M C Lary treas

SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO--1228

BAllfAGLE & PHOENIX CLUB--1117- C M Crouch agent

ldaj ff First Ave. C S Brown pres; O S

ay pan vice pres; F E Heymer sec and as; L H Brown supt IARMONY CIRCLE--13 1-2 Elev-

INCORPORATED COMPANIES.
ANDREWS CO--1131-1133 Broad. In corporated 3899. Ernest Andrews pres;

c?2

th. L Lowenherz pres; L Loeb vice H M Bagiey sec and treas; F L Su-

! AURI bs:; M Straus secy; M Julius treas

11 tool]

uADIES MEMORIAL ASS'N--Meet court house on call. Mrs F U Garrd pres; Mrs A A Dozier vice pres;

s Jane Martin sec; Mrs C M Dexter

:h- as

grue mngr
A C CHANCELLOR CO--1132-1134 Broad. Incorporated August, 1890. A C Chancellor pres; J H Dimon sec and treas

Tp4
1 MUSCOGEE CLUB--1217 Broad. R

A P THOMAS DRUG CO--1040

ir m Howard pres; H T Hall vice pres; J Broad. Incorporated July 1st, 1901, cap

lomas Chaffin sec and treas

ital $100,000. A P Thomas pres; J L

1H-? 3LYMPIC CLUB--1207-1209 First

paf 17:
Prf

/e. es;
W

Organized 1897. Geo S Dr W L Des Portes vice
McKinley sec and treas

Pecot pres;

.Thomas vice pres; A I Jessup sec and treas
BIBB MNFG CO--N Highlands. In corporated 1901. E T Comer pres; W

TRAVELERS PROTECTIVE ASpas] 1CIATION POST "C," T P A--Meets

R White sec and treas; G W Towne supt and mngr

G 7 pf JRankin House first Saturday in
rn. :cji month at 8 p m. C Johnson
N ie; Max Banner sec and treas er
Inited confederate veter-
iis, BENNING CAMP, NO 511--

J CHATTAHOOCHEE FALLS CO--j
Office Col R R Transfer Station. In- j corpora ted 1887. Geo J Baldwin prest; ^ A A Wilbur sec and : as

t at Bivouac in court house sec- COLE-HA' _ _.. iU-HAMPTON i.

| Friday in each month at 7:30 p m. 22-22 Wes4 enth. Incorporated May Tt>..

S Shepherd C; T J Bates V C; Wm 1901. Carnal $25,000. G A Cole pres; W j
Id Jr adjt; J S Harrison sec and G Har _pton vice pres; C A Hatcher

O

is

sec and treas

O

| NITED DAUGHTERS OF THE STFEDERACY, LIZZIE RUTHERRD CHAPTER--Meet at court ise on call. Miss Tenie Bennings ent; Mrs C H Harrison sec; Mrs F Frederick treas
! 'OMAN'S CHRISTIAN TEV ER SE UNION--Meet at Fir baptist Jr ;h second Thursday . ..n each |f h at 4 p m. Mrs M D Blanchard Miss Theresa Griffin vice pres; J D McPhail sec; Mrs Childs

COLUMBUS BARREL MNFG CO-- PO

O? 515 Twelfth. Incorporated 1889. M M 5*

Hirsch pres and treas

p

Q COLUMBUS BOARD OF TRADE-- | ^
1121 Broad. Chartered 1890. Capital ui M
P $4,000. E L Wells pres; J B Kimbell * ` `
vice pres; J C Coart sec and treas

OCt

COLUMBUS BUILDING AND

LOAN ASSOCIATION--17 Twelfth. Chartered 1877. W L Clark pres; C J

O

Edge sec and treas

o

THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.

C. J. EDGE, Sec. and Treas.

17 Twelfth St.

ALL THAT IS GOOD IN LITE, INSURANCE
May be obtained from the Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky. T1! Return Premium and the Gold Endowment Bond Policies combine Protection and Inves! ment, and please the most careful, consecutive and exacting applicant,
C. R., MEDLEY, Manager,

MISCELLANE OUS

62

DIRECTORS :

COLUMBUS EUFAULA & GULF R H Epping pres; F U Garrard sec

R CO.--Organized 1902. Office Web H Epping treas; G T Preer supt

ster Bldg. W A Hawkins pres; B H

Tyson sec and treas

DAVIS WAGON CO--10-20 W T

ttenth. Incorporated 1899. Capital s|j_

COLUMBUS HARDWARE CO--1123- $75,000. John T Davis Jr pres; Cha'

1125 Broad. Incorporated November 9, Davis sec and treas; W H Bowe [I

1901. Capital $30,000. Polk Harris pres; mngr

A B Copeland vice pres; Jasper Har

ris sec and treas

DUDLEY-BUTTS SASH, DOOS L * LUMBER CO--Cemetery, corner

COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO--7 Ave. Incorporated 1901. F J Duft

Investment Bldg. Incorporated 1889. pres; T U Butts sec and treas

Capital $180,000; J F Flournoy; C M

Woolfolk sec and treas

EAGLE & PHOENIX MILI ) Front between Twelfth and Fif

COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO-- teenth streets. Incorporated 1898J Pi*

109 W Ninth. Incorporated 1856. Capi Gunby Jordan pres; E N Clema

tal $120,000. Geo B Whiteside pres, sec sec and treas

and treas; G W Brown mgr plow dept

EMPIRE MILLS CO--844 Front.l

COLUMBUS MNFG CO--First Ave, corporated March 1897. Capital $1

corner 30th N H. Incorporated Oct, 000. G W Woodruff pres; H L Wa

1889. Capital $400,000. F B Gordon pres; ruff vice pres; V Marcus sec and trj

C H Utley treas; F D Bullock sec

t F H LUMMENS SONS CO--C oil

COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO--12th Ry S E of city. Incorporated 1896. (3

and Broad Sts. Incorporated. Capital ital $50,000. E F LUMMUS presl

$250,000. G J Baldwin pres; Jno F Illges vice pres; L E Lummus sec I

Flournoy vice pres; Stone & Webster treas genl mngrs; H S Reynolds manager;

I

H B Sawyer treas; A A Wilbur asst GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBtjM

treas.

1149 Broad. Incorporated 1853. Cap|

$80,500. T E Blanchard pres; T D I|[il 1

COLUMBUS SAVINGS AND LOAN sec and treas; James Ferrier supt

ASSSN--1113 Broad. Chartered 1892. W

B Slade pres; R O Howard vice pres; GEORGIA COTTON OIL CO, (Ml

J C Coart sec

COGEE MILL)--Tenth Ave, cor El

enth. G E Strupper mngr

COLUMBUS SHOW CASE CO--11-

23 W Fourteenth. Incorporated Jan, GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE

1902. Capital $100,000. J F Weathers 1048 Broad. Incorporated 1859. Rho I

pres; L P Weathers vice pres; W W Brown pres; J M McNeill vice pi

Rainey sec and treas; A R Callahan J O McNulty trea3; W C Coart s

genl mngr

H L Roan asst sec

COLUMBUS VINEGAR CO--1244 Broad. Incorporated Jan 1st, 1902. Cap ital $10,000. T J Pearce pres and mngr
COLUMBUS WATER WORKS CO-- Works Lee county, Alabama, three miles north of city, office 1211 Broad. Incorporated 1880. Capital $210,800. H

Gi.'ORGIA MANUFACTURING --132b Cotton Av3. Incorporated 21, 1895. aApital $100,000. C L P*HT| pres; E - Dismukes vice pres;rlt Dismukes Jr treas; J W Boyd st*W
GEORGIA RELIEF ASSOCIA3 I --1209 Broad. Incorporated Feb,ta

unncr CUflCINP carriage painting &nd trimming ilUnOC onULIHU, blacksmith 6 wheelwright work
Of All Description Promptly Done by
J. L. NEWMAN 6 SON, 109 Twelfth Street,

We are always glad to see you

Willcox,

frank 0. Lumpkin. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

IF. WILLCOX CO. Jives

&

Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 *

btt&VlVx. --OLDEST--1902
CT IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE. c

[SCELLANEOUS

63

DIRECTORY

sec upt

.'osby pres; W J Tidd sec and .nd mangr

MUSCOGEE MNFG CO--Front, comer Fourteenth. Incorporated 1869.

V

Capital $157,500. E W Swift pres; J P

al DENS FOUNDRY & MACHINE Kyle sec and treas

Chai we

3 Twelfth. Incorporated Feb 10, apital $100,000. A Illges pres; T len sec and tress; J P Golden

MUSCOGEE MUTUAL LOAN ASSN--17 Twelfth. W L Clark pres; C

J Edge sec and treas

30BI ler DEN'S ICE & COAL CO--1520 Dui Ave. Incorporated 1902. A Ulge3
T E Golden sec and treas

ILI Fl LS9S.
eme

PEACOCK CLOTHING CO-- 02 Broad. Incorporated 1892. I $25,000. G J Peacock pres; G ks, vice pres; S K Dimon sec.

1BURGER COTTON MILLS--

nt
I (1 Wo 3 tl

Ave, between Eleventh anu h. Incorporated 1891. Capital
Louis Hamburger pres; G S urger sec and treas; J A MitchII mngr

MUSCOGEE REAL ESTATE CO--

Incorporated 1887. J F Flournoy pres;

Herman Myers vice pres; F U Garrard I

sec

l

NORTH HIGHLAND LAND IM PROVEMENT CO--Office Ga Home
Bldg. Incorporated 1890. Chas Philips pres; Rhodes Brown sec and treas

PALACE STABLE CO--934-936 Broad and 1235-1241 First Ave. Incorporated 1902. Capital $20,000. J B Wilson pres; Richard Howard treas; G C Bates sec

or i. o| es;
sc li

IE MIXTURE GUANO CO--Of13 Broad. Incorporated 1901. Cap100,000. W L Tillman, pres; H
genl mngr; A Bussey sec and

PEARCE-CARGILL CO--1244 Broad. Incorporated Jan 1st, 1902. Capital $50,000. T J Pearce pres; S S Brown sec and treas

ER-STATE BUILDING AND apl |r ASS'N--Room 3 Investment
ng. Incorporated July 1889. Auled capital $7,500,00. John T. Davis |es; J N Porter sec and treas: W mbish counsel
HOLST CO--1041-1043 Front InI rated April 1899. J B Holst pres; | eber vice pres; R Joery treas
RN & LOEB CO--2-4 W Twelfth porated August, 1897. S Loeb B Kern vice pres; Henry Kern id treas
SSEY'S BUSINESS COLLEGE-- fment Bldg. Incorporated 1895. i|l $50,000. R W Massey pres; p Eldridge sec
ICOGEE ICE CO--115 W 8th Whiteside pres; C G Sauls sec, and genl mngr

POU & WHATLEY CO--1031 Broad. Incorporated Aug, 1899. capital $12,000. J D Pou pres; J T Whatley vice pres and mngr; Felder Pou sec and treas
QUEEN CITY REAL ESTATE CO, (r.)--1010 First Ave. Incorporated 1890. Capital $10,000. J T Shepherd pres; W K Spencer sec and treas
ROSE HILL CO--1121 Broad. In corporated 1887. Capital $71,000. A Ill ges pres; L H Chappell sec and treas
SMITH FURNITURE , CO--1108 Broad. Incorporated Aug, 1899. T F Smith pres; W E Chalmers sec and treas
SWIFT MNFG CO--1410-12 Sixth Ave. Incorporated. Capital $200,000. L Hamburger pres; H L Williams sec and treas

Ulntl I Uni :h\"rrtdiud8 s wh ouRnmrnTnnv
ity

la the Medium through which "d

ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

J. N. PEASE & CO. w
place for ^ Fine Writing Papen

MISCELLANE OUS

64

DIRECT

oto 3
C
0).
>
CQ& < 4-*1 tD k. iZ
X PECO

THE CITY MILLS CO--9 Nine teenth. Incorporated June 2, 1890. Cap ital $100,000. G A Pearce pres; Hugh Baird sec and treas.
WILLIAMS MNFG CO--13-15 Thireemth. Incorporated 1899. J J Williams pres; P J Williams sec and treas
W C BRADLEY CO--1025-1119 Front. Incorporated Feby, 1897. Capital $100,000. W C Bradley pres; A S Dozier vice pres; C B Woodruff 2nd vice pres: J F Pomeroy sec and treas
INSURANCE COMPANIES,

O
0
- lit
C-O jj
H hi
ui

GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO --1048 Broad. Incorporated 1859. Rhodes Brown pres; J M McNeill vice pres; W C Coart sec; H L Roan asst sec
INSURANCES EXCHANGES.
COLUMBUS FIRE INSURANCE EXCHANGE--1149 Broad. Frank G Lumpkin pres; John C Coart sec

I

LIBRARIES.

< zHi

SB 1x1 Z

k Si
0 C3
ffc CO

0^

K w

0


CO

y K



y*

\

COLUMBUS PUBLIC LIBRARY-- 5 1-2 Twelfth. James J Ferrier pres; Wm Beach treas; L Slade sec; Miss Katie Holstead librarian. Library open from 9 a m to 1 p m, and 2 to 6 pm
MILITARY.
COLUMBUS GUARDS, CO "C" FOURTH INFANTRY G S T--Meet for drill at armory, Webster Bldg, every Tuesday night. Peter Preer capt; F M Summerkarap 1st lieut; J C Coart 2nd lieut
NEWSPAPERS.
COLUMBUS LEDGER--1018 Broad R W Page & Co proprs and publish ers; B J Daniel editor; W C Gray city editor. Issued daily and weekly.

THE ENQUIRER SUN--8-11 I enth. C I Groover editor anra p; ^ Issued daily and weekly.

SOUTHERN UNIONIST--1(140 I Ave. J Jerallie editor

PARKS AND PLACES OF AMPS MENT.

LINCOLN PARK--North of City, der management of Col R R Co
iff
NORTH HIGHLAND CASINO A PARK, under management of Col P R Co

SPRINGER'S OPERA HOUSlju

Tenth St, corner First Ave. Sprinn

Bros proprs

Pip

WILDWOOD PARK--East of ci

Under management of Col R R Co r S' fc

RAILROADS.

iSi

CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RJUllf
WAY CO, (FOURTH DIVISION) Main offices Savannah, Ga., local 0 p flees 625 Twelfth, freight and ticket 0 I flee 12 Eleventh. J T Johnson div sup S M WeJborn com agt; L A Can 1 trav pas agt
PP COLUMBUS, EUFAULA AN>| GULF R R Co--Office Webster Bld W A Hawkins pres; B H Tyson trea T

get SEABOARD AIR LINE RY--Lor caF
offices 1115 Broad. T C S Howard

agt

| Hy

SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO--IRE| raj SCELLANE OUS

65

DIRECTORY

:UN4[jV SANITARIUMS.
itr yr
:ly. [iLfllBUS SANITARIUM OF OS3PATHY--1217 Second Ave. Dr C
1ST--lifjorena propr
iR L F MYERS, Wynn ton op y

FRATERNAL UNION
PHOENIX LODGE NO 26--Meet at Fourth Natl Bank, 1000 Broad St, third 'Thursday in each month. J A Beard F M; E M Seabrook sec and treas
IMPROVED ORDER HEPTASOPHS

R R A CHAMBERS--230S Talbotton CHATTAHOOCHEE CONCLAVE

SECRET ORGANIZATIONS.

NO 341--Meet at Royal Arcanum Hall, second and third Friday nights. J H Brady archon; O M Phillips sec

X

"(IciENT ORDER UNITED WORK ERS.

INDEPENDENT ORDER B'NAT BRITH

MOLyMBUS LODGE NO 7--Meet at iijyal Arcanum Hall, first and third onday night In each month. Geo jump, M W; E B Palmer sec

COLUMBUS LODGE NO 77--Meet at Odd Fellows Hall, 1038 First Ave, first and third Sunday in each month. A Laffkowitz pres; J Feiler sec

Cu

(PAVIDSON LODGE NO 45--Meet Royal Arcanum Hall, first Thurs-
ly night in each month. Dr C L Wil ling M W; J H Whittlesey sec; P Griffith treas
1 |,, FRATERNAL MYSTIC CIRCLE.

NEW SOUTH RULING NO 183-- ieet at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113

NCIENT ORDER UNITED WORK-

,A lit M

MEN-

bstej ^COLUMBUS LODGE NO. 7--Meet at

ysojtoyal Arcanum Hall first and third

ionday night in each month. Geo

BTj Clump, M W; E B Palmer sec

DAVIDSON LODGE NO 45--Meet at loyal Arcanum Hall, first Thursday tight In each month. Dr C L Williams iea| vl W; ll H Whittlesey sec; P E Grifv I Tfh treas

FRA TERNAL MYSTIC CIRCLE.

IfWN-- EW/ SOUTH RULING NO 183-- first 4 ve, first Friday night in each

1| Jleet t Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113

*j

month. L T 'ey rect 1:rder

Rykeley

W

R;

J

H

Whit-

IOOF

CHATTAHOOCHEE ENCAMPMENT NO 4--Meets second and fourth Friday nights at Odd Fellows Hall, O 1636, First Ave. MM C Barlow C P: J A Bland S

COLUMBUS LODGE NO 67--Meets

Every Wednesday night at Masonic

Hall. M C Barlow N G; Albright V G; *T> & o

J A Beard R S

O [1 -1

s DAUGHTERS OF REBECCA--Mrs

32o %

\T C Barlow N G; J H Whittlesby sec; N 0, "

Mrs J A Beard treas

CP

MUSCOGEE LODGE NO 6--Meets every Monday night at Odd Fellows Hall, 1036 First Ave; W T Milford N
t G: 9 E Brooks V G; E G Bennett R S \ IORM

CREEK TRIBE No 11--Meets at Wigwam, cor Thirteenth and First Ave, every Tuesday night. G- W. Cum bus S; H E Riding C of R

McINTOSH DEGREE COUNCIL NO
1--Meets at Wigwam, corner Thir teenth and First Ave, first and third
/

9 1 /T
* V*

Cimbell & Banks,

OFFICE :

General Insurance 1203 Broad Street. TELEPHONE No. 3.

H. If. Howard.

Hines Holt.

HOWARD l HOLT,

YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue.

Phone 97

MISCELLANEOUS

COAL AND WOCpL

Montevallo All Grade

ionurSStopceRcialty ]j j

PUBLIC DRAYS

66

DIRECTO

Friday nights. L Banner S; F B Boyce C of R
PAWNEE TRIBE NO 27--Meets at Wigwam, corner Thirteenth and First Ave, every Thursday night. L H Chap pell S; J T Bray C of R
I
KNIGHTS OF DAMON.

Thursday nights. J B Shackellrc 1 C; J A Beard K of R & 9

UNIFORM RANK K OF P--Me

on call. G C Shackelford captaiuj FBRO

Somerkamp first lieut; L J Abbott, gfc

ond.lieut

^Hni

MASONIC.

MUSCOGEE CONCLAVE NO 11Meets on call. T L Gruzzard C; G J Burrus sec; J A Beard treas
KNIGHTS OF HONOR.

. COLUMBUS MASONIC TEMPI*

ASSN--Chartered Oct, 1898. Eachern pres; J A Walton Moore treas

E SM sec;tM

]0
It It

COLfJMBUS LODGE NO 631--Meets

MASONIC.

lo

second and fourth Monday nights, at Royal Arcanum Hall, 1113 First Ave. C A Lovelace D; M M Moore reporter; R W Slade treas

COLUMBUS DODGE NO 7, F &A1 P --Meets first Thursday and third Tues 'e day nights at Hall, 1146 1-2 Broad 1 P H Chappell W M; L C Slade S W; JY p

KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR. Boyd J W; C R Russell sec; M J j

Moore treas

l

FRIENDSHIP LODGE NO 282-

Meets at Royal Arcanum Hall, third MOUNT HERMAN LODGE NOs30` lo

Tuesday night in each month. M M F & A M--Meets second and fourt.

Moore sec and treas

' Thursday nights at Hall, 1146-11-! W

Broad. C B Gibson W M; L E Lam-i

KNIGHTS OF THE MACCABEES)

mus S W; T E Golden J W; J A Wal-:ten sec; W W Curtis treas

co

MUSCOGEE TENT NO 6--Meet at Royal Arcanum Hall, first and third

DARLEY CHAPTER NO 7, R A M

Tuesday in each month. S Sarling P C; --Meets first Tuesday and third Thursj ]

J W Boyd S K P; L J Abbott Lt C; day nights at Hall 1146 1-2 Broad. J A.

W R Bedell sec

Walton H P; S Kant K; J T Davi%l]

S; C R Russell sec; M M Moore treasa

CHATTAHOOCHEE LODGE NO 3--

.3 2 Meet at Odd Fellows Hall. 1038 First HOPE COUNCIL NO. 4, R & S 11Ave, second and fourth Wednesday in Meets First Tuesday nights at Hall

O
O

2
o
<0

each month at 4 p im. Mrs L J2
3 ^a Erlwj;

PILOTS--A A Lind, 105 Tenth St
CAPTAINS AND MATES--C Strupps, 545 Broad St
MARINE ENGINEERS--Edw Quick, Fourth Ave
FEDERATION OF MARINE OFFI CERS--Dan Munn, No 5 Engine House
BEAMERS--W J Coulter, Phoenix, Ala

RAILWAY CONDUCTORS--T L Gordy, 1213 Eighteenth St
LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS1--A B Moore, 1044 Fourth Ave
LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN--J A Ai ken, Central R R
RAILWAY TRACKMEN--Mr Davis, care Southern Railway
Y. M. C. A.

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS NO 508--J O Jenkins, 1641 First Ave

Box CARPENTERS AND JOINERS NO

313--M J Smith, P O

410, Phoenix

City, Ala

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSO- , CIATION--Eleventh, corner Second; Ave- J A Kirven pres; J T Fletcher vice pres; J J Gilbert secy; J C iJoart treas

YOUNG MEN'S 'CHRISTIAN ASSO

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS NO CIATION, c--1313 First Ave. T S /price

68--W L Jones, 810 Fourth Ave

pres; P H Foster sec

flFehiteetare LOCKWOOD BROS., ARCHITECTS. Office Columbus Iovestmect Co.'s Boildioe!

ii

HHHHB

eo
STREET DEPARTMENT
tor
WALSH'S
thur a
(folumbus, Ga., City Directory,
ES-J
1902.

ro
EXPLANATION.

Reference to this department will show the Streets and avenues, in alpha

betical order, regardless of their location. Streets are numbered from south

to north and east to west. Streets running west from Broad are numbered

from west to east.

reraiin

For names other than shown In this department see General Directory of Names
his, I

A.

IOI

B.

A--East from Twelfth ave, contin AMOS Ol A HTEIl--Foot of Mynns

uation of East Nineteenth

Hill, north of Mynnton Road

-A

Thirteenth Ave Intersects.

B.--East from Twelfth Ave., contin

uation of East Twentieth.

A 4 1300 J A Perkins, res 1303 C T Hamm res 1304 D B Geddie, res

1201 Ruins Thirteenth Ave Intersects.

1306 D L Parmer, res 1315 Bast Highlands School 1345 Primitive Baptist Church

1345 J A McCraney, res Fourteenth Ave Intersects.

!*:j Fourteenth Ave. Intersects.

Fifteenth Ave Intersects.

1406 C W Brasch, res 1410 H V Hargett, res
1412 Mrs M E O'Neal, res
Fifteenth Ave. Intersects.

1505 W S Shepherd, res
BACK--From Healer to Macon, thirty east of Maple
BAY--From Mealer to Macon, secondl east of Maple.

1511 Polk Harris, res 1519 A B Copeland, res

BEAI,I,WOOI>--North of Rose Hill, be yond limits

i i||J
..

The Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky, Louisville.

Organized 1866.

Assets orer $3,000,000.00.

Two-thirds of it invested at home. No estimates, all results, guaranteed in the contract Figure with C. R. MEDLEY, Manager, before you insure.

B.

102

B

bl



1014 1-2 W H Denson, Ins Hatcher & Carson, attys at law

SO

E J Wynn, atty at law

935 O P Poe, cotton factor 936-938 Palace Stable Co 938 D A Andrews, office
J L Owens, atty. at law. 939 Davis Wagon Co., show rooms
940 Mrs W Fee, plumber 94, Frank Degiglio, fruits 945- Commercial Hotel 945 E M Averett, whol fruits 945 1-2 J F Pou, atty at law
Ga Sick and Acc Ben Assn T O West, office I Tol T Crawford, atty at law H C McCutchen, atty at law A E Thornton, atty at law W C Huff ; Columbus Guards' Armory 946 J A Raiford, saloon 947 Cudahy Packing Co

& & 1015 L A Scarbrough, whol grocer
1016 Mizell Laney habdshrs brbrs a

1017 Postal Tel-Cable Co

o

1017 1-2 Reese Crawford, atty at law

Battle & Little, attys at law T D Bowden, atty at law

=s

T T Miller, atty at law

B S Miller, atty at law

Ed Wohlwender, atty at law

Preer & Love, attys at law

1018 Columbus Ledger

R W Page & Co, publishers

1019 Batley Matthews, barber

1020 Vacant

1021 F M Bagley, saloon

1022 1023 J H Connor, grocer

1024 Central Hotel

1025 !H C McKee, wagons

1026 Mitchell Emanuel, fruits

Tenth Intersects

1027 R M Norman & Co mds brkrs 1028 J H Laffan, cafe

1000 The Fourth National Bank

1028 1-2 Old Reliable Restaurant

J B Huff, notary and com for Ala | 1029 David Rothschild & Oo, whole-

1001 Abraham Straus, saloon

sale dry goods, etc

1002 ,T C Turner, drugs jr ,Dr T N Kitchens, office
1003 A A Dreyspool, clothing, etc 1004 Rankin House
|Rankin House Bar

1030 C P Lovett c, barber 1031 Pou & Whatley Co. whol grocers 1032 Columbus Book Store 1033 M L Gerson & Co, dry goods 1034 Singer Mnfg Co, sewing mchns

1008 Reid's Cafe

1035 Dan Joseph, broker

1005 fearsdhall Andrews, sprtg goods

W A Malone, Ins

1005 1H2 J M Crawford, atty at law

Murphy & Co, genl brokers

DIRECTORY IfOUR ITY

Is the Medium through which the outside world judges who and wh&tryou are.

ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU 'SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

4 .ft I

'

1

C G Johnson, office

F W Reich, jeweler and o)f>

1035 1-2 Dr W L Bullard, office Dr F L Oosby, office
1036 T E Howard & Co, grocers 1034 1-2 Speed & Hunter, mdse brkrs
E B Palmer, mds broker C H Watt, res

French Piano and Organ Col

J T Percival, Ins

J T Eason, wihol grocer

] South Furniture Co
Joseph Kyle, office

j jtl (j

Phillips & Crew Co, pianos anc jig

1037 Brannan, Carson & Williams,

organs

| JTjjj)r

druggists

1109 S H Kress & Co.. 5 and 10c store p1

1038 R C Bedell, shoes
G E Thomas, merchant tailor 1039 G B Smith, dry goods 1040 A P Thomas Drug Co 1041 B S Klaus, clothing 1042 J F Scarborough, shoes
R P Allen, Shoemaker 1042 1-2 Estes House, boarding 1043 J Levinson, clothing 1024 L L Cowdery & Co, china 1044 1-2 B H Hardaway, contractor
F D Peabody, atty at law H Hollis, atty at law H U Downing, atty at law C R Russell, atty at law
G B Moore, dentist McNeil & Levy, attys at law Estes House Annex 1045 Vacant 1046 The National Bank of Columbus Georgia Home Insurance Co 1047 Pou Brothers, wagons, etc

1110 William Beach, hardware

1111 Power & Baird, dry goods

11111 1-2 F Klinkerfuss, shoemaker Kit

1112-1114 Seligman Bros., clothing, j etc iSa:

1113 J C Coart, Ins

IHe

Col Sav & Loan Assn

Col Fire Ins Exchange

Ho

Home Mixture Guano Co

H C Flinn, Ins

Dr

1115 S A L Ry, freight & ticket office Dr

1116 E M Wheat & Co, druggists I

Dr S J Wylie, office

1117I Columbus Cycle Co

L A Camp, bicycles

1117 1-2 Lafkowitz Bros., tailors

1118 Lee's Millinery

1118 1-2 Dr W W Stewart, office

Dr J H McDuffie, office

1118 1-2 G R Kline, atty at law

H19 C F Schomburg, jeweler

1121 Columbus Board of Trade

W L Lott. Ins

L H Chappell, real est and ms

Eleventh Intersects

1122 Julius Friedlaender & Co, har-

ness, buggies, etc

1100 R O Howard, druggist

1123

1100 1-2 The Mutual Life Ins Co of Ky 1125 Columbus Hardware Co

Dr J M Baird, office

1123 1-2 J L Willis, atty at law

Goetchius '& Chappell, attys at

Dr H L Gill, office

%

law 100 1-2 Clark & Thurmond, dentists

Dr S J Wylie, office 1124 J K Holloway, "Dime Store" |

o

0) 0

ko

1101 Max Simons & Co., grocers and liquors
1101 1-2 W H McCrory, atty at law W S Green, real estate

1126 Blanchard & Booth, dry goods J? 1127 Vacant store 1128 John K Harris & Co, clothing-;, 1129 Henry Geyer, merchant tailor i

h

Wheeler Williams, atty at law

1130 Wells Ourtis Shoe Co

00

J E Chapman, atty at law J B Hill, Ins

uo


00
Ou

1102 Jacob Joseph, dry goods, etc 1103 Schuessler & Co., dry goods 1104 M L Buhler, cigars and tobacco 1104 1-2 Aenchbacher & Son, tailors

1105 Kinsel & Petri, watchmakers

1131- 1133 The Andrews Co, dry gds, etq 1132- 1134 A C Chancellor Co, clothing
Dr E A Banks, office Dr J L Young, dentist Columbus Dental Parlor 1135-1137 Adams & Wade, dry goods,etc 1136 1138 J. A Kirven & Co, dry goods '

O

1

The Acme Brewing Co.'s [! i Celetoroteci Beers are oln

SaJjg? at all the Saloons.

. 1

GAS AND GAS APPLIANCE

JOHN C. COA RTT,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

105

IT

ind ?an

o; (1

}

M

ibert Dr J

Carter, drugs I Darby, office

1206 D Goldstein, dry goods
1207 Wolfson Card Co, prting & paper

ocer

J M Crook, office W T Gauntier, office

1208 B B Jordan, pawn broker Domestic Sewing Machine Co

N Pease & Co, books and sta-

J G Ford, watchmaker

pian

ionery, etc Dr W L DesPortes, office

G J Grimes, office

id 10 Er nest Jungermann photographer

we l Tt te Bee Hive

oods I 3 St emberg's Carpet House

lemaJj 2 Cijty Drug Store

ithiua 4 rling Shoe Co

I 5 ich & Chambers, whol dry

gojbds, etc

Hoffin & Greentree, clothing

Co 3 1-2 |Dr W T Pool, dentist

D* J W Pierce, dentist
cket H J M Anderson, phys

ggisl Dip A A Williams, dentist

J H Worrill, atty at law

A A Dozier, atty at law

S T Pinkston, atty at law
lors Masonic Lodge Rooms

17 Weiland & Taylor, furniture

ice 18 Third National Bank

Columbus Savings Bank

19 The Gas Light Co of Col., office

C H Dillingham, Ins

D F Willcox & Oo, Ins

51 J L Lewis, boots and Shoes

51 1-2 J H Martin, atty at law

A W Cozart, atty at law

1209 The Ga Relief Assn D L Parmer, atty and J of P I S Clary, atty at law T W Grimes, atty at law H C Hargett, magistrate Mutual Assm't Burial Assn
1210 J F Wills, drugs David Dierks, watchmaker
1210 1-2 George Tillinghurst, res C E Carpenter, res
1221 M A Bradford & Co, undertakers Columbus Water Works Co, office
1212 Abelman Bros, dry goods 1214 Isaac Lowenstein, saloon 1216 Alex Mitchell, fruits and confecty 1217 Muscogee Club 1218 W F Harvey, dry goods, etc 1220 W B Boyce & Bro, "Dime Store" 1222 J B Tarver & Co, whol and re
tail grocers 1224 Barney Rothschild, dry goods 1225 Southern Express Oo 1226 Sam Sing, laundry 1228 Grimes & Jefferson, rl est & com
A J Karsner, auctioneer 1229 W D Affleck, res
Mrs A L Afflect, boarding 1230 Abraham Fernberg, shoes, etc

E B Trammell, atty at law L F- Garrard, atty at law

1230 1-2 Mrs Bettie Kunsberg confecty Raphael Kunsberg, res

W Cecil Neill, atty at law
aw F W Garrard, atty at law
Aug Burghard, dentist

1232 Isaac Arenowitch, dry goods ,etc 1234 Aaron Meyers, dry goods, etc 1234 1-2 Aaron Meyers, res

G Y Tigner, atty at law
itort A A Williams, photographer

1236-1238 H Rothschild, furniture, etc 1237 1-2 C A Lovelace, res

rood 53 Southern Railway Co, offices

1239 Maxwell & Johnson, furniture

Columbus Railway Co, office

1240 L L Noble, clothing

thli

Twelfth Intersects

tail)

00 G J Peacock Clothing Co, mer

chant tailors

01-1202 W H Martin & Son, furniture

03 Kimbell & Banks, Ins

E E Forbes Piano Co

03 1-2 R G Dun & Co, com agcy

!04 C IS Carpenter, restaurant

05 Merchants & Mechanic^' Bank

1242 Hirsch Bonfeld, dry goods, etc 1242 1-2 A G Hayes, res
Frederick Webber, res 1243 Acme Steam Laundry 1344 Pearce-Cargill Co, mnfg confctrs
Columbus Vinegar Co, mnfrs 1246 JW Whitaker, barber 1247-1249 LL Simons & Co, furniture,
etc 1248 T F Farley, furniture, etc

<0 A (0
ft w
<<1

Kimbell & Banks,

OFFICE :

1203 Broad Street.

Heneral Insurance TELEPHONE No. 3.

H. M. Howard,

Hines Holt COALAND WOOi

HOWARD l HOLT,

Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in StocK ^ #

lloc

YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97 PUBLIC DR A YS.

aa

fa



Vv*
v fl *4
4)(0 O A
i 5fl ja*

B.

io6

1250 C C Logan, dry goods, etc
Thirteenth Intersect*
1300 E E Yarbrough & Co, grocer and saloon

1400 M A McGuire, res 1401 T W Tillman, res 1402 T B Higdon, res 1404 I C Smith, res 1406 Vacant 1407 Mrs Nina Holstead, res

C.

*,C. K-

llEI on i /

WEI tine
tut

-2-g
| H< 3 2 4C0
{-t .9 n U

1301 R W Needham, grocer and saloon 1302 M J Blackman & Co, druggists 1303-1307 Brooks Bros & Britt Co, whol
grocers
1304 J J Yarbrough, pawn broker J M Coulter, watchmaker

1408 Mrs Celestia Langley, re. 1409 E M Seabrook, res 1410 J F Gilbert, res 1412 W J Moody, res 1414 Miss S C Allen 1415 Solomon Sarling, res

1306 Kennedy, loan office

j <0 (0

.frl"

1308 1310

W M Becker, furniture

ao ^ 1308 1-2 Vavant

1314 Vacant store

1416 Robert Hudson, res 1419 T H Schnessler, res 1420 Miss M H Benning, res 1430 G B Jordan, res 1438 J C Mitchell, res 1444 W L Lott, res

,1316 D W Culpepper, gun and lock

smith

Fifteenth Intersects

0318 J W Smith & Co, grocers 1320 W M Kindon, res 1321-23 Broad Street M E Church 1322 J F Tillery, res
Headquarters C F D Engine Co No 1
Cotton Ave Commences

1500 Mrs. M A Preer, res

ml

1116 Dr E H Sims, res

BUENA VISTA ROAD--From Wynntou Road eastern suburbs

C--East from Twelfth Ave, contin uation of East Twenty-First. 1

M A Russell, res Newman & Co, saloon Vacant store R F Ellis, res Mrs M E Ellis, boarding J R Scott, furniture Mrs M C Sorrels, boarding Mrs Maggie Thomas, res A J Renfroe, res G C Pryor, shoemaker and res J F Hudson, res Mrs S V Hudson, boarding A A Everidge, res J C Mote, res 1-2 P C Gemmecke, res Miss Dora Haney, res
W Z Millirons, res Vacant store Vacant Cole Hatcher Hampton Co, store
room
Fourteenth Intersect*

CARTER--From Magnolia to Paehal's alley, south of Wynnton mi )1
CEMETERY STREET--Continuation of Sixteenth, from Sixth to Tentb Avenues
-- Linwood Cemetery 622 Rev C T Clark, res
Seventh Avenue Intersects. -- Dudley-Butts D S & L Co

CE
Ave

TI . WV . W OVU OU D,CAONDNBTURILADCETRO.1R

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST

Phone 534'.

MjpRiwf.w.'.

.

>04
Ity4.
YS

V. WILLCOX.

PRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX

00 c.

51 o

5" (A

Os

tttf
o

Os
o C/D 9f
W
(A
-J

iPhone 508.

DAINTY FOOTWEAR,

T

D*

>7* t

U51 BROAD street.

|JO*^

WW Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to FI it.

Ill

Columns Electric Construction $ Plumbing Co.

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS AND CONTRACTORS. f*

TELEPHONE 013.

ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

W Office: 1213 2nd Ave.

oo 3V* Q
u AV
+*

z o hz

z O
*B

*a sa *

s ,
o-ag .3
l38?5- CE
.g ! < ^ KU <4 > 5 L.
^s' nSs 5S 2<

E.

\ q ft?

1008 Mrs F L Ryder, res 1010 W A Adams, res 1014 E C Beers, res 1018 C M Thompson, res 1024 R C Green, res i026 Charles Cox. res 1039 J S Christopher, res 1044 A B Moore, res 1048 G E Wilhelm, res
Mrs M O Wright, res
Eleventh Ave Intersect*
1124 G P Shipp, res 1128 G G Blau, res 1129 R K Weiland, res 1130 A S Tolbert, res
Twelfth Ave Intersects
1200 In course of construction 1204 J H Scranton, res

108
604 J H Moore, res 609 R B ware, res
J M Osborne, res 510 Vacant 615 J C Knowles, res
B H Grant, res 616 Eilkanah Reeves, res 421 Joseph Brescia, res 422 A S Harris, res 527 J A Browning, res 528 H C Goetting, res 533 J M Cumbus, res 634 J T Knight, res 539 Mrs C C Cooper, res
Seventh Ave Intersects
Tenth Ave Intersects
1000 T L Traynham, res

1,1 i 1206 Mrs P C Tldd, res

HVOj +aJ mWO

1211 J T Alexander, res 1213 J P Ingram, res

1006 E W Johnson, res 1007 G W Maddox, res 1021 J H Matthews, res

J _T Harwell, res

1050 J T Ware, res

8 s

1230 Rev W M Midd, res

w8

Thirteenth. Ave Intersects

Comer Ave Commences

e

<0

o o

1300 W T B Lynch, res 1301 A A Dawson, res

w

d
Ae <
a'g
U * 23 J K Holloway, res >29 Mrs Ida Matthews >32 Rev J G Christian, res
Louis J Abbott, res 934 Mrs A J Ball, res 035 C R Crowley, res 937 J W Grider, res 942 Dr P L Cosby, res 943 Wiley Williams, res
Eleventh Ave Intersects
101 J R Darden, res 102 W E Mitchell, res 109 J B Hill, res 116 C C Averett, res 117 J B Huff, res 120 Oscar Vaughn, res 121 J L Moore, res 125 S D Wright, res 126 In course of construction

EAST TWENTIETH--East l'roin Tenth Ave to Twelfth Ave, second north of Eighteenth
1001 J W Tice, res 1005 N B Webster, res 1008 C C Adams, res 1009 J T Crouch, res 1010 Mrs C V Irvin, res 1011 S N Boggs, res 1016 B F West, res 1017 T J Jones, res
1019 Vacant 1020 J G Boggs, res
Comer Ave Intersects
1029-31 F J Batistini, grocer and res 1037 F J Eatistini, but-'her 1039 T P Young, grocer

Twelfth Ave Intersects

Eleventh Ave Intersects

200 F Aiken, res 201 C N Overby, res .205 T W Bloodworth, res 211 C R Monte, res .229 C S Wilding, res 225 J L Owen, res
Thirteenth Ave Intersects

1101 A L Binns, res

1106 G N Jarvis, res

1107 Geoffrey Jordan, res

j

1115 J M Jarvis, res

BAST TWENTY-FIRST--East from N Eighth Ave to Twelfth Ave, third North of Eighteenth

.320 J W Stephenson, res

808 Joseph Gadsden, res

M

Kirby Post, res

810 Lewis Daniels &, res

.331 J Z Trammell, res

814 Jack Harvey c, res

.337 Abraham Skotsky, zes

817 Walter Stewart c, res

(HO

819 Walter Turner, res

Fourteenth Ave Intersects

fro

Fifteenth Ave Intersects

**1L526 R E Collins, res

AST SIXTEENTH--East from Tenth

Ninth Ave Intersects
902 Vacant 908 John Coleman c, res 910 Matthew Fleming c, res

Ave, contlnnation of Sixteenth

Tenth Ave Intersects

1006 M C Goodwin, res 1008 Vacant 1015 H N Ward, res 1017 Mrs Sarah Blakeley, res 1023 Mrs M F Smith, res
J B Epps, res

1007 J H Robinson, res 1008 Vacant 1010 Vacant 1013 W H Butler, res 1014 Vacant 1015 Mrs Fannie Twilley, res

, a J. EDGE
Rip: A Lx ESTATE AGBfiT.

KENTS AND SELLS
REAL* ESTATE.
17 TWELFTH ST.

a fe

j. F*. LSWTON, Secretory

To be Strong, To be Liberal,

To be Prompt, To be Absolutely Safe,

To be the BEST Company, rather than the Largest is the aim of

THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KY.

E.
III
1016 Mi's Mollie Rice, res
1019 W M Hodges, res
1024 Mrs Sallie Moore, res

no

E.

312 Vacant 313 Augustus Couch c, res 314 George Farley c, res 315 Henry Jones c, res

Coiner Are Intersects

Gorman's Alley Commences,

1046 Eleventh Ave. Baptist Church 1050 G W Crouch, res

316 Walter Ward c, res 317 F M Dalton, grocer and res J

Eleventh Ave Intersects

819 Mrs Sarah Peddy, res 321 J M Dalton, res

1124 C B Hoyle, res 1144 L A Binns, res

323 Vacant 325 W M Wall, res 327 Mitchell Carter c, res

329-331 J T Allen, grocer and res ; EIGHTEENTH--East from Itiver to 337 Mrs M C Phillips, res
Seventh Ave

(See also East Eighteenth)

Hamilton Ave Intersects

Fifth Ave Ends

1 Col R R Co Power House 9 The City Milts Co 18 Mrs Lizzie Jackson, res

501 H E Tolbert, res 503 F A Monroe, res 504 Joseph Snell c, res

Eirst Ave Intersects

506 Jennie Randolph c, res 507 W T Jones, res

110 B S Willis, res 113 R W Stone, res 114 fW L Gilbert, res 115 Edward Smith, res 116 Mrs L A Foster, res 123 Mrs Kate McArdle,' res

508 James Boykin c, res 509 George Hawkins c, res 510 Joseph Robinson c, res 511 Solomon Ingram c, res 512 Hattie Matthews c, res 513 Dixie Willis c, res 516 Melissa Holt c, res

Second Ave Intersects

517 Henry Hamilton c, reg 518 Susan Pitts c, res

201 D N Peddy, res Miss F S Peddy, boarding
203 D N Peddy, butcher 207 A J Morris, res 210 B G Harvey, res 211 Nancy Hawkins c, res 214 Andrew Childs, res

519 Richard Willis c, res 521 Mary Brown c, 522 Samuel Williams c, res 523 Amy Miles c, res 527 Frank Hawkins c, res 529 W J Jackson c, res 531 Frank Williams c, reg

219 William Grant c, res 221 Vacant
Third Ave Intersects
301 Charles Williams, grocer and res 306 Elizabeth Blackman, res 307 John Rangs c, res 308 Jennie Chambers, res 309 Ella Thomas c, res 310 Maria Harris c, res

\ Sixth Ave End*
601 William Calhoun c, res 602 Virginia Murphy c, res 605 Matthew Carlton c, res 607 Eli Johnson c, res 609 Wilson Thomas c, res 011 Katie Tolbert c, res 614 Thomas Johnson c, res
MfiHTH--Ea*( from Broad to limit*

J. L. NEWMAN 6 SON,

WHEELWRIGHTS AND BLACKSMITHS,

Horse Shoeing Scientifically Done.

109 Twelfth Street.

D F WTFTfOY fft Di F. Willcoi.

Frenk G. Lnmpkin.'j Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam r*Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

. 1 . ILLvUA OL W. J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 *

1848--oldest--1902
AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GFNFR AT

FMSI IR
1JM J U

ATVP.F

CO11L4U9 MBBroUaSd, SGtA.,

f E.

III

fT

E.

10 R H Milam, res
First Ave Intersects
101 Thomas Kemp c, res 102 Mrs E W Shaw, res 108 Mrs E G Randall, res 109 W A Hoffman, res 110 Mrs M H Flournoy, res 112 W G Freeman, res 113 J A Beard, res
Second Ay* Intersects
209 L M Thweatt, res 211 D B Copeland, res 212 Vacant 214 George Wall c, res 215 Mrs Hannah Henry, res 216 Mary Broadnax c, res 223 J G Bausch, res
Third Ave intersects
309 Mary Hall c, res 310 Mary Cordue c, res 311 T C Murphy c, res 312 Anna Sutton c, res 313 W H Sedberry, res 314 C A Smith, res 320 Mrs Alice Yearty, res
Fourth Ave Intersects
400 Mrs W F Hall, grocer 402 W T Hall, res 405 Maria Wright c, res 406 Mary Robinson c, res 408 Joseph McNeil c, res 410 Ella Myrick c, res 411 Zachariah Ohaney c, res 412 Paul Tinsley c, res 415 Clara Murray c, res 416 William McGough c, res 417 Eliza Woolfolk c, res 422 W R Faulk, grocer and res
Fifth Ave Intersects
500 W 'H Wynn, grocer and res 501 Sallie Collins c, res 502 Madame Josie Johnson, res

503 Lucy Hudson c, res 508 Mattie Thomas c, res 512 Madame Jessie Joseph, res 513 Millie Riley c, res 615 'Patsie Flewellen c, res 517 Frances Grier c, res 618 Vacant 518 Ella Banks c, res 521 M Adams c, shoemaker 622 Vacant 523 L A Dimon c, meat market
Sixth Ave Intersects
605 Maria Jones c, res 605 Alberta Moore c, res 611 Adeline Davis c, res 614 Gaines Blount c, res 616 Emma Williams c, res 618 Sylvia Williams c, res 620 Smith & Conway, grocers
Seventh Ave Intersects
7.11 Saunders Wilson c, res 713 Salina Hayes c, res 721 Melissa Perry c, res 723 P S Brooks, grocer and res
Eighth Ave Intersects
Holsey Chapel 805 Maria Williams c, res 807 William Harris c, res 809 Miss Blanch Freeman, res 811 Annie Powell c, res SIS Mary Johnson c, res 815 Eliza Baker c, res 817 Lucy Terry c, res 819 Eliza Perry c, res 821 Carrie Sims c, res 823 Minerva Lewis c, res
Ninth Ave Intersects
905 M D Blanchard, wood yard
EIGHTH AVENUE--North from south ern limits to Twelfth, continuing from Eighteenth to Tnlhotton Ave ns North Eighth Ave
783 Washington Millner c, res

Will be Pleased to Furnish you

Is as Necessary to an Up=To Date Business Man, as his Office, Light, Heat, Stationery, Etc., is.

CONOVER )

SOLD BY

* pianos, f J. N. PEASE l GO.

E.

I12

E.

737 Rev J W Willis c, res 741 Ida Daniel c, res
Eighth Intersects
800 Wesley Coleman c, res 802 Arthur Alford c, res 804 Sallie Johnson c,res 805 Mrs Lula Oumbie, res 807 George Rutherford c, res 808 Fannie Murray c, res 809 Walter Gardiner c, res 810 Vacant 812 Roddy Calloway c, res 813 Fannie Williams c, res 814 Lucas Jackson c, res 815 Maggie Irvin c, res 816 Jennie Baker c, res 817 Sherman Falks c, res 818 Carrie Wright c, res 819 Henry Hawkins c, res 820 R L Washington c, res 821 Amos Shingle c, res 823 George Colbert c, res 824 Caroline Rimes c, res
Benjamin Walker c, res 825 Lewis Garner c, res 826 Sandy Brooks c,res 827 Charles Gardner c, res 828 Jacob Adams c, res 829 Lula Perry c, res 830 Louise Lewis c, res 831 Charles Williams c, res 832 Jesse Bradley c, res 835 William Walker c, res 836 Mark Jamieson c, res 837 Adeline Smith c, res 838 Sarah Bozeman c, res 833 Willis Stewart c, res 839 'Cornelius Thornton c, res 840 James Cody c, res 842 Edward Sparks e, res 844 Eliza Brown c, res 846 G B Brown c, res
Ninth Intersects
910 Howard & Holt, coal and wood 916 City Stable -- Seabrook & Crawford, coal yard
J E Deaton, warehouse

Tenth Intersects
Eleventh Intersects
-- Atl Compress Co Twelfth Intersects.
Eighteenth Intersects.
(North Eighth Avenue)
1902 Green Williams c, res 1906 Taylor Wallace c, res
East Twenty-First Commences, j
c, 2101 Frederick Johnson c, res
2103 Boss Peters res Edward Miles c, res
2105 Patsy O'Neal c, res 2123 Samuel Harris c, res
ELEVENTH--East from Broad to limits
7 Vacant 8 Georgia Home Building, Side En
trance 9-11 The Enquirer-Sun 9 1-2 Dr T E Mitchell, office
Dr E M Coleman, office Dr J E Walker, office Dr C L Williams, office 10-12 C of Ga Ry, freight and ticket office Ocean Steamship Co 14 John Blackmar, real estate and
stocks and bonds Barlow Bros, contrcs and bldrs
M 14 1-2 Drs Cleckley & Walker, dentists 15 Vacant 16-18 J B Everidge, bakery 17 J T Waver e, tailor 18 Jacob Froelich, merchant tailor 19 C A Mischke, umbrella repairer 20 J T Carson, grocer 21 H T Everett, tinner 22 J D Smith, butcher 23 C A Jones, plumber 24 Max Julius, grocery and saloon
First Ave Intersects 100 Sims & Dixon, grocers 102 J W Goine, shoemaker 104 Columbus Wall Paper and Paint
Co

Acme Export A SUPERIOR WELL

BREWED ARTICLE.

`Bottled Beer.

TELEPHONE 166.

GENERAL- INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

E.

ii3

F.

106 Southern T>ye Works, c 108 Vacant shop 110-130 In course of construction 113 Dr George Phelps, res

ELEVENTH AVENUE--North Twelfth to Talbottoh Ave
Thirteenth Intersects

Second At* Intersects

1305 J A Stone, res 1309 W M Fitzgibbons, res

204 Misses Griggs, boarding 208 R P Jones, res 012 N L Laney, res 216 C I Groover, res

1315 A M Patrick, res 1317 J G Grubbs, res 1319 H N Patrick, res 1321 J F Schloss, res

EE 0

220' Dr W T Gautier, res

0

Seventeenth Intersects

X

Third Are Intersects

Eighteenth Intersects

wC

302 Mrs Rochelle Martiniere, res 303 Miss M B Johnson, res
Mrs Maude R McLure, studio

1800 G W Barker, res 1801 J E Woods, res 1806 Vacant

2 0

Miss Minnie Pool, kindergarten 308 A A Dozier, res

1807 J W Favors, res 1812 J W Weaver, res

H

309 C B Gibson, res

1813 T H Downs, res

311 J W Boyd, res

1818 H W McAfee, res

312 Eleventh Street School

1819 J W Lowe, res

318 Col High School

315 Algernon Blair, res 321 Mrs M E Spencer, res

Nineteenth Intersects

1911 J W Jarrett, res

Fourth Avc Intersects

1923 H K Jarvis, res

402 Mrs M E Ligon, boarding 404 J L Harris, res 406 J. R. Germany, res 408 G J Turner, res 411 Mrs J G O'Neill, res 420 Dr A C Bass, res
Fifth Ave Intersects
508 W D Berry, boarding 509 James Ferrier, res 514 Francis Conti, res 520 Vacant 521 J T Smith, res 522 W E Marcrum, grocer and saloon

Twentieth Intersects
2001 T P Young, res 2007 Vacant 2013 D F Rogers, res
Tfventy-First Intersects
2112W J Tidd, res 2116 J W Thetford, res 2122 J W Chadwick, res 2126 Vacant 2132 L L Lawson, res

Sixth Ave Intersects

601 Sixth Avenue Baptist Church, c

Ninth Ave Intersects

904 Union Iron Works, (closed)

IF YOU WANT TO BUY OR SELL

1203 BROAD STREET,

H, M. Howard.

Hines Holt.

HOWARD 5 HOLT,

YARD 910 Eighth Avenue.

Phone 97

m

F.

COAL AND WOOD

Montevallo our Specialty.

All Grade in Stock

4

PUBLIC DRAYS.

114

F.

ru
bp u
C <0

16 1-2 Vacant 120 1-2 Vacant 22 1-2 D H Rentfrow, res
First Are Intersects
104 Joseph Kemp, res 106 Mrs Missouri Riley, res 107 Mrs Susan Wilson, res 108 P A McGinty, res 109 Vacant 110 Francis McMurray, res 111 T D Chambliss, res 112 J W Allen, res 115 Miss Alice R Williams, res 116 R T Young, res
Second Ave Intersects
209 P J McSorley, res 215 J B H-uff, res
Third Are Intersects
301 A C Murdock, res 315 Miss Mary Greene, res 321 E S Faber, res
Fonrtli Ave Intersects
407 Samuel Grant c, res 409 Lydia Calhoun c, res 413 Martha Border c, res 417 Mrs M E Kimble, res 423 M Banner, grocer
Fifth Ave Intersects
501 B T Pope, grocer 502 Rev D H Porter c, res 504 W E Gardner, res 506 William Chand, res 508 Mrs Mary Gruber, res 509 Ransome Heath c ,res 510 W M Vickurst, res 512 John Carroll, res 513 Matilda Stewart c, res 514 John Benson, res 515 Sallie Bowren c, res 516 W W Wells, res 518 E B Doolittle, res 420 J D Roberts, res

Sixth Ave Intersects
601 W T Harvey & Co, lumber, etc

Seventh Ave Intersects

721 City Hospital Dudley-Butts Sash, Door & Lum ber Co
Tenth Ave Intersects

1005 Thomas Marshall, res 1007 B W Goble, res 1009 Seth Taylor, res
R M Felds, res Allen Mann, res 1011 Thomas Watson, res 1012 J W Berry, res 1013 Mrs Valitia Richards, res 1015 J A Goins, res 1016 J F Posey, res 1018 G W Blakeley, grocer and res* 1020 V H Green, res 1021 G Y Tigner, res 1022 M L Campbell, res 1026 J I Herring, res | 1031 G P Lawton, res

I

Twelfth Inte rseets.

1205 Lucy Phillips, res 1207 Mrs Jennie Russell, res

FIFTEENTH AVE--North from Fif teenth street

FIFTH--East from Broad to limit*

12 George Powell c, res 14 P M Coleman, res 20 M C White, res 22 E H Abercrombie, res 24 J A Miller, res

First Ave Intersects

Second Ave Intersects

209 Mrs M A Barnett, res 211 Lewis Williams c, res 212 Southside Chapel 213 James Culvert c, res

W. WOOD, CONTRACTOR

f-

AND BU1LDER.

;th avenue and thirteenth st.

Phone 534.

D D. F. WILLCOX.

FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

D. F. WILLCOX S CO.,

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

F.

115_ ' F.

Arie McGee c, res

Mrs M J Markham, res

>er,

Emmett Reynolds, res

522 James Golden c, res 524 Anna Thomas c, res 526 John Worrell, grocer and res

Mrs M A Harris, res

Miss Mattie Waters, res

FIFTH AVENUE--From 5 outlier11

Mrs S J Cooper, res

limits to Eighteenth

I

Clocks,

&I

Third Ave Intersects

James Bedell c, res Miss F L Thompson, res Austin Upshaw c.res Enoch Alexander c, res Anna Adams c, res Mrs Henrietta Mote, res Lizzie Turner c, res G W Rogers, grocer

Fourth Ave Intersects

Willis King c, res L T Shropshire c, r?s Henry Johnson c, res L D Bozeman, res J R Tritt, res James Jefferson c, res Thomas Evans c, res Julia Williams c, res Rosa Piett c, res Thomas Williams c, res Emma Pennick c, res

Fifth Ave Intersects

T Sauls, grocer Clement Patterson c, res Carrie FYazier c, res James Gamble c, res Fannie Lewis c, res William Love c, res John Bennett c, res John Williams c, res Shade Christian c, res Wilson Hamilton c, res Annie Harris c, res Laura Zachary c, res John Bracey c, res Johnson Butt c, res Vacant Minnie Bates c, res Wade Perry c, res Joseph Johnson c, res

Moses Manley c, res Fannie Wilson c, res Edward Howard c, res Mack James c, res Julius Johnson c, res Grace Beard c, res Lula Baker c, res Vacant Laura Johnson c, res Vacant Vacant Emily Fountain c, res Julia Lee c, res L T McCall c, res Vacant Clara Fagan c, res Brown McDonald c, res Johnson Ross c, res B H Lockhart c, res Francis Watson c, res Lizzie Lewis c, res Georgia Sanders c, res Patrick Benning c, res Mary J Patterson e, les Gertrude Redmond c, res Dora Williams c, res Matthew Butt c, res Joseph Wooden c .res T J Watkins, res
Fifth Intersects
Emma Burch c, res Frances Thomas c, res Peter Patterson c, res William Greenwood c, res Henry Larkin c, res Julia Savage c, res William Wright c, res James Godfrey c, res Harriet Wright c, res William Greenwood Jr, c, James Dunwoody c,, res George Davis c, res Lizzie Butt c, res

CO

phone 58.

DAINTY FOOTWEAR

TrArfl *>

1151 BROAD STREET.

iJO*

*rr Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to !Fit.

GOLUtDBUS ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION & PLUMBING CO. I

MAKE A SPECIALTY OF HIGH GRADE WORK AT REASONABLE PRICES. I

PHONE 518. 4 4 4 OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVENUE.

|l

F.

ii6

F.

IF

521 William Caruthers c, res 524 Susan Bayne c, res 525 Louise Parker c, res 527 William Land c, res 528 Louis Thompson c, res 529 Jackson Burney c, res 530 C D Johnson c, res 532 Daniel Williams c, res 533 Sampson Gamble c, res 53? Abner Lee c, res 535 Oliver Knowles c, res 537 Joseph Marion c, res 539 Alexander Murray c, res 541 Daniel Allen c, res
Sixth Intersects
600 Madame Helen Hope, res 601 Madame Ethel Kelly, res 603 Vacant 610 Eliza Dickson c, res 611 Thomas Howard c, res 612 Milledge Stubbs c, res 613 Luke Eley c, res 614 William Bilbrough c, res 616 Lizzie Smith c, res 618 Homer Johnson c, res 619 Jefferson Renfroe c, res 622 Rosetta Berry c, res 624 Henry Christopher c, res 625 Dock Jones c, res 626 Joshua King c, reg 628 Susan Henderson c, res 630 Bettie Odom c, res 633 Ann Davis c, res 636 Madame Sadie Arlington, res 637 Richard Welborne c, res 638 Madame Lizzie Butler, res 639 William Snead c, res 641 James Jones c, res 643 Thomas Williams c, res
Seventh Intersects
700 W T Newman, grocer and res 702 Miss Delia Jackson, res 703 George Hudson c, res 704 Mrs Nellie Taylor, res 705 Fannie Nash c, reg 706 Madame Julie Pitts, res 708 Charlotte Brown c, res 710 Florine Mason c, res

712 William Harris c, res 714 Elvina Jones c,res 715 Henry Walker c, re 716 James Terry c, res 720 John Armstrong c, res 720 John Reese, res 722 William Adams c, res 724 Stanley Scott c, res 726 William Johnson c, res 728 .Sallie Moore c, res 729 Frances Griffin c ,res 730 Madame Nina Davis ,res 732 Anna Adams c, reg 733 Mary A Romnet c, res 734 Millie Jones c, res 736 Josephine Cobb c, res 737 Jennie Reid c, res 738 Thomas Howard c, res 739 Vacant 741 Sarah Grant c, res 743 Katis Coleman c, res
Eighth Intersects
801 A L Smith, grocer and res 802 Robert Gaineg c, res 803 Madame Fannie Miller, res 805 Miss Irene Ross, res 806 Georgia Molett c, res 807 Vacant 808 Ella Fuller c, grocer 809 Phyllis Andrews c, res 810 George Fuller c, res 812 Annie Messier c, reg 813 Louis King c, res 814 Patsie Royal c, res 815 Alfred Miller c, res 816 Henry Jackson c, res 820 Madame Lucille de la Bemoir, res 822 Madame May Grant, res 823 Willis Morgan c, shoemkr and reg 824 Miss Melissa Aldridge, res 825 Alphonso Scott, c res 826 John Williams c, res 828 Wilber Roberts c, res 830 Lewis Reese c, res 831 Irvin Bailey c, res 832 Caesar Crawford c, res 834 Dennis Jones c, res 835 George Freeman c, res 836 Charles Heyward c, res 839 Carrie T'hreatt c, res

o9

>1

5T3 Do
wjo
9 C *<
m

< 6
b
XZl
Olo'
D u'S'l -CO'*

PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
CORRECTLY PREPARED. ]|

Columbus Investment Company's Building.

Perfect

G(

Printing

Punctually

PRI

Performed Pleases

E.

/TURN TO\ V PAGE 5. /

Particular People.

841 Della Mitchell c, res

Ninth Intersects

TJf

3 900 Mrs.' E. E- Day, res

908 R H Cobb, res

<10

H W Williams, res

912 L W Britt, res

PI 916 Vacant
920 Mrs Martha Broadnax, res 0 921 Charles Burke, res

924 DM Burton, res
2 926 Alexander Campfield, res

m 927 J H Jones, res 931 Mrs S -C Hillman, boarding

932 W H Denson, res

933 David Dierks, res

934 W M Maholland, res

936 Mrs Isabelle Carlson, res

944 James Lockhart, res

Tenth Intersects

1008 T J Autry, res 1009 Mrs Dora B*irrus, res 1010 James Hyde, res 1014 Felix Burrus, res 1015 W S Griffin, res 1016 J C Mote, res 1019 Mrs E G Walker, res 1020 Mrs M A Harrison, res 1021 Mrs N E Howard, res 1026 Mrs C C Albrecht, res 1030 C L Huff, res 1031 W H Smith, res
Henry Culpepper, res 1032 A H Whatley, res
C G Wiggins, res 1036 R T Brewer, res
B T Prell, res 1038 J W King Jr, res 1042 W E Boileau, res 1046 C W Lyon, res

Eleventh Intersects

1101 Rev W W Pinson, res-f1104 Mrs L E Saunders, res 1108 Joseph Julius, res 1109 Mrs S A Bennett, reS'.f 1110 Mrs Connie Gordy, res 1112 Vacant

W W Hunt, res W W Curtis, res F B Gordon, reg B J Daniel, res G R Golden, res C J Edge, res Dr J H McDuffie, res J H Martin, res E J Bradley, res Mrs Corinne Ingram, res J P Golden, res L M Lynch, res Mrs N W Johnston, res F J Dudley, reg W H Harvey, res W T Harvey, res
Thirteenth Intersect*
1300 C H Harrison, res 1308 Aaron Loeb, res 1309 Charles Lafkowitz, res 1310 H T Bergen, res 1314 Melissa O'Neal c, res 1315 Bernhard Rothschild, res 1317 Ann Peterson c, res 1321 Young Rogers c, res 1322 Henry Thornton c, res 1323 John Finny c, grocer 1324 Joseph Turner c, res 1326 Nathan Humphrey c, res 1327 Clara Geddes c, res , 1328 Phillip Copeland c, res 1329 Willie Christian c, res 1331 Julia Copeland c, res 132 Jane Taylor c, res

C. J. EDGE, F1RE> INSURANCE AGENT,
17 TWELFTH STREET.
Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

Don't Sign that Application Dg"lTM3l'p^Zd!IIS.ctoL,,te
MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KENTUCKY, C. R. MEDLEY, WILL GIVE YOU THE DESIRED INFORMATION.

Iu F

Il8

F

1333 James Edmunds c, res
< 1334 Marlon Johnson c, res 1335 L#ee Jackson c, res

11336 Mary Brooks c, res 5 1338 Amanda Turner c, res

o ec

Fourteenth Intersects

< 1406 Mrs Annie Gulsby, res
X 1408 James Coleman, res 1408 1-2 W A Hastie, res

1409 Lula Beets c, res

bl 1410 Miss Ella Watkins, res 1412 William McCune, res
_J 1413 Simeon Ferguson c, res
< 1414 James Sanders c, res 1415 Charles Jones c, res to 1416 Cecelia Hardin c, res
HI 1417 Jesse Freeman c, res
1418 Nettie Lockett c, res

1419 J L Sanders, res
O 1420 George Pollard c, res
X 1420 Mrs Mollie Walker, res 1422 Julia Farlin c, res
S 1423 Mrs M H Denson, res 1424 Dora eMadows c, res

1426 Wright Walker c, res 1428 Thomas Jenkins c, res

1430 Reuben Willis c, res

1431 James Odom c, res

1431 Charles Daniels c, res 1433 Ellen Dozier c, res

1434 Roxie Howard c, res

1435 Matilda Howard c, res 1436 John Williams c, res

1437 Albert Lockett c, res

1439 Mark Fish c, res
H 1441 Wiley Gibson c, res a 1443 Isaac Powell c, res H 1445 Kizzie Weeks c, res s 1447 Thomas Jones c, res
1447 1-2 Joshua Weisiger c, res

*
Fifteenth Intersects

o

1600 B T Pope, res

0 1502 Walter Echols c, res

nK 1505 Henry Thornton c, res 1508 Price's Normal and Industrial

School

01 1509 James Lowe c, res

0 0

1511 Mollie Williams c, res

Sit. John's Alley Ends, .j
1512 St John's A M E Church 1515 Fannie Edwards c, res 1520 Palm Walker c ,res .1522 George Lewis c, res 1523 Sallie Williams c, res 1525 Charles Dennis c, res 1527 John Fletcher c, res 1529 W H Price c, res 1531 Ellen Perkins c, res
Zion's Alley Ends.
1533 C L Conway, grocer and res 1535 Miss Mary Ware, res 1537 Vacant 1539 Ella Moreland c, res 1540 Claflin School, c 1541 Stephen Rutherford, res 1543 Elsie Johnson c, res 1544 Boney Jackson c, res 1545 Mittie EVerfield c, res 1547 Nancy Smith c, res
Sixteenth Intersects
1601 Abraham Moses c, res 1603 Fannie Sheffield c, res 1605 Edmund Wise c, res 1607 R B Stevens c, res 1609 Jefferson Kimbrough c, res 1613 Daniel Gibson c, res 1615 Lloyd Pye c. res 1617 Emma Gilbert c, res
Railroad Intersects
1618 E Philips & Sons, coal, wood, ete 1619 James Cox c, res 1621 Jane Davis c, res 1623 Thomas Tigner c, res 1625 Nathaniel Whitehead c, res 1627 Sarah Mahoney c, res 1629 Minnie Stinson c, res 1630 W F Gilson, res 1631 Annie Allen c, res 1632 William Pevis c, res 1633 Henry Williams c, res 1633 1-2 Met'politan Baptist Church, e 1634 In course of construction 1635 Francis Foster c, res

ynncr CMnrnUP CARRIAGE PAINTING and TRIMMING,
nuSlUL OnULsilU, BLACKSMITHS WHEELWRIGHT WORK
Of All Description Promptly Done by
J. L. NEWMAN & SON, 109 Twelfth Street.

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. * D. F. Willcox.

Frank G. Lumpkin. 'i Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam Doiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ ^

1818--OLDEST--1902 AGENCY IN GEORGIA

GENERAL INSURANCE, col^mbus. ga.

End,, 36 Vacant
I ^637 J M Crumbe c, res .640 Mrs Annie Kelton, res
Seventeenth Internee! *
IL702 Henry Cox c, res L709 Amos Spencer c, res 117X0 Laura Smith c, res

i 19
521 J D Smith, res 524 W C Bailey, res 527 T J Bates, res 532 R P Smith, res
C A Brasch, res 533 J D Odom, res 537 J M Porter, res 538 G W B McKnight, res 543 Mrs S G Faber, res

Jackson's Alley Commences

1*. 11715 Sallie B Wallace c, res

nd re

1717

Philip Whitehead c, res Thomas Young c, res

1718 Hampton Smith c, res

1719 Henry Evans c, res

Aaron Evans c, res

1720 Dr C S Swan c, res

1722 D H Armstrong c, res

1723 J M Lowndes, res

1724 T L McCall c, res

1725 J H Griggors, res

1726 In course of construction

FIRST AVENUEr--From southern to
northern limits, 1st west of Uroad p- I
400 Vacant 401 Celia Davis c, res 405 I T Ford, res 407 C P Comer c, res 408 R P Walsh, res 411 M R Smallwood, res 412 T G G Yarbrotigth, res 420 B B Wall, res 424 W P Russell, res 426 Vacant 430 John Smith c, res 434 Richard Haley c, res 437 F W Crane

Fifth Intersects

501 J P Layfield, res 502 Mrs Christina Eifler, res 505 James Smith Jr, res 506 H O Short, res 611 J H W Luetje, res 514 T P Ridenhour, res 518 J W Threlkeld, res 520 L M Chalmers, res

Sixth Intersects
602 R C Joerg, res 608 B F Coleman, res 609 H L Woodruff, res 616 D J Nagle, res 617 W F McCullough, res
J L Pritchett, res 618 D J Nagle, grocer 620 J M Judson, res
F B Wilson, res 621 W C Moshell, res 622 J D Thomason, res 624 O I Chambers, res 627 C W Meyer, res 630 L R Hooper, res 632 E G Abbott, res 633 D J O'Connor, res . 637 Mrs E S Wells, res 644 G B Chalmers, res
Seventh Intersects
700 J E Lord, res Mrs M C Johnson, res
701 Mrs P J Alford, res 704 Mrs E M Nicholson, res 708 J M Olaughter, res 709 Dr S C Ticknor, res 712 H E Savacool, res 713 J W Pierson, res
G H Johnson, res 716 J R Rowe, res
W T Bartlett, res 720 Abraham Lafkowitz, res 721 Mrs I A Abbott, res 724 J B Say, res 725 W P Bangdon, res 728 Mrs S A Palmer, res 731 S B Grimes, res 732 W 'H Sauls, res 733 A T Gregory, res

r
0 o
c o
3 CO
,, c O -h

0) 2. cd rr

*-*- (D *< --O
COTS C
JD **

co
3

si
0 Ej;

Su C CO

3 3

*0 l

O

rf

o 0

a

D> rf
0o
c

OO
>o
Wr
Ma

O

o CO
SC

13 U)

>

2

w
EE

O

If the Business Man who Borrows the use of a

Whenever Necessary knew how he is spoken of, he would buy one of his own

J. N. PEASE & CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, if EASELS if

120

F

vl 0 736 W F Reynolds, res

1009 1011 J W Miller, fish and oyster

O

c 739 Mrs S P Buttolph, res 743 Lee Smith, res 0 745 Mrs Lucy Quartermus, res
> 746 Vacant

1010 Queen City Drug Store, c l 1013 J D Chestnut, boarding 1014 G W Chesnut, res 1015 Mrs Hannah Winer, grocer

m< K CO
U-
o lcaOo

Eighth Intersects.
800 Thomas Kent c, res 802 Vacant 803 H E Hall, res 806 W H Gray, res 809 J P Whittlesey, res 810 Madame Estelle Gerson,
tailor and res

ladies'

Isadore Winer, res

1015 .1017

1-2 J R Hyatt, res J I Hyatt & Son, liv

and

f'd

stblel

il

1019 W E Cody, sales stable

1020 S H Munro, fish, etc

a

1021 Cooksey Bros, fish, oysters, etc 1021 1-2 R H Cobb c, dentist
Masonic Lodge, c

i M
M

1022 Mrs W Stevens, res

1023 C E Parker, produce

813 Mrs C J Brown, res

1025 Leffkowitz Harris, res

C E Long, res

1026 B F Ketchum, res

U

816 Mrs M A Palmer, res

1026 1-2 W C Carter c, shoemaker*'

co-*

818 819

Mrs C M Meeler, res O B Harbuck, res

1027 A R McKinney c, barber 1028 Howard Anderson c, poultry I

823 J J Kaufman, res

1027 James Young c, shoemaker

824 J A Calhoun, res

1030 Lizzie Watt c, eating house 1

CO
c/> cs

825 Vacant 828 J P Murray, gun and locksmith 829 W E Edge, res 832 T D Huff, res

1031 John McRae c, blacksmith j

N 0)

Get your SURETY BOiSfD, Get your Accident Insurance, Get your Health Insurance,

From KlflBELL & BANKS,

23

1203 BROAD STREET.

telephone No. 3.

WE REPRESENT THE VERY BEST COMPANIES.

H. M. Howard.

Hines Holt.

HOWARD i HOLT,

YARD : 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

COAL AND WOOD

Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in StocK 4 A A

PUBLIC DRAYS.

122

! & (l

Going East? Seaboard Air Line Ry

1506 (Harry Bruce, res

1508 H C Hargett, res

1610 Edwin Hickey, res

1512 Vacant

1614 Mrs Mary Campbell, res

1516 J E Kite, res

11617 P J Williams, res

1518 Henry Allen, res

NO

j 1519

J W Bishop, res

M 1520 Mrs Susan Smith, res

1522 J M Whittington, res

zo

1523 Mrs J A Scroggins, res 1526 G W Whattley, res 1527 Vacant

X 1629 J J Williams, res
(L 1530 W A Hearn, res
1631 R W Hiott, res

1532 Gustave Kurniker, grocer

1533 R T Davis, res

1536 L G Haynes, fish and oysters

1540 S H Odom, grocer and res

1541 Joseph Phipps, res

1542 Samuel West, res

1546 J B Odom, grocer and res

1653 Lee Shell, res 1657 W W Daniel, res

Seventeenth Intersects

1700 E S McEachern, res

1701 William Snell c, res

1705 Anna Harris c, res

1708 J B Hobbs, res

[_

1709 Leah Harper c, res

1711 Massie Williams c, res

1712 J M Walker, res

1714 A J Pye, res

1717 J B Owens, res

W D Kite, res

1718 Mrs .Nancy Blackwell, res ]

1720 M M Gary, res

1721 Mrs C E. Baldwin, res

1722 A B Beard, res

1724 J B Lipsey, res

1725 J G Barber, res

1726 B W Ellison, res

Eighteenth Intersects

Sixteenth Intersects

1600 D W Gill, grocer and res

1602 Vacant

1604 W R Webster, res

1605 Mrs Teresa Nelligan, res

1606 Merchant Hobbs, res

1607 Mrs K A Ford, res

1609 Mrs Rosa Hancock, res

1610 Mrs E S Lavender, res

w
p

1620 C M Harrelson, res 1621 J F Seegers, res 1622 C F Howell, res 1624 Pelham Robinson, res

R. R. Street Intersects.

<

1632 J F Pou & Co, coal and wood 1651 N H Holliman, res

1802 T A Pacetty, res

Pacetty & Willett, bottling wrks

1803 Primary Industrial School

1805 J T Long, res

1807 In course of construction

1814 Wilson 'Howard c,res

SO

1815 Emaline Barnes c, res 1816 W I Phillips, res

I3

1820 Ada Bailey c, res

r K

1821 Mrs A J Diffley, res 1823 Mrs Minnie Bennefield, res

b

1824 William Allen c, res

1825 J C Boggs, res

1828 Julius Gunn c, res

1832 Jennie Andrews c, res

1835 Rev J W Howard, res

1836 Anna Walker c, res

1844 Vacant

1846 S J Foster, res

Nineteenth intersect*
1918 E J Bartlett, res 1939 Jasper Thomas c, res 1941 Annie L Williams c, res 1945 Rev L F O'Bryan c, res

T.W. WOOD;CSOSNBTUR,lAoCeTrO.R

SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

Phone 634.

rt'ih t rcfrtmstmc ; ;>

D. T. WTLLCOX.

PRANK C. LUMPKllJ.

D. F. WILLCOX 6 CO.,

Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, G
a_
CD
un
n
0c 0
3 Cio.
?
cwn

T \ Lewis, DAINTY FOOTWEAR,

(jOB.fl L

1151 aB_OAD street.

------Out. Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard te Fit.

$1 1!

COLUMBUS ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION k PLUMBING CO. 1

Plumbing, Steam and Hot Water Heating.

HIGH GRADE WORK.

'PHONE 518 Office: 1213 2nd Avenue.

F | upLJU,

124

F

320 Mrs J F Griffin, res Miss Lizzie Rowe, res Mrs J C Jordan, res
321 J A Walton, res

Fourth Ave Intersects

zh
u
o (0
CL. H Z id
Ji

Q

o

e09 c.

43 0

s

3

cO
CM

O oS

e
43

oa

a V vM

o

o3

p
V

V

43

Po*

Vu

<

O

408 Lizzie Parker c, res 411 H L Watson, res 412 Mrs Susan Langford, res 414 Mrs Laura Owens, res 416 W W Boulineau, res 416 Charles Tillman, res 417 W B Spence, res 418 W O Amyett, res 419 Elvira Carter c, reg 420 A P Calhoun, res 421 Jeremiah Barksdale c, res 422 Mrs Electro Phelps, res
Fifth Ave Intersects
600 Mrs Nancy Camp, res 601 C V Phipps, grocer and res . 502 Homer Griffin, res 503 J H Connell, res 504 E H Lassiter, reg 505 William Stringfellow, res 506 R B Fowler, res 507 I S Springs, res 508 G W Andrews, res 509 J A Lockhart, res 810 Mrs Sarah Murray, res 512 Mrs R A Tillman, res 514 Mrs Lucy Dearing, res 515 F C Smith, res 610 Mrs Nora Lane, res 518 Mrs Nettie Tatum, res 520 Vacant
Sixth Ave Intersects
604 Mrs Hettie Allen, res 606 J G Doyal, res 608 Mrs Mamie McCullough, res
Tenth Ave Intersects
"000 Mrs Fannie Burnes, res 1002 D A Skinner, reg 1003 Mrs Martha Reese, res 1006 Charles Newsome, res

1006 T A Stevens, res

1008 A J Taunton, res

1009 D D Dickson,' res

1010 J E Harris, res

1011 Gilbert Greer c, res

1015 Ella Bacon c, reg

1017 Adelia Smith c, res

1018 Miss Annie vjiddens, res

1020 W E Ganous, res

1021 Salina Glass c, res 1022 Charles Randall, res

()

1024 Green Roberts, res

1025 William Jackson, res

FOURTEENTH AVE--From Seventeenth to F

FOURTH--East from Broad to limit.

First Ave Intersects

#

113 W M Jones, res 116 Mrs Etta Phillips, res 117 Milley Cumby, res 119 Levi Joseph c, res
Second Ave Intersects
209 George Spencer c, res 211 Mollie Williams c, res 213 Vacant 215 Miss Julia Clark, res 217 Miss Lula Stamper, res
Third Ave Intersects
317 Parthenia Johnson c, res 321 Aide Hill c, res
Fourth Ave Intersects
407 Thomas Thomas c, res 413 Miss Bennie Irvin, res 415 Mrs M A Thomas, res
Fourth Street City School 421 J K Arnold, res
Fifth Ave Intersects
607 Mrs Katherine Anderson, res
FOURTH AVENUE--North from sou t It em limits to Seventeenth

LOCKWOOD BROS.,
OFFICE COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO.'S BLDG.

Will Furnish Designs, Plans and Speci fications for Public and Private Buildings.
Consultation in all matters of Building, Construction and Improvement. Personal Attention Given to alt Work.

IT IT'S ABOUT

/TURN TO\

QU(

V PAGE 5. )

On the ftlll hoards. In the Opera House Procram On the Opera House or Astoria C&fe Bill of Fare, House to House Distributing Card and Sign Tacking.

f-see \
IJ *a, PPeterson %

F

125

If CUn^ _F

! 400 Jacob Christian c, res I 401 Allen Bailey c, res 1 404 Thomas Shelton c, res I 405 Levi Walker c, res I 408 Francis Simmons c, res I 409 Warner Dawson c, res I 410 Rev J H Bellamy c, res s. 412 Lizzie Oollin c, res | 413 Dallas Turner c, res I 416 Prentice Keith c, res
416 Edward Foster c, res 417 William Harris c, res I 419 Susan James c, res 420 Jane Davis c, res SJ 421 Tillman Holloway c, res 422 Frances Freeman c, res I 423 George Coleman c, res 424 Flora Thomas c, res | 425 William Thomas c, res ! 426 Frederick Davis c, res 430 William Bell c, res 433 Vacant res 434 Emery Rosier c, res 436 Benjamin Carpenter c, res 437 G W Rogers, res 441 Mrs Ola Watkins, res 444 Mrs M V Stringfellow, res
Fffth Intersects
500 J N Portmann, grocer 501 Carrie Jones c, res 502 J N Portmann, res 503 Major Worthy c, res 504 Rebecca Smith c, res 506 Daniel Raines c, res 506 Aimanda Hester c,*res 507 Mattie Lowe c, res 508 James Johnson c, res 509 Mrs M Kelley, res 511 Allen Shelton c, res 512 James Watkins c, res 513 Thornton Allen c, res 514 Anna Thornton c, res 515 W H Spencer c, res 517 P H Foster c, res 518 Mary L Huff c, res 620 William Spear c, res 521 Monroe Wilburn c, res 522 Josephine Ferguson c, res 523 George Brown c, res 524 Rebecca Smith c, res

525 Robert Bull c, res 526 Lee Jones c, res 529 Virginia Lockett c, res 530 Lila Schillers c, res 531 Alexander Toles c, res 532 Lizzie Sykes c, res 533 Andrew McLendon c, res 534 William Clark c, res 536 Mary Lewis c, res 637 Reta Johnson c, res 538 William Jones c, res 541 Carrie Tarver c, res 545 Daniel Essex c, res
Sixth InterscctM
600 C F Powell, grocer 601 Mrs M E Stribling, res 602 Mrs M A Powell, res 604 Mrs Ellen Wells, res 605 J S Spring, res 606 Mary Butler c, res 607 Mrs Clara Thomas, res 610 Sylvester Jenkins c, res 611 Vacant 612 William Harris c ,res 613 Edwin Jones c, res 615 William Stephens c, res 616 Susan Greenwood c, res 617 Fannie Adams c, res 618 Mrs Rena Arnold, res 620 Jesse Howard c, res 621 Sallie Bucknor c, res 623 Alvinia Brown, res 624 Samuel Varbrough c, res 627 Mrs J S McNeil, res 628 Charlotte F Kimbrough c, res 630 Mary Greenwood c, res 631 Lucinda Jackson c, res 632 Celestia J Terry c, res 633 Eugenia Cook c, res 634 Carrie Jones c, res 635 William Griggs c, res 636 Mittie. Abercrombie c, res 637 Miss R F Dupree, res 638 Salina Hollins c, res 639 Sylvia Williams c, res 641 Queen Scarley c, res 644 Horace Pinkard c, res
Seventh Intersect*
704 David Banks c, res

J. EDGE C.

,17 Twelfth str--

TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL RE\L ESTATE.

To be Strong, To be Liberal,

To be Prompt, To be Absolutely Safe,

To be the BEST Company, rather than the Largest is the aim of
THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KY.

126

CO

708 Albert Lewis c, res 715 James Humber c, res 716 Anna Freeman c, res 717 Riley Paschal c, res 119 Robert Taylor c, res 421 Milledge Blair c, res 722 Anna McCullough c, res 723 Mary Rogers c, res 724 M A Burns, res 426 Sarah Sanford c, res 726 H C Jefferson c, res 728 George Grimes c, res 731 J E Foran, res 723 Rev J B Lofton c, res 735 Edward Bates c, res 736 John Jones c, res 737 Andrew Jackson c, res 739 William Reynolds c, res 741 Emily Senior c, res
Eighth Intersects.
800 Mrs M V Rowe, grocer 803 Spencer Hammond c, res 802 A W Clegg, res 804 Moses Billings c, res 806 Sarah Moody c, res 808 Charles Fry c, res 809 Dovie Smith c, res 810 Allen Willis c, res 813 Nelson Riley c, res 814 Josie Callaway c, res 815 A H Rowe, res 818 Flora Heyward c, res 819 Sym0 Dinah Coleman- c, res >1 Augustus Daniels c, res >2 Amanda Mitchell'c, res (3 Henry Millburn c, res >4 Jeremiah Terry c, res
FRONT--Prom West Filth to \Y eat Foarteentr, next to River
510 J M Odom, res 614 Carl Schomberg, res 532 Southern Skating Rink

F W Reich, res 542 J C Molder, res 546 John Harris, res
West Sixth Intersects
602 Mrs Hettie Walls, res 604 L M Alverson, res 608 J H Gamage, res 612 S A Buchanan, res 616 W M Lowery, res 620 W A Middleton ,res 626 Mrs Eliza Montgomery, res 628 V B Gates, res 632 G D Chaffin, res
West Seventh Intersects
701 Georgia Hicks c, res 705 Hattie Johnson c, res 707 Henry Sparks c, res 711 Annie Epps c, res 715 Mrs Angelina Lewis, res 719 Miss Hattie Humphries, res 720 W W Bagley, res 723 William Redding c, res
Artie Biggers c, res 731 Richard Hudson, res 732 L A Dimon, res
J C Benton, res 736 J J Helms, res 737 Jane Johnson c, res 741 Louise Austin c, res 744 Rev E B M Browne, res
D S Goldberg, res 745 Milbrey George c, res
West Eighth Intersects
800 Vacant 801 Miss Ola Smith, res 803 Gussie Collins c, res 80S Mrs Mollie Gay, boarding 812 Frank Van Houten, res 813 Mrs Ruth Jackson, res 814 Mrs Josephine Cammon, res 817 Marion Mote, res 819 W R Jones, res 822 Lucy Herndon c, res 823 General L Randall, res 824 Fletcher Johnson c, res

alt Tonic FOX INVALIDS AND NURSING MOTHERS. AT DRUG STORES--"-

JO IIN o. CO A NT,

GENERAL INSURANCE,

'PHONE 299.

1113 BROAD STREET.

G

129

G

825 W H Harris, res 826 Emma Kendrick c, res 827 William Furlough, res 828 John Chandler c, res
W D Ward c, res 830 Nathan Jones c, res 833-837 J C Albrecht, gun and lock
smith and res 841 E L Furguson, res 844 .Empire Mills Co 845 Empire Mills Cooper Shop
West Ninth Intersects
} 900 Mrs B L Hobbs, boarding
901 Columbus Iron Works, office Southern Plow Co, office
904 C O Jones, resj{> J H Gravitt. res
908 Miss Lee Smith, res'? 912 J M Park, rek 914 Vacant 916 Vacant^
-Dillingham Intersects
920 Vacant4 922 Vacant^ 924 Mattie Lynch c, res 7 926 Rev William Clark c, res If 926 1-2 E H Gruzard, res
F E Surles, res 928 D A Anglin, grocer 930 J W Clemens, res
S E McBride, res P M Thomas, res 932 Swift & Co, whol provisions 936 T W Wynn, feed and sale stable 938 Col Brokerage Co, whol pro vis'ns 940 Richard Deignan, whol grocer -- SAL Ry, freight office
West Tenth Intersects
1001-1003 Blanchard Humber & Co, cot ton factors
Weil Bros, cotton factors Alabama Warehouse 1008-1010 Armour Packing Co, whole
sale provisions 1018 Mrs V M Johnston, boarding

1025-1119 W C Bradley Co, cotton fac tors, etc
1028 Mrs H L Williams, res 1041-1043 J B Holst Co, cotton exportrs
W F Snider & Co, cotton buyers 1044 G H Fontaine, res
West Eleventh Intersects
1116 Mrs M B Hanserd, res 1128 Mrs E T Drake, res 1138 C B Woodruff, res
West Twelfth Intersects
Eagle & Phoenix Mills 1222-1224 Kern & Loeb Co, warehouse 1226 J P Williams Co, whol grocers 1232 Lewis & Pearce, whol produce 1234 D Joseph, warehouse
West Thirteenth Kerin
1324 Mrs Nany Bryan, res Mrs Minnie Smith, res
1326 Miss Eugenia Hickman, res 1328 Vacant 1330 Mrs Mary Elder, res 1332 Vacant
West Fourteenth Intersects
Muscogee Mnfg Co
G--Girard. Alabama
GORMAN'S ALLEY--North from 315 Eighteenth
1808 Mrs Benie Petedman. res 1809 G A Green, res 1812 Vacant 1814 Mrs Mary Harrison, res 18*15 Amanda Sparks c, res 1861 Fannie Phillips c, res 1818 Margaret Johnson c, res 1819 Mrs Lula Clay, res 1820 Thomds Heard e, res 1S21 Vacant 1822 Sandy Dickson c, res 1823 Mary Reed c, res 1824 Sarah Copeland c, res 1825 Mamie Spencer c, res

0

(D> as o wo

ix 0 0
09

* M*

% 0 CMW

OO
>

>2

0

0

Kimbell & Banks, 1203rE!TMTMT'

FIRE, ACCIDENT and HEALTH INSUR- M
ANCE, REAL ESTATE, STOCKS and BONDS ^

H. it. Howard.

Hines Holt.

HOWARD l HOLT,

YARD : 910 Eighth Avenue.

Phone 97

H

COAL AND WOOD
Montevallo our Specialty.
All Grade in Stock -* 4>
PUBLIC DRA YS.
130_H

1S26 11827 1828 1829 1830 1831

Mrs Lucy Golden, res Lizzie Brewer c, res Vacant Lizzie Gibson c, res Fannie Wilborn c, res Adeline McCrary c, res

Blast Nineteenth Commences
1913 Dr GGustav Gebaner, res 1915 Rev E D Phillips, res
Talbotton Ave Commences

HAMILTON AVENUE--North from 1918 J P Champion, carriage repairer

Seventeenth, between Third and 1919 R W Page, res

Fourth Ave

1921 C M Greene, res

<

1700 D M McCook, res

6

1701 Treadaway Bros, grocers

1703 L C Treadaway, res

'a0fa

1710 Julia Spencer c, res 1718 John Bagley, res

1925 1926 1929 1933 1946 1949

J A Kirven Jr, res A G McCrary, res J E Smenner, res W C Pease, res W C Coart, res F D Peabody, res

e

1726 Anthony Redding c, res



1728 Lockett Hull c, res 1730 Marcia Martin c,. res

1954 E B Kelly, res Twentieth Intersects

<0

1732 J J Blakeley, grocer

1735 Rose Hill Pharmacy

6

Dr J A Barnes, office

2010 H M Snell, res 2015 Ernst Jungermann, res `

h

1736 Mrs N E Anglin, res

2016 Hardy & Irvin, grocers

Eighteenth Intersects

b

Twenty-First Intersects

1801 Mrs M C Phillips, grocer



tieth to Talbotton Ave

-- Davis Wagon Co
Eighth Intersects
803 Berry Matthews c, res 805 William Ford c, res 807 George Reid c, res 809 Louise Harper c, res

s>
D oo
1oo

AT SALOONS

THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.

C. J. EDGE,, Sec. and Treas.

17, Twelfth St.

TO HUSTLERS ONLY!
If you are in a position to write Life Insurance, The Mutual Life Insurance Com pany of Kentucky, has something of interest to say. If you are ready to lisUn, call on, or address C. R. MEDLEY, Manager, 1102* Broad Street.

9i,i
a 9M H

a

Ku
J

o

9

# i

o

X

0
b
t

w

M

4

  • * 3
    m3
    wm
    Ss s
    In tn
    * na

    Ps m

    a%

    8S

    2
    tn

    tn

    m

    tn

    723 Mrs M E Meadows, res 725 Mrs Carrie Lichtenstadter, res 727 Wolf Wolfson, res 731 R S Sheridan, res 732 W S Loyd, res 733 O M Phillips, res 734 J W Burke, res 735 Mrs A R Claiborne, res 738 Mrs Mary Sullivan, res 743 Alonzo Wickam, res 744 Mrs Matilda Kaufman, res 745 J H Connor, res
    Eighth' Intersects

    eo so

    lift

    s O ."w

    57

    0 0

    r

    P

    o

    fr

    (I)

    4

    800 Sampson Bickley, res 801 J L Newman, res} 804 Jasper Harris, res 807 H R Stephens, resjj 808 M J Brady, res Sll 'W W Brooks. regS

    ?*SO
    1 *

    INSURE YOUR HOME IN THE
    ^

    Southern Mutual

    The Great Divided Paying Company.

    Insurance

    Company The Cheapest Insur ance In the World.

    HOWARD l HOLT, FT. M. Howard.

    Hines Holt. COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock 4* 4 4

    RUBUC DRAYS. YARD > 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    txs
    CO
    H tn
    <
    w w
    X
    H
    H
    tu
    H P K K * P
    P CO
    Os
    Oh ttf X

    s

    138

    s

    813 T C Lackland, res/*

    St Luke's Methodist Church

    816 R W Ledslnger, res
    g 817 J P Holmes, res fjf
    833 B E Dolan, res >

    1103 J L Treadway, res Dr L F Meyers, office
    1109 R H Peacock, res

    824 Mrs M A Crow, res

    1115 . Mrs Helen, Dexter, res

    825 Dr D N Ledbetter, office and res' 1121 J T Dough tie, res

    830 W H Glaze, res

    1127 J C Martin, res

    831 O W Thomason, res

    1133 Jesse Snyder, res

    833 Mrs M E Jackson, res

    1137 !R M Norman, res

    838 Miss Ella Lee, res

    1145 Mrs L E Swift, res

    842 J T Carson, res

    846 S T Thomason, res

    Twelfth Intersects

    A H McNealy, res

    T B Moore, res

    1200 Mrs J C Compton, res

    1206 E N Clemence, res

    Ninth Intersects

    1212 Mrs L O Hopkins, res

    ' Miss L O .Seals, res

    -- County Court House
    3 -- City Hall

    1213 Columbus Electric Co, construc tion and plumbing

    900 Miss B C Dolan, res

    1217 Dr C E Lorenz, office and resY

    904 R B Bize, res

    2119 Thomas Gilbert, res

    908 J J Jones, res

    1220 A M Elleadge, res

    Bert Jones, res

    J T Norman, res

    912 H W Garrett, res

    1221 J J Gilbert, res

    922 C M Kinsel, res

    1223 Mrs L C Hill, res

    924 J H Henderson, res

    1224 J E Deaton, res

    930 Mrs A L Foley, res

    J L Deaton, res

    936 Mrs M J Barschall, res

    1225 Dr C T Osburn, res

    944 Samuel Salisbury, res

    1227 O M Holland, res

    Tenth Intersects

    1229 Mrs Julia Hofflin, res 1230 Sol Loeb, res

    1001 W A Coleman, res C C Byrd, res
    1007 R L Ross, res Mrs S L Ross, res

    1233 Mrs M A Sample, res 1236 W E Wardlaw, res 1238 Mrs E M Mooty, res 1245 B W Ellison, res 1246 Mrs A W Russell, res

    1012 Dr G B Moore, res

    1013 J L Brooks, res

    Thirteenth Intersects

    1016 W D Keene, res

    1018 In course of construction

    1300 Mrs A R Crawford, res

    1019 Mrs M E Deignan, res

    1318 J S Allums, res

    1021 Hezekiah Bussey, res

    1319 J F Weathers, res

    1022 G G Townsley, res

    1320 Mrs J T Harrell, res

    1026 Mrs L B Corley, res

    1321 Mrs I S Lange, res

    1027 Mrs M J Freeman, res

    1324 Dr W F Tigner, res

    Miss S R Teasdale, res

    1325 Mrs Rebecca Solomon, res

    Mrs L Z Johnson, res

    1328 R A Carson, res

    1029 M M Hirsch, res

    1329 Albert Shields, res

    1033 Vacant

    1331 Richard Howard, res

    1035-1043 Course of construction

    1334 R P Spencer, res

    1337 T J Hunt, res

    Eleventh Intersects

    1339 R R Baird, res

    H

    T. W. WOOD CONTRACTOR j and BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST

    Phone 534.

    '00
    ialty, 1 ***
    ")/s|

    >'. T. WILtCOT.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX s I 1420 W H Young, res

    I 1423 D E Williams, res

    !S ^

    F D Bullock, res

    1428 Abraham Illages, res

    i, const 1429 E B Porter, res 1433 R A Ryder, res

    and tl 1137 Miss Mattie Watt, res 1440 Edmund Bradley, res

    I 1441 C A Warner, res

    1445 Miss Carrie Swift, res

    Fifteenth Intersect.

    1501 R W Needham, res 1507 Mrs J E Duncan, res 1508 J B Price, res 1514 Rev J E Wray, res 1515 Vacant 1516 S B Hatcher, res 1519 G A Pearce, res | 1520 C E Porter, res 1523 G C Bates, res 1524 J W Bedell, res | 1527 W P Hunt, res 1528 J F Pou, Jr, res 1531 R W Slade, res 15$ J F Scarbrough, res 1537 E M Averett, res 1538 Mrs F A Howard, res 1543 A C McGehee, res 1544 Miss Lou Howard 1547 Mrs M M Woodall, res

    l

    Sixteenth Intersect.

    1600 1601 1605 1606

    W E Weeks c, res Craig & Williams, grocers J W Blanton, grocer J C Russell, res

    1607 C C Davis, res 1510 W B Johnson, res 1611 Gann's Pharmacy
    Dr A H Twiggs' office 1611 1-2 W D Spence, res 1512 S M Foster, res 1613 Louis Aenchbacher, res 1616 C H Hamer, res 1617 W C Lawrence, res 1618 Miss Mollie Truett, res 1619 J F Bambush, res 1620 J E McKinney, res 1623 J J Albright, res 1614 R L Holleman, grocer 1625 Mark Masters, res

    Railroad Intersects

    1632 1640 1642 1644 1646

    Vacant Mrs F C Ferguson, res H N Randall, res John McDaniel, res J W Cooley, res Columbus R R Co, oar barn

    Seventeenth Intersects

    1701 Col Bottling Works

    1709 W C Lawrence, res

    1711 G J Ryclceley, res
    1712 W L Lamar, res{

    1713-1715 Dr W F Gann, druggist and

    office

    ^

    1714 George Baisch, resv{

    1716 F E Heymer, res^3
    1718 Taylor Gann, res Lj

    1719 D S Odom, res '

    1722 Rollie Willett, res

    1723-1725 James Adams, grocer and res

    1726 Vacant store

    Eighteenth Intersects

    1804 Robert Anderson c, res

    1806 Randall Norris c, res

    1810 Mary Louise Cook Free Kinder

    garten

    1-813 H4m>
    u
    CL

    {/ 1922 W S Wright, res
    1923 I R Brooks, butcher and res 1925 R G Hearn, res 1927 A A Hearn, res 1928 Carter Jones c, res 1829 Mrs Asenith Phillips, res 1933 W H McMichael, grocer and res

    2215 James Brown c, res 2218 W S McMichael, grocer 2219 Elbert Senior c, res 2221 Richard Hudson, res 2222 G W Ford, res
    Twenty-Third Intersects

    43 6
    fc
    Q

    1936 Margaret Martin c, res

    1938 Walter Jones c, res

    1940 H C Bray, res



    J T Bray, res

    0 1941 G T Bradley, res

    P 1944 J T Bray, grocer

    G

    4)


    Twentieth Intersects

    < 2001 Robert Hendrix, grocer and res

    D 2301 M M Grant, res
    2302 E Sanes, res 2303 Herschel Smith, res 2305 B F Randall, res 2306 T W Waldrop, res 2307 R L Williams, res 2308 J W McRae c, res
    Twenty-Fourth Intersects

    9

    GT3 2003 W M Hines, res 2005 W H Shores, res

    M 2008 William Pitts c, res

    2400 J B Kimbell, res 2414 Lena Austin c, res

    oeo

    John Ellison c, res

    2009 N C Gray, res

    Twenty-Fifth Intersects

    2013 J T Poster, res

    2

    2018 Ezra Collins, res

    2019 Reuben Adams, res

    2501 W E Johns, res 2502 J A Lewis, res

    4)

    V.*0h4

    Twenty-First Intersects

    Cm 2101 E E Willett, res

    Tm.

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON, aulld,r ,nd Rp>lr,rJ

    CARRIAGES, WAGONS, BUGGIES, Etc.,

    Hors* Shoeing by Experts.

    109 Twelfth Stroet

    D, P. Willeox.

    Frink 0. Lampkia. 'j Fir*, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    I d. f. willcox &

    1948 OLDEST 1902 agenot in geokgia

    GENERAL INSURANCE
    nag

    1149 Broad St.. COLUMBUS. GA.

    t

    143

    S

    715 Mack McLane c, res 716 John Oook c, res 717 Missouri Taylor c, res 718 Jefferson Bedell c, res 720 J S Usher c, res 721 Willis Morgan c, res 722 Mary L Hardaway c, res 723 Webster Wright c, res 724 Georgia Jordan c, res 725 Albert Higgs c, res 726 Alexander Riley c, res 727 Jennie Jones c, res 728 James Peterson c, res 729 Charles Reynolds c, res 730 Burrell Richardson c, res 731 Amos Bolding c, res 732 Emily Jenkins c, res 734 Jennie Wright c, res 735 Daniel Gates c, res 736 Lydia Bush c, res 737 Eli Weaver c, res 738 Randall Dougherty c, res 739 Adelia Bell c, res 740 Vacant 741 Lizzie Jones c, res 742 Daniel Davis c, res 746 St Paul's Primitive Church, e
    Eighth Intersects
    800 Susan Grant c, res 801 John Wilson c, res 804 Charles Huff c, res 807 Lillie Jones c, res 808 Ellen Nathaniel c, res 811 George Rogers c, res 812 Edward Marks c, res 813 William Oarson c, res 815 James Washington c, res 816 Emma Borum c, res
    817 Rising Sons & Sisters Hall, c
    818 Joseph Caldwell c, res 819 Fletcher Willis c, res 820 Henry Jackson c, res 821 Henry Robinson c, res 822 Anna Sparks c, res 825 Matilda Davis c, res 826 Mark Reynolds c, res 827 Armenia Stucker c, res 828 Fannie Williams c, res 830 David Lindsey c, res

    831 Levi Randolph c, res 832 Mittie Sellers c, res 833 William Toung c, res 834 Samuel Gesham c, res 835 Howard Gardiner c, res 836 Luther Wimbish c, res 837 Benjamin Redd c, res 838 John Stewart c, res 839 John McCantes c, res 840 Amanda Gordon c, res
    841 John McCullom c, res 842 Randolph Redd o, res
    843 Cora Say c, res
    Ninth Intersects
    928 Julia Forman c, res 930 Parthenia Burdell c, res 932 Catherine Shelton c, res 934 Mary Beach c, res 936 Lucius Marshall c, res 938 William Flewellen c, res 940 Abraham Simmons c, res 942 Elbert Harvey c, res
    Tenth Intersects
    1007 Miles Felton c, res 1011 Andrew Walker c, res 1012 Emma Jackson c, res 1013 Julia Wiggins c, res 1014 Vacant 1016 Fannie Miller c, res 1017 Julius Jones c, res 1020 Celia Thomas c, res 1021 Alexander Walker c, res 1022 Mrs Lula Crocker, res 1023 Samuel Ray c, res 1024 Mrs M A Bently, res 1025 Cicero Williams c, res 1027 Curley Williams c, res 1029 Simeon Larken c, res 1031 Nenry Hunt c, res 1033 Josephine Wiggins c, res 1035 Harvey Thomas c, res
    Eleventh Intersects
    Twelfth Intersects
    Thirteenth Intersects

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance
    THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BUY YOUR OWN?

    s cn

    oo

    S

    144

    s

    aj VI

    e

    109 Mrs N C Pigg, res

    111 L T Sturgis, res 113 H C Riddle, res

    III

    114 Dr W T Pool, res

    B G

    t h

    fl

    1906 R E L McMurrain, res 1910 Mrs Huldah Hagins, res

    115 Mrs Laura Saxon, res 117 Moses Copeland, res

    3
    >* o

    o
    C

    O-0

    5j

    I IXTH--East from Broad to limits

    4 T A Bowen, res 0 Major Allen, res

    cti I

    First Ave Intersects

    I 102 S J Browne, res I 110 J B Wood, res I 111 R A Patterson, res I 115 J N Johnson, res I 116 J E Crenshaw, res I 120 W T Milford, res I 121 Peter L Burns, res i
    Second Ave Intersects
    I ml
    I 208 Rev S P Jackson c, res I 213 Willie Robertson c, res I 214 Lee Horace c, res I 215 Flaney Mack c, res I 216 Griffin Tarver c, res I 218 Meade Thornton c, res I 220 Dllsey McLaws c, res

    Third Ave Intersects

    i 308 W B Harris, res 309 Matilda Gaines c, res 310 Henry King c, res 310 1-2 Vacant
    | 311 H W Willingham c, shoemkr 312 John Kimbrough, res 313 F O Reger, res 314 Alberta Weems c. res

    Fourth Ave Intersects

    400' Second Presbyterian Church, c 404 Jacob Comes c, res

    410 Laura Harper c, res

    412 Maggie Lowe c, res

    413 Erin George c, res

    ft

    416 Mack Alexander c, res 418 Vacant

    o

    Fifth Ave Intersects p

    612 Jefferson Davis c, res

    to

    515 Augustus Clement c, res

    516 Vacant

    O

    Sixth Ave Intersects

    o

    610 So Ry yard office

    o

    SIXTH AVENUEr-From southern lim &

    its to Sixteenth, continuing as

    S3 North Sixth Ave from Seventeenth

    to Eighteenth

    00

    -- Colored Cemetery

    401 Phyllis Albright c, res 409 Melissa Chester c, res

    0)

    411 Joseph Davis c, res 427 General Davis c, res

    o

    437 General Reed c, res

    439 Sarah Rivers c, res

    <

    441 Ella Wesley c, res

    ft

    Fifth Intersects

    507 Vacant
    509 Vacant 511 Vacant 515 Andrew Taylor c, res 521 Elisha Brown c, res 525 Henry Jenkins c, res 535 Madame Laura Davis, res 601 Pinkie Clark c, res

    Sixth intersects

    605 Lucy Shelton c, res 607 William Green c, res 611 Charles Green c, res 613 Louise Barber c, res 615 Alice Armond o, res 617 Levi Littleton c, res 619 Nancy Johnson c, res 621 Josie Prue c, res 623 Maggie Leitner c, res 625 Samuel Colbert c, res

    THE SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

    Returns you large dividends every yeqr( making your insurance cost you much less thau any other companv. See

    KIMBEJJL 6 BANKSk 1203 Broad Street.

    Phone 3

    H. If. Howard.

    Hlnei Halt.

    HOWARD X HOLT,

    YARD : 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    s

    COAL AND WOOD

    Montevallo our Specialty.
    All C-rade in StocK f * -I

    RUBL/C DRA YS.

    I46

    s

    627 Samuel Wormack c, res 629 William Flowers c, res 631 Annie Long- c, res 633 Emma Welborn c, res 635 Louise Smith c, res

    811 Lea Jones c, res 812 Lottie Edwards c, res 814 William Edunds c, res 815 Bettie Lawhon c, res 816 Gilbert Harper c, res

    817 Lewis Jordan c, res

    Seventh Intersect*

    820 Annie Smith c, res

    821 Mary Reddick c, res

    700 W T Belvin, grocer and res

    822 John Harper c, res

    701 J W Bazemore, restaurant and 824 Daniel Cobb c, res

    res

    825 Emma Nelson c, res

    702 Travers Gaines c, res

    826 Dollie Bradford c, res

    703 John May c, res

    827 Milton Thweatt c, res

    704 C S Giddens c, res 705 Hattie Smith c, res 706 Rev W H Brown c, res

    829 Andrew Jackson c, res 830 George Perkins c, res 831 Friendship Baptist Church, c

    707 Jane Drew c, res

    832 Andrew Jackson c, res

    708 Edward Martin c, res

    834 James Boyd c, res

    709 Caroline White c, res 710 Addie White c, res 711 Edward Robinson c, res

    835 Rev J S Kelsey c, res 836 Alexander Pierce c, res 838 Oolumbus Matthews c, res

    712 Augustus' Smith c, res

    839 Catherine Smith c, res

    713 Emanuel Williams c, res 714 Philip Renfroe c, res

    840 Elvira Rogers c, boarding 841 John Simmons c, res

    716 Martin Adams c, res 717 Sarah Thomas c, res 719 Lanie Fields c, res

    842 Madame Josie Roy, res 843 Willie Williams c. res 846 R S Conway, grocer

    720 Benevolent Brothers Hall, c

    u
    H

    722 Mrs Belle Stringer, res 723 Burke Logan c, res 724 Hester Miller c, res

    D 726 Emanuel Green c, re*

    O
    DC

    727 Vacant 728 Dinah Savage c, res 729 Elvira Butts c, res

    730 Emma Reese c, res

    > 731 William Jordan c, res

    H 733 Samuel Jones c, res

    734 Jane Green c, res

    5 735 Anna Boyd c, res

    Ninth Intersects
    900-922 Cooper Lumber Co 903 Thomas Whitelaw c, res 907 Tuder Hudson c, res 917 Eliza Thomas c, res 921 Willis Owens c, res 925 Ann Whitaker c, res 933 Peggie Williams c, res 935 Anthony Grady c, res 937 Augustus Grady c, res

    738 Freeman Collier c, res

    739 Eliza Banks c, restaurant

    Tenth Intersect*

    740 John Weames c, res

    741 Eliza Banks c, res

    1002 Rev J B Eipton c, res

    Eighth Intersect*

    1007 "Moses McCoy c, res 1011 David Brown c, res

    1013 Susan Birsch c, res

    803 Willis Glaze c, res

    1014 St James A M E Church, c

    806 Clara Pierce c, res

    1015 Edward Brooks c, res

    809 Lewis Osborne c, blksmth

    1017 Ella Richardson c, res

    810 John Rogers c, res

    1018 Howard Anderson c, res

    T. W. WOOD,|TMCEOR

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX G CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    147

    019 Lula Worrill c, res 020 Augustus Edwards c, res 021 Carrie Thomas c, res 022 Henry Jamison c, res 023 Louisa Williams c, res
    I 025 Richard Welborn c, res I 026 Sidney Porter c, res
    1 I.027 John Freeman c, res 028 Henry Hooper c, res
    | .029 Mattie Thornton c, res IL031 Charles Green c, res
    * 11033 Julia Davis c, res 8 11035 Wilson & Thomas c, shoemkrs
    j CS 1036 Jefferson Allen c, res 1038 Jefferson Allen c, grocer
    lurch, 110t4 Sixth Ave School, c

    8

    Eleventh Intersects

    I 1107 (Howard & Holt, stables

    ,

    res

    I |

    1108 1113

    Rev R R Smith c, res John Appling c, res

    ding 1145 Simeon King c, res

    Twelfth Intersects

    -- Union Depot I 1211 Gordon House, boarding I 1213 Vacant
    I 1228 Engine Co No 4, C F D I 1232 T\W Wood, contr and bldr I 1243 Dudley-Butts, D S & L Co

    Thirteenth Intersects

    1309 Richard Mitchell c, res
    1311 Joanna Lockford c, res 1313 Alonzo Beverly c, res
    1315 Mary Jones, res
    1317 Frances Ferguson c, res 1319 Armstead Crouch c, res 1321 S F Stephens c, res 1323 Nathan Bell c, res 1324 H W Tidwell, res 1325 Clara Stone c, res 1326 Martin Curry, res 1329 Robert Jones c, res 1333 John Walker c, res 1337 Mary Thomas c, ree 1341 Joseph Prades c, res 1343 Mrs S A Wilkerson, res

    1344 Andrew Robinson c, res 1346 T H Bergan, grocer 1347 Thomas Adams, res
    Fourteenth Intersects
    1403 GW Hicks, reB 1405 IMrs S J Bloodworth, res 1407 Mrs Ida Gilliland, res 1410 Swift Mnfg Co, cotton mill 1413 J W Baker, res 1421 Lee Hart, res 1423 Mrs Ophelia Allen, res 1425 R L Latham, res 1427 R L Hightower, res 1429 T A Byard, res 1431 R W Short, res 1433 C R Cooley, res 1435 J H Anderson, res
    T B Ballard, res

    3
    P
    (fi
    o
    5* ft ft
    to
    P
    ft oo s*
    to

    Reich's Jewelry Store

    Fifteenth Interseets

    1603 Labron Cunningham c, res

    1507 Samuel Slaton c, res

    1509 Thomas Robinson c, res

    1510 W T Harvey & Co, glaring room

    1511 John Dowdell c, res

    1613 Dr R H Cobb c, res

    1515 Rena Monroe c, res

    1515 Carrie Johnson c, res

    *

    1619 Joshua Robinson c, res 1520 Golden's Ice & Coal Co

    r*

    1521 Jolly Robinson c, res 1523 Annie Spellars c, res

    w

    Robert Booth c, res

    Sixteenth Intersect.

    c*

    Unwood Cemetery

    rHM



    Seventeenth Intersects 1516 Carrie Johnson c, res

    oz

    (North. Sixth Ave)

    1704 J M Jordan, res 1705 G W Ftolds, res 1706 Vacant 1707 G L Walston, res 1708 Mrs M J Pruett, res

    n L* Lewis, dainty footwear,

    iJUH-**

    1151 BROAD STREET.

    -*r*` Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.

    WHEN YOU NEED A PLUMBER GALL ON UB.

    PROMPT ATTENTION.

    PHONE 518.

    OFFICE. 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    s

    148

    T

    a

    1709 Vacant

    P5 O
    3 02 H

    11
    a o

    1710 1711

    Thomas Senn, res I W Weems, res

    .3 1712 R N Pruett, res

    Pi 1713 Marion Prank, res

    1715 J T Hancock, res

    Eh

    I 1719 Robert Howard c, res

    w

    HI o W
    a Eh

    O O q

    U

    a

    SOLOMON'S ALLEY--North from Nine teenth. between First Are and the River

    W a Eh

    .a

    a o Eh Ta3
    ej

    ill s
    z\-a~

    SOUTHERN R R STREET--East from Tenth. Ave, parallel with So Ry
    1006 J R B'eahn, res 1009 Vacant

    o

    l" 1010 A P Whatley, res

    W
    CO
    oa
    w

    W M
    02
    w

    4 ctf
    D **
    0.

    1011 1013 1014 1015 1017

    Vacant David Clark, res J C Scott, res D A Milam, res Mrs D~E A Kirkland, res

    a
    |
    a

    oidr

    1018 Mrs J J Beahn, res 1019 Mrs Ellen Jordan, res 1021 James Gann, res

    o D h

    1022 1023

    S H Tice, res W J Hill, res

    a

    0 fc

    Comer Ave Intersects

    Ph

    iii

    0:
    D J

    < tt >
    1L S5

    0
    z



    oat

    eo o

    1046 W D Cooper, res 1066 H W Smith, res
    TALBOTTON AVEI--Northeast from Hamilton Ave to limits, 1st north of Sixteenth
    1951 G W Malloy, res
    Seventh Ave Ends
    Oak Ave Commences
    1957 M W Kelly, res 1960 T A Watts, res 1973 M C Gorhum, res

    Eighth Ave Ends

    2003 G W Cannon, res 2005 E G Weekley, res
    Ninth Ave Rndi
    2015 Vacant 2019 Mrs S R Ferguson, res
    Twenty-First Ends
    2107 Mrs Smith McCrary, res
    Tenth Ave Ends
    2108 V M Irvin, grocer 2109 Mrs Smith McCreary, grocer 1 2110 J Y Irvin, res 2113 O K Wilson, res 2114 J P Ugon, res 2119 J A Cardwell, res 2123 G M Craig, res 2124 T J Pearce, res
    Twenty-third Ends
    Comer Ave Ends
    2301 T A Cantrell, grocer and res 2308 Dr R A Chambers, phys & Sani
    tarium 2333 W M Watts, res
    Eleventh Ave Ends |
    2340 J R Davidson, res 2344 Evaline Davis c, res 2350 John Morris c, res 2361 Henry Harris c, res 2366 Monroe Elder c, res
    Twehty-Sixth Intersects
    2601 William Bullard c, res 2603 Robert Ellison c, res 2607 Fannie Jones c, res 2611 W B Reese, res
    A S Haden, res 2617 R J Gilbert, grocer and res

    V

    Twentieth Ends

    o

    TENTH--Fast from Broad to Tentl Ave

    2000 T J Chappell, res

    6-7 Henderson & Fuller, com mer

    LOCKWOOD BROS.,
    OFFICE COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO.'S BLDG.

    Will Furnish Designs, Plans and Sped, fications for Public and Private Buildings.
    Consultation in all matters of Building, Construction and Improvement. Personal Attention Given to all Work,

    PRINTING M We Want Your
    Next Order For

    Peterson &

    /TURN TO\ V PAGE 5. )

    We'll Run Chances on Securing Your Future Orders. You Can't Go Wrong If You

    N

    149_N

    Col Auction & Com Co J H Henderson, county tax re
    ceiver 6 J C Carter c, barber g Ben Lee, laundry 9 Angelo Spann, fish, oysters, etc 10 W J Sykes, saloon 11 Lewis Friedman, shoes 12 F X Profumo, fruits 13 C J Eiffler, gun and locksmith 14 Vacant 15 Rankin House Drug Store
    Dr J F Shackelford, office 16 P M Murphy c, barber 17 George Frank, fruits 18 People's Undertker Shop c.
    Rev J S Kelsey c, furniture, et' 19 A Dreyspool, clothing 20 People's Drug Store, c
    Dr E H Mayer c, office Dr C S Swan c, office 21 Herman Simons, grocer 22 B L Clark, barber 22 1-2 Veranda Hotel 23 R E Bize, grocer and saloon 24 B L Clark, saloon

    301 R L Edmond, res 302 C G Sauls, res 305 Julius Friedlaender, res 307 J D Wolfson, res 308 Miss Lucy Clark, res 308 Miss Lucy Clark, res 309 Nathan Nussbaum, res 311 Mrs A H Laird, boarding 312 Leo Loewenhers, res 316 B'Nai Israel Synagogue 321 Gerson Rothschild, res
    Fourth Are Intersect*
    400 Mrs M A Quin, res 408 Mrs H A Stockwell, res 411 A J Harris, res
    J T Morgan, res 414 C T Miller, res
    W M Glass, res 415 Mrs P H Huguley, boarding 418 Mrs S J McGehee, res 422 S E Kent, res 423 D E Munn. res
    Fifth Are Intersects

    First Are Intersects
    -- H & L Co No 5, C F D -- County Court House -- City Hall 101 Springer Bros, grocers 103 Springer Opera House 111 Bagley & Giglio, flrsh and oyster 111 1-2 W H Luke c, shoemkr 113 Wesley Marion c, barber 113 1-2 Vacant 115 Vacant
    Second Ave Intersects
    -- Tenth Street School 212 Julius Kaufman, res 214 Mrs E G Terry, res 215 D W Champayne, res 220 Chase Conservatory of Music
    Prof G W Chase, res 221 Mrs S H Hines, res
    Third Ave Intersects

    501 J D Smith, butcher

    507 Joseph Seegmueller, res

    508 J R Sutton, res 509 Mrs F E Culver, res 512 William Davis, res 513 W E Gibson, res

    o
    H

    516 Mrs L L Davis, boarding 519 GW Chasnut, res

    H

    522 Vacant

    523 C J Frederick, grocer and saloon Sixth Ave Intersects

    o5

    603 Muscogee County Jail

    613 Peabody Mission School, c 616 Old jail, vacant 621 Vacant

    oo

    622 Police Headquarters 623 Walter Hines c, res

    3

    Seventh Ave Intersects

    u
    >

    700 Augustus Evans c, res

    702 Asbury Davis c, res

    703 Columbus Cider Works

    a
    a

    %

    n
    w

    n

    22

    0

    o u>

    4

    V

    %
    2

    K

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
    COLUflBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, FOR INFORMATION,
    17 TW.gl.FTH STREET.

    THE ONLY COMPANY
    Writing a contract incontestable from date of issue, except for non-payment of premium, Without anp restrictions, in the application or policy, and with choice of Equitable set tlement in Cash, Paid-Up Insurance, or Extension at the option of the insured at any time after two annual premiums have been paid. THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO, OF KY.

    T_V O- ? _50

    TL

    3


    Henry Grader, res

    1300 V V Kittrell, res

    I i5k

    k

    704 Daniel Williams c, res

    1302 J D Reinschmidt, res

    H

    706 Alice Marks c, res

    1306 Ruins

    Oaao
    K
    k


    708 Alexander Reese c, res

    1310 Z M Price, res

    1324 J R Hendon, res

    TENTH AVEM'E--North from aoutb- 1326 Winton Ridenour, res

    eru limits to Talbotton Ave

    1328 Mrs Hariet Bozeman, res

    M
    174

    1330 Vacant

    O kV
    t

    -- John Smith, res -- Mary Collins c, res

    t

    -- Home Mixture Guano Co, mfre fertilizers

    0
    Ht
    p W
    J4
  • t*

    o


    (A <9

    O

    Mi*

    21

    (02 C W Pope, res

    1121 1122

    105 E L Cookey, res

    122

    >08 W F Moss, res

    (10 E M Johnson, res

    (15 Mrs A E Porter, res

    The People's Favorite at all the Saloons.

    II. JOHN C. COART.

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    If T

    916 T D Bartlett, res

    917 G F Castleberry, res

    916 T D Bartlett, res

    res

    917 G F Castleberry, res 918 W R Roberts, res

    {{919 Mrs E C Mundy, res

    920 J T Land, res

    923 A C Prather, res

    924 N M McElroy, res i, ri 926 Mrs M S Lewis, res

    927 Mrs Catherine McArdle, res

    930 H S Floyd, res

    (931 J T Cooper, res

    923 Hirsch, Bonfeld, res

    Tenth Intersects

    1007 Dudley Williams, res
    1010 Senano Parkman, res 1011 L P Dowdell, res dre to 11013 T E Howard, res
    1016 M A Bradford, res 1019 J H Dirnon, res
    1020 D Jacob Feiler, res ^023 J T Eason, res 1024 J K Harris, res 9025 Joseph King, res 1028 Dr C L Williams, res J03O J A Keene, res
    1011 Dr M D Blanchard, res 1032 J M Fagan, res
    1036 D A Andrews, res

    Eleventh Intersects
    1114 V J Pekor, res 1116 Mrs S M Markham, res 1124 A M Brannon, res 1132 Dr J M IJaird, res - 1142 St Joseph's Academy

    Twelfth Intersects

    1205 J A Reid, res

    Mrs Minnie Reid, boarding

    1213 J T Fletcher, res

    1214 Dr J M Crook, res

    1226 J B Tarver, res

    1221 W P Blanchard, res

    1i223216

    Rev W H Smith, res A S Dozier, res

    1232 Louis Hamburger, res

    153

    V- fiul

    1235 1238
    1239 1240 1241

    O W Wakefield, res J T Pearce, res W A Little, res Mrs Katherine McElhaney, res St Paul's M E Church A L Crawford, res

    Thirteenth Intersects

    1390 1308 1311 1312 1316 1315 1320 1321 1326 1327 1331 1332 1335
    1336 1339 1344 1346

    F G Lumpkin, res Reese Crawford, res E B Smith, res J B Banks, res Mrs T L Worsley, res G S Hamburger, res M E Gray, res H M Howard, res J A Lewis, res Mrs Martha Gardner, res Mrs N M Lewis, res W R Bedell, res R S Crenshaw, res Rev G G N MacDonell, res John Blackman, res J S Matthews, res Miss M J Thomas, res J E Booth, res

    Fourteenth Intersects

    1405 1405 1408 1412 1415 1418 1420 1423 1430 1438 1440

    Mrs L E Hughes, res In course of construction Dr W L Bullard, res L E Lummus, res ED Burts, res Mrs M J Crane, res W B Butt, res Mrs Alice Nuckolls, res L H Chappell, res J N Pease, res W C Bradley, res

    Fifteenth Intersects

    1501 H R Goetchius, res 1508 L B McGee, res
    C D McPhail, res 1572 Mrs E A Lott, res 1515 E P Dismukes, res 1516 J C Cook, res 1519 P N Hill, res 15261 Rhodes Browne, res

    h ' "j
    rr
    O rr CD o a>
    po
    SS C/5
    > CL --i DO O
    n>
    ft n
    C/5 pO
    13
    r- X)
    (? CTQ
    CT
    rWt)

    o p

    C ofrl

    o 0

    U

    f>

    9

    O N 9

    3o e
    p> a 0)

    pV
    tr .

    p P

    3 0

    A1

    u9

    ..

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY OR SELL

    REAL

    ESTATE,

    BE SURE TO SEE

    Kimbell 6 Banks,

    1203 BROAD STREET,

    TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hines Holt. COAL AND WOOD

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock -f

    YARD < 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97 PUBLIC DRAYS.

    a jt

    r^,j

    o o

    fl

    ao

    <0 ? eo*5

    g 3 8
    r.25 M G Watley, res
    Twenty-First Intersects
    Twenty-Second Intersects
    :211 J T Morris c, res 1213 Madison Phillips, res 2215 George Turner c, res 2219 Willis Caloway c, res
    Twenty-Third Intersects
    2200 A E Hargett, res 2201 J L Ivery, res 2304 James Taylor, res 2307 J D Hail, res 2311 E 'T Bray, res 2315 C H Volght, res 2317 D B Copeland, res 2318 J F McDaniel, res 2319 B H Ryder, res 2321 Y C Corley, res
    Twenty-Fonrth Intersects
    (Not opened)

    2411 2416 2417 2418 2419 2420 2421 2422

    Joseph Goodwin c, res Berry Robinson c, res Violet Moses c, res Amanda Calloway, res Rev P S L Hutchins c, res Lucrecia Bridges c, res J H Carter c, res Mrs Mollie Greathouse, res

    Twenty-Fifth Intersects

    2502 Vacant 2504 Noah Robinson c, res 2510 Vacant 2513 Phyllis Ramsey c, res 2518 Joseph Carter c, res 2519 Henry Crane, res
    Twenty-Sixth: Intersect*

    2604 2606 2611 2612 2614 2618

    Benjamin Woodson c, res Rev W H Robinson c, res Lucius Beauregard c, res Mollie Daniels c, res John Davis c, res Bettie Thompson c, res

    Twenty-Seventh Intersect*

    2702 In course of construction 2703 Thomas Tanner c, res 2712 Washington Walker c, res 2718 Frank Walker c, res
    Twenty-Eiighth Intersect*

    2809 James Howard c, res 2810 Clara Daawson c, res 2811 W H Porter c, res 2815 Missouri Shirday c, ros 2819 D D Browning, res 2823 In course of construction
    Twenty-Ninth Intersect*

    2903 2919 2921 2923 2933 2936 2937

    Vacant Vacant M L Lisle, res Vacant J H Lee, res Vacant Vacant

    a

    Phone 508.
    t Ln \
    jJOlll*

    Lewis, dainty footwear,
    1151 BROAD STREET.
    yy Our Spacialty: Fitting Feet Hard te Fit.

    Columbus Eleetrlc Construction & Plumbing Co.

    Bath Tubs. Closets, Lavatories. All Plumbing Guaranteed. Sanitary Contractors.

    TELEPHONE 518.
    OFFICE : 1213 2nd A VEJVVE.

    1^6

    T

    M UO CO

    2939 Vacant

    411 E F Roberts, res

    2960 Augustus Johnson, res

    412 L B Hicks, res

    2961 Vacant

    415 W R Thompson, res

    2963 Vacant

    419 W H McCrory, res

    2966 Vacant

    423 Mrs L C Waters, res

    2966 William Johnson, res

    2967 W H Bartlett, res

    Fifth Ay* Intersects

    2969 J M Geeslin, res

    2971 J B Kirkland, res

    j 508 Miss S J Travick, res

    1 511 H V Fillingin, res

    THIRTIETH--East from Broad to

    CO

    limits

    Sixth Aye Intersects 605 So Ry Freight Depot

    Cf) U-

    10 Vacant 12 Rear entrance 13-16 Williams Mnfg Co, syrup re
    finers 16 F Holloway c, shoemkr 21 O C Gibson, money broker 23 1-2 Vacant

    Seven Ave Intersects Eighth Ave Intersects 813 H F Woolfolk, wood, coal, etc 1 Ninth Ave Intersects

    First Ate Intersects
    106 Vacant 110 Miles Felton c, carp shop
    J T Shepherd c, painter 114 McElhaney & Morris c, blksmths 116 Alexander Wright c, upholsterer
    Second Are Intersects
    204 W A Tucker, res 208 E W Wood, res 209 Miss Mamie Griggs, boarding 212 J R Bnannan, res 216 H B Crawford, res
    W M Gordon, res J C Turner, reg 219 F Pou, res 222 Vacant, res
    Third Aye Intersects

    912 W R Ware, res 914 W T Clark, res 918 S D Wright, res 920 G A Adams, res
    Tenth Ave Intersects

    1000 1005 1007 1070

    Mrs Minnie Webster, res A J Whatley, res J G Mitcham, res J L. Whitsitt, res

    Eleventh Ave Intersects

    1145 R L Willis, res 1151 A Y McCrary, res

    THIRTEENTH AVENUE--From Sev enteenth to F

    1702 Rev L J .Ballard, res

    1706 East Highland M E Church

    j

    314 J E Fuller, res 315 Mrs M F Henry, res CO
    Fourth Aye Intersects

    THIRTIETH--EhM from First Ave to limits
    -- Col Mnfg Co, cotton mill

    401 Mrs M A Jackson, res 405 Mrs Alice Reeves, res u 407 F L Surgrue, res 410 J D McPhail, res

    Second Ave Intersects
    202 In course of construction 204 R (M Golden, res

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    .. :**&* -

    . ..

    .

    /TURN TO\ V PAGE 5. )

    IF IT'S ABOUT

    Bill Heads, Letter- Heads, Cards, Circulars, Dodgers, Envelopes or Other

    PRINTING.

    y"sc.*\
    * Pftersoi *'

    i5 7

    206 J H Golden, res 208 Rev A T Hart, res
    THIRTY-FIRST--East from First Ave to limits
    THIRTY-SECOND--East from First Ave to limits
    THOMAS AVENUE--North from Twen tieth to Twenty-Third, 1st west ot Hamilton Ave
    2007 G F Barr, res 2008 W T Newman, res 2012 A A Poindexter, res 2015 J C Drake, res
    W M Bass, res 2016 W P Ennis, res 2018 C O Brinson, res 2021 J B Key, res 2023 C A Hatcher, res
    W G Hampton, res 2025 J W Blanton, res
    Twenty-First Intersects
    2026 E L Boichard, res 2102 Rose Hill M E Church 2103 Mrs B E Stivender, res 2108 Rev T H Thomson, res 2111 J P Turner, res
    Twenty-Second Intersects
    2200 A M Reynolds, res 2201 N R Lane, res 2204 In course of construction 2211 B K Gunn, res 2212 Mrs M V Allen, res 2215 J J Smith, res
    TWELFTH--East from Rroad to limits
    5 Sang Lung, laundry 5 1-2 Miss Mirinda Beardsley, artist
    Mrs W S Davis, hairdressing Columbus Public Library -- Dr J J McEvoy, office 7 Vacant, store 8 V J Pekor, Jeweler

    9 Columbus Trading Stamp Co

    10 1-2 Dr W F Tigner, dentist

    Dr A C Bass, office

    Metropolitan Life Ins Co

    -- Int Cor School of Scranton, Pa

    11 R H Peacock, Tailoring Co

    12 J G Moon, real estate and ins

    -- Palace Barber Shop

    13 Tee Lee, -laundry

    P

    14 J H Brady, grocer and saloon

    15-17 Thomas Gilbert, stationer and

    printer

    17 C J Edge, real est and ins

    Columbus B & L Assn

    18 Mrs A Posada, cigar mnfr

    -- N B Tarver, real estate

    18 1-2 A L Crawford real est & ins

    L G Biggers, ins

    D B Watkins, ins

    19 So Bell Tel and Tel Co

    19 1-2 Col Investment Co Bldg, office

    2 Gilbert & Williams, attorneys

    3 Inter-State B and L Assn

    4 A Pordy, dentist

    5 E D Burts, atty at law

    6 Sanders, Swann & Co, cotton

    buyers

    7 Col Investment Co, office

    8 Lockwood Bros, architects

    9 S E Tariff Assn, stamping office

    10 New York Life Ins Co

    B Frank Colzey, insurance

    11 Industrial Aid Assn

    14 Northwestern Mut Life Ins Co

    -- Massey Business College

    22 B H Harris & Co, rea^ est and

    ins, etc

    V C C Co, office

    N J Bussey, dray line

    23 Vacant store

    24 H M Hicks, druggist

    Dr E H Sims, office

    Dr I C Evans, office

    First Ave Intersects

    (II

    -- Masonic Temple, in course of con -- US Court House and Post Office 109 J L Newman & Son, blksmths, etc 115 Augustus Couch c, painter
    John Avery c, painter 115 1-2 H R Davis, c, shoemkr

    OQ
    O

    THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION
    HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.
    C. J. EDGE, Sec. and Treas. . 17 Twelfth St.

    ALL THAT IS GOOD IN LIFE, INSURANCE

    May be obtained from the Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky. The Return Premium and the Gold Endowment Bond Policies combine Protection and Invest ment, and please the most careful, consecutive and exacting applicant.

    C. R. MEDLEY, Manager.

    ___

    . ' -

    *,

    _.sB

    to

    T

    to

    158

    OUr. 1 6 1// T

    9

    0
    Vto

    117 J T Thornton & Co c, cleaners and dyers

    -- Union Depot Union Baggage Office

    H

    119 P C Gemmeck, upholsterers

    G T Miller, baggage transfer

    T>

    121 G W Mathis, butcher

    Parker Ry News Co

    tKo

    Paragon Safety Oil Co 123 Sang Leee, laundry

    600 Golden F & M Co 625 'Central of Ga Ry Co, genl offices
    and freight depot

    i
    ottoo

    Second Are Intersects -- First Baptist Church

    630 C of Ga Ry Shops Seventh Ave Intersects

    0

    213 J A Kirven, res

    t

    215 Mrs Francis Cricthon, res

    Eighth Ave Intersects

    0 H

    217 Mrs F E Dixon, boarding 221 The Walton Printing Co

    -- Atlantic Compress Co

    *
    K J

    223 R L Ross, bicycles and sewing machines

    Ninth Ave Intersects

    fc

    Third Are Intersects

    919 Col Barrel Mnfg Co

    303 J P Kyle, res E W Swift, res
    313 Mrs Emma Etheredge, res 315 M C Barlow, boarding 319 G R Williams, res 320 Rev Henry Schlenke, res 321 Mrs M Tankersley, boarding -- Church of The Holy Family (R
    C)
    Fourth Arc Intersects

    Tenth Ave Intersects

    1002 1004
    1007 1009 1012 1015 1022 1032

    Simon Barnes c, res Eugene Jessie c, res As'a Wilkerson c, res Mrs M A Rentz, res J M Lockhart, res Israel Mahone c, res Austin Goldsmith c, res Melissa Morris c, res Mrs Sallie Carroll, res

    400 P F Smith, res 401 C F Taliaferro, res

    TWELFTH AVENUE--North Fourteenth to F

    from

    402 Mrs P P Mizelle, res 405 E S Hunt, res 406 H S Reynolds, res

    TWENTIETH--East from Htver to Talbotton Ave

    409 T C S Howard, res 416 William Beach, res

    (See also East Twentieth)

    421 G E Struppa, Tes Dr J I Darby, res

    3 George Carter c, res 9 ` Mack Miles c, res

    10 Stephen Carter c, res

    tco

    Fifth Are Intersects

    17 Mrs Fannie Herron, res 19 J D Winn, res

    2

    503 T E Blanchard, res

    t0too

    514 Joseph Kyle, res 513 Read House, boarding

    1

    517 East End Pharmacy

    21 Thomas Armstrong, res First Ave Intersects

    a

    519 Vacant store

    100 G W Bartee, res

    0 3
    fl

    521 Miller & Milford, barbers 523 Depot Saloon

    101 W I Smith, res 102 B H Moore, grocer and res

    i

    Sixth Are Intersects

    Northwest Ends

    ifm lUnnOQLr

    Oil UL.I flu, cunnwp CARRIAGE PAINTING and TRIMMING, BLACKSMITH6 WHEELWRIGHT WORK

    Of All Description Promptly Done by

    J. L. NEWMAN S SON, 109 Twelfth Street.

    We are always glad to see you,

    D WIT fftY Pfl D. P. Willcox, r

    Prank G. Lumpkin.'j Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    I

    ftf

    [Doi,er> Surety, Casualty, Employers

    . 1 . If lLLvl/A OL Ll/i J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. *

    A181N8C--YolidnksOt--KO1K90O2IA

    GFNFRAL TNOSU UIRVA/\N^ C V/LF,

    CO11L4U9 MBBroUaSd, SGtA.,

    T

    104 Charles Burns, res 105 J D Harris, res 106 R H Barton, res 109 In Course of construction 110 W T Goodwin, res 112 C L Jackson, res 113 Vacant 114 J L Jackson, res
    Second Ave Intersects
    203 D W T Gentry, res 204 Mrs Luzettie Pickren, res 206 Banks Langley, res 207 J R Echols, res 209 W J Smith, res 212 Chaney Crawford c, res
    Third Ave Interestcs
    308 Miss Jennie Cobb, res
    Robinson Intersects
    614 J F Boland, res 515 Ruins 516 Fuller Mynatt, res 518 Rev H C Hurley, res 520 C J Scarborough, res
    Thomas Ave Commences
    Hamilton Ave Intersects
    606 H L Wheat, res 607 J J Joines, res 615 J P Norman, res 619 Mrs S E Freeny, res

    3 G W Tillery, res 4 G M Hayes, resf 5 Mrs Louise Britt, res 7 E D Morgan, res 8 'Rev Marion Hendricks, res2 9 J J A J Spradlen, res 11 Jesse Spradlen, res
    First Ave Intersects
    101 Wesley Perry c, res 105 J M Hancock, res 107 Paul Smith, res 108 O Ei Moore, res 109 W C Sweatt, res 110 S B Featherston, res 111 J M Johnson, res 112 P C West, res 113 B H Alverson, res 114 Mrs Ann Alverson, res
    Second Ave Intersects
    201 Edward Shelton c, res 203 George Mills c, res 205 Polly Miles c, res
    Third Ave Intersects
    300 John Owens, res 304 B F Allen, res 407 Vacant 419 J H Thomas c, res 423 M M Moon, res 427 G W Chlpley, res
    Rose Hill School
    Robinson Intersects

    Oak Ave Intersects

    501 S G Munn, res

    624 Morgan McIntyre, res 634 G R Molsby, res 637 J J Blakeley, res 643 J T Whatley, res 651 W L Pfohl, res 655 W S Remington, res
    TWENTY-FIRST--East from River to Talbotton Ave
    (See also Twenty-First)

    Thomas Ave Intersects
    Hamilton Ave Intersects
    616 A W Cozart, res
    Oalc Ave Ends
    617 Mrs Sarah Joines, res 629 W G Pitts, res 630 B L Boulineau, res

    Qt>Qo
    Dot*
    Hd

    DIRECTORY YOUR
    CITY

    Is the Medium through which the outside world judges who and what you are.

    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    J. N. PEASE & CD.
    place for s Fine Writing Paper.

    160_% g '_T

    634 J A Johnson, res C W Mizell, res
    D 635 R M Kirven, res
    o c j 636 T U Butts, res o, ! 637 E F Holmes, res
    or > | 640 J R Ramsey, florist and res < 647 Alexander Mitchell, res
    CQ n I 661 N R Harvey, res 661 J H Cain, res

    La

    Xoo

    iau
    lO
    CO

    i TVVEXTY-SECO.VD--East from River
    I to Talbotton Ave
    665 John Smith, res 2 W F Greeen, res 4 J CH Lyons, res 5 In course of construction 6 W M Echols, res 8 Alexander Hendrix, res

    10 David Brown, res

    12 Anna Thompson c, res

    16 Joseph Robinson c, res

    20 Mrs Lula Collins, res

    25 Silas Itson c, res

    J B Itson & Co, wood

    First Ave Intersects

    108 Mary Jackson c, res 112 Daniel Russell, res 114 Jettie Harp, res 118 T A Wyche, res

    Second Ave Intersects

    204 Mahalle Walker c, res 212 Wiley McDoneld c, res 214 Young Dize c, res 216 William Green c, res 218 Joseph Watley c, res

    Third Ave Intersects

    401 M C Hargett, res 405 J W Goodman, res

    Robinson Intersects

    501 Mrs M H Edmondson, res 507 M J Stone, res

    Hamilton Ave Intersects
    618 S A Jones, res 626 C H McCrary, res 630 Mrs E E Thomason, res 642 T D Almond, res 646 A O Young, res
    TWENTY-THIRD--East from lUvej* to Talbotton Ave
    3 Mrs Susie Hill, res 5 L C J Phillips, res 9 J E Clegg, res 13 William Gartman, res
    First Ave Intersects
    100 E B Green, res 102 William Boykin c, res 104 Calvin Snell c, res 114 W F Griffin, res 206 Marion Marchant, res
    Second Ave Intersects
    210 G A Bray, res 211 Elias Hortman, res 213 Mrs Matilda Smith, res 219 J L Ivey, grocer
    Third Ave Intersects
    309 C W Bentley, res
    Jordan Intersects
    400 T J Kitchens, res 402 Vacant 403 Frank Johnson c, res 404 Vacant '406 Augustus Eifler, res 407 John Jenkins c, res 408 F M Taylor, res 410 Lester White, res 411 J B Jones, res 413 R P Allen, res 414 J L Osborne, res 422 Vacant

    Thomas Ave Intersects

    Robinson Intersects

    REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH
    ACME MALT TONIC.
    Jt^YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS * * #

    JOHN C. COANT % J GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    T

    % 4 L-T

    161

    2-

    T

    605 William Kimbrough c, res 506 H E Lee, res 510 J M Calhoun, res

    G05 George Sealey c, res 509 Charles Morgan c, res 513 Vacant

    Florida. Commences

    Florida Ends

    521 J R Scott, rea 625 Mrs D F Harris, res 4
    Thomas Are Ends
    259 W W Lockhart, res
    Hamilton Ave Intersect*
    610 Rose Hill Presby Church 617 F W McMurraln, res l
    C J Willis, res 621 W B Adams, res 633 L L Cowdery, res 708 T W Smith, re8 711 Mrs L E Granberry, res/ 717 F H Warner, res 721 Mrs L A Thomason, rcs^
    Olive Commences
    729 Mrs Maria Williams, res A
    734 J F Britton,-res 738 J H Boyd, res 742 J B Hart, res 743 Mrs J A Yancey, res 751 C E Ivey, res
    TAVENTY-FOUHTH--East from Hive!to North St, continued from Nort'* to Tnlbotton Ave as East Ttfuatj Fourth

    514 I S Curry, res 517 S T Pinkston, res 619 G W Thomas, res 520 J F Wills, res 522 Dr J T Moncrieff, res 523 W G Brown, res 525 Dr W J Thurmand, res 526 J L Biggers, res 528 Vacant 529 Dr E W Clark, res 533 T S Roberts, res 535 J W Blackmon, res
    Hamilton Ave Intersects
    610 Vacant 615 T P Johnson, res 621 J W Dortch, res 623 W C Fulford, res 624 C A Ellison, res 621 J T Roberts, res 628 S J Ellison, res 631 W G Patterson, res 632 Alonzo Williams c, res 634 J W Smith c, res 635 B F Johnson, res 638 Henry Hood' c, res 639 Mrs Annie Burgess, res
    J M Coulter, res 642 Asbury Smith c, res
    North Interaects

    o 64 55
    *2
    to o, 0>

    310 Jesse Upshaw c, re& 313 Rev J R Clark c, res 314 Rev J K Odom c, res 316 Rev J S Wallace c, res 317 Lee Jackson c; res 318 Jesse Williams c, res 319 Clara Jackson c, res 325 George Jackson c, res
    Jordan Intersects
    501 Edward Johnson c, res 503 John Brown c, res

    (Enat Twenty-Fonrth)
    709 George Ferrell c, res 711 Henrietta Hudson c, res 713 Vacant 715 Vacant 721 Rose Hill Baptist Church, c
    TWENTY-FIFTH--Enat from H4ve,c
    to North St
    109 Vacant 111 Vacant

    r^
    0< 2 t
    y ptf
    x:

    nn
    <
    t-4
    f'J
    cu
    cXo
    in
    cr
    o^
    L

    Kimbell & Banks,

    OFFICE :

    1203 Broad Street.
    General Insurance TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hines Holt.

    HOWARD 5 HOLT,

    YARD : 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock J S
    PUBLIC DR A YQ.

    T

    D

    113 R J Johnson, res

    162 219 Smith Williams c, res

    Second At* Intersects

    Third Ave Intersect*

    20S Wiley Burts c, res 208 William Cash, res

    317 James Weldon c, res 330 William Huguley c, res

    A*

    Third Ave Intersects

    *0
    M

    325 William Sewell, res

    329 Harvey Hearn, res

    341 Willis Carter c, res

    2

    O

    Robinson Intersects

    503 Jordan Robinson c, res 1 505 Dillie Hill c, res& 507 Walter Johnson c, resft 509 Lizzie West c, res/J. 510 Adam Brooks c, res 512 Adeline Young c, res

    515 William Daniel c, res^Q 518 Andrew Kimbrough c, res 524 G P Knowles, res 526 E P Alford, res 527 J E Miller, res|j> 528 W L Lane, res

    532 Montie McEachern, res 533 Vacant

    537 E A Albright, res

    Hamilton Ave Intersects.

    617 A T Barr, res

    620 D E Patterson, res

    fa

    623 A E Jones, res 630 B W Bird, res

    CO
    P

    642 B J Moore, res

    * TWENTY-SIXTH--East from River to

    O

    Talbotton Ave

    CO 110 G F Howard, res

    fa

    Second Ave Intersects

    207 D W Woodward, res 211 J A Strother, res 212 J W Lowry, res 213 R C Dunbar, res 214 W D Buist, res 216 J W Carroll, res

    Jordan Intersects
    520 P S Harris, res 528 T E Moore, res 532 C M Thetford, res 534 W B Turner, res 536 J A Gafford, res 538 J W Rowe, res 539 J C Brannon, res 544 S J Truett, res 547 M H Wood, res 548 William Boyce, res
    Hamilton Ave Intersects
    607 Vacant fins Robert Johnson c, res 614 Millie Lacy C, res 618 Lucinda Grayson c, res 619 J B Lyles c, res 621 Hamilton Jones c, res 622 General Freeman c, res 623 Vacant 626 John Freeman c, res 629 Riley Mitchell c, res 630 Vacant 633 Thomas Cleveland c, res 637 Robert Crockam c, res 641 Vacant
    North Intersects
    701 Henry Crane c, res David Hugueley c, res
    706 Nancy Nelson c, res 717 Vacant 730 James Winston c, res 731 Lucy Washington c, res 735 Wards Chapel, c 747 Stephen Livers c, res
    Olive Ends
    751 Mollie King c, res 753 Nicholas Ellison c, res

    T1. WVV. WV OODLS, caondnBtURIaLDcEtRo. r

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX 6 CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    T **-1 l--

    163

    ^ *5 L

    T

    755 Philip Williams c, res

    Hamilton Ave Intersects

    %

    756 George Comer c, res

    767 Alfred Bullard c, res 759 Vacant

    626 Anthony Jackson c, res 628 George Nash c, res

    (fl

    J 760 George Embree c, res

    630 Vacant

    761 Amanda Osborne c, res

    632 Eugene Arnett c, res

    763 Archibald Vaughn c, res

    636 Addie Williams c, res

    764 W T Raynes c, res

    638 Thomas Coleman c, res

    ft

    765 Wesley Fitzpatrick c, res' 768 Benjamin Bullock c, res 769 Harrison Kendrick c, res

    640 Jeremiah Coleman c, res 642 Margaret Jenkins c, res 644 Vacant

    t

    772 James Leonard c, res

    646 Priscilla Williams c, res

    773 William Barrow c, res

    650 Levi Gordon c, res

    P

    652 Horace Riggans c, res

    TWENTY-SEVENTH--East from Riv

    er to Hamilton Ave

    North Ends

    ft

    324 Vacant 326 Henry Hundley c, res 334 James Crane, res
    Jordan Intersects
    412 Major Byrd c, res
    TWENTY-EIGHTH--East from River to Twelfth Ave
    213 Samuel Jackson c, res 215 Vacant 217 Henry Jackson c, res 221 William Mitchell c, res
    Third Ave Intersects

    704 Richard Simpson c, res 706 William Williams c, res 710 James Williams c, res 712 Rev B J Jones c, res 714 J H Payne c, res 744 Nettie Livers c, res 746 Eugenia Warmoc c, res 748 L B Burt c, res
    750 William Davis c, res 752 Asbury Carter c, res 754 Lowe Thrash c, res 756 Daniel Robinson c, res 758 Vacant
    764 Frances Thomas c, res 766 Mollie Williams c, res 765 Vacant

    % mr

    310 Augustus Martin c, res 311 Mary Upshaw c, res 312 Sarah Palmer c, res 314 David Houston c, res 318 Vacant 320 Carter Boykin c, res 321 28th St School, c 325 James Cook c, res 326 Wiley Story c, res 330 Edward Brown c, res 331 Elbert Wilson c, res 335 J D Grady, res

    a Talliotton Ave Intersects

    v

    TWENTY-THIRD*--East from River

    to Hamilton Ave

    NN

    r

    114 C C Bolen, res Second Ave Intersects

    d
    zN4

    o

    212 Mrs Katie McSwain, res

    Third Ave Intersects

    Jordan Intersects
    409 Thomas Crouch, res 411 B W Grant, res

    301 Vacant 309 W W Bowden, res 330 Charles Winters c, res 342 G E Thomas, res

    Reich's Jewelry Store

    Phone 508.
    John

    t DAINTY FOOTWEAR,
    1151 BROAD STREET.
    Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus ekctrk Construction $ Plumbing Co.

    ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS AND CONTRACTORS.

    TELEPHONE BIB.

    ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

    Tf Office: 1213 2nd Ave.

    T% 52
    w S>.sa

    W

    oc cc4-*

    Jordan Ave Ends 548 J D Edwards, res

    >t 559 D B 'Mitchell, res

    WAHRES-See Cotton Ave

    164

    w

    WEST NINTH--Extension of Ninth to River

    14 W M Brown, res 16 Henry Butler, res 18 B D Noble, res

    %
    &
    Q
    Vh
    H
    JQ
    X
    b
    3
    u Q



    83

    c 'u

    c e
    ft

    4IM-

    ctf

    CO

    C
    (S (. d
    3 O c h 3 O

    CO

    WEBSTER--East from Tenth Ave to Eleventh Ave, between Twelfth and Thirteenth
    WEST FOURTH--Extension of Fourth from Broad to River
    WEST FIFTH--Extension of Fifth from Broad to River
    9 Constantine DeGeorge, res 13 J W Brooks, res 14 I B Nicholson, res 15 E R Mims, res 19 W G Hyde, res 21 H C Bean, res 22 F C Reich, res
    WEST SIXTH--Extension of Sixth from Broad to River
    12 J M Payne, res 14 Robert Wall, res 16 James Wiggins, res
    WIEST SEVENTH--Extension of Sev enth from Broad to River

    Front Intersects
    -- Columbus Iron Works Southern Plow Co
    WEST TENTH--Extension of Tenth from Broad to River
    7 Chattanooga Brewing Oo
    R L Salter, agent
    10 J E Deaton, whol grocer 11 1-2 Emma Goodwin c, res 13 Mamie Jackson c, restaurant 15 J C Molder, agt Acme Brewing
    Co 16 Thomas Hayden, money broker 17 C Pollard c, restaurant 18 Frank Bros, printers 19 Nappie & Toni, shoemkr 20-22 Cole - Hatcher - Hampton Co,
    whol grocers 24 Miss S Guined, res
    Front Intersects
    -- SAL Ry, freight ofdce

    15 T G Coleman, res

    WEST ELEVENTH--Extension of 11*

    - jB .i ft
    'V
    '3

    21 Vacant 22 Mrs S J Benton, res
    Front Intersects

    from Broad to River
    13 Britt-Tarver Shoe Co 13 1-2 C T Osburn, dentist
    Harmony Circle Club

    105 Riverside Cotton Compress

    14-16 Loeb & Kaufman, whol grocers

    ! ? 108 Ida B Battle c, res

    and liquors

    ]< 110 J R H Hutchins c, res

    15 J A Lewis, whol notions

    ' *o 118 Col Cider Vinegar Works (closed)

    22 Mrs M C Lary, boarding

    ><
    ! ne

    122 W I Howell c, res WEST TWELTH--Extension of 12th
    WEST EIGHTH--Extension of Eighth from Broad to River

    from Broad to River

    J3 w a 5
    s

    109 William Glenn c, res 115 Muscogee Ice Co 120 Col Iron Works, foundry

    5 The Steamboat Companies . 7 Vacant 9-11 L G Bowers, cotton buyers
    W A Bedell, cotton buyer

    Architecture LOCKWOOD BROS., ARCHITECTS, Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Building.

    15-17 Algernon Blair, contractor E A Seward, sign painter
    Front Intersects
    -- Slade & Farls, cotton factors -- Lowell Warehouse
    WEST THIRTEENTH--Extension of Thirteenth from Broad to Rlter
    5 L Simons & Co, warehouse 7-9 Eagle & Phoenix sample room 10-24 John T Davis Jr & Co, cotton
    factors, etc -- Davis Wagon Co -- Planters Warehouse
    WEST FOURTEENTH--Extension of Fourteenth from Broad to River
    3 L W Thomason, fruits and res 10-12 Columbus Broom Factory 11 Columbus Show Case Co, mnfrs

    WYNN'S HILL--East of Tenth Avn, between Ninth and Eleventh
    WYNNTONc-Eastern suburb, on Ool
    R R Co Belt Line
    WYNNTON ROAD--East from Tenth Are, extension of Eleventh
    ZION ALLEY--Blast from Fourth tf Fifth Ave, between Fourteenth and Fifteenth
    407 Robert Davis c, wood and res 408 Daniel Hudson c, res 410 Randall Mason c, res 411 Claiborne Grimes c, res 412 R A Gwlnn c, res 413 Henrietta Simmons c, res 414 Matthew Gwinn c, res 415 Docia Covington c, res 416 William Ferrell c, res 417 Mary L Jackson c, res
    Fourth Ave Intersects

    W. H. WALSH, Gen. Mgr.

    H. MORTON, Field Mgr.
    THE

    C. W. PERRY, Supt.

    ESTABLISHED 1883.
    PUBLISHERS.

    km

    Sk
    NViN

    OUR PUBLICATIONS.

    South Carolina State Directory, -

    m Charleston, S. G, City, "

    I Columbia, * "

    m Greenville, " 44

    **

    1 Spartanburg;, ******

    % Columbus, Go., 44

    **

    m Lynchburg:, Vo., 44

    44

    IS Roanoke. Va., 44 Charlotte, N. G;

    44

    fM Augusta, Ga.,

    m Winston-Salem, N. G

    TivJj)


    m
    I $7.50
    i $6.00 m
    $5.00
    $5.00 m
    $5.00 \f/A
    $5.00 g
    $5.00 m
    $5.00 M
    IM $5.00
    i $5.00
    $5.00 ^

    THE, VERY HIGHEST CLASS OF DUPLEX DIRECTORIES.
    Our Directory Service is as Perfect as Experience, Money and Brains can make it. We make a Specialty of Number ing: of Gties and Municipal or Political Census Taking: by Experts.
    270 MEETING STREET,
    Charleston, South Carolina.

    DEPAKTitBNT
    WALSH'S
    directory
    or THE,
    CITY OF COLUMBUS, GA.

    1902.

    ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS DIRECTORY.

    agt .agent asst..assistant

    prest..president

    . *.P. rresPid?en`ce:

    p xt

    .Rose Hill

    bkkpr..bookkeeper bldg.building elk*.." clerk Col.Columbus com mex.. .commission mer C By....Cen of Ga By Co cor..corner E ore.east E H.East Highlands

    L . ..southeast

    ...southside

    ...southwest

    sec .secretary

    mnfr

    manufacturer Sou By. .Southern Ballway stngpr.stenographer

    supt .superintendent

    ne.northeast trav sales tray salesman treas.-.treasurer

    ws

    .westslde

    opp.opposite win

    .. widow

    Abe

    167

    Abe

    A BERG Harry, wks Davis Wagon. Co, r Girard Aberg P E, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Girard

    Abbott Emile G (Helen) timekpr C Ry, r 632 First Ave

    Abbott Francis H (Susan) bkpr Newman & Hill, r 721 First ave

    ABBOTT HARRY L (Jennie L), mgnr Postal Telegraph Cable Co, r 1508 E. 18th
    Abbott Irene A, wid Hawkins J, r 721 First ave

    Abbott Louis J, elk Thos Gilbert, r 1032 E Seventh.

    Abelman Bros., R & P Abelman, dry goods, clothing etc. 1212 Broad

    Something Hew tn %ife Insurance.
    Please give as an opportunity to show you our Policies, Rates, etc., or write us, giving age at nearest birthday, and let us submit Sample Policies. We are out for the business and want to prove it to you. C. R. ME.DLE.Y, Manager.

    Abe__ 168

    Ada

    Abelman Philip (Abelman Bros), r 1715 Third ave Abelman Ralph (Lena), Abelman Bros, r 1715 Third ave Abercrombie Anderson (Amanda), wks Swifts mill, r Four
    teenth Linnwood
    Abercrombie Charles c, wks So Plow Co Abercrombie Everard H (Pauline), farmer, r 22 Fifth Abercrombie Mittie c, cook, r 636 Fourth aver Abercrombie, Sarah T, wid John G, r 1331 Second ave Abercrombie William c, lab, r 636 Fourth ave Abney Albert O, planter, r 1101 E Nineteenth Abney George L (Viola), bailiff, r 1028 Twelfth Abney Georgia B, wid George L, r Hamilton ave and 32nd Abney John T (Emma) supt Swift Mnfg Co, r 1101 E 19th Abney Marcie Mrs, elk Bee Hive, r 423 Broad
    ACME BREWING CO, J C Molder agt, 15 W 10th, see bottom lines).
    Acme Stelam Laundry, J & H Julius proprs, 1243 Broad Adams Amanda P, wid John H, r 622 Sixteenth Adams Anna c, laundress, r 732 Fifth ave Adams Anna c, cook, r 317 Fifth Adams Benjamin c, carp, r rear 1221 Fifth ave Adams Charles (Eolon), wks Muscogee mill, r 2122 Third ave Adams Christopher C (Julia), fireman, r 1008 E Twentieth Adams C Mason, driver J A Benton, r 1008 E Twentieth Adams Fannie Miss, r Wynnton Adams Fannie c, cook, r 617 Fourth Adams Gary c, (Caroline, lab, r Cooleyville Adams George W (Sarah), wks Paragon mill, r 2124 Tenth ave Adams G Augustus (Belle), wks Col Show Case Co, r 920 13th Adams Henry A c, (Maria), porter Springer Bros, r 822
    Magnolia
    Adams Ivey c, lab, r 716 Sixth ave Adams Jacob c, lab, r 828 Eighth ave Adams James (Mollie), drayman, r 1911 Third ave Adams James c, lab, r 317 Fifth Adams James c, (Polly), lab, r 839 Ninth ave Adams James A (Mary), grocer 1723 Second ave, r 1725 same
    ADAMS JAMES B, Adams & Wade, r Sanford Ga Adams Jason C (Emma), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1937 Robinson Adams John, wks Col R R Co Adams John c, call boy C of Ga Ry, r 419 Fourteenth

    CARRIAGES, BUGGIES AND WAGONS

    BUILT AND REPAIRED. Carriage Trimming and Painting a Specialty,

    0. L. NEWMAN & SON,

    >09 Twelfth Street.

    DP* WII T TOY TO f n. F.Willcox.

    FrankQ.Lumpkin."J Fire, Marine,. Life, Accident, Steam Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

    . 1 . II ILLaWA UL W. J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

    1848--oldmt 1903 aoinot in okokqia

    GENERAL INSURANCF

    1M9 Broad St.. COLUMBUS, GA.

    Ada

    169

    Ala

    Adams Joseph, elk T H Bergan, r 1347 Sixth ave Adams Julia c, laundress, r 537 Second ave Adams Lewis c, porter Union Depot, r 419 Fourteenth Adams Martha E, wid Richard M, r 1022 E Seventh Adams Martin c, (Elvira), shoemkr 521 Eighth, r 716 6th ave Adams Mattie Miss, seamstress, r 2124 Tenth ave Adams Reuben (Julia), r 2019 Second ave Adams Richard c, shoemkr 1428 First ave, r same Adams Robert T (Mattie), carp, r 2114 First ave Adams Thomas c, porter, r 217 Fifth Adams Thomas (Estelle), lab, r 1347 Fifth ave
    ADAMS & WADE (J B Adams and R A Wade), dry
    goods, millinery, shoes ,etc., 1135-1137 Broad. (See page
    14)-
    Adams William c, lab, r 401 Fourth ave Adams William c (Anna), lab, r 722 Fifth ave Adams William c, (Ella), caller C Ry, r 524 Third ave Adams William A (M Belle), canvasser, r 1010 E Eighteenth Adams William B (Loonie D), butcher 2414 Hamilton ave, r
    621 Twenty-third Adams William H (Laura E), wks Walton Printing Co, r 849
    Seventh ave Adkins J Carl, elk Col Bottling Wks, r 113 Seventh Adkins William c, wks J B Everidge Adkins William B (Laura B), elk J A Lindsey, r 113 17th Aenchbacher John, wks Dudley-Butts S D & S Co, r 1613
    Second ave Aenchbacher Louis E, (Willie), tailer Aenchbacher & Son, r
    1613 Second ave Aenchbacher Louis P (Aenchbacher & Son), r 1613 2nd ave Aenchbacher & Son, L P Aenchbacher mrcht tlrs, 1104 Broad Aetna Life Ins Co, W A Malone agt, 1035 Broad Affleck Annie L Mrs, boarding 1229 Broad, r same Affleck Helen C Miss, r 1132 Fourth ave Affleck William D (Annie L), trav sales, r 1229 Broad Age Thornton c, wks Goldens F & M Co Aiken George L (Lilia), engr Bibb mill, r 3 Bibb Town
    (AIKEN see also AKIN) Akin Charles F (Zadie), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1200 Seventeenth Akin Lewis E, engr C of Ga Ry, r 1200 Seventh Alabama Warehouse, Blanchard Humber & Co proprs, 1001-
    1003 Front

    O f" **
    C PI

    Directory Borrowers ore a Nuisance THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BUY YOUR OWN?

    CONOVER ) SOLD BY * pianos, i J. N. PEASE l GO.

    4> Alb_ 170_Ale

    3 Albertson Imogene E, wid James M, r 808 Broad

    C Albrecht Brownie Miss, wrapper Andrews Co, r 1026 Fifth ave Albrecht Camilla L, wid Neil W, r 1026 Fifth ave

    Albrecht Charles (Alma M), mach B Andrews, r 208 Chappell

    Albrecht Henry M (Eula), mach, r 1026 Fifth ave

    Albrecht H Walter (Emma), engr C of Ga Ry, r 1220.4th ave

    Albrecht John C (Louisa), gun and locksmith, r 543 Broad

    Albrecht John R, macih C Ry, r 543 Broad

    <0 Albrecht William (Fannie), foreman C Ry shops, r 1237 4th ave

    u

    (ALBRECHT see also ALBRIGHT)

    Albright & Co (J O Albright and C G Johnson), dry goods etc

    230-232 Third ave P C

    Albright Edward A (Ada L), policeman, r 537 Twenty-fifth Albright Jacob A, teacher, r 1311 Third ave Albright John O (Jessie), Albright & Co, r 222 Fifth P C Albright Joseph J (Fannie), chief engr Col R R Co, r 1623
    Second ave

    %

    0%

    0
    jd (f) k

    o O o
    +- nH

    0
    (4

    *4

    h

    *4

    fa Q 0

    0 u O

    o fa

    o

    u

    O

    Albright Phyllis c, laund, r 401 Sixth ave / Albright William (Fannie), mach, C of Ga Ry, r 315 Twelfth Albridge Melissa Miss, r 824 Fifth ave Albridge William c (Mattie), Porter, r rear 1221 Second ave Alexander Adam c (Mary) lab, r Wynnton rd Alexander Alonzo c, porter, r 631 Fourth ave Alexander Alonzo c (Nellie), carp C Ry r, E 9th cor MagnoliaAlexander Charles c (Abbie), huckster, r 620 Fourth ave Alexander Edmond c, lab, r 416 Sixth Alexander Ella c, laund, r 508 Second ave Alexander Enoch c (Anna), wks Col Iron Wks, r 315 Fifth Alexander George c (Rosine), lab, r Pleasant nr Dryer Alexander Grace c, laund, r 1326 E Twenty-third Alexander Henrietta c, teacher, r 414 Eighth Alexander Isaac c (Catherine), wks So Ry, r Pleasant cor Alexander James S, agt Met Life Ins Co, r P C Alexander John c, porter Newman & Hill, r 921 Sixth ave Alexander John B (Mittie), wks Paragon mill, r 14th Linnwood Alexander John T (Annie), retired, r 1211 E Eighteenth Alexander Leander O c, porter S. L. Simmons, r 6x4 4th ave Alexander Lewis c, fireman C of Ga Ry Alexander Lizzie c, laund, r 712 Seventh ave Alexander Lucius c (Mollie), drayman, r 1015 Sixth Alexander Mack c (Lydia), lab, r 416 Sixth Alexander Mack Jr c, wks Muscogee Club, r 415 Sixth

    "flfnpfnpfif) nlllKjl IKjQU

    OyUnupOplni "THE--ARCEME LOAFGEP-ER-RF-E--CTION-

    * * AT ALL THE SALOONS * *

    mmsm

    iski

    JOHN C. COART,

    GENERAL INSURAN

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BR.OAD STREET.

    Ale

    171

    All

    Alexander Nancy c, dairy 322 Second ave, r same ara Alexander Robert L (Kate), wks Paragon mill, r 1211 E 18th
    Alexander Wood c (Lizzie), lab, r 732 Seventh ave Alford Arthur c, cook, r 802 Eeighth ave Alford Celestia Miss, r 701 First ave Alford Edward P (Walter G), mtrmn St Ry, r 526 Twenty-fifth Alford George W (Janie), grocer 2109 First ave, r same Alford John c, fireman C of Ga Ry Alford Phoebe J, wid Whitman C, r 701 First ave Alford Richard c (Mary), wks C Ry, r 1105 Magnolia Allen Albert C c (Lula), lab, r Pleasant nr Oak View Allen Albert H, student, r 1236 Fourth ave Allen Alice c, laund, r 1915 Robinson Allen Annie c, laund, r 1631 Fifth ave Allen Bernard, wks Ga Mnfg Co Allen B Francis (Frankie), electr con E C & P Co, r 304 21st Allen Charles H (Mary S), cotton buyer W C Bradley Co,r
    1236 Fourth ave Allen Charles K, wks Muscogee mill, r 1644 Third ave Allen Columbus M (Annie), boiler mkr, r 6 Twenty-first Allen Daniel c (Annie), lab, r 541 Fifth ave Allen David A (Amelia), wks E & P mill, r 2019 Third ave Allen David C, sailor, r 2111 Second ave Allen Dozier c (Ella), lab, r 3 1-2 Pearl Allen Edward, app Elledge & Norman Allen Edward E, app Col Iron Wks, r 2212 Thomas ave Allen Edward W c (Frances), janitor court house, r 409 19th Allen Elijah J (Mary E), shoemkr Sarling Shoe Co, r 2111
    Second ave Allen Frederick, wks E & P mill, r 1530 First ave Allen Frederick J (Mary E), carp, r 1644 Third ave Allen George W, carp, r 1414 Broad Allen Henry (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 1518 First ave Allen Hettie Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 604 Fourteenth Allen Homer, wks Muscogee mill, r 2019 Third ave Allen Isaac c, wks H M Guano Co, r G Allen Jacob c, wks Col Iron Wks Allen James H, cond SAL, 516 Tenth Allen Jefferson c (Georgia), grocer 1038 6tih ave, r 1036 6th ave Allen Jesse H, wks Muscogee mill, r 1644.Third ave Allen Jesse L (Martha V), carp, r 2105 Comer ave Allen Jesse W, carp, r 112 Fifteenth

    9
    s
    E*
    9

    O ft 9
    H >1
    Oo

    9 > M* ft ft
    0) M OQ
    o tzj
    O9
    t. 0 M*

    p s O 3

    G

    *

    ft

    So T

    9

    4k 'O

    N

    oV o
    a

    9)

    ft ts
    to r
    p
    w
    at

    Get yoar SURETY BOND, Get yoar Accident Insurance,

    ,aoJ From KIMBELL & BANKS,

    gj

    BHOAD STREET.

    Get your Health Insurance.

    TtLtPHONt No. a.

    WE REPRESENT THE VERY REST COMPANIES.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hines Holt.

    HOWARD J HOLT,

    YAI{D t 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock A A
    PUBLIC DRA YS.

    2T5l2

    172

    Aim

    ; Allen John, moulder Col Iron Wks

    ; Allen John c (Jane), wks Goldens F & M Co, r 1010 Sixth

    I Allen John D (Fella), electrician, r 206 Seventeenth in j Allen John M (Ethel C), mngr Col Trading Stamp Co, r 1000
    E Seventeenth
    Allen John T (Elbena), driver Acme Stm Ldry and grocer 331 Eighteenth, r 329 same

    Allen Jordan c (Carrie), cook Rankin House, r 715 Fourth ave Allen Joseph S, app Col Iron Wks, r 2212 Thomas ave

    Allen Lewis c, wks Goldens F & M Co Allen Lucinda Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 1414 Broad Allen Major, wks E P Mills, res 6 Sixth Allen Martha c, cook, r 409 Seventeenth Allen Mary J, wid George C, r 1348 Tenth ave Allen Mary V, wid Frank, r 2212 Thomas ave

    Allen Mattie, wid Benjamin, r 1840 Third ave Allen Ophelia, wid Lucius E, r 1423 Sith ave Allen Otis C, mach F H Lummus Sons Co, r 723 Second ave Allen Peter c (Maggie), fireman C of Ga Ry, r 1632 Fourth ave

    Allen Raymond P, wks E & P mill, r 2111 Second ave Allen Robert L, electn, r 413 Twenty-third Allen Robert P (Carrie), shoemkr 1042 Broad, r 413 23rd Allen Sandal, wks Ga Mfg Co Allen Sarah C Miss, r 1414 Broad Allen Talmadge c, bell boy Central Hotel, r P C Allen Thomas P, wks So Plow Co, r 930 Front Allen Thornton c, hackman, r 513 Fourth ave

    Allen Walter, wks Muscogee mill, r 2019 Third ave

    Allen William, elk, r 604 Fourteenth

    -9

    Allen William c (Ida), cook, r 414 Second ave

    Allen William c (Katie), stone mason, r 1824 First ave

    Allen William c (Mary), lab, r 274 Oak View

    Allen Wilson, wks E & P mill, r 1530 First ave

    Allen Yancy c, wks Col Iron Wks

    Allred T Lafayette (Helen), carp, r 2102 Comer ave

    Allums John S (Annie H), trav sales, r 1318 Second ave

    Almon John A, carp C Ry

    00

    Almon Maud Miss, wks Thos Gilbert, r 314 Sixth G

    Almon William J (Louisa E), grocer 314 Sixth G, r same

    ALMON see also ALMOND)

    Almond Thomas D (Cattie A), sales M A Bradford & Co, r

    642 Twenty-second

    T. W. WOOD, CONTRACTOR BUILDER.
    3IXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. Phone 534.

    O. V. WILECOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN

    D. F. WILLCOX 6 CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Gjl, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    Alv

    173 '

    And /

    Alverson Ann, wid Janies, r 114 Twenty-first

    Alverson Benjamin H (Susan), wks E & P mill, r 113 21st

    Alverson Elizabeth Mrs, seamstress, r 113 Twenty-first

    Alverson L Moses (Beatrice), engr Empire mill, r 604 Front

    AMERICAN CENTRAL FIRE INSURANCE CO of St Louis 3

    C. H. Dillingham, state agt, 1149 Broad

    w

    Amerson Emma Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 415 Tenth

    d

    Amons Andrew c, tailor Emil Kersten, r 831 Broad Amos Daniel c, wks E Philips & Sons, r 1508 Fourth ave Amos James M (Arnos & Son), r Wynnton Amos & Son (W M and J M Amos), wheelwrights Wynnton

    zd
    M
    o

    Amos William M (Amos & Son), r Wynnton

    Amos William M Jr, wks Amos & Son, r Wynnton

    7*

    Amyett William O (Emma), painter, r 418 Fourteenth

    W

    Anderson Alice Miss, stngpr Muscogee Mnfg Co, r 1229 Broad CD

    z Anderson Elbert c, porter T E Howard & Co, r Wynnton

    w

    Anderson Howard c (Nannie), poultry 1028 First ave and 19

    city market, r 1018 Sixth ave Anderson Isaac c, head bellman Rankin House, r 215 Ninth Anderson James M (Lollie), physician 1146 1-2 Broad, r ipi8

    H CD

    Front
    w Anderson John H (Anna F), mmgr Todd & Co, r 1435 Sixth ave
    Anderson Joseph c (Matilda), driver, r nth ave nr 12th

    Anderson Katherine, wid Michael, r 507 Fourth

    Anderson Robert c (Susan), lab, r 1804 Second ave Anderson Theodocia Mrs, seamstress, r 1908 Oak al

    F

    Anderson Walter c, lab, r 1018 Sixth ave

    H

    Andrews Barschall (Nellie W), sporting goods 1005 Broad, r

    1018 Front

    ANDREWS CO THE, Ernest Andrews prest, H M Bagley
    W sec and treas, whol and retail dry goods, millinery, etc.,
    d 1131-1133 Broad

    ANDREWS DAVIS A (Alice), state and county tax lector. Office 938 Broad, r 1036 3rd ave

    col

    H

    ANDREWS ERNEST prest The Andrews Co, r 15 W nth F

    Andrews George W (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 508 Fourteenth 0

    Andrews George W Jr, wks Paragon mill, r 508 Fourteenth Andrews Jackson c (Laura), hackman, r 1808 Third ave

    H

    Andrews Jennie c, laund, r 1832 First ave Anderson Julia S Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth, r 1513 4th ave

    3

    Andrews Phyllis c, cook, r 809 Fifth ave

    0

    PIbnfleK508t`l t*-'* \

    S. DAINTY FOOTWEAR,
    1151 RR.OAD STREET.

    jrrr Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Har4 to ]VM.

    COIiUfflBUS ELECTRIC CORSTRUCTIOJl & PLOJUBIRG CO.
    MAKE A SPECIALTY OF HIGH GRADE WORK AT REASONAGLE PRICES.
    PHONE 518. * * * OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    W

    And_174_Ask

    fc

    w

    Andrews Roy (Gertrude), elk, r 733 First ave

    Oh

    Andrews Ross c (Idelle), coachman, r 1832 First ave

    P5 O
    a 05 HM

    <3
    AO
    Pn

    Andrews Samuel S (Bettie), wks E & P mills, r 2018 First ave Andrews Verna, wid George, r 936 Second ave

    Andrews Walter W (Emma), phys Broad cor Sixth G, r 404



    3

    w

    Q s W
    a H < c?

    o
    o o
    o
    H

    IK o III g
    hz a-

    efgl <

    Sixth G Andrews William W, wks Paragon mill, r 508 Fourteenth Andrews W Tyler (Victoria), wks Paragon mill, r 1919 3rd ave Angela Mary Sister, tchr St Josephs Academy, r 1142 3rd ave Anglin Albert, app Goldens F & M Co Anglin David A (Katie), grocer 928 Front, r same Anglin Gustavus R (Lena), elk W S Lockhart, r 1348 10th ave Anglin Nancy E Mrs, r 1736 Hamilton ave Anglin Robert D, wks Paragon mill, r 1736 Hamilton ave

    S
    W M
    fd M < -a
    05 05 D ^
    PM
    og 0 .
    H Ed

    Anthony Ernest c, fireman, r 1916 Third ave Anthony John, grocer Girard, r same Appling John c (Bessie), driver, r 1113 Sixth ave Arenowitch Isaac (Dora), dry goods 1232 Broad, r 1314 4th ave
    ARG7LE HOTEL, Argyle Hotel Co proprs, Charleston S C (See advt.)

    Arlington Sadie Madame, r 636 Fifth ave

    Armond Alice c, cook, r 615 6th ave

    Armour Alice c, cook, r 601 Sixth ave

    Armour Packing Co, J L Betts mgr, 1008-1010 Front

    Armstrong David H c (Lula), janitor P O, r 1722 Fifth ave

    Armstrong Henry c. fireman S A L, r Cooleyville

    Armstrong John c (Anna), lab So Ry, r 720 Fifth ave

    Armstrong Richard c, wks Bussey Dray Co

    Armstrong Thomas (M Ella), carp, r 21 Twentieth

    Armstrong Thomas J (Nora), elk Springer Bros, r 613 2nd ave

    Arnett Eugene c (Mary), lab, r 632 Twenty-eighth

    Arnold Herman A (Elizabeth), farmer, r Talbotton rd

    Arnold Jacob J, fisherman, r 21 Fourth

    Arnold James K (Fannie), butcher, r 421 Fourth

    Arnold Rena Mrs, dressmkr 1824 1-2 Hamilton ave, r same

    Arnold William M H, elk V J Pekor, r Talbotton rd

    Arrington Eugene c, wks Goldens F & M Co, r Bottoms

    Arrington Henry c (Candus), carp, r E bet 14th and 15th ave

    Arthur Reuben c, janitor, r 1023 Seventh ave

    Asbury Moses c (Lila), lab, r Fourteenth ave nr F

    Ashurst Andrew P (El Dorado), missionary, r 1412 E 19th

    Askew Frederick, carp, r 1010 Fourth ave

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    The Man who Knows how to put Good Ideas ^ ^

    into his Advertising will not regret the amount gr Se a

    a

    of Money he is Spending, because his expen |f* Peterson J

    /VTUPARGNET&OJ\

    diture will be justified by the returns. YOU'LL GE.T RESULTS IF YOU

    ill ,Ask

    175

    Bal

    Askew Marion c (Kate), janitor Sixth ave school, r 510 3rd ave
    ASTORIA CAFE, F H Springer propr, 915 Broad

    Atkinson Lucius, driver Col Iron Wks

    Atlantic Compress Co, W A Sullivan supt, Twelfth bet Eighth

    and Ninth ave

    Ausby Nelson c (Sarah L) lab, r 310 Sixth

    Austin John c, wks So Plow Co

    Austin Joseph c, wks Col Iron Wks

    Austin Lena c, cook, r 2414 Second ave

    Austin Louise C c, teacher Riverside school, r 741 Front

    Austin Mildred E c, tchr Fourth St school, r 741 Front

    11 Austin William c, lab, r 2303 First ave

    Austin William N Jr, elk B A Gerson, r 920 Third ave

    Autry Amanda L, wid William J, r 1620 Second ave

    Autry Archibald B (Jessie V), wks Bibb mills, r 32 Bibb Town

    Autry Mary F, wid Raford, r 1008 Fifth ave

    Autry Rufus, wtchmn H M Guano Co, r 1008 Fifth ave

    Autry Samuel A (Louella), fireman C F D, r 936 Fifth ave

    Autry Thomas J (Mdllie F), carp, r 1008 Fifth ave

    Avan Ernest c, wks So Plow Co, r Girard

    Avan Lon c, porter Lafkowitz Bros, r Girard

    Averett Charles C (Gertrude) bkkpr E M Averett, r 1116 17th

    Averett Eli M (Lydia), whol fruits and produce 945 Broad, r

    I537 Second ave

    Averett John W c (Clifford), painter 115 12th, r 15 17th

    Averett W L, fireman Muscogee mill, r P C

    (AVERETT see also EVERETT.)

    Avery Arthur, fireman, r 516 Tenth

    ca

    Ayers Emma Miss, seamstress, r 108 Eighth Avery Estella Miss, stngpr Gilbert & Williams, r 1126 5th ave

    ca

    Ayers Kate Mrs, sick nurse, r 109 Eighth
    BABBITT Dora Mrs, r 1446 First ave

    0 0

    Babbitt George F, bkkpr J F Pou & Co, r Girard

    Bacon Ella c, cook, r 1015 Fourteenth

    Bagley Charles R, Bagley & Giglio, r 720 Front

    Bagley Ernest P, rnach, r 720 Front

    Bagley Francis M (Sophronia) saloon 1021 Broad, r 824 3d ave

    Bagley & Giglio, C R Bagley and F D Giglio, confectionery, p*

    fish and oysters, 111 Tenth

    o 0

    BAGLEY HUGH M, sec and treas The Andrews Co, r 720

    Front

    a

    C. J. E

    FIRE, INSURANCE AGENT,

    17 TWELFTH STREET.
    Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

    ALL THAT IS GOOD IN LIFE, INSURANCE
    May be obtained from the Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky. The Return Premium and the Gold Endowment Bond Policies combine Protection and Invest ment, and please the most careful, consecutive and exacting applicant.
    C. R.. MEDLEY, Manager.

    Bag

    176

    Bak

    Bagley John A, bartender J A Raiford, ar 720 Front Bagley Julia F, wid Lafayette, r 14 W Fifth Bagley Roy F (Nannie T) ,fireman C F D, r 1010 E 18th Bagley Rufus H (Minnie L), flgmn C of Ga Ry, r Twelfth
    ave Linnwood Bagley William W (Dollie), retired, r 720 Front Bagley William W, bkkpr, r 814 Third ave Bailey Ada c, cook, r 1820 First ave Bailey Allen c (Sarah), lab, r 401 Fourth ave Bailey Effie M V c, tehr Naud I School, r 744 Maple Bailey Ellis c, lab, r 401 Fourth ave Bailey Irving c (Rachel), wks Empire Mills, r 381 Fifth ave Bailey John c (Augusta), wks So Plow Co, r 744 Maple Bailey Joseph E, trav sales, r 524 First ave Bailey Neal c, lab, r 156 Oak View Bailey Thomas c, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Bailey William c (Georgia), lab, r E Ninth nr Macon Bailey William C (Ellen), 2nd lieut police, r 524 First ave Bailey William R, elk r 524 First ave Bain Eva R Mrs, tchr Primary Ind School, r 1803 First ave Bain Robert, moulder Goldens F & M Co, r P C Bain Susan c, laund, r 524 Fifth ave Bain Thomas W (Eva R), elk S A L, r 1803 First ave
    (BAIN see also BAYNE) Baird A Eugene, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 712 First ave Baird Earl E, student, r 1339 Second ave Baird Hugh (Leigh), sec and treas City Mills Co, r 2323
    Hamilton ave Baird James M (Ella), physician 1100 1-2 Broad, r 1132 3rd ave Baird John S, Power & Baird, r P C Baird J J, restaurant 115 First G, confy S Railroad P C, r
    Girard Baird Robert R (Constance), dispr C of Ga Ry, r 1339 2nd ave
    (BAIRD see also BEARD) Baisch George (Pattie L), barber, r 1714 Second ave.
    (BAISCH see also BAUSCH)
    Baize Joseph D (Tessie), painter, r Wynns Hill Baker Elisha H (Alice), r P C Baker Eliza c, laund, r 815 Eighth Baker George c, lab, r 628 Fifth ave Baker Henry, student, r 712 First ave Baker Henry c (Fannie), porter W C Bradley Co, r 724 6th ave

    HORSE SHOEING, CARRIAGE PAINTING and TRIMMING BLACKSMITH & WHEELWRIGHT WORK Of All Description Promptly Done by
    J. L. NEWMAN & SON, 109 Twelfth Street.

    DF Will MX ffl D. I*. Willcoi.

    Frank G. Lumpkin, ^ Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    /tf

    >Dollar* Surety, Casualty, Employers

    1 " ILLvUA vX. vl/t J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. # ^

    1818-OLD*ST-!902
    AGKNGT IN Georgia

    GFNFRAT 1I1N1O SUU RV AN/J f.F,. CO11L4U9 MBBroUaSd, SGtA...

    Bak

    177

    Ban

    Baker Jennie c, laund, r 816 Eighth ave Baker John O (Nellie), lineman W U Tel Co, r 1325 Broad Baker John W (Della), wks Swift mill r 1413 Sixth ave Baker Lula c, laund, r 411 Fifth ave Baker Morris c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard Baker Nelson c, bootblack P Warren, r Bottom Baker Patrick, wks Goldens F & M Ca, r P C Baker Rena c, laud, r 415 Third ave Baker Susan C, wid William A, r Wynnton rd Baker Wesley c, lab, r 415 Third ave Baker William, wks A M Patrick, r Wynnton rd Bekewell Joseph (Jennie), wks Bibb mills, r 51 Bibb Town Baldwin Cornelia E, wid Leonard G, r 1721 First ave
    BALDWIN GEORGE J prest Col R R Co and Chattahoochee
    Falls Co., r Savannah, Ga
    BALDWIN JOHN, supt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r Macon
    Ga.
    Baldwin John C, bartdr J W Odom, r 1721 First ave Baldwin Louis J (Mary), engr C of Ga Ry, r 915 Fourth ave Baldwin Robert c, brkmn C of Ga Ry Baldwin Samuel R, trav sales Loeb & Kaufman, r Midland Ga Baldwin Wesley c (Annie), r 1826 Second ave Ball Adelia J, wid Louis M, r 1034 Seventeenth Ball Louis M, stngpr S Mitchell, r 1034 Seventeenth Ball Mark L, wks Goldens F & M Co, r 1034 Seventeenth Ballard Alice Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 12 Fourteenth
    BALLARD LUCIUS J Rev |(Willa L), pastor E H M E
    Church, r 1702 13th ave
    Ballard T Bartow (Tommie), coll Todd & Co, r 1435 Sixth ave Ballard William W, retired, r 808 Front Ballou Aaron, moulder Col Iron Wks, r Girard Ballou J B, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Bamberger Mamie I Mrs, grocer 524 Ninth, r same Bambush Charles H (Ida), elk, r 708 Second ave Bambush Charles H Jr, elk, r 708 Second ave Bambush Jessie Miss, milliner Lees Millinery, r 708 Second ave Bambush Joseph F (Fannie L), mach, r 1619 Second ave Bambush Laura Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1625 Third ave Bambush Mattie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1625 Third ave Bandy John c (Lovie), lab, r 720 Ninth Banks David c (Sarah), carp, r 704 Fourth ave

    A (III DIM Is as Necessary to an UpToDate Business Man, as his Office, Light, Heat, Stationery, Etc., i*

    J. N. PEASE & CO.
    place for rjt Fine Writing Paper.
    Ban_178_Bar
    Banks Dollie Y Mrs, tchr Sixteenth Stt School, r 1235 3rd ave Banks Dollie Y Miss, stngpr, r 1235 Third ave Banks Elbert A, physician 1132 Broad, r Wynnton , Banks Eliza c, restaurant 739 Sixth ave, r 741 Sixth ave Banks Ella c, laund, r 519 Eighth Banks Emanuel c, lab C Ry, r 1805 Third ave Banks Eugenia S Miss, tchr MBC,r 319 Twelfth
    BANES GEORGE Y (Katherine), vice-prest G J Peacock Clothing Co, rWynnton
    Banks Green c (Elvina), lab, r 1805 Third ave Banks Jabez B (Sallie K), merchant, r 1312 Third ave Banks Martin c, lab, r 519 Eighth Banks Richard c (Ada), carp, r Bay nr Mealer 'Banks Thomas c, musician, r 741 Sixth ave
    BANKS WESLEY T, Kimbell & Banks, r 1312 3d ave
    Bankston Jack (Sallie), wks Bibb mills, r 16 Bibb Town Bankston Queen Miss, wks Muscogee mills, r 1708 First ave Banner Louis, mngr M Banner, r 1119 Fifth ave
    BANNER MAX (Adaline), trav sales and grocer 423 15th, r 1119 5th Ave
    Banner William (Rebecca), trav sales, r 1109 Fifth ave Banton William C Rev c (Mary), pres elder A M E church, r
    501 Second ave
    Banton Rachel c, cook, r 318 Seventh Barb Gorda Miss, tchr art, r 823 Broad Barbee Jesse, wks Muscogee mill, r 1725 First ave Barbee John G (Rosa), wks Muscogee mills, r 1725 First ave Barbee Josie Mrs, wks Muscogee mill, r 2103 Second ave Barbee William H (Hattie), wks Swift mills, r 4 Railroad Barber Gordon J, elk, r 704 Second ave Barber Ida Miss, dressmkr, r 704 Second ave Barber Louise c, laund, r 613 Sixth ave Barber Mary A, wid James W, r 704 Second ave Barber Rayford c (Carrie), drayman, r 1234 Ninth ave Barber Thomas G, bill poster, r 704 Second ave Barclay Hugh F (Bessie), mngr Parker Ry News Co, r 402 12th Bardsley James E (Margaret), wks Bibb mill, r 41 Bibb Town Barfield Andrew J, retired, r Patton ave Linnwood Barfield Grover c, wks B Andrews, r 1001 E Seventeenth Barfield Harriet S Mrs, r 1109 First ave Barfield Holton H (Marietta), farmer, r Patton ave Linnwood

    HUE PLY TONIC SrSSrS

    -

    Founts. 4 4 a*

    JOHN C. COA F^T,

    GENERAL IN3URANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    Bar_179_ Bar
    (/)

    Barfield John H (Salina), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 505 14th



    Barfield John W (Julia), trav sales, ir 1016 E Seventeenth

    O

    Barfield Lucy C Miss, tohr, r 1001 E Seventeenth

    W

    Barfield Oscar O (Agnes), wks E & P mills, r Patton ave $

    Linnwood Barfield Pinckney (Eliza C), retired, r 1001 E Seventeenth

    0

    w
    in
    o

    Barker Annie, wid Charles, r 20 Twenty-second Barker Charles J, wks F H Lumus Sons Co, r 1800 nth ave



    >
    v o

    o 0H

    Barker G William (Emma), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1800 Eleventh ave
    Barksdale Jeremiah c (Annie), lab, r 421 Fifteenth

    (D

    Mto* 9* a

    CD
    C

    Barlow Bros (G M & M C Barlow), contractors and builders, 14 Eleventh
    Barlow George M (Mattie), Barlow Bros, r 1024 Fourth ave Barlow Henry c (Tomasine), lab, r rear 916 Third ave Barlow Malpheus C (Lula D), Barlow Bros, r 315 Twelfth

    J) 9* y
    >C M*
    Z n9 9

    o
    o
    >
    H M

    0 Barlow O E, printer Thos Gilbert, r P C
    Barnard Shedrach c (Maggie), lab, r opp 559 Twenty-ninth

    Barnes Annie, wid Dr Julius C, r 1957 Oak ave Barnes Clarence, wks E & P mill, r 1440 First ave

    PI

    o s2t

    Barnes Dora Miss, dressmkr, r 601 Fourth ave

    Barnes Emaline c, Jaund, r 1815 First ave

    Barnes Henry c, wks Empire mills

    Barnes Jesse (Fannie), wks E & P mill, r 1440 First ave

    Barnes John A (Irma V), phys 1735 Hamilton ave, r 2204 same

    Barnes Mary O Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 1404 E Eighteenth

    Barnes Robert H, stenogpr G Gunby Jordan, r 1018 FFront

    o

    Barnes Simon c (Margaret), brickmason, r 1002 Twelftth

    *9

    Barnes Spencer (Lavonia), 307 Sixth Girard, r same

    9* m

    Barnes Wade H, ticket agt S A L, r 411 Eleventh

    O *+
    0a

    Barnett Anthony c (Lula), lab, r 617 Third ave Barnett B C, flgmn C of Ga Ry

    a <0
    r w

    Barnett Janie Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth, r 720 Front

    o p

    Barnett Joseph B, carp, r 2008 Third ave

    . o*

    Barnett Lovey Miss, elk Power & Baird, r 720 Front

    CO

    Barnett Mary A Mrs, dressmkr, r 209 Fifth;

    Barnett Warren (Inez), Sprague Coll Agency, r 217 Twelfth

    Barr Adam Y (Elizabeth D), retired, r 617 Twenty-fith

    *9

    Barr Charles, carrier Col Ledger, r P C Barr Elizabeth D Mrs, dressmkr 617 Twenty-fifth, r same

    9* o* 9o

    Barr Ellen, wid Hugh G, r 823 Front Barr George F (Annie E), carrier P O, r 2007 Thomas ave

    9 *x

    u OB

    pf 4

    YAF(D i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97 PUBLIC DR A YS.

    Bar

    180

    Bat

    Hsi .

    Barr Henry Y (Jessie), wks Pekor Iron Wks, r 617 25th

    O*

    4> o

    * oZ

    Barr John W (Lillie M), wks E & P mill, r 1725 Third ave Barr Joseph H (Alice), overseer Muscogee mills, r P C Barr William T (Louise), trav sales Kern & Loeb Co, r 1527

    co >
    (0 fit
    S3

    a* Aw Oo

    Second ave Barrett John (Elizabeth), wks Bibb mill, r 117 Bibb Town Barringer Thomas c (Tillie), wks H B Woolfolk, r Wynnton rd

    Scd
    H

    3

    2^

    r
    O.

    *

    ti

    Barrow Benjamin c, wks Pearce-Cargill Co, r 773 Twenty-sixth Barrow William c (Jessie), lab, r 723 Twenty-sixth Barschall Fannie A Miss, r 936 Second ave

    (

    2Z Barschall Mary J, wid Michael J, r 936 Second ave

    cd cd .g l Bartee George R, elk, r 100 Twentieth
    OO jC Bartee George W (Mattie E), wachmn Col Mnfg Co, r 100 20th HeNo ^ Bartee William Y, wks City mills, r 100 Twentieth
    as * 4) Bartlett Deleslian D (Victoria), Bartlett & Sloan, r 2937 2nd ave

    G cfdl *3
    G +3

    Bartlett Edwin J (Lydia), painter, r 1918 First ave Bartlett Edward W, vegetables 6-8 city market, r 841 Front Bartlett Jesse, wheelwright, r 2937 Second ave

    at<
    (D

    cd

    Bartlett Minnie L Miss, oper So Bell T & T Co, r 915 Third ave Bartlett & Sloan, D D Bartlett and F B Sloan, blksmths &

    wheelwrighths, 1240-1242 First ave

    Bartlett Thomas D (Herschel V), policeman, r 916 Third ave

    Bartlett William H (Maggie), carp, r 2967 Third ave

    Bartlett William T (Julia B), constable 945 1-2 Broad, r 716

    First ave

    CO fc jCzOa <
    co

    Bartlett Frank X, tailor J Froelich, ir 1339 Broad Bass Archibald C, physician 1 1-2 Hwelfth, r 420 Eleventh Bass Fannie E, wid John H, r 420 Eleventh Bass Hattie c, cook, r 2115 First ave Bass Jefferson c, fireman C of Ga Ry Bass Smith, coll H Rothschild, r 918 Broad Bass Sterling (Iola D), elk J R Scott, r 844 Fourth ave Bass Sterling Jr, plumber, r 844 Fourth ave Bass W Murdock (Ida), trav sales, r 2015 Thomas ave Bassett George, wks Swift mills, r Eleventh ave Linnwood Bassett Henry B (Eliza), mach, r 1533 Twelfth ave Bassett James, wks E & P mills, r Eleventh ave Linnwood ' Bates Abner c (Jane), lab, r rear 1323 Fifth ave Bates Edward c (Maggie), lab, r 735 Fourth ave
    BATES GEORGE C (Elizabeth B), asst cashier Third Nat
    Bank and sec Palace Stable Co, r 1523 2nd ave Bates Joseph c, well digger, r 1428 First ave

    T. W. WOOD,1nTMladcetror

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. Phone 534.

    )D

    D. V. WILLCOX. -
    D.

    F.

    WILLCOX

    <3

    FRANK <1. LUMPKIN.
    CO.,

    ii

    s.

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co* of Columbus, Ga* Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    Ba Bat

    181

    Bax

    Bates Mattie B Miss, tchr nth St School, r 527 First ave

    P

    e Bates Minnie c, laund, r 518 Fifth

    BATES THOMAS W (Joanna), pres M & M Bank, r

    152;

    Wynnton

    l

    Bates T Jefferson (Louisa A), contractor, r 527 First ave

    cL 3

    Bates William c, porter R O Howard, r 1500 Fourth ave

    nr<
    ixtf

    Batey Charles, sales, r 321 Twelfth Batey Forest, sales, r 321 Twelfth

    ft
    O2

    Batistini Augustus F (Grace), elk C Batistini, r Hamilton ave

    1805

    chdr n >

    Batistini Clement, grocer 1807 Hamilton ave, r same

    rath

    Batistini Divino, wks Col Iron Wks, r 329 Eighteenth
    Batistini Frank J (Lizzie), grocer 1029 E 20tth and butcher 3



    ave

    1037 E 20th, r same Batistini Philip, elk C Batistini, r 1805 Hamilton ave

    It

    Battle Amanda, wid Afclen, r 547 Twenty-sixth

    Battle Ann C, wid Dr Thomas W, r 727 Broad

    ft

    ave

    BATTLE CHARLTON E (Mamie W), Battle & Little, r
    631 Broad

    ns*

    & Battle Ida B c, laund, r 108 W Seventh

    in

    Battle Joseph E, trav sales Reich & Chambers, r Baldwinville

    Battle Joshua c, lab, r 1202 Twelth
    'i6 BATTLE & LITTLE (C E Battle and J D Little) attorneys
    at law, 1017 1-2 Broad

    /0 o

    Battle Lucius c, lab, r 108 W Seventh Battle Mack c (Johanna), wks Paragon mills, r 1221 Twelfth Battle Madison c (Alice), wks J B Holst & Co, r 1542 ave Bausch Philip H, mach, r 803 Third ave Battle Thomas W, r 727 Broad

    o'
    X
    >

    *

    Bazemore William C (Mollie M), wks Col R R Co, r Hamilton ave and Thirty-second
    BEACH C EDWIN (Louise W) cashier Third NatT Bank, r 416 12th
    Beach Eva Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 924 Fifth ave

    v 0

    Beach Fannie M Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 924 Fifth ave Beach Mary c, midwife, r 934 Seventh ave

    U4 9 BEACH WILLIAM, hardware, paints, agricultural imple

    0
    >E

    ments, mill supplies, etc., mo Broad, r 416 12th. (See back cover and top and bottom stamps).

    o*
    tHd>

    BEACH WILLIAM B, mngr William Beach, r 416 12th Beadle Hampton c (Mary), butler, r Mealer cor Russell

    U.

    PL,

    Beahn John R (Leila B), policeman, r 1006 So R R St Beahn Julia J, wid John J, r 1018 So R R St

    Beahn Julius W (Amanda), mtrmn St Ry, r 1018 So R R St

    (BEAHN see also BEAN)

    d

    Beall Henry G (Elizabeth C), elk J A Kirven & Co, r 22 W nth

    V 9

    Beall Sanford C, app C Ry, r 22 W Eleventh

    fl

    (BEALL see also BELL)

    b

    QV P*

    Bean Alexander, elk, r 21 W Fifth

    < Bean Ellen L Miss, r 21 W Fifth (

    a * ;

    *O* jM

    a>

    < *2

    *c0
    M
    foO

    Bean Henry C, wks Col R R Co, r 21 W Fifth Bean John F (R M Bean & Son), r Fifth P C Bean Richard M (Sallie E), R M Bean & Son, r Fifth P C Bean R M & Son (R M and J F Bean), grocers 218 3rd ave P C 4
    (BEAN see also BEAHN)

    2

    Beard A Benton (Annie), wks J Friedlaender & Co, r 1722

    First ave

    33 ^[ti &.0

    N0 ,

    Beard Grace c, laund, r 410 Fifth ave Beard Jesse A (Pauline), sexton Linnwood Cemetery, r 113 8th

    Bickley Ivey Miss, seamstress, r 620 Twenty-fifth

    f Bickley Sampson B (Emma), farmer, r 800 Second ave

    a Biggers Artie d (Minnie), driver J E Deaton, r 723 Front

    Armo SlCTTie

    F'jrnnrt ALsJLpOrl

    A superior well brewed article.

    !Bottled 'Beer.

    TELEPHONE 186.

    JOHN C. COART,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    BIG

    187

    BIV

    Biggers Bascom H (Maggie B), farmer, r 2313 Florida

    Biggers Fannie c, cook, r 1230 Ninth, ave

    Biggers Garland R, ins, Biggers Joseph L (Minerva R), capitalist, r 526 Twenty-fourth
    Biggers J Walton, maoh, r 730 Third ave

    Biggers Lorenzo G, agt Equitable Life Ins Go 18 1-2 Twelfth, r 730 Third,, ave
    Biggers Lorenzo J (Josephine F), insurance, r 30 Third ave Biggers Lorenzo M, planter, r 526 Twenty-fourth

    Xo Mo 00

    Biggers L Estelle Miss elk, r 30 Third ave Biggers Madison c, porter Lewis & Pearce, r 1326 Third ave Biggs Ross H, agt Ga S and A Ben Assn, r 1339 Broad Bilbro Frank, elk C C Logan, r 238 Third ave P C
    BILBRO ISAAC F Rev (Mattie G), pastor Trinity M B

    OB * M*
    c S3
    (0 Get *
    2

    church, r 238 Third ave P C Bilbro Sarah M, wid John, r Wynnton Bilbro William c (Corinne) lab, r 614 .Fifth ave

    0
    tn O o

    Bilbro William c (Ella), lab, r 523 Dryer

    0

    Billings Benjamin c (Leila), wks So' Plow Co, r 1919 Robinson

    3

    Billings Benjamin F (Minnie L), J D Billings, r 1021 4th ave

    Billings Esau c, lab, r 804 Fourth ave

    o

    Billings Henry c lab So Plow Co, r 1919 Robinson

    Billings John D (J D Billings), r 1021 Fourttih ave

    Billings J D, J D & B F Billings), plumbers steam and gas fit

    ters 1125 First ave

    Billings Moses c (Betsy), porter F H Springer, r 804 4th ave

    Binns A Brainard, dentist 1009 1-2 Broad r 1527 Eighteenth

    Binns A Lawson (Annie H), butcher and dray line 1413 First

    ave, r 1101 E Twentieth

    Binns Leon A (Timmie), moulder Goldens F & M Co, r 1144

    E Twenty-first

    Bird B Wilson (Lottie), engr E & P mills, r 630 Twenty-fifth

    Bird Carrie c, cook, r rear 24 W Tenth

    Bird Martha c, cook, r 1036 Sixth ave

    (BIRD see also BYRD)

    Birdsong Myra Miss, r 1319 Second ave

    Bishop Joseph W (Mattie J), saloon 1400 First ave, r 1519 First ave

    o0n*

    Bishop J Monroe, marshal Girard, r 516 Broad G

    Bishop S David (Mary D), wks Swift mills, r 1653 13th ave

    Bivins James M (Lizzie), sec and treas The Steamboat Com

    panies, r 638 Broad

    1

    Kimbell & Banks,

    OFFICE :

    General Insurance

    1203 Broad Street.
    TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    HIbm Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97-

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock. 4 * 4>
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    cd Jt
    E :> O
    Q Q* o Blascoer Susan I, wid Isadore, r 619 Broad

    p

    h
    9
    O

    H
    Z
    zr
    *

    BLATT JOSEPH Rev (Fannie), Rabbi B'nai Israel Syna gogue, r 1034 Fourth ave
    Blau George G (Ola C), mach Goldens F & M Co, r 1128 E Eighteenth

    p

    o

    9k X

    BLICKENSDERFER TYPEWRITERS, A L Crawford agt 18 1-2 Twelfth

    )

    ft,

    p Bloodworth Erie E, wid John H, r 1301 E Eighteenth

    aG

    NH Bloodworth Hiram M Dr, retired, r 1205 E Seventeenth

    o

    Bloodworth Sarah J, wid David N, r 1405 Sixth ave

    cn

    2

    Bloodworth Thomas W (Lamana), condr C of Ga Ry, r 1205 E Seventeenth

    CD5-1 2 $2
    >>

    Blount Gaines c (Ella), lab, r 614 Eighth Blount Harvey c (Josephine), lab, r 702 Ninth Blount Lucius c (Anna), shoemkr, r Wynnton rd Blow John W (Ella, carp, r 1901 Third ave

    )

    B'NAI ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE, Rev Joseph Blatt Rabbi, 316-318 Tenth

    Boatwright John c (Lizzie), lab, r 2303 Jordan Boddie Hiram c, .wks E Philips & Sons, r Bottoms Boddie Leroy c brkmn C of Ga Ry Boddie Mollie c laund, r 313 Ninth Boddie Nathaniel c (Susie), lab, r 1824 First ave Boggs Janie Miss, r 1825 First ave Boggs Jessie G, wks Swift mills, r 1020 E Twentieth Boggs John C (Annie), overseer E & P Mills, r 1825 First ave Boggs Joseph, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Boggs Samuel N (Ann), wks Paragon mills, r 1011 E 20th

    BOILEAU WILLARD E (Eloise L), suptLt Dept Col R R

    Co, r 1042 Fifth ave

    Boland John F (Martha S), saw mill, r 514 Twentieth

    Boland Grace Miss, milliner, r 825 Third ave

    Boland Grace R, wid Andrew J, r 825 Third ave

    (BOLAND see also BOLEN and BOLDEN)

    Bolden Amos c (Lula), wks City Ice Co, r 731 Seventh ave

    Bolen Charles C (Abbie L), foreman Col Mfg Co, r 114 29th

    Bolen Charles E (Mollie), carp, r 1838 Third ave

    Bolen Martha A Mrs, r 514 Broad

    Bolton William F, tel opr So Ry, r G

    c h

    Bond John c (Maria), lab, r 712 Ninth Bonfield Hirsch (Bella), dry goods 1242 Broad, r 932 Third ave

    ftpehiteetafe LOCKWOOD BROS., ARCHITECT8. Office Columbus Iuvestmeut Co.'s Building.

    Perfect Printing Punctually Performed Pleases Particular People.

    BON_191_BOW

    Bonner Martin c, lab, r Lumpkin rd Booher Susie Miss, r 902 Broad Booker Charles c, wks Col Iron Wks Booker George F, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1008 Fifth ave Booker Leslie (Katie), Phoenix G & F Co, r P C Boone Ola Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P1 C Booth Clarence L (Vishie), wks Swift mills, r 15th ave nr 16th Booth Edwin B, student, r 1346 Third ave Booth John E (Nannie E), Blanchard & Booth, r 1346 Third ave
    Booth J Edward Jr, peddler, r 1530 Fifteenth ave Booth Robert c (Hattie), butler, r 1523 Sixth ave Booth Thomas R (Lena S), elk R O Floyd, r Broad P C Booth William, wks E & P mills, r 1530 Fifteenth ave Booth William L (Beatrice V), W L Booth & Co, r P C Booth W L & Co (W L Booth and G B Evans), grocers Third
    ave cor Fifth P C
    Borders Gibson c, driver Maxwell & Johnson, r 413 Fifteenth Borders Henry c, wks E & P mill, r. 614 Twenty-sixth Borders Martha c, laund, r 413 Fifteenth Borders Robert c, wks Goldens F & M Co, r River rd Borders William c, lab, r 614 Twenty-sixth Borum Andrew c, wks Pearce-Cargill Co, r 816 Seventh ave Boston Garrett A (Ada), elk H Rothschild, r P C Boswell Daniel E (Nona T), cond So Ry, r 12th ave Linnwood Boswell John W (Thena), flgmn So Ry, r 12th ave Linnwood Boswell William B (Laura), flgmn C of Ga Ry, r 436 2nd ave Botts Lida T, wid John T, r 2021 Thomas ave Bouchard Eugene L (Mary B), genl foreman C of Ga Ry, r
    2026 Thomas ave
    Boulineau Burrell L (Alice G), retired, r 630 Twenty-first Boulineau Josie Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 630 Twenty-first Boulineau Louise Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 630 21st
    Boulineau William W (Sallie H), engr C of Ga Ry, r 415 14th Bowden Minnie L Miss, bkkpr Ga S and A B Assn, r 309 29th Bowden Newell K, elk, r 311 Tenth Bowden Sarah Miss, music teacher, r 309 Twenty-ninth
    BOWDEN T LESLIE atty a law 1017 1-2 Broad, r 723 2nd ave
    Bowden William W (Catherine), agt Ga S and A B Assn, r 309 Twenty-ninth
    Bowe Alpharetta Miss, r 1539 Third ave

    C. J. EDGE g *

    1848--OL**T--1902 10* NOT III 0*0*011

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St.. COLUMBUS. GA.

    BOZ

    193

    BRA

    Bozeman William V (Mary E), car inspr So Ry, r 703 7th ave Bracey Gabriel c, wks Elledge & Norman, r Girard Bracey John c (Ida), lab, r 515 Fifth Bradford Dollie c, laund, r 826 Sixth ave
    BRADFORD MARK A (Mary), M A Bradford & Co, r 10x6
    Third ave Bradford Mark A Jr student, r 1016 Third ave
    BRADFORD M A & CO (M A Bradford and Richard How
    ard) undertakers 1211 Broad (see front cover and opp page Bradford Samuel c, switchman C of Ga Ry Bradley Abdon, carp, r 1941 Second ave Bradley Charles E c, bartndr C J Frederick, r 832 Eighth ave Bradley Drayford c (Frances), lab, r 403 Seventeenth Bradley Edmund (Agnes E), planter, r 1440 Second ave Bradley Ezekiel J (Bennie E), r 1224 Fifth ave Bradley Georgia Mrs, seamstress, r 1827 Second ave Bradley Gustavus T (Ellen W), carp C Ry, r 1941 Second ave Bradley Jesse c (Maggie), bartndr C J Frederick, r 832 8th ave Bradley John W, wks Swifts mill, r 1941 Second ave
    BRADLEY WAREHOUSES, W C Bradley Co proprs, 1025-
    1119 Front
    BRADLEY WILLIAM C (Sarah H), prest W C Bradley Co
    and v pres Third Natl Bank and Col Savings Bank, r 1440 Third ave
    BRADLEY W C CO, W C Bradley prest, A S Dozier vice-
    pres, C B Woodruff, second v pres, J F Pomeroy sec treas, cotton factors, whol grocers and proprs Bradley warehouses, 1025-1119 Front (see front cover) Bradshaw Sallie Miss, seamstress, r 2206 Second ave Brady John H, grocer and saloon 14 12th, r 709 Thirty-second Brady Michael J (Ida), cotton buyer, r 808 Second ave Brainerd Eugene (L Frances), engr Stmr Kelly, r 700 Broad Branham Jennie c, cook, r 323 Seventh Brannan James R (Mary), genl mdse ion Broad, r 212 13th
    (BRANNAN see also BRANNON)
    BRANNON ALEXANDER M (Nancy H), Brannon, Carson
    & Williams, r 1124 Third ave
    BRANNON, CARSON & WILLIAMS (A M Brannon, R A
    Carson and S H Williams), whol and retail druggists 1037 Broad

    DREG If the Business

    P7P

    Man who Borrows

    the use of a

    Whenever Necessary knew how he is spoken of, he would buy one of his own

    Picture Frames} J N. Pease & Go.

    MADE TO ORDER.

    1

    CO BRA

    194

    BRI

    N

    <0 Brannon Charles c (Nora), lab, r Macon bey Pleasant

    0
    Z

    Brannon Charles J (Georgia), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 2140 Tenth ave

    0a Brannon C Fleming, electrician, r 617 Twenty-fifth

    a. Brannon Henry W, student, r 1124 Third ave

    Brannon John C (Belle), electr Col Power Co, r 539 26th

    Brannon Peter A, elk H M Hicks, r 829 First ave

    Brannon Stephen G, wks C Ry, r 829 First ave

    Brannon Wiley c (Mary), lab, r 579 Wynnton rd

    Brannon Wilson c (Eliza), lab, r 9 Dryer

    Branscomb Elijah L (Mary E), engr So Ry, r 1009 5th ave

    Brant Henrietta c, cook, r 710 9th

    Branton Anna c, cook, r 824 Front

    Bransch Charles W (Annie W), mach C Ry, r 1406 A

    Bransch Clarence A (Louise), foreman Col Ledger, r 533 1st ave

    Brasch Edward P, elk, r 1406 A

    Brasch Rebecca T, wid Charles E, r 1406 A

    Bray Annie T, wid JohnW, r 1005 I3t^1

    Bray A Walter, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1332 Tenth ave

    Bray Edward H (Lila), elk, Davis Wagon Co, r 2311 3rd ave

    Bray Elizabeth A Miss, r 533 E 19th

    Bray George A (Julia), wks E & P Mills, r 210 Twenty-Third

    Bray Henry C (Nannie), with J T Bray, r 1940 Second ave

    Bray H Solomon, carp, r 1232 Tenth ave

    Bray Jennie Miss, r 2301 Third ave

    Bray John T (Texie), grocer, 1944 Second ave, r 1940 2nd ave

    Bray Lillie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r Girard

    Bray Martha Miss, r 533 E Nineteenth

    Bray Mary, wid David Q, r 1232 Tenth ave

    \

    Bray Perry M, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1232 Tenth ave

    Breakfield Clifford Miss, r 511 Seventh

    u Breen Thomas D (Sadie), carp, r 14 Bibb Town

    9 Brescia Joseph (Mary), musician, r 521 E Nineteenth

    Z Brewer Gilbert M (Addie), overseer Muscogee Mills, r P C

    0 0

    Brewer Herbert c, house mover, r 1523 Brewer Lizzie c, laundress, r 1827 Gormans alley

    Brewer Reuben c, porter T F Farley, r 1822 Gorman's alley

    8 0

    Brewer Robert L, wks Acme Stm Lndy, r 1036 Fifth ave

    0 Brewer Robert T (May) trav sales, r 1036 Fifth ave

    H 8

    Brewer Thomas M (Mary), wks Swift Mill, r 527 Seventeenth

    Bridgers William M (Nettie) elk, r 423 Second ave

    <0

    (BRIDGERS see also BRIDGES)

    The Acme Brewing Co.
    Celebrated Beers are on Sale at dll the 9aloone.

    JOHN C. COA RT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    BRI_195_BRI

    Bridges Guerry F (Lillie), carp, r 2043 Comer ave

    Bridges Henry c, lab, r 629 Twenty-Sixth

    Bridges Lucrecia c, laundress, r 2420 Third ave

    Bridges Solomon c (Florence), carp, r Wynnton Brigg Lizzie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Rrigg Martha Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P G Brinn Richard H (Annie E), printer V C C Co, r 501 Broad Brinn Robert P, elk, r 501 Broad Brinson Brantley O, stengpr S A L, r 2018 Thomas ave

    SB sr a C9P o V>a1 o sr
    9

    Brinson Carey O (Maggie), saw mill, r 2018 Thomas ave Brinson George P, student, r 1126 Fifth ave Brinson Pearce, elk, So Ry r 1126 Fifth ave Brinson S Shepard, elk, Rankin House Drug Store, r 2018



    aST p*1 0p

    Thomas ave Brisker James c, bell boy Hotel Racine, r same

    &

    Britt, Byron V, wks Muscogee Mills, r 5 Twenty-first

    08>

    BRITT JAMES M (Libby), J M Britt & Co, r 209 13th

    Britt John D, (Col Broom' Factory), r Wynnton Britt Julia Mrs, r Wynnton

    X9 T

    Britt J Edgar (Zennie M), Brooks Bros & Britt Co, r 208 13th

    BRITT J M & CO, J M Britt, R J Crane and H E Williams

    fancy grocers 1113-1115 First ave and Wynnton Britt Louisa, wid Obediah D, r 5 Twenty-First Britt Luther W (Charity A A), policeman, r 912 Fifth ave Britt-Tarver Shoe Co, D Britt and J B Tarver, boot and shoe

    jobbers, 13 W Eleventh 'Britt William D, Britt-Tarver Shoe Co and Col Broom Fac

    tory, r 1331 Fourth ave

    Brittingham George W (Jennie), painter, r 2015 First ave

    Brittingham H E, mach, C Ry, rPC Brittingham James L, wks Atl Compress, r 2019 First ave

    Brittingham Lucinda, wid John, r 2101 First ave

    Britt Susie M, wid James W, r 2019 First ave Brittingham William E (Lucy), weigher J B Holst & Co, r

    2101 First ave

    Brittingham Wilson H (Jennie), cond C Ry, r 1115 5th ave Britton Albert, wks E & P Mill, r 734 Twenty-Third Britton Charles c (Carrie), wks J T Davis Jr & Co, r Wynnton

    Britton John F (Etta), car insptr C Ry, r 734 Twenty-Third Britton Robert, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r P C

    Britton Thomas W (Maggie), sales L Simons & Co, r P C

    THE SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

    Returns you large dividends every year, making your insurance cost you muck less than

    any other company. See

    KIMBE.LL,
    *

    BROAD STREET M E CHURCH, Rer C T Clark pastor,
    1321-1323 Broad Broad Street Stables (branch) Palace Stable Co, 936-938 Broad Broadnax Bettie Miss, dress mkr, r 920 Fifth ave Broadnax Charles c, lab, r 216 Eighth Broadnax G Emmett, elk Col Iron Wks, r 902 Broad Broadnax Martha, wid James E, r 920 Fifth ave Broadnax Mary c, cook, r 1208 Twelfth Broadnax Mary c, laundress, r 216 Eighth Broadnax Thomas c, wks So Plow Go Broadnax Wester c, (Laura), lab, r 835 Fifth ave Brock Nannie, wid John F, r 321 Eighteenth Brockman Frank, condr C of Ga Ry Brook Buena V Miss, tchr Rose Hill School, r 1015 16th
    BROOK see also BROOKS
    Brooks Adam c (Clara), wks Col R R Co, r 510 Twenty-Ffth Brooks Addie E, wid James, r 814 Third ave Brooks Albert S (Eula), butcher and grocer 222 Seventh and
    14 City Market, r 218 Seventh Brooks Asa G (Viola), moulder Col Iron Wks, r 212 Seventh Brooks Benjamin L, wks Col Iron Wks, r 814 Third ave Brooks Benjamin T (Lula T), Brooks Bros & Britt Co, r
    Wynn ton Brooks Bros & Britt Co (B T & Z A Brooks, J E Britt & J A
    Johnson), whol grocers, 1303-1307 Broad Brooks Christopher C (Emma), elk T L Gruzard, r 601 Broad Brooks Daphne c, nurse, r 535 Fourth ave Brooks Edgar S (H Celestia), butcher, I W Brooks, r 1512
    Thirteenth ave Brooks Edward c (Lillie), brick mason, r 1015 Sixth ave
    BROOKS FLORENCE B (Pauline C), supt Ga Cotton Oil
    Co, r 612 Broad Brooks Isaac W (Lottie), grocer and butcher, Macon, cor
    Tenth ave, r same
    Brooks Henry, wks C Ry Brooks Isham R (Lula), butcher, 1923 Second ave, r same
    BROOKS JAMBS L (Elizabeth), agt Sou Ry 605 13th, r
    1013 Second ave Brooks Jeremiah c, lab, r Cooleyville Brooks John c (Addie), wks Goldens F & M Co, r 268 Pearl Brooks John B (Pirincie), bartender A Strauss, r 814 3rd ave

    T. W. WOOD,STSR

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LTJMPKIN.

    D

    D. F. WILLCOX 6 CO.,

    Local Agent* of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    si U| BRO_

    197 _BRQ 0 C1P

    Brooks John J (Mollie L), trav sales J E Deaton, r 1915 N 0

    if

    Seventh ave
    Brooks Josephine M Miss, r 1321 Second ave Brooks J Wilbur (Emma R), ship elk J E Deaton, r 13 W 5th

    * 0

    0
    oer

    W _

    2 a *** B

    Brooks Leila c, laundress, r 820 Seventh ave

    o*

    B

    Brooks Mary, wid, Isaac T, r 936 Fifth ave

    r>3oc

    Brooks Mary c, laundress, r 1336 Fifth ave

    Brooks Orange c (Carrie), lab, r 1026 Sixth ave Brooks Preston S, grocer, 23 Eighth, r same Brooks Sandy c (Victoria), farmer, r 826 Eighth ave
    Brooks Stephen S, pattern mkr, r 601 Broad Brooks Thomas B, wks Col Iron Wks, r 814 Third ave Brooks William1, wheelwright, r 1333 Broad Brooks William J, wks A S Brooks, r P C

    2 p* a 0

    5P

    s p c* O* 1,, *1

    vj 0

    o* 0) c

    C 9<

    Brooks William W, wks J L Newman & Son, r P C

    0 P-

    J

    BROOKS W WALTER (Mary J), Col Brokerage Co, r 811
    Second ave

    Q*
    CLa~FUts>*

    f

    Brooks Zebulon A (Ella J), Brooks Bros & Britt Co, r Wynnton

    b* o oa 2
    C2P FCBf 0 2(0

    Broughton James, wks Swift Mill, r 1018 Fourteenth

    Broughton Mary, wid John, r 1018 Fourteenth

    Brown Alice c, laundress, r 407 Fifth ave

    Brown Alvinia Mrs, wks E & P Mill, r 623 Fourth ave

    Brown Anderson c (Rebecca), drayman, r 309 Carter

    Brown Annie Mrs, r 942 Short

    Brown Arthur C, gas Co, r Girard

    Brown Charles c, lb, r 1646 Fourth ave

    Brown Charles S, master mach E & P Mills, r P C

    Brown Charlotte c, laundress, r 708 Fifth ave

    Brown Clara J Mrs, dressmkr, r 813 First ave

    Brown David (Belle), wks Muscogee Mill, r 10 22nd

    Brown David c (Pinkie), lab, r ion Sixth ave

    Brown Earley c, bell boy Hotel Racine, r 1306 First ave

    Brown Edward c, (Minnie), lab, r 330 Twenty-Eighth

    Biown Elisha c (Mamie), lab, r 521 Sixth ave

    Brown Eliza c, cook, r 844 Eighthh ave

    Brown Ellen C, wid George W, r 716 Broad

    Brown George c (Iola), drayman, r 523 Fourth ave

    Brown George B c (Mary), wks Davis Wag Co, r 846 8th ave

    BROWN GEORGE W (Lucy W), sect and treas Col Iron

    Works and mngr So Plow Co, r 541 Broad

    Phone 508*

    DAINTY FOOTWEAR,

    John U Lct'1s'

    list BROAD STREET.

    Our Sppeecialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.

    FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT.

    ST

    SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. PRICES THE LOWEST.

    PHO|4H 518.

    OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVENUE.|

    BRO

    198

    5U 0

    -

    C
    o +c"

    Brown George W Jr, plumber, r 523 Twenty-Fourth Brown Georgia Miss, r 210 Seventeenth

    I c Brown Harris c (Carrie), porter, r 1011 Sixth ave

    3>J > Brown Harvey L, elk, r 723 Second ave

    BR0|

    Brown Henry c, driver Seabrook & Crawford, r Girard

    Brown Henry M (Dora), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynn-I



    ton

    s Brown Henry M Jr, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynnton

    *c Brown Homer c (Ida), lab, r Dryer nr Pleasant

    ^W. iiu*

    o

    ns +-

    fnt 'Ens

    cn

    Brown James c (Mollie), wks city, r Macon bey E Ninth Brown James c (Mittie), blacksmith, r 2215 Second ave Brown Jefferson c, butler M E Ellis, r rear 1329 Broad Brown Jeremiah c, lab, r Wynnton Road Brown Jesse, wks E & P Mills, r 924 Short

    h T3

    Brown Jesse c, butler, G H Fontine, r 1044 Front Brown John c, lab, r 521 Sixth ave

    fii

    to *5

    3%
    2 9

    8 (9



    0

    bO 3Ci

    9 O

    Q

    Vi

    Brown John c, lab, r 2407 Robinson Brown John (Addie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 509 Tenth Brown John c (Mattie), drayman, r 1208 Twelfth Brown John H c (Mattie), lab, r 2401 Robinson Brown John H M c, blksmth Hamilton ave and Thirty-Second,
    r 503 24th
    Brown Jonas B c (Rosetta), lab, r 417 Second ave Brown Joseph c, butler, Gordon House, r 1317 Sixth ave Brown Julius c, porter, r 22x5 Second ave

    q*

    0*80

    ns d

    x

    cj h

    o C

    v^>-4 sW

    7313
    a 8'
    u

    U1

    6 3
    o *>.

    o>
    oc 0 CL 2

    i

    Cc OVhh

    Brown Lizzie E, wid John T, r 709 Thirty-Second Brown Lovick H, supt E & P Club, r 723 Second ave
    Brown Lucy Miss, milliner Lees Millinery, r 813 First ave Brown Mary c, laundress, r 521 Eighteenth Brown Mattie c, eating house 1032 First ave, r same Brown Minnie Miss, wks E & P Mill, r 623 Fourth ave Brown Missouri E, wid John H, r 37 Bibb Town Brown Mittie Mrs, wks E & P Mills, r 4 Duncans alley Brown Moses c (Mattie), lab, r 549 Third ave Brown M Bettie Miss, tchr nth St. School, r 914 Broad Brown Nathan A (Rose), U S commr and dpy elk U S C & D
    Courts, P O Bldg, r Wynnton Brown Oliver c, lab, r 933 Sixth ave Brown Oscar, elk, r 723 Second ave Brown Reuben c (Mary), wks C Ry, r 2021 Dryer Brown Rosa Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth, r 813 First ave Brown Samuel c (Melissa), lab, r rear 411 Thirteenth

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    )
    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    if its about ADVERTISING

    tee

    rOR-

    /TURN TO\ SUE \ PAGE 5. )

    PRINTING.

    S BRO

    199

    BRY %

    Brown Samuel Jr, elk East End Pharmacy, r 508 Eleventh \

    Brown Samuel S (Clyde) sec & treas Pearce-Cargill Co, r 2310 Hamilton ave

    %

    Brown Susan c, laund, r 426 Third ave

    .%

    Brown William H Rev c (Mattie), pastor Springfield Baptist

    yni

    church, r 706 Sixth ave

    Brown William M (Bertha), lab, 14 W Ninth

    2
    O9

    nto Brown William T (Ida), coll Duke & Co, r 1907 Comer ave

    Brown Wilson L (Roberta), condr C of Ga Ry, r 1436 13th ave 9

    (BROWN see also BROWNE.)

    P

    BROWNE RHODES (Nina), prest Ga Home Insurance Co, 9

    r 1520 Third a.ve

    w o

    Browne Edward B M Rev (Sophia), r 744 Front

    Browne Rhodes (Nina), pres Ga Home Ins Co, r 1520 3rd ave

    Browne Roberta H H, wid J Rhodes, r 1344 Second ave

    Browne Samuel J (Frances), mach, r 102 Sixth

    Browning Blanche Miss, wks G J Peacock Cloth Co, r 527

    E Nineteenth

    Browning Dude D, painter, r 2819 Third ave

    Browning Edmund (Elizabeth), carp C Ry, r 642 22nd ind Browning James A (Mary), farmer, r 527 E Nineteenth

    Browning Willie B Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Go, t 527 8th

    Broxton Ida Mrs, wks E & P Mill, r 2616 Second ave

    Bruce Amos c (Lou), lab, r 637 Twenty-Sixth

    Bruce Harry (Henrietta), bkkpr E & P Mills, r 1505 First ave

    Bruce Harry Jr, elk S A L, r 1505 First ave

    Brunner William W, wks Col Ledger, r 1329 Broad

    Brunt Anderson c, lab, .r 802 Magnolia

    Bryan Benjamin c, porter J T Knight & Son, r Bottoms

    Bryan L Edwin, flgmn C Ry,- r 725 Second ave

    Bryan Nancy Mrs, wks Muscogee Mill, r 1324 Front

    Bryan R V, wks So Plow Co

    *

    (BRYAN see also BRYANT.)

    9

    Bryant Allaric M (Mary) elk C of Ga Ry, r 636 Third ave Bryant Frederick c, lab, r 1412 First ave Bryant Henry c (Etta), lab, r 311 Jordans al Bryant James H, agt Met Life Ins Co, r P C

    ?
    9
    (0

    Bryant John H (Mattie), fireman Bibb mills, r 91 Bibb Town Bryant John T, wks C of Ga Ry, r 636 Third ave Bryant Levi c (Mattie), lab, r Carter nr Dryer

    STtr

    Bryant Major c, janitor Springer's Opera House, r same

    00

    "d
    SI
    2o ES 0
    28 a a. oO
    g. o>
    3 c2 .
    w
    o
    o
    o
    G to

    f G. J. EDGE, GO TO

    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

    17 TWELFTH STREET.

    The Mutual Life Insurance Company ef Kentucky, Louisville.

    Organised 1866.

    Assets over $3,000,000.00.

    Two-thirds of it invested at home. No estimates, all results, guaranteed in the contract! Figure with C. R. MEDLEY, Manager, before you insure.

    BRY

    200

    BUL

    Bryant Martha, wid Thomas M, r 617 Broad Bryant Thomas (Rosa), fireman, r 1931 Third ave Bryant William S, asst supt Met Life Ins Co, r P C Bryce Wilson c (Nancy), lab, r 1329 Sixth ave Buchanan Albert,- wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Buchanan C H, mach C Ry, r P C Buohanan Eugenia Mrs, r 623 Twenty-fifth Buchanan Hugh, wks Swifts mill, r 1649 Third ave Buchanan Olen, wks Ga M'fg Co, r P C Buchanan Samuel A (Florence), wks E & P mill, r 612 Front 1 Buchanan S W Mrs, wks Reich & Chambers, r P C Buchanan William B, moulder Goldens F & M Wks, r 1700
    Hamilton ave
    Buckley Joseph c, hallboy Hotel Racine Buckner Dock c, porter F M Patrick, r Bottoms Buckner George c (Fannie), peddler, r 46 Dryer Buckner Moses c (Annie), lab, r Pleasant nr* Dryer Buckner Sallie c, laund, r 621 Fourth ave Bufford Mitchell M, mtrmn St Ry, r Girard Buford Otto, moulder, Goldens F & M Co, r Girard Buford Walter, moulder Goldens F & M Co, r Girard Buford William c (Annie), wks Col I Wks, r Pleasant nr Macon Bugg Augustus P, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 837, Third ave I Bugg Eugene, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1050 E Twenty-first Bugg Mattie, wid Samuel, r 1050, E Twenty-first Bugg William R (Lizzie), tchr, r 1903 Third ave Buhler Moritz L, cigars tobacco and saloon 1104 Broad, r 1325
    Second ave
    Buist Thomas, wks Bibb mills, r 91 Bibb Town Buist William D (Willie), stoemason, r 214 Twenty-sixth Bulger Mary Miss, r 507 Fourth Bulger Sarah Miss, r 507 Fourth Bull Joseph c, driver chief C F D, r 525 Fourth ave Bull Robert c (Lucy) lab, r 525 Fourth ave Bull William c (Anna), lab, r 30 Fourth ave Bullard Alfred c (Hattie), lab, r 757 Twenty-sixth Bullard Amos, carp, r 2505 Second ave Bullard C Green (Mary A), mill oper, r 2505 Second ave Bullard James G, wks Col Mnfg Co, r 2505 Second ave Bullard James M (Alzada), wks E & P mills, r 924 Short Bullard William c (Josephine), drayman, r 2601 Talbotton ave Bullard William H, driver J A Benton, r 1736 Hamilton ave

    J. L. NEWMAN T. Wlllcoz.

    Fnrnk S. Lsmpltin, Fire, Marin*, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX CO. &

    Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. # *

    IMS--OLBEIT--1902 AGENOT IN GEORGIA

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St.. COLUMBUS, GA.

    BUL

    201

    BUR

    Bullard William L (Mamie B), physician 1035 1-2 Broad, r 1408 Third ave
    Bullard W W Rev, pastor Primitive Bap church P C, r P C Bulloch Samuel A (Anna), sales Col Hardware Co, r 3x3 12th
    (BULLOCH see also BULLOCK)
    Bullock Annie, wid Newton, r 821 Broad Bullock Benjamin c (Savannah), wks Swifts mill, r 768 26th
    BULLOCK FLOYD D (Sarah E), sec Columbus Mnfg Co, r 1423 Second ave
    Bulloch Mattie Miss, r 730 Fifth ave
    BULLOCK OSBORN C (Minnie), Fletcher & Bullock and v pres M & M Bank, r 1409 Second ave
    Bundy Alvin D (Mary C), retired, r 2325 Robinson Bunn T B, wks So Plow Co Burch Emma c, laund, r 502 Fifth ave Burch Ferrell, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 814 Third ave Burch Susan c, laund, r 1013 Sixth ave Burgess Annie, wid Millard, r 639 Twenty-fourth Burghard Aug (M Frances), dentist 1151 1-2 Broad, r 309 14th Burghard John W, dentist with Aug Burghard, r 309 14th Burke Ada Miss, dressmkr, r 506 Ninth Burke Arthur P, musician Springers Op House, r 734 2nd ave Burke Charles (Maggie A), agt Parker Ry N Co, r 921 5th ave Burk Daniel c, lab, r 415 Eighth Burke George c, lab, r rear 1806 Second ave Burke John c, lab, r rear 1025 First ave Burke John W (Annie), tinner, r 510 Ninth Burke John W (Fannie R), with T F Farley, r 734 Second ave : Burke Mattie c, laund, r 413 St John al Burke, Tabitha Mrs, dressmkr, r 506 Ninth Burke Tobias, wks E & P mill, r 506 Ninth
    (BURKE see also BURKS)
    Burks Edward c (Margaret), barber, r 819 E Twenty-first Burks William T (Dona), wks E & P mills, r 1921 Second ave Burnett Eugene P (Delia D), bkkpr E & P mills, r 1430 Broad Burnett E Paul, r 1430 Broad Burnett Frank E (Eugenia C), miller Empire Mills Co, r 732
    Second ave
    Burney Jackson c (Eugenia), brick mason, r 529 Fifth ave Burney William c, brick mason, r 529 Fifth ave

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance

    THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP/' WHY NOT BUY YOUR OWN?

    PIANOS J. It PEtSE 4 CO. KEEP THE BEST

    BUR

    202

    BUR

    m
    O
    P3
    n
    M
    o
    o

    Burns Charles (Annie), wks Muscogee mills, r 104 Twentieth

    Bums Fannie, wid Alexander, r 1000 Fourteenth

    0)
    3

    Burns Lizzie Mrs, r 104 Twentieth Burns Maurice A (Antoinette), butcher, r 724 Fourth ave

    C


    Burns Peter L (Mattie A), market elk, r 121 Sixth Burns Thomas, peddler, r 209 Nineteenth

    < Burns William c, foreman C of Ga Ry

    Burr, William c, wks Col Iron Wks

    (0 Burrus, Dora, wid, William, r 1009 Fifth ave b. Burrus Felix H, bkkpr Blanchard Humber & Co, r 1014 Fifth

    u.

    ave

    in Burrus George E (Eugenia P), sales W C Bradley Co, r 1501

    oo,

    First ave

    BURRUS GEORGE J (Sarah E), chief fire dept, office

    Broad and Cotton ave, r 16 Ninth

    Burrus George J Jr, elk, r 16 Ninth

    Burrus Haywood c, wks Col Iron Works

    Burrus'James, fireman So Ry

    Burrus Minnie Miss, r 1014 Fifth ave

    U Burrus William J, elk, W C Bradley Co, r 1014 Fifth ave i4 Burston Alice c, cook, r 710 St. James

    % Burton Mary Miss, wks E & P mills, r 433 Third ave

    Z Burt Charles c, lab, r Wynnton Rd

    o 0

    Burt Harvey c, drayman, r Wynnton Rd

    Burt Horace c (Mary E), lab r Wynnton Rd
    * Burt Lucius B c (Addie), lab, r 748 Twenty-Eighth

    2

    (BURT see also BURTS).

    a Burton Bessie B Miss, elk, Bee Hive, r 700 Broad

    Burton Bona Miss, r 700 Broad

    tC
    a.

    Burton James R (Gussie), wks Muscogee mills, r rear Northwest

    1934

    Q Z

    Burton Jesse C, wks E & P mills, r 106 Twentieth

    < Burton Llewellyn M (Mary E), tailor, r 924 Fifth ave

    Burton Martin R (Lula), wks Col Mnfg Co, r 2506 First ave

    Burton R Henry (Emma), carp, r 106 Twentieth

    /

    BURTS EDGAR D (Minnie H), atty at law, 5 Investment

    m
    oo

    Bldg, r 1415 Third ave

    Burts Handsome c, lab, r 206 Twenty-Fifth

    m MLT TONIC. G
    Mo

    Burts Newton c (Lizzie), lab, Col R R Co, r 1620 Third ave Burts Sallie C, wid Duncan H, r 1415 Third ave Burts Wiley c (Barbara), carp, r 206 Twenty-Fifth

    0.

    Drug Stores Sell -

    DRINK IT AND BE A NEW MAN.

    JOHN O. COART,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    u BUS

    203

    BUT

    Busbee J C, app. Golden's E & M Co

    p>

    BUSH CLARENCE P, (Bush Hardware Co), r 1x4 9th

    Bush Emma Miss, r 906 Fourth ave

    tMs*f

    Bush George D, elk, r 114 Ninth

    Bush George T (Maggie), lab, r Fourteenth Linnwood

    BUSH HARDWARE CO, (C P Bush and J P Lawton) Hard

    ware and Agricultural Implements, 1009 Broad, (see

    side lines)

    ftli Bush Homer, wks Springer Opera House

    Bush James M, elk, r 906 Fourth ave

    oi Bush Joel (Josephine), fanner, r 114 Ninth

    Bush Lydia c, cook, r 736 Seventh ave

    O

    (I Bush Thomas, cotton buyer, r 906 Fourth ave

    >

    Bush Thomas R, insurance, r 906 Fourth ave Bussey Andrew c, wks H M Guano Co



    Z Bussey Brannon, acid mkr H M1 Guano Co, r 1021 Second ave

    Bussey Elizabeth L, wid Henry C, r 1417 Second ave Bussey Eugene c, lab, r 712 Ninth

    o

    Bussey Frank c lab, r 712 Ninth

    BUSSET HEZEKIAH (Frances), geal mngr Home Mixture

    P O*Ct

    Guano Co, r 1021 Second ave

    Bussey Iola Miss, seamstress, r 1208 D

    Bussey Nathan J, Baggage Transfer & Dray Line, 22 12th

    r 1417 Second ave

    Bussey Thomas c (Anice), lab, r 712 Ninth

    Bussey William c (Lula), porter J H Brady, r 1717 Robinson

    Bussey William C, wks Swifts mill, r 1208 D

    Bussey William T (Fannie R), carp, r 1208 D

    Butcher Samuel S (Permelia, carp, r 1617 Third ave

    Butler Catherine c, laund, r 404 Second ave

    Butler Edward c, brick mason, r 839 Fifth ave

    Butler Ella Miss, r 24 Fifth

    Butler Evie, wid John, r 24 Fifth

    Butler Jane, wid William, r 1803 Hamilton ave

    Butler John, wks So Plow Co

    Butler John S c, driver W C Bradley Co, r country

    Butler Henry (Eula), wks Muscogee mill, r 16 W Ninth

    Kimbell & Banks,

    OFFICE:

    1203 Broad Street.

    General Insurance TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlne Holt.

    HOWARD 5 HOLT,

    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock
    PUBLIC DRA YS.

    LU UJ UU UJ LU LXT"

    BUT_204_BYR

    eS jt

    S

    j

    Butler Jesse L, bag mstr C of Ga Ry, r Girard Butler Lizzie Madame, r 638 Fifth ave

    Sgz`

    "iJ A

    H

    oM`c 0^2

    Butler Lucy c, tohr, r 404 Second ave Butler Mary c, laundress, r 606 Fourth ave Butler William M (Lucy), wks So Plow Co, r 16 W Ninth Butler W Harvey (Lena), painter, r 1013 E Twenty-First Butt Elvira c, maid, r 729 Sixth ave Butt Dozier, lab, r 519 Fifth ave Butt Johnson c (Amelia), lab, r 516 Fifth Butt Lizzie c, laundress, r 519 Fifth ave Butt Logan c, (Emma), lab, r 838 Fourth ave

    (0 (0 * *Q
    00^Wi5 )' BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone634.

    V-r^v r "A"/;,,i -

    D'. P. WILLera.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX S CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga^ Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    R BYR

    205

    CAL o

    Byrd Henry Jr c (Judy), steward Muscogee Club, r 908 Pas

    chal's alley

    Byrd Julius c, fanner, r 412 Twenty-Seventh

    o sL

    Byrd J T wks So Plow Co Byrd Major c, farmer, r 412 Twenty-Seventh Byrd Marshall c (Martha), lab, r rear 113 Eleventh Byrd Sherrod A (Dora), wks Bibb mill, r 84 Bibb Town Byrd Wiley (Martha H), driver city, r 944 Fifth ave *

    P

    m

    m n 1n

    9
    o

    CL

    n in

    (BYRD see also BIRD).

    P

    CADE Clarence W, elk, Bee Hive, r 502 Broad

    n 13

    n Cade Claudia, wid Julius A, r 502 Broad

    CL CL

    CAFFEY WILLIAM H, pass & ticket agt, So Ry, r 1237 1-2

    Broad

    o

    Cain Emily, wid Charles, r 2100 Tenth ave

    Cain James H (Lennah E), brick mason, r 661 Twenty-First Caldwell Henry H (Rena), wks Col Iron Works, r Railroad

    o

    Caldwell Joseph c, lab, r 818 Seventh ave

    f*

    Calhoun Annie c, laund, r 414 Eighth

    Calhoun Appleton M, carp, r 1718 First ave

    Calhoun A Powell (Lizzie), retired, r 420 Fourteenth

    Calhoun Barney c (Mattie), lab, r 1319 First ave

    Calhoun Clifford F, wks Muscogee mills, r 512 Broad

    Calhoun James c (Fannie), carp, r 424 Russell

    Calhoun James A (Catherine P), elk Sternberg's Carpet Hse,

    r 824 First ave

    Calhoun James A. Jr, student, r 824 First ave

    Calhoun James M (Catherine), mngr Mrs R A Calhoun,

    510 Twenty-Third

    Calhoun John V, sales Pou & Whatley Co, r 860 Ninth P C

    Calhoun, Monroe c (Annie), lab, r 1540 Fourth ave

    Calhoun, M S Mrs, r 512 Broad

    Calhoun Robert E, sales Fletcher & Bullock, r 311 Tenth Calhoun, Lydia c, cook, r 409 Fifteenth

    Calhoun, Roena A Mrs, grocer 1825 Hamilton ave, r 510 23rd Calhoun Thomas c, wks J. M. Britt & Co, r 409 Fifteenth Calhoun William c (Emily), lab, r 601 Eighteenth

    Calhoun William B, wks Col Iron Wks, r 620 Twenty-fifth

    CALLAHAN ADOLPHUS R (Claudie), genl mngr Columbia

    n iu ^ ;iw Case Co, r 1336 Fourth ave Cal oun George L (Elizabeth), grocer 32nd cor First ave catnoun Frank c (Susie),driver Kern & Loeb, r 1821 2nd ave

    TV* i Lewis, dainty footwear,

    JOnil *"* ^

    BROAD STREET.

    ---

    .

    Our Specialty: Fitting Feat Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.
    Electric Lighting and Bell Work. Electric Fans and Motors.
    BOTTOjH PRICES. Phone 518* OppiCH : 1213 2nd Avs

    9

    | CAL__206_CAN

    o

    CALLIER see also COLLIER)

    fa

    Calloway Amanda c, laundress, r 2418 Third ave

    9 O

    Calloway Benjamin c, lab, r 1144 Tenth ave

    Calloway Curtis c, porter J L Lewis, r 814 Fourth ave

    >

    Calloway John c, brkmn C Ry, r 1618 Fourth ave

    Calloway Josie c, cook, r 814 Fourth ave

    Calloway Rody c (Susan), lab, r 812 Eighth ave

    Calloway Willis c (Sarah), carp, r 2219 Third ave

    'Calloway W E, engr C Ry

    Canmck J M c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Cameron Archibald T, cotton buyer, r Frazer House

    Cameron Henry C (Josie F), atty at law 1005 1-2 Broad, r 1547

    Second ave

    Cameron Henry C Jr, elk C of Ga Ry, r 1547 Second ave

    Cameron Josephine Mrs, wks Muscogee mills, r 814 Front

    Cameron Leonard, lab, r 814 Front

    Cameron Robt, M (Lizzie), tel oper Enquirer-Sun, r 438 Broad

    Camillus Mary Sister, tchr St Josephs Academy, r 1142 3rd ave

    CAMP LEON (Annie M), trav pass agt C of GaRy, r 313

    .s

    Fourteenth

    UL, H ^Z

    Camp Leon A Jr (Lillian S), propr Col Cycle Co, r 313 14th Camp Nancy Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 500 Fourteenth

    Camp Samuel, wks E & P mill, r 500 Fourteenth

    Campbell Claud C, coll Weyland & Taylor, r 102 Twentieth

    HI
    a a w 0z

    Campbell Kate Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1514 First ave Campbell Mack L (Ella), flgmn C Ry, r 1022 Fifteenth Campbell Mary Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 1514 First ave Campbell Minerva c, nurse, r 406 Third ave Campbell Woodson C (Ella), marshal P C, r P C

    > Campbell Alexander (Mary A), agt, r 926 Fifth ave

    m
    OS

    < Campfield Chester D, elk Bee Hive, r 926 Fifth ave

    *o G

    Cannon Charles c (Alberta), lab, r 417 Seventeenth Cannon F Augustus, wks Bibb mills, r 5 Twenty-third

    3 2 N Cannon G Wiley (Florence), policeman, r 2003 Talbotton ave

    3*. Cannon Jesse D (Tommie T), wks So Plow Co, r 1923 3rd ave

    a o

    O Cannon John A (Anna), wks So Plow Co, r 2009 Third ave

    .Z5 6

    CANTRELL CHARLES W (Florence), trav frt agt So Ry, r Wynnton

    o e Cantrell Mabel P Miss, tchr, r 2303 Talbotton aVe

    r J3 0 Cantrell R Douglas, mach Pekor I Wks, r 2303 Talbotton ave



    Cantrell Terrell W, grocer 2301 Talbotton ave, r 2303 same

    O

    Riehiteetare LOCKWOOD BROS., AROHITEOT8, Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Building.

    \

    a

    IT IT'S ABOUT

    On the Bill Boards, In the Opera House Program,

    vz

    /TURN TO\ \ PAGE S. )

    ADVERTISING

    On the Opera House or Astoria Cafe Bill of Fare, House to House Distributing, Card and Sign TacKing.

    AN `CAN_207__CAR

    Cantrell Virgil R (Fannie W), dairy 2025 Robinson, r same

    Canty Annie M c, tchr Sixth Ave School, r 419 Twenty-first

    Canty Lizzie F c, tchr Sixth Ave School, r 419 Twenty-first

    Capps Clara A, wid Julian H, r 723 Second ave

    Carden Samuel C, chef Reids Cafe, r P C

    Carden Lonnie, wks So Plow Co, r P C

    Cardwell James A (Charlie V), policemian, r 2119 Talbotton ave

    Cargill Benjamin L, app Col Iron Wks, r 526 Broad

    CARGILL EDWIN K (Bessie M), bkkpr and cashier D F

    Wilcox & Co, r 204 11th

    Cargill E Barney, wks Herring & Lavender, r P C

    \T Cargill George M (Ella), retired, r 526 Broad

    Cargill J Donald, elk J N Pease & Co, r 526 Broad

    Cargill Maria L, wid John W, r 1221 Second ave

    Carlisle James H (Josephine), grocer 313 Sixth, r Sixth G

    Carlson Isabelle, wid August, r 936 Fifth ave

    Carlton Matthew c (Florence), lab, r 605 Eighteenth

    e Carlton Patrick c (Clara), lab, r 414 Zion al

    3

    Carmack Alien, app Col Iron Wks, r Girard Carmack Wm J (Mattie), grocer 1829 Hamilton ave, r same

    Carnes John R, trav sales, r 1300 Third ave

    Carpenter Benjamin c (Edith), lab, r 436 Fourth ave

    Carpenter Charles c (Rosa), draymian, r 611 Seventh

    Carpenter Charles E, restaurant 1204 Broad, r 1210 1-2 Broad

    Carr Robert, wks Swift mill, r 1021 So R R St

    Carrel Mae Miss, r 600 Fifth ave

    (CARREL see also CARROLL)

    Carrico Amos H (Lillie), agt Standard Oil Co, r Beallwood Carroll John (Hester), wks Swifts mill, r 512 Fifteenth Carroll J William (Lizzie), lab, r 216 Twenty-sixth Carroll Moses W (Nina), wks E & P mill, r 2005 Third ave Carroll Sallie, wid1 John, r 1032 Twelfth Carruthers Joseph T, painter, r 818 First ave Carruthers William c (Mary), carp', r 521 Fifth ave Carson Albert A (Sallie A), Hatcher & Carson, r 1921 1st ave Carson John T (Belle W), grocer 20 nth, r 842 Second ave
    CARSON ROBERT A (Ida C), Brannon Carson & Williams r 1328 2nd ave
    Carson William c (Lillie), porter, r 813 Seventh ave-J Carson Willis G, trav sales Williams Mfg Co, r 921 First ave Carter Albert c, lab, r 410 Seventh

    G~OisTO C. J. EDGE,17 Twelfth Street,
    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

    To be Strong, To be Liberal,

    To be Prompt, To be Absolutely Safe,

    To be the BEST Company, rather than the Largest is the aim of

    THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KY.

    , CAR__^208_CAS

    Ill

    ft

    Carter Asbury c (Emma), lab, r 752 Twenty-eighth Carter Carlton c, wks Stephens & Weeks, r 3 Twentieth

    < Carter Clay c, fireman Col R R Co

    5 Carter Dock c (Rose), lab, r Oak View S of C Ry

    D

    Carter Edward c (Julia), lab, r 2301 First ave Carter Elvira c, cook, r 419 Fourteenth

    ft Carter Emma c, midwife, r 752 Twenty-eighth

    < Carter Fletcher c (Ida), butcher, Oak View, nr Lumpkin rd *jjj Carter George c (Emma), hackman, r 3 Twentieth

    Carter Henry c (Patsie), hackman, r 303 Carter

    HI .1

    Carter Israel c, carp, r 303 Carter Carter James G (Mary C), bkkpr B H Harris & Co, r 1508
    Second ave

    <
    CO

    CARTER JAMES H c (Ella), H H Cox & Co, r Carter John c (Duck), lab, r 415 St John ai

    3421

    3d ave

    III Carter Joseph c (Mary), lab, r 2518 Third ave 1 Carter J C c, T P Peterson c mngr, barber 6 Tenth, r country

    o Carter Luther c, wks Dudley Butts S D & L Co

    X Carter Major c, porter Maxwell & Johnson, r 419 Fourteenth

    $

    Carter Mitchell c (Missie), lab, r 327 Eighteenth Carter Nathan c, pressman Thos Gilbert, r 341 Twenty-fifth

    Carter Randall c, wks Racine barber shop, r 1221 1-2 First ave

    Carter Robert (Belle), druggist 1139 Broad, r Wynnton

    Carter Roscoe c, lab, r 303 Carter

    Carter Stephen c, plasterer, r 10 Twentieth

    Carter Walter c, carp, r 303 Carter

    Carter William c (Louise), porter, r 828 Seventh ave

    Carter William c (Mattie), wks Armour Pkg Co, r 816 Dryer

    CARTER WILLIAM A Rev (Agnes L), pastor First Presby

    terian Church, r 1029 Fourth ave

    H w
    w

    Carter Willis C c (Tempie), shoemkr 1026 1-2 First ave, 341 Twenty-fifth

    hax

    Carughi Oscar, wks Paragon mill, r 1012 Fifteenth
    Cary Robert c, lab, r 1515 Fifth ave Cary Sallie Mrs, r 1708 N Sixth ave

    fi

    Cash G F, moulder Goldens F & M Co Cash Mary S Mrs, r 2041 Comer ave

    o Cash Robert, carp, r 208 Twenty-fifth

    K Cash William (Mary), carp, r 208 Twenty-fifth

    Cash Willie Miss, seamstress, r 410 Railroad

    9 Calstellaw Benjamin T (Mary L), elk Bee Hive, r 724 First ave

    0 0

    Casterline Arthur B (Mary B), engr, r 445 Broad

    CARRIAGES, BUGGIES AND WAGONS
    BUILT AND REPAIRED. Carriage Trimming and Painting a Specialty.
    J. L. NEWMAN & SON. ^ l0 Twelfth Street.

    Si F. Willcox.

    Frank S. Lumpkin, 'j Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.} fe

    Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

    1848--OLDIST--1902
    ifiKNCT IN GEOBSIA

    GENERAL INSURANCE. cSBHMlMtX.

    'ASf IBBin .------ ----
    ^ CAS_209_CHA
    Caisterline Maggie Miss elk S H Kress & Co, r 445 Broad Castleberry A F (Georgia), elk, r 415 Tenth Castleberry Charles, engr, r 917 Third ave Castleberry George F (Mollie), engr C Ry, r 917 Third ave Castleberry Lula Mrs, r 1040 1-2 First ave Cato Ellen c, laund, r 1206 Twelfth Cauley King (Vallie), carp, r Fifteenth cor Thirteenth ave Cauley Lee R (Edna E), elk J K Harris & Co, r 1329 Broad
    (CAULEY see also CORLEY) Causey Etta Miss, wks Bibb mills, r 19 Bibb Town
    J Centennial Wagon Yard, J B Scott propr 1410 First ave

    r
    CD O 1+ Oe 3 0) o
    `
    W
    w

    o o
    S
    TJ
    >

    ."DIRECTORY I* the Medium through which the outside world judges who and what you are.
    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    X

    J. N. PEASE & CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, if EASELS if

    CHA

    210

    CHA

    Chalmers Louis G, pilot, r 644 First ave Chalmers Louis M (Sarah), elk, r 520 First ave Chalmers Mamie E Miss, elk Andrews Co, r 520 First ave Chalmers Mary Miss, music tchr, r 2203 Hamilton ave Chalmers William E (Nettie P), sec and treas Smith Furn Co,
    r 1010 Fourth ave Chambers Dennis c, wks Goldens F & M Co Chambers Jane c, cook, r 514 Ninth Chambers Jennie c, cook, r 308 Eighteenth Chambers John W (Dora), fireman C F D, r 1021 E 17th Chambers O Ira (Annie),O I Chambers & Co, r 624 First ave Chambers O I & Co, (O I Chambers), proprs Col Wall Paper
    & Paint Co, 104 Eleventh

    Chambers Robert A (Fannie), physician and sanitarium' 2308 Talbotton ave, r same

    Chambers William (Florida), Reich & Chambers, r 1431 4th ave

    Chamblee Jesse, student, r 837 First ave

    Chambliss Reuben D, wks E & P mills, r 111 Fifteenth

    Chambliss Thomas D, retired, r hi Fifteenth

    Champayne David W (Annie), architect, r 215 Tenth

    Champayne Harry R, bkkpr Hamburger mills, r 215 Tenth

    Champion James P (Lula A), carriage repr 1918 Hamilton ave,

    A

    r 2821 same

    CHANCELLOR ALEXANDER C (Carrie W), prest A C
    Chancellor Co, r 1405 Third ave

    Chancellor Alexander C Jr, elk A C Chancellor Co, r 1405 Third ave

    CHANCELLOR A C CO, A C Chancellor prest, J Homer
    Dimon sec and treas, clothing and men's furnishings, 1132-1134 Broad, (see page 12)

    K
    w2 w<
    PL, X
    otL H
    u

    Chancellor J Edgar, student, r 1405 Third ave
    Chancellor Richard c (Tecie), lab, r Oak View nr Mealer Ohand Mary Mrs, wks Muscogee mill, r 506 Fifteenth Chand William (Mollie), carp, r 506 Fifteenth Chandler John c (Annie), farmer, r 828 Front Chandler Louis H, elk Swift mills, r 1232 Third ave Chaney Henry c (Harriet), wks Goldens F & M Co, r
    Wynnton rd Chaney Jashariah c (Susie), lab, r 511 Eighth Chapman Daniel M (Mary E), carp, r 837 Third ave Chapman David c (Minnie), lab, r Dryer

    Acme Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS AND NURSING MOTHERS.

    AT DRUG STORES-

    -r- --

    john cx coa R'r,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    A CHA_211_CHE

    41

    Chapman Joseph E (Eula), atty at law iioi 1-2 Broad, r 917 n

    First ave

    >

    Chapman Nancy c, cook, r 412 St John al

    Chapman Tbolmas, trav sales, r 1344 Third ave

    tn

    n aa

    >
    tn
    >

    d r Chappell Loretto R, wid Absalom H, r 2000 Talbotton ave da
    CHAPPELL LUCIUS H Hon (Cynthia), mayor of Columbus >

    tn m

    a a

    and Real Estate & Ins agt, 1121 Broad, r 1430 3rd ave 5

    CHAPPELL THOMAS J, Goetchius & Chappell, r 2000 Tab- tn a >

    n botton ave
    CHASE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC, all branches taught,

    a
    tto n

    a
    lti n

    G W Chase prest, 220 Tenth, (see page 12)



    a CHASE EFFIE M Miss, tchr Chase Conservatory of Music, >
    220 Tenth

    n a a

    t0n3


    3 CHASE GEORGE Wpres Chase Conservatory of Music, r 10th

    tn a

    Chase John c, Porter J T Carson, r 1 Mealer

    tn tn

    Chase John P,, tailor, r 1040 1-2 First ave

    --t a >

    r CHASE LOUIS T, tchr Chase Conservatory of Music, r 220



    g r Tenth

    >

    CHASE MYRA 0 Miss, tchr Chase Conservatory of Music,
    r 220 Tenth

    a
    tn

    tn
    H tn

    *

    CHATTAHOOCHEE FALLS CO, Geo J Baldwin prest, A A Wilbur sec and treas, office Col R R Transfer Co
    CHATTANOOGA BREWING CO, R L Salter agt, 7 W 10th

    az tn D
    tn

    (see page 11)

    Cheek A Joseph, lab, r 2114 Tenth ave

    Cheek Cynthia, wid Henry, r 2114 Tenth ave

    Cheek Isaac W, wks So Plow Co, r Girard

    Cheek James, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Girard

    Cheek John W agt r 2114 Tenth ave

    ,Cherry, Clifford J (Lee), wks E & P mills, r 1904 Second ave

    Ohesnut Andrew J, retired, r 921 Fifth ave

    Chestnut Frederick (Sallie), r 519 Tenth

    Chesnut George W (Tommie), elk, r 1014 First ave

    Chesnut George W Jr, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1014 First ave

    Chesnut John D (Nancy C), boarding 1013 First ave, r same

    Chesnut Marshall J, bartender W E Marcr.um, r 1013 1st ave

    Chesnut Mollies Miss, seamstress, r 1014 First ave

    Chesnut Walter L, elk W E Marcrum, r 1013 First ave

    Chesnut William E, coll T Hayden, 921, Fifth ave

    Chester Melissa c, cook, r 409 Sixth ave

    Chester Robert c (Savannah), lab, r 409 Sixth ave

    THE SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

    Returns you large dividends every year, making your insurance cost any other company. See

    yon

    much

    less

    than

    KIMBELL Cs BANKS,

    1203 Broad Street,

    'Phone 3.

    H. it. Howard.

    Hlnei Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,
    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97
    CHI

    COAL AND WOOD Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in StocK -H # f

    PUBLIC 212

    DR A YS. CLA

    to
    vO M w 2 O
    X
    Ph
    co
    w
    op w
    c
    oP
    Oo
    <0 2 (Z4 O

    Childs Andrew (Leone), overseer E & P mill, r 214 18th Childs P Benora, elk, r 1002 Fourth ave Childs Richard C, painter, r 827 Front Childs Zephyr P, wid Willis A, r 1002 Fourth ave Chipley George W (Artie C), condr C of Ga Ry, r 427 21st Chitwood Lewis A (Lillian), capt river stmr, r 501 Broad Chitwood Lewis S', farmer 930 Front Chitwood William E (Etta), fireman C F D, r 1021 17th Christian C J, wks So Plow Co Christian David (Hattie), wks Swift mill, r 607 Seventeenth Christian Jacob c.(Anna), lab, r 400 Fourth ave Christian James R (Samantha), stock dir, r 1915 Comer ave Christian John H (Annie), wks Swift Mill, r 609 Seventeenth Christian John H Jr, mill oper, r 17 Twentieth Christian John J (Lena), wks E & P mills, r 128 Dillingham Christian Joseph G Rev (Mary), r 1032 E Seventeenth Christian Shade c (Maria), lab, r 511 Fifth Christian Willie c, cook, r 1329 Fifth ave Christmas' Charles c, porter W T Harvey, r rear 1825 16th ave Christopher Henry c (Drucilla), brick mason, r 624 Fifth ave Christopher John S (Fannie), wks F H Lumnius Sons Co, f
    1039 E Eighteenth Christopher Louis, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Christopher Mary A Mrs, grocer 308 6th Girard, r same
    CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY (R C), Rev H Schlenke rector, 17th s w cor Fourth ave
    CITY BILL POSTERS, Bernard Advertising Service, F V Peterson mgr, 1040 First ave
    CITY DRUG STORE, Mergan & Meadows propr, druggists, 1142 Broad
    CITY HALL, xoth bet xst and 2nd ave
    CITY HOSPITAL, Mrs Kate Fox matron, 721 15th
    City Ice Co, W C Moshell mgr, 5 Dillingham
    CITY MARKET, P L Burns elk 1st ave bet 10th and xith
    City Mills Co The, G A Pearce prest, Hugh Baird sec & treas, flour, grist and feed mill, 9 Eighteenth
    CITY STABLES W P Reynolds keeper, 916 8th ave
    Claflin School c, Julia G Thomas prin, 1540 Fifth ave Claiborne Amelia R, wid George W, r 735 Second ave Claiborne Bertha Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 735 Second ave

    T.W. WOOD.^BCUONITLRCACET*O.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN:

    D. F. WILLCOX 3 CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga., Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    CLA__213 _CLA

    Claiborne Clara Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 735 Second ave Claiborne Ernest O, binder Thos Gilbert, r 735 Second ave Claiborne George, elk Power & Baird, r 735 Second ave Claiborne Mattie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 710 3rd ave Claiborne Susan Miss, r 710 Third ave Claiborne William T, elk W J Sykes, r 710 Third ave Clardy G Edward, acid mkr, V C C Co1, r Girard Clark Amanda Mrs, r 2506 First ave Clark Beauregard G (Mollie), wks Col Mnfg Co, r 2508 1st ave Clark Benjamin L (Mary), saloon and pool room, 2 Tenth, and
    barber 22 Tenth, r 737 Third ave
    Clark Bradley c (Maggie), lab, r 2220 Sixth Clark Charles c (Alice), wks Paragon mills, r Wynns Hill
    CLARK CHAS T Rev (C Effie), pastor Broad Street M E Church, r 622 Sixteenth
    Clark David (Nancy), lab, r 1013 So R R St Clark Edward c, porter Estes House, r 926 Front Clark Edwin W (Amanda), Drs Clark & Thurmond, r 529 24th Clark Francis (Josie), wks Paragon mill, r 512 Fourteenth Clark Francis c, lab, r 401 Third ave Clark Frederick A (Virginia), elk S A L, r 1227 Third ave Clark George c (Fannie), lab, C Ry, r 516 Second ave Clark Harris M, bkkpr Sanders, Swann & Co, r 1227 3rd ave Clark Henry c (Sallie) wks Col Iron Wks, r 1017 Tenth ave Clark Homer J, student M B C, r 440 Broad Clark Ida c, prin Peabody Mission, r 405 Seventeenth
    CLARK IRA P mngr R G Dun & Co, r 1227 3rd ave
    Clark James, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r G Clark Jamies c (Lucinda), lab, r 401 Third ave Clark. Jeremiah c, porter J W Miller, r 505 Fourth ave Clark John c, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, Clark John, fireman So Ry Clark John G, student, r 1227 Third ave Clark Jordan c, barber W Story, r 728 Fifth ave Clark Julia Miss, mill oper, r 215 Fourth Clark J Robert Rev c (Leila), r 313 Twenty-Fourth Clark Lena 0, laundress, r 422 Third ave Clark Lila, Mrs, r 923 Fourth ave Clark Lucinda c, cook, r 401 Third ave Claik Lucy Miss, r 308 Tenth Clark Marshall J, bartender B L Clark, r 308 Tenth

    ft
    0
    Cfl
    W
    o
    o
    nr
    c/i

    Phone 508.
    ; r t Lewis, dainty footwear

    Inhfl !> ,l"-'

    1151 BROAD STREET.

    stmt Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.

    WHEN YOU NEED A PLUMBER GALL ON UB.

    PROMPT ATTENTION.

    PHONE 518.

    OFFICE. 1213 2nd AVENUE

    C CLA_214_CLE-

    occM

    Qark Moses c (Margaret), lab, r Lumpkin Rd Clark Pinkie c, restaurant 601 Sixtih ave, r same Qark Robert R, fireman So Ry, r 308 Tenth

    > Clark Robin, elk R G Dun & Co, r 1227 Third ave

    Clark Rosa B c, laundress, r 512 Sixth

    Clark Simeon c, wks_ Col Iron Wks



    Clark & Thurmond, (E W Clark & \y J Thurmond), 1100 1-2 Broad

    .5 `C

    Clark Walter c, wks C of Ga Ry

    (d +

    Qark William c, lab, r 'o Pearl Clark William c, (Lizzie), lab, r 534 Fourth ave

    'c Qark William c (Susan), wks Howard & Holt* r 191 Oak View

    sCOr
    10*2 o:
    a T -P f"

    11
    uQ

    Q LU

    3

    3 $4

    >

    "a. O

    otMcjs

    CCn
    0. 2

    a.
    Vi

    Claughton Henry L, sampler J B Holst Co, r 1026 1st ave Qay Charles E, wks Golden's F & M Co, r Girard Clay Jack c, fireman C Ry, r 739 Sixth ave Clay John, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard Qay Lula Mrs, wks Muscogee mill, r 1819 Gorman's alley Qay Mary E, wid J Thomas, r 1911 Eleventh ave Clay William J, carp C of Ga Ry, r 1911 Eleventh ave Clay W Harrison, elk D Joseph, r 813 First ave Clayton Charity c, laundress, r 1647 Fourth ave Qayton Charles c (Lula), lab, r E bet 13th and 14th ave Clayton Ella c, cook, r 831 Eighth ave Clayton Ernest C, moulder, r 204 Railroad .Clayton James T (Sarah E), pattern mkr, r 204 Railroad Clayton Mack c, fireman C Ry Clayton Otis, wks Col Show Case Co, r P C Clayton Peter c, lab, r 709 Seventh ave Clayton Robert c, lab, r 1829 Robinson Qeckley L Marsden, Cleckley & Walker, r 1221 Broad

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    LOCKWOOD BROS.,
    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    Season 1902=1903 SUMMERVILLE, S. C
    Open November to May.
    THE PINE FOREST INN COMPANY take pleasure in announcing to former patrons and those who contemplate a sojourn in the South during the winter of 1903-1903, that the Inn will open for the coming season with many improvements to the hotel and property that cannot fall to add to the comfort of its guests. Since the close of the house last Spring, a new addition has been constructed contain ing several suites of rooms, with bath, steam heat, and open fireplaces, and furn ished in the luxurious style of other portions of the Inn. An extension enlarges the dining-room to double its former size and provides several smaller dining rooms and a commodious room for balls and entertainments. The kitchen facili ties are also Improved.
    THE FORMER EXCELLENT GOLF LINKS have been extended to an eighteen hole course. Artificial bunkers have been added and the hazards difficult enough to be interesting. The turf is the finest in the South. There is a good club house situated at the first tee commanding a view of the entire course. The links will be in charge of a professional instructor, and tournaments will be a fea ture during the season. The climate of Summerville will admit of playing any day in winter. A fine boulevard leads from the Inn through the park and past the tea and floral gardens of Dr. Charles U. Shepard to the club house, less than a mile distant.
    THE PINE FOREST INN HUNTING GROUNDS, containing two thousand acres, with its Colonial Club House, and the variety of game with which the pre serves are stocked, should be a great attraction for all fond of hunting, etc.
    THE OWNERS OF THE INN have spared no expense in the equipment of the hotel and providing for the comfort and amusement of guests, and the large pat ronage enjoyed by the house in past seasons is the best evidence of its popularity. Situated in the middle South, in the dry, fragrant air of the pines, and easy of access from all points, the Pine Forest Inn offers an ideal climate and many ad vantages not found at other Southern resorts.
    THE INN W1I.I, OPEN NOV. SO, 1902, under the management of Mr. E. R. Jenkins.
    PINE FOREST INN COMPANY, Summerville, S. C.

    CENTRAL HOTEL
    Charlotte, N, C.
    THE LEADING HOTEL.
    nr
    Headquarters for Commercial ... Travelers ....
    nr ALL CARS PASS THE
    DOOR. nr
    Day from $ 2 to $ 3 Week 44 $12 to $18 Month44 $40 to $65
    C. E. HOOPER & CO.
    Proprietors.

    /TURN TON V PAGE &. )

    YOU--Mr. FOREIGN ADVERTISER,
    m m WE ARE LICENSED * *
    BILL POSTERS and DISTRIBUTORS.
    YOUR WORK WILL BE WELL DONE IP YOU

    CLE_2S_COB

    Cleckley & Walker, (L. M. Cleckley & Arthur Walker), den tists, 14 1-2 Eleventh
    Clegg, A Wells (Emma), blksmith, r 802 Fourth ave Clegg Benjamin T (Alma), wks Swift mills, r 2 Webster Clegg Clifford E, bill poster, r 412 Ninth Clegg Edward F (Fannie), blksmth So Ry, r 412 Ninth Clegg Fannie, wid James A, r 8 22nd Clegg John E (Estelle), wks E & P mills, r 9 Twenty-Third Clegg W Edward (Adella), sausage mkr, r 510 Ninth Cleghorn Kate Miss, r 1257 1-2 Broad

    CLEMENCE EDWARD N (Katie E), sect and treas E & P mills, r 1206 Second ave (CLEMENCE see also CLEMENTS.)
    Clements Augustus c (Rosa), gardener, r 515 Sixth

    CLEMENTS JOHN W, County Coroner, r 30 front
    Clements Mary F, wid Robert, r 635 Twenty-First Clements Robert c (Mattie), lab, r 1345 D Clements Sarah B, wid Jacob A, r 812 Broad Cleveland Thomas c (Tempie), wks C Ry, r 633 Twenty-Sixth Cliffton John M, elk Bush Hdw Co, r 1026 Second ave Cline Rolin H, elk B Rothschild, r 924 Third ave

    (CLINE see also KLINE.)

    Clinkscales Jesse, student, r 526 Broad

    Cloud Ella Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 502 Fourteenth

    Clower James c (Nettie), lab, r 1239 Fourth ave

    o

    Coan Bros, (L R & I A Coan), comfy 204 Fifth P C

    H%

    Coan Ira A (Coan Bros), r Fifth P C Coan James, elk Andrews Co, r P C Coan John B, (J B Coan & Co), r 784 Fifth ave P C Coan J B & Co, (J B & T J Coan & N M C Moon), butchers,

    H
    r i

    tn %
    %

    202 Fifth P C Coan Lee R, (Coan Bros), r Fifth P C

    o

    a*
    cog

    Coan Thomas J (Louisa), (J B Coan & Co), r First ave P C COART JOHN C, Insurance, 1113 Broad, sect Col Svgs and

    o

    Loan Assn, sec and treas Col Fire Ins Exchge, and Col o

    Board of Trade, sec Y M C A, r 1914 Hamilton ave, (see top lines) COART WILLIAM C (Pauline D), sect Ga Home Ins Co, r

    s
    u

    8 0

    1946 Hamilton ave

    >%

    Cobb Daniel c (Carrie), lab, r 824 Sixth ave Cobb Elias c (Mamie), lab, r 517 Ninth

    32
    r* k

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C, J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
    COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOdOTlON, FOR INFORMATION,
    17L-XWJE1-FTH STBEEIc

    Don't Sign that Application get Sample Policy and Rates from the
    MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KENTUCKY,
    C. R. MEDLEY, WILL GIVE YOU THE DESIRED INFORMATION.

    COB

    216

    COL

    111

    DC Cobb George M (Ida), mach Col Iron Works, 609 2nd ave
    Cobb James M (Pamek), retired, r 908 Fifth ave < Cobb Jennie Miss, seamstress, r 308 Twentieth

    5 Cobb K S, wks So Plow Co

    Q
    DC

    Cobb Cobb

    Richard H c (Ruth V ), dentist 102 1-2 First ave, Sixth ave Robert H (Josie E), engr So Ry, r 908 Fifth ave

    r

    1513

    < Cobb Rufus c (Josephine), wks C Ry, or 736 Fifth ave
    X COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO, Columbus Roberts propr, Geo

    C Roberts mngr 1246 First ave, (see side lines and advt)

    III Cochran Henry F, carp, r 23 Nineteenth

    -I Cochran Martin C (S \rah A), carp, r 23 Nineteenth

    <
    C0 III

    Code Cody Cody

    William T, brick mason, 2029 James c (Minnie), lab, C Ry, r William E (Miriam E), sales r Wynnton

    Robinson 840 Eighth ave stable, 1019 First

    ave,

    .J Cody William H c (Salina), lab C Ry, r 508 Ninth

    o Coffield John W, jeweler, r 920 Fifth ave

    X Coffield Ledora Miss, tailoress, r 920 Fifth ave

    Q

    5

    Coffield Cogbill

    Mollie Miss, tailoress, r 920 Fifth ave William, saloon 319 Sixth G, r Long Girard

    Coggin Joseph H, wks Swift mills, r 1214 Tenth ave
    ft Coggin Thomas m (Della), upholsterer, r 1214 Tenth ave

    Coker Abner L (Robena), tinner, r 1915 Comer ave

    <

    Colbert Austin c, porter G W Sheridan, r 625 Sixth ave Colbert George c (Joanna), lab, r 823 Eighth ave

    &

    Colbert Samuel c (Eliza), driver, Howard & Holt, r 625 Sixth ave

    Cole George A (Lizzie B), prest Cole Hatcher Hampton Co,

    E uH Coleman Benjamin F (Elizabeth), wks E P mills, r 608 1st ave

    i
    o'

    o 0

    Coleman Gara c, seamstress, r 743 Fifth ave

    BUBH, President.

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON, B""J,r` a"d

    r

    CARRIAGES, WAGONS, BUGGIES, Etc.,

    Horse Shoeing by Experts.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    D. F> WUImx-

    Frank 0. Lumpkin.' Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX CO. &

    - Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 *

    18(8--OUIR-1909
    ASBHOT IN eXOKSU.

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS. GA.

    COL_217_COL

    Coleman Dinah c, laund, r 1650 Fourth ave

    Coleman Douglass c (Eva) lab r 507 Second aye

    Coleman Edward M, physioian 9 1-2 nth, r 1321 2nd ave

    Coleman Emma Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1001 Second ave :v Coleman Emma Mrs, seamstress, r 932 Ninth ave
    Coleman Florence, wid James, r 1408 Fifth ave Coleman George c, painter, r 406 Second ave

    Coleman George c (Lizzie), porter C J Frederick, r 423 4th ave

    >)1i

    Coleman Isharn c, cook shop 1002 Sixth, r same Coleman James c, fireman C Ry, r Magnolia

    Coleman James c, wks J F Pou & Co

    Coleman James c (Maria), brkmm C Ry, r 416 Railroad Coleman James J (Annie), painter, r 1408 Fifth ave Coleman Jeremiah c (Polly), lab, r 640 Twenty-Eighth Coleman John c, fireman C Ry Coleman John c (Mary), wks city, r 1507 D

    Coleman John c (SaMie), wks Linnwood Cemetery, r 908 E Twenty-First

    Coleman John B, supt Lewis & Pearce, r Commercial Hotel

    Coleman Katie c, maid, r 743 Fifth ave Coleman Lizzie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1001 Second ave Coleman Lollie B Miss, seamstress, r 1001 Second ave Coleman Ocie c, wks So Plow Co

    Coleman Philip M (Willie M), trav sales Bush Hdw Co, r 14 Fifth

    Coleman Popie E, wid Robert B, r 1319 Second ave Coleman Ralph, elk Sarling Shoe Co, r 15 W Seventh Coleman Robert B, student, r 1319 Second ave Coleman Sarah Mrs, dressmkr, 746 3rd ave, r same Coleman Thomas c (Frances), jntr, nth St. School, r 638 28th! Coleman Thomas G (Adona), retired, r 15 W 7th Coleman Thomas G Jr, bkkpr, r 15 W Seventh Coleman Thomas H (Sarah), wks So Plow Co, r 746 Third ave j Coleman Thomas W (Eula), sales Hofflin & Greentree, r 619
    Thirtieth
    Coleman Wesley c, lab,r 800 Eighth ave
    Coleman William c (Mary A), driver J F Pou & Co, r 1649; Fourth ave
    Coleman William A, retired, r 1001 Second ave

    n o
    * 0

    0
    9

    CD
    ft o

    o ft

    (0ft

    ft
    >1

    c ft

    < 9 ft

    ft

    cr ar
    0c c ft

    0*

    2

    ft ft

    ft
    1

    0 9
    ft

    fc t
    ft

    ft ft

    ft 33

    Collier Charles c (Lucy), lab, r Back nr Mealer

    0* 0

    a on in Collier Eugene c (Eva), lab, r Macon cor Maple

    ft B
    ft

    Is as Necessary to an Up-To Date Business Man, as his Office,

    Light, Heat, Stationery, Etc., is.

    CONOVER

    SOLD BY

    4 PIANOS. J. N. PEASE l GO.

    COL

    218

    COL

    Collier Frank c (Manartha) wks Goldens F & M Co, r Pleasant
    nr Dryer Collier Freeman c (Lovie), lab, r 738 Sixth ave Collier John c (Mary), shoemkr 18I03 10th ave, r 13th ave and
    Fifteenth Collier John T wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 837 3rd ave Collier Lizzie c, cook, r 412 Fourth ave Collier L Harry, plumber, r 837 First ave Collier Oliver, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co Collier Silas c (Jennie), former, r 48 Back Collier William c, lab, r 1824 Gorman's al Collier Zeno c, wks F H Lummus Sons Co
    (COLLIER see also CALLIER.)
    Collins Charles, carp Col Iron Wks Collins Estelle Miss, elk, J A Kirven & Co, r 1526 Seventeenth Collins Ezra (Mary), engr, r 2018 Second ave Gollins Freeman c (Lovie), wks So Ry, r 738 Sixth ave Collins George A (Edna), fireman C Ry, r 1125 Fifth ave Collins Gussie c, laundress, r 803 Front Collins Henry c, lab, r 1902 Third ave Collins Lula Mrs, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 20 22nd Collins Martha, laundress, r 1902 Third ave Collins Mary c, laundress, r 120 Tenth ave Collins Mary Mrs, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2018 Second ave Collins Mattie C, wid Charles, r 630 Twenty-Fifth Collins Merritt, app Cod Iron Wks Collins Pernel M, wks Col R R Co, r 1526 Seventeenth Collins Robert E (Sarah), planter, r 1526 Seventeenth Collins Romeo B, wks Col R R Co, r 1526 E Seventeenth Collins Sallie c, laundress, r 501 Eighth Collins Walter c, porter Wolfson Card Go, r 1902 Third ave Colored Cemetery, R P Porter, sexton, 6th ave and 4th Colquitt Annie Miss, dressmkr, r 1740 Tenth ave Colquitt Walter J (Gussie E) dairy 32nd bey limits, r same Colston Eli c, porter William Beach, r P C Columbian Book Store, C P Pitchford prop, 1032 Broad Columbus Auction and Commission Co, Henderson & Fuller
    props, 5-7 Tenth Columbus Barrell Mnfg Co, M M Hirsch, pres and treas, 919
    Twelfth Columbus Bicycle Messenger Service, L A Camp Jr propr, 117
    Broad

    THE WEAK ARE MADE STRONG BY THE USE OF

    Acme Malt Tonic,

    --

    ASK FOR IT.

    JOHN C. COA WT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    c COL

    219

    COL X X

    as| COLUMBUS BOARD OF TRADE (The), E L Wells prest,

    <

    J B Kimbell, vice-prest, J C Coart sect and treas 1121 o o

    Broad

    mm

    Columbus Bottling- Works, J A Lindsey propr, 1701 2nd ave z H z

    Columbus Brokerage Co, J E Crenshaw Mgr, whol provisions, 938 Front

    o S' o

    r Columbus Broom Factory, W D & J D Britt, prprs, broom o *

    * s. mnfrs, 8-10 W Fourteenth
    COLUMBUS BUILDING & LOAN ASSOCIATION, W L Clark prest, C J Edge sec and treas, 17 12th, (see bot tom lines)
    Columbus Cider Works, Henry Grader, propr, 703 Tenth

    O2

    O0

    *
    T91

    H9

    22
    zr **

    o
    x
    H

    COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY The W H Walsh Directory

    a

    O

    2. 0

    Co, publishers, office 270 Meeting St, Charleston, S C Columbus Coffin & Casket Co, W H Blankenship & Sons

    p>+ cu

    proprs, Wynnton Rd and Columbus Cycle Co, L A Camp

    Tenth ave Jr propr, bicycles

    and

    sun

    e 9(*

    XT
    9

    dries, 1117 Broad

    0o 9

    Columbus >ental Parlors, Dr J L Young propr, 1132 Broad

    COLUMBUS ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION & PLUMBING eO

    Co, (Ford & Tumlin proprs), 1213 Second ave (see top *a*

    lines)

    9

    >

    a

    H

    Columbus Guards Armory, 945 1-2 Broad

    CD

    Columbus Hack & Stable Co, J J Joines mngr, 1220-1224

    3 0 2

    First ave

    N

    COLUMBUS HARDWARE CO, Polk Harris prest, A B Copeland pres, Jasper Harris sec and treas, 1123-1125

    p2 r

    Broad, (see front edge) Columbus High School, Marshall Morton, prin, Eleventh cor.

    99
    u

    0 9*

    P

    x m

    Fourth ave



    *^

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY OR SELL

    REAL

    ESTATE,

    ?fESUKE TO

    Kimbell <
    d
    > %o

    H
    d d
    *

    H cq
    <
    til

    X
    H

    ta H
    P



    <

    p

    p

    e

    uU

    a*

    til r

    Columbus Ice & Refrigerating Co, E C Sauls propr, 505 16th
    COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO, J F Flournoy prest, W H Hinde v.-pres, C M WooMolk sec and treas, room 7 In vestment Bldg
    COLUMBUS IRON WORKS CO, Geo B Whiteside prest, sect and treas, G W Brown mngr Plow dept, office W 9th cor Front
    COLUMBUS LEDGER THE, R W Page & Co proprs, daily and weekly, 1018 Broad, (see page 16)
    Columbus Lyceum, E L Wells pres, C B Gibson sec, J N Pease tireas, auditorium High School Bldg
    COLUMBUS MANUFACTURING CO, F B Gordon prest, C H Utley treas, F D Bullock, sec, C H Gorton supt, mnfrs brown sheetings, First ave cor 30th N H
    COLUMBUS POST OFFICE, J S Garrett postmaster, 1st ave S E cor Twelfth
    Columbus Power Co, Geo. W Towne supt and mngr, mnfrs cot yarns and oprs Elec St & Pwr plant, N Highlands
    COLUMBUS PUBLIC LIBRARY, Miss Kate Holstead, libra rian, 5 1-2 Twelfth
    COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO, Geo J Baldwin prest, Jno F Flournoy v.-pres, Stone & Webster genl mngrs, H S Reynolds mngr, H B Sawyer treas, A A Wilbur assist treas, Street Railway Electric Lighting and Power of fice, 12th and Broad
    COLUMBUS SANITARIUM OF OSTEOPATHY, C E Lorenz propr, 1217 Second ave, (see advt)
    COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, G Gunby Jordan prest, W C Bradley v.-pres, H B Crowell treas, 1148 Broad, (see front cover)
    COLUMBUS SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION, W B Slade pres, R O Howard v.-pres, J C Coart sec, 1113 Broad, (see page 4)
    COLUMBUS SHOW CASE CO, J F Weathers prest, L P Weathers vice-prest, W W Rainey sect and treas, A R Callahan gen'l mngr, mfrs Show Cases and Office Fixtures 11-23 W Fourteenth (see side lines and page 7).
    COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY, E V Webb manager 911 First ave (see back cover)

    T. W. WOOD, CONTRACTOR ^ BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    d: r. wnxcox.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX S CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga-, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    COL

    _221_CON

    Columbus Trading Stamp Co, J M Allen mngr, 9 Twelfth

    GO *

    COLUMBUS UPHOLSTERING & FURNITURE REPAIRING
    Co, A P Costello mngr, 1227 First ave Columbus Vinegar Co, T J Pearce pres & mngr, mnfrs vinegar

    & gp
    00
    a? *t) 8g
    a* q-

    and phosphates, 1244 Broad Columbus Wall Paper & Paint Co, O I Chambers & Co, props,
    104 Eleventh
    COLUMBUS WATER WORKS Co, H H Eppings pres, F U

    p* *3Ki OLt
    a5* P* cl
    t id* c_
    3

    Garrard sec, E H Epping treas, G T Peer supt, works

    Lee county, Alabama, office 1211 Broad Colville Frank I (Bettie), wks Swift mills, r 6 Patton ave
    COLZEY E FRANK (Achsah), agt N Y Life Ins Co 10 In vestment Bldg, r 1500 Broad

    o 1t*1-

    cn 1
    so

    pQu

    <5

    Comer Alden c, wks Col Iron Wks Comer Charles c (Josie), lab Golden's F & M Co, r 413 2nd
    ave
    Comer C Peter c (Clyde), lab, r 407 First ave Comer Edward T pres Bibb Mnfg Co, r Macon Ga

    tu

    'I sr p

    Qo 5

    p* o

    3

    o

    o

    Comer George W c (Julia M), vegetables 15-17 City Market, r 756 Twenty-Sixth
    Corner Jacob c (Henrietta), lab C Ry, r 404 Sixth Comer Macie Miss, elk J Joseph, r Wynnton

    8L c
    Po
    JT

    Commander Anna Miss, wks E & P mill, r 912 Front

    Commander Judson, wks E & P mill, r 912 Front Commercial Hotel, Mrs M Shaw proprss, 944 Broad Compton John M (Jessie), wks Swift mill, r 2408 Hamilton

    5*0
    cd.

    ave

    o'

    Compton Juliette C, wid Shelby, r 1200 Second ave

    Congregational M E church, Patton ave Linnwood

    s*

    Congregational M E church, Rev W D White pastor, P C *<

    Conley Charles c (Frances), wks E & P mills, r 1612 Fourth

    ave

    CD

    Connell Jefferson H (Lizzie), wks Paragon mills, r 503 14th r

    Connell J H, carp Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Conners D J, wks C Ry

    CL

    Connolly J S, engr C Ry

    5

    Connor Annie Miss, r 112 Dillingham

    JQ

    Connor John H, grocer 1023 Broad, r 745 Second ave

    ^onstantine John (Susie), sign painter, r 1010 1-2 Broad

    onti Frank (Sallie), fruits & confctny 20 12th, r 514 nth

    ~onti Mary Miss, elk Frank Conti, r 514 Eleventh

    Phone 508.

    t t. 1 Lewis, dainty footwear,

    JOlUl Lo

    1151 BROAD STREET.

    __________



    Cooks Burns, wrapper Blanchard & Booth, r Girard Cook Carrie c, laundress, r 2504 North

    $ Cook Charlie, student, r 837 First ave

    a

    Cook Charles c, wks Stephen & Weeks, r Gorman's al

    s'8 o t0o c3r

    H30ar3t

    W T3

    Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
    . I . II ILLIjUA Ol W. J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^ *

    .*"533. GENERAL INSURANCE. chVSStfg.Vx. C(
    COT_225 _COX

    Cotton John W (Mary L), grocer Hamilton ave nr Thirty-

    ia

    Second, r same

    Cotton William c, wks C Ry

    Cotton William G (Mary L), bkkpr B H Hardaway, r 2814

    Jordan

    Couch Augustus c(Ella), painter, 115 Twelfth, r 313 Eighteenth

    COUCH CHARLES M agt Southern Express Co r Rankin House
    Couch Epihraim c (Frances), wks A Couch, r 1908 Robinson Couch John c (Ouchie), r 424 Fourth ave Couch Littleton c (Nora), fireman C Ry, r 1927 Oak al

    (COUCH see also CROUCH).
    Coulter Augustus E, weaver, r 15th cor 15th ave Coulter Elliott P, city elk Girard, r Girard Coulter Jamies M, watchmkr 1304 Broad, r 639 24th Coulter John L (Minnie), wks E & P mills, r 2609 Jordan Coulter Mattie Miss, r 500 Seventh Coulter Pierce, saloon 116 First G, r Broad G Coulter Smith (Rosa), wks Swifts mill, r 14th ave Linwood Coulter Susan Mrs, wks Bibb mills, r 63 Bibb Town Coulter R M Van (Nancy), wks Muscogee mills, r 15th cor
    15th ave
    Coulter R M Van Jr (Ola), carp, r 15th cor 15th ave Coulter Thomas H, collr Columbus Ledger, r P C Coulton Frank c (Gertrude), lab, r 1945 Third ave
    l COUNTY COURT HOUSE 10th bet 1st and and aye COUNTY JAIL, A A Phelps jailor Trenton s e cor 6th ave Courson Daniel W (Sarah F), engr Col Iron Wks, r Girard Covington Docie c, laundress, r 1415 Zion al Covington John c, lab, r 415 Zion al Cowart Benjamin F, butcher A S Brooks, r Frazer House Cowdery Lester L, (L L Cowdery & Co), r 1810 N 7th ave Cowdery L Walton, L L Cowdery & Co, r 1810 N 7th ave Cowdery L L & Co, (L L & L W Cowdery), crockery and glassware, 1044 Brtaad

    (COWDERY see also COWDRY).

    Cowdry Emma Miss ,elocutionist, r 301 Tenth
    COX BROTHERS (J J and Y A Cox), grocers, 1135 ist ave (see side lines)

    To Your Economical Neigh
    ALWAYS bor, $0 When You Need It
    You Know Where to Send
    LEND YOUR Directory For It

    J. N, PEASE & CO, Largest Stock of 1

    CO UJ

    oco

    o
    <

    rt

    CO -J
    a UJ UJ
    s U1 UJ
    oo j 03
    DC
    aH

    >-
    zo
    c
    b.

    o<0

    PQ

    oO

    COX_226_CRA

    Cox Captain W (Emma), mach C Ry, r 14th ave Linnwood Cox Charles (Laura), foreman C Ry shops, r 1026 E 18th

    COX HENRY H c (Mary) H H Coz & Co, a 1702 5th ave

    COX EH,& Co, c (H H Coz, A W Marshall and J H Car ter), grocers, 1037 First ave, (see page 13)
    Cox Jacob, wks E & P mill, r 2002 Third ave Cox James c (Mary F), wks C Ry, r 1619 Fifth ave Cox Jesse, wks E & P mill, r 2002 Third ave Cox John D, wks E & P mill, r 2002 Third ave

    COX JOHN J (Volicia), Coz Bros r 1527 East Eighteenth
    Cox John T (Missouri), farmer, r 2002 Third ave Cox John W, mess So Ex Co, r P C Cox Lula c, cook, r 414 Sixteenth Cox Nelson c (Dovie), wks C Ry, r 409 St John al Cox Sarah E, wid Jesse, r 1511 A

    COX VIRGIL A (Phoebe), Coz Bros r 1501 East Eighteenth

    Cox William J, with Cox Bros, r 1501 E Eighteenth Cox William R, mess Soi Ex Co, r E H
    Cozart Abram W, atty at law, 1147 1-2 Broad, r 616 21st Cozart Hattie Miss, r 2000 Talbotton. ave Craig Arthur c, porter Mizell & Laney, r 6th ave cor 9th Craig Florence c, laund, r 2400 North
    Craig George M (Lucy), Craig & Williams, r 2123 Talbotton ave
    Craig Sarah F, wid George, r 2123 Talbotton ave
    Craig & Williams, (G M Craig & J. A. Williams), grocers 1601 Second ave
    Crane Andrew (Lee), wks Swift mills, r Patton ave Crane Henry (Alice), wks Muscogee mills, r 2519 Third ave Crane Henry c (Jennie), drayman, r 701 26th Crane James (Rosa), wks Muscogee mills, r 334 27th
    Crane James W (Mattie) mate river boat, r 731 Front Crane Margaret J, wid Robert S, r 1418 Third ave

    CRANE ROBERT J (Mildred), J M Britt & Co r 14x8 Third ave

    Crane W Fontie ( Venia), fireman C Ry, r 437 First ave

    Cranford H E, condr C Ry

    Cranford Mary L Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 5 Sixteenth

    Cranford Nancy, wid William, r 5 Sixteenth

    ,

    Crawford Alonzo c, lab, r 212 Twentieth

    3. ACME MALT TONIC, 'J 0

    co

    Thirteenth Grawford James M (Eva May), atty at law looy j-2 Broad, r

    P 3

    715 Third ave

    CL

    Crawford Reese (Augusta), atty at law 1017 1-2 Broad, r 1308

    Third ave

    Crawford Sallie Mrs, r 1300 Second ave

    Crawford Sarah C Mrs, r 1430 First ave

    Crawford Sterling c, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r Girard

    Crawford Thomas J (Lillie M), confy Third ave P C, r same

    CRAWFORD TOL T (Nina H), attorney-at-law and magis

    trate 945 1-2 Broad, r 434 Broad

    Grawford Wilborn J (Marietta), wks city, r 8 Seventeenth

    Crawford William, student, r 1300 Second ave

    Crawford William c, fireman C Ry

    Crawley Charles R (Ola), mach Golden's F & M wks, r 1035 Seventeenth

    Crenshaw James E (Minnie), elk J C Cook and mngr Col Brok Co, r 116 Sixth

    Crenshaw Mary P Miss, r 1335 Third ave

    Crenshaw Reuben S, mdse brok, r 1335 Third ave

    Crenshaw Walter B (Fannie L), marble cutter, r 819 4th ave

    Crew Thomas T (Amanda), wks C Ry, r 726 Third ave

    (CREW see also CREWS). Crews Hattie Miss, seamstress, r 414 Railroad Crews Mattie Miss, seamstress, r 1607 Fourth ave

    Crews Thomas C, wks J L Newman & Son, r 606 Second ave

    Crichton Frances, wid Charles, r 215 Twelfth

    Crichton Georgia G Miss, music tchr, 215 12th, r same Crichton Hettie Miss, stngpr W C Bradley Co, r 215 12th

    Cridle Charles c, wks So Plow Co

    Crockam Robert c (Rochelle), lab, r 637 Twenty-Sixth

    Crocker Lula Mrs, seamstress, r 1022 Seventh ave

    Crogan Bridget, wid John, r 726 Third ave Crogan Charles H, brick mason, r 726 Third ave

    INSURE YOUR HOME IN THE
    w

    Southern Mutual

    The Great Divided Paying Company.

    Insurance

    Company

    The Cheapest Insur ance in the World.

    H. If. Howard.

    Hinea Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD < 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    COALAND WOOD

    Montevallo All Grade

    ionurSStopceliciJalAtyA.

    RUBLSG DRAYS.

    CRO

    * 228

    tv

    CRO

    Grogan Mary Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 726 Third ave

    Crook Alonzo c, huckster, r 308 Carter

    Crook James c, huckster, r 308 Carter

    Crook John M (Louise R), physician 1139 1-2 Broad, r 1214

    Third ave Crook Pearl c, laundress, r 716 St James

    )

    Crook Thomas c (Lizzie), huckster, r 308 Carter

    Cross Orren M, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1331 Third ave

    Crossman John S B (Roxie), elk Bee Hive, r 1016 Third ave

    Crouch Armstead c (Minnie), lab, r 1319 Sixth ave

    Crouch Charles W, ins agt, r 2007 Comer ave

    Crouch Fannie E, wid William T, r 3 Duncan's al

    Crouch Geoirge W (Minerva), wtchmn E & P mills, r 1050 E

    Twenty-First

    ; Crouch Jackson c (Adelaide), painter, r 421 Ninth

    Crouch J Thomas (Maggie), wks Muscogee mills, r 1009 E

    Twentieth

    Crouch Levi, lab, r 1319 Sixth ave

    Crouch Margaret J Miss, r 2007 Comer ave

    Grouch Roby, Col Iron Wks, r 837 Third ave

    Crouch Thomas (Vera), r 409 Twenty-Eighth

    Crouch Thomas J, ins agt, r 2007 Comer ave

    Crouch William (Mamie), wks Swift mill, r 1927 Second ave

    |

    Crouch Willis c, gardener, r rear 622 Sixteenth

    (CROUCH see also COUCH).

    Crow Ira B, elk Bush Hardware Co, r 824 Seoond ave

    Crow Matilda A, wid Ira, r 824 Second ave

    foHf

    Crow William A, elk Bush Hardware Co, r 824 Second ave Crowder John G (Eliza), wks So Plow Co, r 814 Front

    > Crowder Abe c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Crowder Charles c, wks So Plow Co, r Girard

    in Crowder John c, wks Rankin House



    Crowder Thomas c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard Crowell Charles Q stngpr Golden's F & M Co, r 411 nth

    A

    o Crowell David c (Nancy), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1512



    Sixth ave

    X! Crowell Dock c, lab, r 802 Fifth ave

    o Crowell Georgia c, laundress, r 1642 Fourth ave
    CO CROWELL HENRY B (WILLIE R) treas Columbus Saving

    Bank, r Wynnton

    Crowell Jackson c (Louisa), wks C Ry, r E 9th nr Carter

    Crowell Robert c, carp, r 1512 Sixth ave

    Fast and Convenient

    T W WOOD 1 1 VV KJXJU, CanOdNBTURIALDCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    |ll

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    T.AT-t 7rm&ioQz

    o Kj JT tt % 1

    xi o P

    jo
    P
    pu

    2

    O r*

    If the Business Man who Borrows the use of a

    Whenever Necessary knew how he is spoken of, he would buy one of his own

    I

    Davis John H (Lena), yd fireman C Ry, r 1030 5th ave

    DAVIS JOHN T, John T Davis Jr. & Co r Columbia Ala.

    Davis John T (Ida), elk W G Posey, r Salt Lake G

    DAVIS JOHN T Jr. (Nettie) John T Davis Jr. & Co, prest Davis Wagon Co and Inter-State B & L Assn, r 1526

    Thrd ave

    DAVIS JOHN T Jr & Co, (John T Jr., John T and Charles H

    Davis), cotton factors and com mer, dlrs in fertilizers, etc and proprs Planters' Warehouse and Davis Wagon Co, 10-24 W Thirteenth, (see page 11)

    Davis John W, wks E & P mill, r 1607 Second ave

    Davis Joseph c (Meta), wks H B Woolfolk, r 411 Sixth ave

    Davis Joseph D (Lizzie), wks Swift mill, r 2 Duncan's al

    Davis Josephine c, laundress, r 534 Third ave

    Davis Julia c, r 1033 Sixth ave

    Davis Kittie c, sick nurse, r 825 Sixth ave

    Davis Lauro Madame, r 535 Sixth ave

    Davis Laura L Mrs, boarding, 516 Tenth

    Davis Leila L c, tchr Sixth ave school, r 1611 Third ave

    Davis Lemuel, wks E & P mill, r 412 Fourteenth

    Davis Lizzie Miss, wks Swift mill, r 2119 First ave

    Davis Lizzie c, laundress, r 706 St James

    Davis Louise Mrs, hair dresser 1212 Fourth ave, r same

    Davis Louise c, laundress, r 825 Ninth ave

    Davis Lucinda, wid George W, r 2119 First ave

    Davis Mack c, wks Col Iron Wks

    Davis Marie Miss, r 417 Fifteenth

    Davis Martha R, wid William A, r 414 Seventh

    Davis Mary E, wid Robert R, r 1015 Third ^ve

    Davis Matilda c, laundress, r 825 Seventh ave



    Davis Nina Madame, r 730 Fifth ave Davis Percy, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co

    Davis Philip c, wks Col Iron Wks

    Davis Rhelia H c, tchr Sixth ave school, r 1611 3rd ave

    Davis Robert (Minnie), wks Springer's Opera House, r 911

    Fourth ave

    In

    Davis Robert c (Ella), wood, 407 Zion al, r same

    Davis Robert c (Ellen), wks Col Brook Fctry, r 1925 Robinson

    Davis Robert A (Mary), blksmth Golden's F & M Co, r 700

    Third ave

    Davis Robert T (Ella), engr C Ry, r 1533 First ave

    AGJIE BEER Quench
    Your Thirst

    The People's Favorite at all

    With

    the Saloons.

    JOHN O. CO A RT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    DAY_235__PEA O

    0

    Davis Samuel c (Sallie), lab, r 419 Fourth ave Davis Sidney c (Clarissa), wks W A Nix, r 728 Seventh ave Davis Thomas c, wks Col Iron Wks Davis Thomas J, app mach, r 700 Third ave

    (/>

    o F

    0 A CD

    < <5

    to

    CO

    DAVIS WAGON Co, John T Davis Jr. pres, Chas H Davis to O

    sec and treas, W H Bowe genl mngr, W P Weisiger Cf &

    supt, factory 9th ave bet 7th and 8th, office 10-24 W 13th show rooms 939 Broad (see advt) Davis Walter c, porter, r 3 Dryer

    C:
    to

    to O

    Davis Wiley c (Anna), brkmn C Ry, r 423 Seventeenth Davis William, wks E & P mills, r 5 Fourteenth Davis William c, butler, r 1319 First ave Davis William c, wks Col Broom Fctry, r 1925 Robinson

    (J>
    0

    0* 0*

    Ou
    A >1

    A to

    Davis William c (Mary J), lab, r 515 Seventh

    Davis William c (Antoinette), lab, r 750 Twenty-Eighth Davis William c (Mattie), wks Col Water Wks, r 409 17th

    3 S

    re s|

    O
    dF co
    M
    8 Q
    dw
    O
    8 GO |TJ CO
    few
    wo

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance
    THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BUY YOUR OWN?

    Picture Frames} J N Pease & Go.

    MADE TO ORDER. I w

    M

    DUK_242 _PUT
    Duke Archibald, moulder, r Girard Duke & Co, B W Ellison mngr, money brokers, 1336 1st ave Duke Edward, driver, r 1624 First ave Duke Edward L, app, r P C Duke Harry C (Eugenia), electn Col Mnfg Co, r 342 29th Duke Jesse, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1649 Third ave Duke John P (Mary E), peddler, r 1649 Third ave Duke John W (Ada), cond St Ry, r 1651 Third ave Duke Josie Miss, r 601 Fifth ave Duke Maggie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1649 Third ave Duke Mattie Mrs, r 1013 First ave Duke Maud Mrs, r 2221 Second ave Duke Pansy Miss, wks E & P mill, r 117 Sixteenth Duke Robert, wks Col Mnfg Co, r 1649 Third ave Duke Thomas, wks So Plow Co, r P C Dumas Barney c, bell boy Rankin House, r 745 Front Dumphrey Richard S (Weston M), watchman, r 901 4th ave
    DUN R G & Co, I P Clark mngr com agency 1203 1-2 Broad
    (DUN see also DUNN).
    Dunbar Robert C (Cora), wks Swift mill, r 213 Twenty-Sixth Duncan Fannie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co Duncan Julia E, wid John, r 1507 Second ave Duncan J Robert, trav sales D Rothschild,& Co, r 1507 2nd ave Duncan Walter E, reporter Col Ledger, r 1507 Second ave Dunklin Lee Miss, tchr Tenth St School, r 1221 Second ave Dunlap As'bury c (Amie), lab, r 1913 Robinson Dunn Joseph c, swtchmn C Ry Dunn Hattie c, tchr, r 1315 Sixth ave Dunn Matilda c, laund, r 700 Ninth Dunn Walter J (Kate), paper hngr, r 15 1-2 Fourteenth
    (DUNN see also DUN).
    Dunnaway Robert A, foremn Acme Stm Ldry, r Central Hotel
    Dunwoody James c (Mahale), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 516
    Fifth ave
    Dupree C Arthur (Nettie), firemn S A L, r 637 Fourth ave Dupree Rebecca F Miss, r 637 Fourth ave Dupree Susan M Miss, seamstress, r 637 Fourth ave Durkin John (Lamira), retired, r 630 Third ave Durkin Lamira Miss, elk, r 630 Third ave Dutton Volney N (Willie), wks Paragon mills, r 10 Patton ave

    REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH
    ACME MALT TONIC,
    *J*YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS#^

    JOHN C. COA RT,

    I

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    The Civilized Household

    W EAD

    243

    EDG

    EADENS James F Rev (Sarah I), pastor Girard Baptist Church, r Sixth G

    Eagle & Phoenix Club, C S Brown pres, O S Jordan v.-pres, F E Heymer sec and treas, L H Brown supt, 1117-1119 First ave
    EAGLE AND PHEN1X MILLS G Gunby Jordan pres, E B
    Qemence sec & treas, Front bet 12th and 14th
    Ealy Luke c (Hattie), lab, r 613 Fifth ave
    Ealy William c (Emma), wks W A Nix, r 737 Seventh ave Eason Harriett, wid Wyatt O, r 2402 Hamilton ave Eason James T (Laura D), whol grocer, 1107 Broad, r 1323
    Third ave
    Eason J Dudley, shipg elk Loeb & Kaufman, r 1023 Third ave Eason Tyler, elk Andrews Co, r P C East End Pharmacy, R M Stanley propr, 517 Twelfth

    EAST HIGHLAND M E CHURCH Rev L J Ballard pastor 1706 Thirteenth ave
    East Highlands School, Mrs M J O'Neal princ, 1315 E 19th Eberhart Cleburne (Leila), carrier P O, r 711 Third ave Eberhardt Gertrude Miss, asst Lockwood Bros, r Wynntcm Eberhardt Samuel (Irene O), planter, r Wynnton

    ECHOLS DANIEL W c painter 1502 Fifth ave r 1543

    Fifth ave, (see advt)

    3o

    Echols James A, ins agt, r 543 Broad Echols James W (Georgia), r 543 Broad Echols J Robert (Willie), roach, r 207 Twentieth Echols Walter c (Alice), painter, r 1504 Fifth ave

    2g

    3

    S o

    N e%* "9

    (fi

    Echols Walter H c, lab, r 1504 Fifth ave

    Echols William M (Fannie), carp, r 6 Twenty-Second

    Eckman Edward L (Lena), rrrach So Ry, r 1514 75th ave

    Eckman Eugenia C Mrs, grocer 1513 15th ave, r 1511 same

    Eckman Maud Miss, binder Thos Gilbert, r 1514 15th ave

    Ector Antoinette, wid Walton R, r 1127 Fourth ave

    Ector Charles c (Sylvia), wks C Ry, r 525 Dryer

    Ector Walton B (Carrie), agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 1127 4th ave

    Edenton Jordan c (Mary), carp, r 514 Ninth

    Edgar Peter K, retired, r Talbotton Rd

    Edgar Samuel (Nellie F), road overseer, r Talbotton Rd

    Edge Buck c (Minnie), lab, r 1511 FiFft'h ave

    G&S Company,

    THE SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

    Returns you large dividends every year, making your insurance cost you much less than

    any otliet company. See

    !

    KIMBE.LL e BANKS,

    1203 Broad Street.,

    'Phone 3.

    H. If. Howard.

    Hlaef Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    EDG

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock AAA
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    244

    EDW

    A* CO

    w

    bO w

    .5 o

    <0
    p

    k

    oo

    CO

    3



    EDOB CLARENCE J (Savannah B), Real Estate, Fire In
    surance and sec & treas Col B & L Assn and Musogee Mutual Loan Assn 17 12th, r 1221 5th ave, (see bottom lines) Edge Dexter, student, r 1221 Fifth ave Edge Lafayette R, Edge Shoe Co, r over 1246 First ave Edge Lavonia H Mrs, r 67 Bibb Town Edge Owen D, student, r 1221 Fifth ave Edge Ralph W, elk City Drug Stores, r 829 First ave Edge Richard c (Louisa), lab, r 7 Dryer Edge Shoe Co, boots and shoes, 1010 Broad Edge William E (Aramiinta), Edge Shoe Co, r 829 First ave Edgeworth Emma c, laund, r 830 Fifth ave Edmond Robert L (Fannie L), trav sales Golden's F & M Co, r 301 Tenth
    (EDMOND see also EDMUNDS). Edmondson Bertie Miss, tc'hr Rose Hill School, r 501 22nd Edmondson Nora Miss, tdhr, r 501 Twenty-Second Edmondson Mary H, wid William A, r 501 Twenty-Second Edmunds Allen c, Mary), porter Smith Furn Co, r 1820 1st ave Edmunds James c (Elsie), hostler Palace Stable Co, r 1333
    Fifth ave
    Edmunds Solomon c, porter J T Knight & Son, r 814 6th ave Edmunds Turner T sales Armour P Co, r P C Edmunds William c (Leila), lab, r 814 Sixth ave Edwards Annie, wid Edward, r 1829 Third ave Edwards Augustus c (Laura), lab, r 1020 Sixth ave Edwards Bailie c, lab, r 10 15 Sixth ave Edwards Berry c (Eliza), lab, r 820 Sixth ave Edwards Berry W, pianos and organs 231 Third ave, r
    Thomas P C
    Edwards Eugene c, wks Col Iron Wks Edwards Fannie c, laundress, r 15x5 Fifth ave Edwards Fletcher, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r Girard Edwards George H, agt Singer Mnfg Co, r P C Edwards James, fireman C of Ga Ry, r 1413 nth ave Edwards James c, wks W A Nix, r St James Edwards James M, wks Col Mnfg Co, r 548 29th Edwards Jennie K, wid John, r 113 Seventh Edwards John, carp W T Harvey & Co, r P C Edwards John D (India), lab, r 548 Twenty-Ninth Edwards Laura L, wid John, r 1646 Second ave

    T1 - WVV . WVw OOD CanOdNBTURIALDCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO., 0 D. !. WILLCOX.
    Ijl

    PRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    t Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Con of Columbus, Ga,, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

    fi

    Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Heme.

    EI EDW

    245

    Edwards Lelia Madame, r 504 Seventh Edwards Lottie c, laundress, r 812 Sixth ave

    ELL
    w
    o
    o

    Edwards Mary J c, laundress, r 1536 Fourth ave Edwards Minott E (Leona A), genl mdse 236 3rd ave P C, r

    f.

    945 13th P C Edwards Pearce c, lab, r 1515 Fifth ave

    y E,*

    Edwards Richard c (Sapola), wks C Ry, r 952 Macon Edwards Robert c, wks C Ry, r 749 Mealer Edwards Sallie c, laundress, r 420 Seventh Edwards Taylor c, (Ella), lab, r 809 Broad Edwards William, wrks G C O Co, r 807 Broad Edwards William c (Ellen), lab, r 809 Broad

    &

    ** a 3

    TJ o >

    1--r*

    w

    3

    Edwards W Edward (Ella), furniture 212 3rd ave P C, r same

    Edward W Jefferson, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1008 E 18th

    H CU 0

    Eifler August H, elk, r 502 First ave

    Eifler, Augustus (Nancy M), wks Muscogee mills, r 406 23rd

    EIFLER CHARLES J, (Annie B), Gun & Locksmith 13 fPt

    Tenth, r 208 Seventh, (see back cover and page 11) Eifler Christina, wid Philip, r 502 First ave

    o cr

    I'

    Eifler Philip, condr So Ry, r 502 First ave

    r*
    cn

    Elbert Flora c, laundress, r 812 Ninth

    Elbert James c (Lula), carp, r E Ninth nr Carter

    Elbert Oliver c (Helena), wks W C Bradley Co, r E 9th nr Carter

    50
    ra

    Elder James L (Mary E), restaurant log 2nd ave G, r Wilkins

    PC

    7

    Elder Mary, wid Henry, r 1330 Front

    Elder Monroe c (Jane), lab, r 2366 Talbotton ave



    Ellerbee James c (Cornelia), lab, r 615 Fourth ave

    o

    h-lliott Hubbard, wks So Plow Co, r 808 Front

    o

    Phone 50S.

    T < t \ ewis, dainty footwear,

    Joull *->

    11J1 BKOAD STREET.

    *f r Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing: Co.

    FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT.

    fkf

    SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. PRICES THE LOWEST.

    PHOfia sis.

    OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    B

    ELL

    246

    Aa

    o

    T

    o 9

    rp Elliott Martin F, carp, r 212 Twenty-Ninth Elliott Samuel c, brick mason, r 2718 Third ave

    EMM

    8 0 d 13 2 <3

    oG

    Ellis Alonzo L, stngpr Bush Hdw Co, r 1329 Broad Ellis Cleveland, carrier Col Ledger, r 1329 Broad

    j: Ellis Edward D (Julia), wks Muscogee mill, r 1213 nth ave

    PU Ellis Edward T (Emma), cooper, r 12th ave Linnwood

    "B

    Ellis J H, wks So Plow Co, r 808 Front

    - Od

    Ellis Mary E Mrs, boarding, 1329 Broad, r same

    d C <0

    32

    r1


    *0** (0

    *C3>*

    oa
    G G

    to

    *


    *

    o

    til

    0 3

    0

    Ellis Robert F (Mary E), foreman Enquirer-Sun, r 1329 Broad Ellis William c, wtchmn C Ry Ellison Benjamin W (Laura), mngr Duke & Co, r 1726 1st ave Ellison Charles (Georgia), blksmth, r 2612 Second ave Ellison Charles A (Mary), bailiff, r 624 Twenty-fourth Ellison Charles L, elk C of Ga Ry, r 628 Twenty-Fourth Ellison Dolly c, laundress, r 401 Seventeenth Ellison James B, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1443 1-2 1st aye Ellison John c (Julia), painter, r 2008 Second ave Ellison John C (Mollie), policeman, r 1443 1-2 First ave

    >

    E
    ** at

    Ellison Jones c, bar boy Rankin House, r 5th ave bet 13th & 14th
    Ellison Joseph H (Eva I), planter, r Talbotton Rd

    Ellison Joshua c, wks Golden's F & M Co

    tL

    Ellison Lora c, cook, r 1539 Fifth ave Ellison Lucinda, wid Richard, r 624 Twenty-Fourth

    Ellison Nicholas c (Lula), lab, r 753 Twenty-Sixth

    Ellison Robert c (Annie), wks J B Holst & Co, r 2603 Talbot

    ton ave

    0 Ellison Sarah S, wid Job A,^r 1029 E Seventeenth

    Q

    QG3>

    Ellispn Sterling J (Henrietta), 1st Sergt Police, r 628 24th
    Ellison Thomas, wks Muscogee mill, r 1443 1-2 First ave Elrod J H, wks Col Iron Wks

    < Elzy John c (Eliza), wks Postal T C Co, r 2005 N Ninth ave N

    A.
    *0* GM

    T3
    G N
    <0 o

    Emanuel Mitchell (Susie), fruits and confecty 1026 Broad, r same
    Emanuel Prince c (Amanda), painter, r Fourteenth ave nr F Embree George c (Maria), lab, r 760 Twenty-Sixth

    d diture will be justified by the returns.
    YOU'LL GE.T RESULTS IF YOU
    EMM_247_EUB
    EMMONS GEORGE W (Olive A) (Springer Adv Service)
    r 942 Broad
    Empire Mills Co, G W Woodruff pres, H L Woodruff v.-pres, V Marcus sec, flour omfrs, etc, 844 Front
    Emrich Albert (Bertha), grocer 1900 Second ave, r same Emrich Louis, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1330 Fourth ave Emrich Roberta Miss, r 1330 Fourth ave Emrich Samuel, office boy C of Ga Ry, r 1330 Fourth ave Emrich William (Adelle), r 1330 Fourth ave England James R, carp, r 622 Second ave England Margaret K Miss, elk, Blanchard & Booth, r 622
    Second ave
    England Ruby Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 622 Second ave Engledow Oscar, steward Hotel Racine, r same English Annie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r Girard English John H c, bartender J A Raiford, r 619 Sixth ave Ennis William P (Florence), trav sales, r 3016 Thomas ave
    ENQUIRER SUN THECI Grover Ed and propr 9-n-Eleventh
    (see advt)
    EPPING EARLY H (Sallie P) treas Col Water Work# Co
    r 3012 Hamilton ave
    EPPING HENRY H pres Col Water Works Co r Rankin H
    Epping Henry, student, r 3012 Hamilton ave Epps Annie c, laundress, r 711 Front Epps Joseph B (Edna), mach, r 1023' Sixteenth Epps Rayford c, butcher, r Lumpkin Rd Epps William c, porter W B Boyd & Bro, r 711 Front Epton John B Rev c (Mary M), pastor St James A M E
    church, r 1002 Sixth ave Essex Daniel c (Etta), porter, r 545 Fourth ave Essex Etta c, mattress mkr, r 545 Fourth ave Estes Charles E (Willie T), propr Estes House, r same Estes House, C E Estes propr, boarding 1042 1-2 Broad Etheredge Charles W, elk J W Miller, r 313 Twelfth Etheredge Emma, wid Charles A, r 313 Twelfth Etheredge Lena Miss, r 313 Twelfth
    (ETHEREDGE see also ETHRIDGE).
    Ethridge John T (Willie), watchman Bibb mill, r 4 Bibb Town Eubanks Ina Miss, bkkpr Singer Mnfg Co, r 1002 Fourth ave' Eubanks Mitchell (Lizzie), wks E & P mill, r 1343 1-2 Broad

    bo O "H
    "i
    m
    O

    GO TO

    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR

    f C. J. EDGE,

    TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

    17 TWELFTH STREET.

    Something flew in life Insurance, j
    Please give us an opportunity to show you our Policies, Rates, etc., or write us, giving age at nearest birthday, and let us submit Sample Policies. We are out for the business and want to prove it to you. C. R. ME.DLE.Y, Manager.

    EUB_248_ FAG

    Eubanks Richard H c (Sallie), shoemkr 308 Jordans al, r 1935

    Oak al

    Evans Aaron c (Leah), lab, r 1719 Fifth ave

    Evans Augustus c (Louise), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 700 10th

    Evans Ella c, laundress, r 635 Sixth ave

    Evans Frank c, wks Col Broom Fctry, r 424 Nineteenth

    Evans General B (Zippora), W L Booth & Co, r 430 Broad

    PC

    Evans George c (Cornelia), porter H V Guice, r country

    Evans Henry c (Fredonia), porter W E Marcrum, r 1719 Fifth

    Id

    ave

    _J Evans Isaac C, physician 24 12th, r 1225 Fifth ave

    <

    Evans Evans

    Isham c (Hannah), lab, Samuel c, wks Col Iron

    -r 702 Bay Wks, r 700

    Tenth

    GO Evans Sarah F Miss, teacher, r 1225 Fifth ave

    Id Evans Thomas c, carp, r 417 Fifth

    .1 Evans Thomas c (Emma), coachman W S Shepherd, r rear

    O

    1505 B

    X Everett Edward A, office boy Ga C O Co, r 109 Seventh



    Everett Elizabeth A Second ave

    Miss,

    elk

    Col

    Trading

    Stamp

    Co,

    r

    1007

    Everett Henry F (Minnie L), tinner, 21 Eleventh, r 109 ybh

    Everett Hugh D collr Maxwell & Johnson, r 733 First ave

    Everett J S, grocer Girard, r same

    Everett Lemuel M, carp, r 2810 Second ave

    Everfield Mittie c, laundress, r 1545 Fifth ave

    Everidge Addison A (Missouri O), wks Muscogee mill, r 1340

    Broad

    Everidge Maggie L Mrs, wks Swift mill, r 1929 Northwest

    EVERIDGE JAMES B (Alice), Bakery 16-18-Bleventh r

    a

    Girard, (see page 11)

    8

    OS FABER Elmer, grocer, 701 3rd ave, r 543 1st ave

    H 0

    Faber Savannah G, wid Edward A, r- 543 First ave

    FABER EDWARD S (Frances E), paymaster E and P

    0 * 0

    mills, r 321 15th Fagan Clara c, laundress, r 426 Fifth ave

    8

    Fagan David c (Ophelia), wks city, r 2111 Comer ave Fagan Henry c (Anna), lab, r 12th ave nr 16th

    ee

    FAGAN JOSEPH M (Lena A) Freight agt C of Ga Ry r 1032 Third ave

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON, Bullder* *nJ Rw`"ra f

    CARRIAGES, WAGONS, BUGGIES, Etc.,

    Horse 9hoeing by Experts.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    D Wlllcoi/

    Frank 0. Lunpkin. 'j Fire. Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D.F. WILLC0X& CO.} Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. $ 4

    AIMMKS--OTOLnM1MT--OK19O0I3A GENERAL INSURANCE. MMSSMl

    FAI

    249

    FEE

    Fairbanks George, foreman Bibb mill, r 9 Bibb Town Fairburn Jacob, plumber, r 1013 First ave Faircloth Benjamin P (Mamie), grocer and butcher 318 6th
    Girard, r same Falks Sherman c (Jane), lab, r 817 Eighth ave Fallin John H (Johanna A), carp, r 2808 Jordan Faris William C, student, r 730 Third ave
    (FARIS see also FARISH). Farish James H, student, r 1319 Fourth ave Farish Robert E (Helen J), Slade & Farish, r 1319 Fourth ave Farish Robert E Jr, student, r 1319 Fourth ave Farley Ephraim c, wks Col lion Wks, r Girard Farley Frank c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard Farley George c (Fletcher), wks Col R R Co, r 314 18th Farley Irby c (Carilla), shoemkr, r 28th bey limits Farley Silas c, wks C Ry Farley Thomas F (Maggie), furniture 1248 Broad, r 1719 3rd
    ave Farley William c, lab, r 1906 Robinson Farlin Julia c, laundress, r 1422 Fifth ave Farmer Jack T, wks Swift mill, r 1405 Sixth ave Farmer John, retired, r 936 Fifth ave Farr John T (Alice), wks E & P mill, r 1653 Third ave Farrar Preston, wks F H Lummmus Sons Co, r 1236 10th ave Farrell James E, plumber, r Rankin House
    (FARRELL see also FERRELL).
    Faulk Edward W, printer, r 1309 First ave Faulk Marion P (Mary), grocer 180- 3rd ave, r 1713 N 6th ave Faulk William R (Anne), grocer 422 Eighth, r same Favors George, elk R L Holleman, r 1716 Third ave Favors J William (Emma), with Dudley-Buts S D & L Co, r
    1807 Eleventh ave Favors Mary, wid Monroe, r 1716 Third ave Favors R Howard, coll, r 1807 Eleventh ave Favors W Homer, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r 1807
    Eleventh ave
    Featherston Samuel B (Georgia), carp, r no 21st
    FEE GEORGE N mngr Mrs W Fee r 638 Broad
    Fee Gilbert c, lab, r 2511 Second ave
    FEE W MRS plumbing etc 940 Broad r 638 Broad (see p 10 Co, A P Costello mngr, 1227 First ave, (see advt)

    v24 KO ft* o*
    C
    *0 H

    DIRECTORY YOUR
    CITY

    Is the Medium through which the outside world judges who and what you are.

    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    CONOVER PIANOS
    ARE THE BEST.

    FOR SALE BY
    J. N. PEASE & CO.

    iif .g

    (0 FEI__ 250_FIL

    <0 Feiler D Jacob (Dora), coll, r 1020 Third ave

    14 Felknor Samuel, elk Andrews Co, r 920 Third ave

    2 0 a a

    Fell Georgie Mrs, dressmkr, r 823 Ninth ave Fell John (Georgia), wks I W Brooks, r 823 Ninth ave Fell Joseph W, glazier Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Fell Thomas M, foreman Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Felton Miles c (Fannie), carp no 13th, r 1007 7th ave

    Fennel Benjamin F (Lavonia E), retired, r 320 Seventh

    Fennel William F, mill oper, r 320 Seventh

    Ferguson Berta Miss, dressmkr, r 2019 Talbotton ave

    Ferguson Cliff M, wks J A Kirven & Co, r 1640 2nd ave

    Ferguson C Reginald (Bessie), painter, r 2019 Talbotton ave

    Ferguson Edward L (Ella), wks Elledge & Norman, r 509 10th

    Ferguson Fannie C, wid John W, r 1640 Second aye

    Ferguson Fontaine B Miss, elk Andrews Co, r 1640 Second ave

    Ferguson Francis c, laundress, r 1317 Sixth ave

    Ferguson Frederick F (Annie), painter, r 20 Railroad

    Ferguson Frederick c, porter Olympic Club, r 1317 Sixth ave

    Ferguson George c (Tabitha), lab, r 2310 Robinson

    Ferguson Howard, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 307 16th

    Ferguson John, wks C Ry

    Ferguson Josephine c, cook, r 522 Fourth ave

    Ferguson Leila I Mrs, dressmkr, 307 16th, r same

    Ferguson Nellie c, cook, r no Railroad

    Ferguson Sallie R, wid Charles R, r 2019 Talbotton ave

    Ferguson Simeon c (Anna), lab, r 1413 Fifth ave

    Fernberg Abraham (Ida), shoes, 1230 Broad, r same

    Ferrell George c (Emma), lab, r 709 24th

    Ferrell Reuben c, porter Cox Bros, r 709 Twenty-Fourth

    Ferrell Williamj c (Sallie), lab, r 416 Zion al

    FERRIER JAMES (Annie), supt Gas Light Co of Columbia

    w

    r 509 Eleventh

    9

    (FERRELL see also FARRELL).

    2 H ft

    Fields Frances A, wid Richard M, r 2215 Hamilton ave Fields James c (Clara), lab, r 1002 Twelfth Fields Joseph A (Emma), shoemikr 930 Broad, r 109 23rd

    H 0

    Fields Lanie c, laundress, r 719 Sixth ave Fields Nathan, fireman Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    2M ft*

    Fields Riohard M (Nettie), wks Col Mnfg Co, r 1009 15th Fields Samuel E, wks J L Newman & Son, r 720 Second ave

    Fillingim Henry V (Terah), trav sales, r 511 Thirteenth

    I o
    o

    Fischacker Bella Miss, r 1126 Fifth ave



    Fish Jackson W c, mess C Ry, r 1439 Fifth ave

    0*

    03

    Fish Lewis c, porter D F Willcox & Co, r 1439 Fifth ave Fish Mark c (Sallie), sexton Broad St M E Church, r 1439

    o_
    p*
    a vb

    n

    Fifth ave
    Fish Mark Jr c, driver, r 1439 Fifth ave

    o r w1 o 0

    Fish William c (Annie), wks Palace Stables, r 1710 Fifth ave

    a

    Fisher Isaac c (Mary), carp, r 124 E Ninth

    (p

    Fisher Warren E c, barber B L Clark, r 1007 Seventh ave

    Fitzgibbons Eliza Mrs, r 825 Third ave

    Fitzgibbons William M (Fannie), ice dir, r 1309 Eleventh ave

    Fitzpatrick Wesley c, (Johnnie), wks Paragon mills, r 765 26th

    Flagg Lula Mrs, grocer 202 Pleasant, r same

    Flanders Solomon c (Georgia), wks Slade & Farish, r 439

    Pleasant

    Kimbell & Banks. "fSS.ST'
    FIRE, ACCIDENT and HEALTH INSURANCE, REAL ESTATE, STOCKS and BONDS ^

    H. K. Howard.

    Hlaea Holt.

    HOWARD J HOLT,

    YARD 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock AAA
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    FLA_252__FLO

    as

    Flanigan Oscar (Eddie), bartender E E Yarbrough & Co, r

    2107 Second ave Fleming Anna M, wid' Malcolm M, Fleming Henry M, electrician, r 3010 Hamilton ave

    Fleming John (Sarah), fireman So Ry, r 213 Ninth

    Fleming John R, wks Swift mill, r 1427 Sixth ave I Fleming Malcolm N, stngpr Col Power Co, r 3010 Hamilton Fleming Matthew c (Mary L), painter, r 910 E Twenty-First

    Fleming Miller c (Lula), lab, r 910 E Twenty-First Fleming Minnie Miss, wks Swift mill, r 1427 Sixth ave Fleming T Stewart, bkkpr, r 3010 Hamilton ave Fleming William c, butler, r 534 Third ave Fleming William c (Mary), carp, r E bet 13th and 14th ave

    Fletcher Benjamin H, student, r 1213 Third ave Fletcher & Bullock, J T Fletcher & O C Bullock, sales stables,

    wagons, buggies, etc, 1127-1131 First ave

    Fletcher Frederick E,. student, r 1213 Third ave

    Fletcher James E, wks Gas Co, r 925 Short

    Fletcher John c (Missouri), lab, r 1527 Fifth ave

    a H

    Fletcher John T (Bettie), Fletcher & Bullock, r 1213 Third ave Fletcher John T Jr, Key & Fletcher, r 1213 Third ave

    cn

    Fletcher Mary E, wid James M, r 1213 Third ave

    <

    Fletcher Thomas J (Fletcher), wks Gas Co, r 925 Short

    w

    Fletcher Walter, wks Gas Co, r Girard

    Hi

    Fletcher William A (Susan), foreman Gas Co, r 925 Short

    X

    Flewellen Abner C (Sarah P), retired, r 1505 B

    H

    Flewellen Henrietta c, nurse, r 812 Sixth ave



    Flewellen Jacob c (Mattie), lab, r Wynnton Rd

    2 Flewellen Joseph c, swtchmn C Ry, r Wynnton Rd

    w
    h

    I

    Flewellen Mattie E Miss, r 1438 Broad Flewellen Patsie c, laundress, r 515 Eighth

    pa
    X

    Flewellen William c (Carrie), lab, r 938 Seventh ave
    I Flewellen William H c, lab, r 515 Eighth
    co Flinn Homer C, dist mngr Franklin Life Ins Co 1113 Broad,

    X

    r 215 Twelfth

    *

    (FLINN see also FLYNN).

    P P
    X o

    LU &
    e/9 LXJ

    Flint Joseph c, wks So Plow Co Flood Charles c shoemkr, 20 Dillingham, r same Florence Joseph T (Georgia), bartdr Murrah Bros, r 1450 10th

    X

    ave

    al

    Flournoy Albert c (Melissa), lab, r 220 Pleasant

    X

    Flournoy Charles c (Emma), lab, r 422 Maple

    T.

    W.

    WOOD CONTRACTOR j BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone684.

    DTP. WILLT30X.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga^ Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    FLO

    253

    FOR

    Flournoy Henry c (Lula), lab, r Wynnton Rd Flournoy Henry C (Ellen), foreman Col Show Case Co, r 1325
    Broad Flournoy John c (Mattie), lab, r 270 Pleasant
    FLOURNOY JOHN F (Mary), prest Col Investment Co
    and v.-pres Col R R Co, r Wynnton Flournoy Jules M, fireman C Ry, r 508 Eleventh Flournoy Mary H ,wid George R, r no Eighth Flournoy M Reynolds, collr Col R R Co, r Wynnton Flournoy Robert c (Dollie), lab, r Mealer cor Maple Flournoy Robert B c (M Lena), carp, r 2331 Olive Flowers Anica c, laundress, r 1719 N Seventh ave Flowers James c (Lula), lab, r 50 Dryer Flowers Jesse c (Missie), brkmn C Ry, r 10th ave nr nth Flowers John c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co Flowers Sallie c, r 413 Sixteenth Flowers William c (Georgia), porter, r 629 Sixth ave Floyd Ada c, laundress, r 322 Seventeenth Floyd Betfcie Mrs, r 18 Patton ave Floyd Emma, wid I Lee, r 1532 Tenth ave Floyd Henry S (M Lizzie), jeweler, r 930 Third ave Floyd John C, salesman Sanders-Swann & Co, r Central Hotel Floyd J Oscar (Jennie), painter Col Iron Wks, r 15 19th Floyd Mattie A, wid James P, r 1320 Broad Floyd R Oscar (Kate), physician and drugs 210 5th P C, r P C Floyd Wilson H, carp r 2001 Third ave Flynn Edward, student, r 314 Eighth
    (FLYNN see also FLINN). Fogle William J (Sallie R), retired, r 930 Fourth ave Folds Beulah Mrs, wks Muscogee mills, r 3 Fourteenth Folds George W (Mattie), wks Muscogee mills, r 1705 N 6th
    ave
    Foley Adelle L, widl Theodore M, r 930 Second ave Foley Joseph G, student, r 930 Second ave
    Foley Marie Miss, milliner Lee's millinery, r Rankin House Foley Theodore M, student, r 930 Second ave Folks Warren c, porter C E Carpenter, r 1808 Hamilton ave Fontaine Bettie, wid B B, r 1044 Front Fontaine George H, planter, r 1044 Front
    Fontaine Robert c (Willie), drayman, r rear 1021 Second ave > PR
    5 * w

    e!

    z. i

    *0 PV Pf ?%

    e>

    0) '

    w
    z

    H

    0)

    /

    w 5* W
    d HH

    O
    W3
    d ch
    H (f>
    d J PJ

    0
    H

    o

    pi

    3 5

    cpp*

    Phone 508.

    T \ Lewis, dainty footwear,

    Joiul W* W

    list BROAD STREET.

    M-

    rar Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Herd te lit

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co. Electric Lighting and Bell Work. Electric Fans and Motors.
    $OCIt BOTTOM PRICES. Phone 518* OFFICE : 1213 2nd Ave

    M fHc
    W PM P3 O
    S cd

    FOR '_254_FOS

    tH
    V Aao

    Forbes Albert M, wks Walton Printing Co, r Girard Forbes B G, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r Girard Forbes Elizabeth Miss, housekpr J S Henley, r 839 Fourth ave

    CM Forbes E E Piano Co, J E Haney mngr, pianos and organs,

    1203 Broad

    H fc W

    na
    S <

    o
    o o<

    0

    tH tf

    lii o

    W m 111 a

    H

    O

    I-

    z a < rrt
    r*S*

    o

    c s h

    o

    W M M

    D

    g (S

    w

    H

    S'

    >> d8
    PC

    PM 0. t|*

    J

    sji

    of K
    d

    CoO

    o1>
    0

    Ford Alice Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Ford Belle, wid Daniel W, r 626 FrQnt Ford Emily S Miss, r Wynnton Ford Frances S, wid Leroy S, r Wynnton
    FORD GEORGE W (Mattie), Ford & Tumlin and Electrician
    Col R R Co, r 2222 Second ave Ford Hamlin W (Helen R), sales D Joseph, r Wynnton Ford John, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Ford John G (Carrie), watchmkr 1208 Broad, r 821 Broad Ford John T (Sue), wks city, r 405 First ave Ford J Lloyd, wks Col E C & P Co, >r 1607 First ave Ford Kizziah A, wid Simeon, r 1607 First ave
    FORD & TUMLIN (G W Ford and J W Tnmlin) proprs
    Col Elec Construction and Plumbing Co, 1213 Second ave, (see top lines)
    Ford Walter F, wks Col E C & P Co, r 1607 First ave Ford William c (Eliza), lab, r 805 Ninth ave Fornier Homer (Matilda), wks Col Power Co, r 89 Bibb Town Forsyth William S (Jessie F), photographer 1009 1-2 Broad, r
    Girard
    Fort C Bruce, printer Col Ledger, >r 1002 Fourth ave Fort Palma H, elk Sarling Shoe Co, r 1002 Fourth ave Fort William W (Elizabeth), farmer, r 1002 Fourth ave Fort William W Jr, elk, r 1002 Fourth ave Fort Willis c, brkmn C Ry
    Fortner Emanuel (Mary), wks Swift mill, r 1014 Rankin Fortner J H, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Fortson Jessie Miss) tchr Rose Hill School, r 2200 Thomas ave Fortson Thomas W (Minnie G), planter, r 1531 Third ave Fortson T Glenn (Annie), sales Fletcher & Bullock, r 212 13th Fortson W Boyd, elk E M Wheat & Co, r 212 Thirteenth Foster Annie B Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2013 Second ave Foster Beulah Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 116 18th Foster Cleveland, wks E & P mill, r 823 Fourth ave Foster David c (Lila),, wks C Ry, r 313 Maple Foster Eula Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 116 Eighteenth

    LOCKWOOD BROS.,
    Rrehiteetwe AROHITEOT8, Office Columbus Iovestiect Co.'s Building.

    ** printing fr~\

    ) (tfaghTM

    The Kind That Has Drawing Power.

    FOS_255_FRA

    Foster Erving E c (Sadie), barber J C Carter, r 416 Fourth ave Foster Francis c (Georgia), lab, r 1635 Fifth ave Foster Hattie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 803 Broad Foster John c, porter, r rear 35 Second ave Foster John T (Martha C), wtchmn, r 2013 Second ave Foster Lizzie A, wid William A, r 116 Eighteenth Foster Mattie E Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2013 Second ave Foster Patrick H c (Leila), tchr Sixth ave School, r 517 4th
    ave Foster Reddy M C Rev c (Ella), r 1826 1-2 Hamilton ave Foster Seaborn J (Susan), wks E & P mills, r 1846 First ave Foster Sheppard M (Amanda), wks Swift mills, r 1612 2nd ave Faster Susan S Mrs, r 823 Fourth ave Foster Willie Miss, r 535 Sixth ave Fouche Walter, wks Swifts mill, r 1115 E Twentieth Fountain Annie L Miss, elk Power & Baird, rPC Fountain Buckley c (Nonie), lab, r 1409 Fifth ave Fountain Emily c, seamstress, r 420 Fifth ave Fountain Mary c, cook, r 420 Fifth ave
    FOURTH NATIONAL BANK (The), T Blanchard prest, E P Owsley cashier, J B Huff asst cashier 1000 Broad
    Fourth Street Colored School, Rev W A Raden prin, 418 4th Fowler H L, flgmn C Ry, r Frazer House Fowler Maggie B Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 506 Fourteenth Fowler Richard B (Josephine), cooper,, r 506 Fourteenth Fox Jacob J (Kate), pattern mkr Golden's F & M Co, r 721
    15th Fox Kate Mrs, matron City Hospital, r same Foxworth Edward H, carp, r 515 Twelfth Foxworth John A, carp, r 515 Twelfth Frampton James A, elk, r 1305 Fourth ave Frampton James H (Sarah), elk, r 1309 Fourth ave Frampton Wilmer D, elk So Ry, r 1309 Fourth ave France James c (Ella), drayman, r 612 Ninth France William c, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r 612 9th Francisco William (Salina), plumber C P Springer, r 12th ave
    Linnwood Frank Abraham (Frank Bros), r 108 Seventh Frank Bros (Abraham and Samuel Frank), printers, 18 W 10th Frank Carrie Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 108 Seventh Frank Charles, retired, r 108 Seventh Frank George, fruits 17 Tenth, r same

    GO TO C. J. EDGE,17 Twelfth strect>
    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

    TH ONLY COMPANY
    Wnting a contract incontestable from date of issue, except for non-payment of premium, Without any restrictions, in the application or policy, and with choice of Equitable set tlement m Cash, Paid-Up Insurance, or Extension at the option of the insured at any time after two annual premiums have been paid. THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO, OF KT.

    FRA

    256

    FRE

    Frank Lewis, elk D Rothschild & Co, r 108 Seventh Frank Samuel (Frank Bros), r 108 Seventh Frank William c (Leanna), lab, r Macon nr Oak View Franklin Charles c (Viola), lab, r 409 Russell Franklin Edward c, lab, r 213 Chappell Franklin Lottie c, laundress, r 213 Chappell Franklin Peter c (Carrie), lab, r 600 Bay Franklin Thomas (Rena), wks E & P mill, r 8 Nineteenth Franklin Willis c (Leonora), grocer 2605 Hamilton ave, r same Frazer Carrie B Mrs, genl del elk P O, r 1205 3rd ave Frazer Fannie Miss, tchr, a* 1205 Third ave Frazer Heywood, mach Col Iron Wks r, 1205 Third ave Frazer House, Mrs Nora McGinty pr^prss, 920-922 Broad Frazer John, elk C Ry Shops, r 1205 Third ave Frazer John A (Mary), elk Col Hardware Co, r 701 First ave Frazer Sidney A, elk Golden's F & M Co, r 1205 Third ave
    (FRAZER see also FRAZIER). Frazier Carrie c, laundress, a* 504 Fifth Frazier Rebecca J, wid Isac S, r 1917 Northwest Frazier Ulysses c, wks W C Bradley Co, r 2319 Robinson Frederick Charles J, grocer and saloon 521 10th, r same Frederick Francis M (Nellie), elk C J Frederick, r Wynnton Frederick Sarah Ay wid Charles, r 1236 Second ave Freeman Anna c, laundress, c 716 Fourth ave Freeman Augustus c (Fannie), lab, r 1341 D Freeman Blanch Miss, seamstress, r 809 Eighth Freeman Emmet c (Lila), brick mason, r 1920 Robinson Freeman Frances c, laundress, r 422 Fourth ave Freeman General c (Lucinda), lab, r 622 Twenty-Sixth Freeman George c (Ella), lab, r 835 Fifth ave Freeman Henry c (Mattie), lab, r 1812 Third ave Freeman Jesse c (Emma), butler, r 1417 Fifth ave Freeman John c (Katie), waiter F H Springer, r 1027 6th ave Freeman John c (Mary), huckster, r 626 26th Freeman Lizzie S Miss, dressmkr 1027 Second ave, r same Freeman Lucy J Miss, dressmkr, r 1027 Second1 ave Freeman Martha J, wid Archibald M, r 1027 Second ave Freeman Mary E, wid West S, r 738 Broad Freeman Moses c, wks Col Mfg Co, r 622 Twenty-Sixth Freeman Moses c, bell boy Racine Hotel, r 1417 Fifth ave Freeman Thomas c, wks J B Everidge, r 712 Sixth ave Freeman Wesley c (Pearl), lab So Plow Co, r 214 22nd

    HORSE SHOEING, CARRIAGE PAINTING and TRIMMING, BLACKSMITH & WHEELWRIGHT WORK

    Of All Description Promptly Done by

    J. L. NEWMAN 6 SON,

    109 Twelfth Street,

    D. f. Willcoi.

    tnik A. Ltmpki*. 'j (`ire. Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    ii IjtLlj* WirifOY Jt frt fBoiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
    ypi/. 1. lllLLul/AUL W. J Liability, Plate Glass. Cyclone. * *

    lI |

    1848--old*it 1902
    1SIMOT in ftiOKSiA

    GENERAL

    p-

    | FRE

    257

    INSURANCE
    A INI

    CO11L4U9 MBBroUaSd, SGtA...
    FUL

    Freeman Wesley Jr c, wks So Plow Co, r 214 22nd Freeman William c (Josephine), lab, r Lnmpkin Rd Freeman William G (Nannie), rnach E & P mill, r 112 Eighth Freeny A E, fireman C Ry Ereeny Bessie Miss, oper So Bell T & T Co, r 619 20th Freeney Lewis, elk, r 619 20th Freeny Sarah E, wid Lewis C, r 619 20th . French Jesse Piano & Organ Co, J J Gunn agt, 1106 Broad
    FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS (Eva), Julius Friedlaender &
    Co, r 305 Tenth
    FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS & CO (Julius Friedlaender and Max Rosenberg), harness, buggies, valises, leather and belting 1122 Broad, (see page 10)
    1 Friedman Gus, elk L Friedman, r 513 Tenth 1 Friedman Lewis (Lena), shoes 11 Tenth, r 513 Tenth
    Friendship Baptist Church c, Rev J S Kelsey pstr, 831 6th ave Froelick Jacob (Frederick), merchant tailor, 18 Eleventh, r 521
    Second ave Fry Charles c (Laura), steward, r 808 Fourth ave Fudge Edward, student, r 837 First ave Fudge E G c, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Fulford Eleanor T Miss, stngpr Armour Pk Co, r Talbotton Rd Fulford Halley Miss, clk^ r Talbotton Rd Fulford Robert B, app Golden's F & M Co, r Talbotton, Rd Fulford Samuel H (Mary J), elk Wm Beach, r Talbotton Rd Fulford Thomas H, swtchmn C Ry, r 1151 Thirteenth Fulford William C (Etta K), carp, r 623 Twenty-Fourth Fulks Silas c (Lula), lab, r 644 Magnolia Fuller Annie E Miss, bkkpr Tthos Gilbert, r 1224 4th ave Fuller Babe, wks City Mills Co, r P C Fuller Caleb c (Lizzie), gardener, r 1638 Fourth ave Fuller Dozier E, bkkpr D Joseph, r 314 Thirteenth Fuller Ella c, grocer, 808 Fifth ave, r 8x0 Fifth ave Fuller Findlay c (Mary C), porter J B Tarver & Co, r Beall-
    wood Fuller Furney A (Mittie), wks E & P mill, r 934 Short Fuller George c (Ella), wks C Ry, r 810 Fifth ave Fuller Georgia Mrs, wks Swift mills, r 1514 Tenth ave Fuller James (Willie),, wks Muscogee mill, r 7 Fourteenth Fuller James E, cashier So Ry, r 1224 Fourth ave Fuller James M, Henderson & Fuller, r P C Fuller John E (Susan D), tchr, r 314 Thirteenth
    ji (in nr Is as Nscessary to an Up-ToDate Business Man, as his Office,
    Light, Heat, Stationery, Etc., is.

    PIANOS J. N. PEASE <1 CO.

    (
    (

    KEEP THE BEST

    FUL

    258

    GA

    Fuller Joseph P (Anna), rnngr Col I & R Co, r 1224 4th ave I Fuller Llewellyn Miss, stngpr Thos Gilbert, r 1224 Fourth av< Fuller Ludie Miss, milliner, r 1224 Fourth ave Fuller L E, wks Henderson & Fuller, r P C Fuller Nellie Miss, wks Bibb mill, r 76 Bibb Town Fuller Ulysses L' (Pearl), whs Paragon mills, r 12th ave nr 13^ Fulton B A, supt County Home, r same Furlow William (Jane), wks E & P mill, r 827 Front Fussell A, blksmth C Ry, rPC Fussell Joseph C (Mary E), wks R Fourteenth ave Linnwoo

    GABRIEL Dock c (Savannah), drvr Howard & Holt, r 6ij
    3rd ave
    Gabriel Dock c (Savannah), drvr Howard & Holt, r 619 3rd av H ,2
    oa> eo
    U3

    c 0) X3

    rt

    o
    CO

    4->

    80

    aJ

    Ud

    Gardner Martha, wid Dr Joseph M, r 1327 Third ave

    ft

    Gardner Peter c, wks C Ry

    l(

    Gardner Walter c (Laura), lab, C Ry, r 809 Eighth ave

    Gardner Wiley E (Susie), foreman Davis Wagon Co, r 504 15th
    r Gardner Wilhelmina E Miss, 1327 Third ave

    Gardner William c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Dryer

    Garner Andrew J (Julia), elk J W Blanton, r 533 25th

    Gamer John F, student, r 837 First ave

    Garner John S (Ida), Pearce-Cargill Co, r 2310 Hamilton ave

    Garner Lewis c (Hilda), lab, r 825 Eighth ave

    Gamer Thomas c, wks So Plow Co

    Garnett Louis, car repr C Ry

    Garrard Elizabeth K, wid John M, r 1233 Fourth ave

    GARRARD FRANK U sec Columbus Water Works Co and

    atty at law 1151 1-2 Broad, r Wildwood Park Garrard Guy, r Wildwood Park

    GARRARD LOUIS F (Annie L), chairman County Commis

    sioner and atty at law 1151 1-2 Broad, r Wildwood Park

    Garrard Louis F Jr, r Wildwood Park Garrett Frederick c, wks Gas Co, r 512 Second ave Garrett George W, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Garrett Harry L, elk Bush Hdw Co, r Girard Garrett Henry, plumber Mrs W Fee, r Girard Garrett Henry W (Emma), boots and shoes, 1014 Broad, r 912
    Second ave Garrett John H, (J H Garrett & Bro), and bkkpr H W Garrett,
    r country Garrett John R (Ellen), mayor of Girard and scalesman W. C.
    Bradley Co, r Church Girard

    GARRETT JOSEPH S (Virginie E), postmaster, r 1402

    Second ave

    Garrett J, app C Ry, r Girard

    Garrett J C, agt Ga S and A B Assn, r Frazer House

    Garrett J H & Bro, (J H and Z W Garrett), grocers, Wynnton Rd



    Garrett Margaret Miss, r 535 Sixth ave Garrett Thomas R, carp Golden's F & M Co, r Girard Garrett William, app C Ry, r Girard

    Garrett William c (Georgia), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Oak View I

    s of C Ry

    _____ i

    T. W. WOOD CONTRACTOR 9 ^5 BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 634.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    Local Agent! of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga^ Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    GAR

    261

    GEN

    Garrett Zeno W (Ella), farmer, r Wynnton Rd Garrett Zeno W Jr, (J H Garrett & Bro), r Wynnton Rd Gartman Etta M Miss, r 601 Fourth ave Gartman William D (Fannie L), tinner G W Sheridan, r 13
    Twenty-Third Gary Edward c, lab, r Lumpkin Rd Gary Hyson c (California), farmer, r Lumpkin Rd Gary Lillie Miss, stngpr Empire mills, r 722 First ave
    (GARY see also GUERRY).
    GAS LIGHT COMPANY OF COLUMBUS, T E Blanchard pres, T D Huff sec & treas, James Terrier supt, 1149 Broad, (see side lines)
    Gates Daniel c (Ella), lab, r 735 Seventh ave Gates Dilcie c, laundress, r 309 Seventh
    GATES JOHN W (Anna B), (Springer Adv Service), r 942 Broad
    Gates Vandy V (Georgia), tinner Col Iron Wks, r 628 Front Gatewood Charles C (Julia), elk C of Ga Ry, r 1123 4th ave Gatewood M Joseph, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1123 4th ave Gauber Lewis (Agnes), wks Muscogee mill, r 1628 Third ave Gautier William T (Julia C), physician 1139 1-2 Broad, r 220
    Eleventh
    Gautier William J Jr, student, r 220 nth Gay George W, wks E & P mills, r 808 Front Gay Mary, wid William, r 10 Patton ave Gay Mollie L Mrs, boarding, r 808 Front Gay Wiley, wks E & P mills, r 808 Front Gebauer Gustav Dr (Mary A), r 1913 Hamilton ave Geddes Clara c, cook, r 1327 Fifth ave Geddes Henry c (Sallie), plasterer, r 1327 Fifth ave Geddes John B (Minerva), cotton buyer, r 1421 First ave Geddie Daniel B (Emma), carp, r 1304 E Nineteenth Geeslin Anna L, wid Richard, r 530 Broad Geeslin Annie E Miss dressmkr, r 1508 First ave Geeslin Ellen B Miss dressmkr, 1508 First ave r same Geeslin James M (Annie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2969 Third ave Geeslin Roy elk C of Ga Ry, r 530 Biroad
    GEMMECKE PETER C (Sallie), upholsterer and machine
    repairer 119 12th, r 1343 1-2 Broad, (see page 14) Gentry David W T (Harriet) carp, r 203 Twentieth Gentry D Irma, wks Mrs W Fee, r 203 Twentieth

    C/J ^ P s*

    Ct g.I
    ft w &
    ft

    %S

    P R

    ft ft Cr-/3f.

    o O C/3

    c a: ft



    ju
    CP u

    or-alr.
    o P

    o

    e

    00

    P 5ft*

    wO

    O ft

    3 C/3
    o fCtu O

    7*

    < rO in

    mr to

    0

    c/i

    ffi H

    O

    m
    r

    e



    Phone 508.

    t u 1 Lewis, dainty footwear,

    JOftH *-J* ^

    1151 BROAD STREET.

    srir Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.

    WHEN YOU NEED A PLUMBER CALL ON UB.

    PROMPT ATTENTION.

    PHONE 518.

    OFFICE. 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    <0
    w Si..sc
    cs
    ae O 8
    H o
    9.

    w
    (S
    i
    X *Vh
    Q
    *<13
    d

    GEN_262_GIB

    Gentry John W, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r P C Gentry Mary A, wid William, r 2018 Second ave George Charles A, carrier P O, r Wynnton George Emma c cook, r 413 Sixth George Erin c, maid Col Dental Parlors r 413 Sixth George Milbrey c, laundress, r 745 Front

    GEORGIA COTTON OIL CO, G E Strupper mngr 10th ave
    bet Eleventh and Twelfth Georgia & Florida Navigation Co, river steamers, 5 W 12th

    GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO, Rhodes Browne preat Wm C Coart sec, J A McNulty treas, 1046 Broad, (see back bone)

    GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO BLDG



    Georgia Manufacturing Co, C L Perkins pres, E P Dismukes

    v.-pres, E P Dismukes Jr treas, J W Boyd supt, mnfrs

    pants, overalls, hosiery, etc, 1326 Cotton ave

    Georgia Relief Association, F L Cosby pres, W J Tidd sec, treas and mngr, industrial ins, 1209 Broad

    Georgia Sick and Accident Benefit Association, T O West agt, 945 1-2 Broad
    Germany John R (Minnie), elk C of Ga Ry, r 406 Eleventh Gerson Benjamin A (Henrietta), clothing and dry goods, 1013
    Broad, r ion Fourth ave

    Gerson Estelle Mrs, ladies' tailoring, 810 First ave, r same Gerson Julius (Estelle) tailor, r 810 First ave Gerson Morris L (Bertha), M L Gerson & Co, r 1233 Second
    ave

    Gerson M L & Co, (M L and Samuel Gerson), dry goods, clothing, etc, 1033 Broad
    Gerson Samuel M L Gerson & Co, r 1233 Second ave Getzen Nellie Miss, tchr Rose Hill School, r 1016 Third ave

    GETER HENRY, merchant tailor 1129 Broad, r 1613 2nd ave, (see advt)

    GIBSON CARLTON B (Mattie N), supt public schools

    (\

    Gibbons Joseph c (Dollie), lab, r 403 Third ave

    Gibson Brady, app Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Gibson Daniel c (Amanda), gardener, r 1613 Fifth ave

    Gibson Edward W c (Fannie), carp, r 1924 Robinson

    1

    Gibson J Hurt (May), Phoenix G & F Co, r Summerville P C

    Gibson Lizzie c, laundress, r 1829 Gorman's alley

    i

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus Investment Compiny's Building.

    /TURN TO\
    V PAGE 5. J

    Perfect Printing Punctually Performed Pleases Particular People.

    You'll be Pleased
    If You

    GIB_

    263_GIL %

    Gibson Mittie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mills r 609 Seventeenth

    Gibson Ocie C (Enzie), money broker, 21 Thirteenth, r P C %

    Gibson Pearl Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r Girard

    Gibson Stafford B, bartdr Newman & Co, r P C

    %

    Gibson Wiley c (Carrie), carp, r 1441 Fifth ave

    M24*

    Gibson William E (Clara A), coll Maxwell & Johnson, r 513 Tenth

    0A

    Giddens Annie Miss, wks Paragon mill, r 1018 Fourteenth

    O

    Giddens Catherine c, laundress, r 504 Third ave

    Giddens Columbus S c (Addie), tcbr, r 704 Sixth ave

    p>

    Giddens Mattie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co

    9

    Giddens Nancy, wid Abraham, r 504 Fifteenth Giddens Peter T, wks So Plow Co, r 504 Fifteenth

    W o

    c1

    c
    1

    99

    *1 O so

    *1 H 2o 0* o 3*

    5. 0>

    Gideon Samuel E, tchr 16th St School, r 411 nth Giglio Antonio (Mary), fruit stand, 942 Broad, r 922 Broad

    9
    CD

    Giglio Frank D, Bagley & Giglio r 922 Broad

    Giglio James app Col Iron Wks, r 922 Broad

    Giglio Mary Mrs, fruits, etc, 928 Broad, r 922 Broad

    Giglio Vito, app C Ry r 922 Broad

    Gilbert Charles Y'v 1

    ^ f Second ave

    Gilbert Emma c, laundress, r 1617 Fifth ave

    fl S0C 2

    Gilbert Fannie Miss, r 1219 Second ave Gilbert Holland C, peddler, r 2021 Tenth ave

    aa

    Gilbert James J (Evelyn C), mngr Thomas Gilbert, r 1221 2nd

    ave

    Gilbert Julius c (Annie), porter, c 714 Seventh, ave

    Gilbert J Frank (Leo), wks Muscogee mills, r 1410 Broad Gilbert Martha A, wid James, r 2031 Tenth ave

    d

    Gilbert Robert J (Margaret J), grocer 2617 Talbotton ave r

    same Gilbert Squire c, lab, r Dryer nr Carter

    GILBERT S PRICE (Mary), Gilbert & Williams and solici

    tor genl Chattahoochee circuit, r 1538 Second ave

    Gilbert Thomas (Fannie E), printing, binding and mnfg sta

    tioner, 15-17 Twelfth, ,r 1219 Second ave

    sr Gilbert Thomas Jr (Alberta), bkkpr J A Kirven & Co, and notary public, r 213 Twelfth Gilbert Walter L (Minnie), wks Col R R Co, r 114 18th

    a to

    Gilbert William A (Emma), wks Swifts mill, r 6 Duncan's al

    9 Gilbert & Williams, S P Gilbert and Chas R Williams, attys at law, 2 Investment Bldg

    Gill David W (Miley), grocer, 1600 First ave, r same

    ea

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
    COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, FOR INFORMATION.
    t7. XWSi-FTH STREET.

    The Mutual Life Insurance Company uf Kentucky, Leulsvllla.

    Oreanized 1860.

    Assets over $3,000,000.00.

    Two-thirds of it invested at home. No estimates, all results, guaranteed in the contract. Figure with C. R. MEDLEY, Manager, before you insure.

    GIL_264

    GOD

    Gill Hubert L (Mary P), physician, r 918 Broad Gillespie Fredericka N, wid Patrick, ,r 813 First ave Gilliland Ida, wid William H, r 1407 Sixth ave Gillis Walter S, elk G J Peacock Clo Co, r Wynnton Gilmore B Thomas E (Mattie), track foreman S A L, r 1915
    Tenth ave
    Gilmore Samuel M, printer Thos Gilbert, r 1126 Fifth ave Gilson J Edward, carp, r 1725 Fifth ave Gilson Lucy, wid John H, r 1725 Fifth ave Gilson William F (Dora L), carp E & P mill, r 1630 5th ave Ginn William C (Effie), agt Met Life Ins Co, r 1515 15th ave Ginsberg* Simon (Annie), elk, r 1234 1-2 Broad Girard Baptist Church, Rev j F Eadens pastor, 6th Girard Girard Drug Co, Dr E W Jenkins mngr, Broad cor Sixth G Girard M E Church,, Rev M A Dowling pastor, 6th Girard Girard Post Office, S T Glass P M, Broad cor 6th G Givens Joseph c, wks J W Miller, r 6th ave bet 7th and 8th Givens Lewis c (Carrie), carp, r 706 Hunter Givens Sike c (Carrie), lab, r 511 Second ave Glass Arthur E (Lula), wks E & P mill, r 9 16th Glass Bernard, app Col Iron Wks, r 2115 Second ave
    Glass John c, brick mason, r 407 Twenty-Third Glass Martha E, wid John A, r 2114 Second ave Glass Oscar D (Florence), wks Swift mill, r 2114 Second ave Glass Salina c, laundress, r 1021 Fourteenth Glass Samuel T (Ida E), postmaster Girard, r 212 Broad G Glass William M (Bessie), fireman Eng Co No 4, r 414 10th Glaze Eliza c, laundress, r 2708 Second ave Glaze Hugh, D (Maggie), cutter J D Smith, r 830 2nd ave Glaze John M (Lizzie), lab, r 210 Nineteenth Glaze William H (Belle), stock dir, r 830 2nd ave Glaze Willis c (Roxie), gardener, r 802 Sixth ave Glenn Anderson c (Maggie), carp, r 1109 Magnolia Glenn Wilford O, wks E & P mills, r 2325 Robinson Glenn William c (Lucy), brick mason, r 109 W Seventh Glover Charles c, wks So Plow Co Glover Richard T c (Stella), carp, r 1809 N Seventh ave Glover Thomas c (Esther), lab, r rear 821 Broad Glover William L, overseer Hamburger mills, r P C Goble Benjamin W (Mary), wks Swift mills, r 1007 Fifteenth Godfrey C S, wks Davis Wagon Co, r P C Godfrey James c (Emma), lab, r 511 Fifth ave

    CARRIAGES, BUGGIES AND WAGONS
    BUILT AND REPAIRED. Carriage Trimming and Painting a Specialty.
    J. L. NEWMAN & SON. <3^- 100 Twelfth Street.

    Bi T?, Willcox-

    Prink 0. Lumpkin. 'j Fir*, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX CO.} &

    Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4*

    184S--OL*rr--1902
    AUNOT IN GEORGIA

    GENERAL INSURANCE. MMSOtta.

    GOD

    265

    GOL

    Godfrey Lewis c (Susan), lab, r 440 Third ave Godwin James B, elk Blanchard Humber & Co, r 217 12th Godwin John D (Gertrude O), plumber, r 1606 Third ave Godwin William H, app C Ry, r 217 Twelfth

    (GODWIN see also GOODWIN).

    GOETCHIUS & CHAPPELL (H R Goetchius and T J Chapell, attys at law 1100 1-2 Broad

    GOETCHIUS HENRY R (Mary R), Goetchius & Chappell,
    r 1501 Third ave Goetting Harry C (Lillie), fireman C F D, r 528 E 19th Goins Anna E, wid David C, r 14th Linnwood Goins George W (Josie V), elk L A Scarborough, r 920 Third
    ave Goins James W, shoemkr, 102 Eleventh r 14th Linnwood Goins John A (Maude), foremn Central Coal Shute, r 1015 15th Goins Luther M, painter, r 14th Linnwood Goins W Julius (Leola), wks Swift mills, r 2022 Tenth ave Goldberg David S (Lila), L Simons & Co, r 744 Front Golden Edward C (Fannie), driver City Mills, r 3 Nineteenth Golden'9 Foundry & Machine Co, Abraham T Illges pres, T E
    Golden sec & treas, J P Golden supt, 600 Twelfth Golden George J, student, r 1228 Fifth ave Golden George P, student, r 1220 Fifth ave Golden George R (Mary E), foreman Golden's F & M Co, r
    1220 Fifth ave

    Golden's Ice & Coal Co, A Illges pres, T E Golden sec &treas

    mnfrs ice and dlrs in coal, 1520 Sixth ave

    Golden James c (Lula), lab, r 522 Fifth

    Golden James c (Julia), painter, r 1654 Fourth ave

    Golden John H (Caroline C), retired, r 206 Thirtieth

    Golden John P (Ida E), supt Golden's F & M Co, r 1228 5th

    ave

    0

    Golden Leonard c, lab, r 1008 Twelfth Golden Lucius c, wks W T Harvey & Co

    0N

    Golden Lucy Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 1826 Gorman's al

    0

    Golden Robert E L (Julia V), mstr meeb Col Mnfg Co, r 204

    Thirtieth

    Golden Theodore E (Elizabeth), sec & treas Golden's F & M Co and Golden's I & C Co, r 645 Broad
    Golden Walter B, wks Col Mfg Co, r 206 Thitieth Goldsmith Austin c, lab, r 1015 Twelfth

    ALWAYS LEND YOUR

    It
    I

    |

    i/ XX wwvwl

    To Yeur Economical Neighbr So When You Need It. V You Know Where to Send

    COFFEE or TEAS la|| JL yflljy First Avenue

    J. N. PEASE & CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS, PICTURE FRAMES, if EASELS if

    GOL_266__GQR

    PHONE 328.

    3 5 H

    W I 1 W Vl

    ^

    Mousy Won't Buy Bstter nfiv mm

    Goldsmith Benjamin c (Sarah), wks Springer's Opera House,

    r 1015 Twelfth Goldstein David (Sarah), dry goods, clothing, etc, 1206 Broad,
    r 605 Broad Goldstein Max F, elk, r 65 Broad Goldstein Meyer A, elk D Goldstein, r 605 Broad Goldstein Simon, elk I Arenowitch, r 1314 Fourth ave Goode Ida c, cook, r 1911 Oak al Goode Madison c, lab, r 1911 Oak al Gooding Lucian (Lessie), painter, r 1016 Fifteenth Goodlett Hiram E (Isabella), engr stmr Bradley, r 1312 E 18th Goodlett Robert W, asst engr stmr Bradley, r 1312 E 18th Goodman John W (Nancy), wks E & P mill, r 405 22nd Goodwin Emma c, laundress, r 11 1-2 W Tenth Goodwin Henry c, lab Davis Wagon Co, r 525 Second ave Goodwin Henry C (Collie), wks Swift mills, r 12 Patton ave Goodwin James, carp Col Iron Wks, r Girard Goodwin Joseph c (Priscilla), wks Col Water Wks, r 2411
    Third ave

    Goodwin Marion C (Rosa), wks Swifts mill, r 1006 E 16th Goodwin Mattie, wid James C, r 13 Sixteenth Goodwin Nancy Miss, seamstress, r 1921 Northwest Goodwin Sophronia Miss, wks E & P mills, r 1921 Northwest Goodwin William T (Fannie), carp, r no Twentieth
    (GOODWIN see also GODWIN). Gordon Amanda c, laund, r 840 Seventh ave

    GORDON FREDERICK B (Rosa C), prest Columbus Mnfg Co, 1217 Fifth ave

    Gordon Georgia Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 14th ave Linnwood Gordon House, Mrs Alice Osburn, proprss, 1211 Sixth ave Gordon Joseph B, student, r 215 Thirteenth Gordon Levi c (Bessie) plasterer, r 650 Twenty-Eighth Gordon William M (Bessie B), planter, r 219 Thirteenth

    (GORDON see also GORTON).
    Gordy Arthur P (Edna), dentist Room 4 Investment Bkig, r 32i Eleventh

    Gordy Connie, wid John T, r 1110 Fifth ave

    ^.

    Gordy Ernest, elk, r 620 Thirty-Second

    * -

    Gordy George W, retired, r 620 Thirty-Second

    Gordy Georgia Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 620 32nd

    Gordy L Frederick, elk W C Bradley Co, r 1102 Fourth ave

    Gordy Mollie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 620 Thirty-Second

    THAN OURS

    Acme Export
    "Bottled Beer.

    TELEPHONE 186.

    JOHN C. COA RT,

    GENERAL IN9URANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    GOR_267_GRA

    Gordy Sidney A, sol R H Peacock T Co, r 620 32nd Gordy Thomas L, end C Ry, r 1213 Fourth ave Gordy William T (Willie), elk A Dreyspool, r 620 32nd Gorham F Bartow (Ada E), barber, r 818 First ave
    (GORHAM see also GORHUM). Gorhum Hattie Miss, opr So Bell T & T Co, r 1973 Talbot-
    ton ave Gorhum Manassus C (Jennie), carp, r 1973 Talbotton ave Gorhum Roland C, carp, r 1973 Talbotton ave Gorhum W Scott (Mamie), wks Swifts mill, r 15th cor ^th ave Gorman James B c, porter J B Tarver & Co, r G
    GORTON CHARLES H (Lillian M), supt Col Mnfg Co, r
    3025 First ave Gorton Phoebe D Miss, r 3025 First ave
    (GORTON see also GORDON). Gossett Elizabeth Miss, r 311 Tenth Gossett James, wks Muscogee mill, r 1324 Front Gossett Missouri L, wid Thomas, r 1324 Front Gossett William, student, r 311 Tenth Grace M T, trav sales Col Vinegar Co, r Barnesville, Ga Graham John c, porter J R Hendley, r country Graddy J Emory (Florence E), elk Hofflin & Greentree, r P C Graddy Olin H, wks Golden's F & M Co, r Frazer House Graddy Tobe, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r Frazer House Graddy William E (Edna), boiler mkr C Ry, r 1001 E 17th Graddy Zaohry T (Lucy O), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Verandr
    Hotel (GRADDY see also GRADY).
    Grader Henry (Alice), propr Col Gder Wks, r 703 Tenth Grader Herbert P, wks Col Cider Wks, r 703 Tenth Grady Anthony c (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 935 Sixth ave Grady Augustus c (Sarah), lab, r 938 Sixth ave Grady Jefferson D (Marion M), mngr Singer Mnfg Co, r 335
    Twenty-Eighth (GRADY see also GRADDY).
    Cranberry Jasper c, lab, r rear 424 Fourth ave Granberry Frederick c (Ida), wks Swifts mill, r 2332 Robinsoi Granberry Lottie E, wid Eugene, r 721 Twenty-Third Granberry William C, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 721 23rd Grant Albert L (Sallie F), carp, r 2004 Third ave Grant. Benjamin H (Rowena), mtrmn St Ry, r 515 E 19th Grant Byron W (Ida L) track foremn, r 411 28th
    *

    IF YOU WANT TO DC A I CQTATE BE SURE TO

    BUY OR SELL

    iAEAL EoIAIE, SEE

    Kimbell & Banks,

    1203 BROAD STREET,

    TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hines Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YAltf) i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. A11 Grade in Stocli AAA
    PUBLIC DRA YS.

    iGRA_ 268_GRE

    CO
    A*
    +-
    C/3
    bp w a
    oP
    Oo
    cl)
    O **

    Grant Charles c, brother Dr J E Walker, r 800 Seventh ave I Grant Effie c, nurse, r 833 Eighth ave ! Grant J Morgan (Nora), carp, r 1921 Third ave ! Grant May Madame, r 822 Fifth ave ; Grant Millie c, laundress, r 317 Nineteenth ; Grant Monroe M (Irene), mtrmn1 So Ry, r 3201 Second ave j Grant Samuel c (Nora), lab, r 407 Fifteenth I Grant Sarah c, laundress, r 741 Fifth ave | Grant Susan c, laundress, r 800 Seventh ave ! Grant William c, porter J B Rugg, r 541 Fourth ave I Grant William c (Anna), lab, r 219 Eighteenth
    Graves George c, nreman C Ry
    Graves L Daniel, wks Golden F & M Co, r 1620 First ave Graves Sarah A, wid James, r 1607 Third ave Gravitt John H (Lula), lab, r 904 Front Gray Clarence E (Ludie P), stngpr So Cot Oil Co, r 1315
    Fourth ave
    Gray James N (Lizzie), wks E & P mills, r 2018 Second ave Gray Marion E (Alice L), mngr So Cotton Oil Co, r 1320 3rd
    ave
    Gray Noah C (Amy), wks E & P mill, r 2009 Second ave Gray William H (Lula), reporter Col Ledger, r 806 First ave
    Gray William H Jr mngr Mrs A Posada, r Summerville, Ala
    (GRAY see also GREY).
    Grayson Henry c (Gertrude), lab, r 319 Nineteenth Grayson James c, wks E & P mill, r 618 Twenty-Sixth Grayson Lucinda c, laundress, r 618 Twenty-Sixth Grayson Lucius c, lab, r 618 Twenty-Sixth Greathouse John H, wks So Plow Co, r 2422 Third ave Greathouse Mollie, wad Green M, r 2422 Third ave Green Aaron c (Laura), lab, r 1534 Fourth ave Green Charles c (Salie), driver Howard & Holt, r 1031 6th ave Green Charles c (Savannah), porter Sims & Dixon, r 602 Bay Green Charles c (Susan), hackman, r 611 Sixth ave Green Charles Jr c, lab E & P mill, r 611 Sixth ave Green Charles C (Josie), wks Swift mill, r 1836 Third ave Green Cora A Mrs, r 408 Ninth Green Emanuel c (Hannah), lab, r 726 Sixth ave Green Emma c, cook, r 734 Sixth ave
    Green Ernest, wks Davis Wagon Co
    Green E Britton (Elizabeth), carp, r 100 Twenty-Third Green Frederick c, hackman, r 611 Sixth ave

    WOOD CONTRACTOR f and BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 634.

    D~.T. WtLECOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN

    D. F. WILLCOX <3 CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga^ Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    GRE_269_GRE

    Green George, engr So Ry, r 516 Tenth Green George W (Emma), tinner H F Everett, r Girard Green Glenmore, student, r 1213 Fourth ave

    .^ w O 3 ptcu

    Green Guy A (Alice), elk, r 1809 Gorman's al Green Henry (Mattie), fireman Bibb Mill, r 72 Bibb Town
    Green Isaiah c (Lizzie), lab, r 1228 Twelfth Green James c, laundress, r 734 Sixth ave Green John c (Belle), fireman C Ry, r Tenth ave nr Eleventh
    Green Joseph C (Lena), moulder Col Iron Wks, r 708 1st ave Green James c (Blanche), lab, r rear 740 Third ave

    CL .8.?
    j* O ~
    hh-0
    L33 *sroe 3 *cr

    Green J Edward (Pearl), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1206 E l Eighteenth

    Green John W (Ruth), yd foreman C Ry, r 1406 Tenth ave

    5* 8*8.

    Green Maggie c, laundress, r 620 Ninth Green Mary, wid Albert M, r 2103 Second ave Green Minus J (Carrie), Boyd & Green, r 309 First Girard Green Mollie c, nurse, r rear 932 Third ave

    Lw
    1*^ CL
    _r co o 2. w

    Green Moses B c (Ellen M), truck farmer, r 2111 First ave

    Green Robert T (Josephine), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r SsT -

    1541 Thirteenth ave

    Green Rosa c, cook, r rear 1239 Third ave

    Green Vandy H (Nannie), hostler C Ry, r 1020 Fifteenth

    -<

    Green William c (Sallie), hackman, r 607 Sixth ave Green William F (Nannie), painter Bibb Mills, r 2 22nd

    PJ

    * Green William S (Luella), real estate and ins, 1101 1-2 Broad, r Wynnton

    % % %

    Green Willis c (Georgia), lab, r 633 Third ave

    (GREEN see also GREENE).

    W

    Greene Charles M (Rebecca), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1921 r

    Hamilton ave Greene Mary Miss, r 315 Fifteenth

    p

    P
    m
    HH

    Greene Minerva Miss, r 315 Fifteenth
    Greene Prince W (Ellen), bkkpr L Simons & Co, r P C Greene Robert C (Nellie), engr C Ry, r 1024 E Eighteenth Greenleaf Leander c (Mary), drayman, r 302 Carter Greenleaf Paul c lab, Col R R Co, r 302 Carter
    Greentree Arthur c, porter Col Book Store, r 721 Fifth ave

    *O
    a
    Cfi
    H Cf)

    Greentree David (Ida), Hoffin & Greentree, r 1325 Second ave O %

    Greenwood John c (Susie), lab, r Lumpkin Rd Greenwood Mary c, laundress, r 630 Fourth ave

    P%

    Greenwood Susan c, laundress, r 616 Fourth ave

    pj %

    Phone 508.
    _, 1
    John
    ^

    \ eWis, dainty footwear,

    A*'*"

    1151 BKOAD STREET.

    Ww Our Specialty: Fitting Font Har4 to Fit.

    COIillffiBUS ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION & PLUJHBlHG GO.
    MAKE A SPECIALTY OF HIGH GRADE WORK AT REASONABLE PRICES.
    PHONE 518. * * * OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVENUE..

    <30

    3

    2

    O

    1)

    H

    *~j



    O T3

    2

    rraOrl -*Va2i

    2
    >

    _ cti

    2S

    5

    'Ei w>

    O V


    (0

    D
    --

    rj to

    H<

    a^

    rt oo

    ^

    _r . Haralson Oharles W (Missouri J), wks Muscogee mills, r 4 16th

    Haralson Oscar J wks E & P mills, r 4 Sixteenth

    0 0

    (0

    fOl A

    -I (0
    *5 4 *A44 4 H

    3o
    12
    3
    "o J

    *I* 0 *
    j>
    o

    HARALSON see also HARRELSON).
    Harbuck Homer A, wks Col Iron Wks Harbuck-James H (Leila), dyer E & P mills, r 109 Seventeenth Harbuck J Thomas (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 214 Seventeenth Harbuck Otis B (Leila), elk Ga Mnfg Co, r 819 First ave ; Hardaway Benjamin H (Rebecca M), contractor 1044 1-2
    Broad, r Wynnton Hardaway Grant c, wks Empire mills

    j0 4jZ,, *0sf

    Hardaway James c (Minnie), porter M Julius, r 1609 Fifth ave Hardaway Mary L c, laundress, r 722 Seventh ave

    OO^t Harden Bud, wks So Plow Co, r P C

    Harden Cecelia c, cook, r 1416 Fifth ave

    Harden C Ellis (Maggie), wks Bibb mills, r 26 Bibb Town

    Harden Edward, wks So Plow Co, r P C

    Harden Jefferson T, carp Col Iron Wks, r P C

    Harden J Grant c, wks Brooks Bros & Britt Ca

    Harden William B carp Col Iron Wks, r P C

    Hardman Maggie G, wid Frank W, r 641 Thirty-First

    Hardman William M c (Eliza), lineman r 826 Fourth ave

    Hardwick Lucretia, laundress, r 515 Seventh

    Hardy Aquila C (Leila), Hardy & Irwin and condr C Ry, r 629 Twenty-First

    Hardy Bessie Miss, r 511 Seventh

    Hardy Frank c (Willie), wks Golden's I & C Co, r 839 8th ave

    Hardy George W (Mary E), r 806 Third ave

    Hardy & Irvin, (A C Hardy and C G Irvin), grocers, 2016

    Hardy Levi c (Carrie), wks C Ry, r rear 1440 Third ave Hare David H, wks E & P mill, r 24 Railroad

    Hare Mary A Miss, wks1 E & P mill, r 24 Railroad

    (HARE see also HAIRE). Hargett Addis E (Ida), carp, r 2300 Third ave

    Hargett Henry C (Annie S), magistrate, 1209 Broad, r 1508

    First ave

    Hargett Herschel V (Ida), atty at law 1005 1-2 Broad, r 1410 A

    Hargett John T (Mary L), trader, r1 1925 Third ave

    Hargett Marshall C (Maggie), wks E &P mill, r 401 22nd Hargett May Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 1508 First ave

    Hargett Susan, wid Flynn, r 2300 Third ave

    Hargett Wynton, wks Muscogee mill, r 401 Twenty-Second

    Hargrove Henry c (Mattie), lab, r 1329 Fifth ave

    T W WOOD I . V . VV WU, CanOdNBTURILADCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMFKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX Hariris John T, driver Acme Brew Co, r Girard

    r.

    A+0* 9
    3

    s p erf

    A**

    oa

    < Harris J Alonzo (Willie), wks Col C & C Co, r 4 Webster

    T3 Harris J Lee (Gussie L), trav sales, r 404 Eleventh

    Na O

    Harris J B, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Girard Harris J T, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r Girard Harris Lawrence c, wks Hotel Racine, r 1306 First ave

    Harris Leffkowitz Hannah), retired, r 1025 First ave

    C

    6
    V

    9o

    p


    >* A

    0u

    Harris Lorenzzo c, cook Central Hotel, r Girard

    Harris Louis c, wks Col Show Case Co

    V

    3

    CO



    3*

    3c4- =r <

    O

    (/) T3 C

    P *'

    3?

    r+3"

    co

    O

    3

    10

    a Hp -

    o
    U)
    m
    o o
    S

    > 2

    PKEC If the Business

    t=rp

    Man who Borrows

    the use of a

    Whenever Necessary knew how he is spoken of, he would buy one of his own

    J. N. PEASE & CO Largest Stock of IN!

    HAW_ 282_HEA

    Hawkins Evins, cllr Todd & Co, r Oak ave

    Hawkins Frank c (Ella), brickmason, r 527 Eighteenth

    Hajwkins George c (Malvina), gardener, r 509 Eighteenth

    Hawkins Henry c (Mary), driver W M Becker, r 813 8th ave

    Hawkins John c, wks colored cemetery, r 533 2nd ave

    Hawkins Nancy c, seamstress, r 211 Eighteenth

    Hawkins Samuel D elk, r 2108 First ave

    Hawkins Samuel H (Laura E), vegetables 5 City Market 2108 First aye

    r1

    Hawkins Willis A, pres Col E & G R R Co, r Rankin House

    Hayden Thomas (Mamie), money broker 16 W Tenth, r 32nd

    NH

    (HAYDEN see also HADEN).

    Hayes Ambrose G (Sallie), wks E & P mill, r 1242 1-2 Broad Hayes Henry c, porter Herman Simons

    (HAYES see also HAYS). `Haynes Isaac N (Ruby), chf inspr So Bell T & T Co, r 738

    Second ave Haynes Linn G, fish and oysters, 1536 First ave, r same

    Haynes Salina c, laundress, r 713 Eighth

    (HAYNES see also HAINES).

    Hays Douglass e, wks So Plow Co

    Hays George A, atty at law Fifth ave P C, r Girard

    Hays George M (Georgia M), tinner, r 4 Twenty-First

    Hays Mary M, wid Amos, r 1235 Third ave

    Haywood Charles c (Eliza), tinner H F Everett, r 836 5th ave

    Haywod Charles Jr c, wks M D Blanchard, r 836 Fifth ave

    Haywood Effie G c, tchr Sixth ave School, ir 836 Fifth ave

    Haywood Ernest c, tchr, r 836 Fifth ave

    Haywood Frank P c, porter J A Kirven & Co, r 818 4th ave

    Haywood Flora c, cook, r 818 Fourth ave

    Haywood Henry c, lab, So Ry

    Head William, moulder Col Iron Wks

    Heard Aaron c, lab, r Macon bey Pleasant

    Heard Frank A, stngpr W L Tillman, r 812 Broad

    Heard Thomas c (Nancy), lab, r 1820 Gorman's al Hearn Albert A (Willie), wks Swift mill, r 1927 Second ave

    Hearn Ardie F (May), elk, r 8 Duncan's al

    Hearn Benjamin F (Mary), wks E & P mill, r 2001 First ave

    Hearn Dennis, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 636 Second ave Hearn Epsie J, wid Calvin A, r 4 Twenty-First

    Hearn Henry (Josie), wks Swifts mill, r 329 Twenty-Fifth

    Acme Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS AND i NURSING MOTHERS. AT DRUG STORES-

    JOHN G. CCXAFTT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    HEA__283_HEN

    Hearn John W, wks E & P mills, r 2001 First ave ! Hearn Mary, wid Miles, r 1937 Robinson
    Hearn Robert E, wks E & P mills r 2001 First ave

    n
    >

    n
    2

    >
    tn

    Hearn Rollie G (Salina J), wks Swift mill, r 1925 Second ave w 2 >

    Hearn William A (Mittie), wks E & P mill, r 1530 First ave Heath Emily c, cook, r 513 Jackson's al

    m
    wm
    >

    Heath John c (Carrie), porter Bush Hdw Co, r 524 Jackson's al

    c

    Heath Ransom c (Rosetta), driver W H Martin & Son, r 509 tn 2

    Fifteenth Hecht Benjamin J, elk D Rothschild & Co, r 1006 Fourth ave

    2
    wtn

    2
    Its n

    rM
    >
    2n

    Heoht Charles, carrier Col Ledger, r 1006 Fourth ave Hecht Joseph (Adele), r 1006 Fourth ave

    s: >

    n
    a

    thnj

    Hecht Louis J, elk, r 1006 Fourth ave Hecht Louis J, efilk, r 1006 Fourth ave

    2 2



    Hecht Morris, asst bkkpr Kern & Loeb Co, r 1006 4th ave Heffernan J Frank, bkkpr R W Needham, r 1501 2nd ave

    3
    m

    w
    m

    Hegler Emily S, wid Joseph H, r 3007 Second ave

    Helmes James L, stage carp Springer Opera Howie, r 1013

    First ave

    2

    (HELMES see also HELMS).

    mtn

    Helms George J (Lizzie,) driver city, r 402 Eighth

    Helms Hiram J, barber B Matthews, r 736 Front

    Helms John J (Mary J C), retired, r 736 Front

    Helms J Aaron, wks E & P mills, r 736 Front

    2 >
    tn
    H W
    2tn

    >rr
    *HH
    2
    d
    tn

    Helms Lee, wks E & P mills, r 1933 Northwest

    Helms Mamie, wid George L, r 1515 Fifth ave

    Helms Mary J, wid George W, r Fifteenth cor Thirteenth ave

    Helms Mattie J, wid William H, r 825 Second ave

    Helms Moses J, wks E & P mills, r 736 Front

    j Helms William J (Sarah A), wks E & P mills, r 15th cor 13th

    ave

    Helton Adella Miss, r 113 Sixteenth Helton Lucrecia, wid James, r no Fifteenth I Henderson Amanda, wid Zachariath, r 2519 Third ave Henderson Andrew J (Clara), wks Bibb mill, r 72 Bibb Town Henderson Bishop c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard Henderson C Edward, collr, r 924 Second ave Henderson & Fuller, J H Henderson & J M Fuller, proprs Col
    Auc & Com Co, 5-7 Tenth

    Henderson George c, lab, r 419 Seevnteenth Henderson Maria c, laundress, r 416 Third ave

    SBVS5 Southern Mutual

    The Great Divided Paying Company.

    ZF

    Insurance Company

    w^ia.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlaea Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montwvallo our Specialty. All Grade in StocK A A A
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    <0 HEN_284_HER

    i

    Hillman Susan C Mrs, boarding r 931 Fifth ave, r same o

    Hilton Eliza, wid Thomas J, r 1218 Tenth ave *>--**

    o

    Himen I^ouis, brick mason, r 1007 Second ave

    r

    Himes Walter c (Sallie), lab, r 623 Tenth

    >

    Hinde Annie Miss, r Wynnton

    HINDE JOHN K (Grace), cashier M & M bank, r Wynnton m

    HINDE WILLIAM H (Janie), vice-pres Col
    Co, r Wynnton
    Hines Clothilda DeL, wid Peter, r 204 Eleventh

    Investment

    o H

    Hines Corinne D Miss, r 221 Tenth

    H

    3 Pi

    Hines Elizabeth Miss, r 1020 E Twentieth Hines James L, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 2003 2nd ave Hines Lorena A Miss, time kpr Muscogee mills, r 1007 2nd ave

    M
    2

    %
    pi

    s Hines Rollie E (Olivia), app Golden's F & M Co, r 311 17th
    Hines Sallie H, wid B Randolph, r 221 Tenth Hines William M (Clara L), app Golden's F & M Co, r 2003
    Second ave Hinton William c (Lizzie), wtchmn C Ry, r 15 E Ninth Hiott Hildren E Miss, r 1531 First ave
    HIOTT RANSOM W (Alice E), asst supt Met Life Ins Co, r 1531 First ave
    (HIOTT see also HYATT).
    Hirsch Addie Miss, cashier Bee Hive, r 1124 Fourth ave

    O
    o o

    H
    33 8

    w
    MH

    a 8

    4 0

    2 0

    2 0
    (D

    Tl

    2
    p 0

    d

    H

    >

    %
    H

    2
    <

    55 K

    C. J. EDGE, fire, insurance agent.

    17 TWELFTH STREET.
    Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

    Don't Sign that Application Set Sample Policy and Rates from the

    MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KENTUCKY,

    C. R. MEDLEY. WILL GIVE YOU THE DESIRED INFORMATION.

    HIR_288__HOL

    h|

    I

    fi Hirsch David, elk Brooks Bros & Britt Co, r 1124 4th ave

    <

    Hirsch Eliza, wid Herman, r 1124 Fourth ave Hirsch Marcus M (Frances), pres and treas Col Barrel Mnfg

    Co, r 1029 Second aveb

    Q Hixon Benjamin c, porter J M Britt & Co, r 1606 Second ave Hoard Troy, wks E & P mill, r 201 Eighteenth
    fifi Hobbs Barthena L Mrs, boarding 900 Front

    < Hobbs Eli H (Blanche), car inspr C Ry, r 612 Third ave

    Z Hobbs George T (Mary), wks Paragon mills, r 1508 Tenth ave

    Hobbs James B, elk H V Guice, r 1708 First ave

    III Hobbs John I (Nona), cooper, r nth ave Linnwood

    .J Hobbs Merchant (Vanda), wks Swift mills, r 1606 First ave

    < CO III

    Hobbs Berry, wks WT Harvey & Co, r 1708 First ave Hodge Coririne Miss elk Adams & Wade, r 1113 Fourth ave Hodge Mollie Miss, dressmkr, r 1022 Second ave
    (HODGE see also HODGES).

    .1 Hodges Caroline, wid Solomon, r 2114 Tenth ave

    zo Hodges James W (Etta M), wks Paragon mill, r 1422 10th ave Hodges Oscar c (Mary J), lab, r rear 1224 Fifth ave

    Hodges William M (Almeta), carp, r 1019 E Twenty-First

    5 Hodnett Alice C Miss, tchr Rose Hill School, r 22 W nth

    Hodo Thomas c (Eugenia), porter C Ry, r 1122 Wynnton Rd

    Hofflin & Greentree, (Mrs Julia Hofflin & David Greentree),

    clothing, etc, 1146 Broad

    Hofflin Hilda Miss, r 1229 Second ave

    Hofflin Julia Mrs, Hofflin & Greentree, r 1229 Second ave

    Hofflin Milton J, student, r 1229 Second ave

    Hoffmann Agnes Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 109 Eighth

    Hoffman Luke (Sarah), baggage mstr So Ry, r 12 W Sixth

    Hoffman F McBee, wks Empire mill, r 900 Second ave

    H Hoffman Maggie Miss, r 109 Eighth

    td u

    Hoffman Mary T Miss, milliner J A Kirven & Co, r 900 Second

    X

    ave

    H Hoffman S Jacob, mach C Ry, r 900 Second ave

    0 Hoffman William A, engr So Ry, r 109 Eighth

    0 K

    Hogan Belle W, wid James C, r 712 Third ave Hogan James W, plumber, r 712 Third ave

    0 Hoge Belle Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co r 1339 Broad

    K Hoge Lizzie Miss, seamstress, r 1339 Broad

    0 Holbrooks Eugene c, hostler, r 511 Eighteenth

    Oi Holcomb Charles c, gardener, r rear 526 Twenty-Fourth

    0 o

    Holland Harold R, elk Andrews Co r 2510 Hamilton ave

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON,

    ****** '

    CARRIAGES, WAGONS, BUGGIES. Etc.,

    Horae Shoeing by Expert*.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    ''Sum,*

    Hide want IRelfable Graveling fllNen (Columbus J3ho

    D. F. lllcos.

    Frank 0. Lnmpkia. Fir*, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 4

    1848--OLHT--1801 a amor id exoxaiA

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St.. COLUMBUS, GA.

    HOL

    289

    HOL

    Holland James C (Edna), supt ginnery So C O Co, r 1321 Fourth ave

    Holland May Mrs, r 1227 Second ave Holland Orlando M, bkkpr Ga Mnfg Co, r 1227 Second ave

    Holland Robert, carp E & P mill, r 1333 Broad Holleman John S (Zelie A), carp, r 817 Front Holleman Nole H (Lena), wks Swift mill, r 1651 First ave Holleman Robert L (Clara I), grocer 1624 Second ave, r 1636

    Third ave

    Holleman Russell, moulder Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Holleman William (Lula), wks E & P mill, r 1330 Front

    Holley Edward J, supt Col Broom Fctry, r P C

    Holley Lizzie c, cook, r 917 Ninth

    Holley Walter R, barber 102 First G, r Fifth P C

    S3

    Holliday Edward M (Susan), overseer Swift mills, r Girard

    Hollins Charles c (Willie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 420 7th

    Hollins Saline c, laundress, r 638 Fourth ave

    Hollis Barney c, drayman, r rear 401 Twelfth Hollis Bessie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Hollis Charles V, elk A C Chancellor Co, r 1029 4th ave Hollis Ella c, laundress, r 413 Seventeenth Hollis Elton L, collr Col Ledger, r Girard Hollis Eugene E (Marie), trav sales Ga Mfg Co, r 1344 3rd ave Hollis George, wks Coca Cola Bottline Co, r 211 Nineteenth Hollis Howell C, atty at law, 1044 1-2 Broad, r Wynnton Hollis John R (Mattie), elk J K Harris & Co, r P C Hollis Maggie Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 320 Seventeenth

    Hollis Viola Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Holloway Alfred c (Lillie), shoemkr 1408 First ave r 414 19th Holloway Amanda c, laundress, r 537 Third ave Holloway George c, lab, r 537 Third ave Holloway Granville c, lab, r 537 Third ave Holloway John K (Knoxie), propr Dime Store, 1124 Broad, r

    1023 Seventeenth

    Holloway John P, elk R G Dun & Co, r 1023 Seventeenth

    Holloway Josie L Mrs, r 1905 Third ave Holloway Stella c, teacher, r 414 Nineteenth Holloway Tillman F c (Lula), shoemkr 16 13th, r 421 4th ave

    Holloway Walter, wks E & P mills, r 1905 Third ave Holm Henry J, prin Massey's Business College, r 910 3rd ave

    (HOLM see also HOLMES).

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BUY YOUR OWN?

    CONOVER )

    SOLD BY

    * j pianos, J. N. PEASE X GO.

    HOL_290_HOC

    GO

    Holmes David A (Mary L), veterinary hospital 1407 1st ave, r 1420 Broad

    O
    K PQ


    <
    -t-
    0) L.

    Holmes Emory F (Belle), transfer mail elk, r 637 21st
    Holmes Finley c (Della), lab, r 423 Third ave Holmes Florence I Miss, tchr, 16th St School, r 1445 2nd ave Holmes Henry c, lab, r 621 Fourth ave Holmes John c (Leah), lab, r 519 Ninth Holmes Josiah P (Willie), trttV sales, r 817 Second ave Holmes Lee c, lab, r 405 Fourth ave Holmes Phronie Miss, r 1445 Second ave

    Lu Holmes Stallings c (Rosa), porter, r 414 Third ave

    M 10 Holmes Susan c, cook, r, 621 Fourth ave CO Halsey's Chapel, Eighth cor Eighth ave

    Holsey William c (Jane), porter T L Gruzard, r 1245 First ave

    o

    Holst Johan B (Sarah L), pres J B Holst Co, r Savannah Ga Holst J B Co, J B Holst pres, Herman Weber v.-pres, Robt

    o

    Joerg, treas, cotton exporters 1041-1043 Front Holstead Katherine B Miss, r 1407 Broad

    Holstead Nina J Mrs, socty editress Col Ledger, r 1407 Broad

    4

    Holstead Willis S, U S army, r 1407 Broad Holt Arthur c, carp, r 50 Dryer

    3 Holt Benjamin, wks C Ry

    oZ
    CO

    Holt Edward c (Dillie), lab, r 765 Comer al Holt Helen O Miss, r Wynnton

    Hooper Henry c (Mary), hackman, r 1028 Sixth ave
    Hooper James L, mach Golden's F & M Co, r Commercial Htl

    Hooper Lloyd R, mdse broker, r 630 First ave Hooper Harry H (Bertha C), barber Palace B S, r 704 2nd ave Hooten James H, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r G Hooten William c, baker Hotel Racine, r 1306 First ave Hope Helen Madam, r 600 Fifth ave
    HOPFFGARTEN J HENRY (Star Sign Works), r 1013 1st

    (J) %

    as
    H
    0
    03 x,

    O e
    o
    PM*f

    Hopkins Louise A, wid Dudley W, r 1212 Second ave Hopson Charles A (Mattie J), grocer and Phys, 2948 1st ave,

    G3 t*o+ OVQ

    r same Horace John S c, cooper Empire mill, r 214 Sixth Horace Lee c (Anna), cooper, t 214 Sixth

    2
    0
    t
    K

    Horn Alonzo, wks Muscogee mill, r 311 Sixteenth Horn Daniel (Missouri) wks Muscogee mill, r 311 Sixteenth

    0

    Horn Edgar, moulder Col Iron Wks, r Girard Horn James, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C

    0

    Horn Louise Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r Girard

    Horn Olivia Mrs, r 2524 Comer ave

    Horn William B, wks Ga Mfg Co, r Girard

    Horn William G, carp, r Girard

    Horney John B, agt Met Life Ins Co, r P C

    Horney Lewis, wks Golden's F & M Co, r P C

    Hartman Edward, wks E & P mill, r 1316 First ave

    Hortman Elias (Edith), carp, r 1904 Dryer

    Hortman Jefferson ( Mattie), wks Swifts mill, r 1026 Fifteenth

    Hortman Robert (Angie), carp, r 1904 Dryer

    HOTEL RACINE, E H Racine propr, 1300-1320 1st ave

    Hotel Racine Barber Shop, A L Long propr, Hotel Racine Houston Boland, wks E & P mill, r 1333 Broad

    Houston David c (Estelle), lab, r 314 Twenty-Eighth

    Houston James c, waiter Hotel Racine

    Houston James E, wks E & P mill, r 1333 Broad

    Houston Thomas, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r P C

    Howard Alvan, asst rec tellr 3rd Natl Bnk, r 409 12th

    Howard Ann J, wid Augustus, r Talbotton Rd

    Howard A Simeon (Emma), carp, r 2206 Second ave

    Kimbell & Banks,

    OFFICE :

    1203 Broad Street.

    General Insurance TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. If. Howard.

    Hliea Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,
    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD

    Montevallo All Grade

    ionurSStopcekciAal&tyA.

    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    HOW_292_HOW

    HOWARD & BERR7, brick mnfrs, office Columbus, Ga.;

    yard Bryck, Ala Howard Charles C (Fannie), wks Palace Stables, r 2303 Ham

    ilton ave

    Howard Charles L, wks Howard & Berry, r 1321 Third ave

    Howard C Augustus, framer J N Pease & Co, r 2303 Hamilton

    ave

    Howard Edgar c, lab, r 738 Fifth ave

    o
    CM

    Howard Edward c (Malissa), lab, r 405 Fifth ave Howard Elizabeth, wid Owen T, r 2303 Hamilton ave

    Howard Elizabeth, wid William A, r 112 Railroad 2 Howard Fannie A, wid William J, r 1538 Second ave O Howard G Forrest (Georgia), overseer Col Mfg Co, r no 26th E Howard Henry L, elk T E Howard & Co, r 2303 Hamilton ave

    HOWARD & HOLT (H M Howard and Hines Holt), coal, wood and public drayage, 910 8th ave, (see top lines)

    HOWARD HOMER M (Nannie T), Howard & Holt and

    Howard & Berry, r 1321 Third ave

    Howard James c, driver Palace Stable Co, r 2809 Third ave

    Howard James c, wks Col Iron Wks

    Howard James B, wks Palace Stables, r 2303 Hamilton ave

    Howard James W Rev (Jane), r 1835 First ave

    go

    Howard Jesse c (Ella), lab, r 620 Fourth ave Howard Joanna J Mrs, dressmkr, r 402 Nineteenth

    Howard John c (Mittie), lab, r Oak View s of C Ry

    G
    4) G

    Hed

    4)

    G

    c/) jaj

    O

    o

    3 G

    G

    cn G
    rt

    X!
    O

    4-*

    0}

    (4

    ti

    Howard John F (Georgia A), poultry 25 City Mkt, r Girard Howard John W c (Augusta L) cotton sampler, r 1914 3rd ave Howard Joseph c, lab, r 415 Sixteenth Howard Joseph c, porter r 712 Seventh ave Howard Lou Miss, r 1544 Second ave Howard Louis G (Annie), carp, r n Nineteenth Howard Lucius c, lab, r Oak View s of C Ry Howard Margaret J Mrs, grocer 2614 Second ave, r same Howard Marion J (Ida), drayman, r 1 Sixteenth Howard Mary wid W Lafayette, r 1 Sixteenth Howard Mary J Miss, r 1440 Third ave Howard Matilda c, laundress, r 1435 Fifth ave Howard Matthew, wks So Plow Co Howard Mitchell c, wks Col Iron Wks Howard Nancy E, wid B Warren, r 1021 Fifth ave Howard Nathaniel, mach, r P C

    T. W. WOOD,1nbtTMr

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. P. WILLOOK.

    PRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    T ~-.l Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga* Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    HOW __J93_HOW

    HOWARD RALPH 0, druggist, noo Broad, vice-pres Col

    Savings & Loan Assn, and pres Muscogee Club, r 1538

    Second ave Howard Robert c (Lizzie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1719 N

    Sixth ave

    HOWARD RICHARD (Addie), M A Bradford A Co, treag
    Palace Stable Co and dray line 1211-1213 First ave, r 1331 Second ave
    Howard Robert L (Belle), wks Muscogee mills, r 2205 1st ave Howard Robert M, elk R Howard, r 1331 Second ave

    rsoc

    i 2a. ss|

    0 1

    (/> ps

    0_ 1

    1,, o

    Howard Roxie c, cook, r 1434 Fifth ave Howard Sallie Miss, r Wynnton Howard Thomas c (Theresa), cook, r 611 Fifth ave Howard Thomas c (Cornelia), carp, r 736 Fifth ave
    HOWARD THOMAS E (Bessie M), T E Howard &

    Co, r

    0 20* cur. 0c
    c 3^0
    39 Pip.

    1013 Third ave Howard Thomas W (Mary E), phys & drugs 310 Sixth G,
    r same
    HOWARD TOOMBS C S (Mollie M), genl agt S A L Ry,
    1115 Broad, r 409 Twelfth

    3 a
    a(/>
    (l

    U. 4 O0> .O(f*fit

    29 * 0 9 d

    Howard Toombs, elk W C Bradley Co, r 409 Twelfth

    HOWARD, T E & CO (T E Howard), grocers, 1036 Broad
    (see page 13)

    Howard T Nym, Harris Howard & Co, r 630 21st
    Howard Walter M (Mattie), elk J B Holst & Co, r 1945 Oak ave

    Howard Warren c, lab, r 712 Seventh ave Howard Washington c, lab, r 415 Sixteenth Howard William c lab, r Pearl nr Macon Howard William, elk Howard & Holt, r 1021 Fifth ave Howard William c, porter G W Mathuss Howard William c, lab, r 738 Fifth ave

    Howard William (Mary L), wks E & P mills, r 6 Sixteenth

    Howard William H (Della), wks Davis Wgn Co, r 22 Railroad

    Howard Wilson c (Jennie), driver Loeb & Kaufman, r 1814 First ave

    Howard W Edward wks E & P mills, r 6 Sixteenth Howell Caleb, wks E & P mill, r 1431 Sixth ave Howell Charles c, lab, r 603 Third ave

    Howe 1 Charles F (Pearl), wks C Ry, r 1622 First ave Howell Hilliard c (Susan), wks Col Iron Wks, r 603 Third av

    Phone 508.
    t 1- \
    John
    ^-

    Lewis, dainty footwear,

    ^

    1151 IKOAD STREET.

    *Tir Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction $ Plumbing Co.

    ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS AND CONTRACTORS.

    telephone sia.

    ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

    W Office: 1213 2nd Ave.

    e

    HOW_294_HUD-

    S-n2J oo K

    Z0oud

    (A3 >0

    0
    Co

    9 c jC

    H S Pk

    ?S,,d *--Wo gw0>

    d <2 <0

    + c

    H

    0

    O3

    <0`2

    h
    to

    or

    k
    Q

    w

    9 o

    >S

    +od*
    pi L

    tC (L

    Howell James C (Olive C), mngr Kennedy Loan Office, r 953

    Fifth ave

    Howell Josephine Miss, r 634 Twenty-First

    Howell Oscar, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r P C

    Howell William I c (Sarah J), wks Col Iron Wks r 122 W 7th

    Howell Willie Miss, wks Swift mills, r 12th ave cor 15th

    Hoyle Caleb B (Ida), printer Thos Gilbert, r 1124 E 21st

    Hoyle Virginia W Miss, r 1528 Thirteenth ave

    Hubbard Claude E, moulder Golden's F & M Go, r 1201 A

    Hubbard General c (Willie A), wks city, r 1609 Fourth ave

    Hubbard John D, mach Col R R Co, r 2018 Comer ave

    Hubbard Lee, elk S H Kress & Co r 1403 Sixth ave

    Hubbard Richard J (Elizabeth), retired, r 2018 Comer ave

    Hubbard Robert W, elk, r 2018 ave

    Hubbard Robert W, elk, r 2018 Comer ave

    Hubbard William L (Ella), elk S H Kress & Co, r 1403 6th ave

    Huckaba Amy L Miss, seamstress, r 847 Fourth ave

    Huckaba Foster C, wks E & P mill, r 847 Fourth ave

    Huckaba Sallie A, wid Francis, r 847 Fourth ave

    Hudson Albert J (Mahale), wks Muscogee mills, r 14 Patton av

    Hudson Alice c, laundress, r 1514 Fourth ave

    Hudson Arthur c, lab, r 1902 Dryer

    ,

    HUDSON BENJAMIN H, county surveyor, r 1136 5th ave Hudson Cassie Miss, seamstress, r 1017 Sixteenth

    Hudson Daniel c (Lizzie), lab, r 408 Zion al

    Hudson Dean c (Hattie) lab r 1902 Dryer

    Hudson Edward wks- Swift mill, r 1403 Sixth ave

    O Hudson George c (Laura), lab, r 703 Fifth ave

    0 c

    Hudson Henrietta c, laundress r 711 Twenty-Fourth Hudson Henry wks Swift mill, r 1403 Sixth ave

    Q > Hudson Henry c (Rosa), wks H B Woolfolk, r 1026 6th ave
    < Hudson James T, wks Muscogee mill, r 7 Fourteenth

    e *0 Hudson John c, wks W A Nix, r rear 735 Second ave

    5 ? 0n hMJ en to all Work.

    MM1*
    /TURN T0\ ^ PAGE 5. )

    Perfect Printing Punctually Performed Pleases Particular People.

    You'tl be "Pleased
    It You

    HUD_25__HUG

    Hudson Richard (Martha), carp, r 2221 Second ave Hudson Robert (Emma) retired, r 1416 Broad Hudson Robert T wks Muscogee mills, r 1416 Broad Hudson Sallie V Mrs, boarding, 1339 Broad, r same Hudson Samuel c (Frances), lab, r 519 Third ave Hudson Samuel H, wks Muscogee mills, r 1416 Broad Hudson Sarah Mrs, wks E & P mills, r 3 Fourteenth Hudson Sarah C, wid Zaohery T, r 1110 Thirteenth Hudson Thomas C, bkkpr Swift mills,, r 1136 Fifth ave Hudson Trader c, laundress, r 907 Sixth ave Hudson William c (Rosa), carp, r 704 Sixth ave Hudson William F (Eliza J), wks E & P mill, r 7 Fourteenth Huff Ammon J c, lab, r 844 Macon Huff Charles, merchant tailor, 1121 First ave, r same Huff Charles, student, r 833 Third ave Huff Charles c (Nora), lab, r 804 Seventh ave Huff Cincinnatus L (Emma), trav sales, r 1030 Fitfh ave Huff Clara, wid William H, r 416 Twelifth Huff Douglas R, butcher J D Smith, r 833 Third ave Huff Elijah c (Lula), lab, r 618 Ninth Huff Ella L Miss, r 1117 Seventeenth Huff Emily c, laundress, r 1606 Fourth ave Huff Eugene c, lab, r 401 Second ave Huff Frederick O, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 833 Third ave Huff George E (Dora), wrecking foreman C Ry, r 930 4th ave Huff Henry c, wks H B Woolfolk, r 425 Seventeenth
    HUFF JAMES B (Virginia W), asst cashier Fourth Natl Bank, fire ins agt and notary public and com of deeds for Ala, r 215 Fifteenth
    Huff John B (Jennie), fireman C F D, r 1117 Seventeenth Huff Joseph H, bkkpr Sternberg's Carpet House, r 833 3rd ave Huff Lula Miss, r 1117 Seventeenth
    Huff Mary L c, seamstress, r 518 Fourth ave Huff M Blanchard, student, r 832 First ave Huff Orange c (Tabitha), lab, r 58 E Ninth Huff Sarah, wid John H, r 1216 Fourth ave
    HUFF THOMAS D (Lula), sec and treas Oas Lt Co of Col, r 832 First ave
    Huff Warren C, real estate 945 1-2 Broad, r same Huff William c, porter F Conti, r 425 Seventeenth Huggins Hampton, wks E & P mills, r 14 W Sixth

    G7^ C. J. EDGEj 17 Twelfth street-
    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

    TO HUSTLERS ONLY!
    If jou are in a position to write Life Insurance, The Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky, has something of interest to say. If you are ready to listen, call on, or address C. R. MEDLEY, Manager, 1102} Broad Street.

    t*f000ot*

    HUG_296_HUN Huguley David c (Sarah), waiter Hotel Racine, r 701 26th

    l
    H va
    u*h 0

    Huguley George L (Annie), elk D Goldstein, P C Hughes Jane C, wid William H, r 1825 Sixteenth ave Hughes Louisiana E, wid James M, r 1406 Third ave Hughes Samuel S, dray line, r 1825 Sixth ave Huguley Mary Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 2119 Second ave

    $

    0

    O

    Huguley Mary c, laundress, r 2360 Olive Huguley Phena H Mrs, boarding, 415 Tenth, r same Huguley Sylvester B c, waiter F H Springer, r 2360 Olive

    w X0*
    b

    Huguley William c (Camilla), porter Kern & Loeb, r 330 26th III Hull Cain c (Mattie), lab, r E bet Fourteenth and Fifteenth ave

    < *
    XJ ft

    ml Hull Lockett c (Mary L), drayman, r 1728 Hamilton ave

    Hull Robert c (Sarah), painter, r 14th ave nr F

    <
    CO

    Hull William c, lab, r Hulling Georgia A V,

    E bet 14th and wid Andrew J, r

    15th 1931

    ave Northwest

    III Humber Harriet c, laundress, r 622 Fifth ave

    .1 Humber James c (Eliza), driver Col H & S Co, r 715 4th ave

    * o Humber John T, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth, r 1013 2nd ave Humber Lucius F, Blanchard Humber & Co, r 1013 2nd ave

    Humphrey Adelia c laundress, r 426 Fourth ave p Humphrey Benjamin c, lab, r 415 Fourth ave
    Humphrey Nathan T c (Missouri), porter Thos Gilbert, r 1326 Fifth ave

    Humphrey William c (Della), lab, r 413 Russell

    Humphries Hattie Miss, seamstress, r 719 Front

    <

    Hundley George c, lab, r 507 Twenty-Fifth

    E

    Hundley Harrison c lab, r 326 Twenty-Seventh Hundley Henry c (Sarah), lab, r 326 Twenty-Seventh

    Hundley Lowe c (Frances), lab, r Wynnton Rd

    E

    Hundley Noah c (Belle), wks C Ry, r 526 Dryer Hunt Carrie L Miss, r 405 Twelfth

    Hunt Charles c (Myrtis), porter J H Rurnsey, r country

    BUSH, Prcvldent.

    (0

    Hunt Charles D, cotton buyer J B Holst & Co, r Troy Ala

    Hunt Charles D Jr (Odelle), bkkpr City Mills Co, r 534

    P

    Hughes ave

    Hunt C Ralph, framer J N Pease & Co, r 405 Twelfth

    E

    Hunt Edgar S, elk, r 405 Twelfth

    Hunt George T (Mittie L), saloon 3rd ave Girard, r same

    Hunt Henry c (Ella), hackman, r 1031 Seventh ave

    Hunt Joseph c (Ida), bartdr, r 407 Seventeenth

    Hunt Joseph H (Samantha L), carp, r 2026 Tenth ave

    ft

    Hunt Mary L, wid Thomas J, r 405 Twelfth

    e

    nunOL onULinU, UnDQC CUnriMP CARRIAGE PAINTING &nd TRIMMING, blacksmith 6 wheelwright work

    Of All Description Promptly Done by

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    D. 7. Wlllcox-

    Friik 8. LuapUm. 'j Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    Dr WlTTfOY Kf ffj l Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers
    .1.1! ILLvUA OL U/. J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 *

    iitman-oorwims iu--oumrnu GENERAL. INSURANCE CO11L4U9MBBroUaSd, sGt.A..

    HUN_297_HYA

    >

    Hunt Matilda, wid William W, r 1337 Second aye Hunt Reneau C, bkkpr Harris Howard & Co, r 1337 2nd ave Hunt Reneau C, bkkpr B H Harris & Co, r 1337 Second ave Hunt Susie H Miss, tchr Rose School, r 1527 Second ave Hunt Thomas E (Jessie), wks Swift mill, r 2609 Jordan Hunt Thomas J, wks R L Ross, r 405 Twelfth Hunt Thomas J (Sallie B), agt V C C Co, r 1337 Second ave Hunt William P (Peytona E), supt Golden's Ice & Coal Co, r
    1527 Second ave

    Hunter Abraham c (Eva), porter Cudahy Pkg Co, r 520

    Jacksons al

    Hunter Ann S, wid Rev William C, r 1528 Second ave Hunter George P (Revolia S), fireman C F D, r 1823 1-2 Ham

    ilton ave

    Hunter Henderson c, porter J B Tarver & Co

    Hunter Henry H (Moselle), Speed & Hunter, r 1032 4th ave Hunter Richard J (Anna), elk County Ordinary, r 1032 4th ave

    0O0

    Hunter Wade c (Ada), bell boy Rankin House, r 905 4th ave Hunter Zeno, coll G W Mathuss, 1823 1-2 Hamilton ave

    33 8T

    HURLEY HENRY C Rev (Nettie M), pastor Rose Hill

    Baptist Church, r 518 Twentieth

    Hurley William A, retired, r 518 Twentieth Hurst Augusta A, wid John, r 1213 Third ave Hurst George (Nannie), lab, r 1413 Sixth ave Hurst John W wks Col Show Case Co, r 1314 First ave Hurt Addie c, cook, r 1608 Fourth ave Hutchins James R H c (Melvina) lab, r no W Seventh Hutchins King c, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co Hutchins Price S L Rev c (Lucinda), pastor Metropolitan Bap
    tist Church, r 2419 Third ave

    Hutchinson Howard c, wks E & P mills, r 108 22nd Hutchinson Richard c, butler Mrs J A Reid, r rear 602 10th Hutner Edward L c (Cornelia), barber and confy 10th ave cor
    Wynnton Rd, r 200 Pleasant Hyatt James R, J R Hyatt & Son blksmths 17 Dillingham, r
    1015 1-2 First ave

    Hyatt J R & Son, J R & H W Hyatt, livery and feed stables, 1017 First ave

    Hyatt Henry W, J R Hyatt & Son, r 1015 1-2 First ave

    (HYATT see also HIOTT).

    1 git

    mm.

    Is as Necessary to an Up>To> Date Business Man, as his Office, Light, Heat, Stationery, Etc., is.

    J. N. PEASE & CO.

    place for f Fine Writing Paper.!

    HYD

    298

    IRV

    CO s

    LU to Hyde Ernest L, mess W U Tel Co, r Girard

    a

    o c 2 <

    X 0

    cd O EE

    b

    co J

    uj Ul

    Hyde Hiram, mach Col Iron Wks, r Girard Hyde James (Bessie), mach, r 1010 Fifth ave Hyde William G (Moddener), mach E & P mills, r 19 W 5th
    IHysmith David W, carp Bibb mill, r 7 Bibb Town
    CE John S, prescriptionist E M Wheat & Co, r 1229 Broad Idley James c (Trudie), lab, r Macon cor Oak View

    EQ

    Illges Abraham (Mary L), pres Golden's F & M Co and Gol

    LU UJ O -J
    o

    >u a) >

    den's Ice and Coal Co, v.-pres F H Lumrnus Sons Co, r 1428 Second ave Illges John P, time kpr Golden's F & M Co, r 1428 2nd ave

    a< OH
    >

    o QM a

    Industrial Aid Association, S A West, mngr, 11 Investment: Building
    Ingersoll Charles J c, porter Elk Cycle Co, r 1221 First ave Ingersol Mollie c, nurse, r 1313 Sixth ave

    o

    Ingle John W (Lizzie), wks Bibb mills, r 31 Bibb Town

    2
    <


    o
    im

    Ingram Bessie Miss, bkkpr So Bell T & T Co, r 619 20th Ingram B Elliott elk Reich & Chambers, r 1431 Fourth ave

    u. a. Ingram Cleveland, student M B C, r 1431 Fourth ave

    Ingram Ccxrinne, wid Henry, r 1225 Fifth ave

    Ingram Elizabeth M, wid Porter, r 619 Twentieth

    <0

    Ingram Emma c laundress, r 115 Nineteenth Ingram Ira, elk B B Jordan, r 413 Broad

    o UJ D

    Z

    e*

    UJ >

    <

    PQ hc0

    ac

    UL

    Ingram J Frank (Ida), mach, r 1213 E Eighteenth Ingram Robert, app Col Iron Wks Ingram Seaborne (Julia), mill oper, r 930 Short Ingram Solomon c (Flora), drayman, r 5x1 Eighteenth Ingram Thomas (Pinkie), wks E & P mills, r 1232 10th ave Ingram W L, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Ingram W Elam (Mamie), wks E & P mill, r 930 Short International Correspondence School of Scranton Pa, S P Mc-J
    Elreath, rep 10 1-2 Twelfth
    Inter-State Building & Loan Assn John T Davis Jr pres, J N Porter sec &treas, W A Wimbish genl council, room 3 Investment Bldg

    (0 (0
    O

    INVESTMENT BUILDING, igX 12th
    Irby Matthew c, driver W E Marcrum, r 1941 First ave Irby Perry J c, fireman V C C Co, r Macon cor E Ninth Irvin Bennie Miss r 413 Fourth

    o

    Irvin Catherine V, wid I Ambrose, r 1010 E Twentieth Irvin Charles G, Hardy & Irvin, r 2107 Talbotton ave

    Acme Export A SUPERIOR WELL
    `Bottled Beer. BREWED ARTICLE. TELEPHONE 186.

    JOHlSt C. CO A RT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    `PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    my_299_Jac

    Irvin John Y (Henrietta), bailiff, r 2110 Talbotton ave Irvin Josiah M, elk J Levinson, r 21 lo Talbotton ave Irvin Josie Mrs, r 2018 Comer ave Irvin Lemuel c, butler, r 1313 First ave Irvin Maggie c laundress, r 815 Eighth ave Irvin Vernon M, grocer 2108 Talbotton ave, r 2110 same Irwin A 0, wks Col Show Case Co, r 712 First ave Isaac Daniel c (Hannah) gardener, r Wynnton Isaac Minnie c domestic, r 926 Front Itson Dennis c, lab, r 25 Twenty-Second Itson James B c (Minnie), J B Itson & Co, r 25 22nd Itson J B & Co c, (J B & S Itson), wood yd 25 22nd Itson Silas c (Anna), J B Itson & Co, r 25 22nd Iverson Adeline c, cook, r 528 Third ave Ives Sarah E Mrs, r 924 Second ave Ivey Charles E (Elizabeth), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 751
    Twenty-Third Ivey Jesse L (Lizzie), grocer 219 Twenty-Third, r 2301 3rd ave Ivey Lizzie, wid A Taylor, r 510 Fifteenth Ivey Mary, wid Benjamin, r 109 Seventeenth
    JACKSON Adeline c, laundress, r 829 Sixth ave Jackson Allen, student, r Wynnton
    Jackson Allen c (Eliza), lab, r 1838 Fourth ave Jackson Almon c, lab, r 1018 Sixth ave Jackson Alonzo c, lab, r 511 Eighth Jackson Amos c (Josephine), lab r 1810 Hamilton ave Jackson Amos c (Jane), janitor county jail, r 1018 Sixth ave Jackson Andrew c (Eliza), carp, r 929 Sixth ave Jackson Andrew c (Malinda), drayman, r 832 Sixth ave Jackson Andrew c (Mary), wks Col Iron Wks, r 737 4th ave Jackson Andrew c (Rena), lab, r 320 Dryer Jackson Anthony c (Frances), drayman, r 626 Twenty-Eighth Jackson Boney c (Carrie) drayman, r 1544 Fifth ave Jackson Bradford c, wks Home Mixture Guano Co Jackson Burrell W c (Louisa), carp, r 1819 Second ave Jackson Charles c, wks So Plow Co Jackson Charles c (Cornelia), wks W C Bradley Co, r 221 28th Jackson Charles A c (Mary A), vegetables 36 city market, r
    Willett Jackson Charles L (Maggie), flagman C Ry, r 112 Twentieth Jackson Charlotte c, laundress, r 617 Fourth ave Jackson Clara c, laundress, r 319 Twenty-Fourth

    ESTATE IF YOU WANT TO DCAI

    BUY OR SELL

    IXCAL

    seesurje to

    Kimbell <5 Banks,

    1203 BROAD STREET,

    TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Itvud.

    Hl>ea Holt.

    HOWARD {HOLT,

    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Moatevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock. S 6 4
    PUBLIC DRA YS.

    JAC

    300

    JAC

    Jackson Claud L c, porter Craig & Williams, r 1938 4th ave Jackson Clinton, grocer, r Wynnton Jackson Corrine c, laundress, r 403 Second ave Jackson David C c, lab, r 208 Sixth Jackson Della Miss, r 702 Fifth ave Jackson Edmund C, elk J K Harris & Co, r 1024 Third ave Jackson Emma c, laundress, r 1012 Seventh ave Jackson Ernest c, porter B L Clark, r 737 Fourth ave Jackson Ernest L, wks E & P mill, r 813 Front Jackson Fannie M Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 401 Thirteenth Jackson Frank c (Margaret), lab, r 644 Magnolia Jackson Frank G, wks E & P mill, >r 813 Front Jackson George c (Mollie), bartdr, r 325 24th Jackson Grandison c (Nora), lab, r 1905 Robinson Jackson Henry (Fannie), thackman, r nth ave nr 12th Jackson Henry c (Jennie), wks W C Bradley Co, r 217 28th Jackson Henry c (Ludie), lab, r 816 Fifth ave Jackson Henry c (Rena), lab, r 801 Seventh ave Jackson Horace -c, driver Cudahy Pkg Co, r Girard Jackson Henry c (Kathleen), lab, r 820 Seventh ave Jackson Henry c (Mary), lab, r 510 Seventh Jackson Henry D, elk Golden's F & M Co, r 833 Second ave Jackson Irene Miss, r 730 Fifth ave Jackson Isaac, wks Davis Wagon Co Jackson Isaac C (Teresa), elk A A Dreyspool, r 108 Seventh

    Jackson James c, wks Golden's F & M Co

    w

    Jackson Jefferson c, lab, r 1319. Second ave

    Jackson John, wks E & P mills, r 924 Short

    bp w Ci <0

    Jackson John c, bell boy Rankin House, r 529 Eighteenth Jackson John c (Martha), waiter Rankin House, r 610 2nd ave Jackson John c (Lucinda), lab, r Magnolia

    o

    Jackson John B c (Edith), driver R Deignan, r 410 2nd ave

    O

    o <0

    Jackson John C, elk J M Britt & Co, r Wynnton Jackson John L (Josephine), blksmth, r 114 Twentieth Jackson Joseph E (Maggie), wks E & P mill, r 932 Short

    a

    Jackson King c, lab, r 2419 Third ave

    o

    Jackson Laura c, janitress, r 511 Eighth

    >-

    Jackson Lee c (Willie), lab, r 317 Twenty-Fourth

    Jackson Lee c (Maggie), fireman C Ry, r 1335 Fifth ave

    Jackson Lizzie Mrs, seamstress, r 16 Eighteenth

    Jackson Lola G Miss, dressmkr, r 401 Thirteenth

    T. W. woods;TMTM Jackson Lucinda c, laundress, r 631 Fourth ave

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phorw 634.

    D "P WTttOO*.

    (''RANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX 6 CO.,

    Local Agent* of the Georgia Home Ins. Co, of Columbia, Ga, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    JAC

    301

    Jackson Lucius c (Lula), lab C Ry, r 814 Eighth ave Jackson Lucius K app Golden's F & M Co, r 820 Broad Jackson Lucy c, cook, r 733 Sixth ave Jackson Lydia T c, teacher, r 1018 Sixth ave Jackson Mamie c, restaurant, 13 W Tenth, r same Jackson Martha E, wid Henry T, r 833 Second ave Jackson Mary A Mrs dressmicr, r 401 Thirteenth Jackson Mary c, cook, r 108 Twenty-Second

    JAM

    3 C/3 0
    &W

    2? ^3 Q* t

    S*o

    o

    S' s: ^o 3cT1

    Jackson Mary L c, laundress, r 417 Zion al Jackson Missouri Miss, r Patton ave Linwood

    3 & S*

    Jackson Missouri, wid James, r 505 Seventh Jackson Oscar c (Annie), wks C Ry, r Oak View nr Lmpkn Rd Jackson Randall c, driver L A Scarborough, r 920 3rd ave

    c w

    F Ba*
    JW

    Jackson Robert c (Robena B), carp, r 2809 Third ave Jackson Ruth, wid John B, r 813 Front

    8 ^ ? B1. *B* S"It

    Jackson Samuel c (Hannah), wks E & P mill, r 213 28th

    w% 3

    Jackson Samuel P Rev c (Eliza), pastor St Mark's A M 'E K O

    Church, r 208 Sixth

    Jackson Scott c (Jennie), lab, r 1538 Fourth ave Jackson Sterling, app Golden's F & M Co, r 1130 Fifth ave Jackson Stonewall, app Golden's F & M Co, r 114 20th Jackson Thomas (Allie), binder Thos Gilbert, r G Jackson Thomas c, barber Wesley Marion, r G

    8-8
    sr3 ff

    Jackson Wallace c, waiter Hotel Racine, r 1615 Third ave Jackson Walter c, wks Golden's F & M Co

    W

    Jackson William (Mary), wks Swifts mill, r 1026 14th

    cd.

    Jackson William c, driver Col H & S Co, r 1223 First ave

    o*

    Jackson William H (Willie E), wks Paragon mills, r Four

    teenth Linnwood
    Jackson William J c (Dora), wks E & P mills, r 529 18th Jackson Willie Miss, dressmaker, r 401 Thirteenth Jacobs Annie c, nurse, r 818 Seventh ave

    X in' *<


    Jacobs Charles T (Willie), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 731 CD

    Third ave

    C

    Jacques Benjamin c (Allie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 402 2nd ave

    Jacques Westey c (Anna), lab, r 408 Seventeenth James David c (Tempie), lab, r 431 Third ave James Duane c, lab, r 308 Eighteenth

    n3

    James Joseph c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 406 Fifth ave James Lascoe c, lab, r 419 Third ave

    James Lemuel c, lab, r 2006 N Ninth ave

    James Mack c (Harriet) wks Davis Wagon Co, r 406 5th ave

    Columbus Eleclric Construction & Plumbing Co.

    Bath Tubs, Closets, Lavatories, All Plumbing Guaranteed. Sanitary Contractors.

    TELEPHONE 518. HHP OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVEJVUE. II (

    W fc

    t- JAM

    302

    JEE I

    5
    OP5 ^ CO - &

    rH
    V ao A

    James Robert c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 406 Fifth ave James Susan c, laundress, r 419 Fourth ave James Young c (Angelina), vegetables city mkt, r 306 Macon

    (U Jameson Philip H, elk, r 12th ave Linnwood

    Jameson Thomas T (Sairah V, elk C Ry, r 12th ave Linnwood

    I J J J J

    H

    Jamieson Alonzo S (Eula A), carp, r 9 Nineteenth

    a H

    Jamieson Ephriam c, lab, r 1022 Sixth ave

    2fi

    OO

    Q mu

    Jamieson Henry c (Mary), lab, r 1022 Sixth ave Jamieson Henry C c (Mattie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 408 19th

    J

    wS
    go

    Hi h

    V
    a

    Jamieson Mark A c (Carrie), lab, r 836 Eighth ave Jamieson Ransom c, lab, r 1022 Sixth ave

    z d u

    < Ou
    W

    ci
    ..

    PQ

    a: <

    4c<4tuf

    CO
    p

    GQ
    a

    D

    Jarrett James W (Josie E), grocer 106 Dillingham, r 1911 Eleventh ave
    Jarrett Robert c (Julia), lab, r 306 Back Jarrett William c (Phenie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r E 9th cor
    Oak View Jarvis E Nolen, wks Swifts mill, r 1115 E Twentieth

    w w
    Eh

    Jarvis G Nathaniel (Susie), wks Paragon mill, r 1106 E 20th

    Jarvis H Kertis (Daisy), blksmth Davis Wagon Co, r 1923

    Eleventh ave

    II

    M SP?

    `3 Jarvis James M (Nora), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1115 E 20th 3 & Jarvis Minnie Miss, seamstress, r 1115 E Twentieth

    Og . tx

    Jarvis M Hunter, wks Swifts mill, r 1115 E Twentieth Jasper Linn c (Sallie), hostler, r 539 Second ave

    CO 111 Jefferson Albert, elk, r 1402 Fourth ave

    u (C D
    S)J

    Jefferson Charles A c, porter S A L, r 975 Oak View Jefferson Daniel c, porter J D Smith Jefferson Emory (Carrie), sexton Riverdale Cemetery, r 1113
    Fourth ave

    * < Jefferson Emory Jr, elk, r 1113 Fourth ave Jefferson Hamilton, student M B C, r 1402 Fourth ave ty Jefferson Horace C c (Emma), lab, r 727 Fourth ave

    1 Jefferson James c (Mary), lab, r 415 Fifth

    u

    Jefferson John c, labb, r 975 Oak View d Jefferson Thomas, elk Bagley & Giglio, r 1113 Fourth ave

    ff

    Jefferson Lee c, wks Gas Light Co

    CO Jefferson Rollin (Marietta V), Grimes & Jefferson, r 1402

    Fourth ave


    Vi
    Q

    Jefferson Rollin Jr, student, r 1402 Fourth ave

    Vo

    Jefferson Willis c (Celia), wks Palace Stables, r 975 Oak View Jefferson Willis Jr c, janitor Natl Bank of Col, r 975 Oak View

    i

    Jeffries Arthur, wks Paragon mill, r 1940 Third ave

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus Inyestmoat Company's Building.
    /

    /TURN TO\ V PAGE 5.)

    The Man who knows how to put Good Ideas into his Advertising will not regret the amount of Money he is Spending, because his expen diture will be justified by the returns.
    YOU'LL GE.T RESULTS IF YOU

    JEF_303_JES

    Jeffries Calvin, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Girard Jeffries Edward, boilermkr Col Iron Wks, r Girard Jeffries Jane, wid Buck, r 1940 Third ave Jeffries John, wks E & P mill, r 1940 Third ave Jenkins Adolphus c, porter J W Bshop, r rear 1427 Frst ave Jenkins Alice c, laundress, r 639 Second ave Jenkins Carrie c, laundress, r 705 Fifth ave Jenkins Edward W (Mary E), phys and rnngr Girard Drug
    Co, r Girard Jenkins Emily c, cook, r 732 Seventh ave Jenkins Ernest c, porter Lewis & Pearce, r 1428 5th ave Jenkins Felix J (Ella), planter, r 215 Thirteenth Jenkins Green c (Rowena), lab S A L, r 420 Nineteenth Jenkins Green Jr c, porter W M Becker, r 420 Nineteenth Jenkins Henry c (Laura), lab, r 525 Sixth ave Jenkins Henry E (Minnie), wks Muscogee mill, r 1213 nth ave Jenkins James c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1816 Pearl Jenkins Jesse c (Ida), brkmn C Ry, r 322 Seventeenth Jenkins John c (Katie), lab, r 407 Twenty-Third Jenkins John S (Eddie B), elk J T Eason, r 321 Twelfth Jenkins J B, car inspr C Ry Jenkins J K Rev, pastor West Side Bap Church, r Broad P C Jenkins Lewis c, wks Col Iron Wks Jenkins Margaret c, laundress, r 642 Twenty-Eghth Jenkins Matthew c, drayman, r rear 1326 3rd ave Jenkins Peter c, porter, r 1017 Sixth ave Jenkins Peter c (Mary), carp, r 1214 Twelfth
    Jenkins Richard c (Mary), carp, r 1214 Twelfth Jenkins Richard c (Dora), lab, r 2414 Robinson Jekins Robert, car inspr C Ry, r 1151 Thirteenth Jenkins Sylvester c (Mary), lab, r 610 Fourth ave Jenkins Sylvia c, laundress, r 446 Third ave Jenkins Thomas c (Mary J), porter Enquirer-Sun, r 1428 Fifth
    ave Jenkins Thomas Jr c, porter, r 1428 Fifth ave Jenkins William, student, r Wynnton Jenkins William c, lab, r 420 Nineteenth Jennette William: app C Ry, r P C Jenings Paul, picture agt, r 12 Sixteenth Jepson Elizabeth A, wid Joseph, r 220 Ninth Jenrallie Eldon E, barber Mizell & Laney, r 811 Second ave Jesse Eugene c (Lucy), waiter Central Hotel, r 1004 Twelfth

    GO TO
    ~T

    J. EDGE, TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE. 17 TWELFTH STREET.

    THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KENTUCKY

    Issues Modern I4fe Insurance in all its approved forms; providing both Protection and Investment. Its policies are incontestable from date of issue; with loan values, cash values paid-ap values, extended insurance and instalment features.

    fti

    JES_ 3Q4 _JOH

    ta

    *0

    Jesse French Piano & Organ Co, J J Gunn rnngr, 1108 Broad

    iu

    Jesse George, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    h V a

    Jessop Alfred (Clarissa), foreman So Plow Co, r 10 Ninth Jessop Edna Miss, r 10 Ninth

    BUSH HARDWARE CO

    JESSUP ALBERT I, sec and treat A P Thomas Drug Co, r

    800 Second ave

    Jessup Homer E, trav sales Brannon, Carson & Williams, r

    800 Second ave

    Joerg Robert, treas J B Holst Co, r 602 First ave

    Johns Maud Miss, wks Reich & Chambers, r 308 Ninth

    Johns William B (Mary), engr, r 308 Ninth

    Johns William E (Mollie), driver G W Alford, r 2501 2nd ave

    Johnson Amanda c, cook, r 1708 Third ave

    Johnson Amos, wks A L Binns

    Johnson Amy c, laundress, r 512 Fifth ave

    Johnson Amy c, laundress, r 507 Fourth ave

    Johnson Ann c, midwife, r 312 Eighth

    Johnson Archibald c (Annie), brkmn C Ry, r 1009 Magnolia

    Johnson Arthur c, cook, G H Fontaine, r 1044 Front

    Johnson Augustus (Mary), brick mason, r 2960 Third ave

    Johnson Benjamin c (Fannie), wks C Ry, r Magnolia

    Johnson Benjamin F (Eliza M), wtchmn W T Harvey & Co, f

    635 Twenty-Fourth

    Johnson Berry c, wks So Plow Co

    Johnson Bradley (Mary M), wks So Plow Co, r 1803 Hamilton

    ave

    Johnson Bros c, S T & S Johnson, grocers, 622 Ninth

    Johnson Calvin c, lab, r rear 1227 Third ave

    Johnson Calvin P, wtchmn W C Bradley Co, r 1013 First ave

    Johnson Carrie c, cook, r 1516 Sixth ave

    H Johnson Charles c, butler C A Smith, r 724 Seventh ave

    H H

    Johnson Charles c, lab, r 1818 Gorman's al

    K Johnson Charles C c (Carrie L), wks City mills, r 1618 1st ave

    I- Johnson Charles D c (Sarah), brick mason, r 530 Fifth ave

    SD Johnson Charles G, Albright & Co, and trav sales J K Orr

    fi S

    Shoe Co, r Rankin House Johnson Charles T (Lizzie), trav sales, r 1516 Third ave

    0 Johnson Charlton L, elk Sims & Dixon, r 910 Third ave

    X i a

    K Johnson Claud c, boarding, 12 Dillingham, r same 0 Johnson Cliff C, trav sales J K Orr Shoe Co, r 310 14th

    N
    li
    e

    e
    o

    Johnson Cliff R, scalesman O P Poe, r country Johnson Clyde c (Dora), lab, r 1007 Magnolia

    CARRIAGES, BUGGIES AND WAGONS

    BUILT AND REPAIRED. Carriage Trimming and Painting a Specialty,

    J. L. NEWMAN a SON, ^

    Twelfth Street.

    D, F. Willow,

    Frtmk ft. Limpkli.' Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. -Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

    llM-OUIR--1901 A0MOT IK IOKGIA

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS. GA.

    JOH_305_JOH
    Johnson C Graham, pharmacist R O Howard, r 910 Third ave Johnson Dora, wid Joseph E, r 1 Sixteenth Johnson Early H, elk C Ry, r country Johnson Edgar W (Iola), retired, r 1006 E Nineteenth Johnson Edward c (Josephine), lab, r 501 Twenty-Fourth Johnson Edward c (Josie), porter Rankin House, r 910 Pas
    chal's al Johnson Eliza J, wid Joel T, r 1516 Third ave Johnson Eli c (Eliza), lab, r 607 Eighteenth Johnson Ella Miss, wks Col Mnfg Co, r 213 Twenty-Sixth Johnson Ella c, laundress, r 607 Third ave Johnson Elsie c, cook, r 1543 Fifth ave *Johnson Emanuel c (Nora), lab, r 1436 Fifth ave Johnson Enoch c, lab, r 709 Sixth ave Johnson Ephraim M (Hattie), farmer, r 910 Third ave Johnson Eugene T c, tailor J F Waver, r 1430 Fifth ave Johnson E Henderson, sales J A Lewis, r 910 Third ave Johnson Fletcher c, laundress, r 824 Front Johnson Frank (Georgia), wks Muscogee mills, r Twelfth ave
    cor Fifteenth Johnson Frank c (Lucy), porter A L Binns, r 407 23rd
    JOHNSON FRANKLIN J, County Supt Education, r country
    Johnson Frederick, app mach, r 208 Seventeenth Johnson Frederick c (Dora), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 2101
    N Eighth ave Johnson George c, driver William Beach, r 607 Eighteenth Johnson George c (Ella), lab, r 1929 Robinson Johnson George H (Petrel), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1921
    Hamilton ave Johnson George W, overseer Muscogee mills, r P C Johnson Guy W, foremn Eng Co No 1 C F D, r 1006 E 19th Johnson Harriet c, laundress, r 1546 Fourth ave Johnson Hattie c, laundress, r 705 Front Johnson Henry c, lab, r 421 Seventeenth Johnson Henry c, wks John T Davis Jr & Co, r Girard Johnson Henry c, lab, r 554 Third ave Johnson Henry c, lab, r rear 1523 First ave Johnson Henry c (Delia), lab, r Oak View nr Mealer Johnson Henry c (Bettie), lab, r 407 Sixteenth Johnson Henry c (Georgia), porter Pou & Whatley Co, r 1619
    Fourth ave Johnson Henry c (Lizzie), lab, r 432 Third ave

    w* 0
    2
    A
    t w H SB 0 2M N
    Pi

    /

    o
    09
    3
    (0
    09
    < <9

    0 0
    n3
    (91
    3

    to
    49 a
    3 G
    (9

    y *
    0

    O'
    G

    H-
    3*
    <9

    c

    2
    0
    a (9

    cr
    !9 a 09
    e

    3*
    (9
    3

    y (9

    as 4-
    3*

    0

    y(9 b (9

    DIRECTORY YOUR
    CITY

    Ii th Medium through which the eutside world judges who end whet you are.

    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    Pease& Go.
    JOH)_3o6__JOH
    Johnson Henry c (Amanda), lab, r 409 Fifth Johnson Henry T (Anna), foreman Col Show Case Co, r 1921
    Hamilton ave Johnson Henry W, yd supt Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r CS Johnson Herbert W (Rosa L), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 503;
    Broad Johnson Homer (Louie), elk, r 1343 Sixth avg Johnson Homer c, lab r 618 Fifth ave Johnson Howard W, engr So Ry, r 733 Third ave Johnson Hubert C ,oollr M & M Bank, r 310 Fourteenth Johnson Ida c, teacher, r 814 Fifth ave Johnson Ida c, laundress r 315 Ninth Johnson Israel c (Ada), lab, r E bet 13th and 14th ave Johnsonr James c (Octavia), wks Weil Bros, r 508 Fourth ave Johnson James c (Mary), cook, r 930 Seventh ave Johnson James A (Nettie), Brooks Bros & Britt Co, r 634 21st Johnson James B c (Lizzie), lab, r 319 Twenty-Fourth Johnson James H (Anna), physician, 2904 Second ave, r same Johnson James M, carrier P O, r 13 1-2 W Eleventh Johnson James M (Ophelia), retired, r hi Twenty-First Johnson James N (Pearl), tinner C Ry, r 115 Sixth Johnson James S, wks Paragon mills, r 12th ave Linnwood Johnson Jane c, maid, r 737 Front Johnson Jesse c, porter Maxwell & Johnson, r 413 Fifteenth Johnson Jessie Miss, stngpr Davis Wagon Co, r 718 Second ave Johnson Jodie A Miss, tchr Eleventh St School, r 1516 3rd ave Johnson John, wks E & P mill, r Wynnton Rd Johnson John, brick mason, r 2960 Third ave Johnson John (Pauline), wks Col Show Case Co, r 12th ave
    cor 15th Johnson John c, waiter, r 619 Sixth ave Johnson John A, wks Bibb mills, r 1610 Second ave Johnson John A, foreman Davis Wagon Co, r 1026 2nd ave Johnson John G c, harness repairer 1220 1st ave, r same
    JOHNSON JOHN L B (Georgia), Maxwell & Johnson, r PC Johnson John W (Phoebe), foreman E & P mill, r 204 nth Johnson Joseph, elk, r 700 First ave Johnson Joseph c, drayman, r 607 Eighteenth Johnson Joseph c (Sarah), lab, r 520 Fifth Johnson Jolseph c (Florence), wks C Ry, r 2009 N Ninth ave Johnson Josie Madam, r 502 Eighth Johnson Josie Mrs, seamstress, r 217 Fourth
    BGME1LTT0N16 Tones Up the Blood and Builds Up the Sys tem. Sold at Soda Founts. * # * * *

    JOHN C. CO A RT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    JOH_307_ JOH X X

    Johnson Julius c (Mollie), brick mason, r 409 Fifth ave
    JOHNSON J THOMAS (Bettie L), div supt C of Ga Ry, r 1431 Second ave

    oo mm

    Johnson Laura c, cook, r 415 Fifth ave Johnson Lewis E, collr John Blackmar, r 1900 Tenth ave Johnson Lou c, cook, r 532 Third ave Johnson Luther c, wks Acme Stm Ldry, rioo7 Magnolia Johnson L Zula, wid Berry L, r 1027 Second ave Johnson Malvina C, wid Wickliffe R, r 700 First ave Johnson Magnolia Miss, seamstress, r 719 Front Johnson Margaret c, laundress, r 1818 Gorman's al Johnson Marguerite Miss, r 502 Eighth Johnson Marion c (Martha), lab, r 1334 Fifth ave Johnson Marshall c, porter H W Garrett, r 607 Eighteenth Johnson Mary c, laundress, r 2512 North Johnson Mary c, cook, r 1011 Sixth ave Johnson Mary c, laundress, r 813 Eighth Johnson Mary B Miss, r 303 Eleventh Johnson Mary B Mrs, trained nurse, r 1407 Broad

    S o h0p*

    2
    o

    o o

    faoCt0

    r
    o

    300>01*

    o
    5
    2

    0
    o
    0)

    x
    H

    pa o p

    ao901 0O

    c0 r vW0j

    Johnson Matilda c, cook, r 643 Fifth ave Johnson Mattie c, laundress, r 404 Seventeenth Johnson Mattie c ,cook, r 633 Fifth ave Johnson Millie c, nurse, r 403 Third ave

    tu00o1J0>)

    Johnson Mitchell c (Roberta), porter S A L, r 416 Nineteenth

    Johnson Mollie , wid Asa H, r 3 Fourteenth Johnson Nancy c, laundress, r 520 Fifth Johnson Nancy c, laundress, r 616 Sixth ave Johnson Owens c (Harriet) lab, r E Ninth nr Carter
    Johnson Oscar c, lab, r 410 St John al Johnson Parthenia c, cook, r<2i7 Fourth

    1oox0**

    0O00*T*J

    " 1*

    Johnson Peter J c (Anna), lab Golden's F & M Co, r 910 Pas

    0
    m -i >
    2om -m<

    chal's al
    Johnson Reta c, laundress, r 537 Fourth aye Johnson Rhoda c, laundress, r 720 Fifth ave Johnson Robert c, porter, r 1929 Robinson

    o
    pa
    CD

    T> J O2

    2

    Johnson Robert c (Lucille), brick mason, r 608 Twenty-Sixth

    N

    Johnson Robert J (Ida), carp, r 113 Twenty-Fifth

    JOHNSON ROBERT L 2301 Florida

    (Sarah C),

    supt Public Works,

    r

    *0o00* o

    Johnson Robert L (Alice C), wks Col Iron Wks, r 435 Johnson Rosetta c, laundress, r 1713 Twelfth ave

    Broad

    W0 O4Bk

    >pIB1f

    Xm

    \

    Get your SURETY BOND, Get your Accident Insurance, Get your Health Insurance,

    rrom K1MBELL & BANKS,

    23

    1203 BROAD STREET.

    TELEPHONE No. 3.

    WE REPRESENT THE VERY BEST COMPANIES.

    H. If. Howard.

    Hlaoa Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    GOAL AND WOOD
    Moatowallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock AAA
    RUB LIC DRAYS.

    *
    :**

    a^ Sco

    *<0

    ^3

    .da

    2*g
    12

    o

    ta
    H

    cSd

    *
    Z

    (8 i* *0
    o OXto 3

    *ad
    C dr/ C~*
    d111 ^G

    *Jo>n,
    *3 o

    3*

    *

    Jones Chester T, carrier Col Ledger, r 2500 Hamilton ave
    JONES CLIFTON (Anna), div freight agt So Ry, r 1409 Fourteenth ave

    Cl. a

    Jones Crawford c, lab, r 611 Third ave

    -is *9 2
    Mua

    3

    g

    Jones Daniel c, wks C Ry, r Lumpkin Rd Jones David, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r Frazer House

    Ifc

    Jones David F L, supt Cooper Lumber Co, r Commercial Htl

    Jones David S, bkkppr V C C Co, r Wynnton

    C/a3

    sO COa Jones Dennis c (Georgia), waiter B L Clark, r 834 Fifth ave Jones Dock c (Alberta), lab, r 809 Pleasant

    Jones Dock c (Hattie), cook r 625 Fifth ave

    (/) Jones Edward c (Isabel) lab, r rear 1236 Second ave

    Jones Edward, fireman C Ry, r 1413 Fourth ave

    Jones Edward c (Jane), lab, r 613 Fourth ave

    Jones Edwin B (Beulah), cond C Ry, r 1024 Fourth ave

    Jones Eliza c, cook shop 1410 First ave, r E 9th Bottoms

    Jones Elizabeth c, seamstress, r 822 Fourth ave

    Jones Ella C Miss, tchr Eleventh St School, r 1422 Fourth ave

    Jones Elvira c, laundress, r 714 Fifth ave

    Jones Emanuel c, porter Andrews Co, r 205 Twenty-First

    Jones Emily L c, tchr, 28th St School, r 2607 Talbotton ave

    U-

    Jones Ernest c, butler, r rear 1929 Hamilton ave Jones Fannie c, cook, r 2607 Talbotton ave

    Jones Francis O (Lucie) blksmth C Ry, r 1346 Third ave

    Jones Fiank c (Jennie), lab, r 605 Eighth

    Jones Frank c, hostler Palace Stable Co

    Jones George c, plasterer, r 1615 Third ave

    Jones George c, wks Aaron Loeb, r 1319 Sixth ave

    Jones Georgia wid Benjamin T, r 733 Third ave

    Q

    Jones Gideon c (Harriet), lab, r Magnolia cor Carter Jones Hamilton c (Priscilla), lab, r 621 Twenty-Sixth

    TG) *H

    Jones Hampton c (Harriet) lab, r 2108 Second ave Jones Henry c, lab, r 104 Twenty-Third

    v5Oo9OQ

    T-SofJ\
    m

    u".. > J.-c3Ss il-Jr-hC

    .Q
    *o5
    +Z
    3u h

    Jones Henry c, baiber Wesley Marion, r Bottom Jones Henry c lab, r Magnolia Jones Henry c, butler G O Berry, r Bottoms Jones Henry c (Nancy), gardener, r 3151 Eighteenth Jones Henry c (Bettie), McCall & Co, r 1916 Robinson Jones Henry c (Sarah) lab, r rear 1326 Fourth ave Jones Henry c, butler W B Slade, r Hamilton ave nr 18th

    a 2

    sf*3 28

    Jones Henry J (Mary S), grocer 1726 Third ave, r same Jones Henry R app C Ry, r 1130 Fifth ave

    E* 5

    RfehiteetuFe LOCKWOOD BROS., AROHITEOT8. Office Golambns Investment Co.'s Building.

    /TURN TO\ V PAGE S. /

    YOU--Mr. FOREIGN ADVERTISER,
    m m WE ARE LICENSED W m
    BILL POSTERS and DISTRIBUTORS.
    YOUR WORK WILL BE WELL DONE IF YOU

    JON_311__JON

    Jones Herman, U S Navy, r 623 Twenty-Fifth Jones Himan C, hostler So Ry, r 733 Third ave Jones Homer c (Clara), wks Muscogee Ice Co, r 408 2nd ave Jones H Kirk, student, r Wynnton Jones Isham c (Eliza) lab r E Ninth nr Dryer Jones Jack c (Mary), wks C Ry, r Oak View s of C Ry Jones James c, wks J L Newman & Son, r 1932 Robinson Jones James c (Mattie), undertaker, r 1329 Sixth ave Jones James c (Anna), lab, r 641 Fifth ave Jones James A wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1901 Comer ave Jones James B, elk Smith Furn Co, r 411 Twenty-Third Jones James E (Jennie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1901 Comer
    ave
    Jones James H (Lula), foreman Cooper Lumber Co, r 927 Fifth ave
    Jones James H c (Mary L), brick mason, r 822 Fourth ave Jones James L (Ella), farmer, r Fifteenth cor 13th aye Jones James L c, lab, r 1938 Second ave Jones Jennie c, laundress, r 727 Seventh ave Jones Jesse c porter J K Harris & Co r 1329 Sixth ave Jones John c, lab, r 400 Fourth ave Jones John c, wks Col R R Co, r 18 Macon Jones John c (Cornelia) lab, r 736 Fourth ave
    JONES JOHN R (Susan), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 2034 Tenth ave
    Jones John R (Leila E), printer T Gilbert, r 1022 E 17th Jones Jonas c, wks J W Miller, r Girard Jones Joseph c, driver Seabrook & Crawford Jones Judge, wks Swift mill, r ) Twenty-Third Jones-Judson J (Addie), elk Andrews Co, r P C Jones Juliet c, tchr County School, r 2607 Talbotton ave Jones Julius c (Maggie) plasterer, r 1017 Seventh ave Jones Katie c, laundress, r 442 Third ave Jones Lamar Rev (Minnie), pastor First Baptist Church P C,
    r 655 Summerville P C
    JONES LARKIN T (Emma L), R W Pag* & Co, r 2500 Hamilton ave
    Jones Leah c, cook, r 811 Sixth ave Jones Lee c (Margaret), lab, r 526 Fourth ave Jones Lillie c, maid, r 807 Seventh ave Jones Lizzie c laundress r 741 Seventh ave

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
    COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOtiflTlON, FOR INFORMATION.
    13- TWELFTH STREET.

    ALL THAT IS GOOD IN LIFE, INSURANCE
    Mej be obtained from the Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky. The Return Premium and the Gold Endowment Bond Policies combine Protection and Invest ment, and please the most careful, consecutive and exacting applicant.
    C. R. MEDLEY, Manager.

    JON_312_JON
    Jones Louisa c, laundress, r 2307 First ave ' Jones Lymus J c, painter, r 822 Fourth ave Jones Mack c (Annie), porter Rankin House Drug Store, r $26
    Fourth ave Jones Maggie c, laundress, r 1321 Second ave Jones Maria c, cook, r 605 Eighth Jones Maria c, laundress, r 518 Seventh Jones Mark c, wks T W Wynn Jones Marshall c (Mary), lab, r 314 Eighteenth Jones Mary c, laundress, r 183c Second ave Jones Mary c laundress, r 1315 Sixth ave Jones Mary c, laundress, r 525 Third ave Jones Mary c, laundress, r 520 Seventh Jones Matthew c, porter A L Leonard, r Girard Jones Mattie c, nurse, r 525 Third ave Jones Melvin J (Emma), wks Swifts mill, r 15th cor 13th ave [ones Millie c, laundress, r 734 Fitfh ave Jones Minnie c, laundress, r 630 Fourth ave Jones Mollie c, cook, r 1243 First ave
    Jones Nancy c, laundress, r 512 Seventh Jones Nancy c, cook, 401 Sixteenth [ones Nathan c (Fannie), lab, r 830 Front Jones Newton c (Sophie), lab, r 1932 Robinson Jones Nora c, cook, r 1319 Sixth ave [ones Oscar, presser Reich & Chambers, r 623 25th Jones Oscar v, porter Veranda Hotel, r 1401 Sixteenth Jones Patrick c (Alice), brkmn C Ry, r 2011 N 9th ave Jones Pearl Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Jones Perry c, driver R Deignan, r Girard Jones Perry W .student, r 927 Fifth ave Jones Peter J c, lab, r 1830 Second ave [ones Ralph W, elk E M Averett, r 810 Third ave Jones Reese, carrier Col Ledger, r Girard Jones Robert c (Eliza), lab, r 1329 Sixth' ave Jones Robert c (Rachel), drayman, r Wynnton Rd Jones Roland D, elk L A Scarborough, r 1033 Fourth ave Jones Rosa c, grocer 1417 First ave, r 1516 Third ave Jones Rufus (Ida E), lumber dealer, r Wynnton Jones Russell F (Elouise), cond S A L, r 208 Eleventh Jones R Leila Mrs, wks Swift mill, r 12 Seventeenth Jones Samuel c (Kate), drayman, r 219 Eighteenth Jones Sarah Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON,

    WHEELWRIGHTS AND BLACKSMITHS,

    Horse Shoeing Scientifically Done.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    D, T. Willcox.

    Prank 0. Lumpkin, 'j Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & :CO:Jfe,rK SSXtTf:

    AORNOT IN GEORGIA GENERAL INSURANCE. ciVSJRtf.tfe.

    JON _313_JOR

    Jones Saul c, wks C Ry Jones Seaborne (Mamie), elk P Coulter, r Third ave P C Jones Stephen c (Louise), lab, r 502 Second ave Jones S Augustus (Ada), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 618 22nd
    RH Jones Thomas c (Sarah), lab, r 1447 Fifth ave Jones Thomas J, app Golden's F & M Co, r P C Jones Thomas J.(Mary T) wks Golden's F & M Wks, r 1017
    E Twentieth Jones Tina M c, app tchr Fourth St School, r 834 4th ave Jones Ulysses S c, elk People's Drug Store, r 714 Fifth ave Jones Walter c, lab, r 822 Fourth ave Jones Walter c (Annie B), porter, r 1938 Second ave Jones Walter E, app Col Iron Wks, r 819 Front Jones Walter G (Mary), barber Palace B S, r P C Jones Wesley J Rev c (Nora), r 205 Twenty-First Jones West c, wks Golden's F & M Co Jones William c (Louise), wks John McRae, r 538 Fourth ave Jones William c, driver, r 532 Second ave Jones William c (Emaline), porter Sims & Dixon, r 510 3rd ave Jones William c (Anna), carp, r 516 Third ave Jones William c (Anna), drayman, r 2320 North Jones William c (Julia), confecty Lumpkin Rd, r same Jones William G c, porter S L Simmons Jones William E (Emma), slater, r 516 Tenth Jones William L (Mary E) shoemkr 101 First G, r 887 13th P C Jones William M (Sarah), wks city, r 113 Fourth Jones William T (Lucy), carp, r 507 Eighteenth Jones W Russell (Nannie), wks So Plow Co, r 819 Front Jones Zachariah c, wks Opera House, r 1932 Robinson Jones Zachariah Rev c, r 829 Magnolia Jones Zalemma A, wid Anderson G, r 1033 Fourth ave
    (JONES see also JOINES).
    JORDAN BYRD B (Mary), pawn broker and agt Domestic
    Sewing Machine Co 1208 Broad, r 413 Broad, (see page
    !5) Jordan Charles E (Mary), sales J N Pease & Co, r 1344 3rd ave Jordan Charles F (Thornton), collr C Ry, r 1119 Fourth ave Jordan Clara G Miss, stngpr, r 1130 Fourth ave Jordan Ellen, wid Edmond, r 1019 So R R St Jordan Fleming c, porter E M Wheat & Co, r 1021 7th ave Jordan George D, student, r 1130 Fourth ave

    QQ
    >O
    QQ It*
    H
    Qw
    O
    S QQ XfQQ
    >w
    Sjo

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BUY YOUR OWN?

    CONOVER PIANOS
    ARE THE BEST.

    FOR SALE BY
    J. N. PEASE & CO.

    CALL OR PHONE mV BROS. GROCERY* LINE

    x JOR_3i4_JUL
    N
    n Jordan Georgia c, cook, r 724 Seventh ave
    Jordan Granville c, wks So Plow Co Jordan Gray W (Mattie), weaver, 932 Front Jordan Green J (Angeline), butcher J D Smith, r 1107 E 20th

    JORDAN G GUNBY, pres E and P Mills, Third Natl Bank and Col Savings Bank, r 1430 Broad
    Jordan J Milton (Mairy), wks Swift mill, r 1704 N Sixth ave Jordan Julia C, wid Julius C, r 320 Fourteenth Jordan Lewis c (Sallie), wks Howard & Holt, r 818 Sixth ave Jordan Lurana W, wid Andrew J, r 1917 Third ave Jordan Nancy Mrs, seamstress, r 1814 Gorman's al Jordan Oscar S (Bettie B), asst supt E & P mills, r 1130 4th
    ave

    Jordan Rena c, laundress, r 409 Fifth ave Jordan R Curtis, student,r 745 Broad Jordan William, wks C Ry, r 731 Sixth ave

    Jordan William N (Lena), wks Williams Mnfg Co, r Talbotton Rd

    JOSEPH DAN (Annie B), general broker, 1035 Broad, r

    936 Second ave, (see page 15)

    Joseph Ida Miss, r 828 Broad

    x
    h%a

    Joseph Isaac (Louise), treas and genl fnngr Col & Gulf Navi gation Co, r 828 Broad
    Joseph Jacob, dry goods and notions, 1102 Broad, r Rankin

    w

    House.

    aa Joseph Jessie Madame, r 512 Eighth

    o N

    Joseph John A, sales Kern & Loeb Co, r 828 Broad

    M Joseph Levi c, lab, 119 Fourth

    a Joseph Nathaniel c, lab, r 119 Fourth

    B Joseph Samuel c, lab, r 903 Sixth ave

    Joshua Charles c, porter Cox Bros r 709 Fifth ave

    Jossey James T, elk Hotel Racine, r same

    Journey Daniel, plumber, r 1013 First ave

    >*

    Joyner Sallie Miss, wks Swift mill, r 1413 Sixth ave Judson John M (Ida), paper hanger T L Gruzard, r 620 1st ave

    H Julius Herman, (J & H Julius) r 1029 Fourth ave

    0 K

    Julius Joseph (Amelia), J & H Julius and elk M Julius, r 1108

    M

    Fifth ave

    h

    Julius J & H, (Joseph and Herman Julius), proprs Acme Stm



    0
    H W

    M* M* M*

    Kaufman Lillian R Miss, elk J N Pease & Co, r 744 2nd ave Kaufman Matilda, wid Julius, r 744 Second ave

    Kaufman Samuel, carrier Col Ledger, r 210 Tenth

    Kaufman Samuel (Florence), shipg elk Loeb & Kaufman, r

    1124 Fourth ave

    Kaufman Simon M, elk Kern & Loeb Co, r 744 Second ave >

    Kaul Annie Miss, r 1034 Fourth ave
    KAUL SAMUEL (Lena), alderman, r 1034 4th ave Kee Hing, laundry 113 First G, r same Keene Alice, wid George M, r 405 Thirteenth

    z
    o O0CL

    Keene Fred B, student, r 1016 Second ave

    Hi

    Keene James A, foreman Col R R Co, r 1030 Third ave

    Keene John F (Mamie), mach Col R R Co, r 1030 Third ave

    Keene William D (Carrie), mach C Ry, r 1016 Second ave

    Keirnan Lewis, brick mason, r 515 Twelfth

    Keith Emma c, laundress, r 704 Ninth

    Keith Floyd c, lab, r 704 Ninth

    Keith Prentice c (Alberta), lab, r 415 Fourth ave

    Keith Thomas R (Sarah M), lineman W U Tel Co, r 918

    Fourth ave

    Kell John F (Elizabeth), engr C Ry, r 1436 13th ave

    Kelley Amanda M, wid Reuben, r 509 Fourth ave

    Kelley Fletcher Miss, dressmkr, r 509 Fourth ave

    Kelley Harvey D (Nora), wks Bibb mills, r 45 Bibb Town

    Kelley John C (Nancy J), carp Bibb mill, r 74 Bibb Town

    Kelley John H, wks Swifts mill, r 1614 First ave

    (KELLEY see also KELLY).

    Kelly Annie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r P C

    Kimbell & Banks, 1203 BROAD STREET, TELEPHONE No. 3 FIRE. ACCIDENT and HEALTH INSUR ANCE, REAL ESTATE. STOCKS and BONDS * m

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlnei Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97-

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock ^ # 4
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    KEL_316_KEN

    Kelly Ethel Madame, r 601 Fifth ave Kelly Ezekiel B (Bertha), elk M W Kelly, r 1954 Hamilton ave Kelly George W (Beulah), foreman Golden's F & M Wks, r
    1916 N Seventh ave Kelly Henry F, wks Ga Mfg Co, r Girard Kelly John A, student, r 1957 Talbotton ave Kelly Leila Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r P C Kelly Matthew W (Mary), whol grocer 901-905 Broad, r 4957
    Talbotton ave

    Kelly Saralh, wid Green, r 1916 N Seventh ave Kelly William J (Annie M), bkkpr Kern & Loeb Co, r 1408
    Fourth ave Kelly Zachery T, carp C Ry, r P C

    KELSEY JACOB S Rev, D D c (Maggie F), pastor Friend

    ship Baptist Church, and prop Peoples' Undertakers, and

    dealer in furniture, etc, 18 Tenth, r 831 Sixth ave Kelton Annie P, wid James, r 1640 Fifth ave Kelton James M, brick mason, r 1640 Fifth ave

    Kelton Johnnie O, wid Benjamin, r 1015 Fifth ave

    Kelton Joseph D c (Hattie), porter Brannon, Carson & Wil

    b

    liams, r 429 Third ave

    tQ

    Kelton Mamie c, laundress, r 1527 Fourth ave

    <
    tu

    Kemp A, cooper Col Barrel Mnfg Co Kemp Crecian S, wid John R, r 1416 Tenth ave

    xtu

    Kemp Annie B Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 1416 10th ave Kemp Ella S Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 1416 Tenth ave

    b

    Kemp Holland D (Lettie), cooper, r nth ave Linnwood

    O

    Kemp Joseph (Mary E), carp, r 104 Fifteenth

    b LU ^ Kemp Mary, wid William, r 4 Webster

    tt

    Kemp Reuben, mill opr, r 1416 Tenth ave

    b
    oP

    3J

    Kemp Thomas c (Eliza), lab r 101 Eighth Kemp Zula R Miss seamstress r 1416 Tenth ave

    X

    Kemppner David (Matilda), elk Bee Hive, r 309 Tenth

    X

    CO Kendricks Alexander c (Anna), painter, r 1225 Twelfth Kendall Charles A (Fannie), condr So Ry r 12th ave Linn

    < p
    p
    Oh

    J no 3

    wood Kendrick Emma c maid Rankin House, r 826 Front Kendrick Garfield c, lab, r 769 Twenty-Sixth Kendrick Harrison c (Mary), lab, r 769 Twenty-Sixth

    Oh

    Kendrick Mamie N, wid Benjamin, r 411 Tenth

    [tf

    Kendrick Salina c, tchr Sixth ave School, r 811 Seventh ave

    X
    h-

    Kendrick Thomas C, princ Tenth St School, r Willett Ga

    T! . WVV . WVV OV/VOSDLS,CanOdNBTURIALDCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    d. i. wtLvcxrx.

    PRANK G. LUMPKIN

    D. F. WILLCOX 6 CO.,

    T Agent* of the Georgia Home In*. Co^ of Columbus, Gau, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronlie Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    KEN

    317

    KIL

    Kendrick Thomas M (Matilda), elk J H Garrett & Rro, r

    Wynnton Kennan J Rawlston c (Haittie), printer, r 732 Fourth ave
    Kennebrew John c (Minnie), grocer 800 Ninth, r same Kennedy Daniel M (Martha N, wks J T Knight & Son, r P C Kennedy Howard c, lab, r 13 Seventh Kennedy Loan Office, J C Howell, mngr, money brokers, 1306

    Broad Kennedy Thomas c, lab r 13 E Seventh Kennedy Thomas J, retired, r 738 Second ave
    Kennedy William c, lab, r 712 Russell Kenney Adrian, wks Smith & Conway, r 620 Eighth Kennington James, moulder Col Iron Wks, r Girard Kent John, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r Girard Kent Samuel E (Lizzie I), engr S A L, r 422 Tenth Kent Thomas c (Eliza), lab, r 800 First ave
    Kern Bettie Mrs, v.-pres Kern & Loeb Co, r New Orleans, La Kern Henry, sec and treas, Kern & Loeb Co r 1230 2nd ave Kern & Loeb Co, S Loe'b pres, Mrs B Kern v.-pres; Henry
    Kern sec and treas, whol grocers, r 4 W 12th Kernodle W Cullinan, fireman C F D, r 112 Dillingham Kersten Emil (Christine) pres, Dixie Brewing Co, r 831 Broad Ketchum Benjamin F, elk J W Miller, r 1026 First ave Key & Fletcher, J B Key & J T Fletcher Jr, gnl mdse, 1133
    First ave

    Key Howard W (Ozella), r Wynnton

    Key Howard W Jr, elk J R Hendley, r Wynnton

    Key James B (Lida B), Key & Fletcher, r 2021 Thomas ave

    Key J William (Fay), wks Col Show Case Co, r 815 Broad

    Key Prender c, wks Empire mills

    Key Sidney c (Sarah), lab, r 511 Eighteenth

    00

    Key William T (Fannie), elk F W. Williams, r 545 Summerville
    CL

    Kidd Mattie Miss, r 715 St James

    5' (#a

    Kilcrease E Claud, elk Andrews Co, r 720 Front

    Kilgore Elberta Miss, wks G Peacock Clo Co, r Girard

    Kilgore William L (Abigail), 315 Sixth Girard, r Girard

    Kilgore Young W (Robie E), grocer and butoher, Wynnton

    Rd, r Wynnton

    Kjjjett Eugene, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 548 Third ave

    ?e

    Killett Francis M (Sarah M), mach F H Lummus Sons Co, s

    r 548 Third ave

    09

    Phone 50S.

    1 Uo L Lewis, dainty footwear,

    tlonn L* W

    USI BROAD STREET.

    *r*r Our Specialty: Fitting Feat Hu4 to Fit.

    COLUMBUS ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION & PLUMBING CO. !

    Plumbing, Steam and Hot Water Heating.

    HIGH GRADE WORK.

    'PHONE 518 Office: 1213 2nd Avenue.

    u

    KIM

    3i8

    KIN

    p

    Z

    Q

    O Kimball George W, hackman, r 417 Fifteenth

    kV M
    o
    T& U S

    f- Kimball Johnson C Rev c (Malissa), r 2007 Fourteenth ave Kimball Joseph, peddler, r 417 Fifteenth
    zz Kimball Mary E Mrs, seamstress,, r 417 Fifteenth
    >* Kimball William c, lab, r 1313 First ave

    -
    a5
    16
    o .



    (KIMBALL see also KIMBELL).

    KIMBXLL & BANKS (J B Kimbell and W T Banks), gnl

    s

    insurance, 1203 Broad, (see front cover and bottom lines)

    #M2D

    0



    ct T3

    > s

    Kunsberg Moses tailor Lafkowitzz Bros, r 1230 1-2 Broad

    ^* 0 3 0 o

    Kunsberg Philip, elk M L Gerson & Co, r 1230 1-2 Broad Kunsberg Raphael (Bettie), elk Seligman Bros, r 1230 1-2
    Broad
    Kurniker Gustav, grocer 1532 First ave, r 216 Ninth

    Kumiker Jacob, retired, r 216 Ninth

    Kurniker Regina S Mrs, elk F W Reich, r 619 Broad

    *3 ll Kurniker Rosa Miss, teacher, r 216 Ninth

    3

    & e frl

    fi
    &


    *t5)

    <>
    ,

    o H

    C C/5

    Kyle Catherine L, wid John H, r 1209 Fifth Ave Kyle James P (Adelaide S), sec & treas Muscogee mills, r 303
    Twelfth
    Kyle Joseph (Narmeza), capitalist 1108 Broad, r 514 Twelfth Kyle Warren c, huckster, r rear 1019 Fifth ave

    J /2 I LACKLAND'Nannie Miss, stngpr, r 813 Second ave

    8 e

    Lackland Thomas C (Nan), engraver, r 813 Second ave

    fo Lacy James c, driver, r 614 Twenty-sixth

    Lacy Millie c, cook, r 614 Twenty-sixth

    Laffan James H (Henrietta), saloon 1028 Broad, r 904 ave

    Lafkowitz Abraham (Fannie), Lafkowitz Bros, r 720 1st ave

    Lafkowitz Bros, A & C Lafkowitz, merchant tailors, 1117 1-2

    Broad

    Lafkowitz Charles (Stella C), Lafkowitz Bros, r 1309 5th ave

    (B) Lafkowitz Mary, wid Solomon, r 810 First ave Lafkowitz Solomon, tailor Lafkowitz Bros, r 720 First ave

    Laird Alice H Mrs, Boarding, r 311 Tenth

    Lamar Augustus, mill oper, r 1736 Hamilton ave

    Lamar Ivey R, elk L H Chappell, r 1712 Second ave

    (QS)

    Lamar J Curry, elk Hill & Newman, r 1712 Second ave Lamar Kate, wid Albert R, r 7 Fifteenth

    Lamar Randall c (Mary), lab, r Oak View S of C Ry

    Lamar William L (Maddie), elk Grimes & Jefferson, r 1712

    Second ave

    Lamb Cantrell c, butler, r 610 Second ave

    Lamb Henry c, porter, r 610 Second ave

    Lamb Howard c, lab, r Lumpkin Rd

    Lambrecht George, electrician, r 515 Twelfth

    ^ 0(fl HALT TONIC. . drjnk it and be a new man.

    JOHN o. COA FTR

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    LAM_323_LAP O

    o

    Lamon Beulah Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 808 Second ave Lamon Margaret Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 808 2nd ave
    Lamon Mary, wid John, r 808 Second ave Land Andrew J (Bessie), fireman C F D, r 1727 Third ave
    Land A Brewster, bailiff, r McCrarys Ga Land E Fannie, wid Thomas, r 2019 Second ave

    2 ft
    09
    s ? CO
    o
    o> g.

    Land John, wks Swift mills, r 2019 Second ave Land John T (Mary), opr W U Tel Co, r 920 Third ave

    & Ni (?9

    Land William c (Mattie), driver Howard & Holt, r 527 5th ave
    Lane Charles c, lab, r 708 Sixth ave Lane Eugene E, cooper, r Wynnton Rd

    mCP
    CD
    o**

    o *
    a Q*

    C/3

    Lane Maggie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 516 Fourteenth Lane Norris R (Mary C), elk G B Smith, r 2201 Thomas ave

    9 Q*
    91 CP

    Lane Oscar, elk Andrews Co, r P C

    Lane Victoria E, wid Asbury, r 2201 Thomas ave

    Lane Wesley L (Lizzzie A), wks Col Iron Wks, r 528 25th

    Laney Levings W, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 212 Eleventh

    Laney Noah L (Mina), farmer, r 212 Eeventh

    LAffEY WESLEY T (Margaret K), Mizell & Laney, r 1434

    Fourth ave Laney William A, wks G W Sheredan, r P C

    Langdon Bessie Miss, r 725 First ave Langdon Charles C, elk S E Freight Assn, r 725 First ave Langdon Frank M, elk C of Ga Ry, r 725 First ave Langdon Henry C, shipg elk So Plow Co, r 716 Broad Langdon William B, elk C of Ga Ry, r 725 Twelfth ave Langdon William P (Lizzzie S), buyer Britt-Tarver Shoe Co, r

    725 First ave Lange Ferdinand B, buyer J B Holst Co, r 1321 Second ave
    Lange Ida S, wks Johannes A, r 1321 Second ave
    Lange Johanne W Miss, r 1321 Second ave
    Langford Annie E Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 615 24th Langford James J, tailor, r 412 Fourteenth
    Langford Robert L (Samantha), wks Col R R Co, r 2616 Second ave

    Langford Susan, wid James, r 412 Fourteenth
    Langley Banks (Willie), wks Swift mill, r 206 Twentieth Langley Celestia Mrs, wks Muscogee mills, r 1408 Broad
    Langley Jeremiah (Clara), app Goldens F & M Wks, r 1421
    Sixth ave Lansford James M, cond C & W Ry, r 575 Twelfth Lapham Frank G, pilot, r 14 Seventh

    THE SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

    Returns you large dividends every year, making your insurance cost you much less than any other company. See

    KIMBErlX xc-tHf >
    oc> 0) a O *3 a
    J3 rt O
    CO

    Lapham: George S (Rosa), pilot, r 14 Seventh Lapham Maggie L, r 14 Seventh Lari Joel G, wks Swift mill, r 1820 Hamilton ave Larkin Henry c (Lizzie), wks H B Woolfolk, r 508 Fifth ave Larkin Simeon c (Ella), lab, r 1029 Seventh ave Larkin William c (Delia), lab, r 2112 Second ave Larsoon James c (Mary), lab, r 506 Third ave Lary Mary C Mrs, boarding, 22 W Eleventh Lassiter Edward H (Lee), wks Paragon mill, r 504 14th Lassiter McNeal, wks E & P mill, r 504 Fourteenth Latham Eugene, moulder Goldens F & M Co, r Girard Latham Jack M, moulder Golden F & M Co, r Girard Latham George W c, chef Hotel Racine, r 1305 First ave Latham Mary A, wid John W H, r 1653 Thirteenth ave Latham Robert L (Levi), wks Paragon mills, r 1425 Sixth ave
    Latham Samuel (Maggie), agt Met Life Ins Co, r 418 Ninth Lavender Charles L (Cumi), mill oper, r 1614 First ave Lavender Elizabeth S, wid William, r 1610 First ave Lavender Joseph, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Lavender Maggie Mrs, seamstress, r 1533 Fourth ave Lavender Minnie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Lavender Wiley P (Mary E), wks Bibb mills, r 30 Bibb Town Lavender Wiley R, Herring & Lavender, r Girard
    Lavry Bernard, barber Mizell & Laney, r 1010 1-2 Broad
    Lawhon Bettie c, sick nurse, r 815 Sixth ave
    Lawhon Clarence c (Emma), porter C Ry, r 1028 Sixth ave ' I Lawler Wilson, wks W H' Martin & Son, r P C Lawrfence Daniel A, elk W E Marcrum, r Girard Lawrence Georgie Miss, r 743 First aye Lawrence Harry D, Wks Col R R Co, r 1709 Second ave Lawrence John W, grocer Long, Girard, same Lawrence Minnie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r Girard Lawrence Thomas A, appr Goldens F & M Co, r Girard
    LAWRENCE W CLYDE (Bertha), registry elk p 0, r 1617 Second ave
    Lawrence William S (Laura C), elk W T Harvey, r 1644 Thirteenth ave
    Lawrence W Charles (Willie), engr C Ry, r 1709 Second ave Laws James W (Missouri), shoe mkr 1216 Fourth ave, r same Laws John H, shoemkr, r 1216 Fourth ave Lawson Henry c (Amanda), lab, r 198 Macon

    T W WOOD I . VV . VV

    CAONDNBTURILADCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone534.

    D. F. wnxcox.

    prank G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Gju, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    LAW

    _325 _LEE

    W

    Lawson Henry c (Julia), painter Golden's F & M Wks, r 307 Jordans al

    o o

    Lawson John c, wks Davis Wagon Co Laws John H, shoemkr, r 1216 Fourth ave
    LAWTON JOSIAH P (Nellie), Bush Hardware Co, r 1031
    Fifteenth
    Lawson Lemuel L (Juliet C), policeman, r 2132 Eleventh ave Lawton M Powell, student, r 1031 Fifteenth Lay Elbert c (Mattie), lab, r 2511 Second ave Layfield Ernest, teacher, r 501 First ave Layfield H Leon (Louise), elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1345 2nd ave Layfield I Fletcher, wid Christopher C, r 2301 Hamilton ave Layfield James P (Emma), policeman, r 510 First ave Layfield Roy C, app C Ry, r 501 First ave Ledbetter Amanda Miss, wks E & P mills, r 504 Fourteenth Ledbetter Daniel N (Lila I), osteopath 825 Second ave, r same Ledbetter Ephriam, wks Swift mill, r 1948 Third ave Ledbetter G Nathaniel (Missouri), carp, r 1948 Third ave Ledbetter Maggie Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 1948 Third ave Ledbetter M Duke (Mamie), bicycle repr 1141 First ave, r same Ledbetter Thomas F (Janie), engr C Ry, r 912 Fourth ave Ledbetter William, fireman Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r P C Ledsinger Robert W (Leila M), sanitary inspector, r 816 2d ave Ledsinger Stahl, plumber, steam and gas fitter 1145 First ave,
    r 816 Second ave

    r

    o

    Tl

    o
    CL

    ft
    'V o

    tr W**

    >
    Ot 9

    m- ^ 0

    5 *

    X CL 5

    ft
    0.
    er
    o
    in
    70 c*

    Lee Abner c (Laura), lab, r 534 Fifth ave Lee Alice S Miss (Lees Millinery), r 838 Second ave Lee Ben, laundry 8 Tenth, r same Lee B Frank, wks E & P mills, r 2933 Third ave

    X
    r< c/3
    pi

    LEE DENNIS c, restaurant, 20 14th, r same (see advt)
    Lee Ella M Miss (Lees Millinery), r 838 Second ave Lee Henrietta Mrs, r 506 Twenty-third Lee Henry c, porter R H Peacock Tailoring Co, r Wildwood Lee Horace E, cond C Ry, r 506 Twenty-Third Lee James c (Willie), lab, r 813 Fourth ave Lee John (Martha), carp, r 2011 First ave

    cCO *
    f ry
    0
    z

    Lee John B, bkkpr Lees Millinery, r 838 Second ave Lee John B (Theresa), bkkpr J D Smith, r 1213 Ninth Lee Joseph H, carp, r 2933 Third ave Lee Julia c, laund, r 421 Fifth ave Lee Lacey E, planter, r 825 Second ave

    0 C/) o
    a

    Phone 508.

    DAINTY FOOTWEAR,

    John L. U"*

    1151 BROAD STREET.

    Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co. L

    FIRST CLASS MOTOR REPAIR DEPARTMENT.
    PHONR sie.

    V

    SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. PRICES THE LOWEST.

    OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVENUE. Ia

    LEE_326_LEW

    c <0 o4-* Lee Louise c lab, r 421 Fifth ave

    cc w-

    Lee Mary H Miss (Lees Millinery), r 838 Second ave Lees Millinery, Misses Lee proprs, 1118 Broad

    > Lee Misses (Misses E M, A S and M H Lee), proprs Lees

    fIff
    |w lw

    Millinery, 1118 Broad

    r

    Lee Pennie Miss, r 841 Ninth ave

    8 Lee Robert E, blksmith C Ry, r 315 Twelfth

    E H
    c

    t8j ao Am9

    .L5 a

    Lee Sang, laundry 123 Twelfth, r same Lee Tom, laundry 234 Third Ave P C, r same Lee William c (Mamie), lunch room 1429 First ave, r same Lee Wm S Jr (Mary M), engr Col Power Co, r 90 Bibb Town Lee Yee, laundry 13 Twelfth, r same

    r b "
    I

    t O O 14 a

    CB
    CO

    LeFar Bettie c, cook, r 815 Fifth ave LeFar Ella c, laundress, r839 Fifth ave Lehman Julian A, trav sales D Rothschild & Co, r 38 2nd ave Lehman Sallie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 1124 Fourth ave

    \\ l'

    (3 aa

    aiH3 a5 a

    s AO

    oh5

    2

    Q

    fa >. CO -
    Q*

    0*8 o

    *TC3
    3

    r5t is

    r 1I--

    a CAL

    cj

    Leina Joseph c (Rebie), lab, r 1235 Twelfth Lennard Etta Miss, r 524 Broad LENNARD JAMES M, magistrate, 1005 >2 Broad, phone II
    546, r 524 Broad

    (LENNARD see also LEONARD)

    \

    Leonard Alexander L, furniture and money broker 1008 First I

    ave, r 80 Second ave

    Leonard Augustus C Rev c (Sarah A), pastor Russell St A M

    E church, r 818 Russell

    Leonard Henry c, lab, r 319 Sixteenth

    Leonard James c (Rhoda), wks Col Mfg Co, r 772 26th

    Leonard John c (Maria), lab, r 409 Russell

    Leonard Margaret c, trained nurse, r 319 Sixteenth

    Leonard Monte, student, r 807 Second ave

    Leonard Silas c (Emma), porter Union Depot, r 413 Nineteenth

    J5| D

    S3c-3Ci/J

    UJ >

    oU O DC

    Leonard William c, wks So Plow Co Leppane Bethanie, wid Charles, r 1412 Broad Lester Ethel P Mrs, r 1144 Fifth ave Lester Robert c, wks Empire mils, r 704 Ninth Levinson Joe (Lena), clothing 1043 Broad, r same Levinson Solomon (Fannie), trav sales, r 609 Broad

    vd 4 Aw

    0.2


    Levy Emanuel (Alice), sales B Rothschild, r P C LEVY LIONEL C (Isabelle), McNeill & Levy, r Esquiline t
    Hill

    Lewis Alabama T Miss, music teacher, r 1331 Third ave

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    r |*rtf AROIIT
    Cl pr

    Bill HcQidSt Letter Hc&d3| Cards, Circulars, Dodgers, Envelopes or Other

    u

    /TURN TO\
    V PAGE 5. )

    PRINTING.

    /*ICf\
    f Petmoi js

    I LEW_327 .

    _LEW

    Lewis Albert c (Katie), lab, r 708 Fourth ave Lewis Alfred c, lab, r Lumpkin Rd Lewis Angeline M, wid John, r 715 Front Lewis Anna B Miss, seamstress, r 1331 Third ave Lewis Elijah E c (Laura), carp, r 824 Dryer Lewis Emma Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 926 Third ave Lewis Emmet, printer Walton Ptg Co, r 926 Third ave Lewis Fannie c, cook, r 507 Fifth Lewis George c, lab, r rear 1010 Fourth ave Lewis George c (Henrietta), porter Rankin House, r 1522
    Fifth ave Lewis House The, Mrs M C Lynch proprs, boarding 1010 1-2

    Broad Lewis Janies A (Robena H) whol notions 15 W Eleventh, r
    2502 Second ave
    Lewis John c, wks So Plow Co Lewis John A (Willie T), Lewis & Pearce, r 1326 Third ave
    LEWIS JOHN L, dainty footwear, 1151 Broad, r 922 2nd

    ave, (see bottom lines)

    Lewis John W (Amanda), printer T Gilbert, r 10 Seventeenth

    Lewis Katie Miss, nurse City Hospital, r same

    Lewis Leila E Miss, dress mikr, r 1331 Third ave

    Lewis Lizzie c, seamstress, r 432 Fifth ave

    Lewis Louise c, laundress, r 830 Eighth ave

    Lewis Lucinda c, laundress, r 316 Seventeenth

    Lewis Maggie S, wid Artemus, r 926 Third ave

    Lewis Mary c, cook, r 535 Fourth ave

    Lewis Minerva c, laundress, r 823 Eighth

    Lewis Nancy M, wid Thomas J, r 1331 Third ave
    C Lewis Nathan c (Mary J), swtchmn Ry, r 407 Russell

    Lewis Patrick c, lab, r 532 Third ave

    t Lewis Paul P, appr Wolfson Card Co, r 926 Third ave

    P

    Lewis & Pearce (J A Lewis and Alvah Pearce), whol produce ft

    1232 Front

    Lewis Roderick c (Julia), wks E & P mill, r 524 Second ave Lewis Richard (Fannie), wks E,& P Mill, r 934 Short Lewis Roy, wks Goldens F & M Co Lewis Susan, wid Joseph, r 934 Short Lewis Wesley c, butler Mrs M R Strapper, r 803 Broad Lewis William c (Mary E), lab, r 2405 Robinson Lewis William F (Ida), wks E & P mill, r 934 Short Lewis Zuma Miss, seamstress, r 926 Third ave

    ft
    (ft
    tr
    PM*


    d
    2.
    o
    M* o
    c
    *to

    C. J. < EDGE*

    RENTS AND SELLS
    $EALt ESTATE,

    HHfiL ESTATE AGBfiT,

    17 TWELFTH ST.

    /

    ALL THAT IS GOOD IN LIFE, INSURANCE
    May be obtained from the Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky. The Return Premium and the Gold endowment Bond Policies combine Protection and Invest ment, and please the most careful, consecutive and exacting applicant.
    C. R. MEDLEY, Manager.

    LEW

    _ 328 _LIT

    Lewy David, elk Andrews Co, r 1124 Fourth ave ' Lichtenstadter Carrie, wid Solomon, r 725 Second ave Lf Frange Charles E, shipg elk V C C Co, r Veranda Hotel Lightner see LEITNER Ligon James F (Alice), wks Swifts mill, r 2114 Talbotton a*'C Ligoo John W, tailor, r 651 Twenty-first Ligon Katie Miss, r 402 Eleventh Ligon Mary E Mrs, boarding r 402 Eleventh Ligon William W, elk, r 402 Eleventh Liles Alfred c, lab, r Wynnton Rd Liles Henry (Dora), wks Muscogee mill, r 4 Railroad Liles Martha A, wid George W, r 18 Railroad Liles Nora L, wks E & P mills, r 18 Railroad
    (LILES see also LISLE and LYLES)
    Lilley Frank W (Gertrude), musician, 23 Ninth Lilley George S, miller Empire mills, r 808 Front Lilley Mamie Miss, dancing school 920 Broad, r 28 Ninth Lind August A, capt stmr W C Bradley, r P C Lindsey Charles c, wks So Plow Co, r P C Lindsey Cooper c, lab, r 840 Seventh ave Lindsay Helen R, wid John B, r 1021 Fifteenth Lindsey James B, optician, r 113 Seventeenth Lindsey John A (Mattie), propr Col Bottling Wks, r 113 17th Lindsey Kirkland, civil engr, r 1331 Third ave Lindsey Simeon c (Julia), r 1639 Fourth ave Linnwood Cemetery, J A Beard sexton, 16th bet? 6th & 7th ave Linton James E, elk So Ry, r 1309 Fourth ave Lips Emma E Miss, r 612 Broad Lips Julia Miss, wks E & P mill, r 16 1-2 Fourteenth Lipscomb James, wks Muscogee mill, r 1324 Front ,,Lipsey John B (Clemmie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1724 First ave Lipsey Mary, wid James G, r 1724 First ave Lipsey Sue Miss, r 1619 First ave Lisle Addie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Lisle Charles c, lab, r 826 Fifth ave Lisle Cleveland, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Lisle Jefferson D (Lottie), wks E & P mill, r 936 Short [Lisle Marcus L (Edna), wks Muscogee mills, r 2921 Third ave Lisle William c, wks C Ry
    (LISLE see also LILES and LYLES)
    Little John c, lab, r 634 Fourth ave

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON,

    WHEELWRIGHTS AND BLACKSMITHS,

    Horse Shoeing Scientifically Done.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    D. F. WILLCOX CO. > D. T, Wllltox.

    Frtak . Limpid*, 'j Firm, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    &

    Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. ^

    1848--OLBirr--1902 AOINOT IK 0BOR8IA

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

    LIT

    329

    LOC

    LITTLE JOHN D (Battle & Little), r 1238 3rd ave Little Savannah c, laundress, r 2327 Robinson
    LITTLE WILLIAM A (Jennie D), Judge Supreme Court r
    1238 Third ave
    Littleton Caroline c, laund, r 617 Sixth ave Littleton George c (Jane), lab, r 508 Fourth ave Littleton Levi c, cook, r 617 Sixth ave Livers Nettie c, sick nurse, r 744 Twenty-eighth Livers Stephen c (Minnie), drayman E Philips & Soons, r 747
    Twenty-sixth Livers Thomas c (Louisa), hostler, r 761 Twenty-sixth Livingston Henry, wks Paragon mills, r 1151 Thirteenth Livingston Henry L, wks F J Batistini, r 1031 E Twentieth Livingston John, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, rPC Livingston Mary, wid John, r 1031 E Twentieth
    LIVINGSTON ROBERT C, compiler The W H Walsh Direc tory Co, r Central Hotel
    Lloyd Charles B, barber 311 1-2 Sixth G, r 414 Broad G Lloyd Charles C (Fannie), dyer E & P mills, r 1932 Northwest Lloyd Charles R (Pearl), wks E & P mills, r 8 Sixteenth Lloyd Cornelius S c (Pinkie), carp, r 602 Tenth ave Lloyd John J (Emma), carp, r 7 Sixteenth Lloyd Judge I (Lula), brickmason, r 2302 Second ave Lloyd Mary E, wid Charles B, r 838 Third ave Lloyd Roy C, elk D Rothschild & Co, r 1932 Northwest Lloyd Sallie, wid Benjamin, r 2302 Second ave Lloyd William E (Julia), weigher E & P mills, r Wynnton Lloyd William S (Lula), depy elk Superior Court, r 732 2nd ave Lockett Albert L c, (Amanda), barber W Story, r 1437 5th ave Lockett Albert L Jr c, partei, r 1437 Fifth ave Lockett James C, baggage master C Ry, r 1211 Sixth ave Lockett Hennie Miss, r 102 Ninth
    Lockett Nettie c, cook, r 1418 Fifth ave Lockett Peter c (Jane), lab, r 1418 Fifth ave Lockett Simon c (Clara), drayman, r 355 Dryer Lockett Spencer c, porter, r 723 Fourth ave Lockett Virginia c, maid, r 529 Fourth ave Lockford Joannah c, laund, r 1311 Sixth ave Lockford Thomas c, porter, r 1311 Sixth ave Lockford Young C c, butler, r 1311 Sixth ave Lockhart Andrew J, hackman, r 1242 1-2 Broad

    3 o CD
    93

    d>

    CD

    21

    Z o

    $ 93

    Q o
    F QQ
    d
    g G
    w O
    d g QQ
    d QQ
    >W
    go

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance

    THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BCfY YOUR OWN?

    CONOVER

    SOLD BY

    * PIANOS. J. N. PEASE J CO.

    LOC_330 _LON

    Lockhart Barney H c (Mary W), tailor J Frolich, r 430 5th ave Lockhart' Cordelia c, seamstress, r 430 Fifth ave Lockhart James A (Georgia), carp, r 509 Fourteenth Lockhart James M (Etta), elk W S Lockhart, r 1009 Twelfth Loockhart James T (Maggie), wks Paragon mills, r 509 14th Lockhart Louise Mrs, wks Paragon mill, r 1504 Tenth ave Lockhart Mary M c, tchr Prces N and I School, r 430 Fifth ave Lockhart William S (Lizzie), grocer Wynntom Rd, r 1348
    Tenth ave Lockhart William W (Addie), sales Pou & Whatley Co, r 529
    Twenty-third Lockhart W Judson, carp, r 2442 1-2 Broad
    LOCKWOOD BROS (J F Lockwood), architect*, room 8 In vestment Bldg, (see bottom lines)

    LOCKWOOD T FIRTH (Annie), Lockwood Bros, r Wynnton

    Loeb Aaron (Fannie), mattress Mnfr 1308 Fifth ave, r same Loeb Joseph, elk Kern & Loeb Coo, r 1230 Second ave Loeb & Kaufman, Leo Loeb and L H Kaufman whol grocers

    and liquors 14-16 W Eleventh Loeb Leo (Julia), Loeb & Kaufman, r 1114 First ave Loeb Morris, elk Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230 Second ave Loeb Solomon (Carrie), pres Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230 2nd ave Loefter Augustus, wks So Plow Co Lofton Jesse B Rev c (Hattie), presiding elder A M E church, r
    732 Fourth ave Logan Burke c, laund, r 723 Sixth ave Logan Christopher C (Irene), dry goods 1250 Broad, r 1059
    E Nineteenth

    Lokey John M, elk W U Tel Co, r 13 Seventh Lokey John W (Lula), elkij H Rumsey, r 13 Seventh Lokey Thomas J,i elk'DuPont McPhail, r 13 Seventh

    LOMAS CHARLES J, publishers' agent, 230 W 24th t

    K

    New York, (see advt)

    D

    London Hilliard c (Jane), lab, r Pleasant nr Dryer Long Alphonso L (Mary C), propr Hotel Racine

    Barber

    2

    Shop, r P C

    < .Long Annie c, laund, r 631 Sixth ave

    X Long Charles E (Nellie), mach C Ry, r 813 First ave H Long James W, scalesman J T Davis Jr Co, r 407 Thirteenth

    Long Jasper N (Leila), carp, r 1407 Sixth ave

    Long John T (Emma), wks Swift mill, r 1805 First ave

    Quench 4

    Your Thirst u|fiLl

    With

    --v

    The People's

    DEl1| Favorite at all

    --

    the Saloons.

    JfOI-TN G. GOAFZ'T,

    GENERAL IN9URANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    LON'

    331

    Long Mary L Mrs, r 630 Twenty-first Lord James E (Carrie), elk, r 700 First ave

    LOW

    issn

    o

    LORENZ CHARLES E (Clyde F), physician and propr
    Columbus Sanitarium of Osteopathy, r 1217 2nd ave *

    M

    Lott Alice A Miss, r 1512 Third ave

    in

    Lott Elizabeth A, wid Emsley, r 1512 Third ave

    0o

    Lott Jennie D Miss, tehr Sixteenth St School, r 1512 3rd ave Lott Scott c, wks C E Parker

    >

    >b*
    e

    o H

    * *

    LOTT WILLIAM L (Sallie), life insurance and surety bends
    ii2t Broad, r 1444 Broad Louie Franz, chef Rankin House, r same Love Isaiah c (Elizabeth, wks Blanchard Humber & Co, r

    (0 aer
    J yer

    in a
    *XJ

    406 Russell
    Love Milledge c (Mary), brick mason, r 518 Second ave Love Samuel D c (Katie M), lab, r 410 Russell Love William c, wks J O Scheuerman Jr Love William c (Ida), barber W Story, r 508 Fifth

    Z>

    mCv0*

    O O >

    N

    H

    o

    0

    LOVE WILLIAM G (Preer & Love), r 311 nth

    Lovelace Charles A (Mary E), elk A C Chancellor Co, r m

    1237 1-2 Broad Lovett Charles P c (Lula), barber 1030 Broad, r 2500 North

    $

    Lovick Alexander c (Nancy), lab, r 1443 D

    Lovick Anthony c (Catherine), lab, r 405 Fourth ave

    Lowe Charles c (Effie), carp, r Lumpkin Rd

    Lowe George c, lab, r 412 Sixth

    Lowe George c, lab, r 412 Sixth

    o

    Lowe Henry c, lab, r 1409 D Lowe H Thomas, tel oper C Ry, r Central Hotel


    *
    er

    Lowe James c, lab, r 616 Eighth Lowe James c (Mary), porter, r 1509 Fifth ave

    e 1-
    9 * >

    3 w

    9 t0 S"r*90

    * P)

    a oE

    zaHH

    .
    a

    2o3.

    o

    cZ

    p50*

    0
    pf

    p 5

    Lyon Charles W (Eva), painter C Ry, r 1046 Fifth ave Lyon Lucinda wid Cassiusi C, r 1922 Second ave

    w 0>

    O5

    **
    p

    z Lyons William A (Edith), foreman Davis Wagoon Co, r 636 w Second ave

    (LYON see also LYONS) Lyons James H (Amanda), wks Muscogee mills, r 4 22nd

    H 0) /

    Lyons Mary, wid David, r 1040 1-2 First ave

    Leitner Alice c, cook, r 623 Sixth ave Leitner Green c (Georgia), grocer and butcher 646 Third ave,
    r same
    McADOO Newton, c (Priscilla), porter J N Pease & Co, r 1228 Ninth ave
    McAdoo Priscilla c, laund, r 1228 Ninth ave

    M
    *4
    d

    P
    w
    1--1
    o

    s McAfee Hanna, laund, r 523 Jackson

    McAfee Herbert W (Ida L), foreman Dudley-Butts S D & L

    L Co, r 1818 Eleventh ave

    W

    McAlister Wiley c (Sylvia), lab, r 1915 Dryer

    McAlpin Mattie Mrs, wks Bibb mills,

    <

    McClain Mack c (Margaret), swtchmn So Ry, r 715 Seventh ave (McCLAIN see also McLEAN)
    McClellan John H Jr, J H McClellan & Young Bros, r Blountstown, Fla
    McClellan J H & Young Bros (J H McClellan Jr and C E and

    Jo! S r9t 2
    co

    0

    F R Young), genl mdse 1425-1427 First ave

    Ccl McLlung Thomas H, wks Col C & C Co, r 1800 Eleventh aive

    eoo

    McClure see McLURE McClusky Clarence M (Ida), painter, r Fiifteenth Lynnwood

    Fourthooo( rFifoF 01W itandS cmfwy etash reta ahrtam tahm



    McClusky Edward c (Nellie), lab, r 825 Eighth ave

    9e

    p 0

    *M

    McClusky Frances c, laund, r 404 Third ave

    0

    McClusky Katie c, laund, r 1025 Fourteenth McCohen Samuel c, tailor, r 745 Front

    h

    McCollister Hary, carrier Col Ledger, r P C

    <

    Rrehiteetare LOCKWOOD BROS., arohitect8. Office Columbus Investseot Co.'s Building.

    PRINTING /- We Want Your
    P8P Next Order For

    \ Pfitiirsd*' *

    /TURN TO\ V PAGE 5. )

    We'll Run Chances on Securing Your Future Orders. You Can't Go Wrong If You

    McC

    335

    McC

    McCollister Kirk, carrier Col Ledger, r P C McCollister George, wks Goldens F & M Co, r P C McCollister Walter A; rnstr mech Swift mills, r P C
    McCollough see McCULLOUGH 1 . McConnell William C, trimmer Col R Coi, r Girard McCook Callie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 2016 Thomas ave McCook Daniel M (Dora), hostler C Ry, r 1700 Hamilton ave McCook Wal. W, bkkpr Seaborook & Crawford, r 837 3rd ave McCook William C, coollr, r 524 Ninth McCord Andrew mach, r 1130 Fifth ave McCormack John A (Maggie),- trav sales ,r 311 Tenth
    (McCORMACK see also McCORMICK). McCormick Homer (Mattie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 312
    Sixth ave McCoy John c, wks City mills, r 408 Nineteenth McCoy Lonnie c, lab, r 408 Nineteenth McCoy Mollie c, maid, >r 619 Third ave McCoy Moses c (Lula), wks E Philips & Sons, r 1007 6th ave McCoy Washington c, lab, r 1831 Second ave McCoy William J c, barber J W Whitaker, r 1319 First ave McCraney Jesse C, wks J A McCraney, r 1345 B McCraney John A (Lula), contr and builder, r 1345 B McCraney J William, fireman C Ry, r 1345 B McCrary Adeline c, laund, r 1831 Gormans al McCrary Alfred G, retired, r 1926 Hamilton ave McCrary Archelous Y (Jane), farmer, r 1151 Thirteenth McCrary C Harry (Mary), elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, r 626 22nd McCrary Earley C, elk R O Howard, r 1926 Hamilton ave McCrary George A, fireman C F D, r 1926 Hamilton ave McCrary Smith Mrs, grocer 210 Tafbotton ave, r 2103 same McCrary Walter E, elk Ga Hoome Ins'Co, r 1926 Hamilton ave
    (McCRARY see also McCRORY) McCray see McRAE McCroan Fannie, wid Henry E, r 43 First ave McCroan Henry E (Nina), cotton buyer, r 43 First ave McCrory Edgar B, bkkpr, r 419 Thirteenth McCrory Frank c (Rosa), hackman, r 416 St John al McCrory Lou J, wid William H, r 2015 Thoomas ave McCrory Walter c, drayman E Philips & Son, r 416 St John al McCrory William H (Susie), atty at law 1101 1-2 Broad, r 419
    Thirteenth McCrory William P, elk Swift & Co, r 419 Thirteenth

    C. J EDGE, fire insurance agent.
    17 TWELFTH STREET.
    Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

    Something IRew in Xife linsurance.
    Please give us an opportunity to show you our Policies, Rate's, etc., or write us, giving age at nearest birthday, and let us submit Sample Policies. We are out for the business and want to prove it to you. C. R. MEDLEY, Manager.

    McC___336_McE

    McCullough Anna c, laund, r 22 Fourth ave McCullough John c (Cornelia), lab, r 841 Seventh ave McCullough Joseph c, lab, r 841 Seventh ave McCullough Mamie, wid James, r 608 Fourteenth McCullough Nettie Miss, milliner Lees millinery, r 1527 1st ave
    McCullough Richard c, lab C Ry, r 410 Sixth McCullough Wm F (Ellen), bkkpr H Rothschild, r 617 1st ave McCune Eliza Mrs, mill oper, r 1217 First ave McCune William (Carrie), wks Paragono mill, r 14x2 Fifth ave McCutcheon Homer C, aty at law 945 1-2 Broad, r 1615 1st ave McCutchen James, student, r 837 First ave McCutchen Robert H, elk So Ry, r Girard McDaniel John (Mary), elk, r 1644 Second ave McDaniel John F (Elizabeth), carp, r 2316 Third ave McDaniel Juliette Miss, r 1403 Seconod ave McDaniel T Frank, wks Muscogee mills, r 2318 Third ave McDaniel William W (Millie), carp, r 2209 First ave McDonald Annie c, nurse, r 427 Fifth ave
    McDonald Brown (Lucretia), lab, r 427 Fifth ave McDonald Dock, wks So Plow Co, r 415 Tenth McDonald Mattie Miss, wks E & P mills, r 1430 First ave McDonald Wiley c (Leila), bartender, r 212 Twenty-second McDonald William, boilermkr Col Iroon Wks, r P C

    (McDonald see also MACDONALD)

    McDougald J A, engr C Ry McDonald James M.(Emly), crp, r 1200 Tenth ave
    McDowell Kile, wks Paragon mills, r 1200 Tenth ave McDowell William (Pinkie), wks E & P mill, r Fifteenth cor
    Thirteenth ave

    McDuffie Carter c (Mary L), wks Col Iroon Wks, r rear 1505 B

    U K
    bso

    McDuffie Henry c, lab, r 2326 Robinson McDuffie James H (Sarah H),physician 1118 1-2 Broad, r 1222
    Fifth ave
    McDuffie James H Jr, student, r 1222 Fifth ave

    a McDuffie John c (Millie), lab, r E cor Fifteenth ave K McDuffie John c (Lucy), porter, r 2326 Robinson 0 McEachem Edwin, elk Atl Compress, r 1700 First ave K McEachern Edwin S, retired, r 1700 First ave SB McEachern Joseph, elk, r 1700 First ave

    McEachern Montie (Bertha), wks V C C Co, r 532 25th o0 McEldry Wm (Augusta), capt Salvation army, r 1343 1-2 Broad

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON,

    f

    CARRIAGES, WAGONS, BUGGIES, Etc.,

    Horae Shoeing by Experts.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    ' */**

    D. F. Willcoz.

    fraik 0. Lompklm. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

    4>

    1848--OLMIT--1903
    aqinot in Georgia

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad Si., COLUMBUS. GA.

    Write Columbus Show For Urge CaUIosm, it wUl

    McE

    337

    McG

    McBLHANEY JOSEPH c (Sallie), McElhaney & Morris, r 700 Dryer
    McElhaney Katharine, wid Dr George W, r 1239 Third ave McElhaney Mary c, laund, r 410 Seventeenth

    McELHANEY & MORRIS c (Joseph McElhaney and J T
    Morris), blksmths, wheelwrights and horseshoers, 114 Thirteenth, (see advt) coori3 thol8i Ilia aneloF 15th AFir HyFil liatoTwent yMcElreath S P, rep Int Coor Sfchool of Scranton Pa, 10 1-2 Twelfth, r 1229 Broad McElroy Edward A, retired, r no Seventh McElroy Edward Y, wks Col Show Case Coo, r no Seventh McElroy Herbert, wks Davis Wagon Co, r no Seventh McElroy Nicholas M (Mabel), pressman Enquirer-Sun, r 924 Third ave McElroy Wiley A, wks Col Show Case Co, r 110 Seventh

    ' (McELROY see also McLEROY)

    McElvy G B, boiler mkr C Ry, r P C McEvoy Joseph J (Blanche A), physician 5 1-2 Twelfth, r 1136
    Fourth ave McFarland N, wks Col Iron Wks, r P C McFarland Pet, app Col Iron Wks, rPC McFarland P G, carp Col Iron Wks, r P C

    (McFARLAND see also McFARLIN)

    McFarlin N F, blksmith C Ry, r P C

    McFarlin W L, wks C Ry, r P C McGee Arie c, laund, r 215 Fifth

    McGee Bamma Miss, seamstress, r 537 Broad

    o

    McGee Elijah c, lab Col R R Co, r Girard

    McGee Louis c, wks J B Everidge, r 741 Fifth ave

    McGee Martha A, wid Francis, r 16 W Sixth

    McGee Melnee c, teacher, r 215 Fifth

    McGee N c (Stella), driver H B Woolfolk, r 1825 Robinson

    McGee Roberta c, carp, r Wynnton

    (McGee see also McGEHEE)

    McGehee Arthur, app Col Iron Wks

    McGehee Allen C (Leonora V), retired, r 1543 Second ave

    McGahee Julia Miss, wks E & P mills, r 18 Railroad

    McGehee Mary J, wwid Henry L, r 2701 First ave

    n

    McGehee Minnie W, wid Allen C Jr, r 1547 Second ave

    To Your Economical Neigh
    ALWAYS bor, So When You Need It,
    LEND YOUR Directory You Know Where to Send For It

    J. PEASE & CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS,

    PICTURE FRAMES,

    I

    if EASELS if

    McG_338_McK

    McGehee Sallie J, wid William W, r 418 Tenth McGehee Thomas J (Sallie), elk D E Morgan, r First G

    McGinn James L (Lucy), tinner E & P mills, r 627 2nd ave

    McGinn James L Jr, app C Ry,' r 627 Second ave McGinty N Mrs, prdprs Frazer House 920-922 Broad, r same

    McGinty Mary J Mrs, cigar mkr Mrs A Posada, r 108 15th

    McGoldick James, wks E & P mill, r 1339 Broad ' McGough Pearl c, teacher, r 416 Eighth McGough William c (Lula), bartender R E Bize, r 416 Eighth

    McGovern James, moulder Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    McGraw Oharles T, Newman & Co, r 1326 Broad

    McGrau Thomas A, agt Met Life Ins Co, r P C

    McGregor Hattie A, wid Jesse, r 1714 Secoond ave McGregor Walter R (Margaren), supt woolen dept E & P mills,

    r Central Hotel McGruder Edward c, lab, r 321 Nineteenth

    McGruder Elizabeth c (Grace), wks H B Woolfolk, r 408 19th

    McGruder Lula B Miss, stngpr So Ry, r 1122 Fifth ave

    (McGRUDER see also MAGRUDER)

    McGuire Ellen Mrs, r Dryer

    McGuire Moses A, wks Muscogee mills, r 1400 Broad

    McGuire W H, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r P C McGuirt William C( Mittie), fireman, r sDuncans al

    McGuirt William D, lab, r 1918 Second ave McIntyre Morgan (Adella), contractor, r 624 Twentieth

    McKee Hockley C, (Stella B), carriages, wagons, etc, 1025

    Broad r 1417 Fourth ave

    McKee Georgia Mrs r 1318 Secondd ave McKee L Bourke (Florence), trav sales Brannon, Carson &

    Williams, r 1508 Third ave

    McKee William, wks F H Lummus Soons Co, r 1333 Broad McKeever Joseph c (Lithie), lab, r 4 Pearl

    McKeever William c (Anna), lab, r 437 Third ave

    McKenzie J W, wks So Plow Co

    McKenzie John W (Ida), wks Bibb mills, r 39 Bibb Town

    McKenzie William W, agt Northwestern Mut Life Ins Co 14 Investment Bldg, r 1237 1-2 Broad

    McKerley William J (Jessie), engr C F D, r 915 First ave

    McKinney Archie C c, barber 1027 First ave, r 1 H

    McKINNEY ARCHIE R c, proprSouthernDye Works, rEE McKinney Jeremiah E (Elizabeth), elk R Deignan, r 1620

    Second ave

    II

    SODA FOUNTS
    SELL

    The Giver of Good Health.

    The Civilized Household

    JOHN G. COART,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    McK

    339

    McM

    McKinney Mattie Mrs, wks E & P nulls, r 928 Short

    McKinnon James M, bkkpr Empire Mills Co, r 1235 3rd ave McKnight George W B (Mary), miller Empire Mills Co, r 538

    First ave

    fficKNIGHT JOSEPH H (Julia), head miller City Mills Co,

    r Central Hotel McLaughlin Samuel c (Jennie), lab, r 407 Third ave

    McLean Henry, elk J S McLean, r 5 1-2 Twelfth McLean Joseph S, harness and saddlery 7 Twelfth, r 5 1-2 12th

    McLean Martha H, wid William, r 1933 Hamilton ave

    (McLEAN see also McCLAIN McLendon J A, lab Cooper Lumber Co, r 16 W Ninth

    McLendon J L, wks So Plow Co

    McLendon Levi c, drayman, r 630 Fifth ave

    McLendon Lewis c, lab, r Macon cor E Ninth

    McLendon Randall c (Angelina), wks Col Water Wks Co, r 306 Macoon

    McLeod James (Carlie), oper W U Tel Co, r 1036 Fourth ave

    McLeod Sarah C, wid William, r 411 Eleventh

    McLeod Susie M Miss, r 411 Eleventh McLeroy Abraham (Elizabeth) butcher, r 1201 A

    McLeroy Alfred I (Francis), farmer, r 708 Broad

    McLeroy Alzada Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2030 Tenth ave McLeroy Jennie Miss, elk, r 708 Broad

    McLeroy Joseph S, wks Col Show Case Co, r 2030 Tenth ave

    McLeroy J Wallace, elk Andrews Co, r 708 Broad

    *s9r

    McLeroy Matthew R (Sallie

    M), wks Swift mill, r 2030 10th ave

    o 9

    McLeroy Pearl L Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2030 Tenth ave

    (M'LEROY see also M'ELROY).

    N

    McLeroy Sallie Miss, seamstress, r 1201 A McLeroy Sedonie Miss, seamstress, r 1201 R

    McLester Edward c, wks C Ry

    McLuster Jordan c (Emma), wks C of Ga Ry, r 606 Bay

    MfcLure Maude R Mrs, music studio 303 Eleventh, r Hill

    Crest E H

    McMahon Alice Mrs, elk Bee Hive, r 123 Eighteenth

    McMahon Josepph C, wks W F Farley, r 123 Eighteenth

    McMann John (Catherine), overseer Col Power Co, r 10 Bibb

    Town

    McMass Lewis c, lab, r 1405 E Twenty-Second McMichael Alfred W (Louise D), bridge policeman, r 202 Dil
    lingham

    INSURE YOUR HOME IN THE

    C 1

    ,1

    OOUthem JVlutUal

    The Great Divided Paying Company.

    T

    z'-'

    _ The Cheapest Insur>

    Insurance Company

    &nc, In the world.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlaei Halt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YAgD i 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Mwatevallo our Specialty.
    All Grade in StocK AAA
    RUBL/C DRA YS.

    McM

    340

    McP

    McMichael Louise D Mrs, grocer and confy 202 Dillingham,

    r same

    McMichael Mattie C Mrs, cigar mkr Mrs A Posada, r rear 1934

    Northwest

    McMichael William H (Johnnie), grocer 1933 Second ave

    McMichael William S (Mattie C), grocer 2218 Second ave, r

    rear 1934 Northwest

    eo
    VO

    McMillan Boizie C, mill oper, r 1016 Fifth ave McMillan Elizabeth Mrs, seamstress, r 1016 Fifth ave

    M McMillan Emma J, wid James A, r Wynnton

    :w McMillan Jessie W Miss, r Wynnton
    2 McMurrain Homer c, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co

    o McMurrain Frank W (Alberta), elk L A Scarborough, r 617



    Twenty-Third

    & McMurrain Robert E L (Bessie), carp, r 1906 N 7th ave

    McMurray FrFancis (Marcie), carp, r no Fifteenth

    McMurray Marcia Mrs ,cigar mkr Mrs A Posada, r no 15th

    McNair Caroline c, laundress, r 736 Fifth ave

    McNamee James, wks Cooper Lumber Co, r 1126 Fifth ave

    McNamee Maude R, wid W Thomas, r '1246 Second ave

    McNeal John, quarryman, r 32nd cor First ave

    McNeal Wilhelmina E c, tchr Claflin School, r 1720 Fifth ave

    (M'NEAL see also M'NEIL and M'NEILL).

    McNealy A Hamilton (Florence G), shpg elk Davis Wagon Co,

    r 846 Second ave

    McNeil Jacinthia S, wid Malcolm F, r 627 Fourth ave

    McNeil Jessie M Miss, dress mkr, r 627 Fourth ave

    McNeil Joseph c (Lizzie), lab, r 408 Eighth fCHtf McNeil Lula B Miss, dress mkr, r 627 Fourth ave

    > McNeil Marie c, laundress, r 408 Eighth

    McNeil William, loom fixer, r 627 Fourth ave

    CO McNeil William A, elk A C Chancellor & Co, r 627 4th ave

    JJ

    (M'NEIL see also M'NEILL and M'NEAL).

    *3 McNEILL JAMES M (McNeill 6b Levy), r 925 4th ave

    J3 O

    McNEILL 6b LEVY (J M McNeill and L C Levy), attys at law, 1044 1-2 Broad, (see page 8)
    McNeill Sarah A, wid James R, r 925 Fourth ave

    CO McNULTY JOHN 0 (Laura), treas Ga Home Ins Co, r 1419

    . Second ave

    McPHAIL JOHN D (Ella D), genl foreman So and S A L Ry Shops, r 410 Thirteenth

    I

    Tl WV* WVV W OOU D, CAONDNBTURIALDCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phono 534.

    DC D. r. WTLLCOX.

    PRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    cI tI

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    Local Agent* of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga^ Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

    S.

    Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    Me McP

    341

    Mad

    hair McPHAlL DuPONT (Mayme), grocer, 1401 1st ave (Ham

    00 ft
    If-* T

    ilton's old corner), r 1508 Third ave, (see advt) >93 McPhail Guy O, student, r 410 Thirteenth
    McPherson Elizabeth, wid Albert, r 622 Second ave

    m 0c3f5t

    McPherson Timothy c (Lula), lab, r 1013 Sixth McRae Beauford, mill oper, r 1126 Fifth ave McRae Jesse J (Queen V), J J McRae & Son, r Warm Springs,
    Ga
    McRAE JOHN W c (Psyche), J W Smith & Co and blacksmth, 1031 First ave, r 2308 Second ave
    McRae J J & Son, (J J and W R McRae), blksmths and hack line 1415 First _ave
    McRae Saunders, carp, r 1345 E Twentieth McRae William R (Mary), J J McRae & Son, r Warm Springs,
    Ga McRae James E, insurance, r Wynnton

    $S 5

    fr ?ft *v3>

    oe e;
    3c

    *QBi

    I9Wo
    CO

    t) Ks

    rAo9av.

    Maddox Andrew J, wks Swifts mill, r 1520 Tenth ave Maddox Claude c, elk John Finney, r Sevenh ave nr 13th
    Maddox Edward c, lab, r 705 Front Maddox Edwar c (Lizzie), wks Col Cier Co r Macon

    Maddox George c (Claudie), wks C Ry, r Seventh ave nr 13th

    9 o9LcCc.

    t 0

    Maddox George W (Georgia), overseer Swift mills, r 1007 E
    Nineteenth Maddox Jackson c (Virginia), blksmth J R Hyatt, r 1609 3rd av Maddox Robert L, wks Swifts mill, r 1520 Tenth ave

    Maddox Sarah Mrs, r 1520 Tenth ave

    Maddox William c, wks Empire mills, r 705 Front 2 z Magnolia mills, T R Dent, propr, grist mill 1004 Sixth

    Magruder Edward L capt stmr Queen City, r on boat

    3V
    U

    Magruder Robert L (Nannie), condr C Ry, r 1122 Fifth ave (MAGRUDER see also M'GRUDER).

    V >

    Mchaffey Clara Miss, milliner Lee's millinery, r 817 2nd ave

    & < Mahaffey Julia Mrs, grocer 226 3rd ave P C, r same

    H *o
    a aa

    Mchaffey Mamie Miss, r 817 Second ave Mahollahd William M (Maggie M), tinner

    Col

    Iron

    Wks,

    r

    U) oeo 3 o M ~

    934 Fitfh ave Mahone Daniel c (Betsy), lab, r 5 Dryer Mahone Daniel Jr c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 5 Dryer Mahone Dell, elk C Ry, r 617 Broad

    A Uu Mahone Israel c (Geraldine), wks Paragon mills, r 1012 12th

    (fi Mahoney Matthew, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r i`339 Broad

    P Mahoney Sarah c, laundress, r 1627 Fifth ave

    \

    Q

    Main Rebecca c, cook, r 613 Third ave

    w I* Malloy Rufus c (Senie), lab, r F N Thirteenth ave

    gM Malloy Charles T (Katie), elk U H Smith, r 3rd ave P C

    w 00 > HW 9(4 H ' a ft 0! aU> 0.

    Malloy G Wallace (Dora), engr C Ry, r 1951 Talbotton ave Maloy Norman, sales J L Lewis, r 1951 Talbotton ave Malone Benjamin F (Caroline E), yd mstr Muscogee mills, r
    618 Third ave Malone Robert c, brkmn C Ry

    n

    Flramk ft. Luipkis. Fir*, Marin*, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. -Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 9 *

    iItMnS--nOLiBsXVT--oK19a0L3i.

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Bread St.. COLUMBUS, OA.

    MAR

    345

    MAS

    Martin Tihomas c, driver, r 310 Twenty-Eighth Martin Thomas J carp, r 1832 Third ave Martin Walton c, waiter Hotel Racine Martin William c (Rena), painter, r Dryer nr Carter Martin William H, W H Martin & Son-, r 1335 Fourth ave Martin Williami T (Eula), elk, r 2316 Florida Martin W Harbert Jr elk W C Bradley Co, r 1335 Fourth ave Martin W H & Son, (W H and J C Martin), furniture, car
    pets etc, 1201 Broad Martiniere Eugene (Nina), elk C Ry, r 744 Broad Martiniere Nicholas G, stngpr C Ry, r 302 Eleventh Martiniere Rochelle wid William A, r 302 Eleventh Martiniere Rochelle Miss, tchr, r 302 Eleventh Martiniere William C, trav sales Swift & Co, r 302 Eleventh Mary Tewksbury Mission, Mrs S M P Tewksbury in charge, 11
    Seventeenth
    Mason Addie Miss teacher, r 1128 Front Mason Florine c, laundress, r 7x0 Fifth ave Mason George H, elk Ga Home Ins Co r 1128 Front Mason John H (Hattie), capitalist), r 1132 Third ave Mason Martha c, laundress, r 1912 Oak al Mason Mary A, c sick nurse, r 1034 Twelfth Mason Randall c (Flora) lab, r 410 Zion al Mason Scipio c (Emma), barber, r 412 Sixteenth Mason William c (Phoebe), wks C Ry, r 1034 Twelfth Mason William R trav sales, r 1128 Front Mass George c (Ida B), lab, r 313 Sixteenth Massey Alice Miss, oper So Bell T & T Co, r 106 Seventh Massey Ann Miss, r Wynnton Massey Bedford1 L, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 2101 Tenth ave Massey's Business College, R W Massey pres, H J Holm prin,
    Miss C Eldridge sec, Col Investment Co's Bldg Massey Edward E (Annie C), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 820
    Third ave
    Massey James W, agt grocer 1025 Tenth ave, r same Massey John M (Mattie E), carp, r 2101 Tenth ave Massey J Walton mach, r 106 Seventh Massey Morgan E (Mittie), farmer, r Talbotton Rd Massey Perry W (Maggie), farmer, r 106 Seventh Massey Richard W (Bessie), pres M B C, r 321 Eleventh Massey Sarah J Miss, r Wynnton Massey Willis W, carp C Ry, r 820 Third ave

    IB
    Z O 9 >
    9
    p>
    s * pf 9 a

    0Q 2! 9

    c*94

    (/>
    X t) 9

    Ho

    c 9e+r 2r+1

    *
    o
    C

    31 m

    o

    0)

    DIRECTORY YOUR
    CITY

    le the Medium through which the outside world judges who end whet you are.

    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    J. N. PEASE & CD. nr \
    place for ^ Fine Writing Paper.

    MAS_346_

    MAT it

    Masters Mark (Mary), fish and oysters 118 Railroad, r 1625 M

    Second ave

    M

    Matiheson Alexander S elk E & P mills, r 802 Broad Matheson Jessie Miss, r 802 Brod

    r

    Mathews Freeman (Faithie), wks E & P mills, r 1510 Tenth M:

    ave ,

    M

    Mathews Sarah A, wid William G, r 1506 Tenth ave

    M.

    Mathews Thomas M (Nannie) wks E & P mill, r 1506 10th ave If

    Mathews William c, waiter Rankin House, r 841 Fifth ave

    k

    (MATHEWS see also MATHIS, MATHUSS and

    M

    MATTHEWS).

    M

    Mathis Manuel c, driver R Deignan, r G

    M

    Mathis R Hersched (Susie), elk H Bonfeld, r P C

    MATHUSS GEORGE W (Kate L), butcher and agt Paragon M

    Safety Oil 121 12th, r 832 3rd ave, (see page 7)

    Mathuss Laura M, wid William H, r 832 Third ave Matthews Abraiham c (Cornelia) wks Williams Mnfg Co, r 635

    r

    Fifth ave Matthews Ada c, seamstress, r 1021 Sixth ave Matthews Batley, barber, 1019 Broad, r 841 Front

    M M

    Matthews Berry c (Ella), lab, r 803 Ninth ave Matthews Columbus c (Emma), wks So Ry, r 838 Sixth ave Matthews Edward c, wks City mills Matthews Frank W, barber B Matthews, r 841 Front

    KM M M

    Matthews Georgia A Miss, seamstress, r 432 Second ave Matthews Hattie c, laundress, r 512 Eighteenth
    Matthews Herbert B, agt Met Life Ins Co, r 1136 Fourth ave Matthews Horace W, agt Met Life Ins Co, r G Matthews Ida, wid Allen F r 1029 E Seventeenth Matthews James E (Ellen), moulder Col Iron Wks, r 840

    IM M IM M M

    Fourth ave Matthews John c, wks C Ry Matthews John H (Olive), mess So Ex Co, r 1021 E 19th

    M M M

    MATTHEWS JOHN S (Mary F), city treas.r 1339 3rd ava M

    Matthews Josie c, cook, r 714 Ninth

    Matthews Louise A, wid Ja*aes A, r 1015 Fourth ave

    Matthews Luther c, porter Sims & Dixon, r 511 Eighth

    Matthews Maggie c, laundress, r 635 Fitfh ave

    Matthews Mamie Miss, teacher, r 623 Second ave

    Matthews Mary E, wid Allen J, r 432 Second ave

    Matthews Ralph M, elk J P Williams Co, r 1339 Third ave

    Matthews Robert c (Fannie), lab, r 1017 Oak al

    REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH
    ACME MALT TONIC,
    ***YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS * + *

    john o. coa mr,

    *ei

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    Once a Luxury, now a Necessity,

    M

    er MAT

    347

    MEL H

    Matthews Sarah D, wid Francis T r 1029 E Seventeenth

    Mattheys Sarah F, wid William J, r 501 Eighteenth

    Matthews Theodore B, collr Harris Howard & Co, r 1029 E a

    Seventeenth

    Matthews William c (Fannie), lab, r 2366 Talbotton ave

    O

    Matthews William H (Ida F), butcher 13 city mkt, r 902 4th ave p

    Matthews William S (Susie), r 1332 Third ave

    (i)

    Maull Missouri, wid William ..1, r 429 Broad

    Maund Earl C, stngpr A C Chancellor Co, r 1205 Third ave Maund Isaac c, carp, r 1608 Third ave

    o

    Maxwell John B, r Talbotton Rd

    o

    MAXWELL & JOHNSON (T R Maxwell aad J L B Johnson), o

    Furniture, Stoves, etc, 1239-1241 Broad, (see back cover) N
    s MAXWELL THOMAS R (Maxwell & Johnson), r Augusta, M* Ga MATER EDWIN H c (Emma), Peoples' drug store and OQ

    physician 20 10th, r 614 Second ave Mayer Julius R c, pharmacist Peoples' Drug Store, r 614 2nd av to

    MATER & SWAN DRS c (E H Mayer and C proprs Peoples' Drug Store, 20 Tenth

    S Swan),

    0

    Meadows Ammon, wks Bibb mill, r 75 Bibb Town

    <

    Meadows Dora c, cook, r 1424 Fitfh ave

    Meadows D Benjamin (Jonnie), trav sales A P Thomas Drug

    Co, r 723 Second ave

    Meadows Gussie M Miss, elk Andrews Co, r 723 Second ave

    Meadows John c (Mary), driver, r 702 Tenth

    Meadows Mary Miss, seamstress, r 75 Bibb Town

    Meadows Mary E, wid Benjamin, r 723 Second ave

    Meadows S Mitchell trav sales A P Thomas Drug Co, r 723

    Second ave

    Meadows Walter L (Morgan & Meadows), r 402 Eleventh

    9 0

    Meadows William H (Lizzie V), peddler, r 75 Bibb Town

    r

    Meadows William H Jr, wks Bibb mill, r 75 Bibb Town

    0

    Meeks Flaney c, laundress, r 215 Sxth

    a
    *

    MED LET CLARENCE R (Manie), dist mngr Mutual Life

    Ins Co of Ky, 1100 1-2 Broad, r 1132 Third ave

    Meeler Catherine M, wid James, r 818 First ave

    Melton William H (Samantha A), carp, r 8 Sixteenth

    Melville Alma Miss, r 600 Fifth ave

    Melvin Elias J (Mary L) wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1740

    Tenth ave

    Get your SURETY BOND, Get your Accident Insurance, Get your Health Insurance,

    From KIMBELL & BANKS,

    22

    1203 BROAD STREET.

    TtLCPHONt Na. I.

    WE REPRESENT THE VERY BEST COMPANIES.

    H. M. BtvtM
    HOWARD l HOLT,
    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Rhone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade In StocH 4 4 4
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    MEL

    348

    MIL

    Melvin W Henry, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 1740 10th ave
    Mendel Adolph (Eliza), wks Bibb mill, r 69 Bibb Town
    Mendel Henry, wks Bibb mill, r 69 Bibb Town Mendel Herman, wks Bibb mill, r 69 Bibb Town
    Mendel Swiney, wks Bibb mill, r 69 Bibb Town Mendenhall Thomas L (Carrie), rural mail carrier, r 1145 13th Mendenhall Richard L, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1132 E
    Nineteenth Menefee Peter c (Parthenia), carp, r Oliver
    Meredith Ezekiel (Octavia), agt Industrial Aid Assn, rPC

    MERCHANTS AND MECHANICS BANK--TW Bates, pres; O C Bullock v.-pres, J K Hinde cashier, 1205 Broad, (see

    page 5)
    Merchants & Naval Stores Transportation Co, river steamers, 5 W Twelfth
    Merchants & Planters Steamboat Co, river steamers, 5 W 12th Messer Annie c, cook, r 812 Fitfh ave Messer Mark c (Fannie), lab, r 812 Fifth ave Messina Joseph, barkpr Rankin House, r 1427 First ave Metropolitan Baptist Church c, Rev. P S L Hutchins pastor,
    5th ave cor 17th

    aru
    -4->
    C/3
    bC
    p os (O Ok
    OO
    (0
    3 O
    >
    -a

    METROPOLITAN LIFE INS CO OF N T, John Baldwin,
    supt, 10 1-2 Twelfth Metzler William T, wks W U Tel Co, r Veranda Hotel Meyer Charles W (Fannie H), tel oper, r 627 First ave Meyer Helen G Miss, oper So Bell Tel & T Co, r 627 1st ave Meyer Mabel F Miss, oper So Bell T & T Co, r 627 1st ave
    (MEYER see also MEYERS and MYERS). Meyers Aaron (Rosa), dry goods, clothing, etc, 1234 Broad, r
    same Middleton Samuel, carp, r 26 Bibb Town Middleton Walter A (Minnie), J R Hyatt & Son, r 742 3rd ave Milam David N, wks Swift mills, r 1015 So R R St Milam Lucius G, elk J N Pease & Co, r 10 Eighth Milam R Hayne (Mary L), wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 10 8th Miles Albert c (Julia), lab, .r 2104 Second ave Miles Amy c, laundress, r 523 Eighteenth Miles Drucilla c, laundress, r 2120 Second ave Miles Edward c (Mahale), lab, r 2103 N 8th ave Miles Ernest c, waiter Hotel Racine, r 1615 Third ave
    Miles eGorge c (Vicie), lab, r 203 Twenty-First Miles Gilbert c, lab, r 2104 Second ave

    T W WOOD CONTRACTOR lu VV. VV \J\JU9 AND BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 634.

    o: f. wn.LCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    Le*l Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co* of Columbus, Ga* Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    MIL

    349

    MIL

    >

    Miles Isabelle c, trained nurse, r 1945 Third ave Miles Mack c (Martha), well digger, r 9 20th

    pi m a.

    Miles Oscar c, porter Lee's Millinery, r 2120 Second ave

    Miles Polly c, laundress, r 205 Twenty-First

    fit*

    Miles Samuel c, lab, r 2104 Second ave Miles Smith c, blksmth, r 523 Eighteenth

    0

    r* $

    fE? r

    Miles Walter L c (Annie), grocer 1839 2nd ave, r 2120 2nd ave

    Milek William c, porter L A Scarborough, r G
    Milford Jefferson D, app C Ry, r 120 Sixth Milford Laura E, wid Robert W, r 120 Sixth ave Millford William T (Bessie), miller & Milford, r 120 Sixth

    QP-tT'SCo Oa r
    s>

    Millbrooks Samuel c (Annie), lab, r 1913 Robinson

    * 3*

    Millburn Henry c (Georgia), draymon, r 1653 Fourth ave

    Millen Jennie c, cook, r 826 Fourth ave

    9. *

    Miller Alfred c (Rosa), porter E Faber, r 815 Fifth ave Miller Amos c, lab, r 1831 Second ave Miller Anse, carp, r 15 1-2 Fourteenth

    r< Sa

    jPco:l

    5a JzO.

    Miller Arthur c, driver, r 2715 Jordan

    Miller Augustus c, porter A C Chancellor Co, r rear 1124 4th ave

    Sp pErgj.

    Miller Brick S (Mary E)^ atty at law 1017 1-2 Broad, r 1044

    Front Miller Charles T (Mary A), fireman C F D, r 414 Tenth

    Ch %

    * Miller Charles T Jr, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r 414 Tenth
    Miller Claude A (Mabel), asst Paymaster E & P mills, r 915

    w

    Third ave

    Miller Dicie c, laundress, r 113 Nineteenth

    % %

    Miller Edward E (Sallie), trav sales, r 1326 Fourth ave Miller Fannie Madame, r 803 Fifth ave

    wP

    Miller Fannie c, cook, r 1016 Seventh ave

    r

    Miller Foxie c, butler W M Fleming, r rear 3010 Hamilton ave Miller George E (Daisy B), asst union baggage agt, r 1234

    p

    m
    1-4

    Fourth ave

    *

    Miller George T (Minnie E), union baggage agt and baggage

    o

    transfer, office Union Depot, r 1234 Fourth ave

    a

    Miller Hester c, laundress, r 724 Sixth ave

    (D

    Miller Homer H, Miller & Milford, r P C Miller James A (Ida), propr Old Reliable restaurant, r 24 Fifth

    H

    (fi

    Miller Jesse E (Fannie), wks J L Newman & Son, r 527 25th Miller John W (Lula A), ice, fish and oysters 1009-1011 1st ave,

    O

    %

    r 821 Third ave Miller Johnson c (Ellen), carp, r 316 Nineteenth

    P%

    PJ %

    Phone 508.

    _ < 1 I ewis, dainty footwear,

    John *-* ^

    fio bkoad street.

    ^

    irr Our Specialty i Fitting F**t Har4 to WM.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co. Electric Lighting and Bell Work. Electric Fans and Motors.
    HOCK BOTTOMS PRICHS. Phone 518* OppiCH : 1213 2nd Ave

    a

    MIL_350_MIT
    Miller May Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 1326 Front Miller & Milford, (H H Miller & W T Milford), barbers, 521
    Twelfth Miller Monie Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 946 Short Miller Pompey c (Malinda), lab, r 2715 Jordan Miller Sidney c (Anna L), wks St Ry, r 1522 Fourth ave Miller Shepherd c (Mary), driver R Howard, r 401 17th
    MILLER THOMAS T (Alberta V), atty at law, 1017X Broad, r 106 Ninth
    Miller Tony c (Violet), lab, r 1619 Fourth ave Miller Vincy c, laundress, r 108 Nineteenth Miller Walter E, mach Golden's F & M Co, r P C Miller William (Annie W), stoker C F D, r 936 Fifth ave Millirons B Leon, wks E & P mill, r 1344 Broad Millirons Jesse (Rebecca), peddler, r 1344 Broad Millions W Zac'hery (Mollie), wks Muscogee mill, r 1344 Broad Mills Annie Miss, seamstress, r 528 E Nineteenth Mills Asbury c (Mattie), lab, r Bay nr Mealer Mills Clem c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Bay nr Mealer Mills Eliza, wid George S, r 528 E Nineteenth Mills Hettie Miss, seamstress, r 528 E Nineteenth Mills Mack c wks Col Iron Wks, r G Milner Peter c, porter W T Belvin , r 733 Eighth ave Milner Washington c (Harriett), switchman So Ry, r 733 8th
    ave Milton John c, wtchmn C Ry, r 840 Sixth ave Mims Edward R (Iszore), elk M Simons & Co, r 15 W Fifth Minor Julius c (Willie), porter Mizell & Laney, r 1028 6th ave Misehke Charles A (Margaret), umbrella repairer 19 Eleventh
    r 1638 Third ave Misehke Henry F, lab, r 1638 Third ave Mitcham Jesse G (Sarah V), carp, r 1007 Thirteenth Mitchell Adaline Miss, r 302 Eleventh Mitchell Alexander (Annie), fruits and enfy 1216 Broad, r 647
    Twenty-First Mitchell Amanda c, laundress, r 1652 Fourth ave Mitchell Belle c, cook, r 1512 Fourth ave Mitchell Camille Madame, r 601 Fitfb ave Mitchell Caesar c, porter, r 802 Sixth ave Mitchell Catherine Miss, r 1116 Front Mitchell Charles c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1652 Fourth ave Mitchell Della c, cook,, r 841 Fitfh ave

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus InTestmont Company's Building.

    /TURN TO\ \ PAGE S. J

    IT ITS ABOUT
    ADVERTISING

    On the Bill Boards, In the Opera House Pro*rain. On the Opera House or Astoria Cafe Bill of Fare, House to House Distributing, Card and Sign TacKing.

    f Peterson $

    MIT_351_MOF

    Mitchell D Brady (Jimmie B). elk T E Howard & Co, r 559 Twenty-Ninth
    Mitchell Eva Miss, r 512 Eighth Mitchell Eva Miss, r 512 Eighth Mitchell Frank, wks So Plow Co Mitchell Georgia A, wid Jule C, r 1438 Broad Mitchell Gustav, elk Alex Mitchell, r 1216 Broad Mtchell Henry c, wks Col Iron Wks, r G Mitchell Homer c, wks Empire mills, r G Mitchell Ida c, laundress, r 613 Third ave Mitchell Jack, lab, r 1412 First ave Mitchell John A (Annie), genl mngr Hamburger Cotton mills,
    r 1232 Third ave
    Mitchell Jule C (Ellen H), mdse broker, r 1438 Broad Mitchell Julia c, laundress, r 707 St James Mitchell Katherine T D, wid Francis K, r 815 Broad Mitchell Lucy Miss, r 1116 Front Mitchell Lucy W Miss, tebr Tenth St School, r 815 Broad Mitchell Mary c, maid, r 516 Fifth ave Mitchell Olie T (Elizabeth F), harness mkr, r 432 Second ave Mitchell Richard c (Sarah), lab, r 1309 Sixth ave Mitchell Riley c, lab, r 629 Twenty-Sixth Mitchell Sarah Miss( r 302 Eleventh
    Mitchell Sarah A, wid William K, r 13th av Linnwood Mitchell Thomas E, physician, 91-2 Eleventh, r 402 Eleventh j Mitchell Thomas c, wks Muscogee Club Mitchell William c (Malinda), brick mason, r 22T 28th Mitchell Wilfred E (Annie), designer Muscogee mills, r 1102
    Seventeenth
    MIZELL CHARLES W (Lucy), Mizell & Laney, r 634 21st j Mizell Fronie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 402 Twelfth
    MIZELL & LANEY (C W Mizell and W T Laney), haber dashers & Barber Shop, 1016 Broad, (see page 4)
    Mizell Phronie P, wid Charles S, r 402 Twelfth Mobley Frell, pres Col E & G Cart Co, r Rankin House Mock John R, chf elk div frt office So Ry, r 215 12th Modena William, mngr Phillips & Crew Go, r Rankin House
    MOERLEIN CHRISTIAN BREWING CO, F H Springer, whol dir, 911-915 Broad
    Moffett John T (Lillian), ins agt, r 320 Eighth Moffett H C, blksmth Col Iron Wks

    GO TO

    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR

    f G. J. EDGE, TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

    17 TWELFTH STREET.

    THE ONLY COMPANY
    Writing a contract incontestable from date of issue, except for non-payment of premium, Without anp restrictions, in the application or policy, and with choice of Equitable set tlement in Cash, Paid-Up Insurance, or Extension at the option of the insured at any time after tw annual premiums have been paid. THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF KY
    MOL_352__MOO

    MOLDER JOSEPH C (Mary L), Acme Brewing Co, r 54a
    Front Molett Georga c, laundress, r 806 Ffth ave Molsby George R (Hattie), moulder, r 624 Twentieth

    MONCRIEFF JOHN T (Carrie J), M J Blackmon & Co and
    physician 1302 Broad, r 522 Twenty-Fourth Moncrief William S, baggaige mstr C Ry, r 1035 17th Monfort Thomas P, agt Met Life Ins Co, r G Mong George W (Georgia B), elk J B Tarver & Co, r P C Monk Thomas, elk Julius Friedlaender, r P C Monroe Albon, elk, r 503 Eighteenth Monroe DeWitt c (Mary), lab, r 1909 Robinson Monroe Charles L c, wks J B Holst Co, r G Monroe Frank A (Narcissa A), printer Thos Gilbert, r 503 18th Monroe Frank A Jr, elk, r 503 Eighteenth Monroe James c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Wynnton Monroe Rena c, cook, r 1515 Sixth ave Monroe W O, wks Col Iron Wks, r 503 Eighteenth

    (MONROE see also MUNRO).

    Monte Cornelius, carrier Col Ledger, r G

    Monte Cornelius R (Rosa), tailor G J Peacock Clo Co, r J211

    E Seventeenth

    Monte Henry, wks So Plow Co, r G

    Monte Herbert, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r G

    Monte Jacob G, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r G

    Montgomery Eliza, wid Joseph, r 626 Front

    Montgomery James, carrier Col Ledger, r Wynnton

    Moody B D, lab, Col R R Co

    Moody Sarah c, cook, r 806 Fourth ave

    bU

    Moody William J (Louisa), carp, r 1412 Broad MOODY see also MOOTY).

    U

    X Moon James G, real estate and ins, 12 12th, r 1419 Broad

    b&

    Moon J W, app Golden's F & M Co, r P C Moon Moses M (Janie S), shoemkr, r 423 Twenty-First

    a Moon Nathan M C, J B Coon & Co, and shoemkr, 200 5th

    K

    P C, r 290 Fifth P C

    0 Mooney Lula, wid Oscar P, r 523 Twenty-Fourth

    E Moore Abner B (Cordelia), engr C Ry, r 1044 E Eighteenth B Moore Alberta c, laundress, r 609 Eighth

    a Moore Anna c, seamstress, r 627 Third ave

    o 0

    Moore Arthur S, wks Muscogee mill, r 528 Twenty-Sixth

    HORSE SHOEING, CARRIAGE PAINTING end TRIMMING, BLACKSMITH Cs WHEELWRIGHT WORK

    Of All Description Promptly Done by

    J. L. NEWMAN d SON,

    109 Twelfth Street.

    D Wllim.

    Frank % Lu^khu Firm, Marin*, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX CO. Seller, Surety, Casualty, Employers

    &

    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. * *

    184S--OLBIST--190S
    AGENCY IN GEORGIA

    GENERAL INSURANCE. c{.V3.filSS.!&;

    MOO_353_MOO
    Moore Asbury F (Emily J), wks Davis Wagon Co. r 742 Third ave
    Moore Benjamin H (Ella), grocer 102 Twentieth, r same Moore Benjamin J (Clara E), engr C Ry, r 642 25th Moore Charles, wks E & P mills, r 11 Sixteenth Moore Charles c (Jane), blksmtih McElhaney & Morris, r rear
    639 Broad
    Moore Claud L, sales E E Forbes Piano Co, r P C Moore Fannie c, laundress, r 627 Third ave Moore George c (Caroline), lab City Ice Co, r 954 Macon Moore George B (Laura R), dentist 8 Eleventh, r 1012 2nd ave Moore Henry c, lab C Ry, r 1701 First ave
    MOORE HENRY D Jr, mngr Cudahy Packing Co, r 4ir nth |
    Moore Hugh A, mill hand, r 742 Third ave Moore I Hudson (Docia), mngr C F Jones, r 5th ave P C Moore James A, student, r 730 Third ave Moore James A c, carp, r 1513 Sixth ave Moore James L (Susie A), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1121
    Seventeenth
    Moore James M (Birdie), bkkpr W C Bradley Co, r 712 Broad Moore Jennie, wid William, r 417 Third ave Moore John c (Emma), lab, r 515 Dryer Moore John H (Mamie L), mtrmn St Ry, r 504 E 19th Moore John T (Pearl), policeman, r 528 Twenty-Sixth Moore Joseph c (Elvira), carp, r 1916 Third ave Moore Julia Mrs, r 212 Eleventh Moore J Colin, tchr Col High School, r 2x2 Eleventh Moore J S, flagman C Ry Moore Maggie Miss, binder Thos Gilbert, r 504 E 19th Moore Mary Miss, tchr, r 732 Broad Moore Mattie Miss, nurse, r 738 Broad Moore Mattie c, laundress, r 314 Nineteenth Moore Meta c, laundress, r 2331 Robinson
    MOORE MONTAGUE M(Sarah), elk of council, r 732 Broad
    Moore Nancy, wid James, r 11 Sixteenth Moore Otis, wks Swift mill, r 1024 E Twenty-First Moore O Emmett (Annie), wks Swifts mill, r 108 21st Moore Richard S, mill oper, r 742 Third ave Moore Ruth A Miss, tchr, r 728 First ave Moore Sallie, wid James N, r 1024 E Twenty-First Moore Sallie c, laundress, r 728 Fifth ave

    If the Business Man who Borrows the use of a

    Whenever Necessary knew how he is spoken of, he would buy one of his own

    1J, N. PEASE & GO, Largest Stock of

    MOO_> 354_MOR

    Moore Thomas B (Sarah C), trav sales, r 846 Second ave Moore Thomas E (Rilsie), city detective, r 528 26th Moore William M (Janie), quarryman, r 1926 Northwest Moore William R (Susan), genl mngr The Steamboat Com
    panies, r no Ninth Moorefield Eugene W (Maggie W), elk Blanchard & Booth, r
    1245 Fifth ave
    Moorefield Homer T (Kate), collr Newman & Hill, r 811 3rd ave
    Mooty Charles P, sales D Rothschild & Co, r 1238 2nd ave Mooty Edward V, bkkpr J Friedlander & Co, r 1238 2nd ave Mooty Elizabeth M, wid Adam P, r 1238 Second ave Mooty Hugh M (Edith A), bkkpr Bee Hive, r 1238 2nd ave Mooty Minnie F Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 1238 2nd ave

    (MOOTY see also MOODY).

    Moreland Ella c, cook, r 1539 Fifth ave ;/ organ Annie L Miss, stngpr Met Life Ins Co, r 1014 4th ave Morgan Charles c (Georgia), fireman C Ry, r 509 24th

    MORGAN CHARLES A (Isla G), Morgan & Meadows, r 1226 Third ave

    Morgan David E (Mamie A), phys, drugs and notions no 1st G, r 210 First G

    zu Morgan Edward A, jeweler F W Reich, r Wynnton Morgan Edward D (Sarah), wks E & P mills, r 7 21st

    Morgan Elliott c, porter Lee's Millinery

    z0 Morgan Henry c, lab, r 840 Sixth ave Morgan Henry c (Amanda), lab, r 503 Twenty-Fourth

    z

    Morgan Homer J, wks F H Lummus Sons Cb, r Wynnton

    Morgan Howard c, wks J O Sciheuerman Jr

    Morgan Jack c (Emma), hackman, r 1525 Fourth ave

    Morgan James c, r in Nineteenth

    Morgan James A, wks E & P mills, .r 7 Twenty-First

    Morgan James A (Lydia A), elk J Joseph, r 427 Second ave

    Morgan James N, carp, r 539 Twenty-Sixth

    Morgan James T (Frances), elk J H Comer, r 411 Tenth

    Morgan John c (Nancy), drayman, r 1930 Third ave

    Morgan John F (Susie), city agt Penn Mutual of Phila, r 817

    Second ave

    Morgan Lee W, app Col Iron Wks, r 539 Twenty-Sixth Morgan Luke c, wks So Plow Co, r Girard

    "American Queen" PURE LAGER BEER. THE ACME OF PERFECTION. * * AT ALL THE SALOONS * J

    JOHN G. GOA Ffc'F,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    MOR___355_MOR

    MORGAN & MEADOWS (C J Morgan and W L Meadows), proprs City Drug Store 1142 Broad
    Morgan Noah c, wks J O Scheuerman Jr Morgan Perry c, lab, r 823 Fifth ave Morgan Pinkie c, seamstress, r 721 Seventh ave Morgan Robert c (Polly), lab, r in Nineteenth Morgan Robert C, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Wynnton Morgan Robert J, retired, r 539 Twenty-Sixth Morgan Russel! c (Elizabeth), lab, r 315 Sixteenth Morgan Seaborn c (Sallie), lab, r Cooleyville Morgan Thomas F (Mattie), carp F H Lummus Sons Co, i
    Wynnton Morgan Willis c (Elinora), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 721 7th ave Morgan Willis c (Lizzie), shoemkr 823 5th ave, r same Morgan W Edward, wks E & P mills, r 7 Twenty-First Morgan W Robert (Mattie E), carp, r 2103 Comer ave Morris Ada Miss, seamstress, r 1406 Tenth ave Morris Andrew J (Martha), carp, r 207 Eighteenth

    Morris Annie Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 1336 Broad

    Morris Augustus c, lab, r 1632 Fifth ave

    Morris Buck (Lucy), wks Switf millsr, r 1511 Fifteenth ave

    Morris Charles c (Carrie), lab, r 2211 Third ave Morris Elizabeth, wid Charles C, r 2029 Robinson



    Morris Emma c, laundress, r 831 Ninth ave

    Morris eGorge W (Ida), elk F M Dalton, r 2116 2nd ave

    Morris James c, lab, r 416 Sixteenth

    Morris James T c (Sarah), lab, r 2211 Third ave

    Morris Jesse (Lucy), wks Swift mill, r 1403 Sixth ave

    Morris John c, wks A L Leonard, r 924 Broad

    Morris John A (Lula A), engr C Ry, r 201 Seventeenth

    Morris John H c, wks Col I & R Co, ri5ii Fifth ave

    MORRIS JONATHAN T c (Margaret), McElhaney & Morris,
    r 2350 Talbotton ave Morris Josephine, wid James S, r 2203 Robinson Morris Melissa c, laundress, r 1022 Twelfth Morris Nancy Mrs, wks E & P mills, r 1718 First ave

    Morris R Annie, wid Moses G, r 1128 E Nineteenth Morris Thomas J, wks Col Iron Wks, r 2203 Robinson Morris William c, wks Col Iron Wks Morrison John (Mary E), wks Paragon mill, r Hamilton ave.

    nr Thirty-First Morrison Leah Miss, r 820 Fifth ave

    IF YOU WANT TO DC A I CCTATC BE SURE TO

    BUY OR SELL

    I\E/\L COlAIC, SEE

    Kimbell 6 Banks,

    1203 BROAD STREET.

    TELEPHONE No. 3.

    HOWARD i HOLT, H. K. Howard.

    HiM Holt. GOAL AND WOOD p-

    Montowalto our Specialty.

    All Grade in Stock A A *

    Lo

    RUBUG DRA YQ. YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    4

    MOR_356_MOU p

    (n r> . * Morrison Maude Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 806 First ave

    0

    Morrow Cland, wks Swift mill, r 1820 Hamilton ave

    iii iii

    Cf

    ao

    o d as

    X,
    o

    4t o

    Morrow Maggie Miss, r 521 E Nineteenth Morrow Thomas A (Mary), wks C Ry, r 22 W Eleventh Morton Frank M, mstr mach Muscogee mills, r P C
    MORTON HARRIE, field mngr The W H Walsh Directory

    Mi
    I m M

    3 8 ><

    Co, r Central Hotel

    Mi

    3| H

    a
    (pd4 tu o,

    d , 19 W
    Tenth Nash Fannie c laundress, r 705 Fifth ave Nash George (Carrie), porter, r 628 Twenty-Eeighth Nasworthy Sarah, wid James M, r 1433 Sixth ave

    (NASWORTHY see also NOSWORTHY) Nathaniel Gharles c (Emma), huckster, r 43 E Ninth Nathaniel Ellen c, laund, r 808 Seventh ave Nathaniel Ephriam c, lab, r E Ninth cor Carter Nathaniel Joseph c (Carrie), tinner G W Sheridan, r 910 Carter Nathaniel Nathan c (Emma), tinner Mrs W Fee, r E Ninth cor
    Carter

    NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS THE--William B Slade,
    pres, J Douglas Neill cashier, 1046 Broad, (see page 2) Naylor Hattie c, vegetables 7-9 City Market, r Cemetery Naylor Rogers c, lab, r 834 Sixth ave Neal John L (Alice E), trav sales, r 1925 Third ave
    (NEAL see also NEILL)

    NEEDHAM RICHARD W (Eleanor), grocer and saloon, 1301
    Broad r 1501 Second ave, (see advt) Neely Dora, wid Benjamn, r 1624 First ave Neely J M, supt Col E & G Con Co, r Rankin House Neely William c (Millie), lab, r 520 Ninth
    (NEELY see also NELIGH) Neer Homer K, jeweler, r 1217 Second ave

    H NEILL J DOUGLASS (Clara), cashier National Bank of

    a

    Columbus, r Beallwood

    a a H a

    Neill Maggie Mrs, seamstress, r 1325 Broad Neill S Lindsey (Roberta), elk Muscogee Mnfg Co, r 215 15th Neill W Cecil, atty at law 1151 1-2 Broad, r Wildwood Park

    Q

    (NEILL see also NEAL)

    a Neligh John P S, prin Primary Industrial School, r 1803 1st ave

    o Nelligan Teresa Mrs, seamstress, r 1605 First ave

    a

    Nelms Robert, app Goldens F & M Co Nelson Cartis Miss wks E & P mills, r 3 Twenty-first

    Nelson Edward c (Fannie), bricklayer, r Oak View nr Mealer e0 Nelson Emma c, cook, r 825 Sixth ave

    J. L. NEWMAN <3 SON,
    WHEELWRIGHTS AND BLACKSMITHS,
    Horse Shoeing Scientifically Done. 109 Twelfth Street.

    B. T. WUloox,

    Ftiik Si Lonpkim. Firo, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 4>

    1*48--OLBI*T--1902
    .isinerr m uomu

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

    NEL

    _,361_NEW

    Nelson Floyd M, coll Col Elec Con & P Co, r 2222 2nd ave Nelson James c, bootblack, r 310 Sixth Nelson Jefferson N, elk Y W Kilgore, r 1416 Tenth ave Nelson John, carp, r 20 Patton ave Nelson Leila Miss, wks E & P mills, r 3 Twenty-first Nelson Minnie Miss, seamstress, r 1416 Tenth ave Nelson Nancy c, laund, r 706 Twenty-sixth Nelson Thomas H, wks So Plow Co, r G Netther Humphrey c (Neppie, wks city, r Mac9n bey Oak View Netther Judge c (Susan), lab, r Macon cor Oak View Newberry Enoch M (Tracy), wks E & P mill, r 21 Sixteenth Newcomb Sarah M, wid James L A, r 369 Eleventh Newell Samuel A (Kittie), painter, r 1316 First ave New Home Sewing Machine Co, R L Ross agt, 223 Twelfth
    HEW YORK RACKET STORE, Adams & Wade proprs, dry goods, millinery, etc, 1135-1137 Broad, (see page 14)
    NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE CO, E F Colzey agt, room xo Investment Bldg
    Newman Benjamin F, clk*W T Newman, r 700 Fifth ave Newman & Co (J T .Newman and C T McGraw), saloon 1326
    Broad
    NEWMAN & HILL (W T Newman and E H Hill), real es tate and genl insurance, 10 Twelfth
    Newman Jettie Miss, r 830 Second ave
    NEWMAN JOHN L (Arabella), J L Newman & Son, r 801 801 Second avev
    NEWMAN JL& SON (J L and W F Newman), blksmiths, wheelwrights, hQrseshoers, carriage and wagon painting and repairing, 109-1011 12th, (see bottom lines and page 6)
    Newman J Thomas, Newman & Co, r P C Newman Matilda B, wid William T, r 2008 Thomas ave
    NEWMAN WALTER T (Adelaide), Newman & Hill, r 2008 Thomas ave
    NEWMAN W FREELAND (Minnie L), J L Newman & Son, r 514 Front
    Newman William J (Lizzie), policeman, r 830 Second ave Newman William T (Sarah A), grocer 700 Fifth ave, r same Newman Willie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 210 Seventeenth Newsom Emily Mrs, wks Paragon mills, r 1544 Tenth ave

    09

    ALWAYS LEND YOUR

    To Your Economical Neigh bor, So When You Need It. You Know Where to Send For It

    CONOVER PIANOS
    ARB THE BEST.

    FOR SALE BY
    J. N. PEASE & CO.

    CO s
    UJ o
    "D J? tzo
    C '< 0
    (d O z to
    <0 J mw lu u >u o -J o ffl -> re < =
    >
    oz
    < u.

    NEW_362_NQL
    Newsom Julius H (Arreta), policeman, r 2100 Tenth ave Newsom Mark, elk Rose Hill Pharmacy, r 2100 Tenth ave Newsom Susan E, wid Aladdin T, r 931 Third ave
    (NEWSOM see also NEWSOME) Newsom Barney (Susan P), mach Goldens F & M Co, r 1434
    Tenth ave Newsome Charles D (Ollie), engr V C C Co, r 1005 14th Newsome George c, wks Col Iron Wks Newsome George L, overseer Hamburger mills, r country Newsome James K (Annie), r Thirteenth ave Linnwood Newsome Mary E Miss, wks E & P mill, r 2003 Second ave Newsome P Alonzo (Minnie), wks E & P mill, r Eleventh ave
    Linnwood Newsome Samuel J (Minnie L), wks Muscogee mills, r 1917
    Northwest Newsome Solomon, wks E & P mill, r 1405 Sixth ave Newsome Walter J (Fadella), foreman Ga Cot Oil Co, r 2021
    Tenth ave Nichols James, ins agt, r Frazer House Nicholson Albert H, molder Goldens F & M Co, r 704 1st ave Nicholson Eugenia M, wid James J,. r 704 First ave

    Nicholson Ira B (Annie L), wks Goldens F & M Co, r 14 W 5th Nicholson James E, moulder Goldens F & M Co, r 704 First ave Nicholson O B, flagman C Ry Nicholson Thomas c (Julia), drayman, r 1317 First ave Nisbet Frank, wks C Ry, r 1431 Fourth ave Nisbet Wingfield W, wks C Ry, r 1431 Fourth ave Nix Edward C, mach Goldens F & M Co, r P C Nix Samuel, app Col Iron Wks, r P C Nix William A, wood yd rear 1025 Tenth ave, r Cemetery Nixon Thomas c, hostler Palace Stable Co, r G Nixon William c, presser Lafkowitz Bros, r G Noble Henry, r 1343 1-2 Broad Noble Hezekiah (Mary E), dentist Fifth P C, r P C Noble Lewis (Lula), wks Muscogee mill, r 1944 Third ave Noble Lonie L (Woodie), clothing, shoes, etc 1240 Broad, r
    309 Tenth Noble R Herman, barber 200 Fifth P C, r P C

    (NOBLE see also NOBLES) Nobles Benjamin D (Mary), wks M W Kelly, r 18 W Ninth

    Nobles Lewis, moulder Goldens F & M Co Nolan Clara Miss, elk M Emanuel, r 1026 Broad

    Acme Malt Tonic FOR INVALIDS AND NURSING MOTHERS AT DRUG STORES:

    JOHN O. COAR'T,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    NOL__

    363_O'CO

    Noilan Eliza Mrs, r 1606 Second ave Nodine Edward L (Frances), carp, r 1126 Fifth ave Nordine Jacob, tailor H Geyer, r Girard Norman Angeline, wid Jonathan, r 1624 First ave Norman Eugeme, wks W O Scott, r Broad cor Fourteenth Norman Frangis A, student, r 1137 Second ave Norman John P (Sarah E), elk Bee Hive, r 615 Twentieth Norman John T (Hallie M), Elledge & Norman, r 1220 2nd ave Norman Julia c, cook, r 928 Seventh ave Norman Lizzie Miss, wks Swift mills, r 1624 First ave Norman Mary Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 1512 Tenth ave Norman Peter c (Emma), wks Muscogee Ice Co, r 13 Seventh Norman Peter c (Emma), wks Muscogee Ice Co, r 13 Seventh
    NORMAN RICHARD M (Bffie), R M Norman & Co, r 1137 Second ave
    FORMAN R M & CO (R M Norman), merchandise brokers, etc, 1027 Broad, (see page 8)
    Norman Shade (Mittie), wks Swift mill, r 1512 Tenth ave Norris Randall c (Martha), lab, r 1806 Second ave Norris Sallie Miss, wks E & P mills, r 13 Sixteenth Northington William E, mach Goldens F & M Co, r Com Hotel Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co, W W McKenzie agt, 14 In
    vestment Bldg Norton Sallie Miss, r 1015 So R R St Norwood Edward c (Ada M), wks Col Iron Wks, r 2512 North Norwood Lucy E, wid Dr John, r 1233 Fourth ave Nosworthy Addie Miss, r 412 Railroad Nosworthy William, r 412 Railroad Nosworthy William E, hackman, r 4x2 Railroad
    (NOSWORTHY see also NASWORTHY) Nowlan Maggie Miss, music teacher, r 01 First ave Nowlan Margaret, wid Michael, r 701 First ave Noyes William W, dk C Ry, r 217 Twelfth Nuckolls Alice, wid Thomas J, r 1424 Third ave Nussbaum Nathan (Blanche), trav sales, r 309 Tenth

    O'BRIEN James J, mach Goldens F & M Co O'Brien Mattie, wid William P, r 1015 Fifth ave
    O'Brien Thomas, chf elk Hotel Racine, r same (O'BRIEN see also O'BRYAN)
    O'Bryan Franklin L Rev c (Belle), missionary, r 1945 First ave
    O'Connor Carrie Miss, r 1723 Second ave

    THE SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

    Return* you large dividend* every year, making your insurance coat you much less than

    any other com pan \ See

    KIMBE.LL 6 BANKS. 1203 Broad Street.

    Phene 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlaeo Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97.

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stocll 4> * *
    PUBLIC DRA YQ.

    'O*> O'CO_364_QDO

    N
    aoe
    A

    O'Connor Daniel J (Genevieve), miller First ave
    O'Connor Della Miss, r 512 Eighth

    Empire

    mills,

    r

    633

    At O'Myer Jesse c, porter M & M Bank, r 1908 Oak al

    O'Myer Thomas c (Fannie), barber, r 1908 Oak al

    O'Neal Anthony c, wks So Plow Co, r G

    O'Neal Benjamin (Emma), elk Coot Bros, r P C

    O'Neal Edward c, waiter, r 2402 North

    O'Neal Elias c, wks Col Broom Fctry, r 2402 North

    O'Neill Esau c, lab, r Wynnton Rd

    O'Neal Green c (Delia), wks E & P mills, r 2402 North

    O'Neal Harry c, wks C Ry r 2105 N Eighth ave

    O'Neal Jacob c, lab, r 2105 N Eighth ave

    O'Neal Johnnie G, wid William, r 411 Eleventh

    O'Neal Mack c (Ella), porter Central Hotel, r 528 Second ave

    O'Neal Melissa c, laund, r 1314 Fifth ave

    O'Neal Minnie J Mrs, prin East Highlands School, r 1409 A

    O'Neal Oscar, carp, r Fifteenth cor Thirteenth ave

    OO H O'Neal Patsey c, r 210 N Eighth ave

    m
    H
    tn

    O'Neal Robert c, porter Speed & Hunter
    I O'Neill -see O'NEAL O'Pry Bedie M Miss, wks Muscogee mill, r 514 Fourteenth

    <

    : O'Pry Lucy Miss, wks E & P mill, r 514 Fourteenth

    tU

    j Oakes Fannie, wid John, r 2017 Third ave

    Hi
    X

    | Oakes Francis (Carrie), painter, r 2017 Third ave | Oakes Martha J, wil William L, r 505 Seventh

    H

    % j Oates Fannie c, cook, r 421 Sixteenth Oates George c, lab, r 723 Sixth ave

    H

    ODD FELLOWS HALL, 1038K First ave

    W

    j Odd Fellows Hall c, over 1313 First ave

    H

    j Odom Bettie Miss, r 2301 Florida

    P

    K

    j Odom Bettie c, laund, r 630 Fifth ave ] Odom Daniel S (Nellie), bartdr T A Bowen, r 1719 Second ave Odom Eugene L (Lola), carp, r 1637 Thirteenth ave

    X

    Odom George M, jockey, r 533 First ave

    Odom George W, asst Mngr Col Hack & Stable Co, r 1220

    P
    P
    (OL

    First ave Odom Henry D, wks St Ry, r 204 Eleventh Odom Herbert C, wks E & P mill, r 204 First ave

    X

    Odom Jackson K Rev c, r 314 Twenty-fourth

    u\

    Odom James c (Millie), blksmth, r 1431 Fifth ave

    X

    Odom James B, grocer 1546 First ave, r same

    T. W. WOOD CONTRACTOR 31 BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. P. WTLLCOTC.
    D. F. WILLCO
    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Gsu, Strc Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money1

    ODO

    365

    ORR

    Odom James L, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1647 Thirteenth ave

    Odom Jesse c, porter Wiley Williams & Co, r 900 Ninth
    Odom Jesse c (Amanda), lab, r 1937 Third ave Odom Jesse M (Hattie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1514 13th ave Odom John D (Mary), horse trainer, r 533 First ave

    2. Ocr

    w
    K

    2 o SB

    2- g

    Odom John D Jr (Ella), horse trainer, r 533 First ave

    Odom John W (Hennie B), saloon 1447 First ave, r 207 17th
    Odom Malinda c, laund, r 208 Nineteenth Odom Richard E (Willie), carp, r 1641 Thirteenth ave Odom Robert, lab, r 1226 Tenth ave Odom Sallie E, wid Abraham, r 204 Seventeenth Odom Sydney H (Fidelia), grocer 1540 First ave, r same Odom William P, carp, r 1637 Thirteenth ave Odom William, retired, r 1226 Tenth ave

    (5 a r2i*.
    $ p *2.

    oS

    >19

    Z 3

    g*crco

    2c &m. Ts'*

    Odom William c, lab, r 640 Fifth ave Odom William A (Rachel), carp, r 1226 Tenth ave

    pj CO ? JL
    vj o a

    Odom William E (Gertrude), cutter Reich & Chambers, r 2514

    Hamilton ave Odom William M, elk, r 533 First ave Offenbaker Charles, stone mason, r 1333 Broad

    ft N L
    %BBo S2* cop O

    Olympic Club, Geo S Pecot pres, Dr W L Des Portes v ppres,

    W W McKinley sec & treas, 1207-1209 First ave

    Orr Jeremiah c, head porter Hotel Racine, r 1306 First ave

    Tr i
    lohn
    O^

    \ ewis, dainty footwear

    ^

    1151 BR.OAD STREET.

    Farr-dA to FM.

    Kj

    CONSTRUCTION k PLUMBING CO.
    Steam and Hot Water Heating.
    'PHONE 518 Office: 1213 2nd Avenue.

    OSB

    366

    OWS

    Osborn Allen M, wks Cod Iron Wks,, r 1333 Broad Osborn Amanda c, cook, r 761 Twenty-sixth Osborn James M (Sallie), paper hanger, r 509 E Eleventh Osborn John L (Mattie), coll H Rothschild, r 414 Twenty-third Osborn Lewis c, blksmith 809 Sixth ave, r 730 Sixth ave Osborn Sadie J Miss, asst bkkpr Andrews Co, r 319 Twelfth

    (OSBORNE see also OSBURN)

    Osbum Alice Mrs, proprss Gorden House, r 1211 Sixth ave Osburn Craven T (Neila B), dentist 13 1-2 W Eleventh, r 1225
    Second ave Osburn Madison, elk, r 1211 Sixth ave Osteen Allen A (Mary F), sales Brooks Bros & Britt Co, r 2301
    Hamilton ave Otis J Felder (Stella), bag mstr C Ry, r Wynnton Ottle Charles, mach, r 503 Third ave Overby Charles P (Maud), elk Wm Beach, r 2901 Hamilton ave Overby Cincinnatus N (Lucy B), elk J A Kirven & Co, r 1201
    E Seventeenth Overby Lucy P, wid James N, r 2901 Hamilton ave Owen Annie F, wid George R, r 2320 Florida Owin Jesse L (Lula), atty at law 938 Broad, r 1225 E 17th Owen Samuel E, millwright, r 2504 First ave Owen T Walton, elk J F Scarborough, r 2320 Florida

    (OWEN see also OWENS)
    Owens Dock, wks Muscogee mill, r 300 Twenty-first Owens Douglas c, waiter Rankin House, r 624 Second ave Owens Gula W (Mary D) sales M W Kelly, r 2209 Hamilton ave Owens John (Allie)), wks Muscogee mill, r 300 Twenty-first Owens John B (Martha), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1717 First ave Owens John T (Lizzie), wks Swift mill, r 1820 Hamilton ave Owens July c, wks O L Binns Owens Laura Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 414 Fourteenth Owens Marvin P, elk E M Wheat & Co, r 1229 Broad Owens Regenia, wid John T, r 604 Broad Owens Regenia Miss, milliner Lees Millinery, 1-604 Broad Owens Seaborne c, wks E Philips & Sons, r 1911 Oak al Owens William, wks Swift mills, r 414 Fourteenth Owens Willis c (Hattie), lab, r 921 Sixth ave
    OWSLEY EPHRAIM P (Pattie B), cashier Fourth Natl Bank, r 1413 Second ave

    LOCKWOOD BOOS,,
    OFFICE COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO.'S BLDG.

    Will Furnish Designs, Plans and Speci fications for Public and Private Buildings.
    Consultation in all matters of Bulldinr, Construction and Improvement. Personal Attention Given to all Work.

    /TURN Ten V PAGE 5. /

    PACE George c, coachman H B Woolfolk, r Wynnton Pace Jack c (Callie), porter, r 427 Russell
    Pace James c, polisher Elledge & Norman, r Girard Pace James C (Josephine), paper manger, r 15th ave cor 15th Pace John c (Mattie), lab, r 230 Russell Pace Miles c, wks C E Carpenter, r Girard Pacetty Lewis A, wks Pacetty & Willett, r 1802 First ave Pacetty Thomas A (Sarah) Pacetty & Willett, r 1802 First ave Pacetty & Willett (T A Pacetty & J B Willett), Bottling Wks,
    1802 First ave Packard Rebecca Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Paden William H Rev c, (Ruby L), pastor 2nd Presby church
    and prin Fourth St School, r 518 Third ave Page Anna M, wid William B, r 616 Broad Page Byrdie Miss, r 616 Broad Page Eugene, carrier Col Ledger, r 1919 Hamilton ave Page Harris A Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 616 Broad Page James R, elk J M Britt & Co, r 616 Broad Page John R, magistrate Fifth P C, r Twelfth P C Page Laura E Miss, r 616 Broad
    PAGE RENALDO W (Maggie E), R W Page & Co and editor Columbus Ledger, r 1919 Hamilton ave
    Page Rinauldo, carrier Col Ledger, r 1919 Hamilton ave
    PAGE ROGER M, sec Columbus Ledger, r 616 Broad
    PAGE R W & CO (R M Page and L T Jones), proprs and publishers Columbus Ledger, 1018 Broad
    Palace Barber Shop, J M Payne propr, 12 Twelfth Palace Stable Co, J B Wilson pres, Richard Howard treas, Geo
    C Bates sec, livery and feed and sales stable, 936-938 , Broad and 1235-1241 First ave
    Palmer Charles c, wks So Plow Co, r Girard Palmer Culver V, student, r 314 Fourteenth Palmer David B, broker, r 816 First ave Palmer Edward B (Alice L), mdse broker 1036 1-2 Broad, r
    902 Broad
    Palmer George C (Eva), reporter Superior Court, r no Ninth Palmer Herndon L, elk, r 728 First ave Palmer James (Myra V), policeman, r 314 Fourteenth Palmer John H (Margaret Q, watchmkr and optician 1012
    Broad, r 829 Third ave Palmer Maria M Miss, r 816 First ave

    0
    O0 era Hat
    0
    n C3 p
    00

    C3

    Ve

    aas era

    0 9

    CT

    -" f

    CARRIAGES, WAGONS, BUGGIES, Etc,,

    Horse Shoeing by Experts.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    f

    DF WTf I TOY fft D. P. Willeox.

    Prank G. Lumpkia. 'j Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam fBoiler' Surety, Casualty, Employers

    ,1.11 ILLV-l/A UL Vl/. J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.

    *

    1848-OL*T-t90a
    agency in GEORGIA

    GENFRAI iInNlO SIU TIRVAANliIVP/IFV,

    CO 11L4U9 MBBroUaSd, SGtA...

    PAS_369_PAY

    Paschal Chandler c (Alice), flagman C Ry, r 900 Pasc'hals al Paschal Riley K c (Katie), head waiter Rankin House, r 717 rt- O

    Fourth ave

    0S

    Passmore Benjamine c, wks Col Iron Wks, r country Passmore Wesley c, wks H B Woolfoik, r country Pate Percy c (Sallie), driver So Ex Co, r 1900 Dryer

    8
    r*
    rt

    Patrick Alfred M (Laura C), butcher Wynnton Rd, r 1315

    Eleventh ave Patrick Annie Mrs, forelady Ga Mnfg Co, r 1407 E 18th Patrick Bartie, elk Andrews Co, r 2528 Hamilton ave Patrick Felix, elk W B Boyce & Bro, r 2528 Hamilton ave

    O c rt ( CT

    Patrick Frank M (Jennie S), grocer Wynnton Rd, r country Patrick Georgia A, wid James W, r 1114 Third ave

    &O

    Patrick Homer N (Elizabeth A), butcher, r 1319 nth ave Patrick Jimmie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2528 Hamilton ave Patrick King c (Lula), wks Col R R Co, r E bet 14th & 15th ave

    * rt
    &

    Patrick Lula c, laund, r 437 Third ave

    O

    Patrick Milton c, wks W T Harney & Co Patrick Willie C Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 2528 Hamilton ave

    o

    2

    Patterson Albert E (Lizzie S), farmer, r 1118 Fourth ave

    Patterson Albert E Jr, bkkpr D Rothschild & Co, r 1118 zs

    Fourth ave

    0

    Patterson Clemence c, cook, r 502 Fifth

    o

    Patterson Charles H, carp Col Iron Wks, r 620 Twenty-fifth

    3

    Patterson Daniel E (Julia T), carp Col Iron Wks, r 620 25th

    Patterson Emma c, laund, r 429 Third ave Patterson Frederick A, elk J C Turner, r in Sixth

    ft ft

    Patterson Griffin c, lab, r 315 Fifth Patterson Leola E Miss, teacher, r 1118 FFourth ave Patterson Lizzie D Miss, tchr 10th St School, r 1118 4th ave Patterson Mary J c, laund, r 436 Fifth ave

    i r p o
    to ft

    Patterson Peter c (Ddllie), wks M D Blanchard, r 506 Fifth ave

    Patterson Robert A (Julia E), elk Adams & Wade, r hi Sixth ft a*

    PATTERSON ROBERT C, asst bkkpr and policy elk D F Willcox & Co, r in Sixth
    Patterson Wiley G (Annie), carp C Ry, r 631 Twenty-fourth

    o s

    c

    Payne Francis M, overseer Swift mills, r P C

    Payne James c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Payne James M (Emma), wks Muscogee mills, r 12 W Sixth

    p 3*

    Payne Jesse M, propr Palace Barber Shop and supt Muscogee Mnfg Co, r Summerville, Ala

    3

    0

    Payne Jesse M Jr, elk Andrews Co, r Summerville, Ala

    8

    Is as Necessary to an Up-ToDate Business Man, as his Office, Light, Heat, Stationery, Etc., is.

    &>
    in
    tS

    PAY_370_PEA
    Payne John H c (Emma L), hackman, r 14 Twenty-eighth Peabody Alice M Mrs, r 1805 Hamilton ave Peabody Donovan, students, r 1949 Hamilton ave
    PEABODY FRANCIS D (Myrtice), atty at law, 1044^ Broad, r 1949 Hamilton ave
    Peabody Josepph, wid John, r 744 Broad Peabody Mary Miss, r 732 Broad Peabody Mission School c, Ida Clark prin, 613 Tenth Peabody Orange c, wks W S Shepherd, r rear 1505 B Peacock Clifford A, elk H M Hicks, r 1109 Second ave
    PEACOCK GIDEON J (Josephine B), pres G J Peacock Clothing Co, r Wynnton
    PEACOCK G J CLOTHING CO--G J Peacock, pres; Geo Y Banks v.-pres, S K Dimon sec, merchant tailors, 12001202 Broad
    Peacock Howell B, mess W U Tel Co, r 1109 Second ave Peacock James G, stngpr G J Peacock Clo Co, r Wynnton Peacock James L, elk J T Carson, r 1109 Second ave Peacock John B, elk J M Britt & Co, r Wynnton Peacock Robert H (Blanch), propr R H Peacock Tailoring Co,
    r 1109 Second ave Peacock R H Tailoring Co, R H Peacock propr, merchant
    tailors, 11 Twelfth Pearce Alvah (Fannie), Lewis & Pearce, r 1245 Fourth ave Pearce Bell c, laund, r 1514 Sixth ave Pearce-Cargill Co, T J Pearce pres, S S Brown, sec and treas,
    mnfg confrs 1244 Broad
    PEARCE'S CHAPEL (M E), Rev E D Phillips ptstor, 1730 Third ave
    Pearce Elizabeth J, wid Tillman I, r 1132 Fourth ave Pearce George A (Ida E), pres City Mills Co,

    n


    >
    in

    PEASE J NORMAN (Anna ave

    V), J N Pease & Co, r 1438 31T'

    * tn

    m

    >
    *TJ

    PEASE J N & CO (J N Pease), books, stationery, pianos, organs and musical merchandise, 1140 Broad, (see to;

    69
    >

    lines)

    *
    tn

    Pease J Norman Jr, student, r 1438 Third ave

    3

    ra
    C
    2
    2

    r
    M
    >

    Pease J Walter, stngpr R M Norman & Co, r 908 Broad Pease Leah A, wid John W, r 908 Broad

    tn totn n

    Pease William, coll Col Public Library, r 1438 Third ave Pease William C (Mary A), elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1933 Ham


    >

    n
    a

    rc
    in

    r ilton ave
    Pecot George S (Lila), teller Third Nat Bank, r 919 1st ave

    >n nj

    *n



    m

    Peddy Charles R (Victoria), photographer, r 201 Eighteenth tn tn

    Peddy David N, butcher, 201-203 Eighteenth, r same Peddy Forbes B, agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 1303 First ave Peddy Geo R (Corinne), elk M L Gerson & Co, r 212 Chapel'; Peddy Sarah, wid George, r 319 Eighteenth Peddy Wiley H (Laura E), grocer 301-303 Sixteenth, r same

    3
    zO
    tn

    a Q
    > tn
    H

    >r r

    Peed Anna A, wid John A, r 505 Third ave Peed Catherine C, wid Thomas W, r 1404 E Eighteenth Peed George W, elk Hardy & Irvin, r 1404 E Eighteenth Peed James D, grocer 503 1-2 Third ave, r 505 Third ave

    m2
    S 5d a tn
    in

    Peed Leon J, student, r 505 Third ave Peed Mary E Miss, seamstress, r 1404 E Eighteenth

    Peeples Arch, stngpr Ga C O Co, r 209 Thirteenth

    (PEEPLES see also PEOPLES)
    Pierce Charles L (Josephine), cashier E & P mills, r 140.

    Second ave (PEIRCE see also PIERCE and PEARCE)

    Pekor-Gharles F (Leila), propr Pekor Iron Wks, r 844 3rd ave Pekor Frank (Elizabeth), retired, r 10th ave and 9th Pekor Iron Works, C F Pekor propr, 10th ave and 9th

    PEKOR VACLAV J (May), jeweler and watchmaker, r 1114

    Third ave

    PENN MUTUAL LIPE INS CO OF PHILA, PA, W L Lott

    genl agent, 1121 Broad Pennick Emma c, maid, r 425 Fifth

    PEOPLES' DRUG STORE c, Drs Mayer & Swan proprs, 2JJ

    Tenth, (see advt)

    SQNOfl

    SMDOIS `a,LVAS3[ Ivan '33NV

    -MfisNi HxivaH pw* ANaaioov `a'aia

    t *m sNOHdonax
    `XH3HXS QVOHH 011

    s>jupg # \mm

    H. M. Howard.

    HIin Holt.

    HOWARD S HOLT,

    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97-

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty.
    All Grade in Stock AAA
    RUBL/C DRA YS.

    PEO _372_PET

    CO

    c
    H4) H C>

    > C

    CO

    O JU

    O a o 1) c JC

    * CO
    CO oJ

    (Id

    Peoples George R, wks Gas Co, r 36 Front
    PEOPLES' UNDERTAKERS c, Rev J S Kelsey propr, 18 Tenth (PEOPLES see also PEEPLES)
    Percival Justin T (Marie), insurance 1106 Broad, r 1319 2nd av Perdue Crockett, wks Bibb mill, r 45 Bibb Town Perdue E Clinton, elk R A Calhoun, r 510 Twenty-third Perdue John c, lab, r Macon nr E Ninth Perkins Charles L (Bessie), pres Ga Mnfg Co, r 1439 4th ave Perkins Ellen c, widwife, r 1531 Fifth ave
    PERKINS FREDERICK Rev, pastor Rose Hill Presbyte rian Churoh, r 2204 Hamilton ave
    Perkins George c (Fannie), drayman, r 830 Sixth ave Perkins Henry c, wks Col Iron Wks Perkins Henry D c, bkkpr J S Kelsey, r 1615 Third ave Perkins Jesse A, engr C of Ga Ry, r 1302 A Perry Alexander c, pporter J H Comer, r 721 Eighth Perry Bragg c, wks C A Jones Perry Charles c, bellman Hotel Racine Perry Charles c (Annie), wks C Ry, r 19 E Ninth
    PERRY CLARENCE W, supt The W H Walsh Directory Co, r Central Hotel
    Perry Eliza c, laund, r 819 Eighth Perry George c, lab, r 721 Eighth Perry Jefferson c (Hattie), wks E & P mills, r 1613 4th ave Perry John c, E Philips & Son, r 302 Twenty-fifth Perry Julia V, wid Duncan, r 1241 Third ave Perry Lula c, laund, r 829 Eighth ave Perry Melisa c, cook, r 721 Eighth Perry Mary F, wid William J, r 1023 Sixteenth Perry Nannie Mrs, r 3 Fourteenth Perry Pauline Miss, stngpr, r 745 Third ave Perry Robert E (Cora H), sta sergt police, r 145 Third ave
    Perry Wade c (Emma), fireman, r 519 Fifth Perry Wesley c (Bettie), carp, r 101 Twenty-first Perry William c (Cora), cook, r Tenth ave nr Eleventh Perry William E (Katibel), trav sales, r 1014 Fifth ave Persons Edward L, condr C Ry, r 1224 Fifth ave Persons Thomas c (Emma), lab, r Hunter nr Bay Peterman Benie Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 1808 Gormans al Peterman Benjamin c (Fannie), peddler, r Bay cor Hunter

    TI . WVV . WVV OVVO/LD/jCaOndNBTURILADCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. > Phone 534.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPlCtN.

    D. F. WILLCOX

    Powell James A, foreman C Ry Shops, r 1030 Third ave

    T3

    Powell James W, retired, r 602 Fourth ave



    Powell Jesse c, barber C P Lovett, r 630 Fifth ave

    C/3 r*

    Powell John c, lab, r 326 Twenty-Seventh

    p

    Powell Martha A, wid Hardy M, r 602 Fourth ave Powell Mary c, nurse, r 606 Fourth ave

    3 Qu

    P` .veil Nathan c, drayman, r 14th ave nr E

    DO

    Powell Russell c, wks H B Woolfolk, r 14th ave nr E

    n>

    Powell Simon c, porter A S Brooks, r rear 521 Third ave

    CC/-3+

    Power & Baird (Frank Power and J S Baird), dry goods and GO

    notions mi Broad
    Power Frank, Power & Baird, r Girard Power Kate Mrs, grocer 308 Sixth G, r same

    r-f
    o- n>

    Poyner Mary E, wid Henry, r 1542 Tenth ave

    Poyner Thomas H, cooper, r 1542 Tenth ave Poyner William A (Exer), cooper, r 1542 Tenth ave

    OQ cr-+r

    Pracca Jerome (Rosa), marble cutter Elledge & Norman, r 1010 in

    Fifth ave Prather Anderson C (Sarah), warehouseman, r 923 Third ave o

    Prather Andrew, student, 923 Third ave Prather George c, lab, r rear 1825 Sixteenth ave

    o

    Prather Joseph c (Amanda), lab, r 1341 Sixth ave

    Prather Judson c, wks C Ry Prather Robert C (Effie), phys 310 Sixth G, r Long G Preddy J Alonzo, barber Elk Cycle Co, r P C Preddy Mittie Mrs, wks Paragon mills, r 1544 Tenth ave

    cr

    e0
    s

    V4Ok

    to W

    o

    Preddy Robert, barber Palace B S, r P C

    9o.

    PREER GEORGE T (Harriett), supt Col Water Works Co, 0>

    r Beallwood

    PREER & LOVE (Peter Preer and William G Love), attys

    at law, 1017 1-2 Broad

    Preer Martha A, wid Peter, r 1500 Broad
    PREER PETER, Preer & Love and solicitor city court, r 7500 Broad
    Preer William, retired, r 1500 Broad

    0O0*
    0
    9

    *Ot

    M 408k

    Vt
    tn

    homeEinTMhe Southern Mutual

    The Great Divided Paying Company.

    'F

    Insurance Company Th\c,,hc:r.h.,w.UrM.

    H. M. Howard.

    HUm Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,
    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97>

    GOAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock * 4 6
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    PRE

    380

    PRI

    r Prell Bernard T (Idella), mach oper Enquirer-Sun, r 1036 5th ave Prendergast Albert D, app C Ry, r 408 Eleventh Prenderast William, wks G W< Matthuss, r Rankin House Predergast William, master mechanic C Ry, r 1130 5th ave Presley Mary, wid William, r 16 Bibb Town Preston William c, wks Golden's F & M Co Price Charles F, sales W E Cody, r 1013 First ave Price Ernest J, wks Paragon mill, r 14th Linnwood Price John B (Mary H), engr C Ry, r 1508 Second ave Price J Henry c, wks Blanchard Humber & Co Price Lindsay c (Mary), hackman, r 531 Second ave Price Mattie Miss, seamstress, r 1922 Second ave Price Melissa Miss, seamstress, r 1922 Second ave ' Price M Gustavus (Mattie), firemn V C C Co, r 14th Linnwood

    PRICE'S NORMAL AND INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL c, T S Price principal, 1508 Fifth ave

    Price Odie O, r 1310 Tenth ave

    PRICE THOMAS S c (Mary), principal Price's Normal and Industrial School, r 1508 Fifth ave

    ru
    i/i
    w
    &0 ti
    M
    o3
    Oo
    C0
    o3

    Price William A (Mollie), wks V C C Co, r 1530 Tenth ave Price William F (Alice), agt Met Lief Ins Co, r 2509 Ham
    ilton ave
    Price William H c (Maud), carrier P O, r 1529 Fifth ave Price Zachariah M (Mary E), retired, r 1310 Tenth ave Prickett Hiram W, blksmth Col Iron Wks, r G Prickett Mollie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r G Prickett Paul, carrier Col Ledger, r G Prickett Topley A, wks Col Iron Wks, r G Pride Benjamin c (Minnie), lab, r 514 Third ave Pride Eleanora c, laundress, r 526 Fourth Pride Mollie c, laundress, r 507 Third ave Pride Moses c, lab, r 526 Fourth ave Pride William c, boot black, r 507 Third ave Pridgett Arthur c, wks Reid's Cafe, r 924 Front Pridgett Ella c, laundress, r 804 Ninth Primary Industrial School, Prof J P S Negligh prin, 1803 1st
    ave

    PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH, Rev Hezekiah Bussey

    -S

    pastor, 1345 A

    CONTRACTOR T. W. WOOD, AND BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    tt V. WICECOOt.

    PRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX S CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Go* of Columbus, Gsu, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    PRI

    3I

    QUE

    Primitive Baptist Church, Rev W W Bullard pastor, 3rd ave
    PC Prince Annie, wid Isaac, r 411 Second ave Prince A S c, lab So Ry Pritchard Joseph L (Annie), wks Bibb mills, r 67 Bibb Town Pritchard William J, carp, r 67 Bibb Town
    PRITCHETT JOHN L (Rachael), supt Home Mixture Guano
    Co, r 617 First ave Proctor Noah A, elk So Ry, r 1126 Fifth ave Proctor William J (Annie L), engr C Ry, r 1402 Tenth ave Profumo Frank X (Henrietta), fruit and confcty 12 10th, r
    12 1-2 same Profumo Frank X Jr (Loreta), bkkpr M & M Bank, r 12 1-2
    Tenth Proveaux George W (Anna), bkkpr Maxwell & Johnson, r P C Prue Josie c, laundress, r 621 Sixth ave Prue Sonnie c, lab, r 621 Sixth ave Pruett J Alonzo (Elfie), yd foreman C Ry, r 1723 Third ave Pruett Martha J, wid Newton, r 1708 N Sixth ave Pruett Mitchell c, wks Col Iron Wks, r G Pruett Ross N (Ella), wks So Ry Shops, r 1712 N Sixth ave Pryor eBssie Miss, bkkpr, r 928 1-2 Broad Pryor Columbus c (Diiie), lab, r 1622 Third ave Pryor George C, shoemkr, 1338 Broad, r same Pryor J Thomas, wks E & P mill,, r 1338 Broad Pryor Mary c, laundress, r 316 Seventh Pryor Phillip W (Ella O), wtchmn, r 928 1-2 Broad Pryor William W, wks E & P mill, r 1338 Broad Purdy James H, tchr Col High School ,r 1339 Third ave Putman Charles, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r Girard Pye Asa J (Lucy E), retired, r 1714 First ave Pye Lloyd c (Lizzie), painter, r 1615 Fifth ave Pye Thomas c, lab, r 1615 Fitfh ave Pye William (Catherine), wks Muscogee mills, r 1500 10th ave Pye William M (Mattie), wks Swift mills, r 1536 Tenth ave QUARTERMUS Cornelius (Tommie), elk Col Stm Ldry, r
    745 First ave yuartermus Frances W Miss, bkkpr Col Stm Ldry, r 745 1st
    ave
    Quartermus Lucy, wid Cornelius, r 745 First ave Quealey Lott W, overseer E & P mills, r 1229 Broad yueen City Drug Store c, W H Spencer propr, 1010 First ave

    *

    0)

    M*
    |kbqoA

    o

    5*

    ft ft
    *t to

    P

    ft

    o O

    f*
    to

    Phon* 508.

    t Un \ Lewis, dainty footwear,

    JqJHI

    lit! BROAD STREET.

    M_T>r Our Specialty: Fitting Feet HaI to FM.

    COIiUfDBUS ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION & PLUMBING CO.
    MAKE A SPECIALTY BF HIGH GRADE WORK AT REASONABLE PRICES.
    PHONE 512. * * * OFFICE : 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    34

    oz QUI__382_RAM Quick Edgar N (May), engr Stmr Queen City, r 1116 Fifth ave

    V

    h Quincy Mary E, wid William F, r 1114 Fifth ave

    z Quincy Samuel R (Elizabeth), bkkpr H M Guano Co, r 1114

    O T3
    'Oa -u5

    z

    Fifth ave

    > Quinn Lizzie c, laundress, r 413 Seventeenth

    Quinn Mary A, wid John, r 400 Tenth

    s 2- H CL 64 o V 1O0 3--zD

    RACINE EDGAR H, propr Hotel Racine, r same RACINE HOTEL, E H Racine propr, 1300-1320 istave
    Radcliffe Anice c, laundress, r 1835 Second ave

    (d Radcliffe George, lab 1022 First ave

    DC h<

    Radcliffe eGorge c (Janie), wks Col R R Co, r 1823 Second ave Radcliffe Moses c, lab, r 1835 Second ave

    H Raden Susan, wid James T, r 932 Short

    taSl TV3
    & O to

    (oMc0

    Z
    < CO

    Radick Albert c, fireman C Ry, r 821 Sixth ave Radick Mary c, laundress, r 821 Sixth ave Ragenbur Aradel Miss, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2503 Second ave Ragenbur Theodore (Lucy), foremn Col Mfg Co, r 2503 2nd
    ave

    at W

    3

    w

    rs o

    Ragland Wellborn B (Lula), planter, r 1953 Oak ave Ragsdale Ida I Mrs, wks Paragon mills, r 1218 Tenth ave Raiford Claud L, propr The Home Dairy, r 16th ave nr 15th Raiford James A (Eula W), saloon 946 Broad, r 448 Broad

    Raiford J C, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r P C

    Raiford Lawrence, wks Home Dairy, r 16th ave nr 15th

    Raines Daniel c (Emma), porter, r 505 Fourth ave

    Raines Hynes Miss, tchr Tenth St School, r 1019 Third ave Raines Julia Miss, tchr Sixteenth St School, r 1019 3rd ave

    Raines William T c (Clifford), porter W C Bradley Co, r 764 Twenty-Sixth

    Rainey Mary E, wid William, r 215 Nineteenth

    Rainey S Holland, wks Muscogee mills, r 215 Nineteenth Rainey William D (Josephine), wks Swift mill, r 1824 2nd ave

    RAINEY WILLIAM W (Mary J), sec and treas Col Show

    Case Co, r 440 Broad Rainwater Elizabeth V, wid Sidney Y, r 2012 Thomas ave

    Ramsay Ansil S, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 640 21st

    a

    Ramsay James R (Jennie), florist, 640 21st, r same

    (RAMSAY see also RAMSEY).

    u

    4)
    O

    Ramsey Allen C, elk J K Holloway, r Frazier House Ramsey George c, swtchmn C Ry, r 1927 Robinson

    Q

    Ramsey Lillian c, laundress, r 418 Railroad

    ftfehiteetafe LOCKWOOD BROS., AROHITECT8. Office Columbus Investment Co.'s Building.

    /TURN TO\ ^ PAGE S.)

    The Man who knows how to put Good Ideas into his Advertising will not regret the amount of Money he is Spending, because his expen diture will be justified by the returns.
    YOU'LL GET RESULTS IF YOU

    RAM_383_RAY

    Ramsey Pearl c (Annie), lab, r rear 2204 Hamilton ave Ramsey Phyllis c, laundress, r 2513 Third ave Ramsey Randall, canvasser, r 1626 Fourth ave Ramsey Seymore c (Melissa), lab, r 2007 Fourteenth ave Randall Atys, elk, r 1642 2nd ave Randall Benjamin F (Clara), firemn C Ry, r 2305 2nd ave Randall Charles (Kate), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1022 Fourteenth Randall Charles H (Ophelia), wks E & P mills, r 2208 Second
    ave Randall Edith G, wid John L M, r 108 Eighth Randall Eva C Miss, clk,r 108 Eighth Randall General L (Narcissus), wks E & P mill, r 823 Front Randall George (Rosa), paper hanger, r 613 Seventeenth Randall Henry N (Lena), engr C Ry, r 1642 Second ave Randall James R Rev c (Emma), r 28th bey limits Rapdall John W (Carrie), wks Swifts mill, r 1634 Third ave Randall Mary, wid Newsome, r 213 Sixteenth Randall Noah, wks Muscogee mill, r 1022 Fourteenth Ra,ndall Octavia Mrs, seamstress, r 213 Sixteenth Randall Sarah A, wid Andrew W, r 2305 Second ave Randall William O, wks Swift mill, r 2208 Second ave Randolph Levi c (Hattie), wks C Ry, r 831 Seventh ave Randolph Jennie c, 000k, r 506 Eighteenth Rangs John c (Stella), lab, r 307 Eighteenth
    RANKIN EDWIN J, county commr, r 1440 2nd ave Rankin Henry c, carp, r 425 Fifth
    RANKIN HOUSE, A and R Reid proprs, 1004-1008 Broad
    RANKIN HOUSE BAR, A and R Reid proprs, 1006 Broad
    Rankin House Drug Store, Dr J F Shackelford propr, 15 10th Rankin John H, retired, r 1440 Second ave
    RANKIN WILLIAM H, supt E and P Mills, r 1237 Front Ransom Eugene M,, student, r 1302 Third ave Ransom Katharine DeW, wid Robert, r 1302 Third ave Ranton William, wks Switf mill, r 1736 Hamilton ave Rawls Early H, elk C Ry, r Talbotton Rd Rawls Isham c (Fannie), lab, r 616 Second ave Rawls William T (Maria) W, butcher 1301 4th ave, r Tal
    botton Rd
    Ray Benjamin T, carp, r rear 1707 First ave Ray Bertha Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Ray John W, engr C Ry

    C. J. EDGE,
    tyBAIt ESTATE AGBflT.

    RENTS AND SELLS
    $EAIi ESTATE.
    17 TWELFTH ST.

    To be Strong, To be Liberal,

    To be Prompt, To be Absolutely Safe,

    To be the BEST Company, rather than the Largest is the aim of

    THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KY.

    J.^. MWTOIt, Becretnry and TMum

    RAY_384_REE

    111

    Dsl Ray J C, wks Davis Wagon Co, r P C Ray Marshall, app Col Iron Wks,. r P C
    < Read Nathan H (Amelia B), carp, r 209 Seventeenth

    Read Nathaniel K (Matilda E), propr Read House, r 515 12th

    D (READ see also REED and REID).

    0

    &

    Reaves Florence Mrs, boarding, 1130 Fitfh ave (REAVES see also REEVES).

    o

    <
    X

    Reardon Cecelia c, laundress, r 821 Ninth ave Red Seal Bakery, J O Scheuerman Jr propr 1123 First ave

    Redd Annie B Miss, tchr Rose Hill School, r 2111 Thomas ave

    u Redd Benjamin c (Matilda), lab C Ry, r 837 Seventh ave Redd Charles A, trav sales, r Central Hotel

    A

    <

    Redd Eugenia Wy wid Charles A, r 11 Fifteenth Redd George c, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co

    4>

    1848--OLT--1908
    ASCNOT IN SKOK0IA

    GENERAL INSURANCE. c

    REE

    385

    REI

    (REED see also READ and REID). Reeder Charles c (Gussie),, lab, r Dryer nr Pleasant Reeder Jack c (Rosa), painter, r 1223 12th Reeder John c (Henrietta), lab, r Magnolia Reedy John C (George E), real estate, r Veranda Hotel Reedy John C Mrs proprss Veranda Hotel 22 1-2 10th, r same Rees Edward L, elk C Ry, a* 623 Broad Rees John B, shpg elk W C Bradley Co, r 623 Broad Rees John M (Emma), sales W C Bradley Co, r 623 Broad
    (REES see also REESE).
    Reese Alexander c (Mary), wks City, r 710 Tenth Reese Alonzo c, lab, r 2305 First ave Reese Elbert c, fireman H M Guano Co Reese Emma c, cook, r 730 Sixth ave Reese Frank R (Minnie L), policeman, r 2505 Hamilton ave Reese George ct (Jennie), wks F Conti, r 407 Russell Reese Hampton c (Bettie), drayman, r 411 Russell Reese Jabez M (Nannie), wks Swift mill, r nth ave Linnwood Reese John c, lab, r 721 Fifth ave Reese John c (Laura), wks C Ry, r ion Magnolia Reese Joseph L, app C Ry, r 314 Thirteenth Reese Lewis c (Louise), waiter Central Hotel, r 830 Fifth ave Reese Martha A, wid Charles F, r 1003 Fourteenth Reese William c (Emma), lab, r 2305 First ave Reese William B (Adele), car inspr C Ry, r 2611 Talbotton ave Reeves Elkanah (Sallie G), condr C Ry, r 516 E Nineteenth Reeves J R, agt Ga Sick and Acc Ben Assn, r G
    (REEVES see also REAVES).
    Reger Francis O (Susan), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 313 Sixth Reich & Chambers, (F C Reich and William Chambers), whol
    dry goods and nations and mnfrs pants, overalls, etc, 1145 Broad Reich Frank C (Annie A), Reich & Chambers, r 22 W 5th
    REICH FREDERICK W (Mamie), jeweler and optician, 1106 Broad, r 532 Front (see side lines)
    Reichert Charles, condr C Ry, r 417 Fourteenth Reichert Gustav, asst yd mstr C Ry, r 417 Fourteenth Reichert Jacob, night yd mstr C Ry, r 417 Fourteenth REID ALEXANDER (Grace), and R Reid, r Rankin House
    Reid Alexander c (Clioord), peddler, r 12th nr 12th ave Reid A Carlisle (Roberta), elk So Ry, r 1205 Third ave

    r
    O H-
    3 c
    O -o

    co S i.



    y

    3 ^ V-
    ~ o C0T**J c

    CD
    CO

    3* 3.
    d:

    3c

    p 3 CO

    37 o

    a 2

    ri> O I

    3


    oc

    oO
    r o
    w
    mc oS
    oa
    El a
    nj (0 > co
    2 EC
    < O
    *

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance
    THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BtfY YOUR OWN?

    CONOVER )

    SOLD BY

    * pianos, f J. N. PEASE l CO.

    CO REI_386_REN N <0 REID A & R (Alexander and Robert Reid), proprs Rankin

    14

    House, Rankin House Bar and Reids Cafe, 1004-1008

    2 0

    Broad

    H REID'S CAFE, A and R Reid proprs, 1008 Broad

    & Reid Charles c (Sophie), wks Col C & C Co, r 124 Dryer

    Reid Elbert c (Donie), wks Empire mills, r 420 Third ave

    Reid Eugene W, student M B C, r 440 Broad

    Reid Fannie E, wid John C, r 745 First ave

    Reid George c (Bertha), lab, r 807 Ninth ave

    Reid James N (Maggie), wks Paragon mills, r 14th Linnwood

    Reid Jennie c, laundress, r 737 Fifth ave

    Reid John A (Minnie), farmer, r 1205 Third ave

    Reid John A Mrs, boarding 1205 Third ave

    Reid Lottie Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 1724 Third ave

    Reid Mack c (Beulah), wks E & P mill,s r 209 Sixteenth

    REID ROBERT (Jane), A & R Reid, r 635 Broad

    Reid Robert E, overseer Muscogee mills, r P C Reid Tucker c, wks Col C & C Co, r 124 Dryer
    (REID see also REED and READ). Reinschmidt J Daniel (Alice), foremn Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r
    1302 Tenth ave Reliford see RUTHERFORD

    Remington Ida F Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 436 Second ave

    Remington John C (Leila), policeman, r 436 Second ave

    Remington Walter S, dyer E & P mills, r 655 Twentieth

    Render J Dawson c (Lorena), wks C Ry, r 1924 Third ave

    Renfroe Alfred J (Lila), agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 1337 Broad

    Renfroe Allen c (Sylvia), wks C Ry, r 619 Fifth ave

    Renfroe Bennie Miss, r 1337 Bioad

    Renfroe Clara Miss, dressmkr 810 Third ave, r same

    w
    E>

    Renfroe David H (Mattie), carp, r 22 1-2 Fifteenth Renfroe E Walter (Florence), wks Muscogee mill, r 1607 3rd

    2

    ave

    nH

    Renfroe Gussie Miss, trimmer J A Kirven & Co, r 1337 Broad Renfroe James, wks So Plow Co, r Girard

    H <0

    Renfroe Jefferson c (Ann), carp, r 619 Fifth ave Renfroe Josiah, fireman C F D, r 1337 Broad

    M2 fe

    Renfroe J Ernest, wks Springer's Opera House Renfroe Lucy Miss, dressmkr, 810 Third ave, r same

    Renfroe Mary E, wid John, r 810 Third ave

    0 Renfroe Philip c (Amanda), lab, r 714 Sixth ave

    Acme Export "Bottled Beer.

    7Z,L
    TELEPHONE 186.

    JOHN C. GOA RT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    REN

    387

    RIC

    Renfroe Robert T, farmer, r 724 First ave Renfroe Wellborn J, elk, r 1337 Broad Renfroe Wesley c (Minnie), lab, r 1829 Robinson Renn Albert A, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 521 Eleventh

    x<

    Reynolds Carrie c, nurse, r 826 Seventh ave

    S Reynolds Charles c (Mary), wks City mills, r 1729 7th ave

    i&

    Reynolds Emmet R (Mary R), wks E & P mills, r 216 Fifth

    Reynolds Herman A (Emma), policeman, r 731 Second ave ; 9
    REYNOLDS HOWARD S (Bessie S), mngr Col R R Co, r ! o

    406 Twelfth Reynolds J P, plumber, r Rankin House

    iO
    I WtJ

    Reynolds Laura c, cook, r 1520 Fourth ave

    A

    to

    Reynolds Mamie S Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1407 E 18th

    to

    Reynolds Mark c (Lizzie), lab C Ry, r 826 Seventh ave

    Reynolds Robert L (Eva), carp, r 2025 Tenth ave

    Reynolds Robert S, wheelwright, r 1407 E Eighteenth

    Reynolds Susie P Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1407 E 18th Reynolds Wilbert c, porter, r 313 Ninth

    ;i *v9

    Reynolds

    William

    c

    (Annie

    M),

    driver

    Rankin

    Housce,

    r

    o 739 ! 9

    Fourth ave

    I

    Reynolds William F (Emma C), keeper City Stables,, r 736 1st j N

    ave

    Rhodes Mollie Miss, r 2301 Second ave

    Rice Alexander c (Katie), lab, r Macon nr Bay

    Rice Andrew G (Josie), book agt, r 201 Eighteenth

    Rice Charles H, elk Adams & Wade, r Girard

    Rice Charles W (Julia), piano tuner J N Pease & Co, r 2130

    Tenth ave

    *

    Rice Michael J, brick mason, r Central Hotel

    9* o

    Rice Mollie, wid William B, r 1016 E Twenty-First

    9
    A

    Rice Wesley J, app Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    U

    Richards Valitia Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 1013 Fitfeenth

    OB *

    Kimbell & Banks,

    OFFICE:

    1203 Broad Street.

    General Insurance TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlne* Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD '
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock AAA
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    RIC

    388

    RIM

    **

    I

    S

    Richardson Balma c, laundress^ r 709 Seventh ave

    Richardson Beulah Miss, wks Swifts mill, r 1833 Third ave


    (10

    aO

    iA-i

    atf)2Aa
    aA
    A

    a

    A(4 0

    a 5 (C

    3

    a
    H

    o O

    Richardson Burrell c, (Kate), lab, r 730 Seventh ave Richardson Caesar c (Ida), lab, r Oak View nr Lumpkin Rd Richardson Charles c (Annie), lab, r Lumpkin Rd Richardson Hela Mrs, r 1026 Fitfeenth Richardson James c (Ella), painter Bartlett & Sloan, r 1017
    Sixth ave Richardson John c (Georgia A), carp, r Lumpkin Rd Richardson Josie, wid William O, r 1833 Third ave Richardson Minnie c, laundress, r 829 Ninth ave

    a a .d" Rchardson Samuel, wks Muscogee mill, r 1835 Third ave

    o-gs

    Richardson Walker c, Elledge & Norman, r G Riddle Henry C, retired, r 113 Sixteenth

    jC * Riddle John, wks E & P & P mills, r 113 Sixteenth

    -J*g -I 0*3 S Ridenhour Thomas F, elk, r 514 First ave * (RIDENHOUR see also RIDENOUR).

    f< 2 Ridenour Winton (Mary), elk Atl Compress Co, r 1326 10th ave

    4

    * Ridgeway Lucy Miss, r 1227 Third ave

    (0

    ti Ridgley Henry, mate river stmr, r 14 Seventh

    Ridings Horace E (Carrie), wks Switf mills, r 14th Linnwood

    Ridley Almeda, wid Hillman, r 1611 Fourth ave

    Ridley Zachariah c, porter, r 929 Sixth ave

    Riggans Horace c (Carrie), cook, r 652 Twenty-Eighth

    Riggins Paul c (Rosa), coachman, r 1920 Robinson

    Rigsby John W (Missouri), lab, r 1530 Tenth ave

    Riles Reuben c (Irene), grocer Oak View cor Mealer, r same

    Riley Alexander c, lab, r 513 Eighth

    Riley Alexander c (Louise), cook, r 726 Seventh ave

    Riley Chancellor c, cook C E Carpenter, r 513 Eighth

    Riley Ernest c, lab, r 513 Eighth

    Riley Henry c, wks City Market, r 700 Oak View

    Riley James c, wks Col C & C Co, r Oak View

    Riley John c (Nancy), plasterer, r 2406 Rabinson

    Riley Millie c, laundress, r 513 Eighth

    Riley Missouri, wid Peter, r 106 Fitfeenth

    Riley Nelson c, butler, r rear 1420 Broad

    Riley Nelson c (Janie), wks Fletcher & Bullock, r 813 4th ave

    Riley Starling, wks E & P mill, r 106 Fifteenth

    Riley Willie Miss, wks E & P mills, r 1326 Sixth ave

    Rimes Caroline c^ laundress, r 824 Eighth ave

    co

    Rimes Philip c, portetr E Faber, r Fifth ave nr Sixth

    T. W. WOOD/SKStfE"

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone534.

    D. F. WTLLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX 3 CO.,

    Local Agent* of the Georgia Home Ins. Co^ of Columbus, Gau, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    RIN _39_ROB
    Ring Charles H, harness mkr J S McLean, r 5 1-2 Twelfth Rising Sons & Sisters Hall c, 817 Seventh ave Ritch C Emmett, cond So Ry, r 12th ave Linnwood Ritter Benjamin F (Mahale L), blksmth Col Power Co, r 91
    Bibb Town Riverdale Cemetery, Emory Jefferson sexton, 10th ave nr river Rivers Goode c, driver Richard Howard Rivers Sarah c, laundress, r 439 Sixth ave Riverside Cotton Compress, (out of use), 105 W Seventh
    ROAN HENRY L, asst sec Ga Home Ins Co, r 1044 Front Roan James c, butler, r 1023 Seventh ave Robbins Alexander c (Ella), fireman C Ry, r Wynnton
    ROBBINS 0 A, cotton mill machinery and equipment,

    3
    C/3
    & RJ fn 42

    oP

    Ou tf

    Po pKp *

    1
    It

    o 6u eo _

    p

    Oet

    -t
    *PT

    P>

    oW

    CL

    Charlotte, N C (see advt) Roberts Ada c, laundress, r 1641 Fourth ave
    ROBERTS COLUMBUS, propr Coca-Cola Opelika, Ala

    Bottling

    Co,

    r

    HpK

    (t
    P*

    oCP/*3

    2 *

    6

    P
    p
    a&w

    Roberts C C , mess C Ry

    ROBERTS EDWARD F (May), sheriff Muscogee county, r 411 Thirteenth

    8a s .

    O
    C

    p

    Roberts Etta L Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r G

    Roberts E Frank Jr, elk at Bank of Col, r 411 Thirteenth

    r

    Roberts George c, lab, r 1641 Fourth ave

    ROBERTS GEORGE C, mngr Coca-Cola Bottling Co, r Estes

    House

    Roberts George J, mess Postal Tel & C Co, r Girard

    Roberts Green (Lizzie), wks Swifts mill, r 1024 Fourteenth

    Roberts Isaac c (Minnie), wks C Ry, r 17 E Ninth Roberts James D (Ida), bartender, r 520 Fifteenth

    * *<

    Roberts James T (Bertha), wks Col Iron Wks, r 918 Third ave Roberts John T (Ida M), wks Col Iron Wks, r 918 3rd ave

    CD

    Roberts Kate Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r G ' Roberts Lindsey, wks W T Harvey & Co, r G

    Dc O

    Roberts Thomas S (Annie M) , printer C P Springer & Co, r

    533 Twenty-fourth Roberts Wilber c (Nona), porter, r 828 Fifth ave Roberts William M, coll J R Scott, r 1820 Third ave

    3 3Q

    Roberts William R (Ella), yd foreman C Ry, r 918 Third ave

    Robertson Amanda c, seamstress, r 424 Second ave

    Robertson Daniel c (Willie), wks C Ry, r 1034 Twelfth

    Jtohertson Scott c (Laura), lab, r 412 Fourth ave

    CO

    Pruhuounce 508.
    T1 t
    lOlVn.
    ^

    1 ewis, dainty footwear
    ilM BROAD STREET.
    *Tjt Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction $ Plumbing Co.

    ELECTRICM ENGINEERS AND CONTRACTORS.

    TELEPHONE 613.

    ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

    W Office: 1213 2nd Ave.

    ROB

    390

    ROD

    'VS'

    CO

    a
    as Oa3

    Mwee3uw>

    K

    Robinson Andrew c (Ida), lab, r Fourteenth ave nr E

    aoO

    Robinson Andrew c (Emma), cook, r 1344 Sixth ave Robinson Barrett O, elk, r 1339 Broad

    A Pa

    Robinson Berry c (Fannie), lab, r 2416 Third ave Robinson Burton c (Lula), engr J F Pou Jr & Co, r E nr

    sS

    fourteenth ave

    a euZ

    Robinson Edwin B (Nellie), elk So Ry, r Girard Robinson George c, lab, r 711 Sixth ave Robinson Henry c (Bettie), brickmason, r 1500 Fourth ave Robinson Henry c, porter R E Bize, r 871 Seventh ave

    S*

    Robinson Henry Jr c, butler, r 821 Seventh Robinson Hurst c (Mattie), wks C Ry, r 1648 Fourth ave

    K 0 'cOa*
    CoO

    Robinson James L, coll O C Gibson, r P C Robinson Jolly c (Berta), wks C Ry, r 1521 Sixth ave Robinson John c, wks H B Woolfolk, r 1815 First ave Robinson Jordan c (Lucinda), plasterer, r 503 Twenty-fifth

    D Robinson Joseph c (Carrie), porter, r 2518 Third ave

    0 Robinson Joseph c (Mattie), wks H B Woolfolk, ,r 510 18th

    Robinson Joshua c (Emma), porter, C Ry, r 1519 Sixth ave

    u

    I

    Va

    Robinson J Henry (Emma), wks Paragon mills, r 1007 Robinson Lafayette c, wks Col Iron Wks, r G

    Q

    05 P

    Robinson Mack c (Anna),, barber J C Carter, r Girard Robinson Mary c, r 406 Eighth

    M 4 PWh oOO- >

    `

    Robinson Mason c, cook, r 13 W Tenth Robinson Noah c (Emma), drayman, r 2504 Third ave Robinson Pelham (Lula), weaver, r 1624 First ave

    P5
    _

    0SMH H

    5S -e K

    Robinson Sallie H Miss, r 1800 Tenth ave Robinson Samuel c, wks Col Iron Wks, r G

    o CL Robinson Thomas c (Pearl), lab, r 736 Seventh ave

    * ,+33 m Robinson Thomas c (Mason), fireman C Ry, r 1509 Sixth ave

    rO O
    n .'32
    p

    Robinson William c, wks C Ry

    Vri

    Robinson William c, porter H .Rothschild, r G Robinson William E, wks Goldens F & M Wks, r 1007 E 21st

    Robinson William H Rev c (Eliza), r 2606 Third ave

    (2 o

    Pfeitiecriseanu qi

    PRINTING.

    ROD_391_ROS
    Rodgers George W c (Mollie), restaurant 1007 First ave, r 811 Seventh ave
    Rodgers George c, tchr 6th Ave School, r 811, Seventh ave Rodgers H E, wks Davis Wagon Co Rodgers Iva L Miss, seamstress, r 2907 Hamilton ave Rodgers Mamie W Miss, seamstress, r 2907 Hamilton ave Rodgers Oscar P (Lucy), ins agt, r 2907 Hamilton ave Rodgers Samuel B, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 2907 Hamilton ave
    (RODGERS see also ROGERS)
    Rogers Alexander, lab, r 1230 Tenth ave Rogers Annie c, laundress, r 1614 Fourth ave Rogers Arthur L (Florence, elk, r 412 Broad Rogers Columbus A (Lizzie), Wade & Rogers, r country Rogers Cynthia A, wid Thompson, r 18335 Hamilton ave Rogers David (Lula B), lab, r 1230 Tenth ave Rogers David F (Mary), engr C R^, r 2013 Eleventh ave Rogers D Jasper (Jennie), elk, r 425 Second ave Rogers Ellen c, maid* r 502 Fifth Rogers Elvira c, cook, r 840 Sixth ave Rogers Fred G (Honora), steward Rankn Hiouse, r 821 Broad Rogers George W (Mary E), grocer 322 Fifth, r 437 4th ave Rogers John c, wks J W Miller, r 709 Sixth ave Rogers John e (Katie), lab C Ry, r 810 Sixth ave Rogers John F (Dollie), grocer in First G, r 329 First G Rogers Mary c, laund, r 723 Fourth ave Rogers Pearl Miss, r 437 Fourth ave Rogers Susan Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co Rogers Young c (Missouri), carp C Ry, r 1321 Fifth ave
    ROLAND JACOB A, city ticket agt C of Ga Ry, r 1224
    Second ave
    ROLEN JOHN T (Addie), upholsterer, 1337 Cotton ave, r same (see advt) (ROLAND see also ROLEN)
    Rolen Charles B, app Thos Gilbert, r 1337 Cotton ave Rolen Henry G, shipg elk Weil Bros, r 1337 Cotton ave Rolen John W, junk dir, r 1337 Cotton ave Rolen Nancy, wid William, r 1337 Cotton ave Root Robert J c (Cornelia M), coachman, r 14th ave cor E Roquemofe Della Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Roquemore Jaames, wks Swift mill, r 1403 Sixth ave Rose Hill Baptist Church c, Rev I Troutman pastor, 721 24th

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY A HOME CALL ON C. J. EDGE, SECRETARY and TREASURER
    COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOOfiTION. FOR INFORMATION.
    twelfth street.

    TO HUSTLE.R.S ONLY!
    If you are in a position to write Life Insurance, The Mutual Life Insurance Com* pany of Kentucky, has something of interest to say. If you are ready to listen, call on, or address C. R. MEDLEY, Manager, 11023 Broad Street.

    J, p, LXWTOK, Secretary e>4 Treasurer

    ROS_392_ROT

    o
    o

    k
    <

    Q
    k
    <1 E

    BUSH, President.

    e

    H a

    a

    p
    48

    0
    nB
    (9 D

    a(9
    8
    c
    9
    (9

    (9
    * 0c

    0eH*-

    tHf Russ Thomas D (Lizzie L), farmer, r 1541 Thirteenth ave

    to

    Russ William D, farmer, r 1541 Thirteenth ave

    Russell Anna W, wid Charles R, r 1246 Second ave

    Russell Chas I, trimmer Col R R Co, r 537 Broad

    $t.

    Kiu Russell Charles R, atty at law 1044 1-2 Broad, r 1246 Second av ST

    Russell C Monroe, wks Col Show Case Co, r 1325 Broad

    10 Russell Daniel (Annie), tinner, r 112 Twenty-third

    SI

    o? Russell Henry c (Mittie), lab, 302 Maple Russell James J (Laura), wks Swift mill, r 2318 Jordan
    u Russell James W, elk R S Conway, r Lumpkin Rd Russell Jennie Mrs, r 1207 Fifteenth

    SI

    ts>

    Russell Joseph C (Jennie), tinner 1125 First ave, r 1606 2nd ave Russell M Alexander (Carrie), tailor, 1 1325 Broad

    r

    09

    Russell Noah W (Mildred J), wtchmn Ga C O Co, r 829 4th ave Russell Salina c, laundress, r 1620 Fourth ave Russell St A M E Church c, Rev A C Linton pastor, Russell

    F
    Sd

    co g

    cor Mealer

    P :Sa

    Russell Wesley, wks E & P mill, r 1325 Bioad

    cc cc Russell Wiley c, wks Goldens F & M Co, r Girard

    h

    LAJ 11

    Russell William c (Catherine), janitor E & P Club, r Girard Russell William P (Minnie), v/ks Col Iron Wks, r 424 First ave Rutherford Ernest c, lab Col R R Co

    F SI

    Rutherford George c (Carrie), lab, r 807 Eighth ave

    Rutherford Neal c, wks C Ry, ri54i Fifth ave

    Rutherford Stepnen c (Alberta), fireman E Philips & Sons, r

    1541 Fifth ave

    P

    Rutledge A, wks Goldens F & M Co, r P C

    is!

    Rutledge Gcorgie Miss, seamstress, r 1014 First ave

    k

    Rutledge Robert, wks Goldens F & M Co, r P C

    sj

    H CO

    Rutledge William, wks Goldens F & M Co, r P C

    H
    S5


    Ryan Benjamin J, cond C Ry, 1^33 Fourth ave Ryckeley Charles E (Texas E), First lieut police, r 419 Broad Ryckeley E Adele Miss, stngpr B .ttle & Little, r 419 Broad

    D 0*

    Ryckeley George J (Laura), carp, r 1711 Second ave Ryckeley Henry M, elk, r 419 Broad
    Ryckeley J Corborley, wks E & P mills, r 419 Bioad Ryckeley Louis E, moulder, r 419 Broad

    s Is
    s

    k

    Ryckeley Louis T (Mary C), elk Bee Hive, r 440 Broad

    THE WEAK ARE MADE STRONG BY THE USE OF
    Acme Malt
    ASK FOR IT.

    JOHLTST G. COA RT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE//

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    RYC_395_SAN

    Ryckeley Mary H Miss, elk Kinsel & Petri, r 419 Broad Ryder Benjamin H (Roxie), mach, r 2319 Third ave Ryder Fannie L, vvid Thomas C, r 1008 E Eighteenth Ryder Robert A (Kate), prin 16th St School, r 1433 2nd ave
    ST JAMES A M E Church c, Rev J B Epton pastor, 1014 Sixth ave
    St Johns A M E Church c, Rev D H Porter pastor, 1512 5th av
    ST JOSEPH'S ACADEMY, Sisters of Mercy in charge; Sis ter Mary Stanislaus superior, 1242 Third ave
    ST LUKE'S M E CHURCH, Rev W W Pinson pastor, 2nd ave bet Eleventh and Twelfth
    ST MARY'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Rev Frank B Ticknor pastor, Third ave cor Seventeenth
    St Marks A M E Church c, Rev S P Jackson pastor, 546 2d ave St Pauls Primitive Church c, 746 Seventh ave Sabon Charles A (Emma), r 1616 First ave Sales Bert, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r P C Salisbury J H, sales, r Commercial Hotel Salisbury Samuel (Molle), bkkpr M W Kelly, r 944 Second ave Salisbury Thomas S (Inez), bkkpr Bush Hdw Co, r 301 15th Salisbury William L (Laura), purser Stmr Bradley, r on boat Salter Henry M (Maggie), stone cutter, r 1303 E 19th Salter John c (Mary), driver J F Pou Jr & Co, r 1906 Robinson
    SALTER RICHARD L (Florence), agt Chattanooga Brew ing Co, r 509 Broad
    Sammons Thomas W, agt Ind Aid Assn, r Veranda Hotel Sampey Everett R (M Alice), elk C Ry, r 1028 Fourth ave Sampey E Dickinson, elk C Ry,, r 1028 Fourth ave Sample Lucy c, teacher, r 502 Third ave Sample Mary A, wid James B, r 1233 Second ave Sample Mary L c, teacher, r 502 Third ave Sample Mollie c, stewardess, r 502 Third ave Samuels John c, brkmn C Ry, r 1618 Fourth ave Sanders David, sales J L Lewis, r 1615 First ave Sanders Emma Mrs, r 1410 Broad Sanders George c, laund, r 433 Fifth ave Sanders Glen H elk, B A Gerson, r 810 Third ave Sanders James c (Rachel), lab, r 1414 Fifth ave Sanders John L (Georgia), mtrmn St Ry, r 1419 Fifth ave Sanders Swann & Co, C R Sims agt cotton buyers, 6 Invest
    ment Bldg

    Get your SURETY BOND, Get your Accident Insurance, Get your Health Insurance,

    KIMBELL & BANKS,

    SS

    1203 BROAD STREET.

    TCLCraONI, Ma. t.

    WE REPRESENT THE VERY BEST COMPANIES.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlaei Holt.

    HOWARD l mil

    YAi^D i 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97-

    COAL AND WOOD Montevallo our Specialty.
    All Grade in Stock *
    PUBLIC DRAYS:

    SAN_396_SAX

    Sanders William H (Minnie), wks Swift mills, r 3 Sixteenth (SANDERS see also SAUNDERS)
    Sanes Edward D (Lizzie), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2302 Second ave U) Sanes John S (Ella), wks E & P mills, r 1934 Northwest
    Sanford James c (Bettie), lab, r 426 Fourth ave Sanford Oscar, plumber, r 3040 First ave Sanford Sarah c, cook, r 726 Fourth ave Sanford William H (Susan), carp, r 3040 First ave Sapp Hardy C (Lula W), condr C Ry, r 1014 E Seventeenth Sapp William P (Emma), elk F M Bagley, r 719 Third ave
    SARLING SHOE CO, Solomon Sarling propr, 1144 Broad (see page 10)
    SARLING SOLOMON (Leonora), propr Sarling Shot Co,
    r 1415 Broad Satcher Nancy, wid James, r 1016 E Twenty-first Satterwhite Cliff, wks Col Iron Wks, r P C Satterwhite May Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C
    SAULS CHARLES G, sec, treas and genl mngr Muscogee Ice Co, r 302 Tenth
    Sauls Edward C (Emma H), propr Col I & R Co, r 302 Tenth Sauls Leila Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 423 Broad Sauls Marcella Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 423 Broad Sauls Thomas'(Mattie), coll Maxwell & Johnson and grocer
    500 Fifth, r 1403 Sixth ave Sauls Thomasi B, pilot, r 423 Broad Sauls Victoria E, wid William D, r 423 Broad Sauls William H (Sarah), florist 732 First ave, r same Saunders Elizabeth E Mrs, r 1104 Fifth ave Saunders John R M, chf elk to supt C of Ga Ry, r 1104 5th ave
    (SAUNDERS see also SANDERS)
    SAVACOOL HENRY E (Etta), supt Col Show Case Co, r 712 First ave
    Savage Dinah c, laund, r 728 Sixth ave Savage Julia c, laund, r 509 Fifth ave Saville Ernest, student, r 526 Broad Saville Henry, student, r 837 First ave Saville Oscar c, wks Col Iron Wks
    SAWYER HARRY B, treas Col R R Co,r Boston, Mass] Sawyer J W, wks C Ry Saxon John (Mollie), wks E & P mills, r 1915 Second ave Sa^con Laura, wid William T, r 115 Sixteenth

    Ti . W W OOD Caa0 ndnNBTURILADCETR0.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D'. V. WlttWJX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D, F. WILLCOX cS CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Gjl, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    SCA

    397

    SCH

    Scarborough Charles P (Willie A), elk Schuessler & Co, r I ' - 520 Twentieth Scarborough John F (Lillie), shoes 1042 Broad, r 1532 2nd ave
    (SCARBOROUGH see also SCARBROUGH)
    Scarbrough Lemuel A (Mollie), whol grocer 1015 Broad, r 1102 I Fourth ave
    Scarbrough Lucy A Miss, dressmkr, r 705 Second ave Scarbrough Tillie M Miss, dressmkr, r 705 Second ave Scarley Cicero c, lab, r 641 Fourth ave Scarley Queen c, laund, r 641 Fourth ave Schavous Andrew (Nancy), wks Swifts mill r 14 Railroad Schavous Isaac, carp, r 14 Railrroad Scheuerman George F, baker J O Schuerman Jr, r G Scheuerman Joseph O ( Carrie), baker J O Scheuerman Jr, r
    1123 First ave Scheuerman Joseph O Jr1', baker and confectionery 1123 First
    ave, r same Schiller Lila c, laund, r 530 Fourth ave Schimck Miroslav (Annie), cabinet mkr, r 503 Third ave Schley Mary L, wid Thomas F,

    ave r same

    0 jCo

    0. s

    9p

    < Screws Henry A (Mattie), wks Paragon mills, r 1009 Fifteenth

    *0 Scranton J Harvey (Annie M) foreman Davis Wagon Co, r

    c

    1204 E Eighteenth

    CM Scroggins Jane A, wid Thomas, r 1523 First ave

    o O


    a*

    ffO SEABOARD AIR LINE RAILWAY, T C S Howard genl

    A+*
    G

    o
    60

    agt, ticket office 1115 Broad, freight depot Front cor Tenth (see side lines)

    9o

    p 403

    0b

    Seabrook & Crawford (E M Seabrook and A L Crawford), coal

    o

    Eighth ave cor Tenth Seabrook E Marion (Sophie H), Seabrook & Crawford and

    genl bkkpr Fourth Natl Bank, r 1409 Broad

    <

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    /TURN T0\
    V PAGE 6. )

    Perfect Printing Punctually Performed Pleases Particular People.

    You'll be "Pleased

    If You

    w PfttuFCAn s!

    | SEA

    399

    SEN

    Sealey George c (Ida), wks E & P mill, r 505 Twenty-fourth Sealey John c, driver, r 505 Twenty-fourth Seals Clifford A, coll, r 1212 Second ave Seals D Morgan, elk So Ex Co, r 1212 Second ave Seals Louise O Miss, music teacher, r 1212 Second ave Seals Thomas A (Margaret), r Rose Hill Sears John B G, wks Bibb mills, r 21 Bibb Town Sears John C (Ruth C), wks Bibb mills, r 21 Bibb Town Sears Walter L, wks Bibb mills, r 21 Bibb Town Seay Henry (Lizzie), carp, r 13 Nineteenth
    SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH, Rev H C Hurley pastor, Hamilton ave cor Twenty-second
    Second Presbyterian Church c, 400 Sixth Sedberry Anna Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 313 Eighth Sedberry Annie, wid Henry, r 2011 Third ave Sedberry Wiley H (Alice), engr Empire mills, r 313 Eighth Sedberry Willis (Edna), wks Swifts mill, r 2011 Third ave Seegers J Frank (Amanda), wks E & P mills, r 1621 First ave Seegmueller Joseph (Mary), supt So Cotton Oil Co, r 507 xoth Segal Simon (Dora), mngr A Dreyespool, r 825 First ave Seifert John W (Florence), tinner, r 837 Fourth ave Seiferth Otto F (Clara F), foremn Bibb mills, r 11 Bibb Town
    SELIGMAN ABRAHAM, Seligman Bros, r 803 Broad
    SELIGMAN BERNARD, Seligman Bros, r 803 Broad
    SELIGMAN BROS (Jacob, Bernard, Louis and Abraham Seligman), clothing mens furnishings etc, 1112-1114 Broad
    Sellers Charles c (Rosa), wks So Ry, r 806 Ninth Sellers Mattie Miss, mill hand, r 606 Second ave Sellers Mittie c, cook, r 832 Seventh ave
    SELIGMAN DAVID (Seligman Bros), r 803 Broad
    SELIGMAN JACOB, Seligman Bros, r New York
    SELIGMAN LOUIS, Seligman Bros, r 803 Broad
    Sells General T (Catherine), grocer 307 Nineteenth, r same Sells Thomas R, foreman Thomas Gilbert, r 1329 Broad Senior Elbert c (Jane), lab, r 2219 Second ave Senior Elijah c (Susie), lab, r 2012 N Ninth ave
    Senior John c, wks C Ry, r 313 Maple Senior Rosa L c, laund,
    <
    r 419 Fourteenth Sims James c, lab, r 624 Second ave

    ii
    \i

    o vO

    Sims Lula c, laundress, r 827 Ninth ave Sims Maria c, laund, r r 602 Second ave

    W Sims Oscar H (Sims & Dixon), r 1224 Fifth ave

    SI

    azo
    E s*

    Sims Roff (Belle S), merchant, r 1145 Second ave Sims Sallie c, cook, r 624 Second ave Sims Samuel c, porter, r 624 Second ave Sims Thomas c (Maria), steward stmr Bradley, r 900 Paschals al Siney Joseph c, lab, r 101 Eighth Sing Sam, laundry 1226 Broad, r same

    1
    SI
    I
    1 si

    Singellton Robert L (Emma S), contr, r 2213 Hamilton ave

    (SINGELLTON see also SINGLETON)

    Singer Manufacturing Co, J D Grady mngr, sewing machines, 1034 Broad
    Singleton John c (Rilla), porter C Ry, r 417 St John al

    SISTERS OP MERCY, 1142 2nd ave Sixteenth St School, R A Ryder prin, Sixteenth cor Third ave

    SIXTH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH c, Rev R B Smith

    pastor, Eleventh cor Sixth ave

    Sixth Avenue School c, W H Spencer prin, r 1044 Sixth ave

    Hrt

    Sizemore A Crawford (Beulah), stone cutter, r 436 Second ave Sizemore Hiram W, car inspr C Ry, r 825 Second ave

    > Skillman Almo Mrs, elk, r 15 W Fifth

    Skinner Amanda V, wid Thomas J, r 1912 N Seventh ave

    CO Skinner Augusta J Miss, seamstress, r 1912 N Seventh ave

    Jg Skinner A Alonzo, driver J B Everidge, r 1912 N Seventh ave

    *3 Skinner David A wtchmn Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r 1002 14th Skinner Exa Miss, wks Bibb mills, r 19 Bibb Town

    CD Skinner George E, elk, r 1002 Fourteenth

    XI Skinner Isham W, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1912 N Seventh ave

    o Skinner Leonidus E (Anna B), carp, r 435 Broad

    m Skinner Sarah F Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1912 N Seventh ave Skinner Susan R Miss, r 1002 Fourteenth

    Skinner William D, agt Met Life Ins Co, r 720 Front

    Skotzky Abraham (Rosalina C), optician, r 1337 E Eleventh

    t. w. wooD/gSESE*

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 634.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX M

    -c 5

    ft) CD

    P
    o CL 2

    cp +
    o cr
    C/3

    *
    Treasurer

    SMI

    408

    SMI

    bi

    Smith John (Cora), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 665 21st

    ft

    <

    Smith Smith

    John John

    c (Mary), D, wks W

    drayman, E Cody,

    r r

    430 1328

    First ave Tenth ave

    St "Sfl

    s Smith John D (Louisa), propr Parlor Market, butcher, 501 I

    o

    a

    10th and City Market, r 521 First ave

    Smith John W, elk H W Garrett, r 720 Front

    St St

    o

    Smith John W (Lucy), wks E & P mill, r 206 Railroad < Smith Joseph (Fannie), elk J W Bishop, s 1907 Third ave

    pt Si

    X Smith Joseph c (Dollie), porter, r 403 Third ave

    pi

    Smith Joseph J (Warnie), chf engr Hamburger mills, r 2215 pi

    Thomas ave

    jS:

    Smith Joshua T (Sarah F), money broker, r 521 Eleventh

    Si

    Smith J Bonner (Pearl), grocer 1405 First ave, r 1402 4th ave

    <

    Smith J Virgil, wks Swift mill, r 209 Twentieth

    ISi

    SMITH J WILBORH c (Mary F), J W Smith & Co, r 634

    -I

    Twenty-fourth

    o SMITH J W & CO c (J W and Rev R R Smith and J W McRae), grocers 1318 Broad (see page 10)

    Smith Kate c, cook, r 706 Ninth Q Smith Laura c, laundress, r 1710 Fifth ave

    Smith Lee (Viola), collr P F Collier, r 743 First ave

    Smith Lee Miss, wks E & P mill, r 908 Front

    Smith Lillian c, seamstress, r 1007 Seventh ave

    <

    Smith Lizzie Miss, wks Muscogee mills, r 507 Fourteenth Smth Lizzie Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 101 Twentieth

    E

    Smith Lizzie Miss, dressmaker, r 704 Fifth ave Smith Lizzie c, cook, r 616 Fifth ave

    Smith Lonnie, wks Swift mill, r 1343 Sixth ave

    E

    Smith Louise Mrs, mill oper, r 1343 Sixth ave Smith Lucius c, brkmn C Ry Smith L Neal, elk S A L, r 217 Twelfth

    (f)
    Ip #
    IE
    1 ta ft

    Smith Maggie W Miss, r 610 Broad
    Smith Martha F, wid Oliver C, r 1023 Sixteenth Smith Mary Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 1404 Tenth Smith Mary A, wid Peyton, r 1019 E Twenty-First Smith Mary S Mrs, seamstress, r 102 Sixteenth Smith Matilda, win uiniy, r 213 Twenty-Thirh Smith Mattie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r G Smith May Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1324 Front Smith Milus L (Julia), wks Muscogee mills, r 1612 First ave

    Smith Minnie Mrs, wks E & P mill, r 1324 Front

    HORSE SHOEING, CARRIAGE PAINTING and TRIMMING, BLACKSMITH G WHEELWRIGHT WORK

    Of All Description Promptly Done by

    J. L. NEWMAN 6 SON,

    109 Twelfth Street.

    B. F. YIUmk,

    Ttaak 0. Lampktm.Fir*. Marin*, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. -Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 *

    IM-ouin-UM iLimr n omu

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Bread St.,

    COLUMBUS. GA.

    SMI_ 409 jj_SMI

    Smith Nancy c, cook, r 1547 Fifth ave
    Smith Nannie Miss, r 2614 Seconh ave Smith Napoleon B, moulrer Golhen's F> & M Co, r P C Smith Nora Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, Smith Ola Miss, seamstress, r 801 Front Smith Oscar, maoh Col Iron Wks, r P C Smith Oscar C,- wks Muscogee mills, o
    rp a
    c n cr
    o
    in
    3 *0 cn pa D3O

    *o-4

    JOQi
    n

    O

    W .pEf

    h

    CJr?c?

    to a

    fO H4t. ft

    3

    o
    ft

    PP 2
    pu

    m T* j! h
    to g

    *& *O *

    to
    u

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance

    THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BtfY YOUR OWN?

    CONOVER PIANOS
    ARB THE BEST.

    FOR. SALE BY
    J. N. PEASE & CO.

    SMI

    410 _SMI

    m
    O
    H
    n
    M
    o
    o
    If

    Smith Walter, butcher J D Smith, r country

    Smith Walter D, paymastr Col Iron Wks,, r 610 Broad

    0 Smith Whitfield c, porter A W Douglas, r 1823 Robinson

    3 C 0 >

    Smith Willard C (Berta), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 3 Duncan's al Smith William c, boot black, r 745 Front Smith William G, policeman, r 521 Eleventh

    < Smith William H (Katie), wtchmn, r 1031 Fifth ave

    4- SMITH WILLIAM HDD (Minnie G), pastor First Bap



    > 6* o

    o >H

    (SNYDER see also SNIDER). Solomon Ascher, elk Hofflin & Greentree, r 1325 Second ave Solomon Rebecca, wid Charles, r 1325 Second ave Solomon Robert E, dentist Columbus Dental Parlors, r 508
    Eleventh

    0)

    a>
    V



    a

    J u* <4 C

    cn
    c n
    o

    z SOMMERKAMP FRANK M (Willie), mayor pro tem and > aM* o

    agt N W Mutual Life Ins Co, r 524 Broad Sommerkamp Frederick J, ship carp, r 513 Broad

    ODQ

    > H H-H

    Sorrels James A (Lettie C), grocer 2970 2nd ave, r same

    o

    Sorrels Martha C Mrs, boarding, 1333 Broad

    0

    z

    SOUTHSIDE CHAPEL, 212 gth

    m

    South Eastern Tariff Association, A C Murdoch stamping elk,

    9 Investment Bldg Southern Cotton Oil Co, M E Gray mngr, 933 Ninth ave

    SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH CO, W
    C Harwell mngr, 19 Twelfth

    SOUTHERN DYE WORKS c, A R McKinney propr, dyeing,
    cleaning, pressing & repairing, 106 Eleventh (see page 6)

    ?: co SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO, C M Couch agt, 1225 Broad
    SOUTHERN PLOW CO--Geo B Whiteside pres, sec and
    treas, G W Brown mngr, Front cor W Ninth

    SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO--Clifton Jones div freight agt;
    W H Caffey pass and ticket agt, freight agt offices 1153 Broad, freight depot 605 Thirteenth Southern Unionist, J Jerallie editor, 1040 First ave Spain Roland, elk Seilizman Bros, r Wynnton Spann Herman H, app Golden's F & M Co, r 2113 Second ave Spann William M (Lucy J), carp, r 2113 Second ave Spano Angelo (Repinna), fish, oysters, fruits, etc, 9 Teiffh, r same Sparkes John G (Annie L), sales J N Pease & Co, r 1521 4th ave
    (SPARKES see also SPARKS).

    THE SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY

    Returns you large dividends every year, making your insurance cost you much less than any other company. See

    KIMBE,LL & BANKS, 1203 Broad Street,

    'Phone 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    Hlaea Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YAlty) i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97-

    COAL AND WOOD
    Moutevallo our Specialty. All Grade la Stock #4 4
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    SPA_412 _SPR

    *

    fa

    c

    >

    2 * w w w a1 d oJL
    0 1

    z. |

    Oi?

    M

    p*

    w2

    W Q) *
    wz

    H CO /

    M
    W K|
    d
    Ho
    s
    td
    d CO
    H 0)M

    0 2*4
    ow
    SS f

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.
    Electric Lighting and Bell Work. Electric Fans and Motors. BOTTOM PRICBS. Phone 518* OppiCH : 1213 2nd flve

    STA_414

    1 :_STE

    Stalter Albert C (Mary), farmer,' r 422 Broad Stalter Annie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 422 Broad Stalter Olive Miss, oper So Bell T & T Co, r 422 Broad

    1
    I X

    Stamper Lula Miss, wks E & P mill, r 217 Fourth

    Stanback see STEINBACK

    Standard Oil Co, A H Carriso agt, 1625 Fourth ave

    Standard Sewing Machine Co, R L Ross agt, 223 Twelfth

    Stanfield Lucrecia Miss, r 1724 Third ave

    Stanford Charles c, wks So Plow Co, r G

    ctf Stanford Mary c, cook, r 108 Railroad

    Stanforth Warren c (Babe), drayman, r 412 Fourth ave

    STANISLAUS MARY SISTER, superioress St Joseph's

    Academy, r 1142 Third ave

    Stanley Charles C, app C Ry, r 1413 Fourth ave

    Stanley Ernest L, broker, r Rankin House

    Stanley James C c (Rebecca), wks Bush Hdw Co, r Macon nr

    Bay

    Stanley Lank M, elk J G Moon, r 1413 Fourth ave

    CO

    Stanley Harietta G, wid William L, r 1413 Fourth ave

    Stanley Philip G, elk City Drug Store, r 1413 Fourth ave



    Stanley Robert M (Ruby L), propr East End Pharmacy, r 1314 Fourth ave

    Stanley Rosa Miss, r 512 Eighth

    Stanton Charles S c, waiter Hotel Racine, r 2501 Jordan

    Stanton Emanuel c (Dora), lab, r 2501 Jordan

    Stanton Emanuel Jr c, waiter Rankin House, r 2501 Jordan

    STAR SIGN WORKS (C P Springer, F H Springer, J H Hopffgarten and F V Peterson), 1040 First ave
    Stark David c, butler J B Banks Stark Davis c, wks T W Wynn, r G Stark Francis c, swtchmn So Ry, r G Stark Robert c (Delia), lab, r Oak View cor E Ninth
    (STARK see also STARKE). Starke Sallie H Miss, matron Col Female Orphan Asylum, r
    same Stratham Florence Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Statham Ira Madame, r 841 Ninth ave Statham Robert P (Sallie), wks E & P mill, r 101 Sixteenth Steamboat Companies The, W R Moore genl mngr, J M Bivins
    sec & treas, representing Merchants & Planters Steam boat Co, Merchants & Naval Stores Transportation. Co, Ga & Fla Navigation Co, 5 W Twelfth

    LOCKWOOD BROS.,
    OFFICE COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO.'S BLDG.

    Will Furnish Designs, Plans and Sped* fications for Public and Private Buildings.
    Consultation in all matters of Building, Construction and Improvement. Personal Attention Given to all Work,

    /TURN TO\ V PAGE & )

    YOU--Mr. FOREIGN ADVERTISER,
    s* WE ARE LICENSED sSF tg
    BILL POSTERS and DISTRIBUTORS.
    YOUR WORK WILL BE WELL DONE IF YOU

    STB_415_STE

    Stedman Thomas c (Annie), lab, r Lumpkin Rd Steinback Alfred c, driver W T Harvey & Co, r 323 Sixteenth Steinback Henry c, (Lottie), driver W T Harvey & Co, r 323

    Sixteenth

    Steinback Monroe c, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 323 Sixteenth Steinback Romeo c, driver W T Harvey & Co, r 323 16th Steinbeimer James, L mngr Swift & Co, r 1401 Broad Stephens Ann, wid Bradley, r 14x3 Sixth ave Stephens A, electrician, r 515 Twelfth Stephens Carrie c, tehr County School, r 1607 Fifth ave Stephens Edgar W Bkkpr J E Deaton, r 1532 2nd ave Stephens Harry R (Edith), A L Leonard, r 807 Second ave Stephens John c, lab, r Tenth ave nr Tenth Stephens John H (Minnie), painter Davis Wagon Co, r 1208
    Tenth ave Stephens Katie c, grocer 1040 Twelfth, r same Stephens Levi c (Mary), wks C of Ga Ry, r rear 313 Ninth Stephens Mattie c, cook, r 708 Ninth Stephens Robert B c, Stephens & Weeks, r 1607 Fifth ave Stephens Sanford F c (Minnie), lab, r 1321 Sixth ave Stephens Shepherd c (Katie), brick mason, r 1040 Twelfth Stephens Silas A (Della), brick mason, r 2617 Jordan Stephens Taylor c, wks Golden's F & M Co Stephens Tony c, fireman C Ry

    Stephens & Weeks c, (R B Stephens and W E Weeks), black

    smiths and wheelwrights, 1346 First ave

    o

    Stephens William c (Rosa), lab, r 313 Jordan's al

    H

    Stephens William c (Lena), barber, r 615 Fourth ave

    H

    Stephens William c, (Sophie), r 420 Russell

    r

    (STEPHENS see also STEVENS).

    z

    Stephenson Chester A, app C Ry, r 1320 E Seventeenth Stephenson James L, cashier Schuessler & Co, r 1320 E 17th o

    H X

    Stephenson John W (Mary J), carp, r 1320 E Seventeenth

    n

    i Stephonie Frank H, wtchmn C Ry, r P C

    o

    STERNBERG'S CARPET HOUSE, Herman Sternberg propr, carpets mattings shades etc 1141-1143 Broad.
    STERNBERG HERMAN (Flora), propr Sternberg's carpet House, r 744 First ave

    o
    3 v

    0

    x

    p 0

    a

    Stevens Adolphus (Alice), saloon 100 2nd ave Girard, r P C >

    %
    M

    Stevens Fannie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 1006 Fourteenth Stevens Theodore A (Viola), boilermkr, r 1006 Fourteenth

    z2 < m

    GO TO
    C. J. EDGEj17 Twelfth street

    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE^

    THE MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF KENTUCKY

    Issues Modern Life Insurance in all its approved forms; providing both Protection and Investment. Its policies are incontestable from date of issue; with loan values, cash values paid-up values, extended insurance and instalment features.

    BUSH HARDWARE CO.

    U
    U000

    STE_416_STO Stevens Wilhelmina, wid Washington S, r 1022 First ave



    (STEVENS see also STEPHENS).

    v

    Stewart Abraham L c, porter, r 412 Fourth ave Stewart Caroline Miss, r Wynnton

    Stewart Charles c (Annie), wks C Ry, r 804 Magnolia

    Stewart Elizabeth A, wid eGorge, r 1133 Fitfh ave

    Stewart George c, miller City mills

    Stewart James M (Mattie), wks Bibb mills, r 37 Bibb Town

    Stewart John c (Ida), lab, r 838 Seventh ave

    Stewart John c (Hester), lab, r 1618 Third ave

    Stewart Lizzie c, maid, r 404 Sixth

    Stewart Lucy K Miss, tchr Tenth St School, r 1133 Fifth ave

    Stewart Matilda c, cook, r 513 Fifteenth

    Stewart Mary c, teacher, r 1618 Third ave

    Stewart Peter c (Nancy), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 800 Dryer

    Stewart Thomas (Nannie), wks E & P mill, r 14th ave Linn-

    wood

    Stewart Walter c (Lucy), lab, r 817 E Twenty-First

    Stewart William c, porter, r 745 Front

    Stewart William c, waiter F H Springer, r 514 Third ave

    Stewart William M (Jane E), wks Muscogee mills, r 19 16th

    STEWART WILLIAM W (Euphen C), Grimes & Stewart,

    r 1133 Fifth ave

    Steward Willis c (Bertha), lab, r 833 Eighth ave

    Stewart W Thomas, wks Muscogee mills, r 19 Sixteenth

    Stillwell Charles, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r G

    Stillwell Clark, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r G

    Stillwell Henry T, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r 216 26th

    Stinson Minnie c, laundress, r 1629 Fifth ave

    Stivarius Herman (Florence), bkkpr Third Natl Bank, r 2100

    H

    Hamilton ave

    a a
    %

    Stivender Belle E, wid Orthur A, r 2103 Thomas ave Stockton Frank A, bartdr M Julius, r 1042 1-2 First ave

    H Stockwell Annie C Miss, stamp elk P O, r 408 Tenth

    0 Stockwell Georgia R Miss, stngpr, r 408 Tenth

    a Stockwell Harriet A, wid Richard, r 408 Tenth

    IN Stockwell Hattie A Miss, dressmkr, r 408 Tenth

    ai
    d

    0 Stockwell Susie P Miss, r 408 Tenth

    t

    Stone Clara c, laundress, r 1325 Sixth ave Stone John A (Annie), fireman So Ry, r 1305 nth ave

    M

    Stone Julius T, agt Met Life Ins Co, r P C

    li d

    c0 Stone Malcolm J (Leila), coll L Simons & Co, r 507 22nd

    CARRIAGES, BUGGIES AND WAGONS
    BUILT AND REPAIRED. Carriage Trimming and Painting a Specialty,
    J. L. NEWMAN A SON. ^ < Twelfth Street.

    D, P. Willx.

    Praak G. Lunpkii. Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    DP WIT I fft Y Xf TO r^oH,r' Surety, Casualty, Employers

    11 * " ILLvUA (1 Wi J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. # #

    iMiMNO-Toiws nhto-iiwsu GENERAL, Iim NSuUivRru AiNv^CgE,. COiiL4UtMBBroUaSd, aGtA...

    STO

    417

    STR

    3

    Stone Roy W (Olile), fireman C Ry, r 113 Eighteenth



    STONE & WEBSTER, genl mngrs Col R R Co, Boston, Mass



    Stone William J (Sallie), wks Bibb mills, r 24 Bibb Town



    Story Charles, wks Ga Mfg Co, r G Story J Warren (Louisa), wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r 633



    Twenty-Third

    Story Rufus, wks Ga Mfg Co, r G



    Story Thomas B, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r G Story West c (Flora), peddler, r 1920 Third ave



    Story Wiley c (Sarah E), hackman and barber 937 1-2 1st ave,

    w

    r 326 Twenty-Eighth Stovall Annie c, laundress, r 421 Third ave

    a

    Stovall Henry c (Carrie), carp, r 4 Fourteenth

    Stradford Wilton H (Mamie), pilot,

    Street Samuel c (Mollie), cabinet mkr Wynnton Rd, r Dryer Streeter Francis c (Viola), porter So Ry office, r 907 4th ave

    GO

    tel Streeter Jesse c, lab, r Pearl nr Macon
    Streetman Edmund S (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 1942 4th ave

    Streetman Isaac L, mach So Plow Co, r 808 Front

    Stribling Joseph C (Mattie), elk J M Britt & Co, r 506 Broad

    Q

    Stribling Luther S, elk Adams & Wade, r 506 Broad

    Stribling Mary E Mrs, dressmkr, r 601 Fourth ave

    O

    Stribling Samuel W, mach, r 2818 Second ave (STRIBLING see also STRIPLING).

    g

    Stringer Belle Mrs, seamstress, r 722 Sixth ave Stringer George W, inspr Col R R Co, r 2505 Second ave
    Stringfellow Augustus (Benie), wks Col Show Case Co, r 12th >
    ave cor 15th

    Stringfellow Ella Miss, wks Swifts mill, r 518 Fourteenth Stringfellow Frank C, carp, r 518 Fourteenth Stringfellow Mary J Miss, r 444 Fourth ave

    A (HI DU Is m NiOMwy to an Up-To Date Business Man, as his Office, Light, Heat, Stationery, Etc., is.

    Largest Stock of

    STR_418_SUR ft

    Stringfellow Martha V Mrs, dairy 444 Fourth ave, r same

    Stringfellow William (May), wks Swifts mill, r 505 Fourteenth 1

    Stripling Benjamin A (Annie E), retired, r 7 Bibb Town

    Stripling Charles R, wks Bibb mill, r 7 Bibb Town

    Stripling James P, wks Bibb mills, r 7 Bibb Town

    (STRIPLING see also STRIBLING).

    Strong Griffin c (Ann), hostler, r Magnolia

    Strother Durham (Nannie), wks Swift mills, r 8 Patton ave

    Strother James A (Carrie), wks Swift mill, r 211 Twenty-Sixth It

    Stroud Adaline c, cook, r 1412 First ave

    Stroud Bessie Miss, teacher, r 815 Broad

    Stroud Frank, carp Swift mills, r 1403 Sixth ave

    Struppa Claude E (Alma), pilot, r 545 Broad

    Struppa Henry I, bkkpr Col Iron Wks, r Girard

    Struppa J Randolph, elk M W Kelly, r 837 First ave

    Struppa Maggie L Miss, elk Springer`Bros, r 837 First ave

    (STRUPPA see also STRUPPER).

    Strupper George E (Bessie), mngr Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 421 12th

    Strapper Mary R, wid Ignatius G, r 803 Broad

    rStubbs Mark c (Laura), lab Col R R Co, r 1622 Third ave

    Stubbs Milledge c (Sallie), wks C Ry, r 1622 Third ave

    Stubbs Milledge c (Rosa), drayman, r 612 Fifth ave

    Stucker Armenia c (Luvinia), porter, r 827 Seventh ave

    Sturgis George, wks Col Iron' Wks, r G

    zId

    Sturges Lawrence T (Catherine), wks Golden's F & M Co, r hi Sixteenth

    j

    Sturges Tihaddeus, wks So Plow Co, r G

    faa

    z0 Sturkey Clyde, collr, r 503 Broad Sturkey Isaiah c (Lena), lab, r 424 Nineteenth

    H

    Sturkey Sarah c, laundress, r 424 Nineteenth

    a

    Sturtevant Oscar c, lab, r 642 Twenty-Fourth

    o fa

    Subinski Rachael, wid Simon, r 1022 First ave Suggs Henry E, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 712 First ave

    a H a

    SUGRUE FRANK L (Birdie), mngr Andrews Co, r 407 13th Sullivan John B, condr C Ry, r 738 Second ave

    (9
    fa

    Sullivan Mary, wid Michael J, r 738 Second ave Sullivan Michael J, condr C Ry, r 738 Second ave Sullivan William A, supt Atl Compress, r 738 Second ave

    fa a fa

    Sumlin Cuff, wks Swift mills, r 3 23rd Summersgill Effie Mrs, seamstress, r 2937 Second ave Summersgill Joseph M, mach Col Iron Wks, r G

    Surles Eugene H (Emma L), foreman Col Stm Ldry, r G

    AGjVlE BEER Quench
    Your Thirst

    The People's Favorite at all

    With

    the Saloons.

    joi i ini eg coar't,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    SUR_419_TAL

    Suries Frederick E, trav sales T L Gruzard, r 926 1-2 Front

    Surles Robert A (Gertrude), elk Andrews Co, r 2510 Hamilton

    ave

    Sutton Anna c, sick nurse, r 312 Eighth

    Sutton John R (Harriet E), wks So Plow Co, r 508 Tenth

    SWAN CHARLES S c (Iola), Peoples' drug store and phy

    sician 20 Tenth, r 1720 Fifth ave

    Swan Horace c (Harriet), lab, r Oak View nr Macon

    Swearengen J D, wks Davis Wagon Co

    Sweatt Delame Mrs, wks E & P mills, r 15th cor 13th ave

    Sweatt James W (Elizabeth), mill oper, r 15th cor 13th ave

    Sweatt Robert D, cooper, r 15th cor 13th,ave

    Sweatt Thomas J (Dicy), elk Wade & Rogers, r Patton ave

    Linnwood

    Sweatt William C (Sudie E), wks E & P mills, r 109 21st

    Sweatt William P, fireman C Ry, r P C'

    Swift Carrie Miss, r 1445 Second ave

    Swift Clirrord J, student, r 1145 Second ave

    Swift & Co, J L Seinheimer mngr, whol meats, 932 Front

    Swift Edward W, pres Muscogee Mnfg Co, r 303 Twelfth

    Swift Herman H, student, r 1145 Second aye

    O

    Swift Leo E, wid George P Jr, r 1145 Second ave Swift Lottie H Mrs, artist, r 1537 Third ave

    l/l

    Swift Mfg Co, Louis Hamburger pres, H L Williams sec &

    treas, mnfrs colored cotton goods, 1410-1412 6th ave

    Swindow Henrietta c, cook, r 1815 Third ave

    Swope Henry C, wks F H Lummus Sons Co, r P C

    Swope Ola Miss, r 1011 Third ave

    Swope Roy W, foreman F H Lummus Sons Co, r P C

    Sykes Alonzo, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r Frazer House

    Sykes Amanda W, wid Jesse H, r 520 Twenty-Fourth

    Sykes Lizzie c, cook, r 532 Fourth ave

    Sykes William J (Amelia), saloon 10 Tenth, r 937 First ave,

    (see advt)

    TAFT Ethel Miss, wks Thos Gilbert, r 2001 Comer ave Taft Nellie Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 612 Front
    Talbot Berry K, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1132 E Nineteenth Talbot Gabriel W, (Willis & Talbot), r Wynnton Talbot J Francis (Naomi), planter, r 1132 E Nineteenth Talbot William H, elk Power & Baird, r 1132 E Nineteenth
    (TALBOT see also TOLBERT).

    Kimbell & Banks,
    FIRE, ACCIDENT and HEALTH INSUR= ^ ANCE, REAL ESTATE, STOCKS and BONDS

    H. X. Imrj.

    Hlaea Holt.

    HOWARD i HOLT,

    YAJD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock A A
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    TAL_420_TAY

    Taliaferro Charles F (Efie), elk Blanchard & Booth, r 401 12th

    Taliaferro Griffin c, wks Col Iron Wks

    Taliaferro Lucy H, wid Richard, r 401 Twelfth

    Taliaferro Shedrah c (Matilda), lab, r 14th ave nr F

    Talley Amanda c, laundress, r 2626 Hamilton ave

    Talley Joseph c, lab, r 2626 Hamilton ave

    Talley Murphy c, lab, r 2626 Hamilton ave

    Talley Richard c (Marie), brkmn C Ry, r Magnolia

    Talley Sheby c, lab, r 2626 Hamilton ave

    Talley William c, wks J W Massey, r Magnolia

    Talton Vander H (Anna B), mach, r 831 Fourth ave

    Tankersley Annie B Miss, elk Thos Gilbert, r 321 Twelfth

    Tankersley Joseph L, elk, r 321 Twelfth

    Tankersley Mattie Mrs, boarding, r2i Twelfth

    Tanner John c, lab, r 2707 Third ave

    Tanner Theodore c ,lab, r 2707 Third ave

    Tanner Thomas c (Letha), wks Swift mill, r 2707 Third ave

    Tapper Edward G (Lula), wtchmn Golden's F & M Co, r 2136

    Tenth ave

    Tarver Carrie c, cook, r 541 Fourth ave

    Tarver Clifford, student, r 1220 Third ave

    Tarver Emma c, cook, r 216 Sixth

    Tarver Griffin c, lab, r 216 Sixth

    Tarver James B (Sarah B), J B Tarver & Co and Britt-Tarver

    Shoe Co, r 1220 Third ave

    Tarver J B & Co, (J B Tarver), whol and retail grocers, 1222

    Broad

    TARVER 5 BANES, real estate, 18 12th, r 1220 3rd ave

    g Tarver Orlando c, wks Home Mixture Guano Co

    <0

    Tarver William H, student, r 1220 Third ave Tate Thomas L .Eugenia), elk Col Iron Wks, r Wynnton

    o 3 Tattersall J Leonard (Olice E), asst mngr Bibb mills, r 12 Bibb

    O

    o
    to

    Town Tatum Nettie, wid Benjamin, r 518 Fourteenth Taunton Andrew J (Agnes), student, r 1008 Fourteenth

    3 o

    Taunton George W, wks Bibb mill, r 73 Bibb Town Taunton John, wks Bibb mill, r 73 Bibb Town

    Taunton Marion C, wks Bibb mill, r 73 Bibb Town

    Taunton Thomas L (Elizabeth), retired, r 73 Bibb Town

    Taylor Abraham c, wks Empire mills, r G

    Taylor Alexander, carp, r 2012 Third ave

    Taylor Andrew c (Amanda), porter, r 5*5 Sixth ave

    T W WOOD CONTRACTOR I . VV - VV v/V/L/j and builder.
    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST. Phone 634.

    D. F. WILLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.

    j^.t Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co* of Columbus, Ga* Strong, Old, Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    TAY

    421

    TEA

    3

    Taylor Benjamin c (Julia), lab, r Cooleyville Taylor Berry c/'wks Empire mills, r G Taylor Bishop c, wks E Phillips & Sons, r country 1 Taylor Charles c, porter Singer Mfg Co, r rear 1508 E 18th Taylor Dayton A, (Weiland & Taylor), r 2333 Hamilton ave
    Taylor Essie Miss, r 2012 Third ave Taylor Evelyn M c, tchr Claflin School, r 1617 Fourth ave Taylor Fabius M (Lucy), rural mail carrier, r 408 23rd Taylor Freeman (Victoria), carp Bibb mill, r 2 Bibb Town Taylor George K (Bessie), trav sales, r 313 Twelfth Taylor Gordon, carrier Col Ledger, r P C Taylor Harriet c, cook, r 1617 Fourth ave Taylor Henry c, lab, r 401 Third ave Taylor Heywood c (Lula), wks C Ry, r 922 Paschal's al Taylor Inez Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 532 Twenty-Fifth Taylor James, carp, r 2304 Third Taylor Jane c, laundress, r 1332 Fifth ave Taylor John c, lab, r Oak View s of C Ry Taylor John c (Clarissa), lab, r 1608 Third ave Taylor John c (Josephine), blksmth, r Pearl Taylor John c (Phyllis, lab, r Tenth ave nr 4th
    Taylor Lafayette c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r Bottom Taylor Milton c, wks Loeb & Kaufman, r 717 Seventh ave Taylor Monroe c Jab, r 840 Sixth ave Taylor Nellie Mrs, seamstress, r 704 Fifth ave Taylor Peter c (Carrie), lab, r Oak View nr Mealer Taylor Pinckney c, porter, r rear 1508 E Eighteenth Taylor Robert c (Queen), lab, r 719 Fourth ave Taylor Seth (Lottie), wks Muscogee mills, r 1009 Fifteenth Taylor Thomas C (Lula), elk R W Needham, r 2218 Ham
    ton ave

    Taylor Wesley c, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co Taylor William c, wks C Ry, r 922 Paschal's al
    Taylor William, wks E & P mills, r 2012 Third ave Taylor William c, lab, r 515 Sixth ave
    Taylor William c (Mary), lab, r rear 1718 Hamilton ave Teal Annie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, rPC Teal James L (Fannie), cooper, r 16 Patton ave Teal Margaret, wid Alexander, r 1838 Third ave Teal Thomas, wtchmkr, r 1343 1-2 Broad

    ,, j,

    (TEAL see also TEEL).

    I easdale Sarah R Miss, r 102*7 .^prnnrl avp

    Phone 50S.

    11S1 BROAD STREET.
    r*r Our Specialty! Fitting Font Hard to Fit.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co. |

    FIRST CLASS MOTOR

    ^

    REPAIR DEPARTMENT.

    3St

    SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. PRICES THE LOWEST.

    PHOJ4H 518. __OFFICE; 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    to

    TEA

    422

    THI

    to

    Oto S 03
    _ Hpq

    i-i rEnovt

    Teasley Leila Mrs, wks Muscogee mills, r 3 Fourteenth Teel Raspberry B (Belle), wks Bibb mills, r 16 Bibb Town
    (TEEL see also TEAL).

    PH Temples Charles, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r G

    Temples Jessie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r G

    3

    Temples John H (Lonie), painter, r 118 Dillingham

    to W

    to
    Ha
    to

    pooO
    z<
    0
    CM

    Tharp John W (Fannie), wks Bibb mills, r 23 Bibb Town Tharp Lorenzo A (Minnie), wks Bibb mills, r 23 Bibb Town Tharp William J (Lottie), grocer 312 Sixth Girard, r Long G Thetford Alonzo J, tailor, r 655 Twentieth Thetford Annie Miss, r 655 Twentieth

    oco

    Thetford Charles M (Ever), policeman, r 532 26th Thetford John W (Amanda), wks Muscogee mills, r 2116 nth

    ave

    THIRD NATIONAL BANK--G Gunby Jordan, pres; W C

    Bradley vice pres, C E Beach cashier, Geo C Bates asst

    cashier, 1148 Broad (see front cover)

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    /TURN TO\ V PACE 5. )

    IT ITS ABOUT
    ADVERTISING

    Oa the Bill Beards. In the Opera House Program. On the Opera House or Astoria Cafe Bill of Fare. House to House Distributing, Card and Sign TacHing.

    f Petersoi s

    THO_423_THO

    Thomas Allie Miss, seamstress, r 624 Twentieth Thomas Amanda c, sick nurse, r 425 Third ave Thomas Anna c, laundress, r 524 Fifth

    THOMAS AUGUSTUS P (Sallie E), pres A P Thomas Drug Co, r 220 Ninth

    THOMAS A P DRUG CO--A P Thomas, pres, J L Thomas,

    v pres, A I Jessup sec and treas, whol and retail drugs

    and seeds, 1040 Broad

    Thomas Benjamin c, wks Golden's F & M Co

    Thomas Bradwell , wks So Plow Co, r G Thomas Carrie c, laundress, r 1021 Sixth ave

    Thomas Celia c, laundress, r 1020 Seventh ave

    Thomas Charles, app moulder, r 607 Fourth ave Thomas Clara Mrs, dressmkr, r 607 Fourth ave

    Thomas Cleveland, app Col Iron Wks, r 607 Fourth ave

    Thomas Edward c, shoemkr, r 815 Sixth ave

    Thomas Eliza c, laundress, r 917 Sixth ave Thomas Ella c, laundress, r 309 Eighteenth

    Thomas Fannie L Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r 624 Twentieth

    Thomas Fletcher c, brkmn C Ry Thomas Flora c, laundress, r 1945 Third ave

    Thomas Frances c, laundress, or 764 28th

    Thomas Frances L, wid Archibald B, r 1800 Tenth ave

    Thomas Frances c (Nora), wks C Ry, r 1102 Twelfth Thomas George c (Ella), lab, r 811 Ninth ave Thomas George W (Mamie R), elk C Ry, r 519 24th Thomas Grigsby E (Martha), mer tailor 1038 Broad, r 342 29th Thomas Harvey (Lizzie), lab, r 1035 Seventh ave Thomas Hattie c, laundress, r 524 Fifth

    0 0o F*00 *

    Thomas Helen c, tchr County School, r 1945 Third ave

    0

    Thomas Henry c, wks Muscogee Ice Co, r 408 Fourth ave

    0

    Thomas Henry c, lab, r 406 Fifth

    Thomas Henry c, lab, r 408 Fourteenth Thomas Homer M c, lab, r 419 Sixteenth

    Thomas Isaiah c (Sarah), carp, r 509 Third ave

    Thomas Jacob c, wks J L Newman & Son, r Wynnton

    Thomas James c, lab, r 717 Sixth ave Thomas James c (Salina), cook, r 416 Second ave Thomas James c (Fannie), lab, r 1918 Third ave Thomas Jane c ,seamstress, r 526 Fifth Thomas Jasper c (Mary), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1939 First ave

    p0f*l c

    s! Z 3 3 p

    A

    s

    * O

    at

    ]j p

    (fi

    X

    a
    a

    Ho

    C P> ft

    o cm

    V

    DREG If the Business
    Man who Borrows the use of a

    Whenever Necessary knew how he is spoken of, he would buy one of his own

    Pease & Go. Picture Frames

    MADE TO ORDER..

    t

    THO_426 _THR

    C3 Thompson Zeruah, wid Dr Guy, r 802 Third ave (THOMPSON see also THOMSON and THOMASON)

    THOMSON THOMAS H Rev (Nellie F), pastor Rose Hill

    M E Church, r 2108 Thomas ave

    Thome John C, contractor, r 1441 Second ave

    Thornton Albert E (Bessie J), atty at law 945 1-2 Broad, r E

    PM

    <9TM

    s Pi

    Highlands

    m Thornton Alonzo c, wks City mills

    Thornton Anna c, laund, r 514 Fourth ave Thornton Annie L Miss, dressmkr, r 514 Broad

    fa Thornton Carl, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 13 W Fifth Thornton Carrie c, laund, r 1618 Fourth ave

    Thornton Cornelius c (Angeline), cook, r 839 Eighth ave

    Thornton Dippey c, lab, r 1927 Robinson

    Thornton Dozier c, lab, r 514 Fourth ave

    Thornton Harrison c( Louise), lab, r 1231 Twelfth

    Thornton Henry c (Sarah), wks J L Newman & Son, r 1505

    Fifth ave

    Thornton Henry c (Effie), lab, r 1322 Fifth ave

    Thornton Jerome B, candy mkr, >r 22 1-2 Fifteenth

    Thornton John c, driver R Deignan, r G

    Thornton John H c (Clara), lab, r 515 Second ave

    THORNTON JOHN T c (Leila M), J T Thornton & Co, r 1508 Fifth ave
    Thornton John W (Julia L), carp Bibb mill, r 85 Bibb Town

    THORNTON J T & CO c, (J T Thornton and J W Hill man) dyeing, cleaning & repairing 117 Twelfth (see advt)

    ThorntonThornton Leila M c, teacher Prices N and I School, r 1508 Fifth ave

    Thornton Louise, wid Carey J, r 314 Thirteenth Thornton^ Mary c, nurse, r 1616 Fourth ave Thornton Matthew c, lab, r 1616 Fourth ave Thornton Mattie c, cook, r 1029 Sixth ave Thornton Meade c (Anna), drayman, r 218 Sixth Thornton O'Neil c, butler, r E Highlands Thornton Reuben c (Iola), wks Col Iron Wks, r 510 Eighteenth Thornton Sylvia c, laund, r 1108 Twelfth Thornton William, wks So Plow Co, r G Thornton W Cary (Annie R), elk A Meyers, r Wynnton Thrash Lowe c (Pinkie), lab, r 154 Twenty-eighth

    UAmerican QaeeD"J""'L"o. 4 * AT ALL THE SALOONS * *

    JOHN O. CO A NT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    THR_427__TIP

    Threadgill Vandy c (Moselle), lab, r rear 124 Dryer

    (THREATT see THWEATT)
    Thelkeld J Willis, policeman,, r 518 First ave Thelkeld Nancy D, wid John, r 518 First ave Thweatt Carrie c, laund, r 839 Fifth ave Thweatt Frederick c, caller C Ry, r 827 Sixth ave Thweatt Isaac c (Mary E), wks E Philips & Sons, r Magnolia Thweatt James c, lab, r Magnolia Thweatt Leon M (Jessie), elk L L Noble, r 209 Eighth Thweatt Milton W c (Ella), barber P Warren, r 827 6th ave Thweatt Robert H, elk H M Guano Co, r 102 Ninth Thweatt Robert P, elk r 209 Eighth Thweatt Robert R (Mina), dray line, r 102 Ninth Thweatt Shepherd, elk Col Iron Wks, r 22 W Eleventh Thweatt Thomas c, lab, >r 835 Eighth ave Thweatt Walter c, wks Muscogee Club, r 827 Sixth ave Thweatt Woodie S, wid James T, r 22 W Eleventh Thurmond Walter J (Cora), Drs Clark & Thurmond, r 525 24tl Tibbs Frederick, wks ibb mill, r 5 Bibb Town Tibbs Harry A (Mattie), electn Col Power Co, r 5 Bibb Town Tice John W (Mittie), guard chain gang, r 1001 E Twentieth Tice John W Jr, striker Pilot Stmr Kelly, r 1001 E Twentietl

    2p o

    & rf

    O'"

    o a o
    ta
    o
    3

    pa

    a p*

    t r*.

    0Q g. cr

    S2 gb
    5- P *** N4
    !

    r*

    ?3

    3
    rr>t

    o
    oto

    Tice -Nancy, wid Harvey, r 1022 So R R St Tice Oscar, carp, r 1022 So R R St Tice Samuel H (Mattie), wks Col R R Co, r 1022 So R R St Ticknor Daisy Miss, r 709 First ave Ticknor Douglas C (Daisy), physician 1139 Broad, r 709 1st ave

    TICKNOR FRANK B Roy, pastor St Mary's Episcopal Church, r 2204 Hamilton ave
    Ticknor Leonora M, wid George, r 1133 Fifth ave Ticknor Lizzie E Miss, r 709 First ave Ticknor Rosa N, wid Frank O, r 709 First ave Ticknor W Stewart, coll, r 1133 Fifth ave
    (TICKNOR see also TIGNER)
    Tidd Fannie C Mrs, seam, r 1206 E Eighteenth Tidd Henry T, agt Ga Relief Assn, r 1206 E Eighteenth Tidd Mary A Miss, seamstress, r 1206 E Eighteenth
    TIDD WILE7 M Rev (Nettie), pastor nth Avs Baptist Church, r 1230 E Eighteenth
    Tidd William J (Lucy R), sec treas and mngr Ga Relief Assn, r 2112 Eleventh ave

    )

    Kimbell & Banks,

    OFFICE :

    1203 Broad Street.

    General Insurance TELEPHONE Ne. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    HUM Holt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97-

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montewallo our Specialty.
    All Grade in 9tocll 4 4 4
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    , TIP_428_TOL

    Tidwell Howard W (Nora), foreman E & P mill, r 1324 6th ave

    Tigner Eliza Miss, r 1320 Second ave Tigner Frank C (Rowena), trav sales Empire Mills Co,- r 1331

    Fourth ave

    TIGNER G YOUNG (Johnnie L), attorney at law 1151^

    Broad, r 1021 Fifteenth

    Tigner James c, wks Goldens F & M Co, r G

    w NvO

    Tigner John c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r G Tigner Oscar c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r G Tigner Thomas c (Low L), wks Bartlett & Sloan, r 1623 5th ave

    zo
    Ba-

    Tigner Wesley F (Mary), dentist 10 1-2 Twelfth, r 1324 2nd ave
    (TIGNER see also TICKNOR)
    Tillery George W (Mary), wks E & P mills, r 3 Twenty-first I Tillery John F (Fannie), wks E & P mill, r 1322 Broad

    ! Tillery Mollie Mrs, r Patton ave Linnwood

    i Tillery William E, policeman, r 521 Eleventh

    Tillinghast George W, printer Thos Gilbert, r 1210 1-2 Broad

    Tillman Arthur C c, wks Acme Brewy Co, r 24 W Tenth

    I Tillman Benjamin c, lab, r Mealer nr Russell

    Tillman Cecil B, student, or 1401 Broad

    G v
    a)

    Tillman Charles (Emma), wks Swifts mill, r 416 Fourteenth Tillman Claud R, wks E & P mill, ri40i Broad Tillman Frank c (Maria), lab, r Mealer nr Russell Tillman James c (Mary), lab, r Back nr Mealer Tillman Rebecca A, wid John W, r 512 Fourteenth Tillman Thomas (Pearl), wks Swifts mill, r 206 Railroad Tillman Thomas W (Julia), overseer E & P mills, r 1401 Broad Tillman Timothy c (Maggie), lab C Ry, r Mealer nr Russell Tillman William c (Clara), lab, r 705 Bay
    TILLMAN WILLIAM L (Hattie), county commr and prest

    >
    G

    03

    O

    U *3

    G x0s)
    G CuO

    O)
    G tL.

    Home Mixture Guano Co, r 812 Broad
    Tillman William T (Bertha), wks E & P mills, r Wynnton Tinker James A ^Mary), mstr mech Col Pr Co, r 76 Bibb Town Tinker James A Jr, mach Col Power Co, r 76 Bibb Town Tinsley Paul c (Louisa), carp, r 412 Eighth Tinsley Paul Jr c, porter, r 412 Eighth Tisdel Morgan M (Mary), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1418 10th av Todd & Co, J H Anderson mngr, money brokers 1403 1st ave Tolbert Allen S (Mell V), peddler, r 1130 E Eighteenth Tolbert Austin c, tinner, r 714 Sixth ave Tolbert Charles c (Sylvia), lab, a* Oak View S of C Ry

    T. W. WOOD CONTRACTOR

    9

    BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    PhoiwSS4.

    A. H. WASHBURN,
    linerj and Enipment
    CHARLOTTE, N. C.
    Southern Agent Saco and Pettee
    Estimates Furnished. Correspondence Solicited.

    C. L. TORBETT,
    Funeral Director
    -AND--
    Embalmer

    Having engaged the services of a practical Lady Un dertaker and Embalmer, I am prepared to furnish the
    Very Best Possible Service.

    ORDERS BY TELEGRAPH RECEIVE PROMPT ATTENTION.
    Calls Responded to Any Hour, Day or Night.

    Office and Warerooms,
    930-932
    BROAD STREET.
    TELEPHONE 211.

    RESIDENCE
    915
    BROAD STREET.
    TELEPHONE 1182.

    K P. W1LLU55L

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX <5 CO.,

    Local Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Gsu, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    TOL__429_ TRA

    Tolbert Henry E (Minnie L), wks Paragon mills, r 501 18th

    O

    Tolbert Joseph (Lizzie), wks Swifts mill, r 212 Seventeenth

    O

    Tolbert Katie c, cook, r 611 Eighteenth Tolbert Narcissa E, wid Benjamin M, r 501 Eighteenth Tolbert Wheeler H, elk G B Smith, r 1130 E Eighteenth

    5 D: Co
    p rt

    P C? (TOLBERT see also TALBOT)
    Toles Alexander c (Carrie), undertaker 1313 First ave, r 531

    Fourth ave

    Toles Alexander Jr c, brick mason, r 531 Fourth ave

    Toles Arthur c, wks A Toles, r 531 Fourth ave

    Toles Mary L c, tchr 6th Ave School, r 531 Fourth ave

    Toles William T c, wks A Toles, r 531 Fourth ave

    Tomblin Francis B (Alice G), coll T F Farley and grocer 1837

    Third ave, r same

    (TOMBLIN see also TOMLIN)
    Tomlin James R (Annie), overseer Hamburger mills, r 2025 Comer ave
    Tompkins Maria c, nurse, r 1825 Gormans al Toni Napoli, Nappi & Toni, r 928 Broad

    TORBETT CHARLTON L (Glendora), undertaker and em-
    balmer 930-932 Broad, r 513 Broad, phones office 211, res 1182 (see back cover and opp page)
    Towne George W, supt & mngr Col Power Co, r 342 29th Towne George W Jr (Florence), overseer Col Power Co, r 8
    Bibb Town
    Towns Lula c, cook, r 1031 Sixth ave
    Townsley George G (Sallie), wks Col Show Case Co, r 1022 Second ave
    Tracy Jeremiah F (Elizabeth), foreman Davis Wagon Co, r 1026 Second ave
    Trammell D Shutze, student, r 1331 E Seventeenth Trammell Eugene B, atty at law 1151 1-2 Broad
    Trammell James Z (Mary K), electn Goldens F & M Co, r 1331 E Seventeenth
    Trammell John L (Ellen M), engr, r 904 Fourth ave Irammell Josephine c, laund, r 1909 Robinson Irammell Philip C, student, r 1331 E Seventeenth
    irammell Washington c, wks Goldens F & M Co, r G fjrawick Fannie Miss, tchr Chase Cons, of Music, r 321 12th 1 rawick Susan J Miss, r 508 Thirteenth
    raylor Julia Miss, tchr elocution, r 521 Twenty-third

    Him 508.

    T . t \ <>Wis, DAINTY FOOTWEAR,

    jJQIJH *-*

    11*1 BILOAD STREET.

    --

    -

    Om Specialty: Fitting Feet Hand te FtL.

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.

    WHEN YOU NEED A PLUMBER GALL ON US.

    PROMPT ATTENTION.

    PHONE 518.

    OFFICE. 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    N
    0
    G o
    jfl Pk



    H> a !

    O
    (0

    c3

    G
    *0*
    aa

    h

    wp

    Of


    (0

    >m

    9 0

    K

    ss.


    a

    >(M4

    Pk

    a 0 p G
    Q>
    <
    *0 ? G *e* MJ CM ^ O 152 2
    Q
    VHOdi Cm O

    TRA_430_TUC
    Traylor Susan, wid Scott, r 521 Twenty-Third Traynham Thomas L (Sallie C), coll W M Becker, r 1000 E 19th Treadaway Alfred, wks E & P mill, r 109 Sixteenth Treadaway Bros (L C and G P Treadaway), grocers 1701
    Hamilton ave
    Treadaway Gray P (Treadaway Bios), r 1103 Second ave Treadaway James L (Elizabeth), real estate, r 1103 Second ave Treadaway James L Jr, elk, r 1103 Second ave Treadaway Jesse, wks E & P mill, r 109 Sixteenth Treadaway John (Olivia), wks E & P mills, r 113 Sixteenth Treadaway L C (Hassie), Treadaway Bros, r 1703 Hamilton ave, Treadaway F Foley, office boy Empire mills, r 1103 Second ave Trent Mary L c, seamstress, r 1914 Third ave Trice Mack c, driver Richard Howard, r 948 Macon Trice William c (Celia), wks C Ry, r 948 Macon
    TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Rev C S Wood rector, 1126 First ave
    TRINITY M E CHURCH, Rev I F Bilbro pastor, 3rd avi cor Fifth P C
    Tritt Fannie A Miss, r 412 Fifth Tritt John R (Katie A), fireman C F D, r 412 Fifth Truett Charles L, engr C Ry, r 1618 Second ave Truett Effie B Miss, r 1618 Second ave Truett Mollie Miss, r 1618 Second ave Truett Pearl Miss, seamstress, r 543 Twenty-sixth Truett Samuel J (Nannie), retired, r 543 Twenty-sixth Truett William c (Celia), lab, r Tenth ave nr Eleventh Truett W Hudson, electrician, r 1618 Second ave Truett William O, elk, r 543 Twenty-sixth Trussed Bertha Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Trussed Bertha Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C Trussed Charles, wks So Plow Co, rPC Tryman Washington c (Jane), lab, r 1909 Robinson Tucker Arminuis c (Lavinia), porter Third Natl Bank, r 827 1-2
    Seventh ave Tucker Ernest O (Katie), wks Paragon mills, r 1935 Northwest Tucker James c, lab, r 629 Twenty-sixth Tucker James M, engr Goldens F & M Co, r P C Tucker John H c (Phyllis), wks Goldens F & M Co, r 268 Pearl Tucker Joseph c (Nancy), carp, r 1022 Oak View Tucker Wesley c, lab, r 642 Twenty-fourth

    Rrehiteeture LOCKWOOD BROS., AROHITEOT8. Office Celaibai Iirestieit Co.'s Building.

    NOT SO CRISP, BUT SO GOOD

    m*m===, PRINTING

    (\TPpAatG-LE1s*.0))

    Well Ran Chances on Securing Your Future Order*. You Can't Go Wrong If You

    ^M

    TWI_ 431

    TWI

    TUCKER WILLIAM H (Effie), editor The Enquirer Sun, r 204 Thirteenth
    Tumlin Bertha Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r P C
    TUMLIN JOHN W (Mamie L), Ford & Tumlin, r Wynnton
    Turnage Ella Miss, r 1919 Second ave Turner Alonzo c, carp, r 637 Third ave Turner Amanda c, cook, r 924 Short Turner Mattie Miss, r 511 Seventh Turner Mollie Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1601 Third ave Turner Thomas, wks Gas Co, r Girard Turner Walter c (Anna), wks Col Iron Wks, r 819 E 21st Turner William c (Alice), lab, r 611 Third ave Turner William B (Ella), inspr Col R R Co, r 534 Twenty-sixth Turner William S, elk W H Peddy, r 1601 Third ave Twenty-Eighth St School c, S R Marshall prin, 321 28th Twiggs John H, physician 1611 Second ave, r 527 Twenty-Fifth Twiggs L E, wid John H, r 527 Twenty-fifth Twilley Fannie, wid Henry E B, r 1015 E Twenty-first Twilley Lizzie Miss, r 319 Eighteenth

    r
    H

    P

    or

    P P

    p0

    >z 3

    >

    H

    oP

    HP

    Hr

    P (/>

    oo r

    C. J. EDGE, FIRE, INSURANCE AGENT,
    17 TWELFTH STREET.
    Represents First Class Companies and Pays Losses Promptly.

    ALL THAT IS GOOD IN LIFE, INSURANCE
    May be obtained from the Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky. The
    Return Premium and the Gold Endowment Bond Policies combine Protection and Invest ment, and please the most careful, consecutive and exacting applicant.
    C. R_. MEDLEY, Manager.

    h U*0iiv*t H

    ii
    u$h O

    *1 o


    X0 h I M 4

    X h

    <1



    a



    X

    o0

    TYL_432_VAU
    Tyler John c, wks E Philips & Sons, r 1508 Fourth ave Tyler Louisa Mrs, r 2108 First ave Tyler Rosa Miss, r 1320 Third ave Tyler Samuel S (Mary A), retired, r Twelfth ave nr Thirteenth Tyson Benjamin H, treas Col E&GRR Co, r Rankin House Tyson Jack c (Celia), lab, r 604 Bay Tyson Jack c (Mattie), lab, r 425 Sixteenth
    UNION BAGGAGE OFFICE, G T Miller baggage agt, Union Depot
    UNION DEPOT, J R Hendon sta mstr, 12th cor 6th Ave
    Union Iron Works (not operated) Eleventh cor Ninth Union Missionary Baptist Church c, Bay nr Hunter
    UNITED STATES COURT HOUSE AND POST OFFICE, J S Garrett postmaster, 1st ave S E cor Twelfth
    UNITED STATES COURTS, N A Brown depy elk, P 0 Bldg
    UNITED STATES MARSHAL'S OFFICE, P 0 Bldg
    Upshaw Austin c, driver Armour Pkg Co, r 313 Fifth Upshaw Jesse c (Alice), lab, r 310 Twenty-fourth Upshaw John c, lab, r 2315 Robinson Upshaw Mary c, cook, r 311 Twenty-eighth Upshaw Mary c, laundress, r 1522 Fourth ave Upson Garnet c, cook, r 527 Third ave Upton Isaac c (Rosanna), lab, r Lumpkin Rd Urquahart H S Mrs, wks G J Peacock Go Co, r G Urquhart Leila Miss, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 1221 4th ave
    USHER JOHN S Rev (c), presiding elder C M E Church, r 720 Seventh ave
    UTLEY CHARLES H, treas Columbus Mnfg Co, r Boston Mass
    \T ALENTINE David O, agt Met Life Ins Co, r P C V Valentine Ida Mrs, wks G J Peacock Clo Co Van Dietz Harry, chef Reids Cafe, r Rankin House Van Houten Frank L (Virginia), asst undertaker C L Torbett,
    r 812 Front Vann Abner, carp Col Iron Wks, r G Vann Jack c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1413 Fifth ave Vann Judge c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1413 Fifth ave Vann Lawrence Jr, carp Col Iron Wks, r G Vaughn Archibald c, lab, r 763 Twenty-sixth

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON,

    WHEELWRIGHTS AND BLACKSMITHS,

    Horse Shoeing Scientifically Done.

    109 Twelfth Street,

    D. It Willeox.

    Frank 9. Lampkla. 'j Fire, Marine, Lift, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & COife;^:

    iHatnt-oOtLinMnWo-MlWU GENERAL. uINnSoUviRvnAiN nvC/iE^. CO11L4U9 MBBreUaSd, SGtA.,.

    VAU_433_WAD
    I Vaughn Carter c, wks M Emanuel, r 763 Twenty-sixth Vaughn Emma Miss, r 1324 Tenth ave Vaughn John G (Ada), drayman Cooper Lumber Co, r G Vaughn Olivia J Mrs, grocer 1418 Tenth ave, r same Vaughn Oscar (Louise), engr C Ry, r 1120 Seventeenth Vaughn Sidney J (Kate), contr, r 49 Bibb Town
    I Veasey Barney J, mess Postal T & C Co, r G Veasey Daniel, painter Col Iron Wks, r G Venable Susie, wid George M, r 1310 Fifth ave Veranda Hotel, Mrs J C Reedy proprss, 22 1-2 Tenth Vickery Charles, mach Pekor Iron Wks, r Girard Vickery William J (Nancy E), butcher J W Herring, r Line G Vickurst William M (Georgia), wks Swifts mills, r 510 Fifteenth Vincent Logan (Lena), wks Swifts mills, r nth ave Linnwood Vincent Mary Sister, tchr St Josephs Acadamey, >r 1142 3rd ave Vincent Ollie Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 2119 Second ave (VINCENT see also VINSON) Vines Charles c, brkrnn C Ry Vinson Samuel L (Lizzie), mngr Moss & Co, r 405 Broad Virginia Carolina Chemical Co, T J Hunt mngr, P C Porcher supt, office 22 Twelfth, factory C Ry S E of city Vitelozzi Joseph, Elledge & Norman, r 918 Second ave Voight Andrew W, carrier P O, r 646 E Twenty-second Voight Charles H (Hattie M), policeman, r 2315 Third ave Voight Lizzie L Mrs, r 525 Twenty-third
    WADDAIL J L, mtrmn St Ry, r G Waddail J M, wks So Plow Co, r G (WADDAIL see also WADDELL)
    Waddell A Victoria, wid James F, r Wynnton Waddell Elliott S, stngpr So Ry, r 315 Thirteenth Waddell George H, bkkpr Natl Bank of Col, r 315 Thirteenth Waddell Kate Miss, r Wynnton Waddell Laura S, wid George, r 315 Thirteenth Wade Charles F (Sarah), Wade & Rogers, r 1003 Fourteenth Wade Homer, elk Adams & Wade, r 506 Broad Wade Howard M (Rosalie), r 1220 Third ave Wade Joseph, pressman Wolfson Card Co, r P C Wade Joseph, pressman Wolfson Card Co, r P C Wade & Rogers (C F Wade and C A Rogers) grocers, 1350
    Tenth ave
    WADE ROBERT A (F Eugenie), Adams & Wade, r 1100 E Eighteenth

    DIRECTORY YOUR
    CITY

    Is ths Medium through which the outside world Judges who and what you are.

    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    PIANOS J. N. PEASE A CO 1 KEEP THE BEST

    CO
    Ill n

    0

    o c <

    2 0

    cfl O CD

    &

    CO --1

    WAD_434_WAL
    v

    Wade

    William D (Addie I), bkkpr Adams & Wade,
    Eighteenth (WADKINS see WATKINS)

    r

    noo E

    % i

    Wad-ley Henry (Lucy), wks E & P mills, r 24 Patton ave

    Wadsworth Edward (Mattie), carp, r 17 Sixteenth



    Wadsworth James A (Josephine), shoemkr 1823 Hamilton ave, f

    UU Ul

    r 1913 Third ave

    Q

    oUl Ul
    oJ

    >
    9km

    01 >

    oo: < H

    9
    Q

    Wadsworth John H, wks E & P mill, r 924 Short Wadsworth J Thomas (Lizzie), lab, .r 924 Short Wadsworth Rebecca, wid Thomas A, r 924 Short Wadsworth William G (Lizzie), fisherman, r 924 Short Wagner Jennie, wid Marcus N, r 611 Second ave Wakefield Orrin W (Lula H), druggist, r 1235 Third ave WaJdburg Horace c, waiter Commercial Hotel, r same

    t
    1 1
    1

    Walden Mary, wid Joseph, r 525 Seventeenth

    o

    (WALDEN see also WALTON)

    I
    \

    2

    Waldrop C W, app C Ry, rPC

    <

    Waldrop Frankie Miss, wks Swift mill, r 1724 Third ave

    u.

    Waldrop Jane Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1512 Tenth ave

    i

    Waldrop Martha L Miss, seamstress, r 2306 Second ave

    Waldrop Thos W (Tabitha), wks Muscogee mill, r 2306 2nd ave

    (0
    o 111 3 Z III

    Walker Abraham L c (Leila), coachman, r E bet 14th & 15th ave Walker Alexander c (Mary J), wks C Ry, r 1021 Seventh ave Walker Alexander B c (Addie), brickmason, r 1609 Fifth ave Walker Anderson c (Leila), brkmn C Ry, r ion Seventh ave Walker Andrew c (Mary), wks So Ry, r Tenth ave nr Tenth Walker Anna c, laundress, r 1836 First ave Walker Arthur (Adele), Cleckley & Walker, r 302 Eleventh

    c4 > <

    Walker Augusta C, wid William W, r 1712 First ave Walker Benjamin c (Mary), lab, r 824 Eighth ave

    Walker Charles c, wks Muscogee mill, r 1935 Oaks al

    eP h Walker Charles c, wks Empire mills, r 2712 Third ave CO Walker Charles c (Lena), lab, r 747 Maple

    oc
    X IL 10

    Walker Clara C Miss, r 1019 Fifth ave Walker Ella G, wid Milton J, r 1019 Fifth ave Walker Flournoy C, elk, r 1010 Fifth ave Walker Frank c (Ellen), porter Max Simons & Co, r 2718 3d ave

    oO 2

    Walker George c, wks Gas Co, r Girard Walker George c, lab, r 25,18 Third ave Walker George c (Belle), lab, r 274 Oak View Walker George c (Johnnie), wks Weil Bros, r F nr 14th ave Walker Henry c (Jane), lab, r 715 Fifth ave

    REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH
    ACME MALT TONIC,
    ***YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS ***

    WOHN O. CO-AFTT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    WAL_435_WAL

    cr Walker Palmer W c (Fannie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1520 5th ave H
    Walker Resper c, driver W C Bradley Co

    Walker Henry c (Ella), lab, r 1903 Oak al

    o

    Walker Henry W c, shoemkr 168 Macon, r E 9th nr Dryer

    Walker Hiram c, wks C Ry

    O

    Walker Ida Miss, r 1532 Tenth ave

    p

    Walker Jacob c (Sophie), wks Berrys Brick Yd, r same

    9)

    Walker James M, wks E & P mill, r 1712 First ave

    Walker Jiles, student, r 1301 E Eighteenth Walker John c, wks Smith & Co, r 2718 Third ave

    o

    Walker John c (Carrie), carp, r 1333 Sixth ave

    o

    Walker John E (Nana L), physician 9 1-2 nth, r 7 Fifteenth o
    IX Walker John S (Mary E), shpg elk Davis Wagon Co, r 709 Third ave

    Walker Julia c, laundress, r 1324 E Twenty-third

    3

    Walker Levi c (Violet), lab, >r 405 Fourth

    jOCt

    Walker Lucy Miss, wks Paragon mills, r 1532 Tenth ave

    Walker Mahalie c, seamstress, r 204 Twenty-second Walker Marie A c, tchr 6th Ave School, r 2730 Third ave Walker Mollie Mrs, wks Swifts mill, r 1421 Fifth ave Walker Noah, wks E & P mill, r 1712 First ave Walker Oliver c (Annie M), lab, r Cooleyville
    Walker Richard c, wks J D Smith, r Tenth ave nr River

    is?
    0

    ance in the World.

    K. M. lowtid.

    Hlaea Holt.

    HOWAfU) & HOLT,

    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    COAL AND WOOD I
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stocll
    RUBLIC DRAYS.

    WAL_436__WAL

    Wall Robert (Mary), wks Col Iron Wks, r 14 W Sixth

    Wall William c (Mattie), driver City mills, r 416 Sixteenth

    Wall William M (Missouri), wks Muscogee mill, r 325 18th

    Wallace Emmet (Ada), wks Col Mfg Co, r 1 Sixteenth

    Wallace George G, dyer Muscogee mills, rPC

    Wallace Israel c (Zephie), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 506 3rd ave

    Wallace Jesse S Rev c (Emma), r 316 Twenty-fourth

    Wallace Joseph c, lab, r 515 Third ave

    Wallace Mattie c, cook, r 460 Fifth ave

    Wallace Nancy c, cook, r 420 Second ave

    Wallace N c (Margaret), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 515 3rd a.ve

    Wallace Patrick c, herb doctor, r 818 Fourth ave

    Wallace Richard c, porter City Drug Store, r 818 Fourth ave

    Wallace Sallie E c, cook, r 1115 Fifth ave

    Wallace Sarah Miss, r 842 Second ave

    Wallace Taylor c (Aurelia), wks C Ry, r 1906 N Eighth ave

    Wallace William c (Birdie), lab, r 536 Second ave

    (WALLACE see also WALLIS)

    Waller Charles, flagman, r 516 Tenth

    Waller George W (Mattie A), wtchmn, r 3 Webster

    H tQ

    Waller James H (Leona), elk J J Baird, r 192 Fifth P C Waller John R, wks Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r P*C

    <

    Waller Minnie Miss, elk Andrews Co, r P C

    tu

    Waller Robert O, bkkpr Rankin House, r same

    in

    Waller Rupert, flagman So Ry, r 516 Tenth

    X

    Waller Samuel E (Mattie C), grocer 2503 Hamilton ave, r same

    H

    (WALLS see WALL)



    Wallis Benjamin F (Mollie), wks C Ry, r 1620 First ave

    5

    (WALLIS see also WALLACE)

    tu

    Walsh Beulah Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co, r G

    H

    Walsh Edw R, mngr pool room Rankin House, r Rankin House

    P

    as
    *|
    as V)

    Walsh Joseph M, dyer R P Walsh, r 408 First ave Walsh Robert P (Josephine M), dyer and scourer 1042 First
    ave, r 408 First ave

    < P

    WALSH W H DIRECTORY CO (The), W H Walah Genl mngr, H Morton .Field mngr, C W Perry Suupt, R C

    P

    Livingston compiler, publishers S C State directory

    D-

    and Charleston S C, Columbia S Q Greenville S C, Spartanburg S C, Augusta Ga, Columbus Ga, Charlotte

    Oh

    N C, Winston-Salem N C, Lynchburg Va, and Roan

    in

    oke Va city directories, genl office and library 270 Meet

    x

    ing St, Charleston S C (see page 3)

    T W WOOD I. VV. VV KJKJU, CANODNBTURILADCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 634.

    D. r. WILLOOX.

    PRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX G CO.,

    Local Agent* of Che Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga^ Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    WAL

    437

    WAR

    WALSH WILLIAM H, genl mngr The W H Walsh Direc>
    tory Co, r 270 Meeting St, Chari eston, S C
    (WALSH see also WELCH) Walston Annie E, wid James S, r 611 Seventeenth Walston G Lucius (Florence), wks Swift mill, r 1707 N 6th uve Walston Robert G, wks Goldens F & M Wks, r 611 17th Walters Charles R, elk Col Iron Wks, r 218 Fifth Walters Joseph R, collr Moss & Co, r 1213 Fourth ave Walters Lillie B Miss, cigar mkr, r 218 Fifth Walters Mattie Miss, r 218 Fifth
    (WALTERS see also WATERS) Walton Charles E (Mary P), (Walton Printing' Co), r 321 14th Walton Chatty c (Laur^), lab, r Wynnton Rd Walton Eldred c (Anna B), butler Mrs L C Hill, r rear 1223
    Second ave Walton Geo L (Emma), mach oper Col Ledger, r Frazer House Walton Jacob A (Nina M), Walton Printing Co, r 321 14th Waleon Jacob A Jr, student, r 321 Fourteenth Walton Mollie c, laund, riil2 Twelfth Walton Printing Co, (J A & C E Walton), 221 Twelfth Walton Robert O, elk Walton Printing Co, r 321 Fourteenth Walton William c (Sallie), lab, r 547 Third ave Ward Edward B, barber, r 1528 Thirteenth ave Ward Enoch L, wks G W Mathuss, r Girard Ward Green c, brickmason, r 417 Russell Ward Hamilton H (Sallie E) engr C Ry, r 1920 N 7th ave Ward Harry, office boy Col Iron Wks Ward Henry N (Ella), cond So Ry, r 1015 Sixteenth Ward James N, wks C Ry, r 1015 Sixteenth Wards M E Chapel c, 735 Twenty-sixth Ward Robert c, wks Col Iron Wks
    Ward Tama Miss, wks E & P mill, r 1832 Third ave Ward Walter c (Fannie), wks City mills, r 316 Eighteenth Ward William D c (Clara M), lab Col Iron Wks, r 828 Front Wardlaw Albert F, planter, r 1236 Second ave Wardlaw Benjamin F, student, r 1236 Second ave Wardlaw Charles H, planter, r 1236 Second ave Wardlaw William E (Clara), planter, r 1236 Second ave Ware Jacob c (Anna E M), shoemkr Wynnton Rd, r Fourth
    ave nr Eighth
    Ware James, wks So Plow Co, r G
    Ware James E, bkkpr William Beach, r 1224 Fifth ave

    im
    PTC *
    $ 5
    w tr c o o*
    o C^
    ^8
    ofrFtl* t-*
    ET* T'Cu

    Phone 508.
    ,, t
    lOhn
    ^

    \ eWis, dainty footwear,
    1191 BROAD STREET.
    ifNT Our Specialty 1 Fitting Feet Hard te Fit.

    Columbus electric Construction $ Plumbing Co.

    ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS AND CONTRACTORS.

    TELEPHONE BIB.

    ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

    W Office: 1213 2nd Ave.

    00

    WAL

    438

    j?

    WAT

    CO

    d
    H
    OU3 ~^-3

    Ware John T (Maud) , wks E & P mills, r 1050 E Nineteenth

    aoc APi

    Ware Kyle c, farmer, r Pearl nr Macon Ware Kyle Jr c, lab, r Pearl nr Macon Ware Mary Miss, wks Muscogee mills, r 1535 Fifth ave

    Ware Robert B (Bessie), painter, r 509 E Nineteenth

    Ware Theodore L (Mary A), cooper, r 1516 Thirteenth ave

    t o0
    uz

    Ware William H (Venie), flgman C Ry, r 1054 E Eighteenth Ware William R (Nannie O), carp, r 912 Thirteenth Warner Alonzo J, elk Thos Gilbert, r 926 Fifth ave Warner Chas A (Susie S), bkkpr Slade & Farish, r 1441 2nd ave Warner Charlotte, wid Lemuel P, r 1237 Fifth ave Warner Frank c, porter City Drug Store, r 1521 Sixth ave

    o3dc>i -<

    Warner Frank H (Nan M), elk, r 717 Twenty-third Warner H H (Allie C), chf elk frt dept C of Ga Ry, r Wynnton Warner Joshua c, painter, r 1521 Sixth ave Warner Newell A, bkkpr Armour Pkg Co, r 1235 Third ave Warren James c (Martha), waiter Reids Cafe, r 41 Oak View

    Wt S w/

    8

    T3 ea*

    Warren Philip c (Mary), barber 1433 1st ave, r rear 1507 2d ave Warsaw Thomas c (Amanda), porter, r 1321 Fifth ave

    coo WASHBURN A H, cotton mill machinery and equipment

    *} s

    Charlotte N C (see advt)

    N 0 Washington Eli c (Victoria), lab, r rear 1131 E Nineteenth

    w
    Q

    I Col 10
    0O
    b

    Washington George c (Lizzie), drayman, r 421 Sixteenth Washington George c (Nora), lab, r 401 Third ave Washington George c (Rachel), carp T J Wood, r E nr 14th ave Washington Geore Jr c, carp, r E nr Fourteenth ave Washington Henry c (Lucy), firemn C Ry, r rear 631 Broad

    <

    w
    PO-Sl

    *. aMs

    >
    H

    o S o

    2 fe4M

    K
    0

    'd O



    Please give us an opportunity to show you our Policies, Rates, etc., or write us, giving II

    age at nearest birthday, and let us submit Sample Policies. We are out for the business v

    and want to prove it to you. C. R. MEJDLE.Y, Manager.

    n

    *

    hhV 3i la H



    HK
    a

    o

    WAT_440_WEB k

    Watt Eva W Miss, r 541 Broad

    h

    Watt Floyd c (Ada), lab, r E nr Fourteenth ave

    ||

    Watt George F c, driver J F Pou & Co, r 506 Eighteenth

    Watt Giles c (Rosa), lab, r 531 Third ave

    Watt Governor c (Leila F), blksmth Bartlett & Sloan, r 411 19th h

    Watt James c, porter Seligman Bros, r 531 Third ave ,

    L

    o

    Watt Joseph c, porter Sarling Shoe Co, r 531 Third ave Watt Leila c, teacher, r 411 Nineteenth

    L |y

    Watt Lizzie c eating house 1030 First ave, r same

    n

    Re
    4K

    &

    Watt Mattie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 1437 Second ave

    III Watt Thomas J, r 1036 1-2 Broad -J Watt William c (Patience), carp, r 725 Bay

    <

    (WATT see also WATTS)

    .

    y
    jy
    \\

    %

    CO
    III .J

    Watts J Dock, elk R C Bedell, r P C Watts Thomas A (Fannie C), soda water and
    ave, r i960 Talbotton ave Watts W M (Emma), stngpr Kern & Loeb,

    ice 1826 Hamilton
    r 2333 Tlbton ave

    n 1
    \]
    1

    o
    x

    \7AVER JAMES F c (Annie), r 701 Front (see page 15)

    tailor

    and repairer

    17

    nth

    (WEAMES see WEEMS)

    P WEATHERS JOHN F (Lyssie), prest Col Show Case Co,

    pi .r 1319 Second ave

    IwEATHERS LAWSON P (Zella), vice prest Col Show

    <

    Case Co, r 1345 Second ave Weathersly L Floyd, watchman, r 214 Eighteenth

    w

    Weaver Benjamin, wks Paragon mills, r Fourteenth Linnwood Weaver Eli c (Georgia), lab, r 737 Seventh ave

    sc

    Weaver H Curtis, elk J W Weaver, r 1812 Eleventh ave Weaver John W (Lula A), grocer 322 Seventh, r 1812 nth ave Weaver John W (Maggie), grocer Broad cor 2nd G, r P C

    Weaver Nancy A, wid William J, r 1812 Eleventh ave

    <0
    p v3
    a< ! p

    Weaver Paul R, elk So Ex Co, r 1225 Broad Weaver Susan A, wid Jefferson, r Fourteenth Linnwood Weaver William H, wks E & P mill, r Fourteenth Linwood Weaver William J, elk D Rothschild & Co, r 1812 nth ave Weaver W Henry (Janie), carp City mills, r 14th Linnwood Webb Cornelius c, porter E M Wheat & Co, r 12th nr nth ave

    cEX>

    WEBB EDWARD V, mngr Col Steam Laundry, r 925 Second ave

    B

    Webb Elijah c (Fannie), porter H Rothschild, r rear 422 10th

    Da

    Webb Henry c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r 12th nr nth ave

    0

    J. L. NEWMAN & SON, Bulldcr* and

    of

    CARRIAGES, WAGONS, BUGGIES, E,tc,,

    Horse Shoeing by Experts.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    a. r.vmM*

    Aukl.baiddi.'] Fir*. Marino, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. -Boiler, 8urety, Casualty, Employers Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. P *

    IMS--OLSBIT--1903
    AUMT n HOIOU

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    114* Broad St..

    COLUMBUS, GA.

    WEB

    441

    WEL

    Webb Maria c, seamstress, r 832 Fifth ave Webb William c, driver Andrews Co, r 4th ave nr Sixth Webber Fredck (Frankie), wks Muscogee mill, r 1242 1-2 Broad
    (WEBBER see also WEBER) Weber Herman, vice pres J B Holst Co, r Savannah Ga Webster E F Mrs, housekpr Hotel Racine, r same Webster John W, sales Key & Fletcher, r 398 Tenth Webster Joseph E, student, r 1109 First ave Webster Mamie Miss, r 1237 Fifth ave Webster Minnie, wid James W, r 1000 Thirteenth Webster Napoleon B (Annie L), wks Ga C O Co, r 1005 E 20th Webster William O (Irene), engr C Ry, r 1513 Fourth ave Webster William R (Laura), painter, r 1604 First ave Webster Winfield S (Dora K), capitalist, r 1109 First ave Weddington A G, wks So Plow Co, r P C Weedon H G, fireman C Ry Weekley Emmett G (Mary C), coll Smith Furn Co, r 2005
    Talbotton ave Weeks Kizzie c, laund, r 1445 Fifth ave Weeks William E c (Willie A), Stephens & Weeks, r 1600
    Second ave Weeks Willie A c, teacher Peabody Mission, r 1600 Second ave Weems Alberta c, laundress, r 314 Sixth Weems Anderson c (Eellen), lab, r 607 Seventh Weems Benjamin G, lab, r 1711 N Sixth ave Weems Isaiah W (Mollie), wks Swift mill, -r 1711 N 6th ave Weems John c, wks C of Ga Ry, r E nr Fourteenth ave Weems John c (Jennie), lab Elledge & Norman, r 740 6th ave Weems Turner c (Lizzie), porter J T Carson, r 738 Sixth ave Wehmeyer Adam c (Ellen), lab, r 9 Seventeenth Weil Bros, C E Porter mgr, cotton buyers 1001-1003 Front Weiland Robert (Annie H), Weiland & Taylor, r 1129 18th Weiland & Taylor (R Weiland and D A Taylor), furniture and
    carpets 1147 Broad Weinberg G (Rebecca), genl mds 1500 1st ave, r 1504 1st ave Weinberg Rosa Miss, elk Schussler & Co, r 1504 First ave Weisiger F C (Sue B), cashier So Cot Oil Co, r Central Hotel
    WEISIGER WILLIAM P (Conmie D), supt Davis Wagon
    Co, r 625 Broad Welborn Allie c, laundress, r 424 Second ave Welborn Carter c, lab, r 1025 Sixth ave Welborn Emma c, laundress, r 633 Sixth ave

    PKECTKY If the Business
    Man who Borrows

    Whenever Necessary knew how he is spoken of, he would

    the use of a

    buy one of his own

    I

    PeaseS Go. D Picture Frames ] J fl

    MADE TO ORDER.. J ^

    _~ _~ _

    . - , iirC

    WEL

    442 _WES P-

    |es

    Welborn Fannie c, cook, r 1830 Gormans al



    Welborn Hiram c (Letitia), lab, r 513 Fourth ave

    !|es

    Welborn James c, lab, r 1830 Gormans al

    ' MwP*' tfes

    Welborn John c, porter So Ex Co, r 1025 Sixth ave

    j|ei

    Welborn Lizzie c, seamstress, r 524 Second ave

    *: loj

    Welborn Monroe c (Cecelia), wks C Ry, r 521 Fourth ave Lj

    Welborn Richard c (Mary), porter C J Frederick, r 1025 6th ave jtye

    Welborn Richard c (Alice), candy mkr, r 637 Fifth ave

    j|e!

    Welborn Samuel c, lab, r 1827 Gormans al

    ' we

    Welborn Samuel c, porter J D Smith, r 1025 Sixth ave

    (WELBORN see also WELLBORN)

    W fe

    Welch Rebecca S, wid Nicholas, r 921 First ave

    f ffe

    (WELCH see also WALSH)

    >*; jVe

    Weldon James c, lab, r 317 Twenty-sixth

    ffe

    Welborn Abner R Dr, retired, r 1336 Third ave

    life

    Wellborn Alfred A, chf elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1408 2nd ave |f

    Wellborn Florida A Miss, r 1408 Second ave

    f]

    WELLBORN S MARSHAL, com agt C of Ga Ry, r 1408

    Second ave (WELLBORN see also WELBORN)

    VI

    Weller Carrie N Miss, stngpr E & P mills, r 1206 Second ave ||i

    WELLS CURTIS SHOE CO, Walter Wells Curtis propr, jW

    wholesale and retail boots and shoes, r 1130 Broad (see V

    front cover)

    %

    H) %

    I 9a1 CC

    O**

    0

    u0 U

    fa > PURE LAGER BEER.
    "American Queen THE ACME OF PERFECTION.
    * * AT ALL THE SALOONS * *

    [JOHN O. COART,

    QENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    WES_443_WHIl

    Wesley James c (Amanda), gardener L G Bowers, r Wynnton s$

    Wesley John c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r G

    3

    West Benjamin F (Mary), wks E & P mills, r 1016 E 20th r>

    West Cora Mrs, wks Paragon mills, r 19^7 Third ave

    West Jesse, foremn Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r P C West Lizzie c, laundress, r 509 Twenty-fifth West Morris c (Amy), lab, r 1710 Third ave West Patrick C, engr Water Wks, r 1649 Third ave

    r3 y
    o
    tp
    o

    West Peter C (Emma), carp, r 112 Twenty-first

    o

    West Roland, engr Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r 931 Fifth ave West Side Baptist Church, Rev J K Jenkins pastor, 8th ave P C.

    3 r-h

    West Samuel A (Sallie), mgr Ind Aid Assn, r 1542 First ave

    West Thomas O (Allie), agt Ga S & A B Assn, r 1010 1-2 Broad Q

    West William, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, rPC West William c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 807 Eighth

    &
    tp

    West William J, app Col Iron Wks, r P C

    Westbrook Ida E Miss, trained nurse, r 1440 Third ave

    a

    WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, R K Munn mngr c

    1007 Broad

    rt
    2

    Whalen Margaret Miss, grocer 2d ave cor 32d, r 76 Bibb Tow Whatley Andrew J (Annie), wks C Ry, r 1005 Thirteenth

    rt

    Whatley A H (Annie), driver G T Miller, r 1032 5th ave

    Whatley George W (Sarah), fireman, r 1526 First ave

    Whatley H Ivan, elk Bee Hive, r 1032 Fifth ave

    Whatley Jacob (Alice), wks E & P mills, r 836 Short Whatley John T (Lillie O), vice pres and mgr Pou & Whatle
    Co, r 643 Twentieth

    (0-*

    Whatley Joseph c (Mary), fireman C Ry, r 218 Twenty-second Whatley J Henry (Sarah) farmer, r Wynns Hill Whatley Landon C, retired, r 1005 Thirteenth

    tr _
    s $

    Whatley William O (Lula), maoh E & P mills, r 1206 10th av 10

    (Whatley see also WATLEY)

    0*

    WHEAT ELI M (Maggie), E M Wheat & Co, r 11 7C (/>

    WHEAT E M & CO, E M Wheat and S P Watson, 1116 Broad

    Wheat H Laman (Ola), maoh Goldens F & M Co, r 606 20th

    Wheeler Thomas J (Annie), bridge foreman C Ry, r 12th av

    Linnwood

    jg *
    2o

    Whitaker Ann c, laundress, r 925 Sixth ave Whitaker Josie Mrs, boarding, 837 First ave

    jw ?J!

    Kimbell & Banks,

    OFFICE:

    1203 Broad Street.

    General Insurance TELEPHONE No. 3.

    H. M. Howard.

    HUM Bolt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97*

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montovallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock AAA
    PUBLIC DRAYS.

    j WHI_444_WHI

    i Whitaker Joshua W c (Louisa), barber 1246 Broad, r 1447 1-2 Fifth ave

    Whitaker Wilson C, shipg elk H M Guano Co, r G

    White Addie c, laundress, r 710 Sixth ave

    S White Caroline c, laundress, r 709 Sixth ave

    ; White Elisha (Jessie), shoemkr, r 2109 Second ave

    I White George E, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1006 E 17th

    i White Harriet J, wid James A, r 2119 Second ave

    White Henderson c (Martha), driver, r 427 Third ave

    .White Henry c, lab, r 710 Sixth ave

    I White James D, wks C Ry, r 1006 E Seventeenth

    i White James E, overseer Col Power Co, r 70 Bibb Town j White John E, elk T Sauls, r P C 'White Joseph c, lab, r 709 Sixth ave White J Cam, printer Col Ledger, r P C White J Lester (Ozella), mtrmn St Ry, r 410 Twenty-Third White Lineus E (Alice E), retired, r 221 Seventeenth White Lizzie Miss, r wks Ga Mfg Co

    WHITE MARION C (Ella), adv mngr Enquirer Sun, r 20

    Fifth

    White Oliver c (Eliza), lab, r Mealers Hill

    White Rosetta c, laundress, r 405 Second ave

    White Warren A (Elba), pump repr C Ry, r 1006 E 17th

    White William c, wks W E Cody, r 810 Ninth

    White William A, mngr Elk Cycle Co, r 505 First ave

    White William D Rev (Jane), pastor Congregational M E

    H

    Church, r Third ave P C

    > White William P (Susan), carp, r 1228 Tenth ave

    White W Ross, sec & treas Bibb Mnfg Co, r Macon Ga

    C/3 White Zelus c, wks Col Iron Wks, r G

    E



    meHd

    Or On

    a
    P G
    Q


    WWWWiiiillllhhkkeeeellsrmmTsoWwnJMeealAsrifnrstsehineani,eccBMa,(rBircsioase,rnrbdeaCrlrkoaCl)A,LRndeydrd,irgverewerr9s,1Wr5C1oF0T,o4ru8Hr1Eta0hr4v18ae8vytEeh

    18th & Co,

    r

    1004

    WWWWWWWWWWWWiiiiiiiiiiiillllllllllllkkkkkkkkkkkkiiiieeeieeeennnnnrrrrrrrssssssssssPssooooooohGFLLWnnnnnnnoauueeinTDcMCIcSGolndlniirhahainineogaiaxrovaodedlaimmlriaraaMhidlgPCe,,iaeMe,iiDwcsAwstM,wysiccii,cs,,dl,,dii(s,asdwMw,rlbwsFlFaa,i,rkrGbakdrbPaesrat,s2,etnln2iDk4orSrceCGc2ri)awWJig47so,6sn22ielAifGdc,F64GetEeosl,ir,nK,FlltFrlefm'rir9iihrsvff8r1it8etvlH2hah4F1l2ne0,v30tnaTe4ahr&Bv3vRBh&er1eioroMS4rotCat2hiead1xosdeCt,cnhFohrt,ihifal8drtv2he01aa0Bnv0de4roTadmwealyfothr

    Willcox Archibald A, spcl agt Ga Home Ins Co, r 1300 3rd ave

    WWWWWWWiiiiiIillllllLlllllleceeeeLotttttttCtttxaOJDIENnJodcXnuuaheoSlrniactMaD1ah1BnMiC4sf,EF,s9oi,sPrwsBd(&ra,Ei,crdm1roerC7atDm12tdO1y72e7a2W2()&2S(s,2FeeieeStcSWrltkeoaetc,Fnnoiclodo,pklrnenrdt2aldGti1v,n10aeaeL3r1vvs0eue)01Sm8eT0cp2hokinrFiddnir)asa,vtvgeeaevneeral insur

    o js c.
    olMi
    <1
    5z
    i E(* hO ?

    O 9 N Surety, Casualty, Employers

    1 *' n lLLvvA Ql VVi J Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. #

    lU18N4BO--TOLIK**TM --IUMIS1 GENERAL. IsiN's SUVJRly-AraiN-s CE COUL4U9 MBBroUaSd, SGtA.,.

    WIL

    449

    WIL

    Williams Homer c, drayman, r 766 Twenty-Eighth Williams Homer c, wks Thomas Gilbert, r 1941 First ave Williams Homer W (Eliza S), wks Col Iron Wks, r 908 5th ave Williams Huron c (Katie), brick mason, r 938 Seventh ave I Williams Jacob O, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 2418 Hamilton
    ave
    Williams James c, porter J M Britt & Co, r 933 Sixth ave Williams James c (Elmira), brick mason, r 423 Russell Williams James c (Mattie), lab, r rear 741 Front Williams James c (Leila), lab, r 572 Wynnton Rd Williams James c (Thomasine), plasterer, r 710 Twenty-Eighth Williams James E, electrician, r 2418 Hamilton ave Williams James H, mtrmn St Ry, r 729 Twenty-Third William James H c, herb doctor, r 126 E 9th Williams James T, printer Thos Gilbert, r 1914 2nd ave Williams Jesse L c (Leola), porter Loeb & Kaufman, r 318
    Twenty-Fourth
    Williams John, elk, r 715 Twenfth
    WILLIAMS JOHN Rev c (Rena), r Rose Hill Williams John c, potter Boyce Bros, r 646 Twnety-Eighth Wiliams James II c, herb doctor, r 126 E Ninth Williams James T, piihter Thos Gilbert, r 1914 2nd ave Williams Jesse L c (Leola), porter Loeb & Kaufman, r 318 24th Williams John, elk, r 515 Twelfth Williams John c, porter Boyce Bros, r 646 Twenty-Eighth Williams John c, lab, r 1436 Fifth ave Williams John c, lab, r rear 1523 First ave Williams John c (Mollie), lab, r 510 Fifth Williams John c, barber J W Whitaker, r 1928 Third ave Williams John c (Mary), wks E & P mill,,,r 826 Fifth ave Williams John A (Annie), Craig & Williams, r 729 23rd Williams John B, wks E & P mill, r 2808 Jordan Williams John B (Nelie), elk B Rothschild, r 1619 First ave Williams John E (Fannie M), cotton buyer, r 2808 Jordan Williams John H, wks E & P mill, r Fitfeenth Linnwood Williams John S, engr C Ry, r 924 Fourth ave Williams Johnson J, pres Williams Mfg Co, r 1529 First ave Williams Joseph c (Julia), lab, r 512 Jackson al
    Williams Joseph H, brick mason, r 729 Twenty-Third
    Williams Julia c, cook, r 419 Fifth
    Williams J Arthur, elk J M Britt & Co, r 915 Fourth ave

    DIRECTORY YOUR
    CITY

    I* th Medium through which the eutside world Judges whe and what you are.

    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    PIANOS J. H. PEASE l CO.
    { KEEP THE BEST

    Cf) LU 0
    U 2 0 S ft,
    CD J ix] b] 2Q b] bJ >u
    O -J O ffl > < C OH Q
    > O
    2
    < U.

    <6

    O LU 3

    Z

    Oh

    HI >

    <

    CQ I-- (0 DC

    IL

    10
    o2
    o

    WIL _ 450

    WIL

    WILLIAMS J P CO, W H F DONNELLY agent, whol grocer 1226 Front
    Williams J Seawell, elk Wells Curtis Shoe Co, r 1043 17th Williams Kate Miss, t 115 Fitfeenth Williams King (Mollie), wks Gas Co, r 946 Short Williams King W c (Lula H), porter DuPont McPhail, r F nr
    Fourteenth ave
    Williams Landers c, lab, r 712 Twenty-Eighth Williams Leila Miss, r 706 Fifth ave Williams Lewis c (Katie), lab, r 211 Fifth Williams Lockhart c, lab, r 219 Twenty-Sixth Williams Lott c, lab, r 219 Twenty-Sixth Williams Louisa c, cook, r 1023 Sixth ave Williams Lula Miss, r 638 Fitfh ave Williams Lula c, teacher, r 532 Fifth ave Williams Major c (Janie), blksmth, r 2312 Jordan Williams Mamie c, cook, r 410 Third ave Williams Mnfg Co, J J Williams pres, P J Williams sec & treas,
    syrup refiners and canners of fruits and vegetables 13-15 Thirteenth
    Williams Maria, wid James H, r 729 Twenty-Third Williams Maria c, laundress, r 805 Eighth Williams Martin c (Leah), carp, r 510 Seventh Williams Mary c, cook, r 924 Front Williams Massie c, laundress, r 1711 First ave Williams Mattie c, cook, r 514 Fifth Williams Michael c, swtchmn C Ry, r 704 Tenth Williams Mollie c, cook, r 766 Twenty-Eighth Williams Mollie c, laundress, r 211 Fourth Williams M Susan Miss, r 115 Fitfeenth Williams Nancy Miss, wks Ga Mfg Co Williams Nettie c, nurse, r 411 Fifth a* e Williams N Alexander (Annie), wks Muscogee mill, r 15th
    Linnwood
    Williams Peggie c, laundress, r 933 Sixth ave Williams Peter c (Harriet), lab, r rear 606 Twentieth Williams Philip c (Frank), lab, r 755 Twenty-Sixth Williams Priscilla c, laundress, r 646 Twenty-Eighth Williams P J, sec & treas Williams Mfg Co, r 1517 First ave Williams P J (Jessie), sec & treas Williams Mfg Co, r 1517
    First ave

    REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH
    ACME MALT TONIC,
    #**YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS # * *

    JOHN C. COA NT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    Once a Luxury, now a Necessity,

    WIL _451_WIL

    Williams Richard c, lab, r 902 Paschal's al

    Williams Robert c (Susie), lab, r 615 Third ave

    (Williams Robert L (Maude), wks E & P mill, r 2307 Second

    ave

    Williams Sallie c, cook, r 1523 Fifth ave

    o

    Williams Samuel, physician, *r Rankin House

    p

    Williams Samuel c (Carrie), lab, r 522 Eighteenth

    (ft

    WILLIAMS SAMUEL H, Brannon, Carson & Williams, r

    1300 Third ave Williams Sarah J, wid George M,.r 1914 Second ave

    o

    Williams Sidney c (Lucy), lab, r 1405 D

    o

    Williams Simon c (Ella), wks Col Iron Wks, r 35 Maple

    o

    Williams Smith c (Ann), lab, r 219 Twenty-Sixth

    E*

    William Sylvia c, cook, r 618 Eighth

    William Thomas c, wks So Plow Co

    3

    Williams Thomas c, wks C Ry

    w

    Williams Thomas c (Lucy), lab, r 643 Fifth ave

    Williams Thomas c (Lizzie), wks Pearce-Cargill Co, r 423 5th Williams Thomas A, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 22 Eleventh

    Cfi
    r+

    Williams Thomas F (Annie), wks E & P mill, r 930 Short o

    Williams Thomas L, elk W C Bradley Co, r 319 Twelfth

    Williams Walker c, lab, r 1520 Fifth ave

    Williams Washington C c, porter J M Britt & Co, r rear 1331

    Fourth ave

    Williams Watson c (Mattie), lab, r 802 Sixth ave Williams Wheeler (Laura), atty at law 1101 1-2 Broad, r Wynn-

    ton Williams Wiley (Victoria), Wiley Williams & Co, r 1043 17th

    Williams Wiley & Co, (Wiley Williams), confecty, fruits, cigars,

    tobacco, etc, 16 Twelfth Williams William c (Rachel), lab, >r 806 Fifth ave

    Williams William c (Lula), fireman C Ry, r 706 28th

    Williams William c, (Missouri), driver Armour Pkg Co, r J913

    Dryer

    Williams William C (Leigh), Phoenix G & F Co, r 6th P C

    Williams Wiliam L, r 924 Fourth ave

    Williams William T, elk Seligman Bros, r 1423 Second ave

    Williams Willie c, cook, r 843 Sixth ave

    Williams Zannie c, lab, r 219 Twenty-Sixth

    Wlliamson John E, night elk P O', r 1320 Fourth ave

    Williamson William H (Annie F), contractor, r 1320 Fourth

    ;

    ave

    TM
    pwv

    Southern Mutual Tbe

    j

    The Cheapest Insur-

    Insurance Lompany &nCe in the weria.

    H. II. Howard.

    Hlaei Halt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD i 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97-

    COAL AND WOOD Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in Stock A A 4
    RUBUG DRAYS.

    WIL_452_WIL

    Williford Amoret Miss, tchr Tenth St School, r 15 W Seventh

    Willingham Hiram W c (Jennie), shoemkr 311 Sixth, r Lump

    kin Rd

    Willis Allen c (Mary J), lab, r 810 Fourth ave

    Willis Augustus c (Hattie), wks Col Show Case Co, r 409 17th

    Willis Benjamin c, lab, r 519 Eighteenth

    Willis Benjamin H (Annie), policeman, r no Eighteenth

    Willis Charles C, stock elk Ga Mnfg Co, r 447 Broad

    Willis C Judson (Emma), polceman, r 617 Twenty-Third

    Willis David c, wks So Plow Co, r G

    Willis Dixie c (Charity), lab, r 513 Eighteenth

    Willis Donald Q, wks Muscogee mill, r 209 Seventeenth

    Willis Dora E, wid Charles D, r 447 Broad

    Willis Ellison c, butler, r 737 Eighth ave

    Willis Emily c ,maid, r 1007 Sixth ave

    Willis Emma C, wid James T, r Wynnton

    Willis Eugene c, tailor, r 1430 Fifth ave

    Willis Fannie c, cook, r 549 Third ave

    Willis Fletcher c, maid, r 819 Seventh ave

    Willis Gabriel, student, r Veranda Hotel

    Willis Grover C, wks Col C & C Co, r 1145 Thirteenth

    tQ

    I Willis Henry A c (Ella), wks C Ry, r 156 E Ninth

    <

    Willis Hicks J, mtrmn St Ry, r 1613 First ave

    w

    Willis Isham c (Susan), cook, r E Ninth nr Carter

    xm
    H

    Willis James c (Ida), lab, r Macon cor Oak View
    I WILLIS JAMES L (Sophia C), judge City Court and atty at law 1123 1-2 Broad, r Wynnton Willis John (Annie), carp, r 209 Seventeenth

    h

    Willis John O (Beulah), fireman C F D, r 1635 Third ave

    tt
    P O
    fc

    J Willis John W Rev c (Lizzie), r 737 Eighth ave Willis Joseph c, porter H Geyer, r 1503 Sixth ave Willis J Dozier, stngpr Loeb & Kaufman, r Wynnton Willis King c, grocer Lumpkin Rd, r same

    Willis Lawson c (Luvonia), vegetables 14 City Market, r

    Wynnton

    < P
    P
    fL

    60 >59 LU

    Willis L, wks So Plow Co Willis Milus c, lab, A+i* ^

    Wimbish Luther c (Leila), wks Depot Saloon, r 836 7th ave

    <1 Wimbish William A, genl counsel Inter-State B & L Assn, r

    to Ta3

    ocfl s?(4 w(V

    a **

    A4b5

    K h



    (WINN see also WYNN). Winslow Thomas c, brkmn C Ry Winston James c (Eliza), drayman, r 730 Twenty-Sixth Winter L Holmes, elk Armour Pkg Co, r 1235 Third ave
    (WINTER see also WINTERS).

    c Ou

    Winters Charles c (Laura), lab, r 330 Twenty-Ninth

    .2 o O wT 2a

    v Hfl

    Winters Daniel c, wks C Ry Winters Dorsey L, wks E & P mill, r 1524 Tenth ave

    4 Winters Mastin E, agt Singer Mfg Co, r P C

    S * v Winters Thomas J (Jane), wks E & P mill, r 1524 Tenth ave

    PQ Wise Edmund c (Mary), lab, r 1605 Fifth ave

    b45

    a Wise Edmund Jr c (Lucinda), lab, r 1605 Fifth ave

    O

    LOCKWOOD BROS.,
    OFFICE COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO.'S BLD6.

    Will Furnish Designs, Plans and Speci fications for Public and Private Buildings.
    Consultation in all matters ef Building, Construction and Improvement. Persona/ Attention G/Pep to mtt Work.

    \

    Advertising Ideas That
    P.
    WORK WHILE YOU SLEEP.CT /"TURN TO\
    V. PAGE 5. )

    s WIS_455_WOO

    Wise George L, elk E Faber, r 709 Second ave

    Wise Joseph F (Ella), carrier P O, r 429 Broad

    Wise Mary J Miss, r 709 Second ave

    Wise William J elk, r 429 Broad

    Wise Willis c, lab, r 1605 Fifth ave

    Witherspoon Harvey c, headwaiter Hotel Racine, r 1306 1st

    ave

    Wittich Anna M C, wid Adolphus, r 737 Broad

    Wofford Joseph R, sales J O Lewis, r 720 Front

    Wohlwender Edward, atty-at-law 1O17 1-2 Broad, r 1010 1-2

    Broad

    Wolfson Card Co, L B Wolfson propr, printers and paper

    dlrs, 1207 Broad

    Wolfson Clara Miss, money order elk P O, r 307 10th

    Wolfson Daniel R, city sales Wolfson Card Co, r 727 2nd ave

    Wolfson James D, trav sales Reich & Chambers, r 307 10th

    Wolfson Leon B, propr Wolfson Card Co, r 727 Second ave

    Wolfson Louis H, printer Wolfson Card Co, r 307 Tenth

    Wolfson Wolf (Johanna), sales Wolfson Card Co, r 727 2nd

    ave

    Wommack Daniel P c, wks G W Comer, r 705 Sixth ave

    Wommack Edward c (Jennie), wks Rankin House, r Macon

    cor E Ninth

    Wommack Eugenia c, laundress, r 746 Twenty-Eighth

    Wommack Frances, wid Sanford, r 528 Twenty-Fifth

    Wommack Nathaniel c, brick mason, r 746 Twenty-Eighth

    Wommack Samuel c (Mabel), lab, r 627 Sixth ave ! I Wommack Thomas c, lab, r 746 Twenty-Eighth

    Wood Angeline Miss, tchr 16th St School, r 1206 Second ave

    Wood A M, app C Ry

    WOOD CLARENCE S Rev, rector Trinity Episcopal Church, r Hotel Racine

    oM*

    Wood Edward W (Alice M), mngr Murphy & Co, r 208 13th Wood Edwina Miss, director Free Kindergartens, r 1433 4th

    oc

    ave Wood Henry c (Lizzie), huckster, r 323 Seventh Wood Hester c, laundress, r 832 Fourth ave Wood James B (Lovie), elk Springer Bros, r no Sixth Wood Jennie c, cook, r 832 Fourth ave .Wood John B c, lab, r 1345 D Wood Johnson c (Georgianna), plasterer, r 1827 Robinson

    * ft
    CtDr
    M*
    D

    Wood King c, butler, r 1623 Fifth ave

    n

    C. J. FTiflK, TM Twelfth Street,

    )

    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR SELL REAL ESTATE.

    i

    TO THOSE, Who are Looking for a Policy Contract without any strings to it, will find it to their interest to ring U up 267, 2 calls and have
    C. R. Medley submit his Policy and Figures to you. 0
    ,10

    V

    WOO_456_woo

    k
    9s

    M
    OC Wood Mark (Alice), r 732 Second ave

    k
    H

    < Wood Mark H (Fannie), mach, r 547 Twenty-Sixth Wood Millie c, laundress, r 518 Fourth ave

    t

    Wood Tillman (Lena), wks Swifts mill, r 1311 First ave

    |fo
    m
    fax fax

    x k*

    Q WOOD T WILLINGHAM, contractor and builder 1232 WO

    O o k$V
    8

    m

    Sixth ave, r 1433 Fourth ave (see bottom lines)

    Wo

    <

    Wood Wood

    W W

    Jennings Jennings

    (Belle W), real estate, Jr, sales Dudley-Butts

    r S

    1433 D&

    Fourth ave L Co, r 1433

    WO

    io
    h


    4

    pd

    Fourth ave

    Ml J

    Woodall Woodall

    (WOOD see also WOODS).
    Charles, wks Col C & C Co Henry M (Susan), wks Col Mfg Co, r 2970

    Second

    ave

    < Woodall James W, carp, r 1939 Northwest

    m
    pc
    iv<

    il

    Woodall Mary M Mrs, music tchr, r 1547 Second ave

    < III Woodall William A (Lilia), painter, r 1316 First ave

    m
    w

    WOODALL W CLYDE (Ethel), city editor Enquirer Sun, w

    O

    r 1543 Second ave

    w

    X WOODRUFF CHARLES B (Mary L), 2nd vice pres W C

    Bradley Co, r 1138 Front

    w

    Q 5 Woodruff George W (Virginia), pres Empire Mills Co, r 1414 I

    Second ave

    1

    ed

    Woodruff Harry, elk, r 609 First ave

    to

    Woodruff Henry L (Johnnie), v.-pres Empire Mills Co, r 609 to

    <

    First ave

    V

    Woodruff James W, trav sales Empire mills Co, r 609 First V

    8

    8

    H m

    w

    r 1912 Third ave

    II

    Woods Columbus L, mtrmn Columbus R R Co, r 2524 Ham I

    ilton ave

    Woods G Augustus (Etta), r 2524 Hamilton ave



    n

    >
    w

    Wynn Alexander M Rev( Maria), r 1426 Fourth ave

    R

    s*

    Wynn Arthur (Myrtle), wks E & P mill, r 2001 Second ave Wynn David, bartender Hotel Racine, r 915 Broad

    " m "3 ffl tn -a

    WYNN EUGENE J, atty at law 1014^ Broad, r 311 nth

    Wynn Hagar c, laund, r 420 Seventh Wynn John E (Sarah), retired, r 19 Bibb Town

    5 gC w2 >

    Wynn John E Jr, wks E & P mill, r 19 Bibb Town Wynn Sarah Mrs, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r G

    ? ? 2! 5" J 5

    Wynn Thomas J (Mary E), wks Bibb mills, r 18 Bibb Town Wynn Thos W, feed & sale stable 936 Front, r Central Hotel

    >S!

    ng

    JtRn

    Wynn Wiley c, wks M L Buhler, r 211 Eighteenth Wynn William H (Sybil E), grocer 500 Eighth, r same

    33

    X (WYNN see also WINNJ
    Wynnton High School, Wynnton

    rm wS ^

    AVIER Mary Sister, tchr St Josephs Academy, r 1142

    Y Third ave



    ANCEY Ida Miss, wks E & P mills, r 743 Twenty-third

    Yancey Julia A, wid Layton, r 743 Twenty-third

    Yarborough Carrie, wid Francis A, 412 First ave

    Yarborough Dane, student M B C, r 1006 E Seventeenth

    Yarbrough Eugene, student, r 931 Fifth ave

    Yarbrough Eugene E (E E Yarbrough & Co), r Ostelle Ga

    Yarbrough E E & Co (E E & G I Yarbrough), grocers and

    saloon 1300 Broad Yarbrough I (Katie), E E Yarbropugh & Co, r 1908 Second

    sQ

    Yarbrough Glenn, elk J J Yarbrough, r 1010 1-2 Broad Yarbrough James L (Lilli*), flgmn C Ry, r 418 Tenth

    *

    Yarbrough J Jenkins, pawn broker 1304 Broad, r Lewis House Yarbrough J W, driver Col Iron Wks, r G

    r

    Yarbrough Mollie c, teacher, r 624 Fourth ave

    Yarbrough Roy C, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 412 First ave

    Yarbrough Samuel W c (Sarah J T), vegetables City Market, r

    624 Fourth ave

    9)

    Yarbrough Sammie J c, tohr, r 624 Fourth ave

    Yarbrough Thomas G, canvasser, r 412 First ave

    Yarbrough William c, barber J W Whitaker, r 612 Fourth ave

    Yarns Frank, wks So Plow Co, r G Yates Harriet Miss, wks E & P mill, r 221 Seventeenth

    1 P9 JOl*jK2 UW

    Yearly Alice Mrs, wks G J Peacock Clo Co, r 320 Eighth

    IF YOU WANT TO BUY OR SELL

    REAL

    ESTATE,

    fE8UKE TO

    Kimbell r 1820 Hamilton ave

    bp w
    .3
    o3
    Oo
    <0
    3 U* o
    >

    YOUNG FREDERICK R (Clara E), C E Young & Co and J H McClelland & Young Bros, r 1128 E Nineteenth
    Young George c, wks Davis Wagon Co Young Geo B Jr (Estelle), inspr So Bell T & T Co, r 116 15th Young George W (Mattie), elk J H McClellan & Young Bros,
    r Girard
    Young Henry c (Catherine), wks C Ry, r 326 Pearl Young James c (Maggie), shoemkr 1029 1st ave, r 834 4 Young Jeremiah (Josie), contractor, r 204 Eleventh Young John c, porter, r 512 Twenty-Fifth Young J L (Carrie), propr Col Dental Parlors, r Rankin Young John W, engr C Ry
    YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSN, J A Kirrer presf
    Fletcher vice pres, J J Gilbert sec, J C Coart Eleventh cor Second ave
    Young Lula I Miss, r 116 Fifteenth Young Naamon c, sexton, r 2810 Third ave Young Richard T (Fannie), cotton buyer, r 116 Fifteenth**- ^^ Young Thomas O, carrier P O, r646 E Twenty-second :.v
    ___p|||ilggi|

    T. W. WOOD, CONTRACT m BUILDEIlUHi

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone

    o. p. wrcaxrx.

    FRANK G- LUMPKIN

    D. F. WILLCOX 6 CO.,

    Local Agents of tfae Georgia Home Ins. Co* of Columbus, Gau, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institutions and Keep tke Money at Home.

    YOU___ZUB

    po

    Young Thomas P (Annie E), grocer 1039 E Twentieth, r 2001

    O

    Eleventh ave

    O er

    Young T Walter (Rosa), elk Dudley-Butts S D & L Co, r 1237

    Fourth ave

    Young William c (Caroline), lab C Ry, r 833 Seventh ave

    Young William H (Fannie), ticket agt Union Depot, r 1420

    Second ave

    Young Wornie L, elk J H McClellan & Young Bros, r 2001

    Eleventh ave

    Youngblood Eugene, vegetables 11 City Market, r Wynnton

    Youngblood Nancy E, wid William R M, r Wynnton

    Youngblood Sophronia Miss, wks Col Mfg Co, r 2307 2nd ave

    Youngstraw P, wks So Plow Co

    Youree E Anthony, wid Patrick, r 2103 Talbotton ave

    Youree Mary T Miss, r 2103 Talbotton ave

    Youree M B Miss, elk S H Kress & Co, r 2103 Talbotton ave

    Youree William L, elk, r 2103 Talbotton ave

    7 ACHARIAS Jennie Mrs, r 216 Ninth ^Zacharias Robert I, trav sales City mills, r 216 Ninth Zachary Laura c, laund, r 514 Fifth Zillimer William c (Anna), lab, r 702 Ninth
    Zuber Charles E, agt Met Life Ins Co, r 537 Broad Zuber Henry T (Catherine L), carp, r 537 Broad Zuber L Dennis (Nimmie), cond St Ry, r 537 Broad

    508.
    John L. Lewis, dainty footwear,
    Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    W. H. WAL8H, Gen. Mgr.

    H. MORTON, Field Mgr.

    C. W PERRY, Supt.

    THE

    ESTABLISHED 1883.
    PUBLISHERS.

    W fewii

    OUR PUBLICATIONS.

    South Carolina State Directory, -

    Charleston, S. C., City, **

    || Columbia, "

    M Greenville, 44

    Spartanburg;, 44 44 "

    ||| Columbus, Go., 44 44

    M Lynchburg;, Va., *

    j Roanoke. Va.,

    fM Charlotte, N. C, "

    M Augusta, Ga.,

    Winston-Salem, N. C. 44

    m

    m
    m
    $7.50 f
    $6.00 f
    $5.00 IM
    $5.60
    $5.00 m
    $5.00 1 $5.00 {g $5.00 M $5.00 ^ $5.00 || $5.00 |1

    THE, VERY HIGHEST CLASS OF DUPLEX DIRECTORIES.
    Our Directory Service is as Perfect as Experience, Money and Brains can make it. We make a Specialty of Number ing of Cities and Municipal or Political Census Taking by Experts.
    270 MEETING STREET,
    Charleston, South Carolina.

    WALSH'S
    COMipUS, GA,, directory,

    For 1902.

    For Residences and Individual Names see General Directory,

    BUSINESS

    463

    DIRECTORY

    ADVERTISING AGENCIES. Springfield Advertising Service, S42
    Broad (see adv )
    AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS. Beach William, 1X10 Broad (see adv) Bosh Hardware Co, lOOO Broad (see
    advt) Columbus Hardware Co, 1123-1125
    Broad (see advt)
    ARCHITECTS. Lockwood Bros, 8 Investment Bldg
    (see advt)
    ARTISTS.
    Beardsley Mirinda Miss, 5 1-2 Twelfth Swift L H Mrs, 1537 Third ave
    ARTISTS MATERIALS.
    Guzard T L, 1318-20 First Ave Pease J N & Co, 1140 Broad (see adv)
    ATTORNEYS AT LAW.
    (See Lawyers.)

    AUCTIONEERS.
    Henderson J H, 5-7 Tenth Karsner A J, 1228 Broad
    AWNING MAKERS.
    Andrews B, 1005 Broad
    BAKERS.
    Everidge J B, 16-18 Eleventh Scheuerman J O, 1123 First Ave
    BANDS.
    (See Appendix)
    BANKS AND BANKERS Columbus Savings Bank, 1148 Broad
    (see advt) Fonrth National Bank The, 100O
    Broad Merchants & Mechanics Bank, 1205
    Broad (see advt) National Bank of Colnmhns The,
    1046 Broad (see advt) Third National Bank, Broad (see
    advt)

    J. p, JUtWTOM, Secretary led X:

    flB<
    ALL THAT IS GOOD IN LIFE, INSURANCE
    May be obtained from the Mutual Life Insurance Company of Kentucky. The Return Premium and the Gold Endowment Bond Policies combine Protection and Invest ment, and please the most careful, consecutive and exacting applicant
    C. R. MEDLEY, Manager.

    BUSINESS

    464

    Ill

    BANK AND OFFICE FIXTURES

    Columbus Show Case Co, 11-23 W

    Fourteenth (see advt)

    DIRECTORY Bl
    BICYCLES (Dealers and Repairers)

    BARBERS

    Carter J C c, 6
    Clark B L, 22 Tenth Davis Henry c, 22 Fourteenth

    Eagle Cycle Co, 1012 Broad

    Holley W R, 102 First G

    Hotel Racine Barber Shop, Hotel Ra

    cine

    HI Hutner E L c, Tenth Ave cor Wynn-
    ton Rd

    Lloyd C B, 311 l- Sixth G

    Lovett C P c, 1030 Broad

    CO

    McKinney A R c, 1027 First Ave Marion Wesley c, 113 Tenth

    bi Matthews Batley, 1019 Broad

    Mizell & Laaey, 1016 Broad (see adv)

    Murphy P M c, 16 Tenth

    Noble R H, 200 Fifth P C

    Palace Barber Shop, 12 Twelfth

    Simon N M, 100 Second Ave

    Storey Wiley c, 937 1-2 First Avs

    Warren Philip c, 1433 First Ave

    Whitaker, J W c, 1246 Broad

    Andrews B, 1005 Broad

    BL

    Columbus Cycle Co, 1117 Broad

    Eider C J, 13 Tenth (see advt)

    Elk Cycle Co, 1012 Broad

    Ledbetter M D, 1141 First Ave

    Ross R L, 223 Twelfth

    BICYCLE MESSENGER SERVICE

    Columbus Cycle Co, 117 Broad

    BILL POSTERS. Springer Advertising Service,

    BILLIARDS AND POOL.

    Clark B L, 24 Tenth Hotel Racine, First Ave cor 13th Ranlcin House, 1006 Broad Springers Cafe, 1004 First Ave (se
    advt) Springer F H, 011-915 Broad (se
    advt)

    BINDERS. (See Book Binders)

    BARREL MANUFACTURERS

    BIRDS AND CAGES

    (0

    Columbia Barrel Mnfg Co, 919 12th
    BATH ROOMS.
    (See Barbers)
    BEER (Wholesale) Acme Brewing; Co, 15 W Tenth (see
    advt) Chattanooga Brewing Co, 7 W Tenth
    (see advt) Springer F H, 011-015 Broad (see
    advt)
    BELTING AND RUBBER
    Beach William, 1110 Broad (see adv) Bush Hardware Co, IOO Broad (see
    advt) Columbus Hardware Co, 1123-1125
    Broad (see advt) Friendlaender Julius & Co, 1122
    Broad (see adv)

    Emanuel Mitchell, 1026 Broad

    y

    BLAJCKSMITHS, WHEELWRIGHT

    AND HOR'SESHOERS

    y

    J

    Amos & Son, Wynntton

    in

    Bartlett & Sloan, 1240-1242 First Ave els

    3oyd & Green, 229 Hhird Ave P C

    iei

    Brown J H M c, Hamilton Ave & 32m tal

    Champion J P, 1918 Hamilton Ave

    Dent T R, 1004 Sixth

    Hyatt J M, 17 Dillingham

    in

    McCall & Co c, 1414 First Ave McElhaney & Norris, 114 Thtrteentl

    01

    (see advt)

    McRae John c, 1031 First Ave

    McRae J J & Son, 1415 First Ave Newman J L, & Son, 109-111 Twelftl

    (see advt) ,

    Osborne Lewis c, 809 Sixth Ave

    Scott W O, 1437-1439 First Ave

    Smith S & Son, 1346 First Ave

    U8K, President.

    J. L. NEWMAN S SON, i

    WHEELWRIGHTS AND BLACKSMITHS, C

    Horse Shoeing Scientifically Done.

    109 Twelfth Street.

    f

    Di P. Wllloox.

    Prank 0. Lumpkin.' Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO. Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

    lira

    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone. 4 4

    ! i1C*tM48O--TOILK3TE--O&19G03IA

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    1149 Broad St., COLUMBUS, GA.

    ro; BUSINESS

    465

    DIRECTORY

    ephen & Weeks c, 1346 First Ave
    !) :rry A R, 224 Third Ave P C
    jrner L M, 1416 First Ave

    BOOKS AND STATIONERY
    Columbian Book Store, 1032 Broad Pease J N & Co, 1140 Broad (see adv)

    Will be Pleased to Furnish you

    iad

    BLANK BOOK MAKERS

    ilvt) ilbert Thomas, i.6-17 Twelfth

    printer C P & Co, 1040 First Ave

    (ee advt)

    BOOTS AND SHOES (Wholesale)
    Britt-Tarver Shoe Co, 13 W Eleventh Wells Curtis Shoe Co, 1130 Broad

    BOARDNG HOUSES

    ERV

    (See also Hotels)

    id ffleck A L Mrs, 1229 Broad hesnut, J D, 1013 First Ave lavis L L Mrs, 516 Tentn ton F E Mrs, 2x7 Twelfth Mis M E Mrs, 1329 Broad
    )L, isles House, 1042 1-2 Broad Easier House, 922 Broad lay' Mollie Mrs, 808 Front
    13( lordon House, 1211 Sixth Ave Iriggs Mamie Miss, 209 Thirteenth
    Ave Raggs, Misses, 204 Eleventh Hillman S C Mrs, 931 Fifth Ave
    )ad iflofos B L, 900 Front Hinson S V Mrs, 1339 Broad (Johnston V M Mrs, 1018 Front Laird A H Mrs, 311 Tenth Gary M C Mrs, 22 W Twelfth
    I Le^is House The, 1010 1-2 Broad I Ligon M B Mrs, 402 Eleventh I Martin F E Mrs, 1126 Fifth Ave I Peddy F S Miss, 301 Eighteenth I Read House, 515 Twelfth RIGS IReaves Florence Mrs, 1130 Fifth Ave ! I J(|.dy J C Mrs, 22 1-2 Tenth I iReid J A Mrs, 1205 Third Ave I Rogers Elvira c, 840 Sixth Ave it J .Snrels M G Mrs, 1333 Broad P Cl Tankersley Mattie Mrs, 321 Twelfth Whitaker Josie Mrs, 837 First Ave
    Ar^V
    BOILER WORKS.

    Columbus Iron Works, W Ninth cor Front
    Goldens F & M Co, 600 Twelfth Pekor Iron Works, C Ry & Tenth Ave

    lK

    1V1 I

    BOOK BINDERS

    Gilbert Thomas, 15-17 Twelfth

    Springer C P & Co, 1036-1040 First

    ' Ave (see advt)

    Walton Printing Co, 221 Twelfth

    (Retail)
    Adams & Wade, 1133-1137 Broad (see advt)
    Albright & Co, 230-32 Third Ave P C Andrews Co The, 1131-1133 Broad Bedell R C, 1038 Broad Bee Hive 1141-1143 Broad Dreyspool A A, 1003 Broad and 19 10th Edge Shoe Co, 1910 .Broad Edwards M E, 236 Third Ave P C Fernberg Abraham, 1230 Broad Friedman L, 11 Tenth Garrett H W, 1014 Broad Gerson M L & Co, 1033 Broad Key & Fletcher, 1133 First Ave Knowles J T, 104 Second Ave G Lewis J L, 1151 Broad (see advt) McClellan J H & Young Bros, 1425-1427
    First Ave Noble L L, 1240 Broad Rothschild Barney, 1224 Broad Sarling Shoe Co, 1144 Broad (see
    advt) Schuessler & Co, 1103 Broad Scarborough J F, 1042 Broad Wells Curtis Shoe Co, 1130 Broad
    BOOT AND SHOEMAKERS (See Shoemakers)
    BOTTLING WORKS Coca Cola Bottling Co, 1246 First Av
    (see advt) Columbus Bottling Works, 1701 Second
    Ave Columbus Cider Works, 703 Tenth Pacetty & Willet, 1802 First Ave
    BREWERIES
    Dixie Brewing Co, foot of Front St
    (Agencies) Acme Brewing Co, 15 W Tenth (see
    advt)

    2, D
    si

    - L_

    DIRECTORY YOUR
    CITY

    la tha Medium through which the outside world judges who end what you are.

    ONE GOOD REASON WHY YOU SHOULD SUPPORT IT.

    PIANOS J. N. PEASE A CO.

    j

    KEEP THE BEST

    BUSINESS

    466

    DIRECTORY Bl

    co
    id
    cTJ O < U

    O CQ >

    oDC

    < H

    Q

    BROKERS (Commission) Henderson & Fuller, 5-7 Tenth (Merchandise)

    Co, Cemetery and Eighth Ave, Cooper Lumber Co, 900-922 Sixth At Harvey W T & Co, Sixth Ave c-

    Columbus Auction arid Commission Co.

    zO

    5-7 Tenth Joseph Ban, 1035 Broad (see advt)

    <
    b.

    2
    a

    Norman R M & Co, 1027 Broad Palmer E B, 1036 1-2 Broad Speed & Hunter, 1036 1-2 Broad

    (O
    o ill 3 Z Ul >
    PQ < C9 DC IL
    (0
    <9
    O

    (Money)
    Duke & Co, 1336 First Ave Gibson O C, 21 Thirteenth Hayden T, 16 W Tenth Kennedy Loan Office, 1306 Broad Leonard A L, 1008 First Ave
    Moss & Co, 1033 First Ave
    Todd & Co, 1403 First Ave
    (Pawn)
    Jordan B B, 1208 Broad (see advt) Yarborough, J J, 1304 Broad
    (Stocks and Bonds)
    Blackmar John, 14 Eleventh Chappell I, H, 1113 Broad Edge O J, 17 Twelfth Harris Howard & Co, 22 Twelfth Murphy & Co (inc), 1035 Broad
    BROOM MANUFACTURERS

    o

    Columbus Broom Factory, 8-10 W 14th

    (See Appendix)

    BURIAL ASSOCIATIONS

    Mutual Assessment Burial Assn, 12(f Broad

    BUSINESS COLLEGES

    Massey Business College, InvestmeMlj

    Bldg

    SI

    BUTCHERS

    Adams W B, 2414 Hamilton Ave Batistini F J, 1037 B Twentieth Benton J A, 1819 Hamilton Ave Binns A L, 1413 First Ave

    Brooks A S, 222 Seventh and 111 Cit; Market

    Brooks I R, 1923 Second Ave Brooks I W, Macon, cor Tenth Ave Coan J B & Co, 202 Fifth P C Dimon L A c, 523 Eighth Faircloth B P, 318 Sixth G Harrison & Son, 220 Third Ave P C Herring J W, 108 Second Ave Herring & Lavender, 1833 Hamilton
    Ave

    Kilgore W L, 315 Sixth G

    Kilgore Y W, Wynnton Rd

    Lightner Green c, 646 Third Ave

    Matiinsa G W, 12X Twelfth (see advt)

    Matthews W H, 13 City Market

    vl

    REMOVE THAT TIRESOME AND RUN-DOWN FEELING WITH
    ACME MALT TONIC,
    *** YOU GET IT AT SODA FOUNTS S * f

    Once a Luxury, now a Necessity,

    [JOHN C. COA RT,

    GENERAL INSURANCE.

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BROAD STREET.

    roil business

    3S urlor Market, 22 Eleventh

    d itrick A M, Wynnton Rd

    road

    D N, 203 Eighteenth

    .awls, W T, 1301 Fourth Ave

    467

    DIRECTORY

    Newman J L & Son, 109-111 12th

    (see advt)

    - 1,1

    Htr

    Scott, W O, 1439-1437 First Ave

    a

    1123- mmons S L, 117 Seventh

    CHINA AND GLASSWARE

    aughter, 1446 First Ave
    Ave nlth J D, 501 Tenth and 18 City
    Market
    LS atkins L T, 3 City Market

    Cowdery L L & Co, 1044 Broad cigar manufacturers.

    O
    p 111

    illis & Todd, Wynnton Rd

    Lur

    .ve

    CABINET MAKERS

    iith

    Are

    (See Upholsterers)

    CARD TACKERS
    1S0C iringei Advertising Service, U42
    Broad (see advt)

    CANDY MANUFACTURERS
    IS

    Posada A Mrs, 18 Twelfth I
    CLEANING AND REPAIRING.
    Acme Steam Laundry, 1243 Broad Southern Dye Works c, 106 lltli
    (see advt) Thornton J T & Co c, 119 Twelfth
    (see advt)
    I
    CLOTHING

    o o o iff
    0 Oct

    .aree-Cargill Co, 1244 Broad isn,
    I CARPETS AND -MATTING
    ndrews Co The, 1131-1133 Broad
    Parley T T, 1248 Broad ester ilartin W H & Son, 1201 Broad
    ^Kwell & Johnson, 1239-1241

    Adams & Wade, 1135-1137 Broad

    Arenowitch Isaac, 1232 Broad Bonfield Hirsch, 1242 Broad

    p4*

    Brannan J R, 1011 Broad

    o

    Chancellor A C Co, 1132-1134 Broad

    (see advt)

    <

    Dreyespool A, 19 Tenth

    o

    Gerson B A, 1013 Broad

    Broad (see advt)

    Gerson M L & Co, 1033 Broad

    Rothschild H, 1236-1238 Broad (see advt) imons L> & Co, 1247-1249 Broad ternbergs Carpet Honse, 1141-1143 Broad /eiland & Taylor, 1147 Broad
    CARRIAGES AND WAGONS (Dealers)
    ATI tJavis "Wagon Co, 10-24 W Thir
    teenth (see advt)

    Goldstein D, 1206 Broad Harris J K & Co, 1128 Broad Hofflin & Greentree, 1146 Broad Klaus B S, 1041 Broad Levinson J, 1043 Broad McClellan J H & Young Bros, 1425-1427
    First Ave Meyers Aaron, 1234 Broad Noble L L, 1240 Broad Rothschild B, 1224 Broad
    Seiigman Bros, 1112-1114 Broad <

    .. Se r P 4-k
    N 'O
    *ep0>*.

    Q
    p m
    Q
    o

    letcher & Bellock, 1127-1131 First Ave riedlaeAder Jnlins & Co, 1122 Broad (see advt)

    COAL AND WOOD (See also Wood)

    OP
    B

    McKee H C, 1025 Broad

    Goldens Ice & Coal Co, 1520 Sixth Ave

    milt Pou Bros, 1047 Broad
    (Manufacturers and Repairers)
    Amos & Son, Wynnton Bartlett & Sloan, 1240-1242 First Ave Champion J P, 1918 Hamilton Ave

    Howard & Holt, 910 Eighth Ave (see

    advt)
    Kinnett J D & Co, P C Philips E & Sons, 1618 Fifth Ave
    Fou J F & Co, 1632 First Ave
    Seabrook & Crawford, 10th cor 8th Ave
    Woolfoik, H B, 813 Thirteenth

    *p p 2U *4f**f p 4k *

    Insurance Company

    ance in the World.

    It. it. fiowsrd.
    HOWARD J HOLT,

    YARD i 920 Eighth Avenue.

    Phone 97

    BUSINESS

    COAL AND WOOD
    Montevallo our Specialty. All Grade in StocK. 4> &

    PUBLIC DR A YS.

    468

    DIRECTORY

    COFFIN AND CASKET MNFRS
    Col Coffin & Casket Co, Wynnton Rd cor Tenth Ave
    COLD STORAGE
    Columbus Ice & Refrigerating Co, 505 Sixteenth
    COMMISSION MERCHANTS
    Blanchard Humber & Co, 1001-1003 Front
    Bradley W O Co, 1025-1119 Front (see advt)
    Davis John T Jr & Co, 10-24 W 18th Grimes & Jefferson, 1228 Broad Slade & Farish, W 12th cor Front
    CONSTABLES

    COMPRESSES
    Atlantic Compress Co, Twelfth Eighth and Ninth Ave

    trel lull bet le
    igi

    (Exporters)

    Holst J B Co, 1041-1043 Front Sanders Swann & Co, 6 Investment
    Bldg Weil Bros, 1001-1003 Front

    (Factors)

    is

    gl

    Blanchard Humber & Co, lOOi-lOol
    Bradley W C Co, 1025-1119 Front

    k
    :kl

    (see advt)

    Davis John T Jr & Co, 10-24 W 13tli

    (see advt)

    Poe O P, 935 Broad Slade & Farish, W 12th cor Front

    Bartlett W T, 945 1-2 Broad Harris A J, 945 1-2 Broad Smith Charles A, 945 1-2 Broad

    COTTON GIN MACHINERY. (Manufacturers)

    CONFECTIONERS (See Fruits and Confectionery)

    Lumus F H Sons Co, C of Ga Ry S E of city

    CONTRACTORS AND BUILDERS

    COTTON GINNERS

    Barlow Bros, 14 Eleventh

    Southern Cotton Oil Co, 933 Ninth Ave

    Blair A, 15-17 W Twelfth

    Oudley-Butts Sash, Door & Lumber

    COTTON MILLS

    Co, Cemetery and Eighth Ave

    Srnzard, T 1, 1318-1320 First Ave Hardaway B H, 1044 1-2 Broad

    (See Mills Cotton)

    McCraney J A, 1345 E Twentieth

    COTTON MILL MACHINERY

    as

    lhatzer E F, 938 1-2 Broad Wood T W, Sixth Ave & Thirteenth

    Robbins O A, Charlotte N C (see adv) Washburn A H, Charlotte N C (see

    (see advt)

    advt)

    Yoons C E & Co, 1425 First Ave (see

    advt)

    COTTON

    CROCKERY

    I

    (See China and Glassware)

    (Buyers)

    CURTAINS AND SHADES

    Bedell W A, 9-11 W Twelfth

    IJU

    Bowers L G, 9-11 W Twelfth Sanders Swann & Co, 6 Investment

    Sternbergs Carpet House, 1141-1143 Broad

    Bldg Snider W F & Co, 1041-1043 Front
    Weil Bros, 1001-1003 Front

    DAIRIES
    Alexander Nancy c, 322 Second Ave
    I

    T. W. WOOD,1CanOdNBTURILADCETfOtR.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D 0. F. WTLLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    v Local Agent* of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Columbus, Ga^ Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co.

    'i

    Patronize Home Institutions and Keep the Money at Home.

    R'

    BUSINESS

    469

    DIRECTORY

    >

    Cantrell V R, 2025 Robinson Colquitt W J, Thirty-second bey limits Some Dairy The, x6th Ave nr 15th
    * Stringfellow M V Mrs, 444 Fourth Ave
    DANCING SCHOOLS
    jitn| Lilley Mamie Miss, 920 Broad
    DENTISTS
    I Binns A B, 1009 1-2 Broad I Burghard Aug, 1151 1-2 Broad i Clark & Thurmond, 1100 1-2 Broad deckley & Walker, 14 1-2 Eleventh I Cobb R H c, 1021 1-2 First Ave f- Columbus Dental Parlors, 1132 Broad ! (|)rdy A P, 4 Investment Bldg | Herring Z J, 1132 Broad
    Moore G B, 1044 1-2 Broad Noble H, Fifth P C OEburn C T 13 1-2 W Eleventh ^ Pierce J W, 1146 1-2 Broad 'lf>ol W T, 1146 1-2 Broad Tigner W F, 10 1-2. Twelfth I Williams A A, 1146 1-2 Broad Young J L, 1132 Broad

    Burke Tabitha Mrs, 506 Ninth Coleman Sarah Mrs, 746 Third Ave Daniel E B Mrs, 912 Fifth Ave Davidson M J Mrs, 914 Fourth Ave Day E E Mrs, 900 Fifth Ave Fergusono L I Mrs, 307 Sixteenth Freeman Lizzie Miss, 1027 Second Ave Geeslin E B Mrs, 1508 First Ave Gerson Estele Madame, 810 First Ave Jackson M A Mrs, 401 Thirteenth Kimbrough, C F c, 628 Fourth Ave Lewis L E Miss, 1331 Third Ave McNeil Lula B Miss, 627 Fourth Ave Mullins Havana Miss, 301 Tenth Peterson Mary Mrs, 807 Second Ave Renfroe Lucy Miss, 810 Third Ave Smith Dorie c, 809 Fourth Ave Stribling M E Mrs, 601 Fourth Ave Thompson F L Miss, 312 Fifth Watkins Ola Mrs, 441 Fourth Ave Watt Claude Miss, 1437 Second Ave

    3 3 ST3 w &>
    SG' 1--ts2o
    ft*rOc ra 5gr
    .2 ouag * g PO

    DRUGGISTS (Wholesale)
    Thomas A P Drug Co, 1040 Broad (Retail)

    a gfS-
    B-FB.

    DIRECTORY PUBLISHERS Walsh VV H Directory Co The, Chnr-
    j t Meston S C (see advt)

    .[

    DISTRIBUTORS

    J[ Springer Advertising- Service, 042 Broad (see advt)

    DRAYAGE
    ijinns A L, 1413 First Ave Bussey N J, 22 Twelfth ' Howard & Holt, 910 Eighth Ave (see f advt) Howard Richard, 1211-1213 First Ave | Woolfolk H B, 813 Fifteenth

    DRESSMAKERS
    ) Arnold Rena Mrs, 7824 1-2 Hamiiion jAve Barnett Mary A Mrs, 209 Fifth j Barr E D Mrs, 617 Twenty-fifth Broadnax Bettie Miss, 920 Futh Ave Brown Clara J Mrs, 913 First Ave

    Blackmon M J & Co, 1302 Broad Brannon Carson .% Williams, 1037
    Broad Carter Robert, 1139 Broad City Drag Store, 1142 Broad East End Pharmacy, 517 Twelfth Floyd R O, 210 Fifth P C Ganns Pharmacy, 1611 Second Ave
    (see advt)
    Gann W F, 1711 Second Ave Girard Drug Co, Broad cor S.xth G Hicks H M, 24 Twelfth Howard R O, llOO Broad
    Howard T W, 310 Sixth G Morgan D E, 110 First G People's Drug Store c, 20 Tenth
    Queen City Drug Store c, 1010 First Ave
    Rankin House Drug Store, 15 Tenth Rose Hill Pharmacy, 1735 Hamilton
    Ave (see advt)
    Smith U H, Third Ave P C Thomas A P D-rag Co, 1040 Broad Turner J C, 1002 Broad Wheat E M & Co, 1116 Broad Wills J F, 1210 Broad

    Fhone 503.
    t to I
    l0nn
    _--

    Lewis, dainty footwear,
    1151 BROAD STREET. ** Our Specialty: Fitting Feet Hard to Fit.

    Columbus electric Construction $ Plumbing Co.

    ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS AND CONTRACTORS. ALL KINDS OF ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES.

    TELEPHONE BIB. ("TU
    Office: 1213 2nd An. PA

    BUSINESS

    470

    1>

    DIRECTORY US

    eo 0 N.
    03 Edwards M E, 236 Third Ave P C

    &

    Gerson B A, 1013 Broad

    M
    4

    n3 a

    advt) Power & Baird 1111 Broad Rothschild B, 1224 Broad

    P3 !f

    Schuessler & Co, 1103 Broad

    O
    a &
    ASGO

    Leonard A L, 1008 First Ave

    FLORISTS ners
    1 l R R O, Highland Park

    Martin W H & Son, 1201 Broad Maxwell & Johnson, 1230-1241

    *

    Broad (see advt)

    j jmsay J R, 640 Twenty-first

    Phoenix Gro & Furniture,, Co, 205-07

    *

    I 'LOUR AND GRIST MILLS

    Fifth P C Rothschild H, 1236-1238 Broad (see

    (See Mills)

    advt)

    ^ I FOUNDERS AND MACHINISTS

    Scott J R, 1332 Broad Simons L & Co, 1247-1249 Broad

    {{{llnminu Iron Works, W Ninth cor Smith Furnitus Co, 1108 Broad

    I 'to nt

    Welland & Taylor, 1147 Broad

    | .ldens Foundry & Machine Co, 600

    vt) I Twelfth

    FURNITURE REPAIRERS

    I kor Iron Works, Tenth Ave & Ninth Coin minis Upholstering & Furniture

    ad vl|

    Repairing Co, 1227 First Ave (see

    oan Bros, 240 Fifth P C inti Frank, 20 Twelfth aFford T J, Third Ave P C i nanuel Mitchell, 1026 Broad Fjicank George, 17 Tenth glio Antonio, 942 Broad
    V lj iglie Mary Mrs, 928 Broad
    | ermann Carrie Miss, 900 Broad utner E L c, Tenth Ave cor Wynn-
    I ton Rd h J >nes William c, Lumpkin Rd
    Tlmsberg Bettie Mrs, 1230 1-2 Broad
    o{J cMichael L D Mrs, 202 Dillingham
    j itchell Alex, 1216 Broad f rofumo, F X, 12 Tenth I pano A, 9 Tenth I homason L W, 3 W Fourteenth i /atts Ice House, 1826 Hamilton Ave
    n | Wiliams Wiley & Co, 15 Tw lfth
    FRUITS AND PRODUCE E
    (Wholesale)
    iverett E M, 945 Broad jewis & Pearce, 1232 Front

    GAS LIGHT COMPANIES Gas Light Co of Columbus The, 1149
    Broad (see advt)
    GAS STOVES AND HEATER Gas Light Co of C-olumbus, 1149
    Broad (see advt)
    GENTS FURNISHINGS (See Mens Furnishings)
    GROCERS
    (Wholesale)
    Bradley W C Co, 1025-1119 Front (see advt)
    Brooks Bros & Britt 'Co, 1303-07 Broad Cole-Hatcher-Hampton Co, 2022 W 10th Deaton J E, 10 W Tenth Delgnan Richard, 940-946 Front Eason J T, 1107 Broad Kelly M W, 901 Broad Kern & Loeb Co, 2-4 W Twelfth Loeb & Kaufman, 14-16 W Eleventh Pou & Whatley Co, 1031 Broad

    f 6. J. EDGE, iniic>ll

    GO TO

    line! t. I

    TO RENT YOU A HOME OR TO BUY OR. SELL REAL ESTATE.

    iI

    17 TWELFTH STREET.

    THE COLUMBUS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

    HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED HERE FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS.

    C. J. EDGE,, Sec. and Treas.

    17 Twelfth St.

    MKtf

    BUSINESS

    472

    u

    DIRECTORY 3ll

    i

    Scarbrough L A, 1015 Broad
    < Simons Max & Co, 1101 Broad Tarver J B & Co, 1222 Broad

    Williams J P Co, 1226 Front

    5

    OQ

    (Retail)

    Adams James, 1725 Second A.ve

    Alford G W, 2109 First Ave
    O < Allen Jefferson c, 1038 6th Ave X Allen J T, 331 Eighteenth

    Almon W J, 314 Sixth G

    (4

    u

    Anglin D A, 928 Front Anthony John, Girard

    Bamberg M 1 Mrs, 524 Ninth

    Cox H H & Co e, 1036 First Ave (

    advt)

    ('JC

    kt

    Craig & Williams, 1601 Second Ave Dalton F M, 317 Eighteenth

    A
    to

    Dally Janie Mrs, 2631 Hamilton Ave

    Dennis Michael, Long, Girard

    Douglas A W, 301 Seventeenth

    P

    Eckman E C Mrs, 1513 Fifteenth Ave

    Edwards M E, 236 Third Ave P C J:

    llan
    IA !ba<
    bai
    ha*

    Emrich Albert, 1900 Second

    il

    Everett J S, Girard Faber E, 701 Third Ave Faircloth B P, 318 Sixth G Faulk M P, 1801 Third Ave
    Fanlk W R, 422 Eighth

    |) |e)
    .a
    1
    I1

    tC

    i

    Banner M, 423 Fifteenth Barnes S'pencer, 307 Sixth

    G

    Batistirij C, 1807 Hamilton Ave

    Batistini F J, 1029 E Twentieth < Bazemore & Co, Hamilton Ave & 32nd

    Finney John c, 1323 Fifth Ave Flagg Lula Mrs, 202 Pleasant Franklin Willis c, 2605 Hamilton Ave Frederick C J, 521 Tenth Fuller Ella c, 808 Fifth Ave

    V I |C y

    Bean R M & Son, 218 Third ave P C

    * Xo

    Belvin W T, 700 Sixth Ave (see advt) Bentley R F Mrs, 2812 Second Ave

    Bergan T H, 1346 Sixth Ave (see

    Q

    advt) Bize, It E> 23 Tenth (see advt)

    Gadsden Paul c, Wynnton Rd Garrett J H & Bro, Wynnton Rd , Gilbert R J, 2612 Talbotton Ave Gill D W, 1600 First Ave Griggs Holt, Long, Girard Hall W T, 400 Eighth (see advt)

    Blakeley C A, 2106 Tenth Ave

    Hardy & Irvin, 2016 Hamilton Ave

    Pi

    Blakeley G W, 1018 Fifteenth Blakeley J J, 1732 Hamilton Ave

    Harvey W T, 1746 Tenth Ave Hendley J R, 1813 Hamilton Ave

    Blanton J W, 1605 Second Ave

    Hendrix R, 2001 Seoond Ave

    Booth W L & Co, 3rd Ave cor 5th P C Herring D C, 2419 Hamilton Ave

    <

    Brady J H, 14 Twelfth

    Holleman R L, 1624 Second Ave

    W

    Bray J T, 1944 Second Ave Britt J M & O, 1113-1116 First Ave
    and Wynnton

    Hood D G, Girard
    Hopson C A, 2948 First Ave Howard M J Mrs, 2614 Second Ave

    id

    Brooks A S, 222 Seventh Brooks I W, Macon cor Tenth Brooks P S, 723 Eighth Calhoun R A Mrs, 1825 Hamilton Ave

    Irvin V M, 2108 Talbotton Ave Ivey, J L, 219 Twenty-third Jarrett J W, 106 Dilligham Johnson Bros c, 622 Ninth

    Callahan G L, Second cor First Ave

    Julius Max, 24 Eleventh

    <0

    Cantrell T A, 2301 Talbotton Ave Carlisle J H, 313 Sixth G

    Jones H J, 1726 Third Ave Jones Rosa c, 1417 First Ave

    2

    Carmack W J, 1829 Hamilton Ave Carson J T, 20 Eleventh

    Kaprira George, 619 Second Ave Kennebrew John c, 800 Ninth

    Christopher M A Mrs, 308 Sixth Girard Key & Fletcher, 1133 First Ave

    (4
    sa
    M

    Connor J H, 1023 Broad Conway C L, 1533 Fifth Ave

    Gilgore Y W, Wynnton Rd

    Kimbrough J T( 422 Seventh

    IW

    Conway (R S, 846 Sixth Ave and Lump Kite, G W, 1621 Fourth Ave

    kin Rd

    Knowles J W, Long, Girard

    p|

    Cotton J W, Hamilton ave nr 32nd

    Kurniker Gustav, 1532 First Ave

    ISi I

    Cox Brothers, 1135 First Ave (see Lawrence J W, Long, Girard

    advt)

    Lightner & Green c, 646 Third Ave

    CARRIAGES, BUGGIES AND WAGONS

    BUILT AND REPAIRED. Carriage Trimming and Painting a Specialty,

    J. L. NEWMAN A SON.

    l0 Twelfth Street.

    IN Id. r. wiiitez.

    Frank 0. Lumpkin.' Fire, Marine, Life, Accident, Steam

    ID. F. WILLCOX & CO. -Boiler, Surety, Casualty, Employers

    Liability, Plate Glass, Cyclone.



    1848--OLSXST--1902
    ASUOT IN eiOROIA
    Rl

    GENERAL INSURANCE. CO11L4U9MBBroUaSd,SGtA...

    BUSINESS

    473

    DIRECTORY

    ockhart W S, Wynnton Ed

    Te|apo D A, 206 Fifth P C

    | tcCart O H, 1212 Tenth Ave

    ^McClellan J H & Young Bros, 1425-1427

    i First Ave

    j (cMichael L D Mrs, 202 Dillingham 11 \ [cMichael W H, 1933 Second Ave

    C i [cMichael W S, 2218 Second Ave

    1 cPliail Dupont, 1401 First Ave (see

    advt)

    i [ahaffey J Mrs, 226 Third Ave P C

    } [arcrum W E, 522 Eleventh

    larion W V c, 500 Third Ave

    I lartin H G, Wynnton Ed

    lassey J W Agt, 1025 First Ave

    liles, W L c, 1839 Second Ave

    i loore B H, 102 Twentieth

    lote C M, 1446 Tenth Ave

    lurphy W B, 201 First G

    4agje D J, 618 First Ave

    ieedhain It W, 1301 Broad (see

    l advt)

    Newman W T, 700 Third Ave

    )dom J B, 1546 First Ave

    *)

    )dom S H, 1540 First Ave Patrick F M, Wynnton Rd

    Peddy W H, 301-303 Sixteenth

    Peed J D, 203 1-2 Third Ave {belts T It, 900 Fourth Ave (see

    advt

    Phillips C a'' c, 16 Dillingham

    Phillips M C Mrs, 1801 Hamilton Ave

    Phipps C V, 501 Fourteenth

    Phoenix Gro & Furniture Co, 205-07

    "fifth P C

    Pope B T, 501 Fifteenth

    Portmann J N, 500 Fourth Ave

    Powell G F, 600 Fourth Ave (see

    advt)

    Powers Kate Mrs, 304 Sixth G

    Riles E c, Oak View cor Mealer

    Rogers G W, 322 Fifth

    Rogers J F, 111 First G

    Rowe M V Mrs, 800 Fourth Ave

    Rugg J B, 550 Third Ave

    Sauls T, 600 Fifth

    Sells, G T, 307 Nineteenth

    Simmons S L, 117 Seventh

    Simmons Herman, 21 Tenth

    Sims & Dixon 100 Eleventh

    Slaughter J F, 1446 First Ave
    Smith A Li, SOI Fifth Ave

    Smith & Conway, 620 Tenth

    Smith H N, 300 Broad G Smith J B, 1405 First Ave Smith J W & Co, 1318 Broad (see
    advt) Sorrels J A, 2970 Second Ave Spicer Dow c, Pearl cor Macon Springer Bros, lOl Tenth. Staggs F C, Girard Stephens Kate c, 1040 Twelfth Tarver J B & Co, 1222 Broad Temples L Mrs, 118 Dillingham Terry J S, 422 Ninth Tharp W J, 312 Sixth G Thomason E V Mrs, 1800 Tenth Ave Tomblin F B, 1837 Third Ave Treadaway Bros, 1701 Hamilton Ave Vaughn O J Mrs, 1418 Tenth Ave Wade & Rogers, 1350 Tenth Ave Waller S E, 2503 Hamilton Ave W'eaver J W, 322 Seventh Weaver J W, BToad cor Second G Weinberg Gustav, 1500 First Ave Whalen Margaret Miiss, Second Ave
    cor Thirty-second Williams C, 301 Eighteenth Williams F W, 208 Fifth P C Willis King c, Lumpkin Rd Winer Hannah 'Mrs, 1015 First Ave Worrell John c, 526 Fifth Wynn W H, 500 Eighth Yarbrough E E & Co, 1300 Broad Young, T P, 1039 E Twentieth
    GUN AND LOCKSMITHS
    Albrecht J C, 537 Broad Andrews B, 1006 Broad Culpepper D W, 1316 Broad Eider O J, 13 Tenth (see advt) Murray J P, 828 First Ave
    GUNS AND AMMUNTION
    (See Sporting Goods)
    HABERDASHERS
    Mlzell & Laney, 1016 Broad (see advt)
    HAIR DRESSERS
    Davis Louise Mrs, 1212 Fourth Ave Davis W S Mrs, 5 1-2 Twelfth

    ? >Z
    * a?
    (0
    Z cOQ *l| p
    9
    i Ho pf I P> 6F
    4 o
    em
    ai

    To Your Economical Neigh
    ALWAYS bor. So When You Need It,
    You Know Where to Send
    LEND YOUR Directory For It

    J. K. PEASE CO. ARTISTS' MATERIALS,

    PICTURE FRAMES,

    k

    if EASELS if

    CO g
    LU ,

    P D Qu

    H nr ^
    O
    & yZ
    CD
    >

    fidelity & Casualty of N Y, Klmbell & Banks Agts, 1203 Broad tondon Guarantee & Accident of England, Newman & Hill Agts, lO twelfth
    Maryland Casualty of Balto, E H Iphappell Agt, 1121 Broad Ocean Accident & Guarantee Corp of London, J C Coart Agt, 1113 Abroad Preferred of New York, Harris How ard & Co Agts, 22 Twelfth Standard of Detroit, A L Crawford $Lgt, 18 1-2 Twelfth

    Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    Home of New York, L H Chappell Agt, 1121 Broad
    Home of New York, L H Chappell Agt, 1121 Broad
    Imperial of London, C J Edge Agt, 17 Twelfth
    Liverpool & London & Globe of England, Klmbell & Banks Agts, 1203 Broad
    Manchester of England, C J Edge Agt, 17 Twelfth
    National of Hartford, Klmbell & Banks, 1203 Broad, and A L Craw ford, 18 1-2 Twelfth, Agts

    DO
    sn>s.
    C/5
    CD
    r*
    OQ* sr r-F C/1

    O
    ,r-1,

    '
    T3

    Travelers of Hartford, D> F Willeox New Hampshire of Manchester, J C

    & Co Agts, 1149 Broad

    Coart Agt, 1113 Broad

    N Y Underwriters, J B Huff Agt, lOOO

    IOcean Accident & Guarantee, J C
    in Coart Agt, 1113 Broad London Guarantee & Accident of
    (England, Newman & Hill Agts, 10 ^Twelfth
    Fire
    Aetna of Hartford, D F Wilcox * Co, ; Agts, 1149 Broad American Central of St Louis, C H
    Dillingham State Agt, 1149 Broad, D F 'Willeox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad Atlanta Home, Harris Howard & O >, Agts, 22 Twelfth British American of Toronto, A L 1 Crawford Agt, 18 1-2 Twelfth Citizens of St Louis, Newman & Hill | Agts, lO Twelfth Commercial Union of London, D F Willeox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad ( Continental of New York, Kim bell f & Banks Agts, 1203 Broad

    Broad
    Niagara of N Y, Harris Howard & Co Agts, 22 Twelfth
    North British & Mercantile of Edin burg, J C Coart Agt, 1113 Broad
    Northern Assurance of London, D F Willeox & Co, 1149 Broad and J C Coart 1113 Broad, Agts
    Norwich Union Fire Ins Soc of Eng, D F Willeox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    Orient of Hartford, D F Willeox & Co, Agts, 1149 Broad
    Palatine of London, D F Willeox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    Pennsylvania of Philadelphia, L H Chappell Agt, 1121 Broad
    Phoenix of Brooklyn, Kimhell & Banks Agts, 1203 Broad
    Philadelphia Underwriters, Kim-
    Ball & Banks Agts, 1203 Broad Phoenix of Hartford, Kimhell &
    Banks Agts, 1203 Broad Phoenix of London Eng, Newman &
    Hill Agts, lO Twelfth

    0
    P
    tr ** co
    3h a
    O N (0
    *i
    3o 0
    P a
    co

    up

    08
    9

    *
    1

    p

    C&l ^ vi

    Get your SURETY BOND,
    Get yoar Accident ImuKmce,

    From
    gj K1IM203BEbLrLoad& STBRAENEKT.S,

    Get your Health Insurance,

    telephone. No. a.

    WE REPRESENT THE VERY BEST COMPANIES.

    H. if. Howard.

    Hlaea Halt.

    HOWARD l HOLT,

    YARD t 910 Eighth Avenue. Phone 97-

    BUSINESS

    COAL AND WOOD
    Motvalio our Specialty. All Grade in Stock 4# 4
    ; RUBUC DRAYS

    476

    DIRECTORY

    O
    99k
    o z
    00

    Q,ueen of America of N Y, D F VVI11cox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    Royal of LIvcrptMtl, D P Willcox & Agfa, 1149 Broad
    St Paul F & M of Minn, Harris How ard & Co Agts, 22 Twelfth
    Scottish Union & National of Edin burgh, A L Crawford Agt, 18 1-2 Twelfth
    Southern Mutual of Athens Ga, Kim ball & Banks Agts, 1203 Broad
    Springfield F & M of Mass, D> P Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    Sun of London, J O Coart Agt, 1113 Broad
    Son of New Orleans, D P Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    Traders of Chicago, A L Crawford Agt, 18 1-2 Twelfth
    Western of Toronto, Newman & Hill Agts, lO Twelfth
    Westchester of IN T, Harris Howard & Co Agts, 22 Twelfth
    Williamsburg City of New York, Newman & Hill Agts, lO Twelfth
    (Industrial)
    Ga Relief Assn, 1209 Broad Ga Sick and Accident Benefit Assn,
    945 1-2 Broad Industrial Aid Association, 11 Invest
    ment Bldg Metropolitan of N Y, lO 1-2 Twelfth
    (Life

    New York Life Ins Co, El P Coliey
    Agt, room lO Investment Bldg
    Northwestern Mut Life Ins Co, W W McKenzie Agt, 14 Investment Bldg
    Penn Mutual of Phil a, W L Lott Genl Agt, 1121 Broad
    Prudential of Newark N J, Harris
    Howard & Co Dist Agts, 22 Twelf th i
    (Plate Glass)
    Lloyds of N Y, D F Willcox & Co, 1149 Broad
    (Steam Boiler)
    Hartford Steam Boiler & Inspection of Conn, D F Willcox Agts, 1140 Broad
    Ocean Acc & Guarantee Corp of Lon don, J C Coart Agt, 1113 Broad
    (Surety)
    American Surety Co of N T, L H Chappell Agt, 1121 Broad
    Fidelity & Deposit Co of Balto, W L Lott Agt, 1121 Broad
    Natl Surety Co of N Y, D F Willcox & Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    IT S Fidelity & Guarantee Co of Balto>, A L Crawford Agt, 18 1-2 Twelfth
    INVESTMENT COMPANIES
    (See Appendix)

    Aetna Life Ins Co, W A Malone Agt,
    1035 Broad Equitable life Assurance Association,
    D B Watkins Dist Agt, 18 1-2 Twelfth Franklin of Ill, H C Flinn Dist Agt,
    1113 Broad Metropolitan Life Ins Co of N Y,
    10 1-2 Twelfth
    Mutual Benefit of Newark N J, J B Hill Agt, 1101 1-2 Broad
    Mutual of Kentucky, C R Medley Mngr, 110O 1-2 Broad
    Mutual of New York, D P Willcox Co Agts, 1149 Broad
    National of Vermont, Newman & Hill Agts, lO Twelfth
    New Etig Mutual of Boston, W H Den son Agt, 1014 1-2 Broad
    I

    IRON WORKS
    Columbus Iron Works, XV Ninth cot
    Front
    Goldens F & M Co, 600 Twelfth Pekor Iron Works, C Ry & Tenth Ave
    r
    JEWELERS AND WATCHMAKERS.
    Coulter J M, 1304 Broad Dierks David, 1210 Broad Ford J G, 1208 Broad
    Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad
    Palmer J H, 1012 Broad
    Pekor V J, 8 Tenth (see advt) Reich F W, llOO Broad (see advt)
    Schomburg C F, 1119 Broad

    T W WOOD I. V. VV WU,CaOndNBTURIALDCETRO.R

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    D. F. WTLLCOX.

    FRANK G. LUMPKIN.

    D. F. WILLCOX & CO.,

    T^v.l Agents of the Georgia Home Ins. Co., of Golumbu*, Gau, Strong, Old, Prompt, Liberal Co. Patronize Home Institution* and Keep the Money at Home.

    BUSINESS

    477

    DIRECTORY

    JUNK

    (light J T & Son, 1347 Cotton Ave

    pee advt)

    )i

    i

    LAND COMPANIES

    (See Appendix)

    LATH AND SHINGLES

    Cooper Lumber Co, 900-923, Sixth Jtve Dudley-Butts Sash, Door & Lumber Co, Cemetery & Eighth Ave
    Harvey W T & Co, 601 Fifteenth see advt)

    LAUNDRIES (Steam)

    I Atme Steam Laundry, 1243 Broad CHumbns Steam Laundry, 911 First I Ave (see advt)

    (Chinese)

    Ifee Hing, 113 First G
    Be Ben, 8 Tenth
    >l^e Sang, 123 Twelfth , fee Tom, 234 Third Ave P C \lfce Tee, 13 Twelfth
    ng Sang, 5 Twelfth
    f Sling Sam, 1226 Broad
    LAWYERS
    I Battle & Little, 1017 1-2 Broad Bowden T L, 1017 1-2 Broad Barts B D, 5 Investment Bldg Cameron H C, 1005 1-2 Broad Chapman J E, 1101 1-2 Broad
    (Clary I S, 1209 Broad (jbzart A W, 1147 1-2 Broad j Crawford J M, 1005 1-2 Broad ) Crawford Reese, 1017 1-2 Broad Oawford Tol I,, 945 1-2 Broad (Downing H U, 1046 1-2 Broad i Dozier A A, 1146 1-2 Broad ; Garrard F TJ, 1151 1-2 Broad Garrard L F, 1151 1-2 Broad
    zGMlbert & Williams, 2 Investment Bldg Qoetchlns * Chappell, HOO 1-2 'Broad
    Grimes T W, 1209 Broad

    Hargett H V, 1410 A Hatcher & Carson, 1014 1-2 Broad Hays G A, Fifth P C Hollis Howell, 1044 1-2 Broad Kimbrough J .S, City Hall P C Kline G R, 1118 1-2 Broad McCrory W H, 1101 1-2 Broad McCutchen H C, 945 1-2 Broad McNeill & Levy, 1044 1-2 Broad (see
    advt) Martin J H, 1151 1-2 Broad Miller B S, 1017 1-2 Broad Miller T T, 1017 1-2 Biroad
    Neill W C, 1151 1-2 Broad Owen Jesse L, 938 Broad Parmer D L, 1209 Broad Peabody F D, 1044 1-2 Broad Pinkston S T, 1146 1-2 Broad
    Porter G C, 318 1-2 Sixth G Pou J F, 945 1-2 Broad Freer & Love, 1017 1-2 Broad
    Russell C R, 1044 1-2 Broad Thornton A E, 945 1-2 Broad Tigner G Y, 1151 1-2 Broad Trammell E B, 1147 1-2 Broad Williams Wheeler, 1101 1-2 Broad Willis J L, 1123 1-2 Broad Wohlwender Ed, 1017 1-2 Broad Worrill J H, 1146 1-2 Broad Wynn E J, 1014 1-2 Broad

    O ft) ^ Q ^ r-sl cu n. >< uEr r*o FtTr o3,0 o3 O*
    PTC G
    W O Q*G
    CL^ CL. 3
    cr ^ P H$
    S-F8L

    LEATHER AND FINDINGS
    Friedlaender Julius & Co, 1122 Broad (see advt)
    Weils Curtis Shoe Co, 1130 Broad (see advt)

    LIBRARIES (See Appendix)

    LIGHT AND POWER COMPANIES

    Columbus Power C, N Highlands Coiambus R R Co, 12th & Broad

    LIME AND CEMENT
    Bleach William, lllO Broad (see advt) Cooper Lumber Co, 900-022 Sixth Ave Dudley-Butts Sash & Lumber Co, Cem etery and Eighth Ave

    Phone 508.

    j \ Lewis, dainty footwear,

    JOlu* *-'*

    list BROAD STREET.

    -

    Our Soocialtv: Fitting Feat Hard to F

    Columbus Electric Construction & Plumbing Co.

    Bath Tubs, Closets, Lavatories. All Plumbing Guaranteed. Sanitary Contractors.
    BUSINESS

    TELEPHONE 518.

    OFFICE: 1213 2nd AVENUE.

    '.TWUI

    478

    DIRECTORY BI

    Harvey W T & Co, Sixth Ave & Fif teenth (see advt)

    MEAT MARKETS (See Butchers)

    O ao

    LIQUORS (See Wines and Liquors)

    LUMBER
    Cooper Lumber Co, 900-922 Sixth Avo
    Dudley-Butts Sash Door & Lumber Co, Cemetery and Eighth Ave
    Harvey W T & Co, Sixth Ave and Fifteenth (see advt)

    LUNCH ROOMS

    Brown Mattie c, 1032 First Ave

    Jackson Mamie c, 13 W Tenth

    Lee Dennis c, 20 14th (see adv)t

    Lee William c, 1429 First Ave

    Pierce Emma c, 836 Sixth Ave

    W



    Pollard Corintha, 17 W Tenth Powell George c, 1035 First Ave

    0

    c, I Rogers G W c, 1007 First Ave
    Matt Lizzie 1030 First Ave

    MACHINE SHOPS
    Col 11111 bus Iron Works, \V Ninth cor Front
    Goldens F & M Co, 600 Twelfth Pekor Iron Works, C Ry & Tenth Ave
    MAGISTRATES
    Crawford T1 Y, 945 1-2 Broad Hargett H C, 1209 Broad King B J, 318 1-2 Sixth G Lennard J M, 1005 1-2 Broad Page J R, Fifth P C Parmer D L, 1209 Broad

    'O ~

    MARBLE AND GRANITE WORKS Elledge & Norman, 907 Broad
    MATTRESS MNFRS Loeb Aaron, 1308 Fifth Ave Simons L & Co, 1247-1249 Broad

    MENS FURNISHINGS

    Chancellor A (see advt)

    C

    Co,

    1132-1134

    Broad

    L Mi
    lamb

    Harris J K & Co, 1128 Broad

    Lirtl

    Hofflin & Greentree, 1146 Broad

    lie

    Mizell & Laney, 1016 Broad (see freli

    advt) Seligman Bros, 1112-1114 Broad

    ibu
    tt E

    MERCANTILE AGENCIES

    ICOg 1ft 1

    Dunn R G & Co, 1203 1-2 Broad

    MERCHANT TAILORS (See Also Tailors)

    >rgi
    St 1

    ithe Froelich Jacob, 18 Eleventh Geyer Henry, 1129 Broad (see advt)

    Huff Charles, 1121 First Ave

    Lefkowitz Bros, 1117 1-2 Broad
    Peacock G J Clothing Co, 1200-1202 v 1
    Broad
    Peacock R H Tailoring Co, 11 Twelfth

    Thomas G E, 1038 Broad

    V1

    MIDWIVES

    ipii

    Ayers Kate Mrs, 109 Eighth

    ,gn

    Beach Mary c, 934 Seventh Ave

    Carter Emma c, 752 Twenty-eighth

    Davis Kittie c, 825 Sixth Ave

    Henry Cordelia c, 1612 Third Ave

    Hicks Georgia c, 701 Front

    Livers Nettie c, 744 Twenty-eighth

    Meson M A c, 1034 Twelfth Perkins Ellen c, 1531 Fifth Ave

    idl

    Williams Addie c, 636 Twenty-eighth

    lei
    01

    MILL SUPPLIES Beach 'William, lllO Broad (see adv) Bush Hardware Go, 1009 Broad (see
    advt) Columbus Hardware Co, 1123-1125
    Broad (see advt)

    MILLINERY

    Adams & Wade, 1135-1137 Broad Andrews Co The, 1131-1133 Broad Bee Hive The, 1141-1143 Broad Kirven J A & Co, 1136-1138 Broad
    Lees Millinery, 1118 Broad

    PLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND CONTRACTS
    CORRECTLY PREPARED.

    )
    Columbus Investment Company's Building.

    DU

    /VTUPARGNET5O. J\

    PRINTING FOR.

    /.A

    % Peterson $

    The Kind That Has Drawing Power.

    Sl-

    BUSINESS

    479

    DIRECTORY

    MILLS

    (Cotton)

    Jlbb Manufacturing Co, IN Highlands i olmnlxis Mnfg Co, First Ave cor
    ' thirtieth N H Ifgle & Phoenix Mills, Front bet twelfth and Fourteenth
    >ad iflamburger Cotton Mills, Tenth Ave, jjet Eleventh and Twelfth
    (Juscogee Mnfg Co, Front, opp W 14th
    fSwift Mnfg Co, 1410-12 Sixth Ave
    )ad (Cotton Oil)

    Georgia Cotton Oil Co, Tenth Ave bet Eleventh and Twelfth
    [Southern Cotton Oil Co, 933 Ninth Ave
    1 air
    (Feed)

    KM2ij City Mills Co, 9 Eighteenth

    'velfflB

    (Flour and Grist)

    (Sty Mills Co, 9 Eighteenth Empire Miills Co, 844 Front Ifagnolia Mills, 1004 Sixth

    (Knitting)

    Ga Manufacturing Co, 1326 Cotton Ave

    (Planing)

    Dudley-Butts Sash Door & Lumber Co, hth Cemetery and Eighth Ave
    Cooper Lumber Co, 900-922 Sixth Barvey W T & Co, 601 Fifteenth (see e adi jadvt)
    i (se [
    MUSIC TEACHERS
    MIS
    Chalmers M C Miss, 2203 Hamilton Ave Chase Conservatory of Music, 220 Tenth (see advt) Coleman Amoret Miss, 15 W Seventh Dreyspool Mamie Miss, 933 Fourth Ave Johnston N W Mrs, 1237 Fifth Ave Joiner Annie Mrs, 617 Twenty-first road Johnston L M Miss, 1237 Fifth Ave Kivlin Mamie Miss, 808 Broad

    Lewis A T Miss, 1331 Third Ave McDure M 'R' Mrs, 303 Eleventh Markham Marie Miss, 116 Third Ave Nowlan Maggie Miss, 701 First Ave Seals L O Miss, 1212 Second Ave Thomag M J Miss, 1344 Third Ave Woodall M M Mrs, 1547 Second Ave

    MUSICAL MERCHANDISE
    Pease J N & Co, 1140 Broad (see advt)

    NEWS DEALERS

    Columbus Book Store, 1032 Broad Parker Ry News Co, Union Depot Pease J N & Co, 1140 Broad (see
    advt)

    NEWSPAPERS

    Colnmbns Ledger, 1018 Broad (see advt) Enquirer-Sun The 9-11 Eleventh (see advt)
    Southern Unionist, 1040 First Ave

    OILS

    Paragon Safetey Oil Co, 121 Twelfth 3 (see advt)
    Standard Oil Co, 1625 Fourth Ave

    OPERA HOUSES Springers Opera House, 103 Tenth

    OPTICIANS

    Kinsel A Petri, 1105 Broad
    Palmer J H, 1012 Broad Reich F W, 1106 Broad (see advt) Schomburg C F, 1119 Broad

    PAINTERS AND PAPER HANGERS

    (Contracting)

    (A

    Avery John c, 110 Twelfth Columbus Wall Paper & Paint Co, 104
    Eleventh *36.5. ilb pri

    Swann C S c, 20 Tenth Ticknor D C, 1139 Broad

    V(i a

    2 fi H on HO
    H
    fa

    BUSINESS

    482

    DIRECTORY^

    Clark, B L, 24 Tenth Depot Saloon, 523 Twelfth Frederick C J, 521 Tenth Guice H V, 1428 First Ave
    Hotel Racine Saloon, First Ave cor Thirteenth
    Hunt G T, Third Ave G Julius Max, 24 Eleventh Laffan J H, 1028 Broad Lowenstein Isaac, 1214 Broad Macrum W E, $88 Eleventh
    ITeedenu R W; 1307 Broad (see advt)
    Newman & Co, 1326 Broad Odom J W, 1447 First Ave Posey W G, 100 First Ave G Raiford J A, 946 Broad
    Rankin Honse Bar, 1006 Broad
    Rumsey J H, 1411 First Ave Simons Max, 1101 Broad
    Springers Cafe, 1004 First Ave (see advt)
    Springer Frank H, 011-015 Broad (see advt)
    Stevens A, 100 Second Ave G
    Straus Abraham, 1001 Broad (see advt)
    Sykes William J, 10 Tenth (see advt)
    Yarbrough E E & Co, 1300 Broad
    SASH, DOORS AND BLINDS
    Cooper Lumber Co, 000-022 Sixth Ave
    Dudley-Butts Sash, Door & Lumber Co, Cemetery and Eighth Ave
    Grn/ard T L, 1318-20 First Ave Harvey W T & Co, 601 Fifteenth (see
    advt)
    SAUSAGE MANUFACTURERS
    (See Butchers)
    SEEDS

    SEWING MACHINES

    Domestic Sewing Machine Co, 120! Broad (see advt)

    Cumbus G W, 222 Third Ave P C

    Wells Curtis Shoe Co, 1130 Broai

    (see advt)

    dre

    Ross lR L, 223 Twelefth

    iaci
    ,dv

    Singer Manufacturing Co, 1034 Broad h

    idvt
    SHOE MAKERS AND REPAIRERS lm

    Iro

    Adams M c, 521 Eighth

    Adams R P, 1042 Broad

    Allen R P, 1042 Broad

    Carter W C c, 1026 1-2 First Ave

    Collier John c, 1803 Tenth Ave Davis H R c, 115 1-2 Twelfth Eubanks, R H c, 308 Jordans A1 Fields J A, 930 Broad Flood Charles c, 20 Dillingham Goins J W, 102 Eleventh

    >dy
    ilu
    Fii et( ya1

    Holloway Alfred c, 1408 First Ave Holloway T F c, 16 Thirteenth Jones W L, 101 First G

    ala
    |12S
    yr

    Klinkerfuss F, 1111 1-2 Broad

    Laws J W, 1216 Fourth Ave

    Luke W H c, 111 1-2 Tenth

    Moon N M C, 200 Fifth P C Morgan Willis c, 823 Fifth Ave

    ilt

    Nappi & Toni, 19 W Tenth

    Pryon G C, 1338 Broad

    Simpson B c, Wynnton Rd Wadsworth J A, 1823 Hamilton Ave Walker H W c, 168 Macon Ware Jacob c, Wynnton Rd Willingham H W c, 311 Sixth Wilson & Thomas c, 1035 Sixth Ave

    ec
    It
    lei ti [ei

    Young James c, 1029 First Ave

    SHOW CASE MANUFACTURERS

    Columbus Show Case Co, 11-23 W Fourteenth (see advt)

    (See Druggists)

    SODA WATER MANUFACTURERS

    SEWER PIPE
    Philips E & Sons, 1618 Fifth. Ave
    Po,u J F & Co, 1632 First Ave

    Columbus Bottling Works, 1701 Second Ave
    Columbus Cider Works, 701 Tenth Pacetty & Willett, 1802 First Ave ii

    Directory Borrowers are a Nuisance 1-

    THE SERVICE IS "CHEAP," WHY NOT BUY YOUR OWN?

    I Smoke, Soot, Suffocation,
    Abolished by Using a

    JOHN O. CO ART,

    GENERAL INSURANCE,

    'PHONE 299.

    1113 BKOAD STREET.

    Rj BUSINESS

    483

    DIRECTORY

    SPECIALISTS

    (See Physicians)

    SPORTING GOODS

    frtlsl

    : Andrews B, 1005 Broad

    > Bench William, ll^o Broad (sec

    oai

    fidvt) Bur.h Hardware

    Co,

    1009

    Broad

    (sec

    fcllvt)

    Ooluiiibns Hardware Co, 1123-11125

    I Broad (see lldvt)

    Farley T F, 1248 Broad Maxwell & Johnson, 1239-1241 Broad
    (see advt) Rothschild H, 1230-1238 Broad (see
    advt) Scott J R, 1332 Broad Simons L & Co, 1247-1249 Broad Smith Furniture Co, 1108 Broad
    STREET RAILWAYS Columbus It It Co, Broad and 12th
    TAILORS AND REPAIRERS

    STABLES (Livery, Feed, and Sale)

    I pdy W E, 1019 First Ave I blumbus Hack & Stable Co, 1220-1224 I First Ave I letcher & Bullock, 1127-1131 First Ave I yatt J R & Son, 1017 First Ave I alace Stable Co, 936-938 Broad and I [1235-1241 First Ave wynn T W, 936 Front

    STATIONERS (Manufacturers)
    I ilbert Thomas, 15-17 Twelfth

    STEAMBOAT LINES

    leorgia & Florida Navigation Co, 5 W I {Twelfth
    Merchants & Naval Stores Transportation Co, 5 W Twelfth
    Merchants & Planters Steamboat Co, 5 e 11Twelfth

    STENCILS

    H' Everett H F, 21 Eleventh

    I lift

    STOVE REPAIRERS

    I Everett H F, 21 Eleventh

    V

    STOVES AND TINWARE

    Peach William, 1120 Broad (see
    1 ft advt) I pash Hardware Co, 1009 Broad (see ft advt)

    (See also Merchant Tailors)

    Aenchbacher & Son, 1104 Broad
    Froellch J, 18 Eleventh Geyer H, 1129 Broad (sec advt)
    Lafkowitz Bros, 1117 1-2 Broad
    Thomas G E, 1038 Broad Thornton J T & Co, 119 Twelfth (see
    advt)
    Walsh R P, 1042 First Ave Waver J F e, 17 Eleventh (see advt)

    TELEGRAPH COMPANIES

    Postal Telegraph-Cable Oo, Broad
    Western Union Telegraph Co, Broad

    1017 1007

    TELEPHONE COMPANIES Southern Bell Tel & Tel Co, 19 12th

    TIN AND SHEET IRON WORKERS

    Everett H F, 21 Eleventh Russell J C, 1125 First Ave Sheridan G W, 1301 First Ave

    TRADING STAMPS

    Columbus Trading Stamp Co, 9 Twelfth

    TRAINED NURSES

    Johnson M B Mrs, 1407 Broad Leonard Margaret c, 319 Sixteenth

    Miles Isabelle c, 1945 Third Ave Westbrook I E Miss, 1440 Third Ave

    GAS COMPANY

    Offices 1149 Broad St.

    Works:

    Get your SURETY BOND, Get your Accident Insurance, Get your Health Insurance,
    WE REPRESENT

    F'" KIMBELL & BANKS,

    3

    1203 BROAD STREET.

    TELEPHONE No. 3.

    IE VERY BEST COMPANIES.

    Fast and Convenient Schedules via

    Bausch J G, 803 Third Ave
    Colnmbns Upholstering & Fnrnitnrc Repairing Oo, 1237 First Ave (see adit)
    Gcmmeeke P C, 119 Twelfth (see advt)
    Kopland M, 1309 First Ave
    Rolen J T, 1337 Cotton Ave (see advt)
    Wright Alexander c, 116 Thirteenth
    VARIETY STORES
    Boyce W B & Bro, 1220 Broad Holloway J K, 1124 Broad Kress S H & Co, 1109 Broad Rusk W, Line P C

    Bagley F M, 1021 Broad
    j Loeb & Kaufman, 14-16 W-Eleventh
    Simons 'Max & Co, 1101 Broad
    Springer Frank H, 911-915 Broad I
    (see advt)
    WOOD
    (See also Coal and Wood)
    Blanchard M D, Eighth cor Ninth Avflj Davis Robert c, 407 Ziori A1 Itson J B & Co c, 25 Twenty-second 1

    T W WOOD contractor I . VV. VV \J\JU, and BUILDER.

    SIXTH AVENUE AND THIRTEENTH ST.

    Phone 534.

    ';***!&
    INFERENCE DEPARTMENT
    BRADLEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY
    COLUMBUS. GEORGIA



  • Locations